LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Berthie Place
from 104 Divis Street to Alexander Street West

   1. Hughes, Dickson, & Co. (1925), Ltd. (side door)

Berwick Road
from 98 Brompton Park to Alliance Road

..........here is Highbury Gardens
..........here is Holmdene Gardens
..........here is Strathroy Park
..........here is Northwick Drive
..........here is Eskdale Gardens
..........here is Stratford Gardens
..........here is Alliance Avenue
   1. McGregor, James, sheet metal worker
..........here is Glenbryn Park
   3. Midgley, Edward, electrician
   5. Stevenson, T., sheet metal worker
   7. Boyd, Alex., R.U.C.
   9. Douglas, W. J., porter
 11. Wilson, James, truck driver
 13. Hanna, Robt. J., motor driver
 15. Cosgrove, W., joiner
 17. Hughes, John N., bus driver
 19. Campbell, Archibald, fitter
 21. Valente, D., plastic moulder
 23. McLean, Connell W., engineer
 25. Foster, Robert, labourer
 27. Long, Mrs. Ellen
                              __________

..........here is Ladbrook Drive
..........here is Duneden Park
..........here is Estoril Park
..........here is Cranbrook Gardens
..........here is Farringdon Gardens
..........here is Velsheda Park
..........here is Alliance Avenue
..........here is Glenbryn Park
..........here is Glenbryn Drive
   2. Graham, Robert, rate fixer
   4. Hillock, David, labourer
..........here is Glenbryn Parade

Bethany Street
at 324 Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Hill, Thomas, fitter
   3. Fisher, David,, fitter
   5. Swindle, Miss Kathleen E.
   7. Cubbage, John J., labourer
   9. Crothers, Hugh, plater's helper
 11. Burgess, Mrs. Marie
 13. Weisner, Samuel E. A.
                               __________

 2a. Felmingham, J. R., overseer
   2. Magee, Mrs. E.
   4. Vance, Stanley, carpenter
   6. Faloon, John, fitter's helper
   8. Rainey, William, stager
 10. Vance, Mrs. Lily
 12. Kennedy, David J., school teacher
 14. Stewart, Francis, market gardener
 16. Corry, Robt., bus conductor
 18. Rothwell, Mrs. M., S.C.M.

Beverley Street
from 85 Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Davison, Mrs. Charlotte
   5. McAllister, Malachy, tailor
   7. Gunning, Miss Agnes
   9. Anderson, Robert, shipwright
 11. Morehead, A. V., watch maker
..........here is Penrith Street
 13. Stranex, John, van driver
 15. Perry, Miss Elizabeth
 17. McCreight, William, sheet metal worker
 19. Stranex, James
 21. Abbott, John, postman
..........here is Crosby Street
 23. Bell, John, labourer
 25. Finn, Thomas, fitter
 27. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary Jane
 29. Campbell, James
 31. Walker, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Wigton Street and Percy Street
 33. Side door
 35. McGaw, Mrs. Martha
 37. Gallaher, Alex., blacksmith
 39. McDowell, Robert
 41. Hagan, Patrick, butcher
 43. McCullough, Mrs. Rachel
 45. Stewart, John
 47. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Carlow Street
 49. McMahon, James, labourer
 51. Templeton, Miss Annie
 53. McCoubrey, J., boiler man
 55. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
 57. McCormick, J., engineer
 59. Fenner, Wm., house repairer
 61. McCurry, Thomas, moulder
 63. McCoubrey, John, fitter
 65. McAteer, Cecil, labourer
 67. Boyd, W., boiler man
 69. Townsley, William, labourer
 71. Rice, Alfred, labourer
 73. McMullan, Wm. R., red leader
 75. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 77. Brown, D., R.A.F.
 79. Surgeoner, George, lorry driver
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Roulston, Robert, coffin trmr.
   6. Finlay, Mrs. Elizabeth J. W.
   8. Cochrane, Thos., carpenter
 10. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 12. Tipping, Mrs. Christina
 14. McCullough, James
 16. Rodgers, Jas., french polisher
 18. Ferguson, Henry, meter inspector
 20. Beattie, Mrs. Susan
 22. Boyce, Robert, foreman
 24. Perry, Dawson, fitter
 26. Mae's Hairdressing Salon - Mrs. M. McCourt
26a. Wilson, Mrs. Rose
 28. Rea, William, labourer
 30. Cowan, Mrs. Jean
 32. Hughes, Arthur, joiner
 34. Doherty, Sydney, motor mechanic
 36. Spence, W. J., fitter
 38. Elliott, Andrew, bar man
 40. Beck, Samuel, caretaker
..........here is Percy Street
 46. Cunningham, W. J.
 48. Armour, Mrs. Eleanor
 50. Galway, James, watchman
 52. Gateway
 54. Moon, Mrs. Mary
 56. Dickson, Mrs. Agnes
 58. Bruce, Joseph M.
 60. Young, William C.
 62. Robinson, William H., labourer
 64. McCrum, Robert, joiner
 66. Johnston, William, fitter
 68. Smyth, Samuel, car dealer
 70. Mayes, John, joiner
 72. Martin, William, attendant
 74. Fittis, Robert, storeman
 76. Johnston, Jas., plumber
 78. Morris, Andrew, plumber
 80. Rainey, David, fitter
82-84. Finlay, W., timber merchant
 86. Howarth, John, fitter
 88. Johnston, John, machinist
 90. Young, Mrs. Agnes
 92. Patterson, James, joiner
       Side door

Bilton Place
at 27 Wilson Street

   1. Rea, Mrs. Ellen
   3. McDowell, William, window cleaner
   5. Warren, William
   7. Smyth, Arthur, carter
   9. Beggs, William
 11. Nelson, Hercules, labourer
 13. McCracken, Stuart, labourer
                              __________

   4. Chapman, D., linesman
   6. Boyd, Joseph, labourer
   8. McCoy, Richard, moulder
 10. Reid, Gilbert, van driver

Bingnian Drive
from 2 Koram Ring to Glen Road (Falls)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Callaghan, Frank J., lorry driver
   3. Logue, David, body builder
   5. Morris, F., salesman
   7. Campbell, Joseph P., joiner
   9. Fahey, Joseph
 11. Shallow, Frank G., gardener
 13. Johnston, Michael, fitter
 15. Foster. Thomas, railway worker
 17. Phelan, David, sheet metal worker
 19. Muldoon, John, driver
 21. Copeland, B. D., pattern maker
 23. Shortt, Thomas J., lorry driver
 25. Coogan, Francis, labourer
 27. Leonard, George, M.N.
 29. Reid, James, plasterer
 31. Dougan, T., labourer
 33. Fitzsimons, Frank, labourer
 35. Hill, Martin, labourer
 37. Leckey, Mrs. Annie V.
 39. McKenna, Mrs. Bridget
 41. O'Neill, Francis, bus conductor
 43. Black, Joseph, textile worker
 45. Leathem, Patrick, labourer
 47. Daykin, Joseph, van driver
 49. Davidson, George, bus driver
 51. Dornan, William, clerk
..........here is South Green
       Holy Child Primary Schools, The (side)
..........here is North Green
 53. Kelly, V. G., clerk
 55. McLaverty, F., electrician
 57. Williams, W. G., labourer
 59. Watts, Frederick, bus driver (Watson, F., bus conductor in 1951)
 61. Rea, W., loader
 63. Carson, M., labourer
..........here is Corby Way
 65. Magee, Const. Charles, R.U.C.
 67. Blaney, Felix, radio dealer
 69. McKenna, Mrs. Winifred
 71. Copeland, George J., plater
..........here is Benbradagh Close
 73. Kelleher, John, bar man
 75. Meenan, Jeremiah, civil servant
 77. O'Lenny, Henry, B.B.C. engineer
 79. Bonner, James, motor mechanic
 81. Halliday, Thos. E., bus driver
 83. Barr, Charles, bus conductor
..........here is Ballaghbeg
                             __________

   2. O'Loughlin, A., civil servant
   4. Thornbury, Gerald, engineer
   6. Doherty, Alfred, supervisor
   8. Gough, Thomas, boiler man
 10. McCorry, James, painter
 12. McFall, James, painter
..........here is Sawel Hill
 14. Donaghy, Malachy, grocer
 16. Dorris, John, viewer
 18. Bradley, Charles B., motor mechanic
 20. McKeown, P. J., bus conductor
 22. Barr, Hugh, printer
 24. Lowe, John, driller
 26. McCormick, Mrs. Kathleen
 28. McGinley, Joseph, lorry driver
 30. McGibbon, Frank, labourer
 32. Brown, Wm., docker
..........here is Bingnian Way
 34. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 36. Kearney, James, boot repairer
 38. McGarry, James, salesman
 40. Smyth, Wm., plasterer
 42. Dunne, Patrick, plasterer
 44. Brady, Edmund, clerk
 46. Fennell, William, clerk
 48. McLernon, F., insurance agent
 50. Muldoon, R. J., railway porter
 52. McKee, D., lorry driver
 54. McCarron, Joseph, lorry driver
 56. Morris, John, driver
 58. Duff, Mrs. Agnes
 60. Cunningham, M. J., foreman
 62. Cunningham, Patrick, chef
 64. Campbell, Philip, labourer
 66. Growcott, Wm. J., chef
 68. Macauley, P., joiner
 70. McGuigan, P. J., bus conductor
 72. Keenan, P., P.O. official
 74. Martin, T., joiner
 76. McIlmurray, A., painter
 78. Harding, J., painter
 80. Hall, Denis, textile printer
 82. Rafferty, Laurence
 84. Kane, Const. L., R.U.C.
 86. McCullagh, S., electrician
 88. O'Hare, J., milk roundsman
 90. Harris, Christopher, tailor
 92. Molloy, Joseph, chemist's assistant
 94. King, Stephen L., crane driver
 96. Skillen, B., lorry driver
 98. Auld, John, clerk
100. Connolly, Chas., labourer
102. Mulvaney, Patrick, fitter
104. Boyd, Hugh C., van man
106. McCabe, William
108. Holly, Charles, caretaker
110. McCaw, Mrs. Lily
112. Smyth, Robert
114. Skeath, Mrs. Margaret
116. Beadnell, Thomas J.
118. McKendry, John
120. Hughes, Michael
122. Young, John
124. McGuinness, Robert
126. Ellis, John, lorry driver
128. McDevitt, Miss Theresa
130. Conere, James, brick layer
132. Grimley, Francis, plasterer
134. McAree, Patk. J., fitter
136. Murray, Richard
138. Edwards, Joseph, bus conductor
140. McGuinness, John, joiner
142. Lennon, John, lorry driver
144. Hanna, Patrick, postman
146. Thompson, Henry J., tyre inspector
148. McConnell, Mrs. Ellen
150. McKervey, Wm., electrician
152. Davies, Mrs. A., teacher
154. Magee, John, brick layer
156. McCormick, Mrs. Sarah
158. Dolan, Joseph, fitter
160. Trainor, Patrick
162. Flannigan, Michael, sheet metal worker
164. McConaghy, Edward D., caretaker
166. Stewart, William
168. Cunningham, William, bar man
170. Cushnan, John, cutter
172. Wilson, Miss Mary
174. McLaughlin, Cahil
176. McAtackney, Mrs. Elizabeth
178. Campbell, Thomas, bus conductor
180. Bloomer, Daniel
182. Rooney, Thomas, lorry driver
184. Brennan, John, bus conductor
186. Cox, Patrick, bus conductor
188. Cole, Joseph, crane driver
190. Carlin, John, milk roundsman
192. McQuade, Mrs. Ann
194. Hyland, Thomas, painter
196. Henry, Mrs.

Bingnian Way
from 31 Slievegallion Drive to Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Kelly, Hugh F., joiner
   3. Teggart, P. J., lorry driver
   5. Hammond, Lewis W.
                               __________

   2. Macklin, James F., taxi driver

Bisley Street
from 22 Ambleside Street to Matchet Street

   1. McIlwrath, Mrs. Mary
   3. McClurg, John, packer
   5. Picken, Wm., labourer
   7. Johnston, Wm. V., labourer
   9. McIlwrath, Thomas, painter
 11. Dale, Sergt. A. E.
 13. McCoubrey, John
 15. Stewart, Joseph
 17. Burrows, John, labourer
 19. Clarke, Richard H.
 21. Boyd, James A.
 23. McKee, Mrs. Mary J.
 25. Hull, Miss Margaret
 27. Clarke, Richard, labourer
 29. Irvine, Mrs. M.
 31. Armstrong, Wm., moulder
                              __________

   2. Bowers, William, machinist
   4. Dunbar, Joseph
   6. Luney, J.
   8. Ellis, Mrs. Ellen
 10. Scott, Thomas
 12. Bell, Thos., labourer
 14. Dunbar, James, fitter
 16. McClurg, Jos., labourer
 18. Douey, Ernest, machinist
 20. O'Hara, Albert
 22. Kayes, Albert
 24. Culbert, James, joiner
 26. Dunseath, Thomas, painter
 28. Fryer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
 32. Finlay, Mrs. Margaret

Blackwater Street
from 208 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Windsor Engineering Works
   3. Hughes, Kevin, labourer
   5. Menary, W., checker
   7. Welsh, Thomas, despatch clerk
   9. Boyd, Mrs. Henrietta
 11. Cunningham, A., labourer
 13. McRoberts, Saml., crane driver
 15. Totten, Joseph, gateman
 17. Occupied
 19. Mallon, J. E., docker
 21. Gouldie, Ernest, labourer
                            __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Grundy, David, tenter
   6. O'Connor, Anthony, labourer
   8. Quinn, G. T., bus driver
 10. Davis, James, despatch clerk
 12. Minford, Alex., painter
 14. Welsh, F. D., labourer
 16. Milligan, Mrs. Charlotte
 18. Vacant
 20. Todd, J. T., labourer
 22. Murphy, Michael, packer

Blackwood Street
from 5 Deramore Avenue to Ava Street

   1. Allison, Robert
   3. Seymour, Mrs. Susanna
   5. Mageean, J. J., clerk
   7. Holmes, John, shipping agent
..........here is Burmah Street
   9. Kettle, James, grocer
 11. Mcgarry, John, fitter
 13. Murray, John
 15. Davis, William, painter
 17. Dougherty, D., reelman
 19. Robin, Jas., baker
 21. Kidd, Charles
 23. Hughes, Mrs. May
 25. Toner, James, bar man
 27. Clawson, Mrs.
 29. Duff, Morton, labourer
 31. Rice, Daniel, driver
 33. Shiels, G., milk roundsman
..........here is Derlett Street
 35. Jameson, John, labourer
 37. Blacoe, Mrs. M. E.
 39. Woods, Matthew J., joiner
 41. Crowe, John, fitter
 43. Crawford, H., plumber
 45. McCullough, Wm., bread server
 47. Dunn, ?
 49. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 51. Occupied
 53. Dunn, Joseph, builder
 55. Stranney, S., roofer
                             __________

..........here is Kimberley Street
 2a. Fusco, Anthony, fish saloon
..........here is Walmer Street
   2. Bell, John, labourer
   4. Colgan, D. J., motor mechanic
   6. Boyd, T. J., joiner
   8. McKernan, W. J., lamp lighter
..........here is Fernwood Street
 10. Lindsay, Charles, painter
 12. Wright, Maurice, clerk
 14. Glendinning, Mrs. Hetty
 16. Gibson, Mrs. Lily
 18. Ross, Edward, bus conductor
 20. Murray, H., shunter
 22. Wright, Mrs. E.
 24. Clarke, W. C., grocer

Bladon Drive
at 134 Malone Road

   1. McVeigh, John
   3. Stewart, Charles, B.A., LL.B., Q.C., M.P.
   5. Mantel, Robert, L.D.S.
   7. Robertson, J. J., director
   9. McWatters, Miss
 11. Crawford, ?
       Vacant ground
 15. Penson, John H.
 17. Diplock, Mrs. M. K.
 19. Diplock, W. E., linen manufacturer
 21. Wicks, Ernest, insurance official
 23. Muldoon, Richard, M.D.
 25. Kennedy, Thomas E., civil servant
 27. Peden, Kenneth, electrical engineer
 29. Clarke, Ernest W., Barrister-at-Law
 31. Boyd, Robert, civil engineer
 33. Allen, ?
 35. Hewitt, W. J., chartered accountant
 37. Hopkirk, F. J., manager
 39. Owens, Terence, manager
 41. Occupied
 43. Boyd, John, chemist
 45. House being built
 47. Occupied
 49. McKelvey, R. N., director
 51. Occupied
 53. McCorry, Terence, teacher
       Houses being built
                              __________

   6. Moffett, James, company director
   8. Thompson, George G., manager
 10. Burns, M., A.C.A.
 12. Johnston, Samuel, estate agent
 14. Conway, Philip H., supt.
 16. Robinson, J. W., naval architect
 18. Carleton, Samuel, clerk
 20. Williams, Mrs. M. E.
 22. Gault, Evelyn M.
 24. Pulham, C. J.
 26. Byrne, Antony, representative
 28. House being built
 30. Freeburn, D.
 32. House being built
 34. Lowden, Mrs. Sheila
       House being built
 38. McNally, David H.
 40. Occupied
 42. Occupied
       Houses being built

Bladon Park
see 128-132b Malone Road

Blakeley Street
at 1 Clementine Street

       Belfast City Mission Hall (side door)
   1. Harte, James
   3. Pooler, Wm., painter
   5. McCrum, William, waiter
   7. Carlisle, Mrs. Agnes, waitress
   9. McGarry, Alfred, docker
 11. Mackey, Richard
 13. Moore, Thompson, labourer
                              __________

..........here is Britannic Street

Blaney Street
from 85 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Potter, A. J., plumber
       Gateway
   3. Martin, James, bus conductor
   5. Wilson, John, helper
   7. Coulter, Wm., labourer
   9. Chambers, Mrs. Robina
 11. Colgan, Frank
 13. McCracken, Samuel
 15. English, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Martin, W. T.
 19. Campbell, Wm., fitter
 21. Ballentine, C., joiner
 23. McCann, Mrs. May
                               __________

   2. Tweedie, William, iron turner
   4. Irvine, S., labourer
   6. Bambridge, R., garage
   8. Gray, David, storeman
 10. Keys, John, electric welder
 12. Fleming, Henry, linen lapper
 14. Craney, Henry, lorry driver
 16. Sterrett, Charles, labourer
 18. Marks, R., carter (yard)
 20. Adams, Matthew, lorry driver
 22. Johnston, William T.
 24. McCreanor, Albert, labourer
 26. Finn, Robert, fitter

Blenheim Drive
at 351 Castlereagh Road

   1. Gallagher, E. A.
   3. Hall, Sgt. William, R.U.C.
   5. Scott, W., milk vendor
   7. Anderson, Andrew S.
   9. Nicholson, Mrs. Hannah
 11. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Heatley, Thomas, machine man
 15. Whiteside, Wm., storeman
 17. Morton, Const. Richard, R.U.C.
 19. Palmer, Miss A.
 21. Mackrell, Mrs. Susan
 23. O'Neill, Walter, manager
 25. Fowlie, Reg., clerk
 27. McConaghy, Richard, chemist
 29. Collins, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Donovan Parade
 31. Ferguson, Miss Margaret, clerk
 33. Cunningham, Mrs. Elizabeth L.
 35. Toner, Mrs. Rebecca
 37. Toner, W. A., engineer
 39. Clifford, John, labourer
 41. Hanna, R. M., supervisor
 43. Jagers, H., R.U.C.
 45. Hood, John, gents' outfitter
 47. Belshaw, D., elect. engineer
 49. Barnes, R. W.
 51. Evans, Mrs. Jane
 53. Radcliffe, Thos., manager
 55. Harrison, Cecil, taxi driver
 57. Wilson, Harold, foreman
..........here is Orangefield Crescent
                              __________

   2. Johnston, Thos., coach painter
   4. Black, William J., grocer
   6. Maguire, James S., salesman
   8. Black, Ben., grocer
 10. Roberts, Stewart, moulder
 12. Tully, Mrs. J.
 14. McNeice, E., foreman
 16. Murdock, Mrs. M. C.
 18. Vacant
 20. Arlow, Sgt. Samuel, R.U.C.
 22. Kane, S., grocer
 24. Cassidy, J. W., fitter
 26. Craig, Miss M.
 28. McCune, Robert, labourer
 30. Pryce, I. C., foreman
..........here is Donovan Parade
 32. Minford, David, fitter
 34. Blair, W., electrician
 36. Nelson, James, book maker
 38. Barron, Capt. Andrew, M.N.
 40. Stirling, Wm., dept. manager
 42. Erickson, Mrs. Sarah
42a. Vacant ground
 44. Mack, Joseph A., mechanic
 46. Porter, J., grocer
 48. Little, Wm., salesman
 50. Smyth, Samuel, supt. store keeper
 52. Oxley, Mrs. E.
 54. McCauley, Const. J. T., R.U.C.

Blondin Street
from 18 Gaffikin Street to Malone Place

   1. Casement, Miss Lizzie
   3. Beattie, John, labourer
   5. Somerset, William, plater
   7. Scandrett, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Ferguson, Jas., sheet metal worker
 11. McAllister, Alex., house repairer
..........here is Napier Street
                               __________

   2. McCall, Robert, labourer
   4. McFarland, Robt., green grocer
   6. Lane, James, labourer
   8. Skates, S., foreman mechanic
 10. Copley, William T., fitter

Bloomdale Street
from 56 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McMordie, Miss Rebecca
   3. Tosh, T. J., plater
   5. Hamilton, Mrs. Minnie
   7. Hunter, W., checker
   9. McLean, Wm., painter
 11. Carson, H., labourer
 13. Wilton, Mrs. Lena
 17. Williamson, James
 19. McCallum, Daniel
 21. Scott, V., assistant manager
 23. Taylor, William, labourer
 25. Dalzell, Miss Valerie
                              __________

   2. Shilliday, Mrs. Minnie
   4. Anderson, Wm., fitter
   6. Boyd, George, plater
   8. Kelly, Joseph, van man
 10. Irvine, James, labourer
 12. Potts, Hubert J., electrician
 14. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 16. Worth, John, brass finisher
 18. Keenan, Mrs. Jessie
 20. Dunbar, T., gardener
 22. Moore, James A.
 24. Claypole, Mrs. Sadie

Bloomfield Avenue
from 389 Newtownards Road to Beersbridge Road

       Inglis & Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
..........here is Oakdale Street
 23. Moore & Macdonald, Ltd., chemists
 25. Heath, S., newsagent
 27. Allen, Frederick, engineer
 29. Gourley, Robert, grocer
..........here is Ashdale Street
 31. Vacant ground
 33. Vacant
 35. Morrison, Miss Lottie
 37. Barton, W., overseer
39-43. McKimm Bros., painters
 45. Erwin, Saml., butcher
 47. Hagan, Samuel, grocer
 49. Morrow, A. W., cycle dealer
 51. Cinnamon, J., hairdresser
 55. McConnell, Wm. J., labourer
 57. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Wright, Thomas, rope splicer
 61. Stewart, Stanley C.
 63. McKee, Victor, bus conductor
 65. Ferguson, A., blacksmith
 67. Adams, Mrs. Maria
 69. Smith, W., inspector
 71. Harris, William
 73. Kent, Thomas, labourer
 75. French, W., boiler maker
 77. Pollock, Mrs. Mary
 79. Trotter, William
       vacant ground
 81. Steenson, F., coppersmith
 83. Trimble, Henry, foreman
 85. Courtney, Thomas, engineer
 87. Walker, Mrs. Martha J.
 89. McKelvey, Miss Minnie
 91. Whitten, H., electrician
 93. Stewart, William
 95. Pollock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. Barr, James A., spinner
 99. Bradford, Mrs. M. E.
101. Keery, Thomas, plater
103. Graham, William, inspector
105. Cully, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Dawson's Stores, Builders' Suppliers
109. Dummigan, James, Sheet Metal Works
111. Johnston, T., joiner
113. Patterson, Mrs. Jane C.
115. Barr, Herbert, prison officer
117. Hagan, Mrs. E. J., draper
        vacant ground
119. Boyd, T., grocer
121. Powell, Edward, electrician
123. Donaldson, Miss Roberta
125. Taylor, William, labourer
127. Young, David, butcher
129. Matthews, ladies' & babies' wear
131. Martin, H., boot retailer & hardware merchant
133. Clarke, William, seaman
135. Norwood, Wm., fitter
137. Tomelty, Mrs. Elizabeth
139. Nelson, J., supper saloon
141-147. Compresser Services Ltd.
..........here is Greenville Street
149. Cromie, John, butcher
151. Smyth, Wm., draper
153. Huddleston, Samuel, joiner
155. McMinn, Samuel, caulker
157. Heaney, Mrs. Jeanie
159. Kyle, H. A., M.P.S.
                             __________

   2. Menzies, Robt., baker
   4. Mateer, G., fruiterer
..........here is Laburnum Lane
 6a. Howard, E., wringer factory and petrol station
 20. Leckey Bros., motor engineers
 22. Paul, Miss Edith, manageress
 24. Woods, Mrs. Mary
 26. McBride, Thomas, labourer
 28. Tweedie, Miss Margaret K., civil servant
 30. Jackson, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Laburnum Street
 32. Maguire, Jas., plater
 34. Henderson, Thos. H., labourer
 36. Allan, Mrs. Georgina
 38. Montgomery, Mrs. Kathleen
..........here is Ravenscroft Street
 40. Turner, R., plater's helper
 42. Anderson, Robt., rivetter
 44. Peden, Miss Helena
 46. Crozier, John, electrician
..........here is Queen Victoria Street
 50. Patton, William
 52. Thompson, Henry, joiner
 54. Leitch, Mrs. Sarah, tobacconist
 56. Sloan, Sarah J., bakery
..........here is Bloomdale Street
 58. McCracken, Isaac, grocer
 60. Hutchinson, J., confectioner
62-62a. Shaw, Mrs. N. T., fruiterer
 64. Parry, Evans, joiner
..........here is Westcott Street
66-68. Dawson's Stores, Hardware Merchants and Iron Mongers
 70. McCleary, Thos. S., fitter
 72. Vogan, Samuel, hairdresser
..........here is Uniondale Street
 74. Barnes, Miss Evelyn
 76. Mulligan, Miss Anne
 78. Watters, Mrs. Agnes
 80. McCracken, Mrs. Clara
 82. Matthews, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ulsterdale Street
 84. Bloomfield Congregational Church - Rev. A. G. Creber
..........here is Rosebery Street
 86. Bloomfield Congregational Church Hall
..........here is Batley Street
106. McKee, William J.
108. Sloan, C., clerk
110. Pue, Alex., driver
112. Somerville, H., fish monger
..........here is Elmdale Street
114. McWilliams, Samuel, plater
116. Williams, W. J., labourer
118. Gordon, Robert, machinist
..........here is Avondale Street
122. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
124. Cousins, Charles, baker
126. Lennox, T. M., M.B., D.P.H.

Bloomfield Crescent
at 1 Bloomfield Parade

   1. Moorhead, Joseph, labourer
   3. Corry, Miss Marie
   5. Hamilton, Robert, fitter
   7. Anderson, Mrs. Charlotte
   9. Stockton, W. F., labourer
 11. McMordie, Mrs. Letitia
 13. Gordon, Stanley, welder
 15. Coyle, C., brick layer
 17. McDougall, Mrs. Maud
 19. Cassells, J., driver (Castles, J., driver in 1951)
 21. Marshall, John, caulker
 23. Simpson, Thomas, machinist
 25. Crooks, Mrs. Jean
 27. Agnew, Wm. J., milkman
 29. McCormick, Hugh, electrician
                             __________

   2. Monaghan, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Vyse, J. A., Corporation Official
   6. Mee, Fredk., labourer
   8. Topping, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Keegan, Miss Edna, waitress
 12. Moore, Thomas, storeman
 14. Nicholson, Fredk., driller
 16. Dowey, G., driver
 18. Leeman, James, labourer

Bloomfield Gardens
at 75 Bloomfield Road

   1. Kennedy, C. C., ins. agent
   3. Ritchie, John, insurance agent
   5. Kane, Henry
   7. Greacen, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Purvis, Mrs. Elizabeth Y.
 11. Douglas, Daniel, J.P., assistant manager
 13. Shields, S., iron turner
 15. McKinney, John, clerk
 17. Kennedy, Miss Violet E., clerk
 19. Porter, Mrs. E.
 21. Patterson, John, joiner
 23. Bell, Thomas
 25. Hunter, John, bus conductor
 27. Boath, A., journalist
 29. Millar, J., assistant accountant
 31. Murray, J.
 33. Fleming, Alex., joiner
 35. Higginson, Herbert, cloth presser
..........here is Grace Avenue
                              __________

   2. Dallas, Miss Margaret
   4. Hayes, Mrs. Doris
   6. Lewis, James, rivetter
   8. Reid, N.
 10. Courtney, Mrs. M.
 12. Patterson, W. J., house repairer
 14. Dillon, James E., gateman
 16. Burch, Ernest, clerk
 18. Porter, Clement G., grocer
 20. Ross, W. A. S.
 22. Fyffe, Alex. H., representative
 24. Holmes, W. J., fitter
 26. Forrester, George, draughtsman
 28. McQuay, John J., teacher
 30. Gamble, Miss M.
 32. McQuillan, ?
 34. Murray, John G.
 36. Frame, Mrs. Mary
 38. McCormick, Mrs. Emily
 40. Doggart, James, fitter
 42. Madden, Matthew, electrician
 44. Smyth, Edward, butcher
 46. Andrews, Joseph
 48. McQuilken, W., clock maker
 50. Sinclair, S., engineer

Bloomfield Parade
at 55 East Bread Street

..........here is Bloomfield Street
..........here is Bloomfield Crescent
   1. Johnston, R., labourer
   3. Steele, John, holder-up
   5. Connolly, David, labourer
   7. Somerset, F., fitter
   9. Montgomery, J. A., fireman
 11. Faulkner, Mrs. Rachel
 13. Duff, J., sheet metal worker
 15. Killough, R., sheet metal worker
 17. Prentice, Hugh, labourer
 19. Maghie, J., labourer
 21. Rush, James, watchman
                              __________

2-4. Knowles, H., garage
   6. Thompson, Saml. E., packer
   8. Andrews, Joseph, driller
 10. Nimick, Samuel, welder (Nimmocks, H. in 1951)
 12. Vacant
 14. Parker, John, labourer
 16. Miskelly, Hugh, labourer
 18. McCracken, Alex., charge-hand
 20. Baxter, S., driver
 22. Morrison, John, labourer
 24. Cully, Mrs. Nora
 26. Lyttle, Francis J., electrician
 28. Hill, William, gateman
 30. Thompson, S., labourer
 32. Dawson, James, labourer
 34. Steed, Alex., labourer
 36. Chasty, F., clerk
 38. Thompson, Francis, patrol officer
 40. Kennedy, F., labourer
 42. Weir, I., rivetter
 44. McBride, Robert, clerk

Bloomfield Park
from Bloomfield Road to Grand Parade

   1. McKillen, D., baker
   3. Occupied
   5. Thompson, R., manager
   7. Walker, Mrs. T. J.
..........here is Bloomfield Park West
   9. Foster, J. W., draughtsman
 11. Bell, Mrs. E.
 13. Gruhn, G. P., supervisor
 15. Coulter, Miss M.
 17. Jacques, Colin, harbour police
 19. Frazer, Charles, engineer
 21. Shaw, Robert, manager
 23. Johnston, Robert, clerk
 25. Nelson, T., clerk
 27. Davison, James, clerk
 29. Thompson, W. J., iron turner
 31. Carter, W. H., missionary
                              __________

   2. Kennedy, Samuel, assistant foreman
   4. Shaw, W. J., shop keeper
   6. Watson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Marshall, E., boiler maker
 10. McCormick, Robert, joiner
 12. Warnock, Gordon, sugar boiler
 14. McVicker, George
 16. Lowry, Const. W. J., R.U.C.

Bloomfield Park West
at 7 Bloomfield Park

   1. McCullough, David, clerk
   3. Williamson, F. H., draughtsman
                             __________

   2. McMillen, T. B., store keeper
   4. Reid, Samuel, joiner

Bloomfield Road
at 381 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Kerr, W., electrical contractor
   1. Graham, Thomas, welder
   3. Brown, W., bread salesman
   5. McRoberts, Joseph, motor engineer
   7. Hall, A., clerk
   9. Duffus, Thos., motor mechanic
 11. Mitchell, David, iron turner
 13. Beggs, T., clerk
 15. Lowry, William, boot maker
17-19. Vacant
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 21. Houston, Henry McN., rivetter
 23. Baker, Richard G., butcher
 25. Leckey, Philip, industrial chemist
 27. Wright, Wm., lorry driver
..........here is Bramcote Street
 29. Kelly, ?
 31. McDade, Miss Anna
 33. Sampson, W. A., clerk
 35. Martin, Sam., butcher
..........here is Kensington Avenue
 37. Williamson, G. W., O.B.E., M.C., M.I.C.E., M.I.M.E., F.R.S.A., M.I.P.E., F.R.Ae.S.
 39. Robinson, Thomas, bus driver
 41. Gregory, Mrs. May
 43. Barkley, Alex., shipwright
..........here is Glenbrook Avenue
 45. Baker, Albert H. I., architect
 47. Hassard, J. H., milk server
 49. Donaldson, T. B., dentist
 51. Stirling, T. J., electrical engineer
..........here is Lichfield Avenue
 53. Anderson, Wm. G., electrician
 55. Vacant
 57. Graham, W. J., accountant
 59. Pearson, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
 61. Orr, W. J., baker
 63. Bowman, H. D., butcher
 65. Wilgar, Robert W., builder
 67. Barton, Miss M.
..........here is Clarendon Avenue
 69. Stewart, Robert
 71. Stevenson, W. A.
 73. Coogan, Owen, civil servant
 75. McManus, Francis, bar manager
..........here is Bloomfield Gardens
 77. Orr, William J.
 79. McCammon, Mrs. J. E.
 81. Hunter, George, manager
 83. Reddy, Miss Elizabeth
       Orangefield Baptist Church - Pastor, Minnie Mills
..........here is Bloomfield Park
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
 89. Vacant
 91. Nelson, Robert J., director
 93. Vacant
 95. Goudy, W. J., M.P.S., chemist
 97. Savage, Nelson, director
 99. Roberts, Mrs. Hilda, ladies' hairdresser
101. Lowry, James, Grocer & Fruiterer
..........here is Grand Parade
                             __________

       St. Donard's Church Parochial Hall
 10. McLaughlin, John, sexton
 12. Reddy, Austin P., director
 14. Girvan, Samuel K., secretary
 16. Wilson, Sidney
 18. Carson, Mrs. Hannah
 20. Scott, R., turner
..........here is Sagimor Gardens
 22. Curran, W. J.
 24. Barr, R., joiner
 26. Alexander, James, shipwright
 28. Hume, John, insurance agent
 30. Pritchard, James
 32. Whiteman, Herbert, grocer
..........here is Nendrum Gardens
 34. Pakenham, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Fletcher, Mrs. Jean
 38. Horgan, T.
 40. Irwin, David N., com. artist
 42. Wilson, J. J., secretary
 44. Hodge, A., engineer
..........here is Wingrove Gardens
 46. Lucas, Mrs. F. E.
 48. McNeilly, J., carpenter
 50. McBratney, Mrs. Ray
 52. McIntyre, Mrs. Irene
 54. Phillips, Mrs. J.
 56. White, John E., R.A.F.
..........here is Luxor Gardens
 58. Boston, Victor
 60. Forsythe, Robert, manager
 62. Hodge, Hugh
 64. Valentine, W. C., J.P., produce broker
 66. McDonald, Mrs. Matilda
 68. Davison, Mrs. M.
 70. Jackson, James E.
 72. Clarke, J.
 74. Boyd, William A., civil servant
 76. Hutchinson, Jackson, buyer
 78. Magowan, Miss G., typist
..........here is Hillcrest Gardens
 80. Minnis, D. G. W.
 82. Livingstone, M. E., teacher
 84. Brown, Alex., motor engineer
..........here is North Road

Bloomfield Street
from 8 Factory Street to Bloomfield Parade

       Ross Bros. Ltd. (rear)
   7. McComiskey, Miss Mary E.
   9. Greer, William, machinist
 11. Magill, Wm., labourer
 13. Heywood, Wm., house repairer
 15. Spratt, W. J., labourer
 17. McBride, George, plumber
 19. Rooney, Mrs. Eileen, weaver
 21. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 23. Peden, Jos.
 25. McMordie, G., labourer (McMurdy, G., labourer in 1951)
 27. Quinn, Mrs. Kathleen
 29. Brown, George, labourer
 31. McCartney, Mrs. Annie
 33. Allen, Mrs. Jane
 35. Courtney, William
 37. Black, Alfred, fitter
 39. Watson, A., labourer
 41. Reid, John, fitter
 43. Moles, Mrs. Mary
 45. McKee, Thos.
                              __________

   2. Weir, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Miskelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Irvine, Mrs. Minnie
   8. Watson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Deeney, George, machinist
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Letitia
 14. Jamison, Samuel, labourer
 16. Jackson, Thos., wireman
 18. Gregg, Wm., watchman
 20. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 22. Weir, Alex., sweep
 24. Mahon, Robert, crane operator
 26. Ayre, Robert
 28. McMeekin, R., damask mounter
 30. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Price, Jas., labourer
 34. Johnston, Robt., fitter
 36. Peden, William
 38. Spratt, J., labourer
 40. Ferguson, Mrs. S.
 42. Morgan, A., painter
 44. Lovell, Wm., labourer
 46. Stannage, F. M., labourer
 48. Brown, Benjamin, fitter

Blythe Street
from 151 Sandy Row to Egmont Street

   1. Ferguson, J. D., aircraft worker
   3. Beattie, James, inspector
   5. McAllister, Isaac, labourer
   7. Dempsey, James
   9. Bunting, Henry
 11. Porter, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Cheshire, Jas.
       Gateway
 15. Maxwell, William, linesman
 17. Ashbridge, Thomas, railway worker
19a. Colvin, Wm., newsagent
 19. McMillan, William
 21. McCrea, Miss E.
 23. Frame, George, baker
 25. Millar, W., labourer
..........here is Aughrim Street
 27. Morrison, Wm., boot repairer
 29. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 31. Stewart, Mrs. Martha
 33. Geddis, John, painter
 35. Reid, Alex., fireman
 37. Totten, William, engineer
 39. Bowden, Henry, labourer
 41. McCausland, C. A., porter
 43. Cadoo, Mrs. Eliza
 45. Mitchell, Thomas, dealer
..........here is Thorn Street
..........here is Majestic Street
..........here is Teutonic Street
..........here is Clementine Street
..........here is Britannic Street
 47. Warren, Thomas, cloth passer
 49. Wylie, William, grocer
 51. Proctor, Ivan, fitter
 53. Murdie, John N., fitter
 55. Gateway
 57. St. Aidan's Church - Rector, Rev. Arthur Noble, M.A.
 59. Hinton, W. J., confectioner
 61. Gray, James, painter
 63. Vacant
 65. Taylor, Robert, cable jointer
 67. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Collins, John, porter
 71. Pollock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Lavery, Samuel, labourer
75-109. Vacant ground
        Blythefield Junior School - T. O'Hara, Dip.Ed., principal
        Blythefield Infants' School - Mrs. A. L. Briggs, principal
111. Johnston, Mrs. Deborah
113. Winton, George, fitter
115. Mateer, Samuel, labourer
117. Campbell, Wm., cleaner
119. Hughes, Robert, painter
121. Briggs, William
123. Dougan, James, labourer
125. Patton, J., labourer
127. Graham, James, labourer
129. Sharkey, Mrs. Sarah
131. Carson, Albert, foreman
133. Martin, Allen, labourer
135. Harold, Walter, greaser
137. Corbett, Edward, railwayman
139. Lambert, Mrs. Josephine
141. Connor, Mrs. Elizabeth
143. Mackey, Richard, coalman
145. Newton, Miss R.
147. Greer, W.
149. McCallum, Hugh, joiner
                              __________

   2. Smyth, Mrs. C., textile worker
   4. Moore, Mrs. L.
   6. Robinson, Thomas H.
       Side door
..........here is Primitive Street
   8. Poots, David, cable jointer's assistant
 10. McMullan, J. J., cutter
12a. Belfast Timber Co.
 12. Gilmour, Norman, storeman
 14. Stephenson, Geo. T., signalman
 16. Caves, Richard, P.O. driver
 18. Sewell, W. J., slinger
 20. McAnoy, Mrs. Jane
 22. Martin, James, overlooker
 24. College of Technology - School of Navigation
26-28. Montgomery, Gordon, bus driver
 30. Audley, William, labourer
 32. Creighton, Mrs. C.
 34. Leary, Henry
 36. Stead, H., wire worker
38-40. Ferguson, Mrs. Anna, coal merchant
 42. McDowell, James, labourer
 44. McKee, Mrs. Jane
 46. Austin, R., brick layer
 48. Holmes, Mrs. Edith
 50. Chittick, Samuel, storeman
 52. Scott, William, painter
 54. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 56. Harkness, W., labourer
 58. Forsythe, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Gray, Mrs. Jane
 62. Crooks, D., labourer
 64. Barrett, J., labourer
 66. Hill, George, rivetter
 68. Gray, David, labourer
 70. Livingston, Albert, jointer
 72. Taylor, Mrs. Helen
 74. Shepherd, W. W., labourer
 76. Hinds, Thomas, labourer
 78. Roy, Andrew, carpenter
 80. McCormick, Norman, labourer
 82. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 86. Russell, Albert, grocer
 88. Occupied
 90. Reid, George, painter
 92. Adams, James, bus driver
 94. Dunleavy, John, labourer
 96. Carson, Mrs. S.
 98. Adams, G., iron turner
100. Spurr, G. A., labourer
102. Carson, Miss E.
104. Ewing, George, labourer
106. Sullivan, John, engineer
108. Dalzell, Mrs. F., cleaner
110. Occupied
112. Wilson, William, lorry driver
114. Beattie, Mrs. Agnes
116. Gibson, Francis, stoker
118. Williamson, R., driver
120. McCullough, W., boiler man
122. Martin, Mrs. Ellen
124. Nixon, Mrs. Winifred
126. Thompson, Mrs. M.
128. Lundy, S. J., chimney sweep
130. Kildea, R., overlooker
..........here is Felt Street
132. Blythe Street Boys' Club
142. Flack, Mrs. M.
144. Stewart, Desmond, labourer
146. Trainor, Wm., painter
148. Cherry, Albert, labourer
150. Wright, William, labourer
152. Robinson, Mrs. Agnes
154. Mulholland, T., machinist
156. Pritchard, Jas.
158. Brooks, Alexander, bus conductor
160. Rickey, Wm., machinist
162-190. Belfast Education Authority - School dining-rooms
192. Bloomer, Victor, labourer
194. McIlveen, Samuel, labourer
196. Fisher, Joseph, cleaner
198. Johnston, Mrs. A.
200. Fisher, Mrs. Matilda
202. Straghan, George, labourer
204. Ellis, Mrs. Elizabeth
206. Beggs, S., transport worker
208. Armstrong, Henry, clerk
210. McClelland, Stanley
212. Corbett, Miss Margaret
214. Taylor, Robt., P.O. fitter
216. Doloughan, Miss Annie, canteen worker
218. McClelland, Miss. J.
220. Gilmour, Miss F.
222. Boyd, James, labourer
224. Leighton, W., bread server
226. McCune, W. J., carter
228. Rogers, Robert
230. Nesbitt, Frank, labourer
232. Cairns, Wm., coal vendor
234. Occupied
236. Booth, Isaac
238. Booth, John
240. Kirkham, Mrs. Annie

Bombay Street
from 73 Kashmir Road to Clonard Gardens

..........here is Waterville Street
   1. Brennan, David, machinist
   3. Hughes, Michael, bread server
   5. McGivergan, Miss Rachael
   7. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Lidster, Jas., labourer
 11. Graham, Jos., house repairer
 13. Armstrong, Mrs. Susan
 15. Woods, Peter
 17. McCoey, Miss Mary
..........here is Kashmir Road
 19. O'Neill, Joseph
 21. McMullan, Alexander
 23. Teer, Mrs. Mary
 25. Occupied
 27. L'Estrange, William
 29. Culbert, Mrs. Mary
 31. Devine, Jos., labourer
 33. Canavan, Michael, labourer
 35. Donnelly, John, labourer
 37. Ferran, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Rafferty, T., screens man
 41. Moyna, Francis, traveller
 43. McCarthy, Patrick, mattress maker
 45. Canavan, James, labourer
..........here is Kane Street
 47. Lynch, John, grocer
 49. Cushnahan, Hugh
 51. Kearney, Paul, labourer
 53. Cush, Joseph, house repairer
 55. Ross, Mrs. Mary
 57. McIlhone, Mrs. Mary
 59. Pettigrew, David
 61. Collins, Daniel, iron moulder
 63. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 65. Ward, Jas., bus driver
 67. Devlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Johnston, Patk., sheet metal worker
 71. O'Donnell, Hugh, lorry driver
 73. Ferris, Bernard, glazier
 75. Scullion, Mrs. Catherine
 77. Woodside, Wm., seaman
 79. Meehan, Thomas, painter
                             __________

 12. McCall, Miss Mary Ann
..........here is Kashmir Road
 14. Martin, D. H., shoe repairer
 16. Dinnen, Michael, ranger
 18. McPeake, John, brick layer
 20. McGlone, Eugene, packer
 22. Mullan, Patrick, labourer
 24. Cahill, Daniel, traveller
 26. Mallaghan, B., labourer
 28. Jordan, Mrs. Tessie
 30. McCallister, John, bus driver
 32. Nolan, Francis R., carter
 34. Canavan, Christopher, machine man
 36. McGuckian, Chas., labourer
 38. French, Mrs. Mary
 40. Reddick, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Kane Street
 42. Lavery, Anthony, labourer
 44. Russell, Miss Matilda
 46. Williams, Richard, fitter
 48. McMahon, Joseph, fitter
 50. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
 52. Kerr, James, fitter
 54. Hughes, James, bus driver
 56. McGoran, Christopher, joiner
 58. Doherty, Mrs. Mary
 60. Johnston, John
 62. Mitchell, John, grocer

Bond Street
at 49 McAuley Street

13-15. Mooney, John, publican
 17. Robertson, Laurence, labourer
 19. McGivern, James, labourer
 21. Bright, Mrs. Martha
 23. O'Kane, Patk., labourer
 25. Craig, Mrs. Annie
 27. Austin, Henry, labourer
 29. Morrison, Miss M. A., packer
   "   Morrisey, Mrs. Mary A.
 31. McCullough, Terence, labourer
 33. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
   "   Reynolds, James, labourer
 35. Boyd, Alex., labourer
 37. Hanna, Gerald, lorry driver
 39. Perry, John, labourer
 41. Collins, Paul, cattle drover
 43. Postlethwaite, Miss Margaret, stitcher
   "   Ferguson, Robert, labourer
                              __________

 20. Vacant ground
 22. Matchett, Miss Frances
 24. McKeown, Mrs. Sophie
   "   Crawford, Francis, labourer
 26. McIntyre, Miss Sarah
 28. O'Kane, Owen, checker
 30. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 32. Sturgeon, Alex., labourer
 34. Brennan, Robt., labourer
 36. Smyth, Daniel, labourer
 38. Blake, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. McCartney, Francis, porter
42-54. Inglis & Co. Ltd., garage

Bond Street New
(see under N - New Bond Street)

Boomer Street
Bath Place to Boundary Street

   1. Moran, Mrs. S. J.
 3a. Crawford, E.
 3b. Crawford, Edward
 3c. Irvine, Charles, labourer
 3d. Morris, Mrs. Sarah J.
 5a. Connolly, John, labourer
 5b. McMullan, James, clerk
 5c. Vacant
 5d. Vacant
 7a. Sullivan, M., labourer
 7b. Kennedy, John, labourer
 7c. Sullivan, M., labourer
 7d. McLaughlin, J.
 9a. McKeown, W. J., cleaner
 9b. Vacant
 9c. Grogan, Mrs. Alice
11a. Duffy, Mrs. Susan
11b. Boylan, Mrs. Mary
11c. Flannigan, Mrs. Margaret
11d. Duffin, John
                             __________

   2. Gregg, Daniel
   4. Adams, Douglas, stoker
   6. McDonald, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Small, Mrs. M. A.
 10. Marley, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Armstrong, Francis
 14. McDonald, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McKeown, Miss Annie, spinner
 18. Sullivan, M., labourer
 20. O'Kane, Thomas, labourer
 22. McGeown, Patrick
 24. Healey, Thomas, labourer
 26. McKenna, Patrick

Bootle Street
from 102 Tennent Street to Orkney Street

       Side door
   1. Batsford, Percy
   3. Lockhart, Samuel
   5. Montgomery, W. A., machinist
   7. Thompson, J., french polisher
   9. Hill, E., meter tester
 11. McFarland, James, joiner
 13. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 15. Barton, Mrs. Elizabeth G.
 17. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 19. West End Pigeon Society
19a. McAteer Bros., motor engineers
19b. McCartney, M. J., stores
 21. Rennick, Wm., labourer
 23. Adams, Thomas, driver
 25. Neill, Mrs. Annie
 27. McClure, Wm., house repairer
 29. Hunter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Scott, Mrs. Mary
   "   Wilson, John, fitter
                              __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Field, Robert, clerk
   4. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Dickson, Robert, fitter
   8. Hamilton, Robert
 10. Miskimmin, Mrs. H.
 12. Crawford, Mrs. Annie
 14. Huddleston, Geo., fish fryer
 16. Craythorne, F. J., shoe repairer
 18. Ingram, Miss Agnes
 20. Barrett, Miss Mary, shop assistant
 22. Brown, Charles J., labourer
 24. Craig, J., carpenter
 26. Elliott, W. J., fitter
 28. Magill, Miss Annie
 30. Callen, Misses J. & M.
 32. Barnes, C. A., manager
 34. Millar, Louis, lorry driver
 36. Rice, J., fitter

Bosnia Street
from 13 Servia Street to Raglan Street

 1a. McManus, Patrick, hair dresser
   1. Devine, J.
   3. McAllister, Patrick, labourer
   5. O'Neill, Patk., coal vendor
   7. McAlea, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Brown, Vincent, labourer
 11. Lowe, Thos., labourer
 13. Hyland, James, labourer
 15. Armstrong, Joseph, labourer
 17. Rice, John
 19. Brannigan, Miss Mary
 21. Carlin, Mrs. Mary
 23. O'Neill, Gerard, bus conductor
 25. McKenna, James, club steward
 27. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Moreland, Hugh, optician
 31. McVeigh, Patrick
 33. Peake, Mrs. Annie
 35. Breen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Lindsay, John, wood merchant
 39. Lavery, Mrs. Catherine
                              __________

   2. Mulholland, Frank, spirit merchant
..........here is Sultan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
..........here is Balkan Street

Botanic Avenue
from 12 Shaftesbury Square to College Park

   1. Marshall, H., grocer
 1a. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
   "   Deignan, Miss Kathleen, Ladies' Hairdresser
   "   Botanic Trading Co., The, drapers
   "   Chapman, Wm. J., draper
   "   Martin, James, plasterer
   3. Shaftesbury Hotel
5-7. Belfast Savings Bank - Wm. L. Douglas, Manager
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
 7a. Kinghan Mission for Deaf and Dumb - Superintendent, Rev. Robert Allen, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.Hist.S.
   9. Queen's Espresso, coffee bar
   "   Myrtle's Hairdressing
 11. Stevenson, Mrs. C.
11a. Yeates, R., Ltd., Bakers
11b. MacCann, G. G., sculptor
15-19. Johnston, W. H., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., builders and contractors
..........here is Lower Crescent
 21. Hood, W. H., M.D., D.P.H., M.R.C.P.(I), M.R.C.P.(Lond.)
   "   Hunter, Ian, & Partners, consulting engineers
   "   Vacant
 23. Kelvin Club
23a. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
 25. Wilkie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Croskery, Thomas J.
 29. Lynn, Miss E.
 31. Flats -
     (1) Robbins, ?
     (2) Vacant
     (3) Boyle, ?
 33. York Hotel, The
 35. Jones, J. T.
 37. Flats -
          Wood, F. J., clerk
          Malcolmson, Miss
          Nesbitt, Terence
          McNeill, Miss K.
 39. Logan, Misses Mary & Eva
   "   Wynne, Mrs. Kathleen
 41. Lynch, Mrs. T.
 43. Vacant
 45. McBride, Miss M.
 47. Hamilton, Hugh M., manufacturers' agent
 49. Roberts, J. A., school master
 51. Flats -
   (1) Occupied
   (2) Occupied
   (3) McCombe, James, salesman
 53. Lenane, Mrs. Barbara
 55. Hewitt, Charles, fitter
55a. Bell's, Dyers & Cleaners
 57. Beverley Guest House - Miss M. E. Carson
..........here is Mountcharles
 59. Botanic Private Hotel
 61. Neill, Mrs. F.
 63. Meharg, T. R., dentist
   "   Meharg, Thomas L. C., L.D.S.
 65. Corrigan, James
 67. Gunn, Thomas, tele. engineer
 69. Central Nurses' Home
 71. Flats -
   (1) Moore, W. P., agent
   (2) Ellison, James, Estate agent
   (3) Smyth, F. D., M.Inst.A.A., Consulting Engineer
   (4) Blakely, R. J., manufacturers' agent
   (5) Clancy, Peter, labourer
..........here is University Street
 75. Howie, Richard, osteopath
 77. Graham, Mrs. Hannah
 79. Wright, F. H., & Partners, quantity surveyors
 81. Addy, Mrs. H. E.
 83. Nobbs, Mrs. Mary J.
 85. Newman, George W., chiropodist and physiotherapist
..........here is University Square Mews
..........here is University Square
       Queen's University Training Corps (T.A.)
       Botanic Gardens Park - Henry Forsythe, park ranger
                               __________

   2. Rath, J., spirit merchant
   4. Miller, Miss Jean
   6. Minion, Mrs. Iris, confectioner
 10. Vacant
 12. Cole, S. A., ophthalmic optician
 14. Stepaside Caterers, Cake Shop
 16. Stepaside Restaurant
 18. Crawford, John, fruiterer
 20. Miller, Mrs. Rose A.
 22. Munn, Walter, & Co. Ltd., bakery
 24. West, Mrs. Eva, draper
 26. Smith, M. E., newsagent and confectioner
 28. Thompson Bros., Butchers
 30. McGregor, J., (Chemist), Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
 32. Adams, Miss L., ladies' wear
 34. Crawford, John, Fish Monger
..........here is Posnett Street
 36. Gordon, N., fancy baker
 38. Kelly, Mrs.
 40. Flats _
         Trainor, Miss Rose
         O'Reilly, Misses K. and A.
         Fyfe, Mrs. Marion
         McCreesh, Misses
         Lynch, Miss Ellen
 42. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. W. J. Grier, B.A.
..........here is Cameron Street
 44. Launderette
44a. Flats -
         Dundas, Miss M., S.R.N., S.C.M.
         Leach, Ernest A.
 46. Bargain, Mart, The
 48. Hilley, K. & B., ladies' hairdressers
 50. Greer's, grocers
 52. Gardner, James P., & Son, Ltd., tobacconists and confectioners
 54. Allen, Joseph, dock labourer
 56. Jordan, Percy, Home Bakery
 58. Beatty, David R., clerk
 60. Moorhead, S. H., confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Cromwell Road
 62. Mackenna, R., M.P.S., chemist
 64. Kerr, Mrs. Mary W.
 66. Botanic Chiropody Clinic
 68. McDowell, W. T., grocer
70-72. Gardner, James P., & Son, Ltd., newsagents and tobacconists
74-76. Caldwell, J. A., fruiterer
78-80. Roycroft Bros. Ltd., grocers
 82. Moreland, Venita, babywear
 84. Klever Klad, Costumiers
..........here is Ireton Street
 86. Crescent Private Hotel
 88. Dorchester Private Hotel
 90. Matthews, Michael
92-94. Alexandra Private Hotel
..........here is India Street
                           The Gables
       Garvey College, Principal, N. Garvey, B.Sc.
 96. Nicholson, Miss Margaret
 98. Doherty, J.
..........here is University Street
100. Down County Health & Welfare Committees
       Garage (side door)
106. McMahon, Thomas, furniture repairer
..........here is College Green
        Presbyterian College, The, -Principal, Very Rev. J. E. Davey, M.A., D.D.
..........here is College Park

Botanic Bungalows
Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Hall, Mrs. Mary E.
   2. Jamison, Chas.
   3. Ferguson, George, R.A.F.
   4. Watson, G. S., fitter
   5. Turnbull, Mrs. Mary
   6. McAteer, Thomas, inspector
   7. Scott, D., fabric worker
   8. Vacant
   9. Nellins, Wm., upholsterer
 10. Grey, Albert, labourer
 11. Barnes, Mrs. E.
 12. Vacant
 13. Reid, Wm., boiler maker
 14. Occupied
 15. Barry, Richard, electrician
 16. Occupied
 17. McNabb, Hugh, plater
 18. Burnside, Robert J., fitter
 19. McDonald, William, labourer
 20. Hanna, Thos. J., civil servant
 21. Drummond, Norman, labourer
 22. James, Thomas, musician
 23. McComish, W., labourer
 24. Smith, James, labourer
 25. Sloan, Thomas, rivetter
 26. Kisby, Hugh, labourer
 27. Occupied
 28. Bailey, Mrs. Beatrice, clerk
 29. Occupied
 30. Gray, T. R., comm. traveller
 31. Burrows, Mrs. Jeanne, shop assistant
 32. Morton, J. R., driver
 33. Curry, Wm., driver
               Entrance to Botanic Gardens Park
 34. Gray, Alfred
 35. Agnew, Norman, brick layer
 36. Cochrane, Reginald, engineer
 37. Perry, Ivan D., plater
 38. Curlett, Gerald A., wood machinist
 39. Landa, A., rivetter
 40. Lowry, G., soldier
 41. Fulton, Mrs.
 42. Boyd, F., lorry driver
 43. Williamson, H., mechanic
 44. Bell, Ronald S., P.O. linesman
 45. Hyndman, Ernest, lorry driver
 46. O'Hara, Francis, labourer
 47. Powell, Wm., bus conductor
 48. Charlton, W. R., traveller
 49. Chambers, Mrs. Eileen
 50. O'Neill, Anthony, docker
 51. Walker, James
 52. Beck, C. A., driver
 53. Ross, John, fitter
 54. Reid, Ashley, boiler coverer
 55. Ligett, John W., baker
 56. Day, Phillip, P.O. engineer
 57. Leaver, Mrs. Agnes
 58. Ballagh, Samuel, labourer
 59. Kerr, Mrs. G. I.
 60. Pinder, D., lorry driver
 61. Hudson, Stanley, civil engineer
 62. Cubitt, Robert, labourer
 63. McCormick, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Fitzsimmons, D., shop assistant
 65. Nelson, Adam, clerk
 66. Good, E., labourer
 67. Jones, James, stoker
 68. Cowden, Thos. H., civil servant
 69. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 70. Kirk, C.
 71. Lisney, Alfred D.
 72. Montgomery, J., painter

Boundary Street
from 99 Divis Street to 152 Peter's Hill

1-3. Side door
..........here is Boomer Street
       St. Colmcilles Primary School - Miss A. McDermott, principal
       Cullen, Allen & Co. Ltd., stores
   9. Laverty, William, cooper
 11. Crothers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Nevin, William
 15. Sackville Dart Club
17-19. Duffy, Owen, publican
..........here is Cargill Street
 29. Murphy, Richard, labourer
 31. Montgomery, J.
 33. Lewis, George
 35. Hamilton, Mrs. Susanna
 37. Agnew, Mrs. Betty
 39. Dunseath, William S., labourer
 41. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary Ann
 43. Thompson, Richard, labourer
 45. Forsythe, Edward, labourer
 47. McElroy, Mrs. Annie
 49. Hamilton, W. T., watchman
 51. Ditty, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Agnew, Thomas, labourer
 55. Quee, Mrs. Violet
 57. Smith, Miss Margaret
..........here is Greenland Street
 59. May Street Handkerchief Works Ltd., hem stitchers and finishers
   "   May Street Linen Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 61. Armstrong, W. J., publican, (side door)
                              __________

   2. Fitzsimons, H. (side door)
   4. Gillespie, Misses
..........here is Hamilton Place West
   6. Cassidy, Elizabeth, grocer
   8. Smith, John, conductor
 10. McErlane, Mrs. Mary
12-16. McDevitt, H., & Co. (1951), Ltd., wholesale wine & spirit merchants
 18. Byrne, Miss Rose
 20. McVeigh, James
..........here is Hamilton Place West
 22. Teer, James, labourer
 24. Hamill, Mrs. Agnes
 26. McNeill, Hugh, labourer
 28. Creegan, John, house repairer
 30. Groves, Wm., steel erector
32-34. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace merchants
 36. Doherty, Mrs. Mary
 38. McStocker, John, labourer
 40. Bowman, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Young, John, fitter
 44. Taggart, Charles, docker
46-88. Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
..........here is Duffy Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Louden Street
 90. Lockhart, John, labourer
 92. Berry, S., salesman
 94. Metcalfe, Mrs. Margaret
 96. McAdam, Jas., brick layer
 98. Montgomery, W.
100. Gilmore, Miss Sarah
102. Montgomery, N., bus driver
104. Bailey, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Upper Cargill Street
106. McClune, E., baker
108. McClune, John, docker
110. Shields, Hugh
112. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
114. Tracey, Jos., labourer
116. Mitchell, John, labourer
118. Austin, P. J., labourer
120-124. Young, James, (Carriers), Ltd., garage
126. McVeigh, Hugh, cattle dealer
128. Mack, Wallace
130. Thomas, J., motor driver
..........here is Reid's Place
132. McClung, Thomas, labourer
134. McKee, Alex., labourer
136. Kelly, Miss Jane
138. Millar, Fredk., labourer
140. Wilson, Alfred, bar man
142. Gillespie, Mrs. Margaret
144. Morrison, Mrs. Anne
146. Alexander, David, timber merchant
148. Martin, Thomas, bus conductor
150-154. May Street Handkerchief Works Ltd., hem stitchers and finishers
156. Armstrong, Isaac
158. Moreland, Albert, crane man
160. McAuley, Wm., coach painter
162. Campbell, Miss Mary
164. Bell, Mrs. H.
166. McCullough, Mrs. Martha
168. Watters, Bell & Wright, publicans

Boundary Street North
(listed under N's as North Boundary Street)

Bourton Street
from 99 Hillview Street to Lebanon Street

 1a. Store
   1. Wilson, John
   3. Stevenson, James, grinder
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. McKinnell, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
   8. Tyrell, Mrs. Lavinia
 8a. Shaw, J., comm. agent
 10. Curry, Joseph, labourer
 12. Addis, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McAllister, Wm., labourer
 16. Myles, Francis, labourer
 18. Malcolmson, J., rivetter

Bow Street
from 35 Cullingtree Road to 2 Nail Street

   1. McGarrigan, Thomas, labourer
   3. Campbell, James, labourer
   5. McGuinness, James, labourer
   7. Doherty, Mrs. Catherine
   9. McGreevy, James, labourer
 11. McGuiness, Joseph, labourer
 13. McBrine, Mrs. Mary
 15. Kane, Daniel
 17. Mullan, Miss Jane
 19. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 21. McIlroy, James, labourer
 23. Gibson, William, labourer
 25. Tierney, Jas., labourer
 27. O'Reilly, Francis, labourer
 29. McDonald, Arthur, stoker
 31. Daly, Mrs. Alice
 33. McGuiness, Patk. J., steel erector
 35. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Kane, P. K., carter
 39. McCrudden, Wm., labourer
 41. Heaney, Mrs. Margaret
 43. McGonigal, Samuel
 45. Hilland, Thomas, carter
 47. Kane, Peter, storeman
 49. Curley, Patrick, carter
 51. Bradley, Mrs. Sarah
                               __________

   2. Galway, R., publican
   4. Brennan, R. H., labourer
   6. Donnelly, Mrs. Bridget
   8. Daly, Robert, labourer
 10. Millar, Mrs. Bridget
 12. McClenaghan, G., steel fixer
 14. Carberry, Michael, labourer
 16. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 18. Thompson, John, labourer
 20. Hughes, Patrick, house repairer
 22. Kiernan, Charles, helper
 24. McGarrity, Mrs. Ann J.
 26. Kavanagh, John, labourer (Cavanagh, John, labourer in 1951)
 28. Brown, Edward, labourer
 30. Madden, Patrick, labourer
 32. McMenamin, W. J., labourer
 34. O'Neill, Hugh
 36. McMenamy, S., labourer
 38. Walsh, John
   "   Brown, Mrs. Mary
 40. Mulholland, Andrew, storeman
 42. Brown, Michael, blacksmith
 44. McArdle, P. J., labourer
 46. Occupied
 48. Morgan, John, labourer
 50. Conlon, John, slater

Bowness Street
from 65 Ambleside Street to 38 Sydney Street West

   1. Cooper, D., iron turner
   3. Shearer, Edwd., yarn dresser
   5. Cartmill, W., labourer
   7. McMullan, Miss Ellen
   9. Gilmour, Henry, joiner
 11. McKeown, William
 13. Weir, Robert, sign writer
 15. Dickson, Samuel, checker
 17. White, Thomas
 19. Clarke, Henry, labourer
 21. McVicker, Miss Jane
 23. McAteer, M. J., rivetter
 25. Hathway, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Ryan, Geo., engine driver
 29. Hewton, Mrs. Mary A.
 31. Jauncey, J., labourer
 33. Shields, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Hanley, Mrs. J.
 37. Quail, John, dresser
 39. Hagan, Wm. J., labourer
 41. Boston, Thos., labourer
 43. McCrum, Wm., fitter
 45. Blair, John, machinist
 47. McKeown, Robert, fitter
 49. Girvan, Miss A., stitcher
 51. Higgins, Miss Mary
 53. Scott, Miss Mary
                              __________

   2. Lofthouse, Hugh, labourer
   4. Rainey, Henry McC., joiner
   6. Davidson, Mrs. I.
   8. Murphy, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 10. Palmer, Charles, driller
 12. Forsythe, Wm., fitter
 14. Carrigan, Mrs. Phoebe
 16. Lockington, William, fitter
 18. Ryan, Richard, sheet metal worker
 20. George, Jas. M., machinist
 22. McDowell, T., army
 24. Woods, James, storeman
 26. Anderson, John, linesman
 28. Wallace, Thos., electrician
 30. Brown, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Smith, Thomas, shipwright
 34. Mackrell, James, labourer
 36. Cahoon, Alfred, labourer
 38. Magee, David, lorry driver
 40. Leahy, Jeremiah, van man
 42. Boyce, Isaac, packing case maker
 44. Sloan, David, shipwright
 46. Pollock, John, labourer
 48. White, Mrs. M.
 50. Batchelor, Wm. T., labourer
 52. Hill, Mrs. Edna
 54. Hogg, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Side door

Boyd Street
from 16 Peter's Hill to Brown Street

   1. Moore, Jas., publican
   3. Moore, James, bus driver
   7. Lewis, Wilfred, labourer
   9. Occupied
..........here is Gardiner Place
       Vacant ground
47-49. Industrial Precision Engineering Co. Ltd.
 51. Mann, Mrs. Jane
 53. Leckey, Thomas, machinist
 55. Duffy, William, aircraft worker
 57. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Johnston, Alex. C., tel. eng.
 61. McKnight, Mrs. Rosena
 63. Occupied
 65. Clarke, David, labourer
                              __________

2-4. Black & Campbell (store)
6-30. Vacant ground
 32. Acheson, Alfred, labourer
 34. Smyth, Thomas, bus conductor
 36. McCrum, William
 38. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
 40. Ferguson, W. J., labourer
 42. Duffy, Samuel, labourer
 44. Dickey, Robert, labourer
 46. Downey, James
 48. Newell, John, labourer
 50. Graham, Mrs. Lilah
 52. Graham, David, shunter
 54. Mingle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Williams, John, labourer
 58. Occupied
 60. Corr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Kinghan, Mrs. Rachel
 64. Longridge, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Occupied

Boyle Street
from 30 Lawther Street to Halliday's Road

   1. McIlhagga, John, docker
   3. Ritchie, James H., labourer
   5. Bickerstaff, Wm., docker
   7. Kennedy, S., insurance agent
   9. Rowan, David, grocer
9a-11. Bell, Jas., motor garage

Boyne Square
from 95 Sandy Row to Renfrew Street

   1. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace merchants
 1a. Kinkead Bros. Ltd., (The Ulster Flock Co.), Flock Manufacturers and Merchants
   "   Ulster Flock Co., The, Flock Manufacturers
   3. Swain, John B., labourer
   5. Callacher, James, helper
   7. Nabney, Hugh, labourer
   9. Esdale, John
 11. Occupied
 13. Neville, William, P.O. engineer
 15. Cowan, Jas., labourer
 17. Bingham, Wm., labourer
 19. Morrison, Wm., booking clerk
 21. Conway, Thomas
 23. Malcolm, Wm., transport worker
 25. McFadden, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Carson, Mrs. Mary
 29. McCavera, Albert, R.N.
 31. Nellins, George, driver
 33. Kirk, Hugh, machinist
35-37. Hunter, Thomas & Sons, soap and chemical manufacturers
 39. Griffin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Brownlee, E., cleaner
 43. Boyd, James, labourer
 45. Nellins, David, labourer
 47. Elliott, R., labourer
 49. Boyd, S. J., bus conductor
 51. Brush, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Bryans, J., labourer
 55. Griffin, S. J., labourer
 57. Douglas, Wm., machinist
 59. Stewart, John, labourer
59a. Wilgar, William, house repairer
 61. Stevenson, Frederick, cutter
 63. Lee, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
                               __________

   2. Vacant
 2a. Neville, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Mulholland, W., engineer
   6. Cardwell, Jas., labourer
   8. Hill, Samuel, labourer
 10. Todd, John, labourer
 12. Neill, George, labourer
 14. Parkes, Miss E.
 16. Moore, George
 18. Moorhead, James A., bus conductor
 20. McCormack, Edgar, labourer
 22. Thompson, Mrs. Mary E.
 24. Mercer, William
 26. Thompson, David, plater's helper
 28. Porter, W. J., driver
 30. Pearson, Thomas, labourer
 32. Carson, Alexander, attendant
 34. Geary, John, labourer
 36. Pearson, Andrew, driver
 38. McCartney, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Vacant
 42. McCann, Alex., labourer
 44. Belshaw, J., clerk
 46. Anderson, Miss S., textile drawer
 48. Winters, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Thompson, Saml., cloth finisher
 52. Geary, John, labourer
 54. Cairns, Mrs. Emma
 56. Parkinson, Mrs. S. J., factory worker
 58. Couchman, A., foreman
 10. Murphy, John, butcher (huh?)
  60. Quinn, E., slasher

Boyne Street
from 1a Aughrim Street to 2a Majestic Street

   1. Creighton, Wm., carter
   3. Lonsdale, Joseph, postman
   5. Stewart, Thos., plasterer
   7. McClintock, Thomas, coach painter
   9. Jones, James, baker's labourer
 11. Taylor, Wm. D., labourer
 13. Mackey, Mrs. Annie
 15. Russell, Herbert, shunter
 17. Bennett, John, postman
 19. Brotherston, George, plater
 21. Hearne, Mrs. Anna
                               __________

   2. Fitzgerald, Wm. J., labourer
   4. Donaldson, John, docker
   6. McClurg, Harold, painter
   8. Fitzgerald, Wm., caulker
 10. McDowell, Robert, postman
 12. Magee, James, checker
 14. Caskey, James, cook
 16. Craig, Miss Martha
 18. Quinn, Wesley, labourer
 20. Smyth, William A., grocer

Bracken Street
from 167 Leopold Street to Disraeli Street

   1. Finlay, Mrs. Martha
   3. McKay, John, fitter
   5. Mackey, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
   9. Finlay, Thomas, labourer
 11. Gordon, Mrs. Jemima
 13. Bell, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 15. Tosh, Mrs. Mary
 17. Young, W. A.
 19. McFerran, Samuel, cleaner
 21. Orr, Miss Ellen
 23. Davis, Robert, labourer
 25. Mallon, Jas.
 27. Leathem, David, fitter
 29. Tosh, Mrs. Mary
 31. McKnight, W., labourer
 33. Young, Norman, moulder
 35. Patterson, Miss Annabella
 37. Crossett, Wm., machinist
 39. McCullough, Mrs. Rachel
 41. Esler, R., joiner
 43. Marshall, H., bus conductor
 45. Wilson, Jas., machine man
 47. Watt, Mrs. M. J.
 49. Crothers, J., labourer
 51. Beattie, Miss Elizabeth
 53. Finlay, Mrs. Nellie
 55. Potter, William, shipwright
 57. Potter, James, rivetter
 59. Shaw, Robt., sheet metal worker
                               __________

   2. Tweed, John
   4. Smyth, Hugh, lorry driver
   6. Brownlee, James, labourer
   8. Alexander, T., house repairer
 10. McKay, J., labourer
 12. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
 14. McFerran, J. S., welder
 16. Irvine, T., refrig. engineer
 18. Wylie, Thomas, rivetter
 20. Tweedie, H., clerk
 22. Seymour, E., joiner
 24. Redpath, James, labourer
 26. Orr, William, labourer
 28. Atkinson, John
 30. Smith, John, labourer
 32. Rankin, John, labourer
 34. Tosh, George, painter
 36. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 38. Morrison, R., labourer
 40. Brickley, James, welder
 42. Holland, Bryan, sales representative
 44. Maginness, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 48. Black, Hugh, labourer
 50. Mallon, William, painter
 52. Parker, Ewing, stager
 54. Gray, Alan, P.O. engineer
 56. Irvine, Hugh, carter
 58. Vacant
 60. Armstrong, Miss Margaret
 62. McClelland, A., plumber's helper
 64. Bentley, M., flax dresser
 66. Ferguson, Miss E.
 68. McFerran, J., labourer
 70. Occupied
 72. Dodds, D., labourer
 74. Beattie & Gilmour, supper saloon

Bradbury Place
from 13 Shaftesbury Square to Lisburn Road

   1. Cooke's, dispensing chemists
3-5. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. (Branch) - C. C. Fox, manager
   "   Evans, Vincent B., F.R.I.C.S., chartered quantity surveyor
   7. Walker, J. & E., & Co. Ltd., ladies' outfitters
   9. Scotch Wool House, The
 11. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 13. Flats -
        Taylor, Wm.
        Hill, Miss M. A.
        Bothwell, R. W., agent
        Breakspear, Mrs. Emma C., clerk
 15. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
 17. Johnson Bros. (Dyers), Ltd.
 19. Magill's (Confectionery) Ltd., Confectioners and Tobacconists
 21. Maypole Dairy Co., The
 23. Stevenson, A. W., Ltd., chemists
 25. Bells, Dyers and Cleaners
27-29. Patton, Thos., Ltd., Outfitters
 31. Fitall Shoe Store, boot and shoe merchants
 33. Fee, John, meat surveyor and poulterer
 35. Dolaghan, K., hairdresser
   "   Ross, Mrs. E.
 37. Crescent, The, Newsagents, Tobacconists, Confectioners and Stationers
 39. Campbell, R., Watch Maker and Jeweller
 41. Bennett, S., house furnisher
 43. Duffy, John, fish monger
 45. Scotch Wool House, The
   "   Dolaghan, Miss Sue, hairdresser
 47. Lockhart, E., jeweller and watch maker
 49. Spic & Span Cleaners
 51. McConnell, Jas., chimney sweep
 55. Bradbury Building Works Ltd.
 57. Grieve, H. W., Grocer
 59. Faloon & Steels, ladies' hair dressers
   "   McIlwaine, E., accountant
 61. Major's Flower Shop, Funeral Furnishers and Florists
 63. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
                              __________

..........here is Albion Lane
2-6. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., South End Branch, R. G. Holland, manager; R. L. Ardill, Pro-Manager; Ministry of Finance, valuation division
   8. Graham, Retail Stationers and Fancy Goods
 10. Murphy, John, butcher
12-14. Lavery Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 16. Sixty Minute Cleaners Ltd.
 18. Hazlett, Gordon, Ltd., Washing Machine & Home Laundry Specialists
 20. Youds, Thos. V.
 22. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 24. Neill, Francis M., photographer
   "   Fry, W. D., comm. photographer
 26. Kearney Bros. (Holywood), Ltd., outfitters
 28. Forde, J. G., Grocer
 30. Albion Medical Hall Ltd., Chemists
 32. Flats -
        Thompson, A. H.
        Erskine, C. J.
        Vacant
34-36. Gilpin Bros., outfitters
 38. McKee, Bradbury Place Ltd., Hardware and China Merchants
40-42. Furnishing Experts Ltd., House Furnishers. T.A.: "Furnishwel, Belfast"
 44. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe makers
 46. Ferris, A., Ladies' and Children's Outfitter
 48. Tyler, John & Sons, Ltd., Boot and Shoe Merchants
 50. Moya, ladies' hairdressing salon
 52. Tea Time, home bakery
 54. Candies
 56. Furnishing Experts Ltd., house furnishers
   "   Graham & Lancaster Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Caribonum Ltd., Typewriter Supplies, etc.
   "   Coppel, Henry, L.D.S.
 58. Osborne, M., ladies' and children's outfitter

Bradford Square
from 45 Tomb Street to Steam Mill Lane

   1. Holland, W., & Sons, jobbing smiths and engineers
   3. McCabe, Mrs. Sarah A.
   5. Brown, Mrs. Mary

Bradford Street
from 183 Old Lodge Road to Florence Place

   1. McIlveen, Hugh
   3. Occupied
   5. Long, Henry, labourer
   7. Patton, T., labourer
   9. Shepherd, David
 11. McIlveen, Jas.
 13. Watson, Edward
 15. Dawson, Mrs. E.
 17. McKnight, Hugh, rivetter
 19. Kilpatrick, John, fitter
 21. Rea, W., rivetter's holder up
 23. Mussen, Henry, labourer
 25. Singh, Tehal, draper
 27. Hutton, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McIlveen, John, welder
 31. McCullough, George, labourer
 33. Corkell, Geo. H., labourer
 35. Reilly, Ernest
 37. Phillips, Victor, labourer
 39. McFarlane, W. J., labourer
 41. Warden, Wm., labourer
 43. Creighton, John
 45. Trainor, David, machinist
 47. Kennedy, Neil, machinist
 49. McIlwaine, James, labourer
 51. Crawford, T., railman
                              __________

   2. Johnston, H., Ltd., store
   4. Starrett, James, labourer
   6. Cromie, Mrs. R.
   8. Law, Geo. Edward, clerk
 10. Laverty, William J.
 12. Kells, Frederick, labourer
 14. Watson, Dennis, labourer
 16. McAllister, Mrs. Jane
 18. Green, Hugh, painter
 20. Loughins, Robert, labourer
 22. Atkinson, Thomas, fitter
 24. Forgie, J., welder
 26. King, William, fitter
 28. Livingstone, Mrs. S.
 30. McClean, W., labourer
 32. Livingstone, William, joiner
 34. Millar, Mrs. S. J.

Brady's Lane
from 140 Peter's Hill to Greenland Street

       Smyth & Spence, commission agents

Braemar Street
at 192 Falls Road

   1. McAtamney, P., labourer
   3. Keatings, Robt., labourer
   5. Mervyn, Charles, bottler
   7. Dwyer, Miss Anne
   9. Duffy, Miss Rose
 11. Boyle, J. O., labourer
 13. Stitt, Robt., labourer
 15. Reilly, J., tile maker
 17. McSherry, Andrew, labourer
 19. James, Thomas, clerk
 21. Rennix, James
 23. Andrews, Miss G.
 25. Furphy, John, labourer
 27. Coates, R., oiler
 29. Davis, Henry, tenter
 31. Thompson, Robert, painter
 33. Cleland, H., brick layer
 35. Sinclair, Geo., shipwright
 37. Barr, Kevin, hairdresser
 39. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 41. Salmon, Mrs. J.
 43. Calvert, J., fitter
 45. Matchett, David, warehouseman
 47. Bell, William, fireman
 49. Martin, Robert, driver
 51. Kerr, Robert, fireman
 53. Norrie, J. P., labourer
 55. Freeland, R., motorman
 57. Kelly, James, labourer
 59. Hendren, Wm. J., labourer
 61. Wallwin, H., organiser
..........here is Irwell Street
                               __________

2-4. Gardiner, Edward
   6. Davey, Mrs. L.
   8. Ferguson, E., crane driver
 10. McGurk, Mrs. B.
 12. Mervyn, P. D., pasturiser
 14. Hillis, Miss Kathleen
 16. Dunbar, David, storeman
 18. O'Brien, Mrs. Mary
 20. Walsh, Mrs. Mary
 22. Carey, Edmund, secty.
 24. Stewart, D.
 26. Hanna, John A., fitter
 28. Wilson, J., labourer
 30. Magowan, Henry, labourer
 32. Montgomery, A., joiner
 34. McKay, Miss Margaret
 36. Barclay, G., mattress maker
 38. Whitley, George, cloth passer
 40. McGarry, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Campbell, Mrs. Maria
 44. Seenan, T., mattress maker
 46. Lamont, Mrs. Emma
 48. Edgar, Mrs. F.
 50. Aicken, Miss D.
 52. Montgomery, John, coach builder
 54. Napier, Mrs. G., weaver
 56. Dunbar, Miss Mary
 58. McGowan, Jos., labourer
 60. Marshall, Miss Elizabeth
 62. Morgan, Miss M. J.
 64. Cleland, David, bus conductor
..........here is Irwell Street

Braeside Grove
from 2 Braniel Crescent to Whincroft Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

1-13. Houses being built
                              __________

 18. Flats -
   (a) Sleat, William, electrical engineer
   (b) Reilly, ?
 19. Murdoch, Cecil,. warehouseman
 20. Dowling, William J., electrician
 21. Gardner, James, clerk
 22. Porter, Louis G., clerk
 23. Montgomery, Edward, engineer
 24. McGarry, Charles, clerk
 25. McCandless, Norman, clerk
 26. Woolley, Ernest, labourer
 27. Occupied
 28. Towning, Herbert, electrician
 29. Gregory, Hugh, welder
 31. Black, Wm., plater's helper
 32. Scott, Alexander, foreman
 34. Shuttleworth, Joseph G., policeman
 35. Magowan, Richard, cst. accountant
 36. Flats -
   (a) Vacant
   (b) Payne, David, coach painter
   (c) McCartney, David
 37. McIlveen, William, grocer
 38. Strong, James E., civil servant
 39. Malcomson, Wm. J., lithographer
 40. Flats -
   (a) Bowen, John
   (b) Gray, William J., fitter
   (c) Carse, Mrs. Mary
   (d) Chivers, Ira, caretaker

Bramcote Street
from 10 Grace Avenue to Bloomfield Road

 15. Carpenter, Joseph, clerk
 17. Thompson, J. H., driver
 19. Lowry, James, clerk
 21. Corcoran, John A., plumber
 23. Thompson, Robert H., fitter
 25. Butcher, Fredk., chef
 27. Lindsay, William
 29. Nelson, V. L., clerk
 31. Crozier, E. J., aircraft inspector
 33. Young, ?
 35. Shawe, Mrs. Janet E.
 37. Bell, John, draughtsman
 39. Millar, Wm. M., crane driver
 41. Corcoran, George, painter
 43. Mitchell, Mrs. M. D.
 45. Purvis, Albert E., lorry driver
 47. Griffiths, A., clerk
 49. Kirkpatrick, Thomas
 51. Young, E. McC., plater
 53. McKee, Cyril, watch maker
 55. Mitchell, R. P., labourer
 57. Burns, Cecil, jeweller
 59. Douglas, Miss Sarah
                               __________

   2. Jordan, Stewart, coach painter
   4. Hicks, Robert, baker
   6. Porter, William, dental technician
   8. Haskins, Leslie, electrician
 10. McCahan, William, insurance agent
 12. Eagleson, Alfred, dairy worker
 14. Walker, John, clerk
 16. Montgomery, Maurice, joiner
 18. Lockhart, Wm., pattern maker
 20. Johnson, Samuel, engineer
 24. Atkinson, T., chemical worker
 26. Legge, James
 28. Legge, John, plater
 30. Stevenson, James, storeman
 32. Robinson, ?
 34. McVeigh, Herbert, driver
 36. Stewart, Mrs. Gertrude
 38. Flinn, Thos., coppersmith
 40. Patton, J. E., traveller
 42. Sweet, John, plasterer
 44. Picking, George, blacksmith
 46. McCormick, G., fitter
 48. Holden, R. J., rivetter
 50. Lowry, Alex., joiner
 52. Neill, Alexander, checker

Brandon Parade
at 70 Connsbrook Avenue

   7. Walker, Stewart, clerk
   9. Watters, William, storeman
 11. Johnston & Son, cabinet makers
 13. Veighey, Robert, clerk
 15. Hill, James, joiner
 17. Gordon, David, joiner
 19. Montgomery, Wm., bus driver
 21. Lindsay, Hugh, joiner
 23. Harding, Joseph, boiler maker
 25. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
 27. Watson, James, coppersmith
 29. Marks, Mrs. Ethel
 31. Warren, James, lorry driver
 33. Smyth, James, lorry driver
 35. Kenny, Thomas, fitter
 37. Galloway, E., joiner
 39. Reid, Wm., steel erector
 41. Russell, F., engineer
 43. Hurst, Hugh, clerk
 45. Lucas, Mrs. Rosena
 47. Nugent, Mrs. Mary
 49. Morrow, William, cycle agent
 51. Magee, Albert, labourer
 53. Maitland, A. T., joiner
 55. Johnston, Richard, postman
 57. Walsh, Herbert, porter
 59. McKinley, Mrs. Anne
 61. Rickerby, John
 63. Donnan, David, joiner
 65. Flannigan, Thomas
 67. Gibson, Henry
 69. Flack, John
 71. Storey, Thos. H., civil servant
 73. Smylie, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Johnston, Richard, labourer
 77. Galloway, William
 79. Hendry, James
 81. McCartney, Samuel
                             __________

   4. Stewart's Fruit Market
   6. McDowell, Wm., fitter
   8. Wilson, George, fitter
 10. Mason, James
 12. Wilson, Hugh D., joiner
 14. Monaghan, Mrs. Annie
 16. Topley, F., clerk
 18. Brandon Building & Household Supplies
20-22. Brandon Cake Shop
 24. Soley, John, grocer
..........here is Brandra Street
 26. Forshaw, Eleazer
 28. Gourley, Mrs. Jane
 30. Black, Mrs. M.
 32. Shields, Hugh
 34. Luke, John, welder
..........here is Brandon Terrace
 36. Kennedy, Samuel, fitter
 38. Surgenor, Mrs. M.
 40. Montgomery, Robt., electrician
 42. McComb, David
 44. McCarthy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Kenyon, Mrs. Ethel W.
 48. Irvine, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Adair, F.
 52. Cuming, W., fitter
 54. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 56. Foulis, John, caulker
 58. McCrum, Mrs. Martha
 60. Russell, A. N., plumber
 62. Larmour, Mrs. Maude G.
 64. Johnston, W. J.
 66. Wilson, Mrs. Emma
 68. Kerr, Mrs. Agnes
 70. Henry, Wm., painter
 72. Lemon, Mrs. Ellen
 74. McIlveen, Mrs. Amelia
 76. Watters, R., machinist
 78. Trevorrow, John

Brandon Terrace
from 150 Parkgate Avenue to 34 Brandon Parade

   1. Matthews, Jas., salesman
   3. Armstrong, Mrs. Florence
   5. Gordon, Saml. A., painter
   7. Briggs, Mrs. S. J.
   9. Hutley, Frank, fitter
 11. Childs, Mrs. Susan
 13. McConnell, Hugh, gardener
 15. Rowney, N., bus conductor
 17. Pilson, Alexander, painter
 19. Carruthers, S., milk rounds man
 21. Killops, J., engineer
                               __________

   2. Johnston, Hamilton, mechanic
   4. Macgougan, John, machine man

Brandra Street
from 24 Brandon Parade to Parkgate Avenue

 2a. Moore, R., Supper Saloon
   2. Hamilton, William, fitter
   4. Mills, John, brick layer
   6. Latimer, Wm., clerk
   8. McColl, Thos., labourer
 10. Hutton, Wm., labourer
 12. Maitland, David, joiner
 14. Walker, Jas., machinist
 16. Nicholl, Thos., fitter
 18. Crilley, Robert
 20. Monaghan, Chas., machinist

Brands Arcade
from 47a Donegall Place to Fountain Street

1-2. Brands, gowns, blouses & sportswear
   "   Brands Millinery Shop
   3. Wells Shoes Ltd., Boot and Shoe Experts
   4. Mitchell, Miss E., Fancy Goods and Cutlery
   5. Iris (B. M. Hull), Ladies' Outfitters
6-7. Rundle, Harris, Ltd., Ophthalmic Opticians
   8. Pen Shop (Belfast), Ltd., The
   9. Boam, Vera, Gowns and Mantles
 10. Mitchell, Mrs. M. E., milliner
 11. Hutchinson, Anne, ladies' outfitter
 12. Stepaside, cakes & pastries
12a. Maynard, fashion wear
 14. Thompson Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., Dry Cleaners, Dyers, and Carpet Cleaners
 15. Smyth, Wm., & Son (Irish Linen House), Ltd., Linen Merchants
                     BRANDS BUILDINGS
                                First Floor
(24-25) Brands
(26-28a) Wolsey, Ltd., hosiery manufacturers
(29-30) Norvic Shoe Co.
(31) Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd., The, Coal Importers & Steamship Owners
(32) McKinty & Wright, Solicitors; (Robert V. Gregson, Notary Public, and Ivan Montgomery, S. Craig Clements, Thomas J. A. McComb, D. Ronald Martin). Registered Offices, Belfast Investments Ltd.; Duncan, Alderdice & Co. Ltd.; C. & A. Modes (Belfast), Ltd.; Workman Clark & Co. Ltd.; More O'Ferrell Ltd.
(33) Neill, John, Coal Importer
(34) Mayne, John A., & Co., Chartered Accountants, Registered Offices for Thos. Mayne; McGarry & Cole (J. Hegan, representative)
                              Second Floor
(36-42) Brands
(43-46) Smyth, William, & Co. (Export), Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
(47) McCullough, John, & Sons, chartered accountants (H. Trevor Montgomery, F.C.A.; Hugh Stevenson, F.C.A.; Sydney H. Laughlin, F.C.A.; D. H. Montgomery, F.C.A.; J. T. Montgomery, F.C.A.); Registered offices for Greenfield Trust Ltd.; North of Ireland Butchers' Hide Marketing Association Ltd.; W. J. Gamble & Sons, Ltd.; Johnston Trust, Ltd.; Electrical Agents & Supplies (N.I.) Association; Knockmore Factory Ltd.; Spinning Fibres, Ltd.; General Engineering Products Ltd.; John McKenna & Sons, Ltd.; Symington Kirkwood & Co. Ltd.; A. Dalzell & Co. Ltd.; Norfield Estates, Ltd.; Colloid Products Ltd.' Solcrete Engineering Co. Ltd.
   "   Royal Permanent Building Society, The, In liquidation
   "   G. & C. Finance Corporation Ltd., Industrial Bankers
                                Third Floor
(49) Myers, J. S., & Co. Ltd., Warehousemen
(50) Brands
(51-52) Morton, Hulatt & Co., accountants and auditors
(53) Clark, C. & J., manufacturers' agents
(54) Lewis's, hearing aid service
(55) Escott Hats - Agent C. W. Hanna
(56-59) Brands
                              Fourth Floor
(60) Pyper, J. H., Manufacturers' Agent
(61) Gailey, A. & R. B., manufacturers' agents
(62) Wright, John, & Son, manufacturers' agents
(63) Coakley, R., agent
(64) Bayne & Duckett, Ltd., shoe factors
(65) Price, W. S., manufacturers' agent
(66) Brands
(67) Chesney, W., caretaker

Braniel Crescent
from 18 Braeside Grove to Ravenswood Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Flats -
   (a) McAteer, Mrs. Ellen, secretary
   (b) Irvine, Robert, welder
   (c) Goody, J. H., iron sorter
   (d) Aiken, ?
   (e) Shaw, David, plumber's helper
   3. Young, Cecil, upholsterer
   5. Collins, Hans, P.O. technician
   7. Matthews, W., foreman
   9. Sherwin, A. W., electric welder
 11. Cross, Thos. F., milk roundsman
 13. Mornin, Alexander, storeman
 15. Thomson, Alexander, electric welder
 17. Murtagh, Thomas, carter
 19. Magerry, Robert, bus conductor
 21. Millen, William, labourer
 23. Gibson, Andrew C., bus conductor
 25. Nimmick, Samuel, labourer
 27. Middleton, John, fitter
 29. James, Frederick A., labourer
 31. Moore, Noel, painter
                              __________

   2. Bloomer, James, blacksmith
   4. Law, William, fitter's helper
   6. Martin, John E., caulker
   8. Hamilton, Albert, lorry driver
 10. Flats -
   (a) Farr, Samuel, welder
   (b) Watters, C. B., fitter
   (c) Kyle, James
   (d) Morrow, David, marine engineer
..........here is Braniel Way
 12. Flats -
   (a) Creighton, Wm., bread server
   (b) Watson, James, boiler man
   (c) McStravick, R., pump station attendant
   (d) Surman, C. R., B.Sc., engineer
 14. Black, Amos. J., fitter
 16. Ludlow, John, watchman
 18. McCartney, Gawn, driller
 20. Connolly, Leslie, machinist
 22. Shields, Bertram, labourer
 24. Freil, James, machinist
 26. Dalzell, Thomas, electrician
 28. Leebody, James, driller
 30. Pauley, David, coal filler
 32. Skelly, ?
 34. Shaw, Samuel, labourer
 36. Hewitt, Albert, storeman

Braniel Road Lower
from Gilnahirk Road to Glen Road (Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Holland, W. E., grocer & confectioner
   3. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
   5. Best, Rev. F. O., M.A.
                              Beechwood
       Jeffrey, Mrs. Rebecca
                                Enderley
       Bryans, Richard W. C., manufacturers' agent
..........here is Gilnahirk Rise
                                 Santos
       Ardill, John W., clerk
                             The Bungalow
       Orr, Geo. W., pattern maker
       Vacant ground
                              The Cottages
   1. Hedley, James, labourer
   2. Frame, William, gardener
   3. Craig, William R.
 29. McMaster, Alexander, sheet metal worker
 31. Aikman, J., clerk
 33. Magowan, R., warder
 35. Occupied
 37. Montgomery, Francis, van driver
 39. McShane, Thomas, fitter
 41. Campbell, William, joiner
 43. McMichael, S., shipyard worker
 45. ward, Edward, charge hand
 47. Strickland, Robert
                             The Cottages
   4. Gibson, Mrs.
   5. McMillan, Adam, plasterer
   6. McCausland, Wm., labourer
   7. Smyth, Miss Mary
       Vacant ground
                                  Brifann
        McIlveen, Archibald, coalman
182. Gilleron, Andre A., manager
180. Carleton, Thomas, plumber
178. McIlhatton, William, grocer
176. Hopper, James, foreman
174. Hull, Henry, electrician
172. Cairns, Thomas, fitter
170. Beattie, Joseph, compositor
168. Dodds, Alexander, salesman
166. Stewart, James L., fitter
164. Campbell, Arthur, shop assistant
162. Gamble, Henry, electrician
160. McKinley, John, machinist
158. McLean, Frederick M., bus conductor
156. Black, William D., fitter
154. Hutchinson, Moore, printer
152a. Stewart, Thomas, iron turner
152b. Gray, Robert, inspector
..........here is Farmhurst Green
150. Flats -
   (a) Cruikshanks, A., technical assistant
   (b) Occupied
148. Carpenter, Stanley, rigger
146. Napier, Robert
144. Occupied
142. Occupied
140. Milligan, Harold, bread server
138. Thompson, John, electrician
136. Arbuthnot, Const. H. J., R.U.C.
134. Black, Simpson, shop assistant
132. Stitt, William, P.O. engineer
130. Feeley, Samuel, manager
128. Currie, David, plumber
126. Browning, Philip
124. Stewart, Robert, driller
122. McNeill, Thomas, plater
120. McCullough, Jas., salesman
118. Taylor, Const. S. H. C., R.U.C.
116. Livingstone, D., sheet metal worker
114. Mercer, T. F., P.O. official
112. Halliday, D. A., research chemist
110. Platt, Robert, fitter
108. Milligan, W., textile printer
106. Occupied
104. Occupied
102. Coulter, T., stress analyst
100. Flats -
   (a) Wymer, T., engineer
   (b) Hamilton, Rev. William
..........here is Woodview Drive
..........here is Braniel Way
   2. Bull, John, foreman
   4. Alexander, Victor, clerk
   6. Thompson, Francis, foreman
   8. Chesworth, Albert T., storeman
 10. Gray, John, shop assistant
 12. Stitt, Hugh
 14. Frayne, George F., foreman
 16. Thompson, John J., heat optr.
 18. Douglas, John H., lorry driver
 20. Ruddock, William J., civil servant
 22. Flats -
   (a) Campbell, Alexander, draughtsman
   (b) Occupied
   (c) Occupied
   (d) Clark, H. R., civil servant
..........here is Braniel Way
 24. Flats -
   (a) Northern Ireland Housing Trust
   (b) Bowyer, George, butcher
   (c) Auld, Robert, lorry driver
   (d) Stevenson, Wm. R., caulker
 26. Jackson, William, clerk
 28. McCluney, hd.-Const. Thomas, R.U.C.
 30. Meharg, Malcolm, storeman
 32. Bell, Thomas, cleaner
 34. Bell, Ernest, fitter
 36. Millar, James A., lorry driver
                              __________

       St. Dorothea's Church Hall
                                 Lynwood
       Millar, Miss Margaret
                                  Rosetta
       Carleton, James, motor mech.
                              The Knowes
       Evans, Dennis, engineer
                                 Glenshane
       McNeilly, Ian F., chemist
       Vacant ground
                                   Lingula
       McCallum, J. R. H., civil servant
                                  Wisteria
       Shields, Alex., engineer
                                 Oberville
       Vance, Mrs. Jeannie
                                  Dugort
       Doherty, Raymond, clerk
                                 Underhill
       McDowell, Robert, fitter
                                  Burnside
       Crothers, Mrs. Charlotte
..........here is Middle Braniel Road
       Swandel, John
                                Ashurst
       Woodburn, Mrs. Lila
                              The Chalet
       Scott, Douglas, teacher
                               Tynwald
       Doherty, Hugh, foreman
                             Scarth Nick
       Wetherell, J. C., insurance official
                              Brigadoon
       Reynolds, Robert, draughtsman
                                  Aron
       McEwart, R. G., bank official
                                  Tully
       Kerr, William H., civil servant
                                 Argyll
       Campbell, John
       Bungalows -
   1. Whyte, Wesley V., engineer
   2. Reid, Victor, clerk
   3. Kane, George, traveller
   4. Ramsey, Dennis, painter
   5. Thompson, Samuel, docker
   6. Millen, Leslie, electrician
                               Inglenook
       Shields, Miss Sarah
       McDowell, Hugh
                               Longfield
       Fieldhouse, G. H., manager
       Vacant ground
       Cook, John, labourer
                               Woodleigh
       Johnston, Allen, electrician
       Vacant ground
                            Shandon View
       Gibson, Andrew, labourer
                                 Braeside
       McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Gilpin, J., docker
                              Hillside Farm
       Gibson, Robert McN., farmer
       St. Brigid's Church Hall - Rev. S. B. Crooks, M.A.

Braniel Road Middle
from Braniel Road Upper to Braniel Road Lower
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Burns, John, labourer
   2. Ferris, Arthur, plater's helper
   3. Graham, Ronald, labourer
   4. Jones, ?
   5. Swan, Francis, labourer
   6. Dickson, Robert
       Nixon, John R., farmer
       Stock, F. H., farmer
       Davidson, S. A., lorry driver
       Smyth, Miss Mary
                              __________

       Fairfield, Henry
       Vacant ground
                               Earlsmount
       Maguire, Thomas, bread server
       Mercer, Harold L., grocer
       Hamilton, H., farmer
       Cullen, James, plumber
                                 Kincora
       Lavery, Patrick, pig breeder
       Barbour, Frederick, dealer
       Hollinger, Noel, pig breeder
       Vacant ground
       McMillen, William, joiner
       Smith, John, civil servant
                                 Hillview
       Crooks, Thomas, builder
       Gilnahirk Baptist Church Hall - Pastor T. J. Harvey

Braniel Road Upper
from Gilnahirk Road to Ballyhanwood Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Mann, Hugh J.
                             Laurel Cottage
       Stephens, J., farmer
                             The Bungalows
   1. Martin, W., labourer
   2. Cleland, James, labourer
   3. Patterson, J., labourer
   4. Reavey, David, labourer
   5. Barry, Robert, labourer
   6. Vance, James, labourer
   7. Bovaird, Mrs. Bertha
   8. McCausland, J., labourer
   9. Coates, W. S., machinist
 10. Taggart, Charles, labourer
 11. McMillen, Mrs. Charlotte
       Burns, Mrs. Agnes
       Loughview Nurseries & Poultry Farm
                              __________

       Holland, Victor, smith's helper
       Mercer, Hill, nurseryman
       Hillmount Nurseries
       Mercer, T. H., shop assistant
       Millar, Robert, farmer
       Millar, John, farmer

Braniel Way
from Braniel Road Lower to Braniel Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McKenna, Alexander, driller
                             __________

   2. Dickson, James, machinist

Brantwood Street
at 113 Alexandra Park Avenue

   1. Dunbar, John, engineer
   3. O'Connell, Dennis, mechanic
   5. Rogers, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. Greer, Robt., lorry driver
   4. McIlvenna, John, clerk
   6. Smith, John, labourer
   8. McDowell, R. J., traveller

Brassey Street
from Selby Street to 94 Roden Street

   1. Baxter, Norman, van driver
   3. Wilson, E., bus conductor
   5. Anderson, William, labourer
   7. Braithwaite, William, progress clerk
   9. Hamilton, Hiram, labourer
 11. Croskery, John, packer
 13. Holmes, Arthur
 15. Occupied
 17. Goss, Philip, fitter
 19. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 21. Cochrane, T. A., labourer
 23. May, Wm., lithographer
                               __________

   2. Burns, J., labourer
   4. Wilkinson, Mrs. Fanny
   6. Milligen, Charles W., motor mechanic
   8. Kirker, Henry, plumber
 10. Valley, David, labourer
 12. Magill, Miss Margaret
 14. Vacant
 16. McVeigh, Mrs. Matilda
 18. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Moss, Daniel

Bray Street
from 414 Crumlin Road to Woodvale Road

   1. Blair, James, fitter
   3. Jordan, Wilson, machinist
   5. Gardiner, John
   7. Dougan, Wm., iron turner
   9. Rodgerson, Mrs. Evelyn
 11. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Hewitt, Mrs. May
 15. Lucas, Kenneth, butcher
 17. Carvell, George, compositor
 19. Craig, Hugh, glazier
 21. Jackson, Mrs. Jeannie
 23. Holland, Wm. J., stoker
 25. Close, Miss Sarah A., dress maker
 27. Cush, J., machinist
 29. Beattie, W. R., labourer
 31. McDowell, Mrs. R.
 33. Billingsley, James
 35. Cartmill, William, packer
 37. Logue, D. A., bread server
 39. Goodwin, Mrs. Martha
 41. Weir, W. G.
 43. Keating, Wm. A., master builder
 45. Hill, Mrs. Isabella
 47. McKeown, George, labourer
 49. McMaw, Richard, store man
 51. Smyle, James, engineer
 53. Mitchell, Geo., coach builder
 55. Dewar, Mrs. E.
57a. Harvey, Wm., joiner
..........here is Ohio Street
 57. McManus, G., labourer
 59. Henderson, J. L., plater
 61. Martin, Hugh, house repairer
 63. Murray, Mrs. Ena
 65. Chicken, H., labourer
 67. Delaney, Robt. H., clerk
 69. Wilson, Joseph, traveller
 71. Weir, Thomas, machinist
 73. McVeigh, A. V., driver
 75. Wilkinson, R. C., foreman
 77. Adair, Wm., lift attendant
 79. McCloy, Mrs. Maud
 81. Stevenson, Miss Jane
 83. Boyle, James, moulder
 85. Occupied
 87. Weir, Miss Evelyne
 89. Knox, W. E.
 91. Smyth, David, cash receiver
 93. Ellis, Mrs. Martha
 95. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 97. Nesbitt, William
 99. Tipping, John, grocer
..........here is Rathlin Street
101. McCrossan, Mrs. Georgina
103. Harvey, Jas., bread server
105. McCoy, Thomas, painter
107. Guthrie, James
109. Maude, Edwd., sheet metal worker
111. Brown, Saml. C., lorry driver
113. Kerr, Mrs. Ellen
115. Ballance, George, machinist
117. Spratt, Samuel, clerk
119. Brown, David
121. Lewis, Miss M.
123. Brown, Jas.
125. Finlay, Thos., machinist
127. Francey, Mrs. Violet
129. Knox, J., blacksmith
131. Crawford, Hugh P., bread server
133. Williamson, Albert
                               __________

 2a. Flats -
       McKeever, G., porter
       Gordon, A., packer
   "   Cathcart, J. G., supper saloon
   2. Morrison, W. T., driver
   4. Watterson, David, engineer
   6. Phillips, J., butcher
   8. Black, Joseph, fitter
 10. Occupied
 12. Calderwood, W. J., stager
 14. Kingsmore, Cyril, iron turner
 16. Scott, Thomas, pipe coverer
 18. Donnelly, Joseph
 20. Coyle, William, draughtsman
 22. Morrison, A., fitter
 24. McFarland, Walter, plater
 26. Boyd, Thos., mechanic
 28. Bocking, Miss Lilian
 30. Best, James, iron turner
 32. Streight, Saml., labourer
 34. Preston, Miss Esther
 36. McComb, William, clerk
 38. Henderson, Eric, mechanic
 40. Sands, D., lorry driver
 42. Morton, C. C. O'H., ambulance driver
 44. Mulligan, James, cloth passer
 46. Hodgen, Thos., electrician
 48. Colburn, Miss Annie
 50. Patterson, James, plasterer
 52. Malcolmson, R., labourer
 54. Quail, J., joiner
 56. Armstrong, W. R., greaser
..........here is Ohio Street
56a. Harland, Mrs. Sarah
 58. McCormick, Jas., storeman
 60. McLean, William, welder
 62. Hodgson, Mrs. M.
 64. Occupied
 66. Murdock, Mrs. A.
 68. Barry, Marcus, rivetter
 70. Graham, H., sheet metal worker
 72. Craig, J., clerk
 74. McAteer, Thomas, milkman
 76. Hunt, Walter
 78. McCausland, J. N., fitter
 80. Gilmore, William, draughtsman
 82. Toal, Fredk., labourer
 84. Porter, William, turncock
 86. Elder, Hugh
 88. Kingsberry, Miss M.
 90. Cummings, W., missionary
 92. Winnington, Mrs. Elizabeth
 94. Fitzpatrick, Miss Vera
 96. Boyle, D., meter inspector
 98. Mackey, George, joiner
100. McWilliams, James, baker
102. Addis, T., grocer
..........here is Rathlin Street
108. Shaw, William, fitter
..........here is Fingal Street
200-202. Northern Wine Co. Ltd., The, spirit merchants
..........here is Enfield Parade
..........here is Enfield Drive
..........here is Broom Street
                           Parkview Terrace
   1. Irvine, William, motor driver
   2. Johnston, Miss Sarah
   3. Johnston, Samuel, Corporation official

Bread Street
at 14 Derby Street

   1. McNairney, Hugh, joiner
   3. McConnell, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Donaghy, Patk., labourer
   7. Carville, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Kelly, Mrs. R.
 11. Kennedy, Wm., grocery assistant
 13. Kelly, James, joiner
                               __________

   2. St. Joseph's Hall for Deaf and Dumb
 2a. Catholic Deaf Mutes' Hostel - Rev. Brendan Murray, B.A.
   4. Diamond, Mrs. Mary
   6. Grant, Miss Mary
   8. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah

Breda Avenue
at 19 Breda Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hooke, Leslie, electrician
   3. Magill, Robt., engineer
   5. Ryan, David, galvaniser
   7. Eves, Wm. G., model maker
   9. Campbell, Miss Jean
                               __________

   2. Colville, J. S., linen salesman
   4. Moffett, R. G., driver
   6. Mark, Mrs. Edith
   8. McGaw, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Breda Parade
 10. Brown, Wm., milkman
 12. Howe, William, clerk
 14. Brennan, G., window cleaner
 16. Boag, Charles, labourer

Breda Crescent
at 22 Breda Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McIlwaine, Mrs.
   3. Wilson, Cecil, engineer
   5. Wood, Miss Margaret
                              __________

   2. Forrer, A., designer (Farr, A. in 1951)
   4. Johnston, A. W., clerk
   6. Martin, Mrs. E.

Breda Drive
at 34 Breda Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Henning, H. J., water inspector
   3. Close, Joseph, painter
   5. McElnea, J. H., manager
   7. O'Neill, John A., clerk
   9. Curry, D. W., works manager
 11. Maxwell, David, fitter
 13. Magowan, H., electrician
 15. O'Hare, Gerald, lorry driver
 17. Atkinson, Robert, bread server
 19. Hampson, J., foreman joiner
 21. White, John, millwright
 23. Callaghan, R., sheet metal worker
 25. Gibbon, J. W.
 27. Reid, D., electrical engineer
 29. Kennedy, L. W., salesman
 31. Dornan, William, joiner
 33. McAllister, J., manager
                              __________

   2. McAllister, E., clerk
   4. Aiken, Mrs. M.
   6. Haire, Mrs. Jean
   8. Collins, William, clerk
 10. King, E. C., salesman
 12. Mailey, Gordon, window cleaner
 14. Hayes, Jack, store keeper
 16. Llewellyn, Norman, bus conductor
 18. Scott, Robert A., representative
 20. McCurdy, John W., electric welder
 22. Lindsay, Wm., agent
 24. Findlater, Edwd., salesman
 26. Boyd, Hugh T., foreman
 28. Barry, Hugh, checker
 30. Magee, Robert, electrician
 32. Briggs, Victor, foreman
 34. Mayes, Joseph A., heating engineer
 36. Gibson, Hugh, draughtsman
 38. Dowds, Mrs. Frances
 40. Montgomery, W., manager
 42. Kenmuir, Joseph, pattern maker
 44. Morrow, James, fitter
 46. Parker, D. J., foreman
 48. Patterson, Ernest, linen lapper
 50. Magowan, S., electrician
52-54. Houses being built
       Vacant ground
       Houses being built

Breda Gardens
off School Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Larke, R. W.
   3. Calow, Mrs. C.
   5. Henry, David E., electrician
   7. Wilson, Robert
   9. Graham, S., printer
 11. Hunter, James, driver
 13. Redpath, R., traveller
 15. Kielty, James H.
 17. Maloney, Edwd. J., traveller
 19. Gilmore, William, chef
 21. Copeland, Mrs. Annie
 23. Ritchie, Mrs. Alice
 25. Kilpatrick, Albert
 27. Stewart, Chas., display manager
                              __________

   2. Johnston, James H., brick salesman
   4. Dougan, John, bread server
   6. Gregory, Miss, clerk
   8. Christie, Hans, sheet metal worker
 10. Bell, Wm. Desmond, traveller
 12. Graham, J., salesman
 14. Edgar, Charles, R.U.C.
 16. Geary, William, engineer
 18. Quigg, R. T., J.P., comm. traveller
 20. Taylor, Mrs. Nan
 22. Johnston, John, director
 24. Skates, Richard, milkman
 26. Eaton, William James
 28. Galloway, George, manager
 30. Heslip, Robert J. A., traveller
 32. Kane, James, fitter

Breda Parade
at 8 Breda Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

                                Wicklow
   1. Murray, William
   3. Kerr, T. H., woollen designer
   5. McKenna, H. V., glazier

                                 Hillcrest
       Golding, F., civil servant
                                Marieanna
       Kingsberry, A., engineer

Breda Park
Off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Farrington, W., inspector
   3. Eves, W. T., model maker
   5. Saunders, Duncan, stressman
   7. Warner, J., draughtsman
   9. Jenkins, J. W., production engineer
 11. Whiting, C., draughtsman
 13. Linwood, N. J., draughtsman
 15. Houlton, G. A. A.
 17. Grey, Arthur, civil engineer
 19. Gaffikin, Miss M. E.
..........here is Breda Avenue
 21. Fitzsimmons, Martin, male nurse
 23. Lyness, F., surveyor
 25. Sterritt, William, motor engineer
 27. Herron, J. H., solicitor's clerk
 29. Kirkpatrick, J. A., com. traveller
 31. Cotton, Mrs. Isabella
 33. McQuoid, E. V., P.O. engineer
 35. McCann, George, sculptor
 37. Patterson, Samuel, brick layer
 39. Wilson, Miss Annie
 41. McMurray, ?
 43. Ryan, Patrick J., civil servant
 45. Occupied
 47. McLaughlin, Patrick, male nurse
 49. McKittrick, Samuel, fitter
 51. Kennedy, John, clerk
 53. Burns, George J., shipwright
 55. McLean, John, grocer
                              __________

   2. Chapman, A. E., comm. traveller
   4. Vacant
   6. Vacant
   8. Vacant
 10. Daly, Mrs. O., matron
 12. Lynn, Alan, M.D., D.P.H.
 14. Coleman, H. F. W., civil servant
 16. Heasley, Victor, stores inspector
 18. Hastings, W. H., civil servant
 20. Young, George, joiner
 22. Abraham, Samuel W., foreman
..........Here is Breda Crescent
 24. McKendry, Miss Arabella
 26. Walls, James, painter
 28. Coutts, Miss A.
 30. Sterne, Arthur, supervisor
 32. Moore, James W., agent
 34. Murray, David, fitter
..........Here is Breda Drive
 36. Haslett, Thomas M., clerk
 38. Beagon, Philip G., teacher
 40. Carr, Mrs. M.
 42. Vacant
 44. Smyth, S. J., handkerchief business
 46. Malone, W. P., supervisor
..........here is Lennox Avenue

Breda Road
off School Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McMinn, W., fitter
   3. Smith, Mrs. Agnes, bakery proprietor
   5. Duke, Fredk. W., clerk
   7. Bewley, Mrs. O.
   9. Hewitt, Saml. J., labourer
 11. McKnight, Albert, male nurse
 13. Campbell, David, salesman
 15. Nelson, Mrs. Margaret
 17. McCorriston, James R., lorry driver
 19. Floyd, J. A., motor engineer
 21. Lawther, Robert, water inspector
 23. Gilpin, Arthur, lorry driver
 25. Bell, Thomas, lorry driver
 27. Drury, J., male nurse
 29. Davidson, John L., joiner
 31. Wood, Wm. H., insurance agent
 33. Bunting, Alex., butcher
 35. McAfee, James H., clerk
 37. Roy, John, barber
 39. Bell, Henry J., salesman
 41. Crawford, Albert, joiner
 43. Liley, Chas. R., baker
 45. McCann, Frank, window cleaner
 47. Dean, Kenneth, electrician
 49. Wilson, James, butcher
 51. Kennedy, Wm., male nurse
 53. Harewood, Wm., security officer
 55. Milford, Brian A. R., shipwright
 57. Shanks, A., male nurse
 59. Gray, John, driver
 61. Hart, Miss K.
 63. Davidson, Victor, storeman
 65. Kidd, Wm. J., inspector
 67. Tyndall, John F., clerk
 69. Blythe, Denis B., bread server
 71. Greer, Charles, milk vendor
 73. Toombs, J., gardener
 75. Spratt, J. F., shipwright
 77. Cardwell, Andrew, electrician
 79. McCorriston, W. J., driver
 81. Moffitt, Wm. J., male nurse
 83. Dobbin, Norman, Corp. official
 85. Occupied
 87. Devitt, William V., insurance agent
 89. McMurtry, Mrs. Mary E.
 91. Occupied
 93. Hamilton, Robert W., fitter
 95. Baxter, William, electrician
                              __________

   2. Hoey, Robert, lorry driver
   4. McCarroll, George, brick layer
   6. Davis, Harold, bus driver
   8. Pierce, Samuel, insurance agent
 10. Stewart, Miss Margaret
 12. McKeown, James A., plasterer
 14. Beattie, T. W., labourer
 16. Dean, W. G., joiner
 18. Quigg, R. K., technician
 20. Lilburn, Mrs. Isobel
 22. Gardiner, Jas., traveller
 24. Cherry, W. E.
 26. Sterling, John, confectioner
 28. Patterson, S., engineer
 30. Henderson, J. S., male nurse
 32. Hastings, Hugh C., electrician
 34. Duke, Wilson
 36. Harkness, Robert, brick layer
 38. Montgomery, A., male nurse
 40. Cornett, S., cleaner
 42. McDonald, Wm., driver
 44. Currie, Thomas, bath attendant
 46. Kelly, Andrew, bread server
 48. Love, George, labourer
 50. Sands, William, fitter
 52. Patterson, David, bus driver
 54. Vacant
 56. Richardson, John, electric welder
 58. Kennedy, Absalom, male nurse
 60. Mailey, Lewis, joiner
 62. Rea, John, inspector
 64. McKnight, Jos., milk roundsman
 66. Cartmill, Wm. John, driver
 68. White, James, welder
 70. Dick, John, labourer
 72. Brown, Thomas, salesman
 74. Johnston, W. J., rigger's helper
 76. Wilson, James, fitter
 78. Morrow, John, labourer
 80. McKeenan, Ernest, joiner
 82. Beattie, Herbert
 84. McCaughey, George, joiner
 86. Clarke, Const. Eric B., R.U.C.
 88. Ferguson, Alexr., lorry driver
 90. Armitage, Wm. J., body builder
 92. Clegg, Joseph, coach painter
 94. Campbell, Rea
 96. Martin, John, stone cutter
 98. Boal, Robert J., civil servant
100. McWilliam, Mrs. Janet E.
102. McKeown, Samuel, lorry helper
104. Heaney, J., labourer
106. Millar, David, lorry driver
108. Scott, Harold, painter
110. Jelly, J. H., civil servant
112. Ogle, William
114. Dunlop, John, glazier
116. Mayes, Thomas, clerk
118. Johnston, Mrs. Kathleen
120. McKinley, Norman, male nurse
122. Jackson, John, clerk of works
124. Martin, John
126. McVeigh, Edward, fitter
128. Finlay, George J., manager

Brenda Street
from 79 Isoline Street to Channing Street

   1. Adams, J., labourer
   3. Mackey, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Smith, James, labourer
   7. Burns, Robert, labourer
   9. Heaney, J., foreman
 11. Hollinger, Robert, plater
 13. McAlpine, Hugh, painter
 15. Nickell, M., labourer
 17. Occupied
 19. Devine, Adam, labourer
 21. Whaley, Mrs. Jean
 23. Lavery, Joseph, labourer
 25. Elliott, D., plater's helper
 27. Lamont, John, blacksmith
 29. Moffett, James, electrician
 31. Carroll, Mrs. Frances
                              __________

   2. McCune, A., labourer
   4. Martin, Mrs. May
   6. Murdoch, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Smeaton, Mrs. Evelyn
 10. Roberts, George, labourer
 12. Wilson, Hugh, slabber
 14. Norris, Edgar, motor dealer
 16. Wilkinson, David, brick layer
 18. Wilgar, Mrs. Maud
 20. Smeaton, W. J., labourer
 22. Jones, Robert, baker
 24. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. E.
 26. Farrar, Hugh, civil servant
 28. Thompson, Miss I.
 30. Jackson, J., plumber
 32. McCloud, William
 34. Harvey, Thos., storeman
 36. Hatty, R. J., shipwright

Brennan Street
from 97 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Rosenna
   3. Cooke, John, machine man
   5. Thompson, Jas., upholsterer
   7. McQuade, Alex., labourer
   9. Johnston, Wm., machine man
 11. Gordon, William
 13. Gordon, Frederick
 15. Cunningham, Samuel, driller
 17. Gray, John, labourer
 19. Hill, C., labourer
 21. Maule, William, labourer
 23. Moore, J., labourer
 25. Cooke, Edward, machinist
                               __________

2-8. side door
 10. Cowlan, John E., hackle setter
 12. Peoples, Joseph, labourer
 14. Fleming, Hugh, plater
 16. Watson, Miss R.
 18. Rollins, Henry, tailor
 20. McBroom, J., labourer
 22. Hewitt, Miss Irene G.
 24. McMillen, Gilbert, labourer
 26. Ashe, David, labourer

Brentwood Park
from 3 to 16 Ballygowan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hegan, James H., insurance inspector
   3. McShannon, Charles, spirit merchant
   5. Kane, David H., assistant foreman
   7. Megannety, B., upholsterer
   9. Jones, Maurice E., clerk
 11. Smyth, Frederick, plumber
 13. Penney, Saml., joiner
 15. Wilson, Hugh, caulker
 17. Gibson, Charles, labourer
 19. Woods, A. S., fitter
 21. McCartan, Michael, comm. agent
 23. McKechnie, J., clerk
 25. Nixon, A., bread salesman
 27. Scott, Geo. E., civil engineer
 29. Hill, Thomas, painting contractor
 31. Floyd, Cecil, packer
 33. Martin, James, civil servant
 35. Hogg, Hamilton, insurance agent
 37. Simpson, Walter, clerk
 39. Martin, Victor, fitter
 41. Gardiner, J. T., docker
 43. Ringland, Richard
 45. Forbes, Ernest, fireman
 47. Gordon, Robert, plater
 49. Montgomery, J. H., rate fixer
 51. Cooke, Edwd., P.O. official
 53. Mitchell, J., assistant foreman
 55. Davidson, Alex., coppersmith
                              __________

   2. Elwood, Clifford, electrician
   4. McCreedy, Wm. N., secty.
   6. Kinsella, William, foreman
   8. Cowen, Saml. McQ., draughtsman
 10. Johnstone, Cecil, charge hand
 12. Cumming, Robt. M., radio retailer
 14. Stewart, Robert J.
 16. Finlay, Robert, milk server
 18. Clarke, Saml. J., sheet metal worker
 20. Nolan, William
 22. Fleming, Wm., foreman
 24. Stewart, Eric, accountant
 26. McEwen, Morton, caulker
 28. Bell, Robert S., fitter
 30. McClurg, Andrew, printer
 32. Hume, John, milkman
 34. Kane, Albert V., engineer
 36. Patterson, Alan, mechanic engineer
 38. Magill, Alex., butcher
 40. Kirkham, Robert, dairyman
 42. Maidment, Wm., butcher
 44. Moore, J. T., upholsterer
 46. Maynes, Robt., bread server
 48. Posner, Cyril T., P.O. official
 50. Yeates, J. L., fitter
 52. Millar, D., docker
 54. Forsythe, D., fitter
 56. Porter, Joseph F., joiner
 58. Wilson, ?
 60. McDowell, John, joiner
 62. White, J., P.O. official
 64. Barr, William, model maker
 66. Young, George, carton maker
 68. France, Edward, joiner
 70. Gregg, James, despatch clerk
 72. Cochrane, George, fitter
 74. McDougall, Hugh, plater
 76. McKnight, Thos., P.O. linesman
 78. Orr, Frederick, plater's helper
 80. Keilty, Norman, joiner
 82. McKeown, W. J., joiner
 84. Campbell. S. H., bus driver
 86. Coates, Wesley, electrician
 88. Kelly, Wm., docker
 90. Hamill, J. G., grocery assistant
 92. McConnell, R., harbour constable
 94. Barbour, Thos., salesman
 96. Hutchinson, Miss E.

Brianville Park
at 616 Ballysillan Road

   1. Cushley, Mrs. J.
   3. Barr, James C.
   5. Boden, Samuel, newsagent
   7. Patience, J.
   9. Brown, John S., M.B.
 11. Tyrie, Matthew, comm. traveller
 13. Montgomery, Hugh, school teacher
 15. McGowan, Herbert, confectioner
 17. Smith, F. Brian, clerk
 19. Johnston, Victor, manager
                              __________

   2. Gibney, S., building contractor
   4. Longley, C. G., buyer
   6. Hatrick, John, grocery manager
   8. Morrison, Henry, manager
 10. Williams, A. N., chartered accountant
 12. Craig, Alex., warehouseman
 14. Brooks, James M., clerk
 16. Swainson, Martin L., R.A.F.

Bridge End
Continuation of Queen's Bridge

       Belfast Corporation Distributing Yard
 1a. Donnelly, Thos., bottling store
1-3. Donnelly, Thos., spirit merchant
..........here is Rotterdam Street
   5. Fast Taxis
   7. Bailey, R., grocer
   9. Poodles Paradise, dogs beauty parlour
 11. Vacant
 13. McMordie Bros., Plastic Stockists and Fabricators
 15. McKenna, Wm., confectioner and tobacconist
 17. Nesbitt, D., butcher
 19. Vacant
 21. Small, Sons, & Co. Ltd., engineers' agents
 23. Beldam Asbestos Co. Ltd., asbestos manufacturers
   "   Auto-Klean Strainers Ltd.
 25. Fitzpatrick, James, machinist
 27. McKenna, E., dealer
29-31. Bridge End Fireplace Co.
33-49. Wilson & Leeper Ltd., Motor Engineers
51-55. Clarkin, J., publican
..........here is Memel Street
       Sirocco Engineering Works. garage
81-87. Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Engineering Works
89-93. Vacant ground
 95. Perry. James, dance hall attendant
 97. Flower Shop, The, Florists
 99. Vacant
101. Jehovah's Witnesses, Kingdom Hall
103-111. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd. (stores)
113-123. Vacant ground
..........here is Short Strand
                               __________

..........here is Queen's Quay
..........here is Station Street
   2. McMechan, Andrew, confectioner, tobacconist & newsagent
   4. McCloskey, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Little, J., hair dresser
   8. Bridge End P.O. - Miss J. Morrow, sub-postmistress
 10. Clarke, Miss Jane, confectioner
 12. Occupied
 14. Brown's, football pool agents
14a. Vacant
 16. Crawford, W. J., glass cutter
18-22. Enlander, H., Ltd., Fancy Goods
24-32. Denny, Henry, & Sons Ltd., Bacon Curers
 34. Lougheed, B. S., clothier and outfitter
 36. Leading Fireplace Co., The
38-42. Gilpin's Ltd., Cycle, Radio & Furniture Dealers
42a. Agnew, Jas., & Co., sawmills
42b. Marco Commercial Refrigeration
 44. Hunsdale, David, grocer
 46. Kirk, William, newsagent
..........here is Dalton Street
 48. MacMurray, J. C., & Co. Ltd., butchers' outfitters
   "   Irish American Import Co., oil importers
 50. Occupied
 52. Barfoot, W. D., french polisher
 54. Halliday, Mrs. Susan, boot repairer
 56. Markey, Miss Teresa, confectioner & tobacconist
58-60. Lamb, J. C., Ltd., motor cycle
   "   Cycles (Belfast) Ltd.
60a. Lindsay Bros., building contractors
 62. Nook, The, home bakery
 64. Regent Studios, The, (L.P.L. Photographic Works)
 66. Electric Bar, The, (John Rogan, Propr.)
 68. Occupied
 70. Murray, Wm., & Son, wireworkers
 72. Crawford, George, manufacturers' agent
 74. Bradley, Thomas
 76. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
 78. Evans, Joseph, butcher
80-86. Aston's Quality Used Cars, Motor Car Dealers
 88. Moran, Mrs. Frances
 90. Rooney, John, hairdresser
 92. Laburnum Cafe
..........here is Graham's Place
 94. Evans, Patrick B.
 96. Graham, Miss E., dress maker
98-100. Judge, James, hardware and tool merchant
102. McNabney, J., fruiterer
104. O'Neill, P., newsagent
106-108. Breen, Francis H., publican

Bridge Street
from 2 Rosemary Street to 24 High Street

       Building being built
 11. Kendall & Sons, Rainwear Clothiers
 13. Vacant
 15. Salisburys Handbags
 17. Radio Rentals (Scotland), Ltd., Radio and Television Dealers
                               __________

2-10. Northern Whig Ltd., The, Newspaper Proprietors
 12. Government of N.I. - Ministry of Agriculture (Milk and Egg Divisions)
12-16. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., General Drapers & Outfitters

Bright Street
from 264 Albert Bridge Road to Newtownards Road

   1. Straney, Mrs. Catherine
   3. Mawhinney, Alexander
   5. Shiels, Wm., ship's waterman
   7. Kerr, Andrew, shipwright
   9. Savage, Edward, linen lapper
 11. Boyd, Albert, fireman
 13. Hunter, Wm. W., labourer
 15. Occupied
 17. MacGowan, Jas., labourer
 19. McCall, George, patrolman
 21. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 23. Auld, George, labourer
 25. Hill, Arthur
 27. Shaw, C. A., labourer
 29. Douglas, Mrs. Rachel
 31. McLea, S., labourer
 33. Rodgers, George, boot repairer
 35. Weir, George, shipwright
 37. Skillen, John
 39. Auld, Miss Ruth
 41. Burns, Miss Emily
 43. Gillespie, A., labourer
 45. Magill, Wm., plumber
 47. Skimin, Mrs. Annie
 49. McCourt, Mrs.
   "   Wightman & Lockett, grocers
 51. Fisher, Thos., sheet metal worker
 53. Moore, James, labourer
 55. Gallagher, William, labourer
 57. Whiteside, Wm., fitter
 59. Steel, David, labourer
 61. Wilkinson, H., craneman
 63. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 65. Stitt, Alex., labourer
 67. Bennett, Mrs. Esther
 69. McMillan, Archibald, coppersmith
 71. Richardson, William, labourer
 73. McLeod, John, labourer
 75. Carroll, Mrs. Annie
 77. McClelland, A. R., engine driver
 79. Scott, James, joiner
 81. Robinson, Edwd., electrician
83-87. Vacant ground
 89. Vacant
 91. Faulkner, Lindsey
 93. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 95. Black, Mrs. A.
 97. Pollock, T., labourer
 99. Dickey, Jas., hair dresser
                               __________

   2. Moore, David, foreman
   4. Downes, Miss M.
   6. Bennett, Thomas, electrical engineer
   8. Browne, Alexander S., boiler maker
 10. Hillis, Mrs. S.
 12. McCullough, James P., clerk
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Scott, J.
 18. McIlwrath, Alex., carter
 20. Jackson, S. J., driller
 22. Jamison, Alex., labourer
 24. Drennan, Thomas H.
 26. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 28. Irwin, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Magee, Mrs. J.
 32. Anderson, Thos., labourer
 34. Killow, J., fitter
 36. Mackey, Thos., welder
 38. Burns, William, labourer
 40. McElveen, Geo., driver
 42. Cassidy, Miss C.
 44. Magill, Samuel, pipe coverer
 46. Beattie, John, labourer
 48. Vacant ground
 50. Burns, William, docker
 52. Lewis, Mrs. S.
 54. Boyd, George, plater's helper
 56. Brown, G., watchman
 58. Burns, John
 60. Irvine, James
 62. Johnston, Daniel, labourer
 64. McAllister, Miss Margaret
 66. Brotherston, James, plumber
 68. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
 70. Moore, John, labourer
 72. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 74. Halliday, S., labourer
 76. Silcock, R., joiner
 78. McConkey, D., iron turner
80-92. Magain Memorial Primary School (Annexe)
 94. Marshall, Thomas, labourer
 96. Walker, J. D.
 98. Gibson, Kenneth, fitter
100. Holmes, William, lamplighter

Brighton Street
at 217 Falls Road

   1. Mooney, Mrs. Jane
   3. Jack, William, labourer
   5. Catney, James, M.N.
   7. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
   9. McCourt, Leo., hardware merchant
 11. Kelly, Michael, motor mechanic
 13. Clarke, Miss R., laundry worker
       vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McConville, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Crangle, Miss Minnie
   6. McManus, Mrs. Martha
   8. Bradley, Donald, labourer
 10. Farrelly, John H., labourer
 12. Watson, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Fusco, Mrs. Pauline
 16. Carson, John J., clerk
 18. Mooney, Edward, labourer
 20. O'Hara, Phillip, fishmonger
 22. McNally, John, slater
 24. Jones, Miss Catherine, S.R.N., S.C.M.
 26. McDonagh, Miss Bridget M., forewoman
 28. O'Toole, Daniel
 30. Seymour, Miss Annie
..........here is Shiels Street

Bristol Avenue
at 48 Lansdowne Road

   1. Flats -
   (1) Sloane, Mrs. S.
   (2) Gibbs, Miss Olive
   3. Craig, Miss Harriett
   5. Flats -
   (1) Law, Miss H. M.
   (2) King-Wood, Mrs. F. M.
   7. Smith, Robert Fergus
   9. Hanley, R. A., commercial traveller
 11. Jones, A. A., clerk
 13. Gibson, Thos., insurance official
 15. Horner, James, fitter
 17. Patton, Alexander, pilot
 19. Carson, R., foreman
 21. Curry, George N., civil servant
 23. Murphy, R., clerk
 25. Flannigan, Chas., publican
 27. Dolan, I. Y., M.B.
 29. McCormick, H. E., manager
 31. Rea, Frank, chief engineer
 33. Ingram, Howard S., builder
 35. Occupied
 37. Flack, William, clerk
 39. McCance, William, shipyard worker
 41. O'Hare, Mrs. Philomena
 43. Murray, A. E.
 45. Barrett, Robt. G., fitter
 47. Beattie, Robt., electrical engineer
 49. Pearce, John, manager
 51. McKeown, James, railway worker
 53. Palmer, F. G., draughtsman
 55. Patton, P., chemist
                               __________

   2. Chartres, Robt. I., manager
   4. Sloan, R. J., agent
   6. Moles, David, teacher
   8. Madden, Const. D., R.U.C.
 16. Clements, J. L., insurance inspector
 18. Semple, S. J.
 20. McGrath, Hugh F., representative
 22. McWilliam, L. C., local government official
 24. Barry, F., O.B.E.
 26. Bradley, Wm., insurance agent
 28. Dick, C., harbour pilot

Bristol Street
from 1 Conlig Street to 86 Agnes Street

   1. Verner, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Arthur, Angus C., labourer
   5. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Gateway
 11. Nesbitt, J., bus conductor
 13. Lindsay, James, traveller
 15. Garage
..........here is Fortingale Street
 17. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Russell, Mrs. Mary
 21. Todd, Hamilton, french polisher
 23. Tate, Mrs. Frances
       Gateway
 25. Smyth, Jos., baker
 27. Chambers, Jas., gateman
 29. Brown, Mrs. Lucinda
 31. McClenaghan, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Dalzell, Miss Margaret
 35. Everett, John, carpenter
 37. Clarke, H. J., iron turner
 39. Irvine, Samuel M., labourer
 41. Esdale, John, labourer
 43. McDowell, John, labourer
 45. Black, Robert, lorry driver
 47. Whitcroft, Mrs. Josephine
 49. Wright, Mrs. Mabel E.
 51. Ardis, Miss Mary
 53. Gosden, Miss Alice
 55. Emerson, A., labourer
 57. Carvil, Andrew, porter
 59. Farren, John, foreman
 61. Thoburn, Albert E., stager
61b. Crossett, David, stager
61c. Smyth, Mrs. Caroline
..........here is Court Street
 63. Ritchie, Miss Ellen
 65. Scott, Wm., fitter
 67. Irwin, D. M., labourer
 69. McDowell, William, tenter
 71. Acheson, John, labourer
 73. Hunt, Mrs. Margaret
 75. French, Alex., store man
 77. Gordon, W., fitter
 79. Johnston, A., plater's helper
 81. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 83. Rutherford, T., clerk
 85. French, Wm., paint sprayer
 87. McKeown, Arthur, labourer
 89. Gould, David, machinist
 91. Gordon, Robert, bus driver
 93. Saunders, H., shipwright
 95. Tully, Miss Susan
 97. Glover, Mrs. Catherine
 99. Briggs, Mrs. Margt.
101. Hood, Mrs. Isabel
103. Yeates, Samuel, labourer
105. Higgins, Miss Mary
107. Reid, Frederick
109. Fulton, Nathaniel
111. Crooks, Mrs. E.
113. Boyle, William, labourer
115. Thompson, Geo., labourer
117. Johnston, James A., clerk
119. Crothers, Alex.
121. Devlin, Charles, coach painter
123. Parkinson, James, caretaker
125. McKillen, T., builders' provider and timber merchant
                              __________

   2. Sanlon, Wm., labourer
   4. Hutton, Alfred, labourer
   6. Murray, Saml., labourer
   8. Nixon, Mrs. Annie
 10. Yaxley, Robt., labourer
 12. Fisher, William, moulder
..........here is Fortingale Street
18-20. Fleming, Mrs. L. M., grocer
 22. Gray, Miss Sally
 24. Todd, George, labourer
 26. Sanders, Miss Annie
 28. Moore, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Brown, Andrew, machinist
 32. Cochrane, Thos., plumber
 34. Reid, Mrs. Lily
 36. Spiers, Samuel, mechanic
 38. Allen, H., labourer
 40. Bennett, John
 42. Cree, Arch., crane driver
 44. McAleer, James, labourer
 46. Johnston, Thomas, engraver
 48. McKee, John
 50. Gorman, Andrew
 52. Wood, Henry, fitter
 54. Crone, James
 56. Watt, John, holder-up
 58. Rainey, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Ward, Edward, iron turner
 62. Brown, William, crane driver
 64. Brown, Edward, mechanic
..........here is Court Street
 66. Mission Hall
 68. Rankin, Henry, labourer
 70. Templeton, Robert, labourer
 72. Fullerton, S. H., painter
 74. Toan, Mrs. Mary
 76. Belshaw, Miss Margt., machinist
 78. Heaney, Thomas, spinning master
 80. Wright, James, store keeper
 82. McMorran, Hugh D., labourer
 84. Phillips, Mrs. Annie
 86. Walker, John, machinist
 88. Knox, J., machinist
 90. Doherty, James, green keeper
 92. McGregor, John, iron turner
 94. Vacant
 96. McMillan, J., painter
 98. Kelly, J., labourer
100. Close, C., labourer
102. McCrum, T., labourer
104. Fleming, William
106. Campbell, T. J., labourer
108. McIntyre, Miss Helen, stitcher
110. Dalton, Mrs. Margaret
112. Belshaw, W. J., gardener
114. Moreland, Edwd., electric welder
116. Ledley, Thomas
118. McAllister, James, iron turner
120. Livingstone, Mrs. Elizabeth
122. Watson, Mrs. Henrietta
124. Armour, T., labourer
126. Perry, Mrs. E.
128. Teeney, Arthur, brick layer
130. McKillen, Thos., timber merchant

Bristow Drive
from 51 Russell Park to Moyne Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Doherty, Mrs. V. I.
   2. Munroe, William
   3. Peel, John H., surveyor
   4. Brown, J. D., radio engineer
   5. Mitchell, R., plater
   6. Occupied
       Vacant ground
 14. Bolster, Richard, brick layer
                              __________

..........here is Kilmakee Park

Bristow Park
from 17 Malone Road Upper to Harberton Park

   1. Gilpin, E., outfitter
   3. Hill, J. V., clothing manufacturer
   5. Holland, F. J., director
   7. Burgess, Miss Mary H.
   9. Adams, Mrs. Sherwood
 11. Lewis, M., company director
 13. Blair, George, B.D.S.
 15. Munday, E. C., electrical supplies
..........here is Cambourne Park
 17. Baxter, John, linen manufacturer
 19. Thompson, Mrs. Marion N.
 21. Campbell, William, company director
 23. Burgess-Lyons, C., director
 25. McKee, H. W. L., secretary
..........here is Drummond Park
 35. Berry, R. G., supervisor
 37. Pratt, Mrs. Elizabeth P.
 39. Thompson, D. H., director
 41. Magee, George E., comm. traveller
 43. Allen, W. M., company director
 45. Murray, J. G., Ph.D., bacteriologist
 47. Kirk, A. C., civil servant
 49. Donaldson, J. C. H., estate agent
 51. McClure, J., bank official
 53. Tulip, A. J., civil servant
 55. Dorrity, John, director
 57. McCaw, J. C., printer
 59. MacBride, Henry F.
 61. Longley, R., representative
 63. Templeton, T., bank official
 65. Gilbert, Mrs. Aileen A.
 67. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Charlotte
 69. Whitten, J. W., civil servant
                              __________

   2. Redfern, John M., manufacturer
   4. Forsythe, W. R., warehouseman
   6. Thompson, Lt.-Comdr. J. F., secretary
   8. Sinclair, Mrs. M.
 10. Herbert, L., clothier
 12. Shiel, The Hon. Mr. Justice
 14. Goldstone, Mrs. Kathleen
 16. Brown, Norman F., manager
 18. Elliott, J., M.D., F.F.A.R.C.S.
 20. Rogan, F. C., shoe merchant
 22. Wright, Mrs. N. W.
 24. Marshall, Thomas K., pathologist
 26. Fetherstone, C. A., director
 28. Vacant
 30. Hewitt, F. S., banker
 36. McIlveen, Mrs. Norah
..........here is Drummond Park
 38. Robb, William, civil servant
 40. Arndell, L., civil servant
 42. Bryan, G. A. P., auditor
 44. Crossan, David, auditor
 46. Bodel, Charles C., B.Sc., research scientist
 48. Milliken, J. C., M.B.
 50. Pierce, R. N., printer
 52. Hughes, William H., chartered quantity surveyor
 54. Moore, William, assignee
 56. Arnold, J. V., manager
 58. McCormick, J. C., B.Sc.(Econ.)
 60. Walter, W. J., J.P.
 62. Fredlander, Louis, wholesale jeweller
 64. Hughes, Mrs. A. K.
 66. McCutcheon, William
 68. Mead, G. S., M.I.Mar.E., A.M.I.Mech.E.

Britannic Street
Blakeley Street to 47 Blythe Street

   1. Walsh, Wm., pipe coverer
   3. Briggs, J., labourer
   5. Robinson, Mrs. E.
   7. Milligan, Miss Sarah, stitcher
   9. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 11. Wilson, J., boiler coverer
 13. Webster, Mrs. Minnie
 15. Hall, G., fireman
 17. Donaghy, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Patton, Mrs. Ena
 21. McGiffin, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Gillespie, John, stager
 25. Smyth, Mrs. V.
 27. Courtney, Mrs. A.
 29. Morrison, Chas., painter
 31. Alexander, Mrs. Ages
 33. Occupied
 35. Cairns, Jas., labourer
 37. Ruddy, Matthew, labourer
 39. Anderson, Thomas, fitter
 41. Todd, Thomas, linen lapper
 43. Hoyle, Walter, stock cutter
 45. Topping, Miss E., stitcher
 47. Kirkwood, Francis, agent
 49. Doherty, George E., plater
 51. Hoyle, Joseph, grocer
 53. Anderson, Mrs. Mary A.
 55. Butler, William, machinist
 57. Morrison, Quinton, labourer
 59. McDowell, Mrs. A.
 61. Caughey, Mrs. E.
 63. Dunlop, Miss Ellen
 65. Hanna, Mrs. Evelyn
 67. Donaghy, William, labourer
 69. Gould, Mrs. Eleanor E.
 71. Bell, George, joiner
 73. Newell, Jas., stager
 75. English, Mrs. Eliza A.
 77. Simpson, Wray, machinist
 79. Tipping, Thos., labourer
 81. Occupied
 83. Nelson, Reid, labourer
 85. Black, William
 87. Connell, Mrs. Eliz., winder
 89. Slater, Charles
 91. Dawson, Harold, plumber
 93. Cosby, James, labourer
 95. McClay, Mrs. Anna
 97. Jones, Edward
 99. Mason, David, coppersmith
101. Frizzell, R., fitter's helper
103. Hall, Robert
105. Porter, T., labourer
107. Coard, T. J., labourer
109. Fleming, Mrs. E.
111. Harris, Charles, plater
113. Robinson, Robert, news vendor
115. Fryers, Thomas, machinist
                             __________

   2. Jest, T., labourer
   4. Law, Wm. J., labourer
   6. Farley, Mrs. M.
   8. Torrens, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. McIlwaine, John, docker
 12. Barr, J., driver
 14. Curry, Mrs. Lora
 16. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 18. Robinson, F. J., fitter
 20. Price, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Culbert, Samuel, attendant
 24. McDowell, John, moulder
 26. Rea, Thomas, engineer
 28. McKernan, James, plasterer
 30. Buchanan, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Bullick, Mrs. Edna
 34. McCoy, John, labourer
 36. Smith, George, labourer
 38. Torrens, S., painter
 40. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is City Street
 42. Hayes, Alfred, porter
 44. Hillerby, Mrs. Doreen
 46. Gordon, R., labourer
 48. Donaghy, William, clerk
 50. McCrum, Mrs. Mary
 52. Dickson, F. H., technician
 54. Johnston, Samuel
 56. McCleneghan, W. J., foreman
 58. Trilloe, Mrs. Emily
 60. Walsh, Alexander, labourer
 62. Lightbody, Hugh, labourer
 64. Matthews, Melville, taxi driver
 66. Bruce, Mrs. Eliza J., stitcher
 68. Adams, Joseph, bus driver
 70. Luke, Mrs. R.
 72. Corry, Joseph, joiner
 74. Sandes, Hugh, labourer
 76. Occupied
 78. Linton, Samuel, labourer
 80. Nutley, William
 82. Neill, Thomas, machinist
 84. Meaney, J., cutter
 86. Vacant
 88. Booth, James
 90. Vacant
 92. Vacant
 94. Briggs, Robert
 96. Boy, Noel K., labourer

Britton Street
from 37 Benwell Street to Byron Street

   1. Cushley, George, storeman
   3. Cowan, George E., postman
   5. McCandless, A., boiler man
   7. McArthur, John, cutter
   9. McIntosh, Miss Amelia
 11. McFerran, Alfred J., electrician
 13. Magee, Wm., steel erector
                              __________

   2. McAuley, James, labourer
   4. Brennan, Mrs. Annie
   6. Hampton, Mrs. Annie
   8. Magee, Mrs. Susan
 10. Lynn, Miss Elizabeth, folder
 12. Moore, Mrs. Minnie
       Side door

Britton's Drive
from 64 Britton's Parade to Whiterock Drive

   1. Mackel, Geo., painter
   3. Scullion, Jas., tele. engineer
   5. Diamond, Mrs. Rosetta
   7. Carland, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Darragh, John, labourer
 11. Gormley, Maurice
 13. Mallon, Mrs. T.
 15. Campbell, Frank, labourer
 17. Dunne, Mrs. Annie
 19. Owens, Edward, labourer
 21. O'Neill, William, welder
 23. O'Donnell, Jos., labourer
 25. Clarke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Cosgrove, Hugh, labourer
 29. McAvoy, Albert
 31. Elliot, Hugh, labourer
 33. Simms, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Burns, Francis
 37. McKenna, James, salesman
 39. Rafferty, Bernard, labourer
 41. Short, Peter, basket maker
                              __________

   2. McKay, Mrs. Catherine
   4. Walsh, David
   6. Traynor, B., bus driver
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. McDonnell, Wm., labourer
 12. Burrows, Alfred, electrician
 14. Campbell, Peter, labourer
 16. McGuigan, Francis, labourer
 18. Montgomery, J. P., tool grinder
 22. McAtackney, A., steel fixer
 24. Teer, William, labourer
 26. McKeavney, Patrick, labourer
 28. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
 30. Moore, Archibald, labourer
 32. Deery, Patk., labourer
 34. Mullan, Robert J.
 36. Manning, Robert, painter

Britton's Parade
at 49 Whiterock Road

       Vacant ground
33-37. Occupied
 39. Flavelle, Daniel, metal polisher
 41. Tracey, James, bread server
 43. Occupied
 45. Vernon, Gerard, butcher
 47. Walker, Henry, lorry driver
 49. Toner, John, chemical worker
 51. O'Neill, Joseph, docker
 53. Ward, John J., lorry driver
 55. Vacant
 57. McGowan, Anthony, printer
59-65. Vacant
       Houses being built
                                __________

   2. McGivern, John
   4. Crilly, H., milk salesman
   6. Gallagher, Jas., moulder
   8. Forrester, Mrs. C.
 10. Stuart, Wm., labourer
 12. Muldoon, Mrs. Henrietta
 14. Campbell, Hugh, packer
 16. Hesketh, Henry (Esketh, Henry in 1951)
 18. Mitchell, Anthony, postman
 20. Elley, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Dickson, John, salesman
 24. O'Donnell, Daniel, labourer (O'Donald, Daniel, carter in 1951)
 26. Greer, Mrs. Jennie
 28. Kerr, Wm., house repairer
 30. McCarthy, Fras. J., labourer
 32. Guiney, Hugh, labourer
 34. Magennis, Miss Catherine
 36. McKeavney, Hugh, labourer
 38. Dornan, David, driller
 40. McErlean, Wm., labourer
 42. Boyle, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 44. McMenamy, John, labourer
 46. Walsh, Mrs. Mary
 48. Kane, Patrick, labourer
 50. McQuillan, Patrick, lorry driver
 52. Kinnaird, Mrs. Catherine
 54. Mullaney, Joseph
 56. Quigley, Hugh, shoe maker
 58. Garland, Arthur, labourer
 60. Savage, John, watchman
 62. Weir, Patrick, labourer
 64. Lillas, Robert, store keeper
..........here is Britton's Drive
 66. Connolly, Jas., labourer

Broadbent Street
from 85 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. McNeill, Miss E., shop keeper
   3. Greer, Norman, labourer
   5. Donnelly, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Bell, Miss Margaret
   9. Hamilton, Mrs. M., brush maker
 11. Hunter, Albert, electric welder
 13. McCrea, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Hazlett, Albert, fitter
 17. McNeilly, Norman, baker
 19. Loney, Leonard, labourer
 21. Dunseith, Mrs. Mary
 23. Spiers, Samuel
 25. Irvine, John, gas worker
 27. Elwood, William, hackle setter
 29. Scarborough, Isaac, pipe coverer
 31. McQuiston, S., labourer
 33. Matchett, Mrs. Annie
 35. Bell, Edward, labourer
 37. Martin, Miss Eveline
 39. Mearns, R., labourer
 41. Middleton, Wm., labourer
 43. Roddy, Miss E.
 45. Price, Richard J., shoe maker
 47. McFarland, Alex., labourer
 49. Green, Richard, plater's helper
 51. Larmour, Alexander K., driller
 53. Graham, Miss Lily
 55. Williamson, Mrs. Sarah
 57. Telford, Miss Esther
 59. Brown, Jas., labourer
 61. Devlin, James, plumber
 63. McDowell, James, joiner
 65. Anderson, Frank, slinger
                               __________

2-4. Side doors
   6. Dunn, Mrs. Lilian
   8. Chapman, John J., presser
 10. Colquhoun, Miss Minnie
 12. Gray, Joseph, labourer
 14. Mahon, Hugh, blacksmith
 16. Thompson, W., labourer
 18. Mitchell, A., clerk
 20. Verner, Martin, labourer
 22. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Minnie
 24. Hall, James
 26. Bennett, Mrs. Ellen
 28. Officer, D., labourer
 30. Mahon, Thomas, labourer
 32. Vance, William J., messenger
 34. Darragh, Miss Martha
 36. Kavanagh, George, labourer
 38. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 40. Hunter, T., labourer
 42. Bennett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Arnott, Mrs. Hannah
 46. Walker, Samuel, storeman
 48. Miller, R. J., labourer
 50. Simmons, Daniel, plasterer
 52. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
 54. Kilpatrick, J., labourer
 56. Neneilly, Mrs. Mary (Meneilly)
 58. Graham, Mrs. Mary A.
 60. Wright, Samuel, labourer
 62. Bell, Norman, welder
 64. Toal, Robert, plumber's helper

Broadway
from 198 Falls Road to 99 Donegall Avenue

1-3. Devlin, Joseph, masseur
   5. Miskimmon, Thomas, labourer
   7. McLavery, Mrs. E. M.
   9. Dunn, Mrs. Henrietta
 11. McGrath, Mrs., cashier
 13. McTeague, Edward, foreman
 15. Mawhinney, F.
 17. O'Rourke, John F., painter
 19. Thompson, R., iron moulder
 21. Greenwood, H. T., pattern maker
 23. Finlay, S. J., overlooker
 25. Baxter, S., painter
 27. Hunter, Wm., steward
 29. Jordan, Miss F. M.
 31. Collins, Edmund, barman
 33. Gardiner, Mrs. Louisa
 35. Millar, S., bus driver
 37. Forrester, P. J., salesman
 39. McCarthy, W. J., labourer
 41. Marsden, John, labourer
 43. Little, James, labourer
 45. Hunter, Thomas
 47. McNulty, Joseph, wood turner
 49. Murphy, Robert, salesman
51-55. St. John Ambulance Brigade, training centre
 57. Blake, Miss J.
 59. Clarke, Edward, joiner
 61. Kelly, F., labourer
 63. Clark, Mrs. I.
..........here is Iveagh Street
 65. Broadway Junior Primary School - W. J. Addis, principal
 67. Electric Sub Station
69b. Broadway Damask Co. Ltd., finishing works
   "   Belfast Swiss Embroidery Co. Ltd., The
   "   Ministry of Agriculture - Arterial Drainage
 71. Vacant
 73. Vacant
 75. Vacant
..........here is Donegall Road
 77. Boyd, Andrew, assistant foreman
 79. Reid, Joseph
 81. Caldwell, T. G.
 83. Thompson, James
 85. Campbell, Mrs. Gertrude
 87. Carson, Mrs. Annie
 89. Gilliland, Miss Rachael
 91. Thornberry, Robert, lorry driver
 93. Barr, Henry, labourer
 95. Stead, William, Newsagent and Confectioner
..........here is Glenmachan Street
 97. Courtney, Alex., bus driver
 99. Hillen, C. E., storeman
101. McAllister, Wm., salesman
103. Bell, Norman, baker
105. Ross, Mrs. S.
107. McCoy, Mrs. M.
..........here is Lecale Street
109. McFarland, Frank, bleacher
111. Stopford, James, machinist (Stafford, J., machinist in 1951)
113. Mahaffy, Joseph
115. Taylor, D.
117. Burrell, George, machinist
119. Ross, Arthur
..........here is Benburb Street
121. Allen, Wm., laundryman
123. Hutchinson, Mrs. L. E.
125. McAdams, C., timber sawyer
127. Coalter, Mrs. Emily
129. Hutchinson, J., box maker
131. Johnston, W., sheet metal worker
..........here is Tavanagh Street
133. Leetch, Robert E., confectioner
135. Allen, William, electric cllmn.
137. Radcliffe, Wm. H., iron turner (Ratcliffe, W., tenter in 1951)
139. Wallwin, Henry, sheet metal worker
141. Leetch, Robert E.
143. Thompson, W., baker
..........here is Rockview Street
145. Hangman, Mrs. Jane (Hagman, Mrs. in 1951)
147. Crone, William, fitter
149. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
151. Armstrong, T. A., painter
153. Nolan, Andrew, fitter
155. McElhinney, John, electrician
..........here is Kilburn Street
157. Thompson, Miss W.
159. Mathers, Fred., clerk
161. Nummy, Mrs. Mary, grocer
163. Broadway Meat Centre
165. Grattan, R. J., supper saloon
..........here is Ebor Street
167. Allingham, Mrs. A., grocer
169. Higgins, James, Draper
171. Green, John E., Grocer
173. Higgins, Wm. J., grocer
175. Curry, Joseph, planning engineer
   "    Curry, Joseph, Grocer and Confectioner
..........here is Moltke Street
..........here is Broadway Parade
..........here is Soudan Street
..........here is Kitchener Street
..........here is Donegall Avenue
                               __________

   2. McCorry, Charles, Electrical Contractor
   4. Dowling, Miss K.
   6. Smith, Miss M.
   8. Forde, Robert, baths' attendant
 10. Gillan, Miss Mary
 12. Short, Patrick J., civil servant
 14. Cluskey, Patk., electrician
 16. McAlister, Miss Josephine
 18. Murphy, Mrs. T.
 20. Todd, Alex., bus conductor
 22. Healy, Daniel J., joiner
 24. Bell, William
 26. Currie, Fredk., yarn dresser
 28. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
 30. Ellis, Henry, bookkeeper
 32. Moffett, Charles, bus driver
 34. Coates, Miss Eleanor
 36. Thompson, J., tenter
 38. McCune, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Robinson, W. J., driller
 42. Murphy, Mrs. E.
 44. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
 46. Scott, Samuel J., assistant manager
 48. Castles, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Smith, Miss B. N.
 52. McDowell, S. J., grocer
..........here is Irwell Street
 54. McKay, Samuel, joiner
 56. Patrick, Mrs. M. E., stitcher
 58. Broadway Damask Co. Ltd. - dining room
 60. Broadway Damask Co. Ltd.
..........here is Donegall Road
..........here is Glenmachan Street
 86. Gifford, Frederick M.
 88. Greenlees, John, labourer
 90. Magee, Mrs. Ellen
 92. Burnison, J.
 94. Crossett, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Lecale Street
 96. Totton, Walter, docker
 98. Fagan, Mrs. Elizabeth
100. Maze, James H., joiner
102. Graham, C. A., packer
..........here is Benburb Street
104. Freeburn, Oscar, grocer
106. Connolly, Robert
108. Smythe, Sidney, checker
110. Dornan, Stephen, bread server
112. Bell, W.
114. Meneely, George, labourer
..........here is Tavanagh Street
116. Humphries, Mrs. Patricia
118. Williamson, Mrs. Martha J.
120. McCullough, James
122. Fisher, Wm., confectioner
..........here is Rockview Street
124. Dougan, Fredk., cloth passer
126. Occupied
128. Neill, Matthew
130. Cuthbert, Mrs. Sally
132. Morrow, J., fireman
134. Occupied
..........here is Kilburn Street
136. Crone, H., grocer
138. Dougan, Mrs. Marion
140. Woods, Mrs. Maureen
142. McKinley, Miss E.
144. Gamble, Mrs. Annie, weaver
146. Briggs, Mark
..........here is Ebor Street
..........here is Moltke Street
..........here is Broadway Parade
..........here is Soudan Street
..........here is Kitchener Street
..........here is Donegall Avenue

Broadway Parade
from Kitchener Drive to Frenchpark Street

   1. Beggs, Alexander
   3. Skeats, Mrs. Ida
   5. Magee, Wm., shoe repairer
   7. Willdridge, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Moore, Robert J., labourer
 11. McVey, John, paint sprayer
 13. Fraser, Robert, labourer
 15. Crone, Robert, paint sprayer
 17. Jenner, Mrs. E.
 19. Clarke, David, shoe maker
 21. Davison, James, electrician
 23. Stewart, A., hairdresser
 25. McKibbin, John, coppersmith
 27. Alexander, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Thompson, George, pipe fitter
 31. McCusker, Mrs. Beatrice
 33. Doyle, Wm., sheet metal worker
 35. Mitchell, Mrs. Alice
 37. Nicholl, Thomas, labourer
 39. Reid, Thomas
 41. Burns, Alfred, brick layer
..........here is Broadway
 43. Breakey, Andrew, driver
 45. Irwin, Kennedy, labourer
 47. Baillie, W., joiner
 49. Meehan, Wm., driver
 51. Mills, Miss Barbara A.
 53. Drennan, Alex., tel. engineer
 55. McIlveen, Andrew, labourer
 57. McKaigue, Jas. H., labourer (McKeag, Jas. H. in 1951)
 59. Matthews, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. McQuiston, Mrs. Eleanor
 63. Alexander, Miss Mary E.
 65. Connor, Samuel J.
 67. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 69. Gregg, J., fireman
 71. Madden, Mrs. Rachel
 73. Walsh, Ernest
 75. McArdle, Edwd., bus driver
 77. Garrett, John, shop manager
 79. Neilly, Isaac, porter
 81. Bamford, Miss Sarah
 83. McQuoid, Thomas, packer
 85. Gordon, Geo., shipwright
 87. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 89. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
 91. Nicholl, Mrs. Mary
                              __________

   2. Kirkwood, Mrs. Annie
   4. Millar, Mrs. Violet
   6. Ringland, Hugh, iron turner
   8. Rush, John, hackle maker
 10. Anderson, William, labourer
 12. Morwood, John, labourer
 14. Monaghan, John, labourer
 16. Bingham, J., carpenter
 18. Crawford, Wm. J., wood turner
 20. Day, William, bus driver
 22. Perry, Mrs. Mary
 24. Hartness, Mrs. Jean (Harkness, Richard in 1951)
 26. Mitchell, Mrs. Jane
 28. McAlea, James, bread server
 30. Wilson, D. G., painter
 32. Shields, John B., labourer
 34. Bush, Robert, news vendor
 36. Seawright, Mrs. Mary E.
 38. Metcalfe, John, boiler maker
 40. Simons, Thomas, storeman
 42. Hull, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Broadway
 44. Dickson, E., brick layer
 46. Montgomery, J., labourer
 48. Austin, Thos. J., loom tuner
 50. Postlewaite, G. A., civil servant
 52. Occupied
 54. Benson, Geo. J., civil servant
 56. Montgomery, Miss Agnes
 58. Crothers, David, shipwright
 60. Ross, J., electrician's helper
 62. Jess, Thos. J., labourer
 64. Fletcher, Miss Edith
 66. Moore, Joseph, driver
 68. McCullough, ?
 70. Goldsworthy, A. J., joiner
 72. McCracken, J., window cleaner
 74. Clarke, Alexander, salesman
 76. Archibald, Samuel, bus conductor
 78. Hector, Alexander, machinist
 80. Gordon, George M., storeman
 82. Erskine, Samuel, fitter
 84. Courtney, Clement, painter
 86. Kinghan, ?
 88. Haskins, Mrs. Mary W., forewoman
 90. McCutcheon, H., brick layer
 92. McConnell, David J., boiler man

Bromley Street
from 126 Tennent Street to Santiago Street

   1. Dawson, Harold, painter
   3. Molloy, William, machinist
   5. Corry, Samuel, P.O. driver
   7. Stevenson, Robt., fitter
   9. Chism, T. J., joiner
 11. Ennis, Samuel, labourer
 13. Mawhinney, Robert, labourer
 15. Lonsdale, John, labourer
 17. McFarland, George, machinist
 19. Stobo, Cecil S., driller
 21. Cathcart, Wm., postman
 23. Steacy, J. E., bread server
 25. Thompson, John, labourer
 27. Stewart, Wm., draughtsman
                               __________

   2. Mullan, Mrs. Annie
   4. Kerr, G., electrician
   6. Bruce, Mrs. Jane
   8. Osborne, R., baker
 10. Sterling, Thomas, labourer
       Houses being built
 18. Barr, Wm., lorry driver
 20. Trimble, Robert, electric welder
 22. Baxter, Andrew, labourer
 24. Adams, T., fish & fruit merchant
 26. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Strain, Wesley, fitter

Brompton Park
from 467 Crumlin Road to Ardoyne Avenue (No. 2)

   1. Brompton, ladies' hairdressing salon
   3. Williams, James, butcher
   5. Alexander, Miss Eileen M.
   7. Robinson, Peter, blacksmith
   9. Porter, Wm., lorry driver
 11. Robb, Hugh, iron moulder
 13. Flynn, Arthur, porter
 15. O'Malley, Mrs. Emma
 17. McNulty, Chas., iron turner
 19. Orr, Mrs. Mary
 21. Duffy, Miss M.
 23. Quigley, H., labourer
 25. O'Hare, Thomas, tailor
 27. Owens, Frederick, labourer
 29. Horgan, Mrs. Esther
 31. Langley, Patrick, porter
 33. Toner, Anthony, barman
 35. O'Kane, T., labourer
 37. McLarnon, Joseph, hodsman
 39. Smyth, Mrs. W.
 41. Johnston, John, fitter
 43. Drake, Lawrence, driver
 45. Jeffrey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
 49. Dempsey, F., caretaker
 51. Kennedy, Herbert, labourer
 53. Kerr, Daniel, shop assistant
 55. Cunningham, W., fitter
 57. Doherty, Mrs. A.
 59. McIlkenny, Mrs. Evelyn
 61. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Catherine
 63. Canavan, Michael, labourer
 65. Corrigan, Michael, electrician
 67. Mongan, Patk., joiner (Morgan?)
 69. Quigley, Francis, checker
 71. Brown, P., labourer
 73. Boyle, Thomas, labourer
 75. O'Malley, James, labourer
 77. Holly, John, checker
 79. Magookin, Mrs. Mary, presser
 81. Stevenson, William, labourer
 83. Carson, Edward F., labourer
 85. Black, James, grocer
 87. McAdorey, Daniel, joiner
 89. Magee, William
 91. Brown, Patrick, storeman
 93. Watterson, Mrs. Catherine
 95. McCaffrey, James, watchman
 97. Fay, Mrs. Mary
 99. White, Daniel, brick layer
101. Brown, Mrs. Jane
103. Higgins, Joseph, clerk
105. O'Prey, Patrick, driver
107. McClure, Francis, labourer
109. McAfee, Joseph, labourer
111. Boyle, Bernard, labourer
113. Brankin, Mrs. L.
115. McKeating, Joseph, labourer
117. McAteer, Miss Susan
119. Savage, John, joiner
121. Liggett, Mrs. Margaret
123. Cleland, Jas. Jos., plasterer
125. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
127. Rooney, Patrick, brick layer
129. McKillen, Patrick, labourer
131. McCallan, A., driver
133. Worthington, Jas., dairyman
135. Kearney, Mrs. Alice
137. McEldowney, John, machinist
139. Carson, William, labourer
141. Johnston, Wm., & Sons, chimney sweeps
143. Hill, Robert, driver
145. Worsford, A., window cleaner
147. Hayman, Mrs. Mary E.
149. O'Neill, James, labourer
151. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie
153. Prendegast, John, labourer
155. Boyle, J.
157. Rafferty, Wm., labourer
159. Coburn, Miss Isabella, reeler
161. Worsfold, Mrs. Elizabeth
163. Simpson, P., chef
165. Hughes, Gerald, house repairer
167. Boyle, Joseph, labourer
169. McGinn, David, upholsterer
171. McClurg, Edwd., carter
173. Moan, Patrick, labourer
175. Cahoon, John, labourer
177. Markey, James, labourer
179. O'Kane, Owen, labourer
181. Lawlor, John, labourer
183. Reid, Mrs. Mary
185. Rafferty, John, foreman
187. McAfee, Thomas, cleaner
189. McCann, William, labourer
191. Marley, John, soldier
193. Daniel, William, labourer
                               __________

2-4. Lipton Ltd., Grocery Stores
   6. Collins, James, grocer
..........here is Balholm Drive
   8. Taylor, Francis A., inspector
 10. McCullough, Miss Teresa
 12. Graham, James, driver
 14. Dunne, Mrs. C.
 16. Hinde, Thomas, labourer
 18. Lavery, William J., shipwright
 20. McClean, John, electrician
 22. Taylor, William, labourer
 24. O'Hare, M., labourer
 26. McDonald, Miss Alice
 28. Hanna, Edward, bar man
 30. Kirk, Miss Mary A.
 32. O'Hare, Peter, shunter
 34. Shaw, Thomas, labourer
 36. Kelly, John, labourer
 38. Jordan, Miss Margaret
 40. O'Neill, Joseph, electrician's helper
 42. Duff, Robert, labourer
 44. Carroll, Patrick, fireman
 46. McAlinden, J., football manager
 48. Mathers, M.
 50. Nixon, H., clerk
 52. Kearney, Philip, shop assistant
 54. Hughes, James, bar man
 56. Cusack, Patrick, labourer
 58. McGurk, Patrick, labourer
 60. Maguire, James
 62. Savage, Hugh, foreman
 64. Gourley, Mrs. E.
 66. Kelly, Miss R.
 68. Brady, Henry, driver
 70. McAleavey, John, labourer
 72. Doran, William J., painter
 74. McNicholl, Joseph I., bus conductor
 76. Lundy, Hugh, engineer
 78. McNeill, R., labourer
 80. Occupied
 82. Waring, William, bus conductor
 84. Flanagan, Thomas, chef
 86. Logan, F., plasterer
 88. O'Hare, Thomas
 90. Doherty, Edward
 92. Lynch, Patrick, electrician
 94. Meehan, Daniel
 96. McIlroy, Joseph, asphalt spreader
 98. Graham, Robert, plater
..........here is Berwick Road
100. Byrne, John, labourer
102. McGlinchey, Mrs. Rose
104. Shields, James, fitter
106. Mezza, D., labourer
108. McCann, Patk. F., brick layer
110. Scullion, Louis, machinist
112. McQuillan, F., barman
114. Montgomery, B., labourer
116. Nugent, Mrs. Kathleen
118. Knox, Mrs. C.
120. McCarthy, Owen, collector
122. Teeney, John, driver
124. Brady, Patrick, labourer
126. Delaney, Thomas, clerk
128. McLarnon, Mrs. E.
130. McCarney, Frank, joiner
132. Scullion, Stephen, joiner
134. Rea, John, taxi driver
136. Kane, Hugh, labourer
138. O'Kane, Michael
140. Duffy, Mrs. Agnes
142. Robinson, James, labourer
144. McKenna, Peter, labourer
146. Larkin, Patrick, labourer
148. Bermingham, T., bus conductor
150. Mogey, David, labourer
152. Millar, Samuel, labourer
154. Jameson, Mrs. Margaret
156. Trainor, John, labourer
158. McAuley, Henry, labourer
160. Dunlop, John, bus driver
162. Berry, Mrs. Bridgett
164. Carolan, Mrs. Mary
166. Gibbons, Miss Mary Ann
168. Comerford, James, labourer
170. Occupied
172. McCafferty, Peter, labourer
174. Whelan, Wm., labourer (Welland, Wm., labourer in 1951)
..........here is Etna Drive

Brook Street
from 25 Albert Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
   3. Stewart, Miss Mary
   5. Henderson, Miss Mary
   7. McGrath, John J., packer
   9. Walsh, William, steel worker
 11. Killen, Miss Margaret
 13. McKee, George
 15. Faloon, John, labourer
 17. O'Neill, Patk., docker
                              __________

 2a. Ginley, Leo., labourer
   2. Chesney, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Marley, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Downey, Jos., labourer
   8. Mulholland, Patrick, printer
 10. Crossey, Edward, grocer

Brookfield Street
at 335 Crumlin Road

 33. Kelly, Anthony, fireman
 35. McKeown, Patrick, traveller
 37. Muldoon, Patrick, labourer
 39. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 41. Kerr, Gerald, milkman
 43. McCullagh, Martin, labourer
 45. Gallagher, Miss Rosina
 47. Deeds, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 51. Foster, Thomas, labourer
 53. Hopkins, Frank
 55. Dillon, Mrs. Jane
 57. Kelly, Mrs. Rose
 59. Murray, Mrs. Bridget
 61. Duffy, Patk., labourer
 63. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 65. Brennan, Geo., labourer
 67. Carmichael, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Murphy, J. H., labourer
 71. Deeds, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Foster, Francis, labourer
 75. Malone, Mrs. Kathleen
 77. Booth, Edward, labourer
 79. Gordon, John, labourer
 81. Murphy, Miss Ann
 83. Duffy, Daniel, labourer
 85. Ireland, James, labourer
 87. Vacant
 89. McBride, George, labourer
 91. Wasson, D., labourer
 93. Armstrong, Miss Sarah
 95. Smyth, Ernest, house repairer
..........here is Crumlin Street
       Holy Rood Hall
..........here is Butler Street
 97. McCaffery, Miss Annie
 99. Townsend, John, labourer
101. McCaffery, Miss Mary E.
       Holy Cross Boys' Primary School - Charles Morris, principal
                              __________

   2. Rice, Bernard, postman
   4. Surgenor, Daniel J., house repairer
   6. Hart, Robert, baker
   8. Barrett, Jas., labourer
 10. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 12. Dunlop, Gerald, brick layer
 14. Cassidy, Mrs. Lena
 16. Barrett, John
 18. Phillips, Thomas, labourer
 20. Kilfoyle, Miss Ellen
 22. Ireland, Robert, labourer
 24. Dowds, Owen
 26. McAuley, Mrs. Agnes
 28. O'Connor, James, driller
 30. Cassidy, Mrs. A.
 32. McMullan, Mrs. Josephine
 34. Russell, Edward, dealer
 36. Occupied
 38. Scott, Ernest, labourer
 40. Murray, Miss Mary
 42. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 44. Gillespie, Robt., labourer
 46. McKay, Miss Jane
 48. Weir, Patrick, painter
48a. Laverty, John
 50. Matthews, John, labourer
50a. Hamill, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Melough, Miss Jane
52a. Magennis, Charles, ganger
 54. Dowds, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 58. McGuigan, Peter, labourer
58a. Doran, Hugh, labourer
 60. Penrose, James, labourer
60a. Kerr, Miss Sarah J.
 62. Reid, William, labourer
 64. Quinn, Miss M. A.
 66. McLaverty, Richard, labourer
 68. Sheridan, Mrs. Ellen
 70. Occupied
 72. Duffy, John Patk., packer
 74. Byrne, Henry, labourer
 76. Doran, Mrs. Margaret
 78. Megahey, John, sheet metal worker
 80. Smith, Mrs. Ellen
 82. McBriarty, Mrs. Jane, presser
 84. Murphy, Patrick
 86. Mallon, Miss Mary Ann
 88. McLaverty, Patrick, labourer
 90. Curran, Joseph, labourer
 92. Skillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 94. Wasson, Hugh, bar man
 96. Stafford, Thomas, labourer
 98. Toman, Mrs. Mary
100. Totten, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Butler Street

Brookhill Avenue
from 17 Cliftonville Road to Brookvale Avenue

   1. Shaw, Rev. Ernest
   3. Cooke, Guy L.
   5. Burns, Hugh, company director
   7. McKnight, Miss Josephine
..........here is Eia Street
   9. McLeister, Samuel, grocer
 11. Flats -
   (1) Macaulay, Miss May
   (2) Callan, Mrs. C.
   (3) Bell, Miss Julia
   (4) Reid, Andrew, bus conductor
   (5) Doherty, Bernard, sheet metal worker
 13. McMullan, Andrew
 15. Allingham, R., labourer
..........here is Allworthy Avenue
 17. Craig, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 19. Beresford, Mrs. A.
 21. Loughran, James, joiner
 23. Devitt, Mrs. Isabella C.
 25. Caher, Mrs. Mary E.
 27. McCullagh, Mrs. Martha
 29. Montgomery, John
 31. Holohan, John, civil servant
 33. Miller, E., draper
 35. Graham, E., civil servant
 37. Morrison, T., labourer
 39. Kennedy, Cornelius
 41. McDermott, John, labourer
 43. Mackin, Misses J. & M.
 45. Honey, Thomas, school teacher
 47. Gageby, Miss E., M.B.E., civil servant
 49. Mannion, John
 51. Shannon, Saml. J., compositor
                               __________

 2a. Ross, James, & Son, (contractors) Ltd.
   2. Eccles, Robt. H., salesman
   4. Hegarty, F. J., painter and decorator
   6. Yelland, T. C., pntrs' engineer
   8. Valentine, Miss F. M.
 10. Rankin, Miss E. A.
 12. Couch, T. G., R.N.
 14. Nesbitt, William D.
 16. Occupied
..........here is Woodland Avenue
 18. Theosophical Society in Northern Ireland, The, Belfast Branch
 20. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 50. Forsythe, Miss E.
 52. Duffy, James, engineer
 54. Wright, R., civil servant
       Vacant ground

Brookland Street
from 481 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Wadsworth, Mrs. Jane
   3. Sloan, Cecil, brick layer
   5. Farrell, Mrs. Letitia
   7. Jackson, John, labourer
   9. Cheyney, Miss Amelia
 11. Gamble, Mrs. Eva
 13. Majurey, John, harbour police
 15. Irwin, Fredk., joiner
 17. Young, Saml., blacksmith
 19. McClelland, Jas., labourer
 21. Elliott, Miss Emma
 23. Cherry, Charles, salesman
 25. Reddick, Miss
 27. Willis, James, driver
 29. Irwin, Samuel, clerk
 31. Matchett, Alex., chauffeur
 33. Russell, Robert J.
 35. Brown, Robt., clerk
 37. Ferris, Mrs. Annie
 39. Wilkinson, A. J., stone engraver
 41. Welch, Miss Eleanor
 43. Robinson, George D., electrician
 45. Downey, Joseph, electrician
 47. McDonald, Joseph, baker
 49. Lennon, James, confectioner
                               __________

   4. Hope, Robert, manager
   6. Douglas, Mrs. Minnie
   8. Godfrey, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Gamble, M., master tailor
 12. McGaffin, William H., labourer
 14. Dawson, Wm., driver
 16. Murtagh, Mrs. Caroline
 18. McAllister, G. H., printer
 20. Watson, W., brass turner
 22. Copeland, Mrs. M. E.
 24. Philp, J. H., watch maker
 26. Rush, Richard, tobacco worker
 28. Orr, Samuel, civil servant
 30. Tweedie, Andrew, railwayman
 32. Occupied
 34. Hayes, Andrew
 36. Reilly, Miss M.
 38. Crooks, M.
 40. McCord, A. J., manager
 42. McCormick, R., engineer
 44. Black, Miss B.
 46. Kerr, Mrs. Jeannie

Brookmount Street
at 340 Shankill Road

       West Belfast Orange Hall
   7. Thompson, Saml., caretaker
   9. Strutt, R., plumber's helper
 11. Johnston, Thomas
 13. Kane, Winson, engineer
 15. Pouge, Miss Annie
 17. Steenson, Wm. L., clerk
 19. Carnegie, Miss Janet
 21. Scott, Andrew, shipwright
 23. McKinney, James, coalman
 25. Dalzell, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McCamley, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Herron, Hugh, compositor
 31. Irvine, J., machine man
 33. White, Robert, porter
 35. Nocher, Charles, news vendor
 37. Simpson, Mrs. Isabella
 39. McKeown, Andrew, fitter
 41. Taylor, John, baker
 43. Bleakley, Hugh, publican
 45. Stevenson, John, labourer
 47. Stewart, Miss Mabel
 49. Nixon, James
 51. Cosby, James, stager
 53. Murphy, Frederick, ganger
..........here is Azamor Street
 55. McCullough, Samuel, grocer
 57. McIlveen, Isaac, iron turner
 59. Lanigan, Mrs. Jane
 61. Hinchey, Mrs. Sarah J.
 63. Lindsay, Kenneth, shipyard worker
 65. McManus, John, machinist
 67. Mawhinney, Andrew, labourer
 69. Shannon, Joseph, fitter
 71. Scott, A., shipwright
 73. Baker, A. J., fitter
 75. Gilchrist, Richard, iron turner
 77. Moran, Thomas, driver
 79. Evans, George R., painter
 81. Molloy, Harry, labourer
 83. McGrath, Lewis, joiner
 85. Martin, Mrs. Harriett
 87. Lucas, Robert M., postman
 89. Brown, Edw., electrician
 91. Hunter, Albert, moulder
 93. Meharg, James, clerk
 95. Occupied
 97. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 99. Milligan, Richard
101. Clarke, W., hackle setter
103. Shaw, James
105. Stumpf, Misses
107. Larmour, Robt., traveller
109. Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
111. Shanks, John, driller
113. Balmer, Samuel T., machinist
115. Winning, Mrs. Mary J.
117. Kernaghan, Mrs. Edith
119. Willix, James, labourer
121. Black, Robert, engineer
123. Jennings, Robert, driller
123a. Hegan, Robert
125. Strong, James, lamplighter
127. Stevenson, James, painter
                               __________

   2. Richardson, Robert, plater
   4. Murray, Capt. David, S.A.
   6. Bowman, W., fitter
   8. McDowell, John O., warehouseman
 10. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Fraser, Albert, fitter
 14. Cowan, Mrs. Sarah, ornamenter
 16. Irwin, James, butcher
 18. Page, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Sales, Victor, telephonist
 22. Crawford, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Fairley, Thomas, joiner
 26. Woods, Henry D., labourer
 28. McClean, Wm., labourer
 30. Porter, Samuel, spinning master
 32. Taylor, John, fitter
 34. Foster, Samuel, checker
 36. Elliott, S., tobacco worker
 38. Davison, William, plumber
 40. Batten, Henry, gardener
 42. Thompson, Robert
 44. Walker, William, patrol man
 46. McKnight, John
 48. Robb, Mrs. Margaret L.
 50. Harvey, Victor, packing case maker
 52. Lawson, Mrs. Margaret
 54. McAllister, Jos. R., jointer
..........here is Azamor Street
 56. McCullough, Saml., grocer
 58. Edgar, Mrs. Sarah A.
 60. Douglas, Jas., machinist
 62. Kelly, Hugh, labourer
 64. Renton, Wm., labourer
 66. Jamieson, Robert, lorry driver
 68. Kirkwood, James, hackle setter
 70. Simpson, William, machinist
 74. Walker, J., watchman
 76. McIntyre, William, iron turner
 78. Stirling, Mrs. Agnes
 80. Redpath, Robert, hairdresser
 82. Benbow, Mrs. Letitia
 84. Wallace, Robert, driller
 86. Peel, Mrs. Sarah
 88. Crozier, Misses
 90. Buchanan, William, joiner
 92. McGrath, E., labourer
 94. Gardiner, H. J., sheet metal worker
 96. Sommerville, Mrs. Sarah
 98. Weir, Mrs. Catherine
100. Hanna, Thomas, boiler maker
102. Logan, Mrs. Hannah
104. Braden, Henry, labourer
106. Harper, Mrs. Kathleen
108. Glencross, Hugh
110. Magee, Alexander, fitter
112. Johnston, W. H., tile fixer
114. McGuigan, Charles
116. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
118. McKibben, John, dairyman
120. Braithwaite, Jos., builder's helper
122. Aiken, Wm., labourer
124. Crockett, William, pipe coverer
126. Murphy, Walter, fitter
128. Mills, David, caretaker
130. Mills, Alexander, cutter
132. Patton, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Centurion Street

Brookvale Avenue
at 256 Antrim Road

   7. Savage, Mrs. Martha
   9. Callender, Rev. William
 11. O'Neill, J. B., welfare officer
 13. Sharp, Mrs. Louie G.
 15. Webb, Mrs. Ellen B.
 17. Jordan, John, cutter
 19. Riddell, David, plumber
 21. Russell, Mrs. M.
 23. Hunter, Robt., bread server
 25. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Sawrey, Mrs. Eleanor
 29. McCormick, Miss M.
 31. Kennedy, R., civil servant
 33. Thorpe, Harold H.
   "   Thorpe, Miss Audrey, B.A., A.T.C.L.
 35. Campbell, Mrs. A.
                            __________

   2. Mitchell, Miss Ann
..........here is Brookhill Avenue
   6. Vacant ground
   8. Brookvale Private Hotel
 10. Jones, J. M., manager
 12. Howard, Miss Jean
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
 14. McCormack, Misses
 16. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Flats -
       (1) Peacock, Mrs. E. C.
       (2) McIlroy, Miss E.
       (3) Kindness, Valentine, machinist
 20. Flats -
       (1) Vacant
       (2) Jackson, Mrs. Mollie, shop keeper
       (3) Mauchan, Miss M.
 22. Flats -
       (1) Conlan, Harte
       (2) McElroy, Mrs. I. G.
       (3) Casey, James G., bank official
 24. Flats -
       (1) Moon, J. McK., teacher
       (2) Jordan, Mrs. jean
       (3) McMullan, Misses
 26. Flats -
       (1) Wood, Miss M. E.
       (2) Martin, Miss A.
       (3) Thompson, Miss J.
..........here is Brookvale Drive
 28. Flats -
       (1) Shannon, Miss R.
       (2) O'Hare, Miss D.
       (3) Brown, Miss E.
 30. Parker, Robert, traveller
 32. Donnelly, Joseph, publican
 34. Walsh, Mrs. Vida
 36. Vacant
 38. Mooney, Miss Eileen
 40. Coleman, R. O., bank official
 42. Occupied
 44. Browne, C., pattern maker
 46. Marshall, Chas. J.
 48. Taylor, W., sign writer
 50. Larmour, Leonard, clerk
 52. Kennedy, H., engineer
 54. Grant, Mrs. A.
 56. Donnelly, Joseph
 58. Stuart, John
60-64. Garages
   "   Beatty & Montgomery, chair frame makers
..........here is Brookvale Parade
..........here is Bennett Drive

Brookvale Drive
from 26 Brookvale Avenue to Woodland Avenue

 1a. Jennings, F., & Son, motor car dealers
   1. Henry, James Murdock
   3. Newby, J. H.
..........here is Brookvale Street
   5. Kirkwood, Thos., manager
   7. McBride, Miss Kathleen
   9. Listinger, Mrs. C.
 11. Reilly, Robert, clerk
                              __________

       Vacant ground
 12. McMahon, James
 14. Halliwell, Geoffrey, insurance agent
 16. Walsh, John, manager
 18. Anderson, Robert

Brookvale Parade
from 64 Brookvale Avenue to Brookvale Street

   1. Craig, William, joiner
   3. Rea, John
   5. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
   7. McSwiggan, Mrs. A. F.
   9. Charleton, Peter, civil servant
 11. McDowell, B. B., clerk
 13. Davison, Miss N.
 15. Osborough, Misses
 17. Davidson, Arthur, engineer
 19. Forbes, H., assistant manager
 21. Ferguson, Samuel

Brookvale Street
from 3 Brookvale Drive to Linden Gardens

   1. Irons, Miss Elizabeth
   3. Wilson, S., civil servant
   5. Cammock, William, plumber
   7. Myers, C. W.
   9. White, William S., fitter
 11. Occupied
 13. Birch, Gerald V., manager
 15. Collins, Corp. Brian, R.A.F.
 17. De-Pol, Angelo, manager
 19. Prince, E., secretary
 21. Conway, F. J., B.A., LL.B.
23-37. Vacant
 39. Nesbitt, Miss Katherine
 41. Kilner, Mrs. C.
 43. Harper, William
 45. Hill, A., supervisor
 47. Brown, J. J., brick layer
 49. Donaldson, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Brookvale Parade
..........here is Bennett Drive
 51. Ponisi, James, waiter
 53. Bowness, Mrs. J.
 55. McLintock, Mrs. Annie
57-59. Hamilton, G. B., & Co., Chemical Manufacturers
   "   Rendezvous Tennis Club
 61. McMeekin, W. J. (store)
 63. Grimley, J.
 65. Harper, Mrs. Jean
 67. Bennett, George I., clerk
 69. Gibney, Alexander A.
                              __________

   2. Dowey, Mrs. S.
   4. White, Sgt. David, R.A.S.C.
   6. Walker, Joseph, foreman
   8. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. O'Brien, Miss M. C.
 12. Harley, William, M.N.
 14. McLoughlin, George, motor driver
 16. Kell, Joseph
 18. Wilson, Miss F.
 20. Crawford, James, salesman
..........here is Orient Gardens
       Garages
       North Belfast Girl Guides Headquarters
       Vacant ground

Broom Street
from 167 Leopold Street to Bray Street

   1. Lavery, Alex., window cleaner
   3. Andrews, James, machinist
   5. Occupied
   7. McFarlane, James H., brass dresser
   9. Cathcart, Miss Sarah E.
 11. Stitt, W. J., labourer
 13. Stitt, Robt. H.
 15. Christie, Thomas, labourer
 17. Warden, Ronald, labourer
 19. McCullough, Abraham, labourer
 21. Bickerstaff, Henry, labourer
 23. Graham, Norman, fitter
 25. McFarlane, J., labourer
 27. McCrainor, Mrs. M.
 29. McFarlane, Robert
 31. Bell, Mrs. M.
 33. Birney, John G., labourer
 35. Johnston, J., storeman
 37. Rice, Miss Margaret
 39. Fawcett, Joseph, labourer
 41. Briggs, Thomas, caulker
 43. Dowie, Albert, storeman
 45. McCann, John
 47. Dempster, Geo., labourer
 49. McNeill, Misses
 51. McAdoo, Hugh, labourer
 53. Ritchie, Mrs. Eileen, stitcher
 55. Crawford, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Parker, John, labourer
 59. Maule, Herbert, labourer
 61. Kirby, George, labourer
 63. Milligan, Wm., machine man
 65. Totten, Wm. R.
 67. Buchanan, Mrs. Annie
 69. Liddell, J., storeman
 71. Cromie, Stanley, compositor
 73. Forsythe, John, grocer
..........here is Disraeli Street
 79. Spring, M., labourer
 81. Haveron, Samuel
 83. Morris, Joseph, compositor
 85. Wardle, Robert, bus driver
 87. Rea, Charles
 89. Gardiner, John, watch maker
 91. Rowney, Jack, moulder
 93. McAllister, Mrs. F.
 95. Scott, Miss Emma
 97. Tinsley, George, labourer
 99. Chestnutt, S., electrician
101. Bell, Miss L.
103. Briggs, Wm., storeman
105. Somers, Mrs. Madge
107. McKnight, Misses
109. Mathers, W. J., joiner
111. Irwin, Mrs. Jane
                               __________

   2. Richardson, John, confectioner
   4. Richardson, John
   6. Bell, Mrs. Ann
   8. Bell, William, carter
 10. Hamilton, William, labourer
 12. Thompson, David, labourer
 14. Meldrum, Samuel, labourer
 16. Parkes, Mrs. E.
 18. Doherty, T., labourer
 20. Walker, John, joiner
 22. Ferguson, Mrs. Violet
 24. Gaw, William J., painter
 26. Boreland, C. J., linen lapper
 28. Ashe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Ferguson, Ernest, joiner
 32. Shields, Mrs. Norah
 34. Farrell, Samuel, labourer
 36. Magee, Charles R.
 38. McCord, Mrs. Agnes
 40. Brown, Albert, labourer
 42. Anderson, T., first-aid attendant
 44. Larmour, W., labourer
 46. McConnell, W. F., bus driver
 48. Dunning, Andrew, fitter
 50. Snowden, David, labourer
 52. Wallace, George, chaser
 54. Knowles, David, bundler
 56. Magee, Reginald, coach builder
 66. Butler, Miss Elizabeth
 68. Wilson, Mrs. V.
 70. Hewitt, Albert, miller
..........here is Disraeli Street
 76. Woodvale Spirit Stores
 78. Hendron, Charles, welder
 80. Aiken, Thos., iron turner
 82. Quinn, Miss F.
 84. McCrea, W., sheet metal worker
 86. McMaster, Miss Martha
 88. Gailey, Mrs. Mary Anne
 90. Weldon, John, commissionaire
 92. McClelland, Herbert, plumber
 94. McCartney, R., sheet metal worker
 96. Manson, Henry
 98. Coates, Mrs. Agnes
100. Weir, Robert, labourer

Broomhill Park
After 384 Stranmillis Road

   1. Hazelton, Miss K. G.
   3. Patience, Saml., N.D., D.O.
   5. Boas, Miss Madge
   7. Lennox, Wm. S., director
   9. Strain, R. W. M., B.Sc., M.D., F.R.C.P.(I.), Ph.D.
 11. Smiles, Philip, O.B.E., director
 13. Smyth, W. Brice, linen manufacturer
 15. Naylor, Prof. A. H., M.Sc.
 17. Stevenson, Miss Jane
 19. Montgomery, Sir Frank
 21. Neill, Sir William, F.A.I., D.L., J.P.
 23. Korentyre, Samuel, draper
       Vacant ground
 27. Mackinson, J. H., hairdresser
       Vacant ground
 35. Paisley, Mrs. Meta
                              __________

   2. Wilson, Mrs. J. K.
   4. Irvine, A. J. P.
   6. Burney, Mrs. H.
   8. Geddes, W. M., director W. W. Cleland, Ltd.
..........here is Broomhill Park Central
 10. Hind, Mrs. Winifred
 12. Nelson, M. G., M.D.
14-16. Coe, Miss Sarah
 18. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Ellison, James, estate agent
 22. Dowling, Mrs. E. J.
 24. Walton, Mrs. Jean

Broomhill Park Central
from 384 Stranmillis Road to Broomhill Park

   1. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
   3. Fetherston, John R., clothing manufacturer
                             __________

   2. White, R. A., baker and confectioner
   4. Harrison, Prof. D. C., Ph.D., D.Sc.
   6. Clarke, J. C., M.B., F.F.A.R.C.S.
   8. King, Alfred, coal merchant

Brougham Court
at 2 Brougham Street

       Barr, C., & Co., garage

Brougham Street
from 172 York Street to 239 North Queen Street

   1. Woods Bros. (side door)
   3. Vacant ground
   5. McCormick, W., shop keeper
   7. McCormick, W., sheet metal worker
   9. Vacant
   "   O'Hare, Mrs. Annie
 11. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 13. Vallely, Mrs. Mary
 15. Ross, Robert, caretaker
   "   Metrustry, N. G., M.B.
 17. Mitchell, Mrs. Florence
 19. Salmon, Martin
 21. Roy, William, electrician
 23. Hunter, Andrew, sawyer
 25. McVeigh, A.
 27. Duncan, Mrs. Martha
 29. Reilly, Patrick, watchman
 31. Thompson, Thomas, clerk
 33. Boal, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Montgomery, T., lorry driver
 37. Spiers, Robert, joiner
 39. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 41. Gibson, Misses G. & A.
 43. McGinn, Patrick
 45. Jackson, P. P., M.D.
 45. Bryans, Mrs. S., caretaker
 47. Sinclair, J., electrician
 49. El?s, Samuel, docker (Elms?)
 51. Hobbs, Gerald A., confectioner
..........here is Cambridge Street
 53. Finlay, Miss Margaret
 55. Hanna, Francis G., bar man
 57. Fenton, William, lorry driver
57a. Murphy, A., fruiterer
 59. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Ellen
 61. McCotter, John, clerk
 63. Kennedy, James, fancy goods dealer
63a. Fallows, E., cine. operator
 65. Loughran, Miss L. A., draper
 67. Kennedy, D., hairdresser
       Gateway
67a. North-East Unionist Club
 71. Ebbage, Frederick, grocer
 73. Branagh, John
       Gateway
 75. Side door
                              __________

 2a. Davey, John
..........here is Brougham Court
   2. Kilduff, Mrs. L.
   4. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery
..........here is Norman Street
   6. Mackey, John, blacksmith
   8. Jenkins, Samuel, fireman
 10. Wilgar, W. J., builder
 12. McVeigh, Samuel, engineer
 14. Gray, John, painter
 16. Craig, Mrs. Lena
       Gateway
 18. Sheppard, Christopher H., yardman
20-22. Wilgar, W. J., builder
 24. Cooper, William, labourer
 26. Shearer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Walsh, Mrs. Margt.
 30. Arthur, Thomas, labourer
 32. Munce, Robert, labourer
 34. Proctor, Mrs. Isa
 36. Owens, Mrs. Robina
 38. Meehan, James
 40. Krouwel, Miss K., stewardess
 42. Davidson, J. M'R. (McR.)
 44. Harkness, Alex. K., lamplighter
 46. Ellis, John T., labourer
 48. Caulfield, Mrs., boot repairer
..........here is Cambridge Street
 50. Hayes, Michael, labourer
 52. Wilson, Alex.
 54. Hearst, Miss Catherine
 56. Donaghey, Wm., sexton
 58. Wallace, Alexander
58a. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
58b. Lancetta Ltd., motor engineers
 60. McBride, John
 62. Rutherford, Mrs. Margaret
 64. Vacant

Broughton Gardens
at 406 Ravenhill Road

   1. Barr, Samuel
   3. McConnell, Misses
   5. Reid, Thomas A., insurance supt.
   7. Ewing, E. J., transport Official
   9. Kennedy, Thomas, director
 11. Bell, John W.
 13. Moore, Alexander, civil servant
 15. Pennell, Reginald, works manager
 17. Rankin, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Reilly, Miss Edith, civil servant
       Side entrance to Pirrie Park
 21. Smyth, Miss Jean
 23. Cameron, James M., B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
 25. Auld, Samuel
 27. Campbell, Hugh I., principal
 29. Frost, A. A., accountant
 31. McConnell, Mrs. Doreen
 33. Laughlin, Wm. G., hardware merchant
 35. McMullan, S. D., manager
 37. Rutherford, Sydney, chemist
                              __________

   2. Simpson, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Bell, Walter, clerk
   6. Adrain, James
   8. Price, Henry, traveller
 10. Murphew, John, manager
 12. Lowry, William E., A.C.A.
 14. Bell, Miss Matilda
 16. Gilmer, Arthur, seedsman
 18. Gilchrist, John M., M.Sc., .A.M.I.Mech.E.
 20. Burke, W. V., A.M.Inst.T.
 22. Collins, Arthur, electrical engineer
..........here is Broughton Park

Broughton Park
from 390 Ravenhill Road  to Broughton Gardens

   1. Wilson, George
   3. McClements, Henry J., electrical contractor
   5. Dunlop, Frederick W. G.
   7. Rees, Mervyn H., manager
   9. Cooke, Wm., fruit importer
 11. Smith, H. C., director
 13. Woodward, Miss Ida
 15. Boyd, W. H., chemist
 17. Kerr, Harold, accountant
 19. Stewart, Samuel A.
 21. Hunter, D. H., agent
 23. Rollins, W. D., insurance broker
                              __________

   2. Cooke, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Ashcroft, Joseph J., F.R.H.S., teacher
   6. Morton, Mrs. Rose M.
   8. Scott, J. A., civil servant
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Clarke, John, confectioner
 14. McIlmoyle, A. C., bank official
 16. Kerr, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Moffatt, John H,., chemist
 20. Waugh, William, manufacturers' agent
 22. Crouch, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Kent, Robt. M., engineer
 26. Morton, John W., director

Brown Square
from 55 Brown Street to 80 Peter's Hill

1-3. Webb, Mrs. Mary, publican
5-11. Sands, John, Ltd., fireplace manufacturers
 13. Black, Mrs. Margaret
15-17. Sands, John, Ltd., fireplace manufacturers
 19. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
21-23. Taylor, Alex., labourer
..........here is North King Street
..........here is Gardiner Place
 27. Ondura Ltd., motor tyre remoulders
                               __________

   2. Anderson & McAuley, Ltd. (store)
   4. Porter, Mrs. Margaret
6-8. Anderson & McAuley Ltd. (garage)
10-28. Taylor, Henry, & Sons Ltd., Hackle and Gill Manufacturers, and Flax Hemp, and Jute Card Covering Manufacturers, Leather Belting and Picker Manufacturers. T.A. "Hackles, Belfast"
       Royal Ulster Constabulary Station (C. District) - District Inspector, J. Simpson; head constable McGregor Laughlin

Brown Street
from 81 Millfield to Melbourne Street

   1. Side door
   3. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Burns, Miss Rosaline
   7. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
   9. Hughes, Edward
 11. McMahon, Hugh, clerk
 13. Petticrew, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Boyd Street
 15. McCrory, Alfred
 17. Naylor, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Foy, David, labourer
 21. Silcock, Mrs. Margaret
 23. McBride, William, driller
 25. Wright, Mrs. Frances
 27. Leatham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Donnelly, Joseph, lorry driver
 31. Adair, William John, labourer
..........here is Gardiner Street
 45. Gray, Frederick, grocer
 47. Phillips, Mrs. Catherine
 49. Downie, Miss Mary
 51. Vacant
 53. McCauley, Miss Margt.
 55. Webb, Thomas, publican
..........here is Brown Square
                               __________

   2. Kelly, Miss Mary, doffing mistress
   4. Store
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Helena
8-10. Batty Bros. Ltd., store
 12. Crothers, James, carter
14-16. Gateway
 18. Flanagan, Miss Elizabeth
 20. McCabe, John, labourer
 22. Graham, George, fitter
 24. Smith, Chas. W., labourer
 26. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
 28. Johnston, Thomas, (Belfast), Ltd. (store)
 30. Baird, William, labourer
 32. Donnelly, Hugh, dealer
 34. Couser, James, upholsterer
 38. Walker, Robert, red leader
40-44. Millar, William
48-54. Thompson, M., timber yard and store
 56. Standard Finishing Co. Ltd., wiper manufacturers
 58. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
 60. McAloney, Alexander, dealer
 62. Hall, William, plater's helper
 64. Walker, Mrs. Katherine
 66. Palmer, Mrs. A. A.
 68. Adair, E. & M., grocers

Brownlow Street
from Dunraven Street to 2 Ariel Street

   1. Harrison, William, fish fryer
   3. McKnight, William, labourer
   5. Riddell, Miss Mabel
   7. McBurney, Samuel
   9. Harrison, W. A., grocer
..........here is Mansfield Street
11-13. Side door
 15. Morgan, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Glass, William J., labourer
 19. Bassett, Miss Maud
 21. Gospel Hall
 23. Patterson, Andrew
 25. Chestnutt, Joseph, fitter
 27. Corrigan, Mrs. G.
 29. Barrow, James, labourer
 31. Brown, Andrew, carter
 33. Allen, William
 35. Carlisle, Mrs. E.
 37. Wallace, Mrs. Lizzie
 39. Matthews, A., labourer
 41. Reynolds, William
 43. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 45. Verner, Miss M.
 47. Robinson, Samuel
 49. Brown, Wm., fitter's helper
 51. Vacant
 53. Dalzell, W., labourer
 55. Jess, Mrs. Mary A.
 57. Shaw, Alfred T., painter
 59. Hyde, Mrs. Eveline
 61. Morton, W., labourer
 63. White, Mrs. Maggie
 65. Lindsay, Arch., miller
 67. Side door
                               __________

   2. Vacant ground
2. Campbell, Edward, bus driver
   4. Mitchell, Stanley, labourer
4. Oakley, David A., ftr's helper
   6. Palmer, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Chapman, John, labourer
 10. McBride, Wm., labourer
 12. Hogg, Mrs. Annie
 14. Worthington, W., labourer
 16. Connolly, Alfred, sheet metal worker
 18. Wilson, James, labourer
 20. Black, Thomas H., labourer
 22. Brown, Edward, labourer
 24. Burns, Robt. J., labourer
 26. McDermott, Miss Emily
 28. Vacant
 30. Topping, Samuel, moulder
 32. Burns, Robert, machine man
 34. Anderson, Andrew, cleaner
 36. Quinn, Gordon, lorry driver
 38. Foy, Johnston, labourer
 40. Matthews, Alex., labourer
 42. McMullan, G., labourer
 44. Foy, Mrs. Hannah
 46. Cochrane, Mrs. Grace
 48. Hawthorne, R., labourer
 50. Burns, Robert, labourer
 52. Mills, William, labourer
 54. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 56. Howarth, Mrs. Christine
 58. McComb, Miss Jean
 60. Kerr, John, labourer
 62. Logan, Samuel, labourer
 64. Shields, Gilbert, plasterer
 66. Earley, Wm., labourer
68-70. Craig, Henry, grocer

Bruce Street
from 5 Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. Side door
   3. Lavery Ltd., spirit merchants
   5. Pettigrew, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Dobson, Joseph, fitter
   9. Galloway, Andrew, labourer
 11. Nesbit, Wm., & Co. Ltd., apron and overall manufacturers
   "   Ferris, R., & Co., manufacturers
 13. Gateway
 15. Vacant
17-21. Ulster Manufacturing Co. Ltd., handkerchiefs
   "   McBride, Robert (Bruce Street) Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Sherrard, John, fancy linen manufacturer
..........here is Holmes Street
 23. Harvey, John, joiner
 25. McCartney, Miss M.
 27. Lyons, Samuel, boiler man
 29. Store
 31. Bruce & Co0. (Belfast), Ltd., paper & twine merchants
                              __________

   2. Martin, J. & R., Ltd., Mantle and Costume Manufacturers
   "   Rutledge, J. E., Ltd., handkerchief & fancy linen manufacturers
   4. Robinson, W. J., despatch clerk
   6. McBurney, Joseph, labourer
   8. Newell, Mrs. Mary
 10. Frazer, Mrs. Kathleen
..........here is Little Brunswick Street
 12. Hanna, Miss S., grocer
 14. McMahon, J., labourer
 16. Davis, Mrs. Mary
 18. McGivern, E., gardener
 20. McAlinden, John, gardener
 22. Rainey, James P., labourer
 24. Hanna, Mrs. Jeanie, waitress
 26. O'Bray, Maurice
 28. Briars, Mrs. Louisa
 30. Rotomar Agencies (store)
 32. Palmer, John

Brunel Street
from 78 Agnes Street to Perth Street

 1a. McCluskey, T. S., shot assistant
   1. McKnight, Mrs. Edith
   2. Hastings, Samuel
   3. Creighton, Mrs. Mary
   4. Smyth, Edwd., labourer
   5. Hickison, Mrs. Elizabeth

Brunswick Street
from 40 Howard Street to Amelia Street

   1. Presbyterian War Memorial Hostel (side door)
   3. Edwards & Edwards Ltd., electrical wholesalers
   3. Moffett Co. Ltd., The, J., wholesale warehouse
   "   Addy, E. T., & Son, Ltd., yarn merchants
   "   Vacant
   5. Capper, A. C., & Son Ltd., linen and cotton yarn merchants
   7. Boyd, F. A., Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Shields, W. J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Vacant
   9. Morrow, N. R., Motor Accessories
   "   McMillan, F. W., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Faulkner, S. G., linen manufacturer
   "   Keown, J., & Co. Ltd., fancy box makers
 11. Brookvale Linen Co. Ltd, (The), linen merchants
   "   Keown, J., & Co. Ltd., fancy box makers
 13. Tobacco Sales Ltd., Wholesale Tobacconists
15-15a. Hayes, T. L., & Co., auto elect. engineers
 17. Vacant
 19. Wise Bros., radiator makers and sheet metal workers
 21. Jansen, Mrs. Alice
21a. Wise Bros., radiator makers & sheet metal workers
 23. Gibson, Mrs. M.
 25. King, T. & J., sewing machine agents
                                __________

2-4. Northern Assurance Group (side entrance)
   6. McIlwaine, T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd.
   8. Vacant
 10. Bell, Thomas, lapper and packer
   "   Brown, James, & Co., agents
   "   Greeves & Morton, linen manufacturers
   "   Spratt, T. Jackson, manufacturers' agent
   "   Neill, McIlveen, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Graham, M. A., Engineers' Agent
   "   Vaughan Crane Co. Ltd., The, Crane Engineers
   "   Anti-Attrition Metal Co. Ltd., The, G=Founders' Engineers
   "   Keighley Lifts Ltd., Lift Engineers
   "   Rhodes Brydon & Yovatt Ltd., Pump Engineers
   "   Antifyre, Ltd., Fire Equipment Engineers
   "   Air Maze, Ltd., Air and Oil Filtration Engineers
..........here is James Street South
 12. Kearns, W., & Co. Ltd., apron and overall manufacturers
   "   Greenmount & Boyne Linen Co. (Belfast), Ltd., linen manufacturers
..........here is Franklin Street

Bruslee Street
from 32 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Cooke, J. J., labourer
   3. Duffy, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Killen, Robert, sawyer
   7. O'Connor, W. J., labourer
   9. Molloy, Miss Sarah J.
 11. Ryan, Jos., car attendant
 13. Hitchin, W., driver
 15. Kearney, Miss Elizabeth
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Polland, Patrick, labourer
   6. Markey, Mrs. Catherine

Brussels Street
from 56 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Greer, Miss Lizzie
   3. Carlisle, F., labourer
   5. Watty, Philip. labourer (Waters, Robert, labourer in 1951)
   7. Dalton, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Smyth, A. V., clerk
 11. Warnock, John, clerk
 13. Montgomery, Robt., labourer
 15. Magowan, Miss R.
 17. Vacant
 19. Stevenson, Charles, labourer
 21. Caruth, Mark, butcher
 23. Kennedy, W. J.
 25. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 27. McAteer, Thos. D.
 29. Millar, C., plumber's helper
 31. Waugh, A.
 33. Anderson, David, P.O. engineer
       Gateway
..........here is Berlin Street
       Side door
 35. Brown, James, P.O. engineer
 37. Howell, Isaac, labourer
 39. Gilliland, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Beck, William
 43. Smith, Mrs. J. E., shop assistant
 45. Gray, Joseph, labourer
 47. Occupied
 49. Best, W., labourer
 51. Courtney, John, lorry driver
 53. Holmes, Miss Sarah
 55. McCullough, N., brick layer
 57. Mullan, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Phillips, H.
 61. Swann, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Gibson, Mrs. Mary E.
 65. Harland, John, electrician
 67. McArthur, T., labourer
 69. McKeown, Arthur, fitter
 71. Occupied
 73. Fleming, Ervine D.
 75. Dunn, D., labourer
 77. Haddock, Mrs. Annabella
 79. McClinton, T. J., labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Rainey, Oliver S., labourer
   6. McCullough, John, labourer
   8. Robinson, Samuel, pipe layer
 10. McMullan, Miss M. A.
 12. Whealan, Abraham, porter
 14. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 16. Taylor, Mrs. Evelyn
 18. Mullan, M., labourer
 20. Wibberley, Mrs. E.
 22. Henry, Mrs. A.
 24. Ashe, Nathaniel, motor driver
 26. Caskey, Samuel, motor driver
 28. Ferguson, W. J.
 30. Hill, Arthur, driver
 32. Burrows, Mrs. C.
 34. Dalton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Kennedy, Wm. J., storeman
 38. Edwards, William, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 40. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 42. Hanna, Miss Annie
 44. Cameron, James
 46. Murray, James, fitter
 48. Brown, H., labourer
 50. McKee, Miss Sarah
 52. Lutton, Mrs. Maria
 54. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
 56. Fleming, Mrs. Ellen
 58. Clarke, Wm. J., P.O. linesman
 60. Stedman, Mrs. C.
 62. Mullan, Samuel, porter
 64. Dempsey, James
 66. McConnell, Robert
 68. McGivern, Thomas
 70. Campbell, W. A., garage attendant
 72. Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Yates, Samuel, labourer
 76. McBride, Mrs. Margaret
 78. Pegg, Mrs. Agnes
 80. Milliken, D., labourer
 82. Duncan, A., bar man
 84. Weir, Henry, labourer
 86. Wilson, Leslie, machine man

Bryansford Street
from 219 Woodstock Road to Pearl Street

   1. Moffett, Wm., machinist
   3. Hutchinson, Joseph, checker
   5. McCoy, Miss Annie
   7. Devine, Wm., labourer
   9. Black, William, labourer
 11. Camlin, Wm. H., labourer
 13. Miskelly, R., moulder
 15. Blair, John K., labourer
 17. Price, William, brick layer
 19. Marshall, Andrew, labourer
 21. Lightbody, J., brick layer
 23. McClean, Mrs. E.
 25. McMaster, John, labourer
 27. Kingan, Mrs. Susan
 29. Agnew, Mrs. D. J.
 31. Tedford, Francis A., labourer
                              __________

   2. Wray, Fredk., labourer
   4. Kelly, A., labourer
   6. Fairley, W., labourer
   8. Young, E. D., labourer
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Scott, Francis E., sugar boiler
 14. Napier, Jas., driver
 16. McCallan, Thomas
 18. Lewis, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 20. Wright, Wm., labourer
 22. Devine, James, labourer
 24. Loughlin, Mrs. S.
 26. Gilmore, Samuel, store keeper
 28. Workman, James, welder
 30. Dinnen, James, rivetter
 32. Tweedie, T., painter

Bryson Street
from 113 Newtownards Road to 136 Madrid Street

       St. Matthew's R.C. Presbytery - Very Rev. F. Kerr, P.P., V.F.
       Convent of the Sisters of the Holy Cross & Passion, The
   1. Vacant
   3. Forsythe, N., driver
   5. Forsythe, Robert, tenter
   7. Cowan, R., driver
..........here is Comber Street
   9. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 11. Smyth, Mrs. Martha
 13. Bennett, R. J.
 15. McGowan, S., crane driver
 17. Fisher, Mrs. A.
 19. Ritchie, J., labourer
 21. Close, Charles
..........here is Kilmood Street
 23. Gillen, Arthur, grocer
 25. Vacant
 27. Boyce, David, bus driver
 29. Thompson, A., pipe coverer
 31. Eadie, Mrs. B.
 33. Sullivan, John
 35. McMeekin, Robt., french polisher
 37. Campbell, Wm., shipwright
..........here is Beechfield Street
 39. Girvan, William H., insurance agent
 41. Smyth, Henry, store man
 43. McNally, Patrick, labourer
 45. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 47. Wright, W., labourer
 49. Quinn, William, fitter
 51. Ginn, A., labourer
 53. Gibney, P., iron turner
 55. Scott, David, jointer
 57. McCrarren, Edwd., plasterer
 59. Kirk, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Hewitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Mullan, William, painter
 65. Donnelly, J., blacksmith
                              __________

   4. McArthur, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Rooney, Patrick, joiner
   8. Carroll, P., labourer
 10. Jamison, Wm., labourer
 12. Hedley, Miss E., machinist
 14. Hobday, George
 16. Napier, Samuel, labourer
 18. Rankin, Mrs. A.
 20. McConvey, John, plumber
 22. Murray, Thomas
 24. Capper, George, labourer
..........here is Duke Street
 26. Gibson, L. E.
 28. Shannon, Robert. labourer
 30. Anderson, Jas., electrician
 32. Campbell, Mrs. Agnes
 34. McGreevy, William
 36. Sharkey, Mrs. Mary
 38. McCormick, Joseph
 40. Clarke, William, labourer
 42. Stratton, Mrs. Anna E.
 44. O'Kane, Mrs. Kathleen
 46. Freel, Chas., machinist
 48. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 50. Magee, Miss Phoebe, cleaner
 52. McLaughlin, Mrs. R.
 54. Elliott, B., grocer
 56. Elliot, B., joiner
 58. Moore, Mrs. A.
 60. Barker, Alfred, labourer
 62. McCormick, Miss M.
 64. Maxwell, Mrs. Sarah
 66. Carson, James, joiner
 68. Nesbitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. Lynch, Edward, joiner
 72. Forsythe, Wm. J., fitter
 74. McPhillips, Francis, labourer
 76. Wright, Samuel, labourer
 78. Cooper, William J.
80-82. Beechfield Primary School - Daniel V. McCall, M.B.E., Dip.Ed., principal
..........here is Beechfield Street
 84. Northern Wine Co., spirit merchants
 86. Burns, Mrs. M.
 88. Barnes, William, driller
 90. Hall, Mrs. M.
 92. Edwards, Miss May
 94. Hargey, James, seaman
 96. McDermott, John
 98. Smyth, A., welder
100. Taylor, Mrs. M.
102. MacCartney, Patk., labourer
104. Graden, Mrs. E.
106. Freel, Mrs. M.
108. Quinn, James, van driver
110. Drennan, William, labourer
112. Lyons, John, iron dresser
114. Bailey, Samuel, labourer
116. Neill, Hugh, labourer

Buckingham Street
from Selby Street to 50 Roden Street

   1. Gordon, David, grocer
   3. Dickson, John, sign writer
   5. Campbell, George, driver
   7. Monan, Mrs. Victoria
   9. Walker, S., blacksmith
 11. Fox, Geo., iron turner
 13. Fox, E., linen lapper
 15. McCune, James, joiner
 17. Lyons, Jacob
 19. Hatton, Mrs. S.
 21. Nesbitt, George, milk retailer
 23. Todd, R. C., labourer
 25. Stevenson, Mrs. Harriett C.
 27. Crone, Mrs. Margt. J.
 29. Wilson, F., labourer
 31. Stevenson, Miss Mary
 33. Irvine, Mrs. Agnes
 35. McNaughton, Miss Martha
 37. White, Andrew
 39. Wilson, Robert, examiner
                               __________

   2. Salvation Army Hall
   4. Harper, James, driver
   6. Fulton, William, clerk
   8. Bell, David, plant attendant
 10. Phillips, John
 12. McNeice, Alexander
 14. Howard, Mrs. Jean
 16. Crockett, Saml., despatch clerk
 18. Richardson, Thomas G., inspector
 20. Hamilton, Alexander, labourer
 22. Gracey, Miss Sadie
 24. Donaldson, Robert
 26. Kirkwood, William, barman
 28. Magee, Thomas J., dyer
 30. Beattie, Wm., carrier
 32. Gregg, R., builder's labourer
 34. Bogle, Frank T., lorry driver
 36. McCullough, Miss Susan
 38. Beggs, Matthew

Buller Street
from 110c Oldpark Road to Baden Powell Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Young, William, farmer
   3. Ramsey, H., bread server
   5. Browne, David G., fitter
   7. McGrath, Alexander, lorry driver
   9. Withers, John, labourer
 11. McMurdie, Mrs. E.
 13. Irvine, H., missionary
 15. Hanna, Miss Margaret
 17. Ramsey, Miss Annie
 19. Vacant
 21. Kelso, Joseph, driver
 23. Armstrong, Stanley, engineer
 25. Moore, Nathaniel, sheet metal worker
 27. Cross, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Agnew, Mrs. Maria
 31. Kelly, Samuel, plater's helper
                              __________

       Side door
       Gateway
       Lynn Junior Primary School (rear entrance)
    2. Johnston, Mrs. Georgina
       Ulster Amateurs' Flute Bank, Hall

Burke Street
from 8 Dawson Street to Annandale Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Maralin Street
                               __________

       Vacant ground

Burlington Street
from 126 New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

       Side door
 1a. Foster, Mrs. Elizabeth
   1. Downey, Mrs. Kathleen
   3. McGreevey, Thomas, boatman
   5. Occupied
   7. Nugent, Mrs. Rose
   9. Sparks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. McDonnell, D., hair dresser
 13. Maguire, Samuel, labourer
 15. Anderson, John
 17. Jenkins, R., chef
 19. Fleming, Michael, motor driver
 21. McAllister, J., machine man
 23. Laverty, Archibald, labourer
 25. Benson, William
 27. Liddy, James A., bus driver
 29. Burns, Jas. L., seaman
                               __________

       Side door
2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Johnston, Andrew, lorry driver
 10. Murray, Patk., labourer
 12. Occupied
 14. Devine, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Faloon, Joseph, sorter
 18. Griffin, Desmond, taxi driver
 20. McCafferty, Alex., clerk
 22. Jenkins, William, labourer

Burmah Street
from 12 Delhi Street to Blackwood Street

   1. Campbell, Thomas, traveller
   3. Snoddy, Mrs. Emily E.
   5. McMurray, Mrs. A. J.
   9. Bell, W. J., motor salesman
 11. Jenkins, Wm. P., photographer
..........here is Candahar Street
 21. McBride, Martin D., electrician
 23. Trimble, Miss Sadie
 25. Richardson, Mrs. Ethel
 27. Gourley, Richard
 29. Chambers, Miss Margaret
 31. McKay, W., Corp. official
 33. Graham, H., clerk
33a. Motor garage
..........here is Ava Avenue
 35. McBride, Thomas, dental technician
 37. Carey, Patrick, labourer
 39. Henry, L., male nurse
 41. Thompson, John, storeman
 43. Neill, John, electric welder
 45. Gilmore, Miss Mary
 47. Hale, Samuel V.
 49. Trainor, Mrs. Eileen
 51. Liggett, W., driver
 53. Colhoun, Miss Elizabeth
 55. Herdman, James
 57. Adamson, Mrs. Isobel
 59. Martin, Mrs. Marian
 61. Orr, Jos., superintendent
 63. Spence, Mrs. Sarah
 65. McCann, Patrick, joiner
 67. McVeigh, Henry
 69. McDaid, D., male nurse
 71. Simpson, Mrs. J.
73-75. Kettle, James, grocer
                              __________

   2. Wolsey, Mrs. L., grocer
   4. Duffy, R. J., clerk
   6. McCoubrey, Hugh
   8. Gilbert, Robert John, cutter
 10. Seeds, William
 12. Moutray, W. J., motor engineer
 14. Johnston, D. J., driver
 16. Ruddell, W. W., motor engineer
..........here is Candahar Street
 18. Occupied
 20. Graham, Mrs. M.
 22. Allister, Mrs. M. A.
 24. Graham, H., painter
 26. Milligan, Mrs. R.
 28. Reid, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 30. Forsythe, Mrs. A.
 32. Moore, Robt. G. H., electrician
..........here is Ava Avenue
34-58. Ormeau Bakery Ltd. (rear)
 60. McEwan, A. N., joiner

Burnaby Street
from 49a Distillery Street to 24 Roden Street

   1. Ferran, Thos. J., labourer
   3. Bloomer, Edward
   5. McConkey, Jas., carpenter
   7. McCausland, R., labourer
   9. Robinson, John, boot maker
 11. Devine, C., lorry driver
 13. McGibbon, Mrs. Henrietta
 15. Garford, David, van driver
 17. Grey, Robert, gardener
 19. Wallace, Wm., watch maker
 21. Occupied
 23. Mills, Mrs. Mary Ann
 25. Irvine, Mrs. K.
 27. Young, Harry, fitter
 29. Bell, S., driver
 31. Hamilton, Frank, machinist
 33. Burnside, Wm., iron turner
 35. Johnston, Miss Louisa
 37. Frizzell, Wm., yardman
 39. McKay, Samuel, labourer
 41. Hamilton, Robert
 43. Jones, Norman, driver
 45. Creighton, John, boiler man
 47. Mack, H., shoe maker
 49. McElhill, Frank, lorry driver
 51. Dickson, David
 53. Irwin, Mrs. Lena M.
 55. Vacant
 57. Armstrong, W. L., iron turner
 59. Bassett, Miss Susan
 61. Hanna, Joseph, Corp. worker
 63. Postlewaite, Mrs. S.
 65. Warwick, W. J., labourer
 67. Jordan, Norman, plater's helper
 69. Whitten, Ernest, joiner
 71. McClelland, Miss Mary
 73. Boyle, Henry, tea blender
 75. Steele, Richd. L., labourer
 77. Rawson, James, warehouseman
 79. Foster, Robert, grocer
 81. Armstrong, T., labourer
 83. McMaster, John, checker
 85. Grimes, John P., labourer
 87. Corrin, Albert, shop assistant
 89. Niblock, Hugh, labourer
 91. Ward, Mrs. M., spirit merchant
                               __________

   2. Perry, Miss M., grocer
   4. Cushley, Mrs. Sadie
   6. Hawthorne, Wm., labourer
   8. Neill, John, driller
 10. Montgomery, Miss Margaret
 12. McCloskey, Patrick, clerk
 14. Kirkwood, Robert Jas., brick layer
 16. Johnston, T., joiner
 18. Lavery, Thos., joiner
 20. Leeman, Mrs. Margaret J.
 22. Archer, E., miller
 24. Younger, George, fitter
 26. Gould, M., labourer
 28. Leckey, Miss M.
 30. McKee, W., fireman
 32. Boyle, Wm., machinist
 34. Morrow, John, clerk
..........here is Selby Street
 36. Harold, Joseph
 38. Moore, Mrs. K.
 40. Skillen, Jas., engineer
 42. McAlister, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Boylan, Stanley, labourer
 46. Scott, Robert M.
 48. Camack, Mrs. E.
 50. Gorman, Mrs. Martha
 52. Jamison, James, fitter
 54. Grattan, R., laundry worker
 56. Scott, Miss Martha M.
 58. Galbraith, Thos., labourer
 60. Smyth, John, labourer
 62. Little, Mrs. S.
 64. Little, W. J., van driver
 66. Nugent, Desmond, joiner
 68. McCullough, John, storeman
 70. Beattie, Albert, machinist
 72. Faloon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Vacant
 76. Hosick, William
 78. Greer, Mrs. Margaret J.
 80. Kearney, Wm. J., barman

Burntollet Way
from 23 South Bank to The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Arneill, Saml., labourer
 1b. Smyth, Andrew, blacksmith
   3. Atkinson, Hugh, plumber
   5. McVicker, David, labourer
   7. Robinson, John, motor driver
   9. Bassett, Wm., labourer
 11. Evans, Robt., labourer
 13. Black, David, iron turner
 15. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 17. Floyd, William J., salesman
 19. Robinson, George, helper
 21. Molloy, Matthew, bus driver
 23. McFarland, Hugh, lorry driver
 25. Brownlee, T. H., postman
 27. Cairns, Robt., moulder
 29. Macartney, W. H., overlooker
 31. Walsh, John, chief clerk
 33. Wilson, Reginald, comm. traveller
 35. McNeill, John M., sheet metal worker
 37. Wallace, W. A., clerk
 39. Speers, John D., labourer
 41. Drury, John, welder
 43. Miller, George
 45. Gray, Mrs. Mary E.
..........Here is The Straight
                              __________

 2a. Store
   2. Kinnier, Thomas A., joiner
   4. McCabe, Robert, rivetter
   6. Forsyth, James, fitter
   8. Benson, Joseph, plumber
 10. Barker, Arthur, plater
 12. Rooney, Peter, lorry driver
 14. Harrison, James, machinist
 16. Hamilton, Thomas J., fitter
18a. McMaster, John J., lorry driver
18b. Occupied
 20. Sloss, James, carter
 22. Geddis, Alex., electric welder
 24. Farmer, Benjamin, plumber
 26. Dodds, Richard, packer
 28. Sloan, W. McM., clerk
 30. Fleck, David, machinist
32a. Keenan, John, labourer
32b. Ard, James, welder
 34. McVeigh, Hugh, polisher
 36. Watson, James
 38. Black, Joseph, electrician
 40. Boyd, Hamilton J., engineer
 42. Smyth, Harold, wood worker
 44. Scott, Joseph, storeman
 46. McGivern, Robt., labourer
 48. McCune, Sydney, baker
 50. Hyde, Mrs. Rachel
 52. Occupied
..........Here is The Straight

Burren Way
from 46 North Bank to Mount Merrion Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Store
   1. McCall, William, labourer
   3. Nelson, Henry J., harbour police
   5. Holmes, George, labourer
   7. Hughes, Wm., postman
   9. Turkington, Ernest, painter
 11. Stewart, Mrs. Jessie
 13. McCready, Saml., electrician
 15. Christie, Daniel, plumber
 17. Servie, Thomas, fireman
 19. Montgomery, Robt., clerk
 21. Somerville, James, aircraft fitter
 23. Bailey, Wm., labourer
 25. Graham, John C., labourer
 27. Montgomery, John, clerk
 29. Wilson, Robt. J. R., turner
 31. Reid, Joseph A., traveller
33a. McDougall, David, storeman
33b. Waddell, Geo., labourer
                              __________

 2a. Cherry, Thomas, labourer
 2b. Occupied
   4. Houston, Edwd., sign writer
   6. Smyth, G. L., driver
   8. Tate, David, labourer
 10. Barry, Daniel, labourer
 12. Watson, Alex., labourer
 14. Smith, ?
 16. Best, Richard, iron turner
 18. Beirne, Michael, clerk
 20. Robson, George, crane man
 22. Magowan, R., shipwright
 24. Hutchinson, W. C., joiner
 26. Douglas, Samuel, R.A.F.
 28. Lappin, Wm., labourer
 30. Harris, Walter, telephonist
 32. O'Neill, B., driver
 34. Vance, David, labourer
 36. Kinney, Andrew, sheet metal worker
 38. Whittaker, George, patrol man
 40. Scott, Victor S., machinist
 42. Hunsdale, John, labourer
 44. Greer, Samuel, labourer
 46. McAvoy, Hugh, checker
48b. Harrison, Robt., excavator
48a. Smyth, Mrs. Mary

Bute Street
from 121 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Magill, Arthur, grocer
   3. Mulfort, Mrs. S.
   5. Duffy, Samuel, labourer
   7. O'Hara, James, lorry driver
   9. Allen, Wm. J., fitter
 11. Stewart, James, engine driver
 13. Moore, John
 15. Harrison, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Douglas, James, painter
 19. Kinghan, Alfred, foreman (Keenan, Alfred, rivetter in 1951)
 21. Stockman, Mrs. Jane
 23. Wright, John, labourer
 25. Tricker, R. G., lorry driver
 27. Wightman, Mrs. Jane
 29. Magill, Mrs. Olive
 31. Brymner, David, machinist
 33. Reid, James, docker
                               __________

       McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
 2a. Logan, Mrs. M.
   2. Fulton, William J., electrician
   4. Parker, Mrs. Winifred
   6. Bond, Robert, crane driver
   8. McCrum, Alex., policeman
 10. Cochrane, D. H., fitter
 12. Brown, Jas., coach builder
 14. Ferguson, S., labourer
 16. Fee, A., labourer
 18. McKnight, Wm., labourer
 20. Stoddart, A., machinist
 22. Ferguson, W. J., labourer
 24. Martin, Samuel
 26. McIlwaine, Mrs. Mary J.
 28. Orr, Robert, labourer
 30. Kernaghan, J., labourer
 32. Patterson, David, labourer
 34. Jameson, Mrs. Sarah

Butler Street
from 421 Crumlin Road to Flax Street

   1. Savage, Kevin, grocer
   3. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
   5. Burns, Joseph
   7. Callaghan, Patk., labourer
..........here is Chatham Street
   9. Campbell, John, labourer
 11. Fenton, Patrick, motor driver
 13. Duffy, Thomas P., labourer
 15. McLaughlin, Miss Mary C.
17-19. Matassa, A., supper saloon
..........here is Elmfield Street
21-29. Vacant ground
 31. Slavin, Mrs. Mary
 33. Larkin, James, labourer
 35. Hughes, Miss Bridget
 37. Toal, John, butcher
 39. McCann, George, labourer
 41. O'Connell, Thomas, greengrocer
..........here is Herbert Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Hooker Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Brookfield Street
       Holy Rood Hall
       Ardoyne Old men's Social Club
 89. O'Connor, Mrs. Kathleen
 91. Gough, Miss Martha
 93. McLarnon, Patrick, M.N.
 95. Donnelly, B., labourer
 97. McAleer, Patrick, hotel porter
 99. McCartan, Henry, slater
101. Hoey, Matthew, bar man
103. O'Connor, Peter, labourer
105. Hughes, Mrs. Sarah
107. McLarnon, Patk., labourer
109. Grogan, Joseph, chef
111. O'Kane, Edward, chef
113. McHugh, David, cloth passer
115. Bradley, Arthur
117. McCotter, William, upholsterer
119. McClintock, Robert, labourer
121. Clarke, Robt., labourer
123. McWilliams, Frank, labourer
        Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McAreavey, Francis, hairdresser
   4. Gateway
   6. O'Neill, Wm., joiner
   8. McCloskey, Gerald, labourer
..........here is Chatham Street
 10. Side door
..........here is Elmfield Street
..........here is Oakfield Street
 16. Vacant
 18. Duffy, Wm. J., labourer
 20. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 22. Kerr, Jas., labourer
 24. Ewing, Mrs. Norah
 26. Duffy, Jas., labourer
 28. Hughes, Joseph
..........here is Fairfield Street
 30. Hughes, Wm., flax dresser
 32. McConville, Jas., labourer
 34. Barnes, Francis, labourer
 36. Stafford, John
38-40. Donaldson, Miss T., grocer
42. Toner, Patk., labourer
..........here is Herbert Street
 44. Carson, Mrs. Mary
 46. Vacant
 48. Black, Miss Sarah
 50. Delacey, Miss Mary
 52. Skillen, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Occupied
 56. Scullion, Patk., labourer
       Vacant ground
 58. Rafferty, Mrs.. Henrietta
 60. Rafferty, M., labourer
 62. Delaney, Mrs. Mary A.
 64. Hughes, John J., labourer
 66. Bowers, Mrs. Margaret
 68. Toal, Peter, tiler
 70. Watts, Mrs. Georgina
..........here is Brookfield Street
 72. Cassidy, James, grocer
 74. Mulholland, Miss Ellen
 76. Young, John, labourer
 78. Fitzpatrick, Ed., barman
 80. Baxter, Mrs. Margaret
 82. Vinters, David, labourer
 84. McCallan, James, labourer
 86. Kane, R., labourer
 88. McGeough, Miss Josephine
 90. Galway, Edward, clerk
 92. Purcell, Gerald, labourer
 94. Magee, John
 96. O'Neill, M., labourer
 98. Alexander, Neil, watchman
100. O'Kane, Patk., labourer
102. Holmes, Chas., M.N.
104. Haughan, Thomas
106. Nesbitt, Mrs. Winifred
108. Woods, Mrs. Ellen
110. McNally, John, labourer
112. McNulty, John, brush maker
114. McNulty, John, labourer
116. McNally, Mrs. Susan
118. McNally, Patrick
120. Megahey, Frank, clerk
122. Christie, Chas., labourer
124. Delaney, Thomas, labourer
        Holy Cross Boys' Primary School (rear)
126. King, Mrs. Ellen supper saloon

Byrne's Lane
from 30 Lagan Street to East Street

Byron Place
at 15 Byron Street

   1. Wilson, J., driver
   3. Brown, Mrs. Hessie
   5. Irvine, Mrs. Rachel
   7. McKenna, James, labourer
   9. Todd, Thomas, labourer
 11. Mayne, Mrs. Isabella
 13. Foreman, William, helper
 15. Occupied
 17. Crockard, Mrs. Annie
 19. Rainey, John, engraver
 21. Bailey, Wm., labourer
 23. McCrory, Joseph, steeplejack
 25. McConnell, Mrs. Agnes
                              __________

   2. Lewis, Thomas A., labourer
   4. Todd, N., shipyard worker
   6. Lewis, Thomas, labourer
   8. Kirk, John, lorry driver
 10. Birnie, Robert, fitter
 12. Todd, Samuel, tiler
 14. Eagle, James, labourer
 16. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
 18. McClean, Mrs. Annie
 20. McCallum, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Hollyoak, Mrs. Mary
 24. McCrory, Denis, labourer

Byron Street
from 70 Oldpark Road to Everton Street

   1. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Millar, John, textile worker
   5. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. McBride, Patrick, loader
..........here is Harold Street
   9. Cairns, David, welder
 11. Whiteside, Geo. L., labourer
 13. Wylie, Samuel
 15. McMurran, S., grocer & confectioner
..........here is Byron Place
 17. Turner, Mrs. Susan
 19. Murray, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Gardiner, Robert, labourer
 23. Vacant ground
..........here is Cornwall Street
       St. Mary's Mission Hall
 31. Nugent, Matthew
 33. Collins, James, labourer
       McClinton, Leslie, window cleaner
..........here is Linwood Street
 37. McWilliams, Jas., grocer
 39. Bickerstaff, John C., stager
 41. Johnston, Mrs. Hilda
 43. Todd, Samuel, metal polisher
 45. Stockman, J. S., docker
47-49. Parkes & Co. Ltd., bakers
 51. Patton, George H., labourer
 53. Gregg, Mrs. Ellen
 55. Martin, Miss Rita
 57. Campbell, John, labourer
 59. Montgomery, Albert W., progress clerk
 61. Parkes & Co. Ltd., bakers
 63. Harris, Joseph, fitter
 65. Bell, Wm. G., labourer
 67. Maxwell, Miss Josephine S.
 69. Orr, George, chimney sweep
 71. Faulkner, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
..........here is Cromwell Street
 73. Murphy, John, engineer
 75. Bill, Robert, labourer
                               __________

 2a. McKnight, S. & Sons, motor garage
   2. Armstrong, Arthur, grocer
   4. Blakely, Wm., driver
   6. Drewett, Ernest, bus driver
   8. McAuley, Benjamin, dealer
 10. McClelland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Green, Mrs. Emma
 14. McDowell, J. C., fireman
 16. Wilson, David, labourer
 18. Spence, Samuel, labourer
 20. Clarke, George, labourer
 22. Kennedy, William J., labourer
 24. Evans, Wm. H., labourer
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Parkes & Co. Ltd., bakers
 30. Walker, Wm., labourer
 32. Collins, John J., tyre fitter
 34. Irvine, William J., gas worker
 36. McKeown, Albert, joiner
 38. Lee, H., garage prop.
 40. Magee, William
..........here is Britton Street
42-44. Skelton, A. J., grocer
 46. Craig, Arthur, labourer
 48. Holland, Mrs. Alice
 50. McKnight, J., tailor
..........here is Waterproof Street
 52. Wallace Mrs. Mary
 54. Scott, Geo., red leader
 56. Potter, Thomas, labourer
 58. Johnston, John, labourer
 60. Mechan, Miss Kathleen
 62. Dunn, Mrs. Annie
 64. Craig, Mrs. Margt., cleaner
 66. Adams, ?, supper saloon
..........here is Gilbert Street
..........here is Cromwell Street