LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Donegall Square East
from 1 Chichester Street to May Street

   1. Commercial Cable Co.; Transatlantic Cable Co.
   2. Ocean Buildings
   "   (1-8) Rawlinson, Allen & White, chartered accountants
   "   (9) Vacant
   "   (10-13) Wright, Fitzsimons & Cameron, chartered accountants
   "   (14-17) Walsh, Robert, & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   (18) Wright, Fitzsimons & Cameron, chartered accountants
   "   (19-23) Munster, Simms & Co. Ltd., timber division
   "   (24-25) Irwine, James, solicitor
   "   (26-27) Bell, G. P., & R. H., A./A.R.I.B.A., A./A.M.T.P.I., architects
   "   (28) Walsh, Robert, & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   (29, 32-33) Automaticket Ltd., Ticket Issuing Machines
   "   (") Bell Punch Co. Ltd., Ticket Issuing Machines
   "   (") Sumlock Ltd., Sumlock Adding & Calculating Machines
   "   (30-31) Smallman's (N.I.), Ltd., industrial caterers
   "   (34-36) Northcroft, Neighbour & Nicholson, chartered quantity surveyors
   "   (40 & 43) Harte, R. A., Insurance Broker
   "   (41-42) Coates, J. Elsdon, stock and share broker
   "   (44) Wright, Fitzsimons & Cameron, chartered accountants
   "   (45) Cord, I. A., caretaker
   3. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., stock and share brokers
..........here is Patterson's Place
4-5. Abbey National Building Society - D. R. Young, Branch Manager
   6. Vacant
   7. Imperial House
                              First Floor
   "   Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation
   "   McKee, W. B., & Sons, Estate Agents, Auctioneers & Valuers. T.A.: "Premises, Belfast"
   "   Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. T.A.: "Impkemix, Belfast"
                            Second Floor
   "   Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. T.A.: "Impkemix, Belfast"
   "   Plant Protection Ltd.
                              Third Floor
   "   Munster Simms & Co. Ltd., General Importers and Distributors, T.A.: "Palmas, Belfast"
                             Fourth Floor
   "   Store
   "   McGookin, Louis, caretaker
   8. Insurance Corporation of Ireland Ltd., The, Branch Manager: P. B. Gilfedder
   9. Post Office Cable & Wireless Services
 10. Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation - W. J. Renfrew, Branch Manager. T.A.: "Foxhound, Belfast"
11-13. Donegall Square Methodist Church and Church Hall - Rev. Harold Sloan
14-16. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd., Head Office, Austin Cars, Donegall Square East; Trucks and Vans, 24-26 Adelaide Street and 25-27 Alfred Street; Used Cars, 18 Alfred Street; Tyre Dept., 31-35 Joy Street; Parts & Accessories Dept., 51-75 Upper Arthur Street
 18. Ulster Farmers' Union
   "   Young Farmers' Clubs of Ulster
   "   Farmers' Journal Ltd., The
 19. Stevenson, A. E., plumber and electrical engineer
 20. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - J. M. Lamb, secretary
   "   Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd. - R. T. Waite, branch manager
   "   Bible Churchmen's Missionary Society - Rev. T. Wheeler, M.A., secretary
   "   Church of Ireland Moral Welfare Association - Miss P. Usher, organising secretary
   "   Irish Church Mission and Manor House Home (Lisburn) - Rev. G. G. Thompson, B.A., secretary
   "   Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts - Major R. Garratt, sec.
   "   Rodgers, John, caretaker

Donegall Square Mews
from 7 Adelaide Street to Linen Hall Street

       Gateway (goods entrance)
       Wiggins, Teape, & Alex. Pirie (Sales), Ltd., Paper Manufacturers. T.A.: "Gateway, Belfast"
       Allied Paper Merchants (W. T. & Co.), Ltd., paper merchants
       Pirie, Appleton & Co. Ltd., manufacturing stationers, envelope, card, & account book makers
       Mews Bar
                             __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Belfast City Glass Co. Ltd., Glass Counters & Showcases
   8.Lamont, S., & Sons, Ltd., store
 10. Goods entrance
 12. Rear entrance
 14. Garage
16-18. Rear entrance
 20. Goods entrance
 24. Le Bas Tube Co. Ltd. (G. F. Fittings)

Donegall Square North
from 21 Callender Street to Wellington Place

   1. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners' Office - Norman Agnew, M.A., M.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., sec.; Waterworks engineer - R. E. D. Bain, B.A., B.A.I., M.I.C.I.
   "   Barnett, Robert, caretaker
       Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish linen House
..........here is Donegall Place
   4. Gilpin Bros., stockroom
   "   Gilpin Bros., stockroom
   "   Hudson, C. L., C.S., Christian Science Practitioner
   "   Gilpin Bros., stockroom
   "   Marrinan, D. P., B.A., solicitor
   5. Jordan's, tobacconists
   6. Cinnamond, Harry, Ltd., Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Bingley Building Society, Harry Cinnamond Ltd., Agents
   7. Mann, A. W., pharmaceutical chemist
8-10. Vacant
11-12. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. (central branch) - A. Wall, Manager; R. Bell, Assistant Manager; E. W. Flack, Pro-Manager
 13. Belfast Bank Executor & Trustee Co. Ltd., L. B. R. Forsyth, LL.B., Manager; S. F. Blackstock, Assistant Manager
   "   Henri, photographer
   "   Black, C. & J., solicitors
   "   Smylie, Hugh, & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   Macy, R. H., & Co. (inc.), New York, purchasing office
   "   Stephens, W. H., & Sons, chartered quantity surveyors
   "   Jeffers, J., caretaker
 14. Pullars, Dyers, Perth
 15. Meneely, Renee, Ltd., gowns
 16. Gramophone Shop, The, Records, Radio, Television & Hi-Fi.
 17. Linen Hall Library - James W. Vitty, Librarian
 18. Scotch Wool and Hosiery Stores (Reg.)
                            THE CITY HALL
       The following are located in the City Hall:- Lord Mayor, Town Clerk, Town Solicitor, City Treasurer, City Surveyor, Estates Superintendent, City Coroner, Depts. of Rates, Gas and Electricity (payments also Ormeau Avenue), Cemeteries

Donegall Square South
from Adelaide Street to Bedford Street

1-3. Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. R. Dormer, Branch Manager
   "   Edinburgh Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. R. Dormer, Branch Manager
   "   Union Assurance Society Ltd. - W. R. Dormer, Branch Manager
   "   Palatine Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Central Accident Claims Dept.
   "   American Consulate General - Nathaniel Lancaster, jr., Consul-General
   "   Jacoby, John, & Co. Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   Esso Petroleum Co. Ltd., Installation, 3 Airport Road. T.A.: "Esso, Belfast"
   "   Cottar's Kitchen, The, (Mrs. M. C. Poots, Prop.) Restaurant
   4. McKibbin, Fredk., F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., Chartered Surveyor, Estate Agent, Valuer and Insurance Agent. F. Malcolm McKibbin, M.A. (Cantab), F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., J.P.
       United Kingdom Provident Institution, Branch Manager, R. M. Oakes
   "   Armstrong, W. G., & Co., F.V.I., Auctioneers, Estate Agents, Valuers and Insurance Agents
   "   Merchant, Peter, (Northern Ireland), Ltd., Caterers
   5. General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corporation Ltd. - W. A. Mosley, M.B.E., A.C.I.I., Branch Manager
   "   I.B.M. United Kingdom Ltd., office machinery
   "   Independent Television Authority, Northern Ireland Region
 6a. Dickie, L. B., Tailor
6-7. Union Hotel
   8. Law Union and Rock Insurance Co. Ltd. - J. H. Ince, Branch Manager
                             Ground Floor
   9. Vacant
   "   Windsor Cafe Restaurant
                               First Floor
   "   Kennedy, R. N., & Co., Insurance Brokers and Assessors
   "   National Farmers' Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd.
   "   Wilson, C. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Encyclopaedia Britannica Ltd.
   "   Wilson, Hennessey & Crawford, chartered accountants
   "   Thompson's Properties Ltd., property owners
                            Second Floor
   "   Federated Employers Insurance Association Ltd.
   "   British Cotton and Wool Dyers' Association Ltd., R. J. Cole, representative
   "   Stewart, A., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Wright, John, F.R.I.C.S., chartered quantity surveyor
   "   Hollins Mill Co. Ltd., The
   "   Camlin, J. W., Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Rosemoyne Irish Linens, linen merchants
   "   Montgomery, Miss Jane E., designer
   "   Federated Employers Insurance Association Ltd.
   "   Dunn, J. H., & Sons, Ltd., tailors
                             Third Floor
   "   Wheeler, O. N., A.R.S.U.A., architect and civil engineer
   "   Montgomery, John, caretaker
..........here is Linen Hall Street
                           Ground Floor
 10. Vacant
   "   Commercial Insurance Company of Ireland Ltd. - A. G. Bellwood, F.C.I.I., F.C.I.S., General Manager
   "   Vacant
   "   Donegall Square Post Office
                            First Floor
   "   Martin, R., Son, & Co. Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers. T.A.: "Impartial, Belfast"
   "   Plunkett, F., & Son, Insurance Brokers. T.A.: "Impartial, Belfast"
   "   Barnett, W. & R., Ltd., grain merchants
                           Second Floor
   "   Watters, John W. T., & Son, solicitors
   "   Vacant
                             Third Floor
   "   Scottish Boiler & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - D. A. Dawson, Branch Manager
   "   Mackie, J., caretaker
 11. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society - E. Howard McClelland, Branch Manager
   "   Scottish Insurance Corporation Ltd. - D. G. Kinghan, Branch Manager
   "   Johnston, Graham & Co., chartered accountants
   "   H. P. Information Ltd., Trade Association
   "   Gourley, D. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Equity & Law Life Assurance Society Ltd., G. H. Macduff, Branch Manager
   "   British Asphalt and Bitumen Ltd.
 15. Murray & Abernethy, dispensing opticians
   "   Caledonian Insurance Co. - R. H. McKeeman, Branch Manager
 16. Scottish Mutual Assurance Buildings
                          Ground Floor
       Scottish Mutual Assurance Society, The - J. Rankine, Branch Manager
                             First Floor
   "   (1-2) Lancashire Cotton Corporation Ltd., The
   "   (3-6) Ashworth, Rowan & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (7-10) Harris, Marrian & Co. Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers
   "   (11-12) Hume, Walter, & Co., (J. H. McCleane, F.F.L.A.), fire loss adjusters
   "   (14-15) Irish Football League Ltd., J. H. Long, Sec.
   "   (16-17) McCreath, Taylor & Co. Ltd., Road Contract Suppliers
                            Second Floor
   "   (18) Harris, Marrian & Co. Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers
   "   (19) Farmer, S., & Co. Ltd., Hosiery Works, Leicester
   "   (20-22) Harris, Marrian & Co. Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers
   "   (23) Lanarkshire Steel Co. Ltd.
   "   (24-26) Smyth, Samuel & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (25) Northern Ireland Ironmongers' Association
   "   (25) Patterson, W. M., & Co. (Northern Ireland), Ltd., wholesale clothing manufacturers, registered office - L. S. McKee, Secretary
   "   (25) Ulster Bullion Embroidery Co. Ltd., The, Manufacturers of Gold & Silver Wire Badges. Registered Office - L. S. McKee, Secretary
   "   (27-29) Harris, Marrian & Co. Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers
   "   (30-31) Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd., of Australia, The - F. H. Nelson, Branch Manager
   "   (32-33) Dorman, Long (Steel), Ltd., steel manufacturers
   "   (34) Kennedy, H. M., & Co., Merchants & Brokers
   "   (35-38) Telephone Rentals Ltd., eng. offices
                              Third Floor
   "   (39-40) O'Rorke, McDonald & Tweed, solicitors
   "   (41-44) Wallace, Harris & Robb (Wallace H. Robb), inc. J. Charley McDowell & Burke, solicitors.
   "   (") Glenburn Estates Ltd.
   "   (45-46) Morrow, Joseph J., chartered accountant
   "   (47-48) Eaton Co. Ltd., of Canada, The T.
   "   (50) Robinson, J. D., Mfrs. Fashion Agents
   "   (") Cepea Fabrics Ltd., C. W. Smyth, Rep.
   "   (51-52) Rainey, J., & Son, Ltd., engineers and agents
   "   (53) Calico Printers' Association Ltd. (W. E. Crawford, agent)
   "   (54) Hope, Henry, & Sons, Ltd., Metal Window Manufacturers
   "   (55-56) Vulcan Boiler & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Office, C. W. Wood, Branch Manager
   "   (57) Murphy, J. S., manufacturers agent
   "   (58) Scott, W. R., agent
   "   (59) Hawthorne & Lawton, analytical chemists
                             Fourth Floor
   "   (60) Moag, J. N., manufacturers' agent
   "   (61-64) McCall & Zebedee, chartered accountants
   "   (65-66) Royal National Life-Boat Institution - Belfast Branch
   "   (67) Gibson, R. H., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (") Taylor, E. D., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (68-69) Ulster Agricultural Organisation Society
   "   (70) Shearan, Holland & Co., accountants Association Ltd.
   "   (71) Wilson, J. Howard & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (72-73) Gibson, R. H., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (") Taylor, E. D., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (74-75) Henry, T. W., F.R.I.B.A., architect
   "   (76-78) Hawthorne & Lawton, analytical chemists
   "   (79-80) Gibson, R. H., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   ( " ) Taylor, E. D., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
                               Fifth Floor
   "   (81-82) Agnew, Robert, caretaker
   "   (83-97) Stephens, W. H., & Sons, Chartered Quantity Surveyors

Donegall Square West
from 2 Wellington Place to Howard Street

   1. Scottish Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance - A. Mitchell, Branch Manager
   2. Babyneeds (A. Lennox & Sons Ltd.), Babywear Specialists
   3. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., Book Sellers, Maps and Guides, Customs Forms, N. I. Government Publications
   4. Magee, John, Ltd., Art Dealers, Picture Frame Makers, Stationers, Leather Goods
   5. Renee, Exclusive Ladies' Wear
   6. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., drawing office supplies
   "   Mayne, W. Erskine (Sound), Ltd., Radio and Television, Gramophone Records, Cinema Requisites, Public Address Equipment, Photographic Supplies
   "   Mayne, W. Erskine (Films), Ltd., Commercial Industrial Cine Photographers and Film Producers
   7.           Scottish Provident Buildings
   "   (53) Bradford Dyers Association Ltd.
   "   (54) Wigglesworth & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
   "   (55-56) United Steel Companies, Ltd., The, Iron and Steel Manufacturers
   "   (57) Bartholomew & James, Ltd., Insurance Brokers
   "   (58) Vacant
   "   (59) Temain Development Ltd., building land purchasers
   "   (60-65) Johnston, George, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (66) Phoenix Publishing Co. Ltd.
   "   (67-68) Taylor, J. C., & Co., solicitors
   "   (69-71) Reeves, S. S. & E., & Sons, solicitors
   "   ( " ) MacHenry, Robert McM., solicitor, commissioner for oaths
   "   ( " ) Shillington, J. A., solicitor
                          Second Floor
   "   (73-74) Belfast Chamber of Commerce, (Incor.) Association of N.I. Chambers of Commerce  Irish Power Loom Manufacturers' Association; F. Coop, F.C.C.S., A.T.I., secretary. Belfast Junior Chamber of Commerce; R. W. Hamilton, hon. secty.; Flax Spinners' Association Ltd.; Irish Linen Merchants' Association; Flax Supply Association; Flax Spinners' Advisory Committee; Irish Linen Guild (1928); Irish Linen Trade Mark Association Ltd.; Linen Industries Export Group, G. A. E. Roberts, O.B.E., secretary
   "   (75-77) Taylor, J. C., & Co., solicitors. T.A.: "Opinion, Belfast"
   "   (79-81) Brandon, H. B., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (82) Oldpark Print Works Co. Ltd.
   "   (83-84) Brandon, H. B., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   (85) British Medical Association
   "   (86-87) Taylor, J. C., & Co., solicitors
   "   (88-89) Belfast Chambers of Commerce (Inc.)
                              Third Floor
   "   (91) Kenrick & Jefferson Ltd., printers, office furnishers
   "   (92) Lovell & Christmas (Liverpool), Ltd., food importers
   "   (93) Collins, Wm., Sons, & Co. Ltd., publishers and manufacturing stationers
   "   (94) Davidson, Robert C., estate agent
   "   (95-96) British Sailors' Society - Organising Secretary, Rev. T. M. Johnstone
   "   (97-98) Hobart & Heron, architects
   "   (99-103) Osborne, Cooke, & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   (") International Combustion Ltd., Heating Engineers
   "   (") Moira Limestone Ltd., Lime Producers
   "   (105-106) Beattie, D. H., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (107-109) Qua Iboe Mission Office - I. McEwan, secretary
                            Fourth Floor
   "   (110-111) Lynn, Henry, L.R.I.B.A., architect
   "   (112-113) Clarke, Stephenson, Ltd., coal factors, by-products, etc. T.A.: "Stephenson Clarke"
   "   (114-119) Muir & Addy, chartered accountants
   "   (120-125) Hobart & Heron, architects and civil engineers
   "   (126) Harland & Wolff Ltd.
   "   (127) McMillen, W. D., reps.
   "   (128) McCarthy & Lilburn, surveyors
                              Fifth Floor
   "   (129) Doherty, Jim, manufacturers' agent
   "   (130) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (131) Little, James, agent
   "   ( " )    Swift, R. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   (132) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (140) Lyons & Grosse Ltd., textile agents
   "   (140a) Harper, A., caretaker
   "   (141) Twist, Frank R., Architect
   "   (142-142b) Muir & Addy, branch office
   "   (142a) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (142c) Grey, J. (Late of Grey & Mawhinney), Engineers' Rep.
   "   (142d) MacGeagh, John, A.R.I.B.A., chartered architects
   "   (143-145) Young & Mackenzie, F.R.I.B.A., chartered Architects
   8. Clarke, John, & Co. Ltd., Chemists, surgical  appliances and instruments, laboratory furnishers
   "   Hearing Aid Centre (Clarkes)
   9. Owens, George A., F.B.O.A., optician
 10. Hogg, Robert & Co. Ltd., china and glass specialists
 11. Marshalls, restaurant
..........here is Wellington Street
12a. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy Ltd., tobacconists
   "   Charley's Hairdressing Service
 12. Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Ceramic Agencies Ltd., pottery merchants
   "   Player, John, & Sons, Branch of the Imperial Tobacco Co. (of Great Britain and Ireland), Ltd.
   "   Holland & Hannen & Cubitts Ltd., building and civil engineering contractors
   "   Northern Ireland Housing Trust, Housing Branch
12b. Northern Bank Ltd., Executor, Trustee & Income Tax Department - C. Stafford, manager
 13. Oughton, Boyd McMillan & Co., Chartered Accountants
   "   McMillan, H., & Co., Accountants & Auditors
   "   Belfast & North of Ireland Wholesale Confectioners' Association
   "   McMullan & Barr, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Ulster Transport and Allied Operatives' Union
   "   Dunn's, Miss, School Shorthand Typewriting, Bookkeeping, etc., and typewriting offices
 14. Howden & Charley, Ltd., Coal Importers
   "   Northern Bank Ltd., R. E. Craig and W. Patton, joint managers
   "   Cinnamond, Harry, Ltd., Insurance Brokers
                             First Floor
   "   Boullier & Funston, Ltd., Insurance Brokers
   "   Capital Development Co. Ltd., Industrial Bankers
   "   Brandaris Insurance Co. Ltd.
                          Second Floor
   "   British Oak Insurance Co. Ltd., The - Acting Manager for Northern Ireland, J. P. Archer
                            Third Floor
   "   Dominion Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   "   Lombard Banking Ltd., Agents, Harry Cinnamond, Ltd.
   "   Lombank Ltd., Agents; Harry Cinnamond Ltd.
   "   Lombank (Ulster), Ltd., Bankers' Agents; Harry Cinnamond Ltd.
                             Fourth Floor
   "   Alpha Club - Mrs. M. Dalzell, Hon. Sec.
14a. Sherie's Snackery
 15. A.P.C.K. Bookshop

Donegall Street
from 2 Waring Street to Clifton Street

   1. McCalla, W., & Co. Ltd., Shipping & Forwarding Agents, Freight, Passenger & Insurance Brokers. Lloyd's Agency. T.A.: "McCalla, Belfast"
   3. McManus, W. J., & Son, Ltd., boot merchants
   "   Vacant
   "   Foye, Albert, solicitor
   "   Vacant
   "   Kaitcer, Bernard Ltd., financiers
   "   Vacant
   5. Modern Office Supplies (John Curry, Prop.)
   7. Wilson & McBrinn & Co. Ltd., Boys', Youths', and Men's Clothing Manufacturers. Factory, 14 Kent Street; also at Mell Clothing Works, Drogheda
   "   Kennedy, E. & L., solicitors
   9. Eason & Son (Belfast) Ltd., Retail Booksellers, Stationers and Newsagents
11-17. Eason & Son (Belfast) Ltd., Book Sellers, Stationers, Newsagents (Wholesale), Press Advertising Agents
19-21. Mack, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
 23. Young & Anderson, Ltd., wholesale warehousemen. T.A.: "Ancient, Belfast"
 25. Osborne, S., & Co., Ltd., wholesale Cycle Factors
25a. Havelock Trust Ltd., money lenders
   "   Sloan, James, watch maker
   "   Trufit Tailoring, clothing manufacturers
   "   Sherski, S., money lender
   "   Burns, C., jeweller
   "   Allen, F. E., & Co. Ltd., embroiderers
..........here is Exchange Place
 27. Lee, Miss M., confectioner
 29. O'Rorke, Daniel, & Son (B. McK. McGuigan and John Kelly), solicitors
   "   Vacant
   "   Milliken, Robt., poster artist
   "   Legion of Mary
   "   Wiener, Harry, watch maker
 31. Macfarlane & Smyth, estate agents, auctioneers and valuers
..........here is Commercial Court
 33. McClelland, J. A., & Sons, (Auctioneers) Ltd., Estate Agents, Auctioneers & Insurance Agents
   "   McNicholl, Francis J., LL.B., solicitor
 35. McNeice & Co., photographic manufacturers
   "   Anglesey, Evan, draper
   "   Rowlands, Evan, jnr., financier
   "   Rowlands, Austin, financier
 37. Bell, Charles, (Blinds), Ltd., Revolving Shutters, Sun Awnings and Venetian Blinds
   "   Oulton, John, & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 39. Dalzell, F. E., F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneer and Estate Agent
 41. Kelly, Robt., & Son, solicitors
   "   Pollin, J. M., solicitor; res., 761 Antrim Road
   "   Pollin, John, solicitor; res., 1 Seaforth Road, Bangor
   "   Pollin, Ivan S., solicitor; res., 761 Antrim Road
   "   Insurance Engineers Ltd.
   "   Salvation Army, The - Command Headquarters for Ireland
 43. T.V. Post
   "   Ulster Television (Publications) Ltd.
 45. Savage, A. E., & Co., House Estate Agents and Valuers and Surveyors
 47. Wallace, T. G., certified accountant and auditor
   "   Magill, A. J., auditor and accountant
   "   Rosenfield Bros., manufacturers' agents
   "   McMahon, F. A., Ltd., Wholesale Stationers, Toy and Fancy Goods Merchants
   "   Talbot Trading Co. Ltd., financiers
   "   Lynn, N., engraver
..........here is Donegall Street Place
 49. Foyle, W. & G., Ltd., Booksellers and Lending Library
51-59. Belfast Newsletter Ltd., Printers and Publishers; "Belfast News-Letter" Offices. T.A.; "Newsletter, Belfast" London Office, 85 Fleet Street, E.C.4
   "   Belfast & Northern Ireland Directory
 61. Keenan, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., Ropes, Twines and Cordage
63-67. Vacant ground
..........here is Talbot Street
 69. Harper & Co., School & Sports Outfitters
 71. Jefferson, C. G., Chartered Auctioneer & Estate Agent
   "   Macrory, W. M., F.V.I., auctioneer & estate agent
   "   Michael, tailors
   "   Parkhill, Miss P., dressmaker
   "   Stevenson, Mrs. S., tailoress
   "   Rosebank Shirts Ltd., shirt manufacturers
   "   Meneilly, Mrs. A. P., badge maker
       Belfast Cathedral - Very Rev. C. I. Peacocke, M.A., Dean of Belfast; Curates, Rev. J. Nolan, M.A., Vicar Choral; Curate in Charge Mission Dist. - Rev. Colin Snape; Rev. E. R. Hamilton, M.A., Dean's Vicar; Verger - William Forsythe, 25 Academy Street
73-75. Vacant ground
..........here is Academy Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is York Street
95-101. Berriss Ltd., House Furnishers
        Donegall Street Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. D. J. Cairns, B.A.
103-111. Vacant ground
113-117. Irish News Ltd., "Irish News" and "Irish Weekly"
119. Recruiting Office, Royal Navy & Royal Marines
121. United Brush Co. Ltd., The, Brushes, Mops, Polishes, etc., Direct from the Factory
123-125. Alexander, W. H., Ltd., automobile engineers. Head Office, Morris House, 90-106 Victoria Street
177. Dick & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Car Showroom
                             First Floor
   "   Clarke, Cecil, dance studio
                           Second Floor
   "   Vacant
179. Bannon's Ltd., pram dealers
181. Watson, Lewis, house furnishers
183. Doherty, John, Gents' Outfitter
185                       First Floor
   "    Doherty, John, Financier and Draper
   "    Doherty, John, Television Ltd., television repair service
   "    Samuels, B., Ltd., financiers
   "    Milestone & Kay, ladies' and gents' tailors
   "    Paradise Dance Hall
                            Second Floor
   "   Granville Social Club
   "   (2-3) Daley, John, leather goods manufacturer
   "   (4) Surgener, G. McD., credit draper
   "   Johnston, S., Ltd., pram factory
   "   Irish Transport & General Workers' Union
187. Johnston, S., Ltd., prams
189. Mackel, John, Paint & Wallpaper Merchant
191. Milestone & Kay, ladies' and gents' tailors
..........here is Donegall Lane
193. St. Patrick's Girls' Primary School - Miss K. I. Fitzpatrick, B.A., principal
195. St. Patrick's Christian Brothers' Primary Schools - Rev. Bro. E. G. Stapleton, principal
197. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. H. Bradley, Adm.
199. St. Patrick's Presbytery
201. Marmion, V. J., M.B.
203. Solomon & Peres, radio & television dealers
205. Esler, Wm., hairdresser
   "    Moore, S., M.B.
207. Campbell, D. H., M.B.
209. Ulster Knitted Fabrics Ltd., knitwear manufacturers
   "    Kilpatrick, E. J., M.Inst.R.A.
211. McGlade Bros., sports outfitters
   "    Cooper, McDougall & Robertson, Ltd., agriculture supplies
   "    Wigoder, I. L., money lender
213. Reo Cafe
215. Maureen's, ladies' outfitters
                            __________

        BELFAST BANK HOUSE - Jas. Simpson, resident porter
   6. Forward Trust Ltd., Hire Purchase Financiers
 6a. McKernan, Patrick, boot maker
   8. Gateway
 10. McIlroy, John, & Co., Chartered Auctioneers, Estate Agents, Valuers and Surveyors
   "   Liverpool Investment Building Society
10a. Barraclough's Ltd., credit & finance company
   "   Empire Loan Co. Ltd.
   "   Herbert, Louis, & Co., agents
   "   Sampson, C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Clarke, E., & Co., overall and frock manufacturers
   "   Belfast Private Detective Bureau
   "   Dineen, photographer
 12. Harrap Bros. (Sirdar Wools), Ltd., Knitting Wool Spinners
 14. Bready, Michael G., solicitor and commissioner for Oaths
   "   Conway, A. R., financier
   "   Ginsburg, S., financier
   "   Coppel & Coppel, Chartered Accountants
 16. Ellison Bros., wholesale jewellers
 18. Northern Ireland Labour Party
   "   Richmond, R., agent
   "   Kemsley Newspapers Ltd.
   "   Korentyre, K., draper
   "   Daly, A., (Belfast) Ltd., warehouseman
   "   Morrison, D., draper
   "   Welders' Mutual Aid Association
   "   McMeekin, W. J., F.V.I., A.M.Inst.B.E., Estate Agent & Valuer
   "   Alco, Master Builders
   "   Southwell, Wm., & Son, silversmiths
   "   Ship Constructors' and Shipwrights' Association (Belfast District)
   "   Post Office Engineering Union
20-24. Douglas & Green Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
 26. Vacant
..........here is North Street Arcade
 30. Vacant
32-34. Slumberland Stock Room, bedding manufacturers
   "   Bill Switchgear Ltd., Switchgear Manufacturers
   "   McClean, J., House Furnisher
   "   Millar & Matchett, electrical contractors
 36. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale House Furnishers and Bedding Manufacturers
 38. Tughan, Samuel, & Son, house furnishers
 40. Jamison, P. T. E., agent
   "   Bickers Agencies, manufacturers' representatives
   "   Mullan, S., credit draper
   "   Ardmore Woollen Co., The
   "   McGarrell, Miss Valerie, Ladies' Hairdresser
   "   Power, P. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Cox & Danks, Ltd., iron & machinery merchants.
   "   Harper, N. F., & Co., Wholesale Woollen and Trimming Merchants
   "   Horan & Coombs, Manufacturers' agents
 40a. Tughan, Samuel, & Son, House Furnishers
 42. Curran, Michael, electrical supplier
   "   Taylor, L., draper
   "   Cohen, D., draper
   "   Vacant
   "   Browne, A. V., advertising Ltd.
 44. Brown, Jas. & H., House, Land, and Insurance Agents, and Property Brokers
   "   Crawford, Samuel D., solicitor
   "   Gorfunkle, P., solicitor
 46. Antrim Trading Co. Ltd., money lenders
   "   Watt, H., & Co., auctioneers, estate agents and valuers
   "   McNally, Jack, manufacturers' agent
   "   Mack Supply Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Stewart & Partners, ship owners, chartered ship brokers and shipping and tourist agents
   "   Vacant
   "   Magee, Gerald J., solicitor
   "   Marten, M., draper
   "   Johnston, F. J., & Co., corporate accountants
 48. Druker (E. Taylor), furriers
 50. Lee's, tailors & outfitters
..........here is Church Street
 52. Smarts, gramophone and wireless dealers
52a. St. Mary's Social Club
 54. Rollins, Chas., & Son, musical instrument dealer
 56. Robin Studios, photographers
 58. Purdon Bros., seed merchants
58a-58b. "The Irish Times Ltd.", Belfast Office
58b. Magill's, confectionery Ltd., confectioners & tobacconists
                              First Floor
 58. Evans, John J., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Tea Merchants
   "   Diamond, S. J., & Son, solicitors
   "   Girvan, J. T., estate agent
   "   McIlwaine, Samuel, & Co., linen manufacturers & merchants
   "   Enlander, B., Ltd., financiers
   "   Murphy, McKinley, & Co., accountants & auditors
   "   Vacant
                           Second Floor
   "   Connolly, Mrs. C., dress maker
   "   Librach, M., General Warehouseman
   "   Stott, James, & Co. (Engineers), Ltd., Catering Equipment Manufacturers, Depot Manager, J. Abel
   "   Ulster Teachers' Union
   "   St. Anne's Blouse Co. Ltd., ladies' light clothing manufacturers
   "   O'Hara, Peter J., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Reliable Clothing Co., clothiers
   "   Bradley, P. J. G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   Murphy, W., draper
   "   Brown, Miss Deborah, artist
   "   Ulster Society of Women Artists, The
   "   Clarke, Mrs. E., caretaker
58c. Wilson, John, & Son, Estate Agents & valuers
58d. Anderson, James, Ltd., Window Blinds, Locksmiths, Revolving Shutters, and Curtains
 60-64a. Vacant ground
66-68. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Royal Avenue
 80. Magill's, confectionery
 82. Robinson's Hotel Ltd.
 84. Carson, W. M., & Co., Auctioneers and Estate Agents
84a-86. Olympic Snack Bar
86a. Iacovella, A., confectioner
 88. Robinson, chemist
90-94. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., Furnishers, Bedding, and Wire Mattress Manufacturers, Carpets, Curtains, etc., Household Ironmongers. T.A.: "Donegall, Belfast" - David Kane, Managing Director
 96. McGlade, P. & F., publicans
   "   Warner Bros. (Pictures), Ltd.
   "   Granet, H., agent
   "   Vacant
 98-100. Meenan & Co. (Incorporating The Co-operative Trading Co.), house furnishers
102. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, (Sir Percival Brown, C.B.E., F.A.I.; Austin Brown, F.A.I., Charters Auctioneers and Estate Agents; Valuers
   "   Leicester Permanent Building Society
   "   Ulster Traders' Protection Association
   "   Gilbert & Co., agents
   "   Information Bureau
   "   Northern Ireland Radio Retailers' Association
   "   Kearney, Mrs. F. E., caretaker
..........here is Union Street
106. Rogers, Mrs. K., publican
108. Catechetical Book Store (A. Speight, Prop.)
110. Courtney's, perfume and fancy goods
   "    Domestic Appliance Co., suppliers
   "    Cargo Superintendents (London) Ltd.
   "    Boswell, A., & Co., estate agents
   "    Irish Press, The, office
   "    Mack, D. & T., & Co., Paper Merchants and Stationers
112. Dick & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., automobile engineers
114-118. O'Kane, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., Funeral Undertakers and Motor Hirers. Head Office
120. Marshall, S. P., newsagent
122. Donegall Street Post Office - Mrs. E. M. McGarvey, sub-postmistress
124.                  Marsh's Buildings
   "   (1) Lerner, H., agent
   "   (2) Empire Clothing Co. Ltd.
   "   (3) Columbia Finance Co. Ltd., financiers
   "   (4-8) Doherty, James, (Cash and Credit), Ltd., clothing outfitters
   "   (7) Commissionaires' Office, The - Officer in charge, Major F. R. A. Hynds, M.C.
   "   (9-11) Vacant
   "   (10) Rose, C., warehouseman
   "   (12-13) Vacant
   "   (13a-14) Doherty, James, (Cash & Credit) Ltd., clothing outfitters
   "   (16) Vacant
   "   (17) Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   (18) Harkey, H. W., agent
   "   (19) Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   (") Bentley, R. W., caretaker
126-128. Bailie, J. D., Gents' Outfitter
130-132.Crossin Chemists Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
134. Elliman, H., F.S.M.C., ophthalmic optician
136. Stoops, R., & Co., House Furnishers
138. Taylor, T. A., television engineer
   "    Victoria Works T.V. Association, television insurance
   "    McAlpine, A., television repairer
   "    Lindsay, R., television repairer
138-140. Williams, N. M., & Co. Ltd., Shirt Manufacturers
   "    Red Ring Service Depot, lawnmower repairers

Donegall Street Little
from Library Street to Library Street Upper

1-21. "Belfast Telegraph" and W. & G. Baird Ltd.
23-29. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast, Ltd. (back entrance)
 31. McGlade, P. & F. (back entrance)
   "   City Hibernian Club
 33. McAlevey, Hugh, Ltd., commission agents
 35. Belfast Arts Theatre Ltd.
..........here is Union Street
 41. Volspray, Ltd., paint spraying equipment
 43. International Paints Ltd., paint manufacturers
45-53. Dick & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., marine and general engineers
 55. O'Kane, H., & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
 57. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., tobacco manufacturers (branch)
 59. Ministry of Home Affairs (stores)
                             __________

       Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast, Ltd., cabinet and bedding factory
..........here is Union Street
 16. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., printers and bookbinders
 18. Chatt, Mrs. Mary C.
 20. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., store
 22. McCormick, Miss E.
 24. MacManus, Miss Teresa, school teacher
 26. "Belfast Telegraph" Motor Garage
..........here is Stephen Street
       Corporation stone yard

Donegall Street Place
at 47 Donegall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Davidson, J., upholsterer
   5. Davis, F. G., & Sons Ltd. (factory)
   7. McMahon, F. A., Ltd. (store)
   9. Campbell, J. S., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale carpet and linoleum merchants
                             __________

   2. Robinson, Robert, wholesale optician
4-6. Davis, F. G., & Sons, Ltd. (factory)
   8. McMahon, F. A., Ltd. (store)
 10. Gateway

Donegore Street
at 12 Memel Street

   1. Jefferson, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Adair, Robert, labourer
   5. Tweedie, Mrs.
   7. McClurg, Mrs.
   9. Jefferson, Wm., electrician
 11. McMullan, Mrs. S.
 13. Blair, Mrs.
 15. Clarke, Mrs.
 17. Shaw, R., labourer
 19. Spence, Wm., labourer
..........here is Memel Street
 21. Flats -
        (1-3) McFarlane, Mrs. Eliz.
        (4) Horner, Thomas
 23. Cardwell, Mrs. Annie
 25. Turner, Wm., shoe maker
 27. Stables
 29. McIlwaine, Hamilton, labourer
 31. Latimer, Mrs. M.
 33. Bowman, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 35. Crawford, Mrs.
 37. Wright, Alexander, labourer
 39. Larmour, Mrs. Jane
 41. Proudfoot, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Whiteley, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

4-10. Vacant ground
..........here is Memel Street
 12. Dickson, David, labourer
 14. Smyth, Mrs. Charlotte
 16. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Salmon, Mrs. Mary
 20. Preston, Christopher, labourer
 22. McConkey, Miss Ellen
 24. Steed, Francis, rivetter
 26. Sheridan, William, carter
 28. Moffett, J., labourer
 30. Riley, Ernest N., labourer
 32. Cowan, Mrs. L.
 34. Bright, Mrs. Helen

Donnybrook Street
from 189a Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

   1. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
   3. Pringle, Mrs. Ellen
   5. McGrath, Ernest (back entrance)
..........here is Sandringham Street
   7. Douglas, Wm. J., inspector
   9. Wilson, E., driller
 11. Kirkpatrick, Miss Sarah
 13. Smith, Ernest, clerk
 15. Majury, Hugh, blacksmith
 17. Rice, Richard, cutter
 19. Occupied
 21. Galway, Alexander, foreman
 23. Young, William, fitter
 25. Sinnamond, F., shop assistant
 27. McBride, W., labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Smyth, T., clerk
 33. Dorman, R., bus conductor
 35. Armstrong, Mrs. Lily R.
 37. Adams, Mrs. Mary
 39. Miller, George, storeman
 41. Hewitt, Miss Robina
 43. Webb, William, joiner
 45. James, Mrs. M.
 47. Arnold, W.
 49. Beatty, Thomas J.
 51. Hopley, Mrs. E.
 53. Conner, Miss Sadie
 55. Downs, William C., fireman
 57. Kirk, James, joiner
 59. Cully, Mrs. Anne
 61. Graham, Robt., clerk
 63. Watterson, A., fitter
 65. McQuoid, Ernest, meter inspector
 67. Nelson, Miss Hannah
 69. Gribbon, Michael, brick layer
 71. Shimmons, R., fitter
..........here is Lorne Street
 73. White, George, chauffeur
 75. Patterson, William, stock cutter
 77. McAvoy, Mrs. Caroline
 79. Occupied
 81. Hicks, R.
 83. Whiteside, J.
 85. Hall, Wm. J., driver
 87. Bennett, Isaac, tenter
 89. Jackson, Bernard, labourer
 91. McNeilly, Mrs. Catherine
 93. Connor, Kenneth S., cost clerk
 95. McNeill, F., bath attendant
 97. Stewart, Wm., fitter
 99. McClure, Mrs. Mary A.
101. Pedlow, Francis, motor mechanic
103. Caul, Mrs. Martha
105. Gamble, Mrs. Nan
107. Steen, Joseph A., plumber
109. White, Mrs. E.
111. Atkinson, Herbert S., engineer
113. Conway, Miss S.
115. Lisk, Mrs. Grace
117. Shaw, William, driver
119. Watson, Wm., missionary
121. Foster, William, shop owner
123. Morrison, Charles P., plumber
125. Campbell, Arthur, foreman
127. Leech, J. Oliver, Ltd., Refrigerating Engineers (Service Department)
                             __________

   2. Liggett, T., porter
   "   Skelton, J., packer
   4. Haren, Patk. J., labourer
   6. Bryson, Henry
   8. Wilson, Misses M. E. and D.
 10. Bowman, Wm., fitter
..........here is Sandringham Street
 12. Pollock, Mrs. H.
 14. McKee, Miss M.
 16. Magill, Mrs. M. J.
 18. McKee, Robert, labourer
 20. Meharry, Robert J., bread server
 22. Watterson, S. J.
 24. Price, J.
 26. Moore, Samuel, porter
 28. Nichol, James, checker
 30. Blair, Robert
 32. Wright, Wm., painter
 34. Nihill, Mrs. Mary
 36. Kirkpatrick, Wm., driver mechanic
 38. Lowry, D., bus driver
 40. Law, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 44. Johnston, James
 46. McAvoy, Misses
 48. McVicker, James, estate agent
 50. Barbour, Robert
 52. Vacant
 54. Stewart, William, painter
 56. Gilmer, Mrs. Agnes (Gilmore, A. in 1951)
 58. Occupied
 60. Galbraith, James, lab. assistant
 62. Madill, James S., crane driver
 64. Aikin, Miss Charlotte J.
 66. Davis, Miss Margaret
 68. Scott, James, linesman
 70. Young, Wm. C., bus conductor
 72. Clarke, T., grocer
72a. Green, William, carter
..........here is Lorne Street
 74. McCarthy, Mrs. Ethel
 76. Booth, A., fitter
 78. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
 80. Axon, Frank, fitter
 82. Smylie, James
 84. King, John J., fitter
 86. Mackay, John A., coal docker
 88. Rennick, Edward
 90. Hampson, J. T.
 92. Moffett, George, fireman
 94. Radcliffe, Mrs. Margaret
 96. Dougan, Mrs. M.
 98. McNeill, R., sheet metal worker
100. Kearney, James, manager
102. Harvey, Mrs. Margaret
104. Lee, Mrs. Sarah Jane
106. Shields, Wm., gardener
108. McCann, J., labourer
110. Vennard, T. F., engineer
112. Smith, Mrs. Lily
114. McElroy, J., foreman
116. Gibson, R., labourer
118. Matier, Patrick, labourer
120. Jamison, Mrs. Winifred
122. Lyttle, R. J., packer
124. Gillender, Hugh, lamp lighter
126. Patterson, Mrs. Ellen C.
128. Ewing, Thomas
130. Lennon, A., harbour police
132. Bebe, Charles
134. Evans, William J., engine man
136. Downes, Samuel, labourer
138. Ashby, Alfred, inspector
140. Foley, Patrick, labourer
142. Boyle, P. D., bus driver
144. McCune, Robert, shunter
146. Brown, Mrs. Mary E.

Donore Place
at 219 New Lodge Road

Donore Street
from 2 Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. McGahan, Eugene, labourer
   3. Couser, Mrs. Martha
   5. Elliott, William, docker
   7. McAllister, Harry, gardener
   9. McMaw, Edward, labourer
 11. Miskimmin, William, clerk
 13. Creen, Miss Isabel
 15. Bradley, Miss Jean
 17. McIlroy, W. J., mattress maker
 19. Simpson, R., chef
 21. Gateway
 23. McCann, Hugh, labourer
 25. Kelly, John, labourer
 27. Mullan, John, docker
 29. Spence, William
 31. Boswell, Thomas, docker
 33. Montgomery, David
                             __________

 12. Vacant
 14. Johnston, Miss Tilly
 16. Joss, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Craig, Mrs. Catherine
 20. McNaney, Michael, lorry driver
 22. McDonald, Alexander
 24. Williams, Noel, seaman
 26. Montgomery, Mrs. Rachel
26a. Side door and gateway
 28. Stewart, R., labourer
 30. Williamson, Hugh, pipe coverer
 32. Stewart, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Hunter, John J., docker

Donovan Parade
at 263a Castlereagh Road

   1. Murray, Robert, & Co., Ltd., Building Contractors
       Vacant ground
..........here is Ladas Drive
..........Here is Pommern Parade
       Sirocco Works Sports Association
..........here is Blenheim Drive
 67. Dunlop, William
 69. Lang, William
 71. Thompson, James, draughtsman
 73. Campbell, J. W., civil servant
 75. Lyons, R. E.
 77. Courtney, William H.
                             __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Ladas Drive
..........here is Pommern Parade
..........here is Cicero Gardens
..........here is Trigo Parade
..........here is Blenheim Drive
..........here is Ardpatrick Gardens

Doon End
at 32 Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Wright, W., P.O. linesman
   2. Saxon, Jack, draughtsman
   3. Borland, Wm. J., engineer
   4. McDowell, W. J., radio engineer
   5. Pullins, William, joiner
   6. Harper, F. S., shop manager
   7. Fisher, Thomas H., joiner
   8. Staniland, Henry, bus conductor
   9. Cherry, Hugh G., rivetter
 10. Ringland, Robt., brick layer
 11. Brown, Andrew, fitter
 12. Dodds, Const. Charles A., R.U.C.
 13. Murray, F. H., civil servant
 14. Morrow, Ronald S., draughtsman
 15. Welsh, Wm., coach builder
 16. Shaw, Edwd., postman

Dorchester Park
from 7 Malone Road Upper to Malone Hill Park

   1. Tyrrell, Mrs. A. L.
   3. Corbitt, H. H., manager
   5. Stanley, Mrs. Jessie A.
   7. Armstrong, E., O.B.E., B.Sc., M.D., D.P.H.
 11. Kidd, J. H., com. director
 13. McKinney, Thomas E., civil servant
 15. Soble, Mark, furrier
 17. Watt, Cyril S., physicist
 19. Lyttle, Thomas, director
 21. McGeeney, Miss M., publican
 23. McMullan, James J., manager
 25. Pratt, Edward M., tea merchant
 27. Quee, Brian, butcher
 29. McCracken, H. L., solicitor
 31. Flack, R. G., director
 33. Cupples, W., agent
..........here is Rosemary Park
                            __________

   2. McMaster, John, representative
   4. Goorwitch, A., director
   6. Ireland, J. Herbert, O.B.E.
   8. Knox, E. M., accountant
 10. McMurray, Mrs. Margaret, co-director
 12. Morrow, Alexander, director
 14. Parkes, A. J., baker
 16. Clarke, Mrs. Grace
 18. Curdie, Robert, engineer
 20. Patrick, William A., solicitor's assistant
 22. Robinson, Alan, sales manager
 24. Cree, T. G., director
 26. Poskitt, Frederick F., civil engineer
 28. Sherrard, E. G., civil servant
 30. Cross, W. A., civil servant
 32. Morrice, G. R., director
 34. Crook, Richard C., L.D.S.
 36. Clegg, William F., sales manager
 38. Clarke, W., corporation official
 40. Strathdee, Ernest
 42. McCune, W. S., optician
 44. Munn, Walter N., manager
 46. Wilson, Miss M.
 48. Shepperd, John Wilson
 50. Harrison, Wm., company secretary
 52. Carré, I. J., M.D., M.R.C.P.
 54. Holmes, D. A., assistant manager
 56. Potter, J. A., auto engineer
 58. White, Miss S. H.

Dorchester Street
at 203 Donegall Road

   1. Gallagher, Jas., brass finisher
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Jane A.
   5. Ashby, Frederick
   7. Storey, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Kelly, John, painter
 11. McCann, John, painter
 13. Anderson, Leslie, machinist
 15. Morrison, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Cummings, W. R., labourer
 19. Maxwell, Mrs. Eileen
 21. Cavan, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Abingdon Street
                             __________

   2. Reid, Mrs. Nellie
   4. Mallon, Thos., labourer
   6. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
   8. McCann, H., motorman
 10. Boreland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McLean, Thos., tenter
 14. White, Jas., french polisher
 16. Leith, Mrs. I.
 18. Reid, Miss Martha
 20. Henry, W., painter
 22. Hughes, T. R., postman
 24. Carlisle, Miss Minnie
 26. Patton, Miss Thomasina

Douglas Street
from 69 Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Porter, Joseph, labourer
   3. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   5. Newell, George, labourer
   7. Floyd, Joseph, labourer
   9. Knox, Joseph, labourer
 11. Wright, Thomas, welder
 13. Brown, David
 15. Warnock, Mrs. Isabel
 17. Jackson, V. G., labourer
 19. Elliott, Miss Emily
 21. Dorman, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Knox, Wm., labourer
 25. Irvine, John
 27. Patterson, Charles, labourer
 29. Millen, John, labourer
 31. Atkinson, Wm., labourer
 33. McGaughey, Jos., labourer
 35. Stevenson, Daniel, labourer
 37. Sweetlove, John, labourer
 39. McCall, C., labourer
 41. Ferguson, E., shipwright
 43. Thompson, John, rivetter
 45. Greer, James, labourer
 47. Millar, Miss Martha
 49. Holland, Jas., slater's helper
 51. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 53. Kane, Mrs. Susan
 55. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 57. Balmer, Arthur, labourer
 59. Thompson, Geo. F., clerk
 61. Walsh, Stanley, labourer
                            __________

   2. McMonagle, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Edgar, John, carter
   6. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Williamson, James, labourer
 10. Patton, Mrs. Annie
 12. Jones, Joseph, labourer
 14. Leckey, Thomas, labourer
 16. Floyd, Mrs. Agnes
 18. McCall, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Miller, Wm. J, labourer
 22. Murphy, Mrs. Beatrice
 24. Vacant
 26. McGreevey, W. J., watchman
 28. Knox, John, fireman
 30. Dempster, B., machinist
 32. Bell, Andrew, lorry driver
 34. Atkinson, David, labourer
 36. Clydesdale, Miss M. J. (Drysdale, Miss M. J. in 1951)
 38. McAvoy, Charles
 40. Patton, John, tea blender
 42. Holly, Charles, labourer
 44. Sweetlove, Wm., labourer
 46. Sweetlove, Wm., house repairer
 48. Tweedie, Robert
 50. Gordon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Neill, Samuel, electrician's helper
 54. McKendry, Misses
 56. Close, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Magee, David, labourer
 60. Coyle, John, labourer
 62. Cunningham, C., iron turner
 64. Murphy, Mrs. Agnes
64a. Crothers, Mrs. Margaret, shop keeper

Dover Street
from 16 Shankill Road to Divis Street

   1. Side door
   3. Addley, Cecil, sheet metal worker
   5. Green, Thomas, preparing master
   7. Store
 7a. Henry Building Works, builders and contractors
   9. Mayne, Mrs. E.
 11. Harron, George
11a. Beattie, Mrs.
 13. Mitchell, Samuel, labourer
13a. Foster, W. J., green grocer
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 15. Grey, D., storeman
 17. McBride, William
 19. Henderson, Geo., sanitary inspector
 21. Lyons, George, brick layer
 23. McClelland, Saml., labourer
 25. Maben, John, labourer
 27. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 29. Maginnes, Frederick, labourer
 31. Heggarty, David, labourer
..........here is Forsythe Street
31a. McHenry, Miss Agnes
 33. Clelland, Hans, manufacturers' agent
 35. Corry, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Stewart, Walter, bus driver
 39. Bothwell, John D., checker
 41. Cassidy, John A., electrician
 43. Riddell, David, foreman
 45. Blackburn, Harry, lorry driver (Blackmore, Harry, lorry driver in 1951)
 47. Irwin, Wm., fitter
 49. Murray, Wm. E., labourer
 51. Rooney, Bernard, seaman
 53. Flats -
       (1) McConkey, Patrick, labourer
       (2) McDermott, Brian, labourer
       (3) Doyle, Thomas, clerk
55-57. Millar, John, grocer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 59. Northern Frames, chair frame makers
 61. McAnally, J., electrician
 63. Heskett, Thos., bus conductor
 65. Gault, John, labourer
 67. McKnight, Joseph
 69. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. McGoldrick, Charles, labourer
 73. Atkinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Lamont, W., shoe maker
 77. Adams, Robt., presser
 79. Walshe, G. G. J., engineer
 81. Beattie, Mrs. Annie
 83. Glacken, Denis, joiner
 85. Floyd, William, taxi driver
..........here is Beverley Street
 87. Keown, Mrs. Annie
 89. McCartin, Patrick
 91. McDowell, Miss Dorothea
 93. French, Mrs. Sarah
 95. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 97. Clarke, James, bus driver
97a. Harkness Coach Works Ltd. (store)
 99. Rice, Francis
101. Magill, Mrs. Bridget
103. Rogan, Mrs. Bridget Ellen
105. Robinson, Thos., lorry driver
107. Bernie, ladies' hairdressers
..........here is Ardmoulin Avenue
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Brown, W. J., machinist
   6. McKittrick, Frey, iron turner
   8. Bickerstaff, W., machinist
10-12. Smyth, George
 14. Bustard, T., labourer
 16. Store
 18. Cameron, John, police man
 20. Verner, William, labourer
 22. McCrory, Alfred, labourer
 24. McClenaghan, Samuel, naut. optician
26-28. Denning, James, confectioner
 30. Millar, Edward, packer
 32. Pauley, George, clerk
 34. Nelson, John, printer
 36. Scarborough, John, pipe coverer
 38. Doran, Mrs. Harriette
 40. McKee, Mrs. Rhoda
 42. Rainey, William, plumber
 44. McDowell, Mrs. Alice
 46. McMurdock, R. J., labourer
 48. McGrath, Cyril, progress clerk
 50. Murray, Wm., shipwright
 52. McClure, John
 54. Kirk, Edward, machinist
..........here is Cargill Street Upper
 56. Duggan, David, labourer
 58. Mallon, J., labourer
 60. McGeown, Daniel, mechanic
 62. Bell, Andrew, labourer
 64. Irvine, William
 66. Gray, Charles, grocer
 68. Andrews, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Moreland, A., crane driver
 72. McCausland, Miss Kathleen
 74. Boyd, Thomas
 76. McCullough, James, bread server
 78. Noble, Herbert, grocer & confectioner
 80. Morrison, Henry, labourer
..........here is Duffy Street
 82. Doran, Edward, packer
 84. Hughes, Mrs. Matilda
 86. McCullough, John, fitter
 88. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 90. Hartley, Redmond, civil servant
 92. Dobbin, Thomas, joiner
 94. Hughes, Miss Sarah
 96. Shimmon, Henry, electricians helper
 98. Woodhouse, John, grocer
100. Vacant
102. Johnston, Miss M., dairy and grocery
104-108. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace manufacturers
110. McVittie, Mrs. Agnes E.
112. Runaghan, Patrick, moulder
114. Farnan, James, electrician
116. McConville, William
118. Occupied
120. Rice, Andrew
122. McGlone, Patrick, inspector
124. Vacant
126. Vacant
128. Blake, Miss Ellen
130. Sarsfield Social Club
130-130a. Dwyer, T., upholsterer
   "   Aldrich Bros. Ltd., matting and brush ware manufacturers
132. Markin, Mrs. Annie
134. Nolan, Mrs. Catherine
136a. Graham, Matthew, comm. agent
136. O'Connor, Wm. J., Publican

Downing Street
from 137 Shankill Road to Ariel Street

   1. Side door
   3. Agnew, Mrs. Hilda
   5. Stratton, Mrs. Annie
   7. Fleming, Miss Annabella
..........here is Rumford Street
       Robinson, A. T., Ltd., lard refiners
 15. Williamson, James, textile worker
..........here is Mansfield Street
17a. Vacant
 17. Vacant
 19. McCartney, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Millar, John, R.A.F.
 23. McClure, Robert, labourer
 25. Irvine, Mrs. T.
 27. Warnock, Thos., fitter's helper
 29. Moreland, Mrs. Gertrude
39-41. Scott, Thomas
 43. Grindlay, Thomas, lorry driver
 45. Campbell, S., coal vendor
       Gateway
 47. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 49. Occupied
 51. McQuade, John, dock labourer
 53. McLaughlin, Mrs. Agnes
 55. Morrow, Joseph, labourer
 57. Crowe, Samuel, packer
 59. Johnston, Alexander
 61. Morton, Mrs. A.
 63. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 65. Gordon, William, shipwright
 67. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Morrow, Mrs. Matilda
 71. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 73. Young, Mrs. Henrietta
 75. Telford, Mrs. Mary J.
                             __________

2-6. Side door
   8. Johnston, Miss Gertrude
 10. Pryde, Mrs. Isabella
 12. McCrum, Charles, labourer
 14. Crawford, Mrs. Margaret
14a. McCormick, Edwd., labourer
 16. Phillips, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Faulkner, A., labourer
 20. McIlvenna, Mrs. E.
 22. Craig, R., plumber
 24. Hall, W. J., joiner
 26. Ross, John
 28. McBrien, Wm., painter
 30. Nicholl, Harold
 32. Alford, Mrs. Alice
 34. Waring, S., moulder
 36. McCracken, John, painter
 38. Fisher, S., rivetter
 40. Spence, Andrew, labourer
 42. Pierce, John, machine man
..........here is Woodburn Street
..........here is Woburn Street
 44. McArthur, Miss S., grocer
 46. Forde, Mrs. Mary
 48. McLoughlin, John, labourer
50-52. Store
 54. Bell, John, pork butcher
54a. Vacant
 56. Allister, Robert, water inspector
 58. Frazer, Miss Elizabeth
 60. Long, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Keys, Miss Maude
 64. Moore, Robert, labourer
 66. Watson, Mrs. Mary
       Blenheim Junior Primary School - Miss E. Dawson, principal

Downpatrick Street
from 73 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   1. Phair, Robert G., caretaker
   3. Craig, Wm., labourer
   5. Moffett, Mrs. Annie
   7. Craig, Robert H.
   9. Wylie, William
 11. Edwards, W. S., plater's helper
 13. Allen, Hugh, labourer
 15. Nelson, Mrs. Jane
 17. Oliver, Mrs. M.
 19. Girvan, James, joiner
 21. Ross, Miss Mary
 23. Murray, J., steel erector
 25. Dickey, Wm., shipwright
 27. Campbell, John J., lorry driver
 29. Adams, John, labourer
 31. McClean, Henry
 33. Dilworth, Thomas, labourer
 35. McNerlan, Andrew, labourer
 37. Orr, Charles
                           __________

   2. Apsley, Wm., plater's helper
   4. Smyth, Miss Susannah
   6. Cochrane, Mrs. Beatrice
   8. Nelson, R., labourer
 10. Hawthorne, William, clerk
12-18. Vacant ground
 20. Young, Edward, labourer
 22. McDonald, J., brass moulder
 24. Murray, Mrs. Jane
 26. Warke, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Gibb, Thomas, labourer
 30. Sweet, John, labourer
 32. Wallace, J., coppersmith's helper
 34. Morrow, James, labourer
 36. Vacant ground

Downshire Park Central
from 338 Cregagh Road to Downshire Park East
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Browne, John, clerk of works
   3. Burrows, Wm., engineer
   5. Vance, J. A., bookkeeper
   7. Mearns, G., joiner
..........here is Downshire Park South
   9. Hunter, J., postman
 11. Owens, Mrs. Mary
 13. Wilson, Const. J., R.U.C.
 15. Robinson, W. J., labourer
 17. Brownlee, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Phillips, S., labourer
 21. McKeown, T. J.
 23. Hogg, H. V., inspector
 25. Bussell, Const. T. F., R.U.C.
 27. Creighton, J., foreman
 29. Dodds, S. G., packer
 31. Turner, A., storeman
 33. Jamison, D., rivetter
 35. Algeo, T., clerk
                             __________

   2. Graham, T., engineer
   4. McLean, A., stoker
   6. Nesbitt, Miss Violet
   8. Wilson, J., decorator
..........here is Downshire Park North
 10. Rogan, Miss, S.R.N., S.C.M.
 12. McAdam, J. A., civil servant
 14. Jack, Andrew, driver
 16. Rodgers, Wm., chauffeur
 18. Finlay, Mrs. S.
 20. Firth, Thomas, chef
 22. McCullough, Cyril, civil servant
 24. McPherson, William, warehouseman
 26. Logan, S., foreman
 28. Robinson, E., clerk
 30. Wakely, Leslie, P.O. engineer
 32. Scott, James, foreman
 34. McCullough, David, driver
 36. Burton, A., iron moulder

Downshire Park East
from 19 Hamel Drive to Downshire Park South
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Stewart, Chas., civil servant
   3. Gray, Fredk. H., despatch clerk
   5. Morrison, Norman, postman
   7. Adams, F. W., milk vendor
   9. Hill, J. M., electrician's helper
 11. Lynas, H., gardener
 13. Hall, Sergt. W., R.M.P.
 15. Ritchie, Mrs. Harriet
 17. McCullough, V., stores supt.
 19. Cochrane, S. E., joiner
 21. Donnelly, J. P., engineer
 23. Gilmore, J. B., tool cutter
 25. Anderson, W. R., driver
 27. Bratty, S. McK., labourer
 29. Broadhurst, J., harbour constable
 31. Dunwoody, R. A., engineer
 33. Higgins, T., labourer
 35. Maxwell, Const. R., R.U.C.
 37. McClure, D., newsagent
 39. Peden, D., iron turner
 41. Occupied
 43. Davidson, D., security officer
                           __________

   2. Robb, Mrs. Eileen
   4. Stewart, Wm. J., draughtsman
   6. Stanex, Edmund, coppersmith
   8. Greenlee, W. A., machinist
 10. Patterson, A., salesman
 12. Campbell, Eric., floor checker
 14. Harkness, G., slinger
 16. Erwin, W. C., butcher
 18. Bush, T., bus conductor
 20. Morton, W., bread server
 22. Barnes, B., compositor
 24. Cabrey, S., chef
 26. Barton, Victor, traveller
 28. Campbell, T., driver
 30. Craig, G., coppersmith
 32. Baker, Sydney
 34. Maginnis, E., crane man
 36. Miles, John, fitter
 38. Burton, John, labourer
 40. Perry, Robt. H., fitter
 42. Potts, William, painter
 44. Weir, John, bus driver
 46. Thompson, Wm., bus conductor
 48. Smyth, S., plumber's helper
 50. Cowden, E. L., agent
 52. Cairns, Alex., coach builder
 54. Walker, H., store keeper
 56. Morris, L. C., shop keeper
 58. Newell, Wm., joiner
 60. Belshaw, James H., painter
 62. Robinson, Hugh H., civil servant
 64. Banford, James, bus driver
 66. Parker, J;. T. E., meter inspector
 68. Lilburn, Hugh, case maker
 70. Bailie, John, electrical estimator
 72. Cowdy, J., joiner
 74. Smyth, D. S., rivetter
 76. Dodds, Robt., clerk
 78. Martin, J. T., civil servant
 80. Knox, Mrs. Martha, secretary
 82. McClelland, Fredk., maintenance man
 84. McNally, Mrs. S.

Downshire Park North
from 8 Downshire Park Central to Downshire Park East
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Sheppard, William, clerk
   3. Murphy, John, machinist
   5. Chick, W. S., driver
   7. Baird, R. W., sheet metal worker
   9. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, inspector
 11. McCullough, James, driver
 13. Riordan, Mrs. Eileen
 15. McCawley, Saml., B.C.T. inspector
 17. Hamilton, Edwd., crane man
 19. McManus, Mrs. Harriet
 21. Wilson, Thomas, foreman
 23. Mackey, John, grate setter
 25. McFadden, James, fitter
 27. Rosemond, Thomas, patrol man
                            __________

   2. Currie, A., mechanic
   4. Stitt, J., caulker
   6. Reid, Henry, boiler maker
   8. Cunningham, Thos., civil servant
 10. Crooks, T. P., roof sheeter
 12. Shaw, G., fitter
 14. Limmer, V. G., planning engineer
 16. Jamison, James, brick layer
 18. Jones, Walter, tiler
 20. Crooks, Robert, checker
 22. Fox, E. V., lorry driver
 24. Cooper, Robt., meter inspector
 26. Cardy, James, electrician
 28. Stewart, Geo., water inspector
 30. Rea, John, fitter
 32. Salt, G., machinist
 34. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 36. Davidson, H. W., postman
 38. Ferguson, ?
 40. Savage, W., sales supervisor

Downshire Park South
from 7 Downshire Park Central to Rochester Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dodds, Harold, welder
   3. Weir, T. H., coach builder
   5. Jones, John, sheet metal worker
   7. Teggart, Thomas, joiner
   9. Nickels, James, engineer
 11. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 13. Murray, John, driver
 15. Cochrane, Mrs. S.
 17. McComb, Samuel A. W.
 19. Noble, Walter, gas inspector
 21. McLarnon, W. J., electrician
 23. Wilson, C. D., brass moulder
 25. Rainey, W. J., labourer
 27. Oswald, Mrs. Alice
 29. McCoy, Joseph, labourer
 31. Williams, Chris., garage prop.
 33. Crooks, James, driver
 35. Curran, John P., fitter
 37. Balmer, Const. Seabourne, R.U.C.
 39. Dawson, Robt. N., hairdresser
 41. Martin, John, brass finisher
 43. Higgins, John, boiler maker's helper
 45. Savage, James, plater's helper
 47. Carroll, Samuel, fitter
 49. Hawthorne, Cecil, hardware merchant
 51. Richardson, Thos., fitter
 53. Boyce, Wm., fitter
 55. Cavan, Thos., buyer
 57. Greer, R., engineer
                             __________

   2. Jones, Marvin, driver
   4. Porter, B. L., civil servant
   6. Reid, Ernest, driver
   8. Mulhall, G. E., engineer
 10. Allen, Ed. G., electrical engineer
 12. Moore, D., stone mason
 14. Prentice, T., labourer
 16. Harrison, R., joiner
 18. Gallagher, Frederick, foreman
 20. Mulholland, Jas., lorry driver
 22. Ramft, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Gray, J. W. C., steel erector
 26. Gillespie, John, motor engineer
 28. Carson, David, coppersmith
 30. Livingstone, Alex., painter
 32. McBride, James, red leader
..........here is Downshire Park East
 34. Hanna, Edward, joiner
 36. Johnston, David H., M.N.
 38. Millar, Head Const. James, R.U.C.

Downshire Place
from 94 Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

1-3. Mitchell, D. H., & Co. Ltd., Linen Merchants and Art Needlework Manufacturers

Downshire Road
from 421 Cregagh Road to Rosetta Road East
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hayes, Richard, butcher
   3. Bolton, Miss E.
   5. McCormick, J. F., hardware merchant
   7. Megaw, W. H.
   9. Ervine, Mrs. Margaret
 11. McMullen, George, plater
 13. Fisher, ?
 15. Harkness, Mrs. E. M.
 17. Smith, Charles W., engineer
 19. Rodgers, Mrs. Winifred
 21. Lillie, Wm., cost accountant
 23. Squire, Harold, traveller
 25. Swale, A. V.
 27. Wagner, Mrs. M. F., civil servant
 29. Macartney, Wm. C., manufacturers' agent
 31. Waddell, Wm.
 33. Hawe, William, manager
 35. Jeffery, Frederick, B.A., A.K.C.
 37. Lilley, William A., chemist
 39. McLoughlin, Samuel, chemist
 41. Lynn, Samuel, director
 43. Gowdy, C. A., director
 45. McCully, Mrs. K.
 47. Reid, Thomas
                             __________

   2. Wasson, Mrs. Annie
   4. Irvine, Charles, telephone operator
   6. Bunting, Thos., plumber
   8. Lyons, R., traveller
 10. Godfrey, Thomas E., baker
 12. Crawford, Miss M.
 14. Johnston, R. H.
 16. Smyth, Miss Ida Elizabeth
 18. Downing, Mrs. A. C.
 20. Fulton, Miss M.
 22. Greeves, John, civil servant
 24. Duncan, Mrs.
 26. Bell, John
 28. Lavelle, Miss Euphemia
 30. O'Hara, Peter, publican
 32. Occupied
 34. Taylor, R. J.
 36. Bruce, Major A. I., M.B.E.
 38. Smart, Robert, director
 40. Wilson, David G.
 42. Dunlop, Mrs. Jeannie
 44. Anderson, Misses M. & J.
 46. Doloughan, James, farmer
 48. Logan, Mrs.

Downview Avenue
at 727 Antrim Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Close, W. J. R., thread merchant
   5. Cromie, Rev. A. S., M.A., LL.B.
   7. Lloyd-Dodd, F. T., C.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., M.P.
   9. Macpherson, W. A. S., M.C., J.P., director
 11. Hepworth, T., J.P., Director
 13. Atkinson, F. W., M.B.
 15. Fox, His Honour Judge, Q.C.
 17. Scop, Leo., J.P., director
 19. Osborne, Joseph, accountant
 21. Hanna, Mrs. A. E.
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 23. Bryans, E. Y., A.C.A.
 25. Hewitt, Arthur F., secretary
 27. White, John S., director
 29. McKnight, J. E., M.B.
       Vacant ground
 31. Willis, Wm., school teacher
 33. Haisley, H., teacher
..........here is Castle Gardens
                            __________

   8. Booth, Mrs. B.
       Fortwilliam Golf Club - Secretary, H. K. Smyth
       Graham, G., pro. golfer
 10. Cairns, Rev. D. J., B.A.
 12. Hunter, Mrs. A. S.
 14. McGlade, Bernard, Ph.C., M.P.S.
 16. Bass, Miss M. E., B.A.
 18. Doherty, E. F., school teacher
 20. Marshall, Mrs. E.
 22. McCaw, Miss Ruby
 24. Seeds, John, F.R.I.B.A., architect
 26. Gilmore, W. M., B.A.I.
 28. Neary, John T., M.B.
 30. Robinson, Mrs. Janie
 32. Allen, William, C.B.E.
 34. Vacant ground
 36. McKinley, Arthur J., draper
 38. Bacon, R. G. R., PhD., A.R.C.S., university lecturer
 40. Martin, L. E. H., carrier
 42. Coulson, J. Garfield, agent
 44. Spence, Ernest, builder
 46. Crummey, Thomas, estate agent
 48. Spence, Wm., engineer
 50. Morris, Joseph, draper

Downview Bungalows
at 285 Shore Road

   1. Keenan, Robert, labourer
   2. Atkinson, Michael, labourer
   3. Branagh, J., window cleaner
   4. Patterson, Hugh, plater's helper
   5. Creighton, John, cleaner
   6. Brown, Albert, splint maker
   7. Conway, Henry, storeman
   8. Corr, W. D., spinning master
   9. Allen, Augustus, labourer
 10. Dogherty, John, labourer
 11. Burns, Peter
 12. McKendry, Thos. A., joiner
 13. Byrne, Mrs. Rebecca
 14. Gordon, Mrs. Ann
 15. Kerr, Miss Mary
 16. Garford, Frederick, labourer
 17. Harvey, Charles, labourer
 19. Potts, Alexander, labourer
 21. Gardiner, James, cloth presser
 22. Monaghan, Mrs. E.
 23. Reid, S., lorry driver
 24. Munce, Mrs. Cecelia, waitress
 25. Conlane, James, rivetter
 26. Donaghey, Joseph, taxi driver
 27. Harrison, Mrs. Cecelia
 28. Sloan, B., M.N.
 29. Baxter, Henry, labourer
 30. Briggs, R. G., garage attendant
 31. Shaw, F. C., labourer
 32. Donnelly, Thomas, driller
 33. Harper, H. W., M.N.
 34. Vacant ground
 35. McCluskey, John, mattress maker
 36. Cardwell, Wm., boiler man
 37. Gallagher, Mrs. Ellen
 38. Lawlor, Daniel, steel erector
 39. Boyle, Patrick, labourer
 40. Thomas, Thomas J., labourer
 41. McGrath, John, fitter
 42. McMinn, Samuel, driller
 43. Dempsey, Francis P., labourer
 44. Rea, Andrew R., labourer
 45. Brown, James, labourer
 46. Law, Mrs. Maud
 47. Phoenix, W. G., green keeper
 48. Bradbury, Mrs. Roseanne
 49. Hamill, Patrick, floor layer
 50. Barnes, Francis, labourer
 51. Maguire, James
 52. Hoey, William, labourer
 53. McKinley, John, cleaner
 54. Gilmartin, D., bar man
 55. Boal, Percival, mat maker
 56. Salter, Patrick, M.N.
 57. Mills, Thomas, yardman
 58. Reynolds, J. R., roofer
 59. McBride, Frank, ship's cook
 60. Magowan, John, labourer
 61. Hutchinson, Henry, packer
 62. Williams, T. C., lorry driver
 63. McMillan, Mrs. Agnes
 64. McCaw, Walter, fitter
 65. Shaw, Leslie, projectionist
 66. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 67. Lancaster, Mrs. Eliza J.
 68. Easton, William, pipe fitter
 69. Kirk, Albert, lorry driver
 70. Barnes, Joseph, labourer
 71. Eyre, Arnold B., labourer
 72. Moore, Robert, labourer
 73. Carson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Salters, James, R.N.
 75. Brennan, James, labourer
 76. Mitchell, E., aircraft finisher
 77. Davidson, Samuel J., labourer
 78. Elnor, T., piano mechanic
 79. Cochrane, William, labourer
 80. McCooney, William J., labourer
 81. McAdam, Mrs. Mollie
 82. McAloney, William, labourer
 83. Close, S., window cleaner
 84. Mercer, Joseph, labourer
 85. Nelson, William, baker
 86. Slane, John, painter
 87. Carr, Mrs. Kathleen
 88. Vokes, George, steel erector
 89. McIlwrath, H. J., plater's helper
 90. McCracken, Samuel, labourer
 91. Cunningham, John, painter
 92. McClelland, J. H., labourer
 93. McMurray, Thomas, joiner
 94. Leitch, Albert, labourer
 95. McGhee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 96. Connolly, Gerard, labourer
 97. McCombe, Mrs. Matilda
 98. Montgomery, A., labourer
 99. Hawthorne, John, labourer
100. Turley, William, labourer
101. Morrow, Andrew, labourer
102. Occupied
103. Falloon, John, clerk
104. Heasley, Samuel, bus driver
105. McIlwrath, J., plater
106. O'Prey, Patrick, labourer
107. Purdie, Mrs. Matilda (Purdy, Mrs. Matilda in 1951)
108. Smythe, Owen R., labourer
109. Millar, J. C., window cleaner
110. Hall, Mrs. Caroline
111. Banks, Arthur, labourer
112. Fleming, William, labourer
113. Carnduff, Mrs. Adeline
114. McClean, James H., labourer
115. Quinn, Wm., lorry driver
116. Holland, B., labourer
117. McWilliams, Charles, labourer
118. Phillips, Mrs. Jean
119. McAllister, D., labourer
120. Adams, Robert, salesman
121. Lynn, David, plater's helper
122. Weir, Richard, labourer
123. Doherty, Wm. L., labourer
124. Campbell, John E., labourer
125. Hughes, James, steward
126. Robinson, G., boiler maker
127. Maitland, Mrs. Florence
128. Law, Mrs. Christina
129. Lynn, Robert, M.N.
130. Ferguson, Joseph, labourer
131. McErlean, Hugh, labourer
132. McCrea, John C., butcher
133. Neill, Andrew, labourer
134. McKinlay, Mrs. Susan
135. Miller, Leslie, clerk
137. Gallagher, Hugh, M.N.
138. Rosbotham, George, labourer
139. Flanagan, John, labourer
140. Hawkes, Mrs. Mary
141. Cummings, Robert, labourer
142. Eldridge, Edward, labourer
143. Andrews, Mrs. Eleanor
144. White, R. J., labourer
145. Irvine, James, lorry driver
146. Sullivan, Joseph, hairdresser
147. Moran, William, red leader
148. McKinley, Isaac, fitter
149. Ireland. Henry W., moulder
150. Blair, Norman, labourer
151. Booth, Robert, labourer
152. McMullan, Mrs. Eileen
153. Smith, Edward, checker
154. Forsythe, John, labourer
155. McKee, Henry, labourer
156. Sweetlove, Norman, labourer
157. Walsh, Gerald, labourer
158. McCullough, John W., labourer
159. Kane, Samuel
160. Patrick, Samuel, labourer
161. Bowden, J. McC., civil servant
162. Ireland, William, labourer
163. Thompson, Mrs. Sophia
164. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
165. Vaughan, D., labourer
166. Connolly, Denis, bar man
167. Davidson, J. D., fitter
168. Roberts, Mrs. Mary
169. Occupied
170. Brett, William, electrician
171. McKervey, Mrs. Maria
172. Caldwell, Mrs. Martha
173. Killen, Henry D., fitter
174. De Crook, Archiel, fitter
175. Cherry, W. H., motor driver
176. Johnston, John, labourer
177. Osborne, R., labourer
178. Cleary, Brendan, designer
179. Alexander, William, labourer
180. Tate, John, packer
181. Gilfillan, Thomas J., labourer
182. Millar, Robert, cleaner
183. King, John, labourer
184. Clarke, Robert, labourer

Downview Crescent
at 38 Downview Gardens

   1. Goodwin, Wm. T., cook
   3. Hegarty, Patrick, fireman
   5. Bates, Robert W., grocery assistant
   7. Maitland, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Nelson, Thomas, salesman
 11. Harrison, James, labourer
 13. Gilmore, T. R., civil servant
 15. McNally, William, electrician
 17. Bennington, John C., prison officer
 19. Glover, W. J., postman
 21. Adams, Joseph, aircraft inspector
 23. McAllister, Wm. J., P.O. official
                            __________

   2. Waring, Hugh, T.U. official
   4. Mills, Wm., R.A.F.
   6. Dean, Robt., foreman
   8. Platt, Joseph, postal official
 10. Millen, Wesley, cafe proprietor
 12. Gilmore, Robt., iron turner
 14. Beggs, Henry, wood worker
 16. Graham, James, labourer
 18. Stewart, Jas., storeman
 20. Foster, James, aircraft inspector
 22. Ball, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Young, Wm., weaver
 26. Harrison, Jas. L., insurance agent
 28. McBurney, John A., hairdresser
 30. McGinty, Robert, labourer

Downview Drive
at 46 Donegall Park Avenue

   1. Steele, Thos., fitter
   3. Mitchell, Hugh, Corporation official
   5. Moreland, Mrs. Rebecca
   7. McCabrey, J., manager
   9. Neill, Herbert, grocer
 11. McGarry, John, labourer
 13. Clarke, Mrs. Rachel
 15. Snodden, S., pavior
 17. McDonald, Ernest, labourer
 19. Myers, Joseph H., engineer
 21. Armstrong, E., cook
 23. Boyd, William, labourer
 25. Miskimmin, David, window cleaner
 27. Smyth, Samuel J., inspector
 29. Graham, John, shoe repairer
 31. Mooney, J. P., civil servant
 33. Forgie, Mrs. Mary
 35. Smiley, James, wages clerk
                             __________

   2. Deane, Mrs. G.
   4. Fulton, Reginald, machinist
   6. Craig, Thomas McK., labourer
   8. Martin, Const. James, R.U.C.
 10. Blayney, Edwd., bus conductor
 12. Adams, William, fitter
 14. Stone, Frederick, catering manager
 16. Logue, Ian A., fitter
 18. Marno, Robt., tobacco worker
 20. Graham, Stanley, storeman
 22. Erskine, Wm., labourer
 24. Walker, S. J., labourer
 26. McCoy, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Laverty, Wm., sales manager
 30. Anderson, H., labourer
 32. McCusker, James, bus driver
 34. Savage, G. W., civil servant
 36. Davis, F., fitter

Downview Gardens
at 66 Donegall Park Avenue

   1. McDonald, H. J., grocer
   3. Collins, Hugh K., agent
   7. Bradley, Henry, driver
   9. Higgins, Alexander, electrician
 11. Hutchinson, Saml. J., lorry helper
 13. Burrell, Wm. J., overlooker
 15. Jamison, Thomas, grocer's assistant
 17. Boyd, David W., musician
 19. Logan, William, machinist
 21. Jones, Edwd. D., prison officer
 23. Ashby, Robt. T., customs official
 25. Jerram, Capt. E. C., M.B.E., M.M.
 27. Hutton, W. H., clerk
 29. Anton, George, comm. traveller
 31. McBrinn, Joseph, cargo supt.
 33. Baillie, Mrs. Maria
 35. McIvor, Joseph, clerk
 37. Dornan, Robt., managing director
 39. McDeivitte, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Martin, James, manager
 43. Craig, James, electrician
 45. Robinson, Wm., clerk
 47. Kelly, Norman, motor engineer
 49. Sheeran, Charles
 51. Adgey, Miss Isabella
                             __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Vacant ground
   6. Scott, Alex., labourer
 10. Caldwell, Thos., checker
 12. Ames, Norman V., motor engineer
 14. Graham, Wm., welder
 16. McLearnon, Bert, district manager
 18. Thompson, Walter A., labourer
 20. Garrett, James, plasterer
 22. Boston, Herbt., iron turner
 24. Butler, Joseph, P.O. engineer
 26. Logue, James T., painter
 28. Pogue, Victor C., civil servant
 30. Thomson, Robt. S., fireman
 32. Johnston, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Fulton, Mrs. Ellen
 36. McCleary, Alex., civil servant
 38. Hanna, Chas., labourer
..........here is Downview Crescent
 40. Flanagan, Thompson, fitter
 42. Pitt, Lester, hairdresser
 44. Curran, Arthur, joiner
 46. Porte, Charles, lorry driver
 48. Potter, Mrs. T.
 50. Stewart, Albert, spinning master
 52. Blakeley, Samuel J., docker
 54. Graham, John, engine driver
 56. McGaughey, John, builder
 58. Walker, R. J., docker
 60. Beggs, Thos., plater's helper
 62. Pellegrin, Norman, labourer

Downview Park
at 614 Antrim Road

   1. McCullough, Mrs. M. R.
   3. Deans, Robert, marine surveyor
..........here is Downview Park South
                            __________

   2. Couts, I., warehouseman
..........here is Downview Park South

Downview Park South
off Downview Park

   3. McKeown, Misses E. & M.
   5. Shribman, I., agent
   7. McNulty, J., customs officer
   9. Coppel, Colin E., company secretary
 11. Rooney, Miss Kathleen
       Houses being built
                             __________

   4. Enlander, H., jeweller
   6. Kay, J., merchant tailor
   8. McKillen, James, cycle factor
 10. Crossin, T. C., M.B.
       Vacant ground

Downview Park West
at 50 Strathmore Park South

..........here is Strathmore Park North
   1. Barton, Robert W.
   3. Gillespie, F. S., supervisor
   5. Lowry, J., B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E.
   "   Carson, Nina, M.B.
   7. Irwin, John L., director
..........here is Waterloo Park
   9. McGarry, P. P., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 11. Robinson, Norman, manager
 13. Young, George
 15. Drennan, H. W., representative
 17. Irvine, S. W., R.U.C.
 19. Parker, R. E., lecturer
 21. Rosenberg, C., jeweller
 23. Ferguson, D. J. P.
 25. Patterson, Joseph C., manager
 27. McFetridge, Miss Doreen
 29. Noblett, Derek H., lecturer
 31. Hull, Cecil W., jeweller
 33. Turner,. John A. N., B.D.S.
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Montgomery, R. H., customs officer
   4. Gribben, Edward J., publican
   6. Cunningham, Wm. J., teacher
   8. Metcalfe, Robert, draper
 10. Stirling, Miss Jean
 12. Boyd, J. Aubrey A., manufacturers' agent
 14. McKibbin, Desmond, B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
 16. Alexander, Robert, timber merchant
 18. Nevin, Norman, builder
 20. Lynd, A. James, builders' surveyor
 22. Anderson, John, draper
..........here is Road to Belfast Castle
 24. McGlade, P. J., director
 26. Wylie, C. W., company director
 28. Pead, F. G., representative
 30. McIlhinney, A. E., harbour official
 32. Gilpin, Norman, LL.B., solicitor
 34. Bridges, Victor G., LL.B., solicitor
 36. Cosby, Alan, structural engineer
 38. Whyte, Mrs. Margt. E.
 40. McCloughry, N. B., company director
 42. Creighton, Saml. G., managing director
 44. McMordie, Ewart, plastic manufacturer
 46. Crawley, I. A.
 48. Rattan, Charles
 50. Price, John, civil servant
       House being built
       Vacant ground

Drake's Lane
off Union Place

..........here is Emily Place
   1. Campbell, Robert, labourer
   3. Phillips, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Diver, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

2-6. Munster, Simms, & Co., motor spirit depot
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Susan
 10. Griffin, Wm. J., labourer
 12. O'Neill, Patrick
..........here is King's Court

Drew Street
at 264 Grosvenor Road

   1. McMullan, Francis, brick layer
   3. O'Hara, Mrs. K.
   5. Burns, Joseph, textile worker
   7. Harvey, Mrs. A.
   9. Coyle, James, turner
 11. McBride, J., boiler cleaner
 13. McKenna, George, labourer
 15. Kayes, R.
 17. Thompson, Miss Margaret
 19. Marlow, P., railway worker
 21. Hughes, Felix, brick layer
 23. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 25. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 27. McBride, Gerald, postman
 29. Marley, Edwd., watchman
 31. Kirwan, Mrs. Julia
 33. McGrew, Miss Wilhelmina
 35. Hamilton, Charles, labourer
 37. Kane, James, clerk
 39. Turley, Daniel, baker
 41. Vincent, Henry, labourer
 43. Freebairn, Margt., confectioner
                             __________

   2. Montgomery, Joseph
   4. Clegg, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McAuley, F. J., assistant inspector
   8. McCourt, Patrick, storeman
 10. McGouran, James, van driver
 12. McCourt, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Thomas, Francis J., machinist
 16. Maguire, Mrs. Annie
 18. Robinson, George, labourer
 20. Holland, Thos., milk salesman
 22. Miskimmin, Mrs. Josephine
 24. Hughes, Thomas, labourer
 26. McKee, Wm., seaman
 28. Gavin, Samuel, porter
 30. Gourley, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Bailie, Mrs. Rachel
 34. Hill, R., bus conductor
 36. Nesbitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Ferrett, Wm., turner
 40. McIlveen, R., carter

Dromara Street
from 196 Ormeau Road to Kinallen Street

       Ormeau Hemstitching Works, Ltd.
   1. Matthews, Mrs. Kathleen
   3. Curran, ?
   5. Stewart, J., confectioner
   7. Beverland, A., van driver
   9. Burns, John, plumber
 11. McCoy, Thomas, bus driver
 13. Follis, Miss N.
 15. Dunwoody, Harold, baker
 17. Osborne, W., upholsterer
 19. Reid, Robert, electrician
 21. Magill, Samuel, labourer
21a. Neon Signs (Ulster) Ltd., Illumination Engineers
                             __________

   2. McConnell, Walter, dealer
   4. White, J. R., plumber
   6. Scott, William, fitter
   8. Maxwell, Misses A. & E.
 10. McKnight, Mrs. Irene
 12. Colquhan, Mrs. E. J., supervisor
 14. Hagans, Vincent, dept. buyer
 16. Fraser, W., milk server
 18. McIlwaine, Ernest, shipwright
 20. Patterson, Saml., male nurse
 22. Martin, John, brick layer

Dromore Street
from 103 Cregagh Road to Ardenlee Street

   1. Clarke, William
   3. Shiels, John A., bus driver
   5. Clarke, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Trimble, James, fitter
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs. Annie
 11. Baillie, Mrs. Emma
 13. Maxwell, Chas. A., labourer
 15. Mulhern, James
 17. Gracey, Robert, labourer
 19. Starkey, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Brown, Mrs. Martha
 23. Brown, T., milk server
 25. Pulford, John F., driver
 27. Coulter, James C., joiner
 29. Magee, John, manager
 31. Heath, P., school attendance officer
 33. Farmer, F. W., foreman
 35. Cardy, Thomas, docker
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Allen, J., engineer
 39. McVeigh, Hugh, lorry driver
 41. Rogers, D., joiner
 43. Mussen, Joseph, mat maker
 45. Miller, James, plumber
 47. Walker, Mrs. Edith
 49. Scott, D. H., storeman
 51. Niblock, W. A., rate fixer
 53. Laing, A., draughtsman
 55. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 57. O'Kane, Miss Jane
 59. Morrison, Mrs. Isabella
 61. Scott, A., milk server
 63. Pay, Leonard, bus inspector
 65. Clarke, Robert, joiner
 67. Bell, James, taxi driver
 69. Marshall, Mrs. E. J.
 71. Martin, R., labourer
 73. Sinton, F., engineer
 75. McCartney, Miss M.
 77. Judge, A., coach builder
 79. Haire, J., plater
 81. Hoey, John
..........here is Earl Haig Gardens
                            __________

   2. Ballentine, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. F. G.
   6. Todd, James
   8. Anderson, Miss Annie
 10. Smyth, J., bar man
 12. Hunter, Hugh, rivetter
 14. Cully, Mrs. L.
 16. Henry, Mrs. L. J., shop assistant
 18. Lynas, T., baker
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 20. Walker, James, fitter
 22. Graham, A., clerk
 24. Patterson, Walter, motor driver
 26. Burns, R., fitter
 28. Douey, James R.
 30. Boyle, Daniel, steel erector
 32. Harris, Robert J., porter
 34. Rogers, S., joiner
 36. Gardiner, J., first aid attendant
 38. Townsley, Robert J.
 40. Shields, Wm., salesman
 42. Watt, T., labourer
 44. Douglas, Mrs. N.
 46. Andrews, S., sheet metal worker
 48. Gracey, Albert, lorry driver
 50. Occupied
 52. McDowell, James, machinist
 54. Millar, James, labourer
 56. Bruce, John, motor engineer
 58. Geddis, Mrs. Winifred J.
 60. Forshaw, Wilson, electrician
 62. Heatley, John, clerk
 64. Judge, Mrs. Breta
 66. Nixon, Robert
 68. Noble, Robert, grocer

Drummond Park
at 86 Harberton Park

       Gardens
..........here is Bristow Park
       Gardens
                             __________

       Gardens
..........here is Bristow Park
       Gardens
   8. Adams, Charles, accountant

Drumragh End
at 10a South Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Bryce, John, welder
   4. Keenan, John, labourer
   6. Allen, Joseph, labourer
   8. Wead, James Edwd., electrician
 10. McAdam, Thos., store keeper
 12. Allely, Thos., corp. foreman
 14. Hetherington, G. F., storeman
 16. Beattie, F. G., P.O. engineer
 18. Clelland, Robert
 20. Patterson, Wm. J., labourer
 22. McKinley, George, electrician
24a. Clark, Edward, driver
24b. Campbell, Mrs. Mary

Druse Street
from 61 Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   1. Beechpark Mission Hall
   3. Maxwell, Miss Jennie
   5. Vacant
   7. Vacant
   9. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Clarke, David, bookkeeper
 13. Collins, Vincent
 15. Graham, Mrs. Henrietta
 17. Mawhinney, Samuel, plater's helper
 19. Mairs, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Rainey, David
 23. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
                             __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Collins, John, labourer
   6. Stewart, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Browne, Miss Isabella
 10. Collins, Alex., iron turner
 12. Hopkins, Mrs. Louisa
 14. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 16. Richmond, Henry, R.A.F.
 18. McBride, Arthur, labourer
 20. Boyd, William, boiler maker
 22. Armstrong, Robert, stoker
 24. Hutton, Hugh, machinist
 26. Armstrong, Robert, stocker

Dub Lane
off Malone Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

                                 Linklea
       Nelson, William, traveller
                                   Tara
       Mulholland, Andrew, shop assistant
                                St. Claire
       Hardy, A. E.
                                Dawnlara
       Orr, William McC., Corporation official
                                 Bradda
       Porter, W. A. C., engineer
..........here is Fairview Drive
                                 Ashleigh
       Bunting, Thomas, fitter
                                Cora Don
       McCollum, J. Harold, sales manager
                               Burnwood
       Thurley, Cyril F., manager
                             Tighnabruaich
       Currie, Donald, secretary
                            Golf Bungalow
       Bridges, J., green keeper
       Entrance to Malone Golf Course
                          Malone Cottages
   1. Curry, C. H., labourer
   2. Curry, Mrs. Charlotte
                              __________

                             Dub Cottages
   1. McCluskey, Miss Julia
   2. Holmes, Hugh, evangelist
   3. McClelland, John
   4. Gillespie, Miss Jean
   5. Leckey, W., shop assistant
   6. Martin, C., engine man
   7. Cherry, James H.
   8. Mehaffy, Miss Margaret
   9. Caughey, T., fruiterer
 10. Wootton, Mrs. E.
 11. Vacant
 12. Bond, A. D., lecturer
 13. Hunter, Walter, house repairer
 14. Thompson, Robert
 15. Irvine, Robert J.
       Vacant ground
                                  Tudor
       Scott, Miss Jean M.
                               Treyarnon
       Johnston, Alex., bus inspector
       Boyd, J., clerk
       Jacques, William, teacher
                             Bracken End
       Stewart, L., secretary

Dublin Road
Continuation of Bedford Street to Shaftesbury Square

   1. McAuley, A., Ltd., packing case makers
   "   Maxwell, Wright, & Co., Paper Merchants
3-5. Lavery, Ltd., publicans
..........here is Bruce Street
7-9. Capital Spirit Store, The
 11. Browne, Mrs. Elizabeth, tobacconist
 13. Browne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Hoffmann Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Ball Bearings
 17. Lowry, Miss J. McC., machinist
 19. Vacant
 21. Chapman, S., decorator
 23. Coulter, Betty, ladies' hairdresser
25-29. Willis, W., & Co. Ltd., fireplace and grate boiler merchants
31-33. Vacant
..........here is Harmony Street
 35. Diplock, W. E., & Co., Linen Merchants
 37. Bedford House Furnishers
 39. Johnston, A. & E., Drapers
 41. Mellon, James, joiner
 43. Gilmour, James, Builder, Shop and Office Fitter, Packing Cases
 45. Magee, William G.
47-49. Lockwill & Co. Ltd., coach builders' suppliers
..........here is Ventry Street
 51. McMullan, A., Leather, Plastic & Fancy Goods
 53. Boyd's Shop, Newsagents & Confectioners
 55. Johnson, Thomas, & Sons, Florists
57-59. Belfast Physical Society
 61. Fisher & Lindsay, Painters & Decorators
 63. Gamble, David, & Co. Ltd., Electrical Contractors
 65. Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland - Grand Master, Sen. Sir George A. Clark, Bt., E.R.D.; Harry Burdge, O.B.E., J.P., Grand Secty.; Walter Williams, Assistant Grand Secty.
 67. Small & Parkes Ltd., brake lining and motor accessories
 69. McGrogan Bros., Electro-platers in Chrome, Nickel & Silver; Bronzers & Lacquerers
 71. McKelvey, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Paint & Glass Merchants
..........here is Ventry Lane
 73. Duncan, Miss E., Button & Belt Coverer; Children's Outfitter
 75. McManus, Noreen, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Tate, Phillis, L.R.A.M., music teacher (Phyllis)
   "   McElvogue, Mrs. Noreen, A.I.T., trichologist
   "   Toole, Francis, & Son, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers, French Polishers, Carpet Beaters and Window Blind Makers
 77. Kirkpatrick & Cochrane, blouse manufacturers
   "   Association of Loyal Orange Women
   "   Johnson, ?
 79. Shimmon, Mrs. Annie
 81. Pickering, Miss, L., ladies' outfitter
 83. Stevenson, Andrew, Registered Sanitary Plumber and Electrical Contractor
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Traill, W. J., clerk
 85. Caldwell, D. S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Gilliland, Cecil T. G., photographer
 87. Wilson, Eve, fashion shop
   "   Electrical Trades Union
 89. Kaitcer, L. A., antique dealer
 91. Vacant
 93. Vacant
..........here is Shaftesbury Arcade
 95-99. Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch, S. E. T. Allen, Manager; R. K. Hobson, Pro-Manager
101. Vacant
103-107. Vacant
                             __________

..........here is Bankmore Street
   2. Vacant
   4. Walker, W., & Co. Ltd., Light Clothing Manufacturers
 4a. Ulster Rope & Twine Ltd., ropes, twines and cordage and mill furnishings
   6. Waddell, George E., brush and mat merchant
   "   Glasgow, R. J., & Son, agents
   "   Brown & Adam, Ltd., dyers and finishers
   "   Gorman, R. P., & Cobbe, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Hewitt & Quin, pillowcase manufacturers
   8. Vacant
 10. Anker Cash Registers
 12. Willcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
..........here is Marcus Ward Street
 14. Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Ulster Works, Damask, Linen, and Handkerchief Manufacturers, Dublin Road. St. Ellen's Works. London Address, 411-412 Ulster Chambers, Regent Street, W.1.
 16. Faulkner & Thompson Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Munton Bros., Ltd., shirts and pyjamas
18-20. Porter & Watterson, mill furnishers, Tool Factors, Engineers' Providers & Ironmongers
22-28. Carpets & Linoleums (N.I.), Ltd., House Furnishers
28a. Gateway
 30. Salvation Army Central Citadel, The - Senior Major Alfred Fisher
32-34. Willis Heating and Plumbing Co., Heating & Plumbing Engineers
 36. Gateway
 38. Hoey & Cargill, fancy box makers
   "   Bodell, H., clothing manufacturer
   "   Walker, W., & Co. Ltd., light clothing manufacturers
   "   Patton, T., & Son, mantle and costume manufacturers
   "   Campbell, S., & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
   "   Stewart, Dudley Ltd., apron and overall manufacturers
 40. Condell, S., milliner
 42. Salvation Army
 44. Springs & Accessory (N.I.), Ltd., T.A.: "Duraflex, Belfast"
   "   Denard, Mary, dress maker
   "   Lemon, W. N., & Co., manufacturers' agents
 46. Harrington, L. M., agent & factor
   "   Rank Film Distributors Ltd., despatch department
   "   British Lion Films Ltd.
   "   Ulster Variety Theatres Ltd.
   "   Baxter, R. J. H., Light Clothing Manufacturer
 48. McKeown & Martin Ltd., electrical contractors
 50. Scout Shop, The
   "   Northern Ireland Scout Council
 52. Finnegan, Miss M. J.
 54. Carson, R. H., Ltd., electrical wholesalers
..........here is Salisbury Street
 56. Northern Ireland Civil Service Association
   "   Northern Ireland Civil Service Guild
   "   Workers' Educational Association, N.I. District
   "   Gilmour-Wilson Agency, The, advertising agents
 58. Westwood, J. C. (Liverpool), Ltd., Hardware Merchants and Ship Chandlers
   "   Regency Rooms, The, House Furnishers
 60. Mann, Summers & Co. Ltd., Paper Merchants
   "   Lawson Supply Co. Ltd., Office Equipment
   "   Vacant
 62. Falk, Stadelmann & Co. Ltd., (showroom)
   "   Brown, H. Septimus, mechanical engineer
   "   Christy, S., & Co., laundry engineers
   "   Dowek, Edward J., wholesale warehouseman
 64. Falk, Stadelmann & Co. Ltd., Electrical Manufacturers
..........here is Hartington Street
       Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. Prof. John McIlmoyle, M.A.
 74. Scarlett, George, M.B.
   "   McKimmon, W. J., M.B., D.R.C.O.G.
 76. Vacant
   "   Hill, B. M., L.D.S.
..........here is Pakenham Street
 78. Smyth, Drean & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Shaftesbury Duplicating and Typing Service
 80. Duncan, G. R., trichologist
 82. Mageean, James F., L.D.S.
   "   McCrory, John A., L.D.S.
 84. McGarry, P. J., B.A., M.B.
 86. Reid, E. & H., Ltd., insurance brokers
..........here is Fulton Street

Dublin Street
from 198 Ravenhill Road to Cappy Street

   1. Matthews, Mrs. Margt.
   3. Douglas, H., blacksmith
   5. McGowan, Alex., labourer
   7. McIlwaine, H., storeman
   9. McMahon, C. R., clerk
 11. McWilliams, W., linen lapper
 13. Young, James, fitter
 15. Smyth, G., bus driver
 17. Knox, Mrs. Rebecca
                             __________

   2. Rankin, Wm., shoe repairer
   4. Armstrong, W., clerk
   6. Girvan, Miss Margaret
   8. McWilliams, Mrs. Mary
 10. Gillespie, Reginald, plater
 12. Semple, Saml., supervisor
 14. Ireland, Joseph, joiner
 16. Scott, John, boiler maker
 18. Curtis, W., despatch clerk

Dudley Street
from 143a University Street to Rugby Avenue

   1. McBride, Mrs. I.
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
   3. Wilson, Thomas
   "   Matthews, John, upholsterer
   5. Side door
..........here is University Avenue
                            __________

 2a. Nesbitt, J., & Co., tailors and outfitter
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
   2. Ferguson, S., garage attendant
   4. Thompson, Miss Eileen
..........here is University Avenue

Dufferin Dock
end of Garmoyle Street

       Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd. (dock office)
       H.M. Customs Lock-up Store
       Heyn, G., & Sons, Ltd. (Head Line dock office)
       McCausland, D. (1949), Ltd., stevedores
                             __________

       Ulster Transport Authority - Low Docks Office
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners Transit Sheds

Dufferin Road
Continuation of Garmoyle Street

       H.M. Customs and Excise Station - Landing and shipping staff; Waterguard Staff
       Belfast Harbour Traffic Office
       Irish Temperance League Cafe
       Martin & McMurtry Ltd., stevedores
       Barnett, W. & R., Ltd. (grain silo)
..........here is Milewater Basin
       Ulster Division, R.N.V.R. - H.M.S. Caroline
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - Shed
       Sea Cadet Corps - T. S. Eagle
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - Shed
       O'Connor & McCann, Ltd., General Stevedores. T.A.: "Discharge, Belfast"
       R.N. Instructional Building
..........here is McCaughey Road
       Green, E. T., Ltd., stores
       British Road Services, traffic office
       Gowan, Henry, & Co. Ltd. (store)
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., steel constructors
       Ruddell, Harvey & Co. Ltd., timber merchants & saw millers
       Vacant ground
       Belfast Municipal Electrical Power Station West
                            __________

       Whitla Street Electric Sub Station
       Vacant ground
       Hall, R. & H., Ltd. (grain silo)
       Pollock Dock
       Harbour sheds
       Waterfront
       Sinclair Wharf

Dufferin Street
from 26 Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Occupied
   3. Alberts, T., labourer
   5. Sweet, F. J., shop assistant
   7. McKeown, W. J., labourer
   9. Knox, Robert, labourer
 11. Wilkinson, Alexander, labourer
 13. Robinson, Henry, storeman
 15. McAdam, H., plater's helper
 17. Miskelly, Sidney, labourer
 19. Moore, William, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Alberts, Thomas, labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Blayney, Mrs. Mary
 29. Caines, Samuel, helper
 31. Lindsay, James, red leader
 33. Pratt, Thompson, labourer
 35. Wilson, W., boiler maker
 37. Woods, W. J., labourer
 39. McCready, Samuel
 41. Hamilton, W., labourer
                             __________

   2. Johnston, William, labourer
   4. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
   6. Johnstone, James, dealer
   8. Mornin, Samuel
 10. Lennox, George, driller
 12. Tuft, Mrs. Margt. J.
 14. McDowell, Frederick, labourer
 16. Jones, Andrew, labourer
 18. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 20. McAdams, Andrew, labourer
 22. Gribben, Mrs. Alice
 24. Todd, Thomas, labourer
 26. Cassidy, Mrs. Nora
 28. Gourley, Randal, labourer
 30. McCormick, Richd., labourer
 32. McVeigh, James, & Sons, Ltd., garage

Duffield Park
at 182 West Circular Road

   1. Hinton, James B., buyer
   3. Skillen, Samuel, weigh master
   5. Herbert, Mrs. Grace
   7. Scott, William, sheet metal worker
   9. Miller, George, lorry driver
 11. Beggs, Hugh, rate fixer
 13. Cummins, Kenneth, fitter
 15. McSweeney, John, fitter
 17. Braidner, Wm., fitter
 19. McGowran, Robt., R.A.F.
 21. Weir, William J., holder-up
 23. Laughlin, Thomas, fitter's helper
 25. Cameron, Elgin, book binder
 27. McConnell, Wm., B.A., Dip.Ed.
 29. Occupied
 31. Cummins, James E., upholsterer
                             __________

   2. Stewart, Robert, P.O. official
   4. McKell, James
   6. Killow, Samuel, fitter
   8. Atkinson, Thomas
 10. Whitten, Harold
 12. Turner, ?
 14. McQueen, ?
 16. Taylor, G., mechanic
 18. Wilson, John, engineer
 20. Moore, Thomas, boiler man
 22. Kayes, Albert, joiner
 24. Magill, Leslie, caulker

Duffy Street
from 88 Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Branagh, Alexander, labourer
   3. Erskine, John G., cleaner
   5. Trerise, M., civil servant
   7. Stringer, Mrs. Mary
   9. Devlin, Miss Mary
 11. Boyd, Thomas
 13. Williamson, Mrs. M.
 15. McVarnock, Mrs. Sarah

Duke Street
from 24 Bryson Street to Susan Street

   1. Wills, E., labourer
   3. Johnston, Robert, labourer
   5. Rose, Joseph, plater's helper
   7. Graham, Robert, fruiterer
                             __________

   2. Kettlewell, Saml. T., watch man
   4. McWilliams, A., crane driver
   6. Patterson, J., smith's helper
   8. Johnston, Norman, labourer

Dunbar Street
at 42 Gordon Street

   1. Mayne, Boyd & Son, Ltd., printers (store)
   3. McKinney & Hamilton, boot and shoe factors
5-7. Hamilton, E. W., Bedding Manufacturer
   9. McKibben, John, & Son, Ltd., garage
11-13. Finlay, Wm., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
15-19. Ekin, Robertson & Peacock Ltd., wholesale seed merchants
                             __________

2-4. McKenna, Miss Margt. M., spirit merchant
   6. Ulster Federation of Homing Pigeon Societies
8-20. Irish Agricultural Wholesale Society Ltd.
22-30. Kirk, Robert, Ltd., fireclay goods merchants (store)
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-station

Dunblane Avenue
at 553 Oldpark Road

   1. McFeeters, T. J., dental technician
   3. McCurrie, Thos., linen business
   5. Howard, Mrs. Mary
   7. Wallace, A., clerk
   9. Beattie, Alexander
 11. McCullough, John, clerk
 13. McCullough, Miss E.
 15. Owen, J.
 17. Ward, Ernest, clerk
 19. Black, Robert A., clerk
 21. Hunt, Mrs. Norah
 23. Delacour, Mrs. M. E.
 25. McClenaghan, D. J., stationer
 27. Radcliffe, Miss Mary
                           __________

   2. Stevenson, B., director
   4. Blackburn, Mrs. Rachel
   6. Fields, A., bookkeeper
   8. Johnston, W. K., architect
 10. Beattie, John E., manager
 12. Fitzsimmons, N. K., engineer
 14. Leslie, William, coach builder
 16. Barr, William, clerk
 18. Knox, J., linen business
 20. McAree, W. N., bank official
 22. McGuffin, R.
 24. Mills, Mrs. Mary
 26. Moss, T. J., teacher
 28. Baume, S. V., civil servant
 30. Flack, William, caretaker

Duncairn Avenue
at 156 Antrim Road

   1. Dolan, Miss Rita
   2. Shields, Joseph, steward
   3. Mooney, Mrs. M.
   4. Purdy, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Thorndale Avenue
       Old Boys' Association (21st Belfast Company, Boys' Brigade)
       Vacant ground
                          Thorndale House
       Salvation Army Women's Social Headquarters - Senior Major Mary Patrick, Matron
                           Duncairn Manse
       McMorran, Rev. H. D., B.A., B.D.

Duncairn Gardens
from 122 North Queen Street to 219 Antrim Road

   1. Wilkinson, James, (Belfast), Ltd., Chemists
   3. Central Bakery (Belfast) Ltd.
   5. Wilson, Miss Hilda
   7. Ferran, David, master boatman
 7a. Russell, Mrs. Margaret
9-11. Cardwell, William, house furnisher, upholsterer & hardware
 13. Scott, Mrs. Eliz., waitress
 15. Macauley, Mrs. M.
 17. Jones, Mrs. Elsie E.
 19. Wilson, Miss Mary E.
 21. Pelan, James, painter and decorator
 23. Ferguson, Samuel, hair dresser
 25. McVeigh, Mrs. Rose A.
 27. McCormick, D., caterer
 29. Heaney, John
 31. Kearns, Robert, engineer
 33. McAteer, Mrs. Teresa
 35. Hilditch, Robert, shipwright
 37. Beattie, Miss Catherine, patent turner
 39. Girvan, Mrs. Ruth
 41. Dixon, Adrian, cinema operator
 43. Bruce, Hugh, postal official
 45. Marshall, Thomas J., draper
 47. Greenshields, James, joiner
 49. Huddleston, Wesley
   "   Moore, R., draper & shoe merchant
 51. Taylor, Mrs. Ellen N.
 53. Allen, John G., F.B.O.A., optician
 55. Ferguson, Samuel, merchant
 57. Gilpin, Samuel, evangelist
 59. Bruce, John, rigger
 61. Patton, James, electrician
 63. McGuckin, Charles, railway guard
63a. Creighton, N., pet shop
 65. Watson, E., cinema manager
   "   Pearl Dyeworks Ltd.
..........here is Glenrosa Street
 67. Worthington, Robt., fish restaurant
 69. Agnew, Rev. A. L., O.B.E., B.A., D.D., J.P.
   "   Calwell, Isobel, M.B.
 71. Hughey, J. K., hardware
 73. Adair, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
 75. Park, David, hairdresser
 77. Wilkin, Mrs. J. E., confectioner & tobacconist
 79. Busby, W. J., chemist
79a. Vacant
..........here is Adam Street
81-83. Mitchell & Taylor, pawnbrokers
 85. Scott, Miss D., draper
 87. McCormick, H. C., chemist
 89. Duff, Samuel, plumber
 91. Stevenson, Mrs. M., milliner
 93. Occupied
 95. Eedy, Edward, watch maker & jeweller
 97. Stronge, Thos., hardware merchant
 99. Jayne's, home bakery
101. Adjey, Alfred, civil servant
103. McCullough, David M., jnr.
105. McIlwaine, John, B.E.M.
107. Burrell, F. J., fitter
109. Duncairn Gardens Post Office - Mrs. Lilian K. Oliver, sub-postmistress
111. Monaghan, Mrs. Margaret
113. Andrews, Mrs. Sarah
115. Vacant
117. St. Barnabas' Church Hall
119. St. Barnabas' Church - Rev. S. Smart, M.A.
121. Corporation Gas Dept.
123. Thornbury, Mrs. Martha
125. McEldowney, Patk., insurance supt.
127. Robb, Miss Edith
129. Boyd, R., warehouseman
131. McKeever, Miss R., S.C.M.
133. Cooke, Herbt., engineer
135. Rolleston, J. C., butcher
137. Vacant ground
..........here is Edlingham Street
139-141. Vacant ground
143. Suzanne's Cake Shop
145. Turner, Robt., baker
147. Alexander, A. C., grocer
..........here is Kilronan Street
        Vacant ground
..........here is Ilchester Street
151. McCullough, R. C., M.P.S., Chemist
153. Crilly, J., M.B.
155. Murray, Miss Kathleen
157. Flanagan, Miss Annie
159. Radcliffe, James, grocer
..........here is Evolina Street
161. Belfast Co-Operative Society, butchery
163. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
165. Wilson, Mrs. E.
167. Gray, Miss R. E., draper
169. Gray, Mrs. Margaret, boot and shoe merchant
..........here is Syringa Street
171. Duffy, John Bernard, M.D.
173. Burns, Arthur, manager
175. Thompson Bros., butchers
177. Donaldson, Arthur J., L.D.S.
179. Charlton & Co., hardware merchants
..........here is Halliday's Road
181. McHugh, C., grocer
183. McClelland, Mrs. Sarah
185. Kell, Wesley, fitter
187. McGahan, Henry, grocer
189. Flats -
         Hannon, Gerard, chemist
         Poole, Arthur, representative
191. McLernon, Miss Rose
193. McGowan, Thomas, bar man
195. Sexton, Miss May
197. Anderson, Mrs. E. J.
199. Abbott, Geo., artist
201. Watson, Wm., fitter
203. Donnelly, Mrs. M.
205. Quinn, Mrs. Mary, dress maker
227. Flats -
   (34) Faloon, John, plater's helper
   (35) Bowman, Arthur, foreman
   (36) McCourt, Robt., docker
   (37) Scott, James, labourer
   (38) Cahoon, Albert, fitter
   (39) McClelland, Wm., fitter
   (40) Bond, Raymond, packer
   (41) Leslie, James, labourer
229. Flats -
   (42) McCartan, Francis, labourer
   (43) Goligher, Mrs. C.
   (44) Mulholland, Robert J.
   (45) Wilson, J., steeplejack
   (46) McGurk, Alexander H., baker
   (47) Fletcher, David, despatch clerk
   (48) Culbert, Henry W., brick layer
   (49) Hawe, John, manager
231. Flats -
   (50) Buchanan, David, bus driver
   (51) Bingham, James, fitter
   (52) Goode, Samuel, electrician
   (53) Watterson, George H., carpenter
   (54) Andrews, Joseph, labourer
   (55) Fowler, Ernest, clerk
   (56) Conn, Saml., butcher
   (57) Hughes, Mrs. Annie W.
233. Flats -
   (58) Hinchley, John, sheet metal worker
   (59) McKnight, Robt., postman
   (60) Carr, Charles, bread server
   (61) Shields, Wm. J., butcher
   (62) Swan, Adam C., warehouseman
   (63) Thompson, Robt., fitter
   (64) Beck, John, shipyard worker
   (65) Gordon, Mrs. Dorothy
239-241. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - North End Branch, J. A. Watson, Manager
243. Davis, E. A., wholesale confectioner
245. Rogan Bros., shoe shop
247. McCaw, P., hairdressing salon
249. Smith, T. W., retail stationer
251. Cleland, E. R., chemist
                             __________

   2. Duncairn Wine Stores (Mrs. Mary McAlindon, propr.)
   4. Murray, C., house furnisher
   6. Occupied
   8. O'Connor, H., clerk
 10. Darroch, Misses M. & P., drapers
 12. Duncairn Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
12a. Murray, Cecil, hardware merchant
12b. Green, Miss A., confectioner
       Cinema Entrance
12c. Lilliput Laundry and Dye Works Ltd., branch
12d. Lillian's, drapery & wool
 14. McKillen, Alex., builder
 16. Occupied
 18. Kavanagh, Paul, draper
 20. Wilson, Samuel, compositor
 22. Wallace, Miss Daisy
 24. Cochrane, Jas., shipwright
 26. Lyttle, Walter G., L.D.S.
   "   Lyttle, Wm. G., surgeon dentist
 28. Neeson, J. L.
28a. Allen, William, fitter
 30. Russell, Chas., rivetter
 32. Darroch, Duncan, joiner
 34. McCullagh, Miss F.
36-38. Lawrence, J. A., M.B.
 40. Gordon, Mrs. Lily
 42. Larmour, William
 44. McDonald, Mrs. Martha
 46. Hynes, T. B.
 48. Flockhart, Douglas, engineer
 50. Diane, ladies' outfitter
   "   Glover, Mrs. James, teacher
 52. McIvor, David, joiner
   "   Kerr, R. V. C., M.B.
 54. Stockman, Mrs. Jane
 56. Moore, Mrs. Maud
 58. Powell, Harry
 60. Campbell, Edward, house furnisher and hardware merchant
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 62. Walker, R. J., Grocer
 64. Moneypenny, Samuel, butcher
 66. Donnelly, Garnet, civil servant
   "   Nichol, George, home bakery
 68. Gogarty, F. J., L.D.S., R.C.S.I.
   "   Gogarty, F. J., L.D.S.
 70. Barr, Mrs. Mary
 72. Drummond, Gerald, fruiterer
 74. Sherwood, John
 76. Imperial Wallpapers
 78. Simpson, J., green grocer
 80. Geddis, T. R., boot repairer
80a. Holland, Miss Irene G., newsagent
80b. Carlisle, Miss K.
 82. Occupied
 84. O'Neill, Joseph
 86. O'Neill, Joseph, butcher
 88. Moore, William T.
 90. Kane, Mrs. Ellen
 92. Pinkerton, L., joiner
 94. Garrett, A. T., foreman
   "   Garrett, Mrs., draper
 96. Bunting, Miss Olive
 98. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Lepper Street
100. McClure, Samuel, fancy goods
102. Wilkin, J.
104. Vacant
106. Elliott, William J., teacher
108. Green, J. E.
110. McCrea, Mrs. H. V.
112. Cushnahan, James, docker
114. Normoyle, Thomas
116. Roy, Miss E.
118. Hughes, Edward
120. Tracey, John, jeweller
122. Vacant ground
124. Vacant
126. Vacant ground
128. Fagan, J., joiner
        Macrory Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Patterson, B.A., C.F.(Hon.)
..........here is Edlingham Street
138. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
140. Carson, Edgar J.
142. O'Kane, Michael, teacher
144. Beattie, S., civil servant
146. Kelly, Dermott B., clerk
148. Wilmot, George, foreman
150. McArthur, Mrs. Henrietta
152. Kidd, Samuel, labourer
154-156. Vacant ground
158. McMullan, Edwd., bar man
160. Browne, Daniel, fitter
162. Stewart, Herbert, estate agent
164. Dawson, Mrs. Elizabeth
166. Nixon, Robert, insurance agent
168. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
170. Carlisle, Mrs. Mary
172. McKinney, Mrs. Elizabeth
174. McAlinden, Denis, chemist
176. Occupied
178. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
180. Pitcaithley, David
182. Magennis, John, labourer
184. Robinson, J., welder
186. Kane, John, labourer
188. Kennedy, Robert
190. McClure, R., & Sons, Ltd., Glass and Paint Merchants
192. Turner, R., provision merchant
194. James, Harry, Ltd., fish merchants
196. Turner, R., fruiterer
198. Medley, C., confectioner
200. Taylor, F., butcher
202. Rolston, Robt., hair dresser
204. Young, James D., newsagent
206. Wilson, H.
208. McFadden, T., M.P.S.
..........here is Halliday's Road
210. Pepper, Jas., Grocer
212. Sheppard, Mrs. Martha, draper
214. Gardner, A. V., gents' outfitter
216. Goldfoot, Bernard, M.B.
218. Caughey, Andrew
220. Occupied
222. McQuaid, Mrs. Norah
224. Masterson, P., shipyard worker
226. Milliken, John, clerk
228. McAlister, George, Physiotherapist
230. Graham, Mrs. Jane
232. Boyd, James M., fitter
234. Morrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
236. Moore, J., insurance manager
238. O'Connor, W., publican
240. Flats -
   (7) Lowry, S., civil servant
   (8) Simpson, Hugh, bread server
   (9) Johnston, Wm., sheet metal worker
 (10) Orr, Raymond, clerk of works
 (11) Herridge, Mrs. Hannah
 (12) Millar, James, bus driver
 (13) Nicholl, Mrs. M.
 (14) Kirkwood, Robert
 (15) Neill, Robert, linesman
 (16) Hamilton, Bertie, draughtsman
 (17) Todd, George
242. Flats -
 (18) Occupied
 (19) Johnston, Mrs. Rhoda
 (20) Eglington, James, labourer
 (21) McDonnell, Ed., plater's helper
 (22) Hall, Joseph, fire service
 (23) Black, Thomas J., male nurse
 (24) Watters, Mrs. S.
 (25) Coleman, Norman, M.B.E., clerk
244. Flats -
 (26) Occupied
 (27) Gaston, Nath., foreman
 (28) Russell, Alex., plater
 (29) Johnston, Walter B.
 (30) Oliver, E. F., comm. traveller
 (31) Watson, James, labourer
 (32) Chalmers, Charles, clerk
 (33) Tree, Mrs. Gertrude M.

Duncoole Park
at 15 Mount Coole Park

   1. Carson, Evan, civil servant
   3. Wheeler, W. H., contractor
   5. Allan, Thomas, textile designer
   7. Hynes, Robert, sorter
   9. Brown, William G., electrician
 11. McBride, William C., clerk
..........here is Carncoole Park
 13. Dawson, J. F., surveyor
 15. Hawkins, Peter, civil servant
 17. Wasson, K. R., traveller
 19. O'Rafferty, Joseph, compositor
 21. Milliken, Harold, motor driver
 23. Mills, Const. Edward, R.U.C.
 25. Brush, Robert, motor engineer
 27. McColgan, Richard, docker
 29. Tainsh, Mrs. Marion
 31. McNeill, T. J. C., manager
 33. Martin, William, cabinet maker
 35. Reid, Samuel, plater's helper
 37. Hodgins, Samuel, manager
 39. Havlin, Joseph, heating engineer
 41. McClelland, William J., law clerk
 43. Dalton, Alexander S., radar officer
 45. Vacant
 47. Humphries, Alexander, school teacher
 49. Davis, Edward A., R.N.
 51. Seaward, Edwin, electrician
 53. Lavery, ?
 55. Henry, David, civil servant
 57. Greeves, F. D., tech. assistant
 59. Stokes, John R., engineer
 61. Mullen, Mrs. H.
 63. Ferris, Charles, P.O. engineer
 65. Austin, G., representative
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. McFarland, Samuel C., R.U.C.
   4. Wright, James, cafe manager
   6. Love, T. R. H., iron turner
   8. Hannon, M. J. P., radio officer
 10. Andrews, Henry, bread salesman
 12. Wray, W. D., civil servant
 14. O'Rourke, Thos. I., chemist
 16. Ruddock, Ernest, music teacher
 18. Perrins, Kenneth, school teacher
 20. Browne, Hugh
 22. McDowell, ?
 24. Rea, Joseph C., jeweller
 26. McAleer, Patrick, brick layer
 28. Fulton, Ernest A., prison officer
 30. Occupied
 32. Greer, Alexander, civil servant
 34. Clark, John, radio engineer
 36. Brown, Jack, electrical engineer
 38. Cooke, John, joiner
 40. Lee, William, electrician
 42. Moore, Aldwin, engineer
 44. Occupied
 46. McCartney, Lawrence, electrician
 48. Butler, John, foreman
 50. Warnock, James, painter
 52. Lewis, Samuel J., draughtsman
 54. Hughes, Bernard, fitter
 56. Bunting, John W., musician
 58. Burton, Sydney, electrician
 60. McNulty, Charles, clerk
 62. McCullough, Bryan, grocer
 64. Ruddick, Thomas, rate fixer
 66. Browne, Raymond, bread salesman
 68. Smith, James H., engineer
 70. McVeigh, Robert, traveller
 72. Matchett, William H., cost clerk
 74. Miskimmin, William, salesman
 76. Occupied

Duncrue Street
off Whitla Street

       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - Pollock Dock
..........here is Northern Road
       Hendron Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., timber and metal merchants
       Robb Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., timber merchants
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station No. 1
..........here is Milewater Road
       Ulster Timber Company, saw mills and timber store
                             __________

       U.T.A. railway yard
 10. Vacant
       U.T.A. goods yard
       U.T.A. canteen
       U.T.A. yard
       U.T.A. cattle lairage
       Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. (stores)
 12. Ulster Transport Authority, Engineering Workshops, Stores and Accounts Dept.
..........here is Milewater Road
14-22. Ulster Transport Authority (stores)
24-28. Clements, Wm., soap manufacturer
30-32. Anderson Insulation Co. Ltd. (stores)
34-40. Rankin, George, & Co. Ltd. (rear)
42-44. Davidson, William, (Timber), Ltd., timber merchants
48-56. Lytle & Pollock, Ltd., timber merchants. A. Heaney, caretaker
58-60. U.T.A. Parking Site
62-64. McCue, Dick & Co. Ltd., timber and slate importers, saw millers and joinery manufacturers. T.A.: "Scantlings, Belfast"
   "   Knox, Harry C., Ltd., Thermal & Acoustic Engineers, Aluminium Windows & Metal Partitions
 66. Clarke, J., caretaker
68-74. McCue, Dick, & Co. Ltd., stores
76-78. McNeill Engineering Ltd.
   "   McNeill, John, Ltd., Builders' Providers
80-84. Macrete Ltd., Works
   "   Staveley Iron & Chemical Co. Ltd., stockyard
   "   Smyth Mills Ltd.
 86. Orr, Wm., caretaker
       Belfast Corporation Gas Dept., pipe yard

Dundee Street
at 160 Shankill Road

   1. Armstrong, J., publican
       Gateway
   3. Bothwell, Robert, labourer
   5. Liggett, A., labourer
   7. Brown, Mrs. Mary J.
   9. Lyons, John, fitter's helper
 11. Roberts, John, labourer
 13. Walker, John, postman
 15. Crawford, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Liggett, Mrs. Mary
 19. Murray, Alex., machinist
 21. Brown, John, machinist
 23. Thompson, William, stager
 25. Wybrants, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Uprichard, Mrs. Rhoda
 29. Minford, R., labourer
 31. McMillan, Charles, fitter
 33. Scott, William, engineer
 35. McFall, George
 37. Trainor, William, labourer
 39. Boyd, S., house repairer
 41. Pritchard, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Neely, M. B., grocer
..........here is Linen Street
 47. Knox, David, machinist
 49. Occupied
 51. King, Isaac, labourer
 53. Reid, Mrs. Eleanor
 55. Bennett, Francis, labourer
 57. Smyth, Mrs. Ellen
 59. Atkinson, Mrs. Hester
 61. Grattan, Mrs. Barbara
 63. Hamill, Robert, fireman
 65. Donaldson, Hugh, labourer
 67. Cully, John, labourer
 69. Scott, William S., fitter
 71. Baskin, Ernest, labourer
 73. Craig, Mrs. Henrietta
 75. Rodgers, John, house repairer
 77. Vacant
 79. Carleton, James, labourer
 81. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 83. Anderson, Mrs. Susan
 85. Brown, Herbert, labourer
 87. Jamison, Richard, warehouseman
 89. Hill, Mrs. Jane
 91. Baxter, T., labourer
 93. Turner, Miss Maisie
 95. Brinkley, John
..........here is Luke Street
                             __________

   2. Gateway and side door
   4. Mussen, Joseph, labourer
   6. Ross, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Gateway
 10. McKeaveney, John, seaman
 12. Drummond, Jas., fireman
 14. Thompson, S., van driver
 16. Rossborough, N., labourer
 18. Gateway
 20. Scott, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Mussen, E. C., labourer
 24. Parker, Wm. A.
 26. Martin, John, pipe coverer
 28. Turtle, William, plumber
 30. Price, Mrs. Josephine
 32. Sloan, Miss Maud
..........here is Craig's Terrace
..........here is Linen Street
 34. Vacant
 36. Kelly, Thomas, machine man
 38. Creighton, John
 40. Hillen, Miss Mary
 42. Bamford, Miss Mary
 44. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
 46. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Bennett, James, labourer
 50. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 52. Taylor, Thos., brick layer
 54. Drummond, Thomas
 56. Finlay, Mrs. Agnes
 58. Williamson, Alex., rigger
 60. Brown, James, fitter's helper
 62. Owens, William, labourer
 64. McAllister, James, boot repairer
 66. Greer, John, boot repairer
 68. Mulgrew, Miss Jean
 70. Miller, Thomas, tiler
 72. Occupied
 74. Smeath, R., labourer
 76. Harvey, Atholl, iron turner
 78. Ashe, Mrs. Margaret
 80. Shaw, E., printer
..........here is Luke Street
 82. Millar, Benjamin, storeman
 84. Sleath, Cecil, labourer
 86. Miskimmon, Miss Annie
 88. Kerr, John, foreman
 90. Hill, Mrs. Minnie
 92. McWilliams, Mrs. Jane
 94. Haveron, Miss Sarah
 96. Wilson, William J.
 98. Hood, Albert, storeman

Dundela Avenue
from 97 Holywood Road to Belmont Road

   1. Alexander, Mrs. Martha
   3. International Co-Freemasonry - Robert Taylor, caretaker
   5. Davison, Edmond
   7. Morrow, Mrs. R. J.
   9. McAlpine, W. H., insurance official
 11. Jensen, Soren V.
 13. Burnett, James
 15. Patterson, Miss Sadie
 17. Walker, J. H., teacher
 19. Flats -
       Gallagher, Herbert
       Kennedy, Cornelius, M.B.
       Crawford, Denis, bank official
       Sheridan, Miss F., teacher
       Teuton, T. G., civil servant
 27. Dalzell, Walter
 29. Stewart, Mrs. Mary J.
 31. Clarke, Mrs. Jean
 33. Watterson, Miss Matilda
 35. Herriott, James
 37. Thompson, Noel H., clerk
 39. Barry, Edward N., civil servant
 41. Bryan, James
..........here is Oakland Avenue
 43. Duff, Samuel, plater
 45. Kennedy, G. Wm., salesman
 47. Keyes, John, manager
 49.                     Dundela Flats
   (1) Lockhart, Wm., civil servant
   (2) Cheesewright, Kenneth J., mechanic examiner
   (3) Close, John M., plumber
   (4) Pierce, Mrs. Ethel
   (5) Shaw, Henry R., blacksmith
   (6) Millar, Albert, machine man
   (7) Bradley, Hugh, fitter
   (8) Nelson, Mrs. Doreen
   (9) Hamilton, Frederick G., dairy worker
 (10) Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 (11) McFarlane, Robert, store keeper
 (12) Andrews, Sgt. Ronald, R.U.C.
 (13) McCreedy, Cecil, upholsterer
 (14) Hiller, John, labourer
 (15) Jordan, Jas. M., fitter
 (16) Henry, Mrs.
 (17) Gordon, Robert J., electrician
 (18) Bowers, Mrs. Gwendoline
 (19) Christie, S., school teacher
 (20) Howe, Const. Irvine, R.U.C.
 (21) Bartlett, Miss Ethel, clerk
 (22) Arbuthnot, Mrs. E.
 (23) Simms, Thomas, electrician
 (24) Copeland, T., M.N.
 (25) Burton, Stanley, tech. clerk
 (26) Geary, Ian B., labourer
 (27) Totton, George H., coppersmith's helper
 (28) Nesbitt, John A., machinist
 (29) Bryan, Mrs. Patricia
 (30) White, Wm., civil servant
..........here is Clonlee Drive
..........here is North Road
 51. Shaw, Vincent R., civil servant
 53. Taylor, J. D., linen business
 55. Hopedene Hostel (Incorporated) - Miss E. Fisher, matron
 65. Rowan, Mrs. Eliza J.
 67. McCombe, Miss Teresa
 69. Gourley, Samuel, aircraft mechanic
 71. Vance, Henry, plasterer
 73. Cooke, James, driller
 75. Fields, John, plumber
 14. Lovatt, James
..........here is Dundela View
 79. McCormick, David, fitter
 81. McCartney, Frederick, mattress maker
 83. McDowell, S., labourer
 85. Fair, Miss Dorothy
 87. Hanvey, Robert, baker
 89. Connolly, Miss Evelyn
 91. Strandtown Mission Hall
..........here is Belmont Avenue
                             __________

   2. Kyle, George, motor engineer
   4. Anderson, Miss E. M.
   6. Liggett, William
8-10. H. & W. Staff Sports & Recreation Association
 12. Crockett, John, civil servant
 14. Camlin, K. G., nurseryman
 16. Allen, John, newsagent
 18. Donnelly, Richard M.
..........here is Dundela Crescent
       Dundela Football and Recreation Club
..........here is Dundela Drive
..........here are Dundela Plots
                             Strathallan
 72. Army Kinema Corporation
..........here is Wilgar Street
 74. Moore, Mrs. Jeanie
 76. Munn, Miss Jane
 78. Hughes, James, bus inspector
 80. Hewardine, Edward
 82. Ellis, Mrs. M.
..........here is Dundela Street

Dundela Crescent
from 1 Belmont Road to Dundela Avenue

1-3. Hastings, Wm. (side door)
   5. Adams, Thomas
   7. Galbraith, Mrs. A. M., cook
   9. Hedley, Henry
 11. Tildarg Engineering Works, Gate and Railing Manufacturers
 13. Adams, David
 15. Eltringham, J. R., tool fitter
 17. Stirling, J., fitter
 19. Douglas, Robert
 21. Agnew, Robert, labourer
 23. Craig, John, fitter's helper
 25. Webb, W., labourer
 27. Hodgen, Miss J.
 29. Hoy, W. J., timekeeper
 31. Kinsella, T., store keeper
 33. Roy, Mrs. A.
 35. Henderson, D., bar man
 37. Occupied
 39. Whiteside, T. & J., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
                           __________

..........here is Dundela Street
   2. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Vacant
   6. Agnew, John, labourer
   8. Agnew, T., gardener
 10. Frame, John, plasterer
 12. Anderson, J., labourer
..........here is Wilgar Street
          Dundela Football and recreation Club

Dundela Drive
at Dundela Avenue

   1. Reid, Mrs. Susan G.
   2. Munday, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Part, Thomas, gardener
   4. Smyth, Philip, comm. artist

Dundela Gardens
from 181 North Road to Belmont Avenue

   1. Marshall, Miss C. P.
   3. Hynes, Rev. J. A.
   5. Wright, Misses M. & E.
   7. Ballentine, Joseph, manager
   9. Chestnutt, Rev. W., M.A., D.D.
 11. Callender, Wm. S., director
 13. Lindsay, A. E., clerk
 15. Small, Miss M. S.
 17. Fisher, Miss M. K.
 19. McKibbin, Mrs. May
                             __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Miss Kathleen
   4. Bourke, Charles
   6. Standfield, Mrs. M. M.
   8. Jebb, William, civil servant
 10. Wilkinson, C. M., fruit importer
 12. Morrison, J. D., J.P., chemist
 14. Hopedene Hostel (back entrance)

Dundela Park
from 114 Holywood Road to Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Stewart, Mrs. Mary A.
   2. Clarke, Mrs. Ellen
   3. McKay, George, watchman
   5. Little, Thomas, grocer
   7. Boone, W. J., representative
   9. Hunter, D. S., sheet metal worker
 11. Anderson, Mrs. M. A.
                             __________

       Dundela Park Nursery

Dundela Street
from 2 Dundela Crescent to Dundela Avenue

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. McMaster, Wm. N., labourer
 13. Vance, Mrs. Agnes
15-25. Stabling yard
 27. Wells, Eric., cabinet maker
 29. Moore, Desmond, painter
31-41. Stabling yard
43-45. Garage
 47. Hamilton, D., gateman
 49. Laverty, J., labourer
 51. Brown, Robert, sheet metal worker
 53. Corry, Mrs. Mary
 55. Catherwood, David, labourer
 57. Frame, John, shop assistant
 59. McMillan, Mrs. Norma, clerk
 61. Harris, Alex., iron moulder
 63. Willis, William, labourer
 65. McFarland, A., dairyman
 67. Peacock, David, baker
 69. Creery, Ed., plumber
 71. Gallagher, Thomas, labourer
 73. McGregor, William, labourer
 75. McKenna, William J.
 77. Kerr, Mrs. Annie
 79. Cope, Mrs. Mary
 81. Bingham, John, labourer
 83. Pearson, Mrs. Sarah
 85. McCullough, Miss E.
85a. Graham, W., Sheet Metal Worker
87a. Garage
                           __________

   2. Allen, John H., holder-up
   4. McMaster, William N., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Upton, G., plater's helper
 10. Reid, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Higginson, W., labourer
 14. Brown, John P., coppersmith
 16. Rodgers, Miss N.
 18. Thompson, D. J., tobacco worker
 20. Robson, John, labourer
 22. Boyd, James C.
 24. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 26. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Woodcock, Mrs. L.
 30. McGibney, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Thompson, David, labourer
 34. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 36. McDowell, Mrs. F.
 38. McDowell, William, labourer
 40. Davidson, J., milkman
 42. Skimin, Wm. M., labourer
 44. Nelson, Mrs. C.
 46. Baker, Wilfred, fitter
 48. Baker, S. H., driver
 50. Gibson, Harry, brick layer
 52. McCleery, Geo. A., Corporation official
 54. McBurney, James, painter
 56. Orderly, Daniel, labourer
 58. McCann, Miss Kathleen
 60. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 62. Mallen, Miss Mary
 64. Boyd, William, gardener
 66. Benson, Mrs. Agnes
 68. O'Connor, William, labourer
 70. Baxter, Mrs. Theresa
 72. Davidson, James
 74. McCullough, Mrs. Martha
 76. Vacant
 78. Ryall, John, wood turner
 80. McCullough, Mrs. E.
 82. Gordon, John
 84. Holden, John, labourer
 86. Reid, Wm., labourer
 88. White, Ernest, fitter
 90. Kepi, John, seaman
 92. Robson, Mrs. Annabella
 94. Smart, William A., marine engineer
 96. Gordon, Samuel
 98. Moore, James, fitter
100. McGowan, Miss Lily
102. Healey, Arthur, crane driver

Dundela View
at 77 Dundela Avenue

   2. Bennett, Mrs. Lucy
   4. Hamilton, R., docker
   6. Brown, Mrs. A., cook
   8. Houston, Mrs. M.
 10. Mann, Joseph, machine man
 12. Allen, Joseph
 14. Occupied
 16. Sheridan, P. J.
 18. Richmond, Mrs. A.
 20. Webster, Victor, tool inspector
 22. McKeown, T. E., & Sons, Joiners and Engineers

Duneden Park
from Balholm Drive to Berwick Road

   1. Kearns, Patrick, P.O. driver
   3. Griffin, Mrs. Kathleen
   5. McGrath, James
   7. Campion, Henry, driver
   9. McGonigle, Hugh, bus driver
 11. Prenter, James, clerk
 13. McKee, B., fireplace slabber
 15. Carroll, George, musician
 17. Bertoia, Joseph, terrazzo worker
 19. McRoberts, A., brass moulder
 21. McTeague, Francis, electrician
 23. McManus, John, lorry driver
 25. Quinn, Leo., joiner
 27. Marlow, C., labourer
 29. McKervey, Thos., bus conductor
 31. Crothers, Mrs. Teresa
 33. Fallon, Edward J., bar man
 35. Goudy, Daniel, labourer
 37. McAvoy, Mrs. Mary
 39. Trainor, Henry, driver
 41. McNeilly, Mrs. Evelyn
 43. Higgins, William, baker
 45. Tierney, Mrs. Mary
 47. McAfee, Alex., driller
 49. McCaughey, Miss Annie
 51. McConnell, John, iron moulder
 53. Doherty, Daniel, spirit merchant
 55. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Drake, Mrs. Hannah
 59. Liddy, Thomas, tailor
 61. Burns, Michael
 63. McClafferty, Edwd., storeman
 65. O'Connor, William, baker
 67. Dyer, William, boiler man
 69. McKeown, Charles, labourer
 71. Hunter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Loughran, Francis, red leader (Laughlin, Francis, red leader in 1951)
 75. McCann, David, fitter
 77. Guiler, James, metal polisher
 79. Meehan, Patrick, silksman
 81. McCargo, S., labourer
 83. O'Leary, Daniel, docker
 85. Hughes, Cronan, bus conductor
 89. Cush, Miss Cecilia
 91. Baker, Alexander
 93. King, Joseph, gardener
 95. Menagh, Patrick, porter
 97. Irvine, R.
 99. Toal, Mrs. Mary
101. O'Sullivan, Patrick, basket maker
103. Canavan, Mrs. Ellen
105. McCabe, Mrs. Bridget
107. Rodgers, Mrs. Imelda
109. Jackson, Hugh F., fitter
                             __________

   2. Walsh, W., clerk of works
   4. Stott, Miss K., presser
   6. Fuller, Emil, labourer
   8. Dickson, Miss Margaret
 10. Devine, Thomas, labourer
 12. Ferrin, Mrs. Eileen
 14. Occupied
 16. Williams, Mrs. Jean
 18. Logan, Mrs. Catherine
 20. Quinn, Thomas, electrician
 22. Garry, Henry, barman
 24. Morrison, M., plasterer
 26. Kane, John, joiner
 28. Clarke, Norman, boiler maker
 30. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 32. Skillen, Joseph, bus conductor
 34. Byrne, Mrs. Mary K.
 36. Arthurs, Thos., bread server
 38. McPhillips, Patrick
 40. Scroggie, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Murray, Francis, joiner
 44. Rolleston, Mrs. Catherine
 46. Toolan, Peter, shop assistant
 48. Ward, Wm., labourer
 50. Loughran, P., hairdresser
 52. Liddy, James J., shop assistant
 54. McCann, Samuel, labourer
 56. McAteer, John, baker
 58. Occupied
 60. Killen, John, labourer
 62. Agnew, Edward, labourer
 64. McDermott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Monaghan, Mrs. Mary
 68. Bell, John
 70. Kennan, Mrs. Rose
 72. Lovett, John, house repairer
 74. Morris, Mrs. Sarah
 76. McArdle, John
 78. Wright, Mrs. Harriet
 80. Meehan, Gerald, docker
 82. Cully, Joseph, plater's helper
 84. Muldoon, John, steel erector
 86. Burns, Daniel, civil servant
 88. Magee, John, driver
 90. Holland, Mrs. Sarah
 92. McNeill, Mrs. Mary
 94. Maguire, Arthur, attendant
 96. Hull, Mrs. Catherine A.
 98. Occupied
100. Henry, Daniel, labourer
102. O'Shea, John
104. Brennan, Hugh, joiner
106. Brennan, Patrick, bus conductor
108. Goodall, Robert J., labourer
110. Beggs, Joseph, storeman
112. McNicholl, Hugh L., sexton

Dunkeld Gardens
at 569 Oldpark Road

   1. Smyth, William
   3. Shields, Miss Ethel
   5. Blankley, F. G., engineer
   7. McCrudden, Miss E.
   9. Laverty, R. H.
 11. Hill, R. J.
 13. Shaw, Sam. C., baker
 15. Magee, Gerard, bread server
 17. McGee, David, plater
 19. McCrory, Const. John, R.U.C.
 21. Heenan, Miss D.
 23. Webb, Miss Maud
 25. Hamill, John A., yarn slasher
 27. Woods, Desmond S., insurance agent
 29. McMath, J. G.
 31. Williamson, J., funeral director
 33. McDowell, R., shipping clerk
 35. Martin, David, B.E.M., sub-postmaster
 39. Saffman, Mrs. R.
 41. Cottrell, Mrs. Lavinia
 43. Crozier, J., P.O. engineer
 45. Davison, J., pawn broker
 47. McGee, Angus, draughtsman
 49. North, Richard, R.A.F.
 51. McCann, Kieran, carpenter
 53. Lutton, J. C. G., clerical officer
 55. Woods, John A., builder
 57. Daly, Misses M. and E.
 59. Finlay, J., agent
 61. Sherlock, Misses M. and B.
 63. Johnston, A. W., manager
 65. Rainey, John, insurance agent
 67. Blake, J., manufacturers' agent
                             __________

   2. Truesdale, William R., prison officer
   4. Barr, Mrs. M. W.
   6. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
   8. Mulholland, Miss
 10. Taylor, G. B., M.Sc., teacher
 12. Campbell, John
 14. Finlay, Miss Jean
 16. Long, Stephen, taxi proprietor
 18. Davis, William, hire car prop.
 20. Jeffers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Rice, Johnston, civil servant
 24. Wright, Miss Rachel
 26. Kerr, Fredk., foreman
 28. Hewitt, J., hardware merchant
 30. McKay, John, inspector
 32. O'Hara, J., joiner
 34. Crozier, James, electrician
 36. Fitzsimmons, C. H.
 38. Teare, E. G., musician
       Model Girls' Secondary School - Miss A. R. Craig, B.A., H.Dip.Ed., headmistress

Dunlambert Avenue
from Dunlambert Park to Dunlambert Drive

   1. Clarke, Mrs. M. E.
   3. Morris, Mrs. Sadie
   5. Fullerton, Mrs. G. A.
   7. Kennedy, Mrs. F. E.
   9. Goldring, Mrs. M.
 11. McMurray, Rev. W. B., M.A., D.D.
 13. Blayney, T. B., O.B.E.
 15. Kennedy, Robt., foreman
 17. Apfel, Michael, manufacturers' agent
 19. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 21. Mearns, Wm. S., plumber
                            __________

   2. Macquarrie, Malcolm, insurance inspector
   4. Tinney, D. K., sales manager
   6. Donaldson, James, clerk
   8. Hughes, George, representative
 10. Grant, Wm., civil servant
 12. Hutchison, Charles, builder
 14. Martin, Mrs. Joan
 16. Trelford, C. G., sales manager

Dunlambert Drive
from Fortwilliam Park to Dunlambert Park

   1. Shaw, John S., manager
   3. Kelly, Wm. R., admin. officer
   5. Jones, Brian, insurance inspector
   7. Patterson, Wm., civil servant
   9. Wilton, Jas., estate agent
 11. Rusk, Archibald, electrician
 13. O'Rawe, James P., solicitor
 15. Martin, T. J. P., secretary
 17. Thompson, F., civil servant
 19. Shaw, Edwin, draughtsman
 21. O'Hara, Saml., fitter
 23. Taylor, W., engineer
 25. Occupied
 27. Laughlin, Jas. A., Corporation official
 29. Glasgow, L. George, representative
 31. Brown, Sergt. Thomas H., R.U.C.
 43. Smyth, Miss Ena, manageress
 45. Magill, Miss E. F.
 47. Gourley, Mrs. C.
..........here is Seaview Drive
 49. Ansell, Mrs. E.
 51. Hamilton, T., clerk
 53. Tuff, J., superintendent
 55. Waterman, H., warehouseman
 57. Trainor, John J., scrap merchant
 59. Ward, John, radio engineer
 61. McKendry, Jas. E., cargo supt.
 63. Electric Construction Co. Ltd., J. McEwen, agent
 65. Ryder, William H.
 67. Griffin, R. J., clerk
 69. Flood, Thomas, dealer
 71. Hurst, James, clerk
 73. Rennison, Chris., shop assistant
 75. Quin, Stewart Blacker, accountant
 77. Ward, D. G., assistant manager
 79. McCarten, S., marine engineer
 81. Vincent, Hugh, manager
 83. Hutton, Geo., Corporation official
 85. Foster, David, clerk
 87. Adair, Mrs. E.
 89. Lillie, Miss Margt. W.
 91. Allen, Alexander, clerk
 93. Boyle, R.
 95. Rooney, William, butcher
 97. Gould, Wm. J. J., insurance inspector
97a. McLoughlin, Michael
97b. Davidson, James, insurance agent
97c. Graham, Maxwell, clerk
 99. Martin, D. A., clerk
101. Bunting, S. A., garage prop.
103. Bannon, L., director
105. McCollum, Owen, spirit merchant
107. Kinloch, James, manager
109. Mason, Wm. H., sales rep.
123. Miskimmin, James
125. Cushley, Thos., coal merchant
127. Cushley, Wm. H., J.P., coal merchant
129. Carson, S., clerk
                            __________

   2. Stuart, John McM., M.N.
   4. Woolfson, Sydney, draper
   6. McKinstry, Charles, engineer surveyor
   8. Cross, Thos., engineer
 10. Smyth, John J., boot merchant
 12. Ross, Michael, agent
 14. Dowek, Edwd., wholesale merchant
..........here is Dunlambert Avenue
..........here is Dunlambert Gardens
 16. Garland, John, research chemist
 18. Forster, H. R. S., civil servant
 20. Lapthorn, C. G., engineer
 22. McAllister, Wm., customs officer
 24. Lavery, Todd, accountant
 26. McCorkell, John, foreman
 28. Coleman, Peter F., teacher
 30. Forsythe, N. S., accountant
 32. Allen, Harold, textile merchant
 34. Crooks, Francis E., grocer
 36. Wilson, Wm., taxi prop.

Dunlambert Gardens
from 36 Dunlambert Park to Dunlambert Drive

 13. Beacom, Rev. T. E., M.A., B.D.
 15. Shaw, James, civil servant
 17. Russell, J., Ph.C., M.P.S.
 19. McCullough, James, traveller
 21. Hewitt, John, accountant
 23. Ward, A. Leo, work study officer
 25. Perry, J., electrical engineer
 27. Preston, J., manager
 29. McCormick, H. C., chemist
 31. Morrow, J. J., A.S.A.A.
                           __________

   2. Rosenberg, Mrs. Fay
   4. Hilditch, Charles, clerk
   6. Smyth, John, civil engineer
   8. Robinson, D. E., manufacturers' agent
 10. Mahood, Harold, wholesale chemist
 12. Lawson, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Kennedy, James G., company director
 16. McCartan, Patrick, upholsterer
 18. Duncan, Robert, bookkeeper

Dunlambert Park
from Fortwilliam Park to Dunlambert Drive

       Vacant ground
 13. Farris, Adrian, customs officer
 15. Smyth, D., engineer
 17. Whitten, James, clerk
 19. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Bunting, Ronald, garage prop.
 23. McClements, R. S., manager
 25. Connelly, M., manager
 27. Guilfoyle, Wm. A., publisher
   "   Ulster Builder, The
 29. Campbell, Robert, teacher
 31. Hughes, Fredk., director
 33. McClean, Wm. A., motor engineer
 35. MacLean, Joseph, R.A.F.
 37. Braniff, D. I., stained glass artist
 39. Smyth, Charles, chartered surveyor
 41. Hough, F. E., works manager
 43. Lerner, H., agent
 45. Sloan, Albert, representative
 47. Clark, George H., florist
 49. Metcalfe, H. V., bank official
 51. Thomas, Peter M., insurance broker
 53. McKeown, John, bank official
 55. May, Wm. F., J.P., comm. traveller
 57. Nelson, Co. Inspector J. G. T., M.B.E., R.U.C.
 59. Irwin, William, journalist
 61. Calderwood, William L.
 63. Taylor, Lewis, draper
 65. Cameron, William, marine supt.
 67. McKiernan, Desmond, secretary
 69. Welland, W. J., manager
 71. Bartlett, W. J.
 73. Forrest, A. M., school inspector
 75. Miller, Miss Ellen L.
 77. Shooter, Lieut.-Col. W. A., O.B.E.
 79. Leitch, T. W., M.B.
..........here is Dunlambert Drive
                           __________

2-4. St. Katherine's Church of Ireland - Rev. T. E. Beacom, M.A., B.D.
   6. Parkes, J., grocer
   8. McCullagh, J., company director
 10. Bankhead, William, civil servant
 12. Gamble, F. J., journalist
 14. Brown, Misses M. G. and B. J.
 16. Higgins, Stanley, civil servant
 18. McMullan, H., art editor
 20. Adams, Alexander, cashier
 22. Watters, Wm. A.
 24. Morrison, R. P., salesman
 26. Roberts, A. H. K., B.A.I., M.I.Struct.E.
..........here is Dunlambert Drive
 28. Reid, Leonard W., A.C.A., F.H.A.
 30. Moore, Miss M. E., secretary
 32. Adair, H. J., director
34-36. Weiniger, Walter, manufacturer
..........here is Dunlambert Gardens
 38. Dinsmore, Const. A., R.U.C.
 40. Humphreys, Mrs. May
 42. Weir, Head-Const. R., R.U.C.
 44. Singer, Wm., B.A., school teacher
 46. Macmillan, G. H., photographer
 48. Edmund, E. J., C.A.
..........here is Dunlambert Avenue
 50. Duke, Percy, engineer
 52. Arthur, Jos., warehouseman
 54. Woodman, K., teacher

Dunlewey Street
from 63 Falls Road to Odessa Street

       Side entrance
       St. Vincent's Primary School - Sister Teresa, principal
   3. Kearney, Miss Maria
   5. Kerr, Joseph, clerk
   7. Hunter, Mrs. Mary E.
   9. Gowdy, James W.
 11. Murray, Mrs. Catherine
 13. Fitzsimmons, Patk., plumber
 15. McKenna, John
 17. McGlue, Mrs. Mary
 19. Sloan, Patrick, fitter
                            __________

   2. Gorman, Henry, school teacher
   4. McCann, Eugene A., chemist's assistant
   6. Gormley, Mrs. Jane
   8. Higgins, Patrick, bus driver
 10. Shaw, Robert, labourer
 12. Burns, Mrs. Martha
 14. Caughey, J., furniture dealer
 16. Blake, Mrs. Cecilia
 18. Madden, Mrs. Mary
 20. Ward, Patrick, engineer
 22. Largey, James, taxi driver
 24. Lewsley, Jas.
 26. Carroll, Miss Susan
 28. Mooney, Miss Alice
 30. Brennan, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Toner, Michael, butcher
 34. Coogan, Patrick, painter
 36. Kennedy, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Wylie, John, labourer
 40. Side door

Dunlop's Place
at 60 Cromac Street

   1. Leavy, Mrs. Catherine
   "   Phillips, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Campbell, Miss Susan
   3. Elliman, Arthur, labourer
   4. White, James, labourer
   5. Cunningham, Ed., horse dealer

Dunluce Avenue
from 115 Lisburn Road to Fane Street

 1a. Finnie, Mrs. H. C.
 1b. Occupied
   1. Corrigan, N. J., salesman
   3. White, Mrs. Zelah
   5. Grime, Mrs. Rebecca
   7. Rea, Alex., shipwright
   9. Marks, D., jeweller
 11. Jennings, Miss Margaret
 13. Morris, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. Whiley, A.
 17. McAteer, Mrs.
 19. Sinclair, Thomas A.
 21. Preece, Miss M.
 23. Hall, Charles
 25. Hodgett, Mrs. T.
 27. Donohue, James, civil servant
 29. Watson, Miss Olive
 31. Ryall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Templeton, George D., clerk
 35. Eccles, Thomas, dairyman
 37. Millar, Miss Mollie
 39. Parrott, Mrs. E., civil servant
 43. Harkness, Robert, builder
 45. Smith, Douglas
 47. Watkins, V. B., civil servant
 49. Walsh, Thomas, rivetter
 51. Wilson, Mrs. Edith
 53. Gibson, Miss
 61. Mitchell, Crawford, A.R.C.A.
 63. Buchanan, Mrs. E. J.
 65. Occupied
 67. Wylly, Mrs. I.
 69. Totten, Joseph, fancy goods dealer
 71. Flats -
         McNamee, M.
         Rock, A.
         Dunn, L.
         Porter, M.
         Williamson, R.
 73. Deyermond, Jas. Alex., clerk
 75. Brennan, P., salesman
 77. McBride, Andrew, labourer
 79. Conway, Mrs. Amy
 81. Walsh, William
 83. Patton, Samuel A., traveller
 85. King, Leslie A., driver
 87. Kane, Russell, labourer
 89. Adams, Henry
 91. Lancaster, Mrs. H.
 93. Trotter, T. J.
 95. Occupied
 97. McKay, Robert H., electrician
103. Occupied
105. McCarney, F. J., labourer
107. Press, J., plumber
109. Friers, William, labourer
111. Bryars, J., butcher
113. McCourt, Patrick, seaman
115. Clarke, A. J., milk server
117. Cummings, David W.
119. Carson, Hugh, director
121. McVeigh, Miss Margaret
123. Harper, Misses
125. Graham, John, storeman
127. Greene, Walter
129. Johnston, James, fitter
131. Ward, Miss Rebecca
133. Rutter, Mrs. Agnes
135. Tweedie, Thos., gardener
137. Wallace, Samuel, fireman
139. McLachlan, Misses
141. Whitley, Hugh, foreman
143. Occupied
145. McKinstry, H., brick layer
147. Telford, Thomas
149. Mawhinney, Hugh, packer
151. Rogers, Hugh, manager
153. Dunwoody, Mrs. E.
155. Hurd, Edwin H., turner
157. Occupied
159. Armstrong, E., salesman
161. McCormac, Wm. J., tailor
163. Parker, J. McC., optical mechanic
165. Green, James, labourer
167. Breslin, Hugh, tailor
169. Turkington, Robert, docker
171. McCormack, Albert, packer
173. Love, Miss Margaret E.
175. Colhoun, S., bread server
177. Gorry, D. J. (Corry?)
179. Rutherford, Mrs. P. M.
181. O'Donohue, Mrs. Agnes
183. Ingram, Gerald, mechanic
185. Torney, Robert
187. McWilliams, Wm., storeman
189. Meenagh, M., male nurse
191. Muldrew, Mrs. Margaret
193. Ferran, Mrs. A.
195. Geekie, Miss Elizabeth
197. Sloan, S. B.
199. Surplus, Mrs. Elizabeth
201. Smyth, Ernest, clerk
203. McCallister, John, joiner (McAllister, John, joiner in 1951)
205. Taylor, Mrs. E.
207. McCormick, Miss Mary
209. Millington, S. H., crane driver
211. Magee, R. A., manager
213. Boyle, A. G., bus conductor
215. Milne, M., bread server
                             __________

   2. Foy, Mrs. Margaret J.
   4. Love, Joseph, civil servant
   6. Occupied
   8. Hill, Joseph, engineer
 10. Bond, Mrs. V. I.
 12. Irwin, J. E.
 14. Reddick, Mrs. Gordon
 16. Boyd, John, B.B.C. producer
 18. Creighton, Robert, bar man
 20. Hannigan, Misses
 22. Thompson, W. R., solicitor's assistant
 24. Ireland, Mrs. Rebecca
 26. Gunn, James, engineer
 28. Smith, Mrs. L.
 30. King, J. J.
 32. Occupied
 34. McCartin, Miss Elizabeth
 36. Tyack, Miss M. H.
 38. Boyd, Robert H., cutter
 40. Stoddard, W.
 42. Mitchell, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Coote, Edmund, clerk
 46. Scovell, Mrs. Ada
 48. Dougan, H., civil servant
 50. Heaney, J.
 52. Finlay, Thomas
 54. Hart, James, grocer
 56. Allen, James, shipwright
 58. Moore, Mrs. J.
 60. Kerr, Mrs. M. E.
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
 76. Grieve, T. G., grocer
 78. Hammond, John Jas., driver
 80. Bell, Norman, fitter
 82. Occupied
 84. Flanagan, Miss Mary J.
 86. Courtney, Miss Eva
 88. Malcolm, J.
 90. Orr, Victor
 92. Heaney, Samuel, labourer
 94. Yeates, Mrs. Edith
 96. Steen, Joseph
 98. McFarlane, Miss Joan
100. Vacant
102. Minnis, John, fitter
104. Ross, Miss Louisa
106. McMillan, T. A. W.
108. McAuley, George, builder
110. McIlwaine, A., storeman
112. Warwick, John
114. Croft, William
116. Hesley, Samuel, driver
118. O'Dwyer, J., manager
120. Occupied
122. Douie, S. J., agent
124. Beckett, William, engine driver
126. Coffey, James, bread server
128. Moorehead, Jas. H., checker
130. Higginson, W. J., gardener
132. Thompson, Wm., iron turner
134. Graham, E., shop assistant
136. Campbell, Jas. A., fireman
138. Vacant
140. Thompson, William B., clerk
142. Black, Mrs. Annie
144. Dunlop, Wm., accountant
146. Occupied
148. Hyland, ?
150. Magee, John, hairdresser
152. Ward, Miss Mabel
154. Kerr, John, gardener
156. Davidson, Robt., rivetter
158. Young, Miss Margt.
160. Carson, Charles
162. Vacant
164. Deans, Mrs. Matilda
166. Fullerton, R., engineer
168. Slane, James, fitter
170. Magee, Robert, comm. traveller
172. Hazelton, Norman, clerk
174. Mawhinney, Wm. J., engineer
176. Conway, James, bread server

Dunmisk Park
from 85  Andersonstown Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Mallon, P., boot merchant
   3. Gilliland, ?
   5. McCarthy, John, clerk
   7. McGuigan, Mrs. Monica
   9. Eastwood, Raymond, confectioner
 11. Vacant
 13. Diamond, Michael, lorry driver
 15. Cunning, Patk., teacher (Gumming in 1951)
 17. Owens, Albert, bread server
 19. Robinson, D., plant operator
 21. Sweeney, Denis
                            __________

   2. Hamilton, W. J., butcher
   4. Glover, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Falvey, Mrs. Sarah A.
   8. Whyte, Miss A.
..........here is Trostan Way
10a. Carroll, Charles, clerk
 10. Walsh, Michael
 12. Owens, P. J., teacher
 14. Coulter, John J., sales representative
 16. Wilson, J., publican
 18. Graham, Patrick
 20. Thompson, Robt., cabinet maker

Dunmisk Terrace
from Dunmisk Park to Commedagh Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Downey, James, labourer
   2. Bradley, Henry, P.O. engineer
   3. Occupied
   4. Galway, Charles A., P.O. engineer
   5. Friel, John J., baker
   6. Occupied

Dunmore Crescent
at 269 Alexandra Park Avenue

   1. Miles, Eric A., superintendent
   3. Anglin, D. G., chemist
   5. Canning, William, joiner
   7. Henry, Miss R.
   9. Allen, J. G., shipping clerk
 11. Leonard, Brendan, representative
 13. Beer, R. J., Admiralty inspector
 15. Greer, H., accountant
 17. Wills, Thomas S., civil servant
 19. Scott, A., jeweller
 21. Lynch, Denis, civil servant
 23. Canning, Eugene
                             __________

   2. Davidson, Robt. J., salesman
   4. Greene, Joseph, clerk
   6. Walker, Neville, hospital porter
   8. O'Neill, William A. J., teacher
 10. Magee, K., clerk
 12. Gault, John, electrician

Dunmore Drive
off Dunmore Crescent

   2. McCauley, Samuel, draughtsman
   4. McBride, Thomas, manager
   6. Molloy, Henry H., Corporation official
   8. Hanna, William J., electrician
 10. Ballentine, Miss Marie R. E., civil servant
 12. Cross, William, civil servant
 14. Curry, David, B.B.C. official
 16. Meli, Thomas, electrician
 18. Crilly, Mrs. Rosaleen
 20. Murphy, Con., civil servant
 22. McCormick, A., engineer
 24. Isaacson, Abraham, salesman
 26. McKee, Joseph, comm. agent
 28. Sangster, Joseph, coach builder
 30. Barr, Wm., telephonist
 32. Mount, Patrick, hairdresser
 34. English, John, dealer
 36. Callahan, Mike, Sports' Promoter
                             __________

   1. Walsh, James, engineer
   3. Dougherty, Robert
   5. Dick, Robert, clerk
   7. Galashan, Charles, P.O. engineer
   9. Campbell, K., M.N.
 11. McIlveen, Thomas, Corporation official
 13. Brown, Mendle, fish fryer
 15. Harrison, Arthur, engineer

Dunmore Street
from 135a Springfield Road to Clonard Gardens

   1. Turley, Daniel, bus conductor
   3. Daly, Mrs. Bridget
   5. Kerr, Robert, shop assistant
   7. Maguire, John
   9. McGuinness, Jos., labourer
 11. Casey, John, driver
 13. Rooney, Wm., bus conductor
 15. Clarke, Edwd., coach painter
 17. Fisher, Thomas, bar man
 19. Brown, Henry, M.N.
 21. Brady, Thomas, boiler man
 23. Feeney, Michael J., dock labourer
 25. O'Donnell, John
 27. McGrath, John, watchman
 29. Monaghan, Miss Mary
 31. McHenry, Mrs. Cath., grocer
 33. Cummings, Mrs. Kathleen
 35. Smee, Mrs. Catherine
 37. Doherty, Frank
 39. McQuaide, Miss Maggie
 41. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Bridget
 43. Carey, Miss Mary
 45. Owens, James, iron moulder
 47. Kelly, Mrs. Rose
 49. McCann, Miss Mary C.
 51. Knocker, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 53. McKenna, Henry, bread server
 55. Vacant
 57. Crossin, Hugh, plasterer
 59. Devlin, William, builder
 61. Gaffney, Miss Mary
                             __________

   2. Quigley, William, bus driver
   4. Lenaghan, Terence, fitter
   6. Connelly, John
   8. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Scullin, Miss Annie
 12. Bennett, Mrs. Mary Eliz.
 14. Doherty, James, jointer's mate
 16. Largey, John, labourer
 18. Carberry, Francis, fireman
 20. Kyle, Charles, labourer
 22. Dunlop, Mrs. Jane
 24. Devlin, Miss N., weaver
 26. McAreavey, Mrs. Alice
 28. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Leslie, Miss Annie
 32. Dean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. O'Hagan, Mrs. Jeannie
 36. Maginn, Miss Sarah
 38. Wisdom, Patrick, fitter
 40. Downey, Daniel, clerk
 42. Devlin, John, roofing contractor
 44. Kyles, William, press operator
 46. Carey, John, asphalt worker
 48. Cochrane, Robt., blacksmith
 50. Moreland, Joseph, motor mechanic
 52. Magee, Mrs. Ellen
 54. Turley, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
 56. McQuillan, James
 58. Meenan, George, fitter
 60. Lawlor, Mrs. Margaret
 62. McEvoy, Wm. K., agent (McAvoy, William, joiner in 1951)
 64. Duffy, Mrs. Martha
 66. Dorrian, Miss Elizabeth
 68. Molloy, Francis, coal filler
 70. Kerr, Miss Sarah (Carr, James, joiner in 1951)

Dunmoyle Street
at 129 Ainsworth Avenue

   1. Meldrum, Wm., machine man
   3. Occupied
   5. Occupied
   7. McCreery, David, time clerk
   9. McClelland, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Jordan, Joseph, electric welder
 13. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Luney, George, manager
 17. Winnington, George
 19. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 21. Smyth, Miss May
 23. Bunting, John L., machinist
                             __________

   2. Occupied
   4. McMillen, Joseph, machinist
   6. Steele, Adam, clerk
   8. Hamilton, James, labourer
 10. Jefferson, George, moulder
 12. Johnston, Robert
 14. Madine, Mrs. Jane
 16. Gray, Robert, tailor
 18. Occupied
 20. Stewart, David, crane man

Dunn Street
from 14 Tilley Street to Perth Street

1-7. Kerr, Samuel, grocer
   9. Meekin, ?
 11. McCullough, ?
 13. Cardwell, Miss Margaret
 15. Kane, Robert J., moulder
 17. Gibson, T. W., blacksmith
 19. Salters, James, labourer
 21. Roberts, ?
 23. Mateer, William J.
 25. Easton, Samuel R., packer
       Side door
                             __________

   2. Minnis, Norman, joiner
   4. Moore, James, plater's helper
   6. Murray, Wm. J., painter
   8. McIlveen, W., welder
 10. Langridge, Wm., stager
 12. Craig, William, labourer
12a. McDonald, R. & J., garage

Dunowen Gardens
at 537 Oldpark Road

   1. McCarley, Miss Kathleen, A.T.C.L.
   3. Johnston, Fredk., cashier
   5. Carson, J., Customs and Excise
   7. Alexander, Mrs. Isobel S.
   9. McAlindon, Mrs. Mary
 11. Doran, Miss A. M., teacher
 13. Getty, Mrs. M.
 15. Crowe, Miss
 17. Evans, Mrs. Nellie
 19. Leeburn, K. M., Corp. official
19a. White & Co., public works contractors
                              __________

   2. Mitchell, W., B.E.M.
   4. Occupied
   6. Pollock, Sgt. Wm. J., R.U.C.
   8. Shalloway, H., manufacturer
 10. Christie, W. J. D., director
 12. Salters, Mrs. C. M.
 14. Mitofsky, Montague, draper
 16. McMillan, Samuel, maintenance engineer
 18. Lynn, Miss Lily
 20. Irwin, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Lowans, Thomas, photographer
 24. McCully, Saml., watch maker
 28. Farrow, A. B., manager
 30. Boyd, Mrs. Alice

Dunraven Avenue
at 59 Bloomfield Road

   1. King, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Townley, Wm., plater's helper
   5. Boyd, W. J., plumber
   7. Carlisle, F. L., clerk
   9. Martin, Wesley, clerk
 11. Rodgers, W., traveller
 13. Corkhill, David, sheet metal worker
 15. Barr, W., fitter
 17. Coghlan, George, B.E.M.
 19. Elliott, Matthew, electrician
 21. Flanagan, William, patrol man
 23. Graham, William, patrol man
 25. Thompson, Mrs. Ethel
 27. Davidson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Pavis, C. H., labourer
 31. Phillips, M., joiner
 33. Tohill, Mrs. Rose
 35. McVea, Alexander
 37. Given, W., iron turner
 39. Bogie, W. R., storeman
 41. Foster, David, machinist
       Foster, Miss Ann, home bakery
..........here is Grace Avenue
43-79. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd., Head Office & Bakery
 81. Boal, Miss Elizabeth
 83. Dunbar, John
 85. Nabney, Joseph M., rivetter
 87. Young, John
 89. Dunlop, Const. John, R.U.C.
 91. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Hyndford Street
 93. Occupied
 95. Lappin, Mrs. Mary
 97. McDowell, Roland
 99. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
101. Robinson, Charles, fitter
103. Magill, Samuel, electrician
..........here is Abetta Parade
105. Brown, George, fitter
107. Stewart, Miss Josephine
109. Crooke, Wm., warehouseman
111. Walter, Stockton, plumber
113. Hamilton, Hugh, driver
        Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Thompson, David
   4. McMillan, John G., fitter
   6. Bell, Lawson A., engineer
   8. Galway, Samuel, joiner
 10. Clyde, Samuel, bus conductor
 12. Hunter, Mrs. Jane
 14. Bryans, James, bus driver
 16. Graham, J., machinist
 18. McClernon, R., insurance agent
 20. Robertson, William B., clerk
 22. Clarke, George, labourer
 24. Smyth, Miss E., compt. operator
 26. Teer, Mrs. Anna
 28. Allen, Mrs. Bridget
 30. Luke, Alex., dairy fitter
 32. Williamson, Mrs. Mary
 34. Russell, Mrs. Jeanie
 36. Sumner, Mrs. Mary
 38. Hamilton, Ernest, shop assistant
 40. Skelly, H. M., lorry driver
 42. Black, John S., motorman
 44. Reid, Isaac, mechanic
 46. Watts, Mrs. Lilian
 48. Lyster, Mrs. E.
 50. Cumming, Mrs. Maria
 52. Morrison, George, plasterer
 54. Ross, Mrs. Annie
 56. Hunter, Wm. W., bus conductor
 58. Mulholland, Mrs. A.
 60. Wilson, Noel, joiner
 62. Colquhoun, C. A.
..........here is Grace Avenue
..........here is Greenville Road
 84. Strange, J., newsagent
 86. Shanks, Samuel, motor mechanic
 88. Burns, David, clerk
 90. Watson, Mrs. Mina
 92. Dornan, William, storeman
 94. Todd, S., engineer
96a. Garages
 96. Shields, D., plater
 98. Gray, W. J.
..........here is Dunraven Drive
100. Hall, S. J., milk retailer
102. Hyndman, Wm. J., insurance agent
104. Turkington, S.
106. Hewitt, Robert, inspector
108. Galbraith, Robert, labourer
110. Reid, T. A., engineer
112. Connell, Mrs. F.
114. Galbraith, Geo. H., brick layer
..........here is Dunraven Park
..........here is Dunraven Gardens

Dunraven Crescent
at 4 Dunraven Drive

   1. Titterington, Robert, baker
   3. Fulton, H., painter
   5. Seger, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Jordan, William, bus conductor
   9. Wilson, George, cleaner
 11. Lawson, William
 13. McNeill, Miss Violet
 15. Wilson, William, bar man
 17. Mark, John C., clerk
 19. Oliver, G. B., bus driver
 21. McClements, Thomas, plater
 23. Allen, William, carter
 25. Rankin, James R., checker
 27. Downing, R., butcher
 29. Kingham, Theo., upholsterer
 31. O'Neill, A., labourer
 33. McKelvey, William, welder
 35. Gibson, Hugh, engineer
                             __________

   2. Downes, Robert R., fitter
   4. Campbell, George, labourer
   6. Bailie, Thomas, fitter
   8. McMullan, John S., fitter
 10. Marshall, J. D., machinist
 12. Kane, Thomas, labourer
 14. Watson, Mrs. Mina
 16. Creelman, John, bookkeeper
 18. Corry, R., insurance agent
 20. Phillips, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Branagh, J., storeman
 24. Monroe, Mrs. Louie
 26. Gardiner, William, clerk
 28. Occupied
 30. Quinn, Samuel, moulder
 32. Culbert, Robert W., mechanic
 34. Elliott, John, driller
 36. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 38. Bingham, William, driller
 40. Black, Thomas, boiler maker
 42. Cummins, C. C., labourer
 44. Rollins, H., clerk
 46. Keaney, John, machinist
 48. Kelly, W., iron turner
 50. Davidson, J., fireman
 52. Hughes, William, engineer
 54. Shiels, J., storeman
 56. Graham, William, slasher
 58. Cole, H., ship keeper
 60. Higginson, Norman A., clerk
 62. Bradshaw, R., hairdresser
 64. McFall, James, packer
 66. Marshall, J. E., shipwright
 68. McCullough, Mrs. Isabella
 70. Chambers, Thomas, fireman
 72. Bloomer, John, electrician

Dunraven Drive
at 98 Dunraven Avenue

   1. Dickson, James, labourer
   3. Wightman, Joseph, labourer
   5. Murphy, Thomas, draughtsman
   7. McKnight, Edward, baker
   9. Reid, E., coach builder
 11. Cregg, James (Gregg, James, valet in 1951)
                            __________

   2. Ferguson, Edwd., joiner
   4. McAlpine, John, motor driver
..........here is Dunraven Crescent

Dunraven Gardens
from114 Dunraven Avenue to Grand Parade

       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Magill, William, engineer
   4. Johnston, R., labourer
   6. Yeo, John H., welder
   8. Prentice, Robert, brick layer
 10. Mulholland, Thomas, welder
 12. Petherick, William, baker
 14. Blair, John, labourer
 16. Grant, H., labourer
 18. McClune, Mrs. I. B.
 20. Bowden, George, joiner
 22. McClelland, J., labourer
 24. Lowry, Thomas, storeman
 26. Fisher, Kenneth V., fitter
 28. Browne, William, labourer
 30. Whalley, J., mechanic
 32. Scott, Samuel, butcher
 34. Killner, J., labourer
 36. Livingstone, D. R., foreman
 38. Benson, A., labourer
 40. Hutchinson, T., plater's helper
 42. Carson, James, labourer
 44. McCauley, Edward, Corporation official (McAuley in 1951)

Dunraven Parade
from 119 Grand Parade to Dunraven Park

   1. Laverty, Mrs. Martha
   3. Morrow, Robert, upholsterer
   5. McKee, Miss Elizabeth
   7. McCallum, Robt., tram driver
   9. Stevenson, John A., baker
 11. Johnston, T.
 13. Brown, John, despatch clerk
 15. Williamson, F. A.
 17. Tate, R., machinist
 19. Vance, Mrs. M.
 21. McCoo, Ezekiel, blacksmith
 23. Latimer, Henry, gardener
 25. Brown, Samuel, butcher
 27. Campbell, John S., welder
 29. Townley, William, labourer
 31. Hodgen, Robert, machinist
 33. McClure, James, builder
 35. Moore, A., prison officer
 37. Millar, Robert, labourer
 39. Ballantine, George, labourer
 41. Hedley, Harry, welder
 43. McKeag, Louis, labourer
 45. Coid, John, postman
 47. Ryan, Reuben, foreman
 49. Press, W. C., bus driver
 51. Billingsley, Ephraim, machinist
 53. Cowan, Jack, driver
 55. Nickell, Gerald, electrician
 57. Mason, Ralph, sheet metal worker
 59. Petherick, Miss Agnes, shop assistant
                             __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Rebecca
   4. Stewart, Cecil, plater's helper
   6. Hamilton, Robert, despatch clerk
   8. Burns, Robert, joiner
 10. Green, James, fitter
 12. Watterson, John, painter
 14. Orr, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Ross, John, instr. repairer
 18. Widdicombe, John, dairy worker
 20. Allen, T., clerk
 22. Clulow, Edward A., clerk
 24. Woods, William, fitter
 26. Nelson, Arthur, labourer
 28. Reid, Stanley, driver
 30. Carey, Thos. S., labourer
 32. McBlain, John
 34. Bruce, Duncan, driller
 36. Calvin, Cecil, fitter
 38. Turner, Thomas, engineer
 40. Cooley, Miss Margaret
 42. Ellis, Glyn, inspector
 44. Lennie, Archibald, fitter
 46. Rainey, James
 48. Smith, Albert H., fitter
 50. Robb, David, fitter
 52. Burns, James
 54. Jeffers, A. H., plater
 56. Gault, Daniel, electrician
 58. Turner, Stanley, bus conductor
 60. Foster, J., plater
 62. McClean, Robert, sanitary inspector
 64. Walsh, J. V.

Dunraven Park
from 114 Dunraven Avenue to Orangefield Lane

   1. Robinson, Gorman, electrician
   3. Wilson, Thomas, bread server
   5. Traynor, F. Brian, sheet metal worker
   7. McIlvenny, G., upholsterer
   9. Bailie, G., plater
 11. McKinney, R., shipwright
 13. McCartney, William
 15. Carleton, Christie, electrician
 17. Somerset, W. C., driller
 19. Wheeler, Mrs. M. C., nurse
 21. Vincent, H., gas worker
 23. Algie, Thos., shipwright
 25. Brown, Robert, labourer
 27. Pollock, S., blacksmith's helper
 29. Waddell, Mrs. Mary
 31. Monaghan, Jas., brick layer
 33. Ramsey, Cecil
 35. Porter, Robert, sheet metal worker
 37. Gordon, Andrew, joiner
 39. Murray, Robert, postman
 41. Barr, J. R., insurance agent
 43. Stewart, W. J., milk ckr.
..........here is Grand Parade
 45. Cummings, David, grocer
 47. Nichol, Miss Ida
 49. Gill, Eric, fitter
 51. Park, J. S., fitter
 53. Morrell, G. W., gardener
 55. Russell, Geo., aircraft fitter
 57. Long, Hugh, labourer
 59. McConnell, G., traffic inspector
 61. Jameson, Chas., wood machinist
 63. Nickell, W. J., painter
 65. Walker, Thomas, blacksmith
 67. Mills, David
 69. Vacant
 71. Little, Hugh
 73. Foster, Thos., sheet metal worker
 75. Fergie, James, labourer
 77. Morrow, John E., baker
 79. Dawson, T., mechanic
 81. Marks, David, bus driver
 83. Gilliland, James, baker
 85. Coates, Mrs. Isobella
 87. Boyd, Robert, plumber
 89. Hawthorne, Mrs. M.
 91. Clarke, Mrs. J.
 93. Glenn, Mrs. T.
 95. Millar, Stephen
 97. Gordon, David, plasterer
 99. Glendinning, James, labourer
101. McDowell, J., salesman
103. Coulter, Robert J., guard
105. Calderwood, Mrs. Jane
107. Clarke, John, salesman
        Vacant ground
                             __________

   2, Graham, T., butcher
   4. Dawson, J., painter
..........here is Dunraven Drive
   6. Stewart, R., window cleaner
   8. Mathews, K. E., clerk
 10. Spratt, A., crane man
 12. Griffiths, Frederick, shipwright
 14. McKibben, Walter, mechanic
 16. Wright, M., steel erector
 18. Emerson, Samuel, paint sprayer
 20. Johnston, W., labourer
 22. Hewitt, S., brick layer
 24. Anderson, Fred., baker
 26. Hill, James, machinist
 28. Roberts, Clive N., aero. engineer
..........here is Grand Parade
 36. Side door
 38. Reid, Gordon, butcher
 40. Robinson, M., shipwright
 42. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 44. McCoubrie, W. J., civil servant
 46. McCullough, Saml., engineer
 48. Edwards, Herbert
 50. McMahon, Mrs. T.
 52. Carlisle, William, foreman
 54. Smyth, W., bus driver
 56. Lyons, S. D., salesman
 58. Adamson, W. J.
 60. Thompson, Robert, manager
 62. Occupied
 64. Campbell, S., compositor
 66. Oswald, H., shipwright
 68. McCandless, A., painter
 70. Moore, Mrs. Jane
 72. Blair, G., iron turner
 74. Fitzsimmons, Robert, welder
 76. Kirkpatrick, Daniel, fitter
 78. Moffatt, S. D., supervisor
 80. Stitt, William
 82. Hanna, Wm., milk vendor
 84. McCready, James, P.O. official
 86. Holmes, T. S., wood machinist
 88. Doherty, W. R., plater
 90. Adams, George, foreman
 92. Adams, James, operator
..........here is Dunraven Parade
 94. McClelland, Norman, sheet metal worker
 96. Scott, James, foreman

Dunraven Street
at Craven Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Brownlow Street

Dunstan Street
at 15 Springfield Avenue

   2. Donnelly, John, clerk
   4. Hyland, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Ferris, Mrs. Louise
   8. McKelvey, Mrs. Alice
 10. Cushnan, Frank, labourer
 12. Beresford, James, steward
 14. Downey, J., labourer
 16. Shortt, James, labourer
 18. O'Toole, James, labourer
 20. Murphy, Patrick
 22. McFadden, F., labourer
 24. Press, John
 26. King, Geo., labourer
 28. Wilson, Patk., labourer

Dunvegan Street
at 113 Ravenhill Road

       Side door
   1. Garland, Wm., crane man
   3. Ewart, Albert, driver
   5. Crawford, J. H., electrician
   7. Bell, W., club steward
   9. Stafford, E. C., iron dresser
 11. Wilson, William Louis H., salesman
 13. Calvert, Mrs. Margaret
 15. White, Herbert J., waiter
 17. Mackay, George
 19. Smyth, W., milk rounds man
 21. Purdy, William R., bus driver
 23. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 25. Brereton, Albert
 27. Topping, Samuel
 29. Fisher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Bell, J., pattern maker
 33. Nesbitt, J., labourer
 35. Hayes, Mrs. T.
 37. Dunwoody, Mrs. Mary
 39. Bradley, J., iron moulder
 41. Patterson, John
 43. Wylie, F. D., chief engineer
 45. Charleton, Adam A., bus driver
 47. Harkness, James
 49. Stewart, Wm. E., plumber
 51. Armstrong, David, fitter
 53. Rodgers, Mrs. M.
 55. Veitch, William, labourer (Veach, William, labourer in 1951)
 57. Hynds, C., machine man
 59. Gordon, W. J., draughtsman
 61. McKenzie, Alex., joiner
 63. Millar, George, joiner
 65. Swales, Albert, labourer
 67. Longridge, Robert, labourer
                             __________


   2. Gyle, Mrs. E.
   4. Faulkner, Joseph E., labourer
   6. Mooney, F., brass moulder
   8. Macpherson, Edward, foreman joiner
 10. McIlveen, Mrs. Sarah J.
 12. Quinn, Archibald, dairy worker
 14. Robinson, Henry, book packer
 16. Reynolds, Mrs. Hannah
 18. McMaster, W. P., labourer
 20. Murray, David J., bus conductor
 22. Irwin, Miss Sarah
 24. Huddleston, Wm., engineer
 26. Darley, Thos., sheet metal worker
 28. Meharry, Mrs. Marion C.
 30. Sloan, W. J., rivetter
 32. McVea, Robert T. V., driver
 34. Anderson, Harry, labourer
 36. McNabb, Andrew
 38. Shields, Miss Minnie, dress cutter
 40. Walton, Mrs. Laura
 42. Purdy, William
 44. Hobson, W., inspector
 46. Annan, C., store man
 48. Thompson, Samuel, milkman
 50. Stevenson, R., joiner
 52. Thompson, J., wool finisher
 54. Darcy, Miss M.
 56. Redpath, William J., labourer
 58. Fenton, E., clerk
 60. Patterson, Mrs. Evelyn
 62. McCaskey, William
 64. Rennie, William, green keeper
 66. Egerton, Samuel, boiler man

Dunville Street
from 172 Falls Road to Sorella Street

       Dunville Park (side entrance)
                              __________

       side door
 2a. Davitt, Michael, Gaelic Athletics Club
   2. McKenna, Frank
   4. Fusco, Anthony P., cafe prop.
   6. Downey, Miss Alice
   8. McAteer, Mrs. Mary
 10. Hanratty, John
 12. Magee, James, chef
 14. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Cryan, Miss B., clerk
 18. Smyth, John
 20. Rice, Mrs. Mary
 22. Stockman, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Morgan, Miss Catherine
 26. Ferran, John, plasterer
 28. O'Neill, J. P., card cutter
 30. Magee, Edward, baker
 32. Shaw, Miss Eileen
 34. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
 36. Quinn, Mrs. Mary Ann
 38. Ferguson, Antony, butcher
 40. McGivern, James, clerk
40a. Hayes, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Burns, Thomas P., labourer
 44. Smith, Henry, fitter
 46. Lockard, John, clerk
 48. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, foreman
 50. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Wilson, Wm., hardware merchant
 54. Carberry, Mrs. Mary
 56. McGivern, Mrs. Mary
 58. McAuley, John, fitter
 60. Flannigan, Bernard, shop assistant
 62. McCann, Robert, driver
 64. Devlin, Peter, labourer
 66. Keenan, Misses B., & V. Quigley, confectioners

Durham Court
at 65 Durham Street

       Mercer, Walter S., & Son (store)
                              __________

       Mercer, Walter S., & Son, Electrical Wholesalers (Stores Dept.)

Durham Place
at 57 Durham Street

1-7. Burns, Joseph, carrier
                              __________

2-6. McElhatton, John, publican
   8. McElhatton, John, publican (store)
 10. Walker, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Graham, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Hammill, Harry, labourer
 16. McComish, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Occupied

Durham Square
at 86 Durham Street

Durham Street
from 76 Divis Street to Boyne Bridge

   1. McGrady, J., hair dresser
   3. Sharpe, Mrs. Jessie
   5. Russell, Robert, furnace operator
   7. Magee, Arthur, labourer
   9. Murphy, John, baker
 11. McCreely, Miss Sarah
..........here is McMillan's Place
 13. McAuley, Denis, publican
 15. Rooney, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Logue, Thomas, butcher (Logan, Thomas, butcher in 1951)
 19. Boyd, John, labourer
 21. Close, Patrick
 23. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
 25. Corrigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. McDermott, John, labourer
 29. Maginnes, Mrs. Mary A.
 31. Cullen, Mrs. M. A.
 33. McCarry, S., house repairer
 35. McShane, John, plasterer
 37. Magee, James, labourer
 39. Logan, Mrs. C., weaver
 41. O'Boyle, Miss S.
 43. McGarry, Miss Jane
..........here is Pound Street
47a. Higgins, Mrs. Mary, provision merchant
 49. McElroy, Mrs. M., green grocer
 51. Ryan, M., draper
 53. McLarnon, M., newsagent
 55. Mullan, Mrs. C. B.
 57. Grego, Miss Sarah
..........here is Durham Place
 61. McElhatton, John, publican
 63. Devlin, Mrs. Mary
 65. McEvoy, Miss K., confectioner
..........here is Durham Court
67-71. McGowan, Henry, Ltd., butchers
73-75. Reynolds, David, draper
 77. Rice, Miss Kathleen, Home Bakery
79-81. Egan, Miss Elizabeth, grocer
 83. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons Ltd., textile waste merchants
 85. Sharkey, James, labourer
 87. Logan, Mrs. Rose, fruiterer
 89. Central Chest Clinic
..........here is College Street West
113. Durham Street Post Office, Mrs. Harriett Brown, sub postmistress
115. McGuinness, Patrick, motor driver (Maginnis, Patrick, labourer in 1951)
117. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret, draper
119. Children's Corner, children's outfitters
..........here is Albert Street
125. Veighey, William, labourer
127. McGurk, John, confectioner
129. Larmour, Patrick, aircraft worker
131. Mitchell, Patk., fire service
133-135. Bradley, Hugh, Publican
137-159. Durham Street Filling Station
..........here is Cullingtree Street
161. Armstrong, J., tobacconist
163-165. Ticards, printers
167. McKenna, John
169. Fowler, James, french polisher
171. Shortt, Samuel, fitter
173. McKeaveney, F.
175. Collins, William
177. Waring, Mrs. Mary F.
179. McKeown, James
181. McManus, Mrs. Sarah
183. Martin, Benjamin, labourer
185. McKeown, James, manager
187. Magennis, J., electrician
189. Allen, Mrs. Dorothy, confectioner
191-193. McLaughlin & Cadden, publicans
..........here is Grosvenor Road
195-197. Dow, James, publican
199. Jobb, John, greengrocer
201-203. Murphy, Bernard, publican
205-219. Clarence Finishing Co. Ltd.
221. Ferguson, William, labourer
                     THE BOYNE BRIDGE
                             __________

2-4. Vacant ground
6-8. Yard
 10. McDonnell, John, labourer (McDonald, John, labourer in 1951)
 12. Vacant ground
..........here is Bathurst Court
14-16. Vacant ground
 18. Barr, F., labourer
 20. Maguire, Dennis, labourer
 22. Dolan, Miss B.
 24. Kearns, Patrick, pork butcher
 26. McShane, Patk., labourer
28-38. Vacant ground
 40. McShane, Charles, labourer
 42. Ryan, Miss A.
 44. O'Hara, Mrs. Catherine
46-48. Vacant ground
..........here is Barrack Street
 50. McCleave, John, shoe repairer
 52. Goodall, Francis, seaman
 54. Boyle, Mrs. Catherine
 56. McBurney, Mrs. B.
 58. Madden, B., wood workers' supplies
 60. McKnight, Henry, fitter
 62. McKay, John, grocer
 64. Donnelly, John, labourer
 66. Maguire, Mrs. B.
 68. McDonnell, Mrs. Sarah
 70. Kelly, John
 72. Jennings Electric (Belfast), Ltd.
 74. Redman, Mrs. Josephine
 76. Egan, Miss E.
   "   Hunter, John K., M.B.
 78. Riley, James, carter
 80. Vacant ground
80a. Jennings Electric (Belfast), Ltd., electric motor manufacturers
..........here is Galway Street
 82. College Square Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Thompson, B.A.
..........here is College Square North
 84. Christ Church Parochial Hall
 86. Queen Victoria Primary School - M. L. Andrews, principal
..........here is Durham Square
 88. McSherry, P., variety stores
 90. Magee, John, labourer
 92. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
 94. McEntee, Michael, bar man
 96. Lown, Miss Sarah
 98. Magee, Misses M. and A.
100. McCrum, Mrs. A.
102. Huddlestone, Philip, labourer
104-106. Willen Key & Hardware Co. Ltd., The, hardware factors
108. Butler, Denis, painter
110. Corr, Patrick, labourer
112. Leathem, Mrs. Elizabeth
114. Long, G. I., supper saloon
..........here is Athol Street
116-122. Ministry of Commerce - Weights and Measures Department
122. Vacant
   "    Premier Ladies' Hairdressing Saloon, The
124-126. Gamble, A. B., Ltd., mantle manufacturers
128. A la Mode, school of dress making
..........here is Grosvenor Road
130-132. Coliseum (side entrance)
134. Greer, Robert
136-138. Cooper, S., Commission Agent
..........here is Glengall Street

Dysart Street
from 64 Alexander Street West to Milford Street

       St. Peter's (Pro-Cathedral), side
                             __________

   2. O'Connor, Edward, slater
   4. McAree, Hugh, attendant
   6. Martin, Patrick
   8. Campbell, Miss Margaret
 10. Regan, G., tailor
 12. Rogan, Miss Bridget