LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Dagmar Street
from 101 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Clue, Thomas, docker
   5. Orr, David, bus conductor
   7. Boyles, John, welder
   9. Leeburn, Robert, labourer
 11. Simmons, Henry J., labourer
 13. Walker, Mrs. Louisa
 15. Dunn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Boyles, Hugh, slinger
 19. McCue, E., plumber's helper
 21. Warnock, Wm., labourer
 23. Walker, R., electrician's helper
 25. Megaw, Charles, labourer
 27. Leitch, Mrs. E. C.
 29. Maguire, John, labourer
 31. Meneilly, Percy, labourer
 33. Carley, Joseph, machinist
 35. Fryers, Edgar, book binder
 37. McFarland, John, labourer
 39. Bradshaw, Mrs. Dorothea
 41. Bradley, Alex., labourer
 43. Farrell, Mrs. Jane
 45. Walsh, Gerald, joiner
 47. McConnell, L. W., labourer
 49. Jackson, J., labourer
 51. Lewis, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Kane, Thomas, plater
 55. Magill, John, labourer
 57. McCurry, James, labourer
                             __________

   2. Burgess, Frederick, labourer
   4. Miller, John, labourer
   6. Warwick, Mrs. Annie
   8. McCabrey, John, beamer
 10. Crothers, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Wilson, John, labourer
 14. Hamilton, John, labourer
 16. Hunter, John
 18. Malcomson, A., newsvendor
 20. Henry, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Stewart, John, labourer
 24. Crothers, Alex., labourer
 26. Wilson, Wm., fitter
 28. Armstrong, Saml., storeman
 30. Coulter, Wm., electric welder
 32. McCallum, Mrs. Annie
 34. Cullen, Mrs. Jane
 36. Hamill, Misses M. & L.
 38. McCurdy, Miss Magdalene
 40. Keen, A. J., postman
 42. Stewart, Mrs. Ellen
 44. McGrath, Mrs. C.
 46. Sturgeon, Henry, printer
 48. McGrath, James, joiner
 50. Williamson, Wm. J., labourer
 52. Parkes, William J., labourer

Dairy Street
at 5 Shiels Street

   1. Lane, Mrs. Annie
 1a. Broadway Commission Agents, The
 1b. Occupied
   2. Hamilton, S. John
                              __________

       Vacant ground

Daisyfield Street
from 286 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Little, Mrs. Ethel
   3. Robinson, Albert, turner
   5. Brown, John, labourer
   7. Watt, W., lorry driver
   9. Waring, James
 11. McCallion, William
 13. Strong, Mrs. F.
 15. Percy, Mrs. Jane
 17. Workman, R., labourer
 19. Burns, Thomas
 21. Richardson, Wm., labourer
 23. Taylor, Mrs. R.
 25. Culbert, Thomas, labourer
 27. Robb, A., upholsterer
 29. Radcliffe, A., labourer
 31. Keatings, Mrs. Ena
 33. Eacret, Mrs. Alice
 35. Stewart, John, tinsmith
 37. Green, Albert, labourer
 39. Donald, John, moulder
 41. Smith, Miss Annie, winder
 43. English, James, driller
 45. McKeown, Robert, traveller
                            __________

   2. Irvine, Miss Martha
   4. McWilliams, R., labourer
   6. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McIlwrath, Wm., baker
 10. Neilly, James, labourer
 12. Hart, Hugh, lorry driver
 14. Irwin, R., fitter
 16. Haddock, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Rodgers, Edward, filler
 20. Josephs, Wm., bus conductor
 22. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Finlay, S., fitter
 26. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. McQuillan, Edward, baker
 30. Fitzgerald, William J., traveller
 32. Smiley, Mrs. Emily
 34. McMullan, Mrs. Mary J.

Dale Street
from 59 Sussex Street to Earl Street

..........here is Vere Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Grove Street Lower
                             __________

..........here is Grove Street Upper
   4. McWilliams, J., labourer
   6. Vokes, Jas. B., labourer
   8. Campbell, Thomas, iron turner

Dalton Street
from 46 Bridge End to Scrabo Street

   1. Side door
3-5. McConnell, E. H., Metals, Ltd., Metal Refiners
   7. Wilson & Leeper, Ltd., Motor Engineers (repair shop)
..........here is Middlepath Street
   9. Beck, James A., & Son, Ltd., Belfast Chemical Works. T.A.: "Beck, Belfast"
 11. Scottish Paints, Paint & Varnish Manufacturers
   "   Pinchin, Johnson & Co., Paint Manufacturers
 13. Clark, Robt. Inghan, & Co., Paint Manufacturers
   "   Gay, R., & Co., Paint Manufacturers
   "   Paint Storage Co., storers & distributors
                             __________

   2. Galbraith, Wm. Jas.
   4. Black, William J., labourer
   6. Davies, David I., labourer
   8. Hutchison, H., labourer
..........here is Middlepath Street

Damascus Street
from 35 Rugby Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Murray, Miss M.
   3. Wright, F., foreman
   5. Catney, Alexr., labourer
   7. Maguire, Hugh, baker
   9. Hull, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Bleakley, Mrs. Matilda
 13. Stevenson, G., P.O. jointer
 15. Bell, E. G., bread server
 17. Donaldson, W. A., wireless engineer
 19. McFadden, Miss J.
 21. Doherty, A., picture framer
 23. McKnight, Mrs. Martha
 25. Thompson, A.
 27. Lawther, Andrew, driver
 29. Graham, Mrs. Isabella
 31. McDonald, Miss Jean
 33. Livingstone, Miss Lily, teacher
 35. McClurg, Miss E.
 37. Spratt, David, insurance agent
 39. Spratt, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Alexander, Victor, baker
 43. Lavery, James, labourer
45a. Anderson, Miss E.
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 45. McCartan, Rupert, labourer
 47. Morgan, W., fireman
 49. Carvill, John S., tobacco worker
 51. Hutchinson, Samuel
 53. Shimmin, E., auctioneer
 55. Barr, William, manager
 57. Tearle, F. W.
 59. Alexander, Mrs. M.
 61. Irwin, William, publican
 63. Dunn, J., bread server
 65. Briggs, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Adamson, H., joiner
                             __________

   2. Duffin, Mrs. Anne
   4. Quayle, Mrs. Lucinda
   6. McCullough, Robt. J., cutter
   8. Campbell, R., bus conductor
 10. Fitzpatrick, M., electrical fitter
 12. Millar, Robert, electrician
 14. Occupied
 16. Smyth, W. R., grocer's assistant
 18. Jones, Mrs. Lucinda
 20. McCormick, George
 22. Johnston, Mrs. Ann J.
 24. Davies, Miss Mary L.
 26. Young, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Grigg, Norman
 30. Vacant
 32. Fairfield, Mrs. Jane
 34. Dornan, Wm., baker
 36. Cummings, James, labourer
 38. Grigg, Alfred T., cutter
 40. Hardy, Mrs. Barbara
 42. Bleakley, Miss Evelyn
 44. Side door
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 46. Hopkins, Mrs. Maud
 48. Milliken, Robt., bread server
 50. McVeigh, Mrs. K. E.
 52. McIntyre, Joseph, bus conductor
 54. Watson, Richard, shop assistant
 56. Hughes, Patrick, motor engineer
 58. Sloan, John, linen business
 60. Drennan, Robert, labourer
 62. Armstrong, Mrs. Emily
 64. McDowell, Mrs. Jean
 66. Donnelly, H.
       Vacant ground

Dann's Row
at 43 Ravenhill Road

   2. Craig, Robert, fruiterer
   3. Craig, James, labourer

Danube Street
from 43 Jaffa Street to Tennent Street

..........here is Silvio Street
 1a. Ervine & Webb, Confectionery Manufacturers
   1. Brown, Miss Susan
   3. Mitchell, Joseph, fitter
   5. Bennett, Miss C.
   7. Heatley, J., labourer
   9. Lawther, Miss Amelia
 11. Kennaway, G., boiler man
 13. McKeown, Seymour, butcher
.........here is McCandless Street
 15. Mount, Mrs. E., confectioner
 17. Hagan, Thomas, linen lapper
 19. Occupied
 21. Hall, Mrs. Dorothy, shop assistant
 23. Occupied
 25. Steele, Fredk., joiner
 27. Callow, William, patrol man
 29. Harkness, Mrs. Helen
 31. Stewart, Hugh, tenter
 33. Occupied
 35. Boyles, Hugh, fitter's helper
 37. Courtney, Mrs. Ellen
 39. Crookshanks, R., brick layer
 41. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 43. McGurk, R. J., tailor
 45. Clarke, Samuel J., machinist
 47. Rankin, William, labourer
 49. McCullough, R. J., commissionaire
49a. Gilliland, A., comm. agent
..........here is Geoffrey Street
 51. Black, Erwin, labourer
 53. Coleman, Samuel, labourer
 55. Weir, Miss Jane
 57. Henning, Robt., plumber's helper
 59. Kennedy, W., postman
 61. Halliday, Matthew, machinist
 63. Thompson, John, clerk
                             __________

..........here is Silvio Street
   2. McKane, Mrs. Mary (store)
   4. Briggs, William J., labourer
..........here is St. Mary's Street
6-8. Birney, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
 10. Reilly, Wm. A., superintendent
12-16. Patterson, Mrs. Eliz., grocer
..........here is McCandless Street
18-20. O'Neill, H. & J., publicans
 22. Lundy, J., plumber's helper
 24. Blair, Samuel, fitter
 26. Black, David, machinist
 28. McCune, George, driver
 30. McKnight, Robt., clerk
 32. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary J.
32a. North Belfast Working Men's Club - R. Patterson, secretary
 34. Sanlon, Wm. H., clerk
 36. McKenna, Mrs. Eveline
 38. Hunter, Thomas
 40. McQuade, David, grocer
 42. Geary, Miss I.
 44. Smith, Arthur, fitter's helper
 46. McCarroll, Mrs. Amy
 48. Weldon, James, labourer
 50. Holmes, Miss Martha
 52. Tomlinson, W., supper saloon
..........here is Geoffrey Street
       Crumlin Road Methodist Church Lecture Hall

Daphne Street
from 212 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Hannigan, Robert, labourer
   3. Milligan, F., railway man
   5. Malcolm, W. D., colporteur
   7. Boreland, Arthur, driver
   9. McDonald, Miss Margaret
 11. Halliday, Joseph, machinist
 13. Harrison, J., labourer
 15. Jenkinson, N., labourer
 17. McMillan, W. A., baker
 19. Murray, Robert, miller
 21. McCoy, William, boiler man
 23. Austin, Thomas
 25. Hyde, Mrs. Florence
 27. Quirey, Samuel
 29. Murphy, Robert J.
 31. Paul, S., builder
 33. Hannigan, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Bowman, Francis, plasterer
 37. Halliday, T., painter
                             __________

   2. Cupples, Mrs. Mary
   4. Gardiner, Sidney, storeman
   6. Dumigan, Mrs. Yvonne
   8. McCartney, John, motor body builder
 10. Chapman, William, P.O. official
 12. Hunter, R., labourer
 14. Hill, Thomas, van driver
 16. Occupied
 18. Ryans, Ivor, pawn broker
 20. Nicholl, Thomas, iron turner
 22. Beattie, Mrs. Martha
 24. McMillen, Robert, laundryman
 26. Blackender, John, fitter
 28. McClune, E., shunter
 30. Norton, Jack, time keeper
 32. Wilson, John, labourer
 34. McCullough, Mrs. Jean
 36. Brush, Miss Jane
 38. Welsh, Samuel, machinist
 40. Jamison, James

Dargle Street
from 88 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Michael, Robert, foreman
   3. Dorris, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Donnelly, Anthony, fetler
   7. Baker, Mrs. Jessie
   9. Weir, William, labourer
 11. Mulholland, John, bus driver
 13. O'Sullivan, Patrick J., ganger
 15. Patterson, J., plumber
 17. Anderson, Brian, grocer
 19. Lloyd, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Galbraith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Seavers, Mrs. Kathleen
 25. Campbell, John, labourer
 27. Jordan, John
 29. Roberts, Thomas, plater
 31. Williamson, W., ambulance driver
 33. Arthur, Hugh, packer
 35. Teggart, Francis, crane driver
 37. Stephens, Henry, rivetter
 39. Vacant
 41. Adams, Joseph
 43. Vance, William, bus driver
 45. Levington, J., cabinet maker
 47. Browne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Peacocke, W. J., milk server
 51. Waddell, Mrs. Annie J.
       Side door
                            __________

   2. Nelson, Miss S., dress maker
   4. Wilson, Robert, fitter
   6. Harper, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Foster, Mrs. F. E.
 12. Austin, Miss Margaret R.
 14. Campbell, Miss Agnes, civil servant
 16. Hanna, Miss Joyce
 18. Johnston, William, clerk
 20. Robinson, Mrs. Eveline
 22. Russell, Malcolm, bacon curer
 24. Wright, Miss Elizabeth
 26. Kirk, Robert, machine man
 28. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Edith E.
 30. Rogan, Patrick, barman
 32. Brooks, Wm., engineer
 34. Eno, Mrs. Mary
 36. Dickey, Mrs. Rachel
 38. Rooney, Mrs. Mary E.
 40. Occupied
 42. Solomon, Mrs. Rosina
 44. McQuiston, Thomas G., tenter
 46. Occupied
 48. Preston, Dawson, motor driver
 50. Anderson, Miss Mary
 52. Warner, James W.
       Vacant ground

Dart Hill
from 19a St. Agnes Drive to Koram Ring
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McMahon, Patk. J., probation officer
   3. Smyth, M., glass spinner
   5. Branagh, Patrick, chef
   7. Fagan, Edward, display manager
   9. Sergeant, Henry, labourer
 11. Osborne, John, painter
 13. Murray, Joseph, bread server
 15. South, Patrick
 17. McGarry, Daniel, foreman
 19. O'Brien, Laurence, pipe layer
                             __________

   2. Gregg, William
   4. Mooney, Patrick J., labourer
   6. McKenna, Peter A., welder
   8. Bloomer, ?
 10. Fitzsimmons, Brian, textile printer
 12. Monaghan, John, brick layer
 14. McPeake, Eamon, joiner
 16. Hackett, Frank, labourer

David Street
from 65 Cupar Street to Conway Street

       Building being built
..........here is Norfolk Street
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub-Station
                             __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Norfolk Street
   9. Tierney, Mrs. Ellen
 11. McDonald, Owen, labourer
 13. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
       Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (store)

Dawson Street
from 73 Antrim Road to Lepper Street

   1. Weir, Alexander, labourer
 1a. Vacant
3-5. Vacant ground
   7. McVicker, Mrs. I.
   9. O'Neill, Frank, labourer
11-15. Vacant ground
17-19. Tennent, J. & R., Ltd., Brewers
..........here is Walbeck Street
 21. McGreavey, W., labourer
 23. Rodgers, Miss Mary
 25. McCartan, Patrick, labourer
 27. Hall, Patrick, labourer
 29. O'Neill, M. J.
..........here is Ashton Street
 31. Connolly, Edward, painter
 33. Robinson, Miss Mary
 35. Connolly, Mrs. Bridget
                             __________

   2. Fearon, Miss Margaret, draper
   4. O'Kane, Mark, grocer and confectioner
..........here is Sheridan Street
6-8. Vacant ground
..........here is Burke Street
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Johnston, Patrick, chimney sweep
 14. Ward, Patrick, rigger
 16. Campbell, John, labourer
 18. Lindsay, William
 20. Matthews, C., upholsterer
 22. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
 24. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 26. McAllister, D., labourer
 28. Alyward, Martin, seaman
 30. Norwood, William, yardman
 32. Hanna, P. J., grocer
..........here is Ashton Street
 34. Trainor, Patrick, painter
 36. McCullough, George, painter
 38. Murray, Andrew, dock labourer
       Vacant ground

Dayton Street
from 50 Townsend Street to Greenland Street

1-5. Batty Bros, Ltd., Wholesale Importers of Glass, Delph, China, Hardware, Toys and Fancy Goods
7-13. Durable Paints Ltd., paint & varnish manufacturers
                             __________

4-16. Blair, James, Ltd., brass founders
 18. Potts, William
 20. Millar, Saml., fitter
 22. Willis, Mrs. Margaret

Deacon Street
at 230 North Queen Street

   1. McGeagh, Mrs. Jane
   3. Rankin, Miss Isa T.
   5. McDowell, Wm., compositor
   7. Cowden, Samuel, joiner
   9. McCollum, Mrs. Margt.
 11. Haggan, Francis, brick layer
 13. Todd, Herbert W., tobacco worker
 15. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 17. McGarvey, Henry, joiner
 19. Dempsey, Robert, docker
 21. Watson, T., cook
 23. McCandless, Samuel, cutter
 25. Lamont, Thomas, foreman
 27. Spence, William
 29. McDowell, Daniel
 31. Boyle, Alfred, shipwright
 33. Carlisle, Fredk., bread server
 35. Christie, Hugh W.
 37. McCrudden, James, clerk
 39. McIlroy, Mrs. Sarah
 41. McIlhagga, John, baker
 43. Watters, H. C., docker
 45. Shaw, Hugh, plater
 47. Preston, Mrs. Rachel
 49. Gilchrist, William, plater
 51. Bell, Miss M., shop assistant
 53. Archer, J., milk server
 55. Shaw, James, store keeper
                             __________

   2. Hull, William, holder-up
   4. Kennedy, Mrs. Evelyn
   6. Boyle, Robt. H., inspector
   8. Nicolson, John, checker
 10. Hunter, Miss Annie, tobacco worker
 12. Wilkie, David, sexton
 14. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 16. Symington, William
 18. McClarnon, George, insurance agent
 20. Chestnut, Robert, bus inspector
 22. McKernan, James E., electrician
 24. Wilson, J., checker
 26. Smith, Stephen, salesman
 28. McKeown, John, cinema operator
 30. Kernaghan, J.
 32. McAvoy, Mrs. Jean
 34. Craney, J., labourer
 36. Stanfield, John, labourer
 38. Galloway, Samuel, joiner
 40. Saunders, Cecil E., stereotyper
 42. Holden, Henry, fitter
 44. Erskine, William
 46. McCartney, Israel, painter
 48. Patterson, Jas., joiner
 50. Millar, Edward
 52. Magill, R., clerk
 54. Hawthorne, Thos., french polisher
 56. McKee, Frederick, fitter
 58. Darragh, George, fitter
 60. Reid, John E., engineer
 62. Duddy, William, newsagent

Deanby Gardens
at 505 Oldpark Road

   1. Campbell, Joseph
   3. Seaton, E. L., master mariner
   5. Watson, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Smyth, J., bus inspector
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Mercer, Nicholas L.
   4. O'Toole, Miss N.
   6. Simpson, Robt., joiner
   8. Rodgers, T. A., clerk
 10. Bowman, Miss Elizabeth
 12. Magihon, Mrs. Richena
 14. Ellis, S. B., fitter
 16. Irwin, James, electrician
 18. McIlwee, Miss Mary
 20. Johnston, W. D., labourer
 22. Warren, W. J.
 24. Mohammed, Mrs. Norah
 26. Davidson, Miss Margaret
 28. Bakhsh, Farid, draper
       Church being built

Dee Street
at 270 Newtownards Road

 1a. British Legion Club Rooms - Sydenham District
 1b. Wee Bird Shop, The
   1. Stevenson, Mrs. Charlotte
   3. Moore, James, fitter
   5. Pettigrew, Bruce, plumber
   7. Vacant
   "   Emerson, G., M.B.
   "   Loughridge, D., M.B.
   9. Smyth, Robert, pattern maker
 11. Shaw, H., driver
 13. Gracey, William, french polisher
 15. Gillespie, James, boiler maker
 17. Bowers, T., hardware merchant
 19. Marks, Thomas, fitter
       St. Patrick's Parish Church Mission Hall
..........here is Lelia Street
 35. Faulkner, Mrs. E., confectioner
 37. Hall, Mrs. M.
 39. Ferguson, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Douglas, Mrs. Martha
 43. Walker, Robt., labourer
 45. McCourt, Mrs. M.
 47. McAteer, Mrs. Eunice, confectioner
..........here is Ina Street
 49. Matthews, Miss Nellie
 51. McCullough, Desmond, newsagent
 53. Atcheson, Albert, labourer
 55. Baxter, Robert
 57. Fortune, William F., docker
 59. Turner, Mrs. Sarah R.
 61. Crowther, John, boot repairer
..........here is Pansy Street
       Salvation Army Hall
 67. Davidson, John, mortar manufacturer
67a. Warwick, H. S., Ltd., builders' suppliers
..........here is Tamar Street
       Vacant
       Vacant ground
..........here is Severn Street
..........here is Mersey Street
151. Hyland, J., comm. agent
153. Flats -
         Vacant
         Vacant
         Youngfir, Miss E.
         Vacant
         Sewell, Mrs. C.
155. Annon, Mrs. Mary, butcher
..........here is Humber Street
157. Evans, S. H., confectioner
159. Vacant
161. Totton, Mrs. Jane, draper
163. Bailie, William
103. Logan, Miss M., grocer
105. Finlay, Mrs. Sarah
107. Wilkinson, Miss E.
109. Latimer, Mrs. Maud
111. Williamson, M., labourer
113. McCracken, Miss Julia, confectioner
115. Coard, James, labourer
117. Hill, A. T., engine driver
119. Doyle, William P., R.N.
..........here is Mersey Street
121. Dempsey, Wm., supper saloon
123. Griffin, Mrs. S. J.
125. McNaughton, Mrs. Caroline
127. Miller, David
129. Agnew, John, helper
131. Graham, Alex., labourer
133. Thompson, James, labourer
135. Black, Mrs. Roseann
137. Scott, Alex., motor mechanic
139. Jamison, James, labourer
141. Chambers, Wm., clerk
143. Atkinson, Samuel, painter
145. Pollock, Thomas, labourer
147. Agnew, Mrs. M.
149. Heasley, William
                             __________

   2. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans (side door)
   4. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans (store)
   6. Barry, Jas., labourer
   8. Jennings, Mrs. M.
 10. Matthews, George, rivetter
12-16. Northern Ireland Fire Authority, auxiliary fire and rescue service
 18. Orr, John, green grocer
 20. Warnock, James, & Son, sail makers
..........here is Wye Street
 30. Garages
 32. McCullough, Geo., labourer
 34. Elliott, James T., fitter
 36. Power, Arthur
 38. Kennedy, James
 40. Woods, Mrs. Annie
 42. McWilliams, Henry
 44. Orr, Charles, boiler man
 46. Patience, Robert, labourer
 48. McDonald, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Ward, Cyril, iron turner
50a. East End Homing Pigeon Society
 52. McCutcheon, Mrs. Margt.
 54. Sandford, Thos., labourer
 56. Bittles, Samuel, docker
 58. Watton, Mrs. Minnie
 60. Shaw, William
 62. Ireland, Thomas, labourer
 64. Whiteside, James N.
 66. Mathieson, Alan, fitter
 68. Collins, Miss Jean
 70. McAnespie, Henry
 72. Morrow, W., helper
 74. McMullan, Cyril L., grocer
..........here is Tern Street
 76. Sandford, S., hair dresser
 78. Hanna, John, fitter
 80. Walker, William, coppersmith
 82. Munro, James, confectioner
..........here is Island Street
 84. Dee Street Unionist Association
 86. Robinson, E., plater
 88. Bodel, Mrs. Mary
 90. Carlisle, Mrs. Annie
 92. Dickson, James, labourer
 94. Moore, Matthew, painter
 96. Black, Jas., labourer
 98. Tate, James, labourer
..........here is Medway Street
100. Lowry, J., grocer
102. Brittain, James, labourer
104. McMaster, Arthur, moulder
106. Lowry, J., grocer
108. Bate, John, fitter
110. Rutherford, Robt., labourer
112. Smith, Eric, packer
114. McKinstry, James, shipwright
116. Meeke, R. A., clerk
118. Lester, E., labourer
120. Small, William, labourer
..........here is Avon Street
122. Nimick, Mrs. Mary
124. Johnston, David, sheet metal worker
126. Pollock, James, plumber
128. Davey, Wesley, plate layer
130. Brown, Mrs. Catherine
132. McQueen, James McV., sheet metal worker
134. Gilmore, William, welder
136. Tate, James, labourer
136a. Ballymacarrett Flute Band

Deerpark Drive
at 574 Oldpark Road

   1. McKnight, Miss Mary
   3. Occupied
   5. Field, G. A., traveller
   7. Strain, William, slater
   9. Urquhart, Miss A. M.
 11. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Shannon, John, bread packer
 15. Hill, Thomas James, clerk
 17. Platt, W., Corporation official
 19. Cunningham, J., umbrella maker
 21. Ross, Francis, fitter
 23. Dean, Nizam, draper
 25. Parker, Miss Elizabeth
 27. Forrest, James
 29. Headley, William, fitter
 31. Anderson, Ansley, engineer
 33. Todd, Mrs. Annie
 35. Donovan, Michael J., clerk
                           __________

   2. Livingstone, Mrs. Sophia
   4. McCormick, James, fitter
   6. Patterson, R. D., basket maker
   8. Connolly, Henry, clerical officer
 10. McKnight, David, machinist
 12. Wilkinson, Samuel, fitter
 14. Millar, Robert S., traveller
 16. Surplus, Thomas, ambulance driver
 18. Ellis, John, engineering surveyor
 20. Logan, T. A., clerk
 22. Smiley, Miss E., sales woman
 24. Brown, J., electrical engineer
 26. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Thompson, Saml., insurance agent
 32. Thompson, J. L., clerk
 34. Brady, Arthur, electrician
 36. Jeffrey, David W., manager

Deerpark Road
from 350 to 590 Oldpark Road

   1. Smith, James
   3. Scarlett, John
   5. Coates, Arthur P.
   7. Martin, Mrs. Mabel
   9. Doran, Mrs. Mary
 11. Dickson, John, clerk
 13. Templeton, Mrs. Jane
 15. Hastings, Mrs. M., presser
 17. Moreland, William, labourer
 19. Brown, William
 21. Nelson, David
 23. Sullivan, Matthew, lamp lighter
 25. Bates, James, machinist
 27. Neilly, Robt. J., labourer
27a. Gibney, S., Sons & Co. Ltd., building & painting contractors
   "   Oldpark Development Co. Ltd.
       Vacant ground
 33. Mahood, Wm., shoe maker
 35. Mahood, David H., shoe maker
 37. Kirkwood, Samuel
 39. Reynolds, James, preparing master
 41. Smiley, Stanley L., inspector
 43. Dunlop, Alex., bread salesman
 45. Smiley, Stanley W., salesman
 47. Hamilton, Ian, cashier
 49. Occupied
 51. Loughrey, Miss A. M., teacher
 53. Shaw, Mrs. Edith
..........here is Alliance Avenue
 57. Darragh, John, civil servant
 59. Hamilton, Jas. Alex.
 61. Occupied
 63. McMullen, J. T. A., bank official
 65. West, Miss Margaret A.
 67. Law, Victor M., builder
 69. Mahood, Alfred, salesman
 71. Niblock, James A., traveller
 73. Davis, Alfred, woodwork instructor
 75. McAleenan, Michael, builder
 77. Frieze, Mrs. Mary M.
 79. Maxwell, Mrs. J. D.
 81. McManus, Christopher, insurance inspector
 83. Barclay, John J.
 85. Dodds, Const. Hubert I., R.U.C.
 87. Nelson, John, evangelist
 89. Gifford, S. B., technical illustrator
 91. Wherry, James M.
       Vacant ground
 93. Scott, James, fitter
 95. Compton, Norman W., clerk
 97. Lillie, Edwin, engineer
 99. Jackson, John, clerk
101. Grainger, T., engineer
103. Rosato, Jos., terrazzo worker
105. Lemon, R. A. McM.
107. Bradley, Vincent, salesman
109. Davis, Hugh
111. Malcolm, Isaac
113. Chittick, J., engineer
115. McInerney, John, gardener
117. Martin, William, fitter
119. McGladdery, Mrs. Margaret
121. Wilson, David
123. Wright, Mrs. Sarah
125. Shaw, John Richard
127. Metcalfe, Miss Josephine
129. Logan, Fergus, coach painter
131. Henderson, David, grocer
133. Dennison, Thomas, librarian
135. Holland, John
137. Stewart, John, shipyard worker
139. Simmons, Alf., conductor
141. Kitson, Robert, blacksmith
143. McMillan, William J., fitter
..........here is Deerpark Drive
145. Smillie, Norman R., inspector
147. Walkington, Benjamin B.
149. Quinn, Mrs. Violet
151. O'Hara, Robert, joiner
153. Crispin, R. W. A., maintenance engineer
155. Magill, Geo., bus conductor
157. Stevenson, John, fitter
159. Cameron, H., manager
161. Crawford, Walter, baker
163. Harrison, John, linen merchant
165. Carlisle, Robert, traffic manager
167. Spence, Mrs. Charlotte
169. O'Hara, H. L., clerk
171. Toal, Robert, clerk
173. Donaldson, James G.
175. McLeod, S. McC., Corporation official
177. Farrell, Mrs. Ann
179. Craig, Wm. J., fitter
181. Tebbutt, John
183. Holmes, Wm., tailor
185. Farrell, James, clerk
187. Patterson, James C., teacher
189. Shiels, Geo. E., green keeper
191. Kidd, Wm., coach trimmer
193. McKeever, John, lorry driver
195. Fenton, John
197. Jenkinson, F., engineer
                               __________

   2. Lowrey, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Robinson, Robert J.
   6. Harris, Mrs. Emily
   8. Higginson, J., door keeper
 10. Addley, Thomas J.
 12. McKeown, Douglas, labourer
 14. McGee, Hugh, gear cutter
 16. Connor, F., labourer
 18. Rosbotham, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Swain, Thomas
 22. Surplus, Mrs. Martha
 24. Robinson, Mrs. Ann
 26. Black, Thomas J.
 28. Lloyd, George, fitter
 30. Elliott, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Gibson, M. A., boiler man
 34. Vacant ground
34a. Whyte, J. & R., builders
 36. Napier, J. R., draughtsman
 38. Gibney, Samuel, builder
 40. Mawhinney, William
 42. Harvey, John E.
 44. McBride, Andrew, clerk
 46. McCrainor, James, potato merchant
 58. Wright, S. J., driver
 50. Black, Andrew
 52. Morrison, William, civil engineer
 54. Murray, N. H., solicitor
 56. Waldron, K., electrician
 58. Compston, Geo., P.O. official
 60. Rooney, Mrs. Lilian
 62. Glasgow, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Alliance Avenue
 64. O'Connor, Edwd., machine man
 66. Hamilton, Alexander
 68. Jackson, Geo. E., tailor
..........here is Alliance Crescent
 74. Curry, Robt., builder
 76. Wilson, H. G.
 78. McNally, Thomas, compositor
 80. Harrison, John, brush maker
 82. McKee, William R.
 84. Buchanan, A., stone cutter
 86. Boyd, James, electrician
 88. Shields, Raymond, shop manager
 90. McFeeters, Robert G., labourer
 92. Lyttle, John, grocer
 94. Occupied
 96. McKeown, E. H., display artist
 98. Clotworthy, Mrs. Mae
100. Bradshaw, Mrs. Florence
102. Somerville, Herbert, labourer
..........here is Alliance Gardens
104. Russell, Robert, baker
106. Woods, John, furnace man
108. Faulkner, Mrs. Mary
110. Lyness, Ivan E., clerk
112. Williamson, Peter, army
114. Hewitt, Fredk. J., fitter
116. Bownass, J. A., engraver
118. Rea, Samuel D.
120. Irwin, Miss Annie
122. McClatchey, S.
122a. Andrews, David, clerk
122b. McCabe, Cathal, teacher
124. Lavery, Joseph, teacher
126. Dillon, Thos., mechanic
128. Fleming, Fredk., grocery manager
130. Hargy, Thomas, painter
132. Mateer, William, plater
134. Jones, James
136. Waring, Misses V. & E.
138. Wilson, W. G., salesman
140. Stevenson, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
142. Waite, W. R., commercial traveller
144. Quirey, J., clerk
146. Houston, Robert
148. Trohear, Leonard
150. Holland, Victor, bookkeeper
152. McClelland, Mrs. Eleanor
154. Brown, A. N., civil servant
156. Sloane, Mrs. Elizabeth
158. McCaughey, George
        Vacant ground
168. Hutchinson, Robert, farmer
174. Osborne, T. E., engineer
176. Kirkwood, Samuel, shop keeper
178. Jamison, Const. Robt., R.U.C.
180. Allen, Mrs. Mary
182. Myabu, Sidney, superintendent
184. Huddleston, J. A., time keeper
186. Occupied
188. McClure, David
190. Sterling, W. J., assistant manager
192. Switzer, J. W., inspector
194. McIlroy, Mrs. A. J.
196. Cathcart, James, engineer
198. McClurg, Nathaniel, baker
200. Stewart, Wm. C., tailor
202. Bryson, James, electrician
204. Coxe, Victor, lab. assistant
206. Knowles, John, plumber
208. Quinn, John, manager

Dehra Grove
at 9 Sydenham Avenue

       Flats -
   1. Short, Mrs. Carolina
   2. Noblett, Mrs. Helen B.
   3. Roycroft, Mrs. Mary J.
   4. Edmonds, Mrs. Annie J.
   5. Bailie, Mrs. Hannah R.
   6. Knox, William
   7. Adams, Mrs. Annie
   8. Torney, William
   9. Fleming, James, caretaker
 9a. Moore, William S.
 10. Cameron, Mrs. Jane
 11. McCready, Mrs. Lydia
 12. McLean, Hugh
 13. Robinson, Robert G.
 14. Smyth, Miss Mia F. E.
 15. McGregor, Mrs. A. M.
 16. Neill, Mrs. Emily L.
 17. Keys, Mrs. Elizabeth A.

Delaware Street
from 220 Ravenhill Road to London Road

   1. Jamieson, R., clerk
   3. McCammon, Misses A. F. & E.
   5. Currell, Alexander, engineer
   7. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Beckett, S., electrician
 11. Boyle, Mrs. H.
 13. Ogle, Miss Jane
 15. Campbell, Miss J.
 17. Campbell, Geo., mechanic
 19. Hall, G., railwayman
 21. Gray, Thomas, iron turner
 23. Occupied
 25. McBride, Miss M.
 27. Russell, James
 29. Anderson, R., checker
 31. Ritchie, Harold H.
 33. Duffield, H., draughtsman
 35. Symington, J. M., clerk
 37. McMaster, W., bread salesman
                             __________

   2. Morrison, Mrs. V.
   4. Irvine, Robert D., french polisher
   6. Campbell, William, bus driver
   8. McClements, Miss J.
 10. Snowden, Mrs. Mary
 12. Occupied
 14. Mercer, Mrs. M.
 16. Brett, R. J., moulder
 18. Logue, Ivan, fitter
 20. Bradley, R. S., baker
 22. Humphreys, John, painter
 24. Skelly, John A.
 26. Crowe, F., male nurse
 28. Black, Joseph
 30. McDougall, Denis B., draughtsman
 32. Graham, Thomas, driver
 34. Hunter, John, joiner
 36. Seawright, Norman, tool fitter
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 38. Strahan, W. T., grocer

Delhi Parade
from 60 Delhi Street to Ava Avenue

   1. Houston, John, house repairer
   3. Taylor, Richard J., bread server
   5. Robinson, Robert James
   7. Hanna, Patrick, male nurse
   9. Bowles, J., engineer
 11. Burns, Mrs. Beatrice
 13. McCartney, S., cycle agent
 15. Hoey, Patrick, bar man
 17. McCartan, J., hardware merchant
 19. Wilkinson, J. R., house furnisher
 21. Hamilton, Jas., coppersmith
 23. Shields, Frederick, plater
..........here is Candahar Street
 25. Bell, Jasper, engineer
 27. Gordon, James H., labourer
 29. Martin, J. W. R., civil servant
 31. Younger, A., director
 33. Darby, A., inspector
 35. Clarke, Sydney, printer
 37. McDonnell, Ed., aircraft supt.
 39. Milligan, Walter, clerk
 41. Gilmore, John, cashier
 43. Regan, Samuel H.
 45. Kelly, R., foreman
 47. Foster, N. H., accountant
                              __________

   2. Herron, Miss Frances
   4. Turkington, J., civil servant
   6. Downs, Thomas J., salesman
   8. Harrison, Mrs. Mary
 10. Collins, L., electrician
 12. Smyth, Thomas, joiner
 14. McNarry, Thomas, inspector
 16. Morrow, Mrs. Alice
 18. McDade, E., shop assistant
 20. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary E.
..........here is Candahar Street
 28. McNeilly, Miss A., manageress
 30. Grigg, W. J., bus conductor
 32. Long, James, salesman
 34. Wallace, Wm., joiner
 36. Beattie, David, machine man
 38. Davis, W. H., accountant
 40. Cox, Miss S., nurse
 42. Steenson, Mrs. Annie

Delhi Street
at 259 Ormeau Road

   1. Maginnis, Fred., overlooker
   3. Arnold, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Black, Misses V. M. & E. A.
   7. Wilson, Miss Alice
   9. Clarke, Robert, M.B.E.
 11. Williamson, Maurice, cleaner
 13. Shaw, Mrs. Anna M. P.
 15. Campbell, A. R., civil servant
 17. Whiteside, Wm., baker
 19. McKnight, J. T.
 21. Hamilton, Miss Eva, clerk
 23. Leckey, Miss Elizabeth
 25. Quirey, Joseph, clerk
 27. Mairs, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Hedley, Mrs. Florence
 31. Graham, Mrs. Flora
 33. Bannon, James, brick layer
 35. Lavery, W. J., cabinet maker
 37. Gilmore, James, contractor
 39. Boyce, Miss E.
 41. Delhi Stores, grocers
..........here is Elgin Street
 43. Ferguson, Miss Annie
 45. Kilpatrick, Wm. R., electric welder
 47. McAnulty, Andrew, bar man
 49. Moorcroft, Robt. J., labourer
 51. Ballantine, William, motor driver
 53. Myers, W. M., butcher
 55. Occupied
 57. Ledley, James, steel cutter
 59. Crothers, H., clerk
 61. Preston, S.
 63. Jordan, D. G., manager
 65. Bruce, Mrs. Mary
 67. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Kelly, John A., joiner
 71. Ireland, Mrs. Ellen
 73. Willdridge, John, salesman
 75. Magee, Mrs. H.
 77. Steen, Robert, warehouseman
 79. McMurtry, Mrs. Nora
 81. Reid, Sergt. J., harbour police
 83. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
 85. Murphy, Fredk., customs officer
 87. Moffett, Mrs. Martha
 89. Donaldson, Thomas
 91. Russell, James, linen business
 93. McQuiston, Geo., iron turner
 95. Lough, Miss Kathleen
 97. Rodgers, Thos., labourer
 99. Bell, Charles P., mechanic
101. McCaughey, Mrs. Winifred
103. Foster, Andrew, baker
..........here is Herat Street
                              __________

       Garages
   2. Murray, Henry, clerk
   4. Sommerville, J. E., contractor
   6. Maginnis, Miss Mary
   8. McMahon, Peter, civil engineer
 10. Gaukrodger, Miss Sidney
 12. Calvert, Joseph, fitter
..........here is Burmah Street
 14. Murdock, Peter, cattle dealer
 16. McGaffin, Miss Mabel
 18. Hamilton, E. T., iron turner
 20. Reid, Mrs. F.
 22. Smyth, William, mechanic
 24. Crothers, William, boot repairer
 26. Savage, J., ship's keeper
 28. Graham, D., time keeper
 30. Henderson, Mrs. Nellie
 32. Andrews, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McKee, Miss May
..........here is Elgin Street
 36. Trainor, Mrs. J.
 38. Gracey, James, pipe fitter
 40. Cusin, George, fitter
 42. Carvill, Peter, packer
 44. Cush, Patrick J., gardener
 46. Scandrett, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Tate, J., bus driver
 50. Kelly, James, bar man
 52. Anderson, R., rate fixer
 54. Stirling, Miss Ethel
 56. Walker, F. G., joiner
 58. Simpson, A., salesman
 60. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Delhi Parade
 62. Gray, Sydney, bread server
 64. Fanning, Joseph, cinema operator
 66. Burns, J., joiner
 68. Boyle, T., clerk
 70. Gordon, Thos., draper
 72. Donnelly, Thomas, manager
 74. Noble, Robert, boot repairer
 76. Brown, Mrs. K.
 78. Brown, Andrew, bus inspector
 80. Foley, George
 82. Lunn, Mrs. Hester D.

Denewood Drive
at 7 Denewood Park

   1. Galway, Robert J., publican
   3. Dempsey, P. V., baker
   5. Kelly, Andrew, steward
   7. O'Hara, P., baker
   9. McKillen, Patk., sheet metal worker
 11. Loughlin, H., picture framer
                             __________

   2. O'Reilly, M., agent
   4. McGarry, Mrs. Brigid
   6. Kelly, Patrick J., marine radio officer
   8. Oakley, Robert F., civil servant
 10. Gallery, Arthur, insurance agent
 12. Gribben, John L., agent

Denewood Park
at 88 Andersonstown Park

   1. Allison, Joseph P., garage attendant
   3. Fleming, Mrs. Mary C.
   5. O'Kane, W., bread server
   7. O'Reilly, John
..........here is Denewood Drive
   9. Kerr, Andrew, draper
 11. Ferrin, Michael E., clerk
 13. Boyle, Patrick, bread server
 15. Campbell, Joseph P., clerk
 17. Donegan, Miss Annie, teacher
 19. Magee, P., dyer
 21. Molloy, Daniel, shop assistant
 23. Pollock, Chas. D., hairdresser
 25. Maguire, Patrick, publican
 27. Mullan, Wm., clerk
 29. Devlin, A., draper
 31. McKenna, Mrs. Annie
                             __________

   2. Kavanagh, Anthony, clerk
   4. Byrne, Bernard, grocer
   6. McKinney, Miss M.
   8. Mageean, John, bar manager
 10. Murphy, Kevin, manager
 12. Collins, John, lab. tech.
 14. McLarnon, Henry, steward
 16. Curran, Peter, bread server
 18. Daly, Daniel, motor mechanic
 20. Pimley, Wm., civil servant
 22. McDermott, Arthur, labourer
 24. Henvey, Gerald, fruiterer
 26. Mulholland, Patk., crane driver
 28. Naughton, Patrick, P.O. driver
 30. Cassidy, Joseph, shoe repairer
 32. Butler, P. J., railway clerk
 34. Mulholland, Miss Alice, S.R.N., S.C.M.
 36. Butler, David, cashier
 38. McKee, W. G., manager
 40. Moloney, Const. D. J., R.U.C.

Denmark Street
from 117 Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

1-3. McCarey, Joseph, publican
   5. Warwick, John, labourer
   7. McNeill, Mrs. Agnes
   9. McBride, Mrs. A.
 11. Saunders, A., shipwright
 13. Cowden, Ernest, labourer
 15. Ball, James
 17. Irvine, Richard, labourer
 19. Ball, John, labourer
 21. Sinclair, H. V., hairdresser
 23. Cosby, Mrs. Agnes
 25. McNair, Henry, labourer
 27. Christie, John
 29. Woods, George, painter
 31. Smith, William, labourer
 33. Cleland, Miss Margaret
 35. Wallace, James, labourer
 37. Calvert, Henry N., labourer
 39. Gray, Mrs. Mary
 41. Maxwell, W., compositor
 43. McMaster, Thomas, porter
 45. Tumelty, W., confectioner
 47. McNeice, David, steward
49-51. McNally, Thomas, publican
..........here is Wall Street
53-55. Young, John F. P., grocer
 57. McCorry, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Blakeley, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Glenn, Wm., labourer
 63. McCausland, J., driller
 65. McVicker, James, bill poster
 67. Armstrong, James
67a. White, William, builder
69-71. Drake, Miss Margaret, grocer
 73. White, Mrs. Georgina
 75. Rice, James, comm. agent
 77. Walsh, J., bus conductor
 79. Magill, Mrs. Annie
 81. Kernaghan, Thomas, brick layer
 83. Coolridge, Mrs. Sara
 85. Ellingham, Robt., labourer
 87. Flats -
         Johnston, Robert, labourer
         Christie, Mrs. Mary J.
         Spence, David, labourer
 89. Gray, T., & Sons, grocers
..........here is Regent Street
       Carlisle Memorial Methodist Church (side door)
                              __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. Reynolds, Mrs. Martha
   4. Dempster, Henry, joiner
   6. Brown, John, bus driver
   8. Crothers, Mrs. Julia
 10. Brown, William, painter
 12. Reilly, James, lorry driver
 14. Coyle, Mrs. B., cleaner
 16. Ferry, William, secretary
 18. Carlisle, Miss Jane
 20. Williamson, Thos., labourer
 22. Occupied
 24. McCrea, Richard, lorry driver
 26. Armstrong, Mrs. L., carder
 28. Murray, P., labourer
 30. Gray, Mrs. M.
 32. Finn, William, mason
 34. McAlpine, Ross, electrician's helper
 36. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 38. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 40. Neill, W., driller
 42. Moran, William, house repairer
 44. Gray, Mrs. J.
 46. Watters, Albert, labourer
 48. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 50. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Rea, Thomas, motor mechanic
 54. Kingsmore, William, shop keeper
 56. Williamson, Henry
 58. Gray, Alexander, bus driver
 60. Beedim, James
 62. Loan, Mrs. M.
64-66. Cornett, John, publican
..........here is Jane Street
 68. Wilson, Charles B., greaser
 70. Jackson, William
 72. Magee, F., lorry driver
 74. Vacant ground
 76. Thompson, David, docker
 78. Gilfillan, Mrs. Frances
 80. Adams, John, (Glass & Paint), Ltd., stores
 88. Bond, Miss A. A.
 90. Cochrane, Mrs. Edith
 92. Carson, Robert J.
94a. Templeton, George
 94. Caughley, Miss Winifred
 96. Side door

Dennet End
at 9a North Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Matthews, W. G., storeman
   3. Williamson, John, fitter
   5. Hyndman, Wm. R., machine man
   7. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary Ann
   9. Rice, Miss A.
 11. Lawton, Bernard J., joiner
 13. Torrance, Jas. R., radio engineer
 15. Townley, Robert, lorry driver
 17. Grayson, Mrs. Mona
 19. Millar, James, welder
 21. Mateer, Francis, motor mechanic
23a. Canalane, Cornelius, civil servant
23b. Occupied

Denorrton Park
from 242 to 288 Holywood Road

   1. Renfrew, Mrs. J. K.
   3. Reid, Mrs. Janet
   5. Carmichael, Eric, manager
   7. Boyd, Wm. J., rate fixer
   9. Kissock, A. J., civil servant
 11. McCluggage, Mrs. Jane
 15. Ritchie, E. A., M.B.E., A.M.I.T.
 17. Blennerhassett, R. J.
 19. Russell, W. H.
 21. McCrea, Rev. Alex., M.A., D.D.
 23. Armstrong, Mrs. M. F.
 25. Taylor, William, draughtsman
 27. Stewart, S. J., foreman
 29. Stanley, Miss I.
 31. Blakely, Robert, clerk
 33. Stanfield, Ernest, fitter
 35. Lynas, E., traveller
 37. Harwood, James, engineer
 39. Riddell, John, civil servant
 41. Devenney, Mrs. Anne C.
 43. Croft, A. J., engineer
 45. Holmes, L. K., traveller
 47. Alexander, J., master mariner
 49. Scott, J., rivetter
 51. Starret, Mrs. M.
 53. Frost, H.
                             __________

   2. Watters, L. H.
   4. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Donnelly, R. G., civil servant
   8. Miller, Wm., marine engineer
 10. Johnston, Samuel, teacher
 12. Hughes, E. J., civil servant
 14. Thomson, Colin C., baker
 16. Lockard, Kenneth
 18. Tuff, Samuel, chair maker
 20. Givins, John A., bookkeeper
 22. Adams, Miss Margaret
 24. Getgood, R., O.B.E.
 26. Mandell, Alexander, broker
 28. Lamont, Stanley, aircraft rivetter
 30. Gresley, Ernest W.
 32. Fulcher, William G. E., draughtsman
 34. Butler, D. H., engineer's agent
 36. McCay, Mrs. A. E.
 38. Bell, Mrs. Jean, secretary
 40. Gwynne, E. W.
 42. Johnston, D. A., traveller
 44. Smith, John, boot merchant
 46. Riddell, T., insurance agent
 48. Hobson, Thomas
 50. Newman, James
 52. Osborne, Mrs. E. A.
 58. Occupied
 60. Bell, Mrs. M.
 62. Faulkner, R., bookkeeper
 64. Brown, C. F. W., civil servant

Deramore Avenue
from 361 Ormeau Road to Ailesbury Drive

   1. Withers, James
   3. Moore, William J., machinist
   5. Salvation Army Hall
   "   Kennedy, James, home bakery
   "   Betteridge, Capt. Donald, S.A.
..........here is Blackwood Street
   7. Johnston, J. Q., engineer
   9. Crawford, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Creelman, John
 13. McNeill, Robt., joiner
 15. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Jameson, Mrs. M.
 19. McCauley, Miss Martha
 21. Poyntz, Miss Clare
 23. Hamilton, James
 25. Shaw, Mrs. Edith M.
 27. Johnston, S., mechanic
 29. Brett, Stanley, valuer
 31. Davidson, A. E., joiner
 33. Jackson, Arthur, glazier
 35. Irvine, James, iron turner
 37. Saxton, Thomas, docker
 39. Pollock, Mrs. M.
 41. McClughan, H.
 43. Clawson, Charles, rent agent
 45. Allan, Duncan, manager
 47. Hall, L. W., civil servant
 49. Occupied
 51. McCausland, Thomas, clerk
 53. Webster, W. J., clerk
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 71. Donoher, Mrs. M. F.
 73. Maxwell, Wm., cabinet maker
 75. Radcliffe, Wm., motor mechanic
 77. Withers, Alex., electrician
 79. Kerr, John
 81. McCudden, Miss Helen
 83. English, Mrs. Agnes
 85. Reid, Robert
 87. Anderson, Shaw, shop assistant
 89. Ferguson, William, grocer
 91. Collins, Albert, clerk
 93. Long, Robert, clerk
 95. Patterson, R. C., plater
 97. Moore, C. W.
 99. Jackson, Joseph, traveller
101. Southwell, W., silversmith
103. Murphy, T. H., rate collector
..........here is Sunnyside Street
105. Minnis, W. T.
107. Small, Mrs. Elizabeth
109. Younger, J. G., van driver
111. Whitlaw, Misses
113. Morrison, W.
115. Willix, David
117. Hutchinson, James M., engineer
119. Beatty, T. M., engineer
121. Barr, Matthew
123. Weir, H., bread server
125. McDermott, W. W.
127. Donnelly, Mrs. I.
129. McCullough, Norman C., representative
131. Blyth, John
133. Stuart, Robert W., salesman
135. Mollan, R., civil servant
..........here is Ailesbury Drive
                              __________

 2a. Collins Electrical Co., electrical engineers and contractors
   2. Weir, Moore, salesman
   4. Carmichael, R., clerk
   6. Barr, Mrs.
   8. Gardner, Mrs. M.
 10. Bingham, John, buyer
 12. McVicker, Miss E.
 14. Biggerstaff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Kinkead, J., grocer's assistant
 18. Carey, Frank, driver
 20. Cosgrove, Mrs.
 22. North, W. H., mechanic
 24. Cumming, R., fitter
 26. Fox, Miss Norah
 28. Walker, William H., checker
 30. Morrow, Mrs. Jean A.
 32. Fitzsimons, R.
 34. Hagan, Miss M.
 36. Halliday, James, joiner
 38. Walker, A., cutter
 40. Purdy, Hamilton, male nurse
 42. Duncan, J. D.
 44. Irwin, Mrs., school teacher
 46. Occupied
 48. Campbell, Samuel, J.P.
 50. Thompson, Miss M.
 52. Corry, Mrs. M. J.
 54. Galbraith, Mrs. Florence
 56. Lees, J. M., electrical superintendent
 58. Chambers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Kee, David, clerk
 62. Grundie, Mrs. Lily
 64. Kemp, F. W., civil servant
 66. Boles, Richd., bus conductor
 68. Lee, Samuel
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 70. Gibson, Miss S.
 72. Robinson, Wm. H., upholsterer
 74. Whitla, Mrs. Agnes
 76. Moreland, John, optical mechanic
 78. Holmes, R.
 80. Lough, G., plumber
 82. Spiers, James
 84. McCluskey, Ed., salesman
 86. Keown, Vincent, clerk
 88. Occupied
 90. Orr, William, clerk
 92. Crawford, W. M.
 94. Chestnutt, J., engineer
 96. Kerr, Miss Kathleen D.
 98. Duff, Mrs.
100. Meharg, Robt. J., rivetter
102. Anderson, J. T., foreman joiner
104. Parr, Norman, labourer
106. McIntyre, Wm., clerk
108. Rea, John, salesman
110. Cherry, William, rivetter
112. Dickson, Miss L. V., civil servant
114. Maxwell, Edward W., clerk
116. Dougall, Samuel J., electrician
..........here is Sunnyside Street
118. Walls, Mrs. Catherine
120. Walker, Alexander, chemist
122. Chapman, Robert, insurance agent
124. Armstrong, R., cashier
126. McClements, Mrs. S.
128. McNaney, William F., accountant
130. Morrison, T. E., engineer
132. Taylor, Miss Dinah
134. Walsh, M., P.O. official
136. Hill, George
138. Kernaghan, G. F., timekeeper
140. Mitchell, S. G., yardman
142. Torney, T. V., baker
144. Smyth, P. H., wireless operator
146. Lynas, Wm., city missionary
148. Brown, Campbell, iron turner

Deramore Drive
at 138 Malone Road

   1. Flats -
   (1) Stewart, Mrs. Jean
   (2) Troughton, Miss, teacher
   (3) Gallagher, L. B., manager
   3. Harris, Mrs.
   5. Murphy, Miss C.
   7. Milliken, J. R., M.B.
   9. Fetherston, Mrs. Ruth M.
 11. Wilson, Mrs. D. M.
 13. Gibson, Prof. J. G., M.D., M.R.C.P.
 15. Waddell, J. R., garage prop.
 17. Harding, Daryell, managing director
 19. Wilson, Elliott J.
 21. Tinsdale, G. F. W., M.B.
 23. Wilson, Mrs. Jean M.
 25. Robinson, Mrs. Isobel
 27. Robertson, E. H., director
 29. Cranmer, Philip. M.A., B.Mus., F.R.C.O.
 31. Kennedy, Mrs. Isobel
 33. Occupied
 35. Humphreys, Alan R.
 37. Whitlock, Roy I. H., dental consultant
 39. Kennett, C. Eric, bank official
 41. Turner, J. H., provision merchant
 43. Stallard, L. H., works manager
 45. Gould, Mrs. Eveline May
                             __________

       Houses being built
   2. Harcourt, Sir John, J.P.
   6. Courtney, Brian, F.C.A.
   8. Kelly, Mrs. Evangeline
 10. Gordon, Mrs. Mabel E.
 12. Corscadden, Henry S., LL.D., bank director
 14. Brown, Sir Percival, C.B.E., F.A.I., estate agent
 16. Carr, Mrs. Mary
 18. Hamilton, Ian M., director
 20. McAlister, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Wilson, John, director
 24. Fulton, Terence, M.D., M.R.C.P.
 26. Reid, Mrs. G. J.
 28. Clarke, W. L.
 30. McLaverty, Michael, teacher
 32. Tolland, James
 34. Anderson, Mrs. Elsie.
 36. Foster, H. T., inspector of mines and quarries
 38. Popper, E. D., director
 40. Field, C. M. B., M.D., M.R.C.P.
 42. Kidd, W. J., leather manufacturer
 44. Forrester, Andrew
 46. Clarke, Neville C. W., director
 48. Dye, A. E., buyer
       Houses being built

Deramore Gardens
off Ailesbury Drive

   1. Morgan, Miss A.
   3. Andrews, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Taylor, George
   7. Harper, James, fitter
   9. Waterworth, T. A.
 11. Stanford, Frederick, motor driver
 13. Patton, H., warehouseman
 15. Wilkinson, Samuel, mechanic
 17. Bradley, Const. John, R.U.C.
 19. Smith, A. E.
 21. McGrath, Miss E.
 23. Mahood, William M., engineer
 25. McCutcheon, Hugh S., clerk
 27. Boyd, John, commissionaire
 29. Loughlin, Const. D., R.U.C.
 31. Ferguson, M., bread agent
 33. McIntyre, J., foreman
                            __________

   2. Bradley, John, school teacher
   4. O'Hara, Desmond
   6. Herron, Miss Susan
   8. Boyd, J. A., provision merchant
 10. Herron, George
 12. Bloomer, R. G., civil servant
 14. Moore, F., corp. official
 16. Carson, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Toman, Edwd., salesman
 20. McKay, Albert
 22. McCullough, Robert, clerk
 24. Scott, James, technician
 26. Kyle, Mrs. Amelia
 28. McLean, Mrs. Ellen
 30. McGeown, Albert, engineer
 32. Seymour, W. R., traveller
..........here is Haypark Gardens
 34. Morrison, Vernon, boiler man
 36. Bleakley, Victor, electrician
 38. Barry, John, electrician
 40. Hinds, Fredk., civil servant
 42. Taylor, W. H.

Deramore Park
at 146 Malone Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Flats -
   (1) Dicks, Mrs. T.
   (2) Reay, Mrs. M. E., J.P.
   (3) Lowry, Mrs. E.
   5. Guthrie, W. E., bank official
   7. Robertson, Mrs., M.B.E., D.A., M.R.C.P.
   9. Reid, Charles, M.B.
 11. Brand, P. M., B.Comm., director
 13. Burgess, Dr. D. C. J., lecturer
 15. McFerran, D. J., radio and television dealer
 17. Rear entrance
 19. Curran, The Rt. Hon. Lord Justice
 21. Maxwell, Misses E. & M.
 23. Mason, T. L. K., architect
 25. Lowry, R. L. E., Q.C.
 27. Liddell, R. M., director
 29. Bailie, Mrs. Ada
 31. Marr, Edward W., lecturer
 33. Richardson, Miss M. C.
   "   Cowper, Mrs. N.
 35. Moore, J. Y.
 37. Todd, Mrs.
 39. Smylie, Cecil V., F.C.A.
 41. Kelly, William R., director
 43. Larmor, Mrs. Winifred I.
 45. Spence, T. E., linen merchant
       Collegians R.F.C.
 47. Foley, Joseph
 49. Strawbridge, Mrs.
 51. Morrison, ?
 53. Burrows, Desmond, M.B.
 55. Harbinson, ?
 57. Harding, Phillip, manager
 59. Hadley, S. L.
 61. Stewart, Robert, company director
                              __________

   2. Elder, Alexander T., M.D., D.P.H., Ph.D., Barrister-at-Law
   4. McKee, Mrs. Mary Isobel
   6. Bates, Prof. D. R., F.R.S.
   8. Tedford, Mrs. Mary W.
 10. Harbinson, Alex., accountant
 12. Lincoln, Lieut.-Col. D. C.
 14. McCann, J. S., M.D., D.P.H.
 16. Rogers, J. Sydney, C.B.E.
 18. Neill, G. B. C.
   "   Neill, Mrs. W. C.
 22. Webb, William H., flax merchant
 24. Semple, Robert
26-28. Haddow, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Occupied
 32. Pringle, Mrs. J. A.
 34. Vacant
       House being built
 36. Craig, Desmond, M.N.
 38. De St. Paer, Louis, lecturer
 40. Curran, Michael X., accountant
 42. Occupied
 44. Duff, Mrs. Josephine
 46. McCurry, Edward N.
 48. Occupied
 50. Sochor, Mrs.

Deramore Park South
at 148 Malone Road

   1. Clarendon, V. F., D.L., director
   3. Hutchinson, Mrs. M. E.
   5. McKinney, William, C.B.E., director
   7. Swann, W. G., M.D., D.P.H.
                             __________

   2. Martin, J. B. H., M.B.
   4. Cockburn, G. Y.
   6. McAuley, Mrs. Adelaide E.
   8. Taylor, Miss Joan
 10. Reid, J. Stewart, director
 12. Green, Arthur W. P., director
 14. Stephens, Prof. A. V., aero. engineer
 16. Henshall, Herbert E., company director

Deramore Street
from 397 Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

   1. Moffatt, J. H., chemist
   3. Knox, Miss Violet, grocer
   5. Kerr, John, traveller
   7. Maddalena, Mrs. L.
   9. Knox, Thomas
 11. Bell, Mrs. Caroline
 13. Smith, Hugh, foreman
 15. Johnston, David, plasterer
 17. Tolmie, J., plumber
 19. Carroll, William, plumber
 21. Motherwell, Mrs. Belle
 23. Shannon, Robert, clerk
 25. Kelly, John, baker
 27. Carroll, Mrs. Clara
 29. Gaynor, Aiden, baker
 31. Currie, Robert R., salesman

Derby Court
at 154a Divis Street

   1. Warwick, H. S., timber merchant
   3. Colligan, Gerard, builder

Derby Street
from 150 Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. Donnelly, Daniel
   3. O'Reilly, Kevan, chair maker
   5. Walsh, Miss Teresa
   7. Howie, John, despatch clerk
   9. O'Rawe, Donald, shop assistant
 11. Rawe, Mrs. Frances
 13. Magee, Gerard, labourer
 15. Fulton, Mrs. A.
..........here is Albert Place
 23. Fulton, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Flats
   "   Hughes, J., salesman
   "   Kane, W., bus conductor
..........here is Ross Place
 35. Maguire, Samuel, taxi driver
 37. Pollock, Robert
 39. Burns, Miss Rose
 41. Feeney, James, clerk
 43. Carson, Mrs. M., newsagent
 45. Stinson, Mrs. Catherine
 47. Davey, Mrs. Margaret
 49. O'Neill, Miss Mary
 51. Bradley, M., house repairer
 53. Fox, Mrs. Mary
 55. McManus, Owen, bar man
 57. McCusker, Miss Annie
                             __________

2-4. Cavendish Inn, The
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
 10. Smyth, Anthony, storeman
 12. Sullivan, Mrs. Jennie
 14. Maguire, John, labourer
..........here is Bread Street
 16. McGowan, Mrs. M. C.
 18. Rogers, John, taxi proprietor
..........here is Alexander Street West
       St. Peter's R.C. Church - Rev. Joseph McConville, Adm.

Derg Street
from 24 Avoca Street to Manor Street

   1. Morton, Wm., motor engineer
   3. Smith, David, fitter
   5. Graham, G., checker
   7. Holland, William, fitter
   9. Gracey, Wm., bus conductor
 11. Nicholl, Mrs. Eva
 13. Kee, Henry V., labourer
 15. McConnell, James, packer
 17. Watters, Robert, dock labourer
 19. Douglas, Joseph, machinist
       Belfast City Mission Hall
 27. Larmour, Henry
 29. Dalton, F. W., sheet metal worker
 31. McFarland, Mrs. Winifred
 33. Donaghy, Henry, traveller
 35. Marshall, James, clerk
                             __________

   2. Gardner, Thos. Jas., painter
   4. McCorkell, Daniel, bar man
   6. Shanks, George, labourer
   8. Moore, Miss Rita
 10. Prentice, Edward, checker
 12. Kilpatrick, Wm., plater's helper
 14. Fell, George, packer
 16. Wilson, Andrew R., damask tenter
 18. Hatton, Samuel, grocery manager
 20. King, Thos. J., labourer
 22. Occupied
 24. Garrett, John, traveller
 26. Occupied
 28. Pyper, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Neill, Miss Sarah
 32. Doherty, Miss Ellen J.
 34. Hutton, Jas., rigger
 36. Smyth, Robert, boot maker

Derlett Street
from 4 Ava Avenue to Blackwood Street

   1. Skelly, Harold J., plater
   3. Foster, J., labourer
   5. Gibson, James, lorry driver
   7. Moynagh, Thomas, lorry driver
   9. Holden, Herbert, labourer
 11. Lyddall, Mrs. J.
 13. Simpson, Miss Annie
 15. Warnock, William
 17. Mullen, Mrs. E.
                             __________

   2. Dempster, Mrs. Alice
   4. McNeeley, Mrs. Eva
   6. Bruce, Miss S.
   8. Curran, Cecil, engineer
 10. Douglas, Mrs. G.
 12. Doherty, Mrs. A.
 14. Wilson, D., caretaker
 16. Lyttle, Wm., gardener

Derrin Pass
at 40 Fruithill Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

Derry Street
from 134 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Anderson, James, labourer
   3. Jeffries, Miss Martha
   5. Emerson, Mrs. Clara
   7. Moffett, John, labourer
   9. Bates, William, labourer
 11. McMurtry, Mrs. E.
 13. Harrison, Samuel, labourer
 15. Henning, John, labourer (Hennon, John, labourer in 1951)
 17. Miskimmin, Herbert, machine man
 19. Smyth, David, labourer
 21. McMahon, S. H., labourer
 23. Hamilton, George, electrician
 25. Rainey, James, labourer
 27. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 29. Neill, Mrs. C.
31-33. Brown, Robert, caulker
 35. Craig, Thomas, driller
 37. Abraham, Absalom, labourer
 39. Moore, S., machine man
 41. King, Mrs. Florence
 43. Clarke, Mrs. Jane
 45. Occupied
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Cohoon, Andrew, rougher
   6. Gray, Miss Margaret
   8. Strahan, Samuel, welder
 10. Gaston, Robert, labourer
 12. Gray, Mrs. C.
 14. Craig, Joseph, driller
 16. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 18. Irvine, R., spindle maker
 20. Gray, Arthur, labourer
 22. Gardner, Mrs. Hannah
 24. Taylor, Mrs. H.
 26. Officer, John, painter
 28. Semple, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Mills, John, labourer
 32. McAleer, H., labourer
 34. Smyth, S., stager
 36. Allen, William, labourer
 38. Campbell, Robt. McC., labourer
 40. McKeown, Victor, labourer
 42. Lindsay, Hugh, labourer
 44. Briggs, Thomas, labourer
 46. Hull, John, watchman
 48. Belshaw, Hugh, labourer

Derryvolgie Avenue
from 222 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

       Windsor Presbyterian Church - Rev. William Hanna, M.A.
   1. O'Hara, T. D., principal teacher
   3. Flats -
         Keyland, Miss A.
         Vacant
   5. Forster, J., managing director
   7. Blair, Mrs. May
   9. Flats -
         Carlisle, E. R.
         Kimber, G., bank official
         Perry, B.
         Jackson, Miss B.
 11. O'Malley, P. P. F.R.C.P.
   "   Threshold (Lyric Players), Publishers
 13. Flats -
         Ball, Mrs. N. J.
         Pullen, Mrs. J. R. M.
13a. Gallagher, M., M.A., school inspector
       House being built
 15. Brennan, Joseph, director
 17. Casement, Rory S., M.B., M.R.C.O.G.
 19. Flats -
   (1) Cansdale, J. M., representative
   (2) Porter, Miss E.
   (3) Harper, Miss E. M.
   (4) Ward, J., M.B.
   (5) Kennedy, Miss A.
 21. McMullan, James, civil servant
21a. Patten, Mrs. Mary E.
21c. Adair, Miss L., teacher
 23. Mooney, James P., director
 25. Flats -
   (1) Jackson, Mrs. S. H.
   (2) Guthrie, H. C., A.C.A.
   (3) Coulter, Robert
   "   (rear) Walby, A. L., M.B., D.P.H.
 27. Jeffrey, David, director
 29. Ward, James, electrician
                             __________

 2a. Lauder, Miss F., cashier
 2b. Eccles, Norman, B.Sc., Dip.Ed., teacher
 2c. Cargill, Ivor S., civil engineer
   2. Y.C.W. & L.O.M. Clubs
   4. Cripples' Institute Girls Hostel
   6. Lavery, J., director
   8. Jackson, Misses
 10. Lavery, Misses
10a. McShannon, J. J., M.B.
 14. Glass, G. M., M.D.
 16. Flats -
   (1) Lowry, J. A., civil servant
   (2) Lewis, D. G., M.Sc., B.Ed.
   (3) Cranmer, Professor P.
   (4) Haughey, P. J., architect
 18. Copeland, Stanley
18a. Copeland, Miss Cora E.
 20. Kirkpatrick, W. H., director
 22. Vacant
 24. Maconachie, Miss Bessie, M.P.
 26. McIlveen, Mrs. Alice
 28. Mooney, C. G., company director
 30. Gailey, A. A. H., M.D., M.R.C.P.(E.)
 32. Wilson, A. F., linen manufacturer
 34. McSorley, E., M.B.
       St. Bride's Primary School - Miss K. G. Mullin, A.T.C.L., principal
       St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Chapel
       St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Presbytery - Rev. P. McCarthy, C.C.
 42. McGuigan, Miss Nan
 44. Ryan, Rt. Rev. Monsignor A. H., D.D., Ph.D., P.P.

Derwent Street
from 246b Newtownards Road to Island Street

1-5. McDowell, Stanley, (side entrance)
   7. Dalzell, Misses
   9. McMaster, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Hill, Mrs. M. J.
 13. McMillen, E., plater
 15. Nicholson, Thomas
 17. Bailie, Mrs. Elizabeth, assembly worker
 19. Shannon, Walter, brass moulder
 21. Girvin, Richard
 23. Kernaghan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Harkness, William J., fitter
 27. Lewis, William, labourer
 29. Maginnis, Robert
 31. Killops, Joseph, rivet heater
 33. Irwin, Mrs. Alice
 35. Sinclair, Robert H., labourer
 37. McCullough, J. L., iron turner
 39. Rodgers, E., fitter
 41. McBride, J., counter
 43. Scott, W., welder
..........here is Sark Street
 45. Copeland, R. J., blacksmith's striker
 47. McClean, W., foreman
 49. Nicholson, W., storeman
 51. Carruthers, Samuel, rivetter
 53. Foster, J. W., salesman
 55. Henry, John G., labourer
 57. Armstrong, D. T., labourer
 59. Webster, George, plater
 61. McAdams, Robert, joiner
 63. Hogg, Donald, labourer
 65. Bell, Mrs. Annie
 67. Hunter, Robert J., docker
 69. Currie, A., swimming instructor
 71. Harrison, Herbert, joiner
 73. Russell, H., smith
 75. Smith, Miss Florence
 77. Morning, Wm. C., civil servant
 79. Walsh, James, bus driver
 81. Graham, Wm., checker
 83. Trainor, Wm. J.
 85. Malcolm, William H., blacksmith
 87. Occupied
 89. Peacock, Edward, assistant foreman
 91. Smith, Roland, sheet metal worker
 93. Scott, James A.
 95. Vacant
 97. Occupied
 99. Whyte, James, labourer
101. Truesdale, Mrs. Sophia
103. McCullough, D., motor mechanic
105. Hunter, William, docker
                             __________

   2. Prentice, Mrs. Sarah
   4. McDowell, Miss Ellen
   6. Patton, Mrs. Mary
   8. Pinnell, A. G.
 10. McLean, Thos., brass moulder
 12. Crawford, George, carpenter
 14. McMillen, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 16. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 18. Milligan, Miss Margt.
 20. Tedford, William, baker
 22. Gordon, Alexander M.
 24. Russell, John, fitter
 26. Dick, Mrs. Eliza
 28. Vacant
 30. Francey, William
 32. Boyce, Samuel, plumber
 34. McCabe, James, labourer
 36. Dinnen, William, shipyard worker
 38. Ogle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Lewis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Stevenson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Sark Street
 44. Smyth, Mrs. S. A., grocer
 46. Carruthers, J., labourer
 48. Smith, Norman, coach builder
 50. Marshall, Mrs. Mary
 52. Malcolm, John H., fitter
 54. Uprichard, Charles, fitter
 56. Bolton, James, lorry driver
 58. Malcolm, Wm. H., blacksmith
 60. Forde, A., clerk
 62. Burrell, W. H., welder
 64. Kelly, Victor, P.O. engineer
 66. Smyth, Mrs. Mary A.
 68. Lewis, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Darragh, Ernest G., sheet metal worker
 72. Hindes, John, lorry driver
 74. Occupied
 76. Lewis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. Menelly, Robert, postman
 80. Foulis, Robert, shipwright
 82. Hayes, Mrs. Margaret
 84. Doherty, John, plumber
 86. Boyd, Albert, labourer
 88. Maguire, John, coal filler
 90. Walker, William, labourer
 92. Hoy, Mrs. Margaret
 94. Davidson, Andrew, labourer
 96. Butler, William
 98. McKimm, John, painter
100. Harrison, David, plater's helper
102. Hoyle, Mrs. Elizabeth
104. Black, Thomas, labourer
106. Davidson, Miss Catherine

Devon Drive
at 44 Devon Parade

   1. McFarland, C. J., joiner
   3. Coulter, Charles, labourer
   5. Cochrane, John, labourer
   7. Corbett, Thomas S., upholsterer
   9. Lavery, William, plumber
 11. Hastings, Geo., electrician
 13. Garland, Wm., labourer
 15. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Smith, James, gas worker
                             __________

   2. Lewis, Hugh, labourer
   4. Dale, Matthew, electrician
   6. Douglas, A., labourer
   8. Knowles, Thomas, joiner
 10. Murphy, Thomas
 12. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 14. Carson, David, labourer
 16. Riddick, T., labourer

Devon Parade
from 146 Connsbrook Avenue to Lisavon Street

   1. Hamilton, John, electrician
   3. Giltrap, William, plumber
   5. Thompson, William, despatch clerk
   7. Titterington, J., pattern maker
   9. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen J.
 11. Duncan, Saml., meter inspector
 13. Wright, Cecil A., warehouseman
 15. Ward, Mrs. Isa
 17. Lyttle, A., furniture remover
 19. Callaghan, Mrs. Mary
 21. Hamilton, James, fitter
 23. McGraw, J., engineer
 25. Stephens, Albert, electrician
 27. Ferris, William, paper cutter
 29. Baxter, C., foreman plumber
 31. Pauley, T. J., foreman
 33. Douglas, J. H., motor mechanic
 35. McComb, S., motor mechanic
 37. Ewart, G., fitter
 39. Mason, Thomas N., ambulance driver
 41. Agnew, Alexander, clerk
 43. Connor, John
 45. McCracken, Miss Mary
                            __________

   2. Vaughan, E., clerk
   4. Pinkerton, Thomas, welder
   6. Keating, J., painter
   8. Hutchinson, Robert
10-14. Church of God at Belfast
..........here is Oakdene Drive
 16. Cully, Robert John
 18. Duncan, David, caulker
 20. Thorman, G. E.
 22. Patterson, John B., van driver
 24. McKay, Mrs. Mary
 26. Sloan, William, plater
 28. Newberry, R., rivetter
 30. Mahon, Robt. J., iron turner
 32. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 34. Dunn, John, labourer
..........here is Lisavon Parade
 36. Cramsie, M., labourer
 38. Crawford, James, lorry driver
 40. Savage, Mrs. A. E.
 42. Seymour, W., cloth examiner
 44. Masaroon, R. C., P.O. engineer
..........here is Devon Drive
 46. McFall, James, iron turner
 48. Brown, R. H., fitter
 50. Johnston, Kenneth, caulker
 52. Gray, Thomas, rivetter

Devonshire Street
from 42 Albert Street to 197 Grosvenor Road

   1. Doherty, John, draper
   3. Tomelty, Francis, labourer
   3. Price, Patrick
   5. Gillespie, Robert, rivetter
   7. Wyllie, Alfred, labourer
   9. McKee, Mrs. Catherine
 11. McHenry, Miss C.
 13. Kennedy, R., house repairer
..........here is Murdoch Street
 15. McAuley, James, hairdresser
 17. Grey, Robert, labourer
 19. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, bar man
 21. Largey, John, labourer
 23. McGrillan, Miss Ellen, tailoress
 25. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 27. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Curry, Samuel, bus driver
 31. McKernan, Anthony, pipe coverer
 33. Masterson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Occupied
 37. Drain, Mrs. M.
 39. Thompson, Patk., glazier
 41. Stevenson, Robert, clerk
 43. Shields, James, oil
 45. Crossan, Mrs. Mary
 47. Patton, Jas., hair dresser
 49. McCullagh, Patrick, grocer
 51. Toner, George, textile worker
 53. Morris, Joseph, checker
 55. Arneill, Mrs. Jane
 57. McDermott, Arthur, bar man
 59. Cullen, H. J., van driver
 61. Kerr, John, labourer
 63. Gibson, Mrs. Dora
 65. Fullerton, Robert, butcher (Fulton, Robert, butcher in 1951)
 67. Lowans, Isaac, storeman
 69. Bassett, Mrs. Eleanor
 71. Archer, Mrs. Ellen
 73. Cooke, Robert, painter
 75. Bodel, Samuel W., rivetter
 77. Thompson, Frederick, labourer
 79. Masterson, Gerard, labourer
 81. Boyle, James, joiner
 83. Spence, Miss Ellen
 85. Henderson, Robert, cutter
 87. Davidson, Mrs. Martha
 89. Davidson, Robert, draper
 91. McKeown, J. & J., Ltd., saw mills
93-95. McCloskey, Thos., publican
                             __________

       Farrelly, J. J. (stores)
   2. Graham, James
   "   Catholic Boys' Club
 4b. Jemmy Hope Men's Club
4-6. Young, James, theatrical works
   "   Immaculata Boxing Club
 6a. Clarke Bros., coal vendors
 6b. McCorry, Patk., rag merchant
..........here is Murdoch Street
   8. Moan, D., motor driver
 10. Keenan, Miss Annie
 12. Norney, James, dealer
 14. Gibson, Mrs. Mary J.
 16. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
       Gateway
 18. Taggart, Fredk., packer
 20. Hyde, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Carlisle, Samuel, postman
 24. Mooney, James, bar man
 26. Maguire, Bernard, orderly
 28. Wilson, Denis
 30. Wilson, Mrs. Eva
 32. Kennedy, R., rivetter
 34. Irwin, John, labourer
 36. Halliday, Thomas J., labourer
 38. Gould, Robert, labourer
 40. Walsh, Miss Lily
 42. Kennedy, Mrs. Isabella
 44. Murray, John, packer
 46. Russell, Francis, labourer
 48. French, Thomas, docker
 50. Andrews, William, fireman
50a. Curry, William, & Sons, Ltd., Builders
 52. Curry, Mrs. Annie
 54. Moody, David, machinist
 56. Hyslop, J., cloth passer
 58. Townsley, John
 60. Slane, Bernard
 62. Osborne, James, labourer
 64. Donnelly, Frank, labourer
 66. Sullivan, Denis, clerk
 68. Glancy, Michael, postman
 70. Grant, Michael, postman
 72. Wilson, Robert
 74. McGahan's Cash Stores (store)

Dewey Street
from 1a Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

1-3. Brown, Mrs. Edith, confectioner
   5. Walsh, Miss Catherine
   7. Haveron, Joseph, preparing master
   9. Johnson, David, salesman
 11. McVeigh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Proctor, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Ritchie, Hugh, labourer
 17. Curran, J., blacksmith
 19. Blair, George, labourer
 21. Anderson, S. J., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Bell, S., dresser
 27. Clarke, Wm. M., assistant secretary
 29. Young, William, tobacco worker
 31. Hayes, Malcolm, labourer
 33. Russell, Richd., machinist
 35. Patterson, J. A., labourer
 37. Duffin, George, fitter
 39. Gilliland, John
 41. McCloy, Misses
                            __________

   2. Walker, Mrs. Susan, cleaner
   4. Smith, Mrs. Emily
   6. Ritchie, Miss May, weaver
   8. Hill, Mrs. May
 10. Rainey, David, labourer
 12. Lambe, Mrs. J.
 14. Beattie, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Smyth, William
 18. Smith, Mrs. Jane
 20. Wilkinson, Henry, fitter
 22. Simpson, Wm., machinist
 24. Crockard, Mrs. Jane O.
 26. Richardson, Wm., loader
 28. Coulter, W. J., harbour constable
 30. Occupied

Dhu Varren Crescent
from 77 Ainsworth Drive to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Wallace, W., plater
   3. Peoples, Alex.
   5. Hamilton, William, electrician
   7. Dunnon, Mrs. Elizabeth (Donnan, James, rivetter in 1951)
   9. Thompson, Thomas, overseer
 11. Williamson, Norman, machinist
 13. White, G. T., joiner
 15. Wright, David, lorry driver
 17. Sterling, James, labourer
 19. Cameron, Albert, fitter
 21. McWilliams, Mrs. Sarah A.
 23. Meneely, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Groves, Adrian, pay clerk
 27. Quail, Thomas, bus driver
 29. Chrimes, Herbert, shunter
 31. McCormick, Robt., shop assistant
 33. Vance, Nathaniel, labourer
 35. Occupied
 37. McKnight, G., electrician
 39. Hawthorne, Robert, joiner
 41. Hamilton, Robt. J.
 43. Kenna, Joseph
 45. McCleery, John, tenter
 47. Long, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Woodvale Pass
                            __________

   2. Green, Wm. Thomas, joiner
   4. Graham, Mrs. Winifred
   6. McClintock, Mrs. Mary
   8. Rice, Joseph, clerk
 10. Black, Samuel, cash receiver
 12. Spence, Mrs. Roseanna
 14. Luney, Thomas, fitter
 16. Ward, Ernest G., machinist
 18. Callen, Ernest, turner
 20. Craig, Alexander, milk server
 22. Galashan, Edmond, draughtsman
 24. McCullough, S. H., shunter
 26. McCausland, John, plumber
 28. Moffett, Wm., machinist
 30. Blair, Ernest, labourer
 32. Sterling, Wesley, storeman
 34. Young, E. L., lithographer
 36. Nugent, Mrs. Mary
 38. Fulton, William, driller
 40. McCall, Thomas, machinist
 42. Martin, Fredk., engine driver
 44. Killen, Denis, hairdresser
 46. Ferguson, W. J., stager
 48. Sykes, E. E., P.O. driver
 50. Baird, James, machinist
 52. Allen, John, joiner

Dhu Varren Parade
from 85 Ainsworth Drive to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Murray, Robert H., fitter
   3. Nixon, H., seaman
   5. Allen, J. A., wood turner
   7. Erwin, David, engineer
   9. Melville, Robert
 11. Hamilton, Alfred, plumber
 13. McQueen, Stanley, compositor
 15. Neill, Percy, electric welder
 17. McClung, Ivor, cashier
 19. Leslie, Robt., joiner
 21. Martin, John
 23. Watt, Thomas, caulker
 25. Malcolmson, William, fitter
 27. Taylor, James, printer
 29. Hagan, Mrs. Jennie S.
 31. McNeice, William, labourer
 33. Melville, R. J., electrician
 35. Grayson, John, machinist
 37. Kincaid, Richard
 39. Morton, Mrs. Martha
 41. Morrison, Edward, mechanic
 43. Lavery, John, plastic moulder
                           __________

   2. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
   4. Black, Samuel, fitter
   6. McIntyre, Frank, joiner
   8. King, William, engineer
 10. Cromie, Samuel, fitter
 12. Flaherty, John, labourer
 14. Davis, Maxwell, sheet metal worker
 16. Moffett, Mrs. Anne
 18. Cromie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Wilson, Alex., bus conductor
 22. Millar, Alexander, lorry driver
 24. McKnight, Arthur, fitter
 26. McMaster, Edward, joiner
 28. Bell, Andrew, machinist
 30. Houston, George, mechanic
 32. McConnell, W. J., winding master
 34. Addis, Wm. J., teacher
 36. Cunningham, W. J., painter
 38. McLeod, Roderick, machinist
 40. Irvine, Robert, machine man
 42. Graham, Saml., sheet metal worker
 44. Crawford, Robt., french polisher

Dhu Varren Park
from 93 Ainsworth Drive to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Nesbitt, Harry, docker
   3. Stranaghan, Saml., machinist
   5. Watters, George, caulker
   7. Todd, Robert, meter inspector
   9. Hamilton, Robt., electrician
 11. Walker, William J.
 13. Nesbitt, Thomas, baker
 15. Cox, Wm., cabinet maker
 17. Millar, S., electrician
 19. Kirkpatrick, Richard, hair dresser
 21. Ballentine, Charles F., fitter
 23. Wallace, Thomas, shipwright
 25. Patterson, David, iron turner
 27. Ferguson, Miss Annie
 29. Orr, James, carding master
 31. Watson, W. J., warehouseman
 33. Mitchell, Henry, machinist
 35. Gilmer, John, shop assistant
 37. Fitzgerald, N., machinist
 39. Allen, Robert
 41. Anderson, George, machinist
 43. McMaster, Mrs. Elizabeth
                           __________

   2. Milliken, David, fire officer
   4. Burton, John, machinist
   6. Gowdy, B., mechanic
   8. Garrett, Wm. A., salesman
 10. Power, John, motor mechanic
 12. Campbell, John, storeman
 14. McQuillan, R. J., tobacco worker
 16. McMurray, Samuel, fitter
 18. McConnell, Robert, electrician
 20. Walker, Alexander, painter
 22. Occupied
 24. Boomer, Mrs. Annie
 26. Fairfield, John, fitter
 28. Occupied
 30. Dalrymple, J., sheet metal worker
 32. Brown, Victor, lorry driver
 34. Brown, John H., insurance representative
 38. McFarland, John, plater
 40. Ross, Robt., P.O., engineer

Diamond Avenue
off Diamond Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Thomas, Flt.-Lieut. H. S.
   3. Bloomer, Robt. P., R.U.C.
   5. Poots, Isaac

Diamond Gardens
from 83 Lisburn Road, Finaghy to Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. McCluskey, J.
   1. Sutcliffe, Thomas
   3. Peacocke, Mrs.
   5. O'Donnell, G. T., civil servant
   7. Molloy, G., director
..........here is Richmond Park
 7a. Wheeler & Co. Ltd., Mineral Water Manufacturers
   "   Brigg's Mineral Waters, Mineral Water Manufacturers
   "   Clarke, Charles L., & Co., Folder Manufacturers & Textile Engineers
 7b. Mateer, James & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., Wholesale Grocers, Produce Merchants
   9. Denvir, Mrs. Mary
 11. Dorrity, Robert, plumber
 13. Cummings, Mrs. Susan
 15. Snoddon, J. F., butcher
 17. Mills, W., mechanic
 19. Menary, Thomas
 21. Magowan, Sidney, traveller
 23. Elliott, Miss M.
 25. Forde, R., clerk
 27. McCullough, Joseph
 29. Elliott, Robert
 31. Building being built
 33. Rainey, J. L., merchant
 35. Boyd, John, dairy proprietor
 37. Boyd's Dairy
 39. Hegan, Joseph F., agent
 41. Coulson, Mrs. E. A.
 43. McDonald, Mrs. E. A.
 45. Reid, William, J.P.
 47. Boyce, Robert, furniture manufacturer
 49. Watson, Mrs. N.
..........here is Diamond Avenue
 55. Collier, T. L., industrial consultant
 57. Smyth, Fred. R., R.E.M.E.
 59. McAlinden, Cyril, clerk
 61. Dodds, Mrs. F. W.
 63. Boal, Miss E.
 65. Holmes, Miss M.
 67. Gilmore, A., manager
 69. Farrow, J. Kenneth, buyer
 71. Trimble, John E., traveller
                           __________

   2. Blake, Jack, foreman
   4. Hatch, David, hardware merchant
   6. Hutcheson, Mrs. Isabel
   8. Porter, W. J., cashier
..........here is Marguerite Park
..........here is Donegall Park
 10. Noer, William, engineer
 12. Carlisle, David, garage man
 14. Clarke, R., traveller
 16. O'Hare, Miss Elizabeth, nurse
 18. Faloon, Miss E.
 20. McClure, John I., M.N.
 22. Marshall, S. G., aeronautical engineer
 24. Clarke, W. H., manager
 26. Sythes, Major E.
 28. Houston, Miss Doreen L., manageress
 30. Roberts, A., civil servant
 32. Emerson, A. J., manager
 34. Brown, Ernest, engineer
 36. Dawe, Fredk. G., artist and linen merchant
 38. McCammon, Mrs. Margaret D.
 40. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 42. Fletcher, Arthur S., surveyor
 44. Copeland, H. K.
 46. Hall, T. F., O.B.E.
 48. Christie, T. E., vet. surgeon
 50. Rainey, Miss Maud
 52. Irwin, Mrs. Lily
 54. Sinclair, Mrs. M.
 56. Hobson, Joseph, clerk
 58. Moore, George, quantity surveyor
 60. Gordon, Mrs. Winifred
 62. Simms, R. J.

Diamond Street
from 58 Shankill Road to Westmoreland Street

   3. Kelly Bros., new and used car, van & motor cycle dealers, head office
   5. Spence, Samuel J., moulder
   7. Warnock, R., labourer
   9. Ross, Andrew, butcher
 11. Bothwell, William, bar man
       Side doors
                             __________

   2. Kelly Bros., new and used car, van & motor cycle dealers
   4. Bennett, John
   6. Hood, Mrs. Ellen J.
   8. Shane, John, labourer
 10. Boyd, Mrs. Ethel
 12. McQuiston, Mrs. Mary
 14. Wallace, ?
 16. Occupied
 18. side door

Dickson Street
at 139 Grosvenor Road

   1. Moore, Arthur, linen worker
   3. McIlvenny, Mrs. Emily
   5. Poots, Robert, labourer
   7. Yard
..........here is Hutchinson Street
       Gateway
   9. Millar, John J., bakery worker
 11. McCann, Joseph, labourer
 13. McFarland, Joseph
 15. Crilly, Anthony, labourer
 17. Bellis, Miss Laura
 19. McKerr, Mrs. Anna
 21. Rock, John, driver
 23. Moffatt, Miss Florence
 25. Woodside, Mrs. Kathleen
 27. McKeown, James, labourer
 29. Lowe, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Wylie Street
 31. Wallace, Henry, labourer
 33. Graham, James H., labourer
 35. Frizell, Miss Edith
 37. Jebb, Spendlove C. (stores)
                             __________

   2. Coard, A., tobacco worker
   4. Carinduff, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Burnside, William, labourer
   8. Short, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Hutchinson Street
..........here is Selina Street
 12. Newberry, John, labourer
 14. Sleith, Thomas, lorry driver
 16. McAdam, F., lorry driver
 18. Mulgrew, Francis
 20. Bryson, Miss Bella
 22. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 24. Allen, Samuel, seaman
 26. Gray, Wm., fitter

Dill Road
from Alanbrooke Road to Alexander Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Vacant ground

Dimsdale Street
at 23 Springfield Avenue

   1. Henry, Matthew
   3. McKernan, Patrick, floor layer
   5. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. McAnulty, Mrs. Mary
   9. Forte, Angelo, terrazzo worker
 11. McCann, Henry, polisher
 13. McVeigh, David
 15. Hughes, Francis
 17. Shaw, Thomas, driver
 19. O'Connor, Thomas, slater
 21. McGreevey, Alexander, driver
 23. McFadden, Peter
 25. McLean, Patrick
 27. Wilson, Mrs. Mary Ann
                            __________

   2. Hurson, Charles, railwayman
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
   6. McKinney, Joseph, labourer
   8. Bradin, James, labourer
 10. Robinson, Mrs. Rose
 12. Coulter, Patk. J., joiner
 14. Donaghy, Laurence, dealer
 16. Poland, Thomas J.
 18. Murray, Peter, painter
 20. Hughes, James, labourer
 22. Doyle, James, labourer
 24. Graham, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Bradin, John, lorry driver

Disraeli Street
from 388 Crumlin Road to Woodvale Street

   1. Calwell, David, chemist
   3. Ireland, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Ireland, Alexander, machinist
   7. Beattie, William, chaser
   9. Pelan, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Rankin, Alan, labourer
 13. Barnes, H.
 15. Barnes, Herbert, labourer
 17. Bryans, John
 19. Shields, Hugh, labourer
 21. Redmond, Andrew, storeman
 23. Lannigan, Robt., labourer
 25. McCormick, Mrs. H.
 27. Houston, Robert, labourer
 29. Jones, A., boiler man
 31. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 33. Hughes, Miss Mary
 35. Maginnis, Alex., fitter
 37. Graham, Mrs. Annie
 39. Wilkinson, Hugh, labourer
 41. Croft, R., labourer
 43. Bell, William, labourer
 45. Dodd, John, pipe coverer
 47. Atkinson, Patrick
 49. Gibson, Mrs. Martha
 51. Williamson, Mrs. Maud
 53. Nugent, W. J., labourer
 55. Woodvale Mission Hall
 59. Chrimes, H., porter
..........here is Ohio Street
 61. Harrison, Thomas, labourer
 63. Steele, Mrs. Matilda
 65. McLarnon, Mrs. Isabella
 67. Harrison, Wm., labourer
 69. McCausland, Frank, labourer
 71. Birney, Mrs. Henrietta
 73. Moreland, Nelson, linesman
 75. Lowe, J. E., driller
 77. Dunbar, George, labourer
 79. McFall, John, bar man
 81. Richards, E. J., porter
 83. Dubois, Joseph, labourer
 85. Kempston, W., charge hand
 87. Massey, Joseph, cutter
 89. Ferguson, John, storeman
 91. McDowell, James, labourer
 93. Dowling, Victor
 95. Douglas, Mrs. M.
 97. Kane, C., labourer
 99. Brown, James, machine man
101. Bigger, Thomas
103. Gillespie, James, bus driver
105. White, Arthur D., labourer
107. Montgomery, Joseph, labourer
109. Rainey, Wm., bus conductor
111. Flynn, A., electrician
113. Vacant ground
..........here is Rathlin Street
115-117. Vacant ground
..........here is Fingal Street
..........here is Enfield Parade
..........here is Enfield Drive
..........here is Broom Street
..........here is Enfield Street
                             __________

2-4. Logue, Susan, publican
 4a. Dougan, Mrs.
   6. Blair, C., plate moulder
   8. Jess, George, labourer
 10. McFerran, Robt., holder-up
 12. Dickey, Mrs. C.
 14. O'Neill, S., labourer
 16. Graham, Alex.
18a. Gateway
 18. Clarke, George D., labourer
 20. McFerran, Miss Eliza, confectioner
 22. Fairie, Mrs. L.
 24. Maginnis, Thomas, labourer
 26. McAllister, Mrs. Mary
 28. Boyd, W., dyer
 30. Haslett, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Maginnis, Ernest, labourer
 34. Murphy, Mrs. M.
 36. Townsley, Mrs. Florence
 38. Walker, Wm., R.U.C.
 40. Knox, John, welder
 42. Sloan, J., labourer
 44. Stewart, John, lorry driver
 46. McFerran, Robt., cloth passer
 48. Spence, Robert, labourer
 50. Cunningham, Mrs. A., drawer
 52. Montgomery, T. W., plasterer
 54. Patton, Isaac G., tailor
 56. Arrell, Wm., bus driver
 58. Drummond, W., machinist
 60. McCarey, Alex., labourer (McGarrey, Alex. in 1951)
 62. Steele, Herbert, clerk
 64. Masterson, M. H., spirit merchant
..........here is Ohio Street
 76. Henderson, William, labourer
 78. Todd, Andrew, labourer
 80. Lyons, Mrs. Rachel
 82. Sullivan, John, joiner
 84. Blair, S. J., labourer
 86. McCann, Joseph, labourer
 88. McCauley, Saml., fitter's helper
 90. Pattison, Ben, operator
 92. Lockhart, Henry, driver
 94. Rice, E., labourer
 96. Jackson, E., labourer
 98. Ferguson, Geo., labourer
100. Craig, John, fitter
102. Welch, John, iron turner
104. Flack, Mrs. J.
106. Oliver, Robert, labourer
108. Barbour, Miss A.
110. Vacant
112. Matthews, Mrs. Maggie
114. Brown, James, welder
116. Smith, Matthew, bar man
118. Smyth, G. E., labourer
120. Hilditch, Mrs. M. J.
122. McDowell, Wm.
124. Morris, Mrs. Isabella
126. Occupied
128. Arlow, Jarvis, boiler maker
130. Young, Matthew, welder
132. Mercer, Mrs. Georgina
134. Burns, David, fitter
136. Spence, William, Corporation official
138. McGurk, Mrs. Elizabeth
140. Kane, John, hospital orderly
142. Bell, Ernest, plasterer
144. Gordon, Const. James, R.U.C.
146. Bryans, Mrs. Agnes
148. Henderson, David, baker
150. Byrne, Peter, engineer
152. Quinn, J., lorry driver
154. Craig, Robert, evangelist
156. Alexander, John
158. Cleland, George, grocer
..........here is Bracken Street
..........here is Broom Street
160. Harvey, Frank G., printer
162. King, Robert, joiner
164. McMillan, T., & Son (side entrance)
..........here is Enfield Street
..........here is Woodvale Street

Distillery Street
at 168 Grosvenor Road

   1. McCavana, E., publican
   3. Crawford, Miss Sarah
   5. Frizelle, Miss K. (Frizzell, Mrs. E. in 1951)
   7. Quinn, Francis, labourer
   9. Watson, Robert, lorry driver
 11. Wright, Samuel, clerk
 13. Patterson, Ed. J., slasher
 15. Armstrong, Mrs. R.
 17. Quinn, James, docker
 19. Vacant
 21. Bell, J., plasterer
 23. Patterson, John, S.
 25. Vacant
 27. Dickson, J., cable jointer
 29. McNulty, M., brick layer
 31. Townsley, David
 33. McDonald, Miss Gertrude
 35. Evans, Thomas, painter
 37. Cairns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. McClay, Mrs. Maud
 41. Gorman, Mrs. Kathleen
 43. Smith, Hugh, pattern maker
..........here is Little Distillery Street
45a. Jones Bros., & Daley Ltd., packing case makers (store)
 45. Moore, Joseph, joiner
 47. Close, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Blair, Mrs. Sarah A., grocer
49a. Blair, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Burnaby Street
 51. Livingston, M., grocer
 53. Lambert, Robert, cutter
 55. Hamill, Fredk., fitter
 57. McCullen, James, foreman
 59. Davis, Fredk., railway worker
 61. Smith, Thos., van man
..........here is Excise Street
 63. Willowbank Manufacturing Co., fancy goods and picture framers
 65. Distillery Football & Athletic Club Ltd.
                             __________

2-4. Side door
   6. Weldon, Chas., driver
   8. Kennedy, William, motor driver
 10. O'Prey, Hugh, sawyer
 12. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
 14. Lown, Mrs. Nellie
 16. McAllister, Patrick, taxi driver
 18. McLennon, Mrs. E.
 20. Cox, Mrs. B.
 22. Welsh, Mrs. Madge
 24. Watson, J., sailor
 26. McDowell, Jos., slater
 28. Anderson, John, storeman
 30. White, William, bus conductor
 32. Letissier, Mrs. Mary E.
 34. Vacant
..........here is Genoa Street
36-40. Vacant
 42. Stewart, James, marine engineer
..........here is Pisa Street
 44. Morris, M., presser
 46. Turner, S., cloth passer
 48. Ritchie, James
 50. Buchanan, D. T., boiler man
 52. McCrea, George E., fitter
..........here is Turin Street
 54. Parker, James, lorry driver
 56. R.U.C. Rifle Range
58-62. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., bond store
       Corporation Pumping Station

Distillery Street Little
from 43 Distillery Street to Blackwater Street

   1. Smyth, Hugh, pattern maker
..........here is Malt Street
..........here is Little Grosvenor Street
..........here is Arundel Street
..........here is Linview Street
   3. McAvenney, Patk., chef
   5. Hayden, T. J., labourer
..........here is Blackwater Street
                             __________

   2. Pauley, W., joiner
   4. McCullough, Phillip, red leader
   6. Murphy, V., R.A.F.
   8. Vacant
 10. Leebody, Wm. John, store man
 12. Hughes, James, foreman
 14. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 16. Dawson, Mrs. Winifred
 18. Cardwell, Samuel, labourer
 20. Brown, Wm. J., lorry driver
 22. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret E.
 24. Ferguson, Miss Letitia
 26. Gateway
 28. Cully, William, salesman
 30. McFadden, Wm., labourer
 32. Bassett, James, gas fitter
 34. Patterson, J., mattress maker
 36. Smith, Robert, labourer
 38. McMullan, J., labourer
 40. Henderson, Stephen, labourer
 42. Taylor, Mrs. Mary J.
 44. Brown, John, door keeper
 46. Cully, Samuel, lorry driver
 48. Steele, Miss M.
 50. Coard, Mrs. Isabella
 52. Chambers, John, labourer
 54. Philpott, George, joiner
 56. Lowry, Miss Rosena, cleaner
 58. McKissack, Mrs. Ellen
 60. Watson, Mrs. M. E.
 62. Reid, Mrs. M.
 64. Vacant
 66. Hughes, Thomas, clerk
 68. McClune, Thos., & Sons (Glass), Ltd. (store)

Divis Drive
at 1 Glen Road (Falls)

       Belfast Corporation Transport Depot
                             __________

   2. McEnaney, Miss N., spirit merchant
   4. O'Kane, Miss T.
   6. Linden, William
   8. Hamill, Patk. J., van driver
 10. Donaghy, T., shop assistant
 12. McBrierty, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 14. Gormley, Patk., sheet metal worker
 16. Convery, Mrs. Bridget
 18. Burke, R. G., insurance inspector
 20. Gillespie, George, P.O. official
 22. Feenan, Joseph
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 26. McPhillips, P. J.
 28. Mayock, Const. M., R.U.C.
 30. McDonald, A. G., civil servant
 32. Keatings, James, bus driver
 34. McCann, Joseph, fitter
 36. Quinn, Miss
 38. Corscadden, Jos., boot repairer
 40. Caldwell, M. G., clerk
 42. Rocks, Thos., coalman
 52. McBrien, Const. Joseph L., R.U.C.
 54. Pollard, Patrick, P.O. technician
 56. McAuley, Mrs. M.
 58. Golden, M. J., bank official
..........here is Norbury Street
 60. Finlay, J. B., violinist
 62. O'Boyle, B., assistant librarian
 64. Kennedy, John N.
 66. Gallagher, Frank
 68. Maguire, Mrs. F.
 70. McCarthy, Redmond E., civil servant
 72. Moran, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
 74. Keating, James, M.B.E., T.U. official
 76. Savage, Miss M.
 78. Schiess, Mrs. N.
 80. Byrne, Arthur
 82. Meegan, Mrs. Mary

Divis Street
Continuation of Castle Street to Falls Road

1-3. McElerney, Mrs. Mary
   5. Universal Suppliers Ltd., house furnishers
   7. McGlade, B. A., M.P.S., chemist
   9. Hamill, Agnes, bakery
 11. Universal Suppliers Ltd., house furnishers
 13. Montague, Patrick, F.A.A., Estate Agent
 15. Thermolux Glass Co. Ltd., The, Glass Manufacturers. T.A.: "Thermolux, Belfast"
 17. St. Vincent de Paul Men's Home
 19. Occupied
21-23. O'Neill & Co., monumental sculptors
 25. Gaelic College, The
 33. Wordie & Co. (Ulster) Ltd., stables
 35. Wordie & Co. (Ulster) Ltd., stores
   "   R.U.C. Station - head-constable L. I. Brennan
..........here is Hastings Street
 39. Irish National Foresters' Hall
 41. Wilson, Edward, publican
 43. O'Neill, Brigid, confectioner
43a. Dal Social Club
 45. McKenna, Mrs. Kathleen
 47. Vacant
 49. Vacant
 51. McCusker, James
 53. Elwood, Miss E., confectioner
 55. Morrissey, Mrs., fruiterer
 57. McMahon, Patrick, director
 59. McAllister, Desmond, confectioner
 61. Gillen, Mrs. Mary, draper
 63. Webb, Samuel, butcher
..........here is Townsend Street
 65. Kelly, Thos., publican
 67. Whelan, H. J., newsagent
 69. McAleenan, Mrs. A., grocer
 71. Maginn, John, draper
 73. Hughes, Daniel, fruiterer
 75. Egan, Miss B., draper
 77. McCusker, Miss M., draper
77a. Dobbin, Mrs. K., green grocer
 79. Madden, Mrs. Mary, baker
79a. Vacant
79b. McCartney, T. P., plumber & heating engineer
79c. Raffo, Joseph, cafe
..........here is Bath Place
 81. Smyth, Owen, publican
 83. O'Connor, Joseph, postman
 85. Meighan, Mrs. Rose
 87. Mulcahy, Patrick, draper
 89. Carlile, Joseph, wire mattress maker
 91. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 93. Mageean, J. F., L.D.S.
   "   McCrory, J. A., L.D.S.
 95. Curley, Mrs. Mary, dealer
 97. McEneny & Sons, tailors
 99. Burns, Robert, publican
..........here is Boundary Street
101. Fitzsimons, H., confectioner
103. Ward, T., turner
105-109. Austin's, men's and boys' outfitter
111-113. Garvey, James, & Co., painting contractors
115. Grant, Patrick A., draper
117. City Chemists Ltd., The, pharmaceutical chemists
119. Campbell, Hector
121. McQuillan, A., house furnisher
123. O'Connor, W., publican
..........here is Dover Street
125. Morning Star Hostel
127. McManus, P., fruiterer
129. Stinson's, house furnishers
129a. Vacant
131. McKenna, Owen, coppersmith
133. Finucane, Miss Kathleen, weaver
135. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service Ltd.
137. McAuley & Cunningham, drapers
139. Donnelly, Miss Grace, hair dresser
141. Lieghio, Joseph, cafe
143. Harbison, Miss Mary, newsagent
145. McIlroy, Mrs. H., green grocer
147. Byrne, Charles, baker
149. McAlea Bros., provision merchants
151. O'Connor, E., dancing instructor
153-155. Northern Bank Ltd. - Falls Branch, J. F. McCusker, manager
..........here is Percy Street
157. Keenan, W. F., newsagent
159. McCullough, Mrs. P.
161. Doris, Mrs. M., confectioner
163. Napier, Richard P., F.V.I., Estate Agent, Valuer and Auctioneer
165. O'Hagan, Peter, watch maker and jeweller
167. Redmond, Mrs. M., tobacconist and jeweller
169. Boyle, F. J., fishmonger
171. McKenna, P., newsagent & confectioner
173. Bannon's Ltd., house furnishers
175. Montgomery, Wm., pet shop
177. Maguire, Mrs. Delia
179. McClenahan, R., ladies' hairdresser
181. McDonnell, James, draper
183. McMahon, Edward & Sons, slaters and steeplejack contractors
                             __________

2-20. Thermolux Glass Co. Ltd., Glass Manufacturers. T.A.: "Thermolux, Belfast"
..........here is John Street
 28. St. Mary's Christian Brothers Primary School - Rev. Bro. A. McGirr, principal
..........here is Barrack Street
       Vacant ground
 60. Cahill, J., draper
 62. Occupied
 64. Vacant
 66. McBurney, Robt., labourer
 68. Gribbin, John, boot maker
 70. McConnell, John, coach builder
 72. Woodside, William Joseph
 74-76. Vacant
..........here is Durham Street
 78. McGrady, J., hair dresser
 80. McCorry, Mrs. Annie, weaver
 82. Headley, Mrs. Alice
 84. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 86. McDonald, Miss A.
   "   Patton, Anthony, dyer
 88. McParland, P. J., brick layer
 90. Stewart, Patrick
 92. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 94. McCloskey, J. J. & R., heating engineers
96-98. Angelone, Victor, Divis Ice Saloon
100-102. Kavanagh, E., butcher
104. Curran, Patrick, publican
..........here is Pound Street
        West Central Electricity Sub. Station
        Hughes, Dickson, & Co., (1925) Ltd., millers, flour merchants
..........here is Bertha Place
        Falls Road Methodist Church - Rev. A. R. Kingston, B.A.
104a. Loughran, W. A., chemist
106. Corrigan, John, repository
108. McGerrigan, Mrs. Catherine
110. Vacant
112. Mullan, John, machinist
114. Kane, Henry, labourer
116. Rooney, John, club steward
118. Divis Street Post Office - Mrs. McKernan, postmistress
120. McKernan, Mrs. E., draper
122. Occupied
124. McGarry, Miss Adelaide
126. Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd. (agency)
128. Maginnis, Miss Grace
130. Kay's Stores, drapers
..........here is Gilford Street
132. Murney & Co., Publicans
134a. Campbell, D. H., M.B.
134. Wynne, F. L., M.B.
136. Earley, Michael
   "    McAstockey, John, newsagent
   "    Erskine, Mrs. Sarah
138. Aicken, J.
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
        St. Comgall's Primary Schools - G. J. Armstrong (Boys') and Miss A. E. Donegan (Girls'), principals
140. Oates, Mrs.
   "    Gibson, S. F., M.B.
   "    Gibson, W. G., M.D.
142. Wynne, John A., L.D.S.
144. Lacy, Miss M.
146. Terrins, John, butcher
148. McGouran, G. J., M.B.
   "    Lenfestey, J. M. B., M.B.
   "    Wright, H. B., M.B.
150. Cavendish Inn, The
..........here is Derby Street
152. Wilson, G., draper
154. Society of St. Vincent de Paul
..........here is Derby Court
156. Gilroy, Richard D., F.B.O.A., Ophthalmic Optician
158. Clarke, J., draper
160. Clark, Mrs. Mary
162. Rice, Hugh, fruiterer
164. Deeny, W. G., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.)
166. Deeny, H. J., chemist
168. O'Kane, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., funeral furnishers

Divismore Crescent
from 772 Springfield Road to Divismore Way

   3. McNally, Francis, labourer
   5. Sheppard, Joseph, labourer
   7. Doran, James, sheeter
   9. Flynn, John, motor mechanic
 11. Molloy, Anthony, labourer
 13. McKinney, Patrick, lorry driver
 15. Goodman, John J., labourer
 17. McClenaghan, Henry, painter
 19. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
 21. Dunleavy, Wm., stoker
 23. McDonald, Daniel, labourer
 25. McCabe, James, labourer
 27. Murphy, William, carter
 29. McDevitt, Henry, red leader
 31. Lynch, John, M.N.
 33. Todd, William, sprayer
 35. McCoy, Thos. C., brick layer
 37. Martin, Bernard, labourer
 39. Kane, Edward, lorry driver
 41. Hughes, John, cabinet maker
 43. Burns, James, salesman
 45. Mackin, Joseph, shoe repairer
 47. Campbell, Joseph, labourer
 49. Dunlop, Peter, labourer
 51. McAuley, James J., labourer
 53. Fenton, Hugh, roofer
 55. McIlwaine, William, labourer
 57. Magee, Mrs. K.
 59. O'Kane, Chas., fireman
 61. Holmes, Samuel, charge-hand
                             __________

   2. Feenan, Robt. J., labourer
   4. Curry, Joseph, labourer
   6. Gray, John J., labourer
   8. Bunting, John, pipe coverer
 10. Barnes, Mrs. Martha
 12. Collins, David, steward
 14. Brennan, Christopher, labourer
 16. Trainor, James, ganger
 18. Quinn, W. H., labourer
 20. Weir, W. J., docker
 22. McKee, John, labourer
 24. Corr, Joseph, machinist
 26. Davison, Robt., labourer
 28. Murphy, W. J., labourer
 30. Donnan, Francis J., labourer
 32. McMullan, Michael, labourer
 34. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
 36. McIlduff, John, presser
 38. Brownlee, Bernard, labourer
 40. Mullan, Paul, carpet weaver
 42. McWilliams, Patrick, crane driver

Divismore Park
at 700 Springfield Road

   1. Hughes, Gerard, labourer
   3. McElkerney, Patk., barman
   5. Campbell, Patrick, painter
   7. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Grogan, Dominic, labourer
 11. Adams, Gerard, builder's labourer
..........here is Glenalina Road
 13. Ryan, Eric, labourer
 15. Magee, Bernard, cycle mechanic
 17. Quinn, Michael, clerk of works
..........here is Ballymurphy Drive
 19. Slavin, Mrs. Teresa
 21. O'Neill, Charles, linesman
 23. Kitson, Wm. P., lorry driver
 25. Skelly, John, labourer
 27. Donnelly, James J., glazier
 29. O'Neill, Patrick, fitter
 31. Green, Alexander, steel erector
 33. Toner, Gerald, labourer
 35. Edgar, Edw., window cleaner
 37. Neeson, Arthur, labourer
 39. McKnight, Daniel, labourer
 41. O'Callaghan, David, labourer
 43. Toner, Bernard, carter
 45. McManus, Jos., dock labourer
 47. McCafferty, George, labourer
 49. Burns, Terence, carder
 51. O'Reilly, Owen, lorry driver
                              __________

   2. Nelson, John, fireman
   4. O'Hara, John J., cinema operator
   6. Curran, Henry, labourer
   8. McNally, Daniel, labourer
 10. Ward, Gerard, labourer
 12. Mullan, Hugh, house repairer
 14. Gillen, Francis, hodsman
 16. Lynch, Eugene, barman
 18. Bannon, Joseph, lorry driver
 20. McKee, Joseph, dealer
 22. Wilson, James, labourer
 24. McManus, Edward, labourer
 26. Ireland, Wm., gardener
 28. Donnelly, Bernard, labourer
 30. Crossan, Gerald, steel erector
 32. Austin, Bernard, butcher
 34. Moreland, John, bus driver
 36. Millar, James, army
 38. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
 40. Campbell, John, labourer
 42. Mulholland, Joseph, lorry driver
 44. Doyle, Richard, seaman
 46. Sterrett, Charles, labourer
 48. McGrath, Patrick, tiler
 50. Flanagan, Martin, carter
 52. Monaghan, Michael, labourer
 54. Catney, Patrick, labourer
 56. McMeekin, Daniel, labourer
 58. Burns, Felix, labourer
 60. McGonnell, Patrick, labourer
 62. Flood, Louis, carpenter
 64. McManus, Joseph, red leader
 66. O'Reilly, Patk., general dealer
 68. Morrison, Charles, labourer
 70. Burns, John, labourer
 72. Smyth, Nat., red leader
 74. O'Hare, Patk., labourer
 76. Smith, Henry, coalman

Divismore Way
from 746 Springfield Road to Glenalina Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Divismore Crescent
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Vacant ground

Dock Lane
from 56 Thomas Street North to Dock Street

   1. McDonald, Mrs. C.
   3. McGuigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Gough, Mrs. Mary
                             __________

   2. Milligan, Mrs. J.
   4. Farlie, D., seaman
   6. Johnston, Wm., dock labourer
   8. Shepherd, R., labourer
 10. Murray, Miss S.

Dock Street
from 297 York Street to Princes Dock Street

1-1a. Mallon, John, spirit merchant
3-5. Allen, Edward, hairdresser
..........here is Dock Street Mews
7-9. Webb, Mrs. Mary, publican
..........here is Earl Lane
11-15. Bell & Martin (Belfast) Ltd., Heating and Ventilating Engineers
17-19. Northern Ireland Potato Exporters Ltd. T.A.: "Nipel, Belfast"
 21. McKeown, Miss Kathleen
 23. Maynes, Miss Ellen
 25. McDermott, John, dealer
27-31. Hunter, J. J., Ltd., Wholesale Spirit Merchants
..........here is Nelson Street
33a. Anchor Stores, The
 35. Bryson, R., labourer
 37. Lundy, J., docker
 39. McAllister, Gerard, docker
 41. Walls, David, watchman
 43. Campbell, J., & Sons, Plumbers and Sheet Metal Works
 45. Kirkpatrick, T. J., & Son, Plumbers and Sheet Metal Workers
 47. McCluskey, Mrs. Evelyn
 49. Catholic Seamen's Institute
..........here is Dock Lane
 51. Heatley, R. & E., Boiler Scalers
55-57. Vacant
..........here is Garmoyle Street
 61. Side door
 63. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd., timber store
65a. Martin & McMurtry, Ltd., stevedores
65a. Connolly, D., publican
                             __________

2-6. Vacant ground
..........here is Earl Lane
   8. Vacant
 10. Dempsey, James, dock labourer
 12. Curiston, Mrs. Margaret
 14. O'Connor, Alexander, cook
 16. McLarnon, Daniel, painter
 18. Kernohan, J. M., Ltd., Wholesale Grocers
 20. Denver, Thomas, docker
   "   Cupples, Robert
   "   Burns, James, carter
 22. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Heatley, E., boiler scaler
 26. O'Prey, J., boatman
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. Marley, Mrs. Mary
 30. Larkham, Edward, labourer
 32. McAnally, Mrs. A.
 34. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 36. Quinn, Patrick, engine driver
38-40. McLarnon, John, Blacksmith and Chain Testing Works
 42. Occupied
 44. Braniff, William
46-48. G.T.R. Tyre Services (Ulster), Ltd., tyre factors
       Vacant ground
..........here is Garmoyle Street
       Northern Storage and Distributing Co. (Ulster), Ltd., The, warehouse

Dock Street Mews
from 5 Dock Street to North Thomas Street

   3. McDowell, Wm., & Co. (rear)
5-7. Bethel Bible & Book Depot

Donaldson Crescent
at 53 Twaddell Avenue

   1. Witherspoon, Charles, warder
   3. Graham, D., wholesale bookseller
   5. Hall, James, tool setter
   7. Brown, James, tool setter
   9. Graham, Miss Grace
 11. Porter, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Gilliland, Andrew, stoker
 15. McIntyre, Nelson, joiner
 17. Buchanan, John C.
 19. McCourt, J. E., baker
 21. Coburn, Fred., bus conductor
 23. Caslake, C., painter
 25. Caves, George, shipwright
 27. Barton, Chas. R., electric welder
       Corporation Cleansing Dept. - Yard
 29. McWhirter, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Gawley, Mrs. Harriett
 33. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Hill, Thomas
 37. Cardwell, Edward, plumber
 39. McCartney, Mrs. Martha
 41. Auld, Chas. W., piano tuner
 43. Hill, Thomas, decorator
 45. Neill, James, labourer
 47. Occupied
 49. McMullan, Joseph, machinist
 51. Berry, Samuel
 53. Colville, J., electrician
 55. Brett, Mrs. Matilda
 57. Graham, Samuel, shunter
 59. Lynn, Miss Isabella
 61. McQuade, Thomas
 63. Finlay, Mrs. Irene
 65. Mercer, Charles, plumber
 67. Bonar, J., overseer
 69. Moulden, C. W., cashier
 71. Walker, J., yarn dresser
 73. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Millar, Robert, labourer
                            __________

   2. Newell, Charles, overseer
   4. Barr, A., plasterer
   6. Symms, William G., lorry driver
   8. McCann, George, compositor
 10. Bowles, Samuel, electrician
 12. Lindsay, R. C., baker
 14. Gibson, Samuel, fitter
 16. Cummings, Robert, sheet metal worker
 18. Geddes, Alexander, fitter
 20. Irwin, J., shipwright
 22. Bell, Robert, painter
 24. Yuile, W. J. D., body builder
 26. Kerr, Albert, machinist
 28. McFetters, David C., ambulance driver
 30. Jackson, Miss Rachel
 32. Johnston, William, rate fixer
 34. Walker, Samuel
 36. McCormick, R. A., labourer
 38. Haughey, A., insurance agent
 40. Neilly, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Hewitt, J. G.
 44. Martin, John, painter

Donard Street
from 176 Ravenhill Road to London Road

       Side door
   1. Trimble, Harold, baker
   3. Magee, Samuel, machinist
   5. Stewart, Leonard M., storeman
   7. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
   9. Truesdale, David, lorry driver
 11. Ards, David, machinist
 13. Herdman, Wm., electrician
 15. Thompson, Thomas, house repairer
 17. Cardwell, S., motor mechanic
 19. Jordan, J. E. syrup maker
 21. Ginnett, Mrs. Muriel
 23. Kenolty, John J., grocer
 25. Bingham, James
 27. Parker, W., bus driver
 29. McKeown, S., labourer
 31. Briggs, James
 33. Jeffers, William, iron turner
 35. Bell, H. A., gateman
 37. Bunting, Robert, labourer
 39. Herron, William, gateman
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 41. Patterson, R., garage proprietor
 43. Reilly, Mrs. Mary
 45. Spence, ?
 47. McCarthy, Wm. J., machinic (mechanic)
 49. McGowan, H. J., van driver
 51. Johnston, Hugh, fitter
 53. Little, Mrs. Alice
 55. Clarke, Robert, compositor
 57. Nixon, Wm. H., labourer
 59. Winnington, Mrs. Eveline
 61. Kelly, J., comm. traveller
 63. Beattie, W. J., fitter's helper
 65. Neill, Samuel, bus conductor
 67. Nesbitt, Mrs. Martha
 69. Gamble, Wm., pattern maker
 71. Whiteside, Miss Olive, laundress
 73. Carr, Mrs. Martha
 75. Lewis, Richard C., ship steward
 77. Gabbey, S., despatch clerk
 79. Sloan, Hiram, fitter
 81. Lee, John D., boiler maker's helper
 83. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 85. Vance, John, dealer
 87. Thom, David, engineer
 89. Withers, Mrs. Elizabeth
   "   Wright, William, library
                             __________

   2. Gillen, Misses Mary and Agnes
   4. Houston, Walter, fitter
   6. Douglas, Miss
   8. Barber, Mrs. Frances
 10. McNamara, T., labourer
 12. Wardlow, Louis, clerk
 14. Graham, Robert, butcher
 16. Lendrum, J., butcher
 18. Dowds, Norman, french polisher
 20. Coulson, Mrs. Mary
 22. Lendrum, W., storeman
 24. Gwynne, B., cash receiver
 26. Stewart, Arthur, butcher
 28. Irwin, Miss M.
 30. Short, K. E., accountant
 32. Bloomer, Miss Hannah, designer
 34. Holmes, James
 36. Baillie, R., grocer
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 38. Thompson, W. R., time keeper
 40. Wilson, W. G., civil servant
 42. Wilson, Walter S., grocer
 44. Rogers, J., clerk
 46. Halliday, John, taxi driver
 48. McKeown, Thomas, iron turner
 50. Mitchell, George
 52. Mulholland, J., lorry driver
 54. Best, S., fitter
 56. Murphy, Andrew, labourer
 58. Kerr, Thomas
 60. McMinn, Robert
 62. Willox, Frank
 64. Clarke, Joseph, store man
 66. McNally, Samuel J., porter
 68. Martin, J., machinist
 70. Darcus, Miss Annie
 72. Irvine, William
 74. Marner, Patrick
 76. Gabbey, Miss Ellen
 78. Martin, Mrs. Agnes
 80. Forde, F., labourer
..........here is Canada Street

Donegall Avenue
at 270 Donegall Road

..........here is Pembroke Street
   1. Annett, John, grocer
   "   Baird, G., draper
   3. Crozier, John, labourer
   5. Steele, Mrs. Jane
   7. Veitch, Miss Jane
   9. Hanna, Mrs. Martha
 11. McIlwrath, Charles, rivetter
 13. McKeaveney, John, milk server
 15. Occupied
 17. Occupied
 19. Hutchinson, Mrs. Jane
 21. Davison, Mrs. A.
 23. Napier, Francis, projectionist
 25. Thompson, Joseph E. McC., clerk
 27. Gilmour, William, salesman
 29. Johnston, Marcus
 31. Campbell, R., organ builder
 33. Rogan, Henry, bus conductor
 35. McCourt, Mrs. Kathleen E.
 37. Wallace, Mrs. Victoria
 39. Magill, John
 41. Boreland, Allan, tiler
 43. Younger, Wm., pattern maker
 45. Chestnut, Joseph, fitter
 47. Occupied
 49. Finlay, Henry, house repairer
 51. Hoey, Miss Jeanie
 53. McQuaide, Alex., labourer
 55. Stewart, William J.
 57. Stewart, Miss G., draper
57a. Rolleston, Mrs. V. A., L.L.C.M.
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 59. Cassells, Wm. H., grocer
 61. Strain, Thomas G., linen lapper
 63. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
 65. McCracken, Mrs. Victoria
 67. Greer, Edwd., boiler maker
 69. Martin, W. J., iron turner
 71. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen M.
 73. Floyd, William, joiner
 75. Knox, Mrs. Martha
 77. Humphries, Miss Elizabeth
 79. Humphries, W., bread server
 81. Humphries, James, bread server
 83. Occupied
 85. Gray, Robert, iron turner
 87. McIlwaine, Harford, clerk
 89. Sloan, ?
 91. Surgeon, Herbert, iron turner
 93. Sloan, Anthony, storeman
 95. Hills, Harold P., electrician
 97. Maguire, William, coppersmith
 99. Norton, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Broadway
101. McGowan, Miss Rebecca
103. Reddick, John
105. Brennan, John, engineer
107. Wilson, Miss Lily
109. Campbell, John
111. Cleland, David K., electrician
113. Kennedy, John, checker
115. Harrison, T., bread server
117. Hylands, William, bus driver
119. Patton, Thomas, bus conductor
121. Boyes, William, bar man
123. Morrow, Mrs. Annabella
125. Jest, Douglas, railway man
127. Faulkner, Mrs. Vera
129. Gill, David
131. Uprichard, William, fitter
133. Hobson, Mrs. Delia
135-137. Irwin, W. T., crane man
139. Wylie, Francis, fish saloon
141. Harvey, James B., motor driver
143. Rossie, Peter
145. Dunwoody, Robt. M., linen lapper
147. Calvert, H., bread server
149. Colville, Mrs. May E.
..........here is Frenchpark Street
163. McCarroll, H., labourer
165. Hamilton, Jas., insurance agent
167. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
169. Eardley, Wm. J., labourer
171. McClatchey, James, cutter
173. Beckett, Wm. F., assistant manager
175. Deane, Hugh
177. McCreight, Henry, labourer
179. Sklenar, Miss Mary
181. Canning, Miss Maud, clerk
183. Ferguson, H., van driver
185. Hollingsworth, David, machinist
..........here is Tate's Avenue
187. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
189. Derby, Andrew, bus driver
191. Reid, Phillip J. M'A., checker
193. McConnaghie, Edwd., porter
195. Colvin, William, painter
197. Kerr, John, mechanic
211. Carlton Bakery Ltd. (rear)
213-215. Gamble, Wm. J., sheet metal works
217. Graham, John B., baker
219. Williamson, John W., joiner
221. Ferris, John, sheet metal worker
223. Flanagan, Joseph, labourer
225. Doherty, Joseph, postman
..........here is Runnymede Parade
227. Lawler, James P., labourer
229. Graham, Saml., cabinet maker
231. Crockett, Robert, bus driver
        Side door
..........here is Olympia Drive
235. Linfield Football and Athletic Club - Hon. Sec., Joseph O. Mackey
                             __________

 2a. Eakin, Samuel C., butcher
   2. Vacant
   4. Gardiner, Thomas, photographer
   6. Ewart, James
   8. Dron, Mrs. Mary
 10. Smythe, W. B., joiner
 12. Forsythe, Mrs. Mary
 14. Marshall, T. H., railwayman
 16. Rice, Thomas
 18. Keery, Miss Rosemary
 20. Friar, Wm., labourer
 22. Rice, Thomas
 24. Connor, Mrs. Eva
 26. McMullan, Mrs. Minnie
 28. Lauder, Miss Georgina
 30. Kelly, Stanley, machine man
 32. Kilpatrick, Mrs. J.
 34. Shaw, Mrs. Matilda
 36. Horne, J., labourer
 38. Beggs, Samuel J., winding master
 40. McClenaghan, Mrs. E.
 42. Loan, Wm., labourer
 44. McMeekin, Mrs. Annie
 46. Neill, Miss Ida
 48. Black, ?
 50. Surgeon, R., engine driver
 52. Patterson, Irvine
 54. Stewart, E., engine driver
 56. Armstrong, William
 58. Agar, Mrs. Emma
 60. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Millar, Mrs. Jean
 64. Scott, John
 66. Cassells, Jas., yarn dresser
 68. Thompson, A.
 72. Occupied
 74. Milligan, George
 76. Millar, William J., french polisher
 78. Erskine, Francis R.
 80. McCleery, Mrs. E.
 82. Greenlee, Miss Florence
 84. Locke, John, labourer
 86. Poole, Mrs. Annie
 88. McCurdy, Albert, hairdresser
 90. Docker, George F.
 92. Brown, Joseph, bus conductor
 94. Burgess, Frederick, boot maker
 96. McCready, S., engine driver
 98. Robinson, Mrs. Marion
100. Sinclair, H., pattern maker
102. Gillespie, James H., labourer
104. Livingstone, John, labourer
106. Greer, Mrs. Agnes
108. Ferguson, C., railway guard
110. Rea, Mrs. Rebecca
112. Wallace, Jackson
114. McCleery, Thos., painter
116. Magill, Mrs. Catherine
118. McFerran, Miss Agnes
120. Wright, D., pattern maker
122. McAlister, William, labourer
124. Henning, Samuel
126. McKinstry, Miss Emma
128. Essery, Mrs. Martha J.
130. Dooley, Thomas, charge hand
132. Castles, S. W., checker
134. Occupied
136. Thompson, Miss Lucinda
        Vacant ground
138. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
140. Pyper, Mrs. Violet
142. Wells, Geo. W. C., traveller
144. Ward, Mrs. M. J.
146. Gibson, Samuel, foreman
148. Henry, Mrs. Margaret J.
150. Booth, Mrs. A. M.
152. Waterworth, Mrs. Amelia
154. Booth, Henry, time keeper
156. Maginnis, Mrs. Mary
158. Gray, John Kennedy
160. McCormick, J., labourer
162. Lowry, Joseph, labourer
164. Houston, Alexander
166. Coleman, Robert, book binder
168. Stewart, John, coalman
184-186. McFarland, R. J., Motor Dealer
188-190. Owens & Keenan, Building Contractors
190a. Vacant
192. Carson, Mrs. M.
194. Melville, William
196. Patterson, S., cover maker
198. Robinson, William, machinist
200. Kilpatrick, Wm., foreman
202. McElnea, John H., shunter
204. McIlroy, Desmond
206. McCormick, George, grocer
208. McCabe, Mrs. I.
210. Wilson, Miss Sarah
212. Edgar, Mrs. Sarah Jane
214. O'Hanlon, Miss Rose
216. Burns, Geo., confectioner
218. Hill, Mrs. Christine
220. McCully, Alexander, optician
222. Bailie, John, caretaker
224. Grant, George
226. Ferguson, R., labourer
228. Watterson, Robert
230. Davidson, Wm., painter
232. Farrell, J., boot repairer
234. Watson, John, carter
236. Shaw, Herbert, bus conductor
..........here is Tate's Avenue
238. Gamble, John McV., bus driver
240. Allen, Mrs. Mary
242. Reilly, George, labourer
244. Cardwell, Mrs. Jessie
246. Dunseith, Jas., shop assistant
248. Shields, Alfred, gas inspector
250. King, Wm. J., P.O. linesman
252. Gamble, David, P.O., linesman
254. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
256. Monroe, James, upholsterer
258. Moore, Richard, driver
260. Dowie, Isaac, labourer
262. Killen, David, engine driver
264. Copeland, Mrs. Sarah
266. Fitzsimons, D., painter
268. Hill, George, clerk
270. Beare, James, machinist
272. Irvine, Mrs. M.
274. Stewart, Walter, driver
276. Carrick, John, foreman
278. Nesbitt, Alfred, book binder
280. Caughey, Mrs. Margaret
282. Bell, Hugh, labourer
284. Thompson, Isaac, carter
286. Hamilton, Alf. W., fitter
288. McIlwaine, N., fitter
290. Maginnis, Robert, mechanic
292. Hall, Wallace, labourer
294. Boyd, Wilson, fitter
296. McCullough, H., shop assistant
298. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
300. Gray, William, electrician
302. Alberts, Robert, salesman
304. Mann, John, bus conductor
306. Corrigan, Jas., body builder

Donegall Gardens
from 13 Donegall Parade to Tavanagh Street

   1. Marks, John, bus driver
   3. Peoples, William store man
   5. Rea, Jas., labourer
   7. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
   9. Acton, Sidney, gas inspector
 11. McKelvey, W. R., motor driver
 13. Ellis, Mrs. Margaret J.
 15. Patton, Wm. L., clerk
 17. Chambers, David, rivetter
 19. Cummins, J., shop assistant
 21. Proctor, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Wilkinson, Mrs. Margaret
 25. McCombe, Jos., van man
 27. McMullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Crosby, Mrs. Isabella
 31. Alexander, Thos., bus inspector
 33. Prescott, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ebor Street
 35. Ashbridge, T., labourer
 37. Tweedie, Robert, fireman
 39. Bailie, J. H., messenger
 41. Kitson, Wm. A., boot repairer
 43. Kernaghan, Mrs. Annie
 45. Seavers, George, labourer
 47. Houston, John, shoe maker
 49. Aiken, John, tenter
 51. McIlveen, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Moreland, Robert, lorry driver
 55. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 57. Burns, Howard, driver
                           __________

   2. Horner, Thomas
   4. Weatherall, E., sheet metal worker
   6. Taylor, D. J., labourer
   8. Turner, Samuel, labourer
 10. Green, Robt., lorry driver
 12. Reid, Mrs. Theresa
 14. Loney, Miss P. K.
 16. Hill, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Collins, John, bus driver
 20. Topping, Robert J., welder
 22. Murphy, William, labourer
 24. McBroom, J. W., labourer
 26. Dougan, Edward, storeman
 28. Crowther, Martin, joiner
 30. Gillespie, George, fitter's helper
 32. Morris, Joseph, joiner
 34. Clegg, H. Nelson, fitter
 36. Gibson, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Ebor Street
 38. Harper, James A., fitter
 40. Crozier, Miss Evelyn, stitcher
 42. McCappin, Henry, labourer
 44. Drinkell, George, P.O. worker
 46. McMunn, Sam, foreman
 48. Smith, Frederick, wood turner
 50. Mehaffy, Mrs. Agnes
 52. Liggett, Miss Ellen, canteen manageress
 54. Savage, Mrs. Isobel
 56. Molyneaux, Albert, foreman
 58. Cummings, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Kitson, Ambrose, blacksmith

Donegall Lane
from 191 Donegall Street to York Lane

   1. side door
   3. Rosewood Manufacturing Co., Clothing Manufacturers
   5. Commercial Publicity Co., The, advertising agents
7-9. McNally, Andrew, com. agent
       Side Gate
 11. Disinfestation Ltd. (store)
 13. Tuck Shop, The (Miss M. E. Curran, Prop.), Confectioners
13a. McGuigan, Joseph, shop fitter and builder
 15. Laird, W. J., wholesale paper merchant
 17. Century Pottery Co. Ltd., The, bottle works
                            __________

       Mackel, John, Glass Merchant and Mirror Manufacturer

Donegall Parade
from 14 Frenchpark Street to Tate's Avenue

   1. McClean, Wm. John, labourer
   3. Green, C., plumber's helper
   5. Bell, Mrs. Dorothy
   7. Shaw, Joseph, fireman
   9. Kirk, Alexander, foreman
 11. Jamison, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Blair, Henry, labourer
..........here is Donegall Gardens
 15. Surgeon, E. A., traveller
 17. Dunwoody, Mrs. Mary
 19. Moore, Jas., case maker
 21. Murdy, J., railway official
 23. Morrison, W. C., Corp. driver
 25. Abbott, Robt. M., laundry worker
 27. Doake, Mrs. Winifred
                            __________

   2. Morrow, Richard, labourer
   4. McAnally, James, labourer
   6. Killen, J., labourer
   8. Thompson, S., clerk
 10. Smith, Mrs. E.
 12. Kirkham, Robert
 14. McClements, Mrs. Jessie
 16. Crawford, William, shipwright
 18. Thompson, T. E., driver
 20. McBrien, John
 22. Major, John, cabinet maker
 24. McKernan, Mrs. Mary J.
 26. Harris, Mrs. Anna
 28. Smyth, Samuel, gardener

Donegall Park
(Finaghy)
from Lisburn Road, Finaghy, to Diamond Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Silcock, H., dental mechanic
   3. Somersett, Mrs. Mary R.
   5. McKinstry, W. J.
   7. Trelford, Miss Muriel
   9. McCoy, Richard, joiner
 11. Heaney, F. G.
 13. Thompson, A., insurance inspector
 15. McLoughlin, Miss K.
 17. Marks, Mrs. Maud
 19. Jebb, Reginald, bank clerk
 21. Thompson, William J., manager
 23. Connor, Alex., printer
 25. Acheson, T. H.
 27. McLennan, Robert G., draughtsman
                           __________

   2. Shanks, Misses
   4. McDowell, Mrs. Jeannie
   6. Nesbitt, Misses
   8. Mussen, A., foreman
 10. Summers, Mrs. E.
 12. Morley, M. J., insurance agent
 14. Siberry, Mrs. S.
..........here is Grangeville Gardens
 16. Pike, John D., telephonist
 18. McComb, M., warehouseman
 20. Silcock, Henry, dental mechanic
 22. McAllister, J., foreman
 24. Clerkin, Harry, clerk
 26. Thomson, Alex. I., radio officer
 28. Dornan, Andrew, frame maker
 30. Hodge, Mrs. Henrietta

Donegall Park Avenue
from 711 Antrim Road to 588 Shore Road

   1. Forsythe, John, director
   3. Davison, Capt. John,. master mariner
   5. Calvert, Frederick, bank official
   7. Taylor, R. T., manufacturers' agent
   9. Guy, Stanley, draper
 11. Williamson, H. B.
 13. Kennedy, Mrs. Lucy
 15. Wall, Alex., bank manager
 17. Flats -
       Tolland, Charles, civil servant
       Usher, Miss P., secretary
 19. Fox, John G., Barrister-at-Law, R.M.
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 21. Vacant
 23. Davenport, Jas. A., nurseryman
 25. Hilton, W., manufacturers' agent
 27. Holmes, Hugh
 29. Ross, A. C., representative
 31. Gillespie, Wm., builder
..........here is Castle Gardens
 35. Roberts, John S., clerk
 37. Walker, Mrs. P.
 39. Buckley, Miss Annie
 41. Salmon, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Fairhill Gardens
 43. Bryans, John, manufacturers' agent
 45. Long, T. J., teacher
 47. Compton, R. T., manager
 49. Black, Geo. S., harbour pilot
 51. McDowell, James C., rate fixer
 53. Warren, Frank B., dental technician
 55. Corry, Brian G., Corporation official
 57. Goldblatt, Ivan, M.B.
 59. Kerr, B. P., school teacher
 61. Ward, Miss L.
 63. Gordon-Rattie, Chas., chemist
 65. Jeffries, Mrs. Beatrice
 67. Bailie, W. H. T., agent
 69. McMaster, Mrs. S.
 71. Templeton, Wm., french polisher
 73. Farrell, Ivan, fitter
 75. Witherspoon, John, clerk
..........here is Waveney Avenue
 77. Dogherty, Patk., plumber
 79. Carson, James, electrical engineer
79a. Rea, James, surveyor
 81. Barrett, C. E. V., manager
 83. Haddock, Sydney, butcher
 85. Bailie, James, clerk
 87. Shearer, Mrs. Mary
 89. McIlrath, D., loco. supt.
 91. Pollock, Mrs. Margaret
 93. Dean, Chas. M., com. artist
 97. Vacant
99-101. Calvert, Samuel, grocer
                            __________

   2. Campbell, Mrs. E.
   4. Brown, Mrs. Janet L.
   6. Neill, Mrs. Nora
   8. Thorburn, Mrs. Charlotte G. K.
 10. Owen, Rev. J. Glyn, B.A., B.D.
 12. Burke, A. U., O.B.E., D.L., Barrister-at-Law
 14. Torrens-Moody, Mrs. J.
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 16. McConkey, Mrs. E. J.
 18. Pallin, Dr. Ruth
 20. Hyman, A., M.B., company director
 22. Honneyman, D. J., M.A., teacher
 24. Smyth, William, tea agent
 26. Brown, John P., flax merchant
 28. Humphreys, John J., manager
 30. Hickey, Miss Eileen, M.D.
 32. Topping, S. G., accountant
 34. Boyd, Mrs. E. J.
..........here is Castle Gardens
 36. Tedley, Miss E. E.
 38. Occupied
 40. Walne, John
 42. Condy, Mrs. Agnes V.
 46. Morgan, Major G., civil servant
..........here is Downview Drive
 58. Calvert, James, teacher
 60. Bradbury, Stuart, motor driver
 62. McGillion, C. B., civil servant
 64. Wilmhurst, Charles
 66. Sanderson, T. J., civil servant
..........here is Downview Gardens
 72. Kesselring, G., manager
 74. Bothwell, J. Victor, electrical engineer
 76. Hill, Wilson, engineer
 78. Torrens, Ernest M., engineer
 80. Greenlee, J. W.
 82. Flood, Patrick J., stevedore
..........here is Innisfayle Gardens
 90. Hughes, Denis, chemist
 92. McKeelin, William, manager
 94. Gray, C. V., manager
 96. Murphy, E., engineer
 98. Kennedy, Samuel, engineer
100. Gillespie, Mrs. Margaret
102. Miller, James, clerk
..........here is Parkmount Gardens

Donegall Pass
from 11 Shaftesbury Square to 43c Ormeau Road

   1. Rath, John, wine and spirit merchant
3-11. Civil Service Club
   "   Shaftesbury Gift Shop, China and Fancy Goods Merchants
 13. Tamil, The, newsagents and confectioners
..........here is Ratcliffe Street
 15. Roger's Stores, grocer
 17. Haslem, T. J., outfitter
19-21. McBride, Robert, prams & toys
 23. Patterson, George, grocer
 25. Magee, Mrs. E.
27-29. Rogers Stores, greengrocers
..........here is Chambers Street
 31. Scott, William, butcher
 33. Morrell, William
 35. Ulster Wool Stores Ltd.
 37. McIlroy, R. T., Manufacturers' Agents
   "   Flats -
        McConnell, Mrs. M.
39-41. Fitzsimons, W. & M., confectioner and tobacconists
43-45. Lyons, E., & Co., home bakery
 47. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Posnett Street
 49. Hewitt, John, hardware merchant and window blind maker
 51. Paul, E. & M., & Co., domestic electrical appliances
51-53. McCready, E., Ltd., Motor Cycle Mart
 55. Perry Bros., grocers
57-59. Strain, Hans, confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Conduit Street
61-63. National Assistance Board (N.I.), Belfast South Area Office
 65. Armstrong, Gertrude, fancy goods
 67. McGaughey, S., Overall Manufacturer
 69. McKnight, A., & Co., Chemical Manufacturers
 71. South Belfast Christian Workers' Union
 73. Curley, John, house repairer
 75. Robinson, David J., Newsagent
75a. McComb, Miss J. H.
..........here is Virginia Street
 77. Spence, Wm. H., & Co., Motor Cycle & Scooter Dealers
 79. Gibson, Mrs. Susan
 81. Jenkins, Matthew, roofer
 83. Lavin, Joseph, manager
 85. Wright, M. L., boot maker
 87. Cuthbert, Thomas, joiner
 89. Hall, Herbert, clerk
 91. Campbell, Miss Isabel
 93. Blair, John, foreman
 95. Flats -
        Long, Miss E.
        Smyth, William, bus conductor
        Blair, R. J., sheet metal worker
        Fitzpatrick, John, bus conductor
 97. Boomer, George
 99. McQuiston Primary School - Miss Millicent Carter, principal
..........here is Oak Street
101. Leech, H. H., boot repairer
103. Ross, Andrew, butcher
   "    Maguire, Eric, butcher
105. Copley, Mrs. Annie
107. Roy, Joseph, fruiterer
109. Occupied
111. Clovelly Motor Cycles, motor cycle dealers
113. Flats -
        Shields, James, cloth printer
        Christie, Victor, machinist
        Stevenson, G. C., engineer
        Oakley, J.
115. Houston, R. G., clerk
117. Gunne, T. J., builder
119. Harvey, Ellen, general dealer
121. Brady, Charles, bar man
123. Lillie, Mrs. S. M., draper
125. Belfast Co-operative Society, Ltd., guild room
127. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
129. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Pine Street
131-133. McDowall, G. L., publican
135. Granleese, Charles, Fireplace Manufacturer
137. Sinclair, William, butcher
139. Clegg, Mrs. Agnes
141-143. Donnelly, J., publican
..........here is Walnut Street
145-149. Perry, Jos., coach and motor body builder
151-153. Taylor, J., & Co. (Gt. Britain), Ltd., Neon Sign and General Sign Manufacturers
155-157. Vacant
159-161. Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. J. Mulligan, B.A.
163-165. Perry, Joseph, celluloser
   "   Ulster Telefusion Ltd., Television & Radio Dealers
167. Queen's Home Bakery
169. Connsbrook Laundry Ltd., Receiving Office
                              __________

   2. Silcock, H., dental mechanic
   "   Baha'l? Centre
   "   B.L.B. Wholesale C., agents & stockists
   "   Blackburn, Miss Valerie, Ladies' Hairdresser
   "   Jones, James, scripture book shop
   "   Ulster Amateur Tape Recording Society
   4. Shaftesbury Square Branch P.O.
   6. Henry, Stuart K., & Co. Ltd., paint and wallpaper showroom
   8. Rolleston, Mrs. V. A., Gowns
 10. Henry, Stuart K., & Co. Ltd., Glass, Paint and Oil Merchants, Mill Furnishers and Dry Salters. Stores, Fulton Street
 12. Caul, J. W., grocer
 14. H.M. Customs and Excise, waterguard training centre
 16. Skinner Bros., Ltd., manufacturing chemists
16a. Hom-O-Plan, Home Planning Service; Estate & Insurance Agents
   "   Celcon, Ltd., Lightweight Concrete Manufacturers
 18. R.U.C. Station - District Inspector S. A. Corbett; Head Constable I. Keightley
   "   Civil Defence Centre
.........here is Pakenham Street
 38. Brown, T. & J., butchers
 40. Moore, Mrs. Sarah, Tobacconist and Confectioner
40a. Gradman, H. B., health specialist
40b. Matthews, W. J., foreman
40c. McCoy, John, mechanic
40d. Murray, Mrs. R., hair dresser
40e. Shannon, William, tailor
40f. Shannon, Leslie, hair dresser
 42. Branagh, Frank, hardware and paint merchant
 44. Wilson, Mrs. Dorothy
 46. O'Hara, C. G., confectioner & tobacconist
..........here is Maryville Street
 48. McAllister, Thomas, dry cleaner
 50. Kelleher, John, comm. traveller
 52. Perrers, Mrs. Mary
       St. Mary Magdalene, Church of Ireland - Rev. Michael Roycroft, M.A., rector
 56. Donnelly, Robt. D., M.B.
 58. Belfast Scooter Hire Service Ltd.
 60. Vacant
 62. Young, Saml. J., labourer
 64. Hazley, Wm., handkerchief manufacturer
 66. Dugan Bros. & Brereton, Electrical Engineers
 68. Copley, Percy, carter
 70. McKee, Robert, male nurse
       Vacant ground
76-78. Macnab, W. J., & Co. Ltd., Dyestuffs & Chemical Merchants
..........here is Apsley Street
 80. Graham, T. A., pawn broker
 82. Lawson, James T., butcher
 84. Andrews, R., fancy goods
 86. Watson, Wm., fish & fruit merchant
 88. Donegall Pharmacy Ltd., The
   "   Eve, William, gents' hairdresser
 90. Adair, Mrs. E., confectioner, tobacconist and newsagent
 92. Ash, Claudius, Sons & Co. Ltd., dental depot
 94. Vacant
 96. McIlroy, Leslie, wallpaper & paints
96a. Clougher, Mrs. Priscilla
 98. Chambers, Mrs. J., draper
100. McCaherty, Frederick
102. Wylie, Robert, plumber
   "    Withers, Mrs. E. N., fancy linen merchant
104. Chambers, Mrs. Isobel D.
106-108. Chambers, W. J., & Co., Automobile Engineers, Main dealers for Sunbeam, B.S.A., Norton and A.J.S. Motor Cycles, Service Depot for above. T.A.: "Fastmote," Belfast
110. Campbell, Rodney, Ltd., glass merchants
112. Mitchell, E., pawn broker
114. McCutcheon, A., confectioner
116. Pass-Not, The, supper saloon
..........here is Charlotte Street
118-124. Connolly, W. H., Ltd., Automobile Engineers
126-128. Hill & Craig Ltd., frock manufacturers
130. Crozier, Miss Florence
132. Atkinson, Mrs. T.
134. Vacant
136. Elliott, Mrs. Jean
138. Bell, T., porter
140. Richmond, T. C., Ltd., wholesale motor factors
142. Wilton, funeral furnisher (Mrs. M. Hegan, agent)
144. McBurney & Cowan, painters and decorators
   "    Glass, Malcolm, manufacturers' agent
   "    Smiley & Co., linen merchants
   "    Mayfayre Crafts Ltd., plastic toilet goods manufacturers
146. Gray, Miss Jessie, domestic agency
148. Donegall Pass Post Office - Mrs. C. M. Hamill, sub-postmistress
150. McSorley, J. H., M.B.
   "    Keenan, J. J., M.B.

Donegall Place
from 36 Castle Place to Donegall Square North

1-7. Anderson & McAuley Ltd., Ladies' and Men's Outfitters, General House Furnishers and Hardware Merchants. T.A.: "Success," Belfast
   9. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd.; Burns & Laird Lines Ltd. - City Passenger and General Enquiry Office
 11. Cook, Thos., & Son, Ltd., Travel Agents
 13. Salisburys Handbags
                               First Floor
       British United Provident Association, The, (Northern Ireland Branch)
                            Second Floor
       Newnes, George, Ltd., Subscription Books Division
                              Third Floor
       Magee & Hillan, chartered accountants
       Allen, H., manufacturers' agent
                             Fourth Floor
       Paterson, G. D., agent
       Coalisland Brick Co. Ltd.
       Dungannon Concrete Ltd.
       Coalisland Pipe & Fireclay Ltd.
       Ulster Fireclay Works Ltd.
       Tyrone Brickworks Ltd.
       Dungannon Brick Co. Ltd.
       Stewart & Chubb, agents
                              Fifth Floor
       McCully, Isaac, caretaker
 15. Saxone Shoe Co. Ltd.
..........here is Fountain Lane
 17. Etam, Ltd., hosiery and underwear specialists
 19.                 FOUNTAIN HOUSE
                               First Floor
       Lyons, James, F.D.S., R.C.S., L.D.S.(Ed.), Surgeon Dentist
       Industrial Finance Co., (Northern Ireland) Ltd.
       Zurich Insurance Company
       Bradford General Insurance Co. Ltd., The
       Jackson, McCann & Co., chartered accountants and auditors
       Phoenix Assurance Co. Ltd.
       London Guarantee & Accident Co. Ltd.
                            Second Floor
       Vacant
                              Third Floor
       Vacant
                             Fourth Floor
       Vacant
 21. Paige Gowns Ltd.
 25. Saxone Shoe Co. Ltd., Men's Shop
 27. Martin, Jack, manufacturers' agent
   "   Mooney, H. D., & Co., certified accountants and auditors
27a. Irish Bank Officials' Association - G. L. Graham, Secty.
 29. Brand & Co., Hosiery, Gloves, Gowns, and Fancy Departments
..........here is Queen's Arcade
 33. Reed, Austin, Ltd., Gent's Outfitters
35-39. Ulster Bank Limited (Branch) - A. V. Maxwell, Manager; J. B. Baillie, Assistant Manager; I. A. McMurray, Pro. Manager
 41. Karter, J., & Co., (Furs), Ltd., Creators and Designers of Furwear
                              First Floor
   "   Adair, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Tanner & Co. Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Carson, V. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   (2) Johnstone, C. J., & Sons, stock and share brokers
   "   (3) Rankin, N. H., agent
   "   (4) Rankin, J. H., footwear agencies
   "   (5) McClatchey, W., agent
   "   (6) Kinkead, W. A. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   (7) Camrass, S., & Sons, Ltd., clothing manufacturers
   "   (8) Hume, J. L., manufacturers' agent
   "   (9-10) Mulligan, B., manufacturers' agent
                         Second Floor
       Russell, D. T., & Baird Ltd., flour and grain importers
   "   Rainey, Miss N., hairdresser
   "   (12) Patterson, Wm., & Co., stock brokers
   "   (13) Bourke, W. J., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   (14) Irish Motoring (Robert McCann, J.P., Ed.)
   "   (15) Steele, R. B. C., manufacturers' agent
   "   (16) Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd. - J. A. Edgar, rep.
   "   (17) Cohen & Wilks, clothing manufacturers
   "   (18) McKee, S. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   (19-20) Macartney & Co., agents
   "   (21) Vacant
                             Third Floor
   "   Houston & Beaumont, Architects
   "   (22) Hall, Tom, manufacturers' agent
   "   (23) Uprichard, E. A., agent
   "   (24) Girvan's Agencies
   "   (25) Boult Bros. Ltd., (Leeds), clothing manufacturers
   "   (26) Allen, N. L., manufacturers' agent
   "   (27) Milne, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   (28-30) English Electric Co. Ltd., The
                           Fourth Floor
   "   (31-34) Vacant
   "   (35) Dean, H., manufacturers' agent
   "   (36) Vacant
   "   (37) Reilly, Foster A., manufacturers' agent
   "   (38) Frizelle, W., agent
   "   (39) Johnston, Robt. W., caretaker
   "   (40) Blackwood & Jury, chartered architects. Res., Arthur E. Jury, 11 Adelaide Park
 43. Powe, Hector, Ltd., Tailors
 45. Cathedral Touring Agency, Airline Agents
   "   Goldblatt, Eric, leather goods
   "   Studio Gordon, photographers
   "   Murray, H. G., manufacturers agent
 47. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
47a. Armstrong, Angus, & Co., Irish linens
   "   Salem, Lionel, Photographer
   "   Bouvier, M. Marcel, French Lessons
   "   Doyle, Sheila, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Vacant
..........here is Brands Arcade
 49. Brands, (Brands Arcade), Ladies' & Children's Outfitters
 51. Lotus and Delta Ltd., shoe retailers
 53. Lotus Ltd., shoe manufacturers
   "   Heinz, H. J., & Co. Ltd., food manufacturers
   "   McMaster, F. R., & Co., stock brokers
   "   Wilson, Hugh, Merchant Tailor
   "   Chambers, R., painting contractor
   "   Manufacturers Life Insurance Co. of Canada, The
   "   Vacant
   "   Moore, John, manufacturers agent
 55. Gibson's Medical Hall Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists, Perfumers and Beauticians
 57. Country Tea House, The
   "   Aanton, ladies' hairdresser
 59. Badley, Ltd., Gowns, Blouses, Mantles, Furs, Millinery and Costumes
 61. Gilpin Bros., outfitters
                             __________

   2. Barnett-Hutton, Ltd., costumiers
   4. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
   6. Barnett-Hutton, Ltd., showrooms
   "   Horan, B. & E. K., Ltd., Manufacturers' Agents
   8. Ulster Milk Bars
 10. Gibson, S. J., photographer
   "   Ann, Beverley, beauty culture
 12. Mullan, Wm., & Son Ltd., Book Sellers
 14. Jay's of London, gowns and frocks
 16. Kirk, H. V., Palmer & Co., accountants and auditors
 18. Woodrow, J., & Sons, Ltd., Hatters
 20. Cavendish Furniture Co. Ltd.
 22. Hall, D. Lyle, & Son, ladies' outfitters & linen merchants
 24. British Railway - Heysham and Stranraer Steamers. Booking and Enquiry Office. T.A.: "Besline, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Transport Authority, Rail Passenger Booking & Enquiry Office. T.A.: "Conveyance, Belfast"
..........here is Castle Lane
 28. Jackson the Tailor
 30. Samuel, H., Ltd., Jewellers
 32. Manfield & Sons Ltd., Boot and Shoe Retailers
 34. Moore & Wood, Men's Outfitters
 36. Neill, Sharman D., Ltd., Jewellers, Opticians, Silversmiths, Watch and Clock Makers, Nautical Instrument Makers; Turret Clocks a Speciality. T.A.: "Sharman Neill, Belfast"
 38. Boyle, Samuel & Co., Accountants & Auditors
   "   Stewart, Geo. A., Ltd., Advertising Service Agents
   "   Ulster Process Engravers Ltd.
40-42. Thornton & Co. Ltd., Waterproof and Sports Outfitters
44-46. C. & A. Modes, Ltd., Ladies', Men's & Children's Outerwear
48-50. Thompson's Restaurant (1952) Ltd. (D. M. Fulford-Talbot, General Manager)
   "   Bank of Ireland Trustee Co. Ltd.
 52. Quin, Stewart Blacker, Knox, & Co., chartered accountants
 54. Bank of Ireland - S. E. Skuce, Agent, Residence, 184 Belmont Road; W. E. Guthrie, Sub-Agent, residence, 5 Deramore Park: Caretaker, Ernest Rickey
 56. Robinson & Cleaver Ltd. T.A.: "Linen, Belfast"

Donegall Quay
from 112 Ann Street to Corporation Square

       Burns & Laird Lines Ltd., No. 9 Shed - Ayr and Ardrossan (Cargo); No. 8 Shed - Glasgow
       British Railways - Nos. 6 and 7 Sheds - Heysham
       Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. - No. 5 Shed - Liverpool; No. 4 Shed - Manchester (cargo); Williames, W. E., & Co., - No. 3 Shed - Bristol Channel (cargo) and Isle of Man
       Belfast, Mersey and Manchester Steamship Co. Ltd. - Nos. 1 and 2 Sheds - Liverpool (goods and livestock)
..........here is Albert Quay
                             __________

1-2. Tramway Social Club, The
   3. McAlevey, Hugh, Ltd., commission agents
 3a. Hamill, Charles, Loughview Cafe
   4. Red Star Bar, The, (Delaney & Doyle, Props.), Publicans
   5. Tedford, J., & Co. Ltd., ship chandlers and sail makers
6-7. Vacant
8-9. Tedford, J., & Co. Ltd. (stores)
10-12. Glennon, James, & Co. Ltd., sack and bag merchants
 13. Ulster Temperance Hotel, The
..........here is Marlborough Street
14-16. Green, E. T., Ltd., Marlboro' Mills, Maize and Wheat Products, Cattle and Poultry Foods
17-19. Vacant
..........here is Queen's Square
..........here is Albert Square
 20. British Railways - Belfast and Heysham Steamers. T.A.: "Marine, Belfast"
 21. Irish Temperance League Cafe
       U.T.A. Workshop and Garage
       Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., goods entrance
..........here is Gamble Street
 28. Smith, Thos., newsagent & tobacconist
 29. Cosgrove, George, cafe
 30. Short Bros. & Harland Ltd., (store)
 31. Ulster Transport Authority - Foreman's Office
32-36. Hivey Fumigation Co. Ltd., Rodent and Insect Pest Exterminators. T.A.: "Hivey, Belfast"
 32. Smith, Thomas, (store)
 33. Irish Temperance League Refreshment Rooms
34-36. Ministry of Agriculture Examination Station
37-38. Vacant
39-41. McCready, Jas., & Co. Ltd., ship chandlers, sail makers
41a. Liverpool Steamer Left Luggage Office
42-43. Belfast Steam Ship Co. Ltd., Ship Owners and Shipping Agents. T.A.: Basalt, Belfast" Passenger Booking Office, 9 Donegall Place
   "   Burns & Laird Lines Ltd., Glasgow, Greenock, Ardrossan & Ayr Steamers. T.A.: "Burnslaird, Belfast. Passenger Booking Office, 9 Donegall Place
   "   Coast Lines Ltd. (Antrim Line), Agents Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Basalt, Belfast"
   "   Link Line Ltd., Ship Owners. T.A.: "Basalt, Belfast" Dock Office, Spencer "A" Dock
 44. Donnelly, J., publican
 45. Scrutton's Ltd., stevedores and master porters
45-46. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd., passenger waiting hall
 47. Vacant ground

Donegall Road
from 14 Shaftesbury Square to Falls Road

   1. Tops Leather Goods (W. J. Derby)
 1a. Shaftesbury Billiards Hall
   3. Lougheed, B. S., gents' outfitter
   5. Prescott, John W., F.S.M.C., Optician
   7. Noble's Boot Stores
..........here is Kensington Street
   9. Sinnamon, E., butcher
 11. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
 13. Scripture House, The
 15. Dawson, T. & F., commission agent
..........here is Wesley Street
 17. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
 19. Rodgers, J., butcher
 21. Justice, Samuel, plater
 23. Weir, George, fruiterer
..........here is Combermere Street
25-27. Allen, Thomas A., house furnisher
       Gateway
 29. Irvine, Miss Margaret
 31. Gupta & Co., drapers and outfitters
33-35. McDowell, G. L., publican
..........here is Sandy Row
37-39. Stitt, W. J., publican
39a-41. Armstrong, W. J., (Belfast), Ltd., comm. agents
 43. Marshall, Mary, L.R.C.P. & S. (I.)
   "   Gardner, Campbell, L.R.C.P., & S.(I.), D.P.H.
45-47. Megarry, Andw., chip shop
..........here is Primitive Street
47a. Primitive Street Methodist Church - Rev. H. N. Medd
 49. Nesbitt, Miss Elizabeth
 51. Spence, James, confectioner
..........here is Matilda Street
 53. Thompson, H., paint & Hardware merchant
 55. Matthews, Roy, joiner
57-59. Murray, W. J., confectioner
 61. Stewart, Miss G., hair dresser
 63. Kernohan, Frank, builder
 65. Thompson & Milligan, drapers
 67. McMullan, G. H., shop assistant
69-71. Hatrick, H. B., Ltd., chemists
 73. Occupied
 75. Hyndman, Mrs. Florence
 77. Quinlan, Mrs. Annie
 79. Ferris, Wm. J., coach builder
 81. Grimshaw, Samuel, joiner
 83. Moreland, Miss M.
 85. Cathcart, Mrs. A.
 87. Ferguson, Mrs., draper
 89. Pentland, Ronald, lorry driver
 91. Reynolds, Mrs. E.
 93. Stewart, Norman, stock keeper
 95. Crawford, William, cabinet maker
 97. Watson, Miss J.
 99. Wright, Hugh, clerk
101. McDowell, George, checker
103. Wilson, W., grocer
..........here is Tierney Street
105-119. St. Aidan's Institute
..........here is Roseland Place
121. Donegall Road Branch Public Library
..........here is Utility Street
151a -151. Pike, T. J., & Son, watch makers and jewellers
153. Darrah, Miss A.
155. Baillie, Robert
157. Hunter, Joseph, telephonist
159. Adams, Jas., shoe maker
161. Rodgers, Mrs. C. M.
163. McCormick, J., draper
165. Cuolahan, Miss F., baker
167. Cassells, J., newsagent
169. Ashfield, James, confectioner
..........here is Abingdon Street
171-173. Cassells, Jos., grocer and baker
175. Hutchinson, Jos., wood worker
177. McKernan, Wm. John, plasterer
179. Gordon, H. E., outfitter
181. Ferguson, Frank, packer
183. McDowell, Mrs. A.
185. Owens, R. J., painting contractor
187. McCormack, George, labourer
189. Grigg, Miss Elizabeth
191. Graham, Mary, clerk
193. Gallagher, Miss Jean
195. Pollock, Wm. J., labourer
197. Gowdy, James, electrician
199. French, George, fitter
201. Fletcher, Miss S., tailoress
203. McClean, George, machine ruler
..........here is Dorchester Street
205. Tecey, John, butcher
207. Tecey, John, butcher
209. Walker, Mrs. Laura, draper
211. Gourlay, A., hairdresser
213. Nicolls, Leslie, grocer
215. Meaney, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Colchester Street
217. Maxwell, J., hair dresser
219. McDonald, C., boot repairer
221. Cantley, Miss, ladies' hair dresser
223. Freeman, Miss H., newsagent
225-227. Baxter, D., M.P.S.N.I., chemist
..........here is Barrington Street
229. Baxter, George, salesman
231. Baxter, David, chemist
233. McCone, Miss P.
235. Donegall Road Post Office - D. Baxter, sub-postmaster
237. Stewart, James, supper saloon
239. Cassells, Miss Elizabeth
241. Redpath, James, boot & shoe repairer
243. Cassells, Robert, draper
245. Freeman, Miss Lily
247. Browne, James, storeman
249. Joynt, Miss Mary
251. Bowman, Mrs. E.
253. Baird, George, confectioner and tobacconist
255. Brown, Robert, butcher
257-261. Brown, Jos., hardware merchant
263. McClean, Joseph
263a. Vacant
         Belfast Corporation - Children's Play Centre
265. Ferguson, Thos., lorry driver
267. Henderson, W., building inspector
269. Hayes, Mrs. Annie
271. Rosbotham, Miss Mina
273. Wilson, James, hardware
273a. Bunting, E., & Co., cardboard box makers
   "    Vacant
   "    Vacant
275. Crowe, A., labourer
277. McBride, David
279. Garrett, Miss Lily
281. Nelson, Mrs. E.
283. James, H., fish monger
285. McVeigh, Patk., welder
287. Wilson, Miss Irene
289. Uprichard, David P., fitter
291. Peddie, Elsie, draper
293. Turner, Samuel, mechanic
295. Stead, Mrs. M.
297. Coleman, Mrs., tailoress
   "    Glasgow, A. D., M.B.
299. Johnston, William
301. Kane, Samuel, secretary
303. Brown, Robert, master butcher
..........here is Roden Street
309. McKinney, R. & Co., drapers
311. Adams, Charles, confectioner
313. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah J., hair dresser
315. McDonald, Campbell, boot maker
317. Vacant
..........here is Richview Street
319. Campbell, J., confectioner
321. Ramsey, James
323. Russell, Joseph, clerk
325. Scott, Edward, clerk
327. Patterson, Robert
329. Armstrong, Miss Elizabeth
331. Uprichard, T.
333. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
335. McDowell, John, Ltd., chemists
337. McCormick, J. F., shop keeper
337a. Anderson, Miss Elizabeth, hairdresser
339-341. Windsor Cinema
343. Adrain, N. H., outfitter
343c. Reilly, Samuel, motor dealer
345. Cassidy, Jas., missioner
347. Houston, Robt., gardener
349. Geddis, Brennan, accountant
351. McCracken, Joseph, inspector
353. McCormick, Walter, rivetter
355. Hyndman, James
..........here is Empire Street
357. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Grocery
359. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
361. Bell, Thomas, shop assistant
363. Brown, Mrs. May, machinist
        Donegall Road Gospel Hall
..........here is Rydalmere Street
367. Morris, David, saw doctor (Morrow, David, saw doctor in 1951)
369. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
371. Hartley, Mrs. Mary N.
373. Thompson, Mrs. Esther
375. Morrow, Miss K.
377. Dummigan, Mrs., fruiterer
379. Morrow, John, bus driver
        Donegall Road Methodist Church - Rev. N. Edward Mulligan, M.B.E.
..........here is Maldon Street
383. Gray, John W., confectioner
385. McPherson, Geo., grave digger
387. Strutt, Mrs. Mary Ann
..........here is Meridi Street
389. McGardle, Mrs. Emily
391. Orr, Thomas
391a. McHenry, Samuel
393. Wilson, G. D., grocer
   "    Gilbert, Rodney A. F., L.D.S.
395. Ferguson, Mrs. Marian, gents' hairdresser
397. Johnston, Miss Muriel, sales woman
399. Patterson, Mrs. James
401. Downey, James H.
403. Patrick, Mrs. Edith
405. Allen, M. N., butcher
..........here is Kilburn Street Lower
407. Irvine, Mrs. R.
409. Hanna, James, sawyer
411. Duncan, Miss Sarah
413. Seymour, Mrs. Deborah
415. Willis, Mrs. Mina V.
417. Milliken, William, clerk
419. Tilson, James, postman
..........here is Rockview Street Lower
421. Mitchell, S., draper
423. Fox, Mrs. Annie
425. Clugston, John, joiner
427. Rogan, Wesley, inspector
429. Jeffrey, Mrs. Sarah
431. McClatchy, Miss J.
..........here is Rockland Street
433. Hammond, Mrs. Josephine
435. Kennedy, Robt., farrier
437. Curry, Samuel, dry cleaner
439. Yarr, John, box maker
441. McGarrity, Patrick, driver
443. Pollock, David, mechanic
445. Reid, David, driver
447. Sharp, Mrs. Mary J.
449. Gordon & Hawthorne, confectioners
..........here is Monarch Street
451-453. Monarch Laundry, The
455. Broadway Gospel Hall
457. Monarch Recreation Club
459. Electric Sub Station
461. Hamilton, Thomas, monumental sculptor
        Vacant ground
..........here is Broadway
483. Cowdy, George, fitter
485. Watson, Mrs. Mary
487. Occupied
489. Wilson, Mrs. M.
491. McNeill, Mrs., stitcher
493. Dunlavey, Joseph, labourer
495. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary
497. Conway, Robert C., inspector
499. Bailie, Mrs. Sarah
501. Johnston, Francis, labourer
503. Clarke, Alexander N., labourer
505. Ferguson, G., labourer
507. Snoddy, Mrs. Annie E.
509. Booth, Miss A.
511. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
        Vacant ground
523. Carr, Arthur, flour miller
525. Gilliland, Mrs. Isabella
527. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
529. Gateway
531. McClughan, Alex., driver
533. Scott, Mrs. A.
535. Chesney, H., driver
        National Greyhound Racing Co. Ltd., Celtic Park - G. McAlinden, Manager
        Celtic Football Club, Celtic Park
..........here is St. James' Park
539. Beattie, Mrs. E.
541. Strong, Gerald, bar manager
543. Matthews, A., salesman
545. Lecky, Daniel
547. Bermingham, Thomas, civil servant
549. Armstrong, Thos., estate agent
..........here is St. James' Avenue
551. Brady, Mrs. Sarah
553. Clarke, Samuel
555. McNamara, Mrs. S.
557. Occupied
559. Vacant
561. Gallagher, Mrs. Theresa
563. McEntegart, Mrs. R.
565. Segerdahl, Mrs. W.
567. O'Kane, Charles, grocer
569. Davey, Patrick, journalist
571. Donnelly, Miss Elizabeth
573. Webb, Samuel, flesher
575. McAllister, Peter, director
577. McCall, K., potato merchant
579. Clear, Miss M. E.
581. Bunting, Patrick, seaman
583. Keenan, Miss E.
585. MacAllister, Daniel
587. Morris, James, confectioner
589. McGinley, Patrick, grocer
                            __________

2-4. Hunter, Moses, Ltd., Wine & Spirit Merchants
   6. McAlister, W. H., John Mather & Partners, Chartered Architects
8-10. Hunter, Moses, Ltd., Wine & Spirit Merchants
 12. Reid, H. W., (Belfast), Ltd., cafe and home bakery
 14. Douglas, T. L., Ltd., Chemists & Opticians
 16. Reid, J. J., Electrician and Plumber
 18. Howe, F., newsagent and confectioner
 20. Crone's Cash Stores
..........here is Wesley Court
22-24. Gilpin Bros., hardware
 26. Teuton, W. H., packing case maker and timber yard
 28. Cunningham, W. J., draper
 30. Hutton, H., & Co. (Timber), Ltd., Timber Importers
 32. Teuton, W. H., timber merchant
..........here is McFarland's Court
 34. Woods, Miss Clara
 36. Woods, John, painting contractor
 38. Markey, William J., chemist
 40. Colvin, William, paint and wallpaper merchant
 42. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
..........here is Sandy Row
 44. Cripples' Institute, Surgical Splint Dept.
 46. Maxwell, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Nelson, Mrs. Emily F., canteen worker
 50. Irwin, Mrs. Mary J.
 52. Manson, Mrs. L.
 54. Gamble, Miss Elizabeth
 56. Ideal Shoe Repairs
58-60. Vacant ground
..........here is Moore's Place
 62. Murray, H., butcher
 64. Campbell, H., salesman
 66. Hicks, Robert A., Cakes and Savouries
 68. Burns, A. J., packing case maker
 70. Peden, Richard, labourer
 72. Elliott, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Baird, Alex., labourer
 76. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
 78. Cairns, Jos., rivetter
 80. Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Blyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Brown, Thos., labourer
 86. Graham, Herbt., sheet metal worker
 88. Hilditch, Mrs. Elizabeth
 90. Ferris, Wm., case maker
 92. Parkinson, Herbert, welder
 94. Lee, Joseph, fitter
 96. Wilson, Mrs. Martha
 98. Faulkner, Mrs. Ellen
100. Taylor, R. J., fitter
102. Johnston, Mrs. Annie, cleaner
104. Cahoon, A., hair dresser
106. Occupied
108. Dillon, Thomas, engineer
110. Jeffers, J. A., confectioner
112. Noble, W., draper
114. Lavery, Robert G., lorry driver
116. Thompson, H., fitter
118. Vacant
120. Meads & Co., house furnishers
.........here is Innes Place
        Church of the Nazarene
122. McKeown, Wm. B., engine man
124. Anderson, J., bus driver
126. Cabrey, Samuel
128. Haskins, Miss Clara
130. Johnston, Saml., labourer
132. Sullivan, John, engineer
134. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
136. Gibson, Miss Mary
138. Belfast City Mission Hall
140-148. Belfast City Hospital (rear)
        Richview Presbyterian Hall
..........here is Coolbeg Street
152. Greer, S. E., fireplace manufacturer
154. Babette, Ladies' Outfitters
156. Collins, G. E., fitter
158. Murray, Ed., green grocer
160. Mason, Mrs. Patricia, confectioner
162. Pelan, D., mechanic
164. Brown, James, butcher
..........here is Coolderry Street
166. Rawlins, Robin, grocer
168. Wells, J. A.
170. Newell, Mrs. E., green grocer
172. Wilson, John
174. Patterson, George, confectioner
176. Wilson, Miss S., confectioner
178. Beck, Florence, home bakery
..........here is Coolfin Street
180. Campbell, Mrs. M. E., Draper
182. Tolerton, Mrs. Mary J.
184. Fox, B., labourer
186. Halliday, Fredk., plasterer
188-190. McCormick, James F., Hardware Merchant
..........here is Fortuna Street
192. Napier, Mrs. Mary J., spirit merchant
194. Hobson, Mrs. J.
196. Sinnamon, Mrs. Margaret (Cinnamond, A., labourer in 1951)
198. Magee, Thos. J., optl. mech.
200. Thompson, J.
202. Sinnamon, Alfred, P.O. inspector
..........here is Egeria Street
204. Moore, Frederick, plumber
206. McGrath, Thomas, plater
208. Dunne, Charles S., joiner
210. Rea, Mrs. Elizabeth
212. Geddis, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Daphne Street
214. Bingham, John
216. Cooke, John, labourer
218. Graham, Miss Elizabeth M.
220. Irwin, Mrs. Agnes
222. Gillespie, John, linen lapper
224. Baird, Mrs. Mary A., grocer
..........here is Pandora Street
226. Kyle, John C., machinist
228. Magill, John, clerk
230. McClurg, Mrs. Mary A.
232. Hayes, James, labourer
234. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
236. Welsh, Kenneth, joiner
..........here is Euterpe Street
238. Davidso0n, Walter, musician
240. McCoy, David, pattern maker
242. McKittrick, Hugh, meter inspector
244. Palmer, R., shunter
246. Steele, A., electrician
248. Occupied
..........here is Thalia Street
250-252. Steven's Cash Stores
254. Railway Mission
        Vacant ground
256-260. Railway Bridge
262. Walker, P. C., B.Sc., M.D., D.P.H.
   "    Bowden, J. B., M.B.
264. Todd, Rodney, fitter
266. McCartney, S., cycle agent
268. Rollock, H. C., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.)
   "    Aldridge, H., lorry helper
270. Browne, Mrs. E., butcher
..........here is Donegall Avenue
272. Richview Presbyterian Church - Rev. David Porter, M.A.
274. Smyth, Samuel, Corporation official
276. McAllister, William J., labourer
278. Andrews, Wm. John, buyer
280. Johnston, Thomas C., draper
282. Dunbar, Miss S.
284. Meek, Miss A.
286. Todd, Daniel
288. Shaw, Robert, coal merchant
290. Barrow, Mrs. J. B.
292. Irwin, E. H., coal merchant
294. Magnet Stores, grocers
..........here is Kitchener Street
296-298. Nelson, J. M., newsagent
300. Winter, Mrs. M. J.
302. Gregg, Alan, fitter
304. Scott, Mrs. A. M.
..........here is Soudan Street
306. Hutchison, V. A., chiropodist
308. Spratt, Miss Margaret
310. Catterson, John
312. Irwin, Henry, publican
314. Cathcart, Robert, transport supervisor
316. Craig, R., iron turner
318. Mason, Mrs. Margaret
320. Milliken, David
322. Star Manufacturing Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Boys' Clothing Manufacturers
..........here is Nubia Street
324-326. St. Simon's Church (St. Anne's Cathedral Parish) Rev. C. W. Maguire, M.A.
328. Currie, Frederick, time clerk
330. McGowan, Mrs. M. A.
332. Boyd, C., chemist
..........here is Kilburn Street
334. Skelton, Jas., confectioner
336. Woodworkers' Supply Store
338. Robertson, N., draper
340. Reid, Mrs. J., grocer
342. Banks, W. P., hairdresser
344. Clugston, Mrs. R. A., grocer
..........here is Rockview Street
346-348. Skelton, James, butcher
350. Moore, Thomas, joiner
352. Williamson, Robert, driver
354. Colville, Mrs. Martha
356. McAllister, R. J., upholsterer
..........here is Tavanagh Street
358. Dunn, Mrs. Annie
   "    Lower Broadway Post Office - Robert Rankin, sub-postmaster
360. Hill, Arthur, grocery assistant
362. Donnelly, Francis
364. Baillie, Miss M.
366. Wicklow, William, fitter
368. Brennan, John, grocer
..........here is Benburb Street
370. Monarch Laundry Ltd., branch
372. Hicks, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
374. Grigg, Robert G., fireman
376. Stephen, George, clerk
378. Cordner, Reginald, driver
380. Bannatyne, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Lecale Street
382. Quinn, Thomas, & Co., boot makers
384. Bailie, S. H., bookkeeper
386. McCluskey, James, driver
388. Ainley, George, fitter
390. Saunders, Saml., sheet metal worker
392. Kerr, W. J., embroiderer
394. Hanna, Francis, embroiderer
..........here is Glenmachan Street
396. Donegall Building Works, Contractors
398. Braund, A., prison officer
..........here is Broadway
400. Roddy, L., publican
420. Adams, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen, cotton and rayon manufacturers
422-440. Vacant ground
..........here is Rodney Crescent
442. Atkinson, Richard, & Co. Ltd., Irish Poplin House
   "    Irish Poplin Proprietary Co. Ltd.
444-446. Mooney, Hugh, confectioner
448. Dornan, John, engineer
450. Sharma, R. S., draper
452. O'Neill, Mrs. Evelyn
..........here is Rodney Parade
454. Cole, Henry, labourer
456. McAnulty, Mrs. Georgina
458. Keenan, Mrs. M., grocer and confectioner
460-464. Maguire & Paterson (N.I.) Ltd. T.A.: "Matches, Belfast"
        Vacant ground
..........here is St. James' Crescent
484. Reynolds, Miss C.
486. Howarth, Mrs. Gertrude
488. Galway, Robert, tailor
490. Toal, James, insurance agent
..........here is St. James' Gardens
492. Brennan, Mrs. Mary
494. Barrington, J., salesman
496. Morrison, Wm., supervisor
498. Hughes, Mrs. Jeannie
500. McWilliams, Adam, carter
502. Boyle, Mrs. Mary A.
504. Fleming, J., fireman
506. McGill, Const. W. D., R.U.C.
..........here is St. James' Place
508. Heverin, P.
510. Murray, Francis
512. Taylor, D., civil servant
514. Wall, James, comm. agent
516. Hyland, Mrs. Florence
518. McLaverty, James, clerk
520. Murphy, Malachy
522. Jenkins, Mrs. Mary
..........here is St. James' Drive
524. Marrinan, Mrs. Emily
526. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
528. Fox, Patrick
530. McKay, Mrs. Mary
532. Jones, Leo., bus conductor
534. McLaverty, J., clerk
536. Flanagan, C., traveller
538. Carabine, Mrs. Jane
..........here is St. James' Parade
540. McErlean, Charles, grocer
542. Thompson, J. J., manager
544. Fox, Patrick O'D., chemist
546. Webb, Samuel, flesher
548. Raffo, Mrs. Kathleen, supper saloon