LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

go to Mc

Medway Street
at 98 Dee Street

   1. Marshall, Robert, clerk
   3. Kay, Joseph, labourer
   5. Agnew, R., labourer
   7. Greer, George, labourer
   9. Lowry, Samuel
 11. Scott, Hugh, lorry driver
 13. Greer, Henry, labourer
 15. Brown, Alexander W., blacksmith
 17. Murray, Mrs. M.
 19. Gray, John, boiler maker
 21. Donnan, Saml., coal filler
 23. Stokes, James, labourer
 25. Leeman, Thos., labourer
 27. Milliken, A. J., labourer
 29. Cooke, William F.
 31. McIntyre, John, docker
 33. Parker, Thomas, labourer
 35. Picking, Mrs. J.
 37. McIntyre, James, docker
 39. McCann, John, stager
 41. McIntyre, Andrew, labourer
 43. Stevenson, Ronald, labourer
 45. Patience, Thomas, labourer
 47. Jenkins, Charles, plasterer
 49. McIntyre, John, labourer
 51. Patton, Mrs. M.
 53. Napier, Samuel
 55. McIntyre, David, labourer
 57. Larmour, J., coal filler
 59. Morgan, Mrs. Agnes
 61. McKay, Albert, labourer
       Gateway
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Humphrey, S., labourer
   6. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Murray, William, stager
 10. Uprichard, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Morrison, J., labourer
 14. Look, George E.
 16. Napier, S., labourer
 18. Reid, John, shipwright
 20. Hoy, Alex., labourer
 22. Watson, Mrs. Susan
 24. McGowan, Henry, packer
 26. Montgomery, Jos., sheet metal worker
 28. Donnan, Samuel
 30. Woods, John, labourer
 32. Cherry, Samuel, labourer
 34. Robb, Wm., labourer
 36. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Cooke, A., labourer
 40. Adamson, W. F., labourer
 42. Montgomery, Edward J., electric welder
 44. Gordon, Alexander
 46. Kerr, Robert J., labourer
 48. Croy, Edward, labourer
50-52. Cherry, Miss Elizabeth
 54. Cherry, Lindsay, labourer
 56. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Cherry, J. A., labourer
 60. Morrison, Duncan, M.N.
 62. Patton, R., labourer
 64. McGowan, Mrs. C. J.
 66. Brownlee, Ed., labourer
 68. Baine, John G., plater's helper
 70. Rosbotham, George
 72. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 74. Agar, Wm., labourer
 76. Caughey, Derek, joiner
 78. McWilliams, Samuel, coal filler
 80. Beattie, Roland, labourer (Ronald in 1951)

Meekon Street
from 38 Severn Street to Mersey Street

   1. Thompson, David, cleaner
   3. Anderson, James
   5. Spence, M., carpenter
   7. Hanna, R., yarn dresser
   9. McIlroy, James, labourer
 11. Thompson, James, labourer
 13. Knell, A. H., labourer
 15. Allen, Alfred, labourer
 17. McQuillan, Mrs. Mary
 19. Reid, Saml., furniture prtr.
 21. Leitch, George, labourer
 23. Tanner, Richard, electric welder
 25. Matheson, John, joiner
 27. Patton, Edwin, labourer
 29. Beattie, N., labourer
 31. Torrans, Robt., plater's helper
 33. Wilton, Thomas, labourer
 35. Boal, Miss Elsie
 37. McBride, George, plater's helper
 39. Tosh, T., french polisher
 41. Hawkes, James, driller
 43. Matthews, William, labourer
 45. Tanner, Andw., labourer
 47. Pateman, Thos. W., cleaner
                      __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Spence, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Scott, Samuel, pipe coverer
   8. Killen, Robert J.
 10. Daly, Mrs. Emily
 12. Kirk, Wesley, armature winder
 14. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 16. Stewart, Harry, labourer
 18. Galloway, J. S., fitter
 20. Ricks, Dennis, plumber
 22. Robinson, William, labourer
 24. Beattie, Robert, carter
 26. Simms, G. S., seaman
 28. Albert, George, labourer
 30. Donnelly, Samuel, driver
 32. McLaughlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Patterson, Alex., joiner
 36. Turnbull, Mrs. Marion
 38. Martin, John, labourer
 40. Gillespie, Albert, lorry driver
 42. Gray, George, labourer
 44. Nicholson, Samuel
 46. Thompson, J., plumber
 48. Niven, George, labourer
 50. Jones, Mrs. Lily

Meenan Street
from 105 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

1-7. Stores
   9. Clarke, Isaac
 11. Stewart, Alfred, labourer
 13. Townsley, William, labourer
 15. Irwin, William D., labourer
 17. Gray, Robert, labourer
 19. Telford, Mrs. Annabella
 21. Patterson, William
 23. Gowdy, James, butcher
 25. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Dickson, George, labourer
                     __________

2-4. Lyons, Wm. T., publican
   6. Braniff, Thomas, oiler
   8. Morrow, Mrs. Annie
 10. Moore, Alex., baker
 12. Gibson, James, plumber's helper
 14. Kilpatrick, Mrs. A. J.
 16. Megarry, James, labourer
 18. Shannon, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Martin, Miss Sarah J.
 22. Occupied
 24. Simpson, T., railway guard
 26. Gillespie, R., labourer
 28. Forsythe, James, labourer

Meenan Street Upper
from 124 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Side door
   3. Bruce, E., labourer
   5. Hooks, Mrs. Jane
   7. Jelly, William, driver
   9. Galbraith, Thomas, moulder
 11. Trainor, Thos., labourer
 13. McGeown, George, oiler
 17. Higginson, Mrs. Emma
 19. Brown, Miss Elenor
 21. Stewart, Miss Agnes
 23. McMaster, Leonard, cutter
 25. Todd, George, fitter
 27. McDowell, Mrs. Matilda
 29. Murphy, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Megarry, Andrew, labourer
 33. Boyd, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Smith, J., cabinet maker
 37. McIlwaine, A., labourer
 39. Hillock, Miss Georgina
 41. Ash, W. J., cabinet maker
 43. Bennett, Thos., labourer
 45. Sutherland, Ed., bus driver
 47. Mallon, R., labourer
 49. Side door
                    __________

   2. Kerr, Wm., labourer
   4. Walker, Samuel, iron moulder
   6. Quiery, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Galbraith, Jos., fish merchant
 10. Rowan, David, fitter
 12. Thompson, Miss S., stitcher
 14. Occupied
 16. Strain, Saml., slinger
18-20. Boxpak Ltd., Printers & Boxmakers
 22. Beckett, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Milliken, Const. A. K., R.U.C.
26-28. Grainger, Mrs. Mary
 30. McKay, Hugh, painter
 32. Lyons, Miss Amelia
 34. Johnston, Mrs. R., grocer
..........here is Klondyke Street
 36. Walker, Mrs. Janet
 38. Walker, Alexander, painter
 40. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 44. Casement, Mrs. Rosina

Melbourne Court
at 15 Melbourne Street

   1. Scott, Edmund, labourer
   2. Vacant
   3. Vacant
   4. Vacant
   5. Maxwell, James, labourer
   6. McAloney, Chambers
   7. Vacant
   8. Vacant
   9. Magee, Albert, labourer

Melbourne Street
from Brown Street to Townsend Street

1-3. Brown Street Primary School - J. White, B.A., Principal
 5a. Todd, James, & Sons, Sheet Metal Works
   5. McCauley, Thomas, iron turner
   7. Fox, John
   9. Vacant
 11. McKee, Mrs. Hannah M.
 13. McAnuff, John A., labourer
 15. Catherwood, Miss Ellen
..........here is Melbourne Court
 17. Vacant
 19. Annett, H., labourer
       Melville's Yard
                     __________

..........here is Sackville Street
2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Shorten, John, confectioner
 10. Wales, Robert, crane driver
 12. Ruth, George
 14. Thompson, S. J., labourer
 16. McAuley, George, labourer
 18. Fryer, Joseph H., labourer
 20. McAuley, Hugh, labourer
 22. Stewart, Miss Annie M.
 24. Gray, Hugh, labourer
 26. Dillon, James, labourer
 28. Dougan, R., labourer
 30. Dillon, T. G., cable jointer
..........here is Hope's Place
 32. Andrews, George, labourer
 34. Baird, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Elim Pentecostal Church - Pastor T. W. Thomson
..........here is Mawhinney's Court
 40. Prichard, Mrs. Margaret
 42. McCullough, Miss Mary A.

Melrose Avenue
at 371 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Brown, Robert, labourer
   1. Kane, Barry H., agent
   3. McCallum, Walter, sheet metal worker
   5. McConkey, James, hairdresser
   7. Campbell, Miss Martha
   9. McMaster, David, driller
 11. Rea, Robert, lorry driver
 13. Nicholson, Mrs. Maria
 15. Elliott, James, joiner
 17. Hunniford, David, clerk
 19. Cunningham, Mrs. Annie
 21. Ewing, Mrs. Florence
 23. Finlay, Robert, labourer
 25. Bennett, Mat., labourer
 27. Law, David, moulder
 29. Elliott, Wm., caulker
                     __________

   4. McLaughlin, T., civil servant
   6. Hutton, William, engineer
   8. Lamont, John, coach builder
 10. Blaney, Stewart, rivetter
 12. Hollinger, Joseph
 14. Ashe, David, carrier
 16. McMullan, James, iron turner
 18. Neely, Miss Catherine B.
 20. Taylor, Herbert, insurance agent
 22. Menary, Mrs. Susannah
 24. Wright, John, fitter
 26. Wilson, John, motor salesman
 28. Vaux, Ralph, engineer
 30. Knight, R. G., insurance agent
 32. Crutchley, Richardson
 34. Fitzsimons, F. E., store keeper

Melrose Street
from 205 Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

   3. Ball, Mrs. C. C. G.
   5. Dodds, J.
   7. Mateer, Miss E.
   9. Bossence, S. R.
..........here is Sandringham Street
 11. Martin, Mrs. Mary, supper saloon
 13. Keys, J. N., joiner
 15. Russell, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Ewart, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Thompson, R. J., machinist
 21. Adorian, Mrs. Jane
 23. McLaughlin, Mrs. Annie
 25. Brennan, Wm. D., supervisor
 27. Duff, Mrs. M.
 29. Potts, J., boiler man
 31. Millar, Mrs. Emily
 33. Harris, James
 35. Gorman, Mrs. Mary J.
 37. McBriar, W.
 39. Magee, Miss Millicent
 41. Bailey, T., organ builder
 43. Long, Mrs. Margaret J.
 45. Cross, John, shop assistant
 47. Loughead, W. G.
 49. Halliday, Stanley, inspector
 51. Alexander, R. J., librarian
 53. McClean, H., collector
 55. Magee, Robert, cutter
 57. Robinson, Edwd. C., clerk
 59. McKeown, John
 61. Griffith, Isaac
 63. Scott, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Lorne Street
 65. Gibson, Miss I., cashier
 67. Miller, Const. Wm. J., R.U.C.
 69. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 71. McMaster, John, checker
 73. Bartlett, Miss Harriett
 75. Duncan, Miss B.
 77. Lawther, William, electrician
 79. Keep, Mrs. Queenie
 81. McEvoy, Mrs. Ann J.
 83. Wright, R. S., fireman
 85. Matthews, John, coach builder
 87. Huddleston, John, plumber
 89. Magee, Thomas J., bread server
 91. Ross, F.
 93. Occupied
 95. McCammon, Mrs. Margaret
 97. Cahill, Thomas, law official
 99. McCandless, Isaac, labourer
101. Jeffrey, Mrs. Mary
103. Collins, Mrs. Jane
105. Maxwell, E., labourer
107. Maguire, Mrs. Jane E.
109. Robertson, J., hair dresser
111. Lindsay, W. G., civil servant
113. Mannagh, Miss Charlotte
115. Bell, Henry
117. Mulholland, Samuel, joiner
119. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
121. McClatchey, Miss S. K., trimmer
123. McWilliams, James, gardener
125. Bradley, S., bus conductor
127. Skeats, R., machine man
129. Quinn, Miss Mary
131. Ferris, Samuel, welder
133. McCluskey, John, builder
135. Campbell, S. A., blacksmith
                     __________

   2. Stewart, Charles, J.P.
   4. Peel, Thomas G., civil servant
6-8. Malone Building Works
..........here is Sandringham Street
 10. Davis, Mrs. E.
 12. Leeman, Adam J., fitter
 14. Kitchen, William, fitter
 16. Pearson, Mrs. Jane E.
 18. McCormack, Mrs. Doreen
 20. Vacant
 22. Stevenson, Samuel, engineer
 24. Dickson, Mrs. May
 26. Carlisle, Mrs. M.
 28. Beggs, Wm. J., fitter
 30. Little, Mrs. M.
 32. Fraser, Mrs. G.
 34. Taggart, Raymond, electrician
 36. Irwin, Mrs. Jane
 38. Connolly, Const. James, R.U.C.
 40. Dillon, R. G., chemist
 42. Occupied
 44. McAuley, Henry, bookkeeper
 46. Drury, Mrs. Elizabeth F. M.
 48. McBride, Mrs. S.
 50. Begley, Robert
 52. Jackson, James C., engineer
 54. White, Miss E.
 56. Harper, W. R.
 58. Coleman, Mrs. Hannah E.
 60. Richardson, Mrs. E.
 62. Gray, David
..........here is Lorne Street
 64. Harrison, W., grocer
 66. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
 68. Martin, Mrs. Jane
 70. Thompson, Robert, foreman
 72. Boyd, Sydney, joiner
 74. White, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 76. Foxford, S.
 78. Warnock, Mrs. Mary
 80. McAuley, S.
 82. Neeson, Samuel
 84. Cowdy, Albert, fitter
 86. Gass, Mrs. Mary
 88. Rankin, Mrs. Florence
 90. Havill, Douglas, accountant
 92. Brown, Mrs. M.
 94. Armstrong, J., ganger
 96. Dougan, Mrs. J.
 98. Smith, J.
100. McMurray, Samuel R., clk.
102. Kirk, Mrs. May
104. Johnston, Mrs. M.
106. Sherman, I., labourer
108. Boucher, W., J.P., manager
110. Geddis, Sidney, labourer
112. Lindsay, Wm., book binder
114. Sykes, Mrs. Margaret
116. Scott, W. F., painter
118. Staunton, G., van driver
120. Arnold, Robert, bus driver
122. Jones, Mrs. Annie
124. Connor, Joseph P., clerk
126. Connor, Mrs. Violet
128. Archer, Miss Lily
130. McIlveen, Mrs. Mary
132. Harvey, Mrs. Mary H.

Memel Street
at 55 Bridge End

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Leckey, George, labourer
   5. Johnston, Thomas
   7. Vacant ground
..........here is Donegore Street
   9. Thoburn, Wm., green grocer
 11. Occupied
 13. Beattie, Robert, painter
 15. Kirk, Thomas, machinist
 17. Vacant ground
..........here is Laganview Street
 19. Gray, Walter, confectioner
 21. Keys, James, driver
 23. Stitt, Samuel, labourer
 25. Clarke, Mrs. Florence J.
27-29. McClinton & Co. Ltd., seed merchants (mill)
 31. Moore, Mrs.
 33. Allen, John, labourer
 35. Skelly, Mrs. R.
..........here is Newfoundland Street
 37. Spence, Mrs. E. J.
 39. Davidson, James, lorry driver
 41. Fortune, William, labourer
 43. Salmon, Thomas, labourer
 45. McAuley, James, labourer
..........here is Landsend Street
       Sirocco Works - Foundry entrance
                     __________

..........here is Baltic Street East
   4. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   6. Rea, Mrs.
   8. McGown, David, labourer
 10. McMaster, Mrs. M.
 12. Cowan, Ed., labourer
..........here is Donegore Street
 14. Sheppard, W., joiner
 16. Leckey, Mrs. Martha
 18. Cochrane, Mrs. Margt.
 20. Smith, ?
 22. Gibson, Francis, labourer
 24. Leckey, Robert, labourer
..........here is Laganview Street
26-28. Vacant
 30. Keys, James, blacksmith
 32. Stewart, Miss A.
 34. Quinn, Mrs. Eliz., grocer
..........here is Baywood Street
36-38. Vacant
 40. Marshall, Thos., machinist
 42. Campbell, J., plumber
 44. Bovaird, Jas. A., labourer
 46. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Hanwood Street
56-60. Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Engineering Works

Meridi Street
at 391a. Donegall Road

 2a. Allen & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., comm. agents
   2. Gilbert, Rodney A. F., L.D.S.

Merkland Street
from 249 Springfield Road to Lanark Street

   1. White, John
   3. Wilson, Robert J., painter
   5. McLarnon, James, labourer
   7. Anderson, Ernest, labourer
   9. McLarnon, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Cassidy, Miss Isabel
 13. Munn, James, moulder
                    __________

 2a. Todd, Miss Christina
   2. Reid, Mrs. Violet
   4. Andrews, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Strong, Mrs. Ellen
   8. McNarry, Mrs. Agnes, cook
 10. Bothwell, Saml., engineer
 12. Lees, Harry, pipe fitter
 14. Blood, William

Merok Crescent
from 53 Stirling Avenue to Carnamena Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Widdicombe, Victor, civil servant
   3. Harkness, William A., checker
   5. Hunsdale, J., stone mason
   7. Kennedy, J. T., draughtsman
   9. Caulfield, A., engineer
 11. McCullough, D., draughtsman
 13. Sloan, Ernest, clerk
 15. Hanna, Saml. A., assistant buyer
 17. McMurray, Saml., foreman
 19. Wiggins, William, comm. traveller
..........here is Merok Park
 21. Harrison, Herbt., traveller
 23. Lovell, John, iron turner
 25. Babes, John, electrician
 27. Lamont, T. B., insurance agent
                     __________

   2. Bradley, Douglas, milk server
   4. Bardon, D. S., clerk
   6. White, James, motor mechanic
   8. Anderson, John, mntype. opr.
 10. Compton, J., dealer
 12. Carson, Edwd. D., salesman
 14. Spence, Thomas, fitter
 16. Ritchie, Robt., postman
 18. McCrory, Thomas, labourer
 20. Duggan, Patk., electrical engineer
 22. Scott, Samuel, cashier
 24. Page, Mrs. Ruby
 26. Scott, Samuel, cashier
 28. Sloan, Jas. E., T.U. official
 30. Dwyer, William D., supervisor
 32. Waterworth, James, civil servant
 34. Millar, David, estimator
 36. Hoey, John I., heating engineer
 38. McConnell, Robert, fitter
 40. Thompson, Henry, teacher
 42. Lemon, R. J., fitter
 44. Magowan, Robt., draughtsman
 46. McKinstry, Saml., draughtsman
 48. Hardie, Alex., engineer

Merok Drive
from 45 Stirling Avenue to Merok Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Taylor, Robert, plumber
   3. Gilmore, Wm., upholsterer
   5. McAlpine, Jas. H., docker
   7. McClatchey, Thos. G., clerk
   9. Walker, Fred. J., bookkeeper
 11. Jackson, R. B., engineer
..........here is Merok Gardens
 13. Savage, John, engineer
 15. Adair, W. H., foreman
 17. Nelson, F. T. A., engineer
 19. Kinnon, Robert, foreman
 21. Davison, John, draughtsman
 23. Thompson, Samuel, evangelist
                     __________

   2. Laffin, Joseph, clerk
   4. Kelly, J. J. G., grocer
   6. Craig, Donald, clerk
   8. Todd, James, sheet metal worker
 10. Denham, R. F., electrician
 12. Craig, Robin, pattern maker
 14. Beckett, James, electrician
 16. Swann, William, engineer
 18. Croskery, Thos., mechanic
 20. Atkinson, J. H., traveller
..........here is Merok Park

Merok Gardens
from 11 Merok Drive to Merok Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCann, John
   3. McComish, William, fitter
   5. Trethewey, L. R., fitter
   7. Todd, Hugh M., manager
   9. Lamont, Thos., civil servant
 11. Storey, Jas. F., insurance agent
 13. Kyle, Chas., iron turner
 15. Kerr, James, electrician
 17. Lucas, William T., fitter
 19. McCloy, Neil, caulker
 21. Taggart, Saml., shipwright
 23. McLellan, Thos., P.O. engineer
 25. Arnold, Alex., fitter
 27. Wright, Andrew H., fitter
 29. Watson, T. A., traveller
 31. Allen, David S., compositor
 33. Galloway, John, draughtsman
 35. Ramsey, S., civil servant
..........here is Merok Park
                     __________

   2. Sterrett, Robert J., engineer
   4. Shackleford, S., moulder
   6. Patience, Const. A. D., R.U.C.
   8. Weir, George, hairdresser
 10. Heaney, Vincent, screen printer
 12. Campbell, Alex., despatch clerk
 14. Ards, James F., machinist
 16. Dalzell, Samuel, inspector
 18. Occupied
 20. Robinson, David, manager
 22. Johnston, Wm., traveller
 24. Kelly, Hugh, fitter
 26. Maxwell, Edgar G., electrical contractor
 28. Shannon, Robt., inspector
 30. Parkinson, Robt. R., labourer
 32. Neely, J. B., tester
 34. Wilson, Robt., boiler maker
 36. Braithwaite, Jas., shipwright
 38. Kirk, Albert, electrician
 40. Lown, Samuel, clerk

Merok Park
at 19 Merok Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McKnight, Wm., salesman
   3. McAllister, W., fitter
   5. Palmer, Geo., engineer
   7. Davis, John, shipwright
..........here is Merok Drive
   9. Spence, William R., milk salesman
 11. Cleland, Thomas, machinist
 13. Gamble, Wm. J., clerk
 15. McMichael, Wm., clerk
 17. Walker, Robt., representative
 19. Coffey, James, engineer
 21. Partridge, Wm., plumber
 23. Beattie, T. M., house repairer
 25. Pyper, Mrs. Mary
 27. Morrison, Francis, docker
 29. Larmour, Robt., postal official
 31. Douglas, Robt. P. McK., joiner
 33. Hoey, Thomas, draughtsman
 35. Hewish, T. R., electronic engineer
 37. Leonard, W. A., insurance agent
 39. Rae, Wm., accountant
 41. Brennan, James, fitter
 43. Clarke, Victor, draughtsman
 45. Powell, Edward, clerk
 47. Brown, Frank, driver
 49. Bentley, Stanley, electrician
 51. Luney, J. B., manager
 53. Greer, George, draughtsman
 55. Clarke, Alex., P.O. engineer
 57. Young, Samuel, fitter
 59. McFarland, Robert, manager
 61. Bradshaw, Eric, dock chkr.
 63. Houston, Samuel L., clerk
..........here is Merok Gardens
 65. Halliday, Fredk., plater
 67. Wasson, Wm., turner
 69. Gibson, John
 71. Taylor, Thomas, draughtsman
 73. Kiernan, James, fitter
 75. Campbell, Const. Eric, R.U.C.
 77. Phillips, John, manager
 79. Carson, James, iron turner
                     __________

   2. Thompson, Eric
   4. McKee, Thos., engineer
   6. Currie, James T., clerk
   8. Foreman, S. W., salesman
 10. Girvan, Samuel, grocer
 12. Dowdall, Ronald F., tool maker
 14. McCavana, A. C., traveller
 16. Rea, Robert H.
 18. Gardner, James J., clerk
 20. Hutchison, Robt., fitter
 22. Hillman, A. W., electrical engineer
 24. Bell, James, docker
 26. McMullan, Wm. H., fitter
 28. Douglas, John, traveller
..........here is Hillburn Park
 30. Winters, Thomas, clerk
 32. Wylie, James, electrician
 34. Morgan, Const. Francis T., R.U.C.
 36. McBride, Wm., male nurse
 38. Wynne, James, bread salesman
 40. Small, Const. Noel C., R.U.C.
 42. Mallen, Stanley, laboratory worker
 44. Monteith, Samuel, draughtsman
 46. Sanderson, Wm. J., milk vendor
 48. Lowe, George, lorry driver
       Vacant ground

Merrion Street
from 99 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. McGlinchey, Charles, clerk
   5. Smyth, Joseph, insurance agent
   7. Sherrington, Michael, storeman
   9. McKernan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 13. Short, James
 15. McCaffrey, Edward
 17. McMurray, Mrs. Maria
 19. Smyth, Mrs. Annie E.
 21. McNeill, Jas., labourer
 23. McGonigal, James, labourer
 25. Doherty, Mrs. Maria
 27. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 29. Connolly, Michael, labourer
 31. Dunlop, Miss Sarah
 33. McKee, Andrew, labourer
 35. McCormick, Miss Mary
 37. Ferguson, Mrs. Bella
 39. McMullan, John, coach painter
 41. McKeown, Mrs. Nora
 43. McLaughlin, Alfred, labourer
 45. McGovern, Joseph
 47. Christie, James, foreman
 49. McCaffrey, George, labourer
 51. Leonard, Joseph
 53. Crossan, Mrs. Mary
 55. Davey, Mrs. Ellen
 57. Higgins, Michael, labourer
                      __________

   2. Connelly, John, box maker
   4. Coyle, Mrs. Mary
   6. Woods, John, labourer
   8. McMurray, Mrs. Ellen
 10. Hope, Mrs. Mary
 12. Brett, Thomas, waiter
 14. McCamley, James, labourer (McCamily, James, labourer in 1951)
 16. Woods, Lawrence, labourer
 18. Nixon, Miss Sarah
 20. McCallen, Mrs. Susan
 22. Menary, Mrs. Josephine
 24. Tipping, Charles, shoe maker
 26. Ross, John, cutter
 28. Allen, Owen, labourer
 30. McCavana, Mrs. Brigid
 32. Bradley, Hugh, labourer
 34. Russell, E. G., hackle setter
 36. Boyle, William, labourer
 38. Hawkins, Mrs. Mary E.
 40. McGouran, John, labourer
 42. McGlinchey, Hugh, embroiderer
 44. Brown, Patrick
 46. Torbitt, William, barman
 48. Morgan, Edward J., joiner
 50. Deane, D., motor driver

Merryfield Drive
at 44 Old Cavehill Road

1-3. McTrustery, Francis, dairyman (McTrustrey, William John in 1951) (Metrustrey, William John in 1943)
   5. Vacant
   7. Watson, Mrs. Jessie
                     __________

   2. Bryans, George W., cashier
   4. Scovell, Francis, draughtsman
   6. Lipsitz, Mrs. Jessie
   8. Johnstone, W. J., A.C.A.

Mersey Street
from Dee Street to Parkgate Avenue

   1. Occupied
   3. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Murdock, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Reid, Wm. J., printer
   9. Clarke, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Donnan, James, welder
 13. White, Albert, fitter
 15. Laverty, D.
 17. Smyth, Mrs. Martha
 19. Maxwell, Henry, labourer
 21. Bryans, Walter, labourer
 23. Lemon, Wm., labourer
 25. Johnston, Hugh
 27. Shaw, C., crane driver
 29. Sykes, J., despatch manager
 31. Caldwell, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Macauley, Mrs. Josephine (McAuley, Mrs. Josephine in 1951)
 35. Vacant
 37. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 39. Hamilton, David
 41. Pearson, Mrs. Annie
 43. Bell, Hugh, joiner
 45. Armstrong, W., coppersmith
 47. Thompson, Mrs. Maud
 49. Weatherup, Mrs. Emily
 51. Todd, Joseph, labourer
 53. Matthews, Thos., plumber
 55. McWilliams, A., blacksmith
 57. Sloan, William, labourer
 59. Carlisle, D., steel erector
61-63. McCurdy's Cash Stores
       Presbyterian Mission Church (Megain Memorial) - Rev. R. J. Magee
 69. McKeown, William J., storeman
71-73. Creighton, W., newsagent
..........here is Downpatrick Street
 75. Dickey, William
 77. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 79. Doherty, John, blacksmith
 81. Finlay, James, tiler
 83. Clarke, S., labourer
 85. Ruddell, John, electrician
 87. Speers, W. J., plater
..........here is Oval Street
 89. Harrison, Mrs. M. A., grocer
89a. Allan, Alfred, electrician
 91. Kirkwood, J., pattern maker
 93. Clint, Robert, rigger
 95. Gibson, W. J., coal filler
 97. Creaney, R., carter
 99. Williams, Sydney R., soldier
101. Campbell, H., storeman
103. Lindsay, M., gateman
105. Wallace, R., lorry driver
107. Tate, R. M., plumber's helper
109. Sinnerton, Henry, plumber
111. Charlesworth, W., blacksmith
113. Moorhead, George, coal filler
115. Smylie, Edward, labourer
..........here is Meekon Street
117. Cousins, Mrs. Jane F.
119. Hunsdale, Mrs. Martha
121. Morning, Miss I., grocer
123. Morning, Miss Agnes
125. Harvey, James E., house repairer
127. Galway, David, plumber's helper
129. Bishop, G., shipwright
131. Kelly, Wm. David, labourer
133. McCausland, Mark, labourer
..........here is Yukon Street
        Gallaher Ltd. - Bonded warehouse (Stack C.)
                     __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Wherry, James, hair dresser
   6. Crawford, H., confectioner
..........here is Armitage Street
   8. Glass, Mrs. Hilda, supper saloon
 10. Vacant
 12. Potter, Thomas, plater
 14. Potter, William, labourer
 16. Gibbons, John, store keeper
..........here is Banbury Street
 18. Leathem, Robert, joiner
 20. Spence, Miss Susan
 22. Hackett, Arthur, labourer
 24. Napier, Wm. John, carrier
 26. Murphy, James, driller
 28. Armstrong, W., grocer
..........here is Chelsea Street
 30. Matchett, W., painter
 32. Adams, Isaac, painter
 34. Shields, Fredk., labourer
 36. Donnan, W. J., painter
 38. Henderson, F. G., joiner
 40. Clarke, William, welder
..........here is Redcliffe Drive
 42. Richardson, C. V., labourer
 44. Morrison, T., fitter
 46. McAllister, Andrew P., fitter
 48. Elliott, William, blacksmith
 50. Muirhead, James, lorry driver
 52. McNaught, James, labourer
..........here is Redcliffe Parade
 64. Bell, John
 66. Baker, Edward
 68. Baker, Wm., sheet metal worker
 70. Smyth, Robert, machinist
 72. Vacant
 74. Magee, A., labourer
 76. Dickson, D., shipwright
..........here is Redcliffe Street
 78. Mersey Street Primary School - W. J. Johnston, M.A., Principal
       St. Christopher's Church - Rev. R. W. T. H. Kilpatrick, M.A.
..........here is Parkgate Drive
..........here is Parkgate Crescent
..........here is Parkgate Parade
..........here is Parkgate Gardens
       Vacant ground

Merston Gardens
from 111 Serpentine Road to Ballyroney Hill

 1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Logan, William, labourer
   7. Watson, Albert, brass moulder
   9. Guy, Mrs. Dorothy
 11. Rockett, Arthur, driver
                     __________

   2. Anderson, William, joiner
   4. Gardiner, John
   6. Purvis, Thos. N., insurance official
   8. Cummings, James
 10. McColl, Dougald, fitter
 12. Fleming, Irvine, electrician
 14. Shanks, W. J., insurance agent
 16. Duggan, Edward, labourer
 18. Fittis, S. G., labourer
 20. Taylor, Albert E., labourer
..........here is City Boundary

Mervue Street
from 170a North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

1-3. Store
   5. Mullan, Mrs. Margt.
   7. Patterson, Rainey, civil servant
   9. McGrugan, George, labourer
 11. Kidd, Mrs. Harriet
 13. Withers, Thomas, docker
 15. McGrugan, A., clerk
 17. Boyd, William
 19. Campbell, Samuel, moulder
 21. McConnell, John
 23. Miller, Mrs. Mary G.
 25. Finlayson, E. G. C., foreman
 27. Jenkins, James G., labourer
 29. Smith, Miss M.
 31. Easton, Mrs. Josephine
 33. McNeill, George, moulder
 35. Barr, James, steel erector
 37. Bunting, Edward, labourer
 39. Shaw, William, plater
 41. Saunders, Wm. H., stager
 43. Fullerton, Walter, labourer
 45. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Pollock, Hugh, labourer
 49. Davison, Mrs. Martha
 51. Hillis, James
 53. Millar, George, clerk
 55. Heaney, Mrs. Emma
 57. Brennan, Mrs. Annie
 59. Polland, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Taylor, Mrs. Catherine
 63. Moore, W. J., docker
 65. Crawford, John, wagon builder
 67. McAllister, Mrs. Martha
 69. Lunn, James, docker
 71. McKeown, George, millwright
 73. Esler, James, labourer (Edgar, James, labourer in 1951)
 75. Black, Hugh, bar man
 77. Gawley, Miss Meta
 79. McQuillan, Mrs. Mary E.
 81. Robbin, Mrs. Sarah
       Mervue Hall
83-91. Vacant ground
 93. Manderson, David, slinger
 95. McCord, Wm., labourer
 97. Johnson, C. H., birthing master
 99. Buchanan, F., birthing master
101. McCausland, Wm., sheet metal worker
103. McBride, Mrs. Jane
105. Vacant ground
107. Watson, James, labourer
109. Sloan, R., labourer
111. Waring, Saml., boiler maker
113. Waugh, Claude, labourer
115. Millar, T. J. W., labourer
117. Earley, David, hackle setter
119-121. Vacant ground
123. Baker, Edward, machinist
125. Kirkpatrick, Norman, fitter
127. Crawford, Mrs. Letty
129-139. Vacant ground
141. Cook, George R., clerk
143. Jamison, Robert, glazier
145. Fulton, John, lorry driver
147. Montgomery, A., labourer
149. Scott, Robert, labourer
151. Bryson, Wm., fitter
153. Faulkner, J., barman
155. Phillips, Mrs. M.
                    __________

   4. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
   6. Moreland, Miss Margaret
   8. Murray, Mrs. D.
 10. Millar, Albert, electric welder
 12. Bryans, Robert
 14. Wallace, Miss Annie
 16. Smyth, William J.
 18. McColgan, James, foreman
 20. McCone, Mrs. E.
 22. Sommerville, George, labourer
 24. McClelland, Robert
 26. Millar, Robert, fitter
 28. McCormick, Joseph, carter
 30. McKnight, Miss Florence
 32. Sinclair, Norman, joiner
 34. Millar, James, labourer
 36. Stewart, J., labourer
 38. Cameron, Samuel, storeman
 40. McCausland, Mrs. Agnes
 42. Irwin, Christie, plater's helper
 44. Murray, H., labourer
 46. Doherty, Alex., lorry driver
 48. Hyndman, Thomas
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 50. Manson, Wm., grocer
 52. McIlwrath, Samuel, foreman
 54. Millen, Robert
 56. Hilditch, Samuel, driller
 58. Galloway, Thomas, labourer
 60. Corbett, David, iron turner
 62. Cowan, Mrs. Ellen
 64. Morrison, Mrs. R.
 66. Robinson, John, labourer
 68. Reynolds, John, stager
 70. Mitchell, Norman, fitter
 72. Brown, James
74-100. Vacant ground
102. Glass, Herbert, lorry driver
104. Wightman, Samuel, engineer
106. Livingstone, Miss Eva
108. Argue, William, confectioner
110. Baxter, George, plater
112. Johnston, H., crane driver
114. McBride, James, caulker
116. Glover, James, labourer
118. Lilley, Mrs. J.
120. Lawlor, Mrs. Margaret
122. Earle, Mrs. Alice
124. Clyde, Alexander, R.A.F.
126. Elder, Stewart, butcher
128. Moore, Mrs. J.
130. Hanna, Robert, driver
132. Morgan, Norman, labourer
134. Longridge, James
136. Pike, John, fitter
138. McCay, John, seaman

Mervue Street Upper
from 56 Edlingham Street to Halliday's Road

1-3. West, A. & M., wholesale grocers (goods entrance)
   5. Anderson, Miss Jane C.
   7. Hargrove, Robert, labourer
   9. McAteer, Edward N., fitter
 11. Wilson, David A., steel erector
 13. Duffin, Michael, barman
 15. Louge, Mrs. F.
 17. McClean, Nathaniel, driller (McLean, Nathaniel, driller in 1951)
 19. McComb, Albert, steel erector
 21. Smyth, Andrew, crane driver
 23. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Isabel
 25. Thompson, Andrew, caulker
 27. Ard, William, storeman
 29. Thompson, James, rigger
 31. Connor, James, brick layer
 33. Dawson, Miss Jane
 35. Cotter, Wm., labourer
 37. Bamber, David, labourer
 39. Cowan, Albert
 41. Dickey, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Mullan, Miss Margaret
 45. Mackey, William, labourer
 47. Rogers, Alex. G., welder
 49. Barbour, A., labourer
 51. Irvine, G., motor driver
 53. Hyde, Mrs. J. T.
 55. McClean, Miss Agnes (McLean, Misses in 1951)
 57. Trimble, John, machinist
 59. Brady, Mrs. Martha
 61. Irwin, Albert, motor driver
 63. Strain, Mrs. Jane
 65. Camblin, Joseph, cutter
 67. Ashe, Thomas, labourer
 69. Surgenor, Frank
 71. Surgenor, Joseph, labourer
 73. McCappin, Thomas, rivetter
 75. Brown, I., carpenter
 77. Beggs, George, blacksmith
 79. McConnell, Joseph, labourer
 81. Cummings, Robt., labourer
 83. Hanvey, John
 85. Carse, Frank, plumber
 87. Wilson, Mrs. Matilda
 89. Easton, Samuel, fitter
 91. Jackson, I., supper saloon
                    __________

   2. Walsh, Joseph, labourer
   4. Gregg, ?
..........here is Kilronan Street
       Vacant ground
   6. Wilson, Wm. J., labourer
..........here is Ilchester Street
 6a. Blair, Mrs. Maud
..........here is Evolina Street
..........here is Syringa Street
   8. Jackson, L. D., range setter
 10. Alexander, Robert
 12. Dick, Ronald, clerk

Methuen Street
from 10 Finmore Street to Island Street

1-3. Gardiner, Mrs. E., grocer
   5. Erskine, John, watchman
   7. Kennedy, W. J., watchman
   9. Hutton, James, hawker
 11. Foster, John, boiler maker's helper
 13. Wilson, Henry, caulker
 15. Murray, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Donaldson, James, labourer
 19. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
 21. McIntosh, Mrs. Anna
 23. Blain, Mrs. Gladys
 25. Kelly, Robert
 27. Pinkerton, David, labourer
 29. Patton, John, labourer
 31. Ellison, A., labourer
 33. McBride, George, rivetter
 35. Tollerton, Andrew B., stager
 37. Mawhinney, J., patrol man
 39. Bennett, William, docker
 41. Kneeshaw, Mrs. Mary
 43. McIntyre, Archibald
 45. Stirling, W., labourer
 47. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Torrans, J., labourer
 51. Freel, Wm. J., holder-up
 53. Patterson, John, labourer
 55. Stanfield, W. J., rivetter
 57. Anderson, Mrs. Norah
 59. Occupied
 61. Occupied
 63. Smith, J., labourer
 65. Johnston, Robt., sheet metal worker
 67. Whiteside, William, plumber's helper
 69. McColl, Mrs. J.
 71. Skillen, Miss Annie
 73. Woods, W., labourer
 75. Craig, John
 77. Agnew, James, labourer
 79. Berry, Joseph, labourer
 81. Vacant
 83. Bushell, Mrs. C.
 85. Hutton, Jos., coal discharger
 87. Pavis, Mrs. Victoria
 89. Dickson, David, labourer
 91. McIlwrath, Allen, carter
 93. Vacant
 95. Young, Mrs. Sarah A.
 97. Simpson, John, electric welder
 99. Fleming, Alex., docker
                     __________

   2. Bailie, D., moulder
   4. Leckie, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Gardiner, D. G., fitter
   8. Parker, W., coal filler
 10. Brown, William
 12. Evans, R. J., labourer
 14. Bennett, David, labourer
 16. Yates, James, telephonist
 18. Hegarty, J. J., labourer
 20. McCartney, Andrew, seaman
 22. Noble, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Adams, Alfred, labourer
 26. Neill, Wm., labourer
 28. Brown, Miss Margaret
 30. Brown, John, foreman
 32. McAllister, Thomas, storeman
 34. Watson, D. C., telephonist
 36. Cupples, T., stoker
 38. McClements, Mrs. Eliz.
 40. Vacant
 42. Mayes, George, labourer
 44. Munn, William, iron turner
 46. Millar, Francis, baker
 48. Watton, Mrs. Mary
 50. Munn, Mrs. Margaret
 52. McMurray, Samuel, labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. Noble, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Watson, David, labourer
 60. Fitzgerald, Miss Annie
 62. Kerr, William, labourer
 64. McCready, Herbt., labourer
 66. Hands, Mrs. B.
 68. McMurray, Samuel
 70. McMurray, Archibald, labourer
 72. Craig, Andrew C.
 74. McGrath, John, news vendor
 76. Johnston, Mrs. Muriel
 78. Spence, Solomon, labourer
 80. Longridge, James, labourer
 82. Vacant
 84. Kennedy, Mrs. Clara
 86. Bleakley, Mrs. Mary
 88. Harvey, William, rivetter
 90. McCann, Hugh, caulker
 92. Speers, John, labourer
 94. McCool, Charles, labourer
 96. Fitzsimmons, Robert, labourer
 98. Magee, David, labourer

Meyrick Park
from 37 Prestwick Park to Joanmount Gardens

   1. Murtagh, Dermot, comm. traveller
   3. Collins, John, salesman
   5. Lauder, Miss Grace
   7. Shillington, Mrs. C.
   9. McNeill, D., assistant plumber
 11. Crossley, Thomas, butcher
 13. Crowe, Mrs. Ethel
 15. Duffy, Arthur, roofer
..........here is Coombe Hill Park
 17. Dunn, Hugh, plater's helper
 19. Brown, Mrs. Gertrude
 21. Harris, Herbert, joiner
 23. Kane, John, messenger
 25. Parkhill, A. G., labourer
 27. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 29. Collins, J. S., taxi driver
 31. McClure, A., trade union official
..........here is Joanmount Park
 33. McCaig, George, grocer
 35. Lynch, Jas., painter
 37. Bodel, Samuel, draughtsman
 39. Kerr, W., overlooker
 41. Beattie, Joseph, plater
 43. Craig, J. M.
 45. Bell, W. H., watchman
 47. Bodel, Mrs. Margaret
                    __________

   2. Irwin, Derek
   4. Clearkin, M., T.U. official
   6. Scott, S., salesman
   8. Loughlin, Alexander, overseer
 10. McQuiston, Saml., electrician
 12. Barry, Michael K., projectionist
 14. Kane, Bryce, electrician
 16. Kelly, R., store keeper
 18. Kilpatrick, J., taxi driver
 20. Occupied
 22. McBurnie, Alfred, baker
 24. Hoey, William, labourer
 26. Usher, W., machine man
 28. Madden, Gabriel, labourer
 30. McMorris, Robert, engineer
 32. Frazer, Thomas, machinist
 34. Williamson, Mrs. Annie E.
 36. Austin, Mrs. Mary
 38. Murphy, N., plumber
 40. Maginnis, John
 42. O'Neill, Joseph
 44. McCartney, R., painter
 46. Nicholson, A., B.E.M., M.M., Corporation official
 48. Haveron, Edwin, hairdresser
 50. Boyd, Samuel, clerk
 52. Carrick, William, docker
 54. Harris, Wm. J., park ranger
 56. Hannaway, John, brick layer
 58. Johnston, Const. T. S., R.U.C.
 60. Larmour, A., fish merchant

Mica Street
from Locan Street to Beechmount Crescent

..........here is Beechmount Street
                     __________

       McGladery, S., & Sons, Ltd. (brickyard)
       vacant ground

Michael Street
from 59 Great George's Street to Little George's Street

   5. Mulholland, Miss Agnes
   7. Moore, William
   9. Higgins, James, fitter
 11. McBride, Mrs. Martha
 13. Briers, James H.
 15. Nesbitt, W. J., dock labourer
 17. Phillips, Martin, joiner
 19. Johnston, Mrs. Marian
 21. Littlechild, Henry, labourer
                     __________

   2. Garage
   4. McComb, James, wire worker
   6. Campbell, James, labourer
   8. Johnston, George, painter
 10. Higgins, William
 12. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
 14. Boomer, Joseph, labourer
 16. Bell, William
 18. Cosgrove, Miss Jessie
 20. Baxter, Hugh, rigger

Middle Braniel Road
(See Braniel Road Middle)

Middlepath Street
from 6 Queen's Quay to Newtownards Road

 1a. Abbey Coal Co. Ltd., The (yard)
   "   Kingsberry, James, Ltd., yard
..........here is Station Street
   1. Ship Supply Stores
3-9. Craig, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., coal merchants
11-13. Lowden, J., & Co. Ltd., Galvanizers, Sheet Metal Workers and Ventilating Engineers
15-27. Agnew, James, & Co., timber yard
..........here is Dalton Street
29a. Wilson & Leeper, Ltd., motor engineers
 29. Denny, Henry, & Sons, Ltd. (garage)
31-33. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd., builders' suppliers (yard)
35-39. Lawther & Harvey, Ltd., Shipping Agents. T.A.: "Lawther, Belfast"
   "   Anglo-Continental Container Services (Belfast), Ltd. T.A.: "Accots, Belfast"
   "   Macfarlane, S., caretaker
41-45. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., stores
47-49. Anglo-Continental Container Services (Belfast) Ltd., stores
..........here is Graham's Place
 51. Engelen, John, labourer
 53. McCavera, P. J.
 55. McGouran, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Flynn, Francis, foreman
 59. Ireland, Michael
 61. Lawlor, Terence, lift erector
 63. Harmon, John, salesman
 65. Judge, Joseph, motor salvage buyer
 67. Curran, J., labourer
 69. Boyd, J. J., manager
 71. Thompson, Arthur, clerk
 73. Rogan, John
 75. George, B., labourer
 77. Weir, Thomas
 79. Moran, John, M.N.
81-85. General Welding Co. (works)
 87. Bryne, John, publican (store)
                     __________

       Kingsberry, Jas., Ltd., coal depot
       Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd., The, garage
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., coal depot
       Kelly, John, Ltd., stores dept.
..........here is Station Street
   2. Donnelly & Co., spirit merchants
4-6. Noble, John R., Ltd., coal importers
16-20. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 22. King, Alex., Ltd., coal depot
 24. Small, Alex., caretaker
       Kelly, John, Ltd., joinery store
..........here is Dalton Street
 34. Rogers, John, Ltd., felt manufacturers and wire workers
 36. Glover & Main Ltd., gas stove and meter manufacturers
 38. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron store
 40. Kingsberry, Jas., Ltd., garage
40a. Burns, Samuel, caretaker
 42. Lawlor, James, lorry driver
 44. Conlon, Mrs. Ellen
 46. McCann, Michael, labourer
 48. Brannigan, E., painter
 50. Millen, James, butcher
 52. Beatty, Charles, plumber (Beattie, Charles, plumber in 1951)
 54. Carlin, Miss Mary
 56. Nolan, Michael, labourer
 58. Kelly, Gerald, machinist
 60. Fitzpatrick, James
 62. Duggan, J., & Sons, Wholesale Tobacconists and Confectioners
       Vacant ground

Midland Street
from 63 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Fisher, J. H., & Son, Mechanical Engineers
   3. Andrews, Mrs. Mary
   5. Playfair, Edwd., labourer
   7. McGuigan, Miss Elizabeth
   9. Patterson, A., labourer
 11. Stewart, James, moulder
 13. Black, John, baker
 15. Hill, William J.
 17. Taylor, W., labourer
 19. Aston, George, labourer
                    __________

   2. Buchanan, Earl, labourer
   4. Armstrong, Saml., shipwright
   6. Currie, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Lonsdale, James, bus driver
 10. Larmour, S., labourer
 12. Taylor, John, welder
 14. Thompson, T., labourer
 16. Tracey, Miss Elizabeth, smoother
 18. Tracey, Herbert, labourer
 20. Hill, Hugh, labourer
 22. Whiston, Robert J. (Whitsun, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 24. Williamson, Geo., army
 26. Smith, J. S., machinist

Milan Street
from 52 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McKinney, Joseph, labourer
   3. McIlhatton, Gilbert, labourer
   5. Downey, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McErlean, Michael, labourer
   9. McIlmurray, Joseph, machinist
 11. McKearney, John, plasterer
11a. Stabling Yard
 13. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 17. Brannigan, Eugene, elect.
 19. Reid, Miss Kathleen
 21. Shiels, Miss E.
                      __________

   2. Sharkey, Patrick, labourer
   4. Gibson, John, store keeper
   6. Hart, Hugh, butcher
   8. Maguire, T., labourer
 10. Lynn, Mark, labourer
 12. McAleese, Mrs. A.
 14. Thomas, Patrick, labourer
 16. McAleese, Mrs. M. A.
 18. McKeown, John, smith's helper
 20. Robinson, Joseph
 22. Marley, James, labourer
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Carson, Mrs. Harriet
 28. Kane, Matthew, labourer
 30. Donegan, Terence, labourer
 32. McArdle, James, plasterer
 34. McErlaine, Edward, labourer
 36. McMullan, Edward, labourer

Mileriver Street
at 113 Limestone Road

   2. Corran, Miss P., photographer (Curran, Miss P. in 1951)
   4. Elliott, John K.
   6. Vacant
   8. Rocks, J., publican
 10. Dunlop, Joseph S., electrician
 12. Occupied
 14. Occupied
 18. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 20. O'Neill, Miss Margaret
 22. Geary, Joseph, storeman
 24. Woodman, John, driver
 26. Gracey, John, clerk
 28. Gillespie, J., audiology technician
 30. Bashford, Cecil, linen lapper
 32. Shaw, T. H., plumber
 34. McFeeters, John, steel erector
 36. Close, Mrs. Alice
 38. Allen, A. D., watchman
 40. Houston, James, rivetter

Milewater Road
off Northern Road

   2. Ulster Timber Company, timber and slate merchants. T.A.: "Timber, Belfast"
   "   Protim Protects Timber, Dry Rot Eradicators. T.A.: "Timber, Belfast"
   4. McWatters, Gordon, driver
   6. Mullan, Henry
   8. English, S., plater's helper
 10. McWatters, Wm., caretaker
 12. Cummings, Wm., soap maker
..........here is Duncrue Street
       U.T.A. Store
       Rankin, George, & Co. Ltd., timber merchants. T.A.: "Flooring, Belfast"
 16. Erskine, Pardoe, caretaker
                      __________

       McLean & Robinson, Ltd., Cement, Slate and Fireclay Goods
       Belfast Corporation M.D. pumping station (1)
..........here is Duncrue Street
       U.T.A. Engineering Workshops

Milewater Street
at 33 York Road

   1. Gateway
 1a. Harrison, John, seaman
 2e. Gorman, Thomas, labourer
   2. Moore, Miss Mary C.
   3. Buchanan, Angus, taxi driver
   4. Craig, William, labourer
   5. Robinson, Thomas, bus driver
   6. Vacant
   7. Knocker, Mrs. Mary
   8. Larkin, James, labourer
   9. Manderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Fisher, Allen, labourer
       Building being built
                     __________

       Vacant
..........here is Shore Street
..........here is Weaver Street

Milford Street
from 76 Pound Street to Albert Street

   1. Grimley, Mrs. Mary
   3. Deeds, Thomas, labourer
   5. Carlin, Michael, driver
   7. McAree, Solomon, labourer
   9. McKenna, Miss Mary Ellen
 11. Wallace, David, labourer
 13. Jamison, William, labourer
 15. McIlroy, Charles, driller
 17. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McMahon, J., cinema operator
 21. Daly, Miss Bridget
 23. McNulty, William, labourer
 25. Nugent, Patrick, labourer
 27. Shevlin, Robert, steward
 29. Reilly, Miss Mary
29a. Hopkins, F. (stores)
..........here is Gilford Street
 37. McCauley, T., publican
 39. McKee, Robert, carter
       Store
 41. McKeever, Edward, driver
 43. Devlin, Joseph, lorry driver
 45. McNulty, James, red leader
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 47. McIlwee, Mrs. Mary
 49. Canavan, Patrick, cleaner
 51. McNulty, Henry, builder
 53. McAree, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Dysart Street
53a. St. Peter's Presbytery - Rev. P. J. McAtamney
       St. Peter's Pro Cathedral
..........here is Derby Street
 55. Foster, Thomas, shop assistant
 57. Johnston, John, radio mechanic
 59. Kelly, Miss Josephine
 61. Tracey, Mrs. Mary
61a. Tracey, Robert, builder
                    __________

   2. Gormley, Charles, spirit merchant
   4. Walsh, John, labourer
   6. Brennan, Malachy, labourer
   8. Murphy, Thomas, funeral furnisher
 10. Evans, Miss Sarah
 12. Huddleston, G., labourer
 14. O'Hara, Mrs. Mary
 16. Yard
 18. Bell, George, clerk
 20. Lowe, James
20a. Pollock, H., building contractor
 22. Morgan's Francis, labourer
       St. Brendan's Primary School - John P. O'Neill, Dip.Ed., principal
32a. Kane, John, builder
 32. McIvor, Mrs. Martha
 34. Leathem, Miss Teresa
 36. Park, Bernard, labourer
..........here is Cinnamond Street
 38. Casey, Francis, publican
 40. Close, Mrs. Margaret
 42. McElroy, Miss Mary A.
 44. Duffy, T., grocer
..........here is English Street
46-48. Murray, John, cafe prop.
 50. Donnelly, John, milk server
 52. Fagan, Miss Bridget, civil servant
 54. Hughes, Miss Martha M., dress maker
 56. Hughes, Owen
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
64-66. Milford Stores (L. Keenan, prop.), grocers
 68. Robinson, William, welder
 70. Mallon, Wm., labourer
 72. McCloskey, J. E., storeman
 74. Jordan, John, messenger
 76. Sheeran, S., electric welder (Shearin, S. in 1951
 78. McQuade, Miss Mary
 80. Rogan, Patrick
 82. McGeown, Miss Mary
 84. Evans, Patrick, storeman
 86. O'Brien, James
..........here is Massareene Street (Massereene)
 94. Hanna, Patrick J., lorry driver
 96. McCusker, Anthony
 98. McCusker, Mrs. Brigid
100. Hamilton, Thomas, cleaner
102. Carey, Charles
104. Nolan, A., porter
106. Burns, Mrs. Sarah
108. Black, Daniel, seaman
110. Hanna, George, labourer
112. Carr, Mrs. Annie
114-116. Davey, Hugh, publican
..........here is Irwin Street
118. Hoey, Mrs. Annie
120. Hobbs, Miss C.
122. Quinn, Henry, labourer
124. Pelan, Mrs. Maud
126. McConville, Miss Agnes
128. Curley, Eugene, mattress maker
130. McCann, Miss Norah
132. McIvor, W. & J., grocers

Mill Avenue
at 272 Ligoniel Road

   2. Dickey, John B., grocer
   4. McGerrity, Michael, painter
   6. Lewsley, Gerard, clerk
   8. Giffen, Alex., labourer
 10. Doyle, William, confectioner
..........here is Wolfhill Lane
       Wolfhill Primary School - J. Anderson, Dip-Ed., principal
..........here is Lesley Street
..........here is Finlay Street
..........here is Wolfhill View
                       The Huts
   1. McDonald, John, labourer
   2. Richardson, Alex., labourer
   3. Maxwell, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Crossan, Mrs. Janet
                   Wolfhill Lodge
       Halliday, Mercer, engineer
       Victoria Weaving & Finishing Co. Ltd.
       Martin, David, & Son, Bag and Sack Merchants
       Taylor, G. C., & Son, Jute Manufacturers
       High Society Linen Co. and Long's Irish Linens, linen merchants
       Stewart, Wm. R., & Sons (Hacklemakers), Ltd. T.A.: "Carding, Belfast"
       Granger, B. J., & Co. Ltd., shirt manufacturers
       Jersella, Ltd. (store)
       Lewis, James, box manufacturer
       McAllister, Howe & Co., hemstitchers
       Irish Linen General Suppliers
       Irwin & McIlwaine, furniture manufacturers
       Carpenter & McAllister, furniture manufacturers
       Midland Household Stores, Ltd., piano department

Mill Street West
from 52 Sydney Street West to Courtrai Street

   2. Andrew Air Conditioning Ltd., Mechanical Engineers
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Brookfield Factory
                     __________

..........here is Courtrai Street
..........here is Ghent Street

Millar Street
from 173 Ravenhill Avenue to Ravenhill Gardens

   1. Brow, John C., Ltd., Paper Agents & Cellulose Film Bag Manufacturers
       Auto Service Company (Belfast), Motor Engineers
       Domestos Ltd., liquid detergent manufacturers
       City Mechanical Services Ltd., contractors' plant engineers
       Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
                    __________

 2a. Display Industries Ltd.
   2. Melville, R. F., secretary
   4. Lavery, John, machine man
   6. Mark, Miss M., buyer
   8. Wilson, Samuel, painter
 10. Moffatt, John, lorry driver
 12. Kerrigan, W. J., painter
 14. Occupied
 16. Benson, David, bus driver
 18. Houston, James A., baker
 20. Orr, Donald L., seaman
 22. Stewart, William J.
 24. Douglas, J. C., brass moulder
..........here is Chesham Park
 26. Wylie, R., gateman
 28. Johnston, John, foreman
 30. Kennoway, David A., foreman
 32. Killen, John, fitter
 34. Cathcart, Mrs. Deborah J.
 36. Parvin, C. N., clerk of works
 38. Leckey, C., labourer
 40. Robinson, C., plumber
 42. Burns, A., plater
 44. Walker, Wm. A., engineer

Millfield
from 192 North Street to Castle Street

        Vacant ground
37-79. Scottish Brewers, Ltd., Bottling Hall
  81. Rea, Alexander, spirit merchant
..........here is Brown Street
83-85. Minnis, H. C., & Co., paper merchants
87-89. Vacant ground
91-93. Carroll, Mrs. Henrietta
 95. Higginson, J., butcher
 97. McKelvey, Sinclair & Co., timber merchants
 99. Renolds, Miss Mary (Reynolds in 1951)
101. McKelvey, Sinclair, & Co. (stores)
103. McGrath, Mrs. M., spirit merchant
..........here is Wilson Street
105-113. Hilland, B. J., waste & metal merchant
115. McGuinness, Daniel, labourer
117. Vacant
..........here is Tanner's Court
119. Vacant
121. Vacant
123. Campbell, Henry, labourer
        St. Stephen's Church - Rector, Rev. J. R. Musgrave, M.A.
125-127. Vacant ground
129. Gateway
        Vacant ground
155. McCafferty, Mrs. Jane
157. Kennedy, Mrs. Clara
159. McElerney, Mrs. Mary, publican
                     __________

 16. Batty Bros. Ltd. (side entrance)
 18. St. Anthony's Boys and Girls' Primary Schools - J. J. O'Brien and Miss H. McDermott, principals
 20. Gateway
 22. Hannon, William, labourer
   "   Douglas, Mrs. M.
   " Cairns, Mrs. M.
 24. Fox, James, & Co. Ltd., crown cork manufacturers
 26. Stanton, Mrs. M.
 28. McMahon, Miss C.
30-32. Kinulty, Miss M.
 34. McCaughey, Frank, dealer
..........here is Samuel Street
36-56. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., garage
 58. O'Hara, Mrs. M.
 60. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 62. Campbell, Harry, labourer
64-82. Central Merchants Ltd., stores dept.
 84. Chesser, Rock & Co. Ltd., Produce Brokers and Agents. T.A.: "Cherock, Belfast"
86-92. Stevenson & Turner, Ltd. (rear)
..........here is West Street
 96. Lamb, E., slater
 98. Mackin, Daniel, dealer
100. McMahon, Mrs. Mary
102-112. Andrews & Co. (Belfast), Ltd. (rear)
114. McConnell, R. J., & Co., builders' yard
116-118. Smith & Walton, Ltd., paint manufacturers
..........here is Francis Street
        Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd. (garage)
122-140. Neill, A., Ltd. (rear entrance)
142-146. Lowden & Partners, Ltd.

Milliken Street
from 106 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Considine, Francis
   3. Mason, Robert, labourer
   5. Lennon, Patrick
   7. Carmichael, P., plumber's helper
   9. McIlkenny, Miss Mary A.
 11. James, Charles, seaman
 13. Devlin, John, labourer
 15. McParland, Miss Margaret
 17. Kelly, John, porter
 19. McConvery, A., labourer
 21. Tiffney, Miss Catherine
 23. Dalzell, Mrs. R.
                     __________

   2. Thornton, Thos., labourer
   4. Stoupe, James, body builder
   6. Quinn, Matthew, mill worker
   8. Connor, Miss Catherine
 10. Wilson, Christopher, labourer

Milltown Row
at 506 Falls Road

 1a. Garages
   1. O'Donnell, Miss Rose
   3. Usher, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Walsh, William, labourer
   7. Hesketh, Henry, house repairer
   9. McGuinness, Francis
 11. McDonald, Harry, cleaner
 13. Marron, Patrick, labourer
 15. Lindsay, Harold, house repairer
 17. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 19. Finnegan, James
 21. Reilly, Miss Mary
 23. Hill, Thomas, labourer
25a. Hughes, Patk., labourer
 25. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   4. McDonald, Miss S.
   6. Hill, Gerald, labourer
   8. Ross, Thomas, shop assistant
 10. McDonagh, Mrs. Bridget
 12. Donnelly, Gerard, insurance agent
 14. Finnegan, Patrick

Millview Place
at 25 Townsend Street

       Tohill, P., stables

Milner Street
at 131 Roden Street

       Lock-up garages
   1. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd. (branch)
   3. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd.
       Belfast Corporation - Electricity Sub-Station
                       __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McMurray, Miss Mabel
   6. Connery, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Allen, Mrs. Mabel
 10. Allen, D., cutter
 12. Boyd, T., bus driver
 14. Gordon, Charles
 16. Rice, Robert, labourer
 18. Gilpin, A., window dresser
 20. Miller, J., lorry helper
 22. Pollock, Mrs.
 24. McIlduff, Mrs. Jean
 26. Megarry, J., labourer
 28. Martin, R., labourer
 30. Davey, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Connaught Street
       Redmond, Sons, & Co. Ltd., timber merchants, packing case & chair frame manufacturers
..........here is Empire Street
..........here is Rydalmere Street
 32. Mitchell, J. B., driver
 34. Rice, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Brown, J., lorry driver
 38. Stewart, Wm. J., lorry driver
 40. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 42. McDonald, Charles, cleaner
 44. McComb, Mrs. Frances
 46. McCurdy, Alex., painter
 48. Hanna, Mrs. Harriett

Milton Street
from 22 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Morrison, Norman, electrician
   3. Keenan, J., plumber
   5. McDonald, James, labourer
   7. Cullen, Miss Catherine
   9. Gray, William J., labourer
 11. McKee, Robert J., fitter
 13. Matchett, Andrew, labourer
 15. Monaghan, John, conductor
 17. McArevey, Mrs. Annie
 19. Doran, Patrick, packer
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 23. Molloy, Alexander, chimney sweep
 25. Cummings, Mrs. Mary
                       __________

   2. Corrigan, Thomas, upholsterer
   4. Russell, Robert, driver
   6. Shields, Miss Annie
   8. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 10. Reynolds, Miss Annie
 12. McGinn, John
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 16. Conlon, Mrs. E.
 18. Hyland, Mrs. Kathleen
 20. Gault, Mrs. A.
 22. Braniff, J., glazier
 24. O'Brien, Mrs. A.
 26. Dunn, Patrick, labourer
 28. McFerran, Barry, window cleaner
 30. O'Connor, William, steel fixer
 32. Kearney, Francis, plasterer
 34. Hagans, George
 36. Loughran, D., scaffolder

Mineral Street
from 195 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Smyth, John
   3. Hill, Mrs. Maria
   5. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
   7. Lynas, R., labourer
   9. Braiden, George, fitter
 11. Nelson, Mrs. Katherine
 13. Cooke, Robert, tobacco worker
 15. Occupied
 17. Boyle, Alex., despatch clerk
 19. Mulgrew, Mrs. M.
 21. Coates, F., fitter
 23. Donald, Wm. J., labourer
 25. McConnell, Jas., labourer
 27. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 29. Reynolds, Samuel, labourer
 31. McFarland, G., labourer (McFarlane in 1951)
 33. Houston, H., joiner
 35. Murdock, John, labourer
 37. Bennett, H. C., welder
 39. Ferguson, Wm., fitter
 41. Beasant, Sydney, mechanic
 43. Orr, John, labourer
 45. Preston, J., fitter's helper
 47. McKnight, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Whitten, Robert, labourer
 51. Thompson, Josiah, metal sprayer
 53. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Cochrane, William, bus driver
                     __________

       McKinney, R. J., Ltd., structural engineers (yard)

Moffatt Street
from 5 Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. O'Reilly, James, docker (Reilly in 1951)
   3. McKeown, James, labourer
   5. Hillis, John, slater
   7. O'Neill, Thomas, iron moulder
   9. Griffin, F. J., docker
 11. Lyons, Charles, labourer
 13. McMenamy, Mrs. Kathleen
 15. McNamara, Terence, dealer
 17. Ireland, J., labourer
 19. Lynch, Jas., dock labourer
 21. Foy, John, labourer
 23. Davidson, James, labourer
 25. McKenna, Owen, labourer
 27. McEvoy, John, labourer
 29. Cavanagh, Anthony, seaman
 31. McAlorum, James, seaman
 33. Davidson, Patrick, crane man
 35. Nolan, Mrs. Josephine
 37. McFerran, James, painter
 39. Fogarty, Thomas, labourer
                      __________

   2. Doherty, John, labourer
   4. McGreevey, James, labourer
   6. McGreevey, T., M.N.
   8. Connolly, Mrs. Ellen
 10. McNulty, James, labourer
 12. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 14. Store
..........here is Economy Place
 18. McNulty, James, dock labourer
 20. Osborne, James, labourer
 22. McGreevy, Mrs. Jane
 24. Jennings, Peter, labourer
 26. Cunningham, Mrs. Judy
 28. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 30. Eakin, Mrs. Mary
 32. Fogarty, Mrs. Mary A., grocer

Moira Street
from 60 Thompson Street to Anderson Street

..........here is Clyde Street
1-3. Wellington Tank Co. Ltd. (store)
   5. McAvoy, Bernard, labourer
..........here is Arran Street
                      __________

       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Bus Depot
 16. Sloan, Mrs. Mary A.
 18. Daly, John, labourer
 20. McMillan, Richard, labourer
 22. Dynes, Samuel, labourer
 24. Robinson, Daniel, labourer
 26. Bennett, Henry, labourer
 28. Warke, Miss Margaret
 30. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 32. McBride, Miss Mary, grocer
 34. Bradley, John, labourer
 36. Burns, Mrs. Catherine
 38. Matthews, Arthur F., dairy worker
 40. English, Mrs. M.
 42. Rooney, Henry, labourer
 44. Davis, Mrs. Alice
 46. Smyth, James, labourer
 48. Power, Patrick, labourer
 50. Bates, Arthur
 52. Bates, Joseph, labourer
 54. Hanna, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Allen, George, tailor
 58. McMullan, Miss Patricia
 60. Occupied
 62. McAlevey, Arthur, labourer
 64. Doherty, Michael, technician
 66. McArdle, James, labourer
 68. Nugent, L., labourer

Moltke Street
from 18 Kilburn Street to Frenchpark Street

   1. Jamison, David, confectioner
..........here is Ebor Street
       Vacant ground
   5. Harrison, J. H., moulder
   7. Sinclair, John, labourer
   9. Dawson, J. E., clerk
 11. Stumpf, Alex., fitter
 13. Stewart, James, plater
 15. Vacant
 17. Rodgers, Thomas, iron dresser
 19. Kingsberry, Samuel, docker
 21. Law, Hugh, labourer
 23. Kirkpatrick, T., lorry driver
 25. Armstrong, G. H., fireman
 27. McClatchey, Miss A., upholsterer
 29. Watson, William J., butcher
 31. Jameson, Mrs. Elizabeth, confectioner
..........here is Broadway
 33. Henry, Mrs. E.
 35. Moore, Naason, salesman
 37. Carlisle, Mrs. Jane
 39. Leslie, Joseph, despatch clerk
 41. Cohen, Mrs. Ellen (Coen in 1951)
 43. Burgess, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Freeburn, Mrs. M. J.
 47. Shanks, H. G., labourer
 49. Parsons, D. G., labourer
 51. Walker, Mrs. Jean
 53. McClung, Alexander, labourer
 55. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
 57. Orr, Walter, labourer
 59. Hurst, Thomas J., shipwright
 61. Doherty, Samuel Jas., labourer
 63. Lockhart, Edwd., lorry driver
 65. Guiney, Mrs. Rachel
 67. Cairns, Ernest, packer
 69. Stewart, W., gardener
 71. Searson, Mrs. Maria E.
 73. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
                       __________

   2. Cooke, Miss Elizabeth R.
   4. King, James, docker
   6. Wright, Miss Mamie
   8. King, Alexander, docker
 10. Skates, T., box maker
 12. Houston, William
 14. Magill, Leonard, labourer
 16. Fisher, Mrs. Hannah
 18. Boyd, Mrs. Gladys
 20. Fulton, A., labourer
 22. Stranix, John
 24. Waddell, John, labourer
 26. Baxter, James, labourer
 28. Armstrong, Mrs. J.
..........here is Nubia Street
 30. Taylor, John
 32. Speers, Robert, labourer
 34. Geddis, Joseph, docker
 36. Fitzsimmons, M., driller
 38. Hamilton, James, labourer
 40. Courtney, Andrew, labourer
 42. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 44. Allen, W., bundler
 46. Shaw, William C., labourer
 48. McGurk, E., baker
 50. Crone, Henry
 52. Rodgers, William, labourer
 54. Rodgers, Henry, hackle setter
 56. Conville, John
 58. Fryer, Mrs. Marion
 60. McBrien, James, signal man
 62. McIvor, Thomas, gateman
 64. Turley, Thomas, tailor
 66. Orr, Walter A., storeman
 68. Farren, Andrew, labourer (Faron, Andrew, labourer in 1951)
 70. Marmion, J., civil servant
..........here is Broadway
 72. Peters, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Stephenson, James, bus driver (Stevenson in 1951)
 76. Apsley, Mrs. Mabel
 78. Aston, James, labourer
 80. Henderson, J., gardener
 82. Armstrong, William, labourer
 84. Livingstone, A. V., plater
 86. Tate, James, storeman
 88. McCalmont, Mrs. Mary
 90. White, Mrs. Abigail
 92. Tumelty, F., stager
 94. Armstrong, William J., soldier
 96. Weir, Joseph, labourer
 98. Fee, Francis, porter
100. Higgins, W. J., coach builder
102. Sharkey, Stanley, salesman
104. Henry, Robert, house repairer
106. Williams, D., cleaner
108. Watson, Robert, joiner
110. Bowman, Mrs. M. E.
112. Arnott, Mrs. Margaret
114. Kerr, Andrew, labourer
116. Brown, Mrs. Robina
118. Aitkenhead, Miss Agnes
120. McCreary, Albert
122. Irvine, James, clerk
124. Arneill, Mrs. Sarah J.

Molyneaux Street
from 58 Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Spotswood, William
   3. Gordon, Hugh, messenger
   5. Magilton, James, labourer
   7. Bamber, Edward, electric welder
   9. McKibben, A., clerk
 11. McCamley, William J., labourer
 13. Blair, Miss Adelaide, weaver
 15. Craig, James, labourer
 17. Seenan, Thomas, labourer
 19. Robinson, Mrs. Lucy
 21. Side door
                      __________

   2. Mallen, James, pile driver
   4. Glenn, R., crane driver
   6. Clarke, Miss Sarah
   8. Ferguson, M., packer
 10. Chambers, James, labourer
 12. McCollum, Samuel, labourer
 14. Wilson, J., labourer
 16. McKee, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 20. McLaughlin, William, labourer
 22. Pollock, Robert C.

Monarch Parade
at 33 Monarch Street

       Parkinson Cowan (Northern Ireland), Gas Meter and Gas Cooker Manufacturers
       Tir-Oen Ltd., clothing manufacturers
       Stevenson & Son, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   1. Neville, David, rivetter
   3. Daly, Patrick, bus conductor
   5. Burns, David, blacksmith
   7. Ashbridge, W., labourer
   9. Armstrong, James V., fitter
 11. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Mitchell, Miss Alice, frewmn. (?)
 15. Rooney, Francis, excav. dvr.
 17. Dowie, William, painter
 19. White, John, joiner
 21. Mansfield, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Telford, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Thompson, S. C., Air Min. police
 27. Everett, John, bus conductor
 29. Halliday, Thomas
 31. Logan, Frank, tea blender
 33. Gillis, J., porter
 35. McAteer, Hugh, inspector
 37. Evans, Thomas, postman
 39. Hayes, Wm. J., fitter
 41. Burrell, Albert, labourer
 43. Gillanders, James, blacksmith
                     __________

       Crittall-McKinney Metal Window Co. Ltd., metal window manufacturers
       Magee & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., clothing manufacturers

Monarch Street
at 449 Donegall Road

   1. Watson, Albert, machinist
   3. Cooper, Frederick N., coach trimmer
   5. Robinson, Edward, plumber
   7. McPherson, James, supervisor
   9. White, William P., labourer
 11. Turner, James, compositor
 13. Ginn, Mrs. Annie
 15. Murray, Andrew, painter
 17. McMillen, Wilbur, joiner
 19. Graham, David, clerk
 21. Neill, Fredk., plumber
 23. Walker, James, shunter
 25. McAllister, Robert, electrician
 27. Shaw, James, bar manager
 29. Marshall, W., electrician
 31. Blaney, James, M.N.
 33. Smyth, James, motorman
..........here is Monarch Parade

Moneyrea Street
from 80 Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Maginnes, Robert, lorry driver
   3. Ralston, William, joiner
   5. Alexander, Mrs. E. S., J.P.
   7. Boyd, D., electrician
   9. Handy, Mrs. M.
 11. McKnight, Miss Elizabeth M.
 13. Houston, Samuel, supervisor
 15. McKay, Miss Adeline
 17. Thompson, ?
 19. Glover, William
 21. Smyth, Thos. J., fireman
 23. McIlhatton, Frank, manager
 25. Bowes, Walter, harbour constable
 27. Hill, Charles H., clerk
 29. Rutherford, James, labourer
 31. Stanex, John, driver
 33. Bird, William, labourer
 35. Donaldson, William R., church officer
 37. Harris, Alex. B. H., iron turner
 39. Norris, John, driver
 41. McKirgan, James, machinist
 43. Boyd, James, painter
 45. Morrow, Thos., fitter
 47. Crothers, John, fitter
 49. Vitty, Mrs. Margaret
                      __________

   2. McKittrick, Robert
   4. Belshaw, T. D., driver
   6. Linton, Robert, iron turner
   8. Gordon, Frank, labourer
 10. Russell, James, labourer
 12. McNeice, Robert, baker
 14. Foreman, S., packer
 16. Eadie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. McGaughey, Robert
 20. Lovell, W. H., welder
 22. Buchanan, Robert, fitter
 24. Bryans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Buckley, Samuel, boiler maker
 28. Perry, Thos.
       McQuiston Institute

Montgomery Road
from 186 Cregagh Road to Castlereagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Picardy Avenue
   1. McNary, Edward
   2. McMaster, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Topping, William
   4. Agnew. Gavin, joiner
..........here is Bapaume Avenue
       Dobson's Dairies (Belfast) Ltd., Wholesale Distributors of Ice Cream, Pasteurised Milk, Butter & Buttermilk; Canners of Milk Products
                 Bellview Cottages
       Gardiner, William, confectioner
       McClelland, Robert
       Vacant ground
                    __________

..........here is Mayfair Avenue
   2. Qua, David Granville
   4. Paisley, S. G., fitter
   6. McKay, Donald, foreman
   8. Sunerton, Richard, printer
 10. Spruce, Wilfred, M.B.E.
 12. Sleator, Clifford, packer
       Sire for New School
       McCreedy, James, Ltd., Contractors
       Turtle & Aird, Ltd., works & stores
       British Legion Hall
                 Spring View Farm
       Rodgers, Mrs. Sarah
                       Bellview
       McKelvey, David J.
       Short Brothers & Harland, Ltd., Aeronautical Engineers. T.A.: "Predivis, Belfast
..........here is Alanbrooke Road
       Short Brothers & Harland, Ltd., Aeronautical Engineers
       International Computers & Tabulators, Ltd.
       Hughes Tool Co. Ltd., Manufacturers of Specialised Oil Industry Tools. T.A.: "Hughestool, Belfast"

Montgomery Street
from 19 William Street South to May Street

1-7. Ross, W. A., & Sons Ltd. - Factory
   "   Gillespie & Wilson (goods entrance)
..........here is Chichester Street
   9. Garrick Bar (Braithwaite & McCann, Ltd.)
 11. McCann, A., Ltd. (Head Office), Wine & Spirit Merchants
   "   McCann, A., (No. 2), Ltd. (Head Office), Wine and Spirit Merchants
   "   Braithwaite & McCann, Ltd. (Head Office), Wine & Spirit Merchants
 13. McCann, A., Ltd., Cellars
..........here is Arthur Lane
17-27. Hurst, Charles, Ltd., Automobile Engineers
 29. Ulster United Services Club
 31. Gray, D. W., House Furnisher
..........here is Music Hall Lane
 37. Ulster Aquatics (side entrance)
 39. B.R.A. Television Service (workshop)
   "   Stenor, Ltd., Vulcanising Equipment Manufacturers
                     __________

   2. Vacant
..........here is Chichester Street
   4. Pop Inn Snackery, The
   6. Vacant
8-12. Lavery's Antique Galleries
 14. King, Osborne, & Megran, Auctioneers and Estate Agents
..........here is Gloucester Street
       Davis, W. I., confectioner, tobacconist and newsagent
 16. Ulster Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Inc.), (Headquarters)

Montreal Street
from 14 Ohio Street to Mossvale Street

   1. Megarry, Hugh, labourer
   3. Mooney, H. T., watchman
   5. Kinnon, W. J., docker
   7. Reid, James, despatch clerk
 13. Thompson, Jas., joiner
 15. Ramsey's Motor Garage
 17. Gill, George, labourer
 19. Gill, George, labourer
 21. Johnston, Alexander, labourer
 23. Spratt, Henry, glazier
 25. Fletcher, W. J., labourer
 27. Preece, Alfred, postman
 29. Gateway
 31. Hanley, Mrs.
 33. McKee, Robert, labourer
 35. Wilson, James, labourer
 37. Occupied
 39. Simpson, William, labourer
 41. Lipton, David J., painter
 43. Gateway
 45. Lee, Thomas, labourer
 47. Ruddy, N., labourer
 49. Steenson, Miss Nellie
 51. Gibson, David, fitter
 53. McCready, Alex. F., tenter
 55. Gateway
 57. Vacant ground
 59. McFall, Mrs. Kathleen
 61. Occupied
 63. Morrow, R. J., carter
 65. Bell, Mrs. E.
 67. Smyth, G., labourer
 69. McCartney, R. J., labourer
 71. Ross, Bernard, labourer
 73. McKenzie, J., labourer
 75. Johnston, T., bus conductor
 77. Doherty, Albert, labourer
 79. McBurney, Samuel, fitter
 81. Millar, W., painter
 83. McKean, John, labourer
 85. Stevenson, John, docker
 87. Bryans, Alexander, ambulance driver
                      __________

   2. Geary, Thomas, labourer
   4. O'Neill, Daniel, musician
   6. McGinley, Misses J. & K.
   8. Crow, Mrs. Susan
 10. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 12. Hewitt, Thos., iron turner
 14. McCarroll, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Dowie, Wm. H., labourer
 18. Linton, Hugh, labourer
 20. Patterson, J., red leader
 22. Cotter, William
 24. McFarlane, Alex., house repairer
 26. Gibney, Albert, steeplejack
 28. McLarnon, Edward, pipe coverer
 30. Occupied
 32. Gilmore, William
 34. Hamill, Thomas, machinist
 36. Hutchinson, A. J., machine man
 38. Patterson, A., fitter
 40. Clements, William, labourer
 42. Russell, Mrs. Mary
 44. Mallon, Ernest S., fitter
 46. Higginson, Wm., labourer
 48. Swain, Hugh, boiler maker
 50. Allen, Mrs. Essie, spinner
 52. Mercer, Harry L., truck driver
 54. Butler, James, bar man
 56. McFadden, William, joiner
 58. Douglas, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Gilliland, W. J., machinist
 62. Magill, William, labourer
 64. Walsh, Mrs. Margt.
 66. Watson, James, stager
 68. Anderson, Robt., labourer
 70. Vacant ground
 72. Melville, William, sheet metal worker
 74. Robinson, Albert, attendant
 76. Hunter, Alex., machinist
 78. Dunlop, Samuel, checker
 80. Graham, David, painter
 82. Craig, John, labourer
 84. Whalley, S., labourer
 86. Proctor, R., joiner
 88. McConaghy, Thomas F., plumber

Montrose Street
from 224 Albert Bridge Road to Newtownards Road

   1. McKee, Robert W., tiler
 1a. Slabwell Fireplace Co. (F. Patterson)
   3. Beattie, Mrs. K.
   5. Spence, A., labourer
   7. Atchison, F., machine man
   9. Girvan, John, lorry driver
 11. Potter, Henry, caulker
 13. Long, Mrs. E.
 15. Gilmore, Mrs. Frances
 17. McCrory, Thomas, bus conductor
 19. Brown, H., machine man
 21. Vacant
 23. Ferguson, James
 25. Johnston, Edward, driver
 27. Brown, Desmond, labourer
 29. Keenan, Mrs. E.
 31. Boreland, Thos., labourer
 33. Hunter, Mrs. Agnes
 35. McDonald, James, blacksmith
 37. Patterson, Samuel, driller
 39. Hagan, Joseph, brick layer
 41. Stephens, James McD., rivetter
 43. McMullin, Mrs. Mary
 45. McKellar, Stanley, labourer
 47. McIntosh, Thomas, boiler maker
 49. Wilson, William, fitter
 51. McGrann, Joseph, labourer
 53. Boyd, Thomas, caulker
 55. Keenan, Robert R., electrician
 57. McCutcheon, George, fitter
 59. Gray, William, wireman
 61. Wright, Thos., labourer
 63. Conlane, Alex., welder
 65. Vacant
 67. Milby, Robert, machinist
 69. Irvine, Kenneth, plumber
 71. Spence, Samuel, driller
 73. Rosemond, H., labourer
 75. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Cochrane, M., wireman
 79. Hodgen, Alex., rivetter
 81. Connery, Samuel, joiner
 83. Girvan, Richard, baker
 85. Taylor, William, fitter
 87. Simpson, Ross, Corp. inspector
 89. Kelso, Mrs. M., grocer
       Megain Memorial Presbyterian Church
                      __________

   2. Blakely, Mrs.
   4. McWilliams, T., rivetter
   6. Anderson, Neil, engineer
   8. Morrow, T. D., sheet metal worker
 10. McWilliams, John, labourer
 12. Porter, Joseph, labourer
 14. Turnbull, J., labourer
 16. Gregg, W., coal filler
 18. McCrory, William, carter
 20. McKenzie, F., labourer
 22. McKenzie, Mrs. A.
 24. Dawson, George, labourer
 26. Scott, Hugh, driver
 28. Hewitt, Thomas G. N., baker
 30. Ramsey, A. C., joiner
 32. Scates, Robert, driver
 34. Sleith, Samuel J., labourer
 36. Boyd, R. J., curing store
 38. Patterson, John, fireman
 40. Kerr, Alex., driver
 42. Martin, Sam
 44. McAllister, J., machine man
 46. Cromie, Samuel, labourer
 48. Gilbert, A., smith's helper
 50. Dobbin, James, machinist
 52. Bell, Mrs. Emma
 54. Lowry, Wm., painter
 56. Matthews, M. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Erskine Street
 58. Templeton, George McM., grocer
 60. Watson, Norman, joiner
 62. Peoples, Thomas, slinger
 64. Hanvey, John, tank tester
 66. Bell, Arthur, plater
 68. Ratcliffe, S., labourer
 70. McConkey, Robert J., carpenter
 72. Kennedy, R. L., inspector
 74. Greenaway, J., brick layer
 76. McGreevey, Daniel, driller
..........here is Baskin Street
 78. Donnan, Miss Minnie
 80. Dunlop, Alex.
 82. McCracken, George, labourer
 84. Frazer, David F., baker
 86. Scott, James, labourer
 88. Campbell, John, bus conductor
 90. Crothers, J. H., baker
 92. Tate, Mrs. G.
 94. Martin, Samuel
 96. Sloan, John, garage worker
 98. Jones, Mrs. S.
100. Proudfoot, W. J., house repairer
102. Simpson, Miss Louisa
104. McGreechan, R. J., labourer
106. Newberry, Hugh, shop assistant
108. Carnduff, John, yardman
110. Seaton, Mrs. Mary
112. Wolff, W., baker
114. Baines Bakery Ltd.
116. Stevenson, Fred, lorry driver

Moonstone Street
from 10 Mowhan Street to Capstone Street

   1. Macauley, Fredk., patrolman (McAuley, Frederick, driver in 1951)
   3. Macauley, Victor, insurance agent
   5. Clarke, Mrs. Louisa
   7. Occupied
   9. Henderson, E., baker
 11. Condell, William
 13. Cuttle, Frederick
 15. Ross, David
 17. Shaw, Arthur C., bus conductor
 19. Flowers, Albert, driver
 21. Robinson, James, stock cutter
 23. McGarry, Mrs. Mary A.
 25. Graham, Fredk., insurance agent
 27. Boland, John, driver
 29. McKee, Robert, fitter
 31. Hunter, Samuel
 33. McIlveen, J. A., male attendant
 35. Redpath, Joseph, warehouseman
 37. Smyth, John C., driver
 39. Perkins, Mrs. Mary
 41. Nicholl, Leslie, fitter
 43. Toogood, George, printer
 45. McKane, Saml. J., painter
 47. Stewart, W. F., Corporation official
 49. Smith, Isaac, printer
 51. Black, Thomas, painter
 53. Kinghan, W., shoe maker
 55. O'Brien, Martin, bus driver
 57. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Walker, Samuel, machinist
 61. Boyd, William L., salesman
 63. Trimble, ?
 65. Hicks, Mrs. Margaret J.
 67. Rogers, Thomas, dairyman
                     __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Rea, Thomas A., charge hand
   4. Brookes, Rupert W., labourer
   6. Henderson, Alex., loader
   8. Forsythe, George, driver
 10. Price, Andrew, railway man
 12. Finlay, Mrs. Emma
 14. Macartney, John, mechanic
 16. Walsh, Cecil J., painter
 18. Herd, Mrs. Eileen
 20. Watson, William, foreman
 22. Millar, Andrew, upholsterer
 24. Godfrey, Robert, baker
 26. Bell, John C., fireman
 28. Johnstone, Herbert, joiner
 30. Campbell, Daniel, joiner
 32. Gribben, H., labourer
       Vacant ground
 38. Dempster, Frederick, foreman
 40. Black, Mrs. Jane
 42. Frame, Samuel, gardener
 44. McAnoy, John, labourer
 46. Matthews, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Smith, George, civil servant
 52. Gilmartin, John, labourer

Moore Street
from 28 Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Boyles, Mrs. S. A., publican
   3. Noble, William, lorry driver
   5. Doyle, James, foreman
   7. Sykes, Alex., plater's helper
   9. Vacant
 11. Hayes, H., labourer
..........here is Murray's Place
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. - Sub-station
 25. Adair, Frank, labourer
 27. Hunter, Misses
 29. Atkinson, J., cleaner
 31. Morrison, Mrs. A.
 33. Hogg, Thomas A., iron moulder
 35. McConkey, Herbert E. A., lorry driver
 37. Freeland, Mrs. Annie
 39. Swindell, Mrs. E.
 41. Wylie, Mrs. Annie
43-45. Scott, John, grocer
..........here is Swift Street
 47. Neill, Mrs. I.
 49. Townsley, Mrs. H.
 51. Waring, James, labourer
 53. Stevenson, Mrs. Susan
 55. Benson, Ernest, labourer
       Side door
                      __________

       Side door
   2. Clarke, J., labourer
   4. McBride, Taylor, plater
   6. Curragh, R., welder
   8. Hayes, James
 10. Strange, Mrs. Ethel
 12. Black, Samuel, plater's helper
 14. Carson, Mrs. Jeannie
 16. Pinkerton, Mrs. E., cleaner
 18. Boyd, James, labourer
 20. Peoples, John, labourer
 22. Wright, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Rutherford, Noel, electrician
 26. Moore, Miss Ann, stitcher
..........here is Myrtle Street
 28. Doak, William, stager
 30. Alcorn, Mrs. Eileen
 32. McClure, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Compston, J., boiler maker
 36. Gateway
 38. McKinney, Miss Margaret
 40. Lammey, James R., shop assistant
 42. McMaster, Robert, cleaner
 44. McMaster, Miss Elizabeth
 46. Long, Richard, labourer
48a. Branigan, H., garage
 50. Moffett, Robert, joiner
 52. Lyttle, Mrs. Mary
 54. Dougan, Francis, labourer
 56. Girvin, Miss Jane
       Gateway
 58. Lamb, Norman, electrician

Moore's Place
from 179 Sandy Row to Donegall Road

2-4. Hastings, W., publican
   6. White, Stanley, window cleaner
   8. Higginson, J., labourer
 10. Higginson, Francis, barman
 12. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 14. Adams, ?
 16. Lismore, Henry, docker
 18. Linton, Francis, boiler maker
 20. Occupied
 22. Cunningham, Hugh
 24. Nelson, Alexander
 26. Turner, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Holland, Frank, labourer
 30. Mahood, John, van driver
 32. Thompson, T. G., van driver
 34. Connor, Miss Elizabeth
36-40. Johnston, Wm., & Sons, drum makers

Mooreland Crescent
off Stockman's Lane
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCann, John, teacher
   3. Dunwoody, A., draper
   5. O'Neill, Thos. H., manager
   7. Murray, Francis M., baker
   9. Dolan, Wm., clerk
 11. Kelly, Samuel, engineer
 13. Gilmartin, P., barman
 15. Mernock, Thomas, manager
 17. Cooper, George, manager
 19. Collins, Patrick, shop keeper
 21. Lynch, Michael J., salesman
 23. Gillespie, Donal, window dresser
 25. Cairns, J., sheet metal worker
 27. Woods, C. P., sheet metal worker
                     __________

..........here is Mooreland Park
   2. Murphy, P. J., bread server
   4. McCann, Michael, traveller
   6. Kennedy, A., fitter
   8. O'Reilly, J. N., plumber

Mooreland Drive
at 25 Mooreland Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Murray, John, fitter
   3. Carson, William, postman
   5. Heenan, Peter, bread server
   7. McGinley, Peter, accountant
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Mooreland Park
off Andersonstown Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Magee, Mrs. Susan
   3. Seery, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Occupied
   7. Simpson, ?
   9. McGarrity, Mrs. M.
 11. Cleary, Mrs. Josephine
 13. O'Neill, Mrs. Vera
 15. Crossey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Rowlands, Evan, draper
 19. Fagan, Miss M. K.
 21. McClure, P., com. agent
 23. Mulligan, Miss Brigid
..........here is Mooreland Drive
 25. McCavana, John, P.O. engineer
 27. Hill, Daniel, inspector
 29. Morrison, William, plater
 31. Burns, Henry, P.O. engineer
 33. Maguire, Edward, manager
 35. Brady, William, clerk
 37. Jordan, Anthony, stone mason
 39. Spence, Vincent A., chartered accountant
 41. Skihin, Const. J. J., R.U.C.
 43. O'Callaghan, J., civil servant
                    __________

   2. O'Connor, Timothy, com. agent
   4. Donnelly, James, hairdresser
   6. Hanna, Hugh H., Corporation official
   8. O'Hagan, Joseph F., clerk
 10. McCavana, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Lavelle, Patk., engineer
 14. Cashman, D., teacher
 16. McCrory, G., hardware merchant
 18. Coey, James, engineer
 20. O'Prey, F., engineer
 22. Cummings, Mrs. Mary
 24. Hayes, Vincent, confectioner
 26. Moore, Mrs. Nora
 28. Denny, E., engineer
 30. Davey, A., book maker
 32. Klabe, Edward, shipwright
 34. McCambridge, P. J., publican
 36. O'Sullivan, M., bank official
       Vacant ground
 42. Doherty, Frank, bread server
 44. Hughes, David, printer
 46. McLaughlin, Alex., P.O. engineer
 48. Cunningham, John
 50. McKegney, M., comm. traveller
 52. McDermott, R., manager
 54. Ewings, John, traveller
 56. Brennan, Daniel J., fitter
 58. Cooley, Bernard, grocer
 60. Brady, Henry, lorry driver
 62. Marshall, K., traveller
 64. Gibbons, J. O., bus conductor

Moorfield Street
at 74 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Huey, J., labourer
   3. Doig, James, engineer
   5. Dornan, Alfred, inspector
   7. Livingstone, Mrs. Margaret
   9. McCoubrie, T., gardener
 11. Hanna, Mrs. Matilda
 13. Rowan, Robert, joiner
 15. Harmer, William E. (Harper, W. in 1951)
 17. McCracken, Fredk., fitter
 19. McDonald, Mrs. Charlotte
 21. Occupied
 23. O'Neill, S., electrician
 25. Crossan, Mrs. Annie
 27. Bracegirdle, James H., joiner
 29. Howarth, Henry
 31. Miller, Miss Mary J., machinist
 33. Agnew, Wm., joiner
 35. Fyvie, Robert, fitter
 37. Gray, Fredk. Wm., shipwright
 39. McMurdock, Thomas
 41. McKinstry, Mrs. Mary
                      __________

   2. Wilson, Wesley, saw doctor
   4. Milliken, Mrs. Jean (Milligan, J. in 1951)
   6. Bell, Edwd., boiler maker
   8. Lee, Mrs. Lily
 10. Cochrane, L., milk vendor
 12. Milligan, Miss Margaret
 14. Kilpatrick, J. A., cleaner
 16. McKinnie, Herbert, labourer (McKinney, H., driver in 1951)
 18. Morrow, W. G., checker
 20. Reid, William, fitter
 22. Marshall, Richard, plumber
 24. McKenzie, Robert
 26. Cale, Mrs. Amelia
 28. Bryce, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Morgan, Edward
 32. Halleren, C., upholsterer
 34. Boyles, ?
 36. Larmour, Miss M., stitcher
 38. Hawthorne, William, bread server

Moorgate Street
at 84. Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Barr, Mrs. Henrietta
   3. Thompson, Maxwell, shipwright
   5. Taylor, David, examiner
   7. Larmour, Robert, plater
   9. Law, Mrs. A.
 11. Boyd, Samuel, storeman
 13. Hamilton, H. W., fitter
 15. Miller, Norman, labourer
 17. Longridge, Irvine, store man
 19. McCracken, Miss Sarah, packer
 21. Spence, Samuel, fitter
 23. Hall, Wm. Jas., joiner
..........here is Wynford Street
 25. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McKeag, Mrs. Florence
 29. Montgomery, Mrs. Lavinia
 31. McCartan, John
 33. Stevenson, James, plumber
 35. Montgomery, Mrs. Jane
 37. Kitchen, James, manager
 39. Preston, W. J., moulder
 41. Bunting, Robert, baker
 43. Heaney, Fredk., boot maker
 45. Yard
                       __________

   2. McMullan, Desmond, tiler
   4. Crawford, S., machinist
   6. Boyd, H., attendant
   8. Irwin, Gordon, fitter
 10. Hughes, George, electric welder
 12. Fitzsimons, William, joiner
 14. Aitken, Wm., labourer
 16. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Downes, R., plumber's helper
 20. McIntyre, Robert, plater
 22. McIvor, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Walsh, J., coach builder
 26. Stevenson, Saml., coalman
 28. Vacant
 30. Magill, William, labourer
 32. Beverley, Miss Christina
 34. McKeen, T., iron turner
 36. McAllister, John, law clerk
 38. Boal, Mrs. Ellen (Boles, Mrs. in 1951)
 40. Ludlow, James
 42. Park, J. R., boiler man
 44. McMullen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Doherty, Robert, fitter

Mornington Street
from 56 McClure Street to Gosford Place

1-15. Duncan, Norman, & Co. Ltd., overall & frock manufacturers
   "   Belfast Swiss Embroidery Co. Ltd., The
 17. Scott, J.
 19. McGregor, William
                      __________

   2. Foster, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Rogan, Bernard, labourer
   6. Halliday, Mrs. Violet
   8. Hewitt, James
 10. Millar, William J., labourer
 12. Occupied
 14. Vint, Fred.
 16. Thompson, Miss Matilda
 18. Taylor, Thomas, gateman
 20. Walker, Roy W., carpenter
 22. Vacant

Morpeth Street
from 102 Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Side door
   3. Perry, Mrs. Annie
   5. Burnside, Albert, blacksmith
   7. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Lyle, James, butcher
 11. Gibson, Wm., lorry driver
 13. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
 15. Neilly, Miss Hazel
 17. Carson, Robt., labourer
 19. Lowe, Joseph, boiler man
 21. McMurray, Mrs. Mary
 23. Carvill, Mrs. Jane
 25. Lyle, James, fitter
 27. Lyle, Miss Georgina
 29. Leitch, Mrs. Annie
 31. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 33. Hill, Aubrey, shore repairer
 35. Kane, John, cloth passer
 37. Quate, Mrs. Elsie
 39. Stewart, Mrs. Mary A.
 41. Jenkins, Mrs. Catherine
 43. McMullan, James, labourer
 45. Johnston, John, motor mechanic
 47. Lindsay, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Shields, James, labourer
 51. Johnston, James
 53. Adams, Alex. R., machinist
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Strannix, R., motor driver
   8. Armstrong, Thos. (side door)
..........here is Kendal Street
10-14. Vacant ground
 16. Side door
..........here is Tyne Street
       St. Luke's Hall

Moscow Street
from 215 Shankill Road to Riga Street

1-3. Hastings, W., publican
   5. Meneely, John, upholsterer (Meneilly in 1951)
   7. Mills, Mrs. Jane
   9. McKeown, W., hackle setter
 11. Cowan, G., labourer
 13. Harvey, James F., pipe coverer
 15. Faulkner, Miss Ellen
 17. Ewing, Mrs. E.
 19. Hughes, David
 21. Moore, J.
 23. Swan, William, fitter
 25. McCann, William, labourer
 27. Crooks, Thomas, fitter's helper
 29. Vacant
 31. Keenan, Mrs. Margaret
 33. McKay, James, lorry driver
 35. Templeton, Hugh, lorry driver
 37. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 39. McDowell, Charles, slinger
 41. Davey, Mrs. Esther
 43. Turner, Samuel, machinist
 45. Scott, Joseph, labourer
 47. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Wilkin, Mrs. Eliza J.
 51. Quinn, Godfrey
 53. Thompson, Robert, plumber's helper
                    __________

2-4. Leslie, Jas. D., radio engineer
   6. Norrell, Miss M. A.
   8. Jackson, Miss M.
 10. Robinson, Miss Martha
 12. Mulligan, Miss Margaret
 14. Mulligan, Miss Maggie
 16. Coulter, Miss Margaret
18-20. McComb, W., (1933), Ltd. (stores)
 22. Pike, R. S., machinist
 24. Sommerville, S. J., slinger
 26. Gilmore, James, builder
 28. Lyttle, Alex. F., builder
 30. Gribben, Samuel, labourer
 32. Hoy, George, labourer
34-36. Magee, Mrs. G.
 38. Fenton, J., postman
       Gateway
 42. Hamilton, Andrew, fitter
 44. Cairns, Geo. M., sheet metal worker
 46. Greenlees, D.
 48. Kane, Andrew, butcher
 50. Hopping, Mrs. Jessie, stitcher
 52. Dunlop, William, baker
 54. Magee, Sydney, fitter

Mossvale Street
from 155 Leopold Street to Montreal Street

   1. Lyttle, Alexander, labourer
   3. Gray, Richard
   5. Wylie, Mrs. Annie
   7. Lockhart, Mrs. M.
   9. Rosson, John, machinist
 11. Gray, Samuel, labourer
 13. Buchanan, Saml., machine man
 15. Elliott, Robert, fitter
 17. Rowan, William
 19. McCreanor, William J., fitter's helper
 21. Vacant ground
 23. Martin, William, labourer
 25. Arbuthnot, Joshua, welder
 27. Wright, H., brick burner
 29. Bailie, John, storeman
                      __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Lynn, Norman, jeweller
   6. Nixon, R., moulder
   8. Harland, R., cleaner
 10. Hill, Robert, labourer
 12. Leaney, Henry
 14. Murdoch, Miss Mary
 16. Doherty, T., bus conductor
 18. Fitzgerald, Noel, bus conductor
 20. McCluskey, Thomas
 22. Mateer, Robert, fitter (McTier, Robert, fitter in 1951)
 24. Colvin, Wm., slasher
 26. Gurnett, Samuel, fitter
 28. Tweedie, Alex.
 30. Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Maginnes, Samuel, labourer
 34. Lindsay, Mrs. Helen
 36. Lindsay, Thomas, electrician
 38. Kane, James, labourer (Cain, James, labourer in 1951)
 40. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Crooks, Samuel J., cost clerk

Mount, The
from 131 Albert Bridge Road to Castlereagh Street

   1. Davidson & Murray, Ltd., chemists, opticians, etc.
   3. Godfrey, Mrs. Unity
   5. Bell, Miss Violet
   7. West, A. G., draughtsman
   9. Creighton, Miss C. S.
 11. Harris, Rev. W. E.
 13. Church of Jesus Christ, Latter-Day Saints
 15. McClelland, Misses L. & L.
 17. Brownrigg, W., radiographer
 19. Flats -
        Wilson, Joseph, labourer
        Leckey, F., seaman
 21. Wilson, T. Fredk.
 23. Bonar, Thomas, representative
 25. Methven, William, pattern maker
 27. Johnston, Mrs. Hannah
 29. Spratt, Thomas, clerk
 31. Ramsey, Mrs. Susannah
 33. Flats -
        Pollock, John A. H., civil servant
        Irwin, Miss A.
        McLea, Samuel
        Cox, Miss M.
 35. Arnott, James, fitter
 37. Hamilton, J., clerk
 39. Glendinning, J. J., soldier
 41. Hodge, Miss Susan
 43. Vacant
 45. Occupied
 47. Flats -
        McKenzie, Wm., bookkeeper
        Milligan, J. G., welfare officer
        Carlisle, James P., painter
 49. Clarke, Miss H.
 51. Swindall, Mrs. Annie
 53. Duffield, Henry, building contractor
 55. Orr, Mrs. Annie
 57. Edwards, Charles, civil engineer
 59. Stevenson, Mrs. Ellen
 61. Harrison, Mrs. Annie
 63. Lindsay, William
 65. White, James, checker
 67. Hewitt, Miss Sarah
 69. Whittley, N.
 71. Smith, Mrs. Catherine
 73. Lewis, David
 75. Simpson, Mrs. M. E., secretary
 77. Rowe, Robert C.
 79. Moreland, William, electrician
 81. Bamford, J. F. W., chiropodist
 83. Occupied
 85. James, Robert, foreman
 87. Ryan, Miss Doris
 89. Beaumont, Peter, clerk
 91. Keegan, J., director
 93. McLaughlin, Patrick
 95. Johnston, David
 97. Dunlop, Miss E.
 99. Hanna, Gerard, postal official
101. Walker, John
103. Flats -
         McCullough, Mrs. J.
         Cooper, James, insurance agent
         Thompson, Miss Hazel
         Vacant
         Vacant
105. Johnston, J. A., engineer
107. Mount Masonic Hall Co. Ltd.
        Masonic Hall
107. Rowe, Mrs. Mabel
109-111. Vacant ground
115. Irwin, Miss Renee
117. Dunlop, Campbell, civil servant
119. Miller, Henry, army
121. Carson, Austin, shop keeper
123. R.A.F. Association, Stormont Branch Club
125. Sloan, Thomas, clerk
133. Mitchell, Thomas
135. Logan, John, merchant tailor
137. Watson, Miss M.
139. King, Miss May
141. Moore, Thomas P.
143. McDowell, Rev. W. J.
145. Dalzell, Miss Florence
147. Kenny, Mrs. Ellen J.
149. Costello, Thos., foreman
151. Press, Mrs. J. T.
153. Cole, Miss Ena
                      __________

   4. Flats-
        Glendinning, R., salesman
        Wright, T. H., timekeeper
        Wood, Mrs. Sarah J.
   6. McGibbon, S., M.B.
   8. Ferguson, Miss L., clerk
 10. Wilson, Fredk. T., engineer
 12. MacNamara, Miss K., teacher
 16. Ellis, Miss A. W
   "   Marsden, Miss Renee. L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
 18. McCormick, Mrs. A. M.
 20. Flats -
        Armour, M. E.
        Douglas, E. M.
 22. McCluney, Samuel, clerk
 24. Young, J. H., car dealer
 26. Flats -
        Neely, Mrs. J.
        Vacant
 28. Phillips, A. T.
 30. Hassard, Stanley D., comm. traveller
 32. Whittaker, Miss F.
 34. Duncan, D. S., fitter
 36. Vacant
 38. Lundy, Arthur J., draughtsman
 40. Cheater, William
 42. Musselwhite, Miss M.
 49. Garages (14)
 52. Crockett, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Shepherd, Const. A. R., R.U.C.
 56. Gibson, Culvenor, plater
 58. McCormick, Robt., plater
 60. Murtagh, Miss May
 62. Ellisville Secretarial College
       Vacant ground
 78. Hannen, Mrs. Susan
 80. McConnell, Misses
 82. Flats -
        McKee, Mrs. Lily
        Vacant
        Vacant
        Curry, Mrs. C.
        Magill, Joseph
 84. Flats -
         Vacant
         Brown, Harold
         Johnson, Miss M.
         Blair, T., painter
         Vacant
         Vacant

Mount Aboo Park
at 122 Lisburn Road, Finaghy
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Reid, T. P., agent
   3. Russell, Maurice F., M.B.
   5. Revill, George W.
   7. McIlhagga, Harry
   9. Quee, Joseph, butcher
 11. Kelly, R. H., director
 13. Patterson, G., comm. traveller
 15. Gillespie, M. R., B.A., B.Sc., B.Comm.
15a. Noble, Ronald, Grocer & Fruiterer
                     __________

   2. Bullick, Mrs. Sadie
   4. Lowther, C. P.
   6. Pearson, Charles E.
   8. McCloy, R. A., estate agent
 10. Magee, ?
 12. Simpson, Samuel
 14. Occupied
 16. Wilkinson, Misses
 18. Black, Misses
 20. Carlile, Dudley, clerk
 22. Price, Ernest, manager
..........here is Torr Way

Mount Coole Gardens
at 42 Mount Coole Park
part Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Murray, ?
   3. Holland, James, butcher
   5. Gould, David, overseer
   7. Coulter, Mrs. Mary
   9. Caters, Norman, chartered accountant
 11. Townsley, David, manager
                     __________

   2. Synnott, H. M., naval officer
   4. Steele, David, clerk
   6. Auld, Richard, clerk
   8. McCallum, R. J., director
 10. Vacant
 12. Drennan, John, accountant
 14. Lyttle, Sgt. Robert, R.U.C.

Mount Coole Park
from Slievedarragh Park to Kilcoole Park

 13. Doherty, Mrs. Jane, dress designer
 15. Robinson, John, garage proprietor
..........here is Duncoole Park
 17. Proudlove, Harold, air pilot
 19. Ferguson, William J., salesman
 21. Kennedy, Raymond, turf accountant
 23. McMullen, D. F. T., journalist
..........here is Rosscoole Park
 25. Hall, Cyril S., architect
 27. Fowler, Peter F., school teacher
 29. Russell, A. M., secretary
 31. Marks, John
 33. Gamble, F. J., furniture maker
 35. Hildidge, Robt. M., Corporation official
 37. Clarke, William, turf accountant
 39. Long, George, turf accountant
 41. Gillespie, Wm. K., school teacher
 43. Gillespie, Mrs. Martha R.
 45. Dorward, James, assistant manager
 47. Parker, Joseph, machinist
 49. Sheppard, William, joiner
                     __________

 10. Ross, Miss Muriel
 12. Curry, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 14. McBrinn, Miss Margaret
 16. Forsythe, G., salesman
 18. Galloway, Robert
 20. Doolan, Kieran, librarian
 22. McDowell, Donald, lecturer
 24. Stuart, John G., lecturer
 26. Gordon, Walter
 28. Niblock, John, A.R.I.B.A.
 30. Lawther, James, manager
 32. Sterling, Walter R., civil engineer
 34. Williamson, James, draughtsman
 36. Rafferty, Michael, insurance inspector
 38. Gordon, James B., draughtsman
 40. Kelly, Ronald, draughtsman
 42. Colhoun, Howard, chemist
..........here is Mount Coole Gardens
 44. Nesbitt, Thomas J., Corporation official
 46. Armstrong, Mrs. Eveline, grocer
 48. Gowdy, James, electrician
 50. Allen, Mrs. R. M.
 52. Rowe, Sergt. James, R.U.C.

Mount Eden Park
from 171 Malone Road to Shrewsbury Park

   1. Morton, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Mitchell, James, seed merchant
   5. Jackson, David, clothier
   7. Gorman, F. E., traveller
   9. Hamilton, James
 11. Gillies, J. F., O.B.E.
 13. Armstrong, E. W;., bank official
 15. Watson, Thomas
 17. Magrath, J. A. D., teacher
 19. Paterson, Mrs. H.
 21. Bryan, Mrs. Ruby
 23. Maltman, Mrs. M.
 25. Walker, E. J., linen merchant
 27. Playle, H., manager
 29. Begley, Major Noel M.
 31. Bennett, Gordon, quantity surveyor
 33. Glen, Major J. A., C.B.E.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Malone Court
       Vacant
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Norris, John J.
   4. Frew, John, sack merchant
   6. Hulatt, George, chartered accountant
   8. Mackle, J., M.Inst.T., A.M.I.Prod.E., general manager
 10. Humphreys, Herbert M., civil servant
 12. Finlay, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Stewart, A. K.
 16. Faith, Norman, jeweller
 18. Ruben, Herzl, civil servant
 20. Hyslop, J. L., O.B.E., J.P., M.I.Gas E.
 22. Brown, Alan H., outfitter
 24. Wade, Prof. O. L.
 26. Mayne, Mrs. C.
 28. McClay, Mrs. Mina
 30. Douglas, E. A. St. J., B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E.
 32. Collins, Robert, garage proprietor
 34. Scott, Robert M.
 36. Duncan, Wm., M.D., D.P.H.
 38. McKibbin, David
 40. Green, H. G., hardware merchant
 42. Dogherty, Mrs. A. F.
 44. Graham, J. C., dental surgeon
       Vacant ground
       Civil Defence Main Control

Mount Merrion Avenue
from 2 Rosetta Road to Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Tudor Store, The, grocers and confectioners
   3. Campbell, George McM., electrician
   5. Hill, Robert
   7. O'Donnell, Francis, electrician
   9. Sparrow, Mrs. Gwendoline
 11. Fleming, Eugene, joiner
 13. Smyth, Mrs. S.
 15. Flack, John, cinema manager
 17. Gray, D., fitter
..........here is Mount Merrion Drive
 19. Dowey, James, hairdresser
 21. Hanna, James, storeman
 23. Atkinson, George, electrician
 25. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 27. Tobin, Herbert, fitter
 29. Johnston, Richard E., clerk
 31. Maxwell, Alf., electrical wholesaler
 33. Frazer, W., clerk
 35. Landells, John, storeman
 37. Kielty, J., civil servant
..........here is Mount Merrion Gardens
 39. Cameron, D. K., R.U.C.
 41. McCausland, Mrs. S.
 43. Murray, Gerald, tele. eng.
 45. Carr, Miss Eileen
 47. Willoughby, Mrs. Mary S.
 49. Beattie, Brian
51-53. Mount Merrion Free Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. B. Cooke
 55. Keefe, W. J., bread server
 57. Hayes, Stanley, butcher
 59. McKelvey, John, machinist
 61. Hadden, David
 63. Keefe, Mrs. Alice
 65. Sempey, Hugh
 67. Grieve, Walter, salesman
 69. Morrison, R. H., bread salesman
..........here is Cooneen Way
       Cregagh Primary School - James Patton, principal
71a. Millar, James, welder
71b. Stevenson, Daniel, civil servant
 73. Greer, John, motor mechanic
 75. Hiller, Leonard, foreman
 77. Catney, John W., rounds man
 79. McKeown, Thos., linen slasher
 81. Millar, Albert, joiner
 83. Crothers, Bryce, fitter
 85. Fleming, Robert, plater
 87. Greer, John, driver
 89. Kingston, Wm. Robt., joiner
 91. Dixon, Edwd. C., baker
 93. Hallam, Arthur, rounds man
..........here is North Bank
95a. Bright, Robert, brick layer
95b. Fox, John, civil servant
 97. Simpson, John, engineer
 99. McGrath, Fredk., turner
101. McVeigh, Ringland H., labourer
103. Jess, Norman, labourer
105. Moore, Mrs. Annie
107. Little, James, tobacco worker
109a. Ferguson, Charles, joiner
109b. Nickels, Norman, bus driver
111. Vertigans, James, bus driver
113. Dinsmore, Saml., bus driver
115. Boyd, Samuel J., fitter
117. Brown, John, plater
119a. Taylor, John, engineer
119b. Watters, Thomas
121. Gaskin, Wm. J., fitter
123. Blanchflower, Thomas, fitter
125. McAlpine, Albert, radio engineer
127. McKay, John, coppersmith
129. Hamilton, Hugh, lorry driver
131. Harvey, William, labourer
133. Spence, Wm., telephone fitter
135. Fryers, Patk., labourer
137. McCullough, Alex., bus conductor
139a. Hull, Michael, dyer
139b. Thompson, Thomas, crane driver
141. Kennedy, William, labourer
143. Hanna, John, joiner
145. Boyce, Thomas, van driver
147. Todd, Robt., bacon curer
149a. Brelsford, Robt., driver
149b. Moore, Mrs. Annie M.
151. Alcorn, Wm. J., process worker
153. Miller, Mrs. Maria
155. Caldwell, Wm. J., shoe maker
157. Jamison, Saml., blacksmith
159. Rodgers, Wm. J., machinist
161. Shaw, Wm. J., representative
163. Morgan, William, storeman
165. Lord, Mrs. Isabella
167. Gallagher, John, civil servant
169. Summersgill, Mrs. Ellen
171. Nicholls, Richd., painter
173. Ellison, Wm. A., storeman
                     __________

 2a. Atcheson, W., boot & shoe merchant
   2. Ryan, T. J. L., M.P.S., F.B.O.A.
 2b. Hamill, Frederick, hairdresser
   "   Gibson, Mrs. Winifred, hairdresser
   4. McGlade, Vincent, Grocer and Fruiterer
   6. Harnett, J. G., butcher
   8. Gillan, Mrs. S. L.
 10. Smith, James
 12. Matchett, Norman, manager
 14. Finlay, Mrs. M.
 16. Crooks, J., joiner
 18. Jamison, Samuel, manager
 20. Cranston, William, civil servant
 22. Thomas, J. B.
..........here is Mount Merrion Crescent
 24. Nelson, Hugh, fitter
 26. Watson, R. M.
 28/ Allen, Mrs. Edith
 30. Torrens, S., fitter
 32. Stewart, George, clerk
 34. Mercer, R. H., superintendent
 36. Birnie, Norman
 38. Quayle, F. G. G., civil engineer
 40. Martin, J. S., quantity surveyor
 42. Battersby, William, baker
 44. Mallagh, John, foreman
 46. Boyd, James, electrician
 48. Dickson, Fredk., salesman
 50. Scott, Saml., milk salesman
 52. Porter, ?
 54. Copeland, S., civil servant
 56. Patterson, A., clerk
 58. Hay, Wm. Fredk., electrician
 60. Gilliland, J., clerk of works
 62. McKay, Robert, driver
 64. Heaney, James, sheet metal contractor
 66. Hearn, H. J., law clerk
 68. Kelly, Sgt. Francis, R.U.C.
 70. Downing, Stanley, foreman
 72. Collins, Mrs. M.
..........here is Knock Eden Crescent
 74. Mann, Miss M. S. B.
 76. Hampson, John, secretary
 78. Harbinson, William J., storeman
 80. Cooke, Joseph, Corporation official
 82. Murray, Thomas
 84. Fleming, B., prison officer
 86. Ward, William, civil servant
 88. Clarke, Hugh G., civil servant
 90. Cush, N., cabinet maker
 92. Crawford, James, cabinet maker
 94. McKenzie, Mrs. Agnes
 96. Ellison, James, joiner
 98. Mulree, James
100. Marley, Patk., civil servant
102. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
104. Brown, Thomas, clerk
106. Law, Edward, foreman
108. Lyttle, Francis J., Corporation official
110. Livingstone, Alex., hall porter
112. Hamilton, J. E., lab. technician
114. Doherty, D., ambulance controller
116. McMullan, W., telephonist
118. Harper, Frank, civil servant
120. Patton, James, joiner
        Vacant ground
        Church of the Pentecost, The, Church of Ireland - Rev. C. W. A. Huston, M.A.
        Vacant ground

Mount Merrion Crescent
from 22 Mount Merrion Avenue to Flush Park
part Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rutledge, G. H., Corporation official
   3. Irvine, Harold N., civil servant
   5. McMillen, H. G. S., clerk of works
   7. Greer, James, foreman
   9. Rodgerson, Geo., Corporation official
 11. Woods, Wm., civil servant
..........here is City Boundary
 13. McConaghy, S., civil servant
 15. Boyd, Edward, plumber
 17. McKee, Albert, labourer
 19. McMullan, Chas., T.U. official
 21. Clindinning, Mrs. May
 23. Brown, Hugh S., gas inspector
                     __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. E.
   4. Fleming, J., draper
   6. Crowe, Sgt. Adam, R.U.C.
   8. Brown, Capt. G., M.N.
 10. Palmer, Wm., chair frame maker
 12. Drennan, David T., docker
 14. Cook, Charles H., inspector
 16. Skelton, Thomas, butcher
..........here is City Boundary
 18. Flood, F. J., electrician
 20. Moffett, Robert, labourer

Mount Merrion Drive
at 17 Mount Merrion Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Bryson, John, foreman
   3. Martin, Samuel, sample maker
   5. McKnight, Alex., sheet metal worker
   7. Hayes, T., car dealer
   9. Smyth, James, labourer
 11. Kirkwood, Mrs. Maria Christina
 13. Cunningham, Mrs. Jean
 15. Donaldson, Geo., civil servant
 17. Wright, G., civil servant
 19. Gowdy, John, engineer
 21. Graham, A. J., foreman
 23. Johnston, T. A., civil servant
 25. Hughes, John J., male nurse
 27. Brown, Thos. J., prison officer
 29. Allison, Robert J., traveller
                      __________

   2. Flower, J. T., engineer
   4. Crawford, Const. S., R.U.C.
   6. Madden, G., manager
   8. Groves, Mrs. M. J.
 10. Smith, John
 12. Cuming, Alex., labourer
 14. Wilson, William
 16. Montgomery, R., joiner
 18. Hutchison, ?
 20. Wright, Mrs. Jennie
 22. Andrews, Gilbert, accountant
 24. Kyle, William, mechanic

Mount Merrion Gardens
at 37 Mount Merrion Avenue to Cooneen Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Stephenson, Mrs. A.
   3. Briggs, W. J., mill manager
   5. Boyd, W., turner
   7. McMullan, Henry, caulker
   9. Derraugh, Mrs. Muriel
 11. Burke, Mrs. A.
 13. Keown, Michael, male nurse
 15. Morrison, P. J., fitter
17a. Brotherston, Wm., window fixer
17b. Wright, George, labourer
 19. Service, Thomas, iron moulder
 21. Foxford, Noel, cook
 23. Welsh, Wm., storeman
 25. Robinson, Saml., painter
 27. Hill, Robt., driller
 29. Bryson, John, labourer
31a. Dorkin, John, labourer
31b. Veitch, David, storeman
 33. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Porter, John, brass moulder
 37. Halliday, Jos., iron turner
 39. Jamieson, D., plumber's helper
41a. Dane, Henry J., plumber
41b. Ditty, William B., fitter
                     __________

   2. Murphy, Richard, waiter
   4. Marshall, T., traveller
   6. Boyle, Mrs. J.
   8. Bingham, Fred. J., railway official
 10. Moffett, David, docker
 12. Corry, John, secretary
14a. Davis, John, fitter
14b. Morrison, J., labourer
 16. Armstrong, Archd., fitter
 18. Watson, Jas. F., docker
20a. Bibby, George, telephonist
20b. Hayes, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 24. Houston, K. C., packer
 26. Barnes, Wm., electrician
28a. Henderson, Wm. J., labourer
28b. Bradford, Wm., shipwright

Mount Merrion Park
from 7 to 25 Rosetta Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Nelson, J., compositor
   3. Ingram, R., butcher
   5. Fowke, L. H., Corporation official
   7. Russell, Stanley, store keeper
   9. Hanlon, R. W., clerk
 11. McFarland, G. H., clerk
 13. Brooke, G. C., civil servant
 15. Auld, Mrs. S. E.
 17. Meaklim, Mrs. M. (Meeklan, Mrs. in 1951)
 19. Moore, John S., civil engineer
 21. Dawson, Const. G. G., R.U.C.
 23. Lyttle, J. A., insurance agent
 25. Sturgeon, Joseph, ambulance driver
 27. Shank, Thomas, foreman
 29. Stewart, Samuel
 31. Moore, William M., manager
 33. Moore, John, garage proprietor
 35. Wilkin, John, salesman
 37. Moore, R. J., coach painter
 39. Haire, S. J., director
 41. Woods, James S.
 43. Curran, Miss Kathleen V., civil servant
 45. Taylor, W. R., pattern maker
 47. Rea, Mrs. Jane
 49. Faulkner, Wm., clerk
 51. Anderson, W. D., clerk
 53. Cummings, John M., engineer
 55. Occupied
 57. Black, Cecil, civil servant
 59. Hayes, N. R., sample maker
 61. Cumberland, Thomas, bread server
 63. Holmes, Joseph E., marine engineer
 65. Webb, Robert, foreman
 67. Hamilton, Robert, manager
 69. Loughran, Jas., compositor (Laughlin, Jas., compositor in 1951)
 71. Bingham, Thos. M., engineer
 73. Mathers, Mrs. L.
 75. Oliver, Robert, garage proprietor
 77. Campbell, Thomas, school master
 79. Jones, Chas. B., chemist
 81. Kennedy, J. A., smith
 83. Lamberton, Sgt. S. A., R.U.C.
 85. McVea, Hugh, plumber
 87. McMeekin, Robt., fitter
 89. Lyttle, John, electrician
 91. Thompson, Const. A. J., R.U.C.
 93. McKernon, Robert
 95. Taylor, Wm. H., auctioneer
 97. Elwood, Richard, shirt cutter
 99. Gamble, Mrs. Wilhelmina H.
101. Ramsay, John C., building contractor
103. Moore, Thomas H.
105. Mairs, William A., draper
107. Richardson, Arthur
109. Gregory, W. F., traveller
111. Graham, C. T., plater
113. Green, Robt., engineer
115. Lord, William J.
117. Barkley, J. H., fitter
119. Smyth, John T., merchant
121. Daly, Stephen, taxi driver
123. Fodey, Laurence, barman
125. James, Cecil V., radio officer M.N.
127. Andrews, S. B., A.A.C.C.A., F.C.C.S.
129. Stephens, John R., green grocer
131. Magill, Albert J., civil servant
133. Downey, J. E., supervisor
135. Scott, George A.
137. McClure, Sydney, insurance official
139. Tate, Marcus, machinist
141. Brand, Albert, compositor
143. Vacant
145. Lilac Bush, The (Thomas V. Torney, Prop.). Home Bakery
                     __________

   2. Douglas, R. N., motor mechanic
   4. Johnston, H. C., bus driver
   6. O'Brien, F. S., clerk
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 10. Bradley, Mrs. Eva
 12. McDowell, Robert H., supt.
 14. Lemon, Samuel, male nurse
 16. Stewart, John H., docker
 18. Hardy, Jos. E., Corporation official
 20. Leckey, George E.
 22. Osbourn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Preston, Robert, engineer
 26. Nichol, Wm. J.
 28. McMeekin, Thomas, R.N.
 30. White, John, window cleaner
 32. Johnston, Miss S., manageress
 34. Magee, Cecil, seedsman
 36. Forbes, E., advertising agent
 38. Morrow, J. H., fireman
 40. Bennett, Thomas
 42. Lisk, Mrs. Maud
 44. Morrison, George N., electrician
 46. McDowell, R. G., dept. manager
 48. Clarke, Thomas, storeman
 50. Dickson, William, machinist
 52. Daniels, W. E., sheet metal worker
 54. McClelland, James G., teacher
 56. Evans, S., publican
 58. Molyneaux, J. L., engineer
 60. Gibson, Mrs. M. E., A.T.C.L.
 62. Wilson, A. E., postal official
 64. Stewart, Norman, baker
 66. Parkhill, E., clerk
 68. Blundell, M., coach trimmer
 70. Frazer, Robt. E., salesman
 72. Bittles, George
 74. Wilson, Joseph F.
 76. McCormick, Samuel, baker
 78. McClements, John, manager
 80. Culley, William E., bread server
 82. McConalogue, Denis J.
 84. Morrice, John, box maker
 86. Watson, Thomas, butcher
 88. Drennan, Wm. Edwd., A.A. patrol
 90. McQuade, Miss E., school teacher
 92. Campbell, Robert, electrician
 94. Wylie, T. J., lithographer
 96. Cowan, James
 98. Paterson, David, civil servant
100. Henderson, Ernest, civil servant
102. Anderson, Mrs. Lilian
104. Kee, Robert H., bread server
106. Coulter, Wm., bus driver

Mount Oriel
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hewitt, W. J., director
   2. Deehan, Noel, chemist
   3. Dunn, H. W., M.B.
   4. Murray, John, publican
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Mount Pleasant
at 181 Stranmillis Road

   1. Loughrey, Miss Anne, L.R.A.M.
   2. Mann, W. G. C.
   3. McCrea, R. F.
   4. McNeill, Miss M. A.
   5. Spindlow, Miss Edith
   6. Hill, Rowland, B.A., M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.), F.R.C.S. (Edin.)
   7. Seaby, W. A., F.S.A., F.M.A.
   8. Sumner, Mrs. Evelyn W.
   9. McKisack, A. M.
                     Summer Hill
       Duffin, Misses
 10. Jones, Mrs. R. M.
 12. Lindsay, Rev. Canon H., F.R.G.S.
   "   Lindsay, H. F. S., M.B., D.P.H.
 14. Sidwell, E. Harold, civil engineer

Mount Prospect Park
off Ulsterville Drive

   1. Walsh, John, painter
   3. Allen, Mrs. Mary A.
   5. Nesbitt, R., inspector
   7. Bell, Robert, warehouseman
   9. Beckett, William, fitter
 11. McCready, Robert
 13. Cherry, Samuel
 15. Occupied
 17. Beattie, Alex., warehouseman
 19. Twiss, Colin, engineer
 21. McAuley, Mrs. Mary J.
 23. Meeke, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
 25. Occupied
 27. Hyndman, A. H., overseer
 29. Glenn, John, draper
 31. Percival, Thomas
 33. Occupied
 35. Kennedy, Miss Jean
 37. Torrens, John, civil servant
 39. Clark, Robert, taxi owner
 41. Mulryne, T. W., civil servant
 43. Price, V. C., engineer
 45. Whyte, Mrs. Annie
 47. Chambers, Mrs. Margaret
       Ulsterville Presbyterian Church (side)
                    __________

   2. Kidd, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Vacant
   6. Moore, Mrs. Norah
   8. Douds, Robt. James, inspector
 10. Gray, Alex., tiler
 12. Ryan, William, engineer
 14. Allen, Miss Emily
 16. Murray, John, insurance agent
 18. Seaton, D., assistant manager
 20. Occupied
 22. Hughes, Robert, Corporation official
 24. Edens, S., manager
 26. Crozier, Mrs. Edith
 28. Graham, D.
 30. McIntyre, Mrs. Elizabeth G.
 32. McKee, Const. R., R.U.C.
 34. Lyttle, Alexander, evangelist
 36. Carton, A. L. M.
 38. Glass, A. J.
 40. Winch, Mrs. R. G.
..........here is Ulsterville Place
 42. McBurnie, Miss L.
 44. Reid, Mrs. M. E.
 46. Dixon, James, J.P.
 48. Moriarty, Const. D. A., R.U.C.
 50. Rankin, Sergt. William, R.U.C.
 52. Wilson, Eric McC., radio engineer
 54. Graham, Const. John C., R.U.C.
 56. Bolton, Mrs.

Mount Street ( No.1 )
at 976 Shore Road

   1. Magee, Miss Annie
   3. Corry, S., fitter
   5. Simpson, J. A., machinist
   7. McAteer, Robert J., lorry driver
   9. Green, A., coal vendor
 11. Winter, J. A., labourer
 13. Black, Mrs. Agnes J.
 15. Holmes, William J.
 17. Porteus, Richard J., railway guard
 19. Purse, Charles, fitter
..........here is High Street
                      __________

 2a. Baird, Richard, fitter
   2. Dowds, John, bus inspector
   4. Murray, Misses
   6. Murphy, Joseph, boatman
   8. Simpson, Mrs. W.
 10. McKibben, D., labourer
 12. Hunt, William, plumber
 14. Ritchie, Mrs. A.
 16. Irwin, S., rivetter
 18. Dodds, James, plumber
 20. Morrison, Robert
 22. Johnston, Miss Ellen
 24. Glover, James

Mount Street ( No. 2 )
from 113 Albert Bridge Road to My Lady's Road

   1. Drean, R. Stanley, & Co., chartered accountants
   3. Fletcher, Ernest, moulder
..........here is Clermont Lane
5-9. Pollock, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Builders & Contractors
 11. Wylie, Alex.
 13. Pollock, Wm., & Co. Ltd., builders and contractors
..........here is Mount Street Lower
 19. Clarke, C., grocer
 21. Childs, Mrs. E.
 23. Cosh, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Malcolm Street
 27. Dane, James, supper saloon
 29. McKeown, S., painter
 31. Lee, George, bus conductor
33-35. Cassidy, J., publican
..........here is Malcolm Lane
..........here is Woodstock Road
 37. Robinson, S., boiler maker
 39. Martin, Mrs. C., confectioner
..........here is Swift Street
 41. King, Thomas, tile fixer
43-45. Coates, John, grocer
 47. Talbot, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Boyd, George, smith
 51. Black, Edward J., labourer
 53. Martin, Miss Susan
 55. Ayre, William H., plumber
 57. Allen, Bernard, iron turner
 59. Sloan, Samuel, traveller
 61. Bone, Charles, storeman
 63. Steenson, Thos., shipwright
 65. Thompson, Miss Isabella
 67. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
 69. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. Quinn, Jas. H., machinist
 73. Andrews, Mrs. T.
 75. Craig, George, labourer
..........here is Shamrock Street
 77. Kenolty, John J., green grocer and fruiterer
..........here is Glentoran Street
..........here is Rathmore Street
                      __________

   2. Price's Ltd. (store)
   4. Gouldson, Mrs. M.
   6. Murray, Thomas, labourer
   8. Wightman, John, cabinet maker (Whiteman in 1951)
 10. Francey, James, moulder
 12. Robinson, Wm. J.
 14. Wilson, ?
 16. Hetherington, Mrs. Charlotte
 18. Crothers, John, park ranger
 20. Kelly, Joseph, lorry driver
 22. Rankeillor, J. Y., ward orderly
 24. Innis, James, wholesale confectioner
 26. Warden, Saml., lorry driver
 28. Roy, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Shaw, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Dixon, Miss T.
 34. Robinson, William
 36. McLean, G., docker
 38. Campbell, Robert, Corporation official
 40. Campbell, Wm., boiler maker
 42. Bailie, John, carpenter
 44. Campbell, Wm., welder
 46. Caskey, James, carpenter
 48. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
 50. McCune, Mrs. Mary
52-52a. Campbell, W., welder
52b. Harlandic Recreation Club
52c. Dobbin, George, & Son (store)
..........here is Woodstock Road
52d. Cairns, John, draper
52e. Patterson, S., kitchenettes
 52. Nettlefield Junior Primary School (Branch) - A. H. McRoberts, B.A., principal
   "   Belfast County Borough - Maternity and Child Health Centre
54-56. O'Reilly, James, publican
..........here is Grovefield Street
 58. Cowan, Mrs. Annie
 60. Hyde, Mrs. M.
 62. Thornton, G., time keeper
 64. Thompson, Miss Mary
 66. Poole, George, labourer
 68. Rice, H. W., clerk
 70. Clarke, Leslie, labourer
 72. Anderson, Henry, french polisher
 74. McVeigh, Mrs. Susan
 76. McCartney, Thos., sheet metal worker
 78. Humphrey, Wm., plater's helper
 80. Fullerton, Mrs. Margaret
 82. Rutherford, Edward, labourer
 84. Hughes, A., labourer
 86. McCabe, Mrs. M.
 88. Boyd, R. J., brick layer
 90. Murray, Sydney, labourer
 92. Sykes, D., lorry driver
 94. Beggs, J., labourer
 96. McIlroy, Francis, fitter
 98. Fields, John, fitter
100. Anderson, James, labourer
..........here is Shamrock Street
102. Allen, George, butcher
104. Stevenson, W., confectioner
106. Rose, John, steel erector
108. Robinson, John
110. Beggs, John, supper saloon
..........here is Glentoran Street
110a. Hughes, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Rathmore Street
112. Nickell, Mrs. Margaret
114. Smylie, Alex., lab. attendant
116. Baird, Joseph, telephonist

Mount Street Back
at 96 Woodstock Road

       Wall
                     __________

       Magill, Robert, & Co. Ltd., (rear)
       Vacant ground
       Price's Ltd., garage

Mount Street Lower
from 99 Albert Bridge Road to Mount Street

 1a. Ritchie, Robt. H., engineer
..........here is Clermont Lane
   3. Robinson, Robert, labourer
   5. Kelly, Robert
   7. Montgomery, Robert, fitter
   9. Laverty, Robt., labourer
 11. Gallagher, Mrs. K.
 13. Little, Robert, labourer
 15. Hedley, Jack, electrician (Ledley, Jack, electrician in 1951)
 17. Robinson, Edward, labourer
 19. Holmes, J., yard
 21. Hunsdale, Mrs. Mary A.
 23. Stewart, William, machinist
 25. Campbell, Kevin L., machinist
 27. Patterson, N., salesman
 29. Lynas, J., docker
 31. Hunter, Hugh, fitter
                     __________

   2. Gunning, Mrs. Prudence
..........here is Clermont Lane
   4. Smyth, Miss Sadie, machinist
   6. Strong, J. F.
   8. Ewart, James, coach builder
 10. Miles, Mrs. Jane
 12. Wedge, George, tyre repairer
 14. Bowman, Thomas, checker
 16. Rea, W., labourer

Mount Vernon Drive
at 15 Mount Vernon Park

   1. Carroll, Mrs. M. J.
   3. Brannigan, Robert J., shipyard worker
   5. Mallard, Samuel, crane driver
   7. McCosh, Campbell, docker
   9. Robinson, Robt., pipe coverer
 11. Marland, Jas., lorry driver
 13. Crooks, Thos., civil servant
 15. Gourley, William
 17. McCausland, David, labourer
 19. Page, Albert, machinist
 21. Galloway, Andrew, hospital orderly
 23. Mason, Robt., postman
 25. Mitchell, Alex., lorry driver
 27. McLaughlin, Wm. J., labourer
 29. Magilton, Daniel, gas worker
 31. McLaughlin, Michael, plasterer
                      __________

   2. McClement, John, window cleaner
   4. Skilling, Thos. G., brick layer
   6. Gibson, Arthur, labourer
   8. Thompson, Wm. J., crane driver
 10. Calvert, John, labourer
 12. Gillen, Gerald, shoe maker
 14. Taylor, William, hospital orderly
 16. Rainey, Thomas, Corporation official
 18. Hunter, Albert C., shunter
 20. Grant, Mrs. Mary, house keeper
 22. Doyle, Thos., window cleaner
 24. Flinn, William, docker
 26. Porter, James A., sheet metal worker
 28. Lowry, George W., shipwright
 30. McAllister, D. R., harbour constable
 32. Haddock, Wm. A., labourer

Mount Vernon Gardens
at 62 Mount Vernon Park

   1. Lynast, B., labourer
   2. McGrady, Daniel R., painter
   3. McFerran, John, caulker
   4. Donnelly, Chas., plater
   5. Moore, John
   6. McCaffrey, Daniel, labourer
   7. Shannon, Wm., taxi driver
   8. Donelly, David C., labourer
   9. Harrison, F. J., salesman
 10. Murray, Thomas, docker
 11. Harris, Samuel, brick layer
 12. McRoberts, John, engineer
 13. Finlay, Samuel J., labourer
 14. Halley, John, civil servant
 15. Cunningham, E., civil servant
 16. Hylands, Wm., joiner
 17. Montgomery, Saml., joiner
 18. Earley, Samuel, fitter
 19. Beggs, Samuel, rivetter
 20. Occupied
 21. Wilton, Robert, glazier
 22. Dent, Norman, comm. traveller
 23. Edge, H., labourer
 24. Shields, John, hospital orderly
 25. McGaw, Geo., metal polisher
 26. McDowell, John D., messenger
 27. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 28. McWhirter, Robert, bus driver
 29. McIlveen, Frederick, civil servant
 30. Johnston, Alexander, painter
 31. Russell, Wm. J., plater's helper
 32. Anderson, Thos. G., labourer
 33. Simpson, Alfred
 34. McKibbin, James, fitter
 35. McRoberts, James, M.N.
 36. Stewart, Alex., rigger
 37. Patterson, James A., fitter
 38. Crawford, William, electrician
 39. Wade, Alfred, labourer
 40. Walker, Joseph W., P.O. worker

Mount Vernon Grove
from 72 Fortwilliam Park to Mount Vernon Park

       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Anderson, Wm. Jas., labourer
   4. Beattie, Henry, tool maker
   6. McDonald, Hugh, clerk

Mount Vernon Park
off Mount Vernon Road

       Mount Vernon Special School - W. McClurg, Dip.Ed., principal; L. Anderson, caretaker
   1. Alexander, Const. James H., R.U.C.
   3. Occupied
   5. Flanagan, Wm., laundry foreman
   7. McGladdery, R., lorry driver
   9. Bell, Joshua, civil servant
 11. Maxwell, Wm., stores clerk
 13. Elmes, John, shipwright
 15. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary J.
..........here is Mount Vernon Drive
 17. Johnston, William, labourer
 19. Greer, Miss L. E., S.C.M.
 21. Bradbury, Wm., bus driver
 23. Costine, David, clerk
 25. Hilditch, Thos., fitter
 27. Hamilton, John, engineer
..........here is Mount Vernon Drive
 29. Wilson, Alexander, fitter's helper
 31. White, William, clerk
 33. Martin, Thomas
 35. O'Brien, Hugh, M.N.
..........here is Mount Vernon Drive
 37. Gates, Joseph, lorry driver
 39. Hamilton, Wm., bus conductor
 41. Hann, Desmond, M.N.
 43. Hylands, Thos., checker
 45. Caldwell, Henry, setter-up
 47. Neale, Leonard, postman (Neill, Lynn, zoo keeper in 1951)
 49. Pas, T. C., van driver (Paston, ?, tractor driver in 1951)
 51. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Hull, Robt., docker
 55. Crozier, Geo., postman
 57. Martin, Robert, orderly
 59. Crowe, John, postman
 61. Wylie, Wesley, joiner
 63. Kennedy, Thos., tyre fitter
 65. Richmond, Robt., civil servant
 67. McMullan, John, bus driver
 69. Harland, Andrew S., iron turner
 71. Best, James W.
 73. Allison, W. J.
 75. McCaughan, Mrs. Margaret
 77. McCready, Arthur, labourer
 79. Ball, Edward, glass bender
 81. Swindells, David, bus driver
       Vacant ground
                    __________

   2. Allen, Desmond A., manager
   4. Skelton, William, grocer
..........here is Mount Vernon Grove
   6. Fitzpatrick, Frank, postman
   8. McKnight, Wm., hardware merchant
 10. McDowell, Robert W., plumber
 12. Boyd, George, salesman
 14. Potts, N., civil servant
 16. Irwin, Wm. J., marine engineer
 18. Rainey, Thos. A., engineer
 20. Sloan, Ivan, plater's helper
 22. Brennan, Gerald, clerk
 24. Garrett, Mark B., civil servant
 26. Brown, Thomas, postman
 28. Crozier, Richd., outfitter
 30. Surgenor, Robt. O., civil servant
 32. Cunningham, T., salesman
 34. McKeown, Gerald, insurance agent
 36. Smith, Mrs. Louisa
 38. Lowry, Henry, driver
 40. Duly, Edward, insurance agent
 42. Woodside, Robt., postman
 44. Wilson, R. D. B., engineer
 46. Wilson, John, bus driver
 48. McCully, C. T., lorry driver
 50. Dickson, Fred., bus driver
 52. Ramsey, Patk., civil servant
 54. Neill, Thomas, shipwright
 56. Taylor, David, labourer
 58. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 60. Wilson, John, fitter
 62. Milligan, Edwd., labourer
..........here is Mount Vernon Gardens
 64. Larmour, Thos., furnace chr.
 66. Joss, Mrs. M.
 68. Grant, Wm. N., clerk
 70. Allen, Thomas H., labourer
 72. Watson, James, turncock
 74. Dickson, William, machinist
 76. Surgenor, James, searcher
 78. Templeton, Andw., pipe coverer
 80. Stubbs, Thomas, motor mechanic
 82. Quinn, H., coal filler
 84. Lilley, Robert, plater
 86. Morrison, George, clerk
 88. Campbell, John, fitter
 90. Scott, Fredk., bus driver
 92. Hull, Wm., machinist
..........here is a Lowwood Gardens
 94. Robinson, Jas. McC., civil servant
 96. Bowen, Gerald, postman
 98. McAllister, John, crane driver
100. White, Wm., postman
102. Lilley, Mrs. Elizabeth
104. Carson, Joseph, tobacco worker
106. Gray, Samuel, M.N.
108. Welsh, John, labourer (Walsh)
110. Joss, James, steel erector
112. Fyfe, Mrs. Mary
114. Logan, Mrs. Mary
116. Stringer, Arthur, rivetter
118. Bodel, Thos., warehouseman
120. Fleck, Saml. D., cabinet maker
122. Kerr, Arthur, clerk
124. McPhee, Wm., plumber
126. Crooks, Wm. A., storeman
128. Withers, James, seaman
130. Weir, Ernest, marine engineer
132. Moore, Frank, tobacco worker
134. Turner, John, postman
136. Spence, James, M.N.
138. Hanna, Isaac, postman
140. McKittrick, Mrs.
142. Bartley, Herbert, labourer
144. Cranston, Thomas W., driver
146. Atcheson, George, driller
148. Mogey, Andw., driver
        Vacant ground
150. McGrath, Wm., baker
152. Levy, Arthur, radio engineer

Mount Vernon Road
from 276 Shore Road to Mount Vernon Park

       Vacant ground
   1. Bootherstone, A., civil servant
   3. McColl, Robert, M.N.
   5. Finlay, John, labourer
   7. McDermott, Hugh, manager
                     __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Rountree, Mrs. W. N.
   4. Frame, Mrs. Mina
   6. McKay, Robert, cafe proprietor
   8. McDonald, Mrs. Wilhelmina

Mountain Place
at 205 Ligoniel Road

       Ewart's Canteen

Mountainview Drive
from 17 Mountainview Park to Mountainview Gardens

       Vacant ground
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Mountainview Gardens
from 1 Mountainview Park to Mountainview Parade

   1. Austin, George F., joiner
   3. Wilson, John, fitter
   5. Grant, Thomas, civil servant
   7. Black, William, joiner
   9. Crawford, J., fish monger
 11. Mulligan, Henry, engineer
 13. Lyons, Thomas, engineer
 15. Gardiner, James M., machinist
 17. Brown, Miss I. H.
 19. Occupied
 21. Dixon, Henry, baker
 23. Lenaghan, Patrick, traveller
 25. Hoy, Albert, furniture manufacturer
 27. Dodds, Chas., restaurateur (Dodge, Chas., restaurateur in 1951)
 29. Adams, Nevin K., engineer
 31. Conquer, C. A., engineer
 33. Clarke, B. J., manager
 35. Wilson, H., teacher
       Houses being built
 37. Vacant
..........here is Mountainview Place
       Houses being built
 43. Eyre, Thomas A.
 45. McClurg, Norman H., clerk
       Houses being built
                     __________

   2. Maxwell, J., fitter
   4. Elder, James, bus conductor
   6. Morton, Mrs. E.
   8. Lloyd, I. G., stereotyper
 10. O'Neill, Alexander B., store keeper
 12. Occupied
 14. Edward, Mrs. J. H.
 16. Pratt, Miss Mary, shop assistant
 18. Rodgers, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Goss, Mrs. Annie
 22. Chivers, William, bar man
 24. Magee, Mrs. Dorothy
 26. Shannon, Henry, stereotyper
 28. Taggart, A., master plumber
 30. Buick, David, manager
 32. Wardle, G., chauffeur
 34. McFetridge, Edward, joiner
 36. Barr, John, sheet metal worker
 38. Gilliland, James, fitter
 40. Thompson, W. J., draughtsman
 42. Gordon, Noel, fitter
 44. Murray, John, jeweller
 46. Vacant
 48. Vacant
 50. McAlinden, James P., iron turner
..........here is Mountainview Drive
       Houses being built

Mountainview Parade
from 48 Mountainview Park to Mountainview Gardens

       Houses being built
                    __________

       Houses being built

Mountainview Park
from 444 Crumlin Road to Mountainview Parade

   1. Gateway
..........here is Mountainview Gardens
   3. Craig, Thomas, electrician
   5. Millar, Robert, linesman
   7. McCullough, Miss M.
   9. McQuiston, Mrs. Isabella
 11. McCullough, Mrs. Caroline
 13. Hodgins, Mrs. Madeline
 15. Adams, Francis, cloth passer
 17. Warke, William, packer
..........here is Mountainview Drive
       Vacant ground
       Carpenter, George H., cabinet maker
       Nugent, Patrick, civil servant
       Tregenna, John, transport supt.
       McAllister, Eric, cabinet maker
                       Innisfree
       Campbell, J. J., accountant
                    __________

   2. Black, Mrs. Annie
   4. McCullough, John, labourer
   6. Holness, Mrs. Susan
   8. Hanna, R. S., fitter
 10. Neill, Robert
 12. Stewart, Wm., bus conductor
 14. Cherry, John, conductor
 16. Halliday, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Cathcart, Graham, tenter
 20. Campbell, R., fitter
 22. Little, Thomas D., draughtsman
 24. Reid, Henry J., carrier
 26. Weaving, Donald, patrolman
 28. Irvine, Archibald, foreman
 30. Cairns, William, bar manager
 32. Occupied
 34. Brennan, James, grocer
 36. Occupied
 38. Herron, James, labourer
 40. McEvoy, John, manager
 42. Weir, Wm., foreman electrician
 44. McCormack, Raymond, draughtsman
 46. Blanchflower, D. J., warehouseman
 48. Johnston, ?

Mountainview Place
from Crumlin Road to Mountainview Gardens

       Vacant ground
                     __________

       Vacant ground

Mountainview Street
at 55 Ligoniel Place

   1. Vacant
   3. McAleavey, Hugh, labourer
   5. McCalmont, Francis, bundler
   7. Thompson, R., R.U.C.
   9. Freel, Wm. J., labourer
 11. Mann, Miss Hester
 13. Thompson, J., joiner
 15. Smylie, David, mill worker
 17. Vacant
                     __________

   2. Doherty, Robert, bundler
   4. Massey, Mrs. M.
       Ligoniel Flute Band, band room

Mountcashel Street
from 317 Springfield Road to March Street

 1a. Kennedy, Mrs. Wilhelmina
   1. Archer, James, foreman
   3. Byrne, John, radio dealer
..........here is Kirk Street
   5. Monaghan, Patk., salesman
   7. Craig, John, iron turner
   9. McKinstry, Mrs. Ellen J.
 11. Minnis, Mrs. Nancy
 13. Flanagan, Wm., joiner
 15. Hay, James, turner
..........here is Belair Street
 17. Graham, Robt., moulder
 19. Wallace, Mrs. Annie J.
 21. Bell, Joshua, superintendent
 23. Sloan, James, warehouseman
 25. Ferguson, Wm., clerk
 27. Marsden, Fredk., organ builder
..........here is Dunmoyle Street
 29. Minnis, Leslie, salesman
 31. Johnston, Robert
 33. Tulloch, Miss Anne
 35. Campbell, John, J.P.
 37. King, Robert F., slinger
 39. McCourt, Robt. J., electrician
                     __________

   2. Bittles, James, brick layer
   4. Black, Thomas
   6. Greenlees, Wm., plater
   8. Lewis, Robert, clerk
 10. Hughes, Peter
 12. Hutcheson, Wm. B., motor mechanic
 14. Geddis, Mrs. Mary Ann
 16. Carmont, Charles, motor man
 18. McClintock, Charles
 20. Perry, Geo., turner
 22. Foreman, Alex., sheet metal worker
 24. McMayne, Miss Elsie
 26. McAllister, Robert, machinist
 28. Bunting, Herbert, fitter
 30. McAdam, Misses
 32. Vance, R. K., carpenter
 34. Smyth, Mrs. Emma
 36. Ellis, William, fitter
 38. Scanlin, Gerald, painter
 40. Hoy, Francis, labourer
 42. McCrudden, Mrs. Lily
 44. McCullough, Nathaniel, packer
 46. Brown, Wm., ,machine man
 48. Watt, Mrs. Florence, dress maker
 50. Neill, John, manager
 52. O'Neill, John, manager
 54. Wheelan, Thomas, fitter
 56. McRobb, Henry, labourer
 58. Wilkinson, Walter, musician

Mountcharles
from 36 University Road to 57 Botanic Avenue

   1. Flats -
   (1) Barr, R.
   (2) Morton, Mrs.
   3. Flats -
   "   Lindsay, Miss Margaret
   "   Flanagan, T. P.
   "   Dougherty, Miss
   "   Lyness, E. J.
   "   Carey, Miss
   "   McDonald, Alexander, artist
   "   Campbell, Edward
   5. Flats -
   "   Drennan, F.
   "   Ringland, John A., solicitor
   "   Harper, Miss K. N.
   7. Gregory, Harry P., electrician
   9. Reddy, Austin, manufacturers' agent
 11. Flats -
    (1) Bothwell, R. W., civil servant
    (2) Brown, ?
    (3) Woods, Mrs. V. G. M.
 13. Flats -
   "   Johnston, Miss M. D. S., electrolysist
   "   Kay, Miss B. S., speech therapist
   "   Maxwell, Miss E.
 15. Flats -
   "   Love, Mrs. Violet
   "   McAuley, Michael C.
   "   Arnold, Mrs.
 17. Flats -
   "   McDonald, ?
   "   Douglas, ?
   "   Vacant
 19. Maccabe, R. Max., artist
                     __________

   2. Hamilton, Miss, C.
   "   Hall, R., B.L., M.D., F.R.C.P.
   "   Jefferson, J., M.D.
   4. Rankin, Miss D. D., B.Sc., D.B.O.(T.), orthoptist
   6. Donaghy, Henry W., clerk
 6a. Side door
   8. Flats -
        Allen, Mrs. C. J.
        Taylor, Jeffery
        Huntley, R. B., teacher
        Hadden, D. R.
        Woods, J. O.
        Kirkwood, R. W. Cecil, teacher
 10. Flats -
        Emerson, J. B., A.R.I.B.A.
        Millar, Mrs. H. W.
        Thompson, G.
 12. Occupied
 14. Malone Bridge Club
   "   Diaper, Ralph, lecturer
 16. Flats -
   "   McCoull, Mrs.
   "   Hamilton, Miss M.
   "   Smyth, Miss E. F.
   "   Montgomery, Miss E.
 18. Flats -
   "   Breen, Miss E.
   "   Kelly, Miss Elizabeth
   "   Robson, Mrs. M. C.
 20. Hearty, Colman
 22. Flats -
   "   Quinn, Miss M. A.
   "   Campbell, Miss Dorothy, teacher
   "   McCamphill, Miss (McCampbell, Miss in 1951)
 24. Flats -
   "   McParland, Miss M.
   "   Alexander, Miss
   "   Craig, C. D.
 26. Millar, Miss M. E.
 28. Glasgow, Miss Henrietta J. E.
 30. Hamilton, Miss Susan E.
 32. Foster, Peter, M.D.
 34. Campbell, Miss H. F.
 36. Carlisle, James
 38. Froggatt, A. V., J.P., director
 40. Marshall, George L.
   "   Marshall, Dorothy, Salon beauty culture
 42. Drysdale, C. W., manager
 44. Crooks, Mrs. V. A.
 46. Browne, Mrs. Luella
 48. Lemon, H., secretary
 50. Austin, C. W. S., L.D.S.

Mountcollyer Avenue
from 8 York Road to Crosscollyer Street

 1a. Adamson, Const., R.U.C.
   1. Hopper, Joseph, labourer
   3. McFarland, James, fruiterer
   5. Larmour, Alex., sheet metal worker
   7. Neill, Henry, foreman
   9. Pearson, A., fitter
 11. Wray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Thompson, John, foreman
 15. Fyffe, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 17. Ingram, Samuel, tobacco worker
 19. Bell, Charles A., fitter
 21. Glendinning, Mrs. Jean
 23. McConway, Miss Mary (McConomy, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 25. Murray, I., elect. cable jointer
 27. McGrath, James A., iron turner
 29. Occupied
 31. Vacant
 33. Jenkins, Miss Margaret A.
 35. Stewart, William
 37. Dunn, Archibald, cashier
 39. Occupied
 41. Mullan, Patrick, gardener
 43. Browne, Mrs. Doreen
 45. Mountcollyer Fruit Stores
..........here is North Queen Street
 47. Belfast City Mission Hall
 49. White, Mrs. Jeanie
 51. Heald, Thomas, milkman
 53. Campbell, John, labourer
 55. Beattie, Mrs. H.
 57. Adamson, S., foreman
 59. Burns, Alex., iron turner
 61. Hull, Alexander, joiner
 63. Frame, Mrs. Joyce
 65. Wilkinson, Samuel, labourer
 67. Ritchie, George, fitter
 69. Scott, William, motor driver
 71. Burton, James, bread salesman
 73. Blair, Mrs. Henrietta
 75. McCartney, Ed., pipe coverer
 77. Robinson, Mrs. Margt.
 79. Chisholm, Mrs. C.
 81. Stewart, J. C., rate fixer
 83. Henry, W. T., driller
 85. Campbell, Duncan, labourer
 87. Hyde, Thomas, docker
 89. Gourley, John, tobacco worker
 91. Browne, John, lorry driver
 93. Bradshaw, James, iron turner
 95. Connor, Misses D. and E.
 97. Hill, Gerald, sheet metal worker
 99. Bailey, Mrs. Charlotte
101. Best, Mrs. Lily
103. Rogers, John, traveller
105. McCleery, Thomas
107. Thompson, J., loom overlkr.
                      __________

2-4. O'Connor & Co., com. agents
   6. Pickering, Robert
   8. Stewart, David, labourer
 10. McMenemy, Mrs. Letitia
 12. Gorman, Thomas
 14. Paul, J., locomotive foreman
 16. Best, Andrew, shipwright
 18. Campbell, Archibald, railway worker
20-22. Flats
   (1) McGowan, W., welder
   (2) Blair, J., bus driver
   (3) Halliday, John, messenger
   (4) Hazel, Thos., painter
   (5) Hamilton, Wm. J., P.O. engineer
   (6) Hinds, Robert
   (7) McCullough, W., labourer
   (8) Campbell, Robt., fitter
   (9) Fraser, Wm., bus driver
 36. Hall, Mrs. Margaret
 38. McCormick, Robert
 40. McMullen, David, shunter
 42. Gamble, John, labourer
 44. Flack, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Shaw, Charles, docker
 48. Stuart, David, cycle agent
 50. Stuart, Robert, cycle agent
..........here is North Queen Street
 52. Agnew, T. A., home bakery
 54. Addis, Thomas, plater's helper
 56. Culbert, John, joiner
 58. McQuillan, Mrs. Hannah
 60. Whiteside, James, bus conductor
 62. Napier, Thomas, electrician
 64. McAllister, Mrs. M.
 66. Johnson, G., reel master
 68. Noble, James, foreman
 70. Mehaffy, Thomas, engineer
 72. Vogan, Thomas, engineer
 74. Hale, Mrs. Mary A.
 76. Turkington, John, storeman
 78. McMullen, William, rigger
 80. Knox, Edward, painter
 82. Fields, F., glazier
 84. Hall, Arthur, furniture dealer
 86. McCafferty, Miss M.
 88. Crymble, John, bus conductor
 90. McConnell, Robt., electric welder
 92. McKay, William
 94. Davison, Robert, joiner
 96. Whittley, John, joiner
 98. Dawson, Fredk., store man
100. White, F. C., boiler maker
102. Wilson, Samuel, fitter
104. Taylor, Andrew, labourer
106. Murray, James, rigger
108. Spence, Miss Mary
110. Lutton, Walter, joiner
112. Hill, Wm. J., fitter
114. Reynolds, Geo., grocery assistant
116. Boyd, And., french polisher
118. Maltman, William, painter
120. Occupied
122. Adams, Joseph

Mountcollyer Road
from 22 York Road to Crosscollyer Street

   1. Cassidy, M. (side door)
   3. Faulkner, Miss Thomasina
   5. Daly, Mrs. Charlotte
   7. Smyth, Mrs. Margt.
   9. Reid, Magnus, labourer
 11. McFerran, Mrs. Margaret
 13. King, John, machine master
 15. Beggs, Jas. A., storeman
 17. Phillips, Mrs. I.
 19. Stockman, David
 21. Gilmour, Mrs. Esther
 23. Colvin, Mrs. Jane
 25. Harbinson, Hugh, store keeper
 27. Joss, Albert, labourer
 29. Wilson, Edward, steeplejack
 31. Shaw, J. D., rivetter
 33. Doherty, John, plater's helper
 35. Chambers, Joseph
 37. Atcheson, Saml., shipwright
 39. Johnston, Miss G. S.
 41. Maginnis, John, carter
 43. Ferris, James, labourer
 45. Wallace, Miss Jean
 47. McCormack, Mrs. Mary
 49. Sheppard, Mrs. Jane
 51. Young, James, grocer
 53. Orr, P., motorman
 55. Patton, Gerald, shop assistant
..........here is North Queen Street
 57. Wilson, W. B., wallpaper & paint merchant
 59. Cook, Mrs. Jane
 61. Woodburn, Alex., labourer
 63. O'Neill, Robert, crane driver
 65. Dickson, Mrs. Mary E. or F.
 67. Gibb, David, slinger
 69. Evans, John, labourer
 71. Long, Andrew G., joiner
 73. Park, W. A., labourer
 75. Long, John, labourer
 77. Adair, Henry, bus conductor
 79. Pelan, McIntyre, fitter
 81. Scott, Robert, supervisor
 83. Murray, James, plumber
 85. Murray, Miss Christina
 87. Houston, Hugh, fitter
 89. Chism, Mrs. Rebecca
 91. Baker, Leslie, tobacco worker
 93. Morton, David, tobacco worker
 95. Wright, Mrs. Susan
 97. Welsh, Neil, fireman
 99. Palmer, W., rivetter
101. Best, Mrs. Annie
103. Grant, A., garage worker
105. Long, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Brennan, Mrs. Jeannie
109. McCormick, George, helper
111. Faulkner, Mrs. Martha
113. Magowan, John
115. Beresford, Mrs. Elizabeth
117. Hicks, J., fish fryer
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Young, William J., labourer
   6. Allen, Miss Mary
   8. Johnston, H., labourer
 10. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 12. Thompson, Miss Rachel
 14. McKechnie, William, labourer
 16. Gibb, Mrs. Jessie
 18. Johnston, Jas., watchman
 20. Moore, James A., lorry driver
 22. McDonald, David, labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Lundy, Matthew, labourer
 28. White, Miss Florence
 30. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 32. Stewart, James, labourer
 34. Smyth, F., brass finisher
 36. Gilliland, Mrs. Robina
 38. Dunlop, Saml., labourer
 40. Geary, R., painter
 42. McCready, David, rivetter
 44. McGookin, Ernest, labourer
 46. Green, Alfred S., bus conductor
 48. Kerr, Mrs. Rebecca
 50. Gibb, James, rivetter
 52. Gilfillan, John, labourer
 54. Wallace, David, labourer
 56. Martin, Mrs. Jane
 58. Harbinson, Hugh
..........here is North Queen Street
 60. Evans, John, labourer
 62. Gillis, Adam
 64. Harper, William, rivetter
 66. Phillips, Mrs. Isabella
 68. Phillips, Mrs. Mary
 70. Holden, Albert, barman
 72. Ferris, Thomas C., labourer
 74. Ferris, Miss Agnes
 76. Watson, Stan. F., labourer
 78. Hall, James, mechanic
 80. Harper, William, labourer
 82. Cuthbert, Matthew, sheet metal worker
 84. Finlay, Mrs. Martha
 86. Gowdy, Albert, labourer
 88. Gibb, Alexander, fitter
 90. Maxwell, Dunlop, bus conductor
 92. Long, David, labourer
 94. Thompson, Miss Rose
 96. Vance, Miss Margaret, rover
 98. Douglas, M., labourer
100. Gilmore, Miss Priscilla
102. Grant, Thomas, labourer
104. Occupied
106. Erskine, Clements, spinning master
108. Braniff, Thomas, tobacco worker
110. Creighton, Mrs. A.
112. Arthur, James, helper
114. Lowry, A., labourer
116. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
118. Cox, Mrs. Agnes
120. Dunn, Mrs. Maud
122. Dobbin, A., labourer
124. Occupied
126. Stafford, James, labourer

Mountcollyer Street
from 32 Crosscollyer Street to Parkside Gardens

   1. Creighton, Miss Margaret
   3. Creighton, Thomas, labourer
   5. Wilson, William, painter
   7. Brooks, John, driller
   9. Wilson, Robert, tobacco worker
 11. Best, Charles, P.O. official
 13. McCormick, Thomas, fitter
 15. Milliken, George, comm. traveller
 17. McIntyre, Kevin, labourer
 19. Ervine, W. J., crane man
 21. Johnston, Miss Sarah J.
 23. McMillan, John, scaffolder
 25. Lennaghan, Robert, tobacco worker
 27. Graham, Alexander
 29. Binney, Robert, fitter
 31. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Sweet, Richard, machinist
 35. Nimmons, John, foreman
 37. Bell, Miss Dinah
 39. Patterson, M., tobacco worker
 41. Woods, Miss Mary
 43. McIlroy, Joe., tobacco worker
 45. Murphy, Robert, postman
 47. Thompson, Neil N., boiler repairer
 49. Gordon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Vacant
 53. Whitford, Mrs. Mary
 55. Gregg, James
 57. Elder, William, shipwright
 59. Hunter, E. H., labourer
 61. Wilson, Mrs. Winifred
 63. Laffin, J., dock labourer
 65. Neill, Gilbert, electricians helper
 67. Occupied
 69. Irvine, Henry, joiner
 71. Boyd, Thomas, fireplace maker
 73. Co. Borough of Belfast - maternity and child welfare centre
73a. Webb, Arthur T., caretaker
       Alexandra Park
 75. Irwin, Daniel, draper
 77. Weakley, Mrs. Jean
 79. Crowther, James, milk vendor
 81. Holmes, Mrs. Nancy
 83. Caughey, Robt. B., agent
 85. McClughan, S., bread server
 87. Kelly, Joseph M.
 89. Vacant
                      __________

   2. Craig, Mrs. A., confectioner
   4. McCappin, Richard
   6. Lynd, John, lorry driver
   8. Pollock, Robert, labourer
 10. Coulter, Alex., labourer
 12. Hunter, Mrs. Jenny
 14. Lettress, David, brick layer
 16. Clarke, Joseph, stage erector
 18. Dennison, George, bus conductor
 20. Jenkins, Francis, porter
 22. Carlisle, Miss L.
 24. Boyce, Alexander, fitter
 26. Clarke, Henry, bus driver
 28. Martin, Robert, iron turner
 30. Carmichael, N. V., fitter
 32. Rutherford, Mrs. Nellie
 34. McQuillan, Mrs.
 36. Ferguson, T. McK., lorry driver
 38. Baker, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Rea, J., labourer
 42. Baker, Miss Edith
 44. Sleator, Albert, shipwright (Slater, Albert, shipwright in 1951)
 46. Hurl, D. J., joiner
 48. Dennison, W. J., labourer
 50. McWilliams, Miss Annie
 52. Beattie, Wm. J., greaser
 54. Wasson, James, gardener
 56. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 58. Thompson, James, electrician
 60. Thompson, Mrs. Helen
 62. Nevin, G., engineer
 64. Irwin, Mrs. Mary
 66. Gibson, Mrs. H.
 68. Agnew, Thomas, caulker
 70. Ferguson, Miss Lena
 72. Walker, Mrs. Mary
 74. Conway, Gerald, labourer
76-118. Vacant ground
..........here is Mileriver Street
120. McMaster, ?
122. Kane, Francis, welder
124. Occupied
126. Clarke, Joseph, assistant manager
128. Vacant
130. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Sarah
132. Watson, Edwin, shipwright
134. Fry, Robert, plater's helper
136. Megarry, George, painter
138. McCracken, Stanley, lorry driver
140. McIntyre, John, machinist
142. Calwell, Miss Isabella
144. McMurray, Miss Margaret
146. Robinson, Mrs. Anne
148. Cowden, Henry, plumber
150. Neill, Wm. J., traveller
152. Cromie, William
154. Rodgers, Miss Sara
156. Vannan, Geo., bus conductor
158. McKinney, Mrs. Margaret
160. Armour, Mrs. Mina
162. Smyth, Hugh, electrician
164. Havlin, Joseph, locksmith
166. Murray, John
168. Kavanagh, Geo. E., secretary
170. Sherwood, Mrs. Mary

Mountjoy Street
at 296 Shankill Road

   1. Harrison, George, brush maker
   3. Moore, Jackson, labourer
   5. Larmour, Robt., roof insulator
   7. Doherty, James, hackle setter
   9. Maxwell, William, fitter
 11. Suffern, S., & Co. Ltd. (store)
 13. Gill, John, oiler
 15. McKee, Mrs. Letitia
 17. Robinson, Miss Peggie
 19. Occupied
 21. McConnell, Malcolm, fitter
 23. Garages
 25. Robinson, T. J., painter
 27. Davison, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Mooney, John, fitter
 31. Adair, Robert, labourer
 33. Brown, Henry Jas., labourer
33a. Bellevue Catering Co., The
 35. Dressler, Mrs. Julia
 37. Holland, Edward, labourer
 39. Savage, William, labourer
 41. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Annie
 43. Brown, John, labourer
 45. Fortune, Albert, labourer
45a. Connor & Beattie, Ltd., contractors
   "   Munn, Mrs. Freda
 47. Millar, Alexander
 49. Winchester, C., electrician
                     __________

2-6. Thornton, H., publican
   8. Meikle, John
 10. Johnston, John, packer
 12. Johnston, Andrew, linesman
 14. Higgins, Andrew, labourer
 16. Meikle, Wm., motor agent and engineer
 18. McManus, S., driver
 20. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
 22. Haddock, Mrs. Mary
 24. McKnight, Miss Martha
 26. Gibson, Miss J.
 28. Adair, Wm., van driver
 30. Milliken, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Smith, Chas. W., labourer
 34. Wallace, Saml., labourer
       Gateway
 36. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Elliott, J. V., labourer
 40. Walker, ?
 42. Reid, William John, labourer
 44. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 46. Topping, Mrs. Hessie
 48. Hunter, John
 50. Floyd, Mrs. Mary
 52. Moore, James, labourer
 54. Morrison, Mrs. Agnes
 56. Meikle, Miss Esther
 58. Meikle, Wm., labourer
 60. Hunter, Miss Susan
 62. English, William, labourer
 64. Todd, Nathaniel, rivetter
 66. Gillender, Mrs. Jane
 68. McCready, Harold, forger
 70. O'Neill, Mrs. Irene
 72. McClughan, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Kidd, Edward, labourer
 76. Moore, D. W., sheet metal worker
 78. Montgomery, Mrs. Norah
 80. Williamson, John, labourer
82-84. Electric Sub-Station
 86. McMullan, H., joiner
 88. McFall, John
 90. Beggs, William, grocer

Mountpottinger Road
from Bridge End to Albert Bridge Road

1-3. McAlinden, Joseph, publican
   5. Mitchell, Miss Susan
7-9. Paragon Football & Turf Accountant
 11. Thompson, Francis, blacksmith
 13. Boyd, Hugh
 15. Rooney, John, hair dresser
 17. McCrory, Mrs. C.
 35. Pile, C., labourer
 37. McDonnell, John
 39. Foy, Mrs. A.
 41. McKay, Thomas, butcher
 43. McGrath, Owen
 45. McConville, Patrick, labourer
 47. May, Richard, labourer
 49. Wilson, Edwd., labourer
 51. Entry door
 53. Fagan, William H., embroiderer
 55. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
 57. McCourt, Mrs. M.
 59. Fagan. H., bus conductor
 61. Clarke, William, compositor
 63. Clarke, E., boot maker
 65. Smyth, James, Swiss embroiderer
 67. Murray, Francis, grocer
69-89. Harkness, John, & Co., stabling yard
 91. May, Christopher, labourer
 93. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret T.
 95. Brennan, H., clerk
 97. Crangle, Miss Maggie
 99. Keegan, M., pavior
101. Brady, Edward, painter
103. May, Mrs. Mary, grocer
141. Hume, Wm., (Belfast) Ltd. (Belfast Fancy Linen Co.), Hemstitchers, Embroiderers, Fancy Linen and Paper Box Manufacturers
143. Watson, Malcolmson & Co., blouse manufacturers
145-157. Wellington Tank Co. Ltd., The, tank and cistern manufacturers; sheet metal works
157. Douglas Iron Works, Ltd.
159-169. McGown, A., & Co. Ltd., Ulster Galvanizing Works
   "    Keith, William, F.C.A.
171. McBride, James
173. Stitt, Hugh, plumber
175. Faloona, Edward, labourer
177. McCormick, Miss Agnes
179. Faloona, Joseph
181. Darragh, William, painter
183. Hickey, Miss Maggie
185. Higgins, William
187. Carlisle, Edward, barman
189. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
191. Burns, Miss Annie, stitcher
193. McCourt, Mrs. Maria
195. City Chemists, Ltd.
..........here is Thompson Street
197. O'Neill, J., labourer
199. Mulhall, John, clerk
201. McReynolds, John, embroiderer
203. Nulty, John, milk server
205. Curran, Kevin, newsagent
..........here is Altcar Street
207a. Lynch, Mrs. Brigid
207. Murray, Mrs. Alice
209. McKearney, Mrs. Elizabeth (Kearney, Stephen in 1951)
211. Nolan, Francis, grocer
213. Lavery, Frank
215. Lavery, F., publican
..........here is Madrid Street
217. Gault, Lewis, confectioner
219. Harding, James, wholesale confectioner and grocer
221-223. Hanna, J. A., pawn broker
..........here is Perry Street
225. Turner & Co. (Glasgow), Ltd., battery distributors
227. Patchell, Mrs. S. J.
229. Moneypenny, John B.
231. Salvation Army Hall
..........here is Carlton Street
233. Dempster, Wm., caretaker
235. McDermott, G., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.(Edin.)
237. Cantley, Martha E., M.B.
239. Jones, J., dentist
241. Stinson, Henry, teacher
243. McCann, Mrs. Mary
245. Occupied
247. Garages
249. Marsden, T. A.
   "    Marsden, Miss R., L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
251. McCann, William, boiler maker
253. Starbuck, Mrs. Annie
255. Ritchie, Patrick, labourer
257. Patton, Miss R. C., shop assistant
259. Collins, Hugh, labourer
261. McCusker, Patrick, docker
263. McCusker, Mrs. Rose
265a. Gyle, Jack, turf accountant
265. Hunt & Hinds., publicans
                      __________

   2. Carragher, Terence
   4. Kennedy, Edward, labourer
   6. McKinley, A., coach painter
   8. Donovan, Thomas, shoe maker
 10. Blair, Joseph, Ltd. (stores)
12-14. Devon, Alex., paint merchant
16-18. Ritchie, Hart, & Co. Ltd., engineers, lift builders, iron and brass founders, sheet metal workers. T.A.: "Ritchihart, Belfast"
..........here is Vulcan Street
20-22. Vacant
..........here is Sheriff Street
 26. Donnelly, T., house repairer
 28. Walsh, James, machinist
 30. Engelen, Francis, labourer
 32. Murray, P., steel worker
 34. Donnelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Chemical Street
36-38. Davidson & Co. Ltd. (east yard)
       Gate House - Samuel Mooney
 40. Traynor, F., sheet metal worker
 42. Adams, Samuel, tenter
 44. Gargan, Thomas, house repairer
 46. Bohen, Miss Gertie
 48. Bryce, Harry, bus conductor
 50. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
 52. Rice, John, hair dresser
..........here is Beechfield Street
 54. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
 56. Curran, T., butcher
 58. Slowey, G. T., M.B.
   "   Thompson, E. J., M.B.
58a. Ryan, Miss P., hairdresser
 60. Magill, L. E., grocer
 62. Kinkead & Co., motor and cycle factor
..........here is Harper Street
 64. R.U.C. Station (E District) - H. Baillie, District Inspector; R. M. Brady, Head Constable
..........here is Madrid Street
64a. Vacant
 66. McCabe, Walter, foreman labourer
 68. Brown, Albert E., carter
 70. Gault, Mrs. Sadie, L.D.S.
 72. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
 74. Scullion, Mrs.
 76. Magee, Mary P., M.B., L.M.
 78. Gartlan, Thomas
 80. Bell, Mrs. H.
 82. Stinson, Miss D.
 84. Conaty, Nurse M., S.C.M.
 86. Devlin, M., fitter
 88. McElroy, Samuel, despatch clerk
 90. Mulhall, W.
 92. Occupied
 94. Clegg, Joseph, driver
 96. Courtney, Thos., sheet metal worker
 98. Moore, Mrs. T.
100. Bunting, Mrs. Catherine, confectioner and tobacconist
102. McCracken, R., lending library
        Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Mountpottinger Depot
        Vacant
        Picturedrome (Mountpottinger Cinemas, Ltd.)
114. Parker, D. A., tailor
116-118. Glass, Mrs. E. M., confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Cluan Place
120. Hassard, Hugh, hair dresser
122. McGeown, Miss, tobacconist
124. O'Connor, Joseph, publican

Mountview Street
from 95 Manor Street to 155 Oldpark Road

   1. Brown, T. & J., butchers
   3. Boyce, Mrs. E.
   5. Carlisle, James, lorry driver
   7. Hamilton, James, milk vendor
   9. Crothers, H.
 11. McDowell, Alexander, painter
 13. Blayney, James, clerk
 15. George, James
 17. Magill, Mrs. S.
 19. McKibbin, George, printer
 21. Foster, Mrs. Mary
 23. Martin, John
 25. Millar, Thomas F., butcher
 27. King, Joseph J., overlooker
 29. McKendry, H. D., printer
 31. Dalton, W. J., plumber
 33. Hunt, Edward, traveller
 35. Black, Brendan, brick layer
 37. Harrison, Robert
 39. Martin, Samuel, iron turner
 41. Scott, Robt. McA., newsagent
 43. McMullan, Hillard, checker
 45. McGladdery, A. A., house furnisher
 47. Johnston, Marcus, painter
 49. Orr, Mrs. Letitia
 51. Havlin. John, clerk
 53. O'Connor, Miss Alice
 55. Occupied
 57. Lilley, Mrs. Eliza J.
 59. Savage, Mrs. Agnes
 61. Keenan, Mrs. Minnie
 63. Allen, Samuel E., bread server
 65. Hanley, Hugh, fitter
 67. Ellis, Frank, green grocer
.........here is Rosapenna Street
 69. Wilson, Thomas
 71. Cranston, Mrs. Jean, hair dresser
73-75. Field, Miss J., fruiterer
 77. Markey, James P., cleaner
                      __________

   2. Cummins, William
   4. Fisher, Robert, aircraft inspector
..........here is Hazelnut Street
   6. Kane, Miss S. G., baker
   8. Campbell, John, labourer
 10. Ferguson, James, clerk
 12. Cobain, William, clerk
..........here is Beechnut Street
 16. Gardner, Hugh M., joiner
 18. McKendry, Brian, driver
 20. Holmes, Cecil, clerk
 22. Millar, Mrs. Edith
 24. Gray, J. A., electrician
 26. Craig, Patrick, paper cutter
 28. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Coningsby Street
 30. Sherrard, Mrs. Ruth, grocer
 32. Russell, Miss Sarah
 34. McEvoy, William E., engineer
 36. Ferrin, John, labourer
 38. McAfee, Mrs. Susana
 40. Gourley, T. J. G., machinist
 42. Beggs, Mrs. Annie
42a. Murray, F. J., M.B.E., M.B.
   "   O'Gorman, B. G., M.B.

Mourne Street
at 280 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Stevenson, Samuel, labourer
   3. Peden, W. J., labourer
   5. Ross, Robert, plater's helper
   7. Johnston, Samuel, lorry driver
   9. Smyth, James, labourer
 11. Small, G., labourer
 13. McEwan, J., labourer
 15. Galbraith, Miss Margaret
 17. Nicol, Miss E. (Nicholl, A. J. in 1951)
 19. Wright, Thomas, electrician
 21. Kernaghan, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Gilliland, Thomas
 25. Shaw, Thomas, labourer
 27. Gray, J., labourer
 29. Hedley, William, plater
 31. Simpson, Miss Henrietta
 33. Turnbull, Albert
 35. Wilson, John, labourer
 37. Flack, J., caulker
 39. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 41. Little, R., lorry driver
 43. Miller, Andrew, labourer
 45. Lucas, Samuel, labourer
 47. Girvan, Gawn, labourer
 49. Stewart, Mrs. B.
 51. Ballintine, Victor, fitter
 53. Gregg, Walter, painter
 55. Lavery, James, labourer
 57. Carson, Mrs. M.
                      __________

       Jubilee Girls' Club - Mrs. Douglas, secretary
   2. Kelso, H. J., grocer
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Montgomery, Richard
   8. McAleese, Wm., pipe coverer
 10. McClean, Richd., labourer
 12. Maxwell, Robert, fitter
 14. Gilliland, T., upholsterer
 16. Vacant
 18. Service, Mrs. Mary
 20. Winter, Mrs. M. A.
 22. Greenaway, D. E., brick layer
 24. McEwan, Alex., plater
 26. Downey, Arthur, house repairer
 28. Spiers, W. J., labourer
 30. Lyons, Wm., moulder
 32. Casement, William, labourer
 34. Cairnduff, James, machinist
 36. Hedley, William, caulker
 38. Miller, Chas., fitter
 40. Craig, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Stacey, A., Corporation official
 44. Lindsay, Mrs. Susan
 46. Cairnduff, John, iron turner
 48. Glendinning, James, grocer
 50. Simpson, Mrs. M.
 52. Dobbin, James, labourer
 54. Fletcher, Mrs. Caroline
 56. Corry, William, shipwright
 58. Clendinning, James, grocer

Mowhan Street
at 605 Lisburn Road

   1. Cameron, Albert, storeman
   3. Pringle, Miss Eliz., cutter
   5. Hunter, John, engineer
   7. Marks, Cecil, electrician
   9. McDonagh, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Walsh, Thomas, bus driver
 13. Crawford, Miss Annie
 15. Anderson, Fred., petrol attendant
 17. Madden, T., building contractor
                     __________

 2a. Bailie, Wm., builder
 2b. Marshall, Peter
   2. Rooney, Miss Catherine
   4. Sharpe, Wm., butcher
   6. Lennox, Robert N.
   8. Hall, William John
 10. Agnew, Miss Jean
..........here is Moonstone Street
 12. Bradford, Robert, moulder
 14. Taylor, Mrs. Martha
 16. Walsh, John, painter

Moyne Park
from Gilnahirk Road to Bristow Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Gortgrib Drive
   3. Carter, Leslie N., radio operator
   5. Vacant ground
   7. Houston, Robt., civil servant
   9. Hodgett, R., engineer
 11. Cummings, Samuel E., clerk
 13. Courtney, A. T., clerk
 15. Shaw, John C., draughtsman
 17. Cairns, J., civil servant
 19. McGaughey, G. V. W.
 21. Vance, J. W., instrument maker
 23. Johnston, G., electrical engineer
 25. McClure, Thomas, pharmacist
 27. Young, John, M.N.
 29. Harper, N. S., insurance agent
 31. McGivern, W. H., civil servant
 33. Magill, George, representative
 35. McCadden, R. H., civil servant
 37. Uprichard, W. G., traveller
 39. Granger, Brian J., manager
 41. O'Brien, A.
 43. Harrison, J. F., A.R.I.B.A.
 45. Watters, R. E. C., salesman
                     __________

   2. Thompson, ?
   4. Woodhouse, John F., confectioner
       Vacant ground
 10. Woodburne, C. J.
 12. Hamm, R. J., sales manager
..........here is Gortgrib Drive
 14. Norwood, Miss M. V.
 16. Worrall, C. T.
 18. Cameron, Neil, customs officer
 20. Magennis,. Edward
 22. Shane, John, painter & decorator
 24. Watson, C. H., draughtsman
       Vacant ground

Moyola Street
from 132 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   3. Thompson, Thomas, driller
   5. Lewis, Norman, fitter
   7. Warwick, H., joiner
   9. Gallen, Elizabeth
 11. Brown, Joseph, slinger
 13. Carson, Mrs. Helen
 15. Donald, Thomas, boatman
 17. Young, Adam, labourer
 19. Williamson, Mrs. Edith
 21. Morrison, Mrs. Mina
 23. Martin, Cecil, elect. fitter
 25. Law, Mrs. E.
 27. Gilchrist, Mrs. Jeannie
 29. Martin, William, fitter
 31. McDonald, Joseph, joiner
 33. Piggott, James, labourer
 35. Sherrard, Mrs. Isobel
 37. Wilson, Miss Margaret
 39. Pryde, Alexander
 41. Moore, Joseph, labourer
 43. Hoey, W. J., tenter
 45. McDowell, William, porter
 47. Scott, James, fitter's assistant
 49. Stevenson, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Hamill, Mrs. Annie
 53. Gordon, Miss Rita
 55. McCurdy, Mrs. Jane
 57. Thompson, D. A.
 59. Stuart, Samuel
 61. Morris, Joseph, coal vendor
 63. Vacant
 65. Morton, Mrs. Hanna M.
                     __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Fusciardi, G., cafe prop.
   6. Dilworth, John S., brick layer
   8. Ferran, Aaron, boatman
 10. Kidd, Mrs. M.
 12. McMurtry, Mrs. Isabella
 14. White, F., pattern maker
 16. Stewart, Alexander, joiner
 18. Hamill, James, ganger
 20. McMurray, Mrs. Jane
 22. Foley, Miss Freda
 24. Lytle, Mrs. Susan J.
 26. Armour, Mrs. Mary
 28. Nelson, Samuel J., joiner
 30. Carmichael, H. D., shipwright
 32. McBroom, Wm., machinist
 34. Myatt, James, labourer
 36. Sloan, Miss Cissie
 38. McBroom, Samuel
 40. Simpson, R. J., labourer
 42. Stephens, Thomas
 44. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 46. Phillips, Thomas, army
 48. Bann, Joseph
 50. Robinson, Cecil, machinist
 52. Wotherspoon, Samuel, machinist
 54. Kennedy, E., motor man
 56. Young, Samuel, joiner
 58. Brady, Alex.
 60. Crothers, Miss Martha
 62. Topping, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Minford, Thomas, shipwright
 66. Logan, Ernest, joiner
 68. Crossen, James, storeman
 70. McCormick, John D., machinist
 72. Clegg, F. J. R., M.N.

Mulderg Drive
from 1 Ballyroney Hill to Portmore Hill

   1. Johnston, Louis, joiner
   3. Marley, Thomas J., hodsman
   5. Skillen, A. E., lorry driver

Mulhouse Street
at 252 Grosvenor Road

   1. Gallagher, Joseph, traveller
   3. Collins, John, boiler maker
   5. Bell, William, plasterer
   7. Crocker, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Toal, Mrs. Mary A.
 11. McCorry, John, pipe coverer
 13. Aldridge, Geo., docker
 15. Brennan, James, bus inspector
 17. Vacant
 19. Hawthorne, Miss Annie J.
 21. Taylor, Miss Elizabeth
 23. Vacant
 25. Halliday, Miss Elizabeth
 27. Lynn, Miss L.
 29. McLoughlin, Wm., cabinet maker
 31. McCleave, David, labourer
 33. Gormley, Edward, engineer
                       __________

   2. McKenna, Francis, labourer
   4. Maguire, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Sullivan, E., maintenance man
..........here is Majorca Street
   8. McIlwaine, Samuel, brass moulder
 10. Quinn, Miss Margaret
 12. Britton, Hugh, bus conductor
 14. McSherry, P., shop assistant
 16. Sharp, Peter, labourer
..........here is Neely Street
       Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., warehouse

Murdoch Street
from 27 Elizabeth Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. Cooney, Joseph, (side door)
   "   McCorry, P., dealer (side door)
..........here is Devonshire Street
       Owens, Sergt. Anthony, R.U.C.
                     __________

   2. McGarrigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. McKeown, Mrs. Kathleen
..........here is Devonshire Street
   6. McIlvenny, Miss Margaret
   8. Donnelly, E., hair dresser
 10. Vacant

Murphy Street
from 70 Verner Street to Eliza Street

       Hendron Bros. (Belfast), Ltd. (rear entrance)
                      __________

   2. McGorrin, T., publican
   4. McKnight, David, labourer
   6. Cussack, Mrs. Margt.
   8. Burns, Mrs. Margaret
 10. McKnight, David, skin dresser
 12. Daly, Thomas, labourer
 14. Hughes, James, labourer
 16. Murphy, R., shoe maker
 18. McQueen & Sons, Ltd., hide and skin brokers

Murphy's Court
at 2 Little George's Street

   1. Side door
   2. Hinton, William J., labourer
   3. Seenan, Robert, labourer
   4. Wright, Mrs. Martha
   5. Dallas, James, labourer
   6. Carson, Edward, labourer

Murphy's Lane
at 71 Verner Street

   1. McMurray, Albert, turf. accountant
   "   Wembley Club
..........here is Lagan Lane
   3. McMurray, Albert, turf accountant

Murray Street
off Fisherwick Place

   4. Richardson, J. N., Sons, & Owden Ltd., linen manufacturers
   5. Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd., The, linen manufacturers
   "   McDade, Robt. (1931) Ltd., linen manufacturers
   6. Baird, James, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Glendinning, McLeish & Co. Ltd., property owners
   "   Shell-Mex and B.P. Ltd. - G. N. Peters, Div. Manager
   "   McKinney's Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
  "   Clendinning & Gotto, Ltd., children's wear manufacturers
   "   Northern Linen Co. (Belfast), Ltd., The, Linen Manufacturers
   "   Land Registry of N.I., land purchase records
   "   McCandless & Barton, Consulting Engineers

Murray's Place
from 32 Ravenhill Road to Moore Street

 1a. Leckey, J., firewood merchant
 1b. Long, W., firewood merchant
                      __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Morgan, Mrs. Sarah, cleaner
   4. Rice, Victor
   6. Ross, Mrs. Esther, cleaner
..........here is Hamilton Place
   9. Moore, James, window cleaner
   7. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
   5. Rigg, Noel D., labourer
   3. McGaughey, W., red leader
   1. Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth

Musgrave Channel Road
from Hamilton Road to Wolff Road

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Victoria Works
..........here is Musgrave Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Works
..........here is Harland Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Thompson Works
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., King's
..........here is Wolff Road
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Department - Harbour Power Station

Musgrave Road
from Queen's Road to Musgrave Channel Road

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Works
                     __________

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Victoria Works

Musgrave Street
at 77 Ann Street

       Central R.U.C. Station - ("A" District) Edwin N. Tease, District-Inspector; R. Finlay, W. Oliver, W. D. McMullan, F. Fay, Head-Constables: S. E. Glasgow, Station Sergeant
       McGowan & Ingram Ltd. - Goods entrance
       Pratt & Montgomery Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Glenbroome, Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Browne, G. H., & Co., Ltd. (rear entrance)
       McArthur & Willis - Goods entrance
       Rogers, John, Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Marshall, William, & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Milligan, W. H., & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Nelson & Knox Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Jay-Bee Products Ltd. (goods entrance)
       Shaw & McMullan, Ltd. (goods entrance)
       Northern Publishing Office (Belfast) Ltd., The (goods entrance)

Music Hall Court
off Music Hall Lane

       Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Hurst & Co. (rear entrance)

Music Hall Lane
from 60 Upper Arthur Street to Montgomery Street

       Victoria Memorial Hall (rear entrance)
       Boys' Brigade, The (rear entrance)
        Georgian Rooms, The (rear entrance)
       Paul, J. G. Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Display-More Shopfitters (rear entrance)
       Newell Oil Co. Ltd., store
       Ulster Aquatics, pet stores
                     __________

..........here is Music Hall Court

My Lady's Road
from 156 Ravenhill Road to 261 Woodstock Road

       Side door
   1. Brown, James, baker
   3. Shanks, Mrs. Annie
   5. Hall, Miss Violet
   7. Smyth, John, joiner
   9. Jamieson, J., gateman
 11. Pearson, William, P.O. engineer
 13. I.O.G.T. Memorial Hall
 15. Duff, John, confectioner
 17. Brown, Miss Eleanor
 19. Lindsay, Hugh, moulder
 21. McGookin, H., wholesale confectioner
 23. Kenning, Miss J., laundry agent and draper
 25. Massey, Joseph, labourer
 27. Ravenhomes, Paint, Wallpaper & Hardware Merchants
 29. Maher, Miss M. J.
 31. Rea, H., boiler maker
 33. Park, W., fitter
 35. Mooney, Maurice, sheet metal worker
 37. McCormick, Samuel, salesman
 39. Johnston, Robert, bus conductor
 41. Hayward, Mrs. Eliz. J.
 43. Park, G., newsagent
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 45. Moreland, Mrs. M., ladies' hairdresser
 47. Clarke, Robert, motor engineer
 49. Steele, Joseph, fireman
 51. Marshall, George, labourer
 53. McKee, Robert, grocery assistant
 55. McCreedy, Miss C., stitcher
 57. Green, Mrs. Jean K.
 59. McIlveen, William, labourer
 61. Bell, Miss Theresa
 63. Graham, Robert
 65. Brown, Albert D., fitter
 67. Kirkwood, Edward
 69. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. Scott, James, labourer
 73. Morrison, James
 75. Woods, Miss M.
 77. Babes, John, linesman
 79. Donaldson, William
 81. Smiton, Thomas, docker
 83. Hamilton, John, welder
 85. Ogle, Miss I.
 87. Hamilton, R., motor mechanic
 89. Douey, James, clerk
 91. Johnston, Miss Mary
 93. Herd, Thomas
 95. Coubrough, Mrs. J.
 97. Jordan, Thomas, docker
 99. Best, David, brick layer
101. Bannister, Mrs. G., confectioner
..........here is Canada Street
103. Lynn, Miss Isobel
105. Smith, Mrs. F., S.C.M.
107. Taylor, Miss J.
109. McGeehan, Isaac, cattle dealer
111. McInnes, Angus, labourer
113. McClelland, Mrs. Margaret
115. Sloan, William
117-119. London Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is London Road
119a. King, Miss B., confectioner
..........here is Rosebery Road
121. Muske, Mrs. M., grocer
123. Forsythe, Robert A.
125. Cunningham, Miss Margaretta
127. Liddell, David
129. Ingram, Mrs.
131. Lloyd, Fredk., terrazzo worker
133. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
135. Hawthorne, W., rate fixer
137. Hainesworth, A. N., electrician
139. McGrath, Miss J.
141. Gilmour, Const. James, R.U.C.
143. Bannister, T. G., milk vendor
145. Murphy, R. J., brass finisher
147. Keenan, Thomas
149. Frazer, Rev. John, B.A.
        Willowfield Parish Church (side entrance)
                     __________

   4. Ferris, L., Radio Engineer
   6. Vacant
   8. Henning, W. J., hair dresser
 10. Brown, J. F., labourer
 12. Browne. Miss M.
 14. Cochrane, Miss G., examiner
 16. Waters, Mrs. Ann
 18. Boyd, Mrs. Mary A.
 20. Carroll, R., labourer
 22. Hughes, David
 24. Wright, William, lorry driver
 26. Napier, Mrs. M.
 28. Cooper, Stewart
 30. Campbell, S. H., confectioner
 32. Ramsey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Ferris, Francis P.
 36. Davey, Wm., spirit merchant
..........here is Mount Street
 38. Graham, N., grocer
 40. Anderson, John, fitter
 42. Finlay, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Irwin, Robert, clerk
 46. Truesdale, Miss Elizabeth
 48. Hall, James C., engineer
 50. Armstrong, G. G., photographer
 52. Kelly, John, civil servant
 54. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 56. McCullough, R., electric welder
 58. Stevenson, Alex., caulker
 60. Meredith, R., labourer
 62. Scullion, J., iron turner
 64. Porter, Robert
 66. Beattie, John
 68. Dales, Miss Isabella
 70. Dickson, Miss Anna
 72. Walker, John, bus conductor
 74. Durneen, Edward, van driver
   "   Vacant
..........here is Lawnmount Street
 76. Simpson, Mrs. T. O., draper
 78. Roberts, Mrs. Edith M.
 80. Hayes, Joseph
 82. Beattie, Misses M. G. & M.
 84. Armstrong, Hubert, sheet metal worker
 86. Cardy, H. C., shoe maker
 88. Wallace, Henry, painter
 90. Lowry, Hugh
 92. Sloan, Gerald, baker
 94. Harrison, W., labourer
 96. McKee, Andrew
 98. Carnaghan, Hill, shop assistant
100. Steenson, Wm., fireman
102. McKittrick, S., bread server
104. McKittrick, Albert, rivetter
106. Moffit, W., docker
108. Daley, G. H., plater's helper
110. Allen, W. J., shipyard worker
112. Busby, John
..........here is Cherryville Street
114. McConkey, Frank, grocer
116. Galway, John, butcher
118. Houston, Miss Martha
120. Linden, William
122. Roy, Mrs. M.
124. Gillespie, L., insurance agent
126. Stewart, Miss H.
128. McBurney, Robert, clerk
130. Pinkerton, Mrs. Sarah
132. Moore, J., electrician
134. Cook, Mrs. Margaret
136. Brown, Mrs. E. M.
138. Robinson, Richard, docker
140. Cowan, A., turner
142-144. Hanlon, Saml. J., confectioner
146. Beck, Hugh Millar, baker
148. Vacant
150. Gallagher, D., confectioner
152. Davies, G. E., confectioner
154. McKee, A. W., clerk
156. Hamilton, H., lorry driver
158. Craig, Henry
160. Thompson, Mrs. I.
162. McVeigh, W. S., docker
164. Spence, Jas., machine man
166. Bell, William, plater
168. Ferris, David
170. Wallace, ?
172. Robinson, Miss Martha
174. McCrea, Mrs. Martha J.
176. Occupied
..........here is Pearl Street
178. Bailie, Mrs. Mary
180. Moore, John, machinist
182. Stanley, Miss Mary E.
184. Frizzell, Richard, cashier
186. McNeice, Miss M.
188. Hamilton, A. H.
190. Darcas, Mrs. E. (Darcus in 1951)
192. Miller, Mrs. Eileen
194. Burns, Mrs. M.
196. Mills, Edmund, machinist
198. McConnell, Robert

Myrtle Street
from 25 George's Street to Moore Street

   2. Curry, Joseph, milk vendor
   4. Hayes, H., labourer
   6. Dynes, A., joiner
   8. Hutchinson, Victor
 10. Sykes, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Crymble, Charles, labourer
 14. Graham, John D., dairyman
 16. Black, E., labourer
 18. Side door
                     __________

..........here is Empress Street

Myrtlefield Park
from 440 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Gallaher, W. H. F.
   3. George, Douglas, civil servant
   5. Clarke, Robert M., bank official
   7. Breakey, J. J., chemist
   9. McQuade, Rev. J. S., B.A., B.D., LL.B.
 11. Vincent, S. A., F.R.C.S. (Eng.)
 13. White, J. S., F.S.A.A.
 15. Wadsworth, J. F. B., bank secretary
 17. Hutchieson, Group Capt. J., medical officer
 19. Flats -
        Haggan, D. A., LL.B.
        Hitchins, Mrs. E. M.
 21. Jackson, Samuel F.
 23. Hill, W. Kingsley
   "   Hill, Miss E. W.
 25. Rule, William
 27. Cole, J. O. Y., M.D., D.M.R.E.
 29. Grey, Arthur O., A.C.I.I.
 31. Ewing, Miss P. K.
 33. McClelland, Misses
 35. Clarke, Miss Margaret
 37. Magahy, E. S., director
 39. Pounder, C. C., mechanical engineer
 41. Thompson, J. M., director
 43. Martin, John, director
 45. Forth, F. C. L.
 47. Brown, Philip H., manager
 49. Clarke, J. A., manager
 51. Rodgers, Prof. Harold Wm.
 53. Bradshaw, James M.
 55. Thomas, Misses
 57. Larmour, C. B., bank manager
 59. Wilson, P. J. K., M.B.
 61. Wilkinson, Wm. B., engineer
 63. Weir, Mrs. Annie
 65. Lamont, Miss Jane N.
 67. Ritchie, Joseph, M.D.
 69. Wilson, Wm. George
 71. Watt, Clifford, director
 73. Gotto, Louis C., director
 75. Carson, Mrs. A.
                       __________

   4. Cansdale, Mrs. Grace
   6. Care, Vivian A.
   8. Kerr, County Inspector G. P., R.U.C.
 10. Haig, J. F., director
 12. Bannister, F. C.
 14. O'Brien, Sir Lucius, chairman, N.I. Housing Trust
 16. Anderson, R. D., bank official
   "   McGeown, Mrs. Rachel
 18. McKibbin, H. R., LL.B., solicitor
 20. Martin, Miss May
 22. Vacant.
 24. Boyd, Rev. J. R., B.A., B.D.
 26. Armstrong, David L., Ph.D., general manager
 28. Hanna, Mrs. Mary E.
 30. Hughes, Mrs. Adeline W.
 32. Love, Harold, M.D., D.A.
 34. McQuoid, Thomas, builder
 36. Wilson, Eric E., dental surgeon
 38. Charlesson, R. W. G., director
 40. Woods, Miss Hilda
 42. Mulholland, V. H., nurseryman
 44. Earls, A., B.Sc., M.I.E.E.
44a. Northridge, Miss V.
 46. Turtle, Mrs. E. L.
 48. Mason, John, civil servant
 50. Montgomery, I. A.
 52. Bullick, Major E. D., coy. director
 56. Flats -
        Mayne, Thomas, director
        Ham, Comdr. C. W. G.
 58. Thompson, Henry V. V.
 60. McCue, Mrs. Sophia
 62. Martin, H. H., contractor
 64. McDowell, Hugh
 66. Kennedy, J. A., director
 68. Johnstone, Lady Florence
 70. Crawford, Roger, agent
..........here is Maryville Park

Mc

McAdam Street
from 55 Sandy Row to Kenmare Street

1-3. Evans, S. B. (Side door)
   5. Riddell, Alexander, accordion technician
   7. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   9. Henry, William, labourer
 11. McBride, T., inspector
 13. Beattie, Samuel, bar man
 15. Coleshill, Sidney, salesman
 17. Smith, J. M.
 19. Magill, R., conductor
 21. Hamilton, N., porter
 23. Duncan, Samuel, lorry driver
 25. Peters, William, labourer
 27. Morton, John
27a. Brown, C., butter and egg merchant
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Cumings, Mrs. Hilda
   6. Cheyne, Victor, labourer
   8. Ling, Mrs. Kathleen
 10. Crozier, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Davidson, Stanley S., boiler maker
 14. Brill, Miss Maud
 16. Eccles, S., van driver
 18. Moffatt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Matchett, William, porter
 22. Ludlow, Matthew, porter
 24. Wilson, David
 26. McGowan, W., shipwright
       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. W. Moore Graham

McAuley Court
at 3 McAuley Street

1-3. O'Hagan, Henry J., labourer
5-7. Doyle, John J., builder (rear entrance)

McAuley Street
from 108 Cromac Street to Stewart Street

   1. Side door
   3. Rodgers, Thomas, commission agent
..........here is McAuley Court
5-35. Riddel, John, & Son Ltd., iron & hardware merchants
 33. McArdle, Miss Mary
 35. Reynolds, Frederick
..........here is Norton Street
45-47. Cromac Printery Works
 49. Mooney, John, publican
..........here is Bond Street
 51. Inglis & Co. Ltd. (garage)
 53. McLaverty, Miss Margaret
 55. O'Donnell, Owen, drover
 57. Inglis & Co. Ltd., garage
 59. Corporation Stores
       Belfast Corporation Gas Department (yard)
                     __________

 2a. Craig Reid Pianos (store)
2-4. McCutcheon, R. & E., & Co. (store)
   6. Harland, Robert, labourer
   8. Kerr, James, clerk
 10. Lavery, Mrs. Frances
 12. Trainor, Jack
 14. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
 16. Savage, Miss Margaret
 18. Collins, B., labourer
18a. Torney Bros. (store)
18b. Whyte, Mrs. Catherine
20-22. McQuade, Michael
 24. McGahan, Mrs. Alice
 26. Brady, Thomas, labourer
   "   Harwood, Mrs. Elizabeth
28-30. Morrison, Chas., confectioner
..........here is New Bond Street
 32. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 34. McGrillen, John, labourer
..........here is Welsh Street
       Inglis & Co. Ltd., rear entrance

McCandless Street
from 238 Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Sherriff, Ian, marine engineer
 1a. Moffett, R. W., & Co., painters
   3. Kernaghan, John
   5. Lowans, William, tailor
   7. Hegarty, Mrs. Jeannie A.
   9. Wylie, Samuel
 11. Rankin, Miss Anna, ornamentor
..........here is Vistula Street
 13. Waterhouse, Mrs. Vera, grocer
..........here is Harrison Street
 15. Gibson, J., postman
 17. Millar, W.
 19. Burns, William, oiler
 21. McKeown, John, labourer
 23. Armstrong, Matthew, labourer
25-27. Arbuckle, J., draper
..........here is Danube Street
 29. O'Neill, H. & J., publicans
 31. Davison, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Weir, J., labourer
 35. McClean, James, machinist
 37. McClean, William, hackle setter
 39. McClean, R., spinning master
 41. Rice, Henry, clerk
 43. McKinstry, Jas., inspector
 45. Carson, Mrs. Lucinda
 47. Riddell, Hugh
 49. Trainor, Wm. J., labourer
 51. Lawson, William, joiner
 53. Campbell, John
 55. Bowles, Mrs. Eva
57a. Gateway
 57. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
                     __________

       St. Mary's Parish Church
       St. Mary's Primary School
   8. Johnston, John, fitter
 10. Larkin, William
 12. Long, Frederick, machinist
 14. Milligan, James, moulder
 16. McIntyre, Robert, P.O. engineer
 18. Tumelty, Mrs. M.
 20. McCurrie, Mrs. Mary E.
..........here is Danube Street
 22. Montgomery, Samuel, labourer
 24. Yorke, Gerald, labourer
 26. Wylie, Miss Sarah
 28. Wylie, Joseph
 30. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary Jane
 32. Cordner, Miss Elizabeth
 34. Dorrian, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Burton, Mrs. Harriett
 38. Johnston, W., machine man
40a-40b. Dawson, J. H., Ladder Maker and Contractor
40c. Quinn, Charles, painter and decorator
 40. McAuley, John, helper

McCaughan Park
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                        Ardeevin
       Armstrong, Rev. J. Mostyn
                         Ardkeen
       Girvan, W. J. Mc., O.B.E., eng.

McCaughey Road
off Dufferin Road

       Harland & Wolff, Ltd., Admiralty Yard
       H.M. Naval Dock Yard
                     __________

       British Road Services, Ltd., Irish Ferry Branch
       Hall, R. & H., Ltd. (store)
       Northern Ireland Trailers, Ltd. (store)
       Depo, Ltd., stevedore agents
       Vacant ground
       Ulster Division, R.N.V.R. - H.M.S. Caroline
       Belfast Municipal Electrical Power Station West

McCavana's Place
from 6 Franklin Street to Clarence Street

       Clendinning, A., & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
       Dickinson, John, & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
       Mahood & Watson, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Bird, H. S., & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
       Rankin, James, & Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)
       Irex, Ltd. (goods entrance)
       Fancy Leather Workers (goods entrance)
       Stewart & Martin Ltd. (back entrance)
       Sefton's, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Capper, B., & Co. Ltd., (rear)
       Vacant
                     __________

       N.I. General Health Services Board (rear)
       Brown Bros., Ltd. (back entrance)
       Crooks, C. (back entrance)
       Brown, Gibson & Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)

McCleery Street
from 81 Great George's Street to Henry Street

   1. Phillips, James, docker
   3. Magill, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Magill, Miss Kathleen
   7. Donaghy, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Nolan, Miss Catherine
 11. Magill, Miss R.
 13. Duffy, Charles, labourer
 15. Masterson, Miss M.
 17. Nolan, James, labourer
 19. McCauley, Miss Violet
 21. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bannon, John, iron dresser
 25. McSwiggan, James, labourer
 27. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 29. McIvor, James, grocer
..........here is Little George's Street
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., handkerchief department
                     __________

   2. Liddy, Miss Kathleen
   4. McLoughlin, Mrs. Rose
   6. Hamill, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Douglas, Mrs. M.
 10. Butler, Mrs. M.
 12. Quinn, John, labourer
 14. Reilly, Michael
 16. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Murphy, Francis, labourer
 20. Cunningham, T., lorry driver
 22. McIvor, Brian, painter
 24. Creeny, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Johnston, Miss Rose
 28. Murray, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Hurley, Gerald, docker
 32. McIvor, B., french polisher
 34. O'Kane, James
 36. Flynn, Richard, labourer
 38. Turk, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Kearney, Mrs. R.
 42. Kerrigan, Mrs. K.
 44. Canning, Joseph, docker
..........here is Little George's Street
 46. Burns, David, M.N.
 48. Rogers, James, storeman
 50. Doherty, Miss Mary
 52. McGibbon, George
 54. Hughes, Patrick, checker
 56. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Kelly, H., labourer
 60. Neeson, P. J.
 62. Blaney, Miss Ellen
 64. Purdy, M., labourer
 66. White, E., machinist
 68. Curran, Miss M.
 70. Murphy, James, labourer
 72. Hannon, Mrs. Mary
 74. Bradley, Mrs. A.
 76. McCall, J., labourer (McColl in 1951)

McClintock Street
from Franklin Street to Clarence Street West

 1a. Milk Marketing Board for N. Ireland, transport depot
                     __________

 2a. Booth, Isaac., caretaker
2-6. Ewart, Wm., & Sons, Ltd.

McClure Street
from 87 Ormeau Road to Cameron Street

       Side door
   1. Burton, W. J., labourer
       Ormeau Road Junior Primary School - Miss Mary E. Reid, principal
 13. Barkley, William J., mechanic
 15. Lagan, William, labourer
 17. Fryer, Alfred, plumber
 19. Nevins, Mrs. Emily
 21. Corry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McQuillan, George, labourer
 25. Seymour, James, wood turner
 27. McLaughlin, Miss Annie
 29. Reid, Harold, plumber
 31. Cairns, Mrs. Ruth
 33. Duke, John, fitter's helper
 35. Gilliland, Samuel
 37. Comer, Christopher, electrician
 39. Martin, J.
 41. Currie, H., bus conductor
 43. McCammon, Miss J.
 45. Murray, Mrs. M., stitcher
 47. Armour, D., plasterer
 49. McCalden, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Hall, Thomas, news vendor
 53. Hogg, Walter, lamp lighter
 55. Walker, Robert
 57. Sands, J., carpenter
 59. McMahon, Mrs. Eleanor
 61. Quinn, Mrs. I. W., stitcher
 63. Whyte, Wm. J., joiner
 65. Brown, W. R., baker
 67. Nelson, James, brass finisher
 69. Scott, Miss Mary, tobacco worker
 71. Matchett, H., docker
 73. Adamson, Michael, optl. frame worker
 75. Steele, John
 77. Cumming, William, fitter
 79. McCurry, Robert
 81. Boyd, Mrs. Winifred
 83. Murphy, Mrs. Violet
 85. Patterson, T. J.
 87. McWilliams, Mrs. Mary J.
 89. Stitt, Thomas, builder
 91. Russell, C., joiner
 93. Thompson, Hill, shipwright
 95. McGimpsey, H., conductor
 97. Carson, Mrs. Annie
 99. Smith, J., fire service
101. Lyttle, Mrs. L.
103. Huston, William, painter
105. Nesbitt, Albert E., machinist
107. Holmes, Henry, traveller
109. Donnelly, Samuel, iron turner
111. Beattie, Mrs. Josephine
113. Stevenson, E. A., bus conductor
115. Lappin, James, carter
117. Moore, William, joiner
119. Hill, W. J., labourer
121. Keelt, Mrs. M.
123. Side door
125. Phair, John, storeman
127. McCleery, Mrs. Margaret
129. Halliday, William, slabber
131. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
133. Gallagher, Robert, engineer
135. O'Neill, George, plant operator
137. Patterson, Mrs. Sarah
139. McGarrell, J., driller
141. Ferguson, James
143. Bradley, James, pawn broker
145. Hoy, Richard, labourer
147. Lowry, Mrs. Alicia J.
149. Hutchman, Thomas, petrol attendant
151. Floyd, James, driver
153. Gordon, Mrs.
155. Caffrey, Miss C.
157. Chancellor, E., moulder
159. Turley, Mrs.
161. Smith, J., driver
163. Brooks, A., plumber
165. McCollam, R., clerk
167. Newburn, W., iron moulder
169. Donald, Henry
171-181. McCue, James F., Shopfitting and Joinery Works
                      __________

   2. Savage, J. C., electrician
   4. Macdonald, Andrew
   6. White, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Bagot Street
   8. Shannon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Crone, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Wilson, William, store supt.
 14. Greer, Mrs. I.
 16. Love, W.
..........here is Belmore Street
 18. Dickson, Robert, labourer
 20. Kinnear, Robert, gas maintenance man
 22. Morrow, Albert
 24. Green, George, cleaner
 26. Vacant
..........here is Powerscourt Street
 28. White, F. W., & G., Grocers
 30. Cosgrove, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 34. Caldwell, E.
 36. Dunbar, Mrs. Florence
..........here is Gosford Street
 38. McCready, T., male nurse
 40. White, John, labourer
 42. Hall, Robert, bus driver
 44. McIlwaine, Miss H.
 46. Jennings, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Zetland Street
 48. Crossan, David, grocer
 50. Crozier, Cecil, labourer
 52. McDermott, Thomas, labourer
 54. Shaw, James
 56. McGowan, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Mornington Street
 58. Clements, Robert, postman
 60. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 62. McIlveen, Armstrong, electrician
 64. Beattie, James, motor mechanic
 66. Ferguson, N., shipwright
 68. Alderdice, Robert
 70. Connelly, William F., painter
 72. McCollam, Cecil J.
 74. Knox, Robt., ambulance driver
 76. Turkington, J., bus driver
 78. Hall, Mrs. Grace
 80. Caldwell, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Robinson, William
 84. Whitley, Edward, R.U.C.
 86. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 88. Goodall, Robert, grocer
       Belfast City Mission Hall
 90. Emerson, Miss Agnes
 92. Telford, Raymond, driver
 94. Snowden, Mrs. Mary
 96. Reid, Mrs. Kathleen
 98. Weir, Sydney T., commissionaire
100. Megaw, Mrs. Elizabeth
102. Reid, Alexander, baker
104. Bourke, Mrs. Mary
106. Rogers, Miss Mary
108-108a. McGarrell, Robert, confectioner and tobacconist

McDonnell Street
from 110 Albert Street to 267 Grosvenor Road

       Side door
   1. Grogan, Miss Catherine
   3. Butler, John J., watchman
   5. Anderson, John, fireman
   7. Kearney, Miss Teresa
   9. Brady, John, despatch clerk
 11. Diamond, Mrs. Margaret
 13. O'Connell, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Occupied
 17. Anderson, Miss Catherine
 19. Dwyer, Miss Johanna
..........here is Roumania Street
 27. Boswell, William J., labourer
 29. Haughey, J. G., brick layer
 31. Morgan, James H., labourer
 33. Boyle, William, labourer
 35. Watson, Mrs. Mary
 37. Brennan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Loughlin, John
 41. Loughlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 45. Laverty, James, carter
 47. Killen, Patrick
 49. Boyle, Miss Margaret
 51. Monaghan, Mrs. Annie
 53. McCabe, Henry, labourer
..........here is Marchioness Street
 55. Fitzpatrick, D., labourer
 57. Heaney, Mrs. Annie
 59. Cox, J., fitter
 61. Boyle, Joseph, machine tool setter
 63. Magennis, Patrick, dealer
 65. Sweeney, John, labourer
 67. Lyttle, William, labourer
 69. Madden, James, labourer
 71. Reilly, Frederick, labourer
 73. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 75. Mervyn, Patrick Jos., labourer
 77. Vacant
..........here is Slate Street
 85. McIlwaine, John
 87. McCorry, Mrs. Mary A.
 89. McKee, Robert., labourer
 91. Duffin, John, labourer
 93. Nolan, Mrs. Mary
 95. Malone, John, lorry driver
 97. Meek, William, lorry driver
 99. Farrell, James, loader
101. Morgan, Bernard
103. Gavin, Mrs. Mary
105. Tierney, P., clerk
107. West End Supply Stores, The, grocers
..........here is Cyprus Street
115. Coather, W. J., labourer
117. Mallagh, Mrs. Mary
119. Osborne, J., labourer
121. McMahon, Mrs. S.
123. McCausland, David, fireman
125. Caldwell, W., ambulance driver
..........here is Leeson Street
127. Gibson, Robert, labourer
129. Hanna, Thomas, fitter's helper
131. Connolly, Mrs. Phoebe
133. Liddell, Miss Annie
135. Reid, W. J., labourer
137. McLaughlin, Miss Sarah
139. McBride, Vincent, clerk
141. Ralph, Miss Winifred
143. Macauley, James, painter
145. Marley, Michael, labourer
147. Caulfield, James, boot and shoe repairer
149. Fusco, A. (side door)
                      __________

   2. Britton, Anthony, labourer
   4. McCann, Mrs. Mary C.
 4a. Mason, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Lady Street
   6. Lowe, Miss Emily, grocer
   8. O'Donnell, Miss Bridget
 10. McKenna, Frank
 12. Connolly, Thomas, labourer
 14. McGreavy, Oliver, labourer
 16. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd. (rear entrance)
 18. Magee, James, storeman
 20. Carleton, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Hewitt, Mrs. Annie
 24. Murphy, Miss Rose
 26. Greer, Miss Annie
 28. Burns, Miss Emily
 30. Prunty, P., labourer
 32. Cunningham, Mrs. M.
 34. Mallon, Wm., labourer
 36. Duffy, Gerard, electrician
 38. Duffy, Miss N.
 40. McGuigan, Bernard
 42. Conlon, Thomas, lorry driver
 44. Murchan & rice, grocers
..........here is Marchioness Street
 46. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 48. Kavanagh, Joseph, labourer
 50. Turley, Mrs. Mary
 52. McAteer, James, labourer
 54. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Ton Street
 56. Conlon, J., labourer
 58. Campbell, Miss Mary
 60. Nolan, Edward, labourer
 62. McGurk, John, labourer
 64. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Slate Street
 66. O'Toole, Wm. J., floor layer
 68. Brady, John, labourer
 70. McHugh, Mrs. B.
 72. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
 74. Hagan, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 78. Ferris, F., labourer
 80. Deane, A., porter
 82. McHugh, Fred., lorry driver
       Side door
..........here is Grosvenor Place
 84. Brady, Michael, plasterer
 86. Hilland, Patrick
 88. Marlow, James, labourer
 90. McAvoy, G., foreman
 92. Spratt, Mrs. E.
       Side door
..........here is Leeson Street
 94. McIlvenny, Patrick, grocer's assistant
 96. Sloan, James, clerk
 98. Nelson, Robert, labourer
100. O'Neill, Miss Mary
102. Shannon, Francis, labourer
104. Kennedy, Mrs. Rose
106. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
108. Tougher, A. (side door)

McDowell's Row
at 125 Ligoniel Road

   1. Thomas, Edward, bus conductor
   2. McGerry, W. J., house repairer
   3. McFall, Robt., labourer
   4. Magee, Chas., electric welder
   5. Jackson, Mrs. Brigid
   6. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
   7. McCann, Mrs. B.
   8. Harper, Mrs. E.

McDowell's Row (No. 2)
at 838 Shore Road

   2. Braniff, Hugh, docker
   4. McQuillan, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Feenan, Bernard, bar man
   8. Orr, James
 10. Harrison, Mrs. Margaret
 12. McPolin, Patrick, bus driver
 14. Gillan, Robert, silo worker
 16. McGlone, Miss Rachel
 18. Brown, Miss Kathleen
 20. Rogan, Patrick
 22. Doran, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Rochfort, R., fireman
 26. McDonald, William, labourer

McFarland's Court
at 32 Donegall Road

   1. Vacant
   2. Vacant
   3. Currie, Thomas, fruit salesman
   4. Curry, Mrs. Jennie
   5. Catherwood, Thomas, hawker
   6. Bond, Frederick, labourer

McIvor's Place
at 23 Wilson Street

   1. Nelson, John, labourer
   3. West, Louis, postman
   5. Gray, Alex., labourer
   7. Cathcart, John, boilerman
   9. McDermott. George, fitter
 11. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
                     __________

   2. McComb, Samuel, slabber
   4. Sinclair, Thomas, labourer
   6. Kirk, William, labourer
   8. Wilson, Samuel, driller
 10. McIlwaine, Thomas, fitter
 12. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 14. Smyth, David, labourer

McKibben's Court
from 153 North Street to Kent Street

   1. Gateway
3-5. Educational Co. Ltd. (workshops)
   7. Andrews, John, & Sons Ltd. (stores)
                     __________

       Woolworth, F. W., & Co. Ltd. (side door)
       Andrews, John, & Sons, Ltd. (workshops)

McMaster Street
from 197 Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
   3. Moore, William, clerk
   5. Gillespie, Mrs. B.
   7. McKay, R. S., plumber
   9. Clarke, J., boiler maker
 11. Robinson, Mrs. Mary V.
 13. Bruce, D., labourer
 15. McMaster, Mrs. A.
 17. Rodgers, Mrs. E.
 19. Haire, John, fitter
 21. Nicholl, J., painter
 23. Mackrel, Robt., welder
 25. Hutchinson, J. A., mechanic
 27. Currie, J., fitter
 29. Greenaway, James, brick layer
 31. Hewitt, Mrs.
 33. McMaster, Mrs. Florence
 35. Ruth, W., shipwright
 37. Agnew, George, plater
                     __________

   2. Beck, Samuel J., boiler maker
   4. Vacant
   6. Grierson, Wm. G., civil servant
   8. Ball, Mrs. M.
 10. Dunbar, Miss M.
 12. Drysdale, R., fitter
 14. Carson, Edward, conductor
 16. Stevenson, James, caulker
 18. Jordan, A., brass moulder
 20. Dunlop, Samuel
 22. Harvey, Jas., bank manager
 24. Thompson, Elizabeth, shop assistant
 26. Elliott, William, boiler maker
 28. Parkinson, Wm., joiner
 30. Hamilton, A., plater's helper
 32. Hotson, A.
 34. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 36. Campbell, Mrs. J. R.
 38. Hogg, Andrew, painter
 40. Kirkwood, Ian, brick layer
 42. Logan, T. W., compositor
 44. Miller, Mrs. Nellie
 46. Leckey, Mrs.
 48. Sandford, Robert, rivetter
 50. Samson, Wm., shipwright
 52. Naylor, Albert, lorry driver

McMillan's Place
from 11 Durham Street to Pound Street

   1. McCloskey, Robt., labourer
   3. McCreary, Wm. Jas., lorry driver
   5. Arthurs, Miss Hannah
   7. Girvan, John, labourer
   9. McGurk, James, labourer
 11. McCorry, John, painter
 13. McKiernan, Bernard, labourer
 15. McDonald, Miss Isabella
 17. Hamill, Arthur, labourer
 19. Magee, Vincent, driver
 21. McGleave, P., lorry driver
 23. Surgenor, Miss Margaret
 25. Malone, Miss Katherine
 27. Gault, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Magee, Miss Mary
 31. McCann, Robert, slater
 33. Magill, Mrs. Annie
 35. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
 37. Kerr, John, labourer
                      __________

   2. McAuley, Denis, publican
   4. Butler, Mrs. Brigid
   6. Corrigan, Miss Sarah
   8. Depot Services, Ltd., Storage & Distribution Agents
 10. Gregg, Patrick, driver
 12. Rafferty, Miss Bridget
 14. Armstrong, Joseph, labourer
 16. Brennan, Mrs. Alice
 18. McArdle, Patk. J., steel erector
 20. Larmour, Hugh, machinist
 22. Murphy, Kevan
 24. Short, Mrs. Lucinda
 26. Kane, Michael, labourer

McMullan's Lane
at 47 Ravenhill Road

       Victoria Building Works
                      __________

       Side door
   2. Nettlefield Dart Club
 2a. Steinberg, Mrs. E., comm. agent
4-12. Johnson Bros. & Wilson, Ltd., heating, ventilating & electrical engineers
..........here is Coates' Row

McQuillan Street
from 99 Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. McLarrin, Mrs. Frances
   5. Geelan, Miss Mary B.
   7. Ward, Francis, labourer
   9. Gribbon, Patrick, plumber
 11. Aldridge, Henry Jos., porter
 13. Gribbon, Michael, labourer
 15. McLaughlin, Alex.
 17. Millar, William
 19. Gribbon, John, postman
 21. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 23. Killen, Charles
 25. Millar, William, bus driver
                      __________

       Side door
   2. Digny, Miss Margaret
   4. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
       Gateway
   6. Bracken, W. J., labourer
   8. Smith, Joseph, lorry driver
 10. McKearney, Francis
 12. Morgan, Miss Margaret
 14. Flannigan, Miss Lily
 16. Morgan, Miss Alice
 18. Malone, Patrick, fitter
 20. Quinn, Terence, labourer
 22. Hayes, Joseph

M'Tier Street
from 49 Shankill Road to Conlon Street

   1. Side door
   3. Store
   5. Armstrong, Cecil, labourer
       Salvation Army Hall
 13. O'Hara's Bakery, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Deacon Memorial Hall
25-45. Harkness Coach Works Ltd.
 47. Hanna, Edward, motor driver
 49. Shaw, James
 51. Hutton, Mrs. Esther
 53. Morrison, Jas., labourer
..........here is Maria Place
 55. McCurry, Thomas, grocer
 57. Payne, Mrs. Isabella
 59. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Hutchinson, Robt., labourer
 63. Mulholland, Mrs. Martha
 65. Warwick, J., labourer
 67. McKee, Francis, labourer
 69. Wilson, William, labourer
 71. Bell, Ernest R., hackle setter
 73. West, Miss Rita
 75. Palmer, John, clerk
 77. McAuley, Mrs. M.
77a. Macklin, Herbert, dealer
..........here is Leadbetter Street
 79-81. Lindsay, James, spirit merchant
 83. Coates, Mrs. K.
 85. Moore, Miss Sarah
 87. Scott, R., labourer
 89. Turkington, W., bus conductor
 91. Vacant ground
..........here is Foreman Street
 93. McClinton, Mrs.. F., grocer
 95. Occupied
 97. Kennedy, Robt. J., labourer
..........here is Campbell Street
 99. Hunter, William, labourer
101. Crooks, Joseph, labourer
103. Mahood, John, labourer
105. Occupied
107. McConnell, Mrs. Frances
109. Marchant, William, machinist
111. Porter, Mrs. M. A.
113. McKenzie, John
115. Johnston, William, labourer
117. Dyer, Edward, labourer
119. Gateway
                       __________

   4. Spratt, W. J., motor garage
   6. Moffatt, Herbert, labourer
   8. McKee, Robert V., jointer
 10. Boyd, James, boot repairer
 12. Crawford, Mrs. Jean
 14. Crawford, J., labourer
 16. Currie, Samuel, labourer
 18. Taggart, David
 20. Beedim, Robert, labourer (Beatem, Robert, labourer in 1951)
 22. Roper, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Agnew, Robt., plater's helper
26-28. Miskimmin, Walter, Ltd., building contractors
 30. McCosh, E., machinist
 32. Fryers, William, labourer
 34. Gateway
 36. McCosh, Mrs. Maria
 38. Store
 40. Gibbons, Thomas H.
 42. Stewart, William, lorry driver
 44. Vacant ground
 46. McDowell, Robert
 48. Lavery, Miss Margaret
 50. McConville, Miss Elizabeth
 52. Williamson, Mrs. Mary Jane
54-56. Mann, Mrs. M., grocer
 58. Anderson, Miss Sarah
 60. Williamson, George
 62. Anderson, H., checker
 64. McCreight, Mrs. E.
 66. Gilfillan, Mrs. Mary
 68. Withers, Misses
 70. Lynn, Alex., lorry driver
 72. Kidd, Alfred E., labourer
 74. Patterson, Mrs. Eliza
 76. Occupied
 78. Caldwell, A., seaman
 80. Newell, J., labourer
 82. Hill, Thomas, driller
 84. Crawford, R. W., brick layer
 86. Sloan, R., labourer
 88. McCosh, Charles, lorry driver
 90. Lyttle, Charles, labourer
 92. Tenner, Mrs. Elizabeth F. (Tanner)
 94. Black, Andrew, tyre fitter
 96. McCreight, Thomas, welder
 98. Willis, Mrs. M.
100. McGuigan, Victor, clerk
102. Pierce, George, labourer
104. Hoy, John, machinist
106-108. White, Henry, grocer
..........here is Foreman Street
110. Clarke, S. H., supper saloon
112. Clarke, S. H., confectioner
114. Forsythe, Robert, carter
116. Occupied
118. Mahood, Robert, labourer
120. Verner, Henry, fitter
122. Totten, Joseph, labourer
124. Steen, Samuel, labourer
126. Williamson, Mrs.
128. Millar, Thomas, labourer
130. Millar, Mrs. Emily
132. Loney, John, labourer
134. Huddleston, J., van driver
136. Evans, Mrs. Martha
138. Skillen, Miss Jane
140. McMaster, James, labourer
142. Justin, Mrs. Margaret E.
144. Ewing, Hugh, tobacco worker
146. Hagans, John, plater's helper (Higgins, John, motor driver in 1951)
148. Woodside, Hugh, tobacco worker
150. Quee, Mrs. Margaret