LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Quadrant Street
from 15 Albert Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. Kane, Hugh, accountant
   3. Ward, John, labourer
   5. McCrory, Miss Norah
   7. Dean, Robert, leather worker
   9. McCarron, Mrs. Rachel
 11. Allsopp, Joseph, docker
 13. Maguire, Patrick
 15. Occupied
 17. Tracey, William J.
 19. Hoffman, Miss S.
 21. Phillips, Miss Christina
 23. Vacant
 25. Hennessey, Peter, fitter
 27. Green, Francis, labourer
 29. Quinn, Wm., labourer
 33. Quinn, Wm., blacksmith
                      __________

   2. Ginley, John, labourer
   4. McGrillen, Mrs. Bridget
   6. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Larkin, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Quinn, Mrs. Christina
 12. McCrossan, Mrs. Bridget
 14. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 16. Doherty, Daniel, labourer (Dougherty, Daniel, labourer in 1951)
 18. McDonnell, Wm. P., clerk
 20. Delaney, Miss Annie
 22. Downes, Mrs. Mary
24-26. Brannigan, J., grocer

Quarry Road
off Old Holywood Road

                       Stonyridge
       Ambrose, William, joiner
   2. Jenkins, William
 14. Campbell, Albert
 16. Pinkerton, Mrs. Mary
 18. Lennox, Miss F. M.
 20. Crichton, Ian, electrical engineer
 22. Angus, Alan, music teacher
 24. Crompton, Russell, representative
 26. Gilliland, ?
..........here is Glenmillan Park
                    Quarry House
       Hardy, A. T., pharmaceutical chemist
       Fair, Mrs. H.
                     Glen Cottage
       Bayliss, William J., machinist
..........here is Glenmachan Road
  Craigmachan (Carigmachan in 1951)
       Ewart, Miss I. K.
   Glenamond Lodge (Glenalmond in 1951)
       Henderson, Capt. O. W. J., director
..........here is Glen Road
                    __________

               Glen Ebor Cottages
       Robb, Robert, plumber
       McQuillan, Arthur, gardener
       Dickson, S., gardener
                        Tiverton
       Watts, Capt. R., C.B.E., M.C., solicitor
..........here is Glenmachan Road
                      Kilnacarra
       Shillington, M. A., B.B.C., announcer
           Glenmachan Tower Farm
       Livingstone, Wm. J., farmer
       Vacant ground

Queen Street
from 54 Castle Street to Wellington Place

   1. Hall, Higham & Co. Ltd., millinery and drapery
   "   Rylands & Sons, Ltd., warehousemen
   "   Hall, Harding, Ltd., Drawing Office Material Manufacturers
   3. Lipton Ltd. (stores)
5-7. Hill, Chas. V., Ltd., (Inc. Stanley Johnston Ltd.), Electrical Engineers and Contractors (Reg.)
   "   Hill, Chas. V., Ltd., Radio and Television Dealers
   "   Orr, M. T., agent
   "   Provincial Drapery Co.
   "   McCrea, Lilian, hairdresser
   "   Armstrong, J., manufacturers' agent
7-15. General Electric Co. Ltd., The, manufacturers of electric motors, Osram lamps, G.E.C. Radio and Osram Valves; all electrical accessories; Magnet Cookers and all apparatus for general lighting schemes. T.A.: Electricity, Belfast" Manager for Belfast and Ulster District, J. McK. Stewart
17-19. Wilmore & Co., Radio, Television & Electrical Wholesalers
 21. R.U.C. Station - Sgt. Cochrane
23-29. Belfast Corporation Gas Department, Showrooms
 31. T.V.S., television and radio dealers and engineers
31a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 33. Garmany, Robert, & Son, Ltd., Engineers' Agents, Representing Brookhirst Switch Gear Ltd.; South Wales Switchgear Ltd.; Gent & Co. Ltd.; The Electrical Division of Radiation, Ltd., Domestic and Heavy Duty Cooking and Home Laundry Apparatus; The Power Centre Co. Ltd., Industrial Electrical Distribution Gear Specialists. T.A.: "Vitesse, Belfast"
33a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 35. Hunter, Barr, & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
 37. McCormick Bros. Ltd., warehousemen
 39. Bell, Logan & Carswell, Ltd., Colour Printers and Manufacturing Stationers
..........here is College Street
 41. Siemens Edison Swan, Ltd., Electrical Manufacturers. T.A.: "Sieswan, Belfast"
 43. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd., Manufacturing Trade Department
 45. Siemens Edison Swan, Ltd. (store)
 47. Ayton, Henry R., Ltd., Engineers' & Agents
 49. Fit-Rite Shirt Co., Shirt Manufacturers
   "   Smith, H. D., wholesale warehouseman
   "   Peel, Watson & Co. Ltd., & wholesale children's outfitters
   "   McVeigh & Donnan, warehousemen
                    __________

2-4. Ministry of Agriculture - Herbage Seeds Division, Drainage Division, Fertilisers and Agriculture Branch, Census Branch
   6. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. , The
   "   Bonded Store (stack W)
   8. Haworth, Richard, & Co. Ltd., Cotton & Rayon Manufacturers & Converters
   "   Fyffe, A. H., agent
   "   McGivern, L., agent
   "   Lowry, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Wallace, J. C., & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Patterson, J. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   McIlroy, M. E. & W. G., manufacturers' agents
   "   Smiley & Co., linen merchants
   "   Vacant
   "   Robinson & Logan, Ltd., wholesale clothiers
   "   Turkington, James, manufacturers' agent
   "   Kerr, F. F., manufacturers' agent
10-16. Building being built
 20. Radio Development, service department
   "   Belmont Manufacturing Co., leather goods
   "   Franc, Henry, & Lauder, Ltd., Surgical Dressing Manufacturers
   "   Shaw, Robert P., & Sons, manufacturers' agents
   "   Modern Appliances, domestic equipment
 22. McBride, Ashley, Textile Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Bingham, Miss G., lace depot
   "   Spencer & Co., radio & television engineers
   "   Mason, R. J., agent
   "   Beckett, R. S., drapery agent
 24. Lyons, Samuel, handkerchief manufacturer
   "   Magennis, Miss Maureen, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Gilmartin & Co., linen merchants
   "   Murdoch, Jas., manufacturers' agent
 26. Radio Development, radio, television & recording engineers
   "   Orr, Joseph, agent
   "   Boyd, A. Edgar, agent
 28. Conerney, J. C., stationery agent
   "   McRoberts, Miss E., dress maker
   "   Kerr & Parrock, Misses, Designers
   "   Finlay, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Sinclair, Miss L., die stamping
   "   Wilson, John, watch maker
   "   Lilburn, E. L., agent
..........here is College Street
 32. Nicholson & Morrow Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. T.A., "Fancies, Belfast"
 36. McCabe, S. O., & Co. Ltd., Manufacturers and Warehousemen
38a. Walton & Gordon Ltd., Radio and Electrical Factors
 38. McCluggage, D., & Son, wholesale footwear distributors, leather merchants & wholesale warehousemen
 40. Philips Electrical Ltd., Electrical Manufacturers. T.A.: "Phillamps, Belfast"
   "   Allison, J., & Son, Ltd., warehousemen
   "   Brewer & Pepper, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Berk, F. W., & Co. Ltd., Chemical Manufacturers. T.A.: "Berchem, Belfast"
 42. Leyland Paint and Varnish Co. Ltd.
44-46. Athletic Stores Ltd.
   "   Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority - E. H. Jones, O.B.E., secretary

Queen Street Upper
from 32 Wellington Place to Howard Street

       Gateway
1-3. Victor Ltd., automobile engineers
 3a. Post Office Telephones, Belfast Telephone Area
   5. Central Merchants Ltd., builders' and plumbers' merchants (warehouse)
   "   Dowling, John, & Sons, Ltd., Plumbing, Electrical and Heating Engineers. T.A.: "Lingdow, Belfast"
   7. Ministry of Agriculture, forestry division
..........here is Wellington Street
   9. Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society - J. W. Adrain, Branch Manager
   "   Doran, J. C., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Booksellers and Stationers
   "   Belfast Builders' Association; Federation of Building Trade Employers of N.I. Ltd.; N.I. Building and Civil Engineering Holiday Scheme Management, Ltd.; N.I. Association of Civil Engineering Contractors - M. R. Whitham, F.C.I.S., secretary
   "   Presbyterian Church in Ireland - Old Age Fund - Indigent Ladies' Fund - W. Orr, secretary; Residential Trust - Wm. Weir, hon. treasurer; Rural Settlement Trust - D. Kennedy, hon. secretary
   "   Girls' Brigade (N.I. Battalion)
   "   Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority, works branch
                   __________

42-44. Liddell, Wm,., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
 46. Owens, Mrs. E., silks & wllns. (woollens?)
   "   Armstrong, W., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Lennox, A., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Hennessy, H., confectioner
   "   Vacant
   "   Campbell, R. M., Ltd., brush manufacturers - D. R. G. Taylor, agent
 48. Faith Mission, The
   "   Lighthouse Mission, The, Bookroom & Office
   "   Corbett, H., typewriting & duplicating
   "   McCaw, Johnston, & Co., Manufacturers' Agents
   "   Strain, S. H., & Co., agents
   "   Wakeford, Donald J., dental technician
   "   London & Provincial Sporting News Agency Ltd.
50-52. MacIlwaine, A. D., & Co., stock brokers
..........here is Wellington Street
       Side door
 54. Jeanine, ladies' hairdressers
 56. Isibeal's Catering Ltd., cake shop
   "   Collin, J. S., manufacturers' agent
   "   B.R.A. Television Services
 58. McKenna, Charles, hairdresser
   "   Bunting, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Vacant
   "   McKenna, Charles, hairdresser
   "   Whittfield Sewing Machines
 60. Caravel, coffee bar
 62. Suzor, M. de, school of French
   "   Trans-British Travel Ltd., Travel Agents

Queen's Arcade
from 31 Donegall Place to 30 Fountain Street

1-3. Brand & Co. (side door)
   5. Smyth, D. I., & Co., Radio Radiograms, Television, Records, Records, Concert Agents
7-9. Lily Gowns (Mrs. L. McCahey)
 11. Nanette, ladies' outfitters
 13. Stewart, Dorothy, ladies' outfitter
 15. Morrison, Miss S., furrier
17-19. Lunn, John H., (Jewellers), Ltd.
 21. Suzanne's Boutique, ladies' outfitters
 23. Collins & Shields, florists
 25. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., news agency branch
 27. Ekays, (Miss Kerr), Blouses; Ladies' Outfitters
29-31. Auld & Pemberton, Ltd., Tobacconists
                    __________

   2. Reed, Austin, Ltd. (side door)
4-6. Queen Cafe, The - John A. McGlade, proprietor
   8. Marie, (Miss McBride), millinery fancies
 10. Queen's Dairy Co. (W. H. Gillespie)
 12. Hunter, Misses B. & M., gowns
14a. Smyth, Misses A. & E., tobacconists & confectioners
 14. Halliday, Chas. H., & Co. Ltd., photographers
 16. Lyons, Helen G., children's outfitter
 18. Cathcart, Miss Mary, Lingerie, Outfitting
 20. Langdale, Ella, Ltd., fancy needlework
 22. Vacant
 24. Vacant
 26. Stuart, Mrs. M. J., confectioner and travel agent

Queen's Bridge
from Ann Street to Bridge End

Queen's Quay
from Bridge End to Abercorn Basin

       B.H.C. Transit shed
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., Coal Merchants, Head Office, 47 High Street
       Coalmen's Mission Hall
   1. Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd.
   2. King, Alex., Ltd., coal merchants & ship owners
3-5. Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd., Shipping Agents
   6. Hinde, William, Ltd., coal merchants and ship owners
   "   Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd.
..........here is Middlepath Street
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd. (store)
       Ross's, Ltd., garage
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd.
       Ross's Ltd., coal office
       B.H.C. No. 8 Weighbridge
       I.T.L. Cafe
       Noble, John R., Ltd. (hut)
 21. Kelly, J., Ltd.
       King, Alex., Ltd., depot
 23. Hinde, Wm. M., & Sons, Ltd., coal depot
       Barkley, Wm. M., & Sons, Ltd., coal depot
..........here is Sydenham Road
 24. Neill, John, coal depot
 25. Craig, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., coal depot
 27. Hinde, W., Ltd., stabling yard
 28. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 29. Noble, John R., Ltd., coal depot
 30. Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coal importers
       Craig, Hugh, & Co. Ltd. (yard)
       Kingsberry, James, Ltd., (yard)
..........here is Abercorn Basin
       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Coal Yard
       MacPherson & Todd, coal yard
       Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coal yard

Queen's Road
at 2 Sydenham Road

       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., garage
 3a. Lyons, R. J., & Co. Ltd., coal depot
       Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., coal depot
..........here is Old Channel Road
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners (Cranes Dept.)
       Harbour Commissioners Time Office
       Harland & Wolff Ltd. - Abercorn Works
       Harland & Wolff Ltd. - Queen's Works
..........here is Hamilton Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd. - Victoria Works
..........here is Musgrave Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Dock Works
..........here is Harland Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Thompson Works
Harland & Wolff Ltd., King's Works
       Thermotank, Ltd., Air Conditioning Engineers
..........here is Wolff Road
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. - Harbour Power Station
                     __________

       McMullan, T., & Co. Ltd., grocery, oil and mill furnishing depts. (stores)
       Porter, James W., Ltd., weighbridge
..........here is Abercorn Basin
       Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., gear hut
       Porter, James W., Ltd., gear hut
       Hamilton Graving Dock and Pumping Station
       Harland & Wolff, Ltd., inspectors' offices
       Harland & Wolff, Ltd., Shipbuilders, Engineers and Boilermakers
       Belfast Shipbuilders' Association
       Belfast Marine Engineering Employers' Association
..........here is Victoria Road
       Alexandra Graving Dock Yard
       Alexandra Wharf
       Thompson Graving Dock
       Chadburn's (Liverpool), Ltd., Marine Engineers and Manufacturers of Marine Equipment
       Heaton Tabb & Co. Ltd., ship furnishers

Queen's Square
High Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd. (side door)
   3. City Taxis
   "   Laboratory Supplies & Instruments Ltd.
3-5. Self Motoring (Ulster), Ltd.
   7. Vacant
   "   Young, James & Co. (Carriers) Ltd.
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   9. Doig, William, & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., French Polish and Wax Manufacturers, Disinfectants, Detergents & Cleaning Materials and Paints
 11. Dougal, A., & Son Ltd., Shipping and General Forwarding Agents, Carting and Motor Haulage Contractors and Warehousemen, Agent for Burns Laird Lines Ltd.
 13. Hamilton, McCreadie & Co., Ltd., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
   "   McCusker, A., Ltd., brokers
   "   Freedman, C., financier
   "   Apfel, M., representative
   "   Shield Building Association Ltd.
   "   Vacant
   "   Enterprise Credit Co. (Belfast), Ltd., The, credit drapers
 15. Albert Discount Co. Ltd.
 17. McCausland, M. R., & Co., Mill Furnishers and Twine Merchants
19-21. Laughlin, R. G., & Sons Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants
23a. Brown, Robert, commission agent
 23. Belfast Discount Co. (1926), Ltd.
   "   Hill, D., pools' agent
   "   Beggs, Miss E., dress maker
   "   Vacant
   "   Northern Ireland Disabled Ex-Servicemen's Association
   "   McGaffin, R. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Sankey, Mrs. A., caretaker
 27. King's Arms (A. McCann Ltd.), wine and spirit merchants
..........here is Princes Street
 29. Adrain, Allen, tobacconist & confectioner
31-33. Hendron, W. J., publican
35-37. Kirk, S., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
39-41. Vacant ground
 43. McHugh, J., publican
 47. Vacant
 49. McMeekin, Stewart, seed merchant
   "   Shipping Federation, Ltd., National Maritime Board; Merchant Navy Establishment Office; L. Maynard Clark, secretary & registrar
   "   Mercantile Marine Masters' & Officers' Relief Fund - L. Maynard Clark, secretary
                    __________

   2. Northern Banking Co. Ltd.
   4. Vacant ground
..........here is Custom House Square
       H.M. Stationery Office

Queensberry Park
from 16 Chesterfield Park to Wynchurch Terrace

   1. Leckey, M. T., electrical engineer
   3. McKee, R. A., director
   5. Roberts, George V.
   7. Small, Loftus, clerk
   9. Patterson, H. B., traveller
 11. Weir, Charles W., commercial traveller
 13. Walker, J., engineer
 15. Broderick, Mrs. K. M.
 17. Gibson, John V.
 19. Gillan, Miss, school teacher
 21. Harpur, Robert, director
 23. Pollock, Robert T.
 25. Millar, W. G., glass merchant
 27. Swann, J. Henry, F.R.I.B.A.
 29. Armstrong, W., commercial traveller
 31. Occupied
 33. McKersie, J., dept. manager
 35. Sweeney, James, civil servant
 37. Ringland, W., civil servant
 39. Doyle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Campbell, Michael
 43. Heatley, Derek, civil servant
 45. Nesbitt, R. J., inspector
 47. Scott, W. J., bank official
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Hetty
                     __________

   2. Barrow, Francis
   4. Rowan, Mrs. Essie E.
   6. McEwen, Miss Anna
   8. Huston, Mrs. E.
 10. Forbes, W. V., clerk
 12. Sayers, E., contractors' agent
 14. Law, Victor J. B., outfitter
 16. Taylor, Mrs. Sarah A.
 18. Rooney, George, civil servant
 20. Armstrong, J., dental mechanic
 22. McClean, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
 24. McMenemy, Mrs. Edith
 26. Anderson, W. G. H., chemist
 28. Richardson, W. J., engineer (Richerson, W. J., R.U.C. in 1951)
 30. McKerr, H. G., accountant
 32. Morgan, S., civil servant
 34. Rollins, Const. J., R.U.C.
 36. McKeogh, James, taxi driver
 38. Rosbotham, Robt., director
 40. Jack, W. A., superintendent
 42. Ritchie, Gordon, manager

Queensland Street
from 178 Crumlin Road to Snugville Street

   1. Jamison, Wallace, clerk
   3. Hamilton, J., rivetter
   5. Occupied
   7. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Fee, Mina
 11. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Craig, Thomas, machinist
 15. Pinkey, Miss F.
 17. Todd, Samuel, shipwright
 19. Davis, Mrs. E. J.
 21. McKee, Robt., iron turner
 23. Topping, W., labourer
 25. Young, John, lorry driver
 27. Vincent, H., plumber
 29. Robinson, D., fitter
 31. Chamberlain, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Tasmania Street
                    __________

   2. Burcombe, J. L., lorry driver
   4. McClean, J. A., painter
   6. McCleery, Hugh
   8. Burns, Edmund, sheet metal worker
 10. Martin, William J., plumber
 12. Mulgrew, Samuel, labourer
 14. Osborne, T., labourer
 16. McMeekin, Mrs. M.
 18. Johnston, Samuel
 20. Gould, Robert, bus driver
 22. Haffern, Frances, inspector
 24. Ferrett, Mrs. Jessie
 26. Metrustery, Mrs. R.
 28. Mellon, James N., civil servant
 30. Mercer, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 32. McIlwaine, A. W., P.O. driver
 34. Johnston, Mrs. Kathleen
 36. Dixon, David, machine man
 38. McCann, William, porter
38a. McKinley, J., & Sons, builders
 40. Mussen, John, grocer
 42. Rush, William, plater
 44. Russell, T., electrician
 46. Wilson, Robert, plumber
 48. McDowell, George, prison officer
 50. McBride, John
 52. Milne, Mrs. E. H.
 54. Heasley, William, electrician
 56. Graham, Samuel, welder
 58. Ireland, Mrs. J.
 60. Rea, John, fitter
 62. Wood, Miss Eveline
 64. Patterson, John, machinist
 66. Scott, Miss Agnes

Queen Victoria Gardens
from 98 Skegoneill Avenue to Fortwilliam Parade

1-17. Vacant ground
 19. Thompson, Mrs. Jean
 21. Potter, Thos., joiner
 23. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 25. Crymble, Miss J.
 27. Adams, Andrew, mechanic
 29. Artt, T. J., joiner
 31. Bellew, H., civil servant
 33. Henderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. McAteer, John, machine man
 37. Milligan, Fred. R., storeman
 39. Norris, F. J., factory worker
 41. McAleese, William, labourer
 43. Logan, James, labourer
 45. Logue, Gerald, butcher
 47. Ussher, grocer & confectioner
                     __________

 2a. Store
   2. Duffy, P. J.
   6. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
   8. McKay, A., docker
 10. McClean, John
 12. Harris, John R., electrical fitter (Harrison, J., electrician in 1951)
 14. Hume, Thomas
 16. Hume, John, fitter
 18. Pollock, Archibald, confectioner
 20. Wilson, Joseph, docker
 22. Thom, Rennie, electrician
 24. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 26. Ewart, James, storeman
 28. Paul, John, inspector
 30. Crothers, Mrs. R.
 32. Adair, W. J., labourer
 34. Rogan, Mrs. Annie
 36. McCallum, John, joiner
 38. Vacant
 40. Nugent, James, M.N.
 42. Higgins, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Cooley, S. D., fitter's helper
 46. Roberts, Arthur
 48. Fulton, William, plumber

Queen Victoria Street
from 46 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Stewart, Charles, mattress maker
   3. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
   5. White, Joseph
   7. Page, Mrs. Agnes
   9. McAllister, Walter, labourer
 11. Greer, Mrs. Matilda
 13. Branagh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Hutchinson, Miss Hannah
 17. Steed, Alfred, turner
 19. Hill, William, labourer
 21. Majury, L., brick layer
 23. Evans, F., plater's helper
                    __________

 2a. Campbell, Walter, patrolman
   2. Corrance, J. M., electrician
   4. Freeman, Miss Lily, draper
   6. Winters, Ernest, painter
   8. Martin, Hugh A., boiler maker
 10. Hackett, Robert, labourer
 12. Clarke, V. J., french polisher
 14. McCready, Hugh, storeman
 16. Jennings, Robert, labourer
 18. Black, John, sheet metal worker
 20. Jordan, John, moulder
 22. Dalzell, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Ritchie, W. J., fitter
 26. Anderson, William, iron turner

Quinn's Place
at 165 Nelson Street

   2. Beattie, Robert, labourer
   3. Notarantonio, Louis V., terrazzo worker
   4. Dowling, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Langley, C., blacksmith
   6. Vacant
   7. Sewell, Gordon S., driver

Quinn Street
at 49 Short Strand

   1. Sloan, Arthur, labourer
   3. Corcoran, Miss Mary
   5. McGreevy, Robt., barman
   7. McReesh, Michael, barman
   9. Conlon, Mrs. Mary
 11. Conlon, John, labourer
 13. Foristal, Michael, watchman
 15. McStravick, Miss Kathleen
 17. Dalton, Joseph, plumber
 19. Murray, Miss A.
 21. Hawkins, John, labourer
 23. Small, Mrs. K.
 25. Harper, Patk., labourer
 27. O'Brien, Frank, painter
 29. Drumgoole, Joseph, labourer
                     __________

   2. McStravick, Mrs. M.
   4. Leonard, H., labourer
   6. Carlisle, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Eng. Works (side entrance)
 10. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 12. Vallely, Patrick, labourer

Quinton Street
from 67 Isoline Street to Channing Street

..........here is Glenvarlock Street
..........here is Castlereagh Parade
       Bloomfield Amateur Flute Band Hall
                     __________

   2. Truesdale, F., bus driver
   4. Walker, George, shipwright
   6. Carlisle, Mrs. Hannah
   8. Brown, John, electrician
 10. Carlisle, John, sheet metal worker
 12. Coates, H., joiner
 14. Rainey, Francis
 16. English, R., french polisher
 18. Deuchars, Mrs. Jean D.
 20. Stewart, John, labourer
 22. Morrison, John, lorry driver
 24. Falconer, Wilson, driver
 26. Wells, G., joiner
 28. Jackson, W., labourer
 30. Firth, J., labourer
 32. Stevenson, Thomas
 34. Gallagher, J., electrician's helper
 36. Allen, Mrs. Maria
 39. McVeigh, David, brick layer

Raby Street
from 310 Ormeau Road to St. Jude's Crescent

       Maltman, R. H., & Sons, Ltd. (side)
   9. McCusker, P.
 11. Greer, D.
 13. Morrison, Mrs. Eileen
 15. Martin, P., barman
 17. Nixon, Mrs. Mary Jane
 19. Totten, J., labourer
 21. Masterson, V., labourer
 23. Fordyce, H., baker
 25. Barton, V., packer
 27. Hunsdale, A., coal merchant
 29. Devlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Burrell, J. R., helper
 33. Morrow, Mrs. Molly
 35. McClenaghan, Alex.
 37. Carson, W.
 39. Pollock, James, mechanic
 41. Brown, William, tool maker
 43. Myers, James
 45. McDougall, Robert W., labourer
 47. Bartlett, Noel E., clerk
 49. Press, Mrs. I.
 51. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Bird, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Hynds, R., despatch clerk
 57. Jones, A. B., plater's helper
 59. McConnell, Miss Jane
 61. Hunter, Mrs. L.
 63. Sayers, Mrs. Annie
 65. McKee, Robert, fitter
 67. Jobes, I., joiner
 69. Small, Mrs. Mary
 71. Simpson, Hugh, lorry driver
                    __________

       Curzon Cinema (side)
 10. Sheil, Mrs. Ellen
 12. Kane, Robert, tailor
 14. Goodman, W., civil servant
 16. Thompson, W. G., foreman fitter
 18. O'Neill, Brian, bar man
 20. Majury, Norman, motor driver
20a. Ormo Joinery Works, joiners and shop fitters
   "   McIlroy, Andrew, & Son, Ltd., Fruit Importers
 22. Hobson, Mrs. M.
 24. Clawson, H. B., plater's helper
 26. Cumberland, W. J., labourer
 28. Waddell, Mrs. Mary
 30. Fields, J., shunter
 32. McGirr, Patrick, lorry driver
 34. Adams, S., clerk
 36. Kielty, Patrick, male nurse
 38. McShane, Arthur J., bar man
 40. Garrett, J. H., baker
 42. Cowan, R., aircraft worker
 44. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
 46. Armstrong, Mrs. A. J.
 48. Glover, William, painter
 50. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 52. Occupied
 54. Maguire, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Morrison, J., driver
 58. Marsden, Mrs. Jane
 60. Rainey, Mrs. M. J.
 62. Harrison, George, fireman
62a. Stephens Dairies, milk distributors
 64. Gray, James, baker
 66. Greer, Saml., time clerk
 68. Lucas, Alexander, machinist
 70. Harrison, Mrs. Mary A.

Radnor Street
at 145 Woodstock Road

   1. Snodden, Alexander, labourer
   3. Savage, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Hienan, George, shoe maker
   7. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Addison, John K., electro plater
 11. Miles, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Walsh, William, labourer
 15. Hunter, William
 17. McCartney, George, foreman
 19. Gourley, William, labourer
 21. Hunter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Deans, William J., stoker
       Nettlefield Junior Primary School - A. H. McRoberts, B.A., principal
       Nettlefield House - Wm. Wilkinson, caretaker
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. McCreight, Matthew, civil servant
   6. Thompson, Edward, gateman
   8. Wilkinson, W. J., press operator
 10. Forster, E., labourer
 12. Bramston, Albert, plater
..........here is Maymount Street

Raglan Street
from 138 Albert Street to Leeson Street

..........here is Ormond Street
   1. Robinson, William, labourer
   3. McIlduff, Mrs. M.
   5. Allison, Mrs. J.
   7. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Stevenson, J., labourer
 11. Sargerson, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Milton Street
 13. Short, John G., tile fixer
 15. McAleese, John
 17. Lavery, Frances, clerk
 19. McCallum, Miss Josephine
21-23. Loughran, Thomas, driver
 25. Watters, Alexander
 27. Anderson, Miss Margaret
 29. McAleese, Mrs. M. C., hardware merchant
..........here is Peel Street
 31. McDermott, P. B., grocer
 33. Boyle, Robert, labourer
 35. Robinson, Miss M.
 37. Cavanagh, Andrew, box maker
 39. Russell, Edward, rent collector
 41. Maxwell, Patrick, labourer
 43. King, James, labourer
 45. Derby, Miss Mary
..........here is Milan Street
45. Vacant
 47. Largey, Miss B., grocer
..........here is Frere Street
..........here is Garnet Street
47a. Fulton, Richard, grocer
..........here is Cape Street
 49. McCabe, Frank, labourer
 51. Hall, John, labourer
 53. Reavey, Mrs. M. K., publican
..........here is Balaclava Street
 55. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. K.
 57. McShane, Miss Josephine
 59. McNally, ?
 61. McVarnock, Mrs. Frances
 63. Bunting, James, labourer
       St. Peter's Boys' Primary School - J. Shevlin, Principal
..........here is Panton Street
                    __________

   2. Fay, Patrick
   4. McDade, Mrs. Jane
   6. Walker, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Early, John, slater
 10. McKenna, Edward, conductor
..........here is Belgrade Street
 12. Mathers, Eugene, milk vendor
 14. Hobbs, James, labourer
 16. McCarthy, John, labourer
 18. Flynn, Miss Sarah, grocer
..........here is Roumania Street
 20. McCann, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 22. Harkin, Daniel, labourer (Harkness, Daniel, labourer in 1951)
 24. McVeigh, David, labourer
 26. Russell, Henry, machinist
 28. Smyth, J., newsagent
..........here is Bosnia Street
 30. Gribbin, Miss M., grocer
 32. McAuley, Miss Alice
 34. McManus, Miss Bridget
 36. McKenzie, Paul, motor driver
 38. Malone, Hugo, lorry driver
 40. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 42. Webb, Francis, painter
 44. Mallon, Frank, labourer
 46. Simms, Andrew, foreman
 48. Navin, Mrs. Gertrude
 50. Dempsey, John
 52. McDonnell, James
 54. Boyle, Mrs. Matilda
 56. Canavan, Edward, fitter
 58. O'Neill, John, labourer
 60. Donnelly, Hugh, carter
 62. O'Hare, Gerald, labourer
 64. Quail, Mrs. Norah
 66. Camplisson, M., labourer
 68. King, Joseph, glass cutter
 70. McDonagh, Henry, grocer
..........here is Osman Street
 72. McDonnell, Mrs. Mary, supper saloon
 74. Peake, Mrs. Mary
 76. Quinn, Miss Elizabeth
 78. Burns, Edward
 80. Daly, Arthur, fitter
 82. Neill, Miss Mary
 84. Fitzpatrick, G., sweep
 86. Jenkinson, Mrs. Margt.
 88. Lowe, Thomas, draper
 90. McCluskey, Charles, labourer
 92. Doherty, Wm., labourer
 94. McGrath, Miss Bridie
 96. Doran, Mrs. Mary
 98. Malone, Miss Catherine
100. McLaughlin, J., wireman
102. Nolan, O., labourer
104. Donaldson, Wm. J., labourer
106. McCaighy, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Cape Street
114. O'Connor, Miss J., market trader
116. McCartan, Neil, labourer
118. Boylan, Edward, labourer
120. Farren, Edward
122. Maloney, John, labourer
124. Robinson, Robert J., driver
126. Campbell, Hugh, cinema attendant
128. O'Connor, Michael, slater
130. Mallon, Mrs. Elizabeth
132. Samways, Tom, journalist
134. McGuigan, Thomas, cattle drover
136. McAllister, David, labourer
138. Kelly, Wm., labourer
140. Callaghan, Mrs. Mary
142. McAllister, James, fireman
144. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
146. Magee, George, labourer
148. Norney, F., dealer
..........here is Cyprus Street

Railway Street
off Beggs Street

..........here is Beggs Street
       Maran-atha Gospel Hall
..........here is Watson Street
..........here is Sturgeon Street
..........here is Mayne Street
 26. Stevenson, Thomas
 28. Vacant
 30. Vacant
 32. Milliken, J., labourer
 34. Marshall, Mrs. Henrietta
 36. Vacant
 38. Martin, Victor G., bus conductor
 40. Swales, John, boiler coverer

Rainey Street
from 9 Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Carson, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Kirkwood, Wm., bus conductor
   5. Suitters, A., motor driver (Sutter, A., labourer in 1951)
   7. Dickson, Mrs. Rachel
..........here is Charlotte Street
   9. Brown, William, butcher
 11. McKee, Alexander S., lorry driver
 13. Thompson, G., labourer
 15. Patterson, Herbert, storeman
 17. Wales, Robert, brick layer (Wailes, Robert, brick layer in 1951)
 19. Vacant
 21. Watson, James, labourer
 23. Patton, James A., labourer
 25. Parker, W., labourer
 27. McNally, Mrs. Ruth
 29. Cowan, William J., labourer
 31. Dickson, James, labourer
 33. Millar, Frederick, labourer
 35. Watson, James, slabber
 37. McCormick, Noble, labourer (Macormick, Noble, labourer in 1951)
 39. Lindsay, Mrs. E.
 41. Pettigrew, Mrs. Mary
 43. Lyttle, J., labourer
 45. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 47. Swann, Thomas, shipwright
 49. Ashwood, George, rivetter
 51. Rainey, James E., labourer
 53. Brennan, William, labourer
 55. Dunleavy, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Apsley Street
 57. Streahorn, A. J. (store)
                      __________

   2. Kidd, John, labourer
   4. Parker, Miss Sadie
   6. Stafford, George, labourer
   8. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 10. Johnston, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 12. Blakely, W., labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
 14. Ferguson, Robert, machinist
 16. Thornton, Mrs. Georgina
 18. Joss, Alex., rivetter
 20. Stewart, William J., lorry driver
 22. Ross, William
 24. Edgar, Mrs. Theresa
 26. West, William, M.N.
 28. Park, James, labourer
 30. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Stafford, George, labourer
 34. Allen, John, steel erector
 36. Hughes, Andrew, porter
 38. McKeown, Michael, labourer
 40. Bell, F., labourer
 42. Sloan, Mrs. S.
 44. Dodds, Hugh, fireman
 46. Swann, Misses A. & J.
 48. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Martin, John, labourer
 52. Daley, Robert, baker
..........here is Apsley Street
 54. Campbell, S., cabinet maker
 56. McCarthy, Mrs. Jane
 58. Morrow, Mrs. Jeannie
60-62. Brown, William, green grocer

Raleigh Street
from 4 Sydney Street West to Upper Charleville Street

   1. McFall, Miss H.
   3. McCarroll, Mrs. E.
   5. Chambers, Hunter
   7. McCarroll, Samuel, labourer
   9. Doonan, J. C., butcher
 11. Livingstone, W., joiner
 13. Coleman, George, shop assistant
 15. Jamison, John, R.A.F.
 17. Wilkinson, H. F., stager
 19. Occupied
 21. McCabe, Thomas, labourer
 23. McComb, Miss F.
 25. Tipping, Charles, sheet metal worker
 27. Steele, Mrs.
 29. Crowe, John, machinist
 31. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 33. McGuicken, Thomas, rivetter
 35. Crossan, Charles
 37. Sharland, Mrs. Margaret A.
 39. Beck, Mrs. Agnes
                      __________

   2. Bloomer, W., labourer
   4. Irvine, J., clerk
   6. Kirker, E., barman
   8. McBride, Edward, clerk
 10. Kennedy, Henry
 12. Clarke, Bruce, steel erector
 14. McLaughlin, Mrs. Jane
 16. Dalton, John, carter
 18. Redman, Mrs. Josephine
 20. Poots, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 22. Nicol, David, plater
 24. Montgomery, John, tenter
 26. Headley, Robert, labourer
 28. Porter, James, clerk
 30. Smith, Edward C., driver
 32. Craig, Wesley, machinist
 34. Harvey, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Redmond, Miss Elizabeth
   "   Irwin, Thomas, plater
 40. Baker, A.
 42. Harvey, James, labourer
 44. Keating, R., labourer
 46. Bell, Robert, labourer
 48. Sinnerton, Walter, labourer

Ramoan Gardens
at 34 Edenmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Knockdhu Park
 33. Plats -
       (a) Turley, Gerald, joiner
       (b) Braniff, Patrick, joiner
       (c) Carberry, Misses J. & E.
       (d) McNulty, Andrew, sheet metal worker
 35. Laverty, James, butcher
 37. McCourt, Patk., textile worker
 39. Flats -
       (a) Lenaghan, Gerald, fitter
       (b) McDonald, Patrick, docker
       (c) McMullan, Henry, publican
       (d) McStravick, W.
..........here is Gartree Place
 41. Flats -
       (a) Simms, James J., lorry driver
       (b) Maguire, John, bus conductor
       (c) Todd, Andrew, machine man
       (d) McMahon, James, baker
 43. Reeves, Hugh, lorry driver
                     __________

   6. Farrell, John
   8. Occupied
 10. Downey, Francis, bus driver
 12. McCloskey, Thos., clerk
 14. Occupied
 16. Campbell, Mrs. Edna
 18. Lawlor, Patrick, machinist
 20. Murphy, James, salesman
 22. Kennedy, Liam, machinist
 24. Occupied
 26. Occupied
 28. Watson, Robert, welder
 30. McGuigan, Albert, cutter
 32. Dick, Edward, packer
 34. McWilliams, Edward, packer
 36. Elliott, Albert, packing case maker
 38. Donnelly, Hugh, P.O. engineer
 40. Burns, Kevin G., fish monger
 42. Larkin, Thos., security officer
 44. Flats -
       (a) McCann, Gerald
       (b) Malocco, John, labourer
       (c) Kinnaird, John, labourer
       (d) Cunningham, James, planning engineer
 46. McGrath, Thomas, fitter
 48. Peake, Daniel, bus driver
 50. McNeice, Leonard, labourer
..........here is Kenard Avenue
 52. Pelan, Joseph G., bakery worker
 54. Shortt, P. J., mattress maker
 56. McDonald, James J., docker
 58. Kennedy, Thomas, joiner
       Vacant ground

Ramore Park
at 102 Inishowen Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Summers, Angus, clerk
   3. Sterritt, Eric N., chef
   5. Milligan, H., electrical engineer
   7. McIlwaine, J. F., bus driver
   9. McIlwaine, John, clerk
 11. Millar, Albert, grocer
 13. Gregg, Robert, electrician
 15. Cavan, Frederick, manager
 17. Roden, Reginald, store keeper
 19. Cox, Harold, laboratory technician
 21. Dawson, Gardiner, electrician
 23. Magill, Walter, labourer
 25. Mackie, Roland J., pmp. fitter
 27. Long, George, fireman
 29. Palmer, John A., clerk
                     __________

   2. Purton, Frederick, catering officer
   4. Jeffrey, Peter A., draughtsman
   6. Milligan, W. F., manager
   8. Rowan, Wilfred S., insurance official
 10. Halliday, Thomas, coach painter
 12. Ford, Mrs. Florence
 14. Blake, James A., policeman
 16. Flats -
       (a) Reid, William F., boiler maker
       (b) Oates, William, joiner
       (c) Byrne, William J.
       (d) Scott, H., labourer
 18. Hamilton, Mrs. Matilda
 20. Magill, Samuel, manager
 22. Patton, Robert, clerk
 24. Daniels, K. C., engineer
 26. Smallwood, Joseph, motor driver
 28. Ogle, Henry G., bus conductor
 30. Dynes, Cecil, insurance agent
 32. Neill, William, clerk
 34. Rice, Thomas, compositor
 36. White, R. B., machinist

Randal Park
from 39 Cranmore Park to Cranmore Gardens

   1. Irwin, G. A., woollen merchant
   3. Grindle, Mrs. Anna
..........here is Cranmore Avenue
   5. Martin, Hugh G., agent
   7. Winter, James
                    __________

   2. Bodel, Mrs. A. I.
   4. McClelland, J. A., jeweller
   6. Flats -
       (1) Taylor, Mrs. Edith M.
       (2) Ledlie, Miss Elsie
       (3) Hall, R., school teacher
       (4) Rea, Mrs. M. E.
       (5) Orr, Miss K. J.
     (5a) McMonagle, ?
   8. Garages

Ranelagh Street
from 203 Ravenhill Avenue to Earl Haig Crescent

   1. McIvor, Mrs. Henrietta
   3. Dalzell, H., electrical engineer
   5. Walker, John
   7. Merritt, John, electrician
   9. Gray, James, painter
 11. Martin, Robert K., driver
 13. Graham, James, rivetter
 15. Rogers, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Cartlidge, R. A., policeman
 19. Davidson, Thomas, joiner
 21. Roney, Joseph
 23. Brackenridge, W. H., driver
 25. Craig, William
 27. Burns, Sydney, fitter
 29. Reynolds, A. G., manager
31-33. Lock-up garages
                    __________

   2. Beggs, Hugh, labourer
   4. Clyde, Thomas
   6. Hackett, Peter, gardener
   8. Brown, John
 10. Carrigan, G. A. J., linen lapper
 12. McCullough, Mrs. M. E.
 14. Gubbins, Const. Michael, R.U.C.
 16. Logan, F., electrician
 18. Hanvey, Mrs. Florence
 20. Hoey, John, postman
 22. Vint, Frederick, clerk
 24. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 26. McAlees, Miss M., supervisor
 28. Magee, P., bus driver
 30. Stewart, A., rate fixer
 32. Hayes, Wm., case maker
 34. Clarke, J., labourer
 36. McMaster, John, warehouseman
 38. Sloan, Eric, electrician
 40. Keenan, Robert, plumber
 42. Curran, O., butcher
 44. Browne, George, tailor
 46. Kelly, Walter
 48. Hodgins, L., labourer
 50. Ballentine, Mrs. A. E., grocer

Ranfurly Drive
from 56 Belmont Road to Edenvale Drive

   1. McGeagh, Albert E., shipwright
   3. Parkinson, Miss K.
   5. Purdy, Samuel, salesman
   7. McConnell, Mrs. A.
   9. Pullen, Alexander, fitter
 11. Walker, Mrs. I. M.
 13. Crooks, W., coach trimmer
 15. McKinley, James F., supervisor
 17. McIlwaine, Rev. H.
 19. Stewart, P. W., clerk
 21. Crombie, Miss E.
                      __________

 2a. Leckey, David, crane driver
   2. Wright, Henry, electrician
   4. Francis, Mrs. Sadie
   6. McDowell, D. J., foreman
   8. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 10. Boyd, James, clerk
 12. Morrow, Miss Greta
 14. Graham, William, joiner
 16. Hall, Mrs. M. I.
 18. Craig, James
 20. Ford, Victor, driver
 22. Taggart, W. T.
 24. Osborne, Robert J., insurance agent

Raphael Street
from 128 Cromac Street to Norton Street

   9. Harmon, Arthur, labourer
       Gasometer
 17. Vacant ground
 19. Barrow, Mrs. Violet
 21. Mills, Mrs. Mary
 23. Monaghan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Scott, Henry, labourer
 27. Delaney, John, labourer
                     __________

   2. Heaney, T., & Co. (side entrance)
   4. Belfast Corporation Gas Dept. - Meter Store
   8. Doyle, John J., Builder and Contractor
 10. Caterers' Equipment, store
 12. Riddel, John, & Son (store)

Ratcliffe Street
from 13 Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Harrison, James, missionary
   3. Lowry, Fredk. P., blacksmith
   5. Graham, William
   7. Vacant
   9. Taggart, ?
 11. McGiven, Miss Ellen
 13. Harkness, Mrs. H.
 15. Moore, Mrs. Mary A.
 17. Gould, William, fitter
 19. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Nesbitt, James, bus driver
 23. Dickson, William, packer
 25. McVeigh, Miss M.
 27. Vacant
                     __________

 2a. Condell, Mrs. Edna
 2b. Empire Theatre (prop. store)
   2. McGrath, Miss Mary
   4. McAuley, James, bus conductor
   6. Wallace, John R., P.O. technician
   8. Gardner, Miss Anna M.
 10. Baxter, Miss M.
 12. Donnelly, M., checker
 14. Price, W., bus driver
 16. Martin, Samuel
 18. Occupied
 20. Collins, Robt. E., P.O. official
 22. Wright, Anthony, embroiderer

Rathbone Street
Little May Street to Sussex Place

   1. Gordon Agencies, fire appliances
   3. Masonic Hall (rear entrance)
   5. McCormick, S., (Belfast), Ltd. (rear)
   7. British Thomson Houston Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
   9. Savage, F. (rear entrance)
 11. Gordon Agencies, workshop and stores
 13. Slessor, Wm., & Co. (workshop)
 15. Dunlop & Hamilton, Ltd. (rear)
                    __________

2-12. St. Malachy's Convent Primary School - Sister Patricia, principal

Rathcool Street
from 489 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

       Irish Evangelical Church (side)
   1. McAlister, Hugh, Corp. official
   3. Occupied
   5. Rea, Leslie, driver
   7. Tibbs, Hugh, warehouseman
   9. McMullan, Robert, clerk
 11. McElveen, Samuel, railwayman
 13. Hastings, Mrs. E.
 15. McLernon, William, driver
 17. Duffin, Frederick, dental mechanic
 19. Creighton, N., brass moulder
 21. Fitzsimmons, Samuel
 23. Green, Miss Agnes
 25. Porteous, W., driver
 27. Stinton, John
 29. James, William, brick layer
 31. Wilson, George, labourer
 33. Robinson, Wm. J., mechanic
 35. Copeland, R., sheet metal worker
 37. McKnight, John, fitter
 39. Rodgers, George, bus driver
                      __________

   2. Glendinning, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Culbert, Miss J.
   6. Cole, J.
   8. Hanley, Miss Jeannie
 10. McGeown, Samuel J.
 12. McKeown, Miss J., cook
 14. Wilson, Mrs. F.
 16. Buchanan, George, printer
 18. Dempster, Thomas J.
 20. Tibbs, Alex., motor driver
 22. Petrie, Miss Rose, shop assistant
 24. Gray, Hugh, fitter
 26. Irwin, Robert, plasterer
 28. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 30. Brown, H., machinist
 32. Lyttle, A., fitter
 34. Dowds, Hugh M.
 36. Kirk, W. J., boiler man
 38. Adams, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Thompson, Hugh, baker
 42. Patterson, Miss Sarah
 44. Ferris, Miss Margaret, grocer

Rathdrum Street
from 505 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McCauley, James
   "   Adelaide Boot Repairing Depot
   3. Reid, Miss A.
   5. Mills, Robert J., body builder
   7. Vacant
   9. Poots, James
 11. Carr, Alexander, steward
 13. Walker, Mrs. E.
 15. Brown, Mrs. Anna E.
 17. Kerr, Charles J., painter
 19. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 21. Douglas, J., electrician
 23. Spence, W., harbour police
 25. Perkins, William J.
 27. Moore, Mrs. Catherine E.
 29. Ballentine, Mrs. Isabella
 31. Hoy, James A., butcher
 33. Courtenay, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Morton, F. N., electrician
 37. Christian, Mrs. Mary J.
 39. Clements, Mrs. A.
 41. Steel, J., salesman
                     __________

       St. Nicholas' Parish Church (side entrance)
   2. McGoran, T., audit clerk
   4. MacAlister, Wm., joiner
   6. Occupied
   8. Fulton, John J.

Rathgar Street
from 507 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

       St. Nicholas' Parish Church (side entrance)
   1. Robinson, Robert, shop manager
   3. Edgar, Mrs. Amelia
   5. Smith, R. J., linen business
   7. Mason, Edwin Wm., painter
                    __________

   2. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L., antique dealer
   4. Meharg, S. C., dental technician
   6. Pierson, W. J., civil servant
   8. Crooks, Ernest, bakery manager
 10. Calderwood, James
 12. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 14. Hanna, Robert
 16. Jardine, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Burch, Mrs. Hannah
 20. Stanley, Miss Elizabeth
 22. Pollock, Robert, painter
 24. Green, Samuel, baker
 26. Jelly, James, tobacco worker
 28. Meechan, Mrs. Annie
 30. Hewitt, Miss A.
 32. Graham, Mrs. Florence
 34. Irvine, E., clerk
 36. Lemon, Mrs. Grace
 38. Waterworth, Robert
..........here is Great Northern Street

Rathlin Street
from 113 Disraeli Street to Chief Street

   1. Vacant ground
..........here is Palmer Street
       Side door
..........here is Bray Street
       Side door
       Side door
..........here is Chief Street
                     __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Rathlin Window Cleaning Co., The
   6. Wilson, James, moulder
   8. Turkington, Robert, labourer
 10. Neill, William, labourer
 12. Crosby, Edward, labourer
 14. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 16. Corbett, Albert M., labourer
 18. Lansbury, R., plastic operator
 20. Shaw, Misses
 22. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Gray, Robert, plumber
 26. Thompson, Wm. McD.
 28. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Hinton, Miss Ellen
 32. Simpson, Douglas, fitter
 34. Sheppard, Mrs. Margt. J.
 36. Simpson, George, inspector
..........here is Bray Street
 38. Bradford, Miss Emily
 40. Campbell, Henry
 42. Adair, D. S., lamp lighter
 44. Younger, William, plater
 46. Macdonald, Miss M.
 48. Howell, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Davidson, Wm., insurance agent
 52. Marshall, C., insurance agent
 54. Quinn, Francis

Rathmore Avenue
off Erinvale Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

1-19. Houses being built
 21. Shannon, H., electrician
 23. Occupied
 25. Watson, J., P.O. official
 27. Pollock, J. A., consulting engineer
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Mills, James, boiler maker
   4. Mason, George M., foreman
   6. Harrison, Norman, checker
   8. Humphries, Samuel
..........here is Rathmore Park
 10. Farr, Hugh, shoe repairer
 12. Occupied
 14. Jones, Frederick C., labourer
 16. Farr, Robert, saw doctor
..........here is Rathmore Gardens
       Vacant ground

Rathmore Gardens
off Rathmore Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Campbell, Richard, engineer
   2. Dickson, R. S., lorry driver
   3. Smyth, Kenneth, machinist
   4. Jack, Mrs. Edith M.
   5. Welsh, Henry, clerk
   6. Mason, George A., plumber
   7. McIlroy, Miss C.
   8. Cullen, Robert, painter
   9. Jamieson, N. N., chemist
 10. Thompson, A. W., compositor
 11. Flanagan, Jas. P., school teacher
 12. O'Brien, Alexander
 13. Lucas, ?
 14. Mason, Wm. J., insurance agent
 15. Young, D. J., R.A.F.
 16. Willis, C. H., school master
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Rathmore Park
off Rathmore Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Adair, ?
   3. Russell, Ralph, machinist
   5. Moore, Thomas, fitter
   7. Warke, Stephen, joiner
   9. Occupied
 11. Occupied
 13. Corr, Gerald, manager
 15. Hamilton, F. S., clerk
 17. Raggatt, Alfred J., butcher
 19. Green, Samuel, motor mechanic
                     __________

   2. Kirby, Dennis, manager
   4. Holmes, Cecil, foreman
   6. Hedley, George A., clerk
   8. Russell, Alexander, mechanic
 10. Smith, James, draughtsman
 12. Allen, George
 14. Singleton, James, shop assistant
 16. Baxter, Robert, electric welder
 18. Rainey, Benjamin, printer
 20. Chambers, Anthony J., printer

Rathmore Street
from 1 Shamrock Street to Lawnmount Street

   1. Buchanan, ?
   3. Shaw, Andrew
   5. Wardlow, Ernest
   7. Gallagher, Miss Susan
   9. Montgomery, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Law, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Snodden, Robert, machine man
 15. Gibson, S., confectioner
..........here is Glentoran Street
 17. Davies, Mrs. Kate A.
 19. McCracken, Arthur, fitter
 21. Charlton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Maxwell, Miss Margaret
 25. Somerville, J., docker
 27. Norwood, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. McAllister, J., docker
 31. Monaghan, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Devitt, Miss E.
 35. Fleming, Miss S. J., S.R.N.
 37. Law, Herbert, welder
 39. Pole, Mrs. Florence
 41. Campbell, Alfred, fitter
 43. Anderson, Wm. S., labourer
 45. McIlveen, William, house repairer
 47. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 49. Moreland, Thomas, lorry driver
 51. Allen, Mrs. Lena
 53. Boal, G., caretaker
 55. McConnell, J., docker
 57. Montgomery, W., brick layer
 59. Creelman, T., house repairer
 61. Addison, John J., fitter
 63. Niblock, Mrs. Annie
 65. Brown, Mrs. H. M.
 67. Perkins, Thomas
 69. McMillen, Robert
..........here is Mount Street
 75. Bailie, Mrs. Margaret J.
 77. Allen, Miss Minnie
 79. Kelly, Samuel, floor spreader
 81. Holmes, N. J., carter
 83. Cleland, Wm., lorry driver
 85. Rathmore Street Mission Hall
 87. McGregor, John, joiner
 89. Gildea, William, painter
 91. Higginson, N., house repairer
 93. Pyper, Miss Mary E.
 95. Greenlees, Wm., labourer
 97. Harrison, George, painter
 99. Duncan, Miss M., tobacco worker
101. Reid, Samuel, meter inspector
103. Hyde, Gordon
105. Harrison, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
                     __________

..........here is Glentoran Street
   2. Dunbar, James
   4. Dynes, I., lamp lighter
   6. Patterson, Miss I.
   8. Montgomery, James, warehouseman
 10. Dynes, R., labourer
 12. Calvert, T., plasterer
 14. Duncan, Albert, mechanic
 16. Black, Francis
 18. Veitch, George, labourer
 20. Cunningham, William, labourer
 22. McClean, David, mat maker
 24. Campbell, Hugh M., docker
 26. Montgomery, Mrs. Annie
 28. Scott, William, greaser
 30. Napier, Henry, docker
 32. Reid, Joseph
 34. Davidson, Mrs. Mary J.
..........here is Mount Street
 36. Booth, John, grocer
 38. McQuiston, R., iron dresser
 40. Price, Miss Elizabeth
 42. Floyd, John G., porter
 44. Martin, Norman, stager
 46. Peel, Mrs. Olive, cleaner
 48. Moreland, William H., bus driver
 50. Rice, Mrs. Hannah
 52. McKibben, William
 54. Patterson, Arthur, bacon curer
 56. McKee, Mrs. Clara
 58. Warne, Mrs. Caroline (Warren, Mrs. Caroline in 1951)
 60. Moreland, H., labourer
 62. Morrow, S., fitter
 64. Craig, John
 66. Myles, Wm., civil servant (Miles, Richard in 1951)
 68. McGonigal, Wesley, lorry driver
 70. Lilburn, Robert, labourer
 72. Yates, Mrs. Rebecca

Ravenhill Avenue
from 246 Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

   1. Simpson, W. G., M.B.E., civil servant
   3. Davidson, William, joiner
   5. Hagan, Mrs. Violet
   7. Connolly, John, sheet metal worker
..........here is Ravenhill Crescent
   9. Kirkwood, Andw., wayleave officer
 11. Balmer, Wm., bread server
 13. Telford, S., inspector
 15. Scott, Samuel, clerk
 17. McQuillan, Richard, foreman
 19. Connor, Walter, despatch clerk
 21. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 23. Brennan, R., fitter
25-29. Scott, H. J., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., electrical engineers
..........here is Ampere Street
 31. Occupied
 33. Bankhead, Miss Martha
 35. Webb, James, clerk
 37. McCarroll, James, fire setter
 39. Bell, Miss A.
 41. Treliving, Wm. R., bus driver
 43. Robinson, Mrs. Mary J.
 45. Anderson, John
 47. Adams, Mrs. Lily
 49. Hoyle, Norman, civil servant
 51. Harbinson, Wm., produce merchant
 53. Chambers, Mrs. Annie
 55. Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Muir, S., baker
 59. McClune, S., motor driver
 61. Keery, Mrs. Martha
 63. Herron, James, R.U.C.
 65. Mulligan, P. J., works manager
 67. Occupied
..........here is Federation Street
 93. United Co-Operative Baking Society Ltd.
       Millar, Andrew, & Co. Ltd., Preserve Manufacturers
       Cochran & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water Manufacturers
       Henderson, John, Ltd., Wholesale General Merchants
99-105. Evans Medical (Northern Ireland), Ltd., Manufacturing and Wholesale Chemists
107. Initial Towel Supply Co.
..........here is Millar Street
173-181. Devonshire Laundry Ltd. - Head Office
   "    Debonair Cleaners
183. Boag, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., Sack Manufacturers and Merchants
185. Patterson, Patrick, joiner
187. Bain, Mrs. Margaret
189b. MacLennan Beverage Co. Ltd.
   "   Cairns & Co., mineral water manufacturers
   "   Lonsdale Mineral Water Co.
189. Watson, Stewart, electrician
191. Hamill, H., milk server
193. George, Norman W., lorry driver
195. Occupied
197. Maguire, Robert, mechanic
199. Redpath, Robert J., lorry driver
201. Yates, W. A., labourer
203. McBride, J., engineer
..........here is Ranelagh Street
205. Irwin, William, insurance agent
207. Coll, Christopher, civil servant
209. Browne, Misses
211. Moore, Thomas, fitter
213. Lowry, Hubert J., dairyman
215. McCollum, John B., plaster
217. Barker, Mrs. M. R.
..........here is Lismain Street
219. Haslett, Mrs. Margaret
221. Anderson, Mrs. G. M.
223. Lowry, James, joiner
225. McBride, R. J., pipe coverer
227. McClure, Dennis J., cons. engineer
229. Sampson, Mrs. Martha
231. Edgar, David, iron turner
..........here is Ravenhill Parade
233. Fowler, Misses W. & D.
235. McDonald, Joseph
237. Boyd, J. H., clerk
239. O'Connor, John, store keeper
241. Lilburn, Matthew, packer
243. Beattie, Miss V.
245. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
247. Cummings, Miss Jean
249. Moore, Mrs.
251. Love, Mrs. S. J.
253. Rutledge, George, patrolman
255. Neill, Miss Margaret
257. Ard, Miss Mary A.
259. Moore, W. J., civil servant
261. Jones, J. E., agent
263. Long, Mrs. E. J.
265. Martin, George E.
267. Stewart, Mrs. J.
269. Dunlop, Mrs. Agnes
271. Side door
                     __________

   2. Ravenhill Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
..........here is London Road
   4. Dempster, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Beaton, Mrs. Mary
   8. Ross, W., salesman
 10. Jordan, Samuel, labourer
 12. Phillips, Miss M. R.
 14. Anderson, James, fitter
 16. Chivers, James, fitter
 18. Price, Mrs. Mary
 20. Mehaffey, Const. R. W., R.U.C.
 22. Martin, James, tool inspector
 24. Hutchinson, Raymond, plates
 26. McKinney, James
 28. Armstrong, James, clerk
 30. Nesbitt, H. S., electric welder
 32. Livingstone, Angus, welder
 34. Watton, James, bus conductor
 36. Smyth, David, milk checker
 38. Stanex, Mrs. Annie
 40. Walker, Henry, lorry driver
 42. Young, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Smyth, William
 46. Watson, Mrs. Jane
 48. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Hewitt, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Wilkinson, Mrs. A. L.
 54. Black, Wm. J., grocer's assistant
 56. Ritchie, James, salesman
 58. Stewart, Mrs. A. J.
 60. Gunning, Thomas, engineer
 62. Occupied
 64. Spinks, Miss J., civil servant
 66. Jones, Mrs. A. M.
 68. McConnell, Misses
 70. Knight, Mrs. V. A.
 72. Dickson, Clifford, clerk
 74. Witherspoon, W., fitter
..........here is Sunwich Street
 76. Spence, Samuel, stevedore
 78. Redpath, James, electrician
 80. Bell, Mrs. Isabella
 82. Irwin, John, labourer
 84. Twaddell, Archibald
 86. McKee, W. D., storeman
 88. Flanigan, Miss Elizabeth
 90. Vacant
..........here is Imperial Drive
 92. Mullan, Mrs. Sarah
 94. Brady, ?
 96. Russell, Robert, electrician
 98. Ellison, Stewart
100. Patterson, Mrs. Doreen
102. Speers, Geo., inspector
104. Stannage, George, foreman
106. Boyd, Stewart M.
108. Mitchell, James, milk server
110. Windrum, Mrs. A. M.
112. Seeds, Miss Edith
114. Vacant
116. McKechnie, Thos. A., clerk
118. Occupied
120. Mearns, James, painter
122. Brodie, Malcolm, joiner
124. Halliday, Mrs. Eva
126. Bygrave, Reginald, engineer
128. Knox, Mrs. Ida
128a. Garages
130. Carson, Thomas, dairyman
132. Bell, John, baker
134. Johnston, Miss G.
136. Hill, James, painter
138. Vacant ground
140. Craig, Andrew, milkman
142. Swenerton, O. R., motor mechanic
144. Buchanan, G. A., P.O. technician
144a. Crossley, Mrs. E.
144b. Halliday, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Rosebery Road
146. Martin, James
148. Mason, Thos., electrician
150. Colville, Mrs. E.
152. Beggs, E. G., P.O. technician
154. Snowden, Mrs. S. J.
156. Boyd, Alexander, inspector
158. Lorimer, John, labourer
160. Chambers, Cecil, clerk
162. Magee, Joseph, bread server
164. Mooney, William, printer
166. Fletcher, Miss I. B.
168. Burns, David, labourer
170. Conway, W. T., harbour constable
172. McClean, James, P.O. driver
174. Hamill, Robert
176. Clarke, Alexander
178. Houston, ?
180. Russel, William E., plumber
182. Gregg, Miss E.
184. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
186. Chambers, Samuel, patrol man
188. Keith, R., holder up
..........here is Carlingford Street
190. Campbell, Michael J., engineer
192. Weir, Cecil, bus driver
194. Boyd, William, joiner
196. Johnston, Thomas W. P., clerk
198. Hemphill, David, dairy worker
200. Herron, John H., clerk
202. Chesney, Miss M.
204. Nicholson, Mrs. Margaret
206. Orr, Thomas F., clerk
208. Maghie, Wilfred, coach builder
210. Gordon, James
212. Mays, Mrs. Esther
214. Orr, Mrs. M. B.
216. McCarthy, Harry, turner
218. McGowan, T. F., electrician
220. McClelland, Mrs. M. E.
222. Calvert, N. E., lorry driver
224. McChesney, Mrs. May
226. Patterson, N., sheet metal worker
228. Harvey, Mrs. Elizabeth
230. Beattie, Mrs. M.
232. Murphy, John, dairyman
234. Kerr, H. V., clerk
236. Gibb, Mrs. Jane
238. Hagan, Mrs. Margaret
244. Cunningham, Miss J.
246. Currie, Mrs. S.
248. Collins, Thomas W.
250. Johnston, James C.
252. Denney, Mrs. Susan
254. Mahood, R., joiner
256. Fallon, M., barman
258. Porter, Hugh, joiner
260. Mahon, Miss Kathleen
262. Palmer, Herbt., clerk
264. Harrison, Thomas, motor driver
266. Garrett, Alex., fitter
268. Ferguson, W. J., surveyor
270. Parkinson, Miss V., ladies' hairdresser

Ravenhill Crescent
at 7 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Watters, W., mail driver
   3. McMullan, James
   5. Priestley, Harold E., clerk
   7. Magee, James
   9. McElhinny, John, cashier
 11. Monteith, Const. Robert H., R.U.C.
 13. Gault, Joseph, clerk
 15. Nixon, Robert J.
 17. Murphy, Misses E. & M.
 19. Moore, J., sales assistant
 21. Houston, J., bread server
 23. Parker, John
 25. Jess, Thomas, boiler man
 27. Courtney, James T., electrician
                     __________

 2a. Ravenhill Structural Engineering Co.
   2. McRoberts, Mrs. Kathleen
   4. Smyth, T. J., joiner
   6. Love, Hamilton, motor engineer
   8. Stewart, Mrs. Grace
 10. Barr, Raymond D., clerk
 12. Copeland, Albert, civil servant
 14. Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Campbell, Miss Eleanor
 18. McAllister, A., P.O. engineer
 20. Lutton, Wesley
 22. Duff, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Flanagan, Miss A. J., coy. director

Ravenhill Gardens
from  354 Ravenhill Road to Chesham Parade

   1. McCormick, Thomas, machine mechanic
   3. Lock-up garages
       Vacant ground
 41. Foster, Samuel, docker
 43. Cowan, Miss Sarah
 45. Teasdale, Joseph H.
 47. Dunbar, J. S., fitter
 49. Boyd, Miss Ethel
 51. Sheriff, Wm., saw miller
 53. Clarke, F., milkman
 55. Scott, Mrs. A.
 57. McFarlane, A. G., plater
 59. Spence, A., clerk
 61. Peters, William, inspector
 63. Spence, Matthew
 65. Rea, Matthew, insurance supervisor
 67. Gilliland, W., painter
 69. McVeigh, Samuel, docker
 71. Sterling, T., joiner
 73. Craig, Arthur N., fitter
 75. Patrick, E., fitter
 77. Gorman, Charles, draper
 79. Gibson, Wm., clerk
 81. Johnston, Misses
 83. Hillis, Victor, salesman
 85. Galway, Thomas, caulker
 87. McAnoy, F. J., warehouseman
 89. Haisley, Saml., labourer
 91. Clarke, Alfred, labourer
 93. Collins, William
 95. Bittle, Robert, holder-up
 97. O'Reilly, P. F., male nurse
 99. Symms, Walter G.
101. Gilmour, Hugh, plumber
103. Best, George
105. Greer, Abram, loom overlkr.
107. Houston, R., cash receiver
109. Erskine, James, salesman
111. Moffett, George E., motor mechanic
113. Johnston, Jos. A., sheet metal worker
115. Hunter, Mrs. Annie
                    __________

 12. Irwin, George
 14. McKee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Devoto, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Graham, Richard, R.A.F.
 20. Keep, G. R. C., tutor
22-24. Milligan, Miss I. M..
 26. McKinney, John, driver
 28. Anderson, W., watchman
 30. Lock-up garage
       Vacant ground
 50. McIlmurray, Jas., fitter
 52. Magill, Mrs. Sally
 54. McDowell, Saml. E., salesman
 56. Roberts, James, manager
 58. Millar, T. J., lorry driver
 60. McDowell, Saml. E., salesman
 62. Allen, Thomas, cash receiver
 64. Coleman, Thomas, barman
 66. Christie, Mrs. Alice
 68. Houston, James, manager
 70. Meredith, Thos. J., fitter
 72. Erskine, Herbt. R. P., clerk
 74. Patterson, Const. Cecil, R.U.C.
 76. Marshall, Wm., storeman
 78. Millar, Thomas, milk roundsman
 80. Lockhart, Edwd., Ph.C., M.P.S.N.I.
..........here is Millar Street

Ravenhill Parade
from 231 Ravenhill Avenue to Titania Street

   1. Catney, Robert W., fitter
   3. O'Brien, Miss M. K., examiner
   5. Duncan, Thomas, milk roundsman
   7. Scott, H., labourer
   9. Irwin, Stuart, joiner
 11. Shand, Miss Jeannie
 13. Kelly, Fredk., electrical engineer
 15. Thompson, Wm., lorry driver
 17. Henry, Charles R.
 19. Scammel, E., boiler man
 21. Ingram, A. C. I., bookkeeper
 23. Steele, D., fitter
 25. Hardy, Mrs. H.
 27. McCreery, John, labourer
 29. MacLees, Andre, machine operator
 31. Lamont, R. H., bookkeeper
 33. Collins, ?
 35. Williamson, Mrs. Alice
 37. Carrothers, O., labourer
 39. Stockman, James, grocer
 41. Ferguson, M., labourer
 43. Davey, W., coach builder
 45. Nesbitt, W., fitter
 47. Walker, T. G., pattern maker
 49. Tinman, John, shirt cutter
 51. Davey, Mrs. Eva
 53. Templeton, Mrs. Annie
 55. Nightingale, John, driver
 57. Hinton, Edward, teacher
 59. Armstrong, R., checker
 61. Curry, Samuel, electrician
 63. Martin, Mrs. Agnes
                    __________

..........here is Willowholme Street
   2. Hunter, Arthur, upholsterer
   4. Steele, George Alex., fitter
   6. Ballington, E. C., electrical engineer
   8. Vance, R. J., warehouseman
 10. McKirgan, John, electrician
 12. Jordan, Samuel, docker
 14. Finlay, Charles, labourer
 16. Haskins, Kathleen, machinist
 18. Cock, Mrs. E.
 20. Monteith, S. A., civil servant
 22. Hamill, William, electrician
 24. Stewart, Archibald, manager
 26. Dunn, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Crawford, J., upholsterer
 30. Welsh, Mrs. M. E.
 32. Gribbon, E., Welfare Officer

Ravenhill Park
from 466 Ravenhill Road to Onslow Parade

   1. Occupied
   3. O'Connor, Mrs. Doreen
   5. Nicholas, Misses H. & K.
   7. Lawrence, Miss M. Y.
   9. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
 11. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Jennie
 13. Cole, Mrs. Mary R.
 15. McKelvey, F. G., manager
 17. Fulton, William C., agent
 19. Shaw, Cyril D., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.)
 21. Donnan, T. W., salesman
 23. Ferguson, Geo., prod. manager
 25. Bruce, W. H., J.P.
 27. Marshall, Mrs. Margt. E.
 29. Dougherty, J., civil servant
 31. Fry, Frederick R.
 33. Purce, Miss Mary
 35. Jamison, Herbt. H., manager
 37. Haslett, William
 39. Newman, Thomas, traveller
 41. Bond, Charles S. T.
 43. Casey, T. J., M.A.
 45. Patterson, Mrs. Cecilia A.
 47. Glenn, Mrs. Lillian
 49. Knox, W. K., manufacturers' agent
 51. Hall, F. C., traveller
 53. Simms, James, R.U.C.
 55. Occupied
 57. Black, R. D. C., lecturer
 59. Kelly, J. W., buyer
 61. Campbell, Mrs. H.
 63. Rainey, George, civil servant
 65. Coey, David, foreman
 67. Hunter, Mrs. Audrey
 69. Neilly, Mrs. Ellen
 71. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ravenhill Park Gardens
 73. Smith, A. H., & Co., cotton and hemp agents
 75. Hearnden, H. W., branch manager
 77. Scott, Mrs. Ruth
 79. Vacant
 83. McMaster, Robert
 85. Irish Rugby Football Union, Northern Branch (ground)
                     __________

   2. Jones, C. K., newsagent
   4. Adamson, Eric, manager
   6. Aitken, Robert, manager
   8. Stuart, Alfred, hardware merchant
 10. Wilson, J. A. E., engineer
 12. Walshe, E. V. C., O.B.E., corp. official
 14. Watson, Miss M. E.
 16. Watson, T. L., director
 18. McCormack, Samuel
 20. Mitchell, Miss Ellen
 22. Lynn, Robert G., secretary
 24. Vacant
 26. Harrison, G. R., inc. secretary
 28. Cairns, Harry I., solicitor
 30. Brown, William, clerk
 32. Christie, Mrs. R. C.
..........here is Ravensdene Park Gardens
 34. McCune, Mrs. Matilda M.
 36. Vacant
 38. Smyth, Jas. B., civil servant
 40. Beck, Mrs. M. N.
 42. Leckey, John, florist
 44. Moffatt, G. A., salesman
 46. Baird, Robert, M.B.
 48. Gordon, Ernest
 50. Sloan, G. H., manager
 52. Shaw, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Spence, Rev. John N., M.B.E.
 56. Brown, Mrs. Maude
 58. McQuoid, J., house agent
 60. Conlon, James G., spirit merchant
 62. Storey, Mrs. Eva
 64. Quinn, Mrs. E. J.
 66. Smyth, Misses
 68. Leckey, S. J., motor engineer
 70. Adams, Wilson, bank official
 72. McClurg, Wm., Dip.Ed., school teacher
 74. Holden, W. J., bank official
 76. Wright, J., manufacturers' agent
 78. Lloyd, F. T. C., engineer
 80. Gillingham, John, inc. accountant
 82. Calvert, E. L., M.Agr., plant pathologist
 84. Terry, Maurice, school teacher
 86. McMahon, Robert, manager

Ravenhill Park Gardens
at 71 Ravenhill Park

   1. Buchanan, S. C., engineer
   3. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
   5. McIlwrath, Rev. G. A.
   7. Mills, C., customs and excise
   9. Conroy, William F.
 11. Maginnes, Cecil, manager
 13. Moody, Miss M.
 15. Barclay, John B.
 17. Kinkead, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Teuton, J. M., traveller
 21. McClure, H.,, civil servant
 23. Noble, Herbert E.
 25. Finney, A. J. A., Corporation official
 27. Rainey, G., manager
 29. Sheridan, Const. P., R.U.C.
                     __________

   2. Robinson, Rev. Prof. T. H.
   4. Todd, William, teacher
   6. Brotherston, James A., manager
   8. Wright, W. G. S., chief engineer
 10. Boal, Mrs. Sarah M.
 12. Brown, Miss F.
       Entrance to Irish Rugby Football Union Ground
 14. Dummigan, James, sheet metal worker
 16. Woods, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Lendrum, George B.
 22. Carmont, Robert
 24. Regan, William, bread server
 26. Boyd, William
 28. Irwin, A. E., com. traveller
 30. Moreland, Joseph
 32. Birnie, H., warehouseman
 34. Sim, R. G., radio engineer
 36. Haire, Thos. A., warehouseman

Ravenhill Road
from 1 Albert Bridge Road to 352 Ormeau Road

1-3. Belfast Corporation Rest Garden
5-15. Hogg, John, & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
   "   Fuel Services (N.I.), Ltd., Authorised Distributors for Shell Mex & B.P., Ltd., Suppliers of Burning Oils, Tractor Fuels, Domestic Heating Fuel and Agricultural Lubricants
19-21. McIlroy & Foden, woollen finishers, shrinkers, etc.
23-27. Thornbury Bros. Ltd., builders and contractors
29-33. Pentland, Sydney, Ltd., Motor Engineers
 35. Hanna & Browne Ltd., House Furnishers
   "   Northern Ireland Wool Co. Ltd., Wool and Storage Merchants
35-43. Tennant, Charles, & Co. (N.I.) Ltd.
   "   Tennant's Textile Colours Ltd.
..........here is Dann's Row
 45. Craig, Robert, fruiterer
 47. Ravenhill Road Junior Primary School - Miss A. E. McMinnis, principal
..........here is McMullan's Lane
 49. Amery, T. W., spirit merchant
 51. Kennedy, Miss, confectioner
 53. Adams, James, painter
55, 59-61. Johnson Bros. & Wilson Ltd., Heating, Ventilating and Electrical Engineers
 57. Occupied
 63. Eva, Mrs. Matilda
..........here is Bennett's Place
 65. Albert Boiler Works, engineers and boiler makers
 67. Preston, Mrs. Abigail
 69. Gillanders, Mrs. Ellen
 71. Swan, R., bus driver
73-75. Occupied
 77. Hanna, Frederick, labourer
79-85. Kodak Ltd., Photographic Supplies
 87. Whitewell Laundry & Dye Works, depot
   "   Hickson, Chas., civil servant
 89. Martin's, hairdressers
 91. Corry, Joseph, hardware merchant
..........here is Ballarat Street
93-95. Boyd, Alex., Displays, Poster Writers and Silk Screen Printers
 97. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Butchery
 99. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Pharmacy
101. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Grocery
..........here is Bendigo Street
103. Boulevard Supper Saloon
105. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
107. McQuitty, Robert, M.P.S.I.
109-111. Hill, Hugh, & Son, Glass, Paint and Radio
113. Orr, James N., butcher
..........here is Dunvegan Street
117. Whitley, Logan, Fruiterer
119. Vacant
121. McIlwrath, John G., outfitter
123. Armstrong, Mrs. May
125. Tulett, G. C., grocer and hardware merchant
127. Barr, Moses, confectioner
129. McMaster, G., hair dresser
131. Ravenhill Post Office - T. A. Nixon, sub-postmaster
..........here is Carrington Street
133. Yeates' Home Bakery
135. Poyntz, James, draper
137. Scappaticci, D., ice cream vendor
139. Miller, F. R. W., painter
141. Adams, Miss B., Confectioner
143. Smith, T., & Son, Plumbers
..........here is Park Parade
       Park Parade Secondary School - T. Holland, B.A., H.Dip.Ed., principal
..........here is Ormeau Embankment
       Entrance to Ormeau Park
                Ormeau Park Lodge
       Reid, Richard, park ranger
       Side entrance to Ormeau Park
       Oakleigh Special School - R. Shanks, M.A., principal
       Side entrances to Ormeau Park
147. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
149. Ormeau Golf Club - William McKinney, secretary
..........here is Park Road
151. Orr, James
153. Winnington, Miss F.
155. Lowry, Miss M. C.
157. Russell, Miss Vera, clerk
..........here is North Parade
159. Ballynafeigh House Nursing Home - Miss A. Gregg, matron
..........here is South Parade
161. Corscaden, Albert, engineer
163. Gibson, Mrs. Jean
165. McLaughlin, Ernest, bank manager
167. Currie, Mrs. S.
169. Kirkpatrick, S., clerk
171. Skelly, Robert, buyer
173. Winton, William J., agent
175. Gilliland, Mrs. Maud
177. Anderson, William, buyer
179. Keenan, Henry, publican
181. Stewart, S., salesman
183. Hunter, N. J., civil servant
185. Mills, W., secretary
187. Farrell, Misses
189. Gray, Lowry V., foreman
191. Price, John M., traveller
193. Blackmore, Captain Thomas
195. Johns, John, estimator
197. Burgess, Norman, engineer
199. Larkin, Mrs. Annie
201. Birtill, Alex. F., M.S.R., radiographer
203. Munro, Mrs. Elizabeth
205. McGeown, Thomas J.
..........here is St. Jude's Parade
207. Reid, W. J.
209. Armstrong, Douglas, clerk
211. Browne, W. N., insurance agent
213. McGrath, John
215. Hunter, G. W., L.R.A.M., music teacher
217. McQuiston, John D., M.B.E.
219. Lowry, R., inspector
221. Jamieson, Miss M.
223. Carson, George, agent
225. Tynan, John, quantity surveyor
227. Douglas, Fred., designer
229. Dawson, Miss Edith
231. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
233. Reid, John, salesman
235. Belshaw, George
237. McKay, Robert, stevedore
239. Hayes, Alfred, manager
241. Armstrong, Geo. W., architect
..........here is St Jude's Crescent
       St. Jude's Parochial Hall
..........here is St. Jude's Avenue
331. Wilson, Mrs. May
333. Rosenfield, Mrs. Ettie
335. O'Donnell, Miss Rosetta
..........here is Fitzwilliam Avenue
337. Vine, Mrs. Margaret
339. Ward, Mrs. Elizabeth
341. Rosario Men's Club
                   __________

   2. Armagh House, Ltd. (side door)
   4. Thomson, T. R., confectioner
..........here is George's Lane East
   6. McKinley, Fredk., labourer
   8. Lundy, Alex., cattle dealer
 10. Henderson, James H., electrician
 12. Quigley, P., terrazzo polisher
..........here is George's Street
 14. Belfast Motor Sales
 16. Megraw, John, engine driver
 18. Watson, Thomas, painter
 20. Megraw, Patk., engine driver
..........here is Empress Street
 22. Cleland, Henry, labourer
 24. Symmington, S., slinger
 26. Cunningham, David, labourer
 28. Vacant
..........here is Moore Street
 30. Boyle, Mrs. S. A., spirit merchant
 32. Moore, Isaac, labourer
..........here is Murray's Place
 34. Montgomery, C., driver
 36. Topping, Robert, machine man
 38. McMurray Bros., Electricians
..........here is Wallace's Row
40a. Anderson, A., timber merchant & building contractor
40b. Belfast Motor Sales
 40. Gray, Mrs. Isobel
 42. White, Samuel, labourer
 44. Sloan, Mrs. A.
46-68. Potter, J. A., Ltd., Automobile Engineers
 70. McCullagh, Leo., house repairer
 72. Duncan, W., crane man
 74. Pollock, Mrs. Agnes
 76. Crake, Mrs. E., machinist
 78. Wallace, W. & J., wholesale confectioners
 80. Adair, J., pipe coverer
 82. Kennedy, Thomas, labourer
 84. Boyce, Mrs. A.
 86. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 88. Smith, J.
90-94. Royal Bakery Ltd
96-98. Albert Boiler Works, Engineers, Boiler Makers, Electrical Welders
100. Pentland, Nurse, S.C.M.
102. Brown, Ernest, packer
104. McAfee, William, rivetter
106. Douglas, Mrs. M.
..........here is Shamrock Street
122. Hatton, Mrs. J., confectioner
124. Anderson, Miss Jane
126. Cromie, Hugh, heating engineer
128. Ravenhill Free Presbyterian Church - Rev. Ian R. K. Paisley
..........here is Glentoran Street
130-132. Haslett, William, grocer
134. Denny, C. T., M.D.
   "    Gilmore, I. R., M.D.
136. Weir, Miss F. V.
138. McKeen, Mrs. Martha, fish merchant
140. Thompson, George, fitter
142. Marshall, W. J., confectioner and tobacconist
144. Hamilton, Mrs. E., baker
146. McBratney, J., newsagent
148. Kane, Mrs. Florence, grocer
150. Ferris, L., radio engineer
152. Gibson, Robert, O.B.E., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is My Lady's Road
156. Gray, D., M.B., surgeon
158. Elliott, Geo., newsagent, tobacconist & confectioner
160. Colgan, George, craneman
162. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Richardson Street
164-166. Keenan, Hugh, Spirit Merchant
168. Lemon, Misses
170. Whitla, James, manager
172. Keenan, Owen, fruiterer
174. Cafolla, C., confectioner
176. Farley, W. J., baker
..........here is Donard Street
178. Reid, Maurice, grocer
180. Meritt, John, boot maker and repairer
182. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Annie Moore
184. Wildy, Anthony, grocer and confectioner
186. Occupied
..........here is London Street
188. Beattie, Const. Noel, R.U.C.
190. Douglas, James
192. Anderson, F., pattern maker
194. Flats -
          Crawford, William
          McBride, Gilbert
          Vacant
196. Johnson, George E., heating specialist
198. Flats -
          Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
          Howlett, George, rivetter
          Burns, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Dublin Street
200. Brown, Mrs. A. G.
202. Brady, Mrs. Beatrice
204. Thompson, T., insurance agent
206. Hart, Hugh J., spirit merchant
208. McClintock, H., clerk
210. Caldwell, A. V.
..........here is Toronto Street
212. Nicolls, A., grocer
214. Patterson, Allan
216. Reid, Maurice, grocer
218. Woolsey, Herbert A., bottle inspector
220. Black, Norman, wholesale confectioner
..........here is Delaware Street
222. Adams, J. Cowan, M.B.
224. Aiken, William H.
226. McGibben, Sydney R.
228. Kenny, Archibald, electrician
230. Stewart, Thomas, auditor
232. Hall, David J., welder
..........here is Rochester Street
234. Collins, R. J., foreman
236. Jackson, Mrs. E.
238. Tate, Miss M.
240. Semple, Mrs. I.
242. Twinem, Miss
..........here is Florida Street
244. Ravenhill Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thomas Fitch, M.A., B.D., Ph.D.
..........here is Ravenhill Avenue
246-248. Ravenhill Garage (A. Hobson)
250. Albin, Cecil G., director
252. Flats -
          Davidson, J. F.
          Press, Miss J. H.
          McGarry, Archibald
254. Clarke, Alex.
256. Kelly, Miss S. J.
258. Flats -
          Sammon, A. L.
          McGuiness, Miss Ethna
          Weaver, L.
          Monds, E.
260-274. Vacant ground
276. Elim Pentecostal Church - G. L. W. Ladlow, pastor
278-312. Vacant ground
314. Scott, Hugh J., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Electrical Engineers, Volt Works
   "    S.B.W. Engineers, Ltd., mechanical engineers
316. Scott, Hugh J., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., stationery and publicity dept.
318. Gleason, John, electrical engineer
320. Clarke, R.
322. Vacant
324. Vacant
326. Vacant ground
328. Croft, S., civil servant
330. Patterson, Mrs. S.
332. Johnston, S. E.
334. Weir, Gardiner T., chemist
336-338. Moorehead, Mrs. M. E.
340. Vacant
342. Doyle, Miss Mary
344. Russell, John, clerk
346. Trotter, Miss M. L.
348. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
350. Millar, Wm., steel erector
352. Huey, Miss Annie
354. Starritt, Miss Harriette J.
..........here is Ravenhill Gardens
356. Ardenlee Nursing Home
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
378. Cusdin, Alan, production manager
380. Clark, A. Millar, merchant tailor
382. Hobson, A., General Merchant
384. Hobson, A.
386. Moore, S. S., sports outfitter
388. Lavery, John F., antique dealer & spirit merchant
390. Shaw, Samuel R., M.D., L.R.C.P. & S. (Edin.)
..........here is Broughton Park
392. Beresford, Miss Hazel
394. Wright, David, salesman
396. McClelland, Misses
398. McClughan, N., stock broker
400. Jackson, James
402. Gourlay, Miss Elizabeth
404. McCullough, W. J., Corporation official
406. Occupied
..........here is Broughton Gardens
408. Blake, N. J.
410. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary
412. Gorman, J. H., M.B., D.P.H.
414. Leech, William H., manufacturers' agent
416. Williamson, Miss Vera
418. Courtney, James S., joiner
420. Barrett, Harold, heating engineer
422. Lewis, Mrs. T.
        Downey House Preparatory School - F. Jeffery, B.A., A.K.C., prin.; W. A. Jordan, steward
424. Barton, Raymond, manager
426. Carson, Miss Margaret
428. Vacant ground
430. McIlveen, Gilbert
432. Park, Mrs. M.
434. Vacant
436. O'Flynn, Mrs. Annie
438. McKenzie, Mrs. Elizabeth
440. Stewart, W. J. M., accountant
442. Brown, John L., chartered accountant
444-446. Martin, Miss Abigail
448. McCandless, D., accountant
450. Walker, Ernest
452. Bell, Charles, manager
454. Allen, Campbell, buyer
456. Coulter, Jas., M.P.S. chemist
..........here is Ravensdene Park
460. Ervin, S. M.
462. Bell, Mrs. F.
464. Graham, Miss Emma
466. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Ravenhill Park
468. Occupied
470. Cleak, R., student
472. Allen, Miss May
474. Wilson, James I., director
476. Rosario Tennis Club
478-512. Nazareth Lodge Recreation grounds
514. Gavin, Mrs. I.
516. Nazareth Lodge Home for Boys
   "    Nazareth Lodge Primary School for Boys - Sister Clare A. O'Connell, prin.
518-572. St. Joseph's Home for Babies
   "    St. Monica's Intermediate School for Girls - Sister Marius, B.A., principal
574-664. Queen's University Athletic Grounds
666-668. Queen's University Recreation Club, sports pavilion
670. Brown, R. J., groundsman
        Vacant ground
686. McHugh, Mrs. K.
688. Barkley, John
690. Bradley, John, J.P., publican
..........here is Rosetta Park
692. McEntee, Miss M.
694. Murray, Miss E.
696. Nolan, H. J., fish merchant
698. McSorley, Mrs. G.
..........here is Ormeau Road

Ravenhill Street
from 43 My Lady's Road to Delaware Street

..........here is Richardson Street
   1. Pavoux, Reginald, machine operator
..........here is Donard Street
..........here is London Street
   3. McKibbin, Miss Isabella
   5. Wright, Craig
   7. Bickerstaff, William, labourer
   9. Andrews, Mrs. Gertrude
 11. Haughey, James, clerk
 13. Clarke, Gerald, machinist
 15. Mawhinney, Raymond, representative
..........here is Toronto Street
                      __________

..........here is Richardson Street
..........here is Donard Street
..........here is London Street
   2. Harvey, W. B., joiner
   4. Clarke, F. V., iron sorter
   6. Hayes, Robert, brick layer
   8. Pentland, J., plumber
 10. Peel, Mrs. Margaretta
 12. Linton, William, gardener
 14. Crockard, William J., baker
 16. Priestly, S. R., bus driver
 18. Browne, Miss Grace
 20. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
 22. Grainger, Christopher, fitter
 24. Preston, Robt., labourer
 26. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 28. Priestley, Miss Nora, tailoress
 30. Young, R., joiner
 32. Harvey, George, labourer
 34. Scott, William, blacksmith

Ravenscroft Avenue
from 451 Newtownards Road to 374 Beersbridge Road

 1c. Smith's Pet Stores
 1b. Elizabeth's, ladies' outfitter
 1a. Boyce, Mrs. Sarah Ann
   1. Emanuel, D., M.B.
   3. Buchanan, Miss Catherine J.
   5. Gracey, J., iron moulder
..........here is Laburnum Street
   7. Porter, Joseph
   9. Martin, Mrs. Mary A.
 11. McNaught, Robt., lorry driver
 13. Hutchison, John R., senior air traffic controller
..........here is Ravenscroft Street
 15. Hunter, James, fitter
 17. Downes, Mrs. Sarah J.
 19. McKinstry, John, machine man
 21. Easton, J., plumber
..........here is Queen Victoria Street
 23. Campbell, Wesley, salesman
 25. Moorhead, John
 27. Carragher, Terence, publican
 29. Ritchie, William
..........here is Bloomdale Street
31-37. Vacant ground
..........here is Westcott Street
39-47. Vacant ground
..........here is Uniondale Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Ulsterdale Street
 53. Brown, J., milk server
 55. Dougan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Napier, Wm. John, plater
 59. Stewart, Wm., supervisor
 61. Neill, John, checker
..........here is Rosebery Street
 63. Simons, Albert, joiner
 65. Stewart, E., amusement catr.
 67. Stewart, Jack, engineer
 69. Sinclair, A., bread salesman
 71. Lennox, Mrs. M. J., confectioner
..........here is Batley Street
..........here is Elmdale Street
 73. Coulter, Hugh, boiler maker
 75. Lowry, G. H., joiner
 77. Gibb, Herbert, fitter
 79. Gray, Mrs. Maria
 81. Webb, Joseph, fitter
 83. Martin, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Avondale Street
                    __________

   2. Ravenscroft Cafe, The
   4. Christie, William, butcher
 4a. Nicholson, R. S. F., motor and cycle depot
 4b. Arches, The, Ladies' Hairdressers
   6. Hall, Thomas B., clerk
8-8b. Hutchison, Mrs. G., confectioner
10a. Williamson, N., car hirer
 10. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 12. Poole, Miss L.
 14. Faulkner, Miss Grace
 16. Harten, J., radio engineer
 18. Howard, E., mangle factory
 20. Graham, Linden
 22. Moore, Thomas J., clerk
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Lena Street
 36. Gray, J., railway guard
 38. Carmichael, David T., motor driver
 40. Rainey, Mrs. Ellen
 42. McIlwaine, William, labourer
..........here is Chobham Street
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Beechwood Street
 56. Armstrong, William, tailor
 58. Brown, Wm. J., electrician
 60. Kennedy, James
 62. Collins, H., checker
 64. McCreight, W., heating engineer
..........here is Crystal Street
 66. Dunseath, Miss S.
 68. Millar, Wm., bus driver
 70. Hodgen, Samuel, fitter
 72. Pentland, Mrs. Evelyn
 74. Caldwell, Wm., electrician
..........here is Moorfield Street
 76. Hall, Miss Violet
 78. Auld, William, engineer
 80. Mills, A., labourer
 82. Taggart, Benjamin, R.U.C.
 84. Smiley, G., gardener
..........here is Moorgate Street
 86. Smiley, George, cashier
 88. McConaghy, Const. Robt., R.U.C.
 90. Watt, Andrew, cutter
 92. Conn, Mrs. Agnes
 94. Vine, Albert, jeweller
..........here is Lovatt Street
 96. Reid, J., machinist
 98. Green, Robert, driller

Ravenscroft Street
from 38 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Vincent, D., labourer
   3. Radwell, L. G., fitter
   5. McCune, Mrs. Martha
   7. Johnston, John, joiner
   9. Maxwell, ?
 11. Johnston, William, packer
 13. Parsons, Mrs. Sarah E.
 15. Cochrane, Hugo, salesman
 17. Cowan, Joseph, barman
 19. Rea, T., labourer
 21. Kelly, Mrs. Harriett
 23. Wright, Mrs. Agnes
                     __________

   2. Meharry, Thomas, shipwright
   4. McArthur, Geo., fitter
   6. McCartney, John, docker
   8. Haire, Mrs. Sarah
 10. McKee, Robert, labourer
 12. McBride, J., clerk
 14. Wallace, Mrs. Annie
 16. Peck, Mrs. May
 18. Hughes, Robert, brick layer
 20. Walsh, Miss Ellen, machinist
 22. Rogers, James, conductor
 24. Harcourt, John A. W., electric welder

Ravensdale Street
from 30 Castlereagh Road to Clara Street

   1. Hayes, Mrs. Christina (Kayes, Mrs. in 1951)
   3. Harris, J. C., lamp lighter
   5. Leckey, Wm., labourer (Lackie, William, labourer in 1951)
   7. Maxwell, John, labourer
   9. McKnight, W., coppersmith's helper
 11. Ewing, H., boiler maker
 13. Brown, Wm., labourer
 15. Huey, W. F., grocer
..........here is Jonesboro' Street
 17. Orr, Thomas, grocer
 19. Ferguson, J. J., docker
 21. Redpath, Noel, blacksmith
 23. Elliott, Mrs. E.
 25. Reid, Robert C., electric welder
 27. Henderson, Mrs. E.
 29. Hogg, Saml. McC., electric welder
 31. Donaldson, Miss Margt.
 33. Fullerton, William, labourer
 35. Barr, Robert, lorry driver
 37. Clarke, Alex., plasterer
 39. Brown, S., labourer
 41. Turner, John, labourer
 43. Murray, James, blacksmith
 45. Bamford, Mrs. Mary
 47. Millar, John, labourer
 49. Hall, T., motor driver
                      __________

 2a. Davidson, Herbert, grocer
   2. Casement, Fred., labourer
   4. Gilchrist, James H., labourer
   6. Currie, William, labourer
   8. Jamison, Robert, linesman's assistant
 10. Killops, William, rivetter
 12. Poynton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Jess, W. G. Ronald, baker
 16. Weir, William J., machinist
 18. McCullough, Wm., machine driller
 20. Wright, James, labourer
 22. Fitzsimmons, R., welder
 24. Hutchinson, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Watson, Mrs. Frances
 28. Murphy, Andrew
 30. McWilliams, Joseph, painter
 32. McWilliams, Alex., labourer
 34. Crookshanks, Hugh, lorry driver
 36. Herdman, Miss Margaret
 38. Hamilton, F., machinist
 40. Toner, James, book maker
40a. Workman, Thomas, fitter
40b. Ranson, Thomas, plater's helper
40c. Smith, Ernest, fitter
40d. Stitt, D., labourer
 42. McMullan, Alfred, lorry driver
 44. Rowland, William H.
 46. McCullough, David, labourer
 48. McAvoy, Samuel, brick layer
 50. Irwin, William, driller
50a. Barr, Mrs. Agnes, garages
 52. Kerr, Mrs. Martha
 54. Norris, Alex.
 56. Orr, William, painter
 58. Barr, Mrs. Agnes
 60. Bailie, Miss Elizabeth
 62. Hughes, T., machine man
 64. Bailie, Mrs. Mary
 66. McCaul, Mrs. Catherine
 68. Adair, William, labourer
 70. Bailie, John, labourer
 72. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 74. Roberts, David
 78. Major, Stanley
 80. Anderson, William
 82. Lavery, James
84-92. Vacant

Ravensdene Crescent
at 20 Ravensdene Park

   1. Renton, Misses E. and R.
   3. Wilson, J. B., tyre distributor
                     __________

   2. Hanna, Mrs.
   4. Crawford, T., produce merchant
   6. Murphy, John G.
   8. Kelly, Rt. Rev. C. M., B.A.
 10. Wilson, Robert, cutter
 12. Sampson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Browne, Hugh
 16. Wilkinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Murphy, William, assistant secretary
 20. Latimer, G. S., cashier
 22. Leckey, H.
 24. Tomlinson, K., optician
 26. Creber, E. J., accountant
 28. Vacant
 30. Bennison, Joseph
 32. Irwin, T. C., civil servant
 34. Humphreys, Mrs. A., grocer
 36. Peasley, William
 38. Dickson, J., director
 40. Morrison, Hamilton
 42. Graham, Mrs. Martha
 44. Ferris, George, clerk
 46. Fraser, A., flax merchant
 48. McKnight, Mrs. Jessie

Ravensdene Park
from 456 Ravenhill Road to Ravensdene Park Gardens

   1. Godkin, Mrs. H.
   3. Johnston, W. E., hairdresser
   5. Cooper, Stanley G., manager
   7. Bell, Miss L. O., civil servant
   9. Greer, Mrs. E.
 11. McCrea, Charles J.
 13. Lowry, Miss Mary
 15. McIlmoyle, A. F., comm. traveller
 17. Peake, S. D., insurance official
 19. Sanderson, A. M., Corporation official
 21. Parkes, Robert G.
 23. Stevenson, Herbt., outfitter
 25. Murray, Gerald
 27. Linton, Thomas, surveyor
 29. Stanley, W. G., architect
 31. Hooks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Black, Alex., assistant manager
 35. Menmuir, G. R., director
 37. McCarroll, R. T., civil servant
 39. Eager, H., traveller
 41. Smyth, W. A., Corporation official
 43. Vacant
 45. O'Neill, R., J.P., director
                     __________

   8. Rankin, J. H. M., surveyor
 10. Irwin, M.
 12. Crawford, John, clerk
 14. Bourke, H. T., manufacturers' agent
 16. Saunders, William C.
 18. Jackson, H. M.
 20. McMullan, Mrs. J.
..........here is Ravensdene Crescent
 22. McDuff, Gilbert
 24. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
 26. Ardill, E. J., warehouseman
 28. Lyons, E. C.
..........here is Ravensdene Crescent
 30. Hume, J. S., traveller
 32. Watt, William, wholesale jeweller

Ravensdene Park Gardens
from 32 Ravenhill Park to Ravensdene Park

   1. Moorhead, F., warehouseman
   3. Gillespie, Mrs. E. S.
   5. Richardson, W. P., civil servant

Ravenswood Park
off Whincroft Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Trimble, W., bread server
   3. Occupied
   5. Munn, Norman, iron turner
   7. Occupied
   9. Flats -
       (a) Occupied
       (b) Norris, John, labourer
       (c) Occupied
       (d) Mateer, John, fitter
       (e) Occupied
       (f) Lee, Louis, cleaner
       (g) McCartney, David, engineer
 11. Occupied
 13. Dubois, John, labourer
 15. Occupied
 17. Flats -
       (a) Murphy, Mrs. Christina
       (b) Occupied
       (c) Barr, John
 19. Bradley, Noel, driller
 21. Munn, Samuel, shipwright
 23. Duke, Thomas, welder
 25. Galbraith, Joseph, fitter
 27. Todd, Wesley, inspector
 29. Foster, Samuel, engineer
 31. Graham, Joseph J., lorry driver
 33. Millar, Andrew
 35. Hunter, Thos. J., driller
 37. Ashe, William, carrier
 39. Houston, John, fitter
 41. Meehan, George
 43. Todd, George, P.O. engineer
 45. Hawthorne, Joseph, Corporation official
 47. Gregg, John, electric welder
 49. Hutchinson, Frederick T., civil servant
 51. Birnie, John
 53. Beggs, Henry, blacksmith
 55. Bell, ?
 57. Cairns, William, overseer
 59. Montgomery, Thos., foreman
 61. Finlay, Samuel, fitter
 63. Fone, George J., electrician
 65. Bell, Robert, machinist
                     __________

       Vacant ground
   8. Flats -
       (a) Haire, H., docker
       (b) Watterson, Saml., labourer
..........here is Braeside Grove
 10. Gray, Wm., labourer
 12. Grange, Const. Gawn G., R.U.C.
 14. Flats -
       (a) Hodgen, Robert G., plater's helper
       (b) Allison, Edward, driver
       (c) McCready, Thos., joiner
       (d) Dougan, Miss May
..........here is Braniel Crescent
 16. Flats -
       (a) Neill, Thomas, labourer
       (b) Hagan, William
       (c) Connor, Thomas, labourer
       (d) Nabney, John, bus conductor
 18. McCullough, Saml., pattern maker
 20. Harvey, Robert, plumber
 22. Flats -
       (a) McMinn, ?
       (b) McCready, Thomas, bus driver
       (c) Flynn, James, clerk
       (d) Occupied
..........here is Wayside Close
       Vacant ground
       Braniel Primary School - N. G. Masson, M.A., principal
       Vacant ground

Redcar Street
from 370 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

1-5. Bell, A., & Sons, Ltd., (Castlereagh Laundry), Dyers, Cleaners and Launderers
7-35. Euston Street Senior Primary School - H. C. Bell, principal
..........here is Euston Street
 37. Stewart, E. F., stone preparer
 39. Patton, Arthur
 41. Erskine, G., house repairer
 43. McWilliams, James, fitter
 45. Dunbar, Robt., sheet metal worker
 47. McMordie, Robert, electric welder
 49. Peel, Mrs. Mary
 51. Daly, Thomas
 53. Andrews, Alexander, blacksmith
 55. Black, Wolsey, shop assistant
 57. Conkey, C. H., assistant buyer
 59. Ward, Miss Nellie
 61. Leaney, George
 63. Pepper, Samuel, draughtsman
 65. Magill, W. J., foreman
 67. Whaley, James, fitter
 69. Dempster, James
 71. McMichael, J., estimator
 73. Patton, Mrs. Ethel
 75. Clarke, Mrs. Sarah
 77. Heald, Douglas B., bus driver
                      __________

 2a. Woods, J.
   2. Wilson, James, inspector
   4. Craig, Miss Deborah
   6. Robinson, Joseph A.
   8. Mallard, Sidney, metal worker
 10. Duncan, Miss M., nurse
 12. Brown, E., fitter
 14. Dugan, Mrs. Mary Ann
 16. Emerson, William J., labourer
 18. Boyd, James, coach painter
 20. Rainey, Henry, iron turner
 22. Crossley, William
 24. Johnston, R. G., electrician
 26. McQuoid, W. V., P.T. instructor
 28. Dwyer, Victor, electrician
 30. Dixon, Samuel, painter
 32. Cowan, William, inspector
 34. Porter, James
 36. Rodgers, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
 38. Eston, Mrs. Jane
 40. Cardwell, Mrs. Frances
 42. Megrath, W. J., inspector
 44. Johnston, Miss Nan, book binder
 46. Porter, ?
 48. Saunders, Jas., bus conductor
 50. Vacant
       Bible Pattern Church
..........here is Euston Street
 54. Calderwood, David, labourer
 56. Cull, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Doyle, Arthur A.
 60. McCauley, David
 62. Frew, Alex., labourer
 64. Johnston, John
 66. York, Fredk., foreman
 68. Robb, William, plumber
 70. McCrea, Miss M. E.
 72. Hall, James, dock labourer
 74. Haddock, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Barrett, William J., fitter
 78. Evans, James, fitter
 80. Balmer, Thomas
 82. McConnell, Miss May
 84. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 86. Deane, Edward, school teacher
 88. Thompson, Mrs. Lucy
 90. Porter, David, crane driver
 92. Kidd, Alan, electrician
 94. Hogg, Mrs. M.
 96. Allen, Miss Ellen
 98. Ellison, Mrs. Isabella
100. McBride, Mrs. Jeannie

Redcliffe Drive
from 40 Mersey Street to Harkness Parade

   1. Irvine, Henry, painter
   3. Connor, William, baker
   5. Jamison, Miss Catherine
   7. Lowry, Robert
   9. Waide, Miss J.
 11. Wilson, Thomas
 13. Irwin, Stanley, labourer
 15. Bookless, William, labourer
 17. Coates, John, stoker
 19. Flynn, Mrs. S. J.
 21. Vacant
 23. Harris, William, sheet metal worker
 25. Wallace, John, caulker
 27. Rainey, F., embroiderer
 29. Kerr, Wm. H., machinist
 31. Reilly, William, french polisher
 33. Gaw, W., french polisher
 35. McClean, Hugh, labourer
 37. McKelvie, Neil, holder-up (McKelvey, Neil, holder-up in 1951)
 39. Reid, Mrs. A.
 41. Dougan, James, welder
 43. Letman, James, rivetter
 45. Peel, Mrs. Margaret
 47. McAllister, John, painter
                    __________

   2. Ball, Joseph, labourer
   4. Gaw, Mrs. Mary E.
   6. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
   8. Jones, Wm., holder-up
 10. Gaw, Robert, labourer
 12. Hutton, William, seaman
 14. Duffus, Robert, lorry driver
 16. Nesbitt, Robert, engineer
 18. Craig, William J., postman
 20. Large, Victor, rivetter
 22. Thackway, Albert G., crane driver
 24. Galloway, William
 26. McFarlane, John, plater
 28. Arrell, A., lorry driver
 30. McCready, David, builder's helper
 32. Stitt, R., labourer
 34. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 36. Eastall, R. W.
 38. Warburton, S., fireman
 40. Stannage, Francis M.
 42. Letman, Isaac, labourer
 44. McClure, Robert, lorry driver
 46. Porter, Alfred
 48. Moore, William, fitter

Redcliffe Parade
from 52 Mersey Street to Harkness Parade

   1. Simpson, Fredk., stoker
   3. Govan, John, rivetter
   5. Kane, Robert, labourer
   7. McVea, F. E., painter
   9. Wallace, Mrs. Elsie
 11. Large, Wm., rivetter
 13. Buchanan, Wm., driller
 15. Down, Mrs. B.
 17. Brown, James, milk server
 19. Robinson, Wm. D., labourer
 21. Maitland, Saml., clerk
 23. Slater, R., butcher
 25. Murray, Mrs. Kathleen
 27. Wilton, W., painter
 29. McMurray, John, labourer
 31. MacDonald, Wm., moulder
 33. Macauley, Charles, labourer
 35. Buchanan, R., shipwright
 37. Coates, James, labourer
 39. McConnell, J. A., machine man
 41. Roberts, Thos. G., plumber
 43. McCoy, Mrs. Clara
 45. Cash, Robt., boiler maker
 47. Fyfe, John, labourer
                     __________

   2. McGowan, William, checker
   4. Logan, Mrs. Martha
   6. Morrison, James
   8. Murphy, W., welder
 10. Cochrane, Thomas, labourer
 12. Houston, Wm. J., carter
 14. Johnston, James
 16. Vacant
 18. Semple, Mrs. J.
 20. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
 22. McCarter, John, carter
 24. Quayle, J., sheet metal worker
 26. Stevenson, Ed., rivetter
 28. Hutchinson, Jas., boiler maker
 30. Warke, John, labourer
 32. Hughes, James, storeman
 34. Brown, James, plater's helper
 36. Eccles, Francis, fitter
 38. Warburton, S., fireman
 40. Dowie, John, lorry driver
 42. Rolston, William
 44. Armstrong, R. H., fitter
 46. McAllister, Chas., bus conductor
 48. Campbell, Walter, upholsterer

Redcliffe Street
at 76 Mersey Street

       Mersey Street Primary School (side)
       Weatherup, Henry, caretaker
                     __________

   2. Kingsberry, Edwd., driller
   4. Cairnduff, Robt., iron turner
   6. Walker, Const. Norman M., R.U.C.
   8. Neill, Thomas, caulker
 10. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 12. McGrath, Henry, labourer
 14. Ryott, Mrs. E.
 16. Lewis, David, cleaner
 18. Davidson, Mrs. Hannah
 20. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah B.
 22. Lockett, R., iron moulder
 24. Moore, Miss Adeline
 26. Bailie, Alexander, sheet metal worker
 28. Carson, Andrew, fitter
 30. Jeffrey, R., iron turner
 32. Magee, Adam, moulder

Regent Street
from 13 Trinity Street to Denmark Street

..........here is Stanhope Street
 1a. Side door
   1. McGuigan, Daniel, labourer
   3. Doherty, Mrs. Annie
   5. McGrogan, James, wholesale upholsterer
   7. Mallon, J. H., labourer
   9. Walls, John, stevedore
 11. Kennedy, J., lorry driver
 13. Bell, Ed. J., grocer
 15. Emmett, Robert, painter
 17. Di Lucia, Mrs. Catherine (Dilucy, P. in 1951)
 19. Cosgrove, Patrick, labourer
 21. Miskimmin, Mrs. Mary
 23. Patterson, James, tailor
 25. Russell, V., caretaker
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall
       Church Hall
                      __________

2-4. Reformed Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Hugh Wright, B.A.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Stanhope Street
   6. Vacant ground
   8. Cullen, Miss Marie C.
       Vacant ground
 10. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary J.
 12. Mooney, Mrs. Bridget
 14. Fitzpatrick, John, hairdresser
 16. Fitzpatrick, J., hairdresser
 18. Miskimmon, Henry, seaman
 20. Kane, David
 22. Johnston, James, lorry helper
 24. McAllister, Patk., labourer
 26. Doyle, Edward, scaffolder
 28. Maskey, R., labourer
 30. O'Boyle, P., labourer
 32. McKinney, Patk., lorry driver
 34. Donnelly, Mrs. Vera
 36. Teer, Mrs. Isobel (Tier, Mrs. Isobel in 1951)
 38. Hickey, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Ward, Mrs. Mary A.
 42. Smyth, Samuel, draughtsman
 44. Martin, Chas., labourer
 46. Rafferty, Michael, carter
 48. Marley, F., bill poster
 50. Allan, J. J., stoker
 52. Boyd, George, chef
 54. Flats -
       (1) Curley, John, labourer
       (2) Brady, Joseph, labourer
       (3) Brennan, John, labourer
       (4) McRory, Leonard, labourer
       (5) Close, Wm. J., labourer
 56. Duff, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Hanover Street
 58. Rooney, Patrick, labourer
 60. Reilly, Mrs. R. (Riley, Mrs. R. in 1951)
 62. Valente, F. C., labourer
 62. Hackett, Gerald, fireman
 64. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth
   "   Hagan, Miss
 66. Gray, T., & Sons, provision merchants (Gray in 1951)

Regent Street Lower
from 110 Upper Library Street to Trinity Street

   1. Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - F. W. Taylor, supt.
 2a. Side door
   2. Taylor, F. W.
   4. Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - F. W. Taylor, superintendent

Reid Street
at 89 Cregagh Road

 1a. Jamieson, S., hairdresser
   1. Collins, Stanley W., postman
   3. Galway, John, clerk
   5. Taylor, Mrs. M. J.
   7. Knox, William T., machine man
   9. Graham, Clifford, manager
 11. Crossley, George, joiner
 13. Crossley, John R., fitter
 15. Mallon, William, labourer
 17. Rowney, Mrs. Ellen E.
 19. Jones, William, machinist
 21. Dorman, P. H., turner
 23. Williamson, Mrs. J. B.
 25. Dorman, Mrs. Stella E.
 27. Patterson, Robert, driver
 29. Greer, F. J., bookkeeper
 31. Smith, I., clerk
 33. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 35. McLearnon, Mrs. Margt. (McClearnon, Mrs. Margt. in 1951)
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Maynes, J., warehouseman
 39. Jess, William, labourer
 41. McCracken, Douglas A., fitter
 43. Brien, Albert H.
 45. Todd, William, shipyard worker
 47. Anderson, John, van driver
 49. Maitland, J., comm. traveller
 51. Ferguson, Saml., fitter's helper
 53. Hamilton, R.
 55. Minnis, Wm. John, engineer
 57. Duce, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Adair, Robert, bus driver
 61. Nicholson, J. R., grocer's assistant
 63. Leadley, Const. G. L., R.U.C.
 65. Finlay, C., clerk
 67. Bamford, Samuel, carpenter
 69. Summerville, Thomas, fitter
 71. Lyttle, Joseph, machine man (Little in 1951)
 73. Hamilton, George
 75. Heathwood, A., fitter
 77. Connor, R. J., supervisor
                     __________

   2. Ward, Miss S. G.
   4. Cardy, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McLean, William, clerk
   8. Kidney, Const. W. J., R.U.C.
 10. Costello, Miss Ada
 12. Jeffers, N. G., machine operator
 14. Yeates, Herbt., fitter
 16. Gordon, Wm. J.
 18. Watt, Joseph, postman
 20. French, Robert, labourer
 22. Glendinning, Wm. H., lorry driver
 24. Armstrong, John, painter
 26. Johnston, Miss Jemima
 28. Luney, David, driver
 30. Walker, Thomas B.
 32. Pinkerton, Miss Hannah
 34. Vincent, Mrs. C.
 36. McQuigg, J. T.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Magowan, Hugh, fitter
 40. Greig, Miss J. A.
 42. Watson, S., joiner
 44. Vacant
 46. Bankhead, Herbert, engineer
 48. Johnston, J., labourer
 50. Braithwaite, G. E., progress clerk
 52. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Hamilton, G., joiner
 56. Crozier, J., clerk
 58. Cargan, S., fitter
 60. Kane, James, taxi driver
 62. Heaney, Mrs. Maria
 64. Cassidy, Chas. Ed., labourer
 66. Boyd, Robt., brass finisher
 68. Crossan, John, gardener
       Ferguson, James, fitter
 72. Browning, Norman, fitter

Reid's Place
at 130 Boundary Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Grant, Martin, labourer
   5. McBride, Robert, labourer
   7. Mitchell, John, dealer
                     __________

   2. Mercer, Robert, labourer
   4. Swindell, Thomas, labourer
   6. McQuillan, Thos., labourer
   8. Bell, Mrs. Jane S.

Renfrew Street
from 52 Rowland Street to City Street

   1. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Morrison, Rennie, labourer
   5. Stewart, Miss Mary Ellen
   7. Macklin, Thomas, labourer
   9. McFadden, Alex., labourer
 11. Chambers, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Watters, Mrs. M.
 15. Patton, J., orderly
 17. Siouli, Joseph, aircraft worker
 19. McCaw, Raymond, clerk
 21. McCluskey, H., barman
 23. Hall, George, labourer
 25. Smith, William E., labourer
 27. Newell, Samuel, driver
 29. Newell, T., carrier
 31. Lee, Robert
 33. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 35. Milliken, Wm., clerk
 37. Hanna, James, box maker
 39. Robb, Fredk., rivetter
 41. McCleery, Joseph, orderly
 43. McCandless, Isaac
 45. Ewings, James, labourer
 47. Loughran, J., labourer
 49. McAllister, William, welder
 51. McCann, Samuel, rivetter
 53. Mitchell, Wm., labourer
 55. Malcomson, Miss Margaret
 57. McCabe, James, house repairer
                     __________

   2. Todd, Edmund, packer
   4. Milligan, Adam, machinist
   6. Braden, John
   8. McCallister, Thomas, iron moulder
 10. Green, James, plumber's assistant
 12. McCluskey, Mrs. L.
 14. Dawson, W., labourer
 16. Nelson, Raymond, clerk
 18. Hughes, Mrs. Isabella
 20. McAllister, Wm. J., slater
 22. Stranex, Henry, labourer (Strannix, Henry, labourer in 1951)
 24. Porter, Edward, labourer
 26. Gamble, Samuel, labourer
 28. Cullen, Wesley, plater's helper
 30. McCormick, Edward, labourer
 32. Kinkead, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Stranix, William, labourer
 36. Patton, S., barman
..........here is Boyne Square

Renwick Street
at 206 Sandy Row

   1. Burns, Albert, driver
   3. Crothers, Robt., brick layer
   5. Vacant
   7. Bell, James, foreman
   9. McCormick, Mrs. Ellen
 11. McGinley, Hugh, storeman
 13. Hayes, John, labourer
 15. Bryans, Mrs. Martha C.
 17. Crothers, Mrs. Eva
 19. McCurry, Mrs. Sarah
                     __________

       Side door
2-4. Fee, John, sausage factory
   6. Scott, William (yard)

Ribble Street
from 362 Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

 1a. Vine, Albert J., jeweller
   1. McKenzie, George, plumber
   3. Russell, Wm., electrician
   5. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Matthews, Miss Annie
   9. Occupied
 11. Lyttle, William (Little in 1951)
 13. Black, Robert J., joiner
 15. Smith, Mrs. Gertrude
 17. Cordner, Mrs. Oscilla
 19. McCullough, Miss Agnes
 21. McCartney, Samuel, foreman
 23. McCord, H., labourer
 25. Dickson, David, labourer
 27. Hodgens, James, operator
 29. Kitchen, N. A., clerk
 31. Jamison, William J., welder
 33. Hodgens, Mrs. Martha
 35. Thompson, John, rivetter
 37. Mehaffy, Samuel, rivetter
 39. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 41. Randall, Mrs. Maureen J.
 43. Craig, James, blacksmith
 45. Smyth, E., labourer
 47. Johnston, Percy, clerk
 49. Telford, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Leacock, W. L., storeman
 53. Sandford, Mrs. Eleanor
55-55a. McIlroy, Mrs. M. A., grocer
                     __________

 2a. Johnston, S., coalman
   2. Magill, Wm., store man
   4. Walsh, F., labourer
   6. Yeates, Thos., joiner
   8. Munn, John, docker
 10. Hawthorne, Thomas, labourer
 12. Dunbar, Henry
 14. Beck, George, labourer
 16. Bowman, Miss D.
 18. Davison, H. N., overlooker
 20. Finlay, Angus
 22. Murphy, D., labourer
 24. Lowry, Mrs. Martha
 26. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 28. Pavis, Norman, coach builder
 30. Smyth, Richd., labourer
 32. Tanner, Robert, labourer
 34. Hamilton, Thomas E., coppersmith
 36. Patton, Edwd. A., driver
 38. McMordie, A., labourer
 40. Reid, John, labourer
 42. Rea, John, lorry driver
 44. McCutcheon, Albert Edward, labourer
 46. Holden, Herbert, taxi driver
 48. Wylie, James, baker
 50. Beattie, J., fitter
 52. Brown, K., labourer
 54. Cully, Miss E.
 56. Tanner, Mrs. Margaret

Richardson Street
from 162 Ravenhill Road to Canada Street

       Side door
   1. Rose, John C., rivetter
   3. Taylor, Joseph
   5. Irvine, George, labourer
   7. Montgomery, V. B., van driver
   9. King, Robert, carter
 11. Sloan, John, engineer
 13. Davidson, S., carter
 15. McVeigh, D., baker
 17. Begley, L., french polisher
 19. McLean, Robert, lorry driver
 21. Vacant
 23. Stewart, J., labourer
 25. Black, N., wholesale merchant
       Lagan Village Primary School - Miss E. A. Byrne, Principal
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 47. Nesbitt, Miss Hilda
 49. Cooke, ?
 51. Thompson, Joseph R., brick layer
 53. Totton, Mrs. M.
 55. Loughnan, John A., electrician
 57. Spratt, Miss C., braider
 59. Freel, Edmund (Friel, Edmund, docker in 1951)
 61. Mahaffey, John, pawn broker Mehaffy in 1951)
 63. Clarke, Thomas, joiner
 65. Hewitt, Albert, insurance agent
 67. Currie, Norman, electrician
 69. McKenna, Chas., crane driver
 71. Nesbitt, John
 73. Andrews, J. B., sawyer
 75. Morrison, Mrs. A.
 77. Wright, W., box cutter
 79. McCaul, Henry, labourer
 81. Nelson, Mrs. Sophia
 83. Craig, Martin, salesman
 85. Barr, Fredk.
 87. Boston, Edmund, postman
 89. Boston, Mrs. L.
 91. Coubrough, W., fitter
 93. Milliken, J. I., inspector
                     __________

 2a. Gateway
   2. Davis, Mrs. Charlotte
   4. Downey, W. R., welder
   6. Shannon, Mrs. M.
   8. McVeigh, Walter, crane man
 10. Johnston, Miss Lily
 12. McMillan, A., labourer
 14. Gannon, Mrs. Catherine
 16. McIlhagger, William, labourer
 18. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Mackey, Robert
 22. Mulholland, Mrs. Dorothy
 24. Mulholland, Henry, engineer
 26. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 28. McBratney, E., labourer
 30. Montgomery, R. J., sheet metal worker
 32. Howieson, James, caulker
 34. Wilkie, Ernest, shipyard worker
 36. Harris, ?
 38. Brown, Henry, labourer
 40. Houston, Thomas
 42. Crawford, Joseph, joiner
 44. Bailie, Mrs. Selina
 46. Heaslip, George H., shunter
 48. Lyons, Wm., shoe maker
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 50. Gilmer, Miss Jane (Gilmore, Miss Jane in 1951)
 52. Mayne, Mrs. Alice
 54. Smiley, John, joiner
 56. Kane, James
 58. Scott, Mrs. I.
 60. Crossan, John
 62. McCuaig, Duncan A., engineer
 64. Caldwell, Robert, labourer
 66. Smith, C. W., labourer
 68. Cartwright, Miss Annie
 70. Gibson, Mrs. G.
 72. Allen, Mrs. Ann D.
 74. Taylor, Alphonsus, lorry driver
 76. Campbell, Miss W., forewn.
 78. Milligan, S. J., machinist
 80. Welsh, James, foreman
 82. Gibson, H., electrician's helper
 84. Todd, J., sheet metal worker
 86. Occupied
 88. Taylor, Mrs. E.
 90. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 92. Stokes, John G., fitter
 94. Spence, James, iron turner
 96. Scott, Leslie, miller
 98. Conkey, F., labourer
100. Boyd, James E., bus conductor
102. Vacant
102a. Harris, George, labourer

Richhill Crescent
from 129 to 173 Sandown Road

       Vacant ground
   7. Benson, ?
   9. Craske, D. R., television engineer
11-13. Houses being built
 15. Parkmount Building Co. Ltd.
 17. Kirk, James, accountant
 19. Barr, R. J., engineer
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground
 47. Irwin, Alexander W.
                     __________

..........here is Richhill Park
   2. McMullan, Wm. J., surveyor
   4. Vacant
   6. Forsom, R. G. D.
   8. Bower, Peter, electronic engineer
 10. Bell, Thomas, R.U.C.
 12. Stewart, Mrs. L. M.
       Vacant ground
 28. Foster, J., provision merchant
..........here is Richhill Park

Richhill Park
off Richhill Crescent

   1. Carter, James N., school teacher
   3. McCutcheon, Sgt. W. R., R.U.C.
   5. Elliott, Nathaniel, mill manager
       Vacant ground
   9. Comiskey, Mrs.
 11. Occupied
 13. McFadden, Robert, lecturer
 15. Campbell, A. A., audiologist
 17. McClelland, Samuel, secretary
 19. Ferguson, Samuel, insurance agent
 21. Martin, A. G., accountant
 23. Crone, William N., representative
 25. Bryans, James M., sales rep.
 27. Allen, Samuel H., ship keeper (shop?)
 29. Ross, James D., engineer
..........here is Richhill Crescent
 31. Prenter, Joseph T., comm. traveller
 33. Hibben, Anthony M., overseer
 35. Linnett, Lawrence, fuel engineer
 37. Occupied
 39. Lewis, Douglas E., engineer
 41. Hunter, Samuel
 43. Thompson, A., B.A., A.M.I.C.E., engineer
 45. Jones, Joseph W., accounts manager
 47. Jenkins, Trevor A., musician
 49. Cooper, Ian N., mechanical engineer
                     __________

   2. McDowell, C.
   4. Occupied
   6. Occupied
   8. McClung, E., pharmaceutical chemist
 10. Rennie, John McN.
 12. Kennedy, John, bank official
 14. Abernethy, James, traveller
 16. Fowler, Fergus, engineer
 18. Shields, Const. James, R.U.C.
 20. Muir, Wm. A., manager
 22. Fleming, Malcolm H., manager
 24. Dunbar, Hugh, insurance official
 26. Douglas, William, manager
 28. Sinnamon, Const. Albert, R.U.C.
 30. Kinnear, Wm. J., manufacturers' agent
..........here is Richhill Crescent
 32. Hynds, Major F. R. A., M.C., F.R.G.S.
 34. Hillis, Richard R., civil servant
 36. Curry, R. T., Corporation official
 38. McBain, ?
 40. Taylor, Mrs. E.
 42. Occupied
 44. Davis, Harold J., accountant
 46. Holland, John M., manager
 48. Chasty, Henry, teacher
 50. Occupied
 52. Lucas, A. J. H., teacher

Richmond Lane
at 268 Antrim Road

       Field, C. F., glass merchant & glazier

Richmond Park (Finaghy)
from 8 Beechmount Park to Diamond Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCullough, James
   3. Mehrten, L., porter
   5. Massey, Mrs. L.
   7. Baskin, William
   9. Blair, S.
 11. Carson, Miss A.
 13. Kinghan, Mrs. J. E.
       Dummigan, W. J., sheet metal works
 25. Irish Direct Trading Co. Ltd., The, Mineral Water Manufacturers
   "   Thompson's Mineral Waters
       Bannister, V., automobile engineer
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
       Vacant
                      __________

   2. White, Victor, iron turner
   4. McAfee, Joseph, traveller
   6. Curry, David, joiner
   8. Cole, Guy
 10. Mussen, Miss Eleanor, dress maker
 12. Crone, James, law clerk
 14. Wallace, David, tailor
 16. Cathcart, Mrs. Louie

Richmond Park
(Stranmillis)
at 336 Stranmillis Road

                        Glenshee
       Hanley, Herbert, quantity surveyor
   1. Craigan, Robert
   3. Cope, Mrs. Jean
   5. Doolan, Mrs. Helen
   7. Lawton, Henry K., B.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.I.C.
   9. Williamson, Robert, manager
 11. Wilkinson, R. J., manager
                       The Drive
       McKelvey, Stanley, timber merchant
                      Kingsthorpe
       Hunter, Mrs. Emilie
 13. McAnuff, A., coy. director
       House being built
..........here is Knightsbridge Park
..........here is Cricklewood Park
 33. Walker, William, clerk
 35. Sutherland, Flt.-Lt. John W., R.A.F.
 37. Hill, H. T., J.P.
 39. Stanford, Wm. J., J.P., estate agent
 41. Ervin, Wilson, bank official
 43. Johnston, John, builder
 45. McIlhagga, James, seed merchant
 47. Waite, David, civil servant
 49. Brown, Thos., butcher
 51. Phenix, Thomas Martin
 53. Stewart, Frederick, draper
 55. McCullough, Mrs. S.
 57. Malpress, Frank H., lecturer
 59. Gault, Mrs. M.
 61. Mayben, Miss M. J.
                    __________

   2. Gray, Thomas, building contractor
   4. Craig, T. J., manager
   6. Diamond, E. C., solicitor
   8. Williams, Professor Alwyn, Ph.D.
 10. Hamilton, Misses K. & E.
 12. Nicholls, Richd. C., teacher
 14. Black, Thomas J., builder
 16. Leitch, Wm., director
 18. Maxwell, R., manager
   "   McMullan, R., builder
 20. Curry, Fred. L.

Richmond Square
at 37 Cavehill Road

   1. McGrother, Miss Mary
   3. Lothair, E., motor driver (Lowther, E., driver in 1951)
   5. Stanfield, John, fitter
       Richmond Nursery (back entrance)
                     __________

   2. Hatch, William, brick layer
   4. Hughes, Jas., insurance agent
   6. Sawyer, Miss Rita M., clerk
   8. Love, Mrs. T. H.
 10. Brady, John, publican
 12. Easton, Robert
12a. Vacant

Richmond Street
from 5 Woburn Street to Ariel Street

   1. Warnock, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Donnelly, Mrs. Eleanor
   5. Warnock, Mrs. Emma
   7. Douglas, Frederick, labourer
   9. Hamilton, H., machinist
 11. Davison, H.
 13. Wilkinson, Hugh, fireman
 15. Orr, Mrs. Lena
 17. Johnston, John, labourer
 19. Kane, Robert
 21. Close, Alex. W.
 23. McCrory, Nathaniel, labourer
 25. Scott, Robert, labourer
 27. McKeown, Samuel, labourer
 29. Johnstone, Samuel, caretaker
 31. McDonald, H., labourer
 33. Neill, Robert, labourer
                     __________

   2. Occupied
   4. McMinn, Lawrence A. C., driller
   6. Walsh, J., gardener
   8. Curran, Mrs. Caroline
 10. Corrigan, J., ganger
 12. McDonagh, Hugh R., labourer
 14. Robinson, Wm. John, docker
 16. Fortune, Henry
 18. Hollyoak, Robert J., labourer
 20. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Lavery, T. H.
 24. Rea, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 28. Hamilton, Edwin, bus driver
 30. McAdam, D., labourer
 32. Allen, Charles, laundryman
 34. Hazlett, Thomas, labourer
 36. Weir, J., baker
 38. Monteith, W., bus conductor
 40. McFerran, Mrs. Agnes
 42. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 44. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 46. Irvine, David, labourer
 48. Wilson, Ernest, clerk
 50. Dunnan, Mrs. E.

Richview Street
at 317 Donegall Road

   1. Maxwell, Carlisle, driver
 1a. City Packing Case Works
   "   Windsor Fireplace Co., fireplace merchants
   3. Whittley, Miss E.
   5. Whittley, H., checker
   7. Lawrence, H. A., labourer
   9. Halliday, E., sheet metal worker
 11. Lonsdale, H., carpenter
 13. Halliday, James
 15. Long, George D., iron moulder
 17. Stevenson, R., docker
 19. Strutt, J., carter
 21. Crothers, Thomas, accountant
 23. Atkinson, Jas., lorry driver
 25. Parker, Geo., salesman
 27. Vacant
 29. Vacant
 31. Arneill, James, labourer
 33. Gray, William, sheet metal worker
 35. Hunter, T. J., postman
 37. Worth, N., labourer
 39. Dickson, Thos. J., salesman
 41. Robertson, J., fitter
 43. Hamilton, William, joiner
 45. Whaley, R. J., fancy box maker
 47. Norwood, R. J., engineer
 49. McCann, Mrs. F.
 51. Cameron, W. J., coach painter
 53. Patterson, David, labourer
 55. McFarland, H., labourer
 57. Boyd, J. F., gardener
                     __________

   2. Lindsay, Thos., & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., builders and public works contractors
   4. Richview Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Shirt, Collar & Pyjama Manufacturers
   6. Mahood, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Meek, R., cloth passer
 10. Hamilton, Thos., P.O. linesman
 12. Collins, H. S., book binder
 14. Rankin, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Halliday, Mrs. Annie M.
 18. McDowell, Andrew, civil servant
..........here is Empire Drive

Ridgeway Street
from 128 Stranmillis Road to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Flats -
       (1) Byrne, Christopher, chef
       (2) Rogan, Patrick, porter
   3. Mooney, John, wine and spirit merchant
   5. Fitzsimons, Roderick, bus driver
   7. Stafford, Mrs.
   9. Reid, Joseph C., rate fixer
 11. Morrow, William J., fitter
 13. Thrush, Ronald, clerk
 15. Marshall, Mrs. Florence
 17. Donaldson, Norman, P.O. engineer
 19. Lee, James, bread server
 21. Clarke, Mrs. M. E.
 23. Doherty, James, comm. traveller
 25. Swann, Thomas, salesman
 27. McClure, John, machinist
 29. Clugston, Misses
 31. Watters, Const. Patk., R.U.C.
 33. Ho, John, medical student
35-37. Vacant
 39. Geddis, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Kyle, David, clerk
 43. Marshall, John
 45. Ferguson, Cecil, clerk
 47. McCallum, David, stock keeper
 49. Hamilton, Mrs. Edith
51-55. White's Home Bakery, Ltd.
                     __________

..........here is Riverview Street
 14. Thompson, F., electrical engineer
 16. Kinghan, W. J., brick layer
 18. Bell, Mrs. S., civil servant
 20. Riordan, John E., lecturer
 22. Osborne, Miss E.
 24. Munden, P. G., confectioner
..........here is Strandview Street
..........here is Sandhurst Drive
 26. Primrose, Miss Violet
 28. Seeds, F. C., warehouseman
 30. Blackley, Thomas T., baker
 32. McConkey, Thomas
 34. Keating, B. J., representative
 36. Callaghan, John, cashier

Riga Street
from 58 Crimea Street to Tennent Street

   3. Smyth, Richard, shipwright
   5. Brooks, John, fitter
   7. Davey, James, salesman
   9. Trinity College Mission Church - Rev. Maurice Stewart, M.A.
 11. Robinson, James G.
 13. Fife, William, electrician
 15. Occupied
 17. Lyttle, Mrs. Isabella (Little in 1951)
 19. Davidson, A., plumber
 21. McAneney, J. H., labourer
 23. Campbell, Mrs. Phoebe
 25. Magill, Christopher, driver
 27. Walker, George, labourer
 29. Park, Mrs. Rebecca
 31. Bell, J., dealer
       Gateway
 33. Scott, S. J., engineer
 35. Scott, S. J., labourer
 37. Smallwood, Ed., plater's helper
 39. McAllister, Bramwell, grocer
..........here is Snugville Street
 41. Rosbotham, Thomas, fitter
 43. Beckett, J., holder-up
 45. Martin, Mrs. jean
 47. Beggs, Miss Jean
 49. McCorvie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Smyth, Hugh
 53. McAneney, James, red leader
 55. Hanlon, Wesley, labourer
 57. McKeown, John
 59. McFall, Alex., hairdresser
 61. Millar, Joseph, electrician
 63. Matier, Mrs. Frances
 65. Goode, Thomas, labourer
 67. Quail, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Brennan, Joseph, joiner
 71. Higginson, J., labourer
 73. Wallace, Thomas, house repairer
 75. Johnston, Miss A.
 77. Murray, William, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
79-81. Taylor, Thomas, grocer
 83. Occupied
 85. Vacant
 87. McCleery, W. J., tenter
 89. Occupied
 91. Tracey, Mrs. Esther
 93. McCormick, George
 95. Taylor, William A.
 97. Pratt, Samuel, labourer
 99. Coates, Norman R., A.C.I.S.
101. McCauley, James D., labourer
103. Savage, John, labourer
105. Elwood, James, labourer
107. Lemon, Mrs. Sarah
109. Hedley, Joseph, fitter
111. Blair, Norman, joiner
113. Paxton, Miss Margaret
115. Cleland, Mrs. Lizzie
117. Milligan, Mrs. Rosena
119. Lyttle, Henry, labourer (Little in 1951)
121. Bill, Miss Ellen
123. Girvan, James, electrician
125. McCreanor, W.
..........here is Carnan Street
127. Murphy, Henry, iron turner
129. Mason, E. R., painter
131. Gordon, Robert
..........here is Emerson Street
133. Townsley, Andrew, lorry driver
135. Crawford, Mrs. Elizabeth
137. Haddock, S. I., labourer
139. Ashe, William
141. Rainey, Mrs. Margaret
143. Occupied
                     __________

..........here is Moscow Street
   6. Gateway
   8. Trinity College Mission Clubroom
 10. Brown, Robert, labourer
 12. Harris, William H., labourer
 14. Thompson, Wm., plater
 16. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
 18. Coleman, Miss Jean
 20. Occupied
..........here is Snugville Street
 24. McFarland, Wm., labourer
 26. Crothers, Samuel, joiner
 28. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
       Martin, Albert, labourer
 32. Stewart, Samuel, mechanic
 34. Davidson, Edward, pawn broker
 36. Thompson, Mrs. A.
 38. Cinnamond, Edward, labourer
 40. Harris, John, engine man
 42. Brown, Wm., painter
 44. Hall, S., blacksmith's helper
 46. Crawford, G., motor mechanic
 48. Quail, W. H. M., sheet metal worker
 50. Montgomery, Mrs. Jane
 52. Geddis, John, labourer
 54. McCrum, S., labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 56. Calwell, Samuel
 58. Glassey, Joseph, labourer
 60. Fenton, James, laundry worker
 62. Totten, Mrs. Mary
 64. Kane, Mrs. F.
 66. Laverty, Mrs. Annie
 68. Occupied
 70. Lyons, Mrs. Mary P.
 72. Webb, Robert, labourer
 74. Catherwood, Mrs. Ellen
 76. Best, Mrs. Esther
 78. Davis, Miss Isobel
 80. McKnight, William
 82. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 84. Harris, Mrs. Sarah J.
 86. Kennedy, Mrs. Sarah
 88. Purvis, John
 90. Spence, Edward, mechanic
 92. Evans, William, iron turner
 94. Russell, Norman, iron turner
 96. Cairns, Mrs. Catherine
 98. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
100. Occupied
..........here is Carnan Street
100a. Briggs, Mrs. Isobel
102. White, James, lorry driver
104. Grills, Ernest, cloth passer
106. Clarke, Robert H., labourer
..........here is Emerson Street
108. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
110. Craig, Miss C.
112. Hinds, Robert J., electrician
114. Haddock, Wm., electrician
116. Gihon, E. S., machinist
118. Blair, Mrs. Elizabeth

Riga Street Upper
from 56 Tennent Street to Orkney Street

 1a. Gateway
..........here is Dewey Street
   1. Dunlop, Mrs. Catherine
   3. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary
   5. Ross, J., J.P.
   7. Maze, Wm. J., labourer (Mayes, William J. in 1951)
   9. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Acton Street
 11. Macauley, William
 13. Webb, Alexander, clerk
 15. Cowan, Thomas R., ward orderly
 17. Doyle, John, printer
 19. Cummings, E., upholsterer
                     __________

   2. Walker, Miss Mary, confectioner
4-22. Glenwood Secondary School for Girls - Miss Mary Crawford, B.A., principal
   "   John White Memorial Primary School - D. Gamble, principal
 24. Adams, Joseph, mechanic
 26. McKelvey, R. J., salesman
 28. Carlisle, Thomas
 30. Dornan, G. E.
 32. Clifford, T., joiner

Riley's Court
at 6 Riley's Place

   2. Weatherall, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Delaney, Miss Annie
   6. Mulligan, Edward, lorry driver
   8. McSherry, P., shop assistant
       Geoghegan, Mrs. A.
 12. Rock, Andrew, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Delaney, William, labourer
 18. Vacant
       Vacant ground

Riley's Place
at 150 Cromac Street

   1. Morgan, Charles, labourer
   3. Fitzgerald, James, labourer
   5. Heath, Miss Annie
   7. Norwood, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Kearns, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. Devlin, Joseph, messenger
13-21. Vacant
 23. Devlin, Mrs. Nellie
       Belfast Corporation Gas Dept. (Chemical Works) - Lt.-Col. S. A. Leivers, manager
                      __________

   2. Murdock, Mrs. B., fowl dealer
   4. McNally, Joseph
   6. McNally, Thomas, dealer
..........here is Riley's Court
   8. Moore, Charles
 10. Scullion, John, lorry driver
 12. McDonnell, A., labourer
 14. McGuigan, W., docker

Ritchie Street
at 101 York Road

       Side door
   1. Stewart, Miss Margaret
   3. McGeagh, Mrs. Mary
   5. Craig, E., welder
   7. Millar, Robert, seaman
   9. Gateway
 11. Dickey, Richard, crane driver
 13. Agnew, Andrew, labourer
 15. Neill, William, labourer
 17. Kennedy, Isaac, coal filler
 19. O'Hara, William
 21. McNair, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Cooper, Wm., dry cleaner
 25. Colvin, John, labourer
 27. Selfridge, A., labourer
 29. McQuillan, T. D., labourer
 31. Fulton, Mrs. Rachel
 33. Garage
 35. Harrison, John, labourer
37-41. Sheds
 43. Agnew, Andrew, welder
 45. Carbery, James, labourer (Cadbury, James in 1951)
 47. Craig, Thomas, cinema attendant
 49. Moore, Wm., boot repairer
                     __________

   2. McKeown, James, carpenter
   4. Pollock, Mrs. Jane
   6. Patterson, Miss M.
   8. Kenny, James, shipwright
 10. Wallace, Miss Margaret
 12. Lee, John, labourer
 14. Boyd, Henry, joiner
 16. Wilson, Thomas, bus driver
 18. Brooks, Mrs. Lavinia
 20. Harbinson, William J.
 22. Shields, F.
 24. McTernaghan, Miss E. (McTiernaghan in 1951)
 26. Boyd, Thomas, coach painter
 28. Purdy, W. J., grocer & confectioner
 30. Thompson, Mrs. Mary A.
 32. O'Neill, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Rowan, Albert, lorry driver
 36. Thompson, Miss Margaret
 38. Woodside, Alex., lorry driver
       Vacant ground

River Terrace
at 65 Cooke Street

   1. Hall, D. J., bus conductor
   3. Martin, William, labourer
   5. Taggart, Michael, bar man
   7. Cox, George, M.N.
   9. McCreesh, James G., postman
 11. Murphy, Francis, charge hand
 13. Mitchell, William, R.N.
       Bassett, Samuel, lock house
 15. Duffy, Mrs. Eileen
 17. Clements, Norman, driver
 19. Edmondson, Louis, fitter
 21. Cooper, Edward, labourer
 23. Brown, Francis, boiler man
 25. Norris, Wm., red leader
       Pumping Station
                   __________

   4. Wright, John
   6. Matthews, Wm., storeman
   8. Tate, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Smith, John, joiner
 12. Noble, William, labourer
 14. Neill, J., grinder
 16. Mackay, Miss Janet
..........here is Lavinia Street
 18. Shaw, Stanley, printer
 20. Teer, William
 22. Greene, Miss Frances
 24. McAllister, William, red leader
 26. Harmon, John
 28. Bell, Abraham, labourer
 30. Keenan, Patrick F.
 32. Huddleston, William, joiner
 34. Banford, John
 36. Meharg, Alex., labourer
 38. Reynolds, Gerald, labourer
 40. McAdams, William J.
 42. Simms, James, postman
 44. Armstrong, Thomas, gas worker
 46. Ferris, James, labourer
 48. Earley, Patrick, labourer
 50. Adair, Walter, packing case maker
 52. Occupied
 54. Graham, Robert, red leader
 56. Thomas, H. J., miller
 58. Graham, William, painter
 60. Acheson, David, cellar man
 62. Tate, Mrs. Phoebe
 64. McBride, Albert, crane driver
 66. Millen, Robert, caulker
 68. Leinster, William, labourer
 70. Sproule, A., painter
 72. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 74. Nesbitt, Mrs. Martha
 76. Faulkner, James, baker
 78. Cahill, Robert H., organ builder
 80. Kelly, Albert, labourer
 82. McGurk, David, brick layer
 84. Rice, George, labourer

Riverdale Gardens
at 16 Riverdale Park West
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCann, A., fitter
       Houses being built
                     __________

   2. Donaldson, John, bar man
   4. Drumm, James J., lorry driver
   6. Farran, Gerald, fitter
   8. Kennedy, Diarmuid, grocer
 10. White, James, shop assistant
       Houses being built

Riverdale Park Avenue
from 17 Riverdale Park Drive to Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Lyness, Const. W. J., U.S.C.
   3. Murray, Hugh A., civil servant
   5. Blayney, ?
   7. McKearney, Patrick, shoe maker
                     __________

   2. Braslin, Patrick, foreman
   4. Taylor, Const. Albert H., U.S.C.
   6. Gillen, Gerard, butcher
   8. Hartop, Const. Henry, R.U.C.

Riverdale Park Drive
from Riverdale Park North to Riverdale Park South
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Shields, R. W., electric inspector
   3. Sloan, James, storeman
   5. Smyth, C., civil servant
   7. Walsh, H. P., hairdresser
   9. Gallagher, S., male nurse
 11. Campbell, Vincent B., teacher
 13. Simpson, Alex., grocer
 15. Adair, Const. Alex., R.U.C.
 17. Heaney, J. F., optical mechanic
..........here is Riverdale Park Avenue
 19. Johnson, Ronald, labourer
 21. Dempsey, Francis, painter
 23. Roper, John, gardener
 25. Connolly, M., sheet metal worker
 27. Breen, John, plumber
 29. Occupied
 31. McCullough, P., shop assistant
 33. Kennedy, Jerome, lorry driver
 35. Kielty, M., male nurse
 37. Murphy, Const. Richard, R.U.C.
 39. Hoey, Michael, joiner
 41. Petticrew, Joseph, joiner
 43. Bateson, Wm. T., representative
 45. Macrae, F. C., attendant
 47. McElholm, Felix, clerk
 49. McShane, John, bus conductor
 51. Wilson, Const. David, R.U.C.
 53. Baxter, William, secretary
 55. Bates, Meredith M., insurance agent
 57. Eccles, J., bus driver
 59. Lewis, S. G., musician
 61. Gracey, Const. Fred., R.U.C.
 63. Vallely, J., bar man
 65. Swann, Const. James, R.U.C.
 67. Deighan, Patrick, salesman
                      __________

   2. McMahon, N., upholsterer
   4. Quigley, Patrick J., photographer
   6. Occupied
   8. Morgan, Patrick, foreman
 10. Murphy, James, insurance agent
 12. McGaharan, A., brick layer
 14. Barnes, Const. T. N., R.U.C.
 16. Farrell, Const. E., R.U.C.
 18. Occupied
 20. Benson, Noel, milkman
 22. Chambers, Const. Joseph, R.U.C.
 24. Slevin, Det.-Sergt. M. J., R.U.C.
 26. McCarney, Patrick, joiner
 28. Cochrane, Patrick, chemist
 30. Speers, Const. W., R.U.C.
 32. Pimlott, Edward, labourer
 34. Dorris, B., electric welder
 36. Osborne, W., lorry driver
 38. Millar, K. J., electrician
 40. Smith, D., hairdresser
 42. Milligan, John, driver
 44. Trainor, D., porter
 46. Sands, John, electrician
 48. McCann, Thomas, salesman
 50. McClure, Hugh, driver
 52. McAdam, Sgt. W. J. J., R.U.C.
 54. O'Sullivan, John L., painter
 56. McCann, Bernard, joiner
 58. Ferris, Morris, fitter
 60. McConnell, Kevin, cinema manager
 62. Mahaffy, Const. James R., R.U.C.
 64. O'Doherty, Bernard, bar manager

Riverdale Park East
off Andersonstown Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
 15. Corrigan, Andrew, window cleaner
 17. McCormack, Patrick, bus conductor
 19. Burns, Thos., garage proprietor
 21. Curistan, Peter, M.N.
 23. Murphy, Wm., traveller
 25. Prylowski, Jan, tool maker
 27. Fay, Const. Jas. H., R.U.C.
 29. McComb, Stephen, milkman
 31. O'Gorman, Gerard, architect
 33. McKiernan, John, lecturer
..........here is Riverdale Park North
 35. Farnan, M. H., plumber
 37. McKee, James, coy. director
 39. Occupied
 41. Malone, Francis, clerk
 43. McCarron, Joseph, M.N.
 45. McGarrity, Const. T. J., R.U.C.
 47. McNelis, T. P., sheet metal worker
 49. O'Brien, Michael, joiner
 51. McCotter, Mrs. M.
 53. Devlin, J. T., bus driver
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Convery, James P., chartered accountant
   4. Caldwell, C. G., spirit merchant
   6. Brereton, Michael P., insurance agent
   8. Rowlands, A. J., financier
 10. Sheehan, Henry, secretary
 12. Gough, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McGourty, John, bar man
 16. McDaid, Thomas, chemist
 18. McHugh, Mrs. Catherine
 20. Finch, Robert, upholsterer
 22. Mulgrew, John, bar man
 24. Laverty, Ralph, baker
 26. Kerr, Francis
 28. McClenaghan, S., P.O. engineer
 30. Toner, Francis, dairyman
 32. Occupied
 34. McCallum, Benedict, audit clerk
 36. McKeating, H.
 38. McKinney, Daniel, electrician
 40. McMahon, Dermot, mechanic
 42. Fusco, Thomas, engineer
 44. McCloy, Const. John, R.U.C.
 46. Kane, J. J., clerk
 48. McFerran, Daniel G., butcher
 50. Gallagher, Henry, driver
 52. Rafferty, John, driver
 54. Hammond, Thomas, tailor
 56. Carville, Patrick, bus conductor
 58. McGreavey, Richard
 60. Dornan, Thomas, butcher
 62. Doherty, Gerard, chef
 64. Quinn, Edward, representative
 66. Gillespie, James J., salesman
..........here is Riverdale Park South

Riverdale Park North
from 33 Riverdale Park East to Riverdale Park Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGivern, John, fruiterer
   3. Loughead, Thomas, clerk
   5. Lundy, Hugh, fruiterer
   7. McKenna, Laurence M., postal official
   9. Connor, Hugh, carrier
 11. Porter, Gerald, M.N.
 13. Canning, Mrs. Alice
 15. Byrne, F., electrician
 17. O'Neill, George, insurance agent
 19. Creen, Patk. J., insurance agent
 21. McMahon, James, publican
 23. Diamond, Miss Monica
 25. McCartney, M., fruiterer
 27. Quinn, T., insurance agent
 29. McCann, Miss S.
 31. Burke, Gerard, clerk
 33. Moran, Thomas G., P.O. official
 35. McKenna, Miss C., civil servant
 37. Blaney, G. P., master mariner
 39. Kelly, Francis J.
 41. Lockard, P., manufacturer
 43. Nesbitt, J. B., newsagent
 45. McGuinness, John, bread server
 47. MacGeown, Mrs. Mary
 49. Malocco, Francis, cafe proprietor
 51. Grattan, Mrs. Margaret
 53. McKenna, Miss Florence
 55. Walsh, William M., electrical engineer
 57. Pimley, Robert, electrician
 59. Hughes, John, welder
 61. Platt, Robert, clerk
 63. Hopkins, Martin, bus conductor
 65. McAree, Thomas, driver
 67. Kavanagh, Lawrence, civil servant
 69. Patterson, Robert, civil servant
 71. McCarthy, Edward, teacher
 73. Hanna, P. A., clerk
 75. Leeson, J., bar man
 77. Occupied
 79. Wallace, S. R., joiner
 81. Carson, Const. Saml., R.U.C.
                      __________

   2. McLoughlin, John, engineer
   4. Feeney, Michael J., newspaper representative
   6. Grimes, John, fireman
   8. McKenna, John, manager
 10. Downey, Gerard, lab. technician
 12. McCann, John, machinist
 14. Gracey, Anthony, engine driver
 16. O'Kane, Bernard, coach builder
 18. Breslin, John, M.A., B.Com., H.Dip.Ed.
 20. McGrath, Francis, civil servant
 22. Hagans, Thomas, army
 24. Monahan, John F., insurance agent
 26. O'Kane, Miss Elizabeth
 28. Ferran, James, printer
 30. McQuillan, John, milkman
 32. Fulton, James, electrician
 34. Watters, Michael, representative
 36. Boomer, Cormac J., fitter
 38. McShane, Thomas B., clerk
 40. McGlinchy, Philip, hairdresser
 42. Cullen, Miss Maureen
 44. Vernon, Joseph L., linesman
 46. McGowan, F. G., postal official
..........here is Riverdale Park West
 48. Woodhouse, Thomas, civil servant
 50. Flanagan, ?
 52. Skehin, Det. Sgt. Henry, R.U.C.
 54. McCullough, Const. B., R.U.C.

Riverdale Park South
at 227 Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGee, Patrick F., driver
   3. Floyd, Ronald G.
   5. Occupied
   7. Occupied
   9. Floyd, Michael, shoe manufacturer
11-19. Vacant ground
 21. Occupied
 23. Rouse, William, plumber
 25. Duffin, John, mon. sculptor
 27. Dawson, Wm. J., milk vendor
 29. McKee, Robert, joiner
 31. Maguire, F. J., civil servant
 33. Smart, Eric, sorting clerk
35-37. Vacant ground
 39. Occupied
 41. Brannigan, Patrick J., electrician
 43. McCavana, T., mech. examiner
 45. Conlon, Bernard
 47. McKenna, Const. C. P., R.U.C.
 49. Becker, Mrs. Clare
 51. Clarke, Const. W. J., R.U.C.
 53. Torney, Joseph, bus driver
 55. Hillan, Gerard. salesman
 57. Zemrowski, N. P., waiter
 59. Cassidy, ?
 61. Carter, Cecil, baker
 63. Lynn, Archibald, cycle mechanic
 65. Taylor, Edward
 67. Henderson, John, electrician
 69. Cavanagh, John, electrical engineer
 71. Malocco, Joseph, mechanic
 73. Heffron, James, inspector
 75. Cassidy, John, printer
 77. Jackson, Derek, technician
 79. Greene, R., civil servant
 81. Dorrian, Bernard J., inspector
 83. Occupied
 85. Calvert, Eugene, textile worker
 87. Bresling, John, tool maker
 89. McElroy, T., hairdresser
 91. McKenna, A. D., chef
 93. Timmins, Harold, M.N.
 95. Palmer, Cecil J., shunter
 97. Grimmer, Walter, civil servant
 99. Occupied
101. Burns, Patrick, fitter
103. McBride, Const. A., R.U.C.
105. Cosgrove, J. R., sheet metal worker
107. Totton, Thomas, coal merchant
109. McDermott, John J., bar man
111. Rooney, James, cloth cutter
113. McNally, Mrs. Susan
115. Donaghy, Frank, clerk
117. Fusco, Thomas, radio engineer
119. Quigg, Patrick, librarian
121. McAuley, James, shop assistant
..........here is Riverdale Park East
                     __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Fagan, Edward, salesman
   6. Clarke, Const. Johnston, R.U.C.
   8. Occupied
..........here is Riverdale Park Drive
 10. White, ?
12-30. Vacant ground
..........here is Riverdale Park West
 32. Vacant
 34. Fox, Eugene, grocer
 36. McPherson, Const. Adam K., R.U.C.
 38. Bennett, Francis, bread server
 40. Duffy, John, butcher
 42. Burleigh, George, bacon curer
 44. Ryan, Brendan, machinist
 46. McConnell, John, groundsman
 48. Cox, Const. F., R.U.C.
 50. Sands, Joseph, salesman
 52. Benson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Dorothy, Vincent, bar man
 56. Quinn, Gerard, artist
 58. O'Kane, Patrick, dispenser
 60. Connolly, P. A., traveller
 62. McCrory, Morris, pawn broker
 64. Kane, Const. Matthew, R.U.C.
 66. Coyle, Frank, gardener
 68. Smith, Wm., painter
 70. Moran, P. J.
 72. Dineen, James, baker
 74. Bergin, Wm. P., assistant manager
 76. Dowling, Desmond, fitter
 78. O'Brien, T., fitter
 80. Occupied
 82. O'Neill, George, motor driver

Riverdale Park West
from 46 Riverdale Park North to Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Brogan, John, engineer
   3. Best, Thomas, upholsterer
   5. Taylor, Joseph, rate fixer
   7. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, teacher
   9. McCann, Joseph C., insurance agent
 11. Lavery, Gerard, insurance agent
 13. Rooney, Patrick, mechanic
 15. Prenter, John, fitter
 17. Fagan, Patrick, electrician
 19. McGourty, Patrick, railway worker
 21. Dickson, W. G., radio technician
 23. McCavana, T. D., civil engineer
 25. Walsh, M. A., fitter
 27. McCloskey, James, teacher
 29. Emerson, J. A., plasterer
 31. Collins, E., hardware merchant
 33. Devlin, Bernard, builder
 35. Brennan, Patrick, grocer
 37. Magliocoo, D., cafe prop.
 39. Bates, J., clerk
 41. Popplestone, J. R., school master
 43. Russell, Joseph D., school teacher
 45. Moina, Patrick, grocer
 47. McCormick, John, merchant navy
 49. Lively, Felix, bar man
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Mathews, Arthur J., clerk
   4. Cunningham, John, chemist
   6. Hallworth, Mrs. Mary J.
   8. McCusker, ?
 10. Power, Denis, waiter
 12. Sinclair, John J., grocer
 14. Murphy, Phil, labourer
 16. McCann, James, fitter
..........here is Riverdale Gardens
 18. O'Hagan, Edward P., railway guard
 20. Kelly, John, P.O. official
 22. Charleton, Daniel, confectioner
 24. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Collins, P. F., salesman
 28. Mallon, Patk. J., milkman
..........here is Riverdale Park South

Riversdale Street
at 30 Christopher Street

1-3. Side door
..........here is North Boundary Street
   5. Side door
   7. Brown, William, store
..........here is Hopewell Street
   9. Curry, James, joiner
 11. Murphy, Richard, brick layer
..........here is Hudson Street
13-15. Yard
 17. Douglas, George, labourer
 19. Brown, Mrs. E. J.
 21. McCleary, Robt., boiler man
                      __________

2-4. Belfast City Mission Hall
..........here is North Boundary Street
..........here is Hopewell Street
   6. Chambers, John, oiler
   8. Howie, H. C., labourer
 10. Clucas, Wm., labourer
 12. Benson, Mrs. Margt.
..........here is Hudson Street
 14. Magill, Robert, moulder
 16. McDowell, Albert, painter
 18. McCallum, James, cleaner
 20. McIlwaine, Samuel, labourer
 22. McFearon, Mrs. Sarah

Riverview Street
from 1 Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Erwin, Mrs. Mary
   3. Tierney, William
   5. McAdams, W. J., machinist
   7. Vacant
   9. Soden, John W.
 11. Wren, Mrs. Beatrice
 13. Clarke, Elliott, fitter
 15. Robinson, Robert, salesman
 17. Liggett, Geo. A., bread salesman
 19. Nelson, Miss S. J.
 21. Weir, Miss Mary E.
 23. McCartney, Mrs. J.
 25. Robinson, Mrs. Teresa
 27. Stanley, Miss Sarah
 29. Turley, S. H., barman
 31. Clark, J. K., traveller
                      __________

   2. Ritchie, Martin A.
   4. Flanagan, Joseph
   6. Magill, Mrs. Mabel
   8. Haslett, Miss Sarah
 10. Kerr, J., despatch clerk
 12. Harper, A., civil servant
 14. McLaughlin, John, salesman
 16. McClelland, Robt., driver
 18. Baillie, H.
 20. Montgomery, Miss
 22. Harkness, Lionel, manufacturers' agent
 24. Foster, R.
 26. Foster, Mrs. M.
 28. Thompson, F., electrical engineer

Robina Street
from 146 Limestone Road to Collyer Street

..........here is Osborne Street
   1. Allen, F. E., grocer & confectioner
   3. Dowey, John, fruiterer
..........here is Mackey Street
                     __________

       Newington Church Hall

Rochester Avenue
from 8 Rochester Road to Rochester Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Field, W. E., director
   3. Thompson, Miss Janet P.
   5. Sealey, Stanley, aero. technician
   7. Dehoney, Joseph, draughtsman
   9. Morley, E. G., engineer
 11. Field, A., draughtsman
 13. Crothers, Mrs. H.
 15. Gaw, J. S. H., civil servant
 17. McCann, Thomas, foreman
 19. Gordon, Mrs.
 21. Menelaus, F. A., engineer
 23. Thompson, James, technical assistant
 25. Mortimer, W. D., radio officer
 27. Williams, Ray., draughtsman
 29. Duffin, Daniel C., engineer
 31. Jenkins, G. N., draughtsman
 33. Lowans, Fred. J., engineer
 35. Stewart, J., buyer
 37. McCahon, John D., insurance inspector
 39. Deboys, Ramsay, engineer
 41. Abbott, John D., traveller
 43. Devlin, Wm., electrician
 45. Moore, Wm. S., chartered accountant
 47. Smith, C. B., com. director
 49. Craig, Wm. W., electrician
 51. Mitchell, H., lecturer
 53. Milligan, Wm. J., salesman
 55. McCarthy, John A., manager
 57. Patterson, Robt., foreman
 59. Shaw, William N., clerk
 61. Freud, Karl, manager
 63. Kelly, V., teacher
 65. McKeown, S. H.
 67. Blaikie, John S., draughtsman
 69. Sloan, James, P.O. official
 71. Beaumont, G. S., surveyor
 73. Grant, John G., evangelist
 75. Green, R. H., welfare officer
 77. Preece, I. E., clerk
 79. Duke, E. T., assistant manager
 81. Fleming, W., coach builder
 83. Jordan, E., draughtsman
 85. Moore, G., bookkeeper
 87. McNeice, D., engineer
 89. Sloan, A., draughtsman
 91. Armstrong, David F.
                    __________

   2. Calvert, Alex., assistant superintendent
   4. Vance, E. S., Corporation official
   6. Busby, James, manager
   8. Hope, Mrs. Maureen
..........here is Cregagh Park East
 10. Gamble, J. G., radio officer
 12. Brady, Brian P., L.D.S., R.C.S.I., dentist
..........here is Downshire Park South
 14. Faulkner, Sergt. J. K., R.U.C.
 16. Adams, Sergt. W. J., R.U.C.
 18. Deane, Thomas, engineer
 20. Smyth, John, accountant
 22. Murray, Mrs. Gretta
 24. Redlich, Mrs. Anna
 26. Cuthbertson, A., manager
 28. Finlay, N. H., clerk
 30. Johnston, Wm. A., director
 32. Hall, W. J., Scripture reader
 34. Hamilton, S. H., civil servant
 36. Long, Wm. S., civil servant
 38. Coey, Wm. D., civil servant
 40. McKeown, A., director
 42. Campbell, Cecil, building inspector
 44. Preston, Wm., clerk
 46. Townson, John, accounts inspector
 48. Cook, W. W., clerk
 50. Lutton, Rev. Charles H.
 52. Warwick, R. A., clerk
 54. Henderson, R. L., civil servant
 56. Neely, M. B., grocer
 58. Thompson, Geo. M., P.O. engineer
 60. Boyd, Benjamin, civil servant
 62. Caulfield, John, civil servant
 64. Johnstone, H. A., corp. official
 66. Johnston, R., welfare officer
 68. Richardson, J., engineer
 70. Armstrong, Geo. T., stevedore
 72. Briggs, A., B.Comm.Sc.
 74. Smith, Geo. T., teacher
 76. Potter, N. F., inspector
 78. McCardle, Wm., fitter
 80. Turner, Sergt. M. F., R.U.C.

Rochester Drive
at 88 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Girvan, Donald F., representative
   3. Brodie, M., journalist
   5. Stephenson, J., driving instructor
   7. Allen, John, newsagent
   9. Wallwin, Wm., estimator
 11. Brown, Richd., accountant
 13. Wilson, John H., baker
 15. Ridgway, H., clerk
 17. Jamison, V. D., civil servant
 19. Spratt, Cecil, traveller
 21. Dorman, Miss M.
 23. Magill, Ian
 25. Surgeon, Wm., teacher
 27. Legge, D., rate fixer
 29. Cully, H. S.
 31. Smyth, W., inspector
 33. Lyness, Albert C., salesman
 35. Lesware, Cecil, shoe maker
 37. Neill, Herbert, accountant
 39. Houston, Robt. H., clerk
 41. Gordon, Chas., civil servant
 43. Simms, Const. C., R.U.C.
 45. Moncrieff, Wm., engineer
                    __________

..........here is Stirling Avenue
   2. Muskett, Arthur H., salesman
   4. McBride, John, engineer
   6. Abram, W. G. R., draughtsman
   8. Jeffrey, Thomas, fitter
 10. Ross, G. R., draughtsman
 12. McArthur, J., salesman
..........here is Rochester Avenue
 14. Elliott, Jas., sheet metal worker
 16. Archer, W., engineer
 18. Thompson, T. G., hardware merchant
 20. McHenry, Victor, supervisor
 22. McCreery, R. W., A.M.I.Mech.E.

Rochester Road
at 1 Cregagh Park East to Carncaver Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Trought, Denis, inspector
   2. Howell, Robert
   3. Blair, R., electrician
   4. Wortley, Wm., B.E.M., cashier
   5. Hay, John, clerk
   6. Hastings, Bertie M., draughtsman
   7. Waters, R. A., draughtsman
   8. Fleming, Mrs. Ivy T.
..........here is Rochester Avenue
   9. McFeeters, David, comm. traveller
 10. Walker, Thomas, estimator
..........here is Stirling Avenue
 11. Porter, Thomas, civil engineer
 12. Alexander, John, shipwright
 13. Park, Desmond, draughtsman
       Vacant ground
 24. Jordan, N., draughtsman
 25. Collins, Charles, driver
 26. Brown, Robert H., store manager
 27. Patton, A., bread server
 28. Lannie, Lawrence, school teacher
..........here is Tudor Drive
 29. Bennett, F. M. L., foreman fitter
 30. Kerr, Robert, waiter
 31. Tumilson, S., core maker
 32. Montgomery, Robt., draughtsman
 33. Jordan, J. W., estimator
 34. Arbuckle, Victor K.
 35. McIlwaine, W. L., fitter
 36. McIlmail, William, fitter
 37. Pollock, Wesley B., mechanic
 38. Cupples, Wm., manager
 39. Blackstock, A., contractor
 40. Clarke, Leslie, foreman
 41. Graham, Miss J. M.
..........here is Glensharragh Park
       Glenburn Methodist Church (Kelly Memorial) - Rev. J. Mostyn Armstrong
..........here is Glensharragh Park
 42. Graham, Miss C. L.
 43. Baalham, Wm., fitter
 44. Burch, Const. A., R.U.C.
 45. Edmundson, John, draughtsman
 46. McAuley, Const. William, R.U.C.
 47. Hazelton, Const. B., R.U.C.
 48. Yeates, George, docker
 49. Balmer, Const J., R.U.C.
 50. Brown, George, traveller
 51. Rooney, Sergt. Patrick J., R.U.C.
 52. Maguire, William, teacher
 53. Geddis, Cecil, representative
 54. Kinghan, Const. R. D., R.U.C.
 55. Kennedy, David, technician
 56. Ludlow, Charles, traveller
 57. Seymour, M., electrical engineer
 58. McNaughten, Robt., plumber
 59. Coleman, James C., clerk
       Vacant ground
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Rochester Street
from 232 Ravenhill Road to London Road

   1. Magill, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Hutton, J., clerk
   5. Adair, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Armour, G. A., coach builder
   9. Atkinson, David
 11. Gargan, Andrew, engineer
 13. McSpadden, J. B.
 15. Pritchard, F., cleaner
 17. McAvoy, John, clerk
 19. McClenaghan, David, motor engineer
 21. McBride, Ronald, engineer
 23. Brooks, Stanley, turner
 25. Stratford, Thomas, engineer
 27. Swan, R. H., joiner
 29. McCready, Mrs. A.
 31. Byers, J., tenter
                     __________

   2. Leighton, Miss M.
   4. Wilson, Joseph A., sheet metal worker
   6. McKelvey, John, lorry driver
   8. Gordon, Mrs. A.
 10. Girvin, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Gibson, Andrew, J.P., checker
 14. Connor, George, driver
 16. Service, J., rating inspector
 18. Griffin, J., dock labourer
 20. Occupied
 22. McAleese, Mrs. Ena
 24. Simmons, R. H., egg tester
 26. Moore, Robert, printer
 28. Stewart, Robert, taxi driver
 30. Hewitt, Mrs. Louisa
 32. Coulter, C., coach painter

Rock Grove
from Whiterock Road to Glenalina Crescent

   2. Gillanders, Samuel, watchman
   4. Occupied
   6. Neeson, Wm. J., labourer
   8. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 10. Doherty, Wm., labourer
 12. Jenkins, Cyril T., motor mechanic

Rockdale Street
at 465 Falls Road

   1. McAllister, Miss Kathleen
   3. Quinn, George
   5. Malone, Arthur, boiler maker
   7. Dunne, John, foreman
   9. Owens, Mrs. Mary E.
 11. Hanna, Miss Teresa
 13. Devlin, Noel, joiner
 15. O'Shea, Mrs. Jean
 17. McKinney, Malachy, inspector
 19. Shortt, Thomas, traveller
 21. Lidster, George, iron turner
 23. Dunne, Miss P., bookkeeper
 25. Fagan, Mrs. Mary
 27. Gilmartin, Mrs. Jemima
 29. Lavery, Edward, railway guard
 31. McNeice, John, bus driver
 33. Downey, Mrs. Jane
 35. Doran, Miss Mary
 37. Monahan, Chas., labourer
 39. Press, ?
 41. Moyna, Gerard, clerk
 43. Rice, John, packer
 45. Burns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Marshall, Mrs. A.
 49. Doherty, Bernard
 51. Lavery, Patrick, chef
 53. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret
 55. McKenna, James, butcher
 57. McFadden, Peter, electrician
 59. Crossin, John, plasterer
 61. McCoey, Frank, fitter
 63. McGirr, John, labourer
 65. Lugg, George
 67. Collins, John, labourer
 69. Rodgers, Mrs. Sarah
                      __________

 2a. McManus, Mrs. L.
   2. Finegan, Jas., roundsman
   4. Ward, William, storeman
   6. Connolly, Henry, plumber
   8. Cullen, Thomas
 10. Dowdall, Patk., porter
 12. Croston, Mrs. B., weaver
 14. Gillen, Miss Catherine
 16. McCloskey, Thomas, clerk
 18. McAleenan, F. J., sculptor
 20. McSherry, John
 22. Fitzsimons, Miss G., hairdresser
 24. Mallon, Mrs. Sarah M.
 26. Harwood, John, labourer
 28. McCambridge, Patrick
 30. McShanagh, Miss Elizabeth
 32. Campbell, Mrs. Matilda
 34. Slowey, Henry, boiler man
 36. Smyth, Robt., salesman
 38. McGrogan, Thomas, labourer
 40. Magill, Edward, hairdresser
 42. Carey, James, civil servant
 44. Shortt, Miss T.
 46. Mead, Mrs. Rose
 48. Smyth, J., glazier
 50. Clarke, Thomas
 52. Devine, James, bus driver
 54. McGaharan, Thos., labourer (McGowan, Thos., labourer in 1951)

Rockland Street
at 431 Donegall Road

   1. Browne, Walker
   3. Gray, Mrs. Mary
   5. Rosbotham, Robert, fitter
   7. Morrow, William, gardener
   9. Kearney, Francis, house repairer
 11. Delargy, Charles, labourer
 13. Hughes, Nelson, rigger
 15. Boyd, William J., labourer
 17. Buchanan, John, fitter
 19. Lawther, Edwin, fitter
 21. Reid, David
 23. Orchin, Edward, bus conductor
 25. Black, Alex. B.
 27. Beattie, A. J., labourer
 29. Wright, C., labourer
 31. Murdock, Mrs. Martha
 33. McMaster, James, rivetter
 35. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
                     __________

   2. Doherty, William, labourer
   4. Lawther, S., machinist
   6. Lenaghan, Daniel, labourer
   8. Alderdice, William, machine man
 10. Brannigan, Frank, lorry driver
 12. Stranaghan, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Reid, Thomas D., mechanic
 16. McGreevey, Patk. J., fitter
 18. White, H., signal fitter
 20. Battershill, S., labourer
 22. Houston, George, labourer
 24. Rosbotham, Mrs. Alice
 26. Dickie, Mrs. T.
 28. Bell, Johnston, labourer
 30. Donaldson, David, fireman
 32. White, Mrs. Annie
 34. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 36. Baker, Miss Q.

Rockmore Road
at 489 Falls Road

 1a. Jenkins, James, hairdresser
   1. McGowan, Miss Mary
   3. McCann, W. J., fitter
   5. Haughey, Mrs. Mary
   7. McDonnell, Mrs. Sheila
   9. Power, Miss Emma
 11. O'Connor, E., coach painter
 13. Jenkins, Miss T., shop
 15. Kenny, Mrs. Teresa
 17. Cassidy, John P., fitter
 19. Rea, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 23. McElvanna, Frank, labourer
 25. McAllister, Mrs. Alice
 27. McGovern, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Liddy, Mrs. K.
 31. Donaghy, Misses
 33. Giles, Dermot, bus conductor
 35. Dougherty, Jas., gardener
 37. Cormican, Miss Mary
 39. Mulholland, Cornelius, musician
 41. McAllister, John, driver
 43. McKay, Edward
 45. Connolly, Frank, bus conductor
 47. Duffy, Edward
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Bella
 51. Cullen, Joseph, labourer
 53. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 55. McReynolds, Anthony
 57. McClinton, John, plasterer
 59. McEvoy, Miss Elizabeth
 61. Gilmore, John Jos., porter
 63. Quinn, Miss Mary
 65. Keenan, Joseph, bus conductor
 67. Kelly, Bernard, labourer
 69. Corrigan Athletic Club
                     __________

2-4. O'Neill, Francis, publican
   6. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie
   8. Largan, Seamus, clerk
 10. McBrearty, Joseph, plumber
 12. Murray, Mrs. Clara
 14. McKenna, Daniel, joiner
 16. Tyrrell, Miss Evelyn
 18. Larkin, Mrs. M.
 20. Close, J., bus conductor
 22. Hazard, George P., painter
 24. Nolan, Thomas J., machinist
 26. Jordan, Gerard, dairyman
 28. McMahon, Malachy, shipwright
 30. Creaner, John, butcher
 32. McCann, Louie, tailor
 34. Gilbride, Michael, labourer
 36. McCready, Edward J., lorry driver
 38. Mallon, James, butcher
 40. Magee, Eugene, paper cutter
 42. O'Shea, Patrick
 44. White, Mrs. Mary
 46. Gray, Charles, clerk
 48. Graham, Jos., engine driver
 50. Occupied
 52. Kerr, Mrs. Jean
 54. Clarke, Daniel, clerk
 56. Monaghan, H., tailor
 58. McAuley, Jos., body builder
 60. Gray, Mrs. Catherine
 62. Dodds, W. John, lorry driver
 64. Smyth, John, lorry driver
 66. McGarry, Mrs. Anna W.
 68. O'Hagan, Miss R.
 70. Smyth, Daniel, labourer

Rockmount Street
at 501 Falls Road

   3. Murray, Miss Eileen
   5. McKernan, Thomas, bus driver
   7. Early, Miss Margaret
   9. Campbell, Mrs. Susan
 11. Cunningham, F., electrician
 13. McCloskey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Diamond, Gerard, postman
 17. O'Neill, John
 19. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Rogan, Patrick, painter
 23. McHugh, Anthony
 25. McKenna, John, electrician
 27. Henderson, Jas., bus driver
 29. Gray, Mrs. Rose
 31. O'Callaghan, Miss Elizabeth, factory worker
 33. Kane, Thomas
 35. McLaughlin, Mrs. Teresa
 37. Laverty, R., dealer
 39. McCoy, Peter, fitter
 41. Rogan, John
 43. O'Hanlon, Hugh, labourer
 45. Millard, Mrs. Ethna
 47. Alexander, D., labourer
 49. Doherty, J., pawnbroker's assistant
 51. Crothers, George, inspector
 53. Best, Thomas, van man
 55. Crummey, Charles, hairdresser
 57. Cafolla, Louis, electrician
                     __________

   2. Crummey, Chas., hairdresser
   4. Harbinson, C., boot repairer
   6. Vacant ground
   8. Kerr, Joseph, builder & supplier
 8a. Thompson, J. J., comm. agent
 10. McLoughlin, J. E. (store)
 12. Bailie, James, Sheet Metal Works
 14. Vacant ground
 16. St. John Youth Club Hall
       Vacant ground

Rockview Street
from 344 Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

 1a. Bothwell, Charles, home bakery
   1. Anderson, W., mechanic
   3. Morgan, James, secretary
   5. Occupied
   7. Jameson, J., bus driver
   9. Woods, Anthony J., dairyman
 11. Greenough, Edward, fitter
 13. Kistruck, B., porter
 15. Nicholl, Mrs. E.
 17. McCartney, Mrs. Isa
 19. Meek, H. L., linen lapper
21-23. Vacant ground
 25. Murray, William, labourer
 27. McGregor, W., labourer
 29. McClean, James L., storeman
 31. McCune, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Eames, J., law clerk
 35. Kyle, Christopher, red leader
 37. Foster, Wm. Jas., painter
 39. Lyness, Miss A. F.
 41. McShannock, John, van salesman
 43. O'Hare, Mrs. M.
 45. McCausland, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Lynn, James, gardener
 49. Mann, F., screens man
..........here is Broadway
 51. Officer, William, engineer
 53. Green, H., fitter
 55. Baird, Wm. J., caretaker
 57. McCrea, H. M., electrician
 59. Gallagher, Patrick, porter
 61. McCartney, V., brick layer
 63. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Gordon, Albert, bus conductor
 67. Noble, Miss Agnes
 69. Stott, Gavin, sorter
 71. Freeburn, Samuel G., cleaner
 73. Beattie, S., van driver
 75. Beggs, Wm., compositor
 77. Martin, Hugh, builder
 79. Clark, William, labourer
 81. McWilliams, Mrs. E.
 83. Roy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 85. Gallagher, Robert, labourer
 87. Maxwell, Mrs. Vera, weaver
 89. West, Thomas, baker
 91. Fyfe, David, groundsman
 93. Boyd, William, P.O. engineer
 95. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
                       __________

   2. Brown, D., watchman
   4. Porter, Samuel D., shop assistant
   6. Dunwoody, Joseph, motor driver
   8. Balmer, J., labourer
 10. Sherrard, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Macauley, J., abattoir worker
 14. Skelton, William, machine man
 16. Dornan, Mrs. F.
 18. Bailie, William, machine man
 20. Leetch, Desmond, fitter
20a. Farrall, Samuel, supper saloon
 22. Milliken, Miss E., grocer
 24. Bradley, John, baker
 26. Campbell, Thos. E., fitter
 28. Peden, Samuel, joiner
 30. Campbell, John, joiner
 32. Shanks, Samuel, collector
 34. Reid, Robert, yarn dresser
 36. Dunn, Joseph Robert
 38. Neill, William J., packer
 40. Dalton, William, baker
 42. Scott, Samuel, docker
 44. Milliken, John, joiner
 46. Occupied
 48. Clarke, John, clerk
 50. Halliday, Harold, coach builder
..........here is Broadway
 56. Dorman, Mrs. Edith
 58. Bell, Robt., bus conductor
 60. Nutt, James, fitter
 62. McCollum, Miss Jean
 64. Vacant
 66. Carlisle, Israel
 68. Maxwell, Daniel, sheet metal worker
 70. Perry, W. F., window maker
 72. Smyth, Samuel, fitter's helper
 74. McCaherty, G.
 76. Boyle, Samuel, labourer
 78. Vacant
 80. McMillan, Mrs. J., stitcher
 82. Culbert, Mrs. F.
 84. Vacant
 86. Whan, Robert, turner
 88. Neeson, George, salesman
 90. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary
 92. Wallace, Samuel, card cutter
 94. Occupied
 96. Lewis, James
 98. Martin, Miss Mabel
100. McCarter, Mrs. Sarah
102. Bradshaw, Miss Elizabeth

Rockview Street Lower
at 419 Donegall Road

   1. McGrath, W., butcher
   3. Lonsdale, Edward, brick layer
   5. Baird, Thomas A., fitter
   7. Thompson, Thomas, butcher
   9. Thompson, James, fitter
 11. Neill, William James, labourer
 13. Monaghan, Francis, electrician
 15. Ferguson, T., linen lapper
 17. Reid, William, upholsterer
 19. Henderson, W. J., driver
 21. Beattie, James, winding master
 23. Thompson, F., moulder's helper
 25. McVicker, William
 27. McKean, Robert, labourer
 29. Simpson, Miss T.
 31. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 33. Occupied
 35. Alderdice, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Larmour, Herbert, pipe coverer
 39. Donaghy, Mrs. E.
 41. Rosbotham, Miss E. (Rosbottam in 1951)
                      __________

   2. Duncan, James
   4. Stringer, A., inspector
   6. Crampton, Mrs. D.
   8. Gordon, James, labourer
 10. McDowell, William J., fitter
 12. Milligan, W., labourer
 14. Graham, Samuel J.
 16. Patterson, Miss M.
 18. Jamison, Mrs. Martha
 20. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Dummigan, H., plumber (Dummagan, H., plumber in 1951)
 24. Dawson, Mrs. M.
 26. Faloon, F., joiner
 28. McCandless, M.
 30. Harris, J., clerk
 32. Rodgers, William, labourer
 34. Occupied
 36. Laverty, Michael, metal worker
 38. Blong, D., labourer
 40. Nelson, Joseph, despatch clerk

Rockville Street
at 477 Falls Road

   1. Hughes, P., joiner
   3. O'Callaghan, Michael, lorry driver
   5. Donnelly, Leo., watchman
   7. McLoughlin, J., packer
   9. Toner, Mrs. Georgina
 11. Dunlop, Francis T., barman
 13. McCabe, John, painter
 15. McLaughlin, D., labourer
 17. Gilmartin, Frank, labourer
 19. Ferris, Patrick, greengrocer
 21. Shields, Laurence, despatch clerk
 23. Trainor, Mrs. Jennie
 25. Occupied
 27. Martin, L., chemist's assistant
 29. Doherty, Mrs. Rosina
 31. McKenny, Mrs. Mary
 33. Magee, Felix
 35. McNaughton, James, checker
 37. Canavan, Henry, machinist
 39. Greer, Mrs. Mary
 41. Lennon, Mrs. Josephine
 43. McCargo, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. O'Hare, G., joiner
 47. Cheasty, M. V. B.
 49. Monaghan, Mrs. Mary M., weaver
 51. Kelly, James
 53. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 55. McDonnell, Patrick
        Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Rafferty, James, bar man
   4. Feeney, Martin, barman
   6. Meehan, Francis, driver
   8. Hoey, Michael, labourer
 10. Cummings, R., labourer
 12. Cavanagh, Miss L.
 14. Duffy, Edward
 16. Garland, John, crane driver
 18. Dornan, Henry, labourer
 20. McCluskey, Francis (McCloskey, Francis, plate layer in 1951)
 22. Flynn, Mrs. Emily
 24. McMahon, B., brick loader
 26. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Reilly, Mrs. Anne
 30. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 32. McAlister, Patk., fitter
 34. McMillan, Miss Kathleen
 36. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 40. Leeson, John
 42. Watters, Miss Patricia
 44. Whinnery, Hugh, labourer
 46. McDade, Mrs. Josephine
 48. McBurney, Thomas, labourer
 50. Murphy, Miss Jeannie
 52. Davis, John, painter
 54. O'Rawe, William, presser
 56. Davis, James, labourer
 58. McCusker, William, labourer
 60. Connolly, Patk., tailor
 62. Henry, V., labourer
 64. Graham, Edward, labourer

Rocky Road (Gilnahirk)
Upper Braniel Road to Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Johnston, John, farm labourer
       Morrow, Mrs. Sarah
       Crothers, Robert, labourer
                     __________

       Niblock, James
       Hanna, W. J., labourer
       Wright, Edward, gardener
       Savage, James, farm labourer
       Boyd, Robert, labourer
       Niblock, James, farmer
       Morrow, David, farmer
       Mills, James

Rocky Road (Knockbreda)
off Knockbreda Road
(Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

                         Balmain
   1. Hambrook, Wm. H., engineer
   3. Burnside, J. I., representative
 3a. Whittaker, Eric T., lecturer
 3b. Magee, A. J., postman
   5. Penney, B., aero engineer
   7. Penney, Stewart, engineer
   9. Mitchell, John, draughtsman
 11. Bull, John, draughtsman
 13. Hicks, S. J., planning engineer
 15. Spratt, L. R., planning engineer
 17. Vacant ground
                 Hillcrest Bungalows
   1. Garage
   2. Vacant
   3. Close, Gideon, gardener
                        Glenbeth
       Cairnduff, R., lorry driver
                   Rockfield House
       Flockhart, A. E., supervisor
                     __________

   2. Allen, Mrs. C.
   4. Cross, Mrs. E.
   6. Morrow, John
   8. Hunter, W. McD., civil servant
..........here is Lancedean Road
 10. Wade, Mrs. Mary
 12. Cotter, Philip S., engineer
14-18. Vacant ground
               Rockmount Bungalow
       Ellison, Thomas, saw maker
             Thorn Chalet Bungalow
       Barnes, Mrs. Florence
               Glenmount Bungalow
       Sloan, H., gardener
                  Smyth Bungalow
       Quinn, Nelson, boiler maker
                       The Hill
       Smyth, E. Bryce, farmer
                     Brae Head
       Norris, Mrs. E.
                       Fairview
       Donaghy, James

Roddens Crescent
off Glen Road (Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smyth, David, contractor
   3. Boyd, William, electrician
   5. Gibson, Herbert S., window dresser
   7. Gunning, John, manager
   9. McClure, John, joiner
 11. Gilpin, John, representative
 13. Tedford, James, draughtsman
 15. Mencerelli, Alan, secretary
 17. Howell, Oliver, engineer
 19. Brown, J., electrical engineer
 21. Brown, Dennis J., lithographer
 23. Morrow, Johnston D., engineer
 25. Watson, Cecil, motor mechanic
 27. Patterson, Phares, A.M.I.Mech.E., engineer
 29. McNeilly, J., butcher
 31. Ravey, John, wood worker
 33. Crutchley, Robert, bread server
 35. Fry, J. C., draughtsman
 37. Robinson, John, draughtsman
 39. Caruth, Kenneth, traveller
 41. Roberts, A. G., civil servant
 43. Douglas, Colin, architect
 45. Sloan, James, school teacher
 47. Boyle, Alfred E., draughtsman
 49. Moore, Arthur J., manager
 51. Mawhinney, Mrs. Roseina
 53. Conroy, Stanley, draughtsman
 55. Greer, David, blacksmith
 57. Holmes, William R., civil servant
 59. Kilpatrick, George, dairyman
       Vacant ground
 61. Shears, Haswell G., storeman
 63. Haggan, Robert J.
 65. Seaton, Stanley, baker
 67. Trotter, J., confectioner
 69. Owens, Wilfred, foreman
 71. Milling, Robert, rate fixer
 73. Boyles, Samuel, rate fixer
 75. Foster, Harold, process planner
 77. McCleery, William, driver
 79. Fitzgerald, Walter, civil servant
 81. Girvin, William, milk server
 83. McCartney, John, electrician
 85. Donnelly, J., joiner
 87. Greenlees, Samuel, clerk
 89. Heaney, R. A., store keeper
 91. Thompson, Hugh, manager
 93. Donnelly, T., engineer
 95. Kelly, Samuel, fitter
 97. McCord, Thomas, fitter
 99. McCormick, Noel, tool maker
101. Rice, William E., insurance agent
103. Green, John, iron turner
                     __________

   2. Burns, Hugh, dress designer
   4. Moore, John, bread server
   6. Brown, Thomas, plumber
   8. Fee, Frank, B.A., B.Ed., psychologist
 10. Noble, Bertie, photographer
 12. Hutchinson, Terence, B.Sc., physicist
 14. Mawhinney, Maurice, B.Sc., secretary
 16. Kelso, Brian, representative
 18. Anderson, James, manager
 20. Collins, Rev. J. C.
 22. Thompson, Robert, clerk
 24. McCready, John, builder
 26. Scarborough, J., teacher
 28. Whitaker, James A., chartered accountant
 30. Hanna, Wilfred J., F.C.C.S., coy. secretary
 32. Chalkley, H. E. W., B.Sc., A.R.C.S., inspector of schools
 34. Harris, R., accountant
 36. Lyons, William
 38. Humphrey, Ernest, salesman
 40. McCullough, G. V., engineering draughtsman
 42. Parker, James, meter inspector
 44. Tinsley, Herald, electrician
 46. McCullough, Robert, inspector
 48. Craig, Derek, B.Sc., physct.
 50. Dugan, H., labourer
 52. Mairs, William, engraver
 54. Watson, Gordon, joiner
 56. McCune, D. Stewart, fitter
 58. Keys, B., sheet metal worker
 60. Lindsay, John, clerk
 62. Jackson, Terence J., bread salesman
 64. Agnew, R., electrician
 66. O'Brien, William, iron turner
 68. McIlveen, William, grocer|
 70. Matthews, James, draughtsman
 72. McClelland, Wm., storeman
 74. Murray, James, dock labourer
 76. Anderson, Thomas, clerk
 78. Anderson, Samuel, mechanic
 80. Carson, T., electrical fitter
 82. Porter, John, draughtsman
 84. Archer, Gerald, garage assistant
 86. Clarke, H., lorry driver

Roddens Gardens
at 13 Glen Road (Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Osborne, George, costing clerk
   2. Pollock, Const, George, R.U.C.
   3. Jenkins, S. L., builder & contractor
   4. Leatham, Leslie, fireman
   5. Craig, Kenneth W., manager
   6. Maton, Noel, costing clerk
   7. Gray, Malachy
   8. Honan, W. G., chauffeur
   9. Walker, John
 10. Livingston, Matthew D., fitter
 11. Monteith, Herbert, estimator
 12. Harris, Robert J., painter
 13. Salmon, J., marine engineer
 14. McLarnon, Thomas
 15. Hutton, Ronald, electrician
 16. Gilmore, William, checker
 17. Burns, Edward, contractor
 18. Kelso, Ronald, fitter
 19. Paul, R. E., civil engineer
 20. McGrath, Henry, fitter

Roddens Park
off Glen Road (Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Roberts, Denis, builder
   4. Brown, R. S., representative
   6. Devenny, William, coy. director
   8. Craig, John, clerk
 10. Barry, John H., civil servant
 12. Reid, T. H. B., school teacher
 14. Henry, Robert, insurance agent
 16. Crozier, Mrs. E.
 18. Hinds, Frank, salesman
 20. Maltman, John, civil servant
 22. McBratney, John, research worker
 24. Young, James, actor
 26. McKeag, James, A.C.A.
 28. McCutcheon, Noel, health officer
 30. Henry, D. G. H., civil servant
 32. Nelson, S. E., draughtsman
 34. Galway, T. W. R., electronic engineer
 36. Morton, Miss Ellen
 38. Turner, Jas. H., provision merchant
 40. McIlwrath, C. A., Government adtr.
 42. Browne, J. M., manager
 44. Burnison, Harold, traveller
 46. Purce, John F., chemist
 48. Robinson, George, chemist
 50. Harding, W. J., inspector
 52. Gray, W. A., salesman
 54. Craig, Wm., milk server
       Vacant ground

Roden Street
from 216 Grosvenor Road to Donegall Road

   1. Pyper, Hugh, hairdresser
   3. Proctor, Thomas, scaffolder
   5. McGrath, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Walker, Mrs. Mary A.
   9. Hughes, J., carter
 11. Vacant
 15. Aiken, Sergt. G., R.U.C.
 17. R.U.C. Station - Sergt. G. Aiken
 19. Calderwood, Mrs. Mary, grocer
..........here is Neely Street
 21. Miller, James, linesman
 23. Lawton, Miss Isabella
 25. Donning, A., bookbinder
 27. Chittick, John, iron turner
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Mercer, Mrs. A.
 33. Lawson, Mrs. Mary, stitcher
 35. Silcock, Mrs. M.
 37. Grainger, John, labourer
 39. Farmer, Ernest
 41. Grainger, John, labourer
 43. McNeice, Miss Marion
 45. Long, Samuel
 47. Kane, Alex., glazier
 49. Catherwood, H., storeman
 51. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
 53. McParland, Martin, taxi driver (McFarland in 1951)
57-61. Titterington, Jas., & Sons, Ltd., yarn store
 63. Kane, Mrs. Kathleen
 65. Johnston, Robert, fitter
 67. Lieghio, F., Ice Cream Saloon
..........here is Clifford Street
 69. Hopps, Thomas J., scale tester
 71. Mathews, Michael, civil servant
 73. Stewart, John, fitter
 75. Nesbitt, David, butcher
 77. Hamill, George, labourer
 79. Devine, David, rate fixer
 81. Roden Cash Stores, Grocers
 83. Greer, W. J., labourer
 85. Vacant
 87. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Granville, Mrs. Margaret
 91. Campbell, Jas., decorator
 93. Gray, Mrs. M.
 95. Fee, R. J., inspector
 97. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 99. Bowman, S. J., machinist
101. McCullough, Thomas, fitter
103. McGauran, Miss Sarah
105. Bowman, Kevin, glazier
107. Thompson, Miss Martha, machinist
109. Duke, W., clerk
111. McLaughlin, J., linesman
113. Bradley, Mrs. B.
115. Latimer, William, grocer
117. Clark, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Magnetic Street
119. Stewart, Joseph, engineer
121. Bell, Mrs. Matilda
123. Rooney Bros., publicans
..........here is Beatrice Street
        Kelvin Secondary School - J. A. Leonard, M.A., Dip.Ed., principal
         Belfast City Mission Hall
..........here is Milner Street
131. Wright, Mrs. Charlotte
133. Williamson, Mrs. Hessie
135. McCarthy, R., linen lapper
137. Neill, Thomas
139. Burns, James
141. Fitzsimmons, James
..........here is Wauchope Street
145. Taylor, Mrs. Una
147. Shannon, Joseph, boiler maker
149. Livingstone, R., labourer
151. Brown, N. H., sawyer
153. Hunter, R. H., insurance agent
155. Kerr, Miss Jane, winder
..........here is Symons Street
157-173. Hepworth & Thompson (N.I.), Ltd., mill furnishers and general merchants
175. Electricity Dept. Sub-Station
177-181. Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., building yard
183-187. Wilson, R. B., Ltd., plumbers & electricians
..........here is Lembeg Street
189. Vacant ground
191. Kingsberry, George, engineer
193. Malcolm, Mrs. Zenda
195. Stewart, D. G., salesman
197. Causby, Robert J., bus conductor
199. Bingham, J. E.
        Vacant ground
201. Donnelly, Simon, grocer
203. McIlveen, D., foreman
205. Moore, W. T., gas inspector
207. Neill, Miss P., secretary
209. Matthews, Mrs. B.
211. Johnston, M., litho. printer
213. Burns, Mrs. Frances
215. Tinman, Mrs. Irene
217. Scott, Alexander
219. Veale, Mrs. Florence
221. Smyth, James, fitter
223. Barber, James
225. Burnett, Mrs. A. E.
227. Moody, Samuel, electrician
229. Nelson, T. A.
231. Turnbull, James, driver
233. Watson, Mrs. Mary J.
235. Occupied
237. Morrow, Samuel, machine man
239. Younger, W., pattern maker
241. McMullan, Thomas, fitter
243. Niblock, Stanley, book binder
245. Stewart, J. O., iron turner
247. Wilkinson, David, grocer
249. Hands, Thomas, compositor
251. Robinson, R. J., grocer
253. Wilson, Matthew
                      __________

   2. McKinley, A. J.
   4. McLoughlin, Mrs. Margaret (McGloughlin, Charles in 1951)
   6. Perry, Herbert, tool maker
   8. Rush, Mrs. Annie
 10. McCallum, Patrick, labourer
 12. McAfee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Burnside, R., labourer
 16. Farrell, D. (store)
 18. McVeigh, E., lorry driver
 20. Menary, John, checker
 22. Sloan, Thomas, hairdresser
 24. Ward, Mrs. Mary, spirit merchant
..........here is Burnaby Street
 26. Kellagher, Hugh, boot repairer
 28. Murray, John, coal filler
 30. Johnston, Mrs. M., shop assistant
 32. Best, Mrs. A.
 34. Hughes, F., house repairer
..........here is Excise Street
 36. Sinclair, Wm., confectioner
 38. Williamson, F.
 40. Blair, Albert, bus conductor
 42. Campbell, Thomas, tailor
 44. Neill, Harry, printer
 46. Warnock, Mrs. Annie
 48. Nelson, Andrew, salesman
 50. Warnock, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Buckingham Street
 52. Curry, James, electrician
 54. Woodside, Mrs. Eleanor A.
 56. McKnight, John, bookbinder
 58. Burrows, James, J.P., manager
 60. Jenkins, H. J., labourer
 62. Carlisle, J., hackle maker
 64. Simpson, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Balmoral Street
 66. Follas, John C., joiner
 68. Stewart, J. E., millwright
 70. McLarnon, Thos., rayon spinner
 72. Stewart, James, locksmith
 74. Hibbert, D., painter
 76. Caul, J., grocer
 78. Robinson, Robert, stover
 80. Hill, Richard, labourer
..........here is Barton Street
 82. Sloan, Miss Susan, grocer
 84. Dornan, John, joiner
 86. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Dougan, Miss E.
 90. Coburn, George, electrician
 92. Bell, W. G., gas worker
 94. Livingstone, Miss E.
..........here is Brassey Street
 96. Ritchie, Thomas, labourer
 98. Heaney, Joseph, plate layer
100. May, George, civil servant
102. Bell, Thomas, driller
104. Barr, Edwd., yarn dresser
106. Rush, Mrs. R.
108. Neill, Mrs. M. A.
110. Hamilton, Albert, brick layer
112. Ferguson, Miss S.
114. Mulholland, Mrs. Harriett
116. McVicker, Mrs. Florence
118-120. Broughton, L., supper saloon
..........here is Beatrice Street
128. Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
130. Collins, Miss Muriel, confectioner
130a. Dunbar, F., labourer
132. Stepney, Miss M. A.
134. Cowan, Mrs. Eleanor
136. Ferris, T. J., shipwright
138. Whitten, H., cloth cutter
140. Uprichard, John, pattern maker
142. Kelly, Thomas, inspector
144. Murdock, Victor, film proj.
146. Alexander, W., home bakery
148. Sweeney, Miss M.
150. Brown, H., labourer
152. Collins, Douglas, joiner
154. Ashfield, John E., joiner
156. Stockdale, R. J., machinist
158. Hunter, Mrs. Eliza J.
160. Duff, William H., joiner
162. Magowan, R.
164. Megahey, Robert, shoe repairer
166. Manson, Mrs. Emily
168. Johnston, Mrs. M. J.
170. Dougan, Mrs. Margaret
172. Moore, George
..........here is Iverna Street
174. Hanna, Samuel, foreman
176. Corry, Miss Gertrude
178. Hamilton, Miss Ellen
180. Toner, Hugh, Corporation official
182. Irwin, Miss Lily
184. Donnell, Raymond, joiner
186. Daley, Thomas
..........here is Roosevelt Street
188. Stitt, Annie, confectioner
190. White, Mrs. Mary
192. Cotter, Andw., fitter
194. McDade, Mrs. Agnes
196. Manson, John, clerk
198. Tait, F., linen lapper
200. Surplice, Miss K.
202. Mackieson, Mrs. Catherine
204. Connell, James, fitter
206. Nelson, J., assistant foreman
208. Houston, W.
210. Calvert, Thomas Jas., labourer
212. McQuoid, Mrs. Ruby
214. Herron, Mrs. Ruby
216. Bingham, F.
218. Lowry, Mrs. R. (Lowrie, Mrs. R. in 1951)
220. Bunting, Joseph, iron turner
222. Hamilton, A., cloth passer
224. Johnston, Mrs. A.
226. Hegan, Miss E. M.
228. McBride, John A.
230. Milligan, Mrs. A.
232. Ross, Hugh, bus conductor
234. Clarke, J., fitter
236. Burke, John, salesman
238. Smith, Mrs. A.
240. Blair, William, greengrocer
..........here is Beit Street
242. Molyneaux, Wm., engine man
244. Burleigh, J. W., bus driver

Rodney Crescent
at 440 Donegall Road

       Clarence Engineering Co. Ltd., Coach Builders

Rodney Drive
from 27 Rodney Parade to St. James's Crescent

   1. McCoy, Thos., labourer
   3. Occupied
   5. Burns, James, labourer
   7. Quigg, D., labourer
   9. McNeil, David, gas worker
 11. Austin, Thomas, printer
 13. Kinnen, Henry
 15. Berne, John, labourer
 17. Boyle, Joseph
 19. Donnelly, Owen, postman
 21. Quinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Kelly, William, coach painter
 25. Corscadden, Alex., labourer
 27. McNally, Mrs. B.
 29. Elliman, Mrs. Annie (Allinam, Robert, labourer in 1951)
 31. Ryder, James, labourer
 33. McGrath, Joseph, labourer
 35. Brady, Mrs. C.
 37. Finnegan, Francis, labourer
 39. O'Rawe, Hugh, labourer
 41. McCann, Joseph
 43. Nixon, Henry, labourer
 45. Finnegan, James, labourer
 47. McShane, Hugh
 49. McDonald, P., labourer
 51. McKee, William John, labourer
 53. Larmour, Wm. J., docker
 55. Daly, Hugh, labourer
 57. Johnston, S., labourer
 59. Mulholland, Mrs. K.
                     __________

   2. McAleese, Francis, iron moulder
   4. McIlwee, Miss R.
   6. Molloy, Lawrence, lorry driver
   8. Walsh, Mrs. Margaret
 10. McDonald, William, labourer
 12. McNeill, James
 14. McCabe, Mrs. Mary
 16. Megarrity, J.
 18. Shearer, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Connolly, Mrs. Martha
 22. Phelan, Christie
 24. McCaffrey, James, painter
 26. Churchill, James, labourer
 28. Smith, Francis, labourer
 30. Greene, Mrs. Tillie
 32. Hall, Peter, labourer
 34. Winters, W., labourer
 36. Collins, William, fitter
 38. Walsh, John, railway worker
 40. McDonnell, James, labourer (McDonald, James in 1951)
 42. King, A., labourer
 44. Boyle, P., labourer
 46. Corbett, D., labourer
 48. Ward, Mrs. Mary
 50. O'Hara, Charles, labourer
 52. Burt, James, cook
 54. O'Callaghan, M., lorry driver
 56. McKay, Edward, labourer
 58. Ferran, Thomas
 60. Lavery, Wm. J., labourer

Rodney Parade
from 452 Donegall Road to St. Katherine Road

   1. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
   3. McAllister, Patrick
   5. Keenan, George, comm. agent
   7. Carnaghan, Robt., newsagent
   9. Wildy, Edward, salesman
 11. Bonner, P., labourer
 13. McGibbon, Hugh, shipyard worker
 15. Clark, Michael
 17. O'Rourke, Peter
 19. Keenan, T., tailor
 21. Bloomer, P., labourer
 23. Kerr, John T.
 25. McDermott, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 27. Burgoyne, Jas. A., electrician
..........here is Rodney Drive
 29. Johnston, Daniel, fireman
 31. Walsh, David, labourer
 33. Cooke, John, chimney sweep
 35. Beattie, M., labourer
 37. Fitzsimmons, Robert, docker
 39. Mallon, William, labourer
 41. Shannon, Mrs. Adeline
 43. Fennell, Mrs. B.
 45. Goodman, J., labourer
 47. Symington, Jos., labourer
..........here is St. James's Road
                     __________

   2. Tracey, Edward
   4. Fitzgerald, P., porter
   6. Wilson, T., butcher
   8. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 10. Gillen, Gerald, joiner
 12. Kelly, P., pipe fitter
 14. Henry, Hugh, cleaner
 16. Armstrong, E.
 18. McCartan, Hugh, labourer
 20. Gallagher, Hugh, barman
 22. Morgan, Mrs. Mary
 24. Keenan, Mrs. Nora
 26. McStravick, Mrs. Anna
 28. Geehan, J. J. P.
 30. Rooney, John, carter
 32. O'Hare, John, labourer
 34. McEvoy, P., labourer
 36. Robinson, Daniel, lorry driver
 38. Boyle, Patrick, blacksmith
 40. Morgan, W. J., clerk
 42. Crossan, H., plasterer
 44. Fallon, Patrick, bar man
 46. Kernoghan, A., labourer
 48. McAloon, John,. labourer
 50. Mallon, J. C., musician
 52. Corrigan, John, labourer
 54. McGlone, Mrs. Bridget
       Vacant ground

Roe Street
from 118 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

1a-1b. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The
   1. Robinson, James
   3. Greer, Wm. James, labourer
   5. Archer, William J., iron turner
   7. Grainger, Robert, rate-fixer
   9. Lavery, J., prison officer
 11. Byrne, James, lorry driver
 13. McKinlay, R. D., printer
 15. Bell, Miss Margaret
 17. McMullan, Mrs. Margt. E.
 19. Boyd, James, city missionary
 21. Whitten, Robert, brick layer
 23. Gordon, Mrs. Madge
25-31. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, packers of druggists' and grocers' sundries
 33. Gibson, Samuel, porter
 35. Gray, Henry, labourer
 37. Heatherington, S., insurance agent
 39. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (The)
                     __________

   2. Cushley, Mrs. Martha
   4. Costello, Patrick, barman
   6. Shannon, Mrs. V.
   8. Campbell, ?
 10. Simpson, John, park ranger
 12. Steele, T. M., plater
 14. Rooney, Desmond, clerk
 16. McGarrell, J., store keeper
 18. Campbell, Harold, clerk
 20. McGuigan, Norman C., painter
 22. Vacant
 24. Casey, John, labourer
 26. McGonagle, Liam, electrician
 28. Murphy, Bernard, joiner
 30. O'Kane, Miss Rose, teacher
 32. Smyth, Wm., painter
 34. Simpson, Mrs. Isabel
 36. Cameron, Mrs. Lillie
 38. McCrea, Mrs. Alicia
 40. Woods, John, barman
 42. Houston, Alexander, salesman
 44. Smyth, Robert J., J.P., clerk
 46. Gaston, Wm. A., P.O. clerk
 48. Curran, George, clerk

Rokeby Street
from 20 Frankfort Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Butler, William, labourer
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Harriet
   5. Kennedy, H., labourer
   7. Martin, Robert, labourer
   9. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 11. Lowry, Mrs. Isabella
                    __________

   2. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
   4. Gribben, Mrs. Eva
   6. McGaffin, Mrs. Jessie S.
   8. Dobbin, S., moulder
 10. Seeds, Mrs. E.

Roosevelt Street
at 186 Roden Street

   1. Stitt, Mrs. A., grocer
   3. N.I. Hospitals Authority, Special Care Service
..........here is Beit Street
                     __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
   4. Johnston, Wm., postman
   6. Kennedy, Wm. M., curator
   8. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 10. Coburn, William
 12. Friar, Thomas, iron turner
 14. Murdoch, Mrs. M.
 16. Morwood, David, manager
 18. Carroll, E., inspector
 20. Walker, Miss Emily J.
 22. McDonald, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Welsh, Mrs. Margaret

Rosapenna Drive
from 98 Cliftonville Road to Rosapenna Street

   1. Harpur, Miss Jane S.
   3. Risk, Mrs. Marion
   5. Ryan, Miss Norah
   7. Cheatley, Mrs. Catherine
   9. Cooke, Peter D. U., planning engineer
 11. McMaster, James, civil servant
 13. Roper, Alfred S.
 15. Crowe, G. D., investigator
 17. Davey, Mrs. Mary
 19. Crawford, J. H., bread server
 21. Morton, R., contractor
 23. Millan, Miss A. M. P., S.R.N.
..........here is Rosapenna Parade
 25. Ward, John, accountant
 27. Allen, J., comm. traveller
 29. Mairs, G. T., joiner
 31. McGinley, P., electrician
 33. Batten, Samuel A., clerk
                    __________

   2. McLaverty, Mrs. Charlotte
   4. McManus, Terence K., bread server
   6. McMullan, J., electrician
   8. Meneely, Mrs. Kathleen
 10. McKeown, N. W., chemist's assistant
 12. Hamilton, Charles, assistant manager
 14. Mulvenna, S.
 16. Mullins, Mrs. Annie
 18. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Martin, William, bread server
 22. McKeown, William, bread server
 24. Donnelly, Const. P., R.U.C.
 26. O'Reilly, Daniel, barman
 28. Barclay, James, clerk of works
 30. McLaughlin, H. J., traffic inspector
 32. Eaton, Mrs. Annie
 34. Hanley, Miss Agnes
 36. Hughes, Miss Ella

Rosapenna Parade
at 23 Rosapenna Drive

   1. Pollock, R., cutter
   3. Leeburn, Brian R., engineer
   5. Beggs, Andrew
   7. Arnold, William, plater
   9. Irwin, W. McK., manager
 11. Sloan, Robert, manager
 13. Sterling, H., engineer
 15. Bury, Arthur H., postman
 17. McCorry, Mrs. Martha
 19. Occupied
 21. Devlin, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Parker, Mrs. Birlena
 25. Thornton, William G., insurance agent
 27. Moore, Samuel, builder
                   __________

   2. Moorhead, John S., traveller
   4. Gilmore, Albert
   6. McChesney, Miss Annie A.
   8. Warnock, Cecil, newsagent
 10. Munce, Miss Margaret B.
 12. Cole, John, welder
 14. Burns, Robert, foreman
 16. Shaw, Saml. D., agent
 18. Fee, Mrs. Jean
 20. Mahood, Mrs. Sarah J.
 22. Brown, John A., despatch clerk
 24. Burnside, F., garage prop.
 26. Gray, Misses J. and M.
 28. Brown, Ivan, warehouseman
 30. Dunlop, Hans, salesman
 32. Mallagh Wm., shop assistant

Rosapenna Street
from 67 Mountview Street to Rosapenna Drive

   1. Cobain, W., sewing machine mechanic
..........here is Southport Street
   3. Stone, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
..........here is Newport Street
   5. Side door
   9. Ashe, William J., labourer
..........here is Groomsport Street
 11. White, R. S., stock keeper
 13. Jellie, J., building engineer
 15. Pettigrew, Const. J. P., R.U.C.
 17. Majury, Maurice G., prison officer
 19. Bryars, Mrs. Annie (Byers, W., fitter in 1951)
 21. Alexander, E., foreman
..........here is Rosevale Street
 23. Manning, P., bus conductor
 25. McNally, Hugh P., electrician
 27. McKinley, Thomas
 29. Artt, S., storeman
 31. Lyness, Sgt. William, R.U.C.
 33. Beattie, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Young, Walter, ambulance driver
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 37. Hamilton, Wm. R., shop manager
 39. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 41. Johnston, W., house inspector
 43. Rodgers, Miss Ivy
 45. Ewing, ?
 47. Walls, John, docker
                     __________

   2. Black, William, bus conductor
   4. Shane, Mrs. Minnie
   6. McKeown, Wm. J., bus driver
   8. McIldowney, James, machinist
 10. Elwood, Miss Elizabeth
 12. McCurdy, Saml., attendant
 14. Totton, Thos. J., examiner
 16. Long, George, bus driver
 18. Donnelly, James, traveller
 20. Nixon, Miss L.
 22. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 24. McKee, James (McKay, James in 1951)
 26. Hill, David, labourer
 28. Spence, William, gateman
 30. Dean, Alex., machinist
 32. Crowther, J., engineer
   "   Coulter, J. E., Ltd. (store)
   "   Burnside, Francis, garage proprietor
 34. Weatherhead, Robert H., dealer
 36. Todd, Mrs. Mary
 38. Roberts, Fredk., store keeper
 40. Walsh, Mrs. Genevieve
 42. Brennan, David, driller
 44. Montgomery, Joseph, driller
 46. Adair, Thomas, labourer
 48. Devlin, Fred., radio engineer
 50. Stockard, James, tenter
 52. Cochrane, Patrick, electrician
 54. Jackson, David, driller
 56. McCusker, T., crane driver
..........here is Rosevale Street
 58. Vacant ground
 60. Crawford, Mrs. Jane
 62. Gourley, Robert, joiner
 64. McAneney, A., fitter
 66. McClintock, Mrs. Sarah
 68. Gregg, Mrs. L.
 70. McConnell, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 72. Cunningham, W., inspector
 74. Hamilton, D., missionary
 76. McCarey, A., piano tuner
 78. Dowdall, Miss E. O.
 80. Dowdall, H., clerk
 82. Grime, Mrs. Elizabeth

Rosebank Street
from 376 Crumlin Road to Ohio Street

   1. Chapman, J. R., joiner
   3. Elwood, Thomas, lorry driver
   5. Occupied
   7. Harvey, Robert J.
   9. Stewart, James, fitter
 11. Occupied
 13. Carson, Wm. K., fitter
 15. McCallum, R. J., coy. director
 17. Heatley, George, iron turner
 19. Flynn, Alexander
 21. Pedlow, Francis, plater's helper
 23. Topping, S., engineer
 25. Wilson, Joseph, fitter
 27. Woods, James
 29. Scott, Samuel, foreman
 31. Hepburn, R., inspector (Heyburn, R., conductor in 1951)
 33. Shields, Alfred
 35. Greenaway, Joseph, moulder
 37. Occupied
 39. Frazer, Leslie, labourer
 41. Elwood, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Smyth, Mrs. Frances
 45. Walsh, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Kilpatrick, Stewart, fitter
 49. McCurry, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Mairs, Miss A. J.
 53. O'Hara, Alex., labourer
 55. Reeves, Robert, grocer
                     __________

 2a. Foster, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Todd, Joseph, foreman
   4. Rainey, Robert, fitter
   6. Holmes, W. R., joiner
   8. Grattan, Robert, carpenter
 10. McGinn, Gerard, milk server
 12. Dunning, John, inspector
 14. Kerr, Mrs. Maria
 16. Montgomery, Robt. J., joiner
 18. Ryan, J. V., labourer
 20. Gibson, T., salesman
 22. Howells, Mrs. Matilda
 24. Campbell, Davis, plumber
 26. Moore, Robert J., clerk
 28. Gibson, J., lamp lighter
 30. Occupied
 32. Beattie, William, butcher
 34. Taggart, John, labourer
 36. Black, David, plasterer
 38. Gilmore, William
 40. Houston, Stewart, printer
 42. Shields, H. V., bus driver
 44. Morrow, George
 46. Cunningham, Miss F. W.
 48. Francis, J. T., electrician
 50. Wilson, Henry, salesman
 52. McIlroy, Robert, turner
 54. McMaster, W. H.
 56. Price, W. J., labourer
 58. Logan, James, Grocer

Rosebery Gardens
at 51 Carlingford Street and Rosebery Road

   1. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Doherty, John, boot maker
   5. Kershaw, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Stewart, H., electrician
   9. Blair, F. C., supervisor
 11. McCormick, J. C., draughtsman
 13. Harwood, Mrs. E.
 15. Archer, Charles, fitter
 17. Jones, John, plater
 19. McGaw, Mrs. Mary
 21. Williamson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Bittle, John, labourer
 25. Hodgett, Robert, watch maker
 27. McWilliams, Joseph, fitter
 29. Clayton, Mrs. Ada
 31. Titterington, D. F., museum attendant
 33. Thompson, T. H., joiner
 35. Wilson, Frederick, packer
 37. McBride, W.
 39. Williamson, Mrs. Emily
 41. Campbell, Miss W.
 43. Perry, Samuel
 45. Love, Robert, stager
                     __________

   2. Bowman, H., joiner
   4. Campbell, Mrs. M.
   6. Scott, Alex., painter
   8. Frieslander, Saml., canvasser
 10. Lanaghan, C., joiner
 12. Lynas, Alexander
 14. Neill, James H., rigger
 16. Rolston, D., labourer
 18. Beattie, Ivan, clerk
 20. Andrews, S., boiler maker
 22. Brown, Raymond, storeman
 24. Barker, Miss Florence
 26. Sloan, Miss P.
 28. Corry, William
 30. Meek, S. T., labourer
 32. Smyth, J., checker
 34. Herron, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Page, Richard A., plumber
 38. Spence, Thomas
 40. Robinson, David, steel erector
 42. Regan, James, labourer
 44. Gilliland, Miss Joan
 46. Kerr, Mrs. S. A.
 48. Boyd, John, labourer
 50. Donaldson, J., labourer
 52. Warwick, J., box maker
 54. Morgan, Peter, labourer

Rosebery Road
from 119a My Lady's Road to Ravenhill Avenue

   1. King, Miss Beatrice, confectioner
   3. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Fleming, Edwd., foreman
   7. Collim, Norman, packer
   9. Hewitt, John, lorry driver
 11. McConnell, Albert, fitter
 13. Hill, Mrs. J. G.
 15. Smiton, W. D., joiner
 17. Finlay, W. J., upholsterer
 19. Clewes, Dennis, storeman
 21. Bonar, Mrs. Matilda
 23. Milligan, D., labourer
 25. Bennett, John
 27. McCoy, James, driller
 29. McCullough, W., plater
 31. Harland, Kenneth, shipwright
 33. Thompson, H., plumber
 35. Kilpatrick, Miss M.
 37. Gill, R., joiner
 39. Barr, Archibald
 41. Flood, Bryce, clerk
 43. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 45. Bird, Eric, brick layer
 47. Williamson, Harold, driller
 49. Greer, ?
 51. Cunningham, G., labourer
 53. Craig, D., labourer
 55. Phillips, Wm. J.
 57. Ralston, David, joiner
 59. Moore, Mrs. E.
 61. Houston, William, pawnbroker's assistant
 63. Cinnamond, Mrs. Mary
 65. Mackey, W., labourer
 67. Crothers, James, labourer
 69. Gillespie, Mrs. Rachel
 71. Willis, Mrs. Matilda
 73. Livingstone, Mrs. M.
 75. Rainey, Miss Eva
 77. Agnew, Mrs. Minnie
 79. Clarke, James, painter and decorator
 81. Robinson, T. E., grocer's assistant
 83. Glover, G., motor driver
..........here is Imperial Street
83a. Meli, T., supper saloon
 85. Todd, W., glazier
 87. Stanage, Miss S.
 89. Brown, James
 91. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 93. Patton, Thomas, machinist
 95. Crooks, D., labourer
 97. Graham, Christopher
 99. Roberts, J., motor driver
101. Hillis, Ernest, labourer
103. Stirling, Mrs. S.
105. Logan, John, clerk
107. Rennie, John, plater
109. Martin, Robert
111. Beattie, Gerald, labourer
113. Bell, S., bread server
115. Service, Miss Rose Ann
117. Molloy, Michael, P.O. worker
119. Wright, A. S., baker
121. Thompson, David
123. Gibson, Misses R. & M. E.
125. Pearson, Mrs. Martha
127. Foster, Robert, play centre attendant
129. Scott, Mrs. M.
131. Hunter, Mrs. M. F.
133. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
135. Scott, N. S., secretary
137. Skillen, Robert, machinist
139. Morrow, Thomas, carpenter
141. Greer, William J., railway worker
143. Hunter, W., fitter
145. Keith, Mrs. May
147. Davidson, Mrs. G.
149. McKissick, James, baker
151. Boyd, Robert J., fitter
153. Walker, James
155. Cairns, Mrs. A., tobacconist and newsagent
..........here is Imperial Drive
157. Vacant
159. McCavery, Frank, joiner
161. Cooke, Thomas
163. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
165. Bell, Edwin, jeweller
167. Deyermond, Jas. H., labourer
169. Smith, James, bookkeeper
171. Williams, Alan, lorry driver
173. Cannavan, Mrs. Margaret
175. Cully, Robert, green keeper
177. Robinson, William, milk server
179. Anderson, Mrs. Ida
181. Watt, Mrs. Elizabeth
183. Davison, Miss G.
185. Byers, Wm. T., grocer
187. Rainey, Const. Jas., R.U.C.
189. Murphy, Patrick
191. Campbell, W., joiner
193. Dickson, George H., boiler maker
195. Vacant
                     __________

       Side door
       Side door
..........here is Jocelyn Street
 34. Boyd, Robert, dealer
   "   Mercer, H. L., confectioner
 36. Rogers, John, postman
 38. Brown, Miss Ellen
..........here is Willowfield Drive
 40. Harkness, Robt. J., joiner
 42. Hogg, R., coachman
 44. Burns, F., labourer
 46. Quail, David W., fitter
 48. Dunbar, Wm., iron moulder
 50. McCracken, Mrs. Kathleen
 52. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 54. Hanvey, Miss Norah, cook
 56. Peel, Miss W.
 58. Dolaghan, Miss S.
 60. Smyth, John M.
 62. Legge, Hugh
 64. O'Hara, Edwd., lorry driver
 66. Hampton, James, stores clerk
 68. McGinn, James
 70. Masterson, Miss Kathleen
 72. Cinnamond, T., fitter
 74. Maxwell, Mrs. Lucinda
 76. Murray, Anthony, fitter
 78. Anderson, Samuel, comp.
..........here is Willowfield Parade
 80. Connolly, James, confectioner
 82. McMullan, Alex. G., grocer
 84. Adair, W., laundry worker
 86. Hart, Mrs. Kathleen
 88. Colgan, W. J., salesman
 90. Turner, Robert, labourer
 92. Harper, James, joiner
 94. O'Hara, James, laundryman
 96. Henderson, Marcus, clerk
..........here is Ardenvohr Street
 98. Crawford, William A., grocer
100. Bell, Miss Annie, secretary
102. Elliott, Thomas, iron turner
104. Keay, Mrs. M.
106. Hall, David, labourer
108. Chambers, F., labourer
110. Cranston, Mrs. Margaret
112. Gregg, Robert, window cleaner
114. Irwin, Mrs. E.
116. Connery, Mrs. Agnes
118. Patterson, W. H., storeman
120. Aicken, James, machinist
122. Jackson, John, coach painter
124. Bingham, Samuel, engineer
126. Buchanan, Mrs. E.
128. Wishart, Mrs. A.
130. McVeigh, Joseph
132. McNair, Robert, baker
134. Kavanagh, Mrs. F.
136. Clarke, R. G., grocer
138. Coates, Robert
140. McNair, James, foreman
142. Watters, Frederick W.
144. Johnston, William
146. Hutchinson, Thomas, labourer
148. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. Quee, Mrs. J.
..........here is Rosebery Gardens
152. Fulton, J. L., electrician
154. Campbell, T., fitter
        Side door

Rosebery Street
from 84 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McCabe, Mrs. Matilda
   3. Moore, Andrew, brick layer
   5. Kerr, J., shipwright
   7. McFarland, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Neill, R., Corporation official
 11. Houston, John, clerk
 13. McIntyre, Richard, labourer
 15. Thripp, Charles, painter
 17. Mulgrew, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Napier, James, slinger
 21. Warnock, R. J., machinist
 23. Young, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Leonard, Miss Susan, weaver
 27. Blackmore, John, labourer
 29. Occupied
                     __________

   2. Thompson, John, machinist
   4. Adair, John, plumber
   6. Kerr, Miss Sarah
   8. Porter, Richard
 10. Wallace, Richard, bread server
 12. McBride, George, electrician
 14. Storey, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Hood, Benjamin, tenter
 18. Campbell, Alwyn, shirt cutter
 20. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Cameron, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Henry, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Turkington, Thomas D., labourer
 28. Magee, Thomas, welder

Roseland Place
at 119 Donegall Road

1-3. Vacant
   5. Occupied
   7. Coleman, Miss Dorothy
   9. Hughes, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Davison, R., labourer
 13. McLean, John, iron turner
 15. Burns, Miss R.
 17. Preshur, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Ross, Andrew, labourer
 21. Rules, Henry, welder
 23. Collins, H., labourer
 25. Turkington, Richard, labourer
 27. Scott, Mrs. Alice

Roseleigh Street
from 59 Manor Street to Sylvan Street

       Side door
   1. Orr, Adam, plumber
   3. Coulter, G., engineer
   5. McCleave, Fred., machinist
   7. McKeown, Charles, fitter
   9. Woodhouse, Mrs. Isabel
 11. Johnson, Jas. H., fitter
 13. Dawson, R. E., manager
 15. Fulton, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 17. McGovern, Joseph
 19. Wherry, Miss Edith
 21. Rice, Mrs. Frances
 23. Herron, Walter, joiner
 25. Chapman, Esmond, joiner
 27. Johnston, Charles, joiner
 29. Calvert, David
 31. Ferris, Mrs. Jane
 33. Harper, W. A., despatch clerk
 35. Slavin, Gerald P., engineer
 37. Dunbar, W. N., clerk
 39. Fryers, Mrs. L.
 41. McGuigan, Leo., joiner
 43. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Irwin, William, driver
..........here is Rosapenna Street
63-91. Houses being built
                     __________

   2. Hill, Thomas J., engineer
   4. Stewart, David
   6. Stevenson, Miss Margaret
   8. Clarke, Simon, draper
 10. Morrow, James, milk roundsman
 12. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 14. Cunning, Mrs. Margaretta
 16. Bond, F., fitter
 18. McGuigan, Misses J. and B.
 20. Paul, Ernest, salesman
 22. McLaughlin, R. P., fireman
 24. Canavan, Wm. John, slater
 26. Wylie, John, plumber
 28. Forsythe, Charles, labourer
 30. O'Neill, Miss Mary
 32. O'Kane, James, barman
 34. Hamilton, Herbert, watch maker
 36. Murphy, Richard, plasterer
 38. Logan, Robert, iron turner
 40. Dobson, H. H., inspector
 42. Montague, F.
 44. Lamb, W. J., fitter
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 54. McDermott, P., bus conductor
 56. McKinney, Mrs. Kathleen
 58. Magee, Robert J., brick layer
60-82. Houses being built

Rosemary Park
from 1 Malone Road Upper to Dorchester Park

   3. Lewis, Mrs. Margaret L.
   5. Lodge, George, O.B.E., J.P., director
   7. McLaughlan, R. J. P., C.M.G., C.V.O.
   9. Gewing, M., Ph.D., A.R.I.C., F.T.I., F.S.D.C., textile technologist
 11. McClure, E. M.
 13. Vacant
 15. Hewitt, H. C., insurance official
 17. Anderson, Samuel J.
 19. Grant, Albert
 21. Johnston, Alfred E., director
 23. Dales, H. Calvert, M.Ch., F.R.C.S.(Eng.)
 25. McCue, James F., director
 27. Ellis, William
 29. Dobbin, J. J.
 31. Ritchie, S. R. C., M.B.
 33. Murray, Mrs. Alice E.
 35. Austin, John F., accountant
 37. Walsh, ?
                     __________

   2. Ellison, J., engineer
   4. Ellis, Mrs. Ellen
   6. McKnight, S. J.
   8. Chapman, R. C., M.B., B.D.S., F.D.S., R.C.S.
 10. Morrice, George E., optician
 12. Glass, J. B. C., solicitor
 14. Forson, Duncan D.
 16. Wilkinson, Ernest G.
 18. Bigg, Claude H.
 20. Nesbitt, John, opt. manufacturer
 22. Porter, Jas., representative
 24. Thompson, W. S.
 26. Niblock, James
 28. Scott, Harold T., engineer
 30. Smyth, E. J., B.D.S.
 32. Stewart, Miss D., ladies' outfitter
 34. Kerr, James
 36. Douglas, Thomas L., pharmaceutical chemist

Rosemary Street
from North Street to Royal Avenue

1-5. Vacant ground
   7. Side entrance
   9. Scientific Shoes, Ltd., Foot Fitters
 11. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Chartered Surveyors, Estate Agents and Auctioneers; Property Brokers and Valuers. T.A.: "Property, Belfast"
   "   Burnley Building Society
   "   Crestmont, Ltd., nylon hoisery (hosiery)  manufacturers
   "   Cowan, David J., caretaker
 13. Candlelight Coffee Bar
 15. Masonic Province of Antrim - Provincial Grand Lodge Offices and Lodge Rooms
27-31. Walpamur Co., Ltd., The, Paint & Wallpaper Merchants
       Building being built
 41. First Presbyterian (Unitarian) Church - Rev. H. J. McLachlan, M.A., B.D., D.Phil.(Oxon.)
43-45. Bradley, John, publican (lounge)
45a. Hall & Hoy Ltd., Furniture Manufacturers
 47. Richardson, W. J., & Co., stock and share brokers
47-49. Bradley, John, Publican
 51. Dales, Rosa, fancy goods
53-55. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper & Paint Merchants
                    __________

2-14. Vacant ground
16-20. N.S.P.C.C. - Ulster Headquarters - A. T. Hull, Hon. Cases' Secretary; W. Hamilton, Executive Officer; Mrs. H. D. Ward, Secretary. League of Pity - Mrs. W. McNeill, Organiser
   "   Shell Chemical Co. Ltd.
   "   Thompson, John, Ltd., Boiler Makers and Heavy Engineers
   "   Garland, H. W., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Totton, T. S., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Watson, W. C., & Co., chartered accountants
 22. Belfast Typographical Society - R. M. G. Robinson, secretary
   "   Vacant
 24. Green, George, fruiterer
..........here is Lombard Street
 26. Rosemary Textile Store
 28. Skillen's, Watchmakers & Jewellers
 30.              First Floor
   "   Vacant
   "   Moorhead & Wood, solicitors
   "   Vacant
                  Second Floor
   "   Duncan, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Maguire, Joseph, & Co., accountant
   "   Belfast Mercantile Offices (A. J. McCune), Debt Recovery and Trade Enquiry Agency
   "   North of Ireland Shoe Retailers' Association
   "   Vacant
                    Third Floor
   "   Occupied
   "   James, workrooms
   "   McCarthy, T., jeweller
   "   Browne, Mrs. W. J. W., L.T.C.L. (Eloc.)
   "   Tracey, John, jeweller
   "   Maguire, Joseph, & Co., accountants
   "   Associated Laboratories, Ltd., dental mechanics
                   Fourth Floor
   "   Maddock, S., caretaker
   "   Cuthbertson, J. L., agent
 32. Maynard, milliners
34-36. "Daily Mail" Office
..........here is Castle Chambers
 38. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
 40. Harris & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   "   Smith, Wm., & Son (Traced Linens), Ltd., linen merchants
       Royal Avenue Hotel (goods entrance)
 42. Avenue Bar
 44. Linen Loom, The, Linens and Soft Furnishings

Rosemount Avenue
at 637 Newtownards Road Upper

       Vacant ground
               Rosemount Cottages
   2. McDowell, Chas., gardener
   1. Spence, Joseph, fitter
                   __________

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Alexander, Robert

Rosemount Gardens
from 296 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Occupied
   3. Losty, Edwd. N., M.N.
   5. Kingsberry, G. H.
   7. McKenzie, William, supt.
   9. Flood, Thomas, baker
 11. McGuiness, James J., shop assistant
 13. McConnell, John A., master mariner
 15. Occupied
 17. Harte, G. V., civil servant
 19. Dalzell, Mrs. M. E.
 21. McKenna, Patrick J., brick layer
 23. Butler, Michael, civil servant
 25. Freeman, Mrs. H. E.
 27. Farrell, Misses C. & E.
 29. Orr, Miss K. J.
..........here is a Lane
 31. Bridges, William
 33. Fitzsimmons, Miss Mary
 35. Beattie, Mrs. M. E.
 37. Gardiner, Const. T. J., R.U.C.
 39. Dempster, David H., lorry driver
 41. Mullin, John, bus driver
 43. Pickering, G., mechanic
 45. Crawley, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Coburn, Miss A.
 49. Mulryne, Miss Winifred
 51. Morrow, Joseph, labourer
 53. Colgan, Wm., crane man
 55. Dobbin, George W., clerk
 57. Dobbin, Alfred, storeman
 59. Noble, Mrs. Frances
 61. Ingram, Mrs. Jane
 63. Shiels, J. J.
 65. Woodside, Mrs. Annie
 67. Smyth, Norman H., bread server
                      __________

   2. MacEldowney, J., spirit merchant
   4. McManus, Victor, evangelist
   6. Rea, Charles J., civil servant
   8. Robinson, M., journalist
 10. Gallagher, Henry J., clerk
 12. Melvin, Owen
 14. Getty, Const, Joseph, R.U.C.
 16. Emmett, Mrs. M. S.
 18. Browne, B., traveller
 20. McConnell, Sydney, manager
 22. Sullivan, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Brodie, Miss Ellen
 26. Pritchard, Misses
 28. Russell, S. S., director
 30. McArdle, E., grocer
 32. Wright, H. J., manufacturers' agent
 36. Tipping, John, wholesale confectioner
 38. Irwin, John A.
 40. Gaffney, Misses U. & B.
 42. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Green, James, P.O. overseer
 46. White, Jos., linen sample maker
 48. Milligan, Samuel
 50. Dobbin, Miss Mary Jane
 52. Cooke, Miss F. E.
 54. Mackie, James, joiner
 56. Nolan, John C., teacher
 58. Hale, Mrs. Annie

Rosepark
off Newtownards Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Scott, Walter, building contractor
   3. Hogg, Miss L. M.
   5. Secker, Miss Mabel
   7. Elliott, John, L.R.C.P. & S.
   9. Turner, Rev. James B.
 11. Jeffs, Miss Lilian
 13. Stewart, Dudley, manufacturer
 15. Whiteside, Eric, A.M.I.C.E.
 17. Spiers, Wm. A., civil servant
 19. Wilson, Mrs. Jessie
 21. Deane, James L., bank official
 23. Mallace, Misses J. & M.
 25. Warnock, Hugh Alex., M.D., D.P.H.
       Vacant ground
 35. Summers, Thomas, draughtsman
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Stewart, Jos. H., manager
   4. Purdy, Mrs. Daisy
   6. Leeper, W., J.P., director
..........here is Rosepark East
   8. Aiken, J. E., civil servant
 10. Minnis, F. W., sales manager
 12. Boyd, A. Stanley, chartered accountant
 14. Kirkpatrick, Miss Frances
 16. Foreman, William, J.P., director
 18. Herron, Miss Kathleen, M.B.
 20. Cunningham, Miss Bertha L.
 22. Irvine, J., chartered engineer
 24. Haslett, Thomas, civil engineer
       Vacant ground

Rosepark East
at 6 Rosepark, Newtownards Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Coyle, J. J., M.A.
   3. Craig, Mrs. Georgina
..........here is Rosepark South
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Dunn, Miss A. S.
   4. Maze, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Hewitt, James N., builder
   8. Clark, Alan R. L., vet. surgeon
 10. McGown, Holmes, director
 12. O'Neill, H. O'H., civil servant
 14. Graham, R. S., managing director
 16. Hutton, George, manager
 18. Annesley, S., manager
 20. Matthews, Edward C., draper
       Vacant ground

Rosepark South
off Rosepark East
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Jordan, J. A., printer
   3. Kelso, Derrick, director
   5. Harris, George B., chartered accountant
   7. Graham, John S., traveller
       Vacant ground
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Rosetta Avenue
at 529 Ormeau Road

   1. Pollock, F. E., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.
   3. Vint, Miss A., teacher
   5. Owens, John F., engineer
   7. Russell, Head-Constable Saml., R.U.C.
   9. Paul, Joseph, director
 11. Coakley, Alexander, civil servant
 13. Brandon, Mrs. J. C.
 15. Fowler, Miss E. E., cashier
 17. McGettrick, Thos., linen merchant
 19. O'Hagan, P. J.
 21. Barry, Mrs. Mary J. K.
 23. McCleery, William, bank official
 25. Craig, Mrs. D. M.
 27. McAllister, James, farmer
 29. Reid, Miss A. F.
                     __________

   2. Robinson, Miss M. E.
   4. Courtney, W. S., builder
   6. Starkey, A. G.
   8. Courtney, Miss M.
..........here is Rosetta Parade
 10. Loughran, Mrs. Mary B.
 12. Harrison, G. C., rate collector
 14. McAloney, W. A., sales manager
 16. Forbes, Herbert, director
 18. Walkington, John, plumber
 20. Woods, T. W., customs and excise officer
 22. Downey, Miss, boot & shoe merchant
 24. Largey, Misses C. & R.
 26. Campbell, Brian, director
 28. Gardiner, D. Cecil
 30. McGurran, T. J., publican
                      Danesmere
       Lavery, P., publican
                         Moyola
       McGlade, Senator J. A., J.P.

Rosetta Drive
at 7 Rosetta Parade

   1. Eagleson, J. F., civil servant
   3. Hunter, Mrs. A. S.
   5. McClarin, R. H., technician
   7. Montgomery, J. H., teacher of singing
   9. Matier, John, house furnisher
 11. Cherry, Const. Joseph, R.U.C.
 13. Ryan, A. J., garage prop.
 15. Connolly, Mrs. Mary, health visitor
 17. Hall, Miss S.
 19. Warner, John
 21. Lundy, Daniel, manager
 23. Woods, Matthew
       May Street Presbyterian Church Tennis Club
                    __________

   2. Storey, S., civil servant
   4. Belford, Miss E. J., teacher
   6. Simpson, Henry J., manager
   8. Bunting, W. J., manager
 10. Heald, Ronald, coach builder
 12. Walbran, R. Y., draughtsman
 14. Webster, William, iron turner
 16. Gordon, Robert, salesman
 18. Boyd, R. J., draughtsman
 20. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Ruddell, Frederick, engineer
 24. Gibb, Sergt. Robt., R.U.C.

Rosetta Parade
at 8 Rosetta Avenue

   1. Rodgers, Miss A. W., machine operator
   3. Moorhead, John, teacher
   5. Moorhead, W. C.
   7. Backler, F. H.
..........here is Rosetta Drive
   9. Rollins, Herbert, engineer
 11. Nixon, Miss M. J., teacher
 13. Jardine, J. R., bus conductor
 15. Richardson, Miss I. D.
 17. McCalmont, A., pilot
 19. Cherry, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is St. John's Avenue
                     __________

   2. Ditty, Mrs. Maud
   4. Scott, Mrs. Ruth
   6. Anderson, H. C., chartered engineer
   8. Scott, Mrs. Emily
 10. Johnston, William N.
..........here is St. John's Avenue

Rosetta Park
from 690 Ravenhill Road and 366 Ormeau Road to Knockbreda Road

   1. Dougal, Hugh, M.B.E., J.P., carrier
   3. Cowzer, H. H., J.P., chemist
   5. Walls, Thomas, building contractor
   7. Burns, J., agent
   9. Dougal, Andrew, director
 11. Irwin, W. C., manager
 13. Campbell, A., architect
 15. Stewart, G., director
 17. McKernan, J., civil servant
 19. Teuton, J. McI., timber merchant
 21. Jackson, H., traveller
 23. Fair, Richard B.
 25. Dickson, John
 27. Rankin, Miss M. E.
29-31. Craig, J. H., surveyor
 33. Watt, R., Barrister-at-Law
 35. Beringer, Miss S.
 37. Strain, Miss A. A.
 39. Laughlin, John M., traveller (Loughlin in 1951)
 41. Flats -
       (1) Waid, G. M., works manager
       (2) Deans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Kearney, Miss Edna
 45. Nesbitt, Miss Mary E.
 47. Duffin, James, bank manager
 49. Walker, County Inspector R. J., M.B.E., R.U.C.
 51. Gregory, P. B., A.R.I.B.A., architect
                      __________

   2. Johnston, George, director
   4. Loughlin, Misses E. & G. A.
   6. Flats -
       (1) Cole, Roderick J. B.
       (2) Rooney, John, student
       (3) Vacant
       (4) Occupied
   8. Herald, Mrs. Alma
 10. Campbell, Mrs. Lily
 12. Greer, Rev. R. K., M.A., B.D.
 14. Hoskins, Miss Mona
 16. Wilson, John P., seedsman
 22. Wright, Miss M. J.
 24. Morath, Mrs. E.
 26. O'Callaghan, J. E., bank official
 28. Stewart, Mrs. Martha
 30. Nelson, H., Mus.D.
 32. Fulton, John, chemist
 34. Maguire, Miss H., hairdresser
 36. Chambers, Hugh

Rosetta Road
Continuation of Knockbreda Road
(Ormeau)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Woods, Mrs. Eleanor
   3. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Lough, W. J., gent's outfitter
   7. Page, Geo., handkerchief manufacturer
..........here is Mount Merrion Park
   9. Harper, W. E., missionary
 11. Hanna, Wm. H., bakery prop.
 13. Moreland, John, builder
 15. France, R. W., lecturer
 17. McGonagle, E., timber merchant
 19. Flanigan, Mrs. S.
 21. McMillan, Mrs. Martha
 23. Grimshaw, R. J., engineer
..........here is Mount Merrion Park
 25. Orr, Samuel, grocer
 27. Elwood, R., shirt manufacturer
 29. Marshall, Mrs. Mary
 31. McGeeney, Edward, publican
 33. Hall, Thomas H.
 35. McConnell, James E.
 37. Coulter, J. S., F.I.M.L.T., med. lab. technician
 39. Robinson, Mrs. E.
..........here is Wynchurch Road
 41. Beacom, Chas. G., grocer
       Vacant ground
 61. Russell, James, traveller
 63. Russell, Mrs. J., draper
 65. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
 67. Reid, Wm. Q., manager
69-71. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 73. McKinley, Thomas, electric welder
       Vacant ground
77-79. Shields, E. P., confectioner and tobacconist
81-83. Thompson, Edward, Painting and Decorating Contractor, Hardware Merchant
85-87. Downshire Pharmacy
 89. McCabe, Michael, butcher
 91. Jackson, T. C., engineer
 93. McIlvenna, Robt. L., insurance district manager
 95. McDowell, Cecil, representative
 97. Stephens, N., dairyman
97a. Barrett, J., dairyman
 99. Cushnie, R. H., joiner
101. Donovan, G. G., clerk
103. Meeke, John A.
105. Ross, Saml. W., engineer
107. Knox, Robt. H., shop fitter
109. Scott, Norman
111. Phillips, John, representative
..........here is Wynchurch Avenue
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Woods, P., Ltd., Building Contractors
..........here is Mount Merrion Avenue
   2. Tudor Store, The, Grocery and Confectionery
   4. Smyth, Norman L.
6-8. Robinson, Mrs., home bakery
 10. Woods, Mrs. Letitia
 12. Caldwell, Edward E., civil servant
 14. Mackey, Norman J., jeweller
 16. Hillis, J. B.
 18. Wills, W. H., evangelist
 20. Beattie, Alex. G.
 22. Black, Robt. D., surveyor
 24. Boyle, Capt. F. D.
 26. Faulkner, J. R., dental surgeon
 28. Clarke, J., dentist
 30. Deighan, Francis, civil servant
 32. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Dyer, Miss F. K.
 36. Douglas, James A., manager
 38. Harvey, Norman, labourer
 40. Kerr, Albert E., cashier
 42. Mackey, R. J., civil servant
 44. Dorrian, D. J., car dealer
 46. Cairnduff, R. J., joiner
 48. Graves, Walter, telegraphist
 50. Campbell, James, civil engineer
 52. Dodsworth, Thos., bus driver
 54. Black's Service Station, petrol station
..........here is Bannagh Corner
       St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church - Rev. Herbert Courtney, B.A.
..........here is Rosetta Road East
       Knockbreda Methodist Church - Rev. Duncan Alderdice
 68. Smith, Wm. H., works manager
 70. Sheppard, James, storeman
 72. Spence, Reginald, representative
 74. O'Hara, J. B., director
 76. Black, John, garage proprietor
 78. Johnstone, T., director
 80. Kernaghan, Hugh, comm. traveller
 82. Graham, Miss Olive M.

Rosetta Road East
from Rosetta Road to Knockbreda Road (Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Davidson, S. H.
   3. Wright, N. G., butcher
   5. Woodside, R. M., insurance official
   7. Barrow, F. S., tea merchant
   9. Scott, John, joiner
 11. McMullan, Edgar, manager
 13. McFarland, John G., engineer
 15. McKeague, W. H., traveller
 17. Fleming, Henry, meter inspector
 19. Todd, James F., salesman
 21. McKay, S., shipyard manager
..........here is Willowbank Park
..........here is Willowbank Drive
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Arnold, Owen G., manager
   4. McIntyre, Thomas, Plastering Contractor
   "   McIntyre & Martin, Plastering Contractors
   6. Neill, Desmond G., M.A., lecturer
   8. Gracey, W. A.
                       Kia-Ora
       Reid, Thomas
..........here is Downshire Road
                        Culzean
       Logan, James
                        Ashlea
       Baird, Wm., butcher
..........here is Everton Drive
                        Rushfield
       Allam, Mrs. R. J.
                     Gordonville
       Cooper, Cecil G.
                         Merton
       McEwan, Isaac, secretary

Rosevale Park
at 107 Knock Road

       Vacant ground
                         Everton
       Collins, Mrs. Alice
                    Salem Cottage
       Clarke, F. R. B., traveller
                     __________

       Vacant ground
                        Rosevale
       Coulter, Joseph, cattle dealer
                         Ordene
       Orr, Thomas, fitter

Rosevale Street
from 73 Manor Street to Sylvan Street

   1. Hepburn, Miss Harriet
   3. Shanks, Robert, master mariner
   5. Flannigan, Mrs. M.
   7. Bradley, W., despatch clerk
   9. McPhillips, Miss M.
 11. Wallace, H., fireman
 13. O'Boyle, Hugh, carpenter
 15. Swidenbank, Edward, drtsmn.
 17. King, George, bus driver
 19. Madden, R. J., linen lapper
 21. Brown, A. C., shop assistant
 23. Occupied
 25. Liggett, Mrs. J.
 27. Kane, Mrs. Annie
 29. Occupied
 31. Patterson, James, tile fixer
 33. Boyle, Patrick, clerk
 35. Harrison, B., shipyard worker
 37. McCleave, George
 39. Thompson, W. J., piano tuner
 41. Parker, Miss Mary
 43. Weir, ?
 45. Johnston, John B., painter
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 57. Vacant ground
 59. Henry, Mrs. Catherine
 61. Ward, Daniel, barman
 63. Skelton, Mrs. Evlin
 65. Foster, J., bus driver
 67. Milligan, Mrs. Janet
 69. Dunbar, Alex., boiler maker
 71. McAlister, Miss Jean
 73. Harpur, Mrs. Violet
 75. Coyle, Patrick J., driver
 77. Watson, S., hammer man
 79. Connolly, James, builder
 81. Courtney, Robert, fitter
 83. Gordon, Mrs. M.
 85. Vacant ground
..........here is Sylvan Street
                      __________

   2. Greer, Mrs. Annie
   4. Williamson, H., warehouseman
   6. O'Dowd, Charles, labourer
   8. Gallagher, John
 10. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Wilson, Mrs. Jessie
 14. Brennan, John
 16. McCabe, Miss Ena
 18. Brown, Thomas, foreman
 20. Callaghan, James, clerk
 22. Wright, John
 24. Stewart, James, clerk
 26. McClure, Mrs. Dorothy
 28. Thompson, R., sheet metal worker
 30. Roberts, Thomas, clock maker
 32. Hezlett, Isaac
 34. Rodgers, John M., manager
 36. Semple, Mrs. Margaret
 38. McCann, John, moulder
 40. Gawley, Robert
 42. Logan, George, electrician
 44. McAleer, James, machinist
 46. McClure, Mrs. M.
 48. Barry, William, joiner
 50. Occupied
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 64. Grant, V., machinist
 66. Colburn, Mrs. J.
 68. Dorrian, R., P.O. engineer
 70. Sloan, Robert J. M., machinist
 72. Elliott, Richard, postman
..........here is Ballymoney Street
 74. Grieve, Thomas, painter
 76. Boyd, Alexander, painter
 78. McPherson, Wm., blacksmith
 80. Grant, Ronald, sheet metal worker
 82. Clarke, Wm. S., iron turner
 84. Bell, William, joiner
 86. Wright, John, driller
 88. Wilson, George, foreman
 90. Steenson, Moses, textile worker
 92. Boyle, Wm., works foreman

Rosewood Street
from 221 Crumlin Road to Benwell Street

   1. Pyper, W. H., iron turner
   3. Clements, Robert, inspector
   5. Longmore, J. M., clerk
   7. Strong, Alex. G., civil servant
   9. Creighton, Mrs. M.
 11. McCann, William, fitter
 13. Stewart, C. R., postal clerk
 15. Thomas, Robert M., shipwright
 17. Occupied
 19. Gault, Mrs. Ellen H.
 21. Occupied
 23. Moffett, Robert W., painter
 25. Redpath, R. A. C., cashier
 27. Gordon, David, salesman
 29. Craythorne, Herbert V., labourer
..........here is Yarrow Street
 31. Kernaghan, A., fitter
 33. Patterson, James, checker
 35. Porter, Robt., pattern maker
 37. Pollock, Miss Alice
 39. Gibson, John, painter
 41. Meneely, Edward B., confectioner and grocer
..........here is Benwell Street
                     __________

   2. McFadden, Alex., packer
   4. McLarnon, Fredk., engineer
   6. Murray, Alex., prodn. plnnr.
   8. Malloy, Miss Adeline
 10. Occupied
 12. Harpur, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Pentland, T. E.
 16. Barr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Towers, Alex., civil servant
 20. Martin, Mrs. Mary G.
 22. Allen, William
 24. McKay, James, ambulance driver
 26. Culbert, Alex., labourer
 28. Fell, Mrs. Annie
 30. Shields, Hugh, bread packer
 32. McCall, William, time keeper
 34. Bradley, Hugh, plasterer
 36. McCarey, John C., instrument maker
 38. Guthrie, James, chef
 40. Gilliland, Albert, stager
 42. McMurray, Mrs. Catherine
 44. Occupied
..........here is Fairfax Street

Roslyn Street
from 2 London Road to Imperial Drive

       Side door
..........here is Gotha Street
 1a. McMeekin, Joseph E., manager
   1. Carson, Thomas, boiler maker
   3. Lowry, John A., warehouseman
   5. McGrath, Patk. J., iron turner
   7. Dickson, John, lorry driver
   9. Giffin, William, joiner
 11. Hunter, John
 13. Barnes, Stanley, storeman
..........here is Imperial Street
 15. Waddell, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Bailey, W. H., civil servant
 19. Paton, Mrs. Annie
 21. Sloan, James, labourer
 23. Park, J., labourer
 25. Crothers, Geo., fitter
 27. Chappell, Henry, house repairer
 29. Beggs, Saml., shipyard worker
 31. Millar, Wm., drover
 33. McConaghy, Leslie, joiner
 35. McCartney, James, french polisher
 37. Allen, Robert, bus conductor
 39. Somers, Alexander
 41. Johnston, William, fitter
 43. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 45. Aiken, Robert, labourer
 47. Menagh, Mrs. F.
 49. Doherty, Mrs. Martha
 51. Carlin, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
 53. Halliday, R., joiner
 55. McNaught, ?
 57. Johnston, William, agent
 59. McIlveen, Andrew, rougher
 61. Hall, Mrs. Kathleen
 63. Carse, John, gas worker
 65. Halliday, Robert, labourer
 67. Donaldson, E., labourer
 69. Nelson, W., iron turner
 71. Edgar, John, baker
 73. Milling, Robert, fitter's helper
 75. Allen, David
 77. Clark, J., labourer
 79. Surgenor, W. J., coppersmith
 81. Andrews, W. S., labourer
 83. Ferguson, Thomas, fitter
 85. Arbuckle, Mrs. Catherine
 87. Beattie, L., plumber
 89. Millar, R. J., baker
 91. Smith, Kenneth, joiner
                     __________

   2. Mullen, Theo., millwright
   4. Stewart, Miss C.
   6. Buchanan, Miss Eva
   8. Welsh, Roy, bus driver
 10. Dowds, Edward, sheet metal worker
 12. Giffen, Miss Anne
 14. Gardiner, R., docker
 16. Neill, Frederick, labourer
 18. Ferguson, Samuel, checker
 20. Jones, Miss Josephine
 22. Jones, J., bookseller
 24. Morgan, Archibald, fitter
 26. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 28. Heaney, T., joiner
 30. Sanderson, Mrs. Annie
 32. Correy, Henry (Currie, H., labourer in 1951)
 34. Burgess, Thomas
 36. Aicken, Richard, driver
 38. McIlveen, George, lorry driver
 40. Smith, J., boiler man
 42. Davis, Frank, railway worker
 44. Sommerville, Mrs. E.
 46. McCord, A., labourer
 48. Gildea, James, storeman
 50. Newman, S., jointer
 52. Scott, Walter, painter
 54. Blemings, R. J., machinist
 56. Milligan, Mrs. Rebecca
 58. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 60. Graham, Mrs. Isabella
 62. Holly, William E., labourer
 64. McGibbon, William, carter
       Emmanuel Mission Hall
 78. Smith, Robert A., engineer
 80. Pagels, Robert, packer
 82. Barnes, R., labourer
 84. Bingham, D. S., painter
 86. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 88. Mahon, Walter, grocer
..........here is Imperial Street
 90. Hanna, David, shipwright
 92. Stewart, S. T., moulder
 94. Walker, J., fitter
 96. Gamble, W. G., sheet metal worker
 98. Gibson, F., joiner
100. Hanna, William
102. Picking, George, engineer
104. Roberts, William
106. Bailie, S., labourer
108. Topping, Samuel, iron turner
110. Buchanan, W., fitter
112. Donnelly, W. J., moulder
114. Cleghorn, H., machinist
116. Black, Wm. J., lorry driver
118. Nesbitt, David, bread server
120. Henderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
122. McDougall, John, painter
124. Willey, James, machinist
126. Smyth, William, labourer
128. Greer, A., fitter
130. Doggart, Hugh
132. Fulton, Robert M.
134. Russell, T., lorry driver
136. Orwin, Mrs. Margaret
138. McAnoy, A., electrician
140. Webb, W. T. E., clerk
142. Harbinson, Norman, clerk
144. Johnston, W., pork butcher
146. Blackwood, S., fireman
148. Moore, K., milk salesman
150. Thompson, W. J., salesman
152. Walker, Samuel, joiner
154. Doherty, William
156. Savage, John, joiner

Ross Place
from 151 Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. Evans, Richard, driver
   3. McIlwee, John, driver
   5. Hill, Daniel, spreader
   7. Dillon, Gerard, watch maker
   9. Cullen, J., painter
 11. Dunn, Gerard, window cleaner
                      __________

   2. McKenna, Miss Sarah
   4. Clarke, Miss Margaret
   6. Kane, Mrs. M.
   8. McGuigan, Miss Bridget
 10. Magee, John, driver
 12. McCarron, Joseph, labourer

Ross Street
from 160 Albert Street to Panton Street

   1. Murphy, John, embroiderer
   3. Scott, John
   5. O'Connor, Charles, presser
   7. O'Neill, Hugh, shoe maker
   9. McNaughton, Miss M. J.
 11. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 13. McKeown, John, shunter
 15. Breen, James, launderette
..........here is Lemon Street
 17. McCabe, Michael, labourer
 19. McClenaghan, Mrs. R.
 21. McGuckin, Patk., labourer
 23. Smith, Henry, fitter
 25. Runaghan, Miss Mary
 27. Hughes, Miss Theresa
 29. Rogan, Thomas, labourer
 31. Duggan, Martin, labourer
 33. Reid, Daniel
 35. Conlon, Miss Margaret
 37. McKeown, John, shop assistant
 39. Connolly, Miss Mary
..........here is Peel Street
 41. Lindsay, James, house repairer
 43. Carberry, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Crosby, Miss Elizabeth
 47. Lavery, Mrs. Ellen
   "   Bowland, Mrs. Rose
   "   O'Reilly, Wm., labourer
   "   Lavery, John, labourer
 49. Occupied
..........here is Colin Street
 51. McGirr, Charles, bus driver
 53. Cregan, Daniel, conductor
 55. Erne, Francis, fitter's helper
 57. O'Neill, Anthony, labourer
 59. Gormley, B., packer
 61. McVeigh, Patrick
   "   McAreavey, Miss L.
 63. Donaghy, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Alma Street
..........here is Omar Street
 65. Mallon, Jas., teacher
 67. Cullen, Thomas, labourer
 69. Walshe, Francis, bill poster
 71. McGeown, Thomas, labourer
 73. Mohan, Henry, labourer
 75. McLarnon, David, painter
 77. Cummins, John, labourer
 79. Mitchell, Anthony, postman
 81. Claxon, John, labourer
 83. McBurney, Wm., labourer
..........here is Balaclava Street
 85. Bradley, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Milliken Street
 87. Turley, Patk., labourer
 89. Mooney, William, labourer
89a. O'Neill, John, coal merchant
 91. Carson, Patrick, tailor
                     __________

2-4. Rush, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Agnew, Miss Margaret
   8. McArdle, Miss Maggie
 10. O'Donoghue, Thomas
..........here is Ormond Street
12-14. McAuley, Charles
 16. Brady, Michael, lorry driver
 18. McDade, James
 20. McLaughlin, Mrs. A. (McLoughlin in 1951)
 22. Sheals, Mrs. M. (Shields, Mrs. M. in 1951)
..........here is Milton Street
 24. McDonald, Patck. J., salesman
 26. McGarry, James, painter
 28. Agnew, Miss Margaret
 30. Ramsey, John, labourer
 32. Pollock, William, lorry helper
 34. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary
 36. McCann, Francis, driver
..........here is Peel Street
 38. Finnegan, Hugh, butcher
 40. Devlin, Joseph, labourer
 42. Small, Miss Mary
 44. Rodgers, James, flagger
 46. McGlade, R., asphalter
 48. O'Reilly, Hugh, packer
 50. Mack, Eric, clerk
 52. Maguire, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Milan Street
..........here is Frere Street
 54. McManus, Mrs. Margaret, grocer and confectioner
 56. McManus, Patrick, brick layer
..........here is Garnet Street
114. Maguire, Frank, grocer
..........here is Cape Street
146. Reilly, Thomas, attendant
148. Kavanagh, James, labourer
150. McCurry, Frank, grocer
..........here is Balaclava Street
152. McLaughlin, S., storeman
154. McNally, Gerald, labourer
156. Lenaghan, James
158. McLaughlin, Miss Christina
160. McIvor, Mrs. Mary, grocer
162. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
164. Nugent, Patrick, labourer
166. Cox, Mrs. Margaret
168. Ferris, Miss Catherine
170. Keenan, Charles, labourer
172. Donaghy, Mrs. May

Rosscoole Park
from 23 Mount Coole Park to Duncoole Park

   1. Blair, Samuel A., electrician
   3. Clarke, Bertie F., clerk
   5. Mackay, A. W., traffic control officer
   7. Anderson, John, labourer
   9. Griffith, R. A. S., school teacher
 11. Pierce, Robert, manager
 13. Kidd, John A., electrician
 15. Jackson, E. R., clerk
 17. Bell, David A., electrician
 19. Hill, Ernest, salesman
 21. Spence, James
 23. O'Boyle, Gerald, chemist
 25. Stewart, Nelson, printer
 27. McMurray, Joseph, male nurse
 29. McQuitty, Kenneth, joiner
 31. McElhinney, A. A., manager
 33. McFall, David, draughtsman
 35. Marshall, G., newsagent
 37. Dornan, James
 39. Ferguson, Alexander, electrician
 41. Carville, Patrick, journalist
 43. Glascott, John A., engineer
 45. Hurley, Const. Dermot, R.U.C.
 47. Carolan, Oscar, press photographer
 49. Vacant
 51. Curphey, Wm. A., radio engineer
 53. Vacant
 55. Occupied
 57. Fleming, Wm. J., salesman
                     __________

   2. Little, Ivan N., photographer
   4. Willis, Richard T., overseer
   6. Gleeson, William, engineer
   8. Irwin, Herbert, engineer
 10. Erwin, Norman A., manager
 12. Hamilton, Joseph M., fitter dvr.
 14. McGroarty, Bernard, furrier
 16. Kerr, Norman, engineer
 18. Geddis, Robert J., mechanic
 20. Bankhead, Samuel, clerk
 22. Smyth, Joseph, docker
 24. Robb, James, tool maker
 26. Ewart, Robert, fitter
 28. Bradshaw, Harold
 30. Spence, Thomas H., joiner
 32. McClinton, Norman, buyer
 34. Sweeney, James, postman
 36. Boyd, Stanley, electrician
 38. Atkins, Norman, school master
 40. Spence, Miss Emily I.
 42. Considine, Niall, carrier
 44. White, Wm. S., engineer
 46. Scroggy, Thomas, electrician
 48. O'Neill, John, plumber
 50. Teal, John, chemist
 52. Hanna, George, lorry driver
 54. Cresswell, O. D., teacher
       Vacant ground

Rossmore Avenue
at 477 Ormeau Road

   1. Barkley, Mrs. Mary E.
   3. Harnett, Mrs. Mary
   5. Mooney, P., clerk
   7. Pulford, Horace A., civil servant
   9. Kelly, Miss, waitress
 11. Kennedy, John, civil servant
 13. Brown, Albert, watch maker
 15. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Mary
 17. Devlin, P., civil servant
 19. Withers, Robert, cashier
 21. Woods, William
 23. Methven, W. J., clerk
 25. Shannon, James, clerk
 27. Macartney, George, builder
 29. Vacant
 31. Bretland, Mrs. Mary E.
 33. Kell, Miss A.
 35. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary E.
 37. McGregor, W. J.
 39. Magee, W., iron turner
                    __________

   2. Mooney, Malachy C., chemist
   4. McConnell, George
   6. Millen, R., inspector
   8. Gracey, Miss E., civil servant
 12. Murphy, M., accountant
 14. McKenna, Miss Mary C.
 16. Maguire, E. F., spirit merchant
 18. Creighton, Misses
 20. Martin, Mrs. Maura, secretary
 22. King, H. J.
 24. McMillin, Mrs. Susan
 26. McCague, Robert
 28. Hand, W., accountant
 30. Marshall, Mrs. Martha
 32. Begley, T. P., clerk
 34. Smyth, Gerald, greengrocer
36-36a. Halliday & Spence, chair makers

Rotterdam Street
at 3 Bridge End

1-3. Side door
   5. O'Brien, Mrs. Florence
   7. Patterson, Mrs. Annie
   9. McKeag, W. H., boiler maker
 11. Vacant
 13. Robb, Arthur
 15. Johnston, S. J., rivetter
 17. Barry, Mrs. Edith
 19. Moffett, Thomas, labourer
 21. Farr, James, wall tiler
 23. Jackson, ?
       Memel Street Junior Primary School - Mrs. M. Peters, principal
                     __________

2-4. Side door
   6. Vacant
   8. Bittles, Miss
 10. Berry, James E., labourer
..........here is Baltic Street
 12. Occupied
 14. English, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Harvey, Alexander, plater
 18. McKeag, Miss M. E.
 16. Bowden, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Lyons Street
 22. Vacant
 24. Turner, A. W., painter
26-28. Shiloh Mission Hall

Roumania Street
from 19 McDonnell Street to Raglan Street

..........here is Service Street
   1. Masterson, John, labourer
   3. Shields, Francis, lorry driver
   5. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
   7. Gilmore, Patrick J.
   9. Mullan, J., slater
 11. Moore, Maurice, labourer
 13. Craffigan, Mrs. Mary
 15. Kelly, Henry
 17. Reilly, Mrs. Mary
 19. Mitchell, Thomas, engine driver
 21. Hannan, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 25. Sloan, John, bus driver
 27. Martin, Patrick, taxi driver
 29. Ferran, Bernard, slater
 31. Mullaney, Thos.
 33. Toner, J. Malachy
 35. O'Hagan, Mrs. Sarah
                     __________

..........here is Servia Street
   2. Donaghy, Malachy, grocer
   4. Magee, Mrs. Annie
   6. Gavin, Thomas, clerk
   8. Donaghy, Mrs. M.
 10. Sherlock, Miss Ann
 12. Masterson, J. G., labourer
 14. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
 16. Mulholland, Mrs. Jane
 18. Occupied
 20. McCarthy, Vincent, packing case maker
 22. McLaughlin, F., slater (McLoughlin in 1951)
 24. McAuley, James, plasterer
 26. Mullan, M., labourer
 28. Curistan, Neil, labourer
 30. Cappa, John (Capper, John, labourer in 1951)
 32. Weir, Anthony
 34. Wilson, James, checker
 36. Madden, Daniel, barman
 38. Toner, Mrs. Mary Anne
 40. Fairley, Miss Anne

Roundhill Street
from 226 Albert Bridge Road to Erskine Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Watson, James, labourer
   3. Brown, Mrs. Charlotte
   5. McMillen, Mrs. Mary
   7. McClelland, Andrew, checker
   9. Monaghan, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Hull, Mrs. E.
 13. Roy, A., french polisher
 15. McCartney, George, painter
 17. Daly, Joseph, labourer
 19. Irwin, Joseph, brass moulder
 21. Todd, James, carter
 23. Savage, John, draughtsman
 25. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Napier, Joseph, labourer
 31. Baker, Thomas
 33. Beattie, William, labourer
 35. Dunlop, James, painter
 37. McMillan, Mrs. Jane
 39. Miles, Samuel, fettler
 41. Lawther, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Weatherup, James, labourer
 45. Mackrel, Alan, clerk
 47. Donaldson, Walter, labourer
 49. Mearns, John, pipe coverer
 51. Robinson, James, labourer
 53. Hamilton, Henry
 55. Daly, William
 57. Dunbar, George, bus conductor
 59. Bowes, Mrs. Alice
 61. Milby, Robert, machinist
 63. Latimer, J. D., welder
 65. Hillis, John A., bus driver
 67. Walker, Miss Mary
                     __________

   2. McNally, Mrs. Jeannie
   4. McCrudden, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Moffitt, John, salesman
   8. Service, Mrs. Mabel
 10. Milligan, Miss Mary
 12. Dunn, Mrs. Mary
 14. Scott, William H., van man
 16. Henry, E. R., clerk
 18. Sloan, Robert, joiner
 20. Armstrong, Mrs. Jane
 22. Millar, John, fitter
 24. Moffett, T. J., Corp. official
 26. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Corry, William, labourer
 30. Whiteside, Miss Caroline
 32. Johnston, ?
 34. Patterson, Robert, bus driver
 36. Downes, Mrs. Florence
 38. McCambley, James, porter
 40. Hunsdale, David, labourer
 42. Bailie, Miss E.
 44. Beattie, John, labourer
 46. Holmes, William
 48. Bowman, Mrs. Dorothy
 50. McDonald, L., fitter
 52. Robinson, Mrs. Louisa
 54. Downes, J., labourer
 56. Bryce, John
 58. Weatherup, Mrs. S.
 60. Weir, Robert, labourer
 62. Occupied
 64. Graham, James, sheet metal worker
 66. Norwood, George, machinist
 68. May, T., labourer
 70. Hamilton, Mrs. E. J.
 72. Ennis, R., labourer

Rowan Street
from 224 York Street to 283 North Queen Street

1-7. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., motor engineers
..........here is Craigavad Street
9-17. Vacant ground
..........here is Carnalea Street
 19. O'Neill, Miss Brigid, manageress
 21. Lyttle, Robert, labourer
 23. Montgomery, J., labourer
 25. Swan, Donald
 27. Leckey, Miss Margaret
 29. Moore, John, M.N.
 31. Stockman, Mrs. E.
 33. Bell, Mrs. M.
..........here is Clanmorris Street
..........here is Cultra Street
                      __________

2-30. Vacant ground
 32. McMullan, William J., driver
 34. Clarke, Joseph, storeman
 36. Caldwell, John, bus driver
 38. Kennedy, David, bus conductor
 40. Murdock, David, butcher
 42. Kirkpatrick, Hugh, red leader
 44. Campbell, Samuel, red leader
 46. Brownlee, Cecil, red leader
 48. Winters, Mrs. Mary
 50. Waring, Wm., gas fitter
 52. Bell, James, baker
 54. Ewart, William, caretaker
 56. Grant, F., watchman
 58. Watson, Robert, plater
 60. Newberry, William, labourer
 62. Thompson, Mrs. Eliza
 64. Vacant
 66. Jackson, Robert, spirit merchant

Rowland Street
from 65 Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd. - Side door
   3. Cummings, E., labourer
   5. Jenkins, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Beggs, William, bus conductor
   9. Alexander, James, storeman
 11. Wilkinson, Thomas, bus conductor
 13. Mitchell, C., mechanic
 15. Harris, David, labourer
 17. Church, R., labourer
 19. Gamble, Miss Sarah
 21. Richardson, J., salesman
 23. Denyer, H. J., iron turner
 25. Russell, Miss Edith
 27. Browne, J. C., provision merchant
 29. Magee, Mrs. Kathleen, cleaner
 31. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Dickson, Richard, commissionaire
 35. Campbell, H., foreman
 37. Hawthorne, Mrs. Mary
 39. Martin, Henry
 41. Tohill, James, spirit merchant
..........here is Kenmare Street
 43. Newell, Mrs. Elizabeth, confectioner
 45. Robinson, William, messenger
 47. Shearman, George
 49. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 51. Montgomery, Robert, painter
 53. Robinson, Mrs. Hanna
 55. Little, Miss Isabella
 57. Baxter, I., sheet metal worker
 59. Worth, Arthur, electrician
 61. Petrie, William
 63. Connor, Mrs. Mabel, canteen worker
 65. Hutton, H., electrical engineer
 67. Connelly, Miss K.
 69. Connolly, Wm. J.
 71. Houston, Samuel, iron moulder
 73. Cosgrove, Mrs. Jane
 75. Brown, Mrs. L.
 77. Cowden, Mrs. T.
 79. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
       Vacant
                     __________

   2. Pollock, Victor, labourer
   4. Weir, Mrs. Susan
   6. Mercer. Joseph, iron dresser
   8. Eve, Mrs. Mary
 10. Nesbitt, Samuel, labourer
 12. Jamison, Harold, fitter
 14. Smyth, J., labourer
 16. Fisher, Herbert, messenger
 18. Johnstone, John, labourer
 20. Clarke, James, stager
 22. Simpson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. McCormick, R., postman
 26. Totton, Norman, bleacher
 28. Hanna, Hugh
 30. Porter, Mrs. Mary
 32. McClure, Andrew, cook
 34. Marks, Andrew E., tobacco worker
 36. Johnston, A., lorry driver
 38. Wilson, George, machinist
 40. Christie, David, labourer
 42. Quinn, James, labourer
 44. Stringer, William, labourer
 46. Wilson, Mrs. R., grocer
 48. Galloway, Thomas, labourer
 50. Nellins, Thomas, electrician
 52. McAllister, W. J., house repairer
..........here is Renfrew Street
..........here is Clementine Street
 54. Vacant
 56. Holmes, Mrs. Martha J.
 58. Hamilton, Miss A.
 60. McVeigh, Mrs. Alexandrina
 62. Mulligan, Robert, house repairer
 64. Cupples, John, brass turner
 66. McCracken, Mrs. Nan
 68. McCullough, J., machine man
 70. Barrett, Saml. G., labourer
 72. Barrett, Mrs. Edith

Roxburgh Street
off Loughview Street

   1. Lavery, John, holder-up
   3. Wells, Mrs. Mary
   5. Watt, Henry, boiler maker
   7. McDonagh, William, labourer
   9. Gibson, Archibald, heater boy
 11. Gray, Major Miss Mary, S.A.
 13. Sloan, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Norrie, Robert, labourer
 17. Elwood, Thomas, steel erector
 19. McFarland, W., labourer
 21. Crossen, Mrs. Susan
 23. Carnduff, Samuel, checker
 25. Robinson, Joseph, railway porter
 27. Connor, Robert, bookbinder
 29. Legge, Alexander, labourer
 31. Spratt, James, labourer
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Briggs, Mrs. Sarah
   4. McCoubrie, Mrs. Sarah (McCoubrey, Mrs. Sarah in 1951)
   6. Smyth, N., labourer
   8. Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Galley, Arthur, labourer
 12. Matchett, Samuel J., storeman
 14. Cummings, E., clerk
 16. Bailie, John, labourer
 18. Youle, Jos., plumber
 20. Weir, Mrs. Henrietta
 22. Crawford, Mrs. Annie
 24. Stevenson, Wm. James, labourer
 26. Mills, Wm., driller
 28. Tollerton, Mrs. Annie
 30. Crawford, George, labourer
 32. McAlees, Alexander
 34. Hastings, Wm., watchman
 36. Weatherup, Wm., holder-up
36a. Nixon, George, fowl dealer
 38. Shaw, S. T.
 40. Morgan, Mrs. Mary
 42. Guiller, Edward
 44. Rea, Mrs. Agnes
 46. Brownlee, E., boiler makers' helper

Roy Court
at 7 Roy Street

       Thompson, Henry, labourer
       McCann, Anthony, labourer

Roy Street
at 5 Stanfield Street

   1. McGorrin, T. (store)
   3. Jelly, James A., labourer
   5. Mooney, Mrs. C.
   7. Lavery, Michael, labourer
..........here is Roy Court
 23. Kirby, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. O'Reilly, A., labourer
 27. Short, James, docker
 29. Barnes, John, labourer
 31. Coyle, J., plasterer
 33. Conlon, Mrs. Jane
 35. Doherty, Frank, baker
 37. Magee, Patrick, lorry driver
 39. McKeown, James, blacksmith
 41. St. Colman's Primary School (rear)
                     __________

       Garage

Royal Avenue
from 1 Castle Place to 68 Donegall Street

1-5. Collier, John, Tailor
   5. Loyalist Pools, Ltd.
7-9. Tate's Medical Hall, pharmaceutical chemists
 11. Corry, David W., Ltd., gold and silver smiths
 13. Vacant
   "   Loyalist Pools Ltd.
 15. Tourist Linen Stores Ltd.
 17. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
 19. Hall, D. Lyle, & Son, Gentlemen's Outfitters
 21. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., Boot & Shoe Merchants
23-25. Royal Avenue Hotel
   "   Northern Ireland Hotels, Ltd.
27-29. Linen Loom, The, Linens & Soft Furnishings
..........here is Rosemary Street
 31. Rutherford, W. M., pharmaceutical chemist
 33. McDowell, Agnes, jeweller & watchmaker
33a. Curran, James, confectioner
 35. Pollock & Mayrs, solicitors
   "   Morton Sundour Fabrics Ltd. (Norman J. Stewart, Rep.)
   "   Isdell, F. W., & Co., certified accountants and auditors
   "   Vacant
   "   Girls' Life Brigade (Irish Region)
   "   Roy, W. P., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Halliday, Miss E. M., typewriting and duplicating
   "   R.A.F. Association - N.I. Area Office
 37. Lloyds Permanent Building Society
 39. Vacant
41-51. Carson, Baillie, Johnston & Thom, (Carson & McDowell), solicitors T.A.: "Carson, McDowell, Belfast" Robert Baillie, George Johnston, Wm. W. Thom, Wm. S. Hill, LL.B.
   "   Darbishire, H., & Co., stock brokers
   "   Erskine, C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Carson, W. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCormick, Miss J., caretaker
   "   Stanley, C. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Bell, D. Whatmore, & Co., architects
   "   Trinity Film Service
   "   Ireland's Youth for Christ
   "   Harris, R. T., paper makers' agent
   "   Morton, Hugh, agent
   "   McConnell, T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Brown, David, caretaker
43-49. Newells Limited, ladies' outfitters
 53. Co-Operative Permanent Building Society - C. H. McClure, Branch Manager
   "   Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd., W. Wilson, Branch Manager
   "   Southam, T., caretaker
 55. McCarthy, T., dance studio
   "   Sixty Minute Cleaners Ltd.
 57. Spinning Mill, The, Dress Fabrics, Household Linens & Soft Furnishings
 59. O'Hara, Joseph, & Son, (Joseph O'Hara, James O'Hara, LL.B.), Solicitors
   "   Spinning Mill, The, showroom
   "   Associated Industrial Consultants Ltd., consulting production engineers
 61. British Engine, Boiler & Electrical Insurance Co. Ltd.
 63. Royal Insurance Co. Ltd., fire, life, accident and marine insurances - N. Valentine Local Manager
..........here is Garfield Street Lower
67-73. Sinclair's Ltd., Drapers, Milliners, Ladies', Gents' and Children's Outfitters, Coats, Costumes, Furs, Gloves, Hosiery, Manchester and Piece Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, China, Glass, Hardware and Furnishers
 75. Dukes, Gents' Tailors and Outfitters
 77. Sinclair's Ltd.
 79. Millar, Jean, Ltd., Bridal Wear
   "   Yarr & Hunter, solicitors
   "   Goldring, R., financier
   "   Telectro Agencies Ltd., electrical suppliers
   "   Miller, L., money lender
   "   Protestant Publications Ltd., publishers
   "   Kelly, P., manufacturers' agent
   "   Harris, Loudoun, tailor
   "   Macaulay & Ritchie (store)
   "   Sandman, S. & B., manufacturers' agents
   "   Telectro Agencies Ltd., electrical suppliers
   "   Mallon, P., tailor
   "   Royal Avenue Finance Co. Ltd.
 81. Sinclair 's Ltd.
 83. Macaulay & Ritchie, Solicitors
   "   Stevenson, Samuel, & Sons, chartered architects
       Carleton, J., caretaker
 85. Stanleys (Jewellers), Ltd., Watchmakers and Diamond Merchants
 87. Leckey & Golden, Florists
89-101. Sinclair's Ltd., Drapers, Milliners, Ladies' and Children's Outfitters, Coats, Costumes, Furs, Gloves, Hosiery, Manchester and Piece Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, China, Glass, Hardware, and Furnishers
..........here is North Street
103. Sinclair's Ltd., Gent's Outfitting Department
105. Neeson, T. P., watchmaker
   "    City & Provincial Directories & Publications
   "    O'Hanlon, J. & J., F.V.I., Auctioneers and Estate Agents
   "    McGarvey, Lynch & O'Neill, solicitors
   "    McKervill & McClean, Estate Agents
   "    Central Insurance Agencies
   "   Henry, W., caretaker
107. Charles, fashion specialists
109-113. Northern Bank Ltd. (branch) - R. J. Thompson, Manager
   "    Bowmaker Ltd., Industrial Bankers
   "    Bigger & Strahan, G. W. Strahan, John H. G. Majury, Solicitors
   "    Bell, John, solicitor
   "    Erskine, Alexander, & Co. (G. W. Strahan, John H. G. Majury and John Bell), Solicitors
   "    Connor, J. & K., Ltd., milliners
   "    Pentland, T. P., chartered architect
   "    Smyth, H., rate collector
   "    Tennant, Chas., & Co. (N.I.), Ltd., accounts department
   "    Royal Artillery Association, The
   "    National Playing Fields Association
   "    Exchange Telegraph Co. Ltd., The
   "    Davies, Glyndwr, caretaker
   "    Finegan, B. G., & Co., chartered accountants
   "    Ulster Folk Museum, The
115-119. Dunlop, James, & Sons, Naval & Civil tailors, clothiers, outfitters and woollen merchants
121. Avenue Hairdressing Salon, Ladies' and Gents' Hairdressers
   "   Avenue, The, Confectioners and Tobacconists
123. Belfast Corporation Transport Dept., Lost Property Office
   "    Central Catholic Club
125. Greenlees & Sons (Easiephit Footwear) Ltd., shoe merchants
..........here is William Street
127-129. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., radio, cycle & electrical dealers
131. Moore, R. C., & Co., guns and fishing tackle
                      First Floor
133. Johnston, Herbert J., & Co., certified accountants & auditors
   "    Anglo Amalgamated Films, Ltd.
   "    Columbia Pictures Corporation Ltd.
   "    Supreme Cinemas Ltd.
   "    Alexander, John, & Son, solicitors
                    Second Floor
   "    Hewitt, W. N., A.C.I.S., Chartered Secretary
   "    Northern Ireland Master Plumbers' Association; Heating and Plumbing Employers' Association of Northern Ireland; Joint Council for Plumbing Industry, Northern Ireland - W. N. Hewitt, Secretary
   "    Vacant
   "    Hennessey, Frank, financier
   "    McNeill, P. J., accountant
   "    Ferguson, F. T., & Co. (Builders), Ltd.
   "    Ferguson Estates Ltd.
135a. Argus Shoe Store Ltd.
135. Sherwood Sewing Machines (N.I.)
137. Flowerdew, A. W. Ltd., opticians
139-141. Young, Wm., & Co., house furnishers
143. Wilson, John G. H., & Co., solicitors
   "    McQuoid, John, F.V.I., estate agent
   "   Northern Counties Permanent Building Society
   "    Graham, Douglas, manufacturers' agent
   "    MacNally, Colum P., consulting engineer
   "    Brennan, J. J., architect
145. Courtney's, ladies' outfitters
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
                    __________

   2. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - Norman J. Shaw, manager; William G. Hamill, Sub-Manager
   4. Ulster Reform Club
   6. Tourist Information Centre
   "   Taylor, Calvert, & Co., stock brokers and insurance agents
   "   Craig, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., coal importers and  steamship owners
   "   Belfast & Ulster Licensed Vintners Association
 6a. New Oxford Billiard Halls
   "   Kennedy, R., turf commission agent
   "   McKenna, John, & Sons, Ltd., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
   8. Warnock's Ltd., clothiers and outfitters
                    First Floor
 10. Walker & Hall Ltd., (Sheffield), manufacturers of gold & silver plate
   "   Northern Coal Co. Ltd. (The)
   "   Stapley & Smith Ltd., London (W. J. Martin, agt.)
   "   Crawford, R., manufacturers agent
   "   Vacant
   "   Bartlett, W. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Lemon, Miss E., costumier
   "   Camac, J. C., agent
   "   Stanley, Albert, agent
   "   Love, R. F. & V., manufacturers' agents
   "   Quigg, H., representative
                   Second Floor
   "   Catholic Book Co. (stores)
   "   Watts Brothers (Manchester) Ltd., Hairdressers' Sundries
   "   Reddy, A. P., Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Hargrove, Mrs. K., caretaker
   "   Lowry, H. W., agent
   "   Malough, T., agent
   "   Caswell, J., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Montgomery, H. B., agent
   "   Walker, S. H., agent
   "   Fetherston, S., & Son, Ltd., agents
   "   Horrockses (Sales), Ltd., Cottons - N. Johnston, Area Manager
                     Third Floor
   "   Northern Ireland Tourist Board - J. W. Haughton, C.B.E., Chairman; R. J. Frizzell, O.B.E., B.A., General Manager
   "   Ulster Tourist Development Association Ltd. - S. Stanfield, Chairman; I. M. Williams, Secretary
   "   Sharp, Perrin & Co. (London), Ltd.
   "   Braby, F., & Co. Ltd., metal window manufacturers
   "   Munday, E. C., Representing Osler & Faraday Ltd., London Electrical Fittings; J. A. Crabtree & Co. Ltd., Walsall, Electrical Switch Gear, E. K. Cole, Ltd., Thermovent Heating
   "   Thomson, Mrs. Jean, manufacturers' agent
   "   Russell, Mrs. Jean, manufacturers' agent
   "   Brown, C. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   County Wear, Wholesale Jeweller
           Third and Fourth Floors
   "   Vacant
   "   Ministry of Agriculture, census
10a. Burrows, W. F., outfitter
..........here is Berry Street
12-16. Burton, Montague, Ltd., bespoke tailors
 18. Grand Central Hotel (Belfast), Ltd., The. T.A.: "Grancent, Belfast"
 20. Enlander's, gold & silversmiths
 22. Buckley, G., Ltd., opticians
 24. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
 26. Duffin, Ltd., outfitters
28-32. Head Post Office - J. Johnstone, postmaster controller; J. Kerns, assistant postmaster
..........here is Garfield Street
 34. Regent Cinema
 36. Adlestone's, (Jewellers) Ltd.
42-44. Goorwitch Ltd., Ladies' Coats, Frocks, Costumes, Furs, Millinery, etc.
 40. Hitchcock, Williams, & Co. Ltd. - S. W. Smith, agent
   "   Boyd, H. W., agent
   "   Lowry, C. M., agent
   "   Bailie, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Vacant
   "   Kays (Manchester), Ltd., coat and costume manufacturers
   "   Raymonde, Ladies' Hairdressers
 46. Albany Rooms, restaurant
48-50. Magee, Thos. J., Tailor and Outfitter
 54. Chartered Auctioneers' and Estate Agents' Institute, The, Belfast & N.I. Branch
   "   Vacant
   "   McAllen, H. (store)
   "   O'Neill, Patrick, fitter
   "   Regan, Mrs. M.
   "   Belfast and District Bookmakers' Association
   "   Haslam Dress Cutting Class
   "   National Union of Vehicle Builders
   "   Turf Accountants' Clerical Workers' Association
   "   Campbell, R. N., tailor
 56. Mayfair Restaurant
58-60. Ulster Savings Committee
 62. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners and tobacconists
 64. Wilson & Russell, auctioneers and estate agents
   "   Savage & McKenzie, F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents; Valuers
   "   National Society of Painters - N.I. district
   "   Belfast Shorthand Institute and School of Typewriting - Miss Isabel Elliott, F.C.T.S., F.F.T.Com., Principal
   "   Johnston, John, merchant tailor
   "   Vacant
   "   Burns, Robert, caretaker
 66. Swiss Arcade Ltd., The, drapers
68a. Millar, Jean, Ltd., Fashion Salon
 68. Commercial Gazette (J. S. Blake), trade publications
   "   McGonigal, David, & Sons, solicitors
   "   Kirkwood, W. C., solicitor
   "   Commercial Agency (F. R. Ince), status reports, etc.
   "   Watson, William, tailor
   "   Tynan, John A., A.I.A.S., quantity surveyor
   "   Vacant
 70. Sterlings, handbags
72-74. Hipps, Ltd., Tailors
 74. Reliance Shopping Service Ltd., Credit Drapers
   "   Lamont, J., & Son, photo printers
 76. Vacant
   "   Thomas, Fredk., Ltd. (store)
   "   McBride, R. J., Manufacturers' Agent, Wholesale Floor Coverings, Baby Carriages
 78. McWilliams & Archer, ladies outfitters
 80. Greenfield, Mrs., Ltd., children's outfitters
 82. McCormick, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Vacant
   "   McKee, A., ladies' and gents' tailor
   "   Roberts, S. J., piano sales and tunings
   "   Douglas, R. A., F.A.A., estate agent
   "   Capital Loan Co. Ltd., The
   "   Marcus, L., financier
   "   Barron, James & Co., Estate Agents
   "   Borough Building Society
   "   Montgomery, H., & Co., clothing manufacturers and tailors
   "   Doolan, A. E., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Universal Agencies
   "   Magee & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Clothing Manufacturers & woollen merchants
   "   Wickham, E. L., F.R.I.C.S., chartered surveyor
   "   United Society of Boilermakers, Shipbuilders and Structural Workers
   "   Clerical & Administrative Workers' Union - N.I. District Committee
   "   Windsor Tailoring Co.
   "   Ordman, S., tailor
   "   Royal Avenue Ladies' and Gents' Dress Hire Service
   "   Cohen, S., tailor
   "   Lucas, Mrs. M., caretaker
84-86. Jackson, The Tailor - J. Collins, Manager
 88. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
..........here is North Street
 92. Bank of Ireland - J. R. McConnell, Agent: L. H. G. Macbeth, Sub-Agent
 94. Tennants Tar Distillers & Engineering Supplies, Ltd. T.A.: "Tentor, Belfast" Tar Works, Northern Road
   "   Tennant, Charles, & Co. (Northern Ireland), Ltd., Chemical Manufacturers. T.A.; "Tennant, Belfast" Stores, 35-43 Ravenhill Road and 41 Pilot Street
96-100. Newel, H. A., & Co. Ltd., tailors
102. Morrison, John G., & Co., Chartered Auctioneers, Estate Agents & Valuers
   "   Ross, I. C. & H., clothiers
   "   Gillies, James, Merchant Tailor
   "   Royal Co-Operative Assurance (Collecting) Society
   "   Burstow, W., typewriter repair service
104. McCormick Bros., provisions
106. Cowan Bros., confectioners
108. Cooke & Kennedy, florists
110. Russell, Jas. L., & Son, solicitors
   "    Gibson, D., & Co., chartered accountants
   "    Star Coal Co. Ltd., The, Coal Importers
112. Ashleigh Studio (W. J. Nickell), Photographers
114. Martin, J. W., Ltd., sack and bag manufacturers
   "   Lees & Moorcroft, civil engineers & surveyors
   "   Thompson, J. G., & Co., confectionery factors
   "   N.T.N. Signs, Glass and Plastic Sign Makers and Engravers
   "   Howie, Della, hairdresser (Deila)
116. Thomas, Frederick, Ltd., pram and toy dealers
118. (1-2) Leckie School of Dancing
   "    (3) Vacant
   "    (4-5) Betterwear Products Ltd. (J. Duffy, Manager), Brushes, Mops & Polish Manufacturers
   "    (6) Williams, Alan V. A., paper merchant, printing and stationery
   "    (7) Marcon Services, translators and publishers
   "    (8) Vacant
   "    (9) Leddy, D., accountant and auditor
   "    (10) Lanagh, M., dress maker
   "    (11-12) Vacant
120. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
122. Spic & Span Cleaners
..........here is Kent Street
       Belfast Central Public Library - Ivor A. Crawley, F.L.A., City Librarian
..........here is Library Street
..........here is Little Donegall Street
124-132. Telegraph Buildings - Proprietors - W. & G. Baird Ltd., Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Commercial Photographers, Photo Process Engravers, Electrotypers, Bookbinders, Gelatiners, Account Book Manufacturers, and Wholesale Stationers, Paper Merchants and Paper Bag Manufacturers - Proprietors - "Belfast Telegraph" - "Belfast Weekly Telegraph" - "Ireland's Saturday Night" - "Larne Times"  "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph"  Night Watchman, Entrance by Gate, Little Donegall Street. "Larne Times"  Office, Larne, Londonderry, Newry, Ballymena, London, Fleet Street. Directors -  Robert M. Sayers, C.B.E., M.A., Private Address, 31 Holland Park, Belfast; Mrs. Cicely Patricia Bellairs, Private Address, Glynn Park, Carrickfergus; Mrs. Marjorie Isabel Lee, Private Address, Ard-Cuan, Mile Cross, Newtownards; Frederick Robert Moore, J.P., 11a Old Cavehill Road, Belfast; Mrs. Barbara Jean Wilkinson, Ballyalloly House, Comber; Saml. George, 10 Fourth Avenue, Bangor; William Charles Bradley, 12 Sandhurst Park, Bangor
134. Moore's Pharmacy (H. F. Moore, M.P.S.I., M.P.S.N.I.)
136. McCann, D., & Sons Ltd., Fishmongers
138. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., Stationers' Shop
140. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
142. (1, 3 & 5) Mathews, W., solicitor
   "   (4) Vacant
   "   (6) Skelton, McMaster & Co., solicitors
   "   (7-8) Donaghy, Joseph I., & Co. (Jas. H. O'Dempsey, B.A.), solicitors commissioner and notary public
   "   (9-10) Skelton, McMaster, & Co., solicitors
   "   (11-14) Montgomery, J. K., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (15-16) Eager, T. R., F.R.I.B.A., chartered accountant
   "   MacLynn, C. T., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (17-18) Skelton, McMaster & Co., solicitors
   "   (19) Comerton, Edward C., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   (22) Ulster Provincial Newspapers
   "   (25) "Belfast Telegraph" (store)
   "   (26) Abbey Coal Co. Ltd., The, Coal Importers
   "   Pollan, Jas. A., caretaker
144. Duffin Ltd., gents' outfitters

Rugby Avenue
from 2a Carmel Street to 165 Ormeau Road

   1. Clarke, R., grocer
   3. Crozier, Robert, clerk
   5. McCaugherty, Miss Sarah
   7. Kinney, Thomas G.
   9. Corken, V., bookkeeper
 11. McKnight, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Palestine Street
 13. McNaught, J. D., home bakery
 15. McKenzie, Mrs. Rhoda
 17. Walsh, Miss Olivia, buyer
 19. Kirkpatrick, E., joiner
 21. Dorrian, Mrs. Agnes
 23. McCorkell, G. A., grocer
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 25. Richardson, A. E., labourer
 27. Kilpatrick, Wm., bookkeeper
 29. Andrews, Wm. T., clerk
 31. Harper, Miss Mary
 33. Galway, T., fitter
 35. Anderson, David, shop assistant
..........here is Damascus Street
 37. McKendry, Mrs. Mary
 39. Harron, R. H., foreman
 41. Guy, Miss I. M.
 43. Macaulay, James A., bus driver
 45. O'Mealy, Mrs. L.
 47. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Cairo Street
 49. Grey, R. W., Wholesale Confectioner
49a. Occupied
 51. Allen, Robert  painter
 53. Cummins, Frank, male nurse
 55. Wilson, J., driver
 57. Campbell, B., director
 59. Murphy, James, fitter
 61. Moran, Albert, painter
..........here is Penrose Street
 63. Moane, Bernard, shop assistant
 65. Kelly, Mrs. L., hairdresser
 67. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
 71. Revill, James, swiss embroiderer
 73. Hughes, H., technician
..........here is Agincourt Street
 75. Close, James, clerk
 77. Mulderry, Miss Maud
 79. Forster, Albert E., gardener
 81. Greenwood, W. T., plumber
 83. Irwin, Mrs. Jane
 85. Foster, Thomas, joiner
 87. Rugby Stores, The, Confectioners
87a. (rear) Rugby Engineering Works (McBride)
 89. Kirkpatrick, J., technician
 91.Cunningham, W. H., draper and outfitter
 93. Occupied
 95. McClaughlin, Mrs. Letitia (McLaughlin in 1951)
 97. Fenney, James, foreman
 99. Forsythe, Mrs. Mary
                      __________

   2. Wilson, Mrs. Lily
   4. McLernon, Mrs. A. C.
   6. Wilkinson, Miss
   8. Nelson, Mrs. I. O.
 10. Donnelly, John J., clerk
 12. Brown, Edwin, electrician
 14. McKee, Miss
 16. Lace, James, clerk
 18. Adamson, Thomas, mill worker
 20. McComb, David, warehouseman
 22. Morrison, Mrs. E. W.
 24. Hall, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Cummins, T.
 28. Alexander, Hugh, fitter
 30. Gillespie, W. J., R.U.C.
 32. Donaldson, Mrs. Amy
 34. Brown, Samuel, baker
 36. Glenn, Mrs. E.
 38. Magahy, Thomas, foreman
 40. Sloan, H. W., R.U.C.
 42. Davison, Mrs. M.
 44. O'Grady, Miss
 46. Campbell, W. J.
 48. Taylor, W., manager
 50. McGee, Thomas C.
 52. McCabe, Miss L., costumier
 54. Armstrong, W., guard
 56. Andrews, Miss Martha
 58. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 60. Andrews, W., J.P., foreman
 62. Girvan, Mrs. Annie
 64. Mercer, Mrs. T.
 66. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Whiteman, Miss Kathleen
 70. McLoughlin, Mrs. Bridget
 72. Witherow, Geo., civil servant
 74. Hull, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Harris, J., bread server
 78. Wright, Miss Margaret
 80. Craig, A. E.
 82. Rea Memorial Mission Hall
..........here is Dudley Street

Rugby Parade
at 64 Rugby Road

   1. Malcolmson, Mrs. Margaret S.
   3. Waddell, Robert
   5. Gamble, Miss M. H., health visitor
   7. Stanley, John, electrician
   9. Stevenson, Miss Anna
 11. McConnell, Thomas, tobacco worker
 13. Love, Mrs. Molly
 15. Green, John A., sheet metal works
   "   Allen, J., car store
 17. Magowan, Richard M., architect
                     __________

   2. Tennis, John
   4. Huston, Rev. S.
   6. Walsh, Major C. H., army
   8. Bell, Miss S. C.
 10. Watters, P., house repairer

Rugby Road
from 75a University Street to Agincourt Avenue

       Entrance to Fitzroy Avenue Church and Schools - J. Walsh, sexton
..........here is College Green
       Presbyterian College, The (rear entrance)
..........here is University Avenue
   1. Jowett, Henry, engineer
   3. Mulligan, F.
   5. Poots, Mrs. Clara
   7. Harte, Miss K. J.
   9. Cooke, Mrs. Christine T.
..........here is College Park Avenue
 9a. Baird, A. S., Ltd., Coach Builders
 11. Maguire, Rev. Canon C. W.
 13. Occupied
 15. Capper, Misses
 17. Gorman, Mrs. G., M.D., D.P.H., D.C.H.
 19. Vacant
 21. Roche, L. A., architect
 23. Crowley, Thomas, Ph.D.
 25. Adams, Rev. R., B.D., Ph.D.
 27. Ball, J. A. C., B.Sc., M.B.
 29. Berrington, William
 31. McConaghy, John, B.B.C.
 33. Bamford, Derek, antique dealer
 35. McKeag, H. T. A., lecturer
 37. Vacant
 39. McAdoo, Miss Violet
 41. Caldwell, J., chemist
 43. MacDonnell, Miss W. B.
 45. Veitch, Miss G. F. E.
   "   Montgomery, Miss C. L., civil servant
   "   Shaw, Miss L. L.
   "   Langrell, Miss P.
 47. Shaw, Mrs. Jean A.
 49. Creswell, David
 51. Occupied
 53. Stranix, M. D., inspector
 55. Graham, W. J., civil servant
 57. Nesbitt, Miss Margaret
 59. Morton, Miss Florence M.
 61. Bradshaw, A.
 63. Dugald, S., school teacher
 65. Terrett, Miss Isobel
                     __________

..........here is Magdala Street
 16. Mallon, James
 18. Cahill, Mrs. Miriam
       Side door
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
       First Church of Christ Scientist
..........here is University Avenue
 40. Caldbeck, Frank G.
 42. Morton, Mrs. S. A.
 44. Blair, Mrs. A.
 46. Grebbell, Mrs. Maud
 48. Simpson, Mrs. S.
..........here is College Park Avenue
 50. Loane, Mrs. H.
 52. Charlton, F. H., linen merchant
 54. Craig, Mrs. Norah
 56. Everton Nursing Home
 58. McKinstry, Robt., A.R.I.B.A.
..........here is Rugby Street
 60. Hendron, Felix
 62. Pomeroy, K. G. P.
 64. Kelly, William
..........here is Rugby Parade
 66. Goodman, Miss Margaret A.
 68. Wylie, J., manager
 70. Robinson, J.
 72. Caldwell, E.
 74. Kuye, John W., student
 76. Campbell, Miss E.
 78. McKinnon, Miss M. B., shop assistant
 80. McClintock, Frederick
 82. Occupied
 84. McCoy, Joseph, warehouseman

Rugby Street
at 58 Rugby Road

   1. Arnold, R., assistant manager
   3. Hyndman, Miss O.
   5. Delany, V. T. H., Barrister-at-Law
   7. Ward, T. G.
   9. Occupied
                    __________

   2. Williams, D. Colwyn, M.A., LL.M., lecturer
   "   Williams, Mrs. H. M., F.B.O.A., M.P.S., optician
   4. Malcolmson, Mrs. Annie
   6. Garages

Rumford Street
from 7 Downing Street to Craven Street

11-13. Rear entrances
                     __________

10-12. Robinson, A. T., Ltd., lard refiners
   "   Ulster Iced Drinks Co. Ltd., (The). Authorised Coca-Cola Bottlers
   8. Woodvale Unionist Hall

Runnymede Drive
from 188 Tate's Avenue to Olympia Drive

   1. Hawkshaw, L., cabinet maker
   3. McConnell, William, fitter
   5. Willis, Thos R., bus driver
   7. Smallwood, Charles, labourer
   9. Lowry, James, baker
 11. Montgomery, David, labourer
 13. Campbell, Mrs. Ruth
 15. Occupied
 17. Kirkpatrick, Jos., window cleaner
 19. Ferguson, Samuel
 21. Harris, Mrs. I.
 23. McGivern, Thomas, labourer
 25. Magill, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Garford, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Occupied
 31. Fitzsimmons, Hugh, confectioner
 33. Sands, Mrs. Florence
 35. Johnston, Fredk., ice cream vendor
 37. Wilson, J., labourer
 39. Chapman, S., window cleaner
                    __________

   2. Black, J., labourer
   4. McConnell, Mrs. Edith
   6. Williams, James, fitter
   8. Anderson, Robt., bus conductor
 10. McCrudden, John, fitter
 12. Bowers, Thomas, labourer
 14. Wright, Robert, labourer
..........here is Runnymede Parade

Runnymede Parade
from 225 Donegall Avenue to Runnymede Drive

   1. Harvey, John, van driver
   3. Moore, E., railway man
   5. Cowan, Fredk., painter
   7. Ward, Wm. T., labourer
   9. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 11. Hillier, Mrs. Violet
 13. Bankhead, Hugh, grocer's assistant
 15. Craven, Robert G., labourer
 17. Davidson, Stanley, moulder
 19. Brown, Frederick, labourer
 21. Smyth, Wesley, docker
 23. Walker, F., labourer
 25. Wilson, Gerald, painter
 27. Cross, Albert, caretaker
 29. Atkinson, W. J., plumber
 31. Crozier, A. G., labourer
 33. Agnew, Wm., telephonist
 35. Burns, Howard G., foreman
 37. Cooper, D., fireman
 39. McCoy, ?
 41. Armstrong, G., Insmn's. assistant
 43. Bell, Robert, clerk
 45. Clarke, James A., joiner
                     __________

   2. Chambers, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. McAuley, William, baker
   6. Richardson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Callender, Francis, foreman
 10. Murphy, Thomas
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. Minnie
 14. Glencross, Norman, fitter
 16. Greer, Albert, labourer
 18. Pritchard, William, labourer
 20. Dyer, Robert, storeman
 22. Richardson, W. H., shoe maker
 24. Fields, Mrs. Annie M.
 26. Beattie, Marcus
 28. Meharg, Andrew, labourer
 30. Dickey, Thomas, labourer
 32. Marshall, C., house repairer
 34. Larmour, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Leary, G. H., machinist
 38. Leonard, Cecil, clerk
 40. Gillespie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. McMullan, John, gateman
 44. Magee, William, gardener
 46. Marcus, Edward, fitter

Rushfield Avenue
from 373 Ormeau Road to Ailesbury Drive

   1. Heatley, F., grocer
   3. Hart, J. C., clerk
   5. Carragher, Thomas A., engineer
   7. Brand, Mrs. M.
   9. Kirk, Matthew
 11. Lannin, A., clerk
 13. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 15. Bamford, Mrs.
 17. Woodburn, John
 19. Pinkerton, Mrs.
 21. Logie, Mrs. J.
 23. Shaw, James
 25. Darragh, James, church officer
 27. Hughes, Patrick, waiter
 29. McCormick, Mrs. V.
 31. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Thompson, Henry
 35. Cardwell, Mrs. Annie E.
 37. Lindsay, J. W.
 39. Campbell, Mrs. Jeannie
 41. Stinson, Miss M. H.
 43. Kelly, John, R.U.C.
 45. McKenna, Mrs. W., civil servant
 47. Hamilton, A., driving instructor
 49. Maguire, Mrs. A.
 51. Rafferty, Miss E.
 53. Occupied
 55. Fleming, J.
 57. McGibbon, Anthony
 59. Stokesberry, Wm., motor salesman
 61. Beacom, Oliver
 63. McMeekin, Mrs. Eileen
 65. Moore, Miss
 67. Hastings, John, compositor
 69. Rushfield Home Bakery
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 71. McCann, Mrs. Brenda
 73. Trimble, William, baker
 75. Keenan, Paul, publican
 77. Peel, Alexander
 79. Mellon, James, manager
 81. Millar, Thos. N. L., joiner
 83. Frazer, C., bread server
 85. Watters, William, secretary
 87. Busteed, Thos., salesman
 89. Busteed, Thomas J., electrician
 91. McEvoy, Terence, spirit merchant
 93. Mairs, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 95. McCarthy, John A., clerk
 97. Anderson, H., tailor
 99. Gorman, Miss Patricia
101. Carrothers, Miss A. D.
103. Hutchinson, David, lorry driver
105. McBride, R. H., sales supervisor
107. Gilmartin, William J., male nurse
109. McKnight, Jas., male nurse
111. Johnston, Edwd. J., traveller
113. McKinstry, Thomas H., golf professional
115. Rafferty, Mrs. I.
117. Compton, W. J., traveller
119. Bennett, D., salesman
121. Maxwell, E., coach builder
123. Anderson, Miss Margaret A.
125. Kelly, David G.
127. Nixon, George, fitter
129. Warren, Miss Annie
131. Moore, Stanley, clerk
133. Schofield, N., civil servant
..........here is Ailesbury Drive
                     __________

   2. Maginnes, William J., crane driver
   4. Kerr, Miss M.
   6. Magee, T., turner's assistant
   8. Montgomery, Mrs. Edith
 10. Currie, J. K., insurance agent
 12. Hamill, J. W., civil servant
 14. Kerr, H., labourer
 16. Craig, Samuel, fitter
 18. Moore, S. C., machinist
 20. White, George, window cleaner
 22. Carson, R.
 24. Ringland, J. J.
 26. Nerrie, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Hall, Miss I.
 30. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret L.
 32. Campbell, Edward, director
 34. Spence, Miss Sarah
 36. Evans, Arthur, tool maker
 38. Sheppard, John R., electrician
 40. Hanratty, John
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 42. Madden, D., M.B.E.
 44. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 46. McKechnie, J., draughtsman
 48. Thompson, T. J., superintendent
 50. Maxwell, Robert J., fitter
 52. Hunter, N. R., cabinet maker
 54. Redmond, Mrs. Louisa
 56. Agnew, Mrs. A., ladies' hairdresser
 58. Ferris, N. W., clerk
 60. Wright, P., butcher
 62. Atherton, Mrs. H.
 64. Bottcher, Mrs. Julia
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 66. Hopley, George, window cleaning contractor
 68. Cleland, Mrs. M.
 70. Quinn, Robert R., insurance agent
 72. Shellard, John, fitter
 74. Murray, ?
 76. McDowell, John, traveller
 78. Graham, Mrs. E.
 80. Brown, Miss A.
 82. Johnson, Saml., traveller
 84. Murphy, T. H. D., salesman
 86. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 88. Denny, Frank, P.O. official
 90. Gibson, Miss Winifred, traveller

Rusholme Street
from 274 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Kennedy, Mrs. E.
   3. McClune, T., labourer
   5. Mooney, William, glazier
   7. McKeown, Jas., french polisher
   9. Occupied
 11. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 13. Allen, James, labourer
 15. Arnold, Mrs. M.
 17. Warnock, Mrs. M.
 19. Jones, William, painter
 21. Clarke, D. H., labourer
 23. Glenn, Thomas, milk roundsman
 25. Heald, C., labourer
 27. O'Neill, Basil, oiler
 29. Brown, William
 31. French, James, labourer
 33. Cardwell, John, driller
                     __________

   2. White, Leonard H., inspector
   4. Daniel, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Barr, Misses A. & R.
   8. Stephens, H., fitter
 10. McCready, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Brownlee, G., labourer
 14. Williamson, Mat., motor driver
 16. Gray, Cecil, telephonist
 18. Johnston, John, fitter
 20. Campbell, James, carter
 22. Nicholl, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Burton, Joseph W., store clerk
 30. Smith, Lockhart, labourer
 32. Murray, Alex., lorry driver
 34. McClenaghan, Mrs. Mary

Ruskin Street
from 2 Tennyson Street to Whitworth Street

 16. Dean, Alex., joiner
 18. Wallace, D., tool grinder
 20. Haslett, Hugh, labourer
 22. Bunting, James, lamp lighter
 24. Crone, Mrs. M.
 26. Crawford, Edmund, pattern maker
 28. Williamson, C., chemist
 30. Scott, Jas., iron turner

Russell Park
from Gilnahirk Road to Bristow Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Gilliland, R. W., school master
   3. Hall, John, civil servant
   5. Bradley, Miss Norah
   7. Johnston, Noel, radio officer
   9. Boyd, Edward C.
 11. Monson, G., director
 13. McKnight, Wm., clerk
 15. Occupied
 17. Christian, J., pattern maker
 19. Thomas, Miss Doris A.
 21. Pilton, L., art teacher
 23. O'Donnell, W. H. A., engineer
 25. Clyde, Mrs. Margt.
 27. Morgan, J. I., civil servant
 29. Wilson, W. C., Corp. official
 31. Haslett, John T., civil servant
 33. Henderson, Jas., B.B.C. official
 35. Wilson, James, iron turner
 37. Vacant
 39. Agnew, J. R., agent
 41. McVittie, John S., representative
 43. Bowman, H. G., electrician
 45. Comyns, W., school teacher
 47. Brock, George, insurance official
 49. Forsythe, W. H., representative
 51. Mitchell, Robert, agent
                     __________

..........here is Gortgrib Drive
   6. Creighton, J. McC., bank official
   8. Morton, Mrs. M. E., teacher
 10. Palmer, Thomas, insurance official
 12. Barr, James, radio officer
 14. McQuillan, J. McL., estimator
 16. Nelson, John, manager
 18. Wilson, Andrew, metallurgist
 20. Baird, Andrew, fitter
 22. Bowes, Basil C., radio officer
 24. Walker, W. K., electrician
 26. Carmichael, D. O., surveyor
 28. McNally, William H., traveller
 30. Cleland, D., insurance official
 32. McBride, R., clerk
 34. Savage, Mrs. Agnes B.

Russell Street
from 61 Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Vacant
   5. Smyth, William James, dealer
..........here is Grace Street
   9. Gilmore, Mrs. Annie
 11. McHugh, Patrick, labourer
 13. McAvoy, Thos., plate layer
 15. McGuigan, Mrs. Mary
 17. Thompson, Matthew
 19. Carnival Manufacturing Co., overall manufacturers
   "   Stanley, J. H., & Co. Ltd., overall manufacturers
 21. Cullen, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Sturgeon, James, builder
..........here is Catherine Street North
 25. Callan, Mrs. Annie
 27. Morrison, Hugh, motor driver
 29. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. O'Neill, A., labourer
 33. McFaul, R., cattleman
 35. Murphy, J., metal worker
 37. Parnham, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Joy Street
 39. Ferguson, Harry (Motors) Ltd., rear entrance
   "   Donald & Co. (goods entrance)
   "   Smith, C. B., & Co. (goods entrance)
   "   McCartney, George, & Co. Ltd. (stores)
                    __________

2-4. McCaw, Frederick, & Co. Ltd., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Lagan Linens. traced and fancy linen manufacturers
..........here is Grace Street
   6. Wisdom, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McCrisken, Miss Mary E.
 10. Nicholl, Miss Mary
 12. Donnelly, Joseph, docker
 14. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth, confectioner
 16. McGurk, Arthur, publican
..........here is Catherine Street North
18-22. McLardy, R., Ltd., box makers
 24. Rooney, Mrs. Mary
 26. Devlin, Charles, labourer
 28. Murray, Jos., accountant
..........here is Joy Street
 30. Rea, Thomas, drover
 32. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 34. Store

Ruth Street
from 24 Adam Street to Edlingham Street

1-33. Vacant ground
 35. Reid, Mrs. Annie
 37. Lowry, Mrs. Esther
 39. Ferris, George, fitter
 41. Bradbury, Mrs. Martha
 43. Tait, W. J., painter
 45. Bell, Mrs. Jane
 47. McKinley, H., labourer
 49. McGregor, William, butcher
 51. McKinley, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Heslip, William, labourer
 55. McKinley, John, fitter
 57. Johnstone, Charles
 59. Reid, Thomas, joiner
 61. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
 63. McClean, John B., caulker
 65. Lowry, Mrs. Sarah J.
 67. Houston, Samuel, labourer
 69. Thompson, John, loader
 71. McClelland, Mrs. Harriett
 73. McIvor, James, labourer
 75. Hunter, Samuel, lorry driver
                    __________

   6. Bryans, W. S. H., bread server
   8. McMillan, Wm. J., storeman
 10. Wilson, William, joiner
 12. Gordon, Joseph, clerk
 14. Miles, Hugh, blacksmith
 16. Stevenson, Philip K., driller
 18. Wilson, Hugh, clerk
 20. Saunderson, J., steel erector
 22. Green, Mrs. Kathleen
 24. Hastings, Mrs. E.
 26. Fulton, Mrs. Mary
 28. Lucas, Walter, tug master
 30. Johnston, Frederick, fitter
 32. Stewart, T., brick layer
 34. Millar, Hugh
 36. Fulton, J., rivetter
 38. Cowan, William, labourer
 40. Hayes, John, lorry driver
 42. Magee, J., mechanic
 44. Occupied
 46. Blackwood, John
 48. O'Brien, S., painter
 50. Mitchell, John, plater's helper
 52. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Campbell, Wm., plasterer
 56. Kelly, Miss Mary, stitcher
 58. McGroggan, Hugh, bar man
 60. Middleton, W., painter
 62. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Conway, Miss W.
 66. Scott, David, storeman
 68. Smyth, Victor, labourer
 70. Rainey, Wm., tobacco worker
 72. Rainey, Samuel, painter
 74. Hunter, Samuel
 76. Wylie, Alexander, Grocer

Rutherford Street
from 78 Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

   1. Side door
 1a. Foster, Mrs. R.
   3. McAdam, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Nesbitt, Alexander, labourer
   7. Campbell, Robert G., labourer
   9. Occupied
 11. Occupied
 13. Waite, Francis, carter
 15. Gillespie, William
 17. Millar, F. J., lorry driver
 19. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 21. Walmsley, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Stevenson, John, labourer
 25. Boyle, Mrs. Annie
 27. Cully, John, lorry driver
 29. Hughes, H., labourer
 31. Tate, James, labourer
 33. Beckett, Thos., metal polisher
                    __________

   2. Scott, David, labourer
   4. Irwin, Rodney, clerk
   6. Kirk, Cecil, labourer
   8. Johnston, William, labourer
..........here in Hudson Street

Rutherglen Street
at 67 Ballygomartin Road

   1. McQueen, James A., fitter
   3. Kane, J., finisher
   5. McGarvey, David, brick layer
   7. Moore, John, machinist
   9. McCreary, Hugh J., insurance agent
 11. McMullan, G., machine man
 13. O'Neill, Mrs. Florence
 15. McKenna, William, driver
 17. Hamilton, James, engineer
 19. Bunting, George, machine man
 21. Mercer, Mrs. R.
 23. Macauley, William, salesman
 25. Crowe, Miss Agnes
 27. Noddings, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Cairns, Richard, labourer
 31. Sinclair, Mrs. Norah
 33. Mercer, T. F., brass finisher
 35. Wray, William
 37. Steel, William
 39. Burrell, Mrs. G.
 41. Sprott, R., M.I.M.I., manager
 43. McAllister, Mrs. Omaga
 45. Andrews, Wm. J., electrical engineer
 47. Hyde, Robert J., civil servant
 49. Wilson, John
 51. Walker, W., insurance supt
 53. Garvey, Mrs. C.
 55. McMaster, F. E., textile engineer
 57. Whitley, George, civil servant
 59. Crangle, Alexander, driver
 61. McConnell, John, joiner
 63. Orr, H.
 65. Magill, William E., driver
 67. Hinton, James, clerk
 69. McGready, Alfred, harness mounter
 71. McMaw, Thomas, printer
 73. Irwin, John, attendant
 75. McCluskie, Mrs. M.
 77. Magill, Thomas, carpet weaver
 79. Beggs, Thomas, clerk
 81. Fisher, Samuel, plumber
 83. Martin, G., wood machinist
 85. Clarke, Thomas, hackle setter
 87. McGill, Robert, iron turner
 89. McCann, James, painter
 91. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 93. Lewis, Wm., inspector
 95. Nicholl, Thomas, tailor
 97. Heslip, William, joiner
 99. Cullough, Charles, traveller
101. Hall, Daniel, brush maker
103. Wilson, ?, fitter
105. Ireland, Miss Sarah
107. Kitson, William, joiner
109. McKinney, Miss Margaret
111. Hayes, Mrs. Margaret
                     __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs. Emma
   4. Vacant
   6. Davidson, Edw., messenger
   8. Larmour, W., cabinet maker
 10. Stark, Mrs. J.
 12. Smith, Samuel
 14. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
 16. Agnew, Richard, labourer
 18. Patterson, Miss M.
 20. Pollock, Robert, plumber
 22. McClenaghan, M., boot repairer
 24. McKeaveney, John, fitter
 26. O'Neill, Mrs.
 28. Sye, Edward V., charge-hand
 30. Quigley, Robert G., electrician
 32. Gregg, T., clerk
 34. McKeown, J. S., salesman
 36. Clark, Dennis, fitter
 38. Best, Ralph, joiner
 40. Dalzell, H. I., motor mechanic
 42. Boyce, Mrs. Mary E.
 44. Hamilton, James, cashier
 46. Mahaffey, B., store keeper
 48. Lemoine, Garnet A., postman
 50. Wallace, William, rivetter
 52. Rainey, David, fireman
 54. Baxter, Edward, electric welder
 56. Malcolm, Robt., stereotyper
 58. Leet, Hugh, gas inspector (Lett in 1951)
 60. Lemon, James, butcher
 62. Cree, Mrs. Mary
 64. Beggs, J.
 66. Capper, Mrs.
 68. Reilly, James, fitter
 70. Parkinson, Edward, labourer
 72. McCrea, Mrs. F.
 74. Clifford, Robert, packer
 76. Davis, T., labourer
 78. Beattie, Mrs. Mary E., nursing orderly
 80. Gibson, Samuel, fitter
 82. Mulholland, William, iron turner
 84. Vacant
 86. Moore, G., iron moulder
 88. Nixon, W. H., joiner
 90. McMaster, E., welder
 92. Bickerstaff, J. F., grocer
..........here in Glencairn Crescent
 94. Green, James, driver
 96. McCaugherty, Geo., driver
 98. Reynolds, Burney, machinist
100. Cahoon, John A., clerk

Rutland Street
from 154 Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

       Side door
   1. McKitterick, Mrs. Hannah
   3. Fryers, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Gilmore, Charles, barman
   7. Windrim, Robert A., cleaner
   9. Lyle, Miss Annie
 11. Patton, Mrs. Lucinda
 13. Gunning, Thomas, machinist
 15. Rollston, Robert
 17. Burns, Mrs. Jean
 19. Hillock, William, fitter
 21. Hussey, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Howlin, George, machinist
 25. Gourley, ?
 27. Vacant
 29. Beckett, Frank, first aid attendant
 31. Saunders, Mrs. Harriet
 33. Tierney, Michael, courier
 35. Webster, Mrs. Annie
 37. Carr, George, plasterer
 39. Calvert, W. A. W., painter
 41. Rooney, Joseph, labourer
 43. Wilkinson, Mrs. Rachel
 45. Muir, James, house repairer
 47. McDonald, Miss
 49. Neill, Mrs. Isobel
 51. Shilliday, Misses
 53. Jackson, W., joiner
 55. Hume, John B., labourer
 57. Stevens, F. P. H., male nurse
 59. Seawright, Mrs. Eliz.
 61. Johnston, W., motor trimmer
 63. Jones, Miss Maud
 65. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 67. McAnoy, Mrs. May
 69. Jones, Mrs. S.
 71. Morrison, James
 73. Ferguson, Ellis, bus driver
                      __________

   2. Patterson, David, brick layer
   4. McKay, Mrs. Annie
   6. Keating, Miss Margaret
   8. Knox, Frank, missionary
 10. McDonald, William, joiner
 12. Kirk, R., piano tuner
 14. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Parkenson, Herbert J., electrician
 18. Boyce, Mrs. Bridget
 20. Strain, Nolan, compositor
 22. Cairns, Nurse Margaret
 24. Campbell, James, lorry driver
 26. Moore, Miss Gweneth
 28. McFarland, Miss Matilda
 30. Jackson, Robert G., labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Gargan, F. J., steel erector
 36. Hawkins, G., van man
 38. McGuigan, C.
 40. Henderson, Miss Mary
 42. Graham, Miss Mary H., shop assistant
 44. Wright, Robert
 46. Jamieson, John, mechanic
 48. Coates, George, caulker
 50. Loughrey, James
 52. Redmond, Mrs. Sarah
 54. Hutchinson, Miss Jane
 56. Watterson, F. J., clerk
 58. Vacant
 60. McCleery, William, engineer
 62. Vacant
 64. Black, John G., painter
 66. Rudge, Mrs. Edith
 68. Matthews, Robert, wood worker
 70. Smith, James P., medical attendant
 72. Moore, Mrs. Charlotte F.
 74. Noble, William

Rydalmere Street
at 367 Donegall Road

   1. Garage
3-19. Ulidia Clothing Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)
 25. Jersella Ltd., manufacturers
..........here in Lemberg Street
27-29. Devonshire Hemstitching Co. Ltd., hemstitchers and finishers
 33. Killen, Robert, driller
 35. Harrison, Mrs. Selina
 37. Irwin, Mrs. Mary E.
 39. Sherwood, H., patrolman
 41. McCullough, George, electrician
 43. Jordan, William, joiner
 45. Nelson, Mrs. Susan
 47. Steele, J., customs officer
 49. Gardiner, Harold, salesman
 51. McKinley, Robt., lorry driver
 53. McCord, Mrs. M.
 55. Rodgers, J., labourer
 57. Ellis, Thomas, checker
 59. McVeigh, Mrs. Hannah
 61. Irwin, Robert
 63. Mallon, Mrs. Mary
 65. Todd, Thomas, labourer
 67. Condell, Robert, labourer
                    __________

   2. Kelly, John, fitter's helper
   4. Murdock, Mrs. E.
   6. Watson, James E., printer
   8. Croscadden, W., cutter (Corscadden)
 10. Montgomery, John, docker
 12. Gamble, Robert, stoker
 14. Woods, W., printer
 16. Benson, S., mechanic
 18. Meneely, Miss Mary
 20. Hartley, Robert J., labourer
22-24. Reckitt & Coleman, Ltd., depot
28-30. Barron & Co., of Belfast Ltd., bag manufacturers
..........here in Lemberg Street
 32. Russell, Mrs. Alice
 34. Morrow, Andrew, cleaner
 36. Cairns, J., maintenance man
 38. Burrell, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Burrell, Norman, fitter
 42. Gillespie, J., carpenter
 44. Crossett, Kennedy, grocer
 46. Wilson, Mrs. Rebecca
 48. Mason, Henry H., docker
 50. Morgan, David, joiner
 52. Scott, James, van man
 54. Clarke, James, driller
 56. Bailie, J.
 58. Wilson, John, labourer
 60. Wilson, Mrs. Mary R.
 62. Smyth, Alexander, fitter
 64. Armstrong, John L., clerk
 66. Scott, Thomas, supervisor
 68. Marks, Mrs. Mary E.
 70. Malcolmson, John, machinist
 72. Gibson, Samuel, telephonist