LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
Waterford Directory 1894

P. M. Egan

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

BALLYBRICKEN
Air - "The Colleen Bawn"

Were you ever in dear old Waterford, where flows the silvery Suir,
Where grass is green the whole year round, and the air is mild and pure?
I love the town and all around, and will love it true till death,
But the hill of Ballybricken most, for there I first drew breath.

For twelve long years I've parted it, but every night that flies,
Brings back in dreams the well-known spot before my longing eyes,
Where the very path and roadside ways with flowers are blooming fair;
The summer sun shines nowhere else so bright as shines it there.

If ever you want a comrade true to risk his very life,
If you want a friend, a pound to lend, or a faithful Irish wife;
If ever you run for Ireland's sake, and know not where to hide,
Then face to Ballybricken and 'tis there you'll be supplied.

And often have I fixed my mind on wandering home once more,
To feast my eyes with one last look - more prizes than golden ore,
But then my friends and youth's compeers are spread o'er land and sea,
And 'neath the roof my fathers raised there's now no home for me.

Oh! the weary, weary yearning and the longing dad by day,
The life stream slowly ebbing, ebbing like the tide away -
To watch the hastening swallow come with each return of May,
And feel our only homestead is our narrow bed of clay.

God bless you, dear old Waterford, hard by the silvery Suir!
God bless your hills and sweeping vales, your balmy air so pure!
And may He prosper every home that studs your fertile plains,
But the Hill of Ballybracken most, for there my heart remains.

City Street Directory
County Directory

The Quays
Merchants' Quay

1, John Brown, corn merchant
2, 3, 4. Anthony Cadogan, corn merchant
5. Richard Farrell, ship broker
6, 7. R. H. Hall Ltd., corn merchants
8. T. Ahern, restaurant
8a. T. Ahern, publican
9. W. Cranshaw, egg exporter
10. P. Foley, publican
11. J. Knox, dining rooms
12. M. Walsh, publican
13. M. Farrell, ship broker
14. Miss Ryan, provision dealer
15. C. Kenny, Kilkenny hotel
16. A. Farrell, corn merchant
17. A. S. Maher, publican
18. E. Ryan, jeweller
19a. J. Sage, private house
19. J. T. Fielding, butter merchant
20. D. J. Keogh, grocer
21. T. Quealy, publican
22. Miss Richards, confectioner
23. Kirwan's hotel
24 to 27. P. A. Power & Co., corn and butter merchants
28, 29. A. Nelson, ship chandler
30, 31. Dooley's hotel
32. F. Fanning, provision merchant
33 to 36. R. H. Hall Ltd., corn stores
37. Manning & Co., spirit merchants
38. Miss Moore, private house
40, 41. Murphy, Sutton & Quinn, grocers, etc.
42. W. Whitty & Son, tobacconists
43. W. Kenneally, publican
44, 45. R. Ardagh, corn merchant
47. Kelly Brothers, drapers
48. Edward Healy, grocer and publican
49. R. F. Phelan, grocer and publican
50, 51. H. White & Co., grocers
52. R. Fennessy & Son, seedsmen

Meagher's Quay

53, 54. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson and Co. Ltd., drapers
55. N. Harvey and Co., printers and stationers
56, 57. G. Walpole, grocer
58, 59. P. Tobin & Sons, clothiers
60. Bank of Ireland, T. Atkins, manager
61. Geo. Chapman & Co., grocers
62. Henry Bell, oil and colour merchant
63, 64. James Herne and Co., drapers
65. Commin's Commercial hotel
66. Murphy Brothers, the City China Hall, coal and salt merchants
67, 68, 69. P. Tobin and Sons, furniture and clothing shop
71. J. Doyle, publican
72. V. E. Moore, milliner
73. Mrs. Heffernan, millinery and baby-linen warehouse
74. P. Tobin and Sons, cabinet factory
75. W. Kelly, draper, etc.
76. R. Dillon, jeweller
77. Mrs. Campion, delph store and servants' registry
78. P. M. Egan, stationer, etc.
79, 80. P. M. Doyle, tobacconist and publican
81. O'Connell & Co., iron mongers
82. Morris and Furlong, grocers
83. Donnelly & Ryan, victuallers
85. I. J. Bell, clothier
86. Michl. Wallace, publican, etc.
87. Midland Railway of England offices, Wells and Holohan, agents
88 to 91. Kelly and Wilson, grocers and provision merchants
92. Peter Flynn, boot maker
93. Howard's music warehouse
94a. Keily and Phelan, fancy tobacco shop
94. Miss Walters, confectioner and publican
95. F. Dawson, painter, etc.
96. Mrs. Hogan, tobacconist
96a. J. Robinson, boot maker
97, 98. James Mosley and Sons, jewellers, etc.
99. W. Bishop, confectioner
     Custon (Custom) house and General Post Office
     Clyde Shipping Co's. offices
     Graham's iron foundry
107. H. Grainger, confectioner
108. H. St. Leger Atkins, stock broker
109. James O'Meara, publican
110. E. J. Hay, stationer and news agency
111. W. Bishop, confectioner
112. J. Callaghan, boot maker

Parade Quay

113. John Hayes, boot maker
114. J. E. O'Mahony, journalist
115. A. O'Mahony, millinery warerooms
116. M. Shalloe, boot warehouse
117. E. Wardell, jeweller and stationer
117a. L. McCarthy, dyer
118. Store depot, Waterford Gas Works
118a. L. O'Keeffe, tobacconist
119. M. O'Reilly, draper
120. W. Jones, saddler, etc.
121. R. Waddell, baker and confectioner
122. Mrs. Lindsay, baby-linen warehouse
123. Parade hotel, J. J. Rogers, proprietor
123a. London & North Western Railway Co's. offices
124. J. Kirwan, provision merchant
125. J. Dillon, jeweller
126. R. Laffan, hair dresser
127. P. J. Roddie, gas fitter and plumber
128. Bassett and Meredith, wine merchants
129. J. K. McGrath, publican
130. John Cooney, publican
131. C. Calgey, Globe Hotel
132. C. Calgey, Globe Bar
133. E. O'Grady, hair dresser
134. T. Alcock, grocer
     Reginald's Tower
     Adelphi Hotel Bar
     Waterford Steamship Co's cattle yard

Adelphi Terrace

1. R. McDowell, loco. superintendent Waterford and Central Ireland Railway
2. J. J. Phelan, corn merchant
3. Brothers of De la Salle School (temporary)
     Great Western Railway of England (Milford steamer)

The Mall

1. Mrs. Hearne, private lodgings
2. E. Rawley, surgeon dentist
3. R. Smith, grocer, etc.
4. J. J. O'Sullivan, Apothecaries Hall, chemist and druggist
5, 6. R. A. Merry and Co., grocers, wine and spirit merchants
7. J. B. Fisher, medical hall
8. Patrick Coleman, private lodgings
9. Mrs. Fall, private lodgings
10. J. Corlett, baker and confectioner
11. G. D. Croker, book seller
12. Borough Treasurer's office Police Court; Town Clerk's office
     City Hall
     Theatre
     Back of Protestant Bishop's palace
     H. Gallwey and Sons, bond stores
17. G. W. Bassett, grocer, etc.
     Miss Sadleir, private house
19. Joseph Strangman and Co., wine merchants
20. W. A. Dobbyn, solicitor
21. Richard Kelly, land agent
     W. Street's yard
22. Mrs. Browne, private lodgings
     Protestant Bishop's garden
30. National and Literary Club
31. Francis Shortis, cattle dealer
32. Masonic Hall
33. W. Whitehead, organ builder
34. A. H. Poole, photographer
35. J. Walsh, private house
36. T. Walsh & Son, auctioneers
37 to 40. Imperial Hotel, Mrs. K. Murray, proprietress
41. City Club
42. Waterford Steamship Co's. head office
43. Adelphi Hotel

Beresford Street (or Parnell Street)

1. A. Dobbyn, veterinary surgeon
2. Thomas Tobin, M.D.
3. Miss Smith, private lodgings
4. Miss M. J. Phelan,    do
5. Thomas J. Freeman, coal and flour merchant
6. Miss Phelan, private lodgings
7, 8. A. Stewart, M.D.
9. Mr. Forde, surgeon
10. Mrs. Hannah Cavet
11. A. Murch, surgeon dentist
12. Mathew Hunt, builder
13. James F. McMullen, C.E., architect
     Mr. Hunt's yard
14. Mr. J. Widger, horse dealer
15. A. W. Sargent, B.L.
16. Miss Delahunty, private house
     Co. Cess Collector's office, Barony of Middlethird
17. Mrs. Dalton, private lodgings
18. Miss Thurlow, dress maker
19. John Hearne, builder
20. P. Devereux, private house
21. Miss Hynes, furnished lodgings
     St. Joseph's school (Sisters of Charity)
     Kennedy's marble works
28. Miss M. Phelan, feather dyer and milliner
31. Thomas Walsh, boot maker
32. Miss Power, dress maker
33. James Aylward, boot maker
34, 35. R. Morrissey, undertaker
36. Miss M. Walsh, lodgings
37. Mrs. Barron, private house
38. Mrs. O'Neill, ladies' nurse
     P. Murphy's stabling
     Smithwick & Co.'s ale and porter stores
     S. John's R.C. Church (St.)
45. R. Morrissey, private house
46. J. Slattery, private house
47. Mrs. Nemitt, lodgings
48. Miss C. O'Connell, dress maker
49. Miss Kidney, lodging
50. Michael Phelan, engraver
51. Mr. T. Hally, poor rate collector
     Catholic Young Men's Society
     E. W. Kelly's offices and yard, agent for Wicklow Manure Co.
     Durand's coach factory
     Cox Brother's' timber yard
     Burchaell's Asylum
     A. Dobbyn, V.S., horse repository
     Ward Bros.' printing office (Chronicle and Mirror)
     Temperance Hall

Manor Street

1. J. Noonan, publican
2. Mrs. Doherty, lodgings
3. Hannah Walsh, publican
4. Michael Power, publican
     Manor Street Schools (Christian Brothers)
     Police Barrack
6. W. H. Johnson, clerk
7. Mrs. Bolger, lodgings
8. E. Russell, tailor
9. Thos. O'Shea, private house
     Murnane and O'Rielly, coach builders (O'Reilly)
10. Michael Widgers, horse repository
11. Patrick Scott, fireman
12. Thomas Commons, moulder
13. Patrick Cheevers, tailor
14. Stephen Farrell, tailor
15. Patrick Hayes, publican
16. Miss M. Kennedy, publican
17. James Clarke, wool stapler
18. Mrs. Healy, lodgings
19. M. F. Fitzgerald, poor rate collector
20, 21. George Nolan, builder
22. E. Kirwan, guard Waterford and Tramore railway
23. Wm. Walsh, car driver
24. Patrick Hanley, publican
25. William Phelan, publican
26. Corns. Murphy, ticket issuer W.T.R.
27. Thomas Kennedy, asylum attendant
28. Sergeant Malone, R.I.C.
29. John O'Brien, private house
30. Mrs. Walsh, dress maker
31. Mrs. Kelly, lodgings
32. Mrs. Walsh, lodgings
33. Peter Kirwan, private house
34. Mrs. Grace, lodgings
35. J. H. Brophy, private house
36. Alex. Mitchell    do
37. R. Burns, solicitor's clerk
38. Mrs. Hogan, lodgings
39. David Walker, upholsterer
40. Mrs. Stewart, private house
41. Miss Walker, lodgings
42. Peter Flynn, shoe maker
43. John O'Keeffe, stone cutter
44. John Breen, lodgings
45. H. Keane, private house
46. J. Clancy, collector, gas works
47. Julia Glacken, lodgings
48. Diamond Brothers, drapers
49. John Kennedy, bookkeeper
50. M. Fleming, private house
51. Mrs. Carroll, lodgings
52. Mrs. Winter,    do
53. J. P. Elems, private house
54. Vacant
55. W. C. Gilbert, bookkeeper
56. Nich. Sinnott, master mariner
57. Stewart Davis, lodgings
58. Mrs. Eustace,    do
59. Vacant
60. Mrs. O'Shaughnessy, lodgings
61. P. Fitzgerald, private house
62. Geo. Briscoe, clerk Lunatic Asylum
63. Robert Newenham, post office clerk
64. Jos. Robinson, bookkeeper
65. Thomas Grant, carpenter
66. Miss Power, lodgings
67. Luke McRedmond, upholsterer
68. Mrs. Ryan, lodgings
69. Mrs. Cheasly, private house
70. P. Mulcahy, post office clerk
71. M. Higgins, private house
72. Raphael Smullian & Co., drapers
73. Miss Casey, lodgings
74. W. R. Ward, J.P., journalist
75. John Pender, bookkeeper
76. Mrs. Cane, private house
77. Mrs. Lavender, lodgings
78. Mrs. McGrath, lodgings
79. Constable Campion, R.I.C.
80. R. M. Loughlin, painter, etc.
81. Arthur Croot, private house
82. John Fowler, publican
83. Vacant
84. James Walsh, boot maker
85. J. Macready Brien, reporter
86. C. Shelley, lodgings
87. Vacant
88. P. Doyle, police pensioner
89. Peter Power, ship carpenter
90. Michael Larkin, carpenter
91. M. J. Higgins, publican
92. Mrs. Ryan, provision shop
93. John Baldwin,    do
94. M. Sheehan, publican

Barron Strand Street (Great)

1. P. Tobin & Sons, furniture department
2. Ward Brothers, saddlers and emigration agents
3. J. Knox, iron store
4. R. O'Leary, hardware merchant
5. A. O'Neill,    do
6. T. Purcell, oil & colour store
7. W. Bishop, confectioner
8. A. Herne, watch maker
9. R. Coad, Glasgow boot and shoe warehouse
10, 11. H. Grainger, haberdasher
12, 13. Coonan Bros., grocers and hardware merchants
14. T. Curran, grocer
25 to 27. William Power, ironmongery and household furniture
28. David Slaney, tobacconist
29. Patrick McNamara, publican and provision store
30. Wm. Fitzpatrick, publican
31. Mrs. O'Donohoe, Clonmel bakery
32. Thomas Phelan, victualler
33, 34, 35. Walter Walsh and sons, ironmongers
36, 37. John Egan and Sons, grocers, etc.
38. Robert Cutlar, stationer and hardware merchant
     R.C. Cathedral
39. Patrick Power, flour store
40. Richard Whelan, watch maker and jeweller
41. Miss M. Dollard, boarding house and provision shop
42. Patrick O'Conner, bakery
43. John Doyle, tobacconist

Barron Strand Street (Little)
This is a continuation of Barron Strand Street, but the numbers were never changed, except Power Brothers, who, on their own responsibility, called their place of business 1, 2, 3 and uses those numbers on all their business documents.

1. Mrs. Farrell, provision shop
2. M. Hanrahan, lodgings
3. B. White, provision shop
4. Mary Sullivan, lodgings
5. John Costilloe, grocer and publican
6. Vacant
7. P. McNamara, leather store
8. Michael Power, stationer, etc.
9. Thos. Fitzgerald, victualler
10. Michael Sullivan, grocer and publican
1, 2, 3. Power Brothers, general drapers

Broad Street

1. Michael Rowe, grocer, etc.
2. The Cash Co., general drapers
3. Singer Manufacturing Co.
4. London and Newcastle Tea Co.
5, 6. Walsh & Fielding, drapers
7. Mrs. R. Whelan, milliner
8. G. McEwan, boot and shoe warehouse
9. J. Gibson,              do
10. E. O'Meara, grocer and publican
11. William Clarke and Son, tobacconists
12. Joseph Boyd, boot warehouse
13. James Power, draper
14. Wm. Power, provision merchant
15. Hearne and Cahill, leather merchants
16. Mrs. C. Hackett, ladies' underclothing warehouse
17. T. Murphy, publican
18. P. Devereux, flour store
19. A. Phelan, bakery
20. James Hanley, draper
21. Dr. J. T. White, medical hall
22. John Rice, tobacconist

Michael Street

1, 2. Ed. Deevy & Co., drapers
3. Mrs. M. O'Neill, bakery
4. Roderick Ryan, grocer and spirit merchant
5. Philip Murphy, grocer
6. Mrs. Merry, milliner
7. John Hayes, boot warehouse
8. Edwd. Casey, pawn broker
9. Mr. O'Connor, tobacco and chandlery
10. P. Walsh, publican
11. John Wyley, grocer, etc.
12. Vacant
13. Martin Collins, publican
14, 15. P. O'Keeke, stone and marble works
16. E. Hayes, toy shop
17. Thomas Foley, bakery
18. J. C. Walsh, grocer & publican
19. John Griffin, bakery
20. James O'Brien, confectioner
21. James Mernin, baker and confectioner
22. Peter Power, book seller
23. Vacant
24. John Hynes, delph shop
25. James Foran, publican
26. Richard Cullinane, grocer and publican
27. Miss M. Power, provision store
28, 29. William Geary,     do
30, 31. Ruins
32. J. Harris, hair dresser
33. Richd. O'Neill, basket maker
34. Jas. Young, provision store
35. J. Boyce, pawn kroker (broker)
36. J. Young, oil and colour merchant
37. Ed. Bolger, potato merchant
38. Anastatia O'Connell, publican
39. M. A. Buckley,           do
40. J. Grant, baker
41. P. Grimes, publican
42. C. Power,     do
43, 44. R. Poole & Co. Ltd., chemists and druggists
45. James O'Neill, grocer
46. W. Phelan, publican
47. Wm. Greer, baker and confectioner
48, 49. W. Bishop, confectioner
50. Walsh and Son, tailors
51. J. Power, painter and decorator
52. R. Forristal, bakery

John Street

1, 2, 3. W. Collins & Son, monumental works
4. Thos. Foley, provision store
5. Michael Ryan, grocery and provisions
6. Miss Power, oat and bran store
7. G. Roche, painter & decorator
8. W. Golding & Co., clothiers, and Globe Loan Co.
9. Maryanne Durrand, publican
10. M. Carroll, publican
11. Thos. Beech, provision store
12. Owen Cronin, baker
13. Mrs. E. Phelan, furnished apartments
14. John Walsh, clerk
15. James Maher, basket maker
16, 17. Mrs. E. Tobin, poultry dealer
18. John Walsh, lodging house
19. R. Collier,          do
20. Model lodging house, John Brown, proprietor
21. Mrs. Power, shop keeper
22. Mrs. Aylward,        do
23. Michl. Flavin, provision shop
24. Edwd. Jackson, publican
25, 26. John Ahearne,   do
27. John Noonan,          do
28. J. Power, hair dresser
29. J. Dawson, pawn broker
30. Vacant
31, 32. Johnson's coach factory
33. Patrick Casey, pawn broker
34. Mrs. Grant, lodgings
35. Thomas Egan,   do
36. John Stack, provision store
37. Mrs. Quann,         do
38. G. Spencer, coal yard
39. G. Spencer, publican
40. James Quann,    do
41. Alex. Methran, car owner
42. P. Nolan, lodgings
43. Wm. Fanning, provision shop
44. John Dawson, grocery and provisions
45. Anastatia O'Toole, publican
46. J. Hodge, cabinet maker
47. P. Murphy, grocer & publican
48. Mrs. Cooney, meal store
49. Mrs. Quilty, news agent
50. John Spriggs, plasterer
51. John White, publican
52. Michl. Sheridan, cooperage
53. Wm. Tucker, lodgings
54. Jas. Thompson, confectionery
55. Mrs. O'Keeffe, provision store
56. P. Fewer, tailor
57. Richd. Bailey, provision store
58. Mrs. Raher, grocer & publican
59. Martin Flynn, haberdasher and news agent
60, 61. J. Walsh, furniture warehouse
62. J. Veacock, provision shop
63. P. Power, saddler
64. J. P. O'Reilly, grocery and provisions
65. Thos. Power, provision shop
66, 67. D. Power, undertaker and car owner
68. Kate Power, private house
69. Philip Sinnott, tailor
70. Simon Fanning, plasterer
71. T. Morgan, horse dealer
72. T. Hayes, hair dresser

Patrick Street

1. E. O'Meara, grocer and publican
2, 3. M. Ahearn, draper
4, 5. J. W. Fahey, tobacconist
6. James Redmond, boot maker
7. Miss Pope, manure agent
8. John Higgins, grocer and publican
9. Michael O'Brien,      do
10. Michael O'Brien, boot maker
11. M. Lawless, baker
12, 13. T. Dunne, smith
14. Martin Millea, basket maker
15. K. Shanahan, publican
16. J. Mernin, confectioner
17. E. Dorney, haberdasher
18. C. Manahan, hardware merchant
18a. T. McGrath, hair dresser
19. John Kearney, boot maker
20. W. Munns, saddler
21. Mary Walsh, publican
     St. Patrick's Protestant Church
     County and City Goals
23. J. Greany, provision store
24. J. O'Donovan, publican
25. Ml. Britton, provision store
26. J. Maloney, lodgings
30. T. Damer, boot maker
31. Mrs. Maloney, lodgings
32. Mrs. Power, second-hand clothes
33. Soup kitchen
34. Mrs. Triscellan, second-hand clothes dealer
35. Richard Green,  do
36. Mrs. Dunphy,   do
37. M. Morrissey,   do
38. Mrs. McDonald,   do
39. John Ringwood,    do
40. Mrs. Munns,   do
41. Richard Grey, sadler
42. J. Fox, second-hand clothes dealer
43. Miss Cashin,          do
44. Mrs. Quigley,         do
45. G. Kirwan, boot maker
46. Thomas Quinn, grocer
47, 48. M. Ryan, second-hand clothes dealer
49. John Byrne, provision store
50. P. Whittle, bakery
51. P. Whittle, confectionery
52. Miss Nolan, grocer, etc.
53. Vacant
54. M. White, boot and shoe warehouse
55. M. Hayes, grocer & publican
56. E. Deevy and Co., drapers

Ballybricken

1. M. Walsh, publican
2. T. Fitzgerald, publican
3, 4, 5. M. Walsh's barm factory
6. Thomas Grant, publican
7. R. Whittle, carpenter and joiner
8. M. Dene, lodgings
9. Vacant
10. Vacant
11. C. Morrissey, lodgings
12. D. Walsh, publican
13. Vacant
14. Johanna Power, publican
15. John Kelly, provision store
16. P. Donnelly, pig buyer
17. Mrs. A. Maher, private house
18. M. Higgins, publican
     Pig buyers' Association
     The Pound
19. Michael Phelan, pig buyer
20. Michael Murphy,    do
21. Patrick Browne,     do
22. Laurence Slattery's office (pig buyer)
23. John Aylward, pig buyer
24. Miss M. Caulfield, private house
25. J. Harrison, mayor's sergeant
26. Maurice Murphy, smith
27. Wm. Day, pig buyer
28. James Arnold, publican
29. R. Grant, pig buyer
30. N. Caulfield, pig buyer
31. D. Bonce,     do
32. James O'Neill, pawn broker
33. Thomas English,     do
34. D. Walsh, publican
35. Vacant
36. M. Sheehan, hair dresser
37. Joseph Ryan, provision shop
38. James McGuinness, lodgings
39. E. Donnelly, publican
40. James Dowling, bakery
41. J. Caulfield, grocer, etc.
42. T. Donnelly, publican
43. Edwd. Duggan, pig buyer and publican
44. Joseph Duggan, bakery
45. M. Mooney, publican
46. Daniel Sheedy, pawn broker
47. Edward Power, publican
48. John Walsh, private house
49. Mrs. Phelan, newsagent
50. W. Baldwin, provisions
51. Wm. Kennedy, publican
52. Vacant
53. James Power, provisions
54. M. Hearne, lodgings
55. J. Ryan, hair dresser
56. David Dee, provisions
57. Maurice Quigley, grocer and publican

Bridge Street

1, 2. M. Hayden, publican and provision merchant
3. Michael O'Meara, publican
4. N. Newenham, telegraph clerk
5. John Walsh, pig buyer
6. Thomas Quinn, Bridge Hotel
7. C. Hogan (jnnr.), pig buyer
8. J. Walsh, private house
9. T. Hayden, manager Barrow Navigation Co.
10. E. Breen, private house
11. Ed. Burke, provision shop
12. Patrick Hennessy, clerk
     John Murphy, carrier, stores
13. J. Rogers, interpreter
14. Wm. O'Reilly, car man
15. P. Maher, builder
     T. Waters, ex-revenue officer
     John Ryan's (pig buyer) yard
     Wm. Ryan, provision shop
29. E. J. Hayes, publican
     Stores (vacant)
     James Bermingham, lodgings
     Frank Meade, railway clerk
31. Miss Fanning, provision shop
     Dominican Convent and Church
     C. J. Hilly, provision stores

Lombard Street

1. Patrick Walsh, green grocer
2. Mrs. Behan, music teacher
3. The Misses Hyne, dress and mantle makers
4. Patrick Power, agent Provident Clerks' Association
5. John McGrath, railway clerk
6, 7, 8. Jeremiah O'Donovan, flour and oatmeal stores
9. Mrs. Comerford, publican
10. J. Rowe, fruiterer
11. J. Gaule, publican
12. M. Kelly,   do
13. James Walsh, news agent
14. Miss Kiely, lodgings
15. Ed. Waters, horse dealer
16. R. H. Smith, grocer
17. J. W. Andrews, book binder
18. Ed. Murphy, grocer & builder
19, 20. Patrick Power, furnished lodgings
21. V. White, M.D.

William Street

1. John Gaule, publican
2. Miss Fitzgerald, lodgings
2a. John Chestnutt, saddler
     Doherty's barm & lime kilns
5. Patrick Wall, government clerk
6. Robt. Mortimer, accountant W. D. & L. Railway
7. Thos. Toole, master mariner
8. R. Hearne, leather merchant
9. Thomas De Renzy, M.D.
10. A. Nelson, ship broker
     Harbour Commissioners stores
13. Mrs. E. Maher, private house
14. Miss Smith, ladies' academy
     Federated Trades and Labour Union
16. John Slattery, bacon merchant
17. John Harty, land agent
18. Miss Roche, grocery and provisions
19. Park Hotel - John Kealy, proprietor
20. Alice Shallow, publican
21. T. F. Strange, solicitor
22. James Hearne & Co.'s, drapers assistants
23. E. Wark, (Rev.) Presbyterian Minister
24. Mrs. M. Walsh, furnished lodgings
     H. E. Benner, coal yard
25. Vacant
26. Vacant
27. M. B. Graham, iron founder
28. Vacant
29. Slattery's stores (vacant)

Colbeck Street

     Young Men's Christian Association
2. Edwd. Walsh, provision shop
     H. Gallway's bond stores
     Loan office, ? Carden, proprietor
     Mrs. N. Allen, Waterford Hotel
     Mrs. N. Allen, publican
     Geo. Deacon's furniture store
     Reddy Brothers, publicans
     Victoria Hotel - Reddy Bros., proprietors
Dobbyn, Tandy & McCoy, solicitors
19. Robert Powell, tailor
20. D. Phelan, boot maker

Catherine Street

     Temperance Hall
     C. A. Jones, carriage builder, and piano depot
3. H. D. Palmer, cabinet maker
4. Divisional Commissioner's office
5. Constable Irwin, R.I.C.
     Police stables
6. Robert Dobbyn, solicitor
     Baptist Meeting House
7. Mrs. Smith, private house
8. Thomas Trigg, law clerk
9. G. A. Clampett, auctioneer
10. M. O'Donnell, railway clerk
11. Mrs. Connolly
12. Thomas Atherton, agent
13. Richard Farrell, ship broker, American Vice-Consul
14. Mrs. Waddell
     High Court of Justice, Probate Div., District Registry
     Protestant Hall
     Court House and grounds
     Rev. T. Dowley, Adm., St. Patrick's
29. Vacant
30. W. Walsh, iron monger
31. C. Lawrence, commission agent
33. James Hearne, draper
34. J. J. Murphy, Sec. W. & L. Railway
35. Captain Cairns
36. George McClelland, builder
     John Harty, land and estate agent
     A. C. Anderson, land and estate agent
     W. McIntosh, land and estate agent
     J. D. Nott, Sec. W. C. I. Railway
37. T. W. Barsett

Lower Newtown

1. Wm. Poole, marine engineer
2. Patrick Hand, postal clerk
3. Richard Ridgway, butter merchant
4. Mrs. Audley, furnished lodgings
5. Francis Jacob, ironmonger
6. Wm. McDonald, postal clerk
8. T. R. White, gentleman
9. F. Walpole, grocer
10. B. Bennett, bookkeeper
11. C. Ambrose, solicitor
12. Mrs. Samuel Harris
13. W. E. Kelly, brewer
14. Jas. J. Phelan, corn merchant
15. D. Cantwell, clerk
16. Fred Howell, bookkeeper
     Friends' School
     Convent of De La Salle

Waterpark

1. J. Fanning, private house
     Christian Brothers' College
3. Vacant
4. Miss Kearney, private house
5. John McCarthy, clerk
6. Mrs. Sexton
7. J. Cullen, telegraph inspector
     Graves's timber yard and saw mills
9. Capt. Collins, master mariner
     Neptune Iron Works
10. Thomas Ainsworth, Sec. W. S. S. Co.
     Boundary wall of park

Great George's Street

     National Bank - S. Prosser, manager
     Chamber of Commerce
3. Roman Catholic Cathedral presbytery
4. Kelly Bros. (assistant's residence)
     N. Harvey & Co.'s printing works
5. Strange & Strange, solicitors
6. John Stafford, victualler
7, 8. Owen Power, delph merchant
9. W. J. Smith, baker and confectioner
10. A. Fleming, board & lodgings
11. J. Lahy, publican
12. Thomas White, nail manufacturer, etc.
13. J. Curran, baker and confectioner
     St. Patrick's R.C. Chapel and Christian Brothers' Schools
14. Mrs. McDonald, board and lodgings
15. D. Foran, publican
16. Patrick Walsh, grocer and spirit merchant
17. Flynn Bros., victuallers
     T. Curran, grocer
18. Tritochler & Hogg, jewellers
16. T. Purcell, oil and colour merchant
20, 21. Richd. Gough, grocer, etc.
22. J. Hawe, grocer and publican
23. R. Whitty, Carrick Bakery
24. J. J. Breen, hair dresser
25. P. Toomey, hardware merchant
26. David Grant, baker
27. J. Quinlan, victualler
28. J. J. Breen, grocery and provisions
29. A. Furlong, victualler
30. W. J. Cronen, publican
31, 32. T. and H. Doolan, wine merchants & grocers
33. O. Power & Son, china store
34. T. Thorpe, cashier Bank of Ireland
35. R. Ridgway's butter store
36, 37. W. Sage's cabinet factory

Gladstone Street

1, 2. R. Fennessy & Son, seedsmen
3. Richard Nolan, hardware merchant
4. Kenny and Stephenson, solicitors
5. W. A. Smyth & Co., sanitary engineers
6. J. Tynan, refreshment rooms
7. W. & A. Gilbey, wine merchants
8. E. C. Fielding, grocer, etc.
9. Miss Kelly, news agency and stationer
     Munster & Leinster Bank - T. Brett, manager
11. John Waddell, saddlery
12. Harvey & Son, stock brokers
13. A. Parker, watch maker
14. H. Gallwey, wholesale spirit merchant
     Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson and Co. Ltd.

O'Connell Street (King Street)

1, 2. George White and Sons, druggists, etc.
3. B. Manning, private house
4. C. Dowling, bookkeeper
     Provincial Bank of Ireland - R. Friel, manager
6, 7. Chapman Bros., provision merchants
8, 9. R. Mahony & Co.,      do
10. J. Fanning & Co.,         do
11. Miss Thompson, private house
12. Andrew Farrell,       do
13. A. S. Joy, publican
14. Francis Kent, fish merchant
15. E. Fielding, grocer & publican
16, 17. E. Courtenay and Sons, butter merchants
18. J. Gleeson, publican
19. F. Doyle, refreshment rooms
20. John Britton, publican and grocer
21. Peter Whalley, painter, etc.
     S. C. Allingham, solicitor
22. Society of Friends Meeting House
23. D. Dunford, solicitor
24. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson and Co's assistants
5. W. Power & Son, seedsmen (25)
26. Citizen office - J. H. McGrath, proprietor
27. Munster and Leinster Bank
28. John Murphy, auctioneer
29. R. Hearne, grocer & publican
30. W. McKay, merchant tailor
     Savings Bank and School of Art and Design
32. M. J. Murphy's mineral water store
33. W. Butler, dining rooms
34. Ml. Murphy, private house
35. T. Power, bakery
36. M. Dunphy, victualler
37. W. P. Quinn, grocer
38. Miss Kavanagh, news agent
39. John Regan, victualler
40. S. Meehan, provision shop
41. S. Meehan, lodgings
42. H. Brennan, provision shop
     Messrs. Hall's flour mills
     John Ryan, butter merchant
47, 48. J. & S. Phelan, corn merchant
49, 50. Waterford News - C. P. Redmond, proprietor
51-53. C. J. Hill, oil and colour, chemist and druggist, egg, salt, butter and provision merchant

O'Connell Street (Queen Street)

     Dominican Church
     Henry Denny & Sons, bacon merchants
11. Samuel Brabazon, manager Denny and Sons' bacon factory
     G. White & Sons, paraffin oil stores
15. John Hayes, publican
16 to 18. L. A. Ram's flour stores
19. Mrs. Dobbyn, furnished lodgings
20. M. J. Kennedy, private house
21. Patrick Wall, carpenter
22, 23. R. Mahony and Co., butter merchants
26. Michael O'Gorman, publican
27. Burke Bros., general merchants
28. Co-operative Wholesale Society, Thos. Shann, manager
29. Burke Brothers' stores
30. Andrew Farrell, flour store
31. D. Denny and Son, hired sack stores
     Henry Denny and Sons, coal stores
     John Kerr, butter and provision merchant
     J. P. Elmes, insurance agent and flour store
     Corn stores (Messrs. R. and H. Hall)
33. Richard Doyle, private house
34. M. Duffy, publican
35. Walter Morris, ship superintendent
     John Browne's corn stores
     C. J. Hill's provision stores

Peter Street

1. J. Furnis, woollen & worsted warehouse
2. M. Fitzgerald, grocer and publican
3. M. Fitzgerald, store & yard
4. Hanora McGrath, publican
8. Ellen Delahunty, publican
9. Wm. Walsh, baker
10. Mrs. Phelan, provision shop
     Dispensary
     Police Station
13. James Harper, cork cuter
14. Mrs. Plunkett, ironer
15. Mrs. Burns,      do
16. Edward Barron, fireman
17. John Pearce, mariner
18. Mrs. M. Cutt, publican
19. Francis Power, plasterer
20. R. Ryan's chandlery store
21. P. Carroll, poulterer
22. P. Walsh,     do
23. Miss H. Moore, surgical nurse
24. Nicholas Martin, gun maker
25. Miss Power, toy shop
26. John Coleman, grocer, etc.
27. Chester and Cleary, cork manufacturers
28. Pierce Murphy, sailor
29. James Walsh, labourer
30. Thomas Devereux, mason
31. Wm. Somers,          do
32. Vacant
33. James O'Rourke, carpenter
    Fish market
35. Mrs. Butler, news agent
36. Ml. Kavanagh, marine store
37. Edward Hearne, shoe maker
38. Mrs. O'Rourke, lodgings
39. Mrs. Hoare, marine store
40. John Day, lodgings
41. Wm. Kennedy, provision store
42. Anne Walsh, pawn broker
43. Anne Kinsella, publican
44. Mrs. Curran, lodgings
45. Thos. Hennessy, clothes dealer
46. G. W. Cooke, grocer & publican

Blackfriars

1. Mrs. P. McNamara, grocery and provision store
2. D. Slaney's tobacco store
3. James Knox, grocer and spirit merchant
4. Thos. Wallace, lodgings
5. Henry Irwin, baker and confectioner
6. John Phelan, victualler
7. Wm. Fitzpatrick, grocer and publican
8. Mrs. Murphy, provision shop
9. John Haughton, painter

Arundel Square

1. James Knox, grocer
2. Thos. Haughton, fruiterer
3. P. Keogh, ship carpenter
4. E. Moore, provision dealer
5. Mary Fitzgerald, green grocer
6. Mrs. Keating, lodgings
7. Catherine Donnelly, provision dealer
8. Bridget Coghlan, publican
9. Hanora Kennedy, provision dealer
10. Mary Casey, provision dealer
11. Ellen Grant
12. Mrs. McClean, clothes dealer
13. Vacant
14. S. Bennett, lodgings
15. Mrs. C. Walsh, provision dealer
16. Mrs. Roche, green grocer
17. Mrs. Rodgers, lodgings
18. Mrs. Walsh,       do

Arundel Lane

1, 2, 3. John Rice, tobacconist
4, 5. John Morrissey, grocer
6. Wm. Hutchinson, provision dealer
7. Vacant
8. Thomas Gray, publican
9. Vacant

High Street

1. Michael McGrath, victualler
2. Mrs. J. Phelan, grocer, etc.
3, 4. Flynn and Co., poulterers
5. Vacant
6. W. E. Jones, provision dealer
7. John Sheehan, provision dealer
8. Margaret Rossiter, lodgings
9. S. Morris-Kent, poulterer
10. W. Holden, publican, etc.
     Butter market
     Egg market
13. John Flynn, publican
14. Wm. Backas, umbrella maker
15. Anne Hyland, poulterer
16. Anne Murphy, provision dealer
17. Peter Isabeck, green grocer
18. John Sheehan, cooperage
19. E. Bushe, umbrella maker
20. N. Power, butter and egg merchant
21. W. Meyler, tenement house
22. W. Henebery, poulterer
23. John Flynn, car proprietor
     Gallwey's bond stores
25. R. Walsh, poulterer
26. Mary Molloy, provision dealer
27. Anne Hennessy, lodgings
28, 29. Customs and Telegraph stores
30. Denis McGrath, civil bill officer
31. James Breen, green grocer
32 to 34. M. Sullivan's bottling stores
35. P. McNamara, publican
36. James Nolan, grocer, etc.
37. Patrick Maloney, provision dealer
38. Mrs. R. Morris, publican, etc.
39. James Knox's store
40. Patrick Power, poulterer
41. Mrs. Farrell, private house
42. Thos. Phelan, victualler

Lady Lane

     Franciscan Church
4. Protestant infant school
5. Peter Cutlar, M.D.
6. Patrick Whitty, M.D.
7. Young Women's Christian Association
8. Thomas West, shoe maker
9. Miss Whalley, private house
10. Mrs. Scott,    do
11. R.I.C. Barracks
12. The Misses Firth, day school
13. S. O'Brien, collegiate training school
14. John Ryan, shoe maker
15. John Kelly, labourer
16, 17. Henry Kelly, publican and mineral water manufacturer
18. John Adair, city bakery
19. Robert Armour, pensioner
20. St. Martin's Female Orphanage
     Sisters of Charity Convent
22. Henry Kelly, private house
23. S. Morris, M.D.
24. W. L. Mackesy, M.D.
25. W. R. Connolly, M.B.
26. Edward Flanagan, private lodgings
27. J. Thornton and Son, solicitors
     Presbyterian Church
28. Mrs. A. Furlong, dress and mantle rooms
29. Mrs. Fuller, lodgings
30. J. C. Jeffs, police pensioner
31. G. J. Mackesy, M.D.

Henrietta Street

1. John Hayes, hair dresser
2. Vacant
3. Pope Bros., spirit merchants
4. John Kennedy, publican
5. Vacant
6, 7. M. C. Murphy, spirit merchant
8, 9. C. Jones, coach builder
10. Working men's tem. society
11. Mrs. Lokey, lodgings
12. W. Roberts, commission agent
13. A. Jeffares, publican
14. M. Long, ptr tenement house
15. Patrick Dillon,      do
16. James Lurnley, tailor
17. M. Bilton, professor of music
19 and 20. Vacant
21. P. J. Power, solicitor
22 to 24. G. A. Campbell, auctioneer, etc.

Paul's Square

1. R. Fennessy and Son, Seedsmen, etc., Store
2. P. F. Reddy, publican
3. National and Commercial Club
4. "Waterford Star"
     Methodist Church
     Ruins of French Church

Bailey's New Street

1. C. Galgey, publican
2. Mrs. Delaney, do
3. Hartigan Bros., car owners
4. Patrick Carroll, poulterer
5. Mary Phelan, lodgings
6. M. Carroll, corset maker
7. John Kelly, sailor
8. Mrs. Horne, lodgings
9. W. Meredith, wine merchant
10. Munster Hotel, Mrs. Green, proprietress
11. "Standard" office, R. Whalley, proprietor
12. M. Bent, sailor
13. R. A. Merry and Co.'s whiskey bar
14. Peter O'Brien, lodgings
15. John Lawler, rent collector
16. B. McDonald, clerk
17. Capt. Colter, master mariner
18. E. O'Grady, fashionable hair cutting saloon

Exchange Street

1. R. O'Callaghan, hair dresser
2. Thomas Hayden, provision dealer
3, 4. "Munster Express" H. Fisher, manager
5. Wm. Pearm, publican
6, 7. Henry Kelly, wholesale bottler
8, 9. Vacant
10. M. Blake, refreshment rooms

Keyser Street

1. William Stafford, fireman
2. Patrick Regan, clerk
3. Pierse Howlett,  do
4. John Upton, van man
5. Laurence Tobin, sailor
     Thomas Freeman, coal and flour merchant
6. Joseph Dwyer, lodgings
7. J. Hutchinson, sailor

Summer Hill

     F. E. Barne's bacon manufactory
1. M. Kneelan, policeman
2. John Howard, clerk
3. R. Morris, private house
4. Mrs. Poole,     do
5. Joseph Thompson, clerk
6. Mrs. O'Brien
7. John Maher, pig buyer
8. Peter Egan,       do
9. Mrs. Kennedy
10. Thomas Molloy, clerk
11. Maurice Walsh, butcher
12. Mary Quirke
13. Mary Power
14. Mrs. Walsh
15. Thomas Power, bacon cutter
16. W. A. McLoughlin, publican

Daisy Terrace
All Private Houses

1. Captain Deevy
2. Wm. Croker, post office clerk
3. Captain Power
4. Michael Widger, horse dealer
5. J. Moore, jeweller
6. Vacant
7. Mr. J. Casey
8. J. Kerr
9. Vacant
10. Mr. Shann
11. M. Grant, sailor
12. James Longmire, clerk

Morley Terrace

1. Vacant
2. J. Ferrier, marine engineer
3. Mrs. O'Meara
4. Mr. Burber
5. Mrs. Corcaran
6. Mr. More, clerk
7. Mr. Senior
8. John Murray, pig buyer
9. M. Arthur,         do
10. W. Whitty
11. J. Mannix
12. Thomas Hennessy, clerk
13. G. Brookes, clerk
14. W. Knowles, do
15. Vacant
16. Joseph Gaule, pig buyer
17. Miss Grennan
18. Miss McCoy
19. John Connington, clerk
20. Michael Dobbyn,   do
21. Captain Ellis
22. Mr. Pearn, clerk
23. John O'Farrell, pig buyer

Kerry Park Terrace

1. Henry Colfen, publican
2. John Phelan, clerk
3. David Heylin, pig buyer
4. James Skelton, clerk
5. James Browne,   do
6. M. Russell
7. Sergeant Tincler, R.I.C.
8. James Ryan
9. Sergeant Wilson, R.I.C.
10. John Heath, carpenter
11. Patrick Walsh, cooper
12. James Murphy,   do

Oak Villa

     George White, Esq.

Summer Lane

     J. Strangman, Esq.
     M. Quinlan, cattle dealer

Morgan Street

1. Patrick Nolan, mason
2. James Pender, labourer
3. J. Corbett,           do
4. T. Kavanagh,       do
5. Mrs. A. Wall, publican
6. Michael Casey, pig buyer
7. John Keely, revenue officer
8. P. Ryan, pork butcher
9. J. Dronin, teacher
10. Vacant
11. J. Hamilton, watchman
12. J. Hutchinson, grocer
13. J. Hutchinson, rent collector
14. Mrs. Parker, ladies' nurse
15. John Walsh, master mariner
16. Thomas Healy, labourer
     Richardson's bacon factory
22. Patrick Walsh, night watchman
23. Garret Colfer, pig buyer
24. Miss E. Cass
25. Mrs. A. Malone
26. Mrs. M. McDonald
27. Nicholas Grant, fireman
28. Daniel Brien, cattle drover
29. Daniel O'Neill, Ferryman
30. John Hurley, ship carpenter
31. Martin Baron, labourer
32. John Crowe, railway guard
33. Mrs. Doyle
34. John Rourke, watchman
35. Laurence White, labourer

The Glen

1. Wm. O'Neill, labourer
2. Thomas Barry, hair dresser
3. James Barry, pig buyer
4. A. Kerwick, publican
5. John Barry, pig buyer
6. John Riordan, labourer
7. Wm. O'Brien,    do
8. M. Hanley, publican
9. Mrs. O'Toole
10. W. Bambrick, watchman
11. Thos. Walsh, pork butcher
12. Edward Culleton, mason
13. John Hayes, carpenter
14. Mrs. O'Keeffe
15. Michael Flanagan, labourer
16. Mary Power, publican
17. John Walsh, tailor
18. Patrick Caulfield, pig buyer
19. Mrs. M. Quann
20. John Walsh, porter
     James Fanning's charitable institution
     M. J. Murphy, wholesale bottler and mineral water manufacturer
22. Mrs. McGrath
23. James Morrissy, labourer
24. Mrs. B. Flynn
25. T. Sclanders, marine engineer
26. R. Barron, carpenter
27. Paul Caulfield, pig buyer
28. Patrick Higgins, clerk
29. C. Hogan, senior, pig buyer
30. Mrs. Doyle
31. Michael Downey, clerk
32. Thomas Bowe, pig buyer
33. K. Donnelly, publican
34. Margaret Power,  do
     Matterson & Co.'s bacon factory
36. Mrs. White
37. J. Wade, master mariner
38. J. McKeon, P.O. pensioner
39. J. Coffey, master mariner
40. Vacant
41. L. Farrell, ship carpenter
42. James Green, pig buyer
43. John Hayes, pork butcher
44. E. Morrissey, provision shop

Mayor's Walk

1. C. A. Ward, lodgings
2. Thomas Drohan, carpenter
3. Mrs. Wall, lodgings
4. Mrs. Dooley,  do
5. J. McCarthy, green grocer
6. T. Widger, horse dealer
7. John Roche, publican
8. Vacant
9. Mrs. Walsh, lodgings
10. Mrs. Flahavan, do
11. John Widger, horse dealer
12. Mrs. Walsh, lodgings
13. James Flynn, publican
14. C. Phelan, provision shop
15. Mrs. Hartery, milk dealer
16. Michael Cusack, labourer
17. Mrs. Power, milk dealer
18. Thomas Morrissey, sailor
19. Mrs. Raher, provision shop
20. Michael Hartery, coal yard
21. James Nolan, publican
22. Richard Sullivan
23. John Revels, tailor
24. John Hogan
25. C. Fitzmaurice, provision shop
26. James Hughes, news agent
27. J. Morrissey, lodgings
28. James Dee, provision shop
29. Wm. Broderick, publican
30. Michael Flynn, provisions
31. William Halloran, do
32. John Power,        do
33. John Coffey,        do
34, 35. P. Kelter,       do
36. James O'Neill, grocer
37.      do       do   creamery
38. R. Murray, publican
39. Mrs. Foley
40. A. O'Neill, hair dresser
41. Mrs. Lee, lodgings
42. Mary Conway, do
43. Thomas Cahill, do
44. Mrs. M. Flynn, publican
45. J. Hetherington, do
46. M. Canty, flour & meal store
47. Jas. Hetherington, baker
48. T. Morgan, horse dealer
49. Wm. Murphy, publican
50. R. Phelan, general dealer
51. Charles Mordaunt, publican
52. E. Hartey, provisions
53. James Halloran, lodgings
54. Michael Keeffe,   do
55. E. McCarthy, provisions
56. Mrs. Hackett,    do
57. James Power, builder
58. W. Cullinane, baker, grocer and publican
59. John Quigley, baker
60. James Nolan, provisions
61. Mrs. Flanagan,   do
62. Patrick Wilson, toy shop

Barrack Street

1. Edward Power, flour store
2. Martin Knox, labourer
3. Michael O'Meara, lamp lighter
4. Mrs. Maddocks, lodgings
5. Mrs. Curran,            do
6. Mrs. Ryan, provisions
7. James Flavin, fireman
8. John McCarthy, builder
9. Andrew Ryan, pork butcher
10. William Hardy, plumber
11. Mrs. Jones
12. Mrs. Treacy
13. Ml. Costelloe, clerk
14. Mrs. Ray
14. Wm. Power, publican (15)
16. Philip Boyle, car driver
17. Vacant
18. M. Hasset, policeman
19. Robert Thompson, publican
20. James Dalton, baker
21. Wm. Harrison, tailor
22. Patrick Ryan, labourer
23. John Morrissey, clerk
24. Nicholas Condon, poulterer
25. James Hood, lodgings
26. J. Johnson, sergeant R.I.C.
27. Mary Power, dress maker
28. Mary Foran, provisions
     Christian Brothers' schools
30. Miss Hennessy, confectioner
31. J. Cadman, tailor
32. W. Johnson, clerk
33, 34. Mrs. R. M. Buggy, publican
35. Alfred Collins, upholsterer
36. Edward Power, publican
37. Patrick McTighe,  do
38. Matthew Hogan,   do
39. L. Wallace, provisions
40. Wm. Dobbyn, news agent
41. Mrs. E. Barry, dress maker
42. Edward Casey, grocer
43. Constable McKenna, R.I.C.
44. Cornelius Crowley
45. R. Cullen, carpenter
46. Michael Cadman, tailor
47 to 49. Mary Corcoran, meat and provision store
50. Sergeant Evans, Waterford militia
51. Jas. Roche, relieving officer
52. Michael Walsh, grocer
53. Vacant
54, 55. Mrs. O'Keeffe, publican and coal yard
56. Martin Walsh, publican
57. Wm. Sully, army pensioner
58. John Flynn, pork butcher
59. Richard Dunphy, labourer
60. Mrs. Holbrook, publican
61. John O'Keeffe, van man
62. Jer. Fitzgerald, pig buyer
63. The soldiers' institute
64. J. Collins, borough constable
     Artillery & cavalry barracks
66. Sergt. Corcoran, Waterford militia
67. Ed. Forristal, mason
68. James Daly, publican
69. John Tracey, sail maker
70. Mrs. M. Power, lodgings
71. John McEvoy, Baker
72. James Lynch, cattle man
73. Patrick Power, mason
74. Patrick Condon, cooper
75. Michael Cullen, labourer
76. Patk. Donovan, shoe maker
77. Patrick Dobbyn, clerk
78. Mary Cullen, lodgings
79. Thomas Cluasty, mason
80. William Hartley,. baker and confectioner
81. Wm. Oxland, shoe maker
82. Wm. Skinner, boot finisher
83. Constable Lyons, R.I.C.
84. Sergeant Holt, Waterford militia
85. John Kerly, cooper
86. Sergt. Cox, Waterford militia
87. Miss A. Doyle, dress maker
88. J. Wilson, turnkey, Waterford prison
89. John Brown, clerk
90. H. Sterling, working jeweller
91. John Moloney, labourer
92. Michael Gough, provisions
     Infantry Barracks
95. Mrs. Phelan, ladies' nurse
96. Rich Butler, pork butler
97. Patrick Conroy, watchman
98. H. O'Neill, pork butcher
99. James Hennan, trumpeter, Waterford militia
100. John Phelan, labourer
101. J. Connery, coach maker
102. James Murphy, baker
103. Mat. O'Neill, shoe maker
104. A. Hennebery, labourer
105. Thos. Phelan, watchman
106. Thos. Power, car proprietor
107. Mrs. O'Connell, lodgings
108. Mrs. A. Young, provisions
109. Michael Donovan, mason
110. John Sullivan, pork butcher
111. Mrs. Lawless, provisions
112. Vacant
113. Michael Flaherty, labourer
114. Ellen Driscoll, publican
115. Wm. Hearne, do
116. George Nash, brush maker
117. Paul Murphy, stone cutter
118. James West, postman
119. William Flynn, porter
120. Richard Curtis, clerk
121. Patrick Falconer, labourer
122. Mrs. W. Sheehan, dress maker
123. Mrs. Power, provisions, etc.
124. Martin Reidy, baker
125. Branch Post Office - Mr. McAuliffe, post master
126. Michael Elliott, labourer
127. John P. Cunninghan, teacher (Cunningham)

Johnstown

1, 2. James O'Connor, publican
3. Peter Power, cooperage
4. James Hartery, tailor
5. Lawrence Connors, hay and straw dealer
6. Bridget Ryan, provisions
7. Michael Anderson, carpenter
8. Patrick Power, cattle drover
9. Richard Lannon, chandler
10. Sergeant Murphy, R.I.C.
11. Mrs. Elliott
12. Bridget Cashin, provisions
13. Patk. Cashin, manure agent
14. W. Collins & Sons, monumental works
15. Sergeant Keegan, R.I.C.
16. J. Godsell, provisions
17. M. McKenna, carpenter
18. J. Miller, cooper
19. Constable Hunt, R.I.C.
20. John Nolan, painter
21. John Torrie, engine driver
22. Constable Larke, R.I.C.
23. Michael Keane, coach painter
24. Mrs. A. White, lodgings
25. Acting Sergeant Lowe, R.I.C.
26. Mrs. J. Breen, ladies' nurse
27. R. A. O'Toole, printer
28. James Kavanagh, smith
29. Mrs. M. Walsh, dress maker
30, 31. David Canty, publican news agent
32. James Power, provisions
33. Patrick Devereux, flour and meal store
34. J. Finn, private house
35. Mrs. Duncan, lodgings
36. Miss E. Power, dress maker
37. Miss McGrath, dress maker
38. James Walsh, shoe maker
39. J. Garvey, wholesale bottler
40. Thos. Kirwan, provision store
41. Constable Ager, R.I.C.
42. Wm. Graham, pensioner
43. George Nolan, builder
44, 45. Richard Nolan, builder
46. Sergeant Shankey, R.I.C.
47. John Burke, clerk
48. Joseph Farrell, coach maker
49. Michael Cashin, cork cutter
50. Wm. Eustace, private house
51. F. Lyons, glue manufacturer
52. Edward Lee, farrier
53. Robt. Veany, cabinet maker
54. Thos. Maher, labourer
55. Wm. Morrissey, coach maker
56. James Sage, publican
57, 58. Bridget Flynn, potato, straw, hay and oat store
59. Francis Byrne, provision warehouse
60. A. Henderson, cabinet manufacturer
61. Mrs. J. Flynn, private house
62, 63. Mrs. M. Jones, provision dealer
64. Wm. Cashman, sailor
65. Jas. Simmonds, brick layer
66. Joseph Eustace, fowl dealer
67. Richard Doran, shoe maker
68. James Rollestone, mineral water manufacturer
69. James Newy, fitter
70. Geo. Robinson, private house
     Cycle Works (John Douglas, proprietor)

John's Hill

     St. John's College and residence of the Most Rev. R. A. Sheehan, R.C. Bishop
2. Ernest J. Thornton, solicitor
3. James Otway, C.E.
4. Henry Denny, merchant
5. Simon Collins, hatter
6. Mrs. Courtenay, John's Hill House
7. Edward Deevy, draper
8. Joseph Carew, photographer
9. J. L. Wright, wholesale bottler
10. Mr. Levinge, Singer Manufacturing Co.
11. Mrs. Ross
12. J. Reade, pensioner
     Fever hospital
     Leper Hospital
15. Mr. J. Moir, engineer
16. Mrs. Hastings
17. J. B. Davison, butter merchant
18. W. Godbey, clerk, W.S.S. Cc
19. Miss Dwyer, private house
20. Mrs. Bermingham,  do
21. R. Curran, pensioner
22. Patrick Hackett, cooper
23. Joseph Flynn, tailor
24. Nicholas Power, merchant

Eldon Terrace (John's Hill)

1. R. Whalley, newspaper proprietor
2. Mrs. Kizbey
3. Mrs. Lambowrne
4. J. W. Downey, manager W.S.S. Co.
5. Vacant
6. Rev. John Fleury
7. Mrs. Chapman

Bellvue Terrace (John's Hill)

1. George Chapman
2. Mrs. W. Williams
3. Mr. H. Hill, clerk
4. Mr. W. Williams, clerk
5. Mr. P. Kent, Boro' Treasurer
6. Mr. R. H. Sharpe, clerk
7. Mr. W. Walsh, post master
8. Mrs. Wall-Morris

New Street

1. Vacant
2. Patrick Power, plasterer
3. J. Walsh, carriage trimmer
4. Thomas Power, shoe maker
5. Stephen Byrne, basket maker
6. Peter Grimes, plasterer
7. James Byrne, basket maker
8. Richard O'Keeffe, shoe maker
     St. Stephens Brewery (W. E. Kelly, proprietor)
10. Mrs. Browne
11. Vacant
12. St. John's R.C. Presbytery
13. James May, shoe maker
14. Jas. Quigley, clothes dealer

South Parade

     Turkish Baths
1. Constable Dawson, R.I.C.
2. F. Cottuli, professor of dancing
3. David Casey, clerk
4. Richard Torrie, clerk
5. Mrs. White
6. Vacant
7. Dr. Enright
8. James Anthony, clerk
9. Richard Curtis, gentleman
10. Mrs. Pearce
11. S. C. Allingham, solicitor
12. Mrs. Pope
13. Richard McCurdie, bank clerk
14. Daniel Dunford, solicitor
15. William Fudger, commercial traveller
16. R. W. Craig, manager Clyde Shipping Company
17. William Roberts
18. R. W. Mercier
19. J. Boyd, collector of customs
20. Captain P. Burns, master mariner
21. Mrs. J. Egan
22. John Mackey, clerk of union
23. A. McCoy, solicitor
24. William Price
25. George Hazleton, plumber
26. W. Strong, boot finisher
27. J. Lynch, draper's assistant
28. Constable Hagarty, R.I.C.
29. Thomas Sheehan, brewer

Percy Terrace

1. Wm. Francis, clerk
2. Miss Ferguson, school teacher
3. Richard Furlong, draper's assistant
4. Mrs. M. Power
5. Henry Doolin
6. Miss A. Goodchild
7. Robert Ramage, moulder
9. Vacant
10. H. Courtenay, pensioner
11. P. J. Burns, surveyor
12. Richard Ennis, school teacher
13. Nicholas Power, butter merchant
14. R. H. Smyth, commission agent
15. W. Collins, master mariner
16. Vacant

Upper Newtown
Private Houses

1. Commander Saunders, R.N.R.
2. Miss Strangman
3. E. A. White, grocer
4. Mrs. Barron
5. M. C. Murphy, spirit merchant
6. Q. H. Marlow, agent Prudential Society
7. F. H. Hall, corn merchant
8. A. Home
9. John A. Tobin, clothier
10. J. P. Graves, J.P., timber merchant
11. Francis Jacob, ironmonger
12. Samuel Strangman, brewer
13. J. H. Courtenay, butter merchant
14. R. H. Power, secretary Co. Grand Jury
15. District Commissioner Byrne R.I.C.
16. R. W. Mosley, jeweller
17. James Robertson, draper

 

next County Directory