LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Lincoln Avenue
at 36 Antrim Road

   1. Vacant
   1. Thompson, Miss J.
   3. Gribbin, Miss Mary M.
   4. McKeever, John
5-13. Vacant ground
 14. McGinn, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Holbrook, Nicholas H.
 16. Mullan, Mrs. Mary T.
 17. Campbell, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Cranburn Place
 18. Brennan, W., jeweller
 19. Donovan, Jeremiah
 20. Kirkwood, R., editor
 21. Hughes, Daniel, joiner
 22. Ryan, John, shop assistant
 23. Johnston, Miss Margaret
 24. Watson, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Daly, Mrs. Mary
 26. Oliver, Miss Elsie
 27. Daley, Thomas, barman
 28. Parke, Laurence, clerk (Lawrence, labourer in 1951)
 29. Montague, Mrs. Kathleen
 30. O'Reilly, Mrs. Bridget (O'Riley, Mrs. B. in 1951)
 31. Jones, Robert J., scaffolder
 32. Murray, John, journalist
 33. Smith, James, packer
 34. Milne, Miss Mabel
..........here is Vicinage Place
 35. Fagan, Patrick, mechanic
 36. Graham, James, chef
 37. Dowds, W., bus driver
 38. Curran, Mrs. R. A., civil servant

Lincoln Place
at 5 Hope Street

   1. Macklin, Mrs. Edith
   3. Younger, Mrs. Martha
   5. Morgan, William, electrician
   7. Courtney, Edward J., painter
   9. Andrews, Robt., labourer
 11. Harbinson, Mrs. Agnes
 13. McMinn, Mrs. Mary
 15. McCartney, John
 17. Woodward, George, docker
 19. Robson, Mrs. M.
 21. Irvine, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Kane, Thomas, watchman
 25. Scott, Samuel, gateman
 27. McPherson, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Chivers, Charles, lorry driver
 31. Cordner, James, porter
 33. Morrow, William
                      __________

   2. Corry, John H., & Co., textile manufacturers
   4. McBride, W. R., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., clothing manufacturers
   "   Martin, Lemon, Ltd., hemstitchers
   6. McClune, Thomas (store)

Lincoln Street
from 65 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Magee, William, motor mechanic
   3. McGrath, John, carter
   5. Anderson, Mrs. Alice
   7. Wilson, Bernard, labourer
   9. Heaney, Thomas, labourer
 11. Smith, Mrs. E.
 13. Cunningham, Thos., painter
 15. Clarke, James
 17. O'Toole, Mrs. Mary
 19. McAnulty, Frank
 21. Kerr, J. D., labourer
 23. Burke, John, labourer
 25. Millen, J. J., labourer
 27. Shannon, James, labourer
 29. Rafferty, Mrs. Mary
 31. Cobbles, Francis, labourer
 33. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 35. Devlin, Mrs. Susan
 37. O'Neill, Andrew, labourer
 41. Clarke, James, carter
 43. Boyle, Mrs. Winifred
 45. Kane, Henry, dealer
 47. Vacant
 49. Ward, Mrs. Catherine
 51. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 53. McGrath, Mrs. Catherine
 55. Downes, Gerard, painter
 57. McParland, P., coal merchant
 59. Quinn, Joseph, tiler
 61. Canning, John, driver
 63. Donnelly, John
 65. Kelly, William
 67. McAlister, James, driver
 69. Allen, Thomas
 71. Doran, Henry, seaman
 73. Cushnan, Hugh
 75. Murphy, Mrs. Rose Ann
 77. McGowan, John, clerk (Magowan, John, contr. in 1951) (McGeown, John in 1943)
 79. Bradin, Mrs. Margaret
 81. McEntee, Edward, linen worker
 83. O'Neill, Francis, carter
 85. Side door
                     __________

   2. McClure, Saml., fish fryer
   4. Nolan, Patrick, labourer
   6. O'Neill, John, coalman
   8. Campbell, Miss Teresa
 10. Conlon, Miss M. A., confectioner
 12. Fitzpatrick, Wm., lorry driver
 14. McAuley, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
 18. Conlon, Patrick, labourer
 20. Rogan, Patrick, labourer
 22. Lavery, Patrick J., labourer
 24. Brady, Peter, iron turner
 26. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
 28. O'Hare, Mrs. Sadie
 30. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 32. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
 34. McCann, Mrs. Sadie
 36. Lennon, Mrs. Catherine
 38. Quinn, John, labourer
 40. Crilly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. O'Hagan, Daniel, labourer
 44. Kelly, John
 46. McMahon, F., joiner
 48. Hand, John, labourer
 50. Neeson, John J., labourer
 52. Seenan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Marron, Thomas, mattress maker
 56. Quinn, Mrs. Bridget
 58. Lawless, Peter, labourer
 60. McKenna, Michael, joiner
 62. Taylor, Thomas, driver
 64. Hale, Joseph, labourer
 66. McHugh, Patrick, labourer
 68. Reel, P., taxi proprietor
 70. Brammeld, William
 72. Daly, George, fitter
 74. Gough, William, labourer
 76. Donnelly, Mrs. Hilda
 78. McCann, Patrick

Linden Gardens
at 111 Cliftonville Road

   1. Lock-up garages
   3. Jebb, V. P., builders' provider
   5. Phillips, Robert J.
   7. O'Friel, Miss M.
   9. Douglas, Miss M.
 11. Todd, Rowan
 13. Redman, Rev. M. E. G.
 15. Leckey, Joseph, sales manager
 17. Little, Mrs. E.
 19. Shields, Newton C., fitter
 21. Armstrong, Mrs. Gertrude
                      __________

   2. Orr, Francis, clerk
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
   6. Doherty, Seamus, joiner
   8. Marshall, Mrs. Mary
 10. McComish, Wm., Ph.D., lecturer
 12. Dunbar, William J.
 14. McKee, Mrs. Adeline
 16. Mahood, Misses
 18. Moffitt, Wm., foreman
 20. McIlroy, Robert, manufacturers' agent
 26. Dickson, Mrs. Margaret E.
 28. McClelland, Mrs. Lavinia
 30. Phillips, P., tailor
 32. Tyler, Joseph H.
 34. Hughes, John, customs and excise
 36. Coe, Mrs. Maud
 38. Moffatt, Mrs. Letitia G.
 40. Millar, F., corporation official
 42. French, George
 44. Brown, Mrs. Margaret K.
 46. Wilson, James, fitter
 48. Boggs, Victor, director
 50. Hutchman, Mrs. M.
 52. Murphy, Mrs. J.
 54. Magowan, Misses

Linden Street
from 83 Falls Road to O'Neill Street

   1. Fox, Miss Ellen
   3. Occupied
   5. Brennan, Miss Mary
   7. Fitzsimmons, Joseph, labourer
   9. Wilson, Mrs. Eileen
 11. McCool, Jas., joiner
 13. Shevlin, Mrs. Teresa
 15. Dowdall, John, gate keeper
 17. Quinn, John
 19. Burns, Mrs. Lavinia
 21. Burns, John J., crane driver
 23. Marshall, Miss Mary
 25. Duffy, John, labourer
 27. Martin, Mrs. Jean
 29. Herald, Mrs. Catherine
 31. McNelis, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Brennan, Peter, barman
 35. Brennan, John, electrician
 37. Burns, Mrs. Catherine
 39. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
 41. McNulty, Henry
 43. Brady, John, porter
                     __________

2-4. Scullion, John, publican
   6. Bellew, Miss Annie
   8. Magennis, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Malone, Miss Mary
 12. Lynn, Hugh, labourer
 14. Boyle, James, labourer
 16. Breen, Mrs. Mary
 18. Duffy, J. F., R.A.F.
 20. Breen, Augustine
 22. McAvoy, Patrick, labourer
 24. Kelters, James, machinist
 26. O'Rawe, Richard, labourer
 28. Walsh, James, storeman
 30. McDonnell, Mrs. Mary
 32. Wilson, Miss Annie
 34. O'Reilly, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Hancock, Mrs. Honorah
 38. Jordan, Joseph, brick layer
 42. McKeown, John, watchman
 44. McCullough, Robt., french polisher
 46. McKnight, David, labourer
 48. McDade, William J.
 50. O'Neill, Mrs. Catherine
 52. Murray, Daniel, labourer
 54. Curry, Isaiah, barman
 56. Fitzsimons, Miss Margaret
 58. Leckey, George, packer
 60. Coyle, Bernard, barman
 62. Mooney, James, P.O. engineer

Lindsay Street
from 15 Ormeau Road to Craigmore Street

   1. Rainey, Miss A., confectioner
   3. Vacant
5-9. Beattie, H. E., (store)
 11. Eccles, Alex., coal merchant
 13. Cleland, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Atkinson, Mrs. Mary J. K.
 17. Cherry, Mrs;. Alice
..........here is Copeland Street
 19. Kennedy, William, labourer
 21. Carlisle, Mrs. Annie
 23. Moore, William, printer
 25. Bailie, James, barman
 27. Lyttle, James
 29. Stafford, Samuel, labourer
 31. Tobin, John
 33. Brown, William, linesman
 35. Lawthers, John, clerk
 37. Colquhoun, D., labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
 39. Dawson, J. T., P.O. engineer
 41. Pooler, Thomas, labourer
 43. White, William, labourer
 45. Redmond, Edward, labourer
 47. Surgeon, Albert E., electrician
 49. Livingstone, T., blacksmith
 51. Murphy, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Haire, James W., railway guard
 55. Moore, John, motor driver
 57. Torrens, Miss M., machinist
 59. Elliott, W., box maker
 61. Torrans, Wm., lorry driver
 63. Smylie, David, cooper
 65. Scott, Mrs. Margaret, canteen worker
 67. Bell, Mrs. T.
 69. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
 71. Simms, S., painter
 73. Dickson, S., foreman welder
 75. Black, James, labourer
 77. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 79. Clarke, Fred., labourer
..........here is Apsley Street
 83. Side door
 85. Ross, Joseph, labourer
 87. McCallum, John, labourer
 89. Anthony, Thomas, compositor
 91. Dixon, Mrs. Mary
 93. Patterson, Jos., linen lapper
 95. Irwin, Hugh, barman
 97. Ireland, S. J., labourer
                      __________

   2. Bell's Asbestos Engineering Ltd. (side door)
   4. Vacant
   6. Gilmour, Mrs. Annie
   8. Lisney, George Thomas
 10. Howe, William, carrier
 12. Topping, Robert, labourer
..........here is Copeland Street
 14. Lyttle, Miss Elizabeth, confectioner
 16. McCurrie, John, labourer
 18. Hall, Miss Isabelle
 20. Snoddon, T. McM., fitter's helper
 22. Crawford, George
 24. Stewart, William, labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
 28. Mallon, Wm., electrician
 30. McLoughlin, Arthur, barman
 32. Watson, Mrs. R.
 34. Greer, Mrs. Norah
 36. Henry, William, tobacco cutter
 38. Brown, Raymond, lorry driver
 40. White, Mrs. Agnes
 42. McCrea, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Somers, Mrs. Isabella
 46. Moore, Miss Hilda
 48. Kilpatrick, David, iron turner
 50. Cull, S., red leader
 52. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Hanna, William, wells man
 56. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
 58. Smyth, Miss Minnie
 60. Lyttle, James, labourer
 62. Donnelly, Robert, bus conductor
 64. Lynass, Thomas, chef
 66. Gilmore, Thomas, oiler
 68. Loney, Mrs. Charlotte
 70. Gilmore, Wm., iron moulder
 72. Maddocks, Ernest, labourer
 74. Scott, Wm. B., civil servant
 76. Miller, Mrs. Mary
76. Streahorn, A. J., egg merchant
 78. Maddocks, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 80. Martin Bros., grocers
..........here is Apsley Street
 96. Kydd, Thomas, cleaner
 98. Curry, William J., labourer
100. McKay, Samuel, labourer
102. Murphy, John, crane driver
104. Graham, Norman, docker
106. Patterson, J.
108. Carmichael, W. J., berthing master
110. Dogherty, Lewis, traveller
112. Gray, Johnston, driver
114. Rainey, Mrs. Isobel

Linen Hall Street
from 9 Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

1-3. Yorkshire Insurance Co. Ltd., The - E. R. Dixon, Branch Manager
   "   Guarantee Society, Ltd., The - E. R. Dixon, Manager
   "   Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   "   Bloomfield Land & Building Co. Ltd., The
   5. Patriotic Assurance Co. Ltd., The - A. S. Barnett, Branch Manager
   "   Sun Insurance Office Ltd. - A. S. Barnett, Branch Manager
   "   Sun Life Assurance Society - F. J. Tavernor, A.C.I.I., Resident Inspector
   "   Eagle Star Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   London Assurance, The - W. E. Armour, B.Sc. (Econ.), F.C.I.I., District Manager
   "   British Law Insurance Co. Ltd., The - W. E. Armour, B.Sc. (Econ.), F.C.I.I., District Manager
..........here is James Street South
7-11. Turnbull, Martin H., & Co., Solicitors, Dawson Cotton, G. Lennox Cotton, Bertrand D. Cotton.
   "   Crawford & Lockhart, Solicitors
   "   British Egg Marketing Board
   "   Standard Marine Insurance Co. Ltd. - B. Hobson, Marine Underwriter. T.A.: "Londlanc, Belfast"
   "   London & Lancashire Insurance Co. Ltd. - F. R. Haddick, Branch Manager. T.A.: "Londlanc, Belfast"
   "   Law Accident Insurance Society Ltd. - F. R. Haddick, Branch Manager. T.A.: "Londlanc, Belfast"
   "   Ministry of Home Affairs, P.S.V. Branch
   "   Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
 13. Regent Oil Company, Ltd., Distributors of Petroleum Products
   "   Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada - J. M. Smyth, Manager
 15. County Fire Office Ltd., & Provident Life Office (Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd.) - R. B. Duff, A.C.I.I., Branch Secretary
17-19. Legal & General Assurance Society Ltd. - S. R. Ayling, A.C.I.I., Branch Manager
   "   Gresham Fire and Accident Insurance Society, Ltd. - S. R. Ayling, A.C.I.I., Branch Manager
..........here is Franklin Street
 21. Ulster Transport Authority, Head Office - Chief Officers - J. A. Clarke, General Manager; J. Courtney, Chief Engineer; A. McCleery, Traffic Manager; W. H. Duncan, Chief Accountant; J. G. T. Anderson, Secretary. T.A.: "Conveyance, Belfast"
23-25. Rear of Ulster Hall - W. J. Martin, hall keeper
 27. Rollins, T. Oscar, & Co., Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers
   "   Rollins Estates Ltd.
   "   Autocredit (Ulster) Ltd., Car Hire Purchase
   "   Mid-Ulster Credit Ltd., Car Hire Purchase
   "   West, H. W., Ltd., Hire Purchase
   "   Westford Ltd., Hire Purchase
   "   Orlit (Northern Ireland), Ltd., building contractors
 29. Mathews, Frank H., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Cycle and Motor Accessory Factors
 31. Ulster Cafe
33-35. J. C. Cars, tyres
 37. Vacant
39-41. Ferodo Ltd., brake linings
..........here is Clarence Street
..........here is Linen Hall Street West
 47. Central Agency Ltd., The, Thread Manufacturers
 49. Post Office Telephones
51-53. Berger, Lewis, (Scotland), Ltd., Paints and Varnishes
 55. Post Office Telephones
 57. Vacant
59-61. Remington Rand, Ltd., Typewriters, Office Systems, Photo, Records, Accounting Machines and Mechanical Service
63-67. Marshall Bros. (Wines) Ltd., Wholesale Wine Importers. T.A.: "Veravin, Belfast"
   "   Galway Bros., Ltd., linen manufacturers
 65. British Wagon Co. Ltd., The, motor hire purchase co.
   "   Maginnis, George, & Son, Linen Packers and Exporters
 69. B.B.C. Sports Club
 71. County Down Manufacturing Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   U.G.I. Meters Division - (Smith Meters, Ltd., Proprietors), Gas Meter Manufacturers
   "   Kennedy, T., linen manufacturer
   "   Vacant
                      __________

   2. Road Transport and General Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   National Farmers' Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd. - Branch Manager, J. B. Somerville
   "   Avon Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Manager, J. B. Somerville
   "   Textile Buildings (For details see under 9 Donegall Square South)
..........here is Donegall Square Mews
   4. McDowell, M. Wallace, & Co., flax, yarns, linens
   "   Carter, W., manufacturers agent
   "   Patterson, Taylor & Co., linen merchants
   "   Jordan, J., & Co., linen merchants
   4. Hollywood, James, & Son, F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers & Estate Agents
   "   Magee, R. A., & Co., Incorporated Insurance Brokers
   "   Standard Hemstitching Co.
   6. Beer, Frederick H., Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Bogod, W. & J., & Co. Ltd., mechanical engineers & mill furnishers
   "   Ulster Milk Bars (bakery)
   "   McGown, J. B., Ltd., agents
   "   Buckley, Samuel, & Co., exporting agents
8-10. Lamont, Samuel, & Sons, Ltd., linen manufacturers
..........here is Franklin Street
 12. P.O. Telephones, Belfast Telephone Area - Manager's Office; Sales & Traffic Office
   "   Irwin, J. R. & T., Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Vacant
12a. Dickinson, John, & Co. Ltd., Paper Makers and Manufacturing Stationers. T.A.: "Commiles, Belfast"
   "   Mahood & Watson, Ltd., overall and apron manufacturers
 14. Best, William, & Co. Ltd., yarn merchants
   "   Rankin, James, & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Rossie, Peter, & Co., ladies' outfitters
   "   McCord, G., & Co., industrial clothiers
   "   Fancy Leather Workers, Leather and Canvas Goods Manufacturers
   "   Irex, Ltd., watch strap manufacturers
   "   Bird, H. S., & Co., Ltd., paper merchants
   "   Elgee Gown Co., gown manufacturers
 16. Vacant
 18. Cairns, T. H., & Co. (T. H. Cairns & Harry I. Cairns), Solicitors
 20. Capper, B., & Co. Ltd., linen yarn merchants
 22. Seftons, Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
24-26. Vacant
..........here is Clarence Street
26a. Ramsay, A. A., & Son,  packing case makers and joinery works
 28. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., automobile engineers. T.A.: "Reay, Belfast"
 32. Hamilton, R. E., & Co. Ltd., Main Ford Dealers
32a.              First Floor
   (1) Frazer & Haughton Ltd., linen manufacturers and bleachers
   (2) McBurney, R., Painting Contractor
(4-5) Hamilton, R. E., & Co. Ltd., main Ford dealers
   (7) Ravarnett Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   (8) Clarence Agencies Ltd., manufacturers' agents
                    Second Floor
   (9) Wallace, S., & Co., agents
 (10) Graham, A. J., engineers' representative
(11-12) Haden, G. N., & Sons, Ltd., heating & ventilating engineers
 (13) McKeown & Co., linen merchants
 (14) Haden, G. N., & Sons, Ltd., heating and ventilating engineers
(14a-18) Haden, G. N., & Sons, Ltd., Heating and Ventilating Engineers
 40. Murphy & Stevenson Ltd., linen handkerchief and rayon manufacturers
   "   Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Linen Handkerchief and Rayon Manufacturers

Linen Hall Street West
Clarence Street to 50 Bedford Street

1-5. British Broadcasting Corporation branch
   7. Holland, J. C., & Co. Ltd., wholesale motor factors
                      __________

   2. Tullis, John, & Son, Ltd., Belting Specialists and Wholesale Leather Merchants. T.A.: "Tullibody, Belfast"
   4. Nesbitt, A., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Graham, W. F., & Co. Ltd., Electrical Contractors
   "   Turnpenny, H. A., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Automobile and Electrical Engineers
   "   D.C. Electric Company

Linen Street
from 37 Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

   1. McCullough, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Kane, Mrs. Mary
   5. Majury, Miss Mary
   7. Lambe, W., checker
..........here is Dundee Street
                      __________

   4. Harvey, Cecil, lorry driver
   6. Mackey, Henry, labourer
   8. Clifford, George, labourer
 10. Simpson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Dundee Street

Linfield Road
at 1 Sandy Row

1-13. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Tobacco and Snuff Manufacturers. T.A.: "Murray, Belfast"
..........here is Beggs Street
 15. Jamieson, Mrs. M., attendant
 17. Graham, Stanley, driver
 19. Martin, John Alex., painter
 21. Croker, Thomas, labourer
 23. McCleary, Wm., shirt cutter
..........here is Watson Street
 25. Clifford, George, fitter
 27. Magilton, Jos., storeman
 29. Simms, Miss H.
31-33. Cavan, Mrs. M., fruiterer
..........here is Sturgeon Street
 35. Ashwood, Mrs. M.
 37. Kerr, Alfred, electrician
 39. Millar, F., fitter
 41. Gracey, Isabella, grocer
..........here is Mayne Street
 43. Lindsay, R. A., confectioner
 45. Napier, Thomas, platers' helper
47a. Linfield gate lodge - Robert Brown
 47. Ulster Weaving Co. Ltd., The - Registered offices. T.A.: "Linfield, Belfast"
   "   Johnston, John, & Sons, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
   "   Murland, James, Ltd., bleachers
 49. Vacant
                      __________

2-6. Hewitt Bros. Ltd., house furnishers
..........here is Linfield Street
   8. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 10. Higginson, Miss Eliza
 12. Lang, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Orr, George H., chemist and optician
..........here is Kenmare Street
 16. Clarke, S. E., confectioner
 18. Robinson, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Lyness, Robert
 22. Blair, Allan, soldier
 24. McCleery, Robert, labourer
 26. Boyles, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Fletcher, R., labourer
 30. Doherty, Mrs. Jean
 32. Burke, James, labourer
 34. McCully, George, labourer
 36. Halliday, John, sheet metal worker
 38. Barrett, J., driver
 40. McAllister, R., driver
 42. Booth, Andrew, motor man
 44. Mahaffy, Miss Ruby, stitcher
 46. Reid, Alexander
..........here is Hurst Street
 48. Somerville, V., fitter
 50. Occupied
 52. Kerr, Mrs. Matilda
 54. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret, newsagent and confectioner
..........here is Lawyer Street
       Vacant

Linfield Street
from 6 Linfield Road to Hurst Street

   1. Thompson, Thos., red leader
   3. McMurray, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Mitchell, Miss Annie, folder
   7. McDonald, William, bus conductor
   9. Edgar, Lambert, painter
 11. McMurray, Robert, cook
 13. Thomson, David, fitter
 15. Frame, George, boiler maker
 17. Davidson, David, storeman
                      __________

   6. McKane, Stanley, driver
   8. McWatters, Samuel, cleaner
 10. Leslie, Alex., storeman
 12. Scott, Mrs. Eliza
 14. Hamilton, Alex., joiner
 16. Wallace, George, labourer
18-24. Hewitt Bros., showrooms (goods entrance)

Linkview Park
at 85 Malone Road Upper

   1. McFarland, William J., labourer
   3. Irwin, Mrs. Edna
   5. Adair, Thos., comm. traveller
   7. McKeown, Fredk., iron turner
   9. Bacon, Wm. J., civil servant
 11. McCartney, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McLarnon, Patrick, representative
 15. Fitzsimmons, J., chef
                      __________

   2. Brand, Alan, engineer
   4. Demick, J., lorry driver
   6. Connell, Mrs. V.
   8. Hardy, Thomas, salesman
 10. Ferguson, Thos., machinist

Linview Street
from 200 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Belfast Co-operative Society (side door)
   3. Crawford, Hugh, boiler maker
   5. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Cunningham, William, labourer
   9. Nelson, Mrs. Catherine
 11. Rafferty, James, chef
 13. McCaugherty, W. J., wood turner
 15. Laird, James, fitter
 17. McCracken, Miss B.
 19. Hart, Francis, labourer
 21. Stitt, Mrs. Annie
 23. Kilpatrick, Lockhart, railway man (Lockard, railway man in 1951)
                     __________

   2. McVeigh, Mrs. Matilda
   4. Carlisle, Mrs. Annie
   6. Cushnan, Edwd., labourer
   8. Williamson, Miss Mary
 10. Mitchell, Miss Martha
 12. McNeill, George, labourer
 14. Cunningham, John, milk server
 16. McClure, Samuel, labourer
 18. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 20. McCauley, S. B., storeman
 22. Sterrett, Thomas, lorry driver
 24. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 26. Hughes, William
 28. Liggett, W. J., checker

Linwood Street
from 35 Byron Street to Louisa Street

   1. Bickerstaff, Herbert, labourer
   3. Cuskrin, Thomas Jas., plater
   5. Hill, Hugh, labourer
   7. Prentice, Mrs. Essie
   9. Molyneaux, Mrs. Annie
 11. Givens, K. J., bus driver
 13. Duncan, Henry, pipe coverer
 15. McBride, J., cleaner
 17. Elliott, Mrs. Mary J.
 19. Steele, Edward, lorry driver
 21. O'Connor, Mrs. Sarah E.
 23. Allen, Mrs. Martha
 25. Hobson, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Hillview Street
 27. Patterson, Thomas J. B., printer
 29. Pedlow, John, labourer
 31. Higginson, John, driver
 33. Hanley, H. P., steel erector
 35. Sterrett, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Collins, Mrs. Esther
 39. Hill, Wm., caulker
 41. Crothers, Alexander
 43. Gallagher, Anthony, joiner
 45. Carrigan, Edward A. (Corrigan in 1951)
 47. Terrington, John, machine man
 49. Robinson, W. John, labourer
 51. McMichael, A., labourer
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Dunn, Thomas, labourer
   6. Billinghurst, Miss Annie
   8. Galbraith, Miss Marion
 10. Coates, James, porter
 12. Dunn, John, labourer
 14. Skelly, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Mellon, Miss Selina
 18. Taggart, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Thompson, Andw., painter
 22. Marshall, Mrs. Martha
 24. Vacant
 26. Geddis, Robert
..........here is Hillview Street
26a. McIlveen, Wm. H., fitter
 28. Blain, Samuel, labourer
 30. Brown, Robert, labourer
 32. Johnston, Mrs. E., confectioner
 34. McMurtry, Robert
 36. Faloon, William, fitter
 38. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 40. Cummings, W. J., labourer
 42. Collins, James
 44. Kelly, John, labourer
 46. Hayes, Mrs. Winifred
 48. Lanagan, Mrs. Frances
 50. English, Mrs. Rachel
       Gateway
 52. Butler, Mrs. Elizabeth

Lisavon Parade
at 34 Devon Parade

   1. McManus, Geo., bus conductor
   3. Watson, George, bar man
   5. Marshall, Thomas J., packer
   7. McShane, Mrs. Rebecca
   9. Philpott, Samuel, fitter
 11. Turnbull, John, labourer
 13. Kelly, E., machine setter
 15. Hutton, James, rate fixer
                     __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Woods, Samuel, lamp lighter
   6. Wilkins, T., lorry driver (Wilkinson, T., lorry driver in 1951)
   8. Long, R.
 10. McDowell, J., welder
 12. Cubbage, William J., painter
 14. Dickey, T., upholsterer
 16. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Cochrane, William, bus driver

Lisavon Street
at 121 Park Avenue

   1. Wilson, Mrs. May
   3. Hamilton, Daniel, labourer
   5. Weir, William, labourer
   7. McFerran, Alex., joiner
   9. Clinton, Samuel, labourer
 11. Occupied
 13. Davidson, George, labourer
 15. Wright, Walter, fitter
 17. Kenny, Mrs. Lucinda
..........here is Oakdene Parade
 31. Irwin, James, welder
 33. Palmer, James S., baker
 35. Davidson, J. T., welder
 37. Irvine, James, labourer
 39. McDowell, Wm., ward master
 41. Thompson, J., labourer
 43. Patton, Thomas, rivetter
 45. Martin, R. J., plater
 47. Blair, David, machinist
 49. Nicholl, W. N., caulker
 51. Gilbert, Desmond, shipwright
 53. Hussey, Joseph, hammer man
 55. Jordan, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Devon Parade
 57. Morrow, John, welder
 59. McMaster, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Walton, H., painter
 63. Tully, William J.
 65. Harbinson, Mrs. Anna (Annie in 1951)
 67. Reid, J., grocer
..........here is Connsbrook Drive
 69. Gillespie, Alexander, labourer
 71. Smith, William, docker
 73. Murray, John, fitter
 75. McNair, Mrs. Mary
 77. Dawson, T. H., builder's labourer
 79. Mercer, Miss Jean
 81. Gordon, Mrs. May Victoria
 83. Given, C. N., armature winder
 85. Stephens, Thomas, fireman
 87. Hutchinson, Mrs. F.
 89. Boyd, Thomas, stoker
 91. Edwards, D., bus conductor
                     __________

 2a. Morrow, James, joiner
 4a. Patterson, Miss J.
 6a. McCullough, Chas., brick layer
 8a. Whitechurch, Wm. J., machinist
10a. Somerville, Mrs. Sarah
12a. Davidson, George, lorry driver
14a. Sterling, George P., bookkeeper
16a. Patton, James N., plater
   2. Mills, Walter, coal vendor
   4. Porter, Robert
   6. Ross, Wm., labourer
   8. Baxter, Joseph, red leader
 10. Moffett, Alexander, labourer
 12. Stewart, William, labourer
 14. Gregory, Hugh, painter
 16. Mansbridge, Mrs. Eleanor
 18. Bryans, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Taylor, James, tiler
 22. McIlvenny, James
 24. Hewardine, Henry, lorry driver
 26. Edgar, F., holder-up
 28. Kenny, A., labourer
 30. Deary, William, grocer
 32. Connery, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Burns, Andrew, labourer
 36. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 38. Corry, Miss Mina
 40. Adair, William, welder
 42. Wallace, James
 44. Moffett, J., shipwright
 46. Ross, Mrs. Isabel
 48. Duff, Mrs. Annie
 50. Nelson, Charles, labourer
 52. Johnstone, W., caretaker
 54. Hamill, Mrs. Ethel M.
 56. McCrum, H., engine man
..........here is Kyle Street
..........here is a new street
 86. Thorpe, Mrs. Violet
 88. McDowell, J., coppersmith

Lisbon Street
from 24 Albert Bridge Road to Thompson Street

1-3. 37th Group Boy Scouts Headquarters
   5. Boyce, Mrs. Georgina
   7. McBride, Alfred
   9. McConnell, John, porter
 11. Maxwell, T., linen lapper
..........here is Madrid Street
..........here is Altcar Street
                     __________

2-2a. Scott, R. J., commission agent
   4. Johnston, Cyril, & Co. Ltd., agricultural machinery distributors
   6. Ferris, Alex., printer
   8. Herdman, Miss E.
 10. Carville, Wm., house repairer
..........here is Madrid Street
10a. Linton, J. A., poulterer
12a. Lawson, Patrick
 12. Quinn, Patrick, paper cutter
 14. Madine, Patrick J.
 16. Murray, Samuel
 18. McManus, William
 20. Quirk, Martin, labourer
 22. Fitzpatrick, John G., packing case maker
 24. Eccles, P., brass finisher
 26. Donnelly, Miss Susan, grocer

Lisburn Avenue
at 437 Lisburn Road

   1. Wherry, Sergt. Thomas J., R.U.C.
   3. Ferguson, Mrs. J.
   5. Lee, Mrs. H.
   7. McConnell, W. J., butcher
   9. Scott, Geo., labourer
 11. Magill, T. T., plumber
 13. Creighton, Robt., lamp lighter
 15. Parke, George, sheet metal worker
 17. Maginnis, Miss May (McGuinness, David in 1951)
 19. McGrogan, W. J., director
 21. Cairns, Andrew, grocer
 23. Hunter, Joseph, linen resrch.
 25. Garrett, David, crane man
 27. Daly, P., commissionaire
 29. Donnelly, Miss S., teacher
 31. Gregg, Miss Jeannie
 33. McClatchey, N., clerk
 35. Dornan, William, foreman
 37. McCullough, George, fitter
 39. Kyle, Mrs. M.
 41. Chambers, Robert, foreman
 43. Swann, Mrs. Mary
 45. Cooke, George
 47. Pedlow, Mrs. Jeannie
 49. Guiller, Mrs. Lavinia
 51. Chambers, W. E., fitter
 53. Alexander, Henry, painter
 55. Prentor, William, carter
 57. Kimlim, George, grocer
..........here is Great Northern Street
       Belfast City Mission Hall (side entrance)
                     __________

   2. Douglas, W. J., joiner
   4. Singleton, Miss Clara
   6. Keilty, John Henry
   8. King, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Brown, Stanley, engineer
 12. Gillespie, E., civil servant
 14. Kennedy, Miss Abigail
 16. Carlisle, Robert
 18. Ritchie, John, chauffeur
 20. Cromie, S., lorry driver
 22. Shaw, Mrs. Martha
 24. Tibbs, David, plumber
 26. Herron, Miss M.
 28. Magee, Mrs. John H.
 30. Kennedy, J., labourer
 32. Long, Robert, labourer
 34. Lee, Henry, labourer
 36. Campbell, Fredk., engineer
 38. Doherty, S. A., policeman
 40. Williams, William, foreman
 42. Thompson, Joseph, fitter
 44. Hanna, John, gardener
 46. Dick, William A., labourer
 48. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
 50. Whyte, Isaac, driver
 52. Millar, John, electric salesman
       Clubroom
..........here is Great Northern Street
 54. Marks, Jack, fitter
 56. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Jane
 58. Linton, Wm., bus conductor
 60. Elliott, H., painter

Lisburn Road
from 61 Bradbury Place to Finaghy

..........here is Malone Place
 1a. Weir, R., foreman
   "   Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - City Depot
   "   Electric Sub Station
3-5. Scott Bros., butchers
   5. Agnew, James J., steel erector
   7. Adams, Miss Margaret, ladies and children's outfitter
 7a. Adams, Miss Margaret
   9. Gilroy, Miss A. M., confectioner
 9a. Lynas, Mrs. Emily, dress maker
 11. Thompson, J. A., art dealer
 13. McKelvey, T. & A., grocers
13a. Henry, W. J., clerk
 15. Foreman, Mrs. C., clerk
 17. Chivers, Henry, linen business
 19. Flats -
       (1) Stewart, J., salesman
       (2) Murray, John, draughtsman
 21. Shimmon, Miss Edith
 23. Kirk, Mrs. A., nurse
 25. McCullough, Stanley B., hardware merchant
 27. Hadden, J. C., dentist
 29. McKelvey, D. A., bus driver
   "   Irwin, W. G., M.B., D.R.C.O.G.
   "   Bamber, M. D., M.B.
 31. Keelan, P., tailor
 33. Marshall, Mrs. A.
 35. Eglinton, Mrs. H. R., chemist
   "   Eglinton Pharmacy Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
 37. Neil, Miss Gertrude P.
37a. Eglinton Bakery Ltd.
 39. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
 41. White, Mrs. Sarah
 43. McConnell, G. W., baker
 45. Vacant
 47. Lynn, Miss D.
 49. Cooke, Miss L.
 51. Belfast City Hospital - S. C. Edwards, Group Supt. and Secretary; H. Miller, M.Com.Sc., F.H.A., Dep. Group Supt.; Miss D. H. Lynn, S.R.N., S.C.M., Matron
   "   Welfare Hostel, Belfast Co. Borough Welfare Authority
   "   Vacant
 53. Henderson, Thos. G.
53a. Henderson, Thomas, & Son, painting contractors
 55. Lislea Private Hotel - Miss Martin
 57. Vacant
 59. Flats -
         O'Neill, Miss S., typist
         O'Hagan, John, labourer
 61. Farrell, A. A., A.C.A.
 63. Flats -
       (1) Miller, A., manager
       (2) West, Mrs.
       (3) Hynds & Brown
 65. Rosetta Nurses' Home - Miss R. Greenan
 67. British Legion, N.I. Area Headquarters & Benevolent Office - J. S. Cusack, Area Secretary
   "   British Legion Women's Section, The, (N.I. Area) - Miss F. P. Sloane, Area Secretary
 69. Cusack, Thomas, school master
 71. Foster, Miss M. E.
   "   Hull, M. L., teacher
 73. (1) L. & G. Fire Appliance Co. Ltd.
       (2) Belfast & District Hospitals' Entertainment Association
       (2) Toc H
       (3) British Legion - Malone Branch
 75. Alcoholics Anonymous
 77. Berry, Mrs. S. E.
 79. Bailie, David
 81. Ferguson, J. J., traveller
 83. Conway, Frederick J.
 85. Dobbin, C., engineer
 87. Sproule, Mrs. H. A.
 89. Flats -
      (1) Hopper, Miss G. H.
      (2) Stanfield, Miss D. L., teacher
 91. Flats -
      (1) Hannigan, Miss, civil servant
      (") Vacant
      (2) Bryce, Mrs. A. M.
      (3) Vacant
 93. Hamilton, Thomas C.
 95. Flats -
         Gaffikin, Miss L. M.
         Cuthbert, Norman, lecturer
 97. Ulster School for the Deaf and the Blind - F. G. W. Denmark, M.A., B.Sc., Principal; Mrs. A. K. Demark, Matron
   "   Civil Defence Headquarters
       Gate Lodge - C. L. Russell, gardener
115. Flats -
        (1) Morrison, G. L.
        (2) Lewis, Mrs.
        (3) Koppel, Mrs.
        (4) Occupied
..........here is Dunluce Avenue
117. Lambe, G. I., M.B., D.P.H.
   "    Lambe, Mrs. Vera, M.B.
..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
119-127. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
..........here is Belgravia Avenue
129. Vacant
131. Page, Miss A. F.
133-135. Davidson & Co., Motor Engineers and Car Sales
   "    Hire Drive Car Co.
139. Ulsterville Presbyterian Church - Rev. George S. McKeown, M.A.
141. Reid, W. H., fruiterer & florist
143. McNeill, R. J., Confectioner & Tobacconist
145. Bunting, W. J., electrical contractor
147. McMaster, Mrs. M., boot repairer
..........here is Ashley Avenue
149. Lavery, J. F., publican
151. McMullan, Robert, Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
153. Stewart, S., gents' outfitter
155. Mann, R., plumber & electrician
157. Cuming, J. W., confectioner
159. Beggs, James
161. Millar, Stewart, cycle agent
163. Logan, H. & W., Son & Co., builders
165. Lisburn Road P.O. - Mrs. Nevin, postmistress
167. Munn, Walter, & Co. Ltd., grocers
169. Rogan, Mrs. Agnes
171. McMinn, Miss Mary
173a. McCullough, J., house furnisher
173. Nesbitt, Miss M. I., draper
175. Patterson, D., confectioner, etc.
177. Northern Bank Ltd., Windsor Branch - R. C. J. Smith, Manager
..........here is Tate's Avenue
179. Northern Wine Company, The, wine & spirit merchants
181. Windsor Dairy Co.
183. McGrath, Ernest, hardware merchant
185-187. Ulster Bank Ltd. - T. J. Gilmore, Manager, N. J. Maitland, Pro-Manager
189. Hamilton, S. W., Butcher
189a. Gordon, W., hair dresser
..........here is Donnybrook Street
191. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
193. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
195. Vacant
197. Thompson, Alfred H., Grocer & Fruiterer
199. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
201-203. Herron, W., Ltd., Fish mongers
205. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
..........here is Melrose Street
207. Stewart, Charles, & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., confectioners, tobacconists and newsagents
209. Yarr, Mrs., draper
211. Crockart, A. J., studio manager
   "    Abbott's butchers
213. Reid, W. H., wholesale grocer
215. Irwin, B., boot and shoe retailer
215a. Ferguson, Robert
217. Reddick, H., grocer
..........here is Edinburgh Street
        Johnson, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., furniture removers & funeral furnishers
237. Vacant
239. Vacant
241. Hutchinson, Robert, R.U.C.
243. Murtagh, Mrs. Margaret
245. Wiesener, Lewis, missionary
247. Houston, Mrs. Ellie
249. Cochrane, W. J., motor engineer
251. Donnelly, Miss Janet
253. Hoey, William John
255. Noble, Mrs. K.
..........here is Lower Windsor Avenue
345-349. Windsor Engineering Works, auto. engineers
351. Sommerville, Mrs. F. E., hairdresser
353. McClinton, Percy, cycle agent
369. Connelly, Charles E., & Co., wallpaper & paint merchants
371. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd., dyers and cleaners
373. Royal Beauty Parlour
373a. Bartlett, James H., confectioner
375. Corken, J., draper
377-379. Stewart's Cash Stores
381. MacLenahan, Miss S., Costumier
383. Foxford & Son, Cycle & Motor Agents
385. Drumbeg Stores, grocers
..........here is Chadwick Street
387. Browne, John
389. Windsor, The, (Mrs. Dorothy Anderson), Ladies' Hairdressing Saloon
391. Neill, George, & Son, painting contractors
393. Cahoon, Miss Catherine, school teacher
395. Irwin, W. H., chemist
..........here is Windsor Road
397. Finlay, Stewart, J.P.
399. Morrison, Miss E., dress maker
401. Lamb, John C., civil servant
403. Smith, J. A., L.D.S.
405. McCay, Mrs. P. M.
407. Flats -
        (1) Jelly, Miss S.
        (2) Francis, B.
        (3) Occupied
409. Gray, F., grocer
411. Dickson, James, electrician
..........here is Surrey Street
413. Thompson, C. K., civil servant
415. Stephens, A., grocer
417. Noblett, Harry, Ltd., wallpaper and paint merchants
   "    Flats -
        (1) Birch, Mrs. G.
        (2) Hanvey, William, fitter
419. Steven's Cash Stores
421. Elite, The, hair dressers
423. Duff, S. M., Butcher
..........here is Ethel Street
425. Nutt, William, baker
427. Vacant
429. Gilmore, S. G., building contractor and Hardware Merchant
   "   Gilmore, Thomas G., road contractor
431. Windsor Newsagency, The (E. Billingsley, Prop.), Newsagents
433. McMaster, J. T., boot repairer
433a. Clarke, Miss May, clerk
435a. Curran, James, confectioner
435. Gardiner, G. S.
437. Mogey, Mrs. A.
437a. Fleming, W. B., grocer
..........here is Lisburn Avenue
439. Tohill's Wine Lodge
439a. Turbitt, P. J., barman
441. Ewing, W., fish merchant
441a. Lutton, J., Florist and Fruiterer
443. Johnston, S., hardware merchant; confectioner and tobacconist
445. Jordan's, home bakery
447. McKee, Edward, hairdresser
449. Marshall & McCourt, ladies' & children's wear
451. McLean, Miss D., milliner
453. Radcliffe & Sons, Butchers
455. Cunningham, Eva, draper
457. McDaniel, James R., Grocer and Fruiterer
459. Dorman, Robt. S., electrical contractor
459a. McGaffin, J. A., confectioner
461. Fusciardi, G., fish fryer
..........here is Adelaide Avenue
463. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd. - Grocery
465. Gay, Mrs. Elizabeth
467. McVeigh, T. J., salesman
469. Nelson, Miss B.
471. McRoberts, Thomas A., Watchmaker and Jeweller
473. Weldon Shoe Co. Ltd., The, Boot & Shoe Repairers
475. Ramsay, Mrs. E.
477. Maltman, Alfred
479. Leake, A. H., baker
481. Morrison, Alan R., fruiterer
..........here is Brookland Street
483. R.U.C. Station - Sergeant J. Taylor
485. Taylor, Sergt. J., R.U.C.
489. Irish Evangelical Church
..........here is Rathcool Street
497. Hamilton, J., painter and contractor
499. McLernon, S., comm. traveller
501. Kelly, Luke
503. Breisland, Miss Olive
505. Curley, Miss Rebecca P. A.
..........here is Rathdrum Street
507. St. Nicholas' Church of Ireland - Rev. John Mercer, M.A.
..........here is Rathgar Street
509. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L., Antique Dealer
511. Darragh, D., manager
513-517. Patterson Ltd., Windsor Bakery
519. Greer, Mrs. W.
521. Gibson, Mrs. S. A.
523-525. Bullick, M., & Sons, Painters and Decorators
..........here is Ferndale Street
527. Curry, Wm., builder
529. Farley, Rev. G. Walter
531. Munn, C., & Sons, hardware merchants
533. McGowan, Miss M., confectioner
535. Major, John, & Sons, Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers
537. Munn, Walter & Co. Ltd., Bakers and Grocers
   "     Marlborough Park Post and Telegraph Office - F. C. Munn, sub-postmaster
..........here is Marlborough Avenue
539. Morrow, J., Newsagent
541. Martin, Samuel, butcher
543. Graham, Mrs. L., draper
545. Occupied
547. Cochrane, Edward, grocer and confectioner
549. Henderson, David, (Belfast), Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
551. Fleming, Miss M.
553. McDowell, Mrs. Agnes
555. Henderson, James, butcher
..........here is Ferndale Place
557. Mason, J. W., Boot Repairer
559a. Malone Billiard & Recreation Club
559. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
561-563. Smyth & McClure, Ltd., grocers
..........here is Maryville Avenue
565. Davis, M., & Co., grocers
565a. Grant, Simon, student
567a. Stella Ladies' Fashions (Mrs. McCartney), Prop.
567. Lee, Mrs. F. J.
569. Nevin, Miss Alma
571. Woods, Mrs. A.
573. Duffy, Patrick, bus conductor
575. Burrell, W. D.
577. Park Valet Service, Alteration Tailors
579a. Bellevue Garage
579. Davis, G. F., & Co., grocers
581. Howard, Terence, cost accountant
583. Martin, Miss A. E.
585a. Jeffrey, W. H., manager
585. Cranmore, cake shop
587. Pantridge, Mrs. Sarah
589-589a. Regent, The, (Thos. Ingram, Prop.), confectioner
591. Stanley, John B., Taxi Service
   "    Park Ladies' Hairdressing Salon
593. Stewart, M., ladies' & gents' draper
593a. Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdressers
595. Bingham, Albert E., Plumbing, Sanitary and Heating Contractor
..........here is Charleville Avenue
597-599. Bradley & Co., Grocers
601. Maitland, T. N., manager
603. Culley, Mrs. R.
605. Contractors' Bureau
   "    Telephone Answering Service
..........here is Mowhan Street
611. Seal-Less Strapping Ltd., Engineers' Agents
   "    Gerrard Industries Ltd., Engineers' Agents
613. Dorman, D. R., Auto Engineer
615. Flannigan, Hugh, Draper
617. Holland, L. M.
619. Thompson, Rev. Wm. J., B.A.
621. Bogie, William R., representative
623. McClements, Mrs. M., grocer
625. Henry, Mrs. Kathleen
627. Cranmore Cafe (Owen Donoghue, Prop.)
629. Vacant
629a. Boyd, Misses F. & C., drapers
631. Kennedy, Miss W.
633. Hasluck's Library
635. Barbour, Mrs. Margt. A., fruiterer
637. Beatty, Joseph H., manager
639. Flats -
        (1) Moore, Ms. E.
        (2) Hill, W.
        (3) McClure, B.
        (4) McFarland, H.
        (5) Moore, B.
        (6) McFearn, R.
        (7) Occupied
641. Laughton, John, P.O. engineer
643. Furphy, J. P., engineer
645. Bruce, Miss R.
647. Hewitt, J. A., fitter
649. Atkinson, John, plumber
651. Duffy, ?, joiner
653. Farish, Miss Jean
655. Frazer, Edward, fitter
657. Vacant
661. Everitt, John, Newsagent, Tobacconist & Confectioner
663. Walsh & Son, painters
665. Gamble, John
667. Roycroft Bros. Ltd., grocers
..........here is Capstone Street
669. Martin, |Andrew, R.U.C.
671. Glenn, Mrs. Anna B.
673. Robinson, W., jeweller
675. Donaldson, W.
677. Thompson, William
679. McCormick, Andrew
..........here is Larkstone Street
681. Turnbull, John, grocer
683. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
685. Gilmore, Gibson, R.U.C.
687. Colvin, Mrs.
689. Burrell, Joseph, manager
691. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Lislea Avenue
697. Robb, B., children's outfitter
699. Rollins, W., plumber & hardware merchant
701. Clarke, J., & Co. (Strabane), Ltd., Wholesale Wine & Spirit Merchants
703-707. Balmoral Inn
709. Gateway
711. Kearney, Patrick, fitter
713. Carmichael, S., carpenter
715. Foxford, F. C.
717. Willowpark Fine Foods, Groceries and Provisions
719. Conn, J., confectioner
721-727. White's Home Bakery, Ltd.
729. McNally, Mrs. R.
729a. Cautley, Chas., surveyor
731. Major, George, motor car hirer
733. Shaw (Lisburn Road), Ltd., Drapers
733a. Shaw, Mrs. H.
735. Dixon, T. J., painter
737. Cleland, Miss Sybil J.
739. Brown, William
741. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella M. J.
743. Shearer, Misses
745. Johnston, Alfred, clerk
747. Taylor, J. A., engineer
749. Duffy, Mrs. Maureen
751. Colhoun, Miss Helen
753. Larmour, S., grocery assistant
755. Moore, A. S., journalist
757. Martin, Mrs. A.
759. Dorrity, Miss A.
761. Irwin-Houston, H., electrician
763. Magill, R. M., civil servant
765. White, Miss E. Kathleen
767. Smyth, William C., technician
769. Hicks, Mrs. I.
771. Gray, Hiram, compositor
773. Snowden, Geo., superintendent
775. Webb, John G., electrician
777. McNair, Mrs. M.
779. Armstrong, George
781. Vogan, Miss M. I.
783. Ellison, Miss M. E., nursing sister
785. McCaherty, William J.
..........here is Lislea Drive
787. Tate, G., J.P., director
789. Balmoral Post Office - H. S. Thompson, sub-postmaster & newsagent
791-793. Craig, T., & Sons, fruiterers and grocers
795. Reid, Mrs. E.
797. Reid, Gilbert, tobacconist
799. Elgar, Herbert, supt.
801. Younger, D., Tobacconist & newsagent
803. Wherry, Miss Irene
805. Maze, Mrs. J.
807. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
809. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
811. Maze, Mrs. Margaret
813. Lyons, Rev. R. N.
   "    McCollum, Miss J., bakery
813a. MacKenzie, G. J., M.P.S.
815. Tweedie, W. J., grocer and tea merchant
        G. N. Railway Board - siding
..........here is Stockman's Lane
819. Forte, Louis, cafe prop.
821. Lambe, W. J. L., representative
823. Morrow, Miss V. S. L.
825. Wilson, Miss Elizabeth
827. Kevin, George
829. Hamilton, Capt. R. T.
831a. Fulton, J. W. V., welfare officer
831. Orr, C. J. B., M.B., M.A.O.
833. Livingstone, Stewart, spirit merchant
835. Vacant
837. McAllen, Miss M.
        Vacant ground
........here is City Boundary
                        Finaghy

   1. Russell, Mrs. A.
   3. Occupied
   5. Geddis, Miss Olive, cashier
   7. Mahaffy, Mrs. T.
   9. Cooke, Miss Kathleen
 11. Black, G. W., M.B., F.F.A.R.C.S.
 13. Wheeler, Mrs. Mary M.
 15. Plenderleith, Miss C.
 17. Bowen, W. A., civil servant
 19. May, Major E. R. H., D.S.O.
 21. Cole, M. G.
 23. Ferguson, Miss May
 25. Munn, F. C., director
 27. Wilson, Mrs. F.
 29. Waugh, Miss E.
 31. Woods, Mrs. E.
 33. Hutchison, William, transport official
 35. MacHugh, Mrs. M. J.
 37. Taylor, Wm. John, traveller
 39. Devlin, Mrs. G.
 41. Johnston, Mrs.
43a. Fraser, R., director
43b. Bradley, James, baker
 45. Mack, William J., labourer
 47. Johnston, Miss J.
 49. McMillan, M., driller
 51. Templeton, R. E.
..........here is Beechmount Park
 53. Cummings, J. H.
 55. Dobbin, P. F., insurance official
 57. Crothers, S., book binder
 59. Gibb, Mrs. M. E.
 61. Steenson, W. J., electrical contractor
 63. Campbell, John, & Sons, plumbers
 65. Hamilton, James
 67. McIlrath, Miss Martha
 69. McCabe, Miss G., ladies' hairdresser
 71. Irvine, Mrs. A.
 73. Patterson, George E., foreman
 75, Montgomery, Mrs. M.
 77. Bannister, V., garage proprietor
 79. Gardiner, J.
83a. Tea Cosy Cafe, The
81-83. Greer, S. J., Grocer
..........here is Diamond Gardens
 87. Finaghy Garage (W. G. Creighton, Prop.)
 89. Creighton, W. G., garage prop.
..........here is Marguerite Park
..........here is Donegall Park
 99. Scott, Wm. R., manufacturers' agent
101. Connor, Miss E.
103. Leitch, J. J. A., bank official
105. Rollins, Miss
107. Chambers, H., engineer
109. Hayden, James, civil servant
111. Bowman, R. N., bank official
113. McCrea, Thomas
115. Page, Miss A. F.
117. McKnight, Walter R., salesman
119. Colquhoun, Dr. W.
   "    Colquhoun, Dr. Mary
   "    Brownell, Miss E. A.
121. Law, Miss M.
123. Hamilton, Trevor, M.D., D.P.H.
   "    Russell, M. F., M.B.
125. Mitchell, Ralph E., director
127. Irwin, W. G., M.B., D.Obst. R.C.O.G.
   "    Bamber, M. D., M.B.
..........here is Grangeville Drive
129. Chambers, Harry, garage
131. Finaghy Electric, The, radio, T.V. and electrical dealers
133. Finaghy Kindergarten School - Mrs. Maie McMaster, Principal
   "    Co. Antrim Library (branch)
135. Bethany Gospel Hall
137. Donaghy, Mrs. E., Newsagent
137a. Indian Tree Milk Bar, The
137b. Church of God, The
137c. Vacant
139. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd., grocers
141. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
143a. Masonic Hall
143. Shaw, C. V., draper
145. Dungannon Stores, Fishmongers and Fruiterers
147. Hatch Bros., hardware stores
149. Millar, Maud, Cake Shop
149a. Johnstone, Mrs. E.
151a, Frederick, Norman, hair dresser
151. Mitchell, W., tobacconist
   "    Finaghy Post Office - W. Mitchell, sub-postmaster
153. Watson, John M., chemist
..........here is Finaghy Road North
155. Scott, W. L., tobacconist & fancy goods
157. Brown Bros., hardware merchants and boot repairers
159. Massey, J., labourer
161. Mitchell, F. H., butcher
163. Jones, J., hairdresser
165. Windsor Dairy
   "    British Legion - Finaghy Branch
167. Harpur, Thomas, wholesale tobacconist
169. Harpur, Cecil, manager
171. Webb, Miss E.
        Wesley Hall, The
181. Curry, William, building contractor
..........here is Kirklowe Drive
        Finaghy Presbyterian Church - Rev. Alfred Martin, B.A.
        Vacant ground
193. Ormonde Service Station, The
..........here is Ormonde Avenue
195. McKibbin, J. S., grocer
197. Jamison, James, commercial traveller
199. Blackburn, Mrs. E. P.
201. Robinson, R. I., director
203. Loan, F. B., J.P., painter
205. Hunter, Miss
207. McCollum, George, teacher
..........here is Upton Park (Finaghy)
209. England, Mrs. E., chemist
211. England, R. H., R.C.S.I., L.D.S., dental surgeon
213. Barker, Marcus, secretary
215. McKeown, Mrs. C. A.
217. Uprichard, E. A., traveller
219. Moore, Wallace, traveller
221. Kenyon, William, civil servant
223. Fletcher, Mrs. L. M.
225. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
227. Liggett, W. T., civil servant
229. McAlister, Mrs. F. S.
231. MacLoughlin, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Ormonde Park
233. Elliott, Miss E.
235. McRitchie, G. S., manufacturers' agent
237. McCord, W. D.
239. McAufield, Gerard, butcher
241. Lavery, Mrs. E.
        Blue Triangle Ltd., Service Station & Oil Importers
        Finaghy Telephone Exchange
271. Gibson, Mrs. Jane
273. McCammon,  Miss M.
..........here is Black's Road
                      __________

        Belfast Corporation - King William Park
..........here is Chaplin Street
   2. Madill, G., & Sons, Ltd., auto. engineers
   4. Oliver, Robert
   6. British Red Cross Society, Belfast Branch
   8. Hunter, Miss J., nurse
 10. Cassidy, Mrs. Mary
 12. Ashbridge, James
 14. Patience, S. & D., osteopaths
       Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church Hall
..........here is Fountainville Avenue
       Samaritan Hospital for Women - Surgeons, J. A. Price, F.R.C.S., M.R.C.O.G.; W. S. Campbell, F.R.C.S., M.R.C.O.G. Anaesthetists; Maurice Brown, D.P.H., D.A.; Olive Darling, D.P.H., B.A.; J. A. McNeilly, D.A.; Matron, Miss M. E. L. Stewart, S.R.N., S.C.M.; Secretary, Mrs. A. R. Scott
 26. Nixon, Wm., groundsman
 28. O'Hara, Joseph, foreman
 30. McGhie, J., joiner
 32. Patton, Miss R.
 34. McCarroll, George
 36. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
..........here is Claremont Street
                Royal Terrace (38-52)
 38. Hall, Surgeon-Capt. Robin, V.D., M.B.
 40. Flats -
        Ruddell, Mrs. A.
        Taylor, Miss A. M.
        King, J. S.
        Devine, Miss Agnes
 42. Flats -
        Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
        Sweeney, Misses
        Miller, Derek G.
        Harley, ?
 44. Flats -
   "    Vacant
   "    Vacant
   "    Vacant
   "    Stewart, Miss Alice
   "    Vacant
   "    McKeating, Mrs. J.
   "    Woods, Miss V. Clewarth
 46. Flats -
        Marshall, Mary, L.R.C.P. & S. (I.)
        Kane, D., bank official
        Logan, Mrs. I.
        King, ?
        Cole, ?
 48. Vacant
 50. Calvert, Leonard, clerk
 52. Kearney, Mrs. Elizabeth.
..........here is Camden Street
 54. McGreevy, Mrs. Katherine
 56. Lyons, Mrs. S. J.
 58. Kelly, T. A., librarian
 60. Irvine, William, gardener
 62. Hourigan, W. C., clerk
 64. Urquhart, E. W., guest house
 66. Donaghy, Miss Patricia
..........here is Fitzwilliam Street
 68. Y.W.C.A. & Queen Mary's Hostel Extension
 70. Monro, Alexander
 72. Kyle, Mrs. Ella
74-84. Seventh-Day Adventist Church - Pastor O. M. Dorland
 86. Flats -
        (1) Anderson, W. B., student
        (2) Millar, E.
        (3) Gracey, N. A.
        (4) Miller, Miss E.
        (5) Langtry, W. H., teacher
 88. Northern Counties Life and General Assurance Co. Ltd. - J. B. Burke, B.A., General Manager
..........here is Elmwood Avenue
 90. Ulster Arts Club Ltd.
 92. Royal Hotel
 94. Fry, W. H., damask designer
 96. Cole, Robert J., traveller
 98. British Steam Specialties Ltd., The
100. Ballantine, Mrs. E.
102. Sloan, J., engineer
..........here is College Gardens
112. Parker, Mrs. Mary J.
114. Peters, Brynley, P.O. technician
116. Vacant
118. Four-in-Hand, Ltd., The, wine & spirit merchants
..........here is Wellesley Avenue
120. Gosheron, John, & Co. Ltd., Packaging and Technical Tapes
   "    Flats -
        (1) McGurn, ?
        (2) Jones, ?
        (3) Dale, Miss M.
        (4) McClelland, Miss M., nurse
        (5) Newell, Miss E. H. S., civil servant
122. Porter, Percy
124-126. Ulsterville Motor Works - (Max Duffield, Prop.)
   "    Brown, James
128. Vacant
130. Wilson, J. D., M.B.
..........here is Wellington Park
136. Forgrave, Edward R., F.T.C.L., A.L.A.M.
138. Pritchard, C. F., M.P.S., Chemist
        St. Thomas' Church Parochial Hall
140. Jones, Elias, & Son, Ltd., painting contractors
142. Reid, R. M., newsagent
144-146. Ireland, David, & Co., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers and Storers
..........here is Cussick Street
148. Frazer, A., plumber
150. Watson, George
152. West End Cycle Supply (J. D. Farrell, Prop.)
154. Dobbin, G. W., confectioner
   "    Getty, Miss Emily, corsetiere
   "    Dobbin, G. W., confectioner
156. Bryce, Mrs. E. D., grocer
158. Gardner, Mrs. J., ladies' and children's outfitter
160. Spalding, A. G., & Bros. Ltd., sports goods manufacturers
..........here is Eglantine Avenue
162. St. Thomas' Parish Church - Rector, Rev. Canon R. A. Deane, M.A.
164. Windsor School of Dancing
..........here is Malone Avenue
166-168. Lisburn Road Service Station
180. Burns, J. D. A., M.B.
   "    Martin, J. B. H., M.B.
182. Flats -
   "    Maguire, Miss E. B., teacher
   "    Dickson, Mrs. G. E.
   "    Kyle, Mrs. G.
   "    Bean, Mrs. G., civil servant
184. Flats -
   "    Johnston, ?
   "    Stephens, Miss
   "    Dunham, Miss
186. Steele, Robert, manager
188. Steele, Dennis, music teacher
190. Johnston, Joseph, flesher
192. Moore, Miss Margaret
194. Kimlin, Geo., grocer
..........here is Windsor Avenue
196. Flats -
         (1) Roycroft, Mrs.
         (2) Corscadden, Miss G.
         (3) Bell, Rev. F. W. A., B.A.
198. Flats -
         (1) Auld, Miss A.
         (2) Egerton, Mrs. A.
200. Borland, Miss Brenda
202. Monteith, J. D. E., L.D.S. (Q.U.B.), dental surgeon
204. Flats -
         (1) Caughey, Rowland, labourer
         (2) Johnston, Roland, manager
         (3) Shearer, Alex., clerk
         (4) Jackson, James
         (5) Leslie, N. J., painter
         (6) Vance, Joseph, engineer
         (7) Clugston, Saml., plumber
         (8) Douglas, Thomas
         (9) Batson, William
206. Flats -
       (10) Brew, John, comm. traveller
       (11) Meek, James, draughtsman
       (12) Jefferson, J. L., electrician
       (13) McAllister, S. C., milkman
       (14) Daley, Joseph W., labourer
       (15) Alcorn, J. C.
208-212. Majestic Cinema
214. Christy, R., confectioner and tobacconist
216. Wee Folk (N. Eccles, prop.), baby linen
218. Cranmore Meat & Provision Hall
220. Pompadour, drapers
222. Cargill, Mrs. E. R., chemist
..........here is Derryvolgie Avenue
224. Hanna, Rev. Wm., M.A.
226. Malone Automatic Telephone Exchange
..........here is Windsor Park
230. Gamble, Miss G. N., cashier
232. Chambers, Usher, accountant
234. Stewart, Frank, rate fixer
236. Hughes, W., wages clerk
264. Lisburn Road Methodist Church - Rev. J. S. S. Armitage
268. Cinnamond, Mrs. W. F.
..........here is Adelaide Park
270. Glasgow, A. D., M.B.
272. Mulligan, Rev. N. E., M.B.E.
274. Mellowes, Rev. F. H.
         Vacant ground
..........here is Cadogan Park
        Belfast Corporation - District Fire Station
322. Simpson, G., Ltd., Auto. Engineers
324. Marks, Charles, railwayman
324a. Mills, Wm., auto. engineer
324b. Graham, S., & Son, building contractors
326a. Hunter, J., & Son, motor engineers
326. Major, J., & Sons, funeral parlour
328. Cochrane, John D.
330. Irvine, Mrs. Agnes
332. Murphy, Hugh, traveller
334. Sheridan, Mrs. Mary A.
336. Farr, Mrs. Sylvia
338. Lymburn, butcher
338a. Russell, David
340. Vacant
340a. Occupied
342. Reid, Miss Lilian, draper
344-346. Marlborough Inn, spirit merchants
..........here is Marlborough Park
348. Patterson's Garage
350a. Vacant
350. Irwin, Saml., park attendant
        Drumglass Children's Playcentre
..........here is Cranmore Park
352. Adams, J. H., M.D.
..........here is Cranmore Avenue
354. Barr, William S., bank official
356. McCarroll, James, building contractor
358. Fee, Mrs. E.
..........here is Cranmore Gardens
360. Conlon, John J., spirit merchant
362. McCahon, Miss Olive
364. Bank of Ireland - C. E. McNutt, agent
..........here is Bawnmore Road
368-372. Regal Cinema
..........here is Lancefield Road
374. Hughes, D., confectioner
376a. Finlay, J. G., chemist
376. Breakey, J. J., Chemist
378a. Morrison, A. R., fruiterer
378. Brown, Mrs. E., home bakery and grocer
380. Coffey, James, flesher
382. Mulholland, R. N., Fruiterer
..........here is Osborne Drive
384. Brown, M., grocer
386. Mayfair Beauty Salon, hairdressers
386a. Will, Albert, surveyor
390. Porter, Mrs.
392. Ulster Floral Wreath Co.
398-402. Rainey Bros., grocery, hardware and radio
404. Bradshaw, J. K., bank official
   "    Rainey, J. C., bank official
406. Carey, D. J.
408. Costley, Frederick, boot maker & repairer
410-412. Mulholland, R., & Son, nurserymen
..........here is Osborne Park
414. Rollins, Miss M.
416. Donaldson, H., manager
418. Porter, James
420. Barnes, Mrs.
422. Carter, C. R., L.D.S., dental surgeon
424. McGowan, Mrs. Margaret
426. Trimble, K., electrician
428. McAfee, Miss D.
430. McCance, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Maryville Park
432. Tughan, Thos. E., house furnisher & piano merchant
434. Fergusson, P. I. M., solicitor
436. Simpson, Miss Doris
438. Crawford, J. C. C., M.D.
440. Vacant
..........here is Myrtlefield Park
442. Sheals, A. T., director
444. Frazer, Miss Ida
446. Beck, W. E., M.B., surgeon
..........here is Malone Park
448. Shaw, C. B., Barrister-at-Law
448a. Shaw, E. H.
450. Croasdaile, A. L., M.B.E., director
   "    Paton Memorial Halls
        Malone Presbyterian Church - Rev. William M. Boland, B.A., B.D., H.Dip.Ed.
..........here is Balmoral Avenue
480. McIlrath, S.
482. Bingham, Mrs. E. J.
484. Redmond, Mrs. J. M.
486. Weir, Mrs. Hester
                     King's Hall
        Royal Ulster Agricultural Society - J. T. Kernohan, B.Agr.
518. Balmoral Golf Club, Ltd. - Capt. T. S. Forster, secretary
........here is City Boundary

Finaghy (continued)

       Balmoral Filling Station (J. H. Crawford, prop.)
   2. Crawford, J. H.
   4. Mackey, E. R., salesman
   6. Locke, L. W., comm. traveller
   8. Davis, Mrs. Jeannie
 10. Davis, George F., grocer
 12. Matthews, Miss C.
 14. Emery, Miss R.
 16. McIlroy, Robert T., comm. traveller
 18. Young, Mrs. R. N. F.
 20. Maxwell, Samuel J.
 22. McDonnell, Patk. J., building contractor
 24. McKibben, R. H., B.Sc., civil engineer and builder
 26. McCatherty, James, clothing manufacturer
 28. Copeland, J. G. M., L.D.S.
       Vacant ground
 30. McClune, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Templeton, Mrs. K.
 34. Hall, ?
 36. Porter, Mrs. Annie
 38. McGrattan, John B., rate collector
 40. Elliott, Misses
 42. Boyd, Miss M.
 44. Logue, W., P.O. supervisor
 46. Hughes, James R., engineer
 48. Vacant
 50. Nesbitt, J. A., teacher
 52. Collins, James
 54. Simpson, Mrs. Jean
 56. Gillett, Mrs. E. L.
 58. McKeown, Samuel
 60. Allen, Robert J., civil servant
 62. Hunt, Mrs. H. L.
..........here is Priory Park
 64. Hynds, Mrs. C. L.
 66. Devlin, A. H., lino operator
 68. Coop, Mrs. Ethel L.
 70. Clotworthy, John A., B.Sc.
 72. Loughlin, V., hardware merchant
 74. Bateson, Mrs. Sarah
 76. Martin, Robert, J.P., secretary
 78. Roney, W. J., book binder
 80. Hayes, Mrs. Deborah, tobacconist and newsagent
..........here is Sicily Park
                Locksley Buildings
 82. Green, J. T., & Sons, Butchers
 84. Johnston, G. F., grocer
84a. Eakin, Derrick, teacher
88a. McAlister, Miss J. H.
 86. Willowpark Dairy Ltd.
 88. Hunt, James, chemist
 90. McIlroy, John, D.Opt.
 92. Hadden, Head-Const. J., R.U.C.
..........here is Locksley Park
94-96. Magennis, Thomas, publican
 98. Duncan, Ernest, manufacturers' agent
100. Pursley, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Locksley Drive
        Finaghy Parish Church - St. Polycarp's - Rev. Canon J. C. Butler, M.A.
104. Butler, Rev. Canon J. C., M.A.
106. Murray, Mrs. Mary A.
108. Myles, Mrs. R. A.
110. Moffett, Albert D., furniture manufacturer
   "    Furniture Imports, Ltd., Furniture Dealers
..........here is a lane
112. Toner, Harry, restaurant prop.
114. Campbell, Arthur G.
116. Stinson, F. R., M.B., B.D.S., dental surgeon
   "    Harris, R. D., chartered surveyor
118. McCrea, Mrs. Sarah H.
120. Bodel, Miss Mary
122. Gillespie, M. A.
122a. Finaghy Pet Stores
   "    Hill, Robert, building contractor
..........here is Mount Aboo Park
124. Finaghy Furnishing Stores (Mrs. N. Reid, Prop.)
126. Stephenson, Miss F. A., representative
   "    Trimble, G. W., Butcher
   "    Noblett, Harry, Ltd., Wallpaper & Paint Merchants
   "    Shields, Miss Aileen, ladies' outfitter
128. McClure, R. S., grocer
130. Beggs, W. A., Ltd., chemists
   "    Glasgow, A. D., M.B., D.P.H.
   "    Jones, Mrs. A. E., hairdresser
132. Magowan, T. L., draper
134. Belfast Savings Bank, W. Carson Gray, Manager
136. Brown's Stores, grocers
138. Shaw, C. V., outfitter
..........here is Finaghy Road South
144. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
        Tivoli Cinema
..........here is Orpen Park
        Vacant ground
                      Edwarren
        Courtney, George, civil servant
        Vacant ground
..........here is Orpen Drive
        Vacant ground
                       Craigmyle
        Allen, N., pawn broker
        Vacant ground

Lislea Avenue
at 691 Lisburn Road

   1. McCallum, John, driver
   3. Halliday, Cecil A., plumber
   5. Allen, Mrs. Annie
   7. Devlin, Harry, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Burns, John, builder
                      __________

2-6. Graham, T., motor agent and engineer

Lislea Drive
at 785 Lisburn Road

       Graham & Jordan, Ltd., Wholesale Grocery Specialists, General Merchants. T.A.: "Crystal, Belfast"
       Vacant
       Ministry of Home Affairs - transport workshops
                    Staff Cottages
   1. Coburn, Thomas, civil servant
   2. Johnston, R. S., secretary
   3. Purdy, D., school teacher
   4. McDowell, John, civil servant
   5. Piggott, Victor, teacher
   6. Baxter, Thomas, teacher
   7. Doran, Miss F., matron
       Malone Training School for Boys - Capt. A. Fryer, M.M., manager
                      Gate Lodge
       McDonald, Robert, gardener

Lismain Street
at 217 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Patterson, Miss F.
   3. Harper, Mrs. S.
   5. Donnelly, Bernard
   7. Kerr, John
   9. Ewart, John, bank porter
 11. Occupied
 13. McDonald, Misses
 15. Collins, T., iron turner
 17. Ringland, Mrs. Annie
 19. Hodgetts, Simeon, welder
 21. Law, T., electrician
 23. Bell, Joshua, pattern maker
 25. McRoberts, N., bus driver
 27. Walker, John, clerk of works
 29. Johnston, Roy, postman
 31. Wilson, Samuel, fitter
 33. Cunningham, Thos., store keeper
 35. Lowry, H. McK., sheet metal worker
 37. Pryce, James B., labourer
 39. Marriott, Mrs. Eleanor
 41. Monroe, Wm. J., labourer
 43. Walker, B., brick layer
 45. Wilson, Thomas, first aid attendant
 47. Mayes, W., mechanic
                      __________

   2. Brown, Robt., lorry driver
   4. Anderson, G., electrical engineer
   6. Kerr, Miss Rebecca
   8. Black, Robert J., clerk
 10. Woolsey, David, motor driver
 12. McCullough, Nurse W. M., S.C.M.
 14. Moore, J., fireman
 16. Kilpatrick, Miss Frances
 18. McAuley, Isaac, plumber
 20. Close, Richard, secretary
 22. Simpson, James, joiner
 24. Leckey, Miss Rosalie
 26. Surgenor, James, machinist
 28. Martin, Samuel, brick layer
 30. Brown, William, iron turner
 32. Hamilton, Ormsby, fitter (Aubrey in 1951)
 34. Tosh, W., garage man
 36. Upritchard, E., lorry driver
 38. Carlisle, John, fitter
 40. Walker, K. G., joiner
 42. Bisset, Alex., despatch clerk
 44. Dunbar, ?
 46. Corry, H., labourer
 48. Donnan, Robert, labourer
 50. McGowan, Mrs. S.
 52. Wilson, J., window cleaner
 54. McKeown, W. J., bus conductor
 56. Malcolm, S. B., lorry driver

Lismore Street
from 50 London Road to Imperial Street

       Loopbridge Weaving Factory - (Spence, Bryson, & Co. Ltd.), Linen Manufacturers
       Spence Bryson Carpets, Manufacturers of Corgi Carpets
                      __________

   2. Colligan, Joseph, joiner
   4. Strong, Thomas G.
   6. Nixon, James, lorry driver
   8. Black, Charles, caretaker
..........here is Coburg Street
 10. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
 12. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Heaney, D. P., labourer
 16. Evans, Mrs. Rebecca
 18. Heaney, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Hyde, Robert
 22. Park, William, van driver
 24. Wishart, Stanley
..........here is Gotha Street
 26. Wylie, J., labourer
 28. McClure, Mrs. Sarah
 30. David, Mrs. Jean

Lismoyne Park
at 29 North Circular Road

   1. Hamilton, W. G.
   3. Hunter, Mrs. May
   5. Harkness, Mrs. Martha
   7. Curran, Michael
   9. Swan, William C., coy. director
 11. Wallace, William, manager
 13. Wallace, Thomas, estate agent
 15. Ross, Norman C., provision merchant
 17. McVicker, J. A., M.B.
 19. Vacant
 21. Lewis, H. L., manufacturer
 23. Catherwood, Henry, sand merchant
 25. Graham, N. L., newsagent
                     __________

   2. Mayne, Thomas, engineer
   4. Parkes, H. W., baker
   6. McMechan, A., confectioner
   8. Gibson, R. L., director
 10. Wheeler, Ion R. T., bank official
 12. Marcus, Victor, draper
 14. Leslie, George, director
 16. Wallace, Samuel, M.B.
 18. Fink, G., draper
 20. McCune, Wm. J., building contractor
 22. Morris, Leslie, solicitor
 24. Gooding, H. W., O.B.E., F.R.I.C.S., F.I.Arb., chartered surveyor
 26. Kennedy, G., manufacturer
 28. Dalzell, F. E., estate agent
 30. Scott, Robert, grocer

Lisnasharragh Road
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Keyes, Vincent R., builder
   2. Devine, James J., spirit merchant
   3. Holmes, William, electrician
   4. Thompson, Henry, engineer
   5. Young, Const. James S., R.U.C.
   6. Gardner, Wm., P.O. supervisor
   7. McFarland, Joseph, electrician
   8. Batchelor, Wm., optical mechanic
   9. Johnston, Victor, postman
 10. Bolton, John, sheet metal worker
 11. Reilly, John, radio engineer
 12. Childs, James G., iron turner
 13. Ewing, Frank, heating engineer
 14. Crawford, William P., milk server
 15. Campbell, Thomas, draughtsman
 16. Armstrong, Wm., storeman
 17. Cooper, David, boiler maker
 18. Bracken, Ronald, van salesman
 19. Glover, J., fitter
 20. Couser, J., fitter
 21. McKillen, William, clerk
 22. Patterson, W., iron turner
 23. Moore, Norman A., electrician
 24. Allen, John, clerk
 25. McCune, David S., fitter
 26. Bielec, Wladekslaw, shoe maker
 27. Coyle, William, fitter
 28. Keyes, Norman, grocer
 29. McCafferty, C. Patrick
 30. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret J.
 31. Winnington, John, joiner
 32. Craig, Mrs. Margaret, examiner
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Lissan Close
at 53 Cooneen Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hardy, Norman, labourer
   2. Horrocks, Clifford H. B., labourer
   3. Mackey, Robt., painter
 4a. Doggart, Hugh, dairy worker
 4b. Milliken, Joseph, bus driver
   5. Rowley, Chas., fabric worker
   6. McMullan, Patk., electro-plater
   7. Dowey, Ernest, plater
   8. Morrow, Saml. G., electrician
   9. Batten, Wm. G., electrician
 10. Allen, John, labourer
 11. Green, Robt., bus conductor
 12. Smylie, Hugh, wood worker
 13. Moran, Mrs. Annie
 14. Magwood, Saml. R., shunter
 15. McDowell, John A., labourer
 16. Woodward, Chas. A., plasterer
17a. Miskelly, Samuel, brick layer
17b. Robinson, Wm. G., P.O. engineer
..........here is Mount Merrion Drive
18a. McNulty, Andrew, painter
18b. McDowell, Jas., plater
 19. Lunn, Saml., driller
 20. McKinley, Robert, labourer
 21. Kennedy, Const. Saml. G., R.U.C.
 22. McKnight, George, fitter
 23. McMillan, Mrs. Rebecca
 24. Bryans, John, labourer
 25. Pollock, Wm. J., burner
 26. McClernon, Andrew, labourer
27a. Alexander, Robert, fitter
27b. Boyd, George, motor driver

Little Brunswick Street
from 10 Bruce Street to Harmony Street

   1. Side door
   3. Armstrong, J. H., traveller
   5. McCabe, Patrick, steel erector
   7. Occupied
   9. McCullough, Wm., tailor
 11. Haylock, Mrs. Annie
 13. McIlveen, Jas., silver finisher
 15. Vacant
 17. Magee, Miss Margaret
 19. Smyth, David (store)
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 23. Stitt, Mrs. Mary
 25. Smith, Miss P.
 27. McCreight, Miss Emma
                      __________

   2. Boland, James
   4. Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Galashan, Wm. A., joiner
   8. Armstrong, David, salesman
 10. McKee, Mrs. E.
12-12a. Willis, Wm., & Co. Ltd. (store)
 14. Reid, Thomas, painter
 16. Brymer, Mrs. Jane
 18. Huggins, Wm., mechanic
 20. Totten, Wm., labourer
 22. Mahood, Ernest, cleaner

Little Charlotte Street
at 41a. Charlotte Street

3-5. Adelaide Social Club
   7. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Keenan, John, labourer
 11. Larmour, Thos., crane driver
 13. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 15. McConnell, A., docker
 17. Costello, William, labourer
 19. Neill, William H., jointer's helper
 21. McBride, Mrs. Charlotte
 23. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
 25. Carroll, R. J., labourer
 27. Adams, Jos., night watchman
 29. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
                      __________

   2. Baker, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Douglas, Samuel, labourer
6-24. Chambers, W. J., & Co. (back entrance)
 26. Side door

Little Corporation Street
(See Corporation Street Little)

Little Distillery Street
(See Distillery Street Little

Little Donegall Street
(See Donegall Street Little)

Little Edward Street
from 91 Academy Street to Marshall Street

   1. Vacant ground
                      __________

 12. Duffy, Mrs. Johnena
 14. McAuley, F., labourer
 16. Miskimons, John, seaman
 18. Ellis, Mrs. Martha
 20. Campbell, W., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Plumbers' Merchants
22-24. Lewis, R., & Co., gates & railings, elec. welders & engineers

Little George's Street
from 96a York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Officer, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Wensley Street
   3. Gray, David, ambulance driver
   5. Robinson, F., labourer
..........here is Molyneaux Street
   7. Warnock, Samuel, confectioner
   9. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 11. Dallas, Robt., wood machinist
 13. McKibben, John, M.N.
..........here is Southwell Street
 15. Higgins, Mrs. Mary, fruiterer
 17. Cochrane, William, labourer
 19. Officer, Victor, labourer
21-23. Vacant
..........here is Isabella Street
 25. Nixon, Robert, labourer
 27. Keenan, John, labourer
 29. Keenan, Miss Ellen
 31. Hughes, Bernard, labourer
 33. Saunders, Miss Margaret
 35. Saunders, J., grocer
 37. Curley, Mrs. Ann
..........here is Economy Place
 39. Cullinan, Peter, labourer
 41. McGreevy, H., coal vendor
 43. Courtney, Solomon, basket maker
 45. Duffy, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Mooney, Marshall, labourer
 49. Duffy, Miss Elizabeth
 51. McCotter, W., grocer
..........here is North Hill Street
       York Street Mill
..........here is McCleery Street
                      __________

..........here is Murphy's Court
   2. McGihon, Mrs. Christina
   4. Scantlebury, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Brown, Robert, labourer
   8. Robinson, Frank, labourer
..........here is Michael Street
 10. Doak, Samuel, labourer
12-24. Smith, A. E. Coggens (Belfast), Ltd., stevedores
..........here is Union Place
 26. Delaney, Mrs. Kathleen
 28. Delaney, Patrick, dealer
 30. Burns, Miss Margaret
 32. Saunders, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Stewart, Charles, storeman
 36. Black, A., labourer
 38. Ferran, Michael, slater
 40. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
 42. Maxwell, John, labourer
 44. McKenzie, James, telephone engineer
 46. Cassidy, Felix, plumber
 48. Boyd, Mrs. Ellen
 50. Higginson, George
 52. McLaughlin & Cadden, publicans
..........here is Columbus Street
 54. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 58. Hatch, William
 60. Corr, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is McCleery Street

Little Grosvenor Street
(See Grosvenor Street Little)

Little Henry Street
(See Henry Street Little)

Little King Street
(See King Street Little)

Little May Street
(See May Street Little)

Little Patrick Street
from 107 York Street to 46 Corporation Street

1-5. United Confectioners, Ltd. (side entrance)
..........here is Little York Street
   7. Vacant
   9. Casey, Mrs. Annie
 11. McGrath, Jos., labourer
 13. Mahon, Wm. J., painter
 15. Clinton, Miss M.
 17. Casey, John, labourer
19-23. Noble, Wm., & Co. Ltd.. store
25-29. Star Yeast Co. (back entrance)
 31. Foley, Wm., machine man
..........here is Tennent's Court
 33. Neeson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Moore, James P., grocer
 37. McKeating, Fred. F., carrier
 39. Cooke, Robt., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
 41. Benson, Miss Teresa
43-45. Vacant
..........here is Nelson Street
 51. Morgan, Mrs. Phyllis
 53. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 55. McCartney, Mrs. Susan
 57. Corr, Mrs. Ellen
59-61. McGrath, Mrs. Margaret
63-71. Vacant ground
..........here is Patrick's Lane
73-81. Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
81-85. McClune, Thos., & Sons, (Glass), Ltd., glass and paint merchants
87-89. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., furniture factory (rear)
 93. Wilson Sack & Bag Co.
 95. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd.
                      __________

   2. Watters & Keenan, publicans
   4. Occupied
6-8. Lynch, Mrs. Bridget
 10. Vacant
10a. Crawford, A., & Sons, stores
 12. Vacant ground
..........here is Little York Street
14-20. Noble, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Sack & Hessian Merchants
22-24. Ulster Transport Authority - Sundry Furniture
 26. Maginnis, John, carter
28-30. McDowell, Edward, labourer
 40. Cooke, Robt., & Sons (stores)
42-44. McKeating, Fred. F., Carrier
..........here is Nelson Street
52-54. Cooke, Robt., & Sons (stores)
 56. Mohan, Mrs. Mary Ann
 58. Flynn, Mrs. E.
 60. Corr, Eugene, red leader
 62. Shepherd, Mrs. Rosena
..........here is Caroline Street
64-74. Forsythe, John, Ltd.
76-80. Hurst, Charles, Ltd., auto. engineers

Little Sackville Place
(See Sackville Place Little)

Little Sackville Street
(See Sackville Street Little)

Little Ship Street
(See Ship Street Little

Little Victoria Street
off Downshire Place

1-5. Cleland, John, & Son, Ltd. (rear)
   7. Boyle, Miss T.
   9. Small, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Fox, Geo., crane driver
 13. Hull, Mrs. Isabella
 15. King, Mrs. E. A.
 17. Lyons, Mrs. A.
 19. McAnearney, Hugh, salesman
 21. Vacant
 23. McBride, J., bus conductor
 25. McAnearney, Michael A., clerk
 27. McCaherty, Jas., & Co. (store)
   "   Cooke, Harold, Ltd., merchant converters
27-29. Barron, Edmund, Ltd., merchants
 29. United Paper Merchants, Ltd.
..........here is Downshire Place
 35. Vacant
 37. Cahill, T. J., wood machinist
37a. Garage
 39. Lilburn, John
 41. Bennett, Mrs. Annie
                      __________

   2. Dickson, John M., welders' helper
   4. Vacant
   6. Montgomery, Mrs. Alexandra
   8. Vacant
 10. Roleston, William, clerk
 12. Collins, Edwd. S., motor driver
 14. Lindsay, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Side door
..........here is Bruce Street
 18. Palmer, John, carter
26-28. Thompson, John, & Co., Shirt & Collar Factory
 30. Ulster Handicrafts & Hobbies, Ltd.
 32. Smyth, David, Packing Case Maker
 34. Kenow, W. S., & Co., Manufacturers' Agents
   "   Dunford, John Taylor, & Co., Ltd., Fire Protection Engineers
 36. Cailes, C., store keeper
 38. Pump Maintenance & Service Units, garage equipment
 40. Hammond, Mrs. E.
 42. Brown, William B., bt. merchant
..........here is Harmony Street

Little York Street
(See York Street Little)

Locan Street
at 46 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Rodgers, Michael, oven builder
   3. Delaney, James P., clerk
   5. Allen, Thomas, clerk
   7. Devlin, Mrs. J.
   9. Sullivan, John, baker
 11. Murray, Thomas, lorry driver
 13. McAllister, Mrs. Nan
 15. Dwyer, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Connors, Michael
 19. Fitzpatrick, John, fitter
 21. Crawford, Miss Rose
 23. Crangle, Mrs. Mary A.
 25. Gourley, Charles, labourer
 27. Hawkins, Mrs. Mary I.
 29. O'Neill, James J., painter
 31. Kennedy, F. J., labourer
 33. Leeson, Edward, shop assistant
 35. Deery, Daniel, fitter
 37. O'Neill, Felix, labourer
 39. McGarrity, E., labourer
 41. Foley, Robert, cutter
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 43. McKeith, James, joiner
 45. McCloskey, Francis, packer
 47. Byrne, Francis
 49. Canavan, Patrick, labourer
 51. Lynch, Arthur., fitter
 53. Lawrenson, John, bread server
 55. McIlroy, Alexander, packer
 57. McGreevy, E. J., bus driver
 59. McLarnon, John, labourer
 61. Byrne, Norman, cleaner
 63. Maguire, Joseph, com. agent
 65. McCann, Lawrence, lorry driver
 67. McMullan, Ernest, lorry driver
 69. McCabe, Francis, labourer
 71. Kavanagh, Mrs. Emily
 73. McWilliams, Jos., pattern maker
 75. Campbell, Henry, taxi driver
 77. Toal, Mrs. Jane
 79. Carson, Charles, labourer
 81. McDonnell, James, slater (McDonald, James, slater in 1951)
 83. Simpson, Thomas
 85. McIlhennon, James, bus conductor
 87. Lowry, H., docker
 89. Hughes, Mrs. A.
 91. McCann, Miss M. E., machinist
                      __________

   2. Sewell, Frank, barman
   4. Smith, Miss Mary
   6. Finnegan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Crawford, M., brick burner
 10. Arnold, John, draper
 12. Corr, F., chef
 14. Donnelly, Miss Brigid
 16. McKeever, ?
 18. Devlin, James, plumber
 20. Collins, Mrs. M.
 22. McGreevy, J., labourer
 24. Coleman, Thomas
 26. Drumm, James, painter
 28. Stuart, Thomas, painter
 30. McNeill, Miss Sadie
 32. Gallagher, Mrs. Hannah
 34. McCann, Malachy, fitter
 36. Occupied
 38. Burke, William, hairdresser
 40. Quinn, James P., tiler
 42. Tohill, Michael, labourer
 44. Bennett, John
 46. McIlvenna, Andrew, painter
 48. Harte, Miss Lily, examiner
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 50. Cooper, Henry
 52. Duffin, Mrs. Brigid
 54. McCorry, Peter, shunter (Curry in 1951)
 56. Auld, Archie, clerk
 58. Millen, J., labourer (Milne, J., labourer in 1951)
 60. Pell, J., roofer (Peel, J., labourer in 1951)
 62. McCurry, Frank, bus conductor
 64. McCann, J., labourer
 66. Hamill, Edward, labourer
 68. Fegan, John (Fagan, J., cleaner in 1951)
 70. Walsh, Joseph, beam setter
 72. Smyth, James, labourer
 74. Rice, William, frame maker
 76. Power, James, labourer
 78. Devlin, Hugh, docker
 80. Connolly, Mrs. Anna
 82. O'Neill, Conn, store man
 84. Canning, John, patrolman
 86. Doherty, Edward, stone cutter
 88. Brannigan, John, labourer
 90. Christie, James, labourer
 92. Hamill, Patk., steel erector
 94. Gallagher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 96. McDermott, Mrs. Mary
 98. Clarke, Edward, labourer

Locksley Drive
at 100 Lisburn Road, Finaghy
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Patterson, David, newsagent and tobacconist
       Boyce Bros., cabinet makers
       Vacant

Locksley Gardens
from 89 Sicily Park to Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCausland, Rev. Joseph
   3. Crawford, Misses
   5. Thompson, Mrs. Lily
   7. Bell, R. G., baker
   9. Duncan, Const. James K., R.U.C.
 11. Occupied
 15. Bradshaw, Wm., builder
..........here is Locksley Park
 25. Laverty, J. B., electrician
 27. Acheson, Thomas H., quantity surveyor
 29. Spence, James S., electrician
 31. Jones, Cyril D., assistant manager
31a. Cullen, James, engineer
       Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. C. E. Hunter, minister
 37. Hanna, L., draughtsman
 39. McCandless, Wm., clerk
 45. Kyle, David, manager
 47. Davis, Det.-Const. J. J., R.U.C.
 49. Currie, W. R., postman
 51. Frazer, C., fitter
                     __________

 12. Side door
 14. Boyd, Hugh, director
 16. Langley, L., civil servant
 18. McCappin, Miss Isabella
 20. Spence, Norman, electrician
 22. Wright, Jas., clerk of works
 24. Scott, Henry, bus driver
 26. Kane, Robert H.
 32. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Locksley Park
 34. Thompson, Harold J., estate agent
 36. Fowler, William J., manager
 38. Copeland, J. G. M., L.D.S.
   "   Barron, Norah R., L.D.S.
 40. Coleman, Samuel
 42. Hutchinson, N. R., engineer
 44. McMeekin, F. N., clerk
 46. Ferguson, Hector
 48. Chalmers, D. H., civil servant
 50. Moore, W. A., timekeeper
 52. Cardwell, W. J. G., A.M.I.E.E., teacher
 54. McCarthy, William
 56. McCullough, R. A., manager
 58. Adair, J. H., painter
 60. Mehaffy, A. H., fitter
 62. Andrews, W. J., brick layer
 64. Thompson, D., bus conductor
 66. McCluskey, Wm. J., cleaner
 68. Carey, J., linesman

Locksley Parade
from 87 Locksley Park to Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   5. McIntyre, John, bus conductor
   7. Reid, John A., checker
   9. Keag, Robert, foreman
 11. Elliott, Joseph, electrician
 13. Aughey, Robert G., grocer
 15. McCready, Ed., carpet weaver
 17. Occupied
 19. Davison, Robert, P.O. engineer
 21. White, James, clerk
 23. Matthews, William, garage worker
 25. Lynas, William J., fitter
 27. Prangle, W., meat porter
 29. Briggs, S. A., milk server
 31. McMeekin, Desmond, coach painter
 33. Walker, John, marine engineer
 35. White, Mrs. Anne
 37. Cargo, James B., fitter
 39. Parks, Robert, plater
 41. McMeekin, Robt. J., commissionaire
 43. Ferris, Wm., boiler man
                    __________

   2. Scott, Robert, inspector
   4. Clarke, Henry, joiner
   6. McCarey, Mrs. Margaret S.
   8. Copeland, Geo., sheet metal worker
 10. Bingham, Thos., fireman
 12. Matthews, George, machinist
 14. Fyfe, Wm., prison officer
 16. Niblock, John, rivetter
 18. Henderson, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 20. Halligan, Const. R. J., R.U.C.
..........here is Phennick Drive
 22. Miller, Wm. J., labourer
 24. Craig, G. E., meat porter
 26. Davidson, Geo., electric welder
 28. Sames, Herbt., lorry driver
 30. Thompson, Mrs. Mary A.
 32. Mawhinney, Herbert C., harbour constable
 34. Gepp, Samuel, tailor's cutter
 36. Brady, John, joiner

Locksley Park
from 92 Lisburn Road, Finaghy to Orlock Square
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rush, Thomas J.
   3. Stewart, James, traveller
   5. Getgood, Thos., engineer
   7. Johnston, George, builder
   9. Allen, Anthony F., LL.B., solicitor
 11. Harbinson, R. B., chartered accountant
 13. Martin, Sergt. A. K., R.U.C.
 15. Occupied
 17. Simpson, Mrs. Susan E,
 19. Jones, William, salesman
 21. Curry, Samuel, wireless dealer
 23. Thompson, D. J., manufacturers' agent
..........here is Torr Way
 25. Bloomer, Leslie Richard
 27. Percy, Robert, provision merchant
 29. Mawhinney, John S., traveller
 31. Roberts, Norman L., rate fixer
 33. Calvert, Christopher C., salesman
 35. Occupied
 37. Flockhart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Lindsay, W., manager
 41. Hamilton, William, grocer
 43. Agnew, William, engineer
..........here is Kinnegar Road
 53. Speers, Herbert
 55. Hanna, John, baker
 57. Gardiner, William
 59. Millar, F. H., secretary
 61. Occupied
 63. Murray, H. M., valuer
 65. McComish, James A., manufacturers' agent
 67. Watson, F. E., director
 69. Millar, Mrs. May
 71. Poots, Const. S. J., R.U.C.
 73. Atkinson, Robert, dept. manager
 75. Hamond, W. H., engineer
 77. Platt, Mrs. Emily
 79. Smith, Wm., representative
 81. Knox, H. M., Ph.D., B.Ed.
 83. Herbert, Lionel A.
..........here is Locksley Gardens
 85. Goffe, Hubert, shop fitter
 87. Stewart, Sydney, traveller
..........here is Locksley Parade
 89. Thompson, Norman, boot merchant & repairer
 91. McNeilly, J. A. L., L.T.C.L.
 93. Clemo, R., architect's assistant
 95. Robinson, M., P.O. official
 97. Lindsay, James
 99. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
101. Myles, Desmond, manager
103. Brown, James
109. Moorehead, Mrs. Isabella
111. Scott, G. E., clerk of works
113. Silcock, Hugh, machinist
115. Watson, R. A. W., telephonist
117. Joyce, Thomas, machinist
119. Ewing, William, electrician
121. Gillespie, Herbt., storeman
123. Francis, Henry C., joiner
125. Curry, Raymond, clerk
127. Cooke, William, coach builder
129. Woods, Thomas G., sheet metal worker
131. Law, David, cattle drover
133. Patterson, John, jeweller
135. Bowring, Thos. E., machinist
137. Jordan, James, engineer
139. Kelly, James, fitter
141. Thompson, William, salesman
143. Harvey, Robert, P.O. engineer
..........here is Garron Crescent
145. Jameson, Richd. L., electrician
147. Houston, Wm. J., time keeper
149. Boyd, Francis B., clerk
151. Banfield, John, painter
153. Gore, Robt., porter
155. Dickson, John, porter
..........here is Hillmount Gardens
157. Stevenson, L. J., T.V. engineer
159. Lunn, Stanley, driver
161. Fisher, James, foreman
163. Carson, Sydney, clerk
165. Robinson, John
167. McLoughlin, Robert, joiner
                    __________

   2. Stewart, Leslie C., director
   4. Stephenson, A. M.
   6. Hanley, Mrs. Agnes
   8. Lundy, Mrs. E.
 10. Ewing, William, salesman
 12. Greenfield, Misses
 14. Buchman, A. A., technical adviser
 16. Rice, J. G., turf accountant
 18. Kingston, Misses K. & M., civil servants
 22. Wilson, J., M.N.
 24. Robinson, Robert, grocer
 26. Bamford, Miss Ethne
 28. Jordan, George
 30. Drennan, R. J., chartered librarian
 32. Colbert, Alexander, bank official
 34. Rayfield, J. H., works supt.
 36. Roberts, William, director
 38. Madill, Douglas, coy. director
 40. Anderson, David, joiner
 42. Walsh, Norman, inspector
 44. Holben, Geo. Henry, engineer
 46. Stewart, R. A., agent
 48. Gilpin, Robt., outfitter
 50. Parkes, Archibald, clerk
 52. Stead, David, clerk
 54. Hannigan, Desmond, spirit merchant
 56. Harpur, J. O., manager
 58. Ervine, George, traveller
 60. Rickerby, Wm. Moore, traveller
 62. Crawford, Mrs. Louisa
 64. Reavy, Moses
 66. Lewis, Jas. W., engineer surveyor
 68. Harding, F., M.Sc., F.R.H.S., lecturer
 70. Wilson, Mrs. Meta
 72. Brett, John G., army
 74. Macleod, Donald, assistant manager
 76. Stoddart, R. K., works manager
 78. Spence, Albert, salesman
 80. Walsh, Mrs. Margaret
 82. Scott, James, butcher
 86. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Nethercott, Sidney, manager
..........here is Locksley Gardens
 90. Occupied
 92. Burrows, J. S., assistant manager
 94. Smyth, John, foreman
 96. Tulloch, George, traveller
 98. Livingstone, Richard
100. Hanna, R., plater
102. Woof, Robt. J., assistant buyer (Wolff, Robt., assistant buyer in 1951)
104. Anketell, Mrs. Anna
106. Black, Nathaniel
108. Scott, Andrew H., civil servant
110. Hamilton, J., plumbing contractor
112. Vacant
118. Thompson, William F.
120. Hume, Mrs. Bertha
122. Storey, Thomas, manager
124. Adrain, N. H., outfitter
126. Tate, George, director
128. Brennan, K. S., B.Sc. (Q.U.B.), M.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.I.
136. Hinton, Alexander, electrician
138. Grogan, H.
140. Anderson, Cecil, M.N.
..........here is Locksley Place
142. Edgar, Joseph, R.A.F.
144. Caldwell, Thomas L., iron turner
146. Woods, Charles, inspector
148. McCutcheon, John, joiner
150. Miscandlon, Jos., fitter
152. Ridgway, Mrs. Kate
154. Miller, John, plater's helper
156. Boe, John, joiner
158. Kerr, Wm. H., boiler maker
160. Lenaghan, Mrs. Clara
162. Currie, James, printer
164. Kennedy, Thomas, traveller
166. Aldwinckle, E. H., sheet metal worker
168. Halsall, John E., electrician
170. Graham, Norman, retort opr.
172. Soult, John Thomas, joiner
174. Green, Samuel, butcher
..........here is Cloghan Gardens
176. Meeke, Edmund, checker
178. Moore, Charles, railway storeman
180. O'Neill, Francis, compositor
182. Haslett, Thos. J., postman
184. Thompson, James, rivetter
186. Craine, S. K., male nurse
188. Dickson, Ralph, civil servant
190. Bell, Robt., meter inspector
192. Ogle, William, bus driver
194. Maloney, Richard, salesman
..........here is Cranfield Gardens
196. McQuade, Thos., labourer
198. Sefton, David, fitter
200. Hedgcock, Albert, engineer
202. Carlton, Alex., joiner
204. Shields, Arthur, electrician
206. Smith, R. B., master mariner
208. Chambers, W., cooked meat manufacturer

Locksley Place
from 140 to 142 Locksley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. McCalmont, Mrs. Sarah J.
   4. Black, W. J., foreman
   6. McGoldrick, J., labourer
   8. Halliday, Herbert, french polisher
 10. Brankin, Wm., lorry driver
 12. Cox, Wm. J., service engineer
 14. Kelso, James M. B., traveller
 16. Wilson, Wm., bus driver
 18. Snowden, George G., clerk
 20. Fox, Victor B., clerk
 22. Pentland, Thomas B., engineer
 24. Erskine, Henry, soldier
 26. McBride, Alex., postman

Lockview Bungalows
from 198 Stranmillis Road to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. O'Neill, Nat. B., store keeper
   2. Johnston, Charles, labourer
   3. Rider, Stanley M., gateman
   4. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
   5. McLoughlin, Robt., storeman
   6. Hanna, Robert, labourer
   7. Cupples, F., clerk
   8. Hill, H. T., J.P., Corporation official
   9. Hood, Robert, lorry driver
 10. McClelland, David, civil servant
 11. Patterson, Edward, fitter
 12. Vacant
 13. Rowan, Joseph, hairdresser
 14. Davis, Harold, fitter
 15. Hanvey, W. H., milk vendor
 16. Young, Charles, driver
 17. Long, David, labourer
 18. McCullough, Wm., painter
 19. Smyth, Frederick, joiner

Lockview Road
at 256 Stranmillis Road

 1a. Chancellor, Wm. H.
   1. McMechan, A. & R., confectioners
   3. Lockview Pharmacy, chemists
   "   Flats -
       (a) Carter, Miss M., teacher
       (b) Rintoul, Mrs. J. D.
   5. Sterling, Miss S., draper
 5a. McGivern, J., butcher
   7. Savoy Home Bakery
   9. Flats -
       (a) Sterling, Miss M. I., teacher
       (b) Shannon, Miss L.
 11. McFarland, D., fruiterer & grocer
..........here is Lucerne Parade
 13. Rollins, William, plumber
 15. Sands, William, fireplace manufacturer
 17. Boggs, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Grainger, Misses
 21. Fisherwick Church Mission Hall
..........here is Harleston Street
 23. Watson, T. C., pattern maker
 25. Doherty, F. E., electrician
 27. Smyth, Isaac, turncock
 29. Graham, Mrs. E.
 31. Martin, Henry F.
..........here is Laganvale Street
 33. Stinton, John, insurance agent
 35. McCormick, Thomas, comp.
 37. McKee, Mrs. Eileen
 39. Girvan, Hugh
 41. Patterson, W. W., milk vendor
..........here is Wansbeck Street
 43. Robertson, A. D. & A., grocers & confectioners
 45. Rafferty, M. J., teacher
       Brown, Campbell & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Engineers
                  Lockview House
       Williams, Miss Edith
       Vacant
       Vacant ground
       Calor Gas (Scotland), Ltd., Distributors of Bottled Gas
       Occupied
                        Killearn
       Wilton, Thomas, engineer
       Vulcanite Ltd., Roofing Manufacturers, J. B. M. Graham, managing director; J. Roland, secretary
                         Avoca
       Gow, William H.
                     __________

 2a. Schofield, A. P., J.P., engineer
 2b. Queen's University Boatclub, boat house
 6a. Belshaw, Richard, lock keeper
 6b. Rowan, John, lock and weir keeper
       Belfast Boat Club, Boat House

Loftus Street
from 113 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Falloon, Thomas, grocer
   3. Fannon, David, plater's helper
   5. Neill, Wm. J., fitter
   7. Yeates, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Hanna, William, lorry driver
 11. Gibson, Robt., storeman
 13. Kelso, Ephraim, labourer
 15. Gordon, Samuel, labourer
 17. Softley, James
 19. McKnight, Henry, labourer
 21. Dallas, Mrs. M.
 23. McCluskey, Mrs. H.
 25. Nelson, Hall, labourer
27-31. 99 Bakery Ltd.
                      __________

   2. Jenkinson, Thomas
   4. Campbell, James
   6. Johnston, C. H., labourer
   8. Millar, Mrs. Ida
 10. Rice, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Reeves, Miss A. E., confectioner
..........here is Beresford Street
 14. McCandless, Mrs. Annie
 16. Turner, William, fitter
 18. Cosgrove, George, labourer
 20. Dickey, Robert, labourer

Lombard Street
from 2 High Street to Rosemary Street

   1. Spillers, Ltd., Flour Millers
   "   Bryans, Richard, manufacturers' agent
   "   Moore, W. S., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Morris, John, LL.B., solicitor
   "   Rennie, T. C., manufacturers' agent
   "   MacCallum, P., & Sons, Ltd., Iron and Steel Merchants and Ship Owners
   "   Hetherington, A., & Co., engineers and metal agents
   "   Ulster Caterers, Ltd., Trading as Ulster Milk Bars, Reg. Office
   "   Crawford, A. G., quantity surveyor
   "   O'Brien, J. N., caretaker
   3. Ulster Milk Bars
   5. Alexander, William, & Son, solicitors
   "   Martin & Brett, solicitors
   "   Bridges, Victor G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   Selig, Ivan I., solicitor
   7. McNeilly, H. H., jeweller
   9. James Junior, Ltd., Juvenile Clothiers
   "   James Hand Tailoring, for Ladies and Gentlemen
 11. Johns, Elliot, Wallace & Co., solicitors
   "   Saunderson, Mrs., caretaker
 13. McComb, R. M. Clive, notary public, commissioner for oaths
   "   Johns, Elliot, Wallace & Co., solicitors
   "   Hamilton, R. V., solicitor
   "   MacLaine, George L., & Co., solicitors
   "   Morris, Leslie, LL.B., solicitor
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Lucy, A. F., F.R.I.A.I., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
 15. Gor-Ray, Ltd., Skirt Manufacturers
 17. Monico, The, publicans
17a. Lombard Billiard Hall, The
19-27. James, Clothing for Boys, Youths and Men, Schools' Outfitter
                     __________

2-8. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk mercers, general drapers, newsagents, stationers, etc.
 10. Rosemary Textile Store
 12. Belfast Stock Exchange - Secretary, R. Bell
   "   Brentwood Trading Co. Ltd., money lenders
   "   Ulster Public Officers' Association
   "   Rosemary Textile Store (workroom)
   "   Toffolo, Jackson & Co. Ltd., terrazzo flooring
   "   Kleen-e-ze Brush Co. Ltd., brush manufacturers
   "   Korkoid Decorative Floors
14-18. Lombard Cafe
 20. Irish Temperance (Trading) League Ltd. (Offices)
   "   Irish Temperance Alliance
   "   Irish Temperance League (Incorporated 1900)
 22. Graham, Wm., & Sons, solicitors
   "   Ward, Arthur P., & Co., solicitors
   "   McCann, F. P., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Jackaman & Son, Ltd., civil engineering contractors
   "   Thompson, J. Walter, accountant and auditor
   "   Green Bear Chemicals (Belfast), Ltd., chemical distributors
   "   Bell, F. & W., building contractors
   "   Smyth, W. G., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
 24. Rosemary Textile Store

Lomond Avenue
from 83 Holywood Road to Irwin Avenue

 1a. Weir, James W., motor mechanic
 1b. McNarry, Henderson
   1. Morrison, Miss Kathleen
   3. Donaldson, Harold, foreman
   5. Trainer, Misses L. and I.
   7. Hanna, Mrs. Mary E.
   9. Lemon, David
 11. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 13. Haire, Mrs. Dorothy (Hare, Mrs. F. in 1951)
 15. Spence, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Burns, G. C., checker
 19. Jamison, Mrs. E. A.
 21. Green, Miss Margaret
 23. Mohan, Mrs. Bridget
 25. Bell, Mrs. Mary B.
 27. Gracey, Mrs. Rose
 29. Sloan, John T., crane man
 31. Patterson, Thomas A.
 33. Sweeney, Bernard, electrician
 35. Greer, R., plumber
 37. Shaw, James, fitter
 39. Hinds, A. J. M., corp. official
 41. Kane, T., crane man
 43. Stamp, Miss E.
 45. Nicholson, A. W., engineer
 47. Cumming, Richard
 49. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret J.
 51. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 53. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
 55. Malcolm, Mrs. Mary
 57. Wilson, Frederick, caulker
 59. Beattie, W. J., civil servant
 61. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Levinson, Miss Esther, B.A.
 65. Dalzell, Richd., plumber
 67. Tansey, J. J., builder's helper
 69. Gillespie, James
 71. Caughey, William R.
                      __________

 2a. Holywood Road Branch Public Library - (Children's Library)
   2. Magee, Mrs. Teresa
   4. Tweedle, Miss R.
   6. Esdale, Mrs. B.
   8. Beattie, Mrs. Annie
 10. Cooke, Howard, blue print photographer
 12. Doherty, Const. W. F., R.U.C.
 14. Young, J. D., engineer
 16. McMurray, Mrs. Alice
 18. Campbell, Miss Hessie
 20. Adair, Robert J., traveller
 22. McAlpine, Emmanuel, clerk
 24. McCavish, Thomas A.
 26. Kirkpatrick, Miss Maureen
 28. Mitchell, Charles G., clerk
 30. Gray, Dudley, telephonist
 32. Logan, William
 34. Baxter, James, fitter
..........here is Lomond Street
 36. Shaw, Robert J., grocer
 38. Young, Miss Maud
 40. Allan, Mrs. Annie
 42. McEwan, John
 44. Donnelly, Mrs. Agnes
 46. East Belfast Youth Centre (Boyland)
 48. Smyth, T. L., clerk

Lomond Street
from 34 Lomond Avenue to Pomona Avenue

        Side door
..........here is Cheviot Street
                      __________

   2. Ward, Henry, signalman
   4. McClure, James, blacksmith
   6. McBride, Miss Eva
   8. Cooke, Rev. S. B.
 10. Tuft, D., fitter
 12. Hogg, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Colville, E. W.

London Road
from 119 My Lady's Road to Ravenhill Avenue

 1a. Side door
   1. Weir, William
   3. Cooper, James, heating engineer
   5. Gunning, Mrs. Maisie
   7. Trimble, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Lilburn, Geo., lorry driver
 11. Anderson, James
 13. Calderwood, Mrs. A.
 15. Chambers, Wm. S., warder
 17. Wells, George
 19. Andrews, W. S. T., baker
 21. Curtis, Wm., teacher
 23. McCullough, H., clerk
 25. Ball, Ronald, coach builder
 27. Lowry, John W., bus conductor
 29. Hanlon, Mrs. L.
 31. Thom, Mrs. M., wood workers' supplier
..........here is Donard Street
 33. McFerran, William, labourer
 35. Wright, Wm., librarian
 37. Harvey, William, storeman
 39. Leslie, Jas., labourer
 41. Metcalfe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. McNamara, Hamilton
 45. Gilmore, Miss Anna
 47. Patterson, S., shipwright
..........here is London Street
 49. Buick, G., grocer & confectioner
 51. Rutledge, S., salesman
 53. McCord, John
 55. Graham, Stanley, lorry driver
 57. Stewart, Const. R. C., R.U.C.
 59. Thompson, Edwd., bread server
 61. Gabbey, H., iron turner
 63. McLean, H., clerk
 65. Prior, Const. J. W., R.U.C.
 67. Nelson, William, plater
 69. Kilcoyne, Thomas
 71. McClelland, Miss Rebecca
 73. Finlay, Adam H., docker
 79. Ramsey, G. B., roofer
 81. Robinson, W. R, electrician
 83. Jeffers, Miss May
 85. Bell, R., salesman
 87. Cummins, Thos. G., electrician
 89. Maguire, Edward, foreman
 91. Richardson, James, driver
 93. Steele, Wm. John, sheet metal worker
..........here is Delaware Street
 95. Garage
 97. Ternahan, Samuel, postman
..........here is Rochester Street
..........here is Florida Street
                       __________

..........here is Roslyn Street
   2. Manley, Mrs. D., fruiterer
   4. Starrett, Mrs. Edith
   6. Winters, John, storeman
   8. Stephenson, J., bus conductor
 10. Clarke, Miss Mary, grocer
 12. Campbell, David
 14. Shiels, William J., manager
 16. Boak, Wm. F., com. traveller
 18. McMorran, Thomas, painter
 20. Orr, Samuel, milk server
 22. Fraser, Robt., boiler maker
 24. Dunbar, Mrs. M.
 26. Orr, R., moulder
 28. Lyons, Hugh, labourer
 30. Spence, Miss Ethel
 32. Traynor, Patrick, shop assistant
 34. Richardson, E. V., machinist
 36. Black, Thomas
 38. Johnston, Miss Elizabeth
 40. Clarke, Miss May
 42. Logan, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Weir, Miss Margaret A.
 46. Hare, David
 48. Savage, Miss Hannah
 50. Best, William H., driver
..........here is Lismore Street
       Gateway
..........here is Florida Drive

London Street
from 186 Ravenhill Road to London Road

   1. McRoberts, J., mechanic
   3. Hay, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Bourke, Mrs. Isabel, shop assistant
   7. Bradshaw, George R.
   9. Hall, H., draughtsman
 11. McVitty, William, driver
 13. McAlpine, Miss M.
 15. Bedford, Alfred C., electrician
 17. Bedford, Miss Violet
 19. Winters, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Cappy Street
 21. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah J.
 23. Wilson, W., plumber
 25. Long, James R., machinist
 27. Curtis, Mrs. Eliza J.
 29. Egner, Mrs. Susan
 31. Vacant
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 33. Kelly, Robert, painter
 35. Lilley, S., plater
 37. Dallas, Miss Georgina
 39. Duncan, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Wilson, Hugh, french polisher
 43. Findlater, Wm., electrical engineer
 45. Orr, H., iron moulder
 47. Houston, Mrs. Matilda
 49. Mitchell, Miss Margaret
 51. Gibson, Matthew, electrician
 53. Finlay, Mrs. Adeline
 55. Grimason, B., joiner
 57. Trotter, J. R., clerk
 59. Reade, Miss Annie (Reid, R., labourer in 1951)
 61. Greer, Charles E., fitter
 63. Irvine, William, storeman
                      __________

   2. Waterson, T. F. B., bus conductor
   4. Guiney, John, docker
   6. Weldon, Mrs. M. E.
   8. McBride, A., brick layer
 10. Spratt, J. C., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. McKeown, James, rate fixer
 16. McAlister, J., fitter
 18. Mairs, T., joiner
 20. Walker, Mrs. Sarah
 22. McKee, Miss M.
 24. Milliken, George H. A.
 26. Cardwell, David S. A., dairyman
 28. Murray, James, labourer
 30. Gibson, Campbell, mechanic
 32. Ovens, W. J., carpenter
 34. Davis, John, joiner
 36. Brereton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 40. Elliott, Miss Gertrude
 42. Glover, David, civil servant
 44. Dunlop, William, labourer
 46. Harper, William, machine man
 48. Houston, Miss Annie
 50. Kelly, David, salesman
 52. O'Brien, Mrs. Sarah
 54. Currie, Edmond, plan printer
 56. Robinson, Robt., T.U. official
 58. Drysdale, Mrs. A.
 60. McShane, D., boiler man
 62. Moore, Miss Victoria
 64. Johnston, E., fitter
 66. Hanna, J., docker
 68. Wardlow, Thomas, foreman
 70. Bingham, Mrs. Margaret
 72. Vacant
 74. Thompson, Henry
 76. Dodds, William
 78. Noble, R., fitter
 80. Northern Wine Co., spirit merchants

Long Lane
from 10 Church Street to North Street

 11. White Cross Inn (store)
 13. Coppel, M., Ltd., workshop
 15. Rea, J. M., & Co. (store)
                      __________

2-4. Brennan, Wm., & Sons, side door and store
   6. Brown, J. & H., stores
   8. White, V. A., Ltd., wholesale plumbers and engineers' merchants
 10. Curran Bros., electrical contractors
 12. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd. (stores)

Lonsdale Street
from 20 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Young Christian Workers General H.Q.
   "   Brown, R. J., caretaker
   3. Corry, James
   5. Douglas, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Devlin, William
   9. Murphy, Michael, labourer
 11. Caughlin, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Connolly, Arthur, labourer
 15. Richmond, Mrs. V.
 17. Vacant
 19. Quinland, Mrs. P.
 21. Mullan, Thos. J., cleaner
 23. Carson, ?
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 27. Loudan, Thomas, motor driver
 29. McCready, Mrs. Teresa
31-35. Reynolds, Mrs. Sara
 37. Douglas, Gilbert, labourer
 39. Dyer, Thos., chimney sweep
 41. Gordon, Mrs. E.
 43. Walker, James
 45. McNally, Christie, dealer
 47. McKee, James, crane driver
 49. Gillen, David
 51. Lindsay, Mrs. Helen
 53. Vacant ground
 55. Gamble, Mrs. Jane
 57. Coates, Saml., machinist
57a. McCartney, H., lorry driver
                      __________

   2. Leitch, Mrs. Elizabeth
 2a. Ryan, Mrs. Mary
4-44. Vacant ground
 46. Duffy, Thomas, labourer
 48. McKillen, Daniel, labourer
       Vacant ground
56-60. Erskine, Wm., Edible-Oil Merchant
 62. McIntosh, S., painter
       Gateway

Loopland Crescent
from 2 Gibson Park Gardens to Loopland Road

   1. Ewing, Thomas, engineer
   3. Best, William, clerk
   5. McNeice, John, B.C.T. official
   7. Nesbitt, Mrs. E.
   9. Callender, Mrs. F.
 11. Allen, J. A., provision agent
 13. Swindle, S., mechanic
..........here is Loopland Gardens
 15. Bateson, Miss Betty
 17. Kingan, David, foreman
 19. Vacant
 21. Graham, Mrs. Winifred
 23. Hill, Const. R. J., R.U.C.
 25. Shankelton, Sgt. S. J., R.U.C.
 27. McAlonan, James G., clerk
 29. McCormick, P., engineer
 31. McHenry, Richard
 33. Watson, John, linen lapper
 35. McCullough, David, fitter
                     __________

   2. Black, Lewis, cabinet maker
   4. Magill, Robert
   6. Annett, T. J., civil servant
   8. Milbourne, W. H., organ builder
 10. Johnston, Const. J., R.U.C.
 12. Carlisle, E., agent
 14. Warnock, S., manager
 16. Gildea, Edward
 18. Buckley, Const. Geo., R.U.C.
 20. Anderson, Richard, chef
 22. Simpson, Wm., joiner
 24. Carlisle, W. J., labourer
 26. Shivers, G. C., fitter
 28. Macfarlane, W. J., drapery buyer (McFarlane, W. J., draper in 1951)
 30. Brown, G. M., corp. official
 32. Burns, J. H., fitter
 34. McDowell, Saml., timekeeper
 36. Bolton, Mrs. Annie, shop assistant
 38. Thompson, R. H., P.O. engineer
 40. Curry, Mrs. Given
 42. Shaw, Hugh, bread server
 44. Parker, D., mechanic
 46. Murray, H., baker
 48. Guest, Ronald, plumber
 50. Griffin, G. D., harbour constable
 52. Deane, S. G., mechanic

Loopland Drive
from 4 Loopland Park to Castlereagh Road

   1. Bell, F. J., joiner
   3. McLaren, H., clerk
   5. White, W., coach painter
   7. McCullough, Mrs. Jean
   9. Gillespie, Mrs. Lily
 11. Robinson, C. G., com. traveller
 13. Moore, Hugh, butcher
 15. Titterington, Albert, fitter
 17. Campbell, Matthew
 19. McFarlane, Mrs. Florence
 21. Gregg, A., fitter
 23. Stevenson, Edward, wood machinist
 25. Gibson, R., joiner
 27. Kelso, J., clerk
 29. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
 31. Henry, Wm. J., bus driver
 33. Shields, D. C., insurance agent
 35. Hazlett, James, labourer
 37. Hughan, Stewart, driver
 39. Tosh, William, fitter
 41. Sandford, Mrs. F. A.
 43. Kerry, David, fitter
 45. Wilson, Hugh, steel erector
 47. Hughes, W. H., clerk
 49. Elliott, Thomas F., driver
 51. Morrow, Thomas, shipwright
51a. Kerr, Ferguson, buyer
51b. Allen, Wm., joiner
 53. Wright, Miss Agnes
 55. McClughan, Joseph, civil servant (McClune, J., civil servant in 1951)
 57. Simpson, Jas., traveller
 59. McKee, Andrew, textile manufacturer
 61. Greer, William, salesman
 63. Thompson, Miss Elizabeth
 65. Houston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. McIntosh, Morris L., shipwright
 69. Johnston, R., outfitter
 71. Patterson, William, checker
 73. Armstrong, Wm., milk vendor
 75. Neill, Mrs. Annie
 77. Stuart, George
 79. Rawson, Wm., fitter
 81. Purvis, Jas., lorry driver
 83. Johnston, Mrs. Eleanor
85-87. Cregagh Dairies Ltd.
                     __________

   2. Anderson, William E., electrician
   4. McKemey, Mrs. Annie I.
   6. Cunningham, Norman, fitter
   8. Milford, W. J., bar manager
 10. Barrett, J. W., crane man
 12. Davidson, James, labourer
 14. Henry, David, civil servant
 16. Cohen, Miss Hilda
 18. Jordan, T. H., engineer
 20. Ferguson, E., joiner
 22. Richmond, Robert, sales manager
 24. Mercer, E., time keeper
 26. Pitman, George, turner
 28. Thompson, William, fitter
 30. Simpson, Robert, turner
 32. Clarke, James, motor mechanic
 34. Perry, J., millwright
 36. Murray, John, driller
 38. Wray, James, sawyer's helper
 40. Dalzell, John, despatch clerk
 42. Elliott, Mrs. Annie
 44. Wilson, Hugh, plater
 46. Lyle, E. A. H., labourer
 48. Esler, H. Oswald, clerk
 50. McKinstry, R., fitter
 52. Graham, Robert John, labourer
 54. Givan, T. H., grocer
 56. Barr, William, fitter
 58. McCondach, G., template maker
 60. Sloan, D., joiner
 62. Park, Edward, fitter
 64. Williamson, R., bread server
 66. Carson, S., fitter
 68. Sherlow, Robert J.
 70. Shaw, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 72. Crossan, Miss Margaret P.
 74. Taylor, Thomas, fire officer
 76. Dunwoody, William, electrician
 78. Dunwoody, Wm., iron moulder
 80. McClelland, Mrs. J. V.
 82. Brown, A., dairyman
 84. Wanklyn, J. H., tile slabber
 86. Murphy, A., manager
 88. Barr, David, painter and decorator
 90. McGregor, Matthew, iron turner
 92. Occupied
 94. Gartside, William, engineer
 96. Eccles, David, bread server
 98. Park, J., draughtsman
100. White, George, iron turner
102. McQueen, Mrs. Isabella
104. Cregagh Dairies Ltd.

Loopland Gardens
at 13 Loopland Crescent

   1. Akerman, F. T., clerk
   3. Hewitt, W., clerk
   5. Harron, G. E., clerk
   7. Gourley, J., insurance agent
   9. Murphy, J. A., clerk
 11. Cusin, Miss Evelyn F.
 13. Vacant
 15. Turtle, Const. Francis, R.U.C.
 17. Jinks, Joseph, fitter's helper
 19. Heaney, Mrs. Arabella
 21. McMahon, Charles, accountant
 23. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Ward, James, bread man
 27. Kelso, George, compositor
 29. Gow, Wm. R., stevedore
 31. Bell, Samuel
 33. Montgomery, Mrs. Annie
 35. McGrath, Mrs. Maria
 37. Maxwell, Robert, electrical contractor
 39. Anderson, George
 41. Mawhinney, Mrs. Eveline
 43. Galbraith, Sergt. N., R.U.C.
 45. Burgess, Frank, milk vendor
 47. Simpson, William, salesman
 49. Regan, Hugh, dock labourer
 51. McKeown, John, supervisor
 53. Martin, J., butcher
 55. McGaughey, William, shop assistant
 57. McFarland, H., sawyer
 59. Robb, Tom., sign writer
 61. Murdoch, E., bookkeeper
 63. Hibbert, Miss M.
 65. Ross, Mrs. Mary
 67. Leacocke, S. J. Cecil, sheet metal worker
 69. Spence, Charles, fitter
 71. Fenton, Robert, preparing master
 73. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Moody, Mrs. Agnes
 77. Anderson, Alexander
 79. Speer, A., driver
                     __________

   2. Rosemount Stores, grocers & confectioners
   4. McBride, Mrs. F.
   6. Torney, Percy A. H.
   8. Long, Joseph, stevedore
 10. Kennedy, David F., school teacher
 12. Burrows, Stanley, straightener
 14. Armstrong, George, electrical engineer
 16. Mason, Andrew, clerk
 18. Wells, Thomas
 20. Scott, Mrs. Georgina
 22. McGrath, R., fitter
 24. Mannis, Alexander, docker
 26. McCaw, Mrs. Eleanor
 28. Jamieson, Aaron, plater's helper
 30. Smith, Walter, fitter
 32. Wallace, Saml., labourer
 34. Orwin, George W., salesman
 36. Parkhill, James, plater
 38. Stewart, J. F., fitter
 40. Anderson, John
 42. Hamilton, Edward
 44. Trueman, Mrs. Emily
 46. Taylor, J. W., baker
 48. Long, Hugh, joiner
 50. Campbell, William
 52. Glover, Thomas
 54. Bell, John, loco. cleaner
 56. Johnston, William
 58. Foster, William
 60. Todd, Samuel, bus driver
 62. Hamilton, Miss M., Ladies' Hairdresser
 64. Sell, H., packer
 66. Rafferty, William, P.O. engineer
 68. Phenix, Robert, insurance agent
 70. Davidson, George, cash recvr.
 72. Dougan, E. D., designer
 74. Irwin, James R., lorry driver

Loopland Parade
at 91 Loopland Park

   1. Huddleston, H., painter
   3. Pentland, Norman, iron turner
   5. Loan, Joseph
   7. Simpson, W. T., labourer
   9. Diamond, G., plater
 11. Stewart, Miss Eleanor, examiner
 13. Watson, Samuel J., baker
 15. McCrea, Andrew, fitter
 17. Maxwell, John, machinist
                     __________

   2. Bell, S. I., cabinet maker
   4. Stewart, David, clerk
   6. Millar, Malcolm F., fitter
   8. Anderson, H., shipwright
 10. McClenaghan, Mrs. Eleanor
 12. Bell, Charles, bus driver
 14. Herron, Mrs. Josephine
 16. Kerby, G., painter
 18. Tilson, H. J., warehouseman
 12. Kerby, George

Loopland Park
from 20 Cregagh Road to Castlereagh Road

 1a. Jackson, Alexander, civil servant
   1. McCullough, Robert B.
   3. Tyack, John M. C., A.M.I.Struct.E.
   5. Watson, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Bolton, Mrs. Dorothea
..........here is Gibson Park Gardens
   9. Davidson, Samuel
 11. McKerrell, T. J., motor mechanic
 13. Hurndall, R., trade union official
 15. Bates, H. S., clerk
 17. Boal, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Stewart, Miss Jean
 21. Pritchard, T. S., clerk
 23. Bailey, Miss Eva, baker
 25. McGown, Robert
 27. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Machin, Const. Edwd. Geo., R.U.C.
 31. Breen, Const. P. W., R.U.C.
 33. Milliken, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Walker, Albert, provision merchant
 37. Spence, H., clerk
 39. Clyde, Thomas S., dept. manager
 41. McCullough, Frederick A.
 43. McKibbin, R. J., driving instructor
 45. Annan, Arthur F., sales man
 47. Evans, Hugh, joiner
 49. McCloskey, J., traveller
 51. Connor, Mrs. Rebecca
 55. McCullough, Wm., civil servant
 57. Foy, H. J., civil servant
 59. Stronge, J. R.
 61. Yeates, Mrs. Dorothy E. (Yates, G., boiler maker in 1951)
..........here is Loopland Road
 63. Carnew, J. G., joiner
 65. Dawson, Jas. J. G., traveller
 67. McKillen, H., manager
 69. Carter, J., supervisor
 71. Mercer, William, boiler maker
 73. Mercer, Miss E.
 75. Williamson, David, painter and decorator
 77. Shepherd, W. & T., coach builders
 79. Cunningham, Robert, joiner
 81. Lowther, Mrs. Sarah
 83. McGlade, John, labourer
 85. Forsythe, Robert J.
 87. Crooks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Kay, Miss Sarah
 91. George, James, motor mechanic
..........here is Loopland Parade
 93. Armstrong, Ed., bus conductor
 95. Best, James, clerk
 97. Stewart, James, fruiterer
 99. Kearney, J., butcher
101. McCarthy, Edward
103. Stanex, Mrs. Sarah (Stranex, R., driver in 1951)
105. Moore, James E.
107. Megahey, Robert, fitter
        McComb, D. J., & Son, wholesale egg merchants
                     __________

   2. Robinson, H. C., contractor
   4. Crowther, Miss Sarah
..........here is Loopland Drive
   6. Semple, R., blacksmith
   8. Sharpe, V. A., milkman
 10. Dougan, Thomas H.
 12. Mullan, C. E., clerk
 14. Somerville, J., joiner
 16. Martin, Thomas, inspector
 18. McGowan, Mrs. Ruby
 20. Anderson, Mrs. Amanda
 22. Occupied
 24. McKinley, R. M., compositor
 26. French, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Kelly, Miss Eleanor, shop assistant
 30. Monroe, S. J., plater
 32. Fitzsimons, W., fitter
 34. Cameron, Mrs. Mary E.
 36. Carlisle, Thos. J., labourer
 38. Watson, J., blacksmith
 40. Harper, R. J., storeman
 42. Coombs, Geo. A., draughtsman
 44. Anderson, James, baker
 46. Anderson, Mrs. Roberta
 48. Heron, John, painter
 50. Owens, Mrs. Florence
 52. Fannin, John
 54. McClurg, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Patterson, W., motor driver
 58. McKittrick, John, milk server
 60. Carnaghan, Mrs. Margaret E.
60a. Milligan, F. C., insurance agent
60b. Cockcroft, W., grocer
 62. Clarke, Mrs. Margaret
 64. Wynne, F. H., clerk
 66. Brennan, P., baker
 68. Wilson, James H.
 70. Johnston, A., driver
 72. Walker, S. B., clerk
 74. Duncan, Fernando, engineer
 76. Lapsley, Arthur, van driver
 78. Couser, Mrs. Sarah A.
 80. McKittrick, W. H., clerk
 82. Ovens, John, bus driver
 84. Bell, Samuel, machinist
 86. Galloway, Thomas, manager
 88. Clark, G., iron turner
 90. Dawson, Wm., press tool str.
 92. Moore, Miss Margaret
 94. McDonald, Samuel, iron moulder
 96. McAfee, Wm., costing clerk
 98. Henderson, John, masseur
100. Clarke, George, lorry driver

Loopland Road
at 61 Loopland Park

..........here is Loopland Crescent
   1. Heaney, T., electrician
   3. Johnston, Frederick, civil servant
   5. Browning, W. J., traveller
   7. Herron, E., baker
   9. McCready, Thomas, joiner
 11. Russell, Mrs. Agnes S.
 13. Javens, J. L., jeweller
 15. Cuthbertson, Mrs. Annie
 17. Dunwoody, Robert J., driver
 19. Henderson, Mrs. Lillie
 21. McIlwaine, Wm., electrical engineer
 23. Orwin, Mrs. Mary
 25. Smart, John, civil servant
 27. Gray, Albert, caulker
 29. Blakley, Albert, baker
 31. Addison, James, welder
 33. Boyd, Mrs. Louise
 35. Paton, Tobias, salesman
 37. McEnaney, Alexander, director
 39. Allen, L., manager
 41. Magee, Samuel, labourer
 43. Moore, Henry, stereotyper
 45. Brewer, W. T., electrician
 47. Lavery, Samuel, milkman
 49. Young, Miss Kathleen
 51. Patterson, Wm., clerk
                    __________

   2. Bloomer, C. E., store man
   4. Calvert, J. E., clerk
 6a. Loopland Building Works Ltd.
   6. Mackenzie, R. H., insurance agent
   8. Burnison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Hamilton, Alex., fitter
 12. Earle, Alan, engineer
 14. Campbell, Mrs. Louisa
 16. Morley, Mrs. Alice
16a. Wright, D., grocer
 18. Moffatt, David, S.R.N.
 20. Dalzell, Miss May
 22. Black, Wm., civil servant
 24. Sheppard, J. S., bus conductor
 26. Halliday, Ronald, Corporation official
 28. McIlwain, T., branch manager
 30. Megarry, Mrs. Thelma (McGarry, John, clerk in 1951)
 32. McConnell, S., clerk
 34. Magill, H., engineer
 36. Johnston, David J., fitter
 38. Wilson, John, electrician
 40. Doloughan, Miss Margaretta
 42. Francey, James, joiner
 44. Holmes, Wm. N., welder
 46. Christians' Meeting Room

Lord Street
from 223 Albert Bridge Road to 110 Beersbridge Road

       The Albert, billiards room
..........here is Thorndyke Street
   1. Shearan, M. G., publican
   3. Harrison, Thos., electrician
..........here is Chatsworth Street
   5. Clegg, Harry, fitter
   7. McKeown, Wm., labourer
9-11. Caldwell, Wm., grocer, confectioner & tobacconist
..........here is Paxton Street
..........here is Epworth Street
..........here is Kingswood Street
..........here is Trillick Street
 53. Vacant
 55. Craig, James, labourer
 57. Currie, R. J., filler
 59. McCracken, David, labourer
 61. Downey, Mrs. Mary M.
 63. McLean, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Millen, Alex., plater's helper (McMillan, Alex., helper in 1951)
 67. Young, Herbert, labourer
 69. Leebody, William G., labourer
 71. Ingram, Samuel, labourer
 73. Craig, Norman
 75. Fox, C., aircraft fitter
 77. Tate, William Jas., moulder
 79. Mulholland, Henry, plumber
 81. Nevin, Mrs. Mary
 83. Norwood, William
 85. Hiles, Miss Martha, machinist
 87. Wilton, Nathaniel, lorry driver (Wilkin, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 89. Davies, C., welder
 91. Fraser, Thomas, labourer
 93. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Fraser, John, labourer
 97. Maxwell, Joseph A., plater's helper
 99. McDonald, Hugh J., crane driver
101. Patterson, Mrs. Agnes
103. Dickey, James, lorry driver
105. Drake, Mrs. Jane
107. Irvine, C., labourer
109. Boardman, Miss Ethel
111. McKnight, James, painter
113. Gilmore, T., joiner
115. McAfee, Jacob, labourer
117. Rowan, Mrs. Sarah
119. Briggs, Herbert, labourer
121. Speers, Adam (Spiers, W. J., fireman in 1951)
123. Ingram, George, labourer
125. Stewart, Joseph G., driver
127. Simpson, Mrs. Ellen
                      __________

..........here is Thorndyke Street
   2. Keith, Thomas, joiner
   4. Gillespie, Matthew, grocer
..........here is Constance Street
18-20. McPhillips, Paul, publican
..........here is Edith Street
 24. Somerville, Frederick
 26. Shields, Wm., driver
..........here is Dufferin Street
32-34. Vacant
 36. Mayne, Miss Edith
 38. McLaughlin, James, driver
..........here is Haig Street
 40. Belfast City Mission Hall
44-46. Givan, James H., cooked meats
..........here is Kingswood Street
48-50. Sandown Bottling Co. Ltd., Wholesale Beers, Wines and Spirits
..........here is Trillick Street
 78. Ledley Hall Boys' Club
 80. Andrews, E., confectioner
 82. Andrews, Miss E.
 84. Darragh, John, welder
 86. Totten, John, M.N.
 88. Montgomery, Joseph, carter
 90. Newberry, Robert, labourer
 92. McNair, Eric
 94. McConkey, Alex., labourer
 96. McBride, John, joiner
 98. Shaw, S., grocer
.........here is Temple Street
100. McIlveen, Richard, driver
102. Wilson, George, engineer
104. McLaughlin, Samuel J., window cleaner
106. Gibb, W. J., labourer
108. Perry, R., labourer
110. Glover, James, steel erector
112. Milling, Mrs. Minnie
114. Kelso, C., grocer
116. Meharg, Hugh, newsagent
118. McCamley, William, labourer
120. Pollock, Archibald, labourer
122. Glendinning, John, driver
124. Cooper, H., carter
126. Killops, Robert, driver
126a-126b. Canadian Dry Cleaners Ltd.
128. Gateway
130. Gowan, Mrs. Mary
132. Hatty, Miss Annie (Hetty, Miss Annie in 1951)
134. McLaughlin, Miss Mary
136. Cardwell, David
138. Edgar, Mrs. Robertina
140. Veitch, Mrs. Martha
142. Morrison, A., machine man
144. Carson, William, labourer
146-146a. Craig, Jas. A., fitter

Lorne Street
from 70 Tate's Avenue to Lower Windsor Avenue

..........here is Donnybrook Street
..........here is Melrose Street
..........here is Edinburgh Street
       Ulsterville Presbyterian Church Hall
   1. Hamilton, Cecil, joiner
   3. Scott, Frederick
   5. Major, Robert
   7. McCague, Samuel, engine driver
   9. Bell, Mrs. Charlotte
 11. Woods, J. E., bus driver
 13. Smith, Mrs. Ethel
 15. Hayes, H. L., piano tuner
 17. Malcolm, Miss Lucy
                      __________

       Finnegan, J., spirit merchant
..........here is Donnybrook Street
       Green, Wm., lorry driver
..........here is Melrose Street
..........here is Edinburgh Street
       Hunter, Mrs. Jane, grocer
       Side entrance

Lorton Street
from 16 Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Scarborough, David, pipe coverer
   3. Vacant
   5. Hamilton, James, shipwright
   7. Courtney, Joseph, labourer
   9. Williamson, H. G., brick layer
 11. Wilson, William. labourer
 13. Young, Samuel
 15. Coulter, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Campbell, Thos. H., labourer
 19. Nixon, David, storeman
 21. Higgins, Mrs. Meta
 23. Tipping, Charles, sheet metal worker
 25. McLean, George, labourer
 27. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 29. Ferrier, Duncan, labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. Armstrong, Wm., motor driver
 35. Webster, Anthony W., labourer
 37. Lunn, Miss Annie
 39. Murphy, Isaac
 41. Walker, Stewart, brick layer
 43. Kinkead, Alfred, labourer
 45. Castle, John, labourer
                       __________

   2. McClune, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Ferguson, Archibald, labourer
 4a. Fusco, A., terrazzo contractor
   6. Justin, William J.
   8. Truesdale, Saml., painter
..........here is Forsythe Street
 20. Rooney, Gordon, grocer
 22. McAllister, James, miller
 24. Willerby, Saml., fitter
 26. Matthews, Mrs. Agnes
 28. McGrady, John, fitter's helper
 30. McComb, William, labourer
 32. Adair, Miss Susan
 34. Morrow, Mrs. Miriam
 36. Brown, Samuel
 38. Rankin, David, labourer
 40. Bolton, Wm., bundler
 42. Ball, Hugh, labourer
 44. Murphy, Mrs. Catherine
 46. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Milliken, Thomas, grocer

Lothair Avenue
from 48 Atlantic Avenue to Oceanic Avenue

   1. Donnelly, Miss Mary
   3. Kennedy, Timothy
   5. Ewing, Thomas
   7. McAllister, C.
   9. McCloskey, Daniel
 11. McHugh, Hugh, grocer
 13. Spence, Miss Elizabeth
 15. Dean, Patrick
 17. McDonnell, W.
 19. McMullan, Misses
 21. Hannon, Michael J., teacher
 23. McEntee, Miss Rose
 25. McGregor, Robert M.
 27. Prunty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Alexandra, William
 31. O'Toole, John
 33. McDyre, James F., clerk
 35. Holmes, Robert
 37. McAdorey, Mrs. Lila
 39. Remington, W. S.
 41. Heaney, Mrs. Letitia
                       __________

   2. Wilson, David, manager
   4. McGrath, Brendan J.
   6. Bell, E. T., engineer
   8. McNicholl, Miss Mary
 10. Mahon, James, roof felter
 12. McCann, Miss Helen, bookkeeper
 14. Donnelly, Miss R.
 16. Norton, Miss P.
 18. McMillan, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Butcher, William
 22. Larkin, Mrs. J.
 24. Wallace, Hugh
 26. Cairns, John, machinist
 28. McKibben, Mrs. Susan
 30. Quigley, D., joiner
 32. McMillan, Miss Betty
 34. Milne, Mrs. Frances
 36. Boyd, William A., clerk
 38. Sheehy, John, draper
 40. Haughey, Mrs. M., cashier
 42. Ward, Thomas P., motor mechanic

Louden Street
from 90 Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Ground, John, fitter
   3. McAleer, Francis, labourer
   5. Cosby, J. G., loom tenter
   7. Jennings, W. G., labourer
   9. Williams, G., labourer
 11. Shaw, Mrs. Georgina
 13. Dawson, Mrs. Violet M.
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Gilliland, Andrew
   4. Trouten, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Hanna, W. J., fettler
   8. George, Hans
 10. Cassidy, J., labourer
 12. McCullough, David
 14. Glass, George
 16. Lough, Miss Davidena, weaver

Loughside Bungalows
between 581 and 735 Shore Road

   1. Cowan, Alexander, driller
   2. Rodgers, Thomas, plumber
   3. Lewis, Samuel, hodsman
   4. Jones, Ivor, boiler maker's helper
   5. McComish, William, labourer
   6. Young, David A., labourer
   7. Beattie, George, labourer
   8. Brown, Richard, steel erector
   9. Kane, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 10. Donnelly, Hugh, labourer
 11. Donnelly, K., labourer
 12. Ferris, George, labourer
 13. Burns, William, porter
 14. Watson, D., labourer
 15. Hamilton, John, coppersmith
       Belfast City Mission Hall
 16. Millar, Robt., labourer
 17. Bunting, Mrs. Hazel
 18. Murray, John, cleaner
 19. Orr, David
 20. Gilmore, Robt., fire dropper
 21. English, Robert, pipe coverer
 22. Wright, David H., labourer
 23. Armstrong, George, labourer
 24. Lewis, William, labourer
 25. Adair, Robert, cleaner
 26. Young, Samuel, labourer
 27. Best, Samuel
 28. Eaton, Edward, labourer
 29. Dalton, Fredk. A., rigger
 30. Hollyoak, Thos., fitter
 31. Smyrl, Samuel J.
 32. Campbell, R. J., labourer
 33. Laverty, Richard, labourer
 34. Spurling, John, labourer
 35. McCormick, John, lorry driver
 36. Scott, John
 37. Cherry, Thomas
 38. McVeigh, Mrs. Susan
 39. Ramsey, Wm. J., bus conductor
 40. Cargan, Ernest A., labourer
 41. Vince, W., labourer
 42. Smyth, Robert, painter
 43. Young, Hugh, barman
 44. Brennan, John, labourer
 45. Douglas, Thos. A., painter
 46. Anderson, Edward, shipwright
 47. Clifford, George, clerk
 48. Hughes, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Turner, Andrew, driver
 50. Hitchcock, A. G., boiler man
 51. O'Hara, Mrs. Mary
 52. Curry, Joseph, labourer
 53. Geddis, Robert, M.N.
 54. Kerr, Chas., labourer
 55. Doherty, Charles, labourer
 56. Scott, Ernest, fruiterer
 57. Cathcart, John H., labourer
 58. Smith, Philip, crane driver
 59. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 60. Blain, Thomas H., driver
 61. Mills, Harry, labourer
 62. McMurran, James
 63. McCurry, J. F., labourer
 64. Porter, John, cloth passer
 65. McDougal, James, labourer
 66. Collins, D., labourer
 67. Donaghy, L., labourer
 68. Creaney, James
 69. Phillips, James, bus conductor
 70. Dempster, Patrick, crane driver
 71. Taylor, George, labourer
 72. Bryans, T., store keeper
 73. Rodgers, Paul, labourer
 74. Young, W., labourer
 75. Gillen, Mrs. Jean
 76. Mitchell, James, labourer
 77. McKibbin, William, driver
 78. McFaul, David K., plumber
 79. Brickley, John, stager
 80. Hanna, D., docker
 81. McIlwaine, Wm., R.A.F.
 82. Hemphill, Samuel, labourer
 83. Peacock, Bruce, postman
 84. McFarland, Geo., labourer
 85. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 86. Crawford, Wm., plater
 87. Doran, Francis, labourer
 88. Hutchings, Mrs. Anna
 89. Kernaghan, Saml., labourer
 90. English, Thomas, steel erector
 91. Weir, Wm. J., labourer
 92. Graham, Mrs. Grace
 93. Caldwell, William, shoe repairer
 94. Hinds, George McM., labourer
 95. Maguire, Thomas
 96. Dowds, Hugh, labourer
 97. McCullough, R., machinist
 98. Larmour, Crawford, labourer
 99. Tumelty, F., window cleaner
100. McClinton, Mrs. Catherine
101. Carson, Samuel, labourer
102. Considine, P. J., mechanic
103. Occupied
104. Jameson, Thomas, labourer
105. Anderson, Robert, P.O. engineer
106. Newberry, William, labourer
107. McCann, Edwd., storeman
108. Johnston, James, labourer
109. McFarland, John, sheet metal worker
110. Blain, Fredk., labourer
111. Dickson, W., taxi-driver
112. Beattie, Wm., labourer
113. Auld, Mrs. Annie
114. McKee, Jordan, labourer
115. Jackson, Mrs.
116. Smeathers, Sydney, labourer
117. Bennett, George, labourer
118. Reynolds, J., labourer
119. Hutchinson, R., labourer
120. O'Neill, J., ice cream vendor
121. Phillips, D., plumber
122. Proctor, David, labourer
123. King, Frederick, foreman
124. Lynn, Robinson F., M.N.
125. McDonald, Henry, labourer
126. French, Joseph, bus conductor
127. Thompson, Mrs. Eleanor
128. Crawley, William J.
129. Boyd, W. J., labourer
130. Lawlor, R., labourer
131. Clark, Wm., footballer
132. Porter, Hugh E., lorry driver
133. Toland, Mrs. Nellie
134. Lamont, ?
135. Gallagher, Thomas, labourer
136. Small, Robert, plater
137. Griffen, Bernard
138. McKeag, J., labourer
139. Forsythe, S., civil servant
140. Hawkins, Thomas, plasterer
141. Smith, Frank, orderly
142. Short, S. P., labourer
143. Johnston, William
144. Higney, George, labourer
145. Robinson, Wm. C., filler
146. Clifford, R., bath attendant
147. Cluney, Clarence V., labourer
148. Corr, Patrick, labourer
149. Todd, Hugh, labourer
150. Boyd, W., tobacco worker
151. Weir, William G., painter
152. Niblock, Wm. S., lorry driver
153. Nicholson, Bernard, M.N.
154. Watters, W., labourer (Waite, H., labourer in 1951)
155. McDowell, W. J., mech. examiner
156. Lattimer, William, labourer
157. O'Neill, Robert, labourer
158. Campbell, Mrs. Elsie
159. Baker, J., driving instructor
160. Craig, Thomas, electric welder
161. Matchett, Richard, labourer
162. Goodwin, John J., bus conductor
163. Milligan, F. J., labourer
164. Martin, W., machinist
165. Wood, William, labourer
166. McGranaghan, Wm., labourer
167. Kirkwood, Edward, labourer
168. O'Kane, Patrick, watch maker
169. Miller, Reginald, labourer
170. Haggan, William, lorry driver
171. McAtee, Robert, shipwright
172. Smyth, G. McM., engineer
173. Branagh, James, labourer
174. McBride, Alex., labourer
175. Stitt, James R.
176. McClurg, H., red leader
177. Martin, Robert, painter
178. Brown, William, welder
179. Kane, Miss Nuala
180. Sheeran, John, sheet metal worker
        Air Training Corps, No. 1919 (Fortwilliam) Squadron
181. Conlon, James, clerk
182. Beggs, J., labourer
183. Heaney, James, porter
184. Kane, Hugh, machinist
185. Martin, George, upholsterer
186. Williamson, T. J., labourer
187. Cousins, John, bar man
188. Robinson, Frank, driver
189. Haire, W. J., fitter
190. Brown, Harold, plumber
191. Bushell, Mrs. Gladys
192. Donald, James, labourer
193. Caldwell, Robert J., machinist
194. Barnett, ?
195. McKenna, Jos., machine man
196. Dickson, Daniel, ward orderly
197. Mateer, Alexander, labourer
198. Cordner, Henry, engineer
199. Dougan, Alfred, labourer
200. McMillan, A., plater
201.  Briggs, Thomas, labourer
202. McCaw, Mrs. Mary E.
203. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
204. Napier, Misses M. & M.
205. Shaw, D., labourer
206. Holmes, James, coalman

Loughview Drive
off Beechgrove Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Anderson, John H., traveller
   2. Moore, Mrs. K.
   3. Fleming, W. J., garage proprietor
   4. Hughes, A. W., insurance representative
   5. McCaffrey, C., engineer
   6. Bryant, Charles H., civil servant
   7. Ivers, George A., accountant
   8. Offord, Ronald W., insurance agent
   9. White, Mrs. Jean
 10. Currie, Robert, insurance agent
 11. Bamber, Cyril, traveller
 12. Mellon, James B., manufacturer
 13. Hunter, Norman J., grocer
 14. Grant, Morton, M.N.
 15. McCrum, Wm., architect
 16. Blythe, James E., insurance official
 17. Young, R. F., accountant
 18. Graham, Ronald G., assistant secretary
 19. Petherick, John D., director
 20. Doak, Alex., clerk
 21. Allen, Thomas, agent
 22. Goodman, James, manager
 23. McNeill, David S., engineer
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Loughview Street
(No. 1)
from 61 Fraser Street to Pitt Street

..........here is Central Street
                     __________

..........here is Roxburgh Street

Loughview Street
(No. 2)
at 933 Crumlin Road

   1. Greer, William John, labourer
   3. Feeney, James, fitter
   5. Graham, Thomas, blacksmith
   7. Martin, Mrs. S.
   9. Smith, Joseph, labourer
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Loughview Terrace
from 38 Northwood Crescent to Northwood Parade

   1. Blair, John, iron turner
   3. McClelland, Robert, joiner
   5. Agnew, Thomas, brick layer
   7. McCune, Arthur, painter
   9. Wallace, William, clerk
 11. Bingham, William
 13. English, Mrs. Emma
 15. Bell, Norman G., labourer
 17. Scott, Harold
 19. Anderson, John, painter
 21. Atkinson, Henry
                    __________

   2. Price, William Jas., labourer
   4. Wylie, John, sales man
   6. Barfoot, Fredk., docker
   8. McIlwrath, John
 10. Shaw, George, machinist
 12. Vacant
 14. Luke, Robert, fitter
 16. Lynas, William, shipwright
 18. Halliday, Mrs. J. McF.
 20. Whiteford, Thomas H., engineer
 22. Heaney, Jas., damask mounter
 24. Latimer, Miss Minnie
 26. Johnston, James
 28. Nesbitt, William, fitter
..........here is Northwood Drive
 30. McCord, Mrs. Susan
 32. Winters, James, machinist

Louisa Street
from 124 Oldpark Road to Walton Street

   1. McCallum, Hugh
   3. Stewart, R., storeman
   5. Gourley, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Baxter, H., joiner
   9. Doherty, James
 11. Bullock, Wm., pipe coverer
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Duncan, Mrs. Mary A.
 19. Lennon, Norman, linesman
21-35. Vacant ground
 37. Morrison, Ed., labourer
 39. Lewers, R., machinist
 41. Gormley, W. R., labourer
 43. Johnston, Thos., confectioner
 45. Woods, Patrick, publican
45a. Josephs, Samuel, postman
 47. McKerr, Thomas, driver
49-51. Black & Sons, Ltd. (yard)
 53. Maxwell, T., machinist
 55. Mayne, Wm. H., plumber
 57. Watson, Samuel
 59. McDonnell, Thomas, dealer
 61. Mawhinney, Harold, labourer
 63. Middleton, John, oiler
 65. Millar, Mrs. Eleanor
 67. Davison, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Kennedy, Gerald, labourer
 71. Ward, Stafford, welder
 73. Ward, Richard, labourer
 75. Johnson, Cunningham, labourer
 77. Lawlor, A. J., fitter
 79. Craig, James, labourer
 81. Armstrong, William, supper saloon
..........here is Glenpark Street
 83. Bennett, Samuel, labourer
 85. Gormley, Frank, manager
 87. Bill, Edward, labourer
 89. Liggett, John, labourer
 91. Patton, David, bus driver
 93. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 95. Hinchey, Thomas
 97. Bunting, Fredk., lorry driver
 99. Blair, Mrs. Minnie
101. Hamilton, Robt., lorry driver
103. Campbell, William, labourer
105. McKaig, Mrs. Annabell
107. Bell, Samuel, clerk
109-115. Orr, William (store)
117. Hampton, Wm., helper
119. Cole, Mrs. Christina
121. Goodwin, Wm., labourer
123. McDowell, Wm., labourer
125. Gormley, Mrs. Emily
127. Smallwood, William, labourer
129. Black, Thomas, labourer
131. Hampton, James, labourer
133. Majury, Saml., fitter's helper
135. McCormick, Saml., joiner
                     __________

 2a. Nixon, Mrs. Martha R.
   2. McGuigan, Miss Mary
   4. Davidson, S., stager
   6. Alley, Mrs. Jane
   8. Irwin, Andrew, mechanic
 10. Crothers, Wm., overlooker
 12. Lennon, Mrs. Caroline
 14. Montgomery, J., tel. operator
 16. Crothers, Thomas, labourer
 18. Moore, William
 20. Hawthorne, S., sheet metal worker
 22. Knight, Mrs. Edna
 24. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 26. McAllister, Mrs. Harriett
 28. Edgar, William, labourer
30-32. Vacant ground
..........here is Baden Powell Street
 34. Murdock, H., labourer
 36. Elliott, Wm. Geo., labourer
 38. Norris, Henry, joiner
 40. McMichael, Alfred
       Vacant ground
..........here is Linwood Street
 48. Byron Dart Club
 50. Bamford, Mrs. Sydney S.
 52. Cranston, William J.
 54. Smylie, Mrs. Elizabeth (Smiley, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1951)
 56. McIlveen, Westland M., labourer (Wesley in 1951)
..........here is Enniskillen Street
 58. Heaney, William, labourer
 60. Patton, Wm.
62-64. Blackburn, John, confectioner and newsagent
..........here is Druse Street
66-68. Armstrong, R., confectioner
 70. Freel, Mrs. Cecilia
 72. McArthur, William,
 74. Loughead, J. J., & Son, grocers
..........here is Lebanon Street
 76. Johnston, Thos., motor driver
 78. Watters, T., labourer
 80. Crowe, Thomas, spreader
 82. Morrow, Cecil, welder
 84. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 86. Crothers, Miss Charlotte
 88. Watt, William T.
 90. Johnston, Wm., driver
 92. McKechnie, Mrs. Margaret
 94. Louisa Street Pentecostal Church
 96. Elder, Gordon, labourer
 98. Quate, Mrs. Matilda
100. Blair, Frederick, labourer
102. Watters, Charles, labourer
104. Powell, John
106. Madden, Mrs. Sarah
108. McIlwaine, Hugh, labourer
110. Smyth, Robt. John, labourer
112. Beattie, Mrs. Jemima, dealer

Lovatt Street
at 94 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Gracey, D., shop assistant
3-5. Getty, James, dairyman
   7. D.C. Garage
   9. Ball, Samuel, plater
 11. Smyth, John, wood turner
 13. Smallman's (N.I.), Ltd., industrial caterers
                      __________

   2. Mitchell, A. J., labourer
   4. McClurg, T., fireman
   6. Flanagan, John, binman
   8. Gorman, W. H. K., salesman
 10. Downing, James, dairyman
 12. Robb, H. C., shoe maker
 14. Moorehead, Mrs. Mary

Lower Braniel Road
(See Braniel Road Lower)

Lower California Street
(See California Street Lower)

Lower Clonard Street
(See Clonard Street Lower)

Lower Crescent
(See Crescent Lower)

Lower Garfield Street
(See Garfield Street Lower)

Lower Kilburn Street
(See Kilburn Street Lower)

Lower Mount Street
(See Mount Street Lower)

Lower Regent Street
(See Regent Street Lower)

Lower Rockview Street
(See Rockview Street Lower)

Lower Windsor Avenue
(See Windsor Avenue Lower)

Lowry Street
at 54 Seaforde Street

   1. Simms, Patrick, labourer
   3. Daly, Mrs. Mary
   5. Bowen, Charles, labourer
   7. Brennan, Miss Mary
   9. Bradley, Michael, labourer
 11. Burns, William, labourer
 13. Devlin, Mrs. Grace
 15. Kinsella, Miss Mary
 17. Crosbie, James, caretaker
 19. McPoland, Miss Mary
 21. Heaney, Miss E., machinist
 23. Rooney, Mrs. Mary
 25. Gibney, James, labourer
 27. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Kelly, Thomas, bus conductor
 31. Stitt, Wm., coal filler
 33. Troupe, George, labourer
                       __________

   2. Harper, John, surveyor
   4. Savage, Hugh, plumber
   6. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
   8. Bradley, Mrs. C.
 10. Crosby, Peter, labourer
 12. Kilgannon, Hugh
 14. Green, Mrs. Hannah
 16. Bradley, Miss Isabella
 18. Cullen, John, labourer
 20. Lundy, Patrick, clerk
 22. Curley, D., bus conductor
       St. Matthew's Girls' Primary School - Sister Mary De Paul, principal

Lowwood Gardens
from 92 Mount Vernon Park to Lowwood Park

   1. Bowman, Hugh N., joiner
   3. Ferris, David, electrician
   5. Lowe, Joseph, layer
   7. McHenry, Albert, joiner
   9. Doak, Joseph, baker
                      __________

   2. Collins, Miss Mary Jane, presser
   4. Hannigan, Lance, mechanic
   6. Sibson, William, storeman (Gibson)
   8. Kane, Henry, steel worker

Lowwood Park
from 55 Lansdowne Park to Shore Road

   1. Craig, William, electrician
   3. Long, Albert, clerk
   5. Toal, R., checker
   7. Shannon, R., bread server
   9. Harper, J., joiner
 11. Hanna, Const. S., R.U.C.
 13. Parkes, Joseph, salesman
 15. Prenter, Ernest, administrative officer
 17. Vacant
 19. Boyd, James, clerk
 21. Graham, H. S., insurance agent
 23. Prang, Mrs. Marie
 25. McConnell, N., traveller
 27. Townsend, Mrs. R. K.
 29. Walker, Wm., plater
 31. McMeekin, Isaac, plumber
 33. Sherry, L., insurance agent
 35. Lowwood Cash Stores (W. T. Kyle, propr.), Grocers
..........here is Lowwood Gardens
 37. Hunt, David A., pilot master
 39. Moore, Edward, inspector
 41. Wallace, W. J., salesman
 43. Bell, J., despatch manager
 45. Brennan, Head-Const. M. J., R.U.C.
 47. Corbett, Mrs. Kathleen
 49. Smalley, N. G.
 51. O'Neill, James, plater
 53. Garrett, William, rivetter
 55. McAuley, Const. P., R.U.C.
 57. Sloan, Matthew, traveller
 59. Smyth, Stewart, grocer
 61. Kerr, Alex., engineer
 63. Sewell, H., representative
 65. House, B. J., miller
 67. Crossen, H., engineer
 69. Dawson, Wm., checker
 71. Johnston, John, wages clerk
 73. Brown, David, fitter
 75. Anderson, Francis R., clerk
                     __________

   2. Briggs, John R., draughtsman
   4. McCune, David R., clerk
   6. Thompson, William C., estate agent
   8. McDevitte, Sergt. W. E., R.U.C.
 10. Hennessy, Hugh, confectioner
 12. McAleese, John, head master
 14. Anderson, T. R., engineer
 16. Matthews, Sergt. Wm., R.U.C.
 18. Ferris, Charles, clerk
 20. Dickson, Mrs. A. M., teacher
 22. Houston, S. D., surveyor
 24. Young, C. W., lecturer
 26. Cullen, Mrs. Jeannie
 28. Hamilton, D., motor engineer
 30. Ferris, Samuel, foreman
 32. O'Neill, Mrs. E.
 34. Rodgers, R. H., traveller
 36. Crawley, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Reynolds, Edward, driver
 40. McGarrity, Const. D. A. J., R.U.C.
 42. Moore, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 44. McLean, Mrs. Anne
 46. Johnston, Wm., provision merchant
 48. Hull, Geo., dock labourer
 50. Kennedy, Joseph
 52. Irwin, Const. Best, R.U.C.
..........here is Sheringhurst Park
 54. McAlinden, Const. J., R.U.C.
 56. Grimshaw, Wm., electrician
 58. McPherson, Mrs. R.

Lucerne Parade
from 10 Sharman Road to Lockview Road

   1. Johnston, Mrs. Dorothy
   3. Maclean, J., traveller
   5. Parker, Edwin
   7. Reilly, Mrs. M.
   9. Ellis, T. G., commercial traveller
 11. McVeigh, Miss M.
..........here is Prince Edward Park
 13. Williamson, A. E., F.A.C.C.A.
 15. McCorran, K. T. V., engineer
 17. Watson, Samuel, fitter
 19. Woods, Moses, engineer
 21. Moss, Albert
 23. Woods, Mrs. Mabel
 25. Vacant
 27. Haslett, Mrs. Margt.
 29. Davies, Charles, engineer
 31. Mitchell, R. C.
 33. Campbell, W. A., salesman
 35. Boreland, Thos. S., clerk
 37. Galbraith, Miss Martha
 39. Martin, James, salesman
                     __________

   2. Whyte, William F.
   4. Lee, John
   6. McMaster, Mrs. Jean
   8. Beedham, H. G.
 10. Phenix, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Halliday, Harold, bank clerk
 14. Vacant
 16. Nicholl, James, optician
 18. Smyth, Robt. H., clerk
 20. McCabe, A. M. H.
 22. Shields, James, grocer
 24. Atcheson, Miss I. M., teacher
 26. Downey, Edwin, buyer
 28. Silcock, Joseph
 30. Campbell, Miss I.
 32. Ervin, Robert John, cashier
 34. Ellis, Wm. M., manager
 36. Ervin, Robert John, clerk
 38. McAuley, Phelim, painter
 40. Preston, John, Ph.D., lecturer

Lucknow Street
from 24 Kashmir Road to Cupar Street

   1. McKenna, James, machinist
   3. Ryan, Matthew, labourer
   5. Comerford, Joseph, docker
   7. Power, George, petrol attendant
   9. Mullan, Patrick, salesman
 11. Magennis, Thomas, labourer
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Creegan, Miss Eleanor
 17. Murray. Patrick, labourer
 19. Thompson, Mrs. Mary A.
 21. Bradley, James, motorman
 23. Magennis, Michael, floor layer
 25. McCrea, Thomas, labourer
 27. Morgan, Henry
 29. Comerford, Hugh, docker
 31. Heaney, John, storeman
 33. McKenna, John, lorry driver
 35. Mulholland, Thos., iron moulder
 37. McDonnell, L., house repairer
 39. McCartney, John, labourer
 41. Connolly, Arthur
 43. Mannion, Michael, labourer
                       __________

 2a. Davey, Arthur, commission agent
   2. McCluskey, Thomas
   4. Grimes, John
   6. McNamara, Henry
   8. Maguire, John, fitter
 10. McKernan, Miss Lily (McKearnin, Patrick, labourer in 1951)
 12. Creegan, Frank, grain worker
 14. Rogan, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Maginnis, Miss Catherine
 18. Dowling, Mrs. Annie
 20. McMullan, William, barman
 22. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 24. McGlinchey, K., metal polisher
 26. Ferris, Mrs. Mary
 28. McKeown, Mrs. Isabella
 30. McShane, Patrick, baker
..........here is Benares Street

Ludlow Street
from 83 New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. Side door
   3. McStravick, Gerard, labourer
   5. McGrath, Mrs. Rose
..........here is Hume's Court
   7. Williams, Mrs. Margaret
   9. O'Keefe, John, labourer
                      __________

   2. Cassidy, Thos., upholsterer
   4. Morrison, Mrs. Margt. Ellen
   6. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Mary
   8. McAnulty, John, labourer
 10. McCrory, John, labourer
 12. McMullen, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 14. Bradley, Patrick
 16. Hughes, Miss Mary
 18. McAloran, Patrick, labourer
 20. McStravick, Mrs. Ellen

Luke Street
from 89 Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

..........here is Dundee Street
..........here is Aberdeen Street

Luxor Gardens
from 56 Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. McDowell, Miss Louisa M. D.
   3. Jackson, James, cashier
   5. Good, Mrs. A.
   7. Jeffrey, Mrs. S.
   9. Hall, Mrs. Henrietta
 11. Edmonds, Miss M. C., civil servant
 13. Douglas, John, foreman
 15. Fairley, W. J., garage prop.
 17. Hesse, M. T., engineer
 19. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 21. Brown, Charles N.
 23. Arnold, Miss G. V. M.
 25. Giboney, E. R., creamery manager
 27. Vacant
 29. Brown, N. D., engineer
 31. Hay, Thomas
 33. Payne, David, draughtsman
 35. Pyper, Mrs. A. L.
                     __________

   2. McMinnis, Miss Annie E., headmistress
   4. Ards, Henry
   6. Morrison, William, T.U. official
 10. McRoberts, Misses S. & M.
 12. Montgomery, W. C., civil servant
 14. McPhilemy, Michael, draughtsman
 16. Mercer, N. S., representative
 18. Downing, Captain W.
 20. Eakin, George
 22. McConnell, W. J.
 24. Gowdy, W. J., engineer
 26. Graham, Miss J.
 28. Mercer, H. J., clerk
 30. Sharpe, Wm., draughtsman
 32. Barber, Miss L.

Lyle Street
from 154 Crumlin Road to Agnes Street

3-5. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd. (store)
   7. Robinson, Mark, painter
   9. Savage, Mrs. S. J.
 11. Johnston,. Thos. H., joiner
 13. Anderson, Edwd., prison officer
13b. Ferguson, S., painter and decorator
   "   Rodgers, C., plumber
 15. Tudor Lodge (rear)
 17. Brown, Thomas, shop assistant
 19. Wilson, Miss Nellie
 21. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Watson, William R., labourer
 25. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
                       __________

   2. Barnes, Charles
   4. Hunt, Miss Jane
   6. Doherty, Miss Georgina
   8. McMillan, Mrs. Minnie
 10. Penman, Miss Evelyn
 12. Farrell, Miss Mary
 14. Robinson, M., artist
14a. McGladdery, A. A. (rear)
 16. Ussher, George, machinist
 18. Donovan, Miss E.
 20. McAteer, T., coach builder
 22. Roycroft Bros. Ltd. (stores)

Lyndhurst Close
off Lyndhurst Parade

   1. Hillis, Howard, draughtsman
   3. Bell, Nelson, docker
   5. Moore, William J., inspector
   7. Vacant
                      __________

   2. Thompson, D. B., painter
   4. Allen, S., clerk
   6. Hall, Wm., fitter
   8. Occupied
 10. Smith, Const. J. H., R.U.C.
 12. Martin, Bryce, clerk

Lyndhurst Drive
at 37 Westway Gardens

   1. Holmes, Norman, process engineer
   3. Megarity, Const. Ian W., R.U.C.
   5. Wilson, Robert, civil servant
   7. Savage, Robert J., insurance official
   9. Guthrie, David B., estate agent's assistant
 11. Maguire, H., foreman dyer
 13. Sloan, Edward J., journalist
 15. Dunwoody, Alexander, civil servant
 17. Richmond, W. G., shop assistant
 19. McCullough, Henry, works manager
 21. Watson, Cyril H., fitter
 23. Williamson, Samuel, iron turner
 25. Watson, John, comm. traveller
 27. Smyth, John A., compositor
 29. Wightman, J., joiner
 31. Montgomery, Mrs. Jeannie
..........here is Westway Park
33-39. Houses being built
 41. Martin, R., house decorator
 43. Kirkpatrick, Alex., motor mechanic
 45. Dill, James, draughtsman
 47. Baxter, William, manager
 49. Hawthorne, W. D., stoker
 51. Berryman, Ronald, clerk
                      __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Lyndhurst Gardens
..........here is Lyndhurst Park
..........here is Lyndhurst Parade
   2. Oliver, Norman, sheet metal worker
   4. McKinley, Andrew, traveller
   6. Gardner, John, representative
   8. Sharp, James, clerk
 10. Ross, Stanley, butcher
 12. Barnes, George, T.V. engineer

Lyndhurst Gardens
at 187 Ballygomartin Road

   5. Millar, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   9. Gowdy, J. D., draper
 11. Wylie, James
 13. Morton, Mrs.
 15. Gardner, S., jeweller
 17. Boston, Mrs. Ida
 19. Blair, Mrs. May Eliza
 21. Patterson, W. R., builder
 23. Hutchinson, James, dairyman
 25. Anderson, E., driver
 27. Dudgeon, Richard, driver
 29. Brennan, Miss Evelyn
 31. Hamilton, Arthur, joiner
 33. Lee, Wm., textile engineer
 35. Leslie, Jas. D., A.M.Inst.B.E.
 37. Dennison, W. R., R.U.C.
 39. Haddick, W. C., radio and electrical engineer (Haddock in 1951)
 41. Soden, Robert, radio and television engineer
 43. Pollock, Wm., foreman
..........here is Westway Drive
45a. Logue, Rev. R. B., B.A.
 45. Finlay, Alfred, clerk
 47. Denley, W., fire officer
 49. Gibson, Thomas
 51. Spence, Daniel, clerk
 53. Stevenson, R. G., plant attendant
 55. Bunting, Leslie, sales representative
 57. Irvine, Thomas, foreman
 59. Hughes, William, representative
 61. Mailey, John H.
 63. Wallace, John, foreman
                     __________

   2. Watt, D. & A. S., grocers
   4. Laffin, Const. Robert J., R.U.C.
   6. Mullan, Thomas, builder
   8. Kennett, Robert, coal merchant
 10. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie E.
 12. Glenn, James, M.N.
 14. Wiggins, S.
 16. Stuart, G.
 18. McComb, Chas. B., insurance official
 20. Reid, Mrs. Agnes
 22. McIlroy, Stanley, teacher
 24. Cinnamond, J. H., tenter
 26. Ritchie, R. M., manager
 28. Smyth, Wm. J., planning engineer
 30. Condell, Victor, R.U.C.
 32. Fitzsimmons, J. H., teacher
 34. Johnston, E. C., grocer
 36. Mullan, Howard, coy. director
 38. McElroy, W. A., foreman
 40. McCleod, Angus, traveller
 42. McNeill, F. G., fish monger
 44. Brackenridge, E., draughtsman
 46. Johnston, Edwin C., buyer
 48. Sterritt, Mrs. A.
 50. Follas, W. H., buyer
 52. Mullan, Robt., coy. director
 54. Moffett, Robt., sheet metal worker
 56. Beggs, J. W., manager
 58. Torbett, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Rainey, Samuel, baker
 62. Eid, Fostin, labourer
 64. Lee, Mrs. Agnes
 66. Acheson, W. G., publican

Lyndhurst Grove
off Lyndhurst Parade

   1. Foster, R., docker
   3. Williamson, James C., fitter
   5. Martin, William, bus conductor
   7. Prentice, David, electric welder
                     __________

   2. Hall, Robert, fitter
   4. McCartney, Norman, butcher
   6. Kernaghan, Robert, bread server
   8. Haslett, S. A., clerical officer

Lyndhurst Link
from 27 Lyndhurst Park to Lyndhurst Parade

Lyndhurst Parade
off Lyndhurst Drive

   1. Hannigan, N. J., draughtsman
   3. McDowell, James A., electrical engineer
   5. Wilson, Alexander
   7. Shields, James, draughtsman
   9. Braden, William, salesman
 11. Taggart, Samuel, newsagent
..........here is Lyndhurst Way
 13. Bryans, Richard, fitter
 15. Dougan, N. I.
 17. Harvey, Maurice, fitter
 19. Hunter, Robert, checker
 21. McGee, S., cutter
 23. Gallaher, John, draughtsman
..........here is Lyndhurst Grove
 25. Lawrence, Francis, fitter
 27. Hoy, Alexander, fitter
       Vacant ground
..........here is Lyndhurst Close
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Forte, E., caterer
   4. Redpath, Miss Ida
   6. Craig, John, joiner
   8. Maguire, Henry, clerk
 10. Nixon, Rex, dock labourer
 12. Montgomery, R., draughtsman
 14. Adair, Martin, fitter
 16. Moore, E. W., grocer
 18. Riorden, Stanley W., engineer
 20. Macauley, Alexander, fitter
 22. Moorcroft, Samuel, shop fitter
 24. Thompson, Samuel, manager
 26. Jamieson, George, rate fixer
 28. Beattie, Robert J., fitter
 30. Cromie, William J., fitter
 32. Moorcroft, James E., hardware merchant
       Vacant ground

Lyndhurst Park
off Lyndhurst Drive

   1. Graham, Robert J., cloth passer
   3. Dalzell, Const. William J., R.U.C.
   5. Stewart, Joseph, grocer
   7. McDonald, C. Harding, civil engineer
   9. Ingram, Wm., window cleaner
 11. Love, Arthur J., watch maker
 13. McWha, James, manager
 15. Rowney, Edward, electrical engineer
 17. Neill, Thomas, machinist
 19. Sales, Wm., draughtsman
 21. Stephens, G. V., clerk
 23. Nicholl, Joseph, overseer
 25. Greer, Wm., tool turner
 27. Andrews, Augustus, fitter
..........here is Lyndhurst Link
 29. Hoey, Ivan, marine engineer
 31. Shannon, Henry, stereotyper
 33. Scott, John H., traveller
 35. Elliott, D., salesman
 37. Hodgen, Robert, machinist
 39. Pollock, Hugh M.
 41. Jamison, Thomas, rate fixer
 43. McAuley, John, fitter
 45. Johnston, James, pattern maker
 47. Lindsay, Samuel, grocer
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Boyle, Alexander, salesman
   4. Taylor, William, foreman
   6. McCullough, Robert, foreman
   8. Mouncey, Samuel, cost. accountant
 10. Redmont, Fred., baker
 12. Hall, Malcolm S., marine engineer
 14. Courtney, James, traveller
 16. Black, Victor, engineer
 18. Dunn, Andrew, clerk
 20. Scott, Thomas J., traveller
 22. Dawson, Robert, teacher
 24. Millar, Kenneth, representative
 26. Johnstone, Edward D., builder's assistant
 28. Henry, Alexander, sheet metal worker
       Vacant ground
 32. Cochrane, Robert J., tenter
 34. Lappin, Joseph, fitter
 36. Currie, John, plater
 38. Galashan, James C., foreman
 40. McClure, James, representative
 42. McBride, Samuel, fitter
 44. Neill, William, civil servant
 46. Haughan, Peter, inspector
 48. McAreavey, William, newsagent
       Vacant ground

Lyndhurst Way
off Lyndhurst Parade

   1. McMurray, John, machinist
   3. Banbridge, Mrs. Margaret J.
   5. Watson, Henry, turner
   7. Hinds, Samuel
   9. Halliday, William, joiner
 11. Occupied
                      __________

   2. Perry, S. R., electrical engineer
   4. Kidd, Hugh H., welder
   6. McKnight, David, sheet metal worker
   8. Shields, John, fitter
 10. Andrews, James, draughtsman
 12. Todd, Norman S., inspector

Lynmouth Street
at 426 Springfield Road

..........here is Clovelly Street

Lyons Street
at 20 Rotterdam Street

   1. Boden, George, P.O. engineer
   3. Boyd, Ernest, machinist
 3a. Denny, Henry, & Sons, Ltd., (stores)
   5. Devonport, Samuel, labourer
   7. Bittles, Mrs. Ivy
   9. Acheson, Robt. J., textile worker
 11. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Close, Hugh, labourer
 15. Tate, Robert, labourer
 17. Rice, A. J., labourer
 19. Paxton, James, fitter
                     __________

   2. Price, Mrs. Annie
   4. Harrison, ?
   6. Hayes, Henry, clerk
   8. Stephens, Mrs. Mary
 10. Shields, Thomas
 12. McAuley, James, red leader
 14. Roberts, Thomas, fitter
 16. Ballard, Mrs. J.
 18. McCloy, Mrs.
 20. McCrossan, Samuel, labourer
 22. Elliott, Miss A.
 24. McVeigh, John, labourer
 26. McNarry, J., driver
 28. Deans, J., labourer
 30. Newell, Mrs. Ellen