LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

W

Walbeck Street
at 19 Dawson Street

   1. O'Donnell, Mrs. Annie
   3. Quigley, Miss Rose
   5. McCullough, Geo., painter
   7. Moore, Mrs. Agnes
   9. McCleave, J. J., bus conductor
 11. Hamilton, Thomas, plasterer
 13. Dennis, Miss Mary
 15. McVeigh, P., driver
 17. Robertson, Mrs. Mary
 19. Toole, Miss Mary
 21. Gallagher, John, labourer
 23. Duffy, M., seaman
 25. Smyth, P. J., stableman
 27. Brennan, Daniel, lorry driver
 29. Toal, Joseph, machinist
                     __________

   6. Gibson, Mrs. Martha
   8. Flanagan, Mrs. Mary
 10. McFarland, J., seaman
 12. McGeown, William
 14. Crawford, John, labourer
 16. Campbell, Patrick, electrician
 18. McVicker, J., hairdresser
 20. Kane, Thomas, labourer
 22. Campbell, J., labourer
 24.
Magee, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Lyons, J., sheet metal worker
 28. O'Neill, Alex., seaman
 30. Coogan, Edward, labourer

Walker's Lane
at 61 Frederick Street

1-11. Copeland, P. F., Ltd., sheet metal works
       Belfast Corporation Yard (cleansing dept.)
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Wall Street
from 58 Upper Library Street to Denmark Street

   1. Rafferty, Francis, publican
   3. Robinson, Patrick, labourer
   5. Turk, Patrick, labourer
   7. Liggett, T. J., lorry driver
   9. Torbitt, Mrs. Annie
 11. Morrow, Mrs. Mary J.
 13. Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Madden, Henry, labourer
 17. McWilliams, Jas., labourer
 19. Morrow, Mrs. Sarah
21-37. Vacant ground
..........here is Stanhope Street
45-47. Vacant ground
 49. McLean, Mrs. Mary
 51. Monaghan, Wm., labourer
 53. Goodwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Tyrie, Thos., labourer
 57. Coleman, Jas., labourer
 59. Cullen, H., labourer
 61. McAllister, Robert, labourer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Antrim Street
 63. Maxwell, J. P., labourer
 65. Kitson, William
 67. Elley, Mrs. Fannie
 69. Close, Stephen, labourer
 71. Keenan, Saml., labourer
 73. Littlewood, Mrs. Martha
 75. Montgomery, R.
 77. Willis, R., labourer
 79. McCallum, Gerald, lorry driver
 81. Mahony, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 83. Millar, Mrs. Alice
 85. Jones, Arthur, labourer
 87. Gateway
..........here is Hanover Street
..........here is Denmark Street
                     __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Anderson, R., steel erector
   4. McKinney, George, painter
   6. Boyle, Stephen, labourer
   8. O'Hagan, Daniel, storeman
..........here is Sydney Street
 22. McLean, Mrs. Mary
 24. Bradley, William, house repairer
 26. Cleary, J., grocer
..........here is Alton Street
 28. Monaghan, John
 30. Connor, Thomas, labourer
 32. Creen, Richard, labourer
 34. Loughran, Mrs. Annie
 36. Magill, Wm., dock labourer
..........here is Upton Street
 38. McDonald, Henry, crane driver
 40. Devine, James, labourer
 42. Marley, Ed., labourer
 44. Burns, Mrs. Annie
..........here is California Street
 46. Watters, Patk., labourer
 48. McCurry, Henry Jos., labourer
 50. McCauley, Joseph, labourer
52-54. Vacant ground
..........here is Arnon Street
 56. Vacant ground
 58. Malone, John, labourer
 60. McAlea, Miss Annabella
 62. Rossbottom, J., labourer
 64. Robinson, Henry A., labourer
..........here is Stanhope Street
       Side door
       Gateway
..........here is Hartley Street
..........here is Broadbent Street
..........here is Cavour Street
 66. Side door
.........here is Dagmar Street
 68. Ferguson, Saml., blacksmith's helper
 70. Wilson, H., labourer
 72. White, James, labourer
 74. Trainor, Thomas, labourer
       Side door
..........here is Hanover Street
       Side door

Wallace's Row
at 38 Ravenhill Road

   2. Side door
   4. Carter, J., labourer
   6. Mulligan, E., wood carver
   8. Campbell, Henry, manager
 10. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Flynn, Hugh, plumber
 14. McCarthy, Mrs. Mary
 16. Dempster, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Clarke, James, storeman
 20. Leebody, A., labourer

 22. Price, William, plater's helper
 24. Wightman, T., window cleaner
 26. Smith, William
 28. Dixon, R., labourer
 30. Dixon, John, labourer

Wallasey Park
from 659 Oldpark Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Joanmount Methodist Church - Rev. Samuel H. Currie
   3. Buchanan, Mrs. H.
   5. Armstrong, Thomas, joiner
   7. Magill, James, fitter
   9. Houston, Wm., plater's helper
 11. Leeburn, Wm. J., J.P., organiser
 13. Brown, Misses E. & G., reelers
 15. Glover, Saml., production engineer
 17. Shanks, Frederick
 19. Crossan, Robert, engineer
 21. McLean, Mrs. Matilda
 23. Hilditch, Lawrence, fitter
 25. Alcorn, John, shipwright
 27. Middleton, S. G., bus driver
 29. Carlisle, L., welder
 31. Occupied
 33. McCreight, S. N. B., caulker
 35. Leonard, J. C., traveller
 37. Ellesmere, A., clerk
 39. Caldwell, Wm. E., progress engineer
 41. Morrison, R. J., ambulance driver
 43. Preston, Albert, despatch clerk
 45. Hawthorne, N., clerk
 47. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Templeton, C. J., clerk
 51. McNeilly, Frederick D., baker
 53. Thompson, W. G., tobacco worker
 55. Mulholland, Richd., tenter
 57. Dimond, Miss Mary A.
 59. Carson, John, shop assistant
 61. Wilson, William, prison officer
 63. Occupied
 65. Wilson, James R., rate fixer
..........here is Prestwick Drive
 71. Barrett, J. L., tel. staff
 73. Henderson, J. W., cashier
 75. Oliver, W. H., civil servant
 77. Campbell, Keith, bus conductor
 79. Taggart, W. G., grocery manager
 81. Jenkins, John, lamp lighter
 83. Martin, James, bus conductor
 85. Greenwood, B., labourer
 87. McMillen, T., clerk
 89. Todd, William, plumber
 91. Patton, R., engineer
 93. Callaghan, James, postman
 95. Scott, Joseph H., overseer
 97. Dornan, Mrs. N.
 99. Moore, John, iron moulder
101. Doherty, Matthew, bread server
103. McGeagh, Wm. C., Corporation official
105. Neill, W. K., traveller
107. Coulter, F., shipwright
109. Gavin, F. C., clerk
111. Peacock, A. F., clerk
113. Patton, Miss Roseanna
115. Connor, Mrs. J.
        Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. McMaster, John
   4. Fletcher, Thos., draughtsman
   6. Connolly, James, planning engineer
   8. Adair, John, prison officer
 10. Oliver, F.
..........here is Hoylake Park
 12. Rollo, John, clerk
 14. Porter, Andrew, director
 16. Geddis, Mrs. E.
 18. McCoy, T. J., civil servant
..........here is Formby Park
 20. Beattie, Charles, case maker
 22. Jackson, W., bus inspector
 24. Lowry, Mrs. Eva S.
 26. Topping, Alan, fitter
 28. Hegarty, James, bus driver
 30. Stewart, Miss Margaret, clerk
 32. McCann, Stewart, compositor
 34. Seaton, Const. Geo. A. S., R.U.C.
 36. Teer, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 38. McCullagh, P., bar manager
 40. McMillen, Charles, foreman
 42. Bothwell, James, joiner
 44. Long, George, comm. agent
 46. Ferguson, Frederick, fitter
 48. Wilson, Samuel T., bus driver
 54. Booth, John T., invoice clerk
 56. Templeton, W., lorry driver
 58. Buick, A. W., clerk
 60. Davies, Mrs. Jane
 62. McBride, D., warehouseman
 64. Roden, Joseph, butcher
 66. Dunlop, T. B., bus conductor
 68. Aicken, Mrs. D.
 70. Taylor, R. S., linotype operator
 72. Dougan, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Murdock, Geo., rivetter
 76. Wilson, James, van driver

Walmer Street
from 2 Blackwood Street to
57 Sunnyside Street

   1. Lovell, George, confectioner
   3. McDowell, David, fitter
   5. Chippendale, Mrs. J.
   7. McCartney, Mrs. Kathleen
   9. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 11. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Boyd, S. J. G., bread server
 15. Jordan, Alfred
 17. Moore, Mrs. N.
 19. Kirkpatrick, J. W., fitter
 21. Doyle, S. J., motorman
 23. Wisdom, James, painter
 25. Hawthorne, Harry, labourer
 27. Thompson, James, mechanic
 29. Graham, John D., labourer
 31. McCrumlish, William, joiner
 33. Mills, David, labourer
 35. Cross, G. T., brick layer
 37. Occupied
 39. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Catney, Patrick, clerk
 43. McGuigan, Arthur
 45. Mulvenna, Wm., electrician
 47. Orr, James, labourer
 49. Fowler, Miss E.
 51. Kennedy, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Finnegan, Thos., bus conductor
 55. Cochrane, R., driver
 57. Stockman, Patrick
 59. Gilmour, Alex. F., P.O. sorter
 61. Floyd, G., boiler man
 63. Gardner, William, baker (Gardiner, William, baker in 1951)
 65. Keys, William, sheet metal worker
 67. Alexander, Miss Martha
 69. McErlean, Mrs. Agnes
 71. Kavanagh, Miss M.
 73. Napier, Thomas, labourer
 75. Jardin, Mrs. S. (Jardine, S., fitter in 1951)
 77. Watters, J. V., labourer
 79. Flannery, P., ice cream maker
 81. Porter, Samuel, labourer
 83. Lowry, Thomas, mechanic
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 85. Burns, Miss Elizabeth
 87. Hassett, James P.
 89. Patterson, Miss Sarah
 91. Jordan, A., driving inspector
 93. Corr, Miss Winifred
 95. Barr, Mrs. Annie
 97. Connor, Francis, butcher
 99. Carty, Patrick
101. McCrystal, Mrs. Mary
103. Dibb, Mrs. May
105. Barton, Mrs. Maureen
107. Doherty, James, pedlar
109. Patterson, Samuel, pavior
111. Stewart, Mrs. E., stitcher
113. Kennedy, James, fish curer
115. Smyth, Miss Mary
117. Braniff, Gordon, floor layer
119. Jordan, Mrs. Elizabeth
121. Scott, R.
123. Stewart, J. T.
125. Speight, J., labourer
127. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
129. Occupied
131. Osborne, J., milkman
133. Patterson, W., boiler maker
135. McVeigh, William, labourer
137. Duffin, Charles, stone man
                    __________

   2. Armstrong, James A., supper saloon
   4. Murdock, John, labourer
   6. McAuley, P., labourer
   8. Murray, Mrs. C.
 10. Watterson, John
 12. O'Kane, P. J., plasterer
 14. Russell, Thomas, red leader
 16. Harrison, Robert
 18. Edmondson, J. L., pattern maker
 20. White, M., labourer
 22. White, Miss Agnes
 24. Snodden, Samuel, checker
 26. Jelly, R., driver
 28. Devlin, Mrs. Martha
 30. McAdam, Mrs. A.
 32. Millar, David, labourer
 34. Dobbin, William, gate keeper
 36. Shields, Mrs. Mary
 38. McGuigan, Miss Mary
 40. Norwood, George, driver
 42. Patterson, James
 44. Maguire, Patrick
 46. Singleton, Robt., storeman
 48. Hanna, James
 50. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 52. McAdam, J., moulder
 54. McDermott, Mrs.
 56. McCarron, James, labourer
 58. Morgan, Hugh, sales representative
 60. Hanna, Miss I.
 62. Belshaw, Mrs. Margaret
 64. Montgomery, S., dock labourer
 66. Shilliday, Mrs. A.
 68. McLaren, Miss Margaret
 70. Bruce, Sydney, motor driver
 72. Bell, P., musician
 74. Lowry, Gordon, welder
 76. Mooney, F., engineer
 78. Liggett, Nathaniel, civil servant
 80. McPeak, George, grocer
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 84. Gardner, D., labourer (Gardiner in 1951)
 86. McCarter, Mrs. Mary
 88. Dibb, E., mattress maker
 90. Store
 92. Noble, J. T., packer
 94. Adams, S., chauffeur
 96. Scollon, Thos. F., insurance agent (Scullion, Thos. F. in 1951)
 98. Elms, P., inspector
100. Nickel, Miss Jane
102. Harvey, James, labourer
104. Shimmons, E., labourer
106. Brennan, Mrs. A.
108. Miller, Robt., male nurse
110. Russell, Hugh
112. Cullinan, Henry, labourer
114. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
116. Corrigan, Joseph, fireman
118. Bradshaw, Mrs. Margaret
120. Burns, Mrs. Norah
122. Russell, Mrs. Jane
124. Grey, Gibson, bus conductor
126. McKenna, Cyril, labourer
128. McHugh,
Miss Kathleen, shop assistant
130. Duffin, T., boot maker

Walnut Place
from 8 Walnut Street
to Coyle's Place

   1. Side door
   3. McIntosh. Mrs. Margaret (Mackintosh, Mrs. Margaret in 1951)
   5. Vacant
   7. McIlwrath, Samuel, labourer
   9. Occupied
 11. Wilson, Henry, clerk
 13. McCaw, Robert, mechanic
15-19. Morris, Mrs. M., publican
                    __________

   2. Brown, William, labourer
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. Florence
   6. McPartland, Fredk., driver
   8. Armstrong, Miss M.
 10. Watson, Miss M.
 12. McFarland, R., eng. driller
 14. McNally, Mrs. Mary (McInally, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 16. Occupied
 18. Murray, James
 20. McMahon, Patrick
 22. Nesbitt,
Mrs. Elizabeth

Walnut Street
at 143 Donegall Pass

   1. Cunningham, William J.
   3. McAlister, S. & A., linen merchants
   5. Ogle, Henry, labourer
   7. Kelly, John
   9. Osborne, Alfred, electrician
 11. Rodgers, Wm., labourer
 13. Hull, Robert, labourer
 15. Walls, James, painter
 17. Harbinson, Mrs. Mary
 19. Stitt, Mrs. A.
 21. Crawford, J.
 23. Elliott, A., sheeter
 25. Hill, Richard, labourer
 27. Beggan, Edward, porter
 29. McCaw, Edward
 31. Morrison, John, driver
 33. Smyth, Miss Marion
 35. Sharp, Philip, seaman
                     __________

   2. Millar, David, & Co. Ltd., hemstitchers
   4. Murray, P., clerk
   6. McBurney, Gerard
   8. Gilmore, W., joiner
..........here is Walnut Place
 10. Leonard, Patrick, grocer
 12. Cairns, Ernest, labourer
 14. Goodman, Mrs. Gwendoline
 16. Brown, Thomas, fitter
 18. Harper, John, labourer
 20. Bell, Alfred, painter
 22. White, R., brick layer
 24. Newell, William J., iron moulder
 26. Clarke, George D., driver
 28. King, Ernest, fitter
 30. Ferguson, Martin, fitter
 32. Scott, A., plumber

Walton Place
from 95 Ewart's Row to Walton Street

       Castle Press Ltd., printers

Walton Street
from 283 Crumlin Road to Louisa Street

 13. Vacant ground
 15. Occupied
 17. McCormick, Thomas, driver
 19. Smyth, Mrs. Jane
 21. Patton, John, patrolman
 23. Occupied
 25. Barbour, James
 27. Barbour, James, grocer
 29. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 31. Occupied
 33. Cole, George, labourer
 35. McDowell, Mrs. S.
 37. Stewart, James, labourer
 39. Farid, Bakhsh, draper (Bakhisk in 1951)
 41. Dinsmore, Mrs. Martha
 43. Devlin, Mrs. Agnes
 45. Nelson, Miss Sarah
 47. Doherty, James, boot maker
 49. Nicholl, Mrs. Mary
 51. Smyth, Mrs. Evelyn
 53. Madden, Thomas, labourer
 55. Barr, Robt., plasterer
 57. Gaston, Herbert, labourer
 59. Smith, Edward, caulker
 61. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
 63. Lewis, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Dinsmore, Mrs. Mary J.
 67. Anns, William J.
 69. McCabe, Mrs. Matilda
 71. Matier, David
 73. Myles, James, lorry driver
 75. Glass, Miss Sarah, spinner
 77. Scott, George, labourer
 79. Barr, James
 81. Magee, Edward, publican
..........here is Hillview Street
                    __________

 2b. Everton Building Works
2-30. Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., flax spinners
..........here is Ewart's Place
 32. Hall, John, labourer
 34. Steele, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 36. Campbell, Daniel, labourer
 38. O'Neill, Arthur, yarn salesman
 40. McCrum, Wm. John, labourer
 42. Johnston, Mrs. Mary C.
 44. Montgomery, E., scaffolder
 46. McCallum, John, labourer
 48. Rea, William, plater's helper
 50. Dinsmore, John, labourer
 52. Spence, Robert H., oiler
 54. Occupied
 56. McDowell, Thomas
 58. Clark, William, labourer
 60. Taylor, Walter, labourer
 62. Pilson, James
 64. Coats, Victor, oiler
 66. Hughes, Mrs. Catherine
 68. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 70. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 72. McKay, S., assistant groundsman (McKee, J., engineer in 1951)
 74. Lewis, James, labourer
 76. McConnell, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 78. Smyth, Harold, hackle setter
 80. Justin, R., chimney sweep
 82. Telfair, Mrs. Catherine (Telford, Mrs. Catherine in 1951)
 84. Robinson, Henry, news vendor
 86. Moore, William, labourer
 88. McMahon, Miss Kathleen
 90. Dalton, Wm., labourer
92-94. Bell, Clements, grocer
..........here is Walton Place

Wandsworth Crescent
from 41 Campbell Park Avenue to Wandsworth Parade

   5. Tosh, William J.
   7. Cunningham, William, comm. artist
                     __________

   4. Eames, R. C., motor engineer
   6. Logan, James, engineer
   8. Ferguson, Thomas J.
 10. Martin, J., assistant foreman
 12. Moore, Mrs.
 14. Baxter, James, civil servant
 16. Agnew, George, joiner
 18. Meneely, J., joiner
 20. Bailie, H. K., fitter
 22. Ferris, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Doey, Miss Florence
 26. Luney, W. J., manager
 28. Ferguson, David, foreman
 30. O'Neill, J. Stafford
 32. Morrow, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Corcoran, Mrs. Elizabeth (Cochran, Mrs. in 1951)
 36. Meneely, J. R., clerk
 38. Hamill, James B., J.P.
 40. McAuslan, J., draughtsman

Wandsworth Drive
from 186 Belmont Road to Sydenham Avenue

       Strathearn School (side)
                      __________

   2. Atkinson, Miss Moya
   4. Shields, W. J., wholesale draper
   8. Kyle, D. M., A.C.A.

Wandsworth Gardens
from 56 Campbell Park Avenue to Belmont Road

   1. Mallon, Thomas, civil servant
   3. Hood, Raymond O., foreman
   5. Wynne, G. W. L., agent
   7. Humphreys, Mrs. Eleanor
   9. Murdoch, Alex., comm. traveller
 13. Davidson, James, missionary
 15. Dodds, Miss Mary
 17. Mahood, G. H., M.A., lecturer
 19. Stewart, Mrs. H.
 21. Young, W., buyer
 23. Kennedy, Mrs. Jean
 25. Jolley, John A. B., bank official
27-33. Browne, G. H., & Sons, building contractors
                     __________

   2. Tate, Samuel, traveller
   4. Coates, Samuel, clerk
   6. Coleshill, James
   8. Wilson, Thomas, music teacher
 10. Leckey, George J.
 12. Shute, D. E., draughtsman
 14. McNally, A., bookkeeper
 16. McConnell, Mrs. E.
 18. Richey, Gerald G., manager
 20. Botshi, Mrs. I. J.
 22. McNarry, Henry
 24. Jackson, Joseph, bus driver
 26. Gilmour, William, tech. officer
 28. Winters, Mrs. E.
 30. Smith, W. M., draughtsman
 32. Scott, Misses J. and N.
 34. Matthews, J., counter

Wandsworth Parade
from 37 Belmont Church Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. McConnell, Robert
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   3. Sturgeon, Miss R., supervisor
   5. Burke & Son, Ltd., Electrical and Mechanical Engineers. T.A.: "Burkanson, Belfast"
   7. Lamont, Thos., clerk
   9. Gray, George V.
 11. Dalzell, Percival C., Corp. official
   "   Howden & Co. Ltd., office appliance and equipment manufacturers
 13. Howard, Francis B., R.N.
 15. Millar, Albert, assistant foreman
 17. Wandsworth Nursing Home (Nan McMullan, S.C.M., matron)
 19. Calderwood, Mrs. Martha I.
 21. Boyd, John M.
 23. Ewart, John, A.M.I.Mech.E.
 25. Lockhart, Wm. N. H., civil servant
 33. Addison, J., checker
..........here is Wandsworth Crescent
 35. Banks, Henry Y., coppersmith
 37. Stuart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Johansen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Smith, Mrs. Jeanie
                    __________

..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   2. Scott, A. E., warehouseman
   4. Farmer, Thomas
   6. Houston, Joseph C., bread server
..........here is Ardgreenan Place
   8. Sweeney, John, bus conductor
 10. Young, Edgar
 12. Turner, F., electrician
 14. Welch, Robert, printer
..........here is Ardgreenan Mount
 16. Holmes, R. V., manager
 18. McConnell, H. McC.
 20. MacDonald, James M., coppersmith
 22. Crothers, J. M., meter inspector
 24. Adams, Mrs. Jessie F.
 26. Allen James
 28. Montgomery, T. J., electrician
 30. Lauder, William H.
 32. McDevitt, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Bell, Miss Mary S.
 26. Motum, Const. L. F., R.U.C.

Wandsworth Place
at 74 Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Pringle, Miss Wilhelmina
   3. Menary, Const. Maurice, R.U.C.
   5. Graham, H. A., compositor
   7. Smylie, Mrs. E.
   9. Pringle, R., meter inspector
 11. Hodgett, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Wilson, John, compositor
 15. Bell, John, M.N.
 17. McAnuff, William, comm. traveller
                     __________

   2. Lowrey, Mrs. Muriel
   4. Cutler, Jas. H., fitter
   6. Law, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Lyttle, James, mechanic
 10. Dinnes, Flt.-Lt. William L.
 12. Cairns, Mrs. S.
 14. Jamison, Mrs. Mary P.

Wandsworth Road
from 247 Belmont Road to Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Shaw, W. J., water official
   3. Wandsworth Hotel (Mrs. Edith Sleith, propr.)
   5. Vacant
   7. Craddock, Mrs. Elizabeth D.
   9. Kyle, Mrs. Isobel
 11. McDonald, Mrs. Evelyn
 13. Kane, William B., clerk
 15. Gregg, Miss E. M.
 17. McKeown, Miss K. E.
 19. Whitley, Hugh, joiner
 21. Johnson, Samuel, fitter
 23. McGibney, Mrs. L.
 25. McGonigal, Mrs. Sheila
 27. Flats -
       (1) Robinson, Miss Dorothy
       (2) Archer, Mrs. M.
       (3) Magee, Mrs. Gladys
 29. Falkiner, F. J., civil servant
 31. Kernohan, J. T., civil servant
 33. Vacant
 35. McMahon, B., butcher
 37. McKee, Harold, ironmonger
 39. Gibson, Miss Jean McC.
 41. Plenderleith, Stanley
 43. Woods, Const. Thos. G., R.U.C.
 45. Shepherd, Mrs. Nell (Sheppard, H., manager in 1951)
 47. Johnson, Walter A.
 49. Sanderson, Alex., foreman
 51. Brown, R., shipping agent
..........here is Campbell Park Avenue
 53. Stewart, Ritchie, engineer
 55. Harper, Miss Elizabeth
 57. Barnes, Mrs. L. T.
 59. Hennessy, Mrs. Mabel
 61. McDowell, W. F., civil servant
 63. Brown, Matthew, harbour constable
 65. Bayliss, H. R., motor engineer
 95. Crossey, S. D., A.C.A., F.C.W.A.
 97. Macardle, G. S., agent
   "   Corry, The Leila, School of Dancing
 99. Thompson, S. W., salesman
101. Harwood, C. E., draughtsman
..........here is Ormiston Crescent
103. Robinson, F. T., welder
105. Gilchrist, Mrs. Mary
107. Elwood, S., civil servant
109. Wallace, Misses I. M. & A. C.
111. Roberts, William
113. McCreedy, Mrs. Esther
115. Meredith, Wing-Comm. G. V., R.A.F.
117. Moss, Cecil, M.B., D.P.H.
..........here is Ormiston Park
121. McMurray, Mrs. Mary
123. McAfee, Wm. J., com. director
125. Stanley, E. E., managing director
127. Rea, Harold
129. Bennett, Miss Frances S.
131. Milligan, Thomas H.
133. Vacant
135. West, Robert J.
137. Brown, Mrs. A. B.
139. Burchill, D. G., bank official
        Vacant ground
                       __________

   6. Johnston, A., J.P.
   8. Duke, Alexander
 10. Hillis, Miss E.
 12. Cary, Mrs. Annie
 14. Frizelle, William, manufacturers' agent
 16. Galbraith, S., B.Com.Sc.
 18. Rawcliffe, H., insurance agent
 20. Bassett, J. A., pharmacist
 22. Lowings, Charles J.
..........here is Knocklofty Park
       Vacant ground
 24. Rawcliffe, Miss Agnes
 26. Burns, Mrs. C.
 28. Hamilton, Mrs. N.
 30. Devenish-Meares, William, bank official
 32. Porter, William, civil engineer
 34. Adamson, J. W., A.R.I.B.A.
 36. Campbell, Leonard, civil servant
 38. Bradley, Mrs. E.
 40. Lynch, H. E., M.B.E., civil servant
 42. Monteith, Henry E., clerk
 44. Ashe, Albert V.
 46. Musgrave, Cecil A., bank official
 48. Stout, W. F., civil servant
..........here is Hawthornden Park
 52. Irwine, James
 54. Glover, W. C., M.B.E.
 58. McGrath, Mrs. M.
 60. Crosland, F. W., accountant
 62. Lowry, S., coy. director
 64. McCollum, Miss Elizabeth
 66. Wilson, Walter W., director
 68. Greeves, Miss A. M.
 70. Hucker, Miss E. E.
 72. Dickson, S. A., director
 74. Hildebrand, W. R. P., M.R.C.V.S., civil servant
 76. Graham, T. A., pawn broker
 78. Zachary, James, chartered accountant
 80. Ray, Miss H.
 82. Thompson, Robert E., motor salesman
 84. Greenaway. Mrs. S.
 86. Strahan, T. S., civil servant
 88. Lindsay, Mrs. J.
 90. Hall, Miss Joan
 92. Logue, James, bread server
 94. McDonald, R. J., optician
 96. Corbett, Jas., shipping clerk

Wansbeck Street
at 41 Lockview Road

   1. Cole, J., grocer
   3. Bates, Mrs. Edith
   5. Walsh, Mrs. Sarah J.
   7. Hyndman, James, engine driver
   9. Walsh, Thomas (Welsh, Thomas in 1951)
 11. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 13. Dugan, Miss Susan
 15. Hall, Albert
 17. Neill, John, labourer
 19. Lemon, Mrs. M.
 21. Hill, Mrs. Georgina
 23. Donnelly, Mrs. R.
 25. Coulter, ?
 27. Granville, Stanley, traveller
 29. Patterson, John, fitter
 31. Laganvale Flute Band Hall
 33. Grattan, R. J. & T. J., garage
                     __________

   2. McCurley, Alexander, labourer
   4. McCurley, Arthur, labourer
   6. Holmes, Henry, labourer
   8. Croft, Mrs. L.
 10. McIlroy, Mrs. Gertrude
 12. Darling, Charles, labourer
 14. Flannigan, J., boiler man (Flanagan, J., carter in 1951)
 16. Gilmore, Jos., steel erector
 18. Orr, Thomas, labourer
 20. Robinson, Jas., warehouseman
 22. Cooley, H., machinist
 24. Murphy, George, labourer
 26. Neill, James, labourer

Ward Street
from 109 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Donnelly, E., shop assistant
   3. Campbell, James, labourer
   5. McDonnell, Miss Kathleen
   7. Coyle, Thomas
   9. McAlister, C., labourer
 11. Kennedy, Thos., machinist
 13. Sullivan, Patrick, labourer (O'Sullivan in 1951)
 15. Toner, Joseph, labourer
 17. Hamill, Hugh
 19. McCaughey. Mrs. Sarah J.
 21. Mackin, Peter
 23. Dinnen, John, window cleaner
 25. Dickinson, Wm. J., labourer
 27. Moore, Brian, labourer
 29. McCrudden, Patrick, labourer
 31. Stewart, James, boiler man
 33. Madden, Daniel, porter
 35. Dougal, Andrew, labourer
 37. Kelly, Bernard, carter
 39. Stewart, James
 41. McKernan, Patk., porter
 43. Cooney, John, sweep
 45. Delaney, James, labourer
 47. Agnew, J., wood turner
                     __________

   2. Store
   4. Doherty, Mrs. Josephine
   6. Walls, James
   8. Fagan, Patrick, plasterer
 10. Lowe, Brian, engineer's helper
 12. McDonald, Hugh, labourer
 14. Osborne, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Courtney, David, blacksmith
 18. Adams, John A., labourer
 20. Wylie, Daniel, docker
 22. Cullen, James, P.O. official
 24. Monaghan, James, painter
 26. Loughran, Patrick, labourer
 28. McAlinden, Stanley, labourer
 30. Whyte, Joseph, blacksmith's helper
 32. Heaney, Joseph, postman
 34. Hughes, Charles, boilerman
 36. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Caldwell, Edward, pipe coverer
 40. Grogan, Joseph, lorry driver
 42. Gorman, John, labourer
 44. Johnston, William, butcher

Warehouse Lane
at 12 Waring Street

       Mack, Hugh, & Co., goods entrance
       Eason & Sons Ltd., garage
       McNally & Son, goods entrance
       Young & Anderson, Ltd., rear entrance

Waring Street
from 2 Bridge Street to Custom House Square

1-3. Northern Whig Ltd., The, Newspaper Proprietors
5-21. Vacant ground
23-27. Porter, John (Belfast) Ltd., Drapers and Outfitters
 29. Smyth, Ross T., & Co. Ltd., flour and grain merchants
   "   British Boxing Board of Control (1929), N.I. Area
   "   Occupied
 31. Hamilton, Alex. M., & Co., Steamship and Forwarding Agents, Freight, Passenger and Insurance Brokers
   "   Dominican Republic Consulate
..........here is Skipper Street
 33. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Income Tax & Trustee Depts.)
35-39. Ulster Bank Ltd., Head Office, Banking Office - Adam Thomson, Manager; R. O. Whyte, Pro. Manager. Bank Porters - J. Humphreys, W. Murray and W. T. Anderson
41-43. Ministry of Finance - Training Centre, Typing School and Film Service
   "   Ministry of Commerce - Fisheries, Electricity, etc.
   "   Civil Service Council for Further Education
 51. Musgrave, H. & E., Ltd., Wholesale Tea and Sugar Merchants
..........here is Victoria Street
 53. Stewart, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., Chartered Shipbrokers
   "   Heyn, G., & Sons, Ltd., ship owners
   "   Russell, J., caretaker
55-59. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd., Asbestos Sheets and Slates, Fireclay Goods, Cement and Plaster, Stone Merchants, Brick, Tile and Fireplace, Builders' Merchants
 61. Ferris & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., cartage contractors
 63. Vacant
                      __________

   2. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Head Office, R. G. Taylor and G. B. Smyth, Managing Directors; J. J. Holland. Secretary; Banking Office - H. M. Gabbey, Manager. Resident Porter, James Simpson (Entrance, 2 Donegall Street)
..........here is Donegall Street
   4. Kemp's Mercantile Offices Ltd.
   "   Picken, J. C., agent
   "   Kennedy, A. J., watch maker
   "   National Association of Operative Plasterers
   "   Tomlinson, J., architect
   "   Ulster Chemists' Association - Miss A. E. Strachan, secretary
   "   Kennedy, A. J., watch maker
   "   Belfast and District Trades' Union Council, Miss B. Sinclair, Secretary
   "   National Association of Theatrical and Kine Employees
   "   Thornton, G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Martin, Sam, & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Mutual Finance, Ltd., hire purchase machinery and motors
   "   McClure, Gerald, solicitor
   "   Bell, Mrs. E., caretaker
   6. McCalla, W., & Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
   8. Burgess, Alex. G., solicitor
   "   Dunlop, K. R., representative
   "   Commercial Development Ltd., Industrial Bankers
   "   Price, P. L., manufacturers' agent
   "   Anne's Salon, ladies hairdressers
 10. British Legion (Belfast Branch) Club
10a. Sterling & Smith, agents
   "   British Legion, Belfast Branch
 12. Vacant
..........here is Warehouse Lane
 14. McNally & Son, Wholesale Furniture Warehouse
 16. Crotty & Aikin, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   B.F.C. (Cars), Ltd., hire purchase financiers
   "   British Finance Co., Ltd., The
   "   Central Photo Service, com. photographers
 18. Slingsby, H. C., Ltd., truck ladder and barrow manufacturers
 20. McLaughlin & Blair Ltd., Plumbers' Merchants and Electrical Supplies
   "   Lamson Engineering Co. Ltd.
   "   McKenna, M., French Polisher
   "   Johnstone, A. B., tea agent
   "   Hillis, E., & Son, Wholesale Leather and Grindery Merchants
   "   Independent Unionist Association
   "   McKenna, H. V., agent
   "   Miller, J. W., & Co. Ltd., (store)
20a. Craig, A. L., wholesale and retail confectioner
   "   McCaughan, D., bookbinder
   "   McCluney, T., & Sons, sign writers
   "   Miller, J. W., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers' agents
 22. Shribman, I., financier
   "   Barnett, D. W., & Son, flour and dried fruit brokers
   "   Levey, L., financier
   "   Braiden Bros., painting contractors
   "   Shribman, B., financier
 24. Marguerite, confectioners
..........here is Hill Street
26-28.  Royal Ulster Constabulary - Inspector-General's Department
   "   Braiden, Thos., caretaker
 30. McClean, James, publican
32-34. Ulster Anti-Prohibition Council
   "   Northern Light, The, publication
 36. Stevenson, W., agent
   "   North of Ireland Finance Co. Ltd.
   "   Vacant
 38. Vacant
 40. Hollywood & Donnelly, Ltd., Spirit Merchants. T.A.: "Wines, Belfast"
 42. Belfast Bonding Co. - Stack N. - Customs and Excise; general bonded warehouse for wet and dry goods T.A.: "Wines, Belfast."
44-46. Gardiner Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., Wholesale Jewellers
 48. Sinclair, R., Ltd., spirit brokers
 50. Wordie & Co. (Ulster), Ltd., Contractors and General Forwarding Agents; F. Dallas, Manager. T.A.: "Wordies, Belfast"
 52. Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd., The
..........here is Victoria Street
54-56. Salvation Army Working Men's Hostel and Men's Social Headquarters
 58. Rotary Electric Co. (Belfast), Ltd., electrical engineers
   "   Pilot Construction Co., The, civil engineers
   "   Irish Football Association, Ltd. - W. J. Drennan, secty.
   "   Northern Ireland Coal Merchants' Association - H. Robinson, O.B.E., J.P., director and secretary
   "   Northern Ireland Lime Producers' Association - H. Robinson, O.B.E., J.P., director & secretary
   "   Robinson, H., & Co., agents
   "   Alloa Glass Work Co. Ltd., The
   "   Cooper, H. H., marine surveyor
   "   Hogarth (Belfast), Ltd., building engineers
   "   Kalamazoo Ltd., Business Systems
   "   Orr, W. T., watch & clock repairer
   "   Pyper, I. A., Ltd., Electrical Wholesalers and Distributors
   "   Hales, W. D., agent
   "   Vacant
   "   Gibson, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
60-62. R.A.F. Embarkation Office

Warkworth Street
from 57 Percy Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Young, Robert, labourer
   3. McCullough, James, labourer
   5. Rosbotham, James, labourer
   7. Smith, Herbert, postman
   9. Campbell, Charles, foreman
 11. Crilly, Mrs. Jane
 13. Allen, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Carlow Street
 15. Archer, William, labourer
 17. Rafferty, P., floor layer
 19. Dillon, Hugh, fitter
 21. Galway, George
 23. Roulston, George, lorry driver
 25. Henderson, James, joiner
 27. Redmond, N., engine driver
 29. McCausland, Wm., labourer
                      __________

       Side door
   4. Reid, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Cunningham, Fred., labourer
   8. Yates, William, docker
10-12. Culbert, Thomas H., labourer
 14. Anderson, James
 16. Thompson, W., electric welder
..........here is Carlow Street
 18. Deaney, George, labourer
 20. Graham, Thomas, fitter
 22. St. John, Robert, moulder
 24. Williams, Mrs. Ann
 26. McCullough, James, shop fitter
 28. Maxwell, George, machinist
 30. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 32. Bryans, Fred., labourer
 34. Orr, Andrew S.
 36. Taylor, Victor, planner
 38. McCormick, Wm., inspector
 40. Taylor, Miss Sarah
 42. Erskine, George, tenter
 44. Mewhort, William, labourer
 46. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
46a. Stores
 48. Vaughan, J., labourer

Warren Grove
off Ravenswood Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
 53. Flats -
       (a) Watson, Wm., salesman
       (b) Perry, John, clerk
 55. Cranston, Const. Ivan, R.U.C.
 57. Kearney, Patrick, driver
 59. Maguire, Patrick, draughtsman
 61. Bates, William, draughtsman
 63. Occupied
 65. McConnell, Robert, sheet metal worker
 67. Galbraith, R. J., engineer
 69. Finlay, James A. S., engineer
 71. Nicholson, Thos., plater's helper
 73. Daley, James, labourer
 75. Harvey, Edward, labourer
 77. Convill, William, driver
 79. Flats -
       (a) Connor, Raymond, dvr.
       (b) Scott, Robert, storeman
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Waterford Street
from 91 Falls Road to O'Neill Street

   1. Kennedy, J., publican
   3. Kennedy, David, painter
   5. Gateway
   7. McDonnell, Mrs. Josephine
   9. McCarthy, Mrs. Annie
 11. McKernan, John, tailor
 13. McCann, Michael, labourer
 15. Healey, Leo., coal vendor
 17. Hemsworth, Charles, clerk
 19. Scullion, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Toman, Mrs. Ellen
 23. Stafford, James
 25. Burns, Mrs. Esther
 27. Cairns, John, fitter
 29. Magee, William, sheet metal worker
 31. McGuinness, David, machinist
 33. McAreavey, W., labourer
 35. Toland, Miss Annie
 37. McKnight, Gerard, labourer
 39. Corr, Richard
 41. Hollywood, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 45. Thomas, Peter
 47. McQuade, Mrs. Catherine
 49. Doyle, Bernard
 51. McCashin, Mrs. Ellen
 53. Murphy, James, insurance agent
 55. O'Hare, John
 57. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Dunlop, J, glazier
 61. McGowan, Mrs. Mary
 63. Herald, J., brass moulder
 65. Palmer, Gerald, plumber
                     __________

   2. Munster & Leinster Bank (side door)
   4. Smallwood, F., painter
   6. Mooney, John, baker
   8. Thompson, Joseph, carter
 10. Kearney, Miss Lily
 12. Cotter, John Joseph, labourer
 14. Occupied
 16. Monaghan, J, labourer
18-20. Agnew, J. (D. Colgan, prop.), grocer
..........here is Colligan Street
22-24. O'Neill, P. J., boot repairer
 26. Rowe, Mrs. Amelia
 28. Kennedy, Hugh
..........here is Springview Street
..........here is Malcolmson Street
 30. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 32. Irvine, Robt., fitter
 34. Silk and Rayon Social Club
   "   Belfast Silk and Rayon Ltd., Dyers and Screen Printers. T.A.: "Silkray, Belfast
   "   Fabric Shop, The, drapers

Waterloo Gardens
at 721 Antrim Road

   1. Barton, E. W., B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E.
       Vacant ground
   3. Kelman, J., insurance official
   5. Foster, W. Rigby, civil servant
   7. Neill, Miss Nellie
   9. Sanders, Geo., consulting engineer
 11. Brown, Rev. S. E. M., B.A., B.D.
 13. Thomson, A., bank manager
 15. Curtis, George E., buyer
 17. Edwards, Samuel, manager
 19. Vacant
 21. Simms, R. B., civil servant
 23. Annesley, A. T.
 25. Stewart, Geo. A., Director
 27. McAdam, Miss J., teacher
 29. Holland, Mrs. M. W.
 31. Hillen, C. E., traveller
 33. Simpson, F. V., M.P.
 35. Jackson, William
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 37. Cinnamond, J. H., chartered surveyor
 39. Alton, G. F., civil servant
 41. Franks, S., jeweller
 43. Gordon-Rattie, Miss
 45. McClaughey, O. H. A., teacher
 47. Swinson, E. A.
 49. Ewing, N. F., director
 51. McShane, G., spirit merchant
 53. Kelly, George, garage proprietor
..........here is Castle Gardens
                       __________

   2. Rea, William, civil servant
   4. Ogilby, Robt., surveyor
   6. Comiskey, N., insurance inspector
   8. Quiery, Robt. B., traveller
 10. England, Rev. R. L.
 12. Mulligan, Robt., com. traveller
 14. Keith, William, director
 16. Nicholl, R. C., comm. agent
 18. Moir, Arthur, chartered secretary
 20. White, Miss I.
 22. Goldblatt, Harold, theatre director
 24. Dougan, Mrs. Maude
 26. Freeman, G. J., salesman
 28. Kelly, Miss C., school teacher
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 30. Anderson, T. J.
 32. Harvey, Alex., traveller
32a. McNeill, Catherine, M.D.
 34. Henry, Mrs. Frances
 36. Dunlop, G. H., secretary
 38. Bourke, Kenneth, B.A.

Waterloo Park
from 586 Antrim Road to Downview Park West

   5. McBride, Robert J., agent
..........here is Waterloo Park North
   7. Geddis, Mrs. Ethel J.
   9. Herbert, A., director
 11. Brown, Mrs. E. V.
 13. Keitcer, Leonard, director
 15. Conway, Alec., manufacturers' agent
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. McGladery, Herbert, lime burner
   4. Milestone, Jack, director
   6. Taylor, R. L., manufacturers' agent
   8. Gaw, J. C., manufacturers' agent
 10. Anderson, J. E. F., B.Sc., M.I.C.E., M.I.Mun.E., city surveyor
 12. Brown, Joseph, J.P., outfitter
 14. Gordon,. Thomas, traveller
 16. Black, Robert, director
 18. Barry, Miss Ruth
 20. Newlands, G. V., manager
 22. Parsons, Leonard H., manager
       Vacant ground

Waterloo Park North
at 5 Waterloo Park

   7. Abrahams, J., shop keeper
   9. Lloyd, C. B., general manager
 11. Best, Matthew H. J., chartered accountant
 15. Glover, Isadore, fancy goods
 17. Vacant ground
 19. Shribman, Benjamin, agent
 21. Scott, John, architect
                    __________

   4. Loughridge, Mrs. W. E. (Lochridge, Mrs. W. E. in 1951)
..........here is Waterloo Park South
   6. Bell, Mrs. Kathleen M.
   8. English, R., M.B.
 10. Smith, J., optician
       Vacant ground

Waterloo Park South
at 4 Waterloo Park North

   1. Partington, Thomas A., manager
   3. Corbett, K. M., M.D., D.P.H.
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. McCrum, Wm. J., director
   4. Carruth, Matthew
   6. Geary, Miss M.
       Vacant ground

Watermouth Street
at 386 Springfield Road

..........here is Clovelly Street
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Waterproof Street
from 3 Fairfax Street to Byron Street

   1. McArthur, James, barman
   3. Totton, Geo., docker
   5. Fitzpatrick, Archibald, labourer
   7. Mellon, James, boiler maker
                     __________

   2. Wilson, William, labourer
   4. Ferguson, J., house repairer
       Gateway
   6. Occupied

Waterville Street
from 1 Bombay Street to Clonard Gardens

   1. Brown, Leslie, labourer
   3. McGoran, Miss Alice
   5. Noone, Gerald, fitter
   7. Rooney, Mrs. Eileen
   9. Guiney, Thomas, labourer
 11. Occupied
 13. Tunney, Miss Rose Ann
 15. Mullen, John
 17. Nolan, Louis
 19. McPhillips, Edward, chef
 21. McFadden, William
 23. Butler, Miss Margaret
 25. Meenan, Miss Mary, health visitor
 27. Rutherford, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Robinson, Alexander, brick layer
 31. Hannon, Miss Mary
 33. Graham, Gerard, labourer
 35. Sheerin, Stephen, labourer
 37. McParland, Oliver, labourer
 39. McGreavey, Mrs. Bridget
 41. McDonagh, George, taxi driver
 43. McCready, Thomas
 45. McPoland, Mrs. Lucy
                    __________

   2. St. Gall's Primary School - Rev. Bro. P. Scanlon, principal
   4. MacNiffe, Very Rev. C., C.SS.R.

Watson Street
from 23 Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Cochrane, R. A., labourer
   3. Hanna, David, news vendor
   5. Simpson, Miss M.
   7. Halliday, John
   9. Paxton, John, labourer
 11. Hynes, Robert, labourer (Hynds, Mrs. Martha in 1951)
                      __________

   2. Leeman, William, fitter
   4. Hynds, Mrs. Josephine
   6. Andrews, Wm. W., binman
   8. Nellins, Mrs. Jane (Nellons, Wm., foreman in 1951)
 10. Hegan, Mrs. E.
 12. Gribben, William, labourer
 14. Leeman, William, labourer
 16. Dowds, George, brick layer
 18. McGreevy, William, labourer
 20. Jamison, Wm., watch man
 22. Davison, Mrs. Eliz.

Watt Street
from Ampere Street to Federation Street

   1. Moore, Charles, labourer
   3. Beattie, David, painter
   5. Reid, Mrs. Madeline
   7. Walker, Mrs. Mabel
   9. Batchelor, W. H., filler
 11. Hodge, William, crane driver
 13. Corbett, R., sheet metal worker
 15. Martin, Mrs. Ella
 17. McKinney, James, bus conductor
 19. McDowell, Mrs. M.
 21. Curry, Arthur, butcher
 23. Lilburn, George, labourer
 25. Watton, W., labourer
 27. Ringland, R., machinist
 29. Gordon, Thomas V., labourer
 31. McDowell, Frederick, iron turner
 33. Doggart, J., labourer
 35. Bailie, Wm., labourer
 37. Watson, Pierce
 39. Ritchie, Wm., brick layer
                     __________

   2. Kerr, J., civil servant
   4. Whitaker, C. H., messenger
   6. Carlisle, Cyril R., joiner
   8. Pottinger, John
 10. Jamieson, John, joiner
 12. Green, Norman, motor mechanic
 14. Millen, T., gardener
14a. Houston, James, labourer
 16. Johnston, George, watchman
 18. Hill, Mrs. Ellen J.
 20. Hewitt, M. G., docker
 22. Clarke, A. M., lorry driver
 24. Scott, David, dairy worker
 26. McKenzie, D. M., blacksmith
 28. McEwan, R., railway worker
 30. McDonald, Misses S. & E.
 32. Dawson, A., printer
 34. Wheelhouse, C. V., baker
 36. Meaney, Wm., coppersmith
 38. Morrow, James, brick layer

Wauchope Street
from 145 Roden Street to Connaught Street

   1. Morris, Alexander, bread server
   3. Brackenridge, William (Brackenbridge, Mrs. R. in 1951)
   5. Occupied
   7. Paisley, Thomas
   9. Occupied
 11. Anderson, J. J., joiner
 13. McConkey, Mrs. Mary
 15. Graham, Mrs. Dorothy
 17. Black, George, joiner
 19. Neill, John, blacksmith
 21. Hamilton, Bert, glazier
 23. Moore, William, painter
 25. Thorpe, Ernest, engine driver
 27. McAdam, Samuel, boiler maker
                     __________

   2. McDowell, Wm. J., labourer
   4. Caves, Miss H.
   6. Kirk, Andrew, mechanic
   8. Lynas, Thomas, cabinet maker
 10. Pratt, Trevor, driver
 12. Gill, Edgar, plumber
 14. Sterne, Mrs. Eileen
 16. Smyth, W., fitter
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Richardson, Thomas, plater
 22. Reid, James B., time keeper
 24. Martin, George, labourer
 26. Chambers, Mrs. Susan
 28. Wilson, Peter

Waveney Avenue
at 75 Donegall Park Avenue

   1. Moore, T. H., P.V. inspector
   3. Marshall, Geo. W., fireman
   5. Hanna, Herbt., fitter
   7. Luney, John, fitter
   9. McClean, John A., fitter's helper
 11. Montgomery, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McAuley, Miss Elizabeth
 15. Cameron, Thos., aircraft worker
 17. Collins, Robert J., joiner
..........here is Waveney Park
 19. Donnelly, Robert, slater
 21. Solomon, Henry L., comm. traveller
 23. Patton, David, iron moulder
 25. Murphy, P., P.O. official
 27. Axon, A. J., civil servant
 29. Kinghan, Joseph, boiler man
 31. Lee, Joseph, fitter
 33. Osborne, Wm. John, brick layer
 35. Jones, Thos., lift operator
 37. McGaffin, Robt. G., boiler man
 39. Hall, Albert J., fitter
 41. Henderson, Thomas, labourer
 43. Massey, Leonard, lorry driver
 45. Owens, John T., gardener
 47. Sharkey, Wm., fitter
 49. Hill, Thos., fitter
 51. Hudson, Wm., storeman
 53. Johnston, J. E., fitter
                     __________

   2. Nelson, Robert, postman
   4. Wray, Det. Arthur, R.U.C.
   6. Nutt, J., prison officer
   8. Downey, Wm. H., pipe coverer
 10. Keers, T. H., bookkeeper
 12. Robinson, James, furniture remover
       Vacant ground
 14. Thompson, Mrs. Jean
 16. Clyde, W. A., fitter
 18. Catherwood, T. G., labourer
 20. Neill, James, joiner
 22. Vacant
 24. Naylor, Ernest, labourer
 26. Evans, Saml. H., crane driver
       Vacant ground
 28. Vacant
 30. Kyle, James, Corporation official

Waveney Drive
at 11 Waveney Park

   1. Doherty, John, coach builder
   3. Kernaghan, Hugh, process worker
   5. Holland, Thos., labourer
   7. Irvine, John, machinist
   9. Adams, Wm., civil servant
 11. McMullan, Jas., labourer
 13. Armstrong, Alexander, labourer
 15. McNulty, J., electrician
 17. Miller, Hugh A., lorry driver
 19. Tufts, Albert, lorry driver
 21. McAuley, David, sheet metal worker
 23. Murdock, Thos., cashier
 25. Magee, Joseph, painter
 27. McCluskey, Ivor, clerk
 29. Colhoun, John W., fitter
                       __________

   2. Tindall, George J., spinner
   4. McClean, D., sheet metal worker
   6. Rafferty, D., plater's helper
   8. Baxter, C. A., fireman
 10. Phillips, Mrs. Mary
 12. Lamont, John L., labourer
 14. Hill, David, bus driver
 16. Neill, James, storeman
 18. Rice, John, storeman

Waveney Grove
at 22 Waveney Park

   1. McKillen, Geo. D., manager
   3. Patterson, Wm., brass moulder
   5. Woodall, Fredk. J., labourer
   7. Fitzsimmons, Johnston, lorry driver
   9. McCrory, A., labourer
 11. McDermott, Alfred, plater
 13. Lemon, T., time keeper
 15. Mooney, T., labourer
 17. Campbell, Ed., sheet metal worker
                       __________

   2. Penman, John, convyr. attendant
   4. Sterritt, R., postman
   6. Kelly, Martin, baker
   8. Evans, Jas. McK., gas maker
 10. Moore, W., labourer
 12. Forsythe, Thomas J., sheet metal worker
 14. Cobain, H., despatch clerk
 16. Smith, H. McQ., inspector
 18. Morrison, Robert C., labourer

Waveney Park
from 17 Waveney Avenue to Fairhill Park

   1. Thompson, A., tobacco worker
   3. Mathews, Mrs. Jane
   5. Hare, Hugh, machinist
   7. Gibney, Albert, builder
   9. Anderson, C., clerk
 11. Lowe, Wm. E., bus driver
..........here is Waveney Drive
 13. Reynolds, Edward, warehouseman
 15. Davidson, W. McK., postman
 17. Jones, Joseph, driver
 19. Green, Thos., mechanic
 21. Johnston, Herbt., miller
 23. McCallan, James, postman
 25. Higgins, J., motor driver
 27. Molloy, V., fitter
                      __________

   2. Rafferty, Owen, plan printer
   4. Davidson, R. W.
   6. Kennedy, Thos., yarn dresser
   8. Dodridge, Thos., labourer
 10. Whiteford, Hugh, M.N.
 12. McCabe, Thomas, rate fixer
 14. Alley, Cyril N., painter
 16. Rice, T. J., packer
 18. Thompson, Geo., plumber
 20. McCrory, J., pipe layer
 22. Taggart, Stewart, litho. printer
..........here is Waveney Grove
 24. Kitchen, Walter, tool grinder
 26. Gardner, Albert, garage assistant
 28. Gray, Samuel G., machinist
 30. Smith, Richard, motor driver
 32. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Fairhill Park

Wayland Street
from 143 Castlereagh Road to Channing Street

   1. Morrison, Mrs. Charlotte
   3. Reford, Mrs. Jean
   5. McNamara, Thomas, joiner
   7. Occupied
   9. Whittley, J., lorry driver
 11. McMaster, Thomas, labourer
 13. Garrett, James
 15. McCartney, Mrs. Susan
                      __________

   2. Irwin, F., labourer
   4. McNamara, J., plumber
   6. Ritchie, Robert, clerk
   8. Hurst, Robert
 10. McFarland, Robert J., clerk (McFarlane, J., harbour constable in 1951)
 12. Greer, Samuel, fitter
 14. Hunter, David
 16. Colhoun, John, painter
 18. Ferguson, Mrs. Minnie
 20. Colhoun, J. R., labourer
 22. McKee, Ernest, fitter
 24. Gregg, Ernest, joiner
 26. Occupied
 28. Arrel, Miss
 30. Hamilton, Robert
 32. McCann, Mrs. Martha
 34. Davis, Mrs. Mabel
 36. Reilly, George, labourer

Wayside Close
from 22 Ravenswood Park to Braniel Road Lower
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Carmichael, Hugh, driller
   4. Patterson, Robert, chauffeur
   6. Rutherford, William, plater
   8. Turner, Herbert
 10. Hardy, William, fitter
 12. Thompson, David, foreman
 14. Boyles, Samuel, storeman
 16. Leeburn, Parker, terrazzo worker
 18. Occupied

Weaver Street
from Milewater Street to North Derby Street

3-35. Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. King, Wm., preparing master
   4. Purse, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Fisher, John, M.N.
   8. McFetridge, Richard, sawyer (McFetrick, Richard in 1951)
 10. Wallace, Norman, labourer
 12. Rice, Mrs. Harriett
 14. Sloane, Mrs. Jane
 16. Benson, Thomas, docker
 18. Millar, Robert, labourer
 20. Best, Robert, plater's helper
 22. Best, John, seaman
 24. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Rogers, George, fireman
 28. Heaney, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Millar, Bryce, caulker
 32. Lee, Joseph, painter
 34. Craig, Thomas, foreman labourer
 36. Crossen, John, foreman
 38. Quigley, James, boiler man
 40. McCallum, Samuel, labourer
 42. Hammond, William, labourer
 44. Duncan, James G. M., docker
 46. Vacant ground

Weir Street
from 18 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Roper, Mrs. J.
   3. Smiley, J., slasher
   5. McComish, William
   7. Chapman, William, watchman
   9. Gribben, Samuel
 11. Farley, C. E., labourer
 13. Mairs, S., machinist
 15. Hill, Charles, labourer
 17. Murray, H., labourer
 19. Walker, William, labourer
 21. Walker, Miss E. J.
 23. McCrudden, W. R., labourer
 25. Boyd, Const. Hugh, R.U.C.
 27. Stephens, J., signalman
 29. Bell, L. G., red leader
..........here is Berlin Street
 31. Armstrong, Miss Isabella
 33. Skillen, Mrs. Violet
 35. Justin, John, labourer
 37. Irvine, Kennedy, labourer
 39. Latimer, W. J., labourer
 41. Douglas, Mrs. Susan
 43. Cluff, Isaac, labourer
 45. Smyth, Edmond, labourer
 47. Swain, Miss Amelia
 49. Moore, George
 51. Weir, Daniel, labourer
 53. Kitson, J. S., labourer
 55. Stanford, R. J., R.A.F.
 57. Watson, Saml., moulder
 59. Rosson, Thomas, machinist
 61. Mitchell, John, labourer
 63. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 65. McKim, Mrs. C. (McKnight, Mrs. C. in 1951)
 67. Harvey, James
 69. Colgan, Isaac, machinist
 71. Thompson, Henry
 73. Watson, Thomas
 75. Bleakley, Mrs. Sarah (Blakley in 1951)
 77. Stevenson, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Service, Mrs. Elizabeth
 81. Lindsay, Samuel, grocer
                     __________

   2. Gaston, W. R., labourer
   4. Garvin, Albert, labourer
   6. Boyd, William Jas., labourer
   8. Occupied
 10. Walker, John, rigger
 12. Mairs, Mrs. Sarah
 14. McGill, Arthur, painter
 16. Harrison, Mrs. D.
 18. Bell, Samuel, asphalt spreader
 20. Beattie, Wm., hairdresser
 22. Evans, Wm. J., labourer
 24. Haggan, Mrs. E.
 26. Hall, Robert, publican
 28. Ellison, Robert, oiler
 30. Hall, Robert, publican
..........here is Berlin Street
 32. Wigston, Thomas, labourer
 34. Taylor, H., labourer
 36. Gateway
 38. Goode, Wm. A., attendant
 40. Dunlop, Joseph, cleaner
 42. Armstrong, Mrs. Edith
 44. Gilmore, Mrs. Maria
 46. Niblock, Mrs. Sarah J.
 48. Cluff, R., storeman
 50. McCullough, John, labourer
 52. McCausland, Mrs. B.
 54. McBurney, Robert
 56. Bell, Adam, painter
 58. Lyttle, Samuel R., labourer
 60. Johnston, Miss Elizabeth
 62. Maguire, John, labourer
 64. Mullin, Wm., butcher
 66. Oldham, W., storeman
 68. McCrossan, Mrs. M.
 70. Scott, Edward, bus conductor
 72. Patterson, Alfred, machinist
 74. Barbour, W., labourer
 76. Cunningham, William, labourer
 78. Robinson, E., labourer
 80. Wallace, Ernest, labourer
 82. McMeekin, J., labourer
 84. Patterson, Alex., foreman

Well Street
from Grovefield Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Feely, Wm., labourer
   3. Bennett, Mrs. Eveline
   5. McCormick, Wm., gateman
   7. Martin, S., labourer
   9. Ford, Mrs. Elizabeth
11-13. Smyth, William, labourer
 15. Smyth, Mrs. Minnie
 17. Wishart, James
 19. McLaughlin, Robt., storeman
 21. Donnell, Miss Mary
 23. Millar, Albert, labourer
 25. Hillis, Frank, brick layer
 27. McCrea, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Sinton, Joseph
 31. Magill, Hugh, labourer
 33. Allister, James, driver
 35. Jenkins, Miss Edith
 37. Ferguson, Wm. Robt., labourer
 39. Ferguson, R., plumber
 41. Sloss, Mrs. Maria
 43. Jordan, Mrs. Elizabeth
                      __________

   2. Brown, James
   4. McFarland, Mrs. Hester
   6. Kelly, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Bennett, W. J., labourer
 10. Scott, Thomas, sawyer
 12. Lucas, Miss Helena
 14. Ward, W. J., foreman
 16. Rigby, Miss Elizabeth
 18. Courtney, Sinclair
 20. Henry, S. G., plumber
 22. Wallace, John, linesman
 24. Duncan, William, dealer
 26. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 28. Campbell, Robert
 30. McFarland, James, boiler maker
 32. Ground, Alfred W., milk server
 34. Stacey, Robert, labourer
 36. Blair, Mrs. Mary E.
 38. Holmes, Mrs. Mary E.
 40. Johnston, Archibald, fitter
 42. Lennen, Miss Sarah
 44. Lovell, W. T., bus conductor

Welland Street
from 372 Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Gateway
   5. Bartley, H. J., foreman (Barkley, J., labourer in 1951)
   7. Lee, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Murphy, Joseph
 11. Fitzroy, A., commission agent
 13. Occupied
 15. Campbell, Brian W., foreman joiner
 17. Williamson, James, driver
 19. Baines' Bakery Ltd. (garage)
 21. Baxter, Harold, labourer
 23. Lusk, John, labourer
 25. Wallace, John
 27. Steele, Mrs. A.
 29. Jamieson, Robert, labourer
 31. Hollyoak, John G., labourer
 33. Fitzsimons, Mrs. R. J.
 35. Ashe, Mrs. Dinah
 37. Harbinson, William, caulker
 39. Hodge, J., labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. Vacant
 45. Kennedy, John, labourer
 47. Childs, William, plater
 49. Dickson, Richard, labourer
 51. Reid, Alfred, welder
53-55. McCann, Richard C., labourer
                      __________

   2. Hastings, W. (side door)
   4. Baxter, Hugh, labourer
   6. Hamilton, John S., baker
   8. McKeown, D., lorry driver
 10. Craig, Samuel, labourer
 12. McAuley, Robert, butcher
 14. Robertson, Mrs. S.
 16. Watson, Mrs. C. A.
 18. Christie, Miss Mary
 20. McCready, Fredk., fitter
 22. Bambrick, J., caulker
 24. Addison, Mrs. Kathleen
 26. Bambrick, Miss Elizabeth
 28. Vacant
 30. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Lonsdale, Wm., labourer
 34. Adams, George K. R., checker
 36. Taylor, Miss Margaret
 38. Morgan, Thomas, fitter
 40. McBride, David, heating engineer
 42. Glennie, James, rivetter
 44. Ashton, H., labourer
 46. Young, Miss Annie
 48. Curry, Mrs. A. J.
 50. Gunning, William, labourer
 52. Weir, R. J., painter
 54. Fleming, John, labourer

Wellesley Avenue
from 5 Malone Road to Lisburn Road

1-3. Y.W.C.A. Hostel
5-7. Y.W.C.A. Club Rooms
   9. Musgrave, W. V., railway inspector
 11. McGuigan, Mrs. Emily
 13. McGimpsey, Miss Myrtle
 15. McMeekin, Mrs. Martha
 17. Paget, Ferris, teacher
 19. Urey, Mrs. Lilian
 21. Vincent, Thomas
 23. McComb, E., railway official
 25. Nixey, Const. J. F. H., R.U.C.
 27. Occupied
 29. Stowick, Mrs. L.
 31. Finch, G. W., civil servant
 33. Coates, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Campbell, Mrs. Kathleen
 37. Smyth, John, porter
 39. Beggs, Andrew, representative
 41. Waddell, Robert J.
 43. Vacant
 49. MacKeown, W. W., barrister-at-law
 51. Reid, John, confectioner
 53. Hayes, Mrs. Sarah
 55. McConaghy, S., comm. traveller
 57. Hinton, R. W. S.
 59. McCullough, J. J., comm. agent
 61. Brethren Missionary Home
 63. Lucas, Robert, steward
 65. Bradley, Mrs. Annie
 67. Andrews, Mrs. A. L.
 69. McCorkell, Miss Tabitha
 71. Walker, Wm. J., assistant manager
 73. Stewart, T., manager
 75. Fleming, J. W.
 77. Lowry, William, livestock dealer
 79. Geddis, Mrs. Evelyn M.
 81. Clarke, Rev. R. G., M.A., B.D.
 83. Anderson, C. R., postal official
 85. Ainley, W., motor mechanic
 87. McRoberts, Thomas, clock maker
 89. Thompson, Mrs. Letita E. (Letitia)
 91. Occupied
 93. Whan, George, bus driver
 95. Occupied
 97. Porter, J. B., car salesman
 99. Loftus, Desmond, driller
101. Stewart, Miss Mabel W.
103. Davis, Mrs. Jane
105. Beatty, Mrs. Martha
107. Kerr, Misses
109. Garvin, Misses
111. Howe, Miss K., L.G.S.M., A.T.C.L., M.R.S.T., Music Teacher
113. Armstrong, Miss Helen
115. Mayes, Simon
117. Andrews, Mrs. Juanita
119. Andrews, Miss Elizabeth
121. Cathers, Miss E.
123. Harvey, Desmond V. R., B.A.
125. Heaney, William E.
127. McMorran, Thomas S., tech. adviser
129. Wallace, Miss Betty
                      __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. S. P.
   4. Hunter, Mrs. A. M., teacher
   6. Staunton, W. D.
   8. Armstrong, William T.
 10. Starret, Henry, merchant tailor
 12. Gray, Richard
 14. Metcalf, Mrs. E. C.
 16. Woods, B., railway official
16a. Christians' Meeting House
16b. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 18. Occupied
 20. Ferris, Miss M.
 22. Irwin, James M., clerk of works
 24. Flats -
       (1) Vacant
       (2) Agnew, Mrs.
       (3) Young, Robin, clerk
 26. Stewart, Miss Edith
 28. Service, Miss Wilhelmina
 30. McAllister, Hugh, foreman
 32. Gibson, Charles
 34. McDowell, Miss Martha J.
 36. Carleton, Mrs. Emily
 38. Parker, Mrs. L. V.
 40. Browne, Joseph C., grocer
 42. Watson, W. H., spirit merchant
 44. St. John, Ernest, clerk
 46. Moody, H. F., bank official
 48. McIvor, James, P.O. official
 50. Quayle, George, army
 52. Swinnerton, Wm. L., journalist
 54. Coulter, Mrs. Eleanor
 56. Thompson, Mrs. C.
 58. Richardson, R. J.
 60. Lindsay, James W.
 62. McCully, Mrs. A. C.
 64. Yensen, William
 66. Johnston, D., insurance agent
 68. Smith, Miss L. B.
 88. Ginn, Mrs. Joyce
 90. Crowe, Miss Margaret E.
 92, Cochrane, Rev. K. W., B.A.
 94. Jackson, Mrs. S.
 96. Taylor, Miss Kathleen
 98. McCollum, Miss Adelaide
100. Young, Frederick W., Corp. official
102. Magee, William J.
104. McSeveny, Miss M.
106. Barr, Adam
108. Vacant
110. Phillips, Alexander

Wellington Court
at 6 Wellington Street

2-4. Washington Bar - Back entrance
   6. Rice, James, comm. agent

Wellington Park
at 17 Malone Road

   1. Belfast City Hospital - Nurses' Home
   3. Maguire, Maurice J.
   5. Flats -
        Connolly, Miss P.
        Love, Miss G.
        Cassidy, Miss A. M.
        Vacant
        Seaman, Miss H. M.
        Dobbs, Miss V. A.
   7. Flats -
        (1) McConn, R., motor mechanic
        (2) Lappin, John, teacher
        (3) Lytle, R. J.
        (4) McCann, V. Denis, student
        (5) Corr, ?
        (6) Newell, ?
   9. Campbell, Brian, M.B., M.Ch., D.O.M.S.
 11. Kearns, Miss Kathleen
11a. Adamson, Wm., french polisher
 13. Johnson, T., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
 15. McGrath, Wm., secretary
 17. Belfast City Hospital Nurses' Home
 19. Shannon, Mrs. D. R. St. J.
 21. Kennedy, Frank, M.B., F.R.C.S.
 23. Anderson, Olive M., M.D., D.A.
 27. Patton, John H. A., M.B.E., M.C., chartered civil engineer
 29. Fulton, Mrs. W.
 31. Magill, R. B., M.D., M.R.C.P.
 33. Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority - Nurses' Home
 35. Halahan, Mrs. M. C.
   "   Fraser, Ian, D.S.O., O.B.E., F.R.C.S., D.L.
 37. Hunter, Mrs. B.
 39. Walker, P. S., B.Sc., M.D., D.P.H.
 41. Mullally, Brian, M.D., M.R.C.P.
 43. Occupied
 45. Flats -
   "   Ringland, Const. Adrian, R.U.C.
   "   Strong, Mrs. D.
   "   Scott, Ian, B.Sc., teacher
 47. Irwin, Geo. C., hotel proprietor
 49. Lavery, Miss M.
 51. Robb, Miss Alicia
 53. Stewart, J. McD., secretary
 55. Watson, Wm. H.
 57. Hunter, Mrs. Catherine
 59. Lyons, Norman, manager
 61. McRobert, William
 79. Davis, Robt. J., teacher
 81. McManus, Mrs. Kathleen
 83. Cowan, Mrs. Maud
 85. Granleese, J., property broker
 87. Blake, Mrs. Violet M.
 89. White, Rev. John W., B.A.
 91. Wilson, John D., M.B.
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Allen, W. J., flour importer
   6. Campbell, Mrs. Frances M.
   8. Flats -
        (1) Shaw, Mrs. J. W.
        (2) Vacant
        (3) McIvor, Miss Margaret
        (4) Vacant
 10. Douglas, N. H., corporation official
 12. Flats -
        (1) Gray, B. K., M.B.
        (2) Robinson, G. E., engineer
        (3) Bettoni, Miss Simone
        (4) Orr, Miss V.
..........here is Park Lane
 14. Savage, J. P., F.R.C.S.
   "   Vacant
 16. Reynolds, Charles, & Co. Ltd., Agents
 18. Booth, Rev. J. L.
 20. Park, Misses A. and M.
..........here is Wellington Park Terrace
 22. Good, Rev. George E., B.A.
 24. Staunton, W. J., LL.B.
 26. Gallagher, Rev. R. D. E., M.A., B.D.
 28. Napier, Mrs. Mary J.
 30. Strickland, Miss A. J.
..........here is Wellington Park Terrace
 32. MacLaughlin, F. A., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 34. Forde, J. E., C.B.E., bank official
 36. McGregor, Mrs. Florence
 38. McCulloch, Stanley M., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 40. Kelly, C., M.B., D.M.R.
 42. Occupied
..........here is Wellington Park Avenue
 44. Wallace, D. C., bus driver
 46. Clements, Mrs. H. V.
 48. Frazer, Muriel J. L., M.B.E., B.A., M.D., F.R.C.P., F.R.C.S.(I)
 50. Ritchie, Miss Emma
 52. Lowe, H. P., M.B.
 54. Lavery, Maurice, M.Sc., F.R.C.S. (Eng.)
 56. Donaghy, J. P., M.B., M.R.C.P.
 58. McCrea, F. G., L.D.S., dentist
 60. Cronne, F. W., F.P., warehouseman
 62. Flats -
        (1) Occupied
        (2) McCluggage, D. C., wholesale distributor
        (3) Occupied
 64. Windermere Private Hotel
 66. Buckley, Mrs. H. E. May
 68. Hunter, Mrs. Eileen
 70. McWilliam, Mrs. Agnes
 72. Boyd, Robert J.
 74. Flats -
        Hume, Mrs. Jane A.
        Barr, Frank, refrig. engineer
        Bennet, Const. H. J., R.U.C.
 76. Vacant
 78. Roulston, Mrs. Mabel W., guest house

Wellington Park Avenue
from 42 Wellington Park to Eglantine Avenue

   1. Gibson, Mrs. Martha P.
   3. Long, Victor, gardener
   5. Duffield, David M., garage proprietor
   7. Rainey, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Dobbin, Const. John, R.U.C.
 11. McCullough, Mrs. Edith (McCulloch, Miss Edith in 1951)
11a. Chism, Richard G.
 15. Hinds, Mrs. E. M. W.
 17. Jamieson, Mrs. I. L.
 19. Clements, Mrs. R.
                      __________

 2a. Garages
   2. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Gorman, Mrs. E.
   6. MacDougall, R. N., clerk
   8. Bradley, Mrs. Rosaleen
 10. Irwin, Geo. C., hotel prop.
 12. Adamson, T. L., bank official
 14. Moore, Ernest, M.B.E., F.C.I.S.
 16. MacDougall, Fulton, clerk
 18. Hall, John J.
 20. Smyth, Mrs. Margretta

Wellington Park Terrace
at 20 and 30 Wellington Park

   1. Wood, Mrs. I. M.
   3. Coutts, W. G., manager
   5. Douglas, Miss M. E.
   7. Robinson, P. J. A., B.B.C. official
   9. Mercer, Miss E.
 11. Robinson, Mrs. Elsie
 13. Briggs, Mrs. Myra
 15. Robinson, Mrs. Edna
 17. Ireland, Denis, author
 19. Beckett, Prof. J. C.
 21. Hunter, W. F. R., architect

Wellington Place
Continuation of Donegall Square North to 10 College Square East

   1. Crane & Sons Ltd., piano, music, records, radio and television
                      First Floor
   "   Down County Education Committee
   "   Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
                    Second Floor
   "   Down County Education Committee
   "   Carr, Workman & Co., stock brokers
   "   Fry, Desmond, caretaker
                     Third Floor
   "   Down County Education Committee
   "   Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Byers, F., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Thompson, J. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   McKenney, F. C., agent
                    Fourth Floor
   "   Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   3. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. J. Walter, Manager
   "   Vogue Publicity
   "   Macabe, H. & E., Lubricating Oil Distributors
   "   Burton, E. D., manufacturers' agent
   "   Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Vacant
   "   Earley, G., manufacturers' agent
   5. Barkley, Wm. M., & Sons Ltd., Coal Importers and Ship Owners T.A.: "Barkley, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Plant-Hire Service
   "   Contractors' Plant (Sales) Co.
   "   Ulster Earth-Movers, Ltd.
   "   Rankin, James, & Co. Ltd., Manufacturers' Agents
   "   Brand, W. N., Manufacturers' Agent
   "   James Dance Studio
   "   Frater, Robert, A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   Markham, C. W. O'L., & Partners, chartered quantity surveyors
   "   Kernahan, C. A., & Son, (Central Translations Institute)
   "   Vacant
   "   Standfield, Miss E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Grahame, G. G., manufacturers' agent
   7. Norwich Union Insurance Societies - D. Graham, A.V.I.I., Fire and Accident Manager; A. J. East, Life Manager
   "   Merrick, A. S., & Son, solicitors
   "   Nesbitt, J. Norman, LL.B., solicitor
   "   Lord, Cyril, Ltd., fashion fabrics
   "   Henderson, S., & Son, Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   9. Jones, Tom, (Belfast), Ltd., China and Glass
   "   Val D'Or Cafe
   "   Alderdice, W. W., incorporated insurance broker
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
 11. Carlton Restaurant. T.A.: "Pastry, Belfast"
                      First Floor
   "   Morgan, J., furs (workroom)
   "   Jefferson, C. & H., solicitors (W. J. Jefferson, LL.B., H. L. S. Jefferson, M.A., LL.B.)
   "   Armstrong, H., certified accountant & auditor
   "   Independent Order of Rechabites
   "   Mackenzie, A., con. engineer
                   Second Floor
   "   Carlton (Belfast), Ltd., ctrs.
                    Third Floor
   "   Dixon, S. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Jefferson, C. & H., solicitors
 13. Morgan, Joseph, furrier
   "   Belfast Damask and Linen Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Coulson, Wm., & Sons, damask manufacturers
   "   Murland, J. R. W., consulting engineer
   "   Campbell, James, caretaker
15-23. Athletic Stores Ltd., The, Athletic, Travel and India Rubber Goods
..........here is Queen Street
 25. Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Co. Ltd., The, Local Manager, D. Smith
 27. Vacant
   "   Douglas & Grahame (Belfast), Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Campbell, Robert, & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers. T.A.: "Crescent, Belfast"
   "   Campbell & Watson, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
 29. Wilson, W. G., & Sons, Solicitors - (George I. Wilson, Gerard D. Wilson)
   "   McMordie, H. M., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   McIlveen, William, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   McNeil, George, A.R.I.C.S., quantity surveyor
   "   Patton, H. A., D.A.(Edin.), A.R.I.B.A., A.M.T.P.I., chartered architect
   "   Eirco (Wholesale) Ltd., radio and electrical supplies
31-31a. Overseas League (Ulster Branch)
 33. McKee, Gordon C., Window Display Fittings
   "   Gordon, Miss M., F.C.T.S., Business Training School and Typewriting Service
   "   National Union of Tailors and Garment Workers - J. Armstrong, Branch Secretary
   "   Philips Electrical Ltd., lighting design service
   "   Boyd, Wm., music teacher
 35. Graham, Florence, milliner
   "   McNeilly, A., L.T.C.L., music teacher
   "   Barnett, Mrs. M. M., diathermy specialist
   "   Newman, Philip, Cash & Co., Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Gordon, Miss M., F.S.C.T.
   "   Hart, Henry, watch maker
   "   University Players, studio
 37. Parsons & Parsons (Tailors), Ltd.
                     __________

   2. Scottish Provident Buildings
                    First Floor
   "   (1-3) Dornan, R. J., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   (4) Osborne-Peacock Co., Ltd., advertising contractors
   "   (5-6) Moodie & Graham, stock and share brokers
   "   (7-9) McKee, John, & Co., (H. P. Gilbert), stock & share brokers
   "   (10) Campbell, J. A., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (11) Osborne-Peacock Co. Ltd., advertising contractors
   "   (12) Reeves, S. S. & E., & Sons, solicitors
   "   (13) MacHenry, Robert McC., solicitor, commissioner for oaths
   "   (")   Hamilton, William, solicitor
                   Second Floor
   "   (14-21) Shaw, Martin, Leslie & Shaw, chartered accountants
   "   (") Boyd, James, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (") Belfast Philharmonic Society - Robert Bell, secretary
   "   (") Northern Ireland Egg Merchants' Association, The - J. D. Radcliffe, secretary
   "   (22-26) Glass & Lavery, (J. Basil C. Glass and William S. H. Lavery), Solicitors and Parliamentary Agents. T.A.: "Legal, Belfast"
   "   Fletcher, Andrew R., & Co., solicitors
                   Third Floor
   "   (27-29) Crawford & Allen, accountants and auditors
   "   (30-32) Export Credits Guarantee Department
   "   (33) Disinfestation Limited, Pest Control Contractors
   "   (") Woodworm & Dry Rot Control, Ltd.
   "   (34) McCarthy & Lilburn, chartered quantity surveyors
   "   (35) Irish Evangelization Society
   "   (36-37-38) Hobart & Heron, architects
   "   (39) Kenrick & Jefferson, Ltd., office equipment
                      Fourth Floor
   "   (40-41) Hunter, S. C.
         (C. W. Tudor), chartered surveyor
   "   (43) Boyd, D. W., & Co., architects
   "   (44-45) McLean, John G., B.D.S.
   "   (46-48) McCarthy & Lilburn, chartered quantity surveyors
   "   (49) Fitzpatrick, H. D., & Co., Chartered Patent and Trade Marks Agents T.A.: "Abana, Belfast"
   "   (50-52) McCarthy & Lilburn, chartered quantity surveyors
   "   (") Summers, Arthur H., agent
                      Fifth Floor
   "   (1) Conn, R. T., caretaker
   "   (2) Lizars, J., (N.I.), Ltd., stores
   "   (4) Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., store
   "   (6-7) Crawford & Allen, store
   "   (11) Stewart, Miss G. E., speech training
   4. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy, Ltd., tobacconists
   6. Campbell Bros. (Glass and Paint), Ltd., showrooms
   8. Lizars, J., (N.I.), Ltd., opticians and photographic dealers T.A.: "Lizars, Belfast"
 10. Linens & Lingerie, Ltd.
 12. City of Belfast Y.M.C.A. - W. E. Dornan, general secretary
 14. Halifax Building Society
 16. Siberian Fur Co. Ltd., The
 18Electrad, Ltd., television dealers
 20. Tower Clothing Co. (Belfast), Ltd.
   "   Capper, Alan, F.T.C.L., L.R.A.M.
   "   Dann, Miss Mary, L.R.A.M., A.R.A.M.
   "   Jones, B. L., L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L.
   "   Ulster School of Dramatic Art
   "   Thompson, Miss M., L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L.
   "   Frederick, Norman, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Hart & Churchill, Ltd. (workshops)
22-24. Hart & Churchill Ltd., music warehouse
 26. Dunn, Johnston, & Co., textile manufacturers
   "   Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd., The B. G. Ward, District Manager. Agency of Clerical, Medical and General Life Assurance Society. Agency of Merchants' Marine Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Vacant
 28. Irish Methodist Publishing Co. Ltd., The (Epworth House)
 30. Lord, Cyril, Ltd., Fabrics
       Lord, Cyril, Carpets, Ltd.
 32. Liddell, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
..........here is Upper Queen Street
 34. Ulster Radio Supply Centre, The
 36. A.T.O. Model Crafts
 38. Chambers, G. F., Ltd., Tobacconists
 40. Cornhill Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Henry's (Belfast) Ltd., linen manufacturers
 42. Simmons, jewellers & watchmakers
 44. Matchetts (Musical Instruments) Ltd.
 46. Kirk, Mary, corsets, lingerie and knitwear
 48. Pearl Dye Works Ltd., City office
 50. Richards, John C., Ltd., Coal and Coke Importers T.A.: "Richards, Belfast"
   "   Greenhill Bros. Ltd., coal and coke importers
   "   Royal National Institute for the Blind, The (N.I. Branch), Thos. McGladdery, Branchy Secretary
   "   Davison & Dickey, F.A.I., (Charles Dickey), Chartered Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   City Prudential Building Society
   "   McCalister, C. H. S., dental mechanic
   "   McKeown, A., accountant
   "   Legard-Orr & Co., Office Staff Employment Agency
   "   Carson, George, manufacturers' agent
 52. Vacant
 54. Stanfield, Martin, (Furnishings), Ltd., Manufacturers and Retail House Furnishers
 56. Sweet Centre, Ltd., The, Confectioners & Tobacconists
   "   Curran, James, Ltd., wholesale confectioners
   "   Jamesons (Sweets), Ltd., wholesale confectioners
   "   Wilson, H., tailor
   "   Matchetts (Musical Instruments), Ltd. (stores)
 58. Crymble, M., Ltd., piano showrooms
 60. Prescott, George, (Miss M. Prescott, B.O.A.(Disp.), Dispensing Opticians
 62. Cleaver, Fulton, & Rankin (W. B. Rankin), solicitors
   "   Cripples' Institutes (Incorporated) and Holiday Homes - T. J. Rainsford, Secretary
   "   Tate & Co., agents
   "   Douie, S. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Lyttle, Miss R. B., costumier
   "   McKeown, Mrs. M., caretaker
 64. Belfast Gold Exchange Ltd., Jewellers and Antique Dealers

Wellington Street
from 11 Donegall Square West to Fisherwick Place

   1. Scottish Provident Buildings (back entrance)
3-9. Y.M.C.A. Hall
   9. Liddell, Wm., & Co. Ltd. - rear entrance
 11. Dunn, Johnston & Co. - rear entrance
11a. Hegan & Co., cycle & motor factors
..........here is Upper Queen Street
 13. Ministry of Agriculture, forestry division
 15. Gateway
 17. Stewart, Duncan (N.I.), Ltd., dental depot
..........here is Stable Lane
 19. Doherty, F., hairdresser
                     __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Arnold, E. J., & Son, Ltd., Educational Publishers, Stationers and Contractors for School Materials, J. Wesley Hanlon, Manager
..........here is Wellington Court
8-10. Piccolo Coffee Bar
10-12. Rosenberg, A., & Son, Furriers
   "   Rosenberg, A., umbrella manufacturers and repairers
   "   Home Furnishing Service, house furnishers
 12. Eve's Beauty Shoppe, hairdressing and diathermy
 14. Spence, J. Stanley, F.B.O.A., optician
 16. Bryan, F., Electrical Contractor
18-22. Isibeal's Catering Ltd., Cafe & Restaurant
..........here is Upper Queen Street
       Gateway
       Church House and Assembly Hall (side)

Wellwood Avenue
at 200 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Flats -
       (1) McAuley, Robert, press operator
       (2) Nelson, Richard, iron turner
       (3) Johnston, Wm., butcher
       (4) Harvey, Mrs. A.
       (5) Wallace, Thomas, clerk
       (6) McAvoy, Wm., iron turner
       (7) McReynolds, Geo., labourer
       (8) Cordner, John, iron turner
   3. Simms, Thomas, foreman
   5. Paysden, John, engineer

Wellwood Street
from 85 Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

       Rankin, J. A., & Son, Ltd. (workshop)
..........here is Norwood Street
   1. McBeigh, Mrs. Marion, grocer
   3. Chancellor, Miss Annie
   5. Smith, Mrs. Helena
   7. Spratt, John, labourer
   9. Hunter, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Glenalpin Street
11-13. Aghalee Bar (D. Emerson, Prop.)
 15. Emmanuel Mission Hall
..........here is Charles Street South
17-21. Cowan, Alexr., & Sons, Furniture Removers and Carriers
 23. Side door
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Carson, James, Green grocer
   6. Thompson, David, labourer
..........here is Norwood Street
   8. Vacant
 10. Vacant
 12. Reid, Wm., labourer
 14. McCausland, ?
..........here is Glenalpin Street
16-20. Albion Ltd., clothing manufacturers
..........here is Charles Street South
 22. Sandro Supper Saloon
 24. Martin, John, labourer
 26. McKeown, James, clerk
 28. Mason, T., moulder
 30. Scott, Mrs. Ann J.
 32. Foster, J., bus driver
   "   Johnstone, William, clerk

Wellwynne Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

       Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
                     __________

   2. Phillips, Henry, labourer
   4. Bell, Edward, labourer
   6. Allen, Thos., labourer
   8. Clifford, Mrs. Ellen
 10. Scott, Kenneth, rivetter
 12. Baird, Alfred
 14. McClelland, James, labourer
 16. Johnston, George, labourer
 18. McBride, Robert J., labourer
 20. McBride, Wm., window cleaner
 22. Birch, J., driller
 24. Reid, Mrs. Annie E.
 26. Ferguson, J., labourer
 28. Whyte, Edward, grocer

Welsh Street
from 63 Lagan Street to McAuley Street

   1. Braiden, Mrs. Mary
   3. McGarry, James, builder (Megarry, James, builder in 1951)
   5. Kearns, Miss Christina
   7. Toner, Miss Margaret
..........here is Crawford Street
   9. Hastings, Mrs. Caroline
 11. Feeley, Mrs. B.
 13. McMullan, Edward, labourer
 15. Hughes, Mrs. C.
17-19. Maginnes, John, hide, skin and fat merchant
 21. Dalton, M., supper saloon
..........here is Stanfield Street
 23. Callan, Thomas, publican
 25. Kennedy, Charles, labourer
 27. Joyce, Mrs. Mary
 29. Toner, Michael, labourer
 31. Stow, George, dealer
 33. Fitzpatrick, D., telephonist
 35. Stilges, Mrs. Annie
 37. Annesley, Thomas
 39. Moss, Wm., labourer
 41. Mullen, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Eliza Street
 43. Tracey, Harry, tailor
 45. Maxwell, Albert, baker
 47. Gilmore, Patrick, drover
 49. Trainor, Mrs. Isobella
 51. Martin, Edwd., storeman
 53. McGlade, Miss Mary, shirt worker
 55. McCormick, T., moulder
 57. Maxwell, Albert, porter
                     __________

2-10. Huxley & Postlethwaite, hide, skin, and fat merchants
12-14. Robson, John, Ltd. (rear entrance)
 16. Flannigan, M., dealer
..........here is Stanfield Street
 18. Dalton, Matthew, grocer
 20. McKeown, Samuel, labourer
 22. McMullan, Robert, labourer
 24. Webb, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Green, Miss M. E.
 28. Rafferty, H., oiler
 30. Adair, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. McGreevey, Jos., labourer
 34. Coey, Miss Agnes
 36. Morris, Thomas, drover
 38. Kerr, M., publican
..........here is Eliza Street

Wensley Street
from 50 Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Wiseman, Robert
   3. Lynch, Mrs. Mary
   5. Sewell, John, lorry driver
   7. Evans, Frank, labourer
   9. Connor, Mrs. Margaret
 11. McNamee, James, clerk
 13. Wilson, James, labourer
 15. McComb, Wm., driller
 17. Johnston, Elias, labourer
 19. McCormick, John, labourer
 21. Wilson, William, labourer
 23. McIvor, John, joiner
 25. Barkley, Mrs. Elizabeth (Barclay, J., boot repairer in 1951)
 27. Kelly, Frederick, labourer
 29. Ingram, Andrew
                      __________

   4. Hinton, George, labourer
   6. Larmour, William, soldier
   8. Ritchie, Frank, labourer
 10. McAllister, Robert, window cleaner
 12. Briers, Mrs. Alice
 14. Vacant
 16. Elliott, Frank, watchman
 18. Cosgrove, David, army
 20. Hamilton, William
 22. Vacant
 24. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 26. Hagan, Hugh, labourer
 28. Occupied
 30. Brown, Samuel
 32. Millar, John, steel erector
 34. Mearns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Baalham, Mrs. Mary
 38. Beck, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. McClenaghan, S., driller

Wesley Court
at 20 Donegall Road

       Fountainville Shoeing Forge, The, W. Ball, proprietor
 2a. Scott, William, coach and body builder

Wesley Street
from 14 Albion Street to Donegall Road

   1. Occupied
   3. Mighton, John, joiner
   5. Graham, James, labourer
   7. Harris, Albert, storeman
   9. Fisher, Miss Kathleen
 11. Gamble, Mrs. L.
 13. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 15. Harris, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Vacant
 19. Steenson, Robt., moulder
 21. Robinson, James
 23. Chittick, R. W., fitter
 25. Mateer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Oliver, D.
 29. Vacant
 31. Vacant
 33. Vacant
 35. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Stroud Street
 37. Vance, Robert, M.N.
 39. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
 41. Heaney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Lipton, Miss Margaret
 45. Russell, Christopher
                      __________

   2. Moody, Mrs. Eliza, grocer
   4. Robinson, Ernest, labourer
   6. Graham, F. C., labourer
   8. Cowan, John, painter
 10. Watson, George, boiler man
 12. Vacant
 14. Scullion, James, labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Vacant
 20. Friar, Miss Emma
 22. Gourley, Mrs. S., cleaner
 24. Stringer, John, machinist
 26. Law, Samuel, labourer
 28. Murphy, Herbt., red leader
 30. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Morrow, C., fitter's assistant
 34. Floyd, Alexander, labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Beattie, Wm., painter
..........here is Stroud Street
40-42. Trimble, Miss Mary, grocer
 44. Simpson, Miss Emily
 46. Graham, William, butcher
 48. Nesbitt, Mrs. A.
 50. McDowell, Geo. A., bus driver
       Castle, The, comm. ?

West Circular Road
from 483 Springfield Road to Ballygomartin Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Springfield Parade
 71. McClune, Miss Elizabeth
 73. Watt, J., manager
 75. Walker, G. L., fitter
 77. Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Mackie, Jas., & Sons, Ltd., recreation ground
       Vacant ground
       Ballygomartin Baptist Hall
       Vacant ground
       Mullans Service Station
       Ballygomartin Presbyterian Church Hall
                     __________

   2. McCurley, Jas., bread server
   4. Dowds, Const. John, R.U.C.
   6. McKeown, H., P.O. engineer
   8. McMillan, J. A., machinist
 10. McCarthy, T., lorry driver
 12. Keenan, W. D., labourer
 14. Wells, W., conveyor att.
 16. Donnelly, C., lorry driver
 18. Campbell, H., fitter
 20. Majury, J., driller
 22. Greer, W., storeman
 24. Dillon, F., joiner
 26. Johnston, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Spence, S., plumber
 30. Marshall, J., labourer
 32. McKinlay, Alex., clerk
 34. Macfarlane, Wm. L., lorry driver
 36. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 38. O'Neill, James, watchman
 40. Reddick, W., electric welder
 42. Ewing, William H., gardener
 44. Burns, Edward, bus conductor
44a. Ward, John
44b. Maule, W. J., labourer
..........here is Highside
 46. Dowling, James, fitter
46a. Molyneaux, Alfred, electrician
46b. Innes, D., motor driver
 48. McFarlane, Chas., storeman
 50. Carruthers, J. R., gateman
 52. Brown, Thomas L., labourer
 54. McEvoy, J., compositor
 56. Montgomery, Wm. T., labourer
 58. Nixon, John, joiner
 60. McCappin, Mrs. Mary
 62. McNamara, William
 64. Wisdom, M., rivetter
 66. Rea, Mrs. Ivy
 68. Lynch, Thomas J., attendant
 70. Devenny, James, shop assistant
 72. Charlwood, Arthur D.
 74. Todd, Francis, postman
 76. Munn, Walter, motor driver
 78. Murray, Samuel, labourer
 80. Rainey, William J., machinist
 82. Morrison, William, civil servant
 84. Fox, Isaac, clerk
 86. McCrudden, James, painter
 88. Moore, Hugh, moulder
 90. Hartley, Robert, watchman
 92. Scott, Hugh, linesman
 94. Burton, Ernest
 96. Waring, Samuel, machinist
 98. Adams, Mrs. Sophie
98a. Vaughan, Bernard, labourer
..........here is Highgate
100a. Grant, Henry, labourer
100. Wiggins, Robert, labourer
102. Gill, Edward, machinist
104. Laverty, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Williamson, Mrs. Lucy
108. Fraser, Stanley, clerk
110. Norman, Denis W., driller
112. Cleland, James, labourer
114. Fryer, Mrs. Margaret
116. McFarland, R. J., electricians helper
118. McArdle, John, baker
120. Duncan, Wm., shipwright
122. Weir, John, labourer
124. Brown, Richard, labourer
126. Adams, Mrs. Annie T.
128. Buchanan, James, foreman
130. Nesbitt, Thos., lamp lighter
132. Millar, V., shop assistant
134. Nugent, Miss Charlotte
136. Mudd, F. G., iron moulder
138. Shearer, Francis, labourer
140. Moore, Edward. storeman
142. Richards, Alfred, bus shunter
144. Duncan, John A., fitter
146. Magill, I. J., fitter
148. Elliott, Leonard, van man
150. Millar, James A., foreman
152. O'Hare, Michael, medical orderly
152a. Gibson, John J., machine man
152b. Gray, Robert, machinist
..........here is Highway
154. Brooks, John, linesman
154a. Lennon, Arthur, fish monger (my grandfather)
154b. Morrow, Samuel, postman
156. Keenan, Henry, clerk
158. Stevenson, Mrs. Agnes
160. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
162. Foster, Mrs. Elizabeth
164. Vacant
166. Chittick, W. H.
168. Rodgers, C., salesman
170. Hall, Andrew, welder
172. Hughes, E. F., foreman
174. Curry, David
176. Flannigan, Joseph, engineer
178. Courtney, Mrs. Margaret
180. Bell, W. J., salesman
182. Brown, Mrs. Emma
..........here is Duffield Park
188. Smyth, Mrs. Sara
190. Gill, Mrs. Margaret J.
192. Arbuthnot, Victor
194. Boyd, R. C.
196. Bowman, Alexander
198. Edgar, Wm., insurance agent
200. Moore, Miss Mary
202. Lewis, J. N., M.B., surgeon
        Ballygomartin Presbyterian Church Recreation Hall

West Street
from 44 Smithfield to 94a Millfield

       Ulster Transport Authority - (Smithfield depot) bus station
1-17. Stevenson & Turner Ltd., lead & composition pipe manufacturers, metal merchants, plumbers' furnishers and wholesale electrical suppliers
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Irish Ex-service Men's Club
   6. Shiels, J., & Co., automobile engineers
8-24. Head Post Office, garage
 26. Andrews Garage & Service Depot
 28. Clarke, D., marine dealer
30-32. McCaughey, Mrs. S.
34-38. O'Reilly, Miss Maureen

Westbourne Street
from 165 Newtownards Road to Madrid Street

1-63. Vacant ground
 65. Ginn, Arthur
 67. Berry, Mrs. A.
 69. Lynch, Matthew, electrician
 71. Berry, J. W., labourer
 73. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 75. Chadwick, Karl, labourer
 77. Occupied
..........here is Beechfield Street
 81. Side door
 83. McCullough, James, driver
 85. Lindsay, Alex., welder
 87. Carruthers, Mrs. Jane
 89. Pearson, S., labourer
 91. Meehan, R., rivetter's helper (Meakin, Robert, salesman in 1951)
 93. Geary, Walter, engine driver
 95. Meehan, Desmond, inspector
 97. Maloney, John H., civil servant
 99. Duncan, A., painter
101. Douglas, Mrs. Violet
                     __________

2-60. Vacant ground
 62. Barnett, ?
 64. Gorman, E., labourer
 66. Stevenson, ?
 68. McAllister, G., labourer
 70. Cassidy, William, labourer
 72. Dickson, Mrs. Mary
 74. Millar, David, labourer
 76. Marshall, ?
 78. McAvoy, F., labourer
 80. Neill, Mrs. Agnes
 82. Thoburn, William, grocer
..........here is Beechfield Street

Westcott Street
from 64 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Megahey, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Boyles, James
   5. Bell, Miss Margaret
   7. Parker, William, labourer
   9. Thompson, Jos., car attendant
 11. Fisher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Brownlee, Miss T.
 15. Stevenson, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 17. Norwood, Mrs. Jane
 19. Spratt, Saml., labourer
                     __________

   2. Smyth, Wm. J., labourer
   4. Heyburn, John, engine driver
   6. Thompson, Miss Beatrice, book folder
   8. Jones, Samuel, storeman
 10. Hogg, Henry, furnace man
 12. Ferguson, John, labourer
 14. Walker, Thomas, plater
 16. Barr, Andrew, P.O. engineer
 18. Close, Mrs. E.
 20. McKee, Mrs. Mary J.
22-24. Vacant ground

Westhill Way
from Whiterock Road to Glenalina Crescent

       Reservoir
                      __________

   2. Carson, Patk., painter
   4. Rooney, Thos., coppersmith's assistant
   6. Mallon, John M., fitter
   8. Sheridan, John, engineer

Westland Bungalows
Westland Road

   1. Porter, J. C., milk roundsman
   2. Wilson, Mrs. Frances
   3. Crane, Mrs. Dora
   4. Millar, J. L., fitter
   5. Crowe, ?
   6. McKinstry, G. A., mechanic
   7. Murdock, David, labourer
   9. Lewis, Mrs. Mary
 10. Reid, Mrs. Robina
 11. Prenter, Robt., machine man
 12. Humphries, R. H., electrical engineer
 13. Greenaway, Mrs. Alice E.
 14. Fleming, W., labourer
 15. Greer, Thomas, cloth worker
 16. Bailie, Mrs. Emma
 17. Lavery, George, plater's helper
 18. McClenaghan, Samuel, clkr.
 19. Harris, Thomas, P.O. linesman
 20. Abraham, R., machinist
 21. Bruce, John, rigger
 22. McGibbon, Wm. N., labourer
 23. Millar, Joseph, civil servant
 24. Dinnen, G., steel erector
 25. Montgomery, B., sheet metal worker
 26. Vacant
 27. Gilmour, William, joiner
 28. McCracken, Mrs. Caroline
 29. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Crooks, Robert C., labourer
 31. Potter, James, electrician
 32. Pollock, Samuel, fitter's helper
 33. Hill, Mrs. E.
 34. Burns, Victor, labourer
 35. Graham, Stanley, blacksmith
 36. Smallman, Ronald, bus driver
 37. Roberts, Mrs. L.
 38. Taylor, A. R., draughtsman
 39. Brownlee, Norman, sheet metal worker
 40. Gilligan, Thomas, piano tuner
 41. Connor, E. T., bus conductor
 42. Hume, W. J., steward
 43. McCracken, Frank, fitter
 44. Irvine, G., first-aid attendant
 45. McCormick, Victor, bus conductor
 46. Cooley, George, lorry driver
 47. Pearson, George
 48. Thompson, Wm. J., bus driver
 49. Fenton, A. H., teacher
 50. Samson, John, boot repairer
 51. Moffett, James, fitter
 52. Moore, W., photo printer
 53. Taylor, James, baker
 54. Mulholland, Isaac, labourer
 55. Griffith, David J.
 56. Lewis, Robert, lorry driver
 57. Barbour, Mrs. A.
 58. Douglas, Thos. W., messenger
 59. McCutcheon, Mrs. Eileen, clerk
 60. Mann, James, fitter
 61. Caulfield, W. A., foreman
 62. Occupied
 63. Elder, Samuel, storeman
 64. Ferguson, R. J., turner
 65. Johnston, Jas. M., groundsman
 66. Maddox, Mrs. Mary
 67. Craig, Benjamin, driver
 68. Perry, Mrs. Mary
 69. Occupied
 70. Luke, John, artist
 71. Suitters, R., textile worker
 72. Peters, John, engineer
 73. Lazenbatt, J., dental technician
 74. Watson, Wm., labourer
 75. McMurtry, H., civil servant
 76. Martin, E., clerk
 77. McClelland, Wm. P., painter
 78. Dunn, Thomas, electrician
 79. Prenter, Adam, butcher
 80. Jervis, D. W., lorry driver
 81. Smyth, Wm., warehouseman
 82. Luney, Wm., electrician
 83. Torrans, Samuel, packer
 84. Hayden, Mrs. S. C., health visitor
 85. Devine, Mrs. Madge
 86. Dalton, Mrs. S. J.
 87. Crangle, Wm., fitter
 88. Occupied
 89. Davidson, A., welder
 90. Craig, ?
 91. Evans, Thos., attendant
 92. Getty, A., civil servant
 93. Lynas, Russell, bus driver
 94. Collier, F., sorter
 95. McAreavey, William, brick layer
 96. Armstrong, G. John, eng.
 97. Gilleece, Peter, traveller
 98. Surgin, John, joiner
 99. Henderson, Mrs. Dorothy
100. Gillen, John P., painter
101. Irwin, Mrs. Annie
102. Hull, Mrs. Anna
103. McMurray, Henry, lorry driver
104. Bothwell, D. W., postal official
105. Devlin, William, fitter
106. Browne, Hugh, joiner
107. Baird, Wm., labourer
108. Totten, Joseph, joiner
109. McCabe, Thomas, caterer
110. Thompson, Mrs. E.
111. Spence, Thomas R., fitter
112. Coulter, William R., joiner
113. Neeson, R., foreman
114. Irvine, George, labourer
115. Taylor, Mrs. Jean
116. Finlay, Ernest A., bus driver
117. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
118. Taylor, S., labourer
119. Hermon, James, fitter
120. Nicholl, William, labourer
121. Craig, Alexander, inspector
122. Savage, Mrs. E.
123. Stitt, Andrew, rivetter
124. Pearson, R., electrician
125. McClure, S., radio engineer

Westland Drive
at 77 Westland Road

   1. Clements, Andw. W., cashier
   3. Bennett, Mrs. Emily
   5. Henderson, Wallace, manager
   7. Brackenridge, Mrs. M.
   9. Turner, Mrs. E.
 11. Corkey, Mrs. Constance
 13. Hood, J. C., civil servant
 15. McDowell, D., foreman
 17. Reilly, Mrs. K.
 19. Irvine, Saml., painter

Westland Gardens
at 65 Westland Road

   1. Wallace, F. E., A.C.I.S.
   3. Douglas, Mrs. A.
   5. Casstles, J. B., chemical manufacturer
   7. Watson, Thomas
   9. Sweeney, John, manager
 11. Wilkinson, James
 13. Cummins, Samuel A.
 15. Lewis, Wm. A., assistant manager
 17. Blair, Hugh, clerk
 19. Flannigan, Jas., fitter
 21. Easton, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
 23. Seavers, James A., electrician
 25. Hamilton, William
 27. Davison, William, pawnbroker
                     __________

   2. Nimmons, Alex., machinist
   4. Moorhead, W. J., bank official
   6. Beattie, Chas., packing case manufacturer
   8. Camplisson, Patk., civil servant
 10. Occupied
 12. McCartney, R. J., fire officer
 14. Agnew, Mrs. M..
 16. Esler, Mrs. S.
 18. McKay, Joseph
 20. Bellew, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Walker, John
 24. Beattie, S., clerk
       Belfast Garden Plots Association, Ltd.

Westland Road
from 245 Cliftonville Road to Cavehill Road

   5. Gateway
 5a. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
   7. Mercer, S., civil engineer
   9. McCandless, S. J.
 11. Wolfenden, Miss Jane
 13. Stewart, Mrs. Matilda M. J.
 15. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
 17. Johnson, Francis, manager
 19. Caddell, Henry, director
 21. Jennings, Samuel
 23. Murphy, T., traveller
 25. McKillen, Thomas
 27. Foster, Mrs. Frances
 29. Clokey, Misses F. & G.
 31. Balmer, Miss E. M., L.G.S.M., music teacher
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 35. Cairns, Miss A. E.
 37. Bowman, Ronald F., M.N.
 39. Gardner, Miss H. F. P., St. G.
 41. Slattery, Miss Elsie
 43. Fairclough, Mrs. Ida
 45. Smyth, Samuel, bar man
 47. McDowell, Charles, electrician
 49. May, Misses G. & E.
 51. McKillen, Mrs. Annie
 53. McKee, W. J., chemist
 55. Stevenson, A.
..........here is Knutsford Drive
 57. Gaskin, Mrs. Louisa
 59. Loan, Miss Mary
       Back gate of Waterworks
 63. McDowell, Joseph, manager
 65. Mercer, James S., manager
..........here is Westland Gardens
 67. Church, Mrs. Winifred E.
 69. Richardson, S. J., circl offr.
 71. McClure, Miss Sarah
 73. Russell, ?
 75. Bentley, Capt. R., M. B. E.
 77. Gray, Lt.-Col. David
..........here is Westland Drive
..........here is Westland Bungalows
149. McBride, Mrs. Mary
151. Despard, Mrs. E. J.
                      __________

2-4. Crawford's, fruiterers and fish merchants
   6. Belfast Corporation Electricity sub-station
 14. Ferguson, John, green grocer
 16. Carlisle, Miss Elizabeth A.
 18. Shanks, S., linen business
 20. McCay, Mrs. Evelyn
 22. McCarthy, Miss Kathleen
 24. Bell, John
 26. Robinson, Alexander
 28. McComiskey, P. J., plasterer
 30. Irwin, W. J., J.P.
 32. McNeice, R. J., director
 34. Johnston, Mrs. Lilian
 36. Turk, J., clerk
 38. Longwell, E. H., civil servant
 40. Coulter, C. H., director
 42. Seymour, Miss Elizabeth
 44. Cliftonville Golf Club Ltd. - R. S. Brown, Secretary; J. Murray, Steward
       Waterworks Reservoir
 46. Stockdale, H. H., supt.
 48. Ruddell, Thomas B.
 50. Kinsman, Miss Dora
 52. Vacant
52a. Vacant
 54. MacMillan, D. A. C., school teacher
 56. Brady, Philip, director and secretary
..........here is Glenburn Park
 58. Matthews, Elliot, draughtsman
 60. Nicholl, Cecil G., mill furnisher
 62. Vacant

Westland Street
from 51 Ashmore Street to Crossland Street

   1. Keenan, John, labourer
   3. Kielty, David J., labourer
   5. Occupied
   7. Kilpatrick, Kenneth, labourer
   9. Dowds, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Adair, David
 13. Donnan, Jas., labourer
13a. Wylie, Alexander, garage
 15. Duggan, Mrs. Mary (Dougan, Charles, painter in 1951)
 17. Occupied
 19. Mackey, Samuel, presser (Mackie, Samuel, presser in 1951)
 21. Myers, Alfred
 23. Gray, Alex., labourer
       Belfast Corporation Play Centre
                     __________

   2. Flack, Edmund, machine man
   4. Gourley, Ernest, iron turner
   6. Abbott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Cavanagh, David, iron turner
 10. Winnington, Miss Isabel
 12. Wylie, Miss Sarah
14a. Gateway
 14. Thompson, William
 16. Allen, Miss Emily
 18. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 20. Dodridge, Herbert, rivetter
 22. McGibbon, Miss A., warper
 24. McCoubrey, F., labourer
 26. Cordner, Mrs. Annie
 28. Mackey, Amos, labourer (Mackie, William, moulder in 1951)
 30. Sefton, David, labourer
 32. Dudgeon, R., carrier
 34. Scott, Alexander, gas worker
 36. Robinson, James, fitter
 38. Shields, John, fitter
 40. Law, William, fitter
 42. Hall, Miss Emily
 44. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 46. Hall, Mrs. Margaret
 48. McIlveen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Bleakley, Alfred, fitter
 52. Murdock, A., hackle setter
 54. Lusty, William A., labourer
 56. Unsworth, James C., tinsmith
 58. Hands, Miss Sarah
 60. Dickson, William, labourer
 62. McAteer, James, plater
 64. Owen, Miss Rosena
 66. McIlveen, Miss Agnes
 68. Edgar, James, labourer

Westminster Avenue
at 16 Holywood Road

   1. Newberry, John, plater
   3. Moreland, Isaac, labourer
   5. Boyd, Miss M.
   7. Larmour, Miss M.
   9. Chambers, George, labourer
 11. Dunbar, Thomas
 13. Ewart, Samuel, gardener
 15. Todd, Mrs. Charlotte
 17. Bell, William, labourer
 19. Moreland, Mrs. Maria
                    __________

   2. McKee, Mrs. S. J.
   4. Crossen, Mrs. Isabella
   6. McAllister, William, labourer
   8. McCormick, Stephen
 10. Patton, Samuel N., lorry driver
 12. Moreland, L., plumber's helper
 14. McCormick, Mrs. Henrietta
 16. Leebody, Thomas
 18. Agnew, Mrs. Mary
 20. McCutcheon, Hugh, painter
..........here is Connswater Bungalows

Westminster Street
from 59 Cromwell Road to University Street

   1. McKerr, Mrs. Eleanor
   3. Thompson, H. G., mechanic
   5. Henderson, Mrs. Gertrude E.
   7. Leonard, John, gardener
                      __________

   2. Doherty, M. R., gateman
   4. Donaghy, Patrick, joiner
   6. Hutchinson, S. R., tool maker
   8. McKeegan, W. F., clerk
 10. Taylor, Miss H.
 12. Wright, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Ross, Francis R.
 16. Gould, F., driver
 18. McSpadden, Mrs. M. W.
 20. McClune, J. R., supervisor
 22. Strachan, Rev. D.
 24. Carson, James

Westmoreland Street
from 13a Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   3. Turner, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Kenny, Cecil, security officer
   7. Agnew, Matthew, fireman
   9. Luney, William, labourer
 11. Gould, Richard, painter
 13.  Harper, James, lorry driver
 15. Vacant
 17. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Thompson, John, lorry driver
 21. Slessor & Co., engineers
 23. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Thompson, James, bus driver
 27. Ogilvie, Samuel, labourer
 29. Blain, Jos., motor driver
 31. Gateway
 33. Campbell, Joseph, coal merchant
 35. Everitt, Mrs. Lily
 37. Anderson, Matthew, telephonist
 39. Harvey, W., machinist
 41. Pritchard, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Diamond Street
 43. Elkin, G. A. K., publican
 45. Wilson, Mrs. Martha
 47. Thompson, Thomas, damask mounter
 49. Massey, John, driver
 51. Irvine, Mrs. Renee
 53. Hull, Robt. H., labourer
 55. Daykin, Mrs. Alice
 57. McAvoy, David, photographer
 59. Leslie, Samuel, labourer
59a. Parker, A., property repairer
 61. Addis, Robert, labourer
 63. Simms, John, carter
 65. Bell, Robert, labourer
 67. Parkes, William, upholsterer
 69. Fannon, Edward, labourer
 71. Annett, William, labourer (Arnott, William, labourer in 1951)
 73. Brown, John, lorry driver
..........here is Percy Street
75-77a. Vacant ground
 77. Galway, H., moulder
 79. Smyth, Eric, welder
 81. Beattie, John, shop assistant
 83. McIlroy, James, fitter
 85. Bradley, George
 87. Dawson, Geoffrey
 89. Finn, Mrs. Jane
 91. Magee, Saml., labourer
 93. Cochrane, W. J., publican
..........here is Carlow Street
 95. Whelan, Mrs. Charlotte
 97. Deane, W. J., labourer
 99. Bishop, James
101. Stobo, Norman, brick layer
103. McDonald, Mrs. Agnes
105. Kerr, Mrs. Roberta W.
107. Tully, Miss Charlesena
109. Meharg, James
111. Watson, Wm., blacksmith's helper
113. Bell, Nelson, checker
115. Briggs, Ralph
117. Gill, James, carter
119. McClung, James, cooper
121. Vacant
123. Mann, Walter, labourer
125. Bothwell, Joseph, labourer
127. Irwin, Thomas, sheet metal worker
129. Lucas, Mrs. Eva
131. Smyth, Wm., lorry driver
133. Bennett, Mrs. Edith
135. Smyth, Thomas, overlooker
137. Larmour, William, welder
        Kennedy, Robert (side door)
                      __________

   2. Hastings, Thomas
   4. King, John, blacksmith
   6. Fleming, William, labourer
   8. Magee, John, fireman
 10. Occupied
 12. Dalton, Thomas, labourer
 14. Gray, Henry, joiner
 16. Nesbitt, Laurence, labourer
..........here is Lorton Street
 18. McCullough, William, joiner
 20. McCullough, Edwin A., flour packer
 22. McCullough, Alex., painter
24-26. McKeown, J. S., grocer
..........here is Penrith Street
 28. Thompson, Alexander, docker
 30. Reid, Francis, painter
 32. Swann, Charles, machinist
 34. Gordon, Alastair, brick layer
 36. McKay, George, grocer
..........here is Crosby Street
 38. Dickinson, Charles
 40. Pollock, David, labourer
 42. Mills, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Walker, Thomas, barman
 46. Wilson, Jack, joiner
..........here is Wigton Street
48-50. McCormick, Mrs. Edith, grocer
..........here is Percy Street
 54. Blain, William J., painter
 56. Sterrett, James, labourer
 58. Potter, Mrs. Jemima
 60. Leathem, Miss Sadie
 62. Harvey, John, cleaner
 64. Cunningham, Harold
 66. Strain, David
 68. McConnell, Wm. J. L., coppersmith
70-72. Cunningham, W., confectioner
..........here is Carlow Street
 74. McMillan, ?, grocer & confectioner
 76. Black, Sturgeon, labourer
 78. Nesbitt, Robt. M., packer
 80. Reid, Henry, machinist
 82. Murphy, Mrs. Ellen J.
 84. Pollock, David, machine man
 86. Hoy, Robert
 88. Wilson, William, fitter
 90. Coard, Joseph, labourer
 92. Pollock, James, labourer
 94. Taylor, Henry, plasterer
 96. Beattie, Samuel, store keeper
 98. Porter, Mrs. Martha
100. Martin, James, moulder
102. Pollock, Miss Mary
..........here is Morpeth Street
104. Crangle, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Donaldson, James, driver
108. McCully, Edward
110. Minnis, Mrs. Edith
110a. Store

Weston Drive
at 9 Stockman's Lane

   1. Davis, George, electrician
   3. Robinson, S. B.
   5. Bennison, D., linen business
   7. McCollum, H., baker
   9. Johnston, T. C., civil servant
 11. Bridgett, A., builder
 13. Whyte, Mrs. Julia
 15. Cullen, J., sawyer
 17. Sinclair, Miss Lily
 19. Lindsay, Hugh L.
 21. Johnston, William, buyer
 23. Sinclair, R.
 25. Dougan, Mrs. Elizabeth
                      __________

   2. Anderson, Mrs. Minnie
   4. Wilson, Miss Jean
   6. Adams, Gilbert, traveller
   8. Shannon, Misses A. and S.
 10. Stanley, George Henry, engineer
 12. Dudgeon, Robt., engine driver
 14. Irwin, Mrs. E.
 16. Dean, J., engineer
 18. Shaw, John, bread server
 20. McWhirter, J.
 22. Girvan, W., civil servant
 24. Palmer, Walter, printer
 26. Miller, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Hoey, Noel A., dairy worker

Westrock Drive
at 7 Westrock Parade

   1. McMahon, Thos. P. J., winch driver
   3. Park, James, docker
   5. Mallon, James, labourer
   7. Nolan, K., labourer
   9. Deegan, J. J., steel erector
 11. Brady, P., labourer
 13. Monaghan, Patrick J., baker
 15. McDonnell, James, labourer
 17. Fegan, Thos., seaman
 19. McConnell, Christie, carter
 21. Browning, C., labourer
 23. Sinclair, Mrs. E.
 25. Lunney, J., labourer
 27. Lundy, J., labourer
 29. Ashmore, P., labourer
 31. Quinn, Mrs. Catherine
 33. Dawson, Francis, engineer
 35. Dunlop, W., labourer
 37. Mervyn, B., labourer
 39. Cahill, F., storeman
 41. Austin, E. J., waiter
 43. Gregory, D., labourer
 45. McCluskey, B., packer
 47. Meehan, R., labourer (Meekin, R., labourer in 1951)
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Nesbitt, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Madden, B., packer
   6. Duffy, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Kennedy, Bernard G., labourer
 10. Doherty, J., labourer
 12. Marlow, T., watchman
 14. McCann, Wm., labourer
 16. Ferris, James, labourer
 18. Nesbitt, R., fireman
 20. Lindsay, T., labourer
 22. Kearney, Patk., floor layer
 24. Drain, J., typewriter mechanic
 26. Nolan, J., brick layer
 28. Rice, Mrs. Kathleen
 30. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 32. Keenan, George, helper
 34. Synnott, Peter, tailor
 36. Tully, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Clarke, James, labourer
 40. Mullan, Thomas, bus conductor
 42. Larmour, Gerald, labourer
 44. McGreevy, Jas., painter
 46. Diamond, R., bus conductor
 48. Maguire, E., asphalter
 50. Toner, P., stage carpenter
 52. Murray, Peter, storeman
 54. Campbell, John, labourer
 56. Trainor, Daniel, labourer
 58. Kelly, F., butcher
 60. Tutin, E., labourer

Westrock Gardens
at 15 Westrock Parade

   1. Leatham, R., packer
   3. Doherty, P., docker
   5. Russell, Mrs. Mary A.
   7. Wilkinson, J, labourer
   9. Gilmore, J., labourer
 11. Allsop, G., labourer
 13. Whelan, Timothy, labourer
 15. O'Neill, A. A., taxi driver
 17. Knocker, Miss Molly
 19. Devaney, M. J., labourer
 21. Hatton, Mrs. R.
 23. Irvine, Charles, labourer
 25. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
 27. Kerr, John, labourer
 29. Logue, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Finnigan, D., packing case maker
 33. Rock, Daniel, labourer
 35. Blake, Martin, labourer
 37. McShane, P., plasterer
 39. O'Halloran, Patrick, labourer
 41. Ward, William, boiler scaler
 43. Morris, M. J., cattle drover
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. McAlevey, J., clerk
   4. Keenan, Samuel
   6. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Meenan, H., labourer
 10. Toal, T., labourer
 12. McShane, T., labourer
 14. Farrelly, Peter, labourer
 16. Doherty, Henry
       Vacant ground

Westrock Parade
at 41 Britton's Drive

   1. Myers, S., rigger
   3. Flynn, Michael, labourer
   5. McCabe, Francis, glazier
   7. Holden, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Westrock Drive
   9. McLaverty, B., labourer
 11. Quinn, J., M.N.
 13. McKee, W., labourer
 15. Kearns, Thos., porter
..........here is Westrock Gardens
                     __________

   2. Fryers, R., labourer (Fryars, R., labourer in 1951)
   4. Allen, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Austin, D., labourer
   8. Lunney, Joseph, plasterer
..........here is Westrock Drive
 10. Cush, T., labourer
 12. McAleese, Mrs. Mary
 14. McCarthy, H., driver
 16. McCabe, Bernard, labourer
..........here is Westrock Gardens

Westview Pass
from Whiterock Road to Glenalina Crescent

   2. Sloane, Henry, labourer
   4. Stone, William, waiter
   6. McNeice, Alfred, electrician
   8. Crowe, Herbt., labourer
 10. Silvey, Alfred, fitter

Westway Drive
at 167 Ballygomartin Road

   1. Shanks, Mrs. E.
   3. Keers, George, engineer
   5. Smith, Mrs. R.
   7. Bamford, Mrs. Lily
   9. Harland, Mrs. Mary Jane
 11. Whitley, James J., electrician
 13. Ravey, Pastor J.
 15. Cathcart, Chas., clerk
 17. Caldwell, John C., clerk
 19. Irwin, Mrs. Florence
 21. Stewart, Walter, bus driver
 23. Rogan, Mrs. Mary
 25. Johnston, Const. J. E., R.U.C.
 27. Martin, Miss A. Jane
        Vacant ground
..........here is Westway Gardens
 31. Mackey, Robert, manager
 33. Howie, Francis, B.Sc., teacher
 35. Watt, Wm., dyer
 37. Lilley, Wm. H., engineer
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Leonard, Mrs. A. F.
   6. Lyttle, Miss J.
   8. McCartney, S. J., manufacturing chemist
 10. Gowdy, Hugh
 12. Baird, Allan, butcher
 14. Smylie, Joseph, clerk
 16. Preston, George A., pattern maker
 18. Reynar, Misses (Reyner, Mrs. W. in 1951)
 20. Caldwell, C., joiner
 22. Johnston, J., buyer
 24. Port, R. G.
 26. Kane, Edward, draper
 28. Saunders, Thos. A., butcher
 30. Elliott, V. H., shipping clerk
 32. Wallace, John, telephonist
 34. Brown, Robert, postman
 36. Mahaffey, J. E., buyer
 38. Young, J. D., R.U.C.
 40. Baird, W. J.
 42. Williams, Rev. Canon M., B.D.
 44. Anderson, W. J., draughtsman
 46. Fallon, Silvester, draughtsman
 48. Forsythe, John, gardener
 50. Murray, A., draughtsman

Westway Gardens
from 31 Westway Drive to Westway Park

       Vacant ground
 15. Quinn, Connolly J., comm. agent
 17. Arthur, David W. C., engineer
 19. McMillen, Thomas, plumber
 21. McCord, James C., electrician
 23. Farris, William, teacher
 25. McCausland, Francis, linen business
 27. McCullough, J. A., chartered secretary
 29. Surgenor, George A., engineer
 31. Murray, Wilson, draughtsman
 33. Scott, Reginald, M.N.
 35. Todd, Alexander, labourer
 37. McCullough, Johnston, joiner
..........here is Lyndhurst Driver
       Houses being built
                     __________

   2. Kirkwood, Livingstone B., R.U.C.
   4. Hughes, Harold, checker
   6. Britton, James, carrier
   8. McKnight, Thomas, clerk
 10. McMurran, E. J. B.
 12. McCabe, Robert, army
 14. Younger, Robert D., engineer
 16. Henderson, John, fitter
 18. Robinson, Samuel, electrician
 20. Patrick, J. A., machine master
 22. Majury, James, plumber

Westway Park
from Westway Gardens to Lyndhurst Drive

1-7. Vacant ground
   9. Vacant
 11. Stewart, D., engineering assistant
 13. Nixon, Matthew
 15. Occupied
 17. Occupied
 19. Occupied
 21. Loughridge, S. P., draughtsman
 23. Hamilton, William J., test engineer
 25. Logan, W. J., sheet metal worker
 27. Boles, John, R.U.C.
 29. Elwood, John, works manager
 31. White, James, shipwright
 33. Occupied
 35. Black, David L., draughtsman
                    __________

2-8. Garages
 10. Eakin, Miss Jennie
 12. Adair, Robert W., cashier
 14. Occupied
 16. Martin, John, electrical tester
 18. McGrand, Joseph, draughtsman
 20. McCurry, G. F. P., draper
 22. McKee, S. J. K., civil servant
 24. Donley, Henry, draughtsman
 26. McKim, W. J., P.O. engineer
 28. Weir, David, tester
 30. Patience, C. K., engineer
 32. Finney, Brian S. S. G., quantity surveyor
       Vacant ground

Wheatfield Crescent
from 737 to 759 Crumlin Road

   1. Turner, T. H., contractor
   3. Smyth, R., assistant manager
   5. Berry, Mrs. S.
   7. Johnston, James, docker
   9. Vacant
 11. Creighton, Frederick, clerk
 13. McCallin, Mrs. Ellen (McCallum, Wm. J., inspector in 1951)
 15. Hanley, Wm., foreman
 17. Murphy, Herbert, linen business
 19. White, William E., Corp. official
 21. Bamford, W., printer
 23. Dysart, Mrs. E.
 25. Rowney, Samuel, joiner
 27. Holmes, W. J., civil servant
 29. Hall, William, compositor
 31. McDowell, S. E., clerk
 33. McKinnie, William, manufacturers' agent
33a. Henderson, Andrew, joiner
 35. McMillan, Mrs. Johana
 37. Kernahan, Wm. J., clerk
 39. Nelson, Mrs. Christina
 41. Frizzell, James R., fruiterer
 43. Yates, Ernest K. J., inspector
 45. Horgan, Mrs. Jean
 47. McBride, Jos., boot merchant
 49. Campbell, Jos. E., stevedore
 51. Wright, Mrs. Annie
 53. Beattie, Mrs. Agnes, grocer
53a. Hoy, Malcolm, butcher
 55. McClure, Lawrence, millwright
 57. Crowther, W. A., engineer
 59. Keenan, T., foreman engineer
 61. McMullan, R. J., J.P., clerk
 63. Anderson, Mrs. Frances
 65. McCaughrin, John, fitter
 67. Kirker, D. M., clerk
 69. Houston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. Johnston, F., clerk
 73. Browne, Mrs. Mary
 77. Willis, Mrs. Jane
 79. Shanks, John P., clerk
 81. McIlroy, Const. J., R.U.C.
 83. Toole, H. W., clerk
 85. McKinney, Mrs. Josephine
 87. Toal, William, clerk
 89. Occupied
 91. Whitley, Henry T., assistant manager
 93. Tennant, Mrs. Rachel, stitcher
                      __________

   2. Houston, J. R.
   4. Moffett, George, bread server
   6. Magee, Mrs. Mary
   8. Somers, Miss H. (Summers, Miss S. in 1951)
 10. Woods, John, linotype operator
 12. Beggs, John, fitter
 14. Gunning, Thomas, clerk
 16. McKeown, James, civil servant
 18. Beggs, John, clerk
 20. Logan, W. J. L., scenic designer
 22. Johnston, George, joiner
 24. Loughran, Peter J., publican
 26. Campbell, Mrs. Jane S.
 28. Kennedy, Robert A., electrician
 30. Fleming, Alfred
 32. Neill, Robert, joiner
 34. Kerr, Robert R., tailor
 36. Mercer, James, machine driller
 38. Burnside, S. R., engineer
 40. McCallan, Arthur, clerk
 42. Craig, Const. T. H., R.U.C.
 44. Bruce, Cecil, van man
 46. Weir, Robert, hairdresser
 48. Grainger, Mrs. Mary
 50. Running, James
 52. Vogan, James, preparing master
 54. Flynn, Const. Alexander, R.U.C.
 56. McCallan, Andrew, electrical engineer
 58. Moffett, Mrs. C. M.
 60. Caldwell, William, foreman
 62. Bryans, H., Corporation official
 64. Brines, Capt. James, M.N.
 66. Whitley, Mrs. Annie
 68. McComb, Samuel, engineer
 70. Snoddy, Robert, window cleaner
 72. McCormick, R. J.
 74. Mahaffey, John, civil servant
 76. Hackney, T. J., motor mechanic
 78. McGuffin, William, clerk
 80. Boyd, W. E.

Wheatfield Gardens
from 687 Crumlin Road to Ardoyne Road

   1. O'Neill, Miss Margaret M.
   3. Dunlop, William James
   5. Armstrong, Miss A. M.
   7. Kennedy, John, commission agent
   9. Carson, Thomas, engineer
 11. Hutchinson, A. C., airline official
 13. Andrews, Alex., grocer
 15. Harris, W. J., corp. official
 17. Occupied
 19. Adair, T. George, clerk
 21. Greer, Mrs. Martha R.
 23. Meegan, James J., pharmaceutical chemist
 25. Murray, L., pharmaceutical chemist
 27. Davidson, John, baker
 29. Chestnutt, J. A., missionary
 31. McNulty, Liam, teacher
 33. Barr, Gordon, master painter
 35. O'Hanlon, C., traveller
 37. Keenan, G., fish merchant
 39. Adams, William, foreman
 41. Carson, Oliver A., clerk
 43. Carson, James, hardware merchant
 45. Crawford, Const. W. H., R.U.C.
 47. Sharkie, Terence, journalist
 49. Bradley, Frank, shop assistant
 51. McDonald, John A., engineer
 53. Nesbitt, G., sheet metal worker
 55, Agnew, Edmund, joiner
 57. Carrick, Walter, plumber
 59. Martin, H. A., manager
 61. Agnew, J. R., joiner
 63. Shaw, Frederick, overlooker
 65. Greenwood, Martin E., driver
 67. McDowell, James, electrician
                      __________

   2. Wilton, John, undertaker
   4. Stevenson, Miss Sarah
   6. McGuiness, B., army
   8. Dickinson, Rev. R., M.A., B.D.
 10. Kyle, Archibald, foreman mechanic
 12. O'Hara. Michael, publican
 14. Murray, Mrs. C. J.
 16. Graham, Thomas, A.I.M.E., director
 18. Greer, S. A., clerk
 20. Milford, Rev. Robert, B.A.
       Garages
 22. Brown, John, chief engineer
 24. Bunting, Alan, civil servant
 26. Bell, Alex., postal official
 28. Montgomery, Samuel, insurance inspector
 30. McAvoy, H. T., grocer
 32. McAvoy, Wm., shop assistant
 34. Spray, John H., architects assistant
 36. Holohan, Harold, plastic moulder
 38. Gaston, John, shop assistant
 40. McMullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Shaw, A., packer
 44. McCallum, Andrew, clerk
 46. Haslett, James, fitter
 48. Dorman, Maurice, joiner
 50. Fleming, James, fitter
 52. Grieve, Edward
 54. Ireland, Albert, iron turner
 56. Phillips, Samuel, joiner
 58. McAuley, John, engine driver
 60. Hassen, John, clerk
 62. Cooper, Stewart, electric welder
 64. Davey, John, sales manager

Wheeler's Court
at 1 Newtownards Road

       Vacant ground

Whincroft Road
from Glen Road (Castlereagh) to Braeside Grove
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Kinnier, William, electrician
   3. Poustie, William, rate fixer
   5. Mulholland, James, manager
   7. Johnston, Const. William, R.U.C.
   9. Cumming, D. T., salesman
 11. Flats -
       (a) Taylor, Joseph, linen business
       (b) Henry, James, technician
       (c) Spence, William
       (d) Pierce, William, clerk
 13. O'Neill, Henry, fitter
 15. Hale, Percival, chef
 17. Flats -
       (a) Sloan, James, bus conductor
       (b) Campbell, Geo., dairy worker
       (c) McClinton, James, fitter
       (d) Kent, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Glen Rise
 19. Flats -
       (a) Weir, Richard, plumber
       (b) Ross, Robt., watchman
       (c) Occupied
       (d) Jackson, James, jointer
 21. Smith, Alexander, fitter
 23. Lyons, Thomas, manager
 25. Flats -
       (a) Morgan, Edward A., engineer
       (b) McMaster, Mrs. Catherine
       (c) Scott, Wm. J., fitter
       (d) Murphy, Mrs. Christina
..........here is Northfield Rise
 27. Flats -
       (a) Morrison, Ernest, engineer
       (b) Granleese, W., butcher
       (c) Moore, Derrick, machinist
       (d) Maginess, Mrs. G.
 29. Dowds, William, machinist
 31. Northern Ireland Housing Trust
 33. Flats -
       (a) Murray, William D., checker
       (b) Lowry, James, dresser
       (c) Brown, William, fitter
       (d) Burrows, ?
       (e) Barr, Saml., lorry driver
       (f) Lutton, Wesley, clerk
..........here is Whincroft Way
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Jamison, Charles, bread server
   4. Agnew, William, radio operator
   6. Flats -
       (a) Downes, James, sheet metal worker
       (b) Green, William, manager
   8. Maddison, Herbert, packer
 10. Mitchell, George, civil servant
 12. Archer, Rodney, civil servant
 14. McMillen, William, joiner
 16. Heatly, Frederick, milk server
 18. Flats -
       (a) Conkey, James, grocery manager
       (b) McNeilly, Harold R., Corp. official
       (c) Reid, Const. S., R.U.C.
       (d) Brooks, Miss Olive E., assistant manager
..........here is Green Mount
 20. Flats -
       (a) Martin, Alfred, clerk
       (b) Stewart, Thomas, dealer
       (c) Hagans, Wm. G., labourer
       (d) McMurren, Warnock, traveller
 22. Cooke, Harold, foreman
 24. Leighton, John, engineer
 26. Trethowan, S. R., foreman
 28. Nelson, Sgt. William, R.U.C.
 30. Meneilly, Robert, joiner
 32. Weir, Thomas, fitter
 34. Cairnduff, Edward J., labourer
 36. Cardwell, Robert
 38. Hanna, Robert, foreman
 40. Ormuin, Alexander
 42. White, Mrs. H.
 44. Mullan, James, civil servant
 46. Rea, Henry, blacksmith
 48. Holms, John, engineer
 50. Savage, Stanley, porter
 52. Flats -
       (a) Banford, J. D., clerk
       (b) McClelland, George, M.N.
       (c) Ringland, Hugh
       (d) Irvine, Robert, painter
       (f) McGorman, W., charge-hand
       (g) Scott, Robert, crane driver
       (h) Kinnet, F. J., clerk of works
..........here is Braeside Grove
 54. Donaldson, Alfred J., labourer
 56. Magill, Alexander, civil servant
 58. Meek, Cecil, milkman

Whincroft Way
from 33 Whincroft Road to Southland Dale
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Moffett, James, despatch worker
   3. Wallace, James, lamp lighter
   5. Brown, A. I., industrial engineer
   7. Irwin, George A., packer
   9. Flats -
       (a) Esler, ?
       (b) Stitt, John, driller
       (c) Sherman, John R., electrician
       (d) Caughey, James, chaser
       (e) McDowell, Ernest, electric welder
       (f) Scrivener, Cyril, P.O. engineer
       (g) Quigley, ?
       (h) Donaldson, Mrs. S.
 11. Campbell, T. W., storeman
 13. McDonald, Mrs. M. J.
 15. Davidson, Samuel, labourer
 17. Kelly, James, bookkeeper
 19. Flats -
       (a) Occupied
       (b) Cosgrove, John, civil servant
       (c) Occupied
       (d) McBride, Jas., machinist
 21. Ferguson, ?
 23. Ruddock, Thomas
 25. English, James, foreman
 27. Craig, Thomas, crane driver
 29. Murray, Thomas J., sheet metal worker
 31. O'Neill, Matthew, clerk
 33. Wilson, Samuel, electrician
 35. Wilkinson, Robert, labourer
                      __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Ravenswood Park
 14. Flats -
       (a) Occupied
       (b) Occupied
       (c) Sloan, W. G., docker
       (d) Anderson, Const. H., R.U.C.
       (e) Simpson, M., charge-hand
       (f) Occupied
 16. Cochrane, John, engineer
 18. Stevenson, George, clerk

White Brae
from Crumlin Road to Ligoniel Road

       Side door
                      __________

..........here is City Boundary
       Gregg, John, shipyard worker

White Road
from Crumlin Road to White Brae
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground

White Star Street
at 43 Island Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Marlfield Street
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Conlane, Thomas H.
   4. Smith, Geo., labourer
   6. Darlington, Robert, railway worker
   8. Carson, James, fitter
 10. Hillis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Conlane, T., labourer
 14. Magee, William, labourer
 16. Edgar, Mrs. Florence E.
 18. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Luke, Mrs. Rachel
 22. Wylie, Miss Mary
 24. Spratt, Miss M.
 26. Church Street East Baptist Church Sunday School

White Street
from 1 Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Irwin, Charles
   3. Judge, William, driver
   5. Rooney, Patrick, glazier
   7. Arnold, John, labourer
   9. Trainor, Mrs. Margaret A.
 11. Smyth, Miss A., weaver
 13. Black, Henry
 15. Gargan, Mrs. M.
 17. Day, M., labourer
 19. McCusker, Henry, painter
                      __________

   2. Flanagan, Park., red leader (Flannigan, Patrick in 1951)
   4. McPhillips, Mrs. Susan
   6. Duggan, Alex., labourer
   8. Smith, Patrick, labourer
 10. McNulty, William
 12. McKeevor, Patrick, weaver
 14. Rooney, P., coalman
 16. Graham, Mrs. Alice
 18. Carson, Herbert, labourer
 20. McAllister, Daniel
 22. McMullan, Patrick, cleaner
 24. McDonagh, Thomas, grocer

Whitecliff Crescent
from 118 Ballymurphy Road to Ballymurphy Road

   1. Conlon, Owen, lorry driver
   3. McCann, Kevin, labourer
   5. Harper, Patrick, labourer
   7. Holden, Herbt., labourer
   9. Molloy, Thomas, steel erector
 11. McQuade, James, brick layer
 13. Butler, Mrs. Bridget
 15. Marley, H. B., labourer
 17. Loughran, James, labourer
 19. McShane, Thomas, plasterer
 21. Mulholland, John, labourer
 23. McQuillan, Alfred, labourer
 25. Mooney, Francis, steel erector
 27. McGuinness, T. J., bus conductor
 29. Farrelly, Owen, labourer
 31. Donaghy, Frank, steel erector
 33. McPhee, David F., labourer
 35. McDermott, Francis, labourer
 37. Hannan, Patrick, labourer
 39. Hughes, Hugh, labourer
 41. Bolton, John J., messenger
 43. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 45. McKnight, Geo., labourer
 47. Delaney, John
 49. Cromie, Patrick, labourer
 51. Burns, Wm., tiler
                     __________

   2. Walsh, John, skin dresser
   4. Lynas, Arthur, labourer
   6. Power, Patrick, postman
   8. Blake, B., labourer
 10. Parker, James, P.O. engineer
 12. Kearney, Thomas, labourer
 14. Clinton, Wm., butcher
 16. Martin, Robert, fitter
 18. McCarthy, Thomas, driver
 20. Walsh, P. J., labourer
 22. O'Rawe, John, labourer
 24. Joyce, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Barkley, Charles, labourer
 28. Robinson, Arthur, bath attendant
 30. McCrystal, Gerard P., bus conductor
 32. Woods, James, labourer
 34. Canavan, P., lorry driver
 36. O'Neill, Patrick, dealer
 38. McKillop, Saml., labourer
 40. Hamill, Thomas, dealer
 42. Maguire, Mrs. Brigid
 44. McAuley, William, labourer
 46. Breen, Patrick J., bus driver
 48. McMenamin, Andw., labourer
 50. Doherty, Patrick, labourer
 52. Goodall, S., steel erector

Whitecliff Drive
from Whiterock Road to Ballymurphy Road

   1. McAreavey, Martin, plasterer
   3. O'Hara, Patrick, labourer
   5. McManus, Daniel, red leader
   7. Cash, John, steel erector
   9. Sloan, Wm., electric welder
 11. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 13. Andrews, James R., M.N.
                     __________

   2. Johnston, Robert, labourer
   4. McNaughton, John, bus driver
   6. Ward, Francis M., seaman
   8. Rice, Patrick, labourer
 10. Walsh, Philip, slater
 12. Murphy, Joseph, carter
 14. Rodgers, Michael
 16. Doherty, Andrew, labourer

Whitecliff Parade
from 116 Ballymurphy Road to Ballymurphy Road

   1. McDermott, Patk., labourer
   3. Magee, Alex., labourer
   5. Walsh, Michael, skin dresser
   7. Murphy, James, labourer
   9. Duffy, Michael J., railway porter
 11. Connor, Robt. G., red leader
 13. Cosgrove, Thomas, shipwright
 15. McBride, Daniel, docker
 17. Laverty, Thomas, labourer
 19. Cunningham, Philip, labourer
 21. McDonagh, Charles, labourer
 23. Mullen, Andrew, labourer
 25. McGrillen, Henry, lorry driver
 27. Lean, George, labourer
 29. Killen, Joseph, labourer
 31. Mulvenna, Patrick J., spinner
 33. Loughran, Patrick, dock labourer
 35. Notara, Antonio, labourer
 37. McCrudden, John, steel erector
 39. Morgan, John, labourer
                    __________

   2. Creighton, James, labourer
   4. Irwin, James
   6. Fegan, John, labourer
   8. Dowie, Alex., labourer
 10. Best, Joseph, labourer
 12. Pick, Albert L., electrician
 14. Glass, Mrs. Dorothy
 16. Webster, Thos. W., labourer
 18. Phillips, Robert, labourer
 20. McConville, Hugh A., labourer
 22. McQuitty, Joseph, labourer
 24. Hughes, Robert, french polisher
 26. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 28. Irvine, George, caulker

Whitehall Court
at 23 Pound Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. O'Neill, Hugh
   5. McCartan, Mrs. Mary A.
   7. McBay, Miss Mary
9-11. Vacant ground
 13. Sloan, Mrs. Elizabeth
                     __________

   2. Magee, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Collins, Anthony
   6. Kennedy, Mrs. Jean
   8. McAllister, Patrick, labourer
 10. Hughes, Patrick
 12. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 14. Conlon, Mrs. Mary
 16. Murray, Mrs. Mary Ann

Whitehall Gardens
from 457 Ormeau Road to Whitehall Parade

   1. Maxwell, William, & Co., Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
   3. Brown, Sgt. W. C., R.U.C.
   5. Marshall, Mrs. Bridget
   7. Crosby, R., engineer
   9. McGuicken, Wm., stock taker
 11. Moore, T., baker
 13. Murphy, Miss Mary
 15. Currie, D., gardener
 17. Boyd, Adam, Corp. official
 19. Hull, William E., clerk
 21. Wilson, Pastor Alexander
 23. Dixon, Mrs. Annie (Dickson, H., A.C.P. in 1951)
 25. Cairns, R. W., labourer
 27. Crothers, Mrs. W.
 29. Seymour, James, machinist
 31. Dunlop, W. A., wood worker
 33. Minnis, Mrs. Jane
 35. Caughey, John, glazier
 37. O'Kane, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Whitehall Parade
                   __________

   2. McCourt, F., publican
   4. O'Grady, Mrs. Neil
   6. Dalzell, W., electrician
   8. Hull, Thomas, labourer
 10. Nolan, Bernard, labourer
 12. McBrien, M., civil servant
 14. Pollock, Thomas C.
 16. Spence, Mrs. Frances
 18. Garrett, Samuel R.
 20. Blakely, Robt. J., traveller
 22. Langsford, John, plater's helper
 24. McIlreavy, Samuel, welder
 26. McAlister, Sam, painter
 28. Marshall, T. E., civil servant
 30. Montgomery, H., salesman
 32. Chandler, E. H., gardener
 34. McConnell, C. E., postman
 36. Gregory, E. B., clerk
 38. McAlister, Arthur, brick layer
 40. McGuigan, Mrs. Mary
 42. Fisher, J. E., marine engineer
..........here is Whitehall Parade

Whitehall Parade
at 469 Ormeau Road

   5. Chivers, Wm. R., van driver
   7. Campbell Samuel
   9. Allen, W., plumber
 11. Steenson, Chas.
 13. Robertson, R. McCartney
 15. Archer, Miss M.
 17. Carroll, John, fitter
 19. Wilkinson, C., secretary
 21. Watson, J., flight test observer
 23. Sutcliffe, Mrs. E.
 25. Dwyer, G., auto. electrician
 27. Brooks, Wm. J., boiler man
..........here is Florenceville Drive
 29. Curry, Mrs. Lily
 31. Williamson, Robert J.
 33. Steenson, Mrs. Bessie
 35. Jones, David, bus driver
..........here is Whitehall Gardens
 37. Lester, R., watchman
 39. Steenson, Mrs. M.
 41. Harper, R. T, bus driver
 43. McConville, Mrs. Mary
 45. McCoy, Mrs. Mary
 47. Silo, G., boatman
 49. Morton, John R., motor driver
 51. Flannery, John
                    __________

   2. Gullery, Edward V., manager
   4. Kennedy, John, clerk
   6. Richmond, T. R., blacksmith's helper
   8. Burns, Harold, plasterer
 10. Kelly, William, labourer
 12. McAfee, Wm. McK., lorry driver (Macafee, ?, lorry driver in 1951)
 14. Gillespie, D., salesman
 16. Armstrong, R.
 18. McDonald, Bartholomew, manager
 20. Woods, P., tailor
 22. White, W. J., labourer
 24. Dougan, Sydney, plumber (Douglas in 1951)
 26. Erskine, H., cutter
 28. McClughan, D., coach builder
 30. Magee, Miss Moira
 32. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Doctors' Residence
 34. Clarke, Mrs. Anna E.
 36. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Miss E. E. Aicken, S.R.N., S.C.M., Matron
 38. Robinson, James, sheet metal worker
 40. Dickson, E. J., storeman
 42. Graham, Mrs. Annie
 44. Quinn, Bernard, gardener
 46. Barton, Walter, baker
 48. Bell, Mrs. Madeline
 50. Cassidy, Michael, motor mechanic

Whiterock Crescent
at 7 Whiterock Drive

   1. Grant, Thomas, engineer
   3. McHenry, Henry
   5. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
   7. Carson, Joseph, labourer
   9. Kane, Patrick, brick layer
 11. Henry, Daniel, labourer
 13. Carlin, Mrs. Mary E.
 15. McCabe, James, wallpaper merchant
 17. Mallon, Mrs. Sadie
 19. O'Neill, W. A.
 21. Tierney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Heaney, Arthur, pavior
 25. Campbell, Neill
 27. Fisher, Patrick, labourer
 29. O'Donnell, Michael
 31. Kane, Miss Kathleen
 33. Whelan, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 35. McCallum, Jas., sheet metal worker
 37. Dowds, J., labourer
 39. Johnston, Mrs. Kathleen
 41. McLaughlin, Mrs. Jean
 43. Burns, John
 45. Doyle, Mrs. Mary
 47. Jennings, Mrs. Mary
 49. Shannon, William
 51. Brammall, P., engine driver
 53. McConville, Hugh, dealer
 55. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 57. Brownlee, Hugh
 59. O'Reilly, Thomas, labourer
 61. MacQuillan, John, electrician
 63. McCabe, Patrick, labourer
 65. Thompson, James, labourer
 67. McCabe, John, P.O. technician
 69. Mann, Edward, M.N.
 71. Caulfield, Mrs. E. (Cawfield, Mrs. E. in 1951)
 73. Rea, F., bus driver
 75. Quinn, James, insurance agent
 77. McVicker, A., labourer
                      __________

   2. Keenan, Bernard, grocer
 2a. Shannon, William, butcher
   4. McKenna, Miss A.
   6. Wedge, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Shannon, Patk., labourer
 10. Occupied
 12. McLaughlin, James, janitor
 14. Crowe, Thomas, bus driver
 16. Keenan, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 18. Connolly, Thomas, milkman
 20. Regan, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 22. McConville, H., labourer
 24. Clarke, J. H., porter
 26. Smith, Hugh
 28. Hughes, Anthony, labourer
 30. McBrinn, William, labourer
 32. Simms, Hugh, labourer
 34. Breen, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Hanna, Miss M. J.
 38. Martin, Miss Kathleen
 40. McConville, Mrs. Kathleen
 42. Donnelly, James, labourer
 44. Dunn, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Kelly, Henry, labourer

Whiterock Drive
at 59 Whiterock Road

   1. Lampton, Anthony, bread server
   3. Egan, Thomas
   5. McGlinchey, Arthur, labourer
   7. Nugent, James, painter
..........here is Whiterock Crescent
 9a. Dolphin, James, ice cream saloon
   9. Shannon, William, butcher
 11. Rogan, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Johnston, Samuel
 15. Sherlock, Edward, cleaner
 17. Templeton, John, rougher
 19. McCormick, James
 21. McAreavey, Mrs. Catherine
 23. McCleery, Jos. P., labourer
 25. McDonnell, Geo., labourer
 27. Meenan, Hugh, slater (Meenim, H., slater in 1951)
 29. McGucken, Charles P., labourer (McGurk, D., labourer in 1951)
 31. Tumilson, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 33. McIlroy, Richd., brick layer
 35. O'Hagan, James, iron moulder
 37. McDonagh, B., labourer
..........here is Whiterock Crescent
 39. McQuillan, Robert, labourer
 41. O'Brien, Miss Rose Ann
 43. Ferrick, Patrick, labourer
 45. Lynch, Charles
                     __________

   2. McSorley, P. J., P.O. official
   4. Martin, Miss Eileen
   6. Owens, Bernard
   8. McCarragher, Miss Nora, shop keeper
 10. Goodman, Paul, telegraphist
 12. McElhill, John, barman
 14. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 16. Lambe, John, assistant foreman
 18. Doherty, James, dock labourer
 20. McHugh, Terence
 22. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary
 24. Johnston, Matthew, bus conductor
 26. McMeneny, John, labourer
 28. McKeever, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Manning, James, labourer
 32. McKenna, Mrs. Annie
 34. Magee, Edward
 36. McArdle, James, labourer
 38. McCoubrey, Daniel, fireman
 40. McCullough, Malachy
 42. Ward, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 44. Johnston, Mrs. Julia
 46. McGlade, Mrs. Rachel
 48. Lawlor, P. J., plumber's helper
 50. Savage, Henry, shoe maker
 52. McGivern, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Hamilton, Francis, labourer
 56. Rafferty, Francis
 58. McArdle, P., driver
 60. Hughes, J., carter
 62. Carroll, Bernard, labourer
 64. Lawless, Mrs. Annie
 66. Sweeney, Joseph, taxi driver
 68. Hunter, Denis

Whiterock Gardens
from 71 Whiterock Road to Whiterock Drive

   1. McGahey, James, engineer
   3. Beatty, George, engineer (Beattie, George, engineer in 1951)
   5. Power, Mrs. Frances
   7. Campbell, Noel, clerk
   9. Convery, C., sacristan
 11. Gilmore, M Mary A.
 13. McLaughlin, Daniel
 15. Wilson, James, lorry driver
 17. Dodds, F. J., labourer
 19. McCoy, Joseph, labourer
 21. Dobbin, John, labourer
 23. McKay, Joseph, civil servant
 25. McCleery, Mrs. Rebecca
 27. Nolan, Patrick, labourer
 29. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 31. Cushnahan, Mrs. Mary
 33. McCarthy, Francis, labourer
 35. Dornan, Mrs. Jane
 37. Kelly, John, labourer
 39. Ferguson, Patrick J., labourer
 41. McCourt, Mrs. Mary
 43. Lewsley, Wm. J., labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 45. Kerr, Daniel, labourer
 47. Clarke, Joseph, lorry driver
 49. Jackson, Mrs. Colette
 51. McCarthy, James, labourer
 53. Ferran, Mrs. Annie
 55. McGrady, Joseph, cinema attendant (McGraddy, Joseph, labourer in 1951)
 57. Rooney, Thomas, plumber
 59. Reid, Patrick
 61. O'Neill, Miss Ellen, spinner
 63. McCausland, John, labourer
 65. Coleman, Wm., labourer
 67. Quinn, James, labourer
 69. Casey, John
 71. Irvine, Mrs. Mary J.
 73. Gourley, Joseph, labourer
 75. Hughes, W. J., labourer
 77. Matthews, James, porter (Mathers, James, labourer in 1951)
                     __________

   2. McGlinchey, Hugh, joiner
   4. Hoey, Patrick, driver
   6. McNally, Henry, tailor
   8. Breen, Miss Elizabeth, textile worker
 10. Kearney, Mrs. Veronica
 12. Monaghan, Mrs. Rose
 14. Wilson, T., foreman
 16. Tully, Charles, attendant
 18. Murphy, Michael, carter
 20. Donnelly, Daniel M., clerk
 22. House, George, refrig. operator
 24. McCabe, P., labourer
 26. McCullough, John, labourer
 28. Herron, Geo., blacksmith
 30. Cregan, Mrs. Anne
 32. Millar, Owen, coal vendor
 34. Lavery, Francis, machinist
 36. McKeown, Mrs. Ellen
 38. Finn, Mrs. Katherine
 40. Rice, Mrs. Mary A.
 42. Rogan, John, hawker
 44. Fox, Mrs. Susan
 46. McMullan, Gerard, labourer
 48. Matthews, Samuel G., labourer
       Clarke Bros., Coal Merchants
 50. Clarke, Mrs. Anne
 52. Walsh, John, labourer
 54. Magill, A., chief steward
 56. McCann, Francis, labourer
 58. McKeown, Mrs. M.
 60. Campbell, Hugh, bus conductor
 62. O'Malley, Terence, metal polisher
 64. Boyle, James, labourer
 66. McCann, P., labourer
 68. McDowell, Anthony, labourer
 70. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 72. McWilliams, Joseph, barman
 74. Black, Mrs. Annie
 76. Lenaghan, Henry, baker (Lanigan. Henry, labourer in 1951)
 78. Murphy, Mrs. Katherine
 80. Rogers, Miss Sarah
 82. McSherry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Rafferty, John
 86. McConnell, Mrs. B.
 88. Garland, Peter, labourer
 90. Andrews, E., porter
 92. McCotter, Mrs. Ellen
 94. McNulty, John, leather worker
 96. Barrett, Mrs. Margaret
 98. McColgan, William, labourer
100. Nesbitt, Robert, postman
102. Greer, Gilbert, labourer
104. Burns, James, labourer
106. Fox, William, labourer
108. Kerr, Mrs. C.
110. O'Neill, Patrick, pipe coverer
112. Fox, M., plasterer
114. Lavery, B., plasterer

Whiterock Parade
at 42 Britton's Parade

   1. Flanigan, William E., grocer
   3. Matthews, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Whiterock Crescent
   5. Butler, Patk., fitter
   7. Murray, Hugh, labourer
   9. Smyth, John, labourer
 11. O'Reilly, Mrs. Jessie
 13. O'Reilly, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Gregory, Patrick, labourer
 17. Bowden, Samuel
 19. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Whiterock Drive
 21. Boyle, John, bus driver
 23. Wallace, Mrs. Mary
 25. Walls, Patrick J., labourer
 27. Walker, Charles, chef
..........here is Whiterock Gardens
                      __________

   2. Napier, D., clerk of works
   4. Sullivan, George, gas worker
..........here is Whiterock Crescent
   6. Donnelly, M. J., postman
   8. Overend, Isaac, labourer
 10. McAuley, Patrick, labourer
 12. Bennett, James
 14. Whelan, Owen, driver
 16. Ferguson, Richard, shunter
 18. Moore, William, watchman
 20. Maher, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Drive
 22. Copeland, Francis, labourer
 24. McCabe, Patrick, glazier
 26. McIlvenny, Henry J. W., milk roundsman
 28. Flannery, B. J., fish fryer

Whiterock Road
at 509 Falls Road

 1a. McCann, G. & D., sculptors
   1. Corscadden, Desmond, shoe repairer
       Vacant ground
   7. McCarragher, Miss Nora, bakery
       Vacant ground
   9. Bryans, Mrs. M., confectioner
 11. Austin, L., bread server
 13. Kelly, Charles, sheet metal worker
 15. Occupied
 17. McCabe, James, supper saloon
       Vacant ground
       MacRory Park
..........here is Britton's Parade
 49. Rocks, Thos. A., postal official
 51. McLaughlin, Alphonsus J.
 53. Dick, Mrs. Annie
 55. Magee, Mrs. Teresa
 57. Rolston, W. Joseph, electrician
 59. Herdman, John, plumber
..........here is Whiterock Drive
 61. Rosbotham, Mrs. B.
 63. Grant, Patk., pipe fitter
 65. Owens, John, lorry driver
 67. O'Hanlon, John, estate agent
 69. Kinnaird, Patrick J., labourer
 71. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Whiterock Gardens
 73. Ogle, Cecil A., clerk
 75. Sterling, Mrs. Ellen
 77. Kane, John, fitter
 79. O'Reilly, Mrs. Catherine
 81. Crummey, F. P., manager
 83. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 85. Loughead, Mrs. Mary
 87. Hamill, F. J., store keeper
 89. Hamill, Mrs. Elizabeth
       O'Hare, James, dairyman
       Corrigan Park Gaelic Athletic Ground
       St. Thomas's Boys' Intermediate School - Michael McLaverty, M.Sc., H.Dip.Ed., principal
..........here is Ballymurphy Road
..........here is Reservoir
..........here is Westhill Way
..........here is Westview Pass
..........here is Rock Grove
..........here is Glenalina Road
145. McAleavy, John, manager
147. Bowman, Joseph J., electrician
149. Thompson, Victor, bus conductor
151. McIlwaine, Joseph, printer
153. Short, Felix, bus conductor
155. Gorman, Mrs. Isobel
157. Quinn, James, clerk
159. Burke, Alex., barman
161. White, Michael, greaser
163. Crothers, ?
165. Parker, Richard, postman
                 Carnmore Terrace
   1. Walsh, Mrs. J.
   2. McKee, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Todd, Miss D.
   4. Field, Mrs. Dorothy
   5. Brady, Mrs. Maureen
   6. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Mary
181. Corrigan, Edward, labourer
183. Magee, James, labourer
185. McKinley, Chas. P.
187. Vallely, Bernard, cleaner
..........here is Springfield Road
201. Bradley, J. J., M.N.
203. Jolliffe, Wm. R. L., electrical engineer
205. Doyle, Thomas, rigger
207. Mullan, Robert, labourer
209. O'Neill, Thomas J., labourer
211. McCracken, Robert, driller
213. McMillan, Thomas, chef
215. Livingstone, James, checker
217. Strachan, William J., labourer
219. Gow, Claud McL., labourer
221. Harrison, Robert, stoker
223. Conway, Samuel, mechanic
225. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
227. Forsythe, Joseph, fitter
        Vacant ground
        Luther Church, Church of Ireland  Rev. W. N. C. Barr, B.D.
                      __________

   2. Crossan, Geo., grave digger
 2a. McPherson, Sidney, grave digger
 2b. Hume, Joseph, grave digger
                  Glenalina Cottage
       Vacant
       Vacant ground
                 Whiterock Cottage
       McCurry, Charles, milkman
..........here is Springfield Road
 6a. Alexander, David, farmer

Whitewell Crescent
from 78 Whitewell Road to Serpentine Road

   1. Thompson, J. H. G., painter
   3. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. McLaughlin, John, brick layer
   7. Gillespie, George, compositor
   9. Hamill, T., boiler maker's helper
 11. McWhirter, Wm., mechanic
 13. Traynor, Samuel, fitter
 15. Dubois, Mrs. Alice
 17. Brown, John, driver
 19. Temples, Mrs. Mary
 21. Braden, George, painter
..........here is Whitewell Parade
 23. McKeown, Alex. J., cost accountant
 25. Wilson, Mrs. Charlotte E. T.
 27. Hagan, Charles, joiner
 29. Beattie, William J., machine man
 31. Colburn, John
 33. Barry. Robert, fitter
 35. Sleith, John, storeman
 37. Millar, James, upholsterer
 39. Clements, Wm., engineer
 41. Anderson, David, docker
 43. Thompson, R. A., fitter
 45. Stewart, James, process worker
                     __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Spence, Charles, insurance agent
   6. Burnison, John, iron turner
   8. Courtney, Thomas
 10. Lynn, William, storeman
 12. Laird, Alexander, foreman
 14. Knowles, Robert, driver
 16. Adair, S., sect. mc. man
 18. Galloway, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Mahon, John B., bread server
 22. Smyth, Joseph, bus conductor
 24. Loughran, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Vokes, Norman, foreman
 28. Greaves, Mrs. E., machinist
 30. McIlwaine, Thos., plater
 32. Logue, Mrs. Sarah
 34. White, Thomas, joiner
 36. Gough, David, clerk
 38. Humphries, Mrs. Anne
 40. Agnew, Mrs. Mary
 42. Ferguson, Thomas, electrician
 44. Ross, Thomas, clerk
 46. Kerr, Norman, clerk
 48. Murray, M., mechanic
 50. Macbeth, Henry, timekeeper
 52. Christian, M., clerk
 54. Gilmurray, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Craig, William, manager
 58. Alcorn, Charles, cigarette operator
 60. Beattie, Herbert, sprayer
 62. Cassidy, Frederick, plasterer
 64. Millar, James, fitter
 66. Donaldson, John, joiner
 68. Martin, Wm., docker
 70. Scott, David, fitter
 72. Morris, James, joiner

Whitewell Drive
from 19 Whitewell Parade to Serpentine Road

   1. McFall, John, clerk
   3. Watson, Robert, fitter
   5. Meaden, T. W. H., miller
   7. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Sarah
   9. McKnight, Wm. J., iron turner
 11. Boston, Const. Fredk. T. A., R.U.C.
 13. Strange, William, bus driver
 15. Magill, Jas., aircraft worker (McGill, Jas., shop assistant in 1951)
 17. Clarke, James, shipwright
 19. Craig, Mrs. Doreen
                     __________

   2. McNally, William J.
   4. McCartney, Irvine, plater's helper
   6. Cash, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Hill, James, case maker
 10. McKenna, Gerald, clerk
 12. Magill, Robert, labourer
 14. Bobby, Ernest, civil servant
 16. Carson, James, spinner
 18. Clark, David, packer
 20. Burns, Hugh

Whitewell Parade
from 92 Whitewell Road to Whitewell Crescent

   1. Makemson, James
   3. McBride, George, salesman
   5. Dodds, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Lalor, William
   9. Montgomery, Thomas, fitter
 11. Trimble, Samuel, labourer
 13. Beattie, R. E., docker
 15. McCrum, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Shaw, Samuel, fitter
 19. McVeigh, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Whitewell Drive
 21. Booth, Abraham, grocer and fruiterer
 23. McNamee, Edward
 25. Brand, A., civil servant
                      __________

   2. Elliott, Mrs. E.
   4. Loughlin, William, traveller
   6. McKenna, Mrs. K.
   8. Taylor, Mrs. Margt.
 10. Mackey, John, joiner
 12. Fleck, David, civil servant
 14. Devlin, Gerard, assistant manager
 16. Diver, Fredk., labourer
 18. Dean, Alfred, plasterer
 20. Devlin, Patrick, bus conductor
 22. Dunn, Mrs. Catherine

Whitewell Road
from 858 Shore Road to Antrim Road, Whitewell

       Vacant ground
 25. Magill, William J., Flesher
       St. Mary's Star of the Sea Hall
 31. Sheridan, Chris., joiner
 33. Cash, Michael, steel erector
 35. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 37. McLoughlin, N., joiner
 39. Egan, John
 41. Vacant ground
 43. Thompson, Mrs. Mary J.
 45. Wilson, Samuel, teacher
 47. Orr, Mrs. E.
 49. Neill, William, fitter
 51. Bowman, Mrs. Millicent
 53. McClure, Mrs. Georgina
 55. McMahon, Bernard, labourer
 57. Johnston, James, welder
 59. McCormick, Hugh, welder
 61. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Ruby
 63. Elwood, David A., van driver
 65. Scott, James, joiner
 67. McCann, Joseph, assistant chemist
 69. Wallace, Henry, motor driver
 71. Andrews, John, driver
 73. Gilpin, Robert, baker
 75. Kay, Alex., meter inspector
 77. Lewis, Samuel, shipwright
 79. Gilpin, Joseph, watchman
 81. Johnston, Mrs. Alice
 83. Marks, Robert, fitter
 85. McWatters, Mrs. M.
 87. Colvin, Thomas, labourer
 89. Black, Robert, labourer
 91. McGihon, Alexander
 93. Godfrey, Wm. D., labourer
 95. Morton, David H., confectioner
       Vacant ground
       St. Ninian's Church - Curate-in-Charge, Rev. J. T. B. Sullivan, M.A.
                        Staghall
       Flats -
        1. Vacant
        2. Taylor, Mrs. Muriel
        3. Campbell, H., plumber
        4. Kennedy, Miss Molly
        5. Thompson, Miss Florence
109. Creswell, Mrs. W. R.
109a. Vacant
115. Humphreys, Saml., tobacco worker
117. Aiken, Mrs. Elizabeth
119. Belfast County Borough Welfare Authority - Children's Home - Miss M. Gamble, matron
   "    McAdams, Robert, gardener
..........here is City Boundary
                      __________

2-4. American Soda Bar
       Vacant ground
   6. Castles & Glassey, drapers
       Vacant ground
       Greencastle Methodist Church - Rev. W. T. Buchanan
 54. McKnight, William J., grocer and confectioner
 56. Vacant ground
58-60. Poots, W. R.
        Greencastle Orange Hall
        Graymount School (dining rooms)
        Belfast Education Authority - Schools' Kitchen
 76. Finlay, James, comm. traveller
 78. Curran, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Whitewell Crescent
 80. Magowan, Wm. J., manager
 82. Adrain, Robert, labourer
 84. Lewis, Robert
 86. Close, Mrs. Agnes
 88. McCann, A. V., fitter
 90. Cassells, John, checker
 92. Ward, William
..........here is Whitewell Parade
 94. Ambrose, Alfred
 96. Corry, Samuel
 98. McVeigh, J., publican and grocer
100. Scott, Miss W.
102. McKee, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Serpentine Road
122. Aiken, George, boiler maker
124. Houston, M., coach builder
126. McDowell, John
128. McDowell, Charles, baker
130. Loughridge, John, clerk
132. Loughlin, Edward, labourer
134. Cull, Gerard J., joiner
136. Larkham, John, tobacco worker
..........here is Veryan Gardens
138. Hunter, J. H., clerk
140. Cummings, Wm., lamp lighter
142. Engelsman, Mrs. Hetty
144. Hester, E. V., clerk
146. McKinley, D., assistant manager
148. Cockett, W. J., blacksmith
150. Shaw, W. R., photo printer
152. Wood, T. E., civil servant
..........here is Vandyck Gardens
154. Vandyck Stores, newsagents
156. Beattie, Mrs. May
158. Liggett, K., window cleaner
160. Price, Arthur, civil servant
162. Goodall, Samuel E., machinist
164. Atcheson, W. J., motor mechanic
166. McConnell, Wm. J., checker
..........here is Voltaire Gardens
168. Moulson, A. R., clerk
170. McLees, Wm., bus inspector
..........here is City Boundary

Whitla Street
from 357 York Street to Garmoyle Street

1-3. Amery, T. W., & Co., publicans
   3. McKinney, F., representative
5-7. Downes & Innis, milk bar
   9. Raymond's Hairdressing Saloon (E. Myers, Prop.)
11-13. Mulgrew, J. H. E., cafe and confectioners
 15. Currie, James C., packer
 17. Breslin, Henry, dock labourer
 19. Bailie, William, fitter
 21. McLaughlin, James
 23. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Connor, J., labourer
 27. Taylor, Robert, electric welder
 29. Myers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. McAllister, Benjamin, labourer
 33. Quigley, Matthew, labourer
 35. Milliken, Joseph, bus driver
 37. Thompson, Miss Mary
 39. Neill, James, labourer
..........here is Little Ship Street
41-43. Davidson, M. J., grocer and confectioner
 45. Alexander, James
 47. McFarland, William, labourer
 49. Dallas, Mrs. Georgina
 51. Clugston, Robt., boiler man
 53. Warnock, Fredk., pools agent
 55. Finn, William, sheet metal worker
 57. De Courcey, H., shop assistant
 59. Carter, Mrs. Ena
 61. Whitla Street Fire Station
..........here is Nelson Street
83-91. Fleming, W. M., & Co., Ltd. (stores)
 93. McKee, Bobby, turf accountant
 95. Boswell, John, checker
 97. O'Neill, Joseph, dock labourer
 99. Cullen, Patrick, publican
                     __________

       Midland Hotel
       Ulster Transport Authority - Freight Depot & Freight Enquiries (Shipping)
..........here is Duncrue Street
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners Weighbridges Nos. 9 and 4

Whitworth Street
from 29 Elswick Street to Forth River Gardens

..........here is Ruskin Street
   1. McCreedy, David, clerk
   3. Rainey, David, fitter
   5. Majury, Mrs. M.
   7. Spence, Wm., labourer
   9. Reid, Wm. J., labourer
 11. McCluskey, Saml., driver
 13. Edgar, Mrs. Sabrina R.

Wigton Street
from 46 Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. White, Charles, fitter's helper
   3. Mills, Matthew, seaman
   5. Noble, Reginald, warehouseman
   7. McDowell, Joseph, driver
   9. Vacant
 11. Blair, William, M.N.
 13. Gibney, Alex., baker
 15. Fittis, William, P.O. engineer
 17. Moore, Mrs. Maisie
 19. Gorman, Joseph, meter inspector
 21. Vacant
 23. Walker, Mrs. Lena
 25. Donnelly, Thomas, shoe repairer
 27. Vacant
 29. Hamilton, Miss Martha
 31. Lockhart, Mrs. L.
 33. Williams, Miss, telephonist
 35. McQuiston, George, van driver
 37. Wilkinson, Joseph, labourer
 39. Harbinson, D. M., P.O. engineer
 41. Robinson, Chas. H., weaver
 43. Clifford, George, labourer
 45. Annette, Henry, labourer
 47. Lavery, Eric, driller
..........here is Cumberland Street
 49. Owens, Francis, storeman
 51. Stevenson, Thomas
 53. Oswald, Mrs. Agnes
 55. Carlisle, A., iron dresser
 57. Wylie, Thomas
 59. Flaherty, Mrs. Jane
 61. Crooks, Thomas, packer
 63. Crane, Mrs. Barbara
 65. Martin, Mrs. Mary J.
 67. Maxwell, William
 69. Harmon, Mrs. Esther
       Gateway
                     __________

   2. Stewart, David, labourer
   4. Kirk, Edward, labourer
   6. Foreman, H. J., joiner
   8. Fitzmaurice, Miss Louisa A.
 10. Keightley, James, labourer
 12. King, William, sheet metal worker
 14. Douglas, Albert, labourer
 16. Agnew, John, labourer
 18. Thompson, Matthew, dealer
 20. Spring, Thomas W., inspector
 22. Hamill, Arthur, bus conductor
 24. Meneely, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 26. Aston, Wm., meter inspector
 28. Occupied
 30. Parker, Charles V., labourer
 32. Murdock, John, fitter
 34. Butler, James, labourer
 36. Campbell, Joseph, coalman
 38. Johnston, Robert G., labourer
 40. McGinley, Mrs. Ellen
 42. Graham, Thomas, labourer
 44. Douglas, W., shipyard worker
..........here is Cumberland Street
 46. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 48. Johnston, W. J., crane driver
 50. Burns, Norman, furnace man
 52. Letson, Samuel, lorry driver
 54. Murphy, Mrs. Joyce
 56. Bell, William, storeman
 58. Kennedy, Alex., labourer
 60. Gibson, Samuel, painter
 62. Quirey, A. B., bus conductor
 64. Potts, Mrs. Margaret
 66. Richmond, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Moore, Mrs. Annie

Wilgar Street
from 12 Dundela Crescent to Dundela Avenue

       Dundela Football & Recreation Club (side entrance)
       Bates' Nurseries - J. Doran
                       __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Jane
   4. Lightbody, J., painter
   6. Mills, R., labourer
   8. Haggerty, Mrs. Daisy
 10. Brookes, James, railway official
 12. Erskine, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 16. Stevenson, S., labourer
 18. Rodgers, W. J., labourer
 20. Lightbody, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Moore, Mrs. Emma
 24. Erskine, Mrs. Jane
 26. Herbert, Charles, labourer
 28. Smith, Frank, cleaner
 30. Erskine, John, painter
 32. McAleese, George, labourer
 34. Orr, Mrs. Mary A.
 36. Orr, W., bus conductor
 38. Dorrian, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Robinson, F., ropeworks worker
 42. McGreevey, Richard
 44. Watson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Irvine, Hugh, confectioner
 48. Smyth, Norman, labourer
 50. Graham, A., manufacturer
 52. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 54. Petrie, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Laverty, Joseph, labourer
 58. Gillespie, Charles, gardener
 60. Robinson, James
 62. Sloan, Miss Susan
 64. Caughey. Mrs. Jane
 66. Davis, Mrs. Susan
 68. Petrie, Misses M. & E.
 70. Occupied
 72. McBride, Robert, technician
74-76. Strandtown Silver Band
 78. McCormick, William H.
 80. Warwick, Mrs. Florence
 82. Hill, Miss Rhoda, waitress
 84. Warwick, William, labourer
 86. Ludlow, Ralph A., labourer
 88. McKittrick, A., watchman
 90. Gallagher, Miss Elizabeth
 92. Baillie, Wilfred, fitter
 94. McKay, Mrs. Sarah

Willesden Park
at 21 Sharman Road

   1. Jebb, Mrs. Jean
   3. Wilson, Mrs. Nan
   5. McLaverty, E. N., clerk
   7. McCrum, E., jeweller
   9. McCague, Miss Florrie
 11. Berry, Henry, engineer
 13. O'Neill, John, porter
 15. Beattie, Miss Eileen, teacher
 17. Petticrew, James, supervisor
 19. Kinnaird, Miss Letitia
 21. Porter, William, clerk
 23. Gardiner, C. G.
 25. Coburn, Miss Anna
 27. Acheson, Sergt. James A., R.A.F.
 29. Gunning, Henry J., teacher
 31. Hutchinson, W., accountant
 33. Marshall, Robt., motor agent
 35. Wallace, W., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
 37. Reid, Oswald S., commercial traveller
 39. McFetrich, Mrs. Doris
..........here is Cricklewood Park
 41. Fitzpatrick, J. H.
 43. McClure, James
 45. Baxter, James E., bank official
 47. Collinge, F., representative
 49. Thompson, A., bank official
 51. Topping, W., clerk
 53. Sinclair, Miss S.
 55. Fox, John V., chemist
 57. Devlin, James M., A.C.A.
 59. Smyth, David J. J., designer
 61. Hamill, C. F., A.C.W.A.
 63. Kinkaid, Henry
 65. Murdock, Edward, bread server
 67. Mansfield, John, cash receiver
 69. Wright, Robert, engineer
                     __________

   2. Brockerton, Mrs. Mary
   4. Bell, Miss E., teacher
   6. Harpur, Miss Dorothy (Harper, Miss Charlotte in 1951)
   8. McCrudden, John, linen business
 10. Holmes, George
 12. McDowell, ?
 14. Lyttle, Mrs. A. A.
 16. Cowan, Kenneth, joiner
 18. Crosbie, Mrs. Catherine P.
 20. Dawson, Miss, nurse
 22. Partridge, James
 24. Thornton, Geo., manufacturers' agent
 26. Ferguson, Sergt. W., R.U.C.
 28. White, H. S., representative
 30. Wells, Major H., S.A.
 32. Trimen, Alfred E., electrical engineer
 34. Woods, Dickson, clerk
 36. Lowry, Jas., master mariner
..........here is Cricklewood Park
 38. Cripps, C. G., engineer
 40. Jackson, David, bank official
 42. Parker, Henry R., manager
 44. Smyth, William J.
 46. Russell, Thomas, manager
 48. Williamson, Wm. C., electrical engineer
 50. Thompson, Albert, comm. traveller
 52. Sykes, Norman R., salesman
 54. Beatty, A. R., B.Sc., lecturer
 56. Fenton, Charles, grocer
 58. McClelland, L. J., B.A.
 60. Wilson, Miss M. K., health visitor
 62. Houston, Ernest, manager
 64. Hall, Stewart L.
 66. Johnston, W. H., electrical engineer
 68. Dickson, Mervyn C.

William Alexander Park
(Finaghy)
at 4 Larkfield Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Skelly, James K., M.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.I.C., lecturer
   3. Tate, Richard
   5. Annett, Ernest G., manufacturers' agent
   7. Barr, John I., draughtsman
   9. Johnston, D. G., director
 11. Newel, P. H. S., co. director
 13. Duncan, Terence S., director
 15. Devlin, Saml. C., traveller
 17. Raffan, G. I., manager
 19. Pringle, J. M., coy. director
 21. McCance, W. J., salesman
 23. Houston, D. N., estate agent
 25. Hutchinson, D., insurance inspector
 27. Mitchell, E. S., M.B., M.R.C.P.I.
 29. Stephens, N., M.Sc., lecturer
 31. Vacant ground
 33. Gilbert, W. M.
 35. Strain, Wm., representative
 37. Bell, Howard, warehouseman
 39. McCance, R., agent
 41. Watterson, W. R., B.A., Dip.Ed., teacher
                      __________

   2. Montgomery, T. H. L., M.B.
   4. McBride, J. Fergus, B.A., B.Ed., lecturer
   6. Lake, Wilfred, painter
   8. Miller, Mrs. Catherine F.
 10. Nesbitt, Robt., accountant
 12. Ellis, W. D., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
 14. Livingstone, Jas., grocer
 16. Greenwood, Miss E.
 18. Black, Wm. S., traveller
 20. Glanville, R. F. R., civil servant
 22. Gough, Trevor H., civil servant
 24. Jackson, A., director
 26. Pritchard, Wm. C., accountant
   "   Pritchard, Mrs. N., L.Ch., chiropodist
 28. Lynn, James A., motor accessories factor
 30. McKee, A., window cleaner
 32. Watt, A., window cleaner
 34. Occupied
 36. Egner, William, insurance official
 38. Duncan, N. W., representative
 40. McAreavey, John H., representative
 42. McClure, Miss
 44. Ramsey, Bertram, civil servant
 46. Hewitt, Fred. M., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
 48. Beattie, A. J., secretary
 50. Plenderleith, Mrs. E. E.
 52. Lunn, Anthony, R.M.
 54. Munster, N. V., B.Sc., research chemist
 56. Agnew, C. R. S., B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E., B.B.C. engineer
 58. Ferry, D. J. O., quantity surveyor
 60. Lyttle, Thomas, A.C.I.S.
 62. Carson, John, bank official
 64. Shannon, Leslie, hairdresser

William Street
from 13 Church Street to Royal Avenue

1-5. Keenan & Hamill, publicans
   7. Windmill Cafe, The (H. and E. Brown, props.)
   9. Bell, J., com. agent
11-13. Gateway
 15. Vacant
                     __________

2-4. Bannon's, Ltd., gateway
6-10a. Vacant

William Street South
from 13 Arthur Square to Victoria Square

1-3. Davidson, Arthur S., Ltd., coal importers
   5. Majury, Tod, F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneer & Estate Agent
   7. Lamson Paragon Ltd., Business Forms and Machines
   "   Stafford, Noel, coal merchant
   "   Anderson, William, & Burns, solicitors
   "   Off Licence Holders' Association
   "   Boston, John, B.A., solicitor
        North Down Imperial Unionist Association, secretary, Robert Webb
   9. Simpson, Hugh H., & Stewart, Estate & Insurance Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
 11. McCormick, W. J., F.V.I., auctioneer and estate agent
13-19. Ross, W. A., & Sons Ltd., Ginger Ale Aerated and Mineral Water and Cordial Manufacturers
..........here is Montgomery Street
                     __________

14-22. Littlewood's Chain Stores
24a. Vacant
   "   Gibson's Hairdressing Salon
   "   Quinn, A. E., F.A.I., Estate Agent
 24. Johnson, J., wholesale stationer
 26. Hopkins, G. K., confectioner and tobacconist
 28. McCartan, P., hairdresser
 30. McFarlane, D., Mayfair School of Dancing

Willow Street
from 127 Grosvenor Road to Albert Street

1-3. Johnston, Walter, publican
   5. McEwan, Mrs. Mary H.
   7. Stewart, Miss Jane
   9. Hodgins, Frank, checker
 11. McGaffin, William, costing clerk
 13. Graham, Miss Margaret
 15. Wilson, David, labourer
..........here is Hutchinson Street
17-17a. Armstrong, W. J., publican
 19. M'Tear, David, storeman
 21. Williamson, John, labourer
 23. Hull, Thomas, storeman
 25. Mercer, George, machinist
 27. Bingham, William C., labourer
 29. McKissack, Wm., labourer
 31. Bingham, Albert, plumber
 33. Gordon, Wm., baker
 35. Hillis, Howard, pawn broker
..........here is Wylie Street
 37. Norwood, Miss Elizabeth
 39. Watson, Thomas, fitter
 41. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
 43. Jenkins, John
 45. Norwood, Robert J., labourer
 47. Adams, Miss May
 49. Donaghy, Kenneth
 51. Holden, William J., newsagent
 53. Madden, James, labourer
 55. Millington, W. T., slasher
 57. Kennedy, Alex., labourer
 59. Murray, G. H., iron turner
61-63. McCoy, Alfred, billiard marker
                     __________

   2. Graham, Alexander, labourer
   4. Moore, Ernest, labourer
   6. Quinn, Daniel, labourer
   8. McCauley, S., labourer
 10. Gateway
 12. Vacant
..........here is Hutchinson Street
       Corporation Yard

Willowbank Drive
off Rosetta Road East
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Collins, Mrs. Nancy I.
   3. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
   5. Bell, Samuel
   7. Porter, Geo. E., engineer
   9. McKeown, Const. M., R.U.C.
 11. Craig, James, secretary
 13. McComb, Wm. J., missionary
 15. Wilks, Randall J., engineer
 17. Crabbe, R. R., warehouseman
 19. Millar, Miss Ethel
 21. Jones, Mrs. Edith M.
 23. Rutledge, R. T., grocer
 25. Crawford, George, dairyman
 27. McNeice, Solomon, paper merchant
 27. Wortley, William, clerk
                    __________

       Vacant ground

Willowbank Gardens
from 304 Antrim Road to 95 Cavehill Road

   1. Healy, Michael
   3. McMeekin, D., joiner
   5. Toomey, Miss Mary
   7. McWilliams, N., joiner
   9. Perry, Mrs. Jane
 11. Traynor, R. H., manager
 13. Devlin, John, publican
 15. Bankhead, Mrs. Mary A.
 17. Topping, Miss E.
 19. O'Reilly, Daniel
 21. McGuinness, M., electrician
 23. Vacant
 25. Starrett, William, plumber
 27. Robinson, ?
 29. McQuillan, Geo., fitter
 31. Ferguson, Jas.
 33. Patton, Hans, engineer
 35. Thompson, Mrs. Mary E.
 37. Gould, John, director
 39. Graham, F., driver
 41. Kearns, Miss Jean
 43. McIntosh, Mrs. Helen
 45. Smyth, James, representative
 47. McCaw, Mrs. Susan
 49. Lees, Mrs. E. M.
 51. Newman, Miss L. E. W., civil servant
 53. Hayes, Miss I. C.
 55. Murray, Mrs. Edith
..........here is a Lane
 61. Larmour, J. G., Grocer and Confectioner
 63. Sharkey, J.
 65. Kennedy, Frank, joiner
 67. Fee, Mrs. Martha A.
 69. Heaney, David, time keeper
 71. Steele, Joseph
 73. Russell, Mrs. R. J.
 75. Shaw, John, baker
 77. Harper, John W., despatch manager
 79. Brown, Alfred
 81. Flats -
   (1) Mooney, Thomas, bus conductor
   (2) Greeves, John
   (3) McKee, Wm., M.N.
                    __________

   4. Murray, P., grocer
   6. Stewart, Miss Mabel
   8. Steede, A., chemist
 10. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 12. Forrester, James
 14. Holmes, James, joiner
 16. Timoney, Dennis, foreman
 18. Barfoot, Misses H. & M.
 20. Donnelly, Thos., spirit merchant
 22. Traynor, Patrick, barman
 24. Macauley, Chas., linen business
 26. Stirman, Victor, traveller
 28. Wray, Alex., plater
 30. Hackett, Jas. Edw., civil servant
 32. Jess, William, joiner
 34. McKeown, Thos., yarn dresser
 36. Laverty, Mrs. Minnie A.
 38. Canning, Mrs. B.
 40. Campfield, W., civil service
 42. Pollock, J. B., mechanic
..........here is a Lane
 44. Marshall, J. B., traveller
 46. Fee, John, foreman
 48. Kerr, Miss Isabella
 50. Kernahan, Mrs. Jane
 52. Campbell, Thomas, clerk
 54. Clifford, Mrs. Charlotte
 56. Allen, Hugh
       Garage
 64. Daly, A., electrician
 66. McGovern, Mrs. Mary
 68. Middleton, Miss Alice
 70. Morrison, Mrs.
 72. Nesbitt, John N., bus conductor
 74. Abernethy, J. G., taxi driver
 76. Pender, Mrs. E.
 78. Houston, Rev. Joseph
 80. Killeen, John, grocer
 82. O'Donnell, F. M., civil servant
 84. O'Reilly, G., civil servant
 86. Side door

Willowbank Park
at 21 Rosetta Road East
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Fisher, Wm. J., warehouseman
   3. Maxwell, Cyril
   5. Sloan, James, clerk
   7. Woods, James, clerk
   9. Neill, T. F., traveller
 11. O'Hara, Michael G., publican
 13. Finlay, Wm. K., traveller
 15. Martin, Robt., boot merchant
 17. Boyd, James M., master mariner
 19. Drennan, Misses E. & P.
                     __________

   2. Martin, Samuel J., jeweller
   4. Burrell, Thomas
   6. Beck, Norman D., P.O. engineer
   8. McClelland, N., bank official
 10. Hopkins, Const. Brendan, R.U.C.
 12. McInnes, A. W., bakery manager
 14. Lannin, T. A., civil servant
 16. Mayne, Thomas
 18. Gordon, Misses
 20. Currie, Joseph
 22. Martin, Const. Thomas, R.U.C.
 24. Donaldson, Alfred G., LL.B.
 26. McConnell, Henry C., technician
 28. McBride, N. O., engineer

Willowfield Crescent
at 285 Woodstock Road

 1a. Occupied
 1b. Occupied
   1. Occupied
   3. Dorrian, Miss Patricia
   5. McConville, Mrs. Marion
   7. Hutchinson, Const. W. J., R.U.C.
   9. Hayes, James, manager
 11. Campbell, R., motor mechanic
 13. Gordon, John, publican
 15. McBurney, John
 17. Whitten, Ernest, draughtsman
 19. Smith, J., body builder
 21. Braiden, Wm., traveller
 23. Kelly, G.
 25. McParland, Robt., sheet metal worker
 27. Sally, Const. Patrick, R.U.C.
       St. Anthony's R.C. Church - Rev. Patrick Fullerton, C.C.
       Convent of the Sisters of Cross and Passion

Willowfield Drive
from 275 Woodstock Road to Rosebery Road

   1. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Kelly, Mrs. M. A.
   5. Callinan, Thomas
   7. Watson, C., bus conductor
   9. Wright, William, steel erector
 11. Kearney, James, compressor
 13. McKenna, Owen
 15. Crilly, Hugh, insurance agent
 17. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McCready, G., barman
 21. Gorman, P., fitter
 23. Farrelly, James
 25. Kelly, Const. Hugh, R.U.C.
 27. Crilly, John
 29. Weir, Vincent, docker
 31. Crooks, F. G., electrician
 33. Martin, W. J., checker
 35. McCullough, H. W., salesman
 37. Occupied
 39. Greer, R., labourer
 41. Occupied
 43. Crabbe, Mrs. A. F.
 45. Watson, S., driver
 47. Beattie, Miss F.
 49. McGiffin, T., driver
 51. Dodds, D., baker
 53. McCleave, G., labourer
 55. Harvey, Wm., driver
 57. McClean, Saml., insurance agent
 59. Montgomery, Mrs. Agnes
 61. Ringland, Thomas, traveller
 63. McCann, Mrs. Freda
 65. Scarr, William, sawyer
 67. Curran, J., flagger
 69. Hughes, William, baker
                    __________

   2. Craigmile, Sgt. J. C., R.U.C.
       St. Anthony's Primary Schools - Principals of girls' - Sister Bernadine; Principal of boys' - W. F. Mulhall
       Convent of the Sisters of Cross and Passion

Willowfield Gardens
from 288 Woodstock Road to Jocelyn Gardens

       Side door
   1. Hunsdale, Thomas
   3. Wall, F., plater
   5. Boomer, Robert
   7. Treacy, Dennis, engineer
   9. Radcliffe, Hugh, blacksmith
 11. Taggart, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Rooney, Miss Margaret
 15. Martin, W., foreman
 17. Caughey, Joseph M., iron turner
 19. Davis, Miss Evelyn, clerk
 21. Maginnis, Ivan J., heating engineer
 23. Lammey, John, fitter
 25. Stewart, V. K., blacksmith
 27. Dorman, Albert, iron turner
 29. Smeaton, Leonard, machinist
                     __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Vacant
   6. Lawrence, Mrs. E.
   8. Hughes, P., publican
 10. Shields, W. D., mechanic
 12. McKibbin, H., salesman
 14. Gibson, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Courtney, Edward
 18. Fair, Alexander, checker
 20. Martin, Edward, labourer
 22. Willis, Samuel, engineer
 24. Darley, E. E., coppersmith
 26. Emmett, ?
 28. Dowds, Maurice, labourer
 30. Ogle, John, storeman
 32. Collins, William, joiner
 34. Ellison, William
 36. Campbell, T., & Co., boiler makers & electric welders
 38. Treacy, S. R., fitter
 40. Davidson, R. W., P.O. engineer
 42. Skelton, Robert, iron turner
 44. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Patterson, William, plumber
 48. Sharpe, James L.
 50. Gamble, Mrs. Sarah
 52. McKee, Mrs. Emily
 54. Maguire, Francis, motor engineer
 56. Dornan, Joseph, plasterer
 58. Fullerton, W. F., rate fixer
 60. Simpson, T. A. M., manager
 62. Eager, Mrs. Rose
 64. Belshaw, Joseph, overlooker
 66. Hatton, ?
 68. Morrison, Robert, labourer
 70. Watters, Gerard, barman
 72. Little, William, mechanic
 74. McCullough, James H., P.O. technician

Willowfield Parade
from 78 Rosebery Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Gillespie, Thomas, labourer
   3. Parker, James, inspector
   5. Peel, Mrs. Isabella
   7. Smyth, Sydney, checker
   9. Dowds, W. E. C., harbour constable
 11. Watt, W. J.
 13. Turner, W., rivetter
 15. Milling, Mrs. Annie
 17. Anderson, J.
 19. McMillen, Mrs. Annie
 21. Thompson, Robert, welder
 23. Boyd, R., postman
 25. Martin, H., carpenter
 27. Gwynne, H. S., shop assistant
 29. Conway, Miss M.
..........here is Carlingford Street
 31. Bonnar, Mrs. Margt.
 33. Boyd, Robert, postman
 35. McBride, James, welder
 37. Harrison, Jas. E., electrician
 39. Elliott, B. G.
 41. Rice, John H., civil servant
 43. Porter, Thomas, electrician
 45. McGowan, R.
 47. Wright, Mrs. Sarah J.
 49. Downey, James, salesman
 51. Fitzroy, Walter, clerk
 53. O'Neill, Patrick, bar man
 55. Marsden, James H., iron turner
 57. Hamilton, R., engineer
 59. McCaw, James, salesman
 61. Waring, Ben, milk server (Warren, Ben., milk server in 1951)
 63. Parker, T. E.
 65. Davidson, Thos., pianist
 67. Bennett, Norman
 69. Topping, Robert
 71. Tate, John, clerk
 73. Warren, John
 75. Forsythe, Mrs. E.
 77. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 79. Side door
                     __________

   2. Dawson, Mrs. M. E.
   4. Lavery, John, labourer
   6. Boyd, Hugh, electrician
   8. Robb, H., joiner
 10. Dornan, James, joiner
 12. McCune, D., metal polisher
 14. Cooke, William, storeman
 16. Lowry, Saml., labourer
 18. Mitchell, Norman, electric welder
 20. Little, John, labourer
 22. Robinson, W. J., painter
 24. Livingstone, D., machinist
 26. Bolton, F., docker
 28. Lavery, Stanley, milk server
 30. Walker, Robert, fitter
 32. McIlroy, Mrs. Annie
 34. FitzGerald, T. J., civil servant
 36. Kennedy, Harold, packer
 38. Clarke, John
 40. Brown, Alex., hairdresser
 42. McFerran, John, upholsterer

Willowfield Street
from 252 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Crothers, Samuel
   5. McKeown, T., driller
   7. McIntyre, Robert, plumber
   9. Gillespie, Mrs. R.
 11. Quick, H. T., driver
 13. McCutcheon, James, labourer
 15. Dolaghan, Frank
 17. Matthews, J. A., fireman
 19. Scott, Mrs. Dorothy
 21. Lawther, James, machinist
 23. McClelland, F., bus conductor
 25. Reid, Robert, joiner
 27. Green, Isaac, porter
 29. Crooks, Samuel, plater
 31. McAnevistin, Mrs. Rose
 33. Harrison, A. W., french polisher
 35. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Adams, William, & Son, wholesale merchants
 39. Young, John, checker
 41. Legg, T. E., engineer
 43. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Coulter, Lewis, joiner
 47. Jackson, Mrs. Margt. J.
..........here is Euston Street
 49. Chivers, Wm., Cycle Service
 51. Simpson, John, dairyman
 53. McChesney, Edward
 55. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 57. Thompson, George, pipe coverer
 59. Ross, Mrs. A. E.
 61. McWilliams, James, plater
 63. Neill, William, fitter
 65. Horner, James, upholsterer
 67. Stewart, Robt., labourer
 69. Jenkins, John, labourer
 71. Kelly, James, driver
 73. Wilson, William, painter
 75. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
 77. McGrath, Miss Elizabeth
 79. Russell, Mrs. Margaret
 81. Hamilton, Andrew J., electrician
 83. Wells, Mrs. A.
 85. McKeag, Samuel
 87. Scott, James, labourer
 89. Mitchell, Albert
 91. McIntosh, Miss C.
 93. Gamble, Miss Jean
 95. McAvoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
                    __________

   2. Allen, Norman, clerk
   4. Cromie, Thomas, labourer
   6. Stewart, Wm., microfilmer
..........here is Athens Street
   8. Givens, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Moore, William, heating engineer
 12. Scott, John A., painter
 14. McCutcheon, Alexander, fitter
..........here is Bangor Street
 16. Tennent, Hugh, embroiderer
 18. McQuillan, George
 20. Wallace, Wm., sheet metal worker
 22. Lutton, William, civil servant
..........here is Canton Street
 24. Phillips, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Rodgers, James, engineer
 28. Anderson, Mrs. Frances
 30. Clarke, Mrs. Emily
..........here is Douglas Street
 32. Crothers, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Ranson, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Euston Street
36a. Garage
 36. Flats -
       (1) Vacant
       (2) Connelly, ?
       (3) Vacant
..........here is Frankfort Street
 38. Thompson, Samuel
 40. Cruikshanks, Jas., butcher
 42. Hall, Thomas, shipwright
 44. Gooding, A. J., machinist
 46. Smyrl, Walter, labourer
 48. McNeice, Mrs. M.
 50. Owens, William J., boiler maker
 52. Hilditch, Mrs. Ellen
 54. Dodsworth, ?
 56. Newberry, Samuel (Newbury, Samuel, labourer in 1951)
 58. Weir, James, bus conductor
 60. Reid, Charles, labourer
 62. Montgomery, Mrs. Grace

Willowholme Crescent
from 6 Willowholme Street to Willowholme Parade

   1. Copeland, Mrs. J.
   3. Hill, John, butcher
   5. Parkinson, Stanley, foreman
   7. Occupied
   9. Anderson, John, driver
 11. Yeo, Mrs. M.
 13. Lindsay, William J., engineer
 15. Livingston, Mrs. Martha
 17. Baird, David, electrician
 19. Servie, James
                     __________

   2. Maxwell, Peter
   4. Phillips, H., motor driver
   6. Lyons, Daniel, clerk
   8. Gammon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Harrison, Joseph
 12. Cook, Robert, labourer
 14. Wilson, Thomas, checker
 16. Kelly, Thomas, boiler maker

Willowholme Drive
from 18 Willowholme Street to Ardenlee Avenue

   1. Robb, James, plumber
   3. Coleman, M. J., bread server
   5. Burke, Mrs. Mary E.
   7. Occupied
   9. Walsh, Wm. McQ., painter
 11. Anderson, James
 13. Bingham, Mrs. A.
 15. Jeffers, Thos., bus conductor
 17. Crooks, G., motor mechanic
 19. Stewart, Francis, machine man
 21. O'Hara, Mrs. Isabella
 23. McMullan, F.
 25. Cousins, W. B.
 27. Gamble, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Titania Street
..........here is Oberon Street
..........here is Glendower Street
..........here is Reid Street
..........here is Dromore Street
..........here is Ardenlee Drive
                     __________

   2. Spence, Mrs. M.
   4. Reid, A., fitter
   6. Occupied
   8. Stewart, John, sheet metal worker
 10. Anderson, J., shipwright
 12. Spence, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Corbett, Walter, bread server
 16. McWilliams, ?
 18. Carlisle, John, painter
 20. Byres, Miss A.
 22. Bratton, J., french polisher
 24. Maginnis, A.
 26. Moran, H., clerk
..........here is Willowholme Parade
..........here is Titania Street
..........here is Oberon Street
..........here is Glendower Street
..........here is Reid Street
..........here is Dromore Street
 30. Johnston, Thos., machinist
 32. Roy, R., fitter
 34. Sloan, Mrs. Hetty
 36. Blundell, Mrs. J.
 38. Carroll, Mrs. Gertrude
 40. Drainey, Mrs. M.
 42. Occupied
 44. Hammerton, Mrs. E.
 46. Potter, Thomas, clerk

Willowholme Parade
from 35 Cregagh Road to Willowholme Drive

   2. Allen, James, labourer
   4. Rea, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Wylie, Samuel, policeman
   8. McCracken, John, clerk
 10. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 12. Guiney, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 14. Patterson, J., sheet metal worker
 16. Johnston, Miss Emily
 18. Young, Mrs. H.
 20. Jeffers, Samuel, machine man
 22. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Galbraith, J., swiss embroiderer
 26. Loughran, Patrick, labourer (Loughlin, Patrick, labourer in 1951)
 28. Bygrave, William, labourer

Willowholme Street
from 19 Cregagh Road to Ravenhill Parade

   1. Browne, Mrs. Wilhelmina
   3. Cockcroft, Mrs. Prudence
   5. McKittrick, Mrs. R. E.
   7. Keenan, David J., rate fixer
   9. Smith, Mrs. Jane
 11. Watt, Joseph, shop manager
 13. Shaw, Mrs. R. E.
 15. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 17. Chambers, Miss A.
 19. McCrory, James, labourer
 21. Gunning, William J., tailor
 23. Clarke, James, linen business
 25. Gibson, David, manager
 27. Gent, George A., plumber
 29. Ferrett, Mrs. Marion E.
 31. Gilmore, Thomas, joiner
 33. Pritchard, John E., clerk
 35. Burns, Andrew R., sheet metal worker
 37. Lavery, Hugh, plumbing inspector
 39. Murdock, Miss Annie
 41. Ingram, H. N., telephonist
 43. Edwards, Mrs. C.
 45. Hamill, Charles S., baker
                     __________

 2a. Scott, J., builder & contractor
   2. Long, Wm., Corp. official
   4. Alexander, W., fitter
   6. Graham, Mrs. E.
..........here is Willowholme Crescent
   8. Patterson, J. M. R., draughtsman
 10. Fowler, Alfred, labourer
 12. Reid, N. McL., pattern maker
 14. Clarke, George N., bookkeeper
 16. Erskine, Mrs. Ada
 18. Bannister, Thomas, assistant foreman
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 20. Mitchell, Gerald, joiner
 22. Sands, Wm. McK., warehouseman
 24. McKibbin, M., iron turner

Wills Entry
at 180 Shankill Road

       Cooper, S., commission agent

Wilshere Drive
at 58 Circular Road

 1a. Occupied
   1. Harper, Joseph, traveller
   3. Jones, Ronald M., district manager
   5. Briant, L. J., accountant
                      __________

       Houses being built
   2. Buchanan, William, draughtsman
   4. Moore, W. G., coy. director
   6. Nicol, John, architect
       Ashfield (Boys) Secondary Intermediate School (rear)

Wilson Street
from 103 Millfield to Sackville Street

1-3. Kerr, T. J., checker
   5. Vacant ground
7-13. McKelvey, Sinclair & Co., timber stores
 15. Marcos Engineers, mechanical engineers
..........here is Letitia Street
 17. Campbell, John, labourer
 19. Duffy, William, docker
 21. Phillips, Isaac, fitter
 23. Cunningham, Mrs. Eliz.
..........here is McIvor's Place
 25. Darragh, John, labourer
 27. Marmion, David, sheet metal worker
..........here is Bilton Place
 29. McKeown, James, labourer
 31. Harvey, Hugh, lead worker
 33. Occupied
                     __________

   6. Magennis, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Savage, John, labourer
10-18. Hall, Robert J., Ltd., Brush Manufacturers
 20. Underwood, Mrs. Violet
 22. Mitchell, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Johnston Street
 24. McCaw, Hugh
 26. Wilson, John, labourer
 28. Beattie, Daniel, labourer
 30. Fullalove, Paul, porter
 32. Barr, James, lorry driver
 34. Lyons & Monaghan, publicans

Wilson's Court
from 29 High Street to Ann Street

   1. Nicholl, I. W., Ltd., phar. chemists (goods entrance)
   3. Hillis, Albert, Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
 3a. Gilpin's, of North Street (warehouse)
   "   Shaw, John S., & Son, Ltd. (goods entrance)
5-7. Mermaid Bars, The, spirit merchants
9-11. Store
 13. Moffatt, R., pools agent
 15. Vacant
17-21. Spinning Mill, The, fabric merchants
                     __________

   2. Owens, Patrick, caretaker
   4. McClure, P., comm. agent
   6. Furnishing Trading Co.
8-10. Briggs, commission agents
12-14. Sherman's Pools Ltd.
16-18. Enfield Dairy Co. (side entrance)

Wilton Square North
from 13 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Ferguson, John, engineer
   3. Smith, Miss Annie
   5. Bingham, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Haddock, William John, labourer
   9. Smyth, John, labourer
 11. Murdock, W., lorry driver
 13. Forsythe, Samuel
15-21. Belfast City Mission Hall
                     __________

 2a. Store
   2. Bateman, John, labourer
   4. Napier, Charles, painter
   6. Patterson, Alex., brick layer
   8. Paxton, William, foreman
 10. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 12. Sherman, James, labourer
 14. Foreman, Thos., labourer
 16. Caughey, Mrs. Mary A.
 18. Silcock, Miss Beatrice
 20. Cosgrove, John, labourer

Wilton Square South
from 43 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Jackson, Jas., hackle setter
   3. Bates, William
   5. Scott, John, dry cleaner
   7. Dunn, Robert, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Bedding Manufacturers
   9. Patton, Samuel, driver
 11. Cunningham, Alex., bus conductor
 13. Miscandlon, Jas., labourer (McCandless, James, labourer in 1951)
 15. McClinton, Norman, mattress maker
 17. Freel, Matthew, labourer
 19. Hanna, Miss Isabella
 21. McWilliams, Robert J., labourer
                     __________

   2. Gardiner, R. S., machinist
   4. Hunter, William, labourer
   6. Bell, James, moulder
   8. Scott, Robert, labourer
 10. Cassidy, Mrs. Mary
 12. McDowell, Mrs. Florence
 14. Beattie, Joseph
 16. Foster, Miss M., canteen worker
 18. Coard, Alex., labourer
 20. Neill, David, labourer
 22. Lundy, George, electrician
 24. Houston, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Craig, Robert J., fruiterer

Wilton Street
at 242 Shankill Road

   1. Side door
   3. Wilton Dart Club
   5. Kidd, John A.
   7. Jess, John H., labourer
   9. McManus, James, labourer
11-13. Johnston, D., comm. agent
..........here is Wilton Square North
 15. Sloan, Andrew, labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Weir, A., french polisher
 21. Gibson, Miss Sarah
 23. Murray, Joseph L., labourer
 25. Arnold, Ernest, labourer
 27. Tinsley, David, labourer
 29. Masterson, Miss Annie
 31. Boomer, James, labourer
 33. McCorkindale, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Garland, Miss Sarah
 37. Bell, Mrs. Margt. J.
 39. Johnston, Frank, labourer
41-43. Abrol, Nand Lal, grocer
..........here is Wilton Square South
 45. Mackrell, Mrs. Esther
 47. Caughey, Wm., labourer
 49. Hillen, Samuel J., labourer
 51. McKeag, J., labourer
 53. Hughes, Walter, cleaner
..........here is Northland Street
 55. Boyd, David
 57. Millar, Mrs. Jessie
 59. Young, George, labourer
 61. Murray, William
 63. Carlisle, Edward, labourer
..........here is Midland Street
 65. Orr, Miss Ida
 67. Shaw, Mrs. Margaret
 69. McBay, Alfred, labourer
 71. McAuley, Robert, labourer
 73. Bristol, Mrs. Elizabeth, ladies' hairdresser
..........here is Southland Street
 75. Vacant
 77. Orr, William, labourer
 79. Armstrong, William, labourer
 81. Logan, Miss M., confectioner
 83. Trainor, Edward
 85. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Crossland Street
87-89. Wilton, K., supper saloon
 91. Forsythe, Henry M., labourer
 93. Martin, David, labourer
 95. Smyth, H. Bertram, labourer
 97. Osborne, James, caulker
 99. Finlay, Miss Mary
101. Beck, Mrs. Elizabeth
103. Tracey, E. J., labourer
105. Flannigan, Walter, labourer
107. Fletcher, W., Govt. messenger
109. Smith, Robert, fettler
111. Watters, Matthew, labourer
113. McComish, Robert, electrician
115. Winchester, Mrs. Eliza J.
117. Weir, Frederick, machinist
119. Patterson, Mrs. Annie
121. Mercer, James S., labourer
123. Gordon, Mrs. Rachel
125. Byers, Mrs. Martha
127. Black, John, machinist
129. McCoubrey, Mrs. Sarah (McCubrey, Mrs. Sarah in 1951)
131. Smith, Stephen, labourer
133. Tully, Mrs. Agnes
135. McIlwaine, Thomas, moulder
137. Graham, Mrs. Susanna
139. Edwards, Mrs. Mary
141. Mulgrew, John, labourer
143. Orr, John, rivetter
145. Williamson, Mrs. Sarah
147. White, Edward, labourer
149. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
151. Hamilton, A., labourer
153. Haggart, James, labourer
155. Bruce, Mrs. Alice
157. Sedgwick, Robert, labourer
159. Spratt, Thomas, machine man
161. McIvor, Mrs. Anna Maria
163. Gawley, William
165. Wilkinson, R., labourer
167. Turkington, J., labourer
169. Annette, Robert, fitter
171. Craig, David D., grocer
..........here is Ashmore Street
173. Hastings, William, bus driver
175. Hammond, Robert, labourer
177. Kinner, D. H., heckle setter
179. Baxter, Albert, labourer
181. Hunt, Miss Mary
183. Williamson, David, scaffolder
185. Curry, Alex., machine man
187. Manderson, Wm., foreman
189. Sloan, James, lorry driver
                     __________

   2. Side door
 2a. Cowan, John, traveller
   4. Stores
6-8. Baird, Herbt., pawn broker
 10. Andrews, W., labourer
 12. Haddock, Wm. John, dealer
 14. Kane, Thomas, labourer
 16. Brown, William, labourer
 18. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 20. Fox, Mrs. Jean
 22. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 24. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
 26. Graham, George, labourer
 28. Spence, John, fitter's helper
 30. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 32. Grainger, Charles, labourer
 34. Occupied
 36. English, Mrs. Sophia
 38. Johnston, Mrs. Emily
 40. McIntyre, James, driller
 42. McNeilly, James, brick layer
 44. Mahood, Mrs. Mary
 46. Kelso, John, fitter
 48. Haveron, John, tailor
 50. Harbinson, Miss Margaret
 52. Catherwood, Miss Ruby
 54. Andrews, Mrs. Isabella
56a. St. Saviour's Church - Rev. M. F. Graham, B.A.
 56. Wylie, A. J., labourer
 58. Adams, Joseph, upholsterer
 60. Ireland, Percy, labourer
 62. Philemon, Joseph, machine man
 64. Magee, James, machinist
 66. Philemon, William, machinist
 68. Guiney, Robert, labourer
 70. Dodds, Mrs. Esther
 72. Graham, Mrs. Esther
 74. Occupied
 76. Wright, John, park ranger
 78. McGivern, George, labourer
 80. Hanna, James, labourer
 82. Burns, Mrs. Margaret
 84. McMullan, James, labourer
84a. Vacant
84b. Elwood, Mrs. Elizabeth
 86. Occupied
 88. Vacant ground
..........here is Nixon  Street
 90. Cowan, Miss Mary E., grocer
 92. Quiery, Mrs. Margaret (Quirey, J., labourer in 1951)
 94. Best, Francis, labourer
 96. Groves, Miss  Grace
 98. McIlwaine, William, labourer
100. Quinn, Israel
102. Gawley, Mrs. Annie
104. McFerran, John, labourer
106. Evitt, Mrs. Mary
108. Doyle, Jas., labourer
110. Mills, Alexander, labourer
112. McGrath, Thomas, labourer (McGraw, Thomas, labourer in 1951)
114. McAteer, John, holder-up
116. Hutton, E., red leader
118. Kirker, Mrs. Agnes
120. Grant, Samuel, labourer
122. Young, Hugh C.
124. Cowan, Richard, builder's helper
126. McClelland, Mrs. Agnes
128. Vacant
130. Neill, Mrs. Martha
132. Martin, Gilbert, labourer
134. Porter, George, labourer
136. Christie, John, labourer
138. Donaldson, Robert
140. Noble, Miss Annie
142. Young, Mrs. Ellen
144. Cosby, Henry
146. Mulgrew, Andrew, labourer
148. Lyttle, Thomas, labourer
150. Thompson, Wm. H., labourer
152. Milligan, James, labourer
154. Thompson, Miss Sarah
156. Mulgrew, Mrs. Sarah
158. Playfair, Mrs. Mary
160. Curry, Mrs. Nelly
162. Press, Wm., fitter
164. Cosby, Isaac, labourer
166. Brown, Moffatt, labourer
168. Fields, Samuel, labourer
170. Hood, Mrs. Susannah
172. Young, Thomas, labourer
174. McAnally, Mrs. Elizabeth (McNally, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1951)
176. Rooke, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Ashmore Street
178. Clifford, Robert M.
180. Johnston, Mrs. Agnes
182. Davey, Cyril, chef
184. Johnston, Joseph, cutter
186. Livingstone, Thomas, lorry driver
188. Occupied
190. Simpson, William J., labourer
192. McBride, Mrs. Rose
194. McFarland, Mrs. Evelyn
196. Craig, Vincent, painter
198. Johnston, Miss B., publican

Wimbledon Street
from 10 Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Gourley, W. D., clerk
   3. Armstrong, Hugh, labourer
   5. Occupied
   7. Duggan, Mrs. Ruth
   9. Smith, Michael, labourer
 11. Aiken, Mrs. A.
 13. Dorman, Wm. A., storeman
 15. Savage, Francis, insurance agent
 17. Hogg, John, labourer
 19. Ferguson, Geo., glazier
 21. Clare, David, labourer
 23. Savage, Mrs. Mary E.
 25. Savage, George, brick layer
 27. Kilpatrick, Miss Ruby
 29. Joseph, Phillip, storeman
 31. Edgeworth, Robt., labourer
                      __________

   2. Dunlop, Robert, labourer
   4. McMaster, Wm., labourer
   6. McAllister, W. J., storeman
   8. Crawford, Alex., carter
 10. Massey, Robert
 12. Bailie, Andrew, labourer
 14. Salters, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Preston, Norman, labourer
 18. Woods, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Thompson, Jos., fitter
 22. Molloy, Miss Wilhelmina
 24. Johnston, James
 26. Ferguson, Mrs. May
 28. Lewis, David
 30. Gardiner, Mrs. Margaret
 32. McIlroy, Edward, agent
 34. Fullerton, John, porter
 36. Holley, George, motor mechanic
38-40. Reeves, Mrs. M., grocer

Winchester Street
from 34 Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Loney, Mrs. Ellen
   3. McClean, Miss Margaret
   5. Gault, William, labourer
   7. Martin, Miss Phoebe
   9. Whitley, James, shop assistant
 11. Watters, Ernest, clerk
 13. Campbell, James, fueller
 15. McMenemy, Mrs. Annie
 17. Wilson, Brian, joiner
 19. Quinn, Albert, fitter
 21. Whitley, Miss Caroline
 23. Irvine, Mrs. S.
 25. Brown, Miss Jane
 27. Brown, Stanley, cutter
 29. Tinsley, Mrs. Margaret
 31. McCreary, J., machinist
 33. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Rainey, William
 37. Ward, James, labourer
                      __________

   2. Gorman, Hugh, butcher
   4. Auld, Frederick
   6. Billsborough, Mrs. Edith
   8. Occupied
 10. Spence, R. J., labourer
 12. Whiteside, George, labourer
 14. Drummond, Robert, clerk
 16. Kirk, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Clugston, R., fitter
 20. Ritchie, Miss Ruth
 22. McKeown, Mrs. E.
 24. Gibson, Norman, labourer
 26. Martin, Mrs. Martha
 28. Magill, Mrs. Ethel Jane
 30. Loney, Mrs. Jeannie
 32. Oswald, Samuel G.

Windermere Gardens
from 37 Ophir Gardens to Salisbury Gardens

   1. Garage
..........here is Thirlmere Gardens
5-7. Garage
..........here is Grasmere Gardens
   9. Side door
..........here is Salisbury Gardens
                       __________

   2. Adair, Miss Laura, hairdresser
   4. Lowry, John, engineer
   6. Hackworth, A., draughtsman
   8. Cassells, W., fitter
 10. Neild, A. W.
 12. Galbraith, Robert
 14. Houston, Andrew, manager
 16. Jones, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Johnston, J., manufacturers' agent
 20. Stafford, Jas.
 22. Dolan, ?
 24. Jenkins, James, civil servant
 26. Cook, Mrs. Helen
 28. Brown, Alex., costing clerk
 30. Carey, E., manager
 32. Gray, Major William
 34. Hunter, William, clerk
 36. Rew, Miss A. M.
 38. Larkin, J. G., student
 40. Templeton, Mrs. E.
 42. McGreevy, Patrick, boatman
 44. Strange, Mrs. Jean
 46. Weir, Andrew, sheet metal worker
 48. Herdman, Mrs. M.
 50. McLaughlin, Henry A., teacher
 52. Hislop, Miss A. H.

Windsor Avenue
from 194 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Rodgers, Mrs. Alice
   3. Gill, William R.
   5. Flats -
       (1) Murnaghan, Miss Sheelagh, Barrister-at-law
       (2) Murray, Misses A. & M.
   9. Pinkerton, C. E. H., bank official
 11. Houston, Mrs. Cora
 13. Flack, Gordon P., handkerchief manufacturer
 15. McGibben, F. J., director
 17. Begley, Marcus D., Q.C.
17a. B. K. Motors, Motor Engineers
 19. Gubbins, W. G., director
 21. Flats -
       (a) Agnew, Mrs. E.
       (b) Perceau, Michel, French Consul for N.I.
       (c) Crone, Col. D.
 23. Windsor Preparatory School
   "   Hindle, Miss E. M., B.A.
   "   Schmitz, Miss L.
 25. Peacocke, Very Rev. C. I., M.A., Dean of Belfast
 27. Craig, Miss Sophia
 29. Logan, Mrs. N.
 31. Kelly, James, publican
33a. Mayne, Finlay, F.R.C.S.
 33. McErvel, J. G., director
 35. Flats -
       (1) McKinney, J. B., M.B.
       (2) Elliott, David, bank official
       (3) Porter, Robert W., Barrister-in-Law
       (4) Sweny, N. F. C. ?, M.B.E., M.Inst.T.
       (5) Murray, Charles B.
       Windsor Lawn Tennis Club
 45. Harrison, Miss C. A. M.
 47. Woods, R. D.
 49. Smyth, Cecil, A.C.A., Government official
49a. Anderson, Miss I.
 51. Stanley, Major R., LL.D.
                     __________

   2. White, W. Brownlow, journalist
   4. Moss, Mrs. H.
   6. Turnley, Mrs. M.
   8. Burns, Mrs. A., B.A.
 10. Faires, C. R., manager
 12. Faris, J. A., M.A., B.Litt.
 14. Flats -
   (1) Wallace, J. W.
   (2) Ritchie, Mrs.
   (3) Lawlor, Miss B. K.
   (4) Scott, Fredk., solicitor
 20. Martin, James, director
 26. Boys' Residential Club - Rev. Andrew Gardiner, warden
 28. Ashley House School - Miss F. C. Welch, M.A.(Oxon.), principal
       B.B.C. tennis courts
 46. Flats -
       (1) Adam, Comm. J., R.C.N.
       (2) Neill, Mrs. Maurice
       (3) Esler, M.
       (4) Hamilton, A. C.
       (5) Colbert, A.
       (6) Hall, Mrs.
46a. Occupied
 48. Thompson, E. W.
..........here is Windsor Avenue North
 50. Ellison, Miss Elizabeth
 52. Doogan, Miss Margaret
 54. Warwick, Thomas, director
 56. Thompson, R. S., J.P., linen merchant

Windsor Avenue Lower
from 255 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

       Johnson, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., furniture removers and funeral furnishers
       Corporation Electricity Sub-station
 31. Eglinton Bakery Transport Department
 33. Bell, W., driver
 35. Moore, Edward, bookkeeper
 37. Lynn, W. R.
 39. Gordon, William, shipwright
 41. Barkley, W. T., storeman
 43. Warnock, Norman, engineer
 45. Dickson, W. J., traveller
 47. Hoy, Alex., forme maker (?)
 49. Boyce, Mrs. E.
..........here is Lorne Street
 59. Kimlin, Miss Molly, confectioner
 61. Feeley, J. W., hairdresser
 63. Owens, Patrick
 65. Davey, James, storeman
 67. Stewart, Miss Margaret
 69. McMurray, George, plumber
 71. Greenfield, Mrs. Sarah
 73. Webster, Miss Sara
 75. Magee, Miss P.
 77. Apsley, William, foreman
 79. Hickey, Ronald J., architect
 81. Ulster Tin Co. Ltd., The, Tin Box Makers and Tin Plate Merchants
       Windsor Gospel Hall
 91. Bloomer, Edward F., stone carver
 93. Cavan, Mrs. Charlotte
..........here is Northbrook Gardens
 95. Goldsmith, John, clerk
 97. Young, A. W., P.O. technician
 99. Brown, Mrs. K.
                       __________

 2a. Associated Paints (N.I.), Ltd. (store)
   2. Murphy, Mrs. Frances
   4. Cox, Robert, motor driver
   6. Law, W. N., master plumber
   8. Blair, ?
 10. Alexander, D., iron moulder
 12. Graham, James, civil servant
 14. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
 16. McFarland, Frank, labourer
 18. McRoberts & Armstrong, builders & contractors
 20. Caughey, W., engineer
 22. Crawford, R. J., packer
 24. Hamilton, William J., builder
 26. Lambert, F. D., librarian
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 28. Masser, A. H., & Co., Engineers' Merchants
..........here is Windsor Drive
 30. Irwin, Const. William, R.U.C.
32a. Occupied
 32. McElroy, Mrs. K., grocer
 34. Dawson, Const. Joseph B., R.U.C.
 36. Cathcart, Mrs. Mary
 38. Twynam, Miss Martha
 40. Nickels, Walter
 42. Occupied
 44. Henderson, Mrs. Edith
 46. Patterson, W., butcher
 48. Millar, W., baker
 50. Beattie, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Irwin, Thomas A., baker
 54. Clarke, Robert, bread server
 56. Patterson, Wm., manager
 58. Occupied
 60. Donnan, David, baker
 62. Noble, W. G., crane man
 64. Campbell, Allen, fitter
 66. Smyth, Edward, P.O. engineer

Windsor Avenue North
from 48 Windsor Avenue to Malone Road

   1. Carberry, J. F., insurance broker
   3. Vacant
   5. Vacant
                     __________

   2. Steele, Mrs. Janet E.
   4. Watters, D. A., cattle dealer
   6. McLean, Capt. A., B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., D.V.H., J.P.
   8. Cargin, Mrs. Mabel M.
 10. Withers, R. J. W., M.D., M.Ch., F.R.C.S.

Windsor Drive
from 30 Lower Windsor Avenue to Great Northern Street

       Sloan Bros., building contractors (yard)
   1. Moore, Mrs. Agnes
   3. White, J. A.
   5. White, Thomas, welder
   7. Houston, Mrs. Clara
   9. Donnan, Robert, baker
 11. Maguire, D.
 13. Gilbert, Alfred, painter
 15. Robinson, H., radio engineer
 17. Thompson, W. J., assurance agent
 19. Snowsill, L. C., wireman
 21. Blore, F. C., dealer
 23. Ruddock, Samuel
 25. Mayes, S., labourer
 27. Law, James, electrician
 29. McElroy, William J., engine driver
 31. Trotter, Robert, Corp. official
 33. Jennings, Edward
 35. Wilson, Wm. Henry, joiner
 37. Occupied
 39. Rannie, Mrs.
 41. England, Mrs. Frances
 43. Long, R. G.
 45. Wilkinson, J. A. N., clerk
 47. Riddell, J.
 49. Watterson, J. E., joiner
                       __________

       St. Nicholas' Parochial Hall
   2. Crawford, George
   4. Boyce, Walter S., bookkeeper
   6. Matthews, Clifford, printer
   8. Lindsay, T., dental mechanic
 10. McKeag, Samuel, labourer
 12. Rowe, Jack, fitter
 14. Kennedy, Robt., fitter
 16. Swan, William, engine driver
 18. Warren, Mrs. N.
 20. McDowell, Mrs. Maud
 22. Davis, Miss Eva
 24. McKnight, Const. R. J., R.U.C.
   "   Hire-A-Car, Self Drive Car Hirers
   "   Juke Box Rentals, Juke Box Sales & Service
 26. Lee, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Meeks, Mrs. K.
 30. Stott, Samuel, plumber
 32. Ferguson, B.
 34. Millar, James S., tiler
 36. Warnock, Mrs. Grace
 38. Agar, Mrs. Nettie
 40. Bateson, Wm., railwayman
 42. Hollywood, Robert, clerk
 44. Coulter, Robert
 46. Wilson, E. J.
 48. Lee, Mrs. Jean
 50. McKissick, D. W., printer
 52. McAuley, Alexander, baker
 54. Horner, J., salesman

Windsor Park
from 226 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Lyttle, G. G., O.B.E., M.B. (Lon.), F.R.C.S.(Eng.)
   3. Neeson, Hugh, B.A., B.Sc., B.Ed.
   5. Flats -
        Banner, Mrs. I. C.
        Houston, Miss E. A.
        Gilliland, Miss N.
..........here is Eileen Gardens
   7. Flats -
       Greeves, J. A., civil engineer
       Dawson, R. V., bank official
   9. Smyth, J. F., linen business
 11. White, Miss Edith
 13. McKee, Miss A.
 15. McMullan, John A., L.D.S.
 17. Macoun, T. S., cashier
 19. Erskine, Mrs. G.
 21. McDowell, Mrs. Dorothea R.
21a. McDowell, Miss Marion
 23. Gormley, P., M.B., D.O.M.S.
 25. Porter, Henry, J.P.
 27. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Morrison, Ernest, F.R.C.S.
 31. Gleadhill, C. A., M.D., F.R.C.S.
 33. McErvel, Mrs. Eleanor
       Aquinas Hall, hostel for women students
       Devlin, Patrick
                      __________

   2. Locke, Mrs. Isobel M.
   4. Irvine, Mrs. Dorothy
   6. Hazelton, Miss E. M.
   8. Gailey, Rev. A. J., B.A., B.D.
 10. Pryde, Miss Nora E.
 12. Flats -
   (1) Russell, Mrs. Anne B.
   (2) Loose, Mrs. M. E.
   (3) Saunderson, Mrs.
   (4) Wilson, H. M.
 14. Browne, C. Ivan, director
 16. Sloan, F. J., bank director
 18. Browne, Mrs. A. C.
 20. McAllan, H., caterer
 22. Davison, J. C., B.A., B.A.I., A.M.I.C.E.
 24. Flats -
        McCall, Miss D.
        Lynas, Mrs. A. M.
        Colville, J. G., director
 26. Flats -
       (1) Dundee, James, chemist
       (2) Vacant
       (3) Kellway, B., engineer
 28. Flats -
       (1) Dennes, Mrs. Muriel C.
       (2) Hanna, Miss Mary
       (3) Hanratty, John, clerk
 30. Roycroft, Rev. M., M.A.
 32. Flats -
       (1) McShane, Mrs. Susan G.
       (2) Morrow, W. R., L.D.S.
 34. Bown, John A., M.A., teacher
 36. Henderson, James, D.L.
 38. Knox, W. R., F.C.A.
 42. Kennedy, Terence, M.S., F.R.C.S.
 44. Sinclair, Sir Kenneth D. L.

Windsor Road
from 395 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Irwin, W. H., chemist
   3. Carson, Miss M.
   5. McKeown, T., lorry driver
   7. Hughes, Johnston
   9. Gordon, Edwin, boiler maker
 11. McKay, Const. Saml., R.U.C.
 13. Bradley, J., shipwright
 15. McGrath, James, Corp. official
 17. Murphy, James, barman
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 19. Balmer, Robert, foreman
 21. Gray, Mrs. Annie
 23. Thompson, Matthew
 25. Moore, Mrs. Georgina
 27. Boyce, Miss E. A.
 29. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah A.
 31. Cassidy, John
 33. Tibbs, Thomas, church officer
 35. Greer, Mrs. Anna
 37. Seaton, Norman, machinist
 39. Hutchinson, J., shirt-cutter
 41. Follas, John C., joiner
 43. Trimble, Thomas, bus driver
 45. Watson, Mrs.
 47. Close, Mrs. S.
 49. Bentley, Henry
 51. Cowan, David, clerk
 53. Sterritt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Leinster, Mrs. C.
 57. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Patton, William
 61. Part, Mrs. Rose
 63. Baxter, Misses Janet and Kathleen
 65. Boomer, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Irwin, Thomas, examiner
 69. Brown, W. J., policeman
 71. Ellison, T.
 73. Clendinning, Charles, clerk
 75. Mannagh, Miss Nellie (Manning, Miss Nellie in 1951)
 77. Sloane, James, gardener
                     __________

   2. McAuley, McIlroy & Co. Ltd., Civil Engineering and Building Contractors
   4. Surplus, R. F., engineer
   6. Taylor, Ian, electrician
   8. Ferguson, Mrs. Frances
 10. Scott, Robert W., labourer
 12. Thompson, E. D. W., civil servant
 14. Lisk, Mrs. N.
 16. Ball, Mrs. Margaret J.
 18. Richardson, Richard, clerk
 20. Dobbin, Jos., painter and decorator
 22. Aylin, Mrs. Nan
 24. Booth, Mrs. Annie
 26. Haig, Mrs., Edith
 28. Murphy, R., sample maker
 30. Marks, W. F., supervisor
 32. Jennings, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Leathem, James
 36. Allen, Miss Minnie
 38. Ferguson, Miss Gwen
 40. Fair, Mrs. Annie
 42. Killen, Robert
 44. Moore, James, railway worker
 46. Boyce, W. J., coach trimmer
 48. Mawhirt, Mrs. Josephine
 50. Gibson, C. H., clerk
 52. Massey, Mrs. Olive
 54. Hill, James, cutter
 56. McKee, Frederick, railway official
 58. Moore, W. J., painter
 60. Forsythe, Samuel
 62. Murray, David, fitter

Windsor Street
from 59 Great Victoria Street to Charles Street South

       Side door
   1. Williamson, Ivor, brick layer
   3. Kingsberry, Mrs. Ethel
   5. Patterson, W. J., car park attendant
 5a. Beckett, Fred.
   7. Irvine, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 11. Armstrong, David
 13. Mawhinney, Joseph
 15. Moore, Miss Margaret
 17. Dinsmore, Miss Lily, smoother
 19. Strain, James, R.A.F.
 21. Hewitt, William, drum maker
 23. Murray, Arthur, driver
 25. Moore, William, labourer
 27. Side door
                      __________

   2. Weatherall, Geo., contractor
   4. Battery Supplies, battery dealers
   "   Lynn, James A., motor factor
..........here is Norwood Street
   6. Nicholson, Mrs. Annie
   8. Redmond, Mrs. Martha C.
 10. Beattie, Edward
 12. Stinton, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Murphy, John
 16. McCormick, Samuel, P.O. engineer
 18. Robinson, Miss Mary
 20. Harper, James, labourer
 22. McKenna, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Drummond, M., labourer

Winecellar Entry
from approx. 16 Rosemary Street to High Street

1-9. White, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., wholesale spirit merchants
11-15. Sawers, Ltd. (side door)
                     __________

2-12. White, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Spirit Merchants. T.A.: "Butts, Belfast"
 14. Belfast Office Equipment Co.

Winetavern Street
from 42 Smithfield to North Street

1-3. Traynor, Mrs. T., publican
   5. Fields, Mrs. E. J., dealer
   7. Cunningham, T., clerk
   9. Reddy, Patrick, waiter
 11. Adamson, Mrs. Mary
 13. Kavanagh, Mrs. S., dealer
 15. McGreavy, Joseph, plasterer
 17. Cush, James, barman
 19. Murray, James, cabinet maker
 21. Magee, Mrs. Eliz., fruiterer
 23. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 25. U.T.A. Bus Station (exit)
 27. Dougherty, Mrs. Margaret
29-33. Ulster Transport Authority, entrance
 35. McGovern, J., tinsmith
37-43. Vacant
 45. Ham's Shop, The, radio dealers
       Farrell, Charles (side door)
                     __________

       Ulster Transport Authority - Central Bus Station (Smithfield)
..........here is Samuel Street
8-10. McAlevey, Hugh, Ltd., Commission Agents. T.A. "Rastas, Belfast"
 12. Hall & Co., brush manufacturers
 14. Tague, L., newsagent
16-18. Lavery, Miss S., fruiterer
 20. Tague, Leonard, handcart hirer and maker
 22. Store

Wingrove Gardens
from 44 Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. Ludgate, A. N., motor driver
   3. Reid, ?
   5. Rothwell, T. J., B.E.M.
   7. Rankin, Mrs. Mary E.
   9. Wade, James, grocer
 11. Gowdy, A. J., secretary
 13. Goulding, Mrs. M. Y.
 15. Simm, Peter
 17. Getty, Robert, electrician
 19. Hazlett, S., salesman
 21. Irvine, Mrs. C.
 23. Gorman, J., foreman
 25. Williams, Harold, traveller
 27. Auld, Mrs. H.
                      __________

   2. Irvine, Mrs. Jane
   4. Cooke, Alexander, evangelist
   6. Geddes, W. N., accountant
   8. Smith, W. R., engineer
 10. Law, Mrs. E.
 12. Mulholland, Miss Mary G.
 14. Galbraith, Robert M., clerk
 16. Ferrett, Mrs. Anne J.
 18. Jemphrey, A., comm. traveller
 20. Brown, David
 22. Scott, Ronald, motor engineer
 24. Robinson, S. K., garage proprietor
 26. Kee, Mrs. M. A. (Keys, Mrs. D. in 1951)
 28. Scott, Mrs. Jane I.

Winston Gardens
from 363 Newtownards Road Upper to Green Road

   1. Shannon, Const. D. S., R.U.C.
   3. Aynscomb, Miss V. M.
   5. Shiels, Miss Ann
   7. Bridle, A. K.
   9. Latimer, Wm. A., civil servant
                     __________

   2. Anderson, Misses C. M. & E. R.
   4. Louden, Mrs. Ida
   6. Chambers, W. R., garage prop.
   8. MacCormac, Jas.
 10. Fraser, Miss M. C.
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Sara

Witham Street
from 350 Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

 1a. Clendinning, Miss L. (side door)
1-7. Vacant ground
       Garages
   9. McDowell, John, bread server
 11. Clarke, George, labourer
 13. McCrea, Robert, labourer
 15. Wilkinson, George, labourer
 17. Nelson, David, blacksmith
 19. McCoy, Robert, labourer
 21. Buchanan, Samuel, labourer
 23. Walker, James, joiner
 25. Brown, James I., labourer
 27. Givens, Thomas, carter
 29. Cinnamond, Samuel, brick layer
 39. McFadden, John, fitter
 41. Gourley, Wm. H., labourer
 43. Oliver, Robt., labourer
 45. Bate, James, labourer
 47. Wightman, Jas., labourer (Whiteman, Jas., blacksmith in 1951)
 49. Hogg, John, barman
 51. Johnston, Wm., driver
 53. Wilson, James, rivetter
 55. Carson, James
 57. McCullough, John, labourer
 59. Reynolds, J., lorry driver
 61. Lowey, Herbt., rivetter
 63. Murray, Wm., crane man
 65. Hillis, T., labourer
 67. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 69. Hughes, Edwd., lorry driver
 71. Lockett, Miss Sarah A.
 73. Alford, Henry, bus conductor
                      __________

   2. Smyth, Samuel, storeman
   4. Lucas, Mrs. Eveline
   6. Connor, David, packer
   8. Rea, Hamilton, labourer
 10. Wilson, Robert, rivetter
 12. Storey, Andrew
 14. Spence, Samuel A., labourer
 16. Reynolds, James, labourer
 18. Brown, Mrs. Mary E.
 20. McBurney, George, lorry driver
 22. Cunningham, Alfred, plater's helper
 24. Cowan, Cecil F., docker
 26. Watkins, Ivor M., cook
 28. Ross, Albert, labourer
 30. Shaw, Robert G., truck driver
 32. Davison, Joseph, railway porter
 34. Gibson, William, dresser
 36. Cash, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Carew Street
       Mackie, James, & Sons, Ltd. (rear)

Woburn Street
from 42 Downing Street to Agnes Street

   1. McArthur, Miss S., grocer
   3. McNally, Frederick, storeman
   5. Tipping, Joseph H., lorry driver
..........here is Richmond Street
       Gateway and side door

Wolff Road
from Queen's Road to Musgrave Channel Road

Harland & Wolff, Ltd., King's Works
__________

Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. - Harbour Power Station

Wolff Street
from 82 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. Mills, William, welder
   3. Chapman, James, labourer
   5. Coyle, Miss Mary
   7. Summerville, James, hawker
   9. Houston, David, labourer
 11. McCartney, W. T., labourer
 13. Allen, F. C., labourer
 15. Higham, Miss Jane S.
 17. St. Martin's Church Hall (rear)
 19. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret J.
 21. Scott, William B., labourer
 23. Glover, R., coal filler
 25. Hunsdale, W. J., labourer
 27. Watson, Eric, press operator
 29. Round, Richard, signal fitter
 31. Radcliff, H., docker
 33. Bailie, Misses (Bailey, Mrs. Isabella in 1951)
 35. Dorrian. Miss J.
 37. Boyd, James, driller
 39. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Campbell, Miss Letitia
 43. Harding, William, labourer
 45. Cooper, Mrs. Agnes
 47. Joy, Miss Ellen
 49. McGarry, James, labourer
 51. Vacant
                     __________

   2. side door
   4. McDowell, Mrs. Martha
   6. Starrett, Norman, sheet metal worker
   8. Rodgers, Thomas, docker
 10. McWhirter, Mrs. Susan
 12. Carson, Henry, docker
 14. Lyttle, James, lorry driver
 16. Stanfield, Martin
 18. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Weatherup, John, labourer
 22. Titterington, Mrs. Matilda
 24. Kelly, W. R., shipwright
 26. Boyd, Mrs. Lucinda
 28. Neilson, George, fitter's helper
 30. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Stirling, Samuel, gas worker
 34. Herald, Thomas, labourer
 36. Harvey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Davison, J., labourer
 40. Bambrick, John, painter
 42. McMillan, Thos., labourer
 44. Boyce, William J., labourer
 46. Greer, James, bus driver
 48. Craig, Marshall

Wolfhill Avenue
at 218 Ligoniel Road

..........here is Wolfhill Lane
   1. McClintock, V., traveller
   2. Patton, James, painter
   3. Luney, George, electrician
   4. Robinson, William, foreman
                     __________

 39. McQuade, Mrs. Mary Ann
 40. Short, Mrs. Mary
 41. Flaherty, G. F., labourer
 42. King, Patrick
 43. Boal, Robert, flax dresser
 44. Heaney, Miss Sarah
                       Glenview
   1. North, Albert, traveller
   2. Armstrong, George
                    Glenside Farm
       Graham, Mrs. Susan, farmer
              Wolfhill Porter Lodge
       McClintock, Samuel
                  Wolfhill Cottages
       Marshall, Mrs. M.
       Mercer, Alfred, foreman
       Vacant
       Vacant
                    Wolfhill Villa
       McCabe, Frederick, farmer
                   Wolfhill House
       Flats -
   (1) Dinsmore, Allen, teacher
   (2) Henderson, James, foreman
   (3) McMurray, ?
                 Wolfhill Cottages
   1. Occupied
   2. Townsley, W. C., cleaning master

Wolfhill Lane
at 1 Wolfhill Avenue

   1. Boyle, Michael
   2. Kincaid, John, labourer
   3. Donnelly, Wm., postman
   4. O'Reilly, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Forbes, James, Corp. worker
   6. McDonnell, Edwd., labourer
   7. Mackessy, Thomas, labourer
   8. Roulston, Mrs. Jane (Rolston in 1951)
   9. Scullion, P., labourer
 10. Crowe, Mrs. Jane
 11. Smith, Miss Margaret
 12. Gracey, Hugh, labourer
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Teresa
 14. Grimley, John F., steel erector
 15. Moore, John, foreman
 16. Forbes, Joseph, quarryman
 17. Palmer, George, labourer
 18. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
 19. Maguire, Robert
 20. Doyle, Joseph, rougher
 21. Kincaid, Mrs. Rachel
 22. McGauley, Patk., labourer
 23. Copeland, Thomas, machinist
 24. Crawford, John, labourer
 25. Doherty, Mrs. Mary A.
 26. Jenkins, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Smyth, J, driver
 28. Watson, Mrs. Rosetta
 29. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
 30. Frazer, Mrs. M.
 31. Steele, Joseph, bundler
 32. Maguire, James, labourer
 33. Griffin, James, machinist
 34. McShane, P., labourer
 35. Bleakley, James A., labourer
 36. Baird, W. J., labourer

Wolfhill Road
from Ligoniel Road to Glencairn Road

                          Cottage
       Carson, John, labourer
                       Bungalows
   1. Hagan, Howard, shipyard worker
   2. Templeton, Robert
   3. McAllister, David
   4. Gregg, William, blacksmith
       Gilmore, John, labourer
   5. Halliday, Mrs. Rose
       Parker, John, farmer
       Occupied
                     __________

       Benison, John, sanitary officer
                     Wolfhill Farm
       McCabe, Austin, farmer
       Johnston, William, labourer

Wolfhill View
off Mill Avenue

   2. McKeown, Miss Mary
   4. Bell, Alex.
   6. McCluskey, Mrs. Ann
   8. Foley, Mrs. M. A.

Wolseley Street
from 35 Cromwell Road to 74 University Street

   1. Magrath, John
   3. Courtney, Mrs. E. O.
   5. Meyer, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ireton Street
   7. Ellison, Robert A., teacher
   9. Strathdee, Mrs.
 11. Taylor, Mrs. S. E.
 13. Drummond, T. H., teacher
 15. Robertson, Henry, engineer
 17. Shannon, Joseph, coach trimmer
 19. Carey, W. H., inspector
 21. Reid, Miss M.
 23. Johnston, Mrs. A. L.
 25. Yeats, William, manager
 27. Clark, J. H.
..........here is India Street
                      __________

   2. Taylor, Mrs. Mabel
   4. Wilson, Malcolm C., flight test officer
   6. Doran, Misses H. & S.
   8. Henderson, Miss V.
 10. Flats -
   (a) Clarke, C., dance teacher
   (b) McCaulay, James A., driver
 12. Patterson, Miss Margaret
 14. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 16. Davidson, Charles J., tailor
 18. Scott, John, traveller
 20. Mason, Mrs. E. G.
 22. McCaulay, Francis
 24. Law, Mrs. Mary A.
 26. Vance, Miss E.
 28. Browne, Mrs. A. E.
 30. Flats -
       Vacant
       McMahon, Russell, fitter
 32. Donegan, John F.
 34. Brown, William C.
 36. Graham, Mrs.
 38. Abraham, James A., warehouseman
 40. Dickson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 42. Wallace, William C.
 44. West, Robert, bus driver
 46. Patton, Mrs. S.

Woodburn Drive
at 58 Henderson Avenue

   1. Marshall, Hamilton, labourer
   3. Smith, Miss Elizabeth
   5. O'Reilly, Mrs. Lucie
   7. Surgenor, W., civil servant
   9. Bankhead, Robert, store keeper
 11. Adair, William, baker
 13. Adair, John, baker
 15. Clyde, Robert
 17. Moore, Samuel, foreman
 19. Gray, Mrs. Kathleen
 21. Reid, D., labourer
 23. Bankhead, T., motor driver
                     __________

   2. Templeton, Hugh, butcher
   4. Mooney, Henry, turner
   6. Macaulay, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Murphy, Thomas R., pattern maker
 10. Magill, Robert, civil servant
 12. Pryce, Mrs. Jane
 14. Bell, Thomas, plater
 16. Crockett, J., cutter
 18. Bailey, James, storeman
 20. Burns, Mrs. Kathleen
 22. Anderson, J., park ranger
 24. Henderson, Mrs. J.
 26. Pennock, G. R., debt collector
 28. Nelson, A., plumber

Woodburn Street
at 42 Downing Street

2-4. Allen, S., dealer
   6. Smyth, Thomas, porter
   8. Darragh, Mrs. Jean

Woodcot Avenue
at 19 Bloomfield Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Melrose Avenue
   7. Robinson, Andrew, labourer
   9. Downes, H. V., coppersmith
 11. McIlhone, Thomas H., fitter
 13. McCullough, William J. (McCullagh, Mrs. E. in 1951)
 15. Devlin, John, fitter
 17. Scandrett, Miss A. E.
..........here is Hollycroft Avenue
 19. O'Neill, Stanley, assistant manager
 21. Warnock, J., baker
 23. Falkner, J., clerk
 25. Feiertag, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Black, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Coulter, James, lorry driver
..........here is Clara Avenue
 31. Rainey, Thomas A., fitter
 33. McGuigan, Miss Etta
 35. Hastings, Henry, joiner
 37. McCartney, Alex., fitter
 39. Hunter, Wm., motor driver
 41. Maitland, Thomas
 43. Dawson, H., plater's helper
 45. Coyne, E., clerk
 47. Allen, Miss Sarah
 49. Denton, Bernard A., civil servant
 51. Stanley, Mrs. Adelaide
 53. Nickell, Mrs. Lily
 55. Vacant
..........here is Greenville Road
       Bloomfield Gospel Hall
..........here is Hyndford Street
 59. McKeown, Mrs. M., factory worker
 61. Atkinson, William, sheet metal worker
 63. Young, Mrs. Mary
 65. Lemon, Mrs. Eleanor
 67. Biggerstaff, R., labourer
..........here is Abetta Parade
 69. Hiles, Mrs. Agnes
 71. Ruth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. White, William S., driver
 75. McQueen, Wm., joiner
 77. Donnelly, ?, fitter
 79. McFadden, William A., fitter
                      __________

   2. Wallace, Miss Annie
   4. Steen, Robert, blacksmith
   6. Hall, John
   8. Taggart, Mrs. Mary G.
 10. Wilson, John, cooper
 12. Kennedy, R. J., baker
 14. Sloan, Thomas, docker
 16. Creighton, S., time keeper
 18. Dickson, John P., civil servant
 20. McGimpsey, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Lennon, James, engineer
 24. Hughes, Mrs. Jean
 26. Buchanan, A., machinist
 28. Hill, S. J., store keeper
 30. Penney, Samuel (Penny, Samuel, R.U.C. in 1951)
 32. McClure, William
 34. Walmsley, A., red leader
 36. Anderson, W., electrician
 38. McNamara, Alfred, labourer
 40. Occupied
 42. Graham, Saml. J., flagger
 44. Vacant
..........here is Grace Avenue
 46. Allen, Edmund M., plater
 48. Hagen, Thomas
 50. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd. (store)
 52. Nelson, William
 54. Boyd, David, foreman
 56. Carlisle, James, joiner
 58. Mallard, James, foreman fitter
 60. Gribben, Arthur J., grocery assistant
 62. Farrell, John
..........here is Hyndford Street
       Vacant ground
 64. Gordon, Joseph, plater's helper
 66. Ferguson, Geo. W., turner
 68. Moore, J., joiner
 70. McCullough, R., brick layer
 72. Greenfield, James
 74. Falloon, James, labourer
 76. Drysdale, R., fitter
       Vacant ground

Woodford Street
from 63 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Side door
3-5. Essex, The, turf commission agents
   7. Mills, Hugh, labourer
   9. Woods, John, labourer
 11. McIlvenny, Andrew, labourer
 13. Duncan, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Shaw, William, loader
 17. McClune, John P.
 19. Scott, W., plater's helper
 21. Martin, William, labourer
 23. Young, H., car park attendant
 25. Lyttle, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Kerr, T. J.
29-31. Vacant
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Llewellan, Samuel, labourer
   6. Occupied
   8. McKim, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Collins, William, labourer
 12. Carnduff, R., boiler maker
 14. Clements, William, labourer
 16. Occupied
 18. Higgins, Mrs. E.
 20. Hull, Mrs. R.
 22. Shaw, Mrs. Rachel
 24. Logan, William, labourer
 26. Kelly, Alex., labourer
 28. Murray, James, hackle setter
 30. Herron, Thomas, labourer
       Old Lodge Road Primary School (side)

Woodland Avenue
from 16 Brookhill Avenue to Brookvale Drive

       Side doors
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
   1. Scott, Victor G., clerk
   3. Bolton, Samuel
   5. Bennett, Vincent
   7. Flats -
       (1) Falls, Bernard, salesman
       (2) Occupied
       (3) Occupied
       (4) Occupied
..........here is Brookvale Drive
   9. Garages
                     __________

 2a. Evans, Mrs. L.
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
   2. Devlin, Frank, wireless engineer
   4. Glover, Raymond, bus driver
   6. Hayes, Mrs. D. E.
   8. Cochrane, Alex., stereotyper
 10. Magee, Misses
 12. Mulhern, Joseph
 14. McNeill, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Higginson, Albert J.
18-28. Thompson, Eric, & Co., Builders and Contractors

Woodlee Street
at 285 Beersbridge Road

   1. Boyd, A. H., labourer
   3. Lynas, Arthur, labourer
   5. Harrison, James, iron turner
   7. Clarke, Alexander, labourer
   9. Parke, Samuel A.
 11. Johnston, William, labourer
 13. Galloway, J. A., labourer
 15. Stewart, W. J., plumber's helper
 17. Meneely, James, labourer
 19. Heaney, Matthew
 21. Briggs, Const. Leslie, R.U.C.
 23. Johnston, William J., labourer
 25. McKenna, John, labourer
 27. Ross, Thomas
 29. McClean, John, labourer
 31. Keel, Albert E., labourer
 33. Towe, Joseph, furnace man
 35. Hanvey, William P., baker
                      __________

   2. Black, Mrs. Catherine
   4. Kelly, Ronald, labourer
   6. Moffett, John, labourer
   8. Smart, Robert, machinist
 10. Harris, Mrs. Abigail
 12. Dickson, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 14. Hill, W. J., lorry driver
 16. Harris, William, labourer
 18. Risk, James, assistant foreman
 20. Pavis, Charles H.
 22. Hodgen, Mrs. Mary
 24. Campbell, Fredk., labourer
 26. Meneely, James, iron turner
 28. Watters, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Moore, Andrew, machinist
 32. Grayden, John, plumber
 34. Thompson, John, blacksmith
 36. Lyness, John, labourer
 38. Meneely, Miss Violet (Meneilly, Mrs. E. in 1951)
 40. Harris, James, machinist
 42. Brown, William
 44. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth

Woodstock Place
at 59 Woodstock Road

       Macarthur & Co., Printers & Paper Merchants
   1. Gordon, Const. William, R.U.C.
   3. Kirkwood, William J., coppersmith
   5. Workman, George, salesman
   7. McCann, James F., driver
   9. Tate, Robert, machine man
 11. Glover, James, machinist
 13. Hamilton, Miss Rebecca
..........here is Swift Street
 15. Campbell, John, plumber
 17. Stevenson, Thomas, boiler maker
 19. Lamb, Mrs. Annie
 21. Branigan, Leonard
                     __________

   2. Branigan, Ernest, coal dealer
   4. McKibbin, William, moulder
   6. Cobain, John
   8. Adams, Samuel, fitter
 10. Branigan, James, coach builder
 12. White, Samuel, lorry driver
 14. Black, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 16. Millar, Alex., electrician
 18. Todd, Hector, baker
..........here is Swift Street
 20. Rennick, Gordon, plumber
 22. Crilly, Mrs. M.
 24. Reid, Samuel, plater
 26. Crossen, John, labourer
 28. Bailie, W. J., labourer

Woodstock Road
from 41a Albert Bridge Road to Cregagh Road

1-7. Hutchinson, T., House Furnisher
   "   K. Cabs, Taxi Hirers
   9. Kernohan, Frank, home bakery
..........here is George's Street
 11. Nelson, John S., agent
 13. Crossley, Mrs. A.
15-17. Courtney, Miss Grace
 19. McAvoy, James, boot repairer
 21. Branigan, H., sand haulage contractors
   "   Leitch, Norman, Insurance Broker
 23. Dorman, Mrs. Elenor D., grocer
 25. McCune, Miss Margaret
 27. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
 29. Holland, F. A., confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Moore Street
 31. Allen, Bob, Motor Cycle Dealer
 33. Watson, W. J., & Son, F.A.I., estate agents and valuers
 35. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. McLean, Miss May (McClean, Miss in 1951)
 39. Purdon, Mrs. Emily
 41. McMinn, Mrs. Annie
 43. McConaghy, Charles
 45. Carson, Miss Margt.
 47. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Evans, Mrs. Isabel
 51. Smith, J., Hardware and Delph Merchant
 53. Currie, Mrs. Mary G.
 55. Power, J. F., labourer
 57. McClelland, James, labourer
 59. McMullan, Mrs. Lucy
..........here is Woodstock Place
 61. Eager, Charles
 63. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. M.
 65. McClurg, Mrs. S. A.
 67. Purple, Mrs. Christina
 69. McCartney, John, motor driver
 71. Spence, John, docker
 73. Vacant
 75. Sleator, Thomas
 77. Leathem, William, bakery
 79. Wilson, Adam McC., manager
 81. Bowman, Miss Jean
 83. Dempster, A., shipyard worker
 85. Herron, Mrs. Margaret
 87. Lammey, George, engine driver
 89. Williams, Alfred E., butcher
91-93. Loughran, F. A., publican
..........here is Mount Street
95-99. Cairns, John, draper
101. Wright, N. G., butcher
103. Black & Sons, house furnishers
105. Hewitt, S., P.O. wireman
107-109. Davidson, Mrs. J., confectioner
111. Weiner, G., draper and fancy goods merchant
113. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
115. Dwyer, George, hairdresser
117. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
119. Pearl Dye Works Ltd.
..........here is Spring Street
121-123. Gowdy, C. A., Ltd., Hardware Merchants and House Furnishers
125. Man's Shop, The, men's outfitters
127. Schools' Shop, The, boys' & girls' outfitters
129. McClune, T. S., boot repairer
131. Johnston, Mrs. M., draper
..........here is Halcombe Street
133. Fields, R. J., M.P.S., chemist
135. Compton, Abraham, confectioner
137. Maxwell, J., provision merchant
139. Armstrong, Samuel, butcher
141. Stead, Mrs. Valerie, grocer & fruiterer
143. Vacant
145. Anderson, Miss Constance, draper
..........here is Radnor Street
147. Lowry, Edward, hardware
149. Patterson, G., rivetter
151. Bryson, James, elect. inspector
153. Morrison, Thomas, plasterer
155. Brady, John, plumber
157. Archibald, Mrs. M.
159. Irvine, Miss Maggie
161. Reid, James, joiner
163. Lewis, Charles, brick layer
165. Perry, Miss Charlotte
167. McMaster, Miss Annie
169. Kerr, Miss T.
171. McClurg, Charles
173. Caldwell, Wm.
175. Tolton, Mrs. Norah
177. McClean, William R.
179. Gillamand, Charles, fitter
181. McIlroy, Miss V. E., receptionist
183. Clarke, Mrs. E.
185. Andrews, James
187. Ferguson, J., milk roundsman
189. Morrow, Robt., fitter
191. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
193. Patterson, George, labourer
195. Nixon, G., fruiterer and poulterer
197. Rea, Thomas, dairy worker
199. Spence, Miss Minnie
201. Orr, Samuel, chemist
Orr, Samuel, M.P.S., chemist
..........here is Cherryville Street
205. Whitaker, N. E., F.B.O.A., Ophthalmic Optician
205a-207. Bell, Wilson, confectioner
209-211. Willowfield Unionist Club Headquarters - H. Burdge, O.B.E., J.P., secretary
213-215. Willowfield Picture House
217. Logan, W. J., grocer and confectioner
219. Best, Wm., home bakery
..........here is Bryansford Street
221. Gillespie, J. H., confectioner
223. Gillespie, J. H., fish monger
225. Brown, Robert, outfitter
227. Anderson, Mrs. S., hair dresser
229. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
231a. Lowry, T. & W., builders and contractors
231b. Davis & Sons, builders
231c. Garage
233. Bell, R., butcher
235. Home & Colonial Stores Ltd. (branch)
237. McRoberts, Walter, boot merchant
239. Topping, R. & W., Furniture Dealers
241. Brown, Samuel, Ltd., grocers
243. Wylie, Mrs. E., fruiterer
245. Stevenson, Mrs. Jane
247. Kerr, H., fishmonger
249. Willowfield Bakery
251. Colhoun, Robert D., confectioner
253. Houston, William, confectioner and tobacconist
255. Willowfield Post Office - Mrs. B. Coburn
257. Grattan & Co. Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
259-261. Hinds, Samuel J., bread server
..........here is My Lady's Road
263. Willowfield Church - Rector, Rev. J. Frazer, B.A.
..........here is Jocelyn Street
265. McKibbin, Miss Margaret
267. Shaw, C. Douglas, L.R.C.P. & S.(I.)
   "    Shaw, S. R., L.R.C.P. & S.(Edin.)
269. Shannon, A. E., Grocery and Hardware
271. Scarlett, Mrs., wool shop
273. Lady's Shop, The, ladies' outfitters
275. Graham, J. G., M.P.S., chemist
..........here is Willowfield Drive
277. R.U.C. Station - Sergeant J. C. Craigmile
279. Barnes, Robert H., clerk
281. Vacant
283. Raymondes Home Bakery
285. Vacant
..........here is Willowfield Crescent
        St. Anthony's R.C. Church
..........here is Willowfield Parade
313. McManus, F., confectioner
315-317. Lipton Ltd., grocers
319. Cousley, L., hardware merchant
321. Greenlee, Miss B., draper
323. McMahon, A., confectioner
325. Quigley, Mrs. Agnes
327. Ulster Wine Co. Ltd., wine & spirit merchants
327a. Sheehan, Hugh, joiner
..........here is Ardenvohr Street
329. Blemings, Wm., bible and book seller
331. Launderette
333. Robinson, Wm., fruiterer
335. Rankin, H. J., confectioner
337. McCully, Rankin, engineer
339. McBride, Leathem, painter
341. Scott, Mrs. Annie, hardware
..........here is Omeath Street
343. Cregagh Pharmacy Ltd.
345. Myrtle's, ladies' hairdressers
347. Greenlee, Miss E., confectioner
349. McCausland, J. L., draper
351. Megarry, S. G., butcher
353. Loftus, V. & I., drapers
..........here is Greenore Street
355. Hart, Mrs. J., spirit merchant
357. Gibson, Cyril L., home bakery
359. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Miss Wright
361. Cheshire, Robert, grocer
363. Green, Miss Mary A.
365. England's (Belfast) Ltd., wool shop
..........here is Killowen Street
367. Rutledge, A. W., confectioner and tobacconist
369. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
371. McKeown, T.
373. McClelland, John, electrician
375. Robinson, James
377. Fletcher, Samuel, shop assistant
379. Cregan, Mrs. S., grocer
..........here is Ogilvie Street
381. McLoughlin, S., chemist
383. Brennan, Mrs. E.
385. Graham, John T.
387. Kerr, Joseph, plater
389. McCabe, Mrs. Edith
391. Dunlop, Misses
393. Carson, Arthur G., salesman
395. Coulter, S.
397. Bossence, Miss Louie
399. Blacoe, Thos., civil servant
401. Greer, Miss Mary
403. Ulster Bank, Ltd., Agency
405. Browne, H. W., boot merchant
..........here is Tildarg Street
407-409. Kerr, R. & F., Ltd., outfitters
411. Cregagh Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. F. S. Leahy
..........here is Cregagh Street
417. Furphy, Mrs. Kathleen
419. Graham, Mrs. Sophia
421. Morrison, D. H., porter
423. Wylie, Mrs. E., confectioner & grocer
425. Adams, Samuel V., insurance official
427. Wilson, Mrs. Rose
429. Maultsaid, A. J., Radio & T.V. Dealer
..........here is Ravenhill Avenue
                      __________

2-6. Hastings, William, publican
   8. Dickey, John, plater's helper
 10. Caughey, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Clermont Lane
12-14. Baddeley, The D. S., Engineering Co. Ltd., Welding, Cutting & Equipment Engineers
 16. Hanley, Maudie, ladies' hairdresser
 18. Peerless & Ericsson, Food Preparing Machinery
 20. Gardner, Campbell, & Co., Wholesale Electrical Suppliers & Agents
 22. Mitchell School of Dancing
 24. Walker, John, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Cousins, W. J., fitter
 30. Vacant
 32. Stevenson, Harold, chef
 34. Wilson, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 36. Walker, James, clerk
 38. Rainey, W. J., foreman
 40. Morgan, Patrick, painter
 42. Quinn, Joseph, Radio & Electrical Engineer
 44. Vacant
 46. Weir, Gilbert, fitter
 48. Cowden, James, labourer
 50. Heron, William
 52. Massey, W., labourer
54-56. McKee & Greer, Drapers' Agents
 58. Whiteside, Mrs. Theresa
 60. Stevenson, Alfred, docker
 62. Gildea, Thomas, manager
 64. Vacant
 66. Geary, R., joiner
68-70. McIlwain, Miss Evelyn
 72. Whitcroft, R. T., driver
 74. O'Neill, Henry
 76. McAuley, Henry, iron turner
 78. Richardson, Geo., labourer
 80. Leinster, James
 82. McFarlane, Mrs. Margaret
 84. Vacant
 86. Allen, John, wallpaper merchant
 88. Edwards, Mrs. Marguerite, grocer and confectioner
..........here is Mount Street
 90. Dobbin, George, & Son, painters
 92. Best, William, shoe merchant
 94. Gunning, William, tailor
 96. Simons, Ralph, tobacconist
   "   Rogers, Mrs. Agnes, hairdresser
96a. Vacant
..........here is Mount Street Back
 98. Tyrie, J., electrician
   "   Gardiner, T., M.A., M.R.C.S.
100. Vacant
102. Moore, Harold, labourer
104. McCourt, Miss J.
106. McKee, John
108. Tumilson, J., embroiderer
110. Dobson, Henry, storeman
112. Hunter, William, manager
114. Knox, George
116. McCartney, David, electrician
118. Nelson, William, driller
120. Annett, Mrs. Martha
122. Gasson, F., coach painter
124. Scott, David M.
126. Bingham, Thomas
128. Chambers, Mrs. Margaret J.
130. Griffin, V., hairdresser
132. Magee, Samuel, tailor
134. McBride, N., coppersmith
136. Sloan, Mrs. Fanny
138. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
140. Dodds, Miss M., corsetiere
142. Napier, Robert, labourer
144. Robinson, Mrs. Ethel
146. Wylie, Mrs. Mary J.
148. Occupied
150. Occupied
152. Hamilton, Miss Deborah
154. Miskelly, S., shoe maker
156. Christie, R. Y., clerk
158. Cunningham, Mrs. Sadie
160. McIlwaine, Wm., fitter
162. Campbell, Bertie, draper
164. Stewart, George T., bus conductor
166. Lavery, Mrs. Caroline
168. Coey, W. J., aero fitter
170. Verschuur, Charles, Music Centre
172. Lavery, F. J., & Co., estate agents
174. Smyth, John, boot repairer
..........here is Castlereagh Place
176-180. Thompson, T. G., & Son, service station
182. Buchanan, Sidney C., confectioner and newsagent
184. Morton, Miss E., fruiterer
186. Smyth, Miss A., baker & grocer
188. Dale & Son, cycle dealers
190. McCoy, Thomas, butcher & provision dealer
192. Scott, John, salesman
194. McBratney, Joseph
196. Franklin Laundry
198. Flats -
         Nichol, Miss Jane
         Black, Mrs. Mary
200. Flats -
         Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Mary
         Lindsay, Mrs. Amelia
202-204. Ideal Radio, radio and electrical dealers
..........here is Beersbridge Road
206-210. Ward & Largy, publicans
212. Wilson, Jack, & Co. (Willowfield), Ltd., wholesale & retail tobacconist & confectioners
214. Dobbin, Mrs. Mary, millinery
216. Elwood, Mrs. E., fruiterer
..........here is Belmont Street
218. Northern Bank Ltd. (Willowfield Branch) - J. H. Thompson, Manager
222. Willowfield Parochial Hall
224. Maxwell, H., bus conductor
226. Topping, R. & W., Ltd., House Furnishers
..........here is Isthmus Street
228-230. Ritchie's, caterers
232. Agnew, John R., Newsagent and Tobacconist
234. Smyth, Jack, boot maker
236. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
238. Campbell, Thos., & Son, T.V. & Radio; Electrical Appliances & Hardware Merchants
240. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
242. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
244. McKeag, Joseph, fruiterer
246. Hayes, R., butcher
248. Supreme Bacon Shops, Ltd., provision merchants
250. Johnston, Maureen, outfitter
252. Miskelly, Saml., boot repairers
..........here is Willowfield Street
254-256. Little, J., draper
258. Kennedy, Mrs. S., fruiterer
260. Martin, Thomas, draper
262-264. West, Tom, paint merchant
..........here is Jocelyn Avenue
266. Ferguson, A. B., L.R.C.P. & S.(Edin.)
268. Anderson, F. G., fitter
270. Occupied
272. Frazer, J., gateman
274. McKeen, Mrs. Margt.
276. Reid, H. B., van man
278. Patton, A., joiner
280. Watterson, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
282. Finlay, J. F., clerk
284. Whaley, Miss Madeline
286. McNeill, Mrs. Daisy, nurse
288. Nelson, W. L. & M., tobacconists
..........here is Willowfield Gardens
290-296. Willowfield Parish Church Parochial Hall
   "    Willowfield Parish Church Tennis Club
298. Compton, William J., traveller
300. Faloona, Mrs. Claire
302. Armstrong, Robert
304. Lauder, Miss Lily
306. McKeown, Chas. G.
308. Coyle, G. McC., M.B.,. surgeon
   "    Brady, Brian P., L.D.S., R.C.S.I., surgeon dentist
310. Brown, Mrs. Georgina
312. Gowdy, Miss
314. Steele, Miss M.
..........here is Jocelyn Gardens
318. Ward, Francis G., publican
320. O'Loughlin, Mrs. Sally
322. Clarke, Miss K., confectioner
324-326. Wilton, funeral service, carriers, etc.
..........here is Hatton Drive
328. McKenzie, R.
330. Murphy, John, butcher
332. Campbell, T., fish monger
334. Russell, Mrs. A., ladies' outfitter
336. McIlroy, Norman, newsagent and tobacconist
338. Wilson & Philip, Wallpaper & Paint Merchants
340. McMorris, A., fruiterer
..........here is Hatton Drive
342. Norma's Drapery
344. Black, Miss E., grocer
346. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
348. Burns, John J., hairdresser
350. Steacy, Joseph, house furnisher
352. Scott, Alfred, grocer
354. James, Harry, Ltd., fishmongers
356. Campbell, J., Draper
..........here is Portallo Street
358. Market Garden Fruit Stores (Fred. Reddick, Prop.)
360. Wisener, S. E. A., chemist
362. Miller, Mrs. F., boot and shoe merchant
364. Allsop, Reginald J., dental surgeon
366. Kennedy, W. J., bread server
368-370. Barr & Co., boot merchants
370a. Woods, James, greaser
...........here is Redcar Street
372. Mackey, Fred. A., optician
374. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd.
376. Woodstock Road P. O. - H. W. Donaldson, sub-postmaster
378. Baird, W., butcher
380. Occupied
382. Farmer, R., jeweller
384. Vacant
386. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
388. Ismay, draper
390. Wilson, W., provision merchant
392. Thompson, A. R., hairdresser
394. Campbell, Saml., clerk
396. Lockhead, Const. James, R.U.C.
398. Wilson, M., draper
400. Heaney, Mary, green grocer
402. Campbell, Henry, salesman
   "    Campbell, Mrs. Isobel, Ladies' Hairdresser
404. Rennie, John, rivetter
406. Moore, James, milk server
408. Neill, H. E., artist
410. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
412. McCreedy, Nathaniel, painting contractor
414. Thomson, H., bagpipe & reed maker
416. Naylor, Mrs. B.
418. Smiley, Robert, confectioner
..........here is Ardgowan Street
420-422. Scarlett, Miss M., publican
424. Roy, Simpson
426. Goulding, Mrs. Annie
428. Smyth, W. E., L.D.S.
430. Craig's, drapers
432. Smiley, Robert, fruiterer
434. Knowles, Thomas, saloon
436. Rea, Robert, Baker
438. Russell, Philip, butcher
..........here is Hillsborough Drive
440. Moffatt, Wm., piano tuner
442. Lagan, Francis, grocer
444. Blayney, Francis, policeman
446. McKersie, Mrs. M. L.
448. Cardwell, Samuel
450. Norris & Kerr, jewellers
452. Farr, Mrs. Susan
454. Bell, Artie, Auto. Engineer

Woodstock Street
from 7 Thompson Street to Albert Bridge Road

   1. Grant, Michael, fitter
   3. Campbell, Miss Ellen
   5. Fallon, Patrick
   7. Morrow, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Independent Street
   9. Melady, Mrs. Winifred
 11. Price, Samuel, labourer
 13. O'Hanlon, Wm., cabinet maker
..........here is Madrid Street
                     __________

   2. Rodgers, F. R., grocer
   4. O'Donnell, Wm. J., labourer
   6. Megarry, Mrs. Dora
   8. Creaney, C. J., T.U. official
 10. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 12. Hackett, Miss Margaret, shop assistant
 14. McCann, James, draughtsman
 16. Rooney, Patrick, labourer
 18. Grimshaw, William
 20. Mulvihill, Henry, fitter
 22. Murray, John, grocer
..........here is Madrid Street
22a. Black, Wm. J., clerk
 24. McClumpha, Miss J.
26-28. Reid, George, house furnisher
 30. Scott, Miss Susan
 32. Vacant
 34. Vacant

Woodvale Avenue
from 64 Woodvale Road to Springfield Road

       Woodvale Park
   5. Gracey, Thos., machine shop superintendent
   7. Gracey, R. N., foreman
   9. Collett, George
 11. Bunting, John L., technician
       Vacant ground
 33. Rodgers, James, fitter
 35. Forsythe, Edward, motor engineer
 37. Hood, T. J., hairdresser
 39. Kenning, J. P., iron turner
..........here is Workman Avenue
 41. Bingham, John, watch maker
 43. Graham, John, grocer
 45. Moffett, R. H., stereotyper
 47. Rodgers, D., painter and decorator
 49. Murphy, John M., spinning master
 51. Tweedie, John, electrician
 53. Barrett, J. B. T., fitter
 55. Millar, J., turner
 57. Henry, Joseph, painter
..........here is Cuan Parade
 81. Taylor, J. McC., motor inspector
 83. Moneypenny, James, butcher
 85. McDonald, Miss W.
 87. Hamilton, Samuel, audit clerk
 89. Ferguson, Stanley, baker
..........here is Forth Parade
..........here is Springfield Road
                   __________

   2. Porter, T. G., printer
   4. McClelland, Andrew, fitter
   6. Burnison, J., coach builder
..........here is Lawnview Street
   8. Jury, Mrs. Vera
 10. Arbuthnot, William J., director
 12. Anderson, James H., civil servant
 14. Connolly, David, plater
 16. Ritchie, ?
 18. Ford, Miss Josephine
 20. Norris, Mrs. Elsie
 22. Gourley, Miss Edith, civil servant
 24. Proctor, Thomas, bus conductor
 26. Patterson, Thomas, bus conductor
 28. Patterson, Mrs. Anne E.
 30. Milliken, N., insurance official
 32. McKinstry, S. A., gateman
 34. Stewart, Robert
 36. Johnston, Scott, engineer
 38. Baird, Samuel
 40. Parker, Mrs. Ann
 42. McAleer, James, pipe coverer
 44. Moorhouse, Mrs. Martha
 46. Elwood, James, labourer
 48. Duncan, Miss Elizabeth, weaver
 50. Wilson, Charles, lorry driver
 52. Schofield, John, traveller
 54. Waddell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. McGookin, Mrs. Alice
 58. Fyffe-McFadden, Samuel, engineer
 60. Wallace, Ivan, sheet metal worker
 62. McKeown, Miss Dinah
 64. Hewitt, T., pattern maker
 66. Molloy, George, clerk
 68. Vacant
 70. McKnight, William
 72. Laughlin, R.
 74. Benson, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Russell, W. H., overlooker
 78. Moorhouse, John, fitter
 80. McBride, Joseph
 82. Clarke, Mrs. Sarah
 84. McNaught, Mrs. Susannah
 86. Elliott, Mrs. Annie
 88. Brown, William, clerk
 90. Black, Walter, A.M.I.Mech.E.
 92. Jordan, Mrs. Rebecca
 94. Totton, George, laundryman
 96. Irwin, Mrs. Mary E.
 98. Smyth, W. J., fitter
100. Hanna, Mrs. Isabel
102. Burrell, Ivan, joiner
104. McComish, Miss A. H., cleaner
106. Black, Robt. W., cutter
108. Henderson, Thos. G., Corp. official
110. Magowan, Frederick, fitter
112. Thompson, George, metal glazer
114. Mayne, John, clerk (Main, John, labourer in 1951)
116. Hawthorne, Mrs. Elizabeth (Hawthorn, Samuel in 1951)
118. Millar, Hugh, insurance agent
120. Dobbin, Charles
122. Thompson, Robt., machinist
..........here is Dhu Varren Crescent
124. McCullough, Hugh, sheet metal worker
126. Black, Miss E.
128. Shaw, Joseph, store keeper
130. Cooke, D. J.
..........here is Dhu Varren Parade
132. Thornton, James
134. Carson, Herbert, storeman
..........here is Dhu Varren Park
..........here is March Street
156-162. Houses being built
164-170. Vacant
172. Ewart, Stanley, engineer
174. Kelly, Walter, clerk
176. Hall, Thomas, shipwright
178. Nicholson, J., shop manager
180. Caffrey, William, commercial traveller
182. Peolz, Johann, millwright
184. Sharpe, James, clerk
186. Cairns, Thomas, traveller
188. Fleming, Mrs. Isabel
190. Lindsay, Mrs. Agnes
192. Gardiner, Mrs. Elizabeth
194. Lynn, Robert A., clerk
        Vacant ground

Woodvale Drive
at 6 Twaddell Avenue

   1. Henderson, Mrs. Lucinda
   3. Luney, Robert, stereotyper
   5. Doyle, Thomas, grocer's assistant
   7. Taylor, Duncan, inspector
   9. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 11. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McCluskey, John, hackle maker
 15. Polley, Wesley, fitter
 17. Daly, J., commissionaire
 19. Jamison, Samuel
 21. Thomas, Wm., fitter
 23. Patrick, Reginald, labourer
 25. McConaghie, Martin, labourer
 27. McRoberts, Mrs. Emily
 29. Orr, James, missionary
 31. Shields, William, manager
 33. White, James, airport operator
 35. Moffett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Hull, Albert E.
 39. Jackson, Mrs. Lilian
 41. Taylor, Thomas James
 43. McAlister, Miss S. N., church
..........here is Woodvale Parade
 45. Simpson, Mrs. Eliza
 47. Campbell, J., brick layer
 49. Gibson, Samuel, lorry driver
                      __________

   2. McDowell, Miss Margaret
   4. McCloy, Robert, joiner
   6. Corish, Richard, chef
   8. Ferguson, H., despatch clerk
 10. Lindsay, Moore, labourer
 12. Ferguson, A. M., civil servant
 14. Neill, W., bus conductor
 16. Russell, Wm., bus driver
 18. Mitchell, Joseph, fitter
 20. Lusty, William R., civil servant
 22. Curry, Mrs. Florence
 24. Russell, Wm., foreman
..........here is Laneway
 26. Shields, Matthew, welder
 28. McRoberts, D. A., labourer
 30. Moreland, Robert, fitter
 32. Mitchell, E. J., sail maker
 34. Orr, Thomas, hairdresser
 36. Jones, Wm. G., compositor
 38. Dickson, Robert, labourer
 40. Donaldson, Wm., shoe maker
 42. Bird, David, labourer
 44. McFarland, Miss Violet M., waitress
 46. Courtney, William, fitter
 48. McCallum, Mrs. Isabel
 50. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Scanlon, Mrs. Robina
 54. Campbell, James A., brick layer
..........here is Woodvale Parade
 56. Stevenson, Mrs. Jessie B.
 58. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
 60. Ash, Robert, motorman
 62. Butler, Alexander, fitter
 64. Armstrong, Wm., butcher

Woodvale Gardens
from 20 Twaddell Avenue to Woodvale Parade

   1. Gray, James, inspector
   3. Pass, G., draughtsman
   5. Graham, Ivan, shop assistant
   7. Hamilton, W., baker
   9. Montgomery, J., range str.
 11. Norton, Mrs. Lily
 13. Boyce, Miss Essie
 15. Collins, G., quantity surveyor
 17. Watson, Wm. Robt., fitter
 19. Home, Samuel J., fitter
 21. Bailie, Miss Ruth
 23. Strange, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Davidson, H.
 27. Lavelle, H. G., storeman
 29. McLucas, A., clerk
 31. Biggart, William, salesman
 33. Hanna, Hugh, clerk
 35. Jordan, William P., clerk
 37. Nixon, John, mechanic
 39. Boyce, Alexander, joiner
 41. Lindsay, Henry, bus inspector
                     __________

   2. Kirk, Mrs. M.
   4. Stirling, R., civil servant
   6. Warnock, Robert, compositor
   8. Russell, Mrs. M.
 10. Pollock, William, lorry driver
 12. Bethel, D. H.
 14. Taggart, John, L.P.S.I.
 16. Tracey, J. P., clerk
 18. Dilling, Mrs. Frances
 20. Saxton, Mrs. Agnes
 22. McLain, William, R.U.C. (McClean, William, R.U.C. in 1951)
 24. Beggs, Robt., clerk
 26. Marshall, A. R., R.U.C.
 28. Tate, David C., clerk
 30. Bradley, Thos. Alex., tailor
 32. Cashel, Robert, civil servant
 34. Lucas, Mrs. Martha
 36. Godfrey, William A., Corp. official
 38. Agnew, H. Ernest, clerk
 40. Boville, Mrs. A.
 42. Wallace, J. S., engineer
 44. Ardill, Edward, baker

Woodvale Parade
from 132 Woodvale Road to Twaddell Avenue

 1a. Smith, S., cooked meats
   1. McArthur, William, clerk
   3. Ellis, Thomas
   5. Nixon, Mrs. M.
..........here is Woodvale Drive
   9. Martin, Miss Margaret, textile worker
 11. Quigley, James
 13. Clarke, Samson H.
 15. Fields, John, painter
 17. Burnett, Robert
 19. Butler, David, clerk of works
 21. Jordan, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Woodvale Gardens
 23. Lane, A. T., manager
 25. Jackson, James, grocer
 27. McAlister, W., manager
 29. Beck, James
 31. Russell, F.
 33. McKelvey, William
 35. Butler, Thomas, millwright
..........here is Crumlin Gardens
 37. Moore, Richard, clerk
 39. McNally, James, salesman
 41. Coll, Mrs. Susan
 43. Thompson, Wm., electrician
 45. Moore, John
 47. McCabe, Archibald, fitter
 49. Waring, Thomas, fitter
 51. Ashe, Edward, bread packer
 53. Lawther, Mrs. Mary
 55. Rainey, Wm., iron turner
 57. Evans, Mrs. E.
                     __________

   2. McMaster, Samuel, brick layer
   4. Bailey, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Martin, Mrs. A.
..........here is Woodvale Drive
   8. McIlveen, Samuel, clerk
 10. McCance, J., fitter
 12. Campbell, James, civil servant
 14. Welch, Mrs.
 16. Stewart, James, cashier
 18. Lawther, James
 20. Holden, Geo., comm. traveller
 22. Bunting, Abraham, sanitary inspector
 24. Campbell, J., tenter
 26. Johnston, William, fitter
 28. Harland, Robert, draughtsman
 30. Corrigan, Miss Emily
 32. Maguire, Henry, J.P., engraver
 34. Johnston, R., clerk
 36. Kirkpatrick, Wm., lino operator
 38. Campbell, J., pattern maker
 40. Drennan, Mrs. Mary
 42. Jackson, Henry, iron turner
 44. Henderson, John, master painter
 46. Slane, J., cabinet maker
 48. McConnell, Jos., ticket inspector
 50. Laverty, Robert M., printer
 52. Butler, John, book binder
 54. Harris, James, store keeper
 56. Dunwoody, James, fitter
 58. Martin, Samuel, engineer

Woodvale Pass
from Caledon Street to Dhu Varren Crescent

   1. Cromie, R. H., machine man
   3. Quinn, Geo., fruiterer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Ainsworth Pass
       Vacant ground
   5. Forbes, Thomas E., missionary
   7. Coulter, Robert McK., yarn dresser
   9. McCullough, E., coal agent
 11. Adams, Miss Mary
 13. Rodgers, Mrs. May
 15. Thompson, Andrew, civil servant
                     __________

   2. Boyd, Mrs. Caroline
   4. Magill, Mrs. Margaret (McGill, Henry, tenter in 1951)
   6. Howell, Saml., iron turner
   8. Scott, J., salesman
 10. Baird, Ernest, butcher
 12. Boyd, John, clerk
 14. Casley, Thomas, farm labourer
 16. Cromie, Miss Elizabeth
 18. Lyttle, W. J., insurance agent
 20. Grant, William, stoker
 22. Thompson, E., iron turner
 24. McCormick, ?
 26. Douglas, Alexander
 28. Kennedy, F. S., machine man
 30. Williamson, H., labourer
 32. Butler, James, fitter
 34. McKendry, John, glazier
 36. Harbinson, Jas., spinning master
 38. McBratney, James, brick layer
 40. Occupied
 42. Gordon, John
 44. English, Mrs. Molly
 46. McClenaghan, A., fitter
 48. Taggart, John, french polisher
 50. McClintock, Henry, case maker
 52. Sloan, John, electrician
 54. Frost, Charles, driver
 56. Coulter, S., taxi driver

Woodvale Road
Continuation of Shankill Road to 440 Crumlin Road

       St. Matthew's Church of Ireland - Rector, Rev. J. G. King, M.A.
..........here is Olive Street
   1. Cuthbert, E. T., newsagent
   3. Tolland, E., draper
   5. Cox, Mrs. Mary F., clerk
   7. McAlpine, John
   9. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
 11. Keers, D. M., home bakery
 13. Cornett & Co. Ltd., chemists
..........here is Glenvale Street
 15. Keers, J., & Sons, Ltd., House Furnishers
 17. Nesbitt, Miss Audrey
 19. Callen, I., builder
 21. Crowe, Mrs. Emily
 23. Courtenay, James, taxi driver
 25. Orwin, Mrs. Florence L.
 27. Occupied
 29. Harvey, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Hanna, W. R., house furnisher
 33. McVicker Shopfitters
   "   Caldermac, Ltd., Ornamental Glass Workers
33a. Murray, J., manager
33b. Woodvale Post Office - Capt. E. C. Jerram, sub-postmaster
33c. Jerram, Capt. E. C., Tobacconist & Confectioner
 35. McDowell, Miss Isabella C.
 37. Storey, Alfred H., insurance agent
 39. Shane, Mrs. Jeanie
 41. Linton, Wallace, M.B.
   "   Harris, Percy G., M.D.
 43. Beggs, Mrs. Frances
 45. McManus, Wm., missionary
 47. Peden, Norman, collector
 49. Mitchell, David
 51. Chambers, W., tobacconist
 53. Stewart, Florence E., M.B.
   "   Williams, Mary, M.B.
   "   Thornton, W. D., M.B.
 55. McLarnon, Wm., L.Ch., chiropodist
 57. Hislop, William, builder
 59. Galway, A., pattern maker
..........here is Woodvale Street
 61. Young, Mrs. M.
 63. McCalmont, Miss Annie
 65. McNeilly, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Baird, Miss Florence R.
 69. Maxwell, Mrs. I.
 71. McMaster, A., butcher
71a. Clarke, W. J., labourer
..........here is Enfield Street
..........hers is Bray Street
 73. Armstrong, John, confectioner
 75. Mantel, Robert, L.D.S.
 77. Murphy, Mrs. Agnes
 79. Clarke, George
 81. Patton, Leslie, laundry worker
 83. Hill, George, newsagent and tobacconist
 85. Murphy, Miss Maud
 87. Rutherford, Mrs. Irene
 89. McKelvey, Samuel, painter
 91. Darragh, Mrs. M. L., home bakery
 93. Fee, Arthur, machine man
 95. Kirk, Miss Jane
 97. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., grocery
97a. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., butchery
101. Moore, Ernest A., L.T.C.L., music teacher
103. Whitley, J., shipwright
105. McKeown, Mrs. Susan
107. Dunn, Francis, flesher
109. Aiken, W. J., optician and jeweller (Aicken, W. J. in 1951)
111. Whiteside, Edward, N.S.P.C.C. inspector
113. McKinley, Mrs. Elizabeth
115. Harvey, Frederick, clerk
117. Beverley, Thomas J., P.O.
119. Agnew, Rev. W. A., B.A.
121. Lyons, Misses
123. Flats -
       (1) Scott, R., bus driver
       (2) Farnsworth, John, comm. traveller
       (3) Salters, Samuel, coppersmith
       (4) Brownlee, John, photographer
       (5) Doherty, John
       (6) Maxwell, W., radio technician
125. Flats -
       (7) Cooke, T., packer
       (8) Seaton, William, plater
       (9) Nesbitt, David
     (10) Costley, J., plumber's helper
     (11) Wilson, J. D., plater
     (12) Reid, W. T., iron turner
127. Flats -
     (13) Oliver, T. J., manager
     (14) Proctor, Alexander
     (15) Cairns, Joseph, builder
     (16) Morris, D., navigator
     (17) Prenter, Robert, salesman
     (18) Gourley, Mrs. Elizabeth
129. McVeigh, Daniel
131. O'Hare, Thomas, manager
133-147. Vacant ground
149. Thompson, S. E., J.P.
151-153. Vacant ground
155. Holy Cross R. C. Church (rear entrance)
157. Holy Cross Primary School - Charles Morris, Dip.Ed., principal
159. Smyth, D., ambulance driver
                     __________

   2. Cornett, Mrs. Mary, spirit merchant
4-6. Maple Leaf, The, cafe
   8. Watson, Victor, confectioner
 10. Mills, Hugh, fruiterer
 12. Thompson's, Woodvale Meat Markets
   "   Finlay & Co., Ships' Chandlers. T.A.: "Reformer, Belfast"
 14. Hanlon, Archer, fish monger and poulterer
 16. Mayfair, The, bakery
 18. Davison, Miss E.
 20. Weir, R., hair dresser
 22. Blackstock, J., labourer
 24. Duff, Richard
 26. Caughey, Mrs. Annie
 28. Watson, A., machinist
 30. Hedley, Thomas, butcher
 32. Beck, J. A., grocer
..........here is Ainsworth Street
34a. Gamble, William, labourer
 34. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
 36. Douglas, John, grocer
 38. McQuitty, William J., grocer
 40. Maxwell, W. D., hairdresser
40a. McQuitty, W. J., greengrocer
 42. Cecil, Miss E., ladies' hairdresser
 44. Williamson, David, foreman fitter
 46. McGrath, Robert, chemist
 48. Gallaher, Wm. J., milk vendor
 50. Stewart, M. E., grocer and provision merchant
 52. Stewart, M. E., fruiterer
 54. Stewart, M. E., confectioner
 56. Kerr, Albert, shop assistant
56a. McKelvey, W., painting contractor
 58. Jemfrey, A., confectioner & tobacconist
 60. Dougan, Richard
 62. Peden, Wm., plumber
 64. McKenzie, William, clerk
..........here is Woodvale Avenue
       Woodvale Public Park - George Graham, superintendent
..........here is Ballygomartin Road
       Woodvale Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. G. Craig, B.A.
 66. Cox, Mrs. S.
 68. Lorimer, George, P.O. supervisor
 70. English, R., M.B.
   "   Wallace, S., M.B.
 72. Little, Mrs. Esther
 74. Telford, S., foreman
 76. Craig, Rev. R. G., B.A.
       Woodvale Presbyterian Church Hall
 82. Nelson, Richard, printer
 84. Smyth, J.
 86. Cairns, J. A., clerk
 88. Cairns, R., cashier
 90. Kee, James, accountant
 92. Minnis, Henry E., insurance agent
 94. Lindsay, Mrs. M.
 96. Burnside, Mrs. Annie
 98. Quee, William D., shop keeper
100. Robinson, Mrs. L.
102. Wright, James
104. Kinning, Frederick G., fitter
        Forth River Bowling & Tennis Club
106. Beattie, Hugh L., cafe proprietor
108. Watson, John
110. Deering, Robert
112. Donnelly, S., draper
114. McCleery, Miss Agnes
116. Ross, Cecil, hardware merchant
118. Morris, C., teacher
120. Mitchell, Miss M., civil cvt.
122. Partridge, John
124. Farris, Michael
126. Costello, John
128. Ferguson, R. J., B.E.M.
130. Henry, Rev. J. M., B.A., B.D.
132. Goodwin, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Woodvale Parade
134. Cantley, Miss Ann, hairdresser
136. Spence, Mrs. Eliz., grocer
138. Gillespie, Alan, engineer
140. Magee, Miss Alice, teacher
142. Brannigan, T., shop keeper
144. Mawhinney, James, insurance agent
146. McCollum, Geo., A.M.I.E.E.
148. McClimond, S., painter
150. Graham, Miss Mary E., shop assistant
152. Galway, Miss Margaret
154. McDowell, Thomas, chemist
156. O'Reilly, S., wine merchant
158. Shaw, John, Furniture Manufacturer
160. Gilmore, Henry, cutter
162. Sands, David, grocer
164. McMaster, Nelson, clerk of works
166. McBeth, John S., baker
168. Underwood, William
170. Peden, Miss A.
172. Graham, Hugh, fitter
174. Collins, Patrick, grocer
176. Occupied
178. Elliott, John, draper
180. Adams, H., lithographer
182. Lynch, Christopher, money lender
184. Maconkey, George, confectioner and newsagent
186. Burnside, Josias, superintendent
188. Matthews, Miss Mary
190. O'Hara, William, spirit merchant
192. Baird, Miss L.
194. Murphy, Mrs., bakery
..........here is Twaddell Avenue

Woodvale Street
from 1 Olive Street to Woodvale Road

   1. Stevenson, S. J., motor driver
   3. Huddleston, Cecil, lorry driver
   5. Orr, Miss Fanny
   7. Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Costello, John
 11. Young, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Cardwell, Alfred, storeman
 15. Graham, Miss E., grocer
 17. Hutchinson, John, cashier
 19. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 21. Walker, Samuel, machinist
 23. McDonnell, W., book binder
 25. Boyd, Samuel, tenter
 27. Hoy, Samuel, tenter
27a. Mitchell, William, machinist
 29. Holywood, Edward, army
 31. McCartney, John
 33. Gourley, Mrs. J.
35a. Rowan, Ernest, labourer
 35. Cunningham, David, glazier
 37. Rainey, Robert, tailor
 39. McCullough, H. A., checker
 41. Kinnell, Mrs. Carrie
 43. Gillespie, W. T., plumber's helper
 45. Downey, J., grocer
..........here is Disraeli Street
 47. Mayne, J., fitter
 49. Hill, Miss Gertrude
 51. Camack, Miss Annie
 53. Fenner, David, joiner
 55. Campbell, Thomas, linen lapper
 57. Agnew, Mrs. Mary F.
 59. Millar, Miss Matilda
 61. Millar, Andrew, egg merchant
 63. Taylor, Miss Elizabeth
                      __________

   2. Marshall, James, iron turner
   4. Graham, William J., iron turner
   6. Hogg, Wm. E., storeman
   8. Hodgen, Wm. E., engineer
 10. Glencross, Robert, time keeper
 12. Davison, Thomas, sheet metal worker
..........here is Glenvale Street
 14. Curry, Mrs. E.
 16. Halliday, James, fitter
 18. Kane, Misses
 20. McKay, James, green keeper
 22. Morton, James H.
 24. Burney, Mrs. J.
 26. Redpath, Miss M., factory worker
 28. Burney, Miss E. J.
 30. Ashe, David, rivetter
 32. Patterson, Miss S., M.B.E.
 34. Snodden, Miss L.
 36. Snodden, Mrs. N.
 38. Carson, John, fitter
 40. McAlister, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Cooke, John, fitter
 44. Glover, Mrs. Alice
 46. Dowling, Thomas
 48. Taggart, Robert, fitter
 50. Simpson, Parker, clerk
 52. Donnelly, Miss Caroline
 54. McCaige, Joseph, labourer
 56. Montgomery, J., shop assistant
 58. Duncan, Mrs. Annie
58a. Woodvale Building Works, Ltd.
       Side door

Woodview Drive
at 100 Braniel Road Lower
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Braniel Church, The - Rev. William I. Hamilton
..........here is Warren Grove
   1. Occupied
   3. MacLean, Donald A., manager
   5. Crookshanks, J., motor mechanic
   7. Strong, Kenneth
                      __________

   2. Fallis, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
   4. Spiers, David G., labourer
   6. Occupied
   8. Larmour, Wm., plasterer
 10. Stamp, Victor, rate fixer
 12. Clarke, Maurice
 14. Topping, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
 16. Gould, Albert, labourer
 18. Brown, J. H., draughtsman
 20. Occupied
 22. Reilly, Gerald, bread server
 24. McDowell, David, rope maker
 26. Greer, Herbert, machinist
 28. Occupied
 30. Andrews, John, motor mechanic
 32. Johnston, John, labourer
 34. Heron, Robert, foreman
36-44. Occupied

Woodview Place
from 12 Farmhurst Green to Woodview Terrace
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Daly, James, clerk
   2. McKeown, Thomas A., engineer
   3. McIlwrath, James, helper
   4. Francey, James, brick layer
   5. Emmerson, John, crane driver
   6. McKibbin, Thomas, welder
   7. Kennedy, John, labourer
   8. Collins, Henry
   9. Gribbon, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 10. Davison, Arthur, lorry driver
 11. McQuillan, David, driller
 12. Eadie, John, butcher
 13. Sheridan, Robert, gardener
 14. Stroud, Thomas
 15. Hamilton, Claude, stager
 16. Montgomery, R., shipwright
 17. Turnbull, William D., printer
 18. Hunter, James, welder
 19. Watson, Norman, plumber
 20. Irvine, William
 21. Brymer, David, lorry driver
 22. Mills, David, machinist
 23. Evans, Hugh C., engineer
 24. Thompson, A. H., postman

Woodview Terrace
from Woodview Drive to Woodview Place
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hassett, G.
   3. Campbell, William, clerk
   5. Powell, Donald, plumber
   7. Livingstone, George, R.N.
                     __________

   2. Dennis, Leslie, author
   4. Gilliland, Morris, fireman
   6. Kelso, David, fireman
   8. Whiting, Ronald J., iron turner
 10. Flats -
       (a) Jesson, Frederick G., draughtsman
       (b) Bruce, G., clerk

Workman Avenue
from 359 Springfield Road to Woodvale Avenue

 1a. McElroy, John L., fitter
..........here is Forth Parade
   1. French, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Billingsley, John, clerk
   5. Burnside, Victor, butcher
   7. Wilson, Richard, fitter
   9. Lyle, S., damask mounter
 11. Sinnerton, Henry C., butcher
       Vacant ground
..........here is Cuan Parade
 13. Andrews, William, plumber
 15. Flynn, ?
 17. Culley, Thomas, grocer
 19. Leighton, H., rivetter
                      __________

   2. Shanahan, Geo., cinema operator
   4. McCormick, George, agent
   6. Occupied
   8. McQuillan, Harold, civil servant
 10. Hemphill, Mrs. Lucinda
 12. Daly, John (Daley, John, manager in 1951)
 14. Nicholson, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Leddy, Daniel, accountant
 18. Hodgkinson, J., clerk
 20. Moore, William E., traveller
 22. McMahon, John, despatch clerk
 24. McKee, James, labourer
 26. Calderwood, Samuel
 28. Reynolds, William G., comm. traveller
 30. Todd, Wesley, moulder
 32. Duffy, Hugh, manager
 34. Heggarty, B., boiler man
 36. Brennan, Desmond, bread server
 38. Haddock, D., labourer
 40. Lagan, Peter J., haulage contractor

Wye Street
from 30 Dee Street to Frome Street

       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Side doors
   2. Woods, William, labourer
   4. Guy, Samuel, plater
   6. Rainey, Wm. Jas., iron turner
   8. McIlroy, John, stone mason

Wylie Street
from 35 Willow Street to Dickson Street

17-19. McCrystal, Patk., garage

Wynard Park
at 48 Kensington Road

   1. Irwin, Miss A. K.
   3. O'Brien, John J., teacher
   5. Seaton, Wm., engineer
   7. Hall, Joseph, accountant
   9. McKinley, Mrs. Annie
 11. McNabb, J. G., manager
 13. Evans, H. E., buyer
 15. Gould, S., civil servant
 17. Wilson, Wm., P.S.V. inspector
 19. Ross, T. F., electrical engineer
 21. Campbell, K., salesman
 23. Magee, Geo. J., Dip.Ed., teacher
 25. Petrie, D. F., manager
 27. Long, G. R., director
 29. Smyth, Saml. A., com. director
                      __________

   2. Binks, F. W. C., traveller
   4. Osborne, A., civil servant
   6. Hamilton, John
   8. Abernethy-Clark, T. J.
 10. Pollitt, Mrs. Olive
 12. Benson, Samuel D., proda? officer
 14. Thompson, J., draper
 16. Spiers, L. F.
 18. Stewart, Samuel
 20. Dickson, D. C.
 22. Bond, Mrs. R. A. G.
 26. Robinson, J. A.
 28. Occupied
 30. Hollywood, A. J., estate agent
 32. Parkhill, T. A., accountant
 34. Jennings, Samuel W.
 36. Dalzell, B. A., insurance surveyor
 38. McKechnie, Thos. M., civil servant

Wynchurch Avenue
from 44 Wynchurch Road to Rosetta Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Black, F. J. V., salesman
   3. Greer, James, bread server
   5. Irvine, Thomas, mechanical engineer
   7. Paton, Archibald, clerk of works
   9. Harvey, E. I. W., comm. traveller
 11. Kernaghan, Det.-Sergt. Jas., R.U.C.
 13. Hamilton, R. H., butcher
 15. Moiseiwitsch, B. L., B.Sc., Ph.D.
 17. McKeown, John, grocery manager
 19. Occupied
 21. Montgomery, J. C., B.Com.Sc., school master
 23. Neill, Mrs. Lily
 25. Glass, Hector A., manager
 27. McCartan, Fergus S., solicitor
 29. Biggam, Mrs. Violet W.
 31. Aiken, Hugh C., foreman
 33. McCandless, Robt., P.O. official
 35. Officer, A. John, engineer
 37. McDowell, U. J., coal merchant
 39. Mateer, Stanley, clerk
 41. Wood, Chas. W., insurance manager
 43. O'Kane, Gerald, hairdresser
 45. Nixon, T. A., sub-postmaster
 47. Fordyce, Mrs. Marion E.
 49. Lyttle, John, bread server
 51. Boyce, Matthew J., traveller
 53. Gibson, Robert, upholsterer
 55. Peel, Robert, salesman
 57. Steele, Lavens, P.O. official
 59. Foster, D. McD., chartered accountant
                     __________

   2. Moore, Brian, lithographer
   4. Walker, John H., tech. assistant
   6. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Kirkpatrick, Const. James, R.U.C.
 10. Macauley, Robert, box maker
 12. Carson, Const. John, R.U.C.
 14. Glass, William C., lab. assistant
 16. Martin, James, fitter
 18. Johnston, D. G., electrician
 20. McClurg, J. A., eng. assistant
 22. Schofield, Jack, fireman
 24. McKeeman, Daniel, P.O. engineer
 26. McCormick, Paul, joiner
 28. Steele, Norman A., electrician
 30. Armstrong, Miss Sarah
 32. Davison, Mrs. L. S., bookkeeper
 34. McClean, Arthur, joiner
 36. Spence, Samuel
 38. Tranter, E. P., costing clerk
 40. Meakim, J. R., lab. assistant
 42. Johnston, Wm., stereotyper
 44. Davidson, R. W., engineer
 46. Smyth, Sergt. Robert, R.U.C.
 48. Deboys, David, chartered accountant
 50. Napier, H. W., B.Comm.
 52. Bennett, W. H., butcher
 54. Jack, Robt., traveller
 56. Peake, Richard, clerk
 58. Patty, John M., engineer
 60. Chancellor, S., linen merchant
 62. Kinnear, Samuel, assistant manager
 64. Harris, David G., clerk

Wynchurch Gardens
at 23 Wynchurch Walk
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Thornton, Robert J., joiner
   2. Angus, John J. P., fitter
   3. McCafferty, Nicholas, technician
   4. McVeigh, Det. Sgt. John, R.U.C.
   5. Firth, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Firth, Mrs. Margaret
                     __________

       St. Bernard's Primary School - James A. Whyte, principal

Wynchurch Park
from 4 to 36 Wynchurch Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Williams, G., joiner
   3. Murtagh, Patk. J., insurance agent
   5. Galbraith, Henry, manager
   7. Vaughan, Stanley, engineer
   9. Douglas, Saml. J., manager
 11. Thompson, Cyril R., Corp. official
 13. Roden, Gerald, salesman
 15. Lynas, James S., salesman
 17. Savage, Charles J., civil servant
 19. McAleese, John A., clerk
 21. Graham, Roland G., audit clerk
 23. Glenfield, W. J., tech. estimator
 25. Cobbe, Henry P., clerk
 27. Gamble, John, salesman
 29. Officer, Walter E., checker
 31. Finlay, Robt. J., outfitter
 33. Bell, Wilfred, sculptor
 35. Madden, Henry J., bank official
 37. Davey, Hilary, electrical technician
 39. Magowan, W., electric tester
 41. Cree, Thomas F., clerk
 43. Williamson, William, joiner
 45. Fleming, B., male nurse
 47. Shortt, H., civil servant
 49. McBurney, Charles, painter
 51. Hughes, W. J., clerk
 53. Bunting, Edward, shopkeeper
 55. Humphreys, Misses
 57. Osbourn, Norman, iron turner
 59. Lowry, Robert, male nurse
       Ballynafeigh Methodist Church Tennis Club
                     __________

   2. Smythe, Granville A., representative
   4. Maynes, W. J., health official
   6. Harris, David, radio manager
   8. Shaw, W. T., warehouseman
 10. McCracken, J., electrical engineer
 12. McIlrath, Samuel, green grocer
 14. Flynn, Mark, customs official
 16. Irwin, Henry C., clerk
 18. Patterson, J. K., school teacher
 20. Graham, Robert, book seller
       Vacant ground
 26. Stewart, Samuel, accountant
 28. Gallagher, Misses M. A. & E. J.
 30. Bell, Alan D., civil servant
 32. Stanfield, John W., P.O. official
 34. Jones, Mrs. Nellie
 36. Douglas, Brian, shipping clerk
 38. McVeigh, Herbt., civil servant
 40. Ringland, W. J., teacher
 42. Gamble, W., personnel officer
 44. McKinstry, John, draughtsman
 46. Wallace, David B., cashier
 48. Caldwell, L. V., electrician
 50. Small, Evan H. N., R.U.C.
 52. McAuley, Henry, manager
 54. Boyce, Joseph, draughtsman
 56. Hutchinson, William L., surveyor
 58. Myles, J., sign writer
 60. Moore, George, civil servant
 62. O'Hara, W. E., quantity surveyor
 64. Hegan, F., foreman
 66. Majury, H. L., motor engineer
 68. Shaw, William, coal merchant
 70. Occupied
 72. McCartan, Basil, clerk
 74. O'Brien, James, civil servant
 76. Brown, Robert, manager
 78. Hamilton, John, electrical engineer
 80. Cleland, H. R., motor engineer
 82. McCormick, Robert, galvanizer
 84. Holmes, R. J.
 86. McWilliams, John, bus driver
 88. Brown, Joseph B., sheet metal worker
 90. Moore, John, joiner
 92. Pulford, Robert K., electrician
 94. Kitson, Samuel, clerk
 96. Reid, Gordon, upholsterer

Wynchurch Road
at 39 Rosetta Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Granleese, Chas., fireplace manufacturer
   5. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Forsythe, J. J., draughtsman
   9. Mann, Robt. W., garage prop.
 11. Leaden, Francis
 13. McAuley, Henry D., clerk
 15. Manderson, J. S., bird salesman
 17. Wolfenden, David, civil servant
 19. Branagh, N. A., civil servant
 21. Matthews, James, clerk
 23. Cavan, Mrs. Maureen
 25. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Spence, Const. Alexander, R.U.C.
 29. Jordan, Harold, electrician
 31. Lemon, Saml. J., engineer
 33. Agnew, Edward, plater
 35. Parker, James H., draughtsman
 37. Smythe, Wm. G., traveller
 39. Foster, David, grocery manager
 41. McCosh, David, builder
 43. Douglas, William H. O.
 45. Smith, Henry, bread server
 47. Scott, R. H., traveller
 49. Twaddell, W. V., inspector
 51. Rice, James, assistant manager
 53. Connell, H. A.
 55. Drennan, James, checker
 57. McWilliams, J., manager
..........here is Wynchurch Terrace
 59. Kiernan, Sgt. John P., R.U.C.
 61. McWilliams, Stephen W.
 63. Clark, R. E., lift erector
 65. Parker, George R., engineer
 67. Dickson, Alexander, clerk
 69. Gilbert, Rodney A. F., L.D.S.
 71. Belshaw, George, salesman
 73. Neill, Miss V., civil servant
 75. Feely, Archibald, compositor
 77. Macartney, George, rivetter
 79. McCullough, R., bread salesman
 81. Boyle, John, driller
 83. Boyd, William, driller
 85. Clarke, James, draper
 87. Duffin, Daniel, plumber
 89. Boyd, Maurice, civil servant
 91. Clarke, Thomas, male nurse
 93. Starr, J. M. W., B.Sc., teacher
 95. Occupied
 97. Andrews, D. G., B.Sc.
 99. Coulter, S. N., P.O. official
101. Spiers, James, engineer
103. McSorley, William, manager
105. Agnew, H., plater
107. Smylie, J. D. T., motor mechanic
109. Woods, P. J., builder
        Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Thompson, Rev. G. G., B.A.
   4. O'Neill, Michael, electrician
..........here is Wynchurch Park
   6. Woods, Charles, builder
   8. McKinney, Const. James, R.U.C.
 10. Gaw, Misses, civil servants
 12. Burke, Gerald, clerk
 14. Reaney, Stanley, director
 16. Occupied
 18. Boles, Frederick, traveller
 20. Barron, R. S., representative
 22. Henry, J. G., analytical chemist
 24. Hughes, H., press telegraphist
 26. Lutton, Jos. J., representative
 28. McKeown, Hugh, paper cutter
 30. Robinson, John, photographer
 32. Evens, H. P., overseer (Evans)
 34. Greer, Carlisle, farmer
 36. Boyle, Xavier, farmer
..........here is Wynchurch Park
 38. Scott, James, milk roundsman
 40. Lemon, Norman, radio operator
 42. Kelly, John
 44. Bradley, Michael, publican
..........here is Wynchurch Avenue
 46. Ellis, James
 48. Gordon, T. S., director
 50. Smith, William J., labourer
 52. Smith, Matthew, fitter
 54. Patterson, Herbert, sheet metal worker
 56. Gilbert, Frederick R.
 58. McElkerney, Patrick J.
 60. Stranex, Henry, grocer
..........here is Wynchurch Walk
 62. McAuley, Norman, fitter
 64. Workman, Sgt. N. A., R.U.C.
 66. Smyth, John W., engineer surveyor
 68. Sinclair, Sergt. R. J. K., R.U.C.
 70. Hadden, James, salesman
 72. Murtagh, Nicholas, teacher
       Vacant ground

Wynchurch Terrace
Continuation of Queensberry Park to Wynchurch Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dickson, James N., traveller
   3. Moody, Mrs. Gladys
   5. Collins, Arthur, school teacher
   7. Smith, Robt. M., grocer
   9. Lindsay, Samuel
 11. Woods, John, salesman
 13. McMinn, Andrew C., electric inspector
 15. Meek, Noel, salesman
 17. Campbell, N., mechanical engineer
 19. Greig, Robert, salesman
 21. Macauley, Chas. D., accountant
 23. Picken, James, civil servant
 25. Beattie, George, machinist
 27. Martin, Robt. E., shipping clerk
 29. Watson, Wm. H., draper
 31. Adgey, George, salesman
 33. Brotherston, A. C., engineer
 35. Dawson, J., research chemist
 37. Heron, Miss Agnes, secretary
 39. Livie, George, customs officer
                     __________

 2a. Crilly, F. J., civil servant
   2. Hull, J. A., auto. engineer
   4. Walker, E., painting contractor
   6. O'Hara, Daniel
   8. Jackson, T. H., insurance official
 10. Livingstone, Mrs. K., school teacher
 12. Cunningham, Saml., quantity surveyor
 14. Gordon, Reuben, clerk
 16. Hurst, Eric, civil servant
 18. Williams, R. A., sales manager
 20. Scott, D. C.
 22. McKissick, Mrs. Annie
 24. Foster, Phillip, engineer inspector

Wynchurch Walk
at 60 Wynchurch Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Gillen, James, builder
   3. Morrow, James, engraver
   5. Dawson, David J., teacher
   7. Chambers, Alexander, taxi driver
   9. Occupied
 11. Reid, Samuel G., inspector
 13. Kerr, Richard, lithographer
 15. Douglas, Frederick, draughtsman
 17. Kelly, A. E., traveller
 19. Murtagh, ?
 21. Wilson, Alexander, manager
 23. Davis, John, representative
..........here is Wynchurch Gardens
                     __________

   2. McGonigle, Arthur, bar manager
   4. O'Neill, William J., sheet metal worker
   6. White, Matthew, lorry driver
   8. Coyle, Albert H.
 10. Eccles, John, engineer
 12. Clarke, Matthew, civil servant
 14. Kerr, Charles D., P.O. clerk
 16. Campbell, Frederick, manager
 18. Kerr, Daniel, insurance agent
 20. Boal, Isaac, maintenance engineer
 22. Beggs, William
 24. Murray, Brian, painter
 26. Petherick, Samuel E., P.O. driver
 28. Maginess, Albert, milk server
 30. Moreland, William, draughtsman
 32. Occupied
 34. Occupied
 36. Neish, John, electrician
 38. Patterson, Miss F.
 40. Duffin, W. H.
 42. Watt, Hamilton, checker
 44. Nicholson, Stanley, engineer

Wyndham Street
at 1a Elimgrove Street

   1. Montgomery, J. M., dairy worker
   3. Lockhart, J.
   5. Crawford, Samuel, grocer
   7. McVeigh, Maurice, sheet metal worker
       Garages
 31. Kelly, Mrs. Jane
 33. Grew, Thos., shop assistant
 35. Elliott, A., lorry driver
 37. Best, J., prison officer
 39. Marks, Allen, insurance agent
 41. Heyburn, Wm. M., insurance
 43. Thompson, Wm. M., insurance supt.
 45. Starret, H. D., school teacher
                      __________

   2. McKeen, Norman, grocer
   4. Burns, Mrs. Christina
   6. Hagan, W., painter
   8. Vacant
 10. Manson, Miss M.
 12. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
 14. McCullough, Miss Mary
 16. Hedley, D., bus inspector
 18. Stevenson, J., labourer
 20. Black, Mrs. Mabel
 22. Murray, Brian F., accountant
 24. Finlay, David, grocer's assistant
 26. Stevens, C., engineer
 28. Lambe, G., insurance agent
 30. Kellett, Edgar, foreman
 32. Todd, H., civil servant
 34. Gilliland, Edwd., traveller
 36. Garston, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Berryman, Mrs. Kathleen
 40. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Barron, S., bread server
 44. Gray, ?
 46. Millar, Mrs. May

Wynford Street
at 23 Moorgate Street

   1. Ritchie, J. J., labourer
   3. Miller, Miss Mary, book folder (Millar, Mrs. M. in 1951)
   5. Hooper, E., fitter's helper
   7. McCormick, John, traveller
   9. Brown, L., chiropodist
 9a. Vacant
                      __________

   2. Ringland, W. J., porter
   4. Sefton, Mrs. Annie
   6. Downing, James, milk purveyor (garage)
   8. Brown, John, caulker
 10. Courtney, Mrs. Susan
10a. Pemberton & Co. Ltd., manufacturing chemists
   "   McRoberts, J., & Co., motor engineers
 12. Vacant

Y

Yarrow Street
from 211 Crumlin Road to Rosewood Street

   1. Dornan, James, grocer
   3. McKnight, David, machine master
   5. Hodkinson, Samuel, baker
   7. Berne, Henry C., traveller
   9. Occupied
 11. McCarroll, Robert, boiler man
 13. Stevenson, Miss A M., L.T.C.L.
 15. Murray, George H., prison officer
 17. Cassidy, Thomas, butcher
 19. Pyper, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Sell, Miss Mary A.
 23. Occupied
 25. Baker, Alexander, plumber
 27. Crawford, Herbert, iron turner
 29. Baxter, Samuel
 31. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 33. Murray, Mrs. Ellen
 35. Occupied
 37. Clarke, Joseph, A.M.I.B.E., sewing machine engineer
37a. Rea. James, produce merchant
37b. Hodgins, S., motor engineer
 39. McFall, Edward, machinist
 41. Watson, Mrs. Mary J.
 43. Kirkpatrick, Wm. T., engineer
                    __________

   2. Quinn, Thomas, labourer
   4. Murray, John, J.P.
   6. Willis, Mrs. Annie
   8. Courtenay, Sidney, fitter
 10. Bingham, S. R., motor driver
 12. Kirkwood, Wm. H., iron turner
 14. Weir, John, joiner
 16. Occupied
 18. Black, John, fitter
 20. Vacant
 22. Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Hawthorne, Henry, moulder
 26. Vacant
 28. Drummond, Mrs. Frances
 30. Gourley, Samuel, engineer

Yew Street
from 251 Cambrai Street to Olive Street

   1. McIvor, Henry, engineer
   3. McIlroy, William, millwright
   5. McMurray, J. G., time keeper
..........here is Leopold Street
   7. Quee, William, labourer
   9. Campbell, Miss E.
 11. Graham, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Dunwoody, Mrs. Matilda
 15. Long, Hugh M., fitter

                     __________

       St. Matthew's Church grounds

York Crescent
from 171 Shore Road to York Park

   1. Boreland, John, draper
   3. Brown, Frederick, welder
   5. Lennox, Fredk., mechanic
   7. Dodds, William, plater
   9. Doole, Robert, butcher
 11. McMurray, James, checker
 13. Hillis, James, clerk
 15. Occupied
 17. Winters, Joseph, boiler maker
 19. Purcell, B., joiner
 21. Ramsey, James A., clerk
 23. Mann, James, labourer
 25. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Carse, F., plumber
 29. Ritchie, Wesley, fitter
 31. McCullough, C.,  Admiralty police
 33. Charters, James, electrician
 35. Thompson, Mrs. Emily
 37. Dickey, George, coach builder
                      __________

   2. Murray, W., cleaner
   4. Campbell, D.
   6. Bruce, George, sheet metal worker
   8. Browne, Ralph, compositor
 10. Hill, S., shipwright
 12. Thompson, Hugh
 14. Eccles, Miss Mary
 16. Watts, G. S., chef
 18. White, B., butcher
 20. Harvey, Samuel, motor driver
 22. Barr, Mrs. Jane
 24. Moss, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. McAnoy, Walter, plumber
 28. Occupied
 30. Coulter, Mrs. Jane
 32. Mawhinney, John
 34. Skelton, Mrs. Mary F.
 36. Houston, William, greaser
 38. Beattie, James, wood turner

York Drive
from 139 Shore Road to York Park

   1. McQueston, David, bus driver (McQuiston, Mrs. in 1951)
   3. Barr, James E.
   5. Turkington, Cecil, pattern maker
   7. Black, T., plater's helper
   9. Thompson, Geo., fireman
 11. Phillips, Henry, labourer
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Mary E.
 15. McGall, D., joiner
 17. Skelton, S., shipwright
 19. Millar, Thomas, traveller
 21. Gorman, Mrs. Annie
 23. Alderdice, William B., labourer (Alderdyce, W., stager in 1951)
 25. Moore, W., bus conductor
                     __________

   2. Cobain, R., plater
   4. McCrossan, H. G., gas inspector
   6. Patterson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Boyles, D., rollerman
 10. MacFarland, Jas., railway clerk
 12. Boyd, D., tiler
 14. Martin, James, labourer
 16. Caldwell, J., van driver
 18. McComb, Hugh, tyre fitter
 20. Porter, William, clerk
 22. Buchanan, Walter, joiner
 24. Scarlett, V. B., postman
 26. Thompson, J., butcher
 28. Harrison, Mrs. Ena
 30. McCrum, R., lorry driver
 32. Bell, Marcus, M.N.

York Lane
at 18 York Street

1-13. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., despatch department
15-17. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., stock rooms
17a. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (store)
19-21. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (warehouse)
 23. Fleming, W. M., & Co. Ltd., carting contractors
25-27. Agricultural Supplies (Ulster), Ltd. (rear)
 29. Magee, Mrs. R.
   "   Rice, James, lorry driver
 31. Patton, J., upholsterer
   "   Malone, F., labourer
 33. Benson, F., docker
   "   O'Neill, T., docker
 35. Gateway
 37. Flynn, Mrs. M.
 39. Crockwell, William, labourer
   "   Mullen, W., labourer
 41. Campbell, Mrs. Isabella
   "   Anderson, Mrs. Martha
 43. McVeigh, Mrs. Sarah
 45. Largey, Mrs. B.
47-49. Anderson, F. G., Dyes and Chemicals. T.A.: "Andye, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Oil Refiners, Ltd., carpet dyers
..........here is Frederick Place
                      __________

   2. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
4-6. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., car park
8-10. "Irish News" Ltd. (rear entrance)
12-14. Alexander, W. H., Ltd. (rear entrance)
18. "Irish News," Ltd.
..........here is Donegall Lane
 28. C.Y.M.S. Youth Club
   "   St. John Boscoe Boxing Club
   "   Mackel, John, glass merchant (goods entrance)
 30. St. Patrick's C. B. Primary School (rear entrance)
 32. St. Patrick's Presbytery
34-36. Cox Brothers & Co. (Derby), Ltd., Paint and Varnish Manufacturers
 38. Finlay, A. R., & Co., Builders
 40. McCormick, W., labourer
 42. Cox brothers & Co. (Derby), Ltd., paint & varnish manufacturers
 44. Meenan & Co. (rear entrance)

York Parade
from 155 Shore Road to York Park

   1. Cowan, W. J., labourer
   3. Finlay, Robert, plater
   5. McCune, J. H., fitter
   7. McKnight, William
   9. Barfoot, Robt. F., iron turner
 11. Hunter, Stanley, bus conductor
 13. Crone, Robert, joiner
 15. Rainey, James
 17. Donnelly, T., compositor
 19. Newell, John, fitter
 21. Mullan, H., salesman
 23. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Carson, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 27. Hunter, A., machinist
 29. Burns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Arthurs, D., labourer
 33. Morrison, Thomas A., foreman
                     __________

   2. Elliott, W. J., crane driver
   4. Gillespie, Wm. J., fireman
   6. Brookes, George, glazier
   8. Wilgar, Mrs. Sophia
 10. Winters, J., labourer
 12. Doherty, C., labourer
 14. Occupied
 16. Nethercott, T., joiner
 18. Moody, George, painter
 20. Black, Miss Elizabeth
 22. White, Joseph, iron turner
 24. Weeks, Charles J.
 26. Conway, William, foreman
 28. Millar, H., french polisher
 30. Henry, Robert, butcher
 32. Wright, Mrs. Linda
 34. Murphy, Terence, painter
 36. McCrory, John, stager

York Park
at 121 Shore Road

   1. Lacey, Cecil, labourer
   3. Hunter, Wm., baker
   5. Millar, J., lorry driver
   7. Caldwell, Wm., storeman
   9. Walsh, Thos., tobacco worker
 11. Henry, Thomas, greaser
 13. Gordon, Walter, joiner
 15. McKnight, Thos., driver
 17. Henry, Thomas, baker
 19. Lewis, Arnold, painter
 21. McMurtry, Joseph, labourer
 23. Taggart, Norman, checker
 25. Ramshaw, Ronald, bus driver
 27. Stewart, Paul, labourer
 29. Buchanan, Saml., machinist
 31. Lowrie, Joseph, compositor
 33. Simpson, Mrs. Margaret
 35. White, Mrs. Annie
 37. Morrell, John, fitter
 39. Macauley, Wm., caulker (McAuley, William in 1951)
 41. Patterson, Alex., coal vendor
 43. McAnally, Mrs. Matilda (McAnaly, Mrs. M. in 1951)
 45. Thompson, Andrew, postman
 47. Stinson, John
 49. Wells, Wm., time keeper
 51. Vacant
 53. Newell, Jas., plater's helper
 55. Cochrane, John, plumber
 57. Traversari, Ottavio, labourer
 59. Graham, John, plater
 61. Duff, George, shipwright
 63. Hawkins, Mrs. Martha
 65. Crothers, Mrs. Margt.
 67. McMullan, Edwd., rivetter
 69. Campbell, Jas., iron moulder
 71. Hall, Henry, electrician
 73. Cathcart, Mrs. P. M., cook
 75. Farrell, John, labourer
 77. Kinnon, Mrs. Agnes, tobacco worker (Kinnen, Mrs. in 1951) (Kennan, Mrs. in 1943)
 79. Cosby, J. C., labourer
 81. Newell, Joseph, fitter
 83. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
 85. Weeks, John, M.N.
 87. Clotworthy, A., fitter
 89. Auld, John, docker
 91. Thompson, H., docker
 93. Devine, E. G., bus driver
 95. McGurk, Mrs. Pauline
 97. McCullough, Mrs. Nora
 99. Crawford, Robert, packer
101. Coon, R. W., motor engineer
103. Wilson, Hugh, miller
105. Hume, Alexander, labourer
107. McLeese, H., plater's helper (McAleese, Henry, packer in 1951)
109. Brown, Mrs. Agnes
111. Brannigan, T., steel erector
113. Graham, Samuel, steel fixer
115. Black, Robert, boiler maker
117. McMurray, Jas., carpenter
119. McAuley, William, labourer
121. Jamieson, John, pork cutter
123. Steele, Hugh, bus driver
125. Young, Leonard, labourer
127. Semple, James
129. Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
131. Smyth, Hugh, medical attendant
133. Knowles, Albert
135. Vacant ground
137. Graham, George, fitter
139. Bunting, Thomas, fitter
141. Morrow, George, fireman
143. O'Neill, James, clerk
145. Moore, Robert
147. McAlpine, T., shipwright
149. Armstrong, R. A., waiter
151. McVeigh, W., locksmith
153. Magill, W. J., rivetter
155. Crawford, Donald, baker
157. Somerset, J., plumber
159. Haslett, George, hackle setter
161. McCune, Thos., spinning master
163. Crawford, D., baker
165. Blair, W. H., labourer
167. Wilson, David, driver
169. Marshall, Frank, iron turner
171. Henderson, Robert, mortuary officer
173. Kelly, A., painter
175. Rea, Robert, yarn dresser
177. Addis, William, labourer
179. Porter, Mrs. A.
181. Freeland, Robert, bus driver
183. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary
185. Cairns, R. J., transport worker
                      __________

   2. Robinson, C., steward
   4. Stroud, M. W., store keeper
   6. Bryson, L., lorry driver
   8. Connor, Wm., engine driver
 10. Smith, Wm. McL., plumber
 12. Gordon, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Toal, Wm., plumber
 16. Vannan, Henry, bus conductor
 18. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 20. McFarlane, Wm., male nurse
 22. Riddell, Mrs. Annie
 24. McGrawn, Saml., joiner
 26. McKenzie, David, electrician
 28. Orr, Robert, painter
 30. Rainey, Miss Helena K.
 32. Henry, William, butcher
 34. Finlay, H., painter
 36. Moore, Albert E., joiner
 38. Foster, Henry, painter
 40. Young, Wilfred, sheet metal worker
..........here is York Drive
 42. Armer, R., painter (Armour, R., bus conductor in 1951)
 44. Wright, A., machine man
 46. Caldwell, Jas., shunter
 48. Elliott, J. A., driver
 50. Anderson, John, fitter
 52. Bell, H. A., joiner
 54. Kennedy, Mrs. Sarah
 56. Anderson, Geo., labourer
..........here is York Parade
 58. Orr, William
 60. Ford, Thomas, baker
 62. Charters, Brice
 64. Aiken, J., holder-up
 66. Sherrard, Hugh, bundler
 68. McCartney, John
 70. Moore, James, joiner
 72. McCallum, Miss E.
..........here is York Crescent
 74. Norris, H. K., boiler maker
 76. Keith, James
 78. Henderson, Jackson
 80. Cathcart, C., telephone engineer
 82. Acheson, Robert Mc., caulker
 84. Lane, Herbert, bus driver
 86. McKinven, J. B., plater
 88. Neely, Albert
 90. Scarlett, Miss Margaret
 92. Simpson, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 94. Allen, Mrs. Beatrice
 96. Lackey, Mrs. Martha
 98. Cleland, Albert, docker
100. Stewart, Samuel, Corporation official
102. McCormick, H., pattern maker
104. Stewart, Wm. T., foreman
106. O'Neill, Thos., machinist
108. Manderson, Wm., labourer
110. McFall, David, salesman
112. Crawford, David, fitter
114. Jackson, Alex., plater's helper
116. Jones, J., chef
118. Stewart, F., machinist
120. Watson, Archie, painter
122. McConnell, James, caulker
124. Barr, Mrs. Emma E.
126. Devine, Walter, joiner

York Road
Continuation of York Street to Shore Road

   1. U.T.A. Offices - Civil Engineer, Freight Accounts and Locomotive Dept.
3-5. Ruddy, Robert M., publican
   7. Christie, Valentine, grocer
   9. Warnock, Miss Ethel
 11. Building being built
11a. Midland Car Sales
 13. Ferguson, Samuel, hardware merchant
 15. Ferguson, Miss Joan
 17. Madden, James, grocer
 19. York Road Cafe
 21. McFarland, James, greengrocer
 23. Hamilton, J., fish monger
 25. Dickson, H. C., butcher
 27. Vacant
 29. Debonair Cleaners (Wm. Brown, agent)
 31. Goldfoot, Bernard, M.B.
   "   Hagans, Mrs. Matilda
 33. Brown, W., store
       Building being built
..........here is Milewater Street
       Building being built
..........here is North Derby Street
41-45. Vacant ground
 47. Galloway, Thomas, reeling master
 49. Stephens, Robert, fitter
 51. Rea, David
 53. Perry, Mrs. Ellen
 55. McConnell, Samuel, cinema attendant
 57. Vacant
 59. Jamison, W. E., Corp. official
 61. Hawthorne, Miss Sarah
 63. Burns, Robert, bus driver
 65. Browne, John, labourer
 67. Brown, Miss Isabella
 69. Vacant
 71. McLaughlin, W. J., labourer
 73. Frith, Samuel, engineer
 75. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
 77. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 79. Cunningham, Thos., labourer
 81. Young, Mrs. Agnes
       Dining Hall (Philip Johnston & Sons Ltd.)
..........here is Ivan Street
       Vacant ground
 95. Murray, Robert, hairdresser
 97. Howard, Frederick
 99. McNeilly, Miss Isobel
101. Hill, G. A., grocer
..........here is Ritchie Street
103. Birnie, Mrs. Nan
105. Bruce, George
107. Orr, William
109. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah
111. Warnock, Joseph, coppersmith
113. Barr, Wilson, iron turner
115. McCrudden, James, painter
117. Patrick, Miss Eleanor
119. Ulster Grit Mills Ltd., Poultry Grit and Limestone Products
121. Brown, J., blacksmith
..........here is Bute Street
123. York House, (A. McCann, Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
125. Bunting, S., aircraft inspector
        Vacant ground
..........here is Ayr Street
133. St. Joseph's Boys' Primary School - Wm. McColgan, Dip.Ed., principal
..........here is Fife Street
137a. Bingham & Percy, Auto. Engineers
137. Sloane, R. O'N., M.B.
   "    Heaney, Arthur, caretaker
139McCracken, Joseph, labourer
141. Wright, John, supper saloon
143. Astroplax Ltd., plaster and plasterboard agents
145. Sutters, William, labourer
147. Craig, C., labourer
149. McKeown, Miss Margaret
151. Williamson, W. J., supt. (MacWilliams, W. J. in 1951)
153. McCullough, Samuel, foreman
155. Aiken, Wm., labourer
        Vacant ground
157. Scott, Mrs. Annie
159. Bain, John, welder
161. Robinson, John
163. Beggs, James, plater
165. Shaw, George, grocer and confectioner
..........here is Arosa Parade
167. Craig, Mrs. Mary
169. Bryans, Mrs. Elizabeth
171. St. Paul's Hall - Boys' Brigade, 11th Belfast Company (headquarters)
..........here is Pittsburg Street
        Vacant ground
..........here is Harrisburg Street
185a-193b. Vacant ground
..........here is Mineral Street
195-201. McKinney, R. J., Ltd., Structural Engineers. T.A.: "Macstruc, Belfast"
..........here is O'Dempsey Street
203. Elkin Bros., publicans
205. Vacant
207. Stewart, R., newsagent
209. Barriskill, Jas., spirit merchant
..........here is Skegoneill Street
                     __________

   2. Carson, S., butcher
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. Isobel, home bakery
   6. Snowdon, T., newsagent
   8. O'Connor & Co., commission agents
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
 10. Clements, W., Ltd., M.P.S.I.
 12. Wilson, W. J., butcher
 14. Douglas, Miss V., draper
 16. Douglas, Miss A., hardware
 18. Snowdon, Harry, radio and electrical dealer
20-22.Geddis, G. & J., pawn brokers
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
24-28. Kirkwood, Mrs. W., publican
30-38. McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd., Building and Civil Engineering Contractors
40-42. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
 44. Rafferty, Miss Eileen, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Monarch Laundry, Ltd.
 46. Marshall, J. D., dispensing chemist
 48. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
..........here is Parkmount Street
50-58. Blue Triangle Ltd., petrol station
..........here is Seaview Street
Vacant ground
60-76. R.U.C. Station - Sergt. G. K. Hurst
        Vacant ground
..........here is Castleton Avenue
       Alexandra Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. B. Irvine, B.A., B.D.
 82. McIlroy, Gordon, chemist
 84. Wright, Murdoch, home bakery
 86. Cabin, The, fish restaurant
 88. Crothers, Mrs. C., draper
 90. Kinghan, Mrs. C. A., grocer
 92. Vacant
 94. Christie, Walter, Fish Monger
 96. McKelvey, J., newsagent
 98. Magill, O., & Co., grocers
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
100. Blaney, P., & Sons, spirit merchants
102. Minnis, Mrs. Madge, greengrocer
104. Stewart, Mrs. Mary A., draper
106. Wright, John, butcher
108. Occupied
110. Smith, Robert, fruiterer
112. Smith, A. E., grocer
114. Angus, Mrs. Emily, confectioner & newsagent
116. Young, Miss M., ladies' hairdresser
        Vacant ground
..........here is North Queen Street
        Grove Playing Fields, The

York Street
Donegall Street to York Road

1-23. Vacant ground
 25. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace merchants
27-51. Vacant ground
..........here is Curtis Street
53-57. Universal Furnishing Co. Ltd., House Furnishers
 59. Hale, J., fruiterer
 61. Orpheus Inn, The
 63. McCloskey, Miss M., tobacconist
63a. Orpheus Lounge
 65. Morrow & Co., provision merchants
 69. Crawley & Quinn, Ltd., house furnishers
71-75. Vacant ground
77-79. McCausland's Self-Drive Cars
..........here is Great Patrick Street
81-99. Empire Furnishing Co. Ltd., House Furnishers
101. McClune, Thos., & Sons (Glass), Ltd., glass merchants and glazing contractors
103-107. United Confectioners, Ltd., Wholesale Confectioners. T.A.: "Sweeties, Belfast"
..........here is Little Patrick Street
109. Keenan & Watters, publicans
111. Vacant
113. Hill, Joseph, optician
   "    Barr, W. J. W., dentist
115. Vacant
117. Abbott, W., butcher
119. Brady, Mrs. Rachel
121. Crawford, A., & Sons Ltd., china, glass and hardware merchants
123. Tecey, W. J., butcher
125. Vacant ground
127. Trainor, H., motor engineer
129-137. Vacant ground
139. McKeown, J., newsagent
141. Purse, Miss M., fruiterer
143-145. Vacant
147-149. Greenaway, Miss Grace, draper
151. Simmons, A. M., jeweller
153. Madill, William, & Sons, butchers
..........here is Great George's Street
155. North Belfast Mission - Rev. John Fleming
157. Lindsay's Cash Stores, grocers
159. Harrison, Mrs. Isobel, draper
161. McCabe, John, butcher
163. York Street Foot Clinic
   "    York Street Pharmacy
165. McCaw, John C., & Co., Printers and Stationers
167. Piddington, G., cycle agent
169-173. Vacant
175-177. Haddock, S., flesher
179. Sayers & Co., outfitters
..........here is Nile Street
181. Gordon, W. J., draper
183. 99 Bakery, Ltd.
185. Barr & Co., grocers
187. Christie, T., tobacconist
189. Bradley, William J., fruiterer
191. O'Hara's Bakeries, Ltd.
193. Wynns Carpet Shop
195. Connsbrook Laundry Ltd.
   "    Vacant
197. Beggs, R., & Son, boot and shoe retailers
201-205. Vacant ground
207. York Street Post Office - H. L. Lewis, postmaster
209. Fenton, George, Butcher
..........here is Henry Street
211. Ferguson, B., D.Opt., Ophthalmic Optician
213. Craig, Mrs. Rosetta, Draper
215. Mawhinney, H., boot merchant
217. Frank's, newsagents
219. Wilson, A., gents' outfitter
221. Lipton, grocers
223. Ewing, Mrs. Ellen
225. Murphy, William, remnants
227-231. Vacant ground
237. Wilson, Miss I., grocer
239. Murray, P., publican
..........here is Trafalgar Street
241-271. Vacant ground
..........here is Earl Street
273. Ulster Bank Ltd. (branch) - S. G. Black, Manager; Alex. McGowan and S. R. Watson, Pro-Managers
275. Gallaher & Co. Ltd., garage
277. Adair Bros., Fish Merchants
279. Wellwood, Joseph, M.P.S.
281. Craig, James, shipping supplier
283. Bird's Stores, hardware merchant
..........here is North Thomas Street
        Ulster Unionist Labour Association (North Belfast Club); entrance, North Thomas Street
285. North Belfast Boot Co., Ltd., The, Boot and Shoe Retailers
287. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
289. Bethel Bible and Book Depot
291. Carson, Simon, butcher
293. McDowell, Wm., & Co. (York Street), Ltd., Provision Merchants
295. Marks, James, gents' Outfitter
297. Mallon, John, publican
..........here is Dock Street
299-303. McCormick, W., grocer
305. Vacant
307. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
309. Adair, J., Gent's Outfitter
   "    Hogg, D., tailor
311. Meeke, Misses G. & N., drapers
313. McQuillan, W. J., publican
..........here is Fleet Street
315. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
317-319. Midland Household Stores
321. Rosevale Private Hotel, The
323. Hanvey & Eardley, boot repairers
325-327. Strong, J. E., House Furnisher & Remover
329. Hagin, Mrs. Mary, home bakery
331. McDonald's Cash Stores
..........here is Ship Street
333. Melville & Co. Ltd. (branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers, Agent, B. White, J.P.
335. Guthrie's Pharmacy, Ltd.
337. Gordon, F., butcher
339. Irvine, Albert, & Co. Ltd., newsagents & confectioners
341-343. Parkes Stores, grocers
345. Munn, Misses M., & A., drapers
347. Home & Colonial Store
349. Beckett, James, fish merchant and fruiterer
   "   Devlin, Miss A., hairdresser
351-355. Murray, John, publican
357. Amery, Thomas M., publican
..........here is Whitla Street
359. Ulster Transport Authority - Railway Terminus. T.A.: "Norline, Belfast" Midland Hotel. T.A.: "Transotel, Belfast"
                      __________

2-4. Berriss Ltd., house furnishers
6-10. Henry's Stores (York Street), Ltd., Outfitters
12-44. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Central Premises and Head Offices, Drapery, Outfitting Footwear, Furniture, Hardware, Radio and Television, Jewellery, Sports Pharmacy, Optical, Grocery, Butchery, Coal, Orpheus Restaurant and Ballroom. T.A.: "Upward, Belfast" Co-Operative Travel Service (C.W.S. Ltd.)
..........here is Frederick Street
 46. Robinson, John, & Son (Belfast), Ltd., granite, marble, & stone merchants
   "   Ulster Granite, Marble and Stone Works Ltd.
46a. Tully, P., draper
 48. Tully, Miss M., milliner
   "   Bannon, D., & Sons, Ltd., upholsterers
   "   Swinson, J. H. A., & Co. Ltd., Catering and Bar Equipment Suppliers
   "   Sound, Ltd., automatic musical instrument operators
   "   Swinson Photos, Ltd., automatic photo. machine dealer
   "   Roneo, Ltd., Manufactures of Steel Office Furniture and Duplicating Equipment
   "   Roneo-Neopost, Ltd., Postal Franking and Insurance Machines
 50. Ridley, Cain, Jas., & Son, Ltd., tailors
   "   Palace Ballroom
   "   Swinson, J. H. A., & Co. Ltd., catering and bar equipment suppliers
   "   Equipment Finance Corporation (N.I.), Ltd., Hire Purchase
 52. McNeill & Co. (Decorations), Ltd., Wallpaper Merchants
 54. Murray, James, Comm. Agent
 56. Suitu Shoes
56a. Feeney, Daniel, confectioner and newsagent
..........here is Lancaster Street
58-60. Vacant ground
 62. Henry, Charles, & Co., provision merchants
 64. Brady, A. M., wine merchant
 66. Mahomed, Mrs. Elizabeth
   "   Central, The, plumbers
66a-68a. McManus, Joseph, Ltd., glass, paint, and oil merchants
 70. Kirk, S. G. A., musical instruments
 72. Lough Nee Fisheries, Fish Mongers
 74. Stewart, M. K., & Co., builders
 76. Graham, J., comm. agent
 78. Parks, T., hairdresser
 80. McCann, J., furnisher
 82. Riviera Supper Saloon, The
 84. Smith, John, boot repairer
..........here is Great George's Street
88-92. Dixon, Thomas S., & Co. Ltd., builders' providers
94-98. R.U.C. Station
100. Calwell, Robert, M.B.
..........here is Little George's Street
96a. Gillespie, Samuel, confectioner
98a. Smith, J., boot repairer
100a-104. Johnston (York Street), Ltd., drapers
104a. Salvation Army Hall
104b. Premier Motors, car dealers
106. Gracey, W. J., chemist
108. Excelsior Photographic Service (M. C. Devlin, Proprietor), Printing & Developing
108a. York Taxis
110. Shanks, T., newsagent and confectioner
110a. McIlwrath, Samuel, Building Contractor and Fireplace Manufacturer
112-114. Woods Bros., wine & spirit merchants
..........here is Henry Street
        York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........here is Sussex Street
        Vacant Ground
120. Craig, David, motor engineer
122-126. Bank of Ireland - J. L. Deane, Agent
128-130. Gallaher, Ltd., administrative office
..........here is Earl Street
134-148. Gallaher Ltd., Virginia House, Tobacco, Cigarette and Snuff Manufacturers. T.A.: "Gallaher, Belfast." Sales and Distribution, Virginia House, Severn Street, Connswater. Bonded Stores, Severn Street, Connswater. T.A.: "Galeaf, Belfast" Lisnafillan Factory, Gracehill, Lisnafillan, Ballymena
..........here is Meadow Street
150. Hanvey & Eardley, shoe repairers
152. Cycle & Motor Cycle Supplies, Ltd.
154-156. Marsella, Catherine, confectioner (Marcello in 1951)
158. Fitzsimons, J. P., M.P.S., pharmaceutical chemist
158a. McAviney, J. G., M.B.
160. Donnelly, John, publican
..........here is Spencer Street
162. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnishers
164-166. Belfast Savings Bank - D. K. Bradley, D.F.C., Manager
168. O'Hagan, Dr. P. J., M.B.
170. Vacant
170a. "Cecille," hairdresser
172. Barr, Charles, & Co., grocers & tea merchants
..........here is Brougham Street
174. Woods Bros., spirit merchants
176. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd.
178. McDonald's, butchers
180. Bowman, J., hairdresser
182-184. Vacant ground
..........here is Bentinck Street
186. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah J., newsagent & tobacconist
188. Jays, Ladies' & Children's Outfitters
190-192. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., wallpaper and paint merchants
194-196. Wilson, T. Holland, Newsagent & tobacconist
198-200. Betts-Jones, Reginald, publican
..........here is Canning Street
202. Morrison, A., publican
204. Wells Bros., general merchants
206. Fleming, A. W., confectioner and tobacconist
208. Tully, R., ladies' hairdresser
208a. Tully, J., newsagent
        St. Paul's Church of Ireland - Rev. R. W. Williams, M.A., B.D.
..........here is St. Paul's Street
210-220. Vacant ground
..........here is Hanna Street
222-224. Vacant ground
..........here is Rowan Street
226-248. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., Motor Engineers and Service Station
250-256. Lutton, Thomas, & Co., wire weavers
258. Salvation Army Hall
260. Dunn, D. A. G., L.D.S., R.F.P.S. (Glas.), dental surgeon
262. Wilson, W. R. E., M.B.
   "    Wilson, R. J. S., M.D.
   "    Wilson, W. T. C., M.B., surgeon
..........here is Lilliput Road
..........here is Limestone Road

York Street Little
from 14 Great Patrick Street to Earl Street

1-3. Murphy, Simon, publican
   5. Nicholl, R. C., comm. agent
 5a. Trainor, James P., general dealer
   7. Sammut, P., labourer
   9. Cunningham, Thomas, inspector
 11. Occupied
13-15. Robinson, John, & Son (Belfast) Ltd., granite, marble & stone merchants
 17. Dornan, Mrs. Mary
 19. Feenan, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Vacant
..........here is Little Patrick Street
23-33. Noble, W., & Co. Ltd., sack and hessian merchants
35-43. Edelstyn, M., Ltd., waste merchants
      Vacant ground
..........here is Great George's Street
57-59. Vacant ground
 61. McMullan, Joseph, docker
63-65. Stewart, John, grocer
..........here is Garston Street
 67. Bryson, John, heater boy
 69. Higgins, James, slater
 71. McGookin, Mrs. Margaret
 73. Rosbotham, William, labourer
 75. Turkington, Robert, labourer
..........here is Shipbuoy Street
 77. Side door
..........here is Nile Street
 81. Side door
83-101. Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
..........here is Henry Street
107-119. McCaughey, James & Co. Ltd., stores
..........here is Trafalgar Street
127. Earl Engineering Works Ltd.
129. McKeown, M., labourer
131. Young, James, labourer
133. Spence, Mrs. Rose
135. McAlpin, William
137-139. Gowan, Henry, & Co., Ltd. (store)
                    __________

2-16. McClune, Thomas, & Sons (Glass), Ltd., stores
..........here is Little Patrick Street
 18. Vacant ground
 20. Foley, Misses J. and E.
 22. Gowdy, Mrs. Mary (Goudy in 1951)
 24. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 26. Collins, Mrs. Isabella
28-30. Danker, B. & S., Waste Merchants
32-34. Agricultural Supplies (Ulster), Ltd. (store)
..........here is Great George's Street
..........here is Stanley Place
..........here is Stanley Lane
..........here is Nile Street
34a. McMurray, William, chauffeur
36-42. Apostolic Church - Pastor J. Kane
 44. Anderson, James, Ltd., window blind manufacturers
..........here is Henry Street
 46. O'Gorman, Wm., music teacher
 48. Warnock, M., harbour sweeper
 50. Milligan, J., labourer
 52. Coey, Mrs. Rose Ann
 54. Seenan, Owen, labourer
 56. McGurk, John, lorry driver
 58. Johnston, J., hairdresser
60-62. Vacant
 64. Craig, Mrs. Margaret, spinner
 66. Caldwell, W. J., lorry driver
68-70. Campbell, Jos., bottling store
..........here is Trafalgar Street
 74. McCaughey, James, & Co. (store)
76-84. Car Park

Young's Row
at 53 Newtownards Road

   9. Mulhern, Daniel, labourer
 11. Moore, Mrs. A.
 13. McGrillan, Mrs. Ellen
                     __________

   2. McClinton, John
   4. Walsh, John, labourer
   6. McNeill, W., labourer
   8. McClinton, Miss Catherine
 10. Devlin, James, brass moulder
..........here is Saul Street

Yukon Street
from 133 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   2. McPeake, John, labourer
   4. Clarke, John
   6. Roberts, Francis, labourer
   8. Hunter, Const. Edwd. F., R.U.C.
 10. Girvan, Richard, electric welder
 12. Smeaton, J., electric welder
 14. Harris, Robert, engine driver
 16. Oliver, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Leeman, Henry, rivetter
 20. Wilson, Henry, labourer
 22. Bailie, Norman P., motor mechanic
 24. Hughes, Miss Jane
 26. Bowers, Richard, boiler maker
 28. Flynn, John, labourer
 30. Keery, John, labourer
 32. Hutton, Mrs. Rachel
 34. Occupied
 36. Glover, William, fowl butcher
 38. Harland, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Rix, Thos. F., painter and decorator
 42. Robinson, George, labourer
 44. McMillan, Alfred, labourer
 46. Fisher, Joseph, linesman
 48. Vance, W., lorry driver
 50. Bell, Robt., labourer
                     __________

       Gallaher, Ltd., bonded warehouse, stack C (side)

Z

Zetland Street
from 46 McClure Street to Gosford Place

   1. Rea, Samuel, electrician
   3. McHugh, Edward, labourer
   5. Gamble, Hugh, presser
   7. Young, Malachy, plater
   9. McCaherty, Fred., traveller
 11. Emerson, William, labourer
 13. Hogg, W., conductor
 15. Topping, John, labourer
 17. McFarland, Burton, joiner
 19. Linden, Desmond, labourer
                     __________

   4. Lyttle, Wm., driver
   6. Crawford, Miss M. F., S.R.N.
   8. Taylor, Robert, joiner
 10. Hunter, Hugh
 12. Jones, Miss
 14. Harvey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Harkness, Mrs. Mary
 18. Gallagher, Mrs. Alicia
 20. Medlow, Robert, labourer
 22. Kirk, Miss Alice
 24. Skeats, Herbert, linen lapper