LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Baden Powell Street
from 102 Oldpark Road to Louisa Street

       Lynn Memorial Methodist Church Hall
   1. Kinghan, Hugh H., turncock
   3. McCrea, Thos., clerk
   5. Cooper, G. C., clerk
   7. McGarrell, S., shipyard worker
   9. Occupied
 11. Compton, William
 13. Conway, James, machinist
 15. Orr, Mrs. Clara
 17. Morrison, Geo., pipe coverer
 19. Shearer, Edward, plater
 21. Black, Mrs. E., manageress
                             __________

   2. Squires, Redvers, painter
   4. Skimin, Saml. M., plumber
   6. Dennison, Wm., fitter
   8. Hamilton, J., salesman
 10. Graham, Miss Elizabeth
 12. McConville, Joseph, baker
 14. Magill, Patrick, driver
 16. Bustard, Miss Margaret
 18. Pitts, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. Spence, Albert, plater
 22. Hamilton, Miss Margaret, damask weaver
 24. Todd, Henry, fitter
 26. Playfair, William F.
 28. Shearer, Edward
 30. Sowney, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Johnston, Mrs. Ellen
 34. Fleming, Robt. H., bus driver
 36. Curran, George, assistant storeman
38a. Martin, T., & Sons (store)
 38. Cunningham, Charles D., cleaner
 40. Occupied
 42. Jackson, Samuel, fitter
 44. Wilson, Edmund, painter
 46. Black, A., fitter
 48. Bayliss, Theodore, labourer
 50. Houston, Saml., motor engineer
 52. Preshaw, Mrs. Maria
 54. Boyd, J. Walter, builder

Bagot Street
from 6 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Vacant
   5. Gregg, Mrs. Alice
   7. Patterson, S. S.
   9. Keith, R., labourer
 11. Lewis, William, labourer
 13. McCormick, H., plumber
 15. Harrison, Frederick
 17. Smith, Miss
 19. Russell, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Jordan, Robt. J., french polisher
 23. McIntyre, James, labourer
 25. Clarke, Robert, labourer
 27. Mawhirk, John, linen lapper
                             __________

 2a. Occupied
   2. Doherty, Hugh, dealer
   4. Dickey, Edward, engineer
   6. Davidson, David H., bus conductor
   8. Johnston, George, tailor
 10. Barr, Miss May
 12. Richardson, Mrs. F.
 14. Patterson, Miss Agnes
 16. Donegan, Joseph, joiner
16a-18. Crane, Richard, plater
 20. Moore, Miss Edith
 22. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 24. McIntyre, Gerard, furnace man

Bain's Place
at 4 Amelia Street

   1. Brown, Adam G., & Co. Ltd., Steam Fittings
   3. Ferguson, Thomas, & Sons, fancy box manufacturers
   5. St. Andrew's Wallpaper Co. Ltd., The, Wholesale Wallpaper Merchants
   7. Browne, R. R., & Co. Ltd., Printers and Box Makers
   "   Faulkner, S. G., & Co., linen manufacturers
       Securitas Strapping & Sealing Co. Ltd., steel strapping manufacturers
   9. Bowman, Loftus, Ltd. (store)

Bainesmore Drive
from 329 Springfield Road to March Street

   1. Mather, Mrs. Annie
   3. Rush, Jas., coach painter
   5. Silby, A., fitter
   7. McClelland, Miss Wilhelmina
   9. Straghan, Mrs. Annie
 11. Phenix, S. J., joiner
 13. Bourke, Edmund, taxi driver
 15. Russell, Wm., moulder
 17. Lewis, John R., die maker
 19. Cunningham, Arthur
 21. Best, William J., fitter
 23. Thompson, T. McC., grocery assistant
 25. McBratney, Jos., moulder
 27. McCroskery, Mrs. Jane B.
 29. Curry, G., pattern maker
 31. Maxwell, William J., supervisor
 33. McCauley, Wm., fitter
 35. Davey, Jas.
 37. Irvine, T. John
 39. Hinds, John, labourer
 41. McQueen, Max, foreman
 43. McAllister, Albert, manager
 45. Kayes, Samuel, rougher
 47. Courtney, T. J., tenter
 49. Wylie, Derek, electric welder
 51. Gault, Jos., brick layer
 53. Best, James, machinist
 55. Bracken, Mrs. Rose
 57. Tucker, Charles E., R.N.V.R.
 59. Horner, Albert, inspector
                           __________

   2. Cavanagh, Fredk., fitter
   4. Smith, Samuel, labourer
   6. Kayes, Mrs. Louisa
   8. Foreman, Mrs. Maisie
 10. Glencross, Mrs. Harriett R.
 12. Clarke, R. J., textile engineer
 14. McWilliams, Hugh, electrical welder
 16. McCaughrin, D., audit clerk
 18. McMillan, Thos., printer
 20. Cooper, Walter, painter
 22. Hamilton, Frank, clerk
 24. Gorman, Henry, iron turner
 26. Mayes, Thomas, joiner
 28. Foreman, Wm., tailor
 30. Bell, Wm. J., bus conductor
 32. Connolly, F. J., salesman
 34. Bridger, Mrs. Edith
 36. Yendall, Mrs. Florence
 38. Gorman, Mrs. Ida
 40. Richardson, G., iron turner
 42. Hutton, R., machine man
 44. Hamilton, James, iron turner
 46. Gray, Mrs. Emily
 48. McCutcheon, Mrs. Maria
 50. Allen, Robert, machinist
 52. McCleery, Frank, foreman fitter
 54. Irvine, H., labourer
 56. Minhinnick, G., driller
 58. Ditty, Henry, clerk
 60. Booth, George, bus conductor

Baker Street
from 59 Cullingtree Road to 10 Nail Street

   1. McCurry, Charles (side door)
   3. Stewart, John, labourer
   5. Gregg, Michael
   7. Duff, Daniel
   9. Maguire, John, case maker
 11. Madden, Mrs. Rose
 13. Maguire, Denis, box maker
 15. McCabe, Wm., steel erector
 17. Mason, Mrs. Bridget
 19. Earley, Robert, watchman
 21. Stewart, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Curtis, John, cleaner
 25. Shaw, John, labourer
 27. McCabe, Mrs. Rose
 29. Curran, Miss Kathleen
 31. Gregg, Mrs. M. A.
 33. Connolly, Patk., loader
 35. Delaney, Peter, labourer
 37. McElhone, Isaac, labourer
 39. Flynn, John, labourer
 41. McAllister, Miss Mary A.
 43. Tumelty, James
 45. McAteer, Mrs. Mary E.
 47. Vallely, Mrs. S.
 49. Christie, Mrs. Sadie
 51. O'Connor, Patrick
 53. Mulholland, Patk., docker
 55. McIlhone, Henry, slater
 57. Henry, Joseph, labourer
 59. McKay, Miss Frances
 61. Holden, William J., slater
 63. Reid, Jas., labourer
 65. McCann, Mrs. Jane
                             __________

   2. Largey, Mrs. M. J.
   4. Doherty, Andrew, clerk
   6. Kelly, Henry, labourer
   8. Burns, Mrs. Mary
 10. Hodgen, Miss Bridget
 12. Monaghan, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Hanna, William
 16. Bradley, Miss Mary
 18. Harper, Thos., labourer
 20. Mason, Mrs. Susan
 22. Ferris, Miss Mary
 24. Maguire, Miss Bridget
 26. McAteer, Mrs. T.
   "   McGuigan, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Wilson, John, labourer
 30. McGuigan, Miss Emily
 32. Toner, William J., labourer
 34. McAreavey, Bernard, coach painter
 36. Anderson, Jos., lorry driver
 38. O'Reilly, Patrick, butcher
 40. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
 42. Golden, J., joiner
 44. Kane, Thomas, labourer
 46. Leathem, Thos., packer
 48. Hughes, James, taxi driver
 50. Walsh, Mrs. Sarah
 52. McCrory, Mrs. Annie
   "   Largey, James
 54. Barr, Daniel
 56. Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. McIlhone, Daniel, labourer
 60. Robb, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 62. Gallagher, Mrs. Annie
 64. McKenna, Mrs. Sarah Jane

Balaclava Street
from 100 Falls Road to Raglan Street

       side door
   3. Cochrane, Michael, labourer
   5. Toal, Miss Mary
   7. Camplisson, Matthew, bus conductor
   9. O'Hare, Patk., bar man
 11. McGonigle, P., bus conductor
 13. Murray, Anthony, electrician
 15. Ginley, Jas. T., labourer
 17. Nolan, Patrick, brick layer
 19. Shannon, Edward
 21. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
 23. Brankin, Miss Lucy
 25. Bell, Mrs. Kathleen
 27. McCloskey, Mrs. Josephine
..........here is Ross Street
 31. Yard
 33. McMurrough, John
 35. Anderson, Patrick
 37. Flynn, Jas. P., boiler man
 39. McKeever, Miss M.
 41. Connolly, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Quinn, Miss Bridget
 45. Magee, Miss Mary A.
 47. Conlon, Mrs. Rose
 49. Flanagan, Mrs. Winifred
 51. Campbell, Mrs. Theresa
 53. McFarlane, Wm., labourer
                             __________

       Side door
   2. Marron, Thomas, grocer
   4. Barnes, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Inkerman Street
..........here is Ross Street
 16. McCurry, Frank, grocer
 18. Connolly, Michael
 20. Gorman, Gerard, labourer
 22. McIlduff, James, plumber
 24. Kennedy, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Montgomery, Mrs. P.
 28. Mooney, Frank, insurance agent
 30. McKechnie, Mrs. Mary
 32. McGahey, Mrs. Mary
 34. Fleming, Charles N., joiner
 36. Sullivan, William, brush maker
 38. Reid, Dermot, mechanic
 40. Miller, Robert
42-44. Reavey, Mrs. M. K., publican

Balfour Avenue
at 164 Ormeau Road to Shaftesbury Avenue

   1. Perry, Adam W., salesman
   3. McKinstry, Wm. Jas., carter
   5. Mahood, Wm., packer
   7. Corry, R. C., foreman
   9. Corr, Edward, labourer
 11. Vernon, Alexander, clerk
 13. Shackles, J., boiler maker
 15. Alexander, John, inspector
 17. Montgomery, M., plumber
 19. Bassett, William
 21. Napier, William, steward
 23. Brown, James, linen lapper
 25. McIntyre, John, clerk
 27. Dowling, James, packer
 29. Coulter, Hugh
 31. Webb, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Purdy, Henry G., joiner
 35. Vacant
 37. Mills, Mrs. M.
 39. Hanlon, Miss N.
 41. McKee, Miss Minnie
 43. Totten, Albert
 45. Davidson, William
 47. Walker, Wm. C., driving instructor
 49. Smyth, John H., bookkeeper
 51. McReynolds, Joseph
 53. Arneill, Victor, fireman
 55. Gilmore, Mrs. Lilian
 57. Gourley, Wm., plater's helper
 59. McPartland, Thos., crane driver
 61. Kelly, Francis, dispenser
 63. Murphy, Thomas
 65. Haden, G. N., & Sons Ltd. (stores and workshops)
   "   Frenger Ceilings, Ltd., Heating Engineers
       Vacant ground
75-77. Frozen Confections (Belfast)
 79. Young, Mrs. Gwendoline
 81. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah
 83. Vacant
 85. Smyth, William, manager
 87. Occupied
 89. McKeown, Mrs. Teresa
91-93. Stevenson, W. J., & Co. Ltd., shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   Bennett, Gordon, paint merchant
       Belfast Commercial Boat Club
 95. Vacant
 97. Courtney & Co., Builders
                             __________

 2a. Ferguson, M. E.
   2. Brannigan, Miss Mabel
   4. Ferguson, Robert, engineer
   6. Caskey, Miss Margaret
   8. Morrow, Miss Jean, shop assistant
 10. McKnight, Mrs. A.
 12. Thompson, M., watch maker
 14. Condy, William, mechanic
 16. Cox, G. K., baker
 18. Smyth, Cecil, glazier
 20. McMullan, F. J., bread salesman
 22. Gilmore, John, bus driver
 24. McFadden, T., coachsmith
 26. Loughlin, Geo., canteen manager
 28. Herron, Wm., labourer
 30. Henry, Mrs. Georgina
 32. Young, Joseph B., clerk
 34. Lowden, J., electrician
 36. Bradley, W. J., fire protection officer
 38. Coates, John, electrician
 40. Molineaux, Misses
 42. Kennedy, Mrs. Martha
 44. Leckey, James, labourer
 46. Davidson, Miss E.
 48. Coates, Linden, joiner
 50. Rutledge, James A., fitter
 52. Reaney, Mrs. Annie
 54. Burns, John, cattle drover
 56. Gamble, Henry, box maker
 58. Dobson, John, fitter
 60. Johnston, James, docker
 62. Houston, Francis, caulker
 64. McCoy, William J.
 66. Bennett, Alex., gardener
 68. McAllister, Miss Marie
 70. McGrath, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Rutland Street
..........here is Farnham Street
..........here is Hatfield Street
 72. Heron, William, tile fixer
 74. Ceillier, Mrs. Mary
 76. Clough, Fred., bakehouse labourer
 78. Calvert, Mrs. Mary
 80. Savage, Mrs. Catherine
 82. Watson, Samuel, joiner
 84. Fleming, R., gas inspector
 86. McManus, M., porter
 88. Branagh, A. H.
 90. Boylan, F. J., hairdresser
 92. Gleeson, Mrs. Edith
 94. Kearns, Saml., dental technician
 96. Donaghy, David, storeman
 98. Smyth, James, labourer
100. Worth, Miss Ella
102. Acheson, W. J., labourer
104. Smyth, James, labourer
106. Alexander, Robert, confectioner
108. McGuire, James, cattle drover
110. Daly, E., lamp lighter
112. O'Hare, Brian, watchman
        Vacant ground
114. Fryer, Robert, plumber
116. Fleming, A., taxi driver
118. Herald, Mrs. Jane
120. Rea, Mrs. Cecelia
122. Hill, James, insurance agent
124. Patterson, John, carter
126. Baine, Frank, painter
128. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
130. Patterson, Mrs. Annie
132. Simpson, Miss Annie
134. Mills, Samuel, overlooker
136. Moore, Robert, joiner
138. Kernaghan, Mrs. Ada
140. Tinson, Douglas A., mechanic
142. McPeake, Mrs. Margaret
144. Orr, Mrs. Mary
146. Pendleton, Geo., clerk
..........here is Shaftesbury Avenue

Balholm Drive
from 6 Brompton Park to Estoril Park

..........here is Ladbrook Drive
..........here is Duneden Park
                             __________

       Forum Cinema (rear)
 22. Williamson, Patrick, machinist
 24. Bates, William, electric welder
 26. Walsh, Mrs. Ellen
 28. McCrory, Nurse, S.C.M., N.M.D.
 30. Reid, William, docker
 32. Fairclough, Mrs. Mabel
 34. Meehan, Joseph P., checker
 36. Hewitt, James J., painter
 38. Largey, Sean, foreman
 40. Cullen, John, labourer
 42. McGearty, Jos., poster wrtr.
 44. Huddleston, Patk., cabinet maker
 46. McGearty, Patk., barman
 48. Stevenson, Andrew, iron turner
 50. Russell, Michael, machinist
 52. McAllister, Miss Mary, machinist
 54. Macauley, Mrs. Sarah E.
 56. Mahony, David, plate layer
 58. McFadyen, Miss A.
 60. Armstrong, Robert, painter
 62. Taylor, John, labourer
 64. Logan, Hugh, fish monger
 66. O'Connor, P., labourer
 68. Quinn, Miss Jean, shop assistant
 70. Holdich, Herbert L., photographer
 72. Toland, Daniel, labourer
 74. Stevenson, James, motorman
 76. McConnell, John, postman
 78. Boyle, Mrs. Kathleen
 80. Ferguson, Thos., shipwright

Balkan Street
from Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Fulton, John, labourer
   3. Maguire, T., lorry driver
   5. McGarrigan, John, labourer
   7. Tyrell, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Milsop, Mrs. Mary
 11. Rice, John, labourer
 13. Mulholland, J., labourer
 15. Maguire, John, labourer
 17. Donnelly, Dominic
 19. Dorrian, Mrs. Stella
 21. Lowe, Patrick, labourer
 23. Reilly, Jas., labourer
 25. McDonagh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Sullivan, Wm., painter
 29. Murphy, J., labourer
 31. McGuigan, John, labourer
 33. Murphy, Miss M.
 35. McMurray, P. J., labourer
 37. Farrell, Thomas, fireman
 39. Duffin, George, labourer
 41. McCoy, Robert, machinist
 43. Smith, William, labourer
 45. Dargan, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Osman Street
 47. May, Mrs. Mary J.
 49. Farrell, Michael
 51. McDonnell, Thos., shop assistant (McDonald, Thos., fish dryer in 1951)
 53. Cochrane, Thos., tailor
 55. Gibson, James
 57. Clifford, Miss Margaretta
 59. Tennison, Mrs. Sarah
 61. O'Neill, John, driver
 63. McVicker, William, hair dresser
 65. Gaskin, James, labourer
 67. Reynolds, John, presser
 69. Sharpe, Mrs. Annie
 71. McCabe, John, plumber
 73. Gormley, Seamus, labourer
 75. Duffy, Geo., labourer
 77. Clarke, Joseph, baker
 79. Crawford, Mrs. Josephine
 81. Norman, Louis, labourer
..........here is Cape Street
 89. McGeown, Thomas, labourer
 91. McCamley, Patrick, labourer
 93. McGlone, Robert, labourer
 95. Ferguson, A., seaman
 97. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 99. Mallon, Thos., fitter
101. McKenna, James, plumber
103. Lavery, John, labourer
105. McCusker, M., labourer
107. Heaney, Mrs. Mary
109. Delaney, J., fitter
111. Rice, John, turf accountant
113. Reid, William, labourer
115. Bloomer, Mrs. Margaret
117. Best, D., grocer
                             __________

   2. Byrne, Gerald, grocer
   4. McEntee, Mrs. Mary
   "   McIlroy, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Moreland, Mrs. Alice
   8. Gilmore, Mrs. Ellen
 10. McKay, John, labourer
 12. Donegan, John, tailor
 14. Wilson, Peter, labourer
 16. Downey, T. J., labourer
 18. Scott, Alexander, joiner
 20. Mooney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Young, James, clerk
 24. Maguire, John, labourer
 26. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 28. McQuigan, Mrs. C.
 30. Farrell, John
 32. McQuillan, Mrs. Margaret
 34. O'Neill, Miss Margaret
 36. Farrell, Thomas, labourer
 38. Whinnery, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Burns, Mrs. Ellen
 42. Darragh, Mrs. A.
 44. McCrory, Miss Mary, grocer
..........here is Osman Street
46, 48. St. Patrick's Girls' Primary School - Miss K. McCarthy, principal
 50. Lidster, Geo., confectioner
 52. O'Prey, John, driver
 54. Tennison, Jos., driver
 56. McKay, Mrs. R.
 58. McCluskey, Patrick, labourer
 60. Shields, Miss Ellen
 62. Ferguson, Desmond
 64. McCloskey, John
 66. Cree, Miss Jennie
 68. Linden, John, plumber
 70. Lundberg, Mrs. Josephine
 72. Camrody, Mrs. E.
 74. Rosbotham, Thomas, brick layer
 76. Webb, Francis, painter
..........here is Cape Street
 84. Nugent, Miss Sarah
 86. Hawkins, Mrs. Mary
 88. Thompson, J., labourer
 90. McCartan, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 92. McKenna, L., furnace man
 94. Morgan, Bernard, labourer
 96. McIlvenny, Richard, clerk
 98. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary Ellen
100. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
102. McCallum, Peter, painter
104. McMurrough, Wm., window cleaner
106. Bellew, Miss Maud
108-110. McCullough, P., patrol man

BallaghBeg
from 83 Bingnian Drive to Bearnagh Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Kearney, Vincent, bus driver
   3. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Parte, Chas., watch maker
   7. Quinn, James, salesman

Ballarat Street
at 91 Ravenhill Road

   1. Hanna, Robert
 1b. Occupied
   5. Armstrong, Wm. J., driver
..........here is St. Kilda Street
   7. Barkley, John, grocer
   9. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 11. Payne, H., coal trimmer
 13. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Scott, Norman, lorry driver
 17. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Collins, Mrs. Norah
 21. Coubrough, M., tinsmith
 23. Stirling, W. J., welder
 25. Sinton, Walter
 27. Garrett, Wm., traveller
 29. Shaw, Robert, storeman
 31. McKibben, Miss C.
 33. Carser, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Williams, Miss
 37. Gibson, William A., weaver
..........here is St. Kilda Street
 39. Beggs, James, engine driver
 41. Vacant
 43. Murphy, Robert, electrician
 45. Thompson, Jas., aircraft worker
 47. Hill, H. B., fitter
 49. Wood, James, electrician
 51. Adams, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Stewart, Mrs. Clara, weaver
 55. Hagan, W. J., driver
 57. Martin, Samuel, warehouseman
 59. Hyde, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Craig, Wm., telephone operator
 63. Connolly, Miss Susan
 65. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 67. Hawks, Samuel, crane driver
 69. Hoey, W. J., iron dresser
 71. Williams, J. A., moulder
 73. Jeffrey, J., boiler maker
 75. Gaw, T., labourer
 77. Riddles, John, joiner
 79. Maxwell, Hugh
 81. Hyde, John, cabinet maker
 83. Stafford, Robert, hairdresser
 85. McCausland, Mrs. Elizabeth
       McCrea, E., & Co. Ltd., paper bag manufacturers
                            __________

   2. Stitt, Ernest, butcher
   4. Douey, Joseph, motor mechanic
   6. Getgood, G., aircraft worker
   8. Fisher, Hugh, railway driver
 10. Greenlees, Mrs. Mary
 12. Turkington, Brian
 14. Campbell, Hugh, electrician
 16. Graham, William, greaser
 18. Quinn, Wm., fitter
 20. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
 22. Livingstone, Thomas, rivetter
 24. Steele, Robert
 26. McCarthy, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Brittain, C., glass blower
 30. Miller, Joseph, labourer
 32. Rowan, Robert, plate moulder
 34. Steenson, Geo., car lifter
 36. Brown, Henry, welder
 38. Orr, Cecil, hide classer
 40. Hunter, Samuel E., ambulance driver
 42. Armstrong, T., felt maker
 44. Close, Robt., labourer
 46. Kennedy, S. J., labourer
 48. Mawhinney, Mrs. Mary
 50. Rowan, Robert, clerk
 52. Henderson, Wm., driller
 54. Whiteside, W. R., labourer
 56. Henderson, J. W., labourer
..........here is St. Kilda Street
       Willowfield Parochial Mission Hall
 64. Inglis & Co. Ltd., vehicle building works
   "   Cerebos Ltd., depot
 66. P.O. Garage and Offices

Ballycarry Street
from 32 Ballymoney Street to Ballyclare Street

   1. Campbell, P. J., spirit merchant
   3. McDowell, Mrs. M.
   5. Greer, Mrs. M.
   7. O'Halloran, Robert L., labourer
   9. Campbell, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Doherty, Ashley, moulder
 13. McCleave, A., iron turner
 15. McCullough, Mrs. Eleanor, examiner
 17. Cosgrove, James, labourer
 19. Bell, J. E., labourer
 21. Hughes, Wm., labourer
 23. Jones, Thomas, market trader
 25. Scott, Samuel, gateman
 27. Adams, Robert
 29. Redmond, Albert D., labourer
 31. Bateman, G., commissionaire
 33. Erwin, D., checker
 35. Lawther, Wm., shipwright
 37. Forsythe, Robert, stager
 39. Neill, R. J., labourer
 41. Kirkpatrick, George, labourer
 43. McQuillan, Archd., fitter
 45. Smith, John, labourer
 47. Beattie, George, carter
 49. Nolan, James, painter
 51. Melville, Robert, M.N.
 53. Vogan, Thomas, sawyer
 55. Orchin, Mrs. Edith
 57. Mitchell, W. J., labourer
 59. McComb, Joseph, labourer
 61. Henderson, James
 63. King, Charles, labourer
 65. Lenaghan, P., costing clerk
                             __________

   2. Armstrong, John, grocer
   4. Gibson, Mrs. E.
   6. Henry, Robert, labourer
   8. Smallwood, Arthur J., labourer
 10. Leahy, Henry, van man
 12. Gillespie, John, watchman
..........Here is Ballymena Street
 16. Shearer, James, grocer
 18. Crowe, Mrs. Florence
 20. Sheehan, Daniel, labourer
 22. Young, John, labourer
 24. McKeown,  Const. Wm., R.U.C.
 26. Trainor, W., welder
..........here is Ballycastle Street
 30. McGahen, Joseph, labourer
 32. Occupied
 34. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Conaty, Mrs. Annie
 38. Rodgers, Miss Jane
..........here is Ballynure Street
..........here is Ballyclare Street

Ballycastle Street
from 197 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

   1. Side door
   3. Walker, John, docker
   5. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
   7. Coulter, Geo., labourer
   9. Barry, Thomas, driller (Berry, Thomas, driller in 1951)
 11. Occupied
 13. Lyons, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 15. Lamb, Johnstone
 17. Grundie, Edmund, mounter
 19. Wallace, Thomas
 21. Boyd, Wm. J. S., labourer
 23. Smyth, Miss Mary
 25. Johnston, Miss E., shop assistant
 27. Jackson, Robert T., terrazzo worker
 29. Boyd, John, messenger
 31. Stone, Mrs. Robina
 33. Occupied
 35. Jackson, David John, driller
 37. Rankin, Richd. J., labourer
 39. Neill, Robert J., labourer
                             __________

   2. Wilson, Robert, labourer
   4. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Millen, R. A., fitter
   8. Boyd, Samuel A., labourer
 10. Bell, Wm., checker
 12. Hood, Mrs. A.
 14. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 16. Allen, Samuel L., labourer
 18. Black, Samuel, labourer
 20. Stewart, George, machinist
 22. Logan, Samuel, merchant seaman
 24. Walker, James, clerk
 26. McIlmunn, Norman, brick layer
 28. Conn, John, machinist
 30. Hendry, John E., labourer
 32. Patterson, Stuart J., plumber
 34. McQuade, Mrs. Annie
 36. McGrath, H., labourer

Ballyclare Street
from 221 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

1-39. Vacant ground
                            __________

 2a. Ferguson, James, grocer
2-46. Vacant ground

Ballygomartin Park
at 108 Ballygomartin Road

   1. Strain, William
   3. Gawley, Ian, electrician
   5. Rathlin Window Cleaning Co., The
   7. Brown, William J., shipwright
   9. Johnston, Thomas, traveller
 11. Preshaw, Henry, checker
 13. Adair, Vincent, mechanic
                            __________

   2. Snoddy, Thomas, machinist
   4. Rodgerson, William, draughtsman
   6. McComish, Samuel, fitter
   8. Meneely, Hugh G., baker
 10. Humphrey, David, clerk
 12. Hanna, Samuel
 14. Lloyd, Fred, clerk
 16. Jamison, John, traveller
 18. Glass, Annesley, teacher
 20. Falls, Robert
 22. Allen, Edward H., engineer
 24. Simms, Francis, joiner
 26. Simms, Robert, electrician

Ballygomartin Road
at 66 Woodvale Road

   1. Lecture Hall (rear entrance)
   3. Warke, John, house furnisher
   5. Young, Miss Agnes
   7. Archer, W. S., M.B.
   "   Dornan, George, M.B.
   9. Macrory, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. McCreery, Mrs. Ellen
 13. McKeown, James, secty.
 15. Armstrong, R., M.B.E., J.P., engineer
 17. Robinson, Wm., scrap merchant
 21. Woodvale Cricket and Tennis Club
 23. McAlpin, Mrs. Margt. W.
 25. Weir, Robert
 27. Sterling, D. C.
 29. Graham, Rev. Malcolm F.
 31. Gilpin, N., grocer
 33. Spence, T. R., building contractor
 35. Morton, Thomas, school teacher
 37. Dougherty, James H., L.D.S.
 39. Lappin, A.
 41. Conway, J.
 43. Keers, Robert H.
 45. McCullough, William, rivetter
 47. HcIvor, H., teacher (McIvor)
 49. Montgomery, Miss O., teacher
 51. King, Rev. J. G., M.A.
..........here is Twaddell Avenue
51a. Garages
 53. Vacant ground
 55. Bowles, Mrs. J.
 57. Crossley, Miss Ethel
 59. Rainey, F., pattern maker
 61. Morton, Mrs. Minnie
 63. Bailie, John G., painter
 65. Blair, Samuel, electrician
 67. McAreavey, W., newsagent
..........here is Rutherglen Street
 69. Shanks, Wm.
 71. Dougan, Edward, joiner
 73. McVeigh, D., electrician
 75. Baxter, Miss Annie
 77. Fullerton, William
 79. Walker, W., manager
 81. Baillie, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Glencairn Street
 83. Shaw, Mrs. A., grocer
 85. Kirkpatrick, W. J., fitter
 87. Averill, Mrs. Lilian M.
 89. Waterworth, Mrs. Isabella
 91. Maltman, James, postman
 93. McKeen, George, joiner
..........here is Glencairn Crescent
 99. McKeown, James, grocer
101. Livingstone, Mrs. Margaret
103. Taylor, Miss M.
105. Taylor, Mrs. Sarah
107. Devlin, Miss Agnes, teacher
109. Craig, Miss Sophia, shop assistant
111. Bleakley, David
113. Moneypenny, John, civil servant
115. Salters, Mrs. Mary
115a. Weir, George, hairdresser
117. Elliott, Ernest, gardener
..........here is Glencairn Road
        Vacant ground
129. McKeown, A., M.B.E.
131. McAreavey, Miss Elsie
133. Radcliffe, Jas., brick layer
135. McClelland, Mrs. Sarah
137. Hawthorne, Miss E., machine knitter
139. Hamilton, John, shoe maker
141. Brown, Mrs. H.
143. Rea, James, P.O. engineer
145. Wilson, Cecil, clerk
147. Shannon, Mrs. E.
149. McIlroy, Robert
151. Gow, Chas.
153. Valentine, Mrs. Margt. Ann
155. Barnes, Stanley, accountant
157. White, John, clerk
159. Johnston, H.
161. Meharg, Miss Martha
163. McSorley, Thomas
165. White, Joseph, salesman
167. McMaster, John
..........here is Westway Drive
171. Ballygomartin Social and Recreation Club
173. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
175. McKeown, Samuel
177. Stewart, R. A.
179. Wilkinson, Mrs. Martha
181. Armstrong, Hugh, engineer
183. Beasant, Mrs. Sarah
185. Greenwood, Mrs. Annie
187. Armstrong, J. E.
..........here is Lyndhurst Gardens
189. Watt, D. & A. S., grocers
191. Atcheson, John, wholesale confectioner
..........here is a Lane
199. Baird, Allan, butcher
201. Nelson, John, estate agent
203. McKinney, J., newsagent
205. Nevin, William, clerk
207. Ferguson, George, upholsterer
209. Harper, Mrs. May
211. Holmes, Mrs. Margaret
213. McNamara, J., dental mch.
215. Silvey, Robert, manager
217. Anderson, A. W., insurance official
219. McIlwaine, Clifford, tailor
221. Nixon, Miss
223. O'Hara, W., director
225. McCready, E. E., steward
        Vacant ground
227. Wilton, W. M., J.P., funeral furnisher
229. McCammon, R. T., R.U.C.
231. Kyle, Miss J.
233. Wilson, Joseph, representative
..........here is Ballymagarry
235. Craven, Mrs. Jessie
        Ballygomartin Boys' Secondary School - Charles C. Caldwell, principal
        McCabe, James, caretaker
        Springhill Primary School - Robert Willis, B.Com.Sc., principal
237. Stringer, R., carrier
239. Kirkwood, Mrs. Agnes
239a. Ferguson, Edward, house repairer
241. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
                             __________

       Woodvale Park - side entrance
2-2a. Glastry Brick Co. Ltd.
 2b. Baird Bros., building contractors
   "   Park Metal Works, engineers
   4. Field, Miss Mary S.
   6. McAdam, W. J.
   8. Vacant
 10. Lusty, Mrs. Victoria
       Garages
 12. Diamond, J. F., grocer
 14. Wilson, Miss Ruth R.
 16. O'Hara, John
 18. Johnson, Miss Hester
 20. Rountree, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Boal, Miss Martha, shop assistant
24-26. Vacant ground
 28. Melville, George
 30. Sinclair, James, engineer
 32. Barr, John, sheet metal worker
 34. McAlister, Mrs. A. E.
 36. Maginnis, H., sheet metal worker
 38. Hughes, Mrs. Sarah J.
 40. Melville, Samuel
 42. McQuillan, James
 44. Macauley, Robert, driver
 46. Rutherford, John
 48. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Earley, J., joiner
 52. Peacock, Mrs. Jeanette
54-56. Ballygomartin Motor Works
58-60. Graham, Angus, boot repairer
62-66. Forth River Primary School - W. J. H. Holmes, B.Sc., principal
66a. Harkness, May, ladies' hairdresser
66b. Todd, William, butcher
 68. Candy Box, confectioners
 70. Boyd, C., M.P.S., pharmaceutical chemist
 72. Larmour, E. H., civil servant
 74. Caulfield, David, bus driver
 76. Trimble, W. J., publican
 78. McKane, A. V., motor mechanic
 80. Topping, J., supper saloon proprietor
 82. Dunning, Sergt. Thomas J., R.U.C.
 84. Macauley, Mrs. Annie
 86. Boyd, Mrs. Martha
 88. Lindsay, Miss Eleanor
 90. Walker, J. H., engineer
 92. Elliott, Mrs. M. E.
 94. Robinson, William, bookkeeper
 96. Moffitt, A. E., contractor
 98. Agnew, Samuel
100. McCullough, D., civil servant
102. Ferguson, C. J., fish merchant
104. Chopping, Pastor J.
106. Simpson, Charles W.
108. Bowden, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Ballygomartin Park
114. Nixon, William, cig. operator
116. Kane, Thomas, brick layer
118. McCaw, Walter, clerk
120. Holmes, Mrs. Margt.
122. Occupied
124. Sell, Thomas, boiler maker
126. Martin, Mrs. Agnes
128. Baird, Mrs. Margaret
130. Martin, S. A., & Sons Ltd., grocers
   "    Ballygomartin Road Post Office - Thomas Martin, sub-postmaster
..........here is West Circular Road
132-140. Ballygomartin Presbyterian Church Hall - Rev. R. B. Logue, B.A.
142. McAfee, Robert, architect
144. Quinn, John, fruiterer
146. Watson, Mrs. Ella
148. Hedley, Thomas, butcher
150. Howarth, N.
156. Duffield, Mrs. Margaret
158. McGaherty, Gerald
160. Kirk, Mrs. Emma
162. Murphy, James, engineer inspector
164. Culbert, Mrs. Sarah Ellen
166. Henderson, S. M., clerk
168. Occupied
170. Stewart, A., manager
172. Noble, R. G., boot merchant
174. Higgin, David, supervisor
176. Tougher, Joshua
178. Abernethy, John
180. Occupied
182. McMahon, W. G., bookkeeper
184. Jackson, J. C., gent's outfitter
186. Vance, Mrs. M.
188. Taylor, Frederick, butcher
190. Dennison, Mrs. Hester M.
192. Lowry, Frank, draper
194. Barr, Rev. William N. C.
200. Moorhead, Norman F., fitter
202. Williamson, Thomas, service engineer
204. Johnston, Alex., mechanic
206. Caldwell, John, stager
208. Ard, George, traveller
210. McBride, Wm. J., fitter
212. Hanna, John, plumber
214. Portis, Wm., bus driver
216. Todd, Henry, fitter
218. Beattie, Joseph, joiner
220. Templeton, W. J., engineer
222. Lyon, W. J., milk server
224. Boyd, T. J., house repairer
226. Howe, Charles, labourer
228. McLean, James, miller
230. Johnston, William C.
232. Mearns, Wm., machinist
234. Fletcher, Wm., seaman
236. Young, George B., seaman
238. Fleming, H., plastic operator
240. Beattie, D., storeman
242. Auld, Henry E., moulder
244. Todd, Leslie, electrician
246. McCurry, Wm., labourer
248. McDonald, James, plumber
..........Here is Highcliff Gardens
        St. Columba's, Whiterock, Church of Ireland - Rev. Norman Barr, M.A., B.D.
                               Springhill
        Stringer, R. & T., farmers
        Kirkwood, Mrs. Agnes, farmer
        Ferguson, Edward
        Brown, Mrs. Margaret
300. Springfield Dyeing and Finishing Co. Ltd.
300a. Vacant
        Forsythe, Robt., farmer
        Hamill, Mrs. Margaret
        Magee, A., farmer
        Forsythe, H. M., farmer

Ballygowan Road
from Knockbreda Road (Castlereagh) to Church Road (Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Scott, Robert R., Building Contractor
       Kerr, Mrs. Martha
       Gillespie, Samuel, labourer
       Marshall, George
       Occupied
       Toomey, D., gardener
                            Stormont View
 (1) Fitchie, J. H., Motor Engineer
 (2) Armstrong, Mrs. V.
       King, R. C., draughtsman
       McMahon, James, joiner
       Galbraith, Cecil, insurance agent
       Care, Mrs. H. A.
                                  Dunrea
       McMillan, Wm. J.
       McQuoid, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
..........here is Lead Hill
                                Derryhirk
       Holland, Robt., salesman
                               Carshalton
       McKeown, S. D., representative
                                 Sarrine
       Megraw, Miss E.
                             Mar-dor-bea
       Hines, Capt. J. E., representative
                               Mowbray
       Scott, Victor, accountant
                                Waldean
       Morrow, S. R., hardware merchant
                                  Wilgor
       Hunniford, Francis, agent
                                 Ravenna
       Hawthorn, James, plater
                                Carradale
       Cochrane, James
                                Sandakan
       Busby, William, clerk
                                Nosredna
       Anderson, Saml. H., insurance agent
       Prentice, Charles, fitter
                                 Myrtlehill
       Scott, William J., civil servant
                               Carn-Creg
       Boyd, ?
                                  Esbeth
       McMeekin, W. J., marine engineer
                                 Willrose
       Campbell, W. J., draper
                                Glenbrook
       Long, ?
                               Sandymount
       Johnston, Andrew
                                 Milendale
       Kirk, Leslie L., piano tuner
                                   Errigal
       Taggart, James S., clerk
                                 Innisfree
       McGushen, Hugh, joiner
       Corry, James, confectioner & tobacconist
                              __________

       Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery, Pharmacy and Butchery
       Flats -
   (1) Campbell, Miss Saide M., B.E.M.
   (2) Burnett, W., Admiralty overseer
   (3) Sterling, Brian, shop assistant
       Gallaugher, R. A., caterer
       McCaw, Mrs. J., ladies' and children's outfitter
       Vacant ground
..........here is Brentwood Park
   3. Moorcroft, T. A., electrical engineer
   4. Foster, Samuel, grocer
   5. McBride, John F., joiner
   6. Anderson, Wm. E., chauffeur
   7. Campbell, Miss Emma
   8. Long, W., docker
   9. Bowes, Frederick, fish fryer
 10. McGibney, Edward, docker
 11. Boden, John G., comm. traveller
 12. Colgan, Thomas, millwright
 13. Scott, Miss A.
 14. Aitken, Geo. S., planning engineer
 15. Walker, Clifford, manager
 16. Honeyford, Leslie, milk salesman
..........here is Brentwood Park
..........here is Glenview Park
                              Garryowen
       Green, John, motor mechanic
       E.B.N.I. Transforming Station
..........here is Glen Road (Castlereagh

Ballyhanwood Road
from King's Road to Old Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                                 Erimar
       Catherwood, David H., engineer
                                Moyard
       Barnes, F. G. L., M.B., B.S. (Lond.), M.R.C.S. (Eng.), L.R.C.P. (Lond.), D.P.M.
                        Ballyhanwood House
       Morrow, Miss Jean
                              Tree Tops
       McAllister, James, egg exporter
                                Hillcrest
       Gilchrist, Henry, grocer
                             Mount Nebo
       Boyd, John E., traveller
                             __________

       Black, William, engineer
                                Daimar
       Catherwood, David, engineer
                             Honeypots
       Finney, James, civil servant
                           Coombe Croft
       English, Hugo, A.C.A.
                            Nursery View
       Mawhinney, Joseph
                         Rock Fort Cottage
       Occupied
                         Fairybank Nursery
       Occupied
                               Glenbrae
       Titterington, W., sheet metal worker
                             Greenacres
       Skelton, S. B., insurance agent
                              Hill House
       Morrow, William, farmer
                            Craig-a-Vey
       Morrow, Adam, farmer
                         Ben Vista Cottage
       McNaul, Wm. J., labourer
                               Ben Vista
       Morrow, W. R., dairy farmer
                              Loughview (Lockview in 1951)
       Morrow, Mrs. P. G.
                                 Haytor
       Morrow, Robin, traveller
                                 Cabra
       Blair, Samuel, engineer
                               Avonlea
       Pierce, John M., engineer
                           Sylvan Cottage
       King, Henry, bookkeeper
                                 Hillfield
       Stanaway, J. H. A., engineer
                                  Ismay
       McClune, John
                                Springhill
       Best, Robert

Ballymagarry
at 235 Ballygomartin Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                               Parkview
       Hoy, Wm. Allen, farmer
       Johnston, Albert, labourer
                            Ballymagarry
       Donnelly, Albert
       Donnelly, Miss A.
                              Loughview
       Thompson, Mrs. Frances
                               Whitehill
       Donnelly, Miss Lily

Ballymena Street
from 185 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

   1. Johnston, Miss S.
   3. Lambe, Joseph
   5. Wilkinson, R. J., fitter
   7. Robinson, T. V., machine man
   9. McCorkindale, Wm., labourer
 11. Bryce, Miss Margaret
 13. Smirthwaite, Frederick A. W., harbour constable
 15. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Cheevers, John, labourer
 19. Stanton, Miss Lily
 21. Lawther, John, shipwright
 23. Savage, James
 25. Cole, Samuel, fitter
 27. Simpson, George, sheet metal worker
 29. Foreman, Thomas, joiner
 31. Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Green, Mrs. Esther
 35. Cordner, James, fitter
       Side door
                              __________

   2. Rice, L., clerk
   4. Cheevers, Andrew
   6. Swann, Andrew, cleaner
   8. Forsythe, S. J., messenger
 10. Lambe, Mrs. S.
 12. Lambe, Joseph H., fitter
 14. Turner, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Brown, David, labourer
 18. Crone, Miss Catherine, cigarette packer
 20. Kitson, Henry, labourer
 22. Hamilton, Samuel, slinger
 24. Weir, Mrs. Elsie
 26. Kernohan, Joseph, plater
 28. McKane, James
 30. Stringer, George, labourer
 32. Worland, Alex., bookkeeper
 34. Bigger, Samuel, checker
       Side door

Ballymoney Street
from 173a Oldpark Road to Rosevale Street

   1. Beattie, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Watt, Robert, grocer
   5. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary
   7. Kernaghan, John, stager
   9. McAllister, Mrs. Evelyn
 11. Lappin, Samuel, salesman
 13. Bowen, Mrs. R.
 15. Hartley, Gilbert, house repairer
 17. McKibbin, Langtry, labourer
 19. Leathem, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Robinson, H., & Sons, coal merchants and carriers
 23. Robinson, James, coal merchant
 25. Campbell, William, butcher
 27. Goudie, Mrs. Mary (Gowdy, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 29. Jamison, Hugh, french polisher
 31. Flanagan, John, red leader
 33. Houston, Miss Mary
 35. Hunter, William, fitter
 37. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 39. Hamilton, Miss H. H., clerk
 41. Craig, Mrs. Rachel
 43. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Wilson, David, labourer
 47. McLarnon, Joseph, loader
 49. Weir, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Bracken, Thomas
 53. Bell, Andrew, labourer
 55. Hall, Mrs. Susan
                             __________

   2. Bill, James, male orderly
   4. Kennedy, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Gifford, Mrs. Mary
   8. Crawford, Mrs. Julia A.
 10. Phillips, Mrs. Matilda
 12. Quinn, Mrs. E.
 14. Donaldson, J., hairdresser
 16. Whiteside, Miss Elizabeth
 18. Loughlin, Alex., joiner
 20. Bowyer, Jas., ambulance driver
 22. Campbell, Mrs. Helen H.
 24. Truesdale, John, agent
 26. Traversari, Alberto
 28. Crymble, Robert, joiner
 30. Lamb, Mrs. Annie
 32. Side door
..........here is Ballycarry Street
34-36. side doors

Ballymurphy Crescent
from 119 Ballymurphy Road to Glenalina Road

   1. Boyle, Joseph, labourer
   3. Dickson, John, labourer
   5. McCullough, John, labourer
   7. Heaney, William
..........here is Ballymurphy Drive
   9. Austin, Robert, labourer
 11. Wylie, James, labourer
 13. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 15. Laughlin, Samuel, docker
 17. Bradley, Patrick, labourer
 19. Branagh, Mrs. Kathleen
 21. Brady, James, labourer
 23. Morgan, Gerard, bus conductor
 25. Moore, John, labourer
 27. Martin, James, P.O. official
 29. Dargan, Michael, packer
 31. Clugston, Edwd. J., labourer
 33. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 35. Dowey, Robert, painter
 37. McConville, Wm. J., labourer
 39. Rosbotham, D., fruit hawker
                            __________

   2. Montgomery, Patk., bus driver
   4. Grego, Cornelius, lorry driver
   6. Madden, Wm., clerk
   8. Keenan, Patrick, blind maker
 10. Close, Edward, labourer
 12. Conway, John, tailor
 14. Beck, Joseph, labourer
 16. Agnew, Robt., lorry helper
 18. Moylan, George, labourer
 20. Lowry, David, general dealer
 22. McCafferty, Joseph A., fitter

Ballymurphy Drive
from 7 Ballymurphy Crescent to Divismore Park

   1. McKay, George, labourer
   3. Rosbotham, James, fitter
   5. Arbuckle, Patrick, painter
   7. Coulson, Edmund, gardener
   9. Divine, John F., chair maker
 11. McLaughlin, Thomas, bar man
 13. Cunningham, John
 15. Crossett, George, hackle setter
 17. Loughrin, Patrick J., storeman
 19. Heaney, James, labourer
 21. Flynn, Patrick, labourer
 23. McCafferty, David, M.N.
 25. Stewart, Alexander, M.N.
 27. Doran, Patrick, M.N.
 29. Duncan, Stanley, painter
 31. McKernan, Kevin, labourer
 33. Watson, James, labourer
 35. Toner, Patrick, docker
                             __________

   2. Corr, Mrs. Florence
   4. Graham, David, hospital orderly
   6. Bryans, Richard, clerk
   8. Gracey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Seawright, Thos., labourer
 12. Mullan, Bernard P., bus driver
       Vacant ground
 14. McGann, James, labourer
 16. Clarke, Martin, labourer
 18. Purdy, Gerard, labourer
 20. McSherry, Daniel
 22. O'Neill, Henry, lorry driver
 24. Toner, Francis, labourer
 26. McAllister, John M., dry cleaner
 28. Hall, Joseph, labourer
 30. McCabe, John P., labourer
 32. O'Neill, Joseph, docker
 34. Fitzgerald, Wm. J., house repairer
 36. McGuigan, Dominic, labourer
 38. Fox, Joseph, labourer
 40. Cunningham, P., packer
 42. Brownlee, Hugh, labourer
 44. Boyle, Charles, labourer
 46. O'Halloran, Hugh, steel erector

Ballymurphy Parade
at 22 Glenalina Road

   1. Meighan, John, labourer
   3. Fryers, Mrs. Susan
   5. Vallely, Patrick, labourer
   7. Braniff, Daniel, lorry driver
   9. Finnegan, Patrick, labourer
 11. Irvine, Mrs. Rose
 13. Wright, Samuel, labourer
 15. Cahoon, Joseph, taxi-driver
 17. Mulhern, Mrs. Susan
 19. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 21. McCrea, James, grave digger
 23. Stokes, Edward, labourer
                             __________

   2. Allsopp, Joseph, labourer
   4. Delaney, Thomas, window cleaner
   6. Nolan, John, labourer
   8. Green, William, news vendor
 10. Cardwell, Wm., joiner
 12. Farrelly, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Weir, E. Walter, labourer
 16. Kelly, Francis, labourer
 18. Lewis, Mrs. Evelyn
 20. Bennett, Wm. H., bus conductor
 22. Sproule, Wm., gardener
 24. Crosby, William T., taxi driver
 26. McKee, Thomas, labourer
 28. McShane, Joseph, butcher
 30. Hughes, Patk., labourer
 32. McReynolds, Frank, bus driver

Ballymurphy Road
off Whiterock Road

       Vacant ground
   1. Powell, Edward, fitter
   3. Flannery, Andrew, labourer
   5. Martin, James, fruiterer
   7. Drain, James, labourer
   9. McAnoy, Hugh P., labourer
 11. Christie, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Lynch, Wm., lorry driver
 15. Burns, B., labourer
       Vacant ground
 17. Malone, James, fruiterer
 19. McCaughey, John, labourer
 21. Davis, Robert, cook
 23. O'Neill, M., painter
 25. O'Hara, Alex., labourer
 27. Clarke, Mrs. Rosena
 29. Irwin, John, labourer
 31. Mark, Hugh, labourer
 33. McClurg, H., labourer
 35. Murray, Gerald, labourer
 37. Cunningham, Edwd., painter
 39. Walker, Andrew, hodsman
 41. Conlon, Thomas, labourer
 43. Murray, Thomas, brick layer
 45. Zemrowsky, Nicholas, labourer
 47. Burns, Gerald, bar man
 49. Walsh, Thomas, labourer
 51. Fox, Henry J., bus driver
 53. Tolan, Charles, labourer
 55. Maxwell, Joseph, labourer
 57. Ward, J., house repairer
 59. Houston, Charles, labourer
 61. Mahon, John, painter
 63. McParland, P., french polisher
 65. Wilson, Frank, brick setter
 67. Donaldson, John, fitter
       Vacant ground
 69. Coulter, John, joiner
 71. McAllister, Robert, boiler man
 73. Dillon, Leo, labourer
 75. Hartigan, Gerard, P.O. official
 77. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
 79. Maginn, Joseph, moulder
 81. Maguigan, Felix, bar man
 83. Kennedy, Patrick J., labourer
 85. Muldoon, David, crane driver
 87. Hyland, S. J., moulder
 89. Bryson, Albert, brick layer
 91. Murray, John, traveller
 93. Hunt, A. H., labourer
 95. McKeown, A., labourer
 97. Kelly, John, plumber
 99. Arbuckle, Leo., painter
101. Scullion, Francis J., iron turner
103. Fegan, John, milkman
105. Moran, Patrick, boiler man
107. Hall, Michael, labourer
109. Dodds, Thomas, driver
111. McGettigan, John K., labourer
113. McIlroy, James, labourer
115. Grogan, Frank, cattle dealer
117. McAllister, Michael J., labourer
119. McAllister, John J., labourer
..........here is Ballymurphy Crescent
121. Morgan, Arthur J., labourer
123. Rafferty, Patrick, labourer
125. Martin, Hugh P., labourer
127. Maguire, M., lorry driver
..........here is Glenalina Pass
..........here is Glenalina Green
129. McStravick, James P., labourer
131. McGauley, William, labourer
133. Curran, Edward, labourer
135. Pollard, John, joiner
..........here is Glenalina Gardens
..........here is Glenalina Crescent
137. Clarke, Christopher, moulder
139. Devlin, Thomas
141. Toner, Henry, labourer
143. Murphy, Patrick J., labourer
..........here is Whitecliff Drive
145. Rafferty, Peter, labourer
147. McIlwaine, Wm., blacksmith
                            __________

   2. Mooney, Alfred H., bus driver
   4. Rooney, Miss Susan
   6. Hays, Samuel, investigator
   8. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 10. Skillen, Wm. E., packer
 12. Donnelly, John, weight master
 14. Hillman, Saml. P., labourer
 16. Tierney, James, labourer
 18. Montgomery, J. A., painter
 20. O'Hare, Thomas, labourer
 22. Irvine, Gerald, labourer
..........here is Ballymurphy Road
 24. Burns, Francis, lorry driver
 26. McConville, James, shop assistant
 28. McEneaney, Philip
 30. Mackel, John, pipe coverer
 32. McCann, Mrs. M.
 34. Thornton, Edwd., labourer
 36. Corrigan, James, bus conductor
 38. Devlin, Hugh, slater
 40. Doyle, J. A., motor mechanic
 42. Morgan, Henry
 44. Burns, Joseph, labourer
 46. Maguire, John, electrician
 48. Lennon, James, labourer
 50. Smyth, Edward, labourer
 52. Millen, Gerard, plasterer
 54. Walsh, Alfred, labourer
 56. Taylor, Mrs. Rose
 58. Russell, Thomas, pipe coverer
 60. Murphy, Arthur, labourer
 62. McCullough, Michael, labourer
 64. Brown, Gabriel, labourer
 66. Connolly, H., machine man
 68. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 70. McLarnon, Wm., boiler man
 72. Moan, Michael, labourer
 74. Killyleagh, Mrs. Kathleen
 76. McAlister, Daniel, bus conductor
 78. McLaughlin, H. P., metal polisher
 80. Clarke, Patrick, labourer
 82. Hyndman, Hugh, docker
 84. McGinn, Joseph, labourer
 86. McCabe, Cornelius, labourer
 88. Reilly, Joseph, stoker
 90. Stone, John, labourer
 92. Keenan, Gerald, labourer
 94. Delaney, James, labourer
 96. Barr, Alexander, salesman
..........here is Whitecliff Crescent
..........here is Whitecliff Parade
 98. Peake, Anthony, labourer
100. Robinson, Patrick, labourer
102. O'Hare, Patrick,. labourer
104. McIntyre, Patrick, hodsman
106. Connor, Jas., labourer
108. Bowman, John R., lorry driver
110. McCullough, Patrick, labourer
112. Gower, Thos. W., labourer
114. Dudley, Mrs. Sarah
116. McMullan, William, plumber
..........here is Whitecliff Parade
..........here is Whitecliff Crescent
118. Bartlett, Charles, fitter
120. Connolly, James
122. Boyle, Gerard, labourer
124. McManus, Joseph
126. Pye, Mrs. Annie

Ballymurphy Street
from Beechmount Drive to Beechmount Street

..........here is Beechmount Parade
..........here is Clowney Street
..........here is Amcomri Street
..........here is Locan Street
..........here is Beechmount Street
       Kennedy, J. B., Ltd., yard
                             __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Beechmount Parade
..........here is Clowney Street
..........here is Amcomri Street
..........here is Locan Street
..........here is Beechmount Street
..........here is Beechmount Crescent

Ballynure Street
from 209 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

 1a. Side door
       Vacant ground
   7. Heaney, Mrs. A., cinema worker
   9. Nixon, Stanley, plumber
 11. McIlwaine, John, electrician
 13. Johnston, Peter, painter
 15. occupied
 17. Allen, Elias, brick layer
 19. Occupied
 21. Munro, Jas., labourer
 23. Boyd, Mrs. Lucy
 25. Vacant
 27. Killen, Stephen, electrician
 29. Vacant
 31. Meehan, Thomas, labourer
 33. Condit, Miss Charlotte, hem stitcher
                             __________

2-38. Vacant ground

Ballyroney Hill
from Mulderg Drive to Thorburn Road

   2. Smith, John E., welder
   4. Hoey, W. R., dental mechanic
   6. Magee, John, R.A.F.

Ballysillan Crescent
at 17 Ballysillan Park

   1. Guthrie, Gerald E., fitter
   3. Payne, T. G., driver
   5. Gilmore, Thos.
   7. Bell, Alexander, plater's helper
       Vacant ground
 11. Creighton, James, labourer
 13. Moore, Joseph, labourer
 15. Noble, Alexander, radio engineer
 17. Totton, Albert E., bus driver
 19. Cameron, Alexander, bus conductor
 21. Anderson, W., traveller
 23. Plumber, John, civil servant
 25. Murray, William, lorry driver
 27. Baxter, Albert E., labourer
 29. Price, James, commissionaire
 31. McNickle, James S., joiner
 33. Martin, Herbert, joiner
 35. Gilliland, James, bus driver
 37. Downey, William, labourer
                             __________

   2. Green, James, inspector
   4. Greer, John, inspector
   6. Hoff, C. J., coppersmith's helper
   8. Dunn, James, machinist
 10. Occupied
 12. Hamilton, Oscar, labourer
 14. Cross, John, linesman
 16. Martin, David, labourer
 18. Wightman, James, labourer
 20. Kernaghan, Hugh, window cleaner
 22. Bryans, Wm., painter
 24. Monaghan, Cecil, iron turner
 26. Kielty, Hugh, foreman
 28. McAllister, Samuel, rigger
 30. Ringland, Wm. John, labourer
 32. Greenlees, Joseph, labourer
 34. Baker, David D., machinist
 36. Forgie, James, welder
 38. Thompson, Fredk. S., fitter
 40. Fleming, George, fitter
 42. Newell, William, electric welder

Ballysillan Drive
at 41 Ballysillan Park

   1. Gray, William K., fitter
   3. Taylor, Jas., general dealer
   5. McCann, John, labourer
   7. Harris, R. R., stager
   9. McMahon, Thomas, fitter
 11. Hasson, Michael, driver
 13. Osborne, Robert E., patrol officer
 15. Hamill, Edwd., iron turner
 17. Wilson, William, cook
 19. Beattie, George, labourer
 21. Edwards, Henry, fitter
 23. McCreery, Thomas, rivetter
 25. McCombe, George, driller
 27. Falls, William, shirt cutter
 29. Hagen, Wm. A., insurance agent
 31. Wilson, Samuel, crane driver
 33. Graham, Hamilton, baker
 35. Houston, J. R., bread server
 37. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
 39. Gowdy, Robert, bus driver
                             __________

   2. Beattie, Herbert, baker
   4. Dash, William, civil servant
   6. Gould, Alex., brick layer
   8. Whiteside, Alex., driver
 10. Patterson, Thos., fitter
 12. Gould, Alex., brick layer
 14. Vaughan, George, salesman
 16. Webb, V., P.O. official
 18. Gunn, Edward, labourer
 20. Johnston, James W., machinist
 22. Porter, R. F., engineer
 24. Gribben, James, stager
 26. Telford, Samuel, labourer
 28. Crymble, Stewart, shop assistant
 30. Mehaffy, Robert, telephonist
 32. Giffin, David, butcher
 34. Patterson, Hugh, house repairer
 36. Boal, Alexander, fitter
 38. Beggs, Allan, joiner
 40. Occupied
 42. McConkey, James, time keeper

Ballysillan Park
from 252 Ballysillan Road to Crumlin Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Tyndale Park
       Vacant ground
 11. Killen, Ivan, checker
 13. Harpur, Robert, fitter
 15. McCullough, William, engineer
 17. Prenter, Ernest, hackle setter
..........here is Ballysillan Crescent
 19. Honeyford, Benjamin, inspector
 21. Scannell, Edmund, civil servant
 23. Thompson, William, labourer
 25. Service, John, boiler man
 27. Perrin, John, traveller
 29. Moffett, Robert, clerk
 31. McLaverty, John, ship inspector
 33. Robinson, Thomas, crane driver
 35. Telford, Const. N., R.U.C.
 37. Mills, Francis, plater
 39. McDowell,  Mrs. M.
 41. Smyth, James, docker
..........here is Ballysillan Drive
 43. Maxwell, Gawin, joiner (Gawn or Gavin?)
 45. Banks, Alfred, clerk
                              __________

   2. Mantel, Robert, L.D.S.
4-6. Ballysillan Gospel Hall
   8. Connor, Charles
 10. Stevenson, Mrs. Jane
 12. Greene, James, motor man
 14. Dalzell, J., agent
 16. Todd, Stanley, engineer
 18. Gibson, F. C., foreman
 20. Kernaghan, Mrs. Maud
 22. Russell, Thomas
 24. Carr, Mrs. Louisa
 26. Crowe, Mrs. Martha
 28. Hanley, Wm., loco. inspector
 30. Shannon, Mrs. Ruth
 32. Taylor, David, draughtsman
 34. Considine, Mrs. Elsie
 36. McKeen, John, bookkeeper
 38. Green, Geo., iron turner
       Vacant ground
 40. McKeown, James, grocer
 42. Tumelty, A. H., engineer
 44. Bulloch, J. A., traveller
 46. McGurk, J., florist
 48. Craig, H., clerk
 50. Ferguson, Wesley, joiner
 52. Hart, J., moulder
 54. Wilson, J. G., representative
 56. Stuart, Edmond J.
 58. Simpson, David, engineer
 60. Bungalow Store, The, confectioners & tobacconists
 72. Mair, Mrs. A.
 74. Greer, R. S., prison officer
..........here is Benview Drive
 76. Black, William, machinist
 78. Mulholland, Samuel, machinist
..........here is Benview Park
       Vacant ground

Ballysillan Road
from 771 Crumlin Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Wallace, Victor, publican
   3. Irvine, Samuel
   5. Encell, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Kerr, Miss Rea, teacher
 11. Quinn, Hamilton, overseer
 13. Hill, Raymond W., manager
 15. Matthews, John, insurance agent
 17. Hayden, M. G., checker
 19. Hogg, John, P.O. engineer
 21. Hardy, Frederick
 23. Marno, Albert, docker
 25. Reid, Samuel M., store keeper
 27. Riddell, Thomas, bus driver
 29. Nelson, Herbert, motor driver
 31. Boomer, Wm. H., engineer
 33. McNeilly, David, labourer
 35. Morrison, A. K., insurance agent
 37. Wilson, Miss Harriet
 39. Shaw, George, traveller
 41. Toft, Pastor Harry
 43. Craig, Const. Robt. M., R.U.C.
 45. McVeigh, George, director
47-67. Vacant ground
 69. Vacant ground
                             Gate Lodge
        Davidson, Robert, head gardener
71-227. Ballysillan Playing Fields
229. McCullough, J., clerk
231. Smith, F. D., fitter
233. Martin, Andrew, fitter
235. Irwin, Mrs. Hessie
237. Gilmore, Noel, surg. boot maker
239. Vacant ground
241. Malloy, Geo., labourer
243. Sherrie, Daniel, fitter
245. Ingram, T. V., marine engineer
247. McKane, Miss Mary
249. Aiken, Miss Margaret
251. Cairns, Thos., shipwright
253. Allen, Mrs. Florence
255. Occupied
257. McGall, Fredk., checker
259. Taylor, William, plumber
..........here is Oldpark Road
261-303. Vacant ground
..........here is Formby Park
315. Harvey, C., L.L.M.R.C.P.(I.), L.L.M.R.C.S.(I).
   "    Harvey, H., L.L.M.R.C.P.(I.), L.L.M.R.C.S.(I)., D.P.H.
317. Speers, Robert, bank official
319. Moreland, James
321. Armstrong, David G.
..........here is Wallasey Park
323-375. Vacant ground
377. Dixon, Andrew, planning engineer
379. Simpson, Wm., fitter
381. Magill, Thos. J., cashier
383. Marks, W., house repairer
385. Telford, Hugh H., technical assistant
387. Cree, Samuel, boiler maker
389. Dowdie, Thomas, electrician
391. Totton, James, docker
393. Cowlan, John E., P.O. engineer
395. Campbell, S., P.O. engineer
397. Esler, Mrs. Mary H.
399. Darragh, Wm., brick layer
401. Johnston, Isaac, dock labourer
403. Kennedy, Samuel, salesman
405. Bowman, Alexander
407. Addis, Samuel, joiner
409. Hewitt, F. J., sales manager
411. Kirk, Thomas, bus conductor
413. Wallace, W. T., docker
415. Getty, S., coal merchant
..........here is Joanmount Gardens
417. Boden, Margt. V., newsagent
419. McCorkell, N. E., grocer
421. McCorkell, A., draper
423a. Boyd, Wm., consultant
423. Cushley, Mrs. Mary J., confectioner
425. Murdock, Miss Margt., baker
427. Hoy, James, fish merchant & fitter
427a. Braiden, Francis, labourer
        Vacant ground
591. Best, ?
593. Olding, Alfred, cargo supt.
595. Pielou, Major Andrew G.
597. Dunlop, William, O.B.E.
599. Gooding, D. S. M., surveyor
601. Jackson, Herbert, engineer
603. Seaton, R. J., surveyor
605. Buick, F. J., electrical contractor
607. Buick, Mrs. Edith M.
609. Lamb, Mrs. H. M., civil servant
611. O'Hara, Charles, engineer
613. Conliffe, Eugene, P.O. supervisor
615. Loan, Wilfred, bobbin manufacturer
..........Here is Sunningdale Drive
619. Dennis, S., lecturer
621. Andrews, Miss Lily
623. Fulton, Det.-Const. E., R.U.C.
..........Here is Kylemore Park
625. Jackson, G., outfitter
627. Beattie, Robert L.
629. Della, H., manager
631. Machray, D. P., agent
633. Sullivan, Charles, secretary
..........here is Sunningdale Park North
        City Boundary
635. Wilson, David, Corporation official
637. Johnson, Mrs. J. S.
........here is City Boundary
                           __________

        Ballysillan Church Lecture Hall
                         Church Cottage
        Wallace, Wm., church officer
..........here is Glenside Drive
   2. Wilson, E. J., clerk
   4. Wilson, Gordon, comm. traveller
   6. McMullan, Samuel, manager
   8. Taggart, A. J., driller
 10. Adair, William W., tailor
 12. Simpson, Wm., joiner
 14. McCord, Mrs. E. J.
 16. Johnston, C., traveller
 18. O'Carroll, Wm., grocer
 20. Johnston, G., traveller
 22. Murray, Edward, supervisor
 24. Shanks, Jas. H., civil servant
 26. Shannon, J., plater
 28. Dickey, Redmond, fitter
 30. Hardy, Mrs. S. M.
 32. Park, W. H., M.B.E., J.P., director
 36. White, George, labourer
38-40. Vacant ground
 42. Cairns, Misses
 44. Vacant ground
 46. Wilson, Geo. A., school principal
 48. Hogg, F. J., builder
 50. O'Hara, A. V., company director
       Vacant ground
156. Hawkins, Mrs. Isabella
        Vacant ground
184. West, Robert, labourer
186. Campbell, David, clerk
188. Wilkinson, David, iron turner
190. Shaw, John, postman
192. Wilkinson, R., machinist
194. McCullough, W., welfare officer
..........here is Silverstream Gardens
196. Lennon, William, newsagent
198. McWilliam, W., ladies' tailor
200. Stevenson, Wm., carpenter
202. Caldwell, G. R., bus conductor
204. Halliday, Thomas, hackle setter
206. McMurran, Matthew, engineer
208. Lennon, Wm., newsagent
..........here is Silverstream Park
210. McKinley, C., linesman
212. Foster, William, coach builder
214. McGrath, Wm., driver
216. McComb, Albert
218. Allen, Matthew, fitter
220. Martin, Thomas, painter
222. McLernon, James, shipwright
224. Adams, Samuel
..........here is Benview Park
226. Wright, Wesley, accountant
228. Hatton, Patrick, traveller
230. Smyth, J. W., bus conductor
232. Wilgar, J., clerk
234. Seylor, hardware merchants
234a. Marigold Bakery (Margaret Murdock, Prop.)
236. Albin, Miss O., draper
236a. Mawhinney, John H., butcher
238. Eaton, Mrs. Hannah
240. McCallan, James, baker
242. McClughan, Mrs. J. B.
244. Morwood, S., bread server
246. Blair, Wm., crane man
248. Clarke, John, salesman
250. Steinberg, Mrs. Essie
   "    Ballysillan, The, wholesale & retail confectioners
   "    Mount Milk Bar, The, confectioners & tobacconists
..........here is Ballysillan Park
254. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
256. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
272. Reid, Rev. S. H., M.A.
274. McCausland, N., butcher
276. Russell, J., traveller
278. McKibbin, Thos. F., grocer
280. Crossan, P., manager
282. Mawhinney, Alex. Frew, driver
284. Middleton, Charles, fitter
286. Simpson, Robt., accountant
288. Williamson, Hugh, fitter
290. Watkins, David, insurance manager
292. Shannon, Harold, plater
294. McCormick, H. O., grocer
306. Paul, Albert, salesman
308. Stephens, Hugh, rivetter
310. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
312. Maxwell, Samuel, clerk
314. Crowther, Wm., engineer
316. Irvine, Thos. J., manager
318. Dodds, Geo. R., bus inspector
320. Stuart, G. D., assistant civil engineer
322. McCord, Mrs. Catherine
324, Bell, James, rate fixer
326. Heaslip, Joseph, grocer
328. Lutton, R., director
330. Coulter, E. G., plasterer
332. Wallace, H. M., cashier
338. Burns, Thomas, clerk
340. Wyke, Frank, printer
342. McCrea, Hugh, fitter
344. Brodrick, Mrs. Jane
346. Lyttle, Const. Ross, R.U.C.
348. Wright, Miss Isabella
350. Black, A.
352. Bankhead, S., bookkeeper
354. Porter, R., hardware merchant
356. Conlon, James, fruiterer
358. Logan, W. W., warehouseman
360. Zebedee, Wm. M., clerk
362. Kell, R. W., fitter
364. McKinley, J. W., shop assistant
366. McAllan, Robt., agent
368. Cowser, Mrs. E. M. V.
370. Steele, David, iron turner
372. Wilson, Fredk., assistant manager
374. Campbell, John G., buyer
376. Walker, William N., electrician
378. McIntosh, John, manager
380. Mackay, Charles, cashier
        Eglinton Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Houston, B.A.
..........Here is Carr's Glen
        Model Secondary School for Boys - N. McNeilly, M.B.E., B.A., principal
        Derby, John, caretaker
496-498. Vacant ground
498a. Mountpleasant Service Station (S. Arthur, Propr.)
        Vacant ground
..........here is Kilcoole Park
        Vacant ground
582. McCrainor, Wm., director
584. Hutchinson, Alex., manager
586. Hilditch, Robert, B.E.M., shipwright
        Vacant ground
592. Watson, J. R., civil servant
594. Townsley, Wm., estate manager
596. Waugh, Walter, works manager
598. Taggart, R. W. J., builder
600. Ferguson, Daniel
602. Martin, Fredk., engineer
604. McKnight, Miss A.
606. Harris, Mrs. M.
606a. Tulip, Staff Sergt. D., army
608. Mahood, David O., civil servant
610. Morrison, Mrs. S., milliner
612. Ross, Miss E.
614. Dunlop, Miss Ellen E.
616, Connell, C. I., director
........here is Brianville Park
        Vacant ground
        City Boundary

Balmoral Avenue
from 480 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Allen, Wm. R., civil servant
   3. Dawson, Thomas, manager
   5. Macauley, Mrs. Edith
   7. Watson, Miss Lily G.
   9. Montgomery, J. K., B.Com.Sc., F.C.A.
 11. McCartney, W. J., civil servant
 13. Pickles, Edgar
 15. McNeill, Andrew R., manager
 17. Cordner, Mrs. Agnes
 19. McLorn, T., J.P., insurance official
 21. Harcourt, F., director
 23. McWilliams, W. R., accountant
 25. Dougall, Miss Edith
 27. Occupied
 29. Browne, Robert, director
          Here is D Gate to Royal Ulster Agricultural Society Grounds
 31. Occupied
 33. Leese, Mrs. Anna M.
..........here is Harberton Park
 37. Mayrs, T. Y. K., B.A., LL.B., solicitor
 39. Ward, J. F., LL.B.
 41. Gibson, Mrs. S. M.
..........here is Harberton Drive
 43. Warnock, Prof. F. V., O.B.E.
 45. McCandless, Reginald, wholesale fruit importer
 47. Uprichard, R. B., solicitor
 49. Leach, Mrs. A. Muir, M.D.
..........here is Harberton Avenue
 51. Stevenson, Mrs. Charlotte
 53. Barry, William T., A.C.A.
 55. White, R. O., bank official
 57. McLaurin, James D., wholesale fruit importer
 59. McWatters, Mrs. Louie
 61. Baird, R. E., director.
..........here is Shrewsbury Gardens
 63. Davidson, Mrs. M. E., director
 67. McGonigal, Miss M.
 69. Lupane, Mrs. Agnes
 71. Corken, William C., representative
..........here is Shrewsbury Park
 73. Madden, James, grocer
 75. Vacant
 77. Livingston, R. H., F.R.C.S.
 79. Browne, J. F., dentist
 81. McClay, R. D., director
..........here is Malone Court
 83. Pringle, Mrs. K.
 85. Crymble, Henry
 87. Watson, Stanley M., director
 89. Warnock, Mrs. Olive
 91. Ekin, Wm. H., F.R.C.S.
                             __________

   2. Malone Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
   "   Society of Friends' Cemetery
   4. Malone Primary School - J. Porter, Dip.Ed., principal
   6. McCreight, Miss J., confectioner
   8. Anderson, Misses M. & J.
 10. Weir, Wm. J., commercial traveller
 12. Ellison, Miss Eleanor
 14. Johnston, Richard
 16. Kirk, Ben, staff manager
 18. Kernaghan, W. J., Corporation official
 20. Rea, Mrs. Kathleen M.
 22. Murphy, Mrs. J.
..........here is Balmoral Gardens
 24. Wilson, I. H.
 26. Finlay, Mrs. Dora
 28. Barclay, Mrs. R. M.
28a. Timmins, Mrs. Margt. A.
 30. Calvert, L. V., traveller
 32. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Burns, Ivor C., A.R.C.M., M.R.S.T., teacher
 36. Blair, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Balmoral Drive
 38. Fraser, S. H. C. C., representative
 40. Allen, James, car dealer
 42. MacEwan, Mrs. M. K.
 44. McEvoy, Wm. H., F.R.I.C.S.
 46. Rice, Mrs. Hilda
 48. Occupied
48a. Drennan, Mrs. E. H.
   "   McQuitty, Mrs. Wright
 50. Hamilton, G., M.A., M.B., surgeon
50a. Williams, George, lecturer
 52. Forte, Vincent, director
 54. Mason, H. L. B., jeweller
 58. Steele, J. S., solicitor
 60. Cooper, John W.
 62. Allen, Thomas P., professor
 64. Brittain, Mrs. D. G.
66a. Waring, Mrs. Mary
 66. Balmoral Hall, Ministry of Education, men's hostel
 68. Hunter, J. W., supervisor
 70. Kingsmill, Miss Violet F.
..........here is Malone Park Central
 78. Allen, Wm. M., civil servant
 80. Morton, W. R. M., M.D.
 82. Patton, Mrs. A.
 84. Larmour, Mrs. Lila
 86. Occupied
 88. Blair, Robert O., director
 90. Llubera, Professor I. G.
 92. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 94. Paton, Mrs. Gilbert
 96. Gunning, J. S. W.
 98. Moles, W., M.A., headmaster
100. McMullan, O., agent
102. McCloskey, Mrs. K.
104. Young, Robert G., director
106. Graham, Miss A. M.
108. Wilson, Fred., linen manufacturer
110. Moffatt, W. Raymond, M.B.
112. Brown, Commander M. N., R.N.
114. Harrison, T. J., M.D., lecturer
116. Ferguson, Miss A. R. G.
118. Thompson, James, teacher
120. Jackson, Wm., M.Sc.

Balmoral Drive
at 36 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Martin, Miss J. H., civil servant
   3. Lusty, C. J., contractor
                            __________

   2. Dowey, Thomas, bank official
   4. McGimpsey, Miss Lucinda

Balmoral Gardens
at 22 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Beatty, James
   3. Christie, H. J., manufacturer
   5. Beattie, Miss K. M.
   7. Simms, Cecil F.
   9. Grimley, Brian, foreman
 11. Irwin, Wm. H.
                             __________

   2. Porter, Mrs. I. E.
   4. Hanna, Miss Mabel
   6. Bell, Howard S.
   8. Houston, Miss Margt. J.
 10. Martin, W. J., inc. accountant
 12. Pyper, Mrs. Ethel

Balmoral Street
Selby Street to 64 Roden Street

   1. Quigley, T., painter & decorator
   3. Taylor, Benjamin W., baker
   5. Sayers, H. J., inspector
   7. Todd, Mrs. Letitia
   9. Millar, Miss Annie
 11. Occupied
 13. Shannon, Matthew
 15. Thompson, Henry, clerk
 17. Stewart, Mrs. F.
 19. Doak, Miss Hannah
 21. Fennell, Miss Violet
 23. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 25. Murray, Desmond, joiner
 27. Larmour, Edward, wire worker
 29. McAnally, Samuel, labourer
 31. Power, Saml., brick layer
 33. Phillips, W., joiner
 35. Howe, Ernest, bus driver
 37. Patrick, James
                             __________

   2. Fox, Ben., linen lapper
   4. Crothers, John, mechanic
   6. Fowler, Mrs. M.
   8. May, David John
 10. Collins, Sydney, van driver
 12. Morrison, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 14. Barrett, J., conductor
 16. Lennon, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Bradley, Mrs. Eleanor J.
 20. Calwell
 22. Hewitt, Robert, labourer
 24. Reilly, T. E.
 26. Forsythe, Chas., french polisher
 28. Stewart, David, labourer
 30. Richardson, Mrs. Olivia
 32. Black, Mrs. Esther
 34. Meek, Mrs. S. E.

Baltic Avenue
from 275 Antrim Road to Atlantic Avenue

 1a. Roycroft, Herbert, grocer
1-3-3a. Rooney Bros. Ltd., publicans
5-25. Electricity Dept. Sub. Station
                             __________

   2. Keanye, P., Spirit Merchant
   4. Curry, S., fitter
   6. McErlean, Mrs. Bridget
   8. Anderson, D.
 10. Ginnity, Edward
 12. O'Lenny, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Martin, John
 16. McCann, Patrick, plasterer
 18. O'Hare, Jas., labourer
 20. Stewart, T.
 22. Dalzell, James, electrician
 24. McCullough, Malachy, painter
 26. McDyre, D.
 28. Todd, Mrs. Priscilla
 30. Bennett, Wm., coach painter

Baltic Street
at 10 Rotterdam Street

   1. McClintock, Mrs. Mary
   3. Price, William
   5. McKeag, Mrs. A. C.
   7. Sloan, Wm., crane man
   9. Mulholland, Miss L.
 11. Watson, John, plasterer
 13. McMurray, Mrs. Maria
 15. Bittles, William, labourer
 17. Cook, Jas., iron dresser
 19. Grey, Frederick, labourer
 21. Anderson, Mrs. Mary A.
23-33. James, Harry Ltd. (Store)
35-37. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Miller, G., labourer
   4. Newell, Henry, labourer
   6. Gateway
   8. McConnell, Jos., driver
 10. Price, Robt., labourer
 12. Guiney, Thomas, docker
 14. Bradshaw, Miss Mary
 16. McAuley, W. J.
 18. Porter, D., foreman
 20. Walsh, Alexander, labourer
 22. Hunter, Jos., boiler maker
 24. Porter, Miss G.
 26. McClintock, W., brass finisher
 28. Maher, William, P.O. worker
 30. Smyth, John, bread server
 32. McCord, Frank
 34. Stewart, R. J., fitter
 36. Roberts, J., labourer
 38. Duckett, George W., labourer
 40. Duckett, Joseph, labourer
 42. McClure, John, shipwright
 44. McQuillan, Jim, docker

Baltic Street East
at 4 Memel Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Christie, Mrs.
   5. Taggart, Alexander, stager
   7. Dixon, George, shoe repairer
   9. Megaw, Samuel
 11. Dickson, Walter, labourer
 13. Quinn, Edward, labourer
 15. Cochrane, John
 17. Hill, Thomas, packer
 19. Nicholl, Norman, shipwright
 21. Stewart, A., lorry driver
 23. Stanfield, Mrs.
 25. Shanks, Mrs. M.
 27. Vacant
                             __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. Christie, John, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Bishop, Wm., labourer
 12. Stewart, J., labourer
 14. Davidson & Co. Ltd. (foundry entrance)

Banbury Street
from 16 Mersey Street to Harkness Parade

   1. Hamilton, J., plumber
   3. Keating, Robt., fitter
   5. Occupied
   7. Higham, Stanley, labourer
   9. Gilbert, Joseph
 11. Hewitt, Walter, labourer
 13. Stitt, James
 15. Patterson, Wm., machinist
 17. McBurney, E., fireman
 21. Banbury Street Mission Hall
 23. Windrum, Wm., labourer
 25. Stewart, Samuel, plater's helper
 27. Taylor, Charles, fitter
 29. Bennett, R., crane man
 31. Magee, Hugh, plater
 33. Leneghan, Mrs. M.
 35. McCracken, W. T., bus driver
 37. Hume, John, labourer
 39. Bateman, Samuel
                             __________

   2. Stephens, Charles
   4. McDonald, John, labourer
   6. Smyth, Henry O'N., civil servant
   8. Gray, Mrs. S.
 10. Andrews, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Hamilton, Wm. G., welder
 14. Walker, Thomas, plumber's helper
 16. Allan, Samuel, boiler maker
 18. Spratt, Alexander, fitter
 20. Andrews, T. C., labourer
 22. Mawhinney, Mrs. A.
 24. Dickson, Alexander, labourer
 26. Vitty, Laurence, welder
 28. Clyde, R., labourer
 30. Boyd, R., boiler maker
 32. Currie, J., patent glazer
 34. Whiteside, Mrs. Phoebe
 36. Thompson, N., fitter's helper
 38. Robb, Thomas A., grocer

Bandon Street
from 36 Avoca Street to Manor Street

   1. Black, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Agnew, Mrs. Harriett
   5. Holland, Wm., foreman
   7. Anderson, Ernest G.
   9. Blair, John, driver
 11. Davis, James, labourer
 13. Woodward, John, labourer
 15. Brankin, Mrs. Emily F.
 17. Corken, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Rodgers, Wesley, joiner
 23. Best, Thomas, collector
 25. Patterson, Hamilton, labourer
 27. Patterson, John D., engineer
 29. Side door
                              __________

   2. Munn, David, insurance agent
   4. Weir, Miss Lily
   6. Ervine, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Barker, Miss Elizabeth
 10. McGonnell, P., labourer
 12. Rogers, James, J.P.
 14. Craig, John, carter
 16. Black, H. A., museum attendant
 18. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 20. Metrustery, David C., labourer
 22. Harris, Mrs. Emma
 24. Kerr, John, motor driver
 26. Jackson, John
 28. Gray, A. M., machinist
 30. McAree, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Kirkpatrick, Gavin, labourer
 34. Higgins, Mrs. Isabella

Bangor Street
from Hamburg Street to Willowfield Street

   1. Black, J., labourer
   3. Lorimer, George, docker (Larmour, George, labourer in 1951)
   5. Hamilton, Robt., baker
   7. Norris, James, joiner
   9. Boyd, Wilson, labourer
 11. McCarter, John, labourer
 13. Marshall, Samuel, watch repairer
 15. Tennent, John, labourer
 17. Thompson, Mrs. Kathleen
 19. McKee, Miss Mary
 21. Hamilton, J., labourer
 23. Castles, John, lorry driver
 25. McAvoy, Joseph, driver
 27. Hamilton, Ernest, shipwright
 29. McClune, Miss Sarah
 31. Beattie, Mrs. Agnes
                              __________

   2. McAvoy, Mrs. Martha
   4. Gray, Robert
   6. Brown, John, fitter
   8. Beck, Robert, labourer
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Benson, John, labourer
 14. Whitten, W., brick layer
 16. McAvoy, Jas., motorman
 18. King, Mrs. Maisie
 20. Rankin, Mrs. Dinah
 22. Collins, Mrs. Eliza
 24. Wells, W. G., M.N.
 26. Maxwell, Alex., labourer
 28. McCullough, Renold J., R.A.F.
 30. Beck, Samuel, labourer
 32. Morrison, John, labourer

Bank Street
from 2 Royal Avenue to Chapel Lane

   1. Provincial Bank House
 (1). Rodden, W. L. H., chartered accountant
   "   Mitchell, R. A., company director
   "   Ewart, J., caretaker
7-17. St. Mary's Hall - Society of St. Vincent De Paul, David Bell, president; P. J. Hill, secretary; James Murray, caretaker
   "   Down & Connor Estate Office
   "   Milltown Cemetery, Registrar's Office - Thos. Crummey, secretary
 19. Mooney, Miss Ellen
 21. Hughes, Miss Kathleen
 23. Butler, James, taxi owner
 25. McAlister, R. & D., Ltd., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
 27. McGouran, Gerard, Printer, Stationer, Account Book Manufacturer
 29. Wilson, William, Hardware Merchant
 31. McCune, Miss Catherine
 33. Campbell, Miss Margaret
 35. Sharkey, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Gregg, Michael, chef
 39. Gray, Miss Elizabeth A.
 41. Kennedy, W., & Son, jewellers
                             __________

   2. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., The Bank Buildings - Goods entrance
30-32. Kelly's Cellars Ltd.
34-36. Bank Bar Ltd., publicans
38-44. Continental Cafe

Bankmore Street
from 1 Ormeau Road to Dublin Road

       Belfast Corporation Gas Works Distribution Centre
..........here is Charlotte Street
 1a. Belfast Corporation Gas Works (garages)
..........here is Apsley Street
       Belfast Corporation Public Baths (rear)
..........here is Maryville Street
       Clarence Engineering Co. Ltd., Spares Department
   1. Harkness, H. P., & Co., motor accessory factors
   3. McCandless, W., sewing machines
3-5. Maryville Manufacturing Co., children's wear
                             __________

   2. Rafferty, Kevin, publican (side door)
   4. Rafferty, Kevin (store)
6-8. Lounge Bar
 10. Rooney, John
 12. Flannigan, Charles, labourer
 14. Percival, Miss Lydia
 16. McAnally, W. J., carrier
..........here is Copeland Street
 18. Dorrian, D., electrician's mate
 20. Robinson, Mrs. E., confectioner
 22. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 24. Boyd, T., electric welder
 26. Harmer, George, sales clerk
 28. Duff, George, commission agent
..........here is Charlotte Street
 30. Gaw, J. & W. C., Ltd., chemists' agents
 32. Giddings, Chas., clerk
 34. Middleton, Mrs. Florence
 36. Occupied
 38. McCadden, Mrs. Evelina V.
 40. Bothwell, Mrs. H.
 42. McReynolds, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Clarke, James, M.N.
 46. O'Haire, Miss K.
 48. Dornan, J., tobacco worker
 50. Marsh, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 52. Clendinning, A., Motor Garage
 54. James, William, motor driver
 56. Parkes, John H., green grocer
58-58a. Cassidy, Thos., publican
..........here is Apsley Street
..........here is Craigmore Street
 60. Wilson, Miss Mary
 62. Larmour, H., labourer
 64. Martin, John, grocer
..........here is Maryville Street
 66. F.A.G. Bearing Co. Ltd., Bearing Distributors. T.A.: "Kages, Belfast"
 68. Howe, James, salesman
 70. Moore, Thos., box maker
 72. McAllister, Miss M. J.
 74. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 76. Lowe, Misses M. & E., confectioners
..........here is Hardcastle Street
 78. McCadden & Jeffers, Ltd., Fancy Boxmakers, Printers, etc.
 80. Ever Ready Co. (G.B.), Ltd., Radio Batteries Etc.
 82. McClelland & Rainey Ltd., household linens & handkerchief manufacturers. T.A.: "Rant, Belfast"

Bann Street
from 21 Oldpark Road to Barrow Street

   1. Moody, Mrs. Mary
   3. Vacant
   5. Irvine, William, chef
   7. Simms, Walter, labourer
   9. Hamill, A. J., bank porter
 11. Young, Mrs. Mary
 13. Bradley, Thomas, labourer
 15. Frazer, John, jointer
 17. Beggs, John, tiler
 19. Lemon, John, labourer
 21. Horner, Matthew, labourer
 23. McClean, Robert, clerk
 25. Vacant
 27. Garvin, R., attendant (Girvan, R., cleaner in 1951)
 29. Hastings, Robt., lorry driver
 31. Scott, David, packer
 33. Linton, Charles, driver
 35. McVeigh, Miss Margaret
 37. Barnes, Thos., labourer
 39. Fleet, Mrs. Minnie
 41. Coulter, James
 43. Mullan, W. H., labourer
 45. Larmour, Bennet, cleaner
 47. McCreedy, James, labourer
 49. Firth, Robert, labourer
 51. Connolly, John, labourer
 53. Armstrong, Robt., joiner
 55. Smyth, Arthur, carter
 57. Scott, Mrs. Annie
 59. Smyth, James, labourer
 61. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
                            __________

   6. Vacant ground
   8. Shields, David
 10. Bennett, R. N., labourer
 12. McKitterick, Thomas, driver
 14. Weir, Joseph, labourer
 16. Greenfield, Joseph, labourer
 18. Crossley, Thomas, labourer
 20. Mercer, James, labourer
 22. Thompson, Joseph, painter
 24. Sloan, J., joiner
 26. Jackson, Samuel
 28. McNeill, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Vallely, Mrs. Edith
 32. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Gaw, Miss Ellen
 36. Bettice, Mrs. Sarah Jane
38-40. Holland, Alex., storeman
 42. Laird, William, lorry driver
 44. McClean, Wm. J., labourer
 46. McNeilly, Stanley, labourer
 48. Dyer, Miss Margaret J.
 50. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 52. Morrow, Miss Sarah
 54. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Cully, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. McAuley, James, labourer
 60. Humphries, Mrs. Edith
 62. Dickson, David, engineer
 64. Ferris, Ben, labourer
 66. Ferguson, Wm., engineer
 68. Brown, Jas., labourer
 70. Taylor, Mrs. Jane
 72. Pelan, Richard
 74. Adams, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Hagan, W., barman
 78. Woodward, Mrs. Mary

Bannagh Corner
off Cooneen Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Hanna, James F. F., civil servant
 1b. McMinn, Alfred G., vulcaniser
   2. Blaney, Samuel, motor driver
   3. Hyndman, Wm., joiner
   4. Martin, Stanley V., clerk
   5. Gourley, Thomas, fireman
   6. Clarke, George, plater
   7. Gordon, Mrs. Edith
   8. Kinnear, Norman, salesman
   9. Crossen, Mrs. Margaret
10a. Wilson, George, window cleaner
10b. Sloan, Hawthorne
11a. Stewart, Norman, clerk
11b. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 12. Curran, Mrs. Mary
 13. Patterson, David M., joiner
 14. Herron, John, fitter
 15. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
 16. Jamieson, Angus, civil servant
 17. Warden, Richard, iron turner
 18. Emerson, Const. R. N., R.U.C.
 19. Brady, H., painter
 20. Robinson, Joseph, salesman
 21. Lines, F., wood machinist
 22. Wilkinson, Wm., baker
 23. McCracken, W. F., plumber
 24. McKeown, Wm., cloth passer
 25. Carswell, W. J., electrician
 26. Drummond, J. W., ship's steward
 27. Barr, Robert
 28. Myles, James, iron turner
29a. Doyle, James
29b. Connor, Arnold I., chemist

Bantry Street
from 12 Cawnpore Street to Leoville Street

   1. Cavanagh, Daniel, welder
   3. McIlroy, Patrick
   5. O'Callaghan, Mrs. Catherine
   7. McKenna, Patk., watchman
   9. Bannon, Joseph
 11. Hall, Mrs. Annie
 13. Fox, Richard
 15. Marley, Samuel
 17. Sullivan, Daniel
 19. Meehan, Gerald, labourer
 21. Gunning, Miss Kathleen
 23. McGivern, Miss Mary E.
 25. Press, Miss Dorothy
                            __________

   2. Carmichael, W., carpenter
   4. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. O'Gorman, Miss Mary
   8. Carroll, Patrick, labourer
 10. Murphy, Alex., fitter
 12. Vacant
 14. Magee, Philip, joiner
 16. Gallagher, Miss Jos.
 18. Laracy, Mrs. Frances
 20. Doran, James
 22. McKenna, Arthur, fitter
 24. Laverty, Miss Rose
 26. Carson, Andrew, iron turner

Bapaume Avenue
off Montgomery Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cummins, Mrs. Lavinia
   3. Tanner, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Campbell, Clifford
   7. Allen, John, engineer
   9. Robinson, John, printer
 11. Moore, Capt. A. D., accountant
 13. McDowell, Mrs. Sheelah
 15. Johnston, Wm., sheet metal worker
 17. Smyth, Mrs. Lily M.
 19. Forsyth, A. J., electrical engineer
 21. McCauley, Wm. H., fitter
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
                             __________

   2. Craig, Mrs. Kathleen
   4. Finlay, John
   6. Stewart, Alexander
   8. Ritchie, Thomas
 10. Cully, Wm. John, docker
 12. Allen, Herbert George
 14. Hammond, Leslie
 16. Jameson, John
 18. Fleming, George, labourer
 20. Stevenson, R. G.
 22. Charters, Mrs. Edith
 24. Gill, John, motor driver
 26. Dunlop, Mrs. Anabella
 28. Aicken, W. A., driver
..........Here is Thiepval Avenue

Barbour Street
at 928 Shore Road

   1. Reynolds, James, tyre inspector
   3. Doran, Mrs. Susan
   5. Boyd, John, fitter
   7. McCormick, Francis, oiler
9-31. Vacant ground
                             __________

       Vacant ground

Barginnis Street
from 876 Crumlin Road to Legmore Street

1-3. Gaston, Samuel, grocer
   5. Armstrong, Andrew, labourer
   7. McReynolds, James, labourer
   9. McCloy, John, labourer
 11. McKeown, Wm., textile worker
 13. Coulter, N., motor driver
 15. McAleer, Charles, butcher
 17. Fleming, Mrs. Hessie
 19. McCurley, David, fireman
                             __________

   2. Campbell, Robert
   4. Magee, Thomas, iron turner
   6. Finlay, Alfred, shipyard worker
   8. Douglas, James, wood worker
 10. Wilson, James, labourer
 12. Adams, Mrs. M.
 14. Whitcroft, Wm. G., shoe repairer
 16. Campbell, S., shipyard worker
18, 20. Crossett, George, grocer

Barnett's Road
from 106 King's Road to Summerhill Avenue

 19. McReynolds, J. W.
 21. Craig, A., agent
 23. McCartney, B., insurance official
 25. Scott, John S., plumbing contractor
 27. Jones, William
 29. Wheat, L. C., representative
 31. Clarke, R. A., .R.U.C.
 33. Shaw, W. A., comm. traveller
 35. Whyte, Victor, evangelist
 37. Dunseith, John, painter
 39. Mack, H., bank official
 41. McKee, J., R.U.C.
 43. McMurray, Mrs. Anna R.
 45. Penney, S., factory manager
 47. Neilly, E.
 49. Johnston, Miss M., teacher
 51. Duncan, W., M.R.C.V.S.
 57. Mackey, F. A., optician
 59. Thompson, Norman, civil servant
 61. Ervine, Miss Elizabeth
63-71. Vacant ground
 73. Brown, Lancelot, civil servant
75-103. Vacant ground
105. McDonald, George, van driver
107. Herdman, Const. Charlton, R.U.C.
109. Fee, Mrs. Margaret
111. Long, Walter, mechanic
113. Pollock, John, compositor
115. Tierney, B. F. P., engineer
..........Here is Knockland Park
117. Glennie, Chas., compositor
119. Green, K., postman
121. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
123. Breathwait, W. D., painting contractor
125-131. Vacant ground
133. Fitchie, T. A., lino. operator
   "    Hamilton, F. G. & H., nurserymen
135-141. Vacant ground
143. Nicholl, Joseph W., manager
145. King, Cecil, manager
147. Marr, Mrs. Constance
149. McKeown, Dennis, meat buyer
151. Moore, Miss Gwendoline
153. Occupied
155. Lillie, Geo, traveller
157. Noble, Rev. Robert
159. Craig, Mrs. Violet
161. Turbitt, A., fitter
163. McAdam, Mrs. Margretta
154. Frame, Desmond
167. Crothers, S. D., plan. engineer
169. Maybury, C. W.
171. Craig, Francis, agent
                             __________

   2. Armstrong, C. B.
   4. Duncan, Miss C.
6-10. Vacant ground
 12. Garage
 14. Bailie, Hawthorne, evangelist
 16. Spiers, Mrs. Jane
 18. Hutton, Alex., engineer
 20. Malynn, Mrs. Dora
 22. Cummings, Anthony, labourer
 24. McCourt, Thos., engineer
..........here is Thornhill Parade
 26. Smyth, Howard
 28. McCullough, Wm. J., clerk of works
 30. Green, P., commissionaire
 32. Vogan, Samuel J., labourer
 34. Rogers, Mrs. Alice
 36. Anderson, Alfred, civil servant
 38. Milliken, Henry, engineer
 40. Moorhead, John, messenger
 46. Dickson, R. H., director
                        Marietta Cottage
       Fee, R., gardener
48-90. Vacant ground
..........Here is Thornhill Park
 92. Valentine, S. J. M., accountant
 94. Holden, Miss L.
 96. Murdy, Noel H., engineer
 98. Lough, Mrs. V.
..........here is Thornhill Drive
100. Marshall, H. S., grocer
102. McCullough, A. M., photographer
104. Brodie, J. K., draughtsman
106. Birch, A. F. F., civil servant
110. Martin, J. F. R., engineer
112. Smyth, Mrs. Helen E.
120. Greene, D. C.
122. Foster, G. C., sales manager
128. Allen, G. W. H., civil engineer
130-132. Houses being built
134. Plenderleith, Wm., manager
136. Kirkpatrick, Noel, iron turner
138. Vacant
140. Barr, Benjamin U., grocer
142. Turner, Samuel
..........here is Castleview Road
146. Stewart, George, fitter
148. Allen, Stanley, inspector
150. Riddell, Miss
152. Davidson, Saml., plater's helper
154. Sinclair, W. S., electrician
156. Neilson, Mrs. A.
158. Stafford, J., machinist
160. Stevens, J. H., storeman
..........here is Summerhill Parade
162. Andrews, S., draughtsman
164. Kirk, J. A., manager
166. Graham, Wm., hairdresser
168. Gilmore, Wm. E., driver
170. Rowland, Henry J., rep.
172. McCartan, Miss A.
174. Duke, Cecil A.
176. Stuart, Mrs. Elizabeth
178. Browne, Arley
180. O'Neill, ?
182. Crawford, T. R.
184. Jeffers, Jas. A., insurance official
186. Hagan, Samuel, fitter
188. McNeill, Hd.-Const. W. J., R.U.C.
190. Reid, Joseph, electric welder
192. Ward, Thomas A.
194. Rain, Charles
196. Occupied
198. Maitland, J. A., coach builder
200. McDowell, James, clerk
202. Morton, James, clerk
204. Kirk, R., fitter
206. Hunter, Henry H., civil servant
208. Valentine, D. W., civil servant

Baroda Drive
at 12 Baroda Street

   1. Turkington, G., checker
   3. McKitterick, S., lorry driver
   5. Caldwell, Mrs. Hilda
   7. Nesbitt, Wesley, meter inspector
   9. Campbell, Wm., bus driver

Baroda Parade
at 24 Baroda Street

   1. Pollock, John
   3. Donning, W. J.
   5. McMeekin, Hector, joiner
   7. McWilliams, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Mahaffey, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
                            __________

   2. Young, H. M., cabinet maker
   4. Brown, Mrs. M. G.
   6. Patience, S., plumber
   8. White, Robert, driver
 10. McCormick, S., brick layer

Baroda Street
from 249 Ormeau Road to Elgin Street

       Belfast Public Library - Ormeau branch
       Wynne, T. W., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Spratt, Mrs. Mary
   4. Byrne, Mrs. E.
   6. Walshe, W., cutter
   8. Dickson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Yates, James M., brick layer
 12. Fullerton, N., engineer
..........here is Baroda Drive
 14. McCullough, Thomas, baker
 16. Feely, David, docker
 18. Rennie, Thomas, salesman
 20. Fisher, S., iron turner
 22. Rafferty, Mrs. R.
 24. Gibson, Frank, foreman
..........here is Baroda Parade
 26. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 28. McFadden, Mrs. Kay
 30. Bell, John, manager
 32. Gould, Thomas, pattern maker
 34. Elliott, Louis, fitter
 36. Anderson, R. G., city missionary
..........here is Elgin Street

Barrack Street
from 28 Divis Street to Durham Street

       Vacant ground
33-41. Vacant ground
 43. Shevlin, Mark, labourer
45-51. Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Trainor, P., grocer
   4. Vacant
   6. Woods, P., boot repairer
8-30. Christian Brothers' Grammar School, Rev. Bro. J. M. Murphy, principal
 32. McCausland's, car dealers
 34. Malone, Mrs. Annie
 36. Hamill, Miss Catherine
 38. O'Kane, James
 40. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Institution Place
44-46. Madden, Bernard, cabinet maker
 48. Fox, Miss Margaret
 50. McGarry, Miss Grace
 52. Higgins, Patrick, confectioner

Barrington Street
at 227 Donegall Road

   1. Horner, James
   3. Quigg, S. J.
   5. Bittles, J. M., labourer
   7. Riddles, H., labourer
   9. Briggs, John, labourer
 11. Reaney, Wm. F., civil servant
 13. Potter, James, baker
 15. Murray, George, pattern maker
 17. Gilfillan, W., tobacco worker
 19. McDevitt, William, labourer
 21. Stirling, W., bus driver
 23. Lennon, Wm., pipe coverer
 25. Brown, Robert, painter
 27. Hylands, Joseph, clerk
 29. Nelson, J., labourer
 31. Johnston, Miss A., cleaner
 33. Hull, Wm., labourer
 35. McNeice, A.
 37. Flanagan, W., organ pipe maker
...........here is Abingdon Street
                              __________

       Side door
       Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners and tobacconists
   2. Garrett, R., crane driver
   4. Reid, Mrs. Annie
   6. Lyttle, Mrs. E.
   8. Marshall, Frank, paint sprayer
 10. Brown, James, joiner
 12. Lyttle, Miss Sarah
 14. Killen, Norman, labourer
 16. Meek, A. G.
 18. McDowell, Thomas, bus driver
 20. Lovell, Mrs. Annie
 22. Keating, Herbert, labourer
 24. Leckey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Crawford, Joseph A., motor mechanic
 28. Rea, Jos., ticket collector
 30. Crawford, Geo., caulker
 32. Patterson, Thomas, porter
 34. Hall, Alex., stoker
 36. Stitt, Joseph, joiner
 38. Courtney, Mrs. May
 40. McVeigh, Miss Edith

Barrow Street
from 63 Foyle Street to Manor Street

   1. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
   3. Briggs, Alexander, fitter's helper
   5. Adair, David, grocer
   7. Adair, David
   9. Kerr, David, labourer
 11. Laydon, William, blacksmith
 13. McClelland, Mrs. Eleanor
 15. Kerr, Mrs. Sarah
 17. McClelland, Alex., labourer
 19. Andrews, George, labourer
 21. Tinsley, Thomas, B.E.M., labourer
 23. Bill, William, labourer
 25. Colhoun, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McNally, Samuel, cleaner
 29. Hooks, James
 31. Steele, J., Grocer
..........here is Shannon Street
 33. McCandless, Mrs. E.
 35. Moore, Robert, bus driver
 37. Vallely, George, plater's helper
 39. Conn, Thomas, labourer
 41. McCandless, Mrs. Sarah J.
 43. Dodds, John
 45. Craig, James, labourer
 47. Martin, Mrs. Eva
 49. McDonald, Miss Margaret
 51. Swann, James, labourer
 53. Sales, Herbert, labourer
 55. Anderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. McCullough, Mrs. Margt.
 59. McKinney, R., plant attendant
 61. Robinson, Mrs. Alice
 63. Gibson, James, labourer
                            __________

..........here is Foyle Street
..........here is Bann Street
..........here is Shannon Street
   2. Green, Edward, coal merchant
   4. Burgess, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Mullan, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 10. Kerr, Miss Sarah
 12. Kirkpatrick, John, labourer
 14. Occupied
 16. McClements, R. W., driver
 18. Bamford, Wm., labourer

Barton Street
Selby Street to 80 Roden Street

   1. Maguire, Robert, cutter
   3. Strong, W. L., lab. assistant
   5. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
   7. Rosbotham, Miss M. E.
   9. Vacant
 11. Hamilton, Thomas, conductor
 13. Bradshaw, Robert C., clerk
 15. Occupied
 17. Kirk, John, storeman
 19. Ferrett, Miss Alice
 21. Hamill, Geo., printer
 23. Fenner, Miss Mary
 25. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Murray, John, plumber's helper
 29. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Sarah, spirit merchant
                             __________

   2. Millar, Eric, fitter
   4. Hegan, James, crane driver
   6. McCullough, H. K., admiralty police
   8. Johnston, Frederick, dealer
 10. Scott, A., fitter
 12. Lyttle, John
 14. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 16. Lynass, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Hull, John, fireman
 20. McCall, Charles, van driver
 22. Rea, Samuel, superintendent
 24. Johnston, John, despatch clerk
 26. Cunningham, Robert, electrician
 28. Smyth, Robt., motorman

Baskin Street
from 48 Belvoir Street and Montrose Street

   1. Patterson, Harold, machinist
   3. Stranix, Albert, shipwright
   5. Long, F. G., driver
   7. Winters, Miss Agnes
   9. Ferguson, David, labourer
 11. Woodrow, J., labourer
 13. Anderson, Mrs. S.
 15. Currie, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Lewis, Mrs. Beatrice
 19. Brennan, Mrs. Mary
 21. McIlroy, Mrs. Letitia
 23. Madden, Thomas, labourer
 25. Boyd, James, tinsmith
 27. Gray, Jos., driller
 29. Vacant
 31. Lyons, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Moore, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 35. Hutton, R. J., labourer
 37. Crawford, George, labourer
 39. Carnduff, Robert M., joiner
                            __________

 2a. Belfast Engineering Co.
 2c. Coulter, James, carrier
   2. Vacant
   4. Carson, D., machinist
   8. Rickard, M., P.O. linesman
 10. Robertson, John, driver
 12. Dickey, John, labourer
 14. Ferguson, Miss M.
 16. Magee, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Scott, Mrs. J.
 20. Morrow, Mrs. G.
 22. McKitterick, Thos., labourer
 24. Comer, E., labourer
 26. Occupied

Bath Place
from 79 Divis Street to Campbell's Row

       McKenna & McGinley, Ltd., aerated water manufacturers, Model Factory
..........here is Abingdon Street
                             __________

       Curran Bros. (Removals), Ltd., Carriers: Warehousing and Storage. T.A.: "Removals, Belfast"
       Curran Properties Ltd.
       Curran, H. M., Estates, Ltd.
       Campbell Bros. (Glass & Paint), Ltd., glass & paint merchants
                             __________

..........here is Boomer Street

Bathgate Drive
from 42 Belmont Road to Edenvale Drive

 1a. Paul, James R., clerk
   1. Earley, Leslie, pattern maker
   3. Agnew, William, joiner's helper
   5. Milligan, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Bennett, Henry A., fitter
   9. Simpson, G., salesman
 11. Neill, Mrs. J. E.
 13. Wright, Thomas
 15. Hewitt, Samuel, agent
 17. Farrell, Norman, comm. traveller
 19. McKinley, Robert
 21. Wood, Mrs. E. D.
 23. Kenny, Wm. E., civil servant
 25. Symington, Miss Lucy
                             __________

   2. Quigley, Mrs. E.
   4. Humphries, Const. T. A., R.U.C.
   6. Nelson, Samuel L.
   8. Brown, Mrs. Emily
 10. Allen, George, clerk
 12. Stewart, Mrs. Norah
 14. Longmore, Hiram
 16. Shannon, Chas., baker
 18. Lambe, Michael, joiner
 20. McLarnon, Miss Mary
 22. McVea, David, civil servant
 24. Heslip, Trevor, com. traveller
 26. Wilson, Joseph

Bathurst Court
at 12 Durham Street

5-7. McConnell, John, van builder
                             __________

   2. Occupied
 2a. Kane, William, dealer

Batley Street
from 106 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Johnston, Miss Elizabeth
   3. Rankin, Miss Tillie
   5. McKittrick, David, turner
   7. English, Samuel, cabinet maker
   9. Patterson, James, labourer
 11. Hill, Frederick, labourer
 13. Ferguson, Robt., caulker
 15. Shields, Mrs. Mary
 17. Chesney, Saml., bus driver
                               __________

   2. Clarke, W. H., driver
   4. Widdicombe, Wm. H., clerk
   6. Smyth, John
   8. Young, William
 10. Linton, T., aircraft inspector
 12. Baillie, James
 14. Crozier, Thomas, cleaner
 16. Kidd, Mrs. Jeannie
 18. Fleming, Mrs. Lena
 20. Rainey, Wm., fitter
 22. Kirk, John, machinist
 24. Rainey, William, joiner
 26. Boyce, Jas., carter
 28. Mackey, Hugh, electric welder
 30. Weir, John, labourer

Battenberg Street
from 350 Shankill Road to Centurion Street

   1. Rice, Alex., iron turner
   3. Reynolds, Cecil, rate fixer
   5. Butler, E., motor mechanic
   7. Murdie, Wm., clerk
   9. Hunter, W. J., electrician
 11. Greer, William
 13. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 15. McKillen, George, joiner
17-21. Todd Bros. (St. Helen's & Widnes), Ltd., Steel Stockists
 23. Duffin, James, tinsmith
 25. Nelson, John, printer
 27. McKinley, A., machinist
 29. Smyth, Mrs. Emily
 31. Grayson, Robt., foreman
 33. Linton, Samuel, joiner
 35. Smyth, Robert, joiner
 37. McArthur, Mrs. Elizabeth
37a. Adair, Wm., cabinet maker
 39. Wilson, Hugh, litho. printer
 41. Wilson, T. E., cutter
 43. Masterson, Samuel A., clerk
 45. Davidson, Harold, salesman
 47. McMillan, Mrs. Margaret
 49. McKeown, Miss Hessie
49a. Belfast Chair-Frame Manufacturers
..........here is Azamor Street
 51. Sproule, Mrs. Annabella
 53. Irwin, Thomas, fitter
 55. Jervis, George, foreman
 57. Hughes, John
 59. Barnett, James
 61. Fenning, Mrs. Charlotte
 63. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
 65. Elliott, W. J., tobacco worker
 67. Dickson, W. J.
 69. Hewitt, Norman, labourer
 71. Edgar, Miss Mary
 73. Bishop, Wm., machine man
 75. Andrews, William
 77. Ferris, Mrs. Martha
 79. Hyndman, William, labourer
 81. Grady, Miss Agnes
 83. Barr, William
 85. Beattie, Stanley, linen lapper
 87. Hunter, John, fitter
 89. Johnston, J. A., fitter
 91. Kelly, Joseph, fitter
 93. Williams, Samuel, fitter
 95. Arnold, Charles, machine man
 97. Cunningham, Thos., joiner
 99. Curry, Thomas, bread server
101. McCormick, W., labourer
103. McKnight, H., fitter
                            __________

 2a. McCall, James, machinist
   2. Milliken, Miss M.
   4. Ball, William, fitter
   6. McClughan, Joseph, fitter
   8. Adams, Samuel, fitter
 10. Orr, Francis, fitter
 12. Marks, Mrs. Ann J.
 14. Baxter, Herbert, van driver
 16. Cummings, W. J., inspector
 18. Sanlon, John, labourer
 20. Keilty, George, painter
 22. McAlpine, W. J., iron turner
 24. Booth, Geo., labourer
 26. McKim, William J., electrician
 28. Gray, Miss Jean
 30. Irvine, Mrs. Annie
 32. Ball, Thomas, carter
 34. Averell, J. D., paint sprayer
 36. Downes, William, storeman
 38. Sedgwick, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Caldwell, Alfred G., oiler
 42. Lee, Oswald, labourer
 44. Mundell, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Azamor Street
 46. Nicholl, Mrs. E. J.
 48. Quirey, Miss Sarah
 50. Campbell, Wm., inspector
 52. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Occupied
 56. McMillan, Wm., labourer
 58. Law, Thos., stager
 60. Forsythe, James, iron moulder
 62. Silvey, John T.
 64. Black, Robt., machine man
 66. Cooper, Archibald, plater
 68. Wylie, John, labourer
 70. Bothwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 72. Patterson, James, labourer
 74. Morton, Miss Marie
 76. Crozier, Samuel, iron turner
 78. Pritchard, Henry, barman
 80. Fenning, William, hackle setter
 82. McCartney, Malcolm
 84. Graham, Mrs. Doris
 86. Ross, John
 88. Devlin, Wm., fitter
 90. Calderwood, Thos., machine man
 92. Hunter, Ralph, sheet metal worker
 94. Wright, J. C., bus conductor
 96. Shaw, Miss Sarah
 98. Manderson, John
100. McMillan, John, musician
102. Dowey, George, joiner
104. Preston, Miss Agnes
106. Scanlon, Edw., mechanic
108. Stewart, John
110. Laughlin, Miss Sarah
112. Kane, Miss May
114. McIntosh, J., confectioner

Bawnmore Road
at 364 Lisburn Road

 15. Kennedy, James E., clerk
 17. Boyle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Hill, S. S., railway official
 21. Mitchell, S. R., representative
 23. Cotter, Miss Rachel
 25. Shipway, S. R., bank official
 27. Brown, Mrs. Ella
 29. Freeburne, Miss Florence E.
 31. Adams, Mrs. Mary
 33. Brewster, Charles D.
..........here is Osborne Drive
 37. Ballantine, Mrs. B. M.
 39. O'Donel, Miss Kathleen M.
 41. Campbell, D. C.
 43. McConnell, Mrs. Eileen
 45. Spiller, M. M., chartered accountant
 47. Andrews, Mrs. S.
   "   Best Bros. Ltd., builders & contractors
 49. Sloane, W. J.
 51. Wood, C.
 53. Holland, L., manager
 55. Hanna, Sydney, jeweller
 57. Kirk, H. V., B.Com.Sc., J.P., M.P.
 59. Forde, Archibald, butcher
 61. McKeown, J. S., director
 63. McKeown, S. A., secty.
 65. Stewart, Mrs. Alice
 67. McMichael, John A.
 69. Melling, Herbert
 73. Bell, R. H., A.R.I.B.A.
 75. Meeke, Mrs. M. E.
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 87. Royal Belfast Academical Institution (Hall)
                             __________

   2. Torrens, D. L., engineer
   4. Loughrey, Mrs. M. J.
   6. Taggart, Mrs. Winifred
   8. Smith, Mrs. Isabella
 10. Muckle, D., inspector
 12. Morrow, Mrs. M. E.
 14. Bunting, Wilfred, manufacturers' agent
 16. Hurst, Owen E.
 18. Emerson, Miss Irene V.
 20. Butler, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Shepperd, Mrs. Victoria
 24. Foster, E. H., director
 26. Steen, Mrs. A. E.
 28. Warnock, Mrs. E. P.
 30. Davison, Miss M. G.
 32. Steen, Mrs. W. M.
 34. Martin, Miss H. P.
 36. Crawford, Major R. A.
 38. Hilland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Laughlin, R. W., architectural assistant
 42. Brown, Robert J.
 44. Montgomery, J. H., M.B.
 46. Elliott, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Price, John, surveyor
 50. Jackson, G.
 52. Smyth, W. H. de F., A.C.A.
 54. Brown, Miss D.
 56. Jamieson, J., M.A.
 58. Dunn, William
 60. James, Walter J., agent
 62. Boyd, Mrs. Isabel
 64. Powell, Thos. R., accountant
 66. Wilson, Miss Emily L.
 68. Adams, C. P., B.D.S., F.D.S.
 70. Crawford, Miss Agatha, B.Sc., M.D.
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 74. Yeames, Mrs. D. M.
 76. Kennedy, G. I., sales manager

Baywood Street
at 34 Memel Street

   1. Longridge, David, plater
   3. Salmon, Richard, labourer
   5. Culbert, S., labourer
   7. Close, Robert, labourer
   9. Majury, Mrs. A.
 11. Montgomery, David, labourer
 13. Campbell, Miss Martha
 15. Clarke, David, labourer
                             __________

   2. Salmon, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Morrow, William, labourer
   6. West, Robt., labourer
   8. Turner, John, labourer
 10. Spence, J., labourer
 12. Culbert, Mrs. Mina
 14. Moffett, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Marshall, Mrs. Martha
 18. Legerwood, Thomas, boiler maker
 20. Vacant

Bearnagh Drive
off Koram Ring
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cooney, T. J., music teacher
   3. Gilmore, Hugh A., conductor
   5. Young, John, labourer
   7. Bannon, Thomas, labourer
   9. Lawlor, David J., bus driver
 11. Craig, Saml. J., pattern maker
 13. McLarnon, J., traffic inspector
 15. Farrell, Robert
 17. McPhillips, Dermot M., fitter
 19. Duff, Henry, compositor
 21. Murphy, T. P., pork butcher
 25. Dickey, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Murray, Robert, labourer
 29. Kelly, Patrick, insurance agent
 31. Regan, Edward, inspector
 33. Bowman, P. D., labourer
 35. McCollum, James, lorry driver
 37. Heatley, William, fitter
       Vacant ground
 47. McVeigh, Mrs. Catherine
 49. Henry, J., fitter
 51. Brady, Michael, porter
 53. Kennedy, Patrick, clerk
 55. Caldwell, George, printer
 57. McGlone, William J., taxi driver
 59. Craig, Joseph, time keeper
 61. Creen, John, labourer
 63. Smith, J., welder
 65. O'Neill, Owen O., labourer
 67. Wiggins, J., labourer
 69. McIlhone, D., plasterer
 71. Donnelly, Jas., loader
 73. Hanna, Edward, postman
 75. Turner, T., labourer
 77. Hicks, Ernest, storeman
 79. McKenna, J., butcher
 81. Hollywood, Patk., coach painter
..........Here is North Link
 83. McCullough, Michael, lorry driver
 85. McGann, Peter, labourer
 87. Savage, Daniel, bus conductor
 89. Rodgers, Thomas, taxi driver
 91. Marken, Lawrence, bar man
 93. Heaney, Edwd., bus driver
 95. Drain, Chas., sheet metal worker
 97. McKeating, B., butcher
 99. McKenna, Charles, tailor
101. McCluskey, M. F., plasterer
103. McDonald, Frank
105. Draine, Thomas, bar man
107. Quinn, Hugh, storeman
109. Thompson, Wm., cashier
111. McShane, John, public officer
113. Gallagher, W., french polisher
115. Jones, Wm., bus conductor
117. Young, Hugh, journalist
        Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Nolan, Hugh P., brick layer
   4. McMahon, James, bus conductor
   6. McCann, Joseph J., comm. traveller
   8. Connor, Patrick L., P.O. official
 10. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 12. McDonnell, John, manager
..........Here is South Green
       Holy Child Primary Schools, The (side entrance)
..........Here is North Green
 14. Duffin, Patk. B., despatch clerk
 16. McMahon, Owen, labourer
 18. Montgomery, J. J., labourer
 20. Burns, Terence, loader
 22. Brady, J., bus conductor
 24. Pryor, C., joiner
..........Here is Corby Way
 26. Bennett, Michael, pipe coverer
 28. Magee, B., fitter
 30. Digney, Edward, labourer
 32. Gibson, J., lorry driver
 34. Manning, Kevin, bus conductor
 36. McAtamney, John A., labourer
 38. Megrath, Mrs. Mary
 40. Duggan, David, docker
 42. Ward, John, civil servant
 44. Craig, John, fireman
 46. Patton, Saml., joiner
 48. Walsh, Joseph, labourer
 50. Drumm, Wm. P., moulder
 52. McEvoy, Edgar, house repairer
 54. Carlin, Patk., labourer
 56. McAlonan, John, bus driver
 58. McGarvey, Jas. J., general dealer
 60. Emmett, Edwd., electrician

Beatrice Street
at 120 Roden Street

       Victor Ltd., auto. engineers
..........here is Roden Street
1-1a. Rooney Bros., publicans
   3. Grosvenor Sheet Metal Works (rear)
       Kelvin Secondary School

Bedeque Street
from 64 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Mater Infirmorum Hospital Inc. - Doctors' residence
   3. Snodden, Thomas, electrician
   5. Boyle, Andrew
   7. Boyle, Robert J.
   9. Adair, James E., secretary
 11. O'Reilly, Christopher, chef
 13. O'Neill, Daniel, labourer
 15. Lusty, Ernest, labourer
 17. Moorhead, Andrew
 19. Arbuthnot, Ernest
 21. Carr, Alfred, clerk
 23. McAteer, William P., labourer
 25. Crawford, Thomas, labourer
 27. Watt, Hugh O.
 29. Cardwell, Joseph, driller
 31. Armstrong, Miss Elizabeth
 33. Douglas, Mrs. Anna
 35. Adair, Mrs. Annie
 37. Armstrong, Mrs. Anne J.
       Vacant ground
                              __________

 2a. Sweeney, Louis, labourer
   2. Delaney, Mrs. Mary
   4. Blake, George, labourer
   6. Devlin, James, labourer
   8. McMahon, Bernard, labourer
 10. Kavanagh, Mrs. Jane
 12. Campbell, Alfred, labourer
 14. Henry, William, labourer
 16. McCallum, Wm. J.
 18. Corner, Christopher, machinist (Connor)
 20. Elnor, Fred C., piano tuner
 22. McArdle, Miss Mary
 24. Martin, John J., lorry driver
 26. Sudalsky, Wolfe, shop keeper
 28. Gilmer, Mrs. Esther A.
 30. McElkerney, James
 32. Young, E., agent
 34. McElkerney, Joseph, labourer
 36. Johnson, W. W., motor engineer
 38. Johnson, David
 40. Lawlor, Patrick, storeman
 42. Stewart, Miss M.
 44. Vacant

Bedford Street
from 16 Donegall Square South to Dublin Road

   1. Auto Accessories Ltd. T.A.: "Autofirst, Belfast"
   3. Fulton, J. Norman, Ltd., Refrigerating Engineers
   5. Montgomery, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Fire Loss Adjusters, Surveyors and Valuers. T.A.; "Assessors, Belfast"
   "   Adamson, R. S., Manufacturers; Agent
   "   Hibernian Fire and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Thos. J. Comerton, J.P., A.C.I.I., Branch Manager
   "   T. & A.F. Associations of the County of Antrim and City of Belfast
   "   Block & Anderson Ltd., Spirit Duplicating, Adding and Calculating Machines. Manager, W. H. Wright
   "   Warwick, J. Stewart, manufacturers' agent
   "   Guardian Assurance Co. Ltd., Branch Manager, F. W. Taylor
   "   Guardian Eastern Insurance Co. Ltd., Branch Manager, F. W. Taylor
   "   Beattie, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Crowe, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   McRitchie, Gilbert S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Watt, James, & Sons, Watch & Clock Importers
   "   Matthews, E., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Adams, G. B., Yarn, Flax, Glass and Strawboard Merchant. T.A.: "Linyarn, Belfast"
   "   Gilchrist, George E., engraver
   "   Linton, R. N., Lithographic and Commercial Artist
   "   Blackstock, A. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Roberts, S., clerk
   "   Troughton, F. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hagan, L., manufacturers' agent
   "   Diamond, P. O., accountant
   "   Bradley, Victor, printer
   "   McClay, Duffin & Co., Chartered Accountants
                           Ground Floor
   7. Lestir, J. W. S., office equipment
                             First Floor
   "   (101-102) Morrison, N. M., sales representative
   "   (103-112) Calculating & Statistical Service, J. McBurnie, Manager; Representatives in Ireland for International Computers and Tabulators Ltd.
   "   (113-114) Lawley, L. H., Representative
   "   (115-116) Bradbury, Greatorex & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
                         Second Floor
   "   (201-202) Mather & Platt, Ltd., Engineers
   "   (203-204) Licenses & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - J. A. E. Siggins, Branch Manager
   "   (205-206) Nesbitt, Joseph, Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   (207-296) Crawford, Geo., & Co., Loss Adjusters
   "   (211-212) Gulf Oil (Gt. Britain), Ltd., oil distillers and refiners
   "   (213-214) Calculating & Statistical Service
                           Third Floor
   "   (301) Dictaphone Co. Ltd., The.
   "   (302-303) Neill, F. R., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (304) Patterson, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   (305) Hoyle, Joshua, & Sons (Manchester), Ltd., Textile Manufacturers
   "   (306-307) Vacant
   "   (308) Crossey, Mark, chartered accountant
   "   (309-310) Dowdall, E. J., & Shaw, chartered accountants
   "   (311) Calculating & Statistical Service
   "   (312-314) Vacant
                         Fourth Floor
   "   (401) C.S.S.M. & Scripture Union
   "   (402) Patterson, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   (403) McRitchie, S., agent
   "   (404) Merry, H., agent
   "   (405) Thornton, S. C., representative
   "   (406) Vacant
   "   (407) Merry, H., agent
   "   (408) Johnston, M. B., watch maker
   "   (409) Scott, J. E., agent
   "   (410) Morrow, J. D., manufacturers' agent
   "   (411-413) Ellams Duplicator Co. Ltd., Duplicators & Typewriter Supplies
   "   (414-415) Hayward, R., manufacturers' rep.
   "   (416) Phillips, N., agent
   "   (417) Sears & Co. Ltd., agents
   "   Woods, Jos., caretaker
 7a. Davidson & Hardy Ltd., Chemists & Opticians
..........here is James Street South
   9. McCormick, William, F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneer, Estate Agent and Valuer
11-13. Mallusk Bleaching and Finishing Co., Yarn Dyers, etc., Yarn and Cloth Merchants
   "   Courtney, John, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Bedford Executor & Trustee Co. Ltd.
   "   Kennedy, W. G., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Hillsborough Linen Co. Ltd., Works, Hillsborough, Co. Down
   "   Davidson & Hardy (Laboratory Supplies), Ltd.
 15. Knox, T. Howard, manufacturers' agent
   "   British Cellophane Ltd.
   "   Kilpatrick, Stuart, agent
   "   Kilpatrick, E. M. H., & Co., agents
   "   Workman, T. & G. A., Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Windsor Building Co. Ltd.
   "   Marlborough Park Ltd.
   "   Craigdarragh Estate Ltd.
   "   Yeames, J. L., & Co.
..........here is Franklin Street
 17. Ewart, Wm. & Son Ltd., Flax Spinners, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers & Merchants
17a. Marshall, David, Ltd., (Incorporating Cowan & Spence), Motor Engineers; Vauxhall & Bedford Main Dealers
..........here is Clarence Street West
 19. Magowan, W. & S., Ltd., printers & stationers
   "   Marks & Hinds, Linen Manufacturers
   "   Marks, Thomas & Co., Linen Merchants
   "   Gryffe Handkerchief Hemstitching Co. Ltd.
 21. Smyth, H. M., & Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
   "   Derryville Hemstitching Co. Ltd., trade hemstitchers
   "   Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd.
   "   Communications Systems Ltd., Telephone Engineers
   "   Ardis, Robert, & Co., Electrical Contractors
 23. Lowry, John A., & Co. Ltd., linen dress goods manufacturers
   "   Knox, William C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Ballentine, Joseph (Belfast), Ltd., Electrical Distributors
 25. Ballymena Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
   "   Wilson, John, & Son (Belfast), Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Glenwell Holdings Ltd., land investments
 27. Gateway
 29. Blair, J. O'N., Ltd., Textile Agents
   "   Angus, George, & Co. Ltd., Belting, Rubber Hose, Fire Equipment and Protective Clothing and Brake Lining Manufacturers
   "   Bradley, Reid & Co., Linen Merchants
31-33. Haig, J. F., & Co. Ltd., Emerald Factory, Shirt and Collar Manufacturers
35-37. Higginson, John, & Co. Ltd., Cotton Piece Goods Manufacturers
   "   Ulster Linen Co., Linen Manufacturers
39-45. Johnson, Thos., & Sons, Ltd., Furniture Removers, Funeral Furnishers; Warehousing and Storage; Florists
 39. Murray, Chas., agent
                               __________

2-4. Workshops for the Blind
   6. Cakeho Ltd., Estate Agents
   8. Halliday, William, florist
 10. Western Union Telegraph Co., The.
   "   Canadian National Telegraphs, The
 12. Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Coal Importers. T.A.: "Coal, Belfast"
..........here is James Street South
 16. Rottger, E., Ltd., hairdressers
   "   Linen Thread Co. Ltd., The. T.A.: "Threaders, Belfast" Associated Firm: Eltico Mills Ltd. - Hilden Mill, Lisburn; Stewart Mill, Lisburn; Gilford Mill, Gilford; Seapatrick Mill, Banbridge; Prospect Mill, Flax Street, Belfast; Kilbirnie Mill, Kilbirnie, Ayrshire
   "   McAuslan, Abbott & Partners, Consulting Engineers
   "   Ulster Automobile Club, Ltd.
 18. Morrison, C., Ltd., Surgical Instruments and Appliances
   "   Stockbuyers (Belfast) Ltd., Warehousemen
   "   Dixon, Mason, & Co., Warehousemen and Manufacturers
   "   Dima Fabrics, Manufacturers
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Ulster Group Theatre, rehearsal rooms
 20. Linen Thread Co., The., Thread Department
   "   North British Boot Lace Co. Ltd., The
   "   McKee, J. R., agent
   "   Clarke, R. F., & Son, Ltd., yarn merchants
   "   Falk, Lewis, Ltd., lace and embroidery manufacturers
   "   Gransden & Co., agents
   "   Hunter Bros., & Bright
   "   Hunter, Jas., manufacturers' agent
   "   Emu Wools Ltd., hand knitting wool manufacturers
   "   Strain, W. J., linen manufacturer
   "   Vacant
   "   Heaney, T. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Beatty, J. B., cloth agent
   "   Nicholson, Templeton & Co., Linen Manufacturers. T.A.: "Templeton, Belfast"
   "   McConnell, G. W., linen manufacturer
   "   Douglas, C., & Co., stained glass and metal workers
 22. Titterington, James & Sons Ltd., flax and yarn merchants
..........here is Franklin Street
 28.                   Bryson House
       Belfast Council Of Social Welfare
   "   Forces Help Society and Lord Roberts Workshops
   "   Belfast Wireless for the Bed-ridden Poor Society
   "   Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families' Association
   "   Extra Care Committee For the Aged and Lonely
   "   Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund (N.I. Branch)
   "   N.I. Marriage Guidance Council
   "   Northern Ireland Council of Social Service Inc.
   "   Central Gardens Association
   "   Belfast Garden Plots' Association Ltd.
   "   Northern Ireland Association of Boys' Clubs
   "   Northern Ireland Association of Mixed Clubs and Girls' Clubs, The.
   "   Northern Ireland Chest and Heart Association, The
   "   Northern Ireland Tuberculosis Care & After-Care Committee, The
   "   Federation of Women's Institutes of N.I.
   "   Youth Hostel Association (N.I.), Ltd.
   "   Vacant
   "   Psychiatric Social Worker
       ULSTER HALL - W. J. Martin, caretaker
 32. Ulster Group Theatre, The
 34. Young, W. R., & Co. Ltd., linen and linen yarn merchants. T.A.: "Youngs, Belfast"
 36. McMullan, Clifford & Co. Ltd., button and small ware agents & manufacturers
   "   Ulster Plastics Ltd., Plastic Moulding Manufacturers
   "   Hazley, Wm., Ltd., handkerchief and linen manufacturers
   "   Mission to Lepers, The
 38. Crawford, Jas., (Electrical), Ltd., Electrical Contractors
 40. Hollybank Dental Laboratory
   "   Ferguson, J. Dawson, & Co. Ltd., Frock, Blouse & Underclothing Manufacturers
   "   Page, R., & Co., handkerchief Manufacturers
 42. Young, R., & Co., pianoforte warehouse
 44. Clark, William, & Sons, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers, Dyers, Finishers. J. S. Williamson, Belfast Manager. Works at Upperlands
..........here is Clarence Street
 46. Vari-Typer, Ltd., Office Appliances & Equipment
   "   Addressograph Multigraph Ltd.
   "   Multigraph Addressograph Ltd.
   "   Sumner & McMillen Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers
   "   Provincial Insurance Co. Ltd., The
48-50. Holland, J. C., (Radio), Ltd., Wholesale Radio and Refrigerating Factors. T.A. "Holanster, Belfast"
   "   Holland, J. C., & Co. Ltd., Motor and Cycle Factors. T.A., Holanster, Belfast"
..........here is Linen Hall Street West
..........here is Ormeau Avenue
58-60. Jenkins, W. J., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., clothing and handkerchief manufacturers
62-66. Bedford Manufacturing Co. (Belfast), Ltd., The, Overall Manufacturers
   "   Sherrard, John, Clothing Manufacturer
 64. India Tyre & Rubber Co., Ltd.

Beech Street
from 13 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Occupied
   3. Richardson, Mrs.
   5. Reid, J., docker
   7. Vacant
   9. Green, L., plumber
 11. Lougheed, Mrs. I. A., presser
 13. Occupied
 15. McConnell, J., printer
 17. Houston, Alexander, machinist
 19. Gorman, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Boyle, Miss Agnes
 23. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Cunningham, G., plater
 29. Brown, Edward, lorry driver
 31. Morrison, Mrs. Agnes
 33. Long, William, brass moulder
 35. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Campbell, Joseph, painter
 39. Dudley, Wm., examiner
 41. Magee, A., labourer
 43. Gowdy, J., storeman
 45. Irwin, Mrs. Frances
 47. Skillen, Mrs. A.
 49. McLean, Mrs. E. E.
 51. Harrison, Saml., oiler
 53. Lord, Miss Gladys E., civil servant
 55. Holmes, Mrs. M.
 57. Pooler, R., painter
 59. Digney, William
 61. Side door
                             __________

       side door
   2. Herdman, Henry, harbour constable
   4. Reid, George, lorry driver
   6. McKitterick, Joseph, joiner
   8. Totten, J., machinist
 10. Stewart, Hugh
 12. Scott, Kennedy
 14. Scott, Mrs. A. M.
 16. Johnston, William, grate setter
 18. Occupied
 20. Halliday, B., labourer
 22. Steen, Miss Annie
 24. Rea, Miss E.
 26. Hurst, Miss A.
 28. McWilliams, John, labourer
 30. Bloomer, Wm., labourer
 32. Hamilton, Norman, labourer
 34. Vauls, John, plumber
 36. Davidson, W., labourer
 38. McBride, D., plumber
 40. Moore, Miss I.
 42. Occupied
 44. Occupied
 46. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Swann, Fred, carpenter
 50. McKernan, J. J., plasterer
 52. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Taylor, Francis W., clerk
 56. Ferris, Mrs. Anna
 58. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Graham, Godfrey
 62. Moreland, Mrs., confectioner

Beechfield Street
from 52 Mountpottinger Road to Templemore Avenue

 1a. Vacant
   1. Morris, Peter, electrician
   3. Dargan, Richard, blacksmith
   5. Hamilton, D., iron turner
   7. Davis, Louis
   9. Taaffe, Mrs. Bridget
 11. McGovern, J. F., labourer
 13. Devlin, Miss D., sales woman
 15. Price, Joseph, labourer
 17. Leathem, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. McAllister, Miss Mary
 21. Dennison, Miss E.
 23. Crawford, Patrick, bar man
 25. McConville, O., bar man
 27. Rice, David
 29. Occupied
 31. Dickey, Thomas
 33. Murray, Wm., plasterer
 35. Murphy, Edward, labourer
 37. Faloona, Mrs. Lily
 39. Martin, M., docker
 41. Murray, Hugh
 43. Ward, Mrs. C.
 45. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 47. Bell, Robert, surveyor
 49. Campbell, James, insurance agent
 51. Hutton, John, coal filler
 53. McCartin, Daniel, bus driver
 55. Edgar, Miss Martha
 57. Callaghan, G., driller
..........here is Edgar Street
 59. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
 61. Goldsmith, Robert H., comp.
 63. Christie, Mrs. Martha
 65. Gilroy, Mrs.
 67. Johnston, Mrs.
 69. Millen, James, labourer
 71. McAteer, John, lorry driver
 73. Perry, Thomas
 75. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
 77. Cabin Supper Saloon
 79. Bannon, John, docker
..........here is Bryson Street
 81. Thompson, William, pipe coverer
 83. Duff, John, engineer
 85. Stitt, Miss Eileen
 87. Phillips, Jas., labourer
 89. Hughes, Albert, labourer
 91. Gill, H., shop assistant
..........here is Thistle Street
 93. Davey, Peter, labourer
 95. Hamilton, Frank, engineer
 97. Black, W. J., sheet metal worker
 99. Smyth, James, labourer
101. Chambers, Robert, driver
..........here is Tower Street
103. Magill, Wm., plater
105. Wallace, Wm., red leader
107. Law, Stephen
109. McWhirk, William, fitter
111-113. Black, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
..........Here is Westbourne Street
        Templemore Avenue Primary School (side )
                              __________

   2. Brennan, B.
   4. Thompson, John, tenter
   6. McKenna, Anthony, bar man
 6a. Store
   8. Murray, Wm., lorry driver
 10. McGuiggan, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Fegan, V. L., bar man
 14. Murray, W. P., labourer
 16. Magee, A. G., waiter
 18. Grant, Michael, seaman
 20. Mulligan, Mrs. Rose
 22. Coney, V. K., bar man
 24. Devlin, Pat, coach builder
26-26a. Lennon, Daniel, grocer
 28. George, Brian, plumber
 30. Dillon, Miss F.
 32. Clarke, Thomas, bus conductor
 34. Kearney, Miss M.
 36. McGlade, John, labourer
..........here is Seaforde Street
 38. Cushley, Thomas P., manager
 40. Brady, P., labourer
 42. Houston, Wm. M., seaman
 44. McCartney, Mrs. Rose
 46. Hamilton, R., salesman
 48. McGowan, Patrick
 50. McKervey, Mrs. Rose
 52. Weir, John, labourer
 54. Rainey, David, labourer
 56. Hawkins, James, labourer
 58. McGrattan, John, labourer
 60. McLernon, John, bus conductor
 62. Fitzpatrick, John, dealer
 64. McCorry, Patrick, railway guard
 66. Flynn, Miss A.
 68. McArt, Thomas, lorry driver
 70. Gray, J., clerk
 72. Forde, Joseph, barman
72a. Finlay & Matthews, motor engineers
..........here is Bryson Street
74a. Beechfield Junior Primary  School (side )
72b. Milliken, J., caretaker
 74. Catherall, Joseph, labourer
 76. McGirr, P., fitter
..........here is Thistle Street
 78. Lyttle, James, labourer
 80. Occupied
 82. Lavery, Edward, labourer
 84. Morrison, E., plater
 86. Caldwell, Samuel, clerk
 88. Lewis, Albert, labourer
..........here is Tower Street
 90. Lennox, Wm., shoe repairer
 92. Gaw, Mrs. M.
 94. McCosh, Mrs. Margaret
 96. Duffin, N. R., fitter
 98. Stevenson, Terence, van driver
100. Duncan, Mrs. Mary
..........Here is Westbourne Street
        East End Baptist Church

Beechgrove Avenue
at 2 Beechgrove Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Beechgrove Gardens
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Diamond, Thomas
   4. Gillespie, Roy, draper
   6. Smyth, Stanley W.
   8. Kelly, James, clerk
 10. Vacant
 12. Occupied

Beechgrove Drive
off Knockbreda Road
(Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Beechgrove Park
   2. Thompson, G. T., M.B.
   4. Johnston, John L., supervisor
   6. Acheson, J. W., O.B.E., civil servant
   8. McCausland, A. S., company director
 10. Firth, James, electrician
 12. Pollock, William, builder
 14. McIlmoyle, James F., bank official
 16. Wilson, Albert E.
 18. Cochrane, W., F.R.C.S.
 20. McNeill, Thomas
 22. Thomson, W. D., manager
 24. Best, George, director
 26. Frazer, Mrs. E. C. S.
 28. Hughes, Jas., lecturer
 30. Robinson, Ivan, manager
 32. Ewing, James R. S., Corp. official
 34. May, R. Laurence, technician
 36. Scott, Samuel, baker
 38. Barr, Edward, provision merchant
 40. Hudson, James, insurance inspector
 42. Caughey, John, bus driver
 44. Crawford, George W., clerk
       Vacant ground
                            __________

       Vacant ground

Beechgrove Gardens
off Beechgrove Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Wortley, Frank, manager
       Houses being built
                            __________

       Houses being built

Beechgrove Park
from 2 Beechgrove Drive to Knockbreda Road
(Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Kingsmore, J.
   3. Campbell, Brian, director
   5. Tighe, Henry J.
   7. Whittaker, Gerald W., representative
   9. Cooper, David, tech. representative
 11. Burrell, Henry, electrical engineer
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Gordon, F., A.A.C.C.A.
 19. Watson, Victor B., traveller
 21. Vint, Robert, civil servant
 23. Kingan, R. D., labourer
 25. Lyness, Charles, storeman
 27. Crawford, Joseph, electrician
 29. Torrens, ?
 31. Adair, Robert J., electrician
 33. McCracken, J. A., surveyor
 35. Nicol, Henry, engineer
 37. Boyce, James, civil engineer
 39. Stevenson, James B., teacher
 41. Pinton, Barry, traveller
 43. McDowell, James, transport officer
 45. Napier, John B.
 47. Greene, Gerald, manager
 49. Hanna, H. F.
 51. Crawford, H. A., fire officer
 53. Cooper, Russell, clerk
 55. McQuay, John N., representative
 57. Rutherford, David H., manager
 59. Henry, John
 61. Morrison, W. P. R., industrial chemist
 63. Anderson, Noel, manager
 65. Richardson, W. W., electronic engineer
                             __________

   2. Pethrick, S. E.
   4. Kennedy, George
       Vacant ground
 22. Boyle, W., electrician
 24. McCormick, William, baker
 26. Seeds, H. J., salesman
 28. Small, John, joiner
 30. Hodgson, Thomas, traveller
 32. Carter, Thos. H., engineer surveyor
 34. Bradley, John F., radio engineer
 36. Woods, David, draughtsman
 38. Hutchinson, T. P., manager
 40. Occupied
 42. Lagan, Francis, grocer
 44. Harvey, P. D.
 46. Martin, Alexander, arctl. assistant
 48. Gardner, Henry S., draughtsman
 50. Cooke, J.
 52. Witherspoon, Edward
 54. Kilpatrick, James
 56. Greig, William
 58. Stockman, Ernest S., representative
 60. Lilley, Stanley, civil engineer
 62. Winebloom, Derek, engineer
 64. Ruddy, Thomas E., civil servant
 66. Seaton, Thomas, Corporation official
 68. Kennedy, G. A., clerk

Beechill Avenue
from Saintfield Road to Cairnshill Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

                               Tir-na-nog
       Reid, H. F. McCune
       Anderson, Mrs. Edith
       Boyd, J. D., engineer
       MacNamee, John, teacher
                               Newington
       Cox, Edward, clerk
                                 Everest
       Swain, W. I., hardware assistant
                                Shangara
       Greer, Robert, foreman
       McKenna, Charles, hairdresser
       Barr, David, foreman
       Cuthbertson, Wm. M., manufacturer
       McKeown, Samuel, manufacturer
       White, Eric, engineer
       Woods, Frederick, manager
       Robinson, William G., A.C.A.
       Wylie, James A., milk distributor
       Earle, Desmond, civil servant
                            __________

       Occupied
                                Ganesh
       Simpson, Mrs. M. B.
       Mills, W. H.
                               Maydene
       Armstrong, Andrew, civil servant
       Jamison, William, teacher
       Telford, Walter, fitter
       Parker, Howard, traveller
                            Slieve-Ard
       Turnbull, Robert W.

Beechill Drive
from Saintfield Road to Beechill Park West
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Vacant ground

Beechill Park
from Saintfield Road to Beechill Park West
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCarroll, James
   3. Beck, James, accountant
                             __________

   2. Duff, J. G., landscape contractor
   4. Campbell, James M., civil engineer
   6. Morris, William, representative

Beechill Park Avenue
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Ellis, D. J., traveller
       Ward, Cecil
       Montgomery, R. W., engineer
       Hutchinson, George, clerk
                                  Bresa
       McClelland, A., teacher
                           Mount Vernon
       Ashmore, John S., M.A., M.A.I., A.M.I.Mech.E.
                               Barr-Hirst
       Barrett, George
       McClure, Gerard A., solicitor
                               Erne-Voy
       Johnston, J., Corporation official
       Duncan, J. A., civil engineer
       Montgomery, Ivan, solicitor
                                St. Kilda
       Blain, W. J., planning engineer
                                 Sharon
       Hawe, Leslie Q., aero. engineer
                                Rowans
       Robb, Cecil, electrical engineer
                                  Rozel
       Chambers, John, stressman
       Hill, K. E., building contractor
       Patterson, William S., comm. traveller
                            __________

       Meat Centre, The, butchers
       Slevin, M., chemist
       Beechill Grocery Stores
       Maguire, Mrs., draper
       Kernohan, F., confectioner
       Knockbracken Orange Hall
       Giffin, John H., insurance inspector
       Davison, Mrs. Margaret I.
       Lynn, John, electrical engineer
       Edwards, F. B., shop keeper
       Harris, Victor G., shipwright
       Robinson, George, traveller
       Pugh, Wesley, civil servant
       Quinn, Victor, representative
       Smyth, Hugh, supervisor
       Whitten, William J., insurance official
       Kirk, Vincent, comm. agent
       Glavin, Colum, architect
       Frayne, James K., prchng. officer
       Langridge, S. J.
       Brown, B. H., representative

Beechill Park East
off Beechill Park West
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Warden, Kenneth, quantity surveyor
   3. Charlton, F. T., linen merchant
   5. Occupied
   7. Occupied
   9. Harden, John, electrical engineer
 11. Winder, Robert, salesman
 13. McCartney, Herbert, motor mechanic
 15. Occupied
 17. Mason, Leo, chemist
 19. Bell, Sergt. W. M., R.U.C.
 21. McNaught, J., manufacturers' agent
 23. McVeigh, Wm., pattern maker
 25. Hanna, S. W., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
       House being built
       Russell, John, sales manager
       Magee, Samuel, civil servant
       Occupied
       Lockhart, R. E. B., director
       Occupied
       Occupied
                            __________

   2. Mowat, W. K., civil servant
4-8. Houses being built
 10. Stevenson, H. B., civil servant
 12. Cairns, W.
 14. Brown, Samuel J., machinist
 16. Nelson, Oliver
 18. Occupied
 20. Occupied
 22. Fisher, John, builder's foreman
 24. Beattie, Thomas, grocer
 26. Irvine, Edward M., B.B.C. engineer
 28. McEntee, Joseph, insurance inspector
       Vacant ground
       Houses being built
       Wishart, John, electrician
       Occupied
       Dologhan, James
       Weir, Cecil
       Andrews, Desmond
       Finlay, William J. A., teacher
       Rogers, William N.
       Bell, J. W., work study officer

Beechill Park North
off Beechill Park South
Outside Municipal Boundary

       McHugh, Francis, bank official
       Occupied
       Hand, Thomas W., dairy worker
       McFarland, M., electrician
       Donaldson, Wm. R., hospital worker
       Gilmore, James, iron turner
       Majury, D., agent
       McFarland, R., plumber
 17. Walker, K. S., quantity surveyor
       McClelland, W. F., draughtsman
       King, Mrs. May
       Vacant
       Vacant
       Bridgett, Walter A., engineer
       Monteith, George E., draughtsman
       Houses being built
                            __________

       England, Owen, joiner
       Breadon, Cecil, electrician
   6. Ievers, Walter J., school teacher
       Occupied
       Houses being built

Beechill Park South
from Beechill Park West to Beechill Park North
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Fullerton, B. C., director
       Montgomery, James, surveyor
       McKenna, Francis, engineer
       Morrow, K. R., heating engineer
       Stewart, Robert, draughtsman
       Campbell, Samuel
       Henderson, A., clerk
       Montgomery, Allan, electrician
       Jones, Ian, insurance official
       Bennett, Kenneth, accountant
       Gilmore, Wilfred, clerk
       Reid, Cowan, school teacher
       Patterson, James, engineer
       Ferguson, James A., male nurse
       Carroll, ?
       Lindsay, F. R., letterpress printer
       McMeekin, Alex. G., fitter
       Occupied
       Lemon, Francis, foreman
       Fraser, Miss Joan
       Logue, Miss Kathleen
       Martin, John, wages clerk
                            __________

       Mairs, G. C.
       Bennison, Henry, draughtsman
..........here is Beechill Park East
       Wilson, John, school teacher
       Law, Victor J.
       Coleman, William, R.N.
       Clarke, Norman
                                Crayvar
       Whitelaw, Thomas, draughtsman
                                Roydon
       Martin, Robert, fitter
       Lee, Robert E., school teacher
       Mulholland, T., A.C.C.S.
       McElwee, Patrick, A.M.I.P.E.
       Henderson, Wm. R., comm. traveller
       McAuley, Carlisle, estimator
                               Tollymore
       Bradford, Robert, engineer

Beechill Park West
off Beechill Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Thompson, A. E., prchng. officer (purchasing)
       Reid, T. M., director
..........here is Beechill Park South
       Little, W. F., A.R.P.S., photographer
       Jones, ?
       Reid, Alfred J., surveyor
       Rossborough, Thomas, Corporation official
       Shearer, William J., manager
       Occupied
       Hall, Thomas T., aircraft worker
       Occupied
       House being built
       Curran, H. B., manager
       Bamford, F. G. C., dairy manager
       Davidson, James, manager
       Holterman, J., assistant manager
       Catherine, Reginald, traveller
       Moss, John J., solicitor
       Wright, James J. H., traveller
       Bridges, J., M.B.
       Anderson, N., school teacher
       Weir, Hubert J., comm. traveller
       Holmes, Robert, traveller
       Best, Walter, glass cutter
       McIlvenna, Roy, pharmaceutical chemist
       Andrews, A., draper
       Lowans, D., salesman
       Campbell, W. J., lighting engineer
       Kennedy, J., comm. agent
       vacant
       Steacy, Thomas, salesman
       Weatherall, A., manager
       Dundas, James W., dairy manager
       Patton, D. M., salesman
       Hull, Thomas, engineer
       Long, H., electric welder
       McCallion, Const. P., R.U.C.
..........here is Beechill Park East
                             __________

       Shaw, James, research engineer
       McKinney, H. S., engineer
       Sherwood, W. R., aeronautical engineer
       Wray, John, electrician
       Johnston, William, school teacher
       Courtney, Wm. D., assistant manager
       Johnston, Miss Nina
       Mayers, Alfred
 18. Barber, Robert J., lithographer
       Vacant ground
       Hewitt, Robt. J., engineer
       Geddis, James, teacher
       White, Douglas, engineer
       Smith, H., teacher
       Thompson, John J., engineer
       Robinson, H. B., company director
..........here is Beechill Park
       Jordan, R. T., engineer
       Fails, Ronald J. T., teacher
       Brett, M. S., musician
       Fisher, Samuel, building contractor
       Stalker, Wm. C., insurance surveyor
       Glover, W. Laurence, school teacher
       Sinclair, Charles
       McClean, N., produce buyer
       Megarry, Bernard, school teacher
       House being built
       Purdy, Charles E., draughtsman
       McIlveen, David, docker
       Dowds, Alexander F., draughtsman
       Cooke, Henry, school teacher
       Gilliland, James, engineer
       Marks, F. J., insurance official
       Bunting, Allan, comm. traveller
       Bryce, John S., manager
       Douglas, Mervyn H., school teacher
..........here is Beechill Park East

Beechill Road
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                              Tower View
       Fitzsimmons, Mrs. H.
                               Beechcroft
       Murray, Robert, motor driver
                               Winnington
       Chambers, Dr. G., industrial chemist
                                 Redcot
       McCleery, Miss Maureen, lecturer
       Vacant
                                  Criffel
       McClements, Stanley, clerk
                                 Laurient
       Stewart, Herbert V.
       Alpine Nurseries
                             Pine Cottages
       Kenny, Mrs. Lily
       Woods, James, foreman
                                 Acasa
       Jordan, William C., joiner
                                 Trasna
       Nixon, William
                                 Sharon
       Jordan, Samuel T.
                               Rosegarth
       Thompson, George, engineer
       Vacant ground
       Cassells, Joseph
       Ferguson, Alfred N., draper
       Woods, Adam P., gardener
       Boomer, John, fitter
       Ellis, Brian D., insurance broker
       Douglas, William, clerk
       Lowry, Mrs. Rachel
       Kernohan, Francis, builder
       Broadbent, A. A., lecturer

Beechlands
at 80 Malone Road

   1. McVicker, Mrs. Hilda
 1a. Napier, J.
   3. Lavery, Charles, spirit merchant
   5. Mack, Miss Eva
   7. Martin, J. M. K., director
   9. Pannell, R. W., director
 11. Jordan, Miss M. E.
..........here is Cherryhill
 15. Brooks, Mrs.
 17. Dorman, Edgar, director
 19. Thompson, James G., managing director
 21. Gamble, W. M., architect
 23. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 25. Crozier, Rev. J. C., M.A.
 27. Wilson, Miss Alice
 29. Humphreys, Marshall C., drct.
                             __________

2-6. Westbrook & Shandon Women's Hostels - Ministry of Education - Miss Redmond, matron
   8. Mitchell, Miss E.
 10. Brittain, J. J.

Beechmount Avenue
at 263 Falls Road

   1. Ward, Robert, insurance agent
   3. Beagon, Justin, M.P.S.
   5. Thompson, William, confectioner
   7. Dornan, James, butcher
   9. Cake Shop, The
11-17. Vacant ground
 19. Gracehill Motor Works, motor engineers
21-27. Anglesey, Evan, monumental sculptor
 29. Doyle, William, confectioner & fruiterer
       Vacant ground
 47. Beach Supper Saloon
47a. Barnes, Patrick, butcher
..........here is Islandbawn Street
       St. Mary's Primary Schools - Miss Una Crossin, Principal
       Back entrance to St. Mary's Training College
 49. Hanvey, Hugh, caretaker
                            __________

   2. Burke, Thomas M., insurance superintendent
   4. Bradley, Miss Mary A.
   6. Prior, Bernard, painter
   8. O'Kane, Edward, coal merchant
..........here is Beechmount Parade
 10. McCullough, Hugh, draper
 12. McVeigh, Basil, bus conductor
 14. Lewis, Francis, compositor
 16. Igoe, Mrs. Nellie
 18. Toal, Miss Hannah
 20. O'Kane Bros., grocers
..........here is Clowney Street
 22. Nugent, Joseph, pawn broker
 24. Mooney, Hugh, insurance agent
 26. Fullalove, Mrs. Mary
 28. O'Hagan, Nurse G., S.C.M.
 30. McDonagh, Patrick
 32. McClure, J. P.
 34. Griffen, Phil., bar man
..........Here is Amcomri Street
 36. Kerr, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 40. McMahon, Edward, upholsterer
 42. Kennedy, John J., machinist
 44. Devine, James, labourer
 46. McConvey, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Locan Street
48-50. Brennan, Robt., grocer
 56. Murnin, Mrs. Isabella
 58. Doherty, E., viewer
 60. McCreely, James, checker
 62. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 64. Fox, Eugene, fruiterer
..........here is Beechmount Street
66-68. Kennedy, J. B., Ltd., Bakery
       Belfast Corporation Cleansing Department
..........here is Beechmount Bungalows

Beechmount Bungalows
at Beechmount Avenue

   1. McAteer, John P., painter
   2. Carson, Hugh, wood worker
   3. Uprichard, Wm., civil servant
   4. Boyle, James, labourer
   5. Donnelly, Thomas, lorry driver
   6. Malone, E. J., school welfare officer
   7. Bennett, Mrs. Maria
   8. Gallagher, John, labourer
   9. Smyth, James, labourer
 10. McConnaghie, Cecil, jointer
 11. Wisdom, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Scott, S. V., civil servant
 13. Slattery, P., cook
 14. Crossen, Hugh, labourer
 15. McAlister, Mrs. Rosina
 16. McSherry, J., scaffolder
 17. McGrillan, J., fitter
 18. Gibbons, Mrs. Annie
 19. McKendry, Patk. Jos., machinist
 20. Hamill, Thomas, labourer
 21. McCarthy, Raymond, bus conductor
 22. Curran, Thomas, slinger
 23. Crossen, J., labourer
 24. Hesketh, Thos., labourer
 25. Hanna, John, P.O. engineer
 26. Kempton, James, labourer
 27. Hamilton, John, labourer
 28. Quinn, M. J., labourer
 29. Doyle, Joseph
 30. Higgins, H., labourer
 31. Brady, T., steward
 32. McWilliams, George, fitter
 33. Vacant ground
 34. O'Hare, Patrick, labourer
 35. Shannon, George, M.N.
 36. Crossan, William, M.N.
 37. McMullan, Francis, cleaner
 38. Relf, Frederick, labourer
 39. Pollock, Wm., inspector
 40. Dodds, Joseph, window cleaner
 41. Crowe, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Conere, Thos., labourer
 43. Smart, John, electrician
 44. Ross, Stanley R., M.N.
 45. Dobbin, James, hodsman
 46. McKnight, Thomas, baker
 47. Davison, William, M.N.
 48. McManus, Thomas, docker
 49. Gorman, Joseph, labourer
 50. Morrissey, J., civil servant (Morrison, J., bus conductor in 1951)
 51. Mulgrew, Jas., labourer
 52. Darby, Mrs. Margaret
 53. McIlroy, A., driver
 54. McKay, William P., labourer
 55. Teer, Walter, labourer
 56. Fennell, Robt., driver
 57. Wilson, Henry, labourer
 58. McCaughey, James, docker
 59. Duggan, Mrs. Nora
 60. Marshall, Mrs. Jane
 61. Devlin, Mrs. S.
 62. McKenna, J., plumber
 63. Bradley, John, clerk
 64. Russell, Francis, labourer
 65. Torley, Brian, lorry driver
 66. Fisher, Thomas, labourer
 67. Smyth, Thos., hodsman
 68. Bryson, James, steel erector
 69. Gallagher, P., french polisher
 70. Russell, James, labourer
 71. Thompson, Denis, driver
 72. Gormley, John, lab. attendant
 73. Park, Mrs. Mary
 74. Townsley, John F., labourer
 75. Mooney, Mrs. Mary
 76. Mullin, James, tailor
 77. Collins, P. T., bar man
 78. McEntee, Charles, labourer
 79. McDonnell, Thos. N., driver
 80. Hitchen, Hugh, pipe coverer
 81. McCabe, Joseph A., labourer
 82. Gowdy, Bernard, labourer
 83. Doherty, Edwd., labourer
 84. Flynn, John P., brick layer
 85. Irvine, Thos., labourer
 86. Smith, Jos., labourer
 87. O'Neill, John C., brick layer
 88. Hannon, Gerard, labourer
 89. McMurray, D., glazier
 90. Toner, F., bus conductor
 91. McGahan, John, foreman
 92. Irvine, T., docker
 93. Donnelly, James, labourer
 94. Armstrong, James
 95. McMahon, Mrs. Bridget
 96. Kerr, Mrs. Theresa
 97. Millen, Chas., brick layer
 98. Carter, A., labourer
 99. McShane, Hugh, watchman
100. Duffy, W., labourer
101. Gault, William, storeman
102. McBrearty, Patk. J., plumber
103. McCabe, Francis, glazier
104. Lavery, R. J., clerk
105. McMullan, Matthew, labourer
106. McEwan, John, dealer
107. Kerr, Jos., machinist
108. Brown, Mrs. Mary J.
109. Flynn, Mrs. Sarah
110. Norwood, George, labourer
111. Tully, Henry, labourer
112. Smyth, John, butcher
113. Cosgrove, Edward, house repairer
114. Walsh, Walter, labourer
115. Dennis, Arthur, elec. plater
116. McAteer, Patk. J., labourer
117. Cunningham, G., packer
118. Finlay, Albert, storeman
119. Begley, Chas. J., postman
120. Mullan, Patk., labourer
121. Forsythe, Thomas, checker
122. McNulty, Mrs. Elizabeth
123. Burns, Joseph, M.N.
124. Quinn, Mrs. Kathleen
125. Fay, John, lorry driver
126. Morgan, Frank, plumber
127. Christie, Bernard, cleaner
128. McLaughlin, Michael, terrazzo worker
129. McLaughlin, James, milk roundsman
130. McCarthy, Patrick, painter
131. Gault, Edward, labourer
132. Smyth, William, red leader
133. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
134. Canning, Hugh, cabinet maker
135. McKinley, Terence, labourer
136. Donnelly, H., rigger
137. Collins, Edward, storeman
138. Quinn, Francis, labourer
139. Occupied
140. McCausland, David, labourer
141. McCann, Mrs. A.
142. McFarlane, Mrs. Sarah
143. Russell, Joseph, pipe coverer
144. Devenney, Thomas, lorry driver
145. Dougherty, Mrs. Isabella
146. Regan, John J., painter
147. Thompson, Patrick, pipe coverer
148. McAree, James
149. Boyd, John, labourer
150. Nelson, David, P.O. engineer
151. McCabe, Patrick, bus conductor
152. McDonnell, Mrs. Agnes
153. Page, Joseph, bus conductor
154. Mooney, William, upholsterer
155. Morgan, Charles, labourer
156. Flanagan, Mrs. Mary
157. Burns, James, labourer
158. Brown, Stephen, plater's helper

Beechmount Crescent
from Ballymurphy Street to Mica Street

   1. Downey, Dan, loader
   3. Cunningham, Thomas, labourer
   5. Smyth, John J., upholsterer
   7. Coogan, Mrs. Kathleen
   9. Murray, James, bus driver
 11. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 13. Gallagher, P., cabinet maker
 15. Duffy, Mrs. M.
 17. Presley, Mrs. B. (Priestley, Mrs. B. in 1951)
 19. McMullan, Wm., P.O. official
 21. Occupied
 23. McCormick, Edwd., butcher
 25. O'Toole, Michael, waiter
 27. McMurrough, Arthur H. (McMuragh, Arthur, P.O. official in 1951)
 29. Sloan, ?
 31. McLernon, Daniel, foreman
 33. McFadden, Patrick, labourer
 35. Taylor, William, house repairer
 37. McKay, Mrs. Annie
 39. Owens, Mrs. M.
 41. Kennedy, T., brick burner
 43. Quinn, F., store keeper
 45. McKeown, Daniel, embroiderer
 47. Sullivan, Maurice, house painter
 49. Murphy, Gerald, labourer
 51. Killen, Henry, baker
                            __________

   2. Gormley, H., manager
   4. Loughran, G., P.O. official
   6. O'Reilly, Patrick, slater
   8. Short, E., packer
 10. Prior, John, damask mounter
 12. Austin, Mrs. A.
 14. Kelly, John, engineer
 16. O'Hare, Jack, joiner
 18. Scott, Mrs. C.
 20. Magner, Thomas, labourer
 22. McGuinness, J., carter (McGinnis, J., carter in 1951)
 24. Prenter, John (Printer, J., millwright in 1951)
 26. MacWilliam, Mrs. Mary
 28. Culleton, Andrew
 30. Corrigan, Pat, checker
 32. Sloan, Mrs. Isabella
 34. Enright, Wm. J., taxi driver
 36. Beattie, J., driver
 38. Morgan, James, joiner
 40. Keenan, Michael, driver
 42. McGivern, Miss Rachel
 44. McMahon, Mrs. Mary
 46. O'Hanlon, James, body builder
 48. Hayes, Robert, lorry driver
 50. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 52. Bunting, Joseph, labourer

Beechmount Drive
from 273 Falls Road to Ballymurphy Street

   1. Side door
   3. Smyth, John V.
   5. O'Reilly, Miss M.
   7. O'Neill, Malachy, iron turner
   9. O'Neill, Frank, traveller
 11. Harrison, Mrs. C. T.
 13. Bowen, Richard, engineer
 15. Moran, Mrs. E.
 17. Reilly, M., motor driver
 19. O'Donoghue, A., solicitor
 21. Mageean, Mrs. Annie
 23. McKernan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Suttlehan, William H., fitter
 27. Kivlahan, P., publican
 29. Maynes, Misses B. & N.
 31. Crilly, Mrs. Eileen
 33. Walls, Edward, glass worker
 35. McGreevy, Mrs. Annie
 37. Curran, Francis
 39. Stewart, James J., civil servant
 41. Martin, Donal, shoe repairer
 43. Maynes, A., electrician
 45. McNeill, Hugh
 47. Mooney, Const. John A., R.U.C.
 49. Marquess, John, teacher (Marcus, John, teacher in 1951)
 51. Cormican, Jas., teacher
 53. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
                            __________

   2. Hayes, Mrs. E., hairdresser

Beechmount Parade
at 8 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Reid, Joseph, shoe merchant
   3. Thomas, Mrs. Jane
   5. McCann, John J., labourer
   7. Donnelly, James, driver
   9. Hughes, Michael, bar man
 11. Gough, Mrs. Catherine
 13. Friel, Mrs. Mary
 15. King, Mrs. Anne
 17. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Breen, James, labourer
 21. Moylan, Mrs. Catherine L.
 23. O'Hagan, Mrs. N.
 25. Murphy, William, shoe maker
 27. O'Neill, Frank
 29. Occupied
 31. Eccles, Patrick J.
 33. Hodgkinson, Thomas, electrician
 35. Tohill, Francis, brick layer
 37. McCarthy, Jas., labourer
 39. Nolan, Joseph, labourer
 41. Carberry, Joseph, barber
 43. McKiernan, P., insurance agent
 45. Starrs, James, printer
 47. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 49. McKenna, Mrs. E.
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 51. O'Kane, Francis J., painter
 53. Occupied
 55. Clarke, James, driver
 57. McDowell, Hugh, labourer
 59. Garland, John, labourer
 61. Crudden, James
 63. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
 65. Rooney, Joseph, musician
 67. Grainger, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Buchanan, Mrs. Alice
 71. Condit, James, bus conductor
 73. Stanley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Sullivan, Thomas, painter
 77. Kelly, John, upholsterer
 79. O'Connor, Mrs. Catherine
 81. McLaughlin, Jas., engineer
 83. McAughey, Bernard P., labourer
 85. Breen, Mrs. May
 87. Ritchie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Finnegan, Gerard, lorry driver
 91. Hanley, Harry, labourer
 93. McEvoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 95. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 97. Browne, V., labourer
 99. Rooney, Daniel, fruiterer
       Vacant ground
                            __________

       Garage
   2. Lynn, Mrs. Sarah
   4. George, Robert, sheet metal worker
   6. McKeever, John
   8. O'Reilly, James, civil servant
 10. Boyle, Thos., postman
 12. Donaldson, Michael
 14. Forrester, Miss Celia
 16. Cosgrove, James
 18. Kelly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. McCourt, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Harbinson, Mrs. Mary
 24. Rogan, Ambrose, presser
 26. Walsh, Miss Josephine
 28. Manning, Mrs. Florence
 30. Murray, John, brick layer
 32. Hughes, Jas., inspector
 34. Armstrong, David, labourer
 36. McGorrian, Thomas
 38. McCauley, Miss Kathleen
 40. McStay, Francis, labourer
 42. McCoy, Cornelius, labourer
 44. Magill, Thomas, brick layer
 46. Gargan, Thomas, chef
 48. McCartan, M., bread server
 50. Starkey, J., lamp lighter
 52. Creen, Mrs. Mary
 54. Kelm, Michael
 56. McCallan, Robert, bus conductor
 58. Madden, Miss M.
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 60. McConnell, A., signalman
 62. Rogan, Patk., butcher
 64. Barnes, Miss Mary E.
 66. Smyth, P. J., brick layer
 68. McCullough, Miss S.
 70. Gill, R., packing case maker
 72. Austin, Lawrence, butcher
 74. Campbell, Joseph
 76. O'Connor, Patrick J., checker
 78. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 80. Austin, James, docker
 82. McKegney, V. T., labourer
 84. McIlmail, Mrs. Annie
 86. McGrath, Mrs. Teresa
 88. Gill, Mrs. S.
 90. McCavana, John
 92. McKeaveney, Robt. J., labourer
 94. Rooney, Mrs. Annie
 96. Curran, Miss C.
 98. Occupied
100. Flynn, M., brick layer
102. Mageean, P., barman
104. Gallagher, John, labourer
106. Tolan, Geo., labourer
108. Brophy, James, bread server
        Vacant ground

Beechmount Park
from 51 Lisburn Road, Finaghy, to Richmond Park (Finaghy)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Henry, Miss Margaret
   2. Hastie, W. J., clerk
   3. Occupied
   4. Sandes, Mrs. Gladys R.
   5. Gracey, David
   6. Ferguson, Robert, docker
   7. Crawford, E., taxi prop.
   8. Mitchell, H.

Beechmount Street
at 64 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Side wall
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
   3. Brennan, R. J., grocer
   5. Brennan, Chas., shop assistant
   7. Campbell, Mrs. R.
   9. McQuaid, John, labourer
 11. Elliott, John, labourer
 13. Cosgrove, Mrs. M.
 15. Hackett, Mrs. Teresa
 17. Mullan, Wm., painter
 19. Webb, William, labourer
 21. McCabe, John, lorry driver
 23. McCabe, P., carrier
 25. Carey, Joseph, electrician
 27. Crossen, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Gilroy, John
 31. Burns, J., labourer
 33. Wilson, Peter, labourer
 35. McSherry, Edwd., embroiderer
 37. McDonald, J., labourer
 39. McArdle, John, clerk
 41. Black, Mrs. Bridget
 43. Higgins, Miss Bridget
 45. Eagan, John, rivetter
 47. Fitzsimmons, James
 49. McDonagh, Mrs. Kathleen
       McGladery's Brickfields
                            __________

   2. McCambridge, Mrs. Mary
   4. Doherty, John, bread server
   6. Best, Robert
   8. McGowan, Andrew, company director
 10. McKee, Robert J., fitter
 12. McQuaid, Mrs. Mary
 14. O'Brien, Miss Josephine
 16. Donnelly, Mrs. R.
 18. Peel, Henry A., electrician
 20. Devenney, James F., bread server
 22. McMahon, E., com. agent
 24. McKeown, Patrick
 26. McGuigan, Edwd., hardware merchant
 28. Brennan, Robt. J., grocer
 30. Goodman, Miss T.
 32. Boylan, Anthony, bread server
 34. Gillard, Bernard, clerk
 36. Anderson, James, clerk
 38. Mulryne, Mrs. Grace
 40. Bannon, P. J.
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 42. McVeigh, Edward, labourer
 44. McDonald, B., bar man
 46. Beattie, Hugh, labourer
 48. Shivers, Francis, driver
 50. Feeney, James, docker
 52. Boyd, Charles, fitter
 54. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Sarah
 56. Thompson, Jos., M.N.
 58. Murray, John, carter
 60. McAuley, Thos., engine driver
 62. Burns, Edward, labourer
 64. Aicken, Sean P., checker
 66. McAreavey, B., grocer
 68. Ferguson, John, labourer
 70. Burns, Hugh, lorry driver
 72. Stewart, Patrick, fitter
 74. Kennedy, Joseph, painter
 76. McMahon, Brian, bread server
 78. Ferris, Mrs. P.
 80. Ferguson, M. J.
 82. Broderick, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Maguire, W., checker
 86. Devlin, Thos., labourer
 88. Rogan, Mrs. Annie
       McGladery, S., & Sons Ltd., Brickworks

Beechnut Street
from 12 Mountview Street to Beechpark Street

   1. Gillespie, Alex., civil servant
   3. Brown, T., machine man
   5. Hamilton, Miss Margaret
   7. Millar, John, labourer
   9. Erskine, Miss Catherine T., machinist
 11. Shannon, G., fitter
 13. McIlree, W. J., fitter
 15. McQuillan, R. J., labourer
 17. Templeton, Miss Frances
 19. Dumican, S., trunk maker
 21. Reid, Mrs. E. M.
                             __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs. Isabelle
   4. York, Warren
   6. Thompson, Robert, fitter
   8. Campbell, F., labourer
 10. Cromie, Fredk., bus conductor
 12. Sands, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Moore, John, van driver
 16. Bryans, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Neilly, David, watchman
 20. Davison, Joseph
 22. Edgar, John, labourer

Beechpark Street
from 121a Oldpark Road to Manor Street

   1. Fraser, Wm., labourer
   3. Porter, Miss Sarah
   5. McRoberts, Isaac, labourer
   7. Perry, Samuel, labourer
   9. Skelly, Wm., picture framer
 11. McDowell, Mrs. Betty
 13. Ryan, Vincent, joiner
       Gateway
 15. Crymble, James, dairyman
 17. Crothers, Andrew
 19. Minnis, A., fitter
 21. McNeill, John C., labourer
 23. Montgomery, Albert
 25. Watt, William, moulder
 27. Watt, Thomas, tenter
 29. Archibald, Edward, checker
 31. McIlroy, James, painter
 33. Boyd, Thomas, driver
 35. Jones, Miss Esther, machinist
 37. McCready, John, cabinet maker
 39. Keech, Archibald, driver
 41. Millar, Jas.
 43. Lee, Herbert, grocer
                           __________

       Side door
       Hoy, W. J., gateway
   4. Hoy, W. J., stores
..........here is Coningsby Street
   6. Vacant
 6a. Seth, Mrs. L., grocer
   8. McClory, Thomas, brick layer
 10. McCormick, Samuel, maintenance worker
 12. McCrumlish, Miss Maureen
..........here is Beechnut Street
 14. Birney, Wm., fitter
 16. Megarrell, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Malone, Mrs. Leigh
 20. Vacant
 22. Craven, Mrs. M.
..........here is Hazelnut Street
 24. Gorman, Henry, labourer
 26. Mulvenna, Patrick, bar man
       Side door

Beechwood Street
at 56 Ravenscroft Avenue

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Ewing, Miss Anna
   7. McKnight, Mrs. Kathleen
   9. McIlveen, Alexander, driver
 11. Brady, William, hydraulic machinist
 13. Cairns, J. C., plumber's helper
 15. Boyce, J., bus conductor
 17. Brown, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 19. Andrews, S., motor mechanic
 21. McGuigan, Wm., welder
 23. Neagle, William, carter
 25. Alford, Henry
 27. Caldwell, John, baker
                             __________

       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub Station
   2. Milligan, David, electrician
   4. Wilkinson, Miss Irene
   6. Ludlow, Mrs. Margaret
   8. McDonnell, James, labourer
 10. Sweeney, Fredk., porter
 12. Mulholland, Jas., driver
 14. Lunn, Mrs. Nellie
 16. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 18. Conway, T. H., coach trimmer
 20. Vacant
 22. McBride, S. T., survey officer
 24. Wilson, Wm. R., fitter
 26. Whitley, Wm.

Beersbridge Road
from 204 Woodstock Road to Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
 1a. Vacant
   3. Patterson, Leslie, confectioner
   5. Harris, J. S., grocer
   7. Mahood, Mrs., pet stores
 7a. McCaul, H., comm. agent
   9. Owen, Mrs. Zella, confectioner
 11. Titmus, Charles, labourer
 13. Vance, H. C., carter
 15. Wilson, Jos., machinist
 17. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Leonard, Mrs. Jessie
 21. Cunningham, Wm. J., mechanic
 23. Fitchie, John M., labourer
 25. Douglas, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Wilkinson, George, fitter
 29. Gilmour, Hugh, plumber
 31. Shanks, L. S., bus conductor
 33. Shanks, L. S., picture framer
..........here is Tamery Street
 35. Callen, Robt., labourer
 37. Watson, Samuel M., labourer
 39. Crookshanks, H., mechanic
41-43. Beattie, Wm. R., grocer
..........here is Avoniel Street
 45. McKnight, David, painter
 47. Murray, John, labourer
 49. Spratt, J., labourer
 51. Erskine, Jos., labourer
 53. Miskelly, Henry, labourer
 55. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret, paint merchant
 57. Kelly's Wine Stores
..........here is Canton Street
 59. Nickle, Francis, painter
 61. Maxwell, David, machinist
 63. Rea, Mrs. Violet
 65. Rice, Robert D., fitter
 67. Watterson, John, labourer
 69. Occupied
..........here is Douglas Street
 71. Carson, Albert, provision merchant
 73. Kynes, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Greenfield, Mrs. Ellie, grocer
 77. Norris, R., bakery
 79. Johnstone, William, fruiterer
 81. McConkey, W. S., butcher
..........here is Euston Street
 83. Modern Men's Wear (B. Briggs, Prop.)
 85. Hawthorne, John, pawn broker
 87. Wilkinson, J., (Chemist), Ltd., chemists & opticians
 89. McKinney, S., butcher
 91. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
 93. Kirkpatrick & Co., children's outfitters
..........here is Frankfort Street
..........here is Castlereagh Road
 95. Mills, R., cycles
 97. Orr, Thomas, baker
 99. Vacant
101. Greene, Miss Kay, hairdresser
103. Latimer, Arthur, cycle agent
107. Galway, Robert, painter
109. Willis, Mrs. Margaret
111. Keery, William, rivetter
113. Angus, Fred., welder
115. Morton, Mrs. E.
117-119. Cousins, William, grocer
119a. Albert Car Sales, motor car dealers
121. Scott, Walter, van man
123. Anderson, J., motorman
125. Mudd, Charles W., joiner
127. McMillan, Phillip, fitter
129. Wallace, Miss E.
131. McAllister, Chas., labourer
131a. Fatstock Marketing Corporation (stores)
137. Patterson, Mrs. C.
139. McDougall, William
141. Black, W. J., woodwork instructor
143. Bell, Robert, labourer
145. Gilliland, William
147. Proctor, Mrs. Mary
149. Keay, James
149a. Harper, J., grocer
151. Bowes, Frederick
151a. Hadley, T., supper saloon
153. Corbett, George, plasterer
155. Hyde, Mrs. Martha
157. Dunbar, J., confectioner
159. Smith, Mrs. Mary
161. Shaw, Jas., fitter
163. McCamley, W. J., labourer
165. Hyde, Mrs. Mary
167. Patterson, William
169. Hyde, R., joiner
171. Bailie, W. J., labourer
173. McIntyre, Thos., pipe coverer
175. McCaskey, Samuel, welder
177. Lovell, James, driver
179. Henry's Dairies Ltd. (Head Office), Wholesale & Retail Distributors of Pasturised Milk, Grade "A" Milk, Buttermilk & Dairy Produce
181. Henry's Dairies Ltd. (Despatch)
183. White, W. E., motor driver
185. Smyth, William
187. Blair, Mrs. Grace
189. Vacant
191. Archer, M. G., printer
193-197. Gill, Hall & Forshaw, Ltd., Printers, Paper Merchants & Stationers
199-203. Oxo Ltd. (stores)
205. Courtney, E., grocer
207. Small, Miss Fanny Jane
209. White, James, machinist
211. Humphries, N. J.
213. Kelly, James
215, 217. Kelly-s Wine Stores
..........here is Clara Street
219. Logan, Gilbert & Sons, Builders and Furniture Manufacturers
223. Grove Baptist Church, Pastor W. Wilson
225. Vacant
227. Nordek Ltd., roofing contractors
229. Vacant
231-237. Pickerings Produce Canners Ltd.
   "    Kerr, R. J., & Sons, building contractors
239. Boardman, V. H., confectioner
241. Shaw, H., grocer
243. Nettleship, C., plater's helper
245. Shaw, H., grocer
..........here is Grove Street East
259. McAvoy, E., boot maker and repairer
261. Adamson, D. J., lorry driver
263. Morgan, Mrs. A. E.
265. Perrett, Mrs. Eleanor
267. Boyd, Mrs. M.
269. Reavy, Mrs. Elizabeth
271. Dunlop, Mrs. E., draper
..........here is Lecumpher Street
273. Fulton, W. J., grocer
275. Wilson, David, labourer
277. Gardner, Mrs. Sarah
279. Connor, Miss Margaret
281. Williams, William
283. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah
285. Lockhart, Mrs. Isabella, grocer
..........here is Woodlee Street
287. Quinn, Edmund, electrician
289. Elmgrove Primary School - A. L. Clemitson, B.A., principal
        A. Bagnall, caretaker
299. Bruce, Mrs. Mary E.
301. Richards, W., cafe proprietor
303. Moore, James, labourer
305. Mawhinney, R., spinning master
307. Henderson, T. A.
309. Rainey, Jas. H., spinning master
311. Anderson, Wm., carpenter
313. Canavan, James McC., lorry driver
..........here is Abetta Parade
315. Thompson, William, grocer
317. Suite-Rite Furnishing Co., House Furnishers
319. Fisher, Mrs. M., ladies' and children's outfitter
321. East End Stores, Radio and Electrical
..........here is Hyndford Street
329. Williamson, T. J., garage
331. McClelland, David
333. Hill, Miss Sarah
335. Bell, Mrs. Isobel, confectioner
..........here is Greenville Road
337. Stewart & Johnston, fruiterers
339. McIlwain, James, supper saloon
341. Madill, John, butcher
343. Sloan, Miss Jean
345. Freeman, Miss Lily, draper
347. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service Ltd.
349. McMurtry, R., weigh master
351. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
..........here is Clara Avenue
353. Enbleton, Joseph, grocer
355. Turner, Miss K., Fruit and Fish Merchant
359. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
361. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Hollycroft Avenue
363. Livingstone, Morrison, painter
365. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
367. Hogg, Mrs. E., draper
369. Hall, Wm. G., newsagent, tobacconist and confectioner
371. McCarley, R., hardware merchant
..........here is Melrose Avenue
373-375. Balmer, J., & Son, drapers
377. Ferguson, O. M., butcher
379. Woods, A., tobacconist
381. McCotter, R. J., Ph.C., M.P.S.
..........here is Bloomfield Road
383. St. Donard's Parish Church, Rev. W. J. R. Benson, B.A., H.Dip.Ed.
        St. Donard's Parish Church Lawn Tennis Club
423. Paisley, Rev. Dr. Ian R. K.
425. Beynon, Mrs. Emily
..........here is Sagimore Gardens
427. McRoberts, Samuel, painter
429. Reid, John M., seed merchant
431. Lillie, Miss R.
433. Herd, Jas. F., draughtsman
435. Cameron, D., joiner
..........here is Martinez Avenue
437. Bill, Robert, wholesale merchant
439. Crawford, Miss Ethel, packer
441. Harris, B. G., school teacher
441a. Robinson, Joseph & Co., Builders
443. Hearle, Duncan, B.B.C. official
445. Morrow, C., director
        Bloomfield Presbyterian Church, Rev. W. Orr B.A.
..........here is Cyprus Avenue
                             __________

   4. Murray, Mrs. Sarah
6-8. Bannister's Dairies
 10. Ferguson, Hugh, cash receiver
 12. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Emily
 14. Curran, Miss Frances
 16. Gibson, John
 18. McBride, Saml., fitter
 20. Megaw, Mrs. Margaret, confectioner
..........here is Pottinger Street
 28. Dornan, John, plumber and hardware merchant
 30. Gorman, Alex., sweep
 32. Rice, Thomas, cleaner
 34. Zipp, Mobile Service, snack caterers
 36. Toomath, H., driver
 38. Green, S. W., docker
 40. Hutchinson, John, storeman
 42. McClurg, Alfred
 46. Lowry, James, dairyman
 48. Fleming, Wm., welder
 50. Somerville, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Megarry, Henry, grocer
 54. McCarthy, Mrs. B.
 56. Hanna, Philip, labourer
 58. Carnduff, Wm. H.
 60. Baxter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Dempster, Hugh, window cleaner
..........here is Calvin Street
 64. Bate, Joseph, boiler maker
64a. Graham, Robert, timber merchant
 66. McClellan, James, labourer
..........here is Templemore Avenue
 68. McKibbin, B., publican 
..........here is Castlereagh Street
 70. Perfect Cafe, The
 72. Bunch of Grapes, The, Publicans
..........here is Kenbaan Street
86-92. Post Office - East Belfast Postal Delivery Office
 94. Vacant
 96. McKenzie, Albert, pump attendant
 98. Tumilson, Mrs. T.
100. Lindsay, Alex., labourer
..........here is Trillick Street
102. Campbell, H. B., draper
104. Quin, Mrs. Margaret
106. Ingram, John, confectioner and tobacconist
108. Robb, Sydney, plumber
110. Green, Miss Kay
..........here is Lord Street
112. Bell, Mrs. Selina, draper
114. Hamilton, S., brick layer
116. Lees, Mrs. Margaret
118. Coates, Miss Annie
120. Mackey, Miss Elizabeth
122. Dunlop, Mrs. Martha
124. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
126. Pierce, Mrs. Margaret
128. Anderson, Mrs. Penelope
130. Napier, W. J., grocer
132. Aiken, Mrs. Elizabeth
134. Napier, W. J., grocer
..........here is Templemore Street
136-140. Knowles' Quality Potato Crisp Manufacturers
142. Millar, Andrew, boot & shoe merchant
144-146. Magowan's Home Bakery, bakers and confectioners
148. Bell, Robert E., hardware
150. Billy's Milk Bar
152. Davidson, Miss J., draper
..........here is Avoniel Road
        39th Old Boys' Flute Band
        Elim Pentecostal Church - Pastor Alexander Wilson
..........here is Avoniel Drive
156a. Tate, Edwin, boot repairer
156. Vacant
158. Chambers, George, machinist
160. Hewitt, Mrs. A., Draper
162. Smyth, J., butcher
164. Duff, Miss Florence, hardware
..........here is Mayflower Street
166. Lyner, David, shipwright
168. Boyd, Archibald, lorry driver
170. Blair, Mrs. Eileen
172. Kane, Thomas, plumber's helper
174. Gourley, Miss Barbara
176. Wilson, Robert
178. McKinley, E., driver
..........here is Heatherbell Street
218. Mateer, Miss Kay, fruiterer and grocer
220. Dennison, Miss Phyllis, ladies' hairdresser
222. Vacant
224. Geary, John
226. Witherspoon, Miss Sarah
228. Dalton, Alex., bread server
230. Cheel, Mrs. Evelyn
232. McIver, William, fitter
234. McIver, Mrs. Agnes T.
236. McIlwrath, S. R., newsagent and confectioner
238. Gillespie, H., paint & hardware merchant
..........here is Foxglove Street
240. Heaney, Albert J., joiner
242. Keith, Miss Florence M.
244. McKnight, Ernest, joiner
246. Shields, John, stocker
248. Hatty, Alex., rivetter
250. Connolly, J., conductor
252. Macartney, Mrs. Rachel
256. Hunter, Wm., traveller
258. Thompson, R., labourer
260. Holmes, C., plater's helper
262. McAleese, Robert, bus driver
264. Kirk, D., labourer
266. Farmer, Henry, window cleaner
268. Irvine, James, labourer
270. McCrea, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Flora Street
272. Collins, Mrs. Hannah
274. Farmer, Mrs. Alice
276. Dawson, Stanley, labourer
278. Kelly, R., rigger's helper
        Sea Cadet Headquarters for T.S. Formidable
..........here is Steen's Row
                  OWEN O'CORK MILLS
        Belfast Flax and Jute Co. Ltd., The
        McCullough, William, & Co. Ltd., Linen, Cotton & Rayon Manufacturers
        Kinnaird, G., & Co. Ltd., Light Clothing and Rayon Manufacturers
        Kinnaird Textiles Ltd.
        Northern Ireland Merchandisers Ltd., Food Distributors and Manufacturers' Agents. T.A.: "Merdisers, Belfast"
        Associated Deliveries Ltd., Food Distributors
        Whitebirk Weaving Co. Ltd., traced art needlework manufacturers
        Flack, Gordon P., & Co. Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
290. Lowry, John, labourer
292. Moore, James, painter
294. Angus, Mrs. Edith, spirit merchant
..........here is East Bread Street
..........here is Greenville Avenue
298. Handley, S., inspector
300. Roy, David, foreman
302. Armstrong, Edward, clerk
304. Leckie, A., plater
306. Brooks, Mrs. Mary
308. Gilliland, J., crane driver
310. Wright, Frederick, signalman
312. Occupied
314. Garrett, Hugh
316. Clay, Miss Kathleen
318. Black, Walter, fitter
320. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
322. McCullough, Mrs. Sophia
324. Moffett & Anderson, Ltd., chemists
326. Gilmour, J., butcher
328. Edith's, confectioners and tobacconists
330-336. Stewarts Cash Store Ltd.
338-340. Hamilton's Bakery
342. McArdle & Son, hairdressers
344. McBride, D. S., driver
346. Bloomfield Post Office, M. Newman, sub-postmistress
348. Nixon, James, poulterer
350. Kyle, H. A., chemist
..........here is Bloomfield Avenue
360. Jamison, Miss Elizabeth
362. Kitchen, Mrs. Ellen
364. Rea, Miss Mary, designer
366. Patterson, A., clerk
368. Creber, Rev. Arthur G.
370. Bell, Samuel, fitter
372. Jardine, Hugh, clerk
374. Halliday, F., M.B.
   "    Halliday, J., M.B.
   "    Herron, K., M.B.
   "    Baillie, Wm., caretaker
..........here is Ravenscroft Avenue
376. Price, James
378. Thompson, Miss Eleanor
380. McCaughan, J., painter
382. Wallace, Robert
384. Magee, Miss Ethel
386. Sloss, Samuel S., foreman
388. Smith, Joseph, insurance agent
390. Ramm, Ronald E., tiler
392. McClean, David, butcher
394. Malcolm, Arthur, engineer
396. Anderson, Mrs.
398. Glenn, Hugh, clerk
400. Sloan, Miss Elizabeth
        Bloomfield Railway Station
402a. Irvine, Albert, newsagent
402. McVicker, W. E., clerk
404. McIlroy, ?
404a. Devlin, Patrick
   "    Agnew, Miss
406. Russell, Miss Margaret
408. Reid, Mrs. Ella
410. Russell, Mrs. Mary
412. Kearney, James, clerk
414. Curran, Miss A. M., head mistress
416. Stewart, Hugh, drover
418. Cowan, Mrs. F. I.
420. Haslett, A. V., welfare officer
422. McCambley, A., L.D.S., R.C.S. (Edin.), dental surgeon

Beggs Street
from 13 Linfield Road to Railway Street

1-13. Murray, Sons & Co. Ltd. (stores)
                             __________

   2. Graham, Hugh, coal filler
   4. Johnston, Walter, labourer
   6. Burke, John, labourer
   8. Belton, Robert, checker
 10. Cordner, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Preshaw, R., labourer
 14. Pitman, Larry, labourer
 16. Strain, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Shanks, James, labourer
 20. McDonald, Henry

Beit Street
at 240 Roden Street to Roosevelt Street

   1. Connor, Mrs. Lillie
   3. McCloughlin, W. F., cutter
   5. Welsh, H., compositor
   7. Adams, Mrs. S.
   9. Gateway
 11. Patterson, James
13-15. Moore, Wm., fruiterer
17a. Adair, G. R., & Sons, wholesale confectioners
 17. Laverty, Wm., sheet metal worker
19-21. McCandless, T., & Co., painting contractors
 23. Stewart, J., fitter
 25. Wilson, David J., docker
 27. McAnoy, R., baker
 29. Welsh, Albert
 31. Murray, William, mechanic
 33. Hayes, Wm., engineer
 35. Crowe, A., coach trimmer
 37. Gordon, Mrs. Annie
 39. Thompson, Jas., engine driver
 41. Watson, George, foreman
 43. Rea, David, butcher
 45. Pike, John A., machinist
 47. Martin, T., driver
 49. Orr, Mrs. Mary
 51. McGregor, John
 53. Neely, Samuel, boiler maker
 55. Nelson, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Boyd, Wm., butcher
                           __________

   2. Bell, Miss Sarah, examiner
   4. Smyth, W. N., bread server
   6. Martin, S., plasterer
   8. Gilpin, Miss M.
 10. Whiteside, Mrs. G.
 12. Cairns, Miss Bertha
 14. Brown, Ronald, sheet metal worker
 16. Long, James
 18. McClelland, John A., (store)
       N.I. Hospitals Authority - side entrance

Belair Street
at 141 Ainsworth Avenue

   1. Boyd, George
   3. Macauley, Mrs. Emily
   5. Spence, William, house repairer
   7. Windrum, Robert, joiner
   9. Wilson, David, labourer
 11. McCoy, Edward, machine man
 13. Black, James, clerk
 15. Woodburn, George, clerk
 17. Patterson, Samuel, slater
19.  Wilson, Henry, labourer
                            __________

   2. Brown, James, motor mechanic
   4. Vacant
   6. Davidson, Robert, mechanic
   8. Gardiner, Miss Annie
 10. Gourley, Andrew, joiner
 12. Cully, Finlay
 14. Mathews, Wm. A., agent
 16. Martin, Henry, labourer

Belgrade Street
from 10 Raglan Street to Servia Street

   1. Webb, Joseph, seaman
   3. Brankin, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Stewart, Frank, bus driver
   7. Fox, Mrs. E.
   9. McNally, Charles, labourer
 11. Burns, John, slater
 13. Lynch, J., labourer
 15. Mallon, Patrick
 17. Diamond, James, brick layer
 19. McKee, Miss Nellie
 21. Lidster, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McCalliskey, Charles, labourer
 25. Brownlee, Mrs. Mary
 27. Curran, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Cooney, Mrs. Eileen
 31. McAleese, Paul, slater
                            __________

   2. Devine, John
 4a. Ferris, Thos., comm. agent
   4. O'Regan, T.
   6. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Murphy, Peter, labourer
 10. Quinn, John
 12. O'Rawe, Mrs. T.
 14. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
 16. McNally, Francis, labourer

Belgrave Street
from 5 Mansfield Street to Ariel Street

 19. St. Michael's Recreation Hall
 21. Vacant
 23. Higgins, Andrew, electric welder
 25. Brown, John, machinist
 27. Watters, John, cleaner
 29. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
 31. Reid, Mrs. Edith
 33. Manna, Thomas, cleaner
 35. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 37. Crawford, David, labourer
 39. Moorhead, William
 41. Morgan, James, joiner
 43. Cavan, James A., labourer
 45. Majury, William J., labourer
 47. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 49. Gordon, William
 51. Croft, Mrs. Jane
 53. Newell, Robert, labourer
 55. Cassells, Mrs. Sarah J. (Castles, Wm., labourer in 1951)
 57. Surgeoner, Wm., steel erector
 59. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. McCartney, James, labourer
 63. Dillon, Thomas, labourer
 65. McIntyre, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Hunter, Thomas, labourer
 69. Crawford, William, labourer
 71. Smith, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. McBride, Samuel, labourer
   4. Kennedy, Wm.
   6. Elwood, James, labourer
   8. Ramsey, J., labourer
 10. McBride, Thos. E., cleaner
 12. Megaw, George, labourer
 14. Martin, John, driller
 16. Neill, James
 18. McVeigh, Thos., fitter
 20. Bryans, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Purdy, William, labourer
 24. Hunter, David, machine man
 26. Wetherall, Mrs. Forenda
 28. Andrews, J. C., jointer
 30. McIlwaine, William
 32. Curry, Francis, storeman
 34. Dillon, Nelson, labourer
 36. Green, Thomas J., labourer
 38. Wildridge, Mrs. Peggy
 40. Ditty, Samuel, pipe coverer
 42. Finlay, Eric, wood machinist
 44. Carleton, William
 46. Mullen, Mrs. M.
 48. Clucas, Thomas
 50. Clarke, Herbert, labourer
 52. McMurray, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Clifford, James, labourer
 56. Skilling, Alexander, brick layer (Skillen, Robt., labourer in 1951)
 58. Johnston, Harold, electrical welder
 60. McKeown, J., labourer
 62. Lyttle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Moreland, George, welder
 66. Hazel, Samuel
 68. Smith, Mrs. Jean

Belgravia Avenue
from 127 Lisburn Road to Ulsterville Place

   1. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
   3. Craig, Mrs. Mary
   5. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
   7. Gardiner, Mrs. M. E.
   9. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
 11. Morrow, H., insurance agent
 13. Webb, Miss Pearl
 15. McCullough, Miss Eliz. M.
 17. Martin, Mrs. Margt. A.
 19. Percy, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Hill, Mrs. Jane
 23. Bronte, Const. J. G., R.U.C.
                             __________

   2. Flats -
   (1) McLaughlin, Miss Alice
   (2) Vincent, ?
   (3) Richards, ?
   4. Milliken, Harold, postman
   6. Occupied
   8. Occupied
 10. Cupples, A., civil servant
 12. Thomlinson, Mrs. S.
 14. Lendrum, Mrs. G.
 16. McInnes, James
 18. Hewitt, William, engineer
 20. Armstrong, W. J.
 22. Purdy, Misses
 24. Verrant, Mrs. S.
 26. Pritchard, D. F., insurance agent
 28. Simpson, Wm., grocer
 30. Curry, John S., foreman

Bellevue Street
from 282 Shankill Road to Cupar Street

   1. Warke, J., hardware merchant
   3. Montgomery, W., turner
   5. McMurray, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Fulton, David, machinist
   9. Ritchie, Samuel, inspector
 11. Nelson, Jackson, machinist
 13. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 15. Boardman, Mrs. Margaret L.
 17. Johnston, Isaac
 19. Toland, Mrs. Janet
 21. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth, B.E.M.
 23. Clugston, James
 25. McCluskey, Samuel, hackle setter
 27. Wilkinson, R., moulder
 29. Reid, Thos., salesman
 31. Galashan, William, fitter
 33. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 35. Templeton, Miss Letitia
 37. McCaughan, Mrs. Annie
 39. Walker, John, joiner
 41. Hunter, Robert, attendant
 43. Douglas, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Bell, Mrs. Susan
 47. Bell, Robert, brick layer
 49. McQueen, Thomas, fitter
 51. Taggart, H., tool maker
 53. McCord, Jas., labourer
 55. Cunningham, Miss Minnie
 57. Coulter, Edward G., machinist
 59. Cunningham, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Reilly, John, tool grinder
 63. Jenkins, Misses H. & A.
 65. McWilliams, James
 67. Stevenson, John, docker
 69. Cosgrove, Geo., labourer
 71. Harris, Miss Mary
 73. Millar, Joseph, coal merchant
 75. McDowell, Mrs. Janet
 77. Craig, A., yarn dresser
 79. Davidson, Samuel, labourer
 81. Groves, Henry
 83. Dunn, Percy, overlooker
 85. McCready, Ernest, grocer
..........here is Azamor Street
 87. McGrath, James
 89. McWha, Mrs. Lily
 91. Caughey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Kelly, Mrs. Maisie
 95. Occupied
 97. Boyles, Andrew, labourer
 99. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
101. Galbraith, Alex., labourer
103. Craig, Fredk., messenger
105. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
107. McCleave, Mrs. Isabel
109. Bothwell, William, fitter
111. Winchester, Mrs. Eliza J.
113. Brady, William, porter
115. Knocker, William, fitter
117. Braiden, Francis, machine man
125. Creelman, Thompson, bus conductor
127. Murphy, Miss Sarah
129. Braithwaite, F., compositor
131. Cleland, James, labourer
133. Lindsay, Miss Margaret
135. Nimmons, John, railway porter
137. Currie, Mrs. Mary
139. Parkinson, James
141. Dineley, Samuel, iron turner
143. Ferguson, Henry, coal filler
145. Finlay, C., plng. engr.
147. Bailey, Martin, labourer
149. Smyth, William S.
151. Page, David, miller
153. Murphy, T. F., joiner
155. Adams, John, storeman
157. Connor, Miss Mary
159. Rosborough, Leonard, labourer
161. Mitchell, Wesley, docker
163. Dowie, James A., iron turner
165. Watson, W., iron turner
167. Billingsley, Alex., lorry driver
169. Murphy, James H., moulder
171. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
173. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
175. Murphy, Wm., moulder
177. Occupied
179. Billingsley, Mrs. C., cleaner
181. Jackson, Wm. A., inspector
183. Milne, Jas., electrician
185. Press, Hugh, fitter
                             __________

   2. Cobain, David, house repairer
   4. Miller, Mrs. Ann
   6. Francey, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Mahaffy, Mrs. Clementina
..........here is Anneboro Street
       Church Lecture Hall
..........here is Nelson Square
 18. McConville, Alexander, labourer
 20. Snoddy, Henry, bus driver
 22. Gilliland, Robert, fitter
 24. Millar, Geo., machinist
 26. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Donnelly, C. A., machinist
 30. Young, Robert S., labourer
 32. Irvine, Samuel, machinist
 34. Preston, Fred., postman
 36. McAdoo, Hugh, painter
 38. Montgomery, John, secretary
 40. Johnston, Mrs. Penelope
 42. Dundas, Lytle, stable man
 44. Bowers, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Ingram, James, electrician
..........here is Azamor Street
 48. Wells, Mrs. Ruth
 50. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Rainey, Robt., labourer
 54. Morrow, Mrs. Catherine
 56. McMurray, Jas. A., joiner
 58. Agar, Mrs. W.
 60. Coard, William, iron turner
 62. Mills, David A.
 64. Watton, Henry, painter
 66. Ervine, Mrs. Frances
 68. Coard, David, machinist
 70. Campbell, William
 72. Nimmey, James, labourer
 74. McMahon, Wilson S., fitter
 76. Dunning, Jos., labourer
 78. McKinley, Mrs. Adelaide
 80. Murdock, Mrs. Emma
 82. McCutcheon, Thomas
 84. Coard, Joseph, flax rougher
 86. Parkes, A., stager
 88. Smith, Miss Rosanna
 90. Moody, Thomas, electrician's helper
 92. Taggart, John
 94. Winnington, George, boiler man
 96. Kilpatrick, Miss Annie
 98. Lonsdale, S., labourer
100. Faloon, T., bus driver
102. Thompson, Miss Enid
104. Thompson, John, fuel attendant
106. Burns, Mrs. S.
108. Laird, Samuel, fitter
110. Finlay, Miss Elizabeth
112. Moorcroft, William
114. Moore, Robert, lorry driver
116. Occupied
118. Nicholson, Hugh, labourer
120. Whittington, John, storeman
122. McNeilly, Wm., fitter
124. Thompson, Alex., machinist
126. Belfast City Mission Hall
..........here is Haddow Street

Belmont Avenue
from 134 Earlswood Road to Dundela Avenue

 1a. Crossey, Wm. H., Builder
   1. Halliday, David, plater
   3. Lyttle, Thos., baker
       Garages
   5. Coulter, H. G., window cleaner
   7. Cooper, Herbert, clerk
..........here is Belmont Avenue West
   9. Swift, Mrs. May
 11. Barron, Hugh, warehouseman
 13. Vacant
 15. Johnston, Edward J., barber
 17. Beattie, W., signalman
 19. Legge, Wm., boot repairer
 21. Ashe, R. J., driller
 23. Eadie, Mrs. M.
 25. Stewart, James M., painter
 27. Houston, James, storeman
 29. Smith, L., carpenter
 31. Kennedy, Robert, motor driver
 33. Malcolm, Robert, baker
 35. Wilson, Thomas, loader
 37. Millar, James, fitter
 39. Maguire, Wm., machine man
 41. McGourty, Joseph, barman
 43. Wilson, Thomas, civil servant
 45. Scott, Mrs. Rose A.
 47. Reid, Robt., baker
 49. Teasey, William, clerk
 51. Lecky, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Boal, James, fireman
 55. Carey, Wm. C., bus driver
 57. Pogue, Wm., labourer
 59. Frame, H., plasterer
 61. Kerrigan, John, electrical engineer
 63. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Crothers, Charles, baker
 67. Campbell, Mrs. Martha
 69. West, George
 71. Fox, Mrs. S.
 73. Longridge, Robert
 75. Campbell, David, moulder
                             __________

   2. Freeman, Stanley, salesman
   4. Stewart, John, engineer
   6. Crozier, Mrs. E. M.
   8. Wright, Misses E. & F.
 10. Morrow, Mrs. Violet
 12. Houston, D., Corp. inspector
 14. McLeod, Miss Jessie
 16. Semple, Geo., iron moulder
 18. Murchan, Joseph, lorry driver
 20. Wilson, Miss Annie
 22. Slack, George, civil servant
 24. Hull, Misses A. E. & N.
 26. Harcourt, William J.
 28. Allington, Henry, foreman
 30. Wells, Thos. H. P., cost clerk
 32. McKee, Matthew, iron turner
 34. Woods, John J., electrician
 36. McBurney, Wm., stone cutter
 38. Morrow, Wm. J., engineer
 40. Campbell, Samuel D.
 42. McKnight, Robert, barman
 44. Alexander, S., assistant manager
 46. Prichard, R., salesman
 48. Quigley, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Morrow, James
 52. Doherty, Neil, E.R.D., civil servant
..........here is Dundela Gardens
 54. Sheil, Hugh, P.O. engineer
 56. Donaldson, F., comm. traveller
 58. McDowell, Mrs. Minnie
 60. Smith, Wm., pattern maker
 62. McBratney, J., civil servant
 64. Harrison, Miss Sarah
 66. Wilson, D. H., secretary
 68. Harrison, Thos., sign writer
 70. Petrie, Mrs. Catherine
 72. Boyd, John, civil servant
 74. Vance, William, plater's helper
 76. Riddell, James
 78. Harrison, Thos., sign writer
 80. Dugan, John, food processor
 82. Graham, Joseph, fitter
 84. Harrison, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Pentland, J., labourer
 88. Bell, Simon, labourer
 90. Lemon, Joseph, bus conductor
 92. Logan, Andrew, labourer
 94. Hunter, Thomas, fitter
       Belmont Presbyterian Church Hall

Belmont Avenue West
from 113 Belmont Road to 7 Belmont Avenue

       Strandtown Baptist Church - Pastor S. Ruddock
   1. Cunningham, Dan, steel erector
   3. Adair, Robert P., painter
   5. Clarke, Norman, salesman
   7. O'Brien, Leo, manager
   9. Lee, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Hill, Robert, crane man
 13. Bentley, Albert, painter
 15. Lunn, James J., storeman
 17. Dickson, Alex., joiner
 19. Howie, Mrs. Sophia
 21. Barker, Dennis
 23. Wherry, Mrs. Charlotte W.
 25. Campbell, Jas., joiner
 27. Millar, J., bus conductor
 29. McAdam, Saml., fitter
 31. Lewis, Mrs. A.
 33. McGregor, Mrs. Sarah
                            __________

2-8. Glenfern Dairy
 16. Deane, Miss Margaret
 18. McLoughlin, Robert, labourer
 20. Seales, William, production engineer
 22. Denham, Albert, fitter
 24. McCready, Robt., shop assistant
 26. Dickson, Miss S.
 28. McGuinness, John, house repairer
 30. Keleher, John
 32. Tumelty, Miss M. A.
 34. Bailey, Alexander, iron turner
 36. Skillen, Henry, brick layer
 38. Eadie, Mrs. Agnes

Belmont Church Road
from 430 Upper Newtownards Road to Sydenham Avenue

   1. Brodie, Mrs. M. C.
   3. Taylor, W. A. L., civil servant
   7. Perry, Mrs. M. C.
   9. Madill, J., butcher
 11. Samways, Capt. E. G., architect
 13. Sharp, Mrs. Ann
 15. Gaston, A., grocer
 17. Fulton, Mrs. Kathleen
 19. Hull, John, secretary
 21. Little, Mrs. Margaret E.
 23. Lyons, Rowland E., draughtsman
 25. Hobson, Capt. R. J., J.P.
 27. Donaldson, Miss I.
 29. Morrow, G. A., sales representative
..........here is Aston Gardens
 31. Bramston, Wm. R., builder
 33. McBride, Major J. W., B.E.M., R.E.
 35. McMullan, G., burner
 37. Murdock, Miss A. J.
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 39. Lowry, Mrs. S. M.
 41. Kennedy, Stewart
 43. Savage, E., upholsterer
 45. Healy, John H., clerk
 47. Hanna, Mrs. Annie
 49. Callaghan, F.
 51. Gribbin, Mrs. E.
 53. Murdock, K. H., home bakery
 55. Blakely, R. J., nurseryman
 57. Hall, E., plater's helper
 59. Owens, R., M.B.E., comm. stationer
 61. Monteith, Miss C. C., secretary
 63. Brown, Mrs. W. T.
 65. Morrow, Wm., grocer
..........here is Ardgreenan Drive
 67. McAlinden, Denis, chemist
 69. Brown, P. H., assistant manager
 71. Boucher, D. B., porter
 73. Vacant
 75. Cooper, J.
 77. Allen, Mrs. Norah K.
 79. Mayne, E., civil servant
 81. Close, Mrs. Isabella
 83. Roseman, Mrs. G.
 85. Moulden, Frank J., buyer
 87. Ryan, Robert, buyer
 89. Stewart, W. A., contractor's agent
 91. Gray, Thomas, traveller
91a. Johnston, A. S., newsagent and confectioner
..........here is Campbell Park Avenue
 93. Ulster Photographic Services Ltd., photographers and photographic finishers
..........here is Belmont Road
151. Kennedy, Victor, bank official
153. Agnew, J. T. G., director
155. Musgrove, Mrs. Mary
157. Strathearn School, preparatory dept.
                           Penrhyn Lodge
        Aicken, Samuel, gardener
                             __________

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Heron, G. I., L.R.C.P.S.
 12. Bell, Robert, butcher
 14. Gardens
 16. McClean, Miss Mary
 18. Clark, E. R., school teacher
 20. Young, H. S., Corp. official
 22. Egan, Miss W. J.
 24. Hull, Mrs. Kate
26a. British Legion, Belmont Branch
 26. Shaw, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Montgomery, Thomas
 30. Robb, Mrs. Mary
 32. Seaton, Chas., accountant
 34. McClure, John, house repairer
 36. McClelland, S., engineer
 38. Bateman, Samuel
 40. Tipping, Mrs. Katherine
 42. Crabbe, J. M., draughtsman
..........here is Kincora Avenue
 44. Kerr, A., shipwright
 46. McKittrick, Miss Violet
 48. McCauley, A. T., manager
 50. Wilson, S. J., painter
 52. Belfast Corporation store yard and electric sub station
 54. Bailie, N. F., draughtsman
 56. Watson, Thomas, civil servant
 58. Milligan, R., grocer
..........here is Belmont Park
 60. Robinson, Robt. W., civil servant
 62. Robinson, Mrs. E., grocer
 64. White, A., traveller
 66. McManus, R. F., salesman
 68. Williamson, T. E., aircraft fitter
 70. Magee, Mrs. Sara
 72. Fusco, Desmond, motor mechanic
 74. Lindop, Mrs. E.
 76. Thompson, J. H., bank official
 78. Connell, Mrs. G.
 80. McMullan, Harold E., representative
 82. Belmont Junior Primary School - Miss C. J. McMinnis, principal
..........here is Belmont Road
 86. McCloud, H., civil servant
 88. Cockcroft, Henry, building inspector
 90. Smyth, Robert M., foreman
..........here is Clonallon Park
 92. Gilmore, Wm. R., company director
 94. Watt, Alex. S., bank official
 96. McKimm, Chas. A., paint & wallpaper merchant
 98. Willoughby, John G., builder

Belmont Drive
at 259 Belmont Road

   1. Reid, James, civil servant
   2. Miller, Fredk. W., representative
   3. Hewlett, Joseph P., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
   4. Bannister, G. W., manager
   5. Knatchbull, Lt.-Col. Wyndham
   6. Andrews, Jas., cycle agent

Belmont Park
from 197 Belmont Road to Belmont Church Road

   1. Kitching, A. C., draughtsman
   3. Campbell, Miss Mary
   5. Cordner, Mrs. Emma Isabel
   7. Magurran, Miss K. M.
   9. Jehovah's Witnesses, Kingdom Hall
 9a. Musson, J. Windsor, M.A., Ph.D., Dip.Ed., lecturer
       Belmont Tennis Club
 29. Pemberton, Mrs. Jeannie
 31. Foster, S. H., civil servant
 33. Neill, C. J., manufacturers' agent
 35. Irwin, F. H.
 37. Malone, John M., B.A., (Cantab.), M.A., teacher
 41. Hamilton, J. I., O.B.E.
 43. McVeigh, Samuel, manager
 45. Thompson, Miss M. J., B.A.
 47. Hutchinson, R. W.
 49. Ashenhurst, Charles, civil servant
 51. Dalton, R. W., manager
 53. Foster, N. H., civil servant
 55. Waugh, Thomas
 57. Dalzell, S. H.
 59. Stanley, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Ferguson, James, tobacconist
 63. Allen, Thomas, M.B.E., J.P.
                             __________

   2. Maxwell, Wilfred, paper merchant
   4. Donaldson, John L.
   6. Harris, William
   8. Peden, Andrew, manager
 10. Black, George R., civil servant
 12. Sargaison, F. W., civil servant
 14. Marr, D. B.
 16. Porte, John, coal merchant
 18. Houston, V. A., accountant
 20. Lowry, H. A., civil servant
 22. Rennicks, J. R., valuer
 24. Sloan, Samuel
 26. McIntosh, Mrs. Dorothy M.
 28. Spiers, Const. Thomas J., R.U.C.
 30. Stewart, Miss M., school meals organiser
32-34. Zachary, Charles S.
 40. Maginnis, Frederick
 42. Paterson, Adam, buyer
 44. Hanna, Robert J., engineer

Belmont Place
at 30 Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Wilkinson, Mrs. Mary
   3. Bole, David, joiner
   5. Hamilton, Joseph, R.U.C.
   7. Crawford, Mrs. Ada
   9. Kee, Jas., R.U.C.
 11. Johnston, W., bus conductor
 13. Porter, Sergt. J., R.U.C.
 15. Hamilton, John, corporation official
 17. Bass, J. A., engineer
                            __________

   2. McCullough, T., boiler maker
   4. Bailey, Miss Olive
   6. Bradley, P. F.
   8. Hore, A.
 10. Moffatt, T. J., manager
 12. Chapman, W. M., advertising manager
 14. Monteith, M. H., electrical engineer
 16. McMillan, John
 18. McConnell, Mrs. Eva A.

Belmont Road
at 169 Holywood Road

..........here is Dundela Crescent
 1a. Buckley, J., & Sons, Ltd.,
   1. Buckley Bros., Hardware Merchant, Builders
   3. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
 3a. Flats -
   (a) Manning, S. C., army
   (b) Bingham, Miss E.
   (c) Thompson, Misses E. & L.
   5. S. B. Cleaners, dry cleaners
   7. Hanna, D., butcher
 7a. McComb, Mrs. Ida
   9. Caughey, Miss S., draper
 11. Verner, Miss R.
 13. Mills, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
 15. Williamson, Miss D., supper saloon
 17. Dundela Pharmacy Ltd.
   "   Brown, William, clerk
 19. Adams, A., traveller
 21. Tracey, R., tailor
21a. Barclay, Alex., plasterer
 23. Robert's (Robert McCrea, Prop.), Draper and Outfitter
25-25a. Beattie, John, butcher
 27. Nicholl, J., grocer
 29. McCordick, Mrs. R.
 31. Tweedie, Robt. G., confectioner & tobacconist
 33. Campbell, William J.
 35. Mortimer, Mrs. E., newsagent
 37. King, S. L., confectioner & tobacconist
 39. Turner, Royston C., L.R.C.P.I.
 41. Moore, J., machinist
 43. Fegan, Mrs. Mary
 45. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
 47. Carroll, D., cattle dealer
 49. Cavan, Miss Louise
 51. Milligan, R., grocer
 53. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
 55. Kay's, ladies' hairdressers
 57. Bushe, James A., electrical engineer
 59. Delta Electrical Co., electrical contractors
 61. Robson, William, clerk
 63. Stirling, Robt., hair dresser
 65. Vacant
 67. O'Keefe, William J.
 69. Rutherford, D., labourer
 71. Neill, William, grocer
 73. Bentley, Mrs. Margaret
 75. McCormick, John, lorry driver
 77. Flynn, Henry, turf. accountant
 79. Campbell, James, draper
 81. Occupied
..........here is Dundela Avenue
 83. Moncrieff, D., chemist
 85. Quigley, Miss C.
 87. Elliott, Richard
87a. Wilson, Alex., blacksmith
 89. Mercer, J. K., engineer
 91. Jeffers, Misses A. & M.
 93. Robinson, Mrs. L. C., nurse
 95. Boyd, Richard, compositor
 97. Adair, Francis, baker
 99. Mercer, William J.
101. Gillespie, Mrs. Mary
103. Armstrong, A., fitter
105. Powell, Andrew T., fitter
107. Camlin, J. F., manager
109. Dallas, Thomas
111. Brown, David, clerk
113. Ivers, C. Desmond, insurance official
..........here is Belmont Avenue West
115. Kerr, Mrs. S.
117. Seales, William J.
119. Hamilton, James, gardener
121. Tulloch, Hugh, Dairyman
123. Carson, Peter S., baker
125. Barker, Mrs. A.
127. Occupied
129. Vacant
131. Thom, D. C., insurance agent
133. Kenny, David T., civil servant
135. Quigley, W. A., insurance agent
137. McCann, Robert, agent
139. McCann, Joseph
141. McSorley, A., groundsman
143. Thompson, John, plater
145. Vacant
147. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
149. Osborne, Robert, salesman
151. Burstow, Mrs. Margaret
153. Archbold, Wm., butcher
155. Gourley, Alfred, engineer
157. Vance, Miss Mary C.
..........here is Earlswood Road
163. Small, E. P., manufacturers' agent
165. Vallance, George, director
167. Stewart, James, checker
169. Blake, Fitz Evans, L.D.S., R.C.S. (Edin.)
171. Cochrane, J. A., manager
173. McGuinness, G., civil servant
175. Moncrieff, W. M., A.C.C.A.
177. Foster, R. F., bank official
179. Dunlop, W. R., solicitor
181. McLaughlin, Arthur G. M.
183. White, James M., insurance surveyor
185. Stewart, Alfred
187. Baird, Herbert, agent
189. Cupples, R. D. W., comm. traveller
191. Gardiner, W. J., & Co., Wholesale Confectioners
193. Forsythe, K. D., M.D., D.P.H.
195. Ball, Miss J. E.
197. McDermott, W. P., quantity surveyor
..........here is Belmont Park
199. Saulters, Mrs. Evelyn
201. Clugston, M. W.
203-207. Johnston, Stewart, motor engineer
209. Davey, Mrs. C.
211. Stanfield, H. H., civil servant
213. Logan, F. St. Clair, bank official
215. Belmont Park Nurseries (W. Vance)
217. Burnside, Miss Eliz., teacher
219. Adams, Mrs. Agnes C.
        Belmont Junior Primary School - Miss C. J. McMinnis, principal
..........here is Belmont Church Road
221. Occupied
223. McGonigal, Miss M. D.
225. Law, Alexander, plaster contractor
227. Hillis, E. C., leather merchant
229. Cole-Baker, Geo. E., A.C.A.
231. Occupied
233. Stewart, Mrs. C.
235. O'Donnell, Percy
237. McCullough, H., engineer
239. Coleman, William, bank official
241. McCormick, Mrs. Mona
243. McGowan, Daniel, civil servant
245. Smith, Arthur S., bank official
247. Mason, Richard
..........here is Wandsworth Gardens
..........here is Wandsworth Road
249. Montgomery, Eric., civil servant
251. Biggart, Mrs. M.
253. Bell, Mrs. L. M.
255. Taylor, George T., B.A., M.Sc., school inspector
257. Moran, Mrs. A. M.
259. McMeekin, S., seed merchant
..........here is Belmont Drive
261. Perry, David O.
261a. Jenkins, Geo. D., director
263. Coyle, E., rope worker
..........here is Pirrie Road
        Corporation Electric Sub Station
275. Simpson, H. G., ophthalmic optician
279. Geertsen, A., manager
281. Brow, John C., printer & paper merchant
..........here is Hawthornden Road
        CAMPBELL COLLEGE - F. J. G. Cook, M.A., headmaster
        Dunlop, S. H., M.Sc.
                            Front Lodge
        Maxwell, Albert, head porter
                            Back Lodge
        Beales, K. H., M.A.
..........here is City Boundary
                    Netherleigh Front Lodge
        Ward, Mrs. Mabel
..........here is Massey Avenue
        Vacant ground
..........here is Tweskard Park
293. McIlhagga, Henry, glass merchant
        House being built
        vacant ground
..........here is Tweskard Park
303. Park, Rev. J. F., B.A., H.C.F.
        Vacant ground
313. Jackson, N., & Sons, scrap merchants
315. McKeown, W., fitter
        Market Garden
333. McCrea, G. W., director
                             __________

   2. Balmer, W. J. (Belfast) Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
   4. Strandtown and District Unionist Club - Norman Bailie, secretary
       Victoria Unionist Association
   6. Side door
       Vacant ground
 18. Belmont Motor Works, motor engineers
..........here is Sydenham Drive
20-24. Electrical Appliances Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
..........here is Ferguson Drive
 30. Emerson-Maxwell, T., & Co., Fruiterers & Florists
 32. Christie, J., fishmonger
 34. Jennings, S., bakery
 36. Smyth, Wm., boot repairer
 38. Scott, Mrs. M. E., draper
 40. Paterson, Gerald, confectioner and tobacconist
 42. Nelson, Mrs. A., spirit merchant
..........here is Bathgate Drive
44-46. McCracken, J., & Son, grocers
 48. Dawson, Joseph, hardware
 50. Morrison, J. D., M.P.S., F.S.M.C., J.P., Chemist and Optician
 52. Fowler, J., newsagent
 54. Smyth, S., confectioner
 56. Legge, W. H., boot merchant and repairer
..........here is Ranfurly Drive
 58. Handforth, C. E., B.D.S., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 68. Kerr, Ernest, technical assistant
..........here is Edenvale Crescent
 72. White, William, director
 74. Young, John, postman
 76. Dunlop, Hubert S., R.A.F.
 78. Aitkenhead, D., assistant secretary
 80. Cherry, Lindsay, fitter
 82. Donnan, Thos., civil servant
..........here is Edenvale Crescent
84-86. Vacant ground
 88. Short Bros. & Harland Ltd., Apprentices' Club
 90. Short Brothers & Harland Ltd., Supervisors' Association
 98. Baldwin, L. J., A.L.C.M.
100-102. Martin, Henry, draper
..........here is Clonallon Gardens
104. McCormack, A. W., manager
106. Edwards, W. H., manager
108. McGarry, David, ping. engineer
110. McCormick, Jos., Corporation official
112. Ronald, A. J. D.
114. Little, Wm. P., civil servant
116. Boyd, Andrew, lorry driver
118. McKenzie, T.
120. Lowry, Alan, plumber
   "    Cassells, T. J., & Son, grocers
   "    Neill, Ivan, & Co., Builders
122. Fealty, John, publican
124. Johnston, W. J., tobacco worker
126. Waugh, Miss Margaret O.
128. Young, Miss Annie
130. Cochrane, Mrs. Annie
132. Kirkpatrick, Miss F.
134. Ashton, Mrs. B., civil servant
136. Cathcart, J. W. E., civil servant
138. Gass, Samuel, civil servant
140. Miller, William
142. Finlay, William John
144. Lindsay, Jas. K.
146. Christie, Walter, fish monger
148. Crockard, Mrs. C.
150. Gateway
152. Dunlop, Mrs. L. L.
154. Masters, Misses
156. Luney, ?
158. McCappin, J. R., master mariner
160. Drean, Mrs. M.
162. Thompson, Alex.
164. Jackson, Wm. H.
166. Gale, R. E., civil servant
168. Shaw, Mrs. H.
170. Lynn, Miss Frances H. G.
172. McBirney, R. M., Barrister-at-Law
174. Herron, Miss M. J.
..........here is Belmont Church Road
184. Skuce, S. E., bank official
186. Pine Lodge Old Peoples' Home - Mrs. L. H. Atkinson, matron
..........here is Wandsworth Drive
188. Strathearn School (branch of Victoria College), Miss Eileen Hamilton, B.A., headmistress
188a. Phoenix, E. M.
188b. Agnew, Norman, B.A., M.Sc., Ph.D., F.S.I.
190. Kirkwood, F. R., B.Sc., B.Agr., B.Com.Sc., secretary
192. McDowell, S., dairyman
194. Cowan, William, B.A.
196. Parry, D. S., electrical engineer
198. Shaw, Joseph, director
200. Hingston, W., civil servant
202. McGurk, Miss Lily, clerk
206. Lee, John, salvage contractor
208. Todd, Harold, sheet metal worker
210. Jack, J. H., engineer
220. Murphy, J., butcher
222. Abbott, George E.
224. Hill, Mrs. I. W.
226. Fisher, Lieut.-Col. G. B. Walmsley
228. Dunbar, Kenneth
230. Hackett, C. W. D., personnel officer
232. Barton, J. H., & Sons, builders
234-266. Vacant ground
268. Adams, W. H., director
..........here is Hawthornden Gardens
270. Lewis-Crosby, J. E. C., sec.
278. Mladek, Joseph, technician
..........here is Hawthornden Drive
280-304. Vacant ground
306. Victoria Homes and Shamrock Lodge - Miss J. Courtney, matron
308. Ferns, William, gardener
310. Vacant ground
312. Stormont Automatic Telephone Exchange
        Vacant ground
..........here is Old Holywood Road
340. Avery, George
342. Magee, W. D., chemist
344. Wells, N. R., director
346. Rundle, H. C. W., optician
348. Andrews, William, motor agent
..........here is Knockdarragh Park
362. Templeton, Robert O., builder
364. Weir, William, director
366. Watts, Robert N. C., solicitor
368. Morrow, John, company director
..........here is Knockmarloch Park
370. Craig, R. E., bank manager
372. Buchanan, Mrs. E. E.
374. Lockhart, A., produce merchant
..........here is Glenmachan Road
376. Dickson, John, gardener
378. Greeves, Misses L., R., B. & A.
380. Knox, Roy, chauffeur
382. Burrows, Thomas, gardener
384. Fulton, Mrs. Zoe
..........here is City Boundary
..........here is Glen Road (Belmont)
                                Glenside
        Ewart, Mrs. Gordon
        Gate Lodge - Vacant
                              Glen Lodge
        Cramsie, A. V.
                               Wayside
        Irons, Joseph C., salesman
        vacant ground
394. O'Neill, Miss Georgina
                               Braeside
        McCrea, Wesley, excavator driver
        Stevenson, J. W., male nurse
        Mathers, Samuel
                                Kohima
        Patton, Henry D., driver
                          Summerhill Farm
        Herriott, John, farmer

Belmont Street
from 216 Woodstock Road to Avoniel Street

   1. Wilson, John, labourer
   3. Irvine, John, lorry driver
   5. Chambers, A., labourer
   7. Moore, Hugh, carter
   9. Walker, Robert, labourer
 11. McHaffie, Mrs. Annie
 13. Scott, Samuel, foreman
 15. Leach, Thomas, labourer
 17. Kirk, John, labourer
 19. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Hanna, Harry, labourer
 23. McKinstry, A., painter
 25. Young, J., electrician
 27. O'Neill, A., labourer
 29. Hunter, Hugh
 31. Lawlor, Jos., jun., labourer
 33. Lawlor, Joseph
 35. McMillen, Jas., labourer
 37. Colhoun, Thos., labourer (Cahoon, Thos., labourer in 1951)
 39. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 41. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 43. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Cook, Sam C., porter
 47. Bingham, S., labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Gateway
 53. Sweetlove, Hugh, labourer
 55. Moore, Mrs. Martha
 57. Scott, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

   2. Pool Shop, The
   "   Wilson, Jack
   4. Stitt, Mrs. M.
   6. Lindsay, Chas. V., plumber
   8. Thompson, E., labourer
 10. Martin, Joseph, cleaner
 12. Cochrane, Mrs. Lucinda
 14. Carey, W. J., labourer
 16. Hamilton, Charles
 18. Manson, Thomas, labourer
 20. Curragh, William, fitter
 22. Manson, Thomas, electrician
 24. Scott, S., labourer

Belmore Street
from 16 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Sleator, Jas., motor boatman
   3. Holland, William, labourer
   5. Clarke, E., plumber
   7. Keith, George, store keeper
   9. Chambers, Miss Maria
 11. Campbell, George
 13. Stafford, Mrs. M. V.
 15. McGibbon, Wm., blacksmith
 17. Lindsay, J., sign writer
 19. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
 21. Neill, Wm., boiler man
 23. Stewart, George
 25. Whiteside, J., driver
 27. Byers, Samuel R. A., dairy worker
..........here is Essex Street
 29. Gormley, James, manager
 31. Dennison, Robert, van man
 33. Mallaghan, John, taxi driver
 35. Hamilton, Mrs. Edith
 37. Finlay, William, & Sons, Ltd., printers (branch)
                             __________

   2. Jones, Mrs. I.
   4. McComb, Robt., elect. helper
   6. Jackson, John
   8. Baillie, F., storeman
 10. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 12. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 14. McCready, Mrs. Maggie
 16. Wilkinson, Geo., baker
 18. Kelly, H., labourer
 20. Taylor, H., labourer
 22. Kelly, Matthew, plasterer
 24. Brown, Mrs. Ruby
 26. Gallagher, J., blacksmith
 28. Jamison, John, driver
..........here is Essex Street
 30. Manning, C,. H., boiler man
 32. Sinclair, W., labourer
 34. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
 36. Sheppard, Mrs. Sarah

Belvedere Park
at 9 Sharman Road

   1. McClatchey, D.
   3. Bamford, R. S., architect
   5. Cusack, James, joiner
   7. Bowes, Miss M.
   9. Brown, John, agent
 11. Graham, W. J. H.
 13. Anderson, Miss Kathleen
 15. Lisk, J., plumber
 17. Morrison, George T., director
 19. Donaldson, Miss Helen
 21. McCormick, Edward
 23. Soye, A. J., photographer
 25. Walker, S., engine driver
 27. Knox, J. L., despatch clerk
 29. Black, H., jeweller
 31. Frizell, D. V., clerk
 33. Beatty, W. R., electrician
 35. McCarroll, J., clerk
 37. Graham, A., deputy parks superintendent
 39. Bradley, Wilfrid, plumber
 41. Pollock, Robert S., comm. traveller
 43. Armstrong, Aylmer, labourer
 45. Cristol, David, company director
..........here is Cricklewood Park
 47. Wallace, W. T., comm. traveller
 49. Wilson, R. B., electrical engineer
 51. Taylor, W. T., insurance official
 53. Brown, Richd. A., salesman
 55. McSheffrey, Gerald, auditor
 57. Scott, George, foreman
 59. Fallows, Robert W., engineer
 61. Saunders, Alexander, B.Sc.(Econ.), hospital supplies officer
 63. Harwood, T. R., manager
 65. Cochrane, Alexander, M.N.
 67. Collins, T. H., motor engineer
 69. Vacant
 71. Hanna, Wilson, assistant manager
 73. Richards, M. S., M.A., A.R.C.O.
 75. McClelland, ?
 77. Hall, Victor, lecturer
                              __________

   2. Rock, George, foreman
   4. Kane, F. G., grocer
   6. Durbin, Graham, R.A.F.
   8. Spence, Miss M. Jane
 10. Todd, H.
 12. Brown, James, agent
 14. Doran, Isaac, sales manager
 16. Oliver, William
 18. Moore, Mrs. Ella
 20. Surplice, Miss Isabella
 22. Lee, H., hairdresser
 24. Walsh, Francis E.
 26. Beatty, J. G., builder
 28. Harris, Robert, R.A.F.
 30. Campbell, Miss E.
 32. McCormick, James, draper
 34. Henry, N. S., assistant secretary
..........here is Cricklewood Park
 36. Hughes, T. Norman C.
 38. Occupied
 40. Wilson, Maurice McM., manager
 42. Goligher, R. E., bank official
 44. Sloan, George S., electrical engineer
 46. McCullough, David
 48. Hunter, F. H., draughtsman
 50. Ross, Miss Isobel
 52. Marshall, Robert G.
 54. McIlwrath, Arthur, representative
 56. Corry, J. H., linen manufacturer
 58. McCullough, W. D., engineer
 60. Smullen, Miss M. E.
 62. McKinney, Roy, school teacher
 64. Kirk, Leonard F., electrical engineer
 66. Irwin, Gilbert

Belvoir Street
at 223 Newtownards Road

       Vacant ground
 13. McIlroy, Hugh, brick layer
 15. Hull, Thomas, labourer
 17. Armstrong, W. G., coach builder
 19. Marshall, Maurice, lorry driver
 21. Gray, James, joiner
 23. Clyde, Samuel, storeman
 25. Downes, John, labourer
 27. Meharg, W. R., R.A.F.
 29. McNeice, Alex., iron moulder
 31. Wilson, Stanley, iron moulder
 33. Gray, Cecil, baker
 35. Johnston, Robert, lorry driver
 37. Bell, J., fitter
 39. Cavan, E., plater's helper
 41. Black, James, joiner
..........here is Major Street
 43. Nelson, Ernest, grocer
 45. McCartney, Saml., labourer
 47. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 49. Arthurs, John
 51. Caldwell, Neil
 53. Kelly's Wine Stores
..........here is Kathleen Street
 55. Occupied
 57. McKenna, W. V., fitter
 59. McCaul, John, fitter
 61. McDonald, Wesley, labourer
 63. Patton, James, grocer
                             __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Wilson, R. J., coach builder
 10. Hawthorne, R., lorry driver
 16. Oliver, Gilbert N., rigger
 18. McIlroy, John, labourer
 20. Smyth, James, labourer
 22. Wilkinson, John, postman
 24. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Martin, William, plater's helper
 28. Laverty, Daniel, stager
 30. Harvey, Robert, labourer
 32. McAlister, Wm., crane driver
 34. Buchanan, J., french polisher
36-38. Belfast Engineering Co., engineers, welders & sheet metal works
 40. Patterson, William J., labourer
 42. Rea, Frank, crane man
 44. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 46. Blair, Miss A.
 48. Wilson, Mrs. A.
..........here is Baskin Street
 50. Johnston, W.
 52. Kirk, Albert, foreman
 54. McRoberts, Mrs. M.
 56. Stranix, Henry A., tailor
 58. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 60. Winters, James, shipwright
 62. Stevenson, Henry, labourer
 64. Johnston, Mrs. Jane

Benares Street
from 30 Lucknow Street to Kashmir Road

   1. Donnelly, Henry, labourer
   3. McNally, Malachi, labourer
   5. McNally, Mrs. Nellie
   7. Gibson, James
   9. Massey, Francis J., iron moulder
 11. Conlan, Alfred, labourer
 13. Blake, Guston, tiler
 15. Butler, Wm., book maker
 17. Witts, Frank, rougher
 19. Camplisson, Joseph, grocer
 21. McCann, E., docker
 23. McNally, James
 25. Cunningham, James, labourer
 27. Kelly, Patrick, fitter
 29. Donnelly, Joseph
 31. McShane, Mrs. Esther
 33. Donnelly, George, traveller
 35. Mooney, John, machinist
 37. Rooney, Terence, pipe coverer
 39. Conway, Miss Molly
 41. Flavell, Mrs. Teresa
 43. Rosato, John, floor layer
 45. McCreanor, Mrs. Mary
 47. Mooney, D., labourer
 49. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 51. Drain, Mrs. Sarah
                             __________

   2. Duffin, John, porter
   4. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Dobbin, Arthur, labourer
   8. Toner, Frank
 10. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Moan, Francis Jos., labourer
 14. McAuley, Jas. E., labourer
 16. Donnelly, Miss Jane
 18. Camplisson, J., brush maker
 20. Mooney, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Watson, James, painter
 24. O'Callaghan, Hugh
 26. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
 28. Scullion, David, labourer

Benbradagh Gardens
at 71 Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. O'Neill, Kevin J., joiner
   2. Henderson, John, clerk
   3. Elliott, Andrew F., civil servant
   4. McGrath, Patrick, miller
   5. Healy, James, winch driver
   6. Cassidy, James, watchman
   7. Lord, C. E., brick layer
   8. Rooney, Thos., chef
   9. Brennan, Christopher, baker
 10. Walker, Michael, packer
 11. Kennedy, Patrick, coach painter
 12. Fox, Gerald, butcher
 13. McKeown, Hugh, glazier
 14. Long, H. J., plasterer
 15. Shanahan, H. J., bus driver
 16. Lonsdale, Joseph, labourer
16a. Mullan, Robert J.
17a. Murray, Joseph
 17. Marley, James, shop assistant
 18. Kelly, Felix, blacksmith
 19. Hamill, Joseph, hairdresser
 20. Scott, James, terrazzo worker

Benburb Street
from 368 Donegall Road to Tate's Avenue

   1. Boyd, Arthur, welder
   3. Irwin, Robert, barman
   5. Cunningham, Mrs. J.
   7. McMorran, H., plater's helper
   9. Morgan, James
 15. McKernan, Mrs. Letitia
 17. Wilkinson, A., fitter
 19. McCandless, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Cust, John
 23. Brodie, A., foreman
 25. Fowler, James, foreman
 27. McGrattan, H., machine man
 29. Mooney, E., warehouseman
 31. Connolly, R., foreman
 33. Hicks, Mrs. Mary
 35. Ford, J.
..........here is Broadway
 37. Courtney, Mrs. Martha
 39. Vacant
 41. Nixon, A., labourer
 43. Dowie, Fredk., painter
 45. Byers, Mrs. M. J.
 47. Clugston, ?
 49. Marshall, I., manager
 51. Crowe, Robert, labourer
 53. Williamson, H. A., storeman
 55. Barnes, William, shop manager
 57. Field, Miss Edith
 59. Allison, Mrs. Mary J.
 61. Tinsley, Mrs. Jane
 63. Brown, Mrs. J.
 65. Foote, Robert, labourer
 67. Watson, Lorenzo, motor driver
 69. McCoy, Ernest, tobacco worker
 71. Preston, Thomas G., joiner
 73. Burns, Mrs. E.
 75. Hamilton, John, P.O. engineer
 77. Ward, Mrs. E.
 79. Watson, Mrs. Lily
 81. Hill, Frank, bus conductor
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 83. Carlisle, Mrs. S. E.
 85. Poots, Wm. J., shoe maker
 87. McCullough, Miss Mary
 89. Phillips, A. E., baker
 91. Marshall, Francis, labourer
 93. Beck, George, labourer
 95. Thompson, Gordon, representative
 97. Shaw, William D., bus conductor
 99. Watters, Raymond, bus conductor
101. Bruce, William, labourer
103. Craig, R., labourer
105. Potter, Robert J., rate-fixer
107. Casement, Fredk., printer
109. Adorian, Mrs. Mary
111. Adair, Hugh, labourer
113. Mercer, Andw., labourer
115. Johnston, Alex.
                            __________

2a. Brennan, J., grocer
   2. Levingston, Robert, P.O. engineer
   4. Baker, Robert, machinist
   6. Scott, William
   8. Gray, Mrs. Martha
 10. Stewart, Wm., fireman
 12. Higgins, Alexander, labourer
 14. Morrison, Mrs. Kathleen
 16. Shufflebottom, Chas., driller
 18. Gilliland, Clive, teacher
 20. Campbell, William, labourer
 22. Rafferty, Samuel John
 24. Pritchard, Henry labourer
 26. Harvey, James, electrician
 28. Hutchinson, Mark, bus driver
 30. Morton, Victor, labourer
 32. Hanna, Thos., iron turner
 34. Craig, G. E., postman
 36. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 38. McBeth, Miss E.
 40. Leitch, Miss Lena
..........here is Broadway
 44. Connor, Mrs. E.
 46. Quinn, Miss B.
 48. Norton, H., stoker dmnstrtr.
 50. Speers, George, labourer
 52. McCrea, Robert
 54. McAvoy, Mrs. Annie
 56. McBride, Miss Kathleen
 58. Kelly, Adam D., fitter's helper
 60. Mooney, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Bittles, Mrs. A.
 64. Heatley, Mrs, Elizabeth
 66. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 68. McAuley, Henry, bath attendant
 70. Boyd, David
 72. Beck, William, plater's helper
 74. Martin, James, labourer
 76. Armstrong, John, labourer
 78. Patrick, Samuel, labourer
 80. Magill, Thomas J., driver
 82. Campbell, Francis, labourer
 84. Carson, James, labourer
 86. Speers, Mrs. Sarah A.
 88. Gourley, Miss Lena
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 90. Glass, Mrs. C.
 92. Douglas, Mrs. Violet
 94. Briggs, W.
 96. Burgess, William, shop assistant
 98. Rosbotham, Mrs. Evelyn
100. Rodgers, Miss Sarah
102. Craig, Mrs. M.
104. McMullan, William, bus driver
106. Kidd, John, labourer
108. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
110. Evans, T.
112. Hastings, Robt. J., labourer
114. Robinson, Saml., labourer
116. Beggs, Mrs. Mary
118. Dewart, George, labourer
120. Occupied
122. Robinson, Mrs. A. M.
124. Cullen, Matthew, publican

Bendigo Street
at 101 Ravenhill Road

   1. Miskelly, W. J., clerk
   3. Murphy, Alex., french polisher
   5. Johnston, Miss Margaret
   7. Harwood, G. W., lorry helper
   9. Allen, Thomas J., pattern maker
 11. Stewart, Mrs. Jessie
 13. Wolff, Stanley, labourer
 15. Cowden, William, labourer
 17. Henry, Thomas
 19. Mackle, George, labourer
 21. Bowman, Mrs. Mary
 23. Boyles, S., labourer
 25. Ferguson, A.
 27. Bardsley, T., plumber
 29. McCallum, Robt., aircraft worker
 31. Nesbitt, Samuel, labourer
 33. Connelly, Mrs. Eileen
 35. Massey, William, electrical engineer
 37. Forsythe, Alex., labourer
 39. Innis, Henry, warehouseman
 41. Houston, R., machinist
 43. Magee, William, joiner
 45. Brown, William, inspector
 47. Douglas, Miss Elizabeth
 49. Irvine, James
 51. Hillis, Mrs. Christina
 53. McBride, Douglas, joiner
 55. Magill, J., dock labourer
 57. Duncan, John, french polisher
 59. Harvey, Alex., lorry driver
 61. Wilson, Thomas, joiner
 63. Carberry, Henry, labourer
..........here is St. Kilda Street
 65. Shepherd, Thos., builder's supplier
   "   McKenzie, Robert, building contractor
                             __________

       Side door
   2. Campbell, Miss Eliz., machinist
   4. Houston, Mervyn, engineer inspector
   6. Harrison, Elias, labourer
   8. Woods, G. H., manager
 10. Harrison, Arthur, electrician
 12. Ellis, Samuel, driver
 14. Louden, John A., terrazzo worker
 16. Walker, John
 18. Copeland, Albert, shipwright
 20. Taylor, Edward, joiner
 22. Cleland, Mrs. M. L.
 24. Murphy, Brian, glazier
 26. Campbell, Miss M., linen worker
 28. McCurdy, Miss Mary
 30. Johnston, Hugh, stager
 32. Corbet, Stanley, labourer
 34. Wallace, David J., foreman
 36. Birnie, H., machine man
 38. Smith, G., plumber
 40. Mullin, Mrs. Maureen
 42. Bennett, W., shop assistant
 44. Connor, Samuel, labourer
 46. Waugh, H.
 48. Simpson, Jos., plater's helper
 50. McKirgan, Mrs. Agnes
 52. Kirk, George, fitter
 54. Gilmour, S., press operator
 56. Smyth, Alexander, ship steward
 58. McVeigh, G., rivetter
 60. Hawkes, Wm. J., coach builder
 62. Hill, Mrs. A.
 64. Moles, Miss Elizabeth
 66. Ferguson, George, machinist

Benmore Drive
from 20 Torr Way to Orlock Square
Outside Municipal Boundary

 73. Garrett, John, civil engineer
 75. Elder, Joseph
 77. Brush, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 79. Bell, James R., linen lapper
 81. McGarry, John J., weaver
 83. Green, Samuel, engineer
 85. Gill, Matthew, fitter
 87. Johnston, James K., clerk
 89. Thomas, Eric, foreman
 91. Guiney, Samuel, fitter
 93. Smith, A. H., sheet metal worker
 95. Campbell, W. E., mechanic
 97. Dean, Const. Stanley, R.U.C.
 99. Bramwell, Benjamin, clerk
..........here is Hillmount Gardens
101. Torrens, Kennedy, mattress maker
103. Brush, Mrs. Annie
105. Dawson, G. H., lorry driver
107. McIlveen, R. J., shirt cutter
109. Liscombe, David, P.O. engineer
111. Scott, John, bread server
113. Piddock, Gerald, plant attendant
115. Burns, Thomas W., postman
117. Lowry, Donald, estimator
119. Edwards, Robert, bread server
121. Gillian, Samuel, fitter
123. McCormick, John, inspector
125. Porter, B. J., pattern maker
127. Moffatt, John, grocer
129. Hutton, Mrs. M. E.
131. Mills, George, bus conductor
133. Graham, John G., civil servant
135. Fleming, William, T.U. official
137. Martin, Norman C., lorry driver
139. Hanna, Samuel, machinist
                            __________

   2. Kinnear, Ernest, fitter
   4. Jamison, Wm. Sydney, buyer
   6. Canavan, John, manager
   8. Briggs, Sydney, clothing cutter
 10. Yarr, Cecil, heating engineer
 12. Bracken, Edward, moulder
 14. Greenwood, Thos. J., clerk
 16. Swinney, George, joiner
 18. Evans, Wm., bus driver
 20. Nesbitt, John, traveller
..........here is Kinnegar Road
 22. Gorman, Robert, fitter
 24. McDonald, J. B., foreman labourer
 26. Jenkinson, Leonard, electrician
 28. Uprichard, Const. Harold, R.U.C.
 30. Morrow, Albert, M.N.
 32. Green, John W., shoe repairer
..........here is Doon End
 34. O'Brien, John N., civil servant
 36. Kerr, James, telephonist
 38. Allison, David, clerk of works
 40. Aicken, James, baker
 42. Kilpatrick, Samuel, joiner
 44. Craig, Wm., cash receiver
 46. Bell, James, coach builder
 48. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Locksley Gardens
 50. Warnock, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 52. Porter, Robert, cloth finisher
 54. McCune, Robert, fitter
 56. Scott, Thomas J., joiner
 58. Elliott, Saml., lamp lighter
 60. McCann, Adam, inspector
..........here is Locksley Parade
 62. Press, Charles A., inspector
 64. Magee, William, labourer
 66. Merritt, A. E., civil servant
 68. Meek, Wm. J., baker
 70. Graham, James, baker
 72. McCabe, John, labourer
 74. Bell, David, machinist
 76. Stewart, J. John, salesman
..........here is Garron Crescent (Garston?)
 78. Ainsworth, John, chef
 80. Jordan, John, compositor
 82. Edmont, Mrs. Hannah
 84. Coburn, W. J., porter
 86. Gibson, William, groundsman
 88. McIlroy, Albert
 90. Turnage, Mrs. Margaret M.
 92. King, Wm. S., painter
 94. McCaughran, Desmond, clerk
 96. Hunt, William J., baker
 98. Gouldie, Joseph W., clerk
100. Comiskey, John J., bus driver
102. Anderson, Wm. J., painter
104. Glendenning, William F., civil servant
..........here is Hillmount Gardens
106. Shepherd, Albert, gas worker
108. Tollerton, William, furniture manufacturer
110. McMeekin, Alfred, police man
112. Stewart, Robert, office manager
114. Campbell, Howard F., civil servant
116. Brown, Norman, civil servant
118. Kirkwood, H., fitter
120. McAuley, Albert, porter
122. Richmond, Trevor J., electrician
124. McGrath, Saml. K., fitter
126. Wilson, Saml. H., plumber
128. Gray, Thomas, storeman
130. McKee, Robert, labourer
132. Hamilton, Robert
134. Occupied
136. Lilburn, W. G., garage worker
138. McGrath, S. E., meat inspector
140. Stroud, Alfred, caretaker
142. Thompson, Victor, bread salesman
144. Trotter, Sampson
146. Vacant
148. Stewart, Wm., labourer
150. Nicholl, Const. Robert E., R.U.C.

Bennett Drive
from 64 Brookvale Avenue to Brookvale Street

   1. Bannon, Peter
   3. Sucksmith, Mrs. A.
   5. Callender, Wm. C.
   7. McEldowney, C., insurance supt.
   9. Dawson, Mrs. A.
 11. Gibson, Miss Elsie
 13. Dickey, Miss Dorcas
 15. Fitzsimmons, W. C., engineer
                              __________

   2. Martin, J., draughtsman
   4. Lamont, John
   6. McMaster, Miss Mabel
   8. Hayes, R., civil servant
 10. Syms, Samuel, joiner
 12. Clements, B., butcher
 14. Culbert, Mrs. Mary
 16. Over, Sergt. S. A., R.U.C.
 18. Campbell, ?
 20. Crooks, Robert B., agent

Bennett's Place
at 63 Ravenhill Road

   1. Vacant
3-5. Vacant
   7. Vacant
   9. McCullough, John

Benraw Road
from Derrin Pass to Commedagh Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Davey, Charles, mechanic
   3. McCann, Thos. J., steel erector
   5. Gillen, James, joiner
   7. Gibson, James, postman
   9. McLaren, A., labourer
 11. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 13. Benson, Samuel, bus driver
 15. Flynn, M. J., M.N.
..........here is Shanlieve Road
..........here is Benraw Terrace
                            __________

   2. Wilson, Leo., labourer
   4. Williamson, John, bus conductor
   6. Magee, James, fitter
   8. McArdle, Patrick, labourer
 10. McCorry, John, labourer
 12. Carrigan, Frank, plumber
 14. Byrne, W., P.O. technician
 16. McCabe, James, labourer
 18. Wylie, Henry, M.N.
 20. Murray, Thomas, brick layer
 22. Duffy, Jas., cinema manager
 24. Taylor, Frank, labourer
 26. Kearns, John
 28. Fennall, Patk., clerk
 30. Hughes, Vincent, porter
 32. Joyce, F., baker
 34. Maguire, Patrick, joiner
 36. McVeigh, Joseph, slater
 38. Heffron, Charles, machinist
 40. Braniff, John F., tailor
 42. Lismore, John M., store keeper
 44. Molloy, William, postman
 46. Ferran, Thos., butcher
 48. Valente, D., terrazzo worker
 50. McCoy, Gerald, electrician
 52. McArdle, F. A., bus conductor

Benraw Terrace
from Benraw Road to Commedagh Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Brady, James, boot repairer
   2. Ferris, James, boiler man
   3. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 4a. Lynn, P. A., seaman
 4b. Magee, Alfred, driver
   5. Donnelly, Wm., bus conductor

Bentham Street
Felt Street to Egmont Street

  1. Vacant
..........here is Oswald Street
 49. Mason, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Aiken, Henry H., fitter's helper
 53. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. McAuley, Miss Sarah
 57. Reid, Robert, plumber
 59. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Price, Edward
 63. Henry, Samuel, caretaker
 65. Magoveny, Miss E.
 67. McConnell, Mrs. Lena
..........here is Mabel Street
 69. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 71. Downey, Stanley, mechanic
 73. Beattie, S. W., painter
 75. Macartney, Wm., shipwright
                             __________

   2. Linton, Robt., brass moulder
   4. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
   6. McCann, Miss S.
   8. Chalmers, Mrs. Annie
 10. Shaw, Alex., labourer
 12. Leader, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Keery, T., salesman
 16. Maxwell, Mrs. C.
 18. Cochrane, Robert, labourer
 20. McAllister, James, labourer
 22. Harris, Mrs. Nellie
 24. Scott, W. A., fitter
 26. Courtney, E., labourer
 28. Boyle, John, linen lapper
 30. Todd, Robert, labourer
 32. Maxwell, John, chaser
 34. McIlroy, Alex., lorry driver
 36. Rice, Samuel, bus conductor
 38. Lavery, Mrs. Agnes
 40. Beggs, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 42. Occupied
 44. Hamilton, Frank, french polisher
 46. McCartney, David, hackle maker
 48. Elliott, Robert, warehouseman
 50. Lundy, Mrs. Isabella, grocer and confectioner
 52. McCann, Victor, P.O. engineer
 54. Mason, Mrs. Jane
 56. Welsh, Albert, driver
 58. Coates, Samuel
 60. Ball, James, slater
 62. Rea, Mrs. Jean
 64. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
 66. Wark, James A., bus driver
 68. Graham, David, cleaner
 70. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 72. Mossey, Miss Doreen
 74. Crone, Ernest, fireman
 76. Elliott, Herbert, bar man
 78. McCann, J. W., manager
 80. Taylor, Andrew, clerk
 82. Bradshaw, William
 84. Donnelly, Alex. N., messenger
 86. Moore, Samuel, storeman
..........here is Mabel Street
 94. Hall, David, labourer
 96. Ferguson, Mrs. D.
 98. Woods, Samuel
100. Burke, John, machinist
102. Oakley, Mrs. Mary E,
104. Jamison, Miss Mary
106. Ard, Robert, maintenance engineer
108. Morrison, Mrs. S.
110. Reid, Miss Elizabeth
112. Craig, F., motorman
114. Holywood, A., dredger
116. Vacant
118. Sloane, Wm., lorry driver
120. Gardner, George
122. Occupied

Bentinck Street
from 186 York Street to Orchard Street

1-3. Robinson, Mrs. S. J., newsagent
   5. Pitcaithley, S., Commission Agent
   7. Frew, ?
   9. McCallum, Alex., oiler
 11. Beggs, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Gault, David, labourer
 15. Frew, D., red leader
 17. Barbour, Mrs. Jane
 19. Gunning, Mrs. S., spinner
 21. Greer, Mrs. E.
 23. Duffy, Mrs. Hannah
 25. Vacant
 27. Young, H., plumber's helper
 29. Thompson, T. W., foreman
 31. Wray, Mrs. W.
 33. Petrie, Miss Muriel
 35. Jackson, Mrs. Eveline
 37. Wright, Misses B. & D.
 39. McClean, Mrs. C.
 41. Walsh, Mrs. Jane
 43. Rowan, Mrs. Mary M.
 45. Jordan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Store
 49. White, Mrs. Mary A.
 51. Thornton, W. J., publican
..........here is Cambridge Street
 53. Clugston, Arthur
 55. Galloway, J., joiner
 57. Sloan, Norman, storeman
 59. Campbell, James, labourer
 61. McCrudden, William, shoe maker
 63. Armour, W., fireman
 65. Brown, Mrs. Agnes
 67. Matchett, R. J., labourer
 69. Davison, Mrs. R.
 71. Kelly, William, baker
                              __________

2-2a. Vacant ground
   4. Cochrane, Thomas, labourer
   6. Hagin, Miss Lizzie
   8. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 10. Gardiner, William, foreman
 12. Donald, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Mackie, D., labourer
 16. McLaughlin, H., labourer
 18. Duffy, T., labourer
 20. Young, Walton H., cabinet maker
 22. Waugh, William
 24. O'Neill, Patrick J., labourer
 26. Burrows, Mrs. A.
 28. Patton, G., machinist
 30. Andrew, Alex.
 32. Patterson, Edward
 34. Phillips, James, store man
 36. Collins, John, iron turner
 38. Long, Mrs. Joyce
 40. McMullan, Mrs. Georgina
 42. Hughes, E. H., lorry driver
 44. Cunningham, Hugh, labourer
 46. Traynor, Daniel, porter
 48. Entry door
 50. McGilton, James, labourer
 52. Finn, Miss E.
 54. Shaw, John,
 56. Pitcaithley, Miss W. M.
..........here is Cambridge Street
 58. Stewart, Miss Sarah, grocer
 60. Hamilton, Miss Sarah, grocer
 62. Pollin, Geo., docker
 64. Porter, Miss Lily
 66. Wade, Mrs. Alice
 68. Hull, James, docker
 70. McConnell, Sidney, labourer
 72. Hagin, Armand, marine engineer
 74. Norris, Mrs. Agnes, cleaner
 76. McNichol, John
 78. Beggs, Mrs. Annie
 80. McKenna, Mrs. M.
80a. Garage
 82. Stewart, James, boatman

Benview Drive
from 74 Ballysillan Park to Benview Park

   1. Neeson, Andrew, fitter
   3. Blair, John, lorry driver
   5. Sharpe, Samuel, lorry driver
   7. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
   9. Smith, William, fitter
 11. Skelly, William, labourer
 13. Ingram, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Reid, Edward, labourer
 17. Black, William L., salesman
 19. Gordon, Andrew E. W., fitter
 21. Smylie, Patrick, labourer
 23. Ryan, H., fitter
 25. Adams, Hugh, fireman
                             __________

   2. Nelson, John, labourer
   4. Swain, Edward, machinist
   6. McCandless, Joseph, labourer
   8. McGarry, William, labourer
 10. Greenhill, Robert L., painter
 12. Brown, W. G., machinist
 14. Fleeton, Robert, labourer
 16. Evans, James, labourer
 18. Scott, David, fitter
 20. Irwin, Thomas, plumber
 22. Freeman, Robert, driller
 24. Lendrum, John, labourer
 26. McNeeley, Robert
 28. Gibson, Norman, meter inspector

Benview Park
from 224 Ballysillan Road to Ballysillan Park

   1. Side gate
   3. Quinn, M., brick layer
   5. Smyth, Robert, decorator
   7. McKeightley, W. H,., photographer
   9. McKinstry, R. H., joiner
 11. Milliken, Robt., traveller
 13. Woods, James L., painter
 15. Hanna, Albert, driver
 17. Dawson, Frederick, van driver
 19. McGowan, Leslie, bus conductor
 21. Hanna, S. J., mechanic
 23. Keers, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Broadbere, Victor, insurance agent
 27. Dickson, Cecil, jeweller
 29. Anderson, Robt., engineer
 31. Boyd, Hugh, driver
 33. Woods, Miss Jean
 35. Clarke, Robert
 37. McKinley, John C., rivetter
 39. Caldwell, R. H. G., draughtsman
 41. Montgomery, Johnston, clerk
 43. Nicholl, John, fitter
 45. Black, Miss
 47. Toland, Alexander, labourer
 49. Crooks, Alex., labourer
 51. Reid, William, painter
 53. Coates, James, plant attendant
 55. Todd, James, postman
 57. Taylor, David, plater
 59. Mills, Henry, labourer
 61. Jackson, J. E., R.N.
 63. Erwin, W. J., fitter
 65. Brown, David, plater
 67. Johnston, Henry O., docker
 69. McBride, T. J., foreman
..........here is Benview Drive
 71. Hastings, Wm., bus driver
 73. Kingsmore, James, clerk
 75. Parker, Herbert, bus driver
 77. Todd, Nathaniel, labourer
 79. Ingram, Wm., labourer
 81. Adams, Edmund, machinist
 83. Walker, Hugh, machinist
 85. Dodds, Robert, labourer
 87. Blevins, Thomas, Corp. official
 89. Cunningham, Adam, fitter
 91. Bray, William, labourer
 93. Nicholl, Hugh, iron turner
 95. Pollock, Wm., labourer
 97. Chatterton, George, labourer
 99. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, fitter
101. McAleer, John, P.O. engineer
103. Brown, Francis J., painter
105. Boyce, Thomas, labourer
107. Brown, E., lorry driver
                             __________

   2. Side gate
   4. Sheridan, Patrick, manager
   6. Mallagh, Andrew, butcher
   8. Winter, G. F., electrician
 10. Bennett, Herbert, brick layer
 12. Coburn, Mrs. Mary
 14. Cannon, Louis, optician
 16. Clark, Arthur, compositor
 18. Murphy, M., journalist
 20. McGregor, Robert, iron turner
 22. Gorman, Barry, caulker
 24. Dickson, S. E. V., chef
 26. Gilliland, Mrs. Mary
 28. Ferguson, Gerald, lithographer
 30. Francis, Stanley, chemist
 32. Adams, F. J., seaman
 34. Hetherington, David, accountant
 36. Campbell, Miss Mary
 38. Malcomson, Thos. W., chemist
 40. Corry, C., engineer
 42. Boyd, James, clerk
 44. Logan, Wm. J., foreman
..........here is Silverstream Park
 46. McWilliam, Frank S., clerk
 48. Armstrong, James, clerk
..........here is Silverstream Road
..........here is Silverstream Crescent
       Vacant ground
 70. McFarland, James, labourer
 72. Crawford, W. E., bar manager
 74. Hogg, Mrs. Ethel
 76. Kennedy, William, labourer
 78. Hopkins, Allen, machinist
 80. Tait, David, machinist
 82. Ryans, James, tenter
 84. Taylor, John H., tobacco worker
 86. Clarke, George, civil servant
 88. Wilgaus, Morris B., painter
 90. McGregor, William H., driver

Benwell Street
from 64 Oldpark Road to Britton Street

 1a. McKnight's Garage
 1b. McClay & McCord, engineers
 1c. Yard
   1. McDowell, Edward, joiner
   3. Thompson, Miss Gertrude
   5. Doonan, Wm., labourer
   7. Shaw, Timothy
   9. Gormall, Robert, labourer (Gorman in 1951)
 11. Blair, John, labourer
 13. Campbell, John, fitter
 15. Gormall, Miss Lettie
 17. Stewart, Miss A., textile worker
 19. McCluney, Hugh, labourer
 21. Roden, Gilbert, foreman
 23. McCullagh, Mrs. Norah
25-27. Carrick, Walter, & Son, plumbers
 29. Blair, John, labourer
 31. Galbraith, Wm. J., bus conductor
 33. Chivers, James, docker (Shivers, James, bar man in 1951)
 35. Nimmons, Miss Charlotte
 37. Patton, Robt. J., machinist
                             __________

 2a. Harris, John, haulage contractor
   2. Rainey, Hugh T., fitter
   4. Blair, Jas., labourer
   6. Justin, Thomas, labourer
   8. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 10. Scott, Mrs. Susan
 12. McDowell, Wm., tenter
 14. Coates, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Jackson, W. B.
 18. Crymble, Miss Janet
 20. Gordon, Mrs. Patricia
 22. Montgomery, Miss Mary A.
 24. Jameson, G. S. P., labourer
 26. Williamson, Mrs. Lily
 28. Cahill, James, labourer
 30. Vaughan, James E., plumber
 32. Collins, Francis, labourer
 34. Blair, Mrs. Susan
 36. Blair, Samuel, coach painter
 38. McKay, Mrs. Mary

Beresford Street
from 189 Shankill Road to Loftus Street

 1a. Loane Bros. (store)
 1b. Holmes, Henry (Belfast), Ltd., Shirt Manufacturers
   "   McKee, F., (Manufacturers), Ltd., Shirt Manufacturers
   1. McCullough, Hugh, labourer
   3. Niblock, Wm., electro-plater
   5. Orr, Mrs. E.
   7. Nelson, H. B., taxi driver
   9. Walker, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Murdoch, Mrs. V.
 13. Ramsey, Mrs. S. J.
 15. Hamill, H., pattern maker
 17. Smyth, George, driver
 19. Smyth, George
 21. Coulter, Hugh, welder
 23. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 25. McBurney, Miss E.
..........here is Huss Street
 27. Jackson, J., labourer
 29. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 31. Leckey, Wm. J.
 33. Side door
 35. Spence, Thomas
 37. Morrison, Robert J., packer
 39. Neilly, Mrs. Mary
 41. Blessington, Fair & Co., repair dept.
 43. Sadlier, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Owens, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Neilly, Richard, labourer
 49. Cummings, John, postman
 51. Graham, Jas., grocer
..........here is Albany Street
 53. Vaughan, Wm., labourer
 55. McGuigan, G., mechanic
 57. Lean, Miss Mary
59-61. Mullan, Jas., dealer
 63. Graham, Mrs. Mary Ann
 65. McClurkin, Francis, carter
 67. Graham, Wm., labourer
..........here is Grafton Street
 69. Megarry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. McCormick, W. J., labourer
 73. McComb, Robert, labourer
 75. Robinson, Miss Ann
 77. McVeigh, J., plumber
 79. Dummigan, Mrs. Jane C.
..........here is Anglesea Street
 81. McAllister, John, railwayman
 83. McClelland, John E., labourer
                            __________

   2. Beresford Street Girls' Club
 2a. Graham, Jas., fancy goods
 2b. Store
   4. Macklin, Herbert, fruiterer
   6. Robinson, Wm.
   8. McMillan, Chas., plumber
..........here is Nassau Street
 10. Carleton, Mrs. Annie
 12. Cooper, Herbert, Corp. official
 14. Black, Hugh, iron moulder
 16. Occupied
 18. Gibson, Mrs. E.
 20. Walsh, Wm., fireman
 22. Patterson, Hugh, labourer
 24. Nichols, George, rigger
..........here is Herron's Row
 26. Murtagh, Edward, house repairer
 28. McCann, James, byreman
 30. Mullan, Jas.
32- 42. Walsh's Industries Ltd., Furniture Manufacturers
 44. Gilliland, Mrs. Annie
 46. McComb, John, labourer
 48. Osborne, Mrs. Jane
 50. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
 52. McConnell, W. J., labourer
54-56. Nixon, Miss Agnes, dress maker
58-60. McCloughlin, J. S., baker
 62. Watters, C., labourer
 64. Elwood, Miss T.
 66. Magee, Thos., labourer
 68. Crozier, Mrs. E.
 70. Bustard, Joseph, bus conductor
 72. McClelland, Joseph, labourer
 74. Johnston, Herbert, labourer
 76. Gordon, George
 78. Graham, Robert
 80. Campbell, Mrs. Lavinia A.
 82. McCormick, Edward, mechanic
 84. McMurray, W. J., labourer
 86. Ashe, R., carter
 88. Lowe, Henry, labourer
 90. Morton, Thomas, labourer
 92. Morrison, Wm.
 94. Hillis, Sydney, labourer
 96. McDowell, Harry, labourer
 98. Ogilby, Thomas, labourer
100. Galway, Miss Christina
102. Carney, James, labourer
104. Herald, Miss S.

Berlin Street
from 265 Shankill Road to Silvio Street

   1. Side door
   3. Flats -
     1. Brown, Mrs. Wilhelmina
     2. Vacant
     3. Vacant
     4. Occupied
     5. Vacant
     6. Vacant
     7. Vacant
5-7. Lynn, H. A., pawn broker
..........here is James Street
   9. Devlin, V., hairdresser
 11. Tomelty, Thomas, labourer
 13. Thompson, Miss L.
 15. Hall, Robert, publican
..........here is Weir Street
 17. Cassidy, Mrs. Matilda
 19. Greenway, I. A., grocer
 21. Fox, John, labourer
 23. Conway, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Pernau Street
25-27. Bill, D., grocer
 29. Cree, Mrs. Mary
 31. Gordon, Wm., butcher
 33. Nicholl, J., salesman
 35. Gibbons, Thomas, driver
..........here is Riga Street
 37. Haddock, John, fitter
 39. Mayne, Norman, P.O. official
 41. McFall, Mrs. A.
43-47. Pentecostal Church - Pastor, R. J. Kerr
..........here is Tobergill Street
 49. Thompson, Mrs. Hessie
 51. Boyd, Wm., crane driver
 53. Cuthbertson, Mrs. L.
 55. Quinn, Chas., painter
 57. Johnston, E., joiner
..........here is Brussels Street
 59. Roycroft Bros. Ltd., grocers and provision merchants
 61. Occupied
 63. Todd, Samuel, storeman
 65. Graham, George, fitter
..........here is Paris Street
       Church of Christ
 67. Johnston, Joseph
 69. Gibb, R., lorry driver
                             __________

..........here is James Street
   2. Crossey, James, fireplace manufacturer
   4. Henderson, Mrs. Ethel, fruiterer
   6. Agnew, William, watchman
   8. Occupied
..........here is Weir Street
 10. Gibson, Thomas, confectioner
 12. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah E.
 14. McCready, Robt., fitter
 16. McCluskey, D. M., labourer
..........here is Pernau Street
 18. Lyons, J., sheet metal worker
 20. Lyons, Miss A. J.
 22. Buchanan, Thos., fitter
 24. Wheeler, E., labourer
26-28. Taylor, T., grocer
30-32. Gilliland, Miss R., supper saloon
 34. Tinsley, Robert, storeman
36-36a. Berlin Street Girls' Club
..........here is Tobergill Street
 38. Walker, Francis, newsagent
 40. Dobbin, Mrs. Cassie
 42. McClelland, Robert
 44. McTaggart, Mrs. S.
..........here is Brussels Street
 46. Higginson, C. A., home bakery
 48. Tanish, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Crockard, David, fitter
..........here is Paris Street
 54. Occupied
 56. Campbell, John, rollerman
 58. Johns, W. T., labourer
 60. Clarke, John
 62. Hull, Mrs. Irene

Berry Street
from 10 Royal Avenue to Smithfield

       Grand Central Hotel Grill Room
31-33. Belfast Corporation Elect. Sub-Station
..........here is Charlemont Street
       Post Office Garage
                             __________

   2. Burrows, W. F., clothier
   4. Rankin's, ophthalmic opticians
   6. Catholic Book Company, The
   8. Coulter, Leslie, hairdresser
 10. Queen's Buildings (back entrance)
18-20. Turner's, bakers and provision merchants
 22. Donnelly, John, spirit merchant
 24. McAlevey, Hugh, Ltd., Commission Agents
26-28. Chambers, G. F., Ltd., Wholesale Tobacconists
 30. National Club - Bernard Gillard, secretary
 34. Davidson & Sons, ladies' & gents' tailors
   "   Cullen, T., poster artist
   "   Licensed Trade Distributors (J. E. McLoughlin & Co.)
32-36. Leonard, K., electrical contractor, etc.
 38. Hughes, Joseph, hair dresser
40-48. Leonard, V., & Co. Ltd., Electrical, Radio and Television Wholesalers
       Berry Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Glyn Owen, B.A., B.D.
 50. Roberts, John, driver
..........here is Chapel Lane
 52. Cabinet Makers Supply Co. (N.I.), Ltd., The
 56. Marshall, J. B., agent
 58. Suzanne's Cake Shop
 60. Thompson, D. J., & Son, manufacturers' agents
 62. Doherty, John, (Television), Ltd., Television and Radio Dealers