LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Abbey Gardens
at 51 Summerhill Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant
..........here is Summerhill Avenue
 17. Hamilton, J., fish monger
 19. Watson, R. H., Corporation official
 21. McMinn, H. T., grocer
 23. Shaw, J. A., marine engineer
 25. Heverin, Const. P., R.U.C.
 27. Beattie, Robert, clerk
 29. Mawhinney, Miss M. A.
 31. McCullough, T., foreman joiner
 33. Stock, F., motor engineer
 35. Stock, H., motor engineer
 37. Robinson, Jas., comm. traveller
 39. McKinley, ?
 41. Alton, W., traveller
 43. Calvert, Cecil, B.Com., A.C.C.A.
 45. Wilson, Howard J., representative, Associated :Lead Manufacturers, Ltd. (Howard J. Wilson, Rep.)
 47. Williams, James L., clerk
49-51. Vacant ground
 53. Shields, Wilson, mechanical engineer
                            __________

   2. Mackie, J., bread server
   4. Graham, Henry, school teacher
   6. Occupied
   8. Armer, Cecil, representative
 10. Rogerson, A., engineer
 12. Jackson, George B.
 14. Morgan, J. J. E., draughtsman
 16. Carmont, C. M., fitter
 18. Donaldson, J. W., secty.
 20. Lloyd, G., purchasing officer
 22. Smith, T., tobacconist
 24. Browne, Lt.-Commander R. W., R.N.
 26. Maxwell, W. C., engineer
 28. Talbot, R., civil servant
 30. Smith, D. B.
 32. Connolly, Miss Annie
 34. Jackson, W. H., sales engineer
 36. McClean, Alfred
 38. Wilson, S. H., L.D.S.
 40. Creswell, T. W., chemist
..........here is Abbey Road
 42. Boyce, John
 44. Watterson, R., R.N.
 46. Gourley, M. L. G., comm. traveller
 48. Davis, Robert, draughtsman
 50. Wilson, R. R., manager
 52. Patterson, V. G., painter & decorator
 54. Farrant, W. W., harbour official

Abbey Park
off Abbey Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       McDermott, Wm. G., builder
       Occupied
       Occupied
       Robinson, Rev. W. H.
       Occupied
       Reid, Kenneth, civil servant
       Houses being built
   1. Milligan, Thomas, bread server
   3. Rowlinson, S. A., lecturer
   5. Spence, Norman, electrician
   7. Edgar, James, records officer
   9. Rouke, T. A., boiler coverer
   "   Rouke, Thomas & Son, insulation contractors
 11. Landridge, W. H., plumber
 13. Cusick, Mrs. K., school teacher
 15. Lindsay, Miss E. M.
 17. Dickson, Henry
 19. Kerr, Norman C., M.N.
 21. McGonigle, Mrs. Cora
 23. Finney, Joseph, draughtsman
 25. Arlow, Wm. J., secretary
 27. Macdonald, K. M., representative
 29. Duffield, A. C., assistant foreman
 31. Reid, L. V. J., bank official
 33. Gibson, T. J., works manager
 35. Pragnell, V., civil servant
       Vacant ground
..........here is Abbey Road
 41. Sloan, Brian, clerk
 43. Walls, Robert A., representative
 45. Pringle, John, industrial chemist
 47. Boyd, Robert, civil servant
 49. Gilmore, James, supt.
 51. Levis, George, manager
 53. Mears, William, clerk
 55. Flanagan, Dist.-Insp. James, R.U.C.
 57. Mair, W. D., insurance official
 59. May, Fred., techn. assistant
 61. Crozier, Brian, fitter
 63. McLaren, Alfred
 65. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Childs, ?
 69. Campbell, W. L., photographer
 71. Morgan, William, joiner
 73. Wilson, Joseph
 75. Adams, James
 77. Andrews, Robert, draughtsman
 79. Pyper, Desmond W., civil servant
 81. Morris, J., newspaper representative
       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Wilson, H., clerk
       Occupied
       Townley, Edgar, baker
       Purdon, Wm. A., civil servant
       Robinson, Thomas, caterer
       Reid, Maurice, draughtsman
       Tosh, Charles, comm. traveller
       Taylor, Thomas, engineer
       Occupied
       Occupied
       Occupied
       Occupied
   2. Spence, W., engineer
   4. Cullen, J. W., accountant
   6. Shannon, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. Guest, R. H., manufacturers' agent
 10. Clarke, Hugh McC., outfitter
 12. Fogarty, A. E., secretary
 14. Bell, W., comm. traveller
 16. Occupied
 18. Ramsay, C., civil servant
 20. Ringland, Conrad R., electrical engineer
 22. Kennedy, John R., engineer
 24. Baker, R., foreman fitter
 26. Falls, F., publican
 28. McGuigan, J. J., picture framer
 30. Anderson, John, school teacher
 32. McClelland, J., traveller
 34. Shaw, G. S., chartered secretary
 36. Rodd, Thomas H., R.N.
..........here is Abbey Road
 42. Wilkinson, R., marine engineer
 44. Ferguson, J. E., marine engineer
 46. Burke, Mrs. Agnes
 48. Steers, W. N., railway official
 50. Ewing, E. W., draughtsman
 52. Topping, J. J.
 54. Ringland, Jas. V. T., R.U.C.
 56. Parke, J., M.C., civil servant
 58. Haslett, J. S., A.C.I.S., civil servant
 60. Hutchinson, Victor
 62. McIlhagga, Mrs. Kathleen
 64. Mole, H. H. R., civil servant
 66. Moulds, Wm., fitter
 68. Gilmore, Miss Dorothy
 70. Murphy, Paul, foreman
 72. Gruhn, John M.
 74. Rogers, H. H., inspector
 76. Murphy, James W.
 78. Lowry, G. J. T., draughtsman
 80. Archer, Mrs. K. M.
 82. Sprott, John, civil servant
 84. Crawford, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 86. Lee, Frederick, plumber
 88. Occupied
 90. O'Prey, Ronald
 92. Ferriss, Ronald J.
       Vacant ground

Abbey Road
from 198a King's Road to Abbey Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Bowden, R. J., civil servant
   3. Bain, Philip, engineer
   5. Dickson, Misses I. M. & J. C.
   7. Ritchie, John
..........here is South Sperrin
..........here is South Sperrin
   9. Houston, Robt., bookkeeper
 11. Milway, C. P., civil engineer
 13. Berner, Miss I. D., civil servant
   "   Berner, Miss Elizabeth, L.T.C.L., A.Mus.T.C.L.
 15. McMonagle, Marshall, supt.
 17. Carson, Robert, cabinet maker
 19. Magowan, J. R., journalist
 21. Whitford, John H., inspector
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Occupied
   4. McConachie, Leo. J., fitter (McConaghey, Leo. J., fitter in 1951)
   6. Hutchinson, Wm., engineer
   8. McEvoy, Francis, foreman
 10. Deane, C. D., corporation official
..........here is Gortin Park
 12. Occupied
 14. Pollen, J. W., Corp. official
 16. Shannon, Thomas W., inspector
 18. Powell, Mrs. E. R.
 20. Lorimer, Russell, traveller

Abbey Street West
at 36 Hanna Street

   1. Horner, S., painter
   2. White, W. G.
   3. McMurray, Thomas, labourer
   4. Beattie, John, labourer
   5. McDowell, Henry, labourer
       Vacant ground

Abbeydale Crescent
from 684 Crumlin Road to Abbeydale Drive

   1. Wilson, Miss Mary, newsagent
   3. Cunningham, John, iron turner
   5. McDonald, W. J., A.M.I.Mech.E.
   7. McGuire, Mrs. Edith
   9. Tate, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Bradley, Thomas D., manager
 13. Gibson, Matthew, teacher
 15. McMorran, Jas., heating engineer
 17. Todd, Thos. J., machinist
 19. Lowans, Albert, linen business
 21. Quinn, Mrs. Amelia, fruiterer
 23. Courtney, Harper, fitter
 25. Gill, Albert, clerk
 27. Taylor, A. G., deputy prison governor
 29. Stevenson, Thomas, plater
 31. Tully, Geo., P.O. official
 33. Jamison, Thomas, foreman
 35. McKinnie, Albert, bus inspector
 37. Clarke, John, P.O. engineer
 39. McMillen, John, M.N.
 41. McAteer, Ronald, caulker
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Kerr, J., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Abbeydale Parade
   4. Milligan, Wm. J., accountant
   6. Thornton, Mervyn, marine engineer
   8. Shaw, Wallace, manager
 10. Lyttle, William J.
 12. Giffen, Gerard, publican
 14. Fullerton, William, draughtsman
 16. Harper, Norman R., salesman
 18. Occupied
 20. Black, David
 22. Steele, William J., baker
       Vacant ground

Abbeydale Drive
from 640 Crumlin Road to Abbeydale Crescent

   1. Mackey, John, builder
   3. Taggart, A. J., civil servant
..........here is Abbeydale Parade
   5. Christie, Wm. L., decorator contractor
       Houses being built
                            __________

   2. Caulfield, Adair, joiner
   4. Montgomery, A. F., works manager
   6. Watson, Joseph, grocer
   8. Catherwood, R. McC., civil servant
 10. Hair, Robert S., sheet metal worker
 12. McConnell, W. C., foreman
 14. Mullan, Walter, lamp lighter
 16. Noble, James F., electrician

Abbeydale Gardens
off Abbeydale Park

   1. Heslip, J. C., B.Sc., M.I.Mech.E.
   3. McVeigh, T. B., manager
   5. Ramsey, A. J., clerk
   7. Lundy, Barnet, draughtsman
   9. Lawson, D. E., supervisor
 11. Cardy, David, clerk
 13. McComb, Wm. J., dyer
 15. Christie, Wm. H., civil servant
 17. McGavock, James, manager
                             __________

   2. Wilson, John G., manager
   4. Stewart, Robert, traveller
   6. Barter, Mrs. M. E., private secretary
   8. Armstrong, John, hardware merchant
 10. McCorkell, Norman, grocer
 12. Wallace, Rev. J. S., B.D.
       Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., recreation ground
 14. Russell, Mrs. Mary B.
 16. Christie, Robert, wallpaper merchant
 18. Armstrong, J., fish restaurant proprietor
 20. Lemon, H. M., cashier
 22. Quigley, D. S. H.
 24. McCann, Edwd., civil servant
 26. McCullough, J. E., teacher
 28. Kirk, James, manager

Abbeydale Parade
from 3 Abbeydale Drive to Abbeydale Crescent

   1. Burns, John L., traveller
   3. Roulston, Robert, assistant manager
   5. Williams, Percy M., accountant
   7. Dunlop, Henry, boot repairer
   9. Best, Thomas, accountant
 11. Moore, G. W., chemist
 13. McGoldrick, Thos. A., newsagent
 15. Harris, Robert, M.N.
 17. McDowell, Stanley, auctioneer
 19. Porter, David A., foreman
 21. Reddick, James, representative
 23. McAvoy, William, rate fixer
 25. Occupied
 27. Hurst, William H., joiner
 29. Occupied
                            __________

   2. Moles, Wm. J., traveller
   4. Patton, Hugh, driver
   6. Moore, Constantine, Corp. official
   8. Occupied
 10. Occupied
 12. Weir, Wm. J., shop fitter
 14. McCloy, frank, inspector
 16. Occupied
 18. Montgomery, ?
 20. Johnston, Wm., foreman
 22. McCullough, Maurice, civil servant
 24. Occupied
 26. Brown, Robert, assistant manager
 28. Nelson, Mrs. Dorothea E.

Abbeydale Park
from 626 Crumlin Road to Abbeydale Gardens

   1. Megahey, John B., cattle exporter
   3. McKenna, Anthony, manager
   5. Gorfunkle, Wilfred
   7. Halliday, Solomon, baker
   9. Stewart, Saml. W., civil servant
 11. Stewart, W. A., insurance manager
 13. Hagan, W. J., manager
 15. O'Hara, Miss C.
 17. Boyd, R.
 19. Thompson, L. F., O.B.E., prison governor
 21. Barlow, Dennis, hardware merchant
 23. Parker, Mrs. Meta, health visitor
 25. Shearer, Charles, manager
 27. Stewart, R. G., draper
                             __________

   2. Nelson, Mrs. Joan
   4. Boyle,  Miss E. V.
   6. Nicholson, John, pawnbroker
   8. O'Hara, Thomas, card cutter
       Vacant ground
 12. Black, Joseph, bread server
 14. Brew, Mrs. E.
 16. Milligan, J., Corporation official

Abbot Street
at 56 Lavinia Street

   1. Sutters, Wm., labourer
   3. Crothers, James, salesman
   5. Harper, J., electrician
   7. Aiken, Mrs. Winifred
   9. Willis, E., labourer
 11. Macauley, T., sheet metal worker
 13. Surplus, John, photographer
 15. McAllister, H. A., gas worker
 17. Morrow, Thomas, blacksmith
 19. Johnston, H., stone cutter
 21. Harbinson, H., engine driver
 23. Nesbitt, Samuel, driver
 25. Rafferty, John J., labourer
 27. Martin, Gilmore, labourer
 29. McAllister, James, mechanic
 31. Magowan, William. loader
 33. Totton, Robert, joiner
 35. Gurnett, Miss M.
 37. Doherty, William, driver
 39. Caulfield, Michael, driver
 41. Christie, R., warehouseman
 43. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Reid, James, labourer
 47. Hogg, Norman, fitter
 49. Millar, Miss S. A.
 51. Weir, Mrs. M.
 53. Morrow, Reginald, iron turner
 55. Occupied
 57. Clarke, Peter, fitter
 59. Stevenson, Henry, checker
                           __________

..........here is Peveril Street
   2. Wilkinson, Thomas, mechanic
   4. Thomas, Edward N., electrician
   6. Hanley, Robert
   8. Occupied
 10. Aiken, William, bus conductor
 12. Casement, William, foreman
 14. Reilly, R. H., fitter's helper
..........here is Ivanhoe Street
 16. Hamilton, Wm. J., lorry driver
 18. Cochrane, Archibald, labourer
 20. Owens, Francis, lorry driver
 22. Lambert, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Store

Abercorn Basin
Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., coal yard
       Macpherson & Todd, Ltd., coal yard
..........here is Macart Road
       Kelly, John, Ltd., coal yard
       Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., coal yard
       Macpherson & Todd Ltd., coal yard
       Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Coal Dept.
       Lyons, R. J., & Co. (depot)
       Porter, James W., Ltd., coal depot

Abercorn Street
from 20 Claremont St. to Camden Street

   1. Crawford, Jas., apron manufacturer
   3. Allen, Mrs. S.
   5. Hall, A., post office official
   7. Patterson, Mrs. T. E.
   9. Power, E., army
 11. Williamson, Robert, printer
                             __________

       Claremont Street Hospital

Abercorn Street North
from 63 Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Magill, Miss Lucy
   3. Skillen, Mrs. Bridget
   5. McMullan, Joseph
   7. Campbell, Miss Mary
   9. Harbinson, John, dealer
 11. Reilly, Mrs. Letitia
 13. Hamill, Miss Olive
 15. Adams, David, labourer
 17. O'Neill, Daniel, miller
 19. Kearney, Joseph, labourer
 21. Dennison, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Johnston, Misses
 25. O'Neill, Mrs. Rosena
 27. Curry, John J., labourer
 29. Teggart, Daniel, labourer
 31. Begley, Patrick, labourer
 33. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 35. Murphy, Patrick J., cleaner
 37. Slane, Frank, labourer
                        __________

   2. McCullough, James, grocer
   4. Ritchie, Jos., labourer
   6. Nash, Miss Mary
   8. McClarnon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Magill, Joseph
 12. McAughey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. McDonald, Thos., labourer
 16. Slane, Peter, painter
 18. McDermott, Edwd., labourer
 20. Kane, Henry
 22. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 24. Johnston, Gerard, labourer
 26. Hodgins, Mrs. Mary
 28. Toman, Mrs. Mary
 30. Maguire, Lawrence, labourer
 32. Shortt, Frank, labourer
 34. McKinney, Mrs. Kathleen
 36. McShane, Patrick, labourer
 38. Collins, Mrs. Teresa
 40. Kane, Mrs. Helena
 42. Steenson, Mrs. Susan
 44. Murphy, P. J., labourer
44a. Canavan, Edward, general merchant

Aberdeen Street
from 172 Shankill Road to Luke Street

1-3. Side doors
   5. Stitt, W. J. (store)
   7. McMullan, S. G., labourer
   9. White, James
 11. Miller, Robert, iron turner
 13. Reid, James
 15. Smith, Robert, machine man
 17. Davidson, Miss Elizabeth
 19. Carlisle, Miss Mary E.
21a. Anderson, Thomas, haulage contractor
   "   Porter, Ernest, dealer
 21. Boyd, John H., manager
 23. Donnelly, S. W.
 25. Gwyn, James, lorry driver
 27. Occupied
 29. Woodside, John, labourer
 31. McIlroy, John, fitter
 33. Officer, Arthur, turncock
 35. Gaston, Hugh, caretaker
35-39. Argyle Primary School
 41. McMaw, Mrs. Emma
 43. Boyce, John S., lorry driver
 45. Doherty, Robt., plater's helper
 47. Martin, Stephen
 49. Gould, Edward C., bus conductor
 51. Smith, George, fitter
 53. McBride, V., carter
 55. Martin, Wm.
 57. Jones, Hubert F., upholsterer
 59. Diven, John, labourer
 61. Kelly, David
 63. Campbell, Wm., slinger
 65. Moon, William J., steel erector
 67. Cush, Nathaniel, labourer
 69. Brown, Walter, M.N.
 71. Stewart, John, grocer
 73. Carvill, John, labourer
 75. Swindell, Henry, gas worker
 77. Davison, F. W., labourer
 79. Porter, Ernest, dealer
 81. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
                             __________

   2. Gwyn, James, house repairer
 2a. Cunningham, William
 2b. Ritchie, John, machinist
   4. Hislop, William, builder and house repairer
   6. Beattie, Abraham, labourer
   8. Lemon, Miss Kathleen
 10. Mellon, W., labourer
 12. Mussen, John, bus conductor
 14. McBride, Edward, hodsman
 16. Rourke, Thomas
 18. Cunningham, Samuel, labourer
 20. Gillespie, Chas., brick layer
 22. Moody, Samuel
 24. McAlister, Wm., labourer
 26. Edens, ?
 28. Stevenson, Samuel, labourer
 30. Nesbitt, Lawrence, labourer
 32. Carlisle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Millar, W. J., painter
 36. Doak, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Cowden, Norman, mechanic
..........here is Linen Street
 40. McRoberts, David
 42. Courtney, Thos., labourer
 44. Carlisle, Samuel L., house repairer
 46. Whiteside, V. A. S., machinist
 48. Neill, Walter, labourer
 50. Lemon, Alex., labourer
 52. Gracey, Wm., labourer
 54. Gracey, Miss Kathleen
 56. Johnston, Alexander, labourer
 58. Hosick, John, labourer
 60. Pherson, William, labourer
 62. Lee, Miss L.
 64. Moore, John J., inspector
 66. Downes, Mrs. Florence
 68. Dowie, Mrs. Isabella
 70. Moore, Robt., labourer
 72. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 74. Lowry, Robert
 76. Adair, John
 78. Rodgers, George, R.A.F.
 80. Smith, John, labourer
 82. Wallace, Albert, clerk
 84. McCartney, Thomas, labourer
 86. Moore, Wm. John, brick layer
 88. Redpath, Miss Mary, weaver
 90. Reid, Thomas, M.N.

Abetta Parade
at 313 Beersbridge Road

   1. Thomas, G. E., bus driver
   3. Keating, Hans, bundler
   5. Shaw, John, labourer
   7. Fitzgerald, Thomas, welder
   9. McCurdy, W., sheet metal welder
 9a. Bloomfield Labour Party Hall
 11. Taylor, Miss Anna
 13. Buchanan, William, labourer
 15. Ralph, Stanley, joiner
 17. Brown, Norman, electrician
 19. McCoo, Richard, labourer
 21. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 23. McCoubrey, W. J., blacksmith
 25. Cameron, R., brick layer
 27. Kell, Wesley, joiner
 29. Wherry, Hamilton, joiner
 31. Miller, Thomas, bus conductor
 33. Patterson, James, joiner
 35. McKelvey, Hugh, labourer
 37. Steenson, William J., labourer
 39. Casement, Thomas, fitter
 41. Rainey, S., plumber's assistant
 43. Ferguson, Mrs. Catherine
 45. Heaney, William, painter
.........here is Woodcot Avenue
       Vacant ground
       Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd. - garage
.........here is Glenhoy Drive
                              __________

   2. Teer, Ralph, shipwright
   4. Simpson, R. A., blacksmith's helper
   6. Livingston, J. E., fitter (Livingstone in 1951)
   8. Malloy, Joseph, iron moulder
 10. Vennard, Victor M., butcher
 12. Wilson, Mrs. Kathleen
 14. McGimpsey, W;. K., fitter
 16. Robinson, J. O., postman
 18. Kerr, Joseph, machinist
 20. Stack, James
 22. Petherick, Edward, plumber
 24. Ballentyne, Thos., labourer (Valentine, Thos., labourer in 1951)
 26. Millar, John, plasterer
 28. Gibson, Henry, labourer
 30. Faulkner, A. E., plater
 32. Sloan, William J., labourer
 34. Reid, Ronald E., plumber
 36. Spence, Hugh F., coppersmith
 38. Rutherford, George, labourer
 40. Johnston, John, boiler maker
 42. Teer, Daniel, labourer
 44. Peacock, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Mullan, John, labourer
 48. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 50. Bell, Mrs. Susan
 52. Rainey, F. A., charge hand
........here is Woodcot Avenue
       vacant ground
 54. McDowell, George, fitter
 56. Carson, Joseph, labourer
 58. Burns, James, driver
 60. Roper, Wm. H., driver
 62. Betts, J. H., fitter
 64. McGrillan, Mrs. Margaret (McGrillen, P. in 1951)
 66. Hall, Albert E., manager

Abingdon Street
at 169 Donegall Road

   1. Wardlow, William, box maker
   3. Keys, Allan, bus driver
   5. Campbell, Robt., plasterer
   7. Horne, William, joiner
   9. Armstrong, F., boiler man
 11. Campbell, R.
 13. Gordon, William, labourer
 15. Hill, William, fitter
 17. Greer, Miss Elizabeth J.
 19. Magill, Henry, labourer
 21. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 23. McKernan, Wm. J., labourer
 25. Neill, Mrs. Edith
 27. Boyd, Miss E.
 29. Carlisle, Thos., iron moulder
 31. Harrison, R.
 33. Woods, Joseph, bar man
 35. Caswell, Thos., tinsmith
 37. McClean, Jos., motor mechanic
 39. Martin, W., labourer
 41. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 43. Steenson, Miss Mary Jane
 45. Goodfellow, Miss K.
 47. Ferguson, Mrs. A. E.
 49. Walker, James, foreman
 51. Scott, William, labourer
 53. Law, A., church officer
 55. Matier, John, machinist
 57. Walker, D., fitter
 59. Long, Miss K.
 61. Kingsberry, Geo., tram driver
 63. Walker, Miss Sarah
 65. Occupied
 67. Creighton, Wm., lorry driver
 69. Halliday, Wm., conductor
 71. Ashby, Wm., labourer
 73. Campbell, Richard, labourer
 75. Doran, Mrs. Eleanor
 77. Hutchinson, James, fitter
 79. Vacant
 81. Clelland, David, labourer
 83. Hamilton, Miss Elizabeth
 85. Dudley, James, fitter
 87. Martin, Arthur, lapper
 89. Maginnes, Wm., labourer
 91. Ferguson, H., smiths' helper
 93. Harvey, Geo., store man
 95. Preston, Miss Margaret
 97. Harvey, G., printer
 99. Caswell, Miss M.
                            __________

 2a. Greer, Wm., motor body repairer
   2. Keough, Wm., labourer
   4. James, W. J., labourer
   6. Mulholland, Jos., lighterman
   8. Wolsey, Mrs. Mary
 10. Watson, Samuel
 12. Irwin, John, plater
 14. Keery, Wm., security officer
 16. Higgins, A., labourer
 18. Beggs, James
 20. George, John, bus conductor
 22. McCarthy, Mrs. Sarah J.
 24. Brown, David, electrician
 26. Wallace, Eric, meter inspector
 28. Frazer, Mrs. Mary

Abyssinia Street
from 73 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Meehan, Patrick, grocer
   3. McCallin, Arthur, labourer
   5. McCann, Patrick, labourer
   7. Bannon, John
   9. Butler, John P., brick layer
 11. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
 13. Donnelly, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Gorman, John, labourer
 17. Devlin, Francis, driver
 19. King, Jos., mechanic
 21. Price, James J., labourer
 23. Carson, Alexander, carter
 25. McCann, Mrs. Catherine
 27. Brady, Gerard, labourer
 29. Houston, John, labourer
 31. McCloskey, Patk., linen lapper
 33. Carbine, George, fitter
 35. Keenan, Charles, labourer
 37. Carberry, Peter, labourer
 39. Burke, Frank, labourer
 41. Rowan, Mrs. Bridget
 43. Grogan, Hugh
 45. McGuinness, Mrs. Isabella
 47. Pollard, Mrs. Josephine
 49. Hale, John, labourer
49a. Brady, Miss Mary
 51. Wilson, James, labourer
 53. Smyth, Miss Sarah
 55. Hayes, Gerard, painter
 57. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 59. Lynas, Miss Teresa
 61. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
 63. Occupied
 65. Colhoun, Patrick, bill poster
 67. Delaney, Arthur, labourer
 69. Bunting, R. J., fitter
 71. Wilson, William, compositor
 73. Bannon, Mrs. Ann
 75. Meenan, Arthur, labourer
 77. Dougan, Frederick
 79. Murphy, James, plasterer
 81. Kellegher, Miss May
                           __________

   2. Barrett, William, red leader
   4. Morgan, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Cunningham, Patrick J.
   8. Occupied
 10. Auld, Samuel
 12. Hart, Mrs. Mary
 14. Loughran, Mrs. Mary
 16. Culbertson, Henry, labourer
 18. Morgan, Samuel, labourer
 20. Deeds, William, press operator
 22. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 24. McErlean, George, labourer
 26. McDonald, Roche, labourer
 28. O'Connor, Mrs. Annie
 30. Rafferty, Peter, labourer
 32. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
 34. Killen, Joseph
 36. Killen, Wm., lorry driver
 38. O'Hagan, Edward, labourer
 40. McAlea, Miss Mary
 42. Campbell, Mrs. Josephine
 44. Devlin, Peter, labourer (Devine, Mrs. in 1951)
 46. Warren, Mrs. Annie
 48. Devlin, Peter, painter
 50. Catney, James, salesman
 52. McParland, Miss M., confectioner
 54. Smyth, Wm. J., labourer
 56. Brammeld, Miss Nellie
 58. McAllister, Robt., lorry driver
 60. O'Neill, James
 62. Matthews, Miss May Alice
 64. Mulholland, Patrick, fitter
 66. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 68. McEntee, John P., labourer
 70. Hyland, Henry
 72. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 74. Armour, William
 76. McCrory, Wm. M., railway guard
 78. Hughes, Benedict, labourer
 80. Kelly, James, fireman
 82. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Sinclair, William T., fitter
 86. Barr, Peter J., labourer
       Side door

Academy Street
from 75 Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Vacant
 13. Morrison, Miss Susan
 15. McGuinness, Wm., grocer
 17. Vacant ground
19-23. Vacant
 25. Forsythe, Wm., verger
 27. McConkey, Joseph B., assistant verger
 29. McDowell, Frank, labourer
 31. Salvation Army, The
 33. Loughran, John, clerk
33a. Laughlin, R. G., & Sons, Ltd. (stores)
35-39. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd. (stores)
..........here is Exchange Street West
45-67 Vacant ground
69-75. Hilland & Stewart Ltd. Tea & Sugar Merchants
..........here is Exchange Street
 77. McKenna, Mrs. Florence
   "   McCormick, P.
   "   Skey, Mrs. Margaret
 79. McWilliams, Mrs. Margaret
81-87. Logan, M. C., Chartered Architect
   "   Leacock & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Hemstitchers and Embroiderers
89-91. Crowe, Thomas, Ltd., heating and electrical engineers
   "   Academy Shirt Co., Shirt Manufacturers
..........here is Little Edward Street
                            __________

4-38 vacant ground
..........here is Curtis Street
40-62. Belfast Education Authority; Administrative Dept.; Education Welfare Dept.; Further Education Dept.; Education Architects Dept.; School Health Services (Central Clinic); Youth Advisory Service
   "   Stephens, G. V., caretaker
..........here is Brown's Row

Acton Street
from 9 Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

   1. Sloan, J., labourer
   3. Martin, Joseph, electrician
   5. Stitt, J., moulder
   7. Hughes, Wm., sheet metal worker
   9. Gardiner, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Gordon, Miss Caroline
 13. Whiteside, Mrs. Eva
 15. Osborne, David, rivetter
 17. Parkinson, Jas., labourer
 19. Spence, James I., butcher
 21. Foster, Robert, labourer
 23. Livingstone, Geo., artist
 25. Hayes, H., bus driver
 27. Neill, David, machinist
 29. Brannigan, W., pattern maker
                          __________

   2. McCurley, A. E., crane driver
   4. McCready, John, machinist
   6. Geddis, John, packer
   8. Huddleston, Wm., machinist
 10. Whiteside, W. R.
 12. Wilkinson, Robt., iron turner
 14. Greer, Mrs. Jane B.
 16. Culbert, Hugh, driver
 18. Ross, Mrs. Mary E.
 20. Kingsmore, Joseph, fitter
 22. Shivers, Jos., docker
 24. McCalmont, John, machinist
 26. Graham, Hugh, painter
 28. Adair, Mrs. Agnes F.
 30. Sloan, Mrs. Mary

Adam Street
from 79a Duncairn Gardens to Mervue Street

 1a. Pollock, G., watchman
 1b. Kennedy, Andrew
   1. Briscoe, Henry, sheet metal worker
   3. Todd, Samuel, caulker
   5. Crowe, Frank, labourer
   7. McLoughlin, James, bus conductor
   9. Johnston, George, steel erector
 11. Saunders, Mrs. M. K., S.R.N.
 13. Gault, Miss Agnes
 15. Wright, David, iron dresser
 17. McClure, Mrs. L.
 19. McCullough, G,., packer
..........here is Upper Canning Street
 21. Melville, David, cutter
 23. Donley, Thomas, red leader
 25. Linton, Robert, driller
 27. Shanks, F. A., machinist
 29. Melville, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Carlile, John, labourer
 33. Craig, George, clerk
 35. McColgan, Edward, tobacco blender
 37. Magee, Mrs. E. C.
 39. Johnston, Mrs. Kathleen
 41. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 43. Cowan, Mrs. Janet
 45. Templeton, Miss Margaret
 47. Venus, Thomas, railwayman
 49. Cosby, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Melville, Sydney, joiner
 53. Wilson, David, fitter
 55. Shanks, John
 57. Copeland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. McCartney, W., bus conductor
 61. Shankelton, R. J., bus inspector
 63. Melville, R., labourer
 65. Bateson, Wm. J., labourer
 67. Crothers, James, confectioner
..........here is Mervue Street
                           __________

 2a. Gospel Hall
........here is Copperfield Street
   2. Steele, Thomas
   4. Watson, John W.
   6. Bryson, R. S.
   8. Farrell, F., comm. traveller
 10. Dougan, Mrs. E.
 12. Millar, Fred, sheet metal worker
..........here is Upper Canning Street
14-16. Forte, A. A., confectioner and grocer
 18. Leitch, William, fitter's helper
 20. McKillen, Henry, painter
 22. Frosdick, Ernest, lorry driver
 24. Campbell, J., labourer
..........here is Ruth Street
 26. Russell, Thomas, driller
 28. Gorman, Geo., despatch clerk
 30. Kelsall, Geo., boiler maker
 32. McDonnell, Mrs. C.
 34. McKee, Archibald, caulker
 36. Kewley, Miss Margaret
..........here is Hogarth Street
38-46. vacant ground

Addition Place
at 5 Coates' Street

     Devlin, Francis, dealer

Adela Place
from 34 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

1-2 vacant ground
   3. Barber, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Broderick, M., rigger
   5. Corner, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Barber, Mrs. Margaret

Adela Street
from 24 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Smith, Thomas
   3. Mahoney, David, packer
   5. McAuley, Misses C. & T.
   7. Davis, Isaac, cutler
   9. Occupied
 11. Occupied
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   6. Officer, Thomas, labourer
   8. Cannon, D., barman
 10. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Kelly, J., green grocer
 14. McCann, P., bus driver
       Side door

Adelaide Avenue
from 461 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Waring, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Occupied
   5. Speers, W. D., fitter
   7. Dunn, T.
   9. Boland, Miss Ruth
 11. Ferguson, James
 13. Crockett, Robert
 15. White, W. I., photographer
 17. Dodds, James
 19. Griffith, Arnold, manager
 21. McKernan, J., clerk
 23. Orr, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Robinson, The Misses
 27. Nixon, Const. Isaac, R.U.C.
 29. Hood, Miss Jean
 31. Occupied
 33. Dorrian, J. S., clerk
 35. Magee, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
 37. Boland, Wm., supervisor
 39. Aiken, Fred., french polisher
 41. McAuley, Robt., motor engineer
 43. Reid, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Great Northern Street
       Ulster Transport Authority - Adelaide Railway Station. Loco. Depot
                            __________

   2. Lynch, W. J., patrol man
   4. Downs, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Hall, T. H., insurance agent
   8. Holmes, T. B., van driver
 10. Spencer, Mrs. Jeannie
 12. Dawson, Miss O. A., civil servant
 14. Heaney, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Jones, Harold
 18. Gordon, Wilson, hair dresser
 20. Cameron, R.
 22. Henderson, Jas., inspector
 24. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 28. McKernan, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Robinson, Samuel, joiner
 32. Doyle, Michael
 34. Hughes, ?
 36. Maxwell, Miss Matilda
 38. Peacock, Mrs. M.
 40. Meaney, Robt., insurance agent
 42. Edgar, J., insurance agent
 44. Gilmartin, P., boot and shoe repairer
 50. Leathem, Rev. David
 52. Garrett, Const. W. J., R.U.C.
..........here is Great Northern Street

Adelaide Park
from 268 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Flats -
         Turnbull, Mrs. L. G.
         Goff, B. E.
         Black, S. G., bank manager
   3. McMaster, David S. W., solicitor
   5. Craig, James A.
   7. Pantridge, J. F., M.C., M.D., M.R.C.P.
   9. Williames, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Jury, A. E., architect
 13. Martin, Victor A. F., F.R.C.S.
 15. Tinsley, William A. H., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.), L.L.M.
 17. McBride, Mrs. A. M.
 19. Campbell, Wilfrid. A. B., M.D.
   "   Campbell, Sir David, K.B.E., C.M.G., M.P.
 21. Belfast City Hospital Nurses' Home
 23. Ball, A. H. R., principal
 31. Grant, J. W., bank inspector
 33. Paul, Mrs. M. E.
 35. Owens, Thomas
 37. Weaver, ?
 39. Tibbey, Mrs. Martha
 41. Boyd, Miss E. V.
 43. McClure, S. M., sales manager
 45. Flats -
         Hornibrook, F. W.
         Dennison, S. R., lecturer
 47. Byford, Mrs. Dorothy E.
 49. Poole, Miss D. H.
 51. Kennedy, A. H., Deputy Inspector General R.U.C.
 53. Sharpe, Mrs. Annie
 55. Quin, Senator Herbt., C.B.E., LL.D., F.C.A., Barrister-in-Law
                           __________

   2. Connor, Mrs. Winifred
   4. Spiller, Mrs. Norah
   6. Sinclair, S. R., F.R.C.S.
   8. Larmour, Peter W., company director
 10. Andrews, Sydney, director
 12. Lucas, E. A., A.C.A.
 14. Flats
         Ellis, George F., architect
         Ellis, Moses
         Montgomery, Miss K.
 16. Gotto, R. P. C., C.B.E., D.L.
 18. Belfast City Hospital Nurses' Home
 20. Stone, Mrs. M. L.
 22. Moffett, Mrs. Martha J.
24-26. Presbyterian Residential Trust - Old Peoples' Home
 28. Flats -
       1. Jope, E., lecturer
       2. Payne, J. D., LL.B.
       3. Milne, Capt. A.
       4. Clarke, E. W., M.B.
       5. Pink, R. C., D.Sc., lecturer
 30. Flats -
   (1) MacDowell, Robt. G., F.A.A., F.V.I.
   (2) Hawkswell, Miss E. D., M.C.S.P.
   (3) Vard, Bernard, director
   (4) Ash, Mrs. Shirley Blanche
 32. Vacant
 34. Gilligan, Conor, M.B., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 36. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
 38. Agnew, John G., Q.C.
 40. Moriarty, J. J., M.B.
 42. Hewitt, T., solicitor

Adelaide Street
from 1 Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Cowan, Alex., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale Stationers and Envelope Makers
   "   Cowan & Sons (Paper Sales), Ltd.
   "   Jacoby, John, & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
   "   Esso Petroleum Co. Ltd., goods entrance
   "   Cowan, Alex., & Sons, Ltd. (stores)
   3. Expresso Coffee Bar
   5. Clifton, Son & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen & Woollen Merchants
   7. Cowan, Alex., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale Stationers (warehouse)
   "   Cowan & Sons (Paper Sales) Ltd. (warehouse)
..........Here is Donegall Square Mews
   9. County Antrim Football Association; Irish Intermediate Football League
   "   McLean, Anne, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Vacant
   "   Dolphin Players
 11. McQuoid, S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Craig, Thos., & Co., Linen manufacturers
   "   Craig, Samuel, linens
   "   Child Evangelism Fellowship, N.I. Division
   "   Neill, T. J., boot repairer
   "   Sloane, S. J., agent
 13. Quinn, M. G., & Co., Accountants and Auditors
   "   Ward, Fred., M.I.A.A., F.V.I., Auctioneer; Agent for Norwich Building Society
   "   Flack & Hall Ltd., general wholesale merchants
   "   Communist Party, The
   "   Maxwell, Robert, & Sons (Electrical), Ltd., Electrical Engineers
 15. Clan Asbestos & Rubber Co., Ltd., The.
   "   Smyth, E., Ladies', Gents' and Clerical Tailor
   "   Gallagher, Michael
 17. McCoy, Edward, confectioner
   "   Luke, Martyn & Co. Ltd., engineers' agents
 19. Donnelly, J., & Co., Accountants
   "   Tradepress, publishers and advertising contractors
   "   Leyland Motors Ltd.
 21. Sholdis, J., & Co. Ltd., hem stitchers and finishers
..........here is Franklin Street
23-25. C. & C. Motor Works, The, Automobile Engineers
27-37. Northern Ireland General Health Services Board
   "   Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority
 39. Martin, A. M., Electrical Engineer
41-43. Brown Bros. Ltd. (store)
45-47. Steel & Glover (Belfast), Ltd., Shirt & Collar Manufacturers. T.A.; Silverseal, Belfast
 49. Brown Bros. Ltd., motor cycle and radio factors
..........here is Clarence Street
51-53. Irish Linen Mills Ltd., Linen and Handkerchief Manufacturers
55-59. Hanna Bros. & Co. Ltd., underclothing manufacturers
 61. Gateway
63-81. Hamilton, R. E., & Co. Ltd., Ford Commercial Depot
83-85. Stevenson, Edwin, & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 87. Cooke, Henry E., Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   Stevenson, E., & Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)
89-91. Cooke, Henry E., Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Murphy, James (Belfast), Ltd., linen and pillow case makers
 93. Gribbon Bros. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
                             __________

   2. Ministry of Finance - side door
   4. Vacant
   6. Christie, H. J., & Co., Wholesale Hairdressers' Sundriesmen
6-8. P.O. Telephones, accounts dept.
..........here is Franklin Street
 10. Ferguson Tractors Ltd., Massey-Ferguson Distributors
 12. Building being build
 14. Symphola Co., The, Records, Batteries & Musical Instruments
 16. Building being built
 18. A.E.I. Lamp & Lighting Co. Ltd., Electric Lamp & Lighting Equipment Manufacturers. T.A.: "Lamplite, Belfast"
..........here is Clarence Street
 20. Pritchett & Gold and E.P.S. Co. Ltd., Dagenite Batteries
   "   Garfield Manufacturing Co. Ltd., frock manufacturers
 22. Adams, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
 24. Allen, David, & Sons, Ltd., Advertising Agents
   "   Slaughter, Robert Y., Ltd., advertising agents
24-26. Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Austin Trucks and Vans
 28. Walker Caledon Ltd., woollen manufacturers
       Tyrone House (side entrance)

Agincourt Avenue
from 187 Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

 1a. Byers, G., draper
   1. Murdock, William, grocer
   3. Walsh, Miss E.
   5. Humphries, J. F., civil servant
   7. Alexander, Miss F., music teacher
   9. Hutton, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Caulfield, Malachy, collector
 13. McNeill, S., nurse
 15. Herron, John, civil servant
 17. Wright, J., comedian
 19. Douglas, S. M., draper
 21. Houston, Joseph, fitter
 23. Cosgrove, Mrs. W.
 25. Coburn, William H., insurance agent
 27. Brodrick, Mrs. G. M.
..........here is Agincourt Street
 29. Douglas, A., school teacher
 31. McCarrison, John A., clerk
 33. Magowan, Samuel A. (McGowan, J., fitter in 1951)
 35. Heaney, Miss
 37. Mitchell, Robert
..........here is Penrose Street
 39. McCusker, Miss M., spirit merchant
 41. Burkhardt, Miss M. L.
 43. Kidd, George E., orderly
..........here is Cairo Street
 45. Wray, A. N., bread salesman
 47. Hanlon, S., agent
 49. Hardness, Thos., fireman
 51. Burke, I.
 53. Turkington, S. G., grocer
53a. Turkington, S. G.
..........here is Damascus Street
 55. Anderson, Miss Eliz., confectioner
 57. McAleer, C., civil servant
 59. Wallace, J., railway official
 61. McNaul, J., fitter
 63. Walsh, E., grocer
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 65. McGivern, John, M.P.S.
 67. Hawkins, T., agent
 69. Keenan, Mrs. Margaret
 71. Williamson, Richard
 73. Porter, J.
..........here is Palestine Street
 75. Best, Mrs. M.
 77. Graham, Robert
 79. Gabbey, William, supervisor
 81. Johnston, Joseph, rivetter
 83. Turkington, A. D.
..........here is Carmel Street
 93. Armstrong, J. L., fruiterer
 95. Brady, Miss Irene D., deputy sister
 97. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
 99. Brown, Phyllis, ladies' hairdresser
101. Robinson, Mrs. M.
103. McKernan, Mrs. E.
105. Paul, Mrs. M. B.
107. Balmer, Mrs. Wilhelmina
109. Waring, John, joiner
111. Woodgate, Edward, tyre tester
113. McMillan, H., baker
115. Savage, Jos., civil servant
117. Morgan, Mrs. S. A.
119. Cusack, Mrs. E., S.C.M.
121. Mullan, Miss Margaret E.
123. Curran, Mrs.
125. Hewitt, W., probation officer
127. Dowling, Joseph, fitter
129. Brelsford, J.
..........here is Rugby Road
135. McCullough, T. J.
137. Alderdice, George, accountant
139. Irvine, William
141. McMullan, D.
143. Christie, W. J., building contractor
145. Kelly, Joseph
147. Maxwell, Mrs.
149. Leitch, Mrs. Agnes
                          __________

       Apollo Cinema (side)
10-12. Gamble, W. J., & Sons Ltd., dairy engineers (store)
14-24. Chambers & Johnston, Ltd., Automobile Engineers
..........here is Cadogan Street
 26. Crothers, William, joiner
 28. Hicks, J. D.
 30. Loudon, Martin P., salesman
 32. Green, Miss J.
 34. McCleary, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Curzon Street
 36. Occupied
 38. Johnston, A., baker
 40. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Dougherty, Mrs. Alice
 44. Baird, Miss Dorothy
..........here is Collingwood Avenue
 46. Cardy, S. J., boot repairer
 48. McKissick, Miss Mary (McKissack, W. J., baker in 1951)
 50. Fisher, R. J., upholsterer
 52. Forde, Patk., livestock dealer
 54. Chancellor, Geo., shipwright
 56. Bell, Alfred, trades union organiser
 58. Patterson, Hugh, motor driver
..........here is Damascus Street
 60. McGuckin, Joseph, driver
 62. Mills, Miss A.
 64. McCarron, Mrs. Mary
 66. Bronte, Mrs. E.
 68. Younger, H., engineer
 70. Patton, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 72. Gupta & Co., drapers & outfitters
 74. Beattie, Robert
 76. Leitch, Mrs. Georgina
 78. McCullough, H. C., warehouseman
 80. Christie, Paul, barman
 82. Savage, Irwin, plumber
..........here is Palestine Street
 84. Russell, G. H.
 86. Nicholson, Mrs. Thomasina
 88. Bell, John, joiner
 90. Hill, Gilbert, bread server
 92. Montgomery, Samuel
 94. Brown, Mrs. J.
..........here is Carmel Street
 96. Barnes, Miss F.
 98. Campbell, Mrs. M.
100. Davis, Wm., printer
120. University Shoe Repairing Service
122. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
124. Fox, M., gardener
126. McAllister, Mrs. Agnes
128. Doherty, Mrs. May
130. Smylie, S.
132. Brady, Miss Ellen
134. Magee, James
..........here is Southview Street
136. Aiken, Miss A., music teacher
138. Hoy, J., bread server
140. Flats -
   1. Donaghy, J., fitter
   2. Ross, ?
   3. Swindle, Miss, supervisor
142. Kennedy, Mrs. H. S.
144. Twaddell, A., motor inspector
146. Hendron, Thomas, J.P., company director
148. Vogan, Const. R. J., R.U.C.
150. Hilliard, John J., baker
152. Botanic Senior Primary School - F. M. Best, B.A., principal

Agincourt Street
from 27 Agincourt Avenue to Rugby Avenue

   1. Occupied
   3. Graham, S., mechanic
   5. Brown, William, upholsterer
   7. McMaster, Thomas
   9. Cresswell, William, cutter
 11. Coates, Samuel, caulker
 13. Armour, Mrs. C.
 15. Polly, S., gardener
 17. Donaldson, Charles, driver
 19. McVicker, Mrs. Gwendoline
 21. Mussen, Mrs. B.
 23. Allan, Miss Naomi (Allen, Miss Naomi in 1951)
 25. Thompson, John, printer
 27. Irwin, Miss Mary
27a. McCrea, John, baker
27b. Rugby Engineering Works, workshops
                            __________

   2. Young, R. J.
   4. Symes, Mrs. Bessie
   6. Marshall, A. B., provision assistant
   8. McCann, R., driver
 10. Smyth, Wm. J., blacksmith
 14. Jervis, Mrs. M.
 16. Dornan, Joseph, watchman
 18. Agnew, Robert, joiner
 20. Orr, Hamilton C., clerk
 22. Todd, William, butcher
 24. Boyd, Miss L.
 26. Morgan, Miss Olive
 28. Oliver, Samuel, tailor

Agnes Street
from 144 Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

1-3. Madden, P., publican
 3a. Smyth, J., commission agent
   5. Watters, Mrs. M., confectioner
   7. Jean's, snack bar
   9. Hollywood, T. F., home bakery
 11. McBride, W. J., plumber
 13. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 15. Wilson, Wm., labourer
17, 19. Roycroft Bros. Ltd., grocers
 21. Russell, Thomas A.
 23. Casement, Hugh, lorry driver
..........here is Lyle Street
 27. Bingham, Mrs.
 29. Jackson, Mrs. Eveline
 31. Hull, Frederick, house repairer
 33. Vacant
33a. Occupied
 35. McNeice, W., inspector
 37. Brown, Robert
 39. Blair, Mrs. Maud
 41. Harrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Gregg, Miss H.
 45. Campbell, Joseph, fitter
 47. Patterson, Thomas, foreman
 49. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Finlay, John, fitter
 53. Arnold, Miss Alice
 55. Ferris, Miss A.
..........here is Hampden Street
       Bethany Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. Crooks, B.A.
55a. Printed Page Evangelistic Society, printers and distributors
 57. McCourt, Samuel, butcher
 59. Riddell, Mrs. F., newsagent
 61. Wilson, John, grocer and provision merchant
..........here is Glenfarne Street
 63. Central Bakery (Belfast), Ltd.
 65. Beattie, Herbert E., confectioner
 67. Curry, C., baker
 69. Harbinson, A. H., brick layer
 71. Johnston, Joseph
 73. Johnston, Samuel, hardware merchant
.........here is Charleville Street
 75. Hyndman, H., butcher
 77. Kerr, W.
 79. Reilly, William H.
 81. Smyth, Ernest G.
 83. Matchett, A., labourer
 85. Potter, A. J., plumber and electrical contractor
..........here is Blaney Street
 87. Myles, John, grocer and confectioner
 89. Morrison, John
 91. Follas, Rebecca, draper
 93. McCauley, Mrs. Jane
 95. Scott, Samuel, supper salon
 97. Reilly, Thos., lending library
..........here is Brennan Street
99 to 101. Vacant
103-105. Barr, David, & Sons, Wholesale Grocers and Confectioners
..........here is Meenan Street
107. Lyons, W. T., publican
109. McAteer, John, hardware & fancy goods merchant
111. Hamilton, John, shoe maker
113. Falloon, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Loftus Street
115, 117. Tougher, A., pawn broker
119. Larkin, J., supper saloon
121. Cooper, Alexander, joiner
123. Martin, B. N., fruiterer
125. Hayes, R. E., roller dvr.
127. Alexander, John
129. Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd. (receiving depot)
131. McClurg, Mrs. Sarah
133. Russell, Miss Margaret
135. Steele, Miss Josephine, draper
137. Cassidy, F., picture framer
139. Martin, David
141. McElroy, David
143. Bell, William, grocer
145. Morrison, Saml., machinist
147. Veal, W.
149. Cuddy, G., french polisher
151. Willis, Joseph A., Fireplace Merchant
..........here is Albany Street
153. Oporto Wine Stores
155. Steenson, Robert
157. Farr, Thomas, clerk
159. Boyd, Richard J., electrician
161. Mercer, Mrs. Jane
163. McKnight, S., assistant manager
165. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
167. Thompson, Miss May
169. McArdle, Alex., moulder
171. Quirey, Samuel, docker
173. Herbert, Mrs. R., money lender
..........here is Huss Street
175. Donegall Manufacturing Co., gown and mantle manufacturers
   "    Mulligan & Lynn, home bakery
175a. Gouldie, Fred., money lender
177. Paul, A. V.
179. Paul, Wm., motor dealer
181, 183. Ulster Textile Store
185. Neill, E., draper
187. Northern, The, cycle and radio dealers
189. Snoddy, B., seed merchant
191. Carson, John, grocer
193. Newell's Furniture Store
195. Crooks, W. J., hair dresser
197. Newell's furniture store
199, 201. McDowall, J. J., publican
                            __________

   2. Madden, P., publican
 2a. Devlin, Robt. G., blacksmith
   4. Fryer, J. E., butcher
   6. Premier Provision Stores
..........here is Glentilt Street
   8. Watt, Samuel John, warehouseman
 10. Grundle, R., fitter
 12. Stewart, Thos., caulker
 14. Dunbar, D., sheet metal worker
 16. Parker, Mrs. Vina
 18. Mitchell, A., civil servant
 20. Bell, James, fitter
..........here is Shaftesbury Street
22-40. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd., Faulat Factory
 42. Coulter, James, motor mechanic
 44. Shepherd, H., comm. agent (Sheppard, H., clerk in 1951)
 46. Crawford, R., hackle setter
 48. Majury, Edward, draper
 50. Patterson, J., cafe proprietor
 52. Price, James, confectioner
 54. Williamson, Thomas, polisher
 56. Smyth, John, storeman (Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1951)
 58. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
 60. Hill, Frank S., J.P., Corporation official
 62. Bloomer, Mrs. M.
 64. Donaldson, J., hair dresser
 66. Haffern, Miss Kathleen, winder
 68. Vaughan, Henry, plumber
 70. Neill, Robert G., commissionaire
 72. Marshall, P., compositor
 74. Williamson, T., print cutter
 76. Mells, Wm., shoe maker
 78. Dougan, John, home bakery
..........here is Brunel Street
       Agnes Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. D. Gillies, M.A.
 84. McKillen, T., Builders' Provider and Timber Merchant
 86. Hamilton, G., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Bristol Street
 88. McKillen, T., (store)
 90. Lewis (John Houston, Prop.) Paint, Glass and Wallpaper Merchants
 92. Whelan, Henry, fruiterer
..........here is Fortingale Street
 94. Boreland, Mrs. Edna
 96. Boyce, Mrs. M.
 98. Chittick, John, labourer
100. Glendinning, John, labourer
102. Scott, Samuel
.........here is Conlig Street
110. Wilson, Henry, fancy goods
112. Stewart, Charles, tailor
114. Anderson, Miss R.
116. Raven, H., fruiterer
118. Erskine, Wm., painter
120. McIntosh, J., clerk
122. Johnston, W. N., gate porter
124. Bell, Samuel, plater
..........Here is Hemsworth Street
126. Bell, R., chemist
128. Black, G., clerk
130a. Flats -
   "    Bennett, Hugh, labourer
   "    Vacant
   "    Donnelly, Miss E.
   "    Bennett, R.
130. Castle Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Ariel Street
132. Hamilton, James, plumber
134. Lucas, J., flesher
136. Whelan, C., fruiterer
138. Vance, Joseph A., confectioner and tobacconist
140. Holmes Bros., motor cycle accessories
142. Ferguson, George, upholsterer
144. Young, Robt., druggist
146. Irvine, Miss Eliza, draper
148. Reliance Dry Cleaners, receiving office
150. Hawe, Wm., messenger
152. King, Pamela, ladies' hairdresser
154. West End Furniture Stores
156. Copley, Mrs. Eliza
158. Kernaghan, Edward, grocer
160. Ruddock, E., draper
162. Turner, W. J., confectioner
164. Spence, George, draper
166. Hollywood, Victor, baker
..........here is Woburn Street
        Agnes Street Methodist Church - Rev. James Pedlow
168. Cole, Joseph, watch maker
170. Connolly, Miss Mary
172. Farr, Mrs. Annie
174. Hunter, Miss Margaret
176. Darragh, Mrs. Elizabeth
178. Harvey, Mrs. Georgina
180. Orr, Wm., cleaner
182. Occupied
184. Alexander, Mrs. Ellen
186. Crowe, George, hair dresser
188. Shields, Mrs. Mary A.
190. Newell's, carpet and lino. merchants
192. Stitt, Wm., cycle mechanic
194-198. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery, pastry, butchery
200, 202. Ulster Bank Ltd.
   "    Newall's Insulation Co. Ltd., insulating contractors

Agra Street
at 17 Elgin Street

   1. Fullerton, James, caulker
   3. Finlay, Robert
   5. Ross, H., labourer
   7. McKinney, W. H., painter
   9. Spence, Wm. James
 11. Parkinson, Mrs. Mary
 13. Armstrong, W. W., fitter
 15. McNamara, Francis, brick layer
 17. Hydes, Robt., despatch clerk
 19. Trotter, Mrs. M.
 21. Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
 23. Kennedy, Leonard, clerk
 25. Beers, W., joiner
 27. Gilhooly, Gerard, plumber
 29. Frazer, Joseph H., electrician
 31. McCandless, Miss I. F.
 33. Murray, Andrew, labourer
 35. Allister, R. W., baker
 37. Hamilton, Miss Rachel E.
 39. Murray, Thos., printer
 41. Coates, F., motor driver
 43. Evans, S., boiler man
 45. Dixon, Robert
 47. Carroll, A., helper
 49. Yates, George
 51. Irwin, Robert, postman
 53. Thompson, William
 55. Byers, Geo.
                            __________

   2. Allister, Miss M. B., grocer
   4. McCartney, James, labourer
   6. Dunlop, Mrs. Violet
   8. Murray, Mrs. Anna
 10. Courtney, E. T.
 12. Miskelly, John, driver
 14. Carruthers, S., labourer (Crothers, S. in 1951)
 16. McNamara, Mrs. Margt.
 18. Murray, William, storeman
 20. McKinley, Ed., driver
 22. McDowell, Robert, docker
 24. Kirk, John, sheet metal worker
 26. Grey, Mrs. A. E., seamstress
 28. Occupied
 30. Connor, Robert, labourer
 32. Whittla, Wm., painter
 34. Spallen, Francis
 36. Hanna, P., labourer
 38. Daly, Daniel, male nurse
 40. McKeown, Mrs. M.
 42. Kildea, J., linen lapper
 44. Murray, John, labourer
 46. Hamilton, Miss Isabella
 48. Shirra, James, compositor
 50. Weatherall, Robt. P., painter
 52. Kidd, George, labourer
 54. Brown, J., clerk
 56. McConnell, Robert, plater
 58. Andrews, Stewart, caulker
 60. Martin, Arthur, labourer
 62. Vacant
 64. Crothers, David, shoe maker

Aigburth Park
at 1 Pim's Avenue

   1. Kirkwood, W. H., foreman
   3. Stewart, Samuel, driller
   5. Johnston, John, brick layer
   7. Hendren, Samuel, joiner
   9. Brown, W., manager
 11. Young, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Dowie, John
 15. McCully, R.
 17. Sampson, Alex., manager
 19. Hutchinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Smyth, Mrs. Rhoda
 23. Maitland, Samuel
 25. Martin, A., butcher
 27. Collins, Hugh C., fitter
 29. Stevenson, Edward, inspector
 31. Gordon, William, labourer
 33. Cochrane, Gordon, fitter
 35. Millar, G. A., joiner
 37. Matthews, Victor, printer
 39. McCandless, Geo., electrician
 41. Goddard, John, motor mechanic
 43. Jordan, J., clerk
 45. Coulter, John H., baker
 47. Simpson, David H., iron turner
 49. Winter, R., lithographer
 51. Dumigan, Geo., compositor
 53. Lewis, Andrew, machinist
 55. Halliday, Jas., milkman
 57. Calvin, Robert, upholsterer
 59. Thompson, Thomas, R.A.F.
 61. Hamilton, Wm., taxi driver
 63. Corry, David, foreman
 65. Lemon, James, painter
 67. Turkington, Robt., clerk
 69. Johnston, William, fitter
69a. McMullan bros., workshop
   "   Mitchell, Wm., workshop
 71. Wilson, W. E., technician
 73. Jamison, John
 75. Hamblet, Wm., foreman
 77. Coulter, Chas., iron turner
                             __________

   2. Calderwood, James, joiner
   4. Harris, Norman, patrolman
   6. Steenson, Robert, fitter
   8. McKinley, John, engineer
 10. Barr, J. M., clerk
 12. Lemon, Nevin, grinder
 11. Dickie, ?
 16. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 18. Girvan, R., fitter
 20. Simpson, W. J., machinist
 22. Killen, Thomas, sprayer
 24. Gray, John, civil servant
 26. McComb, J., bread server
 28. Polley, John, bread server
 30. Gibson, J. E., labourer
 32. Gilbert, Robert M., fitter
 34. McCracken, John
 36. Clinton, Thomas, fitter
 38. Hutton, Andrew, dock labourer
 40. Weir, ?
 42. Russell, T., meter inspector
 44. Coffey, Thomas, A.A. patrol

Ailesbury Crescent
off Ailesbury Drive

       Garages
   9. McCann, Const. David, R.U.C.
 11. Johnson, R. T., sales manager
 13. Sheeran, Const. Charles E., R.U.C.
 15. Newell, Samuel, coach builder
 17. McGivern, Paul
 19. Carson, Henry, clerk
 21. Cadden, John H., technical officer
 23. Dempsey, John, barman
 25. Robinson, David J., newsagent
 27. Patterson, Ernest, painter
 29. Beckett, William, draughtsman
 31. Occupied
 33. Tweedie, W., marine engineer
 35. Millar, Thomas, A.M.I.E.E.
 37. Wilton, T. A., baker
 39. Stanford, Walter
 41. Affolter, Bryan L., engineer
 43. Ryder, Dermot, draughtsman
 45. Lambe, Herbert, representative
 47. Armstrong, J. A., restaurateur
 49. Vacant
 51. Harrison, T. J., compositor
                            __________

   2. Lewis, F. A.
   4. Beck, Alexander, manager
   6. Connelly, T. P., civil servant
   8. Darrah, William, civil servant
 10. Hill, G. J., shipping clerk
 12. Stanley, Henry B.
 14. McCleery, Robert, engineer
 16. Hutchinson, Robert J., representative
 18. Hampton, Harold
 20. Patterson, Cecil E.
 22. McDowell, Harold, clerk
 24. Shawe, Derrick L., manager
 26. Alderdice, Sergt. Thomas, R.U.C.
 28. Clarke, Desmond
 30. Cummings, Robt. J., civil servant
 32. Coleman, S., traveller
 34. Morrow, Wm. I., engineer draughtsman
 36. Williamson, T. J., electrical engineer
 38. James, John F., M.Sc., lecturer
 40. Nevin, Samuel J., fitter
 42. Nelson, Harold, glazier
 44. Douglas, George, salesman
 46. Lumb, H. C. W., civil servant
 48. Cartwright, T. C.
 50. Brown, Thomas, butcher
 52. Morrison, James, ambulance driver
 54. Fisher, R. J., vehicle examiner
 56. Downing, Mrs. Annie

Ailesbury Drive
at 113 Haypark Avenue

   1. MacElhinney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Thompson, Robt., cycle agent
   5. Gee, Miss W.
   7. Drain, John, evangelist
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
   9. McDowell, William C.
 11. Stoops, J. H.
 13. McKenzie, Thos., bread server
 15. Mooney, Miss H.
..........here is Deramore Avenue
                            __________

..........here is Deramore Gardens
..........here is Ailesbury Crescent

Ailesbury Gardens
from 126 Haypark Avenue to Ailesbury Road

   1. McClure, W. S., manager
   3. McClarnon, Miss K., clerk
   5. Mulholland, Miss Sarah
   7. Cooper, James A., manufacturers' agent
   9. Tweedie, Sergt. R. J., R.U.C.
 11. Leahy, G. W.
                             __________

   2. Stephens, W., dairyman
   4. Cherry, James
   6. Montgomery, George, fitter
   8. McVeigh, J. E., agent
 10. Hawthorne, John, R.A.F.
 12. Drennan, William, civil servant

Ailesbury Road
at 112 Haypark Avenue

   1. Hanna, Acheson, traveller
   3. Mathers, Henry, warehouseman
   5. Lowry, Const. S. B., R.U.C.
   7. Taylor, Thomas
   9. Neill, William
 11. Smyth, Ernest, tailor
 13. Farquhar, A., civil servant
 15. Russell, F. J.
 17. Lynch, Rev. G. P., chaplain
 19. Crothers, Miss May
 21. Grey, W. J., insurance official
 23. McCaw, Samuel, civil servant
 25. Ashby, Mrs. Alice
..........here is Ailesbury Gardens
 27. Greene, Mrs. Muriel
 29. Elliott, W. J.
 31. Cox, James
 33. Owens, James, motor cycle agent
 35. Lyons, J., draper
 37. Marshall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Gracey, Mrs. Dinah
 41. Campbell, R., salesman
..........here is Haypark Gardens
 43. Moore, Miss Violet
 45. Allen, Miss S.
 47. Calvert, William, accountant
 49. Ritchie, W., manager
                             __________

   2. McGrath, J. Logan, J.P., grocer
   4. Higgins, Miss Annie
   6. Young, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. Dennison, Mrs. W.
 10. Charlton, Mrs. Mary
 12. Lee, Eugene
 14. Williamson, T. H.
 16. Johnston, James
 18. Berry, C. M., civil servant
 20. Patterson, David
..........here is Florenceville Avenue
 22. McKenna, P. J., civil servant
 24. Harvey, Christopher
 26. Pearn, Mrs. M.
 28. Vacant ground
 30. Williamson, Mrs. Mary
 32. Stevenson, F. D., plumber
 34. Hanna, R., publican
 36. McMurtry, A. E.
 38. Kelly, George
 40. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
 42. Rourke, Miss Rachel
 44. Beckett, T. J., insurance agent
 46. Linehan, Patk. A., civil servant
 48. Morrow, M. H.
 50. Spence, Herbert, manager
 52. Barr, Wm., foreman
 54. Crooks, Mrs. W.
 56. Neilly, David, electrician
 58. Waring, T. M., commercial traveller
 60. Massey, Robt., labourer
 62. Crooks, J., warehouseman
 64. Bendall, Mrs. Eva
 66. Clarke, R., J.P.
 68. Grey, Miss Eileen

Ainsworth Avenue
from 424 Shankill Road to Springfield Road

   1. Cornett & Wallace, spirit merchants
   3. Shaw, H., & Son, Printers
..........here is Ceylon Street
   5. Smyth, James S., draughtsman
   7. Weir, Geo., fitter
   9. Hillock, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Shane, John D., clerk
 13. McKittrick, Miss Isobel, despatch clerk
 15. Kilpatrick, David
 17. Adams, Samuel
 19. Crothers, Wm. J., clerk
 21. Strannix, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Vacant
 25. Mercer, Nicholas L.
 27. Vacant
 29. Reid, Mrs. Mabel N.
 31. Finlay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Nicholls, Mrs. Annie
 35. Dowling, Samuel
 37. Snodden, R., hackle setter
 39. Henning, Mrs. Agnes
 41. Craig, Henry, labourer
 43. Crothers, T. B., french polisher
 45. Dickson, Herbt., iron moulder
 47. Butler, Mrs. Matilda
 49. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
 51. Donnell, John, fitter
 53. McVeigh, Wm. R., labourer
 55. McConnell, H., textile fitter
 57. Montgomery, F., bus conductor
 59. Gregson, Edward, joiner
..........here is Caledon Street
 61. Burrows, Alex., M.B.E.
 63. Rosbotham, Robert, fitter
 65. Keys, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Morrison, Arthur
 69. Silvey, Mrs. Letitia
 71. Orbinson, James A., salesman
 73. Quinn, Wilson F.
 75. McCracken, James
 77. McCracken, John, brick layer
 79. Wallace, William
 81. Ferguson, W., messenger
 83. Doherty, John, civil servant
 85. Clarke, W. E. F.
 87. Franton, John, crane driver
 89. Moore, Mrs. Rose Ann
 91. Johnston, Wm. J., civil servant
 93. Corbett, George, shipwright
 95. Brown, Robert, fitter
 97. Hunter, Miss Jane, shop assistant
 99. Caldwell, Mrs. Ethel
101. Adair, James
103. Cathcart, Jas., wood turner
105. Matier, Miss Sarah
107. Anthony, Samuel, cutter
109. Bryans, Thomas, painter
111. Campbell, Misses
113. Williamson, James, assistant manager
115. Stevenson, Miss Renee
117. Matthews, Arthur, chimney sweep
..........here is March Street
119. Sanlon, T., grocer
121. McLarnon, Daniel, shipwright
123. Pritchard, Miss A. R.
125. Bryson, Herbert, machine man
127. Pritchard, Mrs. Gertrude
129. McCracken, Thomas, fitter
..........here is Dunmoyle Street
131. Vance, James, clerk
133. Tosh, Robert, fitter
135. Gaw, Mrs. A.
137. Hegan, Mrs. Sarah
139. McMullan, David, fitter
141. McCullough, John, fitter
..........here is Belair Street
143. Sinnerton, Miss Martha
145. Agnew, Miss Rachel
147. McKnight, Joseph, checker
149. Balmer, Henry, clerk
151. Waring, J., launderette prop.
153. Morton, Thos., motor dealer
..........here is Kirk Street
155. Nesbitt, Miss Evelyn
157. Nesbitt, Ernest, brick layer
                           __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Bell, Joseph, mason
   6. Spence, T. R., builder and house repairer
   "   Brown, James, petrol service station
8-38. West End Engineering Works (Wm. Spence, A.M.I.B.E., Prop.) Gates and Railings
40-54. Ilford, Ltd., London, photographic materials
 56. Murphy, John J., fitter
 58. Porter, Robert, textile engineer
 60. Irvine, Miss Elizabeth, draper
 62. Harris, David, labourer
 64. Kirk, Robert, fitter
 66. Gray, H. G., cutter
 68. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Hewitt, Wm., basket maker
..........here is Caledon Street
 72. Whelan, Henry, shop keeper
 74. Johnston, James, inspector
 76. Speers, Mrs. Minnie (Spears, Mrs. M. in 1951)
 78. Martin, Mrs. Ellen
 80. McClelland, Harry, grocer
 82. Ferris, Samuel, gas meter collector
 84. Alexander, Thos., cutter
 86. Griffen, Samuel, watch maker
 88. Ross, Robert, labourer
 90. Bunting, Mrs. Mary J.
 92. Occupied
 94. Occupied
 96. Speers, Miss Sarah J.
 98. Kerr, Wm. James, prison officer
100. Gibson, Norman, joiner
102. Coulter, Joseph, textile fitter
        Belfast City Mission Hall
104. Madine, William A., fitter
106. Douglas, Samuel, joiner
108. Lindsay, Mrs. Emily E.
110. Curran, A. G., hackle maker
112. McCausland, Robert, painter
114. Agnew, John, fitter
116. Fraser, Mrs. Caroline
118. Wilson, William, labourer
120. Moore, George A., stereotyper
122. Fleming, Jas., plant attendant
124. Irwin, Daniel
126. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
128. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
130. Marcus, Edward
132. Miller, Mrs. Elizabeth
134. Butler, Alexander, fitter
136. Cunningham, John, clerk
..........here is March Street
138. Kelly, R. J., fitter
140. Williamson, Mrs. Mary
142. Groves, Wm., engineer
144. Wallace, Mrs. Ellen
146. Bradley, W., sanitary inspector
148. McMillan, Thomas
150. Nicholson, R., textile fitter
152. McMillan, Samuel, engineer inspector
154. Millin, Mrs. Mary
156. Occupied
158. Hanlon, Archer, fish monger
160. Cassidy, Mrs. Sarah J.
162. McBrinn, Miss Mary, S.C.M.
164. Killops, Miss Eleanor
166. McCourt, Wm. Jas., fitter
168. Parker, Const. Jas., R.U.C.
170. Hughes, Percy Wm.
174. Hutton, David C., engineer
176. Brown, Saml., textile inspector
178. Brennan, Patrick
180. Kernaghan, F., manager
182. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
184. Allen, William J., engineer
186. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
188. Cochrane, John, moulder
190. Allen, Wm. John, clerk
192. Rooney, John, butcher
194. Marron, J. R., tutor

Ainsworth Drive
from 14 Ceylon Street to March Street

   1. Barbour, John, driver
   3. McCracken, W. J., loader
   5. Addis, William T., machinist
   7. Cowan, William, fitter
   9. Ball, John, plater's helper
 11. McCurrie, Fredk., store keeper
 13. Swain, George, joiner
 15. Conner, Wm., storeman
 17. Archer, Edward, brush maker
 19. Reid, Malcolm, fitter
 21. Fitzsimmons, John, machinist
 23. McCormick, W. J., sheet metal worker
 25. Lemon, David, fitter
 27. Maine, Thomas
 29. Hunt, Mrs. Annie M.
 31. Walker, W. J., inspector
 33. White, Mrs. Violet
 35. Braden, Thos., fitter
 37. Cameron, Kenneth, sail maker
 39. Loughlin, Matthew, joiner
 41. McAvoy, Alexander, plumber
 43. McHenry, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Hood, William, labourer
 47. Walker, Thos. J., sheet metal worker
 49. West, Stanley, baker
 51. Graham, Joseph, jointer
 53. Connelly, Chas., labourer
 55. Dickson, Robert, painter
 57. Burton, Wm. Jas., labourer
 59. Lineker, Anthony E., civil servant
 61. Joseph, John, rivetter
..........here is Caledon Street
61a-63. Robinson, Samuel, grocer
 65. Flaherty, Walter
 67. Logan, John, machine man
 69. Best, John, electrician
 71. Cooper, Archibald, fitter
 73. Coulter, Thomas
 75. McCormick, Henry, plumber
 77. Howell, David, fitter
..........here is Dhu-Varren Crescent
 79. Brown, Mrs. Ruth
 81. Milligan, Mrs. Violet
 83. Drummond, Hugh
 85. Graham, Matthew, overseer
..........here is Dhu-Varren Parade
 87. Lockhart, Isaac
 89. Occupied
 91. Shields, Thos., compositor
 93. Marshall, Const. Thomas, R.U.C.
..........here is Dhu-Varren Park
 95. Bingham, W. J., shipwright
 97. McIlroy, John, machinist
 99. Murray, William, fitter
101. Lindores, Richard, machinist
        Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Proctor, W. G., machine man
   4. Russell, James, machine man
   6. Hollyoak, William J., assistant foreman
   8. Godden, Geo. F., van man
 10. Occupied
 12. Adams, Robert D., dairy worker
 14. McFadden, Wm., com. traveller
 16. Lyons, Fredk., store keeper
 18. McAteer, Wm., joiner
 20. Ritchie, James, machinist
 22. McAteer, Alex., storeman
 24. McFall, Miss Martha
 26. Smith, Wm., bus driver
 28. McCammond, Mrs. Charlotte (McCammon, Mrs. C. in 1951)
 30. Bennet, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Smyth, Jas., brick burner
 34. Clulow, William John
 36. Atkinson, Alexander
 38. Cuthbert, Hugh
 40. Weir, C., plater
 42. Downey, Thomas John
 44. Wilson, Edward, machine man
 46. McIntyre, David, rivetter
 48. Hamilton, Ronald, packer
 50. Barnes, Thos., labourer
 52. Andrews, Thos., baker
 54. Cameron, William, painter
 56. Kirk, William, labourer
 58. Houston, A., lamp lighter
 60. Scott, Andrew, joiner
 62. McAlinden, James H., motor driver
..........here is Caledon Street
 88. Montgomery, B., spinning master
 90. McCall, Geo., machine man
 92. Millar, Daniel, fitter
 94. Addidle, Thomas, engine fitter (Adidell, Thomas, fitter in 1951)
 96. Best, James, fitter
 98. McCall, Wm., machinist
100. Thompson, Saml., labourer
102. Easton, Henry, fitter
104. Kirk, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Adair, Robt., meter inspector
108. Malcolmson, Mrs. Barbara
110. Mercer, Mrs. Barbara

Ainsworth Parade
from 19 Ainsworth Street to Vara Drive

   1. Scott, Wm., fitter
   3. Dunlop, Ernest, lorry driver
   5. Philpott, S., machinist
   7. McMullan, James, house furnisher
   9. Mulholland, Wm., sheet metal worker
 11. Jess, James, brick layer
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Jean
 15. Lamont, C. Wilson, J.P.,  jnr.
 17. Walker, James, fitter
 19. Dickson, Mrs. Sarah
                            __________

..........here is Vara Drive

Ainsworth Pass
from Ainsworth Parade to Woodvale Pass

   1. Surgenor, Mrs. Winifred, weaver
   3. Hamilton, R. J., fitter
   5. McMahon, J. F., gas meter inspector
   7. Vacant
   9. Nixon, David, plumber
 11. Chambers, Thos., carding master
 13. Taylor, David, sheet metal worker
 15. Morrison, B. R., upholsterer
 17. McKinley, Archibald, civil servant
 19. Clarke, John, joiner
 21. Black, John, electrician
 23. Gibbs, Jas., carpenter
       vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Allen, S., joiner
   4. Ferguson, James, manager
   6. Burrows, Steven, foreman mechanic
   8. Wilson, Wm. Sloan, labourer
 10. Edgar, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Houston, Henry, electrician
 14. Graham, John, iron turner
 16. Harrison, Miss Mary
 18. Darragh, John, labourer
 20. Wilson, Geo. E., asphalter
 22. Barr, David, tinsmith
 24. Mitchell, Alex., fitter
 26. Crangle, Solomon, labourer
 28. Johnston, R. J., B.E.M., messenger
 30. Cordner, Wm. R., textile fitter
 32. Ritchie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Hall, William, fitter
 36. Hart, Thos., driller
 38. Burton, J., store keeper
 40. McCready, Robert, fitter
 42. Cummings, Thos., foreman
 44. Douglas, Wm., insurance agent
 46. Shaw, William, electrical engineer
 48. Cunningham, J. A., turner
 50. Kennedy, H. I. F., electrician
 52. McFarland, David, iron turner
       Vacant ground

Ainsworth Street
at 32 Woodvale Road to Caledon Street

   1. Montgomery, Robt. J., joiner
   3. Turner, Miss Mary
   5. Abernethy, Mrs. L. M.
..........here is Lawnview Street
   7. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
   9. Harbinson, Charles
 11. McKinstry, Mrs. Ruth
 13. Matchett, Miss Minnie
 15. McKnight, Mrs. Agnes Jane
 17. Flanagan, Mrs. Sarah
 19. McMeekin, Saml., iron turner
..........here is Ainsworth Parade
 21. Brown, Samuel, forgeman
 23. Whelan, John, joiner
 25. Bailey, John, electrician
 27. McManus, Wm., machinist
 29. Mason, William, cleaner
 31. Crosbie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. McConnell, Fredk., pipe fitter
 35. Patterson, William, barman
 37. Wilgaus, G. F., painter
 39. Proctor, Mrs. Florence
 41. Flanagan, Alex., lorry driver
 43. Matthews, Edwd., lamp lighter
 45. McMeekin, A., window dresser
 47. Occupied
 49. Speers, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Bowles, Alex., electrician
 53. McKee, William, fitter
 55. McCleave, Thomas, fitter
 57. Tucker, Mrs. C.
 59. King, Mrs. Ellen
 61. Aiken, William, labourer
 63. Nixon, J., machine man
 65. Hewitt, Wm., screens man
 67. Buchanan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. McCracken, Miss J.
 71. Gregg, Alexander, rivetter
 73. Hillock, Wm., yarn dresser
 75. Butler, Const. Samuel, R.U.C.
 77. Neill, Wm., shop manager
                           __________

   2. Addis, Edward
   4. Stewart, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Lewis, Miss Rose
   8. Caulfield, Edwd., civil servant
 10. Hunter, John, fitter
 12. Watson, John, plater
 14. Caldwell, Edwd., fitter
..........here is Ceylon Street
 16. Harper, Robert
 18. Quail, Robert J., joiner
 20. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 22. Knight, Wm., fitter
 24. Lowe, Geo.
 26. Crosbie, Samuel, fitter
 28. Thompson, Henry
 30. Hazley, W., pawn broker
 32. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 34. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Crowe, Wm., crane man
 38. Beckett, J., plumber's helper
 40. McKeown, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Rice, Norman, labourer
 46. Andrews, Alex., machine man
 48. Prentice, Miss Sarah
 50. Edens, Jas., labourer
 52. Dummigan, George, labourer
 54. McCullough, R., machine man
 56. Graham, Jas., iron turner
 58. Preston, Mrs. Mary
 60. Mitchell, G., labourer
 62. Salmon, R. D.
 64. Thompson, A., iron turner
 66. McCarthy, John, labourer
 68. Seller, A., dock labourer
 70. Thompson, Henry, painter
 72. Geddis, Ernest, fitter

Airport Road
off Sydenham Road

   1. Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd., (installation)
 1a. Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd., motor repair centre and central stores
   3. Esso Petroleum Co. Ltd.
   "   British Mexican Petroleum Co. Ltd., depot
   5. Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd
..........here is Connsbank Road
                            __________

       Short Brothers & Harland Ltd., Aeronautical Engineers - E. W. A. Woolmer, B.A., A.C.A., Secretary. T.A.: "Aircraft, Belfast"

Alanbrooke Road
from Montgomery Road to Alexander Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   7. Fox's Glacier Mints Ltd. T.A.: "Fox, Telex, Belfast"
       Irish Preserve and Confectionery Co. Ltd., The. T.A.: "Lozenges, Belfast"
       British Tabulating Machine Co. Ltd.
       Universities Press, The, Printers
                             __________

       Short Brothers & Harland, Ltd., aeronautical engineers
       Vacant ground

Alaska Street
from 5 Klondyke Street to Jumna Street

   1. Clarke, Mrs. Martha
   3. McFarland, Robt., labourer
   5. Cartmill, James, packer (Cartnell, James, packer in 1951)
   7. Davis, Benjamin, Corporation official
   9. Hyde, William, butcher
 11. Weir, Robt., labourer
 13. Mercer, Mrs. Anne
 15. McKnight, Solomon J., fitter
 17. Addis, Mrs. Margaret
                            __________

   2. Blakely, A. E., labourer
   4. Lewis, W. R., labourer
   6. McConnell, Francis G., driver
   8. Burns, Wm., labourer
 10. Nesbitt, Miss Elizabeth
 12. Allen, Herbert, winding master
 14. Philpott, W., machinist
 16. Weldon, Robert, tiler

Albany Street
from 151 Agnes Street to Beresford Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Blain, Thomas
   3. Laird, J.
   5. Acheson, George A., lorry driver
   7. Gordon, W. J., pipe coverer
   9. Nixon, John, labourer
 11. Mawhinney, R. J., moulder
 13. Jenkins, Miss Sarah
 15. Parkes, Mrs. Jane
 17. Casey, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Hagan, Robert, labourer
   6. Ball, W. J., motor mechanic
   8. Williams, N., milk server
 10. Stewart, John, bus driver
 12. Darragh, Thomas, labourer
 14. McClean, S., labourer
 16. Graham, James, dealer
 18. Graham, E., window cleaner
 20. Occupied

Albert Bridge
from East Bridge Street to Albert Bridge Road

Albert Bridge Road
from Albert Bridge to Newtownards Road

1-3. Armagh House, Ltd.,  Publicans
   5. Freil, Alex. S., photographer
   7. O'Brien, Frank, dealer
   9. Hogg, Mrs. Alice, hair dresser
 11. Johnston, Mrs. A., confectioner
 13. Magill, Mrs. M., draper
 15. Phillips, Miss M., milliner
 17. Wilton, funeral furnisher
 19. Calow, George, jeweller
 21. Johnston, S., dentist
 23. Agnew, T., watch maker
25-31. Morrow, Arthur, Timber Merchant
 33. Sloane, Wilfred, dental technician
 35. Forte, A., cafe & milk bar
 37. Stiff, Percy, confectioner
 39. McNaught, Miss Margt., milliner
 41. Curlett, Wm. J., grocer & confectioner
..........here is Woodstock Road
 43. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
 45. Nelson, John, cycle agent
 47. White, J., butcher
 49. Stewart, Johnston, drapers and outfitters
 51. Albert Fruit Market
 53. Douthart, Alfred, shoe maker
 55. Vacant
 57. Hamilton, W. J., butcher
 59. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd., dyers and cleaners
 61. Marshall & Hughes, house furnishers
 63. Gemmell, Hugh, black pudding manufacturer
 65. Rutherford, S. B., hairdresser
 67. Clarke, Miss Hessie M., Bakery
 69. Ulster Fireplace Co. Ltd.
 71. Copeland, Mrs. Sadie
 73. Wood, W., & Son, herbalist store
 75. Smyth, Mrs. Mary E., wardrobe dealer
 77. Walker, Arthur
 79. Waid, W., & Co., grocers
..........here is Malcolm Street
 81. Strahan, James, grocer
 83. Hayes, Mrs. Jessie
 85. Craig, Thomas, gent's' outfitter
 87. Windsor Laundry & Dry Cleaning Co. Ltd.
 89. Young, D., butcher
 91. Calderwood, F. R., Baker
93-97. Gillespie & Wilson, Ltd., house furnishers
 99. Peden, Thos., hardware merchant
..........here is Lower Mount Street
101. Ham's Shop, The (store)
103. Ritchie, J. & S., & Co., tailors & outfitters
105. Cunningham, Mrs. M., draper
107. Black, B., provision merchant
109. Imperial Stores
111. Thompson, S., boot merchant
113. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Branch Manager, W. F. Harkness
..........here is Mount Street
115. Gillespie & Wilson, Ltd., house furnishers
117-129. Price's Ltd., drapers and house furnishers
131. Davidson & Murray Ltd., chemists, opticians and ladies' hairdressers
..........here is The Mount
133-135. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., East End Branch, Manager, D. Patrick
..........here is Castlereagh Street
137. McShannon, J., publican
139. Corry, Charles & Sons, Reg. Plumbers, Heating and Sanitary Engineers
141. Johnson, Thomas, & Sons Ltd., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers, Agent, David Magee
..........here is Stormount Lane
143. McElheran, W., hardware merchant
145. Candy Shop, The
147. Fulton, Miss, cafe proprietor
149. Britannic Assurance Co. Ltd., R. W. Mason, Dist. Manager
151. Scott's, butchers
153. Lorimer (Belfast), Ltd., Ladies' and Gents' Outfitters
155. Hewitt, Stanley, & Co., motor cycle dealers
..........here is Stormount Street
157. Moore, J., manager
159. Meharg, Samuel C., B.D.S.
161. Penrith, John H., plater
163. Duffus, Mrs. Sarah
165. Scott, F. J., plumber
167. Fitchie, Mrs. E. G.
169. Quality Cafe & Home Bakery
171. Burns, Maureen, fruiterer
173a. Side door
173-175. Modern Radio & Television (Belfast), Ltd.
177. Johnston, M. A., confectioner
..........here is Frank Street
179. Monarch Laundry, The, Receiving Office
181. Devon, A., wallpaper merchant
181a. Comeskey, Miss M., milliner
183. Mountpottinger Y.M.C.A. - Thomas McNeill, hon. secretary
   "    Belfast Secretarial College (Miss N. E. M. Lyons, P.C.T., F.S.C.T., principal)
   "    Bitulac, Ltd.
   "    McBrien, Edward J.
183a. Alderdice, Mrs. E. M., book seller
185. Millar, S., ladies' hairdresser
187. Magee, W. D., M.P.S., chemist
..........here is Templemore Avenue
189. Breach, J. F., M.D.
   "    McDowell, D., M.B.
191. Ferguson, M. T., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
193. Barbour, Arthur E., B.Sc., F.B.O.A., Ophthalmic Optician
195. Lennon, David, fruiterer
197. Houston, Thomas, fitter
199. Smyth, Alex., salesman
201. McBride, Miss Agnes
203. Beck, Wm. J.
205. Dyer, Samuel, manager
207-209. Acheson, S., M.D.
   "    Acheson, R. C. G. C., B.D.S, L.D.S.
   "    McMillan, Samuel, store keeper
211. Watson, David, shipwright
213-215. Moore, A. W., M.B.
217. Moffatt, Nurse, S.C.M.
219. McAleese, C., fitter
221. Funston, Mrs. Emily
223. Breach, B., grocer
   "    Stewart, James, painter
   "    Vacant
..........here is Lord Street
225. N.I. Tuberculosis Authority - Mass Radiography Centre
227. McDowell, Samuel, tailor
229. Rooney, James B., foreman
231. McMullan, C. L., confectioner
233. Myers, Mrs. E., draper
235. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
237. Maghie, Mrs. Mary, fruiterer
239. Robinson, Miss Nellie, machinist
241. McLoughlin, J. A., foreman
243. Francey, Robt., brick layer
245. Blyberg, Albert, conductor
247. Boyd, Alexander, bus driver
249. Clarke, J. H., instrument maker
251. Carey, Mrs. M.
253. Cave, A. A., butcher
255. McDade, Harold, clerk
257. Campbell, Jos. A., chiropodist
259. Gilmore, J., M.P.S., chemist
261. McCaughey, Miss
263. McGiffen, A.
265. Wright, Robert, labourer
267. Holness, A., restaurant
..........here is Templemore Street
269. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
271. Barr, Mrs. Mary, confectioner & newsagent
273. Geddes, G. & J., pawnbrokers
275. Symington, John, boot and shoe merchant
277. Albert Home Bakery
279. Watty, Catherine A., fruiterer
281a. Hobbs, J. & M., drapers
281. Vacant
283. Dunn, W., confectioner
..........here is Carnforth Street
289. Bedora Ltd., biscuit agents
291. Butler, R. G., labourer
293. Service, W. J., iron dresser
295. McKay, W., driver
297. L.R.G. Radio and T.V. Service
299. Caven, Robert H., fitter
301. Corkill, Douglas, driver (Corkhill)
303. Neill, A.
305. McAlister, John, baker
307. Moore, A. J.
309. Vacant
311. Adair, Harry, newspaper vendor
313. Adair, Mrs. Annie May
315. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
317. Flynn, James, labourer
319. Ross, Alex., Washing Machine Repairer
321. Fulham's, Spirit Merchants
323. Clarke, D., tobacconist
323a. Radio Repair Shop
325. Crothers, S., confectioner
327. Clarke, R. J., draper
329. Marina, ladies' hairdressers
331. Murphy, N., Modiste
333-337. Jordan, F. J., & Co., Auto Engineers
339. Richardson, W. H., florist
341. Halliday, James A., furniture dealer
343. Flanagan, P., hairdresser
345. Martin, George, mechanic
347. McNickle Bros., Paint & Hardware Merchants
349. McCallum, Barbara, fancy goods
351. Whitley, J. H. T., grocer and confectioner
353. Brown, Miss A.
..........here is Skipton Street
355. Albert Bridge Road Fire Brigade Station
                           __________

..........here is Madrid Street
..........here is Woodstock Street
       Vacant ground
 20. Lisney, W. G., fitter's helper
20a. Albert Bridge Pharmacy Ltd.
 22. Irish Organ Building Co.
 24. Hazard, book sellers
..........here is Lisbon Street
 26. James' Cash Stores, grocers
 28. Harrison, J., hardware merchant
 30. Barr, Miss M., draper
32, 34. Bossence, F. S. H., draper
 36. Singer Sewing Machine Depot
 38. Love, Arthur J., jeweller
..........here is Prim Street
 40. O'Reilly, J., spirit merchant
 42. Lemon, David A., fruiterer and poulterer
 44. Waddell, W. T., & Son, jewellers
 46. Wray, S., confectioner and tobacconist
 48. Parkinson, S., provision merchant
 50. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 52. Clements, J. H., butcher
 54. Miskelly, H., hardware merchant
 56. Tohill, Jas., wine merchant
 58. McQuillan, Mrs. K., bakery
 60. Hamilton, W. A., fruiterer
 62. Christie, R., & Co., wallpaper merchants
 64. Hall, J. T., select grocer
 66. Shaw, Wm. J., boot merchant
 68. Andrews, Daniel, draper
 70. McCullough, J., boot and shoe repairers
 72. Orr, Miss Ann, draper
 74. Cassells, R., fruiterer
76-78. McClintock, J. W., & Co., glaziers
 80. Rodgers, T. & Co., house furnishers and upholsterers
 82. Yates, E., cooked meats
 84. Rice, Mrs. Mary, fruiterer
 86. Deehan, Noel, Ph.C., M.P.S., chemist
 88. England's (Belfast), Ltd., Outfitters
 90. Cowan, Wm. M., newsagent and confectioner
 92. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
 94. Town & Country Fabrics, textile stores
 96. Fulton, W., grocer
 98. Skelly, James, Ltd., fruiterers
100. Gibson's Home Bakery Ltd.
102. Richards of North Street, ladies' and children's outfitters
104. Feeley, J., general dealer
106. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
108. McCarty, R., flesher
110. Sinclair, Jas., fruiterer
112. McCreadie, Wm., fish merchant
114. Moreland, Miss L., draper
116. Hunt & Hinds, Publicans
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
118. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishers
  "     McClements, Mrs. E.
120. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
122-124. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
126. Mountpottinger Post Office - Major J. C. McIntyre, sub-postmaster
128. Mackenzie & Dorman, solicitors
130. Collins, Wm., & Co. Ltd., electrical contractors
132. Caldwell, R. & B., boot & shoe merchants
134. Isabel's, ladies' and children's outfitters
136. Eglinton Bakery Ltd.
138. Walker, James, & Co. Ltd., engine packing manufacturers
140. Freeland, Miss G., children's wear
142-146. Ulster Bank Ltd., Mountpottinger Branch - J. Boyd, Manager, W. A. W. Adams, Pro-Manager
   "    Customs and Excise, special investigation unit
   "    Bank House Shorthand Typists' Training School
..........here is Cluan Place
150. Vacant
152. Musgrave & Co. Ltd., St. Ann's Works, Fan and Structural Engineers. T.A.; "Centigrad, Belfast"
154. Caughey, John, house furnisher
156. Patterson, Miss, confectioner
158. Beck, J. S., grocer
160-164. Belfast Savings Bank, Mountpottinger Branch, James Kyle, A.I.B., Manager
166. McKee, Mrs. Mary J.
168. McIntosh, Geo., chemist
170. Moore, Mrs. Annie
172. Vacant
..........here is Paulett Avenue
174. Rodgers, S., M.B.
176. Watt, Joseph, confectioner
178. Black, William, seed merchant
178a. Ballymacarrett Orange Hall
180. Holland, Robert, gents' outfitter
182. Moffett, Thomas, hairdresser
184. Rollins, F., draper
186-186a. Nabney, Thomas, China and Hardware Merchant
..........here is Templemore Avenue
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church - Rev. John W. Young
188. Smiley, W. P. H., M.B.
   "    Wilson, David T., M.D.
190. Bate, Mrs. Helen
192. O'Mahony, Timothy C., L.D.S.
194-196. Henry, D. J., Biscuit Importer
198-200. Corporation Lamp Office - R. McKeown, inspector
202-204. Taylor, W. H., butcher
206. Owen Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., Motor Cycle and Cycle Agents
..........here is Glenmore Street
210. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
212. Rice, Charles, boot repairer
214-216. Finlay, Jack, & Co., house furnishers
218. Stewart, Joseph, newsagent
..........here is Glenallen Street
220. Canadian Dry Cleaners Ltd. (D. Hill)
   "    Savage Studio, comm. agents
   "    Melrose Studio, photographers
222. Rosenberg, A., house furnisher
224-226. Alldritt & Co., pawnbrokers
..........here is Roundhill Street
228. Modern Telephones (Gt. Britain), Ltd.
   "    Patterson, Frank, fireplace merchant
230. Abernethy, Chas., Ph.C.
232. Patterson, Frank, electrical supplier
234. Maghie, W., grocer
..........here is Vicarage Street
236. Cumins, J. M., butcher
236a. Harper,. Miss R.
238. Vacant
240. Smyth, Mrs. E., grocer & confectioner
242. Feeley, Mrs. Jean
244. Hamilton, Robert, green grocer
..........here is Montrose Street
246. Johnston, O. W., Grocer
248. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
250. Newell, Eric, confectioner
252. Lake, Mrs. E., draper
254. Annett, Jean, ladies' hairdresser
..........here is Chamberlain Street
        vacant ground
..........here is Bright Street
264. Harrison, Mrs. Charlotte
266. Gordon, Mrs. Ellen
268. Gillespie, Mrs. Marion
270. McNickle Bros., House Furnishers
..........here is Hornby Street
272. Thompson, J., & Son, plumbers & electricians
274. Gelston, James, fitter's helper
276. Magill, Mrs. Jane
278. Gourley, John, shoe maker
280. Douglas, Mrs. Susan
.........here is .Mourne Street
282. Vacant
282a. Vacant
284. Vacant
286. Batten, G., watch man
288. McClean, Wm., plater's helper
290a. King, Miss S. M.
290. Maidment, William, butcher
292. Vacant
..........here is Stoneyford Street
294. Jordan, F. J., & Co., garage showrooms
296. Honeywell Controls Ltd., Electric & Electronic Control Systems & Industrial Instruments
298. Thompson, Mrs. E.
300. Potter, Wm., joiner
302. Higham, Percy, labourer
304. Darling, John, labourer
306. Gordon, Alex., mechanic
308. Serck Radiator Services Ltd. T.A.: "Serck-rad, Belfast"
..........here is Hart Street
338. Albert Bridge Road Gospel Hall
..........here is Hind Street
340-342. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
344-350. Cairns. J., Ltd., fireplace merchants
352. Olga's Beauty Salon
354. Graham, Norman, gramophone record dealer
358-362. Hastings, Wm., publican

Albert Drive
at 300 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Robinson, Jos., liftman
   3. Scarlett, George F., civil servant
   5. McKissick, John
   7. Barnes, Charles, labourer
..........Here is Thiepval Avenue
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mamie
 11. Meares, Thos., fitter
 13. Waterworth, Mrs. Martha
 15. Reynolds, Mrs. Margaret
                             __________

   2. Bothwell, Edwin, messenger
   4. Gordan, Jas., joiner
   6. Martin, Albert
   8. Napier, Robt., messenger
 10. Lalley, Mrs. Josephine
..........Here is Thiepval Avenue
 12. McIntyre, William J.
 14. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
 16. Shepherd, Mrs. Mary
 18. Holland, George
 20. Morrow, Mrs. Mary

Albert Place
from 153 Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. Doran, Miss Margaret
   3. Hughes, Jos., horse dealer
   5. McCloskey, Miss Augusta
   7. Doherty, Thos., labourer
   9. McMullan, William, printer
 11. McCartney, Mrs. Annie
 13. Costello, Mrs. B.
 15. Seenan, Daniel, labourer
                            __________

   4. McIlroy, Patrick, joiner
   6. Tracey, W. J., blacksmith
   8. McIlroy, William, labourer
 10. Farrell, Mrs. Mary
 12. Tracey, Patrick, labourer

Albert Quay
Continuation of Donegall Quay

     Harbour Crane Office
     Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd.
     Duncan, R. & D. A., Ltd.
     Davidson, A. S., Ltd.
     Howden & Charley Ltd.
     Northern Coal Co. Ltd., The
     Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd.
     Ferran, D., & Sons, boatmen
     Burns & Laird Lines Ltd.
     Link Line Ltd.
     Star Coal Company
     Donald, Thos., boatman
     Berthing Master's Office

Albert Square
from 1 Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

       Vacant ground
                            Graham House
       Vacant
   5. Sinclair, J. & T., & Co. Ltd., bacon and ham curers
   7. British Railways - Belfast and Heysham Steamers. T.A.: "Marine, Belfast"

Albert Street
from 119 Durham Street to Falls Road

   1. Phillips & Jones, Ltd. - dining rooms
 1a. Mooney, Miss Alice, confectioner & fruiterer
3-5. Phillips & Jones Ltd., Garfield Factory, juvenile clothing manufacturers
7-9. Durham Street Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and finishers. T.A.: "Twill, Belfast"
 9a. Preston, John, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Flax & Linen Yarn Merchants
   "   Consulat de Belgique - E. N. Cooke
   9. McDowell, J. A., & Co. Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers. T.A.: "Sailor, Belfast"
   "   Morrow, John, linen manufacturer
   "   Morrow, Robt. E., manufacturers' agent
 11. Hennessy, Daniel, labourer
 13. McLaughlin, Joseph, labourer
 15. Burns, James, dealer
..........here is Quadrant Street
 17. Moore, Mrs. Ellen, confectioner
 19. Lynch, Thomas, barman
 21. Allison, Joseph, storeman
23, 25. Walsh, Henry, pawnbroker
..........here is Brook Street
 27. Gorman, Miss Mary, home bakery
 29. McGrillen, Mrs. E.
 31. Gracey, Mrs. Frances
 33. Stewart, Daniel, machine man
 35. O'Kane, Miss Mary
 37. Ferguson, Frank, P.O. engineer
 39. Magee, Joseph, milk rounds man
41a. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. McCluskey, John, commission agent
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 43. Dargan, W., publican
 45. McSloy, Miss Elizabeth
 47. Bowman, B., welder
 49. O'Lone, Christopher, labourer
 51. McKnight, Henry
 53. Gorman, Michael, labourer
 55. Jones, J., grocer
 57. Ward, Edward, boot repairer
 59. Quinn, Joseph
 61. McStravick, James G., cutter
 63. Grosvenor Waste & Metal Co.
   "   Kane, Henry
 65. McGinn, J., labourer
 67. Bowman, Patrick
 69. Bowman, Anthony, dealer
 71. McNairney, C., sheet metal worker
 73. Doherty, Patrick
 75. Ward, Mrs. Mary
 77. Bradley, J., bus driver
 79. Larkin, Patrick, solicitor
 81. Occupied
 83. Malocco, D., fish supper saloon
..........here is Jude Street
 85. McCann, Patrick, driver
 87. Goodall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Davey, Miss Ellen
 91. Coogan, Wm. J., labourer
 93. McCormack, W., draper
 95. Boyle, Miss Jean
 97. Loughran, Miss Catherine
 99. Harrigan, Hugh, bus driver
101. Caldwell, F., bar manager
103. Donaghy, Miss Annie
105. Boyle, Patrick, labourer
107. Drumm, Mrs. Rose, paint & hardware merchant
109. Magee, Mrs. Anne
111. McGinn, Miss Elizabeth
113. Fitzsimmons, H., butcher
115. Quinn, Miss Mary
117. McGovern, Miss Rosina
..........here is Christian Place
123. Lackey, Mrs. Sarah
125. McAnearney, Miss A., S.C.M.
127. McCann, Michael, driver
129. Fleming, Vincent, clerk
131. MacAuley, Daniel, plumber
..........here is Milford Street
133. Simpson, Mrs. J., butcher
135. Brady, Mrs. Catherine
137. Quigg, Mrs. Margaret
139. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Margaret
141. Curoe, Mrs. A.
143. Gray, Wm. John, labourer
145. Marley, Miss Ellen
147. McKinney, Miss Brigid, sthr.
149. Rice, Francis, bus conductor
151. O'Reilly, T., driver
..........here is Ross Place
153. Sewell, Mrs. Sarah, weaver
..........here is Albert Place
155. Murphy, Laurence, spirit merchant
155a. Haller, Gustav, jeweller
155b. O'Hare, J., confectioner
157. Daly, Mrs. Mary
159. Occupied
161. Colton, Miss S., machinist
163. O'Hara, Miss Kathleen
165. Marken, Mrs. C.
167. Webb, James, joiner
169. Hamilton, Patrick
171-175. O'Kane, H., & Co. Ltd. (side doors)
                            __________

        College Square Presbyterian Sunday Schools
..........here is Fox Row
2-4. Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd., strs.
   6. Belfast Bottling Exchange Ltd., The
8-12. Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd. (store)
..........here is Stanley Street
14 to 28. Belfast Corporation yard
..........here is Willow Street
 30. Carinduff, F., & Son, provision dealers
 32. Gorman, Joseph, publican
..........here is Elizabeth Street
 34. Holden, John Joseph, newsagent
   "   Sellfast Sales Service, Domestic Woodware Manufacturers
34a. Brannigan, P., grocer
 36. Keating, Mrs. S., costumier
 38. Conlon, Joseph, carter
 40. Doherty, Bernard, labourer
 42. Farrelly, John J., M.P.S., J.P.
..........here is Devonshire Street
 44. Doherty, John, draper
 46. McDonnell, Robert, labourer
 48. McGarvey, Thomas, labourer
 50. Keenan, J., aircraft worker
 52. Tipping, Chas., boot maker
54-56. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
56a. Quinn, Mrs. Josephine, confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 58. Montgomery, J. D., M.B.
60-62. Johnson, Alex., butcher
 64. Kearney, John, clerk
 66. Mathews, Gerald, driver
 68. Fagan, Jos., electrician
 70. Mullan, Mrs. M.
 72. Mooney, Mrs. M.
 74. McCullagh, J. K., confectioner
74. Arcadian Picture House Ltd.
 76. Kavanagh, Michael
 78. Collins, Thomas, fruiterer
       Gateway
 80. Diamond, Mrs. Mary
 82. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Elizabeth
84a. Garvey, James, & Co., (store)
 84. McDonnenn, A., confectioner
 86. White, John
 88. Greer, Mrs. Rose
 90. McKenna, Mrs. Jane
 92. Canavan, Miss Alice, Garage proprietor
 94. Hunter, John, postman
 96. Tohill, Robert, taxi driver
 98. Canavan, Miss Alice
100. Gallagher, Miss Catherine, box maker
102. Curley, Miss Christina
104. McParland, Michael, labourer
106. McGrillen, Mrs. Mary M.
108. Tohill, Mrs. Annie
110. Barronwell, F. P., grocer
..........here is McDonnell Street
112. McAufield, J., Ltd., chemists
112a. Collins, H. D., M.B., surgeon
112b. Mervyn, Wm. G., labourer
114. McAulfield, Mrs., home bakery
..........here is Servia Street
116. Taylor, J., spirit merchant
118. Smyth, Edward, fruiterer
120. McGinn, John, labourer
122. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
124. Brown, James, labourer
126. Lambe, L. P., newsagent
128. Sloan, Robt. J., labourer
130. Gregory, Mrs. Sarah A.
132. Occupied
134. O'Neill, Miss A., confectioner
136. McAnearney, Mrs. E., draper
  "     McCusker, Mrs. Jane
138. Fay, Miss Rita, confectioner
..........here is Raglan Street
        Albert Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. C. Corkey, B.A., C.F.
140. Fay, Mrs. S., grocer
142. Russell, P., glass silverer
144. King, Mrs. Rose
146. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
148. Murray, Francis, joiner
150. McQuade, W., bread server (McQuaid in 1951)
152. Callaghan, Thomas, driver
154. O'Kane, Thos., labourer
156. Walsh, Miss Teresa (Welsh, Alfred, labourer in 1951)
158. McGinley, John, labourer
160. Somerville, Wm. John, labourer
..........here is Ross Street
162. Barronwell, F. P., grocer
164. Rea, Mrs. Sarah J., hair dresser
166. Jones, John, grocer
168. McAfee, Patrick, publican
..........here is Mary Street
170. Stewart, Robt., bus driver
172. Brennan, P., publican

Albertville Drive
from 203 Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
   3. Brown, John
   5. McCallum, Alex., foreman
   7. Sparrow, Chas. W., meter inspector
   9. Armstrong, Thomas, technician
 11. McNeilly, John (Meneely, John, bread server in 1951)
 13. McCleery, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Kinnon, James, clerk
 17. McAteer, William, draughtsman
 19. Cloughley, Miss G. E., civil servant
 21. Thrush, Mrs. V.
                           __________

   2. Browne, John S., M.B.
   "   Beckett, Joseph, M.B.
   4. Occupied
   6. Occupied
   8. Hawe, James W., engineer
 10. Addis, Nurse L., S.C.M.
 12. Morrow, Hugh, electrician's helper
 14. Potter, David W., joiner
 16. Roy, Thomas, bus conductor
 18. McCrudden, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Davidson, Samuel, plasterer
 24. Beggs, Mrs. Emma
24a. McCann, James, & Son, builders and contractors
 26. Glass, John M., teacher
 28. Houston, Mrs. S. J. W.
 30. Kirkwood, G., dent. mechanic
 32. Lowans, Frederick, electrician
 34. Redpath, T.

Albion Lane
at 2 Bradbury Place

       Perry's, general dealers
       Lavery, Ltd., back entrance

Albion Street
from 127 Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. Warren, Chas., & Co. Ltd.
3-5. Belgrave Tyre Depot Ltd.
..........here is Norwood Street
   7. Textile Linen Co., The, Linen Manufacturers and Merchants
   "   Creggan Linen Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   9. Massey, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Mackin, Mrs. Eileen
 13. Primrose Bar, (Braithwaite & McCann Ltd.), Wine & Spirit Merchants
..........here is Glenalpin Street
 15. Berry, Mrs. S. E., publican
 17. Smith, Oliver, rate fixer
 19. Annett, Saml., linen lapper
 21. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Wright, Mrs., F., hair dresser
 25. Jackson, Thomas, machinist
 27. Black, Robert, warehouseman
 29. Cowan, Robert, lorry driver
 31. Dawson, Cecil, engineer
 33. Porter & Watterson, (store)
 35. Stewart, Mrs. Catherine
 37. Occupied
 39. Occupied
 41. Graham, Albert, labourer
 43. Milligan, Hugh, bar man
45-49. McNair, Fredk., publican
                           __________

   2. Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church (side door)
   4. Kelly, Wm.
   6. Bell, Miss Isa, cashier
..........here is Kensington Street
   8. McNeice, Herbert, hair dresser
 10. McCleery, Miss Isabella
 12. Moore, Thomas W.
 14. Orr, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
..........here is Wesley Street
 16. Cowan, Mrs. Eleanor
 18. Hegan, Josiah, Corporation official
 20. McMurray, J.
 22. Reynolds, F., shipwright
..........here is Combermere Street
 24. Wallace, James, boot repairer
 26. Bradley, James
 28. Audley, James, grocer & confectioner
 30. Torrans, Mrs. Mary
 32. Weir, Hugh, orderly
 34. Brown, William, male nurse
 36. McIlveen, Saml., machinist
 38. Clarke, William J., joiner

Alder Close
at 44 Woodview Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Scott, George, labourer
   2. Norris, Henry, labourer
   3. Temple, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Calderwood, R., iron turner
   5. Geddis, ?
   6. Massey, William, labourer
   7. Matthews, James, holder-up
   8. Greenaway, I., electrician
   9. Martin, Hiram, labourer
 10. Lee, Ronald G., inspector

Alexander Road
from Alanbrooke Road to Ladas Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       R.U.C. Commissioner's Headquarters - City Commissioner, J. A. Peacock; Deputy Commissioner, G. P. Kerr; Head-Constables F. Todd & P. E. M. McClement (women)
       Vacant ground
                            __________

       Mission Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Oilfield Equipment Manufacturers. T.A.: "Missoman, Belfast"
       Vacant ground

Alexander Street
from 55 Frederick Street to Lancaster Street

   1. McClenaghan, Robert, labourer
   3. Moylan, James, labourer
   5. Hamill, Arch., labourer
   7. McGivern, B., labourer
   9. McFadden, W. J., labourer
 11. Herdman, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Smyth, John, labourer
 15. Doran, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Herdman, T., seaman
 19. Graham, F., labourer
 21. Austin, Wm., watchman
 23. Barkley, W. J., labourer
 25. McDermott, Miss Mary E.
 27. Burns, John
 29. Doherty, Denis, labourer
 31. McCormick, John, storeman
       Vacant ground
..........here is Frederick Lane
 35. St. John's Bosco Club
                          __________

   2. side door
   4. Store
   6. Craughwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Kettle, Mrs. H.
10-14. Copeland's Sheet Metal Works (rear)
..........here is Constabulary Lane
16-18. Ryan, William
 20. McGuigan, J., drover
 22. Dougan, Miss Lily
 24. Nolan, W., labourer
 26. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Murphy, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Occupied
 32. Duffin, James, labourer
 34. Dempster, Patrick, labourer
 36. Austin, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Heggarty, Daniel, labourer
........here is Mays Lane
 40. Toland, James
 42. Toland, James, labourer
42a. Gallaher, Wm., firewood merchant

Alexander Street West
from 76 Pound Street to Derby Street

1 to 3. Hughes, Dickson & Co. (1925) Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Bertha Place
 25. Falls Road Methodist Church Committee Rooms
27a. Divis Mineral Water Co., aerated water manufacturers
 27. Devlin, Patrick J., lorry driver
 29. Malone, Hugh
 31. Kennedy, John, sculptor
 33. Fennin, Mrs. Sophia (Feenan, John in 1951)
 35. McCann, R., wireman
 37. Angelo, John, labourer
 39. Devlin, Patrick, slater
 41. McCullough, James, hawker
 43. Rea, Miss Elizabeth
 45. Kennedy, Francis, clerk
..........here is Gilford Street
 47. McCarthy, Miss Mary
 49. Cullen, Miss Annie
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
       St. Comgall's Primary School (rear)
 51. McDermott, Mrs. Bridget
 53. Sullivan, Miss Margaret
 55. Delaney, Mrs. Mary
 57. McCoy, Daniel, steel erector
 59. Morrison, Matthew
 61. McArdle, T.
 63. Convery, Mrs. Agnes
 65. Rodgers, John, taxi driver
                          __________

   4. Gateway
   6. Duffy, Mrs. Jane
   8. McMullan, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Neeson, Charles, pipe coverer
 12. McGeough, Laurence, labourer
 14. Holland, Thos., conductor
 16. Goldsmith, Mrs. M. J.
 18. Gallagher, N., boiler maker
 20. Rea, Patrick, sheet metal worker
 22. Murray, John, shop assistant
 24. Occupied
 26. Burns, James, labourer
26a. Devlin, P., slater and tiler
 28. McCluskey, Mrs. Annie
 30. McClean, Stephen, barman
 32. Martin, Michael, railway guard
 34. Johnston, Robert
 36. Rolt, Wilfred, labourer
 38. Conlon, James, labourer
 40. McCarragher, John, french polisher
..........here is Gilford Street
 42. Clarke, J., basket maker
 44. Connell, Wm.
 46. MacAulay, Miss Mary
 48. Hughes, Miss Agnes
 50. Maguire, Gerald, fitter
 52. McDowell, Edward, packer
 54. McGeown, Patk., labourer
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 56. McGettigan, Patrick, wine and spirit merchant
 58. Conway, C., lorry driver
 60. McGrath, Mrs. Catherine
 62. McAree, Mrs. Isabella
 64. Magee, Joseph, van driver
..........here is Dysart Street
 66. St. Peter's Pro-Cathedral - John Close, sexton

Alexandra Avenue
at 137 Limestone Road

   1. Hair, Robt., motor engineer
   3. Greene, Frank, newsagent
   5. Lynn, John
   7. Donaghy, Philip, machine operator
   9. O'Hare, Patrick J., civil servant
 11. Scott, Leslie, representative
 13. Thomas, James, fitter
 15. McCullough, Miss Margaret
 17. Craig, Charles, fitter's helper
 19. Flack, Miss Catherine
 21. Gribben, John, salesman
 23. Hood, S. N., M.N.
 25. McGreevy, Charles, barman
..........here is Parkside Gardens
                            __________

   8. Jamison, Mrs. M.
 10. Gordon, Norman, school master
 12. Hamilton, H. V., insurance official
 14. McCullough, W. J., compositor
 16. McCall, Daniel, manager
 18. Flats -
         McAree, John, boiler man
         Hughes, John A., driver
         Sharkey, Brian, joiner
 20. McGarvey, Wm., fireman
 22. McKenna, Miss M.
 24. Hannaway, Mrs. Norah

Alexandra Gardens
from 575 Antrim Road to Somerton Road

       Houses being built
17-19. Belfast Corporation Welfare Authority - Old People's Home
 21. Vacant
 23. Vacant
 25. Maw, D. W., manager
 27. Keeling, Mrs. Marie
 29. Rawlings, J. M., school master
                           __________

   2. Hamilton, A., caretaker
   4. McSparran, James, Q.C.
   6. Jefferson, Mrs. A. M.
   8. Occupied
 10. Dickey, William, M.B.
 12. McKeown, Robert, M.B.
 14. Scott, Sidney, fancy goods dealer
 16. Lewis, John, dealer
 18. Munce, Miss May
 20. Bogues, Mrs. Elinor
 22. Occupied
 24. Ross, Sydney, jeweller
 26. Gribben, Mrs. Margaret

Alexandra Park Avenue
from 98 York Road to 405 Antrim Road

   1. Hamilton, Mrs. A.
 1a. Campbell, E. & R., Manufacturing Upholsterers
       Vacant ground
   3. Elim Pentecostal Church - Pastor Joseph Smith
..........here is North Queen Street
   5. Vacant ground
   7. McKay, Thomas
   9. Snoddy, Matthew, caulker
 11. Fillis, John, guard
 13. Gordon, John, shipyard worker
 15. Dickson, Miss Edith
 17. Spratt, William, tyre fitter
 19. Wheavil, Ronald, bus conductor
 21. Carey, Asher, joiner
 23. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 25. Campbell, William, plumber
 27. Valentine, George, clerk
 29. Devenney, Miss Annie
 31. McDade, Hugh, bar man
 33. Hagan, Phillip, agent
 35. Frew, Robert, joiner
 37. Hamilton, John, fireman
 39. Gordon, Mrs. Eveline
 41. Colville, Wm. J., engineer
 43. McBride, John
 45. McCracken, William J., accountant
 47. McClughin, Miss Isabella
 49. Shields, Samuel, brick layer
 51. Elliott, P., shops' inspector
 53. Green, Henry, wood machinist
 55. Campbell, John
 57. Horner, Thomas, fitter
 59. Robb, Frederick, coach builder
..........here is Esther Street
 61. Kelly, A., & Sons, house furnishers
 63. McKinven, George T., plater
 65. Millar, Thomas, shipwright
 67. Neill, Samuel
 69. Beverland, Samuel, baker
 71. Harrison, John, house repairer
 73. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. McGarry, Robert, fitter
 77. Reid, Joseph, foreman
 79. McMullan, Mrs. Annie
 81. Quinn, William H., fitter
 83. Scarr, Mrs. Agnes
 85. Allen, Samuel, driller
 87. McKay, Mrs. Martha
 89. Allen, Samuel, plater
 91. Nicholl, Jas., motor driver
 93. Mallin, A., barman
 95. Hunter, John L. M., lorry driver
 97. Lowry, James, commercial traveller
 99. Logue, Mrs. Sarah
101. McIlveen, Miss Ann, clerk
103. McCormick, Wm., joiner
105. Buick, Mrs. Sarah
107. Coyle, Patrick
109. Haslett, G. D., engineer
111. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
113. Smillie, Stanley, joiner
..........here is Brantwood Street
115. Legge, ?
117. Phillips, Miss Peggy, bookkeeper
119. Montgomery, Wm., engineer
121. Johnston, James, fitter's helper
123. McCausland, Miss Margaret
125. Blair, Samuel
127. Russell, Mrs. Beatrice
129. Bruce, Mrs. Harriett
131. Bell, John, driver
133. McEneny, Alexander
135. Black, Mrs. Margaret
137. Eames, Wm. G.
139. McCallion, Mrs. Annie
141. Stewart, John A.
143. Foster, James, joiner
145. McKenzie, Mrs. Annie
147. Spence, James, tiler
149. Sheridan, Gerald, fitter
151. Caldwell, Miss Emily
153. Emerson, Robt. T., foreman
155. Vacant
157. Barr, Gilmore, electrician
159. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
161. McMaster, T., bus inspector
163. McDowell, Samuel, engineer
165. Hamilton, G., sea captain
167. Craig, Mrs. Janet
169. Holden, Mrs. Anne
171. McNeill, Mrs. S.
173. Brown, William, motor mechanic
175. Haveron, James, manager
177. Wilson, Francis, labourer
179. Young, Miss Nellie
181. Palmer, Mrs. Emma
183. McMurray, William
185. Auld, Miss Martha
187. Gillespie, Mrs. K.
189. Fleming, Miss Lucinda
191. Graham, Mrs. Beatrice
193. Auld, Wm. A.
195. McCay, Mrs. Kathleen
197. Drumm, William, labourer
199. Coulter, Robert, machinist
201. O'Callaghan, Hugh, steward
..........here is Jellicoe Avenue
203-233. United Greyhound Association (N.I.), Ltd. (Dunmore Park), secretary, Mrs. S. Slade
   "    Gowan, Henry, & Co. Ltd. (store)
   "    U.S.C. Drill Hall
   "    Spence, H., & Co., vehicle builders & painters
   "    O.D. Cars Ltd., works and office
   "    Brown, David, Corporation (Sales), Ltd., tractor manufacturers
263. O'Malley, Brendan, baker
265. Miller, S., & Son, Painter & Decorators
267. Hoey, Albert
269. Levinson, Nehemia, tailor
..........here is Dunmore Crescent
271. Harper, Ernest, boiler maker
273. Woods, Miss
275. Shields, James
277. McMurtry, H. R.
                            __________

 2b. Ross, Robert, & Co., Wholesale Grocers
   2. Wilson, Mrs. Henrietta, Newsagent
..........here is North Queen Street
   4. Finlay, Thos., confectioner
   6. Hamilton, Mrs. Jessie
   8. Devlin, Henry
 10. Graham, S., coach builder
 12. Millar, Wm. D., compositor
 14. Skillen, Samuel, driver
 16. Brown, James, mechanic
 18. Sheppard, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Barfoot, Stephen, docker
 22. Wilson, Mrs. Jeanie
 24. Baxter, William J.
 26. Vacant
 28. Craig, James, labourer
 30. Gamble, Mrs. Mary
 32. McKee, Alex., lorry driver
 34. Taylor, John, driller
 36. Allingham, Mrs. S. I.
 38. Jackson, C., P.O. engineer
 40. Hamilton, Miss Myrtle
 42. Withers, William, dredger worker
 44. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Spence, James
 48. Reid, Charles, driller
 50. Rennick, Edward
 52. Glenn, James, labourer
 54. Walsh, Michael, butcher
 56. Reid, Joseph, grocer
   "   Joines, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Esther Street
 58. McMinn, Ernest
 60. Logan, Adam, rivetter
 62. Kennedy, Miss Jean
 64. Houston, Andrew, blacksmith
 66. Knights, Geoffrey, machinist
 68. Tester, Mrs. Violet
 70. Gordon, Samuel
 72. Semple, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Patterson, James, turner
 78. Ferguson, Mrs. K.
 80. Allen, Francis, labourer
 82. Totton, Hugh, caretaker
 84. Buckingham, Victor, painter
 86. Clarkson, G. H.
 88. McMackin, Mrs. Ellen
90-112. Vacant ground
..........Here is Gainsborough Drive
114. Wilson, Miss I.
116. Tully, J.
118. Eames, Mrs. Jennie
120. Lynn, Alex. R., clerk
122. Wallace, Mrs. E. M.
124. Allan, Leslie, butcher
126. Crawford, Edward, insurance agent
128. Gourley, James, secty.
130. Murdoch, George, labourer
132. Quinn, James F., flour miller
134. Martin, Norman, bookkeeper
136. Morrison, James, docker
138. Hall, James, labourer
140. Beattie, James, corporation official
142. Craig, Wm. R., sheet metal worker
144. Greenlee, John
146. Stead, Thomas, blacksmith
148. Gregg, Joseph, cloth passer
150. Agnew, Misses T. & L.
152. French, Miss Kathleen
154. Eakin, Walter N., bus driver
156. Dunlop, Mrs. Eva C.
158. Trimble, Mrs. Sarah
160. Morton, Fredk. N., fitter
162. Fulton, Mrs. M.
164. Lamont, Mrs. E. J.
166. Bingham, James, foreman
168. Pollock, Hugh N., engineer
        North Belfast Orange Memorial Hall
        Alexandra Park
..........here is Castleton Gardens
        Capitol Picture House

Alfred Street
from 11a May Street to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Dick, R. & J., Ltd., Ropes and Belting Manufacturers
   3. Nelson, Richard, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   5. Moore, R. W., Frock and overall manufacturer
   "   Pierce, R. W., & Co., printers
   7. Belgrave Tyre Depot Ltd.
   9. Lawrie Bros. Ltd., Motor Accessory Factors
   "   Scottish Optical Works Ltd,
   "   Steele & Glover (Belfast), Ltd. (goods entrance)
..........here is Franklin Street
11-17. Ferguson Tractors Ltd. (goods entrance)
..........here is Clarence Street
19-21. Henning, John & Son, Ltd., linen sheeting, fancy linen and handkerchief manufacturers
 23. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd., Dyers and Cleaners
25-27. Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Austin Trucks and Vans
       Gateway
                             __________

..........Here is Little May Street
   2. Dunlop & Hamilton, Ltd., Holland House, Electrical Wholesalers
   "   Hamilton, W. H., jeweller
   4. Doran, James G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   Otis Elevator Co. Ltd., lift & escalator manufacturers
   "   Hunter Flooring Co., The
   "   Civil Service Professional Officers' Association
   "   Rice, E., & Co., certified accountants and auditors
   6. Scott, C., & Co., Vulcanisers and Tyre Distributors
   "   Hogg & Keay, chartered quantity surveyors
   "   Slessor, Wm., & Co., Engineers' Agents
   "   Valvoline Oil Co., Oil Importers
   8. Belfast Girls' Club Union Inc.
   "   Hutchison, James, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
 10. Savage, Frank, Motor Radiator Manufacturer
 12. Vacant
 14. McCormick, S., (Belfast), Ltd., Road, Quarry Contractors' Plant Engineers
   "   Geigy Company, The, dyestuff & chemical manufacturers
 16. Masonic Lodge Room
..........here is Sussex Place
 18. McGuffin, J., Ltd., frock manufacturers
   "   Elliott, James (Belfast), Ltd., overall manufacturers
   "   Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Used Cars
 20. Smith, C. B., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   "   Landsberger Ltd., textile merchants
   "   McCartney, George, & Co. Ltd., Electrical Contractors
   "   National Industrial Fuel Efficiency Service
   "   Donald & Co., clothing manufacturers
..........here is Russell Street
 22. St. Malachy's R.C. Church
   "   St. Malachy's Lodge - Patrick Murphy, sexton
 24. St. Malachy's Presbytery - Very Rev. Canon Francis Kerr, P.P., V.F.; Rev. A. H. Scott, B.A., C.C.: J. Moloney, B.A., C.C.; F. Corr, B.A., C.C.
   "   St. Malachy's Hall
 26. Caraher, B. J., & Co., wholesale distributors
 28. Ulster Foundries Ltd.
28a. Nicholson & Bass Ltd. (stores)
 30. Gorman, Miss T.
 32. Hennessy, H., confectioner
34-36. Nicholson & Bass, Ltd., Printers and Box makers
38-40. Ministry of Labour and National Insurance, Local office (Women and Young Persons), J. A. McClure, deputy manager
 54. Nicholson & Bass (Boxes), Ltd., printers and box makers
       Gateway

Alliance Avenue
from 462 Oldpark Road to Ardoyne Road

   1. Jamison, John, labourer
   3. Elliott, Mrs. Agnes B.
   5. Wallace, William, clerk
   7. Fitzpatrick, Wm., excise officer
   9. Doherty, Desmond J., electrician
 11. Holdsworth, W. F., insurance agent
 13. Harty, Mrs. Ann
 15. McCormack, John, underwriter
 17. Davidson, Wm., M.B.E., clerk
 19. Seymour, Robert A., salesman
 21. Temple, D., master mariner
 23. Murphy, Michael, M.B.E.
 25. Lawrence, George, grocer
 27. Harvey, Herbert G.
 29. Hamill, John J., comm. traveller
 31. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Madden, Henry, car salesman
 35. Holland, Albert, merchant
 37. Bolster, Rebecca M.
 39. Flynn, G., publican
..........here is Deerpark Road
 41. McPoland, Patrick, tailor
 43. Murphy, Patrick J.
 45. Mullan, Mrs. Emma
 47. Johnston, Arthur N.
 49. McCusker, Richard
 51. Scott, Miss Mary
 53. Taylor, Wm. F., butcher
 55. Dixon, Mrs. Mildred
 57. Dunn, Mrs. Lucinda
 59. Hughes, John, weaver
 61. Cassidy, Joseph A., inspector
       Lynn, Henry, F.B.S.C., comm. consultant
 65. McCormick, Saml., sheet metal worker
 67. McLearnon, Ivor, poster artist
 73. Blaney, Thomas, bus driver
 75. Clements, Jas. W., lorry driver
 77. Field, John, labourer
 79. Gardiner, Thomas, fitter
 81. Moore, Samuel
 83. Fullerton, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Alliance Crescent
85-95. Vacant ground
..........here is Alliance Road
 97. Fusco, Romolo R., supper saloon
 99. Henry's Cash Stores
101. Rutherford, S., chemist
103. Taylor, W. F., Meat Purveyor
105. Reliance Dry Cleaners (N.I.), Ltd.
107. Sutton, T. & D., newsagents
109. Cordner, Henry
111. Weatherhead, Robert
113. Curry, Oswald, grocer's assistant
115. Farrell, James, fitter
117. Meeke, Fredk., civil servant
119. Blair, Wm., J.P., painter
121. Devine, Francis, labourer
123. Moffett, Mrs. Eleanor
125. Johnston, Thomas
127. Maguire, Norman, electrician
129. Tumelty, Henry, foreman
131. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
133. Fitzpatrick, Miss Catherine
135. Crozier, James, iron turner
137. Gorman, Miss Harriet
139. McKelvey, Thomas, clerk
141. Boyd, Ronald
143. McCarroll, George, labourer
145. Moreland, Geo. T., technician
147. Hermin, Mrs. Martha
149. Horner, Mrs. Margaret
151. McCaughey, Samuel, labourer
153. Henderson, Wm. J., gateman
155. Johnston, James, barman
157. Glendinning, Mrs. Elizabeth
159. Frederickson, Edwd., M.N.
161. Barnes, Alex., rigger
163. Jeffrey, David
165. Byrne, Joseph H., shop assistant
167. Jackson, Orr, baker
169. Dean, George, machinist
171. Neill, Charles, bus driver
..........here is Berwick Road
173. McKnight, Ernest, machinist
175. Toney, David, contractor
177. Scott, Albert E., joiner
179. Battson, Wm. J.
181. Simpson, Robert J.
183. Occupied
185. Smith, John, cabinet maker
187. Beggs, David, clerk
189. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
191. Porter, Charles W., milkman
193. Bill, John, driller
195. Dawson, Alan J., fitter
197. Henderson, Albert, iron turner
199. Brown, Saml., wood cutter
201. Nuttall, Richd. M., civil servant
203. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
205. Hill, Alfred, packer
207. Douglas, Mrs. Delia
209. Corr, Samuel, labourer
211. Crane, Henry, machinist
213. Dickson, L. H., clerk
215. Todd, Herbert, fitter
217. Hume, James, P.O. technician
219. Steele, John, patrol officer
221. McClean, Mrs. Jane
223. Craig, Mrs. Mary A.
225. Porter, Isaac, joiner
227. Nelson, William
229. Blevings, W. E., machinist
231. Galbraith, Edward, clerk
233. Mercer, H., joiner
235. Shields, John, motor driver
237. Jackson, J. D., foreman
239. Anderson, Albert E., plumber
241. Occupied
243. Morton, Mrs. Jennie
245. Megahey, Francis, bus driver
247. McQueen, James, machinist
249. Harbinson, James, fitter
251. Granger, Henry J., nursing orderly
253. Stringer, Samuel, driver
255. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
257. Orchin, David, labourer
259. Graham, Wm. J., joiner
261. McAteer, James, fitter
263. Warren, William
265. McDowell, C. V., frame maker
267. Baxter, Victor J. R., overlooker
269. McFerran, David, electrician
                           __________

   2. Mahood, Mrs. Mary
   4. Irvine, Donald W., civil servant
   6. Coutts, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Ethel
 10. Campbell, George, checker
 12. Holland, James, butcher
 14. Carson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 16. Dunlop, Rev. Jas., M.A.
 18. Beggs, Mrs. Mary
 20. Beggs, William, manager
 22. McComish, Jos., aero. engineer
 24. Sands, George H., grocer
 26. Occupied
 28. Neill, William, dealer
 30. Davey, Rev. W. J.
..........here is Deerpark Road
 32. Risk, Harold, clerk
 34. Houston, Miss E. M.
 36. Davies, D., M.B.
 40. Wallace, Mrs. Agnes
 42. Teague, Const. F., R.U.C.
 44. Morton, Richard
 46. McCann, Mrs. Evelyn
 48. Flats -
   (1) Hill, Mrs. Alice
   (2) Waring, Wm. H., tool maker
   (3) Potham, Miss Adelaide
   (4) Fenner, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Flats -
   (5) King, Miss Rachel
   (6) Burns, Mrs. Margaret
   (7) Reilly, Mrs.
   (8) Lyttle, David
 60. White, Wallace, bus driver
 62. Burrows, Henry, planning engineer
 64. Meneilly, Mrs. Ellen
 66. Kelso, Arthur, winding master
 68. Baird, David, lamp lighter
 70. Craig, John, salesman
 72. McDowell, M., fitter
 74. Laughlin, John
 76. Maguire, Henry, barman
 78. Fusco, Romolo
..........here is Jamaica Street
80-90. Vacant ground
..........here is Etna Drive
 92. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
 94. Lawrence, George, grocer
 96. Glenard P.O. - G. H. Sands, Sub. postmaster
96-98. Sands, George H., baker and fruiterer
100. Fusco, Romeo, ice cream merchant
102. Havlin, Mrs. Margaret (Havelin in 1951)
104. Fletcher, Thos. G., caulker
106. Vacant
108. Watson, Cyril H., M.N.
110. Davidson, David, Coal Merchant
112. Loney, James
114. Gourley, David J.
116. Trotter, Mrs. Mary
118. Magee, John R., machinist
120. Glasgow, William
122. Patterson, Henry, lorry driver
124. Jamison, Jas. A., joiner
126. Dean, Hugh, plasterer
128. O'Connor, Mrs. Susan
130. Murphy, Richard, labourer
132. Huey, Mrs. Helen
134. McClenaghan, John, turner
136. Morton, Robert, machinist
138. Barnes, David, boatswain
140. McGeough, Thomas
142. Swindles, George, upholsterer
144. Harper, Andrew, bus driver
146. Donaghy, Wm., iron turner
148. McAllister, Eric, cabinet maker
150. Swindles, David W., hair dresser
152. Jack, B., civil servant
154. Busby, William
156. Woods, Joseph, iron moulder
158. Wiggins, Mrs. Mary
160. Bryant, George
162. Harvey, John, machine man
164. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
166. Toal, Patrick, manager
168. Burton, Robert, sheet metal worker
170. McMeekan, John, painter
172. Shortt, James P., milkman
..........here is Berwick Road
174. Neeson, John L., green grocer
176. Mateer, Robert, labourer
178. Kerr, Frank
180. Montgomery, Robt., joiner
182. Mathers, Thomas, clerk
184. Allen, Henry, shipwright
186. Craig, Samuel, moulder
188. Forte, Bruno, manager
190. Strain, James, labourer
192. Hill, Joseph
194. Moore, Wm. John, labourer
196. McFetridge, Geo., porter
198. Bell, William, fitter
200. Kelly, David, machine man
202. Leckey, T. G., fitter
204. Dobbin, S. S., sheet metal worker
206. McClean, W., labourer
208. Breen, James, iron turner
210. Henderson, Wm. M., upholsterer
212. McQuade, Mrs. Eileen
214. Hagan, Mrs. Sarah Jane
216. Nelson, Mrs. R.
218. Maguire, John, bus driver
220. Craig, James, cash receiver
222. Jenkins, Henry, jeweller
224. Edgar, John, hairdresser
226. McDonald, J., lorry driver
228. Cunningham, R. McC., iron turner
230. Courtney, Wm., labourer
232. Watson, Wm., labourer
234. Lyttle, Samuel M., driver
236. Sinclair, Wm. R., secty.
238. O'Connor, Jos., baker
240. Watt, Mrs. Catherine
242. Greer, James, milkman
244. Campbell, Mrs. G., cashier
246. Graham, Thos., labourer
248. Occupied
250. McIlhenny, James, joiner
252. McKenna, Mrs. Doreen
254. Holmes, Charles
256. Maguire, Frank, bus conductor
258. Shaw, T., clerk
260. Dunbar, Mrs. Annie J.
262. Wright, David, bus driver
264. Hanley, Mrs. Christina
266. Smyth, Wm., driver
268. Burton, William, sawyer
270. Hewitt, Jos., storeman
272. Neill, Thomas, electrician
274. Glassy, R., sheet metal worker
276. Hanna, Chas., salesman
        Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - bus depot

Alliance Crescent
at 68 Deerpark Road

   1. McMullan, Patrick J., Chemist
   3. Trinity Traders, The, hardware merchants
   5. Corbett, Samuel R., Newsagent & Confectioner
   7. Stanfield, William
   9. Kyle, Edward, plumber
..........here is Alliance Drive
..........here is Alliance Parade
                             __________

   2. Thompson, George, mechanic
   4. McKeown, R. J., masseur
   6. Reid, Wm. J., engineer
   8. Mills, Hugh, labourer
 10. Dempster, Thomas, helper
 12. Reynolds, James, joiner
 14. Tait, Donald, engineer
 16. Kernaghan, J. R., labourer
 18. Elder, Robert, fitter
 20. Martin, Robt. E., inspector
 22. Burrows, Jos., joiner
 24. Bellew, Geo., foreman
 26. Allen, Stanley, fitter
 28. Magee, Wm., shipwright
 30. Carrigan, F. H., electrician
 32. Orr, Robert M., civil servant
 34. Watson, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Adair, J., machinist
 38. Edwards, Stewart
 40. Moore, John, works manager
 42. Gibson, Wm., fitter
 44. Robinson, Joseph, joiner
 46. Trueman, Mrs. Rose
 48. Johnston, Edmund, fitter
 50. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 52. Bell, George, labourer
 54. Watson, Wm. H., fitter

Alliance Drive
at 9 Alliance Crescent

   1. McCrum, Mrs. Celia
   3. McAneary, Charles, stone mason
   5. Sloan, Wilfred, joiner
   7. Jackson, Norman, labourer
   9. McDonald, John, machinist
 11. McAvoy, William, coach painter
 13. Cordner, James, postman
 15. Given, William R., shipwright
 17. Cameron, Alexander
 19. McDowell, Alfred, overlkr.
 21. O'Hara, Joseph, insurance agent
 23. McCall, Nathaniel, paint sprayer
 25. Robinson, Robert, engineer
 27. Adams, Enoch, commissionaire
 29. Nelson, Robert, brakesman
 31. Lamb, James, labourer
 33. Stanfield, W. J., steel erector
 35. McDowell, Robert, coach builder
 37. Cranston, Joseph, packer
 39. McDowell, Robert, crane driver
 41. Adams, William, rivetter
 43. Bennett, Mrs. Annie
 45. Leslie, Miss Ethel
 47. Houston, Norman, rate fixer
 49. Millar, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Carswell, John, works inspector
 53. Baird, William H., sheet metal worker
 55. McCrum, Jas., foreman
 57. Hunter, W., labourer
 59. Glover, Jas., labourer
 61. Harper, Thomas, docker
 63. Simpson, Wm., pattern maker
 65. Beech, Albert G., porter
 67. Cole, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 69. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
 71. Baillie, Alexander, grave digger
 73. Millar, Robt., heckle setter
 75. Wilkinson, Henry
 77. Walsh, Miss Mabel
 79. Ward, John, messenger
 81. McClelland, John, labourer
 83. Clydesdale, John, winding master
 85. Ryles, Robert, civil servant
 87. McCartney, Mrs. Susan
 89. Jackson, Henry, bus conductor
 91. Gray, D., steward
 93. Smylie, Thos., labourer
 95. Adams, Mrs. Mary K.
 97. Kirkpatrick, Geo., machinist
 99. Watters, David, inspector
101. Stead, Mrs. Agnes
103. Stevenson, Wm., salesman
105. Young, Joseph, fitter
107. McCreery, Ernest A., fitter
109. Fitzsimons, John, clerk
111. McCormick, William
113. Cochrane, H., rivetter
115. McLarnon, Henry
117. Jamison, Wm. B., textile fitter
119. McAllister, Mrs. Harriett
121. Wallace, Miss Alice J., linen worker
123. Hill, Wm. Jno., blacksmith
125. Harper, Thomas, fitter
127. Leeman, Wm. J.
                               __________

   2. McCullough, David, upholsterer
   4. Johnston, James, turner
   6. Mearns, Hugh, plumber
   8. Rainey, Wm., mechanic
 10. Howie, Norman, fitter
 12. Johnston, William, clerk
 14. Grainger, J., machinist
 16. Leslie, A., blacksmith
 18. Moreland, John, plater
 20. Weir, Walter, machinist
 22. Stewart, William, labourer
 24. Larmour, S., painter
 26. Swain, Thomas J., steel erector
 28. Martin, Samuel J., civil servant
 30. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
 32. Young, William, M.N.
 34. Woods, William J., labourer
 36. Brawley, Andrew, labourer
 38. Murphy, Mrs. Charlotte
 40. Hunter, Robert, clerk
 42. Wilson, Allan
 44. Holmes, N., joiner
 46. Frazer, Thomas, marine engineer
 48. Ferguson, Isaac, labourer
 50. Murray, Isaac, labourer
 52. Alexander, Thomas
 54. Marshall, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Bell, Hugh
 58. McGilton, H., labourer
 60. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Logan, David, plater's helper
 64. Wilson, Henry, shipyard worker
 66. Gibbons, Alfred C., manager
 68. Williamson, Harold, insurance agent
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 70. Steele, Robert, labourer
 72. Blaney, John, labourer (Blayney in 1951)
 74. Eccles, James, machinist
 76. Phillips, Thos. F., labourer
 78. Donaldson, Mrs. Edith
 80. Millar, James, messenger
 82. Maule, James, porter
 84. McCaughey, David, engineer
 86. O'Brien, Mrs. Elizabeth
 88. Ferres, Mrs. Eliza
 90. Mooney, James, machinist
 92. Loughins, Francis, joiner
 94. Spence, S., combing master
 96. Henderson, Robert
 98. Lutton, Samuel, cutter
100. Blair, James, labourer
102. Williams, N., civil servant
104. Shannon, Robert, fitter
106. Mills, Samuel, fitter
108. Murdock, Samuel, machinist
110. Hassard, A. M., joiner
112. Cunningham, W. J., inspector
114. Cargan, Ernest, labourer
116. Topping, J., fitter
118. Blair, James W., boiler man
120. Patrick, Stanley, bus driver
122. Bailie, Hugh, checker
124. Keatley, Robt., machinist
126. Glover, John, labourer

Alliance Gardens
from 102 Deerpark Road to Alliance Parade

   1. Blair, William
   3. Scott, Jas., brick layer
   5. Gordon, W. J., production manager
   7. Todd, Albert, labourer
   9. Watson, Wm., machine man
 11. Kennedy, James, hackle setter
 13. Sillery, James, engineer
..........here is Alliance Drive
                            __________

   2. Shaw, James, van driver
   4. Stevenson, M., labourer
   6. Murdock, Robert G., stereotyper
   8. Lorimer, Robert, yardman
 10. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Winifred
       Vacant ground
..........here is Alliance Drive

Alliance Parade
at 9 Alliance Crescent

   1. Gallaher, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Proctor, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Young, Mrs. Georgina M.
   7. Stevenson, Miss Mary E. (Stephenson in 1951)
   9. Bennett, T. C., lorry driver
 11. Kennedy, Fergus, grocer
 13. Savage, James, grocer
 15. Duncan, Wm., coach painter
 17. Barr, Robert, fitter
 19. McKnight, James, driver
 21. Wallace, W., joiner
 23. Wilkinson, John, joiner
 25. Dunbar, James, helper
 27. Moreland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Kelly, Hamilton, labourer
 31. Moore, Mrs. Ena
 33. McIlkenny, Thomas J., labourer
 35. Phillips, N. W., inspector
 37. Houston, John, labourer
 39. Davidson, John, tailor
 41. McMichael, Samuel, labourer
 43. McDowell, James, store keeper
 45. Erwin, James, painter
 47. Patterson, George, labourer
 49. Murphy, William
 51. Adams, John, shipwright
 53. Baird, James, overlooker
 55. Bambrick, Geo., helper
 57. Sloan, Henry, civil servant
 59. Aston, D., machinist
 61. McCully, William, fitter turner
 63. Culbert, Robert, painter
 65. Lewis, Mrs. Annie
 67. Palmer, Robt., labourer
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 69. Sherry, William, slinger
 71. Scott, George B., fitter
 73. Porter, Frank, fitter
 75. Hill, Henry, machinist
 77. Lewis, Mrs. Dorrie
 79. Briggs, William, foreman
 81. Livingstone, Geo., assistant foreman
 83. French, Reg., checker
 85. McArthur, Robt., caulker
 87. Robinson, Robt. J., welder
 89. McMillan, Mrs. Louise
 91. Patterson, Wm., lorry driver
 93. Rutherford, James, commissionaire
 95. Ferguson, S. E., bus conductor
 97. Auld, S. R., teacher of dancing
 99. Rainey, R., labourer
101. Smyth, A., machinist
103. Bramble, J. T., labourer
105. Mailey, Thomas, docker
107. Dalzell, Mrs. Martha
109. Beatty, Victor, orderly (Beattie, Victor, conductor in 1951)
111. Ferguson, Cyril J., linesman
113. Campbell, William G., engineer
115. Renwick, George, joiner
117. Johnston, Mrs. Caroline
119. Foster, John, porter
121. Moorhead, Mrs. Margaret
123. Loughlin, Thos., electrician
125. Savage, Mrs. Elizabeth
                            __________

   2. King, Edward, tenter
   4. Kayes, John, watchman
   6. Telford, John, labourer
   8. Henderson, Eric, clerk
 10. Maxwell, James, mechanic
 12. Ritchie, Mrs. Annie
 14. McCrea, John, lorry driver
 16. Gilliland, A. G., glazier
 18. Brown, David, iron turner
 20. Moore, Joseph, machinist
 22. Davison, James H., insurance agent
 24. Gaskin, Walter, fitter (Gaskil, Walter, fitter in 1951)
 26. Waterworth, Thomas, window cleaner
 28. Ginn, Neville, clerk
 30. McNeill, Alexander, labourer
 32. Watson, John, labourer
 34. Farr, James C., machinist
 36. Glover, Samuel, machinist
 38. Wilson, Alan, electrician
 40. Gilmour, James, labourer
 42. Graham, Albert, prison officer
 44. Spence, George, bar man
 46. Larmour, Thomas, lorry driver
 48. McNeill, Hugh A., electrician
 50. Taylor, Thomas J., clerk
 52. Drummond, J., driver
 54. Wallace, S. R., chiropodist
 56. Singleton, William J., baker
 58. McMillan, George, joiner
 60. Page, David, shipyard worker
 62. Telford, Wilfred J., steel erector
 64. Skinner, Moore, shipwright
 66. Hamilton, David, fitter
 68. Robinson, Thomas P.
 70. Ferris, David, salesman
 72. Walker, Mrs. Edith
 74. Crawford, Mrs. Margaret
 76. McConnell, J., fitter
 78. McVicker, Jas., joiner
 80. Averell, Richd., fitter
 82. Lowry, Wm., steel erector
 84. Murray, Samuel, helper
 86. Fee, William, labourer
 88. Mullan, Alex., traveller
 90. Irvine, Thomas, lorry driver
 92. Galloway, Wm., labourer
 94. McKnight, William
 96. Twigg, J. H., bus conductor
 98. Vacant
100. Clarke, Mrs. Thelma
102. Ballentine, John, fitter
104. Watson, Henry, fitter
106. Leathem, George, sheet metal worker
108. Proctor, J., machinist
110. Connolly, Robt., wood machinist
112. Crothers, John, joiner
114. Courtney, Edmund, stager
116. Scott, J. T., attendant
118. Wallace, William
120. Hinton, Mrs. Margaret
122. McAdam, Andw., foreman
124. McLaughlin, David H., clerk
126. Millar, Andrew, baker
128. Bradford, D., joiner
130. Larmour, Johnston, plasterer
132. Arnold, James, gas worker

Alliance Road
from Ardoyne Road to Alliance Avenue

       Reilly, Wm. J., caretaker
       Wheatfield Primary School (side)
       Vacant ground
..........here is Glenbryn Gardens
 65. Hill, David
 67. Allison, Charles, fitter
 69. Kirkpatrick, Thos., painter
 71. Hill, William, fitter
 73. White, Geo., elect. welder
 75. Carlisle, Mrs. M.
 77. Sterling, Robert, storeman
 79. Hood, Robert
 81. Harvey, J., plater
 83. Watt, James P., lorry driver
 85. Vance, Samuel, polisher
 87. Hall, Jellicoe, driver
 89. Bailey, Joseph, labourer
 91. Bothwell, Robt., bus conductor
 93. Bailey, William, labourer
 95. Smith, John, plater's helper
..........here is Berwick Road
105. Smith, Miss Martha
107. Boyd, James
109. Reilly, Wm. K., fitter's helper
111. Sterritt, Wm. J., machinist
113. Gowdy, Samuel, labourer
115. Morrison, Wm. P., labourer
117. Irwin, Mrs. Margaret
119. Keenan, John, labourer
121. Hanlon, John, salesman
123. Smyth, J., rayon worker
125. Occupied
127. Burns, Mrs. Rebecca
129. Occupied
131. Skillen, Henry J., labourer
133. McFarlane, Robert, cleaner
135. Clarke, Saml. H., watchman
137. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
139. Drummond, Mrs. Susan
141. Duke, Mrs. Sarah A.
143. Sinclair, James, docker
145. Vacant
147. Houston, Mrs. Mary
149. Hyde, Thomas, labourer
151. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
153. Brady, Thomas J., joiner
155. Cooke, James, labourer
157. Coulter, David, labourer
159. Milliken, John, clerk
..........here is Glenbryn Park
161. Matthews, Arthur, storeman
163. Smart, Mrs. Eva
165. Neill, Edward, labourer
167. Bell, Nelson, docker
169. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth
171. Burrows, Alex., brick layer
173. McCready, James, clerk
175. Gormley, Patk. J., labourer
177. McCullough, Miss W.
179. Smyth, James, butcher
181. McIlwaine, T., taxi driver
183. McCormick, M. J., driver
185. Dunlop, H., boot maker
187. Vacant
                            __________

       Vacant ground
 38. Rankin, Mrs. Harriett
 40. Hennessy, Matthew, labourer
 42. James, Mrs. Lily
 44. Heslop, J. J., soldier
 46. Elwood, John, labourer
 48. Robinson, Wm. E., lorry driver
 50. Abbott, Andrew, joiner
 52. Prentice, Thos., motorman
 54. McMaster, Harold, plater
 56. Hinchey, Thomas G., agent
 58. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 60. Harkness, Saml. J., fitter
 62. Cunningham, James, shipyard worker
 64. Woods, Wm. J., prison officer
 66. Orr, Francis M. W., engineer
 68. Christie, Hugh J., prison officer
 70. Campbell, Wm., fitter
 72. McCrory, Samuel J., fitter
 74. McMurray, Robert, clerk
 76. Osborough, Geo., accountant
 78. Patterson, Wm., plasterer
 80. Lindsay, George, postman
 82. Jamison, Wm. J., shipwright
 84. Cormican, James A., meter inspector
 86. Robinson, Thomas, bus driver
 88. Wallace, Patrick J., bus driver
 90. McKinlay, Mrs. Ann (McKinley, James in 1951)
 92. Devlin, Joseph, R.N.
 94. Woodside, Wm., cleaner
 96. Davidson, Saml. J., baker
 98. Patterson, Hugh, postman
100. Costello, James, labourer
102. McCoy, Cecil, fitter
104. Murray, William, fitter
106. Magowan, Charles G., clerk
108. Ritchie, John, caulker
110. Maunder, J. B., rigger
112. McCullough, Mrs. S. J.
114. Hall, Rich. D., machinist
116. McMahon, Robert, storeman
118. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
120. Gibney, Mrs. Agnes
122-126. Belfast Corporation - Ballysillan Power Station
128. Hunter, Joseph, inspector
130. McAteer, James, driver
132. Willis, James, labourer
134. Patterson, Victor, labourer
136. Maguire, Robt., hairdresser
138. Evans, Mrs. Annie
140. Bolton, James, P.O. driver
142. Thompson, Wm., yarn dresser
144. Allen, William, plater's helper
146. Shanks, William, labourer
148. Williamson, Alexander
150. Baker, Mrs. Elizabeth
152. Gould, Norman, shop manager
154. Clarke, Robert, butcher
156. Wells, Mrs. Elizabeth
158. Haydock, H., labourer
160. Graham, George, shop assistant
162. Walsh, T., caulker
164. Robb, Alexander, labourer
166. Armstrong, Joseph, coach builder
168. Beare, Robert, labourer
170. Burns, Michael, hodsman
172. McKay, Wm., inspector
174. Brennan, M., chef
176. Duffy, Hamilton
178. O'Brien, Alexander, civil servant
180. McKinney, D. J., labourer
182. Occupied
184. Bradshaw, H., labourer
186. Wallace, Frank, labourer
188. Knox, Robert, clerk
190. White, J., motorman
192. Rainey, Joseph
194. Morrison, Hubert, blacksmith
196. Lewis, Thomas, clerk
198. Cullinan, Henry, labourer
200. McGihon, Mrs. Mary E.
202. Davidson, John
204. McCabe, William, painter
206. Douglas, David, shop assistant
208. Brown, W., labourer
210. Kilpatrick, Robert, labourer
212. Judson, Joseph, lorry driver
214. Wright, Mrs. Sarah
216. Beattie, William, caulker
218. Glynn, Mrs. Mary
220. McIlwaine, Thomas
222. Cooper, Wm., labourer
224. Belfast City Mission Hall
226-236. vacant ground

Alloa Street
from 82 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Donnan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. McDonald, Miss Winifred
   7. Parkhill, A. R., floor layer
   9. Boyd, Fredk., blacksmith's striker
 11. Blaney, Wm., clerk
 13. Taggart, Mrs. J.
 15. Longley, Mrs. Clara, grocer
 17. Smith, Thomas, rivetter
 19. Robinson, Henry
 21. Woods, Peter S., storeman
 23. Campbell, Miss Hannah
 25. Croft, Mrs. Sarah J.
 27. McMullan, James, mattress maker
 29. Wilson, William
 31. Beattie, Geo., labourer
 33. Wilson, Mrs. Martha
 35. Ogle, Martin, manager
 37. Patton, Samuel, fitter's helper
 39. McGuinness, Arthur, labourer
 41. Arneill, Robert, labourer
 43. Nicholl, David, labourer
 45. Fusco, Joseph
 47. Murphy, Albert, plumber
49-51. Vacant ground
                            __________

 2a. Smyth, W.
..........here is Avoca Street
   2. Sergeant, Thomas
   4. McCrea, William
   6. Taylor, Samuel J., foreman
   8. McKitterick, Joseph
 10. Mason, Albert, P.O. engineer
 12. Murphy, James, labourer
 14. Owens, Robert, engineer
 16. Doran, Daniel, barge skipper
 18. Johnston, Mrs. Jessie
 20. Boyd, W., docker
 22. McMullan, Joseph, mechanic
 24. Erwin, William, labourer
 26. McCullough, Wm. R.
 28. Parker, Mrs. Martha
       Side door

Allworthy Avenue
from 236 Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   1. Gordon, Wm., provision merchant
   3. Shields, Mrs. Mary
   5. O'Kane, Patrick, shipper
   7. Flats -
   (1) McPoland, Anthony
   (2) McKibbin, Victor, engineer
   (3) Rennick, Edward (Renwick, Ed., R.U.C. in 1951)
   9. Occupied
 11. Magaud, Mrs. R.
 13. Murphy, Alexander, fitter
 15. Simpson, Miss Nettie H., A.L.C.M.
 17. McCormick, Francis H., civil servant
 19. Gillan, D., butcher
 21. Connolly, Miss Bridget
 23. Flats -
   (1) Gormley, John, electrician
   (2) Hill, Raymond, labourer
   (3) McElhinney, Jas., mechanic
   (4) Geddis, W., fireplace maker
                             __________

   2. McQuaid, Mrs. Irene
   4. Connor, John, fitter
   6. Occupied
   8. O'Rourke, Mrs. P.
 10. Treacy, Joseph, clerk
 12. Monaghan, Arthur, painter and decorator
 14. McDevitt, Wm., cinema manager
 16. Mount, C., sheet metal worker
 18. Kelly, Mrs. B.
 20. Black, Mrs. Martha
 22. Donnelly, Miss Norah, hair dresser
 24. Melville, Mrs. J.
 26. Mallon, B., bus driver
 28. Hodes, Mrs. Paulina
 30. Bradley, James, teacher

Alma Street
from 74 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Diamond, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Garland, Mrs. Susan
   5. Occupied
   7. Hicks, Robert, bacon curer
   9. Lappin, Mrs. Bridget
 11. Connolly, Gerald, manager
 13. McArevey, J., crane driver
 15. McDonnell, Francis
 17. Hickland, Henry, machinist
 19. Vacant
 21. McGlone, Mrs. Mary
 23. Pauley, William, painter
 25. McCaffery, P., labourer
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Skelton, P., cinema attendant
   6. McMullan, John, bus driver
   8. Boyle, James, bus conductor
 10. McBurney, John, labourer
..........here is Mary Street
 12. McNulty, Miss Rose
 14. Gough, Mrs. Anne
 16. Morgan, Thomas J., docker
 18. Jameson, Mrs. Winifred
 20. Woods, Miss Catherine
 22. McStravick, Henry, foreman

Altcar Street
from 11 Lisbon Street to Mountpottinger Road

   1. Cowan, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Friel, Francis, labourer
   5. Murray, Mrs. B.
   7. McCabe, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
 11. Devlin, Francis, labourer
 13. Fagan, M., embroiderer
 15. Boyle, Mrs. Bridget
 17. Duffy, Mrs. Kathleen
 19. McCabe, Jas., labourer
 21. Patterson, Bertie, labourer
 23. Price, Mrs. Margaret
 25. McCormick, Mrs. M. J.
 27. Shields, James
 29. McKervey, Thomas
 31. McKinley, James, clerk
 33. O'Hara, Patk., labourer
 35. Rooney, James, labourer
 37. Magill, Miss Hannah
 39. McAlinden, Arthur, labourer
 41. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 43. Smyth, Richard, sheet metal worker
 45. Shields, Patrick, labourer
 47. Price, John, labourer
 49. Hughes, James, fitter
 51. Rooney, Patk., lorry driver
 53. Bryce, Mrs. Mary (Bryson, Thos., labourer in 1951)
 55. Entry door
 57. Lynch, Edward, grocer
                             __________

   2. Bigmore, C., labourer
   4. Young, Mrs. Edith
   6. Woods, Thomas, bar man
   8. McQuade, M., labourer
 10. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
 14. Woods, Miss Jennie
 16. McCrory, Patrick, slater
 18. Murray, James, labourer
 20. Bradley, Wm. James, labourer
 22. Murray, Mrs. Edna
 24. McCabe, Henry, labourer
 26. Crawford, Thos., labourer
 28. Matchett, William John
 30. Marlow, Miss A.
 32. Burns, Arthur, labourer
 34. Whelan, Mrs. Nellie
 36. McDowell, H., labourer
 38. O'Neill, Maurice, cabinet maker
 40. Teaney, Miss Bridget
 42. Dempsey, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Jenkins, Mrs. Margaret
 46. McGibbon, Mrs. M.
 48. Coleman, B., checker
 50. Woods, Mrs. Florence
 52. Curran, G., newsagent

Alton Street
from 27 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. McIlvenny, Chas., butcher
   3. Moore, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Loughrey, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Wiggins, Wm., labourer (Wiggan, Wm., labourer in 1951)
   9. Sharpe, Miss Ellen
 11. Montague, Mrs. Catherine
 13. McCleave, Mrs. Louise
 15. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
 17. Quail, Henry, slater
 19. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 21. O'Connor, Mrs. Margaret
 23. McKeating, Mrs. Helena
 25. McKeating, James
 27. Brannigan, Mrs. Margt., grocer
..........here is Park Street
 29. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 31. Gilliland, Mrs. Mary
 33. Creen, Richard, french polisher
 35. O'Rourke, Wm., labourer
 37. Watson, Edmund G., labourer
 39. Darling, Daniel, labourer
 41. Walsh, Joseph, labourer
 43. Walsh, Alfred, labourer
 45. Crossen, Mrs. Catherine
 47. McGartland, F., labourer
 49. Ritchie, Robert, labourer
 51. Side door
                            __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Crossen, Thomas, labourer
   8. Smith, James, boiler man
 10. Begley, Wm., hodsman
 12. Sewell, James, slater
 14. Irvine, Henry, labourer
 16. Corry, James E.
 18. Gillespie, James, labourer
 20. Madden, M., labourer
 22. Brennan, Mrs. Bridget
 24. McAuley, Miss Agnes (McCauley, Mrs. Catherine in 1951)
 26. Burns, Miss Annie
28, 30. vacant ground
..........here is Park Street
 32. Torbitt Bros., grocers
 34. Warnock, Thomas, builder
 36. Torbitt, Patrick, labourer
 38. Torbitt, Patrick, grocer
 40. McShane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Scott, Joseph, labourer
 44. McDonnell, Edward, joiner
 46. Hennessey, J., hairdresser
 48. Connolly, T., mechanic
 50. Overend, Mrs. Maria

Ambleside Street
from 113 Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Jenkins, William
   3. Steele, W. J.
   5. Montgomery, Wm., engineer
   7. Brush, Wildridge, ticket collector
   9. Semple, Austin T.
 11. Gibson, J. G., P.O. engineer
 13. Teeney, William, machinist
 15. Pollock, John
 17. Gibson, Mrs. T.
 19. McMullan, Herbert, labourer
 21. Caughey, John, labourer
 23. Dyers, William, labourer
 25. Coulter, John, labourer
 27. Quinn, Albert, stereotyper
 29. Woods, James, electrician
 31. McKee, Wesley, labourer
 33. Carson, George, machine man
 35. Tannahill,  Mrs. Margaret
 37. Goodings, W. W., postman
 39. Green, Thomas J.
 41. Wigston, H., labourer
 43. Dalzell, Mrs. Madge
 45. Stewart, Robert, army
 47. Gresham, Miss Mary
 49. McAuley, Robert, machinist
 51. Gracey, James, machinist
..........here is Keswick Street
 53. Bunting, Edward, fitter
 55. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 57. Nelson, J.
 59. Getty, Robert, chair frame maker
 61. Moore, Samuel, brick layer
 63. Ferguson, Robert, glazier
 65. Getty, Robert, fitter
..........here is Bowness Street
                             __________

   2. McCauley, Joseph
   4. Kayes, Wm., electrician
   6. Thompson, Mrs.
   8. Steele, Robert, house repairer
 10. McMullan, J.
..........here is Wimbledon Street
 12. Vacant
 14. Dunbar, Moore, Corporation official
 16. Montgomery, Harold, grocer
 18. McClure, William, store man
 20. Fowler, Mrs. Margaret
 22. McDowell, Desmond, confectioner
..........here is Bisley Street
 24. McClure, Kenneth, ambulance driver
 26. McClelland, Mrs. Mary
 28. Nelson, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Laverty, John, electrician
 32. Sutherland, H., bus conductor
 34. Moore, R., foreman
..........here is Winchester Street
 36. Topping, Ellen, grocer
 38-40. Laverty, Mrs. G., grocer
..........here is Ulverston Street
 46. Leathem, Mrs. Annie
 48. Hutcheson, J., water inspector
 50. McClean, Miss Elizabeth
 52. Morton, F., machinist
 54. Donnelly, Alice, grocer and confectioner
..........here is Coniston Street
 56. Turner, V., boot repairer
56a. Ingram, Arthur, property repairer and supplier
56b. Side door

Amcomri Street
at 34 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Browne, John, labourer
   3. Toner, Mrs. Mary
   5. Walsh, Patrick, labourer
   7. Morgan, Mrs. Grace
   9. Fortune, Miss Mary
 11. Cunningham, Patrick
 13. Curtis, James
 15. Kelly, Bernard, garage attendant
 17. Feeney, Mrs. Mary
 19. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
 21. Flavell, D., labourer
 23. Gilvary, Mrs. Winifred
 25. Black, Miss Mary B., tailoress
 27. Fogarty, Mrs. Catherine
 29. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 31. Moffett, Wm. John, labourer
 33. Kyles, Charles, Corporation worker
 35. Gilligan, Francis
 37. Brown, James
 39. Heaney, Francis
 41. Crudden, Felix, coach painter
 43. McCorry, Mrs. Susan (McCurry, W., labourer in 1951)
 45. Mooney, Miss Minnie
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 47. McVeigh, W. J., machinist
 49. Slowey, James, labourer
 51. Turley, John, clerk
 53. McCorry, Thomas, machinist
 55. Toal, Patrick, painter
 57. McFadden, Francis J.
 59. Rice, Hugh
 61. McKenna, J., screens man
 63. Griffin, J., fitter's helper
 65. Hayes, J., painter
 67. Stafford, Mrs. E. A.
 69. Slowey, Owen, labourer
 71. Maguire, Patrick, fitter
 73. Rafferty, E. G., bread server
 75. Larkin, J., driver
 77. Gunning, S., coppersmith
 79. Carson, David, fitter
 81. Gillan, Hugh, labourer
 83. McGarry, Miss Margaret
 85. McMullan, F. J., finisher
 87. McCarthy, Sean J., mechanic
 89. Doherty, Miss S.
 91. Kelly, James, caretaker
 93. Giles, Walter, electrician
 95. Finnegan, Thomas, fitter
 97. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
                            __________

   2. Harrison, Miss Mary, confectioner
   4. Graham, Mrs. H.
   6. Fay, Mrs. Alice
   8. Edwards, T., cabinet maker
 10. McNaughton, M., shipyard worker
 12. McCullough, Hugh N., manager
 14. Kyles, Mrs. Agnes
 16. McWilliams, Henry
 18. Martin, William, labourer
 20. Green, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Hall, W., labourer
 24. McKeown, John
 26. Quigley, Mrs. Charlotte
 28. Starkey, Patrick
 30. McShane, Mrs. Annie
 32. Quigley, J., concrete blk. maker
 34. Manning, Mrs. Agnes
 36. McAllister, Patrick
 38. O'Reilly, J., lorry driver
 40. O'Hare, Seamus K., joiner
 42. McAtamney, Miss Ellen
 44. Dolphin, James, cook
 46. Smyth, J., tailor
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 48. Douglas, E., driver
 50. McNeill, Mrs. M.
 52. Mason, Mrs. Nellie
 54. Mooney, Patrick, packer
 56. Pollock, T., brush maker
 58. Quinn, Henry
 60. Stewart, James
 62. Murray, Michael
 64. Maguire, L. R., labourer
 66. McCartan, A., bus conductor
 68. McBriarty, Miss B.
 70. McEvoy, James, compositor
 72. McNamara, Miss C.
 74. McKeown, Hugh, cutter
 76. McCusker, Patk., painter
 78. Doran, James, plasterer
 80. McGuinness, P., postman
 82. O'Doherty, Henry, labourer
 84. McMullan, Eugene, barman
 86. McPoland, Mrs. M.
 88. O'Brien, M., labourer
 90. Connolly, Miss M.
 92. Gallagher, William, french polisher
 94. Enright, Edward, engineer
 96. Rodgers, Matthew, sheet metal worker
 98. Loughran, Arthur, M.N.

Amelia Street
from 25 Brunswick Street to Great Victoria Street

   1. Duffy, Mrs. M.
   3. Conn, Andrew
   5. Thompson, Mrs. I., servants' registry
   7. McQuoid, Howard, coppersmith
   9. McDermott, F., cafe
 11. Carlisle, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Keyland's Place
 13. Adair, R. J., confectioner
 15. Evans, Mrs. A., confectioner
 17. Crown Cafe
 19. Crown Hotel & Restaurant (side)
 21. McGeeney, E., publican
                            __________

   2. Richardson Bros., & Larmor Ltd., Linen and Yarn Merchants
   "   Hogg, John, & Co. Ltd., Flax, Hemp, Jute and Flax Seed Merchants
   "   Sinclair, S., & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
   "   Fuel Services (N.I.), Ltd., oil distributors
   4. Government of Northern Ireland Ministry of Finance (Stores ands Workshops)
..........here is Bain 's Place
 12. Smith, John, comm. agent
 14. McCaffrey, Mrs. Brigid
 16. Ballerina Cafe, The
16b. Clarke and Long, comm. agents
16a. Adelphi Hotel

Ampere Street
at 29 Ravenhill Avenue

       Scott, H. J., & Co. Ltd.
                             __________

..........here is Watt Street

Anderson Street
from 70 Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Devlin, Francis, labourer
   3. Quinn, Mrs. B.
   5. Shevlin, Chas., sweep
   7. Higgins, E., labourer
   9. Dines, James, labourer
 11. McNulty, Thomas, labourer
 13. McLarnon, Mrs. E.
 15. Browne, Michael, red leader
 17. Crawford, James, labourer
 19. Carson, Edward, labourer
 21. Rice, J., labourer
 23. Devlin, Mrs. E.
 25. Leonard, Mrs. Ethel
 27. McCaughey, Peter, labourer
 29. Martin, Mrs. E.
 31. Donaldson, Albert, labourer
 33. Harmon, Mrs. Catherine
 35. Close, John, bus conductor
 37. Raisey, Jas., labourer
 39. Fitzpatrick, Wm., lorry driver
 41. Higgins, Edw., labourer
 43. McConnell, John, labourer
 45. Rooney, Thos., labourer
 47. Daley, Mrs. C.
 49. Fitzsimmons, B., labourer
 51. Ward, Mrs. E.
 53. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 55. Quinn, J., fish curer
 57. McEvoy, John, labourer
 59. Digney, Mrs. J. D.
 61. O'Neill, Bernard, labourer
 63. Broderick, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Callaghan, John, labourer
 67. Power, Mrs. E.
 69. Murphy, F., labourer
 71. Parkes, T., taxi driver
 73. Moran, Mrs. E.
 75. Sloan, Arthur, barman
 77. Carson, Wm., labourer
 79. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 81. Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. McGreevy, Mrs. E.
   4. McKenna, Miss Ellen
   6. Robinson, Thos., labourer
   8. Lundy, Miss Rose E.
 10. McCarthy, Chas., labourer
12 to 26. Vacant ground
 28. McMahon, John, labourer
 30. Dignan, Patk., red leader
 32. Halfpenny, James, labourer
 34. Craig, Andrew, rivetter
 36. Brady, James, labourer
 38. Ayre, John, labourer
 40. Leathem, Miss Theresa
 42. Rooney, J., labourer
 44. McKeane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. McLarnon, B., labourer
 48. Malone, Charles
 50. McVeigh, Edward, labourer
 52. Gray, Edwin
 54. Vacant ground
 56. McConnell, Mrs. Mary
 58. Vacant ground
 60. Farrelly, Mrs. S.
 62. Vacant ground
 64. Darragh, T., painter
 66. Lundy, Miss Mary
 68. McConnell, Joseph labourer
 70. McCotter, Patk., labourer
 72. McMullan, Jas., labourer
 74. Farelly, T. (Farrley, T. in 1951)
 76. Kane, Mrs. M.

Andersonstown Crescent
from 3 Andersonstown Park

   1. McGarry, J., storeman
   3. Kavanagh, Wm., salesman
   5. Brannigan, P., electrician
   7. Fitzpatrick, J., asphalter
   9. Magee, Miss Mary
 11. Rock, Wm. F., painter
 13. Hill, B., foreman
 15. Burke, Mrs. Bridget
 17. Barrington, Robt. C., fitter
 19. Eastwood, Gerard H., works foreman
 21. O'Reilly, Arthur F., barman
 23. McCormick, Edward, bread server
 25. McPhillips, Peter, baker
 27. Lenaghan, James, electrician
 29. McGurn, John J., publican
 31. McGranaghan, Wm. E.
 33. Hughes, Arthur, civil servant
 35. Donnelly, Leo., joiner
 37. Anderson, Mrs. Henrietta
 39. Kelly, Albert, bus driver
 41. Keating, Denis, bread server
 43. Downey, Hugh, J.P.
 45. Smyth, Michael J., bread server
 47. Devine, Mrs. Ann
 49. Shaffery, P. T., nursery man
 51. McKenna, Henry, insurance agent
 53. Catney, T. D., upholsterer
 55. McCullough, Patrick J., bar manager
 57. Gribbin, Mrs. Kathleen
 59. Murray, Patrick
 61. Walls, Jas., P.O. engineer
 63. McKeown, Sean, electrician
 65. Duffy, George, boiler man
 67. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Slevin, Peter
 71. McGuire, John, seaman (Maguire, John, seaman in 1951)
 73. Douds, Mrs. Jane E.
 75. Greene, Thomas
                             __________

   2. Rice, John, bus conductor
   4. McKinty, Mrs. Mary
   6. Boris, Miss Lily
   8. Kerr, Thomas, manager
 10. Boyle, Wm., compositor
 12. Grant, Mrs. Susan
 14. Murray, Denis, barman
 16. Tyrrell, Francis, joiner
........here is Andersonstown Parade
 18. Colligan, Mrs. Maria
 20. Dugan, Patrick, quantity surveyor
 22. Hanvey, Robert, bus driver
 24. McAdam, Miss B.
 26. Semple, Miss R., textile designer
 28. McGurk, J., brick layer
..........here is Andersonstown Gardens
 30. Maguire, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Achenbach, Miss Joan
 34. McPoland, Hugh, bread server
 36. Madden, Brendan, painter

Andersonstown Drive
from 23 Andersonstown Park to Andersonstown Parade

   1. Saunders, John, milk surveyor
   3. McGrath, P., civil servant
   5. Wilson, James, embroiderer
   7. Heaney, Patrick, van salesman
                            __________

   2. Roche, Maurice, M.N.
   4. Mulvenna, Alexander, window cleaner
   6. Smith, Andrew, foreman
   8. Smyth, John P., joiner
 10. Stewart, Wm. John, plumber
 12. Carlin, John
 14. Fitzpatrick, John, packer
 16. Jordan, Henry, driver

Andersonstown Gardens
from 31 Andersonstown Park to Andersonstown Crescent

   1. Flack, Raymond, clerk
   3. Rea, David, storeman
   5. Murphy, Miss Kathleen, dress maker
   7. Kane, Mrs. E.
   9. Rogan, E., joiner
 11. Corry, Joseph, fitter
 13. McBride, Joseph, electrician
 15. Morrison, G., postal official
..........Here is Andersonstown Parade
                           __________

   2. Green, John, commissionaire
   4. Totton, Jos., hairdresser
   6. Heaney, Frank, engineer
   8. Magee, H., baker
 10. McConville, Michael J., clerk
 12. Stone, Edward, clerk
 14. McDonald, Edward, engineer
 16. Donnelly, A., painter
 18. McGoldrick, Jas., clerk
 20. Rooney, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Carslan, John G., plasterer
 24. Colgan, Frank, engineer
 26. Doherty, Martin, plasterer
 28. Sands, John, agent
 30. Doran, T., foreman
 32. Cadden, Michael, publican

Andersonstown Grove
off Andersonstown Park South

   1. Russell, Andrew, plater's helper
   3. Fitzpatrick, C., lorry driver
   5. McMullan, John, bus driver
   7. Rogan, Gerald, telephone engineer
   9. Brunty, Hugh, labourer
 11. Brennan, John, labourer
 13. Brennan, P., labourer
 15. Magorrian, J., steel erector
                            __________

   2. Heaney, James, R.N.
   4. Kerr, Leo., postman
   6. Trainor, Patrick J., soldier
   8. O'Loan, Mrs. Sarah
 10. McConville, A., bus driver
 12. Kelley, Felix, teacher
 14. Creighton, C., electrician
 16. Bennett, Norman, store keeper
 18. McGarry, John, inspector
 20. Cassidy, B., coppersmith

Andersonstown Parade
from 16 Andersonstown Crescent to Andersonstown Gardens

   1. Armstrong, D., engineer
   3. Whyte, Daniel, porter
   5. Vernon, William, plumber
   7. Weldon, Anthony, engineer
   9. Kerney, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. Finnegan, David
 13. Rea, David
 15. McKenna, Francis, bar man
                            __________

   2. Peyton, Miss J.
   4. Walsh, Patk., electrician
..........Here is Andersonstown Drive

Andersonstown Park
at 593 Falls Road

   1. Hennelly, Peter
   3. Cooper, William, tool setter
..........Here is Andersonstown Crescent
   3. Devlin, Patrick
   7. McAvoy, J., baker
   9. Barrington, Henry, labourer
 11. Huston, James, joiner
 13. Thompson, Miss Norah
 15. Hanna, Patrick J.
 17. Meehan, James, postman
 19. McCann, Samuel, piano tuner
 21. Hagan, Roderick, civil servant
 23. McNally, D. F., electric welder
..........here is Andersonstown Drive
 25. Long, Andrew John, artist
 27. Beattie, John, baker
 29. Maguire, Matthew, salesman
 31. McDonnell, Edmund, painter
..........here is Andersonstown Gardens
 33. Cleary, Miss Margt., civil servant
 35. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
 37. Forde, Thomas, postman
 39. McQuillan, John, director
 41. McKeever, Philip
 43. Fusco, Antonio, Terrazzo contractor
 45. McCartin, Gerard, clerk
 47. Murphy, John, welfare officer
 49. Fusco, George, cafe proprietor
 51. Matthews, Miss Annie
 53. McKeown, Henry, pipe fitter
 55. Dornan, James, butcher
 57. Flynn, Miss J.
 59. Hope, Robert, painter
 61. McCoy, Thomas, painter
 63. McIntyre, Gerard A., clerk
 65. McVeigh, Mark, baker
 67. McEvoy, John, salesman
 69. Fusco, D., cafe proprietor
 71. McCusker, J., fish monger
..........here is Andersonstown Crescent
                           __________

   2. O'Shaughnessy, Miss Mamie, ladies' hairdresser
   4. McKeag, Thomas, grocer
   6. King, A., draper
   8. Mulholland, Daniel, confectioner & newsagent
 10. Halligan, Miss M. A.
 12. Barry, Kevin, postman
 14. Treanor, Miss Eileen
 16. Ward, Edward, baker
 18. Mohan, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Madden, Kieran J., painter
..........here is Andersonstown Park South
 22. Wildy, Anthony, baker
 24. Denny, Mrs. Mary
 26. Laverty, Miss Kathleen
 28. Murney, Miss M.
 30. Kewley, Sydney J., machinist
 32. Reid, Alex., hair dresser
 34. Dugdale, John, driver
 36. McKinstry, Francis, electrician
 38. Kinny, Miss Ita, teacher
 40. Dunlop, John, upholsterer
 42. Downey, E. G., clerk
 44. Whinnery, Miss Norah
 46. McCrossan, Patrick J., driver
 48. Murphy, Edward, fitter
 50. Delaney, Mrs. Mary
 52. Murray, Joseph, joiner
 54. Liddell, M., clerk
 56. Kane, James, painter
 58. McAllister, Philip, com. artist
 60. Campbell, Charles, bus driver
 62. McCluskey, Robert, brick layer
 64. Cassidy, Miss Margaret
 66. O'Halloran, Michael, teacher
 68. Collett, Walter. P.O. official
 70. Feeney, Daniel, milk retailer
 72. Smith, John, taxi driver
 74. Brannigan, Francis
 76. Canning, Alexander, engineer
..........here is St. Meryl Park
 78. Occupied
 80. Delargy, Patrick, electrician
 82. Murphy, E., bus driver
 84. Ward, Mrs. Joyce
 86. Gorman, R., draughtsman
 88. Duligal, Charles H.
..........here is Denewood Park
 90. Prior, Edwd., wood machinist
 92. Murray, Eamon, salesman
 94. McAllister, William, dealer
 96. Morris, William J., bus conductor
 98. Henvey, Mrs. Bridget
100. Denny, Gerald, van driver
102. Brock, Michael
104. McKenna, Desmond, LL.B., school teacher
106. Duffy, James, painter
108. Devlin, James, civil servant
110. Kerr, Frank, postal inspector
112. McGennity, John, painter
114. Kinney, A., meat inspector
116. McKeever, Wm., labourer
118. McGuigan, James, joiner
120. Harbinson, Patrick J.

Andersonstown Park South
from 20 Andersonstown Park to Andersonstown Park West

..........here is Andersonstown Park West
   1. Holland, R. J., lorry driver
   3. May, Francis, fitter
   5. Digney, J., bread server
   7. Moran, J. V., lorry driver
   9. Lawlor, Mrs. Mary
 11. Armstrong, Dudley, fitter
..........here is Andersonstown Grove
                            __________

   2. Mulholland, Daniel, shop keeper
   4. Smyth, Patrick, cabinet maker
   6. Kennedy, J., cabinet maker
   8. McBride, John, painter
 10. Morrison, J. G., fitter
 12. Wilson, Charles, bus driver
 14. Kane, Patrick, machinist
 16. Quinn, P., type writer mechanic
 18. Curry, Thomas, M.N.
 20. Reel, Gerard, lorry driver
 22. McCartan, James, manager
 24. Duffy, James, printer
       Martin, S. (rear entrance)
 26. Moore, James, civil servant
 28. Curran, James, coal filler
 30. McDermott, J., lorry driver
 32. Cunliffe, R. G., fitter
 34. McCann, John, P.O. driver
 36. McIlhennon, J., bus conductor

Andersonstown Park West
off Andersonstown Park South

   1. Hillen, John, bus driver
   3. Loughran, Patrick, store keeper
   5. McGivern, Thomas, iron turner
   7. Thompson, William, electrician
   9. Gamble, Robert, P.O. official
 11. Moreland, Samuel, machinist
 13. Skillen, Michael, shoe repairer
 14. Quinn, Thomas, warehouseman (15)
 17. Bennett, Edward J., motor mechanic
 19. McCrory, Francis, signalman
 21. White, W., blacksmith's helper
 23. Marley, Joseph, lorry driver
 25. Tracey, Peter, house repairer
 27. Anderson, D., salesman
 29. Boyland, Patrick, fitter
 31. McKenna, Patrick, slater
 33. Henry, Daniel O., despatch clerk
 35. McGivern, Hugh P., clerk
 37. Graham, John
 39. Hagans, William, clerk
 41. Monaghan, James D., clerk
 43. Thompson, Charles, lorry driver
 45. Molloy, James, docker
 47. Drysdale, David J., M.N.
 49. Molloy, James, dock labourer
 51. McDowell, Augustus
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Boyle, James, aircraft fitter
   4. Curran, Edward, butcher
   6. Clarke, Patrick, P.O. official
   8. McLaughlin, Joseph, baker
 10. Bradley, Bernard, baker
 12. Magee, James, driver
 14. Fay, Patrick, porter
 16. Connolly, Patrick J., sheet metal worker
 18. Alexander, James, window cleaner
 20. McKeever, Richard, plumber
 22. Quinn, Felix, milk rounds man
 24. Masterson, John, labourer
 26. McKerr, John, joiner
 28. McKenna, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
 32. Tracey, William, cleaner
 34. Gorman, Samuel A., mattress maker
 36. Gilmore, Mrs. Ellen
 38. Molloy, Edward, postman
 40. McCusker, Joseph A., assistant manager
 42. Cassidy, James P., joiner
 44. Sheery, John, bread server
 46. Magill, William, clerk
 48. Jackson, James, joiner
 50. Moreland, Matthew W., telephonist
 52. Crozier, Albert, clerk
 54. Gallagher, William, coppersmith
 56. Dalzell, Edward, machinist
 58. Maguire, Hugh, fitter
 60. Kennedy, John, sorter
 62. O'Hagan, Henry J., painter
 64. Brennan, John, labourer
 66. Bunting, Peter, packer
 68. Harte, James, brick layer
 70. Bell, Patrick, tug-boat skipper
 72. Crawford, John, upholsterer
 74. Commerford, H. F., docker
 76. Finnegan, Adam, labourer
 78. Montgomery, William J., R.A.F.
 80. Anthony, James C., labourer
..........here is Andersonstown Park South
 82. Devine, Samuel, bus conductor
 84. Bailie, Alex., baker
 86. McGurk, Bernard, plumber
 88. Milliken, William, iron sorter

Andersonstown Road
Continuation of Falls Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Wright, Alex., labourer
   3. Garland, D., house repairer
   5. Davison, Dickey, chauffeur
   7. Gateway
   9. McGowan, John
 11. Garvey, J., painting contractor
 13. McGinley, Miss Annie
 15. Farry, Jos., publican
 17. O'Shea, William F.
 19. O'Shea, Thomas
 21. Cunningham, Rev. Thomas, P.P.
   "   Black, Rev. James, C.C.
 23. Martin, Samuel, pig farmer
 25. Moore, E., butcher
 27. Morgan, Mrs. A.
 29. Torney, J. A., director
 31. McLornan, P., civil servant
 33. O'Donnell, Mrs. M. B.
 35. Brennan, John J., architect
 37. Magee, G. J., solicitor
 39. Martin, Samuel, pig dealer
 41. Scally, Bernard G., M.B.
 43. Donnelly, Patrick
 45. Greenwood, H. F.
47-49. Roseland Primary School, J. B. Holmes, principal
 51. Kelly, Daniel
 53. Serridge, Miss Sarah
 55. McArdle, F., M.Sc., F.R.I.B.A., F.R.I.A.I., M.Inst.C.E.I.
..........here is Fruithill Park
 57. Kennedy, J. B., J.P., baker
 59. Scott, Rev. H., B.A.
 61. Ward, Mrs. Mary
 63. Falls Bowling and Tennis Club
 65. Mohan, Peter J.
       House being built
 71. Reid, John, quarry owner
 73. Lundy's Milk Bar
75-77. Lundy, Thomas, fruiterer
79-81. Murray, J. & C., confectioners
 83. Mullin, Miss A., school teacher
 85. Turkington, Mrs. P.
..........here is Dunmisk Park
 89. Harrington, J. F., M.B.
 91. O'Neill, Mrs. Rita, spirit merchant
 93. Fitzpatrick, Miss Annie
 95. McDevitt, Miss Maureen
 97. Markey, W. G., glass agent
 99. Gibson, W. G., M.D.
101. Maguire, M., commission agent
103. Dempsey, Peter, publican
..........Here is Slemish Way
105. Vacant ground
107. Jordan, Mrs. A., draper
109. McConnell, Thomas P., bus driver
111. McCambridge, John, grocer
113. McCambridge, Gerald, confectioner
115. Cunningham, John, Ph.C., M.P.S.N.I., F.B.O.A.
117. Webb, Samuel, butcher
119. Annette, hardware merchants
121. Annette, Drapers
123. Masters, C., dental mechanic
125. Hyland, Joseph, labourer
127. Dobbin, J. J.
129-131. Mulvenna, P., & Co. Ltd., mechanical engineers
133. Mascot, The, grocers and confectioners
135. Clifford, T., hairdresser
        Shops being built
..........here is St. Agnes Drive
139. Blaney, Rev. Michael, C.C.
141. St. Agnes R.C. Church - Rev. T. Cunningham, P.P.
143. Rafferty, Patk., wholesale confectioner
145. McCaffrey, John, dairy farmer
147. McGarry, Philip, M.B.
   "    McGarry, Kevin, L.A.H.
149. McCavert, J., L.G.S.M., L.R.A.M., lecturer
151. Fox, Patrick O'D., chemist
..........here is Slievegallion Drive
157. Holmes, J. B., teacher
159. Torney, Jas., fruiterer
161. Osborne, Mrs. Mary
163. Mee, John G., B.D.S.
   "    Mee, Mrs. Marie T., B.A., B.Dent.Sc.
165. Hopkins, William M., quantity surveyor
167. Macauley, J. A., M.B., D.P.H.
169. MacGowan, Gerard, company director
171. McRandal, Charles
173. Ennis, Mrs. E. M., B.D.S.
..........here is Errigal Park
..........here is Shaw's Road
                         Hillhead Lodge
        O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
        Hillhead Dairy - T. Horner, dairyman
        Horner, Thomas
        Houses being built
        Davey, William, spirit merchant
                            __________

..........Here is City Boundary
     O'Hanlon, Patrick, motor engineer
     Granuaile G.A.C. Hall
     Building being built
     Eastwood, John, & Sons, Ltd. (Plant Depot)
     Gibb, James, superintendent
                        Roseland Cottages
   1. Anderson, Adam, coach builder
   2. Grimes, James, labourer
                             Cherryhill
     Bell, S., pig producer
     Vacant ground
                           Mountainview
     Bunting, J. M., M.B.
 54. Gilmartin, Mrs. Brigid
 56. Lenfesty, Peter, comm. agent
 58. Donnelly, John J., produce merchant
 60. McCann, Mrs. D.
 62. McCann, Mrs. Jane
 64. Hopkins, John, O.B.E., J.P., director
 66. Daly, Eugene, manufacturer
66a. Daly, Miss May, confectioner
66b. Daly, Miss K., draper
       Upper Falls Post Office - John McCullagh, postmaster
       Fruithill Pharmacy
       Vacant ground
..........here is Stockman's Lane
                              Maryville
       Bateson, Mrs. F.
                                Jacinta
       O'Neill, John, coal merchant
                              Margaret
       McCusker, Miss Margaret
 84. Gordon, Edward, lecturer
..........here is Mooreland Park
 86. Hopkins, H., director
       Roger Casement Park
            OWENVARRAGH BUILDINGS
   8. Raffo, Joseph, cafe
   7. Collins, Edward, hardware merchant
   6. Shearer, Desmond, Grocer
   5. Webb, Miss Pat, draper
   4. Hamilton, Miss Eileen, confectioner
   3. McDaid, T., Ph.C., M.P.S., chemist
   2. Park, The, ladies' hairdressers
   1. Eglinton Bakery Ltd.
   Flats -
   5. O'Hagan, P. J., door keeper
   4. McDonald, Patrick
   3. Magill, A., M.N.
   2. Hamblin, Graham, buyer
   1. Hamilton, P., welder
..........here is Owenvarragh Park
        Vacant ground
                              The Bridge
        Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery, Butchery and Pharmacy
150. Burke, Francis P., manager
152. Ferrie, Peter, agent
154. Davey, Mrs. Brigid
..........here is Riverdale Park East
        Vacant ground
        Sinclair, Mrs. Kathleen, confectioner
                        Riverside Cottages
   5. McCrea, Patrick, lorry driver
   4. Gribben, Edw., labourer
   3. Vacant
   2. Gribben, John, lorry driver
   1. McNama, Joseph, labourer (McNamara, Joseph, labourer in 1951)
                           Moneen House
       McCluskey, Charles, cattle dealer
                         Riverdale Cottage
       Mallon, James
..........here is Finaghy Road North
                            Trench House
       St. Mary's Training Collage - President, Rev. Patrick Rogers, M.A., D.Litt., M.R.I.A., F.R.Hist.S.
                            Trench Lodges
       Vacant
       Brady, Wm., labourer
       Montgomery, R., fitter
                           The Bungalow
       Matthews, Thomas, fruiterer

Andrew Street
off Little Ship Street

   1. Todd, William
   5. Gilmour, Mrs. Janet
   7. Goodall, Frederick, dock labourer
   9. Mulgrew, Mrs. Ena
 11. Murphy, Frank, motor mechanic
 13. Tynan, Miss Martha
 15. McMillen, Thomas, seaman
 17. Gordon, Mrs. Rachel
 19. Young, Alexander, storeman
 21. Gillespie, William, seaman
 23. Mackey, Mrs. Rose
 25. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Elliott, James, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Samuel, labourer
 31. Coard, Joseph, gateman
 33. Ferguson, J., labourer
 35. Brown, John
 37. Robinson, James, labourer
..........here is Little Ship Street
 39. Doherty, John, labourer
 41. Green, Felix, labourer
 43. Fullerton, Mrs. Annie
 45. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
 47. Harbinson, Mrs. Sarah
 49. McMillan, Saml., watch man
 51. McMeek, John, labourer
 55. Harrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Duncan, Mrs. Matilda
 59. Macauley, Samuel, labourer

Anglesea Street
at 79 Beresford Street

   1. McCandless, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
   5. Hawe, Herbert, labourer
   7. McCormick, Wm., labourer
   9. Miscandlon, F. J., labourer
                             __________

   2. Donnan, Miss Mary
   4. Megarry, Thos., labourer
   6. Boyd, S., caulker
   8. Davidson, G., fitter's helper