LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Sackville Place
from 24 Coates' Street to Sackville Street Little

       Vacant
..........here is Sackville Place Little
                    __________

       Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd.

Sackville Place Little
from 27 Sackville Street to Sackville Place

   2. Brennan, Mrs. Ruby
   4. McDermott, Alex.
   6. Lamont, Mrs. Margaret

Sackville Street
from 2 Melbourne Street to Coates' Street

   1. McAloney, Wm. J., labourer
   3. Hammond, John
   5. Crothers, John, labourer
   7. Morrison, Jas., cleaner
9-11. Goodwin, Hugh, plasterer
..........here is Little Sackville Street
13-25. Callen, Isaac & Co., builders &  contractors
   "   Universal Electrical Co., Electrical Engineers
 27. Curry, Samuel, Television Engineer
..........here is Little Sackville Place
 29. Young, Martin, labourer
 31. Brown, John, labourer
 33. McCall, William, labourer
 35. Nicholl, John
 37. Condon, Eric G., tiler
 39. Pritchard, Mrs. Mary A.
 41. Robinson, Thomas, bus conductor
 43. Carroll, W. J., labourer
                     __________

   2. Adair, E. and M., grocers
   4. McCormick, W. J., labourer
   6. Lennon, Thomas, labourer
   8. Calderwood, William
 10. Chapman, William, rivetter
 12. Marmion, David, labourer
 14. Greer, Miss Isabel
 16. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Taylor, Miss Catherine
 20. Side door
..........here is Wilson Street
 24. Side door
 26. Irwin, George, plater's helper
 28. Thompson, Mrs. Mary E.
 30. Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Sheldy, Mrs. Elizabeth (Shilliday, Thomas, labourer in 1951)
..........here is Campbell Street South

Sackville Street Little
at 11 Sackville Street

   1. McCaw, William J., labourer
   3. McComb, William, plater's helper
   5. Ferris, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Kirkpatrick, Samuel, labourer
   9. Hammond, John
 11. McKeown, Mrs. Ann
13-15. Hill, Mrs. Mary J.
 17. Moffatt, George W.
 19. McMullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. White, Robert, labourer
 23. Brown, Charles, labourer
 25. Robinson, John
 27. Duff, David, porter
                    __________

..........here is Hope's Place

Sagimor Gardens
from 425 Beersbridge Road to Bloomfield Road

   1. Smyth, Gordon, accountant
   3. Meharg, Dist.-Inspector William, R.U.C.
   5. Doole, Mrs.
   7. Andrews, J. G., traveller
   9. Gilpin, Robert, fitter
 11. Magennis, J. R., director
 13. Gillanders, Mrs. Rose
 15. Groves, Mrs. Jean M.
 17. Cunningham, Mrs. M.
 19. Moon, Frank, mechanic
 21. Smiley, T. V., clerk
 23. Wilson, Miss Dorothea M., S.R.N., S.C.M.
 25. Ferguson, Miss E. W.
                     __________

   2. Pyper, W. J., clerk
   4. Moore, S., storeman
   6. Hill, Mrs. A.
   8. Cockerill, S. G., director
 10. Denness, J. R., photographer
 12. McKinley, S. J., garage proprietor
 14. Clarke, Donald, estimator
 16. Embleton, Joseph
 18. Mitchell, Mrs. S. J.
 20. Lemon, Miss Annie
 22. Morrow, Mrs. A.
 24. Morrison, Fredk., aircraft worker
 26. McPherson, Joseph
 28. McClean, T. J., draughtsman
 30. Rowley, Robert R., agent
 32. Gillespie, Mrs. Susanna
 34. Harrison, William
 36. Thompson, Joseph E.
 38. Taylor, J. S., clerk

Saint Agnes Drive

Streets beginning with "Saint" are given as "St." and are similarly classified. For example, St. Agnes Drive follows Spruce Street

Saintfield Road
Continuation of Ormeau Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Gibson, Brian
   3. Davidson, Alfred
   5. Whitsitt, Robert, clerk or works
   7. Branagh, Norman A., painter
   9. Clarke, Thomas
 11. Roddie, I. C., M.D., M.R.C.P.I.
 13. Thompson, A. D. H., architect
 15. Thompson, Frederick R.
       Knockbreda Graveyard
 17. Knockbreda Parochial Hall
 19. Salter, C. A., engineer
 21. Hamilton, Miss Ruby
 23. Beagon, James, agent
 25. Dewar, E. P., L.R.C.P.
 27. McIlroy, J. A., fruit importer
 29. Humphries, Wm., checker
 31. Meharg, S. C., B.D.S.
 33. Rogers, Herbert, J.P., builder
 35. Smith, R. J., B.D.S., lecturer
35a. Robinson & Murphy, wholesale general merchants
..........here is Purdy's Lane
..........here is Newtownbreda Road
 37. Jeffers, Capt. R. J., O.B.E.
 39. Nelson, Eric. H., engineer
 41. Taylor, Nath., traveller
 43. Corry, Mrs. Agnes
 45. Shilliday, Chas., secretary
 47. Clarke, Mrs. L.
47a. Black, James, inspector
 49. Colville, Joseph
..........here is Mount Oriel
       Vacant ground
 59. McLean, Marcus W., J.P.
 61. Donnan, John H., patrolman
 63. Dean, Miss Emily V., nurse
 65. Brown, J., butcher
..........here is School Road
 67. Bunting, John, butcher
       Bamford, Robert, milk vendor
       Bunting, Miss Sadie, confectioner and tobacconist
       Taylor, Mrs. N., grocer
       Corrie, V., M.P.S., chemist
       Bamford, Robt., & Sons, The Inns Service Station
                         Glencar
       Davison, William, builder
                         Benevon
       Davison, Samuel, builder
                        Aldorose
       Owens, John, traveller
                         Marvid
       Corry, David M., motor mechanic
                      Ben Varden
       Jenkins, W. T., salesman
                        Clintaugh
       Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret J.
       Gault, Mrs. F. W. G., newsagent and confectioner
                     Mount Norris
       Watson, Misses E. & M.
                           Astra
       Brown, Joseph, civil servant
                         Doreller
       Mailey, T. H.
                         Sunbeam
       Sloan, R., docker
                        Derrivale
       Finlay, Mrs. Ellen
113. Jordon, J., methods engineer
115. Weir, A., secretary
117. McCandless, L., salesman
119. Reid, H. W., hospital officer
121. Mawhinney, Joseph, engineer
        Newtownbreda Nursery (A. E. Oliver & Son)
        Vacant ground
                        Venture
        Coburn, B. W.
..........here is Lenaghan Park
        Houses being built
..........here is Lenaghan Avenue
..........here is Glenhugh Park
..........here is Beechill Park Avenue
                     Cairn View
        Warmington, Hugh, baker
                    The Hill Top
        Neely, Robert, male nurse
..........here is Beechill Road
                     __________

   2. Kerr, F. C., contractor
       U.V.F. Hospitals, Galwally Branch
                     Front Lodge
       McCausland, Cecil, ambulance driver
                      Inner Lodge
       Williamson, David S., gardener
..........here is Galwally Upper
       Vacant ground
 56. Roycroft, Herbert, grocer
       Vacant ground
 58. Fortbreda Service Station (Robert Andrews)
..........here is Fortbreda Road
       Forster Green Hospital - Dr. A. Lynn; Resident consultant physician, Dr. Margt. L. Heron, Dr. M. A. Bell, resident medical officers; Mrs. O. M. Daly, matron; G. E. Taylor, secretary
                Front Gate Lodge
       Hetherton, James, boiler man
               Centre Gate Lodge
       Vacant
                 Back Gate Lodge
       Marks, R. J., gardener
 64. Quinn, Peter C., customs officer
                        Breffny
       Porter, Mrs. R.
                       Port Mac
       McMullan, Victor, comm. traveller
                        Dhufort
       Miskelly, Miss Joan
..........here is Breda Park
                      Cool Ridge
       O'Neill, Mrs. Cecil V.
                       Bernadette
       McGuinness, A., caretaker
                         Norvan
       Vincent, Edward
                       Crosskeys
       McIlrath, Samuel
                       Wellesley
       McMeekan, T. C., comm. traveller
                          Zenith
       Smylie, A. E., civil servant
                         Bolmor
       Moore, Edward, clerk
                      Beech View
       Carson, Hugh, lead worker
 82. Gowdy, Miss Via
                        Hy Niall
       Jamison, Renwick, joiner
                         Regina
       Reid, Robert
                         Everest
       Craig, Mrs. E.
                         Noreen
       Allen, ?
                      Sunnymede
       McCallum, Robert, engineer
                        Thornlea
       Davison, David, joiner
                         Hillhall
       Cairns, Robert, assistant foreman
                       Lindisfarne
       McDowell, Charles, iron turner
                        Bryn-Cot
       Over, Mrs. Beatrice (Oxer, Mrs. in 1951)
                        Shalimar
       Irwin, Robt. K., assistant supt.
                      Rosemount
       Ward, Miss B.
                        Hillview
       McKee, Mrs. Jane
                       Derri-ard
       Woodside, Miss J.
                       Inn's Vale
       Bryson, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Newton Park
                        Burnbrae
       Ingram, W. H., civil servant
                         Hillrise
       Logan, Wm., plumber
                      Windyridge
       Nesbitt, Mrs. O.
                       Markeaton
       Blythe, Miss Lily
                        Glencoe
       Andrew, George, rating inspector
                        Wayside
       Cherry, Ernest, docker
                      Bowers Hill
       Milliken, Miss Jane
..........here is Glendale Park
                          Ardkill
       Dunlop, Wm., freight supervisor
                      Mount View
       Hirst, Mrs. F.
                      Ravenscraig
       Anderson, J., civil servant
       Vacant ground
                     The Commons
       McCurry, E. N., service station
       Rogers, Herbert, J.P., Building Contractor
..........here is Commons Brae
                       Summerhill
       Mitchell, Mrs. Meta
                       Chez-nous
       Campbell, Robt. R., civil servant
                  Blakeney Mount
       Isles, John C., M.B.
                      Glen Dun
       Bingham, Albert, assistant manager
                       St. Briac
       Patrick, Robert, engineer
                         Zandra
       Johnston, James A. D., engineer
                       Laun Hill
       Gregg, Mrs. Carrie
                       Cloughfin
       Duff, Robert, insurance official
                      Gorse Bank
       Gilmore, Wm., insurance official
                        Birk Rigg
       Porter, Robert, school teacher
                       Kenn Grath
       Kennedy, Allan, clerk
                        Rathkeltair
       Morrison, Geo. C., M.A., lecturer
                        Greenbrae
       Reid, R. N., grocer
                         Glenoran
       Henning, William J.
                        Coolbawn
       Keenan, Hugh, publican
                         Malden
       Anderson, F. G., accountant
                         Avonlea
       Cooper, Robert J.
                         Granada
       Melville, David
                        Bryn Hill
       Brien, G. R., architect
       Johnston, Wm., lithographer
                      Stoneyhurst
       Penny, E. R., engineer
                         Cortina
       Lindsay, Raymond C.
..........here is Beech Hill Park
                           Inch
       Hanna, Richard D., supervisor
                       Petworth
       Hanna, Richard D., supervisor
                  Mount Pleasant
       Cochrane, James
       Musgrave, C. W., M.D.
                     Four Winds
       Ferguson, F. T., builder
                      Ardnaleen
       McAlister, Robert, A.C.A.
                    Laurieknowe
       Armstrong, G. J., teacher
                      Highlands
       Lee, L. A.
       Houses being built
       Coulson, Norman D., traveller
                         Rozel
       Anderson, Robert, B.Agr.
       Twinem, George, draper
       McConnell, Norman, chemist
       Quinn, John, hardware merchant
                      Ardcarron
       Woods, Robert, architect
                          Tigin
       Leech, Allenby S. R., manufacturers' agent
       Fuller, Thomas E., Govt. valuer
       Vacant ground
       Pat's, newsagents & confectioners
       Chambers, W. H., newsagent
       O'Hare, Gerald, greengrocer
..........here is Beechill Avenue

Salisbury Avenue
from 428 Antrim Road to Old Cavehill Road

..........here is Kenbella Parade
 13. Haslam, Denis J., architect
 15. Moody, Mrs. M.
 17. Brady, Mrs. K.
 19. Johnston, Mrs. Z. E.
 21. Hutton, John, linen merchant
 23. Lowe, Miss Janet K.
 25. Watson, Saml. R., Co. Council official
 27. Samuels, Mrs.
 29. Irvine, C., director
 31. Herron, Harold, railway official
 33. Hegan, J. J., manufacturers' agent
 35. McClelland, R., marine supt.
 37. Thompson, R., foreman
       Belfast Corporation - Fortwilliam Electric Sub-Station
       Salisbury Bowling Club
       Chichester Ladies' Bowling Club
 51. Henderson, H.
 53. Semmence, Mrs. Ida
 55. Brown, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Chichester Park
 69. McBride, William
 71. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 73. Watt, S. J., jeweller
 75. Bowman, Mrs. Caroline N.
 77. Lynch, E. J., LL.B., solicitor
 79. Armstrong, D. J., grocer
 81. Wallace, J. C., wool merchant
 83. Lovesy, Mrs. Constance
 85. Kelly, John W., garage proprietor
 87. Greenfield, J. A., insurance broker
..........here is Chichester Park
 93. Davison, Mrs. Mina
 95. Cromey, T. A., LL.B., civil servant
 97. Neville, Mrs. E.
 99. Stewart, Mrs. K.
101. Taylor, Mrs. Evelyn
103. Waddell, Norman, traveller
105. Hanna, Miss K. M.
107. Connor, J. Russell
..........here is Chichester Park
        school being built
..........here is Chichester Avenue
..........here is Chichester Road
                     __________

   2. Mathews, William, solicitor
   4. Devlin, Miss Anne
   6. Lawson, J. A., salesman
   8. Young, Bruce, chief steward
 10. Cooke, Miss E., teacher
 12. Raynor, Rev. Robert E.
 14. Frame, Robert J., manager
 16. Levinson, Cecil
 18. Mahood, Samuel
 20. Hutton, J. Victor, representative
 22. Walker, Mrs. Evelyn
 24. Bell, David, civil servant
 26. Gibson, Miss J.
 28. Ferris, Mrs. A. E.
 30. Savage, Mrs. Mary
30a. Occupied
..........here is Evelyn Gardens
..........here is Hughenden Avenue
 32. Doherty, Mrs. C.
 34. Doherty, Mrs. Nella
 36. Levi, B., iron monger
 38. Kate, Miss M.
 40. Lowry, Misses G. and D.
 42. McCusker, Mrs. J.
 44. Henderson, Miss D., civil servant
 46. Kernaghan, J. R.
..........here is Charnwood Avenue
 50. McKeown, Miss M. P., teacher
 52. Johnston, Mrs. Millicent
 54. Kennedy, Hamilton
 56. Young, W. R. V., draper
 60. Kirk, Geo. R., engineer
 62. Irvine, Rev. James B., B.A., B.D.
 64. Macauley, N. S., M.B.E.
 66. Myers, Jack, chemist
 68. Moore, T. A., agent
 70. McQueen, G. A.
..........here is Inver Avenue
 72. Thompson, John M., printer
 74. Morrow, William D., journalist
 76. House being built
 78. McIlwaine, James, engineer
 84. Hogan, W. J., manager
..........here is Tokio Gardens
 88. Hill, Mrs. E. K.
 90. Shapiro, C., director
..........here is Ophir Gardens
 92. Freeman, Miss E.
 94. Russell, Miss K.
 96. Waugh, W. A., clerk
 98. Adams, Mrs. Edith
..........here is Thirlmere Gardens
100. Dennison, James, garage prop.
102. Lattimore, Mrs. M.
104. Mills, Frederick, traveller
106. Baird, W., consulting engineer
..........here is Grasmere Gardens
108. Wright, Mrs. C. B.
110. Murdoch, Miss Mary A.
112. McMaster, James, civil servant
114. Morrison, David, draper
..........here is Salisbury Gardens
116. Side entrance

Salisbury Gardens
from 114 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Arnold, G. D., traveller
   3. McGowan, Miss Isabel, masseuse & chiropodist
   5. Beggs, S. P., civil engineer
   7. Stewart, Samuel
   9. Hughes, Wm., port missionary
 11. Rowbotham, F. J., civil servant
 13. McCullough, S., draughtsman
 15. Chambers, Miss Margery
 17. Shaw, Mrs. Euphemia
 19. Watson, Mrs. Lucy
 23. Blakely, Const. Jas., R.U.C.
 25. McCullough, James, secretary
 27. Crowe, Wilfred, clerk
 29. Wilson, William
 31. Occupied
                     __________

   4. Johnston, Mrs. Jean
   6. Moody, Mrs. C. S.
   8. Dempster, John F., civil servant
 10. Watters, Mrs. C.
 12. Schneider, Hans, Ph.D., university lecturer
 14. Earl, C. H., illum. engineer
 16. Fletcher, Mrs. E. C. L.
 18. Gillies, M. C., structural engineer
 20. Hayes, Miss C. F.
 22. Hughes, R., transport driver

Salisbury Lane
at 2 Salisbury Street

       Christy, Brown & Co. (store)
       McKeown & Martin (store)

Salisbury Place
continuation of Legnavea Street

   1. White, Mrs. Millicent
   2. Jackson, Thomas, joiner
   3. Truswell, R., machinist
   4. Keilty, Miss Martha
   5. Lawlor, Mrs. Sarah J. (Lawther, James, labourer in 1951)
   6. Portis, Thomas, labourer
   7. Greenaway, Mrs. Elizabeth

Salisbury Street
from 54 Dublin Road to Maryville Street

   1. Metcalfe, Gilbert, storeman
   3. Gibson, William
   5. Harper, Mrs. Patricia
   7. Fox, John, manager
   9. Magee, Daniel, baker
 11. Feeney, Mrs. M.
 13. Armstrong, George
 15. Strain, Samuel, fireman
 17. Gillen, M., taxi driver
 19. Latimer, H. T., labourer
 21. Savage, Mrs. Mary
 23. Lyons, William S., fitter
 25. Johnston, Isaac, tailor
 27. Rock, Mrs. M.
 29. McGeogh, John
 31. Beattie, Isaac S.
 33. Millar, Robert, marine engineer
 35. Dougan, Mrs. Alice
 37. Synnott, William L.
 39. Hewitt, James, salesman
 41. Occupied
 43. McCabe, Michael, labourer
 45. Carson, W., clothing manufacturer
 47. Side door
                     __________

..........here is Salisbury Lane
   2. Mellon, W. R., hairdresser
   4. Johnston, E. M., grocer
..........here is Ashburne Street
   6. Haire, Mrs. Margaret J.
   8. Bateman, William
 10. Anderson, William H.
 12. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Moore, Robert, storeman
 16. Dickson, Mrs. Evelyn
 18. Rafferty, John, clerk
 20. English, James C., clerk
 22. McClernon, John, bus driver
 24. Markey, Joseph, hairdresser
 26. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 28. Nelson, Miss A.
 30. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
 32. Massey, Andrew, plumber
 34. Morrison, James, lorry driver
 36. Fearon, Richard, joiner

Samuel Street
from 6 Winetavern Street to Millfield

   3. McGrann, Wm. J.
   5. Vernon, John, clerk
   7. Murphy, George, bus conductor
   9. Matthews, Miss E.
 11. Craig, Patrick, traveller
 13. Kane, William, carter
15-17. McCartin, P., (Belfast), Ltd. (rear)
 19. Devine, John, labourer
 21. O'Neill, Mrs. Harriett
 23. Nulty, Jas., coach builder
 25. McLaughlin, Daniel
 27. Wilson, Mrs. Rachel
..........here is Law's Court
 29. Northern Ireland Sheet Metal Works Ltd.
31-33. Watson, George, Ltd., builders & shop fitters

Sancroft Street
from 152 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

       Gospel Hall
       Vacant ground
 25. Davey, John, electrician
 27. Morrow, James, blacksmith
 29. Murdoch, Samuel, labourer
 31. Nelson, William, plumber
 33. McBurney, Richard, labourer
 35. Halliday, Mrs. Mary B.
 37. Williamson, Mrs. E.
 39. Lonsdale, Thomas, labourer
 41. Davey, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
 45. Harris, David, rivetter
                      __________

   2. White, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Christie, Miss Mary
   6. Briers, Mrs., textile worker
   8. Moore, Thomas E., labourer
 10. Stewart, Cecil, linen ornamentor
 12. Gouldy, Thomas, oiler
 14. Sinclair, William C., labourer
 16. Hill, Mrs. J.
 18. McFarland, A., labourer
 20. Occupied
 22. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 24. Armstrong, S., labourer
 26. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 28. Gibney, James, painter
 30. Morrison, Robert, machine man
 32. Rafferty, Richard, labourer
 34. Jones, Mrs. Jane
 36. Shanks, Thomas, box maker
 38. Clarke, Miss Eleanor
 40. McCrum, Samuel, labourer
 42. McFetridge, John, labourer
 44. Smith, Robert, labourer
 46. Devlin, Edward, slasher

Sandbrook Park
at 194 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Stothers, A. H., builder
   3. Jobes, E., shipwright
   5. Steele, David
   7. Bingham, David, manager
   9. Moore, David H., foreman
 11. Montgomery, W., electrician
 13. Johnston, James
 15. Floyd, George, labourer
 17. Law, Miss Minnie
 19. McKinney, J., shipwright
 21. MacFarlane, A. W., plumber
 23. Kennedy, Frederick, labourer
 25. McKinney, William, driller
 27. Wilson, Drummond, caulker
 29. Vacant
 31. Larkin, J., boiler coverer
 33. Johnston, Mrs. Sadie
 35. Dickson, John, storeman
 37. Anderson, James, blacksmith
 39. Moore, Alexander, coach painter
 41. Hagan, Alfred, rivetter
 43. McAvoy, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Hanna, N. W., salesman
 47. Walsh, Samuel
 49. Wallace, Frank, caulker
 51. Bell, Charles S., painter
 53. Carson, Robert, machinist
 55. Boyle, Herbert, plumber
 57. Fisher, W., driller
 59. Nicholl, Geo., blacksmith
 61. Donaldson, James, welder
 63. Walker, W., electrician
 65. Beattie, Mrs. Mary J.
 67. Montgomery, W., electrician
 69. Morphew, R. W., sheet metal worker
                     __________

   2. Hurst, Edward, ambulance driver
   4. Davidson, J., P.O. linesman
   6. Megaw, James E., joiner
   8. Nugent, Miss Lily
 10. Bell, Mrs. Isobel
 12. Anderson, George A., meter inspector
 14. Stronge, James, labourer
 16. Downes, Henry, checker
 18. Rutherford, H., plumber
 20. Scott, Walter W., lorry driver
 22. Thompson, C., boiler coverer
 24. Walker, Ben, plasterer
 26. Halsall, A., mechanic
 28. Donaldson, William, driver
 30. McAuley, Miss Margaret
 32. Alexander, D., van driver
 34. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 36. Martin, James, labourer
 38. Stothers, Robert, electrician
 40. Watters, William, fitter
 42. Moore, John E., holder up
 44. Loughlin, Thompson O., lorry driver
 46. Milford, Wm., foreman
 48. Esdale, Herbert, brick layer
 50. Willis, William, salesman
 52. McDowell, Mrs. Jean
 54. Craig, Robert, driller
 56. Occupied
 58. Ralston, Daniel, engineer
 60. Houston, Samuel
 62. Brown, J., traveller

Sandford Avenue
at 9 Cyprus Avenue

   1. McRoberts, Wm. A., director
   3. Ferguson, J., cabinet maker
   5. Morton, Miss E., typist
   7. Magennis, James, engineer
   9. Hill, William, tweed finisher
 11. McEleavy, Sgt. Owen, R.U.C.
 17. Girvan, David, fitter
 19. Armstrong, M., compositor
                      __________

   2. Maconkey, Miss A. M.
   4. Wardlaw, H. V., sales manager
   6. Chisholm, Mrs. S.
   8. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 10. Graham, Mrs. W.
 12. Scott, Miss Kathleen
 14. Comyns, Mrs. Eva M., school teacher
 16. Gemmill, William, electrician
 18. Johnston, Pastor John
 20. Dornan, Mrs. Margt.

Sandhill Gardens
from 3 Clara Park to Orangefield Road

   1. Cooke, ?
   3. Jardin, Mrs. S.
   5. Haslett, Mrs. Mary C.
   7. Chambers, H. J., foreman
   9. Lewis, Mrs. Martha
 11. Snowden, Francis, secretary
 13. Humphreys, Mrs. Nan
 15. Bamford, G. W. R., bank official
 17. Turkington, Major I. H.
 19. Hamilton, Mrs. Emily
 21. Hutchinson, Robert, representative
 23. McLaughlin, Richard, manager
 25. McMaster, George, Corporation official
 27. Gilliland, Mrs. Florence
 29. Press, Misses A. & E.
 31. Winter, James
 33. Stewart, Miss Sarah
 35. Woodburn, Albert, traveller
 37. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Starritt, Det.-Sgt. R., R.U.C.
 43. Hutchinson, H. W., purser
 45. Boag, W. B., engineer
 47. Hutchieson, Miss A. A. (Hutchinson, Miss in 1951)
 49. McNeice, James
 51. Ferguson, Mrs. A.
 53. Harwood, Mrs. Lucy A.
 55. Mitchell, Sgt. James, R.U.C.
 57. Moneypenny, H., tool maker
 59. McIlrath, Const. Albert, R.U.C.
 61. Farley, David, electrician
 63. Stanage, Const. Basil, R.U.C.
 65. Thompson, William, welder
 67. Moorehead, Const., R.U.C.
 69. Drew, Brian C., ship surveyor
 71. Chasty, Wm., ambulance driver
                     __________

   2. Porter, J. H., journalist
   4. Hingston, Mrs. Ethel
   6. Armstrong, J. W.
   8. Little, John O., butcher
 10. Little, Mrs. Janie T.
 12. Nelson, Norman, painting contractor
 14. Coates, James B., clerk
 16. Surgenor, J., fruiterer
 18. McAvoy, F. G., representative
 20. Welsh, Eric
 22. Hart, H. M., draughtsman
 24. Lawson, Edwin, buyer
 26. Ferguson, John H., representative
 28. McCullough, George, traveller
 30. Charlton, Mrs. I.
 32. Noble, J. T., civil engineer
 34. Noble, James
 36. McBride, Joseph, clerk
 38. Fulton, F. E., salesman
 40. Gillespie, Miss J. E.
 42. Parker-Smith, Eric, army
 44. Savage, Mrs. Mary
 46. McCullough, Andrew P.
 48. Hamilton, Robert, clerk
 50. Magowan, Wilfred, representative
..........here is Sandhill Parade
       Vacant ground

Sandhill Parade
from 50 Sandhill Gardens to Neill's Hill Park

 1a. Harbison, ?
   1. Cowan, Sydney, gas inspector
   3. Robinson, W. G., manufacturers' agent
   5. Archer, Bert, civil servant
   7. Ward, Gerald
   9. Lowry, R. J., contractor
 11. McDade, Wm., J.P., clerk
 13. Blackwood, R., electrician
 15. Marsh, William, salesman
 17. Alexander, R. J., milk retailer
 19. Frew, John
 21. Hayes, John, checker
 23. Bradley, C. W., representative
 25. Bentham, Vincent, representative
 27. Whyte, Albert, plasterer
                      __________

   2. Cox, W. F., engineer
   4. Robinson, J. V., builder
   6. Williamson, Andrew, fitter
   8. Brown, David
 10. Cochrane, Mrs. Eileen
 12. Erskine, Misses S. & M.
 14. Cordner, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Baird, Wm. J., electrician

Sandhurst Drive
from 90 Stranmillis Road to Ridgeway Street

 1a. Morrow, W., chemist
   1. Harvison, Miss Margt.
   3. Stewart, William, civil servant
   5. Montgomery, Robt., shop keeper
   7. Stanley, Mrs. K.
   9. Gordon, Mrs. M. J.
 11. Maultsaid, J. A. B., clerk
 13. Devenney, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Smyth, W. A., clerk
 17. Patterson, Albert
 19. Greer, H., brick layer
 21. Roberts, G., groom
 23. Dalton, James F., insurance agent
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Martin, Mrs. A. M.
 29. Keenan, Mrs. A. E.
 31. Flats -
       (1) Grunnell, M.
       (2) Kelly, Miss
       (3) Blakely, Miss
       (4) Ferguson, Miss
 33. McCormick, Samuel, painter
 35. Green, Jas. W., bread server
 37. Page, E. V. L.
 39. Kenning, Miss M.
 41. Lewis, John, bread server
 43. House being built
..........here is Stranmillis Street
 45. McGaffin, Misses
 47. Courtenay, Thomas E.
 49. Irwin, James
 51. McVeigh, William
 53. Warnock, David G., iron turner
 55. Allen, Albert, paint merchant
 57. Occupied
 59. Wilson, Samuel, clerk
 61. Beattie, Miss Blanche
 63. Parker, Thomas, checker
 65. Shields, Alexander
 67. McClure, Miss M.
 69. Bowden, Wm. Alfred
 71. Thompson, William, clerk
 73. McDowell, John, traveller
 75. Monahan, Mrs. Annie A.
 77. Turner, Stanley, manager
 79. Forsythe, Edward, driver
 81. Davis, William A.
 83. Tong, Edwd., shipping official
 85. Farrell, Richard, porter
 87. Mulholland, Major E. J.
                     __________

 2a. Francey, J. J., grocer
   2. Montgomery, James
   4. McAllister, Thomas
   6. Kirker, Mrs. Emily J.
   8. Blankin, ?
 10. Baillie, William M.
 12. Occupied
 14. Sharpe, John, civil servant
 16. Nicholls, Mrs. Amy
 18. Irwin, W. A., salesman
 20. McAnally, Thomas J., fitter
 22. Whelan, Samuel R., greengrocer
 24. Graham, Nixon
 26. Fleming, Samuel, clerk
 28. Sterne, R. D., civil servant
 30. Stanfield, R.
 32. Ervin, Miss E. M.
 34. Cameron, Mrs. Lucinda
 36. Calway, Patrick
 38. Barr, J. B.
 40. Hill, Leonard
 42. Black, Henry, cutter
 44. Brown, M.
 46. Flanagan, Edmond, journalist
       U.S.C. Drill Hut
568. Social and Recreation Club
..........here is Colenso Parade
 60. Garvin, Stephen C., fancy goods manufacturer
 62. Hunter, Miss Patricia
 64. Berryman, Miss Florence, lecturer
 66. MacDonnell, H. H., chiropodist
 68. Elder, George, boot repairer
 70. Blair, Mrs. R. E.
 72. Todd, Robert D., transport inspector
 74. Wilson, Samuel, watchmaker
 76. Beacom, Ivan, joiner
 78. Power, William, fitter
 80. Christie, James
 82. McKee, Mrs. Elizabeth S.
 84. Hegan, Walter
 86. McCauley, Mrs. Martha
 88. Johnston, Robin, traveller
 90. Hill, James J., buyer
 92. Leman, R. M., M.B.E., radiographer
 94. Fraser, D., civil servant
 96. Occupied
 98. Boak, Const. William, R.U.C.

Sandhurst Gardens
from 80 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Harron, William, shop assistant
   3. Crowe, Henry, plumber
   5. McNaught, Norman, inspector
   7. Hamilton, Walter, technician
   9. Johnston, Alex., labourer
 11. Welsh, Robt., tool maker
 13. Martin, Jos. A., estate agent
 15. Fleck, Robert, labourer
 17. Smyth, James, civil servant
 19. Armstrong, Miss G. M., shorthand typist
 21. Lavery, Miss D. S.
 23. Hennon, Miss
 25. Shields, J. W. S., engineer
 27. Trinder, Mrs. E. J.
 29. McKeown, George, crane driver
 31. Swindell, James, baker
 33. Thompson, Robert
 35. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 37. McConnell, Miss Margaret
 39. Morrell, Joseph, salesman
 41. Clarke, Mrs. M. J.
 43. McCrea, Alexander, fitter
 45. Jenkins, William, joiner
 47. Millar, Misses
 49. Mulholland, J., baker
 51. Farrell, Wm., labourer
 53. Todd, Robert
 55. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 57. Kelly, James
 59. Graham, Samuel J., tyre man
 61. Moore, Miss Elizabeth
 63. McCullough, Miss Sadie
 65. Alcorn, Mrs. M. J.
 67. Taylor, R. E., plumber
 69. Bell, Arthur, joiner
 71. Suiter, James, lorry driver
 73. McBride, James
 75. Boone, George, grocer
                      __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Jane
   4. Small, Hubert G., garage proprietor
   6. Larkin, Philip, painter
   8. Skate, Thomas, taxi man
 10. Smith, Miss E.
 12. Anderson, Miss M. E.
 14. Balloch, C. T., instrument repairer
 16. Gilbert, William
 18. Lee, Alfred H.
 20. Blakely, Norman, electrician
 22. Taggart, Joseph
 24. Cardwell, Miss
 26. Dowey, Robert, hairdresser
 28. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Blackstock, Walter, electrician
 32. Mighton, Mrs. Lily
 34. Bissett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Boyd, Miss Margaret
 38. Todd, S.
 40. Boyd, T. A., labourer
 42. Kerr, Mrs. Eileen
 44. Bradley, Mrs.
 46. Hamilton, John
 48. Bathhurst, Miss A.
 50. Walsh, Mrs. E.
 52. Henry, Mrs. Mary
 54. Doherty, Miss Mary
 56. Lennon, Mrs. Annie
 58. Dickson, James K.
 60. Greer, David, fitter
 62. Gillanders. Robert, motor driver
 64. Jess, Mrs. Mary
 66. Millar, S., cycle agent
 68. Lowry, Robert J.
 70. Anderson, Herbt., lorry driver
 72. Bunting, Mrs. Helen
 74. Henderson, Misses
 76. McCann, Mrs. Ellen

Sandhurst Road
from 117 University Street to Fitzroy Avenue

   1. Occupied
..........here is Magdala Street
   3. Kennedy, Robert
                      __________

   2. Hall, Ormonde, music teacher
   4. Byrne, A., traveller
   "   Lindsay, Paul, printer
   6. Skelly, Samuel, merchant
   8. Montgomery, Miss J. E.
       Side door

Sandown Drive
at 64 Sandown Road

   1. Cole, E. R., radio operator
   3. McBriar, Mrs. Irene C.
   5. Dunn, Misses E. T. & N.
   7. Brown, W., draper
   9. Bingham, James, plater
 11. Macdonald, James, clerk
13-19. Lawther, Samuel, builder
 21. Calvert, Cecil, manager
 23. Robinson, Ronald, teacher
 25. Pollock, ?
 27. Gallagher, Victor, bus conductor
 29. Cromwell, ?
 31. Taylor, Wm., R.U.C.
 33. Gregg, Mrs. Helen
                      __________

   2. Cole, C. W., engineer
   4. Ewing, John, joiner
   6. Jordan, M., baker
   8. Bothwell, Miss Eva M.
 10. Nicholl, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Webb, William, confectioner
 14. Rutledge, David A., wood machinist
 16. Gracey, Francis, coach trimmer
..........here is Hillview Avenue
 18. Bowman, Albert, manager
 20. Hill, Hugh, clerk
 22. Kelly, Joseph, joiner
 24. Neill, George, boiler maker
 26. McManus, Francis
 28. Nixon, Robert, traveller
 30. Duke, Joseph, clerk

Sandown Park
from 15 King's Road to Sandown Road

   1. Parke, Thomas M., representative
   3. Smyth, Miss A. E. E.
   5. Glancy, Brian P., M.B.
   7. Waterman, D. M., archaeologist
   9. Brady, John E.
   "   Flats -
       (a) Clarke, Richard, M.B.
       (b) Dalton, Donald, inspector
                    __________

   2. Side door
   4. Burke, Miss E. C.

Sandown Park South
at 97 Sandown Road

   1. Bower, Cecil M., harbour pilot
   3. McConnell, J. B., upholsterer
   5. Coll, P. J.
   7. Hewett, L. St. J., sales representative
   9. Jordan, Joseph D., chartered accountant
 11. Irvine, Mrs. E. A.
 13. Forbes, Rev. A. W. E., B.A.
 15. Greeves, Norman, flax spinner
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Sandown Road
from 223 Newtownards Road Upper to Knock Road

   1. Vacant
..........here is Houston Street
   3. Maultsaid, A. J., radio engineer
   5. Stock Bros., Motor Sales and Accessories
 5a. Brownlee, Wm., & Co., Clothing Manufacturers
       Vacant ground
..........here is Hewitt Parade
   9. Martin, Albert, house repairer
 11. Lennox, Mrs. Eliza J.
 13. Vacant
 15. Murphy, Mrs. Dora
17a. Star of the North Social Club
 17. Fraser, Henry
 19. Vance, Mrs. Mary
 21. Roy, Mrs. Jane M.
 23. McConnell, Mrs. Mary
 25. Hughes, G., motorman
 27. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Spence, Wm. Jas., welder
 31. McFarland Bros., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
 33. Black, Mrs. Mary J.
35a. McFarland Bros. Ltd., Builders & Contractors
 37. Fieldhouse, T. G., draughtsman
 39. McQuaid, Miss E., civil servant
 41. Hill, Mrs. Madge
 43. Garratt, William
 45. McFarland, Edward, builder
 47. Piggott, Frank, iron turner
 49. Agnew, Robert
 51. Cassells, Thomas, grocer's assistant
 53. Buchanan, Geo., gardener
 55. Bratton, Mrs. Margaret
 57. St. Columba's Parochial Hall
..........here is Holland Park
 59. Whiteside, Misses S. & E.
 61. Arnold, Miss Margaret
 63. McKee, Wesley, draper
 65. Davis, R. H.
 67. Stears, Mrs. S. M.
..........here is Holland Park
 69. Wallace, Miss Annie
 75. Spence, R., manager
 77. Todd, W. J., accountant
 79. Nesbitt, T. McD., civil servant
 81. Gordon, Misses M. and A.
 83. Cranch, S. A., R.N.
 85. Finlay, J., house furnisher
 87. Peattie, R. W., accountant
 89. Brown, A., mechanic
 91. McCotter, R. J., chemist
 93. Houston, Mrs. M.
 95. Strong, J. E., house furnisher
 97. McMorrine, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Sandown Park South
        Station House - Vacant
..........here is Clara Park
101. Parker, Thomas, civil servant
103. Dowling, Robert, cashier
105. Christie, W., clerk
107. Bell, Miss Madge
109. Quigley, Mrs. Georgina
111. Stuart, Mrs. Elizabeth
113. Mohan, George
115. Webb, Mrs. Evelyn M.
117. Bloomfield Unionist Association
127. Hutchieson, W., Motor Agent
        Vacant ground
129. Morrow, W. J., despatch clerk
..........here is Richhill Crescent
137. Brown, H. S., engineer
139. Taylor, Const. Leslie, R.U.C.
141. Cooke, H. O., chemist
143. Shummacher, G. W., O.B.E.
145. Rankin, J. A., civil servant
147. Rodgers, S. McG.
149. Mason, J. R. C., assistant manager
151. Sides, Miss Margaret
153. Morrow, Matthew, manager
155. Brown, W. J., civil servant
157. Tumath, Harold E. W., civil servant
159. Arnott, J. E.
161. Gilliland, J. A., secretary
163. Forster, John F.
165. Matthew, J. A., physicist
167. Whieldon, A. S., M.I.MechE.
169. Steele, J. F., seedsman
171. Harvey, S. J., Water Office official
173. Haire, George, representative
..........here is Richhill Crescent
175. McKibbin, W. I., civil servant
177. McBurney, H. C.
179. Cooper, Mrs. Minnie
181. Allingham, R. J., clerk
183. Lamont, Robert, bank official
185. Hood, Miss Amelia
187. Barr, David, prov. merchant
189. Smith, Joseph
191. Corr, Mrs. Kathleen
193. Clarke, Mrs. Frances J.
195. Singleton, Mrs. Janie, teacher
197. Fox, Robt. H., civil engineer
199. Johnston, James H., civil servant
201. McCrindle, J., supervisor
203. Houston, L., contractor
205. Vacant
                    __________

 2a. Simpson, J., confectioner
 2b. Campbell, Mrs. Jeannie, draper
 2c. Horn, A. G., hardware merchant
   2. Hewitt, James, fitter's helper
   4. Reid, Victor, labourer
   6. McDowell, W., sugar boiler
   8. Vance, T., Corporation official
 8a. Stock Bros., motors and garage
 8b. Maultsaid, A. J., workshop
 8g. Ritchie, Charles, engineer
 8e. Stables
 8f. Shaw, Gilfred S., Shirt Manufacturer
 10. McKinney, John, pattern maker
 12. Patterson, Francis, joiner
 14. Hinds, Mrs. May, confectioner
 16. Reid, Hugh, bus driver
 18. Dyer, Mrs. Eleanor, grocer
 20. Ward, Bert, labourer
 22. Vance, Robert
 24. Herron, J., fitter's helper
..........here is Sinclair Street
 26. McDowell, T., grocer
 28. Kerr, Miss Sarah
 30. Miller, John, bread server
 32. Nickle, Alan, plumber
 34. Shannon, Mrs. J.
 36. McMinnis, Miss Alison, sales assistant
 38. Corry, Const. Arthur, R.U.C.
 40. Harris, James, labourer
 42. Palmer, Robert, foreman
 44. Irvine, Mrs. Rebecca
 46. Dickson, Saml. C.
 48. Rahilly, James, civil servant
 50. Hewitt, R., & Son, builders and contractors
..........here is Halstein Drive
 52. Watters, Mrs. E., confectioner
 54. McCrea, W., milkman
 56. Livingstone, Herbert, bus driver
 58. Reid, Donald, fitter
 60. Clark, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Hunter, James, plater
 64. McDougall, Frank, labourer
..........here is Sandown Drive
 66. Hudson, Miss Kathleen
 68. McGall, Robert, foreman builder
 70. Bolton, Miss Annie
..........here is King's Road
 72. Martin, Mrs. K.
 74. Morton, Hugh, agent
 76. Kerr, Rt. Rev. W. S., D.D.
 78. Todd, Horatio, O.B.E., J.P., M.P.S.
 80. McGuffin, John, clothing manufacturer
80a. de Jong, N. C. C., P.O. engineer
 82. Foster, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Sandown Park
 84. Rebbeck, Sir Frederick, K.B.E., D.Sc., D.L., J.P.
 86. Sutcliffe, S. Rupert, civil servant
 88. Close, George, joiner
88a. Thompson, A., confectioner
 90. Dodds, Miss M. L., S.R.N.
 92. Clark, L. Maynard, secretary
 94. Morton, D. M., manager
 96. Kenny, J. F., civil servant
 98. Stevenson, J. A., bank official
100. Vacant
102. Charlesson, Mrs. Annie
104. Brown, William
106. McCrory, Rev. Joseph
..........here is Knockvale Park
112. Stanley, C. H., manufacturers' agent
114. McCreight, Mrs. A. K.
116. Malcomson, H. J., stock broker
118. Wilson, Samuel, manager
120. Gardiner, R. G., bank manager
122. Frackelton, S.
124. Drean, R. S., F.C.A.
128. McCuaig, J. H., O.B.E., J.P., director
130. Kerr, Walter
132. Stanley, D. McI., director
134. Martlew, Mrs. M.
136. Occupied
140. McCalla, Mrs. M.
142. Smith, M. R.
144. Douglas, Mrs. Ethel
146. McCreight, Charles C., civil servant
148. Morrow, W. H., B.D.S., dental surgeon
   "    Morrow, Mrs. Joan, B.D.S., dental surgeon
150. Hind, James A., engineer

Sandringham Street
from 4 Tate's Avenue to Edinburgh Street

..........here is Donnybrook Street
   9. Mason, J. W., boot repairer
 11. Vacant
11a. Martin, Mrs. Mary, supper saloon
..........here is Melrose Street

Sandy Row
Continuation of Durham Street to Bradbury Place

..........here is Linfield Road
1-15. Hewitt Bros. Ltd., House Furnishers
 17. Harron, William
 19. Hewitt, Wm., & Sons, Drum Makers, Banner Painters and Regalia
21-23. Holland, Mrs. E., hardware
 25. Monteith, Miss May
27-29. Belshaw, Geo, confectioner
 31. Ferguson, T. J., hairdresser
33-35. Hamilton & Bell, publicans
..........here is Hurst Street
37-39. Warwick, J. A., pawn broker
 41. Genn, Myer, fancy goods
 43. Browne, Mrs. M.
 45. Conn, R., confectioner
 47. Orr, Miss Martha
 49. O'Hara's Bakeries Ltd.
 51. James, T., draper
53-55. Evans, Samuel B., publican
..........here is McAdam Street
 57. Jubilee Supper Saloon
 59. Simpson, William, grocer
 61. McClements, W., confectioner
63-65. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Rowland Street
67-69. Edwards, Fireplace Merchants
71-73. Sandro Cinema, The
79-83. Smyth, Robert, & Sons, children's light clothing manufacturers
 79. Sandra (Belfast), Ltd., Bedding Manufacturers
   "   Northern Rag & Metal Co. Ltd., The
   "   Northern Bristle Co. Ltd., bristle importers
 83. Smyth, Robert, & Sons (offices)
85-87. Gilpin's Ltd., Complete House Furnishers, Piano and Organ Warehouse
 89. Martin, Hugh G., battery agent
 91. Brown, John, Draper
   "   City View Social Club
   "   Glenburn Boxing & Billiards Club
 93. Hoey, J., home bakery
 95. House of Flowers, florists
..........here is Boyne Square
97-99. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace merchants
101. Boyce, James T., butcher
103. Nora, ladies' wear
105. Livingston Bros., grocers
107. McCurry, Robert & Son, boot and shoe merchants
109. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
..........here is City Street
111-113. Reid, Joseph, Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
115. Ewing, Wm., fish merchant
117-119. Simons & Co., publicans
..........here is Schomberg Street
121. Vacant
123. Hale, Mrs. E.
125. Hawthorne, J., foreman
..........here is Maxwell Street
127. Martin, Mrs. F., M.B.E., confectioner
129. Montgomery, R., shoe merchant
131. Thompson, Walter, newsagent
133. Skelly, W., picture framer
135. Dickson, Alfred, fruiterer
137. Munn, Walter & Co., bakery
139. Carlisle, J. E., butcher
141. Wightman, Herbert, Grocer and Provision Merchant
143. Soden's Radio Service
145. Robinson, T. H., newsagent
147. 99 Bakery Ltd.
149-151. Smyth & McClure, Ltd., grocers
..........here is Blythe Street
153. Goodnites, Ltd., house furnishers
155-157. Allen, R. J., & Sons, Ltd., pawn brokers
159. Dorchester Bakery, The
161. Rainey, J., gent's outfitter
163-169. Gordon's (Belfast), Ltd., Ladies' and Gents' Outfitters; Drapers and Shoe Retailers
171-173. Armstrong, W. J., publican
..........here is Donegall Road
175. Cripples' Institute, splint making and boot repairing department
179. Norris, R., cycle agent
..........here is Moore's Place
181. Hastings, W., publican
183. Irene's, confectioners and tobacconists
185. Mission Book Shop
187. Cahoon, W. G., hairdresser
..........here is Gaffikin Street
189. Jackson, John, window blind specialist
191. Craig, Henry, grocer
193. Thompson, Mrs. Matilda
195. Dumigan, Mrs. Christina
197. Galbraith's Inns, Ltd., publicans
..........here is Napier Street
199. Corbett, Wilfred, electrical supplier
201. Mawhirt, Mrs. Jane (McWhirt, John, attendant in 1951)
203. Harrison, Charles
207. Rosbotham, William, confectioner
                      __________

 2a. Hughes, D. H., cabinet maker
   2. Heslip, H. S., cafe
   4. Leacock, Kennedy, publican
..........here is Hope Street
4a-10. Marshall, S. P., & Sons, motor engineers
 12. Sandy's Pet Stores
 14. Campbell, J., cycle agent
 16. Doherty, John, radio supplies
18-20. Brown's (J. Fleming, prop.), drapers
 22. Lipton Bros., painters & decorators
 24. Neill, T. W. F., draper
..........here is Isaac's Court
 26. Dougan's Home Bakery
 28. McClean, Mrs. E., draper
 30. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
 32. Sunbeam, The, confectioners
34-36. Drury, T. R., cooked meats
 38. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 40. McNeill, George, labourer
 42. Crooks, Miss Alice, machinist
 44. McGibbon, Miss Sadie
 46. Cleland, chemists
 48. Best, Miss M., tobacconist
 50. Textile Prints, Ltd., drapers
 52. Malin, Mrs. T., draper (Mallins, Harry, house furnisher and french polisher in 1951)
 54. Christie, W., fish & poultry
 56. Johnston Bros., butchers
 58. McWhinney, A., chemist
 60. Bradshaw, E. T., & Co., Ltd., leather merchants
 62. Kelso, C., ladies' outfitter
 64. Madill, Robert J., grocer
 66. Johnston, James, butcher
68-70. King's (of Sandy Row), Ltd., Radio and T.V. Dealers
 76. Campbell, J., spirit merchant
..........here is Wellwood Street
 78. Scott, William, butcher
78a. Johnston, H. S., home bakery
 80. Johnston, H. S., greengrocer
 82. Hayes, Mrs. V., clothes dealer
84-86. Trimble, G. W., Motor Car Dealer
   "   Carol Battery Service
 90. Troughton, W. V., motor cycle dealer
..........here is Glenburn Alley
92-94. Vacant
 94. Thompson, Miss Agnes
 98. Megarry, Miss Martha, weaver (McGarry, Jas. A., storeman in 1951)
100. Bull, Derek, draper
102. Smith, Thomas
104. Smyth, Mrs. M. A., fruiterer
106. Morrison & Co., Second-hand Clothiers
108. Smyth, Mrs. M. A.
110. Parks, Joseph, labourer
112. Smyth, Robert, fruiterer
114. Orr, Mrs. Hanna
116. Vacant
..........here is Scott Street
118. Occupied
120. Thompson, Thomas, butcher
122. Boyd, James, provision merchant
122a. Gracey & Beattie, confectioners & newsagents
124-126. Northern Ireland Boot Repairing Co.
128-130. Scott Bros., drapers and boot merchants
..........here is Albion Street
132-134. Rosbotham, S., Ltd., Hardware Merchants
136. Baird, D., chemist
140. Anderson Bros., provision merchants
142. Perry, W., greengrocer and fruiterer
144-148. McCance & Co., general drapers
150. Houston, Miss A., fruiterer & confectioner
152-154. Beehive Wool Store, The (John Lyons, Prop.)
156. Martin, S., butcher
158. Foster, W. S., & Co., (The Acorn Stores), hardware, china, paint & oil heater merchants
160-164. Watson, Marshall, Ltd., motor car and van mart
166. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe merchants
168-170. Joynt Cash Stores & Co. Ltd., Grocers
172-174. Hastings, W., spirit merchant
..........here is Stroud Street
176-178. Kitson, J., boot and shoe merchant
180. Bleakley's Store, Hardware and Paint Merchants, House Furnishers
182. Sandes, House Furnishers
184. Crawford, Jack, confectioner and tobacconist
186. Rea, Miss Olive, draper
188. McDowell, G. L., publican
..........here is Donegall Road
        Side door
190-190a. Fryer, Violet, green grocer
192. Gateway
194. Black, Joseph, gas worker
196. Elliott, John, grocer
198. Tate, Joseph, welder
200. Lawson, R., saddler
202. Watters, W. J., paint & wall paper merchant
204. McMurtry, R., confectioner
204a-206. Sandy Row Orange Hal
..........here is Renwick Street
208. Occupied
210. Hayes, Mrs. Mary J.
212. Leckey, M. T., Radio & Electrical Engineer
214. Rodgers, Thomas, baker
216-218a. Dawson, T. & F., commission agents
220. Cree, Thomas, newsagent & tobacconist

Sandymount Street
from 163 Stranmillis Road to St. Ives Gardens

   1. Tedford, Miss Margaret
   3. McClure, Miss Margaret
   5. Hunter, Wm. G., traveller
   7. Ross, William G., railway inspector
   9. McCagherty, Robert
 11. Brand, Robert, shop fitter
 13. Occupied
 15. McVeigh, Albert
 17. McDowell, Isaac, prof. footballer
 19. Beatty, Miss F. M.
 21. McConaghy, Henry E.
 23. Cassidy, J. J., clerk
 25. Boyd, John
 27. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 29. Carty, Mrs. B.
 31. Gibson, William, labourer
 33. Bailey, Thomas
 35. McCagherty, W., shop fitter
 37. Malough, Mrs. Catherine A.
 39. McCoy, Miss Susan
 41. Meharry, Robert, checker
 43. McKeever, Patk., ganger
 45. Gallagher, Mrs. Jane
       Vacant ground
..........here is St. Alban's Gardens
                      __________

   2. McGuffin, S. J., mechanic
   4. Adjey, Mrs. Elinor W.
   6. Cathcart, Miss
   8. McConnell, Mrs. Maud
 10. Grey, Mrs. Mary
 12. Houston, Mrs. Jeannie
 14. McCaw, Miss M.
 16. Stewart, Mrs. Eileen
 18. Quigley, Const. J. B., R.U.C.
 20. Fraser, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Bridgett, S. J.
 24. Hoy, James
 26. Bradshaw, John, yarn salesman
 28. Patterson, Mrs. May
 30. Lunn, W. J., clerk
 32. Corrigan, Miss Nora
 34. Agnew, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Bell, T., boot repairer
 38. Potts, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Murray, J., builder
 42. Mills, John, joiner
 44. Breathwait, James, fitter (Braithwaite, James in 1951)
 46. Woods, A. H., army
 48. McKeown, M., butcher
 50. Oliver, Misses
 52. Lynas, Archibald
 54. Conkey, Miss E. W.
56a. McCullough, J. A., head gardener
 56. Occupied
 58. Somerville, O., driver
 60. Stranix, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Stranix, Mrs. Christina
 64. Ireland, W. H., electrician
 66. Kayes, Thomas F., lorry driver
 68. Craig, ?
 70. Saunderson, W. J., joiner
 72. Price, John
 74. Gunn, Miss E.

Sans Souci Park
at 54 Malone Road

   1. Morrow, Mrs. A. J.
   3. Clenaghan, A. H.
   5. Loney, W. J., engineer
   7. George, A. B., Corporation official
                       Ingledene
       Higginson, Miss E.
                       Heathcote
       Major, Mrs.
                    Ard-na-greine
       Doherty, Mrs. Elizabeth, hairdresser
                          Colline
       Gray, John M.
   9. Gracey, Captain R. V.
 11. Clarke, William, director
 13. Phoenix, R. P., director
 15. Shearman, T. E. C.
 17. Doran, Miss P., teacher
 19. Donnelly, D. J.
 21. Valentine, J. A., manager
 23. Maniece, G. A.
 25. Ferguson, Miss Elizabeth
 27. Osterberg, P., M.D.
 29. Renfrew, Wm. J., A.C.I.I.
 31. Boas, Miss M. H.
 33. Shaw, James, M.B.
 35. Kinnaird, Mrs. G.
 37. Pinkus, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Brown, W. M., M.B.
 43. Bustard, Miss Victoria
 45. Murland, Captain C. H.
                     __________

   2. Law, Mrs. M. L., physiotherapist
   4. Purce, G. B., M.B.
   6. Capper, Alan, F.T.C.L., L.R.A.M.
   8. Bailey, C. M., accountant
 10. Cunningham, Frank, engineer
 12. Madden, George S., transport official
12a. Queen's University Physical Education Centre
 14. Vacant
 16. Trash, Miss N. E.
 18. Wallace, Major Alex., J.P., shipping broker
 20. Jenkins, Mrs. Robina
 22. Clotworthy, Alexander
 24. Rutherford, Misses
 26. Andrews, David, O.B.E., J.P., director
 28. Grant, Alan P., M.D., F.R.C.P.(I.) M.R.C.P.(Lond.)
 34. Beare, J. Martin, M.D., M.R.C.P.(Lond.)
 36. Megaw, John M., F.R.C.S.
 38. Kennedy, David
 40. Bready, W. D., architect
 42. Hamill, Miss A. M.
 44. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Jean
 46. Griffith, Miss Sarah
 48. McGredy's Branch Nursery

Santiago Street
off Madras Street

       Hoy & Sons, furniture manufacturers
       Emmaus Tabernacle
 14. McCartney, S., driller
 16. McDowell, James, labourer
 18. Chivers, H., labourer (Shivers, H. in 1951)
 20. Maginnes, R. E., electrician's helper
 22. Black, Hugh
 24. Watson, Thomas
 26. French, Miss E., barmaid
 28. Montgomery, James, storeman
 30. Thompson, Thos., upholsterer
 32. Brown, Issac
 34. Walker, William, labourer
 36. McIlwaine, Mrs. Margaret

Sarajac Crescent
at 41 Sunningdale Park

   5. Harper, Mrs. Mary
   7. Watson, T. J., customs officer
   9. McGoldrick, V., civil servant
 11. Luke, Robert, engineer
 13. Cooper, Wm. E., pharmacist
 15. Thompson, Bernard, civil servant
 17. Rowlands, R., teacher
 19. Mills, Det. T. K., R.U.C.
 21. Robinson, Cecil, milk vendor
 23. Nolan, J. P., engineer
 25. Vacant
 27. Garland, Rev. Charles H.
                     __________

   2. Duffin, John, teacher
   4. Hill, Martin, LL.B.
   6. Irwin, Mrs. F.
   8. Leivers, Mrs. A. K.
 10. Regan, F., civil engineer
 12. Tye, Henry A., violinist
 14. Sloan, Reginald, manager
 16. Blair, Mrs. Ida F.
 18. Bell, James P., civil servant
 20. Graham, Det. John, R.U.C.
 22. Byatt, D. H., civil servant
 24. Bannon, Edward, salesman
 26. Mills, Alexander, dealer
 28. Traub, E.
  30. Lancaster, Geo. H., coy. director
 32. Cashell, Geo. E., teacher
 34. Tinsley, Hugh, evangelist
 36. Davison, Thomas, supervisor
 38. Bannon, Francis, manager
 40. Armstrong, E., house repairer

Sark Street
from 44 Solway Street to St. Leonard's Street

   1. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Derwent Street
..........here is Chadolly Street
..........here is Newcastle Street
                      __________

..........here is Derwent Street
..........here is Chadolly Street
..........here is Newcastle Street

Saul Street
from 10 Young's Row to Vulcan Street

1-3. McIlhone, James, labourer
   5. McDonald, Robt., labourer
   7. White, Alexander, labourer
   9. Malone, Michael
 11. Cormican, Mrs. M.
 13. Vallely, William, labourer
 15. McAllister, Hugh, lorry driver
 17. Hughes, Cecil, driver
                   __________

   2. McShane, Patrick, labourer
   4. O'Hanlon, John, docker
   6. McPhillips, Frank, coal porter
   8. Hughes, Mrs. J.
 10. Short, William, labourer
 12. McLaughlin, P., labourer
 14. McMenamy, C., labourer
 16. McAuley, Mrs. J.
 18. Mulhern, John, labourer
 20. Hughes, Miss M., grocer

Saunders Street
from 208 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. McKernan, J., gas worker
   3. Hill, Miss A.
   5. Reid, Mrs. G.
   7. Hoey, John
   9. Phillips, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Stitt, Thomas, driller
 13. Stitt, Mrs. Agnes, grocer
..........here is Finmore Street
 15. Simpson, Mrs. I.
 17. Gates, Robert
 19. Occupied
 21. Dunlop, John
 23. Boston, Thos., labourer (Bossuns, Thos., labourer in 1951)
 25. Lipsett, Robt., lorry helper
 27. Anderson, David, labourer
 29. Kerr, Mrs. M.
 31. McMorran, W., labourer
 33. Watson, David, labourer
 35. Stitt, Hugh, grocer
 37. Thompson, Richard, carter
 39. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 41. Long, William
 43. McCreery, James, rivetter
 45. Drew, Thomas, labourer
 47. McCreery, W. H., labourer
 49. Brown, W., coal filler
 51. Quinn, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 53. Dougherty, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Ogle, Charles, labourer
 57. Spiers, Mrs. M.
 59. Bennett, W. H., rigger
 61. Cowan, Mrs. Rachel
 63. Laughlin, Mrs. Mary
 65. Shields, W. J., labourer
 67. McKeown, James, gardener
 69. Proctor, W. J., labourer
 71. Milligan, Thomas, labourer
 73. Baine, Thomas J., rivetter
 75. Cooke, Alex., postman
 77. McBride, William, labourer
 79. Stitt, William, labourer
 81. McCann, James
 83. Hume, Mrs. Nancy
 85. Cameron, Mrs. Elizabeth
 87. Geary, Francis, plasterer
 89. McGahey, W. H., labourer
 91. Jowett, Robt., bus conductor
 93. Nelson, John, iron moulder
 95. Hatty, James, carter
 97. Boyd, W. J., labourer
 99. McClenaghan, Miss M. J.
101. Armstrong, John A., labourer
103. Childs, William, fitter
105. Walker, William, holder-up
107. Craig, Samuel, labourer
109. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
111-113. Lavery, C., spirit merchant
                   __________

   2. Side door
   4. Turner, Mrs. Emily
   6. Stewart, Geo., shipwright
   8. Wright, Hugh, painter
 10. Moore, Mrs. Kathleen
 12. Hillis, John
 14. Doloughan, A., pig breeder
 16. Bunting, Mrs. Mary
 18. Moore, Hugh, engine driver
 20. Thompson, W. D., slinger
 22. Martin, John
       Elim Pentecostal Church
24a. Duncan, Mrs. M.
26a. Mealey, Robert, labourer
24b. Thompson, W. D., grocer
 26. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah
 28. McCartney, James, rivet. htr.
 30. Murray, J., labourer
 32. Aiken, David, labourer
 34. Pigott, R., plater's helper
 36. Porter, William, rivetter
 38. Gallagher, William, rivetter
 40. Gallagher, Wm., coppersmith
 42. Richardson, David
 44. Richardson, Alex., labourer
 46. Dougherty, James, labourer
 48. Patterson, Miss Rachel
 50. Clarke, Joseph, coal filler
 52. Vacant
 54. Patton, James, plater's helper
 56. Greer, Thomas, carter
 58. Price, Samuel, labourer
 60. Stannage, Albert, machinist
 62. Floyd, John
 64. Relph, George, labourer
 66. Horlicks, James
 68. Bowers, Miss Matilda
 70. Wilson, Wm. T., labourer
 72. Ireland, John, plumber's helper
 74. Shanks, Joseph, labourer
 76. Norrie, Miss Mary
 78. Chapman, Alexander
 80. Norrie, James, labourer
 82. Brackenridge, E., hackle setter
 84. Morgan, Mrs. Mary
 86. Edgar, T., labourer
 88. Waring, Thos., labourer
 90. Mealey, Mrs. E.
 92. Patterson, Miss Margaret
 94. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 96. Fannon, Alex., plater
 98. Ferris, Andrew, docker
100. Jones, J., rivetter
102. Hargreaves, H., news vendor
104. Balmer, Mrs. Mary
106. Letson, John A.
108. Heaps, William, bus conductor
110. Parke, William T., labourer
112. Neill, Saml., iron turner
114. Cowan, E., labourer
116. Watson, Mrs. Annie

Saunderson Street
off Antigua Street

       St. Colmban's Primary School - annexe
                     __________

   2. Rooney, Patk., labourer
   4. Flood, H., storeman
   6. Rocks, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Dunlop, Neil
 10. Green, David, labourer
 12. Cavanagh, P., labourer

Sawel Hill
from 31 St. Agnes Drive to Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Duffin, Francis L., insurance superintendent
   3. McGinely, John, driver
   5. Rowan, Thomas, welder
   7. Hanna, Henry, labourer
   9. Burgoyne, Wm. P., plumber
 11. Toner, William, driller
 13. Gregory, Peter, sheet metal worker
 15. Johnston, Frank, motor mechanic
                    __________

   2. Crilly, James G., civil servant
   4. Morrison, John, mill foreman
   6. Fitzpatrick, Terence, bus driver
   8. Johns, Ernest, electrician
 10. Doherty, George, joiner
 12. Power, Joseph, joiner
 14. Gamble, Wm., butcher
 16. Navotny, S. J., P.O. engineer
 18. Myers, Thomas J., clerk
 20. McKeown, Andrew, bar man
 22. Melly, John J., lorry driver
 24. Fay, Francis, linotype operator
 26. Rogers, Joseph, joiner
 28. McGinley, John, brick layer

Schomberg Street
from 119 Sandy Row to Aughrim Street

   1. Gray, William J., plater's helper
   3. Glass, Mrs. Hilda
   5. Pauley, Samuel, tea packer
   7. McClatchey, Mrs. M. J.
   9. Hilditch, William, green keeper
 11. McDowell, Andrew, bread server
 13. Hull, Robert, stager
 15. Press, Edward, machinist
 17. McCutcheon, Hugh C., labourer
 19. Reains, Henry
 21. Larmour, Robert
 23. Hanna, James
 25. Stewart & Crooks, grocers
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Straghan, John C., labourer
   6. Webster, J., plumber
   8. Sherlock, Frederick, labourer
 10. Watson, William, coalman
 12. Fox, Joseph, labourer
 14. Carson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Cranston, Joseph, fitter
 18. McWatters, George
 20. Taylor, Mrs. S.
 22. Henderson, R.

School Road
Newtownbreda Road to Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                         Rosecot
       Guy, Mrs. Mary
       Newtownbreda Primary School - Thomas Armstrong, prin.
                          Limard
       Tomb, Joseph J., M.B.
                         Redford
       Dobson, Thomas, milk vendor
                         Erinvale
       Wilson, Thomas, J.P., builder
..........here is Breda Road
                       Carbis
       Bates, W. J.
                     Jasmarlyne
       Crawford, James, garage proprietor
                         Olivet
       Duffin, Mrs. Ellen
                        Newfort
       Shannon, John, bread server
                      Martinville
       Martin, Wm., driver
       Herron, Mrs., draper
       Cook, A. H., boot repairer
                    __________

   2. Allen, Frederick J., lorry driver
   4. Scott, John
   6. Scott, George
   8. Stewart, Mrs. Jessie
 10. Ferguson, Mrs. D.
 12. McRoberts, Wm. R., flax gdr.
 14. Carnduff, James, & Sons, Ltd., builders and contractors
 16. Carnduff, W., builder & contractor
 18. Byers, George, draper
 20. Thomason, Denis, manager
 22. Crooks, G., builder
 24. Crawford, R. G.
 26. Rodgers, Thomas, warehouseman
 28. Newtownbreda Baptist Church
 30. Bunting, John, butcher
 32. Adams, Mrs. May
..........here is Breda Gardens
 34. Cromie, Mrs. Florence
   "   Mantel, Robert, L.D.S.
   "   Noble, L. P., L.D.S.

Scotch Row
at 172 Newtownards Road

       Hastings, Wm. (Side door)
 2a. Leebody, A., Stabling yard
   2. Hyland, J., commission agent
       St. Patrick's Mission Hall
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre

Scotch Street
from 43 Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. O'Neill, William P., seaman
   3. McAuley, Mrs. Rose Ann
   5. McCann, J., mechanic
   7. Kelly, Mrs. Bridget
   9. Canavan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Collins, Mrs. Mary Jane
 13. Vacant
 15. Allen, James, joiner
 17. Sloane, Charles, labourer
 19. McCrystal, Vincent, labourer
 21. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. M., spinner
 23. Coleman, Thomas, labourer
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Donnelly, Mrs. Ellen
 29. Thompson, John, labourer
 31. Nugent, D., foreman
 33. Sherrington, Mrs. Emily (Sheridan, Thos., labourer in 1951)
 35. McGivern, Mrs. Mary
 37. Lowe, Mrs. Catherine
 39. Kelly, Mrs. Jane
 41. Kerr, Patrick, stoker
 43. McGlade, William Patk., labourer
 45. Lowe, John, labourer
 47. McPhillips, Miss Sarah
 49. Hackett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Lambe, Mrs. Annie
 53. Markey, Miss Mary, grocer
                   __________

   2. Henry, William, news vendor
   4. Ferris, Edward, labourer
   6. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
   8. McManus, Mrs. Mary
 10. Cush, Miss Rosemary
 12. Gray, J., dealer
 14. Murphy, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 16. Rafferty, C., smith's helper
 18. Thompson, Miss Sarah Jane
 20. Burns, Owen
 22. Murphy, J., labourer
 24. Breen, Mrs. Catherine
 26. McGarrigan, Henry, labourer
 28. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
 30. Moran, Francis, labourer
 32. McCauley, Thomas, painter (McAuley, T., painter in 1951)
 34. McIlduff, John, labourer
 36. Stewart, James, house repairer
 38. Stewart, Edward, coach builder
 40. Drummond, Patrick, joiner
 42. Kerr, James, fireman
 44. Madden, P., labourer
 46. Hall, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Slane, Bernard, labourer
 50. Hagan, William, lorry driver
 52. Murphy, Thomas, cleaner
 54. McPhillips, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Hope, Mrs. Teresa
 58. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary

Scotland Place
at 1 Scotland Street

   3. Davidson, Miss Beatrice
   5. O'Reilly, Alexander, joiner (Reilly in 1951)
   7. Gallagher, Mrs. C.

Scotland Street
off Castle Street

..........here is Scotland Place
1-3. Mills, Mrs. J.
   5. Melaney, Mrs. Catherine
   7. Johnson, Miss Maureen
   9. Occupied
..........here is Scotland Street South
                    __________

   2. Pike, Mrs. Sarah
   4. McDade, Arthur, labourer
   6. Milligan, Robert, labourer
   8. Johnstone, Seamus, labourer
 10. Donnelly, John J., labourer
 12. Malaney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Kelly, Daniel, painter
 16. Murray, D., bar man
 18. McIlwee, James, machinist
 20. Close, Miss T.
 22. Collins, John, chimney sweep

Scotland Street South
at 9 Scotland Street

   1. Matthews, James
   3. O'Reilly, J. T., labourer
   5. McKnight, George
   7. McWade, Mrs. S. (McQuaid, Mrs. S. in 1951)
                    __________

   2. Crawford, James
   4. Wallace, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Harbinson, Thomas, packer
   8. McKnight, Mrs. M.
 10. McNellis, Miss Sarah
 12. Fox, John J., labourer
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. Rachel

Scott Street
from 116 Sandy Row to Glenalpin Street

   3. Leonard, Saml., builder
   5. Murphy, W. J., boiler maker
   7. Cabrey, N., labourer
   9. Reilly, John
 11. Baker, Miss Sophia
 13. Kirk, Thomas
 15. Dunlop, Wm., presser
 17. McAllister, James, asphalter
 19. Larmour, Mrs. Isabel
 21. Sanderson, Thomas
 23. Johnston, T. M., messenger
 25. Fulton, Miss H., smoother
 27. Armstrong, Thomas, bus driver
 29. Neill, Hugh
 31. Lane, Thomas, labourer
 33. Ginniff, Samuel J., labourer
 35. Gateway
 37. McCabe, Alex., electrician
 39. McCabe, Wm., boiler maker
 41. Pollock, Isaac, labourer
                    __________

   2. Turner, George, labourer
   4. Garston, Mrs. W.
   6. Pinker, Mrs. M.
   8. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 10. Sommerville, Miss Ellen
 12. Burns, John
 14. McCabe, Robert, labourer
 16. Caldwell, Mrs. Victoria
 18. Savage, Mrs. Annie
 20. Stewart, Charles, carter
 22. McCabe, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Vacant
 26. Bowes, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Cardwell, Henry, mechanic
 30. Davidson, Mrs. Alice
 32. Allen, Miss Jane
 34. Orr, John, labourer
 36. McCabe, Alex., fitter
 38. Kirk, Mrs. Mary

Scottish Mutual Assurance Buildings
(see 16 Donegall Square South)

Scottish Provident Buildings
(see 7 Donegall Square West and 2 Wellington Place)

Scrabo Street
from 27 Station Street to Dalton Street

1-3. Donnelly & Co., publicans
   5. McCotter, P., bar man
11-13. Kelly, John, Ltd., engine works and repair shop
15-17. Donnelly & Co., publicans
19-21. Arnott, James, & Sons (Northern Ireland), Ltd., oil importers and manufacturers
       King, Alex., Ltd., coal depot

Seabank Parade
at 20 Premier Drive

   3. Beggs, W., wood machinist
   5. Wilson, Mrs. E.
   7. Steele, Ernest, fitter
   9. Devonport, Sidney, blacksmith
 11. Robinson, Hedley, fitter
 13. Davison, John, tobacco worker
 15. Harrison, John
 17. Frame, Robert, insurance agent
 19. Cardwell, W. J., shop assistant
 21. Kerr, Mrs. W.
 23. Bradburn, William, engineer
                     __________

   4. McGowan, Mrs. Emily
   6. Kirkland, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
   8. Pellegrini, M., assistant manager
 10. McLoughlin, John J., joiner
 12. Saunders, John
 14. Sinclair, Mrs. Sarah J.
 16. Hopkins, George, foreman
 18. Scott, Noel J., joiner
 20. Elliott, Thomas, shipwright
 22. McLean, Frederick, joiner
 24. Lyle, William, iron turner
 26. Scott, James, lorry driver

Seabourne Parade
from 67 Premier Drive to Seaview Drive

   1. Darragh, George, mechanic
   3. Hall, R. H., electrician
   5. Barnes, W., lorry driver
   7. Cardwell, Robert, bakery worker
   9. Thompson, Robert, docker
 11. Carlisle, James
 13. Dodds, Hugh, brick layer
 15. Savage, Mrs. H.
 17. McCormick, G., fitter
 19. McBride, James, motor driver
 21. Dixon, John, bus driver
 23. Mitchell, Irvine
 25. Hughes, Mrs. Anne
 27. Colvin, A., crane man
 29. Price, James, caretaker
       Seaview Primary School (side entrance)
                    __________

   2. McCrea, Thomas H., fitter
   4. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Hall, Sergt. George, R.U.C.
   8. Gawley, Mrs. A. K.
 10. Cherry, Henry, labourer
 12. Monaghan, Bartley, motor driver
 14. Cunningham, Wm., wood cutting machinist
 16. Dawson, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Anderson, Ronald, P.O. engineer
 20. Rea, Alfred, fitter
 22. Bloomer, S., plater
 24. Seymour, Mrs. Jane

Seaforde Street
from 77a Newtownards Road to Beechfield Street

   1. McCrory, Mrs. R.
   3. Brady, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Curran, John, baker
   7. Mulholland, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Vulcan Street
..........here is Sheriff Street
9-11. Nolan, Francis, grocer
13-15. McCurdy, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Chemical Street
17-19. Kelly, George, Ltd. (rear)
 21. McCullough, Mrs. Rose
 23. McQuade, Mrs. Mary C.
 25. McCartney, Thos., driver
 27. Shevlin, Miss Bridget
 29. Burns, Jas., labourer
 31. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 33. Kearney, Edward
 35. Young, Robert, lorry driver
 37. O'Neill, Mrs. M., stitcher
 39. Edgar, Hamilton, labourer
 41. Young, James, grocer
 43. Walsh, Michael, labourer
 45. Carew, John, lorry driver
 47. Bennett, John, labourer
 49. McKenna, Mrs. Sara
 51. O'Callaghan, Mrs. Annie, weaver
 53. Faloona, Henry, bus conductor
 55. Gorman, Thos., painter
 57. McFadden, Mrs. A.
 59. Kinsella, John, labourer
 61. Hilland, Mrs. Frances
 63. McComiskey, Mrs. E.
 65. Farrelly, Peter, labourer
 67. Carlisle, Frank, brick layer
 69. McLarnon, James, labourer
 71. McMullan, George, labourer
 73. Fitzsimons, Mrs. K.
 75. McCourt, Miss A.
 77. Bell, George
 79. Higgins, Miss E.
                     __________

4-6. McCann, Edward, labourer
..........here is Huddleston's Place
   8. Cullen, Mrs. Annie
 10. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 12. Hamilton, James, labourer
 14. Trainor, Miss Elizabeth
 16. O'Neill, Edward, fitter
 18. Munster, P. L., labourer
 20. McGeown, Matthew, fitter
 22. McLaughlin, Patrick, butcher
 24. Cassidy, James, baker
 26. Napier, Miss Kathleen
 28. Hale, Thomas, labourer
 30. Clarke, Miss Elizabeth
 32. Kelly, Miss T.
 34. McGovern, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Carroll, William
 38. Ryan, Mrs. M.
 40. Russell, W. J., clerk
 42. Logue, William, labourer
 44. Munster, Mrs.
 46. Cunningham, Michael, porter
 48. Farrelly, James, labourer
 50. McConvey, W., confectioner
       St. Matthew's Social Club
       St. Matthew's Boys' Primary School - Michael McDonnell, principal
..........here is Lowry Street
 54. Toner, J. L., grocer
56-58. Bridge End Bottling Co., wholesale bottlers
   "   Toffolo, Jackson & Co. Ltd., terrazzo flooring specialists
 60. Smith, Mrs. Bridget
 62. Keilty, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Comber Street
 66. McDermott, R., driver
 68. McMullen, Ernest, bar man
 70. Gateway
..........here is Kilmood Street
 72. Gunning, Desmond, spirit merchant
 74. Kelly, William, sawyer
 76. McClean, John
 78. Wright, Arran, packer
 80. Bole, Miss Nellie
80a. McCartney, R., dealer

Seagrove Parade
at 10 Premier Drive

   3. Greer, Wm., civil servant
   5. Neill, Thos. S., painter
   7. Osborne, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Fenton, Robt. H., docker
 11. Patterson, Edward, foreman
 13. Cosgrove, Mrs. M.
 15. Smythe, James, joiner
 17. Gordon, Edward J., bus conductor
 19. Chambers, Thomas
 21. Vance, Alex., joiner
                    __________

   4. Esler, James, plater
   6. Martin, G. D., foreman
   8. Thomson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Smyth, John, bus driver
 12. Occupied
 14. Ross, Norman J., coach builder
 16. Wright, Robert, garage prop.
 18. Mallard, S., stone cutter

Seagrove Place
at 77 Premier Drive

   1. Stewart, Wm., joiner
   2. Neill, William, plater
   3. Rennie, Albert
   4. Harrison, Herbert A., fitter
   5. Rhodes, Mrs. B.
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
   7. McCallum, S.
   8. McCrea, Frederick, musician
   9. Barnes, Wm., manager

Seaholm Parade
at 25 Premier Drive

   1. McDonald, Samuel
   3. Wasson, Robert, caulker
   5. Murphy, Robert, fitter
   7. Phillips, L., joiner
   9. Robinson, Hedley, clerk
 11. Gray, J., engineer
 13. Dickson, John C., dock labourer
 15. Beattie, Robert J., P.O. official
                   __________

       Seaview Primary School - W. R. Nelson, B.A., principal

Sealands Parade
at 9 Premier Drive

   3. Storey, Mrs. M. M. J., shop assistant
   5. Murray, Joseph, painter
   7. Murdock, James, plater
   9. Campbell, Joseph, joiner
 11. Donnelly, Robert, caulker
 13. McComb, Reginald, storeman
 15. McIlhagger, Henry, cashier
 17. Reilly, Mrs. Isabella
                    __________

   4. Briggs, Samuel, caulker
   6. Snowdon, Harry, electrician
   8. Riddles, Saml. D., fitter
 10. Griffith, T. J., labourer
 12. Reid, David, electrician
 14. Luke, Matthew, clerk
 16. Wilson, Samuel
 18. Birkmyre, James

Seamount
at 12 Seaview Gardens

   2. Thompson, W. H., joiner
   4. McIlwrath, Mrs. Sarah
   6. McKnight, Robert, saddler
   8. Hume, William, harbour police inspector
 10. Brown, C., linesman
 12. Webb, K., fitter

Seamount Parade
at 17 Premier Drive

   3. Boyd, Samuel, brick layer
   5. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
   7. Kenney, Alex., machine man
   9. Simms, H. W., ironsmith
 11. McKeen, Saml., motor driver
 13. Morrow, Wm. J., lorry driver
 15. Dobbins, David
 17. Mackay, John, garage foreman
                    __________

   4. McMeekin, Sidney, shipwright
   6. Bowman, Wm., hairdresser
   8. Heatley, A., red leader
 10. Caulfield, R. S., fitter
 12. Fenton, James, dock labourer
 14. Johnston, Joseph
 16. Ebbage, George, joiner
 18. Nesbitt, George

Seapark Drive
at 32 Premier Drive

   3. Taylor, Mrs. Minnie
   5. Shuker, Mrs. May
   7. Kirkwood, James, joiner
   9. Toole, Mrs. Vient
 11. Mulholland, Edward, electrician
 13. Dunn, Mrs. May
 15. Darragh, John
                     __________

   4. Forsythe, Mrs. R.
   6. Hamilton, G., upholsterer
   8. Kyle, William, mechanic
 10. McTrustry, James
 12. Shearer, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Hutchinson, Mrs. Gertrude
 16. Trelford, William, civil servant
 18. Moore, R., shop keeper
 20. Kenna, Clifford, R.A.F.

Seascape Parade
at 51 Premier Drive

   1. Sterrett, Mrs. Kathleen
   3. Holywood, Wm., coal filler
   5. Brown, Miss H. G. R., secretary
   7. Stewart, John, driver
   9. Poston, David, lorry driver
                    __________

   2. Aiken, Misses
   4. Doyle, Miss E.
   6. Thompson, Thomas
   8. McCallister, Albert, labourer
 10. Ellis, William F., docker
 12. Brown, Robert G., cloth passer
 14. Townsend, Miss I., machinist
 16. Bingham, Mrs. Margaret J.
 18. Snoddy, Miss Mary
 20. Gibson, William, assistant foreman plumber
 22. Switzer, William, labourer

Seaview Drive
from 3 Premier Drive to 87 Premier Drive

   1. McBride, Mrs. Jeannie
   3. Burke, Robert, foreman
   5. Wasson, Hugh, G.P.O. engineer
   7. Caulfield, Mrs. J.
   9. Buchanan, William, packer
 11. Bailie, George, salesman
 13. Mitchell, Robt., preparing master
 15. Allen, Mrs. Annie
 17. Starett, Miss M.
 19. Millar, John, motorman
 21. Brown, Norman, rivetter
 23. Cranston, Wm., linesman
 25. Dalzell, Jas. Raymond, plater
 27. Irwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Nicholl, John, labourer
 31. Parkes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Reilly, Wm. F., docker
 35. George, Robert, insurance agent
 37. Houston, George, fireman
 39. McKeown, Mrs. Josephine
 41. Wasson, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Green, Geo. A., store keeper
 45. Maxwell, S.
 47. McKelvey, Mrs. Annie J.
 49. McIntyre, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. McMeekin, Joseph, painter
 53. Norris, Miss Ethel
 55. McCrea, George, porter
 57. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 59. Pilson, Mrs. Agnes
 61. Mussen, George, engineer
 63. Millar, John, litter
 65. Green, Joseph, lorry driver
 67. Patterson, Miss E.
 69. Hunter, Andrew
 71. Bennett, Mrs. Mary
 73. Magill, John, fitter
 75. Todd, Hugh, fitter
 77. King, James, coppersmith
 79. McAvoy, Miss Jean, shop assistant
 81. Carlisle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 83. Cavan, Walter, sheet metal worker
 85. Crumlin, Mrs. Ellen
 87. Shaw, John
 89. Burns, Thomas M., chauffeur
 91. Davison, Mrs. E.
 93. Ashe, George, coach painter
 95. McDowell, Robert, mechanic
 97. Green, G, clerk
 99. Gowdy, John, docker
101. Hamilton, F., crane man
103. Mitchell, Thomas, engineer
105. Marks, James
107. Thompson, John
109. Marks, Walter, electrician
111. Morgan, Patrick, iron turner
113. Smith, John, red leader
115. Bennett, Mrs. Isabella
117. McGuckin, Gordon, labourer
119. Vance, Robert, labourer
121. Rainey, Mrs. Jane
123. Gardiner, Norman, comm. traveller
125. Lee, Samuel, bus conductor
127. Moorehead, A., painter
129. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
131. Coyle, M. L.
                     __________

   2. Parks, Francis, welder
   4. Talbot, Joseph, plumber
   6. Hannen, Miss E.
   8. Kyle, Robert, fitter
 10. Archibald, Mrs. Anna
 12. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
 14. Liddell, Mrs. Annie
 16. McKnight, John, bus conductor
 18. Allen, Fredk., clerk
 20. Balmer, Wm., plumber
 22. Douglas, Robert, caulker
 24. McCracken, Thomas
..........here is Sealands Parade
 26. Sands, Samuel, driver
 28. Kilpatrick, Robert, electrician
 30. Stranix, Mrs. Emily
 32. Jamison, W. E., draughtsman
..........here is Seamount Parade
 34. Marshall, William, draper
 36. Hassard, Mrs. A.
 38. Occupied
 40. Ebbage, Bertrand
..........here is Seaholm Parade
       Seaview Primary School - R. Nelson, B.A., principal
..........here is Seabourne Parade
 46. Stewart, Joseph, postman
 48. Wilson, James, clerk
 50. Wylie, Wm. T.
 52. McCartney, John, blacksmith
 54. Morrow, Herbert J., packer
 56. McDowell, Jas., shipwright
 58. Cobain, Ivor, salesman
 60. Elliott, Mrs. Agnes
 62. Hunter, James
 64. Chapman, A., foreman
 66. Cheddy, Samuel R., electric welder
 68. Beggs, Chas., labourer
 70. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 72. Macarthur, Ed., labourer

Seaview Gardens
at 2 Premier Drive

   3. Annett, Thos., joiner
   5. Smyth, Miss Margaret
   7. Hull, John, driver
   9. Hogg, Thos. A., fitter
 11. Hunter, John, bus driver
 13. Steenson, James H., joiner
                    __________

   2. Elder, Samuel, painter
   4. McComb, William, fitter
   6. Coid, Mrs. Nessie
   8. Bell, William, joiner
 10. Ross, William John, labourer
 12. Edwards, Miss Sarah

Seaview Street
at 58 York Road

   7. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Cuthbertson, Mrs. Grace
 11. Millar, Samuel, coppersmith
 13. Sloan, Charles, labourer
 15. Ashby, Douglas H., bus driver
 17. Douglas, David, lorry driver
 19. Irvine, James, labourer
 21. Spratt, Thomas, docker
 23. McCulloch, T. J., electrician
 25. McKinstry, James, bus inspector
 27. Doherty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Gardiner, Wm., lorry driver
 31. Sullivan, Langford, painter
..........here is North Queen Street
 33. Bell, Miss Margaret, confectioner
 35. Peden, Alexander, terrazzo worker
 37. Beggs, Francis, rougher
 39. Ritchie, J., labourer
 41. Lamont, Alex., labourer
 43. Mayne, Mrs. Eliza
 45. Smith, John, labourer
 47. Donley, James, labourer (Donnelly, James, labourer in 1951)
 49. Crossan, Robert, greaser
 51. Ferris, Charles
 53. McStravick, F., boiler maker
 55. McKenzie, Matthew
 57. Lunn, George
 59. Darragh, John, labourer
 61. McFall, David, painter
 63. Irwin, Miss Lily
 65. Blair, James, foreman
 67. Barr, Herbert, baker
 69. Kennedy, Mrs. I
 71. McCurley, Arthur E., crane driver
 73. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 75. Harrison, S., sail maker
 77. Fulton, T., labourer
 79. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
 81. Hume, Mrs. I.
 83. McCready, Mrs. M.
 85. Haire, Miss Margaret
 87. McBride, Mrs. E.
 89. Knowles, Mrs. M.
 91. Moffett, Robert, labourer
 93. Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Tufts, W., porter
   6. Hamill, Robert, labourer
   8. Ditty, Robert V., storeman
 10. Wood, Andrew, compositor
 12. Cochrane, Hugh, labourer
 14. McMeekin, James, goods porter
 16. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 18. Weeks, Chas., seaman
 20. Fallen, Mrs. Jane
 22. Craig, Robert, park ranger
 24. Vacant
 26. Silcock, Mrs. Edith
 28. Birkett, Henry E., bus driver
 30. Moffett, George, rivetter
 32. Fryers, John, lorry driver
 34. Crothers, John, labourer
 36. Heaney, Patrick, confectioner
..........here is North Queen Street
 38. Robinson, Henry, seaman
 40. Reynolds, Samuel, lorry driver
 42. McNeill, Andrew, crane driver
 44. Cowan, Samuel
 46. Watson, Mrs. Catherine
 48. King, A., labourer
 50. Orr, ?
 52. Emerson, William, labourer
 54. Watson, Arthur, labourer
 56. Seenan, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Ferris, John, lorry driver
 60. Wilkinson, James, labourer
 62. Johnston, Samuel, gateman
 64. Jamison, Joseph
 66. Sheeran, Mrs. Alice
 68. Chism, Wm. E., bus conductor
 70. McFall, John
 72. McFall, James
 74. Carse, J. McK., carter
 76. Thompson, Frank, plater
 78. Pollock, Smith
 80. Phillips, Mrs. Annie
 82. Reynolds, James, labourer
 84. Ferris, John
 86. Christison, Arthur, labourer
 88. King, Robert
 90. Hanley, John M., boiler maker
 92. McWilliams, James, boiler maker
 94. Best, Robert, labourer
 96. Brymner, David, machinist

Sefton Drive
from Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   2. Carson, Robert, draughtsman
   4. Cowan, R. J., labourer
   6. Blackwood, Miss M.
   8. Redpath, Samuel, baker
 10. Walker, James, steel erector
 12. McCullough, Malcolm
 14. Williams, Frederick A.
 16. Mercer, Miss S.
 18. Trainer, John
 20. Brown, Herbt., telegraphist
 22. Campbell, J., electrician
 24. Douglas, Mrs. Olive
 26. O'Neill, Arthur, baker
 28. Roddy, T., plumber
 30. Agnew, Roy
 32. McShane, Mrs. Annie
 34. Dougan, C., fitter
 36. Dickson, A., stevedore

Sefton Park
from Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   1. Bell, Thomas, fitter
   3. Moore, Walter, joiner
   5. Hanson, Wm. J.
   7. Hare, William J., butcher
   9. Conkey, Mrs. Gertrude
 11. Lloyd, Alan, supervisor
 13. Wallace, James, joiner
 15. Clarke, Hubert, fitter
 17. Carson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Walker, Mrs. Maud M.
 21. Crawford, George W., joiner
 23. Occupied
 25. Stevenson, L., traveller
 27. McAllister, T. M., grocer
 29. Lyttle, Geo., billiard marker
 31. Molloy, George, barman
                     __________

   2. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. McKittrick, H. W., gateman
   6. Moore, Matthew
   8. Hossack, Mrs. M.
 10. Comeskey, Frederick, clerk
 12. Walmsley, T. H.
 14. Mayne, A., welder
 16. Leeman, Miss Eva
 18. McLean, Mrs. Henrietta
 20. McClure, William
 22. Johnston, Mrs. Winifred
 24. Williams, H., clerk
 26. Pollock, Thos., grocer
 28. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Johnston, Wm., postman
 32. Whan, Mrs. Elizabeth

Selby Street
from 34 Burnaby Street to Beatrice Street

       St. Philip's (Drew Memorial) Church Hall
..........here is Excise Street
..........here is Buckingham Street
   1. Candey, S./Capt. Daisy, S.A.
   "   Harmer, Capt. Elizabeth. S.A.
..........here is Balmoral Street
..........here is Barton Street
..........here is Brassey Street
                     __________

..........here is Excise Street
 2a. Jebb, Ernest A., store
   2. Occupied
   4. Dallas, William J., carter
   6. McAteer, Norman, salesman
   8. Houston, T., labourer
 10. Kayes, Gerald, labourer
 12. Kingham, Samuel, tailor
 14. Skinner, Sydney, labourer
 16. Thompson, J., boot maker
 18. Wilmott, Mrs. E.
 20. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Chapman, Mrs. E.
 24. Bell, Mrs. L.
 26. Bambrick, Miss Lena
 28. Ferguson, J., storeman
 30. Mahood, W. J., lorry driver
 32. Larmour, William
 34. Davidson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Black, Wm., van driver
 38. Dunseath, James, baker
 40. Russell, Ed., railway worker
 42. Trimble, Alexander
 44. Stewart, John, van driver
 46. Cunningham, John, moulder
 48. Graham, Robert A., conductor
 50. Hull, Wm. J., lorry driver
 52. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Miller, James, labourer
 56. Pritchard, Miss M., grocer
 58. McCall, William, labourer
 60. Quigley, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 62. Beattie, Samuel M., labourer
 64. Keenan, Victor, docker
 66. Jury, Mrs. Isabella
 68. Spencer, Wm., stereotyper
 70. McCreery, H., crane man
 72. Tolan, James, labourer
 74. Dougan, Margt., linen ornamenter
 76. Larmour, Wm., labourer
 78. Dixon, Harold, brick layer
 80Wilson, Wm., labourer
 82. Fowler, James, labourer
 84. Bingham, Mrs. Sarah
 86. Johnston, William, labourer
 88. Leitch, Jeremiah, linesman
 90. Rea, Isaac J., salesman
 92. Cowan, Robert, over looker
 94. McWilliams, Mrs. Martha
 96. Armstrong, J., plumber

Selina Street
from 12 Dickson Street to Elizabeth Street

   1. Molloy, R., machinist
   3. Kerr, John F., labourer
   5. McMeekin, Samuel
   7. Pritchard, James
   9. Morrow, Wm., lorry driver
 11. Horner, William J.
 13. Williamson, Miss E.
 15. Parker, Sydney, labourer
 17. Armstrong, Thomas
 19. Frizell, Samuel, chauffeur
 21. McDonagh, Miss Beatrice, grocer
                    __________

   2. Hull, John C., salesman
   4. Burns, Saml., labourer
6-8. Carswell, Mrs. E., grocer
10-12. Kane, Patrick, publican

Serpentine Gardens
from 83 Serpentine Road to Voltaire Gardens

   1. Davison, Mrs. Jean
   3. Vallely, Jos., bus conductor
   5. Hosie, Mrs. Dorothy
   7. Lockhart, William, lorry driver
   9. Matthews, Alan, hairdresser
 11. Craig, William, welder
 13. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
 15. Spence, Fredk., fitter
 17. Quail, Malachy J., joiner
 19. Doherty, L., electrician
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Vint, Edward, shipyard worker
 25. Grant, Mrs. N., S.C.M.
 27. Nocher, David, steeplejack
 29. Baird, Lionel, grocery assistant
 31. McMaster, R., civil servant
..........here is Serpentine Parade
 33. Scott, Samuel, linesman
 35. Curlett, John, labourer
 37. McClean, Mrs.
                    __________

   2. Connor, William, bread server
   4. Granville, H., machinist
   6. McLean, Cecil, brick layer
   8. Magowan, Alex., labourer
 10. Jeffrey, John, meter inspector
 12. Gray, Alexander, fitter
 14. Millar, Dr. Fred. C., C.E., con. engineer, architect & surveyor
 16. Nicholl, James
 18. Payne, John, foreman
 20. Harper, Wesley, iron turner
 22. Boyd, Const. Samuel, R.U.C.
 24. Jones, William, electrical contractor
 26. Parkes, Wm. H., lorry driver
 28. McCann, Gerard, upholsterer
 30. Reilly, John
 32. Davis, Francis, brick layer
 34. David, Major, plasterer
 36. Lynn, Mrs. Agnes
 38. Fitzpatrick, P. J., milk roundsman
 40. Neill, E., joiner
 42. Livingstone, H., lorry driver
 44. Sinclair, E., crane driver
 46. Vance, David
 48. Nicholl, Robert, electrician
 50. Ogilvie, Mrs. Ethel J.
 52. McFarland, Jas., boiler maker
 54. Stewart, Thomas
 56. Wheelwright, W. E., civil servant
 58. Bloxsom, Wm. K., fitter
 60. McCrudden, Jas., linen stock keeper
 62. Norris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Boyd, James, joiner
 66. Dougal, James, P.O. telegraphist
 68. Hair, J. H., blacksmith's helper

Serpentine Parade
 from Serpentine Road to Serpentine Gardens

   1. House, Bertie
   3. Boyd, David, engineer
   5. Thompson, Henry, fitter
   7. Colvin, Thomas
   9. Connor, Thomas J., clerk
 11. Habington, William, electrician
 13. Hutton, James, shipwright
 15. Heaney, Thomas J., welder
 17. McCartney, Matthew, labourer
 19. Irwin, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Finikin, Wilfred, lorry driver
 23. Sweet, Alex., electrician
 25. McVeigh, James, bar man
 27. McNally, John, butcher
 29. Lindsay, James, coach builder
 31. Boal, William T., chef
 33. McGlade, William, labourer
 35. Neill, J., railway worker
 37. Occupied
 39. Grey, Mrs.
 41. Hood, William, merchant navy
 43. McKay, Mrs,
 45. Walker, William, docker
 47. Starrett, Samuel
                      __________

   2. Mulholland, Joseph, builder
   4. Hunter, W. S., fitter
   6. Cartmill, Mrs. Mary
   8. McTeague, Thomas, welder
 10. Jackson, James, gardener
 12. Craig, Miss Sarah
 14. Patton, Scott, bus conductor
 16. Sprott, Mrs. Mary (Spratt, Robert in 1951)
 18. McCormick, Alex., labourer
 20. Ferran, David, boatman
 22. Rea, Albert, tea blender
 24. Armstrong, John, sign writer
 26. Egner, P., civil servant
 28. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 30. Mogey, William, clerk
 32. Howie, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Jordan, Samuel, brick layer
 36. Ferguson, William, fitter

Serpentine Road
from 102 Whitewell Road to Antrim Road

   1. Gemmell, Hugh
3-5. Garden
   7. Potts, John, painter
   9. Christie, Alex., crane driver
 11. Walker, John, fitter
 13. Marshall, Albert, plater
 15. Seymour, Mrs. Margaret
 17. McKnight, Alexander, bus driver
 19. Rainey, James, engineer
 21. Vacant ground
 23. Keary, John
 25. McElhinnon, Bernard, R.N.
 27. Whiteside, H., grocer
 29. Hughes, L., civil servant
..........here is Veryan Gardens
31-39. Vacant ground
..........here is Vandyck Gardens
41-83. Ballygolan Primary School - J. McK. Moon, principal
..........here is Serpentine Parade
..........here is Serpentine Gardens
 85. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, manager
 87. Canavan, Charles, salesman
 89. Boyce, William, plater
 91. McMillen, A., teacher
..........here is Navarra Place
 93. Gault, Mrs. Jane
 95. McCourt, Mrs. B.
 97. Sreenan, P., teacher
 99. Smith, Samuel, electrician
101. Wilson, Mrs. Martha
103. Tolmie, Mrs. May
105. Wolsey, Charles A., engineer
107-109. Vacant ground
..........here is Merston Gardens
111. Agnew, Robert, printer
113. Napier, Jonathan, agent
115. Sullivan, Mrs. Mary
117. Higgins, Joseph, chemist
119. Shearman, Richard
121. Reid, John
123. Lynch, John, insurance official
125. Foster, Joseph, joiner
127. Blake, John, teacher
129. Andrews, W. B., shop fitter
131. Dick, Hugh C., electrician
133. Newell, Mrs. Anne
135. Lowry, Mrs. J. E.
137. Carr, Mrs. Laura C.
 139. Mewhirter, Mrs. Daisy
..........here is Thorburn Road
        Electricity Transformer
143. Electricity Transformer
                    __________

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Green, David, fitter
 12. Bowness, Thos. M., manager
..........here is Whitewell Drive
 14. Spence, William, crane man
 16. Smith, James, civil servant
 18. Foster, J. W., engineer
 20. Robinson, James
 22. Noble, Arthur, P.O. engineer
 24. Cleland, N.
..........here is Whitewell Crescent
 26. Scott, Geo., labourer
 28. Shortsinger, Mrs. Bridgett
 30. Booth, Abraham, grocer and fruiterer
32-34. Vacant ground
..........here is Vandyck Crescent
36-40. Vacant ground
 42. Moss, J., insurance agent
 44. McCabe, Thos. J., P.O. engineer
 46. Walsh, E. G., P.O. engineer
..........here is Vandyck Crescent
 48. Vacant ground
 50. Devlin, F. J., P.O. engineer
 52. Irwin, A. J., cabinet maker
 54. Farrell, A.
 56. Delaney, J., dental technician
..........here is Vandyck Drive
 58. Black, William J.
 60. Haycock, L.
 62. Lockhart, H. M.
 64. Smiley, Victor, engineer
 66. McCune, William, display instructor
 68. Monaghan, William, fitter
 70. Crawford, James, storeman
 72. Gourley, Robert J.
 74. Agnew, James, plumber
 76. Petrie, Hector, traveller
 78. Somerville, Mrs. Isabella (Summerville, Edward, R.U.C. in 1951)
 80. Hawthorne, J.
..........here is Glenhurst Drive
 82. Herron, James, grocer
 84. Vacant ground
 86. Jennings, M. S., grocer & butcher
 88. Serpentine Pharmacy (G. H. Mooney, prop.)
 90. Miskelly, Joseph
 92. Dines, Victor J., mechanic
 94. Glassey, Wm., agent
 96. McQuillan, James, confectioner
98-100. Vacant ground
102. Bradley, F. G., teacher
104. McCorkell, Wm., radio and electrical engineer
106. Houston, Mrs. Isabella
108. Whyte, J. G., aircraft inspector
110. Malcolm, John A., comm. traveller
112. Dunlop Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. P. McComb, B.A., B.D.
114. McCahon, M., fireman
116. Robinson, John, works manager
118. Allen, Miss E. S.
120. McCleery, James, fire officer
122. Kerr, James, master mariner
124. Gormley, James, salesman
126-128. Vacant ground
..........here is Glenhurst Gardens
130. Morrow, Mrs. Mamie
132. Johnston, David, P.O. engineer
134. Eacott, Mrs. Sarah
136. Thompson, John, docker
138. Vacant ground
140. Patton, A.
142. Locke, Mrs. Mary
144. McAlinden, C. R., book maker
146. Spratt, Miss E. A.
148. McMullan, Const. James, R.U.C.
150. Kelso, Samuel, coy. director
152. Bacon, Capt. A. H. (Racon, Major in 1951) (Bacon, Mainord, R.N. in 1943)
154. Byers, P.
..........here is Colinton Gardens
156. Montgomery, Mrs. G. L.
158. Topping, Robert McB., manufacturing agent
160. Davidson, Mrs. Jean C.
 94. Carson, William D.
..........here is Antrim Road

Servia Street
from 114 Albert Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Side door
 1a. Donnelly, J., labourer
   3. Byrne, B., grocer
   5. Maxwell, John, linen lapper
7-9. Brogan, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Belgrade Street
 11. McAleese, Paul, slater's helper
       Gateway
..........here is Roumania Street
 13. McManus, John, hairdresser
..........here is Bosnia Street
 15. Hughes, E. K., fitter's helper
 17. Caulfield, Robert, Corp. official
 19. Gunning, Mrs. Catherine
 21. McFarlane, Thomas, tiler
 23. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Sands, Bernard
 27. Darling, Dominic
 29. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 31. Fox, Mrs. Catherine
 33. Woods, J., labourer
 35. Gillen, Miss Annie
 37. Nolan, Mrs. B.
37a. Gateway
 39. McCartney, Robert, labourer
 41. Devanney, Daniel, labourer
 43. Carr, Bernard, labourer
 45. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 47. Doran, Thomas, docker
 49. Mullan, Francis, labourer
..........here is Osman Street
 51. Side door
 53. Molloy, Miss Elizabeth
 55. McErlean, Alexander, labourer
 57. Hutchinson, C., labourer
 59. Occupied
59a. Hughes, Joseph, horse dealer
 61. Millar, Miss M. A.
 63. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 65. Rooney, Daniel, labourer
 67. Quinn, James, labourer
 69. Moss, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
                     __________

   2. Cooney, Vincent, clerk
   4. Prince, John, Corp. worker
   6. O'Connor, Miss Annie
   8. Moreland, Patrick, labourer
 10. Hughes, Mrs. Charlotte
 12. Maguire, Charles, labourer
 14. Lynam, James
 16. Lowe, David, fitter
 18. Kennedy, Miss Margaret
 20. McNerney, Albert, labourer
..........here is Roumania Street
 28. McSherry, J., electrician
 30. Sherry, Patrick, labourer
 32. Maguire, John
 34. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Canavan, John, labourer
 38. Gallagher, B., labourer
 40. McCusker, Francis, painter
 42. Owens, Mrs. Mary A.
 44. Hughes, Charles, labourer
 46. Duffy, Francis, labourer
 48. Maguire, Miss Susan
 50. McColgan, F., labourer
 52. Morris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Smyth, William J., labourer
 56. Tyrell, Mrs. Catherine
 58. Brady, John, labourer
..........here is Marchioness Street
 60. Bannon, Miss Catherine, spinner
 62. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 64. Straney, Mrs. E., confectioner
 66. McCartney, Mrs. Bridget
 68. Gilroy, Edward labourer
 70. Jordan, Hugh, machinist
 72. Darling, Mrs. Agnes
 74. Lewsley, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Boardman, D.
 78. Woods, Peter, clerk
 80. Barnes, Daniel
 82. Graham, Miss Josephine
 84. Occupied
..........here is Slate Street
 92. Dillon, Mrs. K.
 94. McIlwaine, Mrs. Mary
 96. Meenan, T., transport worker
 98. Molloy, T., coalman
100. Coogan, James, labourer
102. Brown, Mrs. Catherine
104. McComish, J., labourer
106. McCrisken, H., , hairdresser
108-114. Vacant ground

Sevastopol Street
from 49 Falls Road to Odessa Street

   5. Murphy, John
   7. McGarry, John, labourer
   9. McGuigan, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Murray, H R. (coal yard)
 13. Hartley, Edward, taxi driver
 15. Carlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Quinn, Mrs. Mary Jane
 19. Booth, Mrs. Mary, cleaner
 21. Garvey, Miss Mary, confectioner
 23. McGuigan, P., labourer
 25. Moore, John, labourer
 27. Finucane, Patrick, labourer
 29. Emmett, Francis J., electrician
 31. Smith, Bernard
 33. McCann, Mrs. Anne
 35. Whyte, Edward
 37. Murphy, Alexander
 39. Graham, A., labourer
 41. Pelan, T., labourer
 43. O'Connor, Timothy, labourer
                    __________

   2. Wilson, Joseph
   4. Mullen, Mrs. Catherine
   6. McCotter, Mrs. Rose
   8. Leonard, Mrs. Mary
 10. Smart, John, fitter
 12. Hughes, Arthur, plasterer
 14. Flynn, Mrs. Brigid
 16. Cosgrove, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Madden, Leo
 20. McAughey, Mrs. Sarah (McGaughey, Bernard, labourer in 1951)
 22. Ferguson, Hugh, painter
 24. Doherty, Miss Martha
 26. Gillen, John
 28. McSherry, Patrick, labourer
 30. Joyce, Thos., club steward
 32. Caldwell, Denis, baker
 34. Burns, Wm., lorry driver
 36. McAuley, R., plumber's helper
 38. Crossey, Edwd., painter
 40. McKee, John
 42. Smyth, Miss Alice, weaver
 44. Graham, Miss Margaret

Seventh Street
from 62 North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Weir, James, coppersmith
   3. Gordon, William
   5. Hanna, Robert, labourer
   7. Waddell, W., labourer
   9. Stewart, W. J., shoe maker
 11. Simmons, Mrs. D.
 13. Baird, Miss Edith
 15. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Fleming, Daniel, labourer
 19. Hislop, Daniel B.
 21. Ward, Miss Elizabeth
 23. Hewitt, John
 25. Briggs, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Taylor, William, carter
 29. Lamont, Thomas, labourer
 31. Hare, Mrs. Mary
 33. Orr, Samuel
 35. Sayers, Mrs. Mabel
 37. Hunter, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Jordan, Thomas, brick layer
 41. Briggs, Sidney, labourer
 43. McDowell, R., glazer
 45. White, Albert, labourer
 47. Long, Mrs. Sarah
                     __________

   2. Lawrence, James, helper
   4. Sholdis, William Henry, rivetter
   6. McKnight, Robert, fitter
   8. Bradshaw, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Tipping, Robert
 12. Butler, Samuel, labourer
 14. McMaster, Mrs. Henrietta
 16. Blackstock, Mrs. Isabella
 18. McFarland, William, plater (McFarlane, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1951)
 20. Rutherford, Miss Ellen
 22. Donaghan, Herbt., labourer
 24. Boyle, John, labourer
 26. McQuiston, W. J., labourer
 28. Mullan, Mrs. Rose
 30. Gilmore, David
 32. Taylor, John, labourer
 34. Murdock, Thos., stereotyper
 36. McDougal, Frank, machinist
 38. Fraser, Mrs. Mary J.
 40. Hume, Victor, plater's helper
 42. Thompson, Wm., aircraft worker
 44. Donaldson, Mrs. Annie
 46. McArthur, Wm., red leader
 48. Osborne, Robert, labourer
 50. McBride, Mrs. E. J.
 52. Maginty, W. A., yarn bundler

Severn Street
off Dee Street

1-5. Vacant ground
7-9. McClelland, John C., green grocer
11a. Steenson, William J., engineer
 11. Kirk, Robert
 13. McDonald, Miss Annie
 15. Turnbull, Thomas
 17. Fitzsimons, Joseph, , boiler maker
 19. Heaps, William, red leader
 21. Houston, W., pipe coverer
 23. Edgar, John, labourer
 25. Thompson, Wm., fitter's helper
 27. Picking, J., shipwright
 29. Brown, Mrs. Flora A.
 31. Davidson, James, labourer
 33. Peden, J., labourer
 35. Adams, Hugh, lorry driver
 37. Crowther, Mrs. M. A.
 39. Millar, Wm. J., plater's helper
 41. Agnew, James, fitter
 43. Silcock, James, porter
 45. Mutch, Alex., labourer
 47. Dickson, Mrs. S. E.
 49. White, Hugh
 51. Presbyterian Mission Church Men's Club
 53. Boyd, John, labourer
 55. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 57. Spence, William, fitter's helper
 59. Irvine, Edward
 61. Drew, Mrs. M.
 63. Lewis, James, watchman
 65. Bennett, Mrs. Jane
 67. Logan, James, red leader
 69. Booth, James, iron turner
 71. McBride, Samuel, labourer
 73. King, Mrs. E.
 75. Robinson, Mrs. F. M.
 77. McCracken, Mrs. Maud
 79. Wright, George, labourer
 81. Gibson, T., labourer
 83. Campbell, D., labourer
 85. Gammon, Mrs. Julia
 87. McMullan, Mrs. Sophia
 89. Lawther, Norman, lorry driver
 91. Bryans, Thomas
 93. Long, Mrs. Emma
 95. Gaw, George, joiner
97-99. Vacant ground
101. Kynes, Const. H., R.U.C.
103. O'Neill, Alexander, labourer
105. Donovan, Hugh, caretaker
107. Magill, William, labourer
109. Campbell, Mrs. C.
111. Vance, Thomas, plumber's helper
113. Mells, Robert, labourer
115. McIlroy, Samuel, clerk
117. Fielding, Mrs. Elizabeth
119. Occupied
121. White, H., labourer
123. Ferris, Alex., stager
125. McMillen, Samuel, labourer
127. Dineley, E., caulker
129. Beck, David, labourer
131. Steed, Mrs. Emily
133. McIlroy, James, smith's helper
135. Brown, Richard
137. McCabe, Robert
139. Gardiner, John, labourer
141. Ewing, Thomas, labourer
143. Willis, John, slinger
145. Edgar, Samuel, labourer
147. Veighey, Robert, crane driver
        Gallaher Playground, The
                     __________

 2b. Durastic, Ltd., ships' decking; flooring & roofing contractors
2-4. Bluenyl Fabrics Ltd., Victoria Mill
   "   Rea Metal Windows (Northern Ireland), Ltd., Window Frame Manufacturers
   "   Irish Bonding Co. (Bottlers), Ltd., Wholesale Beer Bottlers
   "   Newall's Insulation Co. Ltd. (store)
6-12. Vacant ground
 14. Stratton, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Downpatrick Street
 16. Taylor, James
 18. Moohan, William J., labourer
 20. Gorman, J., plumber's helper
 22. Gardiner, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Hughes, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Cummings, William, clerk
 28. Cummings, Albert, fitter
..........here is Oval Street
 30. Stratton, Joseph, plater's helper
 32. Neill, Robert, labourer
 34. Drumm, George, painter
 36. Campbell, J. H., coppersmith
 38. Kerr, Mrs. M.
..........here is Meekon Street
 40. Martin, Mrs. M. J., grocer
 42. Grierson, Mrs. Jane
 44. Jones, John, R.A.F.
 46. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Bryans, Samuel
 50. Boyd, J., labourer
..........here is Yukon Street
       Gallaher, Ltd., Virginia House, Tobacco, Cigarette and Snuff Manufacturers. Sales and Distribution; T.A.: "Gallaher, Belfast 59321" Bonded Stores: T.A.: "Galeaf, Belfast"

Seymour Lane
at 7 Seymour Street

       Agnew, Isaac, Ltd. ( entrance)
       King, Osborne, & Megran (rear entrance)

Seymour Row
off Seymour Street

       Vacant ground
                      __________

2-8. Ulster Curing Co. (1955) Ltd., bacon curers

Seymour Street
from 67 Chichester Street to Little May Street

1-7. Wellworthy Piston Rings
..........here is Seymour Lane
9-11. Gordon, A. W., Ltd., stores
..........here is Gloucester Street
       St. Congall's Girls' Primary School - Miss G. Hughes, principal
..........here is Seymour Row
..........here is May Street
15-17. Murphy, Wm., side entrance
 19. Magee, John, stained glass worker
 21. Sharp, Harry, labourer
                    __________

   2. Martin, J. D., & Co., F.V.I., auction mart
 2a. Chichester Furniture Galleries (store)
   "   Goodyear Tyre & Rubber Co. (Great Britain), Ltd., The (goods entrance)
   4. Kilpatrick, J., Ltd. (side door)
..........here is Gloucester Street
   6. English Electric (store)
   8. Higgins, Martin, labourer
 10. Murray, James, painter
 12. Wilson, James, driver
 14. Leathem, Hugh, labourer
 16. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
 18. Reilly, Hugh, upholsterer
..........here is May Street
       Telephone House (side wall)

Shaftesbury Arcade
from 136 Great Victoria Street to Dublin Road

   2. McIlhagga, J., store
 2a. Moore, Mrs. V. M., confectioner, tobacconist and newsagent
                    __________

       Bank House
       Side door

Shaftesbury Avenue
at 50 Ormeau Road

       North of Ireland Cricket and Football Club Grounds - Hon. secretary, S. M. Morgan; caretaker, T. H. Collins
                    __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs. Winifred
   4. Maclean, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Occupied
   8. Mayne, Andrew, clerk
 10. Herron, J. H., bar man
 12. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Cochrane, Mrs. Isobella
 16. Martin, R. J., engineer
 18. Larmour, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Hughes, S., first-aid worker
 22. Smiley, Alexander, shoe maker
 24. Sweeney, Thomas, tool maker
 26. Milligan, Samuel J., fitter
 28. Meighan, Mrs. Mary J.
 30. Eccles, Alex. D., baker
 32. O'Flaherty, Thos., P.O. sorter
 34. Vacant
 36. Telford, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Humphries, Miss M.
 40. McMullan, Miss M., civil servant
 42. Boyd, Mrs. Evelyn
 44. Caul, R. J., clerk
 46. Stuart, Mrs. Matilda
 48. Osborough, H., park ranger
 50. Millar, Samuel, storeman
 52. Lynn, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Preston, Mrs. Eleanor
 56. Stilling, J. W.
 58. Kelly, Matthew, plasterer
 60. Kerr, Miss C. J.
 62. Martin, James
 64. Miller, Miss Edith
..........here is Cook Place
66-70. Marshall, David, Ltd., (Incorporated Cowan & Spence), Motor Engineers; Vauxhall & Bedford Main Dealers

Shaftesbury Square
from Fulton Street to Dublin Road

   2. Maurie's Snack Bar
 2a. Reid, E. & H., Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers
   3. McFarland, J. L., pharmaceutical chemist
   4. Lamont, E. P., architect
   "   Cameron, Cecil, & Co., agents and representatives
   5. Adamson, James, Ltd., Office Equipment & Machines; Distributors for Royal Typewriters; Agents for Rank-Xerox, Ltd.
   6. Kayley & Co. Ltd., carpet dealers
   7. Woodworkers Supply Centre Ltd., Handicraft Wood Supplies
   8. Gilpin's Ltd., Piano, Radio & Television Dealers
   9. Chambers, R. T. J., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architects
   "   Graham, Louis, & Co., stationery & office equipment
 10. Kilpatrick, J., Ltd., pet & bird-food dealers
 11. Shaftesbury Square Branch Post Office
..........here is Donegall Pass
..........here is Botanic Avenue
12-13. Northern Bank Ltd., Branch - F. W. Roberts, manager
..........here is Bradbury Place
..........here is Donegall Road
 14. Cowan Bros., bakers
 15. Porter, Henry, butcher
 16. Mount, P., hairdresser
   "   Brennan, Miss M., Ladies' Hairdresser
   "   Wilson, Miss Molly
 17. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
18-19. Vacant
 20. Rankin, W., ladies' hairdresser
 21. Tohill's Wine Lodge
 22. Shaftesbury, The, confectioners & tobacconists
 23. Vacant
 24. Harvey Bros., Fruiterers and florists
 25. Edwards, R. I., M.P.S.N.I., pharmaceutical chemist
   "   Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Cairns, J. T., house furniture
   "   Modern Clothier, The
 26. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
 27. Belfast Club, The
   "   Shanks, David, dental mechanic
   "   Vacant
   "   Boyd, Miss Ella, L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
   "   Cannon, Miss
   "   Vacant
 28. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., house furnishers & radio dealers
 29. Kayleys, House Furnishers
 30. Galwey, S., ladies' hairdresser
   "   Smyth, S. H., & Co., publicity contractors
 31. Kayley & Co. Ltd., Carpet Suppliers
 32. Huston, Douglas N., F.V.I., estate agent
   "   New Library Ltd.
   "   Deaf Christian Fellowship
   "   McCullough, T.
   "   Ball, Miss Margaret
   "   Universal Publishing Co.
   "   Clarkson (Engineers), Ltd., milling cutter distributors
   "   Ritchie, David, china and glass repairer
 33. McCune, W. S., optician
 34. Chapman, James T., dentist
..........here is Great Victoria Street
 36. Fashion House, drapers
 37. Vacant

Shaftesbury Street
from 5 Arkwright Street to Agnes Street

   1. Ashwood, Mrs. E. J.
   2. Gill, Mrs. Rachel
   3. Brown, Miss F. S., folder
   4. McKeown, Miss A.
   5. Adamson, Mrs. Jane
   6. Beckett, J. C., labourer
   7. Willis, Miss Margaret
   8. Clarke, Samuel, labourer
   9. Johnston, Mrs. Kathleen
 10. Law, Alexander, labourer
       Gateway
 11. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd., The, store
 12. Reid, James, painter
 13. Henry, John, lorry driver
 14. Pedlow, John, fitter
                    __________

 2a. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd., The

Shamrock Street
 from 106 Ravenhill Road to Lawnmount Street

       Side door
..........here is Rathmore Street
   1. Townley, W., dock labourer
   3. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
   5. Graham, Frederick
   7. Anderson, Mrs.
   9. Leatham, Miss Lily
 11. McKeague, Thomas, fitter
 13. Halliday, Wm., lorry driver
 15. McShane, David, postman
 17. Leinster, Herbert E.
 19. Leckey, H., paper ruler
 21. Jones, Mrs. Victoria
 23. Murray, John O.
 25. Johnston, T., laundryman
 27. Nugent, William, labourer
 29. Baxter, Mrs. Lillie
 31. White, Herbert V., labourer
 33. Shields, Mrs. Annie
 35. Jones, W. S., fitter
 37. Occupied
 39. Hutchison, John, fitter
 41. Bell, W. J., plumber
 43. Davis, N., labourer
 45. Spence, E.
 47. Scott, Mrs. Dorothy
..........here is Mount Street
 49. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Annie
 51. Duncan, Robt., coach painter
 53. Craig, John, plater's helper
 55. Lappin, Mrs. Susan
 57. Downey, Norman, lorry driver
 59. Scott, Norman, dis. clerk
 61. Jordan, R., window cleaner
 63. Cotter, Charles, plater
 65. Jamison, H., labourer
 67. Richardson, Ernest, sawyer
 69. Caithness, Mrs. Jessie
 71. Parker, E. H., labourer
 73. Mackey, William, joiner
 75. Coey, H., labourer
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Little, William J., labourer
   4. Nevin, Thomas, machinist
   6. Lecky, Mrs. A. J.
   8. Gamble, Herbert, plumber
 10. Irwin, Robert, grocer
..........here is Henryville Street
 12. Spence, Samuel, iron turner
 14. Kelly, Joseph, storeman
 16. Harrison, Edward, iron turner
 18. Craig, Albert W., crane driver
 20. Bailey, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Robinson, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Victor Street
 24. Morrison, Miss Ruth
 26. Dunn, George
 28. McMorran, W. J., garage prop.
 30. Dunn, John, labourer
 32. Moody, W., crane man
 34. Lemon, Moses, lorry driver
34a. Beck, Miss Norah, grocer
..........here is Glenwherry Street
 36. Hughes, Mrs. M.
 38. Whitters, Mrs. Mary
 40. Occupied
 42. Reilly, Robert, labourer
 44. Moffett, James, bus conductor
 46. Craig, Robert, fruiterer
..........here is Mount Street
..........here is Well Street
..........here is Spring Street
       Vacant ground

Shandon Park
from Knock Road to Kensington Road

   1. Abbott, S. B. I., F.S.A.A.
 11. Brown, F. B., civil servant
 13. Anderson, I. C., insurance official
 15. O'Kane, Hugh P., solicitor
 17. McComb, David, egg merchant
 19. Ingram, F. C., bank official
 21. Goldring, David, manager
 23. Catherwood, J., garage prop.
 25. Smyth, Saml. H., director
 27. Hobbs, R. H., secretary
 39. Simpson, Samuel, engineer
 41. Mark, F. D., manager
 43. Tomkiwicz, Kazimierz
 45. Ingram, S. P.
       Shandon Park Mound
 47. Erritt, W. A.
 49. Bradley, Victor, printer
 51. James, William, surveyor
 53. Boal, A. J., solicitor
 55. Adamson, E., painting contractor
 57. McCord, W. G., director
 59. Robertson, A. S., manager
 61. Bradshaw, J., bank official
 63. Heaney, Miss Charlotte
 65. Johnson, John C., mechanical engineer
 67. Boyd, Miss Marjory, M.A., director
 69. Huston, Mrs. A.
 71. McCann, T. N., bank manager
 73. Shandon Park Golf Club
 75. Kerry, R. M., B.Sc., F.R.I.C., managing director
 77. Whitten, Miss D., civil servant
 79. Macready, Mrs. Florence
 81. Dwen, Robert, civil servant
 83. Elias, Rev. Kenneth
 85. Scott, H. M., school master
 87. Deas, F. D., agent
 89. Johnston, A. Ernest, director
 91. Mallace, Wm. C., textile rep.
 93. Clarke, Eric R., bank official
 95. Kelly, H. T., insurance manager
 97. Knox, H. W., bank manager
 99. Bell, Mrs. R. C.
101. Trueman, Denis, bank official
103. Hoey, C. D., civil servant
105. Tilson, William, grocer
107. Eva, F. Victor, engineer
109. Murray, D. J., grain merchant
111. Turner, H. N., M.B.
113. Bolton, Mrs. Elsie
115. Cooke, J.
117. Atkinson, R. A., civil servant
119. Reily, E., O.B.E., A.R.I.B.A. (Reilly, E. in 1951)
121. Shandon Park Golf Club (side)
123. McCracken, W. J., produce merchant
125. Montgomery, T., paper merchant
127. Nelson, Mrs. E.
129. Muir, Ranald L., director
131. Kinghan, S., J.P.
133. Goligher, H., hardware merchant
135. Richardson, J. W. J.
                      __________

   2. Powell, ?
   4. McKean, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McAlister, W. J., J.P., estate agent
   8. Mulholland, W. H., chemist
 10. McDonnell, Mrs. Sally
 12. Smyth, W. C. A., director
 14. Lowry, ?
 16. Parke, Rev. A. M., M.A.
 18. Foster, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Montgomery, H. C., C.B.E.
 22. Jackson, John
 24. Jackson, Miss B.
 26. Bainbridge, J. R. M.Sc., photographer
 28. Lewis, R., draughtsman
 30. McClughan, John C., M.B.E., J.P.
30a. Brown, Mrs. Marion
 32. McRoberts, James
 34. Chase, Mrs. Anna
 36. Townsley, Wilson, civil servant
 38. Empey, Samuel, director
 40. Horan, Benjamin, agent
 42. McMeekan, Alexander
 44. Brownlie, J. S., traveller
 46. Clarke, Samuel, civil servant
 48. Marshall, Mrs. F. H.
 50. Madden, O. W., insurance official
 52. Sheldon, R. F., Crown solicitor
 54. Thirkettle, R. E., manager
 56. Plunkett, Mrs. Dorcas E.
 58. Williamson, N. W., motor dealer
 60. McKibbin, S., manager
 62. Vacant
 64. Muir, Donal G., engineer
 66. Reid, W. W.
 68. Cooke, G. S., director
 70. Laughlin, J. W., linen business
 72. Lewis, T., manufacturers' agent
 74. McIntyre, R. N., auto. engineer
 76. Patrick, James, civil servant
 78. McKee, J. H., manager
 80. Beaney, R., engineer
 82. Macfarlane, Mrs. Renee
 84. Hume, J. L., manufacturers' agent
 86. Schofield, C. R., manufacturers' agent
 88. Russell, D., bank official
 90. Devlin, Henry, agent

Shandon Street
from 10 Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Poots, Mrs. Mary
   7. McAllister, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Galbraith, James
 11. Henderson, Victor, electrician
 13. Duncan, J., pavior
 15. Scullion, Mrs. M.
 17. Adams, Hugh, labourer
 19. Briars, Joseph, labourer
 21. Drennan, Ben., sexton
                    __________

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. McFarland, William
 12. Bradley, B., labourer
 14. Magee, Patrick, manager
 16. Reid, Wm. H., labourer
 18. Burns, Patrick, seaman
 20. Howie, Wm. J., labourer (Hoey, Wm. J., tobacco cutter in 1951)
 22. McStravick, Jas., driver
 24. Cummings, Robert, carter
 26. Allen, James, labourer
       Side door

Shankill Road
Continuation of Peter's Hill to Woodvale Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Stewart, A., butcher
   5. McClean, Robert, fruiterer
   7. Drennan, supper saloon
..........here is Hopewell Street
   9. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd., bakers
11-13. Fents Stores Ltd., drapers
15-19. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Western Branch, F. B. Walker, manager; J. E. Gilpin, Pro-Manager
..........here is Hudson Street
 21. Rayne & Co. Ltd., house furnishers
 23. McWilliams, Mrs. J., confectioner
 25. Anderson, Mrs. M. F., Arch Cafe
 27. Reliable Paint Store
29-33. Mills, L. A., draper
 35Kelly Bros., New and Used Car, Van & Motor Cycle Dealers
37-39. Milligan, E., billiard hall
41-45. O'Hara Bakeries, Ltd.
 47. McKinney, John, newsagent
 49. Watson, W. H., publican
..........here is McTier Street
 51. Hilton's Carpet Shop
 53. Pike, M. & I., frocks
 55. Ewing, E. J., home bakery
 57. Gillespie, G. M., publican
 59. Direct Furriers
61-63. Progressive Boot Store
 65. Rosbotham, W., stationery & fancy goods
 67. Rosbotham, W., confectioner & tobacconist
 69. Donnelly, S., draper
..........here is Hopeton Street
 71. Stewart, R. & J., Butchers
 73. Patience, Mrs. J., draper
 75. McDowell, G. J., butcher
 77. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 79. Mona Fashions (Mrs. Mona Ruderman, Prop.)
81-85. McCormack, R., House Furnisher and Upholsterer
 87. Hawthorne, A. A., men's outfitter
89-91. Cairns, J., Ltd., house furnishers
..........here is Malvern Street
 93. Northern Bank Ltd. - J. McVeigh, Manager
 95. Ritchie, S. R. C., M.B.
95a. Ferguson, W. G., draper
 97. Lipton, Ltd., provision merchant
 99. Stewart Johnston, men's outfitters
101. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot makers
103. Dunn, Frank, butcher
105. Simons, ladies' outfitters
107. Forde & Mann, boot and shoe retailers
109. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
111. Clarke, William, (Ireland), Ltd., boot and shoe retailers
113. White's Stores, provision merchants
115. Greenlees & Sons (Easiephit Footwear), Ltd.
..........here is Craven Street
117. Belfast Savings Bank - W. W. McAlister, Manager
119-121. Noble's Boot Stores
123. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
125. Chambers, Walter, tobacconist
127. Irvine & Begley, fireplace merchants
129. Martin, R., provision merchant
131. Quee, H., flesher
133. Barlow, D. W., hardware merchant
135-137. Robinson, A. T., Ltd., Potato Crisp Manufacturers
..........here is Downing Street
141. Stewart, Wm., publican
145. Raven, H., fruiterer
147. Willis, R. W., plumbing contractor
149. Electrovision, Radio Television and Electrical Dealers
151-157. Ulster Bank Ltd. - George Morrow, Manager; J. C. Manwell, pro. manager
..........here is Agnes Street
159-161. McDowall, J. & J., Publicans
161a. Morris, A., L.D.S.
163. Quinn, Mrs. A., fancy goods
165. Ross, A., butcher
167-169. Quinn, Mrs. A., fruiterer and hardware merchant
171. Tempest, A., Ltd., fish mongers
173. Quinn, Marty, Draper
175. Taylor's, confectioner and tobacconist
177. Major, John, & Sons, (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Parks
179. Harrison, Helen, Fashion Wear
181. Martin & Co., drapers
183. Hodes, Manuel, M.P.S.
183a. Shannon, Mrs. M. W.
185. Shankill Road Post Office - Miss Frazer, sub-postmistress
187-189. Loane Bros., drapers
..........here is Beresford Street
191. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
193. Fionda, Angelo, Ice Cream Saloon
195. McKelvey, John, painting contractor
   "    Moore, Fredk., hairdresser
197. White's Home Bakery, Ltd.
199. Mack, Robert, butcher
201. Vacant
203. Craig, A. E., draper
205. Irvine, A., & Co. Ltd., tobacconist
207. Hastings, W., publican
..........here is Crimea Street
209. McDowell, T., chemist
211. Stevenson, Mrs. Agnes, fruiterer
213. Steele, William, grocery and home bakery
215. Hastings, W., publican
..........here is Moscow Street
217. Leslie, J. D., Ltd., Radio and Electrical Engineers
219. George, Edith, confectioner
221. Higginson, C. A., home bakery
223. Twyford, H., & Co., T.V. and Radio Dealers
225. McComb, Wm., (1933), Ltd., bakery
227. Shiels, babywear
229. Gaston, Miss Anne, ladies' hairdresser
231-233. Crowe, William, draper
235. McKeown, James, grocer
..........here is Snugville Street
237. Richardson & Riddick, Publicans
239. Holland, James, J.P., butcher
241. Bells, Dyers and Cleaners
243. Moorcroft, Saml., hardware merchant
245. Anderson, A. & G., Grocers & provision merchants
247. Gale, Muriel, milliner
249. Carson, T., & Son, hardware merchant
251-253. Moore, G. & W., bacon & ham curers
255. O'Hara's Bakeries Ltd.
257. Hamilton, David A., law clerk
   "    Atkinson, F. W., M.B.
   "    Kirkpatrick, A., M.B.
259. Graham, Norman, newsagent
261. Johnston, J., butcher
263. Whiteman, J., fruiterer
265. Murray, John, publican
..........here is Berlin Street
267. Shankill Road Methodist Church - Rev. William Dale
267a. Home and Colonial Stores, Ltd., grocers
269. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
271. Moore, Mrs. Jeannie
   "    Gray, Harold, M.B., L.R.C.S.
   "    Archer, W. S., M.B.
   "    Dornan, George, M.B.
273. Ferguson, C. J., fish and poultry merchant
275. Dunseith, T. Howard, L.D.S., dental surgeon
277. Noble's Boot Stores
279-281. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
283. Bailie, J. D., outfitter
285-287. Baird, J. A., butcher
289. Douglas, J., fruiterer
289a. Caddell, Albert, joiner
291-293. Devon, Alex., wallpaper merchant
295. Aristocrat Cleaners
297. Thompson, James, draper
299. Central Bakery (Belfast), Ltd.
301. Brown, J. A., Chemist
303. Hart, Mrs. Alice, draper
305. Loughlin, V., hardware merchant
307. Haveron, M., hairdresser
309. McBride, J., footwear
311. McConkey, J. W., draper
313a. Webb, J., jeweller
313. Garrett, A., fruiterer
..........here is Carnan Street
315. McCurry, R., & Son, footwear
317. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
319. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
321. Montgomery, Robert V., watchmaker & jeweller
323. Haddick, H. G. K., B.Sc., M.B., D.P.H., surgeon
..........here is Emerson Street
325. Bryans, W., hardware merchant
327. Curran, Albert, grocer
329. McCone, Robert W., chemist
331. Watson, Miss Frances, draper
333. McCullough, J., Confectioner
335. Balfour, Miss M., draper
337. Hall, E. S., butcher
339. McCormac, H., Publican
..........here is Tennent Street
351. Vacant
351-353. Stadium Cinema
355-369. Vacant ground
371-373. Automatic Refrigerator Service, The, Refrigerator Engineers
375. Stanfield, W., house furnisher
377. Hunt, George, cooked meat manufacturer
379-381. Vacant
383. Hebron Gospel Hall
385-387. Paramount Film Service, Ltd.
389. Wallace, J., boot repairer
391-393. Vacant
395-401. Stadium Motor Works
403. Shankill Parochial Hall
405. Shankill Road Graveyard
497-411. Robinson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Metal Dealers
413-415. Robinson, Robt., & Sons Ltd., Iron and Metal Dealers and Machinery Merchants
417-421. Hastings, W., publican
                       __________

   2. Wright, Thomas, publican
   4. Hall, T. S., tobacconist and fancy goods
   6. Hogg, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., general merchants
   "   Alexander, David, timber merchant & builder's provider
   8. Roycroft Bros. Ltd., grocers
 10. Johnston's, The City Herbalist (Miss Margt Johnston)
 12. Beacons, television sales and service
 14. Hawthorne, Miss M., draper
 16. Gall, Lewis, publican
..........here is Dover Street
 18. Gardiner, Mrs. E., publican
 20. Armstrong, John, hardware
 22. Collins, W. J., ophthalmic & dispensing optician
 24. Patton, Gerald, draper
 26. Edgar, William, printer
 28. Crawford, Miss Eleanor, grocer
30-34. Kelly Bros., New and Used Car, Van and Motor Cycle Dealers
 36. Ferguson Bros., Men's & Boys' Outfitters
 38. Harpur, Thomas, wholesale confectioner & tobacconist
40a. Jamison, J. N., M.D.
 40. Neills, car dealers
 42. Belfast Launderette Co. Ltd.
 44. Moore, William, tobacconist
 46. Richardson, Jas. H., house furnisher
 48. Little, James, draper
 50. Bingham, John, fancy goods
 52. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 54. Hodes, M., fancy goods dealer
56-58. Kelly Bros., New and Used Car, Van and Motor Cycle Dealers
..........here is Diamond Street
 64. Creighton, W. G., milliner
 66. Wright, Dawson, hardware merchant
 68. Loan, F. B., J.P., decorator
 70. McClure, W. H., draper
 72. McConkey, R. W., draper
 74. Ulster Speedy Shoe Service Ltd.
 76. Browne, J. F., dentist
   "   Taylor, W. C., F.S.A.O., optician
 78. Alldritt, W. A., clothier and boot merchant
 80. Wilson, J. & R., drapers
 82. Bells, Dyers & Cleaners
 84. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace merchants
 86. McKee, Ivan, M.P.S., chemist
 88. Christie, R., & Co., paint and wallpaper merchants
..........here is Percy Street
90-92. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
 94. Lucas, Kenneth, butcher
 96. Little, James, draper
 98. Mauries, Ladies' & Children's Wear
100. West End Supper Saloon, The
102. Waverley, The, confectioners
104. Foto Studios, photographers
106. Franks, Solomon, jeweller
108. West End Picture House
..........here is Carlow Street
110-112. Hogg's Pharmacies, Ltd., Dispensing Chemists
114. Maison Cecile, ladies hairdresser
116. Shankill Road Mission - Rev. Ivor Lewis, B.A.
118. Hawthorne, Mrs. E., milliner
120. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
122. Moore Bros., fruiterers
124. Ewing, M. & H., fishmongers
126. Moore Bros., grocers
128. McCormick, James, hardware merchant
130. Superadio Ltd., radio and television dealers
130a. Brady, David, confectioner
132. Maypole Dairy Co.
134. Craig, Miss Annie, draper
134a. Billiard Hall
134b. Cuthbertson Bros., clothing manufacturers
134c. Shaw, E., comm. agent
136. Gray, T., M.P.S.I.
138. Livingston, Stewart, publican
   "    McElroy, L., M.B., D.P.H.
140-146. Rogan Bros., Boot and Shoe Repairers
148. Shops being built
..........here is Northumberland Street
150. Stewart, J. H., cafe
152. Munn, W., & Co. Ltd., confectioners and bakers
154. Irwin, E., outfitter
156. Vacant
158. Saunders, J. W., butcher
160. Dunlop, Hans, Ltd., tea merchants
..........here is Dundee Street
162. Armstrong, James, publican
164. Quinn, Marty, wool store
166. Smyth, W., confectioner
168. Northern Cycle & Radio
170-172. Donaghy, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Aberdeen Street
174. Stitt, William, spirit merchant
176-178. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
180. Bell, Reginald, jeweller
..........here is Wills' Entry
182. Shannon, S. N., newsagent
184. Frizzell, Mrs. S., butcher
186. Ewing, William, fish monger
188. Trimble, Alexander O., Home Bakery
190-190a. Silvey, E. & A., drapers
..........here is North Howard Street
192. Acheson, W. G., publican
194. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
196. Lawther's Ltd., Plumbers
198. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
200. Brown, Thomas J., butcher
202. McCormick Mills (stores)
204-208. R.U.C. Station - Sergt. C. McIlwaine
210-212. Y.M.C.A. Club
..........here is Spier's Place
214-216. Eagle Supper Saloon, The
218. Garrett, William, fruiterer
220. Capital Radio & Television Co.
222. Wells, H., & Co., Drapers and House Furnishers
224. Reid, Joseph, Ltd., boot merchants
226. Baird Bros., butchers
228. Thompson's Hardware Stores - E. & E. Totton, Proprietors
..........here is Conway Street
230. Gillespie & Wilson, Ltd., House Furnishers
232. Vacant
234. Nesbitt, E. E., newsagent and confectioner
..........here is Argyle Street
236a. Argyle Place Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Dickinson, M.A., B.D.
..........here is Urney Street
236. Murphy, Rowland, cafe
238. Anderson, E. C., draper
240. Hull, Cecil W., Watchmaker & Jeweller
242. Bricklayers' Arms (A. McCann Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Wilton Street
244. Ford, Johnston, butcher
246. Brown Bros., boot & shoe merchants
248. Dunlop, Hans, Ltd., tea merchants
250. Roberts, E. J., & Co. Ltd., chemists
252. Cecil, E. & E., hairdressers
254. Anderson, Mrs. Mary, draper
256. Aiken, W. J., watch maker, jeweller, optician
258. Ward, Thomas, radio and television dealer
260-262. Hogg's Pharmacies Ltd., Dispensing Chemists
264. Holland, John A., butcher
266. McAvoy, Hugh T., provision merchant
268. Stewart's Stores, drapers
..........here is Canmore Street
270. Christie, R., & Co., paint & wallpaper merchants
272. McCurry, Robert, & Son, boot merchants
274. Hanna, John, butcher
276. Irvine, A., & Co., Ltd., newsagents
..........here is Sugarfield Street
278. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
280. Patterson, Miss E., draper
282. Winstanley, R., boot repairer
..........here is Bellevue Street
284. Warke, John, hardware merchant
286. Baird Bros., butchers
288. Niblock, Mrs. E., draper
290. Park Bros., bakers
292. Megahey, J. B., butcher
294. Gordon, Mrs. E., confectioner
296. Thornton, H., publican
..........here is Mountjoy Street
298-300. Shankill Road Branch Public Library
302-304. Suffern & Co. Ltd., chemists
306. Townsley, William, M.D.
308. Neill, Mrs. Agnes, grocer and fruiterer
310. Franklin Laundry (The), receiving office
312. Nelson, Bee, draper
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
314. Forte, C., fish saloon
316. Lee, Miss Ellen
318. Cowan, Miss Margaret
320. Sweeney, William M., M.B., B.D.S.
   "    Atkinson, Miss Evelyn, L.D.S.
322. Occupied
324. Flannigan, Wm. J., draper
326. Moneypenny, James, butcher
328. Stewart, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Glenwood Street
330. Caledon Bakery, Ltd.
332. Stewart, Jim, photographer
334. McClimond, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
336. Courtney, Richard, hardware merchant
338. Watt, John, J.P., confectioner
340. Vacant
..........here is Brookmount Street
        West Belfast Orange Hall - Saml. F. Thompson, caretaker
346. McCreary, Miss Margaret
348. Cooke, Alex., linen store
350. McKeeman, W. J., newsagent and radio dealer
..........here is Battenberg Street
352. Deacon, Miss Mary, confectioner
354. Lynn's Pet Stores
356. Rodgers, Miss Agnes, confectioner
356a. Rainbow Confectionery Co., manufacturing confectioners
358. Moffatt, Robert, publican
358a. Mountainview Social Club
358b. Mullans Service Station
364. Hamilton & Sons, frame makers & hardware merchants
366. Evans, Wm. H., iron turner
368. Lamont, Mrs. Mary Ann
370. Andrews, Wm., storeman
372. Moneypenny, Miss Jeannie
374. Jefferson & Fullerton, Ltd., building contractors
   "    Kilco Chemicals Ltd.
376. Vacant
378. Greer, Mrs. R.
380. Grant, James R., stock auditor
382. Hamilton, Wm. S., hardware merchant
384. Bailey, G. A., postman
386. Leesley, Vincent, mechanic
388-390. Maginnis. |John, & Co., Painting Contractors
392. Weir, Miss Elizabeth
394. Cumming, F., water tester
396. Allen, Robert, bread server
398. Wallace, Mrs. Ruby
400. Brown, Ernest, joiner
402. Dunlop, Miss Susan, grocer
..........here is Esmond Street
404. Wilton, funeral furnisher
   "    Radar, Mrs. Sylvia, agent
406. Pepper, Leslie, brick layer
408. Parsons, Wm. G., machinist
410. Brown, Wm., insurance agent
412. Ross, Cecil, hardware and paint merchant
..........here is Mayo Street
414. Ross, Cecil, hardware and paint merchant
416. Steinberg, Leonard, confectioner
418. Garrett, A., green grocer
420. Remnant House, The, drapers
422. Carson, Mrs. A. E.
424. Harkness, D., butcher
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue

Shanlieve Road
off Benraw Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Burns, Hugh, butcher
   3. Smyth, Henry, labourer
   5. Byrne, Hugh, labourer
   7. Roberts, George E., labourer
   9. McCaughley, James, labourer
 11. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 13. Davey, James, machinist
 15. McGeogh, William, boiler man
 17. Halpin, Matthew, labourer
 19. Truman, Percy, newsagent
 21. Kerr, Michael, docker
 23. Collins, Mrs. Cecilia
                     __________

   2. Gregg, Michael, blacksmith
   4. Fox, Jos., packer
   6. McGarry, William, labourer
   8. Smyth, George, butcher
 10. McAlister, Patrick, pipe coverer
 12. Connolly, James, labourer
 14. McGuckian, John G., electric welder
 16. Branagh, Bernard, machinist
 18. Patton, Ivor, labourer
 20. Laverty, J., brick layer

Shannon Street
from 25 Oldpark Road to Summer Street

1-3. Side door
   5. Hay, William, plumber
   7. Johnston, Samuel, driller
   9. Reid, Cecil, driver
 11. Seth, George, electrician's helper
 13. Lee, James, sawyer
 15. Millar, Robert, mechanic
 17. Bamford, W. J., caretaker
 19. Newell, David, foreman
 21. McGerrity, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Magill, Miss Emma
 25. Johnson, John G., fitter
 27. Newell, Robert, orderly
 29. Briggs, George, butcher
 31. Cairns, Alexander
 33. Starrett, Mrs. Jemima
 35. Simpson, Richard, labourer
 37. Maguire, Edward, storeman
 39. Wright, Henry, chef
 41. Luney, Miss Jane
 43. Redpath, Robert, coppersmith
 45. Arlow, Mrs. Isobella
47-49. Haggan, Robert, grocer
 51. McNeice, Mrs. Hannah
 53. Rules, Alex., chimney sweep
 55. Fleming, Edward
 57. Clawson, Thomas, labourer
 59. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
 61. McQuiston, Miss Jemima
 63. Berry, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Hood, John, labourer
 67. Flanagan, W., labourer
 69. Steele, Hugh
 71. Gordon, Sydney, labourer
..........here is Barrow Street

                     __________

   2. Clawson, Hugh, cleaner
   4. Haire, James, labourer
   6. Lyness, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Maxwell, George, labourer
 10. Lynas, James, labourer
 12. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
 14. Beattie, Mrs. Martha
 16. Crooks, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Patterson, Warnock
 20. Arlow, John, butcher
..........here is Lee Street
 22. Scott, William, labourer
 24. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Josephine
 26. Neely, James, tobacco worker
 28. Corrigan, Ed., labourer
 30. Rooney, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Liffey Street
..........here is Nore Street
 32. Vacant
 34. Collins, Alex., checker
 36. Devine, Hugh, labourer
 38. Gilliland, David
 40. Hillen, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Barrow Street

Sharman Road
at 296 Stranmillis Road

   1. Stewart, Mrs. A. W.
   3. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Burns, James, school teacher
   7. Harper, H. J., commercial traveller
   9. Blair, Miss H.
..........here is Belvedere Park
 11. Williamson, Miss Jane, secretary
 13. Hunter, Jas., draughtsman
 15. Harrison, Mrs. S.
 17. Anderson, E. H., clerk
 19. Bridges, James, school teacher
 21. Kane, John J., assistant master
..........here is Willesden Park
 23. McCulloch, A. H., accountant
 25. Nixon, Mrs. A.
 27. Martin, V., clerk
 29. Spratt, William F.
 31. Johnston, Ivar T., coy. secretary
       Houses being built
..........here is Vauxhall Park
                     __________

   2. McAuley, Mrs. I. L.
   4. Herron, David, hat maker
   6. Gough, Charles
   8. Vacant
 10. Allingham, Charles R.
..........here is Lucerne Parade
 12. Johnston, Ernest C.
 14. Beattie, W., civil servant
 16. Boyle, Miss V.
 18. Kerr, S. J.
..........here is Geneva Gardens
 20. Hamill, Miss Elizabeth
 22. Black, James, engineer
 24. Watson, William J., army
 26. Stanford, Geo. A., engineer
 28. Fox, Mrs. Gladys
..........here is Penge Gardens
 30. Johnston, James L. N.
 32. Buchanan, T. S., supervisor
 34. Megaw. John, coy. director
 36. Hunter, George H., clerk
 38. Occupied
 40. Occupied
       Houses being built

Shaw Street
from Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   1. Doherty, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Kernaghan, Robert, clerk
   5. Shaw, James M., clerk
   7. Owens, J. J., contractor
   9. Merrett, Mrs. Winifred
 11. Boyle, James, brick layer
 13. Boyd, Thomas, baker
 15. Robinson, James, fitter
 17. Thompson, Alex., clerk
 19. Paisley, James, lorry driver
 21. Leckey, A., body builder
 23. Boyd, Thomas, blacksmith
 25. Halliday, John S., civil servant
 27. Templeton, Robert, labourer
 29. Kitchen, Daniel, electrician
 31. McKnight, John A., fitter
                     __________

   2. Moore, H., railway worker
   4. Carlisle, Francis, mechanic
   6. Bingham, John, fitter
   8. Nesbitt, John
 10. Coyle, Mrs. Annie
 12. Robinson, Miss Mary
 14. Trotter, S. J., curator
 16. Hill, George, fireman
 18. Purdy, Robert, labourer
 20. Leckey, Thomas, shipwright
 22. Anderson, Hugh, salesman
 24. Rogers, Samuel J., machinist
 26. Gilbert, Samuel, joiner
 28. Fullerton, Robert, postman
 30. Quayle, Daniel
 32. Milligan, John, electric welder
 34. McDonald, Thomas, plumber
 36. Lamont, John, flesher
 38. McCoy, John, labourer
 40. Porter, James

Shaw's Road
Andersonstown Road to Glen Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. Magennis, Francis, labourer
   2. McFarland, Henry, labourer
   3. Hill, Martin, labourer
   4. McCrea, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Wallace, Robert, labourer
   6. McGinley, Dennis, driver
   7. Thompson, Mrs. Shiela
   8. Maguire, John, labourer
       Vacant ground
                    __________

..........here is Greenan
       Vacant ground
..........here is Greenan
       vacant ground
                    Marina Villa
       Horner, William J., property owner

Shelbourne Road
from 135 Ardenlee Avenue to Onslow Parade

..........here is Ardenlee Parade
..........here is Haddington Gardens
..........here is Onslow Gardens
                    __________

..........here is Ardenlee Parade
..........here is Haddington Gardens
..........here is Onslow Gardens

Sherbrook Street
from 79 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1-3. Side doors
   5. Jones, Ezekiel, labourer
   7. Saunders, Thomas, plumber
   9. McFarland, John, labourer
 11. Quail, Robert, joiner
 13. Levi, Mrs. R. (Levy, Mrs. R. in 1951)
 15. Fleming, Mrs. Charlotte
 17. Mehaffy, Henry, labourer
 19. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 21. Kirk, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Kirk, J. Robt., red leader
 25. McNeill, T., chromium plater
 27. Banford, Wm., docker (Baxford, Wm., docker in 1951)
 29. Cherry, Miss Olive
 31. Mann, Eric, joiner
 33. Conway, S., labourer
 35. Whitley, John, boiler maker
 37. Mann, William, labourer
 39. McFarland, James, labourer
 41. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
 43. Mullan, Mrs. S.
 45. Caskey, William, caretaker
 47. Tate, J., labourer
       Side door
                      __________

2-4. Side doors
   6. Magowan, Vicars (Chemicals), Ltd., insecticide manufacturers
   8. Stubbs, William, van driver
 10. Warden, Samuel, plater's helper
 12. Robinson, A., plumber's helper
 14. Donaldson, R. J., machine man
 16. Ferguson, Ernest, lorry driver
 18. Saunders, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Adams, Walter, fitter
 22. Lonsdale, Frederick, motorman
 24. Cochrane, Mrs. Catherine
 26. McDougall, Thos., labourer
 28. Cosgrove, J., labourer
 30. Gilbert, Mrs. Mabel
 32. McNeill, John, labourer
 34. Dunlop, R. J., storeman
 36. Larmour, W. J., labourer
 38. Bell, James E., fitter
 40. Haugh, Francis, gardener
 42. Anderson, John, soldier
 44. Herst, Norman, labourer
 46. Clarke, Mrs. Sadie
 48. Steele, Arnold, boiler maker
 50. Carlisle, William

Sheridan Street
at 4 Dawson Street

1-5. Vacant ground
   7. McCrossan, J., red leader
   9. Power, Michael
 11. McKillen, Denis, labourer
13-25. Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Morrow, James, pork cutter
   4. White, Mrs.
   6. Southam, H., motor driver
   8. McMullan, Samuel, labourer
 10. McKeever, William, lorry driver
 12. Stewart, Patk. J., cleaner
 14. Occupied
 16. Parker, Thomas, tile fixer
 18. Kearney, James, bus driver
 20. Moonan, John, plater
 22. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 24. Boyce, Thomas, M.N.

Sheriff Street
from 22 Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

   1. McCann, Miss Ellen
   3. McNamara, Henry, taxi driver
   5. Weir, Mrs. Jane
   7. Davey, Wm., labourer
   9. Flannery, Miss Catherine
 11. Cooper, Wm. Henry, window cleaner
 13. Curran, Patrick, labourer
 15. Flannigan, Mrs. C., stitcher
 17. Jones, Henry, plasterer
 19. Keilty, Miss Rose
 21. Donnelly, Miss Mary, stitcher
 23. McAvoy, Mrs. Rose A.
 25. Matchett, James, carter
 27. Playford, Maurice, labourer
 29. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 31. Corcoran, Mrs. Catherine
 33. McAlevey, James, clerk
 35. Mooney, Mrs. B., smoother
 37. Lavery, Joseph, labourer
 39. Blaney, Miss Jean, stitcher
 41. McNamara, Mrs. F.
 43. Campbell, Peter, labourer
 45. Carson, Miss M., cleaner
 47. Doherty, William
 49. Walsh, P., labourer
 51. Farrelly, Mrs. John
 53. Lundy, Wm. John
 55. Lundy, W., electrician's helper
 57. Tabb, Mrs. M. A.
 59. Gillespie, John, red leader
 61. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 63. Kenny, David, labourer
 65. Copeland, Robert, labourer
 67. Lynch, M., labourer
 69. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 71. Nolan, Francis, grocer
                     __________

2-12. Frazer, R. A., & Co., wholesale grocers
 14. Costello, Francis, labourer
 16. Thompson, William, labourer
 18. Jones, Mrs. Mary
 20. May, Richard, donkey man
 22. Rooney, P., carter
 24. O'Hagan, G.
 26. Burns, J., fitter
 28. McCann, Hiram, labourer
 30. Kearney, Michael, labourer
 32. Kennedy, William, bus driver
 34. Burke, Mrs. M.
 36. McErlean, Richd., labourer (McErlane, Michael, hairdresser in 1951)
 38. McLoughlin, Miss Sadie (McLaughlin, J., labourer in 1951) (McLaughlin)
 40. Toal, Miss Marie
 42. Morley, Mrs. M., presser
 44. McErlane, Joseph, clerk
 46. McLaughlin, Mrs. Agnes
 48. Surgenor, Joseph, porter
 50. Watson, John, cafe proprietor
 52. Coyle, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Copeland, W. J., moulder
 56. Hade, H., labourer
 58. Flannigan, Mrs, Ellen
 60. McShane, Miss E.
 62. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 64. Magee, Philip, labourer
 66. Wanton, Francis, butcher
 68. Maginnis, P., labourer
 70. McCrory, A., labourer
 72. Prince, Mrs. Mary (Princey, Mrs. Mary A. in 1951)
 74. Crilly, Miss M.
 76. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner

Sheringhurst Park
at 52 Lowwood Park

   1. Stewart, Hector, plater
   3. Harris, Const. G., R.U.C.
   5. Wright, Murdoch, baker
   7. Nelson, David, plater
   9. Finlay, Robert, Corp. official
 11. Robinson, James, shipwright
 13. McGibney, Wm., traveller
 15. Maxwell, James, clerk
 17. Magee, James, sheet metal worker
 19. Hale, T. M., Corp. official
 21. Doak, Mrs. E.
 23. Arnold, Joseph, salesman
 25. Elkin, T. N., spirit merchant
 27. McGarry, D., teacher
 29. Speakman, H., inspector
 31. Templeton, Wm., storeman
 33. Black, George S., assistant manager
 35. McCune, R. E., grocer
 37. Sproule, John, salesman
 39. Poots, J. E., fitter
                            __________

   2. Scott, J. A., insurance official
   4. Doherty, W. J., bread salesman
       Lowwood Infants' Primary School - Miss A. C. Shaw, Dip.Ed., principal
       Lowwood Junior Primary School - N. B. Harrison, B.Com.Sc., Dip.Ed., principal; Wm. Budden, caretaker

Sherwood Street
Lawnmount Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Seymour, E. R., window cleaner
   3. McAnoy, Daniel, labourer
   5. Patton, Mrs. E.
   7. Wright, Alexander
   9. Stevenson, Wm., steel erector
 11. Chambers, R., blacksmith
 13. Harvey, Edward, seaman
 15. McCrum, Robert, moulder
 17. Patterson, Ormonde, clerk
 19. Occupied
 21. Drysdale, Joseph, heater boy
 23. McMullen, Randal
 25. Weir, M., labourer
 27. Adamson, Alex., labourer
 29. Robinson, Ronald, clerk
 31. Salmon, Mrs. M.
 33. Holmes, Mrs. H.
 35. Gibson, William
 37. Neill, Miss R. N.
 39. Morgan, T., labourer
                     __________

   2. McBride, Mrs. Jane
   4. Duke, Dynes
   6. Gribben, A. E., labourer
   8. Moore, William, labourer
 10. Savage, James
 12. Rea, Miss Annie, stitcher
 14. McDonald, Henry, mechanic
 16. Andrews, Mrs. Isabella
 18. Davidson, Mrs. Annie
 20. Heaney, John, machinist
 22. Spence, Mrs. F.
 24. Fitzgerald, Jas., butcher
 26. Watson, Joseph, barman
 28. Reid, James, moulder
 30. Neill, Thos., shipyard worker
 32. Bramston, James
 34. McClelland, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Crockard, Wm. J.
 38. Magill, S., rivetter
 40. Smyth, William, rivetter
 42. Gwynne, N., linen lapper
 44. Vincent, N., brick layer
 46. Henry, William D.
       Side door

Sheskin Way
from 11 South Bank to The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Park, Hugh J., weaver
 1b. McCracken, Thomas, sheet metal worker
   3. Crawford, Henry, brick layer
   5. Baxter, Wm., despatch clerk
   7. Lawson, W. J., linesman
   9. Gordon, William, sheet metal worker
 11. Watt, Joseph, fan maker
 13. Steenson, Wm., fitter
 15. Nugent, John, wireless operator
 17. Smith, Stanley, lorry driver
 19. Stelges, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Newman, Edwd., light man
23a. Waring, Geo. F., despatch clerk
23b. Porter, James, shipwright
..........here is Grillagh Way
 27. Higginson, J. E., coal filler
 29. Hillis, John, painter
 31. Ward, Francis, radio operator
 33. Murphy, William, painter
..........here is The Straight
                    __________

 2a. Scarlett, Edwd., fitter
 2b. Heaney, Mrs. Mary
   4. Pegg, Sergt. George, army
   6. Hunter, Wm., plater's helper
   8. Cairns, George M., sheet metal worker
 10. Loan, Henry, dock labourer
 12. Jones, Const. George A., R.U.C.
 14. Adams, Andrew, fitter
 16. Boal, John, labourer
 18. Patton, Robert J., electric jointer
 20. Hume, Joseph, fitter
 22. Stewart, William, labourer
24a. Blakely, David H., bus driver
24b. Grimshaw, Wm., labourer
..........here is Callan Way
 28. Snodden, John, planning engineer
 30. Molloy, T. H., superintendent
 32. Crothers, Samuel
 34. Munn, Joseph, coach trimmer
..........here is The Straight

Shiels Street
at 209 Falls Road

   1. Gough, Mrs. Winifred (Geough, Mrs. Winifred in 1951)
   3. Burns, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Hackett, Patk., hairdresser
..........here is Dairy Street
       Gateway
   9. McCooey, Daniel, labourer (McCouey, Daniel, labourer in 1951)
 11. McCallion, W., engineer (McCallon, W., engineer in 1951)
 13. Cousins, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. Montgomery, Basil, mechanic
 17. Connolly, James, barman
 19. Small, John, labourer
 21. Haughey, W., brick layer
 23. McGinn, Thos. H., barman
 25. McGinn, Patrick
 27. Small, B., lorry driver
 29. McKnight, J., fitter's helper
       Garage
       D. C. Products, Ltd., Silencer Manufacturers
       Rodgers, James, Motor Engineer
                     __________

2-4. Smith, F., hair dresser
   6. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Ellen
   8. O'Donnell, James, labourer
 10. Mervyn, John, laundry worker (Mervin, Charles, labourer in 1951)
 12. Mervyn, John, laundry worker
 14. Massey, Mrs. Rose
 16. McCourt, Leo., confectioner
       Vacant ground
..........here is Brighton Street
 18. Jamieson, Miss Mary
 20. Farnan, Michael, plumber
..........here is Islandbawn Street

Shimna Close
at 30 North Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Alexander, Harold
 1b. McAlpine, Wm., machinist
   2. White, James, labourer
   3. Adair, Robert, asphalter
   4. Anderson, Leslie, electrician
   5. Aston, Thos., comm. traveller
   6. Murdy, Robert J., driver
   7. Shields, Wm., bus conductor
   8. Reid, Hawthorne, labourer
   9. Millar, James, docker (Miller in 1951)
 10. Lawrence, Ernest G., estimator
 11. Campbell, Thos., bus conductor
 12. Wallace, Mrs. C. M.
 13. Parker, Mrs. Caroline
 14. Baskin, Mrs. Mary
 15. Hadnett, Geo., engine driver
 16. Patterson, Jas., fitter
 17. Campbell, Oliver, blacksmith
 18. Church, Robert, labourer
 19. Ewart, James, electrician
 20. Aiken, Saml. C., fitter
 21. Murphy, Albert, labourer
 22. Crawford, J., storeman
 23. Reynolds, David, civil servant
 24. Roberts, Geo., marine electrician
 25. Woods, Thomas, labourer
26a. Sturgeon, Mrs. Jessie
26b. White, K. A. R., store keeper
 27. Edgar, David, labourer
 28. Foster, Robt., blacksmith
 29. Stirling, Wm., baker
 30. Topping, Albert, labourer
 31. Thompson, Kennedy, clerk
32a. Vance, Thomas, bus driver
32b. Parsons, Brian W., technical assistant

Ship Street
from 331 York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Stores
   3. Courtney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Boyd, D., labourer
   7. McMullan, Mrs. Mary J.
   9. McGonigle, Thomas
 11. Noonan, John, seaman
 13. Newell, Mrs. I.
..........here is Earl Lane
 15. Wallace, Henry, labourer
 17. Blair, Miss Annie
 19. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Cunningham, Miss Mary
 23. Glover, William J., fitter
 25. Dunseith, John, coalman
 27. Maginnis, John S., storeman
 29. McLaughlin, James, crane driver
 31. Reynolds, Miss Jane
 33. Burrows, William
 35. Davison, Robert J.
 37. McGrogan, Mrs. Jane
 39. Beggs, Robert
..........here is Nelson Street
 41. Strong, J.
 43. Gough, W., labourer
 45. Gibson, George, carpenter
 47. White, William R., electrical contractor
 49. Hughes, P., carter
 51. McCann, Joseph, machinist
 53. Strong, Charles J., docker
 55. Pederson, Charles, labourer
 57. Hughes, Mrs. Bridget
 59. Tomelty, John (Tumelty, John in 1951)
 61. Devine, Thomas, labourer
 63. Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd.
 65. Bottling Store
 69. Fisher, J., spirit merchant
                      __________

   2. Murphy, Miss M.
   4. Creighton, Henry, clerk
   6. Lesley, William, labourer
   8. Small, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Proctor, Mrs. G.
 12. McFadden, George, labourer
 14. Neill, Mrs. I., stitcher
 16. Crawley, Mrs. Sarah, hairdresser
 18. Logan, Miss Hanna
..........here is Ship Street Little
 20. Galbraith, Mrs. Sarah, publican
 22. Hall, William, brick layer
 24. Briers, Wm., boiler maker (Bryers, William in 1951)
 26. British Oil & Cake Mills Ltd., The
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. Workshop
 30. O'Hara, Patrick, docker
 32. Denver, Mrs. Anne
34-36. Ferris & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., stores
 38. Doran, John
 40. Gateway
 42. McStravick, Mrs. Mary
 44. Black, James, labourer

Ship Street, Back
at 10 Little Ship Street

   1. Kirkpatrick, William, labourer
   3. Houston, Mrs. J.
   5. Slavin, John, labourer
   7. Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. McKee, D., turf accountant
   4. McKenzie, A., seaman
   6. Brown, William, docker
   8. Robinson, Alex., labourer
 10. Gillespie, George, sawyer
 12. Gillespie, Robert
 14. Gillespie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Gillespie, James, labourer
 18. Robinson, Alex. (yard)

Ship Street Little
from 18 Ship Street to 39 Whitla Street

3-5. Galbraith, J. (store)
   7. Thompson, John, labourer
..........here is Marine Street
   9. Rainey, Miss Mary Jane
 11. Cooke, George, labourer
 13. Briers, Hugh, labourer
 15. Brownlee, Mrs. Jane
 17. Jamison, Mrs. Agnes
                     __________

   2. Lilley, Wm., labourer
   4. Wallace, Robert, lamp lighter
   6. McCullough, Mrs. Agnes
   8. Geddis, Robert, rivetter
 10. McKee, D., commission agent
..........here is Ship Street Back
 12. O'Kane, Daniel, seaman
 14. Reynolds, Samuel, labourer
 16. Smyth, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Harkness, Mrs. Ellen, grocer

Shipbuoy Street
from 58 Nelson Street to Little York Street

   1. Side door
   3. McCracken, Andrew, labourer
   5. Moore, Thomas, labourer
   7. Wilson, Henry
   9. McCourt, Mrs. Jane
 11. Haddock, Robert, rivetter
 13. Jameson, Thomas, dealer
 15. McDonald, Saml., labourer
 17. Holland, Mrs. Isabella
 19. Barnes, B. A., labourer
 21. Getty, Robert, carter
 23. McManus, Francis, crane driver
 25. Bole, Miss Ellen
 27. Pollock, Joseph, labourer
 29. Christy, Samuel, labourer
 31. McGurk, Thomas, labourer
 33. McKeaveney, John, steward
 35. Milligan, Thomas A., labourer
                     __________

2-16. Craig, Robt., & Sons (Engineers) Ltd. (rear)
 18. Vacant
 20. Crossley, Mrs. Mary
 22. Blair, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Jameson, Thos., labourer
 26. Beggs, Miss A. E.

Shore Road
continuation of York Road to Greencastle

1-3. Vacant ground
5-7. McCune Bros., grocers, drapers & house furnishers
   9. McKee, F. B., & Co. Ltd., Building and Civil Engineering Contractors. T.A.: "Buildcon, Belfast"
 11. Kyle, J. S., M.P.S., chemist
 13. Johnston, A., confectioner
 15. McCartney, J., prof. golfer
 17. Lowrie, Geo., pork butcher (Lowry, Joseph, compositor in 1951)
 19. Canning, Albert, lorry driver
 21. Duncan, Hugh
 23. Vacant
 25. McMinn, Mrs. Bertha
 27. Milliken, Frederick W.
 29. Ferran, Andrew, boatman
 31. Stewart, Robert, newsagent
..........here is Keadyville Avenue
31a. Bloomfield, B. J., grocer
 33. Adair, William
 35. Stevenson, Miss Margaret
 37. McMullen, David H., L.D.S.
   "   Blackwood, Stevenson, B.D.S.
   "   Goodwin, David, M.B.
 39. Reid, Walter R., cashier
 41. Lambe, John, antique dealer
..........here is St. Aubyn Street
 43. Skegoniel Post Office - Mrs. L. S. Pitt, sub-postmistress
 45. McCarten, Mrs. Jane
 47. Vacant
 49. Vacant
 51. Elliott, Mrs. R., draper
..........here is St. Vincent Street
53-57. Vacant ground
59-93. Crusaders' Football and Athletic Club Grounds
 95. Harland, Thomas
 97. Little, James L., clerk
 99. Brown, Mrs. Annie
101. Kinghan, John B., engineer
103. Stanford, Robt., labourer (Stamford, Mrs. in 1951)
105. Lambe, John, butcher
107. Robinson, Mrs. Agnes
107a. Concrete Industries Ltd.
   "    Apuana Marble Industries Ltd.
109. Miskimmin, Edgar C., fitter
111. Nelson, Mrs. Margaret
113. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary E.
115. Robinson, William, clerk
117. McMurtry, L., commission agent
119. Finlay, Charles, postman
121. Campbell, Charles, bus driver
..........here is York Park
123. Thompson, Walter, shipwright
125. Luke, William, manager
127. McCloy, Miss Martha
129. Kennedy, Miss Norah E.
131. Hosford, Francis
133. Willis, John E.
135. Armstrong, Miss Olive, draper
137. Bradbury, Mrs. N., greengrocer
139. McBurnie, J., butcher (McBurney, J., butcher in 1951)
..........here is York Drive
141. Goodwin, William T.
143. Saunders, Mrs. C.
145. Stuart, George (Stewart, G. in 1951)
147. Boyles, Robert F., watch repairer
149. Vance, J., stock keeper
151. Montgomery, J., baker
153. Blair, E., grocer
155. Flack, Thos., sample maker
..........here is York Parade
157. Ardill, Mrs. R.
159. Thompson, D., labourer
161. Black, Thomas, machinist
163. Cuming, Miss G. (Cummings, Miss G. in 1951)
165. McCallum, Mrs. Margaret
167. Martin, S., iron turner
169. Hilditch, Mrs. Agnes J.
171. Munn, G. L., cleaner
..........here is York Crescent
173. Moore, Ronald, tiler
175. Barr, J. C., foreman
177. McNeill, Thomas, welder
179. Todd, W. J., rivetter
181. Uprichard, J., docker
183. Graham, John, fitter
185. Stewart, Paul, insurance agent
187. Scott, Samuel, storeman
..........here is York Park
189. Quinn, H., lorry driver
191. Whiteside, Mrs. Mary
193. Patterson, Charles, docker
195. Watson, Mrs. Elizabeth
197. Robb, William, shipwright
199. Jaffrey, Andrew, butcher (Jeffrey in 1951)
201. Stevenson, Wm., well  borer
203. Calderwood, Mrs. Agnes
205. Macauley, William (McAuley, William, joiner in 1951)
207. Maxwell, Miss Jean
209. McKnight, J. E., M.B.
   "    McKnight, A. G., M.B.
   "    Davis, W. T., proof reader
211. Wills, John
213. Parker, Wm., harbour constable
215. Vacant
217. Millar, Mrs. M. J.
219-231. (rear) McMillan, Jeffers & Co. Ltd., Building Contractors
   "    Aerocrete (Ireland), Ltd., Builders' Merchants
219. Clugston, J., grocer
221. Boyles, G., driller
223. Lee, William, joiner
225. Occupied
227. Wilson, Walter H., mechanic
229. O'Hare, Joseph, docker
231. Birnie, J., chief steward (Birney, J., chief steward in 1951)
233-235.McCay, James, garage
237. Aerocrete (Ireland) Ltd., showroom
239-263. Vacant ground
265. Beasant, S. McI., typewriter agent
267. Loughside Garage, motor engineers
269. Whiteside, Samuel, sawyer
..........here is Oakmount Drive
271. Moore, George H., salesman
273. Heaney, C., joiner
275. Craig, Robert J., steward
277. McCloy, H., confectioner and newsagent
279. McCallum, Miss Margaret
281. Millar, William H.
283. Cardwell, Alex., labourer
285. Quinn, Joseph, green keeper
..........here is Downview Bungalows
567. O'Callaghan, E., bus driver
569. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
571. Vacant
573. Hall, J. J., labourer
575. Magill, P., engine driver
577. Watkins, James
579. Magill, T., traveller
581. Marshall, J., driver
        Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. (store)
        Loughside Bungalows - See separate heading
735. McCue, Miss Annabella
737. Luney, Robert, lorry driver
        Vacant ground
..........here is Loughside Bungalows
739-793. Vacant ground
795. Marshall, Mrs. Elizabeth
797. Ellis, Miss Sarah
799. Luney, E., railway plater
801. Hines, Harold S., organ builder
803-809. Vacant ground
811. Graham, Const. W. A., R.U.C.
813. Garages
815-835. Vacant ground
837. O'Kane, Mrs. Annie
839. Quinn, Mrs. Annie
841. Finlay, Mrs. Agnes
843. McDonagh, James E., P.O. clerk
845. Mullan, Hugh, painter
847. Whitters, F. E., Corp. official
849. Clarkin, Joseph, publican
851. Byrne, T., photographer
853. Bryans, Mrs. C. A.
..........here is Loughside Bungalows
855-859. Vacant ground
861. Malcomson, James A., gardener
863. McNally, Samuel
865. Furgrove, James, machinist
867. McAvoy, R., labourer
869. Foley, Mrs. Susan
871-881. Stewart, Herbert
883. Stewart, Herbert, joiner and shop fitter
   "    Stewart, Thomas, electrical contractor
        Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. Sub-Station
885-1005. Vacant ground
1007. St. John's Parochial Hall
1009. Creighton, Wm. J., labourer
1011. Gateway
1013. O'Hara, John, pig keeper
1015. McDonald, Miss K.
1017. Milliken, Robt., lorry driver
1019. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
1021. Conlan, W. J., labourer
1023. Douglas, John, labourer
1025. McDonald, Alex., driver
1027. Rainey, H., labourer
1029. McConnell, Wm., labourer
1031. Rainey, Robert, labourer
1033. McNally, Mrs. Helen
1035. Patterson, Mrs. Maud
1037. Boyles, Mrs. Matilda
1039-1041. Keys, T., grocer and confectioner
..........here is Old Station Path
1043-1045. McVeigh, James, spirit merchant
1047. Blair, Miss Annie
1049. McCormick, Miss Olive
1051. Kennedy, Dennis, clerk
1053. McAvoy, Thomas
1055. McClean, Mrs. C., grocer
1057. McGurk, Mrs. Mary
1059. McGettigan, Mrs. Margaret, confectioner
1061. Feenan, Daniel, labourer
1063. Cash, Henry, confectioner
1065. Grogan, Frank, newsagent
1067. Cooke, Mrs. Catherine
1069. Daly, Charles, labourer
1071. Glover, Robert M.
1073. Walsh, John, store keeper
1075. Byrne, Mrs. Mary A.
1077. McGrady, Thomas, labourer
1079-1085. Vacant ground
1087. Kerr, Mrs. Mary J.
1089. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
1091. Donaghy, John, civil servant
1093. Buick, John, labourer
1095. Braney, Misses R. and I.
1097. Gillen, Robert
1099. Convery, Miss E.
1101. McLaughlin, Miss Rose
1103. Dolan, Sean, labourer
1105. Crangle, H., labourer
1107. Donaghy, Mrs. Mary
1109. McLaughlin, John
1111. Carabine, Richard, labourer
1113. Crangle, Henry, steel fixer
1115. Boothman, Mrs. Mary
1117. Smyth, Herbert, lorry driver
          Vacant ground
1119. Gallagher, Thomas, labourer
1121. Crawford, Edward J., chimney sweep
1123. Gormley, David, labourer
1125. Kelly, Mrs. E.
1127. Rafferty, C., labourer
1129. McCool, Ed., labourer
1131. Girvan, J. P., labourer
1133. McLaughlin, Gerald, docker
1135. Braney, Miss B.
1137. Hillock, Francis, plasterer
1139-1145. Vacant ground
1147. Surgenor, R., labourer
1149. Gallagher, Desmond, brick layer
1151. McAvoy, John, labourer
1153. Moore, Idris, bus driver
1155. O'Boyle, Daniel C., labourer
1157. McAdorey, D., asphalter
1159-1163. Vacant ground
1165. Vacant
1167. Mullan, Francis, fruiterer
1169. Davidson, Jas., labourer
1171. Rafferty, Mrs. Mary
1173. Burns, Peter
1175. Doonan, Thomas, labourer
1177. King, John
1179. Hazard, Vincent, labourer
1181. Griffin, Thos., labourer
1183. Bradley, Edward, cleaner
1185. McCourt, Vincent, labourer
1187. Rogerson, Joseph
1189. Collins, William, labourer
1191. Patton, Mrs. Winifred
1193. Clarke, John, labourer
1195. McAdorey, Wm., dealer
1197. McCafferty, Eugene, brick layer
1199. Stewart, David, labourer
1201. Mitchell, John
1203. McMahon, Miss Margaret
1205. McKee, James, labourer
1207. Rock, Thomas, labourer
1209. Bingham, Mrs. Mary J.
1211. Gillen, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is City Boundary
                     __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Braithwaite, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Coulter, John, bus driver
   8. Flats -
       (1) McKee, Mrs. Mary
       (2) Occupied
 10. Bean, Sydney, engineer
 12. Macready, C., M.B.
   "   Fee, James, lorry driver
 14. Henderson, Wm. J., checker
 16. McGahey, John G., stevedore
 18. May, William, foreman
 20. Craig, John, clerk
 22. Mercer, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Grant, William E., joiner
 26. Aiken, Mrs. M.
 28. Wilson, T. E., coach painter
 30. Convery, Patk., plumber
 32. Humphries, T., bread server
 34. Davidson, A., stevedore
 36. Boyd, Alexander, joiner
 38. Boyd, David, insurance official
 40. Caughey, E. C., electrician
 42. Crawford, Mrs. Annie
 44. Whitten, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 46. Forsythe, Alexander
 48. McAllister, James, labourer
 50. Matthews, W. C., electrician
 52. Finlay, Andrew, manager
54-56. Vacant ground
..........here is Northwood Parade
 58. Neilly, W. E., manager
 60. Bennett, Hugh, gateman
 62. Donaldson, Mrs.
 64. Macdonald, Robert L., electrical engineer (McDonald, Mrs. Florence in 1951)
 66. Rodgers, James E., iron turner
..........here is Northwood Road
 68. Magee, John N., grocer and confectioner
 70. Newell, Norman, fitter
 72. McDowell, Thomas, berthing master
 74. Charlotte, The, caterers
 76. Joyce, Mrs. S., Confectioner
 78. Wingar, Gordon, green grocer
 80. Robb, Mrs. Sandra, draper
 82. Adair, Wm. J., Boot and Shoe Repairer
       Vacant ground
 88. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Premier Drive
       Seaview Presbyterian Church Hall - Rev. S. E. M. Brown, B.A., B.D.
 96. Campbell, David, chauffeur
 98. Turner, W., clerk
100. Sinclair, James, upholsterer
102. Ferguson, W. L., iron turner
104. McDowell, James, painter
106. Patterson, William, shipwright
108. Roberts, Edward, miller
110. Black, J., joiner
112. Patterson, Edward, preparing master
114. Alexander, Jas., sheet metal worker
        Fortwilliam Gospel Hall
176-178. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
182. Fortwilliam Milk Bar
184. Neill, Fred., hairdresser
184a. Willowfield Bakery
184b. Baird, ?
186. McNeill, D. J., confectioners
188. Phair's Cash Stores, Grocers
190. Millen, David, draper
192. Rattie, C. G., chemist
194-196. Troxy Cinema
198. McAlister, William, butcher
200. Whiteside, Mrs. Ruby, confectioner
202. Crawford, William A., grocer
204. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
206. McFerran, Samuel R., brass finisher
..........here is Fortwilliam Crescent
210. Drummond, E., grocer & Fruiterer
212. Maxwell, Michael, bar man
214. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe merchants
216. Whyte, L. M., hardware merchant
218. Doherty, William J., fitter
220. McIntosh, James R.
222. Cairns, Mrs. Margaret
224. Herdman, David, compositor
226. Agnew, Andrew, electric welder
228. Robinson, Joseph, buyer
230. Patterson, Mrs. A. J.
232. Rollo, W., clerk
234-236. Fort Service Station (S. & R. Bunting, Props.)
238. McWilliam, Thomas, joiner
240. Bain, Mrs. Elizabeth
242. Wallace, Mrs. Mary D.
..........here is Fortwilliam Crescent
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
268. Loughans, Mrs. Isa (Loughran, Mrs. in 1951)
270. Carson, John, clerk
272. Murray, E., coach painter
274. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
276. Walsh, Miss E., designer
        House being built
        Vacant ground
..........here is Mount Vernon Road
        Vacant ground
..........here is Lowwood Park
448. Armstrong's Cash Stores Ltd.
   "    Servis Electric Washing Machines, Maintenance Depot
450. Vacant ground
452. Smyth, Stewart, Confectioner and Tobacconist
454. McNeill, J. A., chemist
456-518. Vacant ground
520. Patterson, Bill, (Motors), Ltd., motor agents & engravers
530. Patterson, Wm., (Construction), Ltd., building contractors
   "    Gregg & Patterson (Engineers), Ltd., Structural Engineers
532. Clarke, Mrs. Margaret
534. Gilmour, Adam
536. Bunting, T., iron turner
538. McKenna, Henry, labourer
540. Occupied
542. Curry, David, salesman
544. Dalwood, Mrs. Winifred
546. Thompson, James, docker
548. McMaster, James, labourer
550. Reid, Thos., electrician
552. Sinnerton, Miss Ellen J.
554. Wright, Mrs. Ellen
556. Macartney, Charles C.
558. Watts, Arthur, Fish and Chip Saloon
558a. Castle Agencies, hardware merchants
558b. Adams, Mrs. M., hairdresser
560. Wilson, W. J., fruiterer
562. Wilson, W. J., butcher
564. McCune Bros., grocers
566. Bell, Walter, blacksmith
568. Finlay, Mrs. Sarah C.
570. Dykes, Thomas, rate-fixer
572. Mackenzie, J. J., chemist's assistant
574. Ferguson, Miss Frances
576. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
578. Rea, Wm., commercial traveller
580. McKeen, Wm., civil servant
582. Baxter, James C., clerk
584. Montgomery, H. J., engineer
586. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
588. Ankrah, Samuel
588a. Parkmount Post Office and grocery - Samuel Calvert, sub-master
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
590. Calvert's Service Station
592-592a. Armstrong, J. A., fish and chip saloon
594. Simon, H. D., manager
596. Crawford, J. B., manager
598. Lewis, Wilfred S., cashier
600. Goldblatt, Ivan, M.B.
602. Turkington, W. F., engineer
604. Grattan, P. D., draughtsman
606. Campbell, John W., milk roundsman
608. Denham, Kenneth C., clerk
610. Glover, Andrew, painter
622. McDowell, John, foreman
        Vacant ground
630. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
        Vacant ground
666. Dickson, Harold C., butcher
668. Gibson, Sean F., M.B.
670. Flats -
    (1) Crossley, Trevor W., electrician
    (2) Rice, Johnston, labourer
    (3) Martin, Thos., bus driver
    (4) Moore, James, labourer
    (5) Langridge, James, textile overseer
    (6) Peel, James H., clerk
672. Flats -
    (7) Earley, C., welder
    (8) Black, Robt., fitter
    (9) Adair, William, steel erector
  (10) Murwald, Ronald, P.O. linesman
  (11) Hutton, Henry P., manager
674. Porte, Miss D., ladies' hairdresser
676. Flats -
  (12) Vincent, Mrs. I. J.
  (13) Lamont, Mrs. Eileen
  (14) McGuigan, James, labourer
  (15) Hubberstey, F., machinist
  (16) Hilborne, Stanley, labourer
  (17) McCartney, Andrew, lorry driver
  (18) Burns, John, shoe repairer
  (19) Stanfield, J. E., P.O. linesman
678. Ulster Chemists Ltd.
680. Flats -
  (20) Mills, N. W., checker
  (21) Finnegan, D. E., patrolman
  (22) McComb, W., steel erector
  (23) Johnston, Albert, labourer
  (24) Hughes, John, labourer
  (25) West, William, baker
682. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
684. Reid, J. & D., tobacconists and confectioners
686. Flats -
  (26) Morrow, C.
  (27) McKeown, Arthur, fitter
  (28) Stewart, Andrew, boiler maker
  (29) Rosemond, R., bus conductor
  (30) Logan, Hugh, pipe coverer
  (31) Neill, Alfred
688. McClelland, Miss A., greengrocer
690. Snoddy, Benjamin, draper
692. Flats -
  (32) Hutchinson, B., civil servant
  (33) McCready, Samuel
  (34) Conway, E., van driver
  (35) Reid, W. H. E., fitter
  (36) Haslett, Frank, docker
  (37) McComiskey, Robt. J.
694. Roycroft Bros. Ltd., Grocers
696. Flats -
  (38) Kelly, James, joiner
  (39) Stokes, J. F., joiner
  (40) Cusack, James, R.N.
  (41) McKirgan, S. J., clerk
  (42) Graham, Thos., glazier
  (43) Morrow, Sydney, mattress maker
  (44) Agnew, John, electrician
  (45) McKay, Mrs. Margt.
698. Parkmount Rent Office, Belfast Corporation Estates Department
700. Flats -
  (46) Miller, George
  (47) Allen, Harold, van driver
  (48) Rea, Joseph
  (49) Roly, Robert, bus driver
  (50) Little, Thomas G., lorry driver
702. Flats -
  (51) Burns, John J., welder
  (52) McKibbin, J., glass beveller
  (53) McIlroy, Mrs. H., secretary
  (54) Lundy, Thomas, porter
  (55) McQueen, J. R., fitter
  (56) Heaton, Denis, hairdresser
        Vacant ground
706. Flats - Vacant
708. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
710. Humberston, H.
712. O'Hare, Mrs. Bridget
714. Hamilton, Thomas
716. Hughes, Pat., labourer
718. Maguire, James, labourer
720. Scott, Mrs. Annie
722. Donnelly, F., cleaner
724. Gateway
726. Flats - Vacant
728. Castle Filling Station
730-760. St. Mary's Star of the Sea Primary Schools - M. McAleese and Miss E. M. Murphy, Dip.Ed., principals
   "    Star of the Sea Boys' Club
762. Fleming, Mrs. Anne
762a. Ward, Miss Rita
764. Hutchinson, F., P.S.V. driver
766. Armer, Mrs. Catherine
766a. Finlay, Alex., clerk
766b. Byrne, Misses
768. Gillespie, Thos. W., clerk
770. Marshall, A. W., traveller
772. Monagle, Miss Mary
774. Finlay, Wm., civil servant
776-778. Donegall Arms Ltd., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Gray's Lane
792. McKay, P., butcher
794. Wilson, Mrs. L., confectioner
800b. Cooper, Daniel, grocer and confectioner
800. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
800a. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
802. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
        R.U.C. Station - Sergt. John H. Bingham
812. Lido Cinema
822. Lacey, Mrs. Annie
824. Murphy, Rev. Hugh P., B.A., B.D., C.C.
826. St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church - Very Rev. John McSparran, P.P., V.F.
..........here is Tate's Row
828. Seaton, James B., bus driver
830. Cullen, Mrs. S. A.
832. Barry, Mrs. Susan
834. Bonner, John, brass finisher
836-838. McVeigh, James, grocer
..........here is McDowell's Row
840. Keenan, Miss N., confectioner
842. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
844. Wilson, William, labourer
846. Hylands, Kathleen, waitress
848. Robinson, Wm., labourer
850. O'Hara, John J., labourer
852-856. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Graymount Road
..........here is Whitewell Road
858. Simpson, Mrs. W., fruiterer
860. McCrum, Thomas
862. Brown, J. A., chemist
864. Heery, Joseph G., boot repairer
866. Cleary, Edward, timber yard
868. McGuinness, John, Book Maker
870. Cleland, Mrs. E., home bakery
872. McCormick, H. R., Newsagent and Stationer
874. Fleming, Edward, butcher
876. Rogers, P., brick layer
878. Colligan, Joseph, draper
880-882. Conway, Peter, Spirit Merchant
884. McKinney, Mrs. Margaret A.
886. Archer, V., confectioner
888. Campbell, Thomas, butcher
890. McGrady, J. P., hairdresser
..........here is Catherine Place
892a. Blair, James A.
892. Blair, Mrs. Annie, Post Office and drapery
894. Young, Mrs. Margaret
896. Jamison, Mrs. Agnes
898. Harvey, John S., pipe coverer
900. Shaw, Fawcett, foreman
902. Hanratty, P., manager
904-906. Cummings, Mrs. N., grocer
908. Boggs, Miss Elizabeth
910. Loftus, Mrs. Margaret
912-914. Johnston, Robert, Builders' Supplier
916-918. Robinson, J. & A., Grocers
920. Greer, Wm., labourer
922. Cunningham, William, wood turner
924. Muir, F. G., clerk
926. Thompson, Mrs. M. J.
928. Morrison, Alexander, electrician
..........here is Barbour Street
930. Jamison, Joseph, fitter
932. Jamison, Robert, porter
934. McMaster, James, labourer
936. McCartney, Joseph, labourer
938. Purse, Alex., fitter
940. McCrea, Mrs. Catherine
942. Hilditch, Alex., engine driver
944. Wallace, James D.
946. Anderson, Victor, machinist
948. Vacant
950. Stewart Bros., boot repairers
952-962. Vacant ground
964. Stewart, G. A., teacher
966. Whitehouse  Presbyterian Church Hall
968. McFarland, R. G., builder
970. Lambe Bros., hairdressers
974-976. Pollock, S., Ltd., grocers & fruiterers
..........here is Mount Street
978. Kelly, Daniel L., chemist
980-982. Mullan, P., Spirit Merchant
..........here is City Boundary

Shore Street
Milewater Street to North Derby Street

   1. Buchanan, Roy, labourer
   3. Alexander, Mrs. C.
   5. Hawthorne, Samuel, seaman
   7. Fenton, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Cobain, David, labourer
 11. Kernaghan, H., lorry driver
 13. Titterington, Mrs. Isabella
 15. Stewart, Robert
 17. Occupied
 19. Briers, Joseph, boiler maker
 21. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 23. Moody, Matthew
 25. Kernaghan, William, crane driver
 27. Hamilton, John, labourer
 29. Stewart, Mrs. Isabel
 31. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
33-49. Vacant ground
                     __________

        Vacant ground

Short Strand
from 123 Bridge End to Albert Bridge Road

       Vacant ground
3-21. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd., Chemical Fertiliser and Vitriol Manufacturers
   "   Ulster Manure Co. Ltd.
   "   Richardsons (Ulster), Ltd., Fertiliser Sales Depot
 23. Bell, John, labourer
 25. Irvine, Chas., labourer
 27. Burns, Miss Annie
 29. O'Neill, Miss Catherine
 31. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 33. Mulherron, F., labourer
33. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
 35. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 37. Kelly, J., labourer
 39. Fullerton, Hugh, labourer
 41. Russell, Miss Margaret
 43. McCartan, Mrs. Mary
 45. Hickey, Miss Alice
 47. Foster, H., labourer
 49. Dalton, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
..........here is Quinn Street
 51. McMahon, Andrew, labourer
 53. Duffy, W., bus conductor
 55. Fullerton, Hugh, docker
 57. O'Neill, Patrick, docker
 59. Keenan, Mrs. May
 61. Maxwell, John F., labourer
 63. Brennan, Francis, labourer
 65. McKay, Wm., labourer
 67. Mullan, William, labourer
 69. Molloy, Mrs. Rose
       Davidson & Co. Ltd. (gateway)
 73. Greer, James
 75. Irvine, Mrs. Lucinda
 77. Mullan, Daniel, labourer
 79. McKeating, F., labourer
 81. Ramsey, Joseph, labourer
 83. Laverty, Miss Mary
85-93. Davidson & Co. Ltd.
 95. Curran, Francis, labourer
 97. Walker, Joseph
 99. Browne, Edwd., carter
101. Dougan, Michael, labourer
103. Hamill, James, labourer
105. Anderson, D., & Son, Ltd., Felt and Paint Manufacturers and Roof    , Lagan Works T.A.: "Anderson, Belfast"
        Corporation yard and workshop
                     __________

   2. Harkness, John, & Co.
4-60. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
       Belfast Corporation Transport Depot
 64. Smyth, Robert, machinist
 66. McNiff, Miss Matilda
 68-70. McMullan, T., publican
..........here is Anderson Street
 72. Gargan, Michael, electrician
 74. Lundy, Mrs. Catherine
 76. Gray, Andrew, labourer
 78. McGivern & Smyth, comm. agents
..........here is Clyde Street
 80. McMahon, Patrick
 82. McDonagh, J., bar man
 84. Crothers, R. J., paint sprayer
 86. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 88. O'Reilly, Mrs. T.
 90. O'Neill, Henry
 92. Gray, William, labourer
94-96. Kelly's Wine Stores, spirit merchants
..........here is Thompson Street
       Albertbridge Congregational Church - Rev. Charles Campbell
..........here is Independent Street
 98. Carson, Charles, newsagent and confectioner
100. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
102. Ramsey, Mrs. Robert
104. Kirk, John, comm. agent
106. O'Hara, Peter, publican

Short Street
from 22 Pilot Street to Prince's Dock Street

1-7. Corrosion Control Ltd., Shot Blasters, Metal & Plastic Sprayers
                     __________

2-8. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd. (store)
 10. Maguire, Miss Susan, dining rooms
 12. Side door

Shrewsbury Drive
at 12 Shrewsbury Gardens

   1. Gailey, Robt., manufacturers' agent
   3. Jenkins, Wilson, manager
   5. Montgomery, H. Trevor, F.C.A.
   7. MacBride, Miss E., teacher
   9. Hillis, Noel, handkerchief manufacturer
 11. Abraham, Mrs. J. T.
                     __________

   2. Morrison, John M., director
   4. Arthurs, J. S., insurance official
   6. Gordon, Mrs. Jeanie
   8. McAlinden, Patrick
 10. Kemball, Prof. Charles

Shrewsbury Gardens
from 61 Balmoral Avenue to Strangford Avenue

   1. Buchanan, Mrs. Edith V.
   3. Porter, Rev. D., M.A.
   5. Hull, George H. J., commercial traveller
   7. Merrick, W. D., engineer
   9. Ferguson, Wm. J. J., coy. director
 11. Clarke, E. A.
 13. McFadden, Roy, solicitor
 15. Ellison, R., wholesale jeweller
 17. Ruderman, Marcus, director
 19. MacKenzie, Andrew A., coy. director (McKenzie, Andrew A., coy. director in 1951)
 21. McCausland, W., director
                     __________

   2. Johnson, Mrs. Gladys O.
   4. Morrison, John K., clothier
   6. Irwin, Dist. Inspector T. C., R.U.C.
   8. McConnell, Robert
 10. McCoy, John, director
 12. Gordon, David, solicitor
..........here is Shrewsbury Drive
 14. Wales, Adam
 16. Bristow, John F., bank official
 18. Hart, James B., sales manager
 20. Kirk, Thos., coy. director
 22. Williamson, G., prov. merchant

Shrewsbury Park
from 71 Balmoral Avenue to Strangford Avenue

   1. Gibson, Mrs. E. M.
   3. McLaren, Arthur W.
   5. Algie, John, inspector
   7. Ervine, Miss E.
   9. Smith, J., spirit merchant
 11. McCarton, James, hardware merchant
 13. Waddell, Mrs. E. McC.
                     __________

   2. Gilfillan, Ewing, O.B.E.
   4. Kenyon, Whittaker, clothing manufacturer
   6. Keane, J. E., assistant secretary
   8. Wilson, W. J., director
 10. Russell, Mrs. Margaret L.
 12. Fleming, William J., civil servant
 14. Marshall, Stanley G., engineer
 16. McCormick, John K., tech. representative
 18. Hayward, Mrs. F.

Sicily Park
at 80 Lisburn Road, Finaghy
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGuigan, Mrs. Emily
   3. McKelvey, Robert J.
   5. Fee, Mrs. L.
   7. Jones, W. H., civil servant
   9. Quinn, Miss Nora S., teacher
 11. Medland, W. J., marine engineer
 13. Harbison, William
 15. Fullerton, J. A., secretary
 17. Nixon, Miss E.
 19. Pringle, Vernon A., lecturer
 21. Hamill, W. H., civil servant
 23. Davies, H., manager
 25. Ashton, John A., representative
 27. Gallagher, Mrs. Isabel
 29. Doggart, H., director
 31. Robinson, Miss Ellen
 33. Booth, S. A., commercial traveller
 35. Hunter, Rev. Charles E.
 37. Walmsley, William A., J.P.
 39. Waterson, William, mineral water manufacturer
 41. Elliott, George, manager
 43. Weatherup, J., U.T.A. official
 45. Noblett, Richard, manager
 47. Macduff, G. H., branch manager
 49. Wallace, Mrs. Elizabeth, sec.
 51. White, Miss V.
 53. McBride, D. L., representative
 55. Richardson, Frank, assistant postmaster
 57. White, H. B.
 59. McHugh, George
59a. Pinkerton, A. C., B.Eng., A.M.I.C.E.
 61. Jones, Wm. H., A.C.A.
 63. Fitzpatrick, Ernest, M.B.
 65. Carmichael, Miss Edith
 67. Hoare, Wilfred, engineer
 69. Pedlow, William
 71. Bunting, W., civil servant
 73. Cleland, Mrs. Ellen
 75. Leake, A. H., master baker
 77. McChesney, Henry, baker
 79. Stevenson, Mrs. M.
 81. McDiarmid, M. P., M.A., B.Litt., lecturer
 83. McNeill, James, buyer
 85. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah H.
 87. Whitlaw, C. H., civil servant
 89. Blaney, F. A., salesman
..........here is Locksley Gardens
 91. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., grocery
91a. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
 93. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
 95. Murray, Mrs. Annie E.
 97. Graham, L., manager
 99. Curlis, Henry J., M.B.E., T.U. official
101. Greenwood, Mrs. Eliz.
103. Dunwoody, H., manager
105. Griffin, Miss E., M.B.E.
107. Turner, Mrs. Annie
109. Armstrong, Mrs. Maureen
111. Ruddell, J. H., teacher
113. McConkey, Thomas J., foreman
115. Welsh, Denis, insurance clerk
117. Walker, T. J., fitter
119. Hunter, John, machinist
121. Rankin, K. C., clerk
125. White, Geo. A., A.C.A.
127. Law, William, electrician
129. Wright, Geo. A., A.C.A.
131. Brown, K. J., surveyor
133. Moore, H. S., civil servant
135. Hanna, Lindsay, sheet metal worker
137. Hamilton, Wilfred, teacher
139. Stevenson, Jas., comm. traveller
141. Wilson, Ronald, radio technician
143. Thompson, Miss M. A.
145. Beamer, William C., representative
147. Hamilton, Mrs. L. B.
149. Dawson, Norman, A.C.A.
151. Taylor, William, foreman
153. Hamilton, Miss D.
155. Vacant
157. Scott, Mrs. Florence M.
159. Hamilton, Robt. S., R.A.F.
161. Lilley, Robt., greengrocer
163. McGaughey, S. R., civil servant
                    Centre Circle
165. Sloan, James G.
167. Leitch, Alfred, manager
169. McCormick, William, bread server
171. McCormick, K., inspector
173. Carroll, ?
175. Wolf, Mrs. Z.
177. Howard, E., H.Dip,Ed., teacher
179. Hawthorne, Wm., secretary
181. MacMahon, Robt., engineer
183. Savage, James A., civil servant
                      __________

   2. Lindsay, Herbert, salesman
   4. Ferris, Samuel, manager
   6. King, Miss Jean E.
   8. Meara, Mrs. Alice A.
 10. Occupied
 12. Corbitt, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Graham, Robt. W., school teacher
 16. Savage, Harold, representative
 18. Humphreys, James
 20. McNiece, Misses (M'Niece, Maniece)
 22. Renwick, Mrs. Mary G. or C.
 24. Bell, Arthur A., gas worker
 26. Vacant
 28. Horton, G. H., director
 30. Weatherup, Mrs. Ena
 32. Thompson, Hugh, hardware merchant
 34. Faloon, W., linen business
 36. Hewitt, William, teacher
 38. Stewart, Thomas C., representative
 40. Simcock, William J.
 42. Crozier, W. J., civil servant
 44. Caves, Eric, B.B.C. engineer
 46. Beattie, A. E., builder
 48. Vacant
 50. Morton, J. H., insurance official
 52. Kennedy, Thomas
 54. Allen, George, butcher
 56. Young, John P., shop manager
 58. Spencer-Smith, John L., Ph.D.
 60. Frazer, Robert J.
 62. Carroll, C. F.
 64. Hamilton, Wm., grocer
 66. Scott, Robert, provision merchant
 68. Chambers, R. J., gas meter inspector
 70. Malough, William, plater
 72. McKeown, Geo. T., shipwright
 74. Graham, John, leather merchant
 76. Johnston, G. F., grocer
 78. Gordon, James, manager
 80. Toole, Stanley
 82. Dummigan, W. J., sheet metal worker
 84. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Rogers, Fredk., bus driver
 88. Young, William H. S., Mus.B., L.R.A.M., musician
 92. Spratt, James A., electrician
 94. Griffiths, James O., master mariner
 96. Maguire, D., coach builder
 98. Warden, Samuel, foreman
..........here is Priory Park
98a. Bradshaw, George F., home bakery
98b. Woof, Robert, confectioner
98c. McCormick, Mrs. E. M., draper
100. McCausland, Mrs. Margaret E., confectioner
102. Coulter, Joseph, traveller
104. Wilson, John, salesman
106. Mawhinney, Alfred, electrician
108. Johnston, Robt., body builder
110. McChesney, Mrs. Doris
        Church of the Epiphany, The - Rev. Canon J. C. Butler, M.A.
116. Eakin, Mrs. E. M.
118. Johnston, John
120. Birney, Mrs. Mabel
122. McMullan, Mrs. Florence
124. Walsh, Geo., chair manufacturer
126. Lee, Wm. F. T., M.Sc., engineer
128. Bamber, M. D., M.B.
   "    Irwin, W. G., M.B., D.R.C.O.G.
132. Campbell, Cecil, draughtsman
134. Pinion, A. C., M.B., M.R.C.O.G.
136. McCorry, Terence, teacher
..........here is Finnis Drive
138. McCorry, Terence, teacher
140. Gillespie, Rev. A. J., B.A.
142. Wilson, Const. S. J., R.U.C.
144. Patterson, Ivan, traveller
146. McClung, Wilfred, representative
148. Welshman, S. G., biochemist
150. Coutts, Mrs. Margaret
152. Laughlin, H., engineer
154. Ewing, E., buyer
156. Hall, S., P.O. engineer
158. Larkin, George, engineer
160. Rickerby, W. O., fitter mechanic
162. Thornton, K. F., clerk
164. McVeigh, Stewart, photographer
166. Crawford, D., shop assistant
168. Johnston, Wm., motor mechanic
170. Henry, Joseph P., civil servant
172. Buckley, F. H., grocery manager
174. Davidson, Alan G., master mariner
176. Targett, Dennis J., director
178. Henderson, Albert, civil servant
180. Gray, H., school inspector
182. Meenagh, Jackson M., A.A. inspector
184. McAllister, Miss Agnes
186. Connolly, John, manager
188. Dean, Robert A., architect
190. Robinson, W. K., sales manager
192. McCormick, James, director
194. Condy, Mrs. Jane
196. Kane, James M., bookkeeper
198. Mullan, Miss Maud
200. Guiney, Joseph, secretary
202. Johnston, D. J. M., bread server
204. Hanna, Mrs. E. A.
206. Frazer, Wm. J., civil servant
208. Forster, Wm. J., civil servant
210. Lyttle, W. McM., works manager
212. Barnes, James, clerk
214. Crawford, E., coach trimmer
216. Huston, Robert
218. Harvey, George R., lecturer
220. McKeown, J. A., boot and shoe repairer

Silvergrove Street
from 5 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Drennan, R. D., bus conductor
   3. Stewart, Robert, labourer
   5. Clegg, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Ferris, A., labourer
   9. Scott, John A., joiner
 11. Evans, Joseph, labourer
 13. Rea, Robert, engineer
 15. Campbell, Mrs. Alice
 17. McIlroy, P., salesman
 19. Morrissey, Thos., french polisher
 21. McAuley, Patrick, painter (McCauley, Patrick, painter in 1951)
 23. Baxter, Miss M.
 25. Bishop, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Gregg, Mrs. May
 29. Chambers, W. H., labourer
 31. Hylands, Miss Martha, attendant
 33. Allen, Francis, store keeper
 35. Reid, John, labourer
 37. Lavery, Robert, painter
 39. Walsh, Mrs. A. E.
 41. Burns, Alexander, labourer
 43. Bell, Mrs. Fanny
 45. Thompson, Mrs. S.
 47. Keag, J., cutter
 49. English, S., labourer
 51. Keag, William
 53. Moore, Robert, labourer
 55. Reid, John, cleaner
 57. Elliott, Miss Martha
 59. Orr, Mrs. Emily
                      __________

   2. Thorburn, William, lorry driver
   4. Moore, Mrs. Mary
   6. McLeese, James
   8. McGilton, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Mason, W. H., labourer
 12. Pike, Joseph, salesman
 14. Lyttle, Wm., electrician
 16. Dempster, Harry, labourer
 18. Murphy, Mrs. Mary Lucy
 20. Johnston, J., labourer
 22. Campbell, Miss Margaret
 24. Armstrong, Hugh, yardman
 26. Henning, Robert, roofer
 28. McKee, Samuel, welder
 30. Ferguson, Mrs. Sabina
 32. Winters, Frederick
 34. Baxter, William
 36. Speers, Mrs. A.
 38. Bowman, David
 40. Moran, Edmund, electrician
 42. North, William
 44. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Bell, Thomas H., labourer
 48. Robinson, Gerald, baker
 50. Gulliver, W. J., driver
 52. McQuillan, W., seaman
 54. Burke, H., butcher
 56. Harper, Isaac, baker

Silverstream Avenue
from 3 Silverstream Drive to Silverstream Road

   1. McMeekin, J. J., fitter
   3. Gawley, Joseph, bath attendant
   5. Burns, William, fitter
   7. Smith, William, moulder
   9. Lean, Edgar, bus driver
 11. Johnston, Robert, docker
 13. McMurray, James, electrician
 15. Porter, W. H., painter
 17. Flood, Patrick, baker
 19. Clarke, Thomas, shipwright
 21. Smyth, James D., electrician
 23. Baxter, Robert B., despatch clerk
 25. Knowles, William, plasterer
 27. Moorhead, William, joiner
 29. Fenner, W. J., machinist
 31. Ottley, Harry, aircraft worker
 33. Beadie, Charles, storeman
 35. Keilty, H., machinist
 37. Lawley, James, driver
 39. McEwan, David, lorry driver
 41. McCausland, Arthur, labourer
 43. Rea, Thomas, foreman
 45. Swinney, Patrick, labourer
 47. Farrelly, Thomas, labourer
 49. Osborne, George, machinist
 51. Magill, K., labourer
 53. McErlean, J. P., labourer
 55. Finn, Hugh, labourer
 57. Smith, William
 59. Millar, Samuel, house repairer
 61. Seymour, Thomas, P.O. engineer
 63. Lewis, Robert, labourer
 65. Bowers, D. H., labourer
 67. Watt, James, moulder
 69. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 71. Smyth, Thomas, driver
 73. Baxter, Murtagh, boiler maker
 75. Atkinson, James, steel erector
 77. Mulholland, Joseph, coal filler
 79. McCullough, George, brick layer
 81. Atkinson, John
 83. Arthur, John, labourer
 85. Kerr, Joseph, shipwright
                     __________

   2. Beattie, Thomas, machinist
   4. McAllister, Charles, M.N.
   6. Snoddy, Robert, machinist
   8. McCormick, Wm., electrician
 10. Andrews, James, civil servant
 12. McIlroy, James, fitter
 14. Sayers, Alexander, joiner
 16. Occupied
 18. Maxwell, David, labourer
 20. Drummond, James, machinist
 22. Holmes, James, welfare officer
 24. McCausland, John, labourer
 26. Walker, R. A., fitter
 28. Morrison, Robert, plumber's helper
 30. Armstrong, J. F., engineer
 32. Hull, Arthur, fitter
 34. Clarke, Robert
 36. Craig, William, salesman
 38. Metcalfe, David, salesman
 40. Rodgers, Thomas, painter
 42. Johnston, William, fitter
 44. Davison, Cyril, electrician
 46. Boyd, Wilson H., traveller
 48. McRoe, Thomas, truck driver
 50. Wood, W. T., engineer
 52. Moody, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Deakin, S., salesman
 56. Johnston, William
 58. Ferguson, Wm., glazier
 60. Campbell, Robert
 62. Stevenson, S. J., dock labourer
 64. Bird, Cecil, fireman
 66. Brown, John E., M.N.
 68. Crothers, T. J., labourer
 70. Davidson, W., insurance agent
 72. Kinley, Charles, labourer
 74. Teeney, George, sheet metal worker
 76. Leckey, Alex., steel erector
 78. Smyth, Alfred, mechanic
 80. Cole, Robert, electrician
 82. Campbell, James, dairy worker
 84. Lusty, Joseph, labourer
 86. Allely, Cecil, bus driver
 88. Harris, Hugh A., labourer
 90. McEwan, Wm., labourer
 92. Harbinson, Wm. E., bus driver
 94. Knox, Samuel, fitter
 96. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 98. Firth, F., labourer
100. Puleo, Anthony, waiter
102. Trimble, Wm., labourer
104. Clarke, Mrs. M.
106. Henderson, Joseph
108. Hamilton, Mrs.
110. McMorran, Andrew, bar manager
112. Gray, David, electric welder
114. Birmingham, Mrs. S. E.
116. Kane, James, bar man
118. McCappin, William, bus conductor
120. McKeever, Patrick, labourer
122. Davey, Robert, labourer
124. Johnston, William, conductor
126. Marley, Wm., general dealer
128. White, Cecil
130. Haggan, Mrs. Margaret
132. Agnew, James, labourer
134. Stevenson, Andrew, stoker
136. Terrington, William, joiner
138. Faulkner, Robert J., boiler man
140. Maxwell, William, salesman
142. Wolsey, W., red leader
144. Calderwood, D., labourer
146. Hill, Samuel, fitter
148. Campbell, William, checker
150. Martini, John, van driver
152. Guy, George, storeman

Silverstream Crescent
from 50 Silverstream Road to Benview Park

   2. Patty, Thomas, milk vendor
   4. Weir, Henry, machinist
   6. Black, James, painter
   8. Toan, William E., stager
 10. Blair, Walter, labourer
 12. Bloomer, Michael, labourer
 14. Patterson, James, mechanic
 16. Bailie, William, fitter
 18. Francey, Gerald, lorry driver
 20. McCann, Robert, rivetter
 22. Ballentine, Daniel, tobacco worker
 24. Hayes, James, storeman
 26. Dornan, John, postman
 28. Campbell, Patrick, lorry driver
 30. Curry, D., civil servant
 32. Roberts, William, electrician
 34. Campbell, D. R., clerk
 36. Marshall, Leslie K., radio technician
 38. Johnston, Albert, labourer
 40. McCormick, George, labourer
 42. Reid, William, shipyard worker
 44. Cowan, E. J., labourer
 46. Cowley, E. W., labourer
 48. Blair, Thomas, engineer
       Vacant ground

Silverstream Drive
at 2 Silverstream Gardens

..........here is Silverstream Parade
   1. McGuinness, Archibald
   3. Barbara, Peter, joiner
..........here is Silverstream Avenue
   5. Dobson, James, bus driver
   7. Rea, Robert, labourer
   9. Johnston, Albert, stager
 11. Burke, Ernest, crane driver
 13. Neilly, Wm. J., fitter
 15. Armstrong, James, electrician
 17. Edwards, Wm., labourer
 19. Walsh, John, main. engineer
 21. McClure, Edward, foreman
 23. Mackey, Wm., pipe layer
 25. McCord, Herbert, postman
 27. King, Donald, labourer
                    __________

   2. Crooks, Mrs. Marjorie
   4. Esdale, Samuel, fitter
   6. Bunting, Thomas H., clerk
   8. McVeigh, Philip, motor mechanic
 10. Miller, Thomas H., labourer
 12. Herron, Albert, rate fixer
 14. Gilloway, John, engineer
 16. Carlisle, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Townsley, Herbt., tool fitter
 20. McDowell, John, fitter's helper
 22. Gilliace, John, cleaner
 24. Sinclair, Ernest, inspector
 26. Mills, Robert J.
 28. Cairns, Samuel, Corp. official
 30. Matchett, Albert E., shipwright
 32. McCrystal, John
 34. Sands, Thomas, fitter
 36. Grady, Wm. Geo., tenter
 38. Dalton, Edward K., clerk
 40. Hughes, James T., storeman
 42. Lucas, John L., upholsterer
 44. Patterson, Samuel, painter
 46. Gillespie, William A., fitter
 48. Hanna, David, fitter
 50. Cush, David, machinist
 52. McClements, Wm., docker
 54. Young, George, bus conductor
 56. Thornton, William, fitter
 58. Gilmore, W. M., hospital orderly

Silverstream Gardens
from 194 Ballysillan Road to Silverstream Road

   1. McAlpine, John, boiler maker
   3. Mann, Thomas, driller
   5. McVeigh, Samuel, telephonist
   7. Ferguson, J. S., fitter
   9. Duff, Miss Mary E.
 11. Ince, S. J., electrician
 13. Mills, Joseph, M.N.
 15. Hunter, John, builder
 17. Gildea, Jack, printer
 19. Bruce, Walter, labourer
 21. Dunlop, William M., boot maker
 23. Smith, Mrs. M.
 25. Boyd, Mrs. Jeanette
 27. Dorgan, Edward, P.O. engineer
 29. Neill, George, shipwright
 31. Higginson, E. C., hairdresser
 33. Neilly, James, gas inspector
 35. Spence, James, beetler
 37. Stanton, Ernest, dairyman
 39. Rogan, Edward, fire watcher
 41. Compton, Alex., iron moulder
 43. Rea, John R., fitter
 45. Shields, John, machinist
 47. Johnston, Kenrod, motor driver
 49. Hanlon, James, painter
 51. McQuoid, David J., traveller
 53. Donaldson, William, hairdresser
 55. Laird, Richard, brush maker
 57. Graham, A. L., overlooker
 59. Gamble, Harold, projectionist
                    __________

..........here is Silverstream Drive
   2. McConkey, Samuel, lorry driver
   4. Adams, William, postman
   6. Cochrane, H. McC., pattern maker
   8. Brady, William O'H., joiner
 10. Halliday, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Barrett, George G., painter
 14. Lynas, John, labourer
 16. McCleery, Robt., labourer
 18. Keers, Henry, joiner
 20. McClurkin, Robert, joiner
 22. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Orr, Robert J., fitter
 26. Aiken, W. T., joiner
 28. Wilson, Mrs. Sadie
 30. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 32. Duff, Mrs. Isabel
 34. Rice, James, agent
 36. Neilly, David H., hairdresser
 38. Clyde, James, fitter
 40. Martin, William, shipwright
 42. Gaylor, Leonard, clerk
 44. McGrath, Alex.
..........here is Silverstream Parade
 46. Doherty, John, caulker
 48. Harper, R., labourer

Silverstream Parade
from 1 Silverstream Drive to Silverstream Gardens

   1. Mulligan, James, lorry driver
   3. Williams, Mrs. Lucy
   5. Cargill, James, pipe coverer
   7. Maxwell, F. W., bus conductor
   9. Weatherall, Wesley, machinist
 11. Todd, Herbert, wood worker
 13. Young, Nathaniel, storeman
 15. Young, Wm. Robt., salesman
 17. Niblock, John M., clerk
 19. Primrose, Mrs. W. (Pimrose, Mrs. W. in 1951)
 21. Smith, Joseph, butcher
 23. McKeen, Robert, joiner
 25. Smith, James, hotel porter
 27. Henry, Herbert, cabinet maker
 29. Turner, Albert, iron turner
 31. Macdonald, R., electrician
 33. McAvoy, James, slasher
 35. Crawford, John, motor driver
 37. Grainger, James, lamp lighter
 39. Whinton, Mrs. Winifred
 41. Clements, Miss Mamie
 43. Montgomery, Hugh, electrician
                     __________

   2. Murphy, James, tobacco worker
   4. Hughes, Robert E., bus driver
   6. Riddell, Alexander, grocer
   8. Wilson, David, window cleaner
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
 12. Grainger, Mrs. Cecilia
 14. Thompson, James, butcher
 16. Lee, Richard, machinist
 18. McCoubrey, William, engineer
 20. Megarrell, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Molloy, James, joiner
 24. Fergus, John, labourer (Ferguson, John in 1951)
 26. Caruth, James, labourer
 28. Cowan, Wm. J., store keeper
 30. Stranaghan, Andw., labourer
 32. Creighton, Norman, welder
 34. McComb, Joseph, electrician
 36. McDowell, Miss M. M.
 38. Wallace, Hugh, driller
 40. McKeown, Wm. E., P.O. engineer
 42. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Rowney, Robert, fitter
 46. McFarland, Robert, tobacco worker
 48. Davidson, Thomas, electrician
 50. Weston, R. G., clerk
 52. McClure, Miss Violet
 54. Mills, Alexander, M.N.
 56. Adair, Harold, greaser
 58. Watson, Edward, machinist
 60. Smyth, Cecil, foreman
 62. Adams, George, electrician
 64. Woods, George A., bus driver

Silverstream Park
from 208 Ballysillan Road to Benview Park

   1. Dunning, Albert
   3. Taylor, James, labourer
   5. Eagleson, Thomas, civil servant
   7. McCready, Sydney H., fitter
   9. Cathcart, A. J., manager
 11. Dempster, Mrs. Catherine
 13. Machesney, George, iron turner
 15. Coulter, S., cattle dealer
 17. Rainey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. McNeill, Mrs. Eliza
 21. Laverty, John Jos., engineer
 23. Smylie, William, clerk
 25. Higginson, James
 27. Brennan, F. T., foreman
 29. Morton, Albert, grocer
 31. McKee, R. W. A., groundsman
 33. Devine, Daniel, P.O. engineer
 35. Patterson, Thomas M., engineer
 37. Maxwell, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Kirk, George, traveller
 41. Gordon, M., secretary
 43. McDonald, F., clerk
 45. Napier, David, joiner
 47. Forsythe, C. S., engineer
 49. Warwick, H.
 51. Thompson, David, boiler maker
 53. Campbell, Wm. J., moulder
 55. McFarland, James
                     __________

   2. Lennon, William, newsagent
   4. McCloy, James, shipyard worker
   6. Gillespie, Robert S., joiner
   8. Maxwell, Mrs. E. F.
 10. Stringer, Thomas, painter
 12. Baird, Edward, tobacco worker
 14. Waugh, Thomas, garage proprietor
 16. Robinson, Wm., insurance agent
 18. Totton, Wm. A., clerk
 20. Martin, Robert, labourer
 22. Higgins, E., traveller
 24. Kidd, Edward, linen business
 26. Allen, Edward, fitter
 28. McNeill, H., civil servant
 30. McAllister, B., upholsterer
 32. Loftus, John A., engineer
 34. Linton, David, plumber
 36. Bailey, John, cashier
 38. Russell, Douglas, cabinet maker
 40. Anderson, Const. Thomas, R.U.C.
 42. McLean, Robert, clerk
 44. Boyle, William, salesman
 46. Brown, S. J.
 48. McJury, J., traveller (Majury, J., traveller in 1951)
 50. Davison, Wm., traveller
 52. Gill, William J., soldier
 54. Bentley, Samuel, painter
 56. McMurray, James, joiner
 58. Hughes, Alex., painter
 60. Scott, Robert, labourer
 62. Douglas, Robert, labourer
 64. Armstrong, Andrew, fitter
 66. Porter, William, iron turner
 68. Brown, William, labourer
 70. Girvan, William, labourer
 72. Poole, Thomas, packer
 74. Quee, Hamilton, stager
 76. Johnston, Thomas, mechanic

Silverstream Road
from Silverstream Terrace to Benview Park

   1. Kee, Edmund P., machinist
   3. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
   5. Bailie, James, plumber
   7. Lowry, Clifford, clerk
   9. Andrews, Joseph, painter
 11. Lunn, James T., bread salesman
 13. Fitzsimmons, Ambrey, engineer
 15. Killen, Wm., docker
 17. Hamilton, James, plater
 19. Lloyd, William, coach builder
 21. Bennett, Norman, fitter
 23. McCready, George, fitter
 25. McKenna, Tobias, factory manager
 27. McLernon, William, orderly
 29. Blair, James, boiler maker
 31. Doherty, John, driver
 33. Beattie, Joshua, moulder
 35. Harris, Leonard, labourer
 37. Rafter, Richard P., lorry driver
 39. McGoohan, Miss M., shirt presser
 41. Bell, John, lorry driver
 43. Reynolds, W. J., labourer
 45. Stockman, John, labourer
 47. McCaffrey, Albert P., car attendant
..........here is Silverstream Avenue
 49. Lunn, Edward, machinist
 51. Chambers, Wm., rivetter
 53. Ellison, John, fitter
 55. Eccles, John H., red leader
 57. Curley, Joseph, soldier
 59. Doggart, Hugh, moulder
 61. Irvine, Mrs. Georgina, stitcher
 63. Murtagh, John, labourer
 65. Stevenson, Matthew, boiler man
 67. Campbell, Robert A., fitter
 69. Simpson, Joseph, lorry driver
 71. Bolton, James T., labourer
 73. Turkington, Walter, inspector
 75. Kennedy, J. C., iron turner
 77. Taylor, Geo. F., bus conductor
 79. Coulter, James, insurance agent
 81. Williamson, Peter, fireman
 83. Woodside, Bertie, fitter
 85. Law, Robert, labourer
 87. McAroe, John
 89. Moodie, Hugh, clerk
 91. Maguire, Thompson D., fitter
..........here is Silverstream Gardens
 93. Law, William, labourer
 95. Tarr, Sidney H., clerk
 97. Harper, Eric, chef
 99. Calvert, Mrs. E. E., nurse
101. Shields, R. A., labourer
103. Bingham, Norman, plumber's helper
105. Davidson, John, cleaner
107. Grant, James, clerk
109. Huddleston, R., plater's helper
111. Worland, Daniel, labourer
113. Cooley, John B., lorry driver
115. Steele, Robert, pipe coverer
117. McCallin, D., security officer
119. Hunter, R. M., engineer
                    __________

   2. Hetherington, George, bus driver
   4. Nesbitt, Alexander, fitter
   6. Willis, John, textile worker
   8. Smyth, William, fitter
 10. Orr, Gerard, painter
 12. Mayne, James, machinist
 14. McLean, James, bus conductor
 16. Beattie, Samuel, labourer
 18. Murphy, Thomas, crane driver
 20. Gordon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. McDowell, David, P.O. linesman
 24. Addley, T. J., motor mechanic
 26. Russell, William, sheet metal worker
 28. Nolan, William, painter
 30. Clifford, John, joiner
 32. McDowell, William C., engineer
 34. Spence, Robert, labourer
 36. Dickson, Samuel E., labourer
 38. Foster, Edward, labourer
 40. McKinley, John, labourer
 42. Dickson, Desmond, window dresser
 44. Moore, Herbert, P.O. engineer
 46. Startup, Robert, salesman
 48. Sheridan, John, sheet metal worker
 50. Watson, Daniel, shipyard worker
........here is Silverstream Crescent
 52. Flats -
       (1) Andrews, Wm., iron turner
       (2) Coulter, James, M.N.
       (3) Smith, Raymond, charge hand
       (4) Kidd, Alfred, bakery worker
       (5) Thompson, Robert, lorry driver
       (6) McCallum, Andrew, fireman
       (7) Price, Reginald, labourer
       (8) Johnston, George, bus conductor
       (9) Fee, William, labourer
 54. Flats -
     (10) Sharpe, Thomas, motor man
     (11) Thompson, David M., rivetter
     (12) Graham, Isaac
     (13) Bill, John, shipwright
     (14) McClurg, Norman, labourer
 56. Flats -
     (15) Stewart, James, carrier
     (16) McLearnon, Sydney, painter
     (17) McKenna, Thomas, civil servant
     (18) Beattie, James, aircraft worker
     (19) McEwan, David, driver
 58. Flats -
     (20) Holmes, David, lorry driver
     (21) Gillies, Mrs. E. M.
     (22) Blair, Thomas C., clerk
     (23) Cinnamond, David, coppersmith
     (24) Jackson, John, labourer
     (25) McKeown, H. C., bus conductor
     (26) Reid, David, labourer
     (27) McIlmail, B., electrician
     (28) Adams, John, porter
 60. Flats -
     (29) Occupied
     (30) Copeland, Victor, jnr.
     (31) Robinson, Samuel
     (32) Ferguson, Wm., shop assistant
     (33) Shearer, Alice, sales woman
     (34) Worthington, Cecil, baker
     (35) Occupied
     (36) Occupied
     (37) Taggart, William M., fitter
 62. Flats -
     (38) Whiteside, John, plumber
     (39) Stewart, William
     (40) McCandless, Norman, meter inspector
     (41) Caughey, Rowland D., machinist
     (42) Murphy, Hubert, clerk
     (43) Weir, David, french polisher
     (44) Brown, Thos., electrician
     (45) McIlhennon, Bernard, R.N.
     (46) McCormick, Francis, fitter
 64. Flats -
     (47) Lowry, John, electrician
     (48) McLarnon, Richard, labourer
     (49) Cupples, Jeremiah, plater's helper
     (50) Cornelius, Mary
     (51) McConnell, Daniel
 66. Flats -
     (52) Millar, John, plater
     (53) Neill, George, lorry driver
     (54) Scott, Albert, electrician
     (55) Murray, John McC., sheet metal worker
     (56) McFarlane, William R., R.N.
 68. Flats -
     (57) Ward, David, butcher
     (58) Hillis, George, fitter
     (59) Branagh, Thomas, labourer
     (60) Mulholland, James, textile worker
     (61) Burns, Jas., bus conductor
     (62) Pugh, Vernon G., clerk
     (63) Shaw, Mrs. Margaret
     (64) Aldworth, Richard J., clerk
     (65) Reid, Robert, painter

Silverstream Terrace
at 2 Silverstream Road

   1. Pearce, Thomas W., P.O. engineer
   3. Shields, James, coach builder
   5. Rea, William, sheet metal worker
   7. Duncan, Henry, pipe coverer
   9. Duncan, Henry, pipe coverer
 11. Milliken, J. W., electrician
 13. Baird, Thomas, fruiterer
 15. Cunningham, Robert, machinist
 17. Rodgers, James
 19. Acheson, Robert, labourer
 21. Thompson, John, labourer
 23. Portlock, Herbert, labourer
 25. McMurray, Robert, labourer
 27. Thompson, John, examiner
 29. Todd, Alexander, joiner
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Silvio Street
from 234 Crumlin Road to Berlin Street

       St. Mary's Primary School - Miss S. K. Farrell, principal
   5. Stewart, Richard, sexton
   7. Hamilton, R. J., mechanic
   9. Beggs, Joseph, welder
 11. Clinghan, William, postal inspector
 13. McConnell, William, machine operator
 15. Lowther, John, labourer
 17. Hurst, Saml. W., bus conductor
 19. McCrudden, William
..........here is Danube Street
 21. McKane, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 23. McAdam, John, helper
 25. Gore, John, labourer
 27. Bell, W. J., roofer
 29. McCoubrey, Samuel, fitter
 31. Dougan, W. H., clerk
 33. Millar, David, rigger
 35. Coates, William, machinist
 37. Green, Thomas, foreman
 39. Gamble, W. J., supervisor
 41. Crothers, William, driver
 43. Baillie, Wm. J., machinist
 45. Freeman, Edward T., labourer
 47. McVitty, Miss Jane
 49. Anderson, James, labourer
 51. Wylie, James, checker
 53. Chivers, Richard, bread server
..........here is Sydney Street West
 55. Irvine, William, labourer
 57. Orr, H., winding master
 59. Craig, Samuel, fitter
 61. Williamson, Jas., electrician
 63. Wilson, A., labourer
 65. Cochrane, John, labourer
 67. Kerr, J., driver
 69. Braden, Robert, lithographer
 71. Bradley, Hugh
 73. Carlisle, William, machinist
 75. Hill, Mrs. M.
 77. Murdie, Mrs. E., cleaner
 79. Collins, Miss Martha
 81. Campbell, W., plumber
 83. Campbell, William, fireman
 85. Henry, Robert, labourer
 87. Sinclair, James, machinist
 89. McFadden, Misses
 91. Fletcher, Robert, labourer
 93. Galna, Mrs. S.
 95. McMurray, T. J. K., shop assistant
 97. Watson, Mrs. Jane
 99. Agnew, Thos., painter
101. Spence, Hugh, hackle setter
103. Nixon, Albert, machinist
105. McQuillan, Robt., storeman
107. McAneney, John, plumber's helper
109. McLean, Miss Matilda
111-113. Lucas, R., grocer and confectioner
..........here Ambleside Street
121. Caruth, Jos., dealer
123. Irvine, Edward, labourer
125. Bell, Adam, labourer
127. Cooper, I., gateman
129. Fitzsimmons, H., labourer
131. Patterson, Wm. F., linen examiner
133. Martin, S. S., labourer
135. McClean, Henry, painter
137. Prenter, Reginald, labourer
139. Noble, Mrs. E.
141. Craig, Mrs. Margt.
143. Todd, Robert, joiner
145. Graham, F., labourer
147. Burch, Miss Jennie
149. Magookin, David, joiner (McGoogan, David, joiner in 1943) (McGookin, David, soldier in 1918)
151. Moody, William, labourer
153. Magilton, John (McGilton, John, labourer in 1951)
155. Ritchie, Wm., labourer
157. Lockhart, Henry
159. McMurray, Mrs. Agnes
161. Cameron, Mrs. Lilian
163. McFall, T., spirit merchant
..........here is Matchett Street
165. Chapman, H., butcher
167. McGibbon, James, labourer
169. Burns, Jas., labourer
                     __________

   2. Semple, Miss Sarah
   4. Wright, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Allen, James, plumber
   8. Kirkpatrick, Thos., fitter
 10. Hegarty, Thos., quantity surveyor
 12. Houston, John, stager
 14. McKane, Mrs. Margaret A.
 16. Donaghy, Ernest, civil servant
 18. Nicholson, Mrs. M. L.
 20. McCartney, John, fitter
 22. Montgomery, W. J., plasterer
 24. Blair, Wm., plater
 26. McIlwaine, Saml., house repairer
 28. Livingstone Misses
 30. Campbell, D., meter inspector
 32. Hawkes, Hugh, insurance agent
 34. Occupied
 36. Gardiner, Mrs. Eleanor
 38. Harvey, Mrs. Alice
 40. McKinney, Mrs. Mary E.
42-44. Ferris, J., boot repairer
..........here is Danube Street
44a. Bradshaw, T., bus conductor
 46. McCoy, Samuel, labourer
 48. Hunt, Mrs. Charlotte
 50. Wilson, Mrs. C.
 52. Sharp, Wallace, bus conductor
 54. Anderson, James, glazer
 56. Owen, Robert, labourer
 58. Hyde, Miss Anna E.
 60. McMeekin, William, gateman
 62. Dobson, Miss Eleanor
 64. Evans, William, baker
 66. Everton Finance Co. Ltd., Financiers
 68. Murphy, Mrs. Sarah J.
 70. Bell, Miss Margaret
 72. Saye, E. J., labourer
 74. Oliver, John, lorry driver
 76. Orr, Frederick, spindle maker
..........here is Sydney Street West
 78. Wilson, Thomas, grocer and fruiterer
 80. Beck, David K., labourer
 82. Armstrong, David, labourer
 84. Vanderkist, Miss Florence
 86. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 88. Patterson, Joseph
 90. Patterson, Robert, labourer
 92. Currie, Matthew, driller
 94. O'Neill, T., machinist
 96. Kent, R. A., crane driver
 98. McCann, Thomas, fitter
100. Black, Stanley, fitter
102. McKinney, Mrs. G.
104. Peden, R. J., skip maker
106. Webster, Joseph, labourer
108. Carlisle, Wm. J., machinist
110. Campbell, H., bus conductor
112. Hogg, Mrs. Isabella
114. Green, Samuel, sheet metal worker
116. Scott, Ivan, fitter
118. Thompson, Mrs. Charlotte
120. Hogg, Wm. R., iron sorter
122. Briggs, Mrs. Annie
124. Lennox, Mrs. Catherine
126. Hennessy, Alfred
128. Blake, Mrs. Susan
130. Reid, Joseph, plater
132. Kelly, R. W., driller
134. Kayes, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Charleville Street Upper
136. Supreme Supper Saloon
138. Moore, Adam, joiner
140. Adams, Wm., linen lapper
142. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
144. Scott, David B., grocer's assistant
146. Ross, William, labourer
148. Blair, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. McClure, Mrs. Jane
152. Hill, Mrs. L.
154. Adams, Joseph, fitter
156. Taylor, Edward, labourer
158. Todd, Howard, sheet metal worker
160. Beck, Frederick, labourer
162. Robinson, George, machinist
164. Webb, Henry, labourer
166. McKee, Edward, labourer
168. Minnis, John
170. Boyd, Miss Mary
172. Lindsay, Mrs. M.
174. Hayes, Hugh, painter
176. Weir, Wm., machinist
178. McIlwaine, James, labourer
180. Brown, Robert
182. Irwin, J., grocer
..........here is Matchett Street
184. Brown, John, tailor
186. Lloyd, Frederick
188. McKay, Mrs. Harriett

Simpson's Court
at 429 Ormeau Road

   2. Savage, Roland, commission agent
   4. Kelly, H., labourer

Sinclair Street
at 24 Sandown Road

   1. Bennett, David, shipwright
   3. Graham, Mrs. Martha
   5. Taylor, James, fitter
   7. Weir, Miss Louie
   9. Clarke, Wm., bus inspector
 11. Glenn, Miss Eleanor
 15. Hall, Mrs. Annie
 17. Patterson, R., milk inspector
 19. Herron, Robert
 21. McClontock, Frederick (McClintock)
                    __________

 2a. Young, Mrs. Emily
   2. McDougall, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Hewitt, Miss Jean
   6. Beatty, D., bus conductor (Beattie, D. in 1951)
   8. Fisher, Samuel, van driver
 10. Collins, Mrs. Eva
 12. Cooke, Mrs. Edith
 14. Agnew, Samuel, electrician
 16. Milling, Mrs. Rose
 18. Watters, John, grocer
 20. Campbell, Robert

Singleton Street
from 4 Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Entwistle, Miss M.
 13. McKee, Patk., driver
 15. Patterson, Fredk., machinist
 17. Sellars, Miss Annie
 19. Varnock, James, labourer
 21. McKee, Wm., boot repairer
 23. McKelvey, Mrs. Frances
                     __________

   2. Rice, Edward, labourer
   4. Haughey, Jas., plasterer
   6. Lanigan, Eugene, labourer
   8. Eppleston, Miss Annie
 10. Gateway
 12. McKelvey, George, shop keeper
 14. Magee, D. (McKee, David, com. agent in 1951)
 16. King, Joseph, labourer

Sintonville Avenue
at 75 Upper Newtownards Road

 1a. Snodden, Alex., welder
 1b. Jamison, Wm. F., director
   1. Upritchard, George, plater
   3. Brown, Mrs. Lily
   5. Logan, E., missionary
   7. Thompson, Hugh, rivetter
   9. Higginson, William, plater
 11. Halliday, Mrs. Annie
 13. Elder, Mrs. Annie
 15. Macartney, Jas., electrician
 17. Blackmore, Mrs. Isabel, grocer
..........here is Finvoy Street
 19. McGruther, Mrs. Mary
 21. Welch, David, joiner
 23. Rosborough, Miss Matilda
                      __________

   2. Albin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. McDowell, Miss Lily B.
   6. Hewitt, W., electrician
   8. Dalgaty, John, labourer
 10. McAleese, Miss Margaret
 12. Hutchinson, R. E., fitter
 14. Morrow, Henry, bus conductor
 16. Smiton, James, clerk
 18. Stevenson, A., plater
 20. Phillips, Thomas, labourer
 22. Matthews, P. J., bar man
 24. Gillespie, Robert, plasterer
 26. Shaw, E., house repairer
 28. Hodgett, Mrs. Eleanor
 30. Shannon, William

Sixth Street
from 52 North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Clarke, Mrs. Jane
   3. Kirkwood, George, M.N.
   5. Brady, John, fitter
   7. Boal, Hugh, bus conductor
   9. Bothwell, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Egan, Allen
 13. Lown, S., wire worker
 15. Patterson, F. Wm., storeman
 17. Graham, John, coach trimmer
 19. McClurg, William, clerk
 21. Campbell, David, machinist
 23. Patterson, Frederick
 25. Hastings, James
 27. McCoy, Miss Jane
 29. Irwin, Miss Jane
 31. Gillespie, Mrs. Mary
 33. Close, Samuel
 35. Eccles, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Hewitt, Samuel G., labourer
 39. Donald, Wm., labourer
 41. Lister, E. G., lorry driver
 43. Malcolm, Mrs. Josephine
 45. Barr, Joseph, labourer
 47. Reid, William, labourer
 49. Malcolm, Mrs. J.
 51. Crawford, Ed., bus conductor
                    __________

   2. Stitt, Thomas, hairdresser
   4. Horner, R. J., machinist
   6. Turner, J. Samuel
   8. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Harvey, Mrs. Emily
 14. Hamilton, John, iron turner
 16. Maginnis, William, packer
 18. Anderson, Nevin, fitter
 20. Justin, David, binman
 22. Savage, Mrs. Jeannie
 24. Tanner, Hugh
 26. Jackson, Mrs. S.
 28. McCarroll, Edward, labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Mulligan, Henry, packer
 34. Barnes, Mrs. Mary
 36. Sloan, William, fitter
 38. McFall, A., hackle setter
 40. Stewart, R. J., labourer
 42. Young, Miss Eleanor
 44. Brown, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 46. Crawford, A., machine man
 48. Todd, George
 50. Clarke, G. R., bus driver
 52. Stewart, James, machinist
 54. Young, Samuel, lorry driver
 56. Ellis, James, labourer
 58. Dempster, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Burrans, F.

Skegoneill Avenue
from 575 Antrim Road to Shore Road

   1. St. John Ambulance Brigade Depot
   3. McKenna, T. C.
   5. Rice, Michael, civil servant
..........here is Glantane Street
   7. Campbell, Clem, foreman
   9. O'Hara, Miss Mary
 11. Clancy, Mrs. H. S.
 13. Watson, C., crane driver
 15. Frame, Miss Margaret
 17. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Murdock, J., J.P., insurance manager
..........here is Glandore Drive
 21. McGrann, Miss Eileen
 23. Cordner, Mrs. N.
 25. Kane, L. T., instrument worker
 27. Playford, Walter B., clerk
 29. McClean, Thos., coachsmith
..........here is Glanworth Drive
 31. McCullough, T., P.O. supervisor
 33. McMahon, Joseph, foreman
 35. Darragh, Const. Richard, R.U.C.
 37. Cardwell, N., grocer
 39. Rooney, Mrs. E.
 41. McCue, Samuel, civil servant
 43. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 45. McComb, Mrs. Isabella
 47. Huey, Miss H.
 49. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Proudfoot, Mrs. L.
 53. Hamilton, H. S., shipwright
..........here is Glanleam Drive
 55. Cole, Mrs. Alice
 57. Cawfield, William, scale maker
 59. Knox, Samuel, fitter
 61. Curran, Philip F., accountant
 63. Summers, Wm.
 65. McAllister, Edwd., engineer
 67. Adjey, David
..........here is Glantrasna Drive
 69. Shanks, Mrs. Mary
 71. Pollock, Archibald
 73. McCaffrey, Miss Kathleen
 75. Stewart, Robt. H., joiner
 77. Johnston, Mrs. Janet
 79. McCune, Joseph, brick layer
 81. Crothers, C.
 83. Pellegrini, Michael, assistant manager
 85. Linton, Miss Hilda
 87. Spratt, J., driller
 89. Noble, Mrs. Elizabeth
 91. McClure, Geo., cloth passer
 93. Russell, Joseph A., draper
 95. Jackson, Miss J. E.
 97. Finlay, Miss Sarah
..........here is Glandore Avenue
 99. Thompson, T. I.
101. Stafford, M.
..........here is Ashfield Gardens
103. Craig, Thomas, manager
105. Vining, Malcolm
107. Heyburn, A.
109. Wilson, James
111. Boyles, Mrs. Elizabeth
113. Patton, Wilfred, traveller
115. Hood, James, baker
..........here is Skegoneill Drive
117. McQuitty, T., clerk
119. Dawson, J., clerk
..........here is Jellicoe Avenue
159. Vacant
        Brantwood, F. and A. Club ground
163. Flats -
       (1) Robinson, Roy, motor mechanic
       (2) Wright, Mrs. Isabella
       (3) Stewart, ?
       (4) Whymark, L. T., civil servant
165. Flats -
       (5) Martin, Robert, storeman
       (6) Crawford, C., joiner
       (7) Carley, James, plumber
       (8) Haithwaite, Chas. K., P.O. engineer
       (9) Reid, Wm., dairy assistant
     (10) Anderson, Edward J., comm. traveller
167. Flats -
     (11) Wilton, Geo. C., clerk
     (12) Deaney, G., chief engineer
     (13) O'Brien, Joseph
     (14) Lambe, James W., fitter
     (15) McCurdy, Mrs. Elizabeth, shop assistant
     (16) McFadden, Wm., labourer
169. Flats -
     (17) Johnston, Thos., fitter
     (18) Watters, J., bus conductor
     (19) Mitchell, James, milk roundsman
     (20) Leitch, John, labourer
     (21) Roberts, Mrs. Ruby
     (22) Cammock, Thos., chief engineer
171 Flats -
     (23) Mawhinney, H., insurance agent
     (24) McCleery, Chas. E., fitter
     (25) Carter, Wm. A., tailor
     (26) Stewart, Wm., inspector
     (27) McKinney, Miss M.
     (28) Patrick, Henry, salesman
173. Flats -
     (29) Twist, R., architect
     (30) Clarke, Thos., baker
     (31) Mateer, Edward, bus conductor
     (32) Moorhead, Robert A., cloth viewer
     (33) Andrews, Herbert, manager
     (34) Anderson, Neil, machinist
175. Flats -
     (35) Marshall, Jas., rigger
     (36) McQuitty, Wm., store keeper
     (37) Harbinson, Miss Mary, reeler
     (38) Pollock, Alex., P.O. garage assistant
     (39) Johnston, William, fitter
     (40) Jenkins, William, welder
177. Flats -
     (41) Harvey, Nathaniel, tobacco worker
     (42) Espey, Mrs. Mary
     (43) Martin, George, fitter
     (44) McKenna, Jack, labourer
179. Flats -
     (45) Bain, Robert, fitter
     (46) Boston, Mrs. Esther M.
     (47) McLay, John I., fitter
     (48) Wade, Douglas, clerk
181. Flats -
     (49) Lines, Mrs. Elizabeth
     (50) Craig, Mrs. Nancy
     (51) Halliday, T., tobacco worker
     (52) Baird, Mrs. Muriel, S.R.N.
     (53) Thompson, Samuel, lorry driver
     (54) Cohen, Mrs. Rose
183. Flats -
     (55) McGrath, Rowland, butcher
     (56) Blair, Sydney, sheet metal worker
     (57) Askew, A. J., bus driver
     (58) Rothwell, Edwd., bus conductor
     (59) Duffin, D., motor driver
     (60) Graham, Mrs. Sarah
185. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
     (61) Kennedy, Wilson, clerk
     (62) Shortt, John, machinist
     (63) Boal, Henry, manager
     (64) Sands, J. Patk., fitter
     (65) Hamilton, James, stager
     (66) Armstrong, J., electrician
187. Flats -
     (67) Thompson, Jas., fitter
     (68) Stronge, Jas. S., lorry driver
     (69) Vance, Saml., fitter
     (70) McManus, Charles L., van salesman
     (71) Mason, David, labourer
     (72) Wright, Daniel, fitter
189. Flats -
     (73) Wright, Richard, R.A.F.
     (74) Kelso, Miss Marjorie
     (75) Weir, J., marine engineer
     (76) Benson, John
     (77) Rooney, Walter, fitter
     (78) Hall, Wm., bus driver
191. Flats -
     (79) Hamill, Robert, driver
     (80) Church, John E., radio engineer
     (81) O'Neill, J.
     (82) Nelson, Mrs. Lilian
     (83) Sharkey, Thos., sales representative
     (84) Pollock, Jas. A., fireman
193. Flats -
     (85) McMurray, Thomas
     (86) Kinghan, Victor, baker
     (87) Owens, Saml. G., electrician
     (88) Solomon, Joshua, salesman
                    __________

   2. Jones, J. A. N., civil servant
   4. Thompson, Mrs. Olive
   6. Addley, Wm., designer
   8. Kirkwood, Thomas, fitter
 10. Hale, David S. J., secretary
 12. Graham, Francis G., clerk
 14. Bingham, Wm., garage prop.
 16. Kinning, Mrs. L. G.
..........here is Evewilliam Park
 18. McConvey, Desmond, bar manager
 20. McCusker, Miss Bridget
 22. Sieff, Simon, manager
 24. Stewart, ?
 26. Turk, Norman, L.D.S.
 28. McCusker, P. J., spirit merchant
 30. Crilly, Francis, solicitor
 32. McClean, Sergt. John, R.U.C.
 34. McCormick, Gordon, clerk
 36. Little, Head-Const. R. K., R.U.C.
 38. Morrison, Mrs. Mary J.
 40. Walker, D. J.
 42. Gilroy, Paul, prov. merchant
 44. Wallace, Miss S. P.
 46. Kinghan, Kenneth, electrician
 48. Gordon, John, clerk
 50. Moore, Robert, photographer
 52. Humphreys, Miss G.
 54. Johnson, Mrs. Martha M.
 56. Weir, Mrs. J.
 58. Reid, Miss Isa
 60. Castleton Bowling Club
62-68. National Cash Register Co. Ltd., Accounting and Adding Machines
..........here is Somerton Road
 70. Chestnutt. H., engineer
 72. Bell, John, clerk
 74. Sweeney, Michael, joiner
 76. McCready, James, bread server
 78. Totten, John, coach builder
 80. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes
 82. Reid, Mrs. Esther
 84. Wilson, Robert H.
 86. Simpson, James
 88. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 90. Jackson, T., clerk
 92. Jackson, James C., master mariner
 94. Scott, Miss A. M.
 96. Watson, John, shipyard worker
 98. Roycroft Bros., Ltd., grocers
..........here is Queen Victoria Gardens
       Vacant ground
..........here is Fortwilliam Parade
124. Murphy, Walter, salesman
126. Blair, H. A. R., clerk
128. Brown, J.
130. Smith, W., harbour police
132. Bradshaw, Mrs. E.
134. McQuilkin, David, clerk
136. McNally, Thos., publican
138. McKeown, Mrs. H. F.
140. Cobain, Mrs. Alice
        Church of the Nazarene - Rev. Leslie Roberts
142. Hobbs, Herbt., engineer
144. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
146. Matthews, Alex., joiner
148. Beattie, John, printer
       Vacant ground
150. Brown, George, shipwright
152. Black, Samuel, bus conductor
154. Occupied
156. Occupied
158. Andrews, M. L.
160. Pierpoint, Henry, painter
162. Boyle, Wm., foreman
164. Hancock, Joseph, mechanical engineer
166. Lowrey, Thomas, reader
168. Wilson, J. W., french polisher
170. Monaghan, Wm., grocer
172. Torbitt, Alexander, electrician
174. McCrea, Hugh C., telephonist
176. Waring, R., pattern maker
178. Henderson, Albert, butcher
180. Andrew, B., bus driver
182. Ewart, J.
186. Chamberlain, Wm. R., policeman
188. Boylan, Herbert, mill worker
190. Mailey, William J.
192. Vacant
194. Wylie, David, joiner
196. Butler, George, civil servant
198. Waring, Herbert, shipwright
200. McNerlin, Joseph, labourer
        Houses being built
        Vacant ground
298. Smith, Major Spenser, S.A. (Spencer)
300. Sloan, John, lift engineer
302. Barry, James, waiter
304. Maidment, J. K., foreman
306. Clayton, Const. J. A., R.U.C.
308. Connor, John, aircraft inspector
310. Ince, F. R., agent
312. Fulton, Mrs. S. E.
314. Welshman, Mrs. Elizabeth (Welchman, J. in 1951)
316. Getty, James, coal merchant
..........here is Northwood Crescent
318. McNellis, Francis J., joiner
320. Hughes, W. J., fitter
322. McMurray, Wm. J., machine operator
324. Calder, J., shipyard worker
326. Hood, John McF., J.P.
328. Blackburn, Miss Sarah
330. Vacant ground

Skegoneill Drive
at 115 Skegoneill Avenue

   1. McIvor, Joseph
   3. Over, F. H., librarian
   5. Whyte, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Atkinson, Geo., joiner
   9. Piper, Frank, foreman
 11. Beggs, Wm., electrician
 13. Boyd, Robert
 15. Davey, Edwd., master mariner
 17. Sutton, Mrs. Eveline
..........here is Glandore Parade
                    __________

   2. Smith, H.
   4. Corbett, Const. Matthew, R.U.C.
   6. Girvan, Saml. K., mattress maker
   8. McCourt, William, army
 10. Cardwell, William, jeweller
 12. Braden, Anthony, yarn dresser
 14. Peshkin, A., optician
 16. Mehaffey, Mrs. E. B.
 18. Thompson, T. R.
 20. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 22. Dougan, Robert, slinger (Duggan, Robert, slinger in 1951)
 24. Reilly, Francis
 26. Occupied
 28. Hunter, Capt. Samuel, Merchant Marine
 30. Meeke, Harold, assistant manager
 32. Jackson, James, joiner

Skegoneill Street
at 1 Shore Road

1-7. Adair, Bros., lift builders & electrical contractors
                     __________

       McKinney, R. J., Ltd., structural engineers (yard)

Skipper Street
from 31 Waring Street to High Street

   1. Vacant
   "   Davey, Arthur, commission agent
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   3.  Grant, J., cork merchant
5-17. Vacant ground
 19. Hill, Harold D., hairdresser
 21. Hill, Miss M., newsagent
                    __________

   4. Ulster Bank Ltd.
   6. Vacant
   8. Vacant
10-14. Ulster Bank Ltd.
16-24. Vacant ground
26-28. Conlon, Ltd., publicans

Skipton Street
at 5 Carnforth Street

   1. Dornan, Miss Maud
   3. McDowell, Alex., labourer
   5. Reid, James, shoe repairer
   7. Jameson, David, labourer
   9. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Scates, James, lorry driver
 13. Sweet, H., labourer
 15. Gray, Mrs. Martha
 17. Stevenson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. McCabe, James, labourer
 21. Colville, Mrs. Jane
 23. Smyth, David, crane driver
 25. Murray, Saml., labourer
 27. Smith, Frederick, labourer
 29. Murphy, Mrs. L.
 31. McLarnon, Thomas J., labourer (McLaran, Mrs. Eliza in 1951)
 33. Colville, Hugh, labourer
 35. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Rafferty, Edward, labourer
 39. Colville, James, labourer
 41. Tollerton, John, iron moulder
 43. Majury, C., labourer
 45. Millan, James, lorry driver
 47. Quinn, W., labourer
 49. Andrews, Thos., labourer
 51. Brownlee, Thomas
 53. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 55. Warnock, George, labourer
 57. Fullerton, Thomas, labourer
 59. Fullerton, Miss Isabella, tobacco worker
 61. Johnston, J., labourer
 63. Neill, William, labourer
 65. Kyle, Alfred, labourer
 67. Murphy, William
 69. Hayes, Henry, labourer
 71. McCracken, James, machinist
 73. McNaird, Henry, labourer
 75. Baxter, Thomas, plater's helper
                    __________

   2. Noble, John, plumber's helper
   4. Patterson, Mrs. M.
   6. McNirlan, Henry, labourer
   8. Sweet, W., fireman
 10. Guy, Mrs. Mary
 12. McDonald, John, labourer
14-18. Baptist Mission Hall - J. Johnston, supt.
 20. Walker, Alex., labourer
 22. Gorman, John, fireman
 24. Moore, Mrs. I.
 26. Connor, Robert, driller
 28. Willis, George, house repairer
 30. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
 32. Nelis, John
 34. Hamilton, B., labourer
 36. Scates, Robert, labourer
 38. Lee, John, labourer
 40. Fitzharris, Mrs. M.
 42. McKee, Joseph, labourer
 44. Warnock, Arthur, storeman
 46. Quinn, Joseph, driver
 48. Hoy, Robert, labourer
 50. Quinn, Mrs. L.
 52. Rice, P., labourer
 54. Carey, Ed., labourer
 56. Cromie, Mrs. M.
 58. Edgar, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Dickey, Mrs. Edith
 62. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Marshall, Mrs. B.
 66. Cupples, Robert, blacksmith
 68. Tanner, Miss S.
 70. Ballagh, Miss A.
 72. Taggart, Mrs. A.
 74. Patterson, Mrs. Minnie

Slate Street
from 84 Servia Street to Cullingtree Road

..........here is McDonnell Street
   1. McDonald, Mrs. Annie
   3. Ward, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Black, Henry, labourer
   7. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
   9. Mervyn, M., labourer
 11. McCotter, C., lamp lighter
 13. McDonnell, R., dealer (McDonald, R., dealer in 1951)
 15. McHenry, James, labourer
       St. Joseph's Boys' and Girls' Primary Schools - H. A. Murtagh, Dip.Ed., and Miss M. R. Murray, principals
                     __________

..........here is McDonnell Street
   2. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
   4. Corr, Thomas J., labourer
   6. Palmer, Paul, labourer
   8. Fitzgerald, Patrick, labourer
 10. McCluskey, Mrs. Agnes
 12. McConville, John J., labourer
 14. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 16. Crossan, John, plasterer
 18. McAvoy, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Morrison, William, dealer
 22. Corr, Patrick J., plasterer
 24. Fox, Matthew, plasterer
 26. McNeill, Miss Bridget
 28. Russell, Francis, labourer
 30. Hall, John, labourer
 32. Lynch, Francis, labourer
 34. McConville, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Timony, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Brown, Edward, milkman
 40. Dorrian, George, labourer
 42. Mervyn, Patrick, labourer
 44. Dargan, T., slater
 46. O'Connor, James, labourer
 48. Twomey, Patrick, slater (Toomey, Patrick, labourer in 1951)
 50. McVeigh, Patrick, labourer
50a. Brown, Edwd., store
       Vacant ground

Slemish Way
from 103 Andersonstown Road to Commedagh Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Northern Ireland Housing Trust, branch office
   1. Shiels, Joseph
   3. Devlin, Jas., actor
   5. Colgan, Jos. P., adm. officer
   7. Dillon, Samuel J., case maker
   9. O'Hare, Patrick, labourer
 11. Armstrong, Edward, driver
 13. O'Kane, Joseph, joiner
 15. McDonnell, John, chair frame maker
 17. Rogers, Peter, engine driver
 19. McNally, Thomas, lorry driver
 21. McManus, Patrick, painter
 23. Kennedy, Anthony, sheet metal worker
 25. Hills, Alfred W., bus driver
 27. Devlin, Joseph, joiner
 29. Hope, Humphrey, brass moulder
 31. Flynn, Michael, sheet metal worker
 33. Rooney, John, T.U. official
 35. Wright, Jas., painter
 37. Irwin, William, bus driver
 39. Allen, Christopher, P.O. engineer
 41. Burns, Wm., motor engineer
 43. Crothers, James, R.A.F.
 45. Herron, Joseph, bread server
 47. McNeill, Patrick J., accountant
                    __________

   2. McGinn, James, labourer
   4. O'Neill, Francis, storeman
   6. Burke, Thomas, chef
   8. Stumpf, Albert, chemist's assistant
 10. O'Neill, John, barman
 12. Gallinagh, John L., hairdresser
 14. McKernan, Patk., boot maker
 16. Hampton, E., labourer
 18. Kane, Peter, painter
 20. Synnott, Hugh, boot maker
 22. Bradley, Patk., bus driver
 24. Brannigan, Wm., upholsterer
 26. Carr, Christopher J.
 28. Finn, Henry, electrician
 30. Berridge, Wm. F.
 32. Reid, Walter, paper worker
 34. Gallagher, Francis, inspector
 36. Short, Michael
 38. Caldwell, Joseph, bus conductor
 40. Kayes, Hugh V., joiner
..........here is South Link
 42. Burns, George, barman
 44. McBrinn, Owen, linotype operator
 46. Crawford, Thomas J., moulder
 48. Friel, Anthony, plumber
 50. Gallagher, Peter, bar man
 52. Owens, James J., P.O. engineer

Slieveban Drive
from 4 Slievegallion Drive to Glassmullin Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Murphy, Clifton W., checker
   3. Fagan, Vincent, plumber
   5. Hernan, Francis, engineer
   7. Lavery, John J., lorry driver
   9. McDonagh, Wm., sheet metal worker
 11. Downey, James P., brick layer
 13. O'Neill, Malachy, lorry driver
 15. Malone, Robert, storeman
 17. Simpson, Joseph, glazier
 19. McHenry, Francis G., fitter
 21. Corr, James, fitter
 23. Long, Joseph, furnace man
 25. McShane, William, bus driver
 27. McLaughlin, Alfred, machinist
 29. Collins, Joseph, dock labourer
 31. Gettings, John, tailor
 33. O'Sullivan, Timothy, iron turner
..........here is Glenshane Gardens
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. McCann, Mrs. Mary
   4. Cushley, Francis, bus driver
   6. Hughes, Winifred, S.R.N., S.C.M.
   8. Mallon, Edward, wood turner
 10. Greene, Hugh, store keeper
 12. Donegan, J. P., foreman
 14. Gallagher, Thomas, bus driver
 16. McCrudden, William, clerk
 18. Curran, Christopher, clerk
 20. McManus, Joseph, bus driver
 22. Doherty, George, baker
 24. Carmichael, Patrick J., lorry driver
 26. Mulhern, Hugh, rigger
 28. McCall, Francis, chaser
 30. Carruthers, Charles, labourer
 32. McMullan, James, labourer
 34. McCann, James, P.O. technician
 36. Flannigan, D., labourer
 38. Kennedy, J. E., clerk
 40. Ferguson, Thomas, checker
 42. Rowan, John, packer
 44. McVicker, Michael, bus conductor
 46. Walsh, John, labourer
 48. Wedge, James, labourer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Errigal Park
 68. Whitehead, John B., civil servant
 70. McIlduff, Patrick, turf accountant
 72. Power, James, plumber
 74. Burns, Arthur P., tele. jointer
..........here is Killeen Park
 76. McIlwee, Mrs. Mary
 78. Young, Mrs. Kathleen
 80. Devlin, Francis C., inspector

Slievegallion Drive
from 151 Andersonstown Road to Edenmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Morgan, Patrick, clerk of works
   4. Pimley, Francis, engineer
..........here is Slieveban Drive
   6. Hannah, Thomas, clerk
   8. Brown, Matthew, labourer
 10. Dalton, William, engineer
 12. Farmer, Francis
 14. McGivern, David, salesman
 16. Kemp, Joseph, electrician
 18. Kennedy, John A., electrician
 20. Devlin, Miss Sarah
 22. Duffy, James, house repairer
 24. Hand, Joseph, shunter
 26. McShane, John, bus conductor
 28. Skeffington, James, bus conductor
 30. McCrory, Gerard, porter
 32. Cosgrove, William, fireman
 34. Maloney, Mrs. M.
 36. Duffy, John B., clerk
..........here is Glenshane Gardens
       Vacant ground
                    __________

..........here is St. Agnes Place
   1. Agnew, James, representative
   3. Monaghan, James, printer
   5. Power, Raymond, upholsterer
   7. Christie, Mrs. M. A.
   9. Drumm, Austin, plumber
 11. Black, John, stone polisher
 13. Bradley, Thomas, salesman
 15. Moore, William, painting contractor
 17. Johnston, Daniel, salesman
 19. Rushe, Dominick, foreman
 21. Reilly, Robert J., textile worker
 23. Boyle, John, joiner
 25. Devlin, Thomas, plumber's helper
 27. Doyle, Joseph, hodsman
 29. Hilland, Patrick J., labourer
 31. Flats -
     (a) McCabe, John J., P.O. engineer
     (b) Reid, Walter E., aircraft inspector
     (c) Scott, Malachy, labourer
     (d) Montague, Terence, labourer
..........here is Bingnian Way
 33. Flats -
     (a) D'Arcy, M. J., ambulance driver
     (b) O'Kane, Hugh, storeman
     (c) Ilnott, William B., fitter
     (d) McIlwaine, Peter, postman
 35. Reid, John J., telephone engineer
 37. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 39. Scott, William J., bus conductor
 41. McGlinchey, Alfred, hairdresser
 43. McDonald, G., van salesman
 45. McKeown, Daniel, P.O. jntr.
 47. Flats -
     (a) McCormick, John, labourer
     (b) McAleese, Patrick, labourer
     (c) Close, Andrew, labourer
     (d) Stuart, Henry, labourer
..........here is Navan Green
 49. Flats -
       Carabine, John, traveller
     (a) Madden, John, labourer
     (b) O'Kane, Daniel, representative
     (c) Ball, John, bus driver
     (d) Quinn, Mrs. Anna M.
     (e) McWilliams, Mrs. Josephine
 51. Campbell, Charles, labourer
 53. Brady, John, motor mechanic
 55. McKenna, John, butcher
 57. Kay's Arcade, drapers
 59. Mulholland, Patrick J., grocer
 61. Tuck Shop, The, (T. Cullen, Prop.), Confectioners and Newsagents
 63. Flats -
       Convery, Laurence, taxi driver
     (a) O'Neill, Francis, store keeper
     (b) Reilly, Thomas G., baker
     (c) McLaughlin, Mrs. Alice
     (d) Cahalan, Thomas J., bus conductor
     (e) Redmond, John, P.O. official
 65. Devlin, Patrick J., tiler
 67. Eadie, Andrew G., foreman
 69. Flats -
       Hamill, John, supervisor
     (a) Graham, Joseph, green grocer
     (b) Cunningham, Francis, hairdresser
     (c) McCourt, Patrick, M.N.
     (d) McDermott, Mrs. Kathleen
     (e) Keown, Miss Margo
..........here is Navan Green
 89. Flats
     (a) Occupied
     (b) Heffron, William, porter
     (c) Boyle, Francis J., labourer
     (d) Hill, Robert, clerk
 91. Quinn, Matthew, labourer

Slievemoyne Park
from 526 Antrim Road to Old Cavehill Road

   1. McBride, Mrs. E. M., M.C.S.P.
   3. Best, George
   5. Ingram, Howard
   7. Newell, Arthur
   9. Murtagh, Robt., traveller
 11. Russell, Misses
 13. Morrow, W. J., bank manager
 15. Rosenberg, Isadore
 17. Sherski, Samuel, draper
 19. Glazer, Hyman
 21. Chambers, Thomas S.
 23. Ross, Edward Leach, civil engineer
 25. Wallace, Martin, director
                     __________

   2. Patterson, Rev. James, B.A.
   4. McCaughey, Misses
   6. Milliken, W., electrical engineer
   8. Darbyshire, J. W., O.B.E., M.A., headmaster
 10. Martin, W. McF., director
 12. McGuill, J., steward
 14. Diffey, E. J.
 16. Wilson, Charles W.

Smith Street
at 43 Lagan Street

   3. O'Reilly, Patrick, labourer
   5. Side door
   7. Long, Henry
   9. McGrillen, D. F., driver
 13. McMurray, Archibald
 15. Gault, H., labourer
 17. Maynes, Miss Ellen
 19. Vacant
                    __________

   2. Store
   4. O'Reilly, John, labourer
   6. O'Neill, Charles, lorry driver
..........here is Crawford Street
   8. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
 10. McMullen, William, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. McFall, John, labourer

Smithfield
off Berry Street

       Head Post Office Garage (side)
18-20. Head Post Office
 21. Swindles, D., hair dresser
 22. Graham, J. S., confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Garfield Street
 2. Kavanagh, Joseph, general dealer
 28. McLoughlin, W. & J., publicans
30-31. Murray, James, Comm. Agent
..........here is Gresham Street
38-38a. McMullan, M., Ltd., Glass, oil and colour contractors
 39. Smithfield Glass and Paint Ltd., Wallpaper Merchants
40-41. Kavanagh, Joseph, general dealer
 42. Traynor, Mrs. T., publican
..........here is Winetavern Street
 44. U.T.A. - Smithfield Bus Station
..........here is West Street
 45. O'Hara, Wm. P., publican
 46. Irish Ex-Servicemen's Club
 47. Scales & Slicers Ltd.
   "   Andrews & Co. (Belfast), Ltd. (store)
48-49. Avery, W. & T., Ltd., Weighing Machine Manufacturers
50-56. Simpson & Mitchell Ltd., Glass, Paint, Oil and Colour Merchants and Glaziers
57-65. Andrews & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Car Distributors
 66. Hamilton, John, painter
 68. Johnston, Robt., chimney sweep
 69. Conlan, J. J., publican
..........here is Francis Street
..........here is King Street
73a. Connolly, Mrs. Alice, Ladies' Outfitter
73. Magennis, E., clothier
..........here is Marquis Street
 74. Madden, Miss B. J., publican
75-80. St. Mary's R.C. grotto
 81. Northern Motors
 82. Doherty, John, (Television), Ltd., Television and Radio Dealers

Smithfield Market
off Smithfield

   1. Megarrity, Charles, dealer
   2. Vacant
 2a. McGivern, Miss C., Fruiterer
   3. Boyle, Mrs. Ellen, furniture dealer
5-8. Cawfield & Malcolm, weighing machine manufacturers
9-12. Berry Radio Store, (J. T. Booth)
13-26. McCartin's Ltd., Ironmongers and Leather Merchants
   "   McGarvey, James, cycle agent
27-28. Simpson, W. R., & Son Ltd., weighing machine manufacturers
29-30. O'Hare, Patrick, plywood merchant
30a-31a. Adair, Campbell, iron merchant
 31. Kavanagh, Arthur, tool merchant
32-33. Weighmaster's Office
34-37. Adair, G. R., & Sons, wholesale confectioners
38-39. Byrne, John, radio dealer
 40. Graham, D., book seller
41-44. Marcus, Louis, bookseller and gramophone specialist
45-46. McCrory, George, & Sons, hardware merchants (rear)
 47. Havlin, Joseph, locksmith
 48. Adams, Thomas, dealer
49-55. McCartin's Ltd., ironmongers and leather merchants
56-57. Havlin, Edward, key cutter
 58. Morton, Paul, shear sharpener
 59. Booth, John J., dealer
60-62. Havlin, Edward, key cutter
63 & 67. McBurney, B., gramophone dealer
64-66. McGarvey, James, cycle dealer
68-69. Simmons, A. M., jeweller and watchmaker
70-72. Conlon's, Key Cutters and General Dealers
73-75. McCartin's Ltd., ironmongers and leather merchants
76-77. Shearer, John, gramophone and radio dealer
78-79. Greer, Hugh, bookstall
80-82. McCrory, George, & Sons, hardware
83-87. Marcus, Louis, bookseller and gramophone dealer
 88. Byrne, John, radio dealer
 89. Maginn, Mrs. Annie, dealer
90-93. Flood's, radio and Jewellery dealers
91a. Rea's Book Store
?96. Shrage, Henry, china and fancy goods dealer
?94. Byrne, John, dealer
 95. Graham, D., Gramophone Records
 97. Graham, D., wholesale bookseller
 98. Mahoney, Ernest, general dealer
99-101. Shearer, John, gramophone and radio dealer
102. Greer, Hugh, book seller
103-104. Shearer, Robt., ironmonger
105-110. McQuillan, Michael, General Dealer
111-113. McCusker, , furniture dealer
114-115. Parker, W. J., furniture dealer
116-118. McCusker, J., dealer
119. Kennedy, F., bookseller
120. Parker, Wm. J., furniture dealer
121-122. Hall, Harry, bookseller
123-124. Shearer, Robt., hardware
125. Greer, Hugh, book seller
126-127. Dawson, Wm., furniture dealer
128-129. Shearer, John, electrical
130. McConnell, H.,     radio dealer
131. Shrage, Henry, china and fancy goods dealer
132. Parker, J., furniture dealer
133. Byrne, John, general dealer
134-135. Kavanagh, Joseph, general dealer
136. McDowell, Mrs. L., hardware merchant
137. Ball, Miss M., hardware
138-139. Brown, C., electrical dealer
140-141. Phillips, David, wholesale newsagent
142. Fitzpatrick, D., draper
143. Gunning, R., watch maker
144-145. Irish Temperance League Cafe
146-148. Moore, Mrs. K., general dealer
147. Totten, Joseph, fancy goods
149. Rex Library
150-151. Barclay, R., general dealer
152-153. Dawson, Wm., dealer
154-155. Ross, Thos., locksmith
156-159. McAnulty, Henry, clothier
160-161. Kennedy, F., book seller
162-163. Egan, William, cooper
164-169. McAnulty, Henry, clothier
171. McCann, C., & Son, clothiers
172-173. Gilfillan, Wm. J., clothier

Snugville Street
from 235 Shankill Road to 198 Crumlin Road

   1. Side door
       Gateway
   3. McConnell, John, labourer
   5. Mitchell, James, wood machinist
   7. Trouten, Henry
   9. Moorhead, Joshua, labourer
 11. Moorehead, Thos., labourer
 13. Clarke, William, labourer
15-31. McComb, Wm. (1933) Ltd.,. Snugville Bakery
 31. McMurtry, Alan, crane driver
31a. Ashe, Mrs. A., draper
 33. Green, F. W., porter
 35. McAdams, E., packer
 37. Allen, Richard, storeman
 39. Armstrong, Wm. J.
 41. Hopping, Mrs. A.
 43. Frazer, Thomas, labourer
 45. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Ellen
 47. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 49. Occupied
..........here is Riga Street
 51. Corrigan, Alex., boot repairer
 53. Blackadder, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Kennedy, Samuel, painter
 57. Johnston, A., confectioner & grocer
 59. McComb, Wm. (1933), Ltd., store
 61. McMurtry, W. J., electrician
 63. Parks, Mrs. Kathleen
 65. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
 67. Dunn, Albert H., labourer
 69. Doyle, Mrs. Lucinda
 71. Edmondson, Mrs. Mary J.
 73. Magee, W. J., dental mechanic
 75. McConnell, J., & Son, Builders & Contractors
 77. Turner, John A.
 79. Logan, Miss Martha
 81. Coates, Mrs. Letitia
 83. Houston, Mrs. Catherine
 85. Martin, T. S., contractor
 87. McAuley, Miss Eliz., stitcher
 89. Ashe, W. J., carrier
 91. Tully, Alexander, baker
 93. Elliott, Matthew, labourer
 95. Martin, T. S., Son & Caskey, works dept.
 97. Young, Mrs. Margaret
 99. Hanna, J., carter
101. Murphy, Miss Caroline
103-107. Murphy, Miss Sara, Designer
..........here is Upper Meenan Street
109. Kirkwood, S., grocer
111. Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
113. Creighton, Geo., house repairer
115. Harvey, Harold, fitter
117. Maguire, Robert
..........here is Derry Street
119. Elliott, Robt. A., driller
121. Tate, Mrs. M. J.
123. Andrews, L., civil servant
125. Gibson, H., fitter
127. Dickey, Mrs. Jane, grocer
..........here is Sancroft Street
129. McConkey, Edward, fitter
131. McKnight, Miss M, weaver
133. Occupied
135. McCambridge, P. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
137. Bell, George, joiner
139. Gray, Miss Edna
141. Bell, Miss Lena
141a. Garages
..........here is Glenfarne Street Upper
..........here is Hazelfield Street
143. Kennedy, Mrs. Sadie
145. Clarke, Miss Sadie
147. Kennedy, Miss Mary
149. Stannage, John, docker
151. Hunter, Cecil
153. Nelson, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Rusholme Street
155. Ditty, Mrs. M., grocer
157. Lindsay, Wm., electrician
159. Worthington, S.
161. Gray, Miss Jane
163. Baird, J. J., bus conductor
..........here is Daisyfield Street
163a. McMillan, Alex., grocer, grocer
..........here is Queensland Street
165. Hamill, Mrs. S., supper saloon
167. Byers, Samuel, labourer
169. McKee, John, joiner
171. McIlveen, Mrs. Frances
173. Bell, R. H., iron turner
175. McConkey, Miss Maria
177. Montgomery, H. K., cabinet maker
179. Robinson, Miss Elizabeth
181. Cairns, Mrs. C.
183. Tilly, Miss
185. Currie, W. J., sawyer
187. Occupied
189. McNeice, Misses
191. McConnell, H., bread server
193. Briggs, William
195. Jackson, Mrs. Lillie
197. Bryson, Wm., foreman
                     __________

2-4. Richardson, Geo., wine and spirit merchant
   6. Walker, E., confectioner
   8. Bartholomew, John, fitter
..........here is James Street
 10. McCoy, Wm., brass moulder
 12. Brown, Mrs. E.
 14. McKee, David, gateman
 16. Stitt, Mrs. Martha
 18. Kirkpatrick, W., damask mounter
..........here is Weir Street
 20. Blakey, Mrs. S.
 22. McReynolds, W. J., lorry driver
 24. Leighton, Thomas, machinist
 26. Stephens, Albert, driver
 28. Robb, David, grocer
..........here is Pernau Street
 30. Black, Hugh
 32. Hall, David, machinist
 34. Patterson, Thomas
 36. Clarke, E. J., labourer
 38. Crossan, Thomas, labourer
 40. McCarroll, F., clerk
..........here is Riga Street
 44. Stevenson, W. J., engineer
 46. Neville, Miss Agnes
..........here is Tobergill Street
 48. McClean, Mrs. Emma
 50. Kennedy, Miss Sarah
 52. Irwin, Mrs. Violet
 54. Tate, Herbert, labourer
 56. Young, S. J., confectioner
..........here is Brussels Street
 58. Millar, Charles
 60. Johnston, Eric, labourer
 62. McCartney, James, labourer
 64. McMurray, Geo., machine man
 66. Garrett, Lancelot, labourer
..........here is Paris Street
68-70. Grew, Patrick, spirit merchant
..........here is Matchett Street
 82. Weir, A., machinist
 84. Anderson, Mrs. Ann
 86. McBride, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Weldon, Reginald, machinist
 90. Hall, Stewart
 92. McConkey, James, labourer
 94. Clements, Mrs. Annie
 96. Bell, James, labourer
 98. Stevenson, William, labourer
100. Graham, David, painter
102. Clarke, R., oiler
104. Cardwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Burns, Richard, tenter
108. McClure, Norman, hackle setter
110. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Jersey Street
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
134. Thompson, George E., sheet metal worker
136. Brown, Alfred, carpenter
138. Graham, Mrs. Mary
140. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
142. Light, Wm., labourer
144. Stevenson, Hugh, brick layer
146. Black, Robert, fitter
148. Miles, Andrew, machinist
150. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
152. Burrows, George
154. Humphreys, Mrs. Isabel
156. Kirk, James, welder
158. Lonsdale, Nelson, labourer
160. Massey, Mrs. Sarah
162. Palmer, William
164. Annesley, Hugh, iron turner
166. McFetridge, Edward, fitter
168. Hastings, Mrs. Elizabeth
170. Frampton, Miss A., waitress
172. Phillips, Harold, brick layer
174. Burrows, Mrs. E.
176. Williamson, Miss M.
178. Magill, Mrs. Isabella, grocer
..........here is Sidney Street West
180. Boyce, I., blind fitter
182. French, George, fitter
184. Greer, William, labourer
186. Patterson, Robert
188. Loughlin, Charles, labourer
190. Ditty, T. J., turner
192. Weir, George, labourer
194. McKeown, G. F., driller
196. Robinson, Thos. S., joiner
198. Conn, Miss Hannah
200. Luff, Ernest, joiner
202. Ferris, Alexander
204. McIntyre, V. H., labourer
206. Rolleston, James (Rolston, James, sawyer in 1951)
208. Maxwell, Edward, labourer
210. Cummins, Saml., shirt cutter
212. Henderson, James, painter
214. Larmour, Mrs. Mary
216. Thompson, Maxwell, labourer
218. Kennedy, Robert, cabinet maker
220. Clarke, William J., joiner
222. Montgomery, H., labourer
224. Ireland, Mrs. Josephine
226. McKitterick, Saml., butcher
228. Moreland, John
230. Henry, Mrs. Isabella
232. Frazer, David, fitter
234. Bell, Miss E.
236. Campbell, Frederick, joiner
238. Telford, Mrs. A.
240. Kidd, Miss I.
242. Occupied
244. McCracken, Mrs. Mary
246. Rodgers, Norman, joiner
248. Lee, Miss Mary
250. Percy, E.
252. Saxton, Mrs. Jane
254. Occupied
256. Collins, Miss Matilda

Solway Street
from 254 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. Side door
   3. McAlpine, Thomas
   5. Milling, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Mornin, S. A., labourer
   9. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 11. McGrattan, D., labourer
 13. Stitt, Wm., bus conductor
 15. Keenan, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Watty, Mrs. E.
 19. Truesdale, Miss Rena
 21. Morrison, James H., labourer
 23. McMaster, Edward S.
 25. Ferris, John, fitter
 27. Marlborough, Walter, labourer
 29. Kitchen, George, driller
 31. Occupied
 33. Docherty, Mrs. Jean
 35. Johnston, S. J.
 37. McFadden, James, labourer
 39. Young, Herbert, steel erector
..........here is Fern Street
45-47. Farry, Roisin, spirit merchant
 49. Murphy, Wm., blacksmith
 51. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 53. Dawson, G., labourer
 55. Verner, Mrs. A.
 57. Millican, Geo., coppersmith's helper
 59. McMeekin, Alex., fitter
 61. McComb, R., painter
 63. Miller, Charles, iron turner
 65. Malcolm, A. G., storeman
 67. Lawlor, Daniel, labourer
 69. Webb, David, fitter
 71. Hyndman, Robt., sheet metal worker
 73. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 75. Proudfoot, Abraham, plater
 77. Hoey, William, labourer
 79. Galway, James, driller
 81. McKee, Wm. J., labourer
 83. Underwood, James
 85. McClements, Saml., labourer
 87. Caulfield, Albert, ganger
 89. Munroe, James, grocer
 91. Bell, Alexander
 93. Stannage, John, labourer
 95. McCartney, J., lorry driver
 97. Bowes, William W., labourer
 99. Babes, James, labourer
101. Collins, John, foreman
103. Tate, John. labourer
105. Sinclair, Mrs. Catherine
107. McCord, James
109. Vacant
111. Moore, James, grocer
                    __________

   2. Mackey, S. J. (goods entrance)
   4. Baillie, Hugh, labourer
   6. Coard, James, coalman
   8. McKee, Cecil, draughtsman
 10. Lyttle, John
 12. McAuley, John, brick layer
 14. Smyth, David, labourer
 16. Dobbin, Arthur, plumber's helper
 18. Ferguson, J., motor mechanic
 20. Ravenscroft, Mrs. E. J.
 22. McQueen, Robert, caulker
 24. Shackels, Miss E. R.
 26. Tate, Gerald J., fitter
 28. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. McCullough, James, painter
 32. Mayne, Robert, electrician
 34. Roberts, Richard
 36. Magill, R., wood machinist
 38. Relph, Mrs. Mary
 40. Chapman, John, machinist
 42. McQueen, Thos., electrician
 44. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Sark Street
 46. Robinson, William J., confectioner
 48. Mallen, Ernest, labourer
 50. Harrison, James
 52. Hill, James, machinist
 54. Wills, B., labourer
 56. Murray, James, sheet metal worker
 58. O'Neill, William, soldier
 60. Frizzell, Henry, labourer
 62. Hedley, Henry, labourer
 64. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
 66. Whiteside, Samuel, labourer
 68. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 70. Wilson, F., dental mechanic
 72. Dunbar, Robert, labourer
 74. Walker, Robert, labourer
 76. Atkinson, Thomas, labourer
 78. McCready, Mrs. Margaret
 80. Magee, Miss A.
 82. De Lury, Charles
 84. Campton, Mrs. Edith
 86. Davidson, Miss Sarah
 88. Nicholson, John, labourer
 90. Russell, Wm., driller
 92. Johnston, W., painter
 94. Harrison, Edward, foreman
 96. Logan, James, pipe coverer
 98. McLaughlin, Samuel, crane driver
100. Neill, Wm., labourer
102. Wardlow, Ernest, docker
104. Grice, Frank, supper saloon

Somerdale Gardens
at 5 Somerdale Park

   1. Buchanan, Robert, textile technician
   3. Creagh, W. J., hairdresser
                    __________

   2. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
   4. Deane, Kenneth W., accountant
   6. Grant, T. D., civil servant
   8. McCourt, Samuel, cattle dealer & butcher

Somerdale Park
at 554 Crumlin Road

   1. Lamont, William, manager
   3. Fusco, Mrs. S.
   5. Rafferty, Hugh J., General Merchant
..........here is Somerdale Gardens
   7. McClenaghan, William, clerk
   9. Boyd, Mrs. I. V.
 11. Cowell, F. A., undertaker
 13. Harrison, R. H., teacher
 15. Rafferty, Const. Jas., R.U.C.
 17. Mehaffy, Robert, builder
       Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Recreation Ground
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Grew, Patrick, publican
   6. Crothers, Samuel, insurance agent
   8. Newton, William, engineer
 10. McCluney, Bryan, aerodynmst
 12. Christie, R., painting contractor
 14. Maguire, Mrs. Martha
 16. Ward, Thomas, shop keeper
 18. Silcock, M., textile teacher
 20. McMullin, James, grocer
 22. Walker, Frank, shop keeper
 24. Moore, Sgt. Robert, R.U.C.
 26. Whiteside, R. D., grocer
 28. McClung, James, cooper
 30. Occupied

Somerset Street
from 242 Ormeau Road to Parkmore Street

   1. Martin, H. & J., Ltd. (yard)
   3. Osborne, John, cutter
   5. McClean, George, machine man
   7. Liggett, Noel, cutter
   9. McLeish, David, plumber
 11. Shanks, W., hairdresser
 13. Thompson, Samuel, lamp lighter
 15. Patterson, Wm. J., plasterer
                      __________

 2a. Ferris, George C., painting contractor
   2. Stewart, H. J., fireman
   4. Frazer, S., labourer
   6. Skates, Robert
   8. Moreland, William, lamp lighter
 10. Bunting, Wm. E., labourer
 12. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Thompson, James
 16. McCaughan, H. J., painter
 18. Erskine, H., engineer
 20. McCandless, Lawrence, baker
 22. McAteer, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Mercer, Joseph, plumber
 26. Oliver, S.
 28. Turner, John
 30. Gill, William J., brick layer
 32. Johnston, John A., foreman
 34. Johnston, William, shop assistant
 36. Davis, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Mercer, James, labourer
 40. Biggerstaff, Stanley, labourer

Somerton Gardens
at 27 Somerton Road

   1. Martin, Wm. James, electrician
   3. McGlinchey, A., bread server
   5. McGilton, J., fitter
   7. Jebb, Const. G. A., R.U.C.
   9. McGreevy, T., electrician
 11. Stewart, Tom, railway clerk
 13. Hunter, Mrs. Annie
 15. Sweet, Alexander, machinist
 17. McClatchey, Henry, engineer
 19. McFetridge, R., lorry driver
 21. Peacock, Alex., lorry driver
 23. Weir, John P., joiner
 25. O'Byrne, Plunkett, bar manager
 27. Foster, James, electrician
                      __________

   2. Maguire, Hugh, sales manager
   4. Kissick, George, fitter
   6. Bell, Gerard, manager
   8. Coleman, Mrs. Clara
 10. Skelton, Saml. Jas., clerk
 12. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
 14. McClean, W. L., engineer
 16. Tener, Isaac, checker
 18. Rankin, Hugh
 20. Jones, Const. Victor, R.U.C.
 22. Matchett, Gerald H., traveller
 24. Watterson, Tom, clerk
 26. Evans, James, electric welder
 28. McAtamney, James

Somerton Park
from 63 Lansdowne Road to Somerton Road

   1. Burns, Felix, caterer
   3. Combe, Hugh T., M.A., B.D., lecturer
   5. McAlpin, Kenneth C., clerk
   7. Martin, A. H., architect
   9. Morrison, Robert, buyer
 11. Skelton, John, clerk
 27. Foster, D., clerk
 29. McCrea, J.
 31. Herron, James
 33. Usher, John
 35. Grace, Wm., building contractor
 37. Hamilton, John, traveller
 39. Crawford, Wm., fruiterer
 41. Mercer, Malcolm, clerk
 43. Hamill, Michael, electrical contractor
 45. Shaw, Miss A. C., teacher
 47. Dickerson, Mrs. E.
                      __________

   2. McAdam, Samuel
   4. Dunlop, Mrs. Katherine
   6. Marrs, Walter, estate agent
   8. Jamison, Mrs. M., teacher
 10. Rice, D., salesman
 12. Massey, Joseph, manager
 14. Crawford, William A., grocer
 16. Moore, R. C., merchant
 18. Lyons, Mrs. J.
 20. Clements, Miss Marjorie, teacher
 22. Bannon, Thos. A., traveller
 24. Topping, A., manufacturers' agent
 26. Poole, A. W., civil servant
 28. McIlhinney, N.
 30. Boyd, Joseph
 32. Bradley, Mrs. Mary
 34. McMordie, Alfred, civil servant
 36. Taylor, F. C., warehouseman
 38. Riddelsdell, Comm. E. G. H., R.N.R.
 40. Harbinson, John, chemist's assistant
 42. McIntosh, John, bread server
 44. Mehaffey, Hugh, confectioner
 46. Stewart, John
 48. Bell, J. S., civil servant
 50. Harbinson, R. T., manufacturers' agent
 52. Ervine, J. C. W., traveller
 54. Gardiner, C. R., chartered surveyor

Somerton Road
from 68 Skegoneill Avenue to Parkmount Road

       Vacant ground
1-3. Morrison, Mrs. M. J., publican
5-15. Vacant ground
 17. Duncairn Unionist Association
..........here is Fortwilliam Parade
 19. Glover, T., debt collector
 21. Cooper, A. H., laundry manager
 23. Hodes, M. S., coy. director
 25. Slane, S. W., technician
 27. Simms, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Somerton Gardens
 29. Fitzpatrick, E., clerk
 31. Taylor, Henry L., J.P.
 33. McKiernan, Daniel
 35. Harris, Mrs. Ruby
41-43. St. Aloysius' Special School (Boys) - B. Toner, B.A., principal
 45. Flats -
        McConnell, James, foreman
        Letson, ?
        Mackin, P., clerk
        Shell, Brian or Snell
        McCartan, Miss J.
        Frederick, Norman, hairdresser
        Occupied
        Occupied
 47. Laird, N. D., M.B., J.P.
 49. Belfast Hebrew School
   "   Irwin, J. F., caretaker
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
57-61. Belfast Welfare Authority - Brefne Children's Residential Nursery - Mrs. M. Wilson, matron
 63. Hendron, Henry, director
 65. Barron, Mrs. Edythe
 67. Dominican College (rear entrance)
 69. Johnson, His Honour Judge Wm., Q.C.
71a. Little Flower Girls' Intermediate School - Sister Domoingo
 71. Bready, Rev. G. B. D., B.A., C.C.
 73. St. Terese R.C. Church - Most Rev. Dr. D. Mageean
                        Lisbreen
       Mageean, Most Rev. Dr. D., Bishop of Down & Connor
73a. Savage, K., gardener
 77. Agnew, W. A., director
..........here is Somerton Park
 79. Campbell, H. E., M.I.C.E., director
 81. Bell, Stanley F., director
 83. Hurwitz, Victor, director
 85. Newell, W. J., house furnisher
..........here is Lansdowne Road
 93. McGuigan, J. H., engineer
 95. Hargroves, W., house agent
 97. Montgomery, R. W., agent
 99. Henderson, Miss Annie E.
101. McLister, Mrs. Kathleen
103. Lemon, Hubert, tea agent
   "    Lemon, M. M. Vida, M.B., D.A., anaesthetist
105. Miller, L., traveller
107. Wills, P. J., teacher
109. Robinson, Miss Isa
111. Wilson, Miss S.
113. Jack, William, shipwright
115. McCaw, Shephard, school master
117. West, Mrs. S.
119. Donnelly, G., draper
121. Millar, John, clerk
123. Donaldson, John, engineer
125. Lawler, W. S.
127. Campbell, Misses F. & D.
129. Forgoine, Mrs. A.
131. Blythe, Albert E., director
133. Hutchison, Misses A. I. and M.
135. Logan, George, car dealer
137. Nixon, Const. Jas. A., R.U.C.
                      __________

2-38. National Cash Register Co. Ltd., The
 40. McKee, Mrs. H. J., S.C.M.
 42. Dodd, Wm., farmer
 44. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. W. J. McDowell
 46. Simon, J., collector
 48. Carlton, Sergt. Frederick, R.U.C.
 50. Lantin, H., linen merchant
 52. Robinson, R., newsagent
 54. Carruth, Thomas, civil servant
 58. McCullagh, James
 60. Chambers, Mrs. Ellen M.
 62. Flats -
     (a) Forsythe, J. H. W., B.Sc., A.R.I.C.
     (b) Wiley, Mrs. Lucy
     (c) Best, J. A., M.D.
     (d) Shillington, C.
 64. Vacant
 66. Flats -
 (1) Nicholson, Mrs. H.
 (2) Brown, Thomas, solicitor
 68. Flats -
       Bones, Robert
       Smith, Mrs. Yetta
       Vacant
 70. Hull, Stanley J.
 72. Dempsey, Misses G. & I.
 74. Somerton House School (branch of Belfast High School)
..........here is Alexandra Gardens
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
 78. Kinning, Miss R. E.
 80. Solomon, L., manager
 82. Cohen, David, draper
 84. Doherty, John, coy. director
 86. Crowe, Henry, contractor
 88. Christian Brothers Community
 90. Moody, Very Rev. A. F., M.A., D.D.
 92. Rainey, J. & Co., Chimney Builders and Steeplejacks
 94. St. Patrick's Intermediate School
 96. Martin, J. W. Neville, J.P.
 98. McConnell, J. R., bank official
98a. McFerran, Jas., linen merchant
100a. Culbert, Hugh, head gardener
100. Breakey, Very Rev. J. C., B.A., D.D.
102. Taylor, H. M.
106. Doherty, James, coy. director
108. Colgan, Douglas A. M., J.P.,  cattle salesman
110. Leonard, K. J., radio retailer
112. Higgins, Mrs. Philomena
114. Little, J., M.B.E., editor
..........here is Lansdowne Road
116. Espley, F. A., coy. director
118. Summers, Arthur H., Manufacturers' Agent
120. Henderson, Miss E.
122. Donaghy, Mary, M.B.
..........here is Glastonbury Avenue
124. Harvey, Charles W., teacher
126. Ewing, Mrs. Winifred
128. Rajack, Clyde
130. Jefferson, R. C., director
132. Salmond, William
134. Mairs, William
136. O'Hare, J.
138. Fortwilliam Telephone Exchange

Somme Drive
at 320 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Carson, John
   3. Hay, Alex., plumber
   5. Bennington, W. E., rigger
   7. Grainger, William, Customs official
   9. Fraser, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Wilson, Mrs. Rebecca
 13. Adams, Francis
 15. Snowden, Thomas, newsagent
 17. Robinson, James, labourer
 19. Gray, Frederick, secretary
 21. Burke, William, paper ruler
                     __________

   2. Firth, T., & Son, caterers
   4. Wilson, William
   6. Smyth, J., labourer
   8. Kershaw, Frederick
 10. Spiers, Samuel
 12. McAteer, James, labourer
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
 14. Dalgleish, R. N., storeman
 16. McCrum, Albert
 18. Harvey, William

Sorella Street
from 321 Grosvenor Road to Dunville Street

   1. Dullaghan, Owen, shunter
   3. Quinn, Gerald, clerk
   5. Hurley, Mrs. Catherine
   7. McDermott, Miss Mary
   9. Lavery, Henry, labourer
 11. McCann, Anthony, insurance agent
 13. Stockman, Miss Catherine
 15. McGonigle, Daniel, driver
 17. MacGowan, Mrs. Alice (Magowan, Alice, draper in 1951)
 19. Hayes, Miss Margaret
 21. McGreevey, Miss Margaret
 23. McCann, Frank, labourer
 25. Buckley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. O'Neill, Walter S., foreman
 29. O'Neill, Walter S., labourer
 31. McCann, Jos., bus conductor
 33. O'Neill, Hugh, fitter
                    __________

       Dunville Park

Soudan Street
from 304 Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

   1. McWilliams, John
   3. Annett, Wm., joiner
   5. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Emily
   7. Fenton, B., technical officer
   9. Parmley, Miss Amy
 11. Garrett, J., fitter
 13. Sloan, David, baker
 15. Leslie, George, case maker
 17. Hinshalwood, Mrs. Susan
19-43. Gibson's Bakery Ltd.
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 45. Harper, R. McW., electrician
 47. Breadon, Isaac, compositor
 49. McQuillan, Mrs. Maria E.
 51. Gregg, Edward, inspector
 53. McLean, J., shipwright
 55. Dickey, David, clerk
 57. Church, Stewart
 59. Bradley, Thos., slasher
 61. McCracken, Robert, fitter
 63. Hamilton, Hugh, porter
 65. Fulton, David, charge-hand
 67. Wilson, W. J., driver
 69. Campbell, Mrs. E.
 71. Magee, Mrs. Eliza W.
 73. Corry, Robert, iron turner
 75. Dobbin, William
 77. Black, John A., bread packer
 79. Harper, James, clerk
 81. McCracken, A., despatch clerk
 83. Cleland, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Broadway
 85. McCleery, John, iron turner
 87. McAllister, Thomas, crane man
 89. Steele, Robert, labourer
 91. Moore, John, driver
 93. Tully, Mrs. Anna
 95. Irvine, Albert, fitter
 97. Parker, Mrs. Sarah J., stitcher
 99. Frazer, William, electrical welder
101. Hudson, Thomas, labourer
103. Cleland, David, coach painter
105. Lamont, William, pavior
107. Hamilton, R., clerk
109. Boal, Henry
111. Clarke, A., rollerman
113. Newton, Archie, tyre fitter
115. McCammond, Henry, salesman
117. McCleery, Henry, cutter
119. Hunter, Frederick, salesman
121. Frazer, Robert, stager
123. Ritchie, James, driller
125. Halliday, J., labourer
127. Winters, James, iron moulder
129. Woods, A. H., warehouseman
131. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
133. McNabb, John, labourer
                     __________

   2. McGucken, Mrs. Margaret W.
   4. Craig, Mrs. M.
   6. Currie, William, plumber
   8. Moffett, Cecil, fitter
 10. Daley, Mrs. Mary
 12. Williamson, Miss Mary
 14. Jamison, James, fitter
 16. Armstrong, Hamilton
 18. Brennan, S., postman
 20. Dickson, J., labourer
 22. McClean, D., shipwright
 24. Ingram, Mrs.
 26. Rodgers, James, bus conductor
 28. Bunting, Mrs. M.
 30. McKinley, Mrs. Jane
 32. Armstrong, Mrs. Maria
 34. Gray, Francis, baker
 36. Burrell, Robert, turner
 38. McWilliams, John
 40. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 42. Frazer, Moses, ruler
 44. Leith, Robert H., storeman
 46. Mason, Henry, docker
 48. Cusick, A., labourer
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 50. Quail, R. J., joiner
 52. Waite, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Bowen, F., abbatoir worker (abattoir)
 56. Nicholson, V., box maker
 58. McAvoy, Hugh, driver
 60. Ewart, Henry, clerk of works
 62. Maitland, Stanley, storeman
 64. Bowman, Noel, joiner
 66. Morrow, Henry, driver
 68. McKee, William, fitter
 70. Curran, Mrs. Norah
 72. Spears. John, docker (Spiers, John, docker in 1951)
 74. Armstrong, Mrs. Meta
 76. Gray, Mrs. Amelia E.
 78. Leathem, John, iron dresser
 80. Crooks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 82. Magill, George, bleacher
 84. McKee, Robert
 86. Allen, John, baker
 88. McComb, William, pattern maker
..........here is Broadway
 90. Burke, C. J., printer
 92. Steel, Mrs. Josephine
 94. Rea, Wm. J., labourer
 96. Lockhart, Miss Alice L.
 98. McClure, Mrs. Eleanor
100. Cleland, M., iron turner
102. Edgar, David, coach builder
104. Dunn, J., overlooker
106. Anderson, Mrs. Alice
108. Skeats, Jas., sample maker (Skeets, James, sample maker in 1951)
110. McCutcheon, Robert, labourer
112. McIlrath, Samuel, T.U. official
114. Hobson, Stephen, railway man (Hopson, Stephen, railwayman in 1951)
116. Smylie, Miss Jane
118. Brown, John, machinist
120. Donnelly, Albert
122. Garrett, Charles, wireman
124. Crawford, Harry, milk server
126. McGibbon, R., bar man
128. McCarroll, Henry, labourer
130. Dunbar, Wm., labourer
132. Kerr, Dennis, labourer
134. Livingstone, A., motor mechanic
136. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
138. Wilson, David, labourer

South Bank
from 26 Coonen Way to Greenway
Outside municipal Boundary

   1. Haddick, Thos. E., driver
   3. O'Neill, James, P.O. linesman
   5. Turtle, Samuel, weigh master
..........here is Grillagh Way
   7. Linley, George, french polisher
   9. Scott, Robert, prison officer
 11. Lewers, R. J., electrician
..........here is Sheskin Way
 13. Blain, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Russell, Thos. K., grocer
 17. Latchford, Percival, compositor
..........here is Callan Way
 19. Fleet, Herbert, bus driver
 21. Sullivan, James G., clerk
 23. Best, Robert, salesman
..........here is Burntollet Way
25a. N.I. Housing Trust, store
25b. Linden, Hugh, cab owner
 27. Gilmour, James R., machine man
 29. McAuley, Henry, fitter's helper
31a. Topping, Albert, labourer
31b. Ripton, Mrs. Emily
..........here is Kilbroney Bend
       Vacant ground
                     __________

 2a. Knell, Joseph A., labourer
 2b. Millar, Joseph, rigger
   4. Hylands, Saml., labourer
   6. Dickson, James S., bus conductor
   8. Matchell, James, labourer
10a. Occupied
10b. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
       Vacant ground

South Green
from 12 Bearnagh Drive to Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Holy Child Primary Schools, The - P. Cunning (Boys) & Miss P. O'Connor (Girls), principals
                      __________

   2. Smyth, Wm., painter
   4. McDonnell, J. J., traveller
..........here is Croaghan Close
   6. Rogan, Patk., labourer
   8. Grehan, R., foreman
..........here is Collin Close
 10. McGrath, F., clerk
 12. Martin, James, labourer

South Link
off Slemish Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

      
       Community Centre
       Vacant ground
 15. O'Neill, Gerald, storeman
 17. Flats -
       (a) Devlin, ?
       (b) Boylan, Mrs. Kathleen
 19. Devine, M., barman
 21. Magee, Thomas, P.O. engineer
                    __________

   2. Power, Michael, salesman
 4a. Fox, Thomas, lorry driver
 4b. McCartan, F., loader
   6. Kearney, Patk., bus conductor
       Vacant ground

South Parade
from 224 Ormeau Road to 159 Ravenhill Road

   1. Winter, J. L., engineer
   3. McCoy, John, chair frame maker
   5. Watters, Miss Ellen
   7. Watters, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Brown, William
 13. Ritchie, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Parker, Mrs. Jean
 17. Hanna, Mrs. Isabella
 19. Rowe, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Henry, Miss Elizabeth I.
 23. Moore, David, fitter
 25. Seeds, Miss Alicia J. R.
 27. Smith, A., electrician
 29. Watson, F., bank official
 31. Taggart, Bernard, contractor
 33. Turnbull, Pastor T. H.
 35. McIlwee, Mrs. G.
 37. Walton, Thomas
 39. Haughton, F. A., L.T.C.L., M.R.S.T.
 41. Windrim, Mrs. Catherine
 43. Murphy, John J., publican
 45. McCaughley, Mrs. Mary
 47. May, Mrs.
 49. Preston, E., display manager
 51. May, J. C., jeweller
..........here is Cross Parade
 53. Watters, Miss Margaret
 55. O'Hara, Mrs. Alice
 57. Hamilton, V. H., M.A., school teacher
 59. Henderson, Rev. D., D.D.
 61. Patton, George H., secretary
 63. McKevitt, Mrs. Mary, bookkeeper
 65. Steele, James
 67. Todd, Andrew K.
 69. Harper, Joseph, agent
 71. Morton, Richard, teacher
 73. Wilgar, W. J., builder
73a. McMullan, Mrs. Eilish
 75. Lynn, C. B., bank official
 77. Taylor, Miss E.
 79. Hopkins, Chas., engraver
 81. Ferguson, R., civil servant
 83. Anderson, Wm., supervisor
 85. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 87. Lister, Mrs. F. V.
 89. Cleland, Samuel R.
 91. Scott, Alexander, confectioner
 93. Hansard, Mrs. Isobel
 95. Bryans, Robert, secretary
 97. Johnston, Mrs. Christina
 99. Gilmore, Mrs. Annie
101. Rodgers, Miss Ida
103. Dunne, Edmond, clerk
105. Linton, H. P.
107. Flanagan, Mrs. K.
109. Jones, W. D., teacher
111. Turkington, A. V., clerk
                    __________

   2. Northern Bank Ltd., Ballynafeigh Branch - E. McLaughlin, Manager
   4. Windrim, Mrs. Martha
   6. Glenny, Mrs. R., receptionist
   8. Lyttle, Fred. J., clerk
 10. Clark, Edward
 12. McWilliams, Edward, clerk
 14. McHugh, Mrs. Kathleen
 16. McGaffin, Mrs. I.
 18. Mulligan, Daniel, male nurse
 20. Scarisbrick, A. J. T., M.B.E.
 22. Shaw, N. C.
 24. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret A.
 26. Newell, Miss A., draper
 28. Hill, N. K., agent
 30. Occupied
 32. McGrath, Patrick J., publican
 34. Lonergan, Edward P. (Lonegan?)
 36. Crawford, Misses M. & I.
 38. Jennings, R. B., cleaner
 40. Johnstone, J.
 42. Thompson, D. T., confectioner
 44. Bruce, Miss D.
 46. Glackin, Daniel A., manager
 48. McLean, Daniel, spirit merchant
 50. Kelly, P. L.
 52. Cleary, Misses F. & E. J.
 54. Farry, Misses M. and K.
 56. Reid, Charles
..........here is Cross Parade
 58. Kennedy, Mrs. K.
 60. Cameron, K., director
 62. Henry, Mrs. Jane
 64. Flather, Herbt., civil servant
 66. Ferguson, David, traveller
 68. Moore, F. M., F.A.I., estate agent
 70. Kenny, Miss C. W., assistant librarian
 72. Bruce, Wm. R., executive officer
 74. Holt, Major Albert W. G., J.P., consulting engineer
 76. Keenan, J. J., M.B.
 78. Craig, Thos. J., J.P., director
 80. Finch, Ronald G., lecturer
 82. Bailie, Major J. A.

South Sperrin
off Abbey Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Mercer, Joseph, painter
   3. Hopkins, William J., joiner
   5. Occupied
   7. Hanna, Mrs. Eva
   9. Robinson, Alexander, clerk
 11. Osborough, Alan, quantity surveyor
 13. Barr, Frederick, tile fixer
 15. Addis, Alfred, foreman
 17. Boyd, Norman, engineer
 19. Pelan, Hugh, painter
 21. Carroll, Robert, steel erector
 23. Cumagh, Robert E., representative
 25. McClintock, Wm. D., electrician
 27. Craig, Alexander W., engineer
 29. Boggs, John R., traveller
 31. McDade, Alexander, store keeper
 33. Smyth, Michael, fitter
 35. Stockman, T., P.O. engineer
 37. Nelson, James, moulder
 39. Kelso, John
 41. Baxter, R., A.C.I.I.
 43. Giffin, Ronald M., accountant
 45. McClean, Trevor H., representative
 47. Thompson, Sergt. John, R.U.C.
 49. Nixon, James, representative
 51. Hamilton, William J., butcher
 53. Smith, Joseph, engineer
 55. McCullough, ?
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. McIntyre, W. A., engineer
   4. Roleston, W. F., engineer
   6. Occupied
   8. McVeigh, Daniel, civil servant
 10. Occupied
       Vacant ground
 22. Agnew, Richard, plumber
 24. McElhinney, William J.
 26. McCoy, William, foreman
 28. Allington, Joseph, fitter
 30. McCann, Edward, fitter
 32. Wade, Robert J., manager
 34. Leitch, James, civil servant
 36. McDowell, Norman, fitter
 38. Bunting, Edward G., manager
 40. Occupied
 42. Morrison, John, designer
 44. Perry, R. SW., draughtsman
 46. Forrester, James, engineer
 48. Occupied

Southland Dale
at 20 Whincroft Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hayes, Raymond, labourer
   2. Thompson, S. A., plumber's helper
   3. Kane, Wesley, oiler
   4. Welsh, John, labourer
   5. Wright, George H., iron turner
   6. Davis, John M., plater
   7. Currie, Alexr., fitter
   8. Milling, Walter, labourer
   9. Moffett, Alexander, labourer
 10. McCavery, John J., upholsterer
 11. Ritchie, Thomas, boiler maker
 12. Jones, James, rivetter
 13. Ritchie, Thomas, labourer
 14. Willis, James, storeman
 15. McGoldrick, D., electrical engineer
 16. Crossen, James, labourer
 17. Spencer, David, seaman
 18. McWilliams, ?
 19. Calvert, William, tool setter
 20. McDonald, William, brass moulder
 21. Cassidy, Matthew, joiner
 22. Murray, Robert, salesman
 23. McGorman, Robert, fitter
 24. Kerr, Thomas, brick layer
 25. McBride, George, lorry driver
 26. Blakley, David, painter
 27. Thompson, Hugh, steel erector
 28. Sloan, Richard, painter
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Southland Street
from 73 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Hayes, Isaac
   3. Fenner, Mrs. Mary J.
   5. Glass, George, shipyard worker
   7. Smith, Miss Martha
   9. Duffy, Samuel, joiner
 11. Stewart, James, iron turner
 13. Pollock, Wm. J., labourer
 15. Pritchard, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Spence, Samuel, labourer
 19. Aston, Leonard
 21. Towers, Mrs. Lucy
 23. McKinley, Geo., linesman
                    __________

       St. Saviour's Parish Hall
   2. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Stewart, James E.
   6. Allen, Mrs. Helena
   8. Adair, Martin
 10. Mawhinney, Mrs. Mary
 12. Gardiner, Richard
 14. Smith, Wm., fitter

Southport Street
from 93 Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Jamison, Mrs. Mary W., grocer
   3. Jamison, Mrs. Ida
   5. Harkness, William, storeman
   7. Mackintosh, Herbert, painter
   9. Maxwell, Mrs. Florence
 11. Lindsay, Mrs. Jeannie, stitcher
 13. Rice, Wesley, grocery assistant
 15. Kells, David, bus conductor
 17. Maxwell, David, linotype operator
 19. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 21. Donald, Thomas, clerk
 23. Bustard, Joseph, chauffeur
 25. Boyle, Miss Sarah
 27. Glass, Samuel C., driver
 29. McMurtry, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Boyle, John
 33. Shortt, John, brick layer
 35. Nicholls, F., joiner
 37. McGuigan, William, iron turner
 39. Sloan, James
 41. Ferrin, Mrs. Alice
 43. Hillis, Miss Maud
 45. Smith, Miss Eva
 47. Foster, Mrs. Alice
 49. Campbell, Miss J.
 51. Russell, Norman, fitter
 53. Campbell, Miss J.
 55. Lorimer, Andrew, joiner
 57. Montgomery, James M., marine engineer
 59. Nawn, Charles M., store keeper
 61. Mason, Thomas Walter
 63. McCullough, Wm., fitter
 65. Stirman, R., civil servant
 57. Thornton, Robert
 69. Johnston, Mrs. Christina
 71. Stone, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
                     __________

   2. Williamson, Edward, fitter
   4. McSpadden, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McAllister, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Vacant
 10. Watterson, Misses
 12. Stevenson, Wm., agent
 14. Gilmore, William J.
 16. Morris, Henry, clerk
 18. Bailie, Hugh, electric welder
 20. McMillan, Thomas, baker
 22. McIlheny, D., manager
 24. Scott, W., fitter
 26. Jennings, Miss Grace
 28. Smyth, John, bread server
 30. Barbour, Wm., railway worker
 32. Keery, William A., fitter
 34. Campbell, James, baker
 36. Milligan, John, commissionaire
 38. Anderson,. James, painter
 40. McCafferty, Miss Eileen
 42. Lowans, James, painter
 44. Whyte, James, joiner
 46. Newell, James
 48. Farquharson, Joseph, labourer
 50. Castles, Miss Lillian
 52. Murphy, Mrs. Kathleen
 54. Wilson, David
 56. George, James
 58. McDonnell, A., civil servant
 60. Houston, William, machine man
 62. Burns, Joseph, machine man
 64. Hale, Mrs. Margaret
 66. Doherty, Mrs. Isobel

Southview Cottages
Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Waltho, George, driver
   2. McKernan, Misses A. & J.
   3. Davidson, Miss Christina M.
   4. Kerr, W. J.
   5. Bryce, Arthur

Southview Street
at 134 Agincourt Avenue

   1. Patton, Misses
                   __________

   2. Potter, Mrs. Ann K.
   4. Nelson, Mrs. Ellen
   6. McWilliams, T., fitter
..........here is Harrow Street
   8. Chard, H. S., male nurse
 10. Martin, Mrs. Margaret

Southwell Street
from 66 Henry Street to Little George's Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Minnis, Thomas, watchman
   3. Hunter, John, plater
   5. Moore, Andrew, painter
   7. McBroom, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. McCaw, Thomas, fitter's assistant
 11. McIlhone, Isaac, labourer
 13. Gordon, Hugh, labourer
 15. Taylor, Albert, labourer
 17. McCann, Samuel, labourer
 19. Esler, William, fitter
 21. Nodwell, Mrs. Mary
 23. McDowell, Charles
 25. Riorden, William, labourer
27-29. McKaig, Mrs. Maria
                     __________

   2. Gray, Robert, labourer
   4. Seenan, Owen
   6. Picken, William, labourer
   8. McMaster, Miss J. R.
 10. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 12. Glen, George
 14. Graham, Mrs. Jane
 16. Boyne, Wm., seaman
 18. McMorran, Thomas, labourer
 20. Doak, Edward, labourer
 22. Purdy, William, labourer
 24. Lunn, Mrs. Emily
 26. McFall, Miss Jean, tailor

Spamount Street
from 92 North Queen Street to Halliday's Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Cunningham, Robert, blacksmith
   5. McManus, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Gibney, Thomas, labourer
   9. McKeown, F., driver
 11. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Napier, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Bowman, Herbert, engineer
 17. McIlwaine, Ernest, electrician
 19. Best, William, glazier
 21. Toney, Miss J.
 23. Hainon, John
 25. Watson, Mrs. A.
 27. Clarke, Miss W.
 29. Clarke, Thomas, H., tenter
 31. Morton, James, lamp lighter
 33. Toal, Miss Mary
 35. De Courcy, Samuel, transport worker
 37. Martin, William J., collector
 39. Wilson, Lennox, plumber
 41. Davidson, Miss E.
 43. Logan, Mrs. M.
 45. Brady, William, fitter
 47. McGookin, David, house repairer
 49. Gass, Matthew
 51. Taylor, W. R., book binder
 53. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
 55. Turner, William, shipwright
 57. Lowry, Mrs. J.
 59. Thomas, David
 61. Jamison, J. D., clerk
 63. Hyde, Thomas H., docker
 65. Oliver, Thomas, R.N.
 67. Brien, Mrs. Catherine
 69. Hughes, Edward, bus conductor
 71. Williamson, James H., clerk
 73. McKeown, Mrs. Jeanie
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 75. Hanna, James, hairdresser
 77. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
 79. Wallace, Patk. G., conductor
 81. Morgan, F., fitter
 83. Morris, Miss Mary
 85. Kinghan, George, brush maker
 87. Kennedy, James, labourer
 89. McCafferty, Alex., boiler maker
 91. Largy, Gerry
 93. Toal, J., barman
 95. Gordon, Matthew, male nurse
 97. Blair, James, labourer
 99. Megarry, Robert, labourer
101. Keaney, Mrs. M. E.
103. Duffin, James, carter
105. Fitzsimons, Hugh, clerk
107. Cairns, James, inspector
109. Blackan, Mrs. Kathleen
111. McAuley, W., lorry driver
113. Crawford, Miss Margaret
115. McIlveen, Mrs. Agnes
117. Loughran, Patrick, fishmonger
..........here is Lepper Street
119-121. Vacant ground
123. Murray, Mrs. Elizabeth
125. Quigley, Miss Jean
127. Crooks, Mrs. E.
129. McAlpine, Hugh, labourer
131. Irwin, Mrs. M.
133. Morgan, M., docker
135. Maskey, Gerald, docker
137. Kells, Mrs. Jeanne
139. Elliott, James, clerk
141. Burke, Donald, draper
143. Earley, Mrs. Robena
145. Campbell, Saml., sheet metal worker
147. McDowell, R., fireman
149. Reid, Wm., plumber
151. Coburn, Samuel, seaman
153. Couser, Joseph
155. Grant, J., fitter
157. Stirling, Thomas, labourer
159. Carlisle, Robert, joiner
161. McQuillan, David, labourer
163. Robinson, John, labourer
165. Colgan, Mrs. Annie
167. Barnes, George, storeman
169. Clugston, James, labourer
171. Reilly, Henry, painter
173. Auld, Miss Jane
..........here is Edlingham Street
175. Brennan, Mrs. Ella, grocer
177. Gillen, Frank, motor mechanic
179. McNally, Mrs. Mary
181. Corey, G., labourer
183. Watson, Mrs. Essie
187. Stirman, Charles, labourer
189. Leitch, John, plasterer
191. Curry, Mrs. Martha (Currie, William, seaman in 1951)
193. Guthrie, Henry, labourer
195. Clark, John, driver
197. Perry, Norman, clerk
199. Denver, William, docker
201. Robinson, W. E., machinist
203. McKeown, John
205. Henry, Miss Georgina
207. Occupied
209. Heaney, Raymond, driver
211. Leith, Mrs. Mary
213. Phelan, Patrick
215. McLean, Mrs. M. J.
217. Talbot, Ernest, dealer
219. Robinson, William, painter
221. Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth
223. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
225. McKelvey, Albert, joiner
227. Duffy, John A., postman
229. Lynn, Henry J., salesman
231. Lewis, Gordon, joiner
233. Campton, Sam J., time keeper
235. Brown, John, van driver
237. Kerr, Mrs. Evelyn
239. Kennedy, Mrs. Minnie
241. Quinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
243. O'Neill, James, engineer
                     __________

       Spamount Congregational Church (side entrance)
   2. Castle, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Bailie, James, foreman
   6. Tohill, James, die stamper
   8. Rice, William, foreman
 10. Bickerstaff, David, labourer
 12. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 14. Morgan, S., brick layer
 16. Megarry, Chas., labourer (McGarry, Charles, labourer in 1951)
 18. Braithwaite, John
 20. Cross, Mrs. Mary
 22. Occupied
 24. McKeown, Miss Sarah
 26. Hughes, Mrs. Ellen
 28. Sharkey, Thomas, salesman
 30. Torbitt, William, painter
 32. Irvine, Henry, printer
 34. Decourcy, James, fitter
 36. McKenna, Miss Margaret, tobacco worker
 38. McGreevy, Charles, labourer (McCreevy, Charles, labourer in 1951)
 40. O'Connor, D., labourer
 42. Hunter, Miss Letitia
 44. Reilly, James, labourer
 46. Henry, John
 48. Murray, John D., labourer
 50. Regan, Miss Kathleen, teacher
 52. Arthurs, Miss Margaret
 54. Donnelly, W., coal merchant
 56. Monaghan, Edwd., labourer
 58. McWilliams, James, driver
 60. Lennon, John, driver
 62. McCambridge, Robert, agent
 64. Hanna, James, hairdresser
 66. Morrison, J. Patk., stevedore
 68. Kearney, Stephen
 70. Vacant
 72. McDonnell, Frank, cutter
 74. McGuigan, James, joiner
 76. McGuigan, Mrs. Margaret
 78. McKenna, James
 80. Wade, Samuel, joiner
 82. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. McGreevey, James
 86. Holmes, Miss Sarah
 88. Heading, Charles, machinist
88a. Fluorescent Installations Co.
 90. Rooney, Thomas, painter
 92. Thompson, Brian, labourer
 94. McManus, J., checker
 96. Harbinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 98. McGrane, James, publican
..........here is Trainfield Street
100. McGuigan, Antony (Anthony)
102. Baxter, Mrs. Mary
104. Shannon, Christopher, labourer
106. Hanna, Mrs. Julia
108. Thornton, Mrs. Margaret
110. Martin, R. J., labourer
112. Mills, Robert, grocer
..........here is Lepper Street
114. McAuley, Thomas, engine driver
116. McCombe, Robt., lorry driver
118. Thompson, John, bus conductor
120. Wilson, Robert John, engineer foreman
122. Mallon, James, warehouseman
124. Elliott, Mrs. Anna
126. Occupied
128. Mallen, Miss Violet (Mallon in 1951)
130. Harkins, Robert, labourer
132. Lunn, Miss Elizabeth
134. McMillan, Samuel, lamp lighter
136. Darby, Miss Anna
138. Vacant
140. Campbell, Anthony, baker
142. McCoy, Miss Mary
144. Hunter, Miss Mary E.
146. Stringer, Mrs. Alice
148. Rankin, Miss Ellen
150. Sloan, Thomas, boiler man
152. Hunter, Mrs. Madge
154. Anderson, J.
156. Mullan, John, barman
158. Dougherty, Mrs. Mary C.
160. Carson, Alexander
162. Branagh, Matthew, ambulance driver
164. Carlisle, Mrs. Catherine
166. Blayney, Mrs. Elizabeth (Blaney in 1951)
168. Allen, J., butcher
..........here is Edlingham Street
170. Blakely, John, fruiterer
172. Mulgrew, Edwd., joiner
174. Cousins, Harry, clerk
176. Cole, Joseph P., traveller
178. Rafferty, Miss Margaret
180. Heaney, Blake
182-184. Vacant ground
186. Logan, James, engineer
188. Bunting, William, conductor
190. Conlon, Mrs. Bridget
192. McAnespie, Henry, terrazzo worker
194. Broadhurst, George, manager
196. Knox, James, civil servant
198. Lowry, Ezekiel, P.O. sorter
200. Occupied
202. Caldwell, Mrs. Margretta
204. Tregenna, Miss Emma A.
206. Keith, Duncan, driller
208. Watters, William, machinist
210. Lowry, Thomas, docker
212. McDougall, Mrs. Violet
214. McAuley, Gerard, house repairer
216. Campbell, Jas., boiler maker
218. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary
220. Occupied
222. McCrystal, Mrs. Sarah
224. Winters, Fred., storeman
226. Winters, Joseph, machine minder
228. McKee, Robt. J., shipwright
230. Fryer, Samuel, inspector
232. Bell, Robt. J., fire service
234. McCarey, Josias
236. Finlay, Miss L.

Spencer Dock
off Dufferin Road

       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - Transport Sheds
       Berthing Master's Office
       O'Prey Bros., Tug Owners, Riverside Contractors and Stevedores

Spencer Street
from 160 York Street to Cambridge Street

   1. Wilton, funeral service
   3. Roberts, J. A. B., watchman
   5. McMinn, J, linesman
   7. Ellis, John, seaman
   9. Wallace, George, rivetter
 11. Wotherspoon, Walter, caulker
..........here is Norman Street
 13. McCandless, Robt., machine man
 15. Booth, John, manager
 17. Moore, Mrs. Susan
 19. Lloyd, Mrs. Martha
 21. Swann, Samuel, bread server
 23. Foster, Francis, docker
 25. McAllister, Hume, labourer
 27. Crawford, Alexander
 29. Payne, Mrs. Rose
 31. Occupied
 33. Dunlop, Miss Margt., shop assistant
 35. Kilpatrick, H. Alex., electrician
 37. Allen, John, dealer
 39. McCord, Cecil, caulker
 41. Wilson, A. V., labourer
 43. Green, Henry, labourer
 45. Penkeyman, Mrs. Margaret, weaver
 47. Gilchrist, Henry, fitter
 49. Garage
 51. Watson, Joseph, porter
   "   Duncan, Richard, grocer
 53. McKnight, H., labourer
                     __________

2-6. Donnelly, J., spirit merchant
   8. Smyth, Miss Charlotte
 10. Simpson, Miss Sarah J.
 12. Wallace, Mrs. May
 14. Millar, F. J., labourer
 16. Watson, E., driller
 18. Windrum, Ernest, plumber
..........here is Norman Street
 20. Payne, Richard, clerk
 22. Gardiner, James, plater's helper
 24. Carrol, John, holder-up
 26. Locke, William
 28. Marno, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Phillips, Mrs. Ella
 32. Kirkham, Thomas G., labourer
 34. White, Mrs. Hannah
 36. McKinnon, Charles, docker
 38. Kerr, Hugh, inspector
 40. Logan, Mrs. Martha
 42. Vacant
 44. Hannaway, Anthony, M.N.
 46. Martin, Robert R., carter
 48. Massey, Samuel, electrician
 50. Kilpatrick, Albert, labourer
..........here is Kells Street
 52. McKinley, Mrs. Catherine
 54. McCord, Edward, labourer

Spier's Place
at 212 Shankill Road

       Maternity and Child Health Centre - J. S. Greer, caretaker
       U.S.C. - Drill Hall

Spinner Street
from 156 Falls Road to Lower Clonard Street

 1a. Healy, George, cycle agent
   1. McGeough, Patrick
   3. Smyth, Michael, porter
   5. McNeill, Joseph, steward
   7. Devlin, Miss Margaret
   9. O'Hara, Gerard, foreman
 11. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Hamill, Thomas E., fitter
 15. Callaghan, Miss Mary J.
 17. Crossan, Mrs. Grace
 19. Devine, Joseph, plumber
 21. Coleman, Patrick
 23. Bradford, Vincent, labourer
 25. Walsh, Mrs. Kathleen
 27. Kelly, Edward, joiner
27a. Duffy, Joseph, clerk
 29. Flynn, Mrs. Mary
 31. Doran, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. McMennemy, Edwd., fitter
 35. Kane, Bernard, steel fixer
35a. Graham, James, building contractor
 37. Savage, John, plumber
 39. Hanna, John
 41. McGreevy, Mrs. Catherine (McGreavey, Mrs. Catherine in 1951)
 43. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 45. Caulfield, Miss Teresa
 47. Graham, Matthew, labourer
                    __________

   2. Stafford, John J., pipe coverer
   4. McGreevy, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Rooney, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. McGowan, Robert, storeman
 10. McMullan, Mrs. Martha
 12. Simpson, John, brass moulder
 14. Fitzgerald, John, labourer
 16. McClintock, Jas., motor driver
 18. Gribbon, Patrick, shoe maker
 20. Cherry, John, glazier
 22. Fitzpatrick, Miss M. A.
 24. Fitzpatrick, B., joiner
 26. Gillon, Miss Catherine
 28. Phillips, Mrs. Margaret
 30. O'Prey, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Broderick, John, tele. engineer
 34. Duffy, John, labourer
 36. Durrin, Mrs. Bridget (Doran, Mrs. B. in 1951)
 38. McAnulty, Thos., labourer

Spring Street
from 46 Shamrock Street to Woodstock Road

   1. McConnell, J., engineer
   3. Pearce, Mrs. Sadie
   5. McConnell, William, labourer
   7. Hewitt, Mrs. Edith
   9. Kane, Francis, painter
 11. Stubbins, Mrs. E.
 13. Patterson, John, labourer
 15. Stirling, James, labourer
 17. Welsh, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Coleman, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Legge, Mrs. Julia
 23. Gibson, Miss M.
 25. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 27. Thompson, Mrs. L.
 29. Bloomer, Robert, fireman
 31. Payne, James, labourer
 33. Kernaghan, Stanley
 35. Burns, Miss Emma
 37. McKeown, Moses, inspector
 39. Johnston, R. C., aircraft worker
 41. Pollock, David, milk roundsman
 43. Occupied
 45. Mayes, J. W., coach builder
 47. Sharpe, Alexander, labourer
 49. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 51. Dales, J., coppersmith
 53. Neill, William
 55. Shannon, Miss Greta
 57. McHenry, Robert P., joiner
 59. McRoberts, A., labourer
 61. Stevenson, W. R., seaman
                    __________

   2. McClernon, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Magowan, A., lorry driver
   6. Wishart, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Bunting, Joseph, baker
 10. Wallace, Wm., P.O. engineer
 12. Wallace, Robert, labourer
 14. McConnell, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Boyd, J., labourer
 18. McLelland, Wm., driver
 20. Wakely, Mrs. Harriett
 22. Sloan, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 26. McWilliams, John, labourer
 28. Sloan, Samuel, labourer
 30. Boyd, Wm. J., cinema operator
 32. McGinn, W., cinema operator
 34. Russell, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Matchett, James, turner's helper
 38. Begley, James, fitter
 40. Doak, Frederick, labourer
 42. McBride, Raymond, electrician
 44. Hanna, David, labourer
..........here is Grovefield Street
 46. Brown, Samuel, blacksmith
 48. Lillie, John, cabinet maker
 50. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Boyd, James, cloth passer
 54. Devlin, William J., labourer
 56. Kennedy, Mrs. M. J.
 58. Close, Stanley, labourer

Springdale Gardens
at 433 Springfield Road

   1. McGuigan, Michael, fitter
   3. Couser, Misses A. & F.
   5. McKeever, Gerard, bread server
   7. Fraser, John
   9. Harkness, Wm., coach builder
 11. McKelvey, Arnold, rate fixer
 13. Finney, Joseph, joiner
 15. O'Neill, D. and R.
                    __________

   2. Ashe, Mrs. Rose
   4. Waugh, Archibald, welder
   6. Johnston, Vincent, publican
   8. Kilgannon, Jas. J., joiner
 10. Millar, Const. George, R.U.C.
 12. McDowell, J., electrician
 14. McCaffrey, C., clerk
 16. Thompson, I., cutter
 18. Adair, W., L.D.S.

Springfield Avenue
at 124 Springfield Road

1-15. Side entrances
..........here is Dunstan Street
 17. Maginn, John, tenter
 19. O'Brien, John
 21. Morris, Miss Sarah A.
 23. McCall, Miss Mary, grocer
..........here is Dimsdale Street
 25. Vacant ground
 29. Healey, D., & Sons, Ltd., funeral undertakers (workshop)
..........here is Forfar Street
 33. Lavery, Mrs. Eliz., grocer
 35. Guiler, John, clerk
 37. McGivern, Arthur, house repairer
 39. Kerr, Edwd., salesman
 41. Carson, Thomas, bus conductor
 43. Duffy, William, labourer
..........here is Forest Street
 45. Brennan, D., machinist
 47. Reilly, Matthew, P.O. official
 49. Mulhern, Francis
 51. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
 53. Earley, Charles, lorry driver
 55. Doyle, Gerard, postman
..........here is Fort Street
                     __________

   4. O'Connor, Joseph, clerk
   6. McNally, Joseph, boot and shoe merchant
   "   Hughes Bakery (side)
..........here is Cavendish Street
   8. Moan, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Love, Alfred, bread server
 12. Yaw, J., bread server
..........here is Iris Drive
 14. McCausland, Michael, labourer
 16. Bannon, P., lorry driver
 18. Tully, John, labourer
 20. Drain, Henry, packer
 22. McManus, Arthur, dealer
 24. McGowan, Mrs. E.
 26. Vacant ground
..........here is Beechmount Bungalows

Springfield Crescent
at 218 Springfield Road

   1. Canning, Francis, van driver
   3. Adair, William, machinist
   5. Ringland, Joseph, machinist
   7. Loftus. Thomas W., labourer
   9. Revels, Wm., fitter
 11. McClintock, James, machinist
 13. Kirk, John, fitter
 15. Morrison, J. A. G., moulder
 17. Ringland, Robt., machinist
 19. Porter, Mrs. Alice
 21. Ringland, Ivan, machine man
23-35. Young & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., mineral water manufacturers
                    __________

   2. Hill, Alexander, fitter
   4. Gracey, Richard, fireman
   6. Nixon, John, fitter
   8. McClean, David, labourer
 10. Spring, Mrs. Ethel
 12. Hall, Andrew, welder
 14. McVicker, Michael, fitter
 16. Andrews, J. G., upholsterer
 18. Dougan, Wm. John, linen lapper (Duggan, Wm. John, linen lapper in 1951)
 20. Cochrane, Fisher

Springfield Drive
from 210 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

 1a. Orient, The, (S. Mullan, Prop.), Commission Agents
   1. Hamilton, William
   3. Gilmore, Chas., P.O. sorter
   5. Mahony, Ernest, waiter
   7. McCluskey, J., fitter
   9. Girvan, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Madden, Miss Bridget
 13. McKearney, Joseph, clerk
 15. McMeneny, James, clerk
 17. Davidson, Miss M.
 19. Broderick, James, slater
 21. Hesketh, John, manager
 23. Gray, Joseph, labourer (Grey, Joseph, labourer in 1951)
 25. Hamilton, Robert, linen lapper
 27. Kelly, Michael, bar man
 29. Connolly, Felix, roof tiler
 31. Smith, Henry, labourer
 33. Richardson, Robt., cleaner
 35. Rea, Thomas, barman
 37. Pelan, A., printer
 39. Burns, William J., musician
 41. Vacant ground
 43. Drummond, A., plumber's helper
 45. McArdle, Thomas, brick layer

Springfield Parade
from 449 Springfield Road to West Circular Road

   1. Spiers, Ernest W. J., fitter
   3. Poole, W. J., traveller
   5. O'Neill, Patrick, fitter
   7. Hamilton, T. C., grocer
   9. Herbison, John
 11. Stevenson, J., spinning master
 13. Montgomery, Wm.
 15. Stevenson, F., electrical engineer
 17. Cornett, Mrs. Letitia
 19. Hutchinson, Robert
 21. Summers, Francis G., brick layer
 23. Aiken, James M., fitter
 25. Moore, Samuel, fitter
 27. Hillock, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 29. Occupied
 31. Occupied
 33. Taggart, Robert, inspector
 35. Occupied
 37. Occupied
 39. McAdams, Robt. J., fitter
                     __________

       Building being built
   2. Harkness, D., butcher
   4. Lamont, Robert
   6. Hill, John, shop assistant
   8. McElkenny, Thos., baker
 10. O'Hare, James P., baker
 12. Deviney, John J., railway official
 14. Sands, D., traveller
 16. O'Connell, Daniel, manager
 18. McKay, James
 20. Murphy, Robert J., salesman
 22. Walsh, George, clerk
 24. Byrne, Matthew
 26. Reynolds, James, foreman
 28. Wright, John, lorry driver

Springfield Park
 at 6 New Barnsley, Springfield Road

   1. Walker, Misses M. & N.
   3. Vacant ground
   5. Maguire. Thomas
   7. Occupied
   9. Gardiner, William, stoker
 11. McGlinchey, James, taxi prop.
 13. Vacant
 15. Fusco, Leslie, shop keeper
 17. Gould, Mrs. Sarah
19-29. Vacant
                Whiterock House
       Beattie, John H., land steward
       Beattie, George, carrier
                    Whiterock
       Springfield Dyeing and Finishing Co. Ltd.
                     __________

       Houses being built

Springfield Road
from 111 Falls Road to Hannahstown

   1. Grant, Miss A., confectioner
   3. Ward's, drapers
   5. Terrins, Patrick B., dentist
   7. McKeown, Miss Ellen, ladies' hairdresser
   9. Peel, John, butcher
 11. McErlean's Home Bakeries
 13. O'Dwyer, Elizabeth, hair dresser
 15. Donnelly, W. P., grocer
 17. Martin, Michael, hairdresser
 19. Kavanagh, Mrs. Anne, butcher
 21. Fallon, J., grocer
 23. Greenwood's, confectioners
25-27. Maguire, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., publicans
..........here is Colligan Street
 29. Wells, A. J., pawn broker
 31. Feeney, William, newsagent
 33. Reid, Joseph, boot & shoe merchant
 35. Delaney, Arthur, grocer
..........here is Springview Street
 39. Vernon, Henry, butcher
 41. Clarke, Gregory, civil servant
 43. Mullan, Henry, bookkeeper
 45. Loughrey, Mrs. Mary F.
..........here is Malcolmson Street
 47. Williamson, G., greengrocer
 49. O'Prey, Daniel, brick layer
 51. Tansey, Miss Annie
 53. McCrudden, Mrs. Rosena
 55. McGrann, Miss Sarah
 57. Kelly, Gerald, joiner
 59. McLaughlin, Mrs. Ellen
 61. McLaughlin, Henry, turner
 63. Woods, Mrs. Josephine
 65. Clinton, Joseph
 67. Timoney, Miss Susan
 69. McNamee, Mrs. Mary F.
 71. Shaw, James, pattern maker
 73. Ramsden, Gerard, teacher
 75. Corscadden, John, confectioner
77-129. Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Flax Spinners, Thread Makers, and Linen Manufacturers
131. Gilmore, James
133. Campbell, William, plasterer
135. Slane, Patrick, butcher
135a. Burns, Frederick, clerk
..........here is Dunmore Street
137. Graham, Miss Maureen
139. Feeney, Mrs. Catherine
141. McKenna, Henry, clerk
143. Rogan, Mrs. Ellen
145. Savage, J.
147. Gordon, Mrs. H. M., S.C.M.
..........here is Oranmore Street
149. Keenan, Robert, publican
151. Vacant
153. Monaghan, Miss Alice
157. Close, Miss Margaret
159. Flynn, Thomas, slater
161. Kennedy, Maurice, teacher
163. Collins, Miss Mary
165. Wales, Mrs. Geraldine
167. Earley, Mrs. Charlotte
169. Sharpe, Terence, coach painter
171. McAnally, Mrs. Jane
173. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
175. Duffy, Francis, insurance agent
177. McGlade, Joseph, baker
179. Bacci, Armando, cafe
181a. Magee, Arthur, comm. agent
   "    McGreevy, Edward
181-183. Murray, Raymond, grocer
185. Maguire, Miss M.
187. Barbour, John, railway worker
189. Grace, Thomas, confectioner
..........here is Kashmir Road
191. Gallagher, H., supper saloon
193. McQuillan, William, butcher
195. O'Kane, Mrs. E., publican
197. Carson, Miss Mary
199. Deery, John, bar man
201. Murray, Charles, draughtsman
203. Allen, Fredk., works manager
205. English, Frederick, engineer
207. McGuckian, Mrs. Catherine
209. Thompson, Miss Ethel B.
211. McNally, Mrs. Agnes
213. Manderson, Miss Dora
215. Haughey, Miss Margaret
217. Drake, Mrs. Rose
219. Giles, G. H., M.B.
..........here is Cupar Street
221-223. Boyle, Daniel, publican
225. Cleland, Percy, baker
227. McGurk, Miss Margaret
229. Occupied
231. Pritchard, Misses
233. Houston, Patrick, fitter
235. Vaughan, Thomas E., meter tester
237. Garvey, Mrs. Letitia
239. Magee, J. J., bread server
241. Quinn, Mrs. Mary Jane
243. Archer, Edward
245. McGlinchey, Thomas, hairdresser
247. Steenson, Mrs. Clara
249. Dougan, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Merkland Street
251-253. Doherty, James, grocer and provision merchant
255. Manderson, Mrs. Gertrude
257. Patton, William R., fitter
259. Lee, Mrs. Gertrude
261. McMaster, Wm., clerk
269. Marshall, M., draper
269a. Neeson, Patk., barman
271. Emerson, W. J., ice cream saloon
273. Glackin, John, grocer & confectioner
   "    Mercer, Mrs. Margaret E.
275. Christie, R., & Co., wallpaper & paint merchants
277. Vacant
279. McAfee, Miss T., fruiterer
281. Scott, James, butcher
283. Stewart, Sam, confectioner
285. Lambe, W. J., hairdresser
285a. Hawthorne, Mrs. I. J.
..........here is Mayo Street
287-289. Murtagh, Hugh, publican
291. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
293. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
295. Baird, George, grocer & provision merchants
297. Foye, R. A., M.P.S., Ph.C.
299. Waring & Stewart, launderette
301. Stewart, W. H., home baker & grocer
303. Stephens, Jack, fruiterer (Stevens, Jack, fruiterer in 1951)
305. Springfield Hardware Store
307. Stewart, W. H., fish monger and butcher
309. Gribben & Moreland, wholesale confectioners
311-317. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Mountcashel Street
319. McBrinn, Wm., engineer
321. Templeton, Mrs. May
323, Lawrence, Francis
325. Kelly, Miss Annie
327. Ball, Wm., fitter's helper
329. Toal, William, publican
..........here is Bainesmore Drive
331-345. Mullan's Service Station, Ltd.
..........here is Woodvale Avenue
347. Doran, John, lorry driver
349. Martin, S. A., fitter
351. Martin, Harold, fitter's helper
353. O'Neill, Miss L. O.
355. Miller, Robert
357. Clarke, Mrs. Christina J.
359. McGuigan, William
..........here is Workman Avenue
369. McCurley, R., fitter
371. Kerr, Mrs. Emily
373. Springfield Road Methodist Church - Rev. Thomas A. Hartley
375. McKibbin, H. & J., Ltd., builders
377. Curran, John, engineer
379. Clarke, John, labourer
381. Boggs, Henry, agent (Beggs)
383. Devlin, Miss Ann
   "    Ward, Miss Mary, confectioner and tobacconist
385. Mackie, James, & Sons, Ltd. (stores)
387-409. Vacant ground
411-413. Duggan, Philip, tobacconist
415. Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd., The, launderers
417. Gregory, G. H., caretaker
419. L'Estrange, Daniel
421. Rooney, Mrs. Matilda
423. Fitzpatrick, Cornelius
425. Springfield Primary School - R. Thompson, Dip.Ed., principal
427. Gillespie, Mrs. Elizabeth
429. Kelly, Thomas I., foreman
431. Kenna, E.
433. Purdy, David, overseer
..........here is Springdale Gardens
435. Weir, Matthew
437. Poots, John, foreman
439. Purdy, Const. J. A., R.U.C.
441. Byrne, Patrick, manager
443. Watt, W., fitter
445. Gordon, J., butcher
447. Ramsey, Mrs. Isobel
449. Hartley, Rev. Thomas A.
..........here is Springfield Parade
451. Ingham, Mrs. A. V.
453. Hodgen, Miss Laura
455. Savage, Mrs. Agnes
457. Heaney, Henry, labourer
459. McClune, R., director
..........here is Isadore Avenue
461. McAlpine, Mrs. W.
463. Graham, R., M.B.
   "    Hopkins, Millicent R., M.B.
465-467. Workman Ltd., Manufacturers of Concrete Products
   "    Workman, Forth & Jardin Ltd., contractors
   "    Black Mountain Quarries Ltd.
469. Barton, Andrew
471. Barry, A. E., teacher
473-475. Vacant ground
477. Stewart, Francis, grocer
479. Jardin, W., machine inspector
481. Dougan, Edward, representative
483. Ellison, James, draughtsman
485-493. Vacant ground
..........here is West Circular Road
501. Quinn, H. G., manager
503. Carlisle, Wm. M., fireman
505. Hill, Stanley, fitter
507. Charleton, John Jos., helper
509. Parker, Harry, tile fixer
511. McCracken, William, clerk
513. Andrews, Wm., illustrator
515. Knight, Joseph, engineer
517. Matthews, Ernest, fitter
519. Talbot, Edward M., fitter
521-527. Whiterock Orange Hall
529. de Bruyne, August, textile printer
531. Boston, Mrs. Elizabeth
533. Stanfield, W., house furnisher
535. Bell, C. A., grocer
537. Hossack, Hugh, fitter
539. McClenaghan, R. T., fitter
541. Martin, W., draughtsman
543. Holly, Bernard, A.M.I. Mech.E.
545. Brackenridge, John
547. McCully, John, manager
549. Rainey, F. M., draughtsman
551. Dougan, J., baker
        Vacant ground
557. Morrison, Mrs. Margaret, lab. assistant
        Vacant ground
607. Ferris, Miss M.
609. Fleming, A., grave digger
611. Stewart, Mrs. Eveline
613. Proctor, Saml., Adm. police
615. Proctor, Jos., labourer
617. McCartney, William, labourer
        Henry Taggart Memorial Hall
..........here is Springfield Park
        Vacant ground
..........here is New Barnsley Park
        Vacant ground
635. Smyth, John J., cleaner
637. Callaghan, Joseph, labourer
639. Campbell, Edward, labourer
641. McTaggart, Joseph, labourer
643. Harte, James G., labourer
645. Campbell, Gerard, labourer
647. Travers, Patrick, labourer
649. Mallon, P. J., lorry driver
651. Fenton, Patrick, lorry driver
653. Agnew, Daniel, salesman
..........here is New Barnsley Gardens
655. Stevenson, David, soldier
657. Kerr, James
659. Flats -
     (1) McKenna, Mrs. Sarah
     (2) Douglas, Mrs. Mary
     (3) Shannon, Mrs. A.
     (4) Rosbotham, Mrs. Eva
661. Flats -
     (1) Morrison, Miss Mary R.
     (2) Patterson, Mrs. Mary E.
     (3) Small, Miss Agnes
     (4) Nixon, Miss May
663. Flats -
     (1) Buchanan, Joseph
     (2) Sloan, Miss Margaret
     (3) Haydock, Mrs. Agnes
     (4) Duft, Mrs. Lily
665. Campbell, Samuel, lorry driver
667. Gillespie, Samuel, case maker
..........here is New Barnsley Drive
669. Pyper, A. B.
671. Sterling, Fredk., park ranger
673. Flood, Thomas, labourer
675. Millar, Robert J., porter
677. Richmond, William, fitter
679. Mehaffey, Albert, porter
..........here is Whiterock Road
681-683. McFerran, J. F., confectioner
                   Mount Alverno
       McLaughlin, James
                 Loughview House
       McAufield, Bernard, & Sons, Ltd., dairy men
        Vacant ground
..........here is City Boundary
                  The Bungalow
       McCreedy, Mrs. Eveline
                    __________

2-4. Beagon, Felix, publican
   6. Kearney, Kevin, traveller
   8. Healy, D., & Sons, Ltd., undertakers
 10. Malone, Patrick, welfare officer
 12. Greenan, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Murray, Ed., bread server
 16. Forde, Patrick
 18. McKeown, Denis A.
 20. McAlea, Francis, grocer
 22. Boyle, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Muzrudwen, Than, student
 26. McSorley, Michael J., M.B.
 28. Mount, Raymond, teacher
 30. Maguire, D., manager
 32. R.U.C. Station - D.I. J. B. Flanagan
..........here is Violet Street
34a. McCrea, John, sand merchant
 34. Laverty, Miss A., chemist
 36. Coburn, John
 38. McGoran, Robert, baker
 40. McCarthy, M., baker
..........here is Crocus Street
 42. Casey & Co., grocers
 44. Belfast Corporation - District Nurses' Home
 46. Giles, G. H., M.B., surgeon
   "   McHugh, J. A., M.B., surgeon
 48. Kernaghan, Thomas, joiner
 50. Doolan, Kieran, hairdresser
 52. Curran, J., fish and poultry merchant
 54. McFadden, Patk., school teacher
 56. Smyth, Edward D., clerk
 58. Boyd, Mrs. Bridget
 60. Lanfesty, Chas. P., comm. agent
 62. Trainor, Mrs. C.
 64. Heaney, Mrs. Margaret
 66. Heaney, John, checker
 68. Hart, J. H., compositor
 70. Walsh, H., pawn broker
 72. McKenna, James, clerk
 74. Tracey, Patrick, labourer
 76. Breen, Mrs. M.
 78. Woods, P., artist
 80. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Mary
 82. Cummings, Robert
 84. Kirwan, Miss Ann
 86. Blaney, Jim, radio & television engineer; cycle dealer
..........here is Iris Street
 88. Heaney, A., works manager
90-120. Hughes, Bernard, Ltd., bakers and confectioners
122-124. Meli, Mrs. Antonia, supper saloon
..........here is Springfield Avenue
126. Springfield Factory Ltd., linen and cambric manufacturers
128. Hazelton, W. D., & Co., linen and cotton manufacturers, etc.
        Mackie, James & Sons Ltd. Textile Machinists
..........here is Springfield Drive
210. Mahood, John, confectioner
212. Reliance Dry Cleaners (N.I.), Ltd.
214. McKenna, Eugene, Butcher
216. McCullough, H. P., fruiterer
218. C. & C. Motor Works, auto engineers
..........here is Springfield Crescent
220. McAlpine, Mrs. Wilhelmina D., hairdresser
222. Watt, Albert, director
224. Murray, P., comm. agent
226. Murray, Edward, inspector
228. Hodgkinson, William A.
230. O'Hara, J. G., draper
..........here is Colinview Street
234. Herbert, A., boot maker
236. Murray, J. J., newsagent
238. Creen, Mrs. Mary
240. Lyons, Peter, draper
242. Hinds, G. V., M.B.
   "    Quinn, David, railway worker
244. Springfield Supply Stores, Fireplace Manufacturers
..........here is Colinward Street
246. Harbinson, S., grocer
248. Wilson, George, draper
250. Webb, Robt., butcher
252. Sayles, Robert, machinist
254. Giffen, P., butcher
..........here is Colinpark Street
256. Vacant
256a. Marigold Home Bakery, The
258. Stewart, J., shoe maker
260. Williamson, C., chemist
262. Ramsay, Mrs. Martha, butcher
264-266. Park Bros., Bakers
..........here is Elswick Street
268-270. Leggett, R. L. & M. E., newsagents
272. Greer, James, clerk
274. Dunn, Thomas, machinist
276. Mulholland, Brian, clerk
278. Burgess, James W., clerk
280. Mills, J., checker
282. Rocks, Miss Mary
..........here is Tennyson Street
286. Moffatt, Mrs. M.
288. Bunting, Miss Margaret
290. McGeown, John, embroiderer
292. McKinley, Joseph, foreman
294. Healy, Jerome, bread server
296. McConnell, Thomas, joiner
298. Murray, Mrs. Rose
   "    Casey, A. J., B.D.S.
300. McAuliffe, Mrs. M.
302. Fulton, Robert, clerk
304. Berry, W. J.
306. Drennen, Mrs. Irene
308. Bigger, Mrs. M. E.
310. Carson, Fredk., manager
312. Smyth, Robert, foreman
..........here is Forth River Gardens
314. McGovern, Michael, grocer
316. Hanna, George, clerk
318. Davis, J.
320. Longmore, Albert
322. Hamilton, Hugh M., tea blender
324. Springfield Road Post Office - Mrs. K. Masters, sub-postmistress
..........here is Pollard Street
326. Elliott, Douglas, labourer
328. Marsden, James G.
330. Carlisle, Mrs. Margaret
332. Logan, Arnold J.
334. Brown, A. G., civil servant
336. Smylie, Joseph, poulterer
338. Crosbie, Mrs. Veronica
340. Crowe, John, fireman
342. Reynolds, Mrs. E.
344. Darragh, James, & Sons, painting contractors
..........here is Maurice Street
346. Toal, William, publican
   "    Divis Castle, Ltd., wine & spirit merchants
348. Kirk, Albert, confectioner
350. Brennan, James M.
352-360. Gordon, J., dairyman
362. Johnston, Miss Anne
364. Connolly Bros., sheet metal works
366-368. Gordon, John, dairyman
372-384. Vacant ground
        Watt, Bros., & Co. Ltd., dyers and finishers
        Scribbans-Kemp (Northern Ireland) Ltd.
        Vacant ground
386. Irish Whisky Co. Ltd., The, spirit merchants
..........here is Watermouth Street
388. Sterrett, J., joiner
390. West, Saml. W., machinist
392. Sterrett, Wm., grave digger
394. Gilmore, J., fitter
396. McAvoy, D., labourer
398. Ferguson, Mrs. Annie
400. Birch, Miss Martha
402. McCoubrey, Thos., machine man
404. Mulholland, Mrs. Ethel
406. McNabney, Mrs. M. S.
408. Ramore, Fredk., driver
410. Carrigan, John
412. Cunningham, Robert, iron turner
414. Latimer, Mrs. Agnes
416. Finlay, D., rigger
418. Seeds, John, bus driver
420. McIlwaine, James, welder
422. Vance, Mrs. Sarah
424. Crilly, Colm, manager
426. Murray, Mrs. I.
..........here is Lynmouth Street
428. Poots, John, foreman
430. Vance, Robert, fitter
432. Allen, Edward, labourer
434. Press, Samuel
436. Shaw, Joseph, fitter
438. Meek, Christopher, labourer
440. Maguire, Anthony, bar man
442. Caldwell, Miss Joanna
444. Dunlop, Mrs. Sarah
446. Walsh, Daniel, dealer
448. McCabe, Edward, storeman
        Vacant ground
        Houses being built
        Vacant ground
616-622. Walshe, G. G. J., Automobile and Electrical Engineer
        Vacant ground
        S. P. D. Ltd., Warehousemen and Distributors
        Birds Eye (Frozen Foods), Ltd.
        Brooke Bond Tea, Ltd. (store)
        Belfast Laundry Ltd.
        Gold Medal Cleaners
        Towelmaster Services
        Vacant ground
650. Caruth, Thomas
652. Hill, Fredk. W., Corporation official
654. McNeice, Mrs. Annie
656. Vacant ground
658. Beggs, G., traveller
660. Anderson, Mrs. Lily
662. McLeod, Mrs. Martha
664. Sheehan, Mrs. Georgina
666. Ballymurphy Primary School - Miss Kathleen Ferris, principal
   "    Haskins, William, caretaker
668. Shaw, James A., plumber
670. Hartley, T., clerk
672-690. Vacant ground
692. Aughey, S., engineer
694. Gault, Hugh, butcher
        Vacant ground
..........here is Divismore Park
700. Stewart, Robert, labourer
702. Sheridan, B., steel erector
704. Murphy, Malachy, labourer
706. Torney, Daniel, labourer
708. Markey, Kevin, lorry driver
710. Kelly, John, lorry driver
712. McAvoy, James, labourer
714. Occupied
716. Russell, John, steel erector
718. Maginn, John, labourer
720. Kelly, Mrs. Martha
722. Donnelly, P., milk roundsman
724. Brown, Frederick, labourer
726. Osborne, Patrick, labourer
728. McNeice, Mrs. Jean
730. Donnelly, P., milk roundsman
732. Hughes, Bernard, labourer
734. Gaffney, Christopher
736. McGowan, Patrick, butcher
738. Stone, Charles, basket maker
740. Fisher, Joseph, labourer
742. McGlade, Joseph, painter
744. McPhillips, John, fitter
746. Callaghan, Gerard, steward
..........here is Divismore Way
750. Black, Charles, storeman
752. Meharg, Alexander, P.O. engineer
754. Farrelly, Peter, manager
756. McGuckin, Bernard, postman
758. Conlan, Jas., manager
760. Treanor, Bernard, labourer
762. McConnell, Edward, labourer
764. Friars, James, labourer
766. McKeown, Hugh, roller driver
768. Clarkin, John, bus driver
770. Conlan, James, bar man
772. Smyth, Jas., gas worker
..........here is Divismore Crescent
782-784. McAvoy, Mrs. Annie, Grocer and Confectioner
786. Springfield Pharmacy Ltd., chemists
788. Montgomery, J. D., M.B.
   "    Estate Hardware Store
        Vacant ground
..........here is Whiterock Road
798-800. Kelly, Patrick, spirit merchant
..........here is City Boundary
                  Viola House
        Magill, Patrick, dairyman
                 Viola Cottages
        Turner, James
        Mulvenna, Patrick, joiner
                Woodland House
        Lavery, Edward, land steward
                    Ballydownfine
        Saulters, Mrs. Margaret
        Breen, Mrs.
        Dunwoody, Mrs. Elizabeth

Springmount Street
from 43 Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Johnston, A., publican
   3. Clenaghan, Thomas, labourer
   5. Occupied
   7. Annesley, Mrs. Mary
   9. Donaldson, William, packer
 11. Matier, David, labourer
 13. Mawhinney, Jas., labourer
 15. Hindes, Mrs. Alice (Hynds, William, labourer in 1951)
 17. Hindes, John, lorry driver
 19. Whiteley, Arthur, soldier
 21. Doyle, Thomas
 23. Graham, James, labourer
 25. Dalton, Samuel
 27. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 29. Brewster, Alex., machinist
 31. Horner, John, labourer
                     __________

   2. Crothers, Mrs. Mary
   4. Orr, James, labourer
   6. Preshaw, W., house repairer
   8. Lockhart, Charles, labourer
 10. Mateer, Alexander, labourer
 12. Clarke, Richard, labourer
 14. Reynolds, James
 16. Pilson, Owen, labourer
 18. Hoy, J., labourer
 20. West, William G., lorry driver
 22. Watters, S., labourer
 24. Casement, Robt., labourer
 26. Weir, Isaac, dealer
 28. Mitchell, Wm., machinist
 30. Casement, Miss Annie
 32. Cull, Miss Margt., reeler
 34. Mills, John, labourer
 36. Occupied

Springvale Street
at 51 Ligoniel Road

   1. Nicholl, Robert, labourer
   2. McConnell, Claude, labourer
   3. Greenwood, William, fitter
   4. Scott, James, labourer
       Ligoniel Gospel Hall

Springview Street
from 28 Waterford Street to Springfield Road

   1. McKnight, Mrs. Catherine
   3. Lynch, Mrs. Catherine
   5. McPeake, Francis
   7. McIlwee, Miss Mary
   9. McKee, Miss Teresa
 11. McCrory, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Carberry, Joseph, asphalt spreader
 15. Regan, Francis G., terrazzo layer
 17. McKeown, Peter, labourer
 19. Morrison, James, dealer
 21. Wilson, James, labourer
 23. Tierney, Leo.
 25. McGonnell, Miss Lily
 27. Occupied
 29. McKenna, Henry, labourer
 31. Heffron, James
 33. McKenna, Miss Margaret E.
 35. Collins, Mrs. Annie
 37. Quin, Mrs.
 39. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
 41. Finnegan, Anthony, porter
 43. McKenna, James, machinist
 45. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 47. Lennon, Patk., labourer
 49. Creaney, Richard
 51. Frazer, Mrs. Jane
 53. McDonnell, Miss Rose
 55. McCabe, Mrs. Margaret
                    __________

   2. Doherty, Miss Annabella
   4. Watson, Patrick, labourer
   6. Cosgrave, John, labourer
   8. McShane, J., mattress maker
 10. McGurk, Miss Sarah
 12. Bracken, Bernard, labourer
 14. Pinkerton, Miss Ellen
 16. McGonnell, Thos., labourer
 18. McKeown, Miss Mary
 20. Major, Jos. H., labourer
 22. Rogan, Mrs. Catherine
 24. McCartin, Miss Sarah
 26. Devlin, Mrs. Eileen, examiner (Ellen in 1951)
 28. McAteer, John, labourer
 30. Murphy, Miss M.
 32. McKay, James, roller man
 34. McCabe, James, labourer
 36. Anderson, Jas., salesman
 38. Wynne, Mrs. Mary
 40. McCardle, Joseph, plater's helper
 42. McGuigan, Mrs. Josephine
 46. Magee, Michael, engineer
 48. Hardy, James J.
 50. Madden, Richard, painter
 52. Topping, Mrs. Emily

Spruce Street
from 23 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McKnight, Samuel, bus driver
   3. McWhirter, Robert
   5. Patterson, Arthur
   7. Dickson, Thomas, window cleaner
   9. Stevenson, John, labourer
 11. McIlvenny, Charles, labourer
 13. Carson, Mrs. Annie
 15. Donnelly, Thomas, baker
 17. Lowe, Charles, bus conductor
 19. Downey, Joseph, labourer
 21. Turnbull, Miss Isabella
 23. Occupied
 25. Hamilton, Samuel, welder
 27. Whyte, C., moulder
 29. Roberts, David, moulder
 31. Russell, Miss M., grocer
 33. Occupied
 35. Cardwell, Alfred, labourer
 37. Bowman, Mrs. Jean
 39. Matchett, W. H., labourer
 41. Garvey, Miss Alice
 43. Dowds, Miss Mary
 45. Lismore, B., labourer
 47. McGlade, Joseph, labourer
 49. Mitchell, Robert, labourer
 51. Greer, A., labourer
 53. Cherry, Samuel
 55. Cooper, R., postman
 57. Pollins, Mrs. Charlotte
 59. Rennie, John, joiner
 61. McBurney, W. H., shunter
 63. Cherry, R., J. labourer
                     __________

   2. Cardle, James, labourer
   4. Diamond, Miss Agnes
   6. Bailey, Noel, engineer
   8. Rainey, Miss S. A., machinist
 10. McQuitty, Mrs.
 12. Richardson, James, labourer
 14. Copeland, David, plasterer
 16. Martin, Thomas, clerk
 18. McCullough, Mrs. Mollie
 20. Aikenhead, Miss Annie
20a. O'Neill, Wm., storeman
 22. Greig, George (Gregg, George, carter in 1951)
 24. Brown, Walter
 26. White, Edward, labourer
 28. McClune, J., baker
 30. Robinson, R., sales representative
 32. McKibben, Wm., dock labourer
 34. McCleery, Geo. F., bus driver
 36. Clelland, Mrs. Jane
 38. Hoy, George, labourer
 40. Crooks, Robert, labourer
 42. Thompson, Henry, cook
 44. Vacant
 46. Grove, Thomas, brick layer
 48. Hillis, S., linesman
 50. Gilmour, J., telephonist
 52. Porter, Miss F.
 54. Clare, William, shipwright
 56. Kidd, Mrs. Matilda
 58. Boyd, Alexander, labourer
 60. McCracken, Mrs. Margaret E.
 62. Clare, Thomas, labourer
 64. Stringer, H., labourer
 66. Halligan, N., publican

St. Agnes Drive
from 133 Andersonstown Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hughes, F., engineer
   3. Rogan, H., insurance officer
   5. Cowan, Miss Eleanor
   7. Gallagher, H. E., civil servant
   9. McCambridge, G., A.C.A.
 11. Pimley, I., upholsterer
 13. Morgan, M. J., bookkeeper
 15. Gallagher, M. J., insurance inspector
 17. Black, Miss Eileen
 19. O'Boyle, Miss Alice, teacher
19a. Little, E. J., B.D.S.
..........here is Dart Hill
 21. McHugh, John, printer
 23. Mann, Mrs. Mary A.
 25. Burns, H. J., electrician
 27. Devlin, W. J., taxi driver
 29. O'Rawe, John, bus conductor
 31. McNeill, O., barman
..........here is Sawel Hill
                    __________

   2. Henry, Peter, provision merchant
   4. Blaney, Mrs. Molly
   6. Reid, George, store keeper
   8. O'Brien, George J.
       Vacant ground
 10. Simpson, William, fitter
 12. Gallagher, George B., painter
 14. McMahon, Mrs. Mary
 16. Wilson, Leo., store keeper
 18. McGrudden, John, bus conductor
 20. Boyd, Henry, clerk
 22. McLarnon, Brian, shoe maker
 24. Keon, Arthur, coach painter
 26. Sally, Mrs. Ethna
 28. Adams, Thomas, salesman

St. Agnes Place
at 1 Slievegallion Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Hassard, Patrick
   4. Austin, Terence
   6. O'Reilly, Mrs. Teresa
   8. Gaynor, Mrs. Ellen J.
 10. O'Neill, John
 12. Roper, Ernest
 14. Porter, Louis R.
 16. Little, Christopher
 18. Byrne, Patrick H.
 20. McGarvey, Joseph
       Vacant ground
 30. Muckian, John
 32. Rogan, Owen
 34. McCorry, David

St. Alban's Gardens
from 147 Stranmillis Road to Sandymount Street

   1. Cathcart, George
   3. Stewart, Mrs. R.
   5. Walsh, Robert, linen lapper
   7. Field, Stanley, fitter
   9. Elliot, Miss Hilda M.
 11. McMurray, A., ticket collector
 13. Thompson, William, packer
 15. Blake, Charles, linesman
 17. Hall, Gordon, joiner
 19. Rainey, Miss Georgina
 21. Crawford, A., printer
 23. Hemphill, Miss Margaret
 25. Lilburn, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Armstrong, Crozier, driver
 29. McCleave, Mrs. Grace
 31. McKeown, Mrs. Emily
 33. Dalton, Mrs. E.
 35. Clarke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. McFadden, Charles, bus driver
 39. Cleland, Gerald, baker
 41. Crossley, W. J.
 43. Coyle, Edward
 45. Gray, Samuel
 47. Bunting, Mrs. Jane
 49. Mulholland, B., plater
                     __________

   2. Bell, Henry
   4. Nesbitt, Miss Mary, draper
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Hillis, John, bread server
 10. Coulter, Misses
 12. Rowland, Thos. G., despatch clerk
 14. Lee, Victor, cashier
 16. McKinley, Seth, storeman
 18. Bentham, Joseph, electrician
 20. Wiltshire, Donald, engineer
 22. Waite, Edward, machinist
 24. Coote, Mrs. F.
 26. Hall, Mrs. E.
 28. Quigg, Miss Agnes
 30. Bittles, Herbert, warehouseman
 32. Hewitt, Miss Annie
 34. Wyman, Mrs. P.
 36. Bryson, Miss M. G.
 38. Hall, Joseph
 40. Spallin, Miss Margaret
 42. Neill, W. E., machinist
 44. Walsh, Edward, checker
 46. Morrison, J., gardener
 48. Graham, Misses E. and E.
 50. Barr, Mrs. Sarah A.

St. Andrew's Square East
at 13 Hope Street

   1. Meneary, Miss Elizabeth
   3. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary A.
   5. McCandless, James, labourer
   7. Kirk, Frank, attendant
   9. Kelso, Edward, labourer
 11. Philpot, Kenneth, boiler man
 13. Doherty, Thomas
 15. Barr, Miss Ivy M.
 17. McKnight, Albert, manufacturing chemist
 19. Campbell, John, labourer
 21. Hall, Mrs. Olive
 23. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 25. Gillespie, Mrs. M. J.
 27. Ewing, Mrs. Mary
 29. Dickson, Mrs. Alice
 31. Benson, Mrs. E.
                    __________

..........here is St. Andrew Square North
 2a. Gateway
   2. Bell, S.
   4. McMullan, Samuel, machinist
   6. Gateway

St. Andrew's Square North
from St. Andrew's Square East to St. Andrew's Square West

   1. Johnston, Joseph, gas worker
   3. Stalker, J. S.
   5. Connelly, David, labourer
   7. McClelland, James, labourer
   9. Hunter, Miss Margretta
 11. Holland, James, labourer
 13. Reid, James, labourer
 15. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 17. Cousins, Nathaniel, helper
 19. Gill, Miss Mary
                   __________

   2. Beckett, John, plumber.
   4. McCann, Alex., salesman

St. Andrew's Square West
at 15 Hope Street

   2. Noble, Thomas G., carpenter
   4. Topping, William, plumber
   6. Willis, Miss Martha
   8. Whitla, R. J., plasterer
 10. McCutcheon, James
 12. Beckett, Joseph, fitter

St. Aubyn Street
at 41 Shore Road

   1. Turtle, Stewart, labourer
   3. Palmer, George, fitter
   5. McArthur, William
   7. Ards, David A., engineer
   9. Sloan, Miss Jane
 11. Millar, Hugh M.
 13. Boyd, Mrs. Ellen H.
 15. Chesney, Mrs. Annie
 17. Roddy, W. E., labourer
 19. Simpson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Scott, William, iron turner
 23. Scott, John, labourer
 25. Herdman, Mrs. Jane
 27. Thompson, Robert J., motor mechanic
 29. McKirgan, John, joiner
 31. Boyd, John, labourer
                    __________

2-4. Pitt, Mrs. L. S., sub-postmistress
   6. Beggs, Charles, plate layer
   8. Jones, Robert
 10. Stone, Samuel, plater's helper
 12. Johnston, Henry, bus conductor
 14. Sloan, James C., plumber's mate
 16. Stone, Robert
 18. Robinson, Miss E. Phyllis
 20. Kerr, William, engine driver
 22. Patterson, D., labourer
 24. Barnes, Andrew
 26. Beggs, R., bus driver
 28. Callender, Charles, fitter
       York Road C.D. Association

St. George's Market
off Oxford Street

       McCandless, R. J., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale fruit merchants
       Bates, George, & Son, Ltd., Fruit Brokers and Wholesale General Merchants T.A.: "Pears, Belfast"
       Cooke, James, & Son, Fruit Brokers, Ltd. T.A.: "Damson, Belfast"
       Devine, D., & Sons, Ltd., Fruit Importers and Commission Salesmen. T.A.: "Vine, Belfast"
       Benner, Frank E., Ltd., fruit Salesmen and Wholesale Florists and Florists Sundriesmen. T.A.: "Oranges, Belfast"
       Fruit Export Co. Ltd., The
       McLaurin, S., & Co. Ltd., fruit importers and wholesalers. T.A.: "Pumpkin, Belfast"
       Connolly, Shaw, Ltd., Fruit Importers and shipping agents
       Sheppard, H. E., (Belfast), Ltd., Wholesale Fruit and Vegetable Merchants
       McGrattan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., fruit importers
       Wilkinson, John, & Son, Fruit Salesmen T.A.: "Pineapple, Belfast"
       Montgomery Bros., fruit importers
       Wilson, Wm., & Co., fruit salesman
       Henderson, John, Ltd, Wholesale General Merchants

St. Ives Gardens
from 133 Stranmillis Road to Sandymount Street

 1a. Bowman, William J., painter (Bowden, A., labourer in 1951)
   1. Smith, Mrs. Henrietta
   3. Fell, Mrs. A. M.
   5. Mackenzie, William, salesman
   7. Ferris, James, garage prop.
   9. Houston, John, clerk
 11. Johnston, Miss Charlotte
 13. Saunderson, T. J., joiner
 15. Martin, Miss M.
 17. Herron, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Savage, Thomas, fitter
 21. McRory, Mrs. Bridget
 23. Knipe, Oliver, foreman
 25. Price, Harold, clerk
 27. Thompson, Thomas E., manager
 29. Henderson, Robert
 31. Coey, J., plater
                    __________

 2a. Side door
   2. McLaughlin, Misses
   4. Ross, William
   6. Duffy, Mrs. M. B.
   8. Jefferson, Robert A., insurance agent
 10. Fitzsimons, Samuel J., joiner
 12. Scroggie, William J.
 14. Burch, James, bookkeeper
 16. Stockman, J. D.
 18. Fitzsimons, John, bread server
 20. Wilson, Miss
 22. Turley, Malachy, traveller
 24. Dornan, George
 26. Hamilton, Jas. V., fitter
 28. Costigan, Miss M. A. A., civil servant
 30. Occupied
 32. Mooney, Mrs. Kathleen
 34. Greer, Robt., groundsman
 36. Grant, Mrs. Frances E.
 38. White, H. I., engineer
 40. Diamond, ?
 42. Murray. Mrs. J. E.
 44. Roberts, Misses
 46. McFadden, Mrs. A.
 48. Benister, Misses E. and E. Bannister in 1951)

St. James's Avenue
from 549 Donegall Road to St. James's Park

   1. Murphy, Thomas, confectioner
   3. Dickson, Roy, photographer
   5. Smith, Edwin, engineer
   7. McArdle, Patrick, wholesale tobacconist
   9. Quinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Davey, Thomas
 13. Shearer, Rory, butcher
 15. McGrath, Colm, solicitor
                    __________

   2. Twyble, S. E., director
   4. O'Kane, S. G., electrical contractor
   6. Ferguson, Charles, grocer

St. James's Crescent
from 484 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

       Vacant ground
   1. Riani, Charles
   3. Fox, C., labourer
   5. Drain, Mrs. Mary
   7. McNally, R. J., labourer
   9. Brennan, John, labourer
 11. Goodall, James, french polisher
 13. O'Connor, A., labourer
 15. Orr, R., despatch clerk
 17. Milligan, William
 19. McAvoy, Alfred, manager
 21. McCafferty, Mrs. Mary
 23. McCann, James, bar man
 25. Morgan, Hubert E., grocer
 27. Carleton, D., coal filler
 29. Smyth, Henry, clerk
 31. Ward, Patrick, lorry driver
 33. McCartan, Mrs. M.
 35. Garland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. McGivern, A., labourer
 39. Gilmore, A. P., marine engineer
 41. Larmour, James
 43. O'Reilly, P., labourer
 45. Hughes, Mrs. Annie
 47. Donnelly, M. J.
 49. McCurry, Mrs. Brigid (Curry, Mrs. in 1951)
 51. Laverty, Miss K.
 53. McWilliams, Jas., steel erector
                    __________

   2. Farnen, Mrs. Mary (Farnan, John, bus conductor in 1951)
   4. Stevenson, William, labourer
   6. Carlin, Hugh, labourer
   8. Conlon, Edward, clerk
 10. Ferris, John, labourer
 12. Ferran, Mrs. Catherine
 14. McGrath, Mrs. A.
 16. Collins, Mrs. Ellen
 18. McNally, D., labourer
 20. McGuckin, Jas. Park., butcher
 22. Boyle, Thomas, bus conductor
 24. Walker, Alex., labourer
 26. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 28. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Neill, William, salesman
..........here is Rodney Drive
 32. Prior, P. J., painter
 34. McGrogan, Mrs. Bridget
 36. McGuckin, Joseph, labourer
 38. Rowe, John, seaman
 40. Gaw, Miss S.
 42. Eccles, Mrs. Kathleen
 44. O'Hagan, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Berry, R., labourer

St. James's Drive
from 522 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. McKenzie, T. H.
   3. Davey, James
   5. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
   7. Kennedy, Mrs. Teresa
   9. McAllister, W. J.
 11. Burns, Mrs. Edith
 13. Culbert, William, fitter
 15. McKeavney, Francis, lorry driver
 17. Camplisson, D., coach builder
 19. Butler, Mrs. Mary
 21. Cassidy, Mrs. Winifred
                    __________

   2. Corr, Mrs. Annie
   4. Bergin, John J.
   6. Keenan, Miss Jean
   8. Hogg, George, labourer
 10. McCarthy, J., motorman
 12. Gaffney, Mrs. Mary J.
 14. Mortimer, Mrs. M.
 16. Dowling, James, electrician
 18. Mooney, Mrs. Rose
 20. Kelly, M., clerk
 22. Kelly, John

St. James's Gardens
from 490 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. Thompson, Anthony, presser
   3. Camplisson, J., milkman
   5. Ginn, William
   7. McDonnell, John
   9. Christie, Miss Christina
 11. Rafferty, Thomas, P.O. supervisor
 13. Murray, J., fitter
 15. Hayes, John, secretary
 17. McCormack, D., hairdresser
 19. Lenaghan, Wm., fitter
 21. Russell, Mrs. Catherine
 23. McDonald, H., cinema attendant
 25. Dunbar, Joseph, traveller
 27. McHenry, Mrs. Margaret
                     __________

   2. Simpson, Mrs. Catherine
   4. McDonnell, Mrs. B.
   6. O'Hallahan, Mrs. Catherine (O'Halloghan, T., linesman in 1951)
   8. Kelly, Mrs. Una
 10. James, J., joiner
 12. Lunney, Mrs. Mary
 14. Taggart, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Quinn, Joseph P., musician
 18. O'Rorke, Miss Sarah
 20. O'Reilly, James, bar man
 22. Woods, Jos.
 24. Diamond, Mrs. Jean
 26. Cahill, Jos., shoe repairer
 28. Finnegan, Hugh
 30. Doran, Patrick, painter
 32. Tierney, Thos., bus conductor

St. James's Parade
from 538 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

 1a. Donnelly, Hugh, teacher
   1. McQuillan, Miss Christina
   3. Kelly, John, manager
   5. Daly, Thomas (Daley, Thomas, R.U.C. in 1951)
   7. Curry, Mrs. C.
   9. Murray, Hugh P., teacher
 11. James, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Hoey, James, shop assistant
 15. McLaughlin, Patrick
 17. Donnelly, Miss Sarah
 19. McKeown, J. F., bookkeeper
 21. Doherty, Mrs. Ena
                     __________

   2. Allen, J., agent
   4. Heaney, Miss Mary
   6. Murphy, Mrs. R. A.
   8. O'Prey, Thomas, engineer
 10. Burns, Mrs. Annie
 12. Lundy, Hugh, butcher
 14. Walsh, George, labourer
 16. Burns, F., watch maker
 18. McGarry, W., collector
 20. Maguire, Philip, barman
 22. Delaney, Thomas, bar man

St. James's Park
from 378 Falls Road to Donegall Road

   1. Duffin, J., teacher
   5. Blaney, Henry
   7. Higgins, Patrick V.
   9. Flanagan, Mrs. Mary
 11. McCorry, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McCorry, Patrick, dealer
 15. McDonald, Mrs. B., musician
 17. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Greagsby, Philip, accounts manager
 21. Begley, Miss Elizabeth, actress
 23. McGuinness, R. J., flower seller
 25. McAlea, John, provision merchant
 27. McGettigan, John, insurance agent
 29. Marren, Miss E. (Marron, Miss E. in 1951)
..........here is St. James's Avenue
 31. Harkin, Mrs. Catherine (Katherine in 1951)
 33. Magennis, Miss  E.
 35. McDonald, D., bus conductor
 37. McNamee, Miss Jane
 39. O'Rafferty, P., teacher of dancing
 41. McGuire, Miss Elizabeth
                     __________

   2. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
   4. Occupied
   6. McKeown, H. P., spirit merchant
   8. Ellis, Mrs. R.
 10. Duffy, Martin C., teacher
 12. Kelly, Edward, M.P.S.
 14. Donnelly, W. J., teacher
 16. Rafferty, P.
 18. Whithead, J. J., civil servant
 20. Murphy, Mrs. Nellie
 22. Guilfoyle, Wm. J., R.U.C.
 24. Kerr, Mrs. P.
 26. McDonagh, John, clerk
 28. Collins, James
 30. Murray, James, joiner
 32. McConnell, Mrs. Kathleen
 34. Quinn, Miss J.
 36. Steel, T.
 38. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 40. McDonnell, Michael, teacher
 42. Flannigan, Mrs. A.
 44. Flynn, Miss K., teacher
 46. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
 48. McMahon, Edwd., P.O. official
 50. Barr, Robert G., L.D.S.
 52. McCavana, E., J.P., spirit merchant

St. James's Place
from 506 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. McDonald, James, fitter
   3. Collins, Miss N.
   5. Kelly, Samuel P.
   7. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Brownlee, James, bus conductor
 11. Jenkins, V. G., painter
 13. Burns, Mrs. Kathleen
 15. McGrath, Joseph, policeman
 17. McKay, Miss Sadie
 19. McCann, Thos., coach painter
 21. Perry, William, clerk
 23. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 25. Taggart, Francis, seaman
 27. Finnegan, James
                     __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Neeson, J., clerk
   6. Clarke, W. J., manager
   8. Greagsby, Charles
 10. O'Boyle, Thomas, accountant
 12. McKernan, John J., bus conductor
 14. McGrady, Frank
 16. Dolan, B., commercial traveller
 18. Donaghy, Thomas
 20. Bannon, John, fitter
 22. McDonald, Joseph
 24. Hamill, Thomas
 26. McCaughey, Frank
 28. Magee, Mrs. M.

St. James's Road
from 414 Falls Road to Rodney Parade

   1. Farrell, C. J., engineer
   3. Dunlop, G. T., P.O. engineer
   5. Robinson, Mrs. Isabella
   7. Conkey, Stephen, civil servant
   9. Harris, Mrs. T.
 11. Holland, Misses M. & A.
 13. O'Neill, Peter, van driver
 15. Keenan, J. P., insurance agent
 17. Cummings, Wm. J., baker
 19. Lennon, Daniel, manager
 21. Occupied
 23. Kerr, Edward, secretary
 25. Gallagher, Vincent
 27. McCrumlish, Miss K. (Crumlish, Miss K. in 1951)
 29. Feeley, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Horner, Miss
 33. Stinson, J., shop keeper
 35. Burns, Patk., shop keeper
 37. Reeves, Mrs. Kathleen
 39. Murphy, Mrs. Anna M.
 41. Tohill, Joseph, traveller
 43. Armstrong, J. J., flour mill worker
 45. Keevins, Miss Margaret
 47. McGirr, W., compositor
 49. Smyth, John, hairdresser
 51. Mallon, William, labourer
 53. McCorry, Mrs. Mary (Corry in 1951)
 55. McGettigan, John
 57. O'Neill, ?
 59. Crossan, James
 61. McManus, B., bar man
 63. McMahon, John, P.O. engineer
 65. McGuigan, Mrs. Jane
65a. Lamont, Mrs. Harriet
67-69. Leeson, Mrs. Mary, grocer and fruiterer
       St. Louise's Secondary Intermediate Girls' School (side entrance)
 71. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 73. Brady, Thomas
 75. Cashin, A., bread server
 79. McGrady, W., insurance agent
 81. Crozier, Charles, engineer
 83. Magee, Mrs. Mary Ann
 85. Smith, James, bar man
 87. Heaney, Joseph, brick layer
 89. Rodgers, E., bus driver
 91. Webb, Wm., butcher
 93. Milliken, Sydney, fitter
 95. Connolly, James, fitter
 97. McCrudden, Mrs. Agnes
 99. Heenan, Joseph, upholsterer
101. Walsh, W. H., tailor
103. Hayes, Charles, bread server
105. O'Toole, Michael, coach painter
107. Shannon, William, labourer
..........here is St. Katherine Road
109. Hamill, Brian, bread server
111. McAleavey, James, miller
113. McMahon, Hugh, labourer
115. O'Neill, Arthur, labourer
117. Morgan, M., docker
119. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
121. McMahon, Samuel, labourer
123. Boyle, Vincent, grocer
125. Carbin, Joseph
127. McKinstry, William, labourer
129. Cassidy, Gerald, bus driver
131. McAvoy, Sean, labourer
133. McDonnell, Henry, loader
135. Steele, George, labourer
137. Sharvin, Thomas, fitter
139. McKee, Mrs. E.
141. Wilson, Miss Sheila
143. McAteer, Mrs. Isabella
145. Callaghan, T. G., park ranger
147. Logan, Wm., coach painter
149. O'Neill, John P.
151. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Mary
153. Doherty, Michael, fitter
155. Barber, James, tailor
157. McCrystal, Mrs. Katherine
159. Dawson, James, bus driver
161. Doherty, M., plumber
163. Maguire, Mrs. Sarah
165. Lindsay, Mrs. A. J.
167. Kelly, Hugh K., steel erector
169. Lindsay, Mrs. Rose
171. Huddleston, John
173. McGartland, J. P., painting contractor
175. Conlon, Mrs. Sarah
177. Flanagan, J., boot repairer
179. McEvoy, Mrs. Ellen
181. Young, William, baker
183. Flynn, J., labourer
185. Gribben, J., manager
                    __________

 2a. Clarke, James S., M.B.
 2b. Beattie, Robert, fitter
   2. Reid, Mrs. K.
   4. Jones, Miss Anne
   6. O'Callaghan, C. L., joiner
..........here is St. James's Parade
   8. Doherty, Miss J.
 10. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 12. McMullan, Mrs. Kathleen
 14. O'Donnell, P., motorman
 16. Connolly, Frank
 18. Donnelly, Bernard, storeman
 20. O'Boyle, Daniel, storeman
 22. Donaldson, Francis, bread server
..........here is St. James's Drive
 24. Burns, Edward, lorry driver
 26. McLaughlin, Thomas, labourer
 28. Crymble, Samuel
 30. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 32. Sally, Mrs. Esther
 34. McBride, Miss Edith, stitcher
 36. Marlowe, Michael
..........here is St. James's Place
 38. Millar, James, engineer
 40. Breslin, Mrs. Kathleen
 42. Davey, B., bar man
 44. O'Callaghan, P., cinema operator
 46. Johnston, Jos., clerk
 48. Sally, James, bus conductor
 50. Connolly, P., bread server
 52. McKeirnan, F., variety artist
..........here is St. James's Gardens
 54. Hughes, P. J., postman
 56. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 58. Donnelly, Francis, labourer
 60. McQuaid, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is St. James's Crescent
 62. Morgan, Archie, machine man
 64. Fleming, John, kiln burner
 66. Hunt, Mrs. Adeline
 68. McCoey, James, baker
 70. Devlin, L., slater
 72. Compston, J., cabinet maker
 74. O'Reilly, Mrs. Ellen
 76. Gray, Mrs. E.
 78. McCann, Mrs. Catherine
 80. O'Neill, Joseph, docker
 82. Presley, Leo, insurance agent
 84. Hancock, Mrs. Mary
 86. McGarry, Hugh, labourer
 88. McCotter, F. P., labourer
 90. Occupied
 92. O'Donnell, James
 94. Smyth, Mrs. Teresa
 96. Orr, Henry John, vanman
 98. McIlroy, William
100. Conlon, John G., labourer
102. Maher, Henry, labourer
104. Savage, Patrick, labourer
106. O'Prey, James, brick layer
108. McKevitt, James, labourer
110. Occupied
112. Jordan, P. J., bus driver
114. Starritt, Alex., cutter
116. McKay, David, driver
118. Storey, George, driver
120. Raymond, Patrick, motor driver
122. McDermott, Mrs. Kathleen
124. McGarry, Thomas, labourer
126. Doyle, James, butcher

St. James's Street
at 90 Antrim Road

   1. Campbell, Thomas, fitter
   3. Christian, Misses A. M. & E.
   5. McAtamney, Mrs. M.
   7. Gallagher, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
   9. Kelly, Patk., bar manager
 11. Whelan, John
 13. Maginnis, T. S., P.O. engineer
 15. Aldons, Miss Isabella
 17. Maconaghie, Mrs. Mary
 19. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
                     __________

       Morgan, John, & Sons, Ltd., furniture removers, carriers and warehousemen

St. John's Avenue
at 563 Ormeau Road

   1. Duff, Sean, civil servant
   3. Shipp, Miss Joan
   5. McGlade, J. J.
..........here is Rosetta Parade
   7. Coakley, Robert, agent
   9. Fleming, Mrs. Mary J.
 11. Cairns, R. S.
 13. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 15. Dolan, Patrick
 17. Morrison, J. D., civil servant
 19. Macauley, Miss Irene
 21. Reid, J., butcher
 23. McFarland, J. E. L., chemist
 25. McGrath, P., butcher
       Donegall Square Tennis Club
                     __________

   2. McGlade, Miss, confectioner
   4. Wilson, Cecil, civil servant
   6. McKee, John, traveller
   8. MacGrillen, Charles, director
 10. McGlade, Miss E.
..........here is St. John's Park
 12. McGlade, Frank
 14. Richmond, T. C.
 16. Smith, Thomas, civil servant
 18. Bell, R. J.
 20. Stephens, Mrs. E.
 22. Lewis, Fredk. Wm., director
 24. Raw, William A., teacher
 26. Crawford, William H.
 28. Corry, Mrs. A. E.
..........here is St. John's Park

St. John's Park
at 28 St. John's Avenue

   1. Dunne, Henry C., director
   3. Gill, Mrs. E.
   5. Watters, Alexander
   7. Irwin, Leonard, manager
   9. Parkinson, Misses
 11. Higginson, M. C., manager
 13. Patterson, C. E., traveller
 15. Ferguson, William
 17. Leathem, Miss M.
 19. Patterson, William
 21. Reid, R. F.
 23. Field, Mrs. Inagh
 25. McClean, George, wages clerk
 27. Clarke, John M., tailor
 29. Rea, W. G., master butcher
 31. Hyslop, Miss Marion K.
 33. McDowell, John W.
 35. Donnell, Andrew H.
 37. Orr, William H. F., traveller
 39. Brunt, R. J.
 41. Megaw, Joseph, traveller (M'Gaw, Joseph, traveller in 1951)
 43. McClelland, Sgt. D. G., R.U.C.
 45. Partington, J., seedsman
 47. Coates, Edwin, traveller
 49. Stewart, Alexander, insurance broker
 51. McCarley, James
 53. Graham, Gordon, chemist
 55. Marshall, Mrs. M.
 57. Baird, David G., engineer
 59. Coulter, David, accountant
 61. Logan, Mrs. M. R.
 63. Smyth, John, shoe maker
 65. Shanks, R., teacher
 67. Carroll, W. J.
 69. Browne, Miss S. M.
 71. Harvey, Mrs. Maud
 73. Jackson, A., M.B.E.
 75. Shaw, Mrs. Maribella
                     __________

   2. Kepple, T., solicitor
   4. Shearer, R. M., agent
   6. McCutcheon, Frederick, buyer
   8. Crawford, John, bank official
 10. Belford, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Ross, Ronald R., civil engineer
 14. Galloway, Mrs. Florence J.
 16. Adams, Sgt. James, R.U.C.
 18. Latimer, Miss Isabel, civil servant
 20. Maitland, N. J., bank official
 22. Mann, Mrs. E.
 24. Occupied
 26. Baird, Miss Ada
 28. McVittie, W., secretary
 30. Piggott, William H.
 32. Langley, R. J., school teacher
 34. Cathcart, C. G., superintendent
 36. Robinson, Mrs. Winifred M.
       Garages
                      Evermore
       McGlade, Charles

St. Jude's Avenue
from 338 Ormeau Road to Ravenhill Road

   1. Duffy, Daniel J., J.P., merchant
   3. Kelly, E. J., clothing manufacturer
   5. Flats -
       (1) Dutton, Ernest
       (2) Harper, Denis
   7. Macauley, C. K., clerk
   9. Hetherington, Mrs. Rebecca
 11. Martin, N., bookseller
                     __________

   2. McKelvie, Rev. Alfred, M.A.
   4. Carrothers, N. G., manager
   6. McIlveen, Miss R.
   8. English, Miss D., manufacturers' agent
 10. Fannin, Dist.-Inspector Wm., M.B.E., R.U.C.
 12. Fitch, Rev. Thomas, M.A., B.D., Ph.D.
 14. Houston, J. K.
 16. Bull, John W., surveyor
 18. Tedford, Miss E.
 20. Gallagher, Mrs. J.
 22. Nesbitt, John
 24. Laughlin, Charles W., director
 26. Greyston, Mrs. A.
 28. Spence, Mrs. Eleanor
 30. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Martin, William

St. Jude's Crescent
from 241 Ravenhill Road to St. Jude's Parade

   1. McCutcheon, G. H.
   3. Nevin, Gerald K., builder
   5. Gibson, Saml. J., photographer
   7. McKinstry, J. F. C., engineer
   9. Robinson, Miss Evelyn
 11. Orr, H., engineer
 13. Adams, A. H., grocery manager
 15. Gwynne, J., clerk
 17. Ferguson, Samuel, painter
 19. Moore, Mrs. Mabel
 21. Shivers, Miss I.
 23. Anderson, S., sheet metal worker
 25. Green, Mrs. May
 27. Ringland, Wm. J., brakesman
 29. Kyle, R., labourer
 31. Boyd, T. R., postal official
 33. Graham, George, hairdresser
 35. Hanlon, John, storeman
 37. Brown, James, lorry driver
 39. Robinson, John, labourer
 41. Jeffries, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Scott, Miss Georgina
 45. Wightman, Robt., bus conductor
 47. Adams, Stewart, clerk
 49. Creaney, Charles, green keeper
 51. McCausland, Thomas, clerk
 53. Stewart, Wm. A., window cleaner
 55. Beggs, Mrs. Mary M.
                   __________

   2. St. Jude's Parochial Hall (side entrance)
   4. Andrews, H. L., teacher
   6. Close, David, clerk of works
   8. Vacant
 10. Larkin, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Boyle, Robert N., turner
 14. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 16. Hammond, Mrs. Martha
 18. Watson, D. B., R.U.C.
 20. Graham, Robert, civil servant
..........here is Jameson Street
..........here is Raby Street
 22. Ross, Miss Gertrude
 24. Wilson, Lendrick
 26. Lawther, H., plumber
 28. Trotter, Miss G., supervisor
 30. Bradley, John
 32. Bell, William, glazier
 34. Walker, Joseph, food inspector
 36. Kinnin, I. H., supervisor
 38. Carson, R. T., electrical engineer
 40. Carroll, Robert, motorman

St. Jude's Parade
from 294 Ormeau Road to 205 Ravenhill Road

1-3. Side doors
5-9. Car Park
 11. Moffatt, Mrs. E. M.
 13. Bailie, James, steel operator
 15. Corbett, Robert, time keeper
 17. Humphreys, Mrs. Annie
 19. McVea, Mrs. F. E.
 21. Davidson, H., bread server
 23. McCoubrey, Samuel, fitter
 25. McCreedy, Hugh, chemist
 27. Whitley, James R., tyre supt.
 29. Thompson, R., despatch clerk
 31. Coleman, Mrs.
 33. Crozier, William J., army
 35. Brown, John S., fitter
 37. McKnight, Wm., motor man
 39. Strahan, W. T., grocer
 41. Waddell, J., store keeper
 43. Vance, Robert, male nurse
 45. McMullan, T. F., insurance agent
 47. Stewart, Robert, butcher
 49. Cosgrove, G. W., bread server
 51. Doherty, J. E., clerk
 53. Milligan, Mrs. Grace
..........here is St. Jude's Crescent
 55. Fry, Mrs. M.
 57. Gray, Hugh, builder
 59. Gray, William
 61. Hadden, Mrs. Florence
                     __________

   2. Side entrance
   4. Ormeau Playing Fields
   6. Mahair, Mrs. S. W.
   8. McKebrey, David, machine man
 10. Chippendale, Robert, manager
 12. Robinson, Miss Bertha
 14. McMullan, David, electrician
 16. Peters, Miss Mary I.
 18. Gardiner, Thos., inspector
 20. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Dixon, Mrs. A.
 24. Stewart, T. J., tenter
 26. Nicholl, W. J., watch repairer
 28. Kilpatrick, T. J., fitter
 30. Savage, John, clerk
 32. Sloan, William, caulker
 34. Dorward, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Beaton, Miss Ellen
 38. McLeish, George
 40. Graf, Fredk., baker

St. Katharine Road
from 109 St. James's Road to Rodney Parade

       Vacant ground
 41. McKeown, John, groundsman
 43. Looby, Patrick, inspector
 45. McVeigh, E. Gerard, fitter
 47. McCormick, Mrs. Mary
 49. Lappin, Mrs. Mary
 51. Carbery, Thos., labourer
 53. Heatley, J. P., bus driver
 55. Caughey, Mrs. S.
 57. Morgan, J. G., seaman
 59. Ireland, Mrs. Mary A.
 61. McGuinness, Miss Christina
 63. Connor, James
 65. McCann, Mrs. Clara
 67. Loughran, D., dock labourer
 69. Cassidy, Miss Mary
 71. McMullan, Hugh, labourer
 73. Donnelly, Arthur, labourer
 75. McGoran, John, butcher
 77. Weir, John, silk weaver
 79. Mooney, Owen, labourer
                     __________

   2. Carmichael, Patk., bus conductor
   4. Taggart, John J., M.N.
   6. Kennedy, Jos., stone cutter
   8. Boyle, Vincent, grocer
 10. Occupied
 12. Garland, Thos., labourer
 14. McCrarren, Mrs. Rose
 16. Shields, George, despatch manager
 18. McVeigh, Louis, labourer
 20. Hunter, William, foreman
 22. Branagh, John, chef
 24. Dornan, Mrs. M.
 26. Brennan, P., labourer (Brannan, Patk., coalman in 1951)
 28. Loughran, Francis, labourer
 30. McDonnell, Mrs. Elizabeth (McDonald in 1951)
 32. Bradley, Francis, labourer
 34. Hughes, L., barber
 36. Gault, Patrick J., joiner
 38. McDonnell, Mrs. Elizabeth (McDonald, Mrs. E. in 1951)
 40. Logan, Henry, fitter
 42. Dobbin, James, labourer
 44. Kennedy, Alfred
 46. Lappin, John
 48. O'Hare, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Maguire, Andrew, clerk
 52. Toman, James, rigger
 54. Pritchard, J., labourer
 56. Crumley, Miss Mary
 58. Lawell, John, labourer
 60. Dolan, Joseph, labourer
 62. McAleese, Mrs. E.
 64. Ogle, Thomas, coalman
 66. Doyle, Patrick, labourer
 68. Riani, Mrs. Louie
 70. Gallagher, Wm. J., fireman
 72. Eccles, John, bar man
 74. McCabe, William, electrician's helper
 76. McDonald, Daniel, labourer
 78. Rush, Dominic, fitter
 80. Robinson, Wm. G., fitter

St. Kilda Street
at 5 Ballarat Street

   1. Armstrong, William J., labourer
   3. McKay, Mrs. Gladys
   5. Weir, Richard, butcher
   7. Mathews, Mrs. M., stitcher
   9. McCready, Edwd., shoe maker
 11. McMeekin, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Stirling, W. J., fitter
 15. Templeton, Percy, machinist
 17. Brown, F., labourer
 19. Jones, Robert, brass dresser
 21. Colhoun, Claude, mechanical engineer
 23. Hawkes, James
 25. Dobbin, Saml., labourer
 27. Roberts, Charles, taxi driver
 29. Rice, Robert, labourer
 31. Clarke, R. D., labourer
 33. Graham, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Coates' Row
 35. Brittain, Henry, engineer
 37. Patterson, W., rivetter
 39. Henderson, J., driller
 41. Catney, E., driver
 43. Lutton, John, labourer
 45. Mackrell, C., boiler maker
 47. McClements, David, card cutter
 49. Longridge, E., motor driver
 51. Fawcett, Samuel, fitter
 53. Wilson, Mrs. Jean
 55. Clarke, Mrs. Barbara
 57. Cameron, Mrs. Martha
 59. English, Roy
 61. Taylor, George, bread server
 63. McCartney, Miss Anna
 65. McComb, E. E.
 67. Armstrong, Edward
 69. Boyle, Henry D., clerk
 71. Gourley, William, labourer
 73. Morrow, Mrs. Sara
 75. Beggs, Mrs. Ann, grocer
..........here is Ballarat Street
..........here is Bendigo Street
 77. Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. McKee, Robert, linen lapper
 81. Salmon, A., plater
 83. McMillan, J. B., clerk
 85. Fullerton, Mrs. A., cashier
                      __________

 2a. Barkley, J. (side door)
   2. Walker, Mrs. A., cashier
   4. Bartholomew, J. R.
   6. Rowan, J., moulder
 12. Thompson, Miss Annie
 14. McMullan, Mrs. Annie, canteen worker
 16. Cochrane, Ed., clerk
 18. Walker, Mrs. Annie
 20. Millar, Miss Mary, weaver
 22. Tubman, Frank, fireman
 24. McClelland, Mrs. Roberta
 26. Branagh, R. J., painter
 28. Dawson, William, driver
 30. Harris, Peter A., dock labourer
 32. Ross, L., joiner
 34. Hayes, Hugh, carter
 36. Douglas, Robert, labourer
 38. Reid, Miss M.

St. Leonard's Street
from 220 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. Wallace, Isaac, bus driver
   3. Corkill, David, welder
   5. Turley, Albert, machinist
   7. Anderson, Mrs. S.
   9. McKeown, W. J., driller
 11. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Hamill, D. A., machinist
 15. Latimer, Mrs. Nellie
 17. Neill, George, labourer
 19. Magill, James, crane driver
 21. McIlwee, Mrs. Mary
 23. Milliken, Thomas J., labourer
 25. Lee, William, boilerman
 27. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 29. Bennett, Mrs. Victoria
 31. Harwood, F., labourer
 33. Jardine, A. H., joiner
 35. Campbell, W., labourer
 37. Warrick, Samuel, caulker
       Wall
 41. Christie, Robert, salesman
 43. Lovatt, Isaac, labourer
 45. Gordon, Mrs. Rachel
 47. O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Pauley, William J.
 51. Isted, C. E., labourer
 53. Murray, William, shunter
 55. Nelis, David, crane driver
 57. Craig, John, linesman
 59. Pearson, Samuel, gas worker
 61. Magill, Robert, van driver
 71. Lynn, John, holder-up
 73. Johnston, Wm. C. C., rivetter
 75. Todd, James, labourer
 77. Willis, William, labourer
 79. Murray, Samuel
 81. Cooley, William, labourer
 83. McNeice, William, fitter
 85. Lowry, James
 87. Long, Robert, printer
 89. Ruston, W., fitter (Ruskin, W., fitter in 1951)
 91. Ritchie, Robt., sheet metal worker
 93. Forsythe, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Rodgers, Wm., labourer
 97. Dunwoody, James, coalman
 99. Irvine, Robert, labourer
101. Gillis, Mrs. F.
103. Gardner, John, fitter's helper
105. Miskimmons, Samuel, labourer
107. Scott, William, plater's helper
109. Carson, David, driller
111. Cash, A., rivetter
113. O'Neill, Edward
115. Ruston, Mrs. Anna
117. Jones, John, labourer
119. Allen, William A., & Son, grocers
                     __________

   2. Ritchie, H., store
 2a. Vacant
 2b. Allen, Wesley, printer
   4. Occupied
   6. Taggart, Frederick, labourer
   8. Black, W., loader
 10. Morrison, G. H., fitter
 12. Long, W., labourer
 14. Skillen, William, sheet metal worker
 16. Wilson, R. J., labourer
 18. Armstrong, Chris., caulker
 20. Craig, Robt., sheet metal worker
 22. Cowan, John
 24. Walker, John, sheet metal worker
 26. Preston, Miss Rachel
 28. Scott, Samuel, plater's helper
 30. Wilson, Sydney, plater's helper
 32. Brannigan, James W.
34-68. Vacant ground
 70. Allen, Harold, joiner
 72. Clarke, John, wireman
 74. Hunter, T., plumber
 76. Kelly, John, crane driver
 78. Stripp, Robert, rigger
 80. Reynolds, W. R., labourer
 82. Collins, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Collins, S., 's helper
 86. Hamilton, James, labourer
 88. Anderson, Samuel, caulker
 90. Tumblety, Robert, labourer
 92. Best, W. George, storeman
 94. Edgar, Mrs. Ellen
 96. Cash, J., labourer
 98. Ditty, Harold, lorry driver
100. Corkill, Mrs. Adelaide
102. Hewitt, Mrs. Winifred
104. Gillespie, Miss Agnes
106. Coulter, James, bus conductor
108. Armstrong, Miss Jean
..........here is Marlfield Street
        Anvil Dart Club

St. Mary's Street
from 4 Danube Street to Sydney Street West

   1. Peel, William
   3. Hull, Robert
   5. Christie, James, plater
   7. McMillen, Samuel, carter
   9. Duncan, George, taxi driver
 11. McKinley, James
 13. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Jackson, Ronald, tenter
 17. McClenaghan, John, motor mechanic
 19. Howarth, Harold, miller
 21. Steele, David J., packer
 23. McMillan, Samuel, machinist
                    __________

   2. Morrow, W. J., electric helper
   4. Lynas, John
   6. Hall, Mrs. Rebecca
   8. Davison, Miss Margaret
 10. Galloway, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 14. Gordon, S. J., machinist
 16. Perl, Richard, sawyer
 18. Burrows, W. J., clerk
 20. Ferguson, G., engineer
 22. McClintock, Mrs. Kathleen
 24. McAuley, Mrs. Mary J.
 26. Stockdale, William, postman
 28. Crothers, E. J., oiler

St. Meryl Park
from 76 Andersonstown Park to Glen Road (Falls)

   1. Kavanagh, F., butcher
   3. Donnelly, James, teacher
   5. Webb, Arthur, butcher
   7. McMahon, Patk., factory inspector
   9. McNulty, Harry, draper
 11. McIlroy, John, M.N.
 13. McKillen, Capt. George, M.N.
 15. McMahon, Hugh, manager
 17. McCusker, Jos., furniture dealer
 19. Kavanagh, James, butcher
 21. Taggart, Joseph, engineer
 23. Glennon, J., bag manufacturer
 25. Murphy, E. J., labourer
 27. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McIlveen, Thos., compositor
 31. McCaughey, M., insurance agent
 33. Connolly, George, motor engineer
 35. Guinness, John, comm. traveller
 37. Webb, Samuel, butcher
                     __________

   2. Daly, James
   4. McCafferty, Vincent, bar man
   6. Hamilton, John, teacher
   8. McQuillan, Peter, taxi owner
 10. Brennan, Mrs. Mary R.
 12. Kelly, Miss Mary
..........here is City Boundary
 14. Friel, Miss Margaret
 16. McBride, Daniel
 18. Colligan, J., brick layer
 20. McDowell, Charles
 22. Branagh, Mrs. Josephine
 24. Keenan, Mrs. Jean
 26. Lourhing, Mrs. Olive
 28. King, Mrs. Alice
 30. McGranaghan, John D., book maker
 32. McIlroy, James
 34. Murray, Charles, plumber
 36. McKinney, Mrs. May
 38. Murray, Joseph, builder
 40. Comiskey, Alphonsus, civil servant
 42. Bennett, H. L., civil servant
 44. McKernon, ?
 46. Corscadden, Edward J., engineer
 48. Brown, Charles
 50. McGowan, Brian, french polisher
 52. Watt, William, civil servant
 54. Crawford, James, coal merchant
 56. McCann, Mrs. Margaret

St. Paul's Street
from 208a York Street to Abbey Street West

1-13. Vacant ground

St. Vincent Street
at 51 Shore Road

   1. Rea, George
   3. Taylor, Denis, clerk
   5. Craig, R., crane man
   7. Dunlop, Miss Annie
   9. Crabtree, Mrs. Grace
 11. Finlay, John, red leader
 13. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 15. Butler, Stanley, labourer
 17. Nelson, Edward, engine driver
 19. Gillespie, Alexander, bus driver
 21. Cameron, James R., labourer
 23. Anderson, James
                      __________

   2. Knocker, David, labourer
   4. Crookes, J., dock labourer
   6. French, James, foreman plater
   8. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Dykes, Thomas, joiner
 12. McGrath, A. R., joiner
 14. McCrea, Charles, army
 16. Hale, C., tobacco worker
 18. Parker, Victor, lorry driver
       Crusaders' Football and Athletic Club Grounds (entrances)

Stable Lane
at 17 Wellington Street

   3. Doherty, F. (stores)
   5. Kensington Hotel (Belfast), Ltd. (rear entrance)
   7. Carroll, Lewers, & Co. Ltd., electrical contractors
   8. Gordon, T., manufacturers' agent
   9. Crymble, M., Ltd. (stores)
 11. Dunn, J. H. (rear entrance)
       Mayfair Theatres (Ireland) Ltd. (rear entrance)

Stanfield Court
at 6 Stanfield Street

   1. Hanna, G., labourer
   3. Magee, D., dealer
   5. Rice, , fruiterer, fruiterer
                    __________

   4. McStravick, James
   6. Hanna, Wm. G., motor driver
   8. Graham, R., labourer
 10. Catney, Mrs. Agnes

Stanfield Street
from 70 Verner Street to Stewart Street

1-3. McGorrin, T., publican
   5. Archer, Wilfred, lorry driver
..........here is Roy Street
   7. Callaghan, Mrs. R.
   9. Meighan, George
 11. McAllister, John, labourer
 13. Power, Thomas, labourer
 15. Crawford, ?
 17. Lane, Wm., labourer
 19. Millen, Charles, drover
 21. Conlon, William, yardman
 23. Lavery, Miss Alice
 25. McAuley, Mrs. Charlotte (McCauley in 1951)
 27. Morrison, Bernard, dealer
 29. Smyth, Hugh
 31. Store
33-35. Callan, Thomas, publican
..........here is Welsh Street
 37. Dalton, Matthew, grocer
 39. Store
       Sturgeon, James, builder
 41. Norwood, Robert, labourer
 43. Smith, Alexander, labourer
 45. Hughes, Joseph
 47. McAllister, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Staunton Street
 49. Stilges, Samuel, labourer
 51. McAteer, H.
 53. McAvoy, P., labourer
 55. Dornan, Joseph, labourer
 57. O'Brien, Daniel, labourer
 59. McKeown, T., labourer
 61. Trainor, Miss Sarah
 63. Robinson, John, labourer
 65. McStravick, Simon, coal vendor
       Gateway
 67. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
       Gateway
 69. McStravick, Simon, coal vendor
 71. Freel, Mrs. Anne
 73. Carew, Mrs. Mary E.
 75. Goodman, G., labourer
 77. Wells, Frank, labourer
 79. Travers, Robert
 81. O'Hara, Dennis, moulder
 83. Cooper, James, postman
 85. Gibson, Joseph, cattle drover
 87. McAllister, Hugh
 89. Smith, Mrs. Annie
 91. McCann, John, labourer
 93. McKenna, Mrs. Mary Ann
 95. Corey, James, cattle drover
 97. McGuiness, Hugh, labourer
 99. Crane, Joseph, labourer
101. Farrelly, Mrs. Sarah
103-105. Kennedy, Dennis, dealer
                    __________

   4. Conlon, John, coal filler
   6. Occupied
..........here is Stanfield Court
   8. Gibson, Miss Catherine
 10. McMurray, George, labourer
 12. Moore, Herbert
 14. O'Neill, G., labourer
 16. Logue, John, cleaner
 18. Ray, Mrs. Elizabeth (Rea, J. in 1951)
 20. Seenan, Mrs. M.
 22. Hawkins, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Byrne, E., sign writer
 26. McAllister, Patrick
 28. McAllister, Miss M.
 30. Morgan, Hiram, butcher
 32. Fitzpatrick, James, carrier
 34. Dalton, Michael, fruiterer
..........here is Welsh Street
 36. Flannigan, M, fruiterer
 38. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Glennon, John, labourer
 42. Verner, Edward, labourer
 44. Kerney, Mrs. Sarah E.
 46. Lynott, W., storeman
 48. Murray, Charles, glazier
 50. Malone, Mrs. Bessie
 52. Webb, James, labourer
 54. O'Hare, Wm., labourer
 56. Maginnis, Mrs. Bernadette
 58. McGuckin, Louis, porter (McGougan, L. in 1951)
 60. Hastings, Mrs. M.
 62. Hanna, Mrs. Sarah
 64. McConkey, Mrs. Mary
 66. McCoubrey, Daniel, labourer
 68. Magennis, Thomas, labourer
 70. McCann, Mrs. J.
 72. McIlvenny, Robert, labourer
 74. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
 76. Fitzpatrick, John
 78. Maynes, William, labourer
 80. Gibson, D., labourer
       Robson, John, Ltd.

Stanhope Street
from 65 Old Lodge Road to Clifton Street

       Side door
   1. Nolan, I., labourer
   3. Whelan, Mrs. Jane
   5. Nicholl, W., labourer
   7. McGarry, Daniel, labourer
   9. McGarry, John, labourer
 11. Mallon, Michael, labourer
 13. Nolan, Anthony, labourer
 15. Burns, J., labourer
 17. Halfpenny, P., labourer
 19. Mulholland, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Nolan, J., labourer
..........here is Park Street
21a-23. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
   "   Conlon, Arthur, labourer
   "   Maginess, Mrs. Mary
 25. McCafferty, Miss L.
 27. Worsfold, Mrs. Isabella
 29. Roche, Miss Sarah
 31. Connor, Joseph, lorry driver
 33. Bradley, Frank, labourer
 35. Redden, Owen, carter
 37. McCarry, John, labourer
 39. Short, John F., labourer
 41. McKenna, Thomas
 43. Black, Miss Susan
 45. Doyle, Francis, carter
..........here is Wall Street
47-49. Belfast Corporation - Children's Playground
..........here is Unity Street
       Vacant ground
51-57. Further Education Centre, Belfast Education Authority, T. Donaldson, B.Com.Sc., principal
..........here is Regent Street
 59. Brough, Thos., Cox & Dunn, Ltd., Printers, Bookbinders and Stationers T.A.: "Freewill, Belfast"
                     __________

2-6. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., warehouse
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. McDonagh, Mrs. Mary
 12. McKinney, John, labourer
 14. Conlan, Joseph, labourer
 16. Loughlin, Joseph, labourer (Loughrane, Joseph, labourer in 1951)
 18. McConnell, Mrs. Catherine
 20. McCoy, Dominic, carter
 22. Spence, Mrs. Annie
 24. Black, Mrs. Hannah
 26. Owens, Joseph, electrician
 28. McGuigan, John, labourer
 30. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 32. Downey, James, labourer
 34. McGrogan, Miss Margaret
 36. McGrogan, Joseph
 38. Walsh, John
 40. Dickson, James, storeman
 42. McManus, Terence, labourer
 44. Mathews, Joseph, plater
 46. Black, James, checker
 48. McKinley, C.
 50. Gilroy, William, labourer
 52. Comerford, J., labourer
 54. Donnelly, Miss Martha
 56. Irvine, Joseph, ranger
 58. Savage, John, barman
60-62. Doherty, J., publican
..........here is Wall Street
64-76. Vacant ground
..........here is Unity Street
 78. Doherty, Daniel, publican
 80. Kivlahan, Mrs. Mary
 82. Fallon, Patrick, fireman
 84. Galbraith, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Tyrone Street
 86. Semple, Henry, electrician
 88. Dixon, Mrs. Mary
       Vacant ground
..........here is Regent Street
       Harpur, T. W., & Sons, Ltd., side entrance

Stanley Lane
at 34a Little York Street

   1. Hull, Richard, labourer
   2. Harrison, Mrs. Jean
   3. Bosket, J., labourer
   4. Purdy, Mrs. M. E.
   5. Ireland, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Morrison, Frederick, labourer

Stanley Place
off Little York Street

   1. Herbert, Robert, labourer
   3. McClenaghan, Mrs. A.
   5. Stewart, John, holder-up
   7. Bosket, William, docker
   9. Riley, W. J., labourer
       North Belfast Mission (rear entrance)

Stanley Street
from 12 Albert Street to Grosvenor Road

       Belfast Corporation Surveyor's Dept. (South District)
..........here is Hutchinson Street
       Jacob, W. R., & Co. (Liverpool), Ltd., (side)
                      __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Duffy, Thomas, sweep
   6. Keenan, J. A., seaman
   8. Meneely, Thomas, labourer
 10. Curran, Peter, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. King, Miss Annie
 16. Green, Frank, printer
 18. Vacant
 20. Green, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Boyle, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Fowler, Miss May
 26. Ferris, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 28. Boyle, Albert, labourer
30-32. Vacant
 34. Arneill, John, cloth passer
       Alexandra Finishing Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
..........here is Cullingtree Street
 40. Casey, James, painter
 42. Coleman, Albert, motor driver
 44. Graham, Albert, porter
 46. McIlroy, Miss Frances
 48. Dorrian, James, publican

Station Road
at 292 Holywood Road to U.T.A. Railway

   1. Heggarty, John B., builder and contractor
   3. Murdock, Mrs. Jeanie
       Garden Plots
       Vacant ground
 41. Gordon, Harold, motor mechanic
 43. Moore, Wm., joiner
 45. Connery, John, labourer
 47. Bennett, Robt. J., baker
 49. Deering, Mrs. Mary
 51. McAuley, Daniel, head loader
 53. Scott, John, clerk
 55. Watty, William, crane driver
 57. Biggs, H. A. J., engineer
 59. Coulter, R., carrier
 61. Shellard, Leslie J., engineer
 63. McIlveen, James, porter
 65. Betty, Mrs. Hilda
 67. Dixon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Boyle, Mrs. S.
 71. Vacant
 73. Hoath, Sergt. D. W., R.A.F.
 75. Potter, J., cashier
 77. Harrison, Victor, insurance agent
 79. Conolly, James
 81. Whitla, A., joiner
 83. Daly, Thomas M., driver
 85. Charles, J., engineer
 87. Allison, Miss E. E.
 89. Rainey, James, compositor
 91. Hill, Herbert W., civil servant
 93. Gammon, Robert, fitter
115. Wallace, Mrs. Catherine
                     __________

   2. McGovern, W. J., B.A., B.Sc.
   4. Cox, Mrs. P.
   6. Cunningham, J. C., engineer
   8. Bell, Alex., civil servant
 10. Morris, Rev. R. Desmond
 12. Johnston, Mrs. E. E. A.
 14. Reilly, Wm., clerk
 16. (1) Duff, Thomas, plasterer
   "   (2) Vacant
   "   (3) Elliott, T., mechanic
       Vacant ground
..........here is Palmerston Road
       Sydenham Methodist Church (side entrance)
 28. Horrobin, R. H.
 30. Davis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Armour, E., insurance manager
 34. Beatty, John, storeman
 36. Croft, Miss Mary
 38. Mackay, William A.
 40. Mackintosh, J. M., garage foreman
 42. Duncan, H. L., comm. traveller
 44. Jensen, John E., draughtsman
 50. Lowe, Richard
 52. Treyhern, Mrs. Martha
 54. McKinley, Alex.
 56. Humphreys, W. C.
 58. Redfern-Marks, Mrs.
 64. Hughes, John, welder
 66. Maxwell, Mrs. E.
 74. Whittey, Mrs. Eileen
 76. Hay, Cornelius, salesman

Station Street
from 21 Bridge End to Queen's Quay

   1. Side door
3-5. Wilson & Leeper, Ltd., automobile Engineers
   7. McKee, Joseph, comm. agent
9-11. Kelly, W., & Son., upholsterers
 13. Ship Supply Stores (W. R. Flanagan, Prop.)
..........here is Middlepath Street
 15. Jack, Commission Agent
 17. Vacant
 19. Foster, John E., confectioner and tobacconist
 21. Maxton, James, & Co., naval architects and consulting engineers
   "   Houseman & Thompson Ltd., Specialists in Organic Boiler Feed Water Treatment
 23. Kelly, John, Ltd., Coal Merchants and Ship Owners. T.A., "Kelpy, Belfast"
25-27. Donnelly & Co., publicans
..........here is Scrabo Street
       Ulster Transport Authority - Queen's Quay Terminus, Audit Offices. T.A.: "Downline, Belfast"
       Mason, Frank, & Co. Ltd., Queen's Quay Station, Advertising Contractors
       Young, S. E., & Co., stevedores
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - Traffic Department
29a. Crawford, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., biscuit depot
                     __________

   2. Cohen, George, Sons & Co. Ltd., Engineers and Machinery Merchants
   4. Kingsberry, James Ltd.
..........here is Middlepath Street
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd.
       Ross's Ltd., coal importers
       Noble, John R., Ltd., coal importers

Staunton Street
from 47 Stanfield Street to Eliza Street

   1. McConkey, Robert, labourer
   3. Nolan, James, labourer
   5. McCaffery, Gerald, labourer
   7. McMullen, J., labourer
   9. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Campbell's Place
 11. Kayes, Thomas
 13. Brennan, John
 15. Conlon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Gateway
                     __________

   2. Doherty, M., labourer
   4. Rafferty, Joseph, labourer
   6. Vallely, R. J.
   8. McGrady, Patrick, labourer
 10. Kerr, Mrs. Bridget
 12. Morgan, Mrs. Lavinia, grocer
..........here is Keegan Street
 14. Douglas, James, labourer
 16. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Collins, Brian, labourer
 20. McConkey, Joseph, baker
 22. Moylan, Wm., labourer
 24. Side door

Steam Mill Lane
from 34 Gamble Street to Corporation Square

   1. Side door
   3. Jones, J., labourer
   5. Digney, Miss Mary
7-11. Belfast Harbour Supply Stores
 11. Hunter, J. & J., Ltd. (store)
 13. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. (yard)
 15. Hamilton, Mrs.
 17. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. - Yard (rear entrance)
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Every, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Chemical and Varnish Manufacturers
   6. Brown, John, labourer
   8. Officer, Hugh J. (rear)
10-12. Kelso, George, & Co. Ltd. (rear)
 18. Mallon, Miss Sarah
 20. Gateway
 22. Snow, Mrs. Mary Agnes
 24. Markey, John, labourer
 26. Bann, James, ship's fireman
..........here is Bradford Square
28-34. Vacant ground
36-38. McKenzie & Rea, wholesale confectioners

Steen's Back Row
at 1 Abetta Parade

   1. Campbell, James, labourer
   3. Johnston, James, labourer
   5. Murray, Miss Kathleen
   7. Ferguson, William, labourer
   9. Heatley, George, labourer
 11. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 13. McCready, Miss Evelyn
                     __________

   2. Gregg, William, electric welder
   4. Dunn, William, labourer
   6. Rea, Henry, labourer
   8. Lowry, Mrs. Isobel

Steen's Row
near 278 Beersbridge Road

   1. Greer, T., labourer
   3. Milne, William
   5. Smith, L., machine man
   7. Douglas, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Hood, J., labourer
 11. Todd, Miss Margaret
 13. Finlay, Mrs. Martha
 15. Wilson, Terence, fitter
 17. McCredy, George
 19. Hoey, John, labourer
 21. Upritchard, Mrs. A.
 23. Millar, Geo., shipwright
 25. McAlpine, William
 27. Peacock, Miss Jeannie
 29. McKelvey, H.
                     __________

   2. Glendinning, James, labourer
   4. Stafford, Mrs. James
   6. Armitage, C. H., labourer
   8. Rea, James
 10. Mahoney, D. T., clerk
 12. Ferguson, Frank, labourer
 14. Thompson, Miss Dorothy
 16. McNeice, Mrs. Norah, cutter
 18. McComb, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Holmes, Edward, fitter
 22. Montgomery, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 26. Hall, Wm., plasterer
 28. Graham, Walter L.
 30. Walker, Isaac, mechanic
 32. Hogg, Miss E.

Stephen Street
from 15 Kent Street to Little Donegall Street

..........here is Library Street
       "Belfast Telegraph" garage
15a. Baird, W. & G., Ltd.
 15. Mandeville , John, Club
                     __________

   2. Reynolds, James, labourer
   4. McIlroy, Mrs. E.
   6. Kane, James, labourer
   8. Gray, John, labourer
 10. Keenan, Hugh, labourer
 12. McCormick, John, labourer
 14. Keenan, Miss Bridget
 16. Peover, Mrs. Norah
..........here is Library Street
       Corporation Stone Yard

Stewart Street
McAuley Street to 27 East Bridge Street

       Ulster Transport Authority - May's Fields Goods Depot
       Byrne, M. T., & Co. Ltd., sand merchants (depot)
       Irwin, W. D., & Sons, Ltd., sand merchants (depot)
       Inglis & Co. Ltd., motor garage
       P.O. Engineering Department
       Belfast Corporation Abattoir - Capt. A. McLean, B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., D.V.H., J.P., city veterinarian and manager; Jas. Kirkpatrick, assistant manager
       Fatstock Marketing Corporation Ltd., The
       Northern Ireland Master Butchers' Wholesale Supply Association, Ltd., Meat Wholesalers and Packers
       North of Ireland Slaughtering Contractors' Association
       Fitzpatrick, James, butchers' agent and carrier
       Universal Casings Co. Ltd., The, sausage skin manufacturers
       McGrath, P., Wholesale Meat Distributor
       Wilson, Robert, & Sons (Ulster), Ltd., abattoir
       Dunlop, W. J., tripe dresser
       McCartney, S. A., tripe dresser
       Belfast Meats, Wholesale Meat Distributors
Cromie, E. G., Wholesale Meat Distributor
       Lundy, S., Wholesale Meat Distributor
       Mack, wholesale meat distributors
       Murray, H. F., Wholesale Meat Distributor
       McComskey, G., dead meat pegger
                     __________

   2. Dobbin, Mrs. Mary
   4. O'Callaghan, Miss Kathleen
   6. McLaughlin, Mrs. Monica
   8. Vacant
..........here is Keegan Street
 10. Bowen, Mrs. Rosanne
 12. McAnally, Ernest, labourer
 14. Murphy, Mrs. Martha
 16. Mulligan, John, drover
..........here is Stanfield Street
 18. Fatstock Marketing Corporation Ltd., The, Robson's Mart. T.A.: "Fatstock, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Farmers' Mart, Ltd., Livestock Salesmen. T.A.: "Ulster Farmers' Mart, Belfast"

Stirling Avenue
from 10 Rochester Road to Montgomery Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Erwin, William T., draughtsman
   3. Brush, W., bread server
..........here is Tudor Avenue
   5. Dodsworth, Sidney, plumber
   7. Mawhinney, Jas., manager
   9. Brodie, Alan, bread server
 11. Lamont, Adam J., draughtsman
..........here is Tudor Drive
       Lisnasharragh County Intermediate School - S. C. Barbour, principal
..........here is Merok Park
 15. Donnelly, Alfred, machinist
 17. Donnan, J., foreman fitter
 19. Palmer, John F., salesman
 21. Martin, Victor, salesman
 23. Lawson, Harold, P.O. official
 25. McBurney, S. J., pattern maker
 27. Bann, Joseph, docker
 29. Jones, Walter I., shipwright
 31. Thornton, Kenneth, tenter
 33. Thornton, Rupert C., lecturer
 35. Duncan, Hugh, checker
 37. McGuckin, James, head waiter
 39. Wallace, W., electrician
 41. Babes, Robt. E., electrician
 43. Barnett, john B., bread server
 45. Graham, Albert, bread server
..........here is Merok Drive
 47. Brereton, John, electrical engineer
 49. Curtis, J. E., clerk
 51. McClatchey, John, tool fitter
 53. Whiteley, H. L., blacksmith
                     __________

   2. O'Dell, Peter, teacher
   4. Bailie, J. K., engineer
   6. McCurry, T. J., engineer
   8. Wood, Sergt. Alfred T., R.U.C.
 10. Thompson, Miss M.
 12. Clegg, G., auctioneer
 14. Smith, J., civil servant
 16. Hewitt, W. N., chartered secretary
 18. Jennings, F. W., caretaker
 20. Crossett, Ivan S.
 22. Irvine, David, fitter
 24. Anderson, Thomas H., clerk
 26. Howie, J., chemist
 28. Neill, E., foreman
 30. Deas, W. H., fitter (Deis, W. H., fitter in 1951)
 32. McCann, Charles, salesman
 34. Clemitson, G. H., civil servant
 36. McAleer, Charles, rate fixer
 38. Stolworthy, C., teacher
 40. Colville, C. R., civil servant
 42. Weir, S. H., insurance manager
 44. Mitchell, Thomas
 46. Bell, R. J. H., bank official
 48. Deffries, F., supt.
 50. Hawthorne, Thomas
 52. Cameron, J. W. B., cashier
 54. Beattie, Thos., milk vendor
 56. McEwen, E., electrical engineer
 58. Nelson, E., assistant manager
 60. Hawthorne, J. A., storeman
 62. Galway, C., machinist
 64. Moore, J. C., clerk
 66. Cash, Victor F., engineer
 68. Smyth, J. M., joiner
 70. Barr, R. S. G., bookkeeper
 72. McDowell, H., manager
 74. Gordon, R. J. C., inspector
 76. Love, D. A., electrician
 78. Cousins, William N., baker
 80. Gray, John, lecturer
 82. Carroll, James
 84. Rainey, W., electrician
 86. Revels, Samuel, civil servant
 88. McKee, W., manager
..........here is Rochester Drive
 90. Mullen, J., civil servant
 92. Galbraith, John, draughtsman
..........here is Stirling Gardens
 94. Harrison, Gerald, solicitor
 96. McComish, Sergt. T. J., R.U.C.
..........here is Stirling Road
 98. Thompson, James, managing director
100. Bradley, Donald, inspector

Stirling Gardens
at 92 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Baxter, R. J. H., manufacturer
   3. Mitchell, Sergt. W., R.U.C.
   5. Bookless, Mrs. Mary
   7. Agar, Const. R. D., R.U.C.
   9. Harland, S. B., P.O. official
 11. Pope, ?
 13. Barkley, Const. Victor G., R.U.C.
 15. Hall, Raymond P., clerk
 17. Platt, Const. R. D., R.U.C.
 19. Watton, Sergt. D. G., R.U.C.
 21. Oliver, Const. Hugh, R.U.C.
 23. Craig, Const. J., R.U.C.
 25. MacCallum, J., accountant
 27. McGurk, James
 29. Russell, Sergt. Thomas G., R.U.C.
 31. McCarthy, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 33. Clarke, Robert, fitter
 35. Sheldon, K. F., clerk
 37. Tedford, Joseph H., auditor
 39. Wright, George, traveller
 41. Lamont, Albert, F.I.M.L.T.
 43. Walker, W., plater
 45. Hutchinson, David L., fitter
 47. Campbell, Matthew, accountant
                     __________

   2. Moffitt, Const. James H, R.U.C.
   4. Morton, J., clerk
   6. Robinson, James M., secretary
   8. Soper, W. R., R.N.
 10. Quinn, Const. Haslett, R.U.C.
 12. McKirgan, Const. David, R.U.C.
 14. Gillespie, A. F., traveller
 16. Webb, R., secretary
 18. Holmes, Sergt. E. E., R.U.C.
 20. Mackenzie, R., manager
 22. Reid, James, customs official
 24. Gregg, R. O., photo. finisher
 26. Webb, Const. A. H., R.U.C
 28. Cornett, J. A., water official
 30. Elwood, Leslie, shipwright
 32. Seay, Hd.-Const. J. H., R.U.C.
 34. McElwaine, William K., representative
 36. McDowell, Robert C.
 38. McIlroy, Allen, engineer
 40. McIlwaine, Lawrence R., upholsterer
 42. Dowling, Harold, fitter
 44. Bickerstaff, Const. Wm. J., R.U.C.
 46. Dubois, George, manager
 48. McAdam, George, manager
 50. Wallace, Charles, accountant

Stirling Road
at 96 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Wilson, Const. Samuel S., R.U.C.
   3. Baird, Const. Jas. T., R.U.C.
   5. McConaghie, Const, Robt., R.U.C.
   7. Stewart, J., electrician
   9. Priestly, J. Ivor, clerk
 11. McIlveen, R., postman
 13. McCormick, H. S., Corporation official
 15. Guthrie, W. J., shop assistant
 17. Smyth, J., time keeper
 19. Ferguson, Sergt. S. H., R.U.C.
 21. Kinear, Miss Violet
 23. Strong, A. W., customs officer
 25. Eardley, S., supervisor
 27. Cash, Mrs. Madge
 29. Russell, Const. R., R.U.C.
 31. McClelland, T., clerk
 33. Simpson, C. J., baker
 35. Dyatt, Hd.-Const. Samuel, R.U.C.
 37. Kane, F. C., civil servant
 39. McCartney, W. J., headmaster
                    __________

   2. O'Neill, Const. B., R.U.C.
   4. Grant, Const. Derek, R.U.C.
   6. McIlveen, W. K. G., inspector of houses
   8. Armstrong, Const. W. S., R.U.C
 10. Currie, Const. R. S., R.U.C.
 12. Vacant
 14. Gillespie, S. S., traveller
 16. Jordan, Const. Cecil J., R.U.C.
 18. Lindsey, William, shipwright
 20. McCaughan, I. W., aero. inspector
 22. Jardine, Robert, buyer
 24. Love, Const. John, R.U.C.
 26. Davidson, Wm., fireman
 28. Kinsella, Thomas
 30. Jemphrey, Alfred, clerk
 32. Johnston, H. J., Corp. official
 34. Jones, Const. M. A., R.U.C.
 36. Allen, M. G., clerk
 38. Forsythe, Const. J. L., R.U.C.
 40. McCaughan, Const. J., R.U.C.

Stockman's Avenue
at 211 Stockman's Lane
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Stockman's Park
       McCourt, John, foreman
       Bell, Mrs. T.
       Wilson, Arthur
       Gallagher, Thomas F.
       King, John, sales representative
       Occupied
       Magee, Thomas
       Occupied
       McHale, T., cashier
       Gibbons, Det.-Const. F. J., R.U.C.
       Houses being built
                     __________

       Corrigan, J., foreman
       Kelly, S., upholsterer
       Beattie, Samuel, storeman
       McAlea, S., bread server
       Donnelly, Patrick, bread server
       O'Neill, Joseph E., roof felter
       Houses being built

Stockman's Court
at 5 Nelson Street

Stockman's Lane
from 817 Lisburn Road to Andersonstown Road

       Balmoral Cemetery
   1. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
   3. Rennix, E. S., foreman
   5. Simpson, S., foreman weaver
   7. McConnell, Wallace, salesman
   9. Irving, James, machinist
..........here is Weston Drive
 11. Kingsmore, Mrs. Helen
 13. Davison, Miss P. P., psychologist
 15. Vance, Mrs. Sadie
 17. Foote, Robert, comm. traveller
 19. Boomer, W. F.
 21. Neely, A.
 23. Garrett, Thomas, foreman fitter
 25. Douglas, John E., engineer
 27. Adamson, Cyril, manager
 29. Chisholm, Wilfred, manufacturers' agent
 31. Brown, Thos. W., manager
 33. Cooke, W., traveller
 35. Neill, A.
 37. Hayes, S. P., salesman
       Vacant ground
 41. Mitchell, Miss Maud
 43. McCallum, Wm. H., clerk
 45. Simpson, W. J., clerk
 47. Hunter, W.
 49. White, George, traveller
 51. Davison, James S., clerk
 53. Hutchinson, S., electrician
 55. Hall, Mrs. D.
 57. Carberry, John, engineer
 59. Page, Mrs. M.
 61. Bunting, William, clerk
 63. Weatherup, W. F., civil servant
 65. McIlveen, Chas. R., transport worker
 67. Price, Albert E., joiner
 69. Sadlier, Mrs. F.
 71. Davis, John, clerk
 73. Simonton, H. N. M.
 75. Campbell, George, representative
 77. Mateer, David, engineer
 79. Anderson, A. E., buyer
 81. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 83. Ellison, David, auditor
 87. McBride, John C.
 89. McLarnin, Mrs. M. J.
 91. Mann, W. A., joiner
91a. Musgrave, The, grocers & drapers
 93. Smyth, Miss Margaret E.
 95. Wright, Andrew
 97. Cordner, Miss K.
 99. Presbyterian Church, missionaries' residence
101. Williams, John, clerk
103. Trimble, Mrs. Sarah P.
105. Hannigan, James, publican
107. Henry, E.
109. Brown, D., traveller
111. Wildy, Patrick, jeweller (Wilby in 1951)
113. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
115. Litherland, Wm., organ maker
117. Mallon, J. T., chef
119. McCausland, C., driver
121. Graham, Thomas, garage proprietor
123. Martin, Wilfred, traveller
125. Stewart, William, electrician
129. Walker, Mrs. E.
131. McKane, John A., printer
133. Wright, Robert, house furnisher
135. Porter, J. D., director
137. Clarke, W. J.
139. Bailey, Ian C.
141. Hennessey, Dermot, manager
143. Kennedy, Hugh, director
        Vacant ground
177. McClean, James, planner
179. McIlwrath, James, labourer
181. Spence, William
183. Loughins, S., boiler maker
185. Woods, Mrs. Margaret
187. Gilmartin, John, shoe maker
189. Walker, D. C., fitter
191. Green, James
193. O'Shaughnessy, Henry, clerk
195. Boyd, James
197. Rankin, Mrs. Mary
199. Vacant ground
201. Bickerstaff, John, labourer
203. Martin, J.
205. Snoddy, Miss Florence, shop assistant
207. Raffo, Joseph
209. McCarthy, Michael, teacher
211. Wright, H. B., M.B., J.P.
..........here is Stockman's Avenue
215. McHugh, J. A., M.B.
217. Tomelty, Joseph, M.A., playwright
219. McMurray, Albert, book maker
221. McCusker, John F., bank manager
                      __________

        Station House - J. Rodgers
        Balmoral Railway Station
        Musgrave Park
        Musgrave Park Hospital
                       Grovelands
        Wesley, Reginald, Director of Parks and Cemeteries
                      Porter Lodge
        McCready, Edwd., groundsman
136. Martin, Wm., building contractor
138. Ingram, Miss Florence
        Cranmore Boarding Kennels
140. Vacant
142. Bradshaw, F. J., civil servant
144. Ingram, Knox, dog breeder
146. O'Kane, Charles, clerk
148. Occupied
150. Vacant ground
152. Napier, Mrs.
154. Flanigan, Wm. E., grocer
156. Tate, Miss Violet
158. Orr, Mrs. Mary
160. Wiggins, Mrs. Martha L.
162. Anderson, Robt., missionary
164. Dinnen, Terence, P.O. official
166. McKelvey, Mrs. A.
168. Patterson, George, civil servant
170. Houston, Albert, electrician
172. Hewitt, Samuel, inspector
174. McLaron, John, ganger
..........here is Mooreland Crescent
176. Fisher, Mrs. Diana
178. Brown, Robert, artisan
180. O'Malley, Henry
182. Dorman, Mrs. Mary Jane
184. Herdman, Robert, joiner
186. Bowman, Mrs. R.
188. Elliott, Mrs. Magdalene
190. Turbitt, Mrs. F.
192. Sullivan, Joseph, painter
194. Occupied
196. O'Brien, F.
198. Seeds, Mrs. Hannah
200. Lloyd, David
202. McGlone, Mrs.
206. McGoldrick, Thomas, book maker
208. Hamill, David, driver
210. McDermott, Michael, insurance agent
212. Meehan, Joseph
214. Hopkins, John, waste merchant
216. Shortt, Thomas, salesman
218. McGrath, Maurice, foreman
220. McNeill, Gerard, engineer
222. Collett, Robert, civil servant
224. Reilly, J. A., civil servant
226. Brennan, Mrs. U. C.
228. McGrady, Michael, insurance agent
230. Ellis, A. M., R.A.M.C.
232. O'Kane, Thomas, salesman
234. McManus, Patrick, salesman
236. Smith, Mrs. Julia
238. Foley, Michael, mechanic
240. Denver, Mrs. Mary A.
242. Stockman's Lane Garage
244. McClean, Edward, hide clssr.
246. Watterson, Mrs. Teresa, confectioner

Stockman's Park
off Stockman's Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Mohan, Mrs. S.
       McVeigh, G., baker
       Hamill, James, draughtsman
       Leer, F. J., insurance agent
       Keating, F., teacher
       Sands, W., pattern maker
       Downey, F., typewriter mech.
       Vacant
       McGonigal, W. J., manager
       Vacant
       Vacant ground
                     __________

       Ramsey, J., postman
       Laverty, W. J., clerk
       Allen, George, electrician
       McGivern, J., traveller
       McKelvey, W., baker
       Button, James, civil servant
       Mageean, John, teacher
       Donnelly, K., surveyor
       Rooney, Thomas, chef
       King, Michael, clerk
       Mageean, J., civil servant
       McMahon, B., P.O. driver
       Occupied
       Benson, Ronald P., engineer
       Vacant ground

Stoneyford Street
at 292 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Brown, Albert, messenger
   3. Stewart, Horatio, labourer
   5. Best, Thomas S., joiner
   7. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
   9. Price, Alex., driver
 11. Martin, Jas., machinist
 13. Turnbull, Arthur, labourer
 15. Robinson, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 17. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 19. Lyttle, Charles, labourer
 21. Clarke, Mrs. Eveline
 23. Carroll, Wm. J., lorry driver
 25. Wilson, Mrs. Rachael
 27. Price, William, labourer
 29. Haire, Miss M.
 31. Black, William, labourer
 33. Crumlin, Ernest, P.O. engineer
 35. McWilliams, John, labourer
 37. Currie, Mrs. Jane
 39. McFarlane, J. T., shop assistant
                     __________

   2. McNally, William J., clerk
   4. Davidson, Robert, labourer
   6. Hutchinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Sharpe, Mrs. E.
 10. Tosh, H., labourer
 12. McWilliams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Hunter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Johnston, Frank, red leader
 18. Bingham, Fred., fitter
 20. Gilpin, James, clerk
 22. Craig, Robert, postman
 24. Johnston, J., upholsterer
 26. Bryans, Thomas, blacksmith's helper
 28. Wilson, K., coach builder
 30. Wilson, Mrs. B.
 32. Occupied
 34. Currie, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Girvan, James, red leader
 38. Morahan, Mrs. Sarah (Marahan, Mrs. in 1951) (Marham, Mrs. in 1943)
 40. Walker, J., labourer
 42. Skillen, William, labourer
 44. Looney, Miss Mary
 46. Haggan, John, boiler maker
 48. Emerson, J., labourer
 50. Price, Samuel, lorry driver
 52. Dalzell, William, joiner

Stormont Park
from 622 Newtownards Road Upper to Castlehill Road

   1. Morrison, P. B., leather merchant
   3. Lyde, H. P., farmer
   5. MacDermott, Miss M.
   7. Vint, F. W., M.D., B.Sc.
   9. Hall, Tom, manufacturers' agent
 11. Brown, Mrs. Catherine C.
 13. McBride, John A., grocer
 15. Garmany, Mrs. E.
 17. Molyneaux, Cecil, clothing manufacturer
 19. Luke, D., B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
 21. Thompson, H. Leslie, chartered accountant
 23. Gordon, James, M.R.C.V.S.
 25. Deacon, C. H., B.A., teacher
 27. Lamont, H. G., O.B.E., D.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
 29. Bell, Miss Minnie M.
..........here is City Boundary
 31. Shaw, Mrs. Margaret
 33. McKee, Mrs. D.
 35. Girvan, Samuel
 37. Thomas, G., M.D., D.M.R.D.
 39. Little, Mark, manager
 41. Shaw, John, butcher
 43. Kennedy, Henry C., director
 45. Horne, R. S., representative
                     __________

   2. Arlow, James, manager
   4. Moore, Miss M., M.A.
   6. Ronaldson, R. G.
   8. Jones, E. H., secretary
 10. Hocken, Lieut.-Comm. M. R., R.N.
 12. Cassidy, Mrs. Eva V.
 14. Jamieson, H., commercial traveller
 16. Finlay, J. T. T., M.R.C.V.S.
 18. Baine, W. P., master baker
 20. Caughey, S. B., A.C.A.
 22. Rosenfield, Frederick
 24. Nicol, Quintin D.
 26. Buchanan, Mrs. Irene
 28. Erskine, David B., school teacher
 30. Bowden, J. F.
 32. McFerran, John, civil servant
..........here is City Boundary
 34. Galbraith, Mrs. S. L., manageress
 36. Pake, J. T., LL.B., solicitor

Stormount Lane
at 143 Albert Bridge Road

 1a. McShannon, H., turf comm. agent
   5. Corry, Charles, & Sons (store)
                     __________

   2. McMullan, Wm., & Sons, builders, shop fitters and sheet metal workers

Stormount Street
from 155 Albert Bridge Road to Frank Street

   1. McMurray, Miss Eva
   3. Hynds, James, butcher
   5. Kingon, Frank, electrician
   7. Hill, Roland C., lorry driver
   9. Jackson, Miss Jeannie
 11. Johnston, S. M., driver
 13. Templeton, Miss E.
15-19. Rafferty & Burns, Upholsterers
 21. Bleakley, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Campbell, Miss Agnes
                     __________

 2a. Bedford Building Works Ltd.
   2. McAlister, S. S., managing director
   4. Sands, George, fitter
   6. Stevens, James, brick layer
   8. McIntosh, Mrs. Harriett
 10. Owens, Miss E. A.
 12. Swan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Eades, Miss Dulcie
 16. Spence, James, rivetter
 18. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Gateway

Stracam Corner
at 52 The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Waddell, David, labourer
 1b. Lorimar, Mrs. Martha
   3. Campbell, Malcolm, pipe coverer
   5. Granleese, James, manager
   7. Scott, Robert, joiner
   9. Boyd, Robt., foreman welder
 11. Carson, William, machinist
 13. Carlisle, Wm., machine setter
 15. Irvine, Thomas
 17. Murray, Thomas, civil servant
 19. Warden, Joseph, labourer
 21. Greer, Hugh, clerk
 23. Blewett, W. H., labourer
 25. Babb, Cyril G., boiler man
 27. Swain, Mrs. Sylvia
 29. Dunlop, Patk. J., storeman
 31. Leckey, Samuel, clerk
 33. Thompson, Thos., electrician
 35. McMaster, George, plater
 37. Holmes, William, fitter
 39. Anderson, Albert, T.V. engineer
 41. Miskelly, John A., joiner
 43. Mercer, Joseph, lorry driver
 45. Shiels, Dermot, telephonist
47a. Hamilton, John, baker
47b. Patterson, Samuel S., fitter
                   __________

   2. Russell, Joseph, brick layer
   4. Wilson, Wm., electrician
   6. Martin, Mrs. Kathleen
 8a. Whiteside, Wm., brick layer
 8b. Hendry, W. J., civil servant
 10. Rankin, J. E., electric welder
 12. Blayney, ?
 14. Magee, Hugh, salesman
 16. Newman, Arthur H., medical store keeper
 18. Barker, George, fitter
 20. Clarke, James, labourer
22a. Downey, Hugh, labourer
22b. Martin, Mrs. Stella

Straight, The
from 383 Cregagh Road to Cooneen Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Atkinson, Geo., plater's helper
 1b. Cowan, F., baker
   3. Leetch, Mrs. Isobel
   5. Harris, Wm., postman
   7. Howard, Arthur, machine man
   9. Cambridge, Hugh, civil servant
11a. Gardiner, Thomas, welder
11b. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
13a. Cameron, George, M.N.
13b. Jenkins, Hubert, school teacher
 15. Atkinson, W. F., clerk
 17. Breen, James, fireman
 19. Keers, Thomas, P.O. engineer
 21. Hoyland, Victor, engineer
 23. Hetherington, A., engineer
 25. McNair, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Brownlees, John, engineer
 29. Gallagher, J., J.P., manager
31a. Bryans, Mrs. E.
31b. Given, Thos., machine man
 33. Anderson, Jas., housing inspector
 35. Collins, Thomas, packer
37a. Baxter, Robert, sheet metal worker
37b. McKee, Miss Martha, shop assistant
39a. Occupied
39b. Burns, Thos. E., postman
 41. Todd, Thos., bus conductor
 43. Campbell, Thomas, joiner
 45. Porte, George, coalman
 47. Brett, Joseph, bus conductor
 49. Benson, Saml., berthing master
 51. Johnson, Chris., labourer
 53. Brown, Thos. S., driver
 55. Greer, James V., labourer
 57. Rodgers, James, fitter
 59. Ingram, John, labourer
 61. Deans, Robt., male nurse
63a. McKenzie, Geo. A., labourer
63b. Preston, Mrs. Nancy
                     __________

 2a. Muckle, Samuel, fitter
 2b. Landau, A., architect
   4. Logan, James V., male nurse
   6. Beggs, Wm., eng. blacksmith
   8. Leeburn, Saml., mechanic
 10. Fleming, Mrs. Margaret
 12. McCausland, Robert J., machinist
 14. Graham, Const. James, R.U.C.
 16. Kelly, Wm., caulker
 18. McCausland, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Cleland, Raymond, miller
 22. Savage, Frank, motor driver
 24. Parkinson, John, civil servant
26a. Moore, Cecil, telephonist
26b. Finlay, Mrs. Gertrude
 28. Snowden, Thos. R., engineer
 30. Hardy, William, civil servant
 32. Howe, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
34a. McIntyre, Robert, electric welder
34b. Carson, Mrs. Isabel
 36. Keers, James
 38. Maguire, Vincent, foreman
 40. Harrison, Geo., engineer
 42. Montgomery, Const. Richard, R.U.C.
 44. Walker, Joshua, clerk
 46. Porter, William J., fitter
 48. Walker, Frank, french polisher
 50. Marks, Benjamin, fireman
52a. Ives, Wm., labourer
52b. Lynas, Mrs. Selina
 54. Getty, Wm., civil servant
 56. Paysden, Mrs. G.
 58. Lough, Wm. Andrew, motor driver
 60. McConnell, Francis, civil servant
 62. Occupied
 64. Atchinson, Thos., grocer
 66. Stewart, John D., insurance agent
 68. Upritchard, John, labourer
 70. McLaine, Norman H., manager
 72. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
 74. Slattery, Sgt. Daniel, R.U.C.
 76. Blanchflower, F. W.
 78. Gray, William J., labourer
 80. Booth, Harold, rivetter
 82. Heron, H. O., clerk
 84. Edmondson, George
 86. Latimer, Wm., driver

Strandburn Crescent
at 191 Connsbrook Avenue

   2. Harvey, Mrs. Mary
   4. Gaw, James, electrician
   6. Dowds, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Marshall, John, labourer
 10. Thom, Herbert, clerk
 12. Forrester, James, pattern maker
 14. Lyttle, George T., labourer
 16. Hooks, William, salesman
 18. Walsh, James, machinist
 20. Bell, Andrew, fitter
 22. White, Wm. Jas., rivetter
 24. McCormick, John, linesman

Strandburn Drive
from 155 Connsbrook Avenue to Larkfield Road

   1. Miller, John, paper cutter
   3. Laird, Mrs. Maisie
   5. Thorman, J., labourer
   7. Gatenby, William, fitter
   9. Spence, Chas., fitter
 11. Sloan, Samuel, fitter
 13. Aston, Mrs. Mary
 15. Irwin, William, joiner
 17. Black, T. J., labourer
 19. Gillespie, Samuel, joiner
 21. Orr, Robert, coppersmith
 23. McKimm, Mrs. Bridgett
 25. Hill, Hugh
 27. Knowles, Ernest W., welder
 29. Blair, James A., clerk
 31. Shanks, James, machinist
 33. Scott, Joseph, caulker
 35. Fisher, Albert, painter
 37. Jordan, William, fitter
 39. McIlwrath, Thomas, joiner
 41. McClean, William Robert
 43. Weatherup, James, rope maker
 45. Forsythe, Henry, foreman
 47. Thompson, E., joiner
 49. Trew, Robert J., green grocer
 51. Russell, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Greenlaw, William, docker
 55. Walker, Isaiah, director
 57. Dunseith, Norman, newsagent
 59. Cousins, E., machinist
 61. McIlveen, G. E., driver
 63. Murphy, Henry
 65. Morrison, John, clerk
 67. MacDonald, Alexander
 69. Bell, James, caulker
 71. Glover, John, moulder
 73. McMillan, Thomas, joiner
 75. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Whitley, Miss Evelyn
 79. Aughey, Mrs. Winifred
 81. Matthews, William, engineer
 83. Scott, Ernest, crane driver
 85. Law, William
 87. Martin, Wm., electrician
 89. Lennon, Mrs. Sarah
 91. Drysdale, Mrs. J., cleaner
 93. Robertson, Mrs. Ellen
 95. Cooke, James, fitter
 97. Brown, Robert, fitter
 99. Lester, William, lorry driver
101. Dalzell, Robert, porter
103. Wright, Robert, time keeper
105. Little, Wm., sheet metal worker
107. Gilbert, A., stereotyper
109. Murray, Hugh, machinist
111. Rodgers, Robert, clerk
113. Bennett, Cecil, electrician
115. Weir, Samuel, patrol man
117. Blackstock, John
119. Mulholland, Robert, coppersmith
..........here is Strandburn Parade
                    __________

   2. Richmond, Robert, labourer
   4. Blackburne, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Harding, G. A., clerk
   8. Kitchen, Joseph, lorry driver
 10. Murray, A. W., seaman
 12. McCord, A. J., baker
 14. Gibb, James M., watch maker
 16. Joule, Robert M.
 18. Connery, Samuel, fitter
 20. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Marshall, Joseph
 24. Darragh, John, pattern maker
 26. Caldwell, William, shoe repairer
 28. McPherson, John, baker
 30. Watt, Henry, pattern maker
 32. Cameron, Charles, fish monger
 34. Perry, William B., labourer
 36. Gray, James, sugar boiler
 38. Reid, Robert G., driller
 40. Ruddell, Leslie, baker
 42. Paterson, John, clerk
 44. Cooke, J. P., fitter
 46. McWilliams, Richard, lorry driver
 48. Keys, Thomas James, joiner
 50. Surgenor, Robert, mechanic
..........here is Strandburn Park
 52. McCullough, Samuel, lorry driver
 54. Black, John A., agent
 56. McCutcheon, W. G., foreman
 58. Bickerstaff, F., foreman
 60. Close, Robert, fitter
 62. Curry, Mrs. Martha
 64. Longridge, Wm., inspector
 66. McIlwain, Joseph, labourer
 68. Hodge, Miss Jean
 70. McCann, Robt., nurseryman
 72. Fergie, David, fitter
 74. Freel, Mrs. Kathleen
 76. McKibbin, A., printer
 78. Boyd, George, boot maker
 80. Boston, Miss I. D.
 82. McAleese, George, electrician
 84. Henderson, Mrs. Kathleen
 86. Law, James, upholsterer
 88. Allen, Archibald, brass dresser
 90. Smith, James E., storeman
 92. Maxwell, Robert J., fitter
 94. Reid, Ronald, docker
 96. Moore, David, labourer

Strandburn Gardens
from 47 Connsbrook Drive to Strandburn Street

   2. Campbell, Joseph
   4. Smith, Stanley, clerk
   6. Mawhinney, Thomas, checker
   8. Lindsay, Andrew, storeman
 10. Jenkins, William, bus driver
 12. McKnight, Mrs. Harriett
 14. Hobson, Wm. E., iron moulder
 16. Sinclair, James, welder
 18. Moody, William, bread server

Strandburn Parade
at 119 Strandburn Drive

   1. Gray, Thomas J., machinist
   3. Agnew, Mrs. C.
   5. Ellis, John G., joiner
   7. Stewart, Arthur, paper cutter
   9. Craig, William, blacksmith
 11. Beattie, Martin, male nurse
 13. Scott, Samuel, painter
                      __________

   2. Collins, H., bus driver
   4. Mawhinney, Saml., labourer
   6. McCormack, William, labourer
   8. McCullough, James, civil servant
 10. Towe, Thomas, lorry driver (Toad, Thos., driver in 1951)
 12. Magahy, Mrs. Florence
 14. Huey, F. G., iron turner
 16. Thompson, David, J.P.

Strandburn Park
at 207 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
   3. Thompson, James, labourer
   5. Dunseith, John, plumber
   7. Cairns, Jas., draughtsman
   9. Fisher, H., electrician
 11. Stewart, H., driller
 13. Grigg, T. W., insurance agent
 15. Morrison, Robert, labourer
 17. Gardener, J. L., pattern maker
 19. Black, Mrs. A.
 21. Johnston, Saml., sheet metal worker
 23. Ferguson, John R., iron turner
 25. Firman, George, labourer
 27. Cairns, Edward, machinist
 29. Falconer, George, storeman
 31. Patterson, Joseph, joiner
 33. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
                     __________

   2. White, Mrs. Martha
   4. Gardner, Fred., iron turner
   6. Robinson, S., painter
   8. Culbert, Henry, joiner
 10. Anderson, Fredk., salesman
 12. Graham, John, joiner
 14. Crozier, Laurence, hairdresser
 16. Boucher, W. S., electrician
 18. Baxter, R. H., plater
 20. Hume, Miss Isabella
 22. Thompson, Arthur, joiner
 24. Simpson, Allan M., clerk
 26. Coulter, John
 28. Sterrett, Thomas, plater
 30. Lamont, Daniel, joiner
 32. Prichard, Thos., iron dresser
 34. Hamilton, John, labourer
 36. Quinn, Joseph

Strandburn Street
at 182 Connsbrook Avenue

       Strand Primary School - W. Rodgers, principal
       Sydenham Junior Primary School - Miss M. W. McCleary, Dip.Ed., prin.
                     __________

   2. Caldwell, Robert A., bus conductor
   4. Cumings, E., labourer
   6. Bennet, James, engineer
   8. Morrow, Albert, bread server
 10. Relph, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 14. Monahan, Mrs. Janet
 16. Magowan, Mrs. Rhoda
 18. Allan, S., boiler man
 20. Faloon, Albert, heating engineer
 22. Fairley, John, electrician
 24. McLachlan, Robt., joiner
 26. Rowan, Robert, fitter
 28. Cooke, James, storeman
 30. Buckley, J., labourer
 32. Benson, Robert, docker
 34. Handley, W., seaman
 36. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 38. Millar, Robert, labourer
 40. Gray, John, joiner
 42. Forrester, E. D., iron turner
 44. Lavery, John, cycle agent
 46. Dickson, T. W., motor mechanic
 48. McMillen, H., sheet metal worker
 50. Millar, M., labourer
 52. Templeton, Robt., moulder
..........here is Strandburn Gardens
 54. Scott, George
 56. Spence, W. H., machinist
 58. Magowan, Miss Letitia

Strandview Street
from 13 Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Nesbitt, Edward, joiner
   3. Doherty, Harold, conductor
   5. Barr, Miss Alice
   7. Chisholm, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Clenaghan, J. H., clerk of works
 11. Kelly, Samuel, clerk
 13. Cromie, Albert, bus driver
 15. Mount, Wm. J., loftsman
 17. Eeles, M. G., musician
 19. Harris, William
 21. Kilpatrick, Wm. Thos., motor mechanic
 23. Jones, Miss M.
 25. Hamilton, James
                     __________

   2. McGowan, Edward, collector
   4. Shaw, Mrs. Maria
   6. Smyth, Frank, electrical engineer
   8. Connor, Patk. F., male nurse
 10. Clerkin, Mrs. (Clarkin in 1951)
 12. Spence, James, civil servant
 14. Cooper, Mrs. Letitia
 16. Murray, H., butcher
 18. Lester, Mrs. F.
 20. McKelvey, Alex., bus driver
 22. Kenny, Miss Mary
 24. Timmins, Vincent, clerk
 26. Kerr, Mrs.
 28. McKenna, Mrs. Georgina
 30. Chambers, S., bar manager
 32. Lowrie, James, fitter
 34. Hawthorne, Geo.
 36. Gray, Frederick
 38. Murdock, Miss K. E.

Strangford Avenue
from 46 Harberton Park to Shrewsbury Park

   1. Solomon, Mervyn A., director
   3. Robinson, Richard
   5. Power, W. E., M.I.Mech.E.
   7. Arthurs, Mrs. Helen
   9. Dowse, Miss E. H., M.B., D.P.H.
 11. Welbourn, R. B., M.A., M.D., F.R.C.S.
 13. Hill, Bruce M., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 15. Williams, John H., manager
 17. McAllan, G., coy. director
 19. Thompson, Rev. Joshua
 21. Myers, Mrs. Mary
       Stranmillis Training College Sports Ground
 23. Harkness, Gilbert, director
       Vacant ground
       House being built
       Vacant ground
       House being built
       Vacant ground
 35. Bailey, Mrs.
 37. Bowden, R. W., traffic officer
 39. Scarlett, George, M.B.
                     __________

..........here is Harberton Drive
..........here is Harberton Avenue
..........here is Shrewsbury Gardens
       Vacant ground
 16. Cowan, John, furniture remover
 18. McCandless, J., engineer
 20. Boswell, William Alfred
 22. Hansen, G. H., textile engineer

Stranmillis Embankment
from 189 Ormeau Road to 256 Stranmillis Road


..........here is Cadogan Street
..........here is Curzon Street
..........here is Collingwood Avenue
..........here is Damascus Street
..........here is Jerusalem Street
..........here is Palestine Street
..........here is Carmel Street
               Southview Cottages
              See separate heading
       Belfast Corporation Parks and Cemeteries Workshop
       Entrance to Botanic Gardens
                Botanic Bungalows
               see separate heading
..........here is Ridgeway Street
               Lockview Bungalows
               see separate heading
                     __________

..........here is King's Bridge
       King, Frederick & Co. Ltd., food manufacturers

Stranmillis Gardens
at 44 Stranmillis Road

   1. Gibson, Mrs. Emily M.
   3. Qua Iboe Missionary Rest House
   5. McBride, Mrs. Jane J.
   7. Allely, Miss
   9. Smith, Hugh, fitter
 11. Nelson, Alexander, clerk
 13. Vacant
 15. Houston, S., civil servant
 17. Occupied
 19. Wight, John, civil servant
 21. Davis, Wilson
 23. Dorward, James, lecturer
 25. Scanlin, John, fitter
 27. Myall, Mrs. M. A.
 29. Dean, R., salesman
 31. McCone, J., chauffeur
 33. Robb, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
 35. Donaldson, Mrs. Edith
 37. Moreland, William
 39. Ferguson, Mrs. May V.
 41. Crawford, Mrs. Victoria
 43. Rice, Miss Elinor
 45. Foyle, F. L., chauffeur
 47. Weir, Miss Irene
 49. McWhirter, E. J.
 51. Thompson, Mrs. G.
..........here is Colenso Parade
 53. Magill, James, porter
 55. Hutchinson, Mrs. Letitia R.
 57. Turkington, W., groundsman
 59. Woods, Stanley, inspector
 61. Malcolm, J.
                      __________

   2. Clarke, L.
   4. Hughes, Miss M. E.
   6. Young, William
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Margt.
 10. Crombie, George, engraver
 12. Montgomery, David, electrician
 14. Callam, Mrs. Minnie
 16. Dorman, Miss E. J.
 18. Gordon, Miss S. B.
 20. Atkins, Mrs. Maisie
 22. Sang, John A., engineer
 24. Darragh, Miss Margaret
 26. Hughes, Henry, insurance agent
 28. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 30. Mortimer, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Lawrie, Misses
 34. Donnan, Alexander
 36. Shanks, Isaiah, tenter
 38. Morton, Mrs.
 40. Armstrong, Miss V.
 42. Millar, Henry, labourer
 44. Kerr, Mrs. Eliza J.
 46. Olver, Fredk., hairdresser
 48. Hinchley, Edwd., comm. traveller
 50. Campbell, John, draper
 52. Heasley, Thos., printer
 54. Matthews, G., linen business
 56. Murphy, Mrs. J.
 58. Saunderson, A. E.
..........here is Colenso Parade
 66. Barnett, Miss
 68. Gordon, Mrs. Mabel
 70. McGuigan, Michael
 72. Fraser, J. K.
 74. Falloon, Joseph
 76. Stevenson, John
 78. Pollock, John, civil servant
 80. Lusk, W. J., motor engineer

Stranmillis Park
from 64 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Gass, J. H., cycle agent
   3. Turtle, William
   5. Courteney, Miss J.
   7. Moorhead, Const. Samuel R., R.U.C.
   9. Farrell, Robert, traveller
 11. Kennedy, Miss
 13. Robertson, Wm., watch maker
 15. McLoughlin, Richard (McLaughlin, Sergt., R.U.C. in 1951)
 17. Jackson, E., civil servant
 19. McLean, Mrs. M.
 21. Grainger, Thomas, bus driver
 23. Camlin, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Graham, Robert, stores manager
 27. McCall, Alexander, painter
 29. Kerr, Alexander
 31. Burton, Bernard A., bus driver
 33. Anderson, G. T.
 35. Holland, Thomas A., linen business
 37. Totten, T. J., foreman
 39. Ward, Mrs. Laura
 41. Rowan, Samuel
 43. Totten, Miss Margaret
 45. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Hughes, W., traveller
 49. McIlroy, Miss Ann
 51. Findlater, Wm.
                     __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. A. E.
 2a. Kirke, Hugh
   4. Ellis, Miss Emily
   6. Ellis, Mrs. Ethel
   8. Houston, James, foreman joiner
 10. McShane, Miss M.
 12. Christie, Miss C. J.
 14. Jonas, Nathaniel, electrical fitter
 16. Crookes, St. Clair
 18. Watt, James, traveller
 20. Benson, Samuel, salesman
 22. Magee, Mrs. Ethel
 24. Shanks, Mrs. A. E.
 26. Stewart, J., librarian's assistant
 28. Osborne, Samuel, traveller
 30. Donaldson, Joseph H., hospital attendant
 32. Ryan, W. H., male nurse
 34. Cochrane, R. A., club manager
 36. McCullough, Robert, pattern maker
 38. Sloan, Mrs. E. C.
 40. Harvey, Samuel
 42. McClements, S, fitter
 44. Williamson, John W., engineer
 46. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 48. Brown, William, turner
 50. Robinson, A., butcher
 52. Black, William A.
 54. Moreland, Mrs. Venita

Stranmillis Road
University Road to Malone Road

   3. Taylor, H. F.
   5. Robb, Mrs. C.
   7. Heenan, Miss J.
   9. Flats -
       Belford, S. B., A.R.I.B.A.
       Baird, Joseph, estate agent
 11. Occupied
11a. Conor, Wm., O.B.E., R.H.A., R.O.I., M.A.
 13. Simms, H., agent
 15. Flats -
     (1) Irwin, Miss M.
     (2) Brierley, Mrs. E. M.
     (3) Vacant 
 17. MacCabe, Mrs. M. G.
 19. Gorman, Miss Ann C.
 21. Dunn, Miss A. L.
 23. Donnolly, A., teacher
 25. Kemball, Miss E.
 27. Lane, G. W. H., A.M.I.E.E.
 29. McConnell, Miss A.
 31. Sloan, Miss M., civil servant
 33. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Brown, Miss M. E.
 37. Wray, Miss F. E.
39-123. Queen's University - Depts. of Civil Engineering and Chemistry
125. Blair, G. A. S., B.D.S., L.D.S.
..........here is Chlorine Gardens
127. Cunningham, Samuel R., wayleave officer
127a. Coey, Mrs. M., draper
129. Vacant
131. Alexander's, Butchers
133. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is St. Ives Gardens
135. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
137. Orchard, The,  (Jos. Preece, Propr.) Fruiterers
139. Kinkead, Mrs. Mabel
141. McKissick, Miss
143. Storey, Mrs. Annie
145. Lowther, James
147. Kearney, Mrs. Margaretta
..........here is St. Alban's Gardens
151. St. Alban's Snack Bar
153. Elizabeth's, drapers
153a. Keogh, Miss  Wilhelmina
155. Madge, ladies' hairdressers
155a. Howe, R. J., painter & decorator
157. Brown, Mrs. Mary
159. McClure, Mrs. Alice
161. Stranmillis Home Bakery (Miss M. Torney, Prop.)
163. McRitchie, Stanley, R.A.F.
..........here is Sandymount Street
165. McConkey, Thomas
167. Lunn, Miss D.
169. McClean, C. Leslie, clerk
171. Wallace, W., engineer
173. Kirkwood, Miss Janet P.
175. Brassington, R., motor engineer
177. Swift, R., traveller
179. Reid, Mrs. Annie J.
181. Hadden, J. C.
        St. Bartholomew's Church - Rev. W. J. McCappin
..........here is Mount Pleasant
                    Riddel Hall
       Residence for Women Students of Queen's University - Miss M. Dawson, resident warden; Miss W. Boyd, matron
            Riddel Hall Bungalows
                Riddel Hall Lodge
       Farrar, James
       Stranmillis Training College - Alexander Keith, M.A., B.Sc., principal
      Stranmillis House & Bungalow Hostels - Miss M. E. Moore, M.A., warden
                     Front Lodge
       Jones, Ernest, M.B.E.
                     Back Lodge
       Elwood, D., head gardener
                    The Cottages
   1. Duffy, R.
   2. Martin, R.
   3. Gordon, J.
   4. Harrison, R.
       Building being built
183. Barr, Miss Elizabeth
185. Hamilton, Charles, storeman
187-189. Johnston, Henry, groundsman
                     __________

   2. Entrance to Botanic Gardens
   4. Museum and Art Gallery
   6. Friars Bush Cemetery - Patk. Carvill, caretaker
   8. Whan, William, clerk
 10. Taylor, J., bank official
..........here is Landseer Street
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. R.
 14. Livingston, G. B., F.R.C.S., M.D., M.R.C.O.G.
 16. Vacant
 18. Lazarus, J., M.D.
 20. Scott, Mrs. E.
 22. Mathews, Mrs. M.
..........here is Elaine Street
 24. Flats
        Spearman, J. R., school teacher
        Hendley, Miss J., M.D.
 26. Adams, Alexander
 28. Occupied
 30. Occupied
 32. Stack, Miss Bridget
 34. Bready, James, manufacturers' agent
..........here is Pretoria Street
 36. St. Bartholomew's Church Hall
 38. Garety, P.
 40. Lunn, John H., director
 42. Sinton, J. A., M.A.
 44. McCormick, Alan, director
..........here is Stranmillis Gardens
46-48. Anderson, Robt., confectioner
 50. McKeague, Joseph H., valuer
 52. Thomson, J, grocer
 54. Young, Samuel, Corp. official
 56. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
 58. Elwood, J., Confectioner & Tobacconist
60-62. Scott, Robert, M.P.S., chemist
 64. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
..........here is Stranmillis Park
 66. Gordon, Anna, draper
 68. Elder, George, boot repairer
 70. Croskery, John, cake shop
 72. Leahy, G. H., confectioner
 74. Jenkins, S. J., hardware merchant
 76. Coils, W., newsagent
 78. Dancklefsen, R., & Son, butchers
 80. O'Donnell, William, grocer
..........here is Sandhurst Gardens
 82. Reynolds, Mrs. D., grocer
 84. Ewing, William, fish monger and poulterer
   "   Jordan, John, plumber
 86. Morrison, Jas., cabinet maker
   "   Debonair Cleaners
 88. McAuley, George, confectioner
 90. Francey, James J., grocer
..........here is Sandhurst Drive
 92. Morrow, W., M.P.S. chemist
 94. Richey, Capt. R. A.
 96. Hill, William, director
 98. Topley, Mrs. Julia
100. Coulter, C. S., surveyor
102. Vacant
..........here is Stranmillis Street
104. Hendren, Mrs. H. (Hendron in 1951)
106. Taylor, W. W. L., teacher
108. Gallagher, Miss A., radiographer
110. Henderson, M., male nurse
112. Gallen, W., salesman
114. Irvine, Mrs. E.
116. Donaldson, J. M. B., M.B., D.R.C.O.G.
118. Kelly, Miss I.
120. Gillespie, Marshall H., taxi proprietor
122. Dancklefsen, R., butcher
124. Bunting, Miss M.
126. Weyman, R. A., taxi driver
128. Cooper, Mrs. L.
..........here is Ridgeway Street
130. Stranmillis Wine House
132. Mark, Marshall, teacher
134. Stranmillis Road P. O. - Mrs. M. E. O'Hara, sub-postmistress
136-144. Irish Cold Bitumen Ltd., Manufacturers of Bituminous Products for Roads and Industrial uses; Contractors Tools. T.A.: "Colfix, Belfast"
   "    Montgomerie, Stobo & Co. (N.I.), Ltd., Manufacturers of Paints, Varnishes and Enamels. T.A.: "Turpentine, Belfast"
146. Munden, Peter G., confectioner & tobacconist
148. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
150. Waverley Hairdressing Salon
152. Rea & Patterson, Mech. Engineers
154. Adamson, E., paint merchant
154a. Warsop Power Tools Ltd.
156. McDowell, James, general merchant
158-180. Vacant ground
182. Davis, Mrs. Mary
184. Taylor, Andrew R., teacher
186. Emerson, Misses
188. Stranmillis Primary School - Edward C. Wright, B.A., principal
190. Wright, Edward C.
192. McMinn, W. J., civil servant
194. Hamilton, Const. E., R.U.C.
196. Malcolm, John, gardener
198. Wright, Mrs. Louise
              Lockview Bungalows
              See separate heading
..........here is Stranmillis Embankment
..........here is Lockview Road
256. Lindsay, Dist.-Inspr. Alex.
258. Millar, Robert H., wages clerk
260. Williamson, Joseph, clerk
262. Frazer, Miss Roberta M.
264. Johnston, D. W.
266. Occupied
268. Bridgett, A., motor body builder
270. Gillespie, Miss L. G.
272. McGuffin, Miss Elizabeth
274. Brown, Mrs. Lamorna
276. Press, Robert H., teacher
278. Kennett, Charles, engineer surveyor
280. Mulholland, Miss Agnes J.
282. Macauley, Thomas H.
284. Bentley, A. E.
286. Coote, Charles, butter merchant
288. Cox, Miss Annie, civil servant
290. Lockhart, Mrs. E.
292. Willans, Wm. A. M., teacher
294. Hill, George, joiner
296. Mashal, Edward, wholesale confectioner
..........here is Sharman Road
298. Barnett, R. W., flour representative
300. Howe, H. E.
302. Storey, George, coy. director
304. Muskett, Prof. A. E., O.B.E., D.Sc., A.R.C.Sc.I., M.R.I.A.
306. McClure, John, civil engineer
308. McFarland, Mrs. H.
..........here is Richmond Park
310-312. Alexander, David, cashier
314. Finnan, E., university lecturer
316. McCullough, A. T.
318. Dickie, L. B., tailor
320. Hatrick, H. B., pharmaceutical chemist
322. Sloane, Mrs. Mary
324. Baird, G. V., & Co. Ltd., lorry distributors and quarry plant suppliers
326. Hutchinson, R. A., A.C.A.
328. Polland, James
330. Cairns, Mrs. I. E.
332. Adams, W. C.
334. Stewart, Mrs. W. J.
336. Artt, William
..........here is Richmond Park
342. Gillespie, Misses
344. Neill, K. D., civil servant
346-366. Vacant ground
..........here is Lane
368-370. Vacant ground
372. Smith, Mrs. E.
374-376. Dorman, Mrs. Margaret
378. McClatchey, Mrs. T.
380. Erskine, Pakenham
382. Battersby, Miss Edith
384. Corry, Mrs. Kathleen
..........here is Broomhill Park
..........here is Broomhill Park Central

Stranmillis Street
from 102 Stranmillis Road to Sandhurst Drive

 1a. McCaugherty, John, cutter
   1. Silcox, Saml. G., clerk
..........here is Riverview Street
   3. Collins, Thomas
   5. Faulkner, J. A., linen merchant
   7. English, Victor, electrician
   9. Cunningham, John C., missionary
 11. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Armstrong, J. H., fitter
..........here is Strandview Street
                     __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McIlhinney, Andrew, gardener
   6. Wilkinson, D., clerk
   8. Streahorn, Misses
 10. Green, Misses
 12. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary
 14. Young, C., cabinet maker
 16. Southwell, William J., silver polisher
 18. Carlisle, James
 20. Dickie, Mrs. Elizabeth H.
 22. Hawkes, John, watchman
 24. Whitchurch, L. R., typewriter mechanic
 26. Thompson, Henry
 28. Percy, Harvey, insurance agent
 30. Graham, William, plumber
 32. Patterson, Robt., bread server
 34. McCauley, Mrs. A. E.
 36. Vacant
 38. Neill, N., bread server
 40. McClure, A.
 42. Mussen, Miss Ella
 44. Andrews, T. H., gas worker
 46. Smith, Miss M. J., civil servant

Stratford Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. McConville, Mrs. Annie
   3. McCormick, Patrick, brick layer
   5. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
   7. Maguire, William, motor man
   9. Earley, Joseph, cutter
 11. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Hill, Ed., clerk
 15. O'Loan, Dennis, joiner
 17. Johnson, Daniel, clerk
 19. Falloni, Mrs. Mary
 21. Keys, James, sheet metal worker
 23. Carroll, John, plasterer
 25. McKinney, Alex.
 27. Milnes, Francis, storeman
 29. French, William, fireman
 31. Flynn, James, brick layer
 33. French, William, docker
 35. O'Hare, Daniel, storeman
 37. Quigley, Joseph, labourer
 39. Nugent, James, labourer
 41. Mallon, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Mackin, Thomas, labourer
 45. Nugent, James, motor mechanic
 47. Patterson, David, tiler
 49. Smart, Desmond, hodsman
 51. Matthews, David, painter
 53. Black, J., civil servant
 55. Occupied
 57. Cusack, Peter, painter
 59. Taylor, H., coal vendor
 61. Sparks, Michael, fitter
 63. Timoney, Neil, cook
 65. Bleakley, John, labourer
 67. McClean, James, electrician
 69. Malocco, Dom., terrazzo worker
 71. Kelly, Thomas, soldier
 73. McCaffrey, Charles, labourer (McCreffrey, Charles, labourer in 1951)
 75. McGowan, Patrick, labourer
 77. Burns, Fredk., tiler
 79. Burrows, John F., electrician
 81. Kearney, Harry, seaman
 83. McAllister, John, labourer
 85. Mullarkey, Arthur, labourer
 87. Ditty, Samuel, labourer
                    __________

   2. McAuley, Joseph, porter
   4. O'Donohoe, Bernard, checker
   6. Convery, Mrs. Mary
   8. Dobbin, John, packer
 10. McCabe, Samuel
 12. McCormick, John H.
 14. O'Hanlon, F. J., asphalt worker
 16. Daly, Thomas, M.N.
 18. Sweeney, Anthony, van driver
 20. Gallagher, James, painter
 22. Lavery, Thomas, seaman
 24. McGarry, John, mechanic
 26. Cully, M., labourer
 28. Smith, James, labourer
 30. Kerrigan, Patrick, civil servant
 32. Beggs, Miss Annie
 34. Teggart, Joseph, salesman
 36. Wasson, D., joiner
 38. Maguire, Thomas
 40. Quinn, John, labourer
 42. Gibbons, Thomas, docker
 44. McDonald, Charles, docker
 46. Irvine, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Mackle, James, labourer
 50. McCombe, J., labourer
 52. Peel, William
 54. Fox, Gerald, labourer
 56. McFarlane, Archibald, baker
 58. Matthews, Ignatius, labourer
 60. McBride, Mrs. Rose A.
 62. Stuart, Frank, painter
 64. Trainor, Alex., electrician
 66. Forte, Bruno, musician
 68. Lutton, Mrs. Mary
 70. Adams, W., cloth passer
 72. Occupied
 74. Browne, James, chair frame maker
 76. Thomas, J., clerk
 78. Bell, Mrs. Emily
 80. McCrystal, F.
 82. Murtagh, James, driller
 84. McAreavey, J., plasterer
 86. O'Kane, Miss K.
 88. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 90. Brady, Thomas, labourer

Strathearn Park
off Circular Road

       Vacant ground
       House being built
   5. Occupied
   7. Occupied
   9. McMechan, A. F., tech. assistant
 11. Kinghan, Misses
 13. McClung, ?
 15. Crozier, Thos. H., bank official
 17. McFerran, John B., M.R.C.V.S.
 19. Faulkner, James, foreman
       Vacant ground
       House being built
       Vacant ground
                     __________

       Vacant ground
   6. Garrett, Mrs. Dorothy
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground

Stratheden Street
from 7 Lepper Street to Halliday's Road

   1. King, Bernard
   3. Kearney, Jas., boiler maker
   5. Joyce, Frank, barman
   7. Brady, Arthur, clerk
   9. Cadden, James, civil servant
 11. McLarnon, Mrs. Rose
 13. Rooney, T., labourer
 15. McAnespie, Mrs. Alice
 17. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. O'Neill, Arthur, window cleaner
 21. O'Regan, Bernard, decorator
 23. Hoy, Mrs. Margaret
25-27. Vacant ground
 29. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 31. Dolaghan, Miss Elizabeth
 33. McGreevy, Mrs. Lavinia
 35. McGonigle, Mrs. Matilda
 37. Rodgers, Miss Elizabeth
 39. Carson, Charles, lorry driver
 41. O'Kane, Francis, labourer
41a. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
 43. Hamilton, Agnew, house repairer
 45. Boyd, Jos., sheet metal worker
 47. Hume, John
 49. Sye, Miss Annie
 51. Henry, William, plumber
 53. Atkinson, Robert, fitter
..........here is Edlingham Street
 55. Hamilton, Mrs. Margt.
 57. Campbell, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 59. Wylie, Mrs. Jane
 61. Perry, Miss Mary
 63. Hanvey, James, butcher
 65. Mayne, Miss Gladys
 67. Occupied
 69. Jamison, John, boiler maker
 71. McKinley, Edward, clerk
 73. Nesbitt, Samuel, docker
 75. Boyd, Mrs. Grace
 81. Hill, John, stoker
 83. McElhennon, Hugh, checker
 85. Murray, John, driver
 87. Miller, J., clerk
 89. Donnelly, Miss Annie
 91. Dalzell, Arthur H., milk roundsman
 93. Ross, Mrs. Mary
 95. Allen, George, labourer
 97. Keys, Thomas J. (Keyes, Thos. J., labourer in 1951)
 99. McIlroy, Mrs. E.
101. Turner, John, artist
103. McAllister, Mrs. Jean
105. McCabe, Peter, labourer
107. Leckey, Robert, supervisor
109. Hall, Mrs. Emily
111. Watson, William, holder-up
113. Crothers, Mrs. Matilda
115. Price, Andrew, fitter
117. Simpson, George, fitter
                     __________

   2. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
   4. Cole, William, shipwright
   6. Connolly, James, painter
   8. Vacant
 10. McNally, Jas., porter
 12. Anderson, William, plumber
 14. Bleakley, John, fruiterer
 16. Steele, Michael, engineer
 18. Murray, Patrick
 20. McDonald, W., fitter
 22. Elder, David, boiler man
 24. McIlroy, ?
 26. Little, Mrs. Mary
 28. McIlroy, John, driver
 30. York, John, joiner
 32. O'Neill, Miss A.
 34. Remington, William P., bar manager
 36. Hill, Joseph
 38. Bartley, Miss Christina
 40. Millar, Francis, boiler maker
 42. Calwell, William, labourer
 44. Carson, Robert J., labourer
 48. O'Brien, Edwd., tobacconist
..........here is Edlingham Street
 50. Morelli, Jos., ice cream merchant
 52. McKinley, Mrs. Catherine
 54. Morrison, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
 56. Occupied
 58. Somerville, John, lorry driver
 60. McDonald, Charles, labourer
 62. McBride, George, tobacco worker
 64. Baird, Mrs. Alice
 66. Clarke, Alexander, grocer
 68. Cowan, James, plater
 70. Newberry, Mrs. Martha
 72. McAuley, Miss Mary (McCauley, Miss M. in 1951)
 74. McDonnell, Mrs. Rachael
 76. Hunt, Miss Alice
 78. Burns, Donald, mechanic
 80. Barr, James, coppersmith's helper
 82. McNair, Cyril J., butler
 84. McKinnon, Alexr., baker
 86. Henderson, Miss Elizabeth
 88. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
 90. Donaldson, W. T., coach builder
 92. Connolly, Hugh, painter
 94. McCarragher, Mrs. Rosina
 96. Keys, Brendon, labourer (Brandon Brendan?)
 98. Carson, Francis, plasterer
100. Caldwell, Richard, docker
102. Morgan, H., plater's helper
104. Reilly, Miss  Elizabeth
        Gateway
        Side door
114. McNeill, Mrs. Mary

Strathmore Park
at 548 Antrim Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Lantin, Philip, linen merchant
   5. Condy, Edgar M., M.B.
   7. Harris, Robert T., paper mill agent
   9. Hilland, J. B., scrap merchant
 11. Davidson, William, bank official
..........here is Strathmore Park North
 13. Govers, Miss Hester, teacher
 15. Clow, Mrs. S. R.
 17. Lockhart, Rev. Richard
 19. Auld, William, director
..........here is Strathmore Park South
                     __________

   2. Johnston, W., hardware merchant
   4. Turtle, Mrs. M. Y.
   6. McCann, Mrs. M. E.
   8. McLernon, Matthew, civil servant (McLarnon, Matthew, civil servant in 1951)
 10. Winnington, James A., accountant
 12. Porteous, Mrs. F. G.
..........here is Coolmoyne Park

Strathmore Park North
at 11 Strathmore Park

   1. McLean, John, secretary
   3. Welsh, Philip C. A. , J.P.
   5. Sherrard, Alex., salesman
   7. Tate, Robert E.
   9. Coulter, Leslie, hairdresser
 11. Feldman, M., merchant
 13. Irvine, Albert, director
 15. Stewart, Robt., chartered surveyor
 17. Little, W., manager
 19. McKeown, C. C., representative
 21. Alexander, Mrs. E.
 23. Barr, William, grocer
 25. Ferguson, Rev. Samuel
 27. Patterson, John M., accountant
 29. Drennan, William
 31. Greer, H. Fraser, accountant
 33. Price, Philip L., traveller
 35. Graham, M., M.A., Ph.D., teacher
 37. Coss, Barnet, coy. director
 39. Baker, Mrs. Olga
 41. Glazer, Maurice, chemist
 43. Paterson, Mrs. Annie
 45. Kempston, A. T., school inspector
 47. Nevin, Leslie, builder
 49. McCoubrey, W. M., salesman
 51. McGregor, Mrs. Georgina E.
 53. Tainsh, Misses M. & D.
 55. Wilson, James, manager
 57. Bleakley, W. R., traveller
 59. Campbell, James, civil engineer
                      __________

   2. Lyttle, John
   4. Freeland, Mrs. K.
   6. Moley, P., spirit business
   8. Thompson, K. F., representative
 10. Scott, Andrew C., M.B.
 12. Houston, T. H., solicitor's assistant
 14. Finlay, Mrs. M. C.
 16. McLaughlin, A. B., teacher
 18. Taylor, J. S.
 20. Doherty, James, manager
 22. Gibb, Johnston, cashier
 24. McCormick, Stevenson, com. traveller
 26. Garfinkle, J.
 28. Ewing, John R., representative
 30. McKay, Mrs. Annie
 32. Malcolm, W. G., civil servant
 34. Young, R. L., salesman
 36. Marks, Herbert, factor
 38. Sandys, R. E., insurance official
 40. Moffett, J. C.
 42. Gilleece, E. J., dental mechanic
 44. Lynn, Wm. R., director
 46. Mackay, Angus
 48. Lamont, A. E., A.M.I.E.T., building surveyor
 50. Somerville, J. R., traveller
 52. Hewitt, W., draper

Strathmore Park South
at 19 Strathmore Park

   1. Watterson, J.
   3. Marshall, Robert J.
   5. Clark, Mrs. M.
   7. Andrews, Mrs. May
   9. Henderson, Henry A., insurance official
 11. Elliott, Robert
 13. Weaver, John A., M.D., M.R.C.P.
 15. Lockhart, Mrs.
 17. Hadden, J., director
 19. Burton, E. D., agent
 21. Bernard, John, sales manager
 23. Brown, Mrs. S.
 25. Ross, Abraham, traveller
 27. Brown, Campbell, manager
 29. Best, F. M., school teacher
 31. Beggs, William, J.P., director
 33. Bell, Fredk., secretary
 35. Tombe, G. A. J., education officer
 37. Rea, Miss Mary Florence
 39. Hooks, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Heaney, N. Mc., school teacher
 43. Jones, Philip, engineer
 45. McMaster, Alex. A., engineer
 47. Daley, Charles, publican
 49. Matthews, B., draper
 51. Cromey, W. J., B.E.M., A.C.C.S., civil servant
 53. Balmer, Walton C.
                     __________

   2. Williams, A. W.
   6. Saunders, G. R.
   8. McNeice, Thomas, manager
 10. Rogers, J. H. M., director
 12. Kerr, William M.
 14. Magill, J. A. G., manager
 16. Erskine, Miss A.
 18. Bleakley, T., textile technologist
 20. Adler, Hyman, radio dealer
       Vacant ground
 22. Winnington, E., insurance official
 24. Lee, Mrs. G. I.
 26. Leslie, H. A.
 28. Lowry, Richey M.
 30. Henning, T. W., master butcher
 32. Williams, A. B., architect
 34. McMillan, M. J., electrical engineer
 36. Campbell, R. F., civil servant
 38. McCloskey, B., solicitor
 40. Glasby, F. A., representative
 42. Gault, John, civil engineer
       Vacant ground
 48. Smith, Hugh, director
 50. Conway, N. D.

Strathroy Park
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. McMullan, Thomas, publican
   3. Rice, George
   5. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
   7. McKeever, Francis, labourer
   9. McDonald, Thomas, pipe coverer
 11. Rigby, George, cleaner
 13. Patterson, Richard, moulder
 15. McEntegart, Bernard, plumber
 17. Lowry, John, labourer
 19. McCullough, Terence, driver
 21. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 23. Murphy, Mrs. D.
 25. Nelson, John, red leader
 27. Rothery, John
 29. Captain, Wm., cleaner (Capiton, William, cleaner in 1951)
 31. O'Connor, James, mechanic
 33. Quinn, Emmanuel, docker
 35. Caldwell, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Rooney, Henry, jointer's mate
 39. Hughes, Peter, plasterer
 41. McKeating, Patk. J., carter
 43. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 45. Leathem, Joseph, labourer
 47. Curran, Felix, fitter
 49. Lowe, Thomas, labourer
 51. O'Regan, Stephen, M.N.
 53. Treanor, Brian, electrician (Trainor, Brian, electrician in 1951)
 55. Braniff, Mrs. Margaret
 57. McBriarty, John, labourer
 59. Murphy, John, labourer
 61. Dillon, Patrick J., customs watcher
 63. Gillen, Edwd., labourer
 65. Perry, Christopher, labourer
 67. Lambert, Thomas, plumber
 69. Burns, James, labourer
 71. Occupied
 73. Marr, John, labourer
 75. Dobbin, Charles, labourer
 77. Gorman, John J., labourer
 79. Cox, Harold, labourer
                     __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Dalton, John, male nurse
   6. Nolan, Thomas, chef
   8. Hennebry, Thomas, postman
 10. Lacy, Sergt. Charles, U.S. army
 12. McClean, Joseph, driver
 14. McNally, Thomas, hairdresser
 16. McLoughlin, Chas., vehicle builder
 18. Lavery, David, labourer
 20. Currie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. McQuade, James, electricians' helper (McQuaide, Francis, labourer in 1951)
 24. Boyd, Mrs. Rose Ann
 26. Walker, Stephen, bus conductor
 28. Lynch, Stephen, cashier
 30. Creighton, Thomas, customs watcher
 32. McVeigh, Thomas, labourer
 34. Close, Charles, R.A.F.
 36. Canavan, Mrs. Jane
 38. Moore, Alphonsus, carter
 40. Bradley, Hugh, flagger
 42. Moyna, Patk. L., bus conductor
 44. Maguire, James, labourer
 46. Roberts, James, brush maker
 48. Dennison, Samuel, labourer
 50. Hamilton, Joseph, fitter
 52. Gillen, Mrs. Annie
 54. Bean, Mrs. Mary E.
 56. Copeland, Edward
 58. McGuigan, Mrs. Susan (McGuiggan, John, fitter in 1951)
 60. Rainey, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Canning, Chas. J., attendant
 64. Lawlor, Patrick J., labourer
 66. Laphen, James (Laffin, James, labourer in 1951)
 68. Daly, John, labourer
 70. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 72. O'Donnell, Hugh, butcher
 74. Lavery, Arthur, fruiterer
 76. Smyth, Henry, docker
 78. Finlay, Hugh, docker
 80. Campbell, Patrick, P.O. driver
 82. Craig, Robert, fitter

Stroud Street
from 174 Sandy Row to Kensington Street

   3. Glenn, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McMillen, Edward, baker
   7. Gateway
                     __________

   2. Side door
   6. Brown, George, labourer
   8. Robinson, Hugh
 10. Jamison, Alex.
 12. Swan, R., lorry driver
 14. Jones, Mrs. Anne, grocer
..........here is Combermere Street
..........here is Wesley Street

Sturgeon Street
from 33 Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Clarke, Robert, labourer
   3. Dickson, Mrs. Isa
   5. Haggan, Fredk., cleaner
   7. Galway, Mrs. Mary
   9. Darragh, William, labourer
 11. Agnew, William, labourer
 13. Scott, Mrs. E.
 15. McKinstry, R., machinist
 17. Ferris, Mrs. C.
 19. Alexander, Mrs. C.
 21. Ashwood, John, labourer
                    __________

   2. Ellis, John, tenter
   4. Officer, Robert, labourer
   6. McDowell, Thos.
   8. Occupied
 10. Reid, Mrs. Eileen, stitcher
 12. Millar, David, piler
 14. Mullan, Mrs. Jessie
 16. Hewitt, Wm. S., machinist
 18. Vacant
 20. Moore, William, bus conductor
 22. Steenson, Mrs. Elizabeth

Sugarfield Street
from 276 Shankill Road to 167 Cupar Street

 1a. Millen, Wesley, painter
   1. Rennie, Herbert, labourer
..........here is Annsboro' Street
..........here is Nelson Square
   9. Downey, Mrs. Caroline
 11. Hawkes, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Maguire, John, labourer
 15. Graham, James, fitter
 17. Black, George, machinist
 19. Sales, John, telephonist
 21. Flack, Hugh, fitter
 23. Sales, David
 25. Warke, J., mechanic
 27. Crosbie, S. S., hackle setter
 29. McDowell, John, flagger
 31. Hume, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Azamor Street
 33. Grills, William, labourer
 35. Maxwell, Miss Mary
 37. Lewis, David, messenger
 39. Hanna, William, fitter
 41. Moore, Andrew, tobacco worker
 43. King, Mrs. Isabella
 45. Baird, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Connolly, Mrs. Eva
 49. Phillips, Thomas, labourer
 51. Bingham, Wm.
 53. Ritchie, W. H.
 55. McCluskey, William, labourer
 57. Neill, Robert, machine man
 59. Boyd, James, sheet metal worker
 61. Wallace, Samuel R., labourer
 63. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Birch, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. McKee, Mrs. Annie
 69. Blakely, Mrs. Letitia
 71. McCormick, E., labourer
 73. Edgar, Mrs. Mary
 75. Raymond, Allan
 77. McCutcheon, Mrs. Jane G.
 79. Adams, Joseph, storeman
 81. Lean, Edgar, labourer
 83. Cochrane, Miss Margaret
 85. McCappin, Robert, joiner
 87. Martin, James
 89. Cole, Mrs. Edith
 91. Haslett, James, packer
 93. Reid, Miss Agnes
 95. Griffin, James, labourer
 97. Allen, Edward, gardener
 99. Adams, J., bus conductor
101. Blair, Wm., labourer
103. Neill, Miss Sarah
105. Wright, Walter, docker
107. Johnston, Miss Violet
109. Young, John S., joiner
111. Harrison, Thomas
113. Donaldson,  James, fitter
115. Mann, John
117. Johnston, Thomas
..........here is Haddow Street
                     __________

   2. Irvine, Albert, & Co., Ltd., confectioners
 2a. Gateway
   4. Vacant
       Salvation Army Hall
 58. Rea, John, Builders' Provider and Hardware Merchant
 60. Connolly, Mrs. Marie
 62. Marks, Joseph
 64. Armstrong, David, fitter
 66. Porter, William J.
 68. Bingham, J., labourer
 70. McNally, G., blacksmith
 72. Lindsay, Samuel, labourer
 74. Service, William, painter
 76. Watters, Robert, engineer
 78. Tinsley, Mrs. Margaret
 80. McMillan, Thomas, lorry driver
 82. Murdie, Charles, tobacco worker
 84. Miskimmon, T., sheet metal worker
 86. Mills, John, salesman
 88. Lewis, Robert, labourer
90-92. Atcheson, J., wholesale confectioner
 94. Hawe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 96. Morrison, Mrs. Isabella
 98. Crosbie, George, fitter
100. Holden, John S. C., fitter
102. Atchison, Wm. J., iron moulder
104. Montgomery, Mrs. Ellen J.
106. Bingham, Charles, labourer
108. Dalzell, Hugh, moulder
110. McCandless, Mrs. Ellen
112. Montgomery, John, driller
114. Jackson, Mrs. Rachel
116. Fullerton, D., brass finisher
118. McCutcheon, A., labourer
120. Walker, Joseph, labourer
122. Hooks, Samuel, machinist
124. Howard, Mrs. Annie
126. Little, Wm. John
128. McDowell, W. J., sheet metal worker
130. Gordon, Alex., cloth passer
132. Mills, Miss Elizabeth
134. McKinley, Moses
136. Irvine, Edward, carter
138. Steenson, William J.
140. Carson, Mrs. Annie
142. Willis, Joseph
144. McCurrie, John, labourer
146. Tate, Ernest, fitter
148. McCappin, James, wood worker
150. Orr, Robert, labourer
152. Jones, E. G., moulder
154. Ferris, Wm., fitter
156. Fullerton, David, fitter
158. Coates, Robert, labourer
160. Houston, Leonard, weaver
162. Lindsay, Andrew, lorry driver
164. Mills, Geo., pattern maker
166. McConnell, Hugh, machinist
168. Neill, William Jas., labourer
170. McCann, Robert, joiner
172. Crawford, Thomas, iron sorter
174. Duncan, Hugh, labourer
176. Whiston, Alexander, labourer
178. Moffatt, Thomas, shipyard worker
180. Whiston, Samuel, fitter
182. Salmon, Stewart, grocer

Suir Street
from 31 Oldpark Road to Lee Street

       Side door
   5. Liggett, S., labourer
   7. Leet, Mrs. Mary (Leech, Mrs. in 1951) (Leet, Mrs. in 1943)
   9. Craig, W., labourer
 11. Lavery, John
 13. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
 15. Watson, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Wylie, Joseph, gateman
 19. Henry, John, labourer
 21. Blackwood, Mrs. Mary
 23. Baxter, James, labourer
                     __________

       Side door
       Gateway
   2. McBride, Derek, lamp lighter
   4. Burns, William, storeman
   6. Young, Samuel, labourer
   8. Young, David, lorry driver
 10. Irvine, Fred., labourer
 12. Freeman, Saml., labourer
 14. Judson, Thomas, labourer

Sultan Street
from 2 Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Sloan, C., butcher
   3. Campbell, James, tiler
   5. McFarland, Thomas, labourer
   7. Dwyer, Mrs. Bridget
   9. McNally, J. P., labourer
 11. Corbett, William, labourer
 13. Maxwell, John, labourer
 15. Doran, Mrs. Mary
 17. Carson, Mrs. M.
   "   Armstrong, Q., labourer
 19. Clarke, J., labourer
 21. Marley, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Maguire, Thomas, bin man
 25. Williams, T., conductor
 27. Mervyn, Michael, taxi driver
 29. McLaughlin, Mrs. Ellen
 31. McAnulty, Miss Mary
 33. McAreavey, Mrs. Mary
 35. McManus, Patrick
   "   Campbell, Mrs. Rebecca
 37. McKay, Mrs. Alice
 39. Lambert, Mrs. A.
 41. Moore, Mrs. Annie
   "   Occupied
 43. Ross, J., fish monger
..........here is Osman Street
 45. Smith, Peter, bus conductor
 47. Short, James
 49. Hill, Mrs. Jane
 51. St. Peter's Boys' Club
 53. Kelly, John, checker
 55. Campbell, Francis, labourer
 57. McCorry, Mrs. Agnes
 59. McKenna, James, labourer
 61. Stinson, Mrs. Catherine (Steenson, Mrs. Catherine in 1951)
 63. Donnelly, Mrs. Kathleen
 65. Pollard, Mrs. Susan
 67. Leckey, Mrs. Catherine
 69. McCavanagh, John
 71. Brennan, Thomas
 73. Byrne, Mrs. A.
 75. McNally, Peter, labourer
 77. Creaney, Hugh, fitter
 79. Beattie, Denis, motor driver
 81. McCorry, Mrs. Mary Ann
 83. Hughes, Seamus, store
                     __________

2-4. Mulholland, Frank, publican
   6. Benson, T., box repairer
   "   Kerr, Samuel, labourer
   "   Elliott, Mrs. G.
   8. McMullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   "   Kavanagh, Samuel
 10. McDade, Patrick
   "   Mackin, Miss Margaret
 12. Occupied
 14. Mathews, John, fitter
 16. Marley, Thomas
16a. Hutchinson, T., general dealer
 18. Tully, Frank, labourer
   "   Flynn, William, labourer
 20. M'Ateer, Daniel, labourer
 22. McDonnell, William J., labourer
 24. Fitzpatrick, William, labourer
 26. Morrison, Mrs.  Josephine
 28. Prenter, Charles, patrol man
 30. Brady, Joseph, grocer's assistant
 32. Burns, Mrs. B.
 34. McCusker, William, labourer
 36. Farrell, Hugh, labourer
 38. McPeake, S., confectioner
..........here is Osman Street
 40. Garland, Jas., labourer
 42. McAteer, Mrs. Mary
 44. Ferris, Mrs. Jane
 46. Taggart, Gerard, labourer
 48. McCorry, Michael, labourer
 50. Taggart, James, foreman
 52. Finnegan, Patrick, labourer
 54. Mulholland, J. H., cleaner
 56. O'Neill, Miss Charlotte
 58. Taggart, Miss Sarah
 60. Smyth, Miss Catherine
 62. Gibson, Mrs. Josephine
 64. Green, E., sheer metal worker
 66. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 68. Savage, Terrence, brick layer
 70. Kerrigan, Cornelius
 72. Rowan, Mrs. Catherine
 74. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 76. Kennedy, James, labourer
 78. McGahey, Mrs. Annie
 80. McDonnell, Miss Margaret
 82. Hughes, Mrs. Ellen

Summer Street
from 43a Landscape Terrace to Manor Street

..........here is Cliftonpark Avenue
..........here is Avoca Street
 15. Weir, ?
 17. Carson, James, clerk
 19. Lindsay, Mrs. Janet
 21. Barrett, David
 23. Steele, John, storeman
 25. McGibbon, Joseph, labourer
 27. Harvey, Miss Janet
 29. Cordner, Miss Ruth
 31. Slane, James
 33. Lamont, Daniel, iron moulder
 51. Hawe, Mrs. D.
 53. Kennedy, Drew, steel worker
 55. Neill, William, compositor
 57. Long, Mrs. Mary
59-61. Oriental Wine Co., The
                     __________

..........here is Cliftonpark Avenue
   2. Porter, John, grocer
   4. Gillespie, Mrs. Julia
   6. McGrath, Mrs. Olive
   8. Fox, Mrs. Martha, printer
 10. Munn, David, rivetter
 12. McClenaghan, J., sawyer
14-16. Tilling, Mrs. Mary
18-22. Houston, Walter, dairy
 24. Gibb, Mrs. Caroline
 26. Scott, George
 28. Lowry, Mrs. Mabel, grocer
..........here is Shannon Street
 30. McFerran, Hugh, miller
 32. Lanigan, Daniel, labourer
 34. Crawford, Miss Anna
 36. McAllister, Saml., shunter
 38. Webb, Miss Jane E., weaver
 40. Lewis, Samuel G.
 42. Dodds, George, umbrella maker
 44. Gracey, Thomas, bus conductor
 46. Torbitt, Miss Marion
 48. Frame, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Abernethy, Mrs. Mary

Summerhill Avenue
at 625 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Hilliard, H. J., grocer
   3. McMinn, H. T., confectioner
   "   Summerhill Post Office - H. T. McMinn, sub-postmaster
   5. Ellis, Walter, hardware merchant
   7. Purdy, Mary, draper
   9. Miller, I., M.P.S., chemist
 11. Moffett, Wm. C., butcher
 13. Chandler, John, fish & fruit merchant
 15. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
 17. Hopper, Miss Martha, home bakery
..........here is Summerhill Park
 21. Davidson, Benjamin, foreman
 23. Stephens, Mrs. Gertrude
 25. Hughes, Miss E.
 27. Moore, Robert, news vendor
..........here is Barnett's Road
 29. Gibson, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Brown, Samuel J., electrical welder
 33. Drake, Percy R., B.E.M.
 35. Parks, Edward, engineer
 37. Todd, Robt. P., engineer
 39. Laverty, Saml., civil servant
 41. Giff, F., civil servant
 43. Robinson, Stewart, shipyard worker
 45. Warburton, Richd., foreman
 47. McClenaghan, John, engineer
 49. Wherry, James, hairdresser
 51. Palmer, James, foreman
                    __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. McKee, John, clerk
 10. House being built
 12. Galbraith, William
 14. Ritchie, Archibald, fitter
..........here is Cloghan Crescent
 16. Fisher, Rodney C., chemist
 18. Reid, Victor J. G., aircraft worker
 20. Russell, Thomas, butcher
 22. McWilliams, Gerald, civil servant
 24. Urwin, John, make nurse
 26. Moffett, W., butcher
 28. Tate, Ronald, machinist
 30. Clarke, Geo., textile technician
 32. Anderson, R. S.
 34. Devenney, R., harbour police
 36. McCullough, Mrs. Elsie
 38. Heatley, Russell, civil servant
..........here is Cloghan Crescent

Summerhill Parade
from 160 Barnett's Road to Summerhill Park

   1. Kelly, Mrs. A. G., secretary
   3. Davidson, David
   5. Crossley, Wm., sheet metal worker
   7. Kyle, Harry, milkman
   9. Ledgett, Miss Margaret
 11. Graham, Miss M.
 13. Craig, Edward, dairy worker
 15. Wilkinson, E. H.
                     __________

   2. Gibson, Alex., fitter
   4. Taylor, Hugh, driver
   6. Coulter, D., fitter
   8. McCormick, Edward, joiner
 10. Smyth, A., chief officer, M.N.
 12. Watson, George, mechanic
 14. Castles, Robt., director
 16. McLarnon, B., lorry driver
 18. Whan, Mrs. Catherine
 20. Howard, Alex., builder

Summerhill Park
from 17 Summerhill Avenue to Summerhill Parade

   1. Hanna, ?
   3. Moore, H., turner
   5. Kelly, David, M.B., chemist
   7. Mitchell, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Parke, Misses J. E. & A.
 11. Quigley, Cecil, traveller
 13. Chick, Phillip John, engineer
 15. Williamson, T. C., butcher
 17. Magowan, Thomas, civil servant
 19. MacDonald, Mrs. Anna E.
 21. McCavana, Joseph A., secretary
 23. Armstrong, Mrs. Dorothy
 25. Hind, Peter
 27. Pollock, Mrs.
 29. Dunlop, Wm., clerk
 31. Greenaway, James
 33. Lemon, H., manager
 35. Morrison, William, joiner
 37. Morrison, G. W., artist
 39. Ferguson, Wm. K., buyer
 41. Coyle, Mrs. S.
                     __________

 2a. McNarlan, William, coppersmith
   2. Lyness, Joseph, area rep.
   4. Power, A., garage prop.
   6. Allen, Kenneth H., representative
   8. Greer, Mrs. Jessie
 10. Carson, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Dunwoodie, Mrs. Miriam
 14. McAnoy, James B., electric estimator
 16. Uprichard, Robt., joiner
 18. Christian, Alexander
 20. Armstrong, Thomas
 22. Smith, J., commission agent
 24. Donnan, Thomas A., clerk
 26. Oldham, T. E., engineer
 28. Hansard, H. L., bank official
 30. Bunn, E. A.
 32. Robinson, C. E., electrician
 34. Magill, Mrs. Mary
 36. Skilling, Dane, B.Com.Sc.
 38. Hough, J. A., civil servant
 40. Woodside, Mrs. M., dress maker
 42. Brown, F. D., engineer
 44. Lindsay, John, joiner

Summerhill Street
at 16 Avoca Street

   1. Lyttle, Miss Edith, folder
   3. Massey, Mrs. Mary
   5. McLearnon, J. B., packer
   7. Francis, Mrs. Violet E.
   9. Davidson, Joseph, labourer
 11. Hayes, Samuel, driller
 13. Brown, James, docker
 15. Bell, Mrs. Jemima
 17. Whalley, David, labourer
 19. Shields, Reginald, painter
 21. Shanks, Joseph, painter
 23. Clifford, Miss Agnes G., warper
 25. Scott, James, stereotyper
 27. Blain, Edward, joiner
 29. Hutton, Leslie, rigger
 31. McLearnon, James
 33. McCarroll, Hugh, foreman
                     __________

       Oldpark Unionist Hall
   2. Milligan, Alexander
   4. Kerr, John, bus driver
   6. Stewart, James, welder
   8. Kee, Stanley, machine setter
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
 12. McCaughey, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Meehan, Nurse E.
 16. Mackey, Robt. Alexander
 18. Coates, Miss Mary, weaver
 20. Rodgers, R. J., electric inspector
 22. Lutton, George, foreman
 24. Spence, Robert K., joiner
 26. Myers, H., watch maker
 28. Dilworth, Allen C., fitter

Sunbury Avenue
at 3 Cyprus Avenue

   1. Adair, R. A., insurance official
   3. Adair, James McC.
   5. Mountstephen, J. H. L., director
   7. Newman, Mrs. Mary
   9. Orr, Wilfred, engineer
 11. Fife, John, turncock
 13. Hermon, William R.
 15. Chambers, Alexander, director
                    __________

   2. Hale, William, engineer
   4. Wiesner, Aubrey, pastor
   6. Young, Robert
   8. Basset, W. J.
 10. Cairns, G., manufacturers' agent
 12. Smyth, Miss H., school teacher
 14. Mills, E. H., manager
 16. Kerr, Mrs. Mary

Sunderland Road
at 100 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Barton, W. T., civil servant
   3. Little, D. C., fitter
   5. Simpson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Keys, Const. E. V., R.U.C.
   9. Hassell, Raymond P., civil servant
 11. Greer, Const. H. R., R.U.C.
 13. McIntosh, A., despatch clerk
 15. Ferguson, W. A., supervisor
 17. Storey, Const. T. A., R.U.C.
 19. Armstrong, J. H., civil servant
 21. Shannon, Wm. J., grocer
 23. McKendry, Const. J., R.U.C.
 25. Moore, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 27. Fettis, Const. R., R.U.C.
 29. Lyness, Anthony, painter
 31. Wilson, I. T., representative
 33. McMaster, Samuel, docker
 35. Donaldson, Thomas, plater
 37. Callender, J., representative
 39. Hawthorne, Const. C. W., R.U.C.
 41. Thompson, R., traveller
 43. O'Neill, Const. E., R.U.C.
                     __________

   2. Brown, Goodlet, clerk
   4. Morrison, N., school teacher
   6. Steele, Const. Robert M., R.U.C.
   8. McKay, W. J., shipwright
 10. Sharpe, Const. Wm. D., R.U.C.
 12. Black, Norman, clerk
 14. Woods, Miss Edith
 16. Downey, Robert S., fitter
 18. Mullen, Const. W. J., R.U.C.
 20. Follis, R., civil servant
 22. Nicholl, Const. William, R.U.C.
 24. Bates, W. J., fitter
 26. Spiers, John H., fitter
 28. Malins, J., Corporation official
 30. Donaldson, G. B., solicitor's assistant
 32. Barkley, Const. Douglas, R.U.C.
 34. Burch, Const. James, R.U.C.
 36. McClurg, David, representative
 38. Baker, Frederick, prison officer
 40. McCoy, William, painter

Sunningdale Drive
from 35 Sunningdale Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. Tennant, W. R. A.
   3. Penney, Josiah T., fitter
   5. Wakeling, K. J., draughtsman
   7. Gribben, J., house furnisher
   9. Hammond, Peter, draughtsman
 11. Foreman, Philip F., manager
 13. Day, William, foreman
 15. Sutton, Frank, clerk
 17. Gould, Harold J., fitter
 19. Rawson, Michael, tech. arts.
 21. Guest, J. L., engineer
 23. Thompson, Louis, Army officer
 25. Woods, T.
 27. Atcheson, James, rivetter
 29. Cooke, Thomas E., teacher
                    __________

   2. Gordon, Gloria Joy, L.R.A.M., L.G.S.M., L.T.C.L., F.L.C.M.
   4. McGrath, Patrick L., pharmaceutical chemist
   6. Barnett, Saul D., coy. director
   8. Steen, Thomas E., Corp. official
 10. O'Kane, D., estate agent
 12. Ramsey, E. W., cutter
 14. Thompson, Miss Rita
 16. Davey, James, journalist
 18. McCullough, J. G. M., F.A.I. estate agent
 20. Woods, W., school teacher
 22. Speight, A., publishers' agent
 24. Tohill, Wm. L., civil servant
 26. Jones, A. W., butcher
 28. Occupied
 30. Martin, W. A., surveyor

Sunningdale Gardens
at 51 Sunningdale Park

   1. Kelly, William R., teacher
   3. Vacant ground
   5. Palmer, R. J., engineer
   7. Shearman, Robert S.
   9. McKnight, Alex.
 11. Steven, George A., clerk
 13. Gullen, R., representative
 15. Robinson, ?
 17. Murray, Sidney P., architect
 19. Geddes, G. K., salesman
 21. Clarke, James
 23. Moran, Mrs. M.
                     __________

   2. McHugh, K., civil servant
   4. Brady, William, R.A.F.
..........here is Sunninghill Drive
   6. McDowell, Daniel, carpenter
   8. Hurn, A. C. P., inspector
..........here is Sunninghill Park

Sunningdale Park
at 146 Cavehill Road

   1. Matthews, Mrs. Mary E.
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
   3. Coulter, Miss Eliz.
   5. Henderson, R. G., F.C.A.
   7. Byrne, Oliver J., sales agent
   9. McWilliam, A. L., reps.
 11. Shinner, P., chemist
..........here is Sunningdale Park North
 13. Nicholl, R. J., civil engineer
 15. Barnett, S., merchant tailor
 17. Buick, Robert, director
 19. Hagan, Francis, cashier
 21. Carnaghan, Nelson, J.P., engineer
 23. Sacharin, W., A.R.I.C.S.
..........here is Kylemore Park
 25. Brown, John, B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
 27. Hewardine, E. A.
 29. Malough, T., traveller
 31. Mitchell, J. A., comm. traveller
 33. Chalmers, Misses
 35. Oldham, H. M.
..........here is Sunningdale Drive
 37. Kennedy, Basil, B.Sc.
39-41. McAdam, T. & G., agricultural lime contractors
..........here is Sarajac Crescent
 43. Beggs, D. J., traveller
 45. Vacant
 47. McClure, J. K., insurance official
 49. Goldblatt, H. I., draper
 51. Forgrave, W. B., B.D.S., dental surgeon
..........here is Sunningdale Gardens
 53. Arthur, James, civil servant
 55. Townsend, Mrs. Margaret J.
 57. Jackson, S., bank official
 59. Finegan, Brian, A.C.A.
 61. Burgon, Const. Wm. J., R.U.C.
 63. McCombe, H. E., office manager
 65. Robinson, G., insurance agent
 67. Butler, Fredk., civil servant
 69. Snoddy, W. C., supervisor
 71. Breen, John C., representative
 73. Black, Wm., railway guard
 75. Houston, Const. Alex., R.U.C.
 77. Edmondson, W. J., civil servant
 79. Anderson, John W., civil servant
 81. Nugent, Anthony, civil servant
 83. Simmons, W. H.
 85. Lloyd, George, buyer
 87. Baird, William J.
 89. Charlton, Stanley R. A., civil servant
 91. Emery. William N., shirt cutter
 93. Hughes, Mrs. Isobel
 95. Sturgeon, Albert, store keeper
 97. McKay, Const. Wm. G., R.U.C.
 99. Dowey, Samuel, clerk
101. Kennedy, Robert, customs and excise
103. Ellison, Thomas, civil servant
105. Bell, Samuel, shop assistant
107. Knight, Mrs. Elizabeth
                     __________

 2a. Tot's Corner, drapers
 2b. Cynthia's Ladies' Hairdressing Saloon (Salon)
   2. McMullan, Thos., M.B.E., J.P., journalist
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
   4. Ham, Miss Mary
   6. Robb, W. Norman H., linen manufacturer
   8. Moore, Commander G. A.
 10. Olver, H. V., F.S.A.A., accountant
 12. Sandman, Sydney, traveller
 14. Knox, Stuart, representative
 16. Simpson, T. D., foreman
 18. Ferguson, John, motor engineer
 20. Rea, L. N., director
 22. Allen, N. S., insurance official
 24. Ferguson, Miss M.
 26. Johnson, S. D. G., traveller
 28. Howard, Robert, J.P.
 30. McClelland, D. A., J.P., representative
 32. Sunningdale Kindergarten School - Mrs. S. Waugh
 34. Camblin, Gilbert, planning official
 36. McDowell, R. C., coy. director
 38. Wilson, W., jute merchant
 40. Young, J. J., director
 42. Taggart, C. I., builder
 44. Tennant, R. P., secretary
 46. Pigott, Mrs. Nora
 48. Lewis, Mrs. Lilian G.
 50. Smith, David, insurance manager
 52. Leivers, Col. S. A., O.B.E.
 54. Vacant ground
 56. Doyle, Brendan J., L.D.S.
 58. Mackrell, K. E. D., F.C.A.
 60. Brown, R. S.
 62. Wilson, William J.
 64. Officer, D. E., civil servant
 66. McCord, James D., civil servant
 68. Jeffers, R. J., chemist
 70. McCay, Charles, director
 72. Watson, Mrs. Margaret B.
 74. Larmour, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Parkin, Pastor S. Howard
 78. Occupied
 80. Gray, A. J.
 82. Maxwell, Maurice E.
 84. Greenlee, Alexander, clerk
 86. Adams, Victor A., draughtsman
 88. Skelton, John M., electronics engineer
 90. Sales, Chas., technical clerk
 92. Ferris, Joseph A., draughtsman
 94. Hornby, R. J., draughtsman
 96. Kay, Wolf, aircraft engineer
 98. McCafferty, Mrs. J.
100. Gorman, W., chemist
102. Reynolds, P. H., radio engineer
104. Reynolds, Thos., photo engineer
106. Bradley, A. E., M.B.E., manufacturer
108. Mitchell, Harold, coy. director

Sunningdale Park North
from 11 Sunningdale Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. Malone, M. D., sales manager
   3. Wilson, James F., manager
   5. McCormick, Miss Madge
   7. Smith, Miss A. J. A.
   9. Young, G., surveyor
 11. Hill, E., Corp. official
 13. Dunn, D. A. G., L.D.S.
 15. Emerson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Goan, Arthur P., civil servant
 19. Mearns, Miss M. K.
 21. Johnston, Thos., civil servant
 23. Johnston, Mrs. Norah M.
 25. Irvine, W. H., linen merchant
 27. Smyth, Hugh, optician
 29. Boyd, Robert, engineer
 31. Brown, W., A.C.A., accountant
 33. Ledlie, N. S., representative
 35. Adams, Mrs. F.
 37. Rea, Mrs. Olive L.
 39. Wilson, J. K.
 41. Norris, John, engineer
 43. McCarley, W., harbour official
                     __________

   2. McIvor, Robt., teacher
   4. Connell, J. H., director
   6. Hickey, John, traveller
   8. Carnaghan, James, clerk
 10. Clark, Mrs. Ann
 12. Clark, Mrs. Anita W.
 14. Kinghan, James, manager
 16. McIlhagger, Miss Eve
 18. Boyd, Christopher, chemist
 20. Allison, Adrain, B.Com., accountant
 22. Russell, F. W.
 24. Todd, J. A., costing clerk
 26. Neville, Thomas R., J.P.
 28. Gore, William
 30. Gray, Thomas, chemist
 32. Ferguson, James, agent
 34. O'Kane, B., L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S.
 36. Shaw, D. T., linen merchant
 38. Donaghy, Robt. J., bread server
 40. Davey, Henry, engineer

Sunninghill Drive
off Sunningdale Gardens

   1. Allen, N., clerk
   3. Russell, R., fitter
   5. McKnight, Albert E., fitter
   7. Maguire, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Middleton, William
 11. Fullerton, Hugh, clerk
 13. Smillie, G., master mariner
 15. Dowie, W. B., dept. manager
 17. Haldane, Gerald, civil servant
 19. Ross, A., insurance agent
 21. McLean, Arthur, window cleaner
 23. Bull, F. W. J., telephonist
 25. Flude, H. E., radio engineer
                     __________

   2. McGrath, Irwin, hairdresser
   4. Fleck, W., bus inspector
   6. Cunningham, Arthur, salesman
   8. Kelly, Mrs. H.
 10. Johnston, T., bus driver
 12. O'Kane, J. J., civil servant
 14. Cassidy, J., civil servant
 16. Cohen, L., cutter
 18. Rush, N., plater
 20. Fleming, John, technician
 22. Erskine, John, butcher
 24. Hamilton, E. W. T., insurance supt.
 26. Hill, David, shipwright
 28. Lawson, Mrs. Mary
 30. Lawson, S., salesman
 32. Sloane, R., civil servant
 34. Stevens, E. J., engineer
 36. McAteer, Chas., telephone operator
 38. Beattie, Wm. G., driver
 40. Carruthers, J., warehouseman
 42. Baston, R., engineer
 44. Treacher, B., draughtsman
 46. Stephens, Robt., tailor
 48. Bates, W., dairyman
..........here is Sunninghill Gardens

Sunninghill Gardens
at 48 Sunningdale Drive

   1. Dempster, Francis, steward
   3. Shivers, William, fitter
   5. Watton, William R.
   7. McIntyre, Denis, prison officer
   9. Gardner, William J., aircraft inspector
       Vacant ground
                    __________

   2. McClure, David, fitter
   4. M'Tier, James, postman
   6. Dunseith, Joseph
   8. Hendren, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 10. McNally, C., draughtsman
 12. Clarke, Robt. J., M.N.
       Vacant ground

Sunninghill Park
at 8 Sunningdale Gardens

   2. Beattie, Geo. H., helper
   4. Hood, Thomas, barman
   6. Gillespie, Andrew, auditor
   8. Laird, Horatio H. K. L., compositor
 10. Dillon, Vincent J.
 12. Austin, Edwin, brick layer
 14. Hardy, Mrs. Mary E.
 16. Bannister, Mrs. Mabel
 18. Grant, R. A.
 20. Cairncross, Jas., architect

Sunnyside Bungalows
off Sunnyside Street

   1. Sproston, William
   2. Ferguson, William
   3. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Casement, John, lorry driver
   5. Woods, George, shop assistant
   6. McCourt, John, labourer
   7. Wilson, Thomas, bus driver
   8. Jones, Mrs. K.
   9. Anderson, Thos., civil police
 10. Halliday, Mrs. Elsie I.
 11. Berry, Edward, fitter
 12. Orr, Thomas, labourer
 13. Elliott, W. J., steel erector
 14. Reilly, R., van man
 15. Power, William, labourer
 16. Wisely, W. J., labourer
 17. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 18. Newton, Douglas, R.N.
 19. Murtagh, Robert, bus conductor
 20. Murray, James, pipe coverer
 21. Vacant
 22. Niblock, Robert
 23. Bryans, Joseph H., window cleaner
 24. Boyle, James, bus conductor
 25. Tittensor, Robt., labourer
 26. Graham, James, storeman
 27. Craig, James, docker
 28. Burns, Hugh, labourer
 29. Graham, James, policeman
 30. McConkey, Noel, lorry driver
 31. Kelly, Thomas, painter
 32. McGibbon, S., labourer
 33. Garston, Alexander
 34. Close, Mrs. M. J.
 35. Houston, Robert I.
 36. Kane, Robert, labourer
 37. McIlroy, Patrick, motor driver
 38. Stitt, Henry, labourer
 39. Carlin, Mrs. Evelyn (Carlyn, Mrs. Evelyn in 1951)
 40. Donaghy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Hall, James, storeman
 42. Boal, P., mat maker
 43. Bradshaw, Joseph H., window cleaner
 44. Noble, Mrs. Thomasena
 45. Patterson, Douglas S., plumber
 46. Lyons, Mrs. Charlotte
 47. McConkey, Ernest, clerk
 48. Hyndman, David, electrician
 49. Moore, Wm. J., bus conductor
 50. Allison, Samuel, lorry driver
 51. Pinkerton, William, van driver
 52. McCann, Adam, plumber
 53. Occupied
 54. Mathers, Mrs. Annie
 55. Montgomery, David, fireman
 56. Clarke, George, lorry driver
 57. Cupples, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Wallwin, John, machinist
 59. Ferris, James, chef
 60. O'Neill, Arthur. lorry driver
 61. Bloomer, Daniel, R.N.
 62. Chambers, Joseph, bus driver
 63. Campbell, John
 64. Lawder, David, storeman
 65. Pollock, David, roofer
 66. Elliott, John, van driver
 67. Cleland, Matthew, labourer
 68. Annett. Thomas, driver
 69. Anderson, W. T., cloth cutter
 70. Patterson, David, labourer
 71. Donaldson, R. H., gardener
 72. Wade, George, bus driver
 73. Moody, Charles V., fitter
 74. Peel, William J., house repairer
 75. Caughey, John, glazier
 76. McConnell, William M., labourer
 77. McBride, Daniel, car park attendant
 78. McCann, Joseph, lorry driver
 79. Jamison, William J., brick layer
 80. Clarke, Patrick, textile printer
 81. Gribben, William, estimator
 82. Hyndman, Mrs. Ellen
 83. Redfern, W. J., boiler man
 84. Hardy, A., cleaner
 85. Ashbridge, Albert, printer
 86. Occupied
 87. McGuire, Geo. K., radio engineer
 88. Skinner, Peter, lorry driver
 89. Geddis, Alex., draughtsman
 90. Matthews, Robert, labourer
 91. Greer, Samuel W., bus conductor
 92. Hill, Mrs. Mary

Sunnyside Drive
from Haywood Avenue to Sunnyside Street

   1. Gould, Miss J.
   3. McIvor, H., baker
   5. Malcolm, John, gardener
   7. Cockcroft, Henry, joiner
   9. Crichton, Thomas
 11. Morton, James, painter
 13. Gallagher, F., fitter
 15. Briggs, T. J. C., inspector
 17. Gourley, Mrs. Mabel
 19. Thompson, H., groundsman
 21. Best, J. B., fitter
 23. White, Cyril, window cleaner
 25. Topping, Mrs. M.
 27. Rolston, Miss
 29. Larmour, James, foreman
 31. Nelson, Robert, engineer
 33. Murray, A., checker
 35. McIlveen, G., red leader
 37. Orr, Wm., sheet metal worker
 39. Craig, James, lead glazier
                     __________

   2. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Allen, Mrs. May
   6. Lennon, William, joiner
   8. Dorman, G., engineer
 10. McDowell, Wm. J., electrician
 12. Rourke, Samuel, manager (O'Rourke, Samuel, bar man in 1951)
 14. Cockcroft, James, joiner
 16. McCracken, A., labourer
 18. Occupied
 20. McKenna, Hugh G., fitter
 22. McCallum, J. C., salesman
 24. Duffield, Henry, clerk
 26. Wilson, Robert A., van man
 28. Boden, James W., clerk
 30. Houston, Mrs. I.
 32. Hall, J., male nurse
 34. Jordan, G., coalman
 36. Ryan, E., fitter
 38. Graham, H., civil servant
 40. Hosford, A. P., manager

Sunnyside Park
at 156 Sunnyside Street

   1. McCroary, James, foreman
       Vacant ground
       Ulsterville Harrier & Athletic Club
                     __________

   2. Forsythe, Joseph
   4. Houston, John, despatch clerk
   6. Ginniff, Norman
   8. Archer, Thos.
 10. McCoy, Geo. S., bread server
 12. Dearden, Alex., fitter's helper
 14. McAuley, Thomas
 16. Rea, Andrew, iron turner

Sunnyside Street
at 449 Ormeau Road

   1. Burns, Robert, clerk
   3. Sheils, Henry F.
   5. Radcliffe, Miss M.
   7. Trainor, Mrs. Mary C.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Primrose Street
17-19. Stephens, Henry R., & Son, Grocers
   "   Cambridge Caterers
 21. Young, Wm., machinist
 35. Johnston, Mrs. ??
 25. Ferguson, Stanley, milkman
..........here is Gipsy Street
 39. Short, Robert
 41. Burns, Robert, labourer
 43. McGinn, Charles, engineer
 45. Gilliland, Const. Jas. N., R.U.C.
 47. Shiels, Misses C. and J.
 49. Miskelly, J., brick layer
 51. Braniff, T., carter
 53. Duffin, D., boot maker
 55. Fleming, J., motor engineer
55a. Knox, R. H., & Co., shop fitters
   "   Millar, W. G., & Son, paint & glass merchants
..........here is Haypark Avenue
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
..........here is Deramore Avenue
..........here is Kimberley Street
..........here is Walmer Street
 57. Lowry, James, baker and confectioner
 59. Quinn, Bridget, fruiterer
 61. Rutherford, Sydney, chemist
..........here is Sunnyside Drive
 63. Rolph, Miss F.
 65. Trimble, J., shop assistant
 67. Pierce, Andrew, clerk
 69. Moore, W. J., bread server
 71. McMinn, Mrs.
 73. Greenwood, A. J., laboratory technician
..........here is Ava Drive
 75. Hutchman, W. E., cutter
 77. Graham, W., postman
 79. Dowling, Abram, joiner
 81. Farrell, T. H., salesman
 83. Stanfield, S., fitter
 85. Wilson, W. J., civil servant
..........here is Ava Park
 87. Gilpin, Mrs. Emily
 89. Cochrane, Misses F. & J.
 91. Blair, W., plasterer
 93. Robinson, John, army
 95. Vacant
       Royal Artillery (T.A.) 502 (M.) H.A. Regiment
 97. McDaid, John, army
 99. Bonass, C., army
101. Dickerson, Sergt. K., army
103. Brown, Sergt. J., army
                     __________

4-6. Graham, A., Motor Engineer
   8. Graffin, A.
 10. Anderson, Thomas D., joiner
 14. Jelly, George, motor driver
 16. Shanks, Hugh
 18. Craig, W. R., fitter
 20. Collins, Mrs. E.
 22. Shanks, James
 24. Jackson, Thomas, labourer
 26. Price, Mrs. K.
 28. Spence, William
 30. Skimin, S., church officer
 32. Dorman, James, foreman
 34. Skimin, Samuel M., plumber
 36. Patterson, F., coach painter
 38. McCartney, Alexander
 40. Hobson, R., bus driver
 42. Boyd, John, bread salesman
 44. O'Hare, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Murphy, John, labourer
 48. McVeigh, Mrs. Harriet
 50. Duff, Mrs. E.
 52. Thompson, Miss Beatrice
 54. Hanvey, F. C., shoe repairer
54a. Radiator Services (N.I.), Ltd., Motor Radiator Manufacturers. T.A.: "Waterseal, Belfast"
 56. Hesson, Wallace, clerk
..........here is Whitehall Parade
 58. Jordan, Const. James, R.U.C.
 60. Mulholland, W. J.
 62. Coleman, David, messenger
 64. Morris, Mrs. Mary
 66. Foster, John, labourer
 68. Lee, Mrs. E. M.
..........here is Haypark Avenue
 70. Rosario Primary Schools - Boys, R. J. Langley, principal; Girls', Miss P. Ferran, L.T.C.L., principal
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
 72. McVeigh, Miss
 74. Honan, Mrs. M.
..........here is Deramore Avenue
 76. King's Bridge Gospel Hall
 78. Hardy, Mrs. Muriel
 80. Babyland, drapers
..........here is Kimberley Drive
 82. Lawther, Mrs. Jeanetta
 84. Turkington, George, storeman
 86. Scott, Mrs. D.
 88. Reilly, Mrs. Rebecca
 90. McCracken, Samuel, Corporation official
 92. Millar, Mrs. Jane
 94. Hyland, Miss N., confectioner
 96. Eakin, C. E., Butcher
 98. Gardiner, R. G., grocer
        vacant
        Annadale Serviice Station (R. E. McCann, prop.) (Service)
        Vacant ground
142. Calvert, G. S., motor mechanic
144. Robinson, Mrs. M.
146. Hayes, Mrs. A.
..........here is Ava Crescent
148. Mitchell, Thomas R., machinist
150. Hutchinson, J., labourer
152. Irvine, H., welder
154. Lyons, Edward J., labourer
156. Parkinson, John, clerk
..........here is Sunnyside Park
158. Murray, A. E., clerk
160. Lavery, John, butcher
..........here is Sunnyside Bungalows
..........here is Annadale Embankment

Sunwich Street
at 74 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Agnew, Mrs. Martha
   3. Jackson, George, builder
   5. Agnew, James, fitter
   7. McKeown, Robt. J., printer
   9. Palmer, Mrs. Eva
 11. Elliott, Samuel, van driver
 13. Davidson, J., shoe maker
 15. Agnew, Mrs. Jennie
 17. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
 19. Thompson, Wm. F., clerk
 21. McFarland, Colin, plasterer
 23. Corbett & McWilliam, coach and motor body builders
   "   Edgar, R. J., Ltd., Motor Engineers
       McIntyre & Martin, master plasterers
       Caruth, D., & Co., sack factory
                     __________

..........here is Florida Drive

Surrey Street
from 411 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Neville, William, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Marron, Mrs. Maud
   7. Gordon, Miss H. Isobel
   9. Brennan, Currie, evangelist
 11. Hills, Percy, porter
 13. Hills, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Shanks, Mrs.
 17. Conn, Robert, steward
 19. McCabe, William
 21. Cameron, James, wood worker
 23. Terrington, J. A.
 25. Rogers, D., storeman
 27. Walker, John, inspector
 29. Gregory, Mrs. Emily
 31. Scott, Beattie, lorry driver
 33. Irwin, W., butcher
 35. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
 37. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Jenkinson, Mrs. Mary
 41. Duff, John, machine man
 43. Millar, A., Corporation official (Miller in 1951)
 45. McCandless, Andrew, G.P.O.
 47. Lyons, James
 49. Smith, T., cloth examiner
 51. Magowan, Mrs.
 53. Ellis, Miss E.
 55. McCullough, A., lino operator
 57. Kelly, John
 59. Armstrong, Robert, storeman
 61. Burnside, John, fitter
 63. Campbell, James, time keeper
 65. Cunningham, Victor, bus conductor
 67. Bates, Albert, principal tutor
 69. Graham, Mrs. Isabella
                      __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Higginson, R. J.
   6. Bloomer, Richard
 6a. Patterson, Mrs. M. A., green grocer
   8. Elliott, Mrs. Isabella
 10. Hann, James, railway man
 12. McKee, Miss Sarah
 14. Meaklim, Joseph, bread server
 16. Donnelly, Desmond, traveller
 18. Ayre, Robert
 20. Birch, J. C., dental mechanic
 22. Henderson, R., inspector
 24. Wilson, John, railway worker
 26. Armstrong, R. Jas., railway man
 28. Graham, Thomas
 30. Mahaffy, Samuel, foreman
 32. Wilson, Miss Charlotte, A.L.C.M.
 34. Pelan, Mrs. Rose
 36. Stevenson, Stephen, labourer
 38. Ellis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Davison, William H.
 42. Maginnis, Samuel, engine driver
 44. McKee, N., engineer
 46. Bogey, D., linen business
 48. Cassidy, Thomas
 50. Fitzpatrick, Peter, insurance agent
 52. Freeburn, Mrs. Sarah
 54. McGeough, Mrs. Rose
 56. Donaghy, Daniel, taxi driver
 58. Kerr, Dominic, clerk
 60. Warren, James
 62. Arnold, James, labourer
 64. Moore, E.
 66. Maguire, Peter, bus conductor
68-70. Robinson, Robt. J., grocer

Susan Street
at 139a Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
 1a. Hutton, James, stabling
   3. Hutton, James, carter
   5. Salmon, Edward, plater
   7. Brown, Mrs, Sarah
   9. Graham, Mrs. Martha
 11. McQuillan, Jas., holder-up
..........here is Duke Street
 13. Blackburn, ?
 15. Buchanan, Geo., lorry driver
 17. Chapman, S., hairdresser
 19. McCormick, E., fitter
 21. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
 23. Kaneen, H., house repairer
 25. McBride, Mrs.
 27. Herdman, Mrs. M.
 29. Gillespie, Louis, labourer
 31. Graham, Mrs. T.
 33. Briggs, John A., labourer
 35. Johnston, Richard, labourer
 37. Carson, Wm., labourer
 39. Beattie, W. R., fruiterer
 41. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 43. Coyle, Benson, labourer
 45. Jamison, A., postman
 47. Salmon, S., grocer
 49. Kirk, Hugh, iron turner
 51. Scott, Mrs. Bella
 53. Milligan, William J., labourer
 55. Kinnier, J., labourer
 57. Compton, R., baker
       Beechfield School (rear entrance)
                     __________

        Westbourne Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
..........here is Thistle Street
   4. Rea, R., blacksmith
   6. Watters, J., labourer
   8. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 10. Occupied
 12. Wilson, J., labourer
 14. Gillespie, A., labourer
 16. Wilson, Mrs. B.
 18. Fullerton, John, labourer
 20. Rolleston, James, caterer
 22. Beattie, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Carson, William, docker
 26. Clifford, Wm., bus conductor
 28. Cameron, Miss E.
 30. Wright, William, labourer
 32. Cassaretto, G., labourer
 34. Eccles, J. J., labourer
 36. Galbraith, F., electrician
 38. McMurray, Isaac, driller

Sussex Place
from 25 Joy Street to Alfred Street

   1. St. Joseph's Convent of Mercy
       St. Malachy's Convent Primary Schools - Sister Mary Mel, principal
..........here is Rathbone Street
5-7. Burrough's Adding Machines Ltd., service dept.
                     __________

   2. Carson, W. J., newsagent
 2a. Ashe, Patrick, labourer
   4. Lizars, J., (N.I.), Ltd. (workshop)
   6. Kitson's Insulations, Ltd., thermal insulation engineers' contractors and suppliers
   "   McMullen, Oswald, Ltd., agents
   "   Agnew, T. B., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   8. McBride, James
 10. Breathwait, W. D., painter and decorator
   "   Millington, W., & Co., Surgical Instrument Repairers
 12. Sussex Grocery Stores
   "   McIlvenny, Misses M. & J.
 14. Rea, J. & J., wholesale confectioners
   "   A.V.C. Sales Promotion Service, advertising contractors
   "   Vacant
   "   Lomas, Fred., & Co., textile merchants
 16. Erskine, J., & Co., ribbons, tapes, etc.
   "   Willis, Robert, & Son, Estate Agents
   "   Belfast Finance Co. Ltd.
 18. Shields & McMurray, car lighting and ignition

Sussex Street
from 116 York Street to North Queen Street

1-19. Vacant ground
..........here is Cross Street
 21. Patterson, Robt., labourer
 23. Cummins, Mrs. Mary
 25. Wright, T., labourer
 27. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 29. Smith, John, fireman
 31. Mewhort, Mrs. Annie
 33. Logan, D., labourer
 35. Keys, Ernest T., watchman
 37. Hamilton, Samuel, labourer
 39. Wilgar, Saml., labourer
 41. Hughes, Mrs. M. E.
 43. Pollock, George, labourer
 45. Dunseath, Mrs. Marie
 47. Gordon, Jas., boiler maker
 49. Meneilly, Mrs. Ellen (McNeilly in 1951)
 51. Hobbs, James, labourer
 53. Kelly, M., labourer
 55. Gray, John, labourer
 57. Lynn, James, bus conductor
 59. Martin, John, labourer
..........here is Dale Street
       Vacant ground

Swift Street
from 47 Moore Street to Mount Street (No. 2)

..........here is Hamilton Place
1-9. Belfast Curing Co. Ltd.
 11. Woodside, Mrs. Agnes
 13. McClure, David, driver
 15. Edmonds, S. J., joiner
 17. Mitchell, W., house repairer
 19. Little, Alex., machine man
 21. McClenaghan, James, plumber
 23. Moore, Miss Margaret
 25. Patterson, Sydney, tobacconist
..........here is Woodstock Place
 27. Shaw, John, labourer
 29. Stewart, Mrs. Rachel
 31. Moore, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Victor Street
 35. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
 37. Cummings, Miss Jane
 39. Vacant
 41. Wylie, S. J., lorry driver
 43. Morton, ?
 45. Scott, N., brick layer
 47. Hanna, George, shipyard worker
 49. McKibben, W., shipwright
..........here is Glenwherry Street
 51. McIlwaine, Mrs. M.
 53. Cummings, William, labourer
 55. Hanley, J., postal official
 57. Hadden, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Boal, Robt., boiler maker
 61. Shearer, George, labourer
 63. Niblock, William, docker
 65. McKeown, Wm. J., bus driver
                    __________

   4. McBride, David
   6. Topping, Robt., labourer
   8. Tate, Mrs. Clara
 10. Baker, John, bus driver
 12. McDowell, William, fitter
 14. Calvert, Frank, foreman
 16. Curragh, James, labourer
 18. Curry, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Allen, ?
 22. Kennedy, T., labourer
 24. Dugan, Robert, labourer (Dougan in 1951)
..........here is Woodstock Place
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 28. Vincent, Miss Ellen
 30. Allison, Mrs. K.
 32. Briggs, John
 34. Nesbitt, Mrs. Agnes
 36. Johnston, David, sheet metal worker
 38. Glennie, Louis, labourer
 40. Proctor, D., labourer
 42. Sloan, David, labourer
 44. Shaw, John, labourer
 46. Auld, Mrs. A.
 48. McCullough, Thomas, fitter
 50. McDermott, Norman, fitter
 52. Aire, James
 54. Gordon, Alex., docker
 56. Young, Alex., labourer
 58. Watson, Robert, labourer
 60. Douglas, Alex., labourer
 62. Baxter, James, labourer
 64. Bonfield, Samuel J., watchman
 66. Martin, Mrs. J.

Sydenham Avenue
from 193 Holywood Road to Circular Road

..........here is Dehra Grove
   9. Thompson, Mrs. Helen
 11. Turner, Mrs. Helen
 19. Vacant
 21. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McCutcheon, John F., engineer
 25. Wilson, W., confectioner
 27. McDowell, S., sub-postmaster
 29. Holness, Alfred, restaurateur
 31. Barry, J. E.
 33. Ervine, Alexander, engineer
 35. Windrum, George, wholesale grocer
 37. Jewell, R. W., manager
 39. Gibson, Miss O. S.
 41. Elliott, Miss Emily R., S.R.N., S.C.M.
..........here is Clonallon Gardens
 49. Blackburn, Ed., civil servant
 51. Sandford, Francis J., hairdresser
 53. Stokes, Miss L. M.
 55. Harvey, Mrs. R.
 57. Gillman, R. J., adm. overseer
 59. Dalzell, Mrs. A. M.
 61. Flynn, Mrs. F. L.
 63. Donald, A. T., art advisor
 65. Shaw, R., civil servant
 67. McAlister, Hugh R., civil servant
 69. Jewhurst, S. R., mech. engineer
 71. West, Mrs. Meta
 73. Calvert, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Hunt, G. D., High Court official
 79. White, A., development engineer
 81. Stedman, L., designer
 83. Silvester, T., draughtsman
 85. Day, K., draughtsman
 87. Yeabsley, F. W., draughtsman
 89. McCracken, James, draughtsman
 91. Bowden, Malcolm, auto. engineer
 93. Armstrong, S. P., draughtsman
 95. Packer, R. E., research worker
 97. Griggs, Cyril H. R., draughtsman
 99. Bailey, H. J., research worker
101. Lewis, G. A., research worker
..........here is Belmont Church Road
103. Aicken, Samuel, caretaker
105. McClinton, John F., seed merchant
..........here is Wandsworth Drive
107. Thompson, Miss M. E., school teacher
        Strathearn School (side entrance)
        Vacant ground
121. Harper, Wm. J., timber merchant
123. Flats -
        (1) Orchard, Mrs. E. D.
        (2) Knight, Clifford M.
125. Darley, Mrs. R.
133. Kerr, Robert J., traveller
135. Christie, David, bank official
        Vacant ground
139. Devlin, F.
141. Dunlop, W. E., A.C.I.S.
143. Sayers, Rev. R. R., B.A.
145. Stewart, Rev. H. C., B.A., M.C.
147. Millar, Peter
149. Campbell, W., clerk
..........here is Circular Road
                     __________

   2. St. Mark's Church Hall
 2a. Mills, Edwin G., verger
   4. Hurst, Mrs. M.
 14. Weatherup, Stanley J.
 16. Smart, Mrs. G.
 18. Baxter, Ernest
 20. Vance, R., builder
 22. Christy, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Hutchinson, T. H., chemist
 26. Gibbons, Mrs. Jane
 28. Hill, R. S., F.R.I.B.A.
 30. Zachary, Mrs. Rebecca J.
 32. Windrum, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McMillen, Frederick H., M.R.C.V.S.
 36. Wilson, C., clerk
 38. Graham, Misses M. E. and W.
 40. Barry, Edward N., civil servant
 42. Simpson, Thomas, supt.
 44. Armstrong, Miss O. T.
 46. Frizelle, Miss J.
 48. Goodfellow, Percy W., designer
 50. Hegarty, G., manager
 52. Ewart, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Edgcumbe Gardens
 54. Stewart, Rev. Eric V., M.A.
 56. Blackwood, J. H., shipwright
 58. Henry, James, milk roundsman
60a. Trainor, Pat., driver
60b. Campbell, Henry, holder-up
60c. Hume, George
60d. Crowe, Thomas, welder
60e. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. D.
60f. Mawhinney, T., labourer
60g. Garage
60h. Garage
60i. Ward, Philip, plasterer
60j. Jones, Geo. W., fitter's helper
 62. Reid, Henry, engineer
 64. Bailie, J. M., traveller
 66. Riddell, George P., civil servant
 68. Anderson, W., manager
 70. Tilson, Mrs. Isobel
 72. Richardson, John, fitter
..........here is Norwood Avenue
 76. Graham, R. T., A.C.A.
 78. Henderson, D. W., cafe proprietor
 80. Doherty, Alex., bank official
 82. Fleming, Geo., draughtsman
 84. Leslie, S. B., representative
 86. Hamilton, Mrs. H.
 88. Scott, Desmond L., marine engineer
..........here is Norwood Drive
 90. Duff, Rev. H. L.
 92. Young, Rev. R. J., B.A.
 94. Belmont Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert J. Young, B.A.
 96. Stewart, William D., sexton
 98. Graham, Miss J.
100. Hewson, Mrs. J. M.
102-106. Garden
108. Haselden, Mrs. E. M.
110. Harris, Mrs. A. S.
112-130. Garden
132. Side entrance
..........here is Norwood Park
134. Kelynack, J. A., sales manager
136. Cinnamond, Henry, director
138. Catherwood, H. E., coy' director
140. Forsythe, L. B., manager
..........here is Norwood Gardens
142. Allingham, R. W., boot merchant
144. McDowell, Dorothy, M.B.
   "    Weir, T. J., secretary
146. Jefferson, W. J., solicitor
148. Lyons, Gordon S., manufacturers' agent
150. Agnew, John T. G., coy. director

Sydenham Crescent
off Sydenham Park

   1. Wilson, Robert, engineer
   3. McCoubrie, Robin T.
   5. Allen, H., engineer (Alan in 1951)
   7. Davis, R. J., brass moulder
   9. Anderson, C. B., clerk
 11. Mills, Andrew
 13. Docherty, Andrew, hairdresser
 15. Whiteside, William, M.N.
 17. Johnston, William, crane driver
 19. Occupied
 21. Conway, Const. Geo., R.U.C.
 23. McKimm, Andrew, teacher
 25. Spiers, Samuel, grocer
 27. Trew, T., market gardener
                    __________

   2. Moffett, F. H., cashier
   4. Gallagher, Desmond, electric welder
   6. Farrell, Robert, plumber
   8. Walker, William J.
 10. Watt, Leslie, electrician
 12. McIntosh, J. E., cabinet maker
 14. Monteith, H. E., clerk
 16. Andrew, Mrs. Violet
 18. Holmes, C., bread server
 20. Pringle, J. G., industrial chemist
 22. Hyndman, Mrs. Meta
 24. O'Reilly, B. J., bus driver
 26. Heathwood, Mrs. L.
 28. Penton, William M., butcher
 30. McKeown, George, fitter

Sydenham Drive
from 18 Belmont Road to Edenvale Drive

   1. Couser, A., shipping clerk
   3. Clark, Herbert J., insurance official
   5. Bond, Mrs. Dora
   7. Boyd, Mrs. E. M.
   9. Wellwood, J., chemist
 11. Sprott, Mrs. Martha
 13. Miskelly, H. C., civil servant
 15. Skelton, Mrs. Annie
 17. Kavanagh, Norman W.
 19. Boyd, Miss Mary
 21. Carroll, Mrs. M. W., corsetiere
 23. Hadnett, J. R., joiner
 25. McCord, Jas. E., engineer
 27. Blundell, Wm. Thos.
                     __________

   2. Morrow, Miss M.
   4. Alexander, J. L., civil servant
   6. Woods, J., civil servant
   8. Duncan, Samuel, supervisor
 10. Moore, Richard, musician
 12. Carroll, Mrs. L.
 14. Shawcross, T. L.
 16. Anderson, Frederick
 18. Bowman, William
 20. Shanks, J., fitter
 22. Young, Robert, clerk
 24. Boyd, T. W., J.P., M.P.
 26. Martin, Samuel, lorry driver
 28. Henderson, D., electric welder
 30. Stitt, James A. W., teacher

Sydenham Gardens
at 206 Holywood Road

   1. Irwin, Miss Cordelious
   3. Lucas, Miss Margaret
   5. Senior, A. W., manager
   7. Adair, John, clerk
   9. Douglas, James G.
 11. Watson, Miss S.
 13. Reynolds, T. C., inspector
 15. Pollock, Mrs. Grace
 17. McDowell, William J.
 19. Sewell, John
 21. Finlay, Henry
 23. Browne, James G.
 25. Ryan, Charles, fitter
 27. Wilson, John, floor checker
 29. McCord, Thomas J.
 31. Wilson, George, manager
 33. Stewart, Mrs. Charlotte
                     __________

   2. Drake, W., draughtsman
   4. Lockhart, Edwin H., civil servant
   6. Horwood, John, postman
   8. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Montgomery, Hugh, R.N.
 12. Thompson, Miss M. A. B.
 14. Luke, Herbert, clerk
 16. Carson, William
 18. Adams, John, fitter
 20. Bell, James
 22. Faulkner, William, driller
 24. Newton, A. J., harbour official
 26. Dunlop, Raymond, accountant
 28. Orr, T. H., clerk
 30. Hatch, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Sydenham Crescent
 32. McCone, Mrs. A.
 34. Thornbury, Mrs. Jean
 36. Cranston, Mrs. Edith
 38. Dawson, Jas., B.E.M., seaman
 40. Christian, George
 42. Mills, James
 44. Seaton, Mrs. C. M.
 46. Bartlett, J. H., manager

Sydenham Park
from 180 Holywood Road to Sydenham Gardens

   1. Macdonald, Donald, inspector
   3. Duley, Samuel, foreman electrician
   5. Connor, Robt., millwright
   7. Murdock, Matthew, inspector
   9. Carson, Miss Sarah
 11. Mol, Leonard, manager
 13. McDowell, R. S., clerk
 15. Thompson, Miss M.
 17. Morrow, Charles, engineer
 19. Duff, Samuel, boiler man
 21. Scott, James T., heating engineer
 23. Jones, Saml., draughtsman
 25. Bingham, Miss Iris
 27. Ranson, W. J., comm. traveller
 29. Scarlett, Miss Hilda
 31. Drennan, John H.
                     __________

   2. Lavery, Mrs. Frances
   4. Lalley, Misses
   6. McKibbin, Robt., brick layer
   8. Nelson, Walter, foreman
 10. Jordan, Samuel
 12. Thornton, Mrs. E. H. M.
 14. McAllister, George A., foreman/fireman
 16. Murdock, Robert, Corp. official
 18. McConnell, Sgt. W. J., R.U.C.
 20. Paul, H. Thomas, electrical contractor
 22. Doran, Brendan, joiner
 24. McGuinness, John, fitter
 26. McIlree, William, photographer
 28. Robinson, Craig
 30. McKeague, T. A., paper ruler
 32. Duncan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Alexander, Mrs. Emily
 36. Moore, T., welfare officer
 38. Wakefield, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Taylor, Norman, nurseryman
 42. Gordon, H., foreman
 44. Webb, Arthur, postman
 46. Eckford, David, fitter
 48. Press, William, clerk
 50. Dixon, Mrs. Dorothy
 52. Smith, Robert, traveller
 54. Cooper, L., salesman
 56. Morrison, H. N., civil servant
 58. Occupied
 60. Johnston, Jas., sheet metal worker
 62. Giddens, William A., compositor
 64. Bolden, Eric

Sydenham Road
at 24 Queen's Quay

       Hinde, Wm., Ltd., coalyard
       Barkley, W. M., & Sons Ltd., coal depot
       Kelly, John, Ltd., (workshops)
       Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coal yard
   5. Courtney, Samuel, Ltd., Paint, Varnish and Distemper Manufacturers, Roofing Contractors, Manufacturers of Bitumen Rust-proof Coatings
 5e. McMullans, Ltd., oil importers, store and garage
 5f. Hall, J. & E., Ltd., refrigerating engineers. T.A.: "Hallford, Belfast"
7-9. Cohen, George, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Iron and Metal merchants, Steel Stock Holders, Dismantling and Demolition Contractors. T.A.: "Coborn, Belfast"
 11. Porter, James W., Ltd., garage
   "   Lyons, R. J., & Co. Ltd., coal importers
 13. Dockside Engineering Works Ltd., auto. and marine engineers
   "   Gardner Engines Ireland Ltd., diesel oil engine distributors
13a. Anderson's Insulation Co. Ltd.
   "   Vigers Bros., Ltd., flooring contractors
 15. Kennedy, W. W., & Co. (stores)
   "   B.H.C. No. 4 Pumping Station
17c. McGregor, James, & Sons Ltd. (store)
 19. Cohen, Geo., Sons & Co. Ltd., garage
 23. Irish Roads (Belfast), Ltd., Road and Public Works Contractors, Avenue and Garden Path Specialists
   "   Irode Sales, paint stockists and distributors
 25. Harland & Wolff, Ltd. (switchboard shop)
   "   Harland & Wolff, Ltd. (switchgear shop)
 27. Harland & Wolff Ltd., (plating shop)
 29. Harland & Wolff, Ltd., (laboratory)
..........here is Frazer Street
 31. McGregor, James, & Sons, Ltd., timber merchants
33-39. Bodel, Hamilton, Ltd., (Belfast Firewood Co.) Timber Merchants and Box Makers
39c. Smillie & Co., coppersmiths & brass founders
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-station
       Belfast Harbour Commissioner's Engineers' Yard
39a. McGregor, James, & Sons, Ltd.,  store yard
39e. Sunderland Forge and Engineering Co. Ltd.
39c. Shaw-Petrie, Ltd., Heating & Ventilating Engineers & Pipe Fabricators
39b. Robinson, A., & Co. Ltd., ships' telegraph manufacturers
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners Storage Grounds
       B.H.C. No. 5 Pumping Station
39h. Sterne, L., & Co. Ltd., refrigerating engineers & manufacturers
       Ministry of Commerce (Stores)
       Harbour Police Post
                    __________

..........here is Macart Road
   2. Mulligan, Robt., caretaker
..........here is Queen's Road
       Lyons, R. J., Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Old Channel Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd.
..........here is Cuming Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd.
..........here is Hamilton Road
..........here is Airport Road

Sydney Street
at 8 Wall Street

   1. Rainey, C., motor driver
   3. McWhinney, C., labourer
   5. McGuinness, P., dock labourer
   7. McIlroy, Mrs. Charlotte
   9. McCandless, Mrs. Anna
 11. Burns, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Meighan, Hugh, labourer (Meaken, Miss Maria in 1951)
 17. Steele, Patrick, pipe coverer
 19. Loughrey, Thos., labourer
 21. McKeown, Edward
..........here is Park Street
 23. Orr, Wm. F., slater
 25. McLeish, Robert, dealer (McCleesh, Robert, dealer in 1951)
 27. Murphy, Gerard, labourer
 29. Mateer, Patrick, grinder
 31. Maxwell, Miss Catherine
 33. Murray, John, labourer
                      __________

   4. Toner, Thos., labourer
   6. Marley, Peter, driver
   8. Campbell, Charles, labourer
 10. McKiernan, Mrs. S.
 12. McKinney, John, labourer
 14. McKiernan, Peter, labourer (McKernan, Mrs. Catherine in 1951)
 16. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 18. McAnulty, John, ganger
..........here is Park Street
 20. McGuckin, James, labourer
 22. Ryan, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Hamilton, Jim, labourer
 28. McLaughlin, H., carter
 30. McGreevy, Mrs. Sarah

Sydney Street West
from 178 Snugville Street to 110 Cambrai Street

   1. Fieldman, M, secretary
   3. Burton, Saml., R.A.F. mechanic
..........here is Harrybrook Street
   5. Leighburn, Thomas, baker
   7. Fisher, R. J., crane driver
   9. Steenson, Mrs. M. J.
 11. Kinley, George, labourer
 13. Hunter, Robert, window cleaner
 15. Byres, Robert, labourer
 17. Vacant
..........here is Jaffa Street
 19. Richmond, Wm. J., cooper
..........here is Silvio Street
23a. Shivers, Mrs. Sarah E.
25a. Magowan, Mrs. T.
..........here is St. Mary's Street
 25. Getty, Miss Mary
 27. Cooper, David, driller
 29. Harvey, Robert
 31. Cunningham, Mrs. Jean
 33. McAuley, John, upholsterer
..........here is McCandless Street
 35. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret, hardware merchant
 37. Dorrian, J., hairdresser
 39. Cahoon, F., overseer
 41. Magill, Robert, bread server
 43. Reid, R. H., labourer
 45. Farnon, Albert, labourer
 47. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
 49. Wharry, W. J.
 51. Martin, Robinson, trucker
 53. Hinton, George, labourer
 55. Murdock, James
 57. Blair, William, fitter
 59. Quail, James, iron turner
 61. Foster, W. A., fitter
 63. Fulton, William, labourer
 65. Hayes, George, chemist
 67. McKeown, David, confectioner
 69. Bailey, John, clerk
 71. Craig, William, joiner
 73. Watters, Herbt., labourer
 75. Cammock, Samuel, bus driver
 77. Waring, Mrs. Margt.
..........here is Geoffrey Street
       Gateway
 79. Topping, Wm. R., labourer
 81. Manna, A., fitter
 83. McCarrol, Wm., house repairer
83a. Briggs, George, labourer
..........here is Tennent Street
85a. Side door
 85. Burns, John, labourer
 87. Grogan, Robert
 89. Montgomery, W., hackler
 91. Briggs, Thomas, foreman
 93. Gordon, Frank, foreman
 95. Silcock, Miss L.
 97. Rutherford, Mrs. Mary
 99. McConnell, W. G., textile worker
101. Bell, Miss Mary, carpet weaver
103. Millar, Miss C. (Miller in 1951)
105. Watson, Miss Mary
107. Thompson, W. J., cleaner
109. Spence, James, iron turner
111. Bell, Richard
113. Thompson, W., hairdresser
115. Gray, Samuel, labourer
117. Shields, Mrs. Jane
119. Mullan, Robert, labourer
121. Hunter, J., labourer
123. Crowe, Jas., iron turner
125. Grainger, Mrs. Hannah
127. Morrison, E., labourer
129. Vacant
131. Weir, Edward, driller
133. Fee, Mrs. Margaret Ann
135. Henry, C., labourer
137. Bell, James, labourer
139-141. Sloan, Hugh, grocer
        Edenderry Nursery School - Miss R. R. Stirling, supt.
143. Casement, James, labourer
145. Reynolds, Miss Ellen
147. Boal, John, labourer
149. Hughes, William, oiler
151. McIlroy, Sydney, fitter
153. McClelland, N., labourer
155. McArthur, F. H., joiner
157. Spence, James, labourer
159. Greer, Robert John
161. Russell, Matthew J.
163. Black, Mrs. Margt. A.
165. Crossley, Mrs. Elizabeth
167. Nelson, Reginald, labourer
169. McCrea, Mrs. Annie, rover
171. Totten, James, driver
173. Straitt, Samuel, labourer
175. Gibson, John
177. McClelland, Robert, moulder
179. Kerr, David, fitter
181. Ferris, Samuel, fireman
                    __________

   2. Side door
..........here is Raleigh Street
   4. Sloan, Mrs. Charlotte
   6. Tyrie, John, shop assistant
   8. Martin, John, fitter
 10. Adams, Mrs. Florence
 12. Albin, Mrs. E.
 14. Lawther, Samuel, taxi driver
 16. Brown, Daniel, labourer
..........here is Howe Street
18-20. Martin, Brian M., grocer
20a. Side door
..........here is Silvio Street
22-30. Milford Clothing Co. Ltd., Clothing Manufacturers
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
30c. Ulster Foundries, Ltd., Iron Founders
 32. Cordner, William, fitter
 34. McCullough & Thornbury, builders & contractors
 36. Brookfield Spindle Works Ltd.
..........here is Keswick Street
..........here is Bowness Street
 38. Trimble, Mrs. R., draper and confectioner
 40. Flanagan, R., cooper (Flannigan in 1951)
 42. Jackson, Mrs. Lillie
 44. Coalter, Edward J., supper saloon
..........here is Tennent Street
46-50. Cotton, Stephen, & Co. Ltd., textile machine makers
..........here is Mill Street West
 52. Crosbie, Albert, sheet metal worker
 54. Scott, Andrew, labourer
 56. Townsley, Frank
 58. Fallis, Samuel, labourer
 60. Spratt, John A., labourer
 62. McClements, Mrs. E.
 64. Allely, Alfred, fitter
 66. Stockman, Miss Sarah
 68. Craig, W. R., plater's helper
 70. Quail, Frederick, machinist
 72. Johnston, Mrs. Bessie
 74. Emerson, Hugh, iron dresser
 76. Hill, Harold D., plater
 78. Smith, Joseph
 80. Lemon, Mrs. Esther
 82. Gibson, Alfred, electrical engineer
 84. Bracken, William
 86. Burch, Joseph, driver
 88. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 90. Ussher, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Side door

Sylvan Street
from 85 Rosevale Street to Harcourt Drive

       Flats being built
                      __________

       Flats being built

Symons Street
from 155 Roden Street to Connaught Street

   1. Chapman, Mrs. Mary
   3. Cassidy, John
   5. Occupied
   7. Nixon, George, docker
   9. McCormick, D., sheet metal worker
 11. Adair, D., joiner
 13. Whitten, H., fitter
 15. Steele, S., sculptor
 17. White, Norman, tenter
 19. Buchanan, J. A., labourer
 21. Braithwait, Wm. D., plasterer
 23. Blackender, A., labourer
 25. Robinson, Hugh, machinist
                     __________

       Hepworth & Thompson
   2. Adair, Mrs. M. C., grocer
   4. Currie, Albert, labourer
   6. McNally, Miss C.
   8. Vacant
 10. Wilkinson, Charles, fitter
 12. McLaren, Norman, postman
 14. Smyth, J., fitter
 16. Morrow, Stanley, labourer
 18. Morrow, Alex., labourer
 20. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 22. McLaren, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Connor, Wm., machinist
 26. Long, F., labourer

Syringa Street
from 169 Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

 1a. Wilson, James, joiner
   1. Cochrane, Miss E. M.
   3. Glenn, David, machinist
   5. Barnes, Miss Sarah
   7. Campbell, Mrs. Johanna
   9. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
 11. McCleery, Harold
 13. Larmour, Derek, fitter
 15. Lutton, James, blacksmith
 17. Black, Hugh, joiner
 19. Burns, Mrs. Margaret E.
 21. Thompson, Miss Lucy
 23. Smyth, Miss Ada
 25. Hutton, Samuel, grocer
                     __________

   2. Hughes, ?
   4. Gawley, Miss M. W.
   6. Walker, Mrs. M. S.
   8. Gillis, Mrs. Rhoda
 10. Mackey, Mrs. S.
 12. Davidson, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McCabe, James M., painter
 16. Wilson, William
 18. Black, John, labourer
 20. Long, Robert J.