LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

N

Nail Street
from 42a English Street to Irwin Street

   1. Boyle, Miss Kathleen
   3. Black, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Wright, Robt.
   7. McDonnell, Mrs. Margaret
   9. McAnulty, Mrs. Mary
 11. Hagans, Patk. J., labourer
 13. McGovern, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 21. O'Halloran, Mrs. Ellen
 23. McClurg, Michael, labourer
 25. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 27. Campbell, James, labourer
 29. Fleming, Francis, labourer
 31. McCarthy, Miss Eliza (McCartney, Miss Eliza in 1951)
 33. Craig, James, labourer
 35. Valliday, D., dealer
 37. Griffin, Miss Mary
 39. Kerr, Patrick
 41. McMahon, Michael, printer
..........here is Massareene Street
 49. McShane, Patk. J., hodsman
 51. Morgan, Peter, storeman
 53. Drain, Miss N.
 55. Loughlin, Miss Nellie
 57. Maguire, Terence
 59. O'Callaghan, Miss Margaret
 61. Coogan, Owen, packer
 63. Kennedy, Mrs. Catherine
 65. Shortt, Joseph, labourer
 67. Gunning, Joseph, labourer
 69. Bowman, Joseph, labourer
 71. Cregan, Miss Margaret
 73. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
                     __________

   2. Brown, Miss Margaret
..........here is Bow Street
   4. Townsend, Mrs. Bridget
   6. Adams, David, labourer
..........here is Scotch Street
..........here is Massareene Street
   8. McAllister, Mrs. M. J.
 10. McCann, Robert, grocer
..........here is Baker Street
 12. Crossley, John, grocer
 14. O'Connor, P., labourer
 16. Lavery, John, publican

Nansen Street
from 214 Falls Road to Iveagh Street

   1. Broadway Presbyterian Church - side entrance
   3. Monahan, J., clerk
   5. Duff, Mrs. Susan
   7. McAuley, Miss Briget
   9. Hopkins, Francis, fireman
 11. Ritchie, David, motor mechanic
 13. Corry, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Loughran, Edward
 17. McManus, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McCann, Thomas, brick layer
 21. Magee, J., labourer
 23. Woods, D., french polisher
 25. Hackett, Miss M.
 27. McLaughlin, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McCallan, Miss Mary
 31. Bruce, Bernard, labourer
 33. Duff, John, milk server
 35. McNulty, Bernard, fitter
 37. Shannon, P.
 39. Wilson, T., cutter
 41. Hope, H., fruiterer
 43. Lennon, Felix, labourer
 45. McNally, Mrs. M.
 47. McMullan, F.
                    __________

   2. McGuckin, Mrs. Mary
   4. McCracken, Miss Martha
   6. Tedford, Robert J.
   8. Smyth, John, auctioneer
 10. Bell, W., joiner
 12. Quinn, Peter, plasterer
 14. Doherty, Henry, joiner
 16. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cunningham, James, painter
 20. McCool, B.
 22. Mulvenna, W., baker
 24. O'Reilly, J. A., head waiter (O'Riley, J. A., conductor in 1951)
 26. Spence, J. J., pawn broker
 28. Toner, Arthur, barman
 30. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 32. McLarnon, Mrs. Annie
 34. Cosgrove, C., hardware merchant
 36. Gribbin, Thomas, bus driver
 38. Irvine, John
 40. Madden, M., aircraft worker
 42. Greer, Samuel
 44. Vacant
 46. Vacant
 48. Cooper, Joseph
 50. Dempsey, Mrs. Ellen
 52. Monahan, Jos., radio engineer
 54. Vacant
 56. McGuckin, James, shop assistant
 58. Gilmore, W., fitter
 60. Kelly, Miss Cecilia
 62. Curran, Mrs. Mary E.

Napier Street
at 197 Sandy Row

   1. Gateway
   3. Spratt, Mrs. Blanche
   5. Bacon, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Ferguson, S. G., coal vendor
   9. Black, Wm., labourer
 11. Chism, George, printer
 13. Caswell, J. (Carswell, J., inspector in 1951)
 15. Harris, Thomas, tyre-fitter
..........here is Blondin Street
17-21. Jones, Fredk., (Belfast), Ltd., Packing Case Makers
   "   Jones Brothers & Daly, Ltd., packing case makers
 23. Vacant
 25. McAllister, Joseph, joiner
 27. Vacant
 29. Kingsberry, Wm., painter
 31. Humphries, John T.
 33. McKittrick, Robt., welder
 35. Black, Thomas, fitter's helper
 37. Coleshill, William
                      __________

   2. Sargeant, Fredk. J., porter
   4. Ellesmere, G., teacher
   6. Cairns, James, postman
   8. Donald, John, electric welder
 10. Anderson, Mrs. Emily
 12. McNamara, W. T., bus driver
 14. Daly, Mrs. Rachael
 16. McCauley, Robt., inspector
 18. Boyd, John, fitter
 20. McCready, Mrs. Isabel
 22. Houston, Samuel
 24. McElnea, Wm. J., machinist
 26. McCreary, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Blondin Street
 28. Clarke, Miss Mary, grocer
 30. Rea, Miss Elizabeth
 32. Dalton, Miss Isabella
 34. Hughes, Daniel J., store keeper
 36. Blain, G., machine man
       Belfast Corporation Transport Department - Rolling Stock Engineers, Civil Engineers and Stores branches - R. W. Adams, chief engineer; R. C. Robinson, civil engineer; N. McKee, purchasing officer and stores superintendent

Naples Street
from 150 Grosvenor Road to Genoa Street

   3. Christie, R., & Co. (store)
   5. Magee, John J., M.N.
   7. Weir, Mrs. E.
   9. Ferguson, W., clerk
 11. Townsend, John, furnaceman
 13. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Steel, Charles, fitter
 17. Callen, Frank, labourer
 19. McCalden, Wm., railway worker
 21. Graham, Richard, labourer
 23. Bittles, Joseph A., labourer
 25. Clarke, Mrs. Rosaleen
 27. Owens, Mrs. Mary J.
 29. McKeown, James, fitter
 31. Smith, Mrs. S.
 33. Finn, Thomas, grocer
                      __________

   2. King, Miss Isobel, examiner
   4. Clarke, Adam, inspector
   6. Occupied
   8. Martin, John, packing case maker
 10. Williamson, Mrs. Maude
 12. Sames, Walter, fitter
 14. Marshall, David, driver
 16. Campbell, James, joiner
 18. Cranston, Miss M.
 20. Brown, Albert, labourer
 22. Lamont, Mrs. Helena
 24. Millveigh, Miss Emily
 26. Richardson, Mrs. Hannah M.
 28. Reid, Miss M. G.
 30. Seeds, Mrs. H.
 32. Freeney, John J., civil servant
 34. Stewart, Wm. J., civil servant

Nassau Street
at 8 Beresford Street

   1. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Occupied
   5. McConnell, T., iron moulder
   7. Fisher, William, caulker
   9. Manderson, Miss
                     __________

   2. Craig, Thomas, labourer
   4. Caulfield, James, orderly
   6. Dubois, R., labourer
   8. Craig, Mrs. M.
 10. Martin, Thomas

Navan Green
at 47 Slievegallion Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Brookes, John, labourer
       Vacant ground
 31. McCann, Francis, joiner
 33. O'Neill, John, labourer
 35. Killyleagh, Thomas, pipe coverer
 37. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
 39. McCallum, J. B., clerk
 41. Crossey. Gerald, fitter
 43. Butler, James, labourer
 45. Gourley, Desmond, labourer
 47. Dorrian, James, salesman
 49. McBride, David, checker
 51. O'Reilly, Owen, baker's labourer
 53. Bogle, Andrew, civil servant
 55. McCullough, Thomas, asphalt spreader
 57. McCrae, Thomas, garage worker
 59. O'Connor, Robt., barman
 61. Loughlin, John, steel erector
 63. McVarnock, J. F., roofer
 65. McCaffery, Edward, docker
 67. Burns, James, checker
 69. Megahey, Gerald, coach painter
 71. Keenan, John, brick layer
 73. Forsythe, Francis J., labourer
 75. Monaghan, Charles, labourer
 77. Hughes, Henry, painter
 79. Gallagher, Henry J., bus driver
                     __________

   6. O'Neill, Felix, labourer
   8. McGivern, Francis, labourer
 10. McDonald, John, labourer
 12. Armstrong, James, rougher
 14. Johnston, Saml. J., linesman
 16. Armour, William, store keeper
 18. Flats -
   (a) Fleming, J., labourer
   (b) Occupied
   (c) Irwin, Samuel, labourer
   (d) McCleave, Peter, labourer
 20. Millar, Patrick, lorry driver
 22. Casson, John, fitter
 24. McClelland, Patrick, foreman
 26. Donnelly, Peter, labourer
 28. Quinn, Alexander, labourer
 30. Weir, Albert, labourer
 32. McBride, Daniel, bus driver
 34. McDermott, Francis, railway shunter
 36. Flats -
   (a) Moran, Daniel, tailor
   (b) Manderson, Robert J., crane driver
   (c) Corr, Hugh, scaffolder
   (d) Kennedy, Frank, labourer
 38. Smith, Thomas, presser
 40. Wilson, William, fireman
 42. Ward, James, driver
 44. Logan, Samuel
 46. Tyrrell, Patrick, plasterer
 48. McCaughey, Peter, lorry driver

Navarra Place
from 91 Serpentine Road to Ballyroney Hill

   1. Northern Ireland Housing Trust, estate office
   3. McGimpsey, Harold, green grocer and fruiterer
   5. Flats -
   (a) Morrison, James, labourer
   (b) McCoy, James, ambulance driver
   (c) Hogg, William, packer
   (d) Owens, John
   7. Navarra Bakery (James Clarke, prop.)
   9. Nesbitt's, confectioners and newsagents
 11. Maguire, Mrs. S., draper
 13. Bull, Mrs. Anne, hairdresser
 15. Flats -
   (a) Shaw, Thomas F., baker
   (b) Mearns, Mrs. Sarah
   (c) Sharp, Mrs. J.
   (d) Arlow, Wm., iron dresser
 17. Chambers, G., boot and shoe repairer
 19. Whitewell Supper Saloon, The
                     __________

   2. McKenna, S., fitter
   4. Bond, V., baker
   6. Lundy, Thomas, butcher
   8. Wells, Mrs. B.

Neely Street
from 16 Mulhouse Street to 19 Roden Street

   1. McCoy, Mrs. Essie
   3. McKenna, Peter, labourer
   5. Gordon, James, labourer
                      __________

   2. Creighton, Henry, labourer
   4. Tumelty, James, labourer
   6. Robinson, Thomas, storeman
   8. Johnston, W., labourer
 10. Muldoon, Thomas, salesman
 12. Smith, William
 14. Goffin, Mrs. Jane
 16. Gallagher, John, house repairer
 18. Shanks, Miss Dorothea
 20. Cuddy, Mrs. Isabel
 22. Delaney, James, driver
 24. Collins, Miss Jane
 26. Curran, Tony, plater's helper
 28. Smyth, R. J., painter
 30. Calderwood, Mrs. Mary, grocer

Neill's Hill Park
from 16 Sandhill Parade to Clara Park

   1. Robson, Anthony E.
   3. Hassard, Mrs. Mary
   5. McGaffin, James
   7. Brown, Mrs. Violet
   9. Thompson, J. M. McC., Ph.C.
 11. Shaw, James, fitter
 13. Corry, Charles, manager
 15. O'Clery, Miss R. J., civil servant
 17. Walker, David T., baker
 19. Fletcher, Mrs. Myra
 21. Kirkwood, Charles, despatch clerk
 23. McConkey, Thomas O.
 25. Mulholland, Mrs. Emily
 27. Booth, J. T., radio dealer
 29. Stewart, Samuel, marine engineer
 31. Bailie, Miss M. J.
                      __________

   2. Thompson, Eric M., director
   4. Shanks, Joseph A., civil servant
   6. Magee, Richard, bank official
   8. Kyle, A. F., designer
 10. Hull, Thos., inspector
 12. Gibson, S. H., civil servant
 14. Ferguson, E., shipping clerk
 16. Weaver, J. E., engineer
 18. Swan, G. E. L., draughtsman
 20. Wilson, Mrs. Winifred
 22. Clendinning, Robert, civil servant
 24. Houston, Mrs. Annie
 26. Andrews, D. L., shop keeper

Nelson Place
at 82 Nelson Street

       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. McDougall, John, labourer
   4. Young, Walter, labourer
   6. Millar, Wm., labourer
   8. Boyle, Mrs. Henrietta

Nelson Square
at 9 Sugarfield Street

   2. Rea, John, carpenter
   4. H.S.M. Motors (store)
   6. Nelson, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Ballentine, Charles F., fitter

Nelson Street
from 46 Great Patrick Street to 83 Whitla Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Stockman's Court
   7. McKenna, James, driver
   9. Forgoine, Leo., lorry driver
 11. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Dornan, Miss Eliz., knitter
 15. Campbell, Samuel
 17. Thompson, Bernard, labourer
19-21. McCarthy, Mrs. Annie
 23. Notarantonio, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Little Patrick Street
25-27. Cooke, Robert, & Sons, Ltd., waste merchants
 29. Mulvenna, Matthew, horse shoer
41-53. Potter, Cowan & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Wholesale Plumbing Merchants
 55. McFadden & Wylie, builders' yard
 57. Whiteside, Mrs. Florence
 59. McCartney, Miss Jane
61-63. McGuigan, James, publican
..........here is Great George's Street
       Heinz, H. J., & Co., food products (store)
..........here is Corporation Street Little
       White, Tomkins & Courage, Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Henry Street
111-121. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd.
123. McClure, Henry, labourer
125. McMinn, George, labourer
127. Ireland, Thomas, moulder
129. Cowan, Robert, labourer
131. Cowan, Robt., shipwright
133. York Street Flute Band
..........here is Trafalgar Street
135. Vacant ground
137. Rice, Margaret
139-141. Hendron Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., yard
143. Withers, Miss Kathleen
145. McKee, Mrs. Annie
147. Hopkins, Thomas, grocer
149. McKee, Saml., fitter's helper
..........here is North Ann Street
151. Jamison, Mrs. Mary
153. Shepherd, Mrs. Margaret
155. Strain, Charles
157-159. Nelson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Earl Street
161. Side door
163. Murray, Mrs. Elizabeth
165. Shields, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Quinn's Place
        Vacant ground
169. Kelly, William, driver
171. Turner, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
..........here is Thomas Street North
173. Bellew, Mrs. Annie
173. Sewell, Mrs. Mary
175. Purse, James, labourer
177. Thompson, J., carrier
179. O'Neill, John, hackle setter
..........here is Dock Street
181. McArdle, Edward, grocer
183. Morrison, Miss Philomena
185. Ferris, Hugh, boiler maker
187. McGreevy, Mrs. Ellen J.
..........here is Fleet Street
189-191. Thompson, Miss Kathleen, grocer
193. Monaghan, Chas., ftr's helper
195. Murray, John, labourer
197. McCaughey, Elizabeth J.
201. Harvey, Herbert, labourer
..........here is Ship Street
203. Keenan, William, labourer
        Vacant
        Mariner's Hall - Rev. R. E. Raynor, B.A., B.D.
..........here is Marine Street
..........here is New Dock Street
209. Vallely, B. (Side door)
..........here is New Andrew Street
        Inglis & Co. Ltd. (side door)
                    __________

       Vacant ground
   8. Marks, Mrs. Bridget
 10. McAloran, F., boxing manager
 12. Loughran, Mrs. A. J.
 14. Kelly, James, foreman
16-18. Vacant
..........here is Patrick Street Little
 22. Side door
 24. Armstrong, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Vacant
 28. Brophy, J., aero engine fitter
 30. Hickey, Mrs. Catherine
 32. Trainor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Kealey, Wm., crane man
 36. Whitelock, Mrs. Agnes
38-40. Vacant
 42. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 44. McKee, Joseph, lorry driver
 46. Whitelock, Robert, M.N.
 48. Moorhead, Miss Annie
 50. Hamilton, Mrs. Bridget
 52. Murdock, Henry, labourer
..........here is Great George's Street
54-58. Craig, R., & Sons (Engineers), Ltd. - side entrance
..........here is Shipbuoy Street
 60. Gillespie, William
 62. McMurray, Edward, cooper
 66. Donaldson, Thomas, carter
..........here is Nile Street
 68. Quinn, John, labourer
70-80. Eastwood, John, & Sons, Ltd., metal dealers and demolition contractors
 82. Caldwell, Henry, labourer
..........here is Nelson Place
       White, Tomkins & Courage, Ltd. (garage)
..........here is Henry Street
92-94. Worth, Joseph, Ltd., store
96-98. Vacant
100. Cullen, Wm., labourer
102. Ferris, Thomas, labourer
104. McGaughey, John, stevedore
106. Thompson, The Misses G. and L.
108. McGahey, John, stevedore (McGaughey, Wm., labourer in 1951)
110. Branagh, Wm. R., labourer
112. Vacant
..........here is Trafalgar Street
114-120. Gilchrist Piling Engineering Co.
122. Galloway, John
124. Branagh, James, joiner
126. Hopkins, Thos., labourer
128. Vacant
130. Heggan, Daniel, labourer
132. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
134. Gaw, Mrs. Jean
136. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
138. Shaw, Mrs. Henrietta
..........here is Earl Street
142. Side door
144. Aiken, Thomas, boiler maker
146. Stewart, John, seaman
148. McIlroy, Peter, labourer
150. Thompson, Peter, labourer
152. Elliott, Robert, carter
154. Wilson, William J., butcher
..........here is Thomas Street North
        Vacant ground
..........here is Dock Street
170. Murphy, Miss Elizabeth
172. McGreevy, Mrs. Rose
174. Boswell, Mrs. Roseanne
176-178. Trainor, J., publican
..........here is Fleet Street
180. Currie, Andrew, plater
182. McCappin, Mrs. Dorothy
184. Rogan, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ship Street
        B.O.C.M. Ltd. (store)
..........here is Marine Street
186-186a. Trainor, John J., grocer
188. Doyle, James
190. Flynn, J., labourer
192. Adams, Miss Sarah
194. McErlean, Patrick, labourer
..........here is New Dock Street
196. Simmons, Robert, labourer
198. Hogg, James, seaman
200. Mayne, Hugh, labourer
202. Devine, Mrs. Mary
204. Breslin, Mrs. Mary

Nendrum Gardens
from 32 Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. Forrest, Mrs. Ella O., J.P.
   3. Anderson, W., missionary
   5. Kirkland, R. D.
   7. McMurray, John
   9. Jordan, Mrs. J.
 11. Cheater, Miss P.
 13. Little, J. A., engineer
 15. Fry, W. A., meter inspector
 17. Mulligan, Samuel, clerk
 19. McNabb, Miss E. L.
 21. French, Walter, clerk
 25. Kenny, William Henry
 27. Harbinson, M., shipwright
 29. Ferris, Stanley B.
 31. Greenfield, Richard
                     __________

   2. Gault, Mrs. E.
   4. Doyle, George, baker
   6. McConnell, John
   8. Porter, William
 10. Kirker, Alex., manager
 12. Beattie, Samuel, inspector
 14. Rea, Mrs. M.
 16. Mills, Robert, carpenter
 18. Bevan, Charles
 20. Irvine, Miss R.
 22. Doak, Samuel, joiner
 24. Kane, J., electric engineer
 26. Bradshaw, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Brown, ?
 30. Mole, Charles, S.A. officer
 32. Edgar, Robert G., manager

Netherleigh Park
at 86 Castlehill Road
No. 2 Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dickson, G. C., seedsman
   3. Caldwell, Charles C., teacher
   5. Woodward, Charles B., dept. manager
   7. Francis, David G., school master
   9. McClure, John, manager
 11. O'Donnell, Don, A.C.A.
 13. Caves, Ronald E., school master
 15. Boyd, Victor A., comm. traveller
 17. McCausland, Thomas W., civil servant
 19. Orr, Miss Pamela
                      __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Dickson, A. A., A.C.I.S., financial officer
   6. Stewart, James, school teacher
   8. Walker, Robert B., radio dealer
 10. Brown, Ronald C., engineer
 12. Jebb, Alexander L., comm. traveller
 14. Gault, Robert, engineer surveyor
 16. Goligher, T. Howard, solicitor
 18. Jemphrey, G. P., solicitor
 20. Andrew, Edwin C., A.C.A.
 22. Graffin, John L. M., office manager
 24. Diaper, Thomas C., draughtsman
 26. Mills, John, civil servant
 28. Dickey, Trevor C., estate agent
 30. Moore, Gerald G.

Nevis Avenue
from 71 Holywood Road to Irwin Avenue

   1. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Wright, W. E.
   5. McQuade, Mrs. Martha
   7. McKnight, Thos., rivetter
   9. Goudy, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Stranix, Francis
 13. Fisher, T., foreman
 15. McClelland, J., baker
 17. Beacom, John, labourer
17a. Vacant
 19. Burns, Robert, labourer
 21. Mills, Mrs. E.
 23. McCarley, Thos., sheet metal worker
 25. Watson, L., electrician
 27. Majury, Mrs. M.
 29. Sargent, James, labourer
 31. Mitchell, William, plumber
 33. Beggs, James, painter
 35. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
 37. McAleese, James, J.P., joiner
 39. Kennedy, A. K., grocer
 41. Cordner, Robert, docker
 43. Kennedy, John, fitter
 45. Risk, Mrs. Agnes J.
 47. Thompson, A., inspector
 49. Logan, Mrs. Mary
 51. Gorman, Cecil, joiner
 53. Harrison, Miss Jean
 55. Smyth, William J., fitter
 57. McClure, Gordon, bus driver
 59. Graham, J., fitter
 61. McMaster, Albert W., clerk
 63. Jenkins, K., M.N.
 65. Skilling, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Elder, Nelson, foreman
 69. Creighton, H., bus driver
 71. Roseman, R. A., railway man
 73. Turner, William, driller
 75. Vacant
 77. Allen, Mrs. Margaret E.
 79. Watts, Frederick
 81. Grady, John, joiner
 83. Skilling, Mrs. Lilian
 85. Monaghan, Alex., engineer
 87. Darragh, Robert
 89. Brown, Mrs. Harriet
 91. Magee, Charles, sheet metal worker
 93. Magee, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 95. McCrum, Mrs. Mary E.
 97. Shaw, John, printer
 99. Vaux, Ralph, iron moulder
101. Falloon, Thomas, boiler maker's helper
103. Fitzgerald, Arthur
105. Downs, Sydney, civil servant
                      __________

   2. Moore, Hugh, fitter
   4. Graham, Mrs. N.
   6. King, Edward H., foreman fitter
   8. Paton, W., supervisor
 10. Greenlees, Miss S.
 12. Peake, Mrs. Violet
 14. Lyttle, Harry, sheet metal worker
 16. Christian, Mrs. Annie
 18. Crawford, R. D., boiler maker
 20. Pickering, Thomas, fitter
 22. Bleakley, D. W., M.A., Dip.Econ.(Oxon.), M.P.
 24. McClean, Miss M.
 26. Harkness, Mrs. Mary
28-32. Vacant ground
 34. White, Mrs. M. G.
 36. Thompson, William, studio attendant
 38. Gilbert, Mrs. Mary
 40. Vallancey, Mrs. Grace
 42. Shillington, Saml. A., lorry driver
 44. McAuley, Mrs. Matilda E.
 46. Doherty, Robert, checker
 48. Graham, R., boiler maker
 50. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 52. Woods, Henry, van driver
 54. Hunter, J., fitter
 56. Larmour, James, linen business
 58. Lemon, Mrs. Annie
 60. Archibald, Samuel
 62. Stewart, Walter, fitter
 64. Walker, James, fitter
 66. Sproule, William J., bread server
 68. Boyes, Alex. F., fitter
 70. Watts, Henry, chauffeur
 72. Sloan, John M.
 74. Watson, John G., caulker
 76. Risk, Wm. S. D., joiner
 78. Robinson, R., electrician
 80. Hamilton, Miss Gwen

New Andrew Street
from 209 Nelson Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Bowman, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Breslin, Charles, M.N.
   5. Boswell, B., labourer
   7. Benson, Miss Alice
   9. Guthrie, Harold, painter
 11. O'Rawe, Chas., messenger
 13. McKee, Robert, labourer
 15. Denvir, T., labourer
 17. Neill, Alex., rivetter
 19. O'Connor, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Keenan, Edw., labourer
 23. Jamieson, William
 25. Denvir, Francis, docker
 27. Ward, Peter, watchman
 29. Scullion, Robert, bus conductor
 31. Ward, Peter, M.N.
 33. Butler, Miss Bridget
 35. Grant, Mrs. Catherine
 37. Boyd, Joseph, seaman
 39. McFarlane, G., boiler maker
 41. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
 43. Gallagher, Michael, labourer
 45. Murray, Mrs. Norah
 47. O'Dwyer, Mrs. Sarah
 49. McGrath, Mrs. Jane

New Barsnley Crescent
off New Barnsley Park

   1. Newell, William, driver
   3. Collins, John, labourer
   5. Murray, Const. Samuel, R.U.C.
   7. Baird, Samuel, scaffolder
   9. Captain, Anthony P., labourer
 11. Oliver, John, labourer
 13. Freeman, Mrs. M. R., S.R.N., S.C.M.
 15. Hamilton, T. D., electrician
 17. Smith, Robert, stoker
 19. Hunter, Edward, labourer
 21. Tipping, Thomas, labourer
 23. Jordan, John, sheet metal worker
 25. Wallace, Wm. G., labourer
 27. Mayne, Samuel S., labourer
 29. McKeown, James D., house repairer
 31. Wallace, Samuel
 33. Cussick, Joseph, labourer
 35. McCullough, Eric, painter
 37. Graham, Samuel, iron turner
 39. Lonsdale, James, fireman
 41. McCracken, James, hairdresser
 43. Brownlee, William, labourer
 45. Bates, Edward, technician
 47. Jenkins, David M., painter
 49. McCartney, James, machinist
 51. Montgomery, J., steel erector
 53. Riley, James S., joiner
 55. Page, William, fitter
                     __________

   2. Dougan, Isaac N., storeman
   4. Doherty, George, labourer
   6. Mills, Samuel, driver
   8. Blakely, William, labourer
 10. Thompson, William, machinist
 12. Thompson, Stanley, steward
 14. Kistruck, Robert J., fitter
 16. McClurg, Samuel, machinist
 18. Adamson, James, clerk
 20. Frame, Joseph, fitter
 22. Millen, Harold, carpenter
 24. Chambers, J., butcher
 26. Smith, James, machinist
 28. Cahoon, James, storeman
 30. Scott, Jacob, boiler maker
 32. Burgess, Henry, labourer
 34. Dalzell, Wm. J., bus conductor
 36. Buchanan, J., chemist's assistant
 38. Neil, William, fitter
 40. McIlveen, John, inspector
 42. Bradford, John, carpenter
 44. Moore, John, machinist
 46. Lowry, George A., docker
 48. McKeown, Ernest, joiner
 50. Cardwell, Robert, machinist
 52. Cadell, William A., mechanic
 54. Humphries, Edward, fitter
 56. Thompson, Robert, fitter
 58. Ramsey, William, labourer
 60. Freel, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Murray, Robert, bus driver
 64. Harper, Martin, shipwright
 66. Rosbotham, William
 68. Rankin, David, labourer
 70. Glass, Joseph, P.O. engineer
 72. Gaston, W., tailor
 74. Turner, Thomas A., boot maker
 76. Williamson, J., boiler scaler
 78. Bennett, Samuel A., fitter
 80. Robin, John
 82. Allsopp, Ernest, motor mechanic
 84. Thompson, Alex., plater's helper
 86. Cordner, Fredk., checker
 88. Hoy, William
 90. McMurtry, Mrs. Kathleen
 92. Robson, John, machinist
 94. Lyness, James, labourer
 96. Marks, William, machinist
 98. Andrews, Hugh, bus conductor
100. Simpson, Alex., machinist
102. Rickett, John, driver
104. Courtney, Raymond D., mechanic

New Barnsley Drive
from Springfield Road to New Barnsley Park

   1. Brown, John C., labourer
   3. Campbell, Nathaniel, baker
   5. Campbell, Robert, labourer
   7. Phillips, David N., bread server
   9. Brown, Edward, plater
 11. Anderson, F. A., labourer
 13. Boyd, John, welder
 15. Dalzell, Thomas, fitter
 17. Culbert, William K., sheet metal worker
 19. Martin, George, P.O. engineer
 21. Robinson, Thomas, oiler
 23. Uprichard, W. J., driller
 25. Humphrey, David, pipe coverer
 27. Graham, Ernest, messenger
 29. Adams, Nathaniel S., fitter
 31. West, Victor, postman
 33. Dykes, Mrs. Jane
 35. Bunting, Joseph, labourer
 37. Edgar, James, labourer
 39. Spring, George T., plumber
 41. Hefferon, David, boiler man
 43. Williamson, W. J., lorry driver
 45. Ferris, Thomas, store keeper
 47. Dodds, William, bus driver
                     __________

   2. Campbell, David E., civil servant
   4. Wood, Eric C., painter
   6. White, John, butcher
   8. Leitch, Henry, inspector
 10. McAlpine, Joseph, labourer
 12. McEvoy, Herbert, sheet metal worker
 14. Greig, George, electrician
 16. Anderson, Francis, slinger
 18. Smith, Samuel G., salesman
 20. Ward, Richard L., labourer
 22. Brown, John F., bus driver
 24. Moore, Robert, bus conductor
 26. Latimer, John Y., bus driver
 28. McFarlane, James, fitter
 30. Gray, J. B., labourer
 32. Perry, D., labourer
 34. Irvine, Albert, labourer
 36. McBride, William, labourer
 38. Shearer, George, red leader
 40. Connolly, William J., machinist
 42. McConnell, Gerald, labourer
 44. Clements, Robt., P.O. sorter

New Barnsley Gardens
off New Barnsley Park

   1. Carlin, William, sheet metal worker
   3. Murray, Robert, electrician
   5. Russell, Henry, P.O. technician
   7. Kelly, John, army
   9. McCann, George, labourer
 11. McGranaghan, David, M.N.
 13. Devlin, John, labourer
 15. Maher, Gerald, packer
 17. Macdonald, James, wood machinist
 19. Ringland, Robert, fitter
                     __________

   2. McMillen, Robert, machinist
   4. McCullough, C. H., motor mechanic
   6. Carvill, Frank, printer
   8. Rudden, Alfred P., fitter
 10. Beck, Alexander, baker
 12. Godden, Thomas, machine man
 14. Bryans, Robert, labourer
 16. Blain, Thomas D., joiner
 18. McEwan, Thomas J., plumber
 20. McElveen, Albert, lorry driver
 22. Stopford, James, stoker
 24. Martin, John, crane driver

New Barnsley Green
off New Barnsley Park

   1. Reid, Richard, cook
   3. Ferguson, Samuel, fitter
   5. Gaston, Gerald, labourer
   7. Watton, William, plater
                    __________

   2. McQuiston, Thomas
   4. McGrath, Thomas, engineer
   6. McMullan, John, bus driver
   8. Bell, Edward, machinist

New Barnsley Grove
at 8 New Barnsley Parade

   1. Gordon, Samuel, overlooker
   3. Tyrie, Matthew, linen lapper
   5. Marley, Terence, labourer
   7. Johnston, James, M.N.
   9. Gray, Fredk., shipyard worker
 11. White, Thomas, plumber
 13. Justin, David, labourer
 15. McKee, Samuel, watchman
 17. Orr, Herbert, labourer
                     __________

   2. Crangle, Norman, lorry driver
   4. Murray, Patrick, labourer
   6. Richardson, B. R., labourer
   8. McConkey, W. D., postman
 10. McCart, H. D., fitter
 12. Campbell, Joseph, machinist
 14. Coates, John, caulker

New Barnsley Parade
from Springfield Road to New Barnsley Park

   1. Foreman, Harry, stager
   3. Nixon, Edward, mattress maker
   5. Meneely, Samuel, brush maker
   7. McGill, Archibald, clerk
   9. Blair, James, textile worker
 11. Bright, Alex. B., fitter's helper
 13. Porter, ?
 15. Compton, William, baker
 17. McConnell, Wm., brick layer
 19. Douglas, Victor, factory worker
 21. Douglas, John, pipe coverer
 23. Hall, William, plater's helper
 25. Bickerstaff, John, labourer
 27. Stewart, Samuel G., labourer
 29. Clarke, Charles, fitter's helper
 31. Price, George, plater's helper
 33. Occupied
 35. Stranger, ?
                     __________

   2. Leyden, John, plasterer
   4. Belfast Corporation Welfare Department, home for children
   6. Gibson, Oliver, labourer
   8. Anderson, William, labourer
..........here is New Barnsley Grove
 10. McCallum, Robert, machinist
 12. Skelly, John, watchman

New Barnsley Park
from Springfield Road to New Barnsley Crescent

   1. Johnston, Albert C., pipe coverer
   3. McCurry, James, red leader
   5. Smyth, John, insurance agent
   7. McClelland, James, machinist
   9. Graham, James, linesman
 11. Todd, David Q., brick layer
 13. Letson, Henry
 15. McKee, William, docker
 17. Ferguson, Edward, baker
 19. Patterson, Andrew, labourer
 21. Lowry, Albert C., asphalter
 23. Mitchell, John, M.N.
 25. Stringer, Alfred, fitter
 27. Heslop, Norman, red leader
 29. Weatherley, Vincent, labourer
 31. Guiney, Donald, fitter
 33. Curry, Thomas, crane driver
 35. Baker, Ernest. traveller
 37. Millar, William, driver
 39. Greer, William, fitter
 41. Murray, William, packer
 43. Martin, John, baker
 45. Sterrett, John, P.O. official
 47. McCoubrey, Francis, painter
 49. King, George, plater's helper
 51. Sales, Mrs. Georgina, cook
 53. Griffith, James, rivetter
 55. Courtney, Wm. F., assistant foreman
..........here is New Barnsley Green
 61. Kerr, John G., labourer
 63. Irwin, Thomas, loom overlooker
 65. Shanks, Edward, cable jointer
 67. Young, William
 69. Porter, David, bus conductor
 71. Kidd, William, upholsterer
 73. Mills, Robert, lorry driver
 75. Young, Stewart, machinist
 77. Louden, Charles, checker
 79. Lawrence, James C., machinist
 81. Matthews, John, labourer
 83. Dougan, William, plater's helper
 85. Taylor, William E., labourer
 87. Oliver, Robert, chauffeur
 89. Thompson, W. J., commissionaire
 91. McCosh, William, docker
 93. Haycock, Trevor, cleaner
 95. Adair, James, plater's helper
                     __________

   2. McKay, Peter, porter
   4. Mulholland, Thomas, tiler
   6. Atcheson, Christopher, bus conductor
   8. Fegan, John, labourer
 10. Totten, W. J., bleach worker
 12. Cullen, Alphonsus, labourer
..........here is New Barnsley Gardens
 14. Hinton, David, fitter
 16. Orr, Robert, estimator
..........here is New Barnsley Drive
 18. Prince, James J., bus conductor
 20. McGoldrick, S., sheet metal worker
 22. Hill, Moore, fitter
 24. Forbes, James, labourer
 26. Mullan, James, prison officer
 28. Murphy, Herbert, plasterer
 30. Moreland, Reginald, machinist
 32. Jenkins, W., tobacco worker
 34. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
 36. Greer, William J., fitter
 38. Baird, John, fitter
 40. McGookin, Louis, shop fitter
..........here is New Barnsley Parade
 42. Treble, Charles, steel erector
 44. McConnell, John, labourer
 46. Patterson, James, upholsterer
 48. Courtney, David, labourer
 50. Ferguson, Joseph, storeman
 52. Harrison, Henry
 54. Martin, Andrew, labourer
 56. Hutton, William, welder
 58. Kelley, J. C. H., R.N.
 60. Taylor, Thomas, fitter
 62. Irvine, George, cook
 64. Easton, Thomas, lorry driver
 66. Houston, A., labourer
 68. Hughes, William J., labourer
 70. O'Brien, Charles, fitter
 72. Costello, James, sheet metal worker
 74. Crowe, Norman, shipwright
 76. Moody, William D., bus conductor
 78. Wilson, Frederick, porter
 80. Murdough, Ernest, driver
 82. Neill, William, time keeper
 84. Brown, James, machinist
 86. Macdonald, Thomas, packer
 88. Hill, Ronald, gas inspector
 90. Walker, Noel, labourer
 92. Henry, Robert, labourer
 94. Phillips, Thomas, mechanic
 96. Emerson, John W., electrician

New Bond Street
from 25 Eliza Street to McAuley Street

       Austin, J., wardrobe dealer
   1. McCrystal, Miss Vera
   3. Erne, David, carter
   5. Quigley, Peter, dealer
   7. White, William, welder
   9. Turley, Mrs. Bridget
 11. Morrison, Chas., confectioner
                     __________

   2. Stinson, Edward, clerk
   4. Neeson, Malachy, labourer
   6. McConkey, Robert, labourer
   8. Donaldson, William, manager
 10. Daly, Mrs. Mary
 12. Roberts, Wm. steward
 14. Jones, John, labourer
 16. Lagan, William, labourer

New Dock Street
Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Montgomery, John
   3. Molloy, Herbert, labourer
   5. Goodall, John, labourer
   7. Morgan, John, labourer
   9. McAllister, George, rigger
 11. Hamilton, G. R., labourer
 13. Irwin, Mrs. Violet
 15. Jamison, Samuel, clerk
 17. Reynolds, James, labourer
 19. Cordner, John H., labourer
 21. Mather, Walter, rivetter
 23. Spence, Francis, labourer
 25. McAllister, T., labourer
..........here is Nelson Street
 27. Donaghy, Mrs. Mary A.
 29. McFadden, Mary
 31. Riley, Mrs. Mary
 33. Rafferty, W. J., labourer
 35. Hogg, James
 37. Strong, James, labourer
 39. Doyle, J.
 41. Hogg, John J., rigger
       O'Hanlon, James, labourer
 45. McCormick, James, seaman
 47. Dempsey, Mrs. Esther
 49. Harper, C., rivetter
 51. Doyle, Charles, labourer
53-55. Vacant
 57. Hasty, J., labourer
 59. Grogan, F., seaman
 61. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Curry, Miss Agnes
 65. Grogan, Peter, labourer
 67. Montgomery, Miss Martha
 69. Doyle, Mrs. Mary
 71. McAuley, James, labourer
 73. McAteer, Mrs. Annie
 75. Griffin, William, seaman
                     __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Coard, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Bartley, Thomas, labourer
   8. Spence, Francis, labourer
 10. McAlister, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Nelson Street
 14. Vallely, Bernard, publican
 16. Gault, Mrs. Agnes
 18. McAdorey, Mrs. E.
 20. Teer, James, cleaner
 22. McKinney, Mrs. Mary
 24. Dunlop, Mrs. Mary
 26. Bloomer, Mrs. E.
 28. O'Kane, Mrs. Bridget
 30. Nolan, George, labourer
 32. Benson, James, seaman
 34. Toal, James, seaman
 36. McLarnon, Charles, labourer
 38. Strong, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Black, Mrs. Mary
 42. Murphy, Hugh, docker
 44. Murphy, Miss Bridget
 46. Craig, William J.
 48. Keenan, Mrs. C.
 50. McGovern, Francis, labourer
 52. McLoughlan, William, labourer
 54. McAllister, Mrs. Annie
 56. Dickey, Robert, labourer
58-60. McCrory, J., labourer

New Lodge Place
at 37 New Lodge Road

   1. Allen, Joseph, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Moore, Philip, bus conductor
   7. Burns, James, engine driver
   9. Moreland, Joseph, labourer
 11. O'Neill, George, labourer
 13. McCaughey, Frank
                     __________

   2. Hagans, Thomas, labourer
   4. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
   6. McKeown, James, house repairer
   8. O'Neill, Alexander, labourer
 10. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 12. Alsop, Mrs. Margaret

New Lodge Road
from 66 North Queen Street to Antrim Road

1-3. McGrath, P. L., chemist
   5. McMullan, R., labourer
   7. Brown, Charles, driver
   9. Hughes, Michael
 11. Storey, Mrs. Catherine
13-15. St. Malachy's Boys' School - J. Farnan, B.A., Dip.Ed., principal
 17. Lavery, John, postman
 19. Walsh, John, garage proprietor
 21. O'Neill, Daniel, confectioner
 23. Kearney, Miss Annie
 25. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Steele, Daniel, barman
 29. Patrickville Recreation Club
 31. Carson, Charles, labourer
 33. Skillen, Bernard, labourer
 35. Maguire, John, labourer
 37. Fitzpatrick, T., labourer
..........here is New Lodge Place
 39. McFarland, Alex., seaman
 41. Hawkins, Patrick, attendant
 43. Murphy, Fras. J., wireman
 45. Weir, F., labourer
 47. Logan, D., labourer
 49. Roberts, Archibald
..........here is Fountain Street North
 51. Steele, Miss Mary E., grocer
 53. Hinds, Andrew
 55. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Annie
 57. Steele, Arthur, fitter
59-61. O'Kane, James, publican
 63. McKnight, Miss Mary
 65. Keenan, Patrick
 67. Occupied
 69. McCaughey, Charles, labourer
 71. Bannon, Mrs. Rose Ann
 73. Vacant ground
 75. Pearce, Mrs. Catherine
 77. Frazer, William
 79. Woods, Michael
 81. Woods, Hugh, seaman
 83. Cullen, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Ludlow Street
 85. Cassidy, Thomas, green grocer
 87. Hughes, Mrs. Rose
 89. Hughes, Park., labourer
 91. Loughran, John, fish monger
 93. Kerrigan, J. P., labourer (Carrigan, J. P., labourer in 1951)
 95. Rolston, James, labourer
 97. McAloran, Hugh, labourer
99-101. Doherty, E. J.
103. Morris, Mrs. Margaret
105. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Mary
107. Smyth, Mrs. Margt.
109. McMahon, Miss Theresa, grocer
..........here is Trainfield Street
111. Simpson, Hugh, fruiterer
113. Keys, James
115. McWilliams, Patrick
117. Connor, James, driver
119. Sweeney, John, bread server
121. Maxwell, W. H., green grocer
..........here is Lepper Street
        Vacant ground
125. Leith, J. H., dealer
127. McCollam, H., hairdresser
129-133. Vacant ground
135. McAleese, Joseph, lorry driver
137. McCann, Mrs. Margt., dealer
139. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
141. Gannon, John, barman
143. Downey, Christopher, labourer
145. Lockhart, Henry, supper saloon
147. King, Owen, joiner
149. McKeown, John, civil servant
151-153. Vacant ground
155. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. J.
157. Haughey, Patrick, fireman
159. Hughes, Margaret, fruiterer
161. Holmes, Mrs. Ellen
163. Saxon, Harold, soldier
165. Hughes, Miss Bridget
167. Anderson, Mrs. Bridget
169. Duffy, Patrick
171. Loughran, J. J., dealer
173. McMullan, Mrs. Lily
175-177. Tradepress, printers
..........here is Edlingham Street
179a. Christians' Meeting Room
179. McKelvey, Mrs. E., dealer
181. McKelvey, Geo., newsagent
183. Johnston, James, lorry driver
185. Heaney, George, labourer
187. Rolston, Matthew, upholsterer
189. Murphy, Miss Eileen
191. McKinley, Mrs. Kathleen
193. McKean, Mrs. Annie
195. Kennedy, Mrs. Sarah J.
197. Conway, Bernard, manager
199. Kerr, J. D., labourer
201. Harvey, Misses
203. Brown, Miss Violet
205. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
207. Kerr, Adam, draper
209-211. McKee, D., Turf Accountant
213. Caldwell, John, labourer
215. McMurray, Mrs. Agnes
217. Flanagan, John, barman
219. Rice, John, grocer & confectioner
..........here is Donore Place
221-223. Lyceum Cinema
                    __________

2-6. Lavery, A. & P., pawn brokers
   8. Duddy, R., comm. agent
 10. Wylie, Henry, labourer
 12. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 14. McKnight, Miss Mary, newsagent
 16. Austin, Mrs. R., fancy goods
 18. Kelly, P., labourer
 20. McLaverty, George, labourer
 22. Logan, William, postman
 24. Connolly, Mrs. Bridget
 26. McManus, Miss Bridget, tobacco worker
 28. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 30. Maguire, M., fitter
 32. Foy, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Bruslee Street
34-36. McHugh, H., grocer
 38. McMahon, Mrs. Mary
 40. McLoughlin, Thos., dealer
40a. Gillen, George, french polisher
 42. McGurgan, J., case maker
42a. Corr, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Carntall Street
 44. Fitzpatrick, P. F., wine and spirit merchant
 46. Millar, Thos., oiler
 48. Killen, John, labourer
 50. O'Donoughue, Philip
 52. Hasson, Roderick, M.N.
..........here is Carnmoney Street
 54. McGovern, Mrs. J., publican
 56. McAloran, Frank, labourer
 58. Cleary, Mrs. Mary
 60. Clinton, Mrs. Jane
 62. Brady, John, publican
..........here is Pinkerton Street
 64. Kane, William, scrap merchant
 66. Johnston, John, crane driver
 68. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 70. Walsh, Michael
       Entrance to Victoria Barracks
..........here is Lepper Street
110. Connor, Hugh, coal merchant and carrier
112. McAllister, James, joiner
114. Gateway
116. Convery, L., carrier
118. McDonald, Miss Mary
120. Thompson, Miss Rose
122. Cox, John, seaman
124. Vacant ground
126. Devlin, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Burlington Street
128-130. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
132. Giffen, Patrick, butcher
   "    Garvey, Misses B. & M.
134. McKay, James, draper
136. Morelli, R., ice cream saloon
..........here is Arlington Street
138-144. Vacant ground
146. City Chemists, Ltd., The, pharmaceutical chemists
148. Torbitt, Francis, grocer
..........here is Hartwell Street
        Duncairn Junior Primary School - Miss J. McLean, principal
..........here is Shandon Street
156. Reynolds, J., lorry driver
158. Megarry, W. J., chimney sweep
160. Brown, Wm., machinist
162. Reid, John, labourer
164. Vacant
..........here is Singleton Street
166. Martin, Mrs. K., publican
168. Reilly, Edward
170. Dunlop, John, carter
172. Magee, Daniel, dealer
174. Vacant
176. Connolly, Mrs. Bridget
178. Winters, Alex., labourer
        Gateway
180. O'Neill, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Donore Street
186. Alexander, Mrs. Mary E.
188. Wilson, James, joiner
190. Lynch, John, & Co. Ltd., publicans

Newcastle Street
from 230 Newtownards Road to Island Street

       Side door
   7. Littlejohn, ?
   9. Vacant
 11. Vacant
 13. Baxter, Robert, labourer
 15. Owens, James, crane driver
 17. Thompson, Thomas, messenger
 19. Harper, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Green, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Berry, Mrs. Isabella (Barry, Thomas, boiler maker in 1951)
 25. Eccles, James V., crane driver
 27. Lowry, George, pipe coverer
 29. Tate, James, plater
 31. Nicholson, Mrs. Mary J.
 33. Vacant
 35. Bleakley, Henry, brick layer
 37. Galway, Walter S., joiner
 39. Ryan, William, labourer
 41. Hawthorne, Alex., labourer
 43. Dowie, David, red leader
 45. Ewing, Fredk., labourer
 47. Fullerton, William, fitter's helper
 49. Honeyford, Mrs. M.
 51. Wedge, Albert, plater's helper
 53. Watterson, Hugh
 55. Barron, Mrs. Jane (Barnes, W., labourer in 1951)
..........here is Sark Street
 57. Greer, William J., labourer
 59. Tate, George, labourer
 61. Ireland, James F.
 63. Chappell, Mrs. Jean
 65. Kitchen, W. J., rivetter
 67. Vennard, William J.
 69. Moore, James, fitter
 71. Marshall, David, stock keeper
 73. Mawhinney, H., plater's helper
 75. Fitzsimmons, Herbt., driller
 77. Pyper, Mrs. J.
 79. Jamison, Mrs. Annie
 81. Scott, D., labourer
 83. Spiers, Robert, labourer
 85. Douglas, Mrs. Elizabeth
 87. Brockelsby, D., labourer
 89. Duckworth, R., civil servant
 91. Kitchen, Robert, electrician
 93. Dickson, Wm., blacksmith's helper
 95. Walker, Robert, painter
 97. Houston, L., brick layer
 99. McKenzie, Thomas
101. Bailie, Miss M.
103. Brown, Henry, plumber
..........here is Chadolly Street
                     __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Sloan, Miss Dorothea, roll winder
 10. Bell, Samuel
 12. Spence, Mrs. Sarah E.
 14. Millar, Mrs. L.
 16. Bennett, James, paper cutter
 18. McCormick, James, labourer
 20. Napier, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Boyd, Daniel
 24. Hope, W. J., slinger
 26. Currie, Mrs. Emily
 28. Napier, Mrs. Julia
 30. Young, Mrs. Isabella
 32. McKibbin, T., labourer
 34. Pigott, R., plater
 36. Stanfield, Hugh, clerk
 38. Malcolmson, Miss Violet
 40. Hogan, Mrs. Sarah
 42. McDowell, Thos., crane driver
 44. McMullan, Andrew
 46. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 48. Fitzgerald, Mrs. I.
 50. Little, Alfred C., tobacco worker
 52. Brown, Walter, clerk
 54. Moore, Henry, labourer
..........here is Sark Street
 56. Graden, Mrs. S.
 58. McFarland, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Brittain, Robert, labourer
 62. Carlisle, S., plater
 64. Bratty, James, labourer
 66. Wynne, Mrs. Annabella
 68. Murphy, Miss Annie
 70. Casement, Mrs. G.
 72. Fox, Mrs. Sadie
 74. Lowey, Charles, caulker
 76. Kidd, Charles, labourer
 78. McLean, William, labourer
 80. Johnston, Miss M.
 82. Hoy, Mrs. M.
 84. McCreery, Henry, stager
 86. Greenlaw, Robert, machinist
 88. Hunter, Mrs. Isabella
88a. Weir, Mrs. Mary
88b. Bates, Mrs. Mary A.
 90. McNeice, J., blacksmith's helper
 92. Morrow, G., clerk
 94. Myles, James, labourer
 96. Brown, Mrs. A. J.
 98. Walker, David, lorry driver
100. Gibson, Miss Margaret
102. McDowell, Thos., labourer
104. Rennie, Walter, labourer
106. Blackwood, John, labourer
108. Kane, C., labourer
110. Willis, Mrs. E.
112. Wallace, D. J., red leader
114. Gardiner, Thomas, grocer

Newforge Lane
at 156 Malone Road

1-7. Malone Nurseries, Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Florists
   9. Thistlewaite, W. J.
 11. McCorry, Richd., managing director
 15. Thompson, A. B.
 17. Marks, Thomas, linen manufacturer
 19. McClure, H. I., B.Sc., M.B., F.R.C.S., F.R.C.O.G.
 21. Crawford, R. N., B.Com.Sc., A.C.A.
 23. Watt, John Alan, manager
 25. Harvey, Stanley, motor agent
 27. Nicholson, C. A., LL.M., Q.C.
 29. Wheeler, James R., F.R.C.S.
                      __________

 2a. Evans, V. B., chartered surveyor
   2. Wilson, R. Clement, food manufacturer
   4. Adams, G. F., M.D., M.R.C.P.
   6. Hunter, John C., director
       Vacant ground
   8. Dossor, John
 10. Wallace, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Smylie, S. O. H., F.C.A.
                   Newforge Lodge
       Occupied
       Occupied
                       Shanacool
       Vacant
                    Green Rushes
       Cross, R. N.
       R.U.C. Sports Ground
       Vacant ground
       Queen's University - Plant Pathology Field Station - Geo. Breen, caretaker
 20. Duff, Alexander, salesman
       Vacant ground
                       The Farm
       Sinclair, John
                  Gibson's Cottages
       Lehane, William, labourer
       Murray, John, labourer
       Byrne, James
                      River View
       Langley, A. H., head gardener
       House being built
       Wilson, Robert, & Sons (Ulster), Ltd., Pet Food Manufacturers. T.A.: "Wilster, Belfast"
       Pigs Marketing Board (Northern Ireland)
       Vacant ground
                       Greenview
       Kirkpatrick, Geo., lock keeper
       Deasy, Jack
                       The Green
       Brown, Mrs.

Newfoundland Street
at 35 Memel Street

   1. Neill, George, labourer
   3. Gibson, John, labourer
   5. Walker, Mrs. Mary
   7. Scouarnec, Mrs. E.
   9. Walker, J., labourer
 11. Hanna, Mrs. F.
 13. Shanks, John, labourer
 15. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 17. Craig, Mrs.
                     __________

   2. McMoran, James, labourer
   4. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
   6. Wisely, Albert, labourer
   8. Lawrence, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Robinson, James
 12. Skillen, Charles, labourer
 14. Large, John, rivetter
 16. Rutherford, John, labourer
 18. Moffett, William, labourer
 20. Duncan, Mrs. Anna E.

Newington Avenue
from 29 Atlantic Avenue to Ponsonby Avenue

   1. Magill, Const. John, R.U.C.
   3. Heffernan, Wm., civil servant
   5. Rooney, John, draper
   7. McLoughlin, Patk., spirit merchant
   9. Nugent, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Rodgers, Charles, plumber
 13. Taylor, Mrs. R.
 15. Brady, James M., civil servant
 17. McCallin, Philip, barman
 19. McManus, Hugh, butcher
 21. Marshall, S. P., tobacconist
 23. McCambridge, Joseph, painting contractor
 25. Johnston's The City Herbalist (Mrs. H. E. Johnston)
       Gateway
 27. Hannon, Michael J., motor driver
 29. Gardiner, Mrs. S.
 31. Guy, Miss N.
 33. McDowell, Hugh, engineer
 35. Crilly, Mrs. Jane
 37. Cassidy, Alex.
 39. Christian, Peter K., school teacher
 41. Hanson, Mrs. Sarah
 43. McKean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Crilly, Mrs. Mary
 47. Sweeney, Joseph
                      __________

   2. Flats-
    (1) Baird, David, manager
    (2) Frizzell, Thomas J., storeman
    (3) Gibbons, Thomas
   4. Hagan, Frank, caretaker
 14. Holy Family Primary Schools - Principal of Boys' School, P. J. Cush; Girls' School, Miss N. Collins
   "   Holy Family Roman Catholic Church - Rev. P. Farry, Adm.; Rev. P. White, C.C.
 16. Fleming, Thomas
 18. Loughrey, George, bus driver
 20. O'Brien, Daniel
 22. Collins, James
 24. Montague, R., traveller
 26. Gourley, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Keith, Wm. J., electrician
 30. Burns, Kevin, grocer
..........here is Newington Street
 32. Costley, W. J.
 34. Cassidy, Mrs. Alice
 36. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Reid, Mrs. John
40-42. Hamilton, John, (Decorators), Ltd., Painting Contractors
 44. Smyth, Miss Alice E.
 46. Hart, Mrs. M.
 48. Keating, Const. T., R.U.C.
 50. Lynch, Michael
 52. Cregan, Robert, milk vendor
 54. McKenna, Miss Martha
 56. Shanks, Mrs. Martha
 58. McBride, Mrs. H.
 60. O'Kane, Thos., grocery assistant
 62. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
 64. Gormley, Misses A. & B.
 66. Field, Jeremiah, agent
 68. Hann, Mrs. Gertrude
 70. Cassidy, Miss M.
 72. McCloskey, Mrs. M. J., civil servant

Newington Street
from 30 Newington Avenue to Limestone Road

   1. Giffin, Mrs. Mary E.
   3. Dunn, George, fitter
   5. O'Hagan, Miss Teresa
   7. Wallace, David H., driller
   9. Gray, Miss Sarah
 11. Conway, Francis J.
 13. Occupied
 15. Graham, Mrs.
 17. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 19. O'Connor, Gerald, docker
 21. Walls, Mrs. S.
 23. Walker, David
 25. Dorrian, John, salesman
 27. McCaughan, Hugh A., teacher
 29. McMullan, Sergt. Thomas, R.U.C.
 31. George, Robert, & Co. (1937), Ltd., builders
31a. Delaney, E., & Co., pattern makers
31b. Garages
 33. McNaul, Thomas J.
 35. O'Hara, Hugh, manager
 37. Wells Advertising (side door)
                      __________

   2. Wright, Mrs. Isabella
   4. Sheppard, F., patrolman
   6. Legge, Ralph, electrical engineer
   8. Nelson, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Donaghey, Mrs. Mary Ann
 12. McKenna, Charles S.
 14. Metrusty, F.
 16. Stirling, Mrs. Mary
 18. Fergus, Patk. J., shop assistant
 20. McDermott, Cathal, bus conductor
 22. McConway, Miss K., cashier
 24. Cassidy, Patrick, fruit importer
 26. Crossett, James K., insurance agent
 28. McMurtry, James, M.B.E.
 30. Hughes, Augustine, printer
 32. O'Brien, James, barman
 34. Boyd, Mrs. Mina
 36. Oswald, Const. Edwd., R.U.C.
 38. Mayberry, Stewart, boot and shoe repairer
38a. Nelson & Co. (Pipe Coverers), Ltd.
38b. McCaughey, E., & Son, contractors

Newport Street
from 91a Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Green, Nurse Margaret, S.C.M.
   3. Loney, W. J., foreman
   5. Curry, Miss Annie
   7. Barrow, Mrs. Emily (Borrow, M. in 1951)
   9. Nicholl, Mrs. Florence
 11. Steenson, Mrs. Anne
 13. Orr, James J., salesman
 15. Wallace, John, brick layer
 17. Hildridge, S., machine man
 19. Cummings, David, baker
 21. Spence, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Carson, James, labourer
 25. McKnight, Mrs. Ellen
 27. McCreedy, Mrs. Mary
 29. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
 31. West, W. J.
 33. Gordon, William, fitter
 35. Collins, Miss Elizabeth
 37. Moorhead, A., labourer
 39. Lowther, David, insurance agent (Lawther, David, insurance agent in 1951)
 41. Russell, Robert A., salesman
 43. Irwin, Miss Emily
 45. McFarland, John, plater
 47. Ashley, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Burgess, Samuel, labourer
 51. Larmour, William, labourer
 53. Shields, Miss Grace
 55. Nicholl, John
 57. Wilson, Miss Nora
 59. Carlisle, Mrs. Ellen
 61. Jameson, John, gas inspector
 63. Davies, Edward, bookkeeper
 65. Quinlan, Denis, stone maker
 67. Marsden, Patk., traveller
                     __________

   2. Lunney, Thos. H., civil servant
   4. Young, Miss Jean
   6. Mehaffey, D., warehouseman
   8. Livingstone, J., engineer
 10. Carlisle, ?
 12. Molloy, Mrs. Helena
 14. Adamson, Mrs. Rachel
 16. Alcorn, T., commissionaire
 18. Mullin, Mrs. Clara (Mullan, A. in 1951)
 20. Falloon, D., stager
 22. McCreight, Robt., lorry driver
 24. Lister, Albert, lorry driver
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 28. Magookin, Mrs. Dorothy
 30. Hanna, George, coach painter
 32. Vacant
 34. McClure, ?
 36. Craig, Joseph S., machinist
 38. Parkinson, Miss Margaret
 40. Artt, Mrs. Rosina (Rosena in 1951)
 42. Milne, Ernest
 44. Simms, Harold, clerk
 46. McLaughlin, Miss Hannah
 48. McCullough, W., bus driver
 50. Mullan, J., stager
 52. Hillis, Andrew, foreman
 54. Matheson, J., wood cutting merchant
 56. Wilson, Mrs. Susan
 58. Anderson, J. H., caretaker
 60. Laverty, Mrs. Catherine
 62. Armstrong, Robt., butcher
 64. McBride, Thomas, joiner
 66. Haffern, William, insurance agent (Heffron, William, insurance agent in 1951)
 68. Galbraith, Philip, joiner
 70. England, Mrs. Ethel F.

Newry Street
from 84 Euston Street to 95 Castlereagh Road

   1. Occupied
   3. Harris, William J., insurance agent
   5. Stone, Stephen
   7. Cosby, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Smith, Miss P. M., machinist
 11. Murgatroyd, Mrs. Florence
 13. Boyd, Joseph, driver
 15. Hewitt, Mrs. Annie
 17. Payne, E. S., labourer
 19. Gelston, Miss M.
 21. Occupied
 23. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Moore, John, lorry driver
 27. Robinson, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 29. McClelland, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Anderson, Mrs. Susan
 33. Fulton, Mrs.
 35. Townsley, Thomas, boot repairer
 37. Bodel, William T., Corporation official
 39. Thomas, George, labourer
 41. Tate, Mrs. Margaret
 43. McKibbin, Edward, labourer
 45. Rooney, Henry F., foreman
 47. McArthur, Miss Lily
                    __________

   2. Ellis, Robert H., joiner
   4. Murray, Wm. J., pattern maker
   6. McCarroll, Mrs. Amanda
   8. Sommerville, Harry, welder
 10. Dunwoody, E., driller
 12. Harris, Mrs. Sarah J.
 14. Spence, Robt. G., labourer
 16. Long, Alex., painter
 18. Ewing, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Copeland, John
 22. Rainey, Mrs. Matilda
 24. Thompson, Alexander, plater
 26. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Noble, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Nixon, William, labourer
 32. Gardener, Mrs. Jane
 34. Thompson, William, foreman
 36. Anderson, John, fitter
 38. Hill, Mrs. Mabel E.
 40. Wightman, Miss Mary
 42. Crossley, W., bus conductor
 44. Bond, Miss Maisie
 46. Adams, Miss Muriel
 48. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
 50. McKittrick, Leslie, driver
 52. Campbell, William A., publican

Newton Park
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Murray, Mrs. Mary
   3. McCune, Cecil, manager
   5. Morrell, Miss M. C.
   7. Chambers, Hubert, motor engineer
   9. Acheson, John, traveller
 11. Gorringe, Edward, accountant
 13. Harron, George, compositor
 15. Patterson, Saml. D., lorry driver
 17. Mason, Eric, mechanic
 19. McMullan, Edwd., male nurse
 21. Graham, Fred, fitter
 23. Lunday, Thomas, labourer
 25. Graham, Wm. D., fireman
 27. Miller, Francis, brick layer
 29. Woods, Geo., male nurse
 31. Vacant
 33. Kearney, Wm. H., engineer
 35. Occupied
 37. Waterworth, Mrs. I.
 39. Kenny, Robert G., lab. technician
 41. de Largy, Kevin, engineer
 43. Steenson, W. A. R., clerk
..........here is Glendale Park
 45. Croskery, Hugh B., traveller
 47. McCollum, Saml., grocer
 49. Whyte, William H., fire officer
 51. McClelland, B. S.
 53. Steedman, Wm. E., engineer surveyor
 55. Gowdy, Edwd., comm. traveller
 57. Connolly, Mrs. Marina
 59. Vernor, Francis, manager
..........here is a lane
 61. Godfrey, Basil, advertising agent
 63. Curry, Sgt. Saml. A., R.U.C.
 65. Teuton, Mrs. Ida E.
 67. Graham, William, labourer
                    __________

   2. Fitzpatrick, J. J., manager
   4. Duncan, John, van man
   6. Hill, Robert, electrician
   8. Gault, Cyril H., bus driver
 10. Carson, William
 12. Brown, Robt., lorry driver
 14. Buckley, William
 16. Heasley, Victor F., coach painter
 18. Torrens, Wm. J., coach painter
 20. Harvey, John, fitter
 22. Gould, Albert L., salesman
 24. Chambers, James, baker
 26. Dixon, David
 28. Wright, John, caretaker
 30. Gould, Fredk., engine driver
 32. Stevenson, Hugh, motor driver
..........here is Breda Parade
..........here is Breda Park
 34. Hendron, ?
 36. Reilly, Samuel, salesman
..........here is Glendale Avenue North
 38. Dowds, F., civil servant
 40. Hutchinson, John, butcher
 42. Stone, Joseph, manager
 44. Davies, Albert, manager
 46. Kennedy, James, joiner
 48. Burns, Fred. F., checker
 50. Christy, W. G., foreman
 52. Donnelly, Peter, Corporation official
 54. Gunning, Wm. S., milk roundsman
 56. McAuley, Robt., representative
 58. Murray, John
 60. Wightman, Henry H., architect
..........here is Glendale Avenue South
 62. Martin, Victor, contractor
 64. Crawford, R. A., secretary
66-68. Houses being built
 70. Fairfield, J. E., missionary
 72. House being built
       Vacant ground

Newtownards Road
from 108 Bridge End to Holywood Arches

   1. Carragher, Terence, Publican
       Vacant ground
..........here is Wheeler's Court
 11. Morrow, James, publican
 17. Alexander, Miss H., confectioner
19-21. McCormick, D. N., Painter
29a. George, J., car dealer
       Garages
 31. Flats -
        (1) Jones, H., bus driver
        (2) Hale, Thos., docker
        (3) Doherty, James
33-37. Fealty, John, publican
 39. George, J., car dealer
41-47. Watson, S., (Smithworks), smith works
..........here is Keenan Street
49-53. Popular Picture House
..........here is Young's Row
55-57. Henry, Robert C., J.P., wholesale & retail confectioner & tobacconist
 59. Cork Insulation and Asbestos Co. Ltd.
59a. Classic Cleaners
61a. Vacant
 61. Ward Bros., publicans
63-69. Vacant ground
 71. McConnell, John, cutter
 73. McVitty, Mrs. Catherine
 75. Durneen, Edwd., lorry driver (Dureen, Edward, labourer in 1951)
 77. Carroll, Mrs. D., boot repairer
77a. Vacant
..........here is Seaforde Street
 79. Dickson, Miss Doreen, draper
 81. Christie, W., supper saloon
 83. McVeigh, J., fish monger
 85. McMillan, Mrs. Margt., draper
 87. McMahon, John, roofer
 89. Murphy, James, grocer
 91. Reid, John M., bird store
 93. Turner, Wm., boot repairer
 95. Millar, T., hair dresser
.........here is Austin Street
101. Kirk, George, chemist
103. Christie, W., supper saloon
105. Vallancey, Cecil, home bakery
107. Beech, C., cooked meats
109-111. East End Dental Hospital
                      Train View
1-3. Mullan, David, R.A.F.
   "   Hayes, Chas., & Son, potato store
113. Logue, Daniel G., sacristan
        St. Matthew's R.C. Chapel - Very Rev. P. Magorrian, P.P., V.F.
..........here is Bryson Street
115. Meads & Co., house furnishers
117. Porter, James, provision merchant
119. Earle, Mrs. E., newsagent
121. Porter, Thomas, hardware stores
123. Garden Fruit Stores, The, green grocers
125. Donnelly, A. R., jeweller
127. Porter, George, butcher
129. Mayes, G., draper
131. McCullough, S., boot and shoe repairer
133. Homewood Worker, The, wood workers
135. McClure, A., ladies' hairdresser
137. Chapman, Samuel, hairdresser
139. Hamill, J. P., L.D.S., R.C.S.
139a. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
..........here is Susan Street
141. Johnston, S., confectioner
143. McGibbon, Frank, fruiterer
145. Desano, Cecil, ice cream saloon
147. Desano, Mrs. Emily
149. Davis, Robert, joiner
        Westbourne Presbyterian Church - Vacant, minister
151. Nixon, John, fruiterer
153. McClurg, M., Hardware & Delph Stores
..........here is Tower Street
155-157. Bell, William, & Sons, butchers
159. Smith, Miss Lydia, draper
161. Gallagher, T. J., electrical engineer
163. Marsden, John, butcher
165. Wright, Robert, grocer
..........here is Westbourne Street
167. Jordan, H. M., baker
169. Vacant ground
171-173. Bailie, J. D., outfitter
175. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Templemore Avenue
177-179. Lyons, David, draper
181. McMillan, T., home bakery
183. McIntosh, R., fish merchant
185. Maidment, W., butcher
187. McCreight, W. G., chemist
..........here is Parker Street
189-197. Masonic Hall - Richard Cameron, house steward
..........here is McMaster Street
199. Shaw, John, butcher
201. McDowell, James, & Co., Ltd., chemists
203. Adair, Thomas, bakery
205. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
207. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
209. Ulster Fruit Market, green grocers
211. Uprichard, J., confectioner
..........here is Lendrick Street
213-223. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Drapers and Outfitters
..........here is Belvoir Street
225. Queensway, The, confectioners
227. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd.
229. Lowe, Miss H., footwear merchant
231. Mackey, F. Allen, F.S.M.C., optician
233. Turtle, Mrs. E., handbags
235. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
237. Marks, S. J., chemist
        Newtownards Road Methodist Church - Rev. James B. Barton
        Vacant ground
249. Ideal Radio
251. O'Hara's Bakeries
253. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
255. Devon, A., paint & wallpaper
..........here is Montrose Street
257. Megain Memorial Presbyterian Church, Rev. Eric V. Stewart, M.A.
..........here is Chamberlain Street
259-267. Quinn, John, Draper and Hardware Merchant
..........here is Bright Street
269. Laverty, B. A., chemist
271. Hull, S. J., wholesale confectioner & tobacconist
273. Hunt & Watts, publicans
275-277. Trotter, Mrs. Marie, Ladies' Outfitter
279. Anderson, Robert, hairdresser
281. Connery, R., butcher
283. McConkey, R. W., draper
283a. Gordon, W. T., druggist
285. Newtownards Road Post Office - D. M. Law, postmaster
   "    Victoria Unionist Association Headquarters
287. Gray, Mrs. M., boot repairer
289. Waid, William, & Co., grocers
291. Long, Mrs., confectioner
293. Clarke, James G., grocer
295. Hill, James, flesher
297. McClatchey, Elizabeth R., M.B.
   "    McClatchey, H. M., M.B.
299. Watt, Thos., boot merchant
301-303. Mills, L. A., draper
305-309. New Princess Picture Palace
319-321. Stewart, Johnston, outfitters
321a. Savoy Billiard Hall
323-327. Stewart, E., draper
329-333. McCurry, Robert, & Son, shoe store
335. Wilkinson, J. R., House Furnisher
337. McCullough, Alex. M., photographer
339. Thompson, J., draper
..........here is Hunt Street
341. McIlwaine, R., confectioner
343. McIntyre, J. L., chemist
345. Penton, W., butcher
347. Johnston, H. J., hair dresser
349. Gold Medal Cleaners, dry cleaners
351. Campbell, Mrs. Sue, draper
..........here is Hemp Street
353. East Belfast Constitutional Club
355. Gibson, Mrs.
357-359. Wilson, W. W., grocer and hardware merchant
361. Brooks, J., draper
363. Brennan, L., boot maker
365. Ritchie, D., supper saloon
367. Dixon, Mrs. Mary, newsagent
369. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
        Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd. - R. M. Carmichael, Managing Director
..........here is Bread Street East
379-389. Inglis & Co. Ltd., biscuit and cake manufacturers
..........here is Bloomfield Avenue
391-397. Irvine's Quality Footwear
399. Tempest, A., fish monger
401. Girvan, Margaret, ladies' hair dresser
403-405. Smyth & McClure, Ltd., grocers
407. Anne's, ladies' hairdressers
407a. Henery, Miss E. J., dress maker
409. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
411. Hamill, J. P., dental surgeon
411-413. Northern Bank Ltd. (Connswater Branch) - R. Gardiner, Manager
415-417. Cumins, John M., butcher
419-421. Kearney Bros. (Holywood), Ltd., drapers
423. Right House, The - outfitters
425. Wilkinson, Charles A., L.Ch., chiropodist
427-429. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
431. McCann, C. R. & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "    McMullan, W. G., bank official
431-437. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Connswater Branch) - C. B. M. Lynn, Manager; J. E. Ewart, Pro-Manager
439-441. Lemon, G. A., & Son, fruiterer
433-445. McKee & Co., Hardware Merchants
447. Flats -
         Gordon, Sergt. S., R.U.C.
         Averill, John S., fitter
         Patterson, Robert, driver
449-451. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Ravenscroft Avenue
                    __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. McErlean, George, hair dresser
   8. Fasana, Alberta, fish saloon
 10. Black, Wm. Norman, grocer
 12. McClean, David, butcher
14-16. Boyd's Shop, (W. R. Flanagan, Prop.), provision merchant
 18. General Welding Co.
20-26. Byrne, J., publican
..........here is Middlepath Street
..........here is Foundry Street
..........here is a new street
        Vacant ground
..........here is O'Kane's Lane
50-52. Curran, Denis, publican
 54. Smith, Robert J., confectioner
 56. Anglesey, Evan, Ltd., Monumental Sculptors
 58. McBrien, Gerard, confectioner
58a. Mellotte, John F., M.B.
..........here is Clonallon Street
 60. Watson, Wm. M., & Co., drapers
 62. McConville, Miss Maisie, hairdresser
 64. Northern Scale Co. Ltd. (Agents for Berkel Auto Scale Co. Ltd.)
 66. McCullough, Bruce, pawn broker
..........here is Lackagh Street
68-72. Commercial Printing Company, Printers
..........here is Harland Street
 74. Wilson, G. S., provision merchant
 76. Hamilton, Robert H., butcher
 78. Ballymacarrett Post Office - H. B. Dougan, sub-postmaster
 80. McKenna, Jas., Ltd., chemists
 82. Smith, Miss M., newsagent
..........here is Wolff Street
 84. Johnston, Thomas S., butcher
 86. McManus, Mrs. Sarah, clothes dealer
 88. McMillan, Graham, draper
 90. Hanna, H. D., hardware and glass merchant
 92. McCann, James, green grocer
94-96. Warwick, John, pawn broker
 98. Semple, Mrs. Jane O.
100. Livingstone, W. G., confectioner
102. Haire, S. J., Tea Merchant
..........here is Kenilworth Street
104. Bradley & Sons, publicans
106. Garvey, James, & Co., paint merchants
108. Hammel, house furnishers
110. Russell, William, butcher
..........here is Gertrude Street
112. Lynch, Miss Maura, publican
114. Hunter, John K., M.B.
   "    McGibbon, S., M.B.
116. McGurk, T., M.P.S.
..........here is Josephine Street
118-120. McMahon, Owen, publican
122. Trimble, E. N., butcher
124. Wightman, E. R., Ltd., chemists
..........here is Fraser Street
126. Drysdale, H., & Co., drapers
128. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
130. Williamson, Miss Elizabeth B., newsagent
132. Anderson, Mrs. Eva, fruiterer
..........here is Central Street
134-140. Mac's Furnishing Stores
..........here is Pitt Street
142-144. Kinnaird, Robert, & Co., boot & shoe merchants
146-148. McBride, Thos. J., draper
150. Wilson, W., provision merchant
152. Roberts, William, draper
154. Fusco, G., ice cream salon
156. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
158. Trimble, Ronald P., butcher
160-162. Hefferon, Miss Mary, boot merchant
164. Home & Colonial Stores Ltd.
166. Kennedy, A., boot and shoe merchant
168. Crossan, Mrs. P.
170-172. Mahood, S., Ltd., cycle dealers
..........here is Scotch Row
174-176. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
   "   Hamilton, W., handkerchief manufacturer
   "   Ireland's Physical Culture Studio
176. Genn, Myer, fancy goods
178. Bells, Dyers and Cleaners
178a. McClure, R. J., & Son, provision merchants
180-182. Cole Furnishing Co.
184. Stewart, Johnston, outfitters
186. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
188. Wilson, William, confectioner
..........here is Cable Street
190. McQuitty, H., M.P.S.
192. Dunlop, H., Ltd., tea specialists
194. Mack, Robert, butcher
196. Maud's Cake Shop
..........here is Cuba Street
198. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd.
200. Wilton's Funeral Service
202. Drysdale, D., tobacconist & newsagent
204. Reliable Paint Store
206. Wright, John, tobacconist
208. Mark, A. C., draper
..........here is Saunders Street
210. B. & M. Electric Co., television, radio and cycle dealers
212. Robinson, Albert, fruiterer
        St. Patrick's Church of Ireland - Rev. R. W. T. H. Kilpatrick, M.A.
..........here is Church Street East
214-216. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Men's Outfitters, Footwear Specialists, Furniture Hardware, etc.
218. Ritchie, Harry, grocer
220. Allen, R. J., & Sons, Ltd., pawn brokers
..........here is St. Leonard's Street
222. Wells Bros., outfitters and boot merchants
224. Spiers, Thomas, draper
230. Belvoir Bar (A. McCann Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Newcastle Street
232. McManus, W. J., & Son, Ltd., Boot & Shoe Merchants
234-236. Robb, Miss Alicia, fruiterer
236a. Vacant
238. Reid, Isaac, cooked meats
240. M. & L. Fashions, ladies' outfitters
..........here is Chadolly Street
242. Vacant ground
244. Brown, R., butcher
246. Vacant ground
246a. Fusco, G., ice cream saloon
246b. McDowell, S., wholesale confectioner
..........here is Derwent Street
248-250. Ross, Robert, hardware, draper and outfitter
252. Gillespie, W., fish monger
254. Mackey, Samuel J., grocer
..........here is Solway Street
256. Corner House, The, general outfitters
258. Mack, H., provision merchant
260. Ferguson, Ida L., draper & ladies' hairdresser
262. Ferguson, James, tobacconist and confectioner
264-266. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
268. Smillie, Mrs. L., newsagent
270. Vulcan Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Dee Street
272. Arthur & Murdock, Grocers and Fruiterers
274. Reliable Furnishing Co. (Richard Twibill, Proprietor), House Furnishers
276a. Lowry, Miss Minnie
276. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
278a. Hutchinson, A., foreman
278. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
280. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Gawn Street
282. King, R. H., & Co. Ltd., house furnishers
284-286. Main Furnishing Store
288. Vacant
290. Vacant
292. Vacant
294. Brown's Funeral Parlour
296-302. Brown, James, & Sons (Belfast) Ltd., Furniture Removers and Storers; Motor Hirers and Funeral Furnishers
304-306. Belfast Engineering and Sheet Metal Works
306a. Brown, James, & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., furniture store
308-338. Strand Spinning Co. Ltd., Rayon & Nylon Spinners
340. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
   "   Vi-San, ladies' hairdresser
342. Campbell, John F. J., M.B.
   "    Kelly, Mona M. F., M.B.
344. Desano, W. J., ice saloon
346. Lee, T. J., & T., Radio, Television & Cycle Dealers
348. Popular Fruit Market, The
350. Warwick, John, pawn broker
..........here is Witham Street
352. Clendinning, Miss L., hardware merchant
354. Montgomery, Edwd., machinist
356. Mayes, William
358. Thom, Mrs. Bessie
360. Hamilton, Edwin, electrician
362. Hamilton, John, shipwright
..........here is Ribble Street
364. Stewart, Johnston, drapers
364a. Vacant
366. Wilson, W. H., newsagent
368. Robb, Miss Alicia, fruiterer
370. Anderson, David R., F.B.O.A.
372. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Welland Street
374. Park, Charles, bakery
376. Comeskey, Mrs. M., draper
378. Ferguson Bros., men's outfitters
380. Comeskey, Mrs. M., draper
382. Pollock, Dennis W., confectioner
382a. Hall, Mrs. Margaret
384. Richey, Edmund E., & Co., Ltd., chemists
386. Marshall, Herbert S., grocer
388. Thompson Bakeries, Ltd.
390. Lipton Ltd., grocers
..........here is Connswater Street
392. McCullough & Co., drapers
394. Girvan, Samuel, grocer
396. Barlow, D. W., hardware merchant (Barbour, D. W. in 1951)
398. England's (Belfast), Ltd., Wool Shop
400. Milling, Samuel, supper saloon
402-402a. Watt, George, & Co., Plumbing & Heating Engineers; Builders' Merchants
404-406. Harmony House, Electrical Appliance Dealers
408. Clark's (Belfast), Ltd., gents' and boys' outfitters
410. Isibeal's Catering Ltd., cake shop
412. Pearl Assurance Co. Ltd., T.
Conn, Dist. Manager
414. Thompson Bros., Fleshers & Poulterers
416. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
418. Campbell, Thos., Radio, Television Dealer, Electrical Contractor and Plumber
..........here is Townsley Street
420. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
422. Bell's, Dyers & Cleaners
424. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
426. McMechan, R., tobacconist and confectioner
428. Greenlees & Sons, (Easiephit Footwear), Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
430. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd., dyers and cleaners
432-434. Townsley, H., publican
436. Stepaside, cake shop
438. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
440. Connswater Post Office, Miss M. K. Lynch, sub-postmistress
442. Fusco, G., ice cream vendor
442a. Magee, John, ladies' and gents' hair dresser
444. Cunningham, W. J., confectioner and newsagent
446. Graham, C., ladies' and gents' outfitter
448. Ulster Speedy Shoe Service Ltd.
450-452. Halliday, Jas., fruiterer
454. White's Home Bakery Ltd.

Newtownards Road Upper
Continuation of Newtownards Road to Dundonald

1-3. Arch Garage, The, (J. H. Skillen, Prop.)
   5. Young, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Thompson, Mrs. D.
   9. Stafford, Samuel, chauffeur
 11. Friel, W. J., driller
 13. Mills Motors, car dealers
 15. Burns, Gerald, docker
 17. China Cabinet, The, china merchants
 19. Hanna, Mrs. Bruce
 21. Lyttle, H., & Sons, house furnishers
 23. Allen, David, carter
 25. Bloomfield Baptist Church - J. Johnston, pastor
 27. Millar, Miss Johanna
 29. Hadden, William B.
 31. McWilliam, W. K., civil servant
..........here is Finvoy Street
 33. Calderbank, W. J., civil servant
 35. Occupied
 37. Cordner, E. J., tool maker
 39. Finlay, John, labourer
 41. Dumigan, Mrs. Mary
 43. Campbell, Henry
 45. McMahon, Nurse A. C., S.C.M.
 47. Thornton, Harrison, civil servant
 49. Bryce, James, plater
 51. Hamilton, William
 53. King, Mrs. Frances
 55. Allen, Miss Isa
 57. Creevy, Mrs. M.
 59. Firth, Miss M. E.
 61. Davidson, W., fitter
 63. McIlveen, J. A., fitter
 65. Occupied
 67. Crawford, Mrs. Jean
 69. Graham, Robert, engineer
 71. Beggs, James, joiner
 73. Burrows, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. hackney, Geo. N., masseur
..........here is Sintonville Avenue
 77. Scott, James, crane driver
 79. Rutledge, Miss Florence
 81. Fisher, Mrs. Mary
 83. McCutcheon, Miss A. J., manageress
 85. Keenan, Mrs. M. J.
 87. Morrison, John A., clerk
 89. Crozier, Mrs. Ethel
..........here is Evelyn Avenue
 91. Watson, William, P.O. official
 93. Erskine, James, coal agent
 95. Wilson, Mrs. Anna
 97. Smith, Wm., electrician
..........here is Beersbridge Road
 99. Long, E. S., chemist
101. Gibson, Mrs. Eileen
103. Ambrose, Mrs. Jane
105. Flats -
          Lavin, Mrs. Brigid
          Storey, Mrs. Margaret
107. Shekelton, William
109. Nesbitt, Miss Mary
111. Greenlee, John W., iron turner
113. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
115. Donnelly, J. A., civil engineer
117. Frackelton, Mrs. M. I.
119. Nesbitt, May, F.T.C.L., L.R.A.M., L.Mus.T.C.L., A.R.C.M.
121. Martin, Thos. J., salesman
123. Hamilton, Wilfred, clerk
125. McQuitty, ?
127. Wise, Mrs. Rachel
129. Landsberger, A., textile manufacturer
131. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
133. Millar, Andrew, O.B.E., director
135. Scott, Robert, fruiterer
137. Ewing, E. J., Baker and Confectioner
139-141. Furphy, S., & Sons, M.B.I.E., Funeral Furnishers, Motor Hirers and Embalmers
143. Cyprus Dairy
145. Little, John O., butcher
147. Smith, John, boot and shoe repairer
149. Girton Lodge Day School - Miss M. A. Torrens, N.F.U.
151. Blair, Miss Ellen
153. McCance, Mrs. Elizabeth
155. Barclay, Wm. D., manager
157. Acheson, R. C. G. C., B.D.S., dental surgeon
..........here is North Road
163. Morrison, Robert
165. Bennett, Thomas G.
167. McMaster, Miss Mary L.
169. Moffett, George, fitter
171. Cheater, Frederick
173. Uprichard, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Kerrsland Drive
175. McCallum, Joseph, boiler maker
177. Turkington, Mrs. Mary
179. Hewitt, R., J.P., builder
181. Kerr, County Inspector R. J., R.U.C.
..........here is Kerrsland Parade
183. Clint, Capt. William, marine superintendent
185. Kilpatrick, S., draughtsman
187-189. St. Colmcille's Hall
191. St. Colmcille's R.C. Chapel - Rev. P. J. O'Keeney, Adm.
191a. St. Joseph's Girls' Primary School - Miss Dora C. Prendiville, Principal
   "    Magee, George
191b. Prendiville, Miss Dora C., teacher
195-199. Wilson, Joseph, publican
..........here is Holland Drive
201. Cottage, The, (F. W. H. Hall, Prop.), Confectioners and Tobacconists; Bakery
203. Rutherford, William
203a. Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
205. Patterson, J. K., jeweller
207. Ye Shoe Shoppe
209. Cochrane, Mrs. Dorothy
211. McMahon, B., butcher
213-215. Iona Home Bakery (P. J. Kelly, prop.)
217-219. Barr, T., fruiterer
221-223. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Knock Area Branch, J. Fisher, Manager; F. B. McClure, Pro-Manager
..........here is Sandown Road
225. Maultsaid, Arthur J., radio and cycle merchant
227. Campbell, Jean, draper
229-235. Vacant ground
237. Wilson, Noel, boot and shoe repairer
239-241. McIlhatton, H., plumber
243. Kearney Bros. (Holywood), Ltd., drapers and outfitters
245. Elizabeth's Hairdressing Salon
247-249. Smart, J. G., & Son, butchers
251. Cleo, drapers
253. Knox, J., Pharmaceutical Chemist
..........here is Hillview Avenue
255-257. Bell, W. H., grocer
259. Kirkpatrick Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. W. E. Forbes, B.A., minister
..........here is Eastleigh Crescent
261. Fitzsimmins, J., fishmonger and poulterer
263. McKenna, M. F., confectioner
265. Reynolds, A. V., traveller
267. Cochrane, S., hair dresser
269-275a. Knock Motor Co. Ltd., Motor Distributors
277. Fallows, J., & Co., Painting Contractors
279. Leckie, Mrs. Barbara
281. Ballyhackamore Smith Works
283. Johnston, John, store clerk
285. Occupied
..........here is Pasadena Gardens
287-297. Vacant ground
299-301. Astoria Cinema
..........here is Astoria Gardens
303. Candy Shop, The, confectioners
305. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
307. Allen, Moreen F., hair dresser
309. Gamble, Nancy, draper
311. Gilpin, Miss S. L., baker
313. Moore, Stanley, green grocer
315-325. Patterson, Samuel
327-329. Fairley, W. J., Auto. Engineer
329a. Immaculate Dry Cleaning Service Ltd.
..........here is Knock Hill Park
        Vacant ground
363. Nicholl, W. J., M.B.
..........here is Winston Gardens
365. Acheson, Samuel, M.D.
367. Harbinson, M. E.
369. Mawhinney, T. O., sub-postmaster
371. Galbraith, Mrs. D. F.
373. Magee, J. A., M.B., D.P.H.
375. Williamson, Mrs. Ruth H.
..........here is Ormiston Gardens
377. Holmes, E. F., director
379. Stothers, Robert, director
381. Williams, Miss Elizabeth W.
383. Caughey, T. W., insurance official
385. Taylor, Henry J.
387. McGann, Patrick
389. Armstrong, John M., manager
391. Peake, Mrs. J. M. E.
393. Occupied
395. Bullick, Frederick
397. Knockdene Garage, Motor Agents
399. McAllister, James, Egg Exporter
401. Walker's, radio and hardware merchants
403. Dickson, W. H., M.P.S., chemist
405. Valentine, A. E., fruiterer
407. Turner, W., & Co., boot repairers
409. Jackson, Miss Inez, cake shop
411-415. Vacant ground
417-419. Knock Arcade, The, (Mrs. A. J. Bourke, Prop.), Ladies' & children's outfitters
421. Vacant
423. Belfast Corporation Transport Department - Knock Depot
425. Tilson, William, provision merchant
427. Doyle, George A., bakery
429. Gowdy, W. J., hairdresser and jeweller
431-433. McClea, J., & Son, Butchers and Fruiterers
435. Thornton, Wm. E., M.P.S., chemist
437. Blair, A., Stormont Dairy
443. Mawhinney, T., tobacconist, confectioner and newsagent
443. Knock Post Office - T. Mawhinney, sub-postmaster
..........here is Knock Road
445. Brownlee, Mrs. Sarah
447. McDonald, Chas. R., civil servant
449. Flynn, Mrs. Florence
451. Belford, W. J., manager
453. Clayton, Rev. C. H. M., M.A.
455. Davison, Miss Adelaide
457. Dunlop, John, director
459. Dickson, Mrs. E. F.
461. Taylor, Miss Anna E.
463. Kennedy, Miss Mildred
465. Douglas, J., insurance inspector
467. McMillan, Miss Frances
469. Forrest, Miss Elizabeth
471. Andison, T. B., F.C.I.S., M.Inst.T.
..........here is Knockdene Park
473a. Cullen, Gerald, civil servant
473. Elizabeth's Cake Shop (J. F. Darrah, Prop.)
475. Cabin Hill Dairy, grocers & provision merchants
477. Rosemary, The, confectioners and newsagents
479. Lynn, R. A., M.P.S., chemist
..........here is Cabin Hill Park
481. McIlroy, R. J., Grocer
483. Sherrard, Mrs. J. K., draper
485. Fitchie, Misses M. & J.
487. Gibb, Mrs. B. C.
489. Clark, Miss J. W.
491. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. Stuart Law, M.A., Th.M.
493. Hill, Charles B., insurance broker
495. Jefferson, R. D.
..........here is Cabin Hill Gardens
497. Elliott, R. J. M., engineer
499. McKee, T. R. M., builder
501. Patton, Mrs. M.
503. Miller, Mrs. Josephine
   "    Halliday, F., M.B., surgery
   "    Halliday, J., M.B., surgery
   "    Herron, K., M.B., surgery
505. Lindsay, Hugh A. B., labourer
507. McClelland, J., farmer
509. Lindsay, Fredk. S., bank official
511. Aird-Mash, John, confectioner, tobacconist, newsagent & petrol station
   "    Poots, John, M.P.S.
511a. Paul, H. T., Radio and Electrical Dealer; Electrical Contractor
511b. Johnston, Walter, Grocer
511c. Merrie-Walls, wallpaper & paint merchants
513b. Martin, Mrs. E.
515. Madill, Mrs. Annie
517. Robinson, W. L., civil servant
..........here is Thornhill Park
519. Boyle, Mrs. S. A.
521. Michael, W. B.
523. Lorimer, Alfred
..........here is Thornhill Drive
525. Surgenor, Frank, J.P.
527. Boyle, William, publican
529. McCartney, Mrs. M. M.
535. McDaniel, John
537. Moore, R. W., manufacturer
539. Halliday, J., M.B.
541. Catchpole, H. J., solicitor
543. Baird, Miss M. F. J.
545. Martin, William G., consulting engineer
547. Pherson, Miss Margaret
549. Smith, Mrs. Florence
551. Carlile, Wm. W., plumber
553. Side entrance
..........here is Knockburn Park
555. McGibbon, S., M.B.
557. Moore, Stanley, clerk
559. Warren, John, insurance agent
561a. Cosgrove, Miss K.
561. Graham, Mrs. D.
563. McDonald, T. & S., confectioners and newsagents
565-567. Magowan, W. J., draper and confectioner
..........here is Castleview Road
569. McLaughlin, Robert, fitter
571. Gordon, Mrs. M. J.
573. Vacant
575. Hughes, Mrs. Jessie
577-583. Vacant ground
585. Caldwell. Mrs. I. G.
587. McMaster, Joseph, building contractor
   "    Beattie, J., J.P.
589. Lee, W.
591. Grapes, Maurice, engineer
593. Killiner, F., engineer
595. Hobbs, William J., joiner
597. Bacon, Samuel, pro. golfer
599. Roddy, Mrs. Roseleen
601-603. Kennedy, John, director
605. Wood, Mrs. Helen
607-609. McCullough, S. T., builder
611. Robinson, W., builder
613. Moore, David, inspector
615. Gilmour, L. K. C. & A., exporters
617. McWilliams, Mrs. H. K.
619. Duncan, William, M.B.E., assistant manager
621. Purdy, Robert J., driver
623. Warwick, Robert, traveller
625. Frew, Mrs. Julia D.
..........here is Summerhill Avenue
629. Wherry, John M., engineer
631. Williams, Chris., motor engineer
633-635. McMinn, Herbert T., Newsagent
637. Walker, Mrs. Margaret, shop assistant
637a. Swaisland & Son, painters and decorators
..........here is Rosemount Avenue
       Vacant ground
..........here is City Boundary
       Dundonald Telephone Exchange
..........here is Rosepark
                     __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Carson, Graham, Reid, & Co., hair dressers
 10. Mooney, E., watch maker & jeweller
 12. Lyttle, Miss R., Draper
 14. Cochrane, W., butcher
16-18. Whiteside, L. D. & J., Hardware and Fancy Goods
 20. Shirley's Home Bakery
 22. England's (Belfast), Ltd., Wool Shop
 24. Jordan, W. F., railway official
 26. Kitchen, Joseph L., home bakery
 28. Johnston, R., Plumber and electrical contractor
 30. Finlay, Alwyn, draughtsman
 32. Rutherford, Rachel, optician
 34. England's (Belfast), Ltd., Men's and Boys' Outfitters
36-40. Fay, Madam, draper
 42. Vacant
 44. Sinclair, Mrs. M.
46-48. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Grocery
 50. Simms, W. J., newsagent
 52. Lougheed, Miss
 54. Knitting Shop, The
 56. Bell & Co., Grocers
..........here is Grampian Avenue
 58. Sinclair, J., confectioner and tobacconist
 60. Lavinia, Drapers & Costume Jewellers
60a. Beattie, William N.
 62. Gordon, M., milliner
 64. Skillen, Louise, M.B., J.P.
 66. McFerran, Wm. E., M.N.
 68. Roy, Robert
 70. Mills, Andrew, fitter
 72. Stringer, Samuel, storeman
 74. Anderson, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Bell, John W., labourer
 78. Hanna, James, wholesale confectionery
 80. Entrance to garages
 82. Richey, Mrs. Harriet
 84. Stitt, Joseph
 86. Savage, R, publican
 88. Freeborn, R., harbour official
 90. Adair Bros., Painters
 92. McKeag, S. B., manager
 94. Auld, Andrew
 96. Purdy, W. D., maintenance fitter
 98. McGuckin, Miss Charlotte
100. Loughridge, D., M.B., surgeon
102. Crooks, Mrs. Mary
104. Mulholland, Frederick, engineer
106. Flats -
         (1) Robinson, Rev. T. H.
         (2) Brownrigg, J. W., chiropractor
108. Blackwood, C. V. R., sales manager
110. Burrows, Miss Florence
112. Neill, Miss A.
114. Moore, A., representative
116. Johnston, Mrs. V. M.
118. Scott, Mrs. E.
..........here is Irwin Avenue
120. Davis, Miss W. M.
122. Moffett, Mrs. M. G.
124. Slowey, G. T., M.B.
126. Allen, Mrs. N.
128. Vacant
130. Occupied
132. Nelson, Miss Lily
134. Murray, R. A.
144. Bloomfield Collegiate School - Miss A. M. Curran B.A., principal
146. Harris, John & Joseph, builders
148. Johnston, Miss M. F.
150. McCord, Miss Mary
152. Campbell, H., assistant foreman
154. Little, J. O.
156. Jackson, Misses A. E. and J.
158. McShannon, Mrs. E.
160. Reid, Mrs. Eleanor
162. Waugh, Mrs. L.
164. Pentland, S., auto. engineer
..........here is Oakland Avenue
166. Magowan, Miss Mary I.
168. Maclaine, H. W.
170. Willis, W. A., civil servant
172. Scott, Angus S.
174. Magee, David, clothier
176. Stirling, Mrs. E.
178. Webster, D., draughtsman
180. Kinnear, George, inspector
182. Douglas, Mrs. Ivy
..........here is Ebrington Gardens
184. Hawthorne, George, clerk
186. Branagh, T.
188. Dornan, Samuel, J.P.
190. Jamison, A. A., salesman
192. Kennedy, Mrs. Kathleen
194. Henderson, Miss S.
..........here is Clonlee Drive
196. Warmington, Robt., sheet metal worker
198. Campbell, John M., M.B.
200. McAlister, Miss B.
202-210. Vacant ground
212. Saunders, J. H., electrical engineer
214. Caughey, Hugh C., civil servant
216. Elliott, J., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.
218. Sewell, Mrs. Ethel
220-222. Caldwell, John, baker & confectioner
224. Robb, Mrs. Hugh
226. Duffy, Miss Sheila, ladies' hairdresser
228-230. Wilkinson, W. J., confectioner and tobacconist
232-234. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is North Road
236. Belfast Corporation Boys' Hostel - Joseph Mains, warden
238. Sloan, R. S. L., L.D.S., dental surgeon
240. Wallace, Miss C. P., civil servant
242. Tudor, C. W.
244. Magee, Miss M. McC.
246. Steele, Mrs. J. E.
248-260. McMillan, William, & Sons, builders
262. Espie, George, civil servant
264. McMaster, T. W., clerk
266. Vivash, Stewart
272. Burrowes, William L., linen merchant
274. Leyden, Miss Margaret M.
276-284. Kennedy's Service Station, Motor Agents & Engineers
286. Kennedy, James
288-292. Robinson, Thomas, & Sons, Builders and Contractors
294. Ballyhackamore Gospel Hall
296-298. Jackson, W. J., dairyman
302-304. Belfast Savings Bank - John S. Paxton, Manager
306. R.U.C. Station - Sergt. D. Watton
..........here is Castleview Terrace
310. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
312-314. Fusco, John, cafe
316-318. Hurn, P. E., grocer
320-322. Haire, Mrs. S., draper
324. McDaniel, J., Ltd., grocers
..........here is Bethany Street
326. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
328. Bolton, S., chemist
330. Bowman, S. & E., painters
332. Fisher, S., hair dresser
334. Dyson, V., confectioner
336-340. Dinn's Inn (D. K. Lambe, Prop.)
342-348. Lambe, P. J., Ltd., publicans
350. Stevens' Cash Stores, grocers
352. Wilson, Mrs. Mary, newsagent
354. Hill, J. G., supper saloon
356. Bowman, Mrs. M.
358. McClurg, R., welder
320. Wilson, D., shipyard worker
362. Wadsworth's, wallpaper and paint merchants
364. McNeilly, Miss Ellen, Ladies, hair dresser
366. Ballyhackamore Post Office - Miss Amelia Cale, sub-postmistress
368. Kee, T. S., newsagent
..........here is Earlswood Road
370. Pattersons' Grocery Stores
372. Hynes, Hugh, plumber
374. Occupied
   "    McGowan, T. A., fruiterer and florist
376-378. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Knock Branch) - T. C. H. Martin, Manager, John Uprichard, Pro-Manager
380. Hall, W. J., Butcher
382. Wells, Ronald, dairy and provision merchant
384. Black, Wm. J., fishmonger and grocer
386. Patterson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Hardware Merchants
388. Clarke, Mrs. Mary, draper
390. McConnell, W., (Chemist), Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
392. Stewart, Chas., & Sons, confectioners
394. Day, Mrs. N., gowns and lingerie
396-404. Belfast Corp. Electricity Department Showrooms
..........here is Eastleigh Drive
406. Judge, Joseph
408. Hunter, John K., M.B.
410. McCready, John, builder
412. Owens, George A., F.B.O.A.
414. Park, R. E., engineer
416. Clarke, Miss I. M.
418. O'Connor, Edward
420. Carolan, J. B., school master
422-428. Vacant ground
..........here is Belmont Church Road
430. Skillen, Mrs. A.
432. Beck, Capt. Ralph G., L.D.S.
434. Martin, Mrs. Eleanor
..........here is Greenwood Avenue
436-456. Greenwood Primary School (side entrance)
..........here is Greenwood Park
458-468. Vacant ground
470. Barber, W. B. G., L.D.S., dental surgeon
..........here is Ormiston Crescent
474. James, Mrs. M.
478. Uprichard, John, bank official
480. Abernethy, Miss O.
..........here is Ormiston Drive
484. Red and White Service Station
   "    Harkness, Robert, garage proprietor
486-494. Vacant ground
..........here is Ormiston Park
496. O'Connor, Joseph, publican
498. Wightman, Miss Elizabeth
500. Huxley, Miss Jean, teacher
502. Elliott, R. H., B.D.S., dentist
504. Waters, George A., civil servant
506. Doherty, Mrs. Mary F.
508. Hogg, Mrs. M.
510. Browne, Mrs. E.
512. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
514. Chandler, J., florist and fruiterer
516. Bell, S. D. & Co. Ltd., grocers
520. Northern Bank Ltd. (Knock Branch) - R. F. Bradley, Manager
..........here is Wandsworth Road
..........here is Hawthornden Road
522-540. Vacant ground
542-544. Holmes, Mullin & Dunn, Ltd., Lobitos House, Knock, Petrol & Oil Importers
546. Millen, John, M.D., D.M.R.T.
548. McConnell, Mrs. M.
   "    Turner, Royston C., L.R.C.P. & S.I.
552. McIlrath, Robt. A., M.B.
554. Bailie, J. O., organiser
556. Cox, Mrs. Elizabeth
558. Scarlett, George
560. Kennedy, Mrs. Eleanora H.
562-594. Campbell College Preparatory School - (Cabin Hill) - Head Master, S. W. V. Sutton, M.A.
        Cabin Hill Gate Lodge
              Cabin Hill Cottages
        McGivern, James, gardener
       Royal Ulster Rifles, "A" Coy No. 2 Platoon
   2. Ward, W. J., gardener
614. Boyd, Samuel, provision merchant
616. Moore, John K., ,manufacturer
..........here is Castlehill Road
618. Stormont Presbyterian Church - Rev. John F. Park, B.A., minister
620. Harris, Mrs. Eva
622. Gilmore, Ian R., M.B.
..........here is Stormont Park
        Houses of Parliament for Northern Ireland
                       The Lodge
        Clarke, David, ranger
                   Stormont Castle
        Government of Northern Ireland - Offices of the Cabinet
        Civil Service Sports' Association - A. H. E. Watkins, M.B.E., steward

Newtownbreda Road
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Church Road
                     Breda House
       Robinson, F. H., bank official
                       Parkview
       Gardiner, Wm., plumber
   5. Carnduff, James, builder
                       Avondale
       Bell, Thomas, commercial traveller
                        Brandon
       Brand, Mrs. Lucy
                          Ibrox
       Campbell, Patrick, labourer
       Torrens, William, coach painter
       Davidson, William, builder
       England, Mrs. H.
       Davidson, S., builder
                        Miami
       McClure, Mrs. Robina
                       Lomond
       Rennie, T., coach builder
                     Rosemount
       Ferguson, Miss M., grocer
                     Breda Villa
       Wood, R. E., teacher
                       Rushden
       Arnold, H. G., attendant
                       Bearnagh
       Harvey, William, electrical engineer
 35. Guy, Frederick
       Beers, Charles, joiner
       Tumelty, Patrick, brick layer
       Mills, Samuel, labourer
       Sommerville Hall
                   Sommervilla
       Sommerville, James, grocer
                     Roseville
       Fryer, Mrs. Lydia
                 Heathcliffe Lodge
       Marshall, Robt., electrician
                        Lucerne
       Phillips, John
                 Glenview Cottage
       Russell, Mrs. R.
                      Glenview
       McKee, John, joiner
                     Ballybriest
       Bird, Mrs. E. E.
                       Moyard
       Byers, Miss Mary
                          Raith
       Duncan, James, pattern maker
                         Scotia
       Carter, Miss Elizabeth
       Marshall, Saml., motor driver
                 Beechwood House
       Vacant
                 Woodland Cottage
       Dobbin, Ernest, labourer
                     __________

                       Orlington
       McDonnell, W. L., chemist
                    Calderstones
       Gilmour, Mrs. M. O.
                       Oakdeane
       Williams, Mrs. H.
                        Shandon
       McKinstry, John A., J.P.
                       Lismoyne
       Pinkerton, R. A., engineer
                   St. Margaret's
       Blair, John, director
                        Dergna
       Armstrong, Thos., principal
   8. Dunlop, Joseph, director
                     Whiteways
       Parke, Malcolm, director
 10. Nelson, Samuel
                       Edgerton
       Milliken, John K., fireman
                      Hill View
       Boyd, James
                      Fair View
       Parker, Mrs. Helen
 14. Norman, R. S., shop assistant
 15. Clarke, W. C., grocer
                    Holly House
       Clawson, Robert
                       Windrus
       Orr, A. G.
                        Deneen
       Boal, W. R., milk vendor
                       Homelea
       McAlpin, Wm., bus conductor
                       Edenvale
       Hunter, R. E.
                        Trevena
       Weir, Joseph B., salesman
                           Elgin
       Jordan, William, painter
                          Camlin
       Dixon, Henry B., labourer
                           Edzell
       Davidson, Lindsay G., driver
       Reddick, Thomas, plumber
   8. McKee, Mrs. Mary
   7. McIlwaine, Herbert, painter
   6. Davie, Charles
   5. Robb, Alfred N., clerk
   4. Patterson, Mrs. L.
                          Marie
       McBride, Richard, labourer
 34. McBride, Sydney, joiner
       Newtownbreda Post Office - Mrs. A. K. Barry, postmistress
..........here is School Road
                     Bayith Horon
       Bell, George, clerk
                          Ardneil
       Morrow, John
                        Strathmore
       Burrows, Chas., merchant tailor
                        Avonburgh
       Mill, Mrs. Mary
       Bailie, T. W., electrical surveyor
       Dickson, Misses
                    Barrack House
       Stephens, Bertram, grocer
                      Courtbreda
       Horner, Jams, insurance underwriter
                       Auldcourt
       Murray, Mrs. Eleanor
                 Melrose Cottage
       Palmer, R. G., dairyman
                   Myrtle Cottage
       Nicholl, Miss
                      Audreyville
       McMillan, John A., clerk
                         Haven
       Beers, Charles S., foreman
       Newtownbreda Gospel Hall
                       Carnmoon
       Carter, C. R., engineer
                          Verda
       Martin, John, caretaker
                     River Cottage
       Vacant
                      Island Green
       Press, W. J., farmer
                    Belvoir Lodge
       Beers, James, joiner
                       Lis-na-rede
       McKimmon, W. J., M.B.
                       Cairn Brae
       Stinson, W. R., chemist
       Belvoir Petrol Station (George Chapman, prop.)
       Smyth, Robert, electrician
                        Inglebank
       McArdle, W. J., hairdresser
       Turkington, Miss W., secretary
                       Lenaghford
       Turkington, Miss W., secretary
       Blakely, Richard A.
                       Broomhill
       Britton, Gerald

Nile Street
from 66 Nelson Street to York Street

   1. Knowles, Mrs. Maria
   3. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Ellen's Court
   5. Mills, James, labourer
   7. McAllister, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Keith, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Officer, Andrew, labourer
 13. Heading, Mrs. S. J.
..........here is Henry Street Little
 15. Moore, Robert J., labourer
 17. Purdy, James, holder-up
 19. McCauley, James, labourer
 21. Cunningham, Miss, publican
..........here is York Street Little
 23. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
 25. McMurray, Edward, labourer
 27. Barr & Co. (store)
 29. Watson, John
                     __________

   2. Low, A. G.
   4. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Shaw, Samuel, labourer
   8. McKenzie, Mrs. Jeannie
 10. Smith, Robt., steel frame maker
 12. Ireland, James, docker
 14. McGurk, John, M.N.
 16. Stead, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Connor, Miss Mary
 20. Murphy, Miss Margaret
 22. Heading, John, labourer
 24. Shaw, Rupert A., labourer
 26. Montgomery, Isaac, labourer
 28. Kyle, George, lorry driver
 30. Greenaway, Isaac, labourer
..........here is York Street Little
 32. Window Display Co. Ltd., The

Ninth Street
from North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Kirk, John
   3. Lewis, Mrs. Annie
   5. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
   7. Gourley, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Quinn, James, rivetter
 11. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 13. Atwell, Mrs. Sarah Eliz.
 15. Pelan, Albert
 17. Hinds, Robert, painter
 19. Veal, John, painter
 21. Hanlon, Miss Annie
 23. Barnes, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Taylor, Glenn E., taxi driver
 27. Fleming, William
 29. Gawley, Mrs. Mary
 31. Johnston, Thos., machinist
                    __________

   2. Howe, Mrs. Victoria, confectioner
   4. McAlister, Mrs. R. J.
   6. Brown, Joseph, house repairer
   8. Beattie, Mrs. Esther B.
 10. Jordan, Miss Ellen
 12. Jordan, David, rivetter
 14. McBride, W., labourer
 16. Irwin, Thomas, plater's helper
 18. Occupied
 20. Bruce, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Bleakley, Miss Felicia
 24. Morrison, Alex., labourer
 26. Duncan, Miss Ellen
 28. Hanna, Thomas
 30. Boyd, Samuel
 32. Occupied
 34. Potts, James
 36. Cahoon, William, labourer
 38. Thompson, G., labourer
 40. Simpson, Mrs. Emma
 42. Johnston, James, fitter
 44. Duncan, John
 46. Jordan, Mrs. Mary J.
 48. Lynn, James, labourer
 50. Doherty, Mrs. Mary
 52. Allen, Robert, fitter
 54. Nesbitt, William
 56. McClenaghan, Geo., labourer

Nixon Street
from 202 Conway Street to Wilton Street

   1. Allen, Hoy, & Sons, store
   3. Hutchinson, George, labourer
..........here is Argyle Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Urney Street
                     __________

2-4. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth, publican
..........here is Argyle Street
..........here is Urney Street
       Zion Tabernacle

Norbloom Gardens
at 157 Grand Parade

   1. Carr, J. W., clerk
   3. McBride, H., civil servant
   5. Moore, Fred., civil servant
   7. Cobain, Edward, shipwright
   9. McCullough, S., motor driver
                    __________

   2. Gaw, Clifton D., rate collector
   4. O'Neill, S. J., R.N.
   6. Munn, John, salesman
   8. Lennox, Thomas, engineer
 10. Dickson, J. E., J.P.

Norbury Street
from 58 Divis Drive to Norfolk Parade

   1. Murray, William, traveller
   3. Mohan, F., cinema manager
   5. Gallagher, Wm., tobacconist

Nore Street
from 32 Shannon Street to Manor Street

 1a. Vacant
   1. Graham, Wm., furnace man
   3. McKeown, Henry, labourer
   5. Johnston, James, labourer
   7. McIlrath, W., docker
   9. Davidson, John
 11. McCormick, William, soldier
 13. Johnston, J., labourer
 15. Fisher, David, labourer
 17. McMeekin, Miss Annie
 19. Dodds, Samuel, painter
 21. McKnight, David
                    __________

   2. Christie, Mrs. Rachel
   4. Haddock, Mrs. S.
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Hannah
   8. Young, Mrs. Alice Maud
 10. Corry, Samuel, bus driver
 12. Pollock, Hugh, moulder
 14. Briggs, W. J., plater's helper
 16. Taylor, Mrs. Lena
 18. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Jackson, Miss M.
 22. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 24. Ashwood, Mrs. J.
 26. Donnelly, David, labourer
 28. Campbell, Joseph S., fitter
 30. Carter, Andrew, clerk
       Side door

Norfolk Drive
at 15 Glen Road

   1. McMullan, Miss Annie
   3. Timmins, William, baker
   5. Occupied
   7. Ivory, Mrs. Mary
   9. Montague, P., rent agent
 11. Higgins, Miss Margaret
 13. McCormick, Mrs. Kathleen
 15. Morgan, John, tile fixer
 17. Kelly, John, milk roundsman
 19. Daley, Daniel, engineer
 21. Lappin, John J.
 23. O'Callaghan, Mrs. A. M. T.
 25. McAleese, Miss Louisa
 27. Bateson, J., P.O. official
 29. Agnew, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Norbury Street
 31. McCourt, Srgt. D., R.U.C.
 33. Gaughan, A.
 35. O'Byrne, Miss M.
 37. McBrien, J. P., auctioneer
 39. Mooney, Mrs. Mary J.
 41. Crilly, Miss M.
 43. Donnelly, Miss Mary J.
 45. Conlan, P., traveller (Conlon in 1951)
 47. Lenfestey, A. L., A.C.A.
 49. Whelan, Gerard, comm. traveller
 51. Montgomery, J. L., comm. traveller
 53. McDonagh, Henry J., grocer
 55. McCarthy, Miss Rose
 57. Occupied
 59. McShane, Andrew, barman
 61. McCulloch, Wm., foreman
 63. Wilkinson, James, foreman
 65. McDonagh, J., J.P.
                    __________

   2. Murray, Miss Eileen
   4. Ewings, Mrs. Mary A.
   6. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
   8. Hayes, William, clerk
 10. Savage, Mrs. Mary
 12. McCartney, Robert, engineer
 14. McCarthy, Daniel
 16. McMenamin, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Jones, Mrs. Eileen
 20. Holland, John, taxi driver
 22. O'Reilly, M., draughtsman
 24. Ivory, Mrs. Mary F.
 26. Finnegan, Annie, chemist
..........here is Norbury Street
 28. Doherty, J. F., teacher
 30. McHugh, John, publican
 32. Laverty, Terence, P.O. official
 34. O'Loughlin, Mrs. F.
 36. Garden
 38. McGuinness, Edward
 40. Ferran, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Denny, William
 44. Campbell, M. J.
 46. Stewart, Miss M.
 48. Milne, David, blacksmith
 50. Poland, Patrick, civil servant
 52. O'Reilly, J. G., bank official
 54. McDonagh, John, dairy manager
 56. Burke, John J.
 58. McLaughlin, J. T., insurance agent

Norfolk Gardens
at 54 Norfolk Parade

   1. Gilmore, E.
   3. O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah J.
   5. Connor, Geo., lorry driver
   7. Torney, Patrick, director
   9. Gilligan, Miss Mary E.
 11. King, Miss Kathleen
 13. Sloan, Miss E., teacher
 15. Martin, F., com. traveller
 17. McConville, R., optical mechanic
 19. McManus, Miss Kathleen
 21. Johnston, Edmund, publican
 23. Quinn, Edward K., teacher
 25. Finnegan, Hugh, butcher
 27. Donnelly, Gerard, clerk
                     __________

   4. McLaughlin, Miss Norah
   6. Skeffington, Mrs. Margt.
   8. Kavanagh, Jos., J.P., gen. dealer
 10. Connolly, Henry, clerk
 12. Eastwood, Mrs. Mary J.
 14. Quinn, John J., bread server
 16. McGowan, Peter, manager
 18. Townley, T. S., solicitor
 20. Mulholland, Brian, bar manager
 22. Devlin, Gerald, publican
 24. Laverty, J. P., Corporation official
 26. Collins, Miss Christina
 28. McGlone, Joseph, building contractor

Norfolk Parade
at 35 Glen Road

   1. Ryan, Hugh, joiner
   3. Collins, Edward, bread server
   5. Hillan, Mrs. M.
   7. Johnston, Wm., civil servant
   9. McCrory, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. McGlone, James, building contractor
 13. McCluskey, John, engineer
 15. Murray, Charles, store keeper
 17. Daly, John
 19. Byrne, James, bread server
 21. McGuiness, Edward, upholsterer
 23. Higgins, Miss M.
..........here is Norbury Street
 25. Clavin, Miss S.
 27. McKeith, Thos., teacher
 29. Rooney, P., sheet metal worker
 31. Porter, Patrick
 33. McDonnell, P. J., teacher (McDonald, P. J., teacher in 1951)
 35. McMahon, James
 37. Foley, M., journalist
 39. Coyle, I. P., salesman
 41. Foody, James, M.Sc., engineer
 43. McWilliams, Gerald, vet. surgeon
 45. Harvey, William, teacher
 47. McGoldrick, Ed., teacher
 61. Mineely, Const. William, R.U.C.
 63. McAnerney, J., clerk (McEarney, J., clerk in 1951)
 65. Ferguson, Mrs. C.
 67. McHale, ?
 69. Bennett, E. J.
 71. Jordan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. O'Donohoue, Daniel, traveller (Donaghoue, Daniel, labourer in 1951)
 75. Fox, Mrs. Frances
 77. McCrisken, Mrs. Rosina
 79. Morris, Mrs. Elizabeth
                    __________

   2. McGarry, J. H., salvage contractor
   4. Carey, Thomas
   6. Pender, Mrs. Norah
   8. McGrath, Patrick
 10. Curran, Miss Elizabeth
 12. Smyth, Gerard F., teacher
 14. Laverty, Miss Mary
 16. Watson, Thomas, miller
 18. White, Patrick, teacher
 20. Murphy, Peter, welfare officer
 22. McKenna, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Mason, Edward, civil servant
       Vacant ground
 26. Mullan, Mrs. C.
 28. Crummey, Jas. M., teacher
 30. Rafferty, Mrs. Irene, wholesale confectioner
 32. McMullan, M., civil servant
 34. McCormack, Michael, school teacher
 36. Devlin, Frank, accountant
 38. Crickard, J., commission agent
 40. Devlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. McCarthy, D.
 44. Kane, Thomas, teacher
 46. O'Gorman, Edward, engineer
 48. Park, Gerald
 50. Byrne, Gerald J., grocer
 52. Conway, Mrs. Anne
 54. Occupied
..........here is Norfolk Gardens

Norfolk Street
at 29 Falls Road

1-3. McKeown, James
   5. Higgins, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. O'Reilly, Miss Catherine (Reilly, Miss Mary Jane in 1951)
   9. Pyper, Daniel, labourer
 11. McCloskey, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Tierney, Thomas, carter
 15. McCrory, Miss Kathleen
 17. Ramsey, Mrs. Mary
 19. Kane, Miss M. C.
 21. Vacant
..........here is a Lane
27-43. Stores
 45. Cullen, T. F., postman
 47. McIlhone, John
 49. O'Hara, Mrs. L.
 51. McDonnell, William J.
 53. Glennon, P., labourer
 55. McCartney, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Wilson, John, labourer
 59. Steenson, James, labourer
 61. Bloomer, John, labourer
63-65. Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (electric sub-station)
..........here is David Street
                     __________

   8. O'Neill, Miss B.
 10. McCann, Mrs. M. C.
 12. Lagan, Thomas, labourer
 14. O'Mally, Thomas, labourer
 16. McLaughlin, Charles, machinist
 18. Mooney, Mrs. Annie
 20. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 22. O'Kane, John (Kane in 1951)
 24. McLaughlin, Charles
..........here is a Lane
 36. Sullivan's Store
 38. Murdock, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Burns, Mrs. Mary E.
 42. Sullivan, Bernard, postman
 44. Fox, Thomas, slater
 46. White, John
 48. McMenamin, Miss Agnes
 50. Toal, Mrs. Ellen
 52. Higgins, Thomas
 54. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 56. Tolland, Patk., labourer
 58. McGurk, Edward
 60. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
 62. McKenna, John, textile printer
 64. Cullen, Miss Teresa
 66. Glennon, James, labourer
 68. Molloy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. Barkley, Patrick
 72. McBriarty, Mrs. Sarah
74-76. Vacant ground

Norman Street
from 11 Meadow Street to Brougham Street

   1. Cochrane, Geo., labourer
   3. Ramsey, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Patrick, William
..........here is Spencer Street
   7. Harrison, Mrs. Mary
   9. McCormick, A., labourer
 11. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (side door)
                      __________

   2. McFerran, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Nevin, Miss M. J.
   6. Rainey, John

North Ann Street
from 145 Nelson Street to Corporation Street

   1. Doak, John, labourer
   3. Jennings, Mrs. Lilian
   5. Heeney, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Stewart, William, labourer
   9. Belshaw, H., labourer
 11. Kennedy, Frank, labourer
 13. Pearson, George
 15. Branagh, Wm., labourer
 17. Lavery, D. J., labourer
 19. Benson, Joseph, terrazzo polisher
 21. Morrow, John, labourer
 23. McComb, Thomas, labourer
 25. Bryson, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Wallace, William, stager
 29. Tyrone Electric Co., electrical repairers
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. McKee, Joseph
   6. Lyttle, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Ferris, Samuel, seaman
 10. Clarke, Mrs. Rebecca
 12. Galloway, Robert, labourer
 14. Belshaw, Henry, labourer
 16. Collins, Alexander, labourer
 18. Curry, Stafford, labourer
 20. Duff, Mrs. Rose
 22. Willis, William, lorry driver
 24. Ruth, Geo., carpenter
 26. Occupied
 28. Stewart, T., labourer
 30. McClure, Mrs. Maud
 32. Todd, Mrs. Margaret

North Bank
from 93 Mount Merrion Avenue to Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Magee, John, labourer
 1b. Irwin, Thomas W., painter
   3. Frazer, William J., sheet metal worker
   5. Phillips, John, engineer
   7. Lemon, John H., fire service
 9a. McDowell, Robt., engineer
 9b. Occupied
..........here is Dennet End
      Playing Fields
                    __________

   2. Magill, Wm., lorry driver
   4. Duffield, Thos., upholsterer
   6. Walter, Fredk., plumber
 8a. Armstrong, Leslie, bread server
 8b. Shaw, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Etherson, Jas., assistant manager
 12. Watson, John, labourer
 14. Crowe, Ernest, time keeper
 16. Burns, Samuel
 18. Roberts, Andrew B., driller
 20. Graden, William, labourer
22a. Craig, Robert, labourer
22b. Chambers, Chris., plater
 24. Maguire, Thos., fitter
 26. Craig, John, packer
 28. Dorian, James, clerk
 30. Russell, Edward, painter
..........here is Shimna Close
 32. Prenter, Walter B., labourer
 34. Williams, Reginald, joiner
 36. McAllister, Wm., fitter
 38. Scott, George W., iron turner
..........here is Trassey Close
 40. McMaster, Joseph, packer
 42. Barron, Wm., welder
 44. Blair, James, iron turner
 46. Fitzsimons, Leo., glazier
..........here is Burren Way
 48. McBride, Andrew, messenger
48a. Store
 50. Taylor, Thomas, civil servant
 52. Keefe, Theodore, electric welder
54a. Gwynn, Harold, civil servant
54b. McDonald, H. G., brick layer
..........here is Killagan Bend

North Boundary Street
from 123 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1-5. Side doors
   7. Green, Richard, rivetter
   9. McCullough, Wm., fitter
 11. McDowell, James A., welder
 13. Wilson, Ussher, electrical engineer
 15. Bishop, Herbert, machine man
 17. McCullough, R., bus cleaner
 19. Close, Robt. G., painter
 21. Wilson, George, lorry driver
 23. Paxton, William, sheet metal worker
 25. Davidson, Albert, clerk
 27. McMahon, Geo., plater's helper
29-31. Occupied
..........here is Riversdale Street
 33. Hughes, Mrs. S.
 35. Blair, Robert, fireman
 37. Anderson, Hugh, labourer
 39. Occupied
39a. Black, Mrs. Ellen
 41. Lennon, V., slater and tiler
41a-43. McClelland, Robt., dealer
 45. Moreland, James, labourer
 47. McAllister, John, labourer
 49. Shilliday, Miss Elizabeth
 51. Stewart, Chas., joiner
 53. Low, A., & Sons, Ltd., engineers and pipe work contractors
 55. Morrow, John H., boot and shoe repairer
 57. Hamilton, Thos., upholsterer
 59. Occupied
 61. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary
 63. Stewart, William
 65. Mahood, Wm., labourer
 67. Mahood, Mrs. Mary
 69. Pogue, William J., grocer
..........here is Christopher Street
 71. Vacant
 73. Side door
                      __________

2-4. Lower Shankill Boys' Club
   6. McConnell, James, labourer
   8. Connolly, James, labourer
 10. Boyd, Turtle, sheet metal worker
 12. Trueick, Wesley, labourer
 14. McCormick, A., lorry driver
 16. Hood, Mrs. Jane
 18. Johnston, J., labourer
 20. Hood, Hugh, iron turner
 22. Bothwell, Miss I.
 24. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 26. Weir, James, plater's helper
 28. Young, John, labourer
 30. Anderson, John
 32. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
 34. Patterson, G., bus driver
 36. Carroll, Mrs. Elizabeth
...........here is Riversdale Street
 38. Dobbin, L., radio & T.V. engineer
 40. Morrison, Harry, labourer
 42. McCorkell, Mrs. Jane
 44. Stevenson, Wm., rivetter
 46. Casement, James, carter
 48. Beggs, Mrs. Cassie
 50. Woods, Richard, labourer
 52. Chambers, Mrs. Ellen
 54. Young, Sydney, motor mechanic
 56. Thompson, Miss Florence
 58. Crothers, Wm. J., labourer
 60. Henry, W. J., motor engineer
 62. Gray, James, foreman
 64. Shannon, William, welder
 66. Cooke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Fleming, Albert, fitter
 70. Brown, William, welder
..........here is Jackson Street
 72. Henry, W. J., Motor and Welding Works
 74. Dillon, J., labourer
 76. Bothwell, W. J., labourer
 78. Brown, Mrs. A.
 80. Clifford, Arthur, labourer
 82. McCormick, R., labourer
 84. Crowe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 86. Sloan, Mrs. Catherine
 88. Occupied
..........here is Fleming Street
90-92. Vacant ground

North Circular Road
from 538 Antrim Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. McKee, Miss Margaret A.
   3. Knox, Samuel B.
   5. Jennings, Maxwell, butcher
   7. Martin, W. H., estate agent
   9. Hutton, J. W.
 11. Black, Alex., managing director
..........here is Coolmoyne Park
 13. Hilary, George, grocer
 15. Flynn, Miss S. E.
 17. Young, Mrs. Mary
 19. Rosemary Presbyterian Church Hall
 29. Thompson, John A., coy. director
..........here is Lismoyne Park
 31. Marcus, Louis, book seller
 33. Coppel, Marcus, manufacturer
 35. Durnan, Mrs. E. R.
 37. Weaver, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Esler, Andrew
..........here is Lismoyne Park
       Vacant ground
 55. Wilson, Miss A.
 57. Hurwitz, J., director
 59. Vacant
       Vacant ground
61a. Gibson, Rev. F. R., B.A.
..........here is Old Cavehill Road
 61. Logan, Robert H. S.
                      __________

   2. O'Boyle, Mrs. S.
   4. Hutchinson, James H., J.P.
   6. Ferguson, D., civil servant
   8. Krost, Sydney M., manager
 10. Campbell, John, coy. director
 12. Daly, Abraham, warehouseman
 14. Cooper, Hugh H.
 16. Rosenberg, M. I., M.B., J.P.
 18. McKibbin, Mrs. M.
 20. Cavehill Bowling and Lawn Tennis Club, Ltd. - J. Lyttle, hon. secretary
 22. Booth, Mrs. M. R. J.
 24. McCormick, S., yarn manager
       Rosemary Presbyterian Church - Rev. E. M. Borland, B.A.
 38. Kennedy, Richard J., accountant
 42. Herbert, Leo., hardware merchant
 44. Digges, Stanley, representative
..........here is Old Cavehill Road
 ?4. Ross, M., school teacher

North Derby Street
at 41 York Road

   1. Vacant ground
..........here is Jennymount Street
   3. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station (side)
   5. Daly, James, labourer
   7. McCrory, Henry, rougher
   9. Officer, Mrs. Letitia
 11. Neill, Adam, flax cleaner
 13. Ford, Miss Martha
 15. McLernon, William, labourer
 17. McCrory, George
19-21. Vacant ground
       Johnston, Philip, & Sons, Ltd., Flax & Tow Spinners, Jennymount Mills
                      __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Shore Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Weaver Street
   2. Vacant ground
   4. Gallagher, Thomas, labourer
   6. McDonnell, Robert
   8. Dickson, Mrs. Frances
 10. Wilson, Singleton
 12. Arthur, Harrison, labourer
 14. Spratt, James, labourer
 16. Stockman, Mrs. Kathleen
 18. Hazel, James, labourer
       Vacant ground

North Gardens
from 14 Orangefield Lane to Orangefield Avenue

   1. Hall, J., manager
   3. McCambley, Thomas B., fitter
   5. Lambe, Harold, electrician
   7. Thomas, David, painter
   9. Halsall, R. J., machinist
 11. Jordan, James, fitter
 13. Simpson, Herbert, joiner
 15. Wilson, Samuel, electrician
 17. McKee, Andrew, crane driver
 19. Nicholson, Eric, draftsman
 21. Waring, Edwin, fitter
 23. O'Neill, Francis, fireman
 25. Esdale, Charles, civil servant
 27. Waugh, Matthew, engineer
 29. Smallwood, Victor
 31. Faulkner, Ronald, draughtsman
 33. Ferguson, Joseph, printer
 35. Mallon, Edward, assistant manager
 37. Adair, John T., fitter
 39. Terrington, Henry A., fitter
 41. Wilson, Hill, plumber
 43. Wickens, Ronald, Corporation official
 45. Jones, Frank, fitter
 47. Wilson, David J., electric welder
                      __________

   2. McKeever, John, accountant
   4. Spratt, David J., shop assistant
   6. Tedford, Joseph N., fitter
   8. Craig, Const. Cecil C., R.U.C.
 10. Rodgers, William, french polisher
 12. Campbell, William, clerk
 14. Boyle, Robert, despatch clerk
 16. Bailie, Robert, plater's helper
 18. Higginson, Wesley, stager
 20. Beattie, Harold, machinist
 22. Kirkpatrick, J., clerk of works
 24. Irvine, J. A. D., salesman
 26. Hamill, Hugh, baker
 28. Atcheson, Andrew, engineer
 30. McClure, Archibald, docker
 32. Dobson, Edward G., fitter
 34. Payne, James, fitter
 36. Blaine, John, fireman
 38. Patterson, Robert C., civil servant
 40. Jess, Eric, clerk
 42. Forster, George F., ordnance surveyor
 44. Stewart, William, electrician
 46. Johnston, Hugh
 48. McGookin, Victor, bread server
 50. O'Donohue, Gerard, insurance agent
 52. Lilley, William J., engineer

North Green
from 14 Bearnagh Drive to Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGoldrick, John, labourer
   3. Hunter, James, lorry driver
   5. Gillespie, B., lorry driver
   7. Macauley, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Davey, J., clerk
 11. McGarry, R., painter
 13. Doherty, J., machinist
 15. McNamee, D., blacksmith
 17. McGrogan, J., steel erector
 19. McCoy, D., labourer
 21. Rooney, Mrs. Mary
 23. Carson, William J., glazier
                     __________

       Holy Child Primary Schools, The (back)

North Hill Street
(See Hill Street North)

North Howard Street
from 13 falls Road to Shankill Road

1-3. Lyness Bros., Ltd., Electro and Chrome Platers
5-15. Wellman Smith Owen Engineering Corporation, Ltd., The, Steel Works Equipment, Overhead Cranes, Furnaces, Etc.
       Argyle Senior Primary School - Vacant, principal
       Wellman Smith Owen Engineering Corporation, Ltd., The
 17. Clucas, Mrs. Margaret A.
 19. Junk, William
 21. Corry, Samuel
 23. Jellie, Wm., taxi driver
 25. Major Service Depot, The
25a. Trimble, Alexander, pastry baker
                      __________

2-4. Greaves, J. & T. M., Ltd.
 4a. College of Technology - Forth River Mills School
..........here is First Street
6-20. Wellman Smith Owen Engineering Corporation, Ltd., The, steel works equipment, etc.
..........here is Third Street
 22. Hodgson, William
 24. Braden, Thos. H. R., labourer
 26. Dugan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Simpson, Gerald, labourer
 30. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Fourth Street
 32. Mateer, Jack, labourer
 34. Johnston, James M., labourer
 36. Majury, William, labourer
 38. Adams, William H., labourer
 40. Keenan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Donnelly, Alexander, slinger
 44. Wallace, Miss F. J., publican
..........here is Fifth Street
 46. Jackson, Samuel, rigger
 48. Telford, Victor, joiner
 50. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Lendrum, Robert, labourer
..........here is Sixth Street
 54. Boyle, George, labourer
 56. Field, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 60. Henry, Mrs. Isabella
 62. Mulligan, A., machinist
..........here is Seventh Street
 64. Adair, T., labourer
 66. Pepper, John H. or N., labourer
 68. Graham, Mrs. Alice
 70. Rosbotham, Mrs. Katherine
 72. Armstrong, J. E., grocer
..........here is Eighth Street
..........here is Ninth Street
       Charters Memorial Primary School - Miss Martha White, principal
..........here is Tenth Street
 74. McQuade, Alexander, machinist
 76. Sheridan, Mrs. Maria
 78. Donaghan, Mrs. Emily
 80. Kane, Mrs. Charlotte
 82. Majury, John, coalman
 84. Vacant
 86. Cairns, Mrs. Jean
 88. Gordon, William
 90. Taylor, William J., labourer
 92. Greer, Mrs. Sarah
 94. Livingstone, J., warehouseman
 96. Reynolds, Robert, ganger
       Acheson, W. G. (side door)

North King Street
(See King Street North)

North Link
from Derrin Pass to Bearnagh Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rush, Denis, roller driver
   3. Taylor, John, salesman
   5. Magee, Joseph, painter
   7. McLaughlin, J., sheet metal worker
   9. McCrory, Edward, shunter
 11. Hamill, Joseph, boiler man
 13. Cooke, Robert, joiner
 15. Johnston, Jos., sheet metal worker
 17. Johnston, Alex., electrician
 19. Tohill, Patrick, steel erector
 21. Occupied
 23. O'Neill, Hugh, army
 25. Graham, Francis, lorry driver
 27. Kelly, Wm. T., red leader
       Vacant ground
 29. Morton, Mrs. Annie
 31. McGuckian, J. F., radio operator
 33. Forgione, Augustine, labourer
 35. Magee, Edwd., lorry driver
..........here is Tardree Park
 37. Dunne, W., taxi driver
 39. Rafferty, Mrs. Mary
 41. O'Hanlon, Francis, shoe maker
 43. Copeland, Robt., rivetter
                      __________

   2. Kearney, Charles, labourer
 4a. Occupied
 4b. McSherry, Mrs. Mary F.
   6. Press, James, fitter
   8. Duffy, Felix, fitter
 10. Mooney, John, painter
       Vacant ground
 22. Brown, Thomas, clerk
 24. Finney, Jas., van driver
 26. Hickland, Patk., labourer
 28. Valente, Mrs. Henrietta
 30. McGarry, Edwd., foreman
 32. Cooke, Wm. Patk., joiner
 34. Armstrong, Wm., lead worker
 36. Kennedy. Hugh, machinist
 38. Small, Cornelius, stager
 40. McKenna, Peter, joiner
 42. Boyle, Joseph A., chef
 44. McGuigan, Daniel, electrician

North Parade
from 218 Ormeau Road to 157 Ravenhill Road

   1. Alexander, D. W., electrician
   3. Williamson, Mrs. Louie
   5. Merrick, Mrs. Ena
   7. Patton, William, bank manager
   9. Martin, Mrs. A. S.
 11. Owens, Fredk., sub-editor
 13. Cuthbert, Mrs. E. M.
 15. Lynd, Robert C., teacher
 17. Hook, Mrs. Agnes R.
 19. Occupied
 21. Hayes, R. P. P., journalist
 23. McCullagh, Peter
 27. Ross, Miss M. D.
 29. Hennessy, P., Corporation official
 31. McElroy, J. L., A.C.A.
 33. Howe, Miss Madge
 35. Leacock, Kennedy, O.B.E., J.P.
..........here is Cross Parade
 37. Parker, Miss N.
 39. Gray, George, grocer
 41. Patterson, W. J., salesman
 43. Fergie, Robert
 45. Moore, Raymond, A.C.A.
 47. Montgomery, Robert, building inspector
 49. Barnes, Benjamin C.
 51. Thompson, Miss Helen, secretary
 53. McKenna, P., salesman
 55. Twiss, William
 57. McKee, James G., civil servant
 59. McKee, Norman, Corporation official
 61. Graf, Charles, baker
 63. Latimer, Miss Elizabeth, civil servant
 65. Lindsay, Mrs. S. E.
 67. McCormick, Hugh
                     __________

   2. Kelly, M.
   4. Scott, Thomas R., secretary
   6. Rainey, John, draper
   8. Bingham, Mrs. Mary E.
 10. Cardew, James, time clerk
 12. Copeland, Francis, clerk
 14. Magill, William
 16. Lee, Joseph, manager
 18. Abrahall, Mrs. Dorothy
 20. Young, Samuel, painter
 24. Crozier, W. T., engineer
 26. Watters, Misses A. & I.
 28. Wellwood, Miss E., pharmaceutical chemist
 30. Oliver, Mrs. Ada
 32. Kyle, Thomas, manager
 34. Major, David, buyer
 36. Thompson, Mrs. I. L.
 38. McGovern, Mrs. K.
 40. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Harriett
 42. Paulin, D. M., M.A., teacher
 46. Finlay, Misses M. & J.
 48. Fearon, Bernard, P.O. official
 50. Occupied
 52. Colvin, Miss F.
 54. Duffin, Charles, civil servant
..........here is Cross Parade
 56. Fitzsimons, J. J., bank official
 58. Cooper, Mrs. Olivia
 60. Pickering, Miss Edith
 62. Davidson, Thomas
 64. Daly, Miss N.
 66. Betty, Robert
 68. Thompson, Alex., engineer
 70. Gowdy, H. F., site agent
 72. England, Edmond
 74. Jones, Sewell, linen manufacturer
 76. Wallace, James S., L.R.A.M.
 78. McRoberts, H., pharmaceutical chemist
 80. Norwood, Miss M.
 82. O'Kane, Mrs. E.
 84. O'Hara, Miss Mary, nurse
 86. Moore, W. C., commercial traveller
 88. Bingham, Miss Mary
 90. McCreary, Charles W. R., civil servant
 92. Brown, Walter G., M.B.E.
 94. Gallagher, F. P. J., T.V. technician
 96. Littlejohn, Mrs. M. E.
 98. Pollock, William C., textile buyer
100. Johnston, D. J. I., customs officer
102. Occupied
104. Hughes, Joseph, bus conductor
106. Mason, R. L. K., assistant manager
108. Fetherstonhaugh, Miss J. F.
110. Stroud, Andrea, Corsetiere
   "    Stroud, J., T.D., M.S.S.Ch., chiropodist
112. McMeel, J. J., spirit merchant
114. Paton, Mrs. Ida
116. Good, Herbert

North Queen Street
from 215 Donegall Street to York Road

   1. Maureen's, drapers
 1a. Clifton Clothing Co., The, clothiers and outfitters
       St. Kevin's Chapel of Ease
3-5. McKeown, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Frederick Street
7-9. Brennan's, publican
11-15. Vacant ground
 17. Mulligan, M., carter
 19. Doyle, Miss Nellie, tobacconist and confectioner
19a. Vacant
..........here is Constabulary Lane
21-23. Savage, James
 25. Kennedy. John, labourer
 27. McMenamy, J., labourer
 29. Molloy, J. J., labourer
 31. Moylan, J. J., labourer
 33. Doyle, Miss Annie
 35. Herdman, Thomas, plumber
 37. Drain, John Jos., labourer
 39. Collins, G., fruiterer
 41. St. Vincent's Hall
 43. Burns, H., grocer
..........here is Lancaster Street
45-47. St. Patrick's Primary School (side)
..........here is Great George's Street
81-83. McGurk, P., publican
 85. Curran, Gerard, confectioner
 87. Lowry, Robert, book maker
89-91. McKillen, Alexander, & Son, Advertising Contractors
 93. Faloon, Mrs. Mary
 95. Magee, Miss Mary J.
 97. Darragh, Miss Mary, dress maker
 99. Liddy, Miss Margaret
101. McNeill, James, manager
103. Donovan, Miss Elizabeth
105. Jehovah's Witnesses, Kingdom Hall
105a. Vacant
..........here is Little George's Street
107. Savoy Cafe, The
109. Emmett, Mrs. Sarah
111. Kelly, H., confectioner
113. Hill, William, labourer
115. McGuinness, William, clerk
117. McCluskey, J., french polisher
119. Kane, Charles
121. McCabe, William, foreman
123. Thompson, U., pipe coverer
125. Mulholland, Mrs. Ellen
127. McCabe, James, checker
129. Monaghan, Charles
131. McCullagh, James
133. McCall, Patrick, hairdresser
135. Hannigan, J., publican
..........here is Henry Street
137. York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (store)
..........here is Sussex Street
139-143. Vacant ground
..........here is Vere Street
147-153. Vacant ground
..........here is Grove Street
155-161. Vacant ground
..........here is Earl Street
171-185. Gallaher, Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Meadow Street
185a. Royal Maternity Hospital District Midwifery Service
185. Bingham, T. S., butcher
187. Craig, Jas. A., baker and grocer
..........here is Garden Street
189-189a. Deighan, Thomas, M.N.
231. Stewart, S., newsagent
231a. Graham, Thos., painter & decorator
233a. Higgins, J. J., M.P.S., chemist
233b. Rutherford, J., electrical contractor
233c. Home & Colonial Stores (Retail), Ltd., grocers
233d. Turner's Fruit Markets
235a. Irwin, R. B., M.B.
235. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
237. Vacant ground
239. Launderette
239a. Flats -
       (1) Adams, M., fitter
       (2) Wherry, Miss E., ladies' hairdresser
       (3) Larkin, Thomas
..........here is Brougham Street
241. Reilly, Trevor, draper
243. Harvey, Miss A., fruiterer
245. Johnston, William, provision merchant
247. Turner, Norman, joiner
247a. Bradbury, John, hairdresser
247b. McClung's Cash Stores, grocers
249. Larmour, Albert, fish & poultry
251. Campbell, G., & Co., wholesale tea merchants
253. Waid, Miss Sadie, confectioner and newsagent
255. Ferris, R. M., chemist
257. Caughey's. butchers
259. Bryan, M., hairdresser
261. Stewart's Cash Stores, Ltd.
263. Keenan, Wm. T., shop assistant
265. Miller, Mrs. Fanny, boot store
267. Neely, Mrs. Joan, confectioner
..........here is Canning Street
269-271. Mount Tavern, The, (K. Leonard), Spirit Merchants
273. Ewing, W. J., shoe stores
275. Progressive Cash Stores, grocers
277. McClean, R., confectioner & newsagent
279-281. McClean, T., & Son, wallpaper and paint merchants
..........here is Hanna Street
..........here is Rowan Street
283. Tomelty, Mrs. M.
285. McClean, Thomas, dealer
287. Taylor, Albert E.
289. Newell, Mrs. Jean
291. Gregan, Geo., tea blender
293. Wallace, Andrew, joiner
295. Mullen, F., joiner's labourer
297. Magee, John, labourer
299. McWhirter, William, labourer
301. Gifford, J. B., butcher
303. Hazel, John, carter
305. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
307. Hamilton, Stewart, labourer
309. Owens, Howell, lorry driver
311. Millar, Robert, labourer
313. Austin, Mrs. Sarah
315. Greer, Hugh, machinist
317. Carson, David, driver
319. Kerr, Archibald, lorry driver
321. Wilson, A., machine man
323. Taggart, Herbert, dock labourer
325. McBride, William
327. Bailie, John, docker
329. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
331. Galloway, Andrew
333. Gilmore, John, docker
335. Snoddy, Mrs. Agnes
337. Finlay, John
339. Wilson, David, packer
341. Millar, William, labourer
343. Sharpe, Mrs. M. J.
345. Sharpe, Wm., labourer
..........here is Cultra Street
..........here is Lilliput Road
359-363. Dennison, Wm., Ltd., automobile engineers
..........here is Limestone Road
367. Stuart, B., cycle store
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
369. Whiteside, D. J., labourer
371. Side door
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
373-375. McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd., building yard
377. Green, W. G., engineer
..........here is Parkmount Street
379. Heaney, Patrick, confectioner
..........here is Seaview Street
381. Martin, Edward, P.O. official
383. Rea, Mrs. Martha
385. McClenaghan, S., watchman
..........here is Castleton Avenue
387. Barr, Adam, railway official
389. Hull, Geo., dock labourer
391. Barry, Miss Sarah
393. Duncan, William, joiner
395. Kirkpatrick, James
397. Tweedie, F., ticket collector
399. Patterson, Wm., coalman
401. Govan, Hugh, electric welder
403. Couser, Thomas, joiner
405. Aicken, Mrs. Sarah
407. Thompson, John T., printer
409. Esteban, B., seaman
411. Magowan, James, clerk
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
413-419. Elim Pentecostal Church - Pastor Joseph Smith
421. Baxter, Mrs. Elizabeth
423. McCune, Charles E.
425. McClure, Mrs. Sarah
427. Welsh, Thos., labourer
        Vacant ground
                      __________

       Clifton House (Belfast Charitable Society)
                    Porter's Lodge
       Occupied
   2. Martin, Mrs. Catherine
   4. McMahon, Wm. J., marine dealer
   6. Charleton, Daniel J., wholesale grocer & confectioner
   8. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 10. Graham, Thomas M., Sign Writer
 12. Vacant
 14. McDowell, Frank, conductor
 16. Hughes & White, automobile engineers
 18. Scott, Hugh J.
 20. Fogarty, R., docker
 22. Holfeld, H. R., Ltd., electrical & mechanical engineers
   "   Silvester, John
24-26. Collins, P. J., fruit importers
 28. Gribben, Mary & Joseph, House Furnishers & Antique Dealers
 30. Collins, Francis, fruiterer
 32. McHugh, Nurse, S.C.M.
 34. O'Neill, Miss M.
 36. Broderick, Samuel
 38. Reid, Patrick
 40. McKeever, Patrick
 42. Loughran, Mrs. Anne, hairdresser and newsagent
 44. Thompson, James
44a. Diamond Salon, ladies' hairdressers
 46. Favourite Cafe, The
 48. Jennings, James, labourer
 50. O'Hagan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. McVarnock, Joseph, labourer
 54. Magee, Hugh, Corporation official
 56. Dougherty, Miss Margaret, newsagent & tobacconist
 58. North Queen Street Post Office - Mrs. T. green, sub-postmistress
60b. Maclellan, George, & Co. Ltd., Asbestos, Waterproofs, Rubber Flooring, Sports Goods Manufacturers
   "   Gibson, Joseph, sheet metal worker
       Victoria  Military Barracks - side entrance
 62. Edelstyn, M., Ltd., waste merchants
..........here is Artillery Street
 64. McMahon, J., butcher
64a. McKeown, P. B., M.B.
 66. Lavery, S. & P., Pawnbrokers
..........here is New Lodge Road
 68. McGrath, P. L., M.P.S., chemist
70-82. Vacant ground
..........here is Hardinge Street
84-86. O'Kane, J. M., Ltd., publicans
       Spamount Congregational Church - Rev. John Stewart
..........here is Spamount Street
92-98. Vacant ground
100. Campbell Bros., Fancy Goods
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
102. Madden, J., grocer
104. Frank, labourer
106-108. Cairns, W., draper
110. Mooney, Mrs. Rose, grocer
..........here is Hillman Street
112. McQuillan, James, confectioner
114. Patterson, Hamilton
116. Hamilton, Charles
118. Allan, L., butcher
120. Vacant
122. Duncairn Wine Stores (side door)
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
124-126. Wilkinson, James, (Belfast), Ltd., chemists
128. Gate entrance
130. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Co. Ltd.
132. Moyola Fish Saloon
..........here is Moyola Street
134. Moyola Cafe
136. Stewart, Frederick, grocer
138. Breadon, J. J., grocer
140. Occupied
142. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, receiving office
144. Vacant
..........here is Upper Canning Street
146. Reid, John, & Co., printers
148. Clarke, Mrs. I.
150. Fullerton, Robert, Butcher
152. Irvine, Miss T., home bakery
154. Boyd, Miss H., draper
..........here is Greenmount Street
156. Day, James, publican
158. Kewley, John, confectioner
160. Pullen, D., T.V. dealer
162. Johnston, Wm., machinist
164. McComb, Mrs. Margaret
166. Wilson, Alex., grocer
..........here is Lewis Street
168. Modern, The, dry cleaners
168a. Sommerville, Mrs. E., rlr.
170. Curran, Miss Ann, hairdresser
170a. Wilson, George, & Son, painting contractors
..........here is Mervue Street
172. Simms, Jonathan, & Co., Grocers
172a. Mawhinney, Mrs. Sarah J.
174. Craig, Mrs. Kathleen
176. Scott, Miss M.
178. McAllister, Mrs. Elizabeth
180. Steven, John, butcher
182. Palmer, T., confectioner
184. Armstrong, Chas. V., joiner
186. Martin, Miss Emma C., grocer
..........here is Cosgrave Street
188-190. McEldowney, Jas., publican
192. Blundell, Edward, Draper & Outfitter
194. Millar, W., butcher
..........here is Lilliput Street
196. Dowling, Mrs. Annie, spirit merchant
198. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
200. Dobbin, Miss Sarah
202-204. Sproul, J., draper
206. Robinson, Richard, confectioner and newsagent
..........here is Limestone Road
208-210. Agnew, T. A., grocer
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
212. Burrows, Mrs. Marianne
        Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
220. McBride, David, labourer
..........here is Parkmount Street
..........here is Seaview Street
..........here is Deacon Street
        Jennymount Methodist Church - Rev. R. L. England
232. Hampton, Thomas
234. Bruce, Mrs. Margaret J.
236. Campbell, Miss Lily A.
..........here is Gainsborough Drive
238. Hawe, H. T., & Co. (side)
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
242. Vacant ground
244. Forsythe, Robert, labourer
244a. Reilly, J. M., Ltd., builders and contractors (works)
246. Cowan, F., fireman
248. Robinson, Wilbert, lorry driver
250. Stronge, A., labourer
252. Harrison, Wm., seaman
254. Flanagan, Thomas J., fitter
        Grove Junior Primary School - R. J. Burgess, Dip.Ed., principal
        Grove Park

North Road
from 84 Bloomfield Road to Dundela Avenue

   1. McKeag, Miss M.
   3. Moore, J. K., motor engineer
   5. Occupied
   7. Shaw, A. W., nursery man
   9. Taylor, Mrs. Winifred M.
 11. Balmer, Joseph, draper
 13. Lloyd, Reginald, co. director
 15. Coe, William
 17. Clarricoats, P. J. B., lecturer
 19. Weir, John G., quantity surveyor
 21. Miller, John, draughtsman
 23. Diamond, Oswald, accountant
 25. Porter, Miss Margaret
 27. Moffett, W. J., chemist
 29. Scott, Mrs. A. P. D.
 31. Shillington, T. F., gas engineer
 33. Brown, J. F., clerk
 35. Montgomery, David A., teacher
       Vacant ground
..........here is Orangefield Road
105. Buller, Mrs. Bertha
..........here is Kirkliston Park
107. Gibson, T. P., civil servant
        House being built
109. Bell, W. J., draper
111. Vacant
..........here is Cyprus Park
113. McCandless, Mrs. Julia H.
115. Murray, Hendry S., director
117. Magowan, Lady
..........here is Cyprus Gardens
119. Stalker, Peter, civil engineer
121. Colhoun, Mrs. Mary E.
123. Ritchie, Joseph, Secretary, Supreme Court
125. Campbell, W. S., director
127. Pierce, Mrs. Catherine
129. Kelly, Mrs. Emily F.
..........here is Newtownards Road Upper
        North Road Playing Fields
        Strandtown Primary School - J. H. Martin, B.A., prin.
177. Larmour, Samuel, caretaker
179. Brand, Norman, civil servant
181. Millar, John
..........here is Dundela Gardens
183. Hill, Miss M.
185. Thompson, Mrs. E.
187. Gregg, Mrs. C. I.
189. Thomson, Rev. W. G. M., B.A., B.D.
..........here is Dundela Avenue
                    __________

 36. Brown, Alex., Motor Engineer
 38. Hughes, Mrs. Maud
 40. Brown, McMurray, director
 42. Wells, Mrs. Jane H.
 44. McClelland, Mrs. Susan
 46. Stubberfield, Mrs. E. M.
 48. Andress, John, M.B., D.P.H.
 50. Woods, William, draughtsman
 52. Wilkinson, Mrs. Martha E.
 54. Moore, L. L., J.P., jeweller
 56. Guthrie, Mrs. Lily
..........here is Martinez Avenue
 58. Moore, Mrs. Kathleen
 60. Moore, A. W., M.B., D.P.H.
 62. Mercer, Samuel, civil servant
 64. McAtamney, David, director
 66. Warnock, Mrs. Margaret E.
..........here is Kirkliston Drive
 70. Kernohan, Mrs. Ellen
 72. Watson, James, estate agent
..........here is Cyprus Avenue
 74. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret A.
 76. Wright, Robert
 78. Lawson, Mrs. A. B.
 80. Russell, Rev. E. A., B.A., B.D.
 82. Bolton, E., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.
   "   Bolton, Mrs. Dora, L.D.S.
..........here is Newtownards Road Upper
 84. Scott, Mrs. M. E., hair dresser
86a. Doherty, Mrs. B., confectioner
 86. McKnight, T. J., joiner
 88. Occupied
 90. McConville, Daniel J.
 92. Mark, Alexander, draper
 94. Nelson, William S., Ltd., Building Contractors
 96. Wilson, Arthur
 98. Brittain, A. W., litho. artist
100. Stewart, R. H., estate agent
102. Nixon, William J.
104. Scott, William, engineer
106. Reid, J. L., fitter
108. Stanley, Henry
110. Bickerstaff, Francis, brick layer
112. Govan, John, insurance inspector
114. Holland, John, masseur
116. Smyth, H., coach builder
118. Bryson, H. A., laundry prop.
120. Richmond, F., accountant
122. Hall, Robert, civil servant
124. Calwell, Robert, M.B.
154. McClelland, Wm. A., house furnisher
156. Percy, Mrs. Margaret A.
158. Elliott, David H., traveller
160. Watt, Mrs. Lillie
162. Hillis, James C.
164. Munn, Miss Gladys
166. Steen, William
168. McHugh, Michael, salesman
170. McClelland, Mrs. Kathleen
172. Culbert, Miss Charity C.

North Sperrin
off Abbey Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Occupied
   3. Young, Wm. C., electrician
   5. Bleakley, Norman, clerk
   7. Tully, William, fitter
   9. Anderson, Thomas, foreman
 11. Bennett, Robert, furnaceman
 13. McCune, Alexander, draughtsman
 15. Nelson, Edward J., plumber
 17. Lemon, Robert, fitter
 19. Wright, Cyril, co. director
 21. Murray, H.
 23. Occupied
 25. Bailie, John
 27. Surman, C. R., engineer
 29. Thompson, Const. K., R.U.C.
 31. Dodson, Peter J., civil servant
 33. Selleny, Roy, supervisor
 35. McClintock, Thomas, quantity surveyor
 37. Rae, ?
 39. Davies, Wm., civil servant
 41. Duke, Edmund
 43. occupied
 45. Occupied
                      __________

   2. Robinson, William, policeman
   4. Newberry, Misses O. & G.
   6. Gregg, John A., manager
   8. Spence, James M.N., engineer
 10. McGivern, David, R.A.F.
 12. McCluskey, Samuel, civil servant
 14. Jess, Joseph, engineer
 16. Bratt, Ernest D., engineer
 18. Dalgaty, Alexander J., boiler maker
 20. Allen, William J., male nurse
 22. Curragh, Ernest
 24. Gorman, Thomas, coppersmith
 26. Occupied
 28. Calderwood, John, designer
 30. Wynn, Stanley M., manager
 32. Milligan, Cyril, sanitary inspector
 34. Croft, Stanley, civil servant
 36. Vacant
 38. Kirk, John, chemist
 40. Young, Miss Isobel
 42. Whittaker, Hector, baker
 44. McCartan, William, civil servant
 46. Smith, Alexander, civil servant
 48. Lambert, Ernest, lorry driver
 50. Murphy, A. P., boiler maker
 52. McKinnon, Saml., marine engineer
 54. Bickerstaff, Herbert, gardener
 56. Thornview, ?
 58. Occupied
 60. White, Mrs. W.
 62. Duncan, S., auto. engineer
 64. Fleming, Henry, civil servant

North Street
Bridge Street to Peter's Hill

1-3. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
   5. Clark's (Belfast), Ltd., gents' outfitters
   7. Mercantile Credit Co. of Ireland, Ltd.
   "   Napier, James J., LL.B., Solicitor
   "   Porter, Morris, & Co., solicitors
   "   Storey, Fred, Ltd., Hearing Aid Division. T.A.: "Estoral, Belfast"
   "   Romax (Great Britain), Ltd., Electrical Retailers
   "   Murphy, F. J., Ladies' Fashionwear Representative
   9. American Express Co. Inc., The, Travel and Tourist Agents. T.A. "Amexco, Belfast"
 11. Adams, John (Glass and Paint), Ltd., Stockists of Superior Varnish Paints and Fine Colours
   "   Mander Bros. Ltd., Paint Manufacturers
11a. Vacant
   "   Sunderland, J., Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 13. Barratt, Wm., & Co. Ltd., footwear
 15. Jackson, The Tailor
17-23. Hyam, B., Ltd., Ladies' Mantles and Millinery; Baby Linens; Men's and Boys' Clothiers and Outfitters
25-27. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Merchants
                St. Anne's Buildings
       Douglas & Green Ltd. - Goods entrance
 29. Collier, John, Tailor
29a. Smyth, Brice, Tailor
 31. Jerome, Ltd., photographers
 33. Tyler, John, & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
 35. North Street Arcade
 37. Joan's Fashion Corner
39-43. Alhambra Theatres, Ltd.
45-47. Woolworth, F. W., & Co., Ltd., general merchants
..........here is Long Lane
 49. Taylor, Renee, confectioner
 51. Kidds, milliners
 53. Moka Cafe & Restaurant
 55. Rice, Edward, Meal and Flour Merchant
 57. Bell's Jewellers, watch makers & jewellers
59-63. Twaddell, W. J., Ltd., gent's outfitters
 65. Weaver to Wearer Ltd., tailors
..........here is Church Street
       Vacant ground
71a. Lewis, ladies' hairdressers
71-73. Burton, Montague, Ltd., tailors
 75. Bannon's Ltd., house furnishers
 77. Radio Rentals (Scotland), Ltd., Radio and Television Dealers
 79. Remington Rand, Ltd., electric shaver dealers
..........here is Royal Avenue
 87. Bank of Ireland
89-91. Gilpin's, gents' outfitters
 93. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
 95. Frederick's Footwear, Boot & Shoe Merchants
 97. Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers
   "   Richard's, children's outfitters
 99. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
101. Neill, John, & Sons, estate agents
   "    Andrews, Neill & Co., accountants & auditors
   "    McCormac, W. J., naval tailor
103-105. Eve's Shopping Centre
107. Johnston, Robert, Ltd., Motor Accessory Factors,  Saddlery & Hardware Merchants
109-111. Stinson, W. R., & Co., chemists and opticians
113. London Mantle Warehouse, Ltd., Ladies' Outfitters
115. Potts & Houston Ltd., Iron and Hardware Merchants
117. Percy, Robert, provision merchant
119. Irwin, W., fruiterer
121. Leons, ladies' outfitters
129. Carpet Selection Centre, Carpet Merchants
..........here is Union Street
131-133. Smith, T. & J., publicans
135. Vacant
137-141. Coppel, A., outfitter
   "    Model Furnishing Co., House Furnishers
   "    Coppel-Model, Ltd., house furnishers
143. Bannon's Ltd., pram, radio and television dealers
145. Vacant
147-149. Deighan, M., fruiterer
151. Sanderson's, Ladies' and Gents' Tailors
153. Argus Shoe Store Ltd., boot & shoe merchants
   "    Sweeney, William, C.B.E., J.P., Printer and Bookbinder
   "    Pesticidal Services (Ireland), Ltd., Vermin Destroyers
   "    Montgomery, Herbert, rept.
   "    Mackey, Hugh, & Co., carpet warehouse
153a. McMurray's (Mantle Shop), drapers
..........here is McKibbin's Court
155. Courtney's, perfumery and cosmetics
   "    Vacant
   "    Stoupe, footwear merchants
157-161. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. Ltd., general merchants
163. Vacant
165-167. Herbert, L., & Son, Ltd., wholesale china and fancy goods
167. Bell, W. J., confectioner
169-171. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., Radio, television, cycle and electrical dealers
173. Hennessy, F., confectioner
175-179. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., house furnishers
181. Deighans, fruiterer
                     __________

 12. Ulster Telefusion Ltd., Television and radio Dealers
 14. Shop being built
 16. Pell, Peter, Credit Tailor
18-20. Shops being built
 22. Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd., Belfast North District Office - J. Murdock, District Manager
   "   Canadian Government Immigration Service
   "   Smith, Mrs. W., caretaker
 28. Bradley, George, Paper Merchant
 30. Vacant
32-34. Erskine & Sons Ltd., Wholesale Hardware and Retail Travel Goods
 36. Beringer, Joseph, watch maker and Jeweller
 38. Browns (of North Street), tailors and outfitters
 40. National Union of General & Municipal Workers - R. Thompson, M.B.E., J.P., District Official
   "   Amalgamated Union of Building Trade Workers - W. Savage, District organiser
40a. Ulster Chemists, Ltd. (M. Glazer)
 42. Tailorfit, Ltd., tailors
42a. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 44. Vacant
46-48. Cable Shoes
 50. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 52. Ashcroft Bar, The
 54. Ulster Wine Co. Ltd., The
 56. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Merchants
 58. Brownwear, Ltd., gents' outfitters
 60. McManus, W. J., & Son, Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
..........here is Garfield Street Lower
 68. McKibbin, John, & Son, Ltd., publicans
 70. Alhambra Snackery
72-74. Morrison's Trunk Stores
76-78. Jackson's, Clothiers
80a. Sinclair's Ltd., wholesale warehousemen (stores)
 80. White Cross Inn, Ltd., The, spirit merchants
 82. Tyler, John & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
84-86. Sinclair's Ltd., drapers
88-90. Magill's (Belfast) Ltd., wallpaper merchants
92-102. Sinclair's Ltd., fancy and general drapers
..........here is Royal Avenue
104. Shepperd's Dairies Ltd.
106. Mayne, W. Erskine (Sound), Ltd., radio and television dealers (branch)
..........here is Gresham Street
108. Corporation Gas Stove Show Rooms
110. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd., bakers and confectioners
110a. Orr, Frederick R., Manufacturing Engineer
   "    Friends of Spastic League Pools
   "    Bonovitz, F., money lender
   "    National Union of Printing, Bookbinding & Paper Works
   "    McMurray, J. A., paper ruler and bookbinder
   "    Thompson, James B., tailor
112. Andrews, motor cycle agents
114. Cable Shoes
116. Ulster Optical Co., ophthalmic and dispensing opticians
118. Eclipse Wallpaper Co. Ltd.
120. Magill's, (Confectionery), Ltd.
122. Vacant
   "    Robinson, J., printer
   "    Plumbing Trades' Union
   "    National Society of Painters, N.I. District
   "    National Association of Transport Employees
   "    Belfast Operative Bakers' Society
   "    Nicholl, Thomas, R.U.C. Tailor
124. Stewart, Johnston, outfitters
126. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
128-130. Ulster Transport Authority, Bus Station T.A.: "Conveyance, Belfast"
132. M.R.C.B., Ltd., paints and wallpapers
134. Florida Cafe
136. Glover, W. J., & Co., wholesale and retail tobacconists
138. Levinson, H., tailor
   "    Freeman, S., tailor
   "    Clarke, S., tailor
   "    Irish Trade Union Congress, N.I. Office
   "    McGirr, F. F., dental lab.
140. Farrell, Chas., publican
..........here is Winetavern Street
142. Crowe, A., butcher
144. Home & Colonial Stores, Ltd.
146. Henderson, D. Allison, Optician
148. Jamal Knitwear, knitwear manufacturers
150. Gordon, Frederick, butcher
152. True-Form Boot Co. Ltd.
156. McMurray's (Belfast), Ltd., drapers
158. Greenlees & Sons (Easiephit Footwear, Ltd.), shoe merchants
160. Sportsman's Pools
   "    Socialist, The, newspaper
   "    Central Furnishing Co.
   "    Windsor Tailoring Service, tailors
   "    vacant
   "    National Union of Sheet Metal Workers & Braziers (Belfast Branch), A. Barr, secretary
   "    United Patternmakers' Association, N.I. District - D. A. Gray, M.B.E., secretary
   "    Tower Upholstery Ltd., Upholsterers
   "    Goldblatt, H., draper
   "    Kennedy, R. J., tailor
   "    Harper, W. J., jeweller
   "    Carson, W., tailor
   "    Rodgers, Frank, tailor
   "    Sundle, H., money lender
   "    Enterprise Electrics, elect. suppliers
   "    Hobson, Morris, & Co., Ltd., window dressing contractors
   "    Refuge Finance (Belfast), Ltd., hire purchase and credit sale facilities
   "    Hamilton, Wylie, & Co., manufacturers' agents and distributors
   "    McGettigan, A., caretaker
162. McVeigh's, boot merchants
164. Jackson's, hatters and clothiers
166. McIlvenny, Mrs. A., fruiterer
168. M.L. Fabrics, furnishing & dress fabrics
170. McCrudden, Saml., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
172-174. Mann, Sydney, draper
..........here is Law's Court
176. Glover Bros., wholesale fancy goods merchants
178. Dukes, tailors & outfitters
180. Garvey, James, & Co. Ltd., wallpapers
182. Gresham Shoe Stores, The
184. British Legion - Naval Club
186-190. Batty Bros., Ltd., Wholesale Importers of Glass, Delph, China, Hardware, Toys & Fancy Goods
192. Johnston, Thomas, (Belfast), Ltd., Wholesale toys and stationery

North Street Arcade
from 35 North Street to Donegall Street

1-3. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
5-7. Smyth, Andrew, Ltd., jewellers
   "   Smyth, Hugh P., F.S.A.O., optician
9-11. Mulligan, Myra, gowns
 13. McKay, Miss L., Irish Novelty House
 15. Gillespie, G. K., baker and confectioner
 17. Turtle, James, Fancy Goods
 19. Davis, F. G., & Sons, Ltd., Picture Framers, Gilders and Fine Art Dealers
21-27. Vacant
                      __________

   2. Joan's Fashion Corner
   4. McMurray, H. C., & Co., Wholesale Fashion Agents
   "   Winters, Edward, caretaker
6-8. Etam, Ltd., Ladies' Wear
 10. Universal Sewing Machines, Ltd., sewing machine merchants
 12. Baby Shop, Children's Outfitters
 14. Ulster Fountain Pen Depot, Booksellers, Retail Stationers
   "   Bible & Tract Depot
   "   Homeopathic and Biochemic Remedies (Miss H. M. Simms, Prop.)
 16. Mackinson, J. H., & Co., ladies' hairdressers
 18. Olanda, ladies' outfitters
 20. May, Evelyn, General Draper
 22. Donaldson, S. G., F.N.I.M.H., Qualified Medical Herbalist - The Health Food Store
 24. Davies, W. I., confectioner & tobacconist
 26. Vacant
 28. Hazlett, Gordon, Rentals, television dealers
30-34. Vacant

North Thomas Street
(See Thomas Street North)

Northbrook Gardens
from 93 Lower Windsor Avenue to Northbrook Street

   1. Conn, Richard, confectioner
   3. Wallace, William J., joiner
   5. Crone, David, driver
   7. Holland, Saml., milkman
   9. Perry, John, painter
 11. Lyons, R. H., electrician
 13. Sherlow, Mrs. E.
 15. Sturgeon, Mrs. Muriel
 17. Monk, Edward, traveller
 19. Hunter, Hans, driver
 21. Lacey, Louis, traveller
 23. Coulter, Arthur, upholsterer
 25. McClenaghan, S., storeman
 27. Mason, John W., boot repairer
 29. Morrow, John, joiner
 31. Paddon, A. J., labourer
 33. Earl, A., clerk
 35. Occupied
 37. Cuthbert, David, machine man
                     __________

   2. Pirrie, Douglas, storeman
   4. Palmer, George, mechanic
   6. Whitley, Thomas, driller
   8. Byrne, Mrs. Mary Ann
 10. Ward, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Potter, W. J., joiner
 14. Nichol, W. W., driver
 16. Chambers, Robt., fitter

Northbrook Street
from 128 Tate's Avenue to Lower Windsor Avenue

 1a. Jebb, R., confectioner
   1. Stewart, C., machinist
   3. Murtagh, Robert, signalman
   5. Beattie, John, boiler man
   7. King, Thomas G., electrician
   9. Armstrong, J., fitter
 11. Armstrong, W. J., fitter
 13. Robinson, Harold
 15. Magill, T., lorry driver
 17. Herron, Paul
 19. Carlile, Wm., van driver
 21. Bell, Alexander, civil servant
 23. Currie, George
 25. Williams, Mrs. Mary
 27. Mitchell, Mrs. Margt. M.
 29. Allen, David, storeman
 31. McCosh, William, steward
 33. Magowan, H., bread server
 35. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 37. Campbell, James R., joiner
 39. Boyd, William, joiner
 41. McKnight, James, coach painter
43-81. Harding, Howard, Ltd., agency
 83. Leishman, John, store man
 85. Magill, James, labourer
 87. Williamson, Mrs. Mabel
 89. Graham, Mrs. A.
 91. Shepherd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Chivers, Wm., bus driver
 95. Thompson, S., tobacco worker
 97. Macarthur, John, inspector
 99. Verner, John, butcher
101. McQuiston, Mrs. Sarah
103. Richardson, Mrs. Annie E.
105. McAuley, Mrs. E.
107. Shaw, Miss Kathleen
109. Hillen, Mrs. Maud
111. Hopkins, Charles, labourer
113. Mallen, William, labourer
115. Gribben, Mrs. Frances M.
117. Martin, Norman, hairdresser
119. Fairley, William, carpenter
121. Kenny, N., electrician
123b. Campbell, Fredk., hairdresser
123a. Gardiner, A., boot maker
123. Ryan, A. J., auto. engineer
..........here is Great Northern Street
                     __________

   2. Leech, J. Oliver, Ltd. (yard)
..........here is Donnybrook Street
..........here is Melrose Street
..........here is Edinburgh Street
 70. Johnston, Jos., Corporation worker
 72. Dundas, Mrs. Eliza Jane
..........here is Northbrook Gardens
 74. McHenry, Alex.
 76. Knight, Mrs. Kathleen
 78. Campbell, Fredk., barber
 80. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 82. Black, A., painter
 84. Graham, Johnston, motor mechanic
 86. Mattison, J., porter (Patterson, John, labourer in 1951)
 88. Agar, W. L., driver
 90. Nugent, William, plumber
 92. Galway, William, clerk

Northern Road
off Duncrue Street

..........here is Watkins Road
   5. Rank, J., Ltd., Pacific Flour Mills
       Pollock Basin
       Harbour Sheds
       Berthing Master's Office
       Vacant ground
                     __________

       Hendron Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., scrap yard
       Robb Bros. (Belfast), Ltd. (rear)
       Vacant ground
       I.T.L. Cafe
..........here is Milewater Road
       Irvin & Sellers, Ltd/., timber yard
 6a. Asphalt Industries Ltd.
 8a. Tennants Tar Distillers and Engineering Suppliers, Ltd., distilling plant
       McCreath, Taylor, & Co. Ltd., tar works
 8d. Limmer & Trinidad Lake Asphalt Co. Ltd.
       McLean & Robinson, Ltd., yard
       Neuchatel Asphalte Co. Ltd.
       Concrete Piling Ltd. (store)
       Vacant ground
 26. Tennants Tar Distillers Ltd., benzol works
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station and Sewage Purification Department (2)

Northfield Rise
at 25 Whincroft Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Allen, Mrs. Mary J.
   2. Glover, John, plater
   3. Moore, William, caulker
   4. Mooney, William J., fireman
   5. Wright, Thomas H., compositor
   6. Nabney, William, welder
   7. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
   8. Kennan, Charles, labourer
   9. Picking, Robert, operator
 10. Roy, James, boiler maker
 11. Wells, Charles, machinist
 12. McCullough, Herbert, miller
 13. McCracken, Thomas, bread server
 14. Girvan, David, sheet metal worker
 15. Pauley, F. W., machinist
 16. Crawford, Peter, fitter
 17. Harper, Robert, plant attendant
 18. Humphries, Samuel, plater's helper
 19. Hutton, William, joiner
 20. Crilley, William, plater's helper
 21. Graham, William, plater's helper
 22. Archer, William J., fitter
 23. Darley, Isaac J., engineer
 24. Wardlow, James, docker
 25. Flats -
        (a) Graham, Wm. J., comp.
        (b) Millar, ?
        (c) Southern, Robert
        (d) McConnell, Mrs. Agnes V.
 26. Lister, James, fitter
 27. Stewart, Myles, marine engineer

Northland Street
from 53 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. McCurley, James, labourer
   3. Johnston, James, lorry driver
   5. Spence, Wm. R., docker
   7. Smyth, John, fitter
   9. Vacant
 11. McIlheron, William, labourer
 13. Roper, Miss Ellen
 15. Dunwoody, John, labourer
 17. McKeown, Samuel, labourer
 19. Occupied
 21. McMillan, Robert
 23. McCurley, Miss Ellen T.
                     __________

   2. Templeton, Mrs. Jessie
   4. Hunter, W., electric welder
   6. McDowell, Mrs. Annie
   8. Coates, Robert, labourer
 10. Bingham, Thomas, moulder
 12. Friel, Thomas
 14. Earle, David, plasterer
 16. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cranston, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Black, William, electrician's helper
 22. Woods, Robert, labourer
 24. Foy, George, labourer
 26. Topping, Jas., supper saloon

Northlands Park
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Deering, John, R.U.C.
   3. Cochrane, L., insurance agent
                    __________

   2. Millar, M., joiner
   4. Carroll, James, welder
   6. Bell, James, baker
   8. Waddell, F., electrical engineer
 10. Nelson, ?, civil servant
 12. Martin, James, civil servant

Northumberland Street
from 148 Shankill Road to Falls Road

   1. Side door
 1a. Stewart, J. H. (cafe)
   3. Kerr, Samuel, welder
   5. Brooks, Mrs. Rosina May
   7. Carty, Mrs. Jane
   9. Stewart, Miss Matilda
 11. Bell, Robert
 13. Cosgrove, Miss Maggie
 15. Taggart, William, watchman
 17. Stewart, William J., labourer
 19. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
 21. Baird, T., iron dresser
 23. Steed, Richard, labourer
 25. McWhirter, James, engineer
 27. Allen, Samuel, fitter
 29. Craig, Edward, printer
..........here is Craig's Terrace
 31. Koch, William H.
 33. Mussen, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Larmour, John, postman
 37. Vacant
..........here is Linen Street
 39. Beggs, John J., labourer
 41. Wallace, Mrs. Mary J.
 43. Johnston, Thomas, slasher
 45. Johnston, Miss Agnes
 47. Kennedy, A., joiner
 49. Quigg, F. A., red leader
 51. Vacant
 53. Irvine, Albert E., turncock
 55. Ball, Robert, plumber
 57. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Davies, Clifford, steward
 61. Fulton, D., hackle setter
 63. Armstrong, J., house repairer
 65. Atcheson, William, box cutter
 67. Payne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Gilmour, Samuel, painter
 71. Gilmore, Thomas, fireman
 73. McCormick, W., labourer
 75. Swain, H. R., rivetter
 77. Hanna, William J., cleaner
 79. Adams, Alex.
 81. Kerr, Thos.
 83. Ditty, Miss Madeline
 85. McCall, Thomas, porter
 87. Patterson, Miss Esther
 89. Blaney, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Luke Street
 91. Verner, Mrs. Rebecca
 93. Veal, William, machinist
 95. Magee, William, oiler
 97. Weir, Mrs. Frances
 99. Watson, R. J., hackle setter
101. Frazer, Miss Sarah, shop assistant
103. Doyle, Mrs. Annie
105. McKnight, Robert, labourer
107. Brady, Mrs. Eva
109. Freeburn, Miss Jane
111. Weir, Peter, damask mounter
113. Scott, H., labourer
115. Williamson, J., tenter
117. Ringland, Robt., fitter
119. Haveron, John, fireman
121. Gordon, Hugh, iron turner
123. Harvey, Mrs. Annie
        New Northern Spinning and Weaving Company Ltd.
141-143. Mitchell, Harold, & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical & Photographic Wholesalers
                      __________

       Side door
 10. Nicholl, W. J., jeweller, watch & clock repairer
 12. Callen, Thos. S., builder and contractor
..........here is Troon Court
16-20. Kennedy, Robert, publican
..........here is Westmoreland Street
20a. McKay & Leathem, Ltd., wholesale grocers
 22. Rodgers, D., labourer
 24. McAlpine, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Dunbar, Mrs. Letitia
 28. Beggs, David, dyer
 30. Bell, Thomas, boot repairer
 32. Crooks, Miss Agnes, stitcher
34-34a. Mullan, J., & Sons, motor body builders
 36. Wallace, A.
 38. Boal, Albert C., P.O. engineer
 40. McIlroy, Andrew, gardener
 42. Rodgers, Miss Agnes
 44. Maxwell, Samuel, electrician
 46. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 48. Templeton, George, labourer
 50. Adair, Mrs. Mabel
 52. Anderson, William
 54. Strain, Samuel, joiner
 56. Fullerton, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Cumberland Street
       St. Luke's Church - Rev. M. F. Graham, B.A.
..........here is Warkworth Street
 58. Vacant
 60. Creighton, Mrs. Mary A.
 62. Boyle, Thomas
 64. Hanna, Albert, welder
 66. Turtle, Wallace, labourer
 68. Christie, Samuel, machinist
..........here is Beverley Street
 70. Occupied
 72. Topping, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Dunwoody, Miss Sarah
 76. Ayre, Samuel, bread server
 78. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 80. Mann, Thomas, plater's helper
 82. Cameron, James, engineer
 84. Thompson, Henry
 86. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 88. Laverty, Mrs. Jane
 90. Pryde, Mrs. Elizabeth
 92. Lindsay, S., labourer
 94. Chambers, Miss Ellen
 96. Bowden, David, iron turner
 98. White, Mrs. Jemima
100. Gordon, John, machinist
102. Turkington, Thos., shipwright
104. Cheshire, Alfred, groom
106. Rock, Joseph, labourer
        Andrews, Isaac, & Sons, Ltd. (rear)

Northwick Drive
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. Stacks, James, labourer
   3. Kelly, Patrick, motor driver
   5. McFarlane, Thomas, seaman
   7. McLaughlin, J., adm. police
   9. Devlin, John, lorry driver
 11. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 13. Kinney, John P., hackle setter
 15. Brown, John, labourer
 17. Officer, William, box inspector
 19. Wilson, Robt., mechanic
 21. McGibbon, Mrs. Annie
 23. Weir, Mrs. Bridget
 25. Magill, James, labourer
 27. Coogan, Joseph
 29. Lynch, James, postman
 31. Johnston, George, postman
 33. McLaughlin, Mrs. Rosena
 35. Pyper, Mrs. Rachel
 37. McNally, Robt. John, wire worker
 39. McNeill, William, cleaner
 41. Gillen, Thomas, labourer
 43. Gray, Daniel, mat maker
 45. Gibney, A., basket maker
 47. Gilroy, Frederick, window cleaner
 49. McKeown, Mrs. Annie
 51. Wylie, Thomas, seaman
 53. McAfee, Hugh, bar man
 55. Downey, John, holder-up
 57. Lundy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Byrne, Misses E. & F.
 61. Donnelly, Malachy, labourer
 63. Woods, Francis, sheet metal worker
 65. Bartlett, Joseph P., carter
 67. McCann, James, plasterer
 69. Brophy, Miss Kathleen
 71. Stitt, J., upholsterer
 73. Moran, John, driver
 75. Stewart, Thomas, civil servant
 77. Smyth, Matthew, steward
 79. McFall, Norman, labourer
 81. McGrath, F., labourer
 83. Gavin, Thomas, P.O. driver
                     __________

   2. McLaughlin, Miss Bridget
   4. McLaughlin, Patrick J., labourer
   6. Clarke, Peter, labourer
   8. Gilmour, Mrs. Ellen
 10. McFarlane, Gerald, rigger
 12. Corrigan, Frank, flax rougher
 14. Donnelly, Daniel, watchman
 16. Sherry, Francis A., mechanic
 18. Craig, John, labourer.
 20. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 22. Murray, Edward, packer
 24. Doherty, Mrs. Mary
 26. McBride, Ronald, brick layer
 28. O'Neill, Daniel, van driver
 30. McKeever, Mrs. Mary A.
 32. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 34. O'Reilly, David
 36. Fennell, James, brick layer (Fennen, James, brick layer in 1951)
 38. Cusack, Francis, plasterer
 40. McAuley, James, hairdresser
 42. Irvine, Henry, machinist
 44. Doran, Thomas, crane driver
 46. Wilkinson, Anthony, bus driver
 48. Cosgrove, Patk., labourer
 50. Wilkinson, John, motor mechanic
 52. Bradley, John
 54. Donovan, Mrs. Margaret
 56. McCallan, Thomas, glazier
 58. Reynolds, Charles, plasterer
 60. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
 62. McKeown, Francis P., labourer
 64. Wylie, Henry, conductor
 66. Dunbar, John, labourer
 68. Clark, Mrs. Belle
 70. Moran, Mrs. Annie
 72. Crilly, William, labourer
 74. Courtney, Walter, waiter
 76. McDade, Mrs. Martha
 78. McCrudden, Thomas, labourer
 80. Lavery, Joseph, driver
 82. Rickard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. McMahon, James, labourer
 86. Moran, Mrs. Rosina

Northwood Crescent
from 24 Northwood Road to Skegoneill Avenue

       Vacant ground
..........here is Northwood Parade
..........here is Northwood Drive
                    __________

   2. Allen, William, plater
   4. Bradbury, John, hairdresser
   6. Hosie, John, clerk
   8. McBride, William, caulker
 10. Bailie, David, stager
 12. Cairns, J. R., iron turner
 14. McComiskey, Mrs. Mary
 16. Burns, William J., store man
..........here is Northwood Parade
 18. Pyper, William
 20. Campbell, David, plater
 22. Kane, Willard, labourer
 24. Lawther, James, electrician
 26. Crothers, John E., bus driver
 28. Baker, John, plater
 30. Flanagan, J., labourer
 32. Salters, John, motor mechanic
..........here is Northwood Drive
 34. Calderbank, Henry, joiner
 36. Newell, James, rivetter
 38. Laughlin, Harold, fitter
..........here is Loughview Terrace

Northwood Drive
at 28 Loughview Terrace

   3. Davidson, Mrs. Kathleen
   5. Fulton, John, labourer
   7. Norris, Wm., shipwright
   9. Coulter, John, fitter
 11. Lyle, David, male nurse
 13. Wilson, Edward, salesman
 15. Hume, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 17. Colville, Henry, plumber
 19. Best, Mrs. Esther
 21. Chamberlain, Mrs. Rose
 23. McCartney, D., blacksmith
 25. Kennedy, William, machinist
 27. Thorpe, Mrs. Agnes
 29. Wallace, Edwd., salesman
 31. McSourley, Mrs. Jeannie
 33. Brown, Fredk., yarn dresser
 35. Shaw, Alex., driver
 37. Campbell, John, fitter
 39. Brown, Henry, welder
 41. Hill, Samuel, electrician
                      __________

   4. McMaster, ?
   6. Young, James, shipwright
   8. Baxter, Adam, steward
 10. Bailie, Mrs. Hannah
 12. McDowell, John, P.O. engineer
 14. Rush, John, caulker
 16. Wilkinson, James, caulker
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 18. Palmer, Moore, tobacco worker
 20. Tomlinson, Miss Annie
 22. McCrory, Wm., glazier
 24. McAlpine, W. R., civil servant
 26. Waring, H., plumber
 28. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Crooks, Thomas, joiner
 32. Young, Robert, shipwright
 34. Eaton, Saml., pattern maker
 36. Spence, Alexander, electric welder
 38. McFetridge, J. R., machinist
 40. Mather, Thomas, tobacco worker
 42. Carruthers, Herbert, plumber's helper
 44. Hanvey, Mrs. Jean

Northwood Parade
at 58 Shore Road

   1. Turner, William J., gateman
   3. Vance, George, baker
   5. Watson, W. T., smith's helper
   7. Sweeney, James, joiner
   9. McBurney, James, butcher
 11. Smyth, James, engineer, M.N.
 13. Forde, W. J., butcher
 15. Baird, A. B. C., P.O. official
 17. Anderson, Mrs. Eliz. G.
 19. Callaghan, John, fitter
 21. Dempster, William, labourer
 23. Hood, Thomas, brick layer
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 25. McCullough, Samuel E., engineer
 27. Rossbotham, Gerard, labourer
 29. French, David, painter
 31. Barbour, Thomas, foreman
 33. Scott, Abraham, store keeper
 35. Bruce, James, electrician
 37. Thompson, A., shipwright
 39. McClenaghan, J., bus driver
 41. Douglas, William, labourer
 43. Redmond, Mrs. Martha
 45. Reeves, Mrs. Margaret
                     __________

   2. Hanna, John, milk server
..........here is Loughview Terrace
   4. Connor, James, salesman
   6. Mullan, William, labourer
   8. Kennedy, James, docker
 10. Bowers, J. N., M.B.
 12. Armstrong, Mrs.
 14. Whitten, Samuel, traveller
 16. Melville, Hugh F., weigh master
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 18. Shields, James, checker
 20. Aiken, D., labourer
 22. Hull, Richard, checker
 24. McBride, Mrs. Lydia
 26. Boyles, David, labourer
 28. McReavie, E., mechanic
 30. Kennedy, Joseph, turner
 32. Jamison, Mrs. Annie
 34. Ferris, A. V., fitter
 36. Strong, Henry, engineer
 38. Milligan, Mrs. M. E.
 40. King, Mrs. Mary

Northwood Road
at 66 Shore Road

   1. McCann, G., salesman
   3. Sturgeon, Samuel, docker
   5. Carson, David, bread server
   7. Madden, William, fitter
   9. Cromie, Alexander, docker
 11. Anton, Joseph, plater
 13. Reid, William, cleaner
 15. English, Saml., electric welder
 17. White, Robert, storeman
 19. Sames, Harry, foreman
 21. Moore, Andrew G., mtr. inspector
 23. Milliken, Mrs. Mary
 25. Dykes, Gavin, plater
 27. Moorhead, Thomas
 29. Lewis, William J., plumber
 31. Russell, Robert, oiler
 33. Brown, Desmond, electric welder
 35. Sheppard, John E., seaman
 37. Watson, R. T., sheet metal worker
 39. Taylor, William, baker
 41. Jones, Fredk., insurance agent
 43. Orr, James, caretaker
 45. Beattie, Samuel, plater
 47. Woods, Richard G., labourer
 49. McAllister, Alex., tug master
 51. Wilson, John, plumber
 53. Blain, James, bus cleaner
                      __________

   2. Occupied
   4. McConnell, James, fitter
   6. Thompson, John, joiner
   8. Gallagher, George, engineer
 10. Hanna, George, chef
 12. Kinnon, Mrs. Harriett
 14. Dodds, Samuel
 16. Dyer, Joseph, waiter
 18. Mitchell, Miss B.
 20. Alcorn, John, fitter
 22. Ferguson, Robert
 24. Forde, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 26. Occupied
 28. Taylor, William, clerk
 30. Duffin, George, electrician
 32. Strong, A., labourer
 34. Cooper, Albert, postal official
 36. Logan, Alexander, coach painter
 38. Jenkins, Wm., brick layer
 40. Brown, Mrs. A. W.
 42. McAllister, Mrs. Janet R.

Norton Street
at 35 McAuley Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Raphael Street
                      __________

2-4. Cromac Printery (side doors)
   6. McAvoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Smylie, Henry, labourer
 10. Maginess, Mrs. Mary
   "   Morrison, Mrs. Mary J.
 12. McStravick, John, labourer
 14. McGahan, Patrick, labourer
 16. McGlade, Daniel, labourer
 18. Rodgers, Edward, labourer
 20. Johnston, John, packer
 22. McMullan, John J., labourer
 24. Scullion, Mrs. Sarah
 26. McMullan, John
 28. Maguire, James, labourer

Norwood Avenue
from 72 Sydenham Avenue to Norwood Crescent

   1. Miller, Misses I. and L. E.
   3. Davison, William J.
   5. Hunter, James W.
   7. Harrison, Wm. R., draughtsman
   9. Hill, D. L., transport official
 11. Osmand, P. E.
 13. Neill, William, grocer
 15. Scott, T. W., time keeper
 17. Henderson, William, cashier
 19. McCracken, John, grocer
 21. Lewis, W. N., electrician
 23. Holmes, William J., teacher
 25. Thompson, Robt., M.B.E., J.P., T.U. official
 27. Carlisle, Robt., representative
..........here is Norwood Grove
 29. Rea, William D.
 31. Richey, Miss M. A., teacher
 33. Feely, Chas., civil servant
 35. McAdam, William
 37. Hill, Arthur, joiner
 39. Petrie, John, civil servant
 41. Hingston, Joseph H., A.C.A.
 43. Davis, Carson J. M., dock superintendent
 45. Brady, Arthur T., civil servant
 47. Occupied
 49. Campbell, Robert, manager
 51. Jinks, Alfred, executive officer
 53. Douglas, Hd. Const. J. M. M., R.U.C.
 55. Ewing, Walker C., comm. artist
                      __________

   2. Boyd, George N., lecturer
   4. Lennox, G. A., manufacturers' agent
   6. Brickenden, N., Admiralty official
   8. Lewis, Robert J., draughtsman
 10. Penny, S. L., aircraft inspector
 12. Jones, John, teacher
 14. Thompson, Robert N.
 16. Clarke, R. G., civil servant
 18. McKenzie, Malcolm, engineer
 20. Davies, I. D., civil servant
 22. Crean, Eric, teacher
 24. Truesdale, J. D., engineer
 26. McCormick, J. L., agent
 28. Topping, R. G., school teacher
 30. Link, R. C., A.R.I.C.S., A.A.I., valuer
 32. Hare, R. T., clerk
 34. Dunn, Ronald, B.Sc.
 36. McCrea, R. S., F.R.C.S.
 38. Shaw, James, blacksmith
 40. Milliken, S. R., civil servant
 42. Dunn, William, chartered accountant
 44. Wise, Frederick C., motor mechanic
 46. Magee, Keith, welfare officer
 48. Hunter, James, school teacher
 50. Galbraith, J. H., chemist
 52. Bell, James D.
 54. Coombes, Arthur H., supervisor
 56. Clarke, David L., accountant
 58. Weston, Geoffrey B., school teacher
 60. Adair, Hugh A., engineer
 62. Scott, Charles A., manager
 64. Millar, William H., civil servant
 66. McKeown, James B., representative
 68. Harron, E. E. H., engineer
 70. Chestnutt, Fredk. Jas., civil engineer

Norwood Crescent
at 56 Norwood Drive

   1. Heaney, Thos., agent
   3. Desano, W. J., ice cream merchant
   5. Thomas, D. R., civil servant
   7. Kelso, W., surveyor
   9. Robinson, T., civil servant
 11. Douglas, W. L., bank official
 13. Gibson, Robin C., aero. engineer
 15. Goodson, L. A., stress engineer
 17. Herriott, J. M., comm. artist
 19. Hughes, C. G., aero. engineer
                      __________

   2. Mitchell, Walter, A.M.T.P.I., A.R.I.C.S.
   4. Todd, Thomas, civil servant
..........here is Norwood Avenue
   6. Butler, D. D., engineers' representative
   8. Keith, Kenneth J., cashier
 10. Swindale, James, clerk of works
 12. Treanor, G. V., electrical engineer
 14. Crabbe, Gordon T., traveller
 16. Steele, Joseph F., accountant

Norwood Drive
from 88 Sydenham Avenue to Circular Road

   1. Jardine, James F., representative
   3. Waters, George E.
   5. Anderson, David
   7. Clarke, William G.
   9. Dyas, Edward, bank official
 11. Warnock, James, sail maker
 13. McClenaghan, Thos., engineering lecturer
 15. Ruddock, Pastor Samuel
 17. Kerr, Colm, school teacher
 19. Kerr, Robert, Corp. official
 21. Jamison, Saml. D., director
 23. Murray, David, insurance official
 25. Greig, Mrs. Jean
 27. Greatrex, W. C., school teacher
 29. Oliver, Head-Const. William McG., R.U.C.
 31. Neely, Ernest, Corp. official
 33. Donnan, Thos., clerk
 35. Paisley, T., civil servant
 37. Swindell, S., painter
 39. Macartney, M., school teacher
 41. Knox, J. G., clerk
 43. McKinley, Robt. W., clerk
 45. Crowe, G. E., foreman fitter
 47. Calvert, R. V., artist
 49. Burke, Norman, quantity surveyor
 51. McMurray, D. H. H., civil servant
 53. Twemlow, G. F., manager
 55. Young, J. O., A.C.A.
 57. Eakin, W. C. H., M.Sc., education director
 59. Holmes, Mrs. D. M. P.
 61. Cruse, D. J., R.N.
 63. Stothers, Thos., co. director
 65. Tombe, J. G.
 67. Waddell, T., builder
                      __________

   2. Ryan, James, electrician
   4. McKee, Albert, salesman
   6. Rogers, Major A. C. G., company director
   8. Gordon, J. B., clerk
 10. Love, Misses
 12. Dawson, Ronald, draughtsman
 14. King, Sidney
 16. Hudson, James, representative
 18. Gilbert, V. H., clerk
 20. McKee, ?
 22. Mayne, Alfred, accountant
 24. Gregg, J. A. U., A.C.I.I., insurance official
 26. Jefferson, ?
 28. Watson, A., Corp. official
 30. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Holt, R. T., comm. traveller
..........here is Norwood Grove
 34. Proctor, O. V., civil servant
 36. Shiels, W. J. M., salesman
 38. Andrews, John H., accountant
 40. McRae, D. G., engineer
 42. Campbell, W. A., docker
 44. Ritchie, W. J. A., loss adjuster
 46. Mol, J. H., art dealer
 48. Irwin, Miss Emily G.
 50. Barryman, A. H., architect
 52. Chiverton, E. A. B., R.N.
 54. Monteith, Alex., clerk
 56. Liggett, T. J., salesman
..........here is Norwood Crescent

Norwood Gardens
from 142 Sydenham Avenue to Norwood Park

   1. Orr, Samuel M., civil engineer
   3. Duncan, Bryan, factory manager
   5. McNeilly, J. A., M.B.
   7. Stringer, Mrs. Kathleen
   9. McVicker, Thomas B., builder
 11. Mercer, Wm. J., civil servant
 13. Mason, Henry, admin. officer
 15. Rutherford, W., chemist
 17. Nelson, J., cafe prop.
 19. Black, W., lecturer
 21. McMinnis, N. F., civil servant
 23. Wilson, W. H., newsagent
 25. McDowell, D. J., teacher
 27. Adams, William G.
 29. Ostick, C. D., architect
                     __________

   2. Croskery, J. H., director
   4. Pitt, John, M.B.
   6. Burgess, A. G., D.F.C., solicitor
   8. Heslip, J. A., provision merchant
 10. Hutchinson, H., Corp. official
 12. McCausland, Harold, coy. director
 14. Macfarlane, I. A. F., manager
 16. Griffith, L., M.A., B.Sc.(Eng.)

Norwood Grove
from 27 Norwood Avenue to Norwood Drive

   1. Kinney, T. G., Corp. official
   3. McCabe, A., Corp. official

Norwood Park
from 134 Sydenham Avenue to Norwood Gardens

   1. O'Neill, George S., director
   3. Richardson, J. E., A.S.A.A., F.C.W.A.
   5. McLean, Arthur Angus
   7. Shanks, E., O.B.E., civil servant
   9. Alexander, A., O.B.E., civil servant
 11. McWhirter, J. C., clerk
                      __________

   2. Lavery, W. S. H., solicitor
   4. Dowie, W. B.
   6. Irwin, Mrs. E.
   8. Burns, J. F., journalist
 10. Templeton, Darwin H., F.C.A.
 12. Buller, Samuel, director
 14. Hutchinson, Wm. J., L.D.S.
 16. Bruce, P. McI., quantity surveyor

Norwood Street
from 4 Windsor Street to Albion Street

..........here is Taylor Street
7-13. Younger, Andrew S., & Co. Ltd., shop and office fitters
13a. Lyons, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
 15. Murphy, Noel, car dealer
..........here is Wellwood Street
 17. Duncan, Henry, labourer
 19. McDowell, C. S., Corp. official
 21. Shaw, John, labourer
 23. Culbert, James, painter
 25. Sills, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 29. Gilliland, William, labourer
 31. McCluskey, Wm., labourer
 33. Ewing, Robert, barman
 35. Stevenson, Albert, labourer
 37. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Kelly, John, dealer
 41. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 43. Vacant
 45. Watton, Mrs. Minnie
 47. McCusker, Thomas, motor driver
 49. Scott, Miss Harriett, stitcher
 51. Stobie, William
 53. McAvoy, John, labourer
 55. Bain, Noel, lorry driver
 57. Gore, Henry, rivetter
 59. Swafield, Fred., plater's helper
 61. Hawe, W. J., quay loader
 63. Mason, Harold, baker
                      __________

2-8. Kilpatrick, Jas., & Son, Ltd., stores
10-16. Allen, Jim, Ltd. (store)
 18. Johnstone, Thos., printer
 20. Allen, Jim, Ltd. (store)
 22. Beattie, J., & Sons, box makers
 24. Spence, A., Ltd., (rear)
 26. Great Victoria Street Post Office - store
28-30. Side wall
..........here is Wellwood Street
 32. Rea, John, plumber
 34. McKee, Miss F.
 36. McDowell, R., labourer
 38. McFarlane, Miss Jessie
 40. Vacant
 42. Baillie, Miss Margaret J.
 44. Grattan, Wm. J., lorry driver
 46. Byron, Harold, labourer
 48. Campbell, William, labourer
 50. Smith, James C., rivetter
 52. Waring, James, warehouseman
 54. Sykes, John, Corp. inspector
 56. Bennett, Mrs, Eva, weaver
 58. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
 60. Murtagh, David
 62. Alexander, Robert, fitter
 64. McPherson, Mrs. M.
 66. Todd, William
 68. Lindrum, ?
 70. Smylie, Miss Rachel
 72. Nesbitt, Edward J., labourer
 74. Finn, Albert, lorry driver
 76. Capper, Francis H., labourer
 78. McAfee, Mrs. M.

Notting Hill
at 108a Malone Road

   1. Graham, J. B. M.
   3. Heasley, Mrs. W.
   5. Moss, Ian R., A.C.A.
   7. Lynn, Paul R.
   9. Lowry, H. C., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 11. Flats -
       (a) Wormersley, R. A., M.D.
       (b) Kelly, Arthur J., civil servant
       (c) Piper, Raymond
 13. McMaster, F. R., stock broker
 15. Flats -
         Taylor, Herbert
         Graham, R. J., manager
         Henderson, Lionel, salesman
   4. Workman, Major James
   5. McMullan, H. W., B.B.C. official
                      __________

       Shane, Mrs. Frances M.

Nubia Street
from 322 Donegall Road to Moltke Street

       St. Simon's Church (St. Anne's Cathedral Parish) - Canon C. W. Maguire
       St. Simon's Primary School - H. S. Wilkinson, B.Com.Sc., principal
                    __________

       St. Simon's Parish Hall
..........here is Kitchener Drive

O

go to O'

Oak Street
from 99 Donegall Pass to Elm Street

   1. Lennox, Thomas, driver
                     __________

       McQuiston Primary School (side)

Oakdale Street
from 12 East Bread Street to Bloomfield Avenue

 1a. McKimm Bros., painters
   1. McCreery, Samuel, stager
   3. Irvine, Mrs. Sarah
   5. McCartney, Mrs. Mary
   7. Young, Wm., blacksmith
   9. Coxon, George, P.O. cable fitter
 11. Galloway, Mrs. Georgina
 13. Stone, Mrs. Sarah J.
 15. Lightbody, Mrs. May
 17. Johnston, Mrs. Kathleen
 19. Mackle, Thomas, shoe maker
 21. Patterson, Geo., labourer
 23. Lightbody, Samuel, conductor
 25. McKee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Richardson, C. J., crane driver
 29. Vance, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Plant, Richard, labourer
 33. Jamison, Hugh, coal filler
 35. Carson, William, labourer
 37. Kirk, Bob, driver
                      __________

       Inglis & Co. Ltd., biscuit factory (goods entrance)

Oakdene Drive
from 15 Oakdene Parade to Devon Parade

   1. Best, Frank, labourer
   3. Dobson, W. J., bus driver
   5. Coey, Allan, fitter
   7. Arthurs, William, clerk
   9. Macartney, John, upholsterer
 11. Macartney, Wm., fireman
 13. Patterson, David, linen lapper
 15. Scott, Henry
 17. Mann, John, electrician
                      __________

   2. Meneely, Samuel, sheet metal worker
   4. Mawhinney, Wm., mechanic
   6. Hewitt, Alex., fitter
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Watson, Thomas, helper
 12. McIlmail, James, fitter
 14. McKitterick, Wm., shop assistant
 16. Fisher, Alex., driller
 18. Mitchell, James, joiner

Oakdene Parade
from 118 Connsbrook Avenue to Lisavon Street

   1. McMurray, Thomas, plumber
   3. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Dancklefsen, John, clerk
   7. Stevenson, Miss Prudence R.
   9. Bailie, Thomas, welfare worker
 11. McDowell, Samuel, joiner
 13. White, Samuel, sales man
 15. Campbell, Wm., joiner
..........here is Oakdene Drive
 17. Magee, David, joiner
 19. Harris, David
 21. Williams, Stanley, fitter
 23. McIlmail, A., fitter
 25. Stevens, William, meter inspector
 27. Plackitt, Albert, timekeeper
 29. Cairns, Wm. J., rivetter
 31. Martin, Stanley, sheet metal worker
 33. Steele, Mrs. Irene
 35. Moore, William, shop assistant
 37. Smyth, S., bus driver
 39. Mahood, Wm., store man
                     __________

   2. Gilchrist, Wilfred, clerk
   4. Neill, Robert
   6. Benson, James, wages clerk
   8. Plackett, Mrs. Martha
 10. Lyons, Mrs. Annie
 12. Bell, Frank
 14. Tritton, H., electrician
 16. McCormick, Mrs. A. M.
 18. Hutchinson, Alexander, builder
 20. McShane, Mrs. Martha
 22. Matier, George
 24. McIlroy, Henry, fitter
 26. McMahon, George, plumber
 28. Marshall, William, labourer
 30. Gillespie, Mrs. M. E.
 32. Peed, James D., iron turner
 34. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 36. Patterson, Mrs. A. L.
 38. White, William, labourer
 40. Johnston, Wm. R., shop fitter
 42. Uprichard, James, labourer
 44. Graham, Robert, sheet metal worker
 46. Boyd, David, shop assistant
 48. Hall, Wm. J., storeman
 50. Shanks, Norman, painter
 52. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
 54. McAleese, Alfred, pipe coverer
 56. Price, Miss Florence
 58. Moffett, John, joiner
 60. Chapman, W. J., patrol officer
 62. Wright, Wm. E., assistant manager
 64. McIlroy, Archibald, labourer
 66. Young, Robert, electrician
 68. Cowan, Mrs. Mary
 70. McMillen, Mrs. Susan
 72. Douglas, Mrs. E. M.

Oakfield Street
at 16 Butler Street

   1. Currie, Henry E., bus conductor
   3. McCorry, Mrs. Mary
   5. Larkin, Stephen, steel erector
   7. Graham, James, labourer
   9. Flynn, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Colligan, Wm., labourer
 13. Ferrin, John, labourer (Fairn, John, labourer in 1951)
 15. Morrison, John, labourer
 17. Duffy, Miss Margaret
 19. Sergeant, Miss Isabella
 21. McLaughlin, Miss K.
 23. McDonnell, Daniel, labourer (McDonald, Daniel, labourer in 1951)
 25. McLaughlin, Mrs. Alice
 27. Hamill, Mrs. Julia
 29. Hopkins, Mrs. Ellen
 31. McCarthy, Daniel, house repairer
 33. Mullan, Daniel
                      __________

   2. Doherty, Thomas, labourer
 2a. McKenna, Mrs. Rose
   4. Mooney, Patrick, labourer
   6. Gillen, James, hospital porter
   8. McDade, Mrs. Sarah
 10. McClean, Joseph, labourer
 12. Colligan, Bernard, labourer
 14. Mogey, Wm., labourer
 16. Rodgers, William, labourer
 18. Donnelly, Miss Bridget
 20. Green, Thomas, store man
 22. Mullan, Miss Jane
 24. McCallum, Patrick, gas worker
..........here is Kerrera Street
 26. Ferrin, Edward, scaffolder
 28. Dean, Peter, plasterer
 30. McVeigh, Alexander, porter

Oakland Avenue
from 164 Upper Newtownards Road to Dundela Avenue

   1. Wilson, Mrs. Kathleen
   3. Finlay, Mrs. M. J.
   5. Curry, Miss W.
   7. Harwood, Mrs. E.
   9. Dawson, Mrs. Catherine
 11. Affolter, Miss Ida
 13. Mawhinney, T. E., butcher
 15. Magee, Rev. R. J.
 17. McCartney, John J.
 19. Geddis, Mrs. Maureen
 21. Wilson, Geo. W., engineer
 23. Crothers, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Barr, S. H. C., grocer
 27. Topping, Mrs. J. D.
 29. Boyle, Miss Kathleen
 31. Hazlett, Miss
 33. Beckett, David, store keeper
 35. Dormand, Charles F.
 37. Kirkpatrick, W. R.
 39. Simpson, Robert, milk vendor
 41. Hampton, Geo. H., electrician
 43. Noteman, Mrs. Florence
 45. Stewart, William
 47. Bell, James E.
 49. Dalzell, Sydney, bus conductor
 51. Courtney, Miss E.
 53. Sampson, W., clerk
 55. Patterson, Jas. K., watch maker
 57. Knox, Mrs. S. A.
 59. Agnew, James H., draughtsman
 61. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Clanroy Parade
       McMordie Scout Hall, The, 10th Belfast Troop
 71. Boyle, Misses
 73. McPhilemy, Michael, draughtsman
 75. McMillen, Thos., bookkeeper
                     __________

   2. Jennings, Mrs. Phyllis
   4. Ogle, Edwd. J., bookkeeper
   6. Jenkins, Charles, civil servant
   8. English, David B., seedsman
 10. Cowan, Miss E.
 12. Harper, S., assistant foreman
 14. Caruth, J. S. H. B., engineer
 16. Nimmons, Miss Victoria M.
 18. Kerr, James, chief clerk
 20. Wright, Mrs. Annie
 22. Perrott, Miss M.
 24. Reynolds, H. H., bookkeeper
 26. Greer, Miss S. F.
 28. Holt, Jack, joiner
 30. Carmichael, Mrs. Sophia
 32. Gallagher, J., foreman
 34. McEnerney, G., plumber
 36. Swindell, Mrs. S.
 38. Crumly, Miss E. A.
 40. McComb, Mrs. A.
 42. Armstrong, John, salesman
 44. Lindsay, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Spence, Mrs. J.
 48. Bonar, D. B., wages clerk
 50. Johnston, Miss Elizabeth
 52. Bingham, Miss M., teacher
52a. Rea, James
 54. Christie, W., butcher
 56. Greer, Robert
 58. McCluskey, F. W., manager
 60. Bolster, Mrs. J.
 62. Clark, John L., fitter
 64. Cunningham, Josias
 66. Nicholls, Mrs. Charlotte
 68. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 70. McKeown, James F., fitter
 72. Hall, Miss Annie, teacher
 74. McManus, William J., fitter
 76. Stewart, I. H., chartered mechanical engineer
 78. Fisher, W., clerk
 80. McWilliams, Wm. J., buyer
 82. Anderson, D. R., optician (Addison, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 84. Campbell, David, foreman

Oakley Street
from 854 Crumlin Road to Legane Street

   1. Flaherty, Charles, motor mechanic
   3. Wilkinson, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Ferguson, Joseph, labourer
   7. Ringland, James, labourer
   9. Porter, William, labourer
 11. Best, Richard
 13. Hamilton, A. C., assistant inspector
 15. Ruddock, Mrs. Eva
 17. Murray, Matthew, labourer
 19. Scanlon, Mrs. Sarah
 21. McKinney, T. G., body builder
 23. Rodgers, G., labourer
 25. Gibson, Miss E.
 27. Hamill, Miss E.
 29. Grattan, Mrs. Mary
 31. McIldoon, G., foundry worker
 33. McIldoon, William, labourer
 35. Flaherty, Charles, labourer
 37. Sterritt, Mrs. E.
 39. Lee, Alex., labourer
 41. Smyth, Miss A., tailoress
 43. James, Mrs. Lily
 45. Fleming, Thomas
 47. White, H. H., head-instructor,  U.S.C.
 49. Sanderson, J., fitter
                      __________

   2. Perry, George, clerk
   4. Ramsey, Thomas, labourer
   6. Lynas, Misses
   8. Greer, Robert A., labourer
 10. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
 12. Murray, Miss Evelyn
 14. Murray, Miss Evelyn, clerk
 16. McIlwaine, Mrs. E.
 18. Lagan, Anthony, labourer
 20. Sinton, A., fitter
 22. Dickson, John, gateman
 24. Barkley, Henry, bacon curer
 26. Emerson, George, machinist
 28. McCloy, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Reynolds, Samuel, machinist
 32. Hall, William, machinist
 34. McCloy, Thomas, labourer
 36. Gordon, S., labourer
 38. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
 40. Nutt, Mrs. E.
 42. Smith, D., shipyard worker
 44. Richmond, Samuel, labourer

Oakman Street
at 78 Cavendish Street

       Vacant ground
   1. Curran, John, electrician
   3. Hayes, John
   5. O'Shea, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Downey, Joseph
   9. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
 11. Irvine, John, driver
 13. Teggart, Miss Jeannie
 15. McGuiness, Thomas
 17. Dobbin, John, labourer
 19. Keilty, Miss Emily (Cooney, Mrs. Emily in 1951)
 21. Rice, Hugh, manager
 23. Greenan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Finnegan, Mrs. Susan
 27. McManus, M. J., labourer
 29. Connolly, John, despatch manager
 31. Madill, William, labourer
 33. Gallagher, James, labourer
 35. O'Rawe, Mrs. C.
 37. Courtney, Charles, civil servant
 39. Lynn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Magee, Mrs. Eileen
 43. Quinn, Miss Alice, waitress
 45. Bloomer, Andrew, taxi driver
 47. Caddell, Mrs. L.
 49. Madden, Mrs. Mary
 51. Dennison, Mrs. Annie
                       _________

   2. O'Halloran, Charles S., docker
   4. McGarrity, Edward, gardener
   6. Ward, Patrick, stone maker
   8. Devlin, Mrs. Lena
 10. McAuley, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Burns, James, baker
 14. Cunningham, Thos., hair dresser
 16. McGonigle, Mrs. Mary
 18. McArdle, Thomas, baker
 20. Hatton, Laurence
 22. Hendron, Wm. J., bus conductor
 24. Blaney, Mrs. Mary
 26. McCormack, Robert, labourer
 28. Lundy, William, labourer
 30. Larmour, James, labourer
 32. McCrystal, John
 34. Cunningham, J., store keeper
 36. Martin, George, storeman
 38. Lappin, John, tailor
 40. Birmingham, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Hughes, Patrick J., painter
 44. Duggan, John, labourer
 46. Reel, Francis, labourer
 48. Martin, Mrs. Catherine
 50. Johnston, Miss Edith
 52. Howard, C., civil servant
 54. Denvir, Joseph, barman
 56. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 58. Brady, B., labourer
 60. Quinn, Miss C.
 62. McVeigh, Miss Sarah
 64. White, John, plumber

Oakmount Drive
at 269 Shore Road

   1. Brady, Miss Edith M.
   3. Tracey, C., foreman
   5. Smith, Luke, electrician
   7. Roy, George H.
   9. Kerr, Mrs. Martha E.
 11. Hagan, Samuel
 13. Bassett, Mrs. Violet
 15. Dean, T., plasterer
 17. Bingham, W., machinist
 19. McGarry, Wm., bus driver
 21. Johnston, G. W., fireman
 23. Mitchell, S., railway guard
       Aerocrete (Ireland), Ltd. (rear)
                      __________

   2. Forsythe, J., manager
   4. Nicholson, W. G., fitter
   6. Bradbury, William
   8. Graham, Brian, aircraft inspector
 10. Page, P., bread server
 12. Wilson, Andrew
 14. Noble, Misses C. and C.
 16. Shaw, Miss Mary
 18. Corry, George, iron turner
 20. McIlveen, Wallace, book binder
 22. O'Kane, John, brick layer
 24. Cathcart, Albert, fitter

Oban Street
from 44 Gaffikin Street to Napier Street

       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Purchasing & Stores Depts., Norman McKee, A.C.I.S., A.C.W.A., M.P.O.A., Supt. Officer; John C. Stutt, M.B., D.P.H., Industrial Medical Officer
                      __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Boyd, John, body builder
   6. Gordon, Thomas, labourer
   8. Hall, Edward I., lamp fitter
 10. Vacant

Oberon Street
at 61 Cregagh Road

   1. Barnes, Robert, baker
   3. Brannigan, Wm., electrician
   5. Occupied
   7. Crooks, Thomas, pig dealer
   9. Murphy, N. K., engineer
 11. Baird, A. F., engineer
 13. Shields, Charles, foreman
 15. Miller, John, joiner
 17. Palmer, Miss M. E.
 19. Davis, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Fulton, James A., civil servant
 23. Vacant
 25. Irwin, Robert, tenter
 27. McDowell, Mrs. S.
 29. Carnaghan, Samuel
 31. Anderson, Robert J., smith
 33. Polley, Miss M., dress maker
 25. Stewart, James, iron turner
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Jones, A., wagon builder
 39. Somers, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Graham, W. J.
 43. Carroll, Joseph, labourer
 45. Hughes, John, compositor
 47. Parker, T., clerk
 49. Chapman, ?
 51. Crooks, Mrs. May
 53. Holmes, Mrs. A.
 55. McKee, Miss Sarah
 57. Espey, D., manager
 59. Austin, Mrs. A.
 61. Gamble, David, weaver
 63. Savage, Mrs. E.
 65. Vacant
                     __________

   2. Higgins, Alex., clerk
   4. Neish, Peter
   6. Higgins, John, clerk
   8. Getty, Mrs. Mary E.
 10. Thompson, William J., labourer
 12. Arnold, Mrs. S.
 14. Gardiner, Walter S., checker
 16. McNabb, A., joiner
 18. Millar, D.
 20. Occupied
 22. Vacant
 24. Pryce, T. C., clerk
 26. Hill, Mrs. Emily
 28. Moore, Ernest, brick layer
 30. Garrett, Samuel A.
 32. McKinley, Miss M.
 34. McKee, W. T.
 36. Wasson, W. K.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. McIlhatton, Saml., plumber
 40. Glenfield, Hugh, labourer
 42. Stewart, Leslie, rivetter
 44. McGarry, Samuel, moulder
 46. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Livingstone, Mrs. E.
 50. Harkness, Mrs. Emily
 52. Watson, Ernest, garage man
 54. Halliday, Mrs. Gladys
 56. Gardiner, Ivan A., clerk
 58. Coyle, Mrs. C.
 60. Guthrie, William, docker
 62. Wilson, Herbert, plater
 64. Harrison, Harold, miller
 66. Matthews, D., checker

Oceanic Avenue
from 291 Antrim Road to Limestone Road

..........here is Pacific Avenue
..........here is Lothair Avenue
                     __________

   6. Maguire, A.
   8. Fitzsimmons, W. K. (store)
 10. McCrudden, Mrs. C.
 12. Rice, Misses Doreen and Isobel
 14. Allen, John, caulker
 16. Armstrong, Mrs. Matilda
 18. Aiken, W. A., iron monger
 20. Ward, Miss J.
 22. Caves, Miss T. L.
 24. Carson, W., plumber
 26. Downey, Miss Charlotte, A.L.C.M.
 28. O'Grady, Mrs. Catherine
 30. Keenan, James, crane driver
 32. Connor, Samuel, coal merchant
       Gateway
 34. Wood, Mrs. Margaret
 36. McWilliams, R., builder (rear)
 38. Belshaw, F. R., Painter and Decorator

Odessa Street
Sevastopol Street to Clonard Street

       Ross, William, & Co. Ltd., flax & tow spinners, Clonard Mills
                     __________

   2. Ford, John, clerk
   4. Magee, Arthur, labourer
   6. Maginnis, Patk., joiner
   8. Kelly, John, labourer
 10. Reilly, E.
 12. McKeown, William, joiner
 14. McKearney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. O'Riordan, Joseph
 18. McSorley, James
..........here is Dunlewey Street
 18. Russell, Miss Mary, confectioner
 20. Clifford, John J., blacksmith
 22. Harper, Joseph, labourer
 24. McConville, Mrs. Agnes

Ogilvie Street
from Carlingford Street to 379 Woodstock Road

 39. Galloway, Mrs. Mary
 41. Scott, David, fitter
 43. Hamilton, W., packer
 45. McNab, Mrs. Clara
 47. Simpson, Robert, labourer
 49. Millar, William A., docker
 51. Anderson, J. M., fitter
 53. White, Herbert, charge hand
 55. Scott, Samuel, caulker
 57. McMurray, Mrs. K.
 59. Taylor, James, mechanic
 61. Ellison, Martin, fitter
 63. Patterson, Samuel, painter
 65. Cowan, Russell R., decorator
 67. McCrea, Miss Muriel
 69. Hedgcock, Mrs. M. H.
 71. Occupied
 73. Potts, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Beck, Henry, joiner
 77. Kerr, Mrs. Hannah
 79. Devlin, Harold, joiner
 81. Caldwell, John, insurance official
 83. Jeffers, Mrs. Mary
 85. Patterson, G., packer
 87. Watson, T., cotton slasher
 89. Peden, Henry, mechanic
 91. Robinson, Miss Mary
 93. Wilcox, Mrs. Agnes, machinist
 95. Wilson, Joseph, painter
 97. Rosborough, S.
 99. McCleland, W., labourer
101. Cairns, H., inspector
103. Miller, James
105. Mahon, Mrs. Margaret
107. Hunniford, Wm. H., labourer
109. Capper, Robert, grate setter
111. Gilmore, Miss Rhoda
113. Whiteman, Alf., bread server
                      __________

 38. Gibson, Samuel, clerk
 40. Beattie, Mrs. A. E.
 42. Rollins, M. A.
 44. Beattie, Mrs. Jane
 46. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 48. White, A., shop assistant
 50. Tyrie, Mrs. M.
 52. Kelso, D., boiler maker
 54. Gardiner, William, joiner
 56. Connon, John, joiner
 58. Shiels, S., machinist
 60. Clark, A., labourer
 62. Taylor, James, labourer
 64. Regan, John E.
 66. Smyth, Crooks, lineman
 68. McKinty, Mrs. Edith
 70. Lyons, Mrs. D.
 72. Gray, Samuel, fitter
 74. Thompson, Alex., dock labourer
 76. Wilson, G., painter
 78. Gibson, J. H.
 80. Chambers, A., inspector
 82. Baird, John R., sheet metal worker
 84. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Logan, Mrs. Hannah W.
 88. McDowell, Miss A.
 90. Crosbie, Miss Agnes
 92. McClelland, Richard, labourer
 94. McMorran, Ian, taxi driver
 96. Patrick, William A.
 98. Maxwell, R., inspector
100. Colgan, Mrs. Catherine
102. Campbell, J., caretaker
104. Thompson, C. A.
106. Watters, Miss Lily
108. McGregor, Miss W. S.
110. Rodgers, John, bus conductor
112. Hunsdale, Thomas, painter

Ohio Street
from 45 Leopold Street to Chief Street

       Side door
..........here is Columbia Street
       Side door
..........here is Rosebank Street
   1. Reeves, Robert, grocer
   3. Adams, Samuel, joiner
   5. Ferguson, J., elect. engineer
   7. Bell, James, bus conductor
   9. McConkey, Cecil, machine man
 11. Cobain, George, labourer
 13. Montgomery, William, labourer
15a. Store
15b. Garages
15-17. Vacant
..........here is Disraeli Street
 19. Marks, W. J., confectioner
 21. Hall, William, labourer
 23. Rookes, Ernest, labourer
 25. McCarroll, Alex., labourer
 27. Bailey, A., labourer
 29. Gibson, A., labourer
..........here is Palmer Street
 31. Patterson, A., shipwright
 33. Watson, James
 35. Stone, Richard, labourer
 37. Yarr, Richard, labourer
 39. Bate, Thomas, welder
 41. Campbell, Robt., salesman
..........here is Bray Street
 45. Allen, Miss M., grocer
 47. Bradin, Henry
 49. Hall, Isaac
 51. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 53. Murray, W., M.N.
 55. Tedford, Mrs. Mary, civil servant
 57. Toner, Patrick, fitter's helper
                     __________

 2a. Side door
..........here is Oregon Street
   2. Lewis, Fredk., fitter
   4. Sillery, Mrs. Jane E. (Sallery, Francis, messenger in 1951) (Gillery, Francis in 1943)
   6. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Martin, Mrs., baker
 10. Beattie, Anthony, electrician
 12. Montgomery, H., bus driver
..........here is Ottawa Street
..........here is Montreal Street
 14. Johnson, S. C., shunter
 16. Cope, Const. Raymond, R.U.C.
 18. Stevenson, A., R.A.F.
 20. Creighton, W. E., labourer
..........here is Disraeli Street
 30. Elwood, Fredk., electrician
 32. Hoper, Mrs. Mary
 34. Gorman, Hugh, labourer
34a. Gorman, R., packer
 36. Smyth, S., hair dresser
 38. McKeown, Frank, shoe repairer
..........here is Palmer Street
 40. Ferguson, John
 42. Holland, William, driller
 44. Ferguson, Mrs. Ellen
 46. McFadden, Mrs. Emma
 48. Jordan, James, joiner
 50. Harland, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner
..........here is Bray Street
 52. Hawkins, I. H., plumber's helper
 54. Addis, Robert
 56. Harkness, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Dunlop, Alex., labourer
 60. Wylie, Mrs. R.
 62. Cunningham, Alex., joiner
 64. Adams, Mrs. Annie

Old Cavehill Road
from 506 Antrim Road to Castle Park

   1. McGrory, P. J., LL.B., solicitor
   3. Samuels, I., director
   5. Moss, John E., M.B.
   7. Bennett, Mrs. E. N.
   9. Hurwitz, B. H., J.P.
 11. Lynn, Crawford, manufacturer
11a. Moore, F. R., J.P.
 13. Farquharson, J. J., insurance manager
 15. Morrow, W. F. B.
..........here is Slievemoyne Park
 17. Barron, S., M.R.C.P., D.P.H.
 19. McKimm, Robert C., secretary
 21. Fleming, Rev. John
       Cavehill Bowling and Lawn Tennis Club, Ltd.
..........here is Cavehill Drive
 25. Genn, Henry, J.P., wholesale merchant
 27. Campbell, Mrs. N.
 29. Hobson, Hugh A. W.
 31. Davis, C. H., art dealer
 33. Levi, Myer
 35. Mulligan, F. E., manufacturers' agent
 37. Tomson, Mrs. Wilma
..........here is City Boundary
                      __________

   2. Williamson, R., confectioner
 2a. Skegoniel Primary School - H. V. Smith, B.Com.Sc., Dip.Ed., principal
   4. Wilson, F., harbour official
   6. Rippard, David
   8. Young, John A., solicitor
 10. Nimmons, R. A., contractor
..........here is Salisbury Avenue
 16. Vacant
 18. Lavery, Michael, pawn broker
 20. Jamison, Miss Hannah M.
 22. Kennett, J. S.
 24. Herron, John, fitter
 26. McMillan, Miss Sarah
 28. McMillan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Angus, Mrs. J.
..........here is Henderson Avenue
 32. Tweedie, Mrs. Charlotte E.
 34. Nesbitt, T. M.
 36. Gibson, Miss K.
 38. McCormick, J. C., manager
 40. George, Mrs. Annie
 42. McIlroy, J., electrician
..........here is Merryfield Drive
 44. Crawford, J. J., salesman
 46. Fairclough, Harry, plater
 48. Culbert, Arthur

Old Channel Road
from Queen's Road to Sydenham Road

       Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., Coal Depot
                     __________

       Belfast Harbour Commissioners, crane office

Old Holywood Road
from Belmont Road to Garnerville Road

   1. Fletcher, Miss Madge
   3. Patrick, Hugh, J.P.
   5. Knox, W. H., journalist
   7. Martin, W. G. D.
   9. McCune, H., traveller
11-13. Smith, Charles, director
 15. Watts, Miss Ethel
 17. McCallion, Ft./Lt. E., M.A., school inspector
 19. Armour, J. K. C., M.A.
 21. Moore, George B.
 23. Waddell, Wm. H., agent
 25. Jackson, Norman, company director
 27. McMaster, T. S., J.P.
 29. Kernahan, Mrs. G. M.
 31. McMurray, Ivan A.
 33. Walker, Misses E. and B.
 35. McBride, John V., civil servant
 37. Orr, Arthur S. P., works manager
 39. McBride, Frederick, consulting engineer
 41. Freeman, Sydney C., insurance official
 45. Spratt, J. A., gardener
 47. Spratt, Wm., gardener
 49. McCartney, Mrs. Mary
 51. Byers, Mrs. R.
 53. Cornett, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Cairnburn Road
                      Glenmachan
       Forrest, Mrs. M. G.
 87. Holland, David, joiner
 89. Gawn, James H.
 91. Ferguson, William, clerk
       Vacant ground
105. Hewardine, George
107. McIntyre, W. L., civil servant
109. Anderson, Reginald
111. Dann, Miss Mary, L.R.A.M.
113. McClure, T. B.
115. Wilgar, W. J.
117. Roland, W. J., director
119. Occupied
..........here is Quarry Road
..........here is Glenmillan Park
               Quarry House Cottage
       Vacant
                      __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Cairnburn Road
 78. Liggett, Mrs. Ruby
 80. Nixon, G. W., civil servant
 82. Byers, A. J., grocer
 84. Anderson, C. F. R., bank official
 86. Smith, R. Harry
 88. Grier, George, tech. officer
 90. Beauchamp, W. G., engineer
 92. Howard, J., civil servant
 94. Mladek, Zdenek, manager
 96. Clay, R. H., C.B.E.
 98. Smith, Frank W. C., civil servant
..........here is Cairnburn Avenue
100. Dawson, James, labourer
102. Allen, Mrs. Agnes
104. Robinson, John, brass moulder
106. Culbert, Miss Agnes
108. Graham, G., civil servant
        Ramsay, Mrs. M. B., Moat Nursery
                         The Moat
        Flats -
        (1) Ramsay, Robert H. C.
        (2) Burrowes, H. T. B.
        (3) Carter, Lieut. G. V., R.N.
        (4) Vacant
        (5) Hillis, Mrs. A. A. M.
        (6) McConnell, Sir R. M. T., Bt.
                  Moat Back Lodge
        Strain, William, caretaker
        Vacant ground
..........here is Garnerville Road
..........here is Glenmachan Road
..........here is City Boundary

Old Lodge Road
from 181 North Street to Crumlin Road

1-9. Black & Sons, House Furnishers
 11. I.T.L. Cafe
 13. McGlinchey, Alfred, hairdresser
 15. Thrift Utilities Ltd., hardware merchants
 17. Uni-Craft Supplies, radio dealers
 19. McCann, James, fruiterer
21-23. Old Lodge Boot Repairing Factory
 25. Bianchi, Madame, ladies' hairdresser
 27. Meat Centre, The
..........here is Alton Street
29-31. Berkel & Parnall's, Slicing Machine Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
 33. McGovern, Miss Rita, wardrobe dealer
 35. Fusco, E., cook
 37. McKinley, Hector, home bakery
..........here is Upton Street
 39. Marshall, Gerard, newsagent
 41. Gilliland, Mrs. Martha, radio & electrical contractor
 43. Mathews, James, grocer
 45. Magee, Cecil, pet shop
 47. Flannagan, John, boot repairer
..........here is California Street
 49. O'Hara's Bakeries, Ltd.
 51. Loughlin, Miss S., dealer
 53. McVicker, J., hair dresser
55-57. McCavert, E., publican
..........here is Arnon Street
 59. Reid, H., fruiterer
 61. Haveron, Henry, butcher
 63. Burke, P. F., chemist
 65. Nolan, I., grocer & confectioner
..........here is Stanhope Street
67-69. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., (warehouse)
 71. Lusty, R., draper
 73. Collier, Hugh T., Provision Merchant
..........here is Hartley Street
 75. McCabe, Michael, butcher
 77. Levi, Mrs. R., draper
 79. Levi, P., pools agent
 81. Crawford, J., fish & poultry
 83. Rooney, James, fruiterer
 85. McNeill, Miss Eleanor, children's outfitter
..........here is Broadbent Street
 87. Rooney, P. J., publican
 89. Passmore, Thos., confectioner
 91. Bradley, P. D., M.B.
 93. Nesbitt, Miss M. L., draper
 95. Nesbitt, Robert, hardware
..........here is Cavour Street
 97. Ruddy, James, publican
 99. Kelly, Mrs. S., confectioner
101. Kingsmore's Supper Saloon
..........here is Dagmar Street
103-105. McCready, J. W., & Sons, R.U.C. & Civilian Tailors
107-109. Hughes & McKenna, publicans
..........here is Hanover Street
111-113. Wilson, James, pawn broker
115. Devlin, James, comm. agent
117. McCarey, J., publican
..........here is Denmark Street
119-121. Vacant
123-125. Vacant ground
..........here is Carlisle Street
127. Allen, Hugh, supper saloon
129. Price, Henry, butcher
131. Vacant
133. Dick, Miss G., confectioner
135. Williamson, Mrs. Zara
..........here is Eglinton Street
137. Roddy, H., publican
139. Clements, J. H., butcher
141-143. Old Lodge Road Gospel Hall
..........here is Lonsdale Street
145. Urey, John C., draper
147. Allied Fireplace Agency
149. Wells, F., grocer
151. Chapman, R., boot repairer
153. Morrison, F. E., tobacconist and fancy goods
155. Vacant
..........here is Fairview Street
157-159. Garland, W. R., wholesale merchant and manufacturer
161. Vacant
163. Johnston, H., Ltd., chemists
165-167. Pye Telecommunications, Ltd., Radio Telecommunications, Sales & Service Depot
   "    Ulster Radio & Television Services Ltd., Radio & Television Engineers
..........here is Twickenham Street
169. Finlay, James, (Belfast), Ltd., pawn brokers
171. Magill, W., confectioner
173. Watson, A., railwayman
175. Vacant
..........here is Bedeque Street
177. Vacant ground
179. McAdam, Jas., window cleaner
181. Millen, J. W., plater
183. Galloway, John, grocer
..........here is Bradford Street
185. Vacant
187. Wright, Walter, newsagent
189. Herron, Robert, Publican
..........here is Florence Place
        Courthouse (back entrance)
..........here is Court Street
191-193. Ulster Special Constabulary, Belfast City H.Q.
195. Burns, William
197. Murphy, Mrs. Ellen, publican
                      __________

22-24. Vacant
26-28. Belfast Corporation Public Baths (side entrance)
30-32. McCullagh, Felix, publican
..........here is Lower California Street
 34. McCormick, H., grocer
 36. Braniff, Miss Frances, draper
38-38a. Vacant
..........here is Woodford Street
       Belfast City Mission
..........here is Lime Street
 40. Forrest, Mrs. M., Grocer
 42. Mathers, S., carpenter
 44. Wilson, Thomas, publican
 46. Hamilton, D., brass moulder
 48. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary E.
 50. Forrester, Mrs. I.
 52. Dodds, Charles, supper saloon
..........here is Sherbrook Street
54-56. Montgomery, H. C., grocer
 58. Mullan, B., hodsman
 60. Gray, J., provision merchant
..........here is Upper Townsend Street
 62. Wilson, James, pawn broker
 64. Coulter, Miss R. J., newsagent
 66. Rowan, William, provision merchant
68-70. Ritchie, T., draper
..........here is Israel Street
 72. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 74. Parker, W., home bakery
 76. Bothwell, M., hair dresser
 78. Gordon, J., butcher
 80. Craig, Wesley, grocer
 82. Lee, Gerald F., chemist
 84. Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
86-88. McIlwain, Clifford, tailor
 90. Canning, Mrs. Mary
92. Kane, William, & Son, grocers
..........here is North Boundary Street
 94. Vacant
 96. Lilley, Robert, fruiterer
 98. Dean, Mrs. Margaret
100. Mullen, Mrs. S.
   "    Reliance Dry Cleaners, receiving office
102. Vacant
104. Larkin, John, hardware merchant
106. Foreman, S., butcher
108. Marks, Mrs. M., home bakery
110. Close, J., labourer
112. Mehaffey, Samuel
114. Colgan, Robert, fitter
116. Skillen, W., labourer
118. Owen, Hugh, labourer
120. Wilson, Miss A., barmaid
122. Bittles, George, docker
124. Lilley, R. J., hardware merchant
126. McParland, James, grocer
128-130. Cooley, Bernard, Frozen Confectionery Manufacturer
132. McKeown, Hugh, cabinet maker
136. Lilley, Robert, draper
138. Stewart, A., butcher
140. Lawlor, Mrs. Kathleen, grocer
142. Hollywood, Wm. J., confectioner
..........here is Leadbetter Street
144. Vacant Ground
146. Lazerson, Mrs. Minnie
148. Hearst, Francis, tobacconist and confectioner
150. O'Hara's Bakeries Ltd.
152. Jackson, G. E., tailor
154. Beck, James, grocer
..........here is Foreman Street
156. Doyle, John, publican
158. Boyes, Charles, watchman
160. White, James J., dvg. instructor
162-164. Vacant ground
..........here is Campbell Street
166. Carson, Mrs. Matilda
168. Hassett, Mrs. Mary
170-172. Currid, John, publican
..........here is Conlon Street
174-176. Hanratty, E., wine and spirit merchant
178. Orr, D., labourer
180. Ulster Radio & Television Services, Ltd., Radio & Television Engineers
182. Gallagher, Mrs. A., tailoress
184. Lewis, John, clothier
186. Vacant
186a-190. Campbell, J. D., & Co., Ltd., clothing manufacturers
188. Duffy, J. A., fish fryer
192. Stewart, Robert, com. agent
..........here is Conlig Street
194. Atkinson, R. H., manufacturers' agent
196. McMeekin, Thos., spindle maker
198-200. Costello, William, & Son, cycle agents
202. Rowles, Mrs. K.
204. Duddy, Samuel, printer
206. Ewart, A., salesman
208. Kerr, Mrs. Emily
210. Bailie, John, labourer
212-214. Lyons, David, & Sons grocers
..........here is Fortingale Street
216. Vacant
216a. Wilson, Ernest, packer
218. Morris, H., cashier
   "    Sudalsky, Wolfe, confectioner
..........here is Perth Street
228-230. Wilson, Thomas, publican
232. Monteith, D., plater's helper
234. Burns, David, labourer
236. Orr, J., plater
238. Steen, R. J., labourer
240. Devlin, Joseph, labourer
242. Ewing, James, book binder
244. Erskine, James, welder
246. Nugent, Thomas, labourer
248. Bingham, Mrs. Sarah
250. Scott, Mrs. Mary
252. Watson, Mrs. M. S.
254. Millar, C., hair dresser
..........here is Court Street
256-260. French, Mrs. Mary, Publican
262-268. McDowell, S. A., grocer
..........here is Glentilt Place
270-272. Flynn, J. G., publican
274. Pedlow, Mrs. Agnes, dealer
276. Thompson, Mrs. E., confectioner
278. Dobson, Mrs. Christina
280. Simpson, James, labourer
..........here is Arkwright Street
..........here is Glentilt Street
282. Store
284. Dobson, John, labourer
286. Grace, George, transport
288-290. Bullock, T. P., motor cycle dealer
292. Allen, S., cleaner
294. Houston, Reginald, fitter
296. Vacant
298. Stewart, James
300. McNulty, Mrs. Jessie
302. Baird, Mrs. J., draper
304. David, Mrs. Anna B.
306. Blair & Mills, tobacconists & confectioners
308. Bullock, T. P., motor cycle dealer
310. Graham, S. J., jeweller and watch maker
312. Hanley, R. A., newsagent
314. Quinn, James, boot and shoe repairer
316. Casement, William, confectioner
318. Warren, Mrs. M., tobacconist
320. Madden, Patrick, Ltd., Spirit Merchants

Oldpark Avenue
from 245 Oldpark Road to Cliftonville Road

   1. Cooney, John, contractor
   3. Moore, David W., traveller
   5. Crudden, Michael, electrician
   7. Bowden, Alex., labourer
   9. Gillespie, William
 11. Brock, Mrs. J.
..........here is Oldpark Place
 13. Russell, Mrs. Margt., draper
 15. McConville, Patrick, labourer
 17. McVeigh, Francis, labourer
 19. Donald, John, brick layer
 21. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 23. McMahon, Gerald P., fitter
 25. Hawthorne, W. J., labourer
..........here is Arbour Street
 27. Martin, John, driver
 29. McKay, Patrick F., packer
 31. McConnell, John, clerk
 33. Mullan, Samuel
 35. Thompson, Robt., rivetter
 37. Devlin, Patrick, boiler man
 39. Dwyer, Patrick, brick layer
 41. Graham, J., insurance agent
 43. Taggart, Mrs. Jessie
 45. Hunter, Miss Jennie, weaver
 47. Occupied
 49. Weatherup, Thos. A., car park attendant
 51. Pedlow, Robert, manager
       Vacant ground
       Air Training Corps No. 1134 (West Belfast) Squadron
 53. Holmes, Mrs. Mary
 55. Robinson, Thomas J., missionary
 57. Lynas, Samuel, book finisher
 59. Whiteside, M., engineer
 61. Forsyth, Robert, civil servant
 63. Johnston, James, electrician
 65. Rodgers, Robert
 67. Matier, Alexander, labourer
 69. Finnigan, John, inspector
 71. Rocks, James, bus driver
 73. McMullan, Mrs. Matilda
 75. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 77. McKnight, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Robinson, George, engineer
 81. Killen, William, foreman
 83. Duffy, James, fitter
 85. Campbell, Jas. H., book binder
 87. Greer, Andrew
111. Bevis, Frederick W., personnel officer
113. Fryer, Cecil, tenter (Frair, J., tenter in 1951)
115. Dalzell, Mrs. Mary
117. Killen, John
119. McVicker, Isaac B.
121. Connolly, John, store keeper
123. Houston, James
125. Moore, J. F., bus conductor
127. McAteer, James
129. Boyle, Robert J., painter
131. Bambridge, James, bread server
133. Niblock, James, clerk
135. Bradford, N., joiner
137. Thompson, Mrs. M.
139. Ritchie, Samuel, sheet metal worker
141. Bell, Wm. James
143. Turner, Const. Robt., R.U.C.
                      __________

   2. Carrigan, Ed., plasterer
   4. Cunningham, James, machinist
   6. McChesney, Thos., machinist
   8. Love, John, labourer
 10. Smyth, Victor, labourer
 12. McWilliams, Andrew, labourer
 14. Occupied
 16. Gardiner, James, stager
 18. Bailey, A., checker
 20. Byers, Robert
 22. Holmes, James, postman
 24. Neill, Mrs. Annie
 26. Wilson, A., fitter
 28. Glenn, John, labourer
 30. Gilmour, Albert, labourer
 32. Lyons, Raymond, fitter
 34. McMurtry, Ezekiel
 36. Canavan, Robert
 38. Vacant ground
 40. Boyce, Miss Susan
 42. Murphy, Miss Marion, shop assistant
 44. Hanna, John, welder
 46. Fisher, Samuel, bus conductor
 48. Barr, R. R., comm. traveller
 50. Neill, Thomas, joiner
 52. Love, George
 54. Monahan, Joseph
 56. Sowney, Robt., bus driver
 58. Clarke, Mrs. Sarah G.
 60. McClintock, Samuel, joiner
 62. Crabbe, S. E., warehouseman
 64. Mahood, John, labourer
 66. Ballard, James, foreman welder
 68. Crymble, Chas., bread server
..........here is Heathfield Parade
 70. Gaston, Miss A. G., hairdresser
 72. Carvill, Mrs. E.
 74. Meighan, Samuel, welder
 76. Jennings, James, traveller
 78. Ferguson, David, clerk
 80. Anderson, John, joiner
 82. Connor, Mrs. Catherine
 84. Clarke, John, machinist
 86. Aughey, James, bus conductor
 88. Lyness, William J., welder
 90. Larmour, Robert A., tenter
 92. Star Catering Co.
 94. Occupied
 96. Beattie, Mrs. Susan
 98. Davis, Stewart
100. Dickson, Const. J. P., R.U.C.
102. Kells, Mrs. L. J.
..........here is Torrens Crescent
110. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
112. Lowry, Hugh, joiner
114. Quinn, William S., storeman
116. Quinn, J., joiner
118. Neill, Anthony, driver
120. Hayes, Henry, stevedore
122. Occupied
124. McMahon, S., labourer
126. Jones, Miss May
128. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth B.
130. Thompson, Mrs. Eleanor
132. Boyd, Mrs. Nora P., telephonist
134. Abbott, Richd. C., electrician
136. Edwards, Aulay M., costing clerk
138. Russell, Const. David, R.U.C.

Oldpark Place
at 11 Oldpark Avenue

       Star Catering Company
   1. Mackintosh, Donald, driver
   3. Dowie, W. J.
   5. Mclean, Edward, groundsman
   7. McConnell, Mrs. E.
   9. McBride, Robt., labourer
 11. Kirk, James, lamp lighter
 13. Crossley, Robert J., labourer
 15. Brown, Saml., machinist
 17. Vacant
 19. McKay, S., labourer
                     __________

   2. Teeney, Mrs. Mary
   4. Ritchie, George, labourer
   6. McLaughlin, Mrs. Jean
   8. Ferrin, James P., labourer
 10. McClurg, John G., mill worker
 12. Neill, Robert, foreman
 14. McCorry, Albert
 16. Parkinson, Joseph, labourer
 18. Irvine, R., hairdresser
 20. Devlin, Mrs. Georgina
 22. Preston, Thos.
 24. Irwin, Harold, bread server

Oldpark Road
from 153 Crumlin Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Orr, John, fruiterer
   3. Jones, J., Tobacconist
   5. Oldpark Road Post Office - W. McIlwain, J.P., sub. postmaster
   "   McElhinney, Robt., F.B.O.A., D.Opt. (I.O.Sc.), F.A.C.L.P., Ophthalmic Optician and Certified Contact Lens Practitioner
   7. Jones, Miss E., ladies' hairdresser
 7a. Occupied
   9. Victory Supper Saloon
 11. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 13. Park Meat Centre
..........here is Foyle Street
 15. Cowan Bros., bakers
17-21. Anderson of Oldpark, Ltd., radio & television dealers
..........here is Bann Street
 23. Vacant ground
25a. Kelly, John, butcher
 25. Finlay, Mrs. Mary A., butcher
..........here is Shannon Street
 27. Magowan, T., hardware and fancy goods
 29. Gillespie, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
 31. Strong, Robert, boot and shoe retailer
..........here is Suir Street
33-35. Davison, William, pawn broker
 37. Higginson, E., hairdresser
 39. Robinson, T., hardware
 41. Occupied
 43. Gilmore, James, textile fitter
 45. McKenna, Miss M., hairdresser
 47. Anderson of Oldpark, Ltd., ladies' & men's outfitters
 49. Gillespie, D. H., confectioner
 51. Ferris, Mrs. Norah, frocks & gowns
 53. Smyth, Mrs. M., draper
 55. Ebenezer Gospel Hall
 57. Mountcollyer Laundry Ltd.
 59. Fell, Ernest, tobacconist
..........here is Manor Street
 61. Emilie's, ladies' and children's outfitters
61a. Emilie's, children's footwear
 63. Dalglish, Alex., caulker
   "   Reliance Dry Cleaners (N.I.), Ltd.
 65. Terry, James, Boot and Shoe repairer
 67. Jackson, W. H., buyer
 69. Nutt, Robert B., joiner
 71. McCaughrin, Miss R., shop assistant
 73. Duffy, James, chimney sweep
 75. McCoy, Mrs. Annie
 77. Foster, Mrs. Minnie
 79. Spence, Samuel, draper
 81. Quinn, Thomas, grocer and fruiterer
 83. Gospel Book Shop (The)
 85. Cummins, Mrs. M. B.
 87. Boyle, Lyndin, clerk
 89. Harris, Mrs. E.
 91. Hogg, Alexander
 93. Swann, Henry
 95. Markey, Francis, lorry driver
 97. McCullough, Robert J., compositor
 99. Ruddy, Mrs. M.
101. Holland, J. A., flesher
103. Kerr, Mrs. Agnes
105-105a. Young, Michael, hairdresser
..........here is Manor Drive
107. Jaynes' Home Bakery
109. Doherty, P. M., civil servant
111. O'Hara, F. W., watch maker
113. McGarry, Miss Alice
115. McElhinney, John
117. Vacant
117a. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
119. Spence, Thomas, supper saloon
121. Coleman, Norman, cycle works
121a. Chambers, Herbert K., labourer
..........here is Beechpark Street
123. Adams, Mrs. Ellen
125. McIntyre, Robert, electrician
127. Hamilton, F.
129. Hazlett, Gordon, Rentals, television dealers
131. Tannahill, Miss E., newsagent
133. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
135. Atkinson, E. D., draper
137. Hewitt, Mrs. A., fruiterer
139. Martin, Thomas, & Sons, Painters and Decorators
141. McGrath, Samuel, agent
143. Celeste, drapers
145. Bonn Bon, The, confectioners
147. Worthington, F., hair dresser
149. Clements, J. H., butcher
151. Campbell, Joseph, fitter
153. Meek, John, labourer
155. Murray, P., grocer
..........here is Mountview Street
155a. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., Store
157. Watterson, R. J., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
159. Halliday, Miss E., home bakery
161. Occupied
163. McMillen, Mrs., tobacconist and confectioner
165. Ferguson, John, fruiterer & florist
167. McKee, W. J., M.P.S., Chemist
169. Kilpatrick, D., hardware merchant
169a. Burnside, James, engineer
171. Finiston Sub-Post Office - Edwin Fleming, sub-postmaster
173. Mehaffey, Hugh, Tobacconist and Confectioner
173a. Logan, Miss E., Draper
..........here is Ballymoney Street
175. Braden, Wesley, joiner
177. Weir, Mrs. Eva
179. Forsythe, Mrs. M.
181. Braden, Fredk., joiner
183. Reynolds, Herbert, fitter
185. Robinson, R. J., butcher
..........here is Ballymena Street
187-189. Mitchell, E., pawn broker
191. Wright, Walter, newsagent and tobacconist
193. Madden, J., fruiterer
195. Monaghan, Marcus, barman
   "    Reliance Dry Cleaners (N.I.), Ltd.
197. Keenan, Miss M., confectioner
..........here is Ballycastle Street
199. Edwards, Miss Esther, fruiterer
201. Gaffikin, P., barman
203. Brooks, John A., civil servant
205. McClean, Mrs. Margaret
207. Sloan, Miss Irene
209. Reid's Fruit Market
..........here is Ballynure Street
211-219. Vacant ground
..........here is Ballyclare Street
221-223. Ferguson Bros., grocers
225. McCrory, Joseph, lorry driver
227. Le Mahieu, Dirk, driver
229. McKeown, Mrs. C.
231. Adams, Mrs. Mary
233. Coard, Mrs.
235. Cassidy, John, carter
237. McMillan, William, labourer
239. Grego, Miss Margaret
241. Cassidy, Cecil, driver
243. McCaffery, Miss Mary
245. Harper, Mrs. Jane, supper saloon
..........here is Oldpark Avenue
247. Ryan, Miss Maureen, grocer and confectioner
249. Morrison, David, labourer
251. White, George, confectioner
253. Midgley, Mrs. Kathleen
255. Brooks, Mrs. Margaret
257. Martin, David, painter
259. Welsh, Thomas (Walsh in 1951)
261. McLaughlin, James, mechanic
263. Campbell, A.
265. McGuire, Denis
267. Minnis, Robert K.
269. McCullough, R., stoker
285-287. Finiston Primary School - R. H. Harrison, principal
285b. Hynes, Robert, caretaker
289. Campbell, John, inspector
291. Park, Stanley N., engineer
293. Anderson, Mrs. Henrietta
..........here is Heathfield Road
295. Fleming, James, rivetter
297. Massey, Charles, driver
299. Lynas, Roden, painter
301. Lane, Daniel, barman
301a. McCormick, Jos., steel erector
..........here is Torrens Avenue
        The Park Cinema
319. McLaughlin, Patrick, herbal chemist
321. McCullough, Mrs. Mary J.
323. Baird, Mrs. Mary A.
325. Elder, William, fitter's helper
327. Haughey, Mrs. Minnie F.
329. Lowe, Dominick, traveller
331. Sudway, Leo., aircraft inspector
333. Lavery, Raymond, printer
335. Murdock, Jas. A., aircraft worker
337. Johnston, George, taxi service
339. McVeigh, John J., chemist
341. Lyons, W., hackle setter
343. Saunders, David, cost clerk
345. Brown, Robt. J., labourer
347. Kendal, Mrs. Susan
349. Kelly, Mrs. Sarah
351-353. Bacci, S., & Co., supper saloon
355. Glenn, John S., confectioner
357. Wilson, Thomas, machinist
359. Smith, S., butcher
361. Toner, Christopher, tailor's cutter
363. Cresswell, Mrs. Margaret, draper
365. Ramsey, Thomas, grocer
        Vacant ground
371. Leslie, William J., house repairer
373. Snoddy, Ernest
375. Simpson, Basil, electrician
377. Donovan, Miss M., waitress
379. Occupied
381. Bradley, Hugh, labourer
383. McEnearney, Miss May, tailoress
385. Crawford, Anderson, yarn dresser
387. Cameron, Charles, crane man
389. Paul, Joseph, labourer
391. Griffin, L. H., lorry driver
393. Ditty, Wm. J., labourer
395. Liddy, Joseph, labourer
397. Farrell, Chas., brush maker
399-407. Vacant ground
409. Thompson, Mrs. C.
411. Pickering, Ed. M., fitter
413. Crangle, Miss Elizabeth
415. Martin, John, labourer
417. Coleman, Mrs. Mary
419. Weir, Mrs. Lillie
421. Occupied
423. Vacant
425. Esler, James, painter
427. Rea, John, steeplejack (Wray, John, steeplejack in 1951)
        Vacant ground
..........here is Torrens Avenue
..........here is Torrens Parade
433. D'Arcy, Henry, clerk
435. Smith, Albert, milk purveyor
437. Graham, S., boiler man
439. Vacant ground
441. Fanning, C. H., postman
443. McKinstry, George
445. Lewis, William, inspector
447. Somerville, John, labourer
449. Maltman, Ed., Corporation official
451. Chestnutt, R., missionary
453. Preston, Mrs. Sadie
455. Whan, Alex., electrical contractor
457. Wylie, R. C., foreign correspondent
459. Ashwood, Walter, clerk
461. Alexander, James, clerk
463. Beattie, J., manager
465. Fox, John, foreman
467. Murphy, Mrs. Aileen
469. Hunter, Samuel, clerk
471. Truesdale, Miss May J.
473. Bradley, Pastor John
475. Lockhart, Mrs. Henrietta
477. Burnett, William
479. Vacant
481. Herron, Robert, publican
483. McClelland, Thomas M., civil servant
485. White, Joshua
487. Mahood, David, boot maker
489. Dorothy, drapers
489a. Lutton, R., confectioner
489b. Kelly, John, hairdresser
..........here is Cliftonville Road
..........here is Westland Road
491. Carson, A. V., Ltd., butchers
493. McCay, J. H., chemist
495. Walker, R., boot merchant
497. Beers, Mrs. Edith
499. Love, Mrs. Isobel
501. McCrainor, Mrs. E.
503. Marnell, Mrs. C.
505. Carson, A. V., Ltd., butchers
..........here is Deanby Gardens
507. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
509. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
        Vacant ground
513. Creighton, Mrs. Margaret
515. O'Neill, Miss Susan
517. Levi, Philip, tobacconist
519. Evans, Stanley, joiner
521. Sparkes, Robert, foreman
..........here is Oldpark Terrace
523. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
527. Howard, Robert, manager
529. Peel, Thomas J., Printing, Stationery, Account Books, Office Equipment
531. Vacant
533. Price, Stanley, van driver
535. McAteer, G., M.P.S.
537. McCormick, John, teacher
..........here is Dunowen Gardens
539. Spence, David, turf. accountant
541. Wade, Mrs. Joan
543. Carson, Mrs. Elizabeth
545. Martin, Mrs. Catherine
547. Corry, Robt. Jas., manager
549. Barr, Miss M.
551. Fraser, Mrs. E. E.
553. Bracken, Misses
..........here is Dunblane Avenue
555. Holland, Miss Margaret
557. Waite, Mrs. Elizabeth
559. Gault, Mrs. Miriam
561. Kennedy, Alex., civil servant
563. McMullan, Hd. Const. W. D., R.U.C.
565. Brown, B. B.
567. Gibb, Thomas, assistant manager
569. Hamill, P. J.
..........here is Dunkeld Gardens
571. Farrell, Charles, publican
573. McCleery, John, civil servant
575. Johnston, E., traveller
577. McIntyre, D. W., fitter
579. Crawford, Mrs. Sarah
581. Lyttle, Mrs. Margaret F.
583. Kirkwood, Mrs. C.
585. Gray, Mrs. M. C.
..........here is Marmount Gardens
587. Carlisle, Wm., draughtsman
589. Kelly, Laurence, civil servant
591. Wilson, W. H., clerk
593. Parker, Misses
595. Cowan, D., J.P., courthouse official
597. Magill, E. W., M.B.
599. Dawson, E., clerk
601. Johnston, Hugh, coach painter
603. Nummy, Mrs. Mary
605. Knowles, E. S. R., bookkeeper
607. Nickell, W. J., photographer
609. Murray, T. G., teacher
611. Stronge, Thos., hardware merchant
613. McDougall, Alex., masseur
615. Lynn, William
617. Smyth, William, salesman
619. Knox, James, supt.
621. Owens, William E.
623. Gibson, J.
627. Molyneaux, Miss C.
629-633. Carr's Glen Primary School - J. B. Arnold, B.A., M.Com.Sc., H.Dip.Ed., principal; T. McBride, caretaker
635. McNally, John, civil servant
637. McConnell, Mrs. Nora, hairdresser
639. O'Neill, Mrs.
641. Baird, George, builder
643. Moore, S., newsagent
645. Moore, S. & W., newsagents & confectioners
..........here is Joanmount Park
647. Lyons, Joseph
649. McGuigan, Miss Mary
651. Walsh, J. J., managing director
653. Huddleston, J. A., compositor
655-657. Vacant ground
..........here is Wallasey Park
659-661. Preston, W. J., grocer
663. Houston, Clarke, works manager
665. Cameron, H., civil servant
667. Blair, Mrs. Pauline
669. Gribben, R. J., wholesale confectioner
671. Booth, Mrs. J.
673. Ramsey, T., salesman
685. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
687. Millar, A., supper saloon
689. Jaffrey, Andrew, butcher
691. Dunlop, Wm., boot & shoe repairer
693. Browne, Isaac, confectioner
695. Mahood, Eleanor, draper
697. McKibbin, J., chemist and optician
        Vacant ground
        Holy Trinity Church - Rev. S. H. Reid, M.A.
..........here is Ballysillan Road
                      __________

   2. Andrew's Medical Hall - goods entrance
10-12. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd. (rear)
 14. Andrew's Medical Hall - Store
16-18. Ulster Bank Ltd.
 20. Newburn, Thos., salesman
 22. Worrall, Mrs. M.
 24. Davison, Jos., house furnisher
26-28. Davison, Jos., house furnisher
 30. Oldpark Holiness Church (Wesleyan)
 32. Plager, Rev. V. A., B.A.
 34. Catherwood, Mrs. C.
 36. Moore, M. & C., hairdressers
 38. McCay, W. H., L.Ch., H.Cd.D., Chiropodist
 40. Salvation Army Hall
42-44. McKibbin, T. F., green grocer, newsagent and confectioner
..........here is Century Street
 46. Oldpark Road Branch Public Library
48-52. Vacant ground
 54. Simms, S., M.D., surgeon
 56. Hillis, John, fish monger
 58. Bentley, Matthew, lorry driver
60-64. Vacant
..........here is Benwell Street
68-70. McKnight, S., & Sons, Motor Agents & Engineers
..........here is Byron Street
 72. Jeffers, James, Spirit Merchant
 74. Jeffers, James, spirit merchant
 76. Flats -
         Vacant
         Vacant
         Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
         O'Boyd, Mrs. Jane
 78. Vacant
 80. North Belfast Christian Workers' Union
 82-88. Graham, Wm. H., house furnisher
 90. O'Kenney, Miss A. B., civil servant
 92. McGovern, F., spirit merchant
..........here is Hillview Street
 94. McCausland, S. A., & Son, grocers
 96. Kirkwood, Miss Mary
 98. Henry, Mrs. Emma
100. Davison, J.
102. Sosby, Miss M., draper (Sosbie, Mrs., draper in 1951)
..........here is Baden Powell Street
104. Lynn Memorial Methodist Church - Rev. Ernest Shaw
106. Davison, E. W., & Co., hardware merchants
108. Chestnutt, Mrs. Meta
   "    McNally, Sophie, hairdresser
110. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
110a. Boyd & Co., printers
110b. Cummings, John A., furniture manufacturer
..........here is Buller Street
112. Craig, David, provision merchant
114. Jones, Mrs. A., grocer
116. Cowan Bros., pastry bakers
118. Moneypenny, S., butcher
120. Steven, Miss R., fancy goods
122. Dickson, John C., fish monger
124. Boyd, J. W. M., Estate Agent
..........here is Louisa Street
126-128. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
130. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pastry
132. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
134. Oliver, W., engineer
136. Jordan, Andrew, buyer
138. Connolly, Major W. H., B.D.S., L.D.S.
140. Speers, R. E., clerk
142. Speight, Mrs. Agnes
144. McKenna, Mrs. Rose Ann
146. Jeffrey, Mrs. Kathleen
148. Hughes, Mrs. Esther
150. Skelton, E. W., Butcher
..........here is Glenview Street
        Sacred Heart R.C. Church - Rev. P. McGouran, P.P.
..........here is Parkview Street
152. Smyth, Edward, bellman
154. Fanning, Miss Sarah, reeler
156. Hull, Thomas, baker
158. Maginn, Miss Mary (McGinn, Miss Mary in 1951)
160. Quinlan, Miss Isabella
162. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Mayfair Street
164. Rooney, William, butcher
166. Earlscourt, The, supper saloon
168. Shannon, John
170. Noble, Miss Isabella
172. Kelly, Frank, rollerman
174. Devlin, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Gracehill Street
176. City Chemists, Ltd., The, pharmaceutical chemists
178. Weatherhead, Robert, draper
180. McKeown, Patrick
   "    Sullivan, J., hairdresser
182-184. McKenna, P. J., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Ardilea Street
186. Rita's, Boot & Shoe Merchants
   "    Murphy, John, dealer
188. Devine, Robert
190. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
192. O'Hare, Mrs. May, newsagent
194. Turner, James, traveller
196. Savage, Harry, butcher
198. Barr, Mrs. Annie M.
200. Nixon, George, stager
202. Savage, Henry, joiner
204. Simmons, Samuel, labourer
206. Bray, Frank, confectioner
208. Cummings, J. A., furniture manufacturer
210. Calwell, Robert, M.B.
   "    Calwell, Mrs. G.
212. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
214. Reid, Mrs. Eileen
216. Berry, James, cafe prop.
218. Johnston, John, bus driver
220. Todd, W. J., bus driver
..........here is Ardoyne Avenue
222. Park Service Station
224-334. Vacant ground
..........here is Lower Lodge Avenue
336. Gray, M., spirit merchant
338. Hutchinson, John, labourer
340. Donald, Mrs. E.
342. Bratty, W. J., furnace man
344. Quarry Industries, Ltd.
   "    Taggart, H. A., (stores)
346. Cunningham, Const. Fred., R.U.C.
348. Mansfield, T. S., lorry driver
350. Nelson, James, draper
..........here is Deerpark Road
352-362. Vacant ground
364. Occupied
366. Snoddy, Herbert, confectioner
368. Doherty, Francis, store keeper
370. Henderson, John B., store man
372. Cameron, S., crane man
374. McCartney, Wm., iron turner
376. Stewart, S. A., manager
378. Beggs, Robert, welder
380-382. Northern Ireland Farmers' Bacon Co. Ltd.
384. Unsworth, Mrs. Maria
386. McMurray, H. E., iron turner
388. Clarke, Joseph J., joiner
390. Martin, Andrew, painter
392. Houston, Mrs. Annie
394. McNaughton, Edwd., dairy worker
394a-394b. Garages
396. Forsythe, Gerald, machinist
398. Johnston, Wm., traveller
400. Baird, Miss E.
402. Duffy, Miss N., clerk
404. Service, Mrs. Sadie M.
406. Mountford, E. E. G., factory manager
408. White, John, chaser
410. Dean, Cyril, radio engineer
412. Fitzgerald, Kenneth A., bread server
414. Kennedy, Joseph
416. Stewart, John H., Corporation official
418. Henry, William D., grocer
420. Wilson, Const. J. C., R.U.C.
422. Ferguson, Thomas, butcher
424. Moravian Church, Cliftonville - Rev. C. F. Smith
426. Smith, Rev. C. F.
428. Chapman, Gilbert J., M.B.E., J.P., secretary
430. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
432. Cairns, Thomas, prison officer
434. Shaw, Miss Kathleen N.
436. McGrory, Michael, insurance official
438. Gordon, Mrs. Ida
440. McMordie, Robert, engineer
442. McClenahan, Mrs. J.
444. Brennan, John, supervisor
446. Bell, J. R., insurance agent
448. Graham, S., jeweller
450. Watson, Jas., buyer
452. McClean, James, publican
454. Logie, Wm., engineer
456. Forte, Anthony, salesman
458. Woods, Ben., engineer
460. McDaniel, Richard
   "    McDaniel, Daniel, M.B.
462. Morrison, H. M. H., L.D.S.
..........here is Alliance Avenue
464. Kerns, John, civil servant
466. McClenaghan, Albert
468. McKenzie, Mrs. M.
470-472. McKenzie, H., & Co., newsagents & confectioners
474. McNeill, A. F.
476. Cree, Geo. B.,, L.D.S., dental surgeon
478-480. Acme Garage, The, motor engineers
482. Gaw, Mrs. Mary E.
484. Woods, W. D.
486. Grange, Walter R., sgt. R.U.C.
488. Fisher, Mrs. Annie
490. Todd, Robert, tenter
492. Savage, Misses
..........here is Cliftondene Crescent
494. Williamson, Cecil G., engineer
496. Scott, Sergt. W. N., R.U.C.
498. Millar, Mrs. Georgina
500. Johnston, Mrs. Marion
502. Shanks, Alexander, clerk
504. Rea, Misses E. and E.
506. Ashenhurst, Francis C.
508. Horner, William, millwright
510. Hughes, Frank, T.U. official
512. Corry, Mrs. Jean
514. Anderson, Robt., painting contractor
516. Davison, Wilfred, secretary
518. Graham, T., store keeper
520. Keers, H. J., cabinet maker
522-526. Vacant ground
..........here is Cliftondene Park
532. Foster, Mrs. K.
536. Morton, D. H., confectioner
   "    Deerpark Post Office - D. H. Morton, sub-postmaster
538. Diamond, Henry B., spirit merchant
540. Carlin, Mrs. Isobel
542. Savage, James, joiner
544. Neill, Samuel, store keeper
546. McFall, Leo.
548. Gamble, R., pipe coverer
550. Pledge, John
552. Wolsey, Joseph (Wolsley, J., winding master in 1951)
554. Wright, F., labourer
556. Murray, Mrs. Anna
558. Houston, John
..........here is Cliftondene Crescent
560. Leathem, Mrs. E.
562. Ralph, W., civil servant
564. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
566. Patrick, Ernest, patrol man
568. Mackin, Patrick, prison officer
570. Trelford, Mrs. Mary
572. Wilson, Edmund, clerk
574. McCann, John, butcher
..........here is Deerpark Drive
576. Gow, James
578. Barnett, Mrs. Edith
580. Morrison, W. T., printer's designer
582. Mills, Wm. J., manager
584. Irvine, David, tobacco worker
586. Craig, William, civil servant
588. Jenkins, Wm., inspector
590. Osborough, A. H., assistant manager
..........here is Deerpark Road
592. Stockman, William
594. Kannenberg, Clarence, telegraphist
596. McCurdy, A. J., engineer
598. Eimes, W. A., bus driver (Elmes?)
600. Wilson, James, pawn broker
602. Hull, Arthur, J.P., director
604. Casement, Saml., clerk
606. Martin, Mrs. C.
608. Gaw, David
610. Milligan, Miss E.
612. McMaster, David, fitter
614. Compton, Miss Mary
616. Wylie, David, T.U. official
618. Hamilton, J. McN., A.C.I.S.
620. Kidd, Mrs. Mabel
622. Edwards, Mrs. Bessie
624. Rodgers, Miss Ethel
626. Caldwell, Mrs. Madge
628. Wray, Robert, clerk
630. Lambe, J., Corporation official
632. McCully, Robert, watchmaker
634. Goyer, James D.
636. Patterson, Mrs. Nan
638. MacDonald, R., sheet metal worker
640. Greer, Ernest W., engineer
642. McDowell, Robert, car salesman
644. Robinson, J., wood machinist
646. Lowans, Mrs. Mary
648. Lee, E., rivetter
650. Stewart, Miss I.
652. Mayne, Hugh, marine engineer
654. Russell, T.
656. Jamison, William, fitter
658. Russell, T., boiler maker
660. Boyce, J. T., flesher
662. Bell, Mrs. Evelyn
664. McAuley, Adam, frame maker
666. McHugh, J.
668. Kirkpatrick, T., painter
670. Hollywood, Mrs. M. E.
672. Blair, Wm. G., sugar boiler
674. Campbell, William, painter
676. Hunter, W. J., rivetter
678. McKnight, Robert, joiner
680. Shields, Wm., stereotyper
682. McKee, T., boiler maker
684. Kirkwood, James, fitter
686. Walker, Sydney, buyer
688. Hayes, J., engineer
690. McCarroll, Joseph, fitter
692. Feely, G. J., compositor
694. Cully, John, labourer
696. Hill, Mrs. Ellen
698. Greene, J., shop assistant
700. McAdam, W. H., upholsterer
702. Ardis, John, clerk
704. Haire, J. C., machine man
706. McKinstry, Jas., engineer
708. Palmer, Wm. F., civil servant
710. Livingstone, Robt., insurance agent

Oldpark Terrace
(was Oldpark Back Row)
at 521 Oldpark Road

   1. Manton, H., labourer
   2. Bonnar, Miss Annie
   3. Gilmore, James, motor  driver
   4. Smith, A., labourer
   5. Adair, Beresford, boiler man
   6. Copeland, Mrs. S.
   7. Irwin, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Noble, Mrs. Annie
   9. McKnight, H. L., joiner
 10. Adair, Beresford, shoe maker
 11. Murdock, Alex., plater's helper
 12. Brown, Alexander, fitter's helper
 13. Kealty, W. J., fitter's helper
 14. Simpson, J., plater's helper
       Oldpark Pumping Station
                      __________

       Coulter, J. E., Ltd., garages
       North Belfast Harriers
       Electricity Sub. Station
       Y.M.C.A. Recreation Hall
       Wilson, Thomas, caretaker

Olive Street
from 18 Enfield Street to Woodvale Road

..........here is Woodvale Street
   1. Leckey, James, labourer
   3. Warke, R., salesman
   5. Millar, Wm., plumber
   7. Allen, Thos., clerk
   9. Brown, Mrs. Meta
 11. Cunningham, Alfred, labourer
 13. McBride, Lewis, iron turner
 15. Turner, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Jackson, Francis J., conductor
 19. Robinette, John
                     __________

 2a. Woodvale Bowling Club
   "   Enfield Social Club
   2. Macauley, R. R., fitter
   4. Moreland, James, labourer
   6. McDowell, Samuel, storeman
   8. McCormick, R., bread server
 10. Parker, John, labourer
 12. Fitzgerald, Robert, labourer
 14. McKinley, Sydney, moulder
 16. Thompson, William, fireman
 18. Armstrong, R. N., salesman
 20. Corbett, James
 22. Watson, R. D.
 24. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Vogan, James, cutter
 28. McMahon, Misses
 30. Wright, R., plumber
..........here is Yew Street
       St. Matthew's Church

Olympia Drive
from 231 Donegall Avenue to Ebor Drive

1-3. Leeman, Samuel, janitor
   5. Rush, W. J., labourer
   7. McClatchey, Henry
   9. Williams, Geoffrey
 11. Parker, William, labourer
 13. Smith, Robert, cost clerk
 15. Leech, Hugh R., bread server
 17. Darragh, Mrs. Susan
 19. Boggis, Robert, clerk
 21. Heathwood, Thomas J.
 23. Armstrong, Isaac, railway guard
 25. McElroy, Stewart, electrical engineer
 27. Watt, Samuel H., sheet metal worker
 29. Ferris, Samuel, painter
 31. Crawford, J., gardener
 33. Fairley, Samuel J., carter
 35. Morton, George, joiner
 37. Ferguson, J., fitter
 39. Blair, Robert, electrician
 41. McGrath, James, fitter
 43. Shaw, Walter, lorry driver
 45. Lavery, William, joiner
 47. Smyth, Michael J., joiner
 49. Lowry, James, labourer
 51. Totten, James, hair dresser
..........here is Runnymede Drive
 53. Vance, Adam, labourer
 55. Clarke, Henry
 57. Young, Wm., labourer
 59. Blakely, Robert, driver
 61. Bittles, W. J., baker
 63. Irwin, Hamilton, fitter
 65. Murdoch, J., labourer
 67. Bradin, Ernest
 69. Sley, Hubert
..........here is Olympia Street
..........here is Ebor Street
..........here is Ebor drive
..........here is Ebor Parade
                     __________

2-4. Linfield Pharmacy
   6. Eagleson, Jackson, carpenter
   8. Torrens, Robert
 10. McKnight, Robt., labourer
 12. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 14. Johnston, David, fitter
 16. Vallely, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Hutchinson, John
 20. Burke, Mrs. Margaret
 22. McCaul, George
 24. Howes, David, labourer
 26. Brown, David L.
 28. Robinson, Thomas, fitter
 30. Thompson, Albert, bus driver
 32. Henry, Mrs. Mary E.
 34. Allen, Wm., painter
 36. Barnett, Mrs. Lilian
 38. Whitton, Thos., iron turner
 40. Ruddock, Robert, traveller
 42. Johnston, Robert N., P.O. engineer
 44. Bell, John, iron turner
 46. Neill, Edwd., despatch clerk
 48. Black, Mrs. Norma
 50. Hamilton, Miss Elizabeth
 52. Brennan, Mrs. Esther L.
 54. Allen, Oscar, lorry driver
 56. Wilson, John, sheet metal worker
 58. Curry, James, sheet metal worker
 60. Mayes, S., labourer
 62. Woods, John, joiner
 64. Cooper, David, machinist
 66. Leslie, Mrs. Anna
 68. Willis, Henry, sheet metal worker
 70. Mercer, James, labourer
 72. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Rea, John, plumber
 76. McKaigue, S., labourer
 78. Jennings, Samuel
..........here is Olympia Street
 80. Turkington, Robert, plasterer
 82. Jardine, Robert, bread server
 84. Hoy, David, labourer
 86. Stewart, Wm., shipwright
 88. Mercer, Charles, machinist
 90. Bell, Robert, manager
 92. Turkington, Sydney, plumber's helper
 94. Brownlee, Wm., window cleaner
 96. Smyth, John, plumber
 98. Beattie, Albert, fireman
100. Armstrong, F., driver
102. Payne, Mrs. Margaret
104. Robinson, Isaac, fitter
106. Camlin, Mrs. Mary
        Linfield Football and Athletic Club (side)

Olympia Parade
at 250 Tate's Avenue

       Side door
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. McClelland, Alex., van driver
   4. Baird, C. K., P.O. engineer
   6. Bentley, Harry, litho. printer
   8. Carson, Louis, labourer
 10. Waring, Harold, plumber
 12. Campbell, S., labourer
 14. Irwin, Wilfred, clerk
 16. Cunningham, Alex., sheet metal worker
 18. Willis, Robert, labourer
 20. Hutchinson, Saml., winding master
 22. Anderson, W., P.O. engineer
 24. Irwin, Robert John, labourer
 26. Heaslip, William, fireman
 28. Moore, William, electrician
 30. Johnston, James, labourer
 32. Skillen, David, boiler maker
 34. Corbett, Saml., bus driver
 36. Mellon, Samuel, inspector

Olympia Street
at 204 Tate's Avenue

   1. Neilson, Mrs. Mina
   3. McDowell, Mrs. M.
   5. Jennings, J., labourer
   7. Giffen, George, machinist
   9. Adams, Mrs. Maud
 11. Watson, David, labourer
 13. Stevenson, Wm., lorry driver
 15. Johnston, T. K., labourer
 17. Priestly, Wm. A., baker
 19. Turner, Mrs. Edith
 21. Bell, Albert, labourer
 23. Molyneaux, Wm., pipe layer
 25. Rogers, Ezekiel, box maker
 27. Jess, Thomas, labourer
 29. Howe, Walter, fitter
 31. Jess, Mrs. Mary
 33. Hill, Miss Irene
 35. Stewart, Norman, labourer
 37. Lowry, George, roofer
 39. Johnston, Daniel
 41. Griffin, Samuel, fireman
                     __________

   2. Spratt, Robert J. H., labourer
   4. Kildea, John, baker
   6. Spence, J., labourer
   8. Occupied
 10. Gamble, S., iron turner
 12. Quinn, Mrs. Ethel
 14. McDowell, William, labourer
 16. Bell, T. A., fitter
 18. Adams, Robert, labourer
 20. Emerson, Thos., labourer
 22. Lowry, William, scaffold erector
 24. Whiteside, William John, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Donaghy, James, labourer
 30. Duncan, William, joiner
 32. Wishart, Mrs. Annie
 34. Harris, William, fitter
 36. Muirhead, Robert, telephonist
 38. Occupied
 40. Pilson, W., machinist
..........here is Olympia Drive

Omar Street
from 86 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Side door
   3. McKendry, John, labourer
   5. McGlone, John J., electrician
   7. Kearney, Thomas, labourer
   9. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 11. McLarnon, Alex., taxi driver
..........here is Inkerman Street
                    __________

   2. Side door
   4. Radcliffe, John, labourer
   6. Curran, Thomas, terrazzo worker
   8. O'Hara, Charles, labourer
 10. O'Callaghan, Miss Rosaline
 12. Quinn, Miss Mary
 14. Donnelly, Christopher, labourer
 16. McKeaveney, William J., labourer
 18. Legge, Miss Mary
 20. Kettle, Michael, hairdresser
 22. Trainor, Maurice, labourer
 24. Brennan, John, clerk
 26. McKeown, Miss Rose

Omeath Street
from 4 Carlingford Street to Woodstock Road

 41. Armstrong, W. G., grocer
 43. Levis, J. H. V., bus driver
 45. Walker, Miss Mary
 47. Caldwell, E., bus conductor
 49. Hamilton, David, motor engineer
 51. Boyd, George, secretary
 53. McCully, William, salesman
 55. Magowan, Robt., machine man
 57. MacQuarrie, T. M., electrician
 59. Whittaker, Harold, baker
 61. Carson, Robt., labourer
 63. Richardson, R. J., shipwright
 65. Reid, Samuel, bread server
 67. Kerr, Cecil, labourer
 69. Gibson, Miss Mary, shop assistant
 71. Mountford, R., milk salesman
 73. Ross, H., foreman
 75. Walsh, Raymond, skin dresser
 77. Morrow, John
 79. McKee, Miss Mary, S.C.M.
 81. Wilson, R. T., boiler maker
 83. Scott, Walter, clerk
 85. Daly, Richard R., orderly
 87. Smyth, Albert V., joiner
 89. Davies, David A., draughtsman
 91. Conn, John, van driver
 93. McBratney, R., labourer
 95. Allen, Wm. E., publisher
 97. Spratt, W., fitter
 99. Hawkins, Henry, labourer
101. Wallace, John, labourer
103. Rice, Henry
105. Irwin, John A., welder
                    __________

44-46. Cosy Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
 48. Rice, A., brick layer
 50. Pentland, John, joiner
 52. Chesney, Samuel, plumber
 54. McNeill, H., labourer
 56. Walker, George, lorry driver
 58. Vacant
 60. Moore, Mrs. E.
 62. McMeekin, Mrs. M. E.
 64. Graham, Mrs. Minnie
 66. McKeown, William
 68. Walsh, Robert, labourer
 70. McCullough, Miss Alice
 72. Occupied
 74. Milligan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Bingham, Mrs. Ellen
 78. Brady, G., bread server
 80. Snowden, R., machinist
 82. Watt, Miss Frances
 84. Steenson, William, joiner
 86. Scott, Charles, labourer
 88. Megaughey, Miss Elsie
 90. Campbell, E., lorry driver
 92. Duncan, Mrs. Sarah
 94. Gilmore, John, fitter
 96. Morrison, Miss M. J.
 98. Richardson, Mrs. Lena
100. Hamilton, W., plasterer
102. O'Neill, Patrick, lorry driver
104. Rice, ?
106. McKeown, David, bread server

Onslow Gardens
at 153 Cregagh Road

   1. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Oger, Mrs. Helen
   5. Ritchie, Wm. T., plater
   7. Brownlees, K. D., insurance agent
   9. Burleigh, Mrs. Anne
 11. Noble, Samuel
 13. McKimm Hector
 15. Forsythe, Rev. J. I.
 17. McCabe, Const. Ernest, R.U.C.
 19. Cordner, Robert, agent
 21. Vacant
 23. Ballentine, T. J.
 25. Gilliland, Misses
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 27. Strain, W. J., insurance manager
 29. Rainey, Harold, civil servant
 31. Anderson, Mrs.
 33. Summers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Cooke, J., Corporation worker
 37. Small, Thomas
 39. Johnston, Wm.
 41. Ross, Miss B.
 43. Jenkins, Alfred, electrical engineer
 45. Mulderry, W. V.
 47. Whyte, Hugh
 49. Harvey, Richard
 51. Gillespie, Frank, clerk
 53. Fitzsimmons, Albert, manager
 55. Riddell, William
 57. Howlin, Geoffrey, grocer
 59. Kember, Rev. Hugh, B.D.
                    __________

   2. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
   4. Smyth, Mrs. Helena
   6. Oliver, Henry
   8. Woodside, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Young, G. C., despatch clerk
 12. Luney, George, textile engineer
 14. Allen, Miss L. V.
 16. Nicholson, Arthur, Ph.D., teacher
 18. Leonard, Robert, insurance agent
 20. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
 22. McGrath, S. S.
 24. Taggart, Mrs. Hetty
 26. Moore, John J.
 28. Taylor, Richard, teacher
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 32. Hewish, Albert C.
 34. Quigg, Henry, representative
 36. Boyd, Mrs. Eva
 38. Innis, James
 40. Gray, G. H.
 42. Gardiner, J., Corporation official
 44. McMullan, S. S., prison officer
 46. Cuddy, S., school teacher
 48. McCullough, J., salesman
 50. Jamison, James A.
 52. Cunnane, Edward
 54. Bracegirdle, Miss Stella, school teacher
 56. Scott, W. T.
 58. Speers, H. C., cabinet maker
 60. Maultsaid, A. J., radio engineer
 62. McConnell, Adam, traveller
 64. Rothwell, E. O. C., draughtsman

Onslow Parade
from 165 Cregagh Road to Ravenhill Park

 1a. Wolseley, Garnett, auto. engineer
   1. Adair, Alex., cashier
   3. Elliott, B. J.
   5. Thomson, M. H., traveller
   7. Finnis, Ronald, bus driver
   9. Getgood, Thomas
 11. Lightbody, Alex., sheet metal worker
 13. McAdams, Mrs.
 15. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 17. Lawrence, Mrs. E.
 19. Dysart, James
 21. Parkes, W. F., welfare officer
 23. McKnight, J., electrician
 25. Nevin, Samuel H., chemist
 27. O'Mahony, John, cutter
 29. Nesbitt, Mrs. Mary
 31. McCaffrey, Const., William, R.U.C.
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. Yates, Samuel McKee, clerk
 35. Huntley, Robert, engineer
 37. Wilson, Const. D. C., R.U.C.
 39. Hall, Mrs. M.
 41. Marshall, Miss A. B.
 43. Molloy, Mrs. T.
 45. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 47. King, Caleb, bread server
47a. Wilson, R. N., traveller
 49. Stelford, R. J., agent
 51. McMaster, William
 53. Posnett, G., manufacturers' agent
 55. Occupied
 57. Magill, James, cutter
 59. Caldwell, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Medd, Rev. Henry N.
 63. Walker, J., linen business
 65. Shields, Major G. B., M.B.E., M.M., J.P.
 67. Graham, D., M.B.E., J.P.
 69. Gourley, David G., manufacturers' agent
 71. Whitaker, N. E., F.B.O.A., optician
 73. Longmore, Mrs. M. A.
 75. McCully, Ronald, clerk
 77. Johnston, Mrs. Ismae
 79. McClarin, H. D. W., Corporation official
 81. Dickinson, R., school teacher
 83. Quincey, E., printer
 85. Burrows, W. J., litho artist
 87. Brown, Wm., manager
 89. Rea, Robert, baker
 91. Hislop, Noel, passenger mgr.
 93. Quincey, A., commercial traveller
 95. McKeown, Norman, engineer
 97. Shankey, W. G., teacher
 99. Thompson, S. J., manager
101. Spear, George W., police man
                     __________

   2. Anthony, James, printer
   4. Shaw, Mrs. J.
   6. Carlisle, Thomas, clerk
   8. Scarr, Miss Olive
 10. Wilson, T. H.
 12. Heatherington, Mrs. Esther
 14. Mahaffy, Thomas
 16. Burke, F. H., civil servant
 18. Wilson, William
 20. Heathwood, W., mill manager
 22. Finch, R. S., electrician
 24. Finnegan, W. N., insurance official
 26. Lewis, Roy, technical officer
 28. Porter, George, butcher
 30. Winder, A. H., J.P., insurance manager
 32. Greer, Wm., comm. traveller
32a. Lowry, W., Ltd., Milk Depot
 34. Charles, T. E., traveller
 36. Mills, William, clerk
 38. Matchett, Henry T., foreman
 40. Toner, Miss S.
 42. Beattie, J., fitter
 44. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 46. Reid, W., cycle agent
 48. Hood, Noble D.
 50. Beggs, T. A. T., dairyman
 52. McElroy, Sgt. R. W., R.U.C.
 54. Williams, Thomas, clerk
 56. Stewart, S. A., insurance manager
 58. Keenan, William J.
 60. Fletcher, Mrs. F.
 62. Dunlop, Robert, storeman
 64. Murdock, James, dairyman
 66. McDowell, W. T., grocer
 68. Richards, Mrs. Ruby
 70. McBride, N., despatch clerk
 72. King, L., advertisement agent
 74. Bleakley, George
 76. Lynn, Alex., R.U.C.
..........here is Onslow Park
 80. Moore, W., milk salesman
 82. Speed, Frank
 84. Canning, Head-Const. John, R.U.C.
 86. Gould, S., shop assistant
 88. Rea, Mrs. L.
 90. Boston, Ernest A., clerk
 92. Kane, G. E., clerk
 94. Wainwright, G. E., solicitor's clerk
 96. Sinclair, Samuel
 98. Black, Andrew

Onslow Park
at 76 Onslow Parade

   1. Smyth, James C., Corporation official
   3. McDonald, C., boot maker
                      __________

   2. Firth, Percy, cashier
   4. Bowman, Charles, civil servant
   6. King, John, mechanic

Ophir Gardens
from 90 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   5. Reid, Herbert, architect
   7. Price, Wynn, bank inspector
   9. Bennett, Thos., traveller
 11. Waters, Miss I.
 13. Gunning, Mrs. Marie
 15. McKnight, James B.
 17. Brown, R., linen business
 19. Warwick, Miss Meta C.
 21. McCullough, David, electrical engineer
 23. Moore, Sergt. John C., R.U.C.
 25. Clyde, James, linen examiner
 27. Erskine, James A., insurance inspector
 29. Smart, Miss Annie
 31. McNeill, Misses
 33. Occupied
 35. Burrows, Mrs. D.
 37. Mullen, James, coach builder
..........here is Windermere Gardens
                   __________

   2. Furey, J. D., & Son, Motor Engineers
   4. Ward, Miss E. M. E.
   6. Noble, A., civil servant
   8. Duguld, James E., architect
 10. Proudfoot, B. F., journalist
 12. Bradley, Patrick J., teacher
 14. McMinn, Mrs. Catherine
 16. McBride, Misses
 18. Porter, W. T., tech. representative
 20. McGhee, Mrs. Annie
 22. Martin, James A.
 24. Lyons, Miss Margaret
 26. Coulter, John, law clerk
..........here is Tivoli Gardens
 28. Campbell, Miss M.
 30. Greer, Miss Agnes
 32. Doherty, J. G. M., Corp. official
 34. Thompson, G. H., clerk

Orangefield Avenue
from 34 Orangefield Lane to Orangefield Road

       Vacant ground
       Houses being built
 15. Walker, Charles, french polisher
 17. Smith, Walter, engineer
 19. McVeigh, William, joiner
 21. Heathwood, Jas., T.V. engineer
 23. White, John G. W., civil servant
 25. Swan, George A., fitter
 27. Wightman, George, clerk
 29. Galbraith, William
 31. McVicker, ?
 33. Occupied
 35. Stevenson, Robt. S., storeman
 37. Kennedy, Nelson, secretary
 39. Patterson, W., draughtsman
       Vacant ground
       Houses being built
                       __________

..........here is Orangefield Gardens
   2. Atkinson, Hugh, plumber
   4. Hanna, James, machinist
   6. Flanagan, Norman
   8. Davidson, James, draughtsman
 10. Entwistle, Const. Alfred, R.U.C.
 12. Harrison, Const. Cyril, R.U.C.
 14. Forrester, A. D., sign writer
 16. Occupied
 18. Weir, Joseph M., P.O. sorter
 20. Burrows, Redvers L., storeman
 22. Johnston, Roy, van driver
 24. Ard, ?
       Houses being built
 44. Finnigan, Wm. I., draughtsman
 35. Occupied
..........here is North Gardens
..........here is Orangefield Grove
 48. Vacant ground
 50. Murphy, Hugh K., electrical engineer
 52. McMurray, Eric, printer
 54. Barbour, Mrs. Isabella
 56. Sturgeon, J., joiner
 58. King, Francis
 60. Gregg, James, electrical engineer
 62. Andrews, D. G., motor cycle agent
 64. Wright, David, fireman
 66. Occupied
 68. Eadie, William, foreman
 70. Gordon, James, iron turner
 72. Williamson, T. J., salesman
 74. Occupied
 76. Bell, William, salesman
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground

Orangefield Bungalows
at 14 Houston Park

   1. Murray, Robert, docker
   3. Kelly, ?
   5. Holden, William, plumber's helper
   7. Scott, James, sheet metal worker
   9. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Rainey, Adam, plater's helper
 13. Wilson, John B., chimney sweep
 15. Dawson, Vincent, welder
 17. Copeland, G. C., labourer
 19. Gorman, William, driver
 21. Floyd, John, labourer
 23. Elliott, ?
 25. Adams, Charles, labourer
 27. Greer, Arthur, labourer
 29. Walker, Robert, labourer
 31. Murray, Francis, labourer
 33. Hamilton, Noel, manager
 35. McKee, Mrs. A.
 37. Rees, Bernard, chef
 39. Stannard, Mrs. Winifred
 41. Shields, Meredith, lorry driver
 43. Osborne, James, joiner
 45. McVeigh, Desmond, fitter
 47. Spence, Mrs. Isabella
 49. McPhillips, John, factory worker
 51. Wallwork, E., chef
 53. Spence, Joseph, lorry driver
 55. Babb, Cyril G., labourer
 57. Walker, Francis, boilerman
 59. Boyce, George
 61. Hull, William
                    __________

   2. McDermott, John, electrician
   4. Anderson, Kenneth, machinist
   6. McClean, John, stager
   8. Stewart, ?
 10. Price, Samuel, plater's helper
 12. McKeag, J., plasterer
 14. McGivern, George, foreman
 16. Kirk, Wesley, electrician
 18. Rea, Thomas M., labourer
 20. Fulton, Mrs. Nora
 22. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 24. McMaster, Edward, machinist
 26. Grimson, John, welder
 28. Preshur, Sam., electrician's helper
 30. Mornin, Daniel, machinist
 32. Ferguson, George, red leader
 34. Donaghy, Patk. J., lorry driver
 36. Spratt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Bracken, Thomas, labourer
 40. Gorman, William, labourer
 42. English, Samuel, machinist
 44. Patton, Hugh, labourer
 46. Fitzpatrick, S., crane driver
 48. Moore, James, clerk
 50. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 52. Leonard, J. H., R.N.
 54. Mulcahy, David, labourer
 56. Reid, Sydney, baker
 58. Vance, Martin, labourer
 60. Starrett, James, labourer
 62. Craig, Mrs.
 64. Beattie, J. Kelly, brick layer
 66. Stewart, William J., labourer
 68. Kirk, Thomas H., painter
 70. Chambers, F., shunter

Orangefield Crescent
at 383 Castlereagh Road

   1. McClean, Thomas, engineer
   3. Crowther, Mrs. Eleanor
   5. Roberts, Mrs. Susan
   7. Galway, John
   9. Bothwell, Mrs.
 11. McHenry, Mrs. Rebecca
 13. Smith, Const. A. E., R.U.C.
 15. Raphael, Mrs. Maud
 17. Quinn, Sergt. Joseph, R.U.C.
 19. Walmsley, James
 21. Kerr, William H., law clerk
 23. Occupied
 25. McMurray, J., polisher
 27. Hamilton, N. B., ins. official
 29. Allen, G. A., bank official
..........here is Donovan Parade
 31. Hooper, S., planning engineer
 33. Deane, Mrs. M.
 35. Frances, D., fitter
 37. Houston, Samuel C., foreman
 39. Graham, C. W.
 41. Pollock, James D.
 43. Stephenson, James
 45. Johnston, Miss Ellen
 47. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 49. McClelland, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Dyer, G., clerk
 53. Leathem, Const. Samuel, R.U.C.
 55. McMath, W. M.
 57. Kane, Mrs. Irene
..........here is Blenheim Drive
 59. Stevenson, A. S., coal merchant
                       __________

   2. Scott, R. J., clerk
   4. Scott, Dickson, builder
   6. Robinson, William
   8. Wilson, R., store keeper
 10. Stitt, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Lloyd, Mrs. Mercedes
 14. McDonald, Seymour, salesman
 16. Maguire, J., attendant
 18. Sives, J. B., civil servant
 20. Duffin, Mrs. Isabella
 22. Anderson, J., cattle dealer
 24. Dougan, Norman, draughtsman
 26. Weir, Mrs. Adeline
26a. Nelson, William, secretary
 28. Williams, Mrs. Violet
 30. Law, V., manager
 32. Hunt, ?
 34. Gray, F., carpenter
 36. Campbell, Ross, manufacturers' agent
 38. Williams, H. J.
 40. Palmer, Thomas, clerk
 42. Watson, G. M., time clerk
 44. Young, John
 46. Graham, R., electrical engineer
 48. Scott, A., grocer
 50. McCann, Mrs. E.
 52. McBride, W. D., engineer
 54. Skillen, Albert J., building contractor
 56. Dunseath, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Hamill, John C., inspector
 60. Bowker, Sydney, cashier
 62. Steele, R., security policeman
 64. Muir, Mrs. May
 66. Ellison, H., engineer
 68. Morrow, G. A., civil servant
 70. Samson, Mrs. Ellen
 72. Kiernan, Mrs. A. J.
 74. Black, Robert
 76. Watters, L., clerk
 78. Bell, Desmond, traveller
 80. Lyons, David, docker
 82. Brown, Robt., photographer
 84. Stevenson, Robt., draughtsman
 86. Magill, H., foreman
 88. White, David, newsagent
 90. Bell, Josiah, driver
 92. Murray, Charles, draughtsman
 94. Kyle, Joseph N., foreman
 96. Halliday, W. J., salesman
 98. Mulree, Mrs. Martha
100. Gamble, David, overlooker
102. Shannon, Mrs. M.
104. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella
106. Nabney, George, clerk
108. Craig, Thomas, linen trade
110. Rignall, Robert, draughtsman
112. Wright, Samuel, pharmaceutical
114. Sharpe, Rennick, clerk
116. McNeice, Saml. G., confectioner
118. McAlonan, Mrs. Annie
120. Teale, K., engineer
122. Galbraith, Robt., secretary
124. Busby, J. P., school attendance officer
126. Wilkinson, R. G., accountant
128. Bush, Mrs. Mary
130. Harrison, N., school teacher
132. Warwick, John
134. Anderson, Alex., hairdresser
136. Edgar, Wm. H., engineer
138. French, Mrs. F.
140. Graham, Walter, fitter
142. Walkington, Robt., plumber
144. Hawthorne, D., labourer

Orangefield Gardens
off Orangefield Avenue

   1. Pyper, David, turner
   3. McCracken, Wm. S., buyer
   5. Cairns, Robin, agent
   7. McKee, James, photographic optr.
   9. Hadden, Robert J., commercial traveller
 11. Marshall, William, civil servant
 13. Jackson, Richard, joiner
 15. Vacant
 17. Taylor, Wm. W., milk server
 19. McBratney, George, teacher
 21. Young, James, civil servant
 23. McMullan, Robert, printer
 25. Occupied
 27. Lewis, S. A., audiologist
 29. Humphries, J. R., electrician
 31. McMahon, John, engineer
 33. Maxwell, ?
 35. Irvine, David, charge hand
 37. McWatters, Ronald
 39. Buick, Kenneth, civil servant
 41. McCoy, John T., packer
 43. Knipe, Oliver, sheet metal worker
                      __________

   2. Bennett, William R., fitter
   4. Martin, Francis, tool maker
   6. Stewart, Victor J., joiner
   8. Dickson, Thomas A., painter
 10. Kane, Robert, sheet metal worker
 12. McShane, William J., turncock
 14. Metcalfe, James, fitter
 16. Crowe, John, insurance agent
 18. McKnight, G., motor driver
 20. Hewitt, John H., fitter
 22. Webb, William J., electric welder
 24. Corkill, Robert, plasterer
 26. Lyttle, William, fireman
 28. Braiden, William, machinist
 30. Presho, William, manager
 32. Kane, James A., turner
 34. McCrorie, Martin A., bread server
 36. Gibson, John, salesman
 38. Finlay, David, postman
 40. Hewitt, John G., cable jointer
 42. Storey, Alfred C., civil servant
 44. Wells, Winston, fireman
 46. Hunter, Samuel, electrician
 48. Scott, Daniel, docker
 50. Milligan, Hans, civil servant
 52. Jeffrey, Samuel, milk server
 54. Kennedy, A. T., cost clerk
 56. Dawson, Jerome, supervisor

Orangefield Grove
from Orangefield Avenue to Orangefield Road

       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. McConnell, A., civil servant
   4. Jackson, ?
   6. Frew, Const. Thomas J., R.U.C.
   8. McKeen, William, milk vendor
 10. Cousins, Samuel N., salesman
 12. Whitley, Francis, P.O. engineer
 14. McCormick, Wm. A., painter
 16. Simms, William D., baker
..........here is Orangefield Road

Orangefield Lane
at 1 North Road

 13. Occupied
 15. McKinty, Joseph
 17. Morgan, William J., printer
 19. McCann, T., driver
 21. Farr, John, foreman
 23. Mailey, Thomas, window cleaner
 25. Lowe, T. I., boiler maker
 27. Cleland, Thos., checker
 29. Finlay, A. N., clerk
 31. Douglas, N., civil servant
 33. Campbell, A. P., manager
 35. Abernethy, Samuel, pharmaceutical assistant
..........here is Dunraven Park
                  Greenville House
       Collier, F. S., co. director
       Vacant ground
                     __________

2-10. Vacant ground
 12. Goudy, James W., chemist
 14. Gaw, William, joiner
..........here is North Gardens
 16. Murray, Samuel, postman
 18. Greer, Edward, engineer
 20. Bracken, Thomas, boiler man
 22. Montgomery, Robert, fitter
 24. Laverty, Christopher, electrical engineer
 26. Gregg, Ian, joiner
 28. Bowden, William, engineer
 30. Lyttle, David H., clerk
 32. Todd, Raymond, draughtsman
 34. Heyburn, William H., draughtsman
..........here is Orangefield Avenue
 36. McWilliams, Robert G., fitter
 38. Harrison, Albert, sign writer
 40. Taylor, Desmond B., traveller
 42. McMahon, D. C., baker
 44. Hughes, Henry, joiner
 46. Donaldson, Jas., glass embosser
       Vacant ground
       Bell, Sampson, grave digger

Orangefield Parade
from Orangefield Grove to Orangefield Avenue

   1. Smith, ?
   3. Hall, William R., compositor
   5. Kilpatrick, William, electrician
   7. Murdie, Robert P., electrical engineer
   9. Kennedy, William
 11. Occupied
 13. Simpson, John, manager
 15. Boyd, Const. Hugh, R.U.C.
       Houses being built
                     __________

   2. McClure, R. J., grocer
   4. Greig, Ronald, M.N.
   6. Milligan, S., shoe repairer
   8. Magee, Robert, draughtsman
 10. Laffin, Bertie, dock labourer
 12. Occupied
 14. Brankin, William, foreman
 16. Occupied
       Houses being built

Orangefield Road
from 35 North Road to Sandhill Gardens

       Vacant ground
   7. McCullough, Wm. G., Corp. official
   9. Hughes, K., clerk
 11. Lemon, William J., teacher
 13. Seay, John C., D.F.C., representative
 15. Allsopp, George, musician
 17. Ball, James, painter
 19. Hamilton, Samuel, inspector
 21. Davidson, John, marine engineer
 23. McLachlan, James J., engineer
 25. Bradshaw, Norman, docker
 27. Gibson, Joseph, civil servant
 29. Wadsworth, John M.
 31. Greer, R. S., P.O. engineer
 33. Law, Gerald C., clerk
 35. Walker, William
 37. Johnston, James, machinist
 39. Gatenby, Wm., clerk
 41. Frizzell, Cecil, P.O. engineer
 43. Mannis, Wm., engineer draughtsman
..........here is Orangefield Grove
 45. Taylor, Hugh A., fitter
 47. Groves, E. W. S., salesman
 49. Milligan, Hill, baker
 51. Jackson, James, sheet metal worker
 53. Harbinson, Robert, fitter
 55. Occupied
 57. Occupied
 59. King, Ronald, clerk
 61. McDowell, Samuel J.
 63. Donnelly, Alfred, machinist
 65. Walker, Bryce S., representative
 67. Gourley, Wm., meter inspector
 69. Occupied
 71. Bannister, John H., civil servant
 73. Whiteside, Const., George K., R.U.C.
 75. Blair, Samuel W., foreman
 77. McFarland, Wm. C., manager
 79. Wilkinson, S. E., milk server
 81. Walkington, Mrs. Agnes R.
 83. McNickle, Albert, shop assistant
 85. Gregg, Thos. C., manufacturers' agent
 87. McMaster, A., shop assistant
 89. Occupied
 91. Atkinson, I. N., local government official
 93. Stewart, Matthew, sheet metal worker
 95. Fox, Const. Saml. D., R.U.C.
 97. Kennedy, Norman, joiner
 99. Dwyer, Mrs.
101. Stitt, William, plater
103. McVeigh, James, crane driver
105. Hewitt, John R., draughtsman
107. Henderson, Gerald, P.O. technician
..........here is Orangefield Avenue
                     __________

   2. McCullough, K., draughtsman
   4. Alexander, D. A., draughtsman
   6. Atkinson, Samuel, tool maker
   8. Kerr, Robert B., engineer
 10. Mackey, Ronald J., draughtsman
 12. Fields, Albert
 14. Dunham, Leslie, draughtsman
 16. Kell, David C., clerk
 18. Sloane, S. J., fitter
 20. McClelland, John P., electrician
 22. Keery, Const. A., R.U.C.
 24. Bousfield, A., grocer & confectioner
 26. Reid, William J., draughtsman
 28. Welsh, Henry, radio engineer
 30. Emerson, David C., electrician
 32. Russell, James, representative
 34. Dornan, John, manager
 36. McLeod, Alexander
 38. Devlin, James, foreman engineer
 40. Graham, James, manager
 42. McIntosh, Ernest, M.N.
 44. Gray, John A., clerk
 46. Hill, Robert, surveyor engineer
 48. Graham, Thomas, painter
 50. Dumigan, G. A., compositor
 52. Boyd, J. C.
54-58. Occupied
 60. Farrell, Ronald, baker and confectioner
 62. Adair, David B., rigger's helper
 64. Jackson, James, army
 66. Mawhew. Wm., electrician
 68. Fleming, H. J., bookkeeper
       Houses being built

Oranmore Street
from 18 Clonard Gardens to Springfield Road

       Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent De Paul - Superioress, Sister Janet McCann
..........here is Cawnpore Street
   1. Bannon, Miss Bridget
   3. Hannaway, James
   5. Harper, Mrs. Patricia
   7. McQuaid, Joseph, civil servant
   9. Campbell, John, butcher
 11. McKenna, John, milk roundsman
 13. McCartney, Joseph, salesman
 15. McKenna, John, labourer
 17. O'Rorke, Mrs. Sarah
 19. McAllister, Mrs. Kathleen
 21. Whyte, Joseph, labourer
 23. McCartney, Mrs. Annie
 25. O'Neill, John, brick layer
 27. Devlin, Miss Ena
..........here is Leoville Street
                     __________

   2. Reilly, Mrs. Sarah
 2a. Scullion, Miss Alice, weaver
   4. Donnelly, P., labourer
   6. Riordan, William, iron turner
   8. McCaffrey, Frank, cleaner
 10. Carabine, Wm., clerk
 12. Hannaway, Alfred, foreman
 14. Ward, Mrs. Mary
 16. Carson, Thomas, packer
 18. Small, Joseph, packer
 20. Maxwell, John, checker
 22. O'Neill, Thomas, salesman
 24. Deery, Thomas, tram conductor
 26. Devlin, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Owens, Mrs. Lavinia
 30. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Kennedy, Bernard, joiner
 34. Occupied
 36. Callaghan, James, brick layer
 38. Gunn, Mrs. Florence
 40. Nellis, Daniel, printer
 42. Woods, Patrick
 44. McCaffery, Hugh, joiner
 46. Creaney, Mrs. Molly
 48. Reid, Miss Ena
 50. Loughran, Mrs. Helen
 52. Furphy, Miss Alice
 54. McCleave, William, fitter
 56. McQuade, Thomas, labourer
 58. Gibson, Robert, grocer's assistant
 60. McKillen, Miss Ellen
 62. McNulty, B,
 64. McQuillan, Joseph, lorry driver
66-68. Stewart, Francis, grocer

Orby Drive
off Orby Park

   1. Ford, Edward
   3. Reid, James, engineer
   5. McPhedran, W., sugar boiler
   7. Bell, Oliver, postal inspector
   9. McDermott, J. J.
 11. Rea, Albert, bread salesman
 13. Richardson, Major Stanley M., S.A.
 15. Robinson, Cecil, personal manager
 17. McBride, Const. G. H., R.U.C.
 19. Murdough, James G., plater
 21. McAllister, Gordon, charge hand
..........here is Grand Parade
 23. McCormick, G., clerk
 25. Boustead, John C.
 27. McKeown, Robert
 29. Paterson, Sergt. A., R.U.C.
 31. Pattison, G. J. W., P.O. official
 33. Jinks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Morris, G. R. O., electrical engineer
 37. Blemings, Herbert, clerk
 39. Anderson, A. K., civil servant
 41. Senior, T. M., assistant secretary
 43. Kirk, Miss Agnes
 45. Kirk, Wm. G., manager
 47. Harrison, John, draughtsman
 49. Arklie, Thomas, civil servant
 51. Quinn, Cecil F., lino operator
 53. Stewart, W. B., docker
 55. Rountree, Mrs. M. J.
 57. McKemey, Mrs. Anne E.
 59. Dillon, Miss Eva
 61. Campbell, James, agent
..........here is Orby Place
 63. Holden, William, draughtsman
 65. Whitten, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Bell, S. H., grocer
 69. Hamilton, A., electrician
 71. Gilmore, William V., optician
 73. Occupied
 75. Harte, Archibald, joiner
 77. Gordon, W. A., tool maker
 79. Forsythe, William F., joiner
 81. Watson, Mrs. Margaret
 83. Scott, Mrs. Charlotte
 85. McCallum, F., foreman
 87. Dickson, John A., motor salesman
 89. Curlis, James, traveller
 91. McDonald, S. H., traveller
 93. Compton, J. B., general foreman
 95. Robinson, Miss Mary
 97. Kelly, R. W., manager
 99. Kelly, William, traveller
101. Hosford, Arthur, manager
103. Thompson, Terence, draughtsman
105. Kerr, _
107. Neill, E., building contractor
109. McNeill, Robert A., engineer
111. Honeyford, William J.
113. Sayers, Robert, comm. traveller
115. Gillespie, Charles, comm. traveller
117. Hart, Arthur J.
119. Holland, Albert, railway official
121. Bolton, Walter E., overseer
..........here is Houston Park
121a. McDermott, Mrs. Elizabeth
123. Donaldson, E., civil servant
123a. Cunningham, T., turner
125. Hart, William, engineer
125a. Cartlidge, D. H., teacher
        St. John's, Orangefield Church Hall
127. Pyper, J., traveller
129. Cromie, Miss M. G. C.
131. Harper, W. E., security officer
133. Hughes, W. G., clerk
137. Millar, David, teacher
139. Conn, R. J., saddler
141. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
143. Henson, ?
145. Shaw, James
147. Harwood, William, service mechanic
149. Hamilton, Mrs. Agnes
151. Hawthorne, J., civil servant
153. Marsden, John, butcher
155. Wray, J. S., manager (Rea, J. S., manager in 1951)
157. Heaney, W., secretary
159. Baird, Albert, clerk
161. Rutherford, William, journalist
163. Mawhinney, J., manager
165. Colbert, Cecil A., M.A., A.L.C.M., school master
167. Irvine, D. M., docker
169. Carder, Douglas, civil servant
171. Crymble, John, fitter
173. Wilson, Henry
175. Bradford, S. C., engineer
..........here is Orby Street
179. Harbinson, Robert, crane driver
181. Kennedy, W. J., chemist
183. Watson, E., foeman builder
185. Smith, V. P., director
187. Mateer, Samuel, sand merchant
189. Evans, H. B., representative
191. Garrett, A., clerk
193. Caldwell, William
195. Gilmore, Andrew
197. Kell, Miss Mary
213. Lavery, ?
        Vacant ground
213. Agnew, Raymond, electrician
215. Patterson, John, rivet contractor
217. Vance, W., joiner
219. McCarrison, Oswald G. S., manager
221. Campbell, J. Gordon, clerk
223. Patton, Mrs. J. E.
225. Burton, James, caulker
227. Barr, Miss Grace A.
229. Esther, David, salesman
231. McCormick, George, clerk
233. McBride, Alex., insurance inspector
235. Pratt, W. George
237. Tadd, Frederick, works manager
239. Stead, J. E., engineer
241. Haire, John, crane driver
243. Rowan, Geo., electrical engineer
245. Stevenson, Jas., teacher
247. Parker, John, comm. traveller
249. McIlroy, Mrs.
251. Kirkpatrick, S., baker
253. Haire, Samuel, clerk
255. Millar, Wm., ledger clerk
257. Spence, James, baker
259. Lennox, Richard, joiner
261. Birrell, A., bakery advsr.
263. Johnston, W., salesman
265. McCroary, J. McC., draughtsman
267. Lemmon, R., chemist
269. Rowney, S., transport driver
271. Haire, Sergt. A., R.U.C.
273. Sproule, Edward C., mechanical engineer
275. Scott, David, bread server
277. Campbell, Const. Sydney, R.U.C.
279. Muldoon, Const. Alexander, R.U.C.
281. Capper, T., engineer
283. Sainsbury, G. R., supt.
285. Courtney, M. J., wholesale grocer
287. Johnston, Robert, linen lapper
289. Bailie, John, fitter
291. Taylor, Thos., manager
293. Dyson, H., manager
295. Martin, William H., plumber
297. Duffin, F. D., engineer
                    __________

   2. Bell, W. G.
   4. Magill, E., manager
   6. Drysdale, W., clerk
   8. Cunningham, Const. J. E., R.U.C.
 10. McCullough, J. J., painter
 12. McRoberts, Andrew, foreman
 14. McClatchey, Mrs. Mary
 16. McMaster, Joseph, salesman
 18. Kerr, George, progress plnr.
 20. Maybin, John, linen business
 22. Bayliss, William, representative
..........here is Grand Parade
 24. Sinclair, J., manager
 26. Osborne, John M., fitter
 28. Rodgers, Thomas, house furnisher
.........here is Orby Parade
 30. Routledge, B., clerk
 32. McClune, H., comm. traveller
 34. Pollock, G. H., civil servant
 36. Kelly, Const. F. J. S., R.U.C.
 38. McKegney, Miss Irene
 40. Graham, Henry, salesman
 42. Rowe, Miss J. S. G., school teacher
 44. Dugan, Miss Isabella
 46. Carley, John
 48. Scott, Mrs. Edith
 50. McRoberts, Joseph, P.O. supt.
 52. Johnston, Mrs. Irene
 54. Forsythe, Samuel J., salesman
 56. Clarke, George
 58. Pickles, Edgar, clerk
 60. Madill, J., butcher
 62. Hall, William, grocer
 64. West, Robert, joiner
 66. Rawes, E., civil servant
 68. McVey, Daniel, J.P.
 70. Haffern, Frederick B.
 72. Patterson, R., civil servant
 74. Munn, A. E., meter engineer
 76. Kerr, A., evangelist
 78. Moore, Clarence, clerk
..........here is Manna Grove
 80. McRobert, W., joiner
 82. Kerr, R. C., civil servant
 84. Haddick, Miss F. E.
 86. McLean, N. D., garage prop.
 88. Stanage, J., railway official
 90. McIlwain, D., pet shop prop.
 92. Nesbitt, R. J.
 94. Hull, Hugh, draughtsman
 96. Clements, Robert, foreman
 98. Shaw, Miss S.
100. Dickson, A. L., car salesman
102. Hicks, Mrs. M.
104. Roberts, Fredk. C., representative
106. Kyle, J. P., B.A., school master
108. Houston, J. I., security officer
110. Hutchinson, A. T., insurance agent
112. Wilson, Pastor William
114. Beattie, J., bread salesman
        Vacant ground
118. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Houston Park
        Vacant ground
130. Thompson, Mervyn, chemist
132. Noble, John
134. Higginson, W., motor hirer
136. Collins, Mrs. Mary A.
138. Ferguson, Miss E.
140. Davidson, Wm. J., engineer
142. Burns, Ernest. upholsterer
144. Tanner, Robert W., fitter
146. Brown, J. J., press photographer
148. Moore, W. M., electrical engineer
150. Robinson, Misses A. & M.
152. Clarke, John, foreman
154. Fowlis, M. A., analytical chemist
156. Holmes, G., manager
158. Haffield, John E., electronic engineer
160. Johnston, J. F. G., security officer
162. Occupied
164. Morrison, Samuel, nurse
166. Hunter, John, driller
168. Moore, Misses, shop assistants
170. Magee, John, manager
172. Magee, Joseph, accountant
174. Flynn, Mrs. Mary C.
176. Brown, John, butcher
178. McCoy, Mrs. J. E.
180. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
182. Carroll, H. W., warehouseman
184. McAnally, R. D., electrician
186. Vacant
188. Macdonald, Lester, house furnisher
190. Latimer, S. J., harbour constable
192. Jamison, James
194. Robinson, Ernest, fitter
196. Neilly, J., R.U.C.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Marina Park
198. Dodson, Harold, civil servant
200. Bleakley, E., butcher
202. Aston, Thomas, civil servant
204. Elliott, Thomas, manager
206. Magowan, Chas., engineer
208. McKeown, Wm. I., salesman
210. Pinker, Miss L., A.L.C.M.
212. Smyth, John, upholsterer
214. Burns, J., clerk
216. Roulston, T. H., tyre supt.
218. West, Thomas, painting contractor
220. Sullivan, Mrs. Edith
222. Graham, Ormsby S., civil servant
224. Watt, ?
226. Hamilton, Roy, clerk
228. Nelson, Miss Mary M.
230. Larmour, Alexander
232. Bell, Robert, P.O. engineer
234. Brown, Robert, holder-up
236. Lawson, G. B., electrician
238. Uprichard, D. R., clerk
240. Steele, T., draughtsman
242. Graham, F., representative
244. Halliday, William A., foreman
246. George, Samuel, motor engineer
248. Boyd, C. J., clerk
250. Shaw, R. K., engineer surveyor
252. Henderson, Wm., foreman
254. Mills, Thomas, sanitary inspector
256. Orr, Thomas, grocer
258. Carlisle, Thomas A., electrician
260. Rodway, C. H., draughtsman
262. Massey, Gordon W. J., radio officer
264. Vincent, Leonard, civil servant
266. Jeffries, Thomas, manager
268. Young, J., draughtsman
270. Bingham, Alexander, caulker
272. Snoddy, H., clerk
274. Bradford, Alex., cabinet maker
276. Barbour, ?
278. Spence, John, foreman fitter
280. Trimble, Robt., foreman
282. Keegan, Thos., civil servant
284. McCullough, Robt. J., engineer
286. Simms, P. D. H., executive officer

Orby Gardens
off Orby Park

   1. Freeland, Robert, fitter
   3. Quinn, Reginald, foreman
   5. Bleakley, Const. J. E., R.U.C.
   7. Dunn, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Wilks, Mrs. M.
 11. Cassidy, C. P., traveller
 13. Collins, Thos. W., harbour official
 15. Sloan, Hugh, representative
 17. McCammon, W. J., inspector
 19. Roundtree, Const. W. H., R.U.C.
       Entrance to R.B.A.I. playing fields
 21. Gordon, James
 23. Carse, Alfred, butcher
 25. Scott, Walter, bedding manufacturer
 27. Doran, Thomas, foreman
 29. McConnell, Saml., transport manager
 31. Long, Mrs. Jean
 33. Ashe, William, plater
 35. Stewart, J. V., manager
 37. Harris, A. J. F., bank official
 39. Ellison, C., inspector
 41. Bowden, Robert
 43. Bailie, Thomas, draughtsman
 45. Leeman, Ernest, milk server
 47. Moore, Walter J., painting contractor
                     __________

   4. Smyth, James, shipwright
   6. Elder, Samuel, clerk
   8. Begley, Mrs. Susanna (Bagley in 1951)
 10. Anderson, Eric, optician
 12. Millar, Robt. D., comm. traveller
 14. Robinson, ?
 16. Gibson, J. W., Corp. official
 18. Beck, A. N., draughtsman
 20. Gault, F. G., assistant manager
 22. Hogg, Henry, manager
..........here is Orby Park
 24. Campbell, Mrs. Rebecca
 26. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 28. Sinclair, John, foreman engineer
 30. Martin, T. J., transport supt.
 32. Campbell, William
 34. Robb, Alex., litho. printer
 36. Tate, Mrs. Roseanna
 38. Seay, Clement, gateman
 40. Holland, Albert E., railway official
 42. Blair, James, machinist
 44. Todd, Desmond, grocery assistant
 46. Bowden, Ronald B., clerk
 48. Cunningham, Const. J., R.U.C.
 50. Simpson, Wm., civil servant
 52. Benson, Henry
 54. Gray, James, manager
 56. Larmour, W. S. R., B.A., school teacher
 58. Bloomfield, J., clerk

Orby Grove
from 1 Orby Parade to Manna Grove

   1. Adams, William J., traveller
   3. Gray, Henry, shipyard worker
   5. Moore, Stanley A., draughtsman
   7. Glenfield, William J.
   9. Muckle, Samuel
 11. Hoey, Thomas, fitter (Howie, Mrs. in 1951)
 13. Lennon, Robert, clerk
 15. Eccleston, Chas. R., bus driver
 17. Calvert, R., compositor
 19. Harrison, Miss S.
 21. Johnston, G. C., meter inspector
 23. Vaux, Mrs. Mary E.
 25. McBride, Mrs. Phyllis
 27. Reid, Dist.-Insp. William R., R.U.C.
 29. Hibbert, Wm., clerk
 31. Dunn, James
 33. Blair, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Calvert, J. A., foreman
 37. Montgomery, C. F., salesman
 39. Orr, S., chemist
 41. Barr, E., inspector
 43. Bloomfield, William, marine engineer
                     __________

   2. Woods, J., librarian
   4. Lamont, W., warehouseman
   6. MacLaren, William, chemist
   8. Shannon, A. E.
 10. Clegg, Mrs. E. G.
 12. Wallace, Mrs. Margaret E.
 14. Courtney, Miss Mary A.
 16. Logan, Mrs. Mary
 18. Palmer, Robert W., fitter
 20. Brown, Const. R. L., R.U.C.
 22. Palmer, Herbert
 24. Craig, W. R., joiner

Orby Parade
at 28 Orby Drive

..........here is Orby Grove
   1. Loxton, E. A., driver
   3. Woodhouse, Miss Mary E.
   5. Corry, Charles, plumber
   7. McClements, James, tailor
   9. Reynolds, J. J.
 11. Gibson, James, salesman
 13. McBride, J., civil servant
 15. Merrett, N., salesman
 17. Donald, Walter, master mariner
 19. Jones, R. D., accountant
..........here is Manna Grove
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Harrison, W. D., engineer
   4. Bacon, Frank S., manager
   6. Shannon, John
   8. Wasson, Mrs. Caroline
 10. Herd, William
 12. Craine, William, engineer
 14. Biggar, Cyril, comm. traveller
 16. Frazer, Robert, Corporation official
 18. McGookin, T. C., civil servant
 20. Johnston, G., chemist
 22. Burnside, J. G., school master
 24. Stewart, D., clerk
 26. Given, Thomas H., grocer
 28. Martin, Hugh, salesman
 30. Martin, Mrs. Mary E.
 32. Haffern, Mrs. Florence
 34. Reid, H. S., engineer
 36. Thompson, A., plater
 38. Stewart, D., foreman plumber
 40. Hayes, J., manager
 42. Killops, Const. R., R.U.C.
 44. McCormack, S., fitter

Orby Park
from 242 Castlereagh Road to Orby Gardens

..........here is Orby Drive
                      __________

..........here is Orby Road

Orby Place
from 326 Castlereagh Road to Orby Drive

Orby Road
from Orby Park to Grand Parade

   1. McChesney, George, draughtsman
   3. Brown, Misses A. & E.
   5. Coey, Thomas B., stock keeper
   7. Brown, James, builder
   9. Carson, Stanley, motor mechanic
 11. Russell, Mrs. E.
       Vacant ground
 31. Shaw, William
 33. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. McClintock, George F., milk vendor
 37. Gray, R., butcher
 39. Jordan, John, electrician
 41. Mannis, H., stevedore
 43. Fawcett, Mrs. Annie
 45. Twibill, Mrs. Ellen
 47. Sloan, William, electric welder
 49. Campbell, S. R.
 51. Kyle, W., jeweller
 53. Mulhall, Martin, docker
 55. Perry, Andrew, shipwright
 57. Coulling, Ronald B., civil servant
 59. Taylor, Robert, bread server
 61. Garrett, Mrs. V.
 63. Wilson, William, fitter
 65. Weir, George, joiner
 67. McClintock, John W., glass and paint merchant
 69. Spence, Robert, crane man
 71. McCord, W. J., engineer
 73. Bennett, Thomas, lino operator
 75. McBride, Mrs. Jane
 77. McNamara, Alex., baker
 87. Talbot, Robert T., bus driver
 89. Moore, J., mechanic
 91. Roberts, W. J., harbour constable
 93. Allen, James, storeman
 95. Murray, Leslie, lorry driver
 97. Scullion, Albert, labourer
 99. Wilkinson, T., labourer
101. Rafferty, James A., postman
103. Perry, Wm. A., plater's helper
105. Collins, Hans, labourer
107. Wallace, Tom, labourer
109. McNally, Mrs. B. (McAnally, Mrs. in 1951)
111. Hewitt, H. Nixon, tailor
113. Crossan, Alec, wood machinist
115. Gillespie, Francis, storeman
117. Anderson, Thos. J., bus driver
119. Abraham, H., joiner|
121. Spence, Mrs. Catherine
123. Ditty, Jos., chrome plater
125. Preston, A. E., bus driver
127. Gillespie, Samuel, labourer
129. Neilly, Wm., plumber's helper
131. Bell, Richard, lorry driver
135. McKee, Jos., boiler man
                  __________

   2. Howard, E., garage prop.
   4. Lemon, Walter, butcher
   6. McQuigg, Richard, store keeper
   8. Pryce, A. W., transport official
 10. Burns, Miss A.
 12. Grudgings, W. E.
       Vacant ground
 50. Alexander, Mrs. Mary
 52. Trainor, Mrs. Eliz. B.
 54. McHenry, Richd. Thomas, supervisor
 56. Nicholls, Leslie J., green grocer
 58. Gillespie, John, plater
 60. Nesbitt. Wm. J., optical technician
       Weston Biscuit Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
       Vacant ground
 68. Stothers, R. J., & Sons, Ltd., Builders & Contractors
   "   Stothers, D. W., & Co. Ltd., Plumbing & Heating Contractors
68a. Stothers, Robt. J., building contractor
 70. Martin, William, fitter
 72. Collins, T., fitter
 74. Coates, John
 76. Morrow, J., welder
 78. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 80. Connolly, S., labourer
 82. Nelson, A., clerk
 84. Maxwell, G., fitter
 86. Lennox, A. F., bookkeeper
 88. Crooks, E. W. C., clerk
 90. Martin, James, fitter
 92. Armstrong, Wm., shoe maker
       Vacant ground
 96. Carson, J., brick layer
 98. Gregg, S. A., joiner
100. Weir, A. S., electrician
102. Collins, R. J., electrician
104. Atkinson, John, joiner
106. Smith, L., joiner
108. Halliday, F. C., engineer
110. McClune, Hugh, stoker
112. Blain, Herbert E., joiner
        Grand Service Stations, Ltd. (side entrance)

Orby Street
from 462 Castlereagh Road to Orby Drive

       Orangefield Presbyterian Church Hall

Orchard Street
from 54 Canning Street to Bentinck Street

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. McNeilly, Samuel, baker
   7. Wilson, Mrs. M.
   9. Carson, William, labourer
 11. Gillespie, Robt., iron moulder
 13. Crawford, Mrs. Edith
 15. Quinn, C., labourer
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Oregon Street
from 2 Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. McClung, Mrs. Letitia
   3. McClung, Samuel, labourer
   5. Mills, David, plater's helper
   7. McComish, Jas., painter
   9. Beckett, Thomas, bus driver
 11. Freeman, John, labourer
 13. Scott, Alex., labourer
 15. Brown, Andrew, machine man
 17. McKay, Thomas
 19. Phillips, John, lorry driver
 21. Armstrong, David, painter
 23. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 25. Murray, Robert
 27. Galbraith, Jas., court messenger
 29. Lowry, David, bus conductor
 31. Bothwell, Mrs. Maud
 33. Teeney, Albert, cleaner
 35. Harvey, Mrs. E.
 37. Cheadle, Mrs. Mary
 39. McLaughlin, Wm., courier
 41. Vance, D., bread server
 43. McKnight, James, upholsterer
 45. Machesney, J., machinist
 47. Braden, Mrs. Evelyn
 49. Dodds, James, store man
 51. Cushley, Mrs. Mary Eliz.
 53. Braden, William, painter
 55. Elliott, James, engineer
 57. Willis, D. J., labourer
 59. Occupied
 61. Stewart, Charles, butcher
 63. McIlveen, George, attendant
 65. Hunsdale, James, bus driver
 67. White, William, fitter
 69. Forsythe, Wm., shipwright
 71. Kirk, James, fitter
 73. Stewart, Wm. J., electrician
 75. Henderson, Albert, tenter
 77. Simmons, Mrs. M.
 79. McIvor, Mrs. Louisa
 81. Smyth, William S., machinist
                     __________

   2. Nolan, J., grocer
   4. Gourley, G., labourer
   6. McCartney, Samuel, labourer
   8. Galbraith, Mrs. Martha
 10. Jones, Walter, labourer
 12. Jackson, Miss Tamar?
 14. Creighton, Mrs. Martha
 16. Telford, John
 18. McCormick, E., labourer
 20. Maginess, Mrs. E.
 22. Cornett, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
 26. Hamilton, Irwin, attendant (Irvine in 1951)
 28. Lyons, William S., labourer
 30. Fleming, George, fitter's helper
 32. Robinson, S., labourer
 34. Murray, William, labourer
 36. McFerran, John, labourer
 38. Thompson, Wm., vehicle builder
 40. Adams, William, labourer
 44. Rafferty, James, fitter
 42. Madden, Mrs. Rachel
 46. McClinton, Herbert, cleaner
 48. Dubois, James, labourer
 50. Kincaid, Alfred, labourer
 52. Scott, T., brick layer
 54. Robinson, John, shipwright
 56. Gaston, Robert, labourer
 58. Sands, John, hackle setter
 60. Cartmill, James, labourer
 62. Maginness, Archibald, labourer
 64. Harris, George, labourer
 66. Sands, Richard, labourer
 68. Skelly, Joseph, labourer
 70. Skelly, Mrs. Jane
 72. Graham, Angus, shoe maker
 74. Pollock, James, labourer
 76. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 78. Walker, Wm., machinist
 80. Kincaid, James, labourer
 82. Neill, Mrs. Edna
 84. Ferris, Wm., labourer
 86. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 88. Andrews, Hugh, plasterer
 90. McAnally, Andrew, labourer
 92. Weir, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 94. Allen, Robert
 96. Black, Miss Mary, grocer

Orient Gardens
from 63 Cliftonville Road to Brookvale Street

   1. Treacy, Francis
   3. McManus, Wm. J., salesman
   5. Lyttle, Herbert F.
   7. McNee, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Bew, Miss Bertha
 11. Gallagher, George, bread salesman
 13. Hamilton, Miss C.
 15. McMullen, Mrs. Grace
 17. Magill, Miss E.
 19. Donaldson, Mrs. Mary
 21. Finlay, Miss L.
 23. McGoldrick, Francis, hairdresser
 25. Carrothers, Raymond J., inspector
 27. Dunlop, James, labourer
 29. Finan, John, joiner
       Vacant ground
 31. Binks, Archie, painter
 33. Lemon, W. S., civil servant
 35. McKillen, Saml., machinist
 37. Patterson, Miss N., teacher
 39. Shannon, Mrs. Bessie
 41. Hessin, Mrs. J.
 43. Little, Jas., manufacturers' agent
                      __________

   2. Mulgrew, Hugh, joiner
   4. Shortt, James, auto. engineer
   6. Lyness, Mrs. Edith
   8. Carson, Mrs. Mary Emma
 10. McPherson, C., traveller
 12. Courtney, Henry
 14. McCullough, W., salesman
 16. Occupied
 18. Anderson, Miss Eileen
 20. Sproule, Mrs. Martha
 22. Fulton, Mrs. Jean
 24. McCavana, G., agent collector
 26. Hutchinson, Mrs. Jean
 28. Miller, Robert, draper
 30. Dunlop, Miss Mary R.
 32. McNeill, Henry M.
..........here is Easton Crescent
 34. O'Sullivan, D. F., P.O. official
 36. Grant, Thomas, shipyard worker
36a. Roberts, Albert, radio operator
 38. McKeever, Robert
 40. Bateman, Miss Florence
 42. Underwood, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Farley, William, insurance agent

Orkney Street
from 32 Upper Riga Street to Bootle Street

   1. Hamill, G., linen lapper
   3. Corr, Mrs. Sarah A.
   5. McKittrick, Mrs. Annabella
   7. Moneypenny, Mrs. Rachel
   9. Cole, Mrs. Annie
 11. Moore, Mrs. Jeannie
 13. Duke, Miss Laura, textile worker
 15. Bell, D., labourer
 17. Moran, Henry, labourer
 19. Gardiner, M., shop assistant
 21. Rea, James, joiner
 23. Campbell, Fredk. H., stager
 25. Yendall, Robert, fireman
 27. McKnight, S., labourer
 29. Sedgwick, W., labourer
..........here is Eccles Street
                      __________

   2. Campbell, Andrew, labourer
   4. Brown, William, machinist
   6. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Henry, James, fitter
 10. Philpott, Samuel, coalman
 12. Nicholson, J., labourer
 14. Blair, Samuel H.
 16. Welsh, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Creighton, Thomas, fitter
 20. Harland, Miss Sarah
 22. Philpott, N., fitter
 24. Weir, James, sheet metal worker
 26. Sproule, Mrs. Marian
 28. Mulligan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Murdock, Miss Annie, spinner
 32. Hall, Alexander, welder
 34. Steenson, Samuel, foreman
 36. Cahoon, Hugh, boiler man
 38. McKinley, Ernest, civil servant
 40. Andrews, J., labourer
 42. Garland, William R., labourer
 44. McDowell, Norman, driller
 46. Justin, Richard, labourer
 48. Nightlinger, Mrs. Emma
 50. Campbell, John
 52. Mateer, John A., fitter
 54. Barnes, Robert
 56. Fleming, E., M.N.
 58. Rankin, Hugh, tool maker
 60. Thompson, Albert, sheet metal worker
 62. Scott, Francis, driller
 64. McArthur, William, clerk
 66. Montgomery, George, joiner
 68. Oliver, Miss Annabella
 70. O'Hara, W. J., baker
 72. Rochford, A., fireman
 74. Smith, John, labourer
 76. Andrews, Isaac, machinist
 78. Nixon, R., painter
 80. Martin, S. E., tobacco cutter
 82. Mackey, Miss Minnie

Orlock Square
at end of Locksley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Anderson, S. H., P.O. engineer
   2. West, James, house repairer
   3. Mitchell, Jos., brick layer
   4. Bleakley, A., labourer
   5. Pollock, Wm. F., bus driver
   7. McNeilly, Thos., seaman
   9. Graham, Thomas
 10. Beattie, Joseph, fitter
 11. Matier, Wm., fitter
 12. Thompson, Eric, milkman
 13. Adams, Herbt., civil servant
 14. Reid, Robert, coal discharger
 15. Mayne, Thomas, labourer
 16. Bunting, J., P.O. engineer
 17. McAlister, Robert, fitter
 18. McAnally, William J., lorry driver
..........here is Benmore Drive
 19. Watt, David, electrician
 20. Doran, Henry, shoe repairer
 21. White, Henry, plater
 22. Pollock, Sergt. George W., R.U.C.

Ormeau Avenue
from 177 Cromac Street to Bedford Street

1-3. Ormeau Cafe
   "    Ulster Transport Authority, Enquiry Office, Waiting Room and Bus Stand
5-7. Lowe, Edgar, Ltd., Electrical Engineers
   9. Short Bros. & Harland Recreation Club
..........here is Joy Street
                    Armagh House
11a. Valuation Office, N.I.
   "   Ordnance Survey Office
..........here is Alfred Street
                   Tyrone House
       (Entrance in Adelaide Street)
       Ministry of Health and Local Government (N.I.) Medical Officer
       C.E.M.A. (Northern Ireland)
       Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance
       Ministry of Finance - Auditor General, Exchequer and Audit
       Ministry of Labour & National Insurance
..........here is Adelaide Street
 17. McBride & Williams (1933) Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   Philips Electrical Ltd., electrical manufacturers
 19. Hoover Ltd., Electrical Manufacturers
   "   Associated Electrical Industries Ltd., Electrical Engineers & Manufacturers
       Newton Victor Ltd., x-ray apparatus manufacturers
   "   Eirco "Wholesale), Ltd., Radio and Electrical Suppliers
   "   Eirco Services Ltd., Radio Repairers'; Philips' Sound Re-Producing Co.
 19. Smith's Clocks & Watches Ltd.
   "   Smith's Motor Accessories Ltd.
   "   Smith, S., & Sons (Radiomobile), Ltd.
..........here is Linen Hall Street
 21. Garmany, Robert, & Son, Ltd., Engineers' Agents, Representing: Brookhirst Switchgear, Ltd.; South Wales Switchgear, Ltd.; Gent & Co. Ltd.; The Electrical Division of Radiation Ltd., Domestic and Heavy Duty Cooking and Home Laundry Apparatus; The Power Centre Co. Ltd., Industrial Electrical Distribution Gear Specialists. T.A.: "Vitesse, Belfast"
 23. Goods entrance
              Broadcasting House
 25. British Broadcasting Corporation
                     __________

2-4. Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Department
6-8. Belfast Corporation Lamplighters' Department
 10. Corporation Pipe Yard
..........here is Charlotte Street
12-14. Belfast Corporation Gas Office - Gas and Electricity Payments
 16. (1) Belfast County Borough Council, Motor Licensing Dept. & Registration Office
   "   (2) Vacant
   "   (3) Belfast Public Textile Testing House - Officer-in-charge, R. E. Peroli, B.Sc.
   "   (4) Belfast County Borough Council, City Engineer and Surveyor's Dept. - Cleansing Section
   "   (5) Belfast Corporation Gas Department (store)
..........here is Apsley Street
 18. Ormeau Avenue Public Baths - Res. Superintendent, A. Foster; General Supt, of Public Baths - F. W. Taylor
..........here is Maryville Street
                Fermanagh House
20a. Ministry of Finance - Registrar General
   "   National Assistance Board, The
   "   Inland Revenue - Collector of Taxes
 24. Clarence Engineering Co. Ltd., Auto Engineers; Standard & Triumph Cars
26-30. Baird, A. S., Ltd. (Humber House), Automobile Engineers; Distributors, Humber, Hillman, Sunbeam, Commer, Karrier

Ormeau Embankment
from approx. 145 Ravenhill Road to 210 Ormeau Road

Ormeau Road
Continuation of Cromac Street to City Boundary

..........here is Bankmore Street
   1. Rafferty, Kevin, Kevin's Bar, The Ram's Head, Spirit Merchant
   3. Howe, F. W., (R. S. C. Davison, Prop.), Wholesale Tobacconist
   5. Watterson, Samuel, hair dresser
 5a. Donaghy, Miss, hairdresser
7-9. Moss, C. E., chemist
 11. Margaret's Home Bakery
 13. Poots, Mrs. Mary Agnes
 15. Rainey, Miss Annie, confectioner
..........here is Lindsay Street
17-21. Bell's Asbestos and Engineering Ltd.
 21. Yates, J. I., engineer
 23. Morrison, J., & Sons, printers
 25. Meharg, D. G., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Howard Street South
27-29. McLean, Daniel., publican
 31. Simpson, Mrs. Meta, fruiterer
 33. Kelly, Mrs. Margt., hairdresser
 35. Ulster Supply Stores, house furnishers
 37. Vacant
 39. Strain, W. J., Newsagent & Tobacconist & Confectioner
41-43a. Star, The, Commission Agents
 43. Yarr, J., Flesher Proprietor - W. G. Rea
..........here is Donegall Pass
..........here is Coyle's Place
 45. Allen, James H., pawn broker
 47. McCracken, Miss E., ladies' outfitter
 49. Shaw, John, butcher
51-53. Standard Furniture Stores, The
 55. Garvey, Mrs. Mabel
 57. Craigmile, Miss Lily
59a. Betty's, hairdressing salon
 59. Magna Vision, radio & T.V. dealers
61a. Stevenson, Mrs.
 61. Victory, The, supper saloon
 63. Gardiner, A. H., home bakery
 65. Carlisle, Matthew
65a. Stewart's, confectioners
 67. Moss, R., greengrocer and fishmonger
 69. Lally, Alfred
69a. Barr, Mrs. Jane, ladies' and children's outfitter
 71. McRoberts, J. A., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Ormeau Street
73-75. Paints & Equipment Ltd., Paint, Oil & Colour Merchants; Paint Spraying Equipment
 77. Gray, Mrs. Martha, tobacconist
 79. Bogue, Miss Grace
 81. Vacant
81a. Gray, Sidney, bookseller
 83. Bingham, Samuel, painter
83a. Linton, H., furniture dealer
..........here is Havelock Street
       Imperial Ballroom
 85. Ormeau Road Methodist Church - Rev. J. Frith Little
..........here is McClure Street
 87. Clarke, R. N. M., chemist
87a. Smyth, Misses E. & W.
 89. Bell, Mrs.
   "   Vacant
 91. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
 93. Dunn, George, flesher
 95. Long, George, draper
   "   Flats -
       (a) Kelly, Const. G. V., R.U.C.
       (b) Best, Miss Mary, school teacher
 97. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Mary G. Stewart, J.P.
 99. Savage, Kevan, grocer
101. Poots, John, stoker
103. Doonan, John, labourer
105. Reilly, Patrick, clerk
107. Hughes, Joseph, hairdresser
109. Poole, Jonathan
111. Huggins, Henry, grocer
..........here is Essex Street
113. Farrell, Charles, J.P., publican
115. Tony, M., supper saloon
117. Hull Bros. (Engineers), Ltd., mechanical engineers
119. McCracken, A. M. & E., newsagents
121. Harper & Co., Grocers
121a. Woods, F. C., hairdresser
123a. Jackson, A., glass & paint merchant
123. Flats -
   "    Boyd, R. W.
   "    Occupied
125. Wylie, Henry, traveller
127. Quinn, Mrs. N.
   "    Flats -
          Crompton, J. J.
          Occupied
          Singleton, J., labourer
          McCorry, Miss S.
129. Stewart Industrial Services, Ltd., Engineering Agents
   "    Henderson & Co., chartered accountants
131. Jackson, Miss Isa
   "    Galway, Miss Isa
   "    Weir, Miss Loris
   "    Boal, Miss Maureen, cashier
   "    Thomson, Mrs.
133. Kerr, E. V., L.D.S.
135. Beattie, W. H., hairdresser
..........here is University Street
137. Rutherford, Wm., L.R.C.P. & S. (Edin.)
   "    Wright, N. D., M.B.
139. Black, H. W., M.D., D.P.H., physician
   "    Cuming, D., M.B., D.P.H.
   "    Donaldson, G. A., M.B., D.P.H.
141. Deans, S. A., L.D.S., F.P.S.G., surgeon dentist
143. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
145. Cowzers Pharmacies, Ltd., chemists
147a. Gray, Miss Eva
147. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
149. Ranagan, T. R., agent
151. McGurk, Miss M. C.
153. Holmes, H. C., traveller
155. Lawther, W. J., J.P., plumber
157. Davison, Miss Sara E.
159. Bussell, Mrs. M.
161. Dunlop, Wm. J., school teacher
..........here is University Avenue
163. Martin, H. & J., Ltd., builders & contractors, Ulster Building Works, Belfast  Secretary, O. W. Cooper. T.A.: "Contractor, Belfast"
   "    Martin Estates Co. Ltd., Estate Owners - C. W. Cooper, Secretary. T.A.: "Contractor, Belfast"
..........here is Rugby Avenue
165. Orr's (Chemists) Ltd.
167a. Ball, J.
167. McKelvey, J. A., Grocer
169a. Lutheran Office
169. McKelvey, J. A., butcher
171. Hampton, I., supper saloon
173. Fleming's Garage, auto engineers
173. Flats -
   "    Walsh, Gerald
   "    McKenzie, Mrs. E.
   "    Gittens, James
   "    Sally, Edward, labourer
175-177. Livingstone, J. G., grocer
179. Fleming's, radio & electrical engineers
179a. Leitch, William, sheet metal works
   "    Finlay, J. R., farm produce merchant
        Ormeau Gospel Hall
183. Bowles & Co., butchers
185. Green, A., fruiterer
185a. Ogilby, Miss K.
187. Smith, John, boot and shoe repairer
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
189. Apollo Cinema
..........here is Stranmillis Embankment
         THE ORMEAU BRIDGE
..........here is Annadale Embankment
        Belfast Public Library - Ormeau branch
..........here is Baroda Street
249-259. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., Motor Engineers
..........here is Delhi Street
261-263. McMullan's Limited, Park House. Sole Distributors in Northern Ireland; "Mex" Motor Spirit; "Silensol" Fuel Oil; "Silensol" Motor Oils; "Daisy" and "Dinklelite" Burning Oils; "Everve" Vaporising Oil. T.A.: "Silensol, Belfast" Installation - Connsbank Road. Garage, 5e Sydenham Road
   "    McMullans Kosangas (N.I.) Ltd., Importers & Distributors of Bottled Gas & Equipment. T.A.: "Kosangas, Belfast"
265. Young People's Hall (Cooke Centenary Church)
267. Campbell, H., flesher
269. Ralph's Milk Bar
271. Park Fruit Store
271a. Smith, W., hair dresser
273. Hamilton, Francis J., provision merchant
275. Bridge Furnishing Co., The, soft furnishings
279. Maltman, Miss L. M.
281. Young, J. B., M.C., M.B.
..........here is Candahar Street
283. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., grocery
285a. Christians' Meeting Room
285. Thompson's, Confectioners and  Tobacconists
287. Carlisle, Mrs. Catherine, Bakery
287a. Jean's Wool Shop
289. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
291. Christie, Robt., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
293. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
295. Wilson, Adam R., works superintendent
297. Musgrave, Dr. C. W., surgeon
299. Dunn, Robert
301. Rogan, Miss C.
303. Flats -
        (1) Boyd, Thomas
        (2) McKenna, Mrs. Ellen
        (3) Vacant
305. Ava Pharmacy Ltd.
..........here is Ava Avenue
307-317. Ormeau Bakery Ltd.
319-321. Ralph, Edmund
323. Magee, Robert, joiner
325. Dodds, Jas., foreman
327. Brittain, Mrs. S.
329. Dick, Arnold N., machinist
331. Jackson, Mrs. Isabella
333. Graham, Alex., electrician
335. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
337. Gardiner, William, & Sons, Ltd., plumbing & electrical contractors
339. Smyth, Mrs. Emmeline
341. Murphy, G., clerk
343a. Jehovah's Witnesses, Kingdom Hall
343-345. Forde, J. G., grocer
347. Lyons, E. C., newsagent, tobacconist & confectioner
349. Gordon, Mrs. N., high class baker
351. Speers & Newell, drapers
353. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
355. Graham Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., Butchers
355a. Vacant
357-359. McCormick, A., & Sons, fruiterers
361. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Deramore Avenue
363a. Hamilton, J., milk server
363. Oriel Pharmacy Ltd.
365-367a. Murphy, R., draper
369. Davison, Norman, hardware merchant and house furnisher
   "    Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent: Norman Davison
371. Ballynafeigh Post Office - F. Heatley, sub-postmaster
373. Heatley, F., grocer, etc.
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
375. McGurran, T. J., wine and spirit merchant
377. Heath, J., dry cleaner
379. Callow, Miss, bakery
381. Reid, Morton, Shoe Retailer
381a. Clawson & Armstrong, Estate Agents
   "    McClure, A.
..........here is Haypark Avenue
383-385. Borza, A., cafe
387. McCollum, S., grocer
389. Christie, R., & Co., paint & wallpaper merchants
391. Thompson's Dyeworks
391a. Pringle, Alexander
393. Mayne, N., fish merchant
395. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
397. Douglas, S., butcher
397a. Horner, J., evangelist
   "    Vacant
..........here is Deramore Street
399-401. Roycroft Bros. Ltd., grocers
403. Brooks, S. R., confectioner
405. Weir, J. E., butcher
407. Morrow, R., J.P., electrical contractor
409. Agnew, S. J., draper
411. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
413. Ballynafeigh Orange Hall
415. Martin, E. S., confectioner
..........here is Haywood Avenue
417. Brown, J. C., Newsagent
419. Woods, Agnes, confectioner
421. Silo, Mrs. Alice
423. St. Jude's Hall
425. Nicholson, Thomas J., fruiterer
427. Ralston, A. N., boot repairer
429. Laverty, Henry, & Co., grocers
   "    McNally, John
   "    Gillmartin, Hugh
..........here is Simpson's Court
431. Savage, R., comm. agent
433. Savage, R., comm. agent
435. Ormeau Cycle Depot
437. Betty's, ladies' outfitters
439. Reid, J., butcher
441. Cowzer's Pharmacies Ltd., head office
443. Lipton, Ltd., grocers
445. Galt, Miss E.
447. McCaughley, Miss Margaret
449. Shields, Frank, fish salesman
..........here is Sunnyside Street
451. Red Lion - (Braithwaite & McCann Ltd.), Wine & Spirit Merchants
453. R.U.C. Station - Sergt. W. C. Brown
455. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
457. Hodgen, R. J., newsagent, confectioner & tobacconist
..........here is Whitehall Gardens
459. Rice, Miss Elizabeth
461. Douglas, John, plater
463. McCaw, John, sack manufacturer
465. O'Kane, Mrs. C. E.
467. Bailey's, Housefurnishers
..........here is Florenceville Drive
        Ballynafeigh Methodist Church - Rev. Edward R. Lindsay
..........here is Whitehall Parade
469. Donnelly, John, manager
471. Moore, Mrs. H.
..........here is Florenceville Avenue
473. Flats -
        (1) Robinson, Donald
        (2) Bloomfield, Miss
        (3) Occupied
        (4) Freeman, Sydney, surveyor
        (5) Campbell, Honore, M.D.
        (6) Occupied
475. Pinkerton, Mrs. Agnes
477. Vacant
..........here is Rossmore Avenue
479. Breen, Rev. Thomas, C.C.
481. Vacant
483. Robinson, Mrs. F. M.
485. Stuart, F. L., L.D.S.
..........here is Ardmore Avenue
511. Convent of the Good Shepherd - Rev. Mother Mary of St. Ignatius
   "    Gate Godge - Francis Magill, gardener (Lodge)
        Home of the Good Shepherd
..........here is Carolan Road
513. Patterson, Mrs. M. E., sub-postmistress, Rosetta Post Office
515. Leckey, Mrs. Margaret
517. Reid, W., gardener
519. Henry, Hector, labourer
521. Mayne, Robert J., labourer
523. Henry, D. W., labourer
525. Mayne, W. L., plater
527. Moody, Mrs. Mary
529. Hanvey, M., boot repairer
..........here is Rosetta Avenue
531. Gilpin, James W.
533. Occupied
535. Wadsworth, John M., salesman
537. McGarry, Miss Norah, civil servant
539. Sweeney, W., marine engineer
541. Graham, Miss E.
543. Dougan, Hugh B., clerk
545. Mullally, James
547. Scott, David
549. Nesbitt, John W., M.B.
551. Brown, George, clerk
553. Occupied
555. Symington, J., boot & shoe merchant
557. Logan, Mrs. Henrietta
559. Peters, F. R. S.
561. Singer, R. W., policeman
563. Walker, James
..........here is St. John's Avenue
565. McGlade, E. & M., confectioners and tobacconists
567. Hayes, Miss Ann C., M.P.S., Rosetta Pharmacy
569. McGlade, J. A., Rosetta Garage
583. Melville, W.
585. Jenkins, John, motor driver
587. Tohill, J., lorry driver
589. McCabe, Thomas J., sheet metal worker
591. Vacant
593. Williamson, W.
595. Lindsay, Miss
597. McSorley, J. H., M.B.
        Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
599. Peters, Richard C., agent
601. Keenan, Edward, publican
603. Cash, Louis, grocer
..........here is Annadale Avenue
608. Kirkpatrick, W. J. H., managing director
..........here is Hampton Park
613. Bell, S.
615. Walls, J. H., assistant manager
617. Heslip, Mrs. E. A.
619. Gibson, W. J.
621. Leyden, B., M.P.S.N.I.
                     __________

2-18. Belfast Corporation Gas Works - J. L. Hyslop, O.B.E., J.P., M.Inst.Gas.E., engineer and manager
..........here is Peveril Street
..........here is Lavinia Street
 20. Ormeau Pet Shop (G. & R. McCoo, Props.)
 22. Thompson, William
 24. Thompson, W., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 26. Hodge, Edward
 28. Kirkwood, Miss Z. M.
 30. Armstrong, James L., fruiterer
 32. Millar's Cash Stores, grocers
..........here is Cooke Street
 34. Geddis, A., Cycle & Fancy Goods Dealer
 36. Richmond Guest House (Mrs. Annie Hillis, proprietress)
 38. Ormeau Credit Supply Co., The, money lenders
 40. Holme Furnishing Co. Ltd., The, House Furnishers
 42. Lindsay, Samuel, fruiterer
 44. Jones, S., Ltd., Tobacconists, etc.
 46. Macartney, Richard, plumber
 48. Kelly, Thomas, & Co., paint merchants
 50. Yates, R. I., Radio, Television and Electrical Engineer
..........here is Shaftesbury Avenue
52-126. North of Ireland Cricket and Football Club Grounds
   "    Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., service station
128. Martin, Ernest, L.D.S.
  "     Martin, Harold L., M.B., D.P.H., L.D.S., surgeon
   "    Tomb, J. J., M.B., surgeon
130. Hatfield House (Braithwaite & McCann Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Hatfield Street
132. Willis, M. K., grocer
134. Frew, R., M.P.S., chemist
136. Calvert, W., bread server
138. Desmond, confectioner & tobacconists
140. McEvoy, E. N., L.R.C.P. & S., L.M.
142. McEvoy, Edward, publican
..........here is Farnham Street
144. Wilson, William
146. Hill, R. & J., fleshers
148. Couser, E. S., outfitter
150. Yates, Harold, clerk
150a. Reliance Dry Cleaners (N.I.) Ltd.
152. McMillan, W. T., newsagent and tobacconist
154. Dowey, J. & M., hairdressers
154a. Pearson, Mrs. Eleanor
..........here is Rutland Street
156. Rea & Thorley, hardware merchants
158. Gibson, Mrs. Agnes, confectioner
160. Surplus, Mrs. Norah, ladies' hairdresser
162. Menmuir, Bruce, watch maker (Kenmuir?)
164. Ferguson, M. E., Radio & Electrical Engineer
   "    Ormeau Road Post Office - M. E. Ferguson, sub-postmaster
..........here is Balfour Avenue
166. Duff, S., & Son, provision merchants
168. Connor, Mrs. Agnes
170-172. Uprichard, M., confectioner and fruiterer
174. Rea, Thomas, confectioner
176. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd., bakers
178. Johnston, Cyril, & Co. Ltd., Agricultural Machinery Distributors
180. Byers, George, draper
182. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
184. Brown, Thomas, butcher
..........here is Artana Street
186. Scott, William J., traveller
188. McCormack, Mrs. Susan
190. Davis, Mrs. Alice
192. McBride, Mrs. Margaret
194. Donnelly, Neill, manager
196. Curragh, William J., clerk
..........here is Dromara Street
198. Gourley, John, painter
200. Millar, Mrs. Annie
202. Betty, Thos. G., refrig. mech.
204. Jenkins, Mrs. Sarah A.
206-210. Nicholson & Bass (Boxes), Ltd., box makers
               The Ormeau Bridge
..........here is Ormeau Embankment
212-214. Ormeau Public Park; Gate Lodge, vacant
..........here is Park Road
216. Cooke Centenary Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. K. Greer, M.A., B.D.
..........here is North Parade
218. Armstrong, R. N., chiropodist
220. Ardis, Mrs. M., corsetiere
   "    Fisher, Audrey, hairdresser
222. Wilson, P. J. K., M.B.
224. Dawson, Robt., bank official
..........here is South Parade
228. Downing, J., L.D.S.
   "    Downing, Miss P. A. J., B.D.S.
230. Dunn, H. W., M.B.
232. Low, Thomas McN., civil servant
234. Dunwoody, John, & Son, decorators
236. Patton, Mrs. Mary
238. Reid, Miss Eva
240. Jordan, John
242. Allan, James, dental tech.
..........here is Somerset Street
244-246. Smyth & McClure Ltd., grocers
248. Express Cleaners & Dyers
250. Myers, William, butcher
252. D'Arcy, John, fish monger
254. Campbell, H., boot repairer
256. Smith, Mrs., confectioner and tobacconist
258-260. Kingsmore's, confectioners and caterers
..........here is Parkmore Street
262. Shaw, W. J., labourer
264. Craig, Wm., labourer
266. Burrell, Mrs. M.
268. McCullough, W. G., lorry driver
270. Reid, George, labourer
272. Occupied
274-276. Lough Bros., men's and boys' outfitters
278. Stevens' Cash Stores, grocers
280. Marguerite, ladies' and children's outfitters
282. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
284-292. Ormeau Playing Fields
   "    Green, William, caretaker
   "    Ulidia Primary School - John G. Burnside, principal
294. Telephone Exchange
..........here is St. Jude's Parade
296-298. Keenan, E. & H., Spirit Merchants
300. Curzon Cinema
302. Paramount, The, confectioners and tobacconists
304. England's (Belfast) Ltd., Wool Shop
306. Cowzer, H. H., hairdresser
308. Debonair Cleaners
310. Mansell's Radio and Electrical Service
..........here is Raby Street
312-318. Maltman, R. H., & Sons, Ltd., motor engineers and service station
320. McGurran, T. J., Spirit Merchant
..........here is Jameson Street
322. Reid, R. N., grocer
324. Jordan, William, crane driver
326. McDonagh, Mrs. Edith, L.R.A.M., piano teacher
330. Brown, Vincent
332. Bates, Alexander
334. Crawford, Samuel, decorator
336. Connell, Miss A. M.
338. Rea, David A., cashier
..........here is St. Jude's Avenue
340. St. Jude's Church of Ireland - Rev. A. McKelvie, M.A.
342. O'Neill, Charles, managing director
..........here is Fitzwilliam Avenue
344. Elliott, John, X-ray engineer
346. Courtney, Rev. John, C.C.
348. Presbytery of Holy Rosary - Very Rev. Canon J. O'Neill, P.P., V.F.
350. Holy Rosary R.C. Church - Very Rev. Canon J. O'Neill, P.P., V.F.
352. Nazareth House - Home for Girls and Aged Poor - Rev. Mother Mary Boniface; School - Sister Francis
..........here is Ravenhill Road
354. Jones, Bernard, merchant
356. Dewar, Miss M. P.
358. McGann, M. J., M.A., B.Litt., lecturer
360. McDowell, H. C., journalist
362. Hobson, Mrs. Hugh
364. Hendron, W. J., J.P., publican
..........here is Rosetta Park
366. Simpson, J. H. K., manager
   "    Fisher, J. A. D., agent
   "    Perera, R. N., student
368. Bourke, Mrs. E.
   "    Macauley, Thomas H., clerk
   "    Layland, Mrs. E.
370. Tate, Misses Edith & Eva M.
372. Donaldson, G. A., M.B., D.P.H.
..........here is Knockbreda Road
374. St. John's (Newtownbreda) Presbyterian Church - Rev. L. R. Pedlow, B.A.
376. Pedlow, Rev. L. R., B.A.
378. St. John's Church Lecture Hall
380. Campbell, Wm. D., L.D.S.
382. Pedlow, John, engineer
384. Entrance to garages
386. Cuming, Daniel, M.B., D.P.H.
388. Henderson, Sergt. J., R.U.C.
390. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
392-398. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockbreda Park
400. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Nurses' Home
402. Campbell, John, spirit merchant
404. Martin, Ernest, L.D.S.
406. Kelly, Mrs. Lily C.
408. Moncrieff, Matthew, draper
410. Douglas, R. A., estate agent
   "   Gregg, Madame Violet, L.R.A.M., teacher of music
412. Ginniff, T., engineer
414. Down County Health and Welfare Committee, No. 3, division office
..........here is Knockbreda Park
416-418. Vacant ground
420. Lindsay, D. M.
422. Lindsay, Mrs. E., draper
424-426. Kennedy, Gerald M., (Belfast), Ltd., Plumbers & Sanitary Engineers
428. Turner, Capt. K. T., M.N.
430. Sloan, Mrs. Sheelagh, fruiterer and florist
432. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Butchery
434. Roy, W. P., accountant
436-438. Magowan, S., Phar. Chemist
440-442. Liken, F. H., tobacconist and newsagent
444-446. Scott, Mrs. T. M., grocer
..........here is Galwally Park
448. McNutt, Charles E., bank manager
450. Gilroy, George
..........here is City Boundary

Ormeau Street
from 71 Ormeau Road to Walnut Street

       Side door
   1. Johnston, Mrs. Teresa, confectioner
 1a. Kyle, George, Automobile Engineer
   3. Turner, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Miller, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Coyle Street
   7. Telford, David, carter
   9. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 11. Milligan, Hans, labourer
 13. Greer, Mrs. Mary
 15. Carlisle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Cooper, A.
 19. Conkey, Henry
 21. Sullivan, Hugh, house repairer
..........here is Coyle's Place
..........here is Walnut Street
                      __________

   6. Vacant
   8. Ballantine, William, driver
..........here is Havelock Place
 10. Dunlop, James
 12. Magennis, Patrick, labourer
 14. Cousins, Mrs. B.
 16. Johnston, Robt., brakesman
 18. Kelly, W. J., labourer
 20. Bell, Mrs. Jean
 22. Flanagan, Thomas, labourer
 24. Dowds, Peter, clerk
 26. Dunn, M.
 28. Higginson, Wm., driver
 30. Leneghan, Mrs. Annie
 32. Leonard, Robert, chef
 34. Smylie, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Robinson, Miss Rachel
 38. Hanna, N., fitter
 40. Johnston, Scott, brick layer
42-46. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.

Ormiston Crescent
from 472 Newtownards Road Upper to Wandsworth Road

   1. Robinson, James
   3. Calvert, Leslie, teacher
   5. Barton, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. German, Miss D. C., civil servant
   9. White, John, store supt.
 11. Lilley, Mrs. Catherine
 13. McAllister, B. B., grocer
 15. Corry, Arthur W.
 17. Hoey, William
 19. Corbett, Geo., civil servant
 21. Weir, George C., engineer
 23. Bulloch, Mrs. E. S.
 25. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes E.
 27. Roddy, Robt. M., M.R.C.V.S.
 29. McClure, J. M., electrical engineer
 31. Moffatt, Mrs. M. E.
 33. Robinson, Edward H.
..........here is Ormiston Parade
 35. Donald, R. T., civil servant
 37. Peebles, A. H., representative
 39. Brown, Miss B.
 41. McCallum, Major J. D. M., C.B.E., D.S.O.
 43. Reid, W. J., civil servant
                     __________

   2. Brown, Alan, chartered accountant
   8. Bell, Miss Leigh
 10. Reid, Wm., linen business
 12. Crawford, J. J., china merchant
 14. Dunn, A. C., civil servant
 16. Neilson, A. M., A.R.I.B.A.
 18. Magee, Edward S.
 20. McClure, Herbert, managing director
 22. Creswell, B. A., sales manager
 24. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 26. Gillen, R., civil engineer
 28. Smith, G. W., secretary
 30. Morrison, Adam E., sales manager
 32. Stevenson, W. J.
 34. Johnston, Miss E. F. E.
 36. Kirkpatrick, Alexander, clothing manufacturer
 38. Davis, Ly.-Col. G. H.
 40. Cooke, Wm., quantity surveyor
 42. McCrum, Roy, draughtsman
 44. Rea, Misses M. & E.
 46. MacCallum, Mrs. Edith
 48. Hadden, Sergt. Thos., R.U.C.
 50. Richardson, W. J., civil servant
 52. McLoughlin, Misses N. & J.

Ormiston Drive
from 480 Newtownards Road Upper to Ormiston Parade

   3. Duncan, Major L. S., M.C.
   5. Drysdale, Miss Eva, draper
   7. Hayes, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Corkey, Miss A.
 11. Carmody, Miss J. P.
 13. Matheson, Mrs. N. K.
 15. Henderson, Jas. A., civil servant
 17. Macauley, Mrs. L. A.
 19. Gilmore, G. R., B.A.I., M.A.
 21. Richardson, Thomas W.
 23. McCutcheon, Mrs. M.
                     __________

   2. Martin, Charles M.
   4. Ward, V. P.
   6. Lawson, D. A.
   8. Valentine, A. E., fruiterer
 10. Hughes, Miss K. H., B.A., M.Sc.
 12. Paterson, Miss Ara
 14. Dunne, Robert
 16. Glass, Miss Jean
 18. McCrory, Wm., estate agent
 20. Harkness, Wm. F., bank official
 22. McHugh, J. Arthur, B.A.I., chartered civil engineer

Ormiston Gardens
from 375 Newtownards Road Upper to Green Road

   1. Morrison, Mrs. J.
   3. Graham, David, manager
   5. Agnew, Ed., school teacher
   7. Younger, Mrs. Mary P.
   9. McGregor, Mrs. Mary
                     __________

   2. Palmer, Misses A. & E.
   4. Hamilton, T. H., coy. director
   6. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
   8. Clements, Mrs. Doris
 10. Douglas, Robert, engineer

Ormiston Parade
from 33 Ormiston Crescent to Ormiston  Park

   1. Gracey, Mrs. Elsie
   3. Bartlett, A. C., assistant manager
   5. Wallace, H.
..........here is Ormiston Drive
                     __________

   2. Davidson, Joshua
   4. Haughton, E. W.
   6. McElroy, Mrs. Maud
   8. Allen, Mrs. S. D.
 10. Watson, R. P., B.A., B.A.I., J.P.,  engineer
 12. MacDonald, J., director

Ormiston Park
from 496 Newtownards Road Upper to Wandsworth Road

   1. Black, Cecil C.
   3. Donegan, Miss G. E., civil servant
   5. Hawthorne, A. E., civil servant
   7. Vacant
   9. Scott, Miss I.
 11. Moorhead, Mrs. C. B.
 13. Boyd, J. L., coy. director
 15. Irwin, Mrs. Betty
 17. Stewart, C. C.
 19. Frost, Walter S., engineer
 21. Harris, J. G. V. Porter
                      __________

   4. Irwin, James
   6. Davidson, Mrs. Eileen
   8. Dickson, W. H., chemist
 10. Wilson, Miss Meta
 12. Milner, Mrs. E. G.
 14. Gordon, Mrs. F. A.
 16. Harkins, William, evangelist
 18. Arnold, J. B., B.A., M.Sc.
 20. Sheridan, Miss G.
 22. Kennedy, J. S., director
 24. Johnston, T., electrical engineer
..........here is Ormiston Parade
 26. Stevenson, Thos. J., civil servant

Ormond Place
at 21 Ormond Street

   1. McCabe, Hugh, labourer
   3. Carbery, James, driver
   5. Lynn, M. G., storeman
                     __________

   2. Stanton, Henry, machinist
   4. McKenna, Owen
   6. Coogan, Francis, labourer

Ormond Street
from 10 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McAllister, Patrick J., M.N.
   3. McCauley, Charles, watchman
   5. McKeown, Mrs. Emily
   7. Devine, J., house repairer
   9. McBride, Miss Theresa
 11. Donnelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Branney, Daniel, labourer
 15. Menary, John, labourer
 17. McCann, John, labourer
 19. Elliott, Charles, labourer
 21. McCrisken, Edward, clerk
..........here is Ormond Place
 23. Deeds, Wm., civil servant
 25. Dempsey, Mrs. Mary
 27. Ervine, Charles, labourer
 29. McCann, Miss Annie
 31. McGivern, Mrs. Jean
                     __________

   2. Carleton, Mrs. Margaret
   4. McClory, Patrick, labourer
   6. Cahill, Miss Josephine
   8. Farrelly, Wm., plasterer
 10. Hughes, Miss Margaret
 12. Darragh, John, electrician
 14. McCroskery, Mrs. M., rover
 16. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 18. McCabe, Mrs. Sarah

Ormonde Avenue
(Finaghy)
at 193 Lisburn Road, Finaghy
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ormonde Service Station (side)
   3. Donaghy, Mrs. Ethel, newsagent
..........here is Lille Park
                      __________

   2. Hyland, Miss M. W., S.R.N.
   4. Alexander, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Hoey, Mrs. M.
   8. Robinson, W. J., driver
 10. Cowan, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Lille Park

Ormonde Gardens
at 275 Castlereagh Road

   1. Baillie, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Martin, J., bus driver
   5. Getty, Henry
   7. Douglas, William
   9. Kennedy, J. F., insurance agent
 11. Mawhinney, David, machinist
 13. Wood, William, foreman
15-25. Ulster Creameries Ltd. T.A.: "Butter, Belfast"
                      __________

   2. Rice, John L., clerk
   4. Tate, Herbt. W., labourer
   6. Gibson, F. J.
   8. Spence, Robert
 10. Kennedy, Miss Nora
 12. Casement, William, motor engineer
 14. Neill, Mrs. Jane
 16. McCartney, Geo., linen business
 18. Kenny, Albert, grocer
 20. McCormack, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Caldwell, Albert, engineer
 24. Williamson, S., manager

Ormonde Park
(Finaghy)
from 231 Lisburn Road, Finaghy, to Upton Park (Finaghy)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Munster, Mrs. G. L.
   3. Hogg, J. C.
   5. Kerr, James McC.
   7. Braidwood, John, lecturer
   9. Hogg, Misses E. & N.
 11. Goodwin, R. C. C., planning engineer
 13. Lynch, Anthony, teacher
 15. Kellard, J. E., manager
..........here is Upton Avenue
 17. Cinnamond, Mrs. H. A.
 19. Harding, W. H.
 21. Anderson, James, coy. director
 23. Reid, Miss E. J.
 25. Stuart, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McKee, Mrs. M. J.
 29. Skillen, S., lecturer
 31. Kilpatrick, E., architect
 33. Smyth, Miss C.
 35. McFadden, W. R., engineer
 37. Hassard, A. J., shop assistant
 39. Ferguson, A. R., planning engineer
 41. Logan, Miss E.
 43. Rant, E. E., manager
 45. Gardner, Thos. P., overlkr.
 47. Corrie, Jas. T., butcher
 49. Black, J., manager
                    __________

   2. Reddick, Samuel, plumber
   4. Balmforth, D., bank official
   6. Burns, Robert
   8. Kyle, James, bank manager
 10. Knox, W. H., bank manager
 12. Anderson, W. E., Corporation official
 14. White, James D.
 16. Donaldson, Wm., director
 18. Corvin, Hugh C., accountant
 20. Fletcher, R., secretary
 22. Young, Ivan, traveller
 24. Taylor, John S., manager
 26. Mackenzie, A., M.I.R.
 28. Singleton, Richd., bank official
 30. Warde, A. T., manager
 32. Logan, William, M.A.
 34. Sayers, John, engineer
 36. Forsythe, Hugh C., insurance official
 38. Maxwell, C. A., M.I.Mar.E.
 40. McKee, Gordon C., director
 42. Peyton, Wm. H., teacher
 44. Mooney, Gerald C., F.A.I.
 46. McMinn, Thomas, builder
 48. Methven, Colin, director
 50. Stanfield, James A., manager
 52. Hall, T. A., chemist
 54. Mohan, Miss Mary
 56. Hood, C., traveller
 58. McBride, Miss
 60. Hine, A. J., insurance official
 62. Bowden, James, traveller
 64. McQuoid, Samuel, manufacturers' agent
 66. Reilly, Mrs. M.
 68. Doran, J. C., book seller
 70. Miller, William, dyer
 72. Ingram, Howard, manager
 74. Brand, Robert
 76. McKelvey, Robert, traveller
 78. Cunningham, F. A., manager
 80. Ewart, Mrs. Ethel
 84. Newman, E.
 86. Mitchell, R. J., insurance inspector

Orpen Avenue
(Finaghy)
at 46b Orpen Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Harrison, Mrs. Rosetta
   3. Reavy, R. B., draughtsman
   5. Simms, William H., comm. traveller
   7. Kearney, Thos., traveller
   9. Hynds, Waring, traveller
 11. Pearl, Edward, musician
 13. Irwin, Miss Florence, teacher
 15. Williamson, H. M., warehouseman
 17. McMurray, James A., printer
 19. McWilliams, Wm. Jas., insurance official
 21. Lowry, John C., manager
 23. Sinclair, William, butcher
 25. Wallace, John, traveller
 27. Cunningham, Ian, travel agent
 29. Browne, John, gardener
 31. Magowan, T. W., civil servant
 33. Cooke, James, manager
 35. Donaghy, Herbert, painter
                      __________

   2. Peake, Bernard, stationer
   4. Nieser, A. C.
   6. Mahaffy, Miss Elizabeth
   8. McMurray, Austin, draper
 10. Hunter, Miss Mina
 12. Green, V. E., insurance official
 14. Davison, Jas. H., school master
 16. Trimble, Andrew
 18. McFeeters, S., maintenance worker
 20. Crawford, E. L., electrical contractor
 22. McGregor, C. A., linen salesman
 24. Townsley, Misses H. E. and L. G.
 26. Huston, Stanley, coal merchant
 28. Young, James, representative
 30. Wilson, Robert, traveller
 32. Fitzsimons, M., teacher
 34. Cooke, George, clerk
 36. McLoughlin, W. P., salesman

Orpen Drive
(Finaghy)
from Lisburn Road, Finaghy, to Porter Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Orpen Road
   1. Harding, Harold
   3. Campbell, William, confectioner
   5. Gamble, Joseph, draper
   7. Bunting, Allan, traveller
   9. Sweet, George C., civil servant
 11. Kennedy, W. G., lino. operator
 13. MacIlwaine, Mrs. T.
 15. Donaldson, Wm. S. M.
                     __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Orpen Road
   2. Carse, George J., sanitary officer
   4. Hunter, Const. Charles, R.U.C.
   6. Irvine, William H., electrician
   8. Patterson, Saml., plater

Orpen Park
(Finaghy)
from Lisburn Road, Finaghy, to Finaghy Road South
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Orpen Road
       Vacant ground
..........here is Porter Park
   9. Buchanan, Ian A.
 11. Kemp, Robert E., M.B.
 13. Wightman, V., merchant
 15. Turner, Thomas, engineer
 17. Dallas, P., manager
 19. Grey, Reginald, confectioner
 21. Mitchell, William, sub-postmaster
 23. Mitchell, Fredk., butcher
 25. Vacant
 27. Johnston, Walter F., buyer
 29. Gibson, W. A., accountant
 31. Reid, H., insurance collector
 33. Cox, William, clerk
 35. Turkington, Miss A.
 37. Hamilton, Thomas, sculptor
 39. Kelso, Miss Elsie
       Finaghy Playing Fields
                      __________

       Tivoli Cinema (side)
   2. Kennedy, G. F., railway official
   4. Blair, George, estate agent
   6. Redmond, Mrs. Elsie
   8. Graham, R. McB., provision merchant
 10. Anderson, Miss Annie
 12. Burgess, R. J., Dip.Ed., principal
 14. Convery, Miss Veronica
 16. Aitken, T. Y., export clerk
 18. Bartlett, Thomas, clerk
 20. Black, Stewart, traveller
 22. Lyttle, J., house furnisher
 24. Ovens, Mrs. Iris
 26. Kidd, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Wright, Robert E., clerk
 30. Crozier, W. C. B., clerk
 32. Morrow, Miss A.
 34. Madill, George W., director
 36. Harvey, R. J., engineer
 38. Gardiner, Miss Mary
 40. Anderson, Henry, manager
 42. Wilson, W. J., agent
 44. Watson, John M., chemist
 46. Lindsay, Miss Evelyn S.
 48. MacKenna, G. J., pharmaceutical chemist
 50. McGrath, A. E., hardware merchant
 52. Lawrence, W., slater
       Vacant ground

Orpen Road
(Finaghy)
off Orpen Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Topping, Major J. I., manager
   3. Ruddock, Jas. A., A.C.A.
   5. Forsythe, Frank, clerk
   7. McIlroy, Leslie H., paint merchant
   9. Cutter, Richard H., civil servant
 11. Ivers, J. J., clerk
 13. McEwen, Robt. J., engineer
 15. Rodgers, Edward
 17. Foster, A. E., clerk
 19. Kilpatrick, W. M., hardware merchant
 21. Armstrong, Robt. J., engineer
 23. McCutcheon, Samuel
 25. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth B.
 27. Gibson, ?
 29. Connor, Mrs. Madeline
 31. Murdoch, J. B., commercial traveller
 33. Brown, Samuel M., spirit merchant
 35. Scott, Miss Margt. M.
 37. Craig, George, comm. traveller
 39. Chambers, John, furniture manufacturer
..........here is Orpen Drive
       Vacant ground
 41. Porter, Andrew, traveller
 43. McCormick, Robt., manager
 45. Clarke, Thos., grocer
 47. Aiken, Albert, electrician
 49. McGucken, Hugh, engineer
 51. Bowden, James, teacher
 53. Bell, Hugh
 55. Hastie, David, A.M.I.Gas.E.
 57. McCullough, G. E., accountant
 59. Macartney, George G., factory manager
 61. Harvey, Miss S., probation officer
 63. Anderson, Matthew, cashier
 65. Esdale, John T., teacher
                     __________

   2. Scott, Mrs. M. J.
   4. Reavy, R. E. C., newsagent
   6. Davison, William J., inspector
   8. Maunsell, F., B.A., school master
 10. Toner, Joseph, traveller
 12. Bowden, John, sports outfitter
 14. McDowell, Samuel, secretary
 16. Mayne, Mrs. M.
 18. Robinson, W. O., traveller
 20. Thompson, James S., manager
 22. Skelton, Miss T. J.
 24. Mahood, Victor, civil servant
 26. McCleane, Mrs. Josephine
 28. Matier, Mrs. E.
 30. Hamill, W. George, bank official
 32. Stewart, Samuel, traveller
 34. Moore, James, M.B., F.F.A., R.C.S.
 36. Yates, Arthur, civil engineer
 38. Harrison, W. B., clerk
 40. Hannigan, Mrs. Maud
 42. Shields, John
..........here is Orpen Drive
 44. Seymour, G. G.
46a. Donnell, Thomas
46b. Lee, James, manager
..........here is Orpen Avenue
 48. Heyburn, W. K., electrician
 50. Patterson, Jas., furniture salesman
 52. Meharg, D. G., traveller
 54. Down, Fred. A.
 56. Houston, Robt. W., architect
 58. Kinley, John, engineer

Osborne Drive
from 382 Lisburn Road to Osborne Gardens

   1. Wallace, Mrs. Annie
3-19. Mulholland, Victor, nursery
 21. Murphy, Mrs. K. M.
 23. Ross, Arthur, representative
 25. McQuoid, Samuel, director
 27. Alexander, Misses E. & S.
27a. Herron, J. W., director
 29. MacGiffin, J. H. F., civil servant
 31. Pratt, Miss Isabella G.
 33. Seymour, John
 35. Young, Mrs. A.
 37. McVey, Ian, A.M.I.Mech.E., A.M.I.H.V.E.
 39. McLernon, Miss Rose R., M.B.E., M.A., Ph.D.
 41. Masterson, G. F., director
 43. Sherlock, J., journalist
 45. Johnston, T. R., insurance official
 47. Coulter, Mrs. Sarah A.
 49. Hamilton, A., A.M.I.E.E.
 51. Brown, Joseph J., butcher
 53. Gillis, James B.
 55. Brown, Douglas, A.R.C.M., piano teacher
 57. Griffiths, Mrs. Florence
 59. Harbinson, Mrs. Mary
 61. Miniss, John B.
 63. McConaghy, F. Y., secretary
 65. Watt, Miss C. E. G.
 67. Shaw, Lt.-Comdr. P. B., R.N.
 69. Wallace, G. H., bank official
 71. Milligan, ?
 73. Nichol, G., bacon curer
 75. Bannister, P. J., estate agent
                     __________

   2. Mulholland, R. N., fruiterer
   4. McCrum, James, civil servant
   6. Occupied
   8. Carson, Miss E.
 10. Morton, Alan
 12. Turley, Robt. J., electrical contractor
 14. Teskey, Francis J., lecturer
 16. MacKeown, Mrs. Mary K.
 18. Smyth, Mrs. Eva
 20. Smyth, Mrs. Minnie
 22. Kelly, J. A. A.
 24. Monteith, Misses A. H. and C.
 26. Allen, H. C., electrical engineer
 28. Tate, Miss E. B.
 30. Emerson, Herbt., O.B.E., M.C., M.B.
 32. Scott, John K.
 34. McCullagh, J. D. R., comm. traveller
 36. Hunter, W. F., M.B.E., M.C.
 38. Kerr, H. A.
 40. Crothers, Robert C.
 42. Marshall, Geo., insurance official
 44. Stutt, Robert, bank official
 46. Lewis, L. H., co. director
 48. McCreight, Miss Jean
 50. Kennedy, Miss J.
 52. Keeble, A. L., civil servant
 54. Holland, Misses
 56. Maguire, Mrs. Sheila
 58. McIlrath, Mrs. Annie
 60. Marshall, Rev. W. D. F.
 62. Crockett, Mrs. Alice M.
 64. Ross, Mrs. R.
 66. Reid, Mrs. Ethel
 68. Arend, Mrs. Kathleen F.
 70. Lyness, T. C., electrical engineer
 72. Young, Hugh
 74. Armstrong, ?
 76. Clarke, Miss N.

Osborne Gardens
from 51 Cranmore Park to Osborne Park

       R.B.A.I. - Inchmarlo (side entrance)
..........here is Bawnmore Road
 45. Hezlett, H. A., M.B., D.Obst.R.C.O.G.
 47. Thompson, George C.
..........here is Osborne Drive
 51. Washbrook, L. F., secretary
 53. Houston, Morrice, quantity surveyor
                      __________

   2. Hailes, R. A., coy. director
   4. Dorman, Allan, architect
   6. Piggot, Mrs. Winifred
   8. Gordon, John S., B.A.
 10. Jordan, Samuel H., director
 12. Gillespie, James H.
 14. Freeland, J. M., secretary
 16. Stevenson, H. M., F.R.C.S.
..........here is Bawnmore Road
 24. Smyth, Robert P.
 26. Johnson, G. M., director
 28. Lytle, T. A. E., accountant
 30. Bourn, Mrs. Mary S.
 32. Stanage, Col. R. B., hospital secretary

Osborne Park
from 414 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   9. McKelvey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Blair, R. H., director
 13. Logan, Miss Mary L., M.B.E., M.A.
   "   Morrow, Mrs. T.
 15. Connell, Kenneth H., university lecturer
 25. Henry, W. L., managing director
 27. Combe, Mrs. Florence M.
 29. Hughes, N. C., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 31. McDowell, George G.
 33. Cupples, Mrs. Martha
 35. Hogg, Mrs. E. M.
 37. Johnston, Mrs. Anna I.
 39. Napier, Richard P., estate agent
 41. O'Driscoll, John, accountant
 43. Smith, Marcus E., confectioner
 45. Kennedy, Miss R.
 47. McGugan, Mrs. F. A.
 49. Caskey, John D., estate agent
 51. Bannister, Miss E. K.
 53. Finlay, Mrs. E. M.
 55. Macoun, Charles D.
 61. Agnew, Isaac, garage proprietor
 69. Baker, G. W., F.R.C.S.
 71. Allen, Rev. Robert A., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.Hist.S.
 73. Donaldson, W., house furnisher
 75. Pritchard, Prof. John J., D.M.
 77. Smiley, T. B., M.C., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 79. Stewart, N. J., rept.
 81. Flats -
       (1) Russell, Brian, M.B.
       (") Wilgar, Miss M. E.
       (2) Martin, Mrs. W. M.
       (3) Elliott, ?
 83. Flats -
       (1) Bamber, Miss M.
       (2) Laird, Miss C.
       (3) Watson, Mrs. M. E.
       (4) Hazelton, Miss
       (5) Connor, Miss E.
 93. Simpson, G. Y., garage proprietor
 95. Bennett, Mrs. Phoebe
 97. Flats -
       (1) Jones, Mrs. H. R.
       (2) Andrews, ?
       (3) Titterington, ?
 99. Milligan, John W., F.R.I.C.S.
101. Boucher, Miss Isobel
103. McCammon, J. A., manager
105. Hassan, Mrs. Susan
107. Hicks, Charles I., director
109. Curran, Frederick
111. Jackson, H. Noel, director
113. Hawthorne, Mrs. E. F.
115. Vacant
117. McGregor, R. P., director
                     __________

 12. Lyner, Alfred, representative
 14. Hawthorne, W. F., civil servant
 16. Osborne Park Methodist Church - Rev. William H. Hayes
 18. Annett, Mrs. L. Helen
 20. Roddie, Mrs. Mary H.
 22. Bell, J. E., com. traveller
 24. Seth, Prof. Geo., M.A., B.Ed.
 32. McKell, Wm., traveller
 34. Jones, William R.
 36. Boyd, Herbert W.
 38. Greer, Mrs. Martha
 40. Cowie, G. R., M.A., LL.B., J.P., secretary
 42. Dick, Prof. G. W., A., M.D., D.Sc.
 44. Nonweiler, T. R. F., B.Sc.
 46. Cahoon, Mrs. E. F. R.
 48. Macdonald, A. H., civil servant
 50. O'Kane, B., draper
 52. Ward, George G.
 54. Goldsborough, G., director
 56. Taggart, Miss Jean
 58. Caffery, Thos. A., director
 60. Maxwell, F. J., director
 70. Manwell, James, bank official
 72. Pyper, James B., F.R.C.S.
 74. Carson, F. M., coy. director
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 86. Macdonald, Samuel M.
 88. Shillington, Misses E. & I.
 90. Hayes, Rev. W. H.
 92. Scott, William, J.P., director
       Playing fields of Royal Belfast Academical Institution

Osborne Street
from 43 Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. Hall, George C., wines & spirits
   3. Ferguson, H. C., storeman
   5. Occupied
   7. Gordon, James
   9. Osborne, Geo., linesman
 11. McAteer, T., blacksmith
 13. Carty, Miss Lilian
 15. Rainey, Thos., shipyard worker
 17. Martin, James, postman
17a. McCaw, Samuel, labourer
 19. Chesney, Joseph, seaman
 21. Boden, Samuel, labourer
 23. Boal, Mrs. Mary J. (Bole, Mrs. in 1951)
 25. Lowry, S., labourer
 27. Ferguson, Joseph, labourer
 29. Dilworth, Frank, docker
 31. Patterson, James, docker
 33. Martin, John, glazier
 35. Lynas, William, labourer
 37. Lynas, George, labourer
..........here is Lawther Place
 39. Mawhinney, Thomas E., labourer
 41. Black, Walter, labourer
 43. Minford, Thomas, caulker
 45. Blair, H., garage worker
 47. McBride, Mrs. Kathleen
 49. Coard, Samuel, labourer
 51. Lynas, Mrs. Mary
 53. McKnight, H., hospital orderly
 55. McBurney, John
 57. Creaney, Mrs. F. M.
 59. Forsythe, Miss Matilda
 61. McIndoe, Alexr., window cleaner
63-65. Occupied
 67. Scott, James, shipwright
 69. Young, Miss Agnes
                      __________

       Garage
 28. Herron, William, ganger
 30. Davidson, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 32. Smith, James
 34. Hall, Samuel
 36. Ingram, W., labourer
 38. Orr, Thomas, shipwright
 40. Patterson, William, slinger
 42. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
 44. McDowell, Miss Agnes
 46. Noble, Mrs. Jean
 48. Burnett, Albert, baker
 50. Gray, Mrs. Agnes, weaver
 52. Davison, Albert
54-58. Cowden, A., garages
 60. Gentle, Mrs. Annie
 62. Lynas, Robt., sheet metal worker
 64. Lynas, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Haffern, H., driller
 68. Starrett, Mrs. Margaret S.
 70. McCann, William
 72. Barrie, Ernest, newsvendor
 74. McComb, David H., bus driver

Osman Street
from 70 Raglan Street to Servia Street

   1. McDonnell, Mrs. Mary, fish supper salon
.........here is Balkan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
   9. Murtagh, H., spirit merchant
 11. Vacant
..........here is Sultan Street
..........here is Varna Street
 13. Breslin, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 15. Reilly, Francis, watchman
 17. Prenter, Patrick, packer
 19. Donnelly, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Moore, Daniel, labourer
 23. Heaney, Miss Margaret
 25. Daly, Miss Margaret (Daley, W. J., plasterer in 1951)
 27. Carlin, Mrs. Janet
 29. McCrory, Matthew, grocer
                     __________

..........here is Balkan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
..........here is Sultan Street
   2. McManus, G. E., foreman
   4. Ward, James, labourer
   6. Skelly, Patrick, labourer
   8. Walsh, R., labourer
 8a. Vacant
8. Store
 10. Fitzsimons, William, processor
 12. Occupied
 14. Smyth, Mrs. M. E.
 16. Donnelly, Joseph, butcher
 18. Hunter, Joseph, sign writer
 20. Close, Mrs. Annie
 22. Gallagher, Anthony, labourer
 24. O'Neill, Wm., butcher

Oswald Street
from 164 Matilda Street to Bentham Street

   1. Whiteside, Mrs. M.
   3. Fletcher, T., labourer
   5. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
   7. Dowling, Mrs. Jane
   9. Lisk, R. L., labourer
 11. Allison, F., blacksmith's helper
 13. Neill, Mrs. Anna
 15. Cummings, W., packing case maker
 17. Haggan, Thomas, rate fixer
 19. Mulligan, Mrs. M. J.
 21. Latimer, Miss
 23. Vacant
 25. Potter, Alex., carpenter
                      __________

   2. Clinton, Mrs. J.
   4. Jordan, Andrew, labourer
   6. Colville, Mrs. Rachel
   8. Comins, Mrs. Kathleen
 10. Higginson, John
..........here is Hunter Street
 12. Close, James, labourer
 14. Close, R., fitter
 16. Rainey, Mrs. H.
 18. Watson, David, carter
 20. McKinnie, Albert, bus driver

Ottawa Street
From 12 Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. Montgomery, Miss C.
   3. Donaldson, W. R.
   5. Millward, Harry, labourer
   7. Tate, R., labourer
   9. Hamill, Thomas J., labourer
 11. McClure, S. H., inspector
 13. Smith, William H., labourer
 15. Kirkwood, R., fitter
 17. Porter, John, fitter
 19. Saville, W. J., labourer
 21. Knowles, William, labourer
 23. Occupied
 25. Scott, Mrs. Martha
 27. Occupied
 29. Maddox, Walter, labourer
 31. Poots, Samuel R., upholsterer
 33. Hamilton, A., warehouseman
 35. Thompson, Joseph, driver
 37. Magee, Miss Mary Jane
 39. Anderson, Robert, lorry driver
 41. Ruddy, Hugh, labourer
 43. McCormick, Thomas, plumber
 45. McConnell, Daniel, brick layer
 47. Potter, Robert, machinist
 49. McClurg, William, boiler maker
 51. Hutchinson, Alex.
 53. Knox, George
 55. McFarlane, John, labourer
 57. Catherwood, W., labourer
 59. Catherwood, Lewis, fitter
 61. Reid, Ernest, spinning master
 63. Poots, Samuel, painter
 65. Occupied
 67. Irwin, Mrs. E.
 69. Oliver, William J., bus conductor
 71. Morgan, James, labourer
 73. Maginess, William, carter
 75. Bracken, Ernest, labourer
 77. Totten, W. R., fitter
 79. Mitchell, G., labourer
 81. McCormick, R., fitter
 83. Smith, Mrs. Margaret J.
 85. Ferris, Henry, manager
 87. Taylor, A., fitter
 89. Gray, William, fitter
 91. Higginson, James, labourer
                      __________

   2. Thompson, Miss Annie
   4. Mussen, Wm., machinist
   6. Christie, Miss M.
   8. Woods, Thomas, labourer
 10. Spence, David, aircraft worker
 12. Bingham, Mrs. Annie
 14. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Poots, R. H., labourer
 18. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 20. Ball, Robert, blacksmith
 22. Atkinson, S., house repairer
 24. Morrison, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Little, Mrs. Mary
 28. Moore, Mrs. Jean
 30. Carmichael, Mrs. Edith
 32. Finlay, Miss Bessie
 34. Mitchell, George, labourer
 36. Wilson, Walter O., clerk
 38. Anderson, James, gateman
 40. Gray, Edward, labourer
 42. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Lindsay, Hugh, joiner
 46. Brown, T. S., driver
 48. Thompson, James, painter
 50. Reid, James, labourer
 52. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 54. Larmour, Hugh, labourer
 56. McClelland, Wm., lorry driver
 58. Coggle, Joseph, U.S.C.
 60. Fisher, Frederick, labourer
 62. Mullan, Mrs. Jane, winder
 64. McCaughrin, D., fitter
 66. Fletcher, John H., postman
 68. Williamson, Mrs. Annie
 70. Hamilton, Henry, iron turner
 72. Kennedy, D., labourer
 74. Adamson, Archibald, machinist
 76. Collins, W., fruiterer
 78. Irvine, Jack, labourer
 80. Leckey, David, fitter
 82. Maguire, S., clerk
 84. Black, Mrs. Mary
 86. York, Herbert J., despatch clerk
 88. Lyttle, Charles

Outram Street
at 1 Havelock Place

1-3. McKenna's, Havelock Bar
   5. Crowe, Thos., painter
   7. Greer, F.
   9. Parkinson, Edward, welder
 11. Macpherson, Alex., labourer
 13. Kennedy, John
 15. Norris, William, labourer
 17. Deary, William
 19. Reid, John, cleaner
 21. Occupied
 23. McCandless, Mrs. Esther
 25. Gourley, H., brick layer
 27. Cromie, Bernard
 29. McAlister, Richard, labourer
 31. Johnston, F. W.
 33. Sheppard, David, cutter
 35. Matchett, W. H.
 37. Richardson, Mrs. Mary
 39. Dickson, Mrs. Jane
 41. Norris, Thomas
 43. McNamee, Mrs. Susan
45-49. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
                      __________

   2. Acme Engineering Service
   4. McAllister, R., labourer
   6. Corbett, Frank
   8. Close, Albert
 10. Magee, Mrs. Evelyn (McKay, Miss Evelyn in 1951)
 12. Tilley, John, baker
 14. Tobin, Hugh, labourer
 16. Whiteside, James, labourer
 18. Kelly, D., labourer
 20. Causby, Mrs. Sarah J.
 22. Dunlop, Stanley, labourer
 24. McMillen, Mrs. M.
 26. Fowler, Mrs. Mary
 28. Meekin, R., labourer
 30. Erskine, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Kelly, John, publican
 34. Crooks, Joseph H., labourer
 36. McGlade, Mrs. M.
 38. Cartmill, James, pork cutter
 40. Matchett, John, labourer
 42. Armstrong, Mrs. S.
 44. Porter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Vacant
46a. Vacant
 48. Vacant
 50. Vacant

Oval Street
from 87 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   1. Occupied
   3. Callagher, J., labourer
   5. Miskelly, Mrs. Esther
   7. Davidson, F., plumber's helper
   9. Baines, James, labourer
 11. Kenny, J. W., machinist
 13. Patience, ?
 15. Stewart, James D., pipe coverer
 17. Armour, William E., moulder
 19. Watson, J., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Rodgers, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 27. Forsythe, Albert, iron turner
 29. Magee, David, iron turner
 31. Dickson, John, gateman
 33. Simpson, W. T., chrome plater
 35. McNaught, J., postman
 37. McNally, J., labourer
                      __________

   2. Boal, Thomas, blacksmith
   4. Occupied
   6. Briscoe, Mrs. Mary E.
   8. Bailie, Thomas, joiner
 10. Hayes, Mrs. Jennie
 12. Conroy, John A., clerk
 14. McIntosh, W. J., fitter
 16. Erskine, Mrs. Jane
 18. McNaught, Mrs. Theresa
 20. Matthews, A. H. S., civil servant
 22. Pauley, Ephraim, milk server
 24. Turner, S., labourer
 26. Erskine, Craig, plater
 28. McCrudden, Jos., labourer
 30. Kingan, Alexr., welder's helper
 32. McAllister, Mrs. M.
 34. Scott, A., labourer
 36. Templeton, D., driller
 38. Gouck, Thomas, labourer
 40. Milligan, J., watchman
 42. Horner, Edward, labourer

Owenvarragh Gardens
at 94 Owenvarragh Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Toner, Eugene, milkman
   2. Carlin, J., clerk
   3. McManus, P. J., teacher
   4. Mageean, Vincent, clerk
   5. McGoldrick, ?
   6. Cleary, John, bread server

Owenvarragh Park
off Andersonstown Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. Lavery, Patrick, joiner
   3. McFerran, Archibald, P.O. engineer
   5. Fitzsimons, Misses M. & C., teachers
   7. Devlin, Joseph, fitter
   9. Carlin, James, manager
 11. Barr, John
 13. McMahon, William, manager
 15. Hamill, Mrs. E.
 17. Gilmartin, P., publican
 19. Hamill, Terence, draughtsman
 21. Kearney, James, postman
 23. Grace, Norbert G., teacher
 25. McCool, Michael, teacher
 27. Cullen, Patrick, bar manager
 29. McDade, John, clerk
 31. Murphy, P. J., manager
 33. Russell, Thomas, milk server
 35. McVeigh, Wm. J., salesman
 37. Megraw, Robert, chef
 39. Devlin, Hugh
 41. Devlin, Hugh, aircraft inspector
 43. McReynolds, John, clerk
 45. Maguire, Richard, hairdresser
 47. Polz, Max., electrician
 49. McGowan, Gregory, representative
 51. Megraw, Gerald, draughtsman
 53. McDonald, Daniel, traveller
 55. McDonald, Desmond, civil servant
 57. McNally, Francis G.
 59. McPeake, James, painter
 61. McKay, Hugh, grocer
 63. Brown, William, electrician
 65. Edwards, Henry C., draughtsman
 67. O'Callaghan, D., linotype operator
 69. Hughes, Thos. A., engineer
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Diamond, P. J.
   4. Guinan, K.
   6. McCullough, Louis, chemist
   8. Quinn, Michael G., accountant
 10. Mullan, Brian, clerk
 12. McMullan, James, civil servant
 14. Gilroy, Richard D., ophthalmic optician
 16. Occupied
 18. Eastwood, Noel
 20. Murray, John, barman
 22. Cushnan, Charles
 24. McGovern, Felix, barman
       Vacant ground
 26. Lowry, Robert, upholsterer
 28. Cunningham, Fredk., fitter
 30. Currie, Charles J., stone mason
 32. Connell, John P., electrician
 34. Leddy, Edwin, fitter
 36. O'Callaghan, P. J., salesman
 38. Heaney, W. H., Corporation official
 40. McPoland, Bernard, shirt cutter
 42. McCarthy, Hugh, teacher
 44. Gaffney, Bartholomew, confectioner
 46. Jackson, Joseph G., civil servant
 48. McPoland, Michael, bread server
 50. Mulhern, Edward, electrician
 52. Ramsden, Padraig, teacher
 54. Devlin, Anthony, electrician
 56. Peden, John D., civil servant
 58. Rooney, James, shop manager
 60. Magerr, K., clerk
 62. O'Grady, Anthony, butcher
 64. Whitford, Philip, civil servant
 66. Occupied
 68. Morgan, Michael, clerk
 70. Campbell, James J., manager
 72. Rea, Michael, secretary
 74. Davey, G., radio & T.V. engineer
 76. Davey, Gerard, planning engineer
 78. McNeill, Robert, accountant
 80. French, Thomas, manager
 82. Occupied
 84. Mackel, Sean, architect
 86. Salters, Matthew, teacher
 88. Seenan, Brendan, lorry driver
 90. Brennan, J. J., electrician
 92. Caughey, John, coy. director
 94. Dowds, Robert, traveller
..........here is Owenvarragh Gardens
..........here is Mooreland Crescent

Oxford Street
from 95 Ann Street to East Bridge Street

       Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge Branch) side door
   1. Farmiloe, T. & W., (Ireland), Ltd., paint manufacturers
   3. Ulster Transport Authority, Waiting Room, Enquiry Office and Bus Stand
   5. Automobile Association, The - Desmond J., McKiernan, Area Sec.
   "   Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd., tobacconists
7-17. Agnew & Graham Ltd., automobile engineers
        St. Malachy's Christian Brothers Primary School - Rev. Bro. J. V. Sullivan, B.A., D.Ph., Dip.Ed., principal
 23. Vacant
25-27. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., hardware merchants (stores)
27a. Ross, W. A., & Sons (stables)
   "   Murray, Thos., caretaker
 29. Tyrrell, H., produce importer and general merchant
31-35. Reavey, Thomas, Ltd., Millers and Grain Merchants
 37. Roddy, L., publican
..........here is Townhall Street
       Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade (side)
..........here is Chichester Street
       Royal Courts of Justice, The (for details see Chichester Street
..........here is May Street
49-51. Vacant
53-57. McCandless, R. J., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale Fruit Merchants and Banana Distributors. T.A.: "Saleable, Belfast"
 59. Conn, Robert, saddler
 61. Donnelly, Jas., hairdresser
63-67. Entrance to St. George's Market
69-73. I.T.L. Cafe
75-77. Little, John, (Belfast) Ltd., butchers' outfitters
79-81. Cherry Bough Snackery
                    __________

..........here is Lagan Bank Road
   2. Ulster Transport Authority - Queen's Bridge Goods Station
6-8. Vacant
10-14. Vacant
. 16. Pumping Station
 18. Entrance to Cattle Market
20-32. Wall
 34. Entrance to Cattle Market
36-42. Wall
 44. Colgan, John, & Sons, livestock salesman. T.A. ""Colgans, Belfast"
 46. Boots, Ltd., agricultural chemists
 48. Cattle Market
50-54. Hutchinson, Haddow, & Co. Ltd., Automobile Engineers
56-60. Allam, R. J., Ltd., Livestock Salesmen, Auctioneers & Valuers, Oxford Mart. T.A.: "Livestock, Belfast"
62-66. Keenan, T., & Son, Fish Merchants
68-72. Corporation Fish Market
74-76. James, Harry, Ltd., wholesale fishmongers
   "   Tempest, Arthur, Ltd., Fish Salesmen and Commission Agents
   "   Nolan, H. J., fish salesman
   "   Nolan, H. J., (London), Ltd., fish salesman
   "   O'Hagan, Owen, & Son, fish salesmen and auctioneers
   "   McTaggart, Mrs. C., fish merchant
   "   Millar, Miss M., fish merchant
   "   Woods, Hugh, fish merchant
   "   Ross, John, & Sons, fish merchants
 78. Aberdeen Market
78-82. Torney Bros. Ltd., Wholesale Fruit, Florists and Vegetable Salesmen. T.A., "Banana, Belfast."
84-88. Christian, Gerard, wholesale fruit merchants
 90. May's Market (entrance)
92-98. James, Harry, Ltd., wholesale fish mongers
100. May's Market (exit)

O'

O'Dempsey Street
at 201 York Road

   2. Elkin Bros., publicans (side door)
       McKinney, R. J., Ltd., structural engineers (yard)

O'Kane's Lane
from 50 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

       Vacant ground
                      __________

..........here is a new street

O'Neill Street
from 40 Clonard Street to Linden Street

   1. McCann, Miss Margaret
   2. Duffy, Mrs. Sarah J.
   3. Carson, Mrs. Katherine
   4. Mooney, William, machinist
   5. Mooney, John, labourer
   6. Nugent, Mrs. Katherine

P

Pacific Avenue
Oceanic Avenue to Atlantic Avenue

   1. McKavanagh, G., spirit merchant
   3. Trainor, Mrs. Madeline
   5. McMahon, Hugh
   7. Darby, John, spirit merchant
   9. Tully, James, draper
 11. Coleman, Mrs. Annie
 13. Montgomery, Jos., livestock dealer
 15. McElnea, David
 17. Morrow, John
 19. Gordon, Robert
 21. Vacant ground
 23. Henderson, Mrs. A.
 25. Ennis, C., clerk of works
 27. Killen, George, spinning master
 29. Patton, Mrs. Eileen
31-33. Vacant ground
 35. Kennedy, David H., fitter
 37. Trainor, Miss Mary J.
 39. Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Lorimer, Mrs. Ada
   4. Woodhouse, Wm., architect
   6. Nelson, Mrs. M.
   8. Harbinson, Miss E.
 10. Fitzpatrick, Samuel, dairy worker
 12. Boston, Miss Nora
 14. Martin, Mrs. H.
 16. Murphy, Frank, labourer
 18. McConnell, Gilbert, chef
 20. Rosborough, Robert
 22. Jarrett, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
 26. Vacant
 28. Farrell, Mrs. Catherine
 30. Scott, John, storeman
 32. McNeice, James, clerk
 34. Barry, J. R., automatic optr.
 36. Swann, Mrs. Jane
 38. Montgomery, William, bird dealer
 40. Jennings, F., garage proprietor

Pakenham Street
from 76 Dublin Road to Donegall Pass

   1. Kane, A. E., despatch clerk
   3. Anstee, Edward J.
   5. Cairns, J., plater
   7. Geoghegan, J., fitter
   9. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 11. Lamont, H., fitter
 13. Jervis, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Noyes, Mrs. Alice S. (Noise, Mrs. in 1951)
 17. Douglas, B.
 19. Bridgett, Thomas
 21. Overend, Miss Annie
 23. Mark, Wilfred, clerk
 25. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Vacant
   "   Moore, Stanley L., & Co., tea merchants
 29. Donaldson & Lyttle, Ltd. (store)
29a. Noble, H. E., & Co. Ltd., fancy box makers
   "   Davidson & Co., garage
 31. Allen, Norman, lorry driver
                      __________

 2a. Jones Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
   2. McKeown, D., fitter
   4. Palmer, Miss
   6. Griffith, Mrs. Louise
   8. Stevenson, H., fitter
 10. Carroll, Mrs. M.
 12. Owens, J. A., engineer
 14. Anderson, Miss Nora L.
 16. Hobson, David, carter
 18. Rice, James, ship inspector
 20. Igloo Turkish Baths

Palestine Street
from 11 Rugby Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Parr, John Henry, labourer
   5. Hanna, James
   7. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Martin, Thomas, checker
 11. Davison, Peter P., caretaker
 13. Barber, Samuel, gardener
 15. McCleery, Albert, furnaceman
 17. Whiteside, Stewart, driver
 19. Wilson, Robt., crane man
 21. Clegg, John, mechanic
 23. Anderson, James, cabinet maker
 25. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 27. McKeown, Thomas
 29. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 31. Hoy, William, conductor
 33. Herron, Saml. V., engineer
 35. Totten, Samuel
 37. Mansfield, J., bus conductor
 39. McGeagh, Thomas, gas inspector
 41. McBurney, Miss M.
 43. Armstrong, Samuel
 45. Rea, Johnston
 47. Meneely, Miss Agnes
 49. Ards, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Wasson, Thomas, lab. steward
 53. Maguire, James, steel erector
 55. Bell, Samuel, bus driver
 57. Kidd, M. M.
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 59. Smyth, Samuel, inspector
 61. Long, Thomas, slinger
 63. Foreman, Walter
 65. Noakes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. McKay, Mrs. Isabella
 69. Ward, Mrs. Christina
 71. Officer, Wm., mechanic
 73. Boyce, Walter, orderly
 75. Bowen, Robert, butcher
 77. McWatters, Robert, bus conductor
 79. Clark, Mrs. Sarah
 81. McCartney, Fredk.
 83. Toner, H., sheet metal worker
 85. Morrow, Miss Sarah
 87. Wate, William, salesman
                      __________

   2. Harper, F., traveller
   4. Trainor, Joseph, bargeman
   6. Lockhart, Miss Lily
   8. Cunningham, Miss E.
 10. Shorten, Weston, joiner
 12. Johnson, James, inspector
 14. Dugan, John, fitter
 16. McBurney, C., clerk
 18. Jamieson, Miss Jean
 20. Lunn, Mrs. L.
 22. Lundy, Daniel, packer
 24. Murphy, John, tailor
 26. Boyd, Thos., chaser
 28. Meneilly, Thomas, fitter
 30. Molyneaux, Mrs. J.
 32. Occupied
 34. Galway, Alex.
 36. Robinson, E., joiner
 38. Magill, Mrs. J.
 40. Nixon, Mrs. Alice M.
 42. Totten, Miss Isobel
 44. Sloan, W., joiner
 46. Ball, Wm. C.
 48. Henderson, John W.
 50. Wright, Miss Sarah
 52. Hill, James, bus driver
 54. Gallagher, Jas., hair dresser
 56. Dunbar, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 58. Mills, Robert, cabinet maker
 60. McCrum, W. J., shop assistant
 62. Simons, W.
 64. Whitla, W. J., crane driver
 66. Harper, Matthew
 68. Jackson, Miss Isabelle
 70. Lister, Mrs. Martha
 72. Saunderson, G. A., textile engineer
 74. Twinem, W. J.
 76. Black, Robert
 78. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 80. Culbert, Samuel, driver
 82. McKenna, Bernard
 84. Lowther, Miss Esther

Palmer Street
from 400 Crumlin Road
to Rathlin Street

       Side door
   1. Black, Mrs. Alice
   3. McMaster, George, shop assistant
   5. Lyttle, James, labourer
   7. Grainger, Charles, labourer
   9. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 11. McLay, Mrs. Letitia
 13. Finney, James
 15. Winchester, W., labourer
 17. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 19. Wilson, Wm., welder
 21. Lemon, Mrs. Mary
 23. Ferguson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Drummond, Mrs. Florence
 27. Stevenson, W., painter
 29. Rankin, Adam H., machinist
 31. Tipping, Wm., brick layer
 33. King, John, rivetter
 35. McAllister, Andrew, labourer
 37. Linton, David, machine man
 39. Terrington, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Boyer, Samuel, labourer
 43. Stubbs, Richard, ambulance driver
 45. Campbell, J.
 47. Neeson, Andrew
 49. Brown, Edward, missionary
 51. Irwin, John, motor driver
 53. Morrison, Joseph, plater
 55. Corry, David, driller
 57. Murdie, Mrs. Sarah (Murdy, Sarah in 1951)
 59. Rolleston, B., civil servant
 61. Hume, John
..........here is Ohio Street
 67. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 69. McIlwaine, Miss Elizabeth
 71. McIlroy, Mrs. Emily
 73. Clifford, Mrs. Mary
 75. Dawson, J., labourer
 77. Skeates, Mrs. Annie
 79. Baker, Samuel, patrol officer
 81. Beattie, Jas., fish fryer
 83. McClune, John, labourer
 85. Hume, James, fitter
 87. Moody, Robert, machine man
 89. Baker, Joseph J., fitter
 91. Todd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. McIlroy, Robert, labourer
 95. Spence, Thomas, yarn worker
 97. Rea, Charles, labourer
 99. White, James, labourer
101. Conville, Thomas, stager
103. McFerran, Joseph, rivetter
105. Workman, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. McKittrick, David, manager
109. McCartney, James, labourer
111. Beasant, Chris., shipwright
113. Robinson, Mrs. Florence
                      __________

       Side door
   2. Vacant
   4. Cooper, W. J., painter
6-8. Beattie, E., plater's helper
 10. McKnight, Thos., male nurse
 12. Galbraith, Mrs. M. E.
 14. Heatley, S. P., boiler scaler
 16. Yates, James, labourer
 18. Brown, James E., electrician
 20. White, Mrs. Thomasena
 22. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 24. Meneely, W.
 26. Gorman, Mrs. Mary
 28. Martin, James, labourer
 30. Crothers, W., machinist
 32. Farley, W. J., liftman
 34. Ritchie, W., labourer
 36. Steenson, Thos., clerk
 38. Irvine, T., labourer
 40. Catherwood, Mrs. Emily
 42. Murdock, William, plater
 44. Wigston, William
 46. Thompson, John, clerk
 48. Workman, Thomas, labourer
 50. Morrison, Miss Maisie
 52. Logan, Mrs. E.
 54. Crawford, David, labourer
 56. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 58. Agnew, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Pepper. Mrs. Ida
 62. McCartney, John, bus driver
 64. Conville, William
66-68. Simpson, Mrs. Margaret, confectioner
..........here is Ohio Street
 70. McKeown, Francis, boot repairer
 72. Webster, Mrs. Rebecca
 74. Buckley, Miss Margaret
 76. McVicar, John A., driver
 78. McAlinden, Chas. A., labourer
 80. Bailie, John S., labourer
 82. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 84. Mulligan, John, clerk
 86. Hunter, Mrs. Grace C.
 88. Neill, John, joiner
 90. Lindsay, Charles, steel erector
 92. Hanlon, Wm. F., labourer
 94. McAllister, Louis, store keeper
 96. Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
 98. Blades, Matthew, iron moulder
100. Evans, Percy, labourer
102. Colgan, Mrs. H.
104. McAdam, John, joiner
106. Copeland, Mrs. Agnes
108. Hill, Thomas, linen finisher
110. Birch, W. T., brick layer
112. Davidson, William
114. Hill, R. O., inspector
116. Jeffers, F., electrician
118. Orr, Mrs. Catherine
120. Rowney, Mrs. Annabella

Palmerston Park
at 68 Palmerston Road

       Houses being built

Palmerston Road
from 220 Holywood Road to Station Road

   1. Hill, R. T., engineer
   3. Hill's Engineering Works Ltd. (rear entrance)
   7. Kennedy, S. G., assurance official
9-17. Palmerston Guest Home
   "   Westbank Guest Home
19-25. Vacant ground
 27. Prytherch, A., supt.
 29. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Bruce, W. S., draughtsman
 33. Patterson, A., clerk
 35. Flats -
       (4) Glover, Mrs. Lily
       (5) Rafter, Mrs. J.
       (6) O'Connor, John, assistant manager
 37. Watt, George, plumber & heating engineer
 39. Weir, John, plumber
 41. Donnelly, Alan, manager
 43. Boyce, John David, foreman
 45. Cash, Edwin, foreman
 47. Jackson, Sidney, fitter
 49. Penton, Alan V., butcher
 51. Newell, Frederick
 53. McBrien, Donald, time keeper
 55. Martin, John, boiler maker
 57. Stevenson, Robert, manager
 59. Flats -
       (1) Onbler, Edwin, engineer
       (2) Nesbitt, Norman, teacher
       (3) Simpson, H. F., publisher's agent
 61. Magowan, John, fitter
 63. Boal, Ernest, electrician
 65. Brennan, George, fitter
 67. McMaster, Wm., brick layer
 69. Lewis, R. J., labourer
 71. Dougan, Alex., electric welder
 73. Hardy, Samuel W., bus driver
 75. Miller, Mrs. F. A.
 77. Caldwell, P. J. A., manufacturer
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Campbell, R. J., (Belfast), Ltd., Building and Civil Engineering Contractors, Reinforced Concrete Specialists. T.A.: "655387, Belfast"
   "   Irish Piling & Construction Company, The (R. J. Campbell (Belfast), Ltd., props.)
   "   Gunite Construction Co. Ltd., Cementation Specialists. T.A.: "655387, Belfast"
   "   Dolphin Engineering Co. Ltd., heating, plumbing and electrical engineers
   4. Flats -
       (1) Parker, N. D., representative
       (2) Ridgway, Rev. G. P., B.A.
       (3) Hall, Rev. W. N., B.A., B.Sc.
       (4) Fulton, Cecil, civil engineer
   6. Brownlee, T. L., fruit exporter
   8. McDonald, Mrs. I.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Larkfield Road
       Vacant ground
..........here is Larkfield Park
 50. Browne, R. A.
 52. Hamilton, David, gardener
 54. Hankin, Const. M. A., R.U.C.
 56. Purcell, George R., clerk
 58. McClure, David
 60. Vacant
60a. Somerville, Thomas
..........here is Victoria Road
 62. Corrin, A., grocer
 64. McKinney, Mrs. Susan
 66. Hume, J. W.
 68. Bird, F., fitter
..........here is Palmerston Park
 84. Holmes, F. C., P.O. engineer
 86. Bunting, D. D., machine man
 88. Jamison, Wm. J., labourer
 90. Ferguson, Stanley, builder
 92. Sydenham Methodist Church Hall
       Sydenham Methodist Church - Rev. R. Desmond Morris

Palmerston Street
from 151 Grosvenor Road to Hutchinson Street

   1. Moore, Robert, labourer
   3. Grainger, Miss Edith
   5. Hagans, James
   7. Renny, Herbert, labourer
       Gateway
   9. Moles, George, storeman
                     __________

   2. Smyth, H. V., tobacconist
 2a. Belfast Bottle Co., store
   4. Devine, John, moulder
   6. Duncan, George, checker
   8. Devine, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Cunningham, Mrs. Janet
 12. Magee, Robert J., fitter

Pandora Street
from 224 Donegall Road
to Coolmore Street

   1. Boyd, James
   3. Hobbs, Wm., painter
   5. Henderson, Mrs. Bessie
   7. Faris, A., labourer (Ferris, A., labourer in 1951)
   9. Black, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Sproule, Wm., sprayer
 13. McGuirk, Miss Evelyn
 15. Boyd, John A. M.
 17. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 19. Martin, Joseph, yarn dresser
 21. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Crozier, Mrs. Maud
 25. Boyle, William, wood cutting mch.
 27. Morton, Mrs. Sarah E.
 29. Black, Miss Elsie
 31. Snoddy, Vernon
 33. Cameron, Miss Roberta, assistant cutter
 35. Watkins, W.
 37. Robinson, James, & Co., Ltd., heating & plumbing engineers
                      __________

   2. Patterson, Hugh, drug storeman
   4. Dennison, James, labourer
   6. Presley, Mrs. Anna
   8. Pinkerton, Thos., meter inspector
 10. Curry, W., meter collector
 12. McIlveen, James, labourer
 14. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Stewart, Mrs. Matilda
 18. McDowell, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Gamble, John, foreman baker
 22. Howes, Mrs. Jane B.
 24. McMordie, James, cleaner
 26. Jamison, Mrs. Ann J.
 28. Irvine, Robert
 30. Telford, David, driver
 32. McVeigh, John
 34. Allen, Thos., damask tenter
 36. Dunlop, Mrs. Winifred
 38. Crawford, Joseph A., Garage

Pansy Street
from 61 Dee Street to Julia Street

   1. Eaton, Mrs. Isabella
   3. Lowry, Miss Mary E.
   5. Cranston, James, fitter
   7. Craig, Frank, driver
   9. Kirkwood, R. C., crane man
 11. Sommerville, Mrs. Jane
 13. Rice, William, steel erector
 15. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 17. Hunter, Wm., joiner
 19. Erskine, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Stewart, W., stager
..........here is Julia Street
                      __________

   2. Craig, T., fitter
   4. Patton, Wm., labourer
   6. Large, Samuel J., rivetter
   8. Ruddell, John
 10. Millar, Mrs. Jane
 12. Coid, John
 14. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McMullan, Cecil, baker
 18. McQuillan, S. J., baker
 20. Armstrong, Miss Isabella
 22. Clarke, Mrs. Eva
 24. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Lowry, Robert, plater's helper

 28. Pollock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Gardiner, W., painter
 32. Caldwell, Robt., watchman
 34. Artt, David, joiner
 36. Hanna, John
 38. Lynch, Robert, labourer

Panton Street
from 112 Falls Road to Raglan Street

1-3. Side door
   5. Burns, Thomas, boiler man
   7. Brennan, Mrs. Mary
   9. Gorman, Mrs. Annie
 11. McCaffrey, Thomas, labourer
13-17. B.B.C. (Refreshments), Ltd. (rear)
19-25. Vacant
27-29. Greenan Bros., motor engineers
 31. Magennis, Patrick, book maker
33-37. Madden, John, & Sons, paint manufacturers
39-41. Vacant
                     __________

   2. Power, William
   4. Jenkins, Mrs. Rose
   6. Garland, Joseph, bar man
 6a. Falls United Social Club
   8. Proctor, P. J., brick layer
 10. Ryan, Edward, labourer
 12. Garland, John, labourer
 14. McNally, Miss
 16. Connolly, Francis, labourer
 18. McAllister, James, labourer
 20. Larmour, James, labourer
 22. Mullan, Bernard, labourer
 24. Grant, Miss Mary
 26. McConvery, John, joiner
..........here is Ross Street
 28. McCourt, John, labourer
 30. Moore, Mrs. Mary A.
 32. McParland, Michael, taxi driver
 34. Kearney, Miss Annie
 36. McCamley, Miss Mary (McCamily, Miss Mary in 1951)
 38. O'Hara, William, plasterer
 40. Monaghan, Mrs. Sarah
       St. Peter's Girls' Primary School - Miss M. Morris, principal

Paris Street
from 66 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Bull, William, postman
   3. Mawhinney, J., machinist
   5. Boyle, Robert, cleaner
   7. Gray, John (Grey, T., gateman in 1951)
   9. Davison, Jos., clerk
 11. Kyle, John, joiner
 13. Shields, Mrs. C.
 15. Coates, Samuel, bar man
 17. Gibson, John, painter
 19. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Coates, W., labourer
 23. Robinson, Wm. James, fitter
 25. Dickson, James, labourer
 27. Carrigan, Wm., electrician
 29. Robinson, Jacob, fitter
 31. Harland, Mrs. Francis
 33. Morgan, Thos. J., labourer
 35. Goatcher, William G., patrol man
 37. Manna, Thomas, barman
 39. Thompson, Miss Margaret
..........here is Berlin Street
39a. Robinson, W. J., aircraft worker
   "   Higginson, C. A., bakery
39b. Martin, George, painter
 41. Branaff, Jas., butcher (Branagh, Jas., butcher in 1951)
 43. Cuthbertson, Robt., fitter
 45. Vacant
 47. Wilson, David
 49. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 51. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 53. Tainsh, F., foreman
 55. Lyttle, R., machinist
 57. Chapman, Lewis
 59. Eakin, Mrs. Annie
 61. Chapman, Isaac, storeman
 63. Chapman, Lewis
 65. McCauley, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Corr, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 69. Herridge, Mrs. Ellen
 71. Langlois, H. W., M.B.
 73. Ashe, Miss Margaret
 75. Greenaway, Mrs. Adeline
 77. Cosgrove, Thomas, labourer
 79. Dunlop, Mrs. Margaret
                     __________

   2. McDowell, Robert, electrician
   4. White, James
   6. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Bothwell, George, labourer
 10. Armstrong, J., labourer
 12. Spence, Wm. John
 14. Maxwell, William, labourer
 16. Cunningham, C., painter
 18. McAtee, William
 20. McCleery, William, labourer
 22. Crozier, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 24. McArthur, D., baker
 26. Nesbitt, Wm. H., labourer
 28. Grainger, David J., labourer
 30. Alexander, James, bus conductor
 32. Duncan, Ephraim, joiner
 34. Mercer, Joseph
 36. Morgan, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Stranaghan, David, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 40. Gibson, Wm., pipe coverer
 42. Meek, Matthew, machinist
 44. Harris, Robert, labourer
 46. Meneely, James, labourer
 48. Gilliland, William, labourer
 50. Houston, Robert, labourer
 52. Malone, William, labourer
 54. Graham, William
 56. Moore, J. W., bus conductor
 58. Laverty,. Robert H., labourer
 60. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
 62. Graham, Hugh, plater
 64. Hayes, James, labourer
 66. Dalzell, Mrs. Mary
 68. Parkinson, Robert, sparker
 70. McCandless, R. J., checker
 72. Dickson, Samuel, steel erector
 74. Tully, Miss S.
 76. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
 78. Rainey, Mrs. Agnes K.
 80. Taylor, Richard, labourer
 82. McDowell, William, labourer
 84. McFarland, Ernest, boot repairer

Park Avenue
at 160 Holywood Road

   1. Davidson, Mrs. R.
   3. Occupied
   5. Vacant ground
   7. Vacant ground
   9. Lowry, James, fire officer
 11. McCallum, John, plater
 13. Smith, Gerald
 15. Mannis, S.
 17. Kennedy, Mrs.
 19. Sweet, John, bread server
 21. McIlwaine, ?
 23. Yearsley, K.
 25. Johnston, John
 27. Occupied
 29. Cash, George, shipwright
 31. Green, Nathaniel, plater
 33. McFarlane, Joseph
 35. McVea, Victor S., grocer
 37. Semple, C. S., architectural assistant
 39. Boyd, James C., postman
 41. Ruddell, Nelson, linen manufacturer (Ruttle, Edward in 1951)
 43. Taylor, Robert
 45. Occupied
47-77. Vacant ground
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 79. Winter, Robert, traveller
 81. Forrester, William, engineer
 83. Johnston, Robert, plumber
 85. Barnes, Herbert, P.O. engineer
 87. Vine, Mrs. Jane
 89. Hetherington, Mrs. Mary W.
 91. Metcalf, James, fitter
 93. Macartney, J., docker
 95. Lappin, F. E., plater
 97. Harris, Mrs.
 99. Harris, Mrs. Margaret
101. Agnew, R. S., bookkeeper
103. Conway, Robert, iron turner
105. Manuel, Wing-Commander H. C.
107. Galloway, H., store keeper
109. Porter, Mrs. R.
111. Black, M., traveller
113. McMurray, William, fitter
115. Stewart, Robert J.
117. Elliott, ?
119. Marshall, Mrs. Elizabeth
121. St. Brendan's Church - Rev. W. B. Drummond, B.A.
..........here is Lisavon Street
123. Alexander, Brian, fitter
125. Watson, F. J., stager
127. Sole, Fredk. C., warehouseman
129. Carlisle, J. H., electrician
131. Moffett, ?
133. Cobain, Mrs. N.
135. Balfour, Victor, armature winder
137. Russell, Angus N., plumber
139. Reynolds, George
141. McCormick, Miss
143. Rutherford, William
145. Rutherford, J., boiler maker
147. McIlroy, Mrs. N.
149. Jones, Edward, bus driver
151. Graham, Gerald, night guard
153. Green, Thomas, taxi driver
155. McDowell, James
157. Thompson, W. J., store keeper
159. Morrison, James, electrician
161. Maguire, F., electrician
163. Bowman, Robert
165. Cobain, Stanley, joiner
167. Graham, S., welder
169. Lyttle, Mrs. S. M.
171. Hamilton, N.
173. McGuffie, Mrs. Christina
175. Laird, John, printer
177. McVeigh, William, welder
179. Hamilton, F. G., salesman
181. Preston, C., grocer
..........here is Kimona Street
183-199. Vacant ground
201. Nicholson, Miss J.
203. Hill, Thomas, blacksmith
205. McClure, W., newsagent
207. Vacant ground
209. Duncan, James, labourer
211. Duncan, Mrs. M., confectioner
..........here is Hill's Avenue
213. Spence, Mrs. Jane
215. Clinging, Alfred, stoneman
217. Leeman, James, fitter
219-221. Kelly's Wine Stores, spirit merchants
..........here is Kyle Street
223. Hastings, F. C., inspector
225. Mitchell, J., yarn dresser
227. McGladdery, Wm., machinist
229. Kyle, James, insurance agent
231. Gibson, Richard, sales rep.
233. Hastings, Mrs. J.
..........here is a new street
235. Keenan, William
237. Holmes, J.
239. Johnston, Mrs. Fanny
241. Preston, Robert, printer
243. Henderson, Alex.
245. Donaldson, Harold
247. Killen, Mrs. Jennie
249. Charlton, Miss A.
251. Crooks, Thomas, fitter
253. Keenan, Robert O.
255. Martin, Henry
257. Francis, James
                    __________

   2. Park Avenue Hotel
..........here is Sefton Drive
..........here is Sefton Park
..........here is Shaw Street
..........here is Colvil Street
       Strand Billiard Hall
..........here is Hillfoot Street
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 24. Crawford, W., plater
 26. Robinson, J., assistant manager
 30. Ellis, James
 32. Matthews, E. F., inspector
 34. Miller, Henry, electrician
 36. McNeice, William, plater
36a. Donald, Alex., lorry driver
 38. McTear, James, insurance agent
38a. Forrester, M. W., fitter
 40. Kennedy, David W.
 42. Morrow, William
 44. Sinclair, Wm. G.
 46. McGuigan, Miss K.
 48. Hoy, Ezekiel
 50. Faulkner, James, engineer
 52. Willis, R. W., plumbing contractor
 54. Haire, James, caulker
 56. McConnell, H., fitter
 58. Upton, Thomas H., plater
 60. Smith, William P., welder
 62. Patton, Hugh F.
 64. Adair, C., plater
 66. Graham, George, machinist
 68. Lyttle, William A., electrical engineer
68a. Sydenham Unionist Hall
 70. Stewart, John W., produce merchant
       Corporation Pumping Station
 80. Preston, Robert, brick layer
 82. Shaw, Gilfred, shirt manufacturer
       St. Brendan's Orange Hall
..........here is Park Avenue Bungalows

Park Avenue Bungalows
at 82 Park Avenue

 98. Blair, James, dealer
100. Wellington, Samuel, machinist
102. Barrett, George, P.O. linesman
104. Haire, William, bus driver
106. Cardwell, Wm., driller
108. Sewell, William A., labourer
110. Murray, Wm., welder
112. McBlain, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Victoria Park

Park Lane
at 12 Wellington Park

       Garages
       Johnson, T., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
       Vacant

Park Parade
at 143 Ravenhill Road

   1. Jones, James, machine man
   3. Smith, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Heayberd, Robt., coach builder
   7. Young, James, labourer
   9. McCusker, Michael
 11. McNeice, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Lorry, J., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Johnston, Thomas J., storeman
 19. McClelland, John J., fitter
 21. Chambers, Joseph, laundry worker
 23. Craig, J., sheet metal worker
 25. Burns, David, machinist
 27. Ewing, J. J., manager
 29. Rankin, G. G., labourer
 31. Houston, James, bar manager
 33. Occupied
 35. Macauley, Mrs. Caroline I.
 37. Mullin, Frederick
 39. Walsh, Mrs. Margaret J.
 41. Irvine, Mrs. Amelia
 43. Galbraith, Ernest, store keeper
 45. Scott, James
..........here is Carrington Street
 47. Occupied
                      __________

       Park Parade Secondary Intermediate School - side entrance

Park Road
from 214 Ormeau Road to 149 Ravenhill Road

       Park Parade Intermediate School - T. Holland, B.A., principal
       Rosetta Masonic Hall
 15. Ireland, Mrs. Joan
 17. McDevitt, Henry, representative
 19. Watters, G. H. S., civil servant
 21. Jones, Major J. E., B.Sc., electrical engineer
 23. Flats -
       (1) Dunn, Miss M.
       (2) Enchill, Kivesi, M.B.
       (3) Gee, ?
       (4) Cinnamond, Miss Marion, nurse
 25. Whittaker, R. T. B., chartered accountant
..........here is Cross Parade
 27. Johnston, W. N., director
 29. Dowling, Miss A. E.
 31. Bell, Mrs. Edith
 33. Dennison, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Capper, David
 37. Juste, Miss E. J.
 39. Brodie, J. N., electrical engineer
 41. McCurley, Mrs. R.
 43. White, H. F., secretary
 45. Irvine, R., bookseller
 47. McBride, Thomas S.
 49. Allen, Mrs. Eliza I. M. W.
 51. Vacant
 53. Little, Rev. J. F.
 55. Murray, Robert, building contractor
 57. Quinn, Mrs. Tillie
 59. Clifford, Mrs. Monica
 61. McCann, E., builder
                      __________

       Side entrances to Ormeau Park

Park Street
from 40 Upper Library Street to Stanhope Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Burns, Michael, labourer
 3a. O'Reilly, Mrs. L., grocer
..........here is Kildare Street
   5. Brennan, Michael
   7. McCormick, Samuel, labourer
   9. Burns, Hugh, docker
 11. McCann, Mrs. Eliza
..........here is Sydney Street
 13. McClenaghan, Mrs. Rebecca
 15. Gillen, Hugh, labourer
 17. McCormick, Wm. Jas., labourer
..........here is Alton Street
 19. Side door
..........here is Upton Street
 21. Croughan, James
 23. McNeill, Archibald, seaman
..........here is California Street
 25. Side door
..........here is Arnon Street
 27. McVeigh, P. J., labourer
 29. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 31. McGuinness, John (store)
                    __________

   2. Caldwell, C., publican (Side door)
   4. Vacant
..........here is Kildare Street
   6. Duffy, Mrs. C.
   8. Lagan, Mrs. A.
..........here is Sydney Street
 10. Whitson, J., fitter
 12. Brennan, Mrs. C.
..........here is Alton Street
..........here is Upton Street
..........here is California Street
14-18. Side doors
 20. Largey, W. J., grocer

..........here is Arnon Street
 22. Vacant ground
 24. McCullough, H., carpenter
 26. McGuigan, Louis, labourer
 28. McAvoy, J., labourer
 30. Brennan, Patrick, grocer

Parkend Street
from Parkside Gardens to Limestone Street

 1a. Lombard Manufacturing Co., frock manufacturers
   "   Mountcollyer Laundry Ltd.
   1. Smyth, Mrs. Josephine
   2. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Whitten, James, fitter
   4. Boyles, William J., joiner
   5. Walker, William, joiner
   6. Murray, William, van driver
   7. Tinsdale, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McGrory, P., cinema projectionist
   9. Parkhill, Samuel, electrician
 10. Agnew, Saml., crane driver
 11. Nash, Mrs. M.
 12. Davison, Robt. J., electrician
 13. Ramsey, John, clerk
 14. McNally, H., driver
 15. Loftus, Mrs. Mary

Parker Street
from 187 Newtownards Road to Major Street

 1a. Brown, Saml., sheet metal worker
   1. Pollock, Victor, plater
   3. Allen, R. J., labourer
   5. Nellis, D. C., labourer
   7. Newell, Mrs. Mary
   9. Tanner, A., joiner
 11. Boal, James, labourer
 13. Donnelly, Miss Margaret
 15. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
 17. Armstrong, Walter, house repairer
 19. Fisher, William, messenger
 21. Scott, William, labourer
 23. Longridge, William, labourer
 25. Occupied
 27. Gibb, Mrs. Mary J.
 29. Brown, J., machinist
 31. Inch, G., welder
 33. Reynolds, Mrs. Martha
 35. Reid, Mrs. Martha
 37. McBride, John, rivetter
 39. Graham, Robert, shoe maker
 41. Mulholland, Miss J.
 43. Finlay, James, barber
 45. Heron, Andrew, labourer
 47. Johnston, Mrs.
 49. Kane, Samuel, labourer
 51. Morgan, A., labourer
 53. Hamilton, David, labourer
 55. Freel, James, machinist
 57. Lattimer, Alexander, painter
 59. Pearson, W. M., labourer
 61. McKittrick, Mrs. C.
 63. Stewart, John, labourer
                      __________

   6. Childs, Mrs. M.
   8. Brown, James, driller
 10. Childs, Robert, labourer
 12. McConnell, Gilbert, baker
 14. Dempster, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McCartney, G., labourer
 18. Crothers, Mrs. Sarah
 20. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 22. Barron, Mrs. F.
 24. Carroll, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Noble, Miss E.
 28. Coleman, Miss D., stitcher
 30. Morrow, Hugh, caulker
 32. Scott, John, labourer
 34. Emerson, Mrs. Kathleen
 36. Gordon, Robert, clerk
 38. Ewing, S., professional footballer
 40. McCormick, E., labourer
 42. Occupied
 44. Phillips, John, joiner
 46. French, John, rigger
 48. Cunningham, John, butcher
 50. Hawthorne, Henry, packing case maker
 52. Drew, John
 54. Totton, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Young, F., seaman
 58. Smith, Mrs. E.
 60. Lucas, Adam, fireman
 62. McIntyre, William, joiner
 64. Millar, Mrs.
 66.
McConnell, Miss E.

Parkgate Avenue
at 56 Holywood Road

 1a. Vacant
   1. McMillen, Richd., labourer
 1b. Spence, Thomas, labourer
       Vacant ground
   5. Vacant
   7. McAuley, Chas., bus driver
       Parkgate Gospel Hall
 15. Beastall, Mrs. Jean
 17. Boyce, Henry
       Vacant ground
 19. Smyth, Mrs. J.
 21. Jenkins, Leslie, harbour constable
 23. Kenolty, William, labourer
 25. McBride, David A., painter
 27. Montgomery, Charles, electrician
 29. Fletcher, James, mill worker
 31. Johnston, Det. Const. Hans, R.U.C.
 33. Drew, Const. E. C., R.U.C.
 35. Burrows, Richard, B.Sc., Ph.D.
..........here is Harland Park
 37. Walker, T., printer
 39. Walker, John, water office official
 41. Major, Miss E., secretary
 43. Goodwin, Wm., traveller
 45. Malcolm, Robert, sheet metal worker
 47. Caughey, Mrs. Agnes
 49. Smyth, Wm., stager
 51. Johnston, Miss Charlotte
 53. Connor, J. F., photo artist
 55. Kennedy, Robt., iron turner
 57. Gaffney, Miss Margaret
 59. Stewart, Saml., iron turner
 61. Callender, Mrs. Mary
 63. Sharples, Mrs. Jane
 65. Magowan, J., fitter's helper
 67. Quinn, G., brick layer
 69. Quinn, Mrs. Eleanor
 71. McMullan, Saml., labourer
 73. Gamble, Henry, butcher
 75. Gordon, J. W., machinist
 77. Hoey, Walter H., patrol officer
125. Carberry, Mrs. Margaret
127. Johnston, Edwd., sheet metal worker
129. Fleming, D. E., checker
131. Scott, Ernest, joiner
133. Campbell, Wm., joiner
135. Ringrow, Mrs. Margaret
137. Campbell, Wm., joiner
139. Posnett, Mrs. Jane
141. Fuller, Henry J., engineer
143. Patterson, Leonard L., bread server
145. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
147. Johnston, Thomas, crane man
149. Wallace, Robt., P.O. engineer
151. Crothers, S., shipwright
153. Johnston, Jas., motor mechanic
155. Stewart, N., warehouseman
157. Coe, Charles A. T., machinist
159. Reid, Hugh J., storeman
161. Windrum, Thomas, joiner
163. Beatty, G. G., engineer
165. Winterton, C., storeman
167. Johnston, William
                     __________

 2a. Garages
   2. Stewart, Mrs. Isabella
4-6. Vacant ground
   8. Anderson, Mrs. Charlotte
 10. Hanna, Anthony, bus conductor
 12. Vacant
12a. Reilly, Wm., showman
12b. Maxwell, T. (store)
12c. Donaldson, Robert, clerk
12d. Hadrett, J., scrap dealer
12f. Cush, James, manufacturing jeweller
12g. Turnbull, David, shipyard worker
14-16. Campbell, William, grocer
18-20. Fusco, G., Wafers and Ices (wholesale)
 22. Jordan, Mrs. Sadie
 24. Duff, Stewart, clerk
 26. Huggins, Frederick
 28. Hastings, Samuel
 30. Boyd, Mrs. Ellen
 32. Hamill, William, salesman
 34. McCluskey, Wm., milkman
 36. McClean, Hugh, inspector
 38. Turner, Mrs. Sally
 40. Donnelly, E.
 42. McCartney, Misses
 44. Turner, Ernest, boiler maker
 46. Todd, Mrs. Ethel
 48. Picking, Albert, welder
 50. Crozier, James, porter
 52. Walker, James, comm. agent
 54. Robinson, W. J., engineer
 56. Lucas, J. J., grocer
 58. Easton, Sydney, crane driver
 60. McNickle, William
 62. Howe, John T., painter
 64. Thrush, W. G.
 66. Robinson, F. W., draughtsman
 68. Nelis, George, bread server
 70. Wilkins, Henry, lorry driver
 72. Crockard, John, Builder and Contractor
74-84. Vacant ground
 86. Raleigh Industries Ltd., Cycle Manufacturers
 88. Vacant ground
 90. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
94-108. Vacant ground
110. Dilworth, Richard, painter
112. Neill, Abram, valve man
114. Keag, John, paint sprayer
116. Bolton, Augustus H.
118. McFall, Thos., lorry driver
120. Lovatt, Andrew, labourer
122-144. Vacant ground
146. Andrews, Robt. N., traveller
148. Carleton, H. J., plasterer
150. Galt, Miss Annie
..........here is Brandon Terrace
..........here is Brandra Street
1
74. Wightman, James H., fitter
176. McCaughan, Mrs. M.
178. Bennett, James, fitter
180. Haire, William J., labourer
182. Hill, Samuel, labourer
184. Bradley, Mrs. Theodosia (Theodoria?)

Parkgate Crescent
off Mersey Street

   1. Smyth, William, iron turner
   3. Vacant
   5. Robinson, Hubert, labourer
   7. Bowman, John, bus driver
   9. Johnson, W., civil servant
 11. McCaughan, J., fitter
 13. Taggart, Wm., fitter
 15. Cochrane, Mrs. E.
 17. McKenzie, Jos., labourer
 19. McNaul, Wm. J., lorry driver
 21. Donaldson, Mrs. Jessie
 23. Moffett, Douglas, rivetter
 25. McAvoy, Mrs. E.
 27. Bowden, William, clerk
 29. Gowdy, Mrs. Edith
 31. McBride, Geo., lorry driver
 33. Maxwell, Thos., house repairer
 35. Moore, Albert, caretaker
 37. Tate, John D., shipwright
 39. McLean, Miss Emily
 41. Moore, A., driver
 43. Acheson, Miss Edith
                     __________

   2. Black, Matthew, fitter
   4. Stratton, Jos., platers' helper
   6. Treanor, John, labourer
   8. Fallows, Robert, plater
 10. Magahy, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Hayes, William, railway worker
 14. Hardon, George, packer
 16. Scates, A., gardener
 18. McCready, Wm. J., joiner
 20. Livingstone, W., labourer
 22. Roulston, J., checker
 24. Long, George, fitter
 26. Gregg, David B., caulker
 28. Fulton, Const. W. J., R.U.C.
 30. Murray, George, grave digger
 32. Vacant
 34. Ferguson, John, stager
 36. Pension, Douglas C., painter
 38. Halliday, M., red leader
 40. Nicholls, Samuel, fitter
 42. Watson, N., rigger
 44. Nickell, J. A., storeman

Parkgate Drive
off Mersey Street

   1. Moorhead, Samuel, labourer
   3. Davis, Thos., labourer
   5. Hunter, Samuel, iron turner
   7. Toal, Thomas, cloth finisher
   9. Welsh, W., machinist
 11. McMillan, James, labourer
 13. McIntyre, James L., salesman
 15. Douglas, David, plasterer
 17. Willis, Mrs. Mary C.
 19. Lyttle, Joseph R., blacksmith
 21. Clarke, Charles, coal merchant
 23. Ashe, Richard, driller
 25. Hanna, Henry, clerk
 27. McCormick, E., storeman
 29. Perraton, F. J., labourer
 31. Martin, Mrs. Mabel
 33. Adams, Cecil, lorry driver
 35. Duff, Kennedy
 37. McKnight, Robert, driver
 39. Donaldson, John, lorry driver
       Glentoran Recreation Co. Ltd.
                      __________

       St. Christopher's Church Hall

Parkgate Gardens
off Mersey Street

   1. Mahon, Wm., machinist
   3. Collins, Mrs. Ellen
   5. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
   7. Wright, Joseph, postman
   9. Davidson, Henry, labourer
 11. Ryan, W. K., paint sprayer
 13. Swann, Stewart, gardener
 15. Blyberg, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Oswald, Thompson, machinist
 19. Sewell, Thomas G., caulker
 21. Lawlor, D., poultry dealer
 23. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 25. Hillis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Burgess, Samuel, clerk
 29. Mackey, James, car attendant
 31. Millar, James, labourer
 33. Lown, Charles, fire service
 35. Stevenson, T., holder-up
                     __________

   2. Cussen, Mrs. Mary
   4. Stevenson, William, plater
   6. Bell, J., plumber
   8. Blaney, Hugh T., iron moulder
 10. Hamilton, James, fitter
 12. McBride, Robert, labourer
 14. Tate, W. J., labourer
 16. Wood, W., rivetter
 18. Keery, W., plater
 20. McDowell, M., dock labourer
 22. Connery, Charles, labourer
 24. McIlhatton, Hugh, plumber
 26. Black, Joseph, electrician
 28. Hamilton, J., labourer
 30. Duff, John, pipe coverer
 32. Moore, Joseph, docker
 34. Morrison, Robert, joiner
 36. Stitt, William
 38. Bardon, James, fitter

Parkgate Parade
off Mersey Street

   1. Ralph, Cecil, labourer
   3. Cochrane, Ronald, engineer
   5. McKeever, S., labourer
   7. Magee, David W., driller
   9. Boyd, R., boot repairer
 11. Monaghan, C., fitter
 13. Murphy, John, labourer
 15. Moffett, Robert, labourer
 17. Morrison, Leslie, fitter
 19. Pollock, Geo., foreman engineer
 21. Cree, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Cardwell, John, painter
 25. Ginn, William, plater
 27. Vacant
 29. Brown, William B., fitter
 31. Andrews, Alexander, pipe coverer
 33. Occupied
 35. Gordon, Robert, storeman
 37. English, Robert A., brick layer
 39. Hughes, John
                     __________

   2. Coey, Thomas, labourer
   4. McLean, James, manager
   6. Warden, David, painter
   8. Mackey, John, sheet metal worker
 10. Nimick, Samuel, welder
 12. Lowry, Richard, engineer
 14. Adair, Wm., labourer
 16. Craig, John
 18. Napier, H., painter
 20. Cairns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Coey, Edward, steel erector
 24. McIntyre, Wm., labourer
 26. Goody, F., skin dresser
 28. Garnham, R. T., lamp lighter
 30. Morrison, William, joiner
 32. Vacant
 34. Atkinson, Richard, time keeper
 36. Fisher, Albert, plater's helper
 38. Holland, William, iron moulder
 40. Templeton, D. R., driller
 42. Lemon, J., labourer

Parkmore Street
from 260 Ormeau Road to Somerset Street

   1. Barr, Richard, labourer
   3. McClean, T. G., labourer
   5. Dickson, Hugh S., labourer
   7. Welsh, Mrs. Florence
   9. Cunningham, Mrs. Jane
 11. Thompson, William, labourer
 13. Allingham, R. J., shipyard worker
 15. Ellis, Miss Margaret D.
 17. McCullough, Wm., plnt. operator
 19. Shaw, Mrs. L.
 21. Cousins, Robt. J., labourer
 23. Mayne, Alex., lorry driver
 25. Brown, Miss Mary
 27. Ferguson, Mrs. Jane
 29. Armstrong, James, lorry driver
 31. McBride, Robert, plasterer
 33. Mayne, Alexander, carter
 35. Turner, William, labourer
 37. Turner, R., butchers' assistant
                     __________

2-4. Kingsmore, Jos., cafe
   6. Dunwoody, Mrs. Jane
   8. Guy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Lee, Patrick, labourer
 12. Biggerstaff, Samuel, butcher (Bickerstaff, Samuel, butcher in 1951)
 14. Torrens, Robert, carpenter
 16. McIntyre, A., labourer
 18. Craig, Miss Sarah
 20. Scott, James, foreman
 22. Bell, James, aircraft worker
 24. Duncan, Mrs. Francis
 26. Occupied
 28. Patterson, Samuel, labourer

Parkmount Gardens
at 102 Donegall Park Avenue

   1. Stewart, Thomas, clerk
   3. Coleman, Mrs. Lilian F.
   5. Kane, Christopher, painter
   7. Graham, B., engineer
                     __________

   2. Slane, David, manager
   4. Holding, Mrs. Norah
   6. Gibson, R.
   8. Bennett, Cecil, clerk
 10. Nixon, Mrs. Mary
 12. Miller, H., clerk
 14. Lambe, Robt. A., hairdresser
 16. Bell, Samuel, foreman
 18. Hunter, Thomas, commercial traveller
 20. Campbell, J. S., R.U.C.
 22. Ennis, Robert, butcher
 24. Moore, Herbt. L., civil servant
 26. Meeke, John, clerk
..........here is Parkmount Parade
       Vacant ground
 28. Stewart, David H., agent
 30. Playfair, Thomas, manager
 32. Cordner, Thos.
 34. Millar, Thos., baker
 36. Brown, Andrew A., machinist
 38. Thompson, Henry R., plumber

Parkmount Lane
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkmount Parade
off Parkmount Gardens

   1. Hunter, W.
   3. Shaw, Chas., lorry driver
   5. Hughes, H. G., architect
   7. Thompson, A. C., clerk
   9. McIlfatrick, W. C., bus conductor
 11. Anderson, John, packer
 13. Henderson, A., wireless operator
 15. Wyman, Mrs. Mary A.
 17. Davison, James, fitter
 19. Jones, Miss E. M.
                     __________

   2. Saunders, Const. Robt., R.U.C.
   4. Gray, R., welder
   6. MacRae, Mrs. Sarah E.
   8. Manfield, John, shipyard worker
 10. Sanderson, Geo. T., school teacher
 12. Robinson, T. E., postman
 14. O'Dowd, Chas., civil servant
..........here is Innisfayle Pass
 16. Hanna, Wm. J., clerk
 18. Steele, Samuel, barman
 20. Tate, Geo., joiner
 22. Kelly, Nelson, painter
 24. Eagleson, Robt., storeman
 26. Stockard, Saml., fitter

Parkmount Pass
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkmount Place
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkmount Road
at 685 Antrim Road

   1. McIlveen, John H., musician
   3. Orr, Joseph, wholesale agent
   5. Lamont, R., manager
   7. Rea, Mrs. Jean, jeweller
   9. Crothers, Charles, clerk
 11. Hill, Robert J. S., bank manager
 13. O'Kane, Mrs. Mary G.
 15. Rea, Frank, J.P., civil servant
 17. McPherson, Donald, artist
 19. Boyd, Mrs. L.
 21. Mehaffey, A., clerk
 23. Todd, Samuel, electrical engineer
 25. McCusker, William G., civil engineer
 27. Kerr, Isaac, teacher
 29. Hassard, Mrs. M.
 31. Sloane, Mrs. Marguerita
 33. McCammond, Edwin D., clerk
..........here is Somerton Road
..........here is Ashley Gardens
                      __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Steele, Wm., civil servant
   6. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
   8. Mudd, Hubert A., B.A., teacher
 10. Madden, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Bennett, R. G., bank official
 14. Shaw, Norman S., director
 16. Robin, Allan
 18. Occupied
 20. Madden, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Savage, Mrs. Dorcas M.
 24. Campbell, Mrs. K.
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 26. Curran, G., cinema director
 28. McKenzie,
Albert, estate agent
 30. Laughlin, S. H., F.C.A.
 32. McErlane, Mrs. Rose
 34. Browne, A. V., advertising agent
 36. Cochrane, Frederick J., O.B.E., J.P.
 38. McKeown, Miss Kathleen

Parkmount Street
at 48 York Road

1-3. Blue Triangle Service Station (side)
   5. Moore, Mrs. Charlotte
   7. McWilliam, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Robinson, John, traveller
 11. Craig, Alex., engineer
 13. Davidson, Geo. S., fitter
 15. Stone, Mrs. Isabella
 17. Pollock, David, sawyer
 19. McGrath, J., blacksmith
 21. Vacant
 23. Warren, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Vacant
 27. Twaddell, James, driver
 29. Lavery, Wm. G., labourer
 31. Corry, Frederick, plumber
 33. Tate, Mrs. Annie
 35. Gilmore, Robert, salesman
 37. Mateer, William J., labourer
 39. Withers, Mrs.
 41. Wallace, John, joiner
..........here is North Queen Street
 43. Murray, James, barber
 45. McAlonen, J., engine driver
 47. Vacant
 49. Campbell, William, joiner
 51. Occupied
 53. Livingstone, Miss Catherine
 55. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 57. Craney, Abel, labourer
 59. Park, John, motor mechanic
 61. Dalzell, William, printer
 63. McFadden, Henry, lorry driver
 65. McGivern, Mrs. Isabella
 67. McGarry, Miss Elizabeth
 69. Dixon, Mrs. Catherine
 71. Mount, William J., joiner
 73. Sterling, Samuel, packer
 75. Jamieson, Wm., joiner
 77. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Hastings, Andrew, labourer
 81. Sadler, Francis, labourer
 83. Little, Andrew, labourer
 85. Smyth, Mrs. Alice
 87. Mackle, N., steel erector
                      __________

   2. McLaughlin & Harvey, Ltd. (store)
   4. Rea, Carson, clerk
   6. Finnigan, Miss Lilian
   8. Harrison, Mrs. Margaret
 10. McDowell, James, joiner
 12. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. McKnight, Miss S.
 16. Knox, W. J., rivetter
 18. McKee, R., contractor
 20. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 22. Davison, Thomas, machinist
 24. Hillis, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Coleman, Thos., sheet metal worker
 28. Clarke, Miss Nellie
 30. Cowden, Wm., plasterer
 32. Foster, Thomas J., motor driver
 34. Occupied
 36. Devenny, Miss Mary
 38. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 40. Cosby, R., clerk
 42. Lamb, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Queen Street North
 46. Murray, James, barber
 48. Moorhead, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Montgomery, F. Edward, battery repairer
 52. McMurtry, Wm. D., slinger
 54. Finlay, Mrs. S.
 56. Dunn, William
 58. Gilliland, Miss Mary
 60. Moorhead, W. J., french polisher
 62. Beggs, Miss J.
 64. McBurney, Miss Minnie
 66. Prenter, Mrs. Jenny
 68. Fields, William, fitter
 70. McCoubrey, J., storeman
 72. McColl, Mrs. Jeanie
 74. McChesney, Mrs. J.
 76. Wasson, James, lorry driver
78-80. Getty, John, coal vendor

Parkmount Terrace
off Parkmount Gardens

   2. Finlay, Samuel, clerk
   4. McCarley, Nath., civil servant
..........here is Parkmount Place
   6. Nelson, Nath., stager
   8. Minnis, James
 10. Boyce, Wm., electrician
 12. Willis, Frederick, clerk
 14. Freeburn, Edward
 16. Simms, William J., insurance agent
..........here is Parkmount Lane
 18. McCusker, Wm. C., grocer
 20. Reid, Robt. E., salesman
 22. Dace, Wm. M., machinist
 24. Whann, Hector, manager
 26. Allen, Cecil, bus driver
 28. Darragh, John, plumber
 30. McGrath, Edwd., brick layer
 32. Brymner, William, joiner
 34. McCullough, R. J., draughtsman
 36. Callaghan, James, driver
 38. Templeton, Andw. A., marine engineer
 40. Harkness, Wm., butcher
..........here is Parkmount Way
 42. Green, Albert J., clerk
 44. McClure, Alex., plumber
 46. Williamson, Robt., clerk
 48. McQuillan, Miss L.
 50. Weaire, Major A., teacher
 52. Waid, William J., insurance agent
..........here is Parkmount Pass
 54. Baldwin, Vincent D., carter
 56. Burgess, Wm., assistant valuer

Parkmount Way
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkside Gardens
from 1 Parkend Street to Alexandra Avenue

   1. Adair & Milliken, Electrical Engineers & Contractors
   3. Nellis, James J., bus conductor
   5. Downey, Charles B., insurance agent
   7. McCafferty, Joseph
   9. Burns, Gerald, despatch clerk
 11. Leavey, Bernard, driver
 13. Walker, William J., supervisor
 15. McKnight, Wm., lorry driver
 17. McManus, Miss Elizabeth
 19. Christian, Gerard, salesman
 21. Field, George
 23. O'Neill, William, clerk
 25. McNeill, James, warder
 27. McBride, S., painter
..........here is Mountcollyer Street
 29. Young, H. (yard)
 31. Fleming, Miss J. S.
 33. Farr, Mrs. Mary
                      __________

..........here is Clanchattan Street
   2. Beattie, Samuel
   4. Doherty, R. D., painter
   6. Blaney, P., spirit merchant
   8. McMorrow, John, cashier
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Aneta
 12. Adamson, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Dunlop, Miss Agnes

Parkview Street
from 152 Oldpark Road to Gracehill Street

   1. O'Hara, Thos., sheet metal worker
   3. McKeown, James
   5. Donaghy, Miss Margaret
   7. Shields, Miss Mary
   9. Ferrin, James, house repairer
 11. Adams, George, glazier
 13. Milnes, William, labourer
 15. Gordon, David, labourer
 17. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
 19. Wallwin, James
 21. Murphy, John, carter
 23. McIlroy, James
 25. McGowan, Mrs. Annie
 27. Morrison, Mrs. Hannah
 29. O'Rawe, Mrs. Ellen
 31. Kelly, John, ganger
 33. Watson, William, blacksmith
 35. Carmichael, John, machinist
 37. Mawhinney. Fredk., labourer
 39. Burns, James, labourer
 41. Kane, James
 43. McIlkenny, R., labourer
 45. McKernan, Mrs. Annie
 47. Scullion, Mrs. Kathleen
 49. Owens, Charles, labourer
 51. Tumelty, William, baker
 53. McAleenan, Patrick, lorry driver
 55. McNally, Samuel, labourer
                      __________

       Sacred Heart Presbytery (side)
   2. Smyth, Miss Catherine
   4. Roden, Miss Elizabeth (Rogan in 1951)
   6. Smith, Henry
   8. Burns, Bernard, motor driver
 10. McGinn, Miss Mary
 12. Burns, Mrs. Annie
 14. Loughens, John
 16. Delaney, Patrick
 18. Stewart, Charles, machinist
 20. Morrison, Miss Annie
 22. Hale, Isaac, dealer
 24. Murphy, Francis, labourer
 26. Dunlop, William, lorry driver
 28. McDonnell, Peter, labourer
 30. Dugan, V. J., plasterer
 32. Martin, Henry J., labourer
 34. Cavanagh, Charles, rougher
 36. Mahoney, C., labourer
 38. McGibbon, David, labourer

 40. Morrison, Mrs. Mary J.

Pasadena Gardens
at 285 Newtownards Road Upper

       Knock Telephone Exchange
   1. McIldoon, S., bus conductor
   3. McLaughlin, C., welder
   5. Tate, Mrs. G.
   7. Morrow, Robert, gardener
   9. Fallon, H., driver
 11. Rutherford, William
 13. Graham, D., attendant
 15. McCartney, John, labourer
 17. McCarrison, Miss Eva
 19. Brain, Alex. B.
 21. Payne, Charles
 23. Murison, Mrs. F. A.
                     __________

       P.O. stores
       Vacant ground
 14. Roberts, Const. F., R.U.C.
 16. McCullough, Derek, clerk of works
 18. Furney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Harris, H. S., bookkeeper
 22. Kennedy, Thomas J., electrical engineer
 24. Smith, William, clerk
 26. Anderson, John, foreman

Patterson's Place
from 3 Donegall Square East to Upper Arthur Street

       Ocean Buildings (side doors)
       Imperial Buildings (rear entrance)
       Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd. (side door)

Paulett Avenue
at 172 Albert Bridge Road

       Rodgers, S., M.B.
       Ballymacarrett Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
       Ballymacarrett Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. G. M. Thomson, B.A., B.D.
       Mountpottinger Primary School - Principal, H. H. Donald
                      __________

       Telephone Exchange

Paxton Street
from 74 Castlereagh Street to Lord Street

..........here is Templemore Avenue
   1. Side door
   3. Adams, J. S., pulper
   5. Wallace, Mrs. Eleanor
   7. Sinton, Robert, blacksmith
   9. Lemon, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
 11. Getty, James, joiner
 13. Occupied
 15. Moore, Robert
 17. McClure, Samuel, butcher
 19. Bain, Miss Jean
 21. Wills, Charles, clerk
 23. Meadows, Hedley William, engineer
 25. McKeown, Alex., foreman
 27. Thompson, Mrs. Sophia
 29. Mannus, A., inspector
 31. Knox, Mrs. Ellen
 33. McClenaghan, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Montgomery, James, fitter
 37. Morrison, Wm. J.
 39. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
 41. Halliday, Miss Elizabeth
 43. McCaughan, Mrs. Florence
 45. Bowers, Samuel
 47. Walker, F., labourer
 49. Crowe, Ernest, labourer
 51. Greer, Wm., labourer
 53. Graham, John, machinist
 55. Adams, Arthur, motor mechanic
 57. Moffett, Henry C., labourer
                      __________

   2. Moore, S., iron turner
   4. Anderson, Mrs. Eleanor
   6. Stewart, Matthew, driller
   8. Larmour, Miss Evelyn
 10. Bell, Alex., embroiderer
..........here is Templemore Avenue
 20. Charters, John, hairdresser
 22. Wallace, John
 24. Occupied
 26. Galbraith, Daniel
 28. Welsh, Phares
 30. Nelson, Alex. D., foreman
 32. Hetherington, W., labourer
 34. Patterson, James, bus driver
 36. Metcalfe, Edward, plumber
 38. Mackey, William, labourer
 40. Maxwell, Mrs. Harriett
 42. White, John, driver
 44. Milligan, Mrs.
46-48. Vacant
 50. Wright, William M., slinger
 52. Armstrong, Hugh, baker
 54. Neill, James, coil winder
 56. Childs, Mrs. Jane
 58. Dunlop, Mrs. Minnie
 60. Millar, Miss R. M., P.O. assistant
 62. Brown, Mrs. Lily
 64.
Johnston, Wm., railway guard
 66. Kerr, Samuel
66a. Gardner, W. J., wholesaler
68a. McAlpine, ?

Pearl Street
from 33 Cherryville Street to My Lady's Road

   1. Moran, James, labourer
   3. Harte, James, labourer
   5. McClelland, Frederick, labourer
   7. Kerr, Samuel, seaman
   9. Davidson, Joseph, labourer
 11. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Occupied
13a. Evans & Brown, building contractors
..........here is Bryansford Street
 15. Jordan, Wm., labourer
 17. Patton, Wm., storeman
 19. Scott, Miss E.
 21. Brown, Robert, docker
 23. Brisbane, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Wylie, Julius, traveller
 27. Simpson, William J., clerk
 29. Crooks, Miss Mary
 31. Lemon, Miss Eva
 33. Wilkinson, John, milk server
..........here is Emerald Street
                     __________

   2. McIlroy, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Brereton, Mrs. M.
   6. Tait, Mrs. Mary
   8. Thompson, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Graham, Wm., labourer
 12. Greer, George, despatch clerk
 14. Burns, Alexander, labourer
..........here is Bryansford Street
16-32. Electricity Board for Northern Ireland, maintenance workshop
 34. Huey, D., fitter & turner
 36. Minnis, George

Peel Street
from 44 Falls Road to Raglan Street

1-3. McCarthy, Michael, publican
 3a. McCormick, P., grocer
   5. McCurry, Maurice, labourer
   7. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Mary Street
   9. Conway, Mrs. Mary
 11. Madden, Miss Mary
 13. Downey, Miss Mary A.
..........here is Ross Street
13a. Side door
 15. Dougan, James, labourer
 17. Toner, Edward, labourer
 19. Doolan, John, fitter's helper
 21. Toner, Miss Sarah, weaver
 23. Meehan, James
 25. Drain, James
 27. McMullan, Miss Mary A.
 29. Ferris, William P., labourer
 31. Molloy, William, labourer
 33. Flynn, John, slater
 35. Quirk, Patrick, plasterer
 37. McMenamy, Terence, house repairer
39-41. McDermott, P. B., grocer
                       __________

   2. Murray, Peter, publican
   4. Rice, Joseph, postman
   6. Collins, John, hairdresser
..........here is Mary Street
   8. Rice, Miss Mary T.
 10. Herald, Patrick, labourer
 12. Magee, John, plater's helper
 14. Patton, Mrs. Sarah
 16. McDonnell, Miss Annie
..........here is Ross Street
18-20. Gilmartin, Patrick, publican
22-24. O'Neill, Miss Margaret
 26. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Hughes, J., school teacher
 30. Trainor, James, barman
 32. Trainor, Patrick, baker
 34. McDonnell, John, clerk
 36. Walsh, John, machinist
 38. McCarron, James, plater
 40. Mallon, Charles, docker
 42. McAleese, Denis, lorry driver
 44. Murdock, Bernard, bar man

Pembroke Street
from 1 Donegall Avenue to Kitchener Street

   1. Pembroke Supper Saloon
   3. Crawford, A. A., bread server
   5. Masterton, R., green keeper
   7. Feely, Jack, labourer
   9. Devlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Bowers, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Murray, Mrs. Isabella
 15. Reid, Mrs. Rachel
 17. Crawford, J., driver
 19. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
                      __________

   2. O'Kane, B., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants, Beer Bottlers & Aerated Water Manufacturers
   4. Daye, Ernest, brick layer
   6. Faulkner, Trevor, labourer

Penge Gardens
from 28 Sharman Road to Prince Edward Park

   1. Occupied
   3. Campbell, Alfred
   5. Occupied
   7. Benson, William James, clerk
   9. Hackett, Const. Thomas, R.U.C.
 11. Press, Henry A.
                      __________

   2. Mateer, William, clerk
   4. Coates, Norman, civil servant
   6. Stanfield, W. P., civil servant
   8. Jenkins, John F., secretary
 10. Law, Harold, clerk
 12. Edgar, G., clerk

Pennington Park
off Cairnshill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                       Arden-Lea
       Barbour, Samuel C., teacher
   3. Fitzpatrick, R. C. A., journalist
       Carson, John R., technical assistant
       Tomb, C. H.
       Occupied
 11. Shimmons, Harold V.
       Vacant
 15. Douglas, J. O., representative
 17. Brunt, Frederick H.
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Chambers, G. D., representative
       Murphy, Walter, manager
       Halliday, Gerald, representative
       Phillips, S. C., civil servant
       Henry, W. J. L., director
..........here is Kew Gardens
       McGrath, Alex., civil servant
       Houses being built

Penrith Street
from 26 Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Lucas, Mrs. Esther
   3. Lowe, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Sloan, Miss Isabella
   7. Cummings, George, labourer
   9. Oliver, Mrs. Mary A.
 11. Cooper, Alex., jointer's helper
 13. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
 15. Crothers, Henry, slinger
 17. Harron, Ernest, labourer
 19. Milligan, Wm., labourer
 21. McFadden, Alexander, shipwright
 23. Galway, Mrs. Maud
 25. Hawthorne, James, labourer
 27. Abbott, Joseph, brick layer
 29. Maxwell, William
 31. Patterson, Thomas
 33. Lowe, Edward
 35. Elliott, William, labourer
 37. Stevenson, Mrs. Anna
 39. Morrison, Jos., coal filler
 41. McKeen, Wm., plumber's helper
 43. McVeigh, George, miller
..........here is Cumberland Street
45a. Stores
 45. Tate, William, labourer
 47. McAneney, James, labourer
 49. Weatherall, Mrs. Margaret
 51. James, George, labourer
 53. Fenton, Mrs. Mary K.
 55. Grainger, Richard, docker
 57. Morton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Nicholl, David, iron turner
 61. Ramsey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Miskimmin, W., labourer
 65. Mells, Mrs. Mary
 67. Thompson, Miss Emily
                      __________

   2. Macklin, John, cleaning master
   4. Macklin, Hugh, labourer
   6. Bowman, Harold, labourer
   8. Mehaffy, Mrs. Matilda J.
 10. Crozier, Matthew, dealer
 12. Gass, Mrs. Elizabeth E.
 14. Irvine, Robert
 16. Potter, Robert, labourer
 18. Kennedy, Edward, lorry driver
 20. McConnell, Charles, storeman
 22. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 24. Campbell, Miss Sarah
 26. Dyers, William, labourer
 28. Crozier, John
 30. M'Tier, William, P.O. official
 32. Doggart, Edwd., P.O. technician
 34. Millar, Robt., labourer
 36. Gunn, M., brick layer
 38. Black, A., brick layer
 40. Campbell, James, bus driver
 42. Bell, S., upholsterer
 44. Campbell, R. J., brick layer
 46. Crawford, William, packer
 48. Vacant ground
..........here is Cumberland Street
       Gateway
 50. Simpson, Thomas, house repairer
 52. McAllister, H., labourer
 54. Wilson, Mrs. Florence
 56. Thompson, William, docker
 58. Graham, Henry, clerk
       Gateway
 60. Thomson, James P. N.
 62. Holland, H., pork cutter
 64. Andrews, Edward, lorry driver
 66. Glass, John, labourer
 68. Trotter, Miss Agnes, smoother
 70. McAuley, Frank, painter

Penrose Street
from 61 Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

 1a. Vacant
   1. Cassidy, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Crawford, Miss M.
   7. McCormick, R.
   9. Grieve, Walter, barman
 11. Carroll, Thomas, labourer
 13. Bryans, Alfred, labourer
 15. McDade, Miss Letitia
 17. Hutchinson, H., plumber
 19. Doherty, William T.
 21. Occupied
 23. McIlroy, James, T.U. official
 25. Ainley, William, carpenter
                     __________

   2. Murdoch, Alex., charge-hand
   4. Hutchinson, Mrs. Marian
   6. Corry, Thos. J., fitter
   8. Magill, Robert
 10. McCurdy, Miss Jean
 12. McIvor, Miss E. M.
 14. Deyermond, Miss Ellen
 16. Morrison, V., clerk
 18. Clarke, H. E. S., electrician
 20. Agnew, William, joiner
 22. Guinness, Patrick, barman
 24. Nevins, William B., miller
 26. Whyte, J., labourer
 28. Nicholson, Chas., labourer
 30. Gardner, Mrs. Agnes

Percy Street
from 88 Shankill Road to Divis Street

   1. Roulston, Robert, caretaker
 1a. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., funeral furnishing
   3. Blackford, James, boiler man
   5. Murray, Thomas, window cleaner
   7. Dunbar, Mrs. Mary J.
   9. Wallace, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 11. Addis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Simmons, Joseph, electrical engineer
 15. Spence, Albert, labourer
 17. Murray, R., telephonist
 19. McClure, James, joiner
 21. Finlay, Noel, motor mechanic
..........here is Kendal Street
23-33. Vacant ground
..........here is Tyne Street
 35. Vacant ground
 37. Ward, Chas. F., lorry driver
 39. Callan, Jos.
 41. Marmion, Wm., sheet metal worker
 43. McQuiston, Saml., iron dresser
 45. McFall, J. B., labourer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 47. Cunningham, F., fitter
 49. Morrison, James, fitter
 51. Harkness, Mrs. Sarah J.
 53. Campbell, Mrs. Violet
 55. Millar, John, labourer
 57. Cotter, John, porter
..........here is Warkworth Street
 59. McKeown, Samuel, green grocer & confectioner
 61. Connor, James, engineer
 63. Connor, John, driver
 65. Brown, Edward, labourer
 67. McKearney, Joseph, plasterer
 69. Parkinson, James, grocer
..........here is Beverley Street
71-75. Andrews, Isaac, & Sons, Ltd., Flour and Provender Mills. T.A.: "Isaac, Belfast"
 77. Guiney & Lee, Building Contractors
 79. Gunning, Mrs. Susan, wardrobe dealer
 81. Flats -
       (1) McGuigan, Mrs. Jane
       (2) Mullan, John, labourer
       (3) Reilly, B., labourer
       (4) Kerr, Miss Bridget
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Andrews, Mrs. Margt. W., J.P.
   6. Powis, Charles, electrician
8-18. Church of God
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 20. McCrea, Wm. J., plate layer
 22. Willoughby, Mrs. Annie
 24. Reynolds, Hugh, labourer
 26. Manson, James, labourer
 28. Thompson, Alex., machinist
 30. McGrath, Mrs. Catherine
 32. Occupied
 34. McCallion, Jas., motor driver
 36. Mateer. Miss D. M.
 38. Thompson, Miss Florrie
 40. Fitzsimons, George, machinist
 42. Vacant
 44. Bell, Robert, brick layer
 46. Rea, Robert, engineer
 48. Gillespie, John, labourer
 50. Rowntree, Mrs. Agnes
 52. Dennison, John D., moulder
 54. Lee, George, greaser
 56. Arbuthnot, Robert, fireman
 58. Cleland, John, stoker
 60. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 62. Keenan, James, fitter
..........here is Cumberland Street
 64. Todd, S. McN., fitter
 66. Fleming, Mrs. Jane
 68. Gilhooley, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Martin, William J.
 72. Williamson, Jos., cleaner
 74. Hardy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Carvill, Miss Jessie
 78. Occupied
 80. Armstrong, A. R., iron turner
 82. Boyd, Miss Annie
 84. Davis, Henry, Ltd., frock & apron manufacturers. T.A.: "Overall, Belfast"
..........here is Beverley Street
       Albert Street Presbyterian Church Hall
 94. Buckle, Henry, sheet metal worker
 96. McKenna, Miss Mary
 98. Fitzsimons, Thomas, rent collector
100. Hamill, ?
102-104. Hamilton, J., & Co. Ltd., engineers and brass founders. T.A.: "Anticipate, Belfast"
        Marine Governors Ltd., marine engineers
106. McBennett, Miss Susan
108. McNally, Samuel
110. Quinn, Alfred, barman
..........here is Ardmoulin Avenue
112. Davey, Miss Sarah
114. Occupied
116. Burns, Joseph
118. Model Works, The, engineers and brass founders
120. McErlean, Miss Susan
122. Higgins, William
124. Side door

Pernau Street
from 28 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Gamble, Wm., plater
   3. McClurg, Mrs. F.
   5. Occupied
   7. Patterson, William
   9. Taggart, David, van driver
 11. Curry, Robert, labourer
 13. Hillen, Isaac, red leader
 15. Quee, Mrs. Rosena
 17. Jenkins, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Whiteside, T., brick layer
 21. Reid, B., bus conductor
 23. Morrow, John H., shoe maker
 25. Morton, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Fisher, James, labourer
 29. Bell, David, joiner
 31. Miller, H., labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 33. Harvey, J., baker
 35. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 37. McClune, Miss Wilhelmina
 39. Johnston, A., labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 45. Mallen, J., labourer
 47. Fulton, Thomas, labourer
 49. Carlisle, Mrs. Lucy
 51. McMaster, Mrs. Isabel
 53. Cree, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. McGeown, James, labourer
 57. Lorimer, Miss Sarah G.
 59. Armour, John, labourer
 61. Wallace, Mrs. Lily
 63. Mahood, James, labourer
 65. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Fleming, Alex., labourer
 69. Hutton, John, labourer
 71. Gibson, Irwin, pipe coverer
 73. Dalton, William, shipwright
 75. Bell, David, labourer
 77. Hunt, Miss L.
                     __________

   2. Peoples, John, labourer
   4. Bailie, W. J., french polisher
   6. Miller, Samuel, packer
   8. Mulholland, W., labourer
 10. Black, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Peden, Mrs. Rose
 14. McCarroll, W. J., labourer
 16. Brown, Samuel J., labourer
 18. Stewart, W. J., labourer
 20. Annett, Samuel, labourer
 22. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Cooper, S., labourer
 26. Thompson, Robert, postman
 28. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 30. Millar, Mrs. Martha
 32. Todd, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Berlin Street
 34. Coleman, Mrs. Mary J.
 36. McCleave, John, labourer
 38. Gawley, Herbert, labourer
 40. Lewis, Mrs. Jane
 42. Watson, Isaac, house repairer
 44. Colville, Wm., labourer
 46. Kernaghan, Mrs. M.
 48. McIlvenny, Jos., labourer
 50. Nesbitt, Joseph, rivetter
 52. Thompson, Joshua, labourer
 54. Gouldie, Mrs. Isabella
 56. Stinton, Thomas, red leader
 58. Marshall, Leslie, engineer
 60. Irvine, William, labourer
 62. Gardiner, W., labourer
 64. Malcolmson, Thomas, labourer
 66. Campbell, J.
 68. Little, Mrs. E.
 70. Brown, R., labourer
 72. Drake, Mrs. Martha
 74. Hunt, J., labourer
 76. Henderson, Thos., rivetter
 78. McIlwaine, Robert, labourer
       Vacant ground

Perry Street
from 9 Prim Street to Mountpottinger Road

   1. McCord, Albert, police man
   3. Owens, Andrew, joiner
   5. Young, Mrs. Mary
   7. Wallace, Robert, brick layer
   9. McIlwaine, James, labourer
 9a. Bell, Alexander, Swiss Embroiderer
 9c. Kay-Bee Products (N.I.), household bleach and disinfectants
 11. Gateway
 13. Skillen, Mrs. W.
 15. Greenough, George, fitter
 17. Keery, William D., porter
 19. Masterson, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Masaroon, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Brown, Norman, engineer
 25. McCullough, Miss E.
 27. Lindsay, Samuel, rigger
 29. McMullan, George
 31. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 33. Brown, George, labourer
 35. Cross, Miss Emily
 37. Rennie, John, roofer
 39. Occupied
 41. Hughes, Thomas, welder
 43. Store
                      __________

   2. Doyle, Gerard, M.N.
   4. Ferris, Frederick, shipwright
   6. Davidson, William, labourer
   8. Osborne, Thomas, labourer
 10. McKenzie, Wm., crane driver
 12. French, Joseph, labourer
 14. Mahood, Mrs. Mary Jane
 16. Girvan, James, labourer
 18. Hamilton, James, boiler cleaner
 20. Donald, Miss Ellen J.
 22. Catney, Mrs. Florence
 24. Carlisle, Mrs. Annie
 26. Maguire, Miss J.
 28. Miskelly, Robert, insurance agent
 30. Occupied
 32. Black, Robert, blacksmith
 34. Burns, William J., labourer
 36. Prentice, Wesley, labourer
 38. Corbett, James, labourer

Perth Street
from 218 Old Lodge Road to Brunel Street

   1. Colburn, James, civil servant
   3. Stockman, Wm., fireman
   5. Wright, Robert, lorry driver
   7. Langley, Arthur
   9. Millar, Herbert, cloth cutter
 11. Kelly, William
 13. Mills, Mrs. Emma
 15. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, rent agents, stores and yard
..........here is Court Street
 17. Rodgers, Mrs. Agnes, confectioner
 19. Stevens, Denis, musician
21-23. Vacant
 25. Jordan, Edward D., Corp. official
 27. Taylor, Miss Lily
27a. McDonald, R. & J., sheet metal works
..........here is Dunn Street
       Perth Street Junior Primary School - Miss M. McCleery, principal
 29. Watson, Miss Ellen, grocer
..........here is Arkwright Street
                   __________

   2. Rodgers, F., tailor
   4. Marks, William, haulage contractor
   6. Occupied
   8. McDowell, James, fitter
 10. Hodes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McDowell, Miss Ruby A.
 14. Craythorne, F. J., storeman
 16. Clarke, Richard, machinist
 18. Jennings, John
 20. Hamilton, Thomas
 22. Galway, Thomas, plater
 24. Campbell, Mrs. Charlotte
 26. Adams, Thomas
 28. Cameron, Charles, motor mechanic
 30. Henderson, James, painter
 32. McAdams, Thos., P.O. driver
 34. Ball, Thomas
 36. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 38. Marks, William, electrician
 40. Ormiston, Mrs. Margaret D.
 42. Vacant
 44. Young, Mrs. E.
 46. Thompson, Wm., labourer
..........here is Court Street
 48. Shipp, Arthur, civil servant
 50. McFadden, Thos., electrician
 52. Thomas, J. N., fitter
 54. Irvine, Mrs. S. E.
 56. Watson, J. K., electrician
 58. Scott, Samuel, bus driver
 60. Walker, Mrs.
 62. Johnston, John, bread server
 64. Abbott, Samuel
 66. Cairns, Norman, fitter
 68. Blakley, William, labourer
 70. Ferris, Albert V., fitter
 72. Bracken, David, pattern maker
74-76. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd. (store)
 78. Agnes Street Presbyterian Church Hall

Peter's Hill
Continuation of North Street to Shankill Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Old Lodge Road
        Belfast Corporation Public Baths - Robert Tumilson, supt.
..........here is Lower California Street
 55. Jebb, V. P., Builders' Plumbers' and Timber Merchants
 57. National Domestic Appliances
   "   Howard Accommodation Bureau
 59. McCormick, M. & P., Provision Merchants
 61. Haire, W. J., confectioner & fancy goods
 63. Whoriskey, John, publican
..........here is Woodford Street
 65. Magee, Mrs. Dorothy, publican
 67. Arthurs, Robert, baker
 69. Murdock, Miss Marion, tobacconist and newsagent
 71. Ferguson, J. J., publican
..........here is Lime Street
73-75. Cooke, V., Hardware Merchant
 77. Smith, J., optician
   "   Universal Trust Co. (N.I.), Ltd., financiers
 79. Earls, tailors
..........here is Sherbrook Street
 81. McCourt, Frank, publican
 83. Watson, Miss M. J., draper
 85. Higginson, C. A., baker
 87. Haughey, John, publican
............here is Upper Townsend Street
 89. Cuttle, Eric, butcher
 91. Campbell, William, fruiterer
 93. Knox, E., grocer
 95. Bridie, A. K., tobacconist
 97. Adgey, R. J., Ltd., pawn brokers
 99. Campbell's, cycle & radio dealer
..........here is Israel Street
101. Nicholson, Miss J., publican
103. Turtle, Mrs., fancy goods
105. McMullan, W., confectioner
107a.
       (1) Cromie, Harold, photographer
       (2) Linch, J. J., & Co., agents
       (3) Graham, Miss Meta. hairdresser
       (4) Vacant
       (5) Vacant
       (6) Vacant
107. Peter's Hill Post Office - sub-postmaster, Thomas J. Millar and newsagent
109-111. Smyth, James, publican
..........here is Christopher Street
113. Haddock, Mrs. Sarah, draper
115. Central Chemists
117. Cobain, Miss Sarah. dress maker
119. Hammel, J., & Sons, house furnishers
121-123. Palframan, J. H., publican
..........here is North Boundary Street
                    __________

   2. Campbell, Patk., publican
   4. McCully, R. & S., watch makers
   6. Workman, Henry, (Clothiers), Ltd., wholesale clothing manufacturers
8-16. Black & Campbell, house furnishers & drapers
..........here is Boyd Street
 18. Moore, James, publican
 20. McLaughlin, Patk., chemist
22-24. McIlhagga, H., Glass and Paint Merchant
 26. Campbell, S., & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 28. Maison, Cecile, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Garfinkle, J., ladies' handbags and umbrellas
30-32. Cash & Carry, House Furnishers
 48. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Gardiner Street
 50. Hamilton, W. J., butcher
 52. Sinton, V. W., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., L.M.I.
   "   National Union of Furniture Trade Operatives
 54. Cerdac, Ltd., bookkeeping systems and office equipment
 56. Montgomery, W., pet stores
 58. Northampton Shoe Co.
 60. McKee, John E., & Co., wholesale & retail confectioners
 62. Whittaker, Kenyon & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 64. Kerr, J., china merchant
 66. Duff, Samuel, plumber
 68. Headley, G., Paint & Wallpaper Merchant
 70. Mothers Pantry, home bakery
 72. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
 74. Shearer, Wm., & Sons, house furnishers
76-78. Sands, John, Ltd., Fireplace Manufacturers
78a. Crone & Curry Ltd., Printers, Bookbinders, Office Equipment and Commercial Stationers
 80. Mack, Robert, butcher
..........here is Brown Square
 96. Side door
 98. Henry, John, fancy goods
100-102. Beattie, W. J., M.P.S.
104. Campbell, J., & Son, hardware
106. Kerr Radio Ltd., radio and television dealers
..........here is Townsend Street
110. Amalgamated Engineering Union
112. Gordon, Joseph A., saddler
114-122. Quality Cars, car dealers
124. Richardson, J. & Co., house furnishers
126. Kelly, Miss Mary, ladies' wear
128-132. Durable Paints Ltd., Paint and Varnish Manufacturers
134-136. McDowell's, house furnishers
138. Stewart, J. R., hairdresser
140. Irwin's, drapers
..........here is Brady's Lane
142. Linda, milliners
144. Reliance Dry Cleaners
146. Gemmell, Mrs. Mollie, draper
148. Keemack Pharmacy (W. J. Collins, M.P.S.)
150. Forde, Jos., Provision Merchant
152. Armstrong, Geo. H., publican
..........here is Boundary Street

Peveril Street
from 18 Ormeau Road to Abbot Street

   1. England, Mrs. G., confectioner
   3. Goody, Alfred, labourer
   5. Lowry, Samuel, musician
   7. Cardwell, Samuel, house repairer
   9. McCarron, John, steel erector
 11. Glendinning, H., seaman
 13. Glendinning, H., labourer
..........here is Ettrick Street
 15. Clegg, G., labourer
 17. Carter, Miss L.
 19. Breen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Taylor, James
 23. Shorten, W., labourer
..........here is Ivanhoe Street
 25. Thornton, Miss Jane
 27. Blair, Thomas N., boiler maker
 29. Donald, Wm., railway worker
31-33. McCormick, L., grocer
                     __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Finlay, David, dealer
   8. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 10. Millar, David, painter
 12. Greer, Cyril, fitter
 14. Mulholland, W. S., postman
 16. McDonald, Mrs. M.
 18. Colhoun, Thomas, docker
 20. Clarke, Ellison, labourer
 22. Graham, Mrs. E.
 24. Henry, James
 26. Bamford, Robert
 28. Coleman, S. J., labourer
 30. Dickson, William
 32. Bridget, William, confectioner
 34. Auld, Mrs. J. R.
 36. Taylor, John
 38. Best, John
 40. Martin, Robt., pattern maker
 42. Henry, James, foreman
 44. Moffett, Thomas, stoker
 46. McCormick, Edward, labourer
 48. Rutherford, Wm., clerk
 50. Higgins, Peter, labourer

Phennick Drive
from 20 Locksley Parade to Garron Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McConnell, William, representative
   3. Reid, Sidney E., clerk
   5. Moffett, George, painter
   7. Grey, James V., army
   9. McCarthy, Robt., joiner
 11. Cross, Maxwell, radio officer
 13. McQuiston, George, cutter
 15. Pearson, Gordon, cabinet maker
 17. Young, John, clerk
                     __________

   2. Nixey, Arthur W. N., telephonist
   4. Mitchell, John A., clerk
   6. Rodgers, Alex., engineer
   8. Stewart, Thomas, lorry driver
..........here is Killard Place
 10. McMeekin, James, clerk of works
 12. Galbraith, Geo., motor mechanic
 14. Gillespie, Ernest, foreman
 16. Hand, Wm., T.A. quartermaster

Picardy Avenue
at 1 Mountpottinger Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cassidy, Mrs. Queenie
   3. Pollock, Alexander
   5. Halliday, James, labourer
   7. Neill, Mrs. Jean
   9. Brady, Joseph, labourer
 11. Murray, Mrs. Lily
 13. Hodgen, James
 15. Rice, Joseph, labourer
 17. McChesney, J., postman
 19. Vacant
 21. Jones, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Houston, John A.
 25. McCullough, Mrs. Violet
 27. Kane, Robert
 29. Bush, John, cash receiver
 31.Baxter, Matthew, watchman
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
                      __________

   2. Kerrigan, G., fitter's assistant
   4. Donaldson, Jas., compositor
   6. Dixon, Mrs. Jane
   8. McComish, John, joiner
 10. Mackey, Joseph
 12. Boyd, J., labourer
 14. Erwin, Andrew, clerk
 16. Potter, Mrs. K.
 18. Crawford, G. W., cash receiver
 20. Young, Mrs. Annie
 22. Connery, Charles, labourer
 24. McMillen, Samuel, labourer
 26. Hamilton, Mrs. Grace

Pilot Place
at 57 Pilot Street

1-3. Side doors
   5. Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Myers, Mrs. Agnes

Pilot Street
from 9 Garmoyle Street to Donegall Quay

   3. Molloy, Charles, side door
   5. Mullan, John, docker
   7. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary
9-11. Hamill, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Mullan, Miss E.
 15. McGreevy, J. J., labourer
15a. McCloskey, Miss Mary
 17. Scott, James, boatman
 19. Quinn, Frank, labourer
 21. McGuigan, Mrs. M. A.
 23. Smyth, Vincent, labourer
 25. Quinn, John, labourer
27-29. Magnesite Flooring Co.
 31. Osborne, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Vacant
 35. McKay, J., book maker
35a. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 37. Jaureguiberry, Mrs. Margaret
 39. O'Reilly, Patrick, dealer
41-47. Flood, Thos., & Sons, stevedore
   "   Tennant, Charles, & Co. (Northern Ireland), Ltd., chemical manufacturers
 49. McGuigan, F., docker
 51. Vacant
 53. Brunton, William J.
 55. Brunton, Wm. John
 57. Farry, James, publican
..........here is Pilot Place
 59. Killen, James, labourer
 61. Cushnahan, S., seaman
63-65. Vacant
 67. Vacant
       Davidson, A. S., Ltd., coal depot
..........here is Clarendon Dock
                      __________

       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., store (side)
..........here is Short Street
 22. Vacant
24-30.
Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., store
32-36. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
 38. St. Joseph's R.C. Presbytery, Rev. C. Donnelly, Adm.
38a. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd., store
 40.
Ward, Peter, seaman
 42. McGuigan, F., labourer
44-50. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., engineers (back entrance)
 52. Pilot Cafe, The
 54. Donnelly, Joseph, publican
 56. I.T.L. Cafe

Pim Street
at 17 Antrim Road

   3. (1) Burns, Hamilton, tutor
       (2) Laird, J. M., printer & stationer
        "   McKee, R.
        "   Taylor, John R. E.
       (3) Parkes, Archibald, Draper and Outfitter
   "   Vacant
   5. Sansome, Walter, printer
   7. Howey, William A.
9-25. Vacant ground
                      __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Piddock, Mrs. Isabella, baker
   8. Nolan, Mrs. Josephine
 10. Howey, James, tiler
 12. McClure, Arthur F., A.F.A.S., architect and surveyor
 14. Carson, Andrew M., journalist
 16. Fallon, P., storeman
 18
. McCrudden, Robert, plumber
 20. Ashford, John, transport worker
 22. Matthews, C., joiner
 24. Pollock, Robert, Corporation official
 26. McGarrigle, James, iron turner
 28. Kerr, Patrick, lorry driver
 30. Waterworth, David, engineer
 32. Magee, Patrick, civil servant
 34. Wilson, Saml., house repairer

Pim's Avenue
from 37 Connsbrook Avenue to 156 Holywood Road

..........here is Aigburth Park
   1. Dempster, R., rivetter
   3. Greer, James, fitter
   5. Stinton, Thos. E., estimator
   7. McCalden, John, turner
   9. Rainey, Stewart, electrician
 11. Ward, John, rigger
 13. Lockie, Noel, clerk
 15. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Francey, J. D., electrician
 19. Robinson, Samuel
 21. Thompson, Mrs. Sadie
 23. McDonald, Wm. J., admiralty  constable
 25. McCann, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 27. McCracken, Alex., fitter
 29. Mahon, Edward, draughtsman
 31. McClements, Robert, bus driver
 33. Dow, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Tosh, Thomas, electrician
 37. Belshaw, James, com. traveller
 39. Davis, William
 41. Bennett, Henry, plater
..........here is Aigburth Park
 43. Henry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Mitchell, N., marine engineer
 47. McManus, James, fitter
 49. White, Mrs. Jane
 51. Johnston, Thomas, baker
 53. Harvey, John, fitter
 55. MacBean, Gordon, engineer
 
57. Brown, Albert, iron turner
 59. Kernaghan, Robert
 61. Doherty, Wm., iron turner
 63. Crooks, Mrs.
 65. Gillespie, Stanley, plater
 67. Belfast Corporation Electricity Transformer
 69. Strand Cinema
                      __________

   2. Gaston, A. (side door)
..........here is Hillfoot Street
   4. Bell, Robert, labourer
   6. Shimmons, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Rowan, John, security officer
 10. Connsbrook Laundry Ltd.
   "   Aristocrat Cleaners
 12. Adams, Miss Jennifer P.
 14. Rankin, Wm., store keeper
..........here is Colvil Street
..........here is Shaw Street
..........here is Sefton Park
..........here is Sefton Drive

Pine Street
from 129 Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

       Side door
   1. Carson, Miss R.
 1a. McMurray, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Elm Street
   3. McAneaney, Patrick, publican
   5. Bowman, Mrs. Letitia
   7. Wilson, Thos., painter
   9. Lowry, Thomas, cloth passer
 11. Gibb, Mrs. Minnie
 13. Thomson, Mrs. Alice
 15. Roy, Samuel, cutter
 17. Gould, Miss Isabel
 19. Campbell, W. J., labourer
 21. Chesney, John, painter
23-27. Emerson, John, Textile Waste Merchant
 29. Stanfield, Mrs.
 31. Rutherford, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Carson, Daniel, labourer
 35. McMullan, Stanley, labourer
 37. Crooks, Miss Edith
 39. Boyd, Mrs. Ellen
 41. Marshall, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Henderson, Andrew, labourer
 47. Parkinson, Mrs. Agnes
 49. Ballentine, J.
 51. Worth, Mrs. E.
 53. Mason, Harold, baker
 55. Gordon, Thomas
 57. Craig, Norman, plumber
 59. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 61. Glendinning, Thos., baker
 63. Gorman, Wm., labourer
 65. Veysey, L. J., labourer
 67. Dunseith, Thos., electrician
 69. Shepherd, A., brick layer
 71. Stevenson, J., plumber
 73. Hall, Mrs. Eliz. J.
 75. Taylor, Wm., plater's helper
                      __________

   2. Patton, William, labourer
   4. Fletcher, Miss B.
   6. Martin, Arthur
   8. Occupied
 10. Fitzsimmons, J., cloth passer
 12. Smyth, Hugh, salesman
 14. Livingstone, Fredk., pattern maker
 16. Small, Miss Rebecca
 18. Seeds, John, joiner
 20. Mills, Mrs. Minnie
 22. Chivers, Mrs. Isabel
 24. Black, William, plater
 26. Withers, Edward, labourer
 28. McCracken, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Parkinson, M., labourer
 32. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
32b. Craig, William, labourer
32c. Costley, Mrs. Edith
 34. Flannigan, David, labourer
 36. Graham, Martin, shipwright
 38. McKittrick, W. C., plumber
 40. Mawhinney, Mrs. Clara
 42. McKay, James, labourer
 44. Jamieson, Samuel, traveller
 46. Reid, Mrs. Thomasina
 48. Lynn, Daniel, labourer
 50. Woods, James, labourer
 52. Moreland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Wallace, Wm., iron turner
 56. Dailey, R., plumber
 58. Vacant
 60. Parkinson, Robert
 62. McCurry, A., caulker
 64. Reid, Alex.
 66. Preston, Desmond, plumber
 68. Graham, James, labourer
 70. Mann, George, labourer
 72. Milligan, Richard, labourer
 74. Ellis, Mrs. Catherine
 76. McBurney, William, labourer

Pinkerton Street
from 62 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Kane, W., lorry dismantler
   3. Yard
   5. Madden, Anthony, barman
   7. Steele, Mrs. Kathleen
   9. Monroe, Joseph
 11. Maskey, William
 13. Gateway
 15. Bradley, Michael, marine engineer
                      __________

   2. Side door
4-6. O'Neill, Samuel
8-10. Yards
 12. Monaghan, J., labourer
 14. Gillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McCullough, Richard, painter
 18. Campbell, Joseph, seaman
 20. Lynch, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Monroe, Francis, labourer
 24. McKernan, Mrs. Sarah (McCarnan, Mrs. in 1951)

Pirrie Park Gardens
at 71 Ardenlee Avenue

   1. McKee, John, mechanic
   3. Totten, William, artist
   5. McKendry, T. H., cashier
   7. Totten, Miss I.
   9. Downey House Preparatory School
       Pirrie Park - W. A. Jordan, head groundsman

Pirrie Road
from 263 Belmont Road to Kinedar Crescent

       Nelson, W. S., building contractor

Pisa Street
from 42 Distillery Street to Turin Street

   1. Woods, James, storeman
   3. Doak, Herbert, labourer
   5. Sterrett, Howard, labourer
   7. Jackson, Geo. H., lorry driver
   9. Murphy, Edward J., packer
 11. Dawson, Victor, labourer
 13. Jones, John, baker
 15. Doak, S. G., labourer
 17. Doak, W. J.
 19. Vacant
                      __________

   2. Leathem, Mrs. Jane E.
   4. Finlay, Edward A., watch maker
   6. Fagan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 10. Morrison, John K.
 12. Dawson, Mrs. Marion
 14. Kegan, Robert, driver
 16. Magee, S., bus driver
 18. Drummond, Andrew, labourer
 20. Stewart, Wm., bar manager
 22. Forsyth, David L., labourer
 24. Gill, Thomas
 26. Clarke, George, labourer

Pitt Place
at 3 Pitt Street

   1. McKnight, John
   3. Childs, James, plumber
   5. McConnell, Mrs. Christina
   7. Hill, Mrs. Martha
   9. Craw, Henry
 11. Greer, Mrs. Eliza J.
 13. Hagen, G., brick layer
 15. Kincaid, William, plater's helper
 17. Dunwoody, James, driller
 19. Fullerton, Miss E.
 21. Parker, Thomas, labourer
                      __________

   2. Burns, Miss W.
   4. Lyttle, John, driller
   6. Steenson, W., fireman
   8. Birch, James, labourer
 10. Bates, William, blacksmith
 12. Elliott, William, docker
 14. Magee, Thomas
 16. Martin, Joseph, sheet metal worker
18-20. Thompson Memorial Hall

Pitt Street
from 140 Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

..........here is Pitt Place
   3. Caughey, Miss Martha
   5. Hall, William, fitter
   7. Totten, John, labourer
   9. Murphy, Mrs. A.
11-15. Pitt Street Methodist Church Mission Hall - Rev. John J. Wilson
 17. Occupied
 19. Briggs, James, postman
 21. Stevenson, Robt., vanman
 23. Carson, G., labourer
 25. Crothers, D., labourer
..........here is Fox Street
                      __________

   2. Mac's Furnishing Stores (side door)
   4. Guiller, Mrs. Christina
   6. Martin, Thomas, fitter
   8. Cromie, David, labourer
 10. Glover, J., labourer
 12. Moore, Victor, labourer
 14. Woods, John, labourer
 16. Cowan, Miss Lucinda
 18. Ferguson, Miss M. A.
 20. Moore, Mrs. Violet
 22. Walsh, Samuel, labourer
 24. McBride, Christopher, labourer
 26. Moffett, Samuel, labourer
 28. McCutcheon, Hugh, labourer
 30. Gault, John, fitter
 32. Spence, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Spence, Miss C.
 36. McGregor, Mrs. Margaret
 38. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Stewart, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Jordan, Henry
 44. Johnston, Wm., electrician
 46. McCready, Mrs. Violet C.
 48. Pilson, Mrs. Ellen
 50. Eakins, Ben., coppersmith
 52. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 54. Irvine, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Cameron, John, lorry driver
 58. Simpson, Miss Jessie
 60. McGilton, John, tobacconist
       McCalmont, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Felt Manufacturers. T.A.: "McCalmont, Belfast"

Pittsburg Street
from 171 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Montgomery, H., plater's helper
   3. Irvine, Robert J., electrician
   7. Chadwick, T., driver
   9. McClean, J., labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Millar, R., joiner
 15. Knox, Mrs. Nancy
 17. Tenner, Ivan, brick layer
 19. McDonald, Daniel
 21. McWilliams, Andrew, butcher
 23. McIlwaine, Wm., fitter
 25. Loughran, George, motor mechanic
 27. Crawford, David, rayon spinner
 29. McLean, A., plasterer
 31. Bell, Thomas, postman
 33. Crothers, John, labourer
 35. Robinson, Thomas, bus driver
 37. Millar, Wm., holder-up
 39. Peters, William, docker
                       __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Tate, Thomas, labourer
   6. Brown, Joseph, labourer
   8. Reynolds, Thos., bus conductor
 10. Gough, R., labourer
 12. Jameson, S., tobacco worker
 14. Rosbotham, Robt., labourer
 16. Moreland, Adam, labourer
 18. Hamilton, B. A., machine man
 20. Owens, Mrs. Jane
 22. Bryson, J. T., railway man
 24. Magee, R. T., labourer
26-30. Vacant ground
 32. Rew, Mrs. Annie (Rue, Mrs. Annie in 1951)
 34. Gordon, Mrs. Hannah
 36. Dunlop, D., labourer
 38. Gough, Patrick
 40. Johnston, Chas., red leader
 42. Bryson, Mrs. Annie
 44. Crothers, Mrs. Ellen
 46. Millar, Mrs. H.
 48. Falloon, G., labourer
 50. Macfarlane, Wm., joiner (McFarland, Wm., joiner in 1951) (McFarlane in 1943)
 52. McGuigan, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Tuft, Robert
 56. Johnston, William

Plevna Street
Bosnia Street to Leeson Street

   1. Hamilton, Miss Catherine
   3. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   5. McDonnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. McCrory, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Dowds, Joseph, driver
 11. Reavey, James, labourer
 13. McClory, Mrs. Kathleen
 15. McQuillan, Mrs. Mary
 17. McLaughlin, Robert, labourer
 19. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
 21. McCotter, Daniel, bus driver
 23. Loughan, Jos., watchman
 25. Hale, Mrs. Margaret
 27. O'Neill, Patrick
 29. Hamill, Wm. John, labourer
 31. McKeown, Eugene, driver
 33. Carson, John
 35. Flavell, Miss Kathleen
 37. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 39. Smith, A., labourer
 41. Short, Daniel, labourer
 43. McLaughlin, T. J., welder
..........here is Osman Street
45-47. Lowe, Thomas, grocer
 49. Notaro, Victor, joiner
 51. Moran, Miss Margaret
 53. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Carlin, Joseph, motor driver
 57. Donnelly, Francis, marine engineer
 59. Mullan, Michael, labourer
 61. Mullan, Mrs. Maureen
 63. McShane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Terrins, Thomas, lorry driver
 67. O'Connor, Thomas, postman
 69. Allen, John
 71. McMahon, Owen, grocer
 73. Cummins, Patrick, labourer
 75. Sheals, John, labourer
 77. O'Neill, Edwd., coal merchant
..........here is Cape Street
 85. Skelly, John, labourer
 87. Curley, Charles, labourer
 89. McCormick, Mrs. Margaret
 91. McCann, P., flax dresser
 93. McAuley, Hugh
 95. Finlay, Robert, labourer
 97. Shannon, Miss Ellen
 99. McClean, Anthony, labourer
101. Maghery, Mrs. Sarah (Maher, Mrs. Sarah in 1951)
103. Byrne, John
105. Diamond, M., grocer
..........here is Cyprus Street
                      __________

   2. Shields, F., labourer
   4. Logan, Thomas
   6. Hand, Peter, greaser
   8. O'Hara, J. J., labourer
 10. Rush, John, fitter
 12. Kinnaird, Mrs. Bridget
 14. Daly, H., fitter
 16. Hannaway, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Brennan, Mrs. M. J.
 20. McGuinness, Francis, labourer
 22. Geddis, Mrs. Annie
 24. Halligan, John, labourer
 26. Darling, James, labourer
 28. Carson, Arthur, labourer
 30. Hamilton, Thomas
 32. McMahon, Daniel, driver
 34. Johnston, Christopher
 36. Hughes, Patrick
 38. Crowe, Alexander
 40. Magee, Edward, brick layer
 42. McShane, Miss Sarah
 44. Mulligan, Bridget, comm. agent
..........here is Osman Street
 46. Murtagh, Hugh, spirit merchant
 48. Lewsley, John, packer
 50. Keenan, John, fitter
52-54. Sulton Street Club
 56. Brennan, Michael, checker
 58. Fitzpatrick, Daniel, labourer
 60. Lyons, J., fitter
 62. McGuinness, Mrs. Margaretta
 64. Carbery, John, mechanic
 66. O'Hanlon, Owen, cinema attendant
 68. Jordan, Hugh, fitter
 70. Devlin, Mrs. Mary C.
 72. Magee, Robert, lorry driver
 74. McConville, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. McGouran, T., cabinet maker
 78. Nugent, Francis, labourer
 80. McDonnell, Mrs. Bridget
 82. McGeough, Mrs. Susan
 84. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 86. Toal, Mrs. Bridget
 88. Carroll, Mrs. Margaret
 90. McCann, William, driver
 92. McGeown, Hugh
 94. Loughran, Thomas, taxi driver
 96. McAreavey, Gerald, clerk
..........here is Cyprus Street

Pollard Street
at 324 Springfield Road

   1. McNabney, Mrs. Evelyn
   3. McClean, James, iron turner
   5. Murray, James, baker
   7. Wilkinson, Mrs. Lily
   9. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Smith, Miss Ellen V., folder
                     __________

   2. Scott, Miss A.
   4. Majury, Mrs. Dorothy
   6. Stewart, John W., foreman mechanic
   8. Galway, Miss E.
 10. Briggs, Henry
 12. Dornan, Miss Sadie
 14. Donnell, Mrs. A.
 16. McClintock, Mrs. Audrey
       vacant ground
       Donnell, Gilbert, garage

Pommern Parade
at 303 Castlereagh Road

   1. Cochrane, Mrs. Frances L.
   3. Macdonald, Alex., chemist
   5. Lynch, Miss May, civil servant
   7. Belch, Isaac, clerk
   9. McKinstry, Wm. H., manager
 11. Bradford, Wm., Corporation inspector
 13. Finlay, Joseph, produce merchant
 15. Hamilton, Walter, manager
 17. Clarke, Thomas A., buyer
 19. Megaw, Fredk. H., comm. traveller
 21. Makemson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Fleck, Miss Grace
 25. Waddell, Norman, storeman
 27. Doherty, M. G., shipwright
 29. Acheson, Wm. G., upholsterer
 31. Bradley, William, engineer
..........here is Donovan Parade
 33. Oliver, William, traveller
 35. Haslett, Saml., house furnisher
 37. Young, James
 39. Rudge, Mrs. Isobel
 41. Brown, Leo., director
 43. Chesney, Robt., plater
 45. Occupied
 47. Mitchell, Const. William L., R.U.C.
 49. Atkinson, Robert R.
 51. MacLaughlin, Miss Alice, teacher
 53. Gillespie, William B., electrician
 55. Henry, Mrs. M.
 57. Dawson, Thos. J.
 59. Craig, Thos. N., linen merchant
 61. Crump, William
 63. Hutchison, Hugh, manager
 65. Millar, Samuel, grocer
 67. Baxter, Mrs. Lily
 69. Mason, Robt. D., civil servant
 71. Elliott, Thomas G., clerk
 73. Sharpe, William, engineer
 75. Stewart, John, director
                     __________

   2. Watson, Charles
   4. Turner, Const. A., R.U.C.
   6. Campbell, G., J.P.
   8. Cunning, Wm., electrician
 10. Edwards, T., fitter
 12. McKelvey, John, painting contractor
 14. Jeffers, J., storeman
 16. Davidson, Miss M. I., secretary
 18. Kennedy, Norman R., insurance agent
 20. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 22. Doherty, G., sheet metal worker
 24. Newell, William J., milk salesman
 26. Calderwood, J., bread salesman
 28. Montgomery, J., electric welder
 30. McCarroll, Felix, barman
 32. Millar, Edward
..........here is Donovan Parade
 34. McDonnell, Mrs. M. T.
 36. Quigley, Samuel, groundsman
 38. Roney, C., blacksmith
 40. Fitzsimons, A. W., foreman
 42. Kloss, Mrs. K.
 44. Rankine, John, insurance manager
 46. Mullen, Theodore
 48. Littlefair, Edward, manager
 50. Neill, William, clerk
 52. Park, Norman
 54. Campbell, Geo., draughtsman
 56. Jackson, Norman, electrician
 58. Towell, J. H., civil servant
 60. Milligan, Wm. L., sheet metal worker
 62. Cordner, Hd.-Const. K., R.U.C.
 64. Gillespie, Henry C., cabinet maker
 66. Lloyd, Fred., bread salesman
 68. Woollams, John E., clerk
 70. Barr, William, sheet metal worker
 72. Baird, Wm., civil servant
 74. Duff, Malcolm, director
 76. Ryan, W. H., engineer

Pomona Avenue
from 91 Holywood Road to Irwin Avenue

   1. Brownell, Mrs. Emily
   3. Douglas, Thos. C., dock labourer
   5. Whyte, W. R., store keeper
   7. McCammon, W. G., lorry driver
..........here is Lomond Street
   9. Frame, William, caulker
 11. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Stafford, R., fitter
 15. Braden, Fredk. J., traffic inspector
 17. Gow, Miss Margaret
 19. Young, James H., painter
 21. Fergie, Robert, fitter
 23. Wilson, Stanley, fitter
 25. McGonnell, Miss Maureen
 27. McDonald, Thomas
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. Eva
 31. Corbett, John, rivetter
 33. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
 35. Caughey, Samuel, boiler maker
 37. Roberts, Mrs. Mary
 39.
Caughey, S., motor driver

Ponsonby Avenue
from 9 Atlantic Avenue to Newington Avenue

   9. Martin, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. Gribbin, Edward, sheet metal worker
 13. Magennis, Patrick J., builder
 15. Dunwoody, Mrs. I.
 17. Taggart, George, docker
 19. Donaghy, Frank, shop assistant
 21. Owen, William W., civil servant
 23. Todd, Daniel, checker
 25. Brown, Miss Eva
 27. McQuillan, Patrick, chemist
 29. Manning, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Kennedy, Francis, upholsterer
 33. Roberts, Mrs. L. W.
 35. Trainor, John, clerk
 37. Moffett, Thomas G., engineer
 39. Slavin, Frank, manager
 41. Agnew, Patk., commercial traveller
 43. Hanna, Thomas
 45. Sherrard, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Dowd, Hugh, postman
 49. Honey, Miss M.
 51. Kelly, John, joiner
 53. McCrystal, Charles
 55. Hurl, Patrick, probation officer
 57. McCarthy, William John
57a. Lock-up garages
                      __________

   2. Lennon, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret A.
   6. McBride, John, driver
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Brigid
 10. Gibbons, John
 12. Liddy, Henry, confectioner
 14. Quinn, Bernard, joiner
 16. Doherty, Mark, plasterer
 18. Ferguson, Thomas, comm. traveller
 20. Rafferty, Mrs. Dorothy
 22. Ewins, Camillus, electrician
 24. Butler, Miss Sarah
 26. Brady, Anthony, fireman
 28. McNamee, Bernard

 30. Brennan, Miss M., teacher
 32. Cassidy, Mrs. M.
 34. Ford, Miss M.
 36. McConville, James, school teacher
 38. Crowe, Mrs. E.
 40. Mooney, John
 42. Lyle, Mrs. M. J.
 44. Green, S., railway worker
 46. Gibson, William, joiner

Portallo Street
from 356 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

 1a. Quinn, Joseph, radio and T.V. dealer
   1. Baxter, N., shipwright
   3. Veitch, Miss C.
   5. Gordon, D. N., compositor
   7. Lemon, J. S., fitter
   9. Lavery, W. C., pipe coverer
 11. Howard, Mrs. E., clerk
 13. Collum, Mrs. Georgina
 15. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 17. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Eakin, Rev. William
 21. Wotherspoon, W. B., engineer
 23. McLaughlin, Miss Mary
 25. Neill, Samuel, labourer
 27. Mutch, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Johnston, John
 31. McNally, John, cooper
 33. Boyd, George, upholsterer
 35. Finlay, James
 37. Carleton, Mrs. Mary
 39. Neill, H., labourer
 41. Hanna, James
 43. Allen, Samuel, lorry driver
 45. Kirkpatrick, Robert J.
 47. Bothwell, James, labourer
 49. Tully, James, butcher
 51. Humphrey, Mrs. M.
 53. Vanduesburg, F. M.
 55. Martin, F., rivetter
 57. Connolly, John, labourer
 59. McNally, Mrs. J.
..........here is Euston Street
 61. Shields, Mrs. Mary C.
 63. Hodgen, John C.
 65. McKeown, S., bread server
 67. Clelland, Robert, plumber's helper
 69. Bowers, Jas. H., electrician
 71. Shaw, David, foreman
 73. Brown, Miss Sarah
 75. Hume, Norman, clerk
 77. Boyd, Thomas, joiner
 79. Ground, F., iron turner
 81. Law, Mrs. Mary
 83. Towe, H., labourer
 85. Turner, Miss L. J., sales woman
 87. Moreland, William
 89. McQuillan, Mrs. T.
 91. Hamilton, Andrew
 93. Spence, John, blacksmith
 95. Elliott, Mrs. J. V.
 97. Graham, David, bus conductor
 99. Finlay, John, mace bearer
101. Hammerton, Miss Kathleen, book folder
103. Service, Thomas, driller
105. McKay, Mrs. R., masseuse
107. Bailey, C., steward
109. Houston, John, electrician
                      __________

   2. James, Harry, Ltd., stores
   4. Halliday, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McCaver, Arthur, bank messenger (McIvor, Arthur, bank official in 1951)
   8. Flower, A. R., driver
 10. Armstrong, E., colour blender
 12. Coleman, Joseph, cinema operator
 14. Dempster, Mrs. Eleanor
 16. West, Miss Emma
 18. Hall, Mrs. Kathleen
 20. Turner, Mrs. J.
 22. Turner, William, checker
 24. Proctor, J., missionary
 26. Fleming, W. J., docker
 28. Wiggins, Robert
 30. Maxwell, James, plater's helper
 32. Wilson, William L., labourer
 34. Millar, James, painter
 36. Niblock, Frank, lorry driver
 38. McKeown, R., inspector
 40. Johnston, R. J., checker
 42. Allen, William, shipwright
 44. Black, Thomas, fitter
 46. Brown, Thomas D., salesman
 48. McCallum, M., labourer
 50. Fitchie, Thomas, porter
 52. Steele, Thomas, fitter
 54. Lillie, Thomas
 56. Side door
..........here is Euston Street
 58. Carlisle, James, sheet metal worker
 60. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Monro, Henry, crane driver
 64. Hyde, Joseph, grocer's assistant
 66. Foster, William
 68. Maybury, Nurse S. J., S.C.M.
 70. Vance, Miss Maud
 72. Reid, E. L., fitter
 74. Wilson, J., butcher
 76. Roast, Const. George, R.U.C.
 78. Wardlow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Spence, James
 82. Mannis, John, marine engineer
 84. Boyd, Mrs. Anna
 86. Anderson, Thomas, coal filler
 88. Harrison, George
 90. Ground, W., blacksmith
 92. Meneely, Miss M. E., manageress
 94. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 96. McKibbin, A. C.
 98. Deane, Mrs. jean

Porter Park
off Orpen Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. McCormick, Hd. Const. John, R.U.C.
   3. Rogan, Gordon, electrician
   5. Butler, Johnston
   7. Scott, John, electrician
   9. Bell, Thomas, caulker
 11. Murray, William, baker
 13. Anderson, Robert E., fitter
 15. Vance, David, clerk
 17. Kennedy, James, painter
 19. Warnock, Saml., butcher
                     __________

   2. Agnew, E., milkman
   4. Graham, Andrew, sexton
   6. Wood, Albert, gardener
   8. Palmer, James, fitter
 10. Cameron, Robert, radio engineer
 12. Warnock, Albert E., labourer
 14. Hutchinson, A. I., clerk
 16. Donaghy, C., newsagent
 18. Leetch, Robert, foreman
 20. Craig, Norman, clerk
 22. Wood, Wm. J., works manager
 24. Webster, John, representative

Portland Lane
from Portland Street to Thomas Street

       Stores and stables

Portland Street
from 84 Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

       Side door
                      __________

   4. Sheppard, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Yard
   8. Russell, Mrs. Norah
 10. Kelly, Charles
 12. Yard
 14. Bell, Mrs. E.
16-22. McManus, Joseph, Ltd., (rear entrance)
 24. Henry's Store (rear)
 26. Johanson, Thos., M.N.
       Side door

Posnett Street
from 47 Donegall Pass to Botanic Avenue

       Side door
   1. Gordan, W. J., packer
   3. Nesbitt, James, shipwright
   5. Crawford, W., Corporation official
   7. Occupied
   9. Todd, Francis, millwright
 11. Mitchell, Victor, fitter
 13. Simpson, J., fitter
 15. Murray, Samuel, corp. official
15a. Bell, M., wood machinist
 17. Dunwoody, E.
 19. Fletcher, Const. W. G., R.U.C.
 21. Russell, Mrs. Emily
 23. Brady, J., labourer
 25. Frederick, Mrs. Rita
 27. Traill, William J., fitter
..........here is Chambers Street
 29. McAdam, T., shipyard worker
 31. Graves, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Gamble, Mrs. Mary
 35. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Watters, Miss Lillie
 39. Niblock, Jas. R., bus conductor
..........here is Ratcliffe Street
 41. Higgins, George W. B., painter
                     __________

   2. Dornan, Mrs. Clara
   4. McBride, Harry
   6. Dougherty, Mrs. Susan
   8. McComb, Miss Sarah
 10. Clarke, Jackson, storeman
 12. Gateway
 14. Toney, David, house repairer
 16. Morrisroe, John F., ticket writer
 18. Keary, T., labourer
 20. McCullough, George, engine driver
 22. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Sullivan, Michael
 26. McHugh, Mrs. T.
 28. Boyd, John, plumber
 30. Campbell, James, baker
..........here is Vernon Street
 32. Mason, Richard, house repairer
 34. Flack, James
 36. Bingham, ?
 38. Lockart, Thomas
 40. Wilson, Victor, plater
 42. Herdman, William, driver
 44. Marshall, Mrs. Ella
 46. Megarry, Andrew, entertainer
 48. Armstrong, Mrs. Frances
 50. Wilkinson, Andrew, grocer
 52. Currie, Henry G.
 54. Hall, George
 56. Walsh, James
 58. Laverty, R. E.
 60. Dawson, J. H., ladder maker
 62. Reid, Miss M.
 64. Clayton, Mrs. Mary

Pottinger's Court
at 15 Pottinger's Entry

   3. Sloane, Mrs. Martha
   5. Fitzharris, John, labourer
   7. Hart, Miss M.
       Kehelly & McLaughlin, publicans
       Occupied

Pottinger's Entry
from 57 High Street to Ann Street

   1. Side door
   3. Millets Stores (1928), Ltd. (rear)
   5. Murphy's Pools
   7. Blake's Surgical Stores, Ltd.
   9. Belfast and Counties Club
 11. McCutcheon & Donaldson, wholesale jewellers
13-15. McAlevey, Hugh, Ltd., Commission Agents
..........here is Pottinger's Court
17-19. Kehelly & McLaughlin, publicans
 21. Wilson & Cooke, Carpet Planners & Upholsterers
   "   Romac (Northern Ireland), Ltd., industrial overall manufacturers
                      __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Farry, J., publican
8-10. Rice, James, Com. agent
   "   Northern Ireland Turf Guardians' Association - John McGowan, sec.
   "   Northern Ireland Bookmakers' Protection Association
   "   Clarke, J., artistic sign writer
   "   Harding, James, & Son, Printers, Paper Rulers, Bookbinders & Manufacturing Stationers
 12. Vacant
 14. Personal Sales, Second-hand Clothiers
16-18. Blair, Jos., Ltd. (back entrance)
20-22. Cable Shoes (rear)

Pottinger Street
from 40 Castlereagh Place to Beersbridge Road

   1. Webster, Mrs. Isabel
   3. Dornan, J., plumber
   5. Lamb, Adam
   7. Deane, Wm. C., book binder
   9. Bingham, Hugh
 11. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Clarke, J., bus conductor
 15. Mercer, Samuel, painter and decorator
 17. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 19. McClurg, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Vacant
21a. Bannister's Dairies (yard)
                     __________

   2. Smith, David, brass moulder
..........here is Upper Frank Street
   4. Murdoch, Miss Sadie
6-8. White, William, chef
 10. Wallace, James, labourer
 12. Gorman, William, labourer

Pound Street
from 47 Durham Street to Divis Street

1-7. Vacant ground
   9. Walsh, Mrs. Ellen
11-15. Burns, Joseph, carrier
 17. Bell, Miss Theresa
 19. Lowe, Patrick, machinist
 21. McCullagh, Francis, labourer
 23. Elliott, Mrs. Isabelle
..........here is Whitehall Court
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 27. Busby, Arthur, labourer
 29. O'Neill, Miss Isabella
 31. Johnston, Wm., pipe coverer
33-35. Mulligan Bros., builders
 37. Rooney, Mrs. Christina
 39. Collins, Bernard
 41. Law, William, labourer
 43. Wilson, John, labourer
 45. Gough, Mrs. Isobel
 47. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Catherine
 49. Heaney, T., bread server
 51. Conlon, Wm., labourer
 53. Mullan, Mrs. Maureen, confectioner
..........here is McMillan's Place
 55. Masterson, J. F., labourer
57-59. Curran, P., publican
                      __________

2-6. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
   8. Rogan, James
 10. Vacant
 12. Vacant
 14. McConnell, P., wheelwright
 16. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 18. Burns, Patrick, dog trainer
 20. Vacant ground
 22. Kellagher, Mrs. Annie
       Gateway
 24. McCullough, F., labourer
 26. Burns, Joseph, dealer
28-30. Vacant ground
 32. Durnien, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McShane, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Finch, Mrs. Margt. Anne
 38. Vacant ground
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 42. Gallagher, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
 44. Kelly, James, dock labourer
 46. Woods, Martin, carter
 48. McCormick, Edwd., labourer
 50. McCrudden, John, labourer
 52. Webb, Henry, labourer
 54. Woods, Francis, labourer
 56. Kearney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Maher, Gilbert
 60. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 62. Smyth, Daniel, labourer
 64. Fulton, Mrs. Theresa
 66. McGowan, Mrs. Kate
 68. Daly, Patrick, labourer
 70. Daly, Patrick (store)
 72. Orr, Patrick, labourer
 74. Gilmore, Henry, bus driver
 76. Gormley, Charles, spirit merchant
..........here is Milford Street
..........here is Alexander Street West

Powerscourt Street
from 26 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Woods, Mrs. May
   3. Robinson, J., store man
   5. Megaw, William, dyer
   7. McCracken, Mrs. Florence
   9. Moss, Mrs. Mary
 11. Killen, Thomas, labourer
 13. Glendinning, Miss M. E.
 15. Douglas, S. W.
 17. Murray, Hugh, clothier
 19. McCabe, Mrs. Margaret
 21. McClarnon, John, labourer
 23. Boyd, J. A., brass moulder
 25. Hoban, John, joiner
 27. Stewart, Mrs. Adeline
..........here is Essex Street
 29. Wylie, Miss Maggie
 31. Mahaffy, Jas., plumber
 33. Martin, David, joiner
 35. Mack, William J.
 39. Moreland, James, (Belfast), Ltd., Building Contractors
                     __________

   4. Martin, David R., welder
   6. Trotter, Albert E., labourer
   8. Bryans, John, fitter
 10. McDowell, John, R.A.F.
 12. Sewell, Joseph H., R.N.
 14. Mulryne, David A., P.O. sorter
 16. Moss, James A., joiner
 18. Kinghan, John, labourer
 20. Hanna, Mrs. Jessie
 22. Coulter, Mrs. Mary
 24. Smith, Mrs. Jane
 26. Occupied
 28. McManus, William, labourer
 30. Clelland, Thomas J., labourer
 32. Palmer, William, joiner
..........here is Essex Street
 34. Dougherty, Mrs. Mary
 36. Craig, Thomas, carter
 38. Wilkinson, David, labourer
 40. Bowen, John
 42. Johnston & Christian Ltd., Manufacturers, Packers and Agents

Premier Drive
from 88 Shore Road to Fortwilliam Parade

       Seaview Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. E. M. Brown, B.A., B.D.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Seaview Drive
   3. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McGlynn, Mrs. Mary
   7. Downes, Mrs. Ethel
   9. McIlwaine, Mrs. C.
..........here is Sealands Parade
 11. Payne, Ernest, salesman
 13. Martin, Wm., bread salesman
 15. McFadden, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Baillie, Fred., motor mechanic
..........here is Seamount Parade
 19. Sterling, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Patterson, Thos., T.V. engineer
 23. Patterson, Miss J. B.
 25. Vacant
..........here is Seaholm Parade
 27. Harrison, Herbert A., confectioner & tobacconist
29-31. Doherty, R. H., grocer
 33. Bell, Wm., plumber
 35. McLaughlin, J., clerk of works
 37. Clotworthy, Miss N.
 39. McMillan, Samuel, bus driver
 41. Gordon, J., plater
 43. McFetridge, David L., electrician
 45. Callaghan, Joseph, plumber
 47. Martin, Douglas, engineer
 49. Moore, Mrs. Maria
 51. Roulston, Wm., labourer
..........here is Seascape Parade
 53. Barr, George Denis, barber
 55. Hall, Joseph, labourer
 57. Hamilton, Cecil, joiner
 59. Gray, James
 61. McDonald, Wm., painter
 63. Erskine, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Anderson, Robert, shop assistant
 67. McKeown, J. R., civil servant
..........here is Seabourne Parade
 69. Campbell, George, plater
 71. Selfridge, William, rivetter
 73. Whitten, Mrs. Annie
 75. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary
 77. Cooke, William, plater
..........here is Seagrove Place
 79. Patterson, Stanley, storeman
 81. Hall, Mrs. Martha
 83. McMurran, Miss Margaret
 85. Alexander, S., tailor
 87. Dlack, J. T., meter repairer (Black)
..........here is Seaview Drive
 89. Niblock, Mrs. Ellen
 91. Scott, James, storeman
 93. Wilton, David, traveller
                     __________

..........here is Seaview Gardens
   2. Black, Mrs. Margaret E.
   4. Browne, H. J., welder
   6. Sterling, Hugh
   8. McFall, Andw. F., labourer
 10. Campbell, Jos., insurance agent
..........here is Seagrove Parade
 12. Todd, H., lab. technician
 14. Bell, Charles, checker
 16. Leslie, W. J., shipping agent
 18. Hunter, Robert M., pump man
 20. Traynor, Mrs. Maria
..........here is Seabank Parade
 22. McGrath, Robert, joiner
 24. Duncan, Hugh, boiler maker
 26. Campbell, Eric, machinist
 28. McClean, J. R., motor mechanic
 30. Blain, William J.
 32. Anton, Joseph, fireman
..........here is Seapark Drive
 34. Boyles, William, plater
 36. Swain, John, docker
 38. Montgomery, Mrs. Jane
 40. McDowell, W. R., wages clerk
 42. Harris, William, electrician
 44. Leeman, G. S., driller
 46. Purse, David, fitter
 48. Hume, William J., engineer
 50. Lee, W., bus conductor
 52. McConnell, Mrs. J.
 54. McComb, Mullen, painter
 56. Bingham, Mrs. M. A.
 58. Selfridge, Robert, plumber
 60. Creelman, Mrs. Agnes
 62. Parkes, William, labourer
 64. Henry, J., butcher
 66. Hanna, Mrs. Norah L.
 68. Lysk, Herbert, driller
 70. Ferris, Mrs. Mary
 72. Harper, R. A., iron turner
 74. Steven, J., butcher
 76. Watson, J., iron turner
 78. Gabby, J., engineer
 80. Cairns, John, house furnisher
 82. McIlveen, Gerald, salesman
 84. Ford, William, iron turner
 86. Atkinson, Frederick
 88. Patterson, H. R.
 90. Cowan, Desmond, clerk
 92. Johnston, J. M., joiner
 94. Moorhead, M., chemist
 96. Given, David, motor mechanic
 98. Davison, J.
100. McClean, James, driller
102. Moore, James
104. Smythe, Mrs. Annie M.
106. Ross, Wm., postman
108. Thompson, W., shipwright
110. Knox, David H., bus conductor
112. Sands, Thomas, storeman
114. Campbell, Robt. B., joiner
116. McFarland, G. H., joiner
118. Kennedy, James
120. Frame, Charles, painter
122. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
124. Logan, J. M., painter
126. Braniff, Cecil, labourer
128. Mills, Eric, mechanic
130. Bryce, Henry C., engineer

Prestwick Drive
from 12 Prestwick Park to Wallasey Park

   1. Preston, George, fitter
   3. Bailey, Mrs. E. M.
   5. Corry, R. H., watch maker
   7. Leslie, Robt., railway clerk
   9. Adams, J., window cleaner
                     __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Wright, Donald F., designer
   6. Rolston, James, manager
   8. Occupied

Prestwick Park
from 76 Joanmount Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. Doggart, Robt. H., storeman
   3. Taylor, James H., photographer
   5. Campbell, James, packer
   7. Stewart, George, foreman
   9. McDowell, J., linotype mechanic
 11. Graham, Mrs. I.
 13. Fullam, Vincent, manager
 15. Hosick, John, fitter
 17. Murphy, Wm., planning engineer
 19. Hall, R., tenter
 21. Keers, W., french polisher
 23. Wood, Mrs. S.
 25. Smyth, J., brick layer
 27. Caulfield, Wm. J., seaman
 29. Geddes, R. G. M., fitter
 31. Carson, Sergt. J. F., R.U.C.
 33. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 35. Hartley, Thomas
 37. Hull, Fredk., electrician
..........here is Meyrick Park
                     __________

   2. McSpadden, A., bus conductor
   4. May, Edmond, water inspector
   6. Peacock, Mrs. Jeannie
   8. Pyper, James, van driver
 10. Brown, James, labourer
 12. Walshe, P., store keeper
..........here is Prestwick Drive
 14. Keown, Robt., bus conductor
 16. Johnston, John, docker
 18. Donning, A. C., clerk
 20. Purvis, A., manager
 22. Robinson, John, labourer
 24. English, Allan, shipwright
 26. Smith, John, electrical engineer
 28. Wilson, N., printer
 30. Quigley, W. E., aircraft inspector
 32. Todd, James, fitter
 34. Whiteside, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. McDowell, Miss L., postmistress
 38. Acheson, W. J.
 40. McClurg, James, plater's helper
 42. McVittie, J. S., cash receiver
 44. Pyper, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Rickerby, John, shunter
 48. McClure, S., butcher
 50. Smith, Norman, fitter
 52. McCracken, Mrs. E.
 54. Graham, John, commissionaire
 56. Shaw, John, joiner
 58. Telford, Thomas, J.P., T.U. official
 60. Telford, John, blacksmiths helper
 62. Luke, James, consulting engineer
 64. Hull, Mrs. M.

Pretoria Street
from 34 Stranmillis Road
to Colenso Parade

   3. McCauley, Miss Q. M. O., civil servant
   5. Occupied
   7. Campbell, Mrs. C.
   9. Edgar, Matthew, civil servant
 11. Cromie, Mrs. Genevieve
 13. Allen, Frank W., superintendent
 15. Kingston, Miss R., civil servant
 17. Hamilton, Mrs. G.
 19. Sloane, Mrs. Mary
 21. Watters, Geo H., paint merchant
 23. Loughlin, Wm., machinist
 25. Sterne, Wm. V., Corporation official
 27. Patterson, Ernest, garage proprietor
 29. Occupied
 31. Stewart, H., clerk
 33. Fenner, Miss Rachel
 35. Barry, Mrs. M.
 37. Boyd, David N., clerk
 39. Thompson, Mrs. Kathleen
 41. Durling, C. N., draughtsman
 43. McStravick, Charles, engineer
 45. Bartholomew, Sergt. Thos., R.U.C.
 47. Knott, W. G., clerk
 49. McCandless, Miss A.
 51. Hill, Saml., clerk
 53. Kells, N., civil servant
 55. Walsh, Miss Agnes
                      __________

   8. White, Miss E.
 10. Eardley, John, watch maker
 12. Hall, J. R.
 14. Rocke, M. F., salesman
 16. Nisbet, John, piano tuner
 18. Cunningham, Mrs. Margt. M.
 20. Magill, Mrs. Mary
 22. Walker, Mrs. Rachel
 24. Taggart, Edwd., plumber
 26. Kinney, Mrs. M.
 28. Stewart, Mrs. Clara
 30. Hawthorne, W. G., driver
 32. Jack, David, watch maker
 34. Kennedy, Alexander
 36. McDonnell, John, boiler man
 38. Hogg, Miss
 40. Russell, H. L., aircraft inspector
 42. Ritchie, W., chauffeur
 44. Powles, Mrs. Leona
 46. McMonagle, Miss E. M.

 48. Pennington, Mrs. E.
 50. McConnell, Mrs.
 52. Ballentine, William H., machinist
 54. Lendrum, Robert, clerk
 56. Hamilton, M. E., clerk
 58. Graham, D. H., butcher

Prim Street
from 38 Albert Bridge Road to Madrid Street

   1. O'Reilly, J., spirit merchant
   3. Bailie, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. McKee, Miss Martha
   7. Carlisle, Robert, joiner
   9. Thompson, Anthony, heating engineer
..........here is Perry Street
 11. Heathwood, Alex., grocer
 13. Roberts, T., joiner
 15. Megarry, Samuel, watchman
 17. Webster, James
17a. McFarlane, E. V. (store)
19-21a. Murray, William, lorry driver
 21. Townsley, Wm., labourer
                      __________

   2. McGibbon, James, engineer
4-6. Jackson, W. J., iron turner
   8. Jackson, W. J., iron turner
 10. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Occupied
 14. Stevenson, Andrew, welder
 16. Bothwell, Thomas, electrician
 18. Adams, Joseph
18a. Sheet Metal Works
 20. Vacant
 22. Adams, Stanley, representative

Primitive Street
from 6 Blythe Street to Donegall Road

   1. McMillan, Hector, grocer
   3. Cummins, Joseph
   5. Mayne, Hugh H., labourer
   7. Chapman, Samuel, labourer
   9. Lavery, Ernest, wireman
       Methodist Hall - Rev. H. N. Medd
                     __________

   2. Dempsey, James, supper saloon
   4. Carlisle, Samuel, plater
   6. Devonport, J., house repairer
   8. Gamble, Stanfield, presser
 10. Magill, Miss Martha
 12. McWilliam, J., cloth cutter
 14. Chapman, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Honnan, Mrs. E.
 18. Cameron, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Martin, David, labourer

Primrose Street
(No. 1)
at 889 Crumlin Road

   3. Thornhill, George A., traveller
   5. Nixon, John, lorry driver
   7. McIlhare, John, labourer
   9. McIlhare, David, cleaner
 11. Luney, James, labourer
 13. Osborne, Mrs. H. G.
 15. Boyland, Wm. J., fitter (Boylan, Wm. J., linen lapper in 1951)
 17. Ferguson, Wm., iron turner
 19. Crossan, William, postman
 21. Knox, James, seaman
 23. Forbes, Hugh, bus conductor
 25. Bonnar, Joseph, machinist
                     __________

   2. Hughes, John, labourer
   4. Nicholl, W. H., watchman
   6. Shaw, Lewis, fitter's helper
   8. Adams, Hugh, labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Luney, Thomas, labourer
 14. Davidson, Miss Mary
 16. Luney, William, labourer
 18. Pedlow, Andrew, labourer

Primrose Street
(No. 2)
at 17 Sunnyside Street

       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub Station
  9. Patrick, Miss V., packer
 11. Cromie, Wm., shop manager
 13. Percy, Thomas, bar man
 15. Kayes, Mrs. Sarah (Keys, Mrs. in 1951)
 17. Orr, James, stoker
 19. Pettipice, Miss Ida K.
 21. Craigmile, William, assistant foreman
 23. King, J., labourer
 25. McClenaghan, Andrew, labourer
 27. Davison, Robert
 29. Knowles, Thomas J., bus conductor
                      __________

   2. Caldwell, Arthur
   4. Holland, Mrs. Annie, weaver
   6. Livingston, T., fitter
   8. McKenna, Patrick, shop assistant
 10. Sheridan, James, labourer
 12. Matchett, John, docker
 14. Norris, Miss Annie, stitcher
 16. Gibney, Terrence, docker
 18. Lee, M., fitter
 20. Crooks, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Fisher, Thomas, joiner
 24. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 26.
Brown, R., labourer
 28. Betts, Mrs. J.

Prince Edward Park
at 11 Lucerne Parade

   1. Atcheson, Mrs. K.
   3. Bridgett, Mrs. Edith
   5. Knight, Douglas, cycle dealer
..........here is Geneva Gardens
   7. Adamson, J., painter
   9. Beggs, P. A., engineer
 11. McCrum, Herbert
 13. Doyle, Thomas A., clerk
..........here is Penge Gardens
 15. Halliday, Miss H. M.
 17. Ireland, R., tailor
                     __________

   2. McHugh, Bernard, painter
   4. Bower, W. G.
   6. Gilpin, J. E., bank official
   8. Gurd, Miss E., teacher
 10. Marshall, Herbert, grocer
 12. Kennedy, Alfred
 14. Adgey, H. W., sales manager
 16. Mitchell, David J., docker
 18. Spiers, William, plumber
 20. Upward, H. R., dental mechanic
 22. McMahon, D. C., petrol attendant
 24. Johnston, Matthew, builder
 26. Donaghy, Saml., bread server
 28. Occupied

Prince Regent Road
off Castlereagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Johnson Bros. (side entrance)
       Irel Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
       Turn-Over Filter Co. Ltd., Water Purification Engineers. T.A.: "Turnover, Belfast"
       Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. (store)
       McFarlane, A., & Co., Ltd., Heating & Ventilating Engineers
       Hind, John, & Sons, Ltd., engineers & machine makers
       McCormick, S., (Belfast), Ltd., Road, Quarry and Contractors' Plant Engineers. T.A.: "Samac, Belfast"
       Vacant
       Belfast Tool & Gauge Co. Ltd., Precision Engineers. T.A.: "Precision, Belfast"
                     __________

       Belfast Food Products Ltd., Purity Brand Food Factory. T.A.: "Products, Belfast"
       British Oxygen Gases, Ltd., Compressed Gas Manufacturers & Equipment
       Redland Tile Co. (N.I.) Ltd. T.A.: "Tiland, Belfast"

Prince's Court
at 9 Prince's Street

       Edmunds, C. V., & E., Merchants & Distributors, Confectioners & Hardware Merchants
       Laughlin, R. G., & Sons Ltd. (rear)
       Cobb, E., building contractor
       Doig, William, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd. (rear entrance)

Prince's Dock Street
Dock Street to Donegall Quay

       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., stores
7-10. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd., millers
       St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Ch. - Rev. C. Donnelly, Adm.
13-14. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd., millers
15-18. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., Ship Repairers, Engineers, Boiler Makers, Welders, Boat Builders & Contractors, etc.
19-20. Maguire, Mrs. S., publican
21-22. Meegan, Misses Annie, P. and M., publicans
                     __________

       Prince's Dock Buildings
       Northern Storage and Distributing Co. (Ulster), Ltd., The
       Elders & Fyffe's, Ltd., fruit importers
       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., store
       Heyn, G., & Sons, Ltd., store
       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., store
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners' Sheds

Prince's Street
from 27 Queen's Square to Ann Street

1-5. McCann, Alex., Ltd. (side door)
7-9. Whitbread & Co. Ltd., store
..........here is Prince's Court
 11. Green, E. T., Ltd. (stores)
..........here is Marlborough Street
       McCausland, Samuel, Ltd. (back entrance)
..........here is Prince's Street Court
 41. Alsopp, James, labourer
 43. Vacant
 45. Byrne, Mrs. Teresa
 47. O'Hara. Michael, publican (side door)
47a. Duff, G., book maker
                      __________

   2. Irish Sack & Hessian Co.
   "   McKaig, Thomas, Ltd., carriers
   "   Mitchell, Joseph A.
   "   Carton, A. D., rubber stamp manufacturer
   4. Rue Plumet, The, Cocktail Bar
   6. Du-Barry's, publicans
8-10. Vacant
 12. Vacant
..........here is Marlborough Court
14-16. Green, E. T., Ltd., stores
..........here is Marlborough Street
 20. Roddy, Hubert, publican
22-30.Green, E. T., Ltd., stores
32-38. Cullen, F., grocer
40-42. Jamison & Green, Ltd. (back entrance)
 44. Magill, William, grocer
 46. Magee, John, labourer
 48. Heaney, Mrs. A., grocer and confectioner
 50. Reilly, Andrew J., shop assistant

Prince's Street Court
at 41 Prince's Street

       McMullan, Thos., & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Semple, Bradford, & Co., engineers
       Stuart, A. J., & Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)

Priory Gardens
at 43 Priory Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. O'Loughlin, Terence, storeman
   2. Johnston, Walter, engineer
   3. Cree, Robert, cloth passer
   4. Jelly, Robt., warehouseman

Priory Park
from 62 Lisburn Road to Sicily Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Boyd, Mrs. Winifred
   3. McCausland, James A.
   5. Jebb, Ernest A., farmer
   7. Carr, Mrs. Helen
   9. Weir, D. G., director
 11. Graham, D., manufacturers' agent
 13. M'Tier, F. N., electrical engineer
 15. Erskine, Hugh
 17. McNeill, Mrs. D. M.
 19. Kirk, Samuel, traveller
 21. McGrath, John H., joiner
 23. Jordan, J.
 25. Rollock, H. C., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.)
 27. Platt, Thomas
 29. Austin, Misses
 31. Rankin, J. H., traveller
 33. Frazer, John M., outfitter
 35. Jenkins, Mrs. Mary E.
 37. Hanna, Samuel
 39. Nelson, James, clerk
 41. Nelson, James, clerk
 43. Creaney, A., storeman
..........here is Priory Gardens
 47. Nugent, Henry, plumber
 49. Peden, Misses
 51. McGowan, J. B., civil servant
 53. Fowler, M. C., school teacher
 55. Padgett, J. C., army
 57. Spindow, Robert, lorry driver
 59. McFadden, Mrs. Agnes
 61. McFadden, T. R., joiner
 63. Gilmore, S. G., builder
 65. McNeilly, Mrs. Hazel
 67. Kennedy, Robert, co. director
 69. Shanks, Mrs. Susan
 71. McAlpine, Thomas
 73. Wilks, M., artist
 75. Campbell, T., blacksmith
 77. Milliken, R. A.
 79. Godfrey, William E., clerk
 81. Barbour, Misses
 83. Dunlop, Robert, engineer
 85. Gordon, Samuel, buyer
 87. McGeagh, William R.
 89. Brown, Thos. Eric, agent
 91. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
 93. Hunter, Mrs. Elsie G.
 95. Nixon, Miss Mary
 97. Smyth, Charles A.
 99. Wilson, John, engineer
101. Tate, John, director
                     __________

2-48. Balmoral Golf Club
 50. Carruthers, Mrs. Ellen
 52. Erskine, John, audit clerk
 54. Anderson, R. G., machine man
 56. Moore, J. L., surveyor
 58. Castellano, Norman, teacher
 60. French, Mrs. Maureen
 62. Bridgett, James S., accountant
 64. Innis, Cecil, managing director
 66. Field, Herbert
 68. McBride, Robert
 70. MacFarlane, D., A.M.I.E.E., A.M.I.Mech.E., engineer (MacFarland, Daniel, engineer in 1951)
 72. Laird, William
 74. Brown, R., manager
 76. McFarlane, William A.
 78. Browning, Robert, clerk
 80. McConkey, Maxwell, accountant
 82. Duffy, Henry T., draughtsman
 84. McCallin, Walter, teacher
 86. Merry, Henry, manufacturing agent
 88. Moffett, S., director
 90. Hewitt, Mrs. Mabel F.
 92. McKeown, Maurice E., draughtsman
 94. Firth, Stanley H., insurance official
 96. Sayers, Mrs. Edith
 98. Green, Mrs. Jessie
100. Crothers, James, confectioner
102. Kernohan, D., boot maker
106. Moffett, John, director
108. Danvers, Arthur C.
110. Campbell, Samuel R., iron turner
112. Coleman, Mrs. S. C.
114. Maguire, Miss Mary E.
116. Bradshaw, G. F., baker

Prospect Street
from 5a Elm Street to Vernon Street

1-3. Vacant
   5. Patterson, ?
   7. Long, Albert, storeman
   9. Drumm, Patk., labourer
 11. Kinkead, Miss C.
 13. Moore, John, blacksmith
 15. Roy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Wilkinson, R., upholsterer
 19. Nesbitt, Lavens, coach painter
 21. Vauls, James, fitter
 23. Thompson, Samuel
 25. Crawford, D. J., insurance agent
 27. McIlveen, Miss Elizabeth, stitcher
 29. Black, Mrs. Jennie
 31. Forsythe, J., engineer
 33. McLeese, Joseph I., machinist
 35. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 39. Side door
                      __________

   2. McKissack, Thomas, brick layer
   4. Graham, Wm., driver
   6. Pentland, Miss
   8. Young, Robert, salesman
 10. Bowes, James
 12. Barr, Joseph
 14. Cahoon, R. J., labourer
 16. McDowell, Robert, electrician
 18. McClure, John, boiler coverer
 20. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 22. Ferguson, F. W., clerk
 24. Egan, Robert, shipyard worker
 26. O'Hanlon, Edward, fitter
 28. Brackenridge, Miss Jane
 30. Moore, Miss Annie
 32. McMurray, William, driver
 34. Kinney, Miss J.

Purdy's Lane
from Saintfield Road to Church Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                     __________

                        Oakleigh
       Eames, Mrs. M. E. T.
                        Rathmore
       Dobson, Cedric