LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Mabel Street
from 218 Matilda Street to Utility Street

   1. Parker, Mrs. Mary, grocer
   3. McClenaghan, T., driver
5-7. McCready, David, van driver
   9. Gateway
       Mabel Street Junior Primary School - Miss D. Simpson, principal
..........here is Bentham Street
                      __________

   2. Moore, William, labourer
   4. Occupied
   6. Nixon, James T., driver
   8. Thompson, William, shop assistant
 10. Bell, John, labourer
 12. Hollywood, R. J., foreman
 14. Carlisle, R., labourer
 16. Nelson, Miss J., grocer
..........here is Bentham Street

Macart Road
off Sydenham Road

       Belfast City & District Water Commissioners, Ships' Water Office
       McMullan, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., (store)
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners, hut
       Kelly, John, Ltd., coalyard
                      __________

       Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coalyard

Mackey Street
from 7 Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Moore, Wm., labourer
   5. Noble, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Parke, Andrew, watchman
   9. Moore, Wm., labourer
 11. McCullough, J. A., tobacco worker
 13. Jackson, Robert, tobacco worker
 15. Reddick, B., ward orderly
 17. Gaw, Robt., shipyard worker
 19. Connolly, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Currie, Mrs. Emily
 23. McAughtry, Mrs. Margt. A.
 25. Dalzell, Robert, docker
 27. Lowry, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Duffy, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Spiers, William, labourer
 33. McCreight, Robert, labourer
 35. Graham, Abraham, docker
 37. Haddock, Mrs. Georgina
 39. Roddy, Mrs. Agnes
 41. English, James, joiner
 43. Bacon, Joseph, fishmonger
 45. Boyd, Thomas
 47. Jones, Mrs. Eileen
 49. Murphy, Miss Louisa
 51. Johnston, Victor, shipyard worker
 53. Nicholl, John, checker
 55. Venables, W., textile worker
 57. Jackson, Miss C.
 59. Stewart, James, fitter
 61. Anderson, S., M.N.
 63. Wallace, William, labourer
 65. Wallace, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. Cassidy, Joseph, spirit merchant
                     __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Side door
   6. McDowell, Hugh
   8. McCullough, Edward, labourer
 10. Creighton, Mrs. Martha
 12. Williams, Wm., messenger
 14. Gaw, Robert, carter
 16. Gaw, David, labourer
 18. Willis, Geo. V., joiner
 20. Blyth, George
 22. Haddock, Charles, labourer
 24. Scott, ?
 26. Smilie, William, labourer
 28. Milligan, Geo., labourer
 30. McKenna, James, bus conductor
 32. Stewart, Samuel, caulker
 34. Vacant
 36. Kernaghan, Mrs. R.
 38. Rodgers, Thomas, fitter's helper
 40. Williamson, Mrs. Helena
 42. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 44. Doak, Alfred, labourer
 46. Elder, John, pipe coverer
 48. Pearson, Joseph, labourer
 50. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 52. Johnston, Wm., fitter
 54. Adair, Mrs. Sarah
 56. McFetridge, Mrs. Nellie
 58. Bamford, John
 60. White, George, labourer
 62. McGilton, George, linesman
 64. Blair, Mrs. Catherine
 66. Dinnen, James, labourer
 68. Totten, Norman, machinist
 70. Crawford, John, labourer
 72. Kennedy, Mrs. Harriett
 74. Glass, Samuel G., labourer
 76. Dowey, John, green grocer

Madeline Street
from 1 Aughrim Street to Majestic Street

   1. Sweeney, Mrs. Catherine
   3. Forsythe, H., french polisher
   5. McCoubrey, H., patrol officer
   7. Black, James, labourer
   9. McBride, Mrs. J.
 11. Lusty, Mrs. M.
 13. Burnside, Alex., motor driver
 15. Davidson, J., saw doctor
 17. Jackson, Hugh, caretaker
 19. Dougan, William J.
 21. Murphy, Mrs. Rosena, stitcher
 23. Lusty, C., clerk
                      __________

   2. Rodgers, E., box maker
   4. Ewart, David, stager
   6. McIlwaine, Miss Agnes
   8. Patterson, William, stager
..........here is Thorn Street

Madison Avenue
from 1 Vancouver Street to Cavehill Road

   1. Montgomery, I., bread server
   3. Wilson, William R., engine driver
   5. Farlow, Thomas H.
   7. Smith, Douglas M., architect
   9. Lavery, James, barman
 11. Harbinson, Miss B.
 13. Gibson, Mrs. Emily
 15. Bell, Miss M. J.
 17. Gibney, Samuel, underwriter
 19. Blemings, James (Blenheim, James in 1951)
 21. Wright, Miss F. A.
 23. Forsythe, Mrs. J. E.
 25. McBride, Mrs. B.
 27. Davis, Thomas, clerk
 29. Blair, Mrs. Isobel
 31. Abbott, Mrs. Janet
 33. Bradshaw, Miss Elizabeth B.
 35. Poots, Ernest, comm. traveller
 37. Ward, Thomas, comm. traveller
 39. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 41. Carolan, L., manager
 43. McGovern, Miss V. A.
 45. Landon, Miss Dorothy
 47. Shaw, Misses
                      __________

   2. Bean, Mrs. M.
   4. Adair, R., grocer
   6. Mercer, Trevor
   8. Robinson, C. J., warehouseman
 10. Greenaway, Miss Grace
 12. McCracken, Miss S. G.
 14. McCann, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Hunt, Michael J., joiner
 18. Eikin, Robert
 20. McKee, Miss Agnes
 22. McCambridge, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 24. Hennessey, Desmond, engineer
 26. Ferran, G., architect assistant
 28. Middleton, Mrs. M. M.
 30. Palmer, James L., engineer
 32. King, David, engineer
 34. Hanna, Miss J.
 36. Grant, Gerard, cork merchant
 38. Baker, H. T., foreman
 40. Finegan, Colum, chartered accountant
 42. Gordon, Mrs. A.
 44. Ross, T. A., cashier
 46. Grant, J. D., cork merchant
 48. Boyd, Norman
 50. Johnson, Miss M. L.

Madison Avenue East
at 48 Holywood Road

 1a. McIlhagga, Miss Jean
   1. Kitchen, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Rutherford, Robert, clerk
   5. Morrison, W. A., packer
   7. Moreland, Davis, labourer
   9. Martin, John
 11. McAllister, Mrs. Emily
 13. Carroll, Wm., labourer
 15. McCartney, Norman, fitter
 17. Graham, Mrs. Norah
 19. Adair, William, labourer
                     __________

   2. McAllister, Joseph, welder
   4. Bennett, Charles, clerk
   6. Tinsley, Mrs. Hazel
   8. Porter, Miss M.
 10. Stewart, Samuel McC., boiler maker
 12. Spence, Samuel, plasterer
 14. Ferguson, John, joiner
 16. Price, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Price, Henry, labourer
 20. Lowe, James, iron turner

Madras Street
from 114 Tennant Street to Santiago Street

   1. Quigley, Joseph, labourer
   3. Addis, Miss Mary C.
   5. Hunter, Dennis, van driver
   7. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
   9. Quigley, William, yarn dresser
 11. Crilly, Andrew, fireman
 13. Rodgers, Robert A., porter
 15. Wharry, Francis C., sheet metal worker
 17. Anderson, Alexander
 19. Mason, John, labourer
 21. McCullough, J., fitter
 23. McMullan, Mrs. Annie
 25. Carrick, Fredk., engineer
 27. Parker, Mrs. Sarah
                      __________

   2. Addis, William, labourer
   4. McBride, James T., patrolman
   6. Gray, David, labourer
   8. Kennedy, John, labourer
 10. Harvey, S., joiner
 12. Armour, Miss Sarah
 14. Cunningham, Mrs. Annie
 16. Finlay, E., joiner
 18. Wright, John, ruler
 20. Peebles, Mrs. Emily
 22. Reavey, George J., labourer

Madrid Street
Albert Bridge to Templemore Avenue

..........here is Woodstock Street
   5. Weir, Thomas, case maker
   7. Mawhinney, William, draper
   9. McKee, C. W., M.B.,  surgeon
 11. Mahon, J.
 13. Ogilvie, James, joiner
 15. Woods, Mrs. Bridget
..........here is Lisbon Street
 17. Heaney, Miss Grace
 19. Dowds, Samuel, labourer
 21. McGloin, James
 23. Smyth, Thomas
 25. McKeown, B., storeman
 27. Paisley, W., House Furnisher
..........here is Prim Street
 29. Stevenson, Mrs. L.
 31. Fagan, James, sheet metal worker
 33. Nelson, Joseph, compositor
 35. Auld, Mrs. Annie
 37. McCaughey, Jos., labourer
 39. McMillan, E., school teacher
 41. Steenson, W., labourer
 45. Potter, John, labourer
 47. McKeown, Peter, bus conductor
 49. Esdale, R., engineer
 51. Ferguson, William, red leader
 53. Owens, Michael, clerk
 55. Catney, Miss Martha. embroiderer
 57. Ferguson, James, labourer
59-61. Gillespie, Stanley, company director
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
 65. Marley, Miss B.
 67. McKenna, Arthur, welder
 69. Smyth, Mrs. Rosenna
 71. Donaghy, Miss Mary
 73. Hewitt, Samuel, fitter
 75. McAteer, George, painter
 77. Gill, Mrs. Agnes
 79. Montgomery, Mrs. Winifred
 81. Gordon, H., P.O. technician
 83. Burke, Matthew V., rivetter
 85. Marlow, James, pattern maker
 87. Traynor, Michael
 89. Gaw, Miss May, bookkeeper
       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Yard
 91. Jeffries, J., grocer and confectioner
 93. Fegan, Mrs. Isabella (Fagan, Joseph, E., joiner in 1951)
 95. Mitchell, Joseph, labourer
 97. Graham, Mrs. A.
 99. Robinson, Fredk., docker
101. Reynolds, John, brass moulder
103. Watson, Miss Josephine
105. Magee, William
107. Feenan, Mrs. E.
109. Bell, Samuel, ship steward
111. Kelly, Gerald, docker
113. Murray, Miss Elizabeth
115. Dunlop, Mrs. Sarah, stitcher
117. Braithwaite, D., moulder
119. McGowan, William, labourer
121. Hutton, Mrs. Jane
123. Morrow, W., electrician
125. Fleming, Miss M. A.
127. Smith, Andrew, machine man
129. Quinn, Mrs. J.
131. Black, Richard, fitter
133. Harpur, William, brass moulder
135. Hanna, Mrs. Sarah
137. McCune, William, iron turner
139. Gibson, E. G., radio mechanic
141. McAllister, W., labourer
143. Brown, James, plater
145. Hyndman, Peter, erector
147. Skillen, M., labourer
149. Boyd, Hugh, plater
151. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Norah
153. McMichael, Mrs. M.
155. Willis, Mrs. Alice
157. McClelland, Andrew
159. McFadden, Miss Elizabeth
161. Reid, Hugh, rivetter
163. Lord, Mrs. Agnes
165. McGreevey, James, driller
167. Thompson, Wm. A., labourer
169. Orr, Samuel, labourer
171. Murray, S., painter
173. Craig, Norman, coppersmith
175. Glenfield, Thomas, iron turner
177. McIlwaine, J. J., aircraft inspector
179. McCormick, Mrs. Annie, cleaner
181. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
183. Irvine, James, iron turner
185. Allen, H., iron turner
187. Turner, W., & Co., boot & shoe repairers
189. Baird, Samuel, fruiterer & green grocer
                       __________

2-4. O'Hara, Gerald, publican
   6. Thomson, J. W., & Sons (Plumbing & Heating), Ltd.
   8. Albertbridge Post Office - Mrs. A. Ross, sub-postmistress
10-12. Burrows, Wm., & Co., Woollen Merchants and Tailors. T.A.: "Belfast 57171"
 14. Mageean, Mrs. J., confectioner and tobacconist
 16. McNally, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. O'Hara, James G., foreman
 20. Mageean, Mrs. J.
 22. Kelly, W. R., fitter
 24. McMahon, R., clerk
..........here is Woodstock Street
 26. Murray, J., grocer
26a-28. McCann, George, Ltd., builders
 30. Bailie, W. A., joiner
 32. Loughran, Michael, barman
 34. Linton, John A., poulterer
 36. Campbell, Murtagh
 38. Wisener, Mrs. Margaret
 40. McIlveen, Robert, labourer
 42. Lynas, George, lorry driver
..........here is Lisbon Street
 44. Occupied
 46. Wells, Frank, plate layer
 48. Dugan, John J., docker
 50. Sullivan, Mrs. E., civil servant
 52. Higgins, John, clerk
 54. McCabe, F., chemist
 56. Kerr, Mrs. Isabella
 58. Gunning, Robert, clerk
 62. Shaw, G. P., coppersmith
 64. McMaster, Miss Nellie
 66. Mahon, James, M.N.
 68. McGaughey, R. S., joiner
 70. Crothers, Mrs. Sarah
 72. Dougan, John, chimney sweep
 74. Connor, George, labourer
 76. Roberts, Samuel, plater
 78. McCleave, Matthew, plumber
 80. Roberts, W. B., labourer
 82. Elliott, Const. James, R.U.C.
 84. Gourley, Thomas, moulder
 86. Mark, Robert, bar manager
 88. Cousins, John, van driver
 90. Side door
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
       R.U.C. Barracks (side door)
 92. McPherson, Miss Matilda
 94. McKay, Miss Mollie
 96. Young, Albert
 98. McCabe, James, labourer
100. Sloan, James, fitter
102. Moore, Charles, butcher
104. Murray, B., optical mechanic
106. Jamison, Miss M.
108. Hamilton, Mrs. Maria
110. Kane, Francis, painter
112. McShane, G., & Vo. Ltd., wholesale wine & spirit merchants
114. Vacant
116. Quigley, Miss Mary C.
118. Burns, ?
120. Mitchell, Mrs. Marie
..........here is Edgar Street
122. Morrow, Wm., foreman driller
124. Jennings, Miss Emily, clerk
126. Nevin, Ernest, labourer
128. Sinnott, Mrs. Mary Jane
130. Morrow, John, driller
132. Marshall, Alex., labourer
134. Lundy, John, labourer
136-136a. Devenny, Connell, barman
..........here is Bryson Street
138. Beattie, Mrs. Georgina
140. Hill, John, storeman
142. Haslett, David, shipwright
144. Charteris, Mrs. M.
146. Miller, James
148. McGookin, Thomas, fruiterer
..........here is Thistle Street
150. Paden, Hugh, lorry driver (Peden in 1951)
152. O'Neill, Miss Margaret
154. Scott, Nurse E., S.C.M.
156. Doherty, Mrs. Elizabeth
158. Cochrane, Mrs. Agnes
160. McLaughlin, Robert, rivetter
..........here is Tower Street
162. Fry, W. L., supper saloon
164. McCloud, Wm. J., shipwright
166. Bullock, Robert, rate fixer
168. Robinson, Mrs. S., grocer
170. Wallace, John
..........here is Westbourne Street
       Templemore Avenue Primary School (side)

Magdala Street
from 16 Rugby Road to Sandhurst Road

   1. Gallen, James, salesman
   3. Condell, Miss M.
   5. Morrissy, Miss J.
   7. Turner, Ernest, draughtsman
   9. Millar, S. J., trimmer
 11. Campbell, Mrs. G.
 13. Arnott, Mrs. Jeanie
 15. McCartney, Mrs. S.
 17. Blackstock, Mrs. Nancy
 23. Taylor, Miss G.
 25. Milligan, John F.
 27. Carter, Mrs. Isabel
 29. Briggs, G. W.
 31. Porter, Miss Margaret E.
 33. Halferty, Charles, driver
 35. Cardwell, Miss Sarah
 37. Allen, Mrs. Florence
 39. Richardson, John
 43. Tweed, Miss Meta
 45. O'Toole, Mrs. Mary
 47. Stewart, William
 49. Heron, McKay
 51. Crane, Mrs. Maud
 53. McClarnon, T., storeman
                      __________

   2. Gourley, J.
   4. Occupied
   6. Bloomer, Mrs. Jessie M.
   8. Devenney, Mrs. Sarah A.
 10. Gogarty, Brendan P., R.U.C.
 12. Pentland, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Eagleson, W. J., plant attendant
 16. McGaffin, Mrs. Jane I.
 18. Mulholland, Samuel, salesman
 20. McCalmont, Jos., grocer
 22. Ferguson, Miss Charlotte
 24. Fleming, G., salesman
 26. Harten, Miss Evelyn
 28. Ellis, Miss Isobel
 30. Carlisle, R. G., conductor
 32. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah E.
 34. Fisher, Major Arthur, S.A.
 36. Occupied
 38. Wright, Mrs. Annie
 40. Dunlop, John, joiner
 42. Wren, Misses A. and E.
 44. Griffith, Miss Letitia
 46. Rice, George, clerk

Magee's Lane
from 120 Great George's Street to Drake's Lane

       Cassidy, Joseph (side door)

Magnetic Street
Clifford Street to 117 Roden Street

   1. Cross, John, linesman
   3. Madden, Miss Sarah, supervisor
   5. Moore, Mrs. I.
   7. Greer, William, gateman
   9. Dawson, George, labourer
 11. Dawson, Mrs. Lily
 13. Gamble, Wm., plater's helper
 15. McNeill, Robert, storeman
 17. Swandle, David, bus conductor
 19. Twinem, Thomas, sample maker
 21. Mason, John, labourer
 23. Allen, Alex., tenter
 25. Belch, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 27. Mitchell, Samuel, musician
 29. Hannigan, Mrs.
 31. Moyna, Francis, traveller
 33. Kielt, Wm. F.
 35. Montgomery, Miss I.
 37. Blood, William, labourer
 39. Bradshaw, James, railway worker
 41. Gardiner, Joseph, labourer
 43. Spence, Thomas
 45. Stewart, Robert, inspector
 47. Doherty, Thomas, labourer
 49. McVeigh, Miss Mary
 51. Mason, William, fitter's helper
 53. Reid, Robert
 55. Cusick, Thomas, slater
 57. Hinton, David, fireman
 59. Ferguson, Charles, joiner
 61. Cairns, Mrs. Mary
 63. Watterson, Mrs. M.
 65. Murphy, Robert, labourer
67-69. Grosvenor Sheet Metal Works
                     __________

..........here is Electric Street
   2. McCullough, Thomas J., labourer
   4. Colvin, George, rivetter

Majestic Street
from 30 City Street to Blythe Street

   1. McCracken, James, tobacco worker
   3. Chambers, Mrs. Mary
   5. Owens, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Spence, Mrs. Annie
   9. Hill, Miss Annie
 11. Quinn, E., labourer
 13. Brown, James, mechanic
 15. Allen, Miss E.
 17. Cleland, Miss
 19. Niblock, Mrs. Gladys
 21. Gill, Edwd., coach painter
 23. Dempster, Hugh, lamp lighter
 25. Gill, Mrs. Mary A.
 27. Gillespie, Henry, engine driver
 29. Brown, W. H.
 31. Hamilton, William, labourer
 33. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 35. Gillen, Arthur, labourer
 37. Berry, Daniel, plasterer
 39. Hanna, Robert, linesman
 41. Mills, Mrs. Margaret
 43. McAllister, George, printer
 45. Wilson, Herbert, labourer
 47. Donaghy, Robert, checker
 49. Blair, Mrs. Neta
 51. Barrett, Elias, baker
 53. Seaton, John, labourer
 55. McHenry, A., labourer
                     __________

..........here is Boyne Street
 2a. Smyth, William
..........here is Madeline Street
   2. Stinton, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Watters, Robert, driller
   6. Brymer, D., labourer
   8. Delaney, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Robinson, R., labourer
 12. Hutchinson, W.
 14. Occupied
 16. Lock, Thomas, labourer
 18. Johnston, Robert Jas., labourer
 20. Hart, Mrs. Deborah
 22. Beattie, Mrs. Annie

Major Street
from 52 Templemore Avenue to Belvoir Street

   1. Hoey, James, labourer
   3. Devlin, W., labourer
   5. Occupied
   7. Wray, Mrs. C.
   9. Killough, W., clerk
 11. Taggart, Thomas, labourer
 13. Arthurs, Mrs. Maisie
 15. Finlay, James, driver
 17. Newberry, J., rivetter
 19. Boyd, Richard, labourer
 21. Kirk, Joseph, driller
 23. Brown, Henry, labourer
 25. Glover, Mrs. Sarah J.
 27. Dobson, Miss Martha
 29. McMurray, Miss Annie
 31. Currie, David, joiner
 33. Armstrong, T. J., T.U. official
 35. Martin, James, labourer
 37. Black, Daniel, caulker
 39. McClernon, Edward, electrician
                     __________

..........here is Parker Street
..........here is McMaster Street
..........here is Lendrick Street

Majorca Street
at 6 Mulhouse Street

   1. Crawford, Patk. J., driver
   3. Stewart, Mrs. A.
   5. McAlinden, Mrs. A.
   7. Murphy, Robt., house repairer
   9. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 11. Fitzgerald, James, packer
 13. McCormick, William, labourer
 15. McCann, William, labourer
 17. Magee, Mrs. Rose
 19. Carson, Miss Dinah, waitress
 21. Moorhead, Mrs. Martha
 23. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
 25. Chambers, Mrs. N.
 27. Mullan, Miss Elizabeth
                    __________

   2. Brown, John, labourer
   4. Burns, John, clerk
   6. Devanney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McCrea, David, window cleaner
 10. Clark, Mrs. M.
 12. Fletcher, Mrs. Mary
 14. Cunningham, John, labourer
 16. Canavan, Patrick, labourer
 18. O'Brien, John, labourer
 20. Stewart, William, labourer
 22. Magennis, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Hale, Thomas, labourer
 26. White, Mrs. R.
 28. Gray, Robert, labourer
 30. Livingstone, A., lorry driver

Malbrook Gardens
from 8 Malton Drive to Malfin Drive

   1. Saunders, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. McGurk, Samuel, brick layer
   7. Smith, Joseph, fitter
   9. Stewart, Hugh, labourer
 11. Flack, Samuel, boot repairer
 13. Smith, Norman, fitter
 15. Bell, Ronald, lamp lighter
 17. Allen, Henry, bus conductor
 19. Mullen, Henry L., fitter
 21. Allen, William, rivetter
 23. Brush, Samuel, stager
 25. Colligan, John H., painter
 27. Glasgow, Peter, waiter
 29. McClay, Andrew, linesman
 31. Rodgers, Alex., plater's helper
 33. Graham, John, plater's helper
 35. Ramsey, Gerald, lorry driver
                     __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Meharg, R., P.O. engineer
   6. Morris, Roland, P.O. engineer
   8. McLaughlin, Robt., fruiterer
 10. Mulryne, Eric, labourer
 12. Wark, John, labourer
 14. Lennon, Samuel, gardener
 16. McArdle, Mrs. Bernadette
 18. McMullan, Roland, steward
 20. Forsythe, David J., lorry driver
 22. Picking, Francis, driller
 24. Lecky, Albert, lorry driver
 26. Taggart, Robert C.
 28. Thomson, Eric, store keeper
 30. McFarland, Alex., labourer
 32. Campbell, C., aircraft worker
 34. McCabe, James, boot repairer
 36. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Watt, Peter N., fitter
 40. Gowdy, James, labourer
 42. Cleminson, Mrs. Elsie
 44. Haslett, John, embroiderer
 46. Shirlow, David, telephonist
 48. Lusk, Edward, chef
 50. Beattie, Wm., hospital porter
 52. McMullan, Cecil, bus driver

Malcolm Lane
from 1 Clermont Lane to Mount Street

   1. Nixon, George, fowl dealer
   3. Baxter, William J., rivetter
   5. Spence, Mrs. Martha
   7. Stevenson, C., (gateway)
23-37. Vacant ground
 39. Gateway
41-43. McKee & Greer, pattern makers
45-47. Vacant
49-53. Mission Hall
55-65. Clegg, Joseph, & Sons, Motor Engineers
 67. Vacant
                      __________

2-6. Snodden, Alex., blacksmith
   8. McCutcheon, A., dealer
 10. Hanna, Sidney, labourer
 12. Reid, Andrew, labourer
 14. Roy, Mrs. Jessie
 16. Totton, Charles, labourer
 18. Totten, Mrs. Mary
 20. Watt, John, labourer
 22. Taylor, Arthur, labourer
 24. Nichol, Edward, labourer
 26. Totten, James, labourer
 28. Vincent, Samuel, labourer
 30. Vincent, H. M., labourer
 32. Dempster, Miss Meta
 34. Vacant
 36. Ramsey, H., labourer
 38. Murphy, Samuel
 40. Poole, D., labourer
 42. McKenzie, William, labourer
 44. Leinster, R., joiner
 46. Gamble, Thos., docker
 48. Elliott, W., labourer
 50. Bowman, Mrs. Martha
 52. McKenzie, Robert, labourer
 54. Long, Albert, labourer
 56. McNeill, Jas., labourer
 58. Leinster, Alfred, labourer
 60. Galbraith, Mrs. Mary
 62. Smith, Robert, labourer
 64. Vacant
 66. Side door

Malcolm Street
from 79 Albert Bridge Road to Mount Street

 ..........here is Clermont Lane
   3. Gouck, R., labourer
   5. Greer, Archibald, labourer
   7. Reid, James, labourer
   9. Barr, John, sheet metal worker
 11. Lee, Mrs. Jennie
 13. Jeffrey, F., sheet metal worker
 15. Tosh, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Kenny, Thomas, labourer
 19. Moffett, Mrs. Margt.
 21. Smith, Robert, labourer
 23. Lynn, Matthew, salesman
 25. Stevenson, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Anderson, W. J., labourer
 29. Cowden, Robert, joiner
 31. Crockett, Miss Lily
 33. Douglas, Mrs. Lucinda
 35. Wilson, Mrs. Margt.
 37. McDonald, Hugh, labourer
 39. Campbell, Archibald, labourer
 41. Spratt, Saml. J., labourer
 43. Southern, Robert, labourer
 45. Crawford, James, labourer
 47. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. McKnight, Mrs. M. E.
 51. Bloomer, John, labourer
 53. Rainey, Adam, fitter
                     __________

..........here is Clermont Lane
2-4. Chambers, James, spirit merchant
   6. Bryant, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Blair, Mrs. M.
 10. Occupied
 12. Campbell, Fred., milk roundsman
 14. Griffin, Kenneth, driver
 16. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 18. Bowden, William, labourer
 20. Wright, James, labourer
 22. Blackmore, Wm. J., army
 24. Galbraith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Duff, Miss Jane
 28. Hogg, H., labourer
 30. Morgan, Miss Mary
 32. Jordan, Geo., driver
 34. Flanaghan, Miss E., cook
 36. Dale, William, labourer
 38. Telford, Arthur, labourer (Telfair, Arthur, labourer in 1951)
 40. Taggart, Mrs. R.
 42. Collins, J., labourer
 44. Gray, Samuel
 46. Thompson, William, labourer

Malcolmson Street
from 30 Waterford Street to Springfield Road

   1. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
   3. Mellon, Miss Mary
   5. Sweeney, Mrs. Catherine
   7. Fitzsimons, James, labourer
   9. Clarke, Miss Mary, sales girl
 13. Muckian, P., labourer
 15. Occupied
 17. McIntosh, John, iron moulder
 19. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 21. Callaghan, Miss E.
 23. Hughes, John, labourer
 25. McCann, John, flax sorter
 27. Hesketh, Mrs. Mary
 29. Holland, Mrs. Catherine
 31. O'Hara, J. J., labourer
 33. Maginn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Cordner, Mrs. Catherine
 37. McWade, Mrs. Catherine
 39. Walsh, Miss Jane
 41. Occupied
 43. Devenny, Mrs. Ellen
 45. Smyth, William, labourer
 47. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Ferris, William, labourer
 51. Connolly, Hugh, labourer
 53. Kane, Daniel, steel erector
 55. Side door
                     __________

   2. Clarke, Mrs. S. J.
   4. McGarry, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Occupied
   8. McCauley, Gerald, butcher
 10. Lennon, Mrs. Mary
 12. Coyle, Mrs. Annie
 14. Toner, Dennis, ganger
 16. Quinn, Gerard, baker
 18. Hesketh, Mrs. K.
 20. Occupied
 22. Smith, Henry
 24. Willis, Abraham
 26. Occupied
 28. Campbell, Charles
 30. McGowan, G., baker
 32. Johnston, Henry, labourer
 34. McVeigh, Miss Mary
 36. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Mulgrave, Miss Sarah
 40. Palmer, Hugh, labourer
 42. Hesketh, Thomas
 44. Morrison, Mrs. Isabel
 46. McKenna, Andrew
 48. Carson, Mrs. Josephine
 50. Morrison, Miss Margaret
 52. Moreland, Thomas, labourer
 54. Morgan, Phillip
 56. Moreland, Miss Mary
 58. Lennon, Mrs. Mary
 60. Hamilton, Patrick, driver
 62. McGuinness, Patrick

Maldon Street
at 383 Donegall Road

       Donegall Road Methodist Church (side entrance)
       Donegall Road Junior Primary School - T. J. Archer, B.A., principal
       Vacant ground
..........here is Lemberg Street
                     __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Monarch Parade

Malfin Drive
from Malone Road Upper to Finnis Drive

   1. Boyland, John, ambulance driver
   3. Mahoon, S. A., civil servant
   5. McHenry, Mrs. Florence
   7. Smith, Robert, lorry driver
   9. Cleland, Mrs. Edith
 11. Murray, Thomas, bus driver
 13. Frew, Wm., boot maker
 15. Morton, Paul, book seller
 17. Lowry, Albert, chauffeur
 19. Campbell, I. G., civil servant
 21. Edwards, Henry, docker
 23. Dempster, Hugh, bus conductor
 25. Hagan, Robert, electrician
 27. Hutchinson, Wm., storeman
 29. McClay, Gerald, press operator
 31. Kerr, James, labourer
 33. Smyth, George, machinist
 35. Snowden, Leslie, prison officer
..........here is Malbrook Gardens
 37. Mahood, John, labourer
 39. Malcolm, Mrs. Florence
 41. Watson, John, water inspector
 43. Gowdy, Joseph, painter
 45. Dickie, Samuel J., labourer
 47. Hynds, George, labourer
..........here is Malwood Park
..........here is Finwood Park
 49. Bickerstaff, Joseph, lorry driver
 51. Brown, Samuel, electrician
 53. Haggan, John, machinist
 55. Campbell, William, labourer
..........here is Finbank Gardens
 57. Owens, Robt., boiler maker
 59. Moore, Wm., labourer
 61. Ferguson, Henry
 63. Occupied
                     __________

   2. Johnston, J., van driver
   4. McGarry, Joseph, checker
   6. Willis, William J., bus driver
   8. Wilson, Mrs. Ethel
 10. Hall, Thomas, boiler maker
 12. Kee, Samuel S., fitter
 14. Henry, John P., plumber
 16. Martin, David, bus conductor
 18. Walker, James, labourer
 20. Hoey, William, clerk
 22. Fleming, W., meter inspector
 24. Ball, William C., packer
 26. Kerwin, Winston, gas worker
 28. Purse, John, labourer
 30. Campbell, J. F., cleaner
 32. McCullough, Alex., book binder
 34. Beattie, Mrs. Edith M.
 36. Reid, William, packer
 38. McKee, Hugh, bus conductor
 40. Ashbridge, James, coach painter
 42. Mason, Frederick, painter
 44. Clarke, Wm., steeplejack
 46. Cameron, George, baker
 48. McDonald, George, van driver
 50. Forster, John, blacksmith
 52. Floyd, Henry, labourer
 54. Spence, Mrs. Mary
 56. Witherup, Saml., steel erector
 58. Carleton, G. D., brick layer
 60. Jess, Samuel, orderly
 62. Laverty, Thomas, fitter
 64. Delaney, Henry, labourer
 66. Kerr, T. J., labourer
 68. Cairns, J. B., salesman
 70. McConkey, Saml., labourer
 72. Hamilton, Alexander, joiner

Malone Avenue
from 53 Malone Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Sansom, Rev. C. N., M.A.
   3. Flats -
        Reid, Kenneth, B.A., teacher
        Quin, Mrs. B.
   5. Douglas, Mrs. Helen G.
   7. Achenbach, P., teacher
   9. Gillick, Mrs. A.
 11. Warwick, Samuel
 13. Calvert, Jack, linen business
 15. Gilligan, F., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E., civil engineer
 17. Lawson, Mrs. Kathleen
 19. Johnson, W. R. C. G., stock broker
 21. McKeown, Samuel J., clerk
 23. Thomson, Miss R.
 25. Reynolds, J. A., draughtsman
..........here is Eglantine Gardens
 31. Neill, Miss Kathleen
 33. Bailie, J. H., clerk
 35. McGibbon, John
 37. Brown, Capt. S. A.
 39. Bamford, Mrs. M.
 41. Friel, Miss Rose
 43. Riordan, Mrs. M.
 45. Sloss, Mrs. A. M. F. V.
 47. Ginn, Mrs. Annie
 49. Pinion, Mrs. Nora
 51. Ellis, Miss Elizabeth
 53. Thompson, Robert, teacher
 55. Sloan, William G., civil servant
 57. Millar, Miss H. C.
 59. Maxwell, James, bank official
 61. Withers, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Ritchie, Miss N.
 65. Moreland, James, builder
 67. Morrow, Misses
 69. Craig, W. J. C., A.R.I.C.S.
 71. Dickey, Miss S. G.
 73. Dilworth, R. W., civil servant
 75. Wilson, J. Trevor L., representative
 77. Caldwell, Miss B.
 79. Stirling, R. A.
 81. McCombe, Miss M. L., teacher
 83. Hartley, Mrs. Margaret
 85. Streahorn, A. J., produce merchant
 87. MacKeown, N. E., civil servant
..........here is Eglantine Place
 89. Lavery, Miss M. B., J.P.
 91. Flats-
   "   McKinney, Miss Hester
   "   Slater, G. S.
   "   Hunter, Miss Emma E.
 93. Stewart, Misses S. and M.
 95. Magahy, E. H.
 97. Occupied
 99. Ballantine, J. P.
101. Herivel, Mrs. Josephine A.
103. Reid, Thomas B., house furnisher
105. Anthony, Mrs. Eleanor
107. Vint, Miss Edith
109. Stuart, Mrs. Anne
111. McKeown, Rev. George S., M.A.
113. Haggan, Henry
115. Wilson, Miss O. M., teacher
117. Smyth, Mrs. F. W.
119. Stevenson, Mrs. L. F.
121. Greig, J. McG.
123. Macauley, Miss J. E.
125. Thompson, A. H., provision merchant
127. Davidson, Mrs. M. J.
129. McMullan, Mrs. K. I.
131. Rea, Kenneth B., dental mechanic
133. Lilley, H. R., designer
135. Weatherup, Brian S. W.
137. Taylor, Miss E. L.
        Windsor School of Dancing
                       __________

   2. Pickering, Robert, draper
   4. McKimm, Robert
   6. Anglin, Mrs. J.
   8. Elliott, Albert A. A.
 10. McClure, Walter J., lecturer
 12. Pedlow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Sloan, Mrs. Adelaide
 16. Napier, Miss Jean
 18. Lyttle, Misses
20a. Cunningham, Wm.
 20. Watt, Mrs. M. L.
   "   Ingram, Miss J.
 22. Paterson, Mrs. Gladys
 24. Graham, J. F., Boy scout official
 26. Bell, Robert
 28. Denny, James
 30. Duffin, Douglas I.
 32. Vacant
 34. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary E.
 36. Gilmore, Mrs. E. M.
 38. Orr, Mrs. Maria
 44. Robertson, Mrs. J. C.
 46. Jackson, Miss C. M.
 48. Moffatt, Grace K., M.B., D.P.H.
 50. Hastings, Mrs. V.
 52. Gotto, R. V., lecturer
 54. Occupied
 56. Grattan, Mrs. Ellen
 62. Butterfield, Mrs. Alice M.
 64. McCaw, Mrs. Maud A.
 66. Carberry, James
 68. Stuart, W. A., civil servant
 70. Atkinson, James E.
 72. Martin, Mrs.
 74. Shaw, J., linen merchant
 76. Robinson, H. J., McC.
 78. Drennan, Mrs. M., J.P.
 80. Keers, Miss H.
 82. Allen, Mrs. M. M.
 84. Costley, Samuel
 86. Watson, James K., display manager
 88. Adams, William C., manager
 90. Rice, Miss Nora
 92. Beck, Thomas, manager
 94. Scott, Mrs. D.
 96. Flats -
       (1) Colvin, Miss E.
       (2) King, Miss I.
       (3) Currie, Miss S.
 98. Morris, Mrs. Margaret
100. Dickson, Edward
102. Hinds, J., commission agent
104. Bleakley, Miss D. E.
106. Patton, Mrs. L. M.
108. Grahame, Mrs. A. W.
110. McCrea, R., commercial traveller
112. O'Mahony, E. D., manufacturers' agent
114. Alexander, John B., chartered accountant
116. Farnan, Dermot G., teacher
118. Flats -
        Avner, Mrs. J.
        Anderson, James, civil servant
        Vacant
        Hamilton, Miss J.
        Vacant
120. Flats -
        McKeown, Miss H. G.
        McLaverty, T. J.
        Nelson, Mrs. L. E.
122. Morrison, F. R., railway official
124. Occupied
126. Seiler, Miss N.
128. Sharkey, J. J., M.P.S.
130. Briggs, Miss Joan
132. Tompkins, Mrs. N. E.
        South Belfast Girl Guides Hall
        Windsor Baptist Church - Pastor George F. Blayney
142. Gray, W., jeweller
144. Collins, Mrs. Annie
146. Earls, Miss S. A.
148. McCabe, W. A., manager
150. Vacant

Malone Court
from 18 Balmoral Avenue to Mount Eden Park

   1. McClay, Robert, publisher
                      __________

   2. McGarrity, John, spirit merchant
   4. Hegan, Thomas, insurance official
6-14. Houses being built
       Vacant ground

Malone Hill Park
at 179 Malone Road

   1. Acheson, F. D., director
   3. Hopkins, Marcus A.
   5. Clifton, John F., director
 5a. Carr, T. J., artist
   7. O'Neill, Frank, director
   9. Saunsbury, Philip, L.D.S.
 11. Cowan, Miss Kathleen M.
 13. Arnold, R., insurance broker
 15. McCarthy, William J., linen business
 17. Smyth, W. H., F.C.A.
 19. Patterson, J. J., A.C.A.
 21. Ferguson, William
 23. Nixon, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
 25. Greeves, John, linen business
 27. Bonugli, F. S., M.D., D.Obst.R.C.O.G.
 29. Fetherston, J. S., director
 31. Blythe, Norman, manager
 33. Bacon, John, F.C.A.
 35. Gleghorn, Ernest, director
 37. Wilson, John, bank official
 39. Mitchell, Misses
 41. Irwin, T. R. V., M.D.
 43. East, Alfred, insurance manager
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. McKee, Thomas
   4. McDowell, Mrs. M. E.
   6. Stitt, Mrs. E. J.
   8. Sinclair, Professor T. A.
 10. Scott, N. M., manager
 12. Clow, Miss Helen
 14. Mayne, J. A., F.C.A.
 16. Siggins, J. A. E., insurance manager
 18. Eagleson, R., civil servant
 20. Ellis, Mrs. Norah
 22. Martin, Norman S., M.B.E., M.D., M.R.C.S.(Eng.)
 24. Wallace, Mrs. M. C.
 26. Smyth, W. Vernon, B.Sc., M.I.C.E.
 28. Robertson, Mrs. Mary
 30. Kennedy, Geo. R., accountant
 32. McCormick, J. H., hardware merchant
 34. Poots, Dist.-Inspector Robert H., R.U.C.
..........here is Dorchester Park
 36. Boyd, W. H., M.R.C.S.(Eng.), L.R.C.P.(Lond.)
 38. Bell, Mrs. Dara
 40. McCune, Albert J., agent
 42. McCullough, Bruce, gents' outfitter
       Vacant ground

Malone Park
from 446 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                              Gate Lodge
       Law, Robert, caretaker
   1. Simonton, Miss Ellen
   3. Gray, Robert, builder
   5. Allen, Thomas A.
   7. Kidd, C. W., O.B.E., M.D., D.P.H.
   9. Brown, James A., Q.C.
 11. Hunter, Mrs. Mary M.
 13. Barr, James a., stock broker
 15. McElroy, Misses
 17. Adams, Mrs. Mina
 19. Johnston, Wilson, M.D.
 21. Donnelly, Mrs. Olwyn
 23. Pollock, Wm., timber merchant
 25. Monteith, J. D. E., L.D.S.
 27. Bisson, Prof. L. A.
 29. Boyle, Mrs. Nellie
 31. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 33. Walmsley. Senator Albert J., solicitor
..........here is Malone Park Central
 33. Johnston, Geo., solicitor
 35. McBride, Mrs. C. E.
 37. McCormick, William, estate agent
 39. Dick, T. G., timber merchant
 41. Gordon, M. F., director
 43. Adams, Arthur W. S., linen manufacturer
 45. Smith, A., leather merchant
 47. Hill, E. D. H. D.
 49. Stoupe, Robin, coy. director
 51. Haslett, Major H. R., C.B.E., D.L.
 53. Workman, J. R., engineer
                      __________

   2. Landale, Dist. Inspr. G. R., R.U.C.
   4. Boyle, Mrs. J. E., lecturer
   6. Rogan, W. T., boot merchant
   8. Wilson, Mrs. Elsie
 10. Reavey, T. J., miller
 12. Birch, J. P.
 14. Hanna, Mrs. Louise
 16. Donnelly, John E., J.P., spirit merchant
 18. Isaacs, B., J.P., director
 20. Boland, Rev. W. M., B.A., B.D., H.Dip.Ed.
 22. Mackenzie, Angus, con. engineer
 24. Rundle, Harris, optician
 26. Davidson, Brig. T. W., M.B.
 28. Harkness, Mrs. K.
 30. Black, Misses
 32. Taggart, R. T., architect
 34. Turtle, Lancelot, stock broker
36a. Harris, A., gardener
 36. McMurray, N., linen merchant
 38. Smyth, James D., director
 40. Johnstone, Miss L. M. J.
 42. Neill, J. H., director
 44. Stafford, A., shoe merchant
 46. Totton, Mrs. N. A., M.B.E.
 48. Clarke, Reginald F., linen agent
 50. Alexander, Rev. R. E., M.A.
 52. Newark, Prof. F. H.
 54. Smyth, Mrs. Brice
 56. Eyre-Maunsell, C. W.
 58. Hall, John

Malone Park Central
from 31a Malone Park to Balmoral Avenue

   1. Cunningham, S. B., coy. director
   3. Magee, Miss Isobel E.
                     __________

   4. Ardeen Preparatory School - Miss F. C. Welch, M.A., principal
   6. Fisher, J. A., M.D., B.Sc., M.R.C.P.
   8. Auret, Lt.-Colonel G. L.

Malone Place
at 1a Lisburn Road

1-5. Lyttle, J., House Furnisher
   "   Swift Duplicating Service
   "   Letter Bureau, The
   "   Social Registry
   7. Thompson, W. J., & Sons, boot and shoe repairers & retailers
   9. Smiley, A. C.
 11. Walmsley, Richard B., mattress maker
 13. Trimble, David G.
 15. Turley, James, electrician
 17. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Conway, J., tenter
 21. Madill, Andrew
 23. Kennedy, Miss Jane M.
 25. Ireland, Hugh
 27. Irwin, H., stain glass worker (Irvine, H., stain glass worker in 1951)
 29. Watson, E., painter
..........here is Blondin Street
 31. Malone Place Hospital - Miss D. Hamilton, matron

Malone Road
from Botanic Gardens

       Methodist College - Principal, A. H. R. Ball M.A. F.R.S.E. Housekeeper, McArthur Hall
3-5. Y.W.C.A. Hostel - Miss Sarah Kerr, matron
..........here is Wellesley Avenue
   7. Flats -
        Hill, Miss A. M.
        Cooke, Miss S. V.
        Blythe, H. C.
        Nonweiler, Mrs.
        Weir, Miss M.
   9. Haggan, Wm. J., J.P., civil servant
 11. Flats -
        Selfe, Miss E., chiropodist
        Tisdall, Miss, D.C., chiropractor
        Vacant
        Vacant
 13. Flats -
        McLean, John G., dental surgeon
        Houston, Mrs. K.
        Dinsmore, Miss H. M.
 15. Thompson, J., M.D., M.R.C.S. (Eng.), L.R.C.P. (Lond.)
   "   Thompson, E. J., M.B.
 17. MacRandal, D. J., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect
..........here is Wellington Park
 19. Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority - Central Training School for Assistant Nurses
 21. Wellington Park Hotel (James Mooney, Managing Director)
23-27. Mooney, C. G., wine and spirit merchant
 29. Ritchie, Miss Bertha
 31. Flats -
        Scott, Mrs. R. W.
        Martin, N. S., F.R.C.S.
        Henderson, Major John M., coy. director
 33. Tynan, John A., A.I.A.S.
 35. Adams, Miss Frances M. J.
..........here is Eglantine Avenue
 37. McLean & Forte, architects
   "   Varming & Mulcahy, consulting engineers
   "   Clarke, Nicholls & Marcel, consulting engineers
 39. Currie, Miss S. J., nursing home
 41. Canada Life Assurance Co. - Vacant, Manager
   "   Unwin, D. J., Dr., jnr., secretary
   "   Ruderman, Marcus, L.D.S., R.C.S. (Eng.)
 43. Flats -
    (1) McNeill, Frederick
    (2) McNeill, Mrs. E.
    (3) Foulds, Mrs. F.
    (4) McBride, S. C.
    (5) Hawthorne, A. C. F., accountant
    (6) Douglas, Mrs. M.
 45. Flats -
        Shires, Miss Barbara, L.R.A.M.
        Hartness, Mrs. Georgina S.
 47. Flats _
        Linton, P. A.
        Millen, ?
        Jones, Miss
        Blakely, Miss D.
        Sweeney, M.
        Brown, ?
        Elliott, M.
        Boyle, James
 49. MacMillan, Mrs. Sheila, guest house
 51. Flats -
    (1) Shaw, R.
    (2) McGovern,  Miss E. T.
    (3) Patterson, Miss M. P.
    (4) Murphy, Mrs.
 53. Flats -
    (1) Jetson, Mrs. E. M.
    (2) Whiteside, Mrs. Eliz.
    (3) McVea, Miss F. V.
    (4) Davis, Miss M. L.
..........here is Malone Avenue
 55. McNeill, J. C., L.D.S., dental surgeon
   "   McMullan, J. A., L.D.S., dental surgeon
   "   Geddes, Miss E.
 57. Holmes, T. S. S., M.Ch., F.R.C.S.(Lond.), F.R.C.O.G.
..........here is Windsor Avenue North
 67. Hunter, Kennedy, M.B., F.R.C.S., D.L.O.
 71. Flats -
        Cunningham, Mrs. E.
        Hyde, Mrs. I. G.
        Kilpatrick, Major E.
71a. McAllister, Charles, plasterer
..........here is Windsor Avenue
..........here is Derryvolgie Avenue
 73. Queen's University - Depts of Education and Music
   "   McGivern, Mrs. C., caretaker
 73a. Scott, W. J., gardener (Gate Lodge)
..........here is Windsor Park
75-77. Aquinas Hall
77a. McKee, Mrs. J., caretaker
..........here is Adelaide Park
 79. Flats -
        Lemon, James
        Andrews, Miss |Agnes
 81. Love, Mrs. H. V.
..........here is Cadogan Park
 85. Richmond Lodge School - Miss E. H. Maxwell, B.A., headmistress
 87. Plowman, Mrs. W. A. M.
..........here is Marlborough Park
 89. McCammon, Mrs. E. L.
 91. Russell, Miss M. S., M.B.E., teacher
91a. Flats -
        Rylski, Mrs. M.
        McCoy, John, assistant manager
 93. Lewinter-Frankl, Z., manufacturer
 97. Lewinter, Misses C. & F.
 99. Norman, H. R. J., architect
101. Andrews, J. E.
103. Shanks, Miss M.
105. King, Mrs. L., teacher
107. McMullan, Miss Agnes
..........here is Marlborough Gardens
109. Stewart, George A., welfare officer
111. Vacant
113. Cathcart, Mrs. Mary
115. Convery, John
117. Flats -
    (1) Caldwell, T. H., M.B.E., director
    (2) Millar, W. G., M.B., M.R.C.O.G.
    (3) Cregan, D. H., building contractor
    (4) Burns, Miss M. L.
    (5) Tait, William Adams
                   Thornhill Lodge
        Martin, W. G., mechanical engineer
119. Moore, Mrs. M. V.
121. McDowell, Miss Edith M.
123. Curran, Harold, director
..........here is Cranmore Park
        Vacant ground
135. Vacant
                  Maryville Cottage
        Vacant
..........here is Osborne Park
141. St. John's Church - Rector, Rev. E. W. L. Garrett, B.A.
143.  Cromie, F. J., director
   "    Gate Lodge - Vacant
..........here is Myrtlefield Park
147. Reid, Hugh C., coy. director
..........here is Malone Park
149. Thompson, Raymond E., company director
151. Logan, J. B. T., M.D., M.R.C.P.
153. Occupied
..........here is Balmoral Avenue
155. Taylor, J. H., coy. director
157-159. Hamilton's Nurseries
161. Dowling Hall
        McCracken, Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. K. D. Harvey, B.A.
167. Hunter, William James
169. Granger, Edward, printer
171. Thompson, James, vet. surgeon
..........here is Mount Eden Park
173. Law, Mrs. Rebecca
175. Davidson, J. R., director
177. Midgley, W. J., journalist
179. Pennington, Samuel
..........here is Malone Hill Park
183. Anderson, Alfred, taxing master
185. Rusk, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Malone Road Upper
        Vacant ground
        Malone Golf Club - Leslie Johnson, secretary
        Barnett Recreation Demesne (Belfast Corporation) - Parks and Cemeteries Dept.)
                      Gate Lodge
        Coulter, Thomas, foreman
        Vacant
        Mercer, Wm., park ranger
        Woods, Harry, Corp. official
                       __________

   2. Boyd, D., M.B., D.M.R.E.(Cantab.)
   4. Roycroft, R. J., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered accountant
   "   Simpson, B. J., A.R.I.B.A., chartered accountant
   "   Birt, Walter I., A.R.I.C.S., chartered quantity surveyor
   "   Lennon, W., M.D., M.R.C.P.
   "   Campbell, Ian D. W., A.R.I.B.A., architect
   6. Adrain, Miss Mary
   8. Arnold, Denis M., M.A., B.Mus., A.R.C.M., lecturer
   "   Barkley, William
 10. Halcrow, Sir William, & Partners, Consulting Engineers
 12. Boyd, John St. Clair
 14. Rankin, D. S., L.D.S., R.C.S.(Eng.)
 16. Flats -
        Davis, A. M. W.
        Warnock, S. V., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 18. Stewart, H. H., M.D.
 20. Hewitt, Victor A., L.D.S.
 22. Queen's University, branch
 24. Logan, J. S., M.D., M.R.C.P.
 26. West, Prof. J. C., D.Sc., Ph.D.
28-30. Queen's University - Dept. of Civil Engineering and Chemistry
32-40. Eglantine Inn, Ltd., The
42-46. Simpson, G., Ltd., motor engineers
..........here is Cloreen Park
 48. Fisherwick Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. H. Withers, B.A., B.D.
..........here is Chlorine Gardens
 50. Wallace, Miss Helena
..........here is Lennoxvale
 52. Maturin, Mrs. M.
 54. Harpur, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Sans Souci Park
 60. Flats -
        Campbell, ?
        Breakie, Councillor Mrs. F. E., O.B.E., J.P.
        Phillips, John
        Bradley, Mrs. Nora
 62. Flats -
        Glenn, Mrs. G. M., M.B., D.P.H.
        Wilson, Mrs. Gregg
        Foster, S. R., M.D.
 64. Boyd, Gavin, F.R.C.S.
 66. Megaw, Mrs. Annie
 68. Kennedy, R., commission agent
..........here is Sans Souci Park
70-74. McGredy's Branch Nursery
 76. Hanna, William, M.B.
..........here is Holyrood
 78. Brett, C. E. B., solicitor
                    Gate Lodge
       Larmour, Miss Alice, weaver
 80. Belfast City Hospital - Nurses' Residence
..........here is Beechlands
 82. Tempest, A., fish merchant
 84. Geddes, Stafford, M.B., D.A.
 86. Duffin, George B., accountant
 88. McDowell, M. Wallace
 90. Middleton, Mrs. M. E.
..........here is Cleaver Avenue
 92. Waterhouse, Prof. G., Litt.D.
 94. Magill, John F., J.P., director
 96. Magee, R. A. E., M.B., F.R.C.S.I., M.R.C.O.G.
 98. Massie, P. D., solicitor
100. Evans, Prof. E. Estyn, M.A., D.Sc., M.R.I.A.
102. Kyle, J. Scott, director
104-106. Kerr, T. J., M.D.
   "   Hall, R., B.L., M.D., F.R.C.P.
108. Curran, Robert W.
..........here is Cleaver Park
108a. Graham, Mrs. Rosemary G.
..........here is Notting Hill
110. McDowell, G. L., spirit merchant
112. McGuigan, B., solicitor
114. Watt, Misses
116. Browne, William
116a. Ireland, Miss Emily
118. Flats -
(a, b) Brand, Mrs. Doreen
(c) Topping, Mark
(d) Fetherston, Miss M. I.
(") Stephen, Miss P. I.
(f) Northridge, Ronald W.
(g) Olley, Miss M.
(h) Mahaffy, George G., manager
(i) Kennedy, Miss Evelyn
120. Electricity Board for N.I.
   "    Kinkead, Ernest, lorry driver
122. Voysey, Mrs. J. M.
122a. Mairs, Alex., church officer
..........here is Stranmillis Road
124. McKee, J. Ritchie, estate agent
126. Goorwitch, N.
   "    Moorehead, C., chauffeur
..........here is Bladon Park
128. Wilson, R. I. E., M.A., director
128a. Lappin, R.
130. Titterington, J. D.
130a. Hampton, Mrs. Elizabeth
                       Drummena
        Bryson, E., director
132. R.B.A.I. War Memorial Pavilion
   "    Washbrook, Leslie S., accountant
132a. Clarke, James, groundsman
132b. Magee, James, gardener
..........here is Bladon Drive
134. O'Kane, Kevin, director
136. Rice, Jim, commission agent
138. McDowell, Mrs. M. L.
..........here is Deramore Drive
140. McKibbin, F. Malcolm, M.A., F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., J.P.
142. Brown, Mrs.
144. Hodgson, Mrs. H. M.
146. Withers, Rev. John H., B.A., B.D.
..........here is Deramore Park
148. Garrett, Rev. E. W. L., M.A.
..........here is Deramore Park South
150. Maguire, Rev. F. H. Scott
152. McKibbin, R. B., coy. director
154. McNeill, John C., director
156. Morton, Brian, estate agent
..........here is Newforge Lane
        Malone Nurseries
164. Boston, James, solicitor
166a. Occupied
166. Cromie, E. G.
168. Glendinning, Mrs. E. M.
170. Thompson, Alderman S. B.
174. Rogan, Miss E. M.
176. Edney, Mrs. Eileen, teacher
178. Johnson, John M., furniture remover
180. Russell, Mrs. K. E.
182. Wallace, Mrs. G. N.
184. Willis, Miss Margaret
186. Duncan, Fredk. C., electrical engineer
188. Diplock, Rupert D., coy. director
        Vacant ground
198. Embleton, Misses
200. Pope, Mrs. Evelyn
202. Ross, Davidson, insurance inspector
204. Robinson, Robert W., bank official
206. McWilliam, Miss Hilda
208. McFarlane, Mrs. M.
210. Coombes, Sydney T., teacher
212. Shaw, E. A., radio officer
214. Miles, Mrs. F.
216. Crangle, Gerald, M.B.E., M.N.
218. Davidson, Miss M.
220. Atkinson, John, representative
222. Ridler, S. G., manager
224. Pearson, C. Cecil, secretary
        Vacant ground
228. Addy, H. F., engineer
230. Hogarth, Mrs. M. C.
232. Berry, S. J., painter
234. Kane, Alex., chauffeur
236. Cassidy, J.
238. Morrow, N. E., newsagent
240. Waters, Miss O.
242. Doran, John R., clerk
244. Rusk, G. W., dairyman
246. Rusk, Mrs. C.
248. Kelly, John, clerk
250. McKee, Sir Cecil, E.R.D., J.P., estate agent
252. McAleece, Thomas J., gardener
254. Gray, Harold, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.(I.)
274. McCoy, Robert J., chauffeur
276. Somerset, Lady Ethel

Malone Road Upper
at 185 Malone Road

..........here is Rosemary Park
   1. Park, John
   3. Lewis, Miss Sarah
   5. Wilson, J. P., provision merchant
   7. Reid, Miss Winifred E.
..........here is Dorchester Park
   9. Steele, John, director
 11. Shaw, Mrs. Anne T.
..........here is City Boundary
..........here is Cambourne Park
 15. Davidson, Mrs. Florence M.
 17. Hutchinson, R. W., linen yarn merchant
..........here is Bristow Park
 19. Fraser, Ian, D.S.O., C.B.E., F.R.C.S.
..........here is Harberton Park
 21. Goorwitch, Sidney, director
 23. Armstrong, Mrs. W. G.
 25. McCall, David, A.C.A.
 27. Dowling, J. H., estate agent
..........here is Greenview Park
 29. Dornan, W. E., general secretary
 31. Hastings, Mrs. Jessie G.
 33. Skelly, Samuel, manufacturer
       Fleming Fulton Special School - Miss A. C. Martin, principal
       Vacant ground
..........here is Malton Drive
 71. Maxwell, Edward, engineer
 73. Coulter, Joseph, cattle trader
 75. Hume, W., telephonist
 77. Thompson, Miss Margaret
 79. Bowes, William, fitter
 81. Corner, Wm., postman
 83. Rosborough, Joseph, R.U.S.C.
 85. McKeown, Charles, T.V. engineer
..........here is Linkview Park
..........here is City Boundary
..........here is Malfin Drive
       Vacant ground
                      Willowmount
       Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
       Vacant ground
..........here is Finaghy Road South
        Vacant ground
145. Willis, A., estate agent
..........here is Viewfort Park
                       View-Fort
       Harnett, Major D. H.
       Vacant ground
                          Moyne
       Walker-MacCleary, W.
                      __________

..........here is City Boundary
       Vacant ground
                            Moira
       Kennedy, James, draper
                           Duneen
       Watters, William J., paint merchant
                         Inishowen
       Gilbert, D. W., seed merchant
                           Glendhu
       Coates, Foster, solicitor
                          Oakleigh
       Grubb, Lewis, agent
                          St. Anne's
       Woods, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Hancox, H. R., civil servant
 16. McBride, R., merchant
 18. Bowden, J. B., M.B.
 20. Atkinson, R. H., civil servant
 22. Roulston, Mrs. Evelyn
22a, Byrne, Mrs. Jean
                         Pinegrove
       Vacant
                   Oakmount Cottage
       Garrett, Miss Annie
                       Springfield
       Harrison, R. D. W.
                          Hebron
       Leonard, Samuel, builder
                      Laurel Lodge
       Brown, W. D. M., electrician
       Stuart, Mrs. Harriett C.
       Malone Meat Co., butchers
       Dub Stores, The (Waring Brown, Prop.), Grocers, Tobacconists and Confectioners; Filling Station
       Upper Malone Post Office - Mrs. E. Brown, sub-postmistress
       Boylan, J. A., M.P.S., chemist
..........here is Dub Lane
                       Doonare
       Hughes, Roland, clerk
                        Sharon
       Ferguson, W. J., foreman
                       Linkside
       Anderson, W. R., representative
..........here is Fairway Avenue
                     Willowdale
       Watson, Frederick
                       Braeside
       Todd, James M.
                       Rosebank
       Bryson, Samuel
                       Aughyoule
       Simms, T. H., M.R.C.V.S.
                         Hilltops
       Green, Edward
                         Hillcrest
       Milford, Rev. Robert, B.A.
                      Willowbrook
       Barber, Mrs. Margaret C.
                        Pembroke
       Bowden, John D., civil servant
       Vacant ground
                        Gaywinds
       Douglas, W. J., butcher
                        Westways
       Dunne, Henry C., director
                       Monte Bre
       Gaston, Leslie, director
                        Harmeny
       Butter, Prof. P. H., M.A.
                       Redbourne
       Douglas, Mrs. Mary G.
                        Glenveigh
       Gamble, J. E., manufacturer
146. Warnock, S. V., L.D.S.
                  Longhurst Cottage
       McClinton, Mrs. Margaret
       Vacant
       Vacant ground

Malt Street
from 178 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

       Gateway
   3. Dunbar, Mrs. Jean
   5. Reid, Samuel, welder
   7. Orr, Mrs. Mary
   9. Blackender, J., fitter
 11. Green, Joseph, labourer
 13. Farmer, Chas., joiner
 15. Cubitt, James, carter
 17. McCoy, Mrs. Mary A.
 19. Dowds, Andrew, labourer
 21. Guiney, Mrs. I.
 23. Milliken, James
 25. Dodds, Samuel, painter
 27. Lonsdale, Mrs. L. E.
 29. Downey, Thomas, packer
 31. Blair, Mrs. Irene
 33. Coster, Anthony, policeman
 35. Holness, J., fitter
 37. McQuillan, G., machinist
 39. Jess, John A., dresser
 41. Vacant
                     __________

       Gateway
   2. Waide, R., coal vendor
   4. Dowey, James, caretaker
   6. Morgan, Miss Sarah
   8. Dunville, G., lorry driver
 10. Crookes, Miss Annie
 12. Martin, Henry
 14. McClaughlin, Robert R. S., grocer
 16. Dowey, Mrs. Margaret
 18. McClement, John, labourer
 20. Meek, Fredk., labourer
 22. Agnew, Mrs. M.
 24. Boyle, Patrick J;., labourer
 26. Boyle, G., store man
 28. Mulgrew, Miss N.
 30. Matier, Eric, machinist
 32. Bates, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Graham, Richard, labourer
 36. Lewis, Mrs. Bessie
 38. Hagan, Mrs. Rosaleen
 40. Smiley, Mrs. Jane
 42. McKernan, Mrs. Kathleen

Malton Drive
from Malone Road Upper to Finnis Drive

   1. McNamee, William, cleaner
   3. Lambe, William John
   5. Veighey, William, labourer
   7. McKee, Const. W., R.U.C.
   9. Shanley, M. P., labourer
 11. Meehan, Patrick, joiner
 13. Ferguson, J., iron turner
 15. McMaster, W. H., lorry driver
 17. Hamilton, Ronald, labourer
 19. Cunningham, D., pattern maker
 21. Harvey, John, engineer
 23. Beattie, Mrs. Gertrude
 25. Russell, Mrs. Ellen
 27. O'Neill, Patrick, rivetter
 29. Mullan, William, mechanic
 31. Bannon, Gerald, hairdresser
 33. Donaldson, W., electric welder
 35. Crozier, A. R., civil servant
 37. Thomas, T. R., labourer
 39. McMillan, W. A., baker
..........here is Finch Grove
 41. McCleary, James, dairyman
 43. Harbinson, Mark, civil servant
 45. McLeod, Douglas, steel erector
 47. Merritt, Const. H. E., R.U.C.
 49. Richmond, Albert, house painter
 51. McCusker, Anthony, labourer
 53. McWilliams, John, plater's helper
 55. McClenaghan, W., brick layer
..........here is Findon Gardens
 57. Nesbitt, William, painter
 59. Cowan, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Bradshaw, Albert E., orderly
 63. McCullough, J. L., labourer
 65. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 67. Black, Eric, lorry driver
                    __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Malton Gardens
..........here is Malton Grove
   2. McKee, E. W. G., electrician
   4. McNamara, John, postman
   6. Hunt, Mrs. E. L.
   8. Doherty, John, painter
..........here is Malbrook Gardens
 10. Robinson, Thomas J., packer
 12. Marshfield, S., civil servant
 14. Burrell, George, labourer
 16. Barry, Mrs. Mary E.
 18. Godfrey, William
 20. Turbull, Arthur, R.A.F. (Turnbull)
..........here is Malwood Park
       Vacant ground
..........here is Finwood Park
 22. McNamara, Arthur, meter inspector
 24. McDougall, Alex., painter
 26. Millen, R. W. J., metal polisher
 28. McAuley, J. A., traveller
..........here is Finbank Gardens
 30. Spence, Hugh L., baker
 32. Finnegan, Mrs. Winifred
 34. Beattie, Samuel, labourer
 36. Stronge, Robt. J., meter inspector
..........here is Finnis Drive
 38. Hynes, James, lorry driver
 40. McDowell, David, labourer

Malton Gardens
off Malton Drive

   1. Finlay, Thomas G., civil servant
   3. Cairns, Thomas, fitter
   5. Johnston, F., fireman
   7. Pitman, Cecil, labourer
   9. Orr, Robert, labourer
 11. Welsh, Henry, labourer
 13. Menary, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Busby, Wm. J., civil servant
                     __________

   2. Seenan, M., steel erector
   4. Millar, Andrew
   6. Young, Harry, engineer
   8. Snodden, Alex., pipe coverer
 10. Nelson, Alfred, lorry driver
 12. Campbell, Henry, P.O. engineer
 14. Watson, Alex., lorry driver
 16. McAnally, Harold, labourer

Malton Grove
off Malton Drive

   1. Neill, James, chemist
   3. Gordon, Robert, baker
   5. Batchelor, Mrs. A. E.
   7. Irvine, James M.
   9. Morrison, Thomas, clerk
 11. Stewart, Andw., lorry driver
 13. McAuley, James, plasterer
 15. Kennedy, Robert, driver
 17. Davidson, Hugh, docker
 19. Graham, John, upholsterer
                     __________

   2. Speers, James, rivetter
   4. Ballard, S. J., plastic moulder
   6. Keery, Norman, bus driver
   8. Occupied
 10. Stewart, Ronald, lorry driver
 12. Russell, George, labourer

Malvern Place
from 86 Hopeton Street to Malvern Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McMurray, J., storeman
   5. Downey, N., box maker
   7. Gilliland, John, labourer
   9. Galloway, William, labourer
 11. Clarke, Harry
 13. McDowell, H., labourer
 15. Allen, Joseph, labourer
 17. Mitchell, James, cleaner
 19. Robinson, Leonard, labourer
 21. Dowey, Joseph, electrician's helper
 23. Side door
                      __________

   2. Peoples, David, labourer
   4. McDermott, William, labourer
   6. Hamilton, William
   8. Southwell, A. G.
 10. Downey, Mrs. Florence, confectioner
..........here is Joseph Street
 12. Mann, Lawrence, grocer
 14. Weir, William
 16. Lowry, Samuel, red leader

Malvern Street
from 91 Shankill Road to Conlig Street

 1a. Fletcher, John, bus driver
 1b. Anderson, John, engineer
   3. Lewis, Miss Rebecca
   5. Elliott, Andrew, barman
..........here is Clements Street
   7. Mussen, Richard, labourer
   9. Higgins, Andrew, shoe maker
 11. Kinnear, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Harriet
 15. Rodgers, H., labourer
17-19. Lewis, Mrs. M., fruiterer
 21. Flats -
        Thorpe, Miss M.
        Mills, Samuel, bus driver
 23. Flats -
        Rea, Mrs. Elizabeth
        Rea, Andrew, labourer
 25. Mills, Hugh, labourer
 27. Dalzell, Henry, soldier
 29. Beattie, Joseph
 31. Warwick, Hugh, labourer
 33. Bell, Mrs. M.
 35. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 37. Rules, D., chimney sweep
 39. Trainor, J., labourer
 41. Gordon, William, shirt cutter
 43. Woodhouse, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Seaton, Sydney, coach painter
 47. West, James, cleaner
 49. Holland, Ernest, driller
 51. Hunter, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Occupied
 55. Milligan, Henry, labourer
 57. Mills, Alexander, labourer
 59. Milligan, Isaac, labourer
 61. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 63. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
65-67. Vacant
 69. Moreland, Samuel, grocer
 71. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Greer, Mrs. Jane
 75. McFall, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 77. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Doyle, William J., painter
 81. Robinson, James C., gateman
 83. McClelland, Mrs. Martha
 85. Eagleson, Thomas, labourer
 87. Scott, William, labourer
 89. Holland, Ernest. french polisher
 91. Elliott, Mrs. Emily
 93. McCone, Robt. J., railway worker
 95. Doyle, S., labourer
 97. Fitzsimmons, Robert, labourer
 99. Clifford, Lawrence, labourer
..........here is Malvern Place
101. Watson, J., publican
..........here is Foreman Street
103. Geary, Arthur, labourer
105. Sanlon, Henry, R.A.F.
107. Wilkinson, Miss Lucy
109. Pinkerton, David, labourer
111. Gillespie, Mrs. Mary
113. Fortune, James, labourer
115. Orchin, Mrs. Mary (Urchin, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
117. Davidson, Mrs. M.
119. Moffatt, Mrs. Agnes
121. Mulholland, W. J., labourer
123. Green, A., lorry driver
125. Scott, James
127. Wright, James, lorry driver
129. Anderson, Robert, labourer
131. Harrison, S., labourer
..........here is Conlon Street
                      __________

   2. Side door
       Riddel Memorial Junior Primary School - J. E. McCullough, L.G.S.M., L.T.C.L., Principal
 22. McFetridge, David, labourer
 24. Crawford, Mrs. Martha
 26. Ross, Mrs. Annie
 28. Clugston, T. J., patrol man
 30. Potts, Norman, labourer
..........here is Mansfield Street
32-36. Gospel Hall
 38. Walker, George, taxi driver
 40. Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Moreland, Samuel, miller
 44. Eagleson, W. R.
 46. Connelly, George, labourer
 48. Murray, Dawson, labourer
 50. McGranaghan, J.
 52. Hendry, James, rivetter
 54. Shaw, Mrs. Jane
 56. Cummings, R. J., flax piecer
 58. Donaldson, Isaac, miller
 60. Grimason, Mrs. E.
 62. Coggles, Robert, mattress maker
 64. Moody, Joseph, machinist
 66. Brown, Robert, rigger
 68. Graham, John
 70. Coggles, J., ambulance driver
 72. McGuigan, George, painter
 74. Hamilton, J. H., butcher
 76. Fletcher, Mrs. Martha
 78. Andrews, Samuel, carter
 80. Nesbitt, Charles, labourer
 82. Slavin, William, house repairer
 84. Costello, T., labourer
 86. McVeigh, W. J., postman
 88. Neill, Victor, P.O. engineer
 90. Eppleston, Frederick, labourer
 92. Watson, J., publican
..........here is Ariel Street
 94. Nicholson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 96. Anderson, Thomas R., labourer
 98. Hawkins, Mrs. Doris
100. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
102. Guthrie, Norman
104. King, Mrs. E.
106. Whyte, J. W.
108. Weir, Henry
110. Hutchison, Mrs. Jean
112. Williamson, Miss Kathleen
114. Nesbitt, John, labourer
116. Haddock, James, bus conductor

Malwood Park
from 20 Malton Drive to Malfin Drive

       Vacant ground
       Taughmonagh Hall Church - Rev. I. F. McDowell, B.A.
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Forsythe, Thomas, fitter
   4. Millar, James M., driver
   6. Dowler, W. F., salesman
   8. Wilson, Andrew, army
 10. Morrow, C. J., hospital porter
 12. Erskine, James, postman
 14. Moore, H., dealer
 16. Ewing, W., hospital porter
 18. Elder, Robt. G., fitter
 20. Herdman, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Cromie, Stephen, bus conductor
 24. Tyrrell, W., youth leader
 26. Campbell, James, blacksmith
 28. McGuigan, Daniel, taxi driver

Manderson Street
at 8 Townsley Street

   1. Thompson Bros., rear entrance
3-7. McMeekin, R., store
   9. Hughes, James, weaver
 11. Bowers, Robert, labourer
 13. Bowers, William J.
 15. Stores
                       __________

 2a. Gateway
 2b. Duffin, Samuel Ltd., Builders
   2. Lamont, Alexander, machine man
   4. Gilpin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Rea, Francis, pipe coverer
   8. Gateway
 10. Holland, Mrs. Rosena
 12. Weatherup, William, slinger
 14. Groves, Clark, com. agent
 16. Cosgrove, Robt., fitter
 18. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 22. Stable
 24. Ellison, Mrs. Agnes
 26. McCord, Alex., boiler man
 28. Haddock, James V., labourer
 30. Robinson, Saml., labourer
 32. Vacant ground

Manilla Street
at 45 Havana Street

       Wall
                     __________

       Side door

Manna Grove
from 19 Orby Parade to Orby Drive

   9. Cunningham, Const. W. G., R.U.C.
 11. Hagan, Samuel, grocer
 13. Watson, Victor, clerk
 15. Clarke, Samuel, attendant
 17. Napier, Robt. E. W.
 19. Reid, Joseph, draughtsman
 21. Farquharson, Mrs. E. G.
 23. Reid, Saml., supervisor
 25. Price, Albert
 27. Castle, John P., clerk
 29. Graham, Daniel, plater
 31. Crabb, B., master mariner
 33. Walker, Robert J., salesman
..........here is Orby Grove
 45. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 47. McIlwain, J., supper saloon prop.
                      __________

   2. Cameron, Nathaniel, clerk
   4. Cameron, Mrs. M.
   6. Johnston, Richard W., manager
   8. Wilson, Robert, draughtsman
 10. Boyd, E. F., bank official
 12. Harper, Mrs. C. J.
 14. Wilson, Hugh, manager
 16. Madden, William H.
 18. Andrews, R. A., salesman
 20. Cole, A. H., carrier
 22. McCord, Hd.-Const. A., R.U.C.
 24. Slater, A., draughtsman
 26. Jamieson, M., draughtsman
 28. Coldwell, H. W., clerk
 30. Stronach, J., manager
 32. Stanbridge, P. J., window dresser
 34. Barrett, J. S., auctioneer
 36. Richardson, Miss Grace
 38. Simpson, John, manager
 40. McQuillan, Srgt. John, R.U.C.
 42. Little, James, fitter
 44. Taylor, Lionel, draughtsman
 46. Hudson, Thomas H., foreman
 48. Drury, T. R., cooked meat manufacturer
 50. Pitcaithley, T., draughtsman
 52. McCartney, William, foreman
 54. Agnew, Samuel D., clerk
 56. McKinley, William
 58. Grierson, James C.
 60. Houston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Larmour, A. H., clerk
 64. Smyth, Colville, nurseryman
 66. Keys, Const. A., R.U.C.
 68. Conn, David T.

Manor Drive
from 147 Manor Street to Oldpark Road

   1. Lindsay, Alexander, machinist
   3. Jackson, Miss Christina
   5. Fenning, Fredk., fitter
   7. McTaggart, Wm., fitter
   9. Hanley, B., labourer
 11. Jackson, Miss Sarah
 13. Ingram, Miss Ellen
 15. Kirkwood, David D.
 17. Reid, Miss
 19. Kyle, Mrs. S.
 21. McGrath, J., fish & chip merchant
                      __________

   2. Ritchie, Robert
   4. Smith, Robert, fitter
   6. Stewart, Henry, jointer
   8. Forsythe, Ernest, storeman
 10. Vacant
 12. Dawson, E., prison officer
 14. Forsythe, Miss Kathleen
 16. Whiteside, John
 18. Andrews, Thomas J., bus conductor

Manor Street
from 64b Cliftonville Road to Oldpark Road

   1. McKenna, J. G.
   3. Walsh, David P., commercial traveller
   5. Finlay, Miss L. E.
   7. Blair, Mrs. Dorothy
   9. Smith, W. E., civil servant
 11. Kane, Miss M.
 13. Holmes, Herbert, machinist
 15. McPhillips, A. J., salesman
 17. Lavery, James Henry
 19. Crawford, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Laverty, Kevin A., accountant
 23. Nevin, David P., designer
 25. Henderson, Mrs. Henrietta
 27. Megaw, Herbert R., clerk
 29. Boal, David A.
 31. Cohen, Mrs. K.
 33. Pearl, Cyril, draper
 35. Doherty, Major Charles F., M.B.E.
 37. Barrett, Ivan, baker
 39. Kirk, P.
 41. Nevin, Matthew, cutter
 43. White, William J., welder
 45. Mossey, Mrs. Annie, grocer
..........here is Harcourt Drive
 47. Cooper, Miss Margarita
 49. Walsh, T., postman
 51. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, milkman
 53. Garrett, William, engineer
 55. Bond, R. J., collar cutter
 57. Ingram, Arthur, clerk
 59. Connell, A. E., shoe maker
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 61. Cohen, Mrs. Annie
 63. McNern, Hugh, painter
 65. McErlane, James, asphalter
 67. Perry, Stanley, marine surveyor
 69. Wilson, Mrs. Edith
 71. Parker, Mrs. Sarah
 73. Savage, Matthew K., grocer
..........here is Rosevale Street
 75. Chapman, S. D., draper
 77. McMurtry, J., M.N.
 79. Houston, Samuel, bread server
 81. Phillips, Wm. J., controller
 83. Conrad, Mrs. Mary Ann
 85. Shannon, Miss E., shop assistant
 87. Molteni, Ercole, tile maker
..........here is Groomsport Street
 89. Byrne, James, spirit merchant
 91. McBurney, Charles J., fruiterer
..........here is Newport Street
 93. Jamison, Mrs. Mary W., confectioner
..........here is Southport Street
 94. Battle, Richard
..........here is Mountview Street
 97. Mayne, S., confectioner & tobacconist
 99. Wilson, Miss Emily, cllr. worker
101. Rosbotham, Robert, driver
103. Riddles, Mrs. Agnes (Riddels, Mrs. Agnes in 1951)
105. Scott, Christopher, driver
107. Davidson, Gerard, joiner
109. Topping, Mrs. Sarah
111. Swain, George, labourer
113. Ferguson, Mrs. E. J.
115. Finlay, Wm. J., labourer
117. Crothers, Richd., insurance agent
119. Sillery, Thos. G., helper
121. Watson, Charles
123. Black, Mrs. Margaret
125. Watson, Hugh, shipwright
127-129. Keaney & Co., publicans
..........here is Beechpark Street
129a. Lee, Herbert, grocer
131. Alexander, Miss Jean, corsetiere
133. Stafford, Ernest, postman
135. Officer, Miss Ellen
137. Nevin, John, fitter
139. Hall & Hoy, Ltd., furniture manufacturers
141. Ruddell, Miss Isa
143. Pegg, Christopher, labourer
145. Lilley, A., washing machine hirer
147. Bradley, Frank, coach painter
..........here is Manor Drive
153. McLea, Robert, labourer
155. Martin, Mrs. Martha
157. Glendinning, Robert E., fruiterer
159. Anderson, G., fitter
161. Herdman, ?
163. Houston, Mrs. Matilda
165. Maguire, James, basket maker
167. Armstrong, John, compositor
169. Murphy, J. J., sheet metal worker
171. Casey, Liam, labourer
173. Cox, G., H., assistant supt.
175. Copeland, Robert H., orderly
177. Hamilton, George, watch maker
179. Fryer, Robert S., coach painter
181. Birney, Miss Elizabeth
183a. Stewart, Mrs. M., hardware merchant
183-183b. McCoy, Wesley, moulder
                      __________

 2a. Orr, Samuel G., confectioner
 2b. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd.
 2c. Sterritt, William, fruiterer
   2. Northern Radio and Electrical Co., Radio & Television Dealers
   4. Murray, Joseph, printer
   6. Scott, Miss Elizabeth M.
   8. Flats -
        Vacant
        McCausland, David, traveller
        Johnston, John T., joiner
 10. Hedger, Fredk., inspector
 12. Bennett, James, assistant supt.
 14. Willis, George, clerk
 16. Hamill, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Watson, J. T., teacher
 20. Fraser, Thomas
 22. Cunningham, Mrs. Ann
 24. Lynass, Miss M., bookkeeper
 26. Taggart, Const. J., R.U.C.
 28. Bainbridge, Mrs. Rachel
 30. Ball, George R., lino. operator
 32. Pinkerton, Mrs. N.
 34. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 36. Norris, William
 38. Dawson, Thomas J., glass worker
 40. Parmley, John T.
 42. McCourt, Mrs. Ruby
 44. McKinley, William
 46. Wilton, Miss S. E.
 48. French, Joseph, upholsterer
 50. Wilton, Wm. A., clerk
 52. Kiernan, Joseph
 54. Patterson, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Sterritt, W., fruiterer
 58. Wylie, Miss Susan
 60. Manor Street Boys' Club - D. Lawther, Warden
   "   Manor Street Girls' Club - Miss R. McKee, leader
..........here is Roe Street
134. Horton, Harry, musician
   "    Corken, William, grocer
136. McCloskey, Mrs. Madge
138. Butler, Mrs. Leona
140. Gourley, W. J., driver
142. Robinson, Mrs. Emily
144. Williamson, E. B., M.P.S., chemist
..........here is Avonbeg Street
146. Warnock, William, sub-postmaster
148. Mahon, James, butcher
150. Occupied
152. Ulster Launderette
..........here is Annalee Street
154. Gray, T. A., chemist
156. Turkington, Mrs. Annie, draper
158. Gardiner, Mrs. Violet, confectioner
160. Cruise, G., fruiterer
162. Farquharson, Mrs. Agnes, home bakery
..........here is Dargle Street
164. Elwood, William, compositor
166. Linton, Joseph, attendant
168. Dawson, John, door keeper
170. Scott, Charles, painter
..........here is Alloa Street
176. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
178. Magill, John
182. Gormley, Joseph, bus conductor
184-186. Davey, Mrs. R., grocer
..........here is Bandon Street
..........here is Derg Street
188. Smyth, R., boot maker
190. Roberts, Miss Kathleen
192. Occupied
194. Boal, Mrs. Margaret
196. McKinley, Miss Lily
198. Dunlop, Mrs. Sarah
200. Livingston, G. D.
202. McAuley, John, plasterer
204. McQuitty, Wm. J., stager
206. Pritchard, James H., engineer
..........here is Summer Street
208. Vacant
210. Vacant
..........here is Barrow Street
212. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Annie
214. McKeown, Samuel, electrician
216. Eccles, Samuel, fitter
218. Irvine, Henry Alf., moulder
220. Gilmore, Albert, fitter
..........here is Nore Street
222. Davison, Charles, confectioner
224. Mitchell, Mrs. Irene
226. McKeown, Mrs. Ellen
228. Wright, Mrs. Ada
..........here is Liffey Street
230. Molyneaux, Miss Sarah
232. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah
234. Dinnen, Const. Frank
236. Heatley, Thomas J., labourer
238. Ebenezer Minor Hall

Mansfield Street
from 30 Malvern Street to Downing Street

       Gospel Mission Hall
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
..........here is Brownlow Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Langford Street
       St. Michael's Church of Ireland - Rev. James R. Hall, M.A.
..........here is Belgrave Street
       Side door
..........here is Downing Street
                       __________

   2. Kane, Alexander, porter
   4. Lyttle, W. J., labourer
   6. McLoughlin, Hamilton, labourer
   8. Pension, William, tobacco worker
 10. Moffett, Miss Annie
 12. Irvine, William, labourer
 14. Irvine, W., labourer
 16. Sanlon, Leslie, grocer
..........here is Craven Street
 18. Allen, John, labourer
 20. Watters, William, labourer
 22. Hutchison, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Fallis, James (Follis, James, machinist in 1951)
 26. Smyth, Henry, lorry driver
 28. Phillips, Wesley, plater
 30. Barrett, John, fitter
 32. Reid, Robert
 34. Beck, Mrs. Jane
 36. Jenkinson, Mrs. Mary
 38. Lindsay, R., lorry driver
 40. Martin, W., house repairer

Maralin Street
from 11 Burke Street to Ashton Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Storey, David, range setter
   5. Conway, Miss C.
   7. McLaughlin, John, bar man
   9. Ericson, Miss S.
 11. Storey, John, labourer
 13. McKeating, D., lorry driver
 15. Vacant ground
 17. Perry, Patrick, steward
 19. Kane, James, labourer
 21. Rooney, Miss Minnie
 23. Perry, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Donaldson, Miss Margaret
 27. McFadden, Mrs. Elizabeth
                      __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. McDonald, Alex., labourer
 10. McManus, Patrick
 12. Sharkey, Mrs. Ann J.
 14. Simpson, Hugh, shoe maker
 16. Fulton, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Duff, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. Cushan, Miss Bridget
 22. Smyth, Hugh, bar man
 24. McGrogan, Miss Rose
 26. Morgan, Edward, seaman
 28. Stratton, Peter, labourer
 30. O'Neill, Christopher
 32. McKenna, Kevin, butcher
 34. Boyd, Alex., labourer

March Street
from 161 Mayo Street to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Side door
3-5. Kee, William, confectioner
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
   7. Allen, James, painter
   9. Kirk, Mrs. Rose
 11. Irvine, William, cloth passer
 13. Occupied
 15. Brann, Mrs. J., steam presser
 17. Anderson, Robert
..........here is Ainsworth Drive
 19. Vacant ground
 21. Cummings, Joseph, fitter
 23. Luney, Joseph, electrician
 25. Pope, Arthur, joiner
 27. Adamson, Gordon, engineer
 29. McCann, Robert, fitter
 31. Black, Thomas, fitter
 33. McKnight, Robert, fitter
 35. Boyle, William, cash receiver
 37. Donnelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Steele, H. G., B.E.M., foreman fitter
 41. Smith, Isaac, hackle maker
 43. Hall, James, machinist
 45. Seymour, Wm., fireman
 47. Rush, James
 49. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 51. Carleton, John, labourer
 53. Smyrl, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Hanley, Samuel
 57. Briggs, Thomas, driller
 59. Stott, Ernest, fitter
                     __________

..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
   8. Irwin, Hunt, gardener
 10. Anthony, James, printer
 12. Sewell, Wilfred, joiner
 14. Moreland, Thomas, machinist
 16. Currie, Jas. Alex., fitter
 18. Rosbotham, Richard, labourer
 20. Irvine, David, machine man
 22. McCord, Leslie, joiner
 24. Travis, W. J., store keeper
 26. Brady, Thomas, welder
 28. McLarnon, A. W., gateman
 30. Neill, Mrs. Mary
 32. Harper, William J., foreman
..........here is Mountcashel Street
..........here is Bainsmore Drive

Marchioness Street
from 129 Cullingtree Road to Servia Street

   1. Cairns, Charles, labourer
   3. Hopkins, Thomas, fireman
   5. Whyte, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Garland, John, labourer
   9. Parkes, Samuel, labourer
 11. McLauchlin, Mrs. Catherine
 13. McGranaghan, J., labourer
 15. Heaney, James, labourer
 17. Duffy, Thomas H.
 19. Holland, Charles
 21. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Hillan, Miss Mary
 27. Duffy, Isaac, labourer
 29. Maginn, Mrs. Margaret Jane
 31. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd., bonded warehouse
 51. Side door
..........here is McDonnell Street
                      __________

   2. Davey, Robert
   4. Higgins, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Sewell, Miss Margaret
   8. Hyslop, James, labourer (Heslip, James, labourer in 1951)
 10. Maginn, James, labourer
 12. Elliman, Miss Kathleen
 14. McKinley, Jos., labourer
 16. McDonald, Mrs. R.
 18. Twomey, James
 20. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 22. Elliman, James, machinist
 24. Sewell, Francis, bar man
 26. McFadden, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Sewell, Miss Mary E., cleaner
 30. Lowe, John, labourer
 32. McCusker, Patrick, lorry driver
 34. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 36. Crothers, W. J., labourer
 38. Holland, Mrs. Martha
 40. McGarvey, Thomas, labourer
 42. Clarke, Mrs. Mary C.
 44. Johnston, H., labourer
 46. O'Neill, Michael, labourer
 48. Dempsey, John, labourer
 50. Moylan, Francis, lorry helper
..........here is McDonnell Street

Marcus Ward Street
from 12 Dublin Road to Hardcastle Street

       Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Goods and Workers Entrances. St. Ellen's Works
   5. Brown, H. W., & Co., manufacturers
                     __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Ferguson, J. Dawson, & Co. Ltd., lingerie manufacturers
   "   Forster & Co., hemmers
   "   Corbett, C. E., & Co., Ltd., Lingerie Manufacturers
   "   Hamilton & Co., Wholesale Merchants
   "   Sandoz Products Ltd., Dye Stuffs and Chemicals
6-8. McClelland & Rainey, Ltd., (rear entrance)
 10. Hunter, John A., Ltd., Laundry Supplies and Smallwares

Marguerite Park
from 89 Lisburn Road, Finaghy, to Diamond Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Callaghan, Mrs. R., teacher
   3. Pearson, Mrs. D.
   5. McBride, A., clerk
   7. Robinson, Mrs. L.
   9. Morgan, George, manager
 11. Collings, Mrs. A.
 13. Watters, William, engineer
 15. Eprile, P. H., store keeper
 17. Williams, L. D., A.Comm.A., accountant
 19. Graham, Mrs. Jane
 21. Leetch, William, cashier
 23. Carberry, Thomas, draughtsman
 25. Hanley, Edwin, iron turner
 27. Connolly, Mrs. Florence M.
                      __________

   2. Patton, Arthur, manager
   4. Uprichard, William, jeweller
   6. Logue, Robert, engineer
   8. McKinley, James, plater
 10. Gribben, Thomas, joiner
 12. Major, William, bread server
 14. Baxter, James, gardener
 16. Blackburn, Robert, bread server
 18. Porter, John A., P.O. engineer
 20. Elliott, Mrs. J.
 22. Harris, Loudoun, tailor
 24. Livingstone, Thos. J., manager
 26. Anderson, Const. Samuel, R.U.C.
 28. Vance, Miss Minnie

Maria Place
from 56 Hudson Street to M'Tier Street

   1. Side door
..........here is Maria Street
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Annette, C., labourer
   4. Melville, Jas., welder
   6. McIlwaine, Albert, labourer
   8. Irvine, Mrs. Jessie
 10. McFarland, James, labourer
 12. Marchant, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Kell, W. John, labourer
 16. Greenlee, Frederick, driller
 18. Stabling
 20. Ormerod, W. J., labourer
 22. Crothers, John, carrier
 24. Wallace, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Dinsmore, Alex., labourer
 28. Downs, Mrs. Mary
 30. Deans, T. J., blacksmith
 32. Wallace, Andrew, labourer
 34. McConnell, Mrs. S. J.

Maria Street
from 44 Leadbetter Street to Maria Place

   7. Keys, Robert, labourer
   9. Wells, James
 11. Scott, Mrs. Isabella
13-17. Vacant ground
 19. Occupied
 21. Johnston, A., carter
 23. Eakin, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 27. Millar, Mrs. Annie

Marina Park
from Houston Park to Orby Drive

   1. Henry, Mrs. M. E.
   3. Hughes, Edward, draper
   5. Millar, Robert H.
   7. Millar, G. W. L., bookkeeper
   9. Hanna, James F., clerk
 11. Lemon, D. A., fruiterer and poulterer
 13. O'Keeffe, Sergt. Louis, R.U.C.
 15. Kennedy, Mrs. Dorothy
 17. Ball, J. A., draper
 19. Hosford, Wm., agent
 21. Gamble, Clarence R., salesman
 23. Smith, Wm., electrical contractor
 25. McIlrevey, Mrs. L.
 27. Robinson, Const. Samuel, R.U.C.
 29. Rain, Thomas, newsagent
 31. Ingham, Eric, manager (Ingram?)
 33. Clements, Thomas A., baker
 35. Rogers, Robert, grocer
 37. Moore, James F. H., A.C.A.
 39. Whiting, Mrs. Agnes M.
 41. Bennett, J., aircraft worker
 43. Houston, D. M.
 45. Irvine, Sergt. F. V., R.U.C. (Irwin, Sergt., R.U.C. in 1951)
 47. Evans, Wm., builder
 49. Stewart, Charles, joiner
 51. Wright, Const. Richard, R.U.C.
 53. Charman, George W., pet stores proprietor
 55. Cairns, J., engineer
 57. Gilliland, W., engineer
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Shaw, Sydney, draper
   4. Aickin, C. R., civil servant
   6. Greenaway, Raymond S., electrician
   8. Matthews, John D.
 10. Occupied
 12. Tolland, Mrs. K. F.
 14. Thomas, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Stevenson, V. C., clerk
..........here is Houston Drive
 18. McCance, Wm., manager
 20. Bingham, Ernest, engineer
 22. Dunlop, Geo. E., J.P., manager
 24. Cunningham, Joseph
 26. Thompson, Alexander, buyer
 28. Gordon, Fawcett, meat surveyor
 30. Fry, Harold E. J., clerk
 32. Kennedy, A. J., watch maker
..........here is Cameronian Drive
 34. Thompson, Wm. J., manager
 36. McConnell, F., clerk
 38. Noble, Major Kenneth, R.E.
 40. Barfoot, Thomas, inspector
       Orangefield Primary School - A. M. McClure, M.A.; principal; Robert Tumilson, caretaker

Marine Street
from 7 Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Harrison, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Strain, Wm. Hugh, labourer
   5. Wilson, James, labourer
   7. Dempsey, Charles, labourer B.O.C.M. Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Nelson Street
   9. Crothers, William J., machinist
       Cowan & Co. (Carriers), Ltd., (rear)
 37. Mayne, Mrs. Jane
 39. Strong, Thos. G., docker
 41. Strong, T., labourer
 43. Martin, Thomas, labourer
                      __________

   2. Brownlee, Miss Margaret
   4. Calvert, C., rigger
   6. Reynolds, Thomas, labourer
   8. Baird, Wm., shoe repairer
 10. Fell, Wilson, labourer
 12. Creighton, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Grant, Frederick, labourer
 16. Higgins, Mrs. Sarah J.
 18. Doak, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. McMichael, F., labourer
 22. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 24. Allsopp, George, labourer
 26. Dilworth, Mrs. J.
 28. McAllen, James, supper saloon
..........here is Nelson Street
 30. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Gabrielson, Miss Janittea
 34. Wylie, Mrs. Nicolina
 36. McAtamney, Edward, labourer
 38. Douglas, Mrs. Rose
 40. Cromie, A., labourer
 42. McGreevy, John, seaman
 44. McWilliams, David, labourer
 46. Fitzpatrick, P., cleaner
 48. McCormick, James, fireman
 50. O'Neill, Christie electric welder
 52. McGivern, W., labourer
 54. Hunter, J., labourer
 56. Toal, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. McErlean, Henry, labourer
 60. Devlin, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Murray, John, docker
 64. Doherty, John, bus conductor
 66. O'Neill, James, labourer
 68. McCluskey, Mrs. C.
 70. Kavanagh, Henry, box maker
 72. Lyons, Mrs. Mary
 74. McKeown, Miss Letitia
 76. Devlin, H., carter
 78. Strong, A., docker

Market Street
from 73 May Street to Eliza Street

29-31. Edmunds, Walker & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
33-35. Fitzpatrick, A., & Sons, Ltd. (rear entrance)
 37. Reid, Craig, pianos (rear entrance)
 39. Garcoignes (Reading), Ltd. (rear entrance)
..........here is Cromac Square
 53. Vacant
 55. Magennis, Daniel, labourer
 57. Ross, B., general dealer
 59. Boyle, Charles
 61. Flynn, John
 63. Gillespie, Desmond E., publican (rear)
 65. Turner, Samuel, labourer
 67. McTaggart, Francis
 69. Cunningham, Ed., labourer
 71. Leyden, Mrs. Catherine (Laden, Mrs. C. in 1951)
 73. Norwood, John, labourer
 75. Teggart, Miss Catherine
 77. Doherty, Fintan, comm. agent
 79. Murdock, J., stables
 81. Larmour, Mrs. Ellen
 83. Allen, Mrs. Alice
 85. Dobbin, Stephen, clerk
 87. McAllister, Mrs. M. A.
 97. Wilson, E., seeds man (rear entrance)
 99. Smyth, Robert, saw repairer
101. Kerr, Samuel, loader
                    __________

2-4. Vacant
..........here is Holmes Court
6-14. Ministry of Commerce Laboratories (rear entrance)
16-18. Brown & Adam, Ltd. (rear entrance)
       McCandless, R. J., & Sons, Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Side door
..........here is Cromac Square
 48. Boyce, W. J., labourer
 50. Quinn, Wm. John, labourer
 52. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Smyth, Mrs. Mary A.
 56. Allsopp, James, labourer
 58. Lowe, John, labourer
 60. Lowe, John, labourer
 62. Gilmour, Wm., labourer
 64. Magee, James, labourer
 66. O'Neill, Mrs. N.
 68. Dornan, Michael
 70. Millen, John, labourer
 72. Haughey, Mrs. Mary
 74. Annesley, Francis, labourer
 76. Dornan, J. W., labourer
 78. Kennedy, William J., welder
 80. Conlon, David, labourer
 82. McAvoy, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Murphy's Lane
       Side door

Marlborough Avenue
at 537 Lisburn Road

1-5. Munn, Walter, & Co. Ltd., side entrance
   7. Addis, Mrs. Mary
   9. Nicholson, James, mechanic
 11. Gibson, Robert J., fitter
 13. Fitzpatrick, Wm. H., labourer
 15. McCluskey, John, carrier
 17. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 19. Campbell, Robert, carrier
 21. Elliott, Robert
 23. Belch, J., labourer
 25. Gordon, Edward
                     __________

   2. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary
   4. Johnston, James, brick layer
   6. Rainey, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Reid, Richard, contractor
 10. Millar, Mrs. Doreen
12-18. Spic and Span Cleaners
..........here is Ferndale Place
       Campbell, R. (stables)

Marlborough Court
at 12 Prince's Street

       Green, E. T., Ltd., millers (rear entrance)

Marlborough Gardens
at 107 Malone Road

   1. Lavery, Miss M.
   3. Gordon, Wm., machinist
   5. Miller, Norman V.
   7. White, Hugh
   9. Mitchison, John, gardener
 11. Kerr, Norman, joiner
 13. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Poots, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Occupied
                      __________

   2. Clarke, Walter E., plumber
   4. Poots, Mrs. Anna
   6. Vacant
   8. Smith, J. C., store keeper
 10. Gray, Thomas, labourer
 12. Ingram, Miss Muriel
 14. Byrne, Miss M. B.
 16. Forbes, Mrs. Isabella
 18. Poots, Wesley, porter
 20. Russell, George
 22. Gardiner, Norman, manager
 24. Close, Robert

Marlborough Park Central
from 346 Lisburn Road to Marlborough Park Cross Avenue

 54. Wilson, Gerard D., solicitor
 56. Boyd, Wesley, salesman
 58. Litton, Mrs. M. P.
 60. Gardiner, Mrs. Mary
 62. Williams, William
 64. McCaffrey, Miss L.
 66. Murray, Mrs. M. I.
 68. Maclenahan, Miss S., mantles
 70. Lowry, Mrs. Isabel
 72. Fairley, Mrs. Mary
 74. Ferguson, George, engine driver
 76. Masterson, Mrs. Annie
 78. Vacant
 80. Ferguson, Thomas, bus driver
 82. Quinn, W. P., clerk
 84. Wilson, George A., electrical engineer
 86. McLean, Charles B.
 90. Greene, Rev. A. B., M.A.
 92. Phillips, E. D., lecturer
 94. Flats -
         Byrne, Miss
         Occupied
 96. Wilson, R. M., clerk
 98. Millar, David
100. Simpson, George, M.A., LL.B.
110. Cairns, J., civil servant
112. McVitty, O. W.
114. Timmins, R. W., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
116. Beck, J. A., director
118. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
120. Brooke, Arthur C., civil servant
                      __________

   1. McCann, Edward
   3. Doherty, Patrick
   5. Carlisle, John
   7. Gault, Mrs. E.
   9. Field, R. J.
 11. Knox, Harry C., director
 13. McCrum, H., secretary
 15. Wilson, Mrs. J. G.
 17. Adair, J., stationer
 19. Collin, John S., manufacturers' agent
 21. Beavis, Const. Herbert, R.U.C.
 23. McFarland, William
 25. Nurse, P. H., M.A., lecturer
 27. Firth, Mrs. R.
 29. McGarrity, Miss M., bookkeeper
 31. Russell, David, school teacher
 33. Vacant
 35. Dickson, T. R., M.B.E., claims inspector
 37. Kersley, L. W., mill manager
 39. Herd, Miss C. I.
 41. Rees, Harry H.
 43. Burrows, Wm., furniture buyer
 45. Brown, Miss E. E.
 47. Forbes, Mrs. Jane
 49. Bell, Miss E. E., A.T.C.L.
 51. Forbes, Thomas
 53. Mateer, Herbert J., secretary
 55. Jones, Mrs. J. K.
105. Thompson, H., B.A., H.Dip.Ed., teacher
107. Mearns, James E., representative
109. Irwin, Mrs. Florence K.
111. Orr, J. C., O.B.E.
113. Marshall, S. G.
115. Morrow, G., bank official
123. Gregory, P. B., F.R.I.B.A., LL.D., J.P.
125. McLean, John

Marlborough Park Cross Avenue
from 67 Marlborough Park North to Marlborough Park South

   1. Preston, John Reford
   3. Graham, Miss Florence
   5. Black, Cecil P., M.Sc., Ph.D.
..........here is Marlborough Park
                          Central
   7. Holden, D. C. B., civil servant
 11. Munce, Mrs. E. C.
                       __________

   2. Price, Walter, traveller
   4. Ker, Miss N. H.
   6. Craig, Miss F. L.
   8. Shatwell, R., sales manager
 10. Anderson, F. M., insurance official
 12. Wilson, Wm., engineer
 14. Bartley, A. F., electrical engineer
 16. Scott, David R.
 18. Brockerton, C., superintendent
 14. Pollock, Mrs. A. O.

Marlborough Park North
from 346 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Morrison, Mrs. Malinda
   3. Whyte, Miss M. E.
   5. Irwin, Mrs. Rachel
   7. Leckey, Mrs. Annie M.
   9. Douglas, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 15. McCausland, Miss K. G.
 17. McCrory, D. G., hardware merchant
 19. Creagmile, Thomas, clerk
 21. McMahon, Michael
 23. O'Bryan, Edward C., teacher
 25. Brownlee, Miss
 27. Gallagher, Rev. R. H., B.A.
 29. Callaghan, Mrs. Winifred
 31. Christy, Edward, engineer
 33. Martin, Mrs. E. C.
 35. McDowell, Mrs. Lilian
 37. Orr, M. T., agent
 43. Rumley, J. D.
 45. Murphy, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Carmichael, James, draughtsman
 49. Flats -
        (1) Sloane, Mrs. M.
        (2) Vacant
 51. Maconkey, Miss Ida W.
 53. Midgley, Mrs. W. A.
 55. Knox, William J., bank official
 57. Corkey, Mrs. Mary
 59. McFarland, Miss Victoria
 61. Anderson, Hugh Strain
 63. McCutcheon, W. J., director
 65. Garage
 67. Burns, Miss Susan P.
..........here is Marlborough Park Cross Avenue
 69. Lapham, Richard H. B., bank official
 71. Cooper, Misses C. and E.
 73. Marshall, Mrs. V. I.
 75. McKeag, Miss M. E.
 77. Thompson, David
 79. Sloan, Mrs. Ella
 81. Grant, P. J., civil servant
 83. Bates, Miss Margaret
 85. McMullan, Mrs. Helen E.
                      __________

 10. Wylie, James, caterer
 12. Keightley, Hd.-Const. I., R.U.C.
 14. Price, Miss Ina
 16. Hayes, D., foreman fitter
 18. Renton, Miss M. H. D.
 20. Patterson, Miss M.
       Vacant ground
 24. Dant, Frederick J.
 26. McGuigan, F. Thomas
 28. Tomlinson, William
 30. Patton, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
 32. Forth, Miss B. M.
 34. Cree, Cecil, teacher
 36. Glenn, T. C., A.R.I.C.S.
 38. Swanton, Samuel
 40. Bailey, R. T. S., representative
 42. Howard, Arthur, electrician
 44. Wade, W. G., M.B.
 46. McGiffen, H. A., B.A., B.E.
 48. Graham, John K., A.R.I.B.A.
 50. Condy, Misses J. and L.
 52. Evans, William
 54. Thompson, Irene M., M.D., D.P.H.
 56. Rea, Miss Helen
 58. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Stewart, Norman, clerk
 76. Browne, Mrs. May
 78. Lamb, Mrs. Mary
 80. McCappin, Rev. W. J., M.A., B.D.
80a. Armstrong, N. H. K., teacher
 82. Johnston, Miss Edith M., Ph.D., M.A., Dip.Ed.
82a. Occupied
 84. Stevenson, E. W.
 86. Armstrong, H. T., building contractor
 88. Nelson, G. P., civil servant
 90. Wilton, William, manager
 92. Shannon, F. J. W., manager
106-108. Richmond Lodge School - Miss E. H. Maxwell, principal

Marlborough Park South
from 346 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

 47. Uprichard, Mrs. F.
 49. Kennedy, Miss E. M.
 51. McFerran, R. H. A., co. director
 53. Fry, Wm. D., photographer
   "   Pannell, R. H.
 55. Den Hoed, Miss Amy J.
   "   Smith, Miss I. D., school teacher
 57. Clements, Mrs. M. J. H.
57a. Wade, Mrs. Marjorie
 59. Kohner, F. J., clothing manufacturer
 61. Toogood, R. C., A.R.C.A.
 63. McMullen, Mrs. S. E.
 65. Proctor, Mrs. L.
 67. Graham, Rev. W. Moore
 69. Walker, P., B.B.C. engineer
 69a. McQuitty, Mrs. V. K.
 71. Derrett-Smith, Donald A., research chemist
 73. MacKnight, Misses
 75. Williams, Raymond C.
 77. Mehaffy, Wm. J., manufacturers' agent
 79. Atkinson, Mrs.
 81. May, William, J.P.
                  Drumglass Lodge
       McDowell, Thos., gardener
                      Drumglass
       Cunningham, Miss W., headmaster
       Drumglass House Preparatory School
109. Frank, Rev. Arnold, D.D.
..........here is Thornhill Gardens
111. Kerr, P. F., J.P., builder
113. Hunter, James Wylie, manufacturers' agent
115. Brown, Austin, F.A.I., estate agent
117. Rosmoyle Private Hotel
119. Church Missionary Society - Rev. T. G. Haughton, M.B.E., secretary
121. Carswell, Mrs. Kathleen
123. Rankin, W. Brian, solicitor
125. Uprichard, Mrs. Helen
127. Kidd, Robt. H. L., merchant
                      __________

 22. Fraser. Mrs. V. I.
 24. McLean, J. A. L., LL.B., Barrister-at-Law
 26. McCrea, Thom, C.B.E., M.C.
 28. Mahood, Mrs. Celina S., director
 30. Hazelton, J. Lynn, director
 32. Hughes, E. M., vet. surgeon
 36. Occupied
   "   Beloff, John, Ph.D.
 38. Preston, Miss Margaret H.
 40. Caldwell, J. F., C.B., LL.M., Q.C.
 42. Moffet, Miss J.
 44. Stokes, Miss M. E. M.
 46. Vacant
 48. Holliday, Mrs. Evelyn
   "   Sunshine Corner Nursery School
 50. Taylor, A. R., M.A., F.R.C.S.
 56. Roycroft, R. J., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I.
 58. Flats -
   (1) Boyd, M. W. J., M.D., M.R.C.P.
   (2) Vacant
   (3) Currie, Albert, traveller
   (4) Strawbridge, Miss
 60. Vacant
..........here is Marlborough Park Cross Avenue
 62. Caul, W. S.
 64. Magowan, Mrs. J.
 66. Laverty, Samuel, agent
 68. Wiltshire, George
 70. Neill, D. W.
 72. Moreland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Bell, Wm., engineers' agent
 76. McConnell, Alexander
 80. Belfast Welfare Authority - Marlborough Old People's Home

Marlborough Street
from 32 Victoria Street to Donegall Quay

1-5. Lytle, J., & Sons Ltd.
..........here is Prince's Street
   7. Roddy, Hubert, publican
9-13. McCausland, S., stores
                    __________

   2. Warden Bros., stockrooms
4-6. Caruth, D., & Co., Waterproof Covers, Sacks and Bags
   8. Lytle, J., & Sons, Ltd.
10-14. Green, E. T., Ltd., millers
..........here is Prince's Street
16-18. Green, E. T., Ltd., millers

Marlfield Drive
at 10 Alder Close
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Webb, James
   4. Kerr, Robert, draughtsman
   6. Walker, Samuel, P.O. driver
   8. Sharvin, Vincent, hairdresser
 10. Cleland, Alexander, tech. officer
 12. Kitchenman, Arthur, shipyard worker
 14. Shenton, J. H. H., civil servant
 16. Melhuish, A. C., draughtsman
 18. Martin, R. M., civil servant
 20. Keith, James, baker
 22. Black, Thomas J.
 24. Chalker, Reginald E., rate fixer
 26. Vacant
 28. Reeves, Arthur, costing accountant
..........here is Marlfield Rise
 30. Rickett, W. L., P.O. engineer
 32. Hare, Robert T., blacksmith
 34. Donald, D. R. H., architect
 36. McCluney, Hd.-Const. Thos., R.U.C.
 38. Sloan, William, civil servant
 40. Armstrong, Wesley, supervisor
 42. Occupied
 44. Boyd, David, rivetter
 46. Wilson, Robert J., printer
 48. Sterling, Thomas, joiner
 50. McCurry, Head-Const. F., R.U.C.
 52. Evans, Trevor H., civil servant
 54. Haines, John D., works manager
 56. Kerr, Henry, clerk
..........here is Farmhurst Way
 58. Irwin, Thomas W., civil servant
 60. McGrath, Alan, metal polisher
 62. Simpson, Abraham, supervisor
 64. Crone, David, foreman
 66. Kenny, Thomas, inspector
 68. Andrews, David, inspector
 70. Burrows, James R., foreman
 72. Caldwell, John C., engineer

Marlfield Rise
from Marlfield Drive to Farmhurst Green
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Davis, Edward, storeman
   3. Adams, James, boiler maker
   5. Bell, G. A., van driver
                     __________

   2. Thomas, Wm. G., technical officer
   4. Gilpin, Thomas, labourer
   6. Graham, William, M.N.
   8. Brennan, George, labourer

Marlfield Street
White Star Street to St. Leonard Street

       Anvil Dart Club
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Marmont Crescent
off Marmont Park

       Vacant ground
       Houses being built
       Occupied
       Occupied
       Houses being built
                     __________

       Vacant ground
       Vacant
       Vacant
       Clarson, Arthur R., supervisor
       Vacant
       Vacant
       Vacant
       Houses being built
       Vacant
       Kirvell, F. R., Adm. policeman
       Hunter, Samuel, tech. assistant
       Vacant

Marmont Drive
at 1 Marmont Park

   1. Bloomfield, A. B., Petty Sessions Clerk
   3. Galway, T. E., draughtsman
   5. Gillespie, Herbert G., agent
   7. Occupied
   9. Occupied
 11. Martin, Thomas, engineer inspector
 13. McConaghy, Det.-Const. L. V., R.U.C.
 15. Crawford, W. H., display manager
 17. Occupied
 19. Clenaghan, J. T., clerk
 21. Bloomfield, J. T., clerk
 23. Kirkpatrick, J. B., civil servant
                     __________

   2. Brisbane, Wm., aircraft inspector
   4. Crone, Richard, sheet metal engineer
   6. Frizzell, Dennis, school teacher
   8. Steen, John, foreman
 10. Woods, David, draughtsman
 12. Fagan, Gerard, plumber
 14. Oliver, Alfred E.
 16. Dow, Robert, carpenter
 18. Occupied
 20. Occupied
 22. Thompson, J. G., coy. secretary
 24. Occupied
 26. Occupied

Marmont Park
from Holywood Road to Circular Road

..........here is Marmont Drive
   1. Stewart, Wm. R., civil servant
   3. Murray, Mrs. Ethel
   5. Burns, James, radio mechanic
   7. McVeigh, D. L., sales representative
   9. Adams, Samuel J., school teacher
 11. Occupied
 13. Boston, Thomas J.
 15. Smith, George L., grinder
 17. Young, John, draughtsman
 19. Occupied
 21. Connolly, James A.
 23. Shanks, Mrs. Charlotte
 25. Boyd, Brian E., clerk
 27. Bell, Edwin G., representative
 29. Goldie, Gilbert, clerk
 31. Miskelly, W. H., manufacturers' agent
 33. Senior, Alan, civil servant
..........here is Marmont Drive
 35. Houston, Stewart, insurance inspector
 37. Neely, John, coy. secretary
       Vacant ground
..........here is Marmont Crescent
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Henry, David, clerk
   4. Williams, Miss E.
   6. French, Thomas, clerk
   8. Henderson, V. J. A., draughtsman
 10. Smith, G. E., A.C.I.I., insurance official
 12. Collins, David, civil servant
 14. McNeilly, Thomas, green keeper
 16. McNab, Colin, plater
 18. Sheffield, Ernest, representative
 20. Lavery, Patrick, chemist
 22. Hanna, William, engineer
 24. McMahon, ?
 26. Hughes, Rowland, civil servant
 28. Kobain, Wesley, engineer
 30. Johnston, S. V., P.O. engineer
 32. Martin, E. G., civil servant
 34. Hamilton, Edward, accountant
 36. McElroy, Walter E., salesman
 38. Patterson, Const. J. S. I., R.U.C.
 40. Vacant
 42. Montgomery, J., insurance official
 44. Costley, Derek, salesman
 46. Occupied
 48. Rodgers, James, clerk
 50. Occupied
 52. Paige, Edward, army
 54. Occupied
 56. Occupied
       Vacant ground

Marmount Gardens
at 585 Oldpark Road

   1. Frew, James F., draughtsman
   3. Davis, John, shipping clerk
   5. Malcolm, B., fitter
   7. Courtney, R., painting contractor
   9. Rankin, Mrs.
 11. Campbell, Kenneth, civil servant
 13. Gordon, W. J. F., clerk
 15. Dixon, Kenneth, S.A. officer
 17. Fulton, W. J., secretary
 19. McClintock, S. J., insurance agent
 21. Corrigan, Const, William, R.U.C.
 23. Browne, Isaac, manager
 25. Rooney, B., Corp. official
 27. Lindsay, Thomas L., official
 29. Greenaway, H.
 31. Courtney, Ernest, shop assistant
 33. Fordyce, W. W., civil servant
 39. Todd, Mrs. Freda
 41. McKay, H., assistant manager
 43. McErlean, Bernard, engineer
 45. Skelton, Sergt. R., R.U.C.
 47. Spencer, Const. R. J., R.U.C.
 49. McGouran, D. A.
 51. Megarry, Mrs. F. M.
       Model Girls' School (rear entrance)
 65. Heasley, A. H. N., civil servant
 67. McNordie, William A., fremn. (foreman/fireman)
                    __________

 2a. Polley, W. T., grocer and confectioner
   2. Warren, W., machinist
..........here is Joanmount Gardens
   4. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Walker, Thomas, packer
   8. Larmour, Thos., plumber
 10. Polley, W. T., grocer
 12. French, J. F., electrical engineer
 14. Russell, J.
 16. Moore, James B., teacher
 18. Morgan, J., buyer
 20. Begley, S., plater
 22. Boyd, W. J., traveller
 26. Gow, J. N., works supt.
 28. Darragh, J. A., building contractor
 30. Purvis, Mrs. A.
 32. Hamilton, Saml. G., estimator
 34. Perry, William, green grocer
 36. Scott, J., director
 38. Cooke, Richard C., draughtsman
 40. McFarland, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Williamson, G., motor driver
 44. Kirkpatrick, A., bus conductor
 46. Fletcher, Mrs. A. M.
 48. Carson, Robert, clerk
 50. Best, Mrs. Mary J.
 52. Grainger, Harold
 54. Gaw, A., civil servant
 56. Orr, John, green grocer
 58. Ghulam, M., draper
 60. Hutchinson, Mrs. H.
 62. Taylor, Edward, engineer
 64. English, S., foreman tenter
 66. Collim, Robert, clerk
 68. Dunn, J. C., traveller
 70. Boyd, Randal, clerk
 72. Campbell, W., foreman

Marquis Street
from 89 or 39 Castle Street to Smithfield

   5. McGuigan, Jas., picture framer (back entrance)
   7. Ignatius Rice Boys' Club
9-13. Corporation Electricity Dept. (sub station)
 15. Crumlish, John, sexton
 17. McGivern, J., labourer
 19. St. Mary's Chapel (rear door)
21-23. Madden, J., & Sons, paint merchants
 25. Vacant
 27. Vacant
 29. Yard
                     __________

   2. Brown, A. L., watch repairer
   "   Vacmaster, Ltd., Vacuum Cleaner Agents
 2a. Serridge, Ambrose, (side door)
   "   Crumlish, J. (side entrance)
   4. Vacant
   6. M.R.C.B. Ltd. (store)
8-10. Marshall, H., & Co. Ltd. (rear)
   "   McRoberts, William, & Co. (rear)
   "   Turtle & Aird, Ltd. (store)
 12. Kennedy, Robert, comm. agent
 14. Turtle & Aird, Ltd. (rear)
 16. Glasgow Clothing Mart

Marsden Gardens
at 103 Cavehill Road

       Marsden Gardens Flats - see separate heading
   1. Campbell, Thos., waiter
   3. Patterson, Mrs. Rhoda
   5. Colhoun, Alfred, clerk
   7. Pollock, Mrs.
   9. Stewart, Chas. M., engineer
 11. Occupied
 13. Vacant
 15. Hart, Michael, joiner
 17. Occupied
 19. Rocks, Felix, civil servant
 21. Morgan, James, architect
 23. Bartlett, Mrs. Alice
 25. McNevison, Const. Edward, R.U.C.
 27. Rice, John J., school teacher
 29. Hughes, Miss G., manageress
 31. Kearney, Brian, fitter
 33. Moore, Miss Winifred
 35. McCaffery, John, salesman
 37. Gormley, Miss M.
 39. Carolan, T.
 41. Gordon, Miss Lilian, cashier
 43. Flats -
       (1) McKenna, Vincent, van driver
       (2) Miskimmon, Jas., engineer
                      __________

   6. Fleming, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Hill, Mrs. Emily
 10. Jefferson, Miss
..........here is a Lane
 12. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Vacant
 16. Love, Mrs. Bridget
 18. Tregenna, John, assistant manager
 20. Twomey, James, joiner
 22. McCann, Gerald, joiner
 24. Occupied
 26. McCallum, Mrs. C.
 28. Clarke, T. J., linotype operator
 30. Heayberd, Mrs. Evelyn
 32. Francis, Richard, clerk
 34. Colquhoun, A. A.
 36. Smyth, Mrs. Violet

Marsden Gardens Flats
at 1 Marsden Gardens

   1. Harkness, Const. Wm. D., R.U.C.
   2. Reid, Mrs. Dorothy
   3. Wilson, Hugh
   4. McClurg, Robert, plumber
   5. Dunn, George W.
   6. Deeming, Deric O., engineer
   7. Hill, George
   8. Greer, Howard
   9. McCartney, John N., bus driver
 10. Cahill, Gerald, salesman
 11. Easton, Const. Richard, R.U.C.
 12. Anderson, Joseph, manager
 13. Morrison, James, inspector
 14. Begley, Oliver, manager
 15. Collins, William, civil servant
 16. Kitson, Andrew, salesman
 17. Wilson, Norman, civil servant
 18. Doherty, Const. Edward, R.U.C.

Marshall Street
from 26 Exchange Street to Great Patrick Street

9-15. Bell, D., & Co. (side)
                    __________

 12. Ruberoid Co. Ltd., The, contractors (rear entrance)
14-16. Robinson, John, & Son (Belfast) Ltd., granite, marble and stone merchants
 18. Christy, R., & Co. Ltd. (rear)

Martin Street
from 82 Templemore Avenue to Glenallen Street

   1. Brown, Thomas, rivetter
   3. McLaughlin, Robt., labourer
   5. Buchanan, Mrs. J.
   7. McCullough, T., dairy man
   9. Murray, Mrs.
 11. Conway, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Boyd, Hugh, blacksmith
 15. Yorke William, weighing master
 17. McConkey, Mrs. J.
 19. McConnell, James, labourer
 21. Keenan, J. K., plater
 23. McBride, William, plater
 25. Holmes, Nathaniel
 27. Johnston, William H., labourer
 29. Fisher, Robert, plater
 31. Taggart, Wm., labourer
 33. Jackson, Mrs. Susan
 35. Titterington, R., machinist
 37. Bradley, John, welder
                      __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Vacant
   6. Magee, Mrs.
   8. Mutch, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Hunsdale, Thomas, coppersmith
 12. McBride, Mrs. Lottie
 14. Starrett, Mrs. Mary
 16. McDowell, Mrs. Violet
 18. Callen, Joseph, labourer
 20. Lyttle, George, labourer
 22. McBride, Mrs. L.
 24. Walker, Mrs.
 26. Boyd, Robert, milk vendor
 28. Baker, William, joiner
 30. McCordick, George
 32. Flanagan, Miss Gertrude
 34. Nickels, Mrs. Matilda
 36. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Williams, Jared, labourer

Martinez Avenue
from 435 Beersbridge Road to North Road

   1. McClure, Miss Eliza
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Mary Jane
   5. McNally, Wm. J., bread server
   7. Aiken, Mrs. Pearl P.
   9. Reekie, Miss M.
 11. Earley, Saml., clerk
 13. Flanigan, Wm., twine inspector
 15. Wallace, John, shipwright
..........here is Nendrum Gardens
 17. Sampson, J., assistant foreman
 19. Aitkenhead, Miss M. C.
 21. Kirk, Thos. J., bookkeeper
 23. Henderson, Mrs. Jean
 25. Creaney, William, caterer
 27. Pinkerton, E. D. R., clerk
..........here is Wingrove Gardens
 29. Carlile, Mrs. E.
 31. Ferguson, Miss G.
 33. Wilson, W., cashier
 35. Magill, David, missionary
 37. Burnside, S. J., fitter
 39. Balmer, William, salesman
 41. Shields, Miss Joan
 43. Ivory, P. J., civil servant
 45. Haire, Miss S.
 47. Rainey, Wm., clerk
 49. Hill, Miss M. W.
 51. Proctor, Mrs. E. H., civil servant
..........here is Luxor Gardens
 53. Macdonald, David
 55. Matier, Joseph, Corporation official
 57. Warnock, Samuel, machinist
 59. Mitchell, John, school master
 61. Maguinness, Miss Mary M.
 63. Steele, A. H., civil engineer
 65. Magowan, Miss E. (McGowan, Miss in 1951)
 67. Chalmers, F., agent
 69. Ferris, Robert, traveller
 71. Ross, Dermot, director
                     __________

   2. McCormick, David J.
   4. Flats -
       (1) Occupied
       (2) Occupied
       (3) Occupied
       (4) Davidson, J., linotype operator
   6. Pierce, Miss M., J.P.
   8. Gordon, W. T., chemist
 10. Mercer, Pastor Robert
 12. Smyth, A. L., draughtsman
 14. Hanvey, Geo., Corporation official
 16. Magill, Miss Agnes
 18. Vaughan, Miss F. M.
 20. Graham, J., dairyman
 22. Totten, J., foreman
 24. Anderson, J. M., civil servant
 26. Noble, Mrs. A.
 28. Baird, Wm. H., civil servant
 30. Hewitt, Mrs. J.
 32. McIntosh, Mrs. W. R.
 34. Gregg, John, M.N.
 36. Sullivan, Mrs. Alice
 38. Clerk, Donald
 40. Anderson, W. J., insurance official
 42. Watterson, J., certified accountant
 44. McClean, Mrs. A.
 46. Dobson, Pastor C.
 48. Agnew, James
 50. Megaw, W. A., M.B.E.
 52. Anderson, J. C.
 54. Hamilton, Henry, baker
 56. Mulholland, John, chartered accountant
 58. Mark, Mrs. K.
 60. Russel, Alexander M. S.
 62. McKimm, Robert, J.P.
 64. Kane, Miss Mary
 66. Allison, R. G., clerk
 68. Clements, J., teacher
 70. Ferguson, Eric J. W., manager
 72. O'Keefe, Terence, journalist
 74. Ross, R.

Mary Street
from 168 Albert Street to Alma Street

   1. Gateway
   3. McEntee, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. McCann, Mrs. A.
   7. Scannell, Timothy, store
   9. Conlon, Michael, labourer
 11. McGuigan, F., painter
..........here is Lemon Street
 15. Occupied
 17. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Store
21-25. Stores
 27. Morgan, John, lorry driver
 29. Kavanagh, Patrick, bar man
 31. Murphy, Owen, labourer
 33. Early, Charles, labourer
 35. Drain, Frank, labourer
..........here is Peel Street
 37. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
 39. McIlhone, Martin, plasterer
 41. Lavery, Mrs.
 43. Hillis, Daniel, labourer
 45. Donnelly, Mrs. A.
..........here is Colin Street
 47. Johnston, James, machinist
 49. Peake, T., stone mason
 51. Barrett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Loughlin, Mrs. Alice
 55. Brown, Patrick, machinist
 57. Teague, Francis, lamp lighter
                      __________

2-4. McAfee, P., (side doors)
   6. McGuinness, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Twomey, Wm., sign writer
 10. Walker, James, labourer
 12. Carmichael, Mrs. Clara
..........here is Lemon Street
 16. Loughran, John, shoe maker
 18. Smylie, Mrs. Sarah
 20. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
 22. Dornan, Mrs. Jane
 24. Friel, Joseph
 26. Scannell, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Scannell, Timothy, slater
 30. Molloy, Francis, labourer
 32. Ferguson, Hugh, house repairer
 34. Macauley, Wm., labourer
 36. Selby, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Peel Street
 38. Small, James, labourer
 40. McCann, James, labourer
..........here is Colin Street
 42. Bunting, William R.
 44. Hesketh, Thomas, labourer
 46. Bowen, Daniel, labourer
 48. McCann, Samuel, labourer
 50. Keith, Mrs. Mary
 52. Fitzpatrick, John J., fireman

Maryville Avenue
at 563 Lisburn Road

   1. Scroggy, Miss M.
   3. Bloomer, Mrs. Jane
   5. Stanley, W., brakes man
   7. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Bunting, J., plater
 11. Wylie, Miss E.
 13. Dunn, James, welder
 15. Young, Mrs. Josephine
 17. Black, Richard, shipwright
 19. Jaggar, Mrs. M.
 21. Breadon, Robert, labourer
 23. Morrow, Mrs. Agnes
 25. McElroy, Joseph, labourer
 27. Norwood, Mrs. Annie
 29. Martin, James A., mechanic
 31. Rosbotham, Jeremiah, plumber
 33. Dawson, Mrs. M. J.
 35. Moore, Samuel, driver
 37. Lyttle, Mrs. A.
 39. McClure, J., sheet metal worker
                      __________

   2. Hutchman, Mrs. F. I.
   4. McCleave, Miss Jane
       Reid Memorial Hall
..........here is Hugh Street
   6. Vacant
   8. Miskimmon, Wm., labourer
 10. Burgess, John, railwayman
 12. Patterson, Hugh, labourer
 14. Milligan, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Mayfield Street
 16. Johnston, Jas., lorry driver
 18. Montgomery, John, coalman
 20. Seaton, Robert J.
 22. Thompson, Mrs. Christina
 24. McCready, John, fitter

Maryville Park
from 430 Lisburn Road to Myrtlefield Park

   1. Craig, Miss A. R.
   3. Chapman, W. J.
   5. Saunders, J. A., salesman
   7. Stone, W. H. G.
   9. Donaldson, A., director
 11. Bateman, Misses M. and H.
 13. Armstrong, H., cert. accountant
 15. Moat, Miss M. C.
 17. Henderson, Mrs. Mary E.
 19. Campbell, Mrs. Margt., M.B.
   "   Kerr, Mrs. Phoebe, M.B., D.P.H.
 21. McCreedy, Misses S. E. & F.
 23. Boyd, F. J. G., stock broker
 25. Bullick, Mrs. Annie
 27. McDowell, Miss Henrietta
 29. Allen, lady
 31. Armstrong, Miss R. E.
 33. Ferguson, Miss S. M.
 35. Baird, J., accountant
 37. West, Harold W., director
 39. Trouton, Mrs. Florence
 41. Flack, W. S., merchant tailor
 43. Stockdale, Miss Annie
 45. Vacant
 47. Esler, W. L., M.B., D.P.H.
 49. Bell, A. K., director
 51. Unwin, David J., insurance broker
 53. Clarke, Mrs. D. L.
 55. Bell, Mrs. Florence
 57. Carless, S. J.
 59. Davis, C. L., bank official
 61. Sythes, Paul H. C.
 63. Caldwell, George
 65. Adrain, James W.
 67. Rolston, R. D., coy. director
 69. Carson, Mrs. D. E.
 71. McKerr, Mrs. Margaret B.
 73. Hanna, J. B. T.
 75. Wilson, W. S., bank official
 77. McDowell, Eric W., chartered accountant
 79. Smyth, John H.
                     __________

   2. Bulloch, J. M. C.
   4. Moat, Mrs, Henrietta
   6. Bryson, J. B.
   8. Boyd, Professor Maurice
 10. Robinson, Hugh, linen business
 12. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Wallace, William C.
 16. Glasgow, O. B.
 18. Vacant
 20. Chittick, Mrs. G. D.
 22. Millar, Miss Florence
 24. Leonard, Gerald B., inspector
 26. Grieve, T. G., grocer
 28. Majury, Mrs. Marie
 30. Anderson, W. G. E., bank official
 32. Brown, Jas. R., M.A., B.Sc.
 34. Dowling, Stanley, manufacturers' agent
 36. Magowan, G. L., coy. director
 38. Sloane, Herbert W., director
 40. McMullan, Hugh C., management consultant
 42. Stuart, Miss Vera
 44. Bradley, D., agent
 46. McAlister, Miss Eileen M.
 48. McNeill, James, civil servant
 50. Burns, J. D. A., M.B.
 52. Muckart, James, manager
 54. Brown, G. C., bank official
 56. Brittain, Misses E. and A.
 58. McKee, J. M., solicitor
 60. Courtney, A. S., chartered accountant
 62. Donaldson, Mrs. A.
 64. Valentine, N., insurance manager
 66. Montgomery, J. R., director
 68. McElderry, Mrs. R. Knox
 70. MacDowell, H. E., grain broker
 72. McDonnell, Miss Sarah
 74. Duncan, Mrs. Rosetta L.
 76. Brown, N. Irwin
 78. Dickson, John S., coy. director
 80. Hood, W. H., M.D., D.P.H.
 82. Blackwood, Miss F.
 84. Smith, Mrs. Isobel M.
 86. Sloan, W. R., M.D., F.R.C.S., M.R.C.O.G., gynaecologist
 88. Thompson, George, director
 90. Dale, Mrs. Esther
 92. Haddick, H. G. K., M.B., D.P.H., B.Sc.

Maryville Street
from 18 Ormeau Avenue to Donegall Pass

..........here is Bankmore Street
 1a. F.A.G. Bearing Co. Ltd., ball bearing distributors
   1. Hardy, J., iron turner
   3. Kelly, Hugh, scaffolder
   5. Howard, Mrs. Sadie
   7. Johnston, C., salesman
   9. English, Wm., labourer
 11. McClurg, Mrs. Rosina
 13. Fearon, Mrs. E.
 15. Kirkwood, H. C., welder
 17. Barnett, Miss Anne J.
 19. Occupied
 21. McQuillan, Francis, fitter
 23. McAteer, Matthew, labourer
 25. Ellis, Mrs. Mary
 27. Loughlin, Mrs. Effie
 29. Bramer, Mrs. Susan
 31. Crymble, Miss M.
 33. McDowell, James
 35. Clarke, James K., labourer
 37. Gilpin, William, painter
 39. McGlone, John, labourer
 41. O'Hare, John, barman
 43. Abernethy, J. G. A., fitter
 45. McGrath, J. L., grocer
 47. McCusker, Wm. H., storeman
 49. Occupied
 51. Whitters, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Douglas, Mrs. Kathleen
 55. Collins, Miss Louise, stitcher
 57. Ash, William, lorry driver
 59. McDonald, Mrs. Kathleen
 61. McAteer, James, baker
 63. Bell, Mrs. Winifred
 65. Faloon, Miss F., grocer
..........here is Ashburne Street
 67. Linden, Mrs. Annie
 69. Bradley, Miss Rose
 71. Preston, W. H., engineer
 73. McDowell, Miss A.
 75. Woods, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Salisbury Street
 77. Smyth, John, boot repairer
 79. Carleton, Mrs. Ann J.
 81. Weatherall, Thomas, meter inspector
 83. Hagan, James
 85. Hunter, Miss Maria, stitcher
 87. Ritchie, John, labourer
 89. Campbell, Robert, bus shunter
 91. Maxwell, J. T., grocer
..........here is Hartington Street
 93. Davison, Mrs. L., clerk
 95. Gibson, Mrs. Sarah
 97. Bennett, John, lorry driver
 99. Harris, William, oiler
101. Martin, William, driller
103. Palmer, W. V., confectioner
                      __________

..........here is Bankmore Street
   2. Martin, John, grocer
   4. Coleman, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Flynn, Patrick, docker
   8. Nicholson, J., insurance agent
 10. Godfrey, John, labourer
 12. Occupied
 14. Purdy, John, sheet metal worker
 16. Dudgeon, Wm., electrician
 18. Brown, Thomas, driver
 20. Allen, Samuel D.
 22. Gibson, Miss June, shop assistant
 24. Scott, Miss Jessie
 26. Collington, James
 28. Occupied
 30. Hamilton, John J.
 32. Neill, William, electrician
 34. Russell, Miss Nellie, dress maker
 36. Monroe, David, caulker (Munroe)
 38. McClenaghan, Mrs. Dorothy, stitcher
 40. Occupied
 42. Taylor, George, painter
 44. Hobson, R. S., bus driver
 46. Haddock, Robert, boot repairer
 48. Mahood, Robert, bus conductor
 50. Ross, Thomas, motor driver
 52. McCrory, Charles, labourer
 54. Johnston, George
 56. McEvoy, P., welder
 58. Currie, Robert, baker
 60. Occupied
 62. Lloyd, Mrs. E., confectioner
 64. Rogers, Frederick C.
 66. Smyth, James, engineer
 68. Gabbie, Arthur, collector
 70. Burns, W., winding master
 72. Fanning, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Pierce, W. J., despatch clerk
 76. McCreight, Miss M.
 78. Walsh, G., manager
 80. McDonnell, P., civil servant
 82. Gray, Edward, P.O. linesman
 84. Stanton, Thomas, storeman
 86. Kearney, John, hairdresser
 88. Carson, Ernest, roofer
 90. Wilkinson, John, manager
 92. Thompson, R., fitter
 94. Hawthorne, A., plumber
 96. Fairman, Joseph, painter
 98. Haddock, Mrs. Sarah
100. Leathem, William
102. Murray, Henry, labourer
104. Johnston, Thomas, machinist
106. Coulter, Mrs. Isabella M.
108. Gregg, Mrs. Annie
110. McTeggart, Mrs. Sophia
112. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah E.
114. Killen, Edward, porter
116. Hayes, James
118. Graham, Hugh, tailor
120. Moore, Miss Elizabeth
122. Rainey, Thomas
124. Foster, W. H., bus driver
126. Carlin, Miss Lilian
128. Davis, Arthur H., verger

Mashona Street
at 129 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Spence, John G. A., boot repairer
   1. Wilson, William, painter
   3. Kelly, J., brick layer
   5. Millar, W. A., crane driver
   7. Sloan, Mrs. Minnie
 11. Crothers, Samuel J., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Hamilton, J., labourer
 17. Clarke, Mrs. Jane
 19. Millar, W. J., joiner
 21. Thomas, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Occupied
 25. Beggs, William, pattern maker
 27. Parker, J. H.
 29. Giles, J., fitter
 31. Cahoon, Charleton, french polisher
 33. Mason, Miss E.
 35. Wright, David, painter
 37. McClure, John, labourer
 39. Manderson, Miss E.
 41. Warden, Francis, labourer
 43. Law, W., caterer
                      __________

   2. McCartney, D. J., iron moulder
   4. Millar, Mrs. Hannah
   6. McAuley, William, joiner
   8. Surgenor, George, driver
 10. McIlveen, Mrs. Ann J.
 12. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 14. Boyd, William A., van driver
 16. Nettleship, Cecil G., fitter
 18. Dunbar, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Hamilton, James, foreman
 22. Ellis, W., machinist
 24. Berry, W., iron moulder
 26. Todd, James, lorry driver
 28. Boyd, Samuel H.
 30. Wallace, John, labourer
 32. Patterson, T. J., weaver
 34. Law, Nelson G., salesman
 36. Skelton, Hugh, fitter
 38. Clarke, Mrs. J.
 40. McBride, G., labourer
 42. Cooke, Wm., machinist
 44. Crossley, Walter
 46. Reford, J., painter
 48. Pook, F. E., fireman
 50. McBride, Mrs. F.

Massereene Street
from 51 Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Doran, Mrs. Bridget
   5. Canavan, T., vanman
   7. Beattie, David
   9. Wilson, Miss Margaret
 11. Crilley, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Ferris, Miss Margaret
 15. Kempton, James, labourer
 17. O'Hale, Mrs. Eileen
 19. Girvan, Mrs. Mary A.
 21. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Isabella
 23. Drummond, Mrs. Mary
 25. McGurk, Miss Rose
 27. Armstrong, John, docker
 29. McEnroe, Mrs. Mary F.
 31. Armstrong, John, labourer
 33. Webb, John, labourer
 35. McCullough, Richard
 37. Crossey, John, machinist
 39. Pollock, Mrs. Jemima
 41. Vacant
 43. Hegarty, Peter J., engineer
 45. McCormick, John
 47. McKee, John, labourer
 49. Kavanagh, Mrs. Kathleen
 51. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 53. Occupied
 55. Wilson, John, labourer
 57. Donnelly, John, bus driver
59-61. Kennedy, Miss Brigid, grocer
                      __________

   4. Boyle, Miss Kathleen
   6. Boyle, C., labourer
   8. Toner, Francis, labourer
 10. Markey, Miss Mary
 12. McAleese, Henry, labourer
 14. Brady, Jas., labourer
 16. Henderson, Mrs. Catherine
 18. McGinley, James, labourer
 20. Lynch, John, labourer
 22. Russell, D., labourer
 24. McConville, Hugh, skin dresser
 26. Voyle, B., labourer
 28. Hanna, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Conlon, Joseph, waiter
 32. Curoe, John, labourer
 34. McAleese, Mark, labourer
 36. Nugent, Mrs. Margaret
 38. McGucken, M., labourer
 40. Carmichael, W. J., chimney sweep
 42. Occupied
 44. Doherty, Mrs. Annie
 46. McGivern, ?
 48. Condron, Mrs. Mary
 50. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Walsh, Miss Annie
 54. Canavan, James, labourer
       Gateway
56-58. Crossey, John, grocer

Massey Avenue
off Belmont Road, past Campbell College, to Parliament Buildings

                       Netherleigh
       Government of N.I. - Ministry of Education
                   Netherleigh Mews
   1. Rooney, David, teacher
   2. Caughey, Norman, joiner
   3. Beck, F. M., instructor
   5. Occupied
                       Beechmount
       Skelton, C. U., clerk
..........here is Castlehill Road
       Vacant ground
   7. Wellwood, Robert
       Vacant ground
 23. Ingram, Maurice P., bank official
 25. McCormick, J., M.B.E., civil servant
 27. Twyman, Aubrey
 29. Brown, Mrs. M. J.
 31. Mulholland, Major M. H.
       Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - T. E. Reilly, manager
                     __________

   2. Osborne, George, labourer
   4. Elliott, Miss Sadie
   6. Lawlor, David, joiner
   8. Morrow, Mrs. Mary
 10. Shanks, T. R., A.C.A.
 12. Mathers, Robert, gardener
 14. Orton, Mrs. Ellen W.
..........here is City Boundary
 16. Wilson, N. W., L.R.C.P., L.R.F.P.S., director
 18. Gillespie, H.
..........here is Massey Park
 20. Lawson, G. T. N., M.B., D.P.H.
 22. McAfee, T. J., A.C.A.
       Vacant ground
 24. Reilly, J. McK., building contractor
..........here is Cloverhill Park
 26. McDowell, W. R., bank official
 28. Morton, R. G., B.Litt., school teacher
 30. Watts, C. John, solicitor
 32. McDonald, Mrs. H. M.
 34. Lewis, Wm. A., co. director
 36. Stewart, A., outfitter
 38. Houston, A. C. H.
..........here is Cloverhill Park
 40. Duncan, R. D., O.B.E., M.Inst.C.E.
 26. Mawhinney, J. K., J.P., director
             Stormont Back Lodge
       Wilson, J., ground staff
       Houses of Parliament for Northern Ireland (rear entrance)
                   Stormont Villas
       Craik, Sidney, estate supt. (Cank, Nat., estate superintendent in 1951)
       Waring, Holt, civil servant
                   Stormont Castle
       Prime Minister's Department and Offices of the Cabinet, Privy Council Office and Ministry of Labour and National Insurance
                   Stormont House
       Brookeborough, The Rt. Hon. Viscount, of Colebrooke, C.B.E., M.C., D.L., M.P., Prime Minister of Northern Ireland
       Ministry of  Agriculture - Poultry Division - Miss A. Boyd, supt.
       Veterinary Research Division - Lamont, H. G., O.B.E., M.R.C.V.S., D.Sc., head of division
       R.U.C. Station - Sergt. J. W. Starritt
       Galbraith, William, gardener
                    Staff Cottages
   4. Edmonds, W., electrician
   3. Dalton, Albert, cleaner
   2. Conway, A. E., fitter
   1. Goff, Thos., labourer
       Simpson, Wm. J., caretaker
       Turner, Robert, carter

Massey Park
at 18 Massey Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Breach, James F., M.D.
   3. Fox, Edgar C., aircraft designer
   5. Wilson, Wm., M.S.M.A., sales manager
   7. Murison, William A.
   9. Adams, John, L.D.S.
       Vacant ground
 17. Baird, Hugh, M.P.S.
 19. Vacant ground
 21. Wood, Robert
 23. Vacant
                    __________

   2. Taylor, Louis H., solicitor
   6. Northridge, Rev. W. L., M.A., B.D., M.Th., Ph.D.
   8. Hector, Robert
 10. McMillan, Wm., builder & contractor
 12. Gilmore, W. R., F.F.A., R.C.S.
 14. McClenaghan, James S.
 16. Andrews, W. J., motor business
       Vacant ground
 22. Anderson, Hugh, C.B.E., civil servant
 24. Quigley, W. G. C., civil servant

Matchett Street
from 70 Snugville Street to Tennent Street

   1. Mooney, Mrs. Hannah
   3. Gaskin, Miss Agnes
   5. McIldoon, Robert
   7. Hamill, Mrs. Emily
   9. Devlin, S., tenter
 11. Brown, Hugh
 13. Clements, G. W. R., joiner
..........here is Jersey Street
 15. Yates, Mrs. G.
 17. Neill, Thomas J., labourer
 19. McGowan, Mrs. E., weaver
 21. Beattie, A., core maker
 23. Bradshaw, R., labourer
 25. Whitley, Wm. J., labourer
..........here is Silvio Street
 27. McFall, Thomas, publican
..........here is Wimbledon Street
 29. Doyle, Mark
 31. Taylor, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Patterson, D., sheet metal worker
 35. Murdock, Robert, labourer
 37. Sinclair, V., tech. assistant
 39. McAlister, W. J., labourer
..........here is Bisley Street
 41. Mercer, Samuel, pump man
 43. Haveron, Mrs. Jane
 45. Carrigan, Albert, labourer
 47. Coulter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Officer, Mrs. Isabella
 51. Young, Miss Susan
..........here is Winchester Street
 53. Mairs, Mrs. Maggie, grocer
 55. Shaw, Victor, labourer
 57. McKaig, Hugh, labourer
 59. Farr, William J.
 61. Reynolds, Howard, labourer
 63. Parkinson, J., green keeper
..........here is Ulverston Street
 65. Mooney, Wm. J., storeman
 67. Coulter, Thomas
       Matchett Street Hall
..........here is Coniston Street
69-71. Rankin, James, green grocer
..........here is Tennent Street
                      __________

   2. McKeown, Mrs. Jessie
   4. Reid, William, painter
   6. Patterson, Mrs. M.
   8. Mills, Mrs. Margaret
 10. McNabney, John H.
 12. Johnston, James, moulder
       McVeigh, William, machine man
 16. Hastings, W. J., labourer
 18. Redmond, H., plasterer
 20. Dougan, W., labourer
 22. McCracken, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Lindsay, Rupert, sheet metal worker
 26. Robinson, S., labourer
 28. Robinson, Albert, labourer
 30. Gray, David, labourer
 32. Robinson, John, labourer
 34. Blaney, Mrs. Sarah J.
 36. Presha, Mrs. Catherine J.
 38. Cree, G. F. V.
 40. Burns, Miss, assistant manageress
 42. McIldoon, Robert, labourer
..........here is Silvio Street
 44. Chapman, H., butcher
 46. Gilliland, Alex., comm. agent
 48. Murray, Mrs. Letitia
 50. Walker, John, stager
 52. Walker, Mrs. E.
 54. Beattie, John, iron moulder
 56. Toner, Raymond, brush maker
 58. Taylor, William
 60. Cromie, Samuel, fitter
 62. Vacant
 64. Scott, Thomas Chas., labourer
 66. Stevenson, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 68. Connolly, Frederick
 70. Cardwell, Miss Mary E.
 72. Mitchell, J., postman
 74. McComiskey, Mrs. S., reeler
 76. Brown, R. G., watchman
 78. McKeown, James, labourer
 80. Flanagan, Joseph
 82. Sinclair, Hill, fitter's helper
 84. Kayes, Joseph
 86. Austin, Miss Margaret
 88. McMeekin, Joseph (McMeechan, Joseph, painter in 1951)
 90. Addis, John
 92. Whiteside, Mrs. A.
..........here is Carnan Street
94-96. Vacant ground
 98. Hutchinson, William J., clerk
100. Moore, Mrs. Mary
102. McConnell, William, labourer
..........here is Emerson Street
        John White Memorial Church Hall

Matilda Street
from 51 Donegall Road to Egmont Street

   1. Millar, A., fireman
   3. Steenson, Thomas, labourer
   5. Stewart, Mrs. E.
   7. Kernaghan, Wm., storeman
   9. Rea, Andrew, labourer
 11. Hill, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Rice, Mrs. M. J.
 15. Cardwell, Mrs. Grace
 17. Gateway
 19. Ferris, Samuel, labourer
 21. Robinson, Mrs. Emily
 23. Kirkwood, F., porter
 25. Welsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Patterson, Geo., welder
 29. Reid, Isaac
 31. Smith, W., labourer
33-43. Vacant
 45. Thompson, Mrs. Isobel
 47. Vacant
 49. Thompson, Mrs. D.
 51. McDonald, F., labourer
53-83. People's Palace Lodging House for Men - S. Rea, superintendent
 85. Travers, Mrs. Mary
 87. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
 89. Allen, Mrs. Mary A.
 91. Hill, James H., labourer
 93. Vacant
 95. Wilkinson, W. J., labourer
 97. Stevenson, William
 99. Belton, H., painter
101. Brown, Mrs. E.
103. Thompson, Mrs. B.
105. Blakely, David M., box cutter
107. McConkey, S., labourer
109. Guiney, Mrs. Margaret
111. Allen, Mrs. M.
113. Sherrard, William, despatch clerk
115. McKee, John, porter
117. Robinson, Daniel, labourer
119. Martin, J., labourer
121. Stewart, J. K., despatch clerk
123. Magill, J., spinning master
125. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
127. McCrum, T., labourer
129. Murphy, H., labourer
131. Shanks, Mrs. Agnes
133. Johnston, Ralph
135. McCartney, John, labourer
137-39. Little, Miss Mina, spirit merchant
..........here is Felt Street
141. Harrison, Mrs. M.
143. Bush, Robert, labourer
145. Audley, Wm. J., labourer
147. Walsh, Robert, labourer
149. Boyd, Albert, labourer
151. Butler, Albert Cecil, labourer
153. Cummings, R., docker
155. Campbell, Robert, joiner
157. Sloan, Thomas, labourer
159. Ormerod, Albert, labourer
161. Sloan, W., labourer
163. Ormerod, Thomas, machinist
165. Ferguson, Wm., R.A.F.
167. Craig, John, labourer
169. Knocker, James, fitter
171. Kirkham, H., watch man
173. Bowman, T., labourer
175. Kennedy, T., labourer
177. Haggan, David
179. Roberts, Mrs. Rebecca
181. Redfern, David, groundsman
183. Walsh, James, rivetter
185. Chapman, David
187. Nixon, Mrs. Lavinia
189. Walsh, John, P.T. master
193. McNeice, Mrs. Mary
195. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
197. Watson, Hill, labourer
199. Turner, Miss M., grocer
201. Massey, Mrs. Christina
203. Baxter, Hamilton, cloth passer
205. Polly, W., labourer (Paulie, W., tram driver in 1951)
207. Bingham, James, watchman
209. Parkinson, E., electric welder
211. Tate, Albert, bin man
213. Porter, Mrs. Thomas
215. Locke, M., labourer
217. Allman, Thomas W., labourer
219. Fletcher, G., labourer
221. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
223. Black, Geo., butcher
225. Locke, Matthew, labourer
227. Maxwell, Mrs. Alice
229. Leckey, Robert
231. Hegan, Alexander
233. Urquhart, Mrs. Elizabeth
235. Patterson, Mrs. M.
237. Hamilton, Miss Evelyn
239. Leckey, Alexander, labourer
241. Booth, Abraham, labourer
243. Scott, Ernest, joiner
245. Anderson, Mrs. Hannah M.
247. Brown, Mrs. M.
249. Cobain, John, milk vendor
251. Welsh, Miss Agnes (Walshe, Miss Agnes in 1951)
253. Brown, Wm., painter
255. Brown, Alex., bus conductor
257. Roy, William, labourer
259. Chambers, Samuel, machinist
161. Douglas, Samuel, window cleaner
                      __________

   2. Hill, Ernest, sheet metal worker
..........here is Hunter Street
   8. Cleland, Mrs. J.
 10. Hopkins, Wm., machinist
 12. McCorry, Miss Sarah
 14. Cathcart, Miss Agnes
 16. White, Walter, labourer
 18. Whiteside, William, iron moulder
 20. McDonald, Samuel, bus driver
 22. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 24. Cullen, Joseph, tailor
 26. Coyle, John, clerk
 28. McDonald, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Brown, Miss Catherine
 32. Hart, W., labourer
 34. Whiteside, W., labourer
 36. Vance, Mrs. Georgina
 38. Hoy, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mary J.
 42. Vacant
 44. Reid, Isaac, labourer
 46. Moore, Gerald
 48. Vacant
..........here is Tierney Street
80-86. Vacant
 88. Moore, William, fruiterer
 90. Gordon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 92. Boyd, S., driver
 94. Baxter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 96. Henry, Mrs. Hanna
 98. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
100. Moore, H., labourer
102. Boyd, Thomas, brass turner
104. Martin, R., labourer
106. McIlwaine, D., labourer
108. Fryers, Hugh
110. Rodgers, Thomas, labourer
112. Martin, James
114. Guiney, W., linesman
116. Leckey, Robert, labourer
118. Haggan, David, fitter
120. McDowell, William, labourer
122. Calvert, Mrs. Elizabeth
124. McKenzie, Miss M. E.
126. Ewing, John, labourer
128. McCrum, T., grocer
130. Robinson, Mrs. Agnes
132. Tosh, Samuel, labourer
134. Robinson, Mrs. Agnes
136. Campbell, George, labourer
138. McCandless, John, machinist
..........here is Felt Street
140. Cochrane, Thomas, labourer
142. Cochrane, Mrs. Elizabeth
144. Walker, Charles, fitter
146. Smyth, John, sheet metal walker
148. Fox, Mrs. Mary
150. Haggan, Henry, aircraft worker
152. Geddis, Mrs. Maggie
154. Occupied
156. McCrum, Hugh, fruiterer
158. Hill, W. T., soldier
160. Robinson, William, labourer
162. Jackson, Miss Georgina
164. McFarland, Miss Violet
..........here is Oswald Street
192. McKinley, James, labourer
194. Mitchell, Thomas, dealer
196. Hutchinson, James, labourer
198. Patton, Miss Margaret
200. Bingham, Hugh, labourer
202. McFarland, Henry, labourer
204. Bingham, H., labourer
206. Tate, Mrs. A.
208. Adair, James, labourer
210. Donaldson, Miss Jean
212. Ball, Mrs. Sarah
214. Locke, T. J., labourer
216. Mitchell, J., labourer
218. Page, James, machine man
..........here is Mabel Street
        Side door
220. McDonald, Mrs. Margaret
222. Dunlop, Samuel, packer
224. Gilmore, Ed.
226. Gould, James, iron turner
228. Chamberlain, Wilfred, vanman
230. Graham, Mrs. Annie, cleaner
232. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
234. McCormack, James, engineer
236. Grant, Jos., salesman
238. Ringland, John, electrician
240. McClatchey, Mrs. Amelia

Matlock Street
from 43 Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Smith, William, labourer
   3. Devlin, John, labourer
   5. Kennedy, W., labourer
   7. McKim, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 11. McKee, George, labourer
 13. Hanna, William, labourer
 15. Rodgers, William, labourer
 17. Doyle, William, labourer
 19. Hall, Miss Nora
 21. Mills, H., labourer
 23. Brown, A., labourer
 25. Wadsworth, Albert, plater's helper
 27. Dallas, Hugh
 29. Magee, Richard
 31. Dallas, Miss Elizabeth
 33. Lemon, Robert J., labourer
35-37. Beattie, Robert, grocer
                     __________

   2. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
   4. Crothers, Mrs. Mary Ann
   6. Totten, John, house repairer
   8. Greer, Robert, labourer
 10. Greer, James, labourer
 12. Occupied
 14. Patterson, Ernest, hackle setter
 16. Mercer, Samuel, machinist
 18. Stewart, Joseph
 20. Hutchinson, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Fee, Mrs. E. L.
 24. Hynds, Mrs. Jemima
 26. Kennedy, John, labourer
 28. Gallagher, Miss M.
 30. Coll, P. A., labourer
 32. Winstone, Thomas, labourer
 34. Whiteside, Thomas, welder
 36. Doyle, Wm. B., compositor
 38. Lofthouse, J., labourer
 40. Kane, S. J., park ranger
 42. Scott, Miss A., confectioner

Maurice Street
at 344 Springfield Road

   1. Toal, Wm., publican
   3. Reynolds, W. J., machinist
   5. Crosbie, Robert, packer (Crosby, John, fitter in 1951)
   7. McLean, Robert, labourer
 7a. Mooney, Philip, comm. agent
                    __________

   2. Ingham, James, shop assistant
   4. Todd, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Loy, Michael

Mawhinney's Court
at 38 Melbourne Street

       Elim Tabernacle (side door)
                      __________

       Pritchard, J., dealer

Maxwell Street
at 125 Sandy Row

   2. Side door
4-6. Dougherty, H. J., labourer
   8. Antrim Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, wholesale clothiers
   9. Workers' entrance
 10. Sloan, Molyneaux, & Co. Ltd., juvenile clothing manufacturers

May Street
Donegall Square South to Oxford Street

   1. Ministry of Finance (Works Division)
   "   Ministry of Finance - Ordnance Survey branch
   "   Ministry of Agriculture - Livestock Marketing Division
   "   Ministry of Finance - Ordnance Survey branch
   "   Foreign Office Passport Agency
   3. Cladox Ltd.
   "   Bamford, Derek, antique dealer
   5. Armstrong & O'Brien, dental technicians
   "   McCartan, Mrs., hairdressing and Diathermy
   "   Burke Bros., General Printers & Stationers
   7. May's, House Furnishers
   "   Robinson, W. G., fashion agent
   "   Lynch-Robinson, Henry, Dip.Arch., F.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., reg. & chartered architect
   9. May's, House Furnishers
 11. Stephens, J. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Thompson, S. E., & Co., F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers & Estate Agents; Valuers
   "   Martin, Mrs., diathermy specialist
   "   McGowan, Peter, & Co., Asphalt Contractors
   "   Dobbin, George, F.V.I., Estate Agent
11a. Cochrane, G. H., sample cover maker
..........here is Alfred Street
13-15. May Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. Norman S. Boyd Scott, M.A.
17-29. King George VI Youth Centre
..........here is Joy Street
 31. Crawford, Alex., & Son, Estate agents, Auctioneers, Valuers, N. Ireland Agents for Huddersfield Building Society
   "   Young & King, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers & estate agents, valuers
   "   Frew, William T., Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Vacant
 33. Modern Floors, flooring contractors
   "   Bew, Steven G., B.A., Solicitor
   "   Emerson Doran, Ltd., Industrial Bankers
 35. Morgan, R. J., & Co., warehousemen
   "   McKnight, Gordon, A.R.I.B.A.
   "   Hill's Engineering Works, Ltd., showroom
37-39. Lavery, Ltd., publicans
 41. Vacant
 43. Aerocrete (Ireland) Ltd., Builders & Plumbers' Merchants
 45. Pentecostal Fellowship - Pastor H. T. D. Stoneham
   "   Halliday & Lowry, accountants and auditors
 47. Dairy Supply Co. Ltd., Dairy Engineers
49-55. Stewart, Norman C., Auto. Engineer
57-63. Stewart, Samuel (Belfast), Ltd., potato merchants, etc.
65-67. Vacant
69-71. Murphy, Wm., Electric Vehicle Distributor
   "   Ministry of Agriculture - County Down Committee of Agriculture
   "   Wilkinson, R. G., & Co., cert. accountants and auditors
   "   National Employers' Association of Vehicle Builders (Ulster Branch)
   "   N.I. Sales Ltd., Hire Purchase
..........here is Seymour Street
       Telephone House
..........here is Cromac Street
 73. Provincial Produce Co. Ltd., potato and produce exporters
   "   Milliken, John, & Co., railway supplies
   "   Moffat, D. P., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Allen, James, & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., flour importers
   "   Royal Liver Friendly Society
   "   McEvoy, W. H., F.R.I.C.S., chartered quantity surveyor
..........here is Market Street
 75. Torney Bros. Ltd., Fruit Importers
 77. Vacant
79-81. Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers - Belfast District
 83. Magennis, Dan, publican
..........here is Verner Street
119. St. George's Market
                     __________

   2. Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd.
 10. Clarence Place Hall
   "   Protestant Orphan Society for the Counties of Antrim and Down - Hon. Secs., Rev. A. T. I. Ford and J. M. Lamb
   "   Diocesan Council & Synod of Down and Dromore - President, the Right Rev. The Lord Bishop of Down and Dromore; res., See House, Knockdene Park South, Belfast.  Honorary Secretaries - Ven. W. J. Grandsen, M.A.; Very Rev. W. H. Good, M.A.; W. H. W. McLaughlin and Lt.-Col. G. R. O'N. Moriarty. Secretary - G. Boyd Harris, M.Comm., A.C.A.
   "   Diocesan Council and Synod of Connor - President, The Rt. Rev. The Lord Bishop of Connor, Res., Bishop's House, 603 Antrim Road. Hon. Secretaries - Ven. J. R. McDonald, M.A., Archdeacon of Connor, Rev. W. G. Wilson, M.A., B.D., Ph.D.; Austin Brown - Secty., G. Boyd Harris, M.Comm., A.C.A.
   "   Mrs. Margaret Wilson Charity & Lady Johnson's Bounty - Secretary, G. B. Harris, M.Comm., A.C.A.
   "   Church of Ireland Marriage Licence Office - Licensing officer for Dioceses of Down and Dromore and of Connor (including Belfast) G. B. Harris, M.Comm., A.C.A.
   "   Church of Ireland Trustees - Secretary, G. Boyd Harris, M.Comm., A.C.A.
   "   Diocesan Rooms & Clerical Library
   "   Church Missionary Society
..........here is Arthur Street Upper
 12. Victoria Memorial Hall
 14. Boys' Brigade, The, H.Q., N.I. District and Belfast Battalion. Sec. S. Gihon, M.B.E.
 16. McQuitty, S., & Co., estate agents and auctioneers
   "   Cheltenham & Gloucester Building Society, The
   "   Georgian Rooms, The, Restaurant
 18. Paul, J. G., Ltd., Undertakers Requisites
   "   Car and General Insurance Corporation Ltd.
   "   Northern Ireland Council for Orthopaedic Development (Inc.)
   "   Thornton, Aston & Co., assessors
 20. Garrett, W. & E. J., estate agents
   "   Display-More, Shopfitters
   "   Andrew, T. A., tailor
   "   Burns, George, textile agent
   "   Walls, Alfred, Textile Designer
   "   Boylan, J., Racket Stringer
22-26. Ross, John, & Co., Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Martin, R., Son, & Co. Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers
   "   Plunkett, F., & Son, Ltd., insurance brokers
..........here is Montgomery Street
28-30. Tweed, D. J., M.R.C.V.S.
   "   McKenzie, Thos., Road Quarry and Contractors' Plant
   "   Morrow, S., wheel axle and welding service
28-32. A.B. Vulcanisers (Tyres) Ltd.
 34. Dougal, A., & Son, Ltd., carriers
 36. Timken-Fischer, Stockists, Ltd., ball & roller bearings
   "   Bramec Brake Lining Depot, motor factors
36a. Eccentric Club - R. Green, Sec.
38-42. Ireland, James, & Co., Woollen Manufacturers and Warehousemen
44-46. Robertson, John (Belfast), Ltd., Auto Electrical Engineers and Motor Factors
 50. Smith, Gordon, tobacconist and newsagent
50-58. McIntyre Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., motor cycle agents & engineers
..........here is Seymour Street
 60. Bell, Artie, Auto. Engineer (Showroom)
 62. McMaster's Estates, Builders and Estate Agents
 64. Domestic Appliances Distributors, Ltd.
66-68. Alexander, W. H., Ltd., Automobile Engineers. Head Office, Morris House, 90-106 Victoria Street
 70. Lindsay Office Equipment, Commercial Stationers
 72. Fusco, A., confectioner
 74. Turnbull, J. H., & Co., mantle and costume manufacturers
 76. Gardenia, The, florists
..........here is Victoria Street
 78. Stephenson, Gordon J., Ltd., Wholesale Provision, General Merchants, Importers and Agents
   "   Registry of Deeds for Northern Ireland - C. L. Cunningham, registrar; W. R. Boyd, assistant registrar
   "   Exported Animals Compensation Trustees Northern Ireland - W. Conn, secretary
   "   North of Ireland Cattle Traders' and Stockowners' Association - W. Conn, secy.
   "   Ellis's, law searchers
   "   Vacant
   "   Armour & Co. Ltd., canned meat importers
   "   Creswell, A. E. Leslie, meal, lime and fertiliser distributor
   "   McClure, J., caretaker
 80. Stephenson, Gordon J., Ltd., butter importers (store)
80a. Belfast County Borough Health Authority, Clinic and Welfare Foods Office
 82. Hamilton, W. G., Ltd., produce merchants
       Entrance to Variety Markets
84-86. Royal Courts of Justice (for details see 95-99 Chichester Street)

May Street Little
from 17 Cromac Street to 2 Alfred Street

1-5. Automatic Telephone Exchange
..........here is Seymour Street
   7. McDermott, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Madine, Mrs. Mary
 11. M'Gee, Mrs. E. C., civil servant
 13. Wallace, Mrs. K.
15-17. Stewart, N. C., auto. engineer
17a. Dairy Supply Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
 19. Aerocrete Ltd. (store)
 21. Donnelly, Patrick, weaver
 23. Hogan, Brenton, joiner
 25. Entry
 27. Daly, Patrick J., labourer
 29. Daly, John, bus conductor
 31. Ferguson, Patrick, barman
..........here is Joy Street
33-41. Vacant ground
 43. May Street Presbyterian Church (back entrance)
 45. Christie, Thos. M., caretaker
                      __________

   2. Friel, Terence, cattle driver
   4. O'Reilly, Mrs. Bridget
   6. McAllister, Mrs. Annie
   8. McCrystal, Patk., labourer
 10. Murphy Engineering Co. (side entrance)
10a. King, Mrs. Mary
10b. McDermott, Mrs. Bridget
10c. Denver, James, labourer
 12. Crawford, F., labourer
 14. Craig, William, carter
 16. Kirby, Anthony, labourer
 18. Moore, William, stereotyper
 20. Madine, Thos., lorry driver
 22. Levey, Mrs. Cecilia
 24. McDermott, James, labourer
..........here is Catherine Street North
28-34. Fiesta Ballroom (rear)
 36. McGrath, Mrs. Kathleen
..........here is Joy Street
 38. McGouran, Mrs. Agnes
 40. Carson, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Carey, D., dredger supt.
..........here is Rathbone Street
 44. Kelly, H., & Co. Ltd., electrical contractors

May's Market
off Oxford Street

       McCracken, R., & Son, Ltd., wholesale general merchants. T.A.: "Quality, Belfast"
1-5. McVeigh, James, & Sons, Ltd., Farm Produce, Potato, Grain, and Forage Merchants T.A. "Veighmac, Belfast"
   6. McVeigh, James, & Sons, Ltd. (store)
   7. Allam, R. J., Ltd. (store)
   8. McVeigh, James, & Sons, Ltd. (store)
   9. McVeigh, James, & Sons, Ltd. (store)
 10. McVeigh, James, & Sons, Ltd. (store)
12-14. Kelly, M., fruiterer
       Donnelly, Hugh, & Sons, Ltd., Produce Merchants
       Ulster Transport Authority - Livestock Enquiries
15-16. Hayes, Chas., & Son Ltd., produce merchants
17-19. McGrattan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., Fruit Importers
 20. Houston, A., produce merchant
 21. McGrattan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
 22. McGrattan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
23-24. McGrattan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., fruit merchants
                     The Arches
(1-3) Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd. T.A.: "Fruit, Belfast"
(4-5) Donnelly, Hugh, & Sons Ltd. (stores)

Mayfair Avenue
off Mayfair Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Andrews, Walter, green grocer
   3. Simpson, ?
   5. Darrer, J. G., fitter
   7. Stewart, John, engineer
   9. Simpson, James
 11. Cunningham, Mrs. E.
 13. Dodgson, H. C., electrician
 15. McCartney, Laurence, fitter
 17. Dowling, J. T., chef
 19. Steacy, Joseph, cabinet maker
 21. Beattie, Robert J., foreman
 23. Douglas, Samuel, labourer
 25. Parker, Miss Eugenie
 27. Baird, David R., P.O. engineer
 29. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 31. McGibbon, J., milk vendor
 33. Gibson, Mrs. Ethel
 35. Murdoch, Samuel J.
37-39. McIlwaine, R. A., grocer
..........here is Montgomery Road
                     __________

   2. Ellis, Miss Annie
   4. Edgar, Joseph, driver
   6. Balmer, S., manager
   8. Nixon, James, plumber's helper
 10. Hill, Joseph, fitter
 12. Heathwood, J. S., electrician
 14. Miller, Walter, painter
 16. Bowden, W., assistant foreman
 18. Norris, John H, C., clerk
 20. Hughes, T., manager
 22. Black, James, electrician
 24. Brereton, Wm. H., engineer
 26. McClean, Kenneth, iron turner
 28. Fisher, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Dillon, James A., postman
 32. McCausland, Harold, director
 34. Meeke, William, fitter
 36. Lindsay, Alexander, inspector
 38. McDowell, Wm., fitter
 40. Carson, George
..........here is Montgomery Road

Mayfair Park
at 140 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Mayfair Avenue

Mayfair Street
from 162 Oldpark Road to Gracehill Street

   1. Donnelly, Miss Margaret
   3. Donnelly, Gerald, labourer
   5. Dowie, Lawrence, welder
   7. Farrell, P., taxi driver
   9. Larkin, Miss Elsie
 11. Wade, William, fireman
 13. McGuinness, Patrick, labourer
 15. Mulvenna, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Steele, James
 19. Moore, Miss Josephine
 21. Graham, Joseph, coalman
 23. Creen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Arbuckle, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Turley, Patrick
 29. Somerville, Misses E. & K.
 31. McKenna, William, window blind maker
 33. McLaughlin, Patrick, labourer
 35. Sheppard, Albert
 37. Stewart, John, labourer
 39. McCabe, Thomas P., docker
 41. McLean, Mrs. Teresa
 43. O'Connor, John A., storeman
 45. Topping, Mrs. Bridget
 47. Topping, Samuel, miller
 49. Rennie, John, taxi driver
 51. Priestley, John
 53. Young, Henry
                      __________

   2. Chapman, Abel, labourer
   4. McAuley, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
   8. Grimley, John, labourer
 10. McGuinness, Arthur, docker
 12. Magill, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Maguire, Robert, labourer
 16. Donnelly, Mrs. Hester
 18. Foreman, Mrs. Margaret
 20. McClaverty, Mrs. Mary
 22. Magill, William, labourer
 24. Muldoon, Henry, labourer
 26. Cunningham, Mrs. Susan
 28. Scott, J. D., iron turner
 30. Davidson, Albert, labourer
 32. O'Boyle, T., fitter
 34. Ralph, Chas., steel erector
 36. O'Neill, George, electrician
 38. Vacant
 40. Boland, Mrs. Agnes
 42. Toal, M., bar man
 44. McCann, Wm. E., labourer
 46. Roberts, Joseph F., painter
 48. McGrath, John, labourer
 50. Fields, Samuel, labourer
 52. Hughes, Miss Isabella
 54. Ferron, Mrs. Mary
 56. Creevy, Mrs. Margaret

Mayfield Street
from 14 Maryville Avenue to Charleville Avenue

   1. Neilly, Miss Ethel
   3. Quinn, Miss Sarah Ann
   5. Ryan, T. A., french polisher
   7. McLean, Miss Kathleen
   9. Patterson, John W., fitter
 11. Black, W., crane man
 13. Simpson, Samuel, guard
 15. Occupied
 17. McAnoy, J., vanman
 19. Curry, James, plumber
 21. Dodds, Mrs. Jeanette
 23. Simpson, William T., tenter
 25. Kinghan, William, fitter
 27. Nicholson, Mrs. Maud
 29. Kilpatrick, Miss E.
 31. Irvine, Miss Mary
                     __________

   2. McCollam, R., gardener
   4. Niblock, Samuel S., joiner
   6. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Hayes, Victor, supervisor
 10. McIlwaine, Miss L.
 12. Shellard, Frederick
 14. Osborne, George, driver
 16. Lowry, Mrs. Rebecca
 18. Musgrave, F., engineer
 20. Quinn, David
 22. Armstrong, Robert, driver
 24. Gibson, Robt. S., shipwright
 26. McAvoy, H., baker
 28. Rogers, C., lorry driver
 30. Kelly, Peter, storeman
 32. Lynn, William, labourer

Mayflower Street
from 164 Beersbridge Road to Flora Street

   1. Cairns, Mrs. Georgina
   3. Cosgrove, Robert, rivetter
   5. Somerset, James, fitter
   7. Dougan, James, clerk
   9. Rogers, Mrs. Jean
 11. Davidson, John, labourer
 13. Matthews, William, boiler maker
 15. Robinson, Richard, shop assistant
 17. Coffey, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Adair, David, labourer
 21. Lynn, H., engineer
 23. Hall, Miss Ivy, spinner
 25. Morrow, Henry, labourer
 27. Best, Thomas, labourer
 29. Brown, John, civil servant
 31. Fulton, A., labourer
 33. Boal, Wm. J., blacksmith
 35. Gray, John, checker
 37. Vacant
 39. Robbins, William, labourer
 41. Cleland. Mrs. Christina
 43. Andrews, George, driver
 45. Surgenor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Greer, James, labourer
 49. McConnell, Mrs. Martha
                     __________

   2. Crothers, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Bell, Mrs. Mary
   6. Jordan, Mrs. Martha
   8. Somerset, William
 10. Casement, W., machinist
 12. Brown, Cecil, seaman
 14. Rodney, Mrs. Mary A.
 16. Andrews, Mrs. Ann
 18. Fitzgerald, Miss E.
 20. Larmour, W. G., baker
 22. McFall, Miss Agnes
 24. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Gray, Stanley, butcher
 28. McAvoy, Thomas, electrician
 30. Rainey, Mrs. Charlotte
 32. Baird, Wm. John, labourer
 34. Johnston, Mrs. Sophia
 36. Vacant
 38. Johnston, Samuel, messenger
 40. Ruddock, James, upholsterer (Ruddick in 1951)
 42. Whitten, Sam, comm. traveller
 44. Black, William, welder
 46. Jamison, Mrs. Agnes
 48. Cowan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Magill, Miss Annie, stitcher
 52. Taylor, George, labourer
 54. Henry, Miss Florence
 56. Rea, John
 58. McAlees, William J., joiner
 60. Clarke, A., labourer
 62. Taggart, Henry, foreman
 64. Salmon, Joseph, grocer

Maymount Street
from 12 Radnor Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Minnie, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Nelson, Thomas, boiler maker
   5. Brown, J., lorry driver
   7. Savage, Richard J., labourer
   9. Payne, W. J., fitter
 11. Palmer, David, joiner
 13. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 15. Hutchinson, John
 17. McKee, L., box cutter
 19. Cherry, W. J., rivetter
 21. Irvine, Hugh, labourer
 23. Magill, T.
 25. Nixon, Edward
 27. Kenney, George, labourer
 29. Barnes, William, labourer
 31. Wilson, George, welder
 33. Strang, Mrs. Letitia
 35. McGorman, Mrs. S.
 37. McGorman, J. A., mattress maker
 39. Webster, Mrs. M.
 41. Hutchinson, Robert, labourer
 43. Kelly, S. F., labourer
                      __________

   2. Richardson, James, painter
   4. Calderwood, William, driver
   6. Sykes, Ronald, helper
   8. Hamilton, James
 10. Ferguson, D., warehouseman
 12. Rix, Frederick, watchman
 14. Southern, Arthur, milk roundsman
 16. Brown, William, fitter
 18. McCune, Mrs. L.
 20. Aiken, Herbert, joiner
 22. Casement, T., machine man
 24. Lee, Henry
 26. McMillen, Thos., iron turner
 28. Atkinson, Martin, packer
 30. Mills, Thomas, telephonist
 32. Love, Wm., seaman
 34. Harrison, Wm. M., machine man
 36. Parker, Henry, moulder
 38. Wallace, Alex. G., shipyard worker
 40. Quinlan, Mrs. Margaret
 42. King, Mrs. E.

Mayne Street
from 41 Linfield Road to Railway Street

 1a. Gracey, Mrs. Isabella
   1. McBride, Wm., labourer
   3. Brown, Alex., bus conductor
   5. Farren, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Campbell, William, labourer
   9. Occupied
 11. Cairns, William, labourer
 13. Bingham, George, checker
 15. McDonald, Mrs. Emily
 17. Occupied
 19. McMurray, Daniel, window cleaner
 21. Crooks, J., clerk
                      __________

 2a. Lindsay, Robert, grocer
   2. McKinley, Mrs. Annie
   4. Steele, William
   6. Craig, Mrs. E.
..........here is Gay Street
   8. Reid, James, bar man
 10. Coote, Mrs. A.
 12. Magee, Robert, labourer
 14. Millen, Thomas, driver
 16. Wright, M., welder

Mayo Street
from 412 Shankill Road to Springfield Road

   1. Quinn, Gerald, fitter
3 & 3a. Robinson, John, brick layer
   5. Walker, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Clements, Andrew, sanitary inspector
   9. Dinsmore, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Derby, Thomas, labourer
 13. Ross, Robert, machinist
 15. Lavery, George, stereotyper
 17. Hoey, Charles, storeman
 19. Lavery, Thomas
 21. Cinnamond, Wm. J., labourer
 23. Coulter, ?
 25. Edens, W. J.
 27. Suiter, Edward, motor driver
 29. Bennett, John, labourer
 31. Occupied
 33. Steele, Samuel, garage
 35. Taylor, Arthur, painter
 37. Ferris, George
 39. Vacant
 41. Bingham, Mrs. Annie
 43. Occupied
 45. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
 47. Scroggie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Gordon, Victor, labourer
 51. Gray, Robert
 53. Poots, Johnston, overlooker
 55. Page, Alexander
 57. Hawkins, Samuel, machinist
 59. Armstrong, Robert
 61. Mawhinney, W. J., pattern maker
 63. Warnock, John., brick layer
 64. Johnston, W. J.
..........here is Caledon Street
 79. Coulter, John, docker
 81. Macartney, Jas., motor mechanic
 83. Wilson, Arthur, cutter
 85. McCready, John, iron turner
 87. McCammond, Alex., machinist
 89. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
 91. Forsythe, C., water inspector
 93. Vacant
 95. Bradford, William, labourer
 97. Lowe, George, labourer
 99. Redpath, Miss E., spinner
101. Smyth, Hugh, stager
103. Heaney, Mrs. A., textile worker
105. Bryans, Joseph McM.
107. Jones, Mrs. Lena
109. Foster, William J., labourer
111. Surgin, Stanley, sheet metal worker
113. Crowe, Edward, fireman
115. Moreland, Mrs. Isabel
        Mayo Street Primary School - Miss J. Mulligan, principal
119. Campbell, Mrs. Alice
121. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
123. Stuart, T. J., joiner
125. Couser, Miss E.
127. McMillen, Saml., machinist
129. Vacant
131. Campbell, William, shunter
133. Lappin, J., labourer
135. Greer, James, warehouseman
137. Sloan, Frederick
139. Redpath, John
141. Beattie, Wm. J., P.O. engineer
143. Halliday, Mrs. H.
145. Topping, Robt., watch maker
147. McAneney, Cecil, moulder
149. Patterson, Mrs. Rebecca
151. Maguire, James, labourer
153. Harris, Thomas, labourer
155. Cromie, Mrs. Mary
157. Grainger, Thomas
159. Cross, Thomas, groundsman
161. Grant, John, wine and spirit merchant
..........here is March Street
185. Millar, William, grocer
187. Hamilton, Mrs. Kathleen
189. Bentley, Miss Nellie
191. Griffin, Mrs. Isabella
193. Strutt, Geo.
195. Allen, William, labourer
197. McAvoy, George, labourer
199. Tumelty, Wm., labourer
201. Hunter, James T., packer
203. Connor, John, coach trimmer
205. Boyd, Norman, vanman
207. Teggart, Mrs. Margaret
209. Smyth, David, salesman
211. Graham, Victor, fitter
213. McBurney, Hugh, iron moulder
215. Sergison, James, labourer
217. Vance, Robert, fitter
219. Craythorne, Charles
221. McVeigh, Samuel, cloth presser
223. Vacant
225. Hinds, Richd., grocer
227. Hamilton, Frederick, labourer
229. Wilkinson, Miss S., thread winder
231. Murland, Mrs. Annie (Moreland, Mrs. Annie in 1951)
233. Burrows, Mrs. Ellen
235. Larmour, James
237. Nutt, James, fitter
239. Boden, Wesley, machinist
241. Chesney, Thomas, painter
243. McKeown, Joseph, lamp lighter
245. Radcliffe, David, fitter
247. Murphy, Mrs. Jane
249. Shields, Mrs. Jane
251. Baxter, Hammond, clerk
253. Whelan, James, french polisher
                     __________

   2. Hamilton, John, gardener
   4. Morrison, Robert, window cleaner
   6. Wilson, A., labourer
   8. Kane, Walter, hall porter
 10. Sweet, Thomas W., painter
 12. Cairns, Bernard, moulder
 14. Bingham, Miss Susan
 16. McConnell, James, hackle setter
 18. Ferguson, Mrs. Jane
 20. McIlwaine, John
 22. Bennett, James, labourer
 24. Gillespie, Miss Sarah
 26. Horner, Mrs. Ellen
 28. Morton, J., motor mechanic
 30. Metcalfe, Edward
 32. McClenaghan, James, bus driver
 34. Walker, Thomas, machinist
 36. Grainger, W. H., labourer
 38. Jack, Miss Florence
 40. Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Keating, N., tenter
 44. Gray, James, joiner
 46. Reid, William, compositor
 48. McCutcheon, Wm. G., draughtsman
 50. McVeigh, Stanley, labourer
 52. Hutchinson, James, sheet metal worker
 54. Edgar, William, machinist
 56. Vacant
       Gateway
 58. Porter, Robert
 60. Crowe, William, labourer
 62. Hawthorne, Robt., labourer
..........here is Caledon Street
64-68. Keilty, F. W., grocer
 70. Willis, James, labourer
 72. Waugh, Samuel, labourer
 74. Crumlin, Wm. R., labourer
 76. Occupied
 78. Pritchard, R. J., machinist
 80. Johnston, R. J., inspector
 82. McKibbin, Alfred B., driver
 84. Wilson, David, machine man
 86. Davison, Mrs. Annie
 88. Simms, William W., labourer
 90. Kerr, Thomas, slinger
 92. Irvine, Samuel
 94. Pritchard, Jas.
 96. McKee, Mrs. Sophia
 98. Bruce, James, labourer
100. Gordon, Samuel, lorry driver
102. Doagh Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
        Garden Plots
        Mayo St. Y.M. Recreation Club
194. McGeown, James, clerk
196. Campbell, Robert, warehouseman
198. Patterson, Mrs. Annie
200. Jefferson, Miss B.
202. Rainey, Mrs. M.
204. Robinson, Miss Sarah
206. McKnight, Fred., P.O. engineer
208. Spence, Frederick, brick layer
210. King, Samuel, labourer
212. Finney, Alfred, fitter
214. Harrison, John, box maker
214a. Finney, John, newsagent
..........here is Lanark Street
216. Weir, Denis R., weaver
218. McGill, Wm., clerk
220. Lindsay, Wm., labourer
222. Gray, Mrs. Susan
224. Keenan, Thomas, moulder
226. McCormick, James, fitter's helper
228. Duncan, Mrs. V., collar worker
230. Leslie, Mrs. Martha
232. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
234. Burnside, Mrs. Annie
236. Bittles, Robert, govt. messenger

Meadow Street
from 148 York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. McGrillen, F., taxi driver
   1. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Munce, Samuel G., fitter
   5. Boyles, W. J., wood turner & joiner
   7. Walsh, Miss Ellen
   9. Kane, Richard
 11. Walsh, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Norman Street
 13. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 15. Surfleet, George, clerk
 17. Magill, James, dock labourer
 19. Gore, John, foreman
 21. Gallagher Ltd., garage
 23. Glendinning, Gerald, tobacco worker
25-27. Cowboy Manufacturing Veterinary Chemists
   "   Harwood Bros., manufacturers' agents
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. Adelaide
 31. Lowry, R., labourer
 33. Sleator, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Hull, William, driller
 37. Duncan, Edwd., docker
..........here is Kells Street
 39. Hegarty, Alex., bus driver
 41. Galbraith, James, donkeyman
 43. Williamson, Mrs. Susan
 45. Farrell, John A., labourer
 47. McCollum, Owen, publican
..........here is Cambridge Street
49a. Moore, Mrs. H.
 49. King, Robt., plumber's helper
 51. McGookin, J. S., joiner
 53. Auld, Mrs. Frances
 55. McKeag, J., engineer
 57. Briers, J.
 59. McIlveen, Mrs. Matilda
 61. McKee, George
 63. Elliott, Erne, store keeper
 65. Allen, John, dealer
 67. McTeague, John, electrician
 69. Snoddy, S. McG., baker
 71. Royal Maternity Hospital District Midwifery Service
                     __________

2-78. Gallaher Ltd. (side)

Meadow Street Upper
from 100 North Queen Street to Halliday's Road

   1. Reid, John, packer
   3. Frame, John, clerk
   5. Potter, Mrs. Isabella
   7. Sproule, Albert F., labourer
   9. Jacobson, Peter, labourer
 11. Heyburn, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Aitken, James, rivetter
 15. Smyth, Mrs. Kathleen
 17. Logue, Mrs. Elsie
 19. McKay, Edward, shipwright
 21. Sullivan, Wm. J., ganger
 23. White, William, fitter
 25. Quate, J., crane man
 27. White, C., welder
 29. Stewart, Fredk., labourer
 31. Taylor, William, fitter
 33. Finlay, Francis
 35. Lutton, Robert, confectioner
 37. Gihon, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Boyd, S., driver
 41. Harrison, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Irvine, William James, labourer
 45. Beggs, Mrs. Jane
 47. Foster, T., plumber
 49. Dawson, Alexander, labourer
 51. Mackey, Alexander, docker
 53. Gregg, Gerald, shop assistant
 55. Bigger, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Baxter, Richard J., labourer
 59. Carlisle, Mrs. M. J.
 61. Whitford, Miss Charlotte
 63. Cathcart, Mrs. L.
 65. Campbell, Eugene, blacksmith
 67. Caughey, Alex., crane driver
 69. Hanna, Stewart, painter
 71. Heatley, William, clerk
 73. Davey, Mrs. I.
 75. Hamilton, James, labourer
 77. Cullen, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
77a. Mawhinney, James
77b. Gillespie, Wm., bread server
77c. Reid, J., bus driver
77d. Barnes, Thos., storeman
 79. Campbell, A. T., chair maker
 81. Russell, Miss Eveline M.
 83. Lyttle, Mrs. Margaret
 85. Hunter, Alex., labourer
 87. McKenzie, James, mattress maker
 89. Robb, Samuel H., shipwright
 91. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 93. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 95. Lutton, A. G., plumber
 97. Heggan, R. A., doctor
 99. Lyttle, James, P.O. linesman
101. Henderson, J., wood turner
103. Boal, Mrs. Lora
105. McKeown, William, joiner
107. Mowat, Mrs. Margaret
109. Gourley, Mrs. Martha
111. Nixon, Mrs. Ellen
113. Allen, J., shop keeper
..........here is Lepper Street
115. Hillman Senior Primary School - Miss F. E. Reid, principal
117. Edgar, Alfred, joiner
119. Colby, Albert
121. Walker, Thomas, clerk
123. McEwan, Gavin, pattern maker
125. McCoy, Mrs. Jane
127. Millar, David, labourer
129. Hanna, James, checker
131. Clyde, Thomas H.
133. Davey, Mrs. Emma
135. McKinley, Archibald, machinist
137. Byatt, George, electrician
139. McKeown, George, railway guard
141. Moore, Miss Sarah
143. Hughes, Thomas B., engineer
145. Redfern, J. J.
147. Shannon, Hugh, fitter
149. Johnson, Horace
151. Love, Miss Isabel
153. McMaster, S., crane man
155. Whiteside, William, chef
..........here is Edlingham Street
157. Corry, John, storeman
159. Seaton, Stanley H., coach painter
161. Wishart, John, cloth passer
163. Boyle, Mrs. Elizabeth
167. McGeown, Thomas, plumber
169. Dornan, D., joiner
171. Trueick, Cyril J., civil servant
173. Corry, Francis, labourer
175. Blair, John, iron turner
177. Waddell, Ernest, electrician
179. Costello, Wm., plumber
181. Sherwood, Alex., labourer
185. O'Donnell, Mrs. Catherine
187. Bell, Richard, rivetter
189. Burns, Robert J., labourer
191. Nelson, Henry, bus driver
193. Richardson, T., pattern maker
195. Craig, Miss Jane
197. Colgan, Thos., labourer
199. Campbell, Alfred T., joiner
201. Hill, Thomas, labourer
203. Weston, Wm., labourer
205. Allen, Mrs. Mary
207. Regan, Noel, joiner
209. Daley, F., hairdresser
211. Barr, Stanley, electric welder
213. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
215. Orchin, Herbert, labourer
217. Jauncey, Mrs. Jane
219. Brady, David, machinist
221. Coard, Mrs. Sarah
223. Campbell, Andw., labourer
225. Boyd, Charles, labourer
227. Hastings, Robert, electrician
229. McDermott, Wm., labourer
231. Keaney, Francis, grocer
                      __________

   4. McMinn, Thomas, driller
   6. Moore, H. H., joiner
   8. Campbell, George
 10. Hunter, J., plater
 12. Hoey, William J., plater
 14. Bryson, Miss Sarah
 16. Johnston, Alex., labourer
 18. Alderdice, Miss Ellen
 20. Carlisle, Mrs. Isabella
 22. McBratney, Miss Jeanie
 24. Anderson, Alfred, painter
 26. Partridge, J., shipwright
 28. Occupied
 30. Reid, Samuel, plumber
 32. Allen, A., clerk
 34. Murray, Thomas, plumber
 36. Reid, W. J., joiner
 38. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 40. McCloy, James
 42. Beggs, Miss Dora
 44. Smyth, Robert
 46. Rafferty, Miss Margaret
 48. Walker, Miss Fanny
 50. Brady, S., labourer
 52. Dodridge, Frederick
 54. Parks, T., hair dresser
 56. Crowe, Mrs. Mary E.
 58. White, Wm. McD., labourer
 60. Madden, Albert, fitter
 62. Reid, Mrs. F.
 64. Porter, Robert, seaman
 66. Crannie, Miss Margaret
 68. Occupied
 70. Cunningham, Thomas, mldr.
 72. Smith, Joseph
 74. Gregg, Mrs. F.
 76. Neill, John, carter
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 80. Baird, Alfred, labourer
 82. Abramson, David, upholsterer
 84. Graham, Mrs. C.
 86. Nelson, Miss Margaret
 88. McCracken, Mrs. Margaret
 90. Booth, John A., baker
 92. McColl, Mrs. Jane
 94. Curran, A., joiner
 96. Gaskin, M.
 98. Stewart, Frederick, steward
100. Mullan, Mrs. M. L.
102. Lynn, Alexander
104. Gamble, Wm., tram driver
106. Baird, David A., lorry driver
108. Nelson, George, labourer
110. Breen, Mrs. Margaret
112. Crawford, William, cleaner
114. Carnaghan, David, plumber
116. Watson, Mrs. Mary
118. Lutton, Miss Jane
120. McQuillan, James, joiner
122. Montgomery, W.
124-124a. Leitch, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Lepper Street
126. Montgomery, J. D., iron moulder
128. Connor, Mrs. Johanna
130. Spratt, Jas., labourer
132. Whiteside, T., harbour sergt.
134. Jamison, Jos., civil servant
136. Ross, Robert
138. Coulter, Miss Sadie
140. McMeekin, Robert
142. Bond, G., overlooker
144. Smith, Wm., foreman
146. Mitchell, Miss Elizabeth
148. Moore, Miss Mary
150. McCamley, John, labourer
152. Currie, W. J., labourer
154. Mayne, Edward, machine man
156. Finney, Ferguson, fitter
158. Lynas, Miss Margaret
160. Taggart, James A., docker
162. Bignore, Garard, labourer (Gerard)
164. Doak, Miss Elizabeth, cashier
166. McWilliams, Miss Annie
168. McIlroy, Robert, joiner
170. Mooney, Mrs. Teresa
172. Martin, H., mechanic
174. Eakin, Miss Grace
176. Foster, George, transport worker
178. Burgess, Miss Eileen
180. Allen, J., laundry agent & hardware merchant
..........here is Edlingham Street
182. McMaster, Wm., bus conductor
184. Deane, Joseph, labourer
186. Perry, Robert, iron turner
188. Doherty, Mrs. M.
190. Burns, A., plumber
192. McBride, Robert J., stager
194. McBride, Robert, labourer
196. Jones, Chas. A., tobacco worker
198. Pimley, Francis, painter
200. Chambers, John, driver
202. Quigley, James F., plumber
204. Harvey, David, radio mechanic
206. Snodden, Frank, joiner
214. Deane, Miss Agnes
216. Galway, Charles, labourer
218. Butler, William, rivetter
220. Occupied
222. McHugh, Mrs. E.
224. Kelly, Mrs. Susan
226. Butler, Mrs. A.
228. Patton, Wm. J., painter
230. Millar, James, despatch clerk
232. Perry, Mrs. Eileen
234. Fleming, Daniel, fitter
236. Davis, Geo., painter
238. Wells, Joseph, salesman
240. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
242. McCracken, William, taxi driver
244. Campbell, Misses
246. Garrett, John, bus driver
248. Karim, A., docker

Meadowbank Place
from 33 Meadowbank Street to Great Northern Street

   1. Jefferson, G. V., clerk
   3. McConnell, F., mechanic
   5. Austin, S., mechanic
   7. Crockett, Joseph A., checker
   9. Montgomery, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Ford, John B., electrician
 13. Allen, David, collector
 15. McCluskey, George, mechanic
 17. Ford, H.
 19. Shields, James, engine driver
 21. Carter, Arthur, gardener
 23. Crockett, Robt., plumber
 25. Carmichael, J., engineer
 27. Copeland, Mrs. Olive
 29. Marks, Joseph, bread server
 31. Morgan, Misses B. & A.
 33. McKee, George, joiner
 35. Bennison, W. C., bread server
 37. Wright, Mrs.
 39. Crockett, William T., fitter
 41. Harron, Mrs. M.
 43. Rourke, Mrs. M. E., nurse
 45. McKeown, J., electrician
 47. McClatchey, William, clerk
 49. Harrison, William
 51. Greenaway, Samuel H.
 53. Thompson, J. H., driver
 55. Stephens, Thomas, tobacco worker
 57. Kyle, Thomas, R.U.C.
 59. McGibbon, Edmund, baker
 61. Kemp, Mrs. Theresa
 63. Loney, Edward
                      __________

   2. Gault, James, railway porter
   4. Rea, Thos., brass moulder
   6. Occupied
   8. Wright, W. R., mechanic
 10. Gates, Charles, storeman
 12. Wilson, Miss Hannah
 14. Boyd, G., supervisor
 16. Hunter, David, fitter
 18. Kerr, Mrs. F. E.
 20. Taylor, Jos., berthing master
 22. Douglas, R. H. A., joiner
 24. Middleton, Samuel, labourer
 26. Ingram, Mrs. Ella
 28. Brackenridge, Mrs. Matilda
 30. Bell, Thomas
 32. Kennedy, Mrs. Ena
 34. Vidamour, Trevor, engineer
 36. Occupied
 38. Tate, John, sanitary engineer
 40. Davis, William, P.O. engineer
 42. Campbell, J., cycle agent
 44. Magee, Mrs. Ethel
 46. Green, Edward, shop assistant
 48. Beatty, James L., accountant
 50. Weir, John, foreman
 52. Dugan, Thomas G., packer
 54. Vacant
 56. Occupied
 58. Eckersall, George
 60. McKay, Joseph, iron turner
 62. Reavey, Mrs. Mary

Meadowbank Street
from 26 Lower Windsor Avenue to Windsor Road

   1. Kells, Mrs. Matilda
   3. Hewitt, William
   5. Graffin, Miss Isabelle
   7. McKitterick, Miss Charlotte L., sales woman
   9. Hipkins, Mrs. Hester
 11. Campbell, James, gardener
 13. Henderson, James, storeman
 15. Taylor, J., fitter
 17. Robinson, Albert V., engineer
 19. Watt, Mrs. Alice
 21. Wilson, Mrs. G.
 23. Wilson, Mrs. Eleanor J.
 25. Occupied
 27. Lewis, William Hugh, electrician
 29. McDade, Wm. H., clerk
 31. Moore, Mrs. M. J.
 33. Harbinson, Mrs. H.
..........here is Meadowbank Place
..........here is Chadwick Street
                     __________

2-4. Davidson, J., confectioner & tobacconist
   6. Clements, Mrs. S.
   8. Rippard, J., store keeper
 10. Arnold, John, assurance agent
 12. Houston, J. B., shop keeper
 14. Murphy, Wm. S., bread server
 16. Gillespie, William J., charge hand
 18. Alcorn, Robert J., clerk
 20. Coombs, Mrs. W. C.
 22. Sinton, Miss Ivy
..........here is Chadwick Street