LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

T

Talbot Street
from 67 Donegall Street to Dunbar Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Vacant
   5. Belfast News-Letter Ltd.,  garage
7-9. McComb Bros., flax and tow merchants
 11. Couts, B., & Sons Ltd., wholesale upholsterers' warehouse
 13. Presho, C., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale leather factors
 15. Couts, B., & Sons Ltd., store
17-19. Crawford, Thomas, & Co., Wholesale grocers
 21. Gateway
27-33. Vacant
35-37. Allen, Burton & Colbert, Ltd., manufacturers and warehousemen
   "   Arrowsmith, Stanley, Wholesale Newsagent
..........here is Hill Street
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
                      __________

 2a. Globe Window Cleaning Co.
   2. Sheridan, T., tobacconist & confectioner
   4. Proctor, Robert, Ltd., wholesale leather factors
       Gateway
6-8. Alexander, T. J., & Co., (A. J. Smyth, Prop.), wholesale tea merchants
 10. Gateway
12-20. Vacant
   "   Arthur & Co., Automobile Engineers
22-26. Dunlop Footwear Ltd., Footwear
28-30. Oriental Matting Co. Ltd., The
..........here is Exchange Street West
36-54. Protein Feeds, Ltd., Animal Feeding Stuffs' Manufacturers & Importers. T.A.: "Feeds, Belfast"
58-72. Forde, Thomas & Co. Ltd., Ham and Bacon Curers, Lard Refiners

Tamar Street
from 69 Dee Street to Connswater Street

       Salvation Army Hall
       28th Boy Scout Group Headquarters
   1. Donaldson, Geo., labourer
   3. Boland, D. J. W., sheet metal worker
   5. Crawford, E., coal vendor
   7. Crothers, David, labourer
   9. Morrow, Thomas, plater (Marrow in 1951)
 11. Templeton, Alex., baker
 13. Edgar, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Roberts, Samuel, holder-up
 17. Harrison, George, labourer
 19. Munro, George D., fitter
 21. Mooney, John, brass moulder
 23. Sinclair, John, shipwright
 25. Brown, Isaac W., labourer
       Vacant ground
 27. Gray, John, bus driver
 29. Leebody, Alex., lorry driver
 31. Megaw, E., labourer
 33. Sinclair, Thos., blacksmith
 35. Dumigan, J., welder
 37. McLean, Robert J., plasterer
 39. McIlveen, S., labourer
 41. Barklie, J., blacksmith
 43. Robinson, Wm. T., labourer
 45. Stephenson, James, labourer
 47. McDowell, Victor J., plater
       Vacant ground
..........here is Chater Street
51-59. Mackie, James, & Sons, Ltd. (side)
..........here is Witham Street
..........here is Ribble Street
..........here is Welland Street
 71. Smith, Leonard, labourer
 73. Beggs, Lawson, rivetter
 75. Dawson, Mrs. Mary
 77. Blaney, Edward
 79. Fleming, Robert B., labourer
 81. Dawson, Mrs. Annie
 83. McClintock, Mrs. Alice
 85. Fleming, T., labourer
 87. Neill, W. H., labourer
                     __________

       U.S.C. Drill Hall
       U.S.C. Rifle Range
       H.P.O. Store
       Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries (Depot)
       Vacant ground
54-72. Lagan Engineering Works, Engineers and Boiler Makers
       Baptist Mission Hall
 78. Vance, James, labourer
 80. Vacant
 82. McCandless, Mrs. Margaret
 84. Arthurs, James, labourer
 86. Gunning, William, sheet metal worker
 88. Somerville, John
 90. Store
 92. Bowers, Richard, labourer
 94. Parker, James, labourer
96a. Keys, Vincent, builder
 96. Allison, Mrs. Susan
 98. Tate, Joseph H., labourer
100. Garage
102-108. Vacant ground
110. Campbell, Harold
112. Girvan, Samuel, helper
114. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
116. Gordon, W., plumber's helper
118. Whann, R. G., storeman
120. Finlay, Robt., labourer

122. Skillen, Wm., labourer
124. Bowers, Mrs. Sarah
126. Somerville, Wm. E., labourer
128. Stitt, Mrs. A.

Tamery Street
from 33 Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   3. Murdock, George A., shipwright
   5. Alton, Mrs. Annie
   7. Lutton, Wesley, clerk
   9. Smyth, John, labourer
 11. Smyth, John
 13. Frizzell, D., sheet metal worker
 15. Craig, William
 17. Rea, John, labourer
 19. Gregg, Kenneth, bus driver
 21. Milligan, James, labourer
                     __________

   2. Welsh, W. H., labourer
   4. Welsh, Robert, brass moulder
   6. Fegan, James P., labourer
   8. Benson, Mrs. Millicent
 10. McLaughlin, F., newsagent
 12. Beattie, Robt. J., motor mechanic
 14. Allen, Samuel
 16. Wilson, James, baker
 18. Kelly, James, stager
 20. Gorman, Wm., slinger
 22. Brown, James, driver

Tanners Court
at 119 Millfield

   1. Hutchison, Thos., scrap merchant
   2. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret (store)

Tardree Park (Close in 1951)
off North Link
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McClean, John, labourer
   2. hall, John J., steel erector
   3. McNulty, Wm., joiner
   4. Campbell, Wm., labourer
   5. McConway, Frank, bread server
   6. McVeigh, Andrew J., greaser
   7. McNeill, John J., tiler
   8. Crawford, John, electrician
   9. Maguire, James, despatch clerk
 10. Collins, Patk., docker

Tasmania Street
from 188 Crumlin Road
to Queensland Street

   1. Craig, Wm., motor driver
   3. Patton, Cecil H. A., clerk
   5. Ferguson, A. H., turner
   7. Bingham, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Agnew, Mrs. Isobel (Isabel in 1951)
 11. Matchett, Mrs. M.
 13. Johnston, H., fitter
 15. Shaw, Geo. H., upholsterer
 17. Bellew, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Anderson, James
 21. Pritchard, Walter, plumber
 23. Davison, A. W., salesman
 25. Black, Wm., labourer
 27. Morrison, Robert, iron turner
 29. Harrison, George, P.O. engineer
 31. Beattie, Mrs. C.
 33. Thompson, K., checker
                     __________

   2. Reynolds, John, fitter
   4. Ferguson, Alfred J.
   6. Walker, Henry
   8. Rea, Miss Isabel
 10. Rainey, James, butcher
 12. Occupied
 14. Campbell, Wm. G., draftsman
 16. Rutherford, S., labourer
 18. Farquhar, John R., labourer
 20. Kirkpatrick, Joseph, clerk
 22. Elliott, Mrs. A.
 24. Montgomery, John, welder
 26. Moreland, Miss Adelaide
 28. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Armstrong, S., iron turner
 32. Lyle, William B., plumber

 34. Lyle, Mrs. M., confectioner

Tate's Avenue
at 177 Lisburn Road

   1. Side entrance
   3. Gorman, Robert, P.O. engineer
   5. Jamison, Mrs. E. M. (Jameson, Mrs. E. M. in 1951)
   7. Stewart, F. C.
   9. Black, Alexander, bus conductor
 11. Nutt, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Currie, S. J., insurance agent
 15. Davis, Miss M., shop assistant
 17. Montgomery, James
 19. Rea, A.
 21. Simpson, William, R.U.C.
 23. McAllister, Mrs.
 25. McFarland, W. H., civil servant
 27. Walsh, W. J.
 29. Flats -
       (1) Vacant
       (2) Vacant
 31. Shortt, W., beveller
 33. Flats -
       (1) Irvine, Christopher, porter
       (2) vacant
       (3) Anderson, ?
 35. Ross, James
 37. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Hill, William J., civil servant
 41. McCullough, Stewart
 43. Gribben, George, lamp inspector
 45. Moore, Miss Madeline
 47. Conn, Miss M. E.
 49. Reid, Daniel, gardener
 51. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 53. Clarke, James C.
 55. Shaw, John, Furniture Manufacturer
 57. Clarke, R. J., fitter
 59. Walkington, Miss M.
 61. Bates, Miss K. S., midwife
 63. White, Miss Eileen M.
 65. Spence, Miss Mary
 67. Page, Wm., clerk
 69. Gateway
 71. Adamson, Miss Jane
 73. Reid, Mrs. M.
 75. Skeats, Miss Isabella
 77. Orr, Miss Annie
 79. Curry, Mrs. Annie
 81. Gateway
 83. McElhinny, Alexander
 85. Molyneaux, Miss Marion L., shop assistant
 87. Foster, Mrs. Mary
 89. Wilson, T., painter
89a. Harrison, J., packing case maker
 91. Quinn, S., painter
 93. McFall, Mrs. Martha
 95. Kerr, John, clerk
97-99. Huston, Hugh, coal merchant
101. Godfrey, John, burner
101a. Vacant
103. Rainey, J., labourer
105. Jackson, Edward, warehouseman
107. Lane, Harry, fitter
        Gateway
109. Foster, Robert, carrier
111. Jackson, Joseph, butcher
113. Hoy, William, labourer
115. Rainey, S., dealer
117. Beattie, Mrs. E.
119. Robinson, T. J., pig dealer
121. Dowie, George, butcher
123. Gateway
125. Keating, Mrs. Florence G.
127. Morgan, William J., driver
129. Baker, John, machinist
        Garages
131. Vacant
133. Lessels, John D., picture framer
135. Rea, Wm., joiner
..........here is Fane Street
137. Shields, R., rivetter
139. Megahey, R., baker
141. Williamson, W., bus driver
143. Bell, M., crane driver
145. McKenna, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Donegall Avenue
147. Seymour, D. R., machinist
149. Adams, Miss A.
151. Atkinson, R., labourer
..........here is Donegall Parade
153. Nahor, Mrs. Winifred
155. Clarke, James, meter inspector
157. Lockhart, Miss Mabel
159. Dunn, James, plumber
161. Walsh, Thomas, painter
163. Rosbotham, Thomas
165. McCormick, James, P.O. engineer
167. Kirk, John, signalman
169. Carrothers, Mrs. M.
171. Hull, Sidney A., machinist
173. O'Neill, John
175. Elliott, W. A., bus conductor
177. Bell, Miss Lilian W.
179. Neill, J., electrician's helper
181. Earley, John, labourer
183. Kingsberry, J., handyman
185. Carson, H. P., signalman
187. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Ebor Street
189. Graham, Mrs. D.
191. Brown, Kenneth, machinist
193. Burns, Mrs. Ellen
195. Murray, Mrs. Elizabeth
197. Corry, E., cleaner
199. Waite, James H., ganger
201. Geary, Miss Annabel
203. Milligan, Mrs. Catherine
205. Dean, Mrs. Ellen
207. Grattan, S., grate setter
209. McCluskey, Joseph, packer
211. McKeavney, H., bus conductor
..........here is Tavanagh Street
213. McMaster, Mrs. Mary Jane
215. Bell, Mrs. Agnes
217. McNeilly, Thomas
219. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
221. McClelland, Samuel, coal filler
223. McCord, Ernest, painter
..........here is Benburb Street
225. McClure, Mrs. A.
227. McClure, John, baker
229. Dowd, Miss I.
231. Anderson, Mrs. Lily
233. Connor, William, labourer
235. Harris, Wm. H., lorry driver
..........here is Lecale Street
237. Vacant
239. Cochrane, John S., cleaner
241. Miller, Richard, labourer
243. Carson, Gerald, labourer
245. Erskine, Saml. Jos., upholsterer
247. Forbes, Wm. R., gardener
..........here is Glenmachan Street
                    __________

   2. Windsor Dairy (store)
   4. McGrath, H. & S., garage
..........here is Sandringham Street
   6. Martin, J. J.
   8. Moore, W., painter
 10. Johnston, D. H., clerk of works
 12. Occupied
 14. Johnston, Miss Minnie
 16. Gray, John W., lab. technician
 18. Maguire, Mrs. B.
 20. McClelland, Miss A.
 22. McCormick, Miss E.
 24. Porter, Samuel
 26. Walmsley, Mrs. M.
 28. Cummins, Henry, clerk
 30. Johnston, Mrs. Edith J.
 32. Steen, J., engineer
 34. Flats -
         Gracey, G. H.
         Jack, Albert, civil servant
 36. Rainey, David A., labourer
 38. Carlisle, Hugh, butcher
 40. Lane, Mrs. Emma
 46. Carlisle, Miss A.
 48. Graham, Alexander
 50. Wilkinson, John A.
 52. Stead, William, instructor
 54. McKelvey, S. E., bread server
 56. Logan, Wm., grocer
 58. Corbett, Mrs. E. K.
 60. Davidson, Miss Katherine
 62. Pelan, Leonard, clerk
 64. Spence, George, electrician
 66. Thornberry, Miss Sarah
 68. Perry, James
 70. Northern Wine Co., spirit merchants
..........here is Lorne Street
 72. Rankin, Geo. W., grocer
 74. Dinsmore, Miss Eileen
 76. Davis, Thomas J., plumber
 78. Chambers, Mrs. Margaret
 80. McKinless, James, cutter
 82. Occupied
 84. Barbour, Mrs. Susan
 86. Brown, James, electrician
 88. Halliday, Wm. J., baker
 90. Malcolmson, Mrs. Alice
 92. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
 94. Brown, Miss Rachel
 96. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 98. Jordan, Robert, sheet metal worker
100. Carlile, Mrs. Isabel
102. McCaughan, Henry
104. Burns, William H., labourer
106. Brownlee, Wm., tailor
108. Sparks, D., inspector
110. Mathuson, Mrs. L.
112. Tuck, Donald L., R.N.
114. Farley, Miss M. A.
116. Davidson, Mrs. Agnes
118. Spence, John
120. Downs, Alan, labourer
122. Dunseith, Samuel
124. Craig, Miss Evelyn
126. Brownlee, J., window cleaner
128. Law, Norman, engine driver
..........here is Northbrook Street
154. Jebb, R., grocer

..........here is Donegall Avenue
156. Hamilton, John, railway man
158. Darragh, Fredk., stone polisher
160. McElveen, G., clerk
162. McCluskey, James, baker
164. Fryers, D., brick layer
166. McConkey, Mrs. Mary
168. Black, Norman, machinist
170. Doggart, Robert, manager
172. Stranex, Mrs. Jane E., grocer
172a. Williams, Clifford & Son, Ltd., Clothing Manufacturers
174. McMillan, Robert, baker
176. Audley, Norman, labourer
178. Hutchman, Alexander, labourer
180. Stewart, John, labourer
182. Ferguson, John, moulder
184. Thompson, Saml., labourer
186. Robinson, W. J., plumber
188. Morrison, Henry, lorry driver
..........here is Runnymede Drive
190. Burns, John J., labourer
192. Nixon, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
194. Reid, J., docker
196. Anderson, Thomas, iron turner
198. McDowell, Charles, van driver
200. Skillen, David, labourer
202. Joss, Alexander, steel erector
204. Arnott, F. B., foreman
..........here is Olympia Street
206. Chapman, Ernest, fitter
208. Graham, John, baker
210. Ashwood, Mrs. Annie
212. Orr, George, clerk
214. Occupied
216. Murphy, Mrs. Ethel
..........here is Ebor Street
218. Wishart, Mrs. E., grocer
220. Rodger, Geo., butcher
222. The Bridge Supper Saloon
224. 99 Bakery, Ltd., grocers & bakers
224a. McGivern, N., M.P.S.
..........here is Ebor Drive
226. Grattan, William, lorry driver
228. Clegg, John
230. Wilson, John, painter
232. Kirkpatrick, John, machinist
234-236. Tate's Avenue Motor Works
..........here is Ebor Parade
238. Keenan, Alexander
240. Bell, John, supervisor
242. Carmichael, Robt., labourer
244. Cooke, Frank, salesman
246. Young, R. J., driver
248. Marsden, George, clerk (Morrison, George, supt. in 1951)
250. McCreary, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Olympia Parade
252-260. Kennedy Bros. Ltd., Milk Purveyors

Tate's Row
at 826 Shore Road

   1. O'Neill, Robt., boiler man
   3. Donnelly, Henry, labourer
   5. Conn, T., labourer
   7. Hughes, James, dock labourer
   9. Irvine, Miss Mary
 11. Kavanagh, Mrs. S.
 13. McKay, Wm., lorry driver
 15. Kelly, Joseph, docker
 17. McTasney, Peter
 19. McKee, Ernest, ambulance driver
 21. Keenan, Mrs. Annie
 23. Stewart, John, bus driver
 25. McGrillen, Mrs. E.
 27. Tomlinson, S., labourer

Taunton Avenue
at 34 Lansdowne Road

   1. Carroll, S. J., railway official
   3. O'Keefe, Denis, representative
   5. Macoun, Mrs. Mabel
   7. Dunlop, K. M. G.
   9. McKeown, James, newsagent
 11. Gallen, Charles M., aircraft technician
 13. Adams, Mrs. M.
 15. Maze, Frank, director
 17. Boyd, John, dentist
 19. Douglas, John M., M.A.
 21. Cunningham, Stewart, traveller
 23. Reilly, Const. William, R.U.C.
 25. Neill, Albert, architect
 27. Kennedy, W., civil servant
 29. Gallagher, Const. William, R.U.C.
 31. Balmer, John E. W.
 33. Greenham, Miss E.
 35. McClelland, Mrs. E.
 37. Waring, Mrs. Ethel
                      __________

   2. Dougall, R. J., grain merchant
   4. Trainor, Francis J., car dealer
   6. Patton, H., bank official
   8. Armstrong, James, draughtsman
 10. Elliott, C. J., civil servant
 12. Connelly, F., civil engineer
 14. Pagan, H. H., inspector of taxes
 16. Mosinger, W. J. C., L.D.S., R.C.S.
 18. Murray, John, spirit merchant
 20. Harvey, Wm., engineer
 22. Gibb, Mrs. Elsie
 24. Newel, Miss E.
26-28. Wright, D. D. G., B.Com., quantity surveyor
 30. Espie, Samuel
 32. Kelso, W. A., manager
 34. Kirkpatrick, R. J., grocer
 36. Fee, Capt. Andrew
 38. Sloan, John, head gardener
 40. Hood, W. J., manager
 42. Robinson, Miss E. D.
 44. Hyndman, Robt., butcher
 46. Clark, Mrs. J. S.
 48. Currie, David, building superintendent
..........here is Lansdowne Park North

Tavanagh Street
from 356 Donegall Road to Tate's Avenue

   1. McClean, George (McLean, G., commercial traveller in 1951)
   3. McCappin, Mrs. Violet
   5. Emmett, Christopher, brick layer
   7. Adams, Mrs. Susan
   9. Russell, Mrs. Jane
 11. Nesbitt, Thos., plant operator
 13. McCappin, John
 15. Lamont, W. J., bus cleaner
 17. Atkinson, Robert, labourer
 19. Scott, Thomas, joiner
 21. Matier, R. J.
 23. Occupied
 25. Ferrett, Wm., bar man
 27. Sanlon, David, P.O. linesman
 29. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 31. Ball, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Rainey, Samuel, electrician
 35. Weir, Joseph
 37. Leahy, Joseph, driver
 39. Kay, Thomas, window cleaner
 41. Curry, Samuel, electrician
 43. McLean, Hamilton, butcher
..........here is Broadway
 45. Hendrickson, Mrs. Kathleen
 47. Black, Samuel, dairyman
 49. Occupied
 51. McCreanor, James, labourer
 53. Hillicks, T., labourer
 55. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 57. Henderson, John, boot repairer
 59. Smyth, George, machinist
 61. Ross, William, fitter
 63. McCallum, Robert, shoe maker
 65. Neill, John
 67. Hunter, Mrs. A.
 69. McGirr, W.
 71. Elwood, James, miller
 73. McKee, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Spence, William, water works inspector
 77. McConkey, Mrs. J.
 79. Bunting, Mrs. Sarah
 81. Greer, R., labourer
 83. Murray, Mrs. Agnes
 85. Law, W. J., labourer
87a. Bell, Mrs. Margaret E., grocer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 87. Stewart. William, labourer
 89. Jones, Robert
 91. Johnston, Robert N., labourer
 93. Boyce, Mrs. Sarah
 95. Worth, Arthur, fitter
 97. McKay, John, joiner
 99. Hull, Hugh, bus driver
101. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
103. Wilson, Francis, joiner
105. Donnelly, Mrs. H.
107. Ewing, Douglas R., joiner
109. Snodden, J.
111. Bassett, William E., labourer
113. Honan, Mrs. Mary Ellen
115. Boal, Thomas, inspector
117. McCann, J., labourer
119. McCann, William, driver
                     __________

   2. Morris, Thomas, labourer
   4. McCandless, A., tenter
   6. Annett, F. E., painter (printer?)
   8. Creighton, Joseph, driver
 10. Johnston, Edward
 12. McAllister, A., foreman
 14. Murray, Paul, house repairer
 16. Wilson, Cecil, labourer
 18. Bell, Mrs.
 20. Tully, John, iron moulder
 22. Jenkins, John, labourer
 24. Sandford, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Beattie, Miss Mary
 28. McCormick, Wm., coppersmith's helper
 30. McCurry, Raymond, machinist
 32. McGeagh, Mrs. A., cleaner
 34. McCrea, Wilson, gardener
 36. Lamont, Andrew
 38. Spence, Victor, bread server
 40. Brown, Miss Annie
 42. Hagan, John, joiner
 44. Carleton, Mrs. Jane
 46. Heasley, John, charge hand
 48. McMullen, Mrs. Matilda
..........here is Broadway

 50. Hunter, A., driver
 52. McCullough, Jos., bread server
 54. McWilliams, Thomas, labourer
 56. Wildy, Mrs. Kathleen
 60. Gillis, James, meter inspector
 62. Millar, Samuel, fitter
 64. Fisher, Joseph, tinsmith
 66. Lyttle, Thomas, fitter
 68. Munroe, R., driver
 70. Millen, Thomas, joiner
 72. Ackhurst, Charles, fitter
 74. Wisener, Mrs. Mary
 76. Allen, J., baker
 78. Mills, Mrs. Mary J.
 80. Occupied
 82. Doran, George, linen lapper
 84. Lambe, Arthur
 86. Haswell, Mrs. Violet
 88. Gillespie, John
 90. Moreland, Albert, fitter
 92. Higginson, Wm. J., fireman
 94. Jamison, Mrs. A., grocer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
110. McIveen, Miss Sybil (McIlveen, John, driver in 1951)
112. McWatters, Robt. L., janitor
114. Brickley, Robert, labourer
116. Caughey, R., storeman
118. McCurdy, James, hairdresser
120. Palmer, Mrs. S.
122. Hobson, William J., lorry driver
..........here is Donegall Gardens
124. Blair, D., bread server
126. Johnston, Herbert, clerk
128. Green, Samuel, plumber
130. White, William, railway worker
132. Keenan, William J., bus conductor
134. Deane, H., fitter
136. Wright, William, plumber
138. Blair, Mrs. Minnie
140. Occupied
142. Small, W., fitter

Taylor Street
from 5a Norwood Street to Charles Street South

   1. Finn, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Spence, Andrew, docker
   5. Jackson, Gordon, storeman
   7. Nethercott, F., labourer
   9. Dickson, William, fitter
 11. Stanfield, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Vacant
 15. Scott, Samuel
 17. Vacant
 19. Walsh, Miss A.
 21. Moore, R., iron turner
                     __________

   2. Knowles, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Dickson, Albert
   6. Hutchings, John, lorry driver
   8. Cleland, James, labourer
 10. Milligan, Miss E.
 12. Murdock, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Carson, William, labourer
 16. McAteer, D., porter
 18. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 20. Seeds, Isaac, lorry driver
 22. Lillie, John, labourer
 24. McCrea, William, fireman
 26.
Harper, Richard, fitter
       Vacant ground

Telfair Street
from 23 Ann Street to 14 Victoria Square

1-5. Ferguson, James, Ltd., butchers and cooked meat manufacturers. T.A.: "Sirloin, Belfast"
   7. Conlan, James, bottling stores
   "   Soccer Pools (S. D. Shaw, prop.)
   9. McAlevey, Hugh, Ltd., commission agents
11-15. Belfast Empire Theatre of Varieties Ltd.
                     __________

   2. Gardner Dance Studio
4-6. Ferguson, James, Ltd., sausage factory
8-10. Conlan, James, spirit merchant

Temple Street
from 98 Lord Street to Avoniel Road

   1. Agnew, Thomas, timber merchant
   3. Rea, Frederick
   5. Davidson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Laird, Wm., body builder
   9. Jackson, J., lorry driver
 11. Mealey, John, driver
                     __________

   2. Scott, William A., labourer
   4. Agnew, Thomas, timber merchant
   6. Lennox, Mrs. Maria
   8. Laird, G., brush maker
 10. Hayes, C. H., dealer
 12. Kerr, George, labourer
 14. Glover, Robert, carter

Templemore Avenue
from 175 Newtownards Road to 66 Beersbridge Road

   1. Moyola (Cellars), Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
3-5. Phillips, Herbt., Star Supper Saloon
   7. Phillips, Herbert (store)
   9. Sandford, F., hairdresser
11-13. McMurtry, L., com. agent
 15. Donnelly, M., ladies' hairdresser
 17. Reliable Paint Store
19-35. Templemore Avenue Branch Public Library
 37. Whitchurch, Wm. H., clerk
 39. Keenan, R., plater's helper
 41. Snodden, W. J., labourer
 43. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 45. Linton, William, R.U.C.
 47. Passfield, Robert, electrician
 49. Brennan, Nat., traveller
 51. McVicker, Duncan, plumber
       East End Baptist Church - Pastor H. C. Lutton
..........here is Beechfield Street
       Templemore Avenue Primary School - D. McCullough, Principal
..........here is Madrid Street
 57. Hamilton, R. H., butcher
 59. Kingsberry, Thos., newsagent
 61. Phenix, R. & J., drapers
 63. Calderwood, F., baker
       Templemore Hall
131-133. Christians' Meeting Room
135-141. Grace, Wm., & Co., building contractors
143. Herdman, John, fitter
145. Allen, Misses
147. Lindsay, William, plumber
149. Tumilson, William, engineer
151. Kane, J. A., electric welder
153. Calwell, Gault, M.B.
   "    Calwell, Robert, M.B.
   "   O'Neill, Mrs. May, caretaker
155. Wilson, Miss
157. Lemon, Mrs. F. E.
159. Stewart, J. M., supervisor
161. Brooks, J. R., electrical engineer
163. Kells, William P., joiner
165. McFarlane, Mrs. Margt.
167. Chapman, D. L. W., M.B.
   "   O'Neill, Mrs. May, caretaker
169. Nabney, Thomas
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
171. Erinmore Linen Co. Ltd., Hemstitchers and Finishers
173-175. Rollins, John, & Sons, Wholesale Confectioners
177. Mitchell, W. J., driller
179. Flats -
       (1) Weller, Ronald, labourer
       (2) Vacant
       (3) Alexander, Wm., clerk
       (") Occupied
181. Gilmour, Hugh, bus conductor
183. Jordan, Mrs. Hannah
185. Berry, Mrs. Margaret J.
187. Mitchell, Wesley, plater
189. Brennan, Robert W.
191. Gray, J. A., electrician (grey in 1951)
193. Moreland, Victor, lorry driver
195. Belfast Corporation Midwives' Hostel
        Mountpottinger Baptist Tabernacle - T. J. McNabb, pastor
..........here is Paxton Street
        St. Clement's Parish Church - Rev. Noble R. Hamilton, M.A.
199-205. Burton, Son, & Sanders, Ltd., Bakers' Sundriesmen. T.A.: "Tiptop, Belfast"
207. Bottling store
209-211. McMahon, B., & Sons, spirit merchants
..........here is Castlereagh Street
213. Guy, S., Wholesale and Retail Confectioner
215. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
217-219. Allen, R. J., & Sons, Ltd., pawn brokers
221. Anderson, A., confectioner
223. Taylor & McMaster, drapers
                     __________

   2. Pitt, J., M.B., surgeon
   4. Dunlop, Samuel, labourer
   6. Melville & Co. Ltd., Funeral Furnishers & Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. M. Elliott
   8. Bendix Self Service Launderette
 10. Trimble, E., butcher
 12. Crothers, Saml., P.O. engineer
 14. McCaskie, Samuel A., grocer
 16. Proctor, Albert, painter
 18. Shiels, John C., joiner
 20. Bishop, Mrs. Victoria A.
 22. McVicker, Peter, rivetter
 24. Jackson, T., joiner
 26. Thompson, Alexander
 28. Holland, W., blacksmith
 30. Barker, Albert, plater
 32. McCord, Thomas, driller
 34. Smith, J. I., coppersmith
 36. Adair, William Francis, baker
 38. Lucas, Wm., labourer
 40. Flannigan, W., tester
 42. Boyd, William Thomas, plater
 44. Shannon, Mrs.
 46. Morrow, Mrs. Margt.
 48. Cromie, Miss J.
 50. Murdoch, L., blacksmith
52-54. Newell, W., confectioner
..........here is Major Street
56-56a. Beck, James, grocer
 58. Dunn, Wm., confectioner
 60. McGiffin, A. A., confectioner
 62. Templemore Fish and Chip Saloon
..........here is Kathleen Street
 64. Morrison, Mrs. Susan, spirit store
 66. Mulree, Joseph
 68. Geary, R., plasterer
 70. Halliday, Robert, draper
 72. Howlin, G., grocer
..........here is Harvey Street
 74. Stevenson, David, blacksmith
 76. Suitters, James, electrician
 78. Wilson, David, driller
 80. Neagle, Edward W., salesman
 82. Berry, Richard, holder-up
..........here is Martin Street
 86. Knowles, George, caulker
 88. Pollock, Misses
 90. Graham, J. A., fitter's helper
 92. McMeekin, Robert, draughtsman
 94. Mowbray, The, confectioners
..........here is Keatley Street
       Templemore Avenue Public Baths - J. Hamilton, superintendent
98a. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Extern Department and Gate Lodge - Andrew Steele, caretaker
98b. Vacant
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church Youth Hall
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
       Side door
       Iron Mission Hall (The)
..........here is Thorndyke Street
100. Vacant ground
102. Duff, Mrs.
104. Dalzell, A., plater
106. McCorkell, Wm., painter
108. Childs, A., fitter's helper
110. Williamson, Thos., grocer
..........here is Chatsworth Street
112. Vacant
114. Yeates, Gilbert, fitter
116. Crawford, George R., baker
118. Bird, Mrs. May
120. Haire, W. J., clerk
122. Barclay, Robert, confectioner
..........here is Paxton Street
124. Leitch, Jos., confectioner
126. Kelso, Mrs. Mary Ellen
128. Jamison, William
130. Blaney, Hugh, driller (Blainey, Hugh, driller in 1951)
132. Healey, J., fitter
134. Pearl Dye Works Ltd. - Mrs. McIlwaine, agent
..........here is Epworth Street
136. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
138. Mannis, Daniel
140-142. Shaw, W. J., & Sons, Ltd., manufacturing confectioners and general merchants
..........here is Crossley Street
144. Spence & Wightman, Turf Commission Agents
146-148. Halliday, William, fruiterer and florist
150. Menzies, E. A., newsagent
..........here is Castlereagh Street

Templemore Street
from 267 Albert Bridge Road to Beersbridge Road

   1. Black, Mrs. Ethel
   3. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
   5. Sloane, Thos., sheet metal worker
   7. Gillespie, Mrs. Isabel
..........here is Thorndyke Street
   9. Godden, G. F., chimney sweep
..........here is Constance Street
..........here is Edith Street
       McVeigh, James, & Sons, Ltd., Warehouse and Stores
..........here is Dufferin Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Haig Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Kingswood Street
 47. Long, Mrs.
 49. Kelly's Wine Stores
..........here is Trillick Street
 51. Stinson, William, bus conductor
 53. Greer, William, joiner
 55. Bradley, E., painter
 57. Kinnear, R. H., fitter
 59. Lindsay, Francis, labourer
 61. Balloch, Andrew, labourer
 63. McLaughlin, Samuel, army
 65. Kelly, James, labourer
 67. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
 69. Chapman, R. J.
 71. Houston, J., labourer
 73. McClean, Thomas, labourer
 75. Chapman, Frederick, oiler
 77. Letson, Mrs. Margaret
 79. McVeigh, William T., welder
 81. McCartney, Henry, fitter
 83. McBride, Hugh, labourer
 85. McClurg, Frederick, labourer
..........here is Temple Street
 87. Coalter, J. A., grocer
 89. Kennedy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 91. Drennan, Edward, carter
 93. McMullan, Albert, labourer
 95. McDade, Mrs. Florence
 97. Elliott, George A., hospital porter
 99. Bates, George, boiler maker
101. Compton, Mrs. Annie
103. Morrison, Mrs. Maria
105. Magee, Robert, labourer
107. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
109. Mackey, Mrs. Elizabeth (Mackie, J., plater's helper in 1951)
111. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Agnes
113. Millar, Mrs. Sarah Ann
115. Boyd, John
117. Brown, George, labourer
119. Reid, Albert, driver
121. Yates, Joseph, labourer
123. Boyd, James, oil distributor
125. Rainey, Alfred
127. Kerr, Thomas
129. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
131. Rainey, John, sheet metal worker
133. Davis, W. G., labourer
135. Ballantine, Wm., stager
137. Drennan, Mrs. Margaret
139. Bannister, John, electrician
141. Johnston, Samuel, carter
143-145. Maginn, Samuel, book seller
                      __________

   2. Lyttle, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Walker, Mrs. Laura
   6. Occupied
   8. Anderson, J., machinist
..........here is Thorndyke Street
..........here is Avoniel Road
 16. Long, N., iron turner
 18. Mills, Mrs. Mary
 20. Robb, John, driver
 22. Ervine, Mrs. Marjorie (Irvine in 1951)
 24. Gardiner, Joseph, labourer
 26. Robinson, George, rivetter
 28. Majury, James, iron turner
 30. Sholdis, J., labourer
 32. McKee, Wm., brick layer
 34. Geary, David, labourer
 36. Speers, S.
 38. Higginson, W., railwayman
 40. Bell, E., painter
 42. Blakely, John, shipyard worker
 44. Smith, David
 46. Callen, George, plumber
 48. Girvan, James, carter
 50. McLaughlin, John
 52. Dowds, F., labourer
 54. McClean, D., labourer
 56. McConnell, Mrs. Mary R.
 58. Keilty, John, crane man
 60. McCamley, Robert, driver
 62. Todd, Joseph
 64. Corbett, Miss Margaret
 66. Moore, H., plater's helper
 68. McFarland, Mrs. Annie
 70. Taggart, George, labourer
 72. Elwood, Ronald, brick layer
 74. Edward's Cash Stores
 80. Daley, Robert
 82. Scott, Mrs. Lily
 84. Downey, Mrs. Eliz. S.
 86. Hill, Samuel James, labourer
 88. Gowdy, Joseph, stager
 90. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 92. Hughes, Mrs. Sarah
 94. McCartney, Wm. J., labourer
 96. Legge, Miss Ruby
 98. Dawson, Henry, labourer
100. Gibson, Mrs. Agnes
102. Cree, Ernest, brick layer
104. Ballantine, William, labourer
106. Rea, Thomas, labourer
108. Rainey, R., caulker
110. Cree, C., brick layer
112. McFarlane, Mrs. S. J.
114. Black, William, fitter
116. Fraser, Alexander, rivetter
118. Kirkwood, Thomas, fireman
120. Finlay, Walter H., labourer
122. Patton, James, driver
124. Bowers, Samuel, weaver
126. Bright, James, labourer
128. Price, Thomas, labourer
130. Reid, William, coppersmith
132. Wilkinson, Robt., labourer
134. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
136. Rice, Hugh, labourer
138. Emerson, Wm., aircraft worker
140. White, Mrs. Sarah
142. Finlay, Geo. J., electrician
144. Harris, Mrs. Sarah
146. Snape, Miss Kathleen
148. Walker, Andrew, machinist
150a. Livingstone, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Temple Street
150. Johnston, James, labourer
152. Irvine, Mrs. Mary
154. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
156. Drennan, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
158. McCall, Mrs. Mary A.
160. Laird, Mrs. A.
162. Patterson, W. J., store man
164. McAfee, Mrs. Ethel
166. Mills, Mrs. Annie
168. Yeates, Miss Robina
170. Jones, Thomas
172. Bailie, Alex., driver
174. McRoberts, William
176. Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
178. Mackey, James, carter
180. Preston, Alexander, labourer
182. Lindsay, Miss Elizabeth
184. Brown, James, labourer
186. Ballantyne, Albert, joiner
188. Stanex, Samuel, crane man
190. Donnelly, Mrs. Margaret
192. Shaw, Mrs. E.
194. Aicken, Charles, joiner (Aiken in 1951)
196. McAvoy, Samuel, foreman
198. Ogle, Mrs. Elizabeth
200. Dickson, Herbert, holder-up
202. Ferguson, James, carter
204. Patterson, John, clerk
206. Heaney, Mrs. Lily
208. Booth, R., iron turner
210. Patterson, Thomas
212. Chapman, D., fitter's helper

Tennent Street
from 339 Shankill Road to Crumlin Road

   1. McCormac, H., publican
   3. McClenaghan, V., commission agent
   5. Occupied
   7. Topping, James
   9. Johnston, J., labourer
 11. Malone, ?
 13. Hilland, Robert, machinist
 15. McCleeve, Thomas, plumber
 17. Herron, James
 19. Gracey, James
 21. Upritchard, Thos., labourer
 23. Welch, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Montgomery, Cecil, brass worker
 27. Mawhinney, William J.
 29. Mullagan, Charles, labourer
 31. Stevenson, Wm. John, clerk
 33. Davison, W., book binder
 35. Allen, Armstrong, fitter
 37. Spencer, B., labourer
 39. Scott, Samuel, labourer
41-43. Shankill Unionist Association
 45. Elliott, Thomas
 47. Mawhinney, W. J., salesman
 49. McCleery, D., fitter
 51. Arlow, James, linesman
 53. Boomer, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Cluff, Mrs. Edith
 57. Haddock, Thomas, driller
 59. Beck, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Riga Street
 61. Nixon, Miss Susan
 63. Ross, William, clerk
 65. Herridge, William
 67. McCarley, Mrs. Mary
 69. Berryman, Arthur, labourer
 71. Craig, David, labourer
 73. McCleery, A., packer
 75. Good, Mrs. Jane
 77. McCormick, Alexander, electrician
 79. McKnight, James, machinist
 81. McRoberts, Frank, labourer
 83. Doole, Mrs. Mary
 85. Haddock, Mrs. Mary
 87. Cochrane, Robert, labourer
 89. Haddock, Miss Jane
 91. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 93. Moore, Mrs. Charlotte
 95. Irwin, James, clerk
 97. Walker, Thomas, sexton
 99. Gillespie, William
101. Miskimmins, Mrs. Mary
103. Melville, Mrs. Margaret
105. Gilmour, Hugh, caretaker
107. Laughlin, Robt., labourer
109. Townsley, Andrew, hackle setter
111. Sherman, William, labourer
        John White Memorial Congregational Church - Rev. J. M. Henry
..........here is Matchett Street
121. Tomlinson, W., grocer
123. Johnston, R., fitter
125. Thompson, Miss E., newsagent and tobacconist
127. Ferris, Samuel, musician
129. McKay, Thos. J., supt.
131. Woodside, Mrs. Elizabeth
133. Murdock, James, caulker
135. Allely, Mrs. Margaret
137. Freeland, Wm.
139. Gordon, Mrs. Clara
141. Williamson, Robert, bread server
143. McCleery, James, wood turner
145. Napier, K., blacksmith
147. Kitson, T., carpenter
149. McDowell, Mervyn, fitter
151. Sterling, W., fruiterer
153. Dorrian, William, marine fitter
155. Galashan, Mrs. Sarah
157. Andrews, A., provision merchant
159. Rutherford, W., hairdresser
..........here is Ambleside Street
161. McMahon, James, wine and spirit merchant
163. Wright, G., fitter
165. Dickson, John B., fitter
167. Smyth, A., labourer
169. Houston, James, labourer
171. Luney, Edward, labourer
173. Crothers, J. W., clerk
175. Martin, Samuel, fitter
177. Millar, Miss Ellen
179. McClean, Miss M.
181. Redpath, William
183. Gibb, W.
185. Lavery, John, labourer
187. Dougan, F. A., linen lapper
189. Jameson, Miss Mary J.
191. Harris, John
193. Wright, Mrs. Isobel
195. McDowell, W., electrician
197. Occupied
199. Moore, Miss Margaret J.
201. Hamilton, Steven, labourer
203. Anderson, Joseph, grocer
205. McCullough, William, plumber
207. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
209. Hill, Misses, confectioners
211. Coalter, Edward J., supper saloon
..........here is Sydney Street West
213. Dickson, Mrs. Alice, confectioner and grocer
215. Stone, Mrs. Margaret
217. Irons, Thomas, plater's helper
219. Allen, A., paint and glass merchant
221. McCullough, Walter, confectioner
223. Brookfield Post Office - J. Elder, sub-postmaster
225. Martin & Crothers, garage
227. Porter, Alfred, joiner
229. Occupied
231. Occupied
233. Laughlin, Mrs. R.
235. McFarland, Saml., plater
237. Bell, William
239. Warmington, Isaac, baker
241. Pride, William, machinist
243. Kelly, Joseph, fitter
245. Reid, Wm., fitter's helper
247. Hamill, Robert, manager
        Crumlin Road Methodist Church - Rev. Wm. Callender
..........here is Danube Street
249. Thompson, Miss Isobel
251. Laughlin, Mrs. Margt. J.
253. Burton, Mrs. Elizabeth
255. Irvine, W., rougher
257a. Belfast Military Band
257. Fenner, C., plumber
259. Neeson, Thomas, boiler maker
261. Mollan, Alexander
263. Johnston, R. G., tailor
265. Hewitt, Saml., hair dresser
..........here is Langley Street
267. Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church (side entrance)
                     __________

       Stadium Cinema
   4. Magill's (Confectionery), Ltd., confectioners & tobacconists
   6. Charters, John, hairdresser
   8. Vacant
 28. Shankill Baptist Church - J. Ravey, pastor
 30. McConnell, James, inspector
 32. Purdy, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Smyth, Samuel, dealer
 36. Gourley, William, clerk
 38. Watson, H. J., joiner
 40. Bunting, Samuel, lorry driver
 42. Frame, Robt., pattern maker
 44. Maguire, Samuel, caretaker
 46. Carroll, J. C., bread server
 48. Cummings, J. A., blacksmith
 50. Sutherland, D., berthing master
 52. Henderson, Miss Patricia
 54. Douglas, George, shoe maker
 56. Occupied
..........here is Upper Riga Street
 58. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., Butchery
 60. Brown, Albert, labourer
 62. Austin, George, plant operator
 64. McCrum, James, labourer
 66. Fleming, James, clerk
 68. Marshall, Mrs. Margaret
 70. McCullagh, James, draper
 72. Martin, Richard, iron turner
 74. Kirkpatrick, V., rivetter
 76. Bennett, Robert, labourer
 78. McClurg, Mrs. Mary
 80. Verner, John, lorry driver
 82. Smyth, Alex., porter
 84. Huddleson, Saml. J., manager
 86. Bird Shop, The
 88. Brown, M., football pool agent
 90. Huddleson, G., supper saloon
 92. McGuffin, S., tenter
 94. Gillespie, John, plumber
..........here is Eccles Street
94a. Moore, D., confectioner
94b. Reilly, James, iron turner
94c. Reid, T. W., storeman
 96. Gillespie, Richard, fitter
 98. Cooper, William, turner
100. Goudy, H., sheet metal worker
102. Stubbs, N. D., glass beveller
..........here is Bootle Street
104. Anderson, Joseph, Home Bakery
106. Mulholland, Mrs. Sarah
108. Finlay, E., electrician
110. Henry, Mrs. Sarah
112. Ritchie, Mrs. Helen
114. Clifford, Arthur, grocer
..........here is Madras Street
116. Hickland, Thomas, butcher
118. Holmes, William, brick layer
120. West, W. J., bar man
122. Gardiner, Henry, gateman
124. Gracey, Miss Isabel
126. Nixon, Matthew J. W., inspector
..........here is Bromley Street
128. Bleakley, James, store keeper
130. Campbell, J., store keeper
132. Brabazon, James, foreman
134. Vacant
..........here is Sydney Street West
212. Berry, N. R., grocer
214. Moore, William, carter
216. Dawson, Alex., hackle setter
218. Warren, Lloyd G., joiner
220. Sloan, A., foreman
..........here is Edenderry Street
222. Vacant
224. McCamley, W. J., pattern maker
226. Occupied
228. Kells, Mrs. Margaret
230. Morrow, Victor, salesman
        Edenderry Secondary School - Geo. N. Craythorne, principal
264. Miller, C., caretaker
266. Hull, John, carpenter
268. Christie, James, preparing master
270. Bell, G., engineer
272. Vacant
274. Shilliday, Robert, winding master
276. Hodgins, W. J., preparing master
278. McCamley, A., reeling master
280. McClements, A., fitter
282. Martin, William, insurance agent
284. Mollan, Alexander
286. Sloan, Mrs. Agnes
288. Millar, Mrs. Caroline
290. Topping, S.
292. Robinson, Mrs. Anne
294. Shaw, Henry, clerk

Tennent's Court
at 31 Little Patrick Street

       Vacant ground

Tennyson Street
from 282 Springfield Road to Forth River Gardens

   1. McCourt, Mrs. Bella
   3. Rolleston, Albert V., fitter
   5. Spence, Andrew
   7. Thompson, Marmery, labourer
   9. McCallum, Malcolm, fitter
 11. Hart, Miss Sarah
 13. Rooney, P. J., sheet metal worker
 15. Lynch, Patrick, machinist
 17. Quinn, Francis, checker
 19. O'Connor, Miss Elizabeth J.
 21. Keenan, T. F., labourer
 23. Marcus, James, checker
 25. Marcus, James, sen., checker
                     __________

       Garages
..........here is Ruskin Street
   2. Young, G., motorman
   4. Lamb, J. F., van salesman
   6. Ryan, John, furnaceman
   8. Ward, Mrs. Sarah, stitcher
 10. Kelly, Gerald, machinist
 12. McComish, Daniel, store keeper
 14. Gray, Miss Alice
 16. Kilpatrick, Thomas J., labourer
 18. Wilson, R. J.

Tenth Street
from 74 North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Henderson, Miss Alice
   3. Crawford, Robt., labourer
   5. Baxter, Mrs. Jane
   7. McCurry, William, baker
   9. Craig, Henry, labourer
 11. McCandless, Miss Ellen
 13. Houston, Thomas
 15. Greer, John, caretaker
 17. Children's Welfare Hall
 31. Currie, Samuel
 33. Hunter, Hugh, butcher
 35. Crothers, Mrs. Hannah
 37. Jameson, George
 39. Carlisle, Samuel, butcher
 41. Hinton, Thomas, hackle setter
 43. Campbell, Mrs. M. C.
 45. McIlwaine, Mrs. Ellen
 47. Crowe, Robert, postman
 49. Edwards, Ernest
                      __________

   2. Cosgrove, John, labourer
   4. Lutton, Alfred, labourer
   6. Hanlon, Miss Susan
   8. Grant, William, machinist
 10. McFarlane, Mrs. Isabella
 12. Hanna, Robert, storeman
 14. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 16. Dalglish, Joseph, plater
 18. Armour, Mrs. Madge
 20. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Bailie, W. J., milk server
24-26. Whiteside, John, engineer
 28. Lynn, Robert, lorry driver
 30. McCaigue, George, labourer

 32. Owen, Henderson,  storeman

Tern Street
from 67 Frome Street to Dee Street

   1. Notter, Llewellyn R. D.
                       __________

   2. Yard
   4. McAllister, J. K., gardener
   6. Underwood, Thomas, watch maker
   8. Baxter, John, sheet metal worker
 10. Smyth, R., labourer
 12. Campbell, Raymond, stock keeper
 14. Edgar, Thos., sail maker
 16. McKee, Walter

Teutonic Street
from 44 City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Tipping, Robt., machinist
   3. Watters, Franklin, labourer
   5. Fulton, Mrs. Frances
   7. Davidson, Andrew, labourer
   9. Doherty, George, stoker
 11. Maxwell, Charles, labourer
 13. Murphy, Henry
 15. Kerr, Mrs. Jane
 17. Stewart, Mrs. Annabella
 19. Magill, Thomas, labourer
 21. Moore, George, traveller
 23. Weir, Moses
 25. McAllister, Thomas, labourer
 27. Hinds, Mrs. Sarah (Hynds, George, labourer in 1951)
 29. McCusker, S., marker
 31. Calbraith, Samuel, gardener (Galbraith)
 33. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 35. Murdy, Joseph, smith's helper (Murdie, A., yarn dresser in 1951)
 37. Murdock, Howard, labourer
 39. McAllister, A., stager
 41. Elliott, Mrs. E.
 43. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 45. Higginson, N., hairdresser
 47. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Bullock, Francis, labourer
 51. Duff, Thomas, inspector
 53. Martin, William John
 55. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
                      __________

   2. Campbell, Mrs. E.
   4. Laurence, Mrs. C., stitcher
   6. Brown, Albert J., machinist
   8. Occupied
 10. Lynas, M., labourer
 12. McCann, Robert, machinist
 14. Johnston, Cecil, joiner
 16. Foster, William, labourer
 18. Robinson, R., baker
 20. Johnston, Samuel, porter
 22. Caskey, Fredk., machinist
 24. Leslie, Mrs. Mary
 26. McKeown, Mrs. A.
 28. Knowles, Samuel, labourer
 30. McBride, William, labourer
 32. Hobbs, R. J., labourer
 34. McComb, N., labourer
 36. Boyd, Norman, ship's carpenter
 38. Magilton, John
 40. Humberston, Jas., boiler man
 42. Milliken, Miss Cissie, packer
 44. Brown, James, labourer
 46. McCarley, Robert, labourer
 48. Shanks, John, labourer
 50. McCormack, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Thompson, W. R., labourer
 54. McKenzie, Miss Amelia
 56. McCutcheon, Thomas, labourer

Thalia Street
from 248 Donegall Road
to Coolmore Street

   1. Stevenson, John, lorry driver
3-7. Bridge Filling Station - J. Norton, Proprietor
   9. Williamson, Harry, linen worker
 11. Campbell, Cyril, plasterer
 13. Hobbs, Robert James
 15. Hobbs, Joseph
 17. South Belfast Homing {Pigeon Club
19-21. McFarland, R. J.
 23. Vincent, C., instructor
 25. Farrell, James, salesman
 27. Vincent, ?
 29. Reid, Miss Eleanor
 31. Norton, James, motor mechanic
 33. Williamson, Wm., van driver
                      __________

   2. Baillie, James, boiler man
   4. Murray, Robt., fitter
   6. Parker, James, tile fixer
   8. Murray, David, labourer
 10. Gallagher, J., machinist
 12. Sloan, Miss C.
 14. Proctor, Mrs. S.
 16. Nesbitt, Allan
 18. Hart, John, motor mechanic
 20. Brown, Sydney, plumber
 22. Doherty, H., card cutter
 24. McCurdy, Denis, shoe maker
 26. Wilson, Miss Margaret B.
 28. Occupied
 30. Jamison, Richard
 32. Ferguson, Samuel
 34. Bateson, Miss Sarah
 36. Gordon, William G., docker

Thames Street
from 186 Falls Road to Irwell Street

   1. Arthurs, Mrs. Bridget
   3. McGaharan, P. J., brick layer
   5. Lawell, James, asphalt spreader
   7. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
   9. Irwin, W. J., metal polisher
 11. Smyth, Miss E.
 13. Laverty, John
 15. Duckett, John, labourer
 17. Donnelly, Denis
 19. Rooney, Thomas, supervisor
 21. McGarry, Mrs. A.
 23. Neill, Mrs. Emily
 25. Quinn, F., labourer
 27. Miller, Allen, linen lapper
 29. O'Donnell, Miss M., clerk
 31. Hughes, Herbert, labourer
 33. Todd, Mrs. Jane
 35. Tulloch, Miss Elizabeth, weaver
 37. Mercer, Miss Josephine
 39. Gratton, R.
 41. McDonald, Thos. E., stone mason
 43. Morgan, F., sheet metal worker
 45. Grattan, Eric V., driver
 47. Dornan, Mrs. Harriet
 49. Christy, Mrs. Eleanor M.
 51. Baxter, Henry, painter
 53. Baxter, S. H., fitter
 55. Anderson, Samuel
 57. Conway, R., P.O. engineer
                     __________

   2. Quinn, Edward, labourer
   4. Dawson, Ernest, labourer
   6. Hall, John, labourer
   8. McCann, Miss Catherine
 10. Macauley, Mrs. A.
 12. Gregg, Harry, salesman
 14. Kelly, Terence, labourer
 16. Cusack, Mrs. Sarah
 18. McDermott, Thomas, clerk
 20. Mallon, Thomas, musician
 22. Allison, Thos., bus driver ( Ellison, Thomas, lorry driver in 1951)
 24. Kilpatrick, William
 26. McKenna, J., french polisher
 28. Carson, Mrs. Eileen
 30. Wherry, Thomas, labourer
 32. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
 34. Fox, Miss Sarah
 36. Aicken, Mrs. Annie
 38. Foster, William
 40. King, Joseph M., foreman
 42. Conlon, H., labourer
 44. Crothers, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Morgan, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Pauley, John, docker
 50. Creighton, Mrs. Mary
 52. Paton, Mrs. Marion
 54.
Clarke, Mrs. Emma
 56. Cleland, George, labourer
 58. Scott, William, tenter
 60. Brennan, Thomas J., welder

Theodore Street
from 81 Leeson Street to 305 Grosvenor Road

 1a. Lennon, Miss Margaret
   1. Nelson, Albert, fitter
   3. Smyth, Peter, foreman
   5. Nolan, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Doyle, John, labourer
   9. McDonnell, Francis
 11. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 13. McGlone, James, brick layer
 15. O'Neill, Miss Annie
 17. O'Connor, James, fitter
 19. O'Prey, Gerard, blacksmith
 21. McCallum, William J., labourer
 23. O'Reilly, Charles, bar man
 25. Maguire, Thomas, musician
 27. McBride, George, labourer
 29. McCann, Mrs. Bridget
 31. McKeown, Miss N., grocer
 33. Douglas, Francis, labourer
 35. McAree, Mrs. Jane
 37. Lambe, Patrick, dealer
 39. Walsh, Robert, slater
 41. McGlinchey, Joseph
 43. Doran, John, cinema operator
 45. McManus, Mrs. Mary
 47. McGuckian, Patrick, labourer
 49. Cassidy, Mrs. Mary
 51. Ponisi, Mrs. Catherine
 53. Murphy, Mrs. Catherine
 55. Kerr, Mrs. Ellen J.
 57. McKeever, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Reddick, Henry, cleaner
 61. Doherty, Daniel, clerk
 63. Mills, Miss Jane
 65. McAllister, Patrick, dealer
 67. Doherty, Bernard
 69. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 71. Casey, Patrick
                     __________

   2. McAlister, W., bar man
   4. Canavan, Miss Sarah
   6. Loughran, James, sweep
   8. Osborne, John, labourer
 10. McCann, John, docker
 12. Sturgeon, Mrs. Eliza
 14. Toney, Mrs. Catherine
 16. O'Donnell, Henry, fitter
 18. Hamilton, William, presser
 20. Smith, Raphael, slater
 22. McCallin, John, labourer
 24. McMullan, Mrs. Sarah
 26. McKenna, John
 28. Boyle, John, baker
 30. McGuckian, Jas., cinema manager
       Garage
 32. Mulgrew, Mrs. Annie
 34. McSherry, Mrs. M.
 36. Kelly, Peter, labourer
 38. Green, Edward, labourer
 40. Nixon, James, labourer
 42. Pollock, James, labourer
 44. Moreland, Patk., labourer
 46. McKenna, John
 48. Leonard. Francis, labourer
 50. Donaghy, Henry, railway porter
 52. Toal, Patrick, labourer
 54. Gibson, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Corrigan, Vincent, labourer
 58. Scott, Henry, piler
 60. Maguire, J., flour mixer
 62. Maguire, Bernard, labourer

Theresa Street
from 95 Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. Pendleton, Christopher
   5. Gilmore, Mrs. Susan
   7. O'Neill, Miss Jennie
   9. Reid, Edward, dealer
 11. Markey, Peter, tailor
 13. McMullan, Henry
 15. Robb, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Kerr, Charles, railway checker
 19. Donnelly, John, fish monger
 21. McAllister, Robert, checker
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Marron, James, labourer
   6. McIlvenna, James, labourer
   8. Crilly, James, moulder
 10. Gillen, Joseph
 12. Occupied
 14. McIlroy, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Gillen, Mrs. Bridget
 18. Hamill, John, foreman
 20. Campbell, Thomas
 22. Doherty, Patrick, pipe coverer
 24. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Rose A.
 26. Garroway, Mrs. Mary

Thiepval Avenue
from 31 Picardy Avenue to Somme Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Chambers, Mrs. Rebecca
   3. Bradshaw, Scott, clerk
   5. Hipson, George
   7. Vacant
   9. Hill, Alfred, labourer
..........here is Hamel Drive
 11. Baker, H. W., technician
 13. Kidd, James
 15. Mahon, Albert, plumber
 17. Gray, W. J., postman
 19. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
 21. Thompson, Charles
 23. Hanna, Edward, joiner
..........here is Albert Drive
 25. Lowry, D., red leader
 27. Sunerton, Mrs. Ella
 29. Streight. Thomas
 31. Curragh, Robert
                     __________

   2. Foreman, Mrs. Mary
   4. Ferguson, Thomas
   6. Martin, Mrs. Sarah E.
   8. Major, P., civil servant
 10. Reid, A., civil servant
..........here is Hamel Drive
 12. Finnigan, J. H., foreman
 14. Baxter, R., plater's helper
 16. Robinson, James, painter
 18. Stephenson, George
 20. Campbell, Mrs. Kathleen
 22. McDowell, Thomas, storeman
 24. Donald, Mrs. Florence
..........here is Albert Drive
 26. Adams, Mrs. Georgina
 28. Green, A. V., electrician
 30. Calvert, William, pipe layer
 32. Johnston, Mrs. Charlotte

Third Street
from 20 North Howard Street to Conway Street

1-3. Brown, Mrs., confectioner and tobacconist
   5. Saunders, Thomas, painter
   7. McConnell, John
   9. Mackrell, William, labourer
 11. Occupied
 13. Rea, Hugh
 15. McDonald, Mrs. Mary Ann
 17. McConnell, J., lorry helper
 19. Hodgin, Isaac
 21. Williamson, Robt., labourer
 23. Moore, William
 25. Livingstone, Samuel, labourer
 27. Higgins, George, labourer
 29. Morrow, Jos., labourer
 31. Kernoghan, Harold, bus driver
 33. Brown, Moffatt, machinist
 35. Fisher, Samuel
 37. Saunders, C., plumber's helper
 39. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 41. McCutcheon, H., telephonist
 43. Riddell, Mrs. Ethel
 45. Mills, G., gas worker
 47. Black, Robert, joiner
 49. McDowell, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 51. Baxter, Alex., labourer
 53. Mackrell, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Rainey, Miss Martha
 57. Wilson, Hugh, brass moulder

Thirlmere Gardens
from 98 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Macauley, A. T., teacher
   3. Page, James
   5. Rusk, Miss
   7. Robinson, Joseph N., manager
   9. Gourley, Mrs. A. B.
 11. McCoubrey, Mrs. B.
 13. McCullough, Mrs. A. J.
 15. Roberts, ?
 17. Williamson, J. S., linen salesman
 19. Suffern, Miss M. A.
 21. Stronge, Mrs. Minnie C.
 23. Duncan, Wm. A., traveller
 25. Humphreys, Mrs. Maud V.
 27. Cairns, Mrs. Jane
                     __________

   2. Nummie, David
   4. Segal, Isadore, furrier
   6. Chambers, R. T.
   8. Murphy, Miss
 10. Young, Miss Freda
 12. Mynett, Thomas, electrician
 14. Holt, G. C., A.C.A., A.C.I.S.
 16. McCullough, Mrs. Emma
 18. Pendry, John, B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
 20. McKee, L., accountant
 22. Campbell, D., director
 24. Reid, John C. W., comm. traveller
 26. Kennedy, Mrs. E. M.
 28. Davies, H. L., school teacher

Thistle Street
from 4 Susan Street to 148 Madrid Street

   1. McCullough, Alex., labourer
   3. Donaldson, John, labourer
   5. Bell, Mrs. Mary E.
   7. Herdman, Hugh, labourer
   9. Mills, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Freel, William, labourer
 13. Henry, D., painter
 15. Henry, R. E.
 17. Ratcliffe, Hugh, fitter
 19. Rowley, S., blacksmith
 21. Carruthers, T., labourer
 23. Armstrong, A., motor driver
 25. Wilton, Bertie, coal vendor
 27. Foster, Joseph, labourer
 29. Gilmore, Wm., labourer
 31. McCausland, R., mattress maker
 33. Milligan, Mrs. W.
 35. Garrett, Isaac, labourer
 37. Griffiths, David, machinist
 39. Morrow, A., joiner
 41. Donaldson, William
 43. Addis, Robert J., lorry driver
 45. Bruton, Wm., labourer (Brueton, Wm., labourer in 1951)
 47. Harbinson, Mrs. Isabella
 49. Dunlop, Richard., labourer
 51. McCann, Ben, rivetter
 53. Orr, William, labourer
 55. McVicker, Geo., bread server
 57. Gorman, Mrs. A.
 59. Boyd, J., warehouseman
 61. Oliver, Mrs. Annie
 63. McClean, Albert, labourer
 65. Fellows, Robert, labourer
 67. Jackson, Margaret, grocer
..........here is Beechfield Street
 69. Savage, Thos., holder-up
 71. Silcock, John, labourer
 73. Corkell, Thomas, blacksmith's helper
 75. Ireland, J., plater's helper
 77. Rea, Charles
 79. Stevenson, W., iron turner
 81. Campbell, A., plater
 83. Bradley, Mrs.
 85. Marshall, Daniel M., slaughter man
 87. Thompson, George, fitter
 89. McCreery, Misses
 91. McKibbin, Mrs. Elizabeth
                      __________

 2a. Moreland, John A.
   2. Morrow, John
   4. Marshall, H., labourer
   6. McCullough, R. D., labourer
   8. Gray, Geo., labourer
 10. Stewart, R., storeman
 12. Cunningham, W., blacksmith
 14. McCullough, Mrs. C.
 16. Harrison, W. J., labourer
 18. Aiken, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Acheson, John, labourer
 22. Patterson, Robert, motor driver
 24. Cash, Mrs. M.
 26. McCullough, Thomas, labourer
 28. Brown, William, driller
 30. Boyd, F. W., cleaner
 32. Reynolds, W. J.
 34. McCann, S., barman
 36. Wilson, Cecil, labourer
 38. Patterson, Mrs. Edith
 40. Occupied
 42. Ward, Hugh, labourer
 44. Pritchard, J., joiner
 46. Noble, J. B., labourer
 48. Reid, Henry, fitter
 50. Noble, James, labourer
 52. Carson, Mrs.
 54. Sinclair, Robert, moulder
 56. Dunlop, G., labourer
 58. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
 60. McCullough, William, mechanic
 62. Calderbank, W., fitter
 64. Watson, Mrs. I.
 66. Irwin, William, army
 68. Harper, Mrs. Annie
 70. Harvey, Mrs. Hannah
 72. hall, R., baker
..........here is Beechfield Street
72a. Cunningham, Miss Mary E.
 74. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
 76. O'Neill, Mrs.
 78. Nixon, Hugh
 80. Wilson, Hugh, brick layer
 82. Agnew, John, plater
 84. Coleshill, A., iron turner
 86. Steele, William, labourer
 88. Webster, C., butcher
 90. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 92. Porter, James, labourer
 94. Beattie, Robert, porter
 96. Windrim, Wm., electrician
 98. Allen, Miss Mary H., stitcher

Thomas Street
from 94 Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

   1. Side door
3-9. Pirelli, Ltd., tyre manufacturers
 11. Dyer, James, park ranger
 13. O'Hara, Lewis, fireman
 15. Flood, Mrs. Susan
 17. Fitzsimmons, Joseph, labourer
 19. Bell, John, labourer
 21. Devlin, P., labourer
                      __________

   2. Barr, Hugh, labourer
   4. Danker, S., Waste Merchant
   6. W. & G. Baird Ltd., store
   8. Trolan, Mrs. Mary
 10. Vacant
 12. Brunton, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., store
       Side door

Thomas Street North
from 283 York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Side door
3-5. McKibbin, Mrs. Essie (McKibben, James in 1951)
7-9. Long, G., labourer
13. English, Mrs. M.
..........here is Earl Lane
 15. Marshall, Geo., labourer
 17. Stewart, Mrs. N.
 19. Stevenson, Joseph, labourer
 21. Barnes, Henry, seaman
23-29. Coyle & Co. (N.I.), Ltd., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants and Beer Bottlers
31-35. Clydesdale Supply Co., Ltd., warehouse and workshop
 37. Dempsey, Hugh, docker
 39. Gillespie, Mrs. Lillian
 41. Lowry, Mrs. Isobel
 43. Vacant
..........here is Nelson Street
 49. Whiteside, David, labourer
 51. Wilson, Mrs. Dorothy
 53. Jones, R., labourer
 55. Gough, William, seaman
 57. Earls, Miss Elizabeth
 59. Murphy, T., docker
 61. Murray, Samuel, docker
63-65. Quinn, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
 67. Magee, N., labourer
 69. Murray, Mrs. Annie
 71. O'Prey, Miss R.
 73. Ginley, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Flanagan, James, labourer (Flanigan, James, labourer in 1951)
 77. Hunter, Robert, docker
 79. McWilliams, Matthew, docker
                     __________

 2a. Taylor, Robert (store)
..........here is Dock Street Mews
   2. Hunter, Mrs. Norah
   4. Christie, Henry, seaman
..........here is Earl Lane
   6. McCaw, Mrs. M., grocer
   8. Heron, Francis, clerk of works
 10. Bennett, Mrs. Florence
 12. Vacant ground
 14. Taylor, David, labourer
 16. Morell, Mrs. Sarah
 18. English, J., labourer
 20. Elliott, C., labourer
 22. Garage
 24. Brown, Mrs. Julia
26-28. Garage
 30. Williams, Ronald, stager
 32. Montgomery, Robert, boiler maker
 34. Reynolds, William, docker
 36. McKee, Miss M. F.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Nelson Street
 40. McGuigan, Miss Teresa
 42. Reynolds, Miss A.
 44. Eagleson, Mrs. C.
 46. Lynch, Stephen
 48. O'Prey, Mrs. Jean
 50. Murray, Miss Catherine
 52. Lundy, Alexander, labourer
 54. Creen, Mrs. Margaret
 56. McNally, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Dock Lane
 58. Benson, William, docker
 60. Johnston, Thomas, docker
 62. Lundy, Samuel, coal filler
64-66. Maguire, P., publican

Thompson Place
from 1 Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Side entrance
                      __________

   2. McGeown, Mrs. Mary
   4. Gilroy, Miss E., machinist
   6. Gargan, Michael, fitter
   8. Occupied
 10. Duffy, Stephen, labourer
 12. Kearns, James, electrician
 14. Strandville Athletic Club
 16. Bennett, Miss Philomena
 18. Murphy, Thomas, butcher
 20. McCarthy, Mrs. M. E.
 22. Sullivan, Miss A., tobacco worker

Thompson Street
from 96 Short Strand to Mountpottinger Road

       Albertbridge Congregational Church, Rev. Charles Campbell
   1. Bell, Patk., fitter's helper
   3. Donnelly, John, lorry driver
   5. McGurk, John, labourer
   7. Herron, James, electrical engineer
..........here is Woodstock Street
9-11. Walsh, Peter
 13. Duckitt, Thomas, labourer
 15. Turley, Owen, fitter
15a. McCann, George, builder
 17. O'Donnell, Michael, house repairer
 19. Meleady, Miss Ellen
 21. Lynch, James, insurance agent
 23. Rodgers, Miss Margaret
 25. Burns, Thomas, labourer
 27. Malone, J., crane driver
 29. Nixon, Miss Kathleen
 31. Murdock, Samuel, rivetter
 33. Side door
..........here is Lisbon Street
 35. McPhillips, Joseph, bus conductor
 37. Jordan, Miss Margaret
 39. Connolly, Mrs. Matilda
 41. McLernon, R., house furnisher
 43. McConvery, T., labourer
 45. Smith, Richard, labourer
 47. Steele, Gerald, window cleaner
 49. Mageen, Thomas, barman
 51. McLaughlin, R., sheet metal worker
 53. McKenna, P., fitter
 55. Bourke, Mrs. E.
 57. Tumelty, Peter, embroiderer
 59. Mayne, Harry, bread packer
 61. McCloskey, Michael, warehouseman
61a-63. Higgins, William, dealer
 65. McCourt, Mrs. Kathleen
 67. McKenna, Miss Alice
 69. Marshall, D., joiner
 71. McBrinn, Joseph, bar man
                      __________

   2. Monaghan, Mrs. Mary
   4. McCusker, Peter, sheet metal worker
   6. Walker, Joseph, bus inspector
   8. Robinson, James, lorry driver
..........here is White Street
 10. McDonagh, T., grocer
 12. Donnan, Francis, labourer
14-16. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Margaret, confectioner
..........here is Thompson Place
 18. Vacant
 20. Occupied
 22. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 24. Owens, Mrs. A.
 26. Kelly, J., compositor
 28. Fullerton, T., labourer
..........here is Clyde Place
 30. Morgan, Patrick, fruiterer
 32. McKnight, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McAleer, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Doherty, Miss Ellen
 38. Scott, Peter
 40. Hannaford, Mrs. Sarah
 42. McGregor, John, labourer
 44. Joyce, Jerry, labourer
 46. Graham, Thomas
 48. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 50. Gallagher, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 54. Evans, Mrs. M.
 56. Gartland, Thomas, embroiderer
 58. McClean, F., labourer
 60. Vacant
..........here is Moira Street
 62. Gateway
 64. McGivern, Patrick, pavior
 66. Vacant

Thorburn Road
from 139 Serpentine Road to Portmore Hill

   1. Kerr, James, manager
   3. Cohen, S., tailor
   5. Singleton, J. L., engineer surveyor
   7. Carson, Thomas
   9. Smith, Hans V., school teacher
 11. Wyatt, F., R.N.
 13. Steele, William, bank official
 15. Bell, William E., fitter
..........here is City Boundary
                      __________

   2. Connelly, Michael
   4. Baker, Mrs. M. E.
   6. McCartney, Mrs. H. L. H.
   8. Castles, Victor, draper
 10. Nesbitt, James, draper
 12. King, Joseph, bank official
 14. Mitchell, Joseph, tool fitter
..........here is City Boundary

Thorn Street
from 8 Madeline Street to Blythe Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McIlveen, Jos., linen lapper
   5. Ball, Mrs. Sarah
   7. McClung, Mrs. S.
   9. Caskey, Robert D., labourer
 11. Abernethy, John
 13. Orr, Edmund, upholsterer
 15. Nellins, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Nellins, James, bus conductor
 21. Jamison, James
                      __________

       Yard
   2. Mitchell, John, labourer
   4. McConnell, James, labourer
   6. Harkness, Fredk., cater
   8. Henderson, A., despatch clerk
       Yard
 10. Mitchell, Thomas, dealer

Thorndale Avenue
from 4 Duncairn Avenue to Kinnaird Street

   1. Montgomery, Miss Ann, ladies' hairdresser
   3. Cochrane, John, fitter
   5. Craig, Miss L. L.
   7. Wallace, Joseph, M.N.
   9. Young, T. E., checker
 11. Ferris, Patrick, insurance agent
 13. Makin, Sidney A., glass cutter
 15. Allen, Richard, bus conductor
 17. McCormack, Edward T., machinist
 19. Johnston, William, porter
 21. McAlister, Miss G., M.C.S.P., physiotherapist
 23. Balmer, Miss E.
 25. McGowan, Mrs. Martha
 27. McTaggart, Philip J., teacher
 29. McClean, Edward, civil servant
 31. McKay, Wm., green grocer
 33. Currid, John, barman (Currie?)
 35. Kennedy, A., clerk
 37. Duncan, Miss Ruby
 39. McReynolds, Miss M. G.
 41. Bell, John, clerk
 43. McKinlay, Mrs. Isabella
..........here is Kinnaird Place
 49. Craig, H. D.
 51. McNeill, Mrs. Annie E.
 53. Prenter, William, book maker
 55. Torrens, Miss Mary
 57. Occupied
                       __________

   2. Devlin, Miss Lena
   4. Gallagher, W. A., sheet metal worker
   6. Mullen, John, joiner
   8. Kerr, John
 10. Hoey, Francis, clerk
 12. Doran, Miss Alice J.
 14. Gannon, Mrs. Kathleen
 16. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 18. Lilburn, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Crowley, Patrick, designer
 22. Hale, William, army
 24. Wilson, James
 26. Gordon, Robt., painter
 28. Gilmore, J.
 30. Peel, Mrs. Gertrude
 32. Sharples, Mrs. H. (Sarples, Mrs. H. in 1951)
 34. Caulfield, Mrs. Nan
 36. Morgan, Mrs. Mary
 38. Hallowell, J., lens maker
 40. Irwin, Misses M. and M.
 42. Orr, Mrs. Ellen
 44. Elliott, Miss Edith E.
 46. Dowdy, Robert, engineer
 48. Pressdee, Mrs. Mabel
 50. Couch, Reginald H., prison officer
 52. Dolaghan, Mrs. Ellen
 54. Martin, A., barman

Thorndyke Street
from 100 Templemore Avenue to Carnforth Street

1-29. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
 31. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
 33. Lewis, Alex., painter
 35. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Craig, John, rate fixer
 39. Tumilson, Joseph, labourer
 41. Devlin, H., fitter
 43. Depoe, Mrs. Annie
 45. Shearan, M. G., publican
..........here is Lord Street
 47. Patrick, Herbert, grocer
 49. Haggan, Miss Sarah
 51. McKnight, Joseph, plumber
 53. Magee, James
 55. Dempster, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Dempster, John, labourer
 59. Skillen, Ernest, labourer
 61. Grattan, Joseph, driller
 63. Woods, James, barman
 65. Haggan, Mrs. Minnie
 67. Gray, George
 69. Duckett, Arthur, labourer
 71. Reid, Mrs. Mary Jane
 73. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Noble, Joseph, window cleaner
 77. Crookshanks, Hugh, coach trimmer
 79. Childs, Henry, labourer
 81. Elliott, William, labourer
 83. Spence, Mrs. Martha
 85. Andrews, R. M., clerk
 87. Brown, John
 89. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
 91. Weir, William, labourer
 93. Spence, Charles, driver
 95. Harte, Walter, estimator
 97. Newman, Miss Mary
 99. Ogle, Thomas, docker
101. Fisher, James, labourer
103. Bradley, Mrs. Mary Jane
105. Irvine, John
107. Kennedy, Mrs. Jane
109. Gilpin, Miss Elizabeth, reeler
..........here is Templemore Street
111. Meikle, Mrs. Annie
113. Wilson, John
115. Peacock, Samuel, joiner
117. McKee, James, painter
119. Long, Thomas, welder
                      __________

 10. Cochrane, Wm., boiler man
 12. McFarland, Henry, brass moulder
 14. Irvine, Sydney R., machine man
 16. Crone, Arthur, tobacco worker
 18. Doherty, Jas. E., labourer
 20. Robinson, John
 22. Scates, Nathaniel, postman (Skates, N., labourer in 1951)
 24. Clegg, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Kerr, Andrew, carpenter
 28. Davidson, Thomas H., labourer
 30. Rogers, Samuel, labourer
32-32a. Thorndyke Street Girls' Club
..........here is Lord Street
 42. Welsh, Samuel, labourer
 44. Agnew, Hugh, labourer
 46. Latimer, Charles, labourer
 48. Jones, H., machinist
 50. Smyth, Matthew, labourer
 52. McAfee, John S., electrician
 54. Shields, John, painter
 56. Gilpin, Mrs. Annie
 58. Lavery, Herbert, baker
 60. Graham, Edwd., driver
 62. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 64. Ogle, John, labourer
 66. Gorman, Wm., jun., labourer
 68. Patterson, Robert, electrician
 70. Harrison, David, marker
 72. McClements, Mrs. Agnes
 74. Wark, William, rivetter
 76. McFarland, Alex., labourer (McFarlane in 1951)
 78. Haggan, David, boiler maker
 80. Irvine, Robert
 82. McCormack, John, plumber's helper
 84. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
 86. Cabrey, Robert, labourer
 88. Gardiner, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Templemore Street
 90. Clulow, Thomas
 92. Armstrong, James L.
 94. Neill, Harold, labourer

Thornhill Crescent
at 3 Thornhill Park

   1. Walker, Norman, linen merchant
   2. Rowan, Miss E.
   3. McCormick, ?
   4. McCusker, Mrs. N.
   5. Christie, Mrs. Mary
   6. Watson, A. K. S.
   7. Nesbitt, R. P., civil servant
   8. Gracey, John, customs officer
   9. Beatty, J. H., manager
 10. Skillen, A. D., jeweller
 11. Campbell, Hugh Alex.

Thornhill Drive
from 523 Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

   1. Duthie, Mrs. Bertha B.
   3. Gunning, Mrs. N. K.
   5. Drennan, D.
   7. Wilson, A. W., draughtsman
   9. Bingham, D. K., butcher
 11. Lowry, John
11a. Kilner, Walter, M.B.E.
15a. Darrah, John F., manager
 15. Tegart, N. M., agent
 17. Desamo, Cecil, ice cream manufacturer
 19. McQuitty, D. A., radio engineer
 21. Logan, H., furniture manufacturer
 23. Clarke, J. E., architect
 25. Telford, Mrs. G.
 27. Fleming, J. Q., surveyor
 29. Young, William, civil servant
 31. Fawcett, A. E., civil engineer
 33. Mawhinney, Miss E.
 35. Henderson, T., clerk
 37. King, Chad, secretary
..........here is Barnett's Road
                      __________

   2. McMurtry, Miss Agnes
   4. McReynolds, H. S., civil servant
   6. Scott, James
   8. Vacant
 10. Burns, John, civil servant
 12. Tucker, Miss Booth
 14. Doig, Michael, M.B.E., manager
 16. Hall, C. J., traveller
 18. Graham, David, stevedore
 20. Scott, Alex.
 22. Tait, Mrs. Elsie C. (Tate, Hugh J., civil servant in 1951)
 24. Hill, Miss E. J.
 26. Richardson, E. M.
 28. Elliott, Mrs. Florence
 30. Lee, W. C., civil servant
 32. McWatters, Mrs. J. S.
 34. Occupied
 36. Smeltzer, Mrs. Martha
 38. Wales, ?
 40. Wells, Robert N., draper and outfitter

Thornhill Parade
from 21 Thornhill Park to Barnett's Road

   1. McMaster, Mrs. Robina
   3. Price, John, representative
   5. Kerr, John H., manager
   7. Vacant ground
   9. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Carnaghan, R., geologist
 13. Coburn, Moses
 15. Sheehy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Doggart, Hugh, labourer
 19. Brown, James
 21. Lowry, David, electrician
 23. Bradshaw, G. R., checker
 25. McAllister, Mrs. Flora
 27. McKay, Wm. J.
 29. Reid, Wm., storeman
 31. Grennan, Wing-Commander M., O.B.E.
 33. McGowan, C., porter
 35. Fowler, George
 37. Allen, James, mechanic
 39. Fox, J. C., cashier
 41. Cordiner, Joshua
 43. Baxter, Wm. R., labourer
 45. Gordon, Maxwell, labourer
 47. Riordan, John
 49. Black, A. J.
 51. Mawhinney, Frank, instructor, R.U.C.
 53. Curry, Mrs. Mary
 55. Downham, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Falls, Mrs. Margaret R.
 59. Cleghorn, Mrs. Florence
 61. Trotter, Herbert
 63. Crawford, John, store man
 65. Bradshaw, Mrs. Louise
 67. Peacock, Wm. J., baker
 69. Wilde, Laurence
 71. Croft, Mrs. Euphemia
..........here is Barnett's Road
                     __________

   2. McCandless, Wm., manufacturer
   4. Burns, Philip, electrical engineer
   6. Knight, A. H., school teacher
   8. Rodgers, Hugh F., manager
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Hooks, Mrs. Annie E.
 14. Joy, Jacob. labourer
 16. Andrews, J., foreman
 18. Dunn, A. C., postman
 20. McClinton, W. A., labourer
 22. Murray, Wm., storeman
 24. Stevenson, Wm. A., fitter
 26. Loretto, C. R., civil servant
 28. Kenny, Mrs. Matilda
 30. Hunter, Joseph, civil servant
 32. Thornton, R. C., tenter
 34. Burns, Wm., labourer
 36. McDonald, Thos., electrician
 38. Thompson, T. J., parly. messenger
 40. Murphy, Mrs. Norah
 42. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Andexer, Mrs. Sarah G.
 46. Thompson, David

Thornhill Park
from 517 Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

   1. Moag, Thomas, accountant
   3. Munro, C., architect
..........here is Thornhill Crescent
   5. Allen, Miss Violet
   7. Reid, Mrs. N.
   9. Keir, J. M., manager
 11. Raitt, Miss E.
11a. Boyle, T., publican
 15. Herrick, James A., civil servant
 17. Shaw, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Lyttle, N. V., photographer
 21. Murphy, Mrs. Hannah
..........here is Thornhill Parade
 23. Morrow, Frederick, solicitor
 25. Johnston, Austin, civil servant
 27. Crawford, John A., insurance official
 29. Preston, S., chief engineer
 31. Hunter, Wm. H., civil servant
 33. Murphy, Mrs. W. E.
 35. Aitken, Wm. P., insurance inspector
 37. Montgomery, P. E., bank official
 39. Taylor, James, salesman
 41. McClean, John, clerk
                      __________

   2. Watkins, J. W., civil servant
   4. Kane, J. S., chemist
   6. Mallace, Mrs.
   8. Perry, Miss E. E., M.B., D.P.H., D.Obst.R.C.O.G., D.C.H.
 10. Bradley, L. T.
 12. Crawford, Miss Eileen
 14. Givan, James H.
 16. Gilbert, A. E.
 18. Orchard, W. S., manager
 20. Wells, Miss Mabel, teacher
 22. Boon, Mrs. Irene
 24. Graham, Arthur
 26. Hind, Mrs. Thelma
 28. Taylor, Robert
 30. Singleton, R. J. B.
 32. Browne, F. A., clerk
 34. Jennions, William, engineer
 36. Boucher, E. W. J., musician
 38. Vacant
 40. Mason, Robt., insurance manager
 42. Stirling, William, school teacher

Tierney Street
from 103 Donegall Road to Matilda Street

   1. Causby, Harold, labourer
   3. Davidson, Wm., lorry driver
   5. Macartney, Mrs. Christina (McCartney, R., labourer in 1951)
   7. Moreland, David, labourer
   9. Campbell, John, & Sons, Smithworks
..........here is Hunter Street
       St. Aidan's Parish Church Institute
..........here is Eureka Street

Tildarg Street
from Carlingford Street to Woodstock Road

 39. Lynn, Const. Matthew, R.U.C.
 41. Murphy, Wm., traveller
 43. Simpson, S., P.O. official
 45. Scott, Misses W. & H., secretaries
 47. Harte, William J., labourer
 49. Donnelly, Miss K.
 51. Rodgers, Robert, machinist
 53. Jamieson, A., clerk (Jamison, A., clerk in 1951)
 55. Martin, W., plater
 57. McMenamin, T., policeman
 59. Wallace, William G., storeman
 61. Bunting, Thomas, bookkeeper
 63. Irwin, David, driver
 65. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 67. Major, J., motorman
 69. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 71. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 73. Hastings, S. L., draughtsman
 75. White, Hugh, traveller
 77. Smallhorne, J. J., P.O. engineer
 79. Leathem, John, labourer
 81. Stanfield, Alex., shipwright
 83. Morrison, Neill, fitter
 85. Campbell, Charles, engineer
 87. Harper, Mrs. M.
 89. Bonny, Miss Nora, shop keeper (Bonney, D. in 1951)
 91. McClenaghan, W., engineer
 93. Vance, H. A., driver
 95. Cesar, John Ernest
 97. Jameson, David, clerk
 99. Reid, Miss Ethel
101. McCoy, Patrick, photographer
103. McCune, Alex., fitter
105. Heslip, William, labourer
107. Seeds, Wm., docker
109. Kelly, Francis, shipyard kkr. (worker)
109a. Drennan, John H., garage
                      __________

 44. Ewart, Robert, shipyard worker
 46. Blakely, Robert, water inspector
 48. Canning, Miss Elizabeth
 50. Bannister, Ronald, milk vendor
 52. Cooke, Mrs. Sarah E.
 54. Alexander, William, rate fixer
 56. Gibson, H., iron turner
 58. Anderson, M., salesman
 60. Monaghan, George, fitter
 62. Brown, William, traveller
 64. Lyttle, T. H., boiler maker
 66. Patterson, John L., plasterer
 68. Huey, J., fitter
 70. McGarvey, W., checker
 72. Scott, Robt., upholsterer
 74. Scott, W. G., pattern maker
 76. Kelly, Albert, joiner
 78. Burns, David, lorry driver
 80. Gibson, Wm., joiner
 82. Sommerville, D., fitter
 84. McCormick, James, confectioner
 86. Scott, J., labourer
 88. Marshall, Mrs. Eileen
 90. McClean, R. J., carter
 92. Murdock, S., plater's helper
 94. Watt, Miss Mary E.
 96. Hill, Mrs. E.
 98. Hillen, Thomas, bread server
100. Carson, M. R., salesman
102. Allan, A., labourer
104. Sommerville, S., labourer
106. Heath, James E., draughtsman
108. Hayes, ?
110. Monaghan, A. S., welder
112. Graham, Edward, labourer
112a. Vacant

Tilley Street
from 35 Court Street to Arkwright Street

 1a. Brown, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Glentilt Place
   1. Brown, D., machinist
   3. Joyce, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Thompson, Joseph, welder
   7. Gray, H. M., machinist
   9. Meeke, Edmund, house repairer
 11. Occupied
                      __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   4. Wilson, Hugh, presser
   6. Thompson, Wm., labourer
   8. Burrows, W. R., labourer
 10. Clarke, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Clarke, Mrs. Matilda
 14. Hamilton, Mrs. M. J.
..........here is Dunn Street
16-18. Beatty, W. J., Grocer

Tillysburn Crescent
off Holywood Road

       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Tillysburn Drive
at 2 Tillysburn Park

   1. Collins, John, joiner
   3. Downey, John, bus conductor
   5. Porter, Stanley, electrician
   7. Killen, Edward, clerk
   9. Hillis, Alexander, traveller
 11. Evans, Ernest
       Herriott, T. P., M.B., surgery
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Tillysburn Gardens
off Tillysburn Park

       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Tillysburn Park
off Holywood Road

   1. Mason, John, stone man
   3. Hyndman, William
   5. Williams, Mrs. E.
   7. Stuart, Maurice, box maker
   9. Barr, Robt., chemical manufacturer
 11. Magill, Alex., branch manager
 13. McWilliams, Jas., jig borer
 15. Laverty, Walter, san. inspector
 17. McWatters, Wm. C., foreman fitter
 19. Elliott, Geo. N., clerk
 21. Dick, James
 23. McClay, John F., clerk
 25. Menary, H., research worker
 27. Edgar, Robert, manager
 29. Irwin, Robert, quantity surveyor
 31. Francis, Robert, linen business
 33. Cully, Jos., aircraft checker
 35. Haylock, Samuel, excavator driver
 37. Moore, T. B., airline official
 39. Traynor, R. J., photographer
                      __________

..........here is Tillysburn Drive
   2. Best, Charles J. R., clerk
   4. Moreland, Cecil, comm. traveller
       Vacant ground

Timbey Park
from Ava Parade to Haywood Avenue

   1. Armstrong, J. H., photographer
   3. Hall, J., P.O. official
   5. Majury, Matthew, manager
   7. Wilkinson, Mrs. L.
   9. Jamieson, Mrs. Jane (Jamison, J. T., bread server in 1951)
 11. Douglas, William, engineer's assistant
 13. Campbell, Alfred, boiler maker
 15. Wilson, Thomas, lorry driver
 17. Lemon, W., upholsterer
 19. Shannon, H., compositor
 21. Johnston, J., millwright
 23. McGurk, Robert, warehouseman
 25. Douglas, A., fitter
 27. Wilson, John H., electrician
 29. Nelson, Miss M. S.
 31. Campbell, H., butcher
 33. Compton, W. J., P.O. official
 35. Jeffs, T.
 37. Parkhill, David H., clerk
                      __________

   2. McGaffin, Thomas, foreman
   4. Mason, D. G.
   6. Thompson, Andrew, clerk
   8. Woods, W., joiner
 10. Moorehead, A., postal official
 12. Graham, Robt. H., insurance agent
 14. Peoples, J. W., P.O. official
 16. McCoubrey, Robert
 18. Curlett, George, labourer
 20. Campbell, Mrs. Lucy
 22. McKee, R. J., postal official
 24. Harrison, M., fitter
 26. nelson, John C., technician
 28. Davis, J. B., electrical fitter
 30. McDonald, E., sheet metal worker
 32. Dawson, John W., clerk
 34. Love, T. J., joiner

Titania Street
from 49 Cregagh Road to Earl Haig Park

   1. Weir, D., tool grinder
   3. Smyth, Samuel, joiner
   5. McCully, James, engineer
   7. Hunter, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Tully, Mrs. E.
 11. McCue, E.
 13. Webb, James, clerk
 15. Potter, John, plumber
 17. Stanfield, R. H., lorry driver
 19. McCartney, James, clerk
 21. Hughes, W., mechanic
 23. Eccles, Wm., joiner
 25. Weir, J. E., driver
 27. Catney, Robert, joiner
 29. Jamieson, Mitchell, joiner
 31. Esplin, James, engineer
 33. Nicholson, Mrs. A.
 35. Watters, Samuel, hospital attendant
..........here is Willowholme Drive
..........here is Ravenhill Parade
..........here is Earl Haig Crescent
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Heenan, Miss Grace
   4. Holmes, William, pattern maker
   6. Elliott, Hugh McDowell, secretary
   8. Mitchell, B., set. sergt.
 10. Greenlees, Samuel, storeman
 12. Brown, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Holmes, Miss E.
 16. Gray, Miss Ellen
 18. Lyness, J., baker
 20. Ewing, F., sewing machine mechanic
 22. Moore, H.
 24. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
 26. Jennett, Mrs. Annie (Jeanette, Robt., cabinet maker in 1951)
 28. McGuigan, Mrs. E.
 30. Robb, J. G., bus driver
 32. McIlwaine, S. G., labourer
 34. Armstrong, S., commercial traveller
 36. Somerville, James, fitter
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. McKay, William, skin dresser
 40. Moore, James F.
 42. Law, Albert E., confectioner
 44. Monteith, Miss, waitress
 46. Carson, S., dairyman
 48. Vacant
 50. Donnelly, Jas. M., painter
 52. Duke, Mrs. Eleanor
 54. McKernan, J., labourer
 56. Smith, H., dairyman
 58. McGahey, Miss Florence
 60. Fletcher, James, butcher
 62. Derby, J., bar man (Darby, J., bar man in 1951)
 64. Croft, Mrs. Thomasena
 66. Finnegan, W.
..........here is Earl Haig Park

Tivoli Gardens
from 26 Ophir Gardens to Cavehill Road

   1. McWilliams, R. T., plumber
   3. Cochrane, Victor
   5. Duncan, William, civil servant
   7. Rankin, Mrs. J.
   9. Moore, Miss E.
 11. Searle, R. H., press tele.
..........here is Victoria Gardens

Tobergill Street
from 46 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. McGregor, Mrs. A.
   3. Phillips, William, labourer
   5. Megaw, A., driller
   7. McMaster, Mrs. Violet
   9. Robinson, John, labourer
 11. Ferguson, S., labourer
 13. Gibson, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Latimer, Andrew, carter
 17. Taylor, James E.
 19. Coleman, Mrs. Annie
 21. Occupied
 23. Calder, Mrs. M.
 25. Andrews, William, labourer
 27. Brennan, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Owen, Roland, labourer
 31. Mahaffey, Henry, crane man
 33. Fisher, David, labourer
 35. Brown, William
..........here is Berlin Street
 37. Johnston, William, welder
 39. Hillen, Joseph
 41. Cowan, Mrs. Mary J.
 43. Hume, Mrs. Mary
 45. Wallace, Robert W., R.A.F.
 47. Adair, Samuel
 49. McTaggart, William, labourer
 51. McIlroy, John, iron moulder
 53. McDowell, Wm., hackle maker
 55. Henderson, J., machine man
 57. Wilson, Frederick, rigger
 59. Robinson, C., labourer
 61. Gray, William, machinist
 63. Campbell, Stanley, storeman
 65. Occupied
 67. Quinn, Alfred
 69. McWhirter, G., window cleaner
 71. Armstrong, A., labourer
 73. Baxter, Mrs. Frances
 75. Calder, Leonard, plater
 77. Cowan, Mrs. F.
 79. Blair, Mrs. Catherine
 81. Andrews, Thomas, lorry driver
 83. McKeown, Mrs. Margt. J.
                      __________

   2. McAllister, Mrs. Mary Ann
 2a. Orr, Thomas, labourer
   4. Davison, George
   6. Meekin, John, labourer
   8. Payne, Mrs. Jane
 10. Bailie, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Spence, James
 14. McFarland, Joseph, iron turner
 16. Scott, William, labourer
 18. Shields, George, labourer
 20. Keys, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Dixon, Robert, machinist
 24. Neill, Wm., labourer
 26. Duff, John, labourer
 28. Campbell, E., lorry driver
 30. Moore, Mrs. Jane
 32. Wilson, W. J., lorry driver
 34. Laird, Miss Maureen
..........here is Berlin Street
34a. Berlin Street Girls' Club
   "   Shankill Amateur Pipe Band
 36. Lynn, W., labourer
 38. Smith, Joseph
 40. Lewis, Mrs. E.
 42. Coates, Wm., labourer
 44. Reynolds, H. L., lorry driver
 46. Cook, Alexander
 48. Lynn, R., lorry driver
 50. Clark, Miss Mary
 52. Harris, Thos., fitter's helper
 54. Johnston, T., technician
 56. McGrath, David
 58. Stevenson, David
 60. Young, Mrs. Annie
 62. Brown, Mrs. Edith
 64. Barlow, James, driver
 66. McAlpin, Mrs. E.
 68. Occupied
 70. McArthur, Frank, van driver
 72. Allen, James, bus driver
 74. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Martha
 76. Young, D. F., battery builder
 78. Kerr, Mrs. Eliz., S.C.M.

Tokio Gardens
from 51 Victoria Gardens to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Jenkins, Mrs. Martha
   3. McCullough, V., representative
   5. McLean, Misses
                       __________

   2. McGoveny, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Johnson, Mrs. K.
   6. Hull, George D., representative
   8. Magee, Miss E.
 10. Wilton, Miss K.
 12. Cuthbertson, Miss Dorothy

Tomb Street
from 60 Waring Street to Corporation Square

1-5. Vacant ground
7-13. Sinclair, J. & T., & Co. Ltd., Bacon Curers and Lard refiners
   "   Kingan & Co. Ltd.
   "   Coey, Ltd.
15-17. Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills, Millers and Manufacturers of Animal Feeding Stuffs. Office, 21-25 Gamble Street. T.A.: "Maize, Belfast."
..........here is Gamble Street
 19. McCusker, Matthew, spirit merchant
 21. Scott, S. J., chimney sweep
 23. Muckian, James, painter
 25. Officer, H J., General Merchant
27-31. Kelso, George, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Grocers
33-35. Fleming, W. M., & Co. Ltd., garage and stores
 37. Shiels, Edward, cattle agent (Shields, Ned, cattle drover in 1951)
 39. O'Neill, James
 41. Torney, Mrs. Mary
 43. McGreevy, William, labourer
 45. Guiney, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Bradford Square
47-59. Vacant ground
                      __________

2-4. R.A.F. Movement Control
6-8. Ardill, W. E., Ltd., carriers and warehousemen
   "   Viczol Oil Co. Ltd. (Greenwich), Oil Importers
10-16. White, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., Customs Bonded Warehouse
18-24. Ministry of Finance, workshops and stores
26-36. MacFarlane, Lang & Co. Ltd., Biscuit Manufacturers (depot)
   "   McVitie & Price, Ltd., Biscuit Manufacturers (Depot)
38-44. Cadbury - Fry Distribution Depot (rear)
46-50. Scottish Brewers, Ltd.
 52. McCormack, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Gamble Street
 54. Building being built
56-64. McMaster, Lyle, & McMaster, Ltd., mechanical engineers
 66. Morgan, Mrs. Rose
 68. McMaster, Lyle, & McMaster, Ltd., mechanical engineers
 70. Anderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 72. McGlade, J., docker
 74. Rooney, John, labourer
76-78. Belfast Wholesale Pottery Co.
   "   Kelso, Geo., & Co. Ltd., stores
84-86. Vaughan Heating Co. Ltd., Heating and Ventilating Engineers
88-90. Fleming, W. M., & Co. Ltd., carriers and warehousemen
 92. Cotter & Co. (back entrance)
 94. Turk, John, commission agent
 96. Side door

Ton Street
from 54 McDonnell Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. McCusker, Anthony, lorry driver
   3. Price, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Lewsley, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Magenniss, John, labourer (McGuiness, John, ranger in 1951)
 11. Sands, James
 13. Rice, Arthur, labourer
 15. Elliman, Joseph, labourer
 17. McCabe, Harry
 19. Burns, David, brick layer
 21. McEnteggeret, Miss Margaret (McEntegeret in 1951)
 23. McKee, Edward, labourer
 25. Devaney, Thomas, carrier
 27. Cavanagh, Michael, gateman
 29. Turley, Mrs. Mary
 31. Finn, George, labourer
 33. McGready, Alex., labourer
 35. Burns, James, lorry driver
 37. O'Hare, Owen, pipe coverer
 39. McMullan, Mrs. Bridget
 41. Quinn, Joseph
 43. Quinn, George, dealer
 45. Caldwell, Charles, labourer
 47. McIlwaine, William
 49. McKay, Thomas, labourer
 51. Garage
                      __________

   2. Armstrong, Miss Bridget
   4. Turley, David, canvasser
   6. Kerley, Mrs. Mary
   8. McCabe, Mrs. Mary
 10. Dempsey, Robert, labourer
 12. Devlin, Thomas
 14. O'Kane, Francis, labourer
 16. McDermott, Miss Ellen
 18. Mallon, Francis, labourer
 20. Devenney, Robert, labourer
 22. Perry, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Rooney, John, labourer
 26. Elliman, Patrick, labourer
 28. Gray, Everett E., labourer
 30. Mackin, John, labourer
 32. Smyth, Michael, labourer
 34. Dunlop, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Mackin, John, labourer
 38. McBride, James, musician
 40. McMillen, Mrs. Sarah
 42. McBride, Ales., labourer
 44. Comiskey, Patrick, labourer
 46. Wilson, John
 48. Reynolds, A., labourer
 50. Caldwell, John
 52. McStravick, F., lorry driver

Toronto Street
from 210 Ravenhill Road to Ravenhill Street

   1. Magee, Joseph
   3. Ellison, Miss Isabel
   5. McCammon, W. J., fitter
   7. Dunn, H., fitter
   9. Smith, Miss (Smyth, The Misses in 1951)
 11. McMullan, Thos., motor driver
 13. Bradley, Wm., welder
 15. Dodds, Samuel, foreman
 17. Callaghan, Mrs.
 19. Everitt, John, bus conductor
 21. Patterson, Thomas, foreman
 23. Beck, Samuel
 25. Walker, Thomas
 27. Ramsay, Mrs. M. (Ramsay in 1951)
 29. Cairns, Thomas S., collector
 31. Dougherty, T., coppersmiths helper (Doherty, T., shipyard worker in 1951)
 33. Bickerstaff, William
 35. Boyd, ?
                      __________

   2. Doherty, J., machinist
   4. Atkinson, Mrs. Violet
   6. McWhirter, W., labourer
   8. Irwin, John, motor mechanic
 10. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 12. Neill, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Guy, Herbert H., J.P.
 16. Fleming, Mrs. M.
 18. Jamieson, W. H., shop assistant
..........here is Cappy Street
 20. McKeown, H., traveller
 22. Cameron, G., fitter
 24. Meharg, Mrs. S.
 26. McCartney, T. A., labourer
 28. Vacant
 30. Montgomery, George, checker
 32. Cabrey, Edward C., plater

Torr Way
at 23 Locksley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McKee, John, gardener
   3. Wright, David J., pattern maker
   5. Hutchinson, Joseph, male nurse
   7. Magennis, John, traveller
   9. Edgar, Robert, labourer
 11. McFadden, James, stager
 13. Nicholl, D. C., motor mechanic
 15. Mawhinney, John, engineer
 17. Roberts, Wm., french upholsterer
 19. Carson, James, salesman
 21. Dalton, H, foreman
 23. Johnston, John, civil servant
 25. Wilson, S. J., bus driver
 27. Ewart, James, electric welder
 29. Stanfield, T., stove inspector
 31. Warwick, John, clerk
 33. Bennett, William C., plumber
 35. Caldwell, Hugh G., engineer
 37. Boyd, John, labourer
 39. Peyton, Miss Kathleen M.
 41. McGirr, Thomas
 43. Rea, John
 45. Lawlor, Mrs. Catherine
 47. Gates, Mrs. Mary
 49. Carleton, John, caretaker
 51. Gray, William
51a. Johnston, R. J., caretaker
 53. Tout, Albert
 55. Patterson, C., foreman
 57. Johnston, Mrs. Delia
 59. Johnston, Robert
 61. Dickson, John
 63. McCleery, Mrs. Sadie
 65. Kinley, Mrs. Eliza J.
 67. Scott, Joseph
 69. Coleman, Robert J.
 71. Simms, Mrs. Alice J.
 73. O'Neill, James
 75. Fullerton, B. B., director
 77. Noble, Ronald, grocer
 79. Stretton, Albert, comm. traveller
 81. Horner, Isaac, foreman
                     __________

   2. Mercer, Stothard, driver
   4. Bloomer, Wm., gardener
   6. Richardson, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Scott, Edward, bus driver
..........here is Kinbane Way
 10. Matthews, Peter, storeman
 12. Bustard, John, rigger
 14. Beattie, Joseph, boiler man
 16. Morton, Edward, gardener
 18. McCluskey, Samuel, iron turner
 20. Kilcullen, Robert, director

Torrens Avenue
from 301a to 427 Oldpark Road

   1. Magowan, Robt., labourer (McGowan, Robert, labourer in 1951)
   3. McGrady, Mrs. K. T., S.C.M.
   5. Cushley, Mrs. Mary
   7. Walker, Robert
   9. McVicker, David, turner
 11. Beattie, George, syrup mixer
 13. Ward, Mrs. Matilda
 15. Christie, David, joiner
 17. Caldwell, T. R., grocery manager
 19. Blair, Thomas, foreman
 21. Mercer, Mrs. Rebecca
 23. McCullough, Alex., caulker
 25. Nicholl, Norman, grocer
 27. Jeffries, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Jackson, James, engineer
 31. McCaw, Edward, iron turner
 33. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Montgomery, Mrs. Martha
 37. Cluney, Mrs. Mary
 39. Maginnes, Henry, fitter
..........here is Torrens Drive
 41. Mann, Leslie
 43. Proctor, Hubert, shipwright
 45. Abraham, William, ticket collector
 47. Browne, John, electrician
 49. Rodgers, Joseph, painter
 51. Kirkwood, Ernest, iron turner
 53. Martin, Thomas, clerk
 55. Caldwell, Joseph, machinist
..........here is Torrens Drive
 77. Tuppen, R., electrician
 79. Callighan, William, painter
 81. Jones, Robert, painter
 83. Richardson, James, checker
 85. Cushley, Mrs. Jeannie
 87. Campbell, S. G., fitter's helper
 89. Graham, Hugh, taxi driver
 91. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Maxwell, William D., machinist
 95. Dickson, John, labourer
 97. Madden, James, fettler
 99. Atcheson, Mrs. Isabella
                     __________

       The Park Cinema
       Vacant ground
   8. McKenzie's, grocers & confectioner
       Oldpark Gospel Hall
..........here is Torrens Gardens
       R.U.C. Station - Sgt. John Corry
       Vacant ground
 16. Burns, H., bread server
 18. Longmore, John, shipyard worker
 20. Lawther, W., charge hand
 22. Larmour, Albert, draughtsman

Torrens Crescent
from 5 Elimgrove Street to Torrens Parade

   1. Campbell, Frederick, electrician
   3. Dale, James, shipwright
   5. McMaw, R., butcher
   7. McKenna, E., traveller
   9. White, J., boiler maker
 11. McGlone, E., polisher
       Vacant ground
 13. Malinsky, Mrs. J.
 15. McGennity, Robt., steward
 17. Ruddock, Richard, estimator
 19. Hughes, Victor, operator
 21. Young, Alfred, compositor
23-35. Vacant ground
 37. Hurst, Mrs. Maud
 39. Officer, S., fitter
 41. Stewart, Norman, manager
 43. Craig, George, fitter
 45. Stewart, George, lorry driver
 47. Moffett, Herbt., milk server
 49. Hare, T. William
 51. Caldwell, T., oxygen operator
 53. Montgomery, Const. E., R.U.C.
 55. McKnight, Wm. J., Corp. official
 57. Shannon, Saml., clerk
 59. Mitchell, Alexander, R.N.
 61. Sutton, William, clerk
 63. Lyttle, Joseph, foreman
 65. Kelly, William J.
 67. Scott, William, compositor
 69. Doak, George, iron turner
 71. King, Const. Alfred, R.U.C.
 73. Thompson, Ross, tailor
 75. Holmes, Robert, clerk
 77. Lager Distributing Co., The
 79. Dougall, Mrs. Moira
 81. Bowie, David B.
 83. Reid, William, bread server
 85. Murphy, Alexander, driver
                     __________

.........here is Heathfield Road
 16. Dunn, Francis A., mechanic
 18. Wallace, James, fitter
 20. McConnell, Hugh, machinist
 22. Boyd, William, joiner
 24. Caddoo, Oliver, bread server
 26. McGreevy, John P., checker
 28. King, William, labourer
..........here is Torrens Road
 30. Moore, E, fitter
 32. Fee, ?
 34. McBride, Leonard, cook
 36. Gregg, Mrs. Mary E.
 38. King, Robert T., plumber
 40. Forde, Thomas
 42. Kelly, Alexander, coach painter
 44. Milliken, Frederick A.
 46. Gallagher, Mrs. Georgina
 48. McKinley, Robert, inspector
 50. Playfair, William N., storeman
 52. Occupied
 54. Davis, T. B., lino. operator
 56. Hamilton, Samuel, labourer
 58. Cinnamond, Walter
 60. Taylor, John, publican
 62. Douglas, Joseph, brick layer
 64. Fletcher, William G., storeman
 66. Chambers, Wm. J., labourer
 68. Davidson, T. J., joiner

Torrens Drive
at 39 Torrens Avenue

   1. Graham, George, grocer
   3. Trueick, Samuel, joiner
   5. Kitson, David, labourer
   7. McKnight, Mrs. Margaret
   9. McVicker, David
 11. McManus, John F., engine driver
 13. Walker, Mrs. H.
 15. McClintock, Samuel, joiner
 17. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mary
 19. Nicholl, John J., labourer
 21. Todd, Mrs. Mary
 23. Ruddy, John, fitter
 25. Dickson, Alex., baker
 27. Barbour, Victor, clerk
 29. Gilliland, George E., motor inspector
 31. Warren, Thomas
 33. Robinson, George E., motor inspector
 35. Emerson, Mrs. Martha
 37. Redpath, Andrew, labourer
 39. Campbell, James, plumber
 41. Cobain, Thomas W., driller
 43. Ruth, Mrs. Annie
 45. Woods, David, milk vendor
 47. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 49. Gibson, John, labourer
 51. Shearer, Herbert
 53. McArthur, John, meter inspector
 55. Wilson, John, milk server
 57. Baxter, Samuel, inspector
 59. Wright, Robert S., joiner
 61. Cox, George H., crane driver
                     __________

   2. Bradford, Robert, fitter
   4. McIntosh, Donald, labourer
   6. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Simpson, Wm., bus conductor
 10. Steele, John, baker
 12. McCalmont, Mrs. Sarah J.
 14. Elliott, James, fitter
 16. Boyd, James
 18. Flack, Hugh, plater
 20. Bamford, John, joiner
 22. McFall, Thomas, civil servant
 24. Scott, David A., labourer
 26. Duffin, William S., joiner

Torrens Gardens
off Torrens Avenue

   1. French, George, fitter
   2. O'Malley, Francis, fitter
   3. Burnside, Mrs. Martha
   4. Maxwell, Adam P., fitter
   5. Reid, Andrew, sign writer
   6. McFeeters, S., labourer
   7. Larmour, Thomas, electric welder
   8. McAlpine, George, plater
   9. Melville, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Bennett, John, sheet metal worker
 11. Thompson, Albert E., clerk
 12. Sloan, Wm., upholsterer
12a. West, James
 14. Hamilton, William, mounter
 15. Maunder, Francis J., boiler maker
 16. Taggart, R, taxi driver
 17. Stevens, Wm., fitter
 18. Perrott, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Crawford, David, machinist
 20. Moore, William, mechanic
 21. McCrum, Thomas John
 22. Hinton, W., fitter
 23. Long, Albert, bus driver
 24. Lowe, Robert, machinist
 25. Lowe, R., french polisher
 26. McClinton, Mrs. Eleanor
 27. McKeag, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Johnston, John M., pavior
 29. de Suzor, Marcel, French teacher
 30. Neeson, Edmund, superintendent
 31. Griffin, David
 32. Roberts, F. W., fitter
 33. McGuigan, Thos., monumental sculptor
 34. Sweeney, David, bread server
 35. Corry, Sergt, John, R.U.C.

Torrens Parade
at 433 Oldpark Road

   1. Millar, James, rigger
   3. McCallum, Mrs. Esther
   5. Brown, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Elliott, Robert, P.O. worker
   9. Dowds, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary
 13. McCroskery, John, P.O. sorter
 15. Paul, Aaron
 17. Beaton, Ernest, plumber
 19. Gibson, Alexander, foreman
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bradshaw, John, labourer
 25. Pierce, William, docker
 27. Hutton, John, labourer
 29. Shearer, Mrs. Mary D.
 31. Devlin, G., plater's helper
 33. Black, Wm. J., plater's helper
 35. McCully, James, lorry driver
 37. Cochrane, Cecil, cloth passer
 39. Smith, Saml. J., taxi driver
                    __________

 2a. McCullough, N., compositor
 2b. McIldoon, R., pattern maker
   2. Stewart, George, labourer
   4. Croker, Thomas, labourer
   6. Turner, James, labourer
   8. Whitley, John, labourer
 10. Johnston, Samuel, window cleaner
 12. Lannigan, Andrew, labourer
 14. Hamilton, James, iron turner
 16. Thompson, James
 18. Kirk, Samuel , lorry driver
 20. Radcliffe, John
 22. Scott, John, watchman
 24. Cuskrin, Thomas
 26. Anderson, William, labourer
 28. Lough, William, labourer
 30. Bowman, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Harris, William, gateman
 34. Parr, Thos., brick layer
 36. Crothers, John, labourer (Crowthers, John, labourer in 1951)
 38. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 40. Clements, Henry, spinning master

Torrens Road
from 4a Heathfield Road to Torrens Crescent

..........here is Heathfield Drive
       Vacant ground
   1. McKay, Miss Mary
   3. McNee, Miss Jean
   5. Harper, John, stoker
   7. Steele, Robert, bus conductor
   9. Watson, Andrew, builder
 11. Smyth, Mrs.
 13. McKeown, Thos., plasterer
 15. Wilson, Wm., fitter
 17. Wilson, Robert, steel erector
 19. Lawson, Alexander, electrician
 21. McMurtry, George, electrician
 23. Maginnis, Ross, painter
 25. Crainey, Edward, labourer
 27. Scott, William, labourer
..........here is Heathfield Parade
       Vacant ground
 29. Connelly, P., first aid attendant
 31. Patterson, D., plumber
 33. Mackey, Alexander
 35. Campbell, Kevin, van driver
 37. Campbell, Mrs. Ethel
 39. Johnston, William J., bread server
                      __________

   2. Barrow, James, electrician
   4. Barrow, Edwin, electrician
   6. Pollock, J., docker
   8. Logan, Mrs. Mona, shop assistant
 10. Christie, Noel, tool maker
 12. Lyttle, Fredk. C., motorman
 14. Bowyer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McKnight, R., joiner
 18. Blumberg, Isaac, salesman
 20. Orr, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Irvine, Charles, docker
 24. Bentley, Wm., baker
 26. Clarke, Samuel, baker
 28. McClurg, J., labourer
 30. McLees, Mrs. E., tobacco worker
 32. Gilmore, Mrs. Janet
 34. Houston, J., labourer
 36. McCurdy, R., grocer
 38. Hunter, Victor, milk vendor
 40. Keenan, Thomas, driver
 42. Martin, John, motor mechanic
 44. Gilmore, James
 46. McKee, Mrs. Susan
 48. Jeffries, Arthur, docker
 50. Morrison, Isaac
 52. McClenaghan, Hugh, labourer
 54. Jeffrey, Mrs. Mary (Jeffries in 1951)
 56. Mills, Mrs. E.
 58. Snoddy, William
 60. Badger, Thomas J., labourer
 62. Walker, Charles, docker
 64. Bishop, Robert, machinist
 66. Burton, Sidney, fitter
 68. Ireland, Joseph, labourer
 70. Freeman, Albert, holder-up
 72. Mullen, Henry, fitter
 74. Cooke, Henry, bus driver
 76. Shepherd, Thomas, clerk
 78. Barr, John J., machinist
 80. Hunt, George, baker
 82. Steele, William, prison officer
 84. Coward, James, sail maker
 86. Skinner, Moore, helper
 88. Hagan, J., insurance agent
 90. Jenkins, Mrs. Catherine

Tower Street
from 153 Newtownards Road to Madrid Street

   1. Side door
   3. Nelson, J., labourer
   5. Graham, John, labourer
   7. Lester, Miss D.
   9. Marriott, Mrs. Lilian
 11. Kitchen, William, blacksmith
 13. Nelson, Samuel, iron dresser
 15. McCann, R. J., labourer
 17. McCambley, J., machine man
 19. Wilson, Henry, caulker
 21. Hackett, Thomas J., labourer
 23. Telford, Mrs. Ethel
 25. Fleming, John, moulder
 27. Rea, John, labourer
 29. Ewing, Robert, rigger
 31. Robinson, James, joiner
 33. Holmes, Mrs. Annie
 35. Dinsmore, Wm., steel erector
 37. King, William, labourer
 39. Givens, Alexander, lorry driver
 41. Hanna, N. W., salesman
 43. Carson, A. T., electrician
 45. Stothers, Thomas, labourer
 55. Evans, Robert, fitter
 57. Armstrong, Miss M.
 59. Parker, Mrs. E.
 61. White, R., labourer
 63. Shaw, Mrs. Emma
 65. Kenolty, Charles, labourer
 67. Greer, Joseph, coalman
 69. Hawthorne, Miss M.
 71. Luke, John, labourer
 73. Dales, Mrs. E.
 75. Hanna, David
 77. Wilson, Miss Emily
 79. Gammon, W., shipwright
 81. Lowry, Mrs. N.
..........here is Beechfield Street
83a. McCracken, Mrs. Annie
 83. McMinn, T. B., labourer
 85. Jones, Henry D., labourer
 87. Maxwell, John, tailor
 89. Douglas, Joseph, engineer
 91. Irwin, Mrs. I.
 93. Green, Robert, labourer
 95. Wilson, Wm. D., labourer
 97. McColl, Archibald, baker
 99. McIlwrath, Mrs. Marion
101. Brown, Thomas, docker
103. Bradley, Mrs. A.
105. Mayes, James, yardman
                     __________

   2. Hunter, J. L., B.E.M., steel erector
       Vacant ground
       Lombard Youth Club
..........here is Beechfield Street
 86. Toman, D. H., fitter
 88. Lester, W., labourer
 90. Irwin, Thomas, boiler maker
 92. Conlan, Wm. V., rivetter
 94. Clelland, Mrs. E.
 96. Jordan, Jas., coppersmith
 98. Stewart, Edward, labourer
100. Cooper, George, joiner
102. Jefferson, Mrs. E.
104. Sloan, J., clerk
106. Moffett, Samuel, engineer

Townhall Street
from 78 Victoria Street to Oxford Street

       Old Town Hall
3-7. Vacant ground
                       __________

2-4. Marshall, Wm., & Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
   4. Milligan, W. H., & Co. Ltd., General Provision Merchants and Snuff Manufacturers
 6a. Nelson & Knox Ltd., Printers and Paper Merchants
   8. Glenbroome, Ltd., Frock, Coat and Mantle Manufacturers
..........here is Musgrave Street
 10. Arnott, John, & Co. (Produce), Ltd.
 12. Reavey, Thomas, Ltd., store yard
 14. Roddy, L., publican

Townsend Place
at 55 Townsend Street

   1. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Campbell, Patrick, dealer
   5. Lynass, Joseph
   7. Lynass, Mrs. Kathleen
   9. Fanning, Patrick
 11. Farrelly, Hugh, seaman
                     __________

   4. Carson, Miss Kathleen
   6. Fisher, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Pollock, Patrick, labourer
 10. Neill, Mrs. Mary C.
 12. Lavery, Peter, labourer
 14. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 16. McGeown, Richard

Townsend Street
from 63 Divis Street to Peter's Hill

   1. McMahon, Francis, dancehall proprietor
   3. Peoples, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
   5. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
   7. McMahon, Francis (yard)
   9. Gibson, Joseph, general dealer
 11. Maginnis, John, baker
 13. McCusker, Miss Rosena
 15. Occupied
 17. McGladdery, Bernard
 19. Doherty, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Kearney, Miss Mary
 23. Gibson, Hugh, carter
 25. McMahon, Francis
25a. Tohill, P., poultery dealer (poultry)
..........here is Millview Place
 27. Harper, Samuel, labourer
 29. Brown, Robert, labourer
 31. Mackin, Daniel, labourer
 33. McCann, Miss S., grocer
 35. Maguire, M. C., French Polisher
 37. Black, Alexander
 39. Dobbin, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Vacant ground
..........here is Coates Street
 43. Vacant ground
 45. Downey, Francis, confectioner
 47. Dumigan, R., smith's helper
 49. Bentley, Thos., joiner
 53. Occupied
 55. Leonard, A., metal polisher
..........here is Townsend Place
 57. Fryer, Joseph, confectioner
 59. Smyth, Mrs. Jane
59a. Donnelly, Miss Annie
 61. Ferris, Joseph, labourer
 63. Sloan, James, lorry driver
 65. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. Graham, Walter, pipe coverer
 69. Graham, Mrs. Catherine
 71. McAloney, John, labourer
 73. McCullough, Miss M.
..........here is Melbourne Street
75-89. Vacant
 91. Davies, Alfred E., & Son, Ltd., organ builders
 95. Melville & Co. Ltd., Head Office, Funeral Furnishers, Motor Car and Ambulance Hire Service, Carting Contractors, Motor Service Station, Furniture Removers. T.A.: "Melville, Belfast"
 95. Belfast Corporation - Executive Officer's Dept. (Police Committee); Housing Architect's Department
   "   Yorkshire Imperial Metals, Ltd., Tube and Plate Manufacturers
97-99. Firestone Tyre & Rubber Co. Ltd.
                     __________

2-4. Kelly, Thos., publican
   6. Graham, Matthew, turf accountant
   "   McConville, Peter, labourer
..........here is Currell's Place
   8. McCollum, John
 10. McQuillan, Edward
 12. McDonnell, James, agent
 14. Clarke, Miss Annie
 16. McDonnell, J., hardware merchant
..........here is Campbell's Row
 18. Magee, Terence, labourer
 20. O'Hagan, Patrick
 22. Smyth, James, labourer
 24. Golden Ball Confectionery Co. Ltd., Confectionery Manufacturers
   "   Curran Bros. (Removals), Ltd., (gateway)
 26. Lusty, R. & W., Demolition Contractors, Scrap Metal and Timber Merchants
26a. Henley's W. T., Telegraph Works Co. Ltd. (store)
 28. Morton & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., wholesale bottlers
 30. Cullen, Allen, & Co., Ltd., stabling yard - Hugh Quinn, caretaker
   "   Whiteway's Cyder Co. Ltd., depot
   "   Vacant
       Townsend Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. D. F. Marshall, M.A.
 32. Murray, William, caretaker
..........here is Cargill Street
 34. Sterling, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Geddis, John E., labourer
 38. Millar, Wm. J., labourer
40-42. Doric Printing Works
44-50. Blair, James, Ltd., brass founders and engineers
..........here is Dayton Street
 54. Leitch, Thomas, sewing machine agent
 56. Ashby, Edward, electrician
 58. Vacant
 60. Young, Mrs. Jean
 62. Morrow, Mrs. Ellen
64-66. Magowan, Vicars (Chemicals), Ltd., Insecticide and Wood Preservative Manufacturers
   "   Woodworm Advice Centre
   "   Woodtox Co. Ltd., The
 68. Boyd, Mrs. Martha
 70. Reynolds, William
 72. Scotland, R. & W. S. , dentists
 74. McKay, Mrs. Agnes
 76. Side door

Townsend Street Upper
from 87 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1-3. Haughey, John, publican
   5. Millar, Mrs. Eveline
   7. McLaughlin, D., labourer
   9. Williams, Miss Anna
 11. Bell, William, fitter
 13. Morrow, Mrs. Ellen E.
 15. McMurray, Mrs. Minnie
 17. Rooney, Patrick, publican
 19. Crawford, Francis, labourer
 21. Houston, Alex., machinist
 23. McMullan, Miss Margaret
 25. Smyth, Robert W., painter (Smith, Mrs. Ellen in 1951)
 27. Mason, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Smyth, Robert W., painter
 31. Campbell, Wm. H., stock cutter
 33. Stubbs, John, dealer
 35. Rosbotham, Mrs. Esther
 37. Maguire, Mrs. E.
 39. Harper, Mrs. L.
 41. Reid, Robert J., plater
 43. Graham, George, joiner
 45. Johnston, James, van driver
 47. McCormick, Thos., stager
 49. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
 51. Blair, W., fitter
 53. Carlisle, James, plater's helper
 55. Cotter, Miss Elizabeth
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Shalloway, H., upholsterer
   6. Ellis, Mrs. Edith P.
   8. Hanna, Robert
 10. Vacant
 12. Allen, Miss Martha E., tobacco worker
 14. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 16. Wilson, D., library attendant
 18. Gallagher, Richard, fitter
 20. Black, Hanley S.
 22. Sloan, Eugene, iron turner
 24. Haddock, Robt., machine man
 26. Morgan, Edwd., ward master
 28. Duncan, Mrs. Elizabeth G.
 30. Lusty, C.
 32. Kirk, Henry, M.N.
 34. McKillop, Samuel, inspector
 36. McGann, William, shoe maker
 38. Shannon, William, traveller
 40. Ferris, James, hackle setter
 42. Martin, Frank, moulder
 44. Hamilton, Guy, painter
 46. Burgess, James, grain man
 48. Bradshaw, Miss Sarah
 50. Martin, Frank, moulder
 52. McQuade, Joseph, labourer
 54. Horner, J., clerk
 56. Kelly, Mrs. Sarah
56a. M.R.C.B. Ltd. (store)

Townsley Street
from 418 Newtownards Road to Manderson Street

   1. Hastings, W. (side door)
                      __________

   2. Side door
 4a. Campbell, T., workshops
   4. Victoria Labour Party
   6. Campbell, Frederick, labourer
   8. Clarke, William, labourer

Trafalgar Street
from 239 York Street to Corporation Street

   1. Side door
3-9. Lord Carson's Band Room
11-13. Campbell, Joseph, bottling store
..........here is York Street Little
15-21. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd., feeding stuffs merchants and grain importers
 23. Wilson, William, docker
 25. Kells, Mrs. Mary
 27. Ferguson, Thomas, seaman
 29. McAdams, S., docker
31-37. Macnaughton, N., & Sons, Ltd. (yard)
 39. Mitchell, Miss M.
 41. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Nelson Street
 43. Arthurs, John, docker
 47. Yard
49-53. SkerryBahn Dairies Ltd. T.A.: "Choicest, Belfast"
55-57. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd., timber merchants (rear)
 59. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., stores
61-63. Mullan, Miss Agnes (McMullan, Agnes in 1951)
 65. Maxwell, William, M.N.
                      __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd., store
..........here is York Street Little
 8a. McMullan, W. J., labourer
 8b. Lyttle, Mrs. Sarah (Little, Mrs. Sarah in 1951)
 8c. Blair, Mrs. Mary
 8d. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
 8e. Occupied
 10. Gore, Samuel
 12. Branagh, Robert, carter
 14. Douglas, S., labourer
 16. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 18. Gibson, Mrs.
 20. Chambers, William
       Pilot Engineering Co. Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. McClune, Thos., & Sons (Glass), Ltd. (store)
 30. McCann, James, labourer
 32. McMinn, Harold, labourer
 34. Ellis, William, labourer
 36. Mills, C. W., labourer
 38. Millar, Samuel, carter
40-46. Hendron Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., scrap metal stores
 48. Nugent, John, labourer
 50. Bowman, John, seaman
 52. Canning, Mrs. Kathleen
       Building being built

Trainfield Street
from 109 New Lodge Road to Spamount Street

   1. Simpson, Hugh, fruiterer
   3. Douglas, George, clerk
   5. Doherty, P., watchman
   7. Walls, Mrs. Martha
   9. Murphy, D., house repairer
 11. Hall, Mrs. Rose
 13. O'Prey, Mrs. Esther
 15. Smyth, H., fitter
 17. Kane, Miss Catherine, dress maker
 19. Small, Peter J., cabinet maker
 21. Hamill, John, gas worker
 23. Lindsay, John, house repairer
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Dempsey, John, labourer
   6. McWilliams, Mrs. Bridget
   8. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth (Smith in 1951)
 10. Blacker, Miss Mary (Blackham, Mrs. in 1951)
 12. Simpson, George
       Gateway
 14. Mooney, Mrs. Jane
 16. Williamson, Mrs. Lily
 18. Quigley, Robert, inspector
 20. Occupied
 22. Mooney, J.
 24. McGrane, James, publican

Tralee Street
from 24 Cawnpore Street to Leoville Street

   1. Madden, Bernard
   3. Donnelly, Patrick, plumber's helper
   5. Scott, Denis, labourer
   7. Fitzpatrick, John, boiler man
   9. Murray, Edward
 11. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 13. McCartney, Wm., labourer
 15. McAreavey, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Shannon, John
 19. Drum, John
 21. Butler, Mrs. Lily, stitcher
 23. Ryan, Mrs. Jane
 25. McGranaghan, F., house repairer
 27. Madden, James
 29. Lappin, P. J., milk vendor
 31. O'Neill, John
 33. Sheridan, Miss Patricia
 35. O'Neill, Mrs. Cecilia
                       __________

   2. Bogan, Miss Catherine
   4. McGibbon, D., window cleaner
   6. McNally, Miss M., machinist
   8. Cosgrove, Robt., plumber
 10. Green, Mrs. Annie
 12. McGuinness, Miss Annie
 14. Cairns, Patrick, labourer
 16. Farmer, Ambrose
 18. Dunn, Mrs. Julia
 20. Friel, Miss Mary
 22. Sullivan, Patrick
 24. Mallon, Malachi
 26. Duffin, Miss Kathleen
 28. McCurry, Mrs. Elizabeth

Tramway Street
from 25 Lilliput Street to Limestone Road

   1. Snoddy, Gerald, M.N.
   3. Murphy, ?
   5. Cameron, Thomas, fitter
   7. McCracken, Wm., postman
   9. Sloan, Joseph, machinist
 11. Heaney, Miss Henrietta, grocer
                      __________

   2. McCracken, Alex., butcher
   4. Smith, Alexander, labourer
   6. Beggs, Miss Elizabeth
   8. McCrudden, Mrs. Maureen
10-12. Mayberry, D. C., boot maker

Trassey Close
at 38 North Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Kennedy, Wm. J., checker
 1b. Gooding, Bernard, designer
   2. Sanders, Robert, plumber's helper
   3. Leary, William
   4. Lewis, James, rivetter
   5. Nelson, David, driver
   6. Smyth, Wm., draughtsman
   7. Casey, James, coach painter
   8. Veighey. John G., dairyman
   9. Vertigans, A. R., wood machinist
 10. Kerr, Wm., boiler man
 11. Leck, Wm., storeman
 12. Browne, Wm., clerk
 13. Coey, David, clerk
 14. Rodgers, Robt., painter
 15. Hunter, J., boiler maker
 16. McCartney, Jos., checker
 17. Forster, Frederick, checker
 18. Doyle, Wm. J., painter
 19. Edgar, John, labourer
 20. Bonner, R. J., electrical engineer
 21. Johns, Frank, blacksmith
 22. Jeffrey, David, iron turner
 23. Kelly, Herbt., driller
 24. Wright, Saml., furnace man
 25. hare, Walter, fitter
 26. Rodgers, Robert, porter
 27. Young, Jas., boot & shoe repairer
 28. McAleer, Const. Leslie, R.U.C.
 29. Balmer, Thomas, cleaner
 30. Holmes, Thomas, baker
31a. Rutherford, Stephen, iron turner
31b. Bunting, Mrs. M.
 32. Lavery, I., bakery mechanic
 33. Cornett, J. A., clerk
 34. McIleese, Thos., infestation officer
 35. Shephard, Head Const. John, R.U.C.
 36. Loughnan, Chas., civil servant
 37. Rea, Thos., joiner
 38. Williamson, Wm. J., joiner
 39. Hughes, John
40a. Montgomery, W. J., P.O. engineer
40b. McNeely, Isaac H., foreman fitter

Trelford Street
from 8 Cullingtree Street to Grosvenor Road

2-9. Belfast Bleaching and Dyeing Co. Ltd.
       Andrews, David G., motor agent
                       __________

   4. Patterson, Alexander, clerk
   6. Laughlin, Ruthin, gardener
   8. Bartholomew, George, fitter
 10. McConnell, William, labourer
 12. Crossie, Alexander, bus driver
 14. Scarlet, Richd., labourer
 16. Cooper, Mrs. Jane
 18. Greer, Samuel A., labourer
 20. Moore, John, storeman
 22. Graham, Samuel, labourer
 24. Nicholl, Mrs. Jane V.
 26. Lacey, Peter, joiner

Trigo Parade
at 335 Castlereagh Road

   1. Redican, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Scott, Const. James, R.U.C.
   5. Whisker, H., labourer
   7. Robinson, A. J., naval instructor
   9. Dornan, J. E., school teacher
 11. Waddell, H. A., messenger
 13. Bright, William, motor driver
 15. Clarke, Mrs. Matilda
 17. Fitzroy, Arthur, clerk
 19. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret M.
 21. Dunn, John F.
 23. Young, William
 25. Martin, Henry, joiner
 27. Millar, Miss J.
 29. Grant, Major H., surveyor
                      __________

   2. Phillips, William, foreman
   4. Reid, Mrs. L.
   6. Millar, Mrs. Sarah J.
   8. McCullough, Dougan, draftsman
 10. Adams, George, blacksmith
 12. Emans, Harold, draughtsman
 14. Millar, John
 16. Smith, J. L., bookkeeper
 18. Beattie, J., motor engineer
 20. Hamilton, Robt., inspector
 22. Leckey, Miss M.
 24. Little, James, sheet metal worker
 26. Mahood, Robert, insurance agent
 28. Nesbitt, S., grocer
 30. McMillan, R. G., sheet metal worker

Trillick Street
from 100 Beersbridge Road to Templemore Street

   1. McKenzie, Thomas, labourer
   3. McKibbin, Alexander
   5. Campbell, David, labourer
   7. Kinney, James, carter
   9. Haggan, William
 11. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 13. McCreery, James, red leader
 15. Hillis, Mrs. Mary
 17. Glover, James, labourer
 19. Dickson, Mrs. Mary J.
 21. Fisher, James, labourer
 23. McVeigh, H., labourer
 25. Thompson, Mrs. Letitia
 27. Agnew, William, window cleaner
 29. Rainey, Lendrick, welder
 31. Campbell, David, labourer
 33. Aitken, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Ritchie, Thomas, butcher
 37. Agnew, T., labourer
   "   vacant
..........here is Lord Street
 43. Sandford, ?
 45. Shaw, C. A., painter
 47. Vacant
 49. Shaw, Mrs. H.
 51. Law, J., plater's helper
 53. Moore, Robert, driver
                      __________

   4. Vacant
   6. Rainey, William, labourer
   8. Lennox, James, labourer
 10. Law, James, upholsterer
 12. Lillie, James, labourer
 14. Hamilton, John, driver
 16. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Wilson, Miss M., coil winder
 20. McKinley, James
 22. Rainey, J., tenter
 24. Rainey, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Shannon, W., P.O. engineer
 28. Hamilton, William, labourer
 30. Stitt, Wesley, welder
 32. Baker, Thomas, labourer
 34. Cordner, Richard
 36. Maxwell, Robert, labourer
 38. Bailey, George, slinger
..........here is Larch Street
 40. Vacant
 42. Rainey, Alex., coal vendor
 44. Burns, Robert, labourer
 46. Gardiner, S., labourer
 48. Chapman, Herbert, boiler maker
 50. MacFarland, James (Macfarlane, J., holder-up in 1951)
 52. Dougherty, Miss Mary (Dogherty, J., mechanic in 1951)
 54. Miskelly, John, labourer
 56. Wilton, William, carter
 58. Laverty, Stanley, labourer
 60. Rainey, Alex.
 62. McGinty, Mrs. Margaret
 64. McFall, Mrs. Mary
 66. Kinder, Laurence, driver
 68. Irwin, H., labourer (Irvine, H., labourer in 1951)
 70. Aitken, Mrs. Sarah (Aiken, William, labourer in 1951)
 72. Mills, William, cable jointer
 74. Moore, Hamilton, labourer
 76. Campbell, Samuel, driver
 78. Mateer, Wm., labourer (Matier, William in 1951)
 80. Hamilton, William, salesman
 82. Thompson, Wm., blacksmith's helper
..........here is Lord Street
 84. McConnell, Miss Susan
 86. Morrison, Maxwell
 88. McCarty, Miss Elizabeth
 90. Dalzell, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Gillespie, Joseph, driver
 94. Tumblety, Alfred, labourer (Tumilty, Alfred in 1951)
 96. McAllister, G., machine man (McCallister, Mrs. Alice in 1951)
 98. Parker, William, labourer
100. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
102. Hamilton, Miss S.
104. Irvine, John, labourer
106. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
108. Crean, William
110. Lappin, Daniel, labourer

Trinity Street
from 36 Clifton Street to Unity Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Jordan, Thomas, shop assistant
   5. Amos, Thomas, baker
   7. Broderick, J., steel erector
   9. Woolard, Mrs. D. P.
 11. Hale, John, fruiterer
 13. McGaffin, John A., grocer
..........here is Regent Street
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Belart, Ltd., clothing manufacturers
   4. McCrum, W. J., Ltd., auto. engineers
   6. McAuley, Wm., stone cutter
   8. McLarnon, Mrs. B., S.R.N.. S.C.M.
 10. Kivlahan, Michael, builder
..........here is Lower Regent Street
 16. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 18. Creagh, James, hairdresser (Creigh, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 20. McAuley, Miss Mary J.
 22. Bannon, D., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale upholsterers
 24. Edwards, Mrs. Charlotte
 26. Crawford, Mrs. Teresa
 28. Connor, Miss Catherine
 30. Wilkinson, James, labourer

Trostan Way
from 8 Dunmisk Park to Creeve Walk
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McAllister, Vincent, salesman
   3. Flynn, James, labourer
   5. Watson, Wm., porter
   7. McLaughlin, Daniel, lighter man
                      __________

   2. Steadman, Henry, civil servant
   4. McCann, Denis, boot repairer
   6. Ballantine, Wm. E., fitter
   8. McBride, Mrs. Mary
 10. McCallin, John, packer
 12. Toomay, James, clerk
 14. McArdle, Joseph, bus conductor
 16. Higgins, Patrick J., dental technician

Tudor Avenue
from 3 Stirling Avenue to Tudor Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Minnikin, Alan E., manager
   3. Wilson, H., yarn merchant
   5. Last, R. P., insurance official
   7. McNabb, Henry, teacher
   9. Gregg, Robert E., engineer
 11. Ferry, Eric R., civil servant
 13. Moonan, R. E., bank clerk
       Vacant ground
 15. McGaughey, Jas., clerk
 17. Smyth, Wm. J., stoker
 19. Orr, Wm. M., engineer
 21. Ford, F., mechanic
 23. Alexander, Joseph S.
                      __________

   2. Godfrey, R. H., draughtsman
   4. Millen, John
   6. Galway, Harold G., plater
   8. Harvey, John, electric welder
 10. Gilmore, Albert, bread server
 12. Alford, E. H., stress engineer
 14. McCollum, Brian, baker
 16. Vogan, S., civil servant
 18. Magee, J., bread server
       Vacant ground
 28. Bell, Cyril, army
 30. Duff, John, orders supt.
 32. Kirk, Joseph, agent
 34. Scallan, E. J., journalist
 36. Crossett, John, draughtsman

Tudor Drive
at 11 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGimpsey, Mrs. Eva
   3. Maybin, Joseph J., manager
   5. Donaghy, Mrs. Elizabeth, ladies' hairdresser
   7. Starr, F. W., A.C.I.S., Corporation official
   9. Starr, John M., cashier
 11. Nixon, Thomas, foreman
 13. McClements, Saml., salesman
 15. Keenan, George M., radio engineer
 17. Wilson, H., mechanic
 19. Greene, W., representative
 21. Nicholson, J. M. S., manufacturers' agent
 23. English, Wm., docker
 25. Boyd, Joseph, warden
 27. McBride, Francis, salesman
 29. Ireland, Cecil, draughtsman
 31. Jackson, William, insurance official
 33. Fitzhugh, G. R., civil servant
 35. Robertson, Charles, meter tester
..........here is Tudor Avenue
 37. Patterson, Robt. S., clerical officer
 39. Robson, P. W., shop manager
..........here is Rochester Road
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Lisnasharragh County Intermediate School (side)
       Lisnasharragh Primary School - H. A. McIlveen, M.A., H.Dip.Ed., principal
   2. Irvine, Alex., assistant manager

Tudor Place
from 172 Crumlin Road to Crimea Street

   1. Watt, R., boot repairer
   3. Murdock, Alex., plumber
   5. O'Reilly, Edwd., bar man
   7. Greenan, Patk., fitter
   9. Lynn, Alex. J.
 11. Henry, John, brewery worker
 13. Nelson, Miss Sarah
 15. McClenaghan, Mrs. Margt.
 17. Howard, Miss Sarah J.
 19. Campbell, J. A., driller
 21. Todd, Henry, machinist
 23. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 25. Johnston, Miss Rita
 27. Hopkins, Joseph
 29. Shaw, John, fitter
 31. Davey, Edward, electrician
 33. Keers, Enoch, piano tuner
 35. Harkness, Andrew, driller
 37. Russell, Robert, labourer
 39. Wilson, Derek, bus driver
                      __________

 2a. Turner, Joseph
   2. Adjey, Thos.
   4. Tweedie, J., postman
   6. Mawhinney, Mrs. E.
   8. Thompson, Wm., poster writer
       Tudor Lodge Nursery Centre - Miss O. McClung, supt.

Tullyard Way
off Espie Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   9. Keep, Francis H.
 11. Dixon, Robert
 13. Doherty, M., film projectionist
 15. Rafferty, Kevin, machinist|
 17. Gardiner, J., joiner
 19. Stevenson, A., engineer
 21. Burch, T., foreman
 23. Thompson, R., blacksmith
 25. Lyttle, Walter, labourer
 27. Young, Walter, labourer
 29. Munce, W., plater
..........here is Ardkeen Crescent
 31. Boyce, N., fitter
 33. Delaney, Joseph, red leader
 35. Davis, D., civil servant
 37. Cord, S., draughtsman
 39. Pickett, William J., clerk
 41. Graham, Alex., labourer
 43. Stewart, Robert, plumber's helper
 45. Roberts, William T., welder
 47. Wilson, Mrs. Winifred
 49. Caughey, W., machinist
 51. Keil or Kell, George, boiler coverer
 53. Reilly, T., wood worker
..........here is Carney Crescent
 55. Reid, H., rivetter
 57. Dobbin, T., boiler man
 59. Davidson, Ernest, clerk
 61. Reid, E., bus driver
                      __________

   2. Crowe, Hugh, labourer
   4. Quinn, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Stewart, J. R., messenger
   8. Rea, Thomas J., fitter
 10. McCracken, W., labourer
 12. Linton, R., salesman
 14. Kerr, William, plater's helper
 16. Deviney, John, labourer
 18. Kirkpatrick, T. C., fitter
 20. Gilmore, R. J., sheet metal worker
 22. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Margt.
 24. Currie, Wm., electrician
 26. Dane, F., welder
 28. Scott, S. D., tool setter
 30. Graham, John, fitter
 32. Turner, A. F., sheet metal worker
 34. Hamilton, R., labourer
 36. Smyth, E., porter
 38. Fullerton, Hugh, labourer
 40. Ewing, R., rigger
 42. Christian, Leo, musician
 44. Sloan, Thomas, P.O. engineer
 46. Tweedie, William, traveller
 48. Maginnis, John J., labourer
 50. Ellis, Jos., cabinet maker
 52. Tosh, Robert, storeman
 54. Shannon, S. J., blacksmith
 56. Donaghy, S., telegraphist
 58. Graham, J., labourer
 60. Hamilton, W. C., driver
 62. Henry, J., baker
 64. Kattenhorn, E., french polisher
 66. Millar, J., foreman
 68. Good, J., machinist
 70. Guiney, R., fitter
 72. Long, H., civil servant
 74. Wallace, Charles
 76. Cargo, J. C., labourer
 78. Nesbitt, F., postman
 80. McIlmail, R. J., civil servant

Tullymore Gardens
from 2 Glassmullin Gardens to Kenard Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Drain, Francis, manager
   3. Napier, Edward J.
   5. Corr, Mrs. Mary J.
   7. Flats -
       (a) Larkin, Thomas, manager
       (b) Duncan, ?
       (c) Hamilton, Mrs. Jean
       (d) McCavera, Thomas J., painter
..........here is Inishmore Crescent
   9. Flats -
       (a) McQuillan, Mrs. Mary
       (b) McKenna, Cornelius
       (c) Ward, Francis, labourer
       (d) Leonard, J., hairdresser
 11. Campbell, Patrick, P.O. engineer
 13. Rogan, George, clerk
 15. Magee, Alexander
..........here is Cavanmore Gardens
 17. McLean, Alexander, traveller
 19. McCusker, Joseph L., clerk
 21. Coll, Vincent, machinist
 23. Flats -
       (a) Delaney, Desmond, butcher
       (b) McLaughlin, J., fitter
       (c) Forsey, Michael, painter
       (d) McCusker, James
..........here is Edenmore Drive
 25. Flats -
       (a) Kearney, Miss Ellen
       (b) Potter, John, labourer
       (c) Mulholland, John, labourer
       (d) Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Gatt, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McKillen, Robert J., postman
 31. McLarnon, Henry, storeman
 33. Hannan, John J., postman
 35. Murray, James, clerk
 37. Holbrook, Patrick, boilerman
..........here is Kenard Avenue
                      __________

   2. McCann, William J., moulder
   4. Flats -
       (a) McCandless, Samuel W., packer
       (b) Crawford, Patrick J., lamp lighter
       (c) Hughes, Edward, lorry driver
       (d) Campbell, Michael, labourer
 20. McKinney, Henry, bread server
 22. McCullough, Thomas, M.N.
 24. Devlin, Thomas, joiner
 26. Donnelly, H., bus conductor
 28. Kelly, Edward, joiner
 30. Clarke, John, slater
 32. Hanratty, Thomas, bus driver
 34. Mulvenna, James, machinist
 36.O'Farrell, Francis C., fitter
 38. Rea, James, iron turner
 40. Lalor, James F., customs officer
..........here is Greenan
 42. Caldwell, Mrs. Jane
 44. Eeles, Martin, machine operator
 46. Downey, Francis, lorry driver
 48. McIlroy, James J., motor driver
 50. McCloskey, Ed. V., heating engineer
 52. Brophy, Michael, manager
52a. Young, Mrs. Mary
52b. Massey, Mrs. Anne
52c. McArdle, Joseph
52d. Brankin, Miss Margaret
52e. McLaughlin, Misses M. & D.
 54. Barry, Brian, fixer
 56. McKay, Patrick, grocer
 58. Alexander, Norman, inspector
 60. O'Brien, F. D., driver
 62. McAlea, James, musician
 64. Rolston, Louis, electrician

Turf Lane
at 41 Glen Road

       Mallon, Patrick, farm labourer
       Kenny, Andrew, gardener
       Farrelly, Thos., chef
       O'Hare, P. J., boiler man

Turin Street
from 140 Grosvenor Road to Distillery Street

   1. Mahood, W. A., labourer
   3. Lockley, H., electrician
   5. Reid, Mrs. E.
   7. Farr, Joseph, labourer
   9. Dunwoody, Ernest, brick layer
 11. McCullough, James, storeman
 13. Hartley, Mrs. E.
 15. Bell, William, docker
 17. Doak, Thomas
 19. Blair, Stanley, labourer
 21. Doak, Thomas, labourer
 23. Bruce, Samuel G., bus driver
 25. Gorman, J., plumber
 27. Molyneaux, F., driver
 29. Hastings, Mrs. M.
 31. Skinner, James, clerk
 33. Maxwell, James, labourer
..........here is Genoa Street
 35. Dunn, Miss E., grocer
 37. Reid, Andrew, bus conductor
 39. Higgins, W. J., joiner
 41. Beattie, John
41a. Vacant
 43. McCallister, Gerard, bus driver
 45. Kelly, Edward F., machinist
 47. Elder, Richard, porter
 49. Brown Square Foundry
 53. Cully, Joseph, mechanic
..........here is Pisa Street
 55. Vacant
 57. Finlay, A.
 59. Geddis, Andrew
 61. Coleman, James, labourer
 63. Morrow, V., electrician
 65. Rafferty, Mrs. Emily
 67. McVicker, Alexander, labourer
 69. Loyal, Thomas, labourer
 71. Watterson, James
                      __________

2-4. Quigg, Henry, storeman
   6. Kennedy, Patrick, labourer
   8. Smith, Mrs. Agnes
 10. McKinney, Hugh, labourer
 12. Dickson, Ernest, labourer
 14. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 16. Brown, Mrs. E.
 18. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 20. McGardle, Mrs. Margaret (McArdle, Mrs. Margaret in 1951)
 22. Boal, Mrs. Eva
 24. Braden, Mrs. L.
 26. Jones, Mrs. M.
 28. Rea, C.
 30. Taylor, A. E., butcher
 32. Greenaway, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Fagan, Henry, porter
 36. Creighton, Joseph
 38. Crone, George, gas worker
..........here is Genoa Street
 40. McCallan, Brian, machinist
 42. Quinn, Mrs. Agnes
 44. Price, Mrs. Isabella
 46. Vacant
 48. Higgins, George, painter
50-52. Beattie, W., carrier
 54. Dixon, Robert, hospital porter
 56. Power, Lawrence, shop assistant
 58. Wilson, William, labourer
 60. Rainey, W., plater's helper
 62. Rawson, Mrs. Annie
 64. Warren, Thomas J., labourer
 66. Muir, Graham, joiner
 68. McElveen, David, docker (McIlveen, David, docker in 1951)
 70. Warnock, Mrs. Margaret
 72. Moore, Mrs. Anna M.
 74. Ross, John, labourer
 76. Higgins, Mrs. Emily
 78. McIlwrath, N., pattern maker
 80. Hand, John, fitter
 82. Armstrong, Mrs. Maggie
 84. Beattie, Joseph, labourer
 86. McMillan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 88. Keery, Thomas, labourer
 90. O'Reilly, Daniel
 92. Scott, William
 94. Campbell, Mrs. Maria
 96. Kirk, T., machinist
 98. Beckett, George T., joiner
100. Patterson, John
102. Adams, William
102a. Burns, Thomas, coach painter
104. Flannigan, Daniel, clerk
106a. Gargan, Gerard
106. Magee, Miss Lily
108. Hood, Herbert, electrician
110. Dawson, Miss Mabel
112. Harrison, John, embroiderer
114. Frazer, Mrs. Mary A.
116. Gilliland, Mrs. Eleanor
118. Livingstone, Miss H.
120. Bailie, Mrs. Marcella

Turnley Street
from 25 East Bridge Street to Lagan Street

1-7. Belfast Corporation Transport - Permanent Way depot
       Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
                      __________

 2b. City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin, and Fat Co. Ltd.
 2a. Savage, Hans, publican
..........here is Annette Street
       Goldfish, Ltd. (rear)
   2. O'Donnell, R., labourer
..........here is East Street
4-6. Stow, G., general dealer

Twaddell Avenue
from 194 Woodvale Road to Ballygomartin Road

   3. McCleery, Miss Agnes, confectioner
   5. Rea, John, pattern maker
   7. Willis, ?
   9. Smyth, W. H., clerk
 11. Martin, H., representative
 13. Johnston, Wm.
 15. McMullan, T., hairdresser
 17. McFarland, Armour, bread server
 19. Brown, Thomas, fitter
 21. Bradley, Mrs. C.
 23. Graham, Robert, machinist
 25. Jebb, Mrs. Mary
 27. McBride, William A., port inspector
 29. Orr, Mrs. Annie
 31. Palframan, Albert E., clerk
 33. McMaw, Mrs., Ellen
 35. Rea, J. T., salesman
 37. Gillespie, Mrs. G.
 39. Mitchell, James E., civil servant
 41. McCance, William, inspector
 43. Norris, D., compositor
 45. Kirker, William, shunter
 47. Sangster, Robert
 49. Glencross, Mrs. Ada
 51. McReavie, Miss S.
 53. Murphy, Thomas, foreman
..........here is Donaldson Crescent
 55. Martin, Robt. J., foreman cutter
 57. McKinney, R. J., civil servant
 59. White, Mrs. Maisie
 61. Luney, Robert T., J.P.
 63. Barton, Samuel, welder
 65. Storey, Joseph J., J.P., clerk
 67. White, W. H., labourer
 69. McGladery, Frank, clerk
 71. McCabe, R. M. C., labourer
 73. Taylor, Samuel, pattern maker
 75. McComb, S., clerk
 77. McNally, Albert, civil servant
..........here is Donaldson Crescent
 79. Matchett, William, fitter
 81. Kane, Leonard R., storeman
 83. Keatley, Mrs. Mary I.
 85. Cassidy, Mrs. Agnes
 87. McIlwaine, John, bread server
 89. Douglas, Albert, bus driver
 91. Taylor, Charles, foreman
 93. Hughes, Cecil L., bread server
 95. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
 97. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
 99. Fieldsend, Henry, engineer
101. Black, John, gateman
103. Bunting, James, insurance agent
105. Linton, E., canteen worker
107. Campbell, Miss Mary
109. McSweeney, James, electrician
111. Waring, Albert E., fireman
113. McMinn, Alex., caulker
115. Oswald, Henry, plumber
117. Bell, James, fireman
119. Butler, James, fitter
121. Wright, Alex., electrician
                     __________

   2. McKinney, William, butcher
   4. Johnston, Thos. G., clerk
   6. Kennedy, H., motorman
..........here is Woodvale Drive
   8. Taylor, David, tailor
 10. Madden, David A., driving instructor
 12. Johnston, Mrs. I.
 14. Byrne, Catherine, teacher
 16. McCabe, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Dawson, Miss E.
 20. Gillies, Mrs. F.
..........here is Woodvale Gardens
 22. Dunleavey, B., time keeper
 24. Logan, William
 26. Watson, Thomas, rivetter
 28. Curry, David, brick layer
 30. Wightman, H., insurance agent
 32. Springate, Charles, fitter
 34. McCord, A. E., foreman fitter
..........here is Crumlin Gardens
 36. Dickson, Head-Const. J. E., R.U.C.
   "   Reid's Cash Stores, grocers
36a. Lamont, John, flesher
36b. Johnston, E. C., baker
 38. Lynas, Wm. John, driver
 40. Matthews, John D., clerk
 42. Mullen, Richard, gas inspector
 44. Donnelly, Thomas
 46. Jamison, Mrs. Martha
 48. Brady, Walter
 50. McNeilly, R. W., manager
 52. Henderson, Mrs. Mary A.
 54. McCabe, Robert, traveller
 56. Leonard, William, clerk
 58. Wilson, A.
 60. Walker, William, fitter
 62. McCrum, Thomas, prison officer
 64. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
 66. Connolly, Albert, plater
 68. Smith, Mrs. Mabel
 70. Taggart, Wm., cloth finisher
..........here is Woodvale Parade
 72. Clarke, J., fitter
 74. McFall, Henry, fitter
 76. McKane, John A., insurance agent
 78. Stewart, Charles, tailor
 80. Jackson, Wm. H., pattern maker
 82. Ritchie, Edward, foreman
 84. Hopkins, Michael, manager
 86. Dunning, David
 88. Lowans, J., inspector
 90. Toogood, E. W., upholsterer
 92. Twinem, Mrs. Jean
 94. Cairns, Fredk., contractor
 96. Gibson, W. J.
 98. Neill, Fredk., masseur
100. Watson, Robert, iron turner
102. Hull, S. H., compositor
104. Lawther, James, operator
106. Smyth, Samuel, labourer
108. Hyndman, W. R., watch maker
110. Kerr, Thomas, iron turner
112. Houston, John, engineer
114. Lyttle, James, fitter

Tweskard Park
off Belmont Road, past Massey Avenue

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Stewart, Leslie, J.P., managing director
   5. Munce, James F., A.R.I.B.A.
   7. MacDermott, J. C., Barrister-at-Law
   9. Henry, Miss M.
 11. Reay, Wm., director
 13. vacant ground
 15. Colton, Miss Norah
 17. Joseph, Nathan, turf accountant
 19. Johnson, D. P., director
 21. Dalzell, Mrs. M.
 23. Patterson, Wm., director
 25. Wells, Norman
 27. Irvine, James
 29. Kennedy, Edward
 31. Inglis, Robert H., quantity surveyor
 33. Carmichael, Miss J. S.
 35. Peattie, James C., insurance official
 37. Sythes, P. A., civil servant
 39. Bell, Ewart, civil servant
 41. Martin, Mrs. Ivane
 43. Dennis, Roy. J., manager
                      __________

   2. Lewin, John R.
   6. Rebbeck, Dr. Denis, C.B.E., M.A., M.Sc., B.Litt., J.P., director
   8. Williamson, Miss D. S., J.P.
 10. Miscampbell, W. J., A.Comm.A., A.C.C.S.
 12. Johnstone, J., Postmaster Controller
 14. Shanks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Pollock, J. C., director
 20. Mullen, William R., C.B.E., director
 22. Calvert, Denis, civil servant
 24. Handforth, C. E., dental surgeon
 30. Sheldon, A. L., company director
 32. Boorman, Robt., engineer
       House being built
       Vacant ground

Twickenham Street
from 54 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Starrett, Miss Margaret
   3. Devlin, Miss Mary E.
   5. McDonald, Frank, gardener MacDonald, Frank, labourer in 1951)
   7. Forsythe, J., electrician
   9. McKeating, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Green, Mrs. Anne
 13. Kennedy, G. E., shop manager
 15. Haughan, Con, shoe maker
 17. Doole, Robert, labourer
 19. Nolan, Isaac, confectioner
 21. McElkerney, James (McKerney, Mrs. James in 1951)
 23. Keenan, Misses
 25. McCullough, Michael, bar man
 27. Bailie, Samuel, machinist
 29. Webb, Miss Thora
 31. Roberts, J., photographer
 33. Stewart, Mrs. B.
 35. Lee, Robert, joiner
 37. Devlin, Daniel, salesman
 39. Neeson, Mrs. Mary
 41. Lewis, Albert E., sorter
 43. Vacant
 45. Spratt, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Gateway
 47. Finlay, James, pawn broker
                      __________

   2. White, William, storeman
   4. Griffiths, Cyril, machinist
   6. McGregor, Matthew
   8. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Esdale, Mrs. Jane
 12. Hutchinson, Charles
 14. Goreen, Mrs. Stella
 16. Logan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Lewis, Joseph, glazier
 20. McKeown, Hugh, cabinet maker
 22. Crossett, James, machinist
 24. Orr, Fredk., steel erector
 26. Long, F. H., postman
 28. Culbert, Mrs. Lily F.
 30. Harrison, John, brick layer
 32. Costello, Mrs. Annie
 34. Thompson, Mrs. Ivy
 36. Jess, Mrs. Sarah J.
 38. Mayes, Thos., labourer (Mayze, Thos., storeman in 1951) (Mayne, Thomas in 1943)
 40. Duffy, Patrick, plasterer
 42. Craig, Archibald, painter
 44. Burke, Mrs. Evelyn
 46. Dumigan, Walter, baker
 48. Laverty, Joseph, turner
 50. Rodgers, Dennis, steel erector
       Gateway

Tyndale Crescent
off Tyndale Gardens

   1. French, David S., plumber
   3. Napier, Francis, engineer
   5. Graham, William B., machinist
   7. Blain, James, commissionaire
   9. Shilliday, Robert, fitter
 11. Miskimmin, Brian, ruler
 13. Smith, Robert, iron turner
 15. McAleer, Mrs. Isabel
 17. Townsley, S., boiler man
 19. Johnston, Samuel, fitter
 21. Kirk, Robert, bus driver
 23. Coulter, William, glazier
 25. McAllister, William, glazier
 27. Henry, Edward, labourer
 29. Chicken, William, motor inspector
 31. Orr, Ernest, steel erector
 33. Bain, Matthew, machinist
 35. Jamison, James, loader
 37. Weir, Samuel, machinist
 39. Davison, James A., caulker
 41. Montgomery, A., labourer

Tyndale Drive
off Tyndale Park

   1. Hanna, Samuel, postman
   3. Crothers, Thomas, meter inspector
..........here is Tyndale Gardens
   5. O'Neill, John, postman
   7. Hinds, Arthur, baker
   9. Ramsey, William, seaman
 11. McNamara, Alex., master mariner
..........here is Tyndale Grove
 13. Crymble, Mrs. Annie E.
 15. Occupied
                      __________

   2. Falls, Const. James, R.U.C.
   4. McBurney, J., clerk
   6. Cunningham,. Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Gordon, James A., machine master
..........here is Ballysillan Drive
 10. Entwistle, David, machinist
 12. McAuley, William, fireman
 14. Fleming, Edwd., labourer
 16. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Tyndale Grove
 18. Hooke, James, labourer
 20. Wright, Eric C., cabinet maker
 22. McMinn, John, lorry driver
 24. Maginn, Norman, packer
 26. Harrison, William, plasterer
 28. Gallagher, William, sheet metal worker
 30. Yeates, Samuel, clerk
 32. Conner, James. bus driver
 34. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
 36. O'Hara, James, textile worker
 38. Gibbons, Alexander, machinist
 40. Coulter, Hugh, labourer

Tyndale Gardens
off Tyndale Drive

   1. Lusk, Robert, machinist
   3. Bryson, Jos. C., fitter's helper
   5. Stevenson, Edw., welder
   7. Fairfield, Thomas, driver
   9. Creery, J. A., car park attendant
 11. Taylor, Joseph H., painter
 13. Bell, Richard R., electrical engineer
 15. Pilson, Thomas, bus conductor
 17. Watters, Patk. Thos., linesman
 19. Forde, Gardiner, van driver
 21. Moore, Robert, bus conductor
 23. Fryer, William, joiner
 25. Moreland, James, P.O. engineer
 27. Holmes, Mrs. Doris
 29. Ferguson, Samuel E., electrician
 31. Wylie, Robert, lorry driver
 33, Cahoon, Richard M., van salesman
 35. Nesbitt, David, driller
 37. Whitall, Fredk. G., bus conductor
 39. English, Robert, sheet metal worker
 41. Graham, Andrew L., compositor
 43. Morris, David, red leader
 45. Watson, William D.
 47. Gilfillan, Robert, lorry driver
 49. McQuiston, W. J., linesman
 51. Morrison, John H., inspector
 53. McCann, Edward, crane driver
 55. Smith, John, labourer
 57. Magee, John, labourer
 59. Kerr, Joseph, coach turner
 61. Young, Hugh, steel erector
 63. Curran, John J., steel erector
 65. Reid, John, machinist
 67. Crawford, Mrs. Martha
 69. Robinson, David, labourer
 71. Fleming, Robert, iron turner
                      __________

   2. Minford, Robert, joiner
   4. Tumilty, Donald, fitter
   6. Forde, Daniel, plasterer
   8. Brown, Edward J., M.N.
 10. Orr, Thomas G., painter
 12. Munn, Walter, engineer
 14. Roberts, Harold, labourer
 16. McCullough. William, fitter
 18. Garrett, John, fitter
 20. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, machinist
 22. Kennedy, Ivan, tobacco worker
 24. Elder, Hugh D., foreman
 26. Johnston, Gerald, labourer
 28. McKee, Joseph, planning engineer
 30. Brown, James, sheet metal worker
 32. Blainey, Wm., cleaner
 34. Hood, William, comm. traveller
..........here is Tyndale Crescent
 36. McCann, William, bus conductor
 38. Davidson, Mrs. L.
 40. Sommerville, William, labourer
 42. Watson, Samuel J., labourer
 44. Skates, Matthew
 46. Fisher, John, iron turner
 48. Occupied
 50. Starrett, James, P.O. engineer
 52. McElroy, Norman, R.N.
 54. Tinsley, Samuel J., fitter
 56. McDonald, Norman, lab. technician
 58. Tipping, Bertie, P.O. engineer

Tyndale Green
at 96 Tyndale Park

   1. McAlees, James, labourer
   3. Cranston, Thomas, joiner
   5. Gowdy, Ernest C., stoker
   7. Carson, ?
   9. Gray, Frederick, carpenter
 11. Kennedy, William, fitter
 13. Stevenson, Hugh, machinist
 15. Graham, Edward, cook
 17. Parker, Albert, labourer
 19. Moore, Joseph F., joiner
 21. McCartney, John, bus conductor
 23. Perry, Robt. J., M.N.
 25. Bugler, Mrs. F. E.
 27. Bingham, John, harbour constable
                      __________

   2. French, Walter, cloth passer
   4. McCartney, James, joiner
   6. Johnston, Charles R., traveller
   8. Cooper, Roy W., engineer
 10. Lynas, Andrew
 12. Lawrence, J. F., civil servant
 14. Graham, Thomas
 16. Wood, Robert, machine man
 18. Martin, Hugh, seaman
 20. Rafferty, David, brass moulder
 22. Stratton, John, sheet metal worker
 24. McLean, Robert A., boiler maker
 26. Gray, John, sawyer
 28. Morrison, James, lorry driver
 30. Graham, Herbert, photographer
 32. Praunsmandel, Douglas J.
 34. Lambe, S., sheet metal worker
 36. Allen, Samuel, welder
 38. Haddock, Egbert, labourer

Tyndale Grove
off Tyndale Drive

   1. Hurford, John H., van driver
   3. Smyth, William, labourer
   5. Dunbar, Samuel, labourer
   7. Murray, Charles, coach painter
   9. Fleming, Martin, welder
 11. Gilvary, Brian J., clerk
 13. Millar, Alex., bus driver
 15. Scott, James, estimator
 17. Young, Mrs. Annie
 19. Sterling, George, painter
 21. McCloy, Ambrose, labourer
 23. Pascoe, Mrs. Jane
 25. Armstrong. George, fitter
..........here is Tyndale Drive
 27. Nethercott, John T., postman
 29. Montgomery, ?
 31. Brown, Nathaniel, assistant draughtsman
 33. Garrett, Mrs. Jessie
                     __________

   2. Ace, George, compositor
   4. Murray, Joseph, machinist
   6. McKenna, Henry, storeman
   8. Bailey, James, joiner
 10. McClurg, James, bus conductor
 12. Lynch, Hugh P., carpenter
 14. Killen, John, assistant foreman
 16. Lyttle, Thomas C., lorry driver
 18. McAdam, Henry A., labourer
..........here is Tyndale Drive
 20. Pountney, Mrs. Martha
 22. Milne, Wm., policeman
 24. Browne, Robert J., mill manager
 26. Ramsey, Andrew, pig and poultry breeder

Tyndale Park
off Ballysillan Park

   1. Sutherland, J., fitter
   3. Bunting, Stanley, designer
   5. Caughey, John, journalist
   7. Crowther, Mrs. Beatrice
   9. Boyd, Thos., electrician
 11. McStravick, T., labourer
 13. Thompson, John, Corporation official
 15. Ritchie, Clarence S., chemist
 17. Esler, Herbt. E., clerk
 19. Lowans, W. E., fitter
 21. Martin, Hugh, shop man
 23. Clark, Mrs. Clara
 25. Kennedy, Andrew, iron turner
 27. Boyd, William, joiner
 29. Fry, William, joiner
 31. McConkey, Samuel, engineer
 33. McMahon, James J., secretary
       vacant ground
 57. Crilly, C. J., salesman
 59. Reeves, Robert, grocer
 61. Briggs, William, electrician
 63. Bell, Francis, fish frier
 65. Watts, Arthur, chef
 67. Duff, Wm., joiner
 69. Gilmore, T. R., teacher
 71. Elliott, Wm. N., manufacturers' agent
 73. Long, A. F., electrician
 75. Crowther, Joshua, engineer
 77. Russell, John F., clerk
 79. Upton, Joseph
 81. Gray, Robert, librarian
 83. Smyth, James, litho. grainer
 85. Fry, Andrew, iron turner
 87. Quinn, Charles R., machinist
 89. Sloan, Mrs.
 91. Wolstencroft, Geo., jeweller
 93. Nixon, Thomas, P.O. clerk
 95. Watters, Mrs. S. A.
97-107. Vacant ground
111. Morrison, William, fitter
113. Wilkinson, Leslie, shop manager
115. Armstrong, Wm., bus driver
117. Duncan, W. J.
119. Campbell, David J., electrician
                     __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. McAllister, Samuel, labourer
   6. Stewart, Robert, docker
   8. Darroch, Miss Letitia
 10. Occupied
 12. Campbell, M., civil servant
 14. Rowe, Lieut. L., army
 16. Vacant
 18. Coulter, Fredk., fitter
 20. Hayburn, Thomas, iron turner
 22. Lowther, James, manager
 24. Pearson, Wm., plumber
 26. Millar, John, comm. traveller
 28. Snodden, ?
 30. Lennox, Mrs. Annie
 32. Smyth, Misses
 34. Miller, T., engineer surveyor
 36. Hale, William H., teacher
 38. McKinstry, J., carrier
 40. Kirkwood, R., tool fitter
 42. Seeds, John H.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Tyndale Drive
 52. Getty, Edward, civil servant
 54. Fisher, William, bus conductor
 56. Smyth, Joseph E., engraver
 58. Coogan, Mrs. Mary
 60. Hann, Alexander, steward
 62. McGrath, Samuel, iron moulder
 64. Occupied
 66. Deer, Fredk., clerk
 68. Swann, James, electrician
 70. Donnelly, James, fitter
 72. McArthur, Wm. N., clerk
 74. Armstrong, Thomas, coach painter
 76. Taylor, Alfred, plasterer
 78. Rainey, Joseph, electrician
 80. Lutton, Garnet, clerk
 82. Ming, Reginald, postman
       Vacant ground
..........here is Tyndale Green
 96. Brown, John, draughtsman
 98. Bell, G. S., personnel officer
100. McClure, John, fitter
102. Thompson, E. I., P.O. engineer
104. McConnell, Robt., planning engineer
106. Barnett, W., house furnisher
108. McCoard, J., engineer
110. Crane, D. H., machinist

Tyne Street
from 33 Percy Street to Morpeth Street

1-13. Vacant ground
..........here is Carlow Street
 15. Vacant ground
 25. Mulholland, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Lyttle, John, labourer
 29. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Hosick, John H.
 33. Doherty, Henry B., labourer
 35. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
 37. Gamble, Thomas, pipe coverer
 39. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 41. Wallace, Miss Jean
 43. Taylor, John, grocer and confectioner
                     __________

2-14. Vacant ground
..........here is Carlow Street
 16. Laverty, James, fitter
 18. McClune, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Clugston, Miss Martha
 22. Ryans, Aubrey, bus driver
 24. Best, Robert, labourer
 26. Hunter, Mrs. Annie
 28. Cully, William, labourer
 30. Dodds, Hugh, shop assistant
 32. Campbell, Hugh, machinist
 34. Carmichael, Edwin, electric welder
 36. McClure, Samuel, iron turner
 38. Tumilson, Alex., paper cutter

Tyrone Street
from 84 Stanhope Street to Hanover Street

       side door
   3. Ball, William, labourer
   5. Burns, P., coachman
   7. McCann, A., french polisher
   9. Morrissey, Miss M., waitress
 11. occupied
 13. Morrissey, Gerard, mattress maker
 15. Geehan, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Hale, Francis, brass finisher
 19. McFall, Miss M.
 21. Kerrigan, Edwd., taxi driver
 23. McGurk, Francis, seaman
 25. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 27. McCrudden, J. P., labourer
 29. McCann, Michael, blacksmith
 31. Bailie, Mrs. Annie
 33. Monaghan, Thos., carpenter
 35. McCormack, M.
 37. Stewart, Miss Martha
 39. Cosgrove, Miss E.
 41. McFall, G., labourer
 43. Duffy, Thomas, dealer
 45. Malloy, Martin, lorry driver
 47. McCooey, Miss Evelyn
 49. Cosgrove, Mrs. Esther
 51. Rice, Miss Catherine
 53. Scullion, Hugh, labourer
 55. McGivney, Matthew, labourer
 57. McCluskey, Thomas, machinist
 59. Magner, Mrs. E.
 61. Adams, Robert, storeman
 63. Small, Daniel, labourer
       (side door)
                      __________

   2. Campbell, James, general dealer
   4. Halliday, Mrs. Mary C.
   6. Halliday, Mrs. Mary
   8. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Magee, John, clerk
 12. Occupied
 14. Keenan, James, dock labourer
 16. Braniff, James
 18. Morrow, William, labourer
 20. Hull, Miss Sarah
 22. Connolly, Mrs. Annie
 24. McCrea, Mrs. S.
 26. Killyleagh, Miss Annie
 28. Ferguson, George, lorry driver
 30. Harrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Donnelly, Mrs. Charlotte
 34. Trainor, Mrs. Mary Anne
 36. McGivern, Patrick
 38. Magee, Mrs. Annie
 40. Morrissey, Joseph, lorry driver
 42. Dempsey, Wm. J., labourer
 44. O'Neill, J., labourer
 46. Bryce, John, iron turner
 48. Stewart, John
 50. Harrison, James, labourer
 52. McTeague, Joseph, labourer
 54. Auld, Miss Sarah
 56. O'Reilly, Thomas, labourer
 58. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 60. Hillick, Mrs. Catherine
 62. Hillick, Mrs. Mary
       Gateway

U

Ulster Street
from 5 Customhouse Square to Victoria Street

   1. Harkness, John, & Co., carriers (side door)
   "   Beckett, J., agent
   "   Dixon, Lady, D.B.E., city office
   "   Motor Agents' Association Ltd., The (side door)
   "   Sterling, Mrs. G., caretaker
       Gateway
                      __________

   4. Lep Transport Ltd., transport agents
   "   Libby, McNeill & Libby Ltd., food products

Ulsterdale Street
from 82 Bloomfield Avenue
to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Hart, Robert, crane man
   3. Martin, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Buchanan, J., machinist
   7. Stewart, Robert, driver
   9. Gardiner, Mrs. Violet
 11. Briggs, Herbert, plumber
 13. Hagan, James, plater
 15. Robinson, Mrs. Ethel
 17. Connelly, H., coppersmith
 19. Gray, Miss Margaret
 21. Sloan, Chas., labourer
 23. Bell, Miss Eleanor
 25. Towe, Miss Mary
 27. Williamson, Thomas, engineer
                     __________

   2. Watson, William, joiner
   4. Thompson, Miss Lily
   6. Gray, J., blacksmith
   8. Stewart, John, fitter
 10. Young, Mrs. Jane
 12. Martin, Miss Madge
 14. McMillen, F., joiner
 16. Burnett, Richard, labourer

 18. Thompson, Henry, fitter
 20. Atkinson, William J., welder
 22. Vacant

Ulsterville Avenue
from 117 Lisburn Road to Fane Street

   3. Stewart, Mrs. Jean
   5. Cooke, Wm. H., accountant
   7. Morrow, W. J., M.A., teacher
   9. Taylor, Mrs. E. M.
 11. Flats -
   (1) Keogh, Gerald, civil servant
   (2) Beatty, Miss A.
   (3) Minnis, Miss
 13. Pollock, Miss, school teacher
 15. Sharkey, Miss Kathleen
 17. Coburn, Herbert J., civil servant
 19. Flats -
        Gibson, G. W., L.R.A.M.
        Sloan, Miss
        Magee, G. E.
        McMurray, N., comm. traveller
        Putt, George, electrician's helper
        Vacant
 21. Simpson, Mrs. K.
 23. Clarke, Mrs. J. M.
 25. Clarke, Miss M. E.
 27. Gallagher, Mrs. Sara
 29. Dunham, J. S., osteopath
 31. Northern Ireland Council for Orthopaedic Development (Inc.)
   "   Malcolm Sinclair House for Spastic Children
 33. McClung, Mrs. R. M.
 35. Doherty, Patrick, bar man
 37. Robb, James D.
 39. Occupied
 41. Flats -
       (1) Vacant
       (2) Occupied
 43. Boyd, A.
 45. Guerin, John G., bank official
 47. Anderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Dawson, Gilbert L. A., student
 51. Martin, James H., bank official
 53. Occupied
 55. Neill, F., manager
 61. Vacant
 63. Creighton, Miss E. N.
 65. Fowler, Mrs. M. L. A., teacher
 67. McKee, Miss Emma
 69. Williamson, R., representative
 71. Kernahan, Miss Annie
 73. Waterhouse, Norman, car dealer
 75. Cameron, Mrs. Annie
 77. Smyth, Robert, building inspector
 79. Rollston, Miss J. M., civil servant
 81. Totton, Alfred E.
 83. Orr, Herbert, traveller
 85. Parkinson, Miss A. B.
 87. Erwin, T., designer
 89. Harrison, W. H,., M.B.E., civil servant
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
105. Nichol, P. J.
107. Armstrong, Joseph
109. Lerner, L. D., lecturer
111. Worthington, Mrs. Nora
113. Ross, Mrs. Kathleen
115. Grimason, N., brass moulder
117. Peggie, T. A., Corporation official
119. Best, Mrs. Mary
121. McAllister, Miss Margaret
123. Jeffers, Mrs. Hilda S.
125. McGeown, Ernest, store keeper
127. Latimer, J. T.
129. Spencer, Miss Ethel
131. Orr, William, secretary
133. Watson, Mrs. Sarah
135. Dunbar, C. F.
137. Armstrong, Const. T. G., R.U.C.
139. Hughes, Mrs. Priscilla
141. Johnston, S. H., salesman
143. McCrae, W.
145. Burke, Mrs. May E.
147. Perris, Charles, railway official
149. McMurtry, Thomas, manager
151. Dornan, J., insurance official
153. Martin, Mrs. Roseanna
155. Locke, S. T.
157. Cooke, Miss Mary
159. Miskelly, John T., fitter
161. Fieldman, B.
163. Barclay, Samuel, clerk
165. Millar, Mrs. E. J.
167. Jordan, W. S., grocer
169. Porter, J., engineer
171. Towning, Mrs. K.
173. Craig, David
175. Holmes, Mrs. Mary E.
177. Graham, Walter T., manager
179. Geddis, Sergt. Wm., R.U.C.
                     __________

2-12. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
 14. Denton, Harold S., producer
 16. Morrice, Thomas, J.P., optician
 18. Duncan, Mrs. E.
 20. McGonigal, Misses M. & P.
..........here is Ulsterville Place
 40. Bolton, Mrs. S. H.
 42. Smyth, W. H.
 44. Robb, Elizabeth M., M.B.
   "   Harland, R. W.
 46. Victoria Hostel
 48. Parr, A. H., A.C.A.
 50. McCormick, G., wholesale fruiterer
 52.
Marrinan, Mrs. S.
 54. Flats -
   "   Green, Mrs. Margaret
   "   McCandless, Miss Gretta
   "   Hammerschlag, Heinz, manager
   "   Berger, Alice, artist
 56. Flats -
   "   Stafford, Miss Mary
   "   Dawn, Douglas, music advisor
   "   Strangeways, D. H., lecturer
 58. Sheehan, S. H., aero. engineer
 60. Kerr, W. F. K., Ph.D., M.Sc., A.M.I.Mech.E., lecturer
 62. Baxter, Mrs. Annie
 64. Sargent, Mrs. Lillie
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
 80. Gillen, J. A.
 82. Powell, W. D.
 84. Condie, Mrs., music teacher
 86. Irvine, David
 88. Irvine, J., laboratory assistant
 90. McKay, David, traveller
 92. Murray, Edward, green grocer
 94. Nelson, C. G. W.
 96. Graham, R., electrician
 98. McFeeters, Miss V.
100. Kennedy, John S., coach builder
102. Dowdall, David
104. Saunders, John, Corporation official
106. Munroe, W. A. H.
108. Ireland, C. McG., supt.
110. Branagh, W. J., manager
112. Barr, Lawson, clerk
114. Royal, John, clerk
116. Rice, Horatio, docker
118. Manning, S. A., railway police officer
120. Patterson, J. C. D., assistant manager
122. Manley, F., civil servant
124. Sloan, Albert, iron turner
126. Blain, Mrs. E.
128. Long, Miss Mary
130. Neill, J. R., baker
132. Murray, Alexander
134. Johnston, Mrs. Ethel
136. Barbour, Edwd., engineer
138. Kells, William T., civil servant
140. Frazer, Wm., insurance official
142. Patterson, F., rivetter
144. Neely, R., joiner
146. Graham, Samuel, clerk
148. Watson, S., painter
150. Allen, Mrs. Marjorie
152. McCrea, Alex.
154. Frazer, D.

Ulsterville Drive
from 60 Dunluce Avenue to Ashley Drive

       Side door
..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
..........here is Ulsterville Gardens
   3. Dunn, George, clerk
   5. Marks, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Hutchinson, Thomas, secretary
                     __________

..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
   2. Hall, Mrs. K.
   4. Chambers, Mrs. A. J.
   6. Best, W., draughtsman
   8. Wilson, Henley, plater
 10. Wilson, Archibald, storeman
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
       Vacant ground
..........here is Mount Prospect Park

Ulsterville Gardens
from 3 Ulsterville Drive to Fane Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Lorimer, Fredk., shop assistant
   5. Moreland, Wm., clerk
   7. Johnston, David M., accountant
   9. Barrett, Mrs. M. C.
 11. McCormick, T., metal worker
 13. Wilson, ?
 15. Johnston, Thomas
 17. Masterson, W. F., clerk
 19. Harrison, James, clerk
 21. Dorward, Mrs. Maria B.
 23. McMurray, James A., stock keeper
 25. Blair, Mrs. M.
 27. Gleeson, Martin, joiner
 29. Wilson, T. G., iron turner
 31. Robinson, William I., clerk
 33. Carson, C. T. E., J.P., clerk
 35. Uprichard, Norman, mechanic
 37. Weatherhead, Mrs. M. J.
 39. McDonald, J. C., fixer
 41. Hunter, Noel, teacher
 43. Stewart, Robert, docker
 45. Hayes, Mrs. Edith
 47. Lee, James, salesman
 49. Boal, Miss Margaret
 51. Phillips, Wm., lino operator
 53. White, C. A., clerk
 55. Curry, Robert M., labourer
 57. O'Neill, Edward, cloth passer
 59. McComb, Thomas, fitter
 61. Percy, Joseph, iron turner
 63. Audley, Thos., transport official
 65. Kirkland, Samuel, van driver
 67. McQueen, Charles, reader
 69. Graham, J. McC., clerk
 71. Moore, Miss Jessie
 73. Hutchman, James
 75. Gribben, Mrs. Sarah
 77. Burns, James, van driver
 79. Kerr, Mrs. Eva
 81. Neill, F. C. S., inspector
 83. Scott, Mrs. L.
 85. McCormick, J., instr. repairer
 87. Morrison, Const. George, R.U.C.
 89. Robinson, Wm. A., blacksmith
 91. Prenter, Wm. J., lorry driver
 93. Nesbitt, Mrs. E.
 95. Murton, Edward J., fireman
 97. McAlpine, W., warehouseman
 99. Mercer, Thomas
101. Copeland, James G.
                      __________

   2. Dorman, John, bread server
   4. Blair, Ross, labourer
   6. Matier, Thomas, manager
   8. Moorehead, Wm. J., fitter
 10. Millar, Miss E.
 12. Reaney, Mrs. R. M.
 14. Burrowes, Thomas
 16. Waring, W. E., foreman
 18. Irvine, Norman, civil servant
 20. Sweeney, A.
 22. Anderson, C., chief steward
 24. Houston, William, fitter
 26. O'Neill, H., plater
 28. McCluskey, Jas., warehouseman
 30. Presho, Miss Louisa
 32. Hall, Nathaniel, transport official
 34. Finney, J., clerk
 36. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 38. McConkey, Samuel, porter
 40. McCaugherty, F., storeman
 42. Batson, William, postman
 44. Neill, Mrs. Ethel
 46. Walker, Wm., book binder
 48. Towning, James, harbour constable
 50. McNeill, John, R.U.C.
 52. Annette, A., clerk
 54. Leake, Mrs. Hessie E.
 56. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 58. Donnellan, J.
 60. Boyd, Robert, joiner
 62. Somerset, Miss Kathleen
 64. Occupied
 66. Smyth, Mrs. Mary J.
 68. Hearty, Const. Thomas, R.U.C.
 70. McBrien, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
 72. Corbett, George, meter inspector
 74. McIlwaine, Robt., window cleaner
 76. Dunn, W. W., shop assistant
 78. Totton, N. H., clerk

Ulsterville Place
from 20 Ulsterville Avenue
to Mount Prospect Park

   1. McCarthy, Misses A. & K.
   3. Ingram, Stanley, shop assistant
   5. Magowan, Miss Agnes O.
   7. Wellwood, Miss Martha, nurse
   9. Thomlinson, H. H.
 11. Harbinson, Mrs. M. E.
                      __________

..........here is Belgravia Avenue

Ulverston Street
from 40 Ambleside Street
to Matchett Street

   3. Vacant
   5. Wilkinson, R. W., fitter
   7. Milligan, Frederick, labourer
   9. Reid, John, labourer
 11. Cammick, Samuel, labourer
 13. Taggart, Robert, engine man
 15. McKinley, Frank, house repairer
 17. Smyth, Wm., labourer
 19. Osborne, George, labourer
 21. Ferris, David, labourer
 23. Hunter, Robert, cleaner
 25. Hendry, Mrs. Ellen
 27. McClurkin, John, labourer
 29. Pillow, Mrs. Hannah
 31. Moore, James, machine man
                     __________

   2. Brown, James, commissioner
   4. Hill, S., bundler
   6. Clarke, Jos., house repairer
   8. Gray, Mrs. L. A.
 10. Wallace, S., joiner
 12. McKeag, Mrs., stitcher
 14. Dalzell, Mrs. T.
 16. Burns, Miss Norah
 18. McMahon, W., baker
 20. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 22. Patterson, Alex., machine man
 24. Brown, Robert, labourer
 26. Millar, Herbert, bus driver
 28. Hinds, Mrs. Sophia
 30. Irvine, Frank, labourer

 32. Glenn, John, moulder
 34. Ferguson, H., clerk

Union Place
from 41 Lancaster Street to Little George's Street

       Wall
.........here is Great George's Street
       Wall
                     __________

       Munster, Simms, & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Drake Lane
..........here is Great George's Street
..........here is Columbus Street
 24. Wilson, Cornelius, labourer
       Side door

Union Street
from 102 Donegall Street to North Street

   1. Rogers, K., bottling store
   "   Ferguson, James J., tailor
   "   Northern Ireland Musicians' Association
   "   Liddy, Thomas, tailor
   "   Kennedy, Felix (store)
   "   McCahon, Vincent, tailor
3. McAlevey, Hugh, Ltd., commission agents
   7. Rice, James, comm. agent
   9. Sheila, newsagents & confectioners
 11. Shevlin, Mrs. M., wardrobe dealer
 13. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. M., restaurant
 15. Revie, Douglas, saw doctor
 17. McLean, D. A., Bookseller
..........here is Little Donegall Street
 19. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., Baird House
..........here is Library Street
   "   Kennedy & Morrison Ltd., mill and railway furnishers
..........here is Kent Street Upper
 65. Johnston, Edmund, publican
67-69. Murray, Edwin P., pawn broker
 71. Barron & Brennan, Ltd., motor accessory factors
 73. Anderson, Joseph, & Co. Ltd., Grocers and Tea Merchants
 75. Baynard, L. G., leather goods manufacturer
 77. Johnston, G. H., electrical contractor
 79. Vacant
 81. Revie, R. M., saw doctor
 83. McConville, J., clothier and jeweller
                     __________

   2. Stafford, J. J., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
   4. Hewitt, Walter, warehouseman
6-8. City Engraving Co., engravers
 10. Matier, J., & Son, wholesale house furnishers
12-14. Stafford, J. J., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale boot & shoe factors
..........here is Little Donegall Street
       Watson, Robert, & Co. Ltd., wire spring mattress works
..........here is Library Street
 70. Kennedy & Morrison, Ltd. (side door)
..........here is Kent Street
74-78. Smith, W. (Belfast) Ltd., provision merchants and bacon curers
 80. London Glass and Cork Co. (J. Burns, Prop.)
82-86. Young, T., & Co., retail leather merchants
 88. Associated Paints (N.I.), Ltd., paint merchants
88a. Potts & Houston Ltd. (stores)
 90. Vacant

Uniondale Street
from 72 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Watters, Miss Margt., shop assistant
   3. Vacant
   5. Scott, Thomas E., labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. McIntyre, James, labourer
 11. Johnston, S., lorry driver
 13. Holmes, Andrew, rivetter
 15. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Johnston, Mrs. Susannah
 19. Mullan, Richard, joiner
 21. Perry, Wm., aircraft worker
 23. McKelvey, Mrs. J. L.
 25. Dunbar, J., blacksmith's helper
                     __________

   2. Gilmore, A., labourer
   4. Langridge, J. D., steel erector
   6. Kennedy, T., jointer's helper
   8. Smyth, Miss M.
 10. McDowell, Miss Jane
 12. Faulkner, Robert, labourer
 14. Black, James, bus driver
 16. Hanna, Miss Agnes
       Vacant ground

Unity Street
from 68 Upper Library Street to Hanover Street

   1. Flynn, Mrs. Catherine
   3. Patterson, Robert, labourer
   5. Fox, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Meighan, Samuel, sorter (Meekin, Samuel, labourer in 1951)
   9. Lindsay, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Simpson, Mrs. Mary
 13. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Orr, Thomas E., labourer
 17. Quinn, Miss Annie
 19. Donaghy, D., traveller
..........here is Trinity Street
21-25. Vacant ground
..........here is Concord Street
27-31. Vacant ground
..........here is Stanhope Street
33-35. Side doors
 37. Wylie, Hugh
 39. Davey, Miss Annie
 41. Shanks, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 45. McAuley, James, labourer
 47. Meaney, Mrs. Mary
 49. Douey, James J., labourer
 51. Branney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. McDade, Gerald, bread server
 55. Doherty, Mrs. Alice
 57. Campbell, Mrs. Margt.
 59. Hale, John, labourer
 61. Walsh, Joseph, machine man
 63. Quigley, Edward, floor layer
 65. Mathews, Mrs. M.
 67. Slavin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Connolly, G.
 71. Spottiswood, Robert, slater
 73. McGarvey, Mrs. June
 75. Phillips, Miss E.
 77. Anderson, Arthur, male nurse
 79. Tiernan, Joseph
 81. McIlroy, F., labourer
 83. Mortimer, Mrs. Bridget
 85. O'Hara, Samuel, docker
 87. Canavan, Mrs. Mary A.
 89. McCusker, Thomas, dock labourer
 91. McNeice, James, fitter
 93. McNally, Miss Christina
 95. McAuley, John, plumber
 97. Loughlin, P., docker
       Side door
                     __________

   2. Crawford, James, bus driver
   4. Lavery, P., labourer
   6. McKinney, George, van driver
   8. Smyth, Miss R.
 10. Ferguson, Thomas, seaman
 12. Cairns, Wm., cinema attendant (Kairns, Mrs. Jane in 1951)
 14. Hamill, Miss Hannah
 16. Ferguson, James, seaman
 18. McLarnon, Mark, labourer
20-38. Vacant ground
..........here is Stanhope Street
 42. Carrothers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Gorman, Michael
 46. Hughes. Miss Marion
..........here is Antrim Street
 48. Brown, M., labourer
 50. Irvine, Arthur, labourer
 52. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 54. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Magee, William, labourer
 58. Mackin, Miss Margaret
 60. O'Neill, John, labourer
 62. Hughes, Mrs. Sarah
 64. McCaffery, J., seaman
 66. Davey, Charles, lorry driver
 68. Reynolds, Miss Alice
 70. Anderson, F., labourer
 72.
McIntyre, Mrs. Alice
 74. Moore, Mrs. Ellen
 76. Mallon, Anthony, M.N.

University Avenue
from College Park to Ormeau Road

..........here is College Park East
       Side door
..........here is Rugby Road
   3. Stewart, Alex., chemist
   5. Bell, Robert, engineer
   7. Morgan, Henry
   9. Lunn, Mrs. E. R.
 11. McCammon, John, engineer
 13. Glass, Wm. Jas., joiner
 15. Megaw, G. L., commercial traveller
 17. Bell, W. J.
 19. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 21. Baptist Union of Ireland, Hostel for Missionaries' Children, The - Miss M. E. Weir, warden
 23. Parker, F. R., representative
 25. Love, Thomas, director
..........here is Carmel Street
 65. Garrett, Samuel, grocer
 67. Reid, Mrs. Edith
 69. McWilliams, Miss Margaret E.
 71. Hamilton, Miss Isobel
 73. Williams, Misses
 75. Menary, Mrs. Ethel
 77. Bowman, Miss Edith
 79. Gilkinson, Mrs. M. E.
 81. Charles, Alfred E.
 83. Jones, Mrs. Ella
 85. Ewart, Henry, clerk
 87. Hughes, Miss Sarah
 89. Macauley, Mrs. F. M.
 91. Murphy, Miss Victoria
 93. Calvert, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Williams, Miss E.
 97. Jefferson, G. F., traveller
 99. Hill, Mrs.
101. Caughey. Miss M. E.
103. Geoghegan, Edward, painter
105. Finlay, Mrs. Mary
107. Orr, Miss A. E.
109. Montgomery, Thomas
111. McWilliams, S. G., civil servant
113. Brown, Miss A.
115. Callan, Thomas, spirit merchant
117. Irvine, Mrs. L.
119. Reilly, Joseph
121. Vacant
123. Simpson, Mrs. Annie
125. Clarke, Mrs. Ellen
127. Brown, Miss Clara B.
129. Bishop, H. A., commercial traveller
131. Patterson, E.,, div. therapist
133. Rowan, Mrs. M.
135. Hart, H. C., fitter
137. Murray, D., electrician
139. Cox, Wm. G., linen business
141. Andrews, Samuel
143. Martin, Norman, hairdresser
..........here is Dudley Street
        Martin, H. & J., Ltd.
                      __________

       Presbyterian College, The
..........here is Rugby Road
2-4. First Church of Christ Scientist
   6. Robinson, Jos., church officer
   8. Corry, Miss S. E.
 10. Orage, Miss A.
 12. All Saints' Parochial Hall
..........here is Carmel Street
 26. Stringer, Mrs.
 28. Anderson, Miss E.
 30. McAlpine, Mrs. Betty
 32. Maguire, C. C., radio officer
 34. Flats -
       (1) Lowry, Misses
       (2) Fannin, Robt., storeman
       (3) Holmes, George
 36. Milner, Mrs. A.
 38. Elliott, Adam, clerk
 40. Casson, David
 42. Trotter, Mrs. S. E.
 44. Warwick, Mrs. S.
 46. Armstrong, Thos., sheet metal worker
 48. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. E.
 50. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Murray, Miss M.
 54. McKenzie, F.
 56. Reynolds, H., hair dresser
 58. Burrows, William J., joiner
 60. Smith, K. H.
 62. Dinsmore, Wm., chemist
 64. Millar, Const. James, R.U.C.
 66. Simpson, Const. T., R.U.C.
 68. Crowley, Rev. Dr. Theodore, O.F.M.
 70. Mullen, Thomas
 72. Burland, Miss Edyth
 74. Rooney, W. J., engineer
 76. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 78. Occupied
 80. Wallace, Mrs. E.
 82. Anderson, S. P., clerk
 84. Gracey, Fredk., electrician
 86. Bell, Mrs. Eleanor
 88. Stewart, James, salesman
 90. Green, Samuel
 92. Stevenson, Mrs. Emily
 94. Occupied
 96. Orr, Jas. E., chemist
 98. Keown, H. E.
98a. Brennan, William, & Sons, plumbers (workshop)
100. McElroy, Miss Muriel E.
102. Kirkpatrick, E. (Prop. S. Yaw), Grocer
..........here is Dudley Street
104. McCluney, Robert J.
106. Rowe, H.
108. Scott, Miss Florence
110. Ball, William
112. Gibson, Samuel
114. Hurry, David, student
116. Peden, Mrs. C.
118. Nichol, J. J., bacon curer
120. Beattie, Const. I. J., R.U.C.
122. Gibson, S.
124. Beirne, Miss Anne
126. Pollock, James, civil servant
128. White, Mrs. Mary
130. Vacant
132. Anderson, Mrs. Louisa
134-138. Culley, R. P., & Co. Ltd., Bottlers

University Road
Continuation of Bradbury Place to Malone Road

       Moravian Church - Rev. F. H. Mellowes
   1. Johnson, Mrs. E.
3-5. Madill, G., & Sons, Ltd., auto engineers
   7. Johnston, Thomas
   9. Addy, Mrs. L.
 11. Tinsley, Henry, M.B.
                 Aldersgate House
       Methodist Church Youth Community Centre
..........here is Fountainville Avenue
 21. University Road Methodist Church - Rev. George Good, B.A.
 23. Whiteside, Mrs. Elizabeth, cake shop
23a. Latham, Geo. A., civil servant
25a. Flats -
   "   Waddell, M., coy. director
   "   Vacant
 25. Northern Wholesale Stores, The, leather merchants, etc.
 27. Fusciardi, Moses, confectioner
 29. Rath, John, Wine Merchant
 31. Grattan & Co. Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Claremont Street
 33. Flats -
   "   Hanna, Mrs. Florence
   "   Gunion, W. J., draughtsman
   "   McKnight, Mrs.
   "   Vacant
 35. French Consulate in Northern Ireland - Michel Perceau
   "   Sinton, J. A., M.B.
   "   Porter, W. D., M.B., L.R.C.P.
 37. Flats -
   "   Fairon, G., engineer
   "   Occupied
   "   McCambridge, Misses M. and R.
   "   Orr, Miss M.
 39. (1) Douglas, C. & P., Drawing Office Centre
   "   Pivoted Wings (Holdings), Ltd.
   "   Cloakroom Equipment Ltd.
   "   (") Architectural Centre, The
   "   (") Morris Singer Co. Ltd., London
   "   (") Wippell, J., & Co. Ltd., stained glass studios
   "   (1a) Stevenson, Miss Marion, shop assistant
   "   (2) Williams & Williams, Ltd., window manufacturers
   "   (2a) Neil, John, D.A.(Glas.), A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (3) Crudden, Miss Elizabeth, bookkeeper
 41. James, W. Bellamy, M.B., L.D.S., dental surgeon
   "   Ferris, Craig & Moore, chartered surveyors
 43. Maltman, Miss
 45. Flats -
   "   Loll, George
   "   Hughes, Mrs. E.
 47. Flats -
   "   Pitman, D. C.
   "   McClelland, Miss M.
   "   Mallon, Miss Agnes
 49. Flats -
   "   Collins, Mrs. Mary
   "   Cassidy, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Firmage, Miss Emily
   "   Martin, Miss Ann
   "   Lee, W., electrician
 51. McLardy, Wm., painter
..........here is Camden Street
 53. Jacques, J. H., teacher
 55. McDaniel, J., M.B.
 57. Svendsen, J. A., Ph.D.
 59. Queen's University Junior Club
 61. Queen's University, students' chambers
 63. Warren, R. H. C., M.A., Mus.B., lecturer
 65. McIvor, V. M., engineer
 67. Corkey, J. A., M.D., F.R.C.S.
 69. Johnson, Miss Margaret F.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Street
 71. Bull, Prof. Graham M., M.D., F.R.C.P.
 73. Allen, Prof. F. M. B., M.D., F.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 75. Graneek, J. J., M.A., librarian
77-89. Queen's University Students' Chambers
..........here is Elmwood Avenue
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. C. Crozier, M.A.
..........here is University Terrace
 91. Rigby & Milner, confectioners and cafe
 93. Botanic Gardens Postal & Telegraphic Office - R. H. Robinson, sub-postmaster
   "   Anderson, Miss Jane, stationer and newsagent
 95. Ellard, Miss Eileen, hairdresser
   "   Dundee, James, chemist
..........here is College Gardens
                    __________

..........here is Crescent Lane
2-4. Victoria College - Miss M. Weir Cunningham, M.A., principal
..........here is Lower Crescent
   6. Crescent Presbyterian Church - Rev. Culbertson Jackson, B.Sc., M.C.
..........here is Upper Crescent
 28. Mason, J. W., Boot Repairer
 30. Cooke, H. S. D., M.B.
 32. Lilac Room, The, (Stanley Mawhinney, Prop.), Restaurant and Coffee Bar
 34. Agnew, M., publican
34a. University Confectionery, The
36-36. Agnew, Michael, publican
..........here is Mountcharles
 38. Caldwell, Thomas H.
 40. Chalmers, Mrs. E. A.
..........here is University Street
 42. Guyll, George F., A.R.C.M., teacher of music
 44. Kennedy, R. G., M.D.
 46. Gervan, Mrs. E. I.
 48. W.R.A.C. of Queen's University - Headquarters
 50. University Book Shop Ltd.
..........here is University Square
       Queen's University of Belfast - Chancellor, Field-Marshal the Viscount Alanbrooke, K.G., G.C.B., O.M., G.C.V.O., D.S.O., LL.D.; Vice-Chancellor, Professor Michael Grant, C.B.E., M.A., Litt.D., F.S.A.; sec., G. R. Cowie, M.A., LL.B.; Bursar, G. D. Burland, B.A., B.Com.A.C.A.
 72. Harbinson, W.
       Botanic Gardens Park - Belfast Corporation Parks and Cemeteries Department; F. Moore, Deputy Director of Parks

University Square
from 43 University Road to 85 Botanic Avenue

   1. Queen's University - Depts. of English and Chemistry
   2. McCollum, J. K., M.D., F.R.C.P.(I), D.R.C.O.G.
   3. Crozier, Lt.-Col. T. H., B.Sc., M.D., D.P.H., F.R.C.P. (Lond.)
   4. Queen's University - Dept. of Social Studies
   5. Queen's University (Dept. of Logic and Metaphysics
   6. Queen's University - Department of Celtic
   7. Queen's University - Dept. of Light Electrical Engineering
   8. Queen's University - Dept. of Law
   9. Strain, Mrs. H.
 10. Occupied
 11. Queen's University - Staff House
 12. Frackelton, W. G., M.D.
 13. Queen's University - Dept. of Biochemistry
 14. Turkington, Miss S. J. I.
 15. Queen's University - Dept. of Chemistry
 16. Queen's University - Dept. of Physics
 17. Queen's University - Department of Archeology (Archaeology)
 18. Macafee, C. H. G., M.B., F.R.C.S.(Eng.), F.R.C.S.I., F.R.C.O.G.
 19. Queen's University - Faculty of Law
20-21. Queen's University - Women Students' Hall
 22. Queen's University - Botany Dept.
 23. Smyth, J. A., B.Sc., M.D., D.P.H.
 24. Queen's University - Depts. of french and German
 25. Thomson, Lady
   "   Queen's University - Medical Officer; Faculty of Medicine
 26. Loughridge, J. S., M.D., B.Sc., F.R.C.S.
 27. Queen's University - Dept. of French
 28. Queen's University - Depts. of Spanish and Medieval French
 29. Queen's University - Department of Applied Mathematics
 30. Queen's University - Students' Representative Council
                     __________

       Queen's University - Students' Union Society - Lt.-Col. S. A. Billington, M.B.E., superintendent

University Square Mews
from 5 University Street to 85 Botanic Avenue

26-27. Queen's University Branch
                      __________

 15. McGarry, J., builder

University Street
from 40 University Road to 135 Ormeau Road

   1. Lewis, Baxter & Associates, Architects and Surveyors
   3. Monie, R. F., M.R.C.V.S., D.V.S.M.
..........here is University Square Mews
   5. Kernighan, Geo., F.R.I.C.S., chartered quantity surveyor
   7. Maginn, J.
   9. Hewitt, Morton, traveller
 11. Jones, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Trotter, Mrs. Jean, S.R.N.
 15. Patterson, J. A.
 17. Mason, T. L. K., chartered architect
   "   Doherty, Miss
 19. Watters, Mrs. E.
 21. McDonald, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Vyse, Miss E.
 25. Nevin, Mrs. Maud W.
 27. Cowan, Jas.
 29. Parke, Miss Irene, civil servant
 33. Hanna, Mrs. M. W.
 35. Mince, Francis B., assistant clerk of works
 37. Hall, Miss E.
 39. Graham, Rev. William M., M.A.
 41. Martin, J. R.
 43. Verner, George, shop assistant
 45. Young, Mrs. E.
 47. Corry, Miss Norah
 49. Blair, Mrs. Frances
 51. Woodside, A.
 53. Macoun, Miss Helen A. P., secretary
 55. McCormick, Mrs. M. L.
 57. McDowell, A.
 59. Vacant
 61. Callaghan, F. W.
 63. Walker, Miss Elizabeth J.
..........here is Botanic Avenue
 65. Down County Health and Welfare Committees - Head Office
 67. McAuley, Miss G.
69-71. Princess Gardens School - Miss A. E. Lewis, B.A., Principal
 73. Pharmaceutical Society of Northern Ireland
 75. Shaftesbury House Tutorial College
       Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. E. Alexander, M.A.
75c. Walsh, James, caretaker
..........here is Rugby Road
 81. San Remo Private Nursing Home - Mrs. Francis M. Garland
 83. Flats -
       (1) Robinson, H.
       (2) Occupied
       (3) Cox, Mrs. Violet
       (4) Morris, ?
       (5) Stopler, H.
    (6-9) Occupied
     (10) McClarence, Bernard, hall porter
(11-12) Occupied
 85. Flats -
       Mayes, Miss P.
       Vacant
       Gordon, Gloria J., L.R.A.M.
       Patterson, J. K.
 87. St. John and British Red Cross Society (Ulster Joint Committee)
 93. Andrews, Mrs. R. H.
 95. McGrath, Henry, clerk
 97. Ervine, Misses
 99. Wellwood, J., chemist
101. Maguire, W. J.
103. O'Reilly, Mrs. Louie
105. Montgomery, R.
107. Orr, Miss E. M.
109. Stewart, Miss A.
111. McGaughey, Samuel
113. Young, William J.
115. Vacant
117. Taylor, Conrad J.
..........here is Sandhurst Road
119. Flats -
        O'Hara, Miss Eileen, civil servant
        McAlister, R., A.C.A.
        Fitzmaurice, M., nurse
121. McManus, Miss Eileen
123. Treasure House, Antiques
125. Somerset Guest House (Miss Daphne Johnston)
127. McIlvenny, Mrs. Ann
129. Flats -
   (1) Lenane, F., bank official
   (2) Speedie, ?
   (3) McClintock, Miss, M.B.E.
131-133. Munce & Kennedy, chartered civil engineers and architects
135. Douglas, Mrs. M. E.
137. Flats -
        Occupied
139. Whyte, Isadore
141. Mitchell, T., bookkeeper
143. Callaghan, Mrs. M.
143a. Galt, Miss M.
..........here is Dudley Street
145. Cordner, J. L., warehouseman
   "    Nesbitt, John, tailor
147. Ravensdene Manufacturing Co., clothing manufacturers
149. Fee, S., mechanic
151. Watters, Peter
153. Higginson, Roy, A.C.A.D., school of dancing
155. Kelly, M. I.
157. Parkes, W. J.
159-161. Elliott, A. R., motor engineer
163. Stewart, Miss E.
165. Flats -
         Chidume, N.
         Dent, Mrs. Anna
         Apara, Emmanuel
167. Elliott, A., garage
169. Pim, Mrs. A. V.
   "    Vacant
   "   McCloy, James
   "    Paul, Mrs. Florence
171. Flats -
        Occupied
173. Flats -
        McFarland, R.
        Kardos, I.
        Mackey, K.
        Carmichael, ?
                      __________

   2. Watson, Misses
   4. Coulter, Miss A., teachers of music
   6. Johnston, Miss Gwendoline
   8. Occupied
 10. Watkins, Mrs. Marion
 12. Neill, W. R.
 14. Cooney, Patrick
 16. Whyte, J., school teacher
 18. Cowan, Mrs. M.
 20. Flats -
        Carter, Gerald S.
        Stalley, D.
        Doran, Miss M.
        Workman, ?
 22. Northmore, Mrs. E.
 24. Greer, Mrs. Mabel
 28. Johnston, Miss S.
 30. McCrabbe, David, fitter
 32. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 34. Robinson, W. T.
 36. Baxter, Miss M.
 38. Kidd, Miss E.
 40. Gracey, James F.
 42. Gibson, Miss E.
..........here is Botanic Avenue
 44. Olives Guest House
 46. Uprichard, John H.
 48. Crawford, Mrs. Helen
 50. Cullen, E. G., dentist
 52. Begley, Misses K. & G.
 54. Wheeler, Mrs. Jane A.
 56. Occupied
   "   Cooke, Miss H. N.
 58. Walsh, R.
 60. Mooney, Henry
 62. Brett, William
 64. Fay, Miss Margt. T.
 66. Powell0Sheehan, T. J.
 68. Meenehan, Anthony
 70. McMurtry, Mrs. E.
 72. Nelson, Miss Emily
 74. Murdock, Miss S. A.
   "   Manson, Miss Betty
..........here is Wolseley Street
 76. Gormley, John J., publican
 78. Mitchell, Matthew
 80. Macardle, Mrs. M.
 82. Roulston, Mrs. Martha
 84. Smyth, Mrs. S., corsetiere
..........here is Lawrence Street
 86. Flats -
       (1) Stewart, Miss G.
       (2) Black, Mrs. Julia
       (3) Kelly, Miss A.
       (4) Harper, Wm. R.
       (5) Occupied
       (") Quinn, James
 88. University Street Youth Centre, The
 90. Flats -
       (1) Richter, Henry
       (2) Occupied
       (3) Donaldson, ?
       (4) Occupied
       (5) Ramsahoi, Albert
       (6) Vacant
 92. Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority - Eastern Special Care Management Committee
..........here is Eblana Street
 94. Flats -
        Occupied
        Smullen, Miss 
        McNeill, Miss M. 
        Fullerton, V.
 96. Vacant
 98. Catherwood, James, auto. engineer
100. Mulligan, Rev. John J., B.A.
        Perrot, H.
..........here is Canterbury Street
       All Saints' Church - Rector, Rev. R. Adams, B.D., Ph.D.
..........here is Westminster Street
104. Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority - Eastern Special Care Management Committee
106. Chloride Batteries Ltd., Battery Manufacturers
   "    Wakefield, C. C., & Co. Ltd., oil distributors
   "    Ulster Transport Authority - Store
   "   Crosse & Blackwell, Ltd., food manufacturers, depot
        All Saints' Junior Primary School - Miss R. Dornan, principal
110. Monaghan, Sgt. C., R.U.C.
112. Templeton, Mrs. Hannah
114. McBennett, Miss M.
116. Spence, Mrs. C.
118. Carnegie, Miss Annie
120. McEvoy, E., publican
122. Heaney, Thomas, sheet metal worker
124. McDowell, Mrs. E.
126. Sparrow, T. R., joiner
128-130. McBride, Thos., & Son, grocers and provision merchants
130a. Flats -
       (1) Oldfield, Fredk. J., M.B.
       (2) Grante, Frederick E.
132. Vacant
134. Harbinson, Wm., artist
136. Edgar, Misses
138. Brown, E. M., hairdressing
140. Clulow, Mrs. Emily
142. McCool, Miss Catherine M.
144. Wells, Mrs. J. F. E.
146. Faulkner, N. G., civil servant
   "    Simonton, W. D., Ltd., packing case makers
148. Finlay, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., printers
150. Christie, Miss A.
   "    Topping, S. G., accountant

University Terrace
at 91 University Road

   3. Rigby & Milner, confectioners and fancy bakers
   4. Fletcher, E., M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.)
   5. Gamble, W. M., L.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   Maxwell, W. B., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect and civil engineer
   6. McVicker, Col. D., O.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., M.B., F.R.C.S.
   "   Taylor, Miss B. L., L.D.S.
   "   Hobson, G. Sherwood, B.D.S.
   "   Vacant
                        Elmwood
       Beath, Mrs. M.
       Montgomery, Sir Frank, M.C., M.B.
       Porter, D. C., M.D., D.M.R.
       Shepherd, W. H. T., M.D., D.M.R.
       Queen's University - Buildings Department

Upper Arthur Street
(see Arthur Street Upper)

Upper Braniel Road
(See Braniel Road Upper)

Upper Canning Street
(see Canning Street Upper)

Upper Cargill Street
(see Cargill Street Upper)

Upper Castle Park
(see Castle Park Upper)

Upper Cavehill Road
(see Cavehill Road Upper)

Upper Charleville Street
(see Charleville Street Upper)

Upper Church Lane
(see Church Lane Upper)

Upper Crescent
(see Crescent Upper)

Upper Frank Street
(see frank Street Upper)

Upper Galwally
(see Galwally Upper)

Upper Glenfarne Street
(see Glenfarne Street Upper)

Upper Library Street
(see Library Street Upper)

Upper Malone Road
(see Malone Road Upper)

Upper Meadow Street
(see Meadow Street Upper)

Upper Meenan Street
(see Meenan Street Upper)

Upper Mervue Street
(see Mervue Street Upper)

Upper Newtownards Road
(see Newtownards Road Upper)

Upper Queen Street
(see Queen Street Upper)

Upper Riga Street
(see Riga Street Upper)

Upper Townsend Street
(see Townsend Street Upper)

Upton Avenue
from 8 Upton Park to Ormonde Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Craig, Mrs. E. A.
   3. Clarke, Fredk., railway official
   5. Hindley, E. F.
   7. Whitla, Mrs. E. S.
   9. Weatherup, Wm., R.M.
 11. Gordon, Thomas, clothier
 13. Brown, James, director
 15. Wilson, R. J. G., stock broker
                     __________

   2. Wyman, W. G., engineer
   4. Dickson, R. A.
   6. Bell, Thomas, architect
   8. Watters, K., skilled labourer
 10. Cruden, Miss E.
 12. Barnett, David, supervisor
 14. McDowell, Richard, agent
 16. Parker, Thomas, manager
 18. Graham, Wm., seed merchant
 20. Rutherford, Robert, gardener

Upton Cottages
off
Arizona Street

 1a. Currie, Wm., & Sons, Monumental Sculptors
   1. Deane, Joseph, brick layer
   3. McAteer, Patrick, trucker
   5. Gillen, Francis, foreman
   7. Morgan, P. J., bus conductor
   9. Dorris, Miss M.
 11. Morgan, J., crane driver
 13. Campbell, Miss Alice
 15. Bell, Miss G.
 17. Owens, P., labourer
 19. Murphy, ?
 21. Currie, W. E., sculptor
 23. Boyle, John, labourer
       Vacant ground
                    ___________

   2. McAloon, Thomas, labourer
 2a. Sherriff, Wm., furniture manufacturer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Arizona Street
 14. Butler, Daniel, labourer
 16. Higgins, Thomas, labourer
 18. Doran, William, driver
 20. Currie, Wm., sculptor
 22. Quinn, A., driver
 24. Dorris, B., blacksmith
 26. Heaney, Patrick, barman

Upton Park
at 207 Lisburn Road, Finaghy
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McKnight, Robt. T., civil servant
   3. Kerr, D. E., teacher
   5. Ewing, William, fishmonger
   7. Thomson, H. S. C., bank inspector
   9. Carse, G. T., coy. director
 11. Ingram, Capt. T. F., Corporation official
 15. Scott, T. R. C., civil engineer
 17. Gordon, Mrs. M. J.
 19. Hare, Sydney G., linen merchant
 21. Gillies, James, merchant tlr.
 23. Morrow, F. R., engineer
 25. Glass, A. L., education official
                      __________

   2. Martin, H., engineer
   4. Hamill, Miss V. M. C., draper
   6. Kerr, F. J., district manager
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Upton Avenue
 10. Stewart, Harry C., publicity manager
 12. Rea, William, fitter
 14. Smith, Cyril, buyer
 16. Duffy, Gerard, solicitor
 18. Bradshaw, Leonard
 20. Robinson, Miss O. A.
 22. Crothers, Mrs. M.
 26. Allman, R. B.

Upton Street
from 37 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Ward, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Cosgrove, Andrew, labourer
   5. Hickey, Patk., labourer
   7. Madden, James, painter
   9. Quinn, Miss A.
 11. Black, Thomas, shop assistant
 13. Megran, D., labourer
 15. Johnston, David
 17. Elliott, Mrs. Mary J.
 19. McNulty, Mrs. Emily
 21. McKee, Mrs. Jane
 23. Kelly, William, dock labourer
 25. Peters, Mrs. Letitia
 27. McCotter, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Park Street
 29. McGinty, Mrs. Alice
 31. Occupied
 33. Surginor, George C.
 35. Donnelly, R., van driver
 37. Taggart, Daniel, labourer
 39. Hawkins, Hugh
 41. Cassidy, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Ryan, Miss Mary
 45. Monaghan, H., crane driver
 47. Cahoon, Miss Alice (Colhoun, Mrs. Susan in 1951)
                      __________

   2. Enright, John
   4. Flannigan, Patrick, labourer
   6. Largey, Patrick, docker
   8. Davey, Bernard, bus driver
 10. Connolly, John, labourer
 12. Mullan, Mrs. Annie
 14. Campbell, Miss Catherine
 16. Gowdy, Thomas, boiler man
 18. Irvine, Mrs. Mary
 20. Megran, Daniel, docker
 22. Mulholland, Joseph
 24. Greer, James, labourer
 26. Kelly, Mrs. Harriet
 28. Mullan, Thos., carter
..........here is Park Street
 30. O'Reilly, Mrs. Mary A.
 32. Doherty, B., labourer
 34. McMahon, Hugh, moulder
 36. Irvine, Henry, fitter's helper
 38. Mallon, Robert J., fruiterer
 40. Brown, Joseph, barman
 42. McManus, Mrs. M.
 44. Reid, Miss Florence
 46.
Doherty, Miss Teresa
 48. McVarnock, Mrs. Annie

Urney Street
from 235 Shankill Road
to 105 Cupar Street

   1. Strahan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Lambe, Mrs. Annie
   5. Gibbons, Saml., labourer
   7. Livingstone, William, cleaner
   9. Griffith, Mrs. Annie
 11. Patrick, John, lorry driver
 13. O'Brien, Samuel
 15. Reid, Mrs. Jane
 17. Ashwood, Mrs. Anne
 19. Yates, Thomas, machine man
 21. Irwin, Charles
 23. Mills, John, driller
 25. Jones, Thomas
 27. McComish, John, house repairer
 29. Taggart, David, lorry driver
 31. Jones, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Sloan, James H.
 35. Thompson, William
 37. Vacant ground
 39. Wright, John, joiner
 41. Skelly, Samuel, window cleaner
 43. Shortt, John
 45. Hamilton, Robert, machinist
 47. O'Neill, John, labourer
 49. Yates, John, labourer
 51. Weames, Mrs. Catherine (Wanes, Mrs. Catherine in 1951)
 53. Magee, Hugh, machinist
 55. Dornan, Ernest, house repairer
 57. Nesbitt, Mrs. Kathleen
 59. Patterson, John, plater's helper
 61. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 63. Galbraith, Thomas M. M., labourer
 65. Crawford, Albert, labourer
 67. Adams, John, labourer
 69. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
 71. McCartney, George, machinist
 73. Robb, Mrs. Mabel
 75. Owen, Robert J., labourer
 77. Walker, James, machinist
 79. McAuley, Mrs. M., reeler
 81. Clendinning, John, attendant
 83. Yates, William
 85. Warden, Wm., labourer
 87. Beck, David
 89. Gillespie, Matthew, labourer
 91. Dunwoody, Geo., plater's helper
 93. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
 95. Clendinning, Mrs. Catherine
 97. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 99. Loughlin, Joseph, carter (Laughlin, Joseph, carter in 1951)
101. Kilpatrick, R., hairdresser
103. Craig, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Nixon Street
109-123. Zion Tabernacle
125. McCallan, W. J., labourer
127. Dodds, Wm., brick layer
129. Cosby, James
131. Cameron, Mrs. Agnes
133. Lambe, Mrs. Margaret
135. Russell, Wm., labourer
137. Nicholl, Mrs. Mary
139. Jordan, Mrs. Ellen
141. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes (McMullen, Andrew, labourer in 1951)
143. McMurdie, Mrs. Mary
145. Hunter, Marshal, labourer
147. Mogey, Fred., labourer
149. Acheson, Robert, labourer
151. Logan, Mrs. Lucinda
153. Logan, Archibald, machine man
155. Sedgwick, A., newspaper vendor
157. Jenkins, Mrs. Minnie
159. Dodds, David
161. Hare, Mrs. Margaret
163. McMurdie, William, labourer
165. Acheson, Alfred, labourer
167. King, Thos., labourer
169. Adair, Mrs. Margaret
171. Andrews, Samuel, bin man
173. Smith, Joseph, labourer
175. Crossett, John
177. Walker, Mrs. Mary Ann
179. McLeod, John (McCloy, John, labourer in 1951)
181. Drennan, Mrs. Jane
183. Taylor, Edward, labourer
185. Young, Hugh, labourer
187. Blair, Robert, rougher
189. Gibson, John
191. Cooke, Robert, coalman
193. Hagans, James, slasher
195. Tracey, John, electrician
197. Gibson, Robert, labourer
199. Ferguson, Wm. G., labourer
201. Gould, William, machinist
203. Hunter, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Ashmore Street
205. Hamilton, David, engineer
207. Kerr, John
209. McCann, N., lorry driver
211. Bryans, Miss Louisa
213. Montgomery, John, labourer
215. Hare, Robert, postman
217. McCreight, Mrs. Jane
219. Foster, Mrs. Sarah
221. Foster, Mrs. Margaret
223. Johnston, John, labourer
225. Tully, frank, publican
                     __________

       Argyle Place Presbyterian Church Hall
   4. Hill, Hudson, labourer
   6. Livingstone, Samuel, labourer
   8. Fox, Mrs. Mary
 10. Ashwood, Mrs. Annie
 12. Houston, James, labourer
 14. Swain, Edward, labourer
 16. Hill, Hudson, labourer
 18. Connor, William
 20. McCrory, Henry, labourer
 22. McMullan, James, labourer
 24. M'Tier, James, labourer (Mateer, James, labourer in 1951)
 26. Cheadle, Mrs. Phyllis, packer
 28. Dalzell, Mrs. Agnes J.
 30. Marshall, Mrs. Ellen
 32. Shane, Hugh, labourer
 34. Harrison, Thomas, truck driver
 36. Mawhinney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. McMillan, Robert, watchman
 40. Edgar, David, firewood merchant
42-70. Yates, W., dealer
 72. Gatensby, James (Gatenbay in 1951)
 74. Earley, Joseph, labourer
 76. McBride, Mrs. Sarah
 78. Hamilton, Miss Mary
 80. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 82. Cathcart, Wm. J., bus conductor
 84. Adams, Mrs. Susan
 86. Harkness, John, labourer
 88. Harkness, Alexander, core maker
 90. Ford, John, labourer
 92. Vacant ground
..........here is Nixon Street
94-96. Whitla, Wm., grocer (Whitley, Wm., grocer in 1951)
 98. Hunter, John, attendant
100. McMurdie, Mrs. Agnes
102. Hemphill, Wm., labourer
104. Clifford, Thomas, labourer
106. Braniff, A., plumber
108. McCall, Albert, labourer
110. McKinley, S., labourer
112. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
114. Smith, Ernest, labourer
116. Turtle, John, labourer
118. Vacant
120. Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
122. Stewart, Henry, labourer
124. McCammond, S., labourer
126. Mearns, Andrew, labourer
128. McMordie, Mrs. M., confectioner
130. Fee, Samuel, labourer
132. Edgar, Miss Christina
134. McLaughlin, R., machine man
136. Gray, John W., brush maker
138. Townsley, James, labourer
140. King, Samuel R., builder
142. Campbell, James, lorry driver
144. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
146. Gilliland, Mrs. Elizabeth
148. Rafferty, Edward
150. Cosgrove, Charles, labourer
152. Bradford, David, labourer
154. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
156. Sherman, Jackson
158. Croft, Miss Ellen
160. Corbett, W. J., cleaner
162. McKenna, Mrs. Isobel
164. McKay, Robert, labourer
166. Cushley, Victor, labourer
168. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
170. Bryans, Mrs. Evelyn
172. Gateway
174. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
176. Swain, William, labourer
178. Occupied
180. Adam, Wm., moulder
182. Gaston, Mrs. S. J.
..........here is Ashmore Street
        Vacant ground
186. Osborne, J., labourer
188. Eaton, James, grocer
190. Lyttle, Hugh, brush maker
192. Campbell, Robert, labourer
194. Watson, Mrs. Thomasina
196. Tumelty, Robert, labourer (Tumilty, Robert, labourer in 1951)
198. Reid, Samuel J., labourer
200. Torrens, Kelvin, labourer
202. Collins, James
204. Vaughan, John, labourer
206. Newell, William J., labourer

Utility Street
at 121 Donegall Road

       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Administrative, Traffic, Accountant and Cashier branches. General Manager, Joseph Mackle, M.Inst.T., A.M.I. Prod.E.; Deputy General Manager, Major H. G. Crawford, M.C.; Traffic Supt., J. C. McClelland, A.M.Inst.T.; Accountant and Cashier, A. Mayne
..........here is Felt Street
   1. Taggart, Albert, bar man
   3. Scott, John, driver
   5. Hamilton, S., milk vendor
   7. Swain, William, fitter's helper
   9. Wilkinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Vacant
 13. Balmer, Robert, labourer
 15. Kyle, James, labourer
 17. McKee, J., labourer
 19. Mulligan, Arthur
 21. Hill, Miss R., examiner
 23. McCartney, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Gore, Mrs. Frances
 27. Lilburn, Miss E.
 29. Ellison, Thomas, labourer
 31. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 33. Rodgers, Thomas, labourer
 35. Livingstone, John E., electrician
 37. Chambers, Mrs. Mary
 39. Marshall, Mrs. Ellen
41-49. Vacant ground
 51. Bannister, Miss Sylvia, grocer
 53. King, Robert Alex., labourer
 55. King, Miss Mary
 57. Stinton, Mrs. S.
 59. Vacant
 61. Boyd, Mrs. S.
 63. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Vacant
 67. Morrison, D., fitter
 69. Fraser, William, labourer
 71. Magee, Robert, hairdresser
 73. Bell, J., labourer
 75. Corry, Thomas, firewood merchant
 77. Fleming, Miss Jean
 79. Peel, Miss L.
 81. Foreman, T., labourer
 83. Spence, Thomas
 85. Brush, R., electrician
 87. Stinton, Robt., coppersmith
 89. Johnston, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Mabel Street
 91. Balmer, Robert, red leader
 93. Plant, Joseph, clerk
 95. Galbraith, Ernest, plater (Gilbraith, Mrs. S. in 1951)
 97. Freeman, Mrs. Ellen
 99. Walker, Mrs. A.
101. Black, J. H., coach painter
103. Elkin, Mrs. M,
105. Black, Henry, labourer
107. Hanna, Stewart
109. Smith, Mrs. Gertrude
111. Wilkinson, Samuel, labourer
113. King, Mrs. Victoria
115. McCall, James, labourer
117. Donald, S.
119. Magill, Mrs. Emma
121. Murphy, Joseph
        Arellian Nursery School - Miss D. . Grubb, supt.
                     __________

2-6. Donegall Road Old Peoples Club
   8. Dickson, A., machine man
 10. Carlisle, Thomas, packing case maker
 12. Donald, William
 14. Donald, Samuel, builder's helper
 16. Vacant
 18. Walker, D. A., painter
 20. Owens, R., painter
 22. Anderson, A., labourer
 24. Cleland, John, dealer
 26. Boyd, John, labourer
 28. Elder, Victor, lorry driver
 30. Cousins, Albert, engineer
 32. Boreland, Hugh, labourer
 34. Murray, Herbert, watchman
 36. Donaghy, James, electrician's helper
 38. Glenfield, W. S., joiner
 40. Brown, David, labourer
 42. Vacant
 44. Smith, Joseph, packer
 46. Ogle, John, docker
 48. Rowe, Wm., boot repairer
 50. Law, G., labourer
 52. Law, Mrs. M.
 54. Black, Alexander, labourer
 56. Black, Wm. J., labourer
 58. Bell, William, labourer
 60. Stables
 62. McAuley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Herron, William J., watchman
 66. Burns, Mrs. Sarah
 68. Hollywood, C., sheet metal worker
 70. Smyth, John, welder
 72. Vacant
 74. Whiteside, J. E., boiler man
 76. Toner, Joseph, labourer
 78. Martin, John Andrew, gas fitter
 80. McLoughlin, Miss Sarah
 82. Entry door
 84. Boyd, James
 86. Watterson, R., paper cutter
 88. Davidson, David, labourer
 90. Silcock, Samuel A., joiner
 92. Smith, Samuel, storeman
 94. Porter, Mrs. L.
 96. Scott, George
 98. Maxwell, James, carter
100. McCartney, Mrs. Ruth
102. Cargo, John, grocer
104. Morrow, Miss Mary A.
106. Shaw, John, labourer
108. Dunwoody, Miss Ethel
110. Millar, A., driver
112. Donald, Mrs. Agnes
114. McClurg, Mrs. Susan
116. Nutt, John, security officer
118. Porter, Frederick, labourer
120. Davison, Hugh, electrician
122. Dickson, Norman, bin man
124-126. Whiteside, John, drum maker
128. McCauley, Saml., labourer
130. Ross, S. A., labourer
132. Brown, Victor, labourer
134. Devlin, Mrs. A.
136. Stewart, S. J., prison officer
138. Corry, Mrs. S.
140. Stoker, Miss Charlotte
142. Woods, James, labourer
144. Hamilton, W., labourer
146. Vacant
148. Rice, Matthew, storeman
150. Clelland, Mrs. Margaret
152. McCurley, Mrs. Elizabeth
154. Vacant
156. Jess, Miss Sally
158. Hall, Bart., plater
160. Hanna, F., labourer
162. Shanks, Robert, driver
164. Baskin, Cecil A., storeman
166. Hall, Mrs. H. L.
168. Donald, Miss Elizabeth
170. Leckey, R., labourer
172. Curry, Thomas, dealer
174. Allison, George, labourer

176. Richardson, Miss M.
178. Greer, Mrs. M., supper saloon

V

Valentine Street
from 7 Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Ireland, Francis, labourer
   3. Longworth, James, labourer
   5. Brown, Gerald, dock labourer
   7. Anderson, Mrs.
   9. Harris, Mrs. Julia
 11. McAuley, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Lavery, B., fruiterer
 15. McCartney, Jos., butcher
 17. McCallister, Wm., labourer
 19. Griffin, Hugh, labourer
 21. Fogarty, Anthony, welder
 23. Milligan, Patrick, docker
 25. Thompson, James, labourer
 27. Quinn, Andrew, storeman
 29. Thompson, Mark, labourer
 31. Kane, Thomas, watchman
 33. Ratican, Thomas, labourer
 35. Bracken, James, boiler scaler
37-39. McAlorum, T., labourer
 41. Graham, Daniel, house repairer (store)
                      __________

   2. Morgan, Patrick R., seaman
   4. Kelly, Wm., labourer
   6. Duff, Mark, labourer
   8. McKinney, Samuel, labourer
 10. Maguinness, Hugh, labourer
 12. Connelly, Thos., labourer
 14. Lynch, P., labourer
 16. Kane, Patrick, motorman
 18. Barkley, W. J., labourer
 20. May, James
 22. Kerr, John, labourer
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Susan
 26. Miskimmon, Morris, labourer
 28.
McCartney, James, stretcher bearer
 30. McConnell, John, labourer
 32. Tierney, John, labourer
 34. Clinton, Hugh, labourer
 36. Donaghy, J., labourer (Donahey, J. in 1951)
 38. Hennessey, Miss Mary
 40. O'Neill, James, docker

Vancouver Drive
at 19 Hopefield Avenue

..........here is Cedar Avenue
..........here is Kansas Avenue
       Hopefield Nursery - John Madden
                  Hopefield House
       Flats -
       Ward, Mrs. Evelyn         
                   Yukon Cottage
       Burns, Kevin, labourer
       Ross, J., conductor
 17. Clarke, Archibald, manager
 19. Clarke, George, comm. traveller
 21. Wilson, John
 23. Stead, Robert, buyer
                     __________

..........here is Cedar Avenue
..........here is Kansas Avenue
..........here is Madison Avenue
..........here is Indiana Avenue
   1. Smyth, John, tailor's cutter
   3. Patterson, A., milk vendor

Vandyck Crescent
from 34 to 46 Serpentine Road

   1. Moss, G., draughtsman
   3. Crilly, H., fitter
   5. McGuinness, Gerard, teacher
                      __________

   2. Moore, Joseph, joiner
   4. O'Reilly, Gerald, motor mechanic
   6. Turtle, James, shipwright
   8. Marshall, Stanley, quantity surveyor
 10. Anderson, Wilfred, caulker
 12. Wylie, Robert, insurance official
 14. Brooker, C. J., fitter
 16. O'Neill, William, coach builder
 18. Young, Harold, joiner
 20. Stewart, James, foreman
 22. Marshall, George, driller
 24. Gunning, A., fitter
 26. Rutherford, Francis C., draughtsman
 28. Rice, Andrew, brick layer
 30. Delargy, James, joiner
 32. Delargy, Rory, draughtsman
 34. Johnston, John, teacher
 36. Bell, Thos., plastic polisher
 38. Henry, Daniel J., electrician

Vandyck Drive
at 56 Serpentine Road

   1. Nicholl, Robert, green keeper
   3. Larkham, Samuel, salesman
   5. Stainer, George, clerk
   7. Gray, R. J., master mariner
   9. Mullin, Brian, fireman
 11. McMahon, A. E., electrician
 13. Occupied
                      __________

   2. Campbell, M. G., engineer
   4. Campbell, Charles J., upholsterer
   6. Gillen, William, P.O. official
   8. Skates, Henry, electrical engineer
 10. Graham, Linden, machinist
 12. Leckey, Frederick, machinist
 14. Millar, W.

Vandyck Gardens
from 152 Whitewell Road to Serpentine Road

 1a. McDowell, Charles, home bakery
 1b. Darragh, John, hairdresser
   1. Harper, William J., dock labourer
   3. Nixon, Edwd., labourer
   5. Higgins, Bryce, bus driver
   7. Vacant
   9. Kealty, Norman, french polisher
 11. Gordon, Geo., tobacco worker
 13. Kernaghan, David, M.N.
 15. Donnelly, William, docker
 17. Colvin, Mrs. Annie M.
 19. Murray, Andrew, civil servant
 21. McAlister, John, clerk
 23. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah F.
 25. Parkes, John, storeman
 27. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary
 29. Lloyd, George A., manager
 31. Hamilton, William, labourer
 33. Gilroy, Mrs. E.
 35. Hill, James, insurance agent
 37. Hull, Robert A., lorry driver
..........here is Voltaire Gardens
       Ballygolan Primary School (side)
                      __________

   2. Smyth, James A., civil servant
   4. Robinson, John, butcher
   6. Sempy, Matthew, shunter
   8. Price, John, van driver
 10. Chestnutt, James, liftman
 12. Morrison, H., lorry driver
 14. Scott, George H., labourer
 16. Lyttle, Mrs.
 18. McDonald, Ernest, saw doctor
 20. Byrne, Dominic, greaser
 22. Cassells, Robt., van driver
 24. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. McCue, William
 28. Johnston, Francis, labourer
 30. Cummings, Thomas, storeman
 32. Adams, Clifford, process worker
 34. Lennox, Alex., brick layer
 36. Hynds, Miss A. I.
 38. Waring, R., winding master
 40. Lawther, Samuel, messenger
 42. Hoyle, Joseph, machine man
 44. Kennedy, Thomas, compositor
 46. Lammey, John, plater
 48. Porter, Wm. C., ambulance driver
 50. McClean, Robt., linen lapper
 52. Wortley, Robert, engineer
 54. Reilly, Wm., storeman
 56. Christian, J. M., clerk
 58. Ritchie, Thos., tobacco worker
 60. McDonald, James
 62. Wilmont, J. S., engine driver
 64. Craig, Francis X., painter

Vara Drive
at 24 Lawnview Street

   1. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
   3. Cummings, John, fitter
   5. McFadden, George, stager
   7. Arthurs, Thomas, brick layer
   9. McGill, Albert, miller
 11. Harper, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Fisher, Mrs. Caroline
 15. Houston, V. W., shop assistant
 17. Simpson, Hugh, fitter
 19. Johnston, James, labourer
 21. Jemfrey, David, baker
 23. Wellington, Robert, labourer
 25. Campbell, James N., clerk
 27. Walker, James, inspector
 29. McKibbin, John, egg tester
 31. Fletcher, Miss Sarah
 33. Taylor, David, joiner
 35. Ferris, Robert, foreman fitter
 37. Verner, Samuel, docker
 39. Morris, John, blacksmith
 41. Church of God
       Vacant ground
                    __________

..........here is Ainsworth Parade
   2. Baker, Joseph, coach painter
   4. Taggart, William, mechanic
   6. Gray, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Arbuthnot, A., manager
 10. McConnell, John, inspector
 12. Hughes, David, reeling master
 14. Grainger, James, storeman
 16. Butler, Thomas, labourer
 18. Graham, Mrs. Emily
 20. McCormick, Mrs. Jean
 22. Millar, Samuel, civil servant
 24. Patterson, Wm., instrument maker
 26. McCue, Walter, lorry driver
       Vacant ground

Varna Street
from 13 Osman Street to Leeson Street

   1. Murphy, Peter J., labourer
   3. Heaney, Thomas, storeman
   5. Fulton, Mrs. W.
   7. McIlwaine, Joseph, labourer
   9. Burns, James, traveller
 11. Ward, Robert, labourer
 13. Flanagan, Miss Elizabeth
 15. Earley, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Campbell, J., labourer
 19. Meenan, John, brick burner
 21. Creighton, John, labourer
 23. Wells, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. McGahey, Mrs. Susan
 27. Scullion, John, labourer
 29. Jenkins, Patrick, labourer
 31. McNally, James, traveller
 33. Porter, William
 35. Hinds, Joseph, labourer
 37. Connors, John, dealer
 39. Delaney, Samuel, clerk
 41. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Rose A.
..........here is Cyprus Street
                      __________

   2. Fennell, A., labourer
   4. McGurk, James V., carter
   6. Heaney, Miss Georgina
   8. Adams, Thomas
 10. Keenan, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Adams, Francis, labourer
 14. McCabe, James, labourer
 16. McVeigh, Miss Catherine
 18. Kempston, Mrs. Mary
 20. McAllister, Mrs. Frances
 22. McAllister, Mrs. Frances (Dolan, Mrs. Sarah in 1951)
 24. Maxwell, James, labourer
 26. Cairns, Mrs. Catherine
 28. O'Hare, Michael, fitter's helper
 30. Jackson, John, grocer
..........here is Cyprus Street

Vauxhall Park
from 31 Sharman Road to Cricklewood Park

   1. Woods, D. Stanley, draughtsman
   3. Mahon, John, male nurse
   5. Crawford, Mrs. Letitia E. A.
   7. Frey, Joseph, tutor
   9. Gordon, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Rath, Brendan, spirit merchant
 13. Echlin, Mrs. Mary, school teacher
 15. Hyndman, N. A., Corp. official
 17. Kindlen, John, civil servant
 19. Ritchie, Charles, engineer
 21. Watters, Norman, paint merchant
 23. Wilde, Jas. E., engineer draughtsman
 25. McVeigh, David, manager
 27. Vacant
 29. Ferris, A., outfitter
 31. Moorhead, Samuel H.
 33. Courtney, Ronald, draftsman
 35. Morrice, Thos., optician
 37. Cosgrove, ?
 39. Wallace, ?
 41. Wilkinson, ?
 43. McFarlane, ?
 45. Occupied
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Carless, S. J., accountant
   4. McWhirter, R. W., planning engineer
   6. Rose, W. H., insurance official
   8. Magee, S. W. J., salesman
 10. Morrison, Joseph L., Corp. official
 12. Irwin, J. E., secretary
 14. Meneely, Mrs. Florence
 16. White, Miss M.
 18. Smith, Sidney, Adm. officer
 20. Rainey, Raymond, builder
 22. Fulton, Cecil T., factory manager
 24. Annett, Miss S.
 26. Morton, Lawrence, silver engraver
 28. Iliff, Miss Phyllis, teacher
 30. Shaw, Wm., engineer draughtsman
 32. Moffitt, Miss M. S. J., S.R.N., S.C.M.
 34. Occupied
 36. Occupied
 38. Barnett, W. M., pattern maker
 40. Occupied
 42. McKeown, John, traveller
 44. Russell, ?
       Vacant ground

Velsheda Park
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

   1. McMullan, E., bus conductor
   3. Smith, Thomas
   5. Stewart, Thomas
   7. Dempsey, Arthur, baker
   9. Nixon, William, packer
 11. Orr, William John, labourer
 13. Beattie, George, engineer
 15. Gadden, Edward, labourer
 17. Weir, Andrew, hospital porter
 19. Thompson, William, fitter
 21. Bowden, Mrs. Minnie
 23. Ritchie, Ernest, painter
 25. Graham, Edward, labourer
 27. Curry, Thomas, labourer
 29. Wright, Saml. J., machinist
 31. White, Mrs. Charlotte
 33. Davey, Ernest, labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Graham, Jos. Henry, baker
 39. Walker, John Jas., brick burner
 41. McIlwaine, R. V., joiner
 43. McAlpine, John, plater
 45. Stringer, George A., labourer
 47. Stringer, James, labourer
 49. Worthington, Stewart, baker
 51. McAuley, Robert, bread server
 53. Gilchrist, Mrs. Mary
 55. Lannie, Mrs. Esther
 57. Wray, Hamilton (Rea, Hamilton, labourer in 1951)
 59. Morrell, John, turner
 61. Ferguson, George, tailor
 63. Williamson, Mrs. K.
 65. Houston, B., painter
 67. Toolan, Peter, shop assistant
 69. Lindsay, John, tyre fitter
 71. McGlade, Hugh, van man's helper
 73. Carroll, William, labourer
 75. Ridings, J. W., civil servant
 77. Foy, George, sheet metal worker
 79. Mackey, Robert, fitter
 81. Harper, George, bundler
 83. McKeown, Robert, bus conductor
 85. Rodgers, Harold, fitter
 87. Matthews, W. J., chimney sweep
 89. Stuart, Miss L.
 91. Popham, Hugh, chauffeur
 93. Morton, John, gateman
 95. Tully, James, driller
 97. Coulter, Archibald, labourer
 99. Turner, George, labourer
101. Douglas, William, wireman
103. Creighton, Mrs. Anna
105. Donaldson, Norman, fitter
107. Bunting, Fredk., conductor
109. Shaw, Frederick
111. Gouldie, John, driller
113. Lunn, Patrick, groundsman
115. Campbell, David, labourer
                     __________

   2. Smyth, James, labourer
   4. Wilkinson, D., tenter
   6. Thompson, S.
   8. Gardner, A., coach painter
 10. Occupied
 12. Knowles, H., labourer
 14. McAuley, J., labourer
 16. Graham, John, machinist
 18. Christie, George, labourer
 20. Cunningham, Mrs. Martha
 22. Beggs, James J., fireman
 24. McAuley, Wm. F., storeman
 26. Armstrong, William R., crane driver
 28. Speers, Samuel, turner
 30. Hooks, Cecil, salesman
 32. Jamison, Mrs. Matilda
 34. Brown, Simpson, fireman
 36. Wilson, Mrs. Georgina
 38. Stockman, Hugh, cleaner
 40. Hunter, William, driller
 42. Weir, James A. K., brick layer
 44. Clugston, Charles, labourer
 46. Ryan, James, driver
 48. Vacant
 50. Blair, Hugh, labourer
 52. Campbell, Jack, painter
 54. Ditty, Miss Ellen
 56. Rudden, Peter, labourer
 58. Cochrane, Mrs. Ellen
 60. McConnell, Mrs. Mary
 62. Barlow, Robert, driver
 64. McClurg, S. L., labourer
 66. McDowell, Richard, greaser
 68. Spence, Wm., labourer
 70. Chestnut, William, labourer
 72. Blair, Alfred, storeman
 74. Moore, Albert, labourer
 76. McAuley, David, crane man
 78. McAuley, David, labourer
 80. Scott, William, labourer
 82. Brown, Ernest, labourer
 84. Dunn, William, labourer
 86. Cooper, Thos., machinist
 88. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 90. Nutt, Thomas L., joiner
 92. Tooke, Edward, postman
 94. Courtney, Mrs. Agnes
 96. McArthur, W. C., tobacco worker
 98. Lynas, A., card cutter
100. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
102. Reid, H. A., machinist
104. Orr, James, labourer
106. Spratt, David, upholsterer
108. McCracken, Robert, foreman
110. Beattie, Mrs. Kathleen
112. McGivergan, Joseph, painter

Venice Street
from 160 Grosvenor Road to Genoa Street

   1. Boyd, Mrs. Lydia
   3. McCrystal, Vincent, hodsman
   5. Reid, Mrs. Mary J.
   7. McDermott, ?, lorry driver
   9. Rainey, Wm., fitter's helper
 11. Hanna, S., shop assistant
 13. Mitchell, P. E. L., civil servant
 15. McAllister, James, railway guard
 17. McMillan, Arthur, fireman
 19. Mills, Robert, driver
 21. Butler, Daniel, fitter
 23. Conn, John
 25. Delaney, James, Corporation official
 27. Simpson, David
 29. McVicker, Mrs. Minnie
                     __________

   2. McCluskey, John, building contractor
   4. Weldon, James
   6. Fox, Patrick, fitter
   8. Occupied
 10. Donaghy, Mrs. E.
 12. Armstrong, Desmond, seaman
 14. Maxwell, Mrs. Jessie
 16. Turley, Daniel, pipe coverer
 18. Davidson, James, lorry driver
 20. Doak, Hamilton, plumber
 22. Maxwell, Mrs. Annie
 24. Steele, William, linen lapper
 26. Maxwell, Robert, fitter
 28. Rodgers, Mrs. A.
 30. McCleeve, Edward, storeman
 32. Walker, Mrs. Jane

Ventry Lane
Ventry Street to 71 Dublin Road

       Belfast Pure Ice and Cold Storage Co. Ltd. (rear)
       Belfast Ophthalmic Hospital (rear)
 6a. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station

Ventry Street
from 49 Dublin Road to Great Victoria Street

   1. Lockwill & Co. Ltd. (Goods entrance)
 1b. Bedford, The, comm. agents
   3. Forde, Mrs. L.
   5. Dunne, Thomas, taxi man
   7. Overend, Mrs. V.
   9. McWhinney, Mrs. S. (Mawhinney, Mrs. Sarah in 1951)
 11. Young, Wm. Thos., accountant
 13. McClure, R. C., butcher
13a. Stanleys Car Sales
 15. Grattan & Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
                      __________

 2a. Mann, Bertie, automobile & electrical engineer
   2. Sinclair, Charles, van driver
   4. Roberts, Wm. H., security man
   6. Alldritt, Edward, fitter
..........here is Ventry Lane

Vere Street
from 2 Cross Street to North Queen Street

1-3. Young, Thomas, grocer
   5. Wilson, John, labourer
   7. Caldwell, H., boiler maker
   9. McCracken, Mrs. M.
 11. Wales, J., labourer (Whales, Mrs. M. in 1951)
 13. Walker, Mrs. E.
 15. Buchanan, N., sheet metal worker
 17. Adrain, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Martin, Mrs. Mary A.
 21. McCord, M., bus driver
 23. Savage, John, labourer
 25. Wardlow, Richard
, labourer
 27. McCracken, A., labourer
 29. Hylands, Mrs. Mary
 31. Thomas, Richardson W., labourer
 33. English, Mrs. Mary, cook
 35. Starrett, Mrs. M.
 37. Bole, Mrs. Martha E.
 39. McEwan, William J., labourer
41-85. Vacant ground
..........here is Dale Street
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. McCracken, Michael, labourer
   4. Wilson, Samuel, carrier
   6. Erdis, William, labourer
   8. Gibson, Isaac, labourer
 10. Ewing, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Greer, Henry, labourer
 14. McEwan, Wm. Jas., labourer
 16. Leckey, Mrs. G.
 18. Stafford, Ernest, postman
 20. Skelly, A., labourer
 22. Slavin, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Pickering, William, coalman
 26. Robb, Hugh, chef
 28. Millar, James, labourer
 30. Eccles, James, driver
 32. Gamble, George
 34. Ferguson, Alfred, moulder
 36. Hogg, Frederick
 38. Blair, Joseph
 40. Crawford, James, labourer
..........here is Dale Street

Verner Street
from 83 May Street to Stanfield Street

1-3a. Magennis, Dan., publican
..........here is Holmes Court
5-11. Ministry of Commerce - Industrial and Forensic Science Laboratories
13a-13. Hutton, William, carrier
15a. Ferguson, Jack, motor engineer
 15. McCandless, R. J., & Sons, fruit importers (store)
..........here is East Bridge Street
41-43. Donnelly, F. J., publican
..........here is Lagan Street
 45. McGlone, John, wool merchant
 47. Boyd, Miss Margaret
 49. Joyce, Richard, labourer
 51. Carville, Wm., lorry driver
 53. Carrie, Mrs. Kathleen
 55. Quinn, Thomas, hawker
 57. Kennedy, John, clerk
 59. O'Callaghan, Joseph, labourer
 61. Fitzpatrick, Charles, labourer
 63. McAllister, George, labourer
 65. Wishart, Ernest
 67. Quinn, Miss Mary
 69. Reilly, Miss Annie
 71. Donnelly, Miss Mary, grocer
..........here is Murphy's Lane
                      __________

2-4. Corry, Alexander, & Co., Ltd.,    Wholesale Grocers & Butter Merchants
6-8. Benner, Frank E., Ltd., store
10-12. Devine, D., & Sons, Ltd., fruit importers
..........here is East Bridge Street
 26. Modern Tool and Equipment Co. Ltd., The
..........here is East Street
 28. McCrea, James, lorry driver
 30. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
 32. Killen, Mrs. Alice
 34. Johnston, D. G., P.O. engineer
 36. McGarry, George, painter (Megarry, George, painter in 1951)
 38. McKenna, Miss M., confectioner
..........here is Lagan Street
 44. Ross, Mrs. Annie, confectioner
 46. Occupied
 48. Collins, Miss Margaret
 50. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 52. Annesley, Mrs. Margaret
54-60. Ross, B., Livestock and General Dealer
 62. Heaney, Jas., labourer
 64. Maxwell, R., baker
 66. Barr, Mrs. Ellen
 68. Gilmore, Joseph, cattle dealer
 70. Conlon, Miss Margaret
..........here is Stanfield Street
..........here is Murphy Street

Vernon Street
from 30 Posnett Street to Havelock Street

 1a. Mason, Richard, house repairer
   1. Murphy, Misses E. and E. D.
   3. Smylie, Miss Annie
   5. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
   7. Harris, Mrs. M.
   9. McNeill, William, representative
 11. Patterson, F., grocer
 13. Wright, Mrs. M.
 15. Faulkner, T. A., steward
 17. McQuilkin, Mrs. Dorothy
 19. Henderson, James, engineer
 21. Robinson, Miss J.
 23. Spinks, Claude, stores manager
 25. Colvin, Alex., painter
 27. Cromie, Mrs. Emma
 29. Craig, James, mechanic
 31. Kelly, J., french polisher
 33. Weatherall, Mrs. Beatrice
 35. King, Thomas, mechanic
 37. Wilson, Constable R.
 39. Johnson, Robert, clerk
 41. Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Logan, James, bar man
 45. Weatherall, H., sheet metal worker
 47. Genoe, Mrs. Mary
 49. Barrett, Miss Margaret E.
 51. Neill, William, conductor
 53. Gordon, Miss Jean
 55. Spence, Henry, bus driver
 57. Gregg, Samuel R.
 59. Byrne, Mrs. Christina
 61. Glendinning, Mrs. Catherine
 63. Gribbon, G., shipping manager
 65. Mason, S. A.
 67. Ashby, R. R., fitter
 69. Keown, Miss Mary
 71. Maguire, Miss T.
 73. Meakin, J. W., radio operator
 75. O'Brian, Mrs. H.
 77. Neill, Miss Ellen, supervisor
 79. McCool, Mrs. Maud
 81. Willis, W. E., & Co. Ltd.
 83. Hinds, William, house repairer
 85. Ruddock, Miss Elizabeth
 87. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 89. Clugston, Ronald
 91. Moag, Thomas, tailor
 93. Foster, Mrs. Annie
 95. McCann, Thos.
, labourer
 97. Allen, Robert, labourer
 99. Skillen, William, boiler man
101. Fryers, William
103. McMillen, George W., labourer
105. Clare, William, sculptor
107. Moore, Mrs. Edith
109. Turner, Robert, brick layer
111. Moorcroft, John
113. Patterson, R., labourer
115. Leitch, M., bar man
117. Small, Miss Catherine
119. Stafford, William
121. Patterson, William
123. Graham, George
125. Pinkerton, Mrs. S.
127. Osman, Miss Marjory
129. Black, James, steel erector
131. Maxwell, Mrs. Kathleen
133. Wilson, David D., oil worker
135. Alford, Fredk., mechanic
137. Chism, George E., painter
139. Golthorpe, J., labourer
141. Reynolds, Miss Maggie
143. Kennedy, T., conductor
145. McCoubrey, Mrs. Ellen
147. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
149. Jackson, Mrs. Annie
151. Gaffney, Miss Elizabeth
153. McGuirk, Albert H., P.O. engineer
155. Bolton, Miss Annie
157. Pinkerton, Robert A., meter inspector
159. Thompson, Jas., labourer
161. Smyth, Alexander, welder
163. Vacant
165. Cammock, R. T., driver
167. Scott, Mrs. L.
169. Entry
171. Patterson, Mrs. Ruby
173. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
175. Fowler, Mrs. M.
177. Havern, Gilbert, machine man
179. Cummins, John, hairdresser
181. Magee, Jas. A., moulder
183. Watters, Mrs. Isabella S.
185. Neill, Albert
187. Todd, George, storeman
                      __________

   2. Foreman, Miss Mary
   4. Occupied
   6. Tobien, Frank, labourer
   8. Carlisle, T., motor mechanic
 10. Holmes, Mrs. E.
..........here is Conduit Street
 12. Dickson, James, stableman
 14. Davidson, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Prospect Street
 16. Graham, Mrs. Lucy
 18. Flats -
        Brown, Victor, builder
        Boyes, Mrs. Eleanor
        Boyes, William, farmer
18a. McHugh, Annie, hairdresser
       Side door
..........here is Virginia Street
 20. Side door
..........here is Auburn Street
22-22a. Harknett, P., grocer
..........here is Silvergrove Street
 24. Toye, Alexander, painter
24a. Law, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Beech Street
26-28. Graham, Samuel, grocer
 30. Bailie, Samuel, brick layer
 32. Independent Order of Rechabites' Hall
..........here is Spruce Street
 36. Hallaghan, Norman, publican
 38. Barr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Bingham, Robt., labourer
 42. Gamble, S., baker
 44. Morton, W.
 46. Adair, Miss Margaret S.
..........here is Pine Street
 50. Collins, Thomas, painter
 52. Patterson, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Allen, John, labourer
 56. Carberry, William, joiner
 58. Williamson, Mrs. Anna
..........here is Lake Street
60-62. McAllister, W., grocer
 64. Burns, E.
, labourer
 66. Murphy, T. G., J.P., inspector
 68. Patterson, William, driver
 70. Vacant

 72. Cordner, Mrs. Ruth
 74. McCartney, Wm. J., storeman
 76. McGreevey, Miss Eleanor
 78. Allen, James
 80. Goldthorpe, W., boiler man
82-84. Maxwell, Thos. R.
 90. Maxwell, Thos. R., supper saloon
 92. Harsh, Frederick, packer
 94. Boyce, James, labourer
 96. Robinson, John J., porter
 98. Mason, Mrs. Jane

Veryan Gardens
from 136 Whitewell Road to Serpentine Road

   1. Pollock, Millar, reeling master
   3. Kerr, James, fireman
   5. Nelson, Wm., commissionaire
   7. Swann, Fredk., window dresser
   9. McKinley, Henry, labourer
 11. Terry, Mrs. Mary A.
 13. Beggs, Robt., tenter
 15. Magahy, Alfred G.
 17. Greene, W. J., driver
 19. Magill, William J., butcher
 21. Gordon, C., adm. constable
 23. Lunn, Samuel, fitter
 25. Hill, James, clerk
 27. Stanley, S. H., gardener
 29. Maxwell, R., labourer
 31. Johnston, R. A., brick layer
 33. Smyth, K., salesman
 35. Taylor, Mrs. Isabella
 37. Parkes, F., boiler man
 39. Donaghy, Michael, labourer
 41. Green, H. Jas., butcher
 43. McCartney, John, fitter
 45. Magill, William, plumber
 47. Powderly, Joseph, fitter
 49. Friel, Hugh, plumber
 51. Armstrong, G., motor mechanic
..........here is Vandyck Gardens
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. McDowell, John, tel. engineer
   4. McFall, Thos., lorry driver
   6. Dunn, Allan, joiner
   8. Brown, Herbt., meter inspector
 10. Collington, Mrs. Charlotte
 12. Brown, Cecil, P.O. engineer
 14. McDonnell, Joseph, lorry driver
 16. Cleary, Gerald, joiner
 18. Moore, Chas., plater's helper
 20. Irwin, Robert, plater
 22. Ardis, Chester, joiner
 24. Doherty, Mrs. Letitia
 26. Collins, Henry
 28. Finlay, James
 30. Doherty, Mrs. Agnes
 32. Robinson, Gerald
 34. Collins, Albert, fowl dealer
 36. Shaw, Richard, civil servant
 38. Brown, Wm., labourer
 40. Jamison, Samuel, coach painter
 42. McKenna, Wm., salesman
 44. McDermott, J., clerk

Vicarage Street
from 234 Albert Bridge Road to Erskine Street

   1. McWilliams, Miss Annie
   3. Vint, Geo., labourer
   5. Robinson, Wm. Ernest, clerk
   7. McMeekin, W., labourer
   9. Barr, Walter, labourer
 11. Cummings, Thomas
 13. Lloyd, Peter, cleaner
 15. Quinn, Mrs. Annie E.
 17. Anderson, Joseph
, labourer
 19. Longridge, R., rivetter
 21. Wilson, John, docker
 23. Crawford, John, labourer
 25. McCune, Alfred, plater's helper
 27. Dunn, John, clerk
 29. Rae, William, bus conductor
 31. Brown, John, labourer
 33. Burton, T. R., labourer
 35. Harris, David, labourer
 37. Junkin, Robert, lorry driver
 39. McCullough, R. E.
 41. Hillis, William, labourer
 43. Martin, John, labourer
 45. Turner, Mrs. Martha
 47. Neill, Wm., sheet metal worker
 49. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 51. Beattie, David, labourer
 53. McCaughey, Charles
, labourer
 55. Horner, James, labourer
 57. Gordon, Campbell, brick layer
 59. Finlay, Mrs. M.
 61. McBride, John, labourer
 63. Beatty, Thomas, labourer
                     __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. Wilkinson, Mrs. Martha
   4. McGregor, James, labourer
   6. Magowan, Mrs. Essie
   8. Wilkinson, Frank, rivetter
 10. Clarke, Mrs. S.
 12. McCausland, R., labourer
 14. Orr, William, labourer
 16. Young, Mrs. E.
 18. Bingham, Andrew, labourer
 20. McCleery, Samuel, coal porter
 22. McBurney, Samuel, painter
 24. Montgomery, James, labourer
 26. McCamley, Wm. J., bus driver
 28. Browne, Abraham, fitter
 30. Blackwood, Samuel, holder-up
 32. McCune, Wm. G., clerk
 34. Taggart, Mrs. M. A.
 36. Spence, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Millar, Mrs. M. A.
 40. Herron, James
 42. Lavelle, Joseph, boiler maker's helper
 44. Titmus, John
 46. Kane, Mrs. Annie
 48. Murray, Thomas, painter
 50. Ledgerwood, C.
, checker
 52. Galway, Mrs. E.
 54. Hiller, Joseph, labourer
 56. Weatherup, James, labourer
 58. Moffett, Mrs. L.
 60. Mudd, A., labourer
 62. Meaney, Samuel, labourer
 64. Maxwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Robinson, Wm., bar man
 68. Lindsay, Geo. A., boat builder

Vicinage Park
at 21 Cranburn Street

 1a. McManus, Miss Margaret
 1b. Doherty, J., upholsterer
 1c. Vacant
   1. Forgione, Emanuel, M.N.
   3. Donnelly, James, storeman
   5. Savage, Mrs. Maisie
   7. Mann, Richard
   9. Byrne, Thomas, labourer
 11. McCart, Miss W.
 13. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
 15. Kelly, Mrs. Teresa
 17. McGarry, J., checker
 19. Britton, John, bus conductor
 21. Cunningham, Charles, civil servant
 23. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 25. Hall, David R.
 27. Teague, Edward, clerk
 29. Jackson, Miss Doris
 31. Cahill, Const. D., R.U.C.
       Garages
                     __________

..........here is Cranburn Place
   2. Love, W., barber
   4. O'Rourke, Mrs. Winifred
   6. McDonnell, Miss Rosetta
   8. Stuart, Mrs. Alice
 10. Rogan, Miss Josephine
 12. O'Doherty, Mrs. Mary J.
 14. Kearney, Charles, salesman
 16. O'Loan, Mrs. Adelaide
 18. O'Malley, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Savage, Mrs. C.
 22. Powell, Miss Brigid A., civil servant
 24. Hayden, Mrs. Hannah
 26. McCafferty, Joseph, boilerman
 28. Kavanagh, G., secretary
 30. Williamson, J. H., electrical engineer
 32. Murray, James, lorry driver
 34. McAuley, William, labourer
..........here is Vicinage Place
 36. Creen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Hyman, A., financier
 40. Gibson, Mrs. Katherine
 42. Hyman, Mrs. Olga

Vicinage Place
from 34 Lincoln Avenue to Vicinage Park

Victor Street
from 31 Swift Street to Shamrock Street

1-1a. Vance, David, grocer
   3. Brown, G.
, labourer
   5. Smith, Mrs. Catherine
   7. Vacant
   9. Magill, John, labourer
 11. Reid, Hugh
 13. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Shaw, Mrs. Florence
15a-15b. Stewart & Orr, Ltd., potato store
 17. McCullough, Henry, coppersmith
 19. Bates, David, crane driver
 21. Wilson, Frank E., labourer
 23. McMaw, Richard, fitter
 25. Marshall, Thos., P.O. engineer
 27. McCullough, T., labourer
 29. Rice, John, labourer
 31. Norwood, Joseph, labourer
 33. Lyons, Maurice, clerk
 35. Sawer, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Curragh, Samuel, shipwright
                      __________

   2. Donaldson, Wm. R., mldr's helper
   4. Griffin, Thos.
, coppersmith
   6. Wilson, George
, labourer
   8. Morrow, John, caulker
 10. Downey, Hugh, labourer
 12. Mulholland, Miss Ellen
 14. Tumilson, David, labourer (Tomlinson, David, labourer in 1951)
 16. Coulter, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Pritchard, Mrs. C.
 20. Brown, Thomas, plumber
 22. Hands, Samuel, plater
 24. Gordon, Mrs. Susan
 26. McBride, Mrs. Mary
 28. Lewis, William, labourer
 30. Francey, William, brick layer
 32. Wardlow, Robert, labourer
 34. Occupied
 36. Hunsdale, A., labourer
 38. Lynas, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Dickson, John, motor driver
 42. Gordon, Wilbur, flagger
 44. Leslie, Mrs. M. J.
 46. Wright, Robert, painter
 48. Malcomson, Melbourne, mechanic
 50. Patterson, Robert, labourer
 52. Lamont, Adam, clerk
 54. Ellison, Mrs. Mary
 56. Gartside, Mrs. M.
 58. Trueman, William, labourer
 60. Salmon, Robert H., plumber

Victoria Avenue
at 53 Victoria Road

   1. Martin, C., joiner
   3. Stewart, A. J., civil servant
   5. Jones, Miss Minnie
   7. Bratty, J. H., shop assistant
   9. Wilmot, C., machinist
 11. Brisbane, William, storeman
 13. Brisbane, Wm., salesman
 15. Jones, A., electrician
 17. McGaw, David, rivetter
 19. Roberts, F. A., clerk
 21. Saddington, E. E., P.O. engineer
 23. Niblock, J., insurance agent
 25. Maguire, Robert, fitter
 27. Robinson, A. F., clerk
 29. Wilson, John, fitter's helper
 31. Neill, Samuel, machinist
 33. Moorhead, D.
 35. McGlinchey, Patrick
 37. Harvey, J. R.
, labourer
 39. McWhirter, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Smith, David, aircraft worker
 43. Hanvey, Alfred, electrician
 45. Sinclair, Joshua
 47. Rolleston, C. M., fitter
 49. Gray, ?
 51. Myles, David R., machinist
 53. Topley, Joseph, iron turner
 55. Morrow, Herbert, fitter
 57. Carvill, D., labourer
 59. Snowball, R., plater
 61. Hamilton, Edward, fitter
 63. Molloy, John, iron moulder
 65. Patterson, Robert
 67. Houston, John, brick layer
 69. Kerr, Thomas D., clerk
 71. Maxwell, Samuel, joiner
 73. Coyle, Wm., fitter
 75. Edwards, Charles, fitter
 77. Crossan, W., dock labourer
 79. Clarke, William, P.O. inspector
                     __________

   2. Ramsey, John, labourer
   4. Downing, Mrs. J.
   6. Simpson, Mrs. E. K.
   8. Moore, Mrs. Ann
 10. Hamilton, Robert
 12. Lyons, John, labourer
 14. Sheriff, John, joiner
 16. Kinnier, William, joiner
 18. Finlay, A., clerk
 20. Murphy, M., motor mechanic
 22. McKaig, Wm., electrician (McKeag, Wm., electrician in 1951)
 24. Brown, E., labourer
 26. Campbell, Joseph
 28. Robson, Mrs. Jean
 30. McAvoy, Wm. John, labourer
 32. Bennett, Hugh, blacksmith
 34. Newberry, James, machinist
 36. Gray, C. W., fitter
 38. Livingstone, Stanley, milk checker
 40. McNair, Donald, painter
 42. Wilson, R., electric jointer
 44. Hanna, T. H., welder
 46. Anderson, Robert, sheet metal worker
 48. Occupied
 50. Gilbert, Chris., fitter
 52. Sinclair, Wm., airport operator
 54. Quinn, Walter, machinist
 56. McKinty, James
 58. Crozier, C., stoker
 60. Hamilton, Alfred
 62. Gorman, L. B. H., aircraft engineer
 64. Hodgett, J., fitter
 66. Kennedy, Wm., shop assistant
 68. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 70. Ramsay, Const. S. W., R.U.C.
 72. McIlhagga, R. C., electrician
 74. Cardwell, A., sail maker
 76. McClelland, John, shipwright
 78. Bell, Mrs. K., cafe manageress
 80. Miller, J. E., plumber
 82. Gamble, Robert, lino operator
 84. Reid, E., baker

Victoria Gardens
from 4 Charnwood Avenue to Tivoli Gardens

   1. McAteer, Mrs. Jeanie
   3. Boal, R., clerk
   5. Bradley, Mrs. Margaret J.
   7. Occupied
   9. Prenter, Nathaniel, pork butcher
 11. Jamison, C. R. A., clerk
 13. Thompson, Arthur, tailor
 15. Foley, Mrs. J., S.C.M.
 17. McIlveen, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Reid, John, brick layer
 21. Occupied
 23. Kernaghan, F. R., plumber
 25. Hennessy, A. C., sales agent
 27. Potter, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Heaney, Robert, fitter
 31. Thompson, James, plater
 33. McArdle, Hugh, plasterer
 35. Marshall, Miss Sadie
 37. Woods, Mrs. May
 39. Palmer, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Inver Avenue
 41. Armstrong, E. W.
 43. Adair, Edmond, salesman
 45. Manuel, G., ladies' tailor
 47. Morrow, Robert K., manager
 49. Peattie, William
 51. James, Mrs. Minnie E.
..........here is Tokio Gardens
 77. Lavery, Sergt. John P., R.U.C.
 79. Edmondson, Misses
 81. McDonald, John, registrar
 83. Robinson, Mrs. B.
 85. Vacant
 87. Willis, George, inspector
 89. Thompson, Mrs. S. E.
 91. Browning, Mrs. Clementine
                    __________

   2. Jackson, Alex., foreman
   4. Falls, D. P., lorry driver
   6. Graham, Wm., carpenter
   8. McDonald, John, coach painter
 10. Harrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Gardner, Mrs. Eileen
 14. Fleming, Mrs. M.
 16. Moore, Mrs. Kathleen
 18. Mallon, Mrs. Annie K.
 20. Ellison, Mrs. E.
 22. Somers, E. V.
 24. Jackson, Mrs. O.
 26. Nodwell, Capt. Matthew J.
 28. Bell, Robt. S., draughtsman
 30. Brown, John A., inspector
 32. Ward, Mrs. Martha
 34. Stevenson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Treacy, Const. A., R.U.C.
 38. Bowman, Mrs. M.
 40. Hegarty, ?
42-44. Vacant ground
..........here is Inver Avenue
 46. Pitt, Mrs. Lucy
 48. McEldowney, John, publican
 50. Ross, John, insurance agent
 52. Timoney, James, traveller
 54. Moore, Alfred, plumber
 56. Magee, Henry, outfitter
 62. Salzedo, M. L., director
 64. McMorrow, J., civil servant
 66. Lang, Ian J., flooring contractor
 68. Jones, E., cashier
 70. Bingham, Mrs. K.
 72. Hoey, J. H., engineer
 74. Templeton, J. J., inspector
 76. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
 78. Hanna, Mrs. A. J.
 80. Madden, J. C., clerk
 82. Lockhart, Mrs. L.
 84. Alexander, Saml. L.
 86. Newell, H. F., outfitter
 88. McHugh, John F., teacher
 90. Johnston, Thomas D., clerk

Victoria Road
from 62 Palmerston Road to 1 Inverary Drive

   1. Moneypenny, Henry, civil servant
   3. Clements, Mrs. M. J.
   5. Boucher, W., lorry driver
   7. Hendry, James, machinist
   9. Lamb, David A., joiner
 11. McClelland, Archibald, joiner
 13. Kirkpatrick, David
 15. Fraser, Mrs. H.
 17. Best, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Faulkner, F., sheet metal worker (Faulkener, F., fitter in 1951)
 21. Johnston, Richard
 23. Paul, James, fitter's helper
 25. Greenaway, Isaac
 27. Kelly, Miss Sarah
 29. Neill, John, clerk
 45. Thompson, W.
 47. Magowan, Mrs. M.
 49. Rainey, Robert, fitter
 51. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mabel
 53. Sloan, J. D., grocer
..........here is Victoria Avenue
 55. Martin, Mrs. Robinson, grocer
 57. McFerran, Jas., brass moulder
 59. Snodden, A., dock labourer
 61. Grimshaw, Wm. S., M.N.
 63. Chambers, John, salesman
 65. Gourley, D. G., rivetter
 67. Lyons, Miss Madge
 69. Curtis, Mrs. Rosamond
 71. Burstow, Wm., typewriter mechanic
 73. Magill, Mrs. E.
 75. Boyd, James C., builder
 77. Porter, H. G., M.I.Mun.E.
77a. Dornan, Stanley
 79. Cummings, Miss Sarah E.
 81. Johnston, John L.
 83. Wilson, Samuel, clerk
 85. Jameson, Charles W.
                   __________

   2. Holland, Wm. Henry, moulder
   4. Gill, Mrs. Annie
   6. McFerran, Robert, joiner
   8. Rainey, Miss Nora
 10. Roberts, G., bus inspector
 12. Stitt, James, bus conductor
 14, Russell, J., iron turner
 16. Young, James, shipwright
 18. Simpson, James, joiner
 20. McKendry, G. E., coach painter
 22. McCarthy, J., wages clerk
       Houses being built

 28. Gibson, Miss Agnes E.
 30. Boyd, David, engineer
 32. Sidney-Smith, Mrs. Irene
 34. Whan, S., engineer
 36. Morrow, Mrs. Mary
 38. McCrory, James, agent
 40. Douglas, R. M., engineer

Victoria Road
(No. 2)
off Queen's Road

Harland & Wolff Ltd.

Victoria Square
Continuation of William Street South to 103 Victoria Street

1-7. Vacant
9-21. Frackelton, John, & Son, Ltd., Glass and Paint Merchants
23-27. Porter, C., & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
29-35. Davis, Louis N., & Co., Armstrong Siddeley Distributors for N.I.; Retail Dealers for Austin & Morris Cars and Light Vans; Ace Number Plates; Filtrate (Regd.) Oils
37-41. McGranaghan, D., turf accountant
 43. Porter, Leslie, Ltd., garage
 45. Irish Temperance League Cafe
 47. International Hairdressing Saloon
 49. Rooney, Dan, fruiterer
51-55. Victoria Bar
                     __________

   2. Mayfair Dance Studio
2-8. Erskine, E. B., & Co. Ltd., Office Furniture Stationery and Equipment
 10. McDonald, J. A., confectioner and tobacconist
12-14. Belfast Empire Theatre of Varieties Ltd.
..........here is Telfair Street
 18. Conlan, James, publican
 20. Vacant
22-34. Vacant ground
 36. West Riding School of Motoring
   "   Kiosk, The, newsagents and confectioners
                        First Floor
   "   Coseley Buildings (Northern Ireland), Ltd., Building Contractors & Civil Engineers
   "   Moss, John J., solicitor
   "   Savage, R., & Co., accountants and auditors
                     Second Floor
   "   Van Den Berghs, Ltd., Margarine Manufacturers
   "   Belfast Chamber of Trade - J. Little, M.B.E., secretary
   "   Bakers' Association - J. Little, M.B.E., secretary
   "   North of Ireland Grocers' Association Ltd. - J. Little, M.B.E., secretary
   "   Bullick, W. E., & Co., engineers' agents
   "   Canadian Government Trade Commissioner
   "   Mullan, John F., & Co., Insurance Brokers
   "   Irish National Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   "   Mullan, John F., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Granleese & Co., property brokers
   "   Granleese, J., & Co. Ltd., fireplace manufacturers
                      Fourth Floor
   "   Hamill, T. McIntyre, watchmaker
   "   Downey, Charles E., textile agent
   "   Allbag Manufacturing Co. Ltd., handbag manufacturers
   "   Tolland, Samuel L., fruit & produce broker
   "   General Binding Co. Ltd., plastic Binding Manufacturers
   "   Brightside Foundry and Engineering Co. Ltd., The
                     Ground Floor
36-40. Northern Publishing Office (Belfast), Ltd., The, Office Equipment and Furniture; Business Systems
                       First Floor
 40. Neill, W. F., & Co., F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., Chartered Surveyors, Chartered Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Woolwich Equitable Building Society
   "   Northern Ireland Property Investment Trust, Ltd.
   "   Agnew, C. J., & Son, Auctioneers and Estate Agents
                     Second Floor
   "   Boston, James, solicitor
                      Third Floor
   "   McErvel, John H., Ltd., Grain Merchants & Brokers
   "   Veitch, R. A., architect
   "   Valentine, W. C., produce broker and agent
   "   Morris, Herbert, Ltd., lifting and conveying machinery
   "   Donald, George A., & Sons (Northern Ireland), Ltd., Agents
                      Fourth Floor
   "   Burrows & Neill, artists
   "   Gillen, R., B.Sc.(Hons), A.M.I.C.E., consulting engineer

Victoria Street
Continuation of Corporation Street to Cromac Street

1-5. Anchor Line Ltd., Steamship Owners and Shipping Agents. Agents for Donaldson Line. Ltd. T.A.: "Belanchor, Belfast"
   7. Cullen, Allen, & Co. Ltd., Potato, Grain, Hay, Straw, and General Produce Merchants, Cartage and Storage Contractors T.A.: "Export, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Transport Sports Association - R. A. Wilson, hon. secretary
9-11. National Union of Seamen, Irish District Office
..........here is Waring Street
19-21. Pratt & Montgomery, Ltd., Wholesale Tea Merchants
 23. Morrow, John H., & Sons, Ltd., tea merchants
 25. Pratt & Montgomery, Ltd. (store)
27-51. Amalgamated Transport & General Workers' Union
..........here is High Street
 53. Howe, Fredk., wholesale confectioner and tobacconist
53a. Winton Arms (side entrance)
 55. Occupied
 57. McNeill & Co. (Decorations), Ltd., Wallpaper Merchants
59-61. Beattie, Thos., & Co., Nurserymen and Seedsmen
 63. Lyttle & Co., Ltd., Tailors
63a. Dalmas, Ltd., Manufacturing Chemists
   "   Vacant
   "   Ulster Operatic Co.
 65. Carson, M., & Co., Wallpaper Merchants
 67. Ross's Ltd., Coal Importers
 69. Lyttle & Co., Ltd., weatherproofs
 71. Gateway
 73. Gibson, T. A., M.P.S., chemist
 75. St. George's Branch Post Office
 77. Lord, Cyril, Carpets, Ltd.
 79. R.A.F. & W.R.A.F., Recruiting Centre
 81. Carplant, Ltd., Industrial Bankers
   "   Lord, Cyril, Carpets, Ltd.
   "   McKinney, Wm., Ltd., sugar brokers
   "   Daily Express (G. McCarley, Rep.)
   "   Sunday Express (A. Sloan, Rep.)
   "   R.A.F. & W.R.A.F Recruiting Centre
   "   J. C's Cafe
..........here is Ann Street
83-85. Bell, S. D., & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
87-89. Carrothers, Rea & Co. Ltd., Flour, and Grain Merchants
91-95. McClelland, John A., & Co. Ltd., wholesale jewellers, cutlers and hardware merchants
 97. Kane & Smith, wholesale leather merchants
99-101. Steele, Robert, seed, manure & implement merchant
103. Shakespeare Bar, The
..........here is Victoria Square
105-107. Lennon, P. & F., Ltd., publicans (Lounge Bar)
109. McKee, John, & Son, Solicitors
   "    Hanna, Francis, LL.B., solicitor
   "    Rea, J. C. W., & Son, solicitors
   "    C.F.T. Ltd., financiers
   "    Fox, Leonard I. G., LL.B., solicitor
   "    Diamond, H., LL.B., solicitor
111-115. Porter, Leslie, Ltd., Automobile Distributors & Engineers. T.A.: "Petrol, Belfast"
117-119. Kilpatrick, J., Ltd., poultry food specialists
121-123. H. M. Stationery Office
..........here is Chichester Street
133-135. Lavery, D., publican
137. Gallagher, D., & Co., tobacconists and confectioners
   "    Campbell & O'Rawe, solicitors
   "    Vacant
   "    O'Neill, Miss Rose, hairdresser
139. Victoria, The, comm. agents
141. Bowden, Jack, Sports Store, The
143. Gateway
145. Occupied
147. Smyth's Furniture Store, House Furnishers
149-155. Goodyear Tyre and Rubber Co. (Gt. Britain), Ltd., The
157. Dunlop, H. M., Butchers, Outfitters & Stainless Steel Fittings
159. Downey & Co., boot and shoe factors
..........here is Gloucester Street
161-163. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Markets' Branch - A. E. Holmes, Manager; W. H. Dunlop, pro-manager
165-167. Central Bar, The
169-171. Moore, W. H., & Son, butchers & provision merchants
173-175. Tyler, John & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
177. Home & Colonial Stores
179. Browne, Robert (Provisions) Limited
181. Taylor, Edward, Ltd., medical plaster manufacturers
183. Beacon Book Corner, The, booksellers and picture framers
..........here is May Street
                      __________

   2. Sythes, G. W., & Co. Ltd., House Furnishers, Factors and Agents
   4. Reid, William, Ltd., Ship Brokers
   6. Pyper, I. A. (store)
   8. Stephens & Walkington, Ltd., Shipping and Timber Brokers; Agents for Donaldson Line, Canadian National Railways and New Zealand Shipping Co.; also all Air Lines
   "   Williames, W. E., & Co., Ltd., Agents for Bristol, Cardiff, and Swansea Steamers; also all Air Lines
   "   Isle of Man Steam Packet Co. Ltd.
..........here is Waring Street
10-14. Heyn, G., & Sons, Ltd., Managers Ulster Steamship Co. Ltd., "Head" Line and "Lord" Line Steamers T.A.: "Heyn, Belfast"
..........here is Ulster Street
 16. Northern Bank Ltd. (head office) - R. J. Farr, Secretary; F. St. C. Logan, Chief Accountant; W. R. Davison, Manager
              The Albert Memorial
..........here is Queen's Square
18-26. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., house furnishers, radio & television dealers
 20. Dossor, John, Gala Ballroom
   "   Dorman, D., & Co. Ltd., shipping & timber agents
   "   Corken, Howe & Co., Shipbrokers
28-30. Vacant
 32. Wardens Bros. (Newtownards), Ltd., Fireplace Specialists
..........here is Marlborough Street
 34. Lytle, John, & Sons Ltd., Wholesale Seed and Tea Merchants. T.A.: "Lytlesons, Belfast"
36-38. McCausland, Samuel, Ltd., Wholesale Seed Merchants. T.A.: "Shamrock, Belfast"
40-44. McMullan, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Druggists, Chemists and Grocers. T.A.: "Emerald, Belfast"
..........here is Ann Street
 46. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - R. W. Porter, Manager
 48. McClinton & Co. Ltd., wholesale seed merchants. Mill, 29-33 Laganview Street. T.A.: "Clinton, Belfast"
 50. Klapish, Mark, Ltd., Wholesale Fancy Goods, Toys, Cutlery, Hardware
 52. Green, Forster, & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
54-60. Northern Publishing Office (Belfast) Ltd., Booksellers, Manufacturing Scholastic Stationers, Paper Merchants, Printers, Wholesale Fancy Goods, Paper Rulers, Envelope Makers, etc.
 62. Shaw & McMullan, Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants. T.A.: "Indian, Belfast"
   "   Agnew & Hamilton, Ltd., Wholesale Tea, Sugar and Flax Seed Merchants
 64. Browne, G. H., & Co. Ltd., paper merchants and stationers
 66. Vacant
 68. Rogers, John, Ltd., Felt Manufacturers, Wire Workers and Wire Weavers
70-78. Marshall, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Provender Millers and Flour Factors
..........here is Townhall Street
 80. Petty Sessions Court, (Old Town Hall) -Resident Magistrates - J. R. Campbell, Q.C., Dr. J. V. S. Mills,; clerk of Petty Sessions, G. Courtney; chief assistant - F. G. Caldbeck; Senior Probation Officer - C. A. Duke
   "   Summons and Custody Courts - J. P. Rodgers, court keeper
..........here is Chichester Street
 82. Ulster Tavern (side entrance)
 84. Campbell, Bernard, & Co., solicitors
   "   Campbell, Brian, LL.B., solicitor
   "   Toner, John P., solicitor
 86. Vacant
 88. Vacant
90-106. Alexander, W. H., Ltd., Head Office, Morris House; Automobile Engineers, Morris and Wolseley Distributors for Northern Ireland. T.A.: "Alexis, Belfast" Branches; Holmes Street, Donegall Street, May Street
 98. Pet's Meat Shop, The (J. Dowds, Prop.)
104. Leech, J. Oliver, Ltd., Refrigerating Engineers
108. Skefko Ball Bearing Co. Ltd., The
110. Northern Bank Ltd. - N. J. A. Irwin, Manager

Viewfort Park
off Malone Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Wilson, Miss Ethel
   5. Charlton, John
   7. Bracken, J. L., manager
   9. Vacant ground
 11. McCaughey, W. P., coy. director
 13. Brown, R. H., principal teacher
 15. Scott, Mrs. E. W. L.
 17. Graham, A. H.
 19. Litster, H. V., civil servant
 21. Arnot, W. D., civil engineer
 23. Malone, Wilfred R.
                      __________

   2. Lamb, James E., B.A., B.Com.
   4. Walby, Alan Gerald, engineer
   6. Stephens, R. C., M.A., Ph.D., lecturer
   8. Coates, William F.
 10. Kinghan, Thomas, salesman
       Vacant ground

Violet Street
from 32 Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

 1a. Heenan, J., upholsterer
   3. McGuckin, Gerard, packer
   5. Hannon, Mrs. Cecilia
   7. Wylie, John
   9. Kane, Andrew, clerk
 11. Trainor, Joseph, bar man
 13. McCormick, Patrick
 15. Maguire, Thomas, floor layer
 17. Heenan, Thomas, fitter
 19. McGurk, Mrs. Maria
 21. Kelly, Daniel
 23. Barry, Miss Isabella
 25. Morrison, Patrick, welder
 27. McCaffrey, Patrick, labourer
 29. Black, Mrs. E.
 31. Gallagher, Mrs. Isabella
                     __________

   2. Doherty, Sergt. John J., R.U.C.
   4. Curran, Daniel, clerk
   6. Hennessey, Miss Alice
   8. Morrison, Alphonsus, baker
 10. Clarke, John, labourer
 12. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Young, Mrs. E.

Virginia Street
from 75 Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

       Side door
   1. Berry, Norman, sanitary officer
   3. Stewart, Misses
   5. Harvey, William J., supper saloon
..........here is Elm Street
   7. McKelvey, D. J.
   9. Burke, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. Phillips, William, fitter
 13. Elliott, Frederick, electrician
 15. Gabbie, Walter, club manager
 17. Angelone, Victor, shop assistant
 19. Blyth, Fred., fitter
 21. Bell, Mrs. Isabella
 23. Cummings, C., bread server
 25. Long, Robert J., brass turner
 27. Belton, J., painter
 29. Walsh, Mrs. L.
 31. Tate, Sydney, plater's helper
 33. Buchanan, Thomas, house repairer
 35. Occupied
 37. Turkington, James
 39. Baker, Thomas, bus conductor
 41. Hamilton, Mrs. I.
 43. Curry, Geo. Henry, grocer
                      __________

 2a. McGrattan, Wm., traveller
   2. Darragh, R., fitter
   4. Adams, Frederick
..........here is Elm Street
   6. Gillbourne, Arthur, machine man
   8. Quigley, J. J., R.U.C.
 10. Mooney, Miss Jean
 12. McAloney, Jas., engine driver
 14. Batchelor, Thos. T., gas worker
 16. McCormick, Mrs. Jeannie
 18. Mitchell, Mrs. Jean
 20. Crothers, Ivan, aerial erector
 22. Sparrow, Gerald
 24. Hughes, Mrs. E.
 26. Reddick, Mrs. Kathleen
 28. Murray, Robert
 30. Martin, Mrs. M.
 32. McCracken, Wm., inspector
 34. Lynar, Cecil, joiner
 36. McAllister, George
 38. Bolton, Victor, joiner
 40. Thompson, Miss Jean
 42. White, Miss Mary
 44. Coleman, T. A., foreman
 46. Radcliffe, Mrs. Margaret

Vistula Street
from 11 McCandless Street to Geoffrey Street

   5. McIlrea, Miss Mary (Rea, Miss Mary in 1951) (McElrea, Miss Mary in 1943)
   7. Vogan, Miss Letitia
   9. Vacant
 11. St. Mary's Mews
 13. Warwick, R., labourer
 15. McFarlane, Hugh, labourer
 17. Edgar, Miss Ellen
 19. Hopkins, Thos., labourer
 21. Fullerton, Robert J., fitter
 23. Brown, Gilbert, U.S.C.
 25. Morrow, Alex., electrician
 27. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
 29. Blair, Ronald, labourer
 31. McCormick, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Podgen, Albert, labourer
 35. Mustard Seed Mission Hall
 37. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Farrell, Samuel, grocer
                      __________

   2. Harrison, J. W., electric plater
   4. Dubois, Mrs. Martha
   6. Briggs, Mrs. Maria
   8. Colgan, Mrs. Letitia
 10. Smiley, Mrs. Annie
 12. Farr, Mrs. Mary
 14. Campbell, R. J., helper
 16. Jones, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Cunningham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Cooke, Thos., labourer
 22. Magee, Richard, labourer
 24. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 26. Kyle, Hugh, labourer
 28. McCone, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
 30. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
 32. Smyth, George, baker
 34. Hinds, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Hart, S., labourer
 38. Scott, Robert
 40. Hill, George, labourer
 42. Campbell, Robert
 44. Kirkpatrick, Alex., driver
 46. Moody, John, labourer
 48. Magowan, Mrs. Jane, grocer

Voltaire Gardens
at 166 Whitewell Road

..........here is Serpentine Gardens
   1. Shaw, Wm. T., fitter
   3. Taylor, Thomas, clerk
   5. McCloy, James
   7. Skilling, Alexander
   9. Cummings, Wm., carter
 11. Getty, James, ambulance driver
 13. Scott, Charles
 15. Sweeney, James, cook
 17. Neill, Mrs. Evelyn
 19. Larcombe, George W., spinner
 21. Norwood, Wm., coach painter
 23. Buick, John, storeman
 25. Wells, John J., civil servant
 27. McMaw, W. J., fitter
 29. Bunting, James E.
 31. Chambers, William, tobacco worker
 33. Knox, John, labourer
 35. Cowan, Samuel, lamp lighter
 37. Cash, Stephen, lorry driver
 39. Hull, Henry, motor driver
 41. Gates, John J., bundling master
 43. Fyfe, Mrs. Edith
 45. Cowan, Thomas, bus conductor
                     __________

   2. Jamison, Robt. J., lorry driver
   4. McReynolds, Jos., store keeper
   6. Campbell, Robt. H., tailor
   8. Leggett, John H., driller
 10. Boyles, William, labourer
 12. Wood, Charles, driller
 14. Brown, Miss Jean
 16. Henderson, F., machinist
 18. Valentine, Henry, fitter
 20. Crawford, John, clerk
 22. Black, Mrs. Eveline
 24. Guinn, Robert A., plater
 26. Boal, Mrs. Esther
 28. Halligan, A. J., shipwright
 30. Ross, William, labourer
 32. McGlade, Thos., labourer
 34. Simms, Samuel, bus conductor
 36. Long, Gerald, taxi driver
 38. Searle, Henry, fitter
 40. Forsythe, R. S., crane driver
 42. McKnight, Alexander, crane driver
 44. Knowles, Samuel J., greaser

Vulcan Street
from 18 Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

1-3. Frazer, R. A., & Co. (rear)
   5. McBride, Joseph, labourer
   7. Bradley, Frank
   9. Allen, Robert
 11. McAuley, F., labourer
 13. Copeland, E., labourer
 15. McCarthy, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Murray, John, labourer
 19. Hughes, Edwd., labourer
 21. Dromgoole, Charles, labourer
 23. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 25. Glenholmes, Richard, roofer
 27. Crane, Edward, dealer
 29. McConville, O., pipe coverer
 31. McMenemy, Con., labourer
 33. Dines, J., skin dresser
 35. Bond, William, labourer
 37. Flanigan, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Cupples, Hugh, docker
 41. White, Patrick, mechanic
 43. O'Brien, Mrs. B.
 45. Allen, Robert, labourer
 47. Sloan, Patrick, labourer
 49. Magee, Miss C., stitcher
 51. Stratton, Harry, boiler maker
 53. McCavera, Miss Margaret
 55. Craig, Joseph, lorry driver
 57. Fagan, Mrs. Isabella
 59. Atkinson, J., labourer
 61. McManus, James, butcher
 63. Murphy, Mrs. Catherine
 65. Brady, Mrs. Frances
 67. Harrison, Miss M.
 69. McCarthy, P., labourer
 71. Curran, Miss Margaret
 73. O'Donnell, M. J., labourer
 75. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
 77. Keyes, James, labourer
 79. McAuley, Mrs. K.
                     __________

..........here is Saul Street
   2. Hughes, Miss Mary, grocer
   4. Kane, Patrick, painter
   6. McIlvenny, Mrs. M.
   8. Griffen, James, labourer
 10. Campbell, Charles, labourer
 12. Lawlor, John, bus driver
 14. O'Hanlon, J., labourer
 16. O'Neill, Harry, driver
 18. Murtagh, Mrs. Susan
 20. Rooney, James, labourer
 22. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 24. Darragh, A., painter
 26. Power, Mrs. Annie
 28. Quinn, Miss Mary
 30. Donnelly, John, bus driver
 32. Hamilton, Robert, clerk