LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Gaffikin Street
at 187 Sandy Row

   1. Vacant
   3. Beattie, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Harris, Graham, labourer
   7. Keag, Joseph, labourer
   9. Mitchell, John, labourer
 11. Bridgett, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Delaney, W. J., army
 15. Mines, Thos., labourer
 17. Scott, Henry N., sexton
 19. Lewis, Mrs. Mary
 21. Gibson, David, labourer
 23. Gibson, Albert P., labourer
 25. Hunter, Robert, labourer
 27. Linton, Samuel J., labourer
 29. Gibson, William
 31. Clarke, Robert, male attendant
 33. McConachie, William, chef
 35. Waring, Thomas, labourer
 37. Hamill, Mrs. Catherine
 39. Gibson, Robert, baker
 41. Dunleavy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Mercer, R., foreman
 45. Conlane, Alexander, welder
 47. Manson, Mrs. Mary
 49. Gateway
 51. Dixon, George, prison officer
 53. Bothwell, Hugh, stoker
 55. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 57. McCreery, W. J., machine man
 59. Harbinson, Mrs. Esther
 61. Bingham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Humphries, Mrs. Mary
 65. Stitt, J., driver
 67. Frame, James, storeman
 69. Occupied
 71. Gaston, Mrs. Annie
                             __________

   2. Gaston, David, labourer
   4. Burns, Joseph, cig. factory worker
   6. Johnston, P., motor engineer
   8. Robinson, D., pipe coverer
 10. Harrison, Samuel, slinger
 12. Freeman, D., patrol man
 14. Morris, R., cloth cutter
 16. Clarke, Nathaniel, welder
 18. Irwin, Harold, publican
..........here is Blondin Street
 20. Gibson, W., labourer
 22. Keag, David W., labourer
 24. Haughey, Miss Letitia
 26. McKeown, Mrs. Grace
 28. McIntyre, Mrs. Eileen
 30. Lane, Mrs. Ellen
 32. Oliver, David, rivetter
 34. Millen, Mrs. Doreen
 36. Scott, Adam, bus driver
 38. Duffield, John, machinist
 40. Waring, David, bus driver
 42. McAllister, Mrs. Eleanor
 44. Haughey, Mrs. M. R.
..........here is Oban Street
       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. (side entrance)

Gainsborough Drive
from 236 North Queen Street to Alexandra Park Avenue

   1. Hawe, H. T., & Co., grocers
 1a. Woodcock, Miss J.
   3. Henderson, Miss Mary
   5. Rooney, F., berthing master
   7. Creighton, W. A., porter
   9. Allister, W. J., coach builder
 11. Moorhead, James
 13. Withers, Miss Mary
 15. McConnell, J., electrician
 17. Walsh, William, iron turner
 19. Macleod, John, electrical engineer
 21. Brown, A. F., clerk
 23. McCartney, George H., butcher
 25. McGaffin, Mrs. A.
 27. Humphrey, Dick, fitter
 29. Holmes, Alex., salesman
 31. McMullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Beckett, Thomas, clerk
 35. Boyle, Thos. R., checker
 37. Brown, E., electrician
 39. Bissett, William
 41. Montgomery, John
 43. Hagan, William J.
 45. Lunn, R., caulker
 47. Buick, R., insurance agent
 49. Vacant
 51. McCullough, John, joiner
..........here is Esther Street
 53. Curry, R. McC., docker
 55. Burrows, Jas. W., compositor
 57. Reid, Hugh, joiner
 59. Craig, John
 61. Young, John, driller
 63. McMurray, S., labourer
 65. Hanna, David, plater
 67. McDonald, Robert, coach painter
 69. Logan, William, tobacco worker
 71. Boyle, Mrs. M.
 73. Smith, Miss S. E.
 75. Russell, Mrs. Agnes
 77. Johnston, George H., bus conductor
 79. Lewis, W., bus conductor
81-107. Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Ardis, Robert, shipyard worker
   4. Vacant
   6. Potts, Mrs. Sadie
   8. McKinty, Miss M., tailoress
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Nancy
 12. Occupied
 14. Whiteside, T., labourer
 16. Irvine, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Cupples, S., checker
 20. Haire, Mrs. Annie G.
 22. McIlrath, Andrew, insurance agent
 24. Jordan, Thomas S.
 26. Graham, Mrs. J.
 28. Williamson, Mrs. Annie
 30. Pennell, Evan G., storeman
 32. Surgenor, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Wilson, Stanley, joiner
 36. Neill, James, insurance agent
 38. Allen, Mrs. Esther
 40. Crawford, Const. Ivan, R.U.C.
 42. Chandler, R. A.
 44. Hazel, Thomas
 46. McClarnon, James, draper
 48. Johnston, Samuel, dairy worker
 50. Humphreys, Mrs. Evelyn
 52. Cathcart, Miss May
 54. Mahood, Harold, manager
 56. Valentine, Geo.
 58. Johnston, Miss Hester
 60. Patterson, Mrs. Robina
 62. Reynolds, Thomas
 64. Hamill, Alex.
 66. Beattie, Miss Margaret
 68. Mitchell, John, fitter's helper
 70. Cosgrove, Charles J., chef
 72. Lavery, T. G., auto engineer
74-110. Vacant ground
112. Houston, L., & Sons, Ltd., builders
114. Rodgers, Alex., welder
116. Clavin, Patrick, railway worker

Galwally Avenue
at 8 Church Road
(Newtownabbey)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Oliver, Wm., traveller
   3. Lennon, E. J., draughtsman
   5. Bell, Thomas
   7. McKeown, P., technician
   9. Patton, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Robertson, W. G., golf pro.
 13. Hanna, Alan, traveller
 15. Lindsay, Terence D., meteorologist
 17. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
 19. Hildersley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Simpson, Wm. A., draughtsman
 23. Mellan, Const. Thos., R.U.C.
 25. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McKennan, Daniel, teacher
 29. Gray, Robert, civil servant
 31. Mitchell, Miss Marie
 33. Gracey, Samuel, engineer
 35. Rice, Owen, driver
 37. McGrogan, A. J., salesman
 39. Lavery, Wm. N., draughtsman
 41. Morrow, Samuel, mechanic
 43. Pollock, Mrs. Alexandra
 45. Williams, W., commercial traveller
 47. Black, Mrs. M.
 49. McDonald, A., director, physical education
 51. Balfour, H. P., engineering surveyor
 53. Davie, George, lecturer
 55. Clarke, J. W., representative
 57. McCullough, W. G.
 59. Andrews, Miss Eleanor E., teacher
 61. McHale, Michael F., engineer
 63. Swanwick, George R., teacher
 65. Kerr, E. A., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 67. Millar, Mrs. M.
 69. Edgar, Norman S.
 71. McKee, James, manager
                             __________

 2a. Chichester-McMillan, Mrs. Robert
   2. Downes, Norman S., agent
   4. Johnston, J. L., musician
   6. Cummins, John, cabinet maker
   8. Wales, Mrs. Isobel
 10. Tanner, W. G.
                                  Bahia
       Craig, Mrs. J. R.
 12. McWhirter, H., window cleaner
 14. Watson, K., lecturer
 16. Johnston, H. M.
 18. Smyth, S. R. M., insurance surveyor
 20. Mason, John D., traveller
 22. Smyth, William, builder

Galwally Park
at 446 Ormeau Road

   1. Gilliland, Mrs. H. I.
   3. Shanks, Maurice, playwright
   5. Bell, Herbert J. W., customs official
   7. Madden, Daniel V., L.D.S.
   9. Dougal, H., J.P., director
 11. Reid, Robert, insurance official
 15. Owens, George, civil servant
 17. Graham, H., bread server
 19. Murray, Mrs. Helena
 21. McKelvie, Mrs. Vera
 23. McKee, J. H., foreman
 25. Parker, Andrew C., inspector
 27. Thompson, Mrs. R.
 29. Hanna, Mrs. E. M.
 31. Vacant
 33. McHugh, John
 35. Scott, Mrs. G.
 37. Vacant
 39. Occupied
 41. Doyle, Mrs. F.
 43. Hughes, Miss Violet
 45. Pollen, W., director
 47. McVeigh, M., manager
 49. Macauley, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Andrews, Robert, garage proprietor
 53. Lennan, Aiden, clerk
 55. Rogers, Miss J. C., nurse
 57. Gribben, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Occupied
 61. Hill, Miss F.
 63. Bryant, Douglas, bank official
 65. James, Barry K., insurance broker
 67. McCormick, ?
 69. McCaughan, V., teacher
 87. Pollock, C., builders surveyor
 89. McHenry, John, gardener
91-97. Vacant ground
 99. Cousins, Const. W., R.U.C.
101. Erne, Robert, iron turner
103. Spark, Miss
105. Port, Robert P., B.E.M., engineer
107. Harkness, J. R., bank official
                             __________

   2. Evans, Richard
   4. Heney, Miss Mary
   6. Richardson, Miss K.
   8. Thompson, Mrs. E. D.
 10. Maneely, V. J., secretary
 12. Campbell, W., civil servant
 14. McCullagh, William
 16. Ross, Miss Mary, teacher
 18. Hamilton, Miss Mary F. F.
 20. Kennedy, G., plumber
 22. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Goodwin, Robert
 26. Stuart, Mrs. M.
 28. Fynne, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Pearson, Christopher H., accountant
 32. Allen, Miss M., teacher
 34. Dunn, Miss Alice
 36. Bell, A. J.
 38. Shipp, Gilbert G., despatch clerk
 40. Cochrane, John P., M.N.
 42. Bates, Mrs. Kathleen
 44. Watters, Miss G., M.B.E., theatre manager
 46. Magowan, S., clerk
 48. Shawe, Leonard J., manager
 50. Johnstone, Mrs. G.
 52. Mitchell, Mrs. Jeanie
 54. Ternahan, R. H., milk vendor
 56. McNeill, Mrs. Annie
 58. Rooney, Patk. C., B.Arch.
 60. Roberts, Mrs. A. T.
 62. Morgan, S. M., civil servant
 64. Hutchinson, W. J. G., teacher
 66. Smyth, Miss Mina
 68. McGuiness, Henry, time keeper
 70. Strawbridge, Miss Anne, civil servant
 72. Meharg, Mrs. Isabel
 74. Phair, Oliver
 76. Foster, Arthur P., supervisor
 78. Bell, A. E. M.Sc.
 80. Bell, Mrs. Mary C.
 82. Govan, Miss S.
 84. Lee, James, grocer
 86. Caven, S. R., transport official
 88. Leathem, Mrs. Ida, W. T.
 90. McShane, G., traveller
 92. Taylor, W., M.A., manager
 94. Rocke, J. G.
 96. Hunniford, J., structural engineer
 98. Roughead, Mrs. Ada
100. Smyth, S. J., civil servant

Galwally, Upper
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Fortbreda Road
                                 Ardara
       Watson, Cowan, journalist
                             Marwin Farm
       Stevenson, Wm., grocer
                          Rockmount House
       Moorhead, John, traveller
                            Aiken's Farm
       Caufield, Richard, lorry driver
                              __________

       Ulidia Cricket Club Grounds
       Cooke Rugby Football Club Grounds
                            Knocknageeha
       Flats -
   (a) Oldershaw, John E.
   (b) Casement, ?
   (c) Coppock, T. S.
                                  Haslar
       Flats -
   (a) Killan, Mrs. Jean
   (b) Berkeley, Reginald W., C.B.E., shipping director
   (c) Burne, J. D., civil servant
                              Drumkeen
       Hill, Edward R.
                               Redroofs
       Scott, William, warehouseman
..........here is Knockbreda Road
                            (Castlereagh)
                            Glen Cregagh
       Stevenson, John F., director

Galway Street
from 80 Durham Street to Hamill Street

1-17. Cellon Ltd., Paint and Lacquer Manufacturers
                             __________

       Kennedy, John, stoneworks
       Vacant ground
   3. Campbell, Mrs. Rose
   4. Willis, Michael, labourer
   6. Dunn, Mrs. Mary
   8. McKeever, Patrick
 10. Hennessy, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Trainor, Edward, bar man
 14. Conlon, Thomas, lorry driver
       St. Mary's Boys' Primary School - J. J. Nihill, B.A., Dip.Ed., principal

Gamble Street
from 51 Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

 1a. Campbell, William, labourer
   3. Weldon, C., labourer
   5. Madden, J., lorry driver
7-9. Scottish Brewers Ltd. (store)
 11. Maguire, Mrs. Sheila, publican
 13. Daly, James, supervisor
 15. Vacant
 17. Daly, John, seaman
 19. McCormack, Mrs. Catherine
.........here is Tomb Street
21-25. Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills, Millers and Manufacturers of Cattle Feeding Stuffs and Poultry Foods. T.A.: "Maize, Belfast"
                             __________

2-6. Nelson, J., & Co. (store)
   8. Mobil Oil Co. Ltd., oil importers
10-18. Building being built
..........here is Tomb Street
20-20a. McCusker, Matthew, publican
22-24. McCormack, John, lodging house
 26. Scott, Mrs. M., boarding house
 28. Sweeney, Daniel, dealer
 30. McCafferty, Mrs. May, confectioner
 32. River Bar, spirit merchants
..........here is Steam-mill Lane
 34. Graham, M., comm. agent
34a. Dobson, Mrs. Mary
 36. Kavanagh, Jas., barber

Garden Street
from 10 Cambridge Street to North Queen Street

   3. Watson, W., driller
   5. McKernan, Johnston, berthing master
   7. Sloan, Miss Sarah, finisher
   9. Irwin, George, driller
                              __________

   2. Niblock, James, labourer
   4. McMurray, W. J.
   6. Rainey, Mrs. Mabel
   8. Heaney, Miss Jane
 10. Weir, T. H., brakesman
 12. Charters, David, labourer
 14. McAlorum, C., R.A.F.
 16. McNair, Ernest, labourer
 18. Hanna, Saml., painter
 20. McKenna, Samuel, labourer
 22. Bann, J., crane driver
24-26. Craig, L., dairyman

Gardiner Place
from 9 Boyd Street to Brown Square

 1a. McIlhagga, Henry (store)
3-9. Campbell, S., & Co. (goods entrance)
..........here is Gardiner Street
11a. Cerdac Ltd. (rear)
 11. Montgomery, W., pet store
13-15. Northampton Shoe Co.
 17. McKee, J. E., & Co. (rear)
 19. Vacant
 21. Gardner Auto Repair Service
 23. Kenyon, Whittaker & Co. Ltd. (rear)
 25. Ondura Ltd.
 27. Crone & Curry Ltd. (rear)
                              __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Gardiner Street
       Brown Street Primary School - Dining Hall
       Vacant ground

Gardiner Street
from 31 Brown Street to Peter's Hill

   1. Boyce, Joseph, cleaner
   3. Crothers, Thomas, sheet metal worker
   5. Richmond, Saml., house repairer
   7. Todd, James, labourer
   9. Branagh, Walter, labourer
 11. Mingle, James, dealer
 13. Belfast Corporation Estates Dept., repairs section
 15. Belfast Corporation garage and workshop, cleansing section
17-25. Paiges Ltd., builders
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Falls, William
   4. Boyd, Robert, house repairing yard
   6. Wilson, James
   8. Verner, Francis, labourer
10-12. Johnston, F. J., coach builder
 14. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
 16. Canning, John
16a. Ulster Welding Co., oxy-acetylene & electric welders
 18. Spence, George, house repairer
..........here is North King Street
 28. Devlin, Mrs. A. M., grocer
 30. Morrison, Samuel
 32. Godfrey, David, plater's helper
 34. Morrison, Miss Martha
 36. Morrison, Thomas, carter
 38. Emerson, John, labourer
 40. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 42. Matier, Richd., lorry driver
 44. Emerson, Robert, labourer
 46. Ballance, Joseph, labourer
 48. McCormick, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Ballance, Joseph, labourer
 52. White, John, labourer
 54. Central Radio Service
..........here is Gardiner Place

Garfield Street
from 32 Royal Avenue to Smithfield

   1. Freeman, S., & Co., Licensed Moneylenders
   "   Malcolm, James, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Barron, Gibson, solicitor
3-7. Regent Cinema (side entrance)
   9. Capri Coffee Bar
11a. Garfield Cafe
 11. Lyons, L. A., accountant & auditor
   "   Hughes, John M., solicitor
   "   Barton, Sean D., & Co., chartered accountants and auditors
   "   Vacant
13-15. Goran, H. & J., manufacturers' agents
 17. Film Vaults
 19. Barron, H. E., & Co. (W. S. McGimpsey), estate agents
 21. Williamson Bros. Ltd., wholesale leather merchants
   "   New Realm Pictures Ltd.
   "   Modern Neon Lighting Co. Ltd.
   "   Ashwell & Nesbit Ltd. (store)
 23. Barbara, Florists
 25. McPoland, P. G., Tailor
 27. United Artists' Film Corporation Ltd., film renters
   "   Tempest, H., (Belfast), Ltd., photographers
 29. Vacant
 31. Tina, confectioners & tobacconists
 33. Kavanagh, Joseph, general dealer
                             __________

       Head Post Office
..........here is Charlemont Street
2-4. Boyd, Robert, House and Estate Agent
   6. Cochrane, Miss H. K., cafe owner
   8. Sterling, C., terrazzo worker
 10. Ball, Miss M.
 12. Cochrane, Miss K.
14-16. Vacant
18-20. Nemo Vegetarian Restaurant

Garfield Street Lower
from 60 North Street to Royal Avenue

1-5. McKibbin, J., & Sons, publicans
7-13. Sinclair's Ltd., drapers
                              __________

   2. McManus, W. J., & Son, Ltd., boot merchants
   4. Edinburgh Ltd., The, turf & football accountants
   6. Christie, R., & Co., wallpaper merchants
   8. McGlinchey, T., hair dresser
 10. Bell, John, Ltd., photographic specialists
 12. Sinclair's Ltd., Furniture
 14. Garfield Bar, publicans
16-20. Dickson, Alex. & Sons Ltd., Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Florists. T.A.: "Hawlmark, Belfast"

Garmoyle Street
Continuation of Corporation Street to Whitla Street

   5. Boyle, C., seaman
   7. Doran, Daniel, labourer
 7a. Lyttle, William, labourer
 7b. Canning, Francis, labourer
 7c. Reid, James, coppersmith
   9. Molloy, Charles, publican
..........here is Pilot Street
11-15. Vacant ground
 17. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 19. Hillock, James, labourer
 21. Relf, Mrs. Gertrude
 23. Gorman, Mrs. Rose
 25. Herrity, Mrs. Deborah
 27. McVeigh, John J., seaman
 29. O'Rourke, J., publican
..........here is Dock Street
       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., store (rear)
       Heyn, G., & Sons, Ltd., store (rear)
..........here is Ship Street
33-39. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd., slate, tile, cement, and timber importers. T.A.: "Corry, Belfast"
   "   Tentest Fibre Board Co. Ltd.
   "   Briggs, William, & Sons, Ltd., Roofing Specialists
                             __________

..........here is Earl Street
   2. McMahon, Liam, publican
4-6. McGranaghan, Mrs. Margaret, confectioner
   8. McCullough, Miss Annie
 10. Feenan & Hughes, builders and contractors
 12. O'Rawe, D., green grocer
14-16. King, Patrick J., newsagent
 18. McDowell Manufacturing Co.
..........here is Thomas Street North
 20. Maguire, Mrs. Annie, publican
 22. Leonard, George, hair dresser
24-26. Campbell, Mrs. Mary A.
28-30. Occupied
 32. Thompson, Mrs. M., confectioner
 34. Miskelly, Patrick J., publican
..........here is Dock Street
36-38. Esso Petroleum Co. Ltd., service station
..........here is Fleet Street
 40. Maguire, Peter, publican
 42. Gault, Hugh, labourer
 44. McAllister, Patk., sheet metal worker
 46. McAllister, C., shipwright
 48. Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
 50. Burns, Hugh, Ltd., Travel Agents & Stevedores
 52. Fisher, John, publican
..........here is Ship Street
54-56. Irwin, John, Ltd., Feeding Stuff Distributors
..........here is Marine Street
..........here is New Dock Street
..........here is New Andrew Street
 58. McCafferty, Wm. J., labourer
       Side door

Garnerville Road
off Holywood Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Morrison, John, herbalist
   7. Brown, Brendan, inspector
   9. Hagans, S., painting contractor
 11. Kane, J. M., civil servant
 13. Martin, J., engineer
 15. Grafton, T., engineer
 17. Williamson, Robert, clerk
 19. McKnight, Mrs. R. M.
 21. Polly, John
 23. Murray, Walter, aircraft inspector
 25. Bennett, William
 27. Buchanan, D., labourer
 29. Ritchie, Mrs. Frances
 31. Mewhor, Miss Florence
 33. Robinson, Knott, biscuit maker
 35. Hanna, R. J., clerk
 37. Erwin, H., hackle maker
 39. Bailie, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
       Building being built
..........here is Old Holywood Road
                             __________

 30. Back entrance, Glendhu Children's Hostel (Inc.)
32-52. Vacant ground
       St. Marks, Dundela, Church Hall
 54. Elliott, John
 56. McDonald, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Glenluce Drive
 62. Argue, Alex., mechanic
 64. Mason, Mrs. Dorinda
 66. McCullagh, James, labourer
 68. Clyde, Miss Martha
..........here is Glendhu Park
 70. Allen, Robert, packer
 72. Fitchie, James, iron moulder
 74. Wolfe, D., baker
 76. Davidson, Robert
 78. Russell, C. V., sheet metal worker
 80. Jones, Albert O., tiler
..........here is Glenlea Grove
82-84. Vacant ground
..........here is Old Holywood Road

Garnet Street
from 56 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Maguire, Francis, grocer
   3. McKinley, Richard, fitter
   5. McMullan, Desmond, painter
   7. O'Rawe, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Glennon, Patk., basket maker
 11. Cormican, Joseph
 13. Cairns, Samuel, shop porter
 15. Lundy, John, packer
 17. Graham, Peter, cinema operator
 19. McMahon, Jas., bread server
 21. Rice, John
 23. McGurk, James, labourer
 25. Walsh, Robert, labourer
 27. Maguire, Miss Mary
 29. Flynn, William, slater
 31. Laverty, Miss Margaret
 33. Fulton, Richard, grocer
                              __________

   2. Davey, Mrs. Alice
   4. McLoughlin, P., labourer
   6. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
   8. Donaghy, H., labourer
 10. Hillan, Miss Kathleen
 12. Reilly, Edward, porter
 14. Conlon, Patrick, labourer
 16. Taggart, Joseph
 18. Lanigan, Arthur, labourer
 20. Lappin, Thos., sheeter
 22. Savage, Miss Catherine
 24. McCann, Edward, labourer
 26. Nemec, Mrs. Isabel
 28. Murray, Mrs. L.
 30. McIlwee, John, labourer
 32. Millar, Hugh, labourer
 34. Collins, Leo., labourer
 36. McDonnell, John

Garron Crescent
from 143 Locksley Park to Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Morrison, Wm., clerk
   3. Marks, Douglas, civil servant
   5. Crothers, C. J., fitter
   7. Fletcher, J. H., hospital orderly
   9. Hillen, Wm. John, engineer
 11. Clarke, William, bus driver
 13. McClatchey, Thos., clerk
 15. Clayton, Ivan J., gasfitter
 17. Lilley, Arthur, galvanizer
 19. Marshall, Herbt. W., army
 21. Williamson, Harry, storeman
 23. Dugan, William, church officer
 25. Curry, Wm. J., foreman
 27. Beers, Sydney, joiner
 29. Robinson, Mrs. Ella
 31. Hobson, James, butcher
..........here is Phennick Drive
 33. Montgomery, James, baker
 35. Murdie, Robert, joiner
 37. Fairley, John, joiner
 39. Crooks, W. S., signalman
 41. Jennings, Hugh E., painter
 43. Shannon, Frank, painter
 45. McClelland, C., bus conductor
 47. Beattie, Allan, fitter's helper
 49. Lyons, Thos., slinger
                              __________

   2. Bergmann, Ulo, seaman
   4. Surgeon, Ernest, turner
   6. Neill, Mrs. Rachel
   8. Lamb, Mrs. Martha A.
 10. Herron, George
 12. Butler, John F., coach painter
 14. Dillon, W. R., machine operator
 16. Cassidy, John, shipping clerk
 18. Bell, John, electrician
 20. Colhoun, Const. H. J., R.U.C.
 22. Trodden, Joseph, labourer
 24. Beattie, Allen, fitter's helper
 26. Crymble, Norman, foreman
 28. England, John, instrument maker
 30. McMullan, Wm., butcher
 32. Luke, John, packer
 34. Paxton, George, packer
 36. McCullough, Const. David, R.U.C.
 38. Picton, Francis, accountant
 40. Mehaffy, William, electrician
 42. Stead, John, docker
 44. Walker, David, lorry driver
 46. Gribbin, Thomas, electrician
 48. Gilmore, George, labourer
 50. Sturgeon, M. T., fitter
 52. Copeland, D. H., sheet metal worker
 54. Deane, Norman, civil servant

Garston Street
at 65 Little York Street

   1. Gillespie, John, labourer
   3. Crawford, William, steel erector
   5. Crawford, Mrs. Myra, stitcher
9-23. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers), Ltd. (side entrance)
                              __________

   2. Graham, Edward, labourer
   4. Edgar, Ernest, presser
   6. Devine, Mrs. Emma
8-18. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers), Ltd. (side entrance)

Gartree Place
at 39 Ramoan Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Melaney, Hugh, labourer
   3. Pollock, Robert, bus conductor
   5. McKinney, William, boiler man
   7. Ryan, John P., butcher
   9. McKay, Joseph, flour packer
 11. McQuade, Henry, upholsterer
 13. Walsh, William B., rigger
 15. Matthews, James, labourer
 17. Agnew, Samuel, attendant
 19. McShane, Gerard, butcher
 21. Meleady, Bernard, motor driver
 23. Magaw, Robert, shunter
 25. Trainor, Patrick, consulting engineer
 27. Worth, Joseph, labourer
 29. O'Neill, James, lorry driver
 31. Gibson, Andrew, lorry driver
 33. Robinson, William, hodsman
 35. Cassidy, Michael, zoo attendant
 37. Doherty, William J., labourer
                             __________

   2. Crawford, David, bath attendant
   4. Peake, James T., stone mason
   6. Major, Donald
   8. Finnegan, E. J., lorry driver
 10. Short, Joseph, bus conductor
 12. Osborne, John, machinist
 14. Crossan, Hugh P., lorry driver
 16. Carney, Patrick I., porter
 18. Finnegan, P. J., silksman
 20. Spackman, A. H., sheet meta; worker
 22. Ramsey, Hugh, labourer
 24. Short, Joseph P., presser
 26. McLaughlin, John, coal filler
 28. Maguire, Philip, labourer
 30. Quinn, David, sawyer
 32. McLaughlin, Thomas, checker
 34. Bailey, Christopher, shunter

Gawn Street
at 280 Newtownards Road

   1. Side entrance
       Side door
   3. Conlon, Mrs. M.
   5. Abraham, Edward, shipwright
   7. Howard, Robert, rivetter
   9. Allen, Augustus
 11. Thompson, A., electrician
 13. Jackson, F., plumber
 15. Bowers, Thomas, traveller
 17. Cairns, T., engine driver
 19. Kitchen, Mrs. Mary
 21. Harper, Mrs. M.
 23. Gilmore, William, joiner
 25. White, John, stager
 27. Wilson, J. H., driver
 29. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 31. Whyte, Robert, salesman
 33. Looney, Thomas, french polisher
35-41. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Ellison, Mrs. M. E.
   4. Reid, Mrs. Ellen
   6. McStraw, James, foreman
   8. Craythorne, G. E., machinist
 10. Hume, John, bus driver
 12. Glennie, Edward J.
 14. Alexander, C., plater's helper
 16. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
 18. McCallum, Robert
 20. Graham, G., butcher
 22. McCullough, Mrs. Frances J.
 24. Mannis, Wm., stevedore
 26. Kernaghan, Andrew, welder
 28. Stewart, Robert, boiler maker
 30. Stevenson, Jas. B., joiner
 32. Ayre, Mrs. A.
 34. Hurst, Miss Eleanor
..........here is Lelia Street
       Vacant ground

Gay Street
at 6 Mayne Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Keenan, J., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Vacant
   9. Watters, Mrs. Sarah
 11. McCleery, James A.
                              __________

   2. Morrison, William, labourer
   4. Mullan, Robert, assembler
   6. Black, Albert, labourer
   8. Porter, William, labourer

Geeragh Place
off Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

1-6. Northern Ireland Housing Trust, Estate Office and Community Centre
   7. McCrea, Wm., lift attendant
   8. McKee, Wesley, labourer
   9. Todd, John, electrician
 10. Johnston, Robt., electrician
 11. Haggan, Wm., clerk
 12. Gamble, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Bell, John, postman
 14. Murphy, R. H., fitter's helper
 15. Campbell, Mrs. Florence
 16. Graham, James, fitter
 17. McDonald, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Pyper, John, bus conductor
 19. McCluskey, Leslie, fitter

Geneva Gardens
from 18 Sharman Road to Prince Edward Park

   1. Magill, Miss M.
   3. Atkinson, Mrs. Ann
   5. Coyle, Albert, fitter
   7. Adamson, John
   9. McCrorey, H. A.
 11. Greenaway, Mrs. H. A.
                             __________

   2. Kennedy, John, gardener
   4. Harris, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McKenna, Edward A.
   8. Pedlow, Henry, librarian
 10. Occupied
 12. Cheyne, Mrs.

Genoa Street
at 34 Distillery Street

 1a. Gilliland, T., foreman
   1. Moore, Thomas S., machinist
   3. Robinson, Mrs. E.
..........here is Turin Street
..........here is Naples Street
..........here is Venice Street
   5. Flats -
   (1) Vacant
   (2) Greer, George, oiler
                              __________

   2. Gordon, James, labourer
   4. Williamson, John, labourer
   6. Laird, Sidney, labourer
..........here is Turin Street
   8. Dunn, Miss E., grocer
 10. Reid, Norman, labourer
 12. McMorran, John F., labourer
 14. Balmer, Thomas, labourer
 16. Clarence Clothing Co. Ltd.

Geoffrey Street
from 280 Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

1a-1b. Keenan, Paul, publican
 1c. O'Toole, Joseph, commission agent
   1. Creighton, Mrs. E.
   3. Stewart, William, boiler maker
   5. Donnelly, R. J.
   7. Moore, William, labourer
   9. Anderson, Joseph, sign writer
 11. Hagan, N., pattern maker
..........here is Langley Street
 13. Fulton, Hugh, plumber's helper
 15. Stewart, George, commissionaire
 17. Stewart, Francis, painter
 19. Veal, Henry, labourer
 21. Smith, Mrs. Annie
 23. Thompson, W., labourer
..........here is Danube Street
       Crumlin Road Junior Primary School - Miss S. E. Brown, principal
 31. Williams, Gilbert, labourer
 33. Green, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Garage
 37. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
 39. Sales, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Laird, S., flax dresser
 43. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 45. Higgins, W., labourer
 47. Dean, David, brick layer
 49. McKay, H. W.
 51. Mawhinney, Joseph, labourer
 53. Cole, Alfred, mat maker
 55. Beck, Arthur, labourer
 57. Murdock, Alex.
 59. Nicholl, Hugh, hackle setter
 61. Hunter, John, labourer
 63. Whiteside, Thomas, labourer
 65. Bishop, Dennis
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Muckle, Wm. A., butcher
   6. Farrell, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Vistula Street
..........here is Harrison Street
   8. Gracey, John, labourer
 10. Hampton, Samuel, labourer (Hamilton, Samuel, labourer in 1951)
 12. Cook, Harold, cleaner
 14. Gill, George, mattress maker
 16. Daly, Joseph, labourer
 18. Gilliland, Alex., commission agent
..........here is Danube Street
 22. McIlroy, Roger, labourer
 24. Hollywood, A. J., window cleaner
 26. Artt, William, bundler
 28. Donnelly, John, window cleaner
 30. Wilkinson, Mrs. M.
 32. Beck, Mrs. Eliza
 34. Sheppard, Frank
 36. McKeown, Alexr., foreman
 38. Graham, John, cleaner
 40. Thompson, Robt., clerk
 42. McIlwaine, Matthew
 44. Scott, Richd., labourer
 46. McKinney, Miss Sadie
 48. Blakely, James C., commissioner
 50. Wilson, Mrs. Christine
 52. occupied
 54. Mitchell, Arch., labourer
 56. Ferris, Mrs. M. A.

George's Lane East
from 4 Ravenhill Road to George's Street

       Morrow, Arthur, yard

George's Street
from 12 Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Johnston, G., first aid attendant
   3. Nesbitt, Ernest
   5. Lindsay, Mrs. Annie
   7. Dalzell, Mrs. Edith
   9. McClure, Miss Margaret
 11. Caughey, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Weir, A., labourer
 15. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Birnie, Mrs. Susan
 19. Hamilton, John, labourer
 21. McAlpine, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Davidson, Miss Mary
 25. Doyle, William, labourer
..........here is Myrtle Street
 27. Beattie, Thomas, grocer
 29. McIlveen, Hugh, slinger
31a. Morrow, Arthur, timber store
       Albert Bridge Hall
       Gateway
 41. Side door
                             __________

       Side door
4-6. Heslip, Robert, & Co. Ltd., contractors' plant
   8. Sheridan, Philip, labourer
 10. McLean, Miss Helen
 12. McClure, Mrs. Jane
 14. Andrews, Samuel, labourer
..........here is George's Lane East
 30. Morrow, Arthur, timber yard (rear)
       Gateway
 32. Bell, William, plumber
 34. Smyth, George, cabinet maker
 36. Sturgeon, J., labourer
 38. Killen, Arthur, labourer
 40. Robinson, Raymond, machine man
 42. Side door

Gertrude Street
from 110 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1-3. Lynch, J., publican
   5. Grimshaw, James
   7. McQuillan, Miss Martha
   9. Gillanders, Joseph, motor driver
 11. Napier, John
 13. Campbell, William J., lamp lighter
 15. McNeilly, Samuel, fitter
 17. Neill, George, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Brown, Mrs. Sadie
 23. Martin, Alexander, brass moulder
 25. Grimason, Wm. S., driller
 27. Roberts, Albert, plater
 29. Hammersley, Wm., labourer
 31. McCallum, D., labourer
 33. Dowie, William, labourer
 35. McCrory, Mrs. Jane
 37. Steed, Robert, toll collector
 39. Briggs, Mrs. Kathleen
 41. McCormick, William, painter
 43. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 45. Farr, Wm., grave digger
 47. Gibson, Alex. H., labourer
 49. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Scott, David, grocer
   4. Smyth, Samuel, fitter
   6. McClelland, Samuel, labourer
   8. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 10. Blackstock, John, labourer
 12. Moore, Mrs. Mary J.
 14. Peters, George, labourer
 16. O'Brien, Richard, foreman
 18. McFarland, Joseph, labourer
 20. Hamilton, William
 22. Anderson, James, lorry driver
 24. Skillen, William J., moulder
 26. Mallen, J., labourer
 28. McKee, James, labourer
 30. Atchison, Robert, labourer
 32. Callacher, John, labourer
 34. Wallace, Samuel, plasterer
 36. Clarke, John, fitter
 38. Jackson, Mrs. Isabella
 40. Watson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Callacher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Ogle, Edward, labourer
 46. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 48. Watson, Henry, driller
 50. Lewis, Wm. James, labourer
 52. Watson, John, driller
 54. Jamison, William, labourer

Getty Street
at 55 Leeson Street

   1. Clark, Mrs. Annie
   3. Magee, Samuel, labourer
   5. Murphy, Brendan, porter
   7. McKay, Mrs. Mary C.
   9. McGinn, Miss Mary
 11. McCullough, Miss Margaret, stitcher
 13. McComish, Wm. J., pipe coverer
 15. McLaughlin, Alfred
 17. Regan, Patrick, box maker
 19. McGarry, Robert, labourer
 21. McDade, Benedict, labourer
 23. Hamilton, John, clerk
 25. Crawford, Samuel
 27. Scullion, Patrick
 29. Timmons, Mrs. Nellie
 31. McGough, Mrs. Alice
 33. Woods, John, clerk
 35. Mulholland, Miss J.
 37. Smith, John, labourer
 39. Armstrong, John, labourer
                              __________

       St. Paul's Girls' Primary School - Miss T. McCafferty, principal
   2. Kinsella, Martin, labourer
   4. Rafferty, Henry, lorry driver
   6. Magee, Mrs. E.
   8. Mullaney, Joseph, porter
 10. Duffy, Andrew, butcher
 12. McDade, R., labourer
 14. McCrory, Mrs. Kathleen
 16. McIlroy, John
 18. McCann, A., labourer
 20. Donnelly, Joseph
 22. Kelly, Mrs. Charlotte
 24. Larmour, John, labourer
 26. Occupied
 28. Sheenan, Daniel, labourer
 30. McCann, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Occupied
32a. Murphy, D., builder

Ghent Street
from Mill Street West to 122  Cambrai Street

   1. Friel, Matthew, labourer
   3. Lyttle, John, labourer
   9. Archer, Cecil, labourer
 11. Jackson, Henry, labourer
 13. Derby, John
 15. Jamison, Mrs. Pearl
 17. Bradshaw, Joseph, stager
 19. Coulter, William, labourer
 21. Pyke, R. S., labourer
 23. Taggart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Quail, Thomas, bundling master
 27. Leeman, Wm., rivetter
 29. Spratt, Mrs. M. E.
 31. Cooper, Alex., labourer
 33. Weir, Mrs. M.
 35. Silcock, Mrs. Jane
 37. Annesley, William, labourer
 39. King, Mrs. Rebecca
       Side door
                              __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Occupied
   6. McReavie, Jas., labourer
 12. Coulter, James, labourer
 14. Clifford, Chas., labourer
 16. Jackson, H. J., trimmer
 18. Savage, Robert, labourer
 20. McIlwaine, Robert, labourer
 22. Jackson, John, labourer
 24. Higgins, James, labourer
 26. Smith, J., labourer
 28. McKay, Wm., labourer
 30. Mills, William, labourer
 32. McGrath, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Caldwell, R. J., labourer
 36. McKenzie, John, labourer
 38. Murphy, Mrs. S.
 40. Rea, John, bundler
 42. Shearer, Mrs. Jessie
       Side door

Giant's Foot Road
at 447 Falls Road

                             Beech Cottage
       MacRory, Mrs. Ann

Gibson Park Avenue
from 76a Cregagh Road to Ladas Drive

                              Cyprus Villa
       Lowry, William, builder
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub-Station
       Vacant ground (plots)
                              __________

   2. Vacant
       26th Group Boy Scouts Headquarters
..........here is Gibson Park Gardens
   4. Toghill, W. A., Corporation official
   6. Black, Herbt. S., M.A., school master
       Vacant ground (plots)
       Entrance to Malone R.F.C. grounds
       Vacant ground

Gibson Park Drive
at 58 Cregagh Road

       Robertson, James, & Sons, P.M., Ltd. (store)

Gibson Park Gardens
from 7 Loopland Park to Gibson Park Avenue

       Cregagh Methodist Church Lecture Hall
   1. Hall, J. W., draper
   3. Davies, Sergt. John, R.A.F.
   5. Ewing, Misses
   7. Jenkinson, G., foreman
   9. Savage, G. A., clerk
 11. McCullough, H. B., director
 13. Anderson, Miss E. V., A.T.C.L.
 15. McCutcheon, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Gibson Park Drive
 17. Oliver, S. V., nursery prop.
 19. McGowan, Ian R., draughtsman
 21. Letson, Mrs. Mary A.
 23. Loftus, Benjamin
 25. Woodside, Robert J.
 27. Carr, G. P., draughtsman
 29. Blain, John
 31. Watson, William, clerk
 33. Breckenridge, J. S., draughtsman
 35. Allen, F., civil servant
                             __________

..........here is Loopland Crescent
   2. Fellingham, R., chemist's assistant
   4. Dalzell, Mrs. Jane
   6. Jordan, Jas. M., works manager
   8. Harper, David, civil servant
 10. Jackson, Wm., sales representative
 12. Hodgett, John D., newsagent
 14. Tumilson, Miss Eliza
 16. Jeffrey, Mrs. Mary
 18. Compston, Jas., bread server
 20. Webb, Miss A. E., L.T.C.L., Music Teacher
   "   Willowfield Unionist Club Recreation Ground, Gibson Park - H. Burdge, J.P., general secretary
 22. Thompson, George, electrician
 24. Uprichard, W. H., director
 26. Laughlin, William, secretary
 28. Browne, Sgt. Walter, R.U.C.
 30. Sanderson, Alex., driver
 32. Stewart, Herbert C., manager
 34. Thornton, Ernest, printer
 36. McLean, John A.
 38. Hatch, George H.
 40. Callan, James, engineer
 42. Cuddy, R. W., estate agent
 44. Jameson, H., clerk

Gibson Street
from 89 Leeson Street to 303 Grosvenor Road

 1a. Dougal, Mrs. Rose
   1. McKillop, Mrs. Jennie
   3. Hamilton, Thomas
   5. Keenan, John, floor layer
   7. Kelly, John
   9. Maguire, Bernard, labourer
 11. Petticrew, Daniel, carter
 13. Elliott, William, labourer
 15. McDonnell, Mrs. E. J.
 17. Connor, Miss Teresa
 19. Spotswood, Albert, slater
 21. McMahon, James, labourer
 23. Occupied
 25. Deane, Arthur, lorry driver
 27. Cosgrove, Miss Alice
 29. O'Neill, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Crossan, James, waiter
 33. Smyth, Patrick
 35. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 37. Hynes, James
 39. Gibson, S., labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. Delaney, William
 45. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
 47. O'Hagan, John, labourer
 49. Dillon, John
 51. Smyth, Mrs. Ellen
 53. Bradley, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Phelan, Peter, cleaner
 57. Hearty, Miss M.
 59. Curran, Wm. J., storeman
 61. Curran, Francis, carter
 63. Lowry, John, labourer
       St. Philip's (Drew Memorial) Church Hall
                              __________

   2. McCusker, Mrs. Mary
   4. Magee, Michael, labourer
   6. Connolly, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Cochrane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Faloona, W. J., labourer
 12. Furness, Mrs. Mary, grocer and confectioner
 14. Henry, Daniel, lorry dresser
 16. Fee, Patrick J., labourer
 18. Callaghan, J. G., lorry driver
 20. Higgins, Miss Annie, spinner
 22. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
 24. Lambe, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Hagan, Robert, labourer
 28. Johnston, James, labourer
 30. Roberts, Mrs. Lucy
 32. Savage, Mrs. Esther
 34. Lukeman, Mrs. Mary
 36. Loughran, Miss Jinnie
 38. Reynolds, Gerald, machinist
 40. Doran, Miss Bridget
 42. Boyd, Joseph
 44. Roberts, Joseph P., labourer
 46. Dillon, Patrick, tile maker
 48. Monaghan, Francis, labourer
 50. O'Neill, John, labourer
 52. McLarnon, G., brick layer
 54. Cosgrove, Thomas, blacksmith
 56. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Roseanna
 58. Quinn, Miss Maria
 60. Doyle, Miss Evelyn

Gilbert Street
from 66 Byron Street to Fairfax Street

   1. Occupied
   3. McClurg, Hugh, labourer
   5. McKnight, Mrs. Mina
   7. Hunt, Joseph K., labourer
                              __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Cushley, Robt., & Sons, coal merchants

Gilford Street
from 130 Divis Street to Milford Street

1-3. Murney & Co., publicans
   5. Goss, William, painter
   7. Ward, Patrick
   9. Dyer, Miss Elizabeth
 11. McCrudden, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Fitzpatrick, Miss M. Z.
 15. Devlin, James, slater
 17. Reilly, Michael G., motor driver
 19. O'Sullivan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. O'Connor, Patk., labourer
 23. Rooney, Mrs. Margaret
 25. McGurgan, Alfred, packing case maker
 27. Reilly, Mrs. Mary
 29. Tierney, John, docker
 31. Campbell, Mrs. Charlotte
 33. McCarthy, Miss Mary, grocer and confectioner
..........here is Alexander Street West
 35. Mulholland, Henry, labourer
 37. Dillon, John, baker
 39. Fox, Miss Margaret
41-43. McCauley, T., spirit merchant
                             __________

   2. St. Peter's Roman Catholic Club
   4. Baker, Michael, labourer
   6. Gormley, John, labourer
   8. Murray, Robert, bread server
 10. Logue, John, packer
 12. McGoran, Thomas, iron moulder
 14. Quinn, Joseph, docker
 16. Fitzpatrick, Samuel, driver

Gilnahirk Avenue
at 21 Gilnahirk Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Robinson, Wm., painter
   3. McDowell, J. C., accountant
   5. Davidson, W. W. R., comm. traveller
   7. Nabney, Rev. S. J. W., B.A.
..........here is Gilnahirk Rise
   9. Davidson, Arthur, plater
 11. English, D. O., architect
 13. Hill, James, draughtsman
 15. Tulett, P. W., draughtsman
       Vacant ground
 19. Kennedy, Mrs. Edith, teacher
 21. Vacant
 23. Griffiths, E. M., teacher
 25. Hawthorne, S. H., civil servant
 27. Harkness, Robert, director
 29. Smyth, R. P., secretary
 31. Lyttle, James H., architect
                             __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Ogle, John
   6. McLees, Henry
   8. Crockard, John
 10. Nesbitt, James K., civil servant
 12. Cresswell, William L., statcn.
 14. Lees, John R.
 16. Francis, Colin
 18. Furfey, Alexander, manager
 20. Mann, Maurice, fitter
 22. Beck, Angus, school teacher
 24. Teague, James, civil servant
 26. Thompson, Henry, salesman
 28. Occupied
 30. Hall, E. D. H., engineer
 32. Feeley, Wesley, fitter
 34. Occupied

Gilnahirk Crescent
from Gilnahirk Rise to Gilnahirk Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Howes, Mrs. Eileen
   3. Torrance, John S., heating engineer
   5. Campbell, L. M., engineer
   7. Barbour, Anthony, radio engineer
   9. Croley, Brian A., journalist
 11. Stanley, John, traveller
 13. Thompson, J. E., civil servant
 15. Robb, Wm. D., plater
 17. Smith, Leslie E., insurance official
 19. Watson, R. A. D., P.O. engineer
 21. Spence, Wm., engineer
                             __________

   2. McCleave, Ernest, accountant
   4. Hamilton, J. M., butcher
   6. Walker, John E., civil servant
   8. Robertson, Alex., representative
 10. McClune, G. L., builder's surveyor
 12. Douglass, Ian, civil servant
 14. Bennett, S. W., civil servant
 16. Gunnion, Eric, draughtsman
 18. Rice, Charles, chimney sweep
 20. Occupied
 22. McDowell, Hugh, civil servant
24-26. Vacant ground
 28. Vennard, Norman, insurance official
 30. Campbell, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
 32. Macrory, A. R., civil servant
 34. Occupied
 36. Smith, R. H., school teacher

Gilnahirk Park
at 57 Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Chad, William, manager
   3. Harris, Miss A. M., civil servant
   5. Moore, Misses G. & D.
   7. Moore, R. G., director
   9. Gowdy, Ed. S., traveller
 11. Scott, Wesley, radio officer
 13. Goulburn, J. W., general manager
 15. Allen, William J., traveller
 17. Curragh, Wm. K., draughtsman
 19. Cass, J. G., insurance official
 21. Reid, R. V., sales rep.
 23. McKeown, J., assistant manager
 25. Burgess, Henry, inspector
 27. Brown, M., salesman
 29. Bruce, Miss C. E.
 31. Hawthorne, J., telecom. engineer
 33. Hill, J. C., A.R.I.B.A., civil servant
 35. Caughey. W., civil servant
       Vacant ground
 37. Woods, W. I., civil servant
 39. Coffey, Robt., master mariner
 41. Sinton, Roland V.
 43. Reed, Eric. G., executive officer
 45. Occupied
 47. Bamford, Clarence, traveller
 49. Smith, L. D., director
 51. Wallwin, S. Alvin, A.C.I.S., civil servant
 53. Proctor, Cecil, chemist
 55. Kirkpatrick, Thos., welder
 57. Hunter, Terence, civil servant
 59. Foster, James D., clerk
 61. Garvin, Mrs. H. P.
 63. Meares, C. A., accountant
 65. Wright, Thomas N., manager
                              __________

   2. Porter, R. W., manager
   4. Eggleton, Flt.-Lt. Stanley
   6. Wilson, Richard, draughtsman
   8. Hunter, A. Craig, manager
 10. Ellis, D. C., engineer surveyor
 12. Livingstone, A. R., draughtsman
 14. Cobbett, B., representative
 16. Allan, D. R., representative
 18. Davidson, T. J., bread server
 20. Wilson, Robt., A.M.I.E.E., electrical engineer
 22. Leslie, Alexander, chartered quantity surveyor
 24. Leslie, R. A., inspector
 26. Burnett, T. A., insurance official
 28. O'Dowd, Donald C., civil servant
 30. Dawson, Joseph, engineer
 32. Garland, L. F., A.S.A.A.
 34. Ingram, Mrs. G.
 36. Tate, Robert J., fitter
       Vacant ground
 38. Parkin, K. F., forest officer
 40. Walker, James A., accountant
 42. Porter, G. N., civil servant
 44. McClenaghan, Jas., bank official
 46. Thomson, Norman G., traveller
 48. Patton, Edgar A., production engineer
 50. Patterson, Saml. B., butcher
 52. Occupied
 54. Patterson, H. D., director
 56. Scarborough, Fredk. H., traveller
 58. Groves, Wm., supt.
 60. Murphy, Robert J., salesman
 62. Lawther, Samuel, builder
 64. Gebbie, John M., draughtsman

Gilnahirk Rise
from Lower Braniel Road to Gilnahirk Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Neill, K. D., civil servant
   3. Noble, Leslie P., dental surgeon
   5. Noble, Mrs. E.
   7. McCann, Robt. M., comm. traveller
   9. Horn, Capt. Aubrey G.
 11. Sloan, D. McC., secretary
 13. Crawley, R., radio officer
 15. Burroughs, R. H., A.C.I.I., insurance official
 17. Campbell, S. R., civil servant
 19. Glover, A., engineer
 21. Moore, J. A., shop fitter
..........here is Gilnahirk Walk
 23. Jeffrey, Thomas, Corporation official
 25. Rankin, Kenneth, salesman
 27. Rogers, Bryan, engineer
 29. Occupied
 31. Williams, R. D., radio officer
 33. Logan, Harry, draughtsman
 35. McKee, William, assistant chemist
 37. Farrar, D., school teacher
                              __________

       Vacant ground
   4. Reid, Isaac, butcher
   6. Kelly, Allan M., civil servant
8-10. Houses being built
..........here is Gilnahirk Crescent
 12. Rolston, Rev. J. O., B.A.
 14. Greer, John
 16. Malcolm, Norman
 18. McClatchey, R. H., insurance inspector
 20. Farrington, L. W.
 22. Storey, H. S., clerk
 24. Hodgson, A., consulting engineer
 26. Taylor, T. J., M.N.
 28. Mark, F. D., insurance official
 30. McBrien, Edward J.
 32. Hamilton, Frederick, green grocer

Gilnahirk Road
at 101 King's Road
Continuation outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Millar, Robert
   3. Miller, H. C., dental technician
   5. Jones, Thomas, driver
   7. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Occupied
 11. Fitzhugh, R., boot maker
 13. Woodside, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. Carlin, Robert, upholsterer
 17. Smyth, Robt. N., checker
 19. Hynes, John
..........here is Cherryvalley
23-25. McDowell, James, secretary
 27. Doherty, F., representative
 29. Welshman, Mrs. Grace
..........here is Cherryvalley Gardens
 31. Richardson, John, engineer
 33. Walker, John S.
..........here is Kensington Drive
 35. Woodside, W. J., clerk
 37. Farling, E. E., adm. overseer
 39. Newell, Alfred H., oil importer
 41. Law, Frederick C., radio engineer
 43. Kempton-Campbell, Com. J. R.
..........here is Kensington Road
..........here is City Boundary
       Vacant ground
 47. Barry, Miss M., grocer
 49. Darling, Major Owen R., civil servant
 51. Elliott, Robert, clerk
 53. Boyd, S. M., M.B.
 55. Hamilton, J. W., engineer
 57. Hanna, J. B., L.D.S.
..........here is Gilnahirk Park
 59. McConnell, Mrs. A.
 61. Hanna, D., butcher
 63. Dickson, R. B., traveller
 65. McCall, Daniel V., M.B.E., headmaster
 67. Occupied
 69. Taylor, James A.
 71. Wright, Mrs. Annie
 73. Hunter, Mrs. E.
 75. Barry, G. O., civil servant
                             Mill House
       Crawford, R., milkman
                         Gortgrib Cottages
   1. McIlhatton, T., plumber
   2. Fay, Lawrence, storeman
   3. Rea, Miss Margaret
   4. O'Shaughnessy, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Morgan, Wm., labourer
   6. Joyce, John, labourer
   7. Moore, James, labourer
   8. Cherry, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Lower Braniel Road
                               Braehaven
       Brand, R. T., accountant
                                Riverside
       Wilmot, George, foreman
                              Shallum Villa
       Richardson, Thomas, storeman
..........here is Rocky Road (Gilnahirk)
       Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church - Rev. F. O. Best, M.A.
       McMahon, Clarence, sexton
                              __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Mary A.
   4. Halliday, James, joiner
   6. Bell, Charles, boiler maker
   8. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 10. Bonnar, Robert
 12. McAleese, William, plumber
 14. Davis, J., labourer
..........here is City Boundary
14a. Magowan, W. J., auto. engineer
 16. Young, James, boot repairer
 18. Hedley, David, electrician
 20. McKelvey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Killiner, George, engineer (Kilner, George in 1951)
 24. Thompson, Harry, dairyman
 26. Hopkins, C., master mariner
 28. Murdock, J., baker & caterer
 30. Williamson, J., & Sons, butchers
 32. Ewing, J., fish monger
 34. Munn, Misses G. & C., ladies' and children's outfitters
 36. Shillington, J., M.P.S.N.I., chemist
 38. Bell, M. L., grocer and hardware merchant
 40. Crawford's Fruit Store
 42. Lees, Mrs. P. F., hairdresser
 44. Gibson, Thomas, confectioner
 46. Taylor, A. A., grocer
 48. Swandell, W. J., gardener
 50. Cherryvalley Post Office - Mrs. M. E. Bryce, sub-postmistress
   "   Bryce, S. H., confectioner & tobacconist
..........here is Kingsway Avenue
 54. Simpson, Robert, plater
 56. Taylor, A. E., grocer
 58. Thompson, Miss P.
 60. Hastings, Alexander
 62. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 64. Beggs, H., buyer
 66. Adams, David, engineer
 68. Gorman, Alfred, carter
..........here is Kingsway Park
 70. Anderson, Mrs. Dorothy S.
 72. Rhodes, John R., L.D.S.
 74. Adair, Mrs. Martha
 76. McCabe, Alexander W.
 78. Pierce, R. J., contractor
 80. Dunn, Miss L. E., M.B.
 82. Mitchell, E. M., engineer
 84. Davis, P. L., traveller
 86. Baird, S. G. C., engineer
 88. McQuitty, R. J., agent
 90. Frizelle, Mrs. Ethel
 92. Firth, Mrs. K. B.
 94. Fromson, J. L., works supt.
 96. Weston, Mrs. Jessie
 98. Boyd, James, linen yarn merchant
100. Ramsey, R., secretary
100a. Hamilton, R. W., bank official
102. Fenning, W. H.
104. Craig, S. A., school teacher
..........here is Kingsway Gardens
108. Tainsh, H., bank official
110. Stock, N. F., motor engineer
                                Gortgrib
       Davidson, Mrs. Anna, farm
       Gilnahirk Primary School - William J. McCartney, M.A., B.Sc.
                            Beri-ban-bang
       Robson, John E., master mariner
                                 Wilshar
       Rice, William, & Co. Ltd., builders and contractors
                               Helen's Lea
       Garrett, E. J., estate agent
                                Linden Lea
       Davison, R. L. G., B.A., LL.B., High Court official
                                 Gortlands
       Neeson, Peter, motor dealer
                                  Glencree
       Woodhouse, John F., clerk
..........here is Moyne Park
       Vacant
..........here is Russell Park
                              The Laurels
       Brownlie, Mrs. Mary
       Carleton, I., electrician
                                 Hilltop
       McCafferty, J., pig breeder
       Keating, William
       Thompson, J., firewood merchant

Gilnahirk Walk
at 21 Gilnahirk Rise
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Gomez, John, M.N.
   3. Gilliland, Edward S.
   5. Browne, Lennox, joiner
   7. Occupied
   9. McCluskey, John, draughtsman
 11. Kincaid, John R., fitter
 13. Huddleston, J. L., estimator
 15. Wills, J., accountant
 17. Smith, S. G., insurance inspector
 19. Crone, R. S., M.D., D.M.R.D.
                             __________

   2. Burford, F. G., sales rep.
   4. Vacant
   6. Mills, Kenneth J., architect
   8. West, Robert J., manager
 10. Drinnan, H., F.C.I.I., insurance official
 12. Patterson, John, agent
 14. Gray, Wm., foreman
 16. Beattie, S. L., engineer
 18. Browne, Alfred
 20. Nicol, John
 22. Snoddy, James, agent

Gipsy Street
at 25 Sunnyside Street

   1. McCool, Mrs. Teresa
   3. Kennedy, Robt. R., body builder
   5. Mason, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
   7. Dowds, John, sheet metal worker
   9. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Frazer, James
 13. Trainor, Mrs. Rosena
 15. Ellis, David, crane driver
 17. McIntyre, David, labourer
 19. Jackson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 21. Cargin, E., assistant machine man
 23. McIntyre, George
 25. Dowds, E., plumber
 27. McAllister, Alex., driver
 29. Frazer, Robert
 31. Anderson, Wm., milk server
                             __________

 2a. Dwyer, G., engineering works
   2. O'Hagan, Owen, fish curer
   4. Cupples, J., labourer
   6. Ferguson, William
   8. Tennis, Mrs. Martha
 10. Buttery, G. K., labourer
 12. McIlvenny, R., labourer
 14. Yard

Glandore Avenue
from 505 Antrim Road to Skegoniell Avenue

 13. Browne, I. W., company secretary
 15. Levy, J., salesman
 17. Donaghy, Michael
 19. McMaine, Mrs. C.
   "   Pratley, Mrs. A.
 21. W.E.C. Mission
..........here is Glanworth Drive
 23. McGregor, H. A. S., radio engineer
 25. Vacant
 27. Timmins, Mrs. Pauline A.
 29. Craig, Capt. R. W., master mariner
..........here is Glanleam Drive
 31. O'Kane, Thos., joiner
 33. McGregor, Richard, master mariner
 35. McCrossan, James, supt. of works
 37. Lewis, K., clothing manufacturer
 39. Mulqueeny, Michael, civil servant
..........here is Ashfield Crescent
 41. Cohen, Louis, optician
 43. Ginsburg, Sydney, traveller
 45. Danker, S., waste merchant
 47. Crawley, C., surveyor
..........here is Ashdene Drive
 51. McCullough, Robert, insurance agent
 53. Robinson, B., draper
 55. Sichel, Rev. L.
 57. Andrews, J., teacher
..........here is Ashfield Drive
 59. Hanna, Samuel
 61. McConaghy, William, salesman
 63. Flats -
         Buckley, Fredk. B., clerk
         Vacant
         Taylor, Mrs. M.
65-65a. McDonnell, Hugh, grocer
                              __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Leslie, Mrs. G.
   4. Berry, Ernest A., chemist
   6. Spence, Harold G., manager
..........here is Glantane Street
   8. Connelly, Stanley, inspector
 10. Thompson, Lancelot, journalist
 12. Sheridan, Mrs. K.
 14. Ransom, W. L., P.O. technician
 16. Haywood, Harry, painter
 18. Flats -
   (1) Vacant
   (2) Williamson, Jas., labourer
   (3) Brown, N., photographer
   (4) McCavana, Robt., labourer
..........here is Glandore Drive
       Skegoniel Annexe School - H. V. Smith, principal
..........here is Glanworth Drive
 20. Barrett, Mrs. Gwendoline
 22. Bell, James
 24. Allison, Miss Alice M.
 26. Gawn, David B., clerk
..........here is Glanleam Drive
 28. Lyons, Herbt., insurance agent
 30. George, Mrs. Adeline
 32. O'Dempsey, Jas. H., solicitor
 34. Twining, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Glantrasna Drive
 36. Flats -
   (1) White, John, driver
   (2) Lavelle, Sergt. Patrick, R.A.F.
   (3) Frazer, Louis, factory worker
 38. McCool, Daniel, coach builder
 40. Breen, Mrs. Eileen, teacher
 42. Simon, H.
 44. Burton, John, director
 46. Goldstein, Henry
 48. Blair, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Harris, H., jeweller
 52. Newman, P. P., clerk
52a. Carnaghan, Mrs. E., confectioner
 54. Barker, C. F., sail maker

Glandore Drive
from 18 Glandore Avenue to Skegoniell Avenue

   1. Rolston, Samuel, electrician
   3. Creelman, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Warnock, Misses M. & E.
   7. Auld, Mrs. Ruby W.
   9. Simon, I., dealer
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 11. Stuart, S. J., warehouseman
 13. Hodkinson, Misses S. and M.
 15. McQuitty, J.
 17. McGirr, Frank, lorry driver
 19. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Sherriff, Thomas, civil servant
 23. Flats -
   (1) Brown, Edward, labourer
   (2) Trainor, Bernard, window cleaner
 25. McConnell, R. J., manager
                              __________

   2. McClean, Leslie, cashier
   4. McGowan, James, driver
   6. Flack, Robert W., manager
   8. Mitchell, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Shanks, William J., plater
 12. Erskine, George
 14. McCandless, Mrs. Jane
 16. Kelly, John, labourer
 18. McCann, J. H., agent
 20. Tuff, Mrs. G.
 22. Hyman, Simon, french polisher
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 24. Green, Mrs. Mary
 26. Flats -
         Beattie, Thomas, painter
         Blades, Mrs. D. E.
 28. Wallace, Miss E. G. M.
 30. Thornton, Wm. H.
 32. Green, Hugh
 34. Murray, G. H.
 36. Gilfillan, J., radio electrician

Glandore Gardens
from 533 Antrim Road to Glanleam Drive

   1. Thompson, F. B., sign writer
   3. Larmour, J. W., T.V. engineer
..........here is Glantane Street
   9. Flats -
   (1) Grant, Miss Joan, clerk
   (2) Glass, Saml. A.
 11. Hart, James, joiner
 13. Cahill, Louis, salesman
 15. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
 17. Cole, Bernard J., dealer
..........here is Glandore Drive
 21. Jenkinson, Mrs. A.
 23. Hoey, J., civil servant
 25. Kelly, William, fire officer
 27. Ardis, William, pattern maker
                             __________

   2. Quinn, Hugh, clerk
   4. Hurst, F., pilot
   6. Seeds, Miss F. M.
..........here is Glantane Street
   8. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 10. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 12. Glover, John W., joiner
 14. Dargan, William J., publican
 16. McManus, Gerard, chemist
18a. Brennan, E., electrician
..........here is Glandore Drive
 18. Murphy, A.
 20. Dowling, Daniel, engineer
 22. Campbell, John, sales manager
 24. Ferris, R., machinist
 26. Hull, Richard, sausage manufacturer
..........here is Glanworth Drive
 28. Allen, John, sheet metal worker
 30. Hunter, Miss M.
 32. Rodgers, W., head master

Glandore Parade
from 17 Skegoneill Drive to Ashfield Gardens

   1. Priestly, J.
   3. Henry, Mrs. G. M.
   5. Archer, Samuel, shop assistant
   7. Reid, John, bus inspector
   9. Neill, Arthur, clerk
                              __________

   2. Young, Robt. C., civil servant
   4. Stone, Lewis E., joiner
   6. Tyner, Mrs. Annie
   8. Johnston, Const. James, R.U.C.
 10. McCall, Mrs. Susan

Glanleam Drive
from 53 Skegoneill Avenue to Glandore Avenue

   5. Kennedy, Miss J. G.
   7. McGurran, Mrs. M.
   9. Thom, Miss
 11. Auld, Mrs. R.
 13. Love, J., merchant
 15. McCafferty, W. H., F.R.S.A.I.
 17. Lazenbatt, George, director
 19. Hamilton, William R., clerk
..........here is Glandore Avenue
 21. Cassidy, D. J., clerk
 23. Butler, Mrs. M.
 25. Boxey, Sergt.-Major W. T.
 27. Ingleby, Sergt.-Major R.
 29. Woods, Reg.-Sergt. Major T.
 31. Walls, Sergt. P.
       North Irish Horse (T.A.)
       Cross, Sergt.-Major Albert
                              __________

   2. Breakey, Dr. W. J., L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L., music teacher
   4. Lilley, G., music teacher
   6. White, J., grocer
   8. Adrain, Mrs. Mary
 10. McMillan, Robert, sample maker
 12. Carnaghan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. McCann, A., teacher
 16. Tweedie, J. McC., van driver
 18. Markland, Mrs. Marie G.
..........here is Glandore Avenue
 20. Trace, Capt. A., harbour pilot
 22. Carroll, Eric, builder and contractor (garage)

Glantane Street
from 6 Glandore Avenue to Skegoneill Avenue

   1. Lazenbatt, Wm., engineer
   3. Faulkner, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Malone, Charles, Corporation official
   7. Sharkey, Thomas, manager
   9. Graham, James
 11. Maginnis, Robert
 13. Morris, Mrs. V.
 15. Taylor, Geo. E., clerk
 17. Davey, Mrs. E.
 19. Kennedy, Samuel, fitter
 21. Rogers, F. W., engineer
 23. Occupied
 25. Macdonald, John G., produce merchant
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 27. Stewart, Miss Margaret
 29. Coulter, Robert, carrier
 31. Carlisle, Alex., secretary
 33. Kinghan, W. C., cashier
 35. Treanor, Thomas
 37. Cunningham, Miss M. E.
 39. Colhoun, Mrs. Emily
 41. Quigley, Albert E., legal assistant
 43. Miller, Miss G.
 45. Levey, Jacob
 47. Cohen, Abraham, salesman
 49. McCullagh, Wm. G., barman
                             __________

       House being built
   2. McCambridge, Hugh, civil servant
   4. Frank, L., plumbers' merchant
   6. Nesbitt, Mrs. Annie
   8. O'Kane, Patrick, barman
 10. McGuigan, Joseph, builder
 12. Rooney, B.
 14. Ferguson, Mrs. Margt. R.
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 24. Lewis, James, fitter
 26. Melville, Mrs. Emma
 28. Markey, C., paper ruler
 30. Cordner, William A., Corporation official
 32. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Leaney, H., iron turner
 36. Sharkey, William, painter
 38. Jones, G., berthing master
 40. McCullough, J. E., representative
 42. Gribben, J., electrician
 44. Whitley, Thos., J.P., assistant manager
 46. Ellis, Mrs. Annie
 48. Sinclair, David, welder
 50. White, F., shop assistant
 52. Speers, R. A., electrician
 54. Nash, Miss E.

Glantrasna Drive
from 34 Glandore Avenue to Skegoneill Avenue

       Lock-up garages
   1. Heald, J., tractor driver
   3. Fisher, Mrs. Rachel
   5. Houston, Det. George, R.U.C.
   7. Brown, Thos., plumber
   9. Donaghy, George D., traveller
 11. Deighan, M., fruiterer
 13. Kernohan, William, security officer
 15. Dougan, Sidney, painter
                            __________

   2. McGaughey, Miss Jane
   4. Carlisle, Mrs. Jean
   6. Murphy, Miss Margaret J.
   8. Breen, Phillip
 10. Farrell, G. E., electrical engineer
 12. Bond, Mrs. M.
 14. McClure, Hugh, inspector
 16. Brown, S.
 18. Hull, Richard, machine assistant

Glanworth Drive
from 20 Glandore Gardens to Skegoneill Avenue

       78th Boy Scouts Hall
 1a. Latchford, Alfred, dental mechanic
 1b. Rowan, Alex., agent
..........here is Glandore Avenue
   1. McCauley, Mrs. Dora
   3. Craig, Mrs. E. A.
   5. Houghton, Harold G., army
   7. Kennedy, Cornelius
   9. Larmour, W. F., fitter
 11. Houston, Mrs. Louise
 13. Weiner, Miss R.
 15. Ferris, F. J., labourer
..........here is Glandore Gardens
15a. Devlin, James, slater
 17. Gamble, Miss Sarah
 19. Reid, Thomas
 21. Patterson, W. R., conductor
 23. Kerr, William, bus driver
                            __________

       Lock-up garages
..........here is Glandore Avenue
   2. Ferguson, Miss E.
   4. Graham, Wesley, civil servant
   6. Glover, Mrs. B.
   8. Dick, James M., M.N.
 10. Bradford, Theodore, civil servant
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 16. Boyd, Andrew, T.U. official
 18. Creighton, William, plater
 20. Glover, Miss Martha
 22. Williamson, Mrs. Annie
 24. Whincup, Mrs. E. M.
 26. Roberts, Rev. Leslie
 28. Hogg, David, tailor

Glasgow Street
from 38 Ritchie Street to Mineral Street

1-33. Vacant ground
 35. McFarland, John, smith's helper
 37. Stewart, Wm. J. A., labourer
 39. Rogers, T., labourer
 41. McCurdy, James, smith's helper
 43. Gillespie, Alex., labourer
 45. Wade, Thomas, blacksmith
 47. Davidson, E. J., furnace man
 49. Spiers, Mrs. Harriet
 51. Gillespie, William James, labourer
 53. Crawford, Chas. S., labourer
 55. Stewart, Wm. J., labourer
 57. McKibbin, Wm., labourer
 59. Gibson, Raymond, labourer
 61. Creighton, Wm., labourer
 63. Occupied
 65. Black, Alex., fitter
 67. Salters, Samuel, pipe coverer
 69. McIlvenny, Mrs. Eliza A.
 71. Anderson, David, M.N.
 73. Bell, Mrs. Isabella
 75. Junk, James, gateman
 77. Reid, William
 79. Luke, Robert, shipwright
 81. McMillan, Thomas C., checker
 83. Hawthorne, Robert, labourer
 85. Calder, David, rigger
 87. Elliott, William, labourer
 89. Allen, William, caulker
 91. Sinclair, Richd., labourer
 93. Moore, Samuel, labourer
 95. McGrugan, Wm., labourer
 97. Pollock, George, labourer
 99. Forsythe, William
101. Smith, Albert, lorry driver
        Vacant ground
103. Campbell, Robert, labourer
105. Larsen, Mrs. Mary A. (Lawson, Thomas John in 1951) (Livsen, Thos. J., labourer in 1943)
107. McCrudden, William, painter
109. Kennedy, William J., docker
111. Gass, John E., machine man
113. Gibson, Norman, tobacco worker
115. Gibson, William
117. Robinson, John, labourer
119. Crawford, Joseph, aircraft inspector
121. Best, John, labourer
123. Caldwell, David, labourer
125. Leckey, William J., docker
127. Carrol, Mrs. Margaret
129. Wilson, David, taxi driver
131. Pickering, Robert, painter
133. McAteer, John, lorry driver
135. Crothers, Thomas, sheet metal worker
137. Best, Mrs. Elizabeth
139. Falloon, Robert, plasterer
141. Taylor, Walter, foreman
143. Jennings, George, harbour constable
145. Renwick, J., lorry driver
147. Munn, Thomas, labourer
149. Haslett, Francis
151. Wright, William, civil servant
153. Millar, Robert, loader
155. Morrison, Norman, lorry driver
157. Coulter, Mrs. Jemima
159. Rainey, Mrs. Margaret
161. Templeton, James, labourer
163. Murray, J., store keeper
        Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Bassett, Henry, pipe coverer
   4. Little, Henry
   6. McCullough, David, labourer
   8. Osborne, Mrs. Sheila
 10. Loyal, William, labourer
 12. Johnston, Wm., docker
 14. Finlay, Mrs. Annie
 16. Wallace, Alfred, labourer
 18. Rogers, Mrs. Mabel
..........here is Bute Street
..........here is Ayr Street
..........here is Fife Street
        Astroplax Ltd. (rear)
       Vacant ground
 20. Macfarlane, Mrs. Annie
 22. Easton, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Arosa Parade
..........here is Pittsburg Street
..........here is Harrisburg Street

Glassmullin Gardens
from 1 Tullymore Gardens to Edenmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McKinney, James, film renter
   3. Morgan, Patrick, fitter
   5. Ferris, David, machinist
   7. Flats -
   (a) McDonnell, Joseph, labourer
   (b) Maguire, Joseph, labourer
   (c) Hamill, Patrick, crome plater (chrome)
   (d) McShane, John, labourer
..........here is Slieveban Drive
        Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Murray, Gerald, bus driver
   4. Lavery, James, sign writer
   6. Holmes, Charles, bus driver
   8. Hyland, John, fireman
 10. McCann, F., manager
 12. Drumm, James, iron moulder
 14. Teeney, Thomas, bus driver
 16. Reid, William, bar manager
 18. McNulty, James, labourer
 20. Flats -
   (a) Shannon, Patrick, labourer
   (b) Traynor, Miss Sarah J.
   (c) Lavery, James, painter
   (d) McFaun, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Inishmore Crescent
 22. Flats -
   (a) Turner, Eugene, greengrocer
   (b) Dunn, James, fruit prtr.
   (c) Cahill, Patrick J., gardener
   (d) Campbell, Mrs. Josephine
 24. Campbell, Patrick, road worker
 26. McSherry, Joseph T. W., radio tech. officer
 28. Flats -
   (a) Fearon, Wm. J., hairdresser
   (b) McDonnell, Thos. J., jnr.
   (c) French, John, packer
   (d) Busby, William, bleacher
..........here is Cavanmore Gardens
 30. Flats -
   (a) George, Henry, foreman
   (b) Rolston, Mrs. Lily
   (c) Straney, John, bus conductor
   (d) Price, Mrs. Sarah
 32. McAlister, Thomas Ed., wages clerk
 34. Berne, Gerald, bread server
 36. Donnelly, Gerard, insurance agent

Glastonbury Avenue
from 677 Antrim Road to Somerton Road

   1. Farrelly, John J., M.P.S., J.P.
   3. Childe, Miss M.
   5. Mollan, Miss E. M.
   7. Wallace, T. G., J.P., manufacturers' agent
   9. Lyttle, Walter, dentist
 11. Fox, Leonard, solicitor
 13. Levey, Louis, manager
 15. Crilly, James, M.D.
                              __________

   2. McKenna, Mrs. M.
   4. Irvine, William, director
   8. McDonald, T. M., solicitor
 10. Ritchie, J. N. W., M.B., J.P.
 12. Montgomery, Miss Agnes
 14. Donnelly, E., draughtsman
 16. Cairns, Gabriel, registrar
 18. Macdonald, Middleton, teacher

Glen Crescent
from 531 Falls Road to Glen Parade

   3. Hill, Hugh, engineer
   5. McCullagh, Herbert P.
   7. McGrattan, Thomas, manager
   9. McCann, John, sheet metal worker
 11. Smyth, Miss Bridget
 13. McGarry, Herbert, postman
 15. Doherty, Miss Mary
 17. Carson, John, butcher
 19. Keenan, James, newsagent
 21. McLenaghan, T., embroiderer
 23. Brennan, Owen
 25. Deacon, Wm. J., blacksmith
 27. Clifforty, James
 29. McFall, Malachy
 31. Killeen, Mrs. Eileen
 33. McCann, G., traveller
 35. Carson, Joseph, labourer
 37. McGladdery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Carson, John, baker
                             __________

   2. Muldoon, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McFadden, Mrs. E. C. S.
   8. Finnegan, Miss Mary
 10. Convery, Francis P., manager
 12. Haskin, Patrick, sheet metal worker
 14. Rogers, Mrs. Veronica
 16. Lillis, Patrick, sheet metal worker

Glen Parade
from 535 Falls Road to Glen Road

       Vacant ground
   5. McCart, Mrs. Winifred M.
   7. Agnew, T., electrician
   9. McSherry, Const. J. P., R.U.C.
 11. Toner, Mrs. M.
 13. Baxter, Thomas, gardener
 15. McKeown, F., cinema attendant
 17. McGreevy, Miss Teresa
 19. McCluskey, Wm., bar man
 21. Gilroy, Fred., watch maker
 23. Blakeley, H., paper cutter
 25. McCorry, Peter, butcher
 27. Jackson, Alexander, manager
..........here is Glen Crescent
                              __________

   4. Vallely, Mrs. Teresa
   6. Hughes, Joseph T., insurance agent
   8. McMahon, J. P., assistant inspector
 10. McVeigh, D., clerk
 12. Mohan, F., turncock
 14. Drum, John F., painter
 16. Crossen, Wm., motor driver
 18. McKeown, M., joiner
 20. Close, Miss Margaret, teacher
       Vacant ground

Glen Rise
at 17 Whincroft Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Duke, Arthur, electrical inspector
   2. Wright, Thomas
   3. Vacant
   4. McLean, Joseph
   5. Mason, Thomas
   6. Logan, David, shipyard worker
   7. Little, Daniel C.
   8. Millar, Thomas
   9. Ormsby, Spencer
 10. Cummins, William
 11. Hanna, Mrs. M.
 12. Haire, James
 13. Crooks, Alexander, welder
 14. Rodgers, Henry
 15. Stewart, James
 16. Fitzsimons, Mrs. J.
 17. Corry, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Cully, James, engineer

Glen Road (Belmont)
at 384 Belmont Road

                            Altona Cottages
       Wharton, Albert, ranger
       Bell, Miss Margaret
                      Glenmachan Tower Farm
       Mathers, George, caretaker

Glen Road (Castlereagh)
off Knock Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Roddens Park
..........here is Roddens Crescent
   1. McClelland, T., civil servant
   3. Dickson, William, traveller
   5. Neill, E. M., engineer
   7. Kane, Edward, stone mason
   9. Bleakley, W. S., traffic manager
 11. Chapman, Edward, inspector
 13. Harper, A., foreman
..........here is Roddens Gardens
 15. Edgar, Robert, boiler maker
 17. Stripe, H., draughtsman
 19. McMullan, William, Corp. official
 21. Fisher, H. T., manager
 23. Beers, Miss M.
 25. Walker, Thomas, electrician
       Vacant ground
       Brown, Agnes, grocer
       City Chemists Ltd., The, pharmaceutical chemists
       Trainor, Robert J., supper saloon
       Trotter, James, confectioner & newsagent
       Eakin, Charles E., butcher
..........here is Roddens Crescent
       Vacant ground
       E.B.N.I. Transforming Station
                             __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Whincroft Road
   2. Jones, Wm. J., telephone engineer
   4. Frazer, Thomas, bus driver
   6. Currie, John, P.O. official
   8. McCue, William, compositor
 10. Snodden, Hugh, docker
 12. McCartney, John D., draughtsman
 14. Millar, Austin C., plumber
                              Mount Keepe
       Cardy, T. J., checker
                                   Idaho
       Creighton, S., manager
                                 Glenside
   1. Martin, James, foreman
   2. Martin, Herbert, fitter
                                 The Glen
       Gallagher, Mrs. E.
 46. Pearson, John, civil servant
 48. Barr, Andrew, T.U. official
 50. Donnelly, Thomas, insurance inspector
 52. Campbell, R., garage owner
 54. Taylor, Charles H., aero. surveyor
 56. Macauley, C. K., civil servant
..........here is Braniel Road Lower
 60. Traynor, Roy, fitter
 62. Ardill, John, manager
 64. Stewart, James, teacher
 66. Steenson, Const. Stanley, R.U.C.
 68. Hatrick, Colin, architect's assistant
 70. Patterson, G., foreman
 72. Angus, W., milk salesman
 74. Kelly, Stuart, milk salesman
 76. Connor, ?
 78. Crooks, Henry, clerk
 80. Battersby, George, salesman
 82. Warnock, Mrs. T.
 84. McAlister, ?
 86. Johnston, Const. A., R.U.C.
 88. Armstrong, William, plumber
 90. Shaw, Norman, engineer
 92. Glover, Cecil, draughtsman
 94. Robinson, R. K., representative
 96. McCready, John, representative
 98. Mays, Mervyn, salesman

Glen Road (Falls)
at 519 Falls Road

..........here is Divis Drive
   1. McEnaney, Miss Rita, spirit merchant
   3. Kernan, Austin, Confectioner & Tobacconist
   5. Clarke, E. J., grocer
   7. McGivern, James, butcher
   9. Sheeran, Martin, bar manager
 11. Donnelly, Miss Kathleen M., ladies' hairdresser
 13. Magee, J. H., chemist
 15. Corr, T. J., & Co. Ltd., grocers & confectioners
..........here is Norfolk Drive
 17. McGee, Mrs. W.
 19. O'Reilly, Miss M.
 21. Egli, R., manager
 23. Donnelly, H., potato merchant
 25. O'Kane, J. A., M.B.
 29. Elliott, Mrs. Bridget
 31. Cullen, John, labourer
 33. Murphy, Kevin, labourer
 35. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Norfolk Parade
 37. Side door
 39. Tanney, Miss E., confectioner
 41. Carney, John J., accountant
..........here is Turf Lane
 43. St. Mathias' Church - Canon M. Williams, M.A.
 45. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
 47. Byrne, Mrs. Alice
 49. Drinan, Maurice A., teacher
 51. Rea, Peter G., bread server
 53. Maguire, L. P., draper
 55. Boylan, John, barman
 57. McDonald, J., grocer and hardware merchant
..........here is Arizona Street
 59. Cormican, John, civil servant
 61. Mason, James, clerk
 63. Casey, Mrs. S.
 65. McGovern, Patk., accountant
 67. McAuley, Sean K., sculptor
 69. Duggan, Mrs. Annie J.
       Vacant ground
..........Here is City Boundary
..........here is Gransha Avenue
                               Loreto
       Armstrong, Ronald K., estate agent
                               Rathlin
       McGuinness, Terence B., civil servant
                              Cairndhu
       Magill, Mrs. Mary
                               Kinvara
       Hynes, Mrs. Mary
                              Glenshesh
       Ferguson, R.
                          Gransha House
       McCrystal, Mrs. Mary T.
..........here is Gransha Park
                               Gransha
       McCormick, Matthew, provision merchant
                               Ardeevin
       McIlroy, J., P.O. official
                              Ard Muire
       Kelly, George, teacher
                            Crievekieran
       Colligan, G., contractor
                               Clontarf
       McLoughlin, P. J., traveller
                                Ardara
       Kelly, Michael
                                 Padua
       McAnearney, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Vacant ground
                             Glenmount
       Haughey, John, publican
                            Mount Patrick
       McKeag, Thomas
                                Gartan
       McCann, Rev. B., C.C.
       McClafferty, Rev. J., C.C.
       St. Teresa's Roman Catholic Church - Very Rev. G. H. MacNamara, P.P.
       St. Teresa's Presbytery - Very rev. G. H. MacNamara, P.P.
       Building being built
       St. Teresa's School - Boys', Robert McGonigle, principal; Girls', Miss O'Reilly, principal
       Gate Lodge - Francis Mallon, caretaker
       St. Patrick's Training School - Rev. Bro. Stephen Kelly, director
       Holy Cross Convent - Rev. Mother Pascaline
                               Alcantara
       Magowan, Miss Annie
                            Airfield House
       Christian Brothers - Bro. J. M. Murphy, superior
       Ulster Brewery Co. Ltd., Brewers, Dunmurry
       Norton, O. T., brewer
                           Brewery House
       Smith, R. D. G., brewer
                         Brewery Cottages
   1. Heaney, C., assistant brewer
   2. Monaghan, Thos., despatch clerk
       Vacant ground
       McGowan, Peter, & Co., asphalt contractors
       Vacant ground
                               Fairview
       Morgan, Miss Elizabeth
                        Glen Road Cottages
   1. McGinley, James, lorry driver
   2. Jordan, Edward, taxi driver
   3. Nugent, J., labourer
   4. Kennedy, David, labourer
   5. Downey, Mrs. Alice
   6. McGreevy, John
   7. Magennis, Miss Sophia
   8. McCartney, Chas., labourer
   9. Galway, Hilary, secretary
 10. Hunter, W., lorry driver
..........here is Kiln Lane
                           Shaw's Cottage
       Madill, Hugh, labourer
       Vacant ground
       O'Hare, Patrick J., dairyman
                             Slievemoyne
       McAteer, H., heating engineer
                          Moyard Cottage
       O'Neill, Mrs. M.
                                Moyard
       McAlinden, Gerard, manager
                           Moyard Lodge
       Mulholland, Daniel, engineer
                             __________

   2. McCarney, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Barry, Mrs. Noreen
   6. Martin, James
   8. Teckney, Peter
 10. McKenna, Miss G., civil servant
 12. McKee, William, bar manager
 14. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary
 16. Cunningham, John, P.O. official
 18. Durkin, John
 20. McGinley, Daniel, grocer
 22. Occupied
 24. Rowan, Misses
 26. Carney, Mrs. C.
 28. Collins, John, shop assistant
 30. Jamison, Mrs. Mary C.
 32. Canavan, Peter, bread server
 34. Rafferty, John, hardware merchant
 36. Keenan, T., wholesale fish merchant
 38. Lynas, M., engineer
 40. McArdle, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Glen Parade
 42. Clarke, F. J., newsagent
       Vacant ground
 46. Lennon, Francis J., director
 48. McErlean, Richard, director
       Vacant ground
 54. occupied
 56. Hillen, Miss Elizabeth
 58. Tuohy, P.
 60. Hove, J. M., engineer
 62. Molloy, Miss Bridget
 64. Jones, Herbert T.
 66. Flats -
         Murphy, Miss Rose
         McDowell, Bernard, engineer
         Boyle, Miss Eileen
         Maguire, Mrs. Agnes
 68. Milligan, James, bus driver
 70. Finch, Mrs. Ellen
72-74. Vacant ground
 76. Brennan, Miss Margaret
 78. Agnew, Misses M. and E.
 80. McEnaney, Miss Nora, publican
 82. Campbell, Robert, insurance agent
 84. McBrien, Brendan, school teacher
       Vacant ground
..........here is City Boundary
 94. Webb, J. Leroy, butcher
 96. Maguire, P. P., B.D.S.
 98. Kelly, J. J., journalist
        Vacant ground
102. O'Hanlon, P. J., motor engineer
104. Murray, Bernard, M.B.
106. Hill, Archie, bus driver
       Vacant ground
112. McErlean, Henry, Ltd., provision merchants
114. McErlean, J. F., chemist
116. McErlean, Henry, Ltd., confectioners & newsagents
..........here is St. Meryl Park
118. Kerrigan, Mrs. Rosetta
..........here is Fruithill Park
        Vacant ground
128. Elliott, Jas. L., director
..........here is Glenhill Park
130. McDermott, William J., teacher
132. O'Kane, Miss Una
134. Farrell, C., publican
136. Glover, J. M., tobacconist
138. Bradley, Edward, shoe merchant
140. Forte, Frank, cake proprietor
142. Austin, W., outfitter
144. Murtagh, Hugh, publican
       Vacant ground
..........here is Bearnagh Drive
..........here is Bingnian Drive
       Vacant ground
                         Broomhill Lodge
       McFall, Gerard, painter
                          Broomhill Dairy
       Smyth, John
                             An Dunan
       Smyth, Brendan, farmer
                              Kilmona
       Magee, George D., civil servant
..........here is Shaw's Road
                          Glenvale Lodge
       Jackson, Frank, labourer

Glenalina Crescent
from 135 Ballymurphy Road to Glenalina Road

   1. Tierney, Bernard, hodsman
   3. Reilly, James, labourer
   5. Carlin, Mrs. Kathleen
   7. Weldon, Hugh, cleaner
   9. Maguire, Denis, flour miller
 11. McCusker, Peter, lorry driver
..........here is Glenalina Gardens
 13. McGuinness, Henry, labourer
 15. Murphy, Daniel C., lorry driver
 17. Smyth, Mrs. Rose A.
 19. McClean, Charles
                             __________

   2. Cunningham, James, labourer
   4. Ward, Patrick, chipper
   6. McCann, A., supervisor
   8. Farley, Charles, lorry driver
 10. Hamill, Peter, storeman
 12. Campbell, Edward, labourer
..........here is reservoir
..........here is Westhill Way
..........here is Westview Pass
..........here is Rock Grove

Glenalina Gardens
from 11 Glenalina Crescent to Ballymurphy Road

   2. Muse, Gerard, M.N.
   4. McLaughlin, Michael, labourer
   6. Hughes, John, builder
   8. Kelly, Michael, labourer

Glenalina Green
from 127 Ballymurphy Road to Glenalina Road

   1. Lines, Alfred, lorry driver
   3. McBride, Samuel, labourer
   5. Clarke, Michael, labourer

Glanalina Park
at 2 Glenalina Road

   1. Crooks, Thomas, red leader
   3. Coogan, Francis, labourer
   5. Scribbons, Wm. H., labourer
   7. Coleman, Robert, labourer
   9. Smyth, James, labourer
 11. Mullan, James, labourer
 13. Saunders, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Kinniard, Chris., labourer
 17. McDonnell, John, labourer
 19. Dougan, Joseph, grocer
 21. Hanna, William F., driver
 23. Gillen, E., painter
 25. Campbell, John, mechanic
 27. Kelly, Bernard, watchman
 29. McConnell, John, bus conductor
 31. Benson, Nathanial, dock labourer
 33. Coogan, Edward J., house repairer
 35. Smith, William, roofer
 37. Stobie, Wm. Alfred, labourer
 39. Adams, Thomas, labourer
 41. Devlin, John, storeman
 43. Bermingham, James
 45. McCusker, James, house repairer
 47. Quinn, James, Corporation official
                              __________

   2. Brennan, Joseph, labourer
   4. Horner, David, asphalter
   6. Crane, Patrick J., labourer
   8. McLaughlin, Patrick J., red leader
 10. Greene, William J., labourer
 12. Kelly, John, joiner
 14. Bell, Andrew, bus driver
 16. Kerr, Hugh, electrician
 18. McKenna, Charles, labourer
 20. McCabe, Samuel, lorry driver
 22. Bell, Michael, P.O. engineer
 24. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
 26. Bradley, Thomas, labourer
 28. Drumm, Robt., driver
 30. McDonald, Arthur, lorry driver
 32. Moore, William, painter
 34. Irvine, James, labourer
 36. Murray, Henry, labourer
 38. Fleming, Patrick, labourer
 40. Miskimmon, Walter, labourer
 42. Cahoon, Arthur, labourer
 44. McCabe, John, docker
..........here is Divismore Crescent
 46. Murray, James T., labourer
 48. McDowell, Thos., labourer
 50. Moore, James, bus driver
 52. O'Toole, Peter, labourer
 54. Turley, David, labourer
 56. Richardson, J., hodsman

Glenalina Pass
from Glenalina Road to Ballymurphy Road

   2. Dollin, John, machinist
   4. Cullen, Patrick J., representative
   6. McKeever, Patrick, labourer

Glenalina Road
from Whiterock Road to Divismore Park

   1. Murray, William J., bus conductor
   3. Mitchell, Ronald, boot repairer
   5. Blaney, Fred., labourer
   7. McMullan, Mrs. Frances
   9. Coogan, Mrs. Margaret B.
 11. Dyer, William, labourer
..........here is Glenalina Crescent
 13. Curran, John P., labourer
 15. Guest, Frank, labourer
 17. McLaughlin, Timothy, labourer
 19. Carlin, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Glenalina Green
..........here is Glenalina Pass
 21. Drain, Benedict, foreman
 23. Curley, Charles, lorry driver
 25. Holden, Fredk., painter
..........here is Ballymurphy Crescent
 27. Rooney, John, labourer
 29. Hamill, James, labourer
 31. Savage, Joseph, postman
 33. Adams, Sylvester, labourer
 35. Robinson, Patrick, labourer
 37. Cassidy, Patrick, red leader
 39. Massey, Edwd. C., labourer
 41. Bailie, Robert H., house repairer
 43. O'Reilly, Daniel
 45. Holland, Joseph, lorry driver
 47. Carey, Joseph, pile driver
 49. Rafferty, William, brick layer
 51. Mooney, Owen, labourer
 53. McCormick, Hugh, docker
 55. Doran, Joseph, labourer
 57. McKnight, Gerald, labourer
 59. Wharton, Oliver, painter
 61. Smith, James, labourer
 63. Farrell, John, labourer
 65. Muldoon, William, docker
 67. Dunn, James, labourer
 69. McDonnell, Patk., labourer
 71. Johnston, James G., labourer
 73. Scullion, Hugh, labourer
 75. McCurry, Charles, labourer
                             __________

..........here is Glenalina Parade
..........here is Ballymurphy Parade
   2. Watts, W. J., L.D.S.
   4. McGrillen, H., & Son, butchers
   6. Flats -
     (1) McGurk, James, steel erector
     (2) Bradley, Patrick, labourer
     (3) Donnelly, John, labourer
     (4) Costello, Patrick, attendant
   8. Reliance Dry Cleaners (N.I.), Ltd.
 10. McGowan, B., grocer
 12. Flats -
     (9) McDonnell, John, labourer
   (10) McCullough, Robert, labourer
   (11) McDonald, Anthony, dealer
   (12) Holland, Thomas L., labourer
 20. Toner, John, green grocer
 22. O'Kane, Brian, M.B.
   "   O'Kane, J. A., M.B.
..........here is Ballymurphy Parade
..........here is Glenalina Park
 24. Glover, Anthony, sheet metal worker
 26. Savage, Francis, brick layer
 28. O'Neill, Thomas, bus conductor
 30. Kyme, Thomas
..........here is Divismore Way
 32. Leydon, Edward, barman
 34. McConville, B. P., pipe coverer
 36. Sheridan, John J., labourer
 38. Crossan, John, plasterer
 40. Carlin, Seamus J., labourer
 42. Sheridan, Edwd., civil servant
 44. Mulholland, E., bar man
 46. McIlroy, James
 48. Shields, Peter, labourer
 50. Cosby, John, labourer
 52. Valliday, Charles, joiner
 54. O'Neill, Thomas J., labourer
 56. Gibson, Edward, labourer
 58. O'Donoghue, Mrs. Muriel
 60. Quinn, George, labourer
 62. O'Hara, James, labourer
 64. Reed, Samuel, chef
 66. Mackin, Charles, lorry driver
 68. Carabine, William, J., welder
 70. Copeland, Patk., sheet metal worker
 72. Reeves, William, labourer

Glenallen Street
from 218 Albert Bridge Road to Belvoir Street

       Side door
   1. Mulligan, James, builder
   3. Alexander, Norman, plater's helper
   5. Hagan, Wm., coach builder
 5a. Rea, Samuel, blacksmith's helper
 5b. Dunwoody, Wm., docker
 5c. McGurk, John, engineer
   7. McWilliams, James, welder
   9. Hutton, R., carpenter
 11. McClelland, Andrew, carter
 13. Gorman, Matthew, labourer
 15. Brown, William, labourer
 17. McMordie, Miss S.
 19. Bryans, R., coppersmith
 21. Farr, Thomas, labourer
 23. Griffiths, Mrs. Jane
 25. Watson, Mrs. D.
 27. Hudson, Clifford, storeman
 29. Cunningham, William
 31. Coard, Thos., rivetter
 33. White, William
 35. Telford, Robert, caulker
 37. Collins, Samuel, docker
 39. Duffin, Miss Annie
 41. Shooter, James, boiler maker
 43. Benson, Mrs. Norah, grocer
 45. Occupied
 47. Lambe, Mrs. Mary J.
 49. Parker, Mrs. Amelia
 51. Occupied
 53. Spiers, Saml., machinist
 55. Kennedy, James, boiler maker
 57. McDade, John, labourer
 59. Finnegan, Hugh, fruiterer
..........here is Erskine Street
                              __________

   2. Wilson, Mrs. Edith
   4. Veighey, John, plater
   6. Alexander, Robert, plater
   8. Mullan, W. J., builder and contractor
 10. Newell, Thomas
 12. Vacant
 14. Taylor, Mrs. Isabella
 16. Patterson, Thomas, bus conductor
 18. Truesdale, Gilbert, labourer
 20. Savage, Robert, fitter
 22. Stewart, Miss Muriel, shopkeeper
 24. McCallum, William J.
 26. Anderson, David, labourer
 28. Nolan, Thomas, labourer
 30. Glover, William, poulterer
 32. Dobbs, Leonard
 34. Poole, W. J., grocer
..........here is Keatley Street
 36. Morrison, Robert, labourer
 38. Gordon, William
 40. Burke, Edmund, labourer
 42. Maxwell, Thomas, fitter
 44. Hatty, Miss I.
..........here is Martin Street
 46. Vacant
 48. Goody, William J., driver
 50. Patterson, Miss Agnes
 52. Boyd, Andrew, packing case maker
 54. Smyth, John B., lorry driver
..........here is Harvey Street

Glenalpin Street
from 9 Wellwood Street to Albion Street

   1. Chambers, Wm. H., flagger
   3. Agnew, Herbert H., labourer
   5. Calvert, Harper, bus driver
   7. Burke, Robert, labourer
   9. Moore, Robert, labourer
 11. Farnan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Bawn, Mrs. Ella
 15. McClure, Robert, shop assistant
 17. Edgar, James, labourer
 19. Gateway
 21. Vacant
 23. Vacant
25-29. Emerson, David, spirit merchant
..........here is Wellwood Street
31-53. Albion Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 55. Leckey, Wm., fitter
 57. Brown, James, boiler man
 59. McAllister, William, mechanic
 61. Smiley, Mrs. Josephine
 63. McGookin, John B., chauffeur
 65. Warner, W. H.
 67. Vacant
..........here is Scott Street
 69. Lappin, Arthur E., confectioner
 71. Lappin, Arthur E., confectioner
 73. Anderson, Francis, joiner
 75. Hutchings, Robert J. J., bus conductor
 77. Bell, James, packer
       Gateway
 79. King, George
                              __________

   2. McMinn, Miss Margaret
   4. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
   6. Leckey, John, plater
   8. Johnston, John C., house repairer
 10. Lyons, J. & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants (depot and garage)
 12. Rea, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Blackledge, Mrs. Susanna
..........here is Wellwood Street
 16. Mercer, Walter, machinist
 18. Vacant
 20. McKnight, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Watson, Joseph M., blacksmith
 24. Uprichard, Frederick, stores manager
 26. Lamont, Mrs. Agnes
 28. Savage, Miss Isobel
 30. Allen, James, salesman
 32. Audley, Mrs. Mary
 34. Reid, Mrs. Annie M.
 36. Allen, William J., waiter
 38. Farrell, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Farrell, W. J., & Sons, shoe makers
 42. Frizzell, W., finisher
 44. Atkinson, Edward, lamp lighter
 46. Vacant
 48. Hall, Mrs. Mary
 50. Anderson, John, P.O. worker
 52. Hammond, Robert, labourer
 54. McQuiston, Charles, painter
 56. Greer, Samuel, shipwright
 58. Neill, Mrs. Jane
 60. McAdam, Mrs. Mary Ann
 62. Thompson, T., tobacco worker
       Side door

Glenarm Square
at 29 Inishowen Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Stewart, H., assistant manager
   3. Minshall, Dennis, stoker
   5. Floyd, Thomas, labourer
   7. (a) Hatty, Mrs. Sarah
       (b) Irvine, Robert M., fitter
       (c) Currie, Albert, tool fitter
       (d) Kelly, Robert, plumber
       (e) Hanna, Robert H., baker
       (f) McCready, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Melville, W. J., bus conductor
 11. Allen, Albert J., labourer
 13. Templeton, Jack, checker
 15. (a) Lyttle, Mrs. Margaret
       (b) Fulton, Ernest, motor mechanic
       (c) Ballentine, J. H., bookkeeper
       (d) McArdle, James, porter
       (e) Gill, Ed., news sorter
       (f) Gore, John
 17. Best, ?
 19. Sayers, William J., shipwright
 21. Gregson, F., french polisher
 23. (a) Occupied
       (b) Arnold, Mrs. Susan
       (c) Anderson, William, plater's helper
       (d) Morrison, William T., clerk
       (e) Scarlett, Hugh
       (f) Pitman, Harold, plumber
 25. Neilly, Samuel, gardener
 27. Sandes, W. J., bar manager
 29. Jenkins, Francis, fitter
                              __________

   2. David, George, draughtsman
   4. Searles, W. N., medical attendant
   6. Long, Arthur, porter
   8. Wilde, Edward, warehouseman
 10. Frew, George, M.C.S.P.
 12. Millar, Stanley, labourer

Glenbank Drive
at 828 Crumlin Road

   1. Coyle, Bernard
   3. Robinson, Robert, turner
   5. Millar, Cecil, clerk
   7. Matier, James, fitter
   9. Boyd, James, electrician
 11. Halliday, J. C., bus conductor
 13. Adams, Mrs. Mary
 15. Townsley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Wilson, William, labourer
 19. Harris, H. F., motorman
 21. Haddock, Wm. T., technician
 23. Anderson, Geo. A., linesman
 25. Kitson, John, traveller
 27. Kennedy, Alex., grocer
 29. Gihon, Watson, labourer
 31. Boreland, S. E., foreman
 33. Doherty, John, electrician (Dougherty, Jas., tenter in 1951)
 35. Montgomery, W., watchman
 37. Webster, S. J., coal merchant
 39. Sterritt, Joseph, beetler
 41. Green, Charles, cloth passer
 43. Douglas, Hugh
 45. Coburn, James, clerk
 47. Mitchell, George, machinist
 49. Ferris, Robert, labourer
 51. Jones, Thomas S., iron turner
 53. Boyd, J. S., wireman
 55. Craig, G., fitter
 57. Shields, H., sheet metal worker
 59. Sillery, Robert, bluer
 61. Stewart, William, joiner
 63. Ferris, Hugh, painter
 65. Wamsley, William
 67. Newell, E., moulder
 69. Hydes, Mrs. Ethel
 71. Bell, William, millwright
 73. Adair, J., machine man
 75. McCurley, James, fitter
 77. Reford, Mrs. Robina
 79. Crosby, Thomas, textile worker
       Entrance to Glenbank Park
                            __________

..........here is Harmony
       Glenbank Nursery School - Mrs. E. B. Craig, superintendent

Glenbank Parade
at 30 Leroy Street

   1. Tennant, John, coach painter
   3. McKay, James, van driver
   5. McRandle, Mrs. Jane
   7. Boreland, John, joiner
   9. Knox, D. J., carter
 11. Magee, Thomas
 13. Magee, Mrs. Evelyn
 15. Occupied
                             __________

   2. Gray, George, docker
   4. Kidd, Robert, tailor
   6. O'Hara, Andrew, electrician
   8. Kirker, John, fitter
 10. Bell, John, plater's helper
 12. Kennedy, Alexander, labourer
 14. Nixon, Joseph, clerk
 16. Rollins, William, labourer

Glenbank Place
at 801 Crumlin Road

   1. Douglas, Mrs. S.
   3. Hagan, Mrs. Evelyn
   5. Allen, Mrs. Mary
   7. Bowers, A., labourer
   9. Kennedy, J., lorry driver
 11. Russell, Robert, machinist
 13. Hall, Miss Mary
 15. McCurley, Francis, fitter
 17. Houston, A., iron turner
 19. McAlpine, Mrs. Mary
 21. Hamilton, David, brick layer
 23. Heslip, Miss S.
 25. Michael, James, labourer
 27. Hunter, Thomas, clerk
 29. McLaren, A., moulder
 31. McClinton, Mrs. Minnie
 33. Gault, Miss Mary
 35. Lindsay, James
35a-41. Hogg Bros., Builders & Contractors
   "   Irish Quarter Supply Co., builders' merchants
 43. Robinson, Charles H., clerk
 45. Rocks, Michael, bar man
 47. Wilson, John, fitter
 49. Kelly, Samuel, joiner
 51. Magee, John, mechanic
 53. Luney, Edward, labourer
 55. McClay, Joseph, driver
 57. Keith, Mrs. Isabella
 59. McHenry, Mrs. Annie
 61. Humphrey, Samuel, rougher
 63. Ashe, Robert, traveller
 65. Cartmill, Thomas, machinist
 67. McClay, John, blacksmith
 69. Magowan, Thomas, joiner
 71. Boal, Edwin, fitter
 73. Woodall, Joseph, labourer
                               __________

   2. Murray, Matthew, labourer
   4. Nutt, Mrs. Rachel
   6. McBurney, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Sharkey, Robert J.
 10. Kelso, Mrs. Helen
 12. Parker, Alexander, fitter
 14. McClelland, Mrs. D.
 16. Webb, John, lorry driver
 18. McLaren, John W., prison officer
 20. Morton, W.
 22. Braidner, Herbert, labourer
 24. Harper, William J., labourer
 26. McClinton, David, labourer
 28. Ritchie, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Patterson, Mrs. R. W.
 36. Crawford, Alex., labourer
 38. Marks, David, fitter
 40. McMaster, J., brick layer
 42. Flanagan, Miss Elizabeth
 44. George, Robt., machinist
..........here is Legann Street
 46. Clarke, Hugh, gardener
 48. Fusco, R., cafe prop.
 50. Lyttle, Mrs. Annie
 52. Henning, A., boiler man
 54. Killen, M. D., bus conductor
 56. Gowdy, T., driver
 58. Mawhinney, W., rivetter
 60. Lewis, James, joiner
 62. McClinton, T., clerk
 64. Stewart, J., engineer
 66. Lyttle, Richd., hackle setter
..........here is Leroy Street
 68. Smith, F. J., tile maker
 70. Mawhinney, G., driver
 72. Carson, Wm., labourer
 74. Henderson, Thomas, fitter
 76. Stewart, Mrs. Isabella
 78. Todd, Thomas, packer
 80. Wilson, John, machinist

Glenbrook Avenue
from 36 Grace Avenue to Bloomfield Road

   1. McCaffrey, John, bar man
   3. Occupied
   5. Elliott, A., sheet metal worker
   7. Couser, Miss Isobel
   9. Eccles, Mrs. Sarah
 11. McGarvie, Wm., fitter
 13. Bloomfield, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Occupied
 17. Matthews, Joseph, blacksmith
 19. Hamilton, O., dairy worker
 21. Soley, J., bread server
 23. McRoberts, John, baker
 25. Jelly, Andrew
 27. McRoberts, Hugh, machinist
 29. Smith, J. R., labourer
 31. Savage, Joseph, boiler maker
 33. Williamson, Francis
 35. Dunseath, Hugh, plater
 37. Fenning, Mrs. Agnes
 39. McDowell, Robert, sample maker
 41. Anderson, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Lockhead, Mrs. Jeannie
 45. Davidson, Mrs. Caroline
 47. Stewart, S. J., bread server
 49. Anderson, John, caulker
 51. McWilliams, Miss E.
 53. Thompson, Robert
 55. Torrington, David
 57. Mahoney, David, clerk
                              __________

   2. McCully, Miss I.
   4. Charman, Alexander
   6. Magee, William
   8. Cleland, William, driver
 10. McDowell, T. V.
 12. McCaughey, James, clerk
 14. Henry, Mrs. Mabel
 16. Esplin, Charles, fitter
 18. Miskimmin, Wm., shipyard worker
 20. Dunn, Frank, labourer
 22. Richmond, Mrs. Isobell
 24. Johnstone, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. McKee, Alex., gardener
 28. Hogg, Robert, shipyard worker
 30. Spence, Robert, welder
 32. Vacant
 34. Thompson, James, miller
 36. McCurry, Sylvester, cutter
 38. McCordick, Mrs. Lily B.
 40. Whitten, C. J., clerk
 42. Johnston, S., joiner
 44. Mayhew, James H., flagger
 46. Livingstone, Mrs. Millie
 48. McDowell, Herbert, clerk
 50. Young, David, engineer
 52. McCarty, A., clerk
 54. McMillan, F. H., checker

Glenbryn Drive
from 67 Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

 1a. Jamieson, James, bus conductor
 1b. Mullan, John, labourer
 1c. Killops, George, aircraft inspector
   1. Tosh, John H., labourer
   3. Smyth, Hugh, upholsterer
   5. Lemon, James, butcher
   7. Kean, James, driver
   9. Barnes, George, labourer
 11. Moffett, Andrew, driver
 13. Cooper, Robert, brick layer
 15. Hatton, Wm., clerk
 17. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 19. McCann, James
 21. Jackson, William, machinist
 23. Kean, Erskine, rate fixer
 25. Gilliland, J., electric welder
 27. Brough, Jas. R., cabinet maker
 29. Shaw, Joseph, fitter
 31. Rodgers, Samuel, fitter's helper
 33. Occupied
 35. Skinner, H., shop assistant
 37. Smyth, William, labourer
 39. David, Harold, yarn bundler (Davies, Harold in 1951)
 41. Brownlee, Mrs. Sarah, cleaner
 43. Larmour, W. J., iron turner
 45. McDowell, James, labourer
 47. Irvine, Hugh, joiner
 49. Arlow, Alex., bus driver
 51. Lenaghan, William, fitter
 53. Hall, Alex., iron turner
 55. Leckey, Alexander, joiner
 57. Howell, Henry, labourer
 59. McAllister, James, fitter
 61. Sloan, Andrew, machinist
 63. Maginnis, Robert, joiner
 65. McAdam, George, labourer
 67. Houston, Wm. John
 69. Blevings, George, machinist
 71. McCullough, William, baker
 73. Ballantine, Russell, driver
 75. Holmes, David, bus conductor
 77. Warnock, W., machinist
 79. Lindsay, John, clerk
 81. Bayford, Geo. Alfred, fitter
 83. McGreevy, Edward, plasterer
 85. Purdy, George, clerk
 87. Brown, Hugh, fitter
                            __________

 2a. Fleming, Samuel, R.U.C.
 2b. McKee, Archibald, tailor
   2. Lawson, H. D., fitter
   4. Bustard, H. C., machinist
   6. Magee, William, labourer
   8. Close, James, engineer
 10. Kane, David
 12. Meneice, Mrs. Rose (McNeice, John, tram driver in 1951)
 14. Green, Henry, fitter
 16. Davis, John V.
 18. Sharp, Mrs. Marion
 20. Ramsey, S., machinist
 22. Bell, Stewart, fitter
 24. Grundie, Charles, machine man
 26. Bell, Alex., turner's helper
 28. Farley, James, joiner
 30. Bunting, Michael, cinema operator
 32. Clarke, G., labourer
 34. Boyd, John, labourer
 36. Sharp, Peter G. H., clerk
 38. Stewart, John, fitter
 40. McCann, Andrew, baker
 42. Booth, William, labourer
 44. Taylor, James
 46. Gaynor, John Jas., labourer
 48. Skinner, Henry, motorman
 50. Davison, Stanley, sheet metal worker
 52. Fisher, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Baker, John, labourer
 56. Martin, Mrs. Ivy W. A., cook
 58. Rankin, W. R., iron turner
 60. Moles, D., core maker
 62. Coates, D., labourer
 64. Ellis, F., grocer
 66. Robinson, James, fitter
 68. Martin, W. J., labourer
 70. Clarke, F., motorman
 72. Robinson, James, fitter
 74. Philpott, Robert, labourer
 76. Baker, Alexander, plumber
 78. McAlpine, Leslie A., traveller
 80. Hunter, Joseph, bus driver
 82. Moore, T. J., labourer
 84. Lewis, Henry, salesman
 86. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
 88. Clements, Andrew, fitter

Glenbryn Gardens
from 95 Ardoyne Road to Alliance Road

 1a. Harper, George, docker
 1b. McDonald, John, labourer
   1. Bodel, Wm.
   3. Redpath, Walter, electrician
   5. McClean, John, engine driver
   7. Simpson, Robt., painter
   9. McManus, Mrs. Helen
 11. Bailie, Joseph, labourer
 13. Wright, William
 15. Todd, Samuel, foreman
 17. Stewart, Hugh, core maker
 19. Crossett, Henry, bus driver
 21. Boyles, William, labourer
 23. Stevenson, John, labourer
 25. Ogilbey, Samuel, stoker
 27. Harper, Wm., labourer
 29. Wallace, Hugh, labourer
 31. Patton, Mary
 33. Rooney, Wm. J., plasterer
 35. Harkness, G., window cleaner
                             __________

       Wheatfield Infants' Primary School - Miss M. Smith, principal
       Wheatfield Junior Primary School - J. V. Boyd, B.A., Dip.Ed., principal
       Vacant ground

Glenbryn Parade
from 81 Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

 1a. Brown, David, salesman
 1b. Hamilton, James, machine man
   1. Watters, Thos., bus conductor
   3. Smith, Thomas C., butcher
   5. Brown, W. G., clerk
   7. Johnston, A., bus conductor
   9. Johnston, Chas. H., postman
 11. McClelland, John, storeman
 13. Hall, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Devine, Wm., power loom overlooker (locker)
 17. Ball, Robert, bus driver
 19. McIlwaine, Edward, fitter
 21. Thomas, Rees, clerk
 23. Cardwell, Robert, plasterer
 25. Esler, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Millar, Jas. McC., sheet metal worker
 29. Graham, Hugh, labourer
 31. Lowry, Joseph, postman
 33. Williams, George, driver
 35. McLaughlin, James, shop manager
 37. Bisson, Raymond H., labourer
 39. McGibbon, Ernest, bus conductor
 41. Millar, Samuel, printer
 43. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 45. McCourt, George, M.N.
 47. Thompson, Thomas, clerk
                             __________

 2a. Ferguson, Cecil, plater's helper
   2. Fletcher, George, supervisor
   4. McAvoy, Alexander, plumber
   6. Andrews, B., labourer
   8. Lucas, Miss Georgina, stitcher
 10. Thompson, James, fitter
 12. McCullough, S., despatch clerk
 14. Mullen, S. G., fitter
 16. Jeffrey, Jeremiah, messenger
 18. Bates, Samuel, stone cutter
 20. Mahon, Thomas, engineer
 22. Maltman, Thos., milk vendor
 24. Luney, John E., joiner
 26. Wilmot, Wm. H., labourer
 28. Rodgers, Geo., fitter's helper
 30. Hamilton, Joseph, fitter
 32. Gawley, Robert
 34. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 36. Corbett, Chas., sheet metal worker
 38. Gibson, Samuel, bus driver
 40. Vacant
 42. Johnston, James, labourer
 44. Ireland, William, labourer
 46. Lindsay, Robt., electrician
 48. Phelan, John, telephonist

Glenbryn Park
from 53 Ardoyne Road to Alliance Road

 1a. Morrow, William, traffic inspector
 1b. Luke, Terence, engineer
   1. McCluskey, Thomas
   3. Simms, William John, labourer
   5. Ireland, John, engineer
   7. Scott, Wm. J., iron turner
   9. Mehaffey, John, labourer
 11. Rossall, F., plater
 13. Petrie, Mrs. R. M.
 15. Boyd, James, chef
 17. Spence, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Kyle, Robert H., plumber
 21. Lloyd, Mrs. Mary Ann
 23. Dummigan, William John, labourer
 25. Donovan, F. J., clerk
 27. Good, P. H., gateman
 29. Buchanan, A., sheet metal worker
 31. Adams, Wm., rivetter
 33. McVicker, Samuel, electrician
 35. Lambe, George, plater
 37. Hynds, James, driver
 39. Andrews, Thomas, bus driver
 41. Clarke, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Ireland, E. K., fitter
 45. Stewart, Alfred A., labourer
 47. McLoughlin, Patrick, plasterer
 49. Mullan, Robert W., fitter
 51. Shannon, Joseph, plater
 53. Stafford, James, steel erector
 55. Johnston, Robert, pipe coverer
 57. Higgins, R. M., labourer
 59. Hassan, Albert, joiner
 61. Blair, William, labourer
 63. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 67. Morrison, Matthew, plasterer
 69. McTasney, Bernard, painter
 71. Blakely, C., plater's helper
 73. Mann, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Delargy, Wm. F., joiner
 77. Hill, Robert B., baker
 79. Roberts, Mrs. Elsie
 81. Ming, Henry, butcher
 83. Hughes, Miss W.
 85. Flanagan, William, fitter
 87. Gordon, Alexander, red leader
 89. Lindsay, Thomas, cutter
 91. Gibson, David
 93. Colman, Mrs. Jennie
 95. Wood, Albert, house repairer
..........here is Berwick Road
 97. Higney, Patrick
 99. Sheridan, J. E., storeman
101. Douglas, R., bus driver
103. Hawe, W. J., labourer
105. Boyle, Leo., labourer
107. Stevenson, Alex. C., lorry driver
109. Chambers, Geo., steel erector
111. Livingstone, John, clerk
113. Jones, John, fitter
115. Boyd, Hugh, compositor
117. Guy, William, engineer
119. Foy, Thomas, sheet metal worker
121. Forsythe, Alexander, machinist
                              __________

 2a. Norris, John, joiner
   2. Bryan, William, joiner
   4. McCune, James, labourer
   6. Duff, John, clock repairer
   8. McKeown, John J., labourer
 10. McClelland, Joseph, prison officer
 12. Nelson, Wm. J., fireman
 14. Porter, Robert N., clerk of works
 16. McClean, T., shoe maker
 18. Toal, Charles, manager
 20. Petrie, John, traveller
 22. Smith, G., postman
 24. Johnston, Thomas A., fitter
 26. Napier, Mrs. Isabel
 28. Black, Hugh, foreman
 30. Neilly, Henry G., machinist
 32. Glover, George, sheet metal worker
 34. Murray, John, butcher
 36. Bell, Jos. Alex.
 38. Foster, F., mechanic
 40. Johnston, Gerard, fitter
 42. Hoy, Wm., bus driver
 44. Russell, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Murphy, J., labourer
 48. Smyth, Mrs. R.
 50. McMurray, Mrs. Agnes
 52. Bell, Thomas, fireplace str.
 54. Spallen, John, sculptor
 56. Lindsay, George, metal worker
 58. Occupied
 60. McMullan, Denis, brick layer
 62. Anthony, Edwd., plumber
 64. Kerr, Henry, motorman
 66. Ferguson, W., moulder
 68. Selfridge, S. E., supervisor
 70. McIldoon, Wm. J., iron turner
 72. Roberts, Samuel, clerk
 74. Alexander, William, marine engineer
 76. Elliott, William
 78. Rollston, S., packer
 80. Turtle, John, labourer
 82. McAfee, Thomas, labourer
 84. Dunham, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Hamilton, Stephen, conductor
 88. Stitt, Wm., helper
 90. Gearon, Thomas, salesman
 92. McBride, Robert, brass moulder
 94. McDowell, David, labourer
 96. Hughes, Fred., hairdresser
..........here is Berwick Road
 98. Neill, Wm. J., labourer
100. Johnston, Mrs. Louise
102. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
104. Hollywood, Malcolm, iron turner
106. McAdams, George, postman
108. Beattie, Mrs. Emily
110. Trainor, Michael, clerk
112. Glover, Mrs. Annie
114. Measey, W. T., R.N.
..........here is Alliance Road

Glenburn Park
at 56 Westland Road

   7. Cooper, Mrs. Annie
   9. Davidson, J. T., welfare officer
 11. McCay, Wm. H., chiropodist
 13. Cinnamond, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Todd, Mrs. Eveleen
 17. Kyle, Eric, postmaster
 23. McKinstry, Capt. Herbert, civil servant
 25. Kelso, Robert, area manager
 27. Farnan, P. J., manager
 29. McQuillan, Miss R.
 31. McCourt, Norman L., manager
 33. Bustard, George D., chartered accountant
 35. Suffern, Miss A.
 37. Compton, Newton, secretary
 39. Meek, William, joiner
 41. Wilkinson, William A., M.N.
                               __________

 12. Smith, Gilbert E., school teacher
 14. McCully, James
 16. Logan, S., civil servant
 18. Grimley, Francis
 20. Lynn, Mrs. S.
 24. Steele, William, teacher
 26. Donnelly, Peter, M.A., lecturer
 28. Gamble, A. B., clothing manufacturer
 30. Cromie, Thomas, foreman

Glencairn Crescent
from 93 Ballygomartin Road to Rutherglen Street

   1. Robinson, William, turner
   3. Graham, Joseph, iron dresser
   5. Meharg, John, plater
   7. Vacant
   9. McKee, James, machinist
 11. Potter, John
 13. Bell, Alfred, rivetter
 15. Stevenson, Thomas
 17. McVitty, J., preparing master
 19. McVeigh, David, electrician
 21. Milliken, R., window cleaner
 23. Elliott, Mrs. E.
 25. Boyles, Robert, clerk
 27. Alexander, Thomas, copy holder
 29. Lamont, Thomas, joiner
 31. Pillow, W., plater
 33. Kirkwood, William, fitter
 35. McGeough, Samuel, bus conductor
 37. Brankin, John, manager
 39. Cooper, Samuel, wood turner
 41. Kennedy, David, joiner
 43. McFeeley, David, labourer
 45. Lynas, Mrs. Marion
 47. May, T. E., joiner
 49. Gaskin, Samuel, glass cutter
 51. Telford, Robt., bread server
 53. Montgomery, Robt., moulder
 55. Keery, D., fitter
 57. McKee, Thomas, labourer
 59. Hamill, Charles
 61. Craig, Mrs. Ellen
 63. Telford, Robert
 65. Douglas, W. J., machine man
 67. Stoops, H., shop assistant
 69. Occupied
 71. McWatters, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Glencairn Street
                             __________

   6. Harkness, Meredith, red leader
   8. Kitchen, Thos., aircraft inspector
 10. Mitchell, James, insurance agent
 12. McKenzie, A., fitter
 14. Gilmore, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Macartney, S. A., flesher
 18. McKimm, Wm., builder
 20. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 22. McComb, James, compositor
 24. Neill, Andrew W., machinist
 26. Nevin, Miss Mary
 28. McDowell, James, turner
 30. Batsford, G., rate fixer
 32. Moffett, James, turner
..........here is Forth River Cottages
 34. Vennard, H., foreman slngr.
 36. Boyd, John, butcher
 38. Horner, W., plumber
 40. McGeogh, Samuel, joiner
 42. Dunn, Frederick, stevedore
 44. McComb, J., trade union official
 46. Tucker, James, gas fitter
 48. Hamill, William, joiner
 50. McNeill, A., electrician
 52. Hall, James, tool maker
 54. McCutcheon, A. S., printer
 56. Weir, William, painter
 58. Beggs, William J., brick layer
 60. White, H., plater
 62. Lockart, Thomas, fitter
 64. Majury, W. J., cutter
 66. Wilson, Mrs. Robina
 68. McAnuff, H. A., baker
 70. Fisher, Mrs. S. J.
 72. Roscoe, James, fitter
 74. Andrews, S., plumber
 76. Fry, James, normaliser
 78. Madden, Mrs. Georgina
 80. Linstrom, Wm., labourer
 82. Kidd, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Glencairn Street

Glencairn Road
at 127 Ballygomartin Road

                               Kiln Cottage
       Kerr, Mrs. Mary J.
       Auxiliary Fire Service Station
                                 Glencairn
       Cunningham, Lieut.-Col. James G., O.B.E., D.L.
                                  Fern Hill
       Cunningham, Josias
                              Fernhill Lodge
       Vacant
                               Four Winds
       McLean, Robert, labourer
                          Stormount Cottage
       Vacant
                           Stormount House
       Thompson, Herbert
..........here is Wolfhill Road
..........here is City Boundary
                               Heath View
       Frazer, J. Hall S., dairyman
                              Heath Lodge
       Morton, Henry, farmer
       Fraser, William, dairyman
                        Robin's Well Cottage
       Vacant
                              Mount Gilbert
       Hunter, James
                              Crowe Glen
       Occupied
       P.O. Radio Station
                              __________

                           Glencairn Lodge
       McNeice, Alex., gardener
                                Glendivis
       Robinson, Sir William, D.L., J.P.
                          Glendivis Cottages
   1. Ruddick, John, fitter
   2. Wylie, Charles
                                Ink Bottle
       Reid, Samuel, docker
                          Monkshill Houses
       Ligett, Mrs. Agnes
       Nesbitt, Henry, labourer
                         Monkshill Cottages
       Vacant
       Vacant
                             Rose Cottage
       Vacant
..........here is City Boundary

Glencairn Street
at 81 Ballygomartin Road

   1. McGrath, R. G., designer cutter
   3. Adair, R., carter
   5. McClenaghan, W. J., fitter
   7. Hamilton, J., damask mounter
   9. Kennedy, H., driller
 11. Robinson, James
 13. McQuillan, Mrs. Annie
 15. Carroll, David, iron turner
 17. McAlpine, David, fitter
 19. Montgomery, Mrs.
 21. Hodgson, Saml. J., railway official
 23. Gamble, Mrs. M. S.
 25. Lowans, W., fitter
 27. McElwee, Wm., joiner
 29. Carroll, Thomas, insurance agent
 31. Patterson, Robert, pattern maker
 33. Frazer, Rev. J. S., B.A.
 35. Marshall, William, fitter
 37. Gunning, Richard, electrician
 39. Wilson, Mrs. Martha
 41. Montgomery, Hugh, librarian
 43. York, S., joiner
 45. Beattie, S. L., fish frier
 47. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Cush, Alexander
 51. Clyde, Mrs.
 53. Mason, Francis N., plumber
 55. Hanna, Mrs. J.
 57. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 59. Stephens, Harry, sheet metal worker
 61. Baker, Albert, machinist
 63. Graham, Robt. J., dock labourer
 65. Davison, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Nixon, George C., docker
 69. Hutchinson, Thos., driver salesman
 71. Fawcett, Andrew, shop assistant
 73. Graham, D., painter
 75. Irvine, Mrs. Elizabeth
 77. Arnold, George, hospital orderly
 79. McComish, J., postman
 81. Occupied
 83. Willis, M. A., clerk
 85. Donnelly, H., labourer
 87. Coey, Alexander, bread server
 89. Gaston, James R., machinist
 91. McCormick, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Glencairn Crescent
 93. Burnside, A., chef
 95. Adams, M., electrician
 97. Popham, Mrs. M.
 99. Moore, Wilson, tenter
                             __________

   2. Hamilton, Miss S. I., saleswoman
   4. Brown, Frederick R.
   6. Neill, William, driver
   8. Peden, Mrs. Mary H.
 10. Gamble, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Coburn, Robert, assistant manager
 14. McKinney, Arthur, fitter
 16. Donaghy, W. J., watchman
 18. Scott, Edwin N., boiler maker
 20. McDonald, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Tilly, Walter, printer
 24. Graham, Robert, labourer
 26. Harper, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Shaw, Mrs. Letitia
 30. Hanna, Samuel, joiner
 32. McDermott, J., glazier
 34. Thompson, Joseph, clerk
 36. Millen, David, electrician
 38. Smyth, John, joiner
 40. McClurg, Wm. D., bus conductor
 42. Gordon, Trevor
 44. Hyde, Mrs. A. C., civil servant
 46. Quail, Mrs. Matilda
 48. Allely, Mrs. Martha
 50. Farnsworth, John A., iron turner
 52. Hopley, George, fitter
 54. Frazer, Mrs. A. A.
 56. Braidner, Harold, clerk
 58. Kelly, William, iron turner
 60. Nixon, Mrs. Florence
 62. Reid, Mrs. Emma
 64. Magee, John, fitter
 66. Shields, D., meter inspector
 68. Donley, Robert, shoe maker
 70. Bell, Violet, shop assistant
 72. McKane, William, fitter
 74. Williamson, S., labourer
 76. Rowan, Wm., stock keeper
..........here is Glencairn Crescent
 78. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 80. Hood, Mrs. Mary
 82. Gordon, Edward, mat maker
 84. Graham, Herbert, fitter

Glencoe Park
at 734 Antrim Road

   1. Gorman, Mrs. S. J.
   3. Coppel, Michael, A.C.A.
   5. Vacant ground
   7. McMeekin, H. S., linen merchant
   9. Burns, M., managing director
 11. Lyons, James, dentist
 17. Cupples, John, foreman
 19. Harkin, Brendan, secretary
 21. Carson, Miss L. S., teacher
 23. Lynagh, Michael J., manager
 25. McLoughlin, J. F., publican
 27. Forte, Leo
 29. Nelson, W. A. R., insurance official
 31. Wright, Francis C.
 33. Henry, J. F., M.B.
 35. Forsythe, Mrs. Josephine M.
                             __________

   4. McIlveen, H. A., school master
6-8. Vacant ground
 10. Townsley, Edward, M.B.E.
       Vacant ground

Glencollyer Street
from 28 Crosscollyer Street to Mileriver Street

   1. Seenan, Robt., plan printer
   3. Shimmon, Edward, painter
   5. Rodgers, Miss Jane
   7. Purse, John, fitter's helper
   9. Stewart, Samuel, slinger
 11. Rosbotham, Samuel, joiner
 13. Hegarty, James, driver
 15. Thompson, Harold, labourer
 17. Kearns, S., shipyard worker
 19. McCrea, John, sheet metal worker
 21. Lyons, R. J., patrol man
 23. Wilgar, James, fitter
 25. Young, Mrs. Annie
 27. Patton, Robert, bus driver
 29. Hamilton, T., time keeper
 31. Shaw, Norman, tobacco worker
 33. Hazlett, Mrs. Martha
 35. Stewart, Mrs. M. E.
 37. Last, Mrs. Prudence
 39. Fulton, Mrs. Martha
 41. Willoughby, Thomas, electrician
 43. Hopley, Fredk., compositor
 45. Gilchrist, John
 47. Smyth, William
 49. Occupied
 51. Knocker, James, boatman
 53. McClure, Robert, storeman
 55. McNally, Gerald, blacksmith
 57. Reid, Mrs. Mary E.
 59. Anderson, Miss Ruth
 61. McVeigh, James, labourer
 63. Green, Thomas, labourer
 65. Turner, James, shipwright
 67. Millikin, Mrs.
 69. McClinton, Saml., bread server
 71. Knocker, Thos., labourer
 73. Byrne, Bernard, foreman
 75. Torrens, James, shop assistant
 77. Montgomery, William, engineer
 79. Service, Saml., stone mason
 81. Elwood, Mrs. Elizabeth
 83. Murray, Harold, lorry driver
 85. Graham, Miss Rita
 87. Beck, John, supervisor
 89. Woodside, Mrs. Margaret
91-95. Vacant ground
 97. Spiers, Thomas, joiner
 99. Burns, Alfred, plater
101. Cooper, Gerard, lorry driver
103. Kane, Daniel J., welder
105. Curran, Misses M. & E.
107. Occupied
109. Forsythe, James, plumber
111. McGilton, James, rigger
113. Adams, James, bus driver
                             __________

   2. Green, H. T. T., labourer
   4. Watson, David, civil servant
   6. Johnston, John, lorry driver
   8. Gordon, Leslie, steel erector
 10. Crone, Joseph, iron dresser (Crown, J. in 1951)
 12. Rea, Mrs. Mary
 14. Garrett, James, superintendent
 16. Glass, Robert, lorry driver
 18. Tate, Robert, railwayman
 20. Glass, Mrs. Rachael
 22. Gilchrist, John, plater's helper
 24. McAnally, A., M.N.
 26. Wilson, Miss Isabel
 28. Cairns, Duncan S., fitter
 30. McIlrath, Robert, coachsmith
 32. McCrory, Mrs. Charlotte
 34. Shearer, Robert, spinning master
 36. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 38. Bellew, Mrs. L.
 40. Tate, Mrs. Martha
 42. Kennedy, Samuel
 44. Watson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Colvin, George, labourer
 48. Colvin, George, labourer (Coffin, John W., watch maker in 1951)
       Vacant ground
       Mountcollyer Intermediate School - Robert McIvor, B.A., principal

Glendale Avenue East
off Glendale Avenue North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Patterson, William E., traveller
   3. Montgomery, James
   5. Chandler, Douglas, quantity surveyor
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Comben, Mrs. Ada
   4. Anderson, J. T., manager
   6. Wilby, Dennis, musician
   8. Irvine, J. D., civil servant
 10. Norris, Constable Herbert, R.U.C.
 12. Bingham, Allan, representative
14-18. Occupied
 20. Brown, W. C., quantity surveyor
 22. McGookin, Wm., journalist
 24. Occupied
 26. Occupied
 28. Evans, Ronald, sales manager
 30. Emerson, John M., representative
 32. Occupied

Glendale Avenue North
at 36 Newton Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   3. Occupied
   5. Dunlop, Charles, joiner
   7. Blackstaff, Norman
   9. Orr, Thomas, printer
 11. Fitzpatrick, Matthew, chemist
 13. Malloy, John, draughtsman
 15. Cranston, James, building inspector
 17. Megahey, Norman, draughtsman
 19. McDowell, George, farmer
..........here is Glendale Avenue West
 21. Rowe, A. F., assurance agent
 23. Simpson, John, electrician
 25. Creighton, Beattie, traveller
 27. McKee, Miss Martha
 29. Fielding, Rev. John, B.A., Dip.Ed.
31-35. Occupied
 37. Owens, Hugh
39-43. Occupied
                             __________

   4. Mason, W. J.
   6. Lavery, Robert H., shirt manufacturer
   8. Hunter, Eric, electrician
 10. McKenna, Norman, inspector
 12. Hall, Cecil, joiner
 14. Cumming, Wallace, inspector
 16. Holding, Hubert D., manager
 18. Black, William C., draughtsman
 20. Lloyd, Alfred A., clerk
 22. Anderson, Cecil H., supervisor
 24. Ashton, William, foreman
 26. Wilson, Thomas, engineer
 28. McMahon, Robert, representative
 30. McMahon, William, inspector
 32. Duncan, Fraser, salesman
 34. Robertson, G. A., teacher
 36. Kinnear, John, electrician
 38. Richardson, John E., civil servant
 40. Fullerton, Victor
 42. Greig, Kenneth, M.B., M.R.C.O.G.
 44. Occupied
 46. Jamieson, Alex., salesman
 48. Lutton, Samuel, foreman
 50. Walker, ?
 52. Winters, Miss Frances
 54. Carlisle, Mrs. Martha
 56. Galbraith, James, printer
 58. Mallagh, Kenneth, joiner

Glendale Avenue South
at 60 Newton Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   3. Carson, J. Sidney, draper
   5. Lowans, John T., clerk
   7. Lyness, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
   9. Cheatley, G. D., accountant
 11. Gibson, Samuel, R.U.C.
 13. Scott, Ronald W., textile fitter
 15. Occupied
 17. Procter, O. H., M.B.
 19. Cochrane, H., traveller
 21. Copeland, Robert J., fitter
 23. McQuade, Robert, clerk
 25. Cleland, W. M. S., male nurse
 27. Anderson, James, school principal
 29. Owens, John, civil servant
 31. Occupied
 33. Crozier, Ernest N., lab. technician
 35. Aicken, P. J., salesman
 37. Alexander, G. L., draughtsman
 39. Bradford, Miss Lillian
 41. Vacant
 43. O'Hare, Miss N.
 45. Occupied
 47. Occupied
                             __________

   4. Hughes, W., traveller
   6. Major, Edley J., engineer
   8. Carson, James, traveller
 10. Bell, Arthur C., clerk
 12. Lockhart, James, machinist
 14. Goring, R. A. E., designer
 16. Fulton, Alexander, crane driver
..........here is Glendale Avenue West
 18. Downey, Hugh, secretary
 20. Smith, Hugh, secretary
 22. Moore, George S., insurance inspector
 24. Martin, Howard, clerk
 26. Wilson, Joseph W. N., engineer
 28. Hamill, John, draughtsman
 30. Sterritt, Robert L., representative
 32. Colville, John, M.B.
 34. McMullen, S., clerk
 36. Hegarty, Paul, baker
 38. Greenlees, D.

Glendale Avenue West
from 19 Glendale Avenue North to Glendale Avenue South
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCrea, John
   3. Jackson, Stanley, chemist
   5. McCoubrey, Samuel, fitter
   7. Best, Samuel, fitter
   9. Smith, Hugh, civil servant
 11. McIntyre, Andrew, draughtsman
 13. Bell, Noel J., draughtsman
 15. Calderwood, Miss Patricia
                             __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Shannon, William, butcher
   6. Beggs, Edward, draper's assistant
   8. Kelly, Samuel, traveller
 10. Johnston, Alan A., manager
 12. Mackey, Sergt. John, R.U.C.

Glendale Park
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Patterson, Robert, mechanical engineer
   3. Moffitt, W. C., engineer
   5. Gribben, Joseph, salesman
   7. Thomason, Albert, timekeeper
   9. McKeown, John, bread server
 11. Quinn, Wm. J.
 13. Collins, Const. R. J., R.U.C.
 15. Fleming, Mrs. H. C.
 17. Devlin, Geo., firelighter manufacturer
 19. Armstrong, T. W. S., general manager
 21. Bell, Robert J., director
 23. Moorehouse, Chas. H., radio engineer
 25. Scott, George, groundsman
 27. Lyttle, Samuel
 29. Dyson, G. D. C., postal clerk
 31. McCarley, George, representative
 33. Gowdy, D.
 35. Reddick, W. J., planning engineer
 37. Woods, Geo. J., hairdresser
 39. Reid, J. Cecil
 41. Brien, Oswald H., draughtsman
 43. McBride, R., engineer
 45. Gregory, W. J., A.M.I.C.E.
 47. Robinson, J. M., journalist
 49. Byers, George, draper
 51. Pierson, Mrs. D.
 53. Corken, William, draughtsman
 55. Forsythe, George, fitter
 57. Cahill, Henry T., civil servant
 59. Weatherup, William, bus driver
 61. Murdock, R. J., labourer
 63. Guy, Allen, bus conductor
 65. Milligan, I. W., school master
 67. Magowan, James, fitter
 69. Green, John, tailor's cutter
 71. Vance, Oliver, supervisor
 73. Beattie, W. H., hairdresser
 75. McKenzie, W. H., draughtsman
                             __________

   2. Patterson, James A., engineer
   4. Graham, W. T., buyer
   6. Roome, Wm., draughtsman
   8. McConkey, Walter, salesman
 10. Morrow, John D., M.B.
 12. Woods, Wm. N., bread server
 14. Murdoch, Eric, bread server
 16. Walker, Sergt. Saml. J. C., R.U.C.
 18. Sturdy, Alex.
 20. Allen, Robert, manager
 22. Grant, Thomas, supervisor
 24. Elliott, James, surveyor
 26. Flood, James H., engineer draughtsman
 28. Fenton, Pastor Malcolm J.
 30. McCrea, J. Victor, baker
 32. Gilmore, Samuel
 34. Davison, Norman
..........here is a lane
 36. Cairns, ?
 38. Millar, R. C.
 40. McDowell, T., electrical engineer
 42. Nicol, A. D., A.C.I.S.
 44. Blackstock, John
 46. Rodgers, John, engineer surveyor
 48. Forsythe, Wm., electrical engineer
 50. Harvey, Kenneth, ventilating engineer
 52. Andrews, Saml., architectural assistant
 54. Daveney, Thompson, lecturer
 56. Mercer, Stewart, civil servant
 58. Anderton, Ernest, plumber
 60. Walsh, William
 62. Pring, Albert, manager
 64. Clarke, Wm. J., director
 66. McClean, James, aircraft engineer
 68. Kane, Frederick W., manager
 70. Steele, T. A., school teacher
 72. King, Robert J., engineer
 74. McDowell, G., photographer
 76. Devlin, Stephen, builder
 78. Leathem, W. A., traveller
 80. Brown, J. V., Corporation official
 82. Campbell, John, teacher
 84. McClelland, John, accountant
 86. Rutledge, D., Corporation official
 88. Bell, William R.
 90. Black, Sydney, manager
 92. Wilkie, H. A., A.R.I.C.S.
 94. Moorehead, Ian, traveller
 96. Stevenson, Wm., assistant architect
 98. Collins, H. D., M.B.
100. Montgomery, John, leather merchant
102. Waterson, Andrew, inspector
104. Lundy, James, hardware merchant
106. Moore, Wm., bacon curer
108. Delaney, W. E., manager
110. Bunting, R.
112. Ingram, James, clerk of works
        Vacant ground

Glendhu Park
at 70 Garnerville Road

   1. Lane, E. C., postman
   3. Gilmore, Joseph, shipwright
..........here is Glenlea Park
   5. Kennedy, Patrick, labourer
   7. McDowell, Wm. R., lorry driver
   9. Maxwell, R. D., manager
 11. Brotherston, John, plater
 13. Stephenson, Wm. J., lorry driver
 15. Neagle, James, telephone technician
 17. Duke, G. C., welder
                             __________

   2. Taylor, David J., taxi driver
   4. Gibson, Dennis, plumber
   6. Glover, Joseph, lorry driver
   8. Occupied
 10. Tully, David, labourer
 12. Reid, Eric
 14. Thompson, William, fitter
 16. Hudson, William, labourer
 18. Jolly, Henry, M.N.
 20. Brown, Mrs. Anna
 22. Stitt, Joseph, plater

Glendower Street
from 77 Cregagh Road to Earl Haig Park

   1. Sommerville, Mrs. Mary
   3. McKee, Mrs. A.
   5. Allen, Wm., civil servant
   7. Young, John, fitter
   9. Mercer, W. S., fitter
 11. Magowan, W. D. B., draughtsman
 13. Tombe, G., baker
 15. Gardiner, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Crossley, W., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Robinson, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Cuthbertson, Mrs. Mary
 25. McCully, Robert, plater
 27. Conway, Mrs. A.
 29. Kerr, John, docker
 31. Palmer, W. C., pattern maker
 33. Best, Arthur, salesman
 35. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Russell, Isaac, P.O. engineer
 39. Eccles, Henry, fitter
 41. Dawson, Miss May
 43. Garrett, J., motor driver
 45. Ralph, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Anderson, J. D., dairy worker
 49. Gunning, Mrs. Ethel
 51. Irvine, Thomas
 53. Gunn, Patrick
 55. McCrory, Mrs. E. J.
 57. Cunningham, Joseph, engineer
 59. Hutton, Andrew
 61. McVeigh, John, docker
 63. Campbell, William J., fitter
 65. Smith, John J., labourer
                            __________

   2. Stedman, Edward, electrician, electrician
   4. Kane, J. H.
   6. Hill, Frederick, compositor
   8. Barnes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Creighton, William
 12. Campbell, Miss D.
 14. Ringland, George, bread salesman
 16. Johnston, Thomas
 18. Anderson, Misses
 20. Kerr, Mervyn, bus conductor
 22. Kerr, David, labourer
 24. Sloan, James
 26. Occupied
 28. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Gribben, Robt. H., plater
 32. Gourley, Miss Sarah
 34. Hamilton, J., salesman
 36. McLeese, Dennis, electrician
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Watson, Mrs. Margaret
 40. McKeown, J., painter
 42. Fullerton, James
 44. Carnaghan, James
 46. Hogg, Charles, bread server
 48. Lowry, Mrs. M.
 50. Millar, David, joiner
 52. McKeown, John, sheet metal worker
 54. Frazer, T. A., linen business
 56. Stirrup, W. J., salesman
 58. Bostrom, Victor, painter
 60. Beal, Mrs. Adelaide E.
 62. Hewitt, Miss M.
 64. Murray, Robt., moulder
 66. Stewart, J., joiner
 68. Earley, James, labourer
 70. Murphy, Wm. Y., fitter
 72. Mercier, J., crane driver
 74. Adams, James, bus conductor

Glenfarne Street
from 61 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Curry, Const. Joseph, R.U.C.
 1a. Bethany Joinery Works
   3. Vaughan, James E., shipwright
   5. Briggs, John
   7. Occupied
   9. Johnston, James, fitter
 11. Faulkner, James, labourer
 13. Orchin, Joseph C.
 15. Shaw, L., french polisher
                              __________

       Side door
   2. Ruddy, S., van driver
   4. Bryans, Joseph, labourer
   6. Hamilton, E., painter
   8. McFetridge, William, labourer
 10. Gaw, David, french polisher
 12. Quigg, W., clerk
 14. Jordan, William, joiner
 16. Toal, Alex., labourer
 18. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
 20. Hynes, Mrs. Rosabella
 22. Roberts, Desmond, grocer

Glenfarne Street Upper
from 161 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

 17. Glenn, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 19. Johnston, Miss Bessie
 21. McWilliams, Edwd., plumber
 23. Tinsley, William, labourer
 25. Cully, William, labourer
 27. McCullough, N. P., shirt cutter
 29. Pogue, James, fitter
 31. Edgey, Miss Sarah
 33. McIlwrath, Thomas, joiner
 35. Courtney, William, joiner
 37. McWilliams, Adam
 39. Wilson, James, clerk of works
 41. Lyle, William G., frame maker and gilder
 43. Eaton, John, labourer
 45. Lyttle, Mrs. M.
 47. Irvine, William J., moulder
 49. McKeown, James, clerk
 51. Andrews, Robert, clerk
 53. McMullan, William
 55. Hennessey, C. A., machinist
 57. Millar, Samuel, plater's helper
 59. Harrison, David, plater
                             __________

 24. Mackey, Mrs. Jane, grocer
 26. Mercer, Joseph, bus conductor
 28. McMillan, Robt. B., cash receiver
 30. Todd, Mrs. Jemima
 32. Blair, Mrs. Christina
 34. Spray, Mrs. Agnes
 36. Bennett, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Percy, William, joiner
 40. Fair, Mrs. Frances
 42. Donald, James, steel erector
 44. Lewis, John, labourer
 46. Seawright, Mrs. M.
 48. Gordon, Mrs. F.
 50. Gamble, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Roy, H. R., labourer
 54. Bruce, Alex., lorry driver
 56. Corken, David, fitter
 58. Little, John, labourer
 60. Occupied
 62. Thompson, J., fitter
 64. Martin, David
 66. Cooper, Robert, civil servant
 68. McCrea, Saml. W., musician

Glengall Lane
Glengall Street to Grosvenor Road

1-2. Glendinning, A. (side door)

Glengall Street
Great Victoria Street to Durham Street

       Side entrance to Grand Opera House
..........here is Glengall Lane
   1. Glendinning, A., Self-Drive Cars
   3. Ulster Unionist Council - W. Douglas, O.B.E., secretary
       Ulster Women's Unionist Council - Secretary, Miss N. Kinghan, O.B.E.
       36th Ulster Division Patriotic Fund
       Ulster Unionist Labour Association
   5. Belfast Central Mission, Ker Memorial Hall - Rev. R. D. E. Gallagher, M.A., B.S., superintendent
   7. Metro-Goldwyn Pictures Ltd.
   "   Twentieth Century-Fox Film Co. Ltd.
   9. Burrell, D. B., & Son, Ltd., linen finishers
 11. Shaw Rubber Co., Vulcanisers, Rubber Factors
 15. Shane, D., & Son, Ltd., wholesale confectioners
17-21. Avon Tyres (N.I.), Ltd.
 57. Cooper, S., turf accountant
                           __________

   2. Vacant
4-8. Ulster Transport Authority - G.N.R. Parcels' Office
10-14. G.N.R. Entrance Station
16-20. British European Airways, Passenger Terminal and Freight Depot
22. British Automatic Co. Ltd., The, automatic machine owners and contractors
22-24. Ulster Transport Authority - G.N.R. - operating department
26-36. Vacant ground
38-42. Davison, Hawthorne & Bryans Ltd., wholesale confectioners

Glenhill Park
from Glen Road to Fruithill Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Devlin, Mrs. Delia W.
   3. McCallion, Alexander, optician
   5. McNeill, Patrick, insurance agent
   7. Howie, Andrew, building contractor
   9. Devlin, M. J., postal clerk
 11. Mageean, James F., dental surgeon
 13. McDermott, John, traveller
 15. McLaverty, John, refrig. engineer
 17. Kerley, James N., inspector
 19. Eastwood, Terence, contractor
 21. Toner, Patrick J., teacher
 23. Kelly, James, chemist
 25. Mackel, John, glass merchant
 27. Jennings, William, publican
 29. Murray, Patrick, publican
 31. Magenis, Arthur J., teacher
 33. Harte, Hugh, P.O. official
 35. Rooney, Kevin, publican
 37. Leslie, Arthur L., teacher
 39. Trainor, Eugene, grocer
 41. Mulligan, Thomas, joiner
 43. Austin, Desmond G., salesman
 45. Austin, William, salesman
 47. Marlowe, Brendan, accountant
 49. Reid, Henry, clerk
 51. Kane, Edward A., civil servant
 53. Ballentine, S. F., engineer
                             __________

   2. Morgan, Peter, building contractor
   4. Armstrong, James, salesman
   6. Walsh, Joseph, publican
   8. Donaghy, Herbert, sign writer
 10. McCool, Miss M. C. J., teacher
 12. Supple, Mrs. Adele
 14. Lenfestey, J. M. B., M.B., J.P.
 16. Hopkins, Hilary, clerk
 18. McKeever, Philip, civil servant
 20. Dowds, W., film agent
 22. Mulligan, Peter, teacher
 24. Clarke, Thomas, compositor
 26. Scullion, Robert, manager
 28. Rowlands, Evan, money lender
 30. Kieran, Felix B., manager
 32. Tate, Gerard, engineer
 34. Crean, Gerard, teacher
 36. Doherty, John J., bread server
 38. Duffy, Mrs. Mary
 40. Quinn, Charles, lorry driver

Glenhoy Drive
off Abetta Parade

   1. Gray, David, welder
   3. Robinson, John, rivetter
   5. McComish, R. J., labourer
   7. Moore, William, gardener
   9. McChesney, Thomas, fitter
        Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Gordon, Samuel, boiler man
   4. Thompson, William, plumber
   6. Hearst, Wallace, machinist
   8. Gray, W. H., iron turner
 10. Hamilton, Robert, checker
       Vacant ground

Glenhugh Park
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Tait, Leslie, civil servant
       Stewart, Alan, lecturer
       Magee, Robert J., bread server
       McNeill, Walter, traveller
       McKeown, William, manufacturers' agent
       Kirkwood, Noel, accountant
       Maguire, J. K., school teacher
       Hall, John, gardener
       Occupied
       Stephenson, Thomas B.
       Stewart, W. J., representative
       Leonard, Frank, civil servant
       Occupied
       Sheehan, James W., civil servant
       Walker, John S., baker
       Vacant ground
       Occupied
       Nesbitt, John
       Moore, Miss Lilian E., civil servant
       Moffett, William, teacher
       Forsythe, Robert
       Barr, Ronald, representative
       Burch, Edgar, representative
                             __________

       McGaughan, David, book binder
       Donaghy, D. G., blacksmith
       Cairns, Hd.-Const. S. D., R.U.C.
       Wright, Mrs. M.
       Stewart, W. W., art teacher
       Lyttle, John A., building contractor
       McConnell, Leslie
       Roberts, Walter, manager
       Goodman, Daniel J., representative
       Thompson, John, civil servant
       Telford, Robert H., M.N.
       Hamilton, Harold M., pharmaceutical chemist
       Elliott, W. R., comm. traveller
       Cummings, Andrew
       Wilson, R. J., executive officer
       Fleming, John, representative
       Hamilton, David, planning engineer
       Nelson, Bryan R., sales representative
       Occupied
       Barron, Wilson M., electrical engineer
       Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret P.
       Occupied
       Ritchie, William A., M.P.S.

Glenhurst Drive
from 80 Serpentine Road to Glenhurst Gardens

       Vacant ground
   3. McBroom, John H., surveyor
   5. Devlin, P. J., electrical dealer
   7. McEvoy, J., jewellery salesman
   9. McCauley, J. J., joiner
 11. Roe, George
       Dunlop Memorial Presbyterian Church (rear)
       Vacant ground
 15. Dyer, Samuel G., checker
17-19. Vacant ground
 21. Hunter, Fredk. L., draughtsman
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. McQuillan, Michael, shop keeper
   4. McKinney, Henry, technician
   6. Hart, Alfred George
   8. Coulter, Samuel, brick layer
 10. Bassett, George, pork butcher
 12. Macaulay, Samuel B., sheet metal worker
 14. Roy, Joseph, engraver
 16. Perry, William, electrician
 18. Occupied
 20. Hunter, Eric, traveller
 22. McCreary, John, electrical engineer
 24. Stewart, L., cargo supt.
 26. Lloyd, I. W., machine man
 28. Mullaghan, Henry, boiler man
..........here is Glenhurst Parade
 30. Scott, John J., comm. traveller
       Sullivan, Rev. J. T. B., M.A.
       McLean, William
       Bigg, Edgar, cargo manager

Glenhurst Gardens
from 128 Serpentine Road to Glenhurst Drive

   1. MacDonald, Duncan, lecturer
   3. Crymble, Robert, clerk
   5. Connolly, Mrs.
7-9. Vance, Cecil, T.U. official
 11. Gildea, James, electrical contractor
 13. Hill, John, M.N.
 15. Dobbin, D., foreman plumber
 17. Preston, Edward C., Corporation official
                              __________

       Vacant ground
   6. Cardwell, Jas., planning engineer
   8. Forbes, A., musician
 10. Howe, Henry T. G., civil servant

Glenhurst Parade
at 28 Glenhurst Drive

   1. Occupied
   3. Boyd, Robert, compositor
   5. Occupied
   7. McIlmail, Brian, manager
   9. Bell, James, sheet metal worker
 11. McClure, Thomas J., machinist
 13. Entwhistle, Robert, manager
 15. Calderwood, D. W., plant attendant
 17. McKillop, Sgt. Michael, R.U.C.
                              __________

   2. Gourley, Denis E., civil servant
   4. O'Brien, Const. James, R.U.C.
   6. Occupied
   8. Hill, William A., assistant architect
 10. Murphy, Stewart, civil servant
 12. Garrett, A., fruiterer
 14. Kirkpatrick, Hugh A., electrician
 16. McGinnity, Michael, baker
 18. Gavigan, Charles, civil servant
 20. Mooney, John, mechanic
 22. Shields, Matthew A., representative

Glenlea Grove
from 80 Garnerville Road to Glenlea Park

   1. Ferguson, John, heater boy
   3. Thompson, Robert, labourer
   5. Montgomery, John, electrician
   7. Taylor, John, clerk
   9. Moore, John, labourer
 11. McBride, William, labourer
                             __________

   2. Humphreys, James, mechanic
   4. Swann, Mrs. Jane

Glenlea Park
at 3 Glendhu Park

   1. Wootton, Walter E., joiner
   3. Manton, H. A., lorry driver
   5. Burns, N., checker
   7. McCullough, M., boiler man
   9. Kincaid, John, R.A.F.
 11. Shanks, T., boiler maker
 13. Weatherup, Henry, labourer
 15. Turner, Wm., shoe repairer
..........here is Glenlea Grove
 17. Houston, W. W., sheet metal worker
 19. Russell, Robert, painter
 21. Campbell, James, labourer
 23. Evatt, James, iron moulder
 25. Sloan, Jas., boiler coverer
 27. Roulston, Andrew, driver
                            __________

   2. Glennie, John, sheet metal worker
   4. Neill, Sidney, lorry driver
..........here is Glenloch Gardens
   6. Robinson, F. J., groundsman
   8. McDowell, John W., labourer
 10. Lindsay, F. W., bus driver
 12. Brown, Hugh, docker
 14. Orr, G., labourer
 16. Vacant

Glenloch Gardens
at 4 Glenlea Park

   1. Blayney, Fred., labourer
   3. McGrath, Joseph, plater
   5. Sloan, Hugh, gardener
   7. Berry, Wm., rivetter
   9. Taylor, John, clerk
 11. McDougall, Henry, bus conductor
 13. Forde, Mrs. Charlotte
 15. McCarroll, R., telephonist
 17. Young, David, clerk
 19. White, A., caulker
 21. Barron, David, rivetter
 23. McMillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Kerr, T. E. W., joiner
 27. Carey, William H., sprayer
 29. Lee, William, plater's helper
 31. Ewing, James, clerk
 33. Unsworth, R., fitter
 35. Duncan, R. A., shipwright
 37. Duffin, Mrs. Philomena
 39. Vacant
 41. Warnock, W., labourer
 43. Nicholl, George, painter
 45. Dyer, John, steward
 47. Brown, Robert, boiler maker
 49. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 52. Lennox, Andrew, fitter
                              __________

   2. Dickey, Thomas R., labourer
   4. Occupied
   6. Seymour, Ernest, driller
   8. Vacant
 10. Magill, Joseph, labourer
 12. Burrows, William, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Ross, Charles, labourer
 18. McAlpin, Walter, labourer
 20. Crawford, Robt., red leader
 22. Stitt, John, labourer
 24. Frizzell, David, labourer
 26. Moreland, Wm. J., grocer
 28. Moore, Thos., rivetter
..........here is Glenluce Drive
 30. Kelly, James, plater's helper
 32. Barnes, Cecil J., labourer
 34. Coyles, Francis, grocer's assistant
 36. Finlay, James, machinist
 38. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Dobson, Francis, lorry driver
 42. Dawson, Alex., caulker
 44. Patterson, J., lighterman
 46. Walker, James, plater's helper
 48. Sloan, J. H. D., fitter

Glenluce Drive
from 56 Garnerville Road to Glenloch Gardens

..........here is Glenluce Green
   5. Hodgson, Ralph, labourer
   7. Woods, P. J., weighbridge master
   9. McCann, Richd. H., postman
 11. Wasson, Leonard, moulder
 13. Carson, Harold, labourer
 15. Irvine, S. A., labourer
                              __________

   2. Pritchard, Robert, fitter
   4. McCreight, Matthew, R.A.F.
   6. Dunstan, John J., traveller
   8. Livingstone, John, plater's helper
 10. Garland, James D., boiler maker
 12. Stanfield, Cecil, boiler maker
 14. Kelly, Robert, lorry driver
 16. McMullan, Stewart, rivetter
 18. Murphy, Robert, welder
 20. Boyd, Albert V., milk vendor
 22. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 24. Donnelly, George, bus driver

Glenluce Green
at 5 Glenluce Drive

   1. Boyce, John, foreman
   3. Dean, Richard, coach painter
   5. Conaty, Kevin, fitter
   7. Boyd, J. W., lorry driver
   9. Scott, J., motor driver
                              __________

   2. Brown, Isaac, labourer
   4. Monaghan, Samuel S., machinist
   6. Davidson, J., labourer
   8. Bowers, John, labourer
 10. Brown, George A., labourer

Glenmachan Road
from 374 Belmont Road to Old Holywood Road

                                  Altona
       Greeves, Mrs. Arthur
       Scully, William, chauffeur
       Vacant ground
..........here is Quarry Road
                         Glenmachan Tower
       Shillington, T. C., linen merchant
       Vacant
                        Glenmachan Cottage
       Bell, Eric, labourer
       Vacant
       Mathers, George, labourer
                              __________

..........here is Cairnburn Road
       Glenmachan back gate
       Vacant ground
..........here is Quarry Road
                               Hampton
       Flats -
   1. Lynn, G.
   2. Rusby, B. W.
   3. Occupied
   4. Robinson, Ian
   5. Fleming, Miss E. J., clerk
                          Hampton Lodge
       Hall, Robert, chauffeur
                               Glen Ebor
       Black, Misses K. and D.

Glenmachan Street
from 394 Donegall Road to Tate's Avenue

       Donegall Building Works (rear entrance)
..........here is Broadway
       Side door
       Vacant ground
 75. Barr, Alexander, grocer
 77. Craig, W. J., bread server
 79. Cullen, Bernard, labourer
 81. Jamieson, James, dairyman
 83. Crampton, J., ship's carpenter
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Slader, Mrs. Mary, S.C.M.
   4. McClelland, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McGlennon, Neil, driver
   8. Warnock, Thomas M., marine engineer
 10. Wilson, Andrew
..........here is Broadway
 12. Liggett, J. K., horse dealer
 14. Smyth, Thos., textile sample maker
 16. Monaghan, H., postman
 18. Donnelly, Wm., inspector
 20. Reilly, James, milkman
 22. Stewart, William, driver
 24. Stewart, W., labourer
 26. Dickson, J., driver
 28. Simpson, James, fitter
 30. Sharpe, David, fitter
 32. McCabin, E., sheet metal worker
 34. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Conway, Miss Bertha
 38. Greer, John, joiner
 40. Hobbs, Thomas, machinist
 42. McCambley, J., plater's helper
 44. Quail, Mrs. Mary
 46. Maye, William G., labourer
 48. Morrow, James, driver
 50. McCleery, Mrs. Annie
 52. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah
 54. Briggs, J., insurance agent
 56. Roy, B., labourer
 58. McCoy, Thomas, labourer
 60. McFadden, Richard, labourer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 62. Faulkner, Ralph, motor mechanic
 64. Townsley, William, labourer
 66. Hope, William, joiner
 68. Harvey, Arthur, insurance agent
 70. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 72. Duncan, James, pipe coverer
 74. McIntyre, Patrick
 76. Armstrong, Herbert, mechanic
 78. Willis, John, driver
 80. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 82. Skelton, William, labourer
 84. Law, Herbert, smith's helper
 86. Godfrey, William, driver
 88. Patton, Henry, labourer
 90. Donaghy, Ed., boot maker
 92. Hanna, William, carpenter
 94. Watson, Joseph, labourer

Glenmillan Drive
from Old Holywood Road to Glenmillan Park

   1. Black, David D., director
   3. Harrison, John M., accountant
   5. Anderson, Const. James, R.U.C.
   7. Taylor, William J., civil servant
   9. Gilliland, David, civil servant
 11. Occupied
 13. Pepper, George
                              __________

   2. Garvey, D. S., civil servant
   4. Clarke, Kenneth, T.V. engineer
   6. Alexander, W. A., traveller
   8. Occupied
 10. Clarke, Walter A., linen merchant
 12. Gawley, James, draughtsman
 14. Underwood, Peter, civil servant
 16. McCabe, R., civil servant
 18. Gracey, R. A.
 20. Occupied

Glenmillan Park
from Old Holywood Road to Quarry Road

   1. Bell, Cecil A. L., auctioneer
3-5. Vacant
   7. Jamison, S. A., engineer
   9. Lorenz, Victor
 11. Brown, W. T., T.V. cameraman
 13. Occupied
 15. Stevenson, W. M. C., civil engineer
 17. Ellwood-Wade, Kenneth G.
 19. Carnes, Wallace R., civil servant
 21. Occupied
 23. McMillan, Lindsay
 25. Kirkpatrick, Robert
 27. Mogg, Herbert W., civil servant
 29. Magowan, William
 31. Cave, Norman T., engineer
 33. Jamieson, A. L., comm. traveller
 35. Carter, Charles, manager
 37. Harvey, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Ingham, Ronald, manager
 41. Woods, Leslie, works manager
 43. Wright, Henry, manager
 45. occupied
..........here is Quarry Road
                              __________

   2. Fairfull, W. R., manager
   4. Anderson, Desmond, representative
   6. Scott, R. W.
 10. McAllan, Mrs. Ethel
 12. Hicks, James, marine surveyor
 14. Occupied
 16. Montgomery, Samuel, manager
 18. McNeill, James, traveller
 20. Belford, Shane, architect
 22. Occupied
 24. Blake, Alfred, engineer
 26. Turtle, William, civil servant
 28. Edmiston, David, civil servant
..........here is Glenmillan Drive
 30. Houston, ?
 32. Henderson, John, civil servant
 34. Porter, Miss E.
 36. Green, S. N., civil servant

Glenmore Street
from 210 Albert Bridge Road to Keatley Street

   1. Ulster Unionist Labour Association
3-9. Church of the Nazarene
 11. Haire, Robert, labourer
 13. Pollock, Robert
 15. Dealy, T., shipwright
 17. Degnan, Kevin, butcher
 19. Turner, Mrs. M.
 21. Wright, Robert, shipwright
 23. Parker, S., labourer
 25. Shields, John T., labourer
 27. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 29. Whiteside, Mrs. Selina
 31. Heasley, John, labourer
 33. Spence, James
 35. Monaghan, William, storeman
 37. Towell, Samuel, labourer
                             __________

       Templemore Avenue Public Baths (Back entrance) - J. Hamilton, supt. residence

Glenpark Street
from 81 Louisa Street to Ardilea Street

       Side door
  1a. Ryan, Martin, cattleman
..........here is Glenview Street
   3. Vacant ground
   5. Shanks, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Collins, Edward, labourer
       vacant ground
                             __________

..........here is Antigua Street
2-4. Rocks, James, publican
   6. McAllister, Hugh, cleaner
   8. Occupied
 10. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 12. McKinney, Patrick, labourer
 14. Flood, Mrs. Matilda
14a. Burns, James, labourer
 16. McNeill, Frank
 18. Connor, James F., seaman
 20. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Vacant ground
 34. Campbell, John, labourer
 36. O'Halleron, Mrs. Brigid
 38. McNally, Robert, labourer
       Vacant ground
 44. Mooney, Marcellus, painter

Glenravel Street
off Clifton Street

       rear entrance, Clifton House
1-11. Belfast High School- R. H. Harte, M.A., Ph.D., Headmaster
 13. Garages
                              __________

       Benn Hospital - Extern entrance
       N.I. Hospitals Authority - Special Care Service, instructional centre
   8. R.U.C. Station "D" district (North Belfast) - District Inspector G. Landale; Head-Constable A. A. Deignan; Sergeant W. H. Hall
 10. Brangam, Head-Constable William, R.U.C.
 12. Cobbe, Mrs. Catherine E.
 14. McKeen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Mudd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Copeland, Patk., sheet metal worker
 20. McGrory, Miss Lucy
 22. McEldowney, Mrs. Sarah

Glenrosa Street
from 48 Mervue Street to 65 Duncairn Gardens

   1. Smith, Peter, docker
   3. Burns, William, labourer
   5. McDowell, J. A., labourer
   7. Hamilton, Mrs. C.
   9. Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Moore, Arthur, spinning master
 13. McFall, Andrew, joiner
 15. Just, David, welder
 17. Spence, Hugh
 19. Gregg, Joseph, fitter
 21. Reynolds, Hugh, labourer
 23. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 25. Bennett, Thomas, joiner
 27. McClean, William
 29. Cairns, Thomas, red leader
 31. Walker, Harold, labourer
 33. Carruthers, David, labourer
 35. Galloway, Alexander
 37. McCrory, Hugh, driver
 39. Wilson, Wm., steeplejack
 41. Riley, Thomas
 43. Rodgers, James, M.N.
 45. Boyd, John, joiner
 47. Stewart, Miss E.
..........here is Upper Canning Street
 51. Meehan, George, electrician
 53. Nelson, Robert, packer
 55. Thompson, William
 57. Broadhurst, John, grocer
 59. Savage, Miss S.
 61. Linton, Mrs. Annie
 63. McMillan, John, yarn dresser
 65. Mitchell, William
 67. Skelly, Wm. A., fitter
 69. Gray, James
 71. Lavery, Mrs. Brigid
 73. Kyle, Mrs. Mary E.
                             __________

..........here is Lewis Street
..........here is Greenmount Street
..........here is Upper Canning Street
..........here is Moyola Street

Glenrosa Street South
from 73 Spamount Street to Hillman Street

   1. McCann, Miss Rose, confectioner
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
   2. McKinley, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Upper Meadow Street ?
   4. Moore, James, joiner
   6. Occupied
..........here is Hillman Street

Glenshane Gardens
from 33 Slieveban Drive to Slievegallion Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Brady, Charles, prison officer
   3. Overend, Mrs. Josephine
   5. Massey, Samuel, labourer
   7. Hanley, Henry, cook
   9. Burns, James, gardener
 11. Fitzpatrick, W., machinist
 13. McGarriety, Samuel
 15. Ward, Joseph, glass cutter
 17. Barbour, Mrs. Rachael}
 19. Stone, Const. Patrick, R.U.C.
 21. O'Hare, H. J., publican
 23. O'Boyle, V., milk roundsman
                              __________

   2. Fitzpatrick, Edward, loader
   4. Cullen, Mrs. Mary
   6. McWilliams, Gerard, steel erector
   8. McShane, A., porter
 10. Simpson, James J., chimney sweep
 12. Rooney, Vincent, lorry driver
 14. Simpson, Daniel, motor mechanic
 16. McClinton, Gerald, butcher
 18. Cummings, Robt., hairdresser
 20. McCann, C., milk roundsman
 22. Gribbon, Francis, brick layer
 24. Gough, Patrick, prison officer
 26. Close, Brian, drycleaner
 28. Seaye, Samuel M., aircraft inspector

Glensharragh Avenue
at 9 Glensharragh Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McIlroy, W. J., engineer
   3. Bates, J. C., draughtsman
   5. Beatson, James, manager
   7. Calow, Charles, carpet plnr.
   9. Newell, Desmond, audit clerk
 11. Thompson, Brian K., purchasing officer
 13. McSweeney, Francis, electrician
 15. Longley, E. R. T., engineer
 17. McConnell, Const. J. A., R.U.C.
 19. Little, J. E., photographer
 21. Simmons, Sergt. S. O., R.U.C.
 23. Campbell, Fredk., buyer
 25. Austin, W. D., draughtsman
 27. Cox, Const. S. J. R., R.U.C.
 29. Maguire, G. A., B.Sc., engineer
 31. Harvey, E. W., civil servant
 33. Burrowes, James, civil servant
 35. Fitzsimons, Const. E. J., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Forsythe, Wm. A., aircraft draughtsman
   4. Donaldson, Gordon, quantity surveyor
   6. Vacant
   8. Calvert, M. M., insurance official
..........here is Carnamena Avenue
 10. Woods, Const. Gordon, .R.U.C.
 12. Woods, Head Const. Edwd., R.U.C.
 14. McDowell, John, driver
 16. Sturgeon, Const. W. J., R.U.C.
 18. Nesbitt, George, meter inspector
 20. Vacant
 22. Stinson, Alfred
 24. Cunningham, Const. G. R., R.U.C.
 26. Downey, N. H., fitter
 28. Lowther, D., instrument maker
 30. Stinson, H. J., manager
 32. Menabney, Jas., draughtsman
       Vacant ground

Glensharragh Gardens
at 8 Glensharragh Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Watson, Edwin, salesman
   3. Brown, Noel, sheet metal worker
   5. Scott, Alex., mechanic
   7. Graham, Wm., fitter
   9. Sharp, James H., clerk
 11. Stevenson, Wm. A., fitter
 13. Auld, N. B., piano tuner
 15. McKerr, Thomas, electrician
 17. Glover, Albert, electrician
 19. Scott, Thos., miller
 21. McCready, Robert, representative
 23. Simpson, R., bread server
 25. Rusk, Albert R., electrical engineer
 27. Halliday, W. C., baker
 29. Brown, Edward, gardener
 31. Knox, James, mariner
 33. Walsh, Sydney, salesman
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Reid, Miss Annie
   4. Allen, R. W., electrician
   6. Bennett, ?
   8. Dowd, E. S. R., time keeper
 10. Hayward, Theo., computer tester
 12. McKee, Robert, inspector
 14. McCausland, John, dock labourer
 16. Cusin, George, draughtsman
 18. Bolton, Gilbert A., fitter
 20. Mortland, William J., engineer
 22. Rice, William H., boiler maker
 24. Gildea, John, fitter
..........here is Hillburn Park
 30. Massey, Samuel, labourer
 32. Maxwell, Mrs. Martha
 34. Reid, Mrs. M.
 36. Lally, M., labourer
 38. Higgins, Thomas, labourer
 40. Higgins, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Floyd, Edward, labourer

Glensharragh Park
at 41 Rochester Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Graham, George, foreman
   2. McKinney, Samuel, butcher
   3. Moore, Robt., bread server
   4. Mawhinney, Harold, joiner
   5. Dorman, Philip M., clerk
   6. Greer, H., fitter
   7. Campbell, Joseph, joiner
   8. Meneely, James N., representative
..........here is Glensharragh Gardens
..........here is Glensharragh Avenue
   9. Semple, R. J., Grocer and Home Bakery
 10. Glenburn Pharmacy (L. McCullough, Prop.)
 11. Shaw, John, butcher
 12. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service Ltd.
 13. Thompson, T. G., hardware merchant
 14. McAtackney, Robert, green grocer
 15. Houston, Mrs. W. B., ladies' and children's outfitter
 16. McMechan, A. & R., confectioners and tobacconists
                              __________

       Glenburn Methodist Church (side)

Glenside Drive
from 2 Ballysillan Road to Glenside Parade

   1. Caswell, William, sheet metal worker
   3. Gregg, W. J., lorry driver
   5. Taggart, William, Glenside Cash Stores
                             __________

   4. Ewart, Joseph, gatekeeper
   6. McCabe, Robt. James, clerk
   8. Arlow, Joseph, plater
 10. Tate, Richard
 12. Rowney, John, pattern maker

Glenside Parade
at 787 Crumlin Road

   1. Gateway
..........here is Glenside Drive
   3. Toal, Leo., van salesman
   5. Armstrong, Mrs. Hannah
   7. Trew, A. H. P., inspector
   9. Redpath, Thomas N., grocer
 11. Stevenson, L., hackle maker
 13. Occupied
 15. Watt, Edward, iron turner
 17. Bridle, H. T., civil servant
 19. Thompson, William, fitter
 21. Catherwood, M., labourer
 23. Caldwell, J., engineer
 25. Herson, Mrs. E. G.
 27. McDowell, Mrs. Lily
 29. Graham, Norman, engineer
 31. Reid, John H., labourer
 33. Morrison, Samuel P., machinist
 35. Lynas, Gerald, shop assistant
 37. Sherrard, Alexander
 39. Christie, James, aircraft worker
 41. McMillan, John, bus driver
                             __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Sharkie, Mrs. Mary Agnes
   6. Ardis, Walter, engineer
   8. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 10. Johnston, Mrs. M. E.
 12. Turkington, George
 14. Stirling, Stanley, book binder
 16. McCabe, Patrick, labourer
 18. Boal, Ernest L., bread checker
 20. Gorman, Jack, insurance agent
 22. Finlay, John G., joiner
 24. Smith, Samuel, storeman
 26. Monaghan, Anthony, plumber
 28. Rodgerson, Henry, salesman
 30. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 32. Stewart, W. R., carter
34-40. vacant
 42. Shimmon, Ernest S.
 44. Courtney, Thomas S., storeman
 46. Occupied
 48. Wilson, David, supervisor
 50. Carson, Samuel, joiner
 52. Moore, Samuel, conductor
 54. Vacant
 56. Crookshanks, Wm., electrician
 58. Turkington, Jas. A., butcher
 60. Burton, Robert, engineer

Glenside Park
from 706 to 712 Crumlin Road

   3. Stevenson, Wm. H. C., driver
   5. Murtagh, Lawrence, publican
   7. McIlveen, Mrs. Mary
   9. Lewis, Richd. B., clerk
 11. Hill, Harold D., hairdresser
 13. Sewell, Samuel, joiner
 15. Connor, Geo. B., rate fixer
 17. McClintock, J. E., office manager
 19. Moffett, T. L., assistant manager
 21. Graham, Vincent, master mariner
 23. McDonald, Hugh, electrician
 25. Smartt, Fredk., machinist
 27. Hanna, W., clerk
 29. Milligan, Edwd., billiards hall prop.
 31. Stewart, Edward, inspector
 33. Mallon, Patrick, bar manager
 35. Johnston, David E., turf accountant
 37. McKane, J., P.O. official
 39. Saunders, James A., butcher
 41. McFarlane, John, bus driver
                              __________

   2. George, Robert, lino. operator
   4. Brown, Wm., Corporation official
   6. Sherry, Michael, traveller
   8. Walker, Const. Robt., R.U.C.
 10. Harrison, Joseph, salesman
 12. Beck, Wm., engine driver
 14. Miller, Miss Anne
 16. Mooney, Frank, spinning master
 18. Houston, Samuel V., fitter
 20. Henderson, Robt., civil servant
 22. McQuiston, Wm., plumber
 24. Smyrl, Wm., millwright
 26. Bower, Thomas, clerk
 28. Elliott, Joseph, rivetter
 30. McClean, George, coal merchant
 32. Thompson, David M., newsagent
 34. Ewart, Mrs. Margaret E.
 36. McIlroy, Ben., engineer
 38. Adams, Noel, secretary
..........here is Harmony Hill
 42. Carson, Rowland G., electrical contractor
 44. Smyth, Samuel, teacher
 46. Martin, James
 50. Kelly, Robt. McF., teacher
 52. Younger, H., jig & tool fitter
 54. Meharg, W. H. P., foreman
 58. Manderson, Mrs. Jane F.
 60. Beacom, J. O., chef
 62. Jones, Elias, painter
 64. Nimick, William

Glentilt Place
from 268 Old Lodge Road to Tilley Street

   1. Flynn, J. G., publican
   3. Hamilton, Miss Margaret
   5. Davidson, Robert, machinist
   7. McDermott, George, clerk
                               __________

   2. Price, Reginald, storeman
   4. Fife, Mrs. Anne
   6. Frazer, Thomas
   8. Smith, T., lorry driver
 10. Rourke, William J., labourer

Glentilt Street
from 280 Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

 1a. Vacant
   1. Douglas, Samuel, tiler
   3. Boyd, Thomas G., labourer
   5. Mills, Mrs. Emma
   7. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
   9. Duggan, Frank, joiner
 11. Strain, Nathaniel, dealer
 13. Braden, John, machinist
 15. Dewing, Alfred, labourer
 17. Redding, Harry, storeman
 19. Getgood, Mrs. Rachel
 21. Beggs, John H., sheet metal worker
 23. Smith, Ed., pipe coverer
 25. Brody, Miss Myrtle
       Bottling Store
 27. Side door
                              __________

   2. Brown, Miss Maria
   4. McCallum, John, labourer
   6. Corry, Mrs. Helena
   8. Brown, David, driller
 10. Rankin, Miss Jeannie
 12. Thompson, Charles, painter
 14. Black, J., labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Nelson, W. J., fitter
 20. Bingham, William, labourer
 22. Potts, Joseph, painter
 24. Nelson, Miss M. A.
 26. Holland, William, joiner
 28. Murphy, R., labourer
 30. Boyles, William D., mechanic
 32. Beattie, Mrs. Bessie

Glentoran Street
from 130 Ravenshill Road to Lawnmount Street

 1a. Hetherton, Mrs. F.
..........here is Rathmore Street
   1. McAllister, J., plumber's helper
   3. McCready, William, lorry driver
   5. McLeish, Robert, rivetter
   7. Wilson, G., store man
   9. Campbell, John, plater
 11. Lemon, A., joiner
 13. Murphy, Wm., electrician
 15. Gibson, John, labourer
 17. Beattie, John
 19. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 21. Crooks, Samuel, labourer
 23. Cosgrove, J. McV., labourer
 25. Freil, Robert, fitter
 27. Taggart, William, packer
 29. Scott, ?
 31. Roberts, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Clark, Wm. B., labourer
 35. Ogle, W. J., packer
 37. Atkinson, Richard
 39. Angus, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Mount Street
 41. Mansbridge, Richard, grocer
 43. Halliday, Joseph, labourer
 45. McConnell, John, labourer
 47. Halliday, W., taxi-driver
 49. Geddis, Robert, labourer (Deddis, Robert, labourer in 1951)
 51. Babington, Richard
 53. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 55. Johnston, William, labourer
 57. Hall, Miss Elizabeth
 59. Mawhinney, Mrs. S.
 61. Mortland, Wm. J., lorry driver
 63. Bennett, Robert, labourer
 65. Newell, Hugh, labourer
 67. Rea, Charles, factory worker
 69. Stewart, William
 71. Beattie, Brian, fitter
 73. McIlveen, George, checker
 75. Halliday, A., pattern maker
 77. McGonigal, George, printer
                              __________

       Side door
..........here is Rathmore Street
   2. Keys, Henry, machine man
   4. Blair, Samuel, bus driver
   6. Barr, Joseph, bus driver
   8. Magill, Mrs. Mary
 10. Preshaw, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
 14. McDowell, J., labourer
 16. Cordner, Raymond
 18. Armour, William, labourer
 20. Mawhinney, John, bus conductor
 22. Millar, Robt., plumber's helper
 24. Browne, Wesley, bus conductor
 26. Cordner, Mrs. I.
 28. Dougan, Thomas N., labourer
 30. Brown, Mrs. Jane
 32. Maxwell, W. J., labourer
 34. Stevenson, Herbt., labourer
 36. Piper, Victor R., clerk
 38. Irwin, Mrs. Mary J.
 40. Lyness, A., labourer
 42. Cannavan, John, clerk
 44. Perkins, Mrs. Martha R.
..........here is Mount Street
 46. Beggs, J., supper saloon
 48. Brown, James, motor driver
 50. Dunn, N., blind maker
 52. Rowe, Wm., labourer
 54. McKibben, R., labourer
 56. Cowan, Samuel, storeman
 58. Fisher, David, iron turner
 60. Galbraith, T. S., painter
 62. McKnight, Thomas, labourer
 64. Haughian, John, brick layer
 66. McGonigal, George, lorry driver
 68. Robinson, D., rivetter
 70. Robinson, David R., storeman
 72. McAllister, George, fish fryer
 74. Scullion, Thomas, joiner
 76. Occupied
 78. Coey, Mrs. Jane

Glenvale Street
from 13 Woodvale Road to Woodvale Street

 1a. Cornett, Mrs. Ellen
   1. Baird, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Patterson, Albert, machinist
   5. Carson, Carlyle, blacksmith
   7. Davidson, Frederick
   9. Barnes, Mrs. Mary
 11. Adams, Mrs. G.
 13. Moore, Mrs. Matilda
 15. Moore, William, laundry supt.
 17. Parks, William, clerk
 19. Robinson, Miss Violet
                             __________

   2. Stewart, Richard, manager
   4. Davey, James, bread server
   6. McCullough, John, engineer
   8. Brown, Hugh, fitter
 10. Wright, Miss Mary
 12. Bamford, David John, fitter
 14. Watson, W., packer
 16. Alcorn, Norman, fitter
 18. Addidle, V., machinist
 20. Keers, J.
20a. Keers, J., & Sons, Ltd., Furniture Manufacturers

Glenvarlock Street
from 124 Castlereagh Road to Quinton Street

   1. Harbinson, Mrs. Anna E.
   3. Pavis, James, labourer
   5. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Livingstone, J., ice cream vendor
   9. Fannin, John, lorry driver
 11. Clarke, C., plasterer
 15. Malone, Charles, chef
 17. Purdon, Edmund H., civil servant
 19. Weir, Mrs. R. E.
 21. Clarke, H., driver
 23. Hamilton, Alfred, checker
 25. McVeigh, David, brick layer
 27. Abernethy, Albert A., fitter
 29. Morrow, Robt. E., electric welder
 31. Anderson, Ernest, painter
 33. Longridge, Alexander E., labourer
 35. Thompson, Samuel E., packer
 37. McDonald, Thomas J., labourer
 39. Wilson, G., joiner
 41. Scott, W., painter
 43. Shaw, Mrs. A.
 45. Kitchen, James, driller
 47. Wright, Charles, M.N.
 49. Childs, Thomas, blacksmith
 51. Cobban, Mrs. Annie
 53. Firth, William, labourer
 55. Eadie, S., lorry driver
 57. Hewitt, William, labourer
 59. Fitzgerald, Robert, plater's helper
 61. Shaw, Thomas James
 63. McConnell, Leslie, packer
 65. Niblock, S., docker
                               __________

2-4. McGaughey, D. G., Grocer
   6. Humphreys, H., plasterer
   8. Knowles, Thomas, plater
 10. Elmore, T., labourer
 12. McCartney, Edward, labourer
 14. Stevenson, Daniel, boiler man
 16. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 18. Tate, Miss Annie
 20. Tweedie, Mrs. Annie
 22. Mills, Saml., bus driver
 24. Clarke, Reginald, labourer
 26. Scott, Thomas, lorry driver
 28. Jackson, Miss Sadie
 30. Campbell, Albert, docker
 32. Elwood, Thomas, driller
 34. Clarke, J., plasterer
 36. Barron, Cecil, plumber
 38. Stevenson, Mrs. Jane
 40. Irvine, Cecil R. J., labourer
 42. Clarke, Miss Sadie
 44. Monaghan, Robert, joiner
 46. Deuchars, Jas., labourer
 48. Campbell, Mrs. Martha
 50. Johnston, William, moulder
 52. Kelly, David, upholsterer
 54. Hutchinson, Mrs. Frances
 56. Maguiness, D., Corp. cleaner
 58. Patterson, Thomas, rivetter
 60. Brown, R. K., labourer
 62. Kane, Edward, labourer
 64. McCormick, Wm., brick layer
 66. Wilkinson, Miss Alice
 68. Reid, James, french polisher
 70. Whittla, Edward
 72. Pook, Mrs. Matthew
 74. Eddie, Henry, foreman carter
 76. Hoy, George, carter
 78. Scott, Clarke, labourer
 80. Deuchars, James, plumber

Glenview Park
off Ballygowan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Crawford, Alexander, painter
   2. Bruce, Walter, supervisor
   3. Graham, Robert, fitter
   4. Cleland, Robert, charge hand
   5. McDowell, Norman, tech. assistant
   6. Bunting, Fredk., clerk
   7. Salters, John, generator operator
   8. Stevenson, William, milkman
   9. Tizard, Charles, blacksmith
 10. Smyth, James, insurance agent
 11. Beck, W. J., chemist's assistant
 12. Browne, Cecil, machinist
 13. Caldwell, S. Craig, clerk
 14. Dickson, John, caulker
 15. Richardson, John, plater
 16. Stevenson, Thomas D.
 17. Cleland, D., butcher
 18. Adair, Harry, fitter
 19. Carroll, John, milkman
 20. Lambe, Norman, joiner
 21. Reid, William, time keeper
 22. Pauley, William, fitter
 23. McAteer, Alexander G., clerk
 24. Emerson, Joseph, iron turner
 25. Walker, Kirker G., motor mechanic
 26. Spence, Thomas, fireman
       Houses being built

Glenview Street
from 150 Oldpark Road to Glenpark Street

 1a. Sacred Heart Presbytery - Rev. P. McGouran, P.P.
   1. McGibbon, John, rivetter
   3. McGirr, James, packer
   5. Dickey, Joseph, labourer
   7. Beattie, Miss Mary, typist
   9. McAleenan, James, carter
 11. Hughes, H. F., bus driver
 13. Wynne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Smyth, W., coal filler
 17. Hunter, Joseph, labourer
 19. Fegan, James, labourer (Fagan in 1951)
 21. Fegan, Mrs. Annie (Fagan in 1951)
 23. Owens, John, patrolman
 25. Birmingham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Mooney, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Campbell, James, carter
 31. Crawford, Patrick, carter
 33. Boyle, Miss Elizabeth
 35. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
 37. Kearney, James
 39. Hamill, Gerald, bus driver
..........here is Gracehill Street
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McKee, Thos. G., printer
   4. McDade, Joseph, clerk
   6. Shiels, Thomas
   8. McMullan, John, red leader
 10. Davidson, J., driver
 12. Brannigan, P., bus conductor
 14. McNally, John, sexton
 16. McAleenan, James, driver
 18. Gillan, Mrs. Bridget
 20. Folan, Thomas, painter
 22. Petticrew, A., labourer (Pettigrew in 1951)
 24. McIntaggart, Mrs. Josephine
 26. Toner, Joseph
 28. Gall, Leon, labourer
 30. Crawford, Michael, dealer
 32. Donnelly, John, labourer
 34. Muldoon, Patrick, labourer
 36. Sullivan, Maurice, watchman
 38. Doherty, Ed., contractor
 40. Morgan, Thomas, driver
40a. Stables
 42. Savage, Mrs. Catherine
       St. Colmban's Primary Schools - Principals, T. G. Murray (Boys) and Miss T. S. MacManus (Girls)
 52. Donnelly, Hugh, grocer
 54. McLoughlin, William, dealer
 56. Mulgrave, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Clarke, Mrs. Mary

Glenwherry Street
from 49 Swift Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Harrison, Thos., blacksmith
   3. Strong, Thomas, watchman
   5. Murphy, Samuel, welder
   7. McWatters, James, watchman
   9. Reid, John, labourer
 11. Lester, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McWilliams, William, plater's helper
 15. McAleese, Wm., electrician
 17. Hunter, A., iron dresser
 19. McColl, Matthew, labourer
 21. Whitley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Taylor, Mrs. Alice
 27. Rainey, Daniel, labourer
 29. Gillespie, Robert, labourer
 31. McKee, Mrs. Harriett
 33. Belshaw, William
 35. White, T. F., labourer
 37. Guinn, James, labourer
 39. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Sheeran, Mrs. S.
 43. Ternahan, S., van man
 45. McDowell, Alex., mechanic
 47. McIlroy, Robert, labourer
 49. Parkinson, Harry, foreman
 51. Lyttle, James, labourer
 53. Scott, S., motor mechanic
 55. McCappin, Mrs. Agnes
 57. Logan, Samuel, labourer
                               __________

   2. Scott, James, packer
   4. Beggs, Samuel
   6. Clarke, Mrs. Jane
   8. Thompson, R., labourer
 10. Douglas, Mrs. E.
 12. Harris, Edward
 14. Occupied
 16. Dunwoody, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Fleming, Henry, docker
 20. Lewis, Walter, labourer
 22. Mills, James, cable man
 24. Lynas, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Kerr, David, sheet metal worker
 28. Long, Albert, timber merchant
 30. Long, Robert, labourer
 32. McClean, John W., blacksmith
 34. Buchanan, A., labourer
 36. Irvine, Mrs. Margaret E.
 38. Magee, George, labourer
 40. Wilson, James, labourer
 42. Hillis, Herbert, labourer
 44. Angus, R. J., driller
 46. Lewis, Walter, labourer

Glenwood Street
at 328 Shankill Road

   1. Balmer, Albert, labourer
   3. Cheadle, A. H., beetler
   5. Johnstone, William, sheet metal worker
   7. Morris, Wm. E., counter clerk
   9. Aiken, John, electrical welder
 11. Bowden, John
 13. Ross, Miss Rachael
 15. Campbell, Mrs. Emily
 17. McDonald, James, fitter
 19. Armstrong, Miss Frances
 21. Finlay, Samuel, chainman
 23. Adams, Wm., mechanic
 25. Glover, Jas. E., woollen worker
 27. Flanagan, Thomas, postman
 29. Rankin, W. T., machinist
 31. Ross, Robert
 33. Thompson, W. P., moulder
 35. Fenning, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. McKendry, Mrs. Letitia
 39. Crone, Miss Margaret
 41. McCormick, Miss Maude
 43. Clements, Henry, machinist
 45. Braiden, George, cleaner
 47. Wright, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Armstrong, James, labourer
 51. McMillan, George
 53. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 55. McClure, Miss Ellen
 57. Coard, John, electrician
 59. McCormick, Miss Edith, weaver
..........here is Azamor Street
 61. McKinstry, Thos., brick layer
 63. Kennedy, H., storeman
 65. Crawford, Robert, brick layer
 67. Cairney, Thomas (Kearney, Thomas, iron moulder in 1951)
 69. Gibson, Henry, labourer
 71. Howie, Francis, machinist
 73. Gibson, Wm., sheet metal worker
 75. Hull, Mrs. Emily
 77. Spence, James G., labourer
 79. Reid, Wm., painter
 81. Coburn, Gordon, fitter
 83. McFeeley, Robert
 85. Jackson, David, foreman
 87. Murphy, T. J., labourer
 89. Ritchie, Mrs. Isabella
 91. Whitley, George, fitter
 93. Haveron, William H.
 95. Occupied
 97. Bell, Thomas H., baker
 99. Hastings, Edward, labourer
101. Hutchinson, James, grinder
103. Smith, Robert, fireman
105. Malcomson, Thos., labourer
107. Naylor, James, rate-fixer
109. Laughlin, William J., labourer
111. Lorimer, Ernest, packer (Larmour, Ernest, packer in 1951)
113. Kelly, Mrs. Sarah
115. Ferris, Miss M., winder
117. Kilpatrick, William
119. Occupied
121. McKenna, Emily, weaver
123. Bell, Thomas
125. Watters, Mrs. Sarah
127. Turkington, Jos., labourer
129. English, Wm. A., scrnsmn.
131. Shaw, Mrs. M. C.
133. Lemon, Robert, labourer
135. McQuade, James, salesman
137. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Joseph, grocer
   4. Gilmore, David, fitter
   6. Crawford, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Adair, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Campbell, Miss E.
 12. Ritchie, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 16. Logan, David, fitter
 18. Hamill, Parker
 20. Erwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Edwards, Robert, supervisor
 24. Simpson, Samuel, fitter
 26. Cranston, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Black, Mrs. Susan
 30. Gilmore, Samuel S., inspector
 32. McFarland, Norman, plater (McFarlane, Norman, plater in 1951)
 34. Watson, William J., labourer
 36. Daley, Mrs. Elsie
 38. McElhinney, Norman
 40. Mullan, W. J., P.O. driver
 42. Quate, George, fitter
 44. Quail, John
 46. Braiden, William
 48. Pittock, Albert, clerk
 50. Moles, James, electrician's mate
 52. McClimond, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Turkington, Wm. J., driver
 56. Gillespie, Wm. W., coil winder
 58. Taylor, Robert, fitter
 60. Moody, Alex., boiler maker
 62. Brackenridge, Mrs. Charlotte
 64. McCabe, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Azamor Street
66-68. Hamilton, Thomas C., grocer
 70. Donnelly, Samuel
 72. Occupied
 74. Rafferty, Miss Jean, shop assistant
 76. McNaught, Frederick
 78. Higginson, Mrs. Eva M.
 80. Beggs, Hugh, joiner
 82. Crossett, Henry, fitter
 84. Ballard, James, baker
 86. Young, William, wire worker
 88. Swain, Robert, machinist
 90. Wilson, Thomas, tobacco worker
 92. Young, Trevor
 94. Divers, Robert, packer
 96. Smyth, Wm. H., labourer
 98. Magee, Miss Mary
100. Thompson, James
102. Sherlock, Thomas, bus conductor
104. Tinsley, Cecil, machinist
106. Parsons, William G., machinist
108. Robinson, Matthew, stager
110. Horne, J., plumber's helper
112. Telford, Robert, machinist
114. Morrow, Mrs. Clara
116. King, Wm.
118. Edwards, William, labourer
120. Smyth, John, fitter
122. Bleakley, J., brick layer
124. Croker, James, plater's helper
126. Morrison, Robert, rivetter
128. Nutt, William, storeman
130. Gordon, John
132. Mitchell, William, shed labourer
134. Parkes, Lieut. Sheila, S.A.
136. Buchanan, Mrs. Jane
138. Godden, Mrs. A.
140. Dallas, Robert, labourer
142. Surgenor, Thos. J., labourer

Gloucester Street
from 159 Victoria Street to Montgomery Street

1-3. Downey & Co., boot and shoe factors
   5. Gloucester Taxi Co.
   7. Graham, J. S., wholesale confectioner and tobacconist
   9. Kilpatrick, J., Ltd. (store)
..........here is Seymour Street
 11. Gordon, A. W., Ltd., Wholesale Electrical & Radio
   "   Standard Telephones & Cables Ltd., (A. W. Gordon, Ltd., Agents)
 13. King, Osborne, & Megran, auctioneers and estate agents
 15. Agnew, Isaac, Ltd., back entrance
17-27. Agnew, Isaac, Ltd., Petrol Filling Station
29-31. McDermott & McCrea, Ltd., Mechanical Engineers
 33. Plaza (back entrance)
                               __________

   2. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. (side)
   "   Ministry of Finance - Ordnance Survey Dept.; Irish Sailors' and Soldiers' Land Trust
4-8. Alexander, W. H., Ltd. (back entrance)
 10. Vacant
 12. McBride, Edwd., packing case maker
 14. Lynch, Mrs. Catherine, tobacconist and newsagent
..........here is Seymour Street
16-18. St. Congall's Boys' Primary School - J. J. Marquess, B.A., principal
 20. Doran, Mrs. Bridget
22-34. Vacant ground
 36. McClements & Waring, plumbers
38-48. Dougal, A., & Son, carriers (stabling and stores)
 50. Hopkirk, Paddy, Ltd., Motor Factors; Sole Concessionaire Northern Ireland for Tip Top Vulcanising Products
   "   Reddy, Austin, manufacturers' agent
   "   North Down Engineering Co., mechanical engineers
   "   Invisible Repairs Ltd., work-shop
 52. King, Osborne & Megran, auctioneers and estate agents
 54. Gibson's, ladies' hairdressers
   "   Deery, Miss M., diathermy specialist
   "   Artificial Teeth Hospital

Gordon Street
from 43 Hill Street to 2 Corporation Street

1-13. Wilson Bros., sack merchants (side entrance)
15-21. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack Z, Boyd & Co.
 23. Old Bushmills Distillery Co. Ltd., The, garage
 25. British Road Services B.R.S. (Parcels), Ltd. - V. K. Nolan, Depot Supt.
27-29. Benner, Frank E., Ltd., (store)
29a. Scott, Walter, & Co., bedding manufacturers
   "   Vacant
 31. Barkley & Hutton, engineers
 33. U.T.A. Sports Club (store)
                             __________

18-20. Bell, David, & Co. Ltd., tea merchants
 22. McGarry & Campbell, agents
 24. Occupied
 26. McNally, J., labourer
 28. Porter, Edward J.
 30. O'Neill, Miss Winifred
 32. Vacant
 34. McVicker, J., labourer
 36. Arthurs, Mrs. Emma
 38. Clinton, Mrs. J.
 40. Turbett, Robert E., & Sons, wholesale wine and spirit merchants and agents
 42. McKenna, Miss M. M., publican
..........here is Dunbar Street
 44. McKinney & Hamilton, boot factors
 46. Mayne, Boyd & Son Ltd.

Gortfin Street
at 98 Cavendish Street

   1. Hall, Frank H., insurance agent
   3. Martin, Mrs. Louisa
   5. Nulty, Frank, painter
..........here is Iris Drive
   7. Anderson, Mrs. R.
   9. McCallum, James, bar man
 11. Delaney, John, fitter
 13. O'Connor, Joseph, fitter
 15. McKenna, John, spindle str.
 17. Davey, James, taxi driver
                               __________

 2a. Smith, Patrick, taxi driver
   2. Duffy, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Morrissey, Mrs. Lucy
   6. Gallagher, Patrick, labourer
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie
 10. Gorman, Joseph, carter
 12. Maguire, Joseph E., storeman
 14. O'Neill, Mrs. Clara
 16. Shannon, Mrs. Mary A.
 18. McDade, P., labourer
 20. Duffy, Mrs. Catherine
 22. McAuley, John, labourer
 24. Drain, James, labourer
 26. McGarry, Harry, packer
 28. Branney, Mrs. Susan
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station

Gortgrib Drive
from Moyne Park to Russell Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Millar, James, fitter
   3. Jamison, J. W., traveller
   5. Hawthorne, W., shipwright
   7. Mackie, William, clerk
   9. Halliday, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 11. Montgomery, Samuel
 13. Jenkins, William, draughtsman
 15. Anderson, Alan G., draughtsman
 17. Millar, Roy, draughtsman
 19. Millar, George, electrician
 21. Catherwood, John
 23. Turner, Thomas, draughtsman
                               __________

   2. Simpson, Mrs. E. G.
..........here is Moyne Park
   4. Scandrett, John M., engineer
   6. Templeton, William J.
   8. Richers, Edwin G.
 10. Smyth, Robert, civil servant
..........here is Kilmakee Park
 12. Best, George, joiner
 14. Occupied
 16. Eastlake, Wm. J., engineer
 18. Dalzell, S., tea agent
 20. Johnstone, Robert, bus driver

Gortin Park
from King's Road to Abbey Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. McLoughlin, T. J. P., electrical engineer
   3. Keepe, J. H., representative
..........here is King's Brae
       Vacant ground
..........here is King's Brae
 35. Stewart, S. J. W., master mariner
 37. Steuart-Corry, E. T., director
 39. Evans, John H., M.D.
 41. McKeague, Samuel, teacher
       Vacant ground
 53. Marshall, Donald
 55. Huhphries, William, civil servant (Humphries)
 57. Embleton, S. M., chartered surveyor
 59. Brown, M. C., civil servant
 61. Mercer, Samuel E., coy. secretary
 63. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
                             __________

       Vacant ground
   8. Moody, Harold J., furniture designer
 10. Johnston, Albert, school teacher
 12. Alcock, W., traveller
 14. Occupied
 16. Brownlie, James, clerk
 18. Wilson, Miss Kathleen
 20. McIlroy, Stanley T., area manager
 22. Adair, Robert, confectioner
 24. Hanna, J. L., sales manager
 26. Milligan, J. A., Corporation official
 28. Smyth, F. D., consulting engineer
 30. Porter, Thomas, hardware merchant
 32. Hunter, J. J., civil servant
 34. Kitchen, James E., clerk
 36. Hompstead, Keith, school teacher (Hempstead?)
 38. Wallace, Edward, insurance official
 40. Reid, S., insurance official
 42. Young, S., representative
 44. Neill, Thomas, electrical engineer
 46. Black, ?
48-50. Houses being built
 52. Kyle, Gilbert, director
 54. Thompson, Wm. J., civil servant
 56. McGibney, S., teacher
 58. Cassidy, Ivan, school teacher
 60. Smith, David H., civil servant
 62. McKibbin, J. D., school teacher
 64. Gray, Francis, crane operator
 66. Sterling, Robert, civil servant
 68. McClune, Robert

Gosford Place
at 19 Gosford Street

   2. Maxwell, Mrs. Edith
   4. Spence, James J., labourer
   6. Eades, Walter, painter
   8. Black, Alexander
 10. Wilson, Miss Mary E.
 12. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Chapman, David
 16. Walker, Thos. J., crane man

Gosford Street
from 36 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Occupied
   3. Coburn, David
   5. Jordan, James G.
   7. Saunders, John, checker
   9. Beattie, Geo., paper cutter
 11. Coburn, R., fitter
 13. Finlay, J., labourer
 15. Crawford, Miss Stella
 17. Johnston, Leslie, labourer
 19. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Gosford Place
 21. Sullivan, J., driver
 23. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Keenan, William
   6. Caldwell, Thomas, brick layer
   8. Mackay, Alex., labourer
 10. Bunting, Miss Sarah
 12. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Campbell, Victor, fitter
 16. Keery, Robert, labourer
 18. Gribben, Samuel, cloth examiner
 20. Keery, Frank, fitter
 22. Killen, N., labourer
 24. Keenan, John
 26. Occupied
 28. Devlin, George, cover maker
 30. Dickson, William, labourer

Gotha Street
from 24 Lismore Street to Roslyn Street

   1. Davis, Thomas
   3. McConnell, Mrs. Evelyn
   5. Scott, William, cleaner
   7. Hanley, Miss N.
   9. Gray, James, labourer
 11. Murray, Mrs. Mary I.
 13. Hamilton, William, bus conductor
 15. McFarland, E., labourer
 17. Black, Mrs. Sarah J.
 19. Reid, James, wood worker
 21. Shields, Mrs. H.
 23. McMeekin, J. E., grocer
                               __________

   2. Chambers, George, blacksmith
   4. Cooper, John. machinist
   6. Montgomery, S., embroiderer
   8. Burke, Robert
 10. Kelly, David, labourer
 12. Stewart, Mrs. Charlotte
 14. McMaster, Mrs. A.
 16. Turkington, Samuel, fitter
 18. Payne, Miss Edith
 20. Gregg, J., labourer

Grace Avenue
at 44 Woodcote Avenue

   1. Hoey, T., moulder
   3. Lyle, William, foreman
   5. McClean, William H., fitter
   7. McVeigh, Frank, labourer
   9. Tipping, William, motor mechanic
 11. Scott, Samuel, blacksmith
 13. Sweet, Henry
 15. Gilchrist, Miss Susanna
 17. Rudge, Cyril, clerk
 19. Bowden, John, joiner
 21. Smith, Joseph
 23. Hamilton, Wm., baker
 25. Emerson, James, fitter
 27. Morrow, Miss Ida, warper
 29. Creighton, William
 31. Brennan, Leslie, driver
 33. Massey, William
 35. Ellis, William, plumber
 37. Burns, Thomas V., tyre repairer
 39. Haslett, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Bowden, William
 43. Clarke, Robert, driver
 45. Worrall, J., fitter
 47. Leckey, Gerald
 49. Lecky, Robert, fitter
 51. Dixon, George, fitter
 53. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 55. Nelson, J. A., electrician
 57. Reid, C. D., motor driver
 59. Mayne, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Gallagher, Mrs. Kathleen
 63. Sloan, James, joiner
 65. Towell, Mrs. A. E.
 67. McCreery, J., joiner
 69. Atkinson, Hugh, shipwright
 71. Barr, G., joiner
 73. Cairns, Wm., manager
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
 75. Gray, David, damask designer
 77. Crutchley, David, painter
 79. Atchison, T., draughtsman
 81. Fleming, J., iron turner
 83. Hamilton, Thomas
 85. Huey, Ernest J., joiner
 87. Mahon, W., foreman
 89. Mahood, Capt. Robert J., M.N.
 91. Mahood, T., blacksmith
 93. Smyth, Mrs. Lily
 95. Lawther, Mrs. Agnes, box maker
 97. Chambers, Mrs. Mary J.
 99. Watterson, J., rivetter
101. Mallison, G. A., joiner (Mollison in 1951)
                               __________

   2. Browne, D. W., confectioner and tobacconist
   4. McCreight, Miss Sheelah K.
   6. Patton, Robert, labourer
   8. Finney, Mrs. Ellen
 10. Eadie, Henry, labourer
..........here is Bramcote Street
 12. Thomas, E. A., dental mechanic
 14. Vacant
 16. Leslie, Francis, welder
 18. McCormick, Miss Agnes E.
..........here is Kensington Avenue
 26. Negus, Charles G., engineer
 28. Shaw, Miss Edith, linen business
 30. Hogan, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Little, M. E., traveller
 34. Anderson, William
 36. Cameron, H., fitter
..........here is Glenbrook Avenue
 38. Bousfield, A., grocer
 40. Morrison, Thomas J., storeman
42-44. McCarley, Robt., shop keeper
..........here is Lichfield Avenue
 46. Ferguson, F. & S., Building and Painting Contractors
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
 48. Nicholl, Samuel, sweep
 50. Dickson, Mrs. Agnes, spinner
 52. McCamley, Walter, fitter
 54. Burns, James, fitter
 56. Holmes, George, fitter
..........here is Clarendon Avenue

Grace Street
from 14 Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Cooper, Adam, sheet metal worker
   5. Moran, Patrick, carter
   7. Downey, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Casey, Mrs. Mary
 11. Clinton, William, butcher
 13. Sturgeon, Mrs. Philomena
 15. Higgins, William, dealer
 17. Watson, Mrs. Alice
 19. Gateway
..........here is Russell Street
 21. Gilbey's (store)
                              __________

   2. O'Connor, John J., labourer
   4. Joyce, P., packing case maker
   6. McMullan, Archibald, pavior
   8. Harper, James, labourer
10-12. Taggart Bros. (store)
 14. McDermott, P., labourer
 16. McGrillen, Charles J.
 18. Basset, John, lorry driver
 20. Doran, Miss Minnie
..........here is Russell Street
 22. McCaw, Frederick, & Co. (workers entrance)
 24. Bunting, John
 26. Side door

Gracehill Street
from 174 Oldpark Road to Glenview Street

   1. Evans, Arthur, customs officer
       Gateway
   3. McDaniel, Daniel, M.B.
   5. Gillespie, Edwd., lorry driver
   7. Crudden, Patrick, labourer
   9. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
       Sacred Heart Parochial Hall
 15. Skelly, Samuel, dealer
 17. Curran, Patrick, fitter
 19. Heron, Mrs. Mary T.
 21. Mathers, Miss Elizabeth
 23. Rocks, Henry, coal man
 25. Sands, Francis, mechanic
 27. Cassidy, P., labourer
 29. Healy, Thomas, labourer
 31. Trainor, Miss Cissie
 33. McMahon, Miss Ellen
 35. McKeown, Miss Margaret
 37. Somers, Thomas, linesman
 39. McPoland, Miss Hannah
 41. Hunter, Hugh, house repairer
 47. Markey, James, dealer
 49. Hunter, Mrs. Mary C.
 51. McGroarty, William, clerk
 53. Gateway
 55. Godfrey, Joseph, labourer
 57. Rainey, Thomas H., labourer
59-61. Gateway
 63. Canavan, William, labourer
 65. Toal, Alexander, labourer
67-69. Gateway
 71. Roberts, Miss Isobel
 73. Ferrin, John, labourer
 75. Gateway
77-79. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McGahen, Miss H., spinner
   4. Irvine, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Mahoney, Robert, labourer
   8. Loughran, Samuel, labourer
 10. McBride, Mrs. Emily
 12. Martin, Bernard, barman
 14. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 16. Mulvenna, Patrick
 18. Forsythe, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Barnes, Gerard, labourer
 22. Shields, Miss Mary
 24. Crockford, James L.
 26. Matthews, Miss Teresa
 28. Fanning, John, bus conductor
 30. Cooke, Thomas, insurance agent
 32. Rice, Thomas, insurance agent
 34. O'Neill, Andrew, fireman
 36. Devenny, Alex., joiner
 38. Elliman, William C., cutter
 40. Hunter, Mrs. Jane
 42. Lucas, John, joiner
 44. O'Hara, Daniel, porter
 46. Sparks, Patrick J., abattoir worker
 48. McLaughlin, G., labourer
 50. Grego, Mrs. Rose
..........here is Mayfair Street
..........here is Parkview Street

Grafton Street
at 67 Beresford Street

   1. McCormick, Mrs. Mary
   3. Bruce, Stewart
   5. Anderson, R., driller
   7. Paxton, Robert, fitter
   9. McCormick, Edwd., labourer
                               __________

   2. Irvine, Robert, labourer
   4. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
   6. Irvine, Miss Mary
   8. Ferris, Jas., carter
 10. McCormack, R. J., bus conductor

Graham Gardens
at 132 Cregagh Road

   1. Friar, James, clerk of works
   3. Harbinson, T. F., motor mechanic
   5. Piggott, George, insurance official
   7. Stevenson, J. E., engineer
   9. Finlay, Robert
 11. Axon, Charles B.
 13. Flanigan, Alex., clerk
 15. Watts, Edward O., R.U.C.
 17. Berry, John G., civil engineer
 19. McCullough, G., shop keeper
 21. Molyneaux, William, insurance agent
 21. Fox, C., warehouse manager
                             __________

   2. Cregagh Congregational Church - Rev. Hugh Kember, B.D.
   4. Wright, Mrs. Jane
   6. Emerson, Thos. G., manager
   8. White, Mrs. Emma
 10. Connoly, Robt., traveller
 12. Kerr, Andrew, marine engineer
 14. Kerr, Frank, gent's outfitter
 16. Boyd, Thomas, grocer
 18. Nelson, Albert, clerk

Graham's Place
from 92 Bridge End to Middlepath Street

   1. Side door
   5. Harper, Mrs. Margt., dealer
   7. Brown, R., commission agent
       Celtic Supporters' Association - St. Matthew's branch
                               __________

   2. Galashan, Mrs. E. (side door)
   4. Lagan Gowns, gown manufacturers
   6. Smith, John, labourer
   8. McConville, Jas., house repairer
 10. McPhillips, Francis, labourer
 12. Doherty, Miss E.
 14. Keatings, Michael, labourer
..........here is Kearney's Court
 16. Stephenson Fat Refining Co. Ltd., Sausage Casing; Oil, Tallow and Grease Merchants

Grampian Avenue
from 65 Holywood Road to Newtownards Road Upper

1-3. Still, Miss M., M.Ch.S., S.R.N., chiropodist
   5. Winters & Truesdale (store)
   7. Logan, David
   9. Thomson, S. R., painter
 11. Wilson, Miss Madge
 13. Downie, Andrew, salesman
 15. Harron, A., carpenter
 17. Canning, Hugh R., joiner
 19. McCartan, Miss Elizabeth (McCartney, Miss Nan in 1951)
 21. Coey, Hugh, iron turner
..........here is Grampian Street
 23. Anderson, James, caulker
 25. Scott, Thos., plumber
 27. Finney, Mrs. Mary
 29. Jones, Thos., shipwright
                               __________

 2a. Turner, Mrs. T., confectioner and tobacconist
 2b. Campbell, J., baker
 2c. Allington, Fred., supper saloon
   2. Totton, H., labourer
   4. O'Donnell, C., labourer
   6. Johnston, Miss Mary E.
   8. Occupied
 10. Agnew, Samuel, labourer
 12. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 14. Acheson, Const. L. P., R.U.C.
 16. Thomson, Mrs. Annie
 18. Meharry, Thomas J., shipwright
 20. Farren, Miss Mabel
 22. Atwell, William., labourer
 24. Occupied
 26. Mongan, Michael, civil servant
 28. McNaughton, Const. Daniel, R.U.C.
 30. Pettigrew, James
 32. Dewberry, Fredk., gardener
 34. Sinclair, J., confectioner and tobacconist

Grampian Street
from 37 Holywood Road to Grampian Avenue

   1. Scott, Mrs. Jeannie
   3. Jeffry, Samuel, docker
   5. Harris, Richard E., welder
   7. Belshaw, John E., butcher
   9. Johnston, Samuel, fitter
 11. Napier, William, iron turner
 13. Murphy, William S.
 15. Mason, William, machine man
 17. Beattie, Henry, plumber
 19. Johnston, Alexander, rivetter
 21. McClure, Robert
 23. McQuaide, Robert, store man
 25. McKnight, Misses J. J. & E.
                               __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Brown, Misses E. & I.
   8. Carson, H., joiner
 10. Baxter, Miss Mary
 12. Shields, Mrs. Minnie
 14. Carson, Herbert, plumber's helper
 16. Hanna, R. T., bus driver
 18. Mayne, James

Grand Parade
from 274 Castlereagh Road to Bloomfield Road

   1. Calvert, T. H., grocer
   3. Garage
   5. McMullan, William, builder
   7. Hamilton, Thos., bread server
   9. McIlhagga, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Orby Drive
 13. Russell, Mrs. Georgina
 15. Davidson, R. J., builder's supplier
 17. McMurray, Mrs. Martha
 19. Yates, Mrs. Lily
 21. Atkinson, William, clerk
 23. Jones, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 25. Kells, John
 27. Pritchard, W. H.
 29. Griffith, George, clerk
 31. Frost, Arthur W.
 33. Shortt, Walter, civil servant
 35. Sloan, John, wood worker
 37. Ross, Wm., Corporation official
 39. Ham, Victor, manager
 41. Gilliland-Patterson, Henry
 43. McCall, W., provision merchant
 45. Cliff, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Kinnaird, J., salesman
 49. Kennedy, Mrs. Anne
 51. Anderson, Samuel
 53. Allen, John
 55. McDowell, Alexander
 57. Murdock, J., grocer
 59. Frayne, F. W.
 61. Thompson, W. T.
 63. Biggar, Const. Thomas, R.U.C.
 65. McGall, E., manager
 67. Stannage, W. D., electrical engineer
 69. Thompson, Const. J. S., R.U.C.
 71. Townley, William, accountant
 73. McGuffie, John, fitter
 75. Hanvey, Stephen, fitter
 77. Orangefield Patrol Filling Station
       Vacant ground
 97. McKeown, Mrs. Lily
 99. Boyle, William, crane driver
101. Radar, Mrs. Sylvia
103. Hunsdale, John, labourer
105. Anderson, Elias, joiner
107. Davidson, Hugh, grocer
..........here is Dunraven Park
111. Fleming, R. E., Grocer
113. Holmes, S. G., moulder
115. Ireland, Miss Eliz., packer
117. Armstrong, Robert, electrician
119. Palfrey, Hugh, draper
..........here is Dunraven Parade
123. Wright, Thomas, driver
125. Roberts, Richd., boiler maker
127. Patton, William, machinist
129. McCarter, Mrs. Jean
131. Walker, Richard, joiner
133. Boyle, Reginald, fitter
135. McGahey, James A., clerk
137. McClinton, W. G., hardware merchant
139. Montgomery, Richd., electrician
141. McMillan, A., labourer
143. Hanna, Samuel, railway checker
145. Stanford, Gordon, school teacher
147. Harbinson, Alex., clerk
149. Masaroon, Sidney, salesman
151. Foster, Mrs. Mary P.
153. Crothers, James N., insurance official
155. Masterson, John A., clerk
157. Andrews, D. G., salesman
..........here is Norbloom Gardens
159. Roulston, Joseph
161. Gallagher, E., clerk
        Bloomfield Methodist Church - Rev. Joseph McCrory
                              __________

 2b. McCormick, J.. clerk
   2. Montgomery, J. R., grocer
   4. Cardwell, Miss M., ladies' hairdresser
   6. Martin, Robert, boot repairer
   8. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
 8a. McDermott, R. J., & Sons (Builders), Ltd., builders and Contractors
 10. McVeigh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Wilson, Alexander
..........here is Orby Drive
 14. Bailey, George, planning engineer
 16. Peters, Derek, traveller
 18. Thompson, Wm., machinist
 20. Montgomery, James W., clerk
 22. Gillespie, Wm., director
 24. Wilson, Miss Florence
 26. Spence, Miss Isobel
 28. Montgomery, Mrs. A. R.
 30. Adair, Wm. J., engineer
 32. Harriett, James, driver
 34. McCallan, Robert G.
 36. Morrow, Mrs. E.
 38. Millen, Mrs. Marion
 40. Millen, R. J., salesman
 42. Carse, Arthur H., teacher
 44. Rogers, Joseph
 46. Rogers, R. G., security officer
 48. Steele, W. J., baker
 50. Glendinning, Thos. J.
 52. Thompson, Mrs. Janet
 54. Atkinson, A., boiler maker
 56. Cairns, George, stores supt.
 58. Wilkins, A. S., customs official
 60. Baird, W., master mariner
 62. Occupied
 64. Bush, Miss M. E.
 66. Cunningham, Const. T. C., R.U.C.
 68. O'Neill, Ernest R., electrician
 70. Neill, Thomas, machinist
 72. Tate, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Orby Road
 74. Grand Service Stations Ltd., Garage and Petrol Station
       Vacant ground
..........here is Dunraven Gardens
100. Stevenson, William, grocer
102. Ireland, James, boot repairer
104. Kee, Thomas, motor driver
106. Braniff, T., joiner (Branagh, T. in 1951)
..........here is Dunraven Park
108-110. Davidson, Hugh, Grocer and Confectioner (Davison in 1951)
112. Blythe, John
114. Nesbitt, Frederick
116. Woods, Robt. H., bus conductor
118. Rowe, Robert S., fitter
120. Gillanders, John, welder
122. McIntosh, Robt., fitter
124. Lawther, D. G., clerk
126. Orr, William, plumber
128. Cannavan, H., chiropodist
130. Neill, Mrs. Alice
132. Foster, George, plater
134. Smith, Miss A. E.
136. Kyle, Eric, representative
..........here is Greenville Road
138. Occupied
140. Frazer, Mrs. S. A.
142. Rodgers, Robert, radio dealer
144. Holmes, Mrs. Mary
146. Kerr, R., civil servant
148. Storey, R., patrol man
150. Mills, Rev. M.
152. Nicholson, A. A., factory manager
..........here is Bloomfield Park
168. McConkey, Ivan, draper
170. Jackson, R., superintendent
172. Savage, Mrs. M. I.
174. Young, R. J., sales manager
176. Lawson, Const. T. D., R.U.C.
178. Galashan, D., engine man
180. Watson, Joseph, publican
182. Murphy, James
184. Brown, Alfred, motor driver
186. Harper, Ernest, fitter
188. Campbell, W. E., clerk
190. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
192. Lawson, Mrs. D., confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Bloomfield Road

Grangeville Drive
at 19 Grangeville Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Beattie, Miss Annie
   3. Reid, W. H., painter

Grangeville Gardens
from 13 Finaghy Road North to Donegall Park (Finaghy)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Allely, G. C., civil servant
   3. Whitten, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Humphreys, Mrs. M. I.
   7. Bryson, Miss Agnes
   9. Glendinning, Miss M.
 11. Briggs, Miss M.
 13. Briggs, Mrs. M.
 15. Wilson, Mrs. M., S.R.N., M.B.I.Ch., Chiropodist
 17. Carson, W. G. M., secretary
 19. Hill, J., inspector
..........here is Grangeville Drive
 21. Sweet, Frederick
 23. McKeown, J. A. S., civil servant
 27. Sharp, S., foreign correspondent
 29. Silcock, S. T., insurance agent
 31. Crawford, Ernest J., chemist
 33. Johnston, A. J., seed buyer
 35. Caren, W. B., joiner
 37. Daulman, T. H., traveller
 39. Martin, Norman, civil servant
 41. Occupied
 43. Mercer, William H., joiner
 45. Henderson, J. S. B., manager
 47. Clarke, E. C., manager
 49. Gill, J., joiner
 51. Thompson, Miss M.
 53. Hillock, Edward
 55. Curry, Thomas, manager
 57. Clugston, W. I., clerk
                              __________

   2. Kernaghan, E., grocer
   4. Gordon, John
   6. Edgar, H. F., manager
   8. Frazer, Mrs. M.
 10. Berry, Mrs. D. M.
 12. Houston, Jas. R.
 14. Agnew, Robert J., accountant
 16. Fitton, Jack, lecturer
 18. Drennan, Thomas, tailor
 20. Archer, Joseph, traveller
 22. Darroch, Miss F.
 24. Wilson, Mrs. Margt. S.
 26. Harbinson, Miss A. E. J.
 28. Bradley, Geo., paper merchant
 30. McKelvey, J. A., grocer
 32. Wilson, W. A., railway official
 34. Robinson, C. H., insurance inspector
 36. Martin, Mrs. M.
 38. Clarke, William, director
 40. Devenney, Det. Hd. Const., R.U.C.
 42. Bell, Fred., buyer
 44. Nelis, R. A., railway official
 46. Dallas, John C., bookkeeper
 48. Logan, R. D., bank clerk
 50. McCullough, Harold, water inspector
 52. Logan, C. M., commercial traveller
 54. McMaster, D., clerk
 56. Lyness, Miss H., civil servant
 58. Stanfield, Wm. A., traveller

Gransha Avenue
from 69 Glen Road (Falls) to Gransha Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Gransha Drive
   7. Ward, Daniel, publican
..........here is Gransha Crescent
   9. Garvey, Det. Hd. Const. J. J.
 11. Murphy, Gerard, chartered accountant
..........here is Gransha Parade
 13. McCreave, Robert G., teacher
 15. McGrattan, Gerald, fruit importer
 17. McGettigan, Charles E., Ph.C.
 19. Burke, P. F., chemist
 21. Campbell, John, Customs official
 23. Brennan, Michael, sheet metal worker
                             __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Malone, Bernard, comm. agent
 10. Burns, Robert, publican
 12. McKeever, James, chemist
 14. Maloney, Miss Geraldine, nurse
 16. Cosgrove, Patk. G., M.P.S.
 18. Skeath, Henry, seaman
 20. Nugent, James, driver
 22. Curran. Leonard, spirit merchant
 24. Mulholland, Francis, publican
 26. Donnelly, Ambrose, bookkeeper
 28. Keenan, George A., clerk
 30. Murtagh, Hugh, teacher
 32. Burns, Frederick, P.O. supervisor
 34. Thompson, John P., teacher
 36. Boyle, Brendan, postal official
 38. O'Gorman, James J., teacher
 40. Montgomery, Thomas, livestock dealer

Gransha Crescent
at 7 Gransha Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Collins, John, manager
   3. McErlean, John F., chemist
   5. Keilt, Gerald, heating engineer
   7. Hughes, Mrs. Teresa
   9. Giles, John J., draughtsman
 11. Whelan, Gerard J., teacher
 13. Horgan, Bernard P., arch. assistant
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Hill, Patrick, teacher
   4. Gordon, Francis J., electrical engineer
   6. O'Toole, Laurence T., civil servant
   8. McCavera, Patrick J., teacher
 10. McDonald, John J., salesman
 12. McCrory, M. Joseph, hardware merchant
 14. McAnearney, Arthur P., dental technician
       Vacant ground

Gransha Drive
at 7 Gransha Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Houses being built
       Vacant ground

Gransha Parade
at 11 Gransha Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Finch, Raymond, draughtsman
   3. Doran, James G., solicitor
   5. Curran, ?
   7. Shearer, Raymond, M.B.
   9. McCullough, Mrs. M. E.
 11. Bannon, Sean, barman
 13. Nolan, Thomas, teacher
 15. O'Carroll, E. J., manager
 17. Forde, Thomas, upholsterer
 19. Doherty, Patk., draughtsman
 21. Lynch, Francis, insurance agent
                             __________

   2. Ward, Thomas, paint merchant
   4. Boyle, Mrs. Winifred
   6. Monaghan, E., publican
   8. Kelly, J. W., clerk
 10. Greenwood, Henry F., confectioner
 12. Occupied
 14. McGarry, Det. Const. J. F.
 16. McAree, John, traveller
 18. Campbell, F., teacher
 20. McKeown, F., grocer
 22. Mulholland, John, manager

Gransha Park
off Glen Road (Falls)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   3. Bell, John, solicitor
   5. Duddy, Robert V., com. agent
   7. McQuillan, A. E., quarryman
   9. Shevlin, H., auctioneer
 11. Bryan, F., electrical contractor
 13. Mason, C., civil servant
 15. Glover, W. J., tobacconist
 17. Gallagher, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Connolly, Patrick, garage proprietor
 21. Maguire, Joseph A., civil servant
 23. MacRandal, D., architect
..........here is Gransha Avenue
 25. Courtney, Desmond, insurance agent
 27. Lavery, William J., warehouseman
 29. Somerville, James E., clerk
 31. Ryan, John J., builder
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Greenan, James, engineer
   4. Thompson, Wm., confectioner
   6. Dunniece, Hugh, accountant
   8. McGonigle, Robert, principal
 10. O'Callaghan, J. D., school teacher
 12. McAloon, Miss Kathleen, teacher
 14. Gibbons, P. J., insurance clerk
 16. Duffy, Patk., printer
 18. Gilfedder, P. B., manager
 20. O'Donnell, T., Barrister-at-Law
 22. Linden, James, traveller
 24. Lynch, L. P., school master
 26. Connolly, Gerard
 28. Mallon, John, manager
 30. Crozier, Michael, surveyor
 32. Mulholland, John, grocer
 34. Mullan, John J., electrician
 36. Fitzpatrick, John K., warehouseman
 38. McLaverty, Chas., insurance broker
 40. McKeever, Thomas A., solicitor
 42. McGlinchey, G., traveller
 44. Norwood, Charles, radio officer
 46. Maguire, Richard, representative
 48. Sadler, Richd., civil servant
 50. McKeown, H. E., P.O. official
 52. Devine, Sergt. James, R.U.C.
 54. Hayes, J., & Sons, Ltd., heating & sanitary engineers
 56. Stockman, Gerard, B.A., teacher
 58. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, clerk
 60. Fitzpatrick, John J.

Granville Street
from 117 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Watters, John, lorry driver
   5. McBride, Francis, labourer
   7. Petticrew, Joseph, labourer
   9. Keenan, Patrick, hairdresser
 11. Burns, John, labourer
 13. McCorry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. McDonald, Benedict, bus driver (McDonnell, Bernard, labourer in 1951)
 17. Collins, Mrs. Ellen
 19. McIlmurray, Mrs. Mary
 21. Collins, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth
 23. O'Neill, P., postman
 25. McDonald, John, lorry driver
 27. Maginn, Thomas, house repairer
 29. Keenan, Alexander, barman
 31. Steenson, Mrs. Mary
 33. Hughes, James, bus conductor
 35. McConnell, Cecil W., electrician
 37. Farrell, D., draper
                               __________

   2. Corr, Arthur
   4. Murray, Joseph, lorry driver
   6. Occupied
   8. Curran, James, labourer
 10. Magennis, Joseph, house repairer
 12. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 14. McFadden, John
 16. McAteer, Miss Maria
 18. Heggarty, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Small, Edwd., labourer
 22. Cooper, Joseph, skin cleaner
 24. Dunne, Hugh T., lorry driver
 26. McCann, Miss Rose
 28. Hannigan, S., publican

Grasmere Gardens
from 106 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Dyer, Edward, director
   3. McGaughey, William, civil servant
   5. Fitzpatrick, J. V., civil servant
   7. Macartney, Francis G.
   9. Milligan,. John A., journalist
 11. Vacant
 13. Foster, Joseph
 15. Neville, Wilfrid O., B.Com.Sc.
 17. McCracken, R. J., grocer
 19. Beattie, Miss L.
 21. Winnington, Ivan, coy. director
                               __________

   2. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Ware, G. R., civil servant
   6. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
   8. Magowan, W. S., engineer surveyor
 10. Brown, A., draper
 12. Bartlett, W. A.
 14. Nixon, James R., manufacturers' agent
 16. Shapiro, L., director
 18. Mitchell, Mrs. Ida
 20. McCloskey, Mrs. E.
 22. Penpraze, N.

Graymount Crescent
from Graymount Road to Graymount Park

   1. Goggins, Thos. E., bus driver
   3. Anderson, William
   5. Glover, Wm. R., miller
   7. Willis, James, watchman
   9. McBryde, Thos., civil servant
 11. Moyse, Kenneth
 13. Doherty, Walter, baths attendant
 15. White, E., labourer
 17. Metcalfe, Warren, fitter
 19. Leckey, T., traveller
 21. Black, Samuel, labourer.
 23. Pollock, William, labourer
 25. Shaw, William, driver
 27. Green, Samuel, traveller
29-31. Vacant ground
 33. Colvin, Robert, labourer
 35. Stanford, J. C., salesman
 37. Lyle, Wm., lorry driver
 39. Kielty, Wm., motor driver
 41. Gillespie, John, machinist
 43. McKelvey, Robt., clerk
 45. Vance, William, welfare officer
 47. Nelson, James, cook
 49. Armour, Mrs. Isabella
 51. Smith, Joseph, machinist
 53. Campbell, Fredk. W., brick layer
 55. Lynn, J. E., electrician
 57. Meek, John, moulder
 59. Faulkner, Joseph
 61. Clarke, Edward G., fitter
 63. Mullan, David, master mariner
 65. Kinnon, Albert, clerk
 67. Greer, Fredk., foreman fitter
 69. McClean, Henry, foreman
 71. Russell, Joseph K., joiner
 73. Hillen, Alex., tobacco worker
 75. Mitchell, James, electrician
                            __________

   2. Gilchrist, Mrs. Lavinia
   4. McGarry, James, iron moulder
   6. Harrison, John, rigger
   8. Gibson, Edward, M.N.
 10. Scott, A., store keeper
 12. Gillespie, James, fitter
 14. Occupied
 16. McClure, S., fitter
 18. McLaughlin, N., brick layer
 20. Turkington, T. E., storeman
 22. Fox, Robert, seaman
 24. Usher, Mrs. Inez V.
 26. Finlay, John, mattress maker
 28. Jameson, Alexander
 30. Rankin, John, grocery assistant
 32. Sloan, Herbert E., fitter
 34. Galloway, W. E., foreman
 36. Gillespie, Wm. J., fitter
 38. Vacant
 40. MacMillan, Mrs. Gladys D.
 42. Graham, W. M., costing clerk
 44. McCleave, J. J., machinist
 46. Fulton, James, labourer

Graymount Drive
from 45 Gray's Lane to Graymount Road

   1. McGrath, Thos., packer
   3. Dalzell, S. J., butcher
   5. Reaney, Harold, fitter
   7. Fox, James, labourer
   9. Speers, Jas., tobacco worker
 11. Jackson, Isaac, lorry driver
 13. Creagmile, John, labourer
 15. Dawson, George, T.V. mechanic
 17. Ingram, Robert, welder
 19. McConkey, W. J., driver
 21. Thompson, Mrs. Violet
 23. Meharg, Albert, plater
 25. Mulholland, William
 27. Clarke, Wm., postman
 29. Watson, Jas., salesman
 31. McCallum, J., joiner
 33. McClelland, Robt., engineer
 35. Wilkinson, John, bus driver
 37. Lockhart, T. J., furnace man
 39. Johnston, Albert, P.O. engineer
 41. McKeown, Michael, handicraft instructor
 43. Wright, Wm., labourer
 45. Allen, George, R.U.C.
 47. Martin, T. E., foreman
 49. McClure, James A., labourer
 51. Cunningham, James, fitter
 53. Sloan, John K., electrician
 55. Campbell, S. F. E., civil servant
 57. Patterson, Mrs. Kathleen
 59. Wilson, Mrs. Martha
 61. McAlpine, Mrs. Mary
 63. Martin, Frank, driver
 65. Thompson, William, joiner
..........here is Graymount Road
                            __________

   2. Logan, David, tobacco worker
   4. Watson, Mrs. Mary O.
   6. Glenn, Henry, commissionaire
   8. Leach, Mrs. Frances
 10. Donaldson, Thos., machinist
 12. Coates, F., coach builder
 14. McClenaghan, Victor, joiner
 16. Rea, Wm. L., engineer
 18. Rules, A., holder up
 20. Dunlop, James, fitter
 22. Morrow, Mrs. M. E.
 24. Gourley, Patrick, spinner
 26. Millar, William, joiner
 28. Dunlop, Mrs. Mary
 30. Beatty, A., baker
 32. Duncan, Mrs. Mary
 34. Mann, Mrs. Annie J.
 36. Ralph, J., inspector
 38. Downey, John, blacksmith
 40. Buchanan, Thos., sheet metal worker
 42. McIlwain, W. J., labourer
 44. McCurry, John, chef
 46. Phillips, Alex. J., machinist
 48. Glover, D. J., Danceband Leader
 50. Turkington, F. W., fitter
 52. Cathcart, J., painter
 54. Murray, J., P.O. engineer
 56. Todd, James, labourer
 58. Graham, Robert, fitter
 60. Caruth, William

Graymount Gardens
at 24 Graymount Park

   1. Bothwell, James, labourer
   3. Patterson, Mrs. Anne
   5. Lusty, Ernest, fitter
   7. Ball, S. J., commissionaire
   9. Vacant
 11. Barr, D., civil servant
 13. Maguire, Kevin, plumber
 15. Graham, Robert, mechanic
 17. Deas, J. J.
 19. Simpson, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Nulty, James, screen printer
 23. Bennett, D., fitter
 25. Brown, S. J. W., iron turner
 27. Bailie, G., fitter
                             __________

   2. Cole, Mrs. Harriett
   4. Foulis, Thomas, plater
   6. Brown, Joseph, clerk
   8. Brown, Miss Mabel
 10. Robinson, J., labourer
 12. Bingham, T. H., iron turner
 14. Jones, John H., manager
 16. Greenlees, Robert J.
 18. Wright, Mrs. Margaret J.
 20. Gordon, Brian, painter
 22. Waring, Thomas, plater
 24. Hilditch, Wm., transport worker
 26. Hanna, Wm., bus conductor

Graymount Grove
at 16 Graymount Park

   1. Doherty, Edward, watchman
   3. Copeland, William, inspector
   5. McCrea, John, labourer
   7. Wylie, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. McKay, William, painter
 11. Wilson, John, red leader
 13. Girvan, Frederick, clerk
 15. Rea, C. P., joiner
 17. Muise, David, conductor
                             __________

   2. Hull, Robert, fitter
   4. Gillespie, W. B., union official
   6. Ridgeway, H. C., fireman
   8. Wilson, Harold, M.N.
 10. McClean, Joseph, bus driver
 12. Waring, Mrs. Edith
 14. Black, William, foreman
 16. Rea, George, inspector

Graymount Parade
from Gray's Lane to Graymount Road

   1. Anderson, Wm., gardener
   3. Scott, William, labourer
   5. Gregg, Mrs. Annie
   9. Galway, George, labourer
 11. Reynolds, A., dock labourer
 13. Shaw, James
 15. Hughes, Fredk., driver
 17. Hasty, Thos., labourer
 19. Matthews, S., baker
 21. Corscadden, James, baker
 23. Orr, W., labourer
 25. Magill, Thomas, labourer
 27. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Dunn, James, labourer
 31. Wyatt, William, engineer
 33. Dickson, Samuel, time keeper
 35. Wilkinson, Isaac, postman
 37. Menagh, Wm., labourer
 39. Kinghan, H. S., engineer
 41. Woodside, A., fitter
 43. Crawford, William, moulder
 45. Henry, John, labourer
 47. Kane, E., labourer
 49. Hill, James, brick layer
 51. Osborne, Chas., baker
 53. McConway, Fredk. J., labourer (McConnell, F., driver in 1951)
 55. Heaney, Joseph, lorry driver
                              __________

   2. McKnight, T. C., clerk
   4. McKenzie, David A., civil servant
   6. Crossey, Mrs. A. M.
   8. Geddis, George, steel erector
 10. Wallace, M., shipyard worker
 12. Irwin, John, window cleaner
 14. Finlay, David A., clerk
 16. Wilson, John J., painter
 18. Robinson, Wm., fitter
 20. Alexander, Thomas, shipwright
 22. Greene, W. J., labourer
 24. McCann, Charles, carter
 26. Cooper, James
 28. Orr, John, inspector
 30. Rowan, Edwd., tenter
 32. McAllister, James, linesman
 34. Wilkinson, James, labourer
 36. Hutt, L. E., porter
 38. Orr, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Fairfield, R., service engineer
 42. Trew, John, U.S.C.
 44. Nickels, Alfred, labourer
 46. King, H. G., chef
 48. Neill, J., oxygen filler
 50. Smyth, J., postman
 52. Bingham, David, postman
 54. Massey, Samuel, civil servant
 56. Gibb, Robt., despatch clerk
 58. McCall, Henry
 60. McKee, James, labourer
 62. Faloon, J., house repairer
 64. Matthews, Samuel, labourer
 66. McQuillan, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Graymount Road

Graymount Park
from 53 Gray's Lane to Graymount Road

   1. Fenning, William, fitter
   3. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
   5. Caruth, Frederick, sheet metal worker
   7. Hanna, David, linen lapper
   9. Young, Alexander, painter
 11. Pattison, Saml., mech. examiner
 13. Hagan, Felix, engineer
 15. Close, Robert, motor driver
 17. McColgan, Mrs. S. J.
 19. Ewart, John
 21. Hamilton, Herbert, rivetter
 23. McAuley, James, fitter
 25. Brown, M., prof. golfer
 27. Martin, Andrew, labourer
 29. Pattison, Robert, joiner
 31. Greer, Thomas A., joiner
 33. McDowell, Edward, bus conductor
 35. Gorman, Hugh, civil servant
 37. McCleave, Wm. H., clerk
 39. Young, Mrs. Mary
 41. Green, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Occupied
 45. Heath, Mrs. Gertrude
 47. Kelso, William, checker
 49. Crilly, Miss M.
 51. Kane, Wm. Jas., electrician
 53. Vacant ground
 55. McKibben, Walter, cloth psr.
 57. Kernaghan, J. S., plumber
                             __________

   2. Finlay, James, tiler
   4. Hull, Richard J., labourer
   6. Kennedy, Frederick, clerk
   8. Davison, Edmund, clerk
..........here is Graymount Terrace
 10. Gracey, Alfred E., painter
 12. Brown, J., charge hand
 14. Bell, R., labourer
 16. Miller, Robert, electrician
..........here is Graymount Grove
 18. Carson, John (Carron, John in 1951)
 20. McCullough, T., labourer (McCullagh, T., labourer in 1951)
 22. McFarland, Wm., joiner
 24. Robinson, J. McC., plasterer
..........here is Graymount Gardens
 26. Caldwell, R., joiner
 28. Robinson, Miss Mary
 30. Bell, Mrs. Anna
 32. Stevenson, Walter, salesman
 34. Gibson, Mrs. Agnes K. R.
 36. Beggs, John, commercial traveller
 38. Macpherson, D., engineer
 40. Pritchard, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Aiken, Eric, salesman
 44. Wilson, J., lorry driver

Graymount Road
from 856 Shore Road to Graymount Park

       Vacant ground
..........here is Graymount Crescent
 17. Gilmore, George, tobacco worker
 19. Nutt, Victor, packer
 21. Maginn, William, shipwright
 23. Knowles, Mrs. Sarah, tobacco worker
 25. Roberts, Charles, boiler maker
 27. Millar, Robert, manager
 29. Millar, James, caulker
 31. Browning, Thomas
 33. McCue, Thomas, fitter
 35. McGuckin, Edward, electrician
 37. Donnelly, Francis, brick layer
 39. McCloy, William, fitter
 41. Thompson, Mrs. D.
 43. Marks, D., driver
 45. Wright, William, boatman
 47. McGahey, Miss Margaret
 49. Kirk, John, machinist
 51. Gardner, Robt., inspector
                             __________

   6. Gough, Mrs. Mary
   8. McIlroy, James, labourer
 10. McCormick, J., labourer
 12. Beckett, Wm., milk vendor
 14. Leslie, John, foreman
 16. Baxter, John, civil servant
 18. Lyttle, Peter, seaman
 20. Thomas, Edward H., insurance agent
 22. Thomson, Wm., driver
 24. Sturrock, Mrs. Mary
 26. McConnell, John, labourer
 28. Kane, John, sheet metal worker
..........here is Graymount Parade
 30. Shaw, Herbert, foreman
 32. Bradley, M., postman
..........here is Graymount Drive
 34. Slade, Clarence, civil servant
 36. Hamilton, William N., gas worker
 38. Traynor, Alexander, store keeper
 40. Miskimmin, Mrs. A.

Graymount Terrace
at 8 Graymount Park

   1. Campbell, Patrick, barman
   3. Cairns, Mrs. Edna M.
   5. Ogilvie, William, shipwright
   7. Carrol, Thomas, motorman
   9. McKeown, David, fitter
 11. McGowan, Alexander, fitter
                             __________

   2. Elliott, William, fitter
   4. Richardson, John
   6. Lemon, F., steeplejack
   8. Meneilly, Robt. J., shipwright
 10. Simpson, Wm., clerk
 12. Mackey, Roy, joiner

Gray's Lane
from 778 Shore Road to Antrim Road

..........here is Graymount Parade
..........here is Graymount Drive
 45. Wilson, Robert J., postman
 47. McSourley, Robt., docker (McShirley, Robt., docker in 1951)
 49. Thompson, Robert, bus driver
 51. McConnell, D., labourer
 53. McClelland, T. E., electrician
..........here is Graymount Park
 55. Totten, William, engineer
 57. O'Neill, Stafford, foreman
 59. McMeekin, Mrs. M.
 61. Whelan, Harry, messenger (Wheelan in 1951)
 63. Bodell, Mrs. Margt. A.
 65. McClung, W. J., bus driver
                             Gate Lodge
       Donaldson, Robert, groundsman
       Graymount Girls' Secondary School - Mrs. Helen E. Freeman, B.A., headmistress; John Oliver, caretaker
       Graymount Open Air Special School - Miss M. Anderson, principal
       Fortwilliam Golf Club
                            __________

                            Mount Maon
       Vint, Miss B. G.
       Fortwilliam Golf Course

Great George's Street
from 72 Corporation Street to North Queen Street

1-5. MacNaughton, Norman, & Sons, Ltd.
   7. O'Neill, Miss Peggy, manageress
 9a. Brown, J., dock labourer
   9. Roden Bros. (1932) Ltd., flax and tow waste merchants
 11. Northern Storage and Distributing Co. (Ulster), Ltd.
       Cordner, Robert, & Son, Ltd., manufacturers' agents & wholesale merchants
..........here is Nelson Street
13-17. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers), Ltd., Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Millwrights and Boilermakers
19-23. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers), Ltd., Water Turbine and Pump Manufacturers; Brass Founders
25-27. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers), Ltd., Factoring Division
   "   Ruston & Hornsby, Ltd., Spares Depot; Distributors for Ruston-Bucyrus, Ltd.
 29. Occupied
 31. Moore, Arthur, docker
 33. Harrison, William, labourer
 35. Vacant ground
..........here is Little York Street
 37. North Belfast Mission Office
 39. People's Hall, The (side door)
..........here is York Street
 59. Dixon, Thomas S., & Co., Ltd. (side)
..........here is Michael Street
 61. Meighan, Mrs. Mary
 63. Cardwell, Mrs. Mary
 65. Dunlop, James (N.I.), Ltd., dairy engineers
65a. Miller, Alex., labourer
65b. Liddy, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Union Place
67-73. Barrie, Hugh T., Ltd., Produce and Potato Merchants
75-77. Munster, Simms & Co. Ltd., motor spirit depot
 79. McCall, Kevin, Ltd., potato and grain merchants
 81. McNally, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is McCleery Street
 83. McGurk, B. & P., publicans
                             __________

2-4. Side
   6. Matthews, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Walmsley, G., caretaker
 10. Archer, Henry
12-14. Lee, Gerald, electrical agent and dealer
 16. Goligher, H. J., Hardware Merchant
 18. Wilson, Hugh, saddler
 20. Carroll, Mrs. Kathleen, publican
 22. Morris, J., carrier
24-28. Forsythe, John, Ltd., Cement, Plaster, Building Boards, Roof Tiles, Asbestos Roofing, Wall and Floor Tiles, Rainwater Goods
   "   Forsythe, John, (Terrazzo), Ltd., Terrazzo and Composition Flooring, Floor Surfacing & Polishing
..........here is Caroline Street
 30. Vacant
 32. Vacant
 34. Cooke, Robert, & Sons, Ltd., Waste Paper Merchants, Stores at 40 Little Patrick Street and 29 Nelson Street
 36. Henry, Mrs. Jane
 38. Workman, Thomas, tobacco worker
 40. McGuigan, James, Publican
..........Here is Nelson Street
42-44. McKee, Matthew, grocer
 46. Industrial Equipment Co. (N.I.), Ltd., The, electrical motor agents
 48. Braniff, Thos., carter
 50. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 52. Harrison, Saml., lorry driver
50a. Ulster Transport Authority - (store)
..........here is Little York Street
64-70. Agricultural Supplies (Ulster), Ltd., Head Office
 72. McCutcheon, Robt., publican
74-76. Madill, W., & Sons (store)
..........here is York Street
 80. Side door
 82. O'Neill, Miss Sarah
 84. McCall, Miss Mary
..........here is Portland Street
 86. Charlton, Mrs. Agnes
 88. McVeigh, John, electrical engineer
 90. Neill, Joseph, caretaker
 92. Dempster, William, labourer
92a. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Thomas Street
94-96. Morrison, Charles, Waste and Metal Merchant
98-104. Gracey Bros. Ltd., Export Egg and Poultry Merchants
..........here is Union Place
114-116. Munster, Simms, & Co. Ltd., Engineering Works
..........here is Emily Place
118. Store
118a. Moyes, Francis, labourer
120. Cassidy, J., publican
..........here is Magee's Lane
122-126. Walsh Bros., Motor Car Dealers
128. Vacant Ground

Great Northern Street
from 123 Northbrook Street to Rathgar Street

   1. Bell, Robert, confectioner
   3. Hyde, J., engineer
   5. Cairns, Robt., taxi prop.
   7. Plunkett, Robert G., postman
   9. Purdon, Patterson Ltd., solid tyres
 9a. Windsor Cycling Club
 11. Cairns, Robert, garage
 13. Walker, A., launderette
13a. Walker, A. (store)
 15. Robinson, A., garage
17-19. Barr, A., painter
 21. St. Thomas' Old Boys Bandroom
 23. Robinson, Albert, printer's engineer
37-39. Ross, Wm. A., grocer and confectioner
 41. Johnston, Ernest, lorry driver
 43. Craig, John H., labourer
 45. Gass, Mrs. Mary
 47. McCallum, Mrs. A.
 49. Creaney, Sydney, stoker
 51. Freel, Edmund, welder (Edmond in 1951)
 53. Carlile, Mrs. Abigail
 55. Devlin, Victor, crane driver
 57. Gass, Robert, cash receiver
 59. McKinley, John, labourer
 61. Bailey, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Ball, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. McKnight, William K., & Co., Wholesale China and Earthenware Distributors
67-87. Hoy, Albert, & Sons, Furniture Manufacturers
 89. Jeffery, Miss Annie
 91. Jeffrey, John, storeman
 93. Wagstaff, Norman W., labourer
 95. Swann, Mrs. Isabella
 97. Tibbs, David, clerk
 99. Johnston, Miss A.
101. Cowan, Alexander, labourer
103. Davis, William J., postman
105. Milligan, Mrs. Margaret
107. Strain, Wm,., lorry driver
109. Sanderson, Mrs. Susan O.
111. Barr, E., cutter
113. McGaughey, Frank, plumber
115. Hall, James, painter
117. McNabey, H., lorry driver
119. Hurst, John
121. Linton, Robert, steel supervisor
123. Occupied
125. Mercer, Mrs. Mary
127. Price, Mrs. Elizabeth
129. Wilson, Mrs. R.
131. Occupied
133. Kinghan, John B., plasterer
135. Harvey, Mrs. Mary
137. Malcolm, Robert, labourer
139. Dudley, John A., engine driver
141. Gillespie, John, engine driver
143. Gillespie, Mrs. Edith
145. Kennedy, Cecil, painter
        Belfast City Mission Hall
..........here is Lisburn Avenue
151. Erskine, William J., storeman
153. Bowers, Wm. J., driver
155. Noble, Thomas, diver
157. Kane, H., rivetter
159. McNeilly, William, storeman
161. Dornan, Mrs. Agnes
163. Heron, Mrs. J.
165. Mawhinney, D. C., labourer
167. Dunwoody, J., examiner
169. Boyd, Alexander, fitter
        Adelaide Railway Station
171. Murtagh, Chas., signalman
173. McFerran, D., labourer
175. Holywood, Wm.
177. Gilmartin, Patk., boot maker
179. Millar, Archibald, fitter
181. Taylor, Mrs. Anna
183. McKeown, R., telephone technician
185. Crawford, Mrs. Netta
187. Dempster, Robert, driller
189. Nesbitt, W., bus driver
191. Campbell, Thomas C., labourer
193. Jordan, Miss Jean
195. Noble, Charles
197. Boreland, John, tobacco worker
199. Crothers, Herbert, labourer
201. Thompson, Miss Lena
203. McCullough, Miss Sarah H., forewoman
205. Kingan, R., labourer
207. Douglas, George
209. Warnock, William, baker
211. Bell, J. M., law clerk
213. Dunlop, Hugh, clerk
215. Leckey, James, engine driver
217. Taggart, Mrs. A. M.
219. Liggett, Maxwell, supervisor
221. Majury, Edward, house repairer
223. Cherry, W., clerk
225. Dodds, Mrs. Mary
227. Trimble, Thomas, foreman
229. Dowds, Mrs. F.
231. McClung, Mrs. Louisa
233. McConkey, Sidney, brick layer
235. Doherty, Miss M.
237. Boland, Joseph, baker
239. Anderson, James, postman
241. Lewis, Mrs. Maude
243. Hamilton, Mrs. A., shop assistant
245. Preston, Mrs. Elizabeth
247. Vacant
249. Church, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Wilson, Mrs. M., home bakery
   4. Pedlow, Ernest, plater's helper
   6. Blaney, C., labourer
   8. Adams, J., plumber
 10. Nesbitt, Mrs. M.
 12. Griffen, William, clerk
 14. Harvey, Charles, labourer
16-18. Sloan Bros. (Contractors), Ltd., Builders and Quarry Owners
16a. Store
..........here is Windsor Drive
..........here is Meadowbank Place
..........here is Chadwick Street
..........here is Windsor Road
..........here is Surrey Street
..........here is Ethel Street
..........here is Lisburn Avenue
 32. Fisher, S., gas official
 34. Thompson, James
 36. Cooke, H., gardener
 38. Clarke, Thomas, driver
 40. Donald, W., packer
 42. Yaw, Edwin, joiner
 44. Gibson, Joseph, boiler man
 46. Coll, Samuel, van driver
 48. Occupied
 50. McDonald, Wm., bar man
..........here is Adelaide Avenue
..........here is Brookland Street
..........here is Rathcool Street
..........here is Rathdrum Street
..........here is Rathgar Street

Great Patrick Street
from 79 York Street to 42 Corporation Street

1-5. McCausland's Self-Drive Cars (side entrance)
7-9. Reay, William, (Belfast), Ltd., Electrical Manufacturers' Agents
   "   Johnson & Phillips, Ltd., electrical manufacturers
   "   West, Allen, & Co. Ltd., electrical manufacturers
   "   Burco Ltd., electrical manufacturers
   "   Linolite Ltd., electrical manufacturers
   "   Ashley Accessories Ltd., electrical manufacturers
   "   Aidas Electric Ltd., electrical manufacturers
   "   General Engineering Products Ltd., electrical manufacturers
11-19. McConkey, Thomas J., & Co., timber merchants and saw mill
..........here is Academy Street
 21. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack R., Exchange Bonding Co.
23-27. Fleming, W. M., & Co., Ltd. (stores)
..........here is Edward Street
 41. Savage, Kevin, grocer
 43. Cannon, Mrs. Ellen
 45. Mulligan, Michael
 47. McCrory, Mrs. Minnie
 49. Smyth Bros., Bar Fitters and Engineers
   "   Laverty, Miss Sarah J.
 51. Sloan, James, clerk of works
 53. Vacant
 55. McAuley, Robert, labourer
..........here is Marshall Street
57-59. Ruberoid Co. Ltd., The, roofing manufacturers
61-65. Kirk, Robert, Ltd., builders' supplies
67-73. Ministry of Labour and National Insurance
                              __________

2-12. Building being built
..........here is Little York Street
14-16. Murphy, S., publican
 18. Daly, F., hairdresser
 20. Co. Taxis
22-26. Wilson, Robert, & Son, Millers & salt Merchants
28-30. Noble, Wm., & Co. Ltd. (rear)
32-36. Star Yeast Co. Ltd., The, Yeast Merchants and Bakers' Sundriesmen. Branch, 13 Little James Street, Londonderry
38-42. Trainor, John, dealer
 44. McKeating, F., carrier
..........here is Nelson Street
 48. Vacant ground
 52. French, Mrs. Catherine
 54. Fleming, Philip, labourer
 56. McAuley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Morgan, John, labourer
 60. Loughran, Mrs. Emily
62-66. Potter, Cowan, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Electrical Factors, Engineers, Hardware and Plumbers' Merchants. T.A.; "Tubes, Belfast"
       Vacant ground
76-82. Fleming, W. M., & Co. Ltd. (garage)
84-94. Belfast Corporation Central Electricity Sub-Station
96-98. McClune, Thos., & Sons (Glass), Ltd., vitrolite and sand blasting works
100-102. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., wholesale furniture manufacturers and upholsterers
104. Wilson Sack and Bag Company, manufacturers & merchants
106. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., furniture manufacturers

Great Victoria Street
continuation of Fisherwick Place to Shaftesbury Square

       Royal Hippodrome (Belfast), Ltd. - Secretary, Miss K. Devon.
       Grand Opera House, The - Warden Ltd., Proprietors; Secretary, Miss K. Devon
..........here is Glengall Street
       Ulster Transport Authority - G.N.R. Terminus
       Grosvenor Rooms, restaurant
 17. Lowry, Richard, & Co. Ltd., frock manufacturers
   "   Davenport, P., Ltd., frock manufacturers
   "   Dunbar & Anderson, frock manufacturers
17b. Taylor's, confectioners and tobacconists
17a. Maple Leaf Bakery
   "   McBride, W. R., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 19. Martin, Lemon, Ltd., hemstitchers
19a-25. Fleming, John, (Housefurnishers) Ltd.
 27. War Damage Commission
   "   Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
   "   Crosbie, Jas., & Son, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Hunter, W. & A., Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 29. Kaye, Richard, & Co. Ltd., Housefurnishers
31-33. Johnston, Saml., Ltd., prms.
 35. Irwin's Pharmacy Ltd.
 37. S.B. Cleaners (Portadown Laundry Co.), dry cleaners
 39. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
 41. Spence, Bryson & Co. Ltd., Linen and Handkerchief Manufacturers
 43. Londontown, drapers
 45. Johnston, Saml., Ltd., prams
..........here is Hope Street
47-53. Donaldson & Lyttle Ltd., Housefurnishers 55. Carlisle, George, General Draper
 57. Bradbury Pharmacy, The, Chemists
57a. Bradbury, John D., Surgical Instruments
 59. Murray, Cecil, china and domestic hardware
..........here is Windsor Street
 61. Commandery of Ards, The, (Order of St. John)
 61. St. John Ambulance Association
   "   St. John Ambulance Brigade (N.I. District)
   "   British Empire Cancer Campaign (N.I. branch)
 63. Frew, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Allen, Jim, Motor Cycles, Three-Wheelers, Scooters, etc.
67a. Hogg, A. R., photographer
 67. Allen, Jim, motor cycle dealer
69a. Johnston, Cecil, A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   Northern Ireland Housing Trust, branch
69-75. Allen, Tom, (Cars), Ltd., Motor Dealers
   "   Belfast Hire Purchase Co. Ltd., Financiers
 75. Bell, James, dental surgeon
   "   Johnstone, Thos., printer
   "   Belfast Pleating Co., hemstitchers
   "   Kilpatrick, James, & Son, Ltd., Electrical Engineers and Contractors
 77. Knight's, cycle agents
   "   Dorothy's Beauty Salon (Miss D. Stewart, Prop.), Ladies' Hairdressers and Beauty Culture
   "   Wilson, V., furniture repairer
   "   Jackson & Noddings, drapers
   "   England, John, Ltd., mail order agents
79-81. Spence, Alexander, Ltd., Auctioneers and Valuers
 83. Great Victoria Street Post Office
 85. Rankin, John A., & Son, Ltd., housefurnishers
..........here is Wellwood Street
 87. Bell's Markets, Ltd., grocers
89a. Flats -
   (1) McCrudden, Samuel, linen merchant
   (2) Gilleece, Miss Angela
   (3) Murphy, Joseph
   (4) Knight, Mrs. E.
   (5) McMullan, Miss Kathleen
   (6) Curran, ?
89-91. Willis & Co., House Furnishers
 93. Boyd, D., agent
   "   Moore, R., Cycle Depot
   "   Jebb, J. A., house repairer
 95. Hall, Miss M., hairdresser
 97. Curry, E. R., piano tuner and music store
   "   Barbour, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Martin, Miss M. A.
   "   Vacant
 99. Vacant
101. Hassard, W. J., draper
   "    Gibson, Robt., upholsterer
   "    Gillespie, H. G., manufacturers' agent
   "    Stewart, C. O., manufacturers' agent
   "    Vacant
   "    Standard Industrial Supply Co., wholesale mill furnishers
103a. Laura, Madame, costumier
103. Perry, Reg., photographer
   "    Kinnear, Wm. Kames, manufacturers' agent
105. Pet Shop and Canine Beauty Parlour (Jas. McIlhagga, prop.)
107-109. Whitten, W., House Furnisher
111. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
113. Apostolic Church - Pastor T. N. Turnbull
   "   Independent Orange Hall
   "   Hamilton School of Dancing
115. Chapman, R. C., M.B., L.D.S., B.D.S., F.D.S.(Eng.), dentist
   "    Chapman, Muriel M., B.Sc., B.D.S.
   "    Chapman, Wm., dentist
117. Standard Hotel
119. Kerr, T. J., M.D.
   "    Lucas, Mrs. Mary M.
   "   Esler, W. L., M.B., D.P.H.
121. Wilson, W. J.
123. McAfee, Ernest, dental surgeon
125. Fee, C., L.D.S., dentist
127. Seymour, A. C., M.B.
   "    Irvine, G. J., M.B.
..........here is Albion Street
        Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. R. Boyd, B.A., B.D.
                              __________

2-4. Burrows, J. & W. F., tailors and outfitters
   6. Young, J. C., Ltd., chemists
   8. Windsor Laundry & Dry Cleaning Co. Ltd.
 10. Imperial Confectionery Co.
 12. McCartney, George, & Co. Ltd., Electrical Appliances
14-16. Connoisseur Coffee and Snack Bar
 18. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
20-30. Bel-Air Car Hire, Ltd., Self-Drive Car Hire Service
 32. Jamesons. confectioners
32a. No. 32 Army Education Centre
   "   W.D. Land Agent
   "   W.D. Claims Commission
 34. Thomas, Fredk., Ltd., Pram and Toy Dealers
 36. Lido Cafe
38-40. Lavery, D., publican
 42. Rogan's Hotel
 44. Rogan, J. M., confectioner
 46. McGeeney, E., wine & spirit merchant
   "   Crown Hotel and Restaurant (F. D. McGuinness, Prop.)
..........here is Amelia Street
 48. Adelphi Hotel
 50. McGeeney, E., wine & spirit merchant
 52. Park Clothing Co., The, light clothing manufacturers
   "   Evans, David, clothing manufacturer
 54. Groves, R. J., & Son, wholesale chemists
   "   Belfast Shirt & Blouse Co. Ltd., The, shirt and blouse manufacturers
56-58. Bowman, Loftus, Ltd., Housefurnishers
 60. Ellison Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., frock manufacturers
 62. Stanley Motor Works (1932), Ltd., The, Auto. Engineers
62a. Curran, James, Ltd.
62b. Mairs, D., & Co., Engravers
 64. Daniel, W. E., sheet metal worker
   "   McInnes & Walton Ltd., wholesale photographic finishers
   "   (1) McGlone, J., draper
   "   (2) Wolsey, H., sewing machine mechanic
   "   (3) Coburn & Shaw, Electrical Contractors
   "   (4) Scott, William, agent
   "   (5) McCausland, D., money lender
   "   (6-10) McMurray, Cecil, wholesale and retail draper
   "   (11-12) Guilfoyle, W. H., & Co., printers, publishers & advertising agents
   "   (14) Houston, A. E., moneylender
   "   (15) Household Supply Co.
   "   (16-19) McMurray, Cecil, store)
   "   (20) Vacant
   "   (21-22) Milton Trust Ltd., The, money lenders
   "   (23) Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   (24) Ralph's Motoring School
   "   (25) Vacant
   "   (26) Vacant
   "   (27) Smyrl, Samuel, ((Inc.), micro-photographers
   "   (28) Vacant
   "   (29) Retail Confectioners' Association
   "   (30-31) Guilfoyle, W. H., & Co., Printers, Publishers, and Advertising Agents
   "   (32) Harvey, R., & Sons
   "   (33) Beresford Textiles, textile agents
   "   (39) Meneely, Renee, Ltd., workshop
   "   (40-41) Vacant
64a-64b. McMurray, Cecil, wholesale and retail draper
 66. Ross, T., caretaker
66a. Great Victoria Street Baptist Church - Pastor H. H. Orr
..........here is Hope Street
68-72. Cleland, John, & Son, Ltd., Printers, Paper Merchants, Manufacturing Stationers, Lithographers, Bookbinders and Boxmakers. T.A.: "Envelopes, Belfast"
74-76. Weir, W. G., & Co., fancy box makers
78-80. Garage and Engineering Supplies Ltd.
   "   Mack, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., shirt manufacturers
 82. Vacant
 84. McManus, Miss M.
 86. Vacant
 88. McCaherty, James, Clothing Manufacturer
 90. Registrar of Marriages, T. S. Cleeland; deputy registrar, J. D. Cleeland
 92. Hamilton, G., fruiterer
   "   Howe, Miss K., L.G.S.M., A.T.C.L., M.R.S.T.
   "   Brown, Miss Nan, L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L.
   "   Vacant
 94. Aero & Auto Tool Co., tools and equipment
..........here is Downshire Place
 96. Johnston, H., & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., wholesale hardware merchant
 98. Walker, Mrs. E., dealer
100. Johnston, H., & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., offices and timber dept.
102. Galerie, Children's and Ladies' Clothier
   "    Matthews, Miss Grace, ladies' hairdresser
104. Macquigg, J. C., tailor
   "   Dunn, H. C., tailor
   "   Associated British Pathe Ltd. T.A.: "Pathire, Belfast"
106. Bridgett, William, & Sons, Regalia Manufacturers and Fancy Goods Dealers
108-110. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water Manufactory
..........here is Ventry Street
112. Belfast Pure Ice and Cold Storage Co. Ltd., The
116-120. Belfast Ophthalmic Hospital, The - Miss J. McCauley, matron
122. Nazareth Lodge Welfare Committee
124. McKee & Birnie, Ltd., Manufacturers' agents
126. Occupied
128. Hanna, Matthew, & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "    National Union of Small Shopkeepers, The
   "    G. & M. Appliances, domestic electrical equipment
   "   A. & C. Photography (L. G. Mitchelburne Symes), Photographic Specialists
   "   Jamison, David, & Co., accountants
130. Hamilton, G., M.A., M.D., surgeon
132. Metal Utilities Ltd., tubular furniture manufacturers
   "    Peel, J. H. S., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "    Noteman, Thomas A., B.D.S.
   "    Noteman, Mrs. Margaret L., B.D.S.
   "    Drapers' Record Ltd., The - A. J. F. Gill, Manager
134. Mackinson, J. H., & Co., Ladies' Hair Stylists
   "    Ulster Foot Clinic, Chiropodists
   "    Kelly, T. C.
136. Vacant
..........here is Shaftesbury Arcade
138-150. Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch - S. E. T. Allen, Manager. R. K. Hobson, Pro-Manager

Green Crescent
at 9 Green Road

   1. Osborough, Mrs. Winifred
   2. McKeown, R., assistant manager
   3. Boyd, S. James, secretary
   4. Lloyd, Richard L., civil servant
   5. Williams, I. M., secretary
   6. Broderick, E. S., manager
   7. Gordon, Hugh N., civil servant
   8. Clarke, Mrs. B. H.

Green Mount
at 18 Whincroft Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smyth, James, P.O. engineer
   2. Robinson, John, pattern maker
   3. McMullan, Mrs. Sophia
   4. Smyth, G. E. W., stager
   5. Bould, Samuel, postman
   6. Brown, Robert, insurance agent
   7. Hamilton, Joseph, heating engineer
   8. Healey, Gerald, salesman
   9. Burns, William, packer
 10. McCord, Robert, machinist
 11. Hannigan, William, labourer
 12. Barnes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. McKeown, John, Corporation Official
 14. McIlwrath, George, labourer

Green Road
from 27 Knock Road to Knock Hill Park

   1. Hart, Rev. John
   3. Belford, A. J., Q.C.
   5. Johnston Memorial Training School for Girls - Matron, Mrs. M. Graham
   7. Taylor, P. G., chemist
   9. Dickie, Hugh, manager
..........here is Green Crescent
 11. McCann, ?
 13. McMechan, J., confectioner
 15. Clarke, A. T. A., electrical engineer
 17. Brown, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ormiston Gardens
 19. Patterson, W. J., education officer
 21. Crawford, A., horticulturist
 23. Elliott, Samuel W., director
 25. Cotter, Mrs. M. E.
 27. Allport, J. E.
..........here is Winston Gardens
 29. Emberson, J. K., bank official
                               __________

   4. McConnell, John, manager
   6. Reynolds, Mark
   8. Smith, Mrs. Letitia
 10. Ardill, Wm. H., LL.B., local government officer
 12. McMaster, Malcolm, contractor
 14. Turtle, Robert
 16. Bryars, F. C., clerk
 18. Nelson, George
 26. Hunter, W., bank official
 28. McCulloch, Mrs. Mary
 30. Wheeler, Rev. T., M.A.
 32. Cleland, Miss Dorothy
 34. Lynas, K. H., civil servant
 36. King, C. M., school teacher
 38. Macauley, Mrs. Hazel B.
 40. McClatchey, H. M., M.B.
   "   McClatchey, Elizabeth, M.B.
 42. Occupied
 44. Marshall, W., Barrister-at-Law
 46. Davis, Mrs. M. K.
 48. Rebbeck, Maurice, representative
50a. Market Garden
 50. Semple, James E.
 52. Greenwood, A. Gordon, gen. secretary
 54. Corry, Robert, plumber
 56. Eakin, James G., engineer
 58. Kane, Alastair, director
 60. Baird, James, quarry owner
 62. McCotter, J. C., L.D.S.
 64. Sparks, Mrs. N.
       Vacant ground

Greenan
from Andersonstown Toad to Tullymore Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Maguire, Michael C., french polisher
   2. Leonard, Philip W., civil servant
..........here is Tullymore Gardens
   3. Grieve, Edward J., bar manager
   4. Duffy, Hugh F., P.O. official
   5. Quinn, Francis P., insurance supervisor
   6. Booth, Albert E., fitter
   7. Clifford, Thomas, hairdresser
   8. McCarron, John P., inspector
   9. Bell, Richard, labourer
 10. McCann, Robert, salesman
 11. Toland, Patrick, checker
 12. Short, James, labourer
 13. Tracey, Christopher, clerk
 14. Rea, Kieran R., salesman
 15. Hurley, Timothy J., R.N.
 16. McClean, Michael, fireman
 17. Hynes, Malachy P., bus inspector
 18. Madden, Bernard, coach builder
 19. McCreesh, Gerard, bread server
 20. Boyle, Samuel J., clerk
 21. Sewell, Hugh
 22. Cunningham, P. J., clerk
 23. Flynn, Patrick, R.N.
 24. Murphy, Joseph F., cleaner
 25. McManus, James J., fitter
 26. McDermott, James, railway porter
 27. McGinnell, W. K., bus conductor
 28. McKeever, Thomas P., bus conductor
 29. McCann, Michael, stevedore
 30. Magee, Joseph, plater
 31. Culbert, William, butcher
 32. Harris, Hugh, com. traveller
 33. McFall, James, painter
 34. Kennedy, William J., salesman

Greenland Street
from 21 Cargill Street to Boundary Street

   1. Crawford, Mrs. F.
   3. Weatherall, J., storeman
   5. McCracken, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Mathers, James, labourer
9-13. Blair, James, Ltd.
 15. Willis, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Dayton Street
15a. Durable Paints Ltd., Paint Manufacturers
 17. Ulamin Light Metal Co. (1954) Ltd., Mill Furnishers
 19. Natura Ltd., Manufacturers & Wholesale Sundriesmen
                               __________

   2. Robinson, Hugh, machine man
   4. Robinson, Wm., porter
   6. Cooke, Matt., paper cutter
   8. McGee, John, soldier
 10. Hughes, Alex., labourer
 12. Coleman, Miss Annie, B.E.M.
 14. Adamson, George
 16. Blair, Alex., clerk
 18. Thompson, Robt., machine man
 20. Jones, J., labourer
 22. Fleming, Robert, plastic worker
 24. Irwin, Mrs. Mary A.
 26. Willis, T., machinist
 28. Campbell, Robert
 30. McKernan, Robt., plasterer

Greenmount Street
from 154 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Side door
 1a. Greenmount, The, com. agents
   3. Ferguson, Joseph, shipwright
   5. Shaw, John W., lorry helper
7-9. Nelson, Robert, lorry driver
 11. Irvine, Miss Mary
 13. Blair, G., driller
 15. Wilson, Laird
 17. Finlay, G., coalman
 19. Marshall, A., railway guard
 21. Steele, Samuel, civil servant
 23. Lockhart, Samuel
 25. Robb. Thomas C.
 27. Gorman, Andrew
 29. Gibson, Albert, labourer
 31. McCluskie, Thos., storeman
 33. Occupied
 35. McCracken, James, docker
 37. Minford, Alex., painter
 39. Brown, Robt., electric welder
 41. McKernon, James, mill worker
 43. Knox, Mrs. Mary
 45. Steele, John, labourer
 47. McClurkin, David, grocer
                               __________

   2. Greenmount Drapery
 2a. Alexander, Mrs. Matilda
   4. Lynas, Mrs. W.
   6. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Campbell, James
 10. Allen, William
 12. Millar, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Graham, James, docker
 16. Napier. Wm. John, engineer
 18. Magee, James, slinger
 20. McClenahan, W., warehouseman
 22. Duncan, George, fitter
 24. Workman, Miss E.
 26. Barrow, James, lamp lighter
 28. Trimble, Miss Josephine
 30. Buick, Samuel, docker
 32. Davidson, Albert, joiner
 34. Workman, James, driller
 36. Redmond, Joseph, labourer
 38. Occupied
 40. Craig, Samuel, labourer
 42. Adair, David, labourer
 44. Crawford, Mrs. E.
 46. Mayne, George, labourer
 48. Lewis, Mrs. Ellen
 50. McGarrell, T., joiner
 52. Agnew, James, fitter
 54. Wallace, James, sheet metal worker
 56. Hull, Gavin

Greenore Street
from Carlingford Street to 353 Woodstock Road

 45. McCue, Thomas, grocer
 47. McCartney, Mrs. E.
 49. Flack, Miss Mary
 51. Dalzell, William, plumber
 53. Stead, Cyril, butcher
 55. McMeekin, David, time keeper
 57. Magee, Mrs. Jane
 59. Armstrong, A. G., shipwright
 61. Titterington, Mrs. Annie
 63. Cust, Miss G. H.
 65. Ross, Miss M.
 67. Larmour, Miss G., machinist
 69. Moore, Miss Mary
 71. Weir, Raymond J., grocer
 73. Oliver, Miss H. E.
 75. Adair, Mrs. A.
 77. Baxter, George, bar man
 79. White, Benjamin, M.N.
 81. Scott, Thomas
 83. Cooper, Mrs. Annie
 85. Montgomery, H.
 87. Stanley, Wesley, driver
 89. Farmer, Henry
 91. Allely, Lawrence, boiler maker
 93. McCartney, Henry, cotton dresser
 95. Sommerville, Wm., bus conductor
 97. Weir, John, driver
 99. Chambers, William, labourer
101. Vacant
103. Bell, Alex. M., traveller
105. Lewis, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Foy, Mrs. Emily
109. Connolly, Michael, labourer
111. McBride, Osborne, iron turner
113. Ryan, Mrs. J.
115. Hart, Mrs. J., spirit merchant
                               __________

 38. Thomson, Andrew, bagpipe and reed maker
 40. Brown, ?
 42. Thompson, William, clerk
 44. Welsh, K., bus driver
 46. Hillis, J., bus conductor
 48. McIlroy, Mrs. M.
 50. McNaught, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Carson, Andrew J., moulder
 54. McAlees, Jos., timekeeper
 56. McClean, Samuel H., brick layer
 58. Ellison, Mrs. A.
 60. Halliday, Miss E. M.
 62. Armstrong, Miss Miriam
 64. Ritchie, Mrs. I. R.
 66. Montgomery, Samuel, labourer
 68. Ellis, Andrew McC., fitter
 70. Topping, Mrs. Ellen
 72. Semple, Mrs. A.
 74. Cunningham, Mrs. Alice
 76. Allely, Samuel, railway clerk
 78. Corbett, Stanley, clerk
 80. McCullough, Patrick, tailor
 82. Saunderson, W., iron moulder
 84. Grant, Edward, fitter
 86. Croy, Thos., labourer
 88. Baird, Desmond G., draughtsman
 90. McCartney, James
 92. Stewart, Miss A.
 94. Hanvey, James
 96. Rooney, Patrick, foreman
 98. Harrison, James, labourer
100. Dumigan, Cecil, labourer

Greenview Park
at 27 Malone Road Upper

   1. Johnston, Leslie J.
   3. Warwick, Jas., A.R.C.A., F.R.S.A.
   5. Gill, Wm. F., managing director
   7. Boyd, Miss Hazel
   9. Gilpin, Frank, outfitter
 11. Forde, J. G., grocer
                             __________

   2. Hall-Thompson, Major R. L., J.P., director
   4. Seale, Mrs. Roberta K.
   6. Morton, Francis, accountant
   8. Ferguson, R. W., J.P., director
 10. Stockman, T. J., director
       Vacant ground

Greenville Avenue
continuation of Greenville Street

   1. Lightbody, W. J., lorry driver
 1a. Ferguson, F. T., & Co. (Builders), Ltd., yard
   3. Turtle, Samuel, shipwright
   5. King, Mrs. Minnie
   7. Reynolds, Robert, dock labourer
   9. Cooley, Martin, photo printer
 11. McMullan, John
 13. Phillips, William, painter
 15. McIlvenney, Chas., labourer
                              __________

   2. Fam Distributors Ltd. (store)
 4a. Rex Roofing Co. Ltd., The, roofing contractors

Greenville Road
at 335 Beersbridge Road

   1. Reid, Saml., commissionaire
   3. Miller, George F., joiner
   5. McCormack, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Occupied
   9. Bruce, Henry, store keeper
 11. Courtney, William, electrician
 13. Devine, S. D., draughtsman
 15. Owens, William, warehouseman
 17. Baird, Mrs. Jessie
 19. McCrum, Norman, electrical engineer
 21. Courtney, Thomas, turner
 23. Connor, Mrs. Jean
 25. Cole, Mrs. Mary
 27. Page, Joseph
 29. Conroy, Mrs. Lena
 31. Clements, Oswald, librarian
 33. Lamont, James, inspector
 35. Crutchley, Mrs. Maud
 37. Taylor, James, shipwright
 39. Bittles, Robert, boiler maker
 41. Nicholson, Andrew, plumber
 43. Gordon, William Alexander, assistant foreman
 45. Megaw, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. King, Alexander, assistant works manager
 49. Maxwell, G., warehouseman
 51. Crawford, Frank, labourer
 53. Hutchinson, George, machinist
 55. Reid, Mrs. Alexandra
 57. Wilson, R., cleaner
 59. McCormick, ?
 61. Ervine, Robert, iron turner
 63. Bannister, Robert, machinist
 65. Dunlop, Ernest, shipyard worker
 67. Elliott, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
151. Millar, John, labourer
153. Fleming, C. E., electrician
155. Allen, M., plater
157. McCallum, B., iron turner
159. Long, Cecil, machinist
161. Robinson, D., compositor
163. McDowell, Wm. J., labourer
165. Millar, David, storeman
167. Pentland, Mrs. Margaret
169. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
171. McMullan, George, driver
173. Healy, E. G., teacher
175. Johnston, A. N., caulker
177. Heaney, W., coppersmith
179. Stewart, T. Sydney, loom overlooker
181. Occupied
183. Diamond, ?
185. Stitt, Nathaniel, painter
187. McDowell, John, bus inspector
189. Cook, Norman, fitter
191. Wilson, James, welder
193. McIlroy, W., driver
195. Elliott, James, joiner
197. Watt, Wm. S., electrician
                               __________

   2. Walker, Miss Margaret
   4. Hill, Walter, fitter
   6. Semple, John, motor driver
   8. Semple, S., joiner
 10. Vacant
 12. Walker, David
 14. Howe, John, buyer
 16. Occupied
 18. Clark, John C., joiner
 20. Clarke, W. G., sheet metal worker
..........here is Clara Crescent Lower
 26. Taylor, Mrs. Martha
 28. Dobbin, Alexander, bread server
 30. Rutherford, Mrs. Maud
 32. Lyness, Thos., hairdresser
 34. Woodward, G. H., army
 36. Taylor, W. J., fitter
 38. Briggs, Miss Violet
 40. Condell, C. E., manager
 42. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth Jane
..........here is Clara Crescent Upper
 46. Sloan, S. J., salesman
 48. Argue, William, fitter
 50. Glenn, Mrs. Rose
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 58. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd., bakery and head office
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
122. Blair, James T., joiner
124. Nicholl, Wilfred C., electrician
126. Porter, W. J., joiner
128. Napier, John H., shoe maker
130. Ogle, Andrew, baker
132. Pollock, John, salesman
134. Faulkner, Mrs. Catherine
136. Anderson, George, rivetter
138. McCleery, G., taxi driver
140. Roberts, George, boiler maker
142. Pearson, S., boiler maker
144. McNeely, Norman, printer
146. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
148. Downes, John, house repairer
150. Harper, Roy, shipyard worker
152. Galway, R., baker
..........here is Bloomfield Gardens
154. McCartney, I., painter
156. Kelly, Mrs. Rachel
158. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
160. Edmonds, James T.

Greenville Street
from 147 Bloomfield Avenue to Greenville Avenue

 2a. Gateway
   2. McDowell, C., stitcher
   4. Vacant
   6. Patton, Wm. James, fitter
   8. Spence, Alexander, labourer
 10. McMaster, Henry
 12. Simons, Thomas, labourer
12a. Vacant
 14. Ditty, Miss Lily
 16. Dunn, John, labourer
 18. Cardwell, Mrs. Mary
 20. Silcock, S., labourer
       Gateway
 22. Jones, James, labourer
 24. Ingram, Miss Elizabeth
 26. McBlain, D., fitter
       Gateway
 28. Jones, George, carrier
 30. McMillan, William, labourer
 32. Holmes, Alex., caretaker
 34. Pollock, Alfred, fitter's helper
 36. McKee, John, labourer
 38. Haire, V., labourer
 40. Hetherington, Miss Mary
 42. Sterling, A., labourer

Greenway
from 267b Cregagh Road to North and South Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Moore, William, labourer
   3. McDonald, Miss Mary J.
   5. Community Centre
   7. Allen, John, tobacconist, confectioner & newsagent
   9. Hamilton, W. R., butcher and poulterer
 11. Greenway Marketing Co., Greengrocers
 13. Wilson (Belfast), Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
 15. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
 17. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
 19. Community Centre
 21, Northern Ireland Housing Trust, branch office
 23. Scott, George, labourer
                              __________

       Vacant ground

Greenwood Avenue
at 434 Newtownards Road Upper

       Greenwood Primary School - Miss E. O. E. Moffett, principal
       Crawford, Norman, caretaker
                             __________

   2. Hall, Matthew, & Co. Ltd., heating engineers
   "   Conceprio, C. J., manager
   4. Kirkwood, W. Cecil, solicitor
   6. Ashworth, Edward K., civil servant
   8. Christians' Meeting Room

Greenwood Park
at 456 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Semple, Robert J., grocer
   3. Bateman, William, contractor
   "   Elmwood Window Cleaning Co., The
   5. Jones, Thomas W., engineer
   7. Munn, Mrs. Doris
   9. Cochrane, Saml., hairdresser
 11. Menzies, E. A., newsagent
 17. Halliday, Miss Esther, secretary
 19. Samson, Eric
 21. Breeze, John, M.B.
 23. Gilmour, Thomas, clerk
 25. Williamson, W. S., engineer
 27. Shimeld, K. R., civil servant
 29. Hill, Stanley J., civil servant
 31. Martin, W. J., cashier
                              __________

   2. Scott, James
   4. Brunskill, W., engineer
   6. Buchanan, Misses A. H. and E. M. G.
   8. Cowan, Wm. M., confectioner
 10. Dickson, Capt. S. B., M.N.
 12. Hynds, John, plumber
 14. Coop, Thomas, traveller
 16. Campbell, Miss Edith
 18. Clarke, Mrs. A. M.
 20. Smith, Gordon, tobacconist
20a. McClenaghan, Mrs. Amelia
 22. Dunlop, Henry
 24. Knox, S. E., manager
 26. Mulholland, Jas., commercial traveller
 28. Love, Andrew
 30. Watson, Thomas E., engineer

Gresham Street
from 106 North Street to Smithfield

   1. Corporation Gas Showrooms
   3. Hughes, James, hair dresser
   5. Andrews' (showroom)
7-9. Montgomery, W., bird fancier
 11. Creighton, A., bird fancier
 13. Andrews' Cycle Depot
 15. Weir, T., wholesale newsagent
 17. Central Cycle and Electric Store
19-21. Andrews', cycle and moped agent
 23. Crothers, Miss Louie, publican
23a. Andrews' Motor Cycle Depot
 25. Slot Television Ltd., television rentals
 27. Eggermont, confectioners
 29. Record, Shop, The
 31. Gallagher, J., leather merchant
 33. Vacant
35-37. Kennedy, F. & J., merchants and drapers
 39. McLean, D. A., book seller and newsagent
39a. Vacant
                               __________

2-8. Corwin, S., & Co. Ltd., fancy goods
 10. Gibson's International Stores Ltd., Toy and Fancy Goods Merchants
 12. McLernon, P., publican
 14. Blake's Surgical Stores Ltd.
 16. McGowan, Herbert, confectioner
 18. Cathedral Book Store
 20. Gerrard's, electrical, radio and television dealers
 22. Paint Shops and Stores Ltd., Gresham Wallpaper Branch
 24. Joy, Henry, bookmaker
 26. Radio 26 of Gresham Street (Wm. Melville, Prop.), Radio and High Fidelity Engineers
 28. Uneeda Book Stores
 30. Hunter, Wm. & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., auctioneers
 32. Golliwog Toyshop, The
 34. Hall & Home (Cine Supplies), Ltd., Photographic and Model Dealers
 36. Gresham Film Service (S. Durbridge)
   "   Dean, N., & Co., clothing manufacturers
 38. Rountree, Arthur W., Ltd., auctioneers and valuers
 40. Castle Supply Co., wholesale smallwares & fancy goods

Grillagh Way
from 5 South Bank to Sheskin Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. McWilliams, James, electric welder
 1b. Cairns, Wm., postman
   3. Flanery, Hugh, wood worker
   5. Jones, Francis, joiner
   7. Walker, Saml. G., butcher
   9. Barron, Leslie, shipwright
 11. Lyddall, Henry, fitter's helper
 13. Finlay, Joseph, fitter
 15. McAlpine, John, labourer
 17. McLarnon, Patk., watchman
 19. Nelson, Thos. H., sheet metal worker
 21. Thornton, Henry, joiner
 23. McKee, Cecil, bus driver
 25. Darragh, Wm. R., electric welder
 27. Beattie, Samuel, plumber
 29. Connor, Robt., civil servant
 31. Shaw, Gordon, linesman
 33. McMeekin, John
 35. Boyd, Arthur, map mounter (mop in 1951)
 37. Rudd, Wm. Alan, plasterer
 39. Moore, John, civil servant
 41. Devine, Alexander, fitter
 43. Henderson, Samuel, shipwright
 45. Pike, Isaac, boiler attendant
 47. Meikle, Archie, painter
 49. Collins, Wm., electrician
 51. McCartney, Wm. B., coppersmith
53a. Thorley, Charles, carpenter
53b. McGuigan, Edwd. C., fitter
                              __________

 2a. Kinghan, C., garage man
 2b. Rice, James, inspector
   4. Campbell, Maurice, fireman
   6. O'Rourke, Vincent, glazier
   8. Maguire, Const. W., R.U.C.
 10. Cockin, Robert, rate fixer
 12. Smyth, William, driver
 14. McGaughey, William Lowry, bus conductor
 16. Wright, David, greaser
 18. Laird, Charles, syrup mixer
 20. Jess, Hugh, baker
 22. Boyd, Wm. J., lorry driver
24a. McKenzie, Samuel, boiler maker
24b. O'Hanlon, Michael, baker's assistant

Groomsport Street
from 87 Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Brown, David, bus conductor
   3. Kerr, John, joiner
   5. McMeekin, William, bus driver
   7. Blair, Mrs. Elsie
   9. McIlveen, Mrs. Annie E.
 11. Hedley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Irvine, Henry, checker
 15. Thompson, R., cabinet maker
 17. McConnell, John, hackle str.
 19. McKee, George, fitter
 21. Moore, Miss M.
 23. Smylie, David I., overlooker
 25. Parkhill, B., tailor
 27. Steele, David C., clerk
 29. Beck, Thomas L., moulder
 31. Perry, Mrs. M.
 33. Clarke, Miss Jean
 35. McConnell, R., french polisher
 37. Middleton, Mrs. Maria
 39. Harvey, M. C., male nurse
 41. Wilson, William H., fitter
 43. King, David, engineer
 45. Smith, J. D.
 47. Moffett, Andrew, mechanic
 49. Meekin, Samuel, iron turner
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Fletcher, Edwd., watchman
   6. Wharry, Robert, plumber
   8. McCarragher, Gerald, welder
 10. Paisley, Mrs. Athlena
 12. Guncill, James, driver
 14. Davidson, Thomas, machinist
 16. Braden, R., bus driver
 18. Smith, William C., furnace man
 20. Lyons, John, brick layer
 22. Patterson, Mrs. Annie
 24. Larkin, Joseph, joiner
 26. Hazlett, Miss Fanny
 28. McKenzie, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Lees, George
 32. Quaite, James, plumber's helper
 34. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary E.
 36. Wilson, Albert V., director
 38. Cunningham, H., fitter
 40. Orr, James, clock maker
 42. Cummins, Thos., iron turner
 44. Forsythe, Mrs. Mary A.
 46. Johnston, Mrs. Jane M.
 48. Christie, Wm., draughtsman
 50. Beattie, Miss A. J.
 52. Green, Richard, joiner
 54. Douglas, T. G., fireman
 56. Hegarty, John, storeman
 58. McLean, L. J., bus conductor
 60. Henry, John
 62. Irwin, Andrew H.
 64. McClenahan, Mrs. Martha
 66. Dougan, Wm., labourer
 68. Smyth, Henry, carter
 70. White, Andrew, grocer

Grosvenor Place
from 227 Grosvenor Road to McDonnell Street

 1a. Vacant
   1. Kennedy, Miss Margaret
   3. McCloskey, Mrs. Mary
   5. Lynott, Dominic
   7. O'Rourke, Miss E., smoother
   9. Byrne, Patrick, motor driver
 11. McGeown, Felix, labourer
 13. O'Kane, Mrs. M.
 15. Kane, Mrs. Rose
 17. McPartland, Mrs. Brigid
 19. Ward, William, labourer
 21. Lyndberg, Robert J., M.N.
 23. Campbell, Mrs. Mary A.
 25. Johnston, John, labourer
 27. Lester, Patrick, vendor
 29. McAleese, Mrs. Kate
 31. Vincent, W., flax sorter
 33. Kennedy, Daniel, driver
 35. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
 37. Hassan, Mrs. C.
 39. Woods, Hugh
 41. Sloan, William, labourer
 43. Ward, Miss Kathleen
45-47. Murtagh, H., spirit merchant
                               __________

   2. Phillips, George, labourer
   4. McCleave, Joseph
   6. Casey, William J., labourer
   8. Tully, Philip, labourer
 10. Fenton, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Quinn, Miss Mary, cleaner
 14. Crossin, Alex., painter
 16. Burns, Joseph, porter
 18. McCrystal, Mrs. R.
 20. Daly, Mrs. C.
 22. Darragh, Felix, butcher
 24. Deery, Miss Isabel
 26. McCabe, John, labourer
 28. McKenna, John, labourer
 30. Feeney, James G., french polisher
 32. O'Reilly, Thomas, steel erector
 34. McVeigh, F., labourer
 36. McMenamy, Dominic, labourer
 38. Canavan, David, fitter's assistant
 40. Jordan, Wm., brick layer
 42. McMurrough, Mrs. Charlotte
 44. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer

Grosvenor Road
from 1 Great Victoria Street to Falls Road

   1. Ritz Cinema and Cafe
3-11a. Richardson, J. N., Sons & Owden Ltd., yard
 13. Strain, Wm., & Sons Ltd., Printers and Office Supplies
   "   Mayfair Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, Ladies' Underwear Manufacturers
 15. Simms Motor Units Ltd., Fuel Injection and Auto. Electrical Equipment Repairers
 17. Servis Electric Washing Machines
..........here is Athol Street
 19. McAlevey, Hugh, Ltd., com. agents
 21. Love, John, railway guard
23-23a. Michel's, cafe
 25. Morton's, confectioners
27-29. Silver Cabs Ltd., and Associated Companies
 31. McCausland Hire Cars Ltd., Car Hirers
33a. Armstrong, Wm. R. B., Motor Factors
 33. McKelvey, A., Ltd., motor engineers
 35. Hill, Mrs. Mary
   "   Elmbank Hatcheries
 37. Trainor, Ann E., milk bar
 39. Vacant
 41. Gamble, A. B., Ltd., mantle manufacturers
 43. Vance, Miss Pat., ladies' hairdresser
..........here is Durham Street
57-59. McLaughlin & Cadden, Salisbury Bar
 62. Scullion, Miss Mary J.
 63. Vacant
 65. Amos, Mrs. M. E. (Ames, Mrs. E. in 1951)
 67. Yard
..........here is Trelford Street
 69. Andrews, David, motor cycle agent
71-73. Farr, William, boot repairer
 75. Madine, Miss R., draper
77-81. Houston, J. K., Auto Engineer and patrol service station
 81. International Window Cleaning Co. Ltd.
   "   McKelvey, A., Ltd., sheet metal workers & cellulosers
 83. McGovern, Frank, dealer
 85. Shaw, Sydney, draper
   "   Delaney, Joseph
 87. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret, confectioner
 89. Graham, Miss Olive, draper
 91. Vacant
91a. Bradley, Mrs. Ellen
 93. Laird, Norman D., M.B.
 95. Fairley, James, confectioner
 97. Shaw, James, draper
 99. Browne, Mrs. A., draper
101. Clarke, James, motor mechanic
103-105. Dorrian, James, publican
..........here is Stanley Street
107-109. British Wool Marketing Board
107-115. Jacob, W. & R., & Co. (Liverpool), Ltd., biscuit manufacturers
117. Jebb, Spendlove C., Builders' Provider and Timber Merchant
119. Moorhead, M., druggist
121. Belshaw, Mrs. Elizabeth
123. Gallagher, Joseph, weaver
125. McGuigan, Bernard, labourer
127. McBride, Daniel, confectioner
127a. Millar, Charles
..........here is Willow Street
129. Johnston, Walter, publican
131. Vacant
133. Shortt, George S., packer
135. Quigley, M., confectioner
137. Household Supply, House Furnishers
139. Devlin, Michael, grocer
..........here is Dickson Street
141-45. Household Supply, House Furnishers
147. Cole, George C.
149. Murphy, Mrs. Annie, dealer
151. McCausland, Mrs. Letitia
..........here is Palmerston Street
153. Smyth, H., newsagent
155. Belfast Bottle Co., The
   "    Boyd, J. W. M., rent agent & Grosvenor Building Works
157. Thompson, Arthur, packer
159. Belfast Bottle Co., store
161. Collins, P., greengrocer
163. Occupied
165. Maguire, Mrs. Bella
..........here is Hertford Street
167. McGarrity, John, publican
169. Hood, T. J., hair dresser
171. Dinnen, Charles, newsagent
173. Macfarlane, Peter, agent
175. Ashe, R. J., boot repairer
177. Brown, Joseph J., butcher
179. McKnight, Robert, fitter
181-183. Rogers' Stores, Grocers
..........here is Elizabeth Street
185a. Fusco, Angelo, shop assistant
185b. Gateway
185. Fusco, Antony, supper salon
187. Fegan, Vincent, confectioner
189. Fleming, Patrick, dealer
191. Elliott, John, draper
193. Abbott, Frank, home bakery
195. Owens, Herbert J., butcher
197. McGahan Bros., grocers
..........here is Devonshire Street
199. McCloskey, Thomas P., spirit merchant
201. McLean's Home Bakery Ltd.
203. Fitzgerald, Michael, tailor
205. Doherty, Mrs. M., dealer
207. Flats -
          Vacant
          Millar, Robert, labourer
          Vacant
          Vacant
209. Harrison, Joseph R.
211. Quee Bros., butchers
213. Thompson, Joseph, Jeweller and Regalia Manufacturer
..........here is Cullingtree Road
215. McGlone, A., & Sons, building contractors
..........here is Grosvenor Place
229-231. Caulfield, T., publican
..........here is Leeson Street
233-235. Mulvany, James, publican
237. Farrell, Daniel, hardware
239. Brown, Joseph J., butcher
241. Curran, Mrs. E., fish monger
243. Boyle, Thomas J., butcher
245. Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch), funeral furnishers and motor hirers. Agent - Mrs. V. Cooke
247. Home & Colonial Ltd., grocers
249. Hanna, Miss Eleanor, draper
251. Corry, Mrs. R., shoe merchant
253. Grosvenor Road Post Office - Vacant, sub postmistress
255. Beattie, Mrs. Rose, draper
257. Beattie, F., hardware and fancy goods
259. Harrison, Mrs. K., laundry agent
        Gateway
261-263. MacBride, H., & Son, printers & stationers
265. Maguire, L. P., Ltd., drapers
267. Tougher, Alex., pawn broker
..........here is McDonnell Street
269. Fusco, Philip, cafe
271. Nelson, Charles, newsagent
273. Vacant
275. McFadden, Michael, attendant
277-279. Hannigan, Mrs. S., publican
..........here is Granville Street
281. Farrell, Mrs. M., draper
283. Coulter, Mrs. Ellen
285. Boyd, William J., butcher
..........here is Ward Street
287. Marquess, J., confectioner
289. McFlynn, Mrs. Annie
291. McAllister, Patk., Corporation Official
293. Gribbon, Miss Teresa
295. McCusker, John, fish monger
..........here is Merrion Street
297a. McCauley, J., pork cutter
297. Henderson, M. W., M.P.S., Pharmaceutical Chemist
299. Occupied
301. Murphy, Thos., labourer
303. Macalinden, John, grocer
..........here is Gibson Street
        St. Philip's Church (Drew Memorial) - Rector, Rev. Charles N. Sansom, M.A.
..........here is Theodore Street
305. Macaulay, Dr. J. A., M.B., D.P.H.
307-309. O'Kane, B., publican
..........here is Abyssinia Street
311. Taylor, T. H., confectioner
313. Coey, Miss A., secretary
315. Pender, Miss R., home bakery
317. Morris, J., fruiterer & confectioner
..........here is Lincoln Street
319. Mulholland, J., grocer
321. Taylor's (N.I.), Ltd., wholesale confectioners
..........here is Sorella Street
        Dunville Park. F. W. O'Neill, caretaker
                               __________

2-4. Royal Hippodrome
..........here is Glengall Lane
6-8. Grosvenor Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. William Young, B.A.
10-12. Hardy, T. L., & Co. Ltd., linen handkerchief manufacturers
 14. Grosvenor Hall Bandroom
 16. Musical Centre, The, musical instruments
 18. McDowell, Miss M., pram repairs and Toys
 20. Grosvenor Hall, Belfast Central Mission - Rev. R. D. E. Gallagher, M.A., B.D.
22-24. Ferguson, W., & Co., printers & stationers
28-30. Grosvenor Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, light clothing manufacturers
34-38. Victoria Hemstitching Works Ltd.
40-44. Rowntree & Co. Ltd. (York) depot
       Vacant
..........here is Durham Street
54-56. Dow, James, publican
 58. Brown, Charles, driver
 60. O'Hagan, Mrs. Margaret
 62. McCrum, Miss G. A., confectioner
 64. Vacant
 66. McLean, J., & Sons, engineers (goods entrance)
 68. Sales, Robert, labourer
 70. Quill, Patrick, tailor
 72. Belshaw, Matthew, boot repairer
74-76. McLean, John, & Sons, engineers
 78. Vacant
 90. Walker, Wm., supt.
90-92. Great Northern Railway Board - goods office
   "   Ulster Transport Authority - Freight Department (Sundries). T.A.: "Grosboard," Belfast
100-106. Guinness, Arthur, Son, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Brewers
108. Corrigan, Jas., checker
110. Ferguson, William H., railway guard
112. Hillis, Robt., musical instruments and cycles
114. Doherty, Thomas, house repairer
116. Shane, Francis, pet store
   "    Civil Defence Centre
118. Leitch, A. H., photographer
120. Holmes, John
122. Dornan, Mrs. Mary, shoe maker
124. Gilmore, Miss Reina
126-130. McKeown, J. & J., Ltd., Iron Works and Saw Mills
132-134. Wellwood, J., L.P.S.I., chemist
136. McKeown, Henry, labourer
138-140. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Turin Street
142. McConnell, J., fruiterer
144. Vacant
146. Sloan, Samuel, M.B.
   "   Tarrant, Stuart C.
148. Hastings, Miss Nora, typist
150. Deehan, B., Ph.C., chemist
..........here is Naples Street
152. Christie, R., & Co., wallpaper and paint merchants
154. McKenna, Kevin, butcher
156. McManus, Brian, fruiterer
158. Rice, Misses
160. Wilton, funeral furnishers
..........here is Venice Street
162. Mackie, Mrs. C., tobacconist
164. McGill, Hugh, brick layer
166. McKay, Hugh, grocer
168. Logan, George, publican
..........here is Distillery Street
170. McCavana, E., Publican
172. Hodgson, Edmund, confectioner
174. Walker, J., commission agent
176. McKenna, Mrs. Annie
178. Brown, Joseph J., butcher
..........here is Malt Street
180. Turnbull, Martin H., M.B.
   "    Minford, H. J., M.C., M.B.
182. McWhinney, A.
..........here is Little Grosvenor Street
184. Devine, Miss Maureen
186. McClaughlin, Walter, joiner
188-192. Wells Bros., pawn brokers
..........here is Arundel Street
194. Dornan & Skelly, fruiterers
196. Lavery, Miss Robina
198. McCartan, William, butcher
200. Dornan & Skelly, grocers
..........here is Linview Street
202. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
204. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
206. Gamble, James, hairdresser
208. Vacant
..........here is Blackwater Street
210. Ulster Chemists Ltd. (M. Glazer)
212. Cowan Bros., bakers
214. Maypole Dairy Ltd.
216. McKinley, Arthur J., draper
..........here is Roden Street
218. Graham, R., provision merchant
220. Kelly, Miss N., hairdresser
222. O'Hara, Edward, pipe coverer
224. Martin, Mrs. M. E., newsagent
226. Macartney, W. H., Ph.C., M.P.S.
228. McAuley, Miss E.
230. Gillespie, Dan
232. Barrett, Mrs. A.
234. Vacant
236. McDonnell, Miss Mona, hairdresser
238. Kettle, James, porter
240. McLaughlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
242. McCourt, G., lorry driver
244. McDermott, James, driver
246. King, Edward A.
248. Duffy, Mrs. Mary
250. Saperia, Jack, L.D.S.
252. Hall, Wm., grocer & fruiterer
..........here is Mulhouse Street
254. Collins, L., fruiterer
256. McManus, John, taxi driver
258. Fahey, Miss Josephine
260. Forster, Saml. J., driver
262. Occupied
264. McCaughran, J., grocer
..........here is Drew Street
266. McGinn, Michael, labourer (Maginn in 1951)
268-270. Hospital Shop, The, confectioners
        Q.U.B. Institute of Clinical Science
        Q.U.B. Institute of Pathology
        Royal Maternity Hospital - Major C. G. Burton, Executive Officer; Miss M. Brooksbank, matron
        Royal Victoria Hospital - R. T. Spence (Deputy Secretary, Belfast Hospital Management Committee); Miss F. E. Elliott, O.B.E., Matron
        Musgrave & Clark Clinic, The - Matron, Miss E. Gibson
       Riddel House - Belfast Hospital Management Committee Headquarters - Brigadier T. W. Davidson, M.B., Secretary and Chief Administrative officer; L. W. Reid, Deputy Secretary & Accounts Officer; Capt. C. Bailey, A.H.A., Purchasing Officer

Grosvenor Street Little
from 182 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Irwin, Robert, labourer
   3. Catherwood, Norman, machinist
   5. Baird, Miss Lena
   7. Ward, George, driver
   9. Neill, Mrs. J.
 11. Hamilton, C., driver
 13. Haughey, Gerard, driver
 15. Butler, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Stewart, Mrs. Frances
 19. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 21. Gordon, Andrew, hospital attendant
 23. Atchison, Robert, butcher
 25. Adair, Mrs. Annie
 27. Stewart, Mrs. Janette
 29. Hurst, James, foreman
 31. Gray, Joseph, bus driver
 33. McComiskey, Mrs. A.
 35. Judson, Thomas S.
                               __________

   2. Ferran, Thomas, labourer
   4. Ross, David, labourer
   6. McConnell, Mrs. Maisie
   8. Steward, William, labourer
 10. Reynolds, T., watchman
 12. Gordon, Samuel
 14. Ferris, George, labourer
 16. Bennett, Peter, labourer
 18. King, William J., iron turner
 20. Russell, Andrew, labourer
 22. Mercer, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Black, Brian R., body builder
 26. Skelly, Mrs. Mary
 28. McMahon, Patrick J., driver
 30. Sloan, H., caretaker
 32. Stroud, T., labourer
 34. Simpson, Miss Annie
 36. Poots, James, docker
 38. McKnight, Mrs. Susan
 40. Armstrong, Thomas J., labourer
 42. Devlin, John, upholsterer
 44. McCandless, Joseph
 46. Davidson, S., printer

Grove Street
from 2 Cross Street to North Queen Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McCord, John, labourer
   5. Bell, Mrs. Jane
   7. McCambley, Wm., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Carson, Mrs. M.
 13. Spence, Robert, labourer
 15. Galloway, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Axon, William M., joiner
 19. Crossan, Robt. H., labourer
 21. Coates, Russell, plastic moulder
 23. Steele, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Lanigan, Robert, labourer
 27. Monkman, Ronald, labourer
 29. Strain, T., labourer
 31. Symons, G., labourer
 33. Pickering, Robert, army
 35. Bell, George, butcher
37-39. Murray, F., grocer
..........here is Dale Street
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   4. Axon, Mrs. R.
   2. McCord, W., labourer
   6. Morton, John, labourer
   8. McAllister, Robert
 10. Wilson, John, labourer
 12. Galway, Edward, labourer
 14. McKnight, Mrs. H.
 16. Cobain, Samuel, labourer
 18. Kidd, Mrs. Barbara
 20. McCartney, William
 22. Montgomery, Joseph, labourer
 24. Rosbotham, R., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Page, A., labourer
 30. Hogg, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. McWilliams, William, labourer
 34. Axon, Charles, M.N.
 36. Close, Edward, labourer
..........here is Dale Street
       Vacant ground

Grove Street East
from 245 Beersbridge Road to Channing Street

   1. Adamson, Robert, docker
   3. Bell, Charles, shipyard worker
   5. McMillan, Mrs. Mary
   7. McKinley, John, labourer
   9. Adamson, ?
 11. Cook, W. A., house repairer
 13. Galbraith, Ed., blacksmith
 15. Johnston, John, machinist
 17. Berry, Miss Annie
 19. Boyd, Mrs. Lily
 21. Anderson, Robert, bus inspector
 23. Nickell, Mark A. (Nicholl, M. A., brass finisher in 1951)
 25. McIver, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. McConnell, Robert, labourer
 29. Carr, William A., time keeper
 31. Davidson, Mrs. Mary
 33. Meneilly, Alex., salesman
 35. Finlay, Robert, painter
 37. Young, George, labourer
 39. Harris, Mrs. Mary
 41. Johnston, William, plater's helper
 43. Cinnamond, Miss V., assembler
 45. Allen, James, driver
..........here is Isoline Street
 59. Vacant
 61. Haggan, Mrs. Sarah (Haggin in 1951)
 63. Vacant
 65. Reid, David, rivetter
 67. Coleman, Michael, labourer
 69. McCauley, Fredk., tailor (McAuley, Fredk., labourer in 1951)
 71. McCrea, Joseph, painter
 73. McMullan, William, fitter
 75. Kane, Mrs. Sarah
 77. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Strothers, George, labourer
 81. Vacant
 83. Vacant
 85. Noble, Thomas, engineer
 87. Addison, Mrs. Ellen
 89. Wright, Miss Rebecca
 91. Miller, Miss Margaret
 93. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth
 95. Cosby, Miss Ellen
 97. Currie, Samuel, labourer
 99. Wallace, William, fireman
101. McClean, Daniel, fitter
103. Gourley, Miss M.., confectioner
105. Bingham, Alex., caulker
                               __________

   2. Blair, James, plasterer
   4. Mahaffey, Robert J., labourer
   6. Clark, Mrs. Anne J.
   8. Mills, James A., bus driver
 10. Quinn, William, joiner
 12. McAlpine, Albert, labourer
 14. Elliott, John, labourer
 16. Bolton, Miss Annie
 18. McLaughlin, Mrs. Jane
 20. Gourley, Wm. George
 22. Johnston, James, labourer
 24. McIlroy, James, labourer
 26. McConnell, William, fitter
 28. Kelly, Robert, shipwright
 30. Haggan, Mrs. Anna
 32. Blair, Lewis S., driver
 34. Scott, Francis C., insurance agent
 36. Gray, George, A.A. scout
 38. Reid, William, electrician
 40. McQuillan, Norman, packer
 42. Douglas, Robt. H., machinist
..........here is Fashoda Street
68-84. Grove Weaving Co. Ltd.
 86. Gordon, William, labourer
 88. Herron, Mrs. Kathleen
 90. McAlister, John, fitter
 92. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 94. Graham, Albert, watchman
 96. Caldwell, Mrs. Margaret
 98. Gordon, Alex, labourer
100. Crothers, Mrs. Ellen
102. Hanna, George, tenter
104. Hanvey, John, tenter
106. Cochrane, James A., tenter
106a. Grove Weaving Co. Ltd. - linen manufacturers
   "    Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd. (store)

Grovefield Street
at 56 Mount Street

..........here is Well Street
                              __________

   2. Murray, John, plumber
   4. Scott, William, welder
   6. Rosemond, Thomas, labourer
   8. Stafford, Jane, spreader
 10. Russell, Robt., labourer
 12. Stevenson, J. H., tobacco worker
 14. Hunter, John, joiner
 16. Doak, Mrs. Florrie
 18. Thompson, George, labourer