LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

La Salle Drive
at 368 Falls Road

   1. Side entrance
   3. McGrogan, Mrs. I.
   5. McGrogan, James, upholsterer
   7. Blackwood, Mrs. Nan
   9. Kettle, Michael
 11. Herbert, Albert, boot repairer
 13. Occupied
 15. Occupied
 17. Nulty, Thomas
 19. McGuckin, Mrs. B.
 21. Sullivan, John, draper
 23. Watterson, Miss M. T., teacher
 25. Doherty, John, bread server
 27. Smyth, J., com. agent
 29. O'Neill, C., fitter
                     __________

   2. Curran, Miss Elizabeth
   4. McMahon, Edwd., slater
   6. McGouran, R., teacher
   8. McGreevy, Richard, labourer
 10. Willoughby, Thos., labourer
 12. McGowan, Mrs. Sarah
 14. McGuinness, P., book maker
       Vacant ground
       Globe Laundry & Dye Works, Ltd.
 52. McArdle, Hugh, bread salesman
 54. McGuinness, M., dental mch.
 56. Hughes, D. E., civil servant
 58. Denny, Francis
 60. McMillan, Hugh G., manager
 62. Burke, W. J., & Co., Accountants and Auditors
 64. Kerr, P. F., Ltd., builders & contractors

La Salle Gardens
at 276 Falls Road

       Broadway Picture House, side door
                      __________

   2. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
   4. St. John, Mrs. E.
   6. Devlin, Gerard, secretary
   8. Totton, Patrick J., driver
 10. Collins, Mrs. S,
 12. Duffin, Miss M.
 14. McCarthy, J., postman

La Salle Park
from 372 Falls Road to La Salle Drive

   2. Doyle, John
   4. McGivern, Miss Margaret
   6. Moss, P.
   8. Kelly, Mrs. Ann
 10. McAlister, Miss Kathleen
 12. McElhill, Mrs. Kathleen
 14. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Dunn, D., taxi driver
 18. Doyle, Mrs. K.
 20. Moss, Misses S. & M.
 22. McGivern, H. D., secretary
 24. Island Window Cleaning Co., The (B. J. McGrogan, prop.)
 26. Kennedy, A., manager

Laburnum Lane
from 4 Bloomfield Avenue to  Laburnum Street

 1a. Healy, E. G., cabinet maker
   3. Vacant
22a. Evans, William, & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., wholesale confectioners
 22. McKee & Co., house furnishers (store)

Laburnum Street
from 30 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Gregg, Abner, labourer
   3. Little, Mrs. Rose
   5. Bain, Robert, labourer
   7. Miller, Thomas, painter
   9. Lamont, Mrs. Annie
 11. Bishop, Miss K., tailoress
 13. Allen, Miss Annie
 15. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Brown, Joseph, winder
 19. McCaughtry, Daniel (McAughtry, D., carter in 1951)
 21. McClelland, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Johnston, James C., motor mechanic
                      __________

2-6. Cuba Smith-Works Ltd., Welders, Engineers & Blacksmiths
   8. McFarland, Mrs. Annie
 10. Bunting, John
 12. Robinson, Mrs. Dorothy
 14. Beattie, Mrs. Susan
 16. Wallace, C., conductor
 18. Lowry, Francis, pipe coverer
 20. Stewart, Mrs. Helen
 22. Crowther, Miss S.
..........here is Laburnum Lane

Lackagh Street
from 66 Newtownards Road to Clonallon Street

1-3. Commercial Printing Co. (side)
   5. Heatley, James, labourer
   7. Quee, Charles, labourer
   9. Faulkner, James, machinist
 11. Dunlop, W., coal filler
 13. Occupied
 15. Borne, Frederick, seaman
 17. Irvine, John, holder-up
 19. Wilson, James, labourer
 21. Wilson, William, rivetter
 23. Sweet, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Warnock, Gordon, rivetter
 27. Hoey, William, labourer
 29. McClintock, Mrs. Emily (McClinton, Robert, rivetter in 1951)
 31. Patrick, J., labourer
                     __________

 2a. McCullough, Bruce, pawn broker
   2. Hillis, Thomas, boiler maker
   4. Martin, George, labourer
   6. Stanfield, Samuel, holder-up
   8. Hamilton, William
 10. Breen, W. H., seaman
 12. Hanna, Robert J.
 14. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Orr, John, labourer
 18. Hughes, George
 20. Brown, Henry, labourer
 22. Gouldson, H., caulker (Goldston, H., caulker in 1951)

Ladas Drive
from 287 Castlereagh Road to Cregagh Road

   1. Carroll, John, fitter
   3. McCarthy, J. W., clerk
   5. McKibbin, James, shipwright
   7. Evans, J., clerk
   9. Gibson, R., chemist
 11. Chambers, Hd. Const. Andrew, R.U.C.
 13. Davis, Joseph, shop assistant
 15. Vance, Miss E. M., supervisor
 17. Williamson, Robert J., frmn. (foreman/fireman)
 19. Brennan, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Jackson, Robt., P.O. technician
 23. McWhinney, Gavin J.
 25. Cherry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Boyd, Samuel, clerk
 29. Nelson, Ramsey H., salesman
 31. Potter, William J.
       Vacant ground
 33. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah J.
 35. Rooney, Miss E.
 37. McDonald, Thos. V., engineer
 39. Jeffrey, Henry M.
 41. Stewart, Mrs. Eva
 43. Gordon, Thos., food inspector
 45. Smith, Samuel, manager
 47. Burns, Jas. Edwin
 75. Concrete Piling Ltd.
 77. Ace Garage, The, auto. engineers and agents
 79. Waddell & Roberts, Ltd., Building Contractors
 81. Kerr, F. H., & Co., Building Contractors
       Vacant ground
..........here is Graham Gardens
                      __________

   2. McClure, H., painter
   4. Montgomery, J. T., clerk
   6. Houston, Lewis, engineer
   8. Townley, David, engineer
 10. Girvin, Richard, driller
 12. McCluskey, James, diesel engineer
 14. Willis, Wm., joiner
 16. McCausland, Joshua, engineer
 18. Clements, Misses I. & D.
 20. Vitty, J., librarian
 22. Dale, Norman, mechanic
 24. Kelly, James, inspector
 26. Wilson, J. H., driver
 28. Moore, A. J., J.P., electrical engineer
 30. Jackson, Mrs. K.
 32. McKeown, James, accountant
..........here is Donovan Parade
 34. Steen, Mrs. E.
 36. Fay, Hd.-Const. J. F., R.U.C.
 38. Graham, D., marine engineer
 40. Britton, Henry
 42. Stewart, John, draughtsman
 44. Blackburn, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Spiers, Fred. A., traveller
 48. McKnight, Miss Margaret
 50. Crone, John, inspector
 52. Hogg, Mrs. M.
 54. Roberts, Eric. J., clerk
 56. Smith, Robert, engineer
 58. Adair, Thos., salesman
 60. Occupied
 62. Moore, Robert S., labourer
 64. McCormick, James G.
 66. Harbinson, T., engineer
 68. McCausland, Daniel, traveller
 70. Pollock, Denis, foreman
 72. Johnston, James A., bread server
 74. Pakenham, Const. J. W., R.U.C.
 76. Devito, G., hairdresser
..........here is Orangefield Crescent
 78. Thompson, Jas., manager
 80. McCormick, J., joiner
 82. Scott, W., civil servant
 84. Howe, A. D., civil servant
 86. Perrott, Sergt. Richard, R.U.C.
 88. Brown, Head-Const. J. S., R.U.C.
       R.U.C. Commissioner's Headquarters (side entrance
..........here is Alexander Road
       Vacant ground
       Belfast Corporation - District Fire Station
       Vacant ground

Ladbrook Drive
from Balholm Drive to Berwick Road

       Vacant ground
   1. Di-Lucia, Patrick, pile driver
   3. O'Connor, Hugh F., painter
   5. Semple, John, bus conductor
   7. Scallan, Wm. J., labourer
   9. Warren, Wm., joiner
 11. Lynch, Terence
 13. George, John F., bus conductor
 15. Donaldson, Joseph, engineer
 17. McKee, Robert, carter
 19. Calwell, Joseph, machine man
 21. Watson, Charles, painter
 23. Curry, Rodney, cabinet maker
 25. McCooey, Joseph, painter
 27. McLean, William, civil servant
 29. Occupied
 31. McCann, John, joiner
 33. Keenan, Frank, barman
 35. Crawford, Francis, labourer
 37. McNulty, Mrs. Grace
 39. Mulvenna, Patrick, labourer
 41. Brown, Joseph, labourer
 43. O'Hagan, Edward, labourer
 45. O'Connor, Joseph
 47. Edwards, R. J., window cleaner
 49. Duffy, Mrs. Ellen
 51. Connolly, Mrs. F.
 53. Brennan, Edward, joiner
 55. Nellis, Richard, upholsterer
 57. Mahood, James, waiter
 59. McCormick, John, driver
 61. Scott, James, labourer
 63. McElhill, P., barman
 65. Toolan, Bernard
 67. Campbell, John, labourer
 69. McLaughlin, Patrick, fireman
 71. McClinton, Joseph, butcher
 73. McKeaveney, Thomas, steward
 75. McKeagney, James, labourer
 77. McCormick, Mrs. Mary
 79. Black, James, packer
 81. Captain, John, tile maker
 83. Mulgrew, Pat. J., labourer
 85. Cooper, Samuel, box maker
 87. Elwood, Joseph, brick layer
 89. Occupied
 91. McCann, James, labourer
 93. Denvir, Samuel, hairdresser
 95. Rules, Mrs. Mary
                      __________

   2. Garland, David
   4. Ward, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McManus, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Cowan, Hamilton, labourer
 10. Watts, Patrick, cutter
 12. Edgar, Wm., watchman
 14. McGrath, Mrs. B., waitress
 16. Clarkin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. McAuley, Saml., watch maker
 20. Murphy, Patrick, salesman
 22. Hughes, Miss Rosina
 24. Dalton, Wm., bar man
 26. Carson, Harry, labourer
 28. Boyd, Frank, rougher
 30. Delaney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Mallon, Miss Mona
 34. Murphy, Anthony, driver
 36. Breen, Mrs. Sarah
 38. McLean, Miss Eva
 40. Height, James, storeman
 42. Harrison, Frederick, driver
 44. Doherty, James, plumber
 46. Reilly, Robert, cigarette maker
 48. Dearden, Mrs. Rose
 50. Cole, Miss May
 52. Browne, Victor, groundsman
 54. Greene, John, clerk
 56. McAuley, Miss Madge
 58. Largey, Thomas, turner
 60. McCargo, Joseph, milk salesman
 62. Craig, George, labourer
 64. Finnegan, Miss Bridget
 66. Burns, Richard, baker
 68. Crossen, Stafford, labourer
 70. Keenan, Hugh P., pipe layer
 72. Morris, Idris, driver
 74. Dineen, Edward
 76. McMahon, Miss Margaret
 78. McBriarty, James, driller
 80. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
 82. Hennessey, Miss R. A., spinner
 84. Short, Joseph, clerk
 86. Toner, John, bar man
 88. Murray, Joseph, plumber
 90. McLaughlin, James, fitter
 92. Occupied
 94. Bryan, Mrs. Kathleen (O'Brien, Mrs. Kathleen in 1951) (Bryan, Harry in 1943)
 96. Mullan, Alfred, painter
 98. Foy, Thomas, machinist
100. Kane, William
102. Gillen, James, house repairer
104. Fullalove, William, musician
106. Connolly, Edward, mechanic
108. Occupied
110. Tully, Michael, bar man

Lady Street
from 95 Cullingtree Road to McDonnell Street

   1. Flynn, Joseph, slater
   3. Kelly, B., shoe maker
   5. Burns, Park., driver
   7. Hillis, Miss Mary Ann
   9. McAtackney, P., liftman
 11. Taggart, Thomas, waiter
 13. Toher, Miss Katherine
 15. Grego, W. J., joiner
 17. Connolly, Edward, labourer
 19. Owens, Patk., labourer
 21. Corbett, Mrs. Katherine
 23. McAlinden, Miss C., spinner
 25. Conlon, Thomas, labourer
 27. McCaffrey, Robert, labourer
 29. Taylor, Henry, labourer
 31. Butler, William, labourer
 33. McMahon, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Hardy, Mrs. Mary
 37. Hennessy, Miss Mary
 39. Rafferty, P. J., iron worker
 41. Keenan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Conlon, Miss Sarah, glass worker
 45. O'Donnell, Martin, gas worker
 47. Maguire, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Dougan, Mrs. Ruth
 51. Leonard, Miss Elizabeth
 53. Devlin, Patrick
 55. Corcoran, Mrs. Annie
 57. McErlean, Geo. Ed., conductor
 59. Turley, Edward, labourer
                      __________

   2. Hickland, Miss Agnes
   4. Meehan, Owen, labourer
   6. Donnelly, James, joiner
   8. Kavanagh, James, labourer (Cavanagh, James, labourer in 1951)
 10. Hannon, Robert, labourer
 12. Ferris, Charles, labourer
 14. McCann, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Walsh, James, labourer
 18. Lawrenson, Joseph, labourer
 20. Tully, Patrick, labourer
 22. Craig, Miss Mary Ann
 24. Curley, Francis P., lorry driver
 26. Harty, Edwd., chimney sweep
 28. McDermott, Patk., cloth finisher
 30. Thomas, Michael, labourer
       Gateway
 32. Keatings, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Lavery, Mrs. Ellen
 38. McCann, Michael, labourer
 40. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 42. Adams, Mrs. Martha
 44. Bonner, Charles (Boner, Charles, carter in 1951)
 46. Devlin, Miss Margaret
 48. Pollock, Hugh, terrazzo worker
 50. McStravick, Mrs. Mary
 52. Harpur, Hugh

Lagan Lane
from 15 Lagan Street to Murphy's Lane

       Murdock, Brendan, stables
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground
       Side door

Lagan Street
from 5 Cromac Square to Turnley Street

 11. Ross, Robert, fruiterer
 13. Quinn, Mrs. Alice
 15. McCusker, Miss Rose A. (McClusker in 1951)
..........here is Lagan Lane
 17. Collins, Mrs. Catherine
 19. McShane, Peter
 21. O'Donnell, Hugh
..........here is Verner Street
 39. Ross, B., stabling yard
41-43. Donnelly, H., & Sons, potato dealers (garage)
..........here is Smith Street
 45. Adjey, Mrs. Mary
 47. McGivern, James, butcher
 49. McGivern, James
 51. Rice, Miss Margaret
 53. Campbell, Mrs. Roseann
 55. McBride, Miss Margaret
 57. Quinn, Hugh, labourer
 59. McCusker, John, labourer
 61. Carew, Miss Elizabeth
 63. Vacant
..........here is Welsh Street
65-73. Huxley & Postlethwaite, Hide & Skin Brokers
       Belfast By-Products, Ltd., feeding meals
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
                      __________

 14. Cooper, Hugh, labourer
 16. Gray's Stores
18-20. Donnelly, Francis, publican
..........here is Verner Street
 22. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 24. Hanvey, Mrs. Francis
 26. Cooper, Arthur
 28. McNally, W. J., motor driver
 30. McNally, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Byrne's Lane
 32. Stewart, James, labourer
 34. Brady, W. J., labourer
 36. McVicker, William, storeman
 38. McKay, Miss Margaret
40-48. North of Ireland Butcher's Hide Marketing Association Ltd.
50-52. McGarry, Mrs. S. A., publican
 54. McGarry, W., store
 56. McGarry, Daniel, commission agent
 58. Campbell, George, labourer
 60. McGarry, Mrs. Sarah A. (Megarry, Mrs. in 1951)
 62. Kearns, Miss Catherine (Kearnes, Miss K. in 1951)
 64. O'Reilly, Thos., lorry driver
 66. McGarry, W., builder
 68. Boyd, Mrs. Kathleen
 70. Campbell, Peter, tailor

Laganbank Road
Oxford Street to Albert Bridge

       Ulster Transport Authority - Bus Depot; Goods Depot; Cattle and Sheep Pens
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. Store Yard and Power Station
..........here is East Bridge Street
                      __________

                       Canal Quay
       Irish Peat Development Co. Ltd., depot
       Belfast Public Mortuary - Robt. Henderson, mortuary officer
       Belfast Corporation Electric Pumping Station
 26. Hamilton, W. J., plumber
       Belfast Corporation Destructor Works
       Belfast Corporation Disinfecting Station

Laganvale Street
at 31 Lockview Road

   1. McKee, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Morrison, S., labourer
   5. Anderson, H., glass blower
   7. Neill, William, fireman
   9. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Occupied
 13. McAfee, Daniel, labourer
 15. Brennan, Robert, labourer
 17. Spence, Mrs. Jane
 19. Burgoyne, Thos., shunter
 21. Smyth, Miss P.
 23. Stewart, Benny, gardener
 25. Davis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Smith, David, fitter's helper
 29. Maxwell, Mrs. E.
 31. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
 33. McKinney, Mrs. Hannah
 35. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 37. Neill, Mrs. Ethel
 39. Donaghy, J. H., bus driver
 41. McVeigh, Patrick, labourer
 43. Neill, George, labourer
                      __________

   2. Blackburn, Mrs. Dorothy
   4. McKay, John, fitter
   6. Mills, Henry
   8. Vacant
 10. Vacant
 12. Lappin, David, labourer
 14. Coates, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Ferguson, Miss L. P.
 18. Davidson, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Phair, John, labourer
 22. Benson, George, labourer
 24. Robinson, John D., labourer
 26. Parkinson, Hugh, driver
 28. McLean, James, joiner
 30. Morrison, Joseph, printer
 32. Devaney, J. B., labourer (Devenney, J. B.. in 1951)
 34. Kerr, Daniel, baker
 36. Boyd, William
 38. Gilliland, William, cutter
 40. Finlay, Miss Agnes

Laganview Street
at 24 Rotterdam Street

1-25. Ulster Ice & Cold Stores Ltd.
 27. Thompson, William, storeman
29-33. Vacant
   "   Laganview Stoving Co.
   "   Harkness, John, & Co. Ltd., stores
   "   Pearce, E. H., & Son, Ltd., Builders' Supplies
   "   McClinton & Co. Ltd., grass seed merchants (mill)
 35. Jackson, George, labourer
 37. McMillan, Herbert, labourer
 39. Gilliland, Mrs. Evelyn M.
 41. Dundas, Mrs.
 43. McGoogan, Ed., brick layer
 45. Side door
..........here is Memel Street
47-51. Davidson & Co. Ltd., engineering works
                     __________

   2. Armstrong, Robert
   4. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
   6. Cochrane, J., labourer
   8. Crawford, Robert, labourer
 10. Beattie, William, labourer
 12. Armour, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Spratt, William, labourer
 16. Bittles, Thomas, labourer
 18. Ferguson, H., plater's helper
 20. Campbell, John, labourer
 22. Wilson, Herbert, labourer
 24. Bowes, H. S., labourer
 26. Cowan, Robert, blacksmith
 28. Occupied
 30. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
 32. McMillan, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McCallum, Daniel, labourer
 36. Mills, Ivan, brass moulder
 38. Elwood, Mrs. B.
 40. Cowan, Isaac, sheet metal worker
 42. McKeown, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Memel Street
       Branagh Mission Hall
36a. Megaw, Samuel, labourer
38a. Martin, Robert J., boiler maker
40a. Witley, W., labourer
42a. Hanna, William, labourer
 44. Dickson, Andrew, rivetter
 46. Cunningham, Mrs. S.
 48. McMillan, Mrs. Isabella
 50. Crozier, Mrs. Mary
 52. Blair, Mrs.
 54. Griffen, John, welder

Lake Glen
at 537 Falls Road

                     Florenceville
       Vallely, William
       Johnston, Walter, publican
                       Glen Felim
       Christian Bros.
                       Claremont
       O'Connor, Owen
                         Slemish
       Ahern, Donal
                Ceymour Cottages
       Lismore, Daniel, coach trimmer
       Lismore, W. F., brass moulder

Lake Street
from 11 Havelock Street to Vernon Street

 13. McKeown, J., labourer
 15. Shaw, Miss Margaret
 17. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 19. Motherwell, David, comm. traveller
 21. Vacant
 23. Herron, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Gibson, Mrs. Alice
 27. Vogan, Mrs. Teresa
 29. O'Sullivan, Daniel, labourer
 31. Matchett, Thomas, labourer
 33. Murphy, Charles, labourer
 35. Howe, S., bus driver
 37. Poots, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Vacant
 41. Clifford, Mrs. J.
 43. Deane, Wm. A., printer's cutter
 45. Vacant
 47. Ferris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Poots, Mrs.
 51. Collins, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Woods, Wm., labourer
 55. Holmes, William
 57. Occupied
 59. Gould, Mrs. Agnes
                      __________

   2. Bacon, John, bread server
   4. Smyth, Mrs. Edith
   6. Thompson, John, labourer
   8. Southwell, W., metal fnshr.
 10. Murphy, J., labourer
 12. Wilson, A., labourer
 14. McMullan, George, baker
 16. Reid, Robert
 18. Clarke, Thomas, joiner
 20. Lawless, D. J., brick layer
 22. May, Mrs. Maud
 24. Johnston, J., red leader

Lanark Street
from 329 Cupar Street to Mayo Street

   1. Minhinnick, Mrs. Mary
   3. Jackson, S., lamp lighter
   5. Plaxton, Harold, labourer
   7. Jackson, Mrs. Martha
   9. Dunlop, Robert, labourer
 11. Young, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Armstrong, W. J., labourer
 15. Jackson, Mrs. Hannah
 17. Kerr, John, lorry driver
 19. Pelan, Robert, painter
 21. Nutt, Thomas, fitter
 23. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 25. Mooney, Owen, storeman
 27. Beattie, John, bus conductor
 29. Hunter, William J., labourer
 31. Crossett, Miss Lena
 33. Cochrane, William
 35. Marks, Miss Sarah
 37. Ferguson, John
 39. Garvie, Charles, fitter
 41. McClintock, Charles, packer
 43. Cooke, John, fitter
 45. Reid, William, labourer
 47. Kerr, James J.
 49. Grubb, Robert, labourer
 51. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
 53. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Irvine, T. G., postman
 57. Marks, Andrew E., labourer
 59. Simpson, Alex., labourer
 61. Kelly, B., lorry driver
 63. Sanlon, John, fitter's helper
 65. Leslie, Thomas, labourer
 67. Adams, Andrew
       Vacant ground
 69. McLaughlin, Patrick, bus driver
 71. Hyde, Robert, boot & shoe repairer
 73. Lindsay, Miss Clara
 75. Elliott, Thomas, cloth passer
 77. Finney, John, newsagent
                      __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Gouldie, Joseph, postman
   4. Edmonds, R. J., bread server
   6. Kelly, Miss L., machinist
   8. Crawford, G., machine man
 10. McCallan, F., machinist
 12. Phillips, Joseph, gas worker
 14. Rainey, John, labourer
 16. Jackson, William, labourer
 18. Millar, William, moulder
 20. Craig, Henry
 22. M'Teer, Robert
 24. Beattie, Miss Jean
 26. McFadden, J., moulder
..........here is Merkland Street
 28. Ryan, James, engine driver
 30. Crawford, Joseph, dealer
 32. Rogers, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Green, Thos., coach builder
 36. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
 38. Cunningham, Mrs. D.
 40. Millar, Mrs. Jane
 42. Owens, Francis
 44. Stafford, Thomas, clerk
 46. Rainey, Wm., machine man
 48. Gilliland, Samuel, dresser
 50. Stewart, John, shoe repairer
 52. Murray, Mrs. Mary

Lancaster Street
from 56a York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. Doherty, James, & Son (store)
   1. O'Neill, Mrs. Maria
   3. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Hannon, William, engine driver
..........here is Portland Street
   7. Rice, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Beattie, W., M.N.
 11. McAlister, James, porter
 13. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 15. McDonald, Joseph, labourer
 17. Devlin, Mrs. Mary, grocer
..........here is Thomas Street
       Vacant
 23. McGrogan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Monaghan, Mrs. Margt.
 41. Gracey Bros. (back entrance)
..........here is Union Place
43-45. Munster Simms & Co. Ltd. (motor spirit depot)
 47. Walsh Bros., scrap merchants
 49. Lyttle, John, labourer
 51.  Magill, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Neeson, Patrick
..........here is King's Court
 53. McCrudden, Mrs. Grace, dealer
 55. McCaffery, Daniel, lorry helper
       St. Patrick's Primary School - William Donnelly (boys), principal
       St. Patrick's Junior Primary School - Miss W. Watson (girls), principal
                     __________

   2. Malone, Mrs. Isabella
   4. Connolly, Bernard, labourer
   6. Traynor, J. P., general dealer
   8. Ferguson, William
 10. McGrogan, Thomas, labourer
       Lancaster Street Primary School - Miss J. McLean, principal
10a. McLean, James, caretaker
       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
 12. Owens, A., labourer
 14. Beggs, William
   "   Lynch, John, labourer
 16. Connolly, William, newspaper vendor
 18. Miller, Samuel, M.N.
 20. Black, Mrs. Beatrice
 22. McKee, John, M.N.
 24. McDermott, Mrs. Mary Ann
24a. Connolly, James, joiner
 26. McDonald, P., dock labourer
 28. Maskey, Mrs. Sarah J.
 30. Turtle, Miss M.
   "   Occupied
 32. Kelly, Francis, labourer
 34. Collins, G., fruiterer
..........here is Alexander Street
 36. Gallagher, William, labourer
 38. McVeigh, Richard, labourer
 40. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary
 42. Vacant ground
 44. Maskey, Alex., labourer

Lancedean Road
off Rocky Road (Knockbreda)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Mulligan, Mrs. M.
   3. Hamilton, H. T., electric inspector
   5. Rossie, Peter, clothing manufacturer
   7. Hunter, Francis W.
   9. Tucker, A. H., electrical engineer
 11. Mercer, H. S., bank official
 13. Vacant
 15. McGowan, W. T., clerk
                      __________

   2. Coutts, J. D., clerk
   4. Devitt, Alex. I., clerk
   6. McConnell, Mrs. Ena
   8. Hegarty, Mrs. J. C.
 10. Esler, Miss Margaret
 12. Andrews, Miss M. J.
 14. Pollock, Jos., food distributor
       Garages

Lancefield Road
at 372 Lisburn Road

 1a. Hughes, Daniel, confectioner
   1. McAnerin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Reid, Richard, builder
   5. Vacant
   7. McDowell, W., painter
   9. Devoy, Const. John, R.U.C.
 11. Rapple, Misses
 13. Livingstone, D., checker
 15. Willis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Stanfield, John, manager
 19. Moxon, Robt. N., printer
 21. Cowley, Henry O.
 23. Johnston, Ralph
 31. Wright, Mrs. Kathleen A.
 33. Cowan, Mrs. Muriel
 39. Morrison, S., Dip.Ed., teacher
 41. McGrattan, Thos. J., supt.
 43. Mitchell, M. L., quantity surveyor
 45. Haslett, Mrs. F. W., O.B.E.
                      __________

 26. Fusco, P., cafe prop.
 28. Lytle, Miss Florence
 30. Leckey, Misses
 32. Carter, L. A. C., civil servant
 34. Lowther, R., insurance agent
 36. Weir, Mrs. Marion
 38. Johnstone, Miss S. H.
 40. McQuoid, C. T., builder
 42. McQuoid, Jas. Watson, bldr. (builder)
 44. Lawther, Mrs. M.
 46. Chase, Misses
 48. Anderson, J. Leckey, insurance official

Landscape Terrace
from 119 Crumlin Road to Summer Street

 1a. Campbell, H. W., salesman
   1. Crozier, Mrs. Mary
   3. Lennox, Richard, presser
   5. Whyte, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Orr, Samuel, warehouse assistant
   9. Smiley, Patrick, window cleaner
 11. Fury, ?
 13. Martin, Mrs. Mary J.
 15. McCoubrey, Wm. B., mechanic
 17. Rea, John, labourer
 19. Bell, Joseph, engineer
 21. Heggan, Mrs. Edith (Hagan, Mrs. Edith in 1951)
 23. Thompson, William, engine man
 25. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Greer, John J.
 29. McGeown, Mrs. Rose
 33. Marks, Robert J., prison officer
 35. Thompson, George, tailor
 37. McVeigh, Jos., furnaceman
 39. Greer, Henry
       Elim Pentecostal Church - Pastor R. Christie
 43. Delaney, Frank, P.O. linesman
43a. McCreery, Const. Thomas J., R.U.C.
                      __________

 2a. Houston & Williamson, garage
   "   Gallaher, Jas., spring works
   2. Hitt, Robert F., flint crusher
   4. Adams, R., civil servant
   6. Hart, George, fitter
   8. Campbell, Alexander
 10. Boyd, G. J.
 12. Hall, Miss Miriam
 14. Johnston, Miss Sarah
 16. Boggis, Mrs. Susan
 18. Hislop, Miss Martha M.
 20. Hall, William
 22. Mallon, Michael J.
 24. White, Mrs. Alice, nurse
 26. Little, John William
 28. Ward, ?
 30. McLarnon, Miss Kathleen, dress maker
 32. Holmes, David
 34. Champion, George, manager
 36. Kerr, Mrs. Doris
 38. Fox, Michael James, dealer
 40. Murray, Joseph, compositor
 42. Thomson, Pastor T. W.
 44. Yarr, Miss Margaret A.
 46. Rowe, J. R., salesman
 48. Murdock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Smith, A., (Belfast) Ltd., financiers
 52. Flats -
         Addis, Mrs. Dolores
         Palmer, George
         Holland, Miss Ann
 54. Wilson, Wm., prison officer

Landseer Street
from 10 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Sharpe, Mrs.
   3. Gibson, Thomas
   5. Cairns, William, chemist
   7. Faris, Edmond
   9. Taggart, Miss
 11. Huey, John J., phar. chemist
 13. Caldwell, W. J., com. traveller
 15. Black, Miss D. E.
 17. Savage, Wm., electrician
 19. McPhillips, Patrick J.
 21. Dougherty, Miss Rhoda
 23. Tierney, T., lino. operator
 25. Nicholl, W. G., civil servant
 27. Uprichard, Mrs. Margt.
 29. Occupied
 31. McAllister, Henry
 33. Stratton, William J.
 35. Gray, Saml. N., manager
 37. Ryan, Lawrence
 39. Cunningham, Samuel E.
 41. McLachlan, George, insurance agent
 43. King, Mrs. Christina
                      __________

 2a. Orr, Albert E., chemist
   2. McCulloch, J., nurseryman
   4. Davis, Thomas, civil servant
   6. Hall, Mrs. Mary
   8. Lowther, Mrs. Isabella
 10. Lavery, W. W., shirt manufacturer
 12. Armstrong, Fredk., clerk
 14. Kilgore, James H., shop assistant
 16. Barr, Sgt. Thomas, R.U.C.
 18. Harrison, J. B., salesman
 20. Bell, William, civil servant
 22. Thornberry, W. J., traveller
 24. Donnan, Miss Eileen C.
26-32. Bamford's Dairy Ltd.

Landsend Street
at 45 Memel Street

   1. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary A.
   3. Bell, James, baker
   5. McGookin, Fred., driller
   7. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Lynch, Thomas, labourer
 11. Reynolds, Jas., labourer
 13. Brown, James, labourer
 15. Martin, Thomas
 17. Scott, George, wood turner
                      __________

       Davidson & Co. Ltd., yard

Langford Street
from 3 Mansfield Street to Ariel Street

19-21. Walker, Edward, motor driver
 23. Craig, Thomas Henry, labourer
 25. Smith, Thomas V., painter
 27. English, James, coach builder
 29. McClelland, John, soldier
 31. Martin, W. J., sample maker
 33. Bennett, George, labourer
 35. Montgomery, Thomas, labourer
 37. Donovan, John
 39. Dougan, ?
 41. Mateer, J., labourer (McAteer, J., labourer in 1951)
 43. Grindlay, Andrew, fitter
 45. McCann, Mrs. E.
 47. Wilson, Mrs. Rachel
 49. Garrett, R., labourer
 51. Young, Edward, labourer
 53. Brown, Carson, labourer
 55. Webb, Mrs. Susan
 57. Brown, Miss Mary
 59. Black, John
 61. McCartney, A., labourer
 63. Hollyoak, R. J., clerk
 65. Crozier, Samuel, moulder
67-69. Morning, Miss Agnes, grocer
                      __________

   2. Harrison, Wm. A., supper saloon
   4. Robb, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Hollran, Richard, welder
   8. Gilmore, John, fitter
 10. Walker, Harold, checker
 12. Stewart, S., house repairer
 14. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 16. McIlvenna, John, labourer
 18. Blackburn, F., labourer
 20. McAuley, Jamieson, labourer
 22. Lonsdale, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 24. Power, Richard J., motor driver
 26. Keenan, George, labourer
 28. McKinney, Richard, caulker
 30. Montgomery, Mrs. Sophia
 32. McFadden, W., barman
 34. Hanna, Mrs. Martha
 36. McQuiston, Mrs. Annie, cleaner
 38. Ward, Mrs. E.
 40. Watters, John
 42. Acheson, George, plumber
 44. Shields, T., carding master
 46. Hunter, David
 48. Stranex, Edward, clerk
 50. Henning, George, labourer
 52. McQuillan, Mrs. Dorothea
 54. Cummings, Thomas, labourer
 56. Moody, Mrs. Jane
 58. Gordon, William, labourer
 60. Majury, James, labourer
 62. Keightley, Mrs. Margaret
 64. Officer, Raymond, labourer
 66. Ferris, Thos., labourer
 68. McCartney, Jos., iron turner
 70. Johnston, George, grocer

Langley Street
from 265 Tennent Street to Geoffrey Street

   1. Hewitt, Samuel, hair dresser
   3. Hewitt, William, fitter's helper
   5. Shaw, Miss Sarah
   7. Garvey, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Watters, Mrs. Lucy
 11. McNeice, Mrs. Hannah
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 15. Curry, William, bread server
 17. Dunn, Alfred, green grocer
                     __________

       Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church (rear entrance)
       Prison Warder's Club

Lansdowne Drive
from 48 Lansdowne Road to Lansdowne Park

   1. Lock-up Garages
   3. Healey, S. H., warehouseman
                      __________

   2. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
   4. Aiken, D., insurance official

Lansdowne Park
from 78 Lansdowne Road to Lansdowne Park North

   1. Melville, James, traveller
   3. Flats -
       (1) Vacant
       (2) Jones, Alan, architect
   5. McIlveen, William S., clerk
   7. Lunn, Alfred, engineer
   9. Wasson, James, engineer
 11. Worthington, W., secretary
 13. Burnside, Miss Ethel
 15. Gillespie, Cecil S., marine engineer
 17. Arthurs, Mrs. Mary, nurse attendant
 19. Hagan, Mrs.
 21. Looney, Miss I.
 23. Armstrong, ?
 25. Robinson, Mrs. Margt. E.
 27. Campbell, Capt. William
 29. Dougan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Harris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Charlton, George W., manufacturers' agent
 37. Wilkinson, R. A., Corporation Official
 39. McCann, Wm. A.
 41. Dawson, S. G.
 43. Carroll, Eric, building contractor
 45. Ryan, Mrs. Mary
 47. Fields, John, salesman
 49. Jackson, Herbert
 51. Taylor, W. H., civil servant
 53. Hefferon, Saml., warehouseman
 55. Whitley, Ronald, draughtsman
..........here is Lowwood Park
 57. McNeill, Mrs. Martha
 59. Townsend, Wm., milk salesman
 61. Coulter, R. H., bookkeeper
 63. Russell, R. G., lorry driver
 65. Cohen, S., tailor
 67. Semple, Andrew, journalist
 69. Johnston, D., harbour pilot
 71. Wilson, Archibald, surveyor
 73. Crawford, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Humphries, G.
 77. Jackson, R. H., fireman
 79. Montgomery, Henry, prison officer
                      __________

   2. Kennedy, Ross, motor mechanic
   4. Fforde, Mrs. W. L.
   6. Livingstone, W. A., foreman
   8. Whiteside, R. L., insurance agent
 10. Wallace, Wesley, fishmonger
 12. Henderson, A. G.
 14. Smyth, J. M.
 16. Ebbage, Fredk., joiner
 18. McDonnell, J. J., manager
..........here is Lansdowne Drive
 20. Lavery, William, fitter
 22. Roy, Miss E.
 24. Brown, J. S., R.U.C.
 26. Marshall, Thos. J., civil servant
 28. Crawford, Miss S.
 30. Wilson, Miss Helen M.
 32. Gore, Harold
 34. Smyth, W. G., leather agent
 36. Parker, C., manager
 38. Thompson, Miss Margaret
 40. Matchett, Miss C.
 42. Blundell, Edward, draper
 44. Wright, Sgt. W. A., R.U.C.
 46. Woodley, Roy J. R., R.A.F.
 48. McKillop, A.
 50. Ebbage, C. W., civil servant
 52. Fusciardi, O., cafe proprietor
 54. Thompson, Miss W. H.
 56. Thompson, Ernest, engineer
 58. Beggs, Misses
 60. Scott, H., representative
 62. Hession, Jas., surveyor
 64. Thornton, Percy D., clerk
 66. McFarland, Mrs. Molly
 68. Scott, Herbert D., traveller
 70. Patterson, Wm., clerk
 72. Willmott, S. G., process worker
 74. Jess, Ernest, foreman
 76. Thompson, Mrs. M. J.
 78. Muldoon, Mrs. Greta
 80. Gillen, John
 82. Foster, J., J.P.

Lansdowne Park North
from Taunton Avenue to Lansdowne Park

   2. Maddock, Donald, millwright
   4. Wylie, Robert S., clerk
   6. Davies, Mrs. J. E.
   8. McCorriston, David
 10. Fulton, Alex., taxi owner
 12. McClements, F. W., railway official
 14. Cromb, James R., manager
 16. Glass, Mrs. Bridget
 18. Wilson, J. A. M., representative
 20. McCluskey, Thomas, painter
 22. Topping, Mrs. M. E.

Lansdowne Road
at 657 Antrim Road

   1. Tate, Walter, chemist
   3. Lamont, Ernest W., architect
   5. Dorman, Miss H.
   7. Thompson, Hugh A.
   9. Hawthorne, George
..........here is Somerton Road
 11. McComb, Mrs. H.
 13. Lowe, Joseph H.
 15. Hayes, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Crawford, Wm. E., manufacturers' agent
17a. Gibson, Miss Mabel
 19. McCullough, Mrs. H.
 21. White, Mrs. Arnold
 23. Sayers, Mrs. G. J.
 25. McDaniel, Daniel, M.B.
 27. Cameron, Neil, engineer
 29. Sayers, Wellington, draper
 31. Nichols, A. D., bank official
 33. Ingram, William R., manager
 35. McKay, C., dentist
 37. Grogan, Mrs. Sarah
 39. McAlister, Miss M. J.
 41. Trotter, Rev. William, B.A., B.D.
 43. Gorfunkle, Philip, solicitor
 45. Thompson, K., accountant
 47. McQuillan, Charles, M.N.
47a. Anderson, C., draper
 49. Graham, J. F., green grocer
 51. Greig, J. A., assistant harbour master
 53. Flack, Edmund W., bank official
 55. Clark, H., florist
 59. Kearney, J. K., civil servant
 61. Dick, Mrs. E.
 63. Nesbitt, A. C., director
..........here is Somerton Park
 65. Smyth, Leslie, civil servant
 67. Blair, John, civil servant
 69. Bell, J. J., director
 71. Crawford, David M., director
 73. Kirk, Mrs. E.
 75. Bradford, Julius C., engineer
 77. Lyster, S. M., insurance official
 79. Ross, Adam, cashier
 81. Meek, Harold A., architect
 83. Hazlett, E., head master
 85. Campbell, William, accountant
 87. Young, John, insurance official
 89. Houston, James, clerk
 91. Forbes, J. H., civil servant
 93. Watson, Miss C.
 95. McVeigh, W. S., produce broker
 97. McCutcheon, Robert, manager
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
                      __________

   2. Side entrance
       Vacant ground
   6. Vacant
 10. Occupied
 12. McCready, Mrs. H. L.
   "   Multiple Sclerosis Society - Miss Mary E. McCready, M.A., organising secretary
..........here is Somerton Road
 18. Porter, Mrs. E. K.
 20. Harbison, Misses M., S. G. and N.
 22. Byers, Rev. V. G., B.A., C.F.
 24. McCaughey, Miss Margaret
..........here is Ashley Gardens
 26. Lowry, E. C., linen business
 28. Calwell, Robert, M.B.
 30. Whoriskey, John A., publican
 32. McBride, Chas. P., bank official
 34. Dunlop, William H., director
..........here is Taunton Avenue
 38. Cooper, Miss Amy
 40. Ross, Miss R.
 42. Trimble, Wm., engineer
 44. Stanley, A. C., M.B.E., principal teacher
 46. Bowyer, A. W.
 48. Holyrood School - Mrs. Bowyer, B.A., principal
..........here is Bristol Avenue
..........here is Lansdowne Drive
 64. Frazer, Mrs. Ethne
 66. Worrall, Peter, commercial traveller
 68. Boyd, Wm. K., shipping manager
 70. Greer, Mrs. Vera, typist
 72. Marshall, J. D., chemist
 74. McAleese, M., teacher
 76. McCay, James, garage proprietor
..........here is Lansdowne Park
 78. Clarke, H. R., director
 80. Wilson, W. J., butcher
 82. Laverty, John, builder
 84. Conway, Peter, publican
 86. Smith, T. W., stationer
 88. Rottger, E., hair dresser
 90. McKelvey, Mrs. D.
 92. Musgrave, Rev. J. R., M.A.
 94. Crookes, James L., Corp. official
 96. McMillan, Misses E. M. & E. R.
 98. McKnight, A. J., M.B.
100. Kinnaird, Alex., estate agent
102. Davidson, W., timber merchant
104. McGuire, E. B., O.B.E., civil servant
106. Donaldson, T., school teacher
108. Henderson, Hd.-Const. John, R.U.C.

Larch Street
from 29 Kenbaan Street to Trillick Street

1-3. MacPherson, D., haulage contractor
                      __________

   2. Ritchie, Thomas, lorry driver
   4. Chivers, Kenneth, van man

Larkfield Avenue
(Finaghy)
at 5 Black's Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cullen, Wm. J., engineer
   3. Hornsby, J. D., secretary
   5. Mason, Robert J., A.R.I.B.A., architect
   9. McGrogan, Patrick, civil servant
 11. Devlin, Wm., teacher
 13. Hull, Miss Irene, cashier
 15. Gardner, J. M., teacher of dancing
 17. Booth, John, paint merchant
 19. Booth, Harold, civil servant
 21. Brown, David, foreman
                      __________

   2. Meharg, S. C., dental technician
   4. Patterson, V. Y.
..........here is William Alexander Park

Larkfield Park
at 50 Palmerston Road

   1. Carlisle, John, electric welder
   3. Halliday, Robert
   5. Culbert, F. J., draughtsman
   7. Ward, John, fitter
   9. Shaw, James, iron turner
 11. Sanderson, A., fitter
 13. Occupied
 15. Wilson, J. K., clerk
 17. Boyce, John
 19. Megaw, Samuel, fitter
 21. Occupied
 23. Parker, George H., electrician
 25. Murphy, John, iron turner
 27. Long, Robert, foreman
                      __________

   2. Maghie, W.
   4. Pierce, John R., draughtsman
   6. Conn, William, clerk
   8. Girvin, James, electric welder
 10. Donnelly, James, welder
 12. Plackitt, Maurice, engineer
 14. Morrow, Samuel, joiner
 16. Naylor, George A., civil servant
 18. Sloan, John, fitter
 20. Occupied
 22. Gordon, Robert, painter
 24. Parkes, Samuel, clerk
 26. Wright, ?

Larkfield Road
at 8 Palmerston Road

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Mulgrew, Miss Isabella
 15. May, J. F., electrical engineer
 17. Tyrrell, Mrs. Catherine
 19. Brown, James
 21. King, Thomas A., clerk
 23. Jack, Misses J. & E.
 25. Hagan, ?
 27. Rooney, Walter
 29. Livingstone, Norman, electrician
 31. Patton, Wm. J., welder
 33. Barnes, William, fitter
 35. Joule, W., fitter
 37. Bell, James, draughtsman
       Abercorn Nursery - David Camlin
 49. Gardner, Geo. A., electrician
 51. Hewitt, Miss Isabella
 53. McCoubrie, R. J., labourer
 55. Bentley, Samuel, joiner
 57. Picken, Frank, labourer
 59. Ogle, Miss Catherine
 61. Neill, Richard, fitter
 63. McGrath, Mrs. M. A.
 65. Gordon, Wm., fitter
 67. Cromie, Samuel, turner
 69. Hoy, William, electrician
 71. McAllister, Robert, shipwright
 73. McAllister, John, iron turner
 75. Wilson, W. C., electrician
 77. Naylor, C. R., clerk
 79. Hillis, Robert, boiler maker
 81. Holmes, Thomas, rivetter
 83. Mulligan, Thomas, labourer
 85. Hunter, Stanley, electrician
 87. Skillen, William W.
 89. Steele, Albert, turner
 91. Kelso, Mrs. Annie
 93. Harrison, James, rivetter
 95. Hodgkins, W. S., aircraft inspector
 97. McCausland, George, clothing cutter
 99. Bickerstaff, John, bus driver
101. Fraser, W. F., labourer
103. Carroll, John B., labourer
105. Hoey, F. J., checker
107. McQuillan, M., painter
109. Stormonth, Wm., rivetter
111. Wylie, Mrs. May
113. Diamond, George, plater
115. McClure, Henry, fitter
117. Hanna, James, labourer
119. Robinson, Geo., pattern maker
121. Occupied
        Abercorn House - James Camlin, linen merchant
                     __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Strandburn Drive
 56. Taylor, David, supper saloon
 58. Vacant
 60. McClure, David, newsagent
       vacant ground
 64. Millar, Mrs. Pearl
 66. Conn, Joseph, bus driver
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 68. Cameron, J., joiner
 70. Noble, Mrs. Mary
 72. Ferguson, T. G., foreman
 74. Curtis, Mrs. I.
 76. Guthrie, Mrs. Ethel
 78. Flavelle, William, joiner
 80. Johnston, Henry, plater
 82. Morrison, James, labourer
 84. Donnan, Miss Florence
 86. Stewart, Alexander, fitter
 88. Finlay, James, blacksmith
 90. Donaghey, W. H., iron turner
 92. Mudd, William J., civil servant
 94. Henry, Miss Margaret, civil servant
 96. Holterman, Robert
 98. Holterman, James, fitter
100. Vacant ground
102. Patterson, J., clerk
104. McDowell, Alex., electrician
106. Beattie, Robert, fitter
124. Whitefield, William
126. Doyle, George H.
138. Thompson, John, gardener
140. Nicholson, Mrs. Jane
144. McFerran, Mrs. Sarah
146. McFerran, W., machinist
148. Moneypenny, Henry
156. Thompson, T. J., joiner
158. Thomas, George A., engineer
160. Stewart, James, labourer
162. Law, Alexander, plastering contractor

Larkstone Street
at 679 Lisburn Road

   1. McVeigh, W. J., plater
   3. Occupied
   5. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
   7. Jardine, James, packer
   9. Sinclair, Thomas
 11. Sloan, J., gardener
                      __________

   2. Wilson, John
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. S.
   6. Wallace, T. G., accountant
   8. Lancaster, Arthur
 10. Greer, Robert, fireman
 12. Polson, John, packer

Laven's Drive
from 866 Crumlin Road to Legane Street

 1a. Brady, Mrs. Ann M., spirit merchant
   1. Harper, Finlay, labourer
   3. Martin, John D., civil servant
   5. Luney, John, fitter
   7. Nutt, James, lorry driver
   9. Pedlow, George, foreman
 11. Todd, William, messenger
 13. Stewart, Robert, wood turner
 15. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Legmore Street
..........here is Limepark Street
                     __________

   2. Hawthorne, James C., lorry driver
   4. Feeney, Joseph, fitter
   6. Sands, Joseph
   8. Ferguson, Charles
 10. McCallan, Mrs. Jane
 12. Cathcart, Wm., bus conductor
 14. Keating, W., motorman
 16. Mawhinney, Eric
 18. West, Stanley, M.N.
 20. Magill, Joseph, grate sttr.
 22. Edgar, Robert, textile worker
 24. Boreland, Mrs. Jane

Lavinia Street
from 20 Ormeau Road to River Terrace

   1. Collins, Michael, labourer
   3. Trainor, Leo, labourer
   5. McGeown, Hugh, labourer
   7. Galligan, Mrs. Mary
   9. Boylan, Frank, brick layer
 11. Barr, Jas., driller
 13. Usher, Miss Margaret
 15. Reid, Wm., dealer
 17. Kelly, John, fitter
 19. Cardwell, Geo., iron turner
 21. Martin, Michael, barman
 23. Byrne, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Beggs, Miss Georgina
 27. Long, Miss C.
 29. Collins, Thomas, butcher
 31. Kennedy, Cecil, salesman
 33. McNamee, Norman
 35. Malins, Mrs. Mary (Mallins, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 37. Farrell, John, engineer
 39. Shankelton, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
 43. Whiteman, William, electrician
 45. Patterson, Joseph, docker
 47. Nesbitt, Bernard, labourer
 49. Walsh, J., coach builder
 51. Gallagher, T., packer
 53. Harper, Miss Margaret
 55. McReynolds, Mrs. E.
 57. Tait, L., labourer
 59. Cooley, Robert
 61. Bradley, Mrs. M.
 63. Boyce, Jeremiah
                      __________

2-2a. Caldwell, Charles, publican
   4. Telford, Robert
   6. Smith, William, labourer
 10. McKinney, James, labourer
 12. McKinney, Saml., crane driver
 14. Patterson, Alexander H., labourer
 16. Leinster, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Stewart, Mrs. Mary S.
 20. Young, William, labourer
 22. Hoy, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Rooney, Miss Ellen, shop assistant
 26. Rainey, Miss Mary
 28. Hanna, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. McAneary, H., case maker (McAnerney, H., case maker in 1951)
 32. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
 34. McBride, Samuel, plumber
 36. Shields, David, labourer
 38. Greene, H. G., linen lapper
 40. Adair, Mrs. Evelyn
 42. Young, Mrs. Emma
 44. Nicholl, Mrs. C. L.
 46. Ritchie, David
 48. Gardner, Henry, gilder
 50. Hewitt, William, upholsterer
 52. McGibbon, J. H., upholsterer
 54. Wilson, Geo. C., sheet metal worker
 56. Magennis, Lawrence, packer
..........here is Abbot Street
 58. Truesdale, William, grocer
60-62. McGrath, P., publican

Law's Court
from 27 Samuel Street to 174 North Street

1-7. Northern Ireland Sheet Metal Works Ltd.
                      __________

       McCartin, P., (Belfast), Ltd. (goods entrance)
       McCrudden, Samuel, & Co. - Workers' entrance
   2. Mann, Sydney (side entrance)

Lawnbrook Avenue
from 312 Shankill Road to Cupar Street

1-1a. Forte, C., supper saloon
   3. McClughan, Maurice, fitter
   5. Forte, Charles
   7. Bruce, Robert G.
   9. Blair, Gordon, fitter
 11. McCleery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Tilson, James, bus conductor
 15. McBride, Frederick, fitter
 17. Rainey, Miss Mary J.
 19. Occupied
 21. Fowler, William
 23. Gray, John R., brick burner
25-27. Occupied
 29. Douglas, James, labourer
 31. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Hill, Miss Susan
 35. White, Mrs. Eleanor
 37. Howarth, Alfred
 39. Laverty, Daniel, salesman
 41. Williamson, Wm. R., iron turner
 43. Watson, Jas., plumber
 45. Cuddy, Chancellor G., fitter
 47. Vacant
 49. Griffin, Harold, jeweller
 51. McGrath, Thos., electrician
 53. Smith, James, labourer
 55. Lewis, James, storeman
 57. Wright, Alex., time keeper
 59. Steed, Alex., engineer
 61. Hutton, James
 63. Milliken, Wm., chauffeur
 65. Seymour, Mrs. Elsie
..........here is Azamor Street
 67. Crossett, Miss Sadie, grocer
 69. Kayes, James, labourer
 71. Hill, William J., sheet metal worker
 73. Lunn, James, butcher
 75. Taggart, Joseph, labourer
 77. Armstrong, James, labourer
 79. Trueick, Samuel, fitter
 81. Mason, Francis, labourer
 83. Hall, H., iron turner
 85. Hall. Albert, sheet metal worker
 87. Armstrong, R., joiner
 89. Crockett, Robert, labourer
 91. McClean, Mrs. Margaret
 93. Hunsdale, Ed., caulker
 95. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 97. Cowden, Miss Margaret
 99. Stark, James, clerk
101. Knowles, William J., joiner
103. Wilkinson, James, brush maker
105. Geddis, Miss Elizabeth
107. Cassidy, Thomas, lorry driver
109. Fluke, Mrs. Jane
111. Fortune, Mrs. Catherine
113. Millar, Mrs. Margaret E.
115. Jones, Samuel, driver
117. Gurnett, Robert, fitter
119. Reavey, C., boiler maker's helper
121. Occupied
123. Robinson, Miss Agnes
125. Prentice, D., labourer
127. Dougherty, Miss Ruth
129. Birkenhead, R., packer
131. Cinnamond, James, labourer
133. Sloan, Alex., slinger
135. McKeown, Sydney, rivetter
137. Elliott, Mrs. Rose
139. Bishop, Matthew, milkman
141. Allen, Mrs. Eliza J.
143. Johnston, Robt., fitter
..........here is Centurion Street
145. Campbell, William
147. Muir, Joseph E., labourer
149. Rea, Hugh, labourer (Reay in 1951)
151. McVeigh, George, cleaner
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Thompson, A. E., livestock agent
   6. Murray, John, fitter
   8. Blair, E., boiler man
 10. Cairns, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Smyth, Miss B.
 14. McCormick, J. W., pattern maker
 16. Woolley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. McGrath, George, labourer
 20. Chambers, Mrs. Ann
22-24. McKinney, James, coalman
 26. Weir, Samuel, clerk
 28. McCluney, Mrs. Emma
30-34. Boyd, Wm. Martin, engineer
 36. McConnell, Alfred, storeman
 38. Campbell, John
 40. Tipping, F. J., P.O. inspector
 42. McGarry, D., film repairer
 44. Cummings, Mrs. Miriam
 46. Donaghy, P. J., taxi driver
 48. Mahood, J., scrap dealer
   "   Argyle Temp. Flute Band (hall)
 50. Ferris, Miss Edith M.
 52. Winning, James, labourer
 54. Hart, A., fitter's helper
 56. Lindsay, Miss Isobel
 58. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 60. Dickson, Thomas, fitter
 62. Gunning, Mrs. Annie M.
 64. McConkey, R., sheet metal worker
 66. McKee, Joseph T., bus inspector
 68. Connolly, Mrs. M., secretary
 70. Moore, Joseph, newsagent
..........here is Azamor Street
 72. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 74. Patterson, R.
 76. Harris, Miss Martha
 78. Wilson, Frederick, labourer
 80. Logan, Robert M., butcher
 82. Lynn, Mrs. Susan
 84. Cairns, James
 86. Patterson, James, grocer
..........here is Lawnbrook Square
88-136. Workshops for the Blind (Head Office, Works and Wholesale), Manufacturers of Baskets, Brushes, Mats and Bedding; Upholsterers, Firewood Cutters, Knitting and Wire Makers - Johnston Sherman. Manager
138. Matchett, William, caretaker
140. Larmour, Samuel, shipwright
142. Woodhead, G. E., fitter
144. Jameson, R. W., foreman
146. Haddock, A., Corporation official
148. Bunting, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. Andrews, E. A., porter
152. Briggs, Wm., caulker
154. Fisher, Thomas, painter
156. Burney, Mrs. Margaret
158. McKeown, Miss B.
160. Kilpatrick, W., labourer
162. Kirkpatrick, T. J., machinist
164. McCleery, Mrs. Annie
166. Boyd, Hugh, bus driver

Lawnbrook Square
at 86 Lawnbrook Avenue

 17. Brown, Robert
 19. Jackson, Robert A., labourer
 21. Stripp, Mrs. Eliza A.
 23. Campbell, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Hughes, Cecil L., traveller
 27. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
 29. McConnell, T., painter
 31. McConnell, Mrs. Catherine
                      __________

 18. McCausland, Charles A.
 20. Kirker, Mrs. Ella
 22. Orr, William, joiner
 24. McCormick, S. R., foreman
 26. Morrison, James, boiler man
 28. Belshaw, Miss Sarah
 30. McDowell, Mrs. Rebecca
 32. Davis, Albert, machinist
 34. Pennycook, William, joiner
 36. Moreland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Fulton, Thomas, brick layer

Lawnmount Street
from 74 My Lady's Road to Shamrock Street

..........here is Eversleigh Street
..........here is Sherwood Street
       Nettlefield Junior Primary School (back entrance)
                    __________

       Side door
   2. Vincent, M., machinist
   4. Murdock, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Boyd, Wm. Henry, docker
..........here is Rathmore Street
   8. Finlay, Robert, grocer
 10. Barr, Samuel, steel erector
 12. Lendrum, Mrs. Mary E.
 14. Balmer, R., labourer
 16. Simpson, Robert, rigger
 18. Gray, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Glentoran Street
 20. Lowry, Samuel, labourer
 22. Harrison, Ralph
 24. McIver, David, labourer
 26. Titterington, Hans, machinist
 28. Caughey, W., labourer

Lawnview Street
from 5 Ainsworth Street to Woodvale Avenue

   3. McCutcheon, Miss Susan
   5. Rogers, Mrs. Annie W.
   7. Jones, Robert, fitter
   9. Reid, Mrs. Elsie
 11. McCreary, James, missionary
 13. McCallan, Saml., traffic inspector
 15. Gilmore, Henry, civil servant
 17. Donaghy, Adam, clerk
 19. McCartney, Malcolm
 21. Brown, Miss Lily
 23. Murdock, Mrs. Agnes
 25. McCutcheon, Wm., driller
 27. Hamilton, Robt. John
                     __________

   2. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
 2a. Thompson, John
   4. Gilmore, Robert, engine driver
   6. Crawford, Robt., power-loom overlooker
   8. Murphy, Archibald, painter
 10. Ross, James
 12. Stewart, J. A., dock labourer
 14. Gurnett, Robert
 16. Burnside, Samuel, machine man
 18. Snoddy, Matthew
 20. McCann, Joseph, bus conductor
 22. Walker, Robert, cleaner
 24. McKinney, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Vara Drive
 26. Addis, John, iron turner
 28. Lamont, Wm., spinning master
 30. Baird, Const. William, R.U.C.

Lawrence Street
from 53 Cromwell Road to 84 University Street

   1. Bourke, Christopher, cafe proprietor
 1a. Durabello Ltd., Flooring Tiles
   3. Flats -
       (1) Murray, J., male nurse
       (2) McIlvenny, Mrs.
   5. Flats -
    (1) McKenna, Miss A.
    (2) Shields, John
    (3) Mulligan, ?, electrician
    (4) Govern, Miss M.
   7. McReynolds, Miss
   9. Alexander, W. J.
 11. Mullen, Mrs. Georgina
 13. McGarry, George, builder
 15. Kidd, W. J.
 17. McCormick, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Cully, Mrs. Susan
 21. Patton, Mrs. E.
 23. Davidson, William
 25. Lemon, Mrs. J.
 27. Jefferson, Miss E. L.
 29. Arneill, Mrs. Bertha
 31. Millen, John, teacher
 33. Connor, Mrs.
                    __________

   2. Ballentine, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Devaney, M., manager
   6. Johnston, Miss Mary
   8. Patton, Mrs. Mabel
 10. Leathem, Miss S. M., secretary
 12. Rainey, Miss C. B.
 14. Rea, Wilfred, electrician
 16. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Smith, J. R., fitter
 20. Havlin, E.
 22. McKenna, H., fish salesman
 24. O'Rawe, Henry, variety artist
 26. Occupied
 28. Turner, John
 30. Thompson, Miss E.
 32. Henderson, A., R.U.C.
 34. Lindsay, Miss Mary
 36. Magee, Mrs. S.
 38. Auterson, Mrs. Maud E.

Lawther Place
from 33 Lawther Street to Osborne Street

   1. Erskine, A. R., dairyman
 1a. McKenna, H., labourer
   1. Gordon, Wm. D., motor driver
   3. Richmond, Harry, bar man
5-7. Pascoe, Walter, fruit vendor
   9. Hill, Alexander, fitter
 11. Johnston, H., labourer
 13. Watson, Wm., fitter
 15. Corrigan, J., barman
17-19. Noble, Wm., lorry driver
 21. Noble, James, lorry driver
 23. Hogg, John J., machinist
25-25a. Lyttle, James, bleach manufacturer
 27. Bennett, John, docker
29-31. Heslip, Thomas, fitter
 33. Murray, Thomas G.
 35. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
                     __________

   2. Ferris, Samuel, shirt cutter
   4. Culbert, Miss Mary
   6. Elder, Mrs. Mary
   8. Vacant
 10. Moore, Alex., M.N.
 12. McGladdery, Wm. R., storeman
 14. Bennett, Herbert, docker
 16. Robinson, John, lorry driver
 18. Cotter, Thomas, brick layer
 20. Culbert, Robert, brick layer
 22. Pascoe, John, docker
 24. Laird, Leonard, lorry driver
 26. Jackson, Miss E.
 28. Dodds, E., M.N.
 30. McClurg, Wm. J., lorry driver
 32. Dodds, Alexander, lorry driver
 34. Brine, Samuel, motor mechanic
 36. Glass, Thomas, labourer
 38. McCurdy, Samuel, labourer
 40. Elliott, S., labourer

Lawther Street
from 1 Collyer Street to Limestone Road

1-7. Vacant ground
..........here is Mackey Street
   9. White, Joseph, grocer
 11. Woodside, George, plater
 13. Neill, Miss Mary
 15. Haddock, Miss Florence
 17. Craig, Robert, labourer
 19. Ingram, S., tobacco worker
 21. Maginnis, F. M., labourer
 23. Garage
 25. Burns, Miss Mary
 27. Moore, James, caulker
 29. Woodside, Charles, welder
 31. Wright, Herbert, checker
 33. Vacant
..........here is Lawther Place
 35. Topping, D., supper saloon
 37. Black, ?
 39. Reynolds, Mrs. Martha
41-43. Hall, Geo. C., publican
..........here is Osborne Street
                      __________

       Vacant ground
 16. Hill, Wm., labourer
 18. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Barr, Andrew, labourer
 22. Jeffers, A., machinist
 24. Neill, William, labourer
 26. Bunting, T., adm. constable
 28. Irvine, R., hospital orderly
 30. Haddock, James
..........here is Boyle Street
 32. Kernaghan, Robert, docker
 34. Weatherall, George, labourer
 36. Wright, David, shipwright
 38. Montgomery, Miss Alice
 40. Owens, Miss Frances
 42. Mulholland, David, brick layer
 44. Todd, William J.
 46. Kennedy, James, labourer
 48. Coulter, Mrs. Jessie
 54. Rowan, David, grocer
 56. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Shanks, Andrew, fireman
 60. Ingram, Samuel, railway worker
 62. Maynes, George, docker
 64. Bell, R. K.
 66. Stewart, Mrs. Muriel
 68. McCurdy, John H., stager
 70. Robinson, John, fitter
 72. Patterson, Alex., coal merchant

Lawyer Street
from 27 Kenmare Street to Linfield Road

   1. Rice, A., steel erector
   3. Murphy, Victor, telephonist
   5. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
   7. Watson, James, carter
   9. Mahaffy, Miss Minnie
 11. Campbell, William
 13. Murphy, R., sawyer
 15. Jackson, John, labourer
 17. Swan, James, labourer
 19. Bell, R., labourer
 21. Bunting, Sydney, sheet metal worker
 23. Jackson, John
 25. Cooke, Ernest, labourer
 27. Morrison, Misses
 29. Taggart, Fredk., labourer
 31. Lavery, William, army
                      __________

   2. Molloy, Mrs. Jessie
   4. Bateman, Alex., binman
   6. Milligan, George, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Hutchinson, John, baker
 12. Madden, J., armourer
 14. McBrien, Miss Caroline
 16. Madden, William, mechanic
 18. Occupied
 20. Bowden, Andrew S., fireman
 22. Scott, A., fish fryer
 24. Steele, Thomas A., engineer
 26. Adams, Miss Eliza
 28. Galbraith, T.
 30. Mateer, John, aircraft worker
 32. Scott, Mrs. Isabella, cleaner
 34. Cully, Samuel, labourer
 36. Strahan, Robert, coalman
 38. Faulkner, Mrs. G.

Lead Hill
off Ballygowan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                           Alton
       Craig, Mrs. Mary Ellen
       vacant ground
       Patterson, Mrs. Jean
       Scott, Robert R., Building Contractor
                   Lead Hill House
       Hanlon, Miss Sarah V.
       Midlothian Football Club
                      __________

   2. Copeland, George, engineering inspector
   4. Ferris, Mrs. Rachel
..........here is Lead Hill Park
   6. Edmondson, R., plater
   8. McCluskie, William J., representative
 10. McCune, George, painter
 12. Cantley, Alexander A., warehouseman
 14. Watters, Robert, clerk
 16. Hedley, Gordon W., marine engineer
 18. Keenan, Mark, garage proprietor
 20. Armour, A., aircraft inspector
 22. Neagle, Wm. J., marine engineer

Lead Hill Park
at 4 Lead Hill
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rogers, Frederick J., clerk
   3. McCann, Ernest, representative
   5. Boulter, Alan A., manager
   7. Bell, Robt. E., milk server
   9. Jones, George, civil servant
 11. Allen, T. I., solicitor
 13. Colhoun, Charles, cooper
 15. Shaw, Hugh, buyer
 17. Campbell, Albert, fitter
 19. McMullan, J., manager
 21. Hill, Thomas, plasterer
 23. Peat, Sergt. A. W., army
 25. Hanna, L. W., B.Sc., teacher
                       __________

   2. Johnston, Wm. W., engineer
   4. Lavery, Thos., sign writer
   6. Shaw, John, milk server
   8. McCrea, John, foreman
 10. Robinson, Wm. W., traveller
 12. Dennis, Cyril J., stores supt.
 14. Hutton, Wm. Robt., plater
 16. Simpson, Samuel, clerk
 18. Speet, L. M., technician
 20. Kerr, John, surveyor
 22. Gilfillan, Mrs. Mary Jane
 24. Hanna, Wilson, blacksmith
 26. Andrews, Saml. D., engineering draughtsman
 28. Morrow, A. H., foreman
 30. McCready, W., painter
 32. Gilmore, Francis A., electrical draughtsman
 34. Johnston, H., clerk
 36. Ash, Hugh, collector
 38. Brannigan, H., haulage contractor
 40. Lynn, Cecil, clerk
 42. McGrath, Joseph S., policeman
 44. Miller, D. R., civil servant

Leadbetter Street
from 142 Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Vacant
 15. Beattie, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Gibson, W. G., bus driver
       Vacant ground
..........here is Knox's Street
 21. McKnight, Hugh, fitter
23-25. Donnelly, Richard, dealer
 27. Wilson, George, labourer
 29. Montgomery, K., crane driver
 31. Waring, David, lorry driver
 33. Irvine, J., labourer
 35. Mulholland, T., labourer
37-39. McNeill, Mrs. C.
 41. Orr, David, labourer
41a. Vacant
 43. McKee, Richard, lorry driver
 45. Moran, Charles, watchman
 47. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah J.
 49. Watters, Ralph, labourer
 51. Allwell, John, lorry driver
 53. Beggs, Robert, red leader
53a. Lindsay, J., store
 55. Mahood, D., labourer
 57. Townsley, John, labourer
59-61. Lindsay, James, publican
                     __________

   8. McClelland, Saml., dealer
..........here is Fleming Street
 10. Pitson, Arthur, labourer
 12. Bothwell, D., labourer
 14. Cunningham, Mrs. J.
 16. Pyper, Miss Mary
 18. McDowell, James, labourer
..........here is Rutherford Street
20-24. Sloan, William, Haulage Contractor
 26. Boyd, Miss Margaret
 28. Duff, Albert, motor driver
 30. McCracken, Mrs. Jane
 32. McVeigh, S., coal merchant
32a. Stabling
34-38. Vacant ground
40-44. Electric Sub-Station
..........here is Maria Street
46-52. Lyttle Bros., Building contractors
 54. Gilfillan, J., labourer
 56. Hewitt, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Gilmore, David

Lebanon Street
from 89 Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   1. Irvine, Thomas, bus driver
   3. Fulton, W., labourer
   5. McArthur, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Pollock, James
   9. Mawhinney, Fredk., labourer
 11. McAllister, William, labourer
 13. Savage, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Hogg, Miss Louisa
 17. Pollock, Mrs. Rachel
 19. Gray, William Stanley, fitter
 21. Occupied
       Side door
                      __________

   2. Patterson, Hugh, fireman
   4. Logan, Samuel
   6. Brown, Joseph, labourer
   8. Bunting, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Hollyoak, George, labourer
 12. Ferguson, David, coal filler
..........here is Bourton Street

Lecale Street
from 380 Donegall Road to Tate's Avenue

   1. Boys' Brigade Hall
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Scott, Samuel
   7. Brownlee, Wm. J., civil servant
   9. Getgood, Alexander, fitter
 11. Taylor, Samuel, bus driver
 13. Young, Samuel, joiner
 15. Stephen, Miss D., seamstress
 17. Brown, Mrs. Beatrice M.
       Gateway
       Side door
..........here is Broadway
 29. Anderson, James, fitter
 31. Wylie, H., packer
 33. Walls, ?
 35. McKee, F., fitter
 37. Fisher, R. J.
 39. Bingham, Herbert, labourer
 41. Wilson, Alex., blacksmith
 43. Kelly, ?
 45. Phillips, John
 47. Hunter, Robert, bus driver
 49. Algie, Samuel, electrician
 51. Coates, Samuel, labourer
 53. Woods, Arthur, plumber
 55. Halliday, V. M., plumber
 57. Beattie, Brian, plater's helper
 59. Massey, Miss Sarah
 61. Cardwell, Wm., house repairer
 63. Seaton, W., doorman
 65. Carson, William, labourer
 67. Shaw, Mrs. Kathleen
 69. Seymour, Mrs. Annie
 71. Garland, John H., time keeper
 73. Johnston, James, fitter
 75. Guiney, Thomas, driller
 77. Winters, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 79. Craig, John
 81. Kane, David, labourer
 83. Adams, W., machine glazier
 85. McCartney, James, inspector
 87. Occupied
 89. Skates, Isaac, brick layer
 91. Gould, Mrs. Kathleen
 93. Fisher, Mrs. Emma
 95. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 97. Mayes, Joseph, labourer
 99. Wisner, David, labourer
101. Murray, Mrs. Jane
103. Miller, John, labourer
105. Williams, George, cleaner
107. Woods, H. T., railway jacker
109. Robinson, John
111. McDowell, James, lorry driver
                     __________

   2. Crossett, Norman, fitter
   4. Neeson, Thomas
   6. Castles, Miss R. W., weaver
   8. McLean, Robt., teacher
 10. Burleigh, Miss M. E.
 12. Wilson, Andrew, carpenter
 14. Barry, John, milkman
 16. Smith, James G., joiner
 18. Turner, William
 20. Robinson, S., milk server
 22. McComb, Mrs. D.
 24. Arneill, Edwd., crane driver (Neill, R., labourer in 1951)
 26. Nimmick, Wm., labourer
 28. Fox, Stanley, fitter
..........here is Broadway
 30. Tibbs, John, labourer
 32. Anderson, James, groundsman
 34. Patterson, Mrs. Ann J.
 36. McQuillan, W. J., carter
 38. Toman, Denis, barman
 40. Connolly, Hugh, labourer
 42. Morrow, Miss Annie
 44. Tibbs, Mrs. A.
 46. Anderson, J., ganger
 48. Walker, Stewart, seaman
 50. Occupied
 52. Cadoo, Mrs. Evelyn
 54. Kerr, Jas. C., photographer
 56. Jameson, H., glazier
 58. Lennox, Wm., lorry driver
 60. Faulkner, James, chef
 62. Shaw, William, bus driver
 64. Newburn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Lowry, William, labourer
 68. Munce, George, labourer
 70. Willis, Mrs. Winifred
 72. Smith, Mrs. E.
 74. Quinn, C., labourer
 76. Kinghan, Mrs. Sophia
 78. Rodgers, John, labourer
78a. McKenzie, Daniel, shoe repairer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 80. Purdy, Mrs. Madge
 82. Law, Charles, labourer
 84. Winters, R., window cleaner
 86. Mitchell, Mrs. Ellen
 88. Perry, James, labourer
 90. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Crowe, Mrs. Margaret
 94. Tolan, Henry, tiler
 96. Montgomery, Mrs. Ellen
 98. Surgenor, Joseph, joiner
100. Newton, Albert, manager
102. Watson, Eric, joiner
104. Greer, James, painter
106. Gibson, ?
108. Johnston, James A., labourer
110. Geddis, Russell, motor driver
112. McClung, Mrs. Elizabeth

Lecumpher Street
at 271 Beersbridge Road

   1. McCreight, Samuel, sheet metal worker
   3. Bell, John, fitter
   5. Berry, Robert, iron moulder
   7. Anderson, John S., boiler man
   9. Bartley, William, labourer
 11. Phenix, Arthur (Phoenix, Arthur, labourer in 1951)
 13. Brown, James, painter
 15. Kingsmore, Mrs. Marion
 17. Brennan, Mrs. Maud
 19. Campbell, D., pattern maker
 21. Silcock, Valentine, driver
 23. Brady, David, labourer
 25. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 27. McCord, Miss Margaret
 29. Ireland, R., brass finisher
 31. Bell, Mrs. Ellen J.
 33. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Brennan, Mrs. Annie
 37. Wakely, W., french polisher
 39. Hoey, Alexander, labourer
 41. Graham, James, labourer
 43. Armstrong, Mrs. Isabella
 45. Pollock, Albert, labourer
                      __________

   2. Foster, Andrew, plater
   4. Magowan, Robert, labourer (McGowan, R. in 1951)
   6. Faulkner, Robt., plater's helper
   8. McCloud, James
 10. Armstrong, Miss Selina
 12. Barry, Frederick, labourer
 14. McCreight, Samuel, labourer
 16. Montgomery, Andrew, joiner
 18. Carson, Mrs. Jane
 20. Maxwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Cleland, John, bus driver
 24. Campbell, David, shop assistant
 26. Aiken, Maxwell, M.N.
 28. Dickson, W. H., contractor (Dixon, W. H., contractor in 1951)
 30. Millar, James, preparing master
 32. Allen, Herbert, painter
 34. Rainey, Edward, shop assistant
 36. Buick, Stanley, shipyard worker
 38. Davison, Mrs. Matilda
 40. Mayne, William S., postman
 42. Brown, Robert, labourer
 44. Watson, Thomas, labourer
 46. Smith, Robert, labourer

Lee Street
from 20 Shannon Street to Manor Street

1-5. Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
   7. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Stevenson, Robt., boiler maker
 11. Harrison, Mrs. E.
 13. Dalzell, Robert, packer
 15. Dunn, R. J., labourer
 17. Johnston, James, labourer
 19. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 21. McClement, A., pork curer (McClimond, Bert, pork curer in 1951)
 23. Curry, Thomas, machinist (Corry in 1951)
 25. Simpson, Richard
 27. Morrison, Norman, crane man
 29. Robinson, John, brush maker
                    __________

..........here is Suir Street
 2a. McConnell, J., motor and electrical engineer
   2. Cavanagh, Bernard, labourer
   4. Beattie, James
   6. Wilson, Mrs. Hannah
   8. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
 10. Mooney, George, mechanic
 12. Young, Mrs. Eva

Leeson Street
from 146 Falls Road to Grosvenor Road

   1. Caldwell, Miss Mary
   3. Gilmore, J., baker
   5. Connolly, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Langan, Mrs. Rose
   9. Wilson, Hugh, lorry driver
 11. O'Hare, James, storeman
 13. Cassidy, John F.
 15. McGinnis, Miss Mary (McGuinness, John, labourer in 1951)
 17. Anderson, Miss Sarah
 19. Curran, Patrick, labourer
 21. McKenna, Miss S.
 23. O'Connor, Thomas, foreman
 25. Casey, John, tailor
 27. Murray, Seamus, draughtsman
 29. McLean, Miss Mary
 31. McCann, James, storeman
 33. McPhillips, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Elliott, Miss Mary
 37. Devlin, Wm., dealer
 39. McCann, James, oiler
 41. McArdle, Miss Elizabeth
 43. McKee, Henry, mechanic
 45. Toner, Miss Sheila
 47. Crooks, W., bus driver
 49. Hughes, Thomas, labourer
 51. Vacant
..........here is Cairns Street
53-55. McAleenan, James, grocer
...........here is Getty Street
 59. Harbinson, Mrs. Sophia
 61. McGrann, Francis, packer
 63. Harbinson, Joseph, fitter
..........here is Abercorn Street North
 65. Farry, James J., publican
..........here is Lincoln Street
 67. McCarthy, Gerard, labourer
 69. O'Brien, Mrs. Ellen
 71. Boylan, Joseph, labourer
 73. Meehan, Patk. G., grocer
..........here is Abyssinia Street
 75. O'Prey, James, carter
 77. Brady, Mrs. Sarah
 79. Kavanagh, John, labourer
 81. Lennon, Miss Margaret, wholesale & retail confectionery & tobacconist
..........here is Theodore Street
 83. Gordon, James, T.V. engineer
 85. Mateer, Joseph, labourer
 87. Vacant
 89. McKillop, Mrs. Jennie
..........here is Gibson Street
 91. O'Neill, Harold
 93. Duffin, Patrick, labourer
 95. Lappin, Mrs. Mary
 97. McMahon, Thomas, plumber
 99. Gaskin, Mrs. Brigid
..........here is Merrion Street
101. Iradale, Mrs. Elizabeth
103. Campbell, Miss Bridget
105. McDonald, Thomas
107. Rea, Mrs. Mary
109. Fagan, Miss E. J.
..........here is Ward Street
111-113. McGuigan, E., hardware merchant
115. McBride, Peter, labourer
117. Conlon, David, green grocer
..........here is Granville Street
119. McIlvenny, Mrs. Elizabeth
121. Kettle, John, carter
123. Toner, Mrs. R.
125. Rooney, Mrs. S. J., grocer
..........here is McDonnell Street
127. Sloan, Miss Marie, draper
129. Gaskin, Miss S. A., laundress
131. Brady, Michael, manager
133. McGarry, Anthony
135. McAlister, James
137. Matthews, James, labourer
139. McLaughlin, Miss Bernadette
141. Connelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
143. McBride, Miss E.
145. McClarnon, Mrs. Mary
147. Vacant
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Crilly, Hugh
   6. Higgins, Thos., clerk
   8. Fegan, Miss Teresa
 10. Murray, Patrick, labourer
 12. McKenna, Joseph, checker
 14. McCotter, Desmond, upholsterer
 16. Crilly, Hugh, labourer
 18. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 20. Connor, Robt., labourer
 22. Dunn, Terence, labourer
 24. Reilly, John, baker
 26. Burns, Mrs. Ellen A.
 28. Rafferty, Patrick, labourer
 30. Hope, John, fitter
 32. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 34. McCann, Bernard
 36. Cregan, Wm., shop assistant
 38. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Curry, Mrs. Mary
 42. Doran, Frederick
 44. Neelan, Michael
 46. Hastings, Miss Rosena
 48. Magee, James, coalman
 50. Fenton, Miss Ellen
 52. Sloan, Arthur, labourer
 54. Gilhooly, Denis, plumber
 56. Agnew, Joseph
 58. O'Hagan, Mrs. Catherine
 60. Doherty, James, labourer
 62. Deery, Joseph, labourer
 64. O'Neill, Laurence, barman
 66. McPoland, Miss Mary
 68. McAnoy, Brendan, labourer
 70. Heatley, J., steel carboniser
 72. Lavery, Mrs. Susan
 74. McIlduff, Charles, labourer
 76. Hastings, James, ambulance worker
..........here is Raglan Street
 84. Kennedy, Thomas
 86. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 88. Cosgrove, Miss Elizabeth
 90. Harvey, Michael
92-92a. McKenna, Thomas, butcher
 94. Herald, Michael, boot repairer
 96. Clarke, James, driver
 98. McCourt, Mrs. Mary
100. Dillon, Patrick J., labourer
102. McGarry, Patrick, labourer
104. McCotter, Jas., brick layer
106. McGuire, Robert, floor layer
108-108a. Dugan, Mrs. A., fruiterer
110. Morgan, Malachy, supper saloon
112. McKeown, Francis, confectioner
..........here is Plevna Street
114. McKenna, Miss E., funeral agent
116. Kelly & McCartan, comm. agents
118-118a. O'Kane, Mrs. E., publican
120. Feenan, Mrs. B.
122. Meehan, Joseph, draper
124. Devlin, H., P.O. engineer
126. McCourt, Paul, confectioner and newsagent
128. Doyle, Charles
130. Maguire, Miss Frances
132. Parke, William, pipe coverer
134. Kelly, Gerald, clerk
136. Smith, Mrs. Catherine
138. Rush, Francis, driver
..........here is Varna Street
146. Feeney, Mrs. Margaret
148. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
150. Magee, Francis
152. Linton, Patrick H., driver
154. Weldon, James, storeman
156. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
158. Wilson, Edward, salesman
160. O'Tool, James, coach painter
162. Mohan, Miss Margt., confectioner
164. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
166. Gallagher, John, seaman
168. Carson, P., labourer
170. Maguire, Miss Catherine
172. McKee, Patrick, barman
174. Carmichael, Daniel
176. Molloy, William, clerk
178. Reid, Charles, hairdresser
180. Kearney, Patrick, clerk
182. Moylan, Saml., house repairer
184. O'Prey, Hugh P.
   "    Nelson, James, draper
..........here is McDonnell Street
186. Murphy, Raymond, publican
188. Ward, Mrs. Annie
190. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
192. Mullan, James, house repairer
194. Forde, Mrs. Kathleen
196. McIlroy, Gerald, labourer
        Brown, J. (yard)
198. Sheppard, William, electrician
200. O'Hagan, Patk., electrician
202. Rowan, John, packer
204. Smyth, Miss Mary E.
206. Connolly, S. P., iron moulder
208. Kearney, M., hair dresser
210. McGrath, Mrs. Mary
212. Nelson, Robert
214. Catney, Mrs. Elizabeth
216. Brown, Joseph, butcher
218-220. O'Neill, W., butcher
226. West-End Radio and Cycle Store
228. Digby, Mrs. Rose, newsagent and tobacconist
230. Mezza, Mrs. Elisa, ice cream saloon

Legane Street
from 54 Ligoniel Road to Oakley Street

 1a. Vacant
   1. Edgar, Miss Maud, stitcher
   3. Cairns, Hugh, labourer
   5. Speers, James, labourer
   7. Nicholl, William, bus driver
   9. Bowes, David, watchman
 11. Ramsey, Thomas, fitter
 13. Alexander, Desmond, docker
 15. Larkin, John, telephone engineer
 17. Woodside, Hugh, labourer
 19. Gorman, George
 21. McCreanor, David, plasterer
 23. Taylor, Charles
 25. Shaw, Ernest, labourer
 27. Hutchinson, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Houston, Robert, fitter
 31. Kielty, M. M., plumber's assistant
 33. McIlhagga, Mrs. Elizabeth
                     __________

   2. Stewart, John, draughtsman
   4. Davey, David J., labourer
   6. Redmond, Mrs. A.
   8. Patton, Andrew, labourer
 10. Spratt, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Matthews, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Dickson, Drew, docker
 16. Bryans, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Steele, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Laven's Drive
..........here is Oakley Street

Legann Street
from 845 Crumlin Road to Glenbank Place

   1. Sands, David, grocer
   3. Orr, Peter, metal polisher
   5. Donaghy, M., flax rougher
   7. McClure, David, labourer
   9. Sellar, James, coach builder
 11. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 13. Webster, Mrs. Rachel
 15. McCormick, S., labourer
 17. Burney, John
 19. Lyness, Mrs. Winifred
 21. O'Connor, Brian, labourer
 23. Harvey, Joseph, watchman
                      __________

   2. McCorry, Peter J., wine merchant
   4. Harbinson, James, cloth worker
   6. Boomer, Mrs. F.
   8. Scullion, Miss M.
 10. Lyness, Robert, foreman
 12. Arbuthnot, R. J., clerk
 14. McVeigh, Hugh, fireman
 16. Halliday, Mrs. J. G.
 18. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 20. Lyttle, Mrs. Florence
 22. Hunter, David, traveller
 24. Corbett, Denis, fitter
 26. Cooper, Mrs. Florence
 28. Kelly, John, labourer
 30. Melville, Frank, labourer
 32. Park, Patrick, floor layer
 34. Atkinson, David
 36. Whiteside, John

Leganoe Street
from 261 Ligoniel Road to Legnavea Street

       Vacant ground

Legboy Street
at 223 Ligoniel Road

   1. Sheridan, Francis, labourer
   3. Armstrong, S., wood turner
   5. Davidson, Thomas, yarn drier
   7. Kelly, Arthur, labourer
   9. Johnston, Norman, labourer
 11. Green, Mrs. Susan
                      __________

   2. Turley, Thomas, labourer
 2a. McDonald, Mrs. Ruth
   4. Green, Patrick, labourer
   6. McConville, Miss Annie
   8. McClintock, Mrs. Mary
 10. Armstrong, James, labourer
 12. Toland, D., labourer

Legburn Street
at 153 Ligoniel Road

   1. Parr, Mrs. Jane
   3. Schiess, Desmond, chef
   5. Fitzgerald, Samuel, labourer
   7. Collins, Mrs. Mary J.
   9. Tinney, Raymond, labourer
 11. Toner, Miss Nellie, textile worker
 13. Pollock, James, hackle setter
 15. Conway, Miss Margaret
 17. Kinkaid, Robert, labourer
                      __________

 2a. Fyfe, T. R., packer
   2. Redmond, William, labourer
   4. Connery, Albert, clerk

Leggagh Street
at 918 Crumlin Road

   1. McGuigan, Mrs. Agnes
   3. McElney, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Grattan, Mrs. Isabella
   7. Nutt, Samuel, labourer
   9. Stewart, Mrs. Mary Jane
 11. Tolan, John, spinning master
 13. Grattan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Stewart, William, fitter
 17. McWhirter, Robert, driver
                      __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Nesbitt, Mrs. Martha
   6. Armstrong, J., labourer
   8. McAdam, Victor, joiner
 10. Caughey, M., bus conductor
 12. Kennedy, Miss Clara
 14. Shaw, Miss Mary Jane
 16. Armstrong, J., cloth presser
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 20. Hutchinson, Mrs. Annie

Leginn Street
at 137 Ligoniel Road

       Northern Ireland General Health Services Board - Registrar, Howard  Nelson, M.B.
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Toland, John, labourer
   4. Curry, Joseph, postman
   6. McGowan, George, labourer
   8. McAleavey, James, labourer
 10. Scullion, John, porter
 12. Sweeney, Miss Kathleen
 14. Toner, Joseph, labourer

Legland Street
at 229 Ligoniel Road

   1. Bell, J. B., grocer
   3. McCormick, John, labourer
   5. Hamill, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Hamilton, David
   9. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
 11. Finlay, George, labourer
 13. Wilson, Wm., cloth passer
 15. Molloy, Hugh, labourer
 17. Braithwaite, Miss Sarah
                     __________

       Castles, Mrs. Lydia, draper
..........here is Legnavea Street
   2. Noble, Mrs. Annie
   4. Suitters, Mrs. Mary E.
   6. Griffin, Daniel, labourer
   8. George, Edward, labourer
 10. Hume, John, labourer
 12. McClean, A., labourer
 14. Wallace, Mrs. J.
 16. Johnston, Jacob, lorry driver
 18. Gill, George, labourer
 20. Johnston, David W., labourer
 22. Stewart, William B.
 24. Stewart, Mrs. Matilda

Legmail Street
at 913 Crumlin Road

   1. Thompson, George, labourer
   3. Williamson, Miss Frances
       gateway
   5. Henderson, Thomas, fitter
   7. McFall, James B., engineer
   9. Wardle, Robert, bus driver
 11. Occupied
 13. Crozier, Wm., joiner
 15. McBurney, Henry, bundler (McBourney, Henry in 1951)
                      __________

   2. McIlhare, Mrs. Isobella
   4. Wilson, John, labourer
   6. Occupied
   8. Williamson, Miss A.
 10. Reynolds, Robert, labourer
 12. Mann, Edmund, despatch clerk
 14. Murray, Richard, oiler
 16. Henderson, Joseph, clerk
 18. Bridgett, George, fitter

Legmore Street
from 28 Ligoniel Road to Lavens Drive

   1. Wright, William, joiner
   3. Ewing, Alex., transport worker
   5. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
   7. Fletcher, William J.
   9. Todd, Robt.
 11. Rock, John, labourer
 13. Donaghy, Miss E.
 15. Beattie, William, motor mechanic
 17. Gordon, James, labourer
 19. Armstrong, William, labourer
 21. McMurray, Robt., labourer
 23. Lynch, Mrs. Winifred
 25. Coulter, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Bradford, Mrs. Annie
                       __________

   2. Carlisle, Alex., labourer
   4. Donaldson, George, machine man
   6. Gowdy, John, labourer
..........here is Barginnis Street

Legnavea Street
from 2 Legland Street to Salisbury Place

   1. Reid, Mrs. Jean
   3. Crossan, Mrs. Mary A.
   5. Irvine, Mrs. Sarah J.
   7. McMurray, William, mechanic
   9. O'Hara, David
 11. Kyle, Sam, labourer
 13. Stewart, Mrs. Philomena
 15. Clarke, Alex., fireman
 17. Wheelhouse, George, labourer
 19. Henderson, John, labourer
 21. Kelly, John, labourer
 23. McLean, Miss Maria
 25. Smyth, Robert, labourer
       Vacant ground
 27. Kelso, John
 29. Hawe, Mrs. Letitia
 31. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Rodgers, Miss J.
 35. McQuaide, Archibald
 37. Hamilton, Patrick, manager
 39. Holly, Mrs. Ann
 41. Mackessey, Mrs. Catherine
 43. Connolly, Mrs. Ellen
 45. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 47. Green, Mrs. Mary
 49. Penny, John
 51. McDonagh, Miss Annie
 53. Morgan, Miss R.
 55. Luney, John, carding master
 57. O'Neill, Maurice, labourer
 59.Fittis, Joseph, motor mechanic
 61. McDowell, Wm., attendant
 63. Rice, Stephen, labourer
 65. Martin, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Roberts, Albert, labourer
                     __________

   2. Armstrong, T.
   4. Sloan, Mrs. Hannah
   6. Stevenson, Mrs. M., spinner
   8. Corr, Hugh, labourer
 10. Henderson, D., assistant foreman
 12. Cairns, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Irvine, John, fitter
 16. Hutchinson, Charles, labourer
 18. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 20. McMurray, Miss Agnes
 22. Chapman, Mrs. Mary A.
 24. McKeown, H., dealer
 26. Halfpenny, Francis, labourer
..........here is Leganoe Street
 28. McQuade, David, labourer
 30. McKay, Mrs. Mary A.
 32. O'Neill, Mrs. Frances
 34. McFerran, Mrs. M. A.
 36. Maguire, Frank, labourer
 38. McFarlane, Mrs. Annie
 40. Hopkins, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Kincaid, Samuel, labourer
 44. Ardis, John, labourer
 46. Hill, Patrick, hodsman
 48. Hunt, Edwd., labourer
 50. McGuckin, R. J., labourer
 52. Crawford, J., labourer
 54. O'Neill, Morris
 56. McManus, Miss Sarah
 58. Haslett, John, labourer
 60. Pollock, Miss M.
 62. Moore, David, labourer
 64. McCarroll, Alfred, dealer
 66. Donald, Miss B. J., carder
 68. McLaughlin, John, traveller
..........here is Lever Street

Leitrim Street
from 76 Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Tosh, Mrs. Sarah
   3. McBride, James
   5. Wallace, Leslie, tool maker
   7. Todd, James
   9. McCutcheon, H., foreman
 11. Holland, Mrs. L. A.
 13. Holland, Miss M.
 15. Occupied
 17. McClelland, Mrs. Lily
 19. Johnston, Miss C., civil servant
 21. Reid, William, carpenter
 23. Miller, J., coach builder
 25. Culbert, Samuel, bus driver
 27. Hodgen, S. J., fireman
 29. Crooks, Mrs. Emma
                     __________

   2. Cousins, A., engineer
   4. Calderbank, Robert, labourer
   6. McMurray, Thomas
   8. Mills, John M.
 10. Pepper, John, store keeper
 12. Smith, Mrs. Edith H.
 14. Coalter  Wm. A., brick layer
 16. Barnes, Sydney, fitter
 18. Berry, Mrs. Lucy
 20. Hull, C. H., engineer
 22. Mills, S., bus conductor
 24. Smyth, Thomas, bus conductor
 26. Foster, F., driver
 28. Millar, John, painter
 30. Clarke, Mervyn, butcher
 32. Clarke, David, joiner
 34. Barr, Samuel, rate fixer
 36. Wark, Samuel, driver
 38. Drew, Thomas E., driller
 40. Clegg, John, fitter
 42. Greenlees, John, cabinet maker
 44. Innis, George, shop assistant
 46. Hossack, Charles, holder-up
 48. Bloomfield, Mrs. Ada
 50. Magee, George, machinist

Lelia Street
from 35 Dee Street to Gawn Street

 1a. Bell & Co. (Iron founders), Ltd.
   1. Robinson, John, setter-up
   3. Brown, James, baker
   5. Patterson, F. M., french polisher
   7. Bolton, Derek, iron turner
   9. Walton, W. N., wood machinist
 11. Fitzsimmons, Adam, labourer
                      __________

   2. Montgomery, Louis, fitter
   4. Parkinson, Robert, labourer
   6. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
   8. McKitterick, Wm., iron turner
 10. Cowan, Thomas, lorry driver
..........here is Julia Street

Lemberg Street
at 33 Empire Street

       Wilson, R. B., Ltd. (goods entrance)
       Thompson, J. & R., Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Connaught Street
..........here is Empire Parade
..........here is Empire Street
1-3. Devonshire Hemstitching Co. Ltd.
..........here is Rydalmere Street
   5. Gallagher, Robert, cleaner
   7. Lucas, Alex., labourer
   9. Loney, Albert, dry cleaner
 11. Platt, George
 13. Breen, John, labourer
 15. McAdam, E., brick layer
 17. Herson, Joseph, labourer
 19. Campbell, Walter
 21. Black, Henry, labourer
                      __________

   2. Hughes, James
   4. Fowler, Joseph, meter inspector
   6. Kenna, Matthew, engineer
   8. Johnston, Wm., moulder
 10. Neill, Walter
 12. Rogers, Ezekiel, engine driver
 14. McConnell, Mrs. M.
 16. McAllister, William, cutter
 18. Occupied
 20. Curry, Alfred, insurance agent
 22. Dillon, Albert, dairy worker
 24. Occupied
 26. McBrien, Ralph, loco. driver
 28. Morrow, William, machinist
 30. Nolan, Richard N., clerk
 32. Calvert, David, labourer
 34. Bruce, Alex., store man
 36. McDonald, James, fitter
 38. Hodge,. John, fireman
 40. Arnott, Edwd., store keeper
 42. Orr, Daniel G., fitter
 44. McKeown, A.
 46. Woods, Robert, waiter
 48. Gordon, D., joiner
 50. Sloan, William, machinist
 52. Rainey, William, baker

Lemon Street
from 18 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Burke, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Heaney, Anthony, labourer
   5. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
..........here is Mary Street
   7. Smyth, Daniel, labourer
   9. Walsh, James, dealer
 11. Hughes, W., labourer
 13. McGuinness, Mrs. Annie
 15. Canning, Mrs. Mary A.
                     __________

   2. McGeown, J., publican
   4. Vacant
   6. Store
..........here is Mary Street
   8. Pauley, John, painter
 10. Teeny, Alex., labourer
 12. Ramsey, James, labourer

Lena Street
at 36 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McCall, John, labourer
   3. McCall, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Williamson, Wm., labourer
   7. Boyd, W. J., labourer
   9. Johnston, Walter, labourer
 11. Masters, William, carpenter
 13. Reynolds, Mrs. Cecilia
 15. Pollock, Mrs. Martha
                     __________

 2a. Hammond, George A., Ltd., Building Contractors
   2. Rice, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Bailey, Alexander, cutter
   6. Thompson, R., traveller
   8. Kennedy, Mrs. Annie
 10. Smyth, John
 12. Compston, Mrs. M. E.

Lenaghan Avenue
from 10 Lenaghan Drive to Lenaghan Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Carser, Henry, engineer
   3. Hogarth, Hugh, manager
   5. Cairns, George, accountant
   7. Cardwell, A.
   9. Henry, Alexander, engineer
 11. Eccles, James, representative
 13. Cluny, Alexander, civil servant
 15. Alexander, Gordon, milkman
                      __________

   2. March, N. G., surveyor
   4. Clarke, R. N. M., phar. chemist
   6. Halliday, James N., accountant
   8. Clements, John H., butcher
 10. Davey, Peter E., B.D.S.
 12. Fitzpatrick, Francis A., solicitor
 14. Croft, Samuel, teacher
 16. Scott, Charles, butcher
 18. Kirker, Stanley, civil servant
18a. Perry, George H., accountant
 20. Mewha, Ian W., cashier
 22. Camlin, James S., civil engineer
 24. Thompson, T. A.

Lenaghan Drive
off Lenaghan Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smith, Joseph D., clerk
   2. Roberts, W. L., insurance official
   3. Hull, Samuel H., engineer
   4. Bullick, Mrs. Mollie
   5. Harron, S. N., marine engineer
   6. Freeman, James
   7. Hetherington, E.
   8. Johnston, Ivan
   9. Irwin, John H., director
 10. Frazer, Frederick M., insurance surveyor
..........here is Lenaghan Avenue
 11. Morton, Mrs. H.
 12. Welch, Wm. J., director
 13. Nash, Stanley, clerk
 14. Brown, Thompson, catering manager
 15. McDowell, Stanley G., wholesale confectioner

Lenaghan Park
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Waterworth, Robert, assistant secretary
   3. McErlean, F. C., baker
   5. Kirkpatrick, Wm., merchant
   7. Armstrong, H. G., insurance broker
   9. Carlisle, Sydney A.
 11. Norrick, Mrs. M.
 13. McKinney, Robert
 15. Gresham, Thomas
 17. Ardies, Allan
 19. Shaw, William R.
 21. Porter, W. J.
 23. Beattie, John R. W., engraver
 25. Herron, David M., agent
 27. Wightman, Hugh M., traveller
 29. Patterson, W. T., salesman
 31. Cormack, J., representative
 33. Lees, Gordon, manager
 35. McKeown, David A., traveller
 37. Robb, Sydney, plumber
                 __________

   2. Kerr, R. J., insurance official
   4. Andrews, Joseph
   6. Farley, Hugh S., baker
   8. Ross, Charles, dairyman
 10. Holt, Henry B., production engineer
 12. Major, John, coy. director
 14. Dobson, R. T., sales manager
 16. Graham, John, school master
 18. McGrattan, Patrick
 20. Occupied
..........here is Lenaghan Avenue
 22. Elliott, E. H., civil servant
 24. Gibson, John, engineer
 26. McCleane, Ronald, clerk

Lendrick Street
from 211 Newtownards Road to Major Street

 1a. Store
   1. Young, David, labourer
   3. McCullough, James, photographer
   5. Heaney, John, joiner
   7. Elliott, Miss Isobel
   9. Maxwell, Mrs. Bessie
 11. Miller, Cecil, shipwright
 13. Moore, T., electrician
 15. Batchelor, G. T., iron turner
 17. Gray, W. H., rivetter
 19. Herron, John, boiler maker
 21. Finlay, James, labourer
 23. Craig, Miss E.
 25. Vincent, Wm. J., lorry driver
 27. McCartney, F. T., shop assistant
 29. Bell, F. W., blacksmith's helper
 31. Nicholl, Wm., painter
 33. McCullough, W. E., fitter
 35. Shaw, Robert, storeman
 37. Stewart, Miss L., cleaner
 39. Milling, Robt., aircraft worker
 41. Gourley, Mrs. Annie
 43. Occupied
 45. Titterington, J., plater
 47. Gardiner, Samuel, iron turner
 49. Littlewood, John, plumber
                      __________

       Vacant
 20. Pollock, Samuel, plater's helper
 22. Wright, William, sheet metal worker
 24. McCreedy, Fred., labourer
 26. Savage, John, plater
 28. Watters, George, fitter
 30. Moore, George, labourer
 32. Benson, Norman, cleaner
 34. Rainey, Lawrence, labourer
 36. Magowan, Robert, iron turner
 38. Tumelty, W. J. S., shipwright
 40. Lightbody, James, labourer
 42. Spratt, Samuel, labourer
 44. Barron, Saml. J., butcher
 46. Robinson, W. H., caulker
 48. Hamilton, J. A., labourer
 50. Morrison, H., grocer

Lennoxvale
at 50 Malone Road

   1. Alldritt, S., B.D.S., F.D.S.
   3. Corry, R. P.
   5. Pollock, N. V.
   7. Queen's University - Psychology dept.
   9. Edgehill College - Rev. R. Ernest Ker, M.A., principal
                     __________

   2. Price, J. A., F.R.C.S. (Edin.)
   4. McConnell, Miss J.
   6 (1) Madocks, R. G., M.B.E., T.D., director
   "  (2) Martin, D. M.
   "  (3) Colquhoun, Mrs.
   "  (4) Speers, Mrs.
   8. Warnock, Rt. Hon. J. Edmond, Q.C., D.L., M.P.
 10. Cotton, Dawson, solicitor
 12. Royal Victoria Hospital - Nurses' Home
 14. Irwin, Sir Samuel, C.B.E., M.B., F.R.C.S., D.L., M.P.
 16. Grant, Prof. Michael, C.B.E., M.A., Litt.D., F.S.A., President and Vice Chancellor, Queen's University

Lenox Avenue
off Breda Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Forbes, Leslie, surveyor
   4. Walker, Wm. F., clerk
       Vacant ground
       Houses being built

Leopold Street
from 342 Crumlin Road to Yew Street

       O'Hara, Mrs. E. (Side door)
       R.U.C. Station - Sergt. D. G. Watton
   1. McDonald, Mrs. M.
   3. Chapman, Mrs. Ida
   5. Haughan, Miss Tillie
   7. Boyle, Miss Edith
   9. McCarroll, James, gardener
 11. Johnston, Misses
 13. Burns, Miss Mary
 15. McCallan, J. E., labourer
 17. McLaughlin, Joseph, labourer
 19. McDonald, Miss M. M.
 21. Smith, Samuel J., labourer
 23. Dobbin, H., engineer
 25. Ussher, Miss M.
 27. King, W. J.
 29. Calwell, Mrs. Sarah (Caldwell, Edward, labourer in 1951)
 31. Mallon, John, red leader
 33. Hollywood, Mrs. Grace
 35. Rea, J., M.N.
 37. Murphy, Robert S., labourer
 39. Smith, S. B., labourer
 41. Dickson, David, moulder
 43. Dill, John
 45. Drummond, Thomas, clerk
..........here is Ohio Street
 47. Officer, Joseph J., labourer
 49. Mitchell, James, labourer
 51. Magill, William, labourer
 53. McAnally, Alex., overlooker
 55. Davidson, Mrs. Isabella
 57. Henderson, R. J., labourer
 59. Redmond, A., labourer
 61. Taylor, Alfred, machinist
 63. Telfair, Mrs. R.
 65. Fairley, William, blacksmith
 67. Henry, Joseph, bus driver
 69. McKenzie, D., labourer
 71. Taylor, Wm., labourer
 73. Lyttle, Wm., fitter
 75. Smyth, Joseph
 77. Occupied
 79. Howell, William, labourer
 81. Wallace, Mrs. Isabella
 83. Dowie, Albert, engineer
 85. Millar, G., labourer
 87. Hill, Mrs. Rachel
 89. Mahaffey, Alexander, clerk
 91. Turkington, Robert, labourer
 93. Johnston, Edward, window cleaner
 95. Silvey, R., labourer (Selby, R., labourer in 1951)
 97. Bowen, Thomas, bus conductor
 99. Rainey, Miss Sarah
101. Larmour, Mrs. Margaret
103. Davis, Charles, plater
105. Fallis, Robert, plater
107. Doherty, James, iron turner
109. Hall, James, labourer
111. Gray, George, labourer
113. Ross, Robert, joiner
115. Andrews, John, joiner
117. Redmond, Samuel, labourer
119. Lewis, R., pipe coverer
121. Faulkner, Wm. J. B., labourer
123. Hill, Lawrence, welder
125. Shaw, T. J., labourer
127. Griffith, Mrs. A.
129. Hood, William, labourer
131. Adams, William, labourer
133. Martin, Samuel, linesman
135. Tate, Mrs. Winifred
137. Montgomery, Mrs. Isabella
139. Smyth, Miss H.
141-143. Lynn, A., pawn broker
..........here is Heather Street
145. Occupied
147. Kernaghan, Mrs. J.
149. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
151. Tweed, Mrs. F.
153. McReavie, Samuel, labourer
155. Robinson, Mrs. Martha M.
..........here is Mossvale Street
157. Cross, James, welder
159. McKane, Mrs. Minnie
161. McFarlane, W. J., turner
163. Tinsley, Mrs. Elizabeth
165. Tinsley, Miss Margaret
167. McKnight, Mrs. M.
..........here is Bracken Street
..........here is Broom Street
..........here is Enfield Street
169. Lowther, Samuel E., traveller
171. Whitten, George, iron turner
173. Stevenson, Samuel J., joiner
175. Grainger, Thos., warehouseman
177. Burnside, W., brick layer
179. Morrison, J., joiner
181. Black, Thomas J., storeman
183. Hillis, Miss Barbara
185. Johnston, S. J., bus conductor
187. Armstrong, Robt. R., fitter
189. Doherty, William, machine man
191. Gilmore, William, cook
193. Craig, J., machinist
195. Mann, Thomas, labourer
197. Magee, S., storeman
199. McMurray, William, machinist
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Kerr, H., factory worker
   6. McCullough, James, textile worker
   8. O'Hara, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 12. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 14. Lynch, Miss Mary
 16. Cullen, David, labourer
 18. Hamill, Brian, brick layer
 20. Annesley, Mrs. Mary
 22. Lenaghan, M., pipe coverer
 24. Lenaghan, Miss S.
 26. Burnside, W. J., machine man
 28. McCormick, R., labourer
 30. McDonald, Henry, finisher
 32. Occupied
 34. Mawhinney, G., house repairer
 36. Reid, James, electrician
 38. Steen, Mrs. C.
 40. Gaskin, Wm., sheet metal worker
 42. Carroll, Miss Teresa
 44. Lackay, James, fitter
 46. Carlisle, Andrew, labourer
 48. Campbell, David, labourer
 50. Webster, William, fireman
 52. McKay, J., storeman
 54. Somerville, Mrs. Jeannie
 56. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 58. McLoughlin, P., labourer
 60. Jones, William J., jointer
 62. Cousins, John, manager
 64. Christy, Samuel, machinist
 66. Manders, Charles, welder
 68. McManus, William, postman
 70. Noble, John, brick layer
 72. Smyth, R. T., plumber
 74. Hayes, Samuel, labourer
 76. Campbell, James, labourer
 78. Fitzsimmons, W. J., labourer
 80. Carlisle, Mrs. Martha S.
 82. Sloan, James, labourer
82a. Rockett, Mrs. Mary
 84. Young, W. J., yarn dresser
 86. Coleman, Mrs. Sarah
 88. Simmons, R. T., overlooker
 90. McCarley, Mrs. Agnes
 92. Weller, Arthur, bus driver
 94. Andrews, J., joiner
 96. Cromwell, Charles, red leader
 98. Gaynor, Mrs. Catherine
100. Humphrey, Mrs. Margaret
102. Cahoon, H.
104. Vance, John, carpenter
106. Taylor, E., labourer
108. Lloyd, William
110. Kelso, Mrs. Elizabeth
112. Palmer, R., painter
114. Kelso, Andrew, tenter
116. Gaynor, Mrs. Margaret
118. Walker, Mrs. Martha
120. Ferguson, Ernest, labourer
122. Lee, Mrs. Eliza A.
124. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
126. Kelso, F., driver
128. Carlisle, Frederick, labourer
130. Gray, Thomas, labourer
132. Hayes, J., driver
134. McClean, James, moulder
136. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
138. Bradley, Mrs. Margaret
140. Andrews, Miss Emma
142. Bradley, Miss Agnes, weaver
144. McCully, Arthur, yarn bmr.
146. Martin, Mrs. Edith
148. Skeates, Mrs. Jane
150. Irvine, Samuel, joiner
152. Irvine, David, boiler maker
154. Rodgers, Wm., labourer
156. McAnally, Miss Emily
164. Henderson, Frederick
166. Ritchie, Mrs. Martha
168. Finlay, Miss Rebecca
170. Saulters, Mrs. Jean
172. Eakin, James, iron turner
174. Thompson, Thos.
..........here is Heather Street
176-178. Gilpin, John
180. Lowry, Samuel, labourer
182. Lofthouse, Thomas, labourer
184. Wells, Mrs. Jane
186. Connolly, P., joiner
188. Wilson, Charles, warehouseman
190. Burns, Isaac T., fitter
192. Dodds, Charles, fitter
194. Tweed, Miss Annie
196. Smyth, Miss A.
198. Finlay, Samuel, labourer
200. Gibson, David, bus driver
202. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
204. McFerran, Miss Vera
206. McAlister, David J., machinist
208. Nesbitt, William, labourer
210. White, Miss Hannah
212. Finney, William, fitter
214. Brankin, Mrs. Mary
216. Redpath, Misses
218. Carlisle, Patk., house repairer
220. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
222. Kilpatrick, William J., labourer
224. Phillips, Mrs. Annie
226. Gillespie, Miss M.
228. Magee, Edward
230. Porter, William, labourer
232. Gregson, James, labourer
234. Francis, J. W., electrician
236. Dickey, Wm. J., grocer
..........here is Enfield Street
238. Barrett, James
240. Bailie, Hugh W., shop assistant
242. Allely, Miss Jane
244. Jamison, Wm. R., rate fixer
246. Murdie, R., postman
248. Strahan, Mrs. Florence
250. Dickey, Samuel
252. Majurey, John
254. Hylands, William, labourer
256. Rainey, S., blacksmith
258. Bailey, Hugh, machinist
260. Patterson, Geo., caulker
262. Bennett, Mrs. Ethel
264. French, Samuel, labourer
266. McGrand, Joseph, fitter
268. Lorimer, Miss. Emily

Leoville Street
from 27 Oranmore Street to Kashmir Road

   1. Morgan, P., labourer
   3. Burns, Gerald, plumber
   5. Meehan, Mrs. Mary
   7. Butler, Frederick, bus driver
   9. Phillips, Mrs. Annie
 11. Wallace, William, tailor
 13. McCaffrey, Jos., labourer
..........here is Bantry Street
 15. McAllister, Mrs. Mary
 17. McGivern, Danl., labourer
 19. Fox, John J., painter
 21. Hughes, Jas., grinder
 23. Rooney, Miss Teresa, machinist
 25. McCloskey, Mrs. Emily
 27. Reilly, John, M.N.
..........here is Tralee Street
                      __________

   2. Carson, Robert, upholsterer
   4. Doran, John
   6. Toner, Misses K. and M.
   8. McGivern, Miss Madeline
 10. Dalton, Miss Catherine
 12. McGuinness, David, labourer (Maginnis, David in 1951)
 14. Gallagher, John, labourer
 16. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, watchman
 18. O'Neill, Gerald
 20. Connolly, Henry
 22. Hughes, Gerard, boiler man
 24. McMahon, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Crossan, Harry, lorry driver
 28. Cunningham, P., storeman
 30. Cunningham, Daniel, cinema operator
 32. Nelson, James
 34. McKinney, Mrs. Annie
 36. Pollock, John, labourer
 38. Mitchell, Mal., labourer
 40. Mitchell, Fredk., joiner
 42. Murphy, P. J., checker
 44. Hoey, Miss Mary, grocer

Lepper Street
from 98 Duncairn Gardens to Churchill Street

   1. Luney, R., cycle repairer
   3. Johnston, James
..........here is Hillman Street
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
   5. Hillman Senior Primary School (rear)
..........here is Spamount Street
..........here is Stratheden Street
   7. Ashe, Alexander, manager
   9. Gibson, Samuel, cleaner
 11. Vacant ground
..........here is New Lodge Road
 13. McDonald, Wm. H., labourer
 15. Rooney, Robt., labourer
 17. Hughes, William, docker
 19. McGivern, J., labourer
 21. Morgan, Leo., dock labourer
21a. Letson, Samuel, & Son, Packing Case Makers
 23. Morgan, Leo, docker
 25. Rainey, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Skillen, James, dock labourer
 29. Savage, Mrs. Bridget
 31. McKeown, Bernard, labourer
 33. Quigley, Mrs. Mary
 35. Tully, Miss Bridget
 37. Arthurs, Miss M.
 39. Magee, Miss Mary
 41. Corey, James, cattle drover
..........here is Annadale Street
 43. Shaw, Miss Margaret
 45. Phillips, Mrs. Theresa
 47. Morgan, John, labourer
 49. Kelly, Mrs. Kathleen
 51. Moreland, T., labourer
 53. Conlon, George, packer
 55. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 57. Occupied
 59. Doherty, John, rigger
 61. McFarlane, Chas., rigger
 63. Smyth, Joseph
 65. O'Hanlon, John, motor driver
 67. McGuigan, James, wireman
 69. Vacant ground
..........here is Dawson Street
 75. McDonald, Mrs. Mabel
 77. O'Connor, John, painter
 79. Foster, William
 81. McNally, Miss Margt.
 83. McNally, James, labourer
 85. Hughes, Joseph, seaman
 87. Duff, Michael, docker
 89. Markey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 91. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 93. Clarkin, John, dry cleaner
 95. Cullen, John, labourer
 97. Bradley, Miss Elizabeth
 99. Kilfin, Mrs. Isobel
101. Reid, Mrs. Alice
103-105. Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Frances Ivy
   4. Store
   6. Side door
..........here is Hillman Street
   8. Side door
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
 12. Side door
..........here is Spamount Street
 14. Mills, Robert, grocer
 16. Neeson, J., bus conductor
 18. Elliott, James, labourer
 20. Christian, John, engineer
 22. Lindsay, Frank, machinist
 24. Morgan, Peter, french polisher
 26. French, Miss Mary
 28. Teeney, Thomas
 30. Sweeney, Mrs. Catherine
 32. Laverty, L., technician
 34. Kearns, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Phelan, P., licensed dealer
 38. Side door
..........here is New Lodge Road
 40. Carr, Miss Rosina
 42. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Boyle, John, labourer
 46. McQuillan, John, labourer
 48. O'Neill, Mrs. Catherine
50-52. Vacant ground
 54. Baxter, Miss Margt.
 56. Cushanan, Jas., clerk (Cush, Mrs. in 1951)
 58. McKeown, Patrick, labourer
 60. Fulton, Samuel, boiler scaler
 62. McKenna, Mrs. Annie
 64. O'Hanlon, Miss Agnes, tobacco worker
 66. McKeating, Patrick, hairdresser
 68. Bradley, Mrs. Grace
 70. Arthurs, Robert, plumber
 72. Kelly, Miss Mary
   "   O'Connell, Miss Theresa
   "   McAuley, A., labourer
   "   Vacant
 74. Vacant ground
 76. Lynch, P., labourer
   "   Dutton, D., labourer
   "   Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 78. Conlon, John, lorry driver
   "   Cullen, Mrs. Esther
   "   Madden, Mrs. Sarah
   "   Vacant
       Vacant ground

Leroy Street
from 903 Crumlin Road to Glenbank Place

   1. Side door
   3. Ritchie, William, grocer
   5. Lindsay, Samuel, labourer
   7. Shannon, Mrs. M.
       Gateway
..........here is Primrose Street (No. 1)
                      __________

   2. Willy, Mrs. May
   4. Smyth, M., machinist
   6. McBride, John
   8. Hamill, Miss Margaret
 10. Coulter, John, lorry driver
 12. Jamieson, Miss Rachel
 14. Barr, Mrs. Gertrude
 16. Reilly, James, labourer
 18. Sweeney, Wolsley, hackle maker
 20. Campbell, S.
 22. Reynolds, James, labourer
 24. Templeton, Archie, cloth worker
 26. McDowell, Mrs. Bessie
 28. Porter, John, clerk
 30. Turkington, N., iron turner
..........here is Glenbank Parade

Lesley Street
off Mill Avenue

   1. Doyle, Mrs. Mary
   3. Boyd, James, labourer
   5. Boyd, John, labourer
   7. O'Neill, Charles, motor driver
   9. Doherty, Miss Catherine (Dougherty in 1951)
 11. McCloskey, James, labourer
 13. Corbett, Michael
 15. O'Hare, John, labourer
 17. Dempsey, Wm., labourer
 19. Sullivan, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Corbett, Patrick, labourer
 23. White, S., labourer
 25. McCorry, Ennis
 27. Greer, Robert B.
 29. Gibbons, Patrick, labourer
 31. O'Hara, Frank, dealer
                     __________

   2. Riley, Miss Ann
   4. Major, Robert, crane driver
   6. Burgess, Misses
   8. Major, James, rougher
 10. McLean, Mrs. Mary
 12. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
 14. Moore, James
 16. Cullen, Mrs. Annie
 18. Gibbons, Stephen, labourer
 20. Feeney, Thomas, fitter

Letitia Street
at 17 Wilson Street

   1. Cunningham, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Caulfield, Mrs. Mary
   5. McFadden, John, car attendant
   7. Clarke, Patrick, docker
   9. Crane, John
 11. Campbell, Mrs. Ellen
                      __________

   2. Connolly, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Murray, Mrs. Annie
   6. Cahoon, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Russell, Mrs. Jane
 10. Houston, Miss Alice
 12. Doyle, Mrs. Margaret

Lever Street
from 293 Ligoniel Road to Legnavea Street

   1. Martin, David, plumber
   2. White, William
   3. Rainey, Edwd., stager
   4. McBurney, Jas.
   5. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie J.
   6. Stewart, George, labourer
   7. Reynolds, Thomas, joiner
   8. Luney, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Stewart, Joseph, crane driver

Lewis Street
from 166 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Dawson, Henry, labourer
   3. Mulligan, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Willis, Mrs. B.
   7. Duncan, Mrs. M.
   9. Bell, Albert, electrician
 11. Bowes, Francis, labourer
 13. Lunn, Samuel, civil servant
 15. Smyth, A., labourer
 17. Wallace, James, driller
 19. Hill, Thomas, shipwright
 21. Graham, George, barman
 23. Rice, George, upholsterer
 25. Lee, James, labourer
 27. Barr, Thomas, labourer
 29. Patterson, James, painter
 31. Napier, Mrs. E.
 33. Kidd, George, lorry driver
 35. Gillespie, W., tobacco worker
 37. McGuinness, Mrs. N.
 39. Moore, Mrs. E.
 41. Purdy, William J., confectioner
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Quinn, Henry, driller
   6. Long, John, lorry driver
   8. Ryan, David, plater
 10. Green, Albert, leather cutter
 12. Faulkner, Frank, iron turner
 14. Cobain, John, caulker
 16. Quinn, John, driver
 18. Crymble, Miss Cissie
 20. Curran, Robert, railway fire inspector
 22. Ritchie, Samuel
 24. Young, J. B., labourer
 26. Steele, Alex., labourer
 28. Torrens, Samuel, bus conductor
 30. White, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Crawford, Mrs. Eleanor
 34. Fulton, John, clerk
 36. Mulholland, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Boyce, Mrs. Phiniah
 40. Burns, John, lorry driver
 42. Vacant
 44. Lavery, John, labourer
 46. Fulton, Mrs. Jane
 48. Bickerstaff, Isaac, lorry helper
 50. Bell, Albert E., labourer

Library Street
from 124 Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

       Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., cabinet makers, and general house furnishers
..........here is Union Street
       Baird, W. & G., Ltd. (stores)
                      __________

   2. Central Public Library (Yard)
4-8. Brown Horse Bar (S. Casey & Sons Ltd., Proprs.) spirit merchants
   4. White & Shannon Ltd., drapers
   "   Daly, Mrs. M., financier
   "   Moore, J., watch maker
   "   Moffet, R. D., financier
 10. Kennedy & Morrison Ltd., mill furnishers & engineers' merchants
..........here is Union Street
12-14. Kennedy & Morrison, Ltd., mill furnishers & engineers' merchants
 16. Genn, Henry, Wholesale Hardware Glass and China
18-20. Knight & Bingham, Ltd., fancy box makers
        Baird,. W. & G., Ltd. (stores)
                  Chatham House
       Munster, Simms & Co. Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants, warehouse and showrooms
..........here is Stephen Street
 32. McCormick, Miss Ellen
 34. Vernor, Thomas, clerk
 36. Ward, Joseph, labourer
 38. Store
 40. Side door

Library Street Upper
from 181 North Street to 140 Donegall Street

       Vacant ground
       Trainor Bros., General Dealers
..........here is Kent Street
 43. Warnock, Mrs. Maria
 49. Thomas, Fredk. (store)
..........here is Library Street
51-55. Lucas, Joseph, (Sales & Service), Ltd., car accessory manufacturers
 57. Walker, Daniel, labourer
 59. Duff, George, turf. accountant
 61. McCabe, Miss Margaret
 63. McMahon, Edwd., marine store
 65. Tumelty, Joseph J., docker
   "   McGinness, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Skelly, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Noone, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Hylands, Robt.
   "   McCormick, Mrs. Annie
   "   Branney, John, labourer
 71. Patton, James, upholsterer
 73. O'Reilly, Bernard, civil servant
   "   McGuigan, Anthony, labourer
   "   Reid, Joseph, labourer
   "   McDonagh, Mark, labourer
 75. Murphy, James, grocer and wholesale provision merchant
77-79. Enterprise Printing Service
   "   Quinn, C. F., type setter
   "   Vacant
..........here is Donegall Street Little
       Vacant ground
..........here is Donegall Street
                     __________

 12. Vacant
   "   Harrison, B., money lender
   "   Harrison, B., draper
   "   Reynolds T.I. Aluminium, Ltd., Aluminium Merchants
   "   De Vilbiss Aerograph Co. Ltd., spray finishing equipment
   "   Leith, Mrs. Teresa, china & fancy goods merchant
 14. Scott, John K., Ltd., hardwood merchants
 16. Barnes, Mrs. Mary
 18. Toal, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Vacant
 22. Kearney, Joseph, bus driver
 24. Campbell, R., labourer
..........here is Carrick Hill Place
 26. Connolly, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Gilmore, Mrs. Catherine
 30. O'Neill, Mrs. Susan
32-34. Burns, Thomas, poulterer
 36. Burns, Mrs. Mary
38-40. O'Hare, Mrs. Mary, publican
..........here is Park Street
 42. Vacant ground
 44. Flannigan, J., green grocer
 46. Brennan, Michael
 48. McCrory, Mrs. Cassie
 50. Tumelty, James, dock labourer
 52. Park, Frank, grocer
 54. Maxwell, John, grocer
 56. Murray, Thomas, dealer
 58. Vacant ground
..........here is Wall Street
66-68. Rafferty, James F., publican
70-78. Vacant ground
..........here is Unity Street
80-106. Vacant ground
108. Vacant
..........here is Lower Regent Street
110. Waugh, Mrs. Ann
110. Farmer, Mrs. Mary, confectioner and tobacconist
116-118. Vacant ground
120. O'Neill, William, hair dresser
122. Davis, Mrs. M.
124. Baker, Robert, M.N.
126. Deighan, Mrs. Elizabeth
128. Skene, Mrs. Catherine (Steen, George C. in 1951)
130. Murray's Bottling Store
..........here is Donegall Street

Lichfield Avenue
from 44 Grace Avenue to Bloomfield Road

   1. Ferguson, F. & S. (gateway)
   3. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Burrows, A., labourer
   7. Todd, James, labourer
   9. Burrows, Frederick, labourer
 11. Henry, John, clerk
 13. Taylor, A., labourer
 15. Farrell, W. T., shoe maker
 17. Burne, William
 19. Clarke, D., salesman
 21. Sleith, D., docker
 23. Kelly, Malvion J., labourer
 25. Betts, George, electric welder
 27. Hagan, F., foreman
 29. McCord, William, boiler maker
 31. Carson, James
 33. Butler, William, welder
 35. Occupied
 37. Towell, Jas., machinist
 39. Connolly, H., salesman
 41. Armstrong, Andrew
 43. Holland, Miss Florence M.
 45. Western, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Turner, Wm. H., book binder
 49. Boyd, Miss E.
 51. White, Mrs. Meta
 53. Mays, W. J., clerk of works
 55. Millar, Stewart, .R.A.F.
                      __________

   2. Davidson, J., window cleaner
   4. Occupied
   6. Galbraith, T., joiner
   8. Campbell, James R., fitter
 10. Reid, ?
 12. Vacant
 14. Wilson, Mrs. May
 16. Carson, S. L., McB., shipping clerk
 18. Cochrane, T., salesman
 20. Lamont, S. N., fitter
 22. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
 24. Kelly, J., brick layer
 26. Edwards, Walter W., shipwright
 28. Wilson, Robert, driller
 30. Occupied
 32. McBratney, E., driver
 34. Kenny, John, baker
 36. Castles, Mrs. Henrietta
 38. Farrell, R. A., salesman
 40. Maxwell, James
 42. Miller, Mrs. Mary
 44. Henderson, Mrs. Anna J.
 46. King, Thomas
 48. Morris, R. L. M., printer
 50. McKeown, William, electrician
 52. Maxwell, James, bus driver
 54. Casement, J., inspector
 56. Smith, Miss Jessie M.
 58. Steele, Miss Florence

Liffey Street
from 30 Shannon Street to Manor Street

   1. Stewart, Robert, labourer
   3. Glenn, R., labourer
   5. Weir, R. J., watch man
   7. Young, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Davidson, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Gordon, William, engineer
 13. McKeown, Mrs. Eleanor F. S.
 15. Barnes, Wm. D., labourer
 17. Smith, Richard, lab. porter
 19. Townsley, Mrs. Geraldine
 21. Stockton, William, labourer
 23. Molyneaux, William
 25. Crawford, Miss Helen V.
 27. Johnston, John, compositor
 29. Parkhill, W., iron moulder
 31. McGuigan, Harry, labourer
                     __________

   2. Young, William, labourer
   4. Cunningham, Mrs. Jemima
   6. McConnell, Charles, labourer
   8. Williamson, Richard, labourer
 10. Johnston, Samuel H., labourer
 12. Magill, Thomas, labourer
 14. Murphy, Mrs. Jane
 16. Donelan, George, labourer
 18. Sheridan, John, labourer
 20. Seth, George, labourer
 22. Cox, Mrs. Mary
 24. Gilmore, Robert
 26. Smith, Miss Ellen
 28. Getty, Mrs. Lavinia

Ligoniel Place
at 212 Ligoniel Road

52a. Martin, Thomas J.
 52. Lynas, James, millwright
 51. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 50. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret T.
 49. Lawlor, John, labourer
 48. Higney, Miss Martha
 47. McElroy, Felix, shoe maker
 46. Martin, Miss Mary E.
 45. Meighan, William, labourer
                      __________

 53. Donaghy, Miss Elizabeth
 54. McQuillan, P., labourer
 55. Corbett, Edward, labourer
..........here is Mountainview Street
 56. Corbett, P. J., labourer
 57. Leitch, Miss M.
 58. McClean, Miss Agnes
 59. Ritchie, Mrs. M.

Ligoniel Road
at 888 Crumlin Road

1-3. Young, John, grocer
   5. McGoldrick, E., flax rougher
   7. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
   9. O'Connor, James, supper saloon
 11. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Miller, John
 15. Carson, Mrs. Alice
 17. Davidson, David, dyer
 19. Lowry, Wm., shipyard worker
 21. Hodgins, H. James, plater
 23. Coulter, L. G., manager
 25. Slavin, Miss B.
 27. Leeburn, T., storeman
 29. Smyth, William, iron turner
 31. Moffett, Mrs. Mary Jane
 33. Coulter, John, labourer
 35. Wilson, Miss Evelyn
 37. Cooke, Rev. Henry
 39. Neill, Cyril F., M.N.
 41. Kinnon, Mrs. H.
 43. Spence, Miss Margaret
 45. McAleese, Henry, engineer
 47. Lyness, T. H. M., store man
 49. Snoddy, W. J., civil servant
 51. Gowdy, Wm., millwright
..........here is Springvale Street
53-55. Ligoniel Branch Public Library
 57. Stewart, Joseph
 59. McLaren, James, fitter
 61. Irwin, Cuthbert L., fitter
 63. Rainbirt, John, blacksmith
 65. McAnuff, Henry
 67. Riddell, John, draper
 69. Millar, George, clerk
 71. Hall, Edward, foreman
 73. Abbott, J. B., fire brigade officer
 75. McMullen, Thos., clerk
107. Dickson, Andw., docker
109. McBride, W. J., fitter
111. Bennett, John H., joiner
113. Newell, Samuel, labourer
115. Hamilton, Robert, assistant foreman
                      Wright's Hill
        Rusk, James, foreman
                 St. Mark's Rectory
        Macourt, Rev. W. A., M.A.
        St. Mark's Church, Ballysillan
        St. Mark's Primary School - T. Welshman, principal
..........here is McDowell's Row
125. Campbell, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
127. George, Francis, seaman
129. Hamilton, Gerald, plumber
131. McCrory, Matthew, shoe maker
133. Gallagher, C., driver
135. Stewart, William, comm. agent
137. Nelson, Howard, M.B.
..........here is Leginn Street
137a. McAteer, G., M.P.S., chemist
139-141. Fitzsimons, Richard, publican
..........here is Limehill Street
143-145. Vacant
147. Fitzpatrick, T., grocer, etc.
149. McKeown, David, blacksmith
151-157. Ligoniel Orange Hall
..........here is Legburn Street
159. Vacant
161. Bunting, John, clerk
163. R.U.C. Station - Sergt. Adam Dunlop
165. Dunlop, Sergt. Adam, R.U.C.
        Parochial Hall
169. The Presbytery - Rev. Father Lynch, P.P.
        St. Vincent de Paul's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Father Lynch, P.P.
        St. Vincent de Paul Boys' and Girls' Primary Schools - L. Morahan and Miss A. Magee, principals
173. Gregg, Wilfred, B.E.M., engineer
175. Masterson, Miss Agnes
177. Toland, Thomas
179. McGurnahan, J. B., teacher
181-183. Mearns, George
185. Warnock, G. C., newsagent
187. Mulvenna, Misses
189-195. Store
197-205. Ewart's Canteen
..........here is Mountain Place
        Ewart, William, & Son, Ltd., Mountain Mill, Flax Spinners
215. Tinney, William, labourer
217. Larkin, John, boilerman
219. Neill, William, fitter
221. Weir, James, fitter
223. Wright, William
..........here is Legboy Street
225. Vacant
   "    Vacant
   "    Stringer, Robt., rougher
   "    Moore, Richard, labourer
   "    Vacant
227. Bell, Robert, J.P., rent agent
   "    Ligoniel Post Office - Robert Bell, J.P., postmaster
227a. Riddel, John, draper
229. Vacant
..........here is Legland Street
231-233. Castles, Mrs. Lydia, draper
235. Occupied
237. Rolley, Mrs. Lena
239. Quinn, Alexander
241. McBurney, James, labourer
243. McAfee, Patrick, barman
245. Smith, Miss M., spinner
247. Vacant
249. Glasgow, Stanley, fitter
251. Mullen, Mrs. Mary J., greengrocer
253. Rolston, James, flesher
255. Rolston, James, confectioner
257. Greene, Mrs. M., light grocer
259. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
261. Crawford, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Leganoe Street
263-265. Gallagher, Miss M., supper saloon
267. McMurray, Mrs. Jane
269. Biggar, Mrs. Mary Ann
271. Ligoniel Dart Club
273-275. O'Neill, Frank, spirit merchant
277. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
279. Vacant
281. Henderson, Wm., welder
283. McKeen, Mrs. Ellen
285. Neill, Mrs. Matilda
287. Crozier, Miss A.
289. Morgan, Thomas
291-293. Vacant
..........here is Lever Street
295. Burrows, Clements, foreman
297. Wallace, Mrs. Elizabeth
299. King, A.
301. Wallace, William, fitter
303. Wallace, Miss Agnes
305. Flaherty, William, steel erector
307. Burns, Gerald, dock labourer
              Ligoniel House Lodge
        O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
             Ligoniel Villa, Wolfhill
        Humphreys, Wm. J., engineer
                 Ligoniel Houses
   1. McCracken, John, cashier
   2. Smith, J. K., manager
329. Ferguson, William, agent
        Vacant ground
                      Old Forge
       Conn, Mrs. Elsie
       Ligoniel Unionist Association - Edward Mann secretary
       Ligoniel Football Grounds
       Masonic Hall
                   Rock Cottage
       Coulter, Mrs. Mary Jane
..........here is White Brae
             White Rock Cottages
   1. McMillen, S., labourer
   2. Luney, Mrs. Matilda
               The City Cottages
   1. Warmington, James, fitter
   2. McWilliams, James, labourer
   3. McDonald, Mrs. Amelia
..........here is City Boundary
                      __________

2-6. Bennett, Mrs. H., butcher
   8. McCallister, R., assistant foreman
 10. Tyrrell, Miss Margaret
 12. Smith, Miss Matilda
 14. Stewart, Thomas, packer
 16. Ireland, Thomas B., joiner
 18. Kirker, Robert, coal vendor
 20. Kennedy, Samuel, bar man
 22. McGrath, Gerald, clerk
 24. Robinson, R., labourer
 26. McCullough, John, confectioner
 28. Kieran, Gerald, barman (Cairns, G., barman in 1951)
..........here is Legmore Street
 30. McCormick, R., labourer
 32. Harvey, Joseph S., garage attendant
 34. Murray, Robert W.
 36. McCallan, James, fitter
 38. Thompson, G. K., porter
 40. Brady, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Limepark Street
 42. Begley, Eric G., labourer
 44. Thompson, David, labourer
 46. Morris, P., hall porter
 48. McIlwrath, Mrs. Emma
 50. Moore, James, labourer
 52. Chapman, Mrs. Roseann
..........here is Legane Street
 54. Vacant
 56. Cathcart, George, labourer
 58. Withers, Henry, labourer
 60. Giffen, John, hackle setter
 62. Ritchie, James, labourer
 64. Tipler, Andrew, gardener
 66. Glenbank Public Park
 68. Moffatt, Mrs. Eliza A.
70a. Cassidy, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Corkin, W. H., mill manager
 72. Beggs, William, foreman
 74. Mitchell, Alex., engineer
..........here is Emerson's Row
80a. Semple. Mrs.
80b. Hamill, Hugh, labourer
80c. Minoll, Robert, labourer
..........here is Emerson's Row
 80. Doagh Spinning Co. Ltd., The Ballysillan Mill
 82. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
86-94. Ministry of Finance - Stores
 96. Monaghan, Patrick, welder
 98. Warren, P. A., J.P., builder
106a. Carson & Robinson (store)
106. Trainor, Henry, caretaker
108-110. Carson & Robinson, Textile Machine Engineers and Machinery Brokers
112. McClean, Miss Rose
114. McClean, Paul, labourer
116. Belfast City Mission Hall
118-126. Vacant ground
128. King, Thomas, linesman
130. Wade, Richard, fireman
132. King, Mrs. Grace
134. Coyle, John, labourer
136. O'Neill, Henry, slater
138. Kelly, John, shop assistant
140. Donnelly, Mrs. Josephine
142. McAfee, Miss Sarah
144. McAleese, Henry, engineer
146. Bell, Samuel
148. Brown, Mrs. Edith
150. Bates, Eric, labourer
152. Brooks, Miss Hannah
154. McCleery, Mrs. Margaret
156. McGoldrick, Mrs. Mary Ann
158. Lovett, Thomas, fitter
160. Conway, James, R.A.F.
162. Smiley, Mrs. Margaret
164. Rowley, Thomas, labourer
166. McAleavey, Mrs. Margaret
168. Kelly, William
170. Armstrong, James, labourer
172. McMurray, Robert, fitter
174. McGrandles, G., labourer
176. Davison, R. J., labourer
178. Murray, John, labourer
180. McMurray, Misses
182. Darragh, James
184. McCloy, Mrs. Elizabeth
186. Smith, Robert
188. McGinty, Mrs. Jane
190. Rowley, J. P., labourer
192. Kelly, Mrs. Annie
194. Boal, John
196. Toland, Mrs. Margaret
198. Crosby, Miss Mary
200. Ross, Mrs. Thesera
202. Scullion, H., R.A.F.
204. McGinty, Hugh, foreman
206. O'Hara, George, financier
208. Henderson, Isaac, hair dresser
210. McLaverty, James, labourer
212. Ritchie, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Ligoniel Place
214-216. Golden, Jas., grocer
218. Ligoniel Methodist Church - Rev. Henry Cooke
..........here is Wolfhill Avenue
220. Dickson, A., grocer
222. Hodgens, James, driller
224. Thompson, D., labourer
226. Hamilton, James, fitter
228. Occupied
230. Crothers, W. J.
232. Murray, J., insurance agent
234. O'Doherty, A., floor layer
236. Mills, Miss Ellen
238. Smylie, Mrs. Bessie
240. McLaughlin, M., coppersmith
242. Vacant
244. Sands, Peter
246. Porter, Mrs. Ruth E.
248. Ewing, Mrs. Catherine
250. Ewing, Mrs. Jane E.
252. Mulholland, I., labourer
254. Occupied
256. Kell, Miss I. R., shop assistant
258. Maguire, John, machinist
260. Vacant
262. Murray, John, fitter
264. Skillen, J. A.
266. Boyd, David
268. Luney, Mrs. Mary E.
270. Stewart, Miss Esther
272. Gould, George, bus driver
..........here is Mill Avenue
                 Wolfhill Old Lodge
        Matthews, Mrs. M. V.
                       The Glen
        McBride, S.
                     The Glen Inn
        McConnell, Wm. Orr, publican
                     Glen Cottages
        Bates, Eric, lorry driver
        Whelan, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Wolfhill Road

Lille Park
(Finaghy)
off Ormonde Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Marsh, A. J.
   3. Comerford, Mrs. Edith
   5. Dobbin, Mrs. Jean
   7. Vacant
   9. McKeown, Mrs. W.
 11. Smyth, H. B., labourer
 13. Murphy, Isaac
 15. Crangle, Charles, labourer
 17. Stacey, S.
 19. Small, Walter
 21. Allison, Mrs. Jane
 23. Kynes, H. A., gardener
 25. Steenson, William
 27. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
 29. Janeway, George W., civil servant
 31. Rice, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Craig, C., labourer
 35. Adams, J. E.
 37. Cowan, Thomas, sail maker
 39. McKnight, Thomas
                    __________

   2. Rothwell, Gerald
   4. Moyna, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McCormick, Mrs. Emma
   8. Muldoon, Mrs. Jemima
 10. Weir, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Davies, Mrs. Barbara
 14. Glenn, John, packer
 16. Smyth, W.
 18. Hamill, Mrs. Florence
 20. Stevenson, T., labourer
 22. Campbell, William
 24. Toomath, William
 26. Hewitt, Mrs. Harriett
 28. Park, Mrs. V. L.
 30. Allen, Thomas, mechanic
 32. McClelland, J., inspector
 34. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 36. Rea, John
 38. Cree, John, patrolman
 40. Morrison, Mrs. Ruby

Lilliput Road
from 262 York Street to North Queen Street

1-5. McCay, James, car dealer
   7. Goldie, M., general dealer
   9. Dennison, Wm., Ltd., garage
                      __________

   2. Cowan & Co. (Carriers), Ltd., General Carriers and Store Keepers. Agents for Heysham Steamers and Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd.

Lilliput Street
from 194 North Queen Street to Cosgrave Street

   1. Dowling, Mrs. Annie, publican
   3. Stewart, James, joiner
   5. Reid, Joseph, sawyer
   7. Campbell, A., railway worker
   9. Dickie, Mrs. S.
 11. McCartney, J., fitter
 13. Rankin, Norman, docker
 15. Magill, Joshua
 17. Foy, William, labourer
 19. Clyde, William, fitter
 21. McClure, William, labourer
 23. Millar, J., labourer
 25. Cuthbert, Ernest, labourer
..........here is Tramway Street
 27. Booth, Mrs. Mary
 29. Strain, Charles, labourer
 31. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 33. Anderson, R., labourer
 35. Thompson, Miss Margaret
 37. Campbell, William, labourer
 39. McElhone, Thomas, fitter
 41. Thorpe, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Rafferty, Samuel E., M.N.
 45. Montgomery, E., bus driver
 47. Smith, Alex., watchman
 49. Crozier, Mrs. Ellen
 51. Stewart, John, docker
 53. Geddis, Wm., tiler
 55. Miller, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Lee, Mrs. Bessie
 59. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 61. Quinn, Mrs. Jane
 63. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 65. Sewell, William, labourer
 67. McBride, John, labourer
 69. Boyd, James, driller
 71. McClure, Jas., checker
 73. Vance, Cecil, tile setter
 75. McCartney, Francis, P.O. worker
 77. McKinney, Mrs. Annie
 79. Erskine, William, labourer
 81. Redfern, William, tiler
83-93. Vacant ground
 95. Walker, William
 97. Gregan, John, labourer
 99. Hanvey, Mrs. Sarah
101. Tidy, Peter, brick layer
103. Pollock, George, labourer
                       __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Knocker, Thomas, labourer
   8. Gaston, Alexander
 10. Gaston, Robert, labourer
 12. Neill, James, shoe maker
 14. Livingstone, Albert, labourer
 16. Young, Edward, linesman
 18. Moore, Jas. G., fitter
 20. Patterson, George
 22. Totton, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Reid, Miss Isobel
 26. McMeekin, Miss Sarah
 28. Henry, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 32. Irwin, Wm. J.
 34. Denning, Miss Mary, cleaner
34a. McCracken, Mrs. Mary E.
36-52. Currie Junior Primary School (extension)
 54. Loughran, Robert, shoe maker
 56. Gordon, Frank, fitter
 58. Wilson, Mrs. L. F. B., grocer
 60. Devine, Wm., labourer
 62. McAllister, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 64. Comish, John (McComish, John in 1951)
 66. Stewart, Stanley, iron turner
 68. Scott, Henry L.
 70. English, W. J., P.O. technician
 72. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. McDowell, Miss S.
 76. Millar, James
 78. McCartney, Miss S.
 80. Millar, Mrs. Rachel
 82. Bell, Cecil, lorry driver
 84. Geddis, Frederick, carter
 86. English, Thomas
 88. McElhone, Alexander
 90. Devine, Geo., holder-up
 92. McKinney, Thomas, joiner
 94. Ellison, Mrs. A.
 96. McCurley, Mrs. N.
 98. Vance, James, labourer
100. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth

Lime Street
from 71 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Side door
   3. McAleer, Mrs. M.
   5. Gardiner, Mrs. Lily
   7. Adamson, John
   9. Ross, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Lowry, J. R., shoe repairer
 13. Montgomery, Hans, labourer
 15. McFall, John, fitter's helper
 17. Thomas, John, driller's helper
 19. Gray, Samuel, wood machine man
 21. Corbett, John, labourer
 23. Middleton, W. J., storeman
 25. Simmons, Robert, sawyer
 27. Walsh, John, chair maker
 29. McFarland, Robt., assistant inspector
 31. Cochrane, John, labourer
 33. McCarey, Robert, electrician
                      __________

   2. Morton, V. B., organist
 2a. Cooke, V., store
   4. Crawford, Herbert, labourer
   6. Robinson, Saml., shop assistant
   8. Allen, Thomas D., labourer
 10. Larmour, Mrs. Matilda
 12. Murphy, William J., labourer
 14. Wallace, Ernest, printer
 16. Lusty, Miss R.
 18. Coulter, Edwd., pavior
 20. Gray, Mrs. A.
 22. Finn, James, horse shoer
 24. Summerville, Mrs. M.
 26. Walker, Wm., labourer
 28. Robinson, Henry, labourer
 30. McMullan, J., carter
 32. Wells, Samuel, labourer
 34. Magill, Hugh, mechanic
 36. Stobo, Thomas, plater
 38. Wells, James, labourer

Limehill Street
at 141 Ligoniel Road

       Vacant ground
   4. McDonald, Joseph, labourer
   6. Kelly, Anthony, labourer
   8. Fitzpatrick, Bernard, painter
 10. Occupied
 12. Magennis. Miss Eileen, wndr.
 14. McGrady, D.
 16. Carlin, Daniel
 18. McWilliams, Miss Sarah
 20. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 22. Hamilton, James, labourer
 24. Ryans, Miss Sarah
 26. Curry, Mrs. Emily
 28. McGarry, Wm. J., cleaner
 30. McDonagh, Mrs. S.
 32. Toolan, James
 34. Griffin, Mrs. Ellen
 36. McLavery, William, labourer
 38. McCullough, Miss Mary

Limepark Street
from 40 Ligoniel Road to Lavens Drive

   1. Matthews, Hugh, labourer
   3. Glass, W. J., bus driver
   5. Boyle, James, labourer
   7. Hare, Miss Florence
   9. McGinty, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Porter, Stanley, coach painter
 13. Hamill, William J., labourer
 15. Thompson, William J., coach builder
 17. Lundy, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 19. Stewart, Thomas
 21. Payne, John, seaman
                      __________

   2. Rainey, Samuel, gardener
   4. McClinton, Wm., P.O. engineer
   6. Reid, Hugh, shoe maker
   8. Stewart, Thomas, electric welder
 10. Occupied
 12. Morrow, Thomas
 14. Hawkins, Mrs. Minnie
 16. Marrs, W. T. V., iron turner
 18. Garrett, James, plasterer
 20. McDonald, Harry, labourer
 22. Shaw, Thomas, butcher
 24. West, Robt., labourer
 26. Lappin, Mrs. Mary

Limestone Road
from 2 York Road to Antrim Road

   1. Knox, Mrs. Mary, fruiterer
   3. Jennymount Post Office - Mrs. J. M. Eames, postmistress
   5. Skelton, Miss K., baker
7-41. Vacant ground
..........here is North Queen Street
43-107. McCandless, R. & W. A. C., Mechanical Engineers
109. McGladery, S., & Sons, Ltd., Brick Manufacturers
   "    McCandless & McGladery (Plastics), Ltd., Reinforced Plastic Products
111-113. Mountcollyer Secondary School - R. McIvor, B.A., principal
..........here is Mileriver Street
119. Ewing, F. A., & Son, Ltd., shirt & collar manufacturers
..........here is Parkend Street
121a. Cushinan, John, radio rep. (Cushlanen, C., radio repairer in 1951)
121. Newington P.O. - W. J. McDowell, sub-postmaster
123. Carroll, Thos. E., optician
125. Kelly, Edward, barman
127. Devlin, Mrs. Alice
129. Occupied
131. McAuley, James
133. Stewart, H., grocer
..........here is Clanchattan Street
135. Kerrigan, Mrs. S.
137. Fleming, H., clerk
..........here is Alexandra Avenue
                      The Glen
   1. Fitzsimons, Joseph, librarian
   2. Green, T. W., comm. traveller
   3. Millar, Miss Mary
   4. Flats -
       (1) O'Callaghan, C. P., school master
       (2) Gribben, Miss Gertrude
       (3) Watt, James G. F., assistant manager
   5. Sanderson, Mrs. Violet I.
   6. Glover, Wilfred B., A.I.A.S., quantity surveyor
   7. McGrory, Misses M. & E.
   8. O'Leary, Simon, hide merchant
   9. O'Hare, Arthur, overseer
 10. Cooper, E. J., foreman mechanic
 11. Dempster, Robt., electrical engineer
 12. Tohill, John, M.B.
171. Northern Ireland Trailers Ltd., Carriers.
   "    N.I.T. Warehousemen Ltd., Storage & Removal Contractors
   "    Nestle Co. Ltd., The, Food Products
   "    Veterinary Surgeons' Supply Co. Ltd., vet. supplies
   "    Boyd, James, & Sons (Carnmoney), Ltd., Quarry Owners and Road Contractors
   "   Ulster Roads Ltd
   "    Cairn Quarries Ltd.
                    __________

2-16. McCay, J., Motor Agent & Engineer
 18. Simms, Jonathan, stores
20-24. Dennison, W., Ltd., auto. engineers
..........here is North Queen Street
 28. Oswald, James
 30. Jenkins, Robert, labourer
 32. Kernohan, ?
 34. McDowell, Harry, labourer
 36. McCullough, Miss E.
 38. Young, Mrs. Mary
 40. Campbell, Mrs.
 42. Occupied
 44. Sloan, John, wood turner
 46. Williams, Thos., labourer
..........here is Tramway Street
 48. Vance, Samuel, shipyard worker
 50. Baird, Wm., labourer
 52. Lowe, Miss Mary
 54. McAneney, Geo., labourer
 56. McCrum, Joseph, labourer
 58. Rodgers, Robert, electric welder
 60. Brooks, Mrs. A.
 62. Brooks, Wm., labourer
 64. Magee, Mrs. Mary E., confectioner
 66. Turner, Mrs. Isabella
 68. Dobbin, Samuel, helper
 70. McKay, Creighton, railway worker
 72. Hoad, Robert, bus driver
 74. Clarke, Miss Margaret
 76. Rainey, Henry, machinist
 78. Hastings, Robert, labourer
 80. Rickey, William, joiner
 82. McClean, James, labourer
 84. Cowden, Archie, joiner
 86. Burns, ?
 88. Rankin, James, labourer
 90. Thompson, Andrew, docker
 92. Watson, David
 94. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 96. McKee, Mrs. Catherine
 98. Peters, Thomas, storeman
100. Snodden, Mrs. S. J.
102. Moore, William, labourer
104. McDuigan, Miss Eileen
106. Dickey, Mrs. Susan
108. Geddis, Mrs. Ethel
110. Leckey, James, clerk
112. Mooney, Patk., civil servant
114. Boal, Wm., rivetter
116. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
118. McIlhagga, Miss Lucy
120. Reynolds, James, lorry driver
122. Meeke, Robert, clerk
124. Bingham, R. W., caretaker
126. Irvine, Alex., bookkeeper
128. Patience, James, brick layer
130. Lucas, Cecil, docker
132. Richardson, James B., heating engineer
134. Brown, Mrs. D.
136. Graham, William, machinist
138. Pepper, Mrs. Elizabeth
140. Pepper, Mrs. Mary
142. McKenna, Misses
        Newington Presbyterian Church - Rev. N. M. Heaney, M.A.
..........here is Robina Street
146. Anderson, Jas., railway clerk
148. Lucas, Samuel
150. McAllister, A., shop assistant
152. McLean, Willard, lorry driver
154. Donnelly, Denis J.
156. Kelly, Miss Rachel
158. Vacant
160. Stewart, Wm. G., fitter
162. Johnston, William Q., butcher
164. McCann, Hugh, P.O. official
166. Flanagan, John, bookkeeper
168. Parkes, John, hairdresser
170. Lee, John R.
172. Vogan, Thomas, wood worker
174. Billington, George E., joiner
176. Burke, James J., painter
178. Woodside, Mrs. Margaret
180. Laverty, Mrs. Margaret
182. Pirrie, Gordon, salesman
184. Geary, William E., clerk
186. Flats -
          Carmichael, Andrew, labourer
          Vacant
          Price, ?
188. Blake, Mrs. Ann
190. McClay, John, Ltd., drapers
192. McVea, Edward
194. Birrell, John N., plumber
196. Cowden, Mrs. Isabella
198. Trevorrow, Eric, teacher
200. McClelland, Mrs. A.
202. Johnston, J., tailor
204. Cobain, Mrs. Mary
206. Park, A., gardener
..........here is Lawther Street
208. Curry, Miss Lily
210. Shepperd, Mrs. E.
212. Goligher, William J., civil servant
214. Wells Advertising
..........here is Newington Street
216. Carson, S., cattle trader
218. Weakley, George, labourer
220. Moorehead, Mrs. Ellen
222. McCaughey, Mrs. E. L., teacher
224. Holy Family Church (side entrance)
226. Heagney, Mrs. Sarah J.
228-230. Holy Family Presbytery - Rev. Father Patk. Farry, Adm.
232. Johnston, Mrs. Millicent
..........here is Atlantic Avenue
234. McCafferty, F., insurance inspector
236. Cassidy, Mrs. M.
238. Rutherford, James, electrician
240. Hughes, G. H., M.N.
242. Matchett, Mrs. Jane
244. Nesbitt, Mrs. Olive
246. Loftus, John J.
248. Rice, Mrs. Mary
250. Belshaw, F. R., painter
252. Sharkey, Andrew
254. Convery, Edward
256. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary M.
258. Scott, Alex., plater's helper
260. McWilliams, R., supervisor
262. Mateer, James, missionary
264. Fleming, Mrs. Robina
266. Glover, Miss Isabella
268. O'Neill, Miss Margaret, dress maker
270. Waters, Miss Flora
272. Murray, Charles, salesman
274. Armstrong, Wm. A., wages clerk
..........here is Oceanic Avenue
276-284. McWilliams, R., builder and contractor
286-292. Vacant ground
294. Devlin, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
296. Anderson, Wm., builder
298. Lipsett, William
300. Moore, Henry, printer
302. Gilmore, J., confectioner & tobacconist
304. Burke, Mrs. Elizabeth
306. Gordon, Thomas J., school teacher