LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Ann Street
from 21 Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

1-3. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
5-9. Littlewood's Chain Stores
 11. Tyler, John, & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe retailers
 13. Ball, James E., hardware merchant
   "   Whitehall Cafe and Restaurant
   "   Johnston, H. A., accountant
   "   Monie, H. H., & Co., stock brokers
   "   Noble, John R., Ltd., Coal Importers
   "   Newtons (Belfast), Ltd., financiers
   "   Royal London Mutual Insurance Society Ltd.
   "   White, Dr., osteopath
   "   Lawther, Bass & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Allen, J. & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Neely School of Dancing
   "   Murray, Alfred, manufacturers' agent
   "   Anderson, Wm., caretaker
   "   Rank Film Distributors Ltd.
   "   McConnell's (London), Ltd., Incorporated Practitioners in Advertising. T.A.: "Adcraft, Belfast"
15-17. Gilroy, George, fish merchant, butcher & provisions
17a-19. Harbinson, Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 21. Tailorfit Ltd., Tailoring Specialists
 23. Auld & Pemberton Ltd., Tobacconists
23a. Ferguson, James, Ltd., Butchers and Cooked Meat Manufacturers. T.A.: "Sirloin, Belfast"
..........here is Telfair Street
25a. Sankey-Sheldon Ltd., Steel Equipment Suppliers for Office and Factory
   "   Gardner Dance Studio
25-27. Burton, M., Ltd., merchant tailors
29-31. Northern Publishing Office, Belfast, Ltd., Publishers, Booksellers, Bible and Tract Depository, Retail Stationers
 33. Johnston Umbrellas Ltd., Umbrella & Walkingstick Manufacturers
 35. Duffin Ltd., outfitters
35a. Gateway
 37. Price's Ltd., ladies' outfitters
 39. Collier, John, tailor
 41. Wright & Hunter (Furnishings) Ltd.
 43. Stormonth's Stores, Ltd., tea merchants, grocers, and confectioners
 45. Cochrane, R. L., Men's Outfitter
45a. Kidd, W. J., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale Leather Merchants and Handicraft Supplies
  "    McCoull, M. J., tea agent
 47. Dewhurst, J. H., Ltd., butchers
 49. Rea, Jos., & Co. Ltd., gold & silversmiths
 51. Dalzell, S., tea agent
  "    Smyth, P., hairdresser
  "    Standard Supply Co. Ltd., check traders
   "   Studio Cecil, photographers
53-55. Raymers, Household Drapers
..........here is Church Lane Upper
 57. Gardner, Albert, gent's outfitter
 59. Anne's Cake Shoppe
 61. Anne's Tea Shoppe
 63. Bell, S. D., & Co. Ltd., Tea Merchants and Family Grocers
..........here is Victoria Street
 65. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd.
  "    McClure, Thos., caretaker
67-69. Solomon & Peres, wholesale gramophone & wireless factors
 69. Vacant
71-73. McGowan & Ingram Ltd., wholesale stationers, printers, account book makers, paper and twine merchants. T.A. "Stationers, Belfast"
 75. Cochrane's, cycle depot
 77. McArthur & Willis, Ltd., Tea Importers, Blenders & Packers. T.A., "Punjana Belfast"
..........here is Musgrave Street
79-81. Albert Cafe (A. & R. D. Millar)
83-85. Mallon's, motor and cycle agent
87-91. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron and hardware merchants
 93. Belfast Mersey & Manchester Steamship Co. Ltd.
   "   Lawther, S., & Sons, Ltd., shipping agents
   "   Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
   "   Kerr, R. & A., accountants and auditors
   "   Scott, W. H., & Son, engineers' representatives
   "   Moore & Slipper, Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Kelly, R. Balmer, Agent
   "   Sefton, Joe, Ltd., chemical importers
   "   Small, E. P., manufacturers' agent
   "   O'Neill Agencies, agents and distributors
   "   Brown, F. D., & Sons, Consulting Engineers
   "   Curphey, Joseph H., & Co., Agents
   "   Martin, H. M., caretaker
 95. Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge Office) - K. T. Rea, agent, G. R. Anderson, sub-agent
..........here is Oxford Street
                              __________

   2. Eaton's, children's outfitters
4-6. Vacant
..........here is Crown Entry
 10. Capstan Bar, The (Mrs. M. E. Taylor) publicans
12-14. Patterson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Iron Mongers, Mill Furnishers, Ship Furnishers and Engineers. T.A.: "Patterson, Belfast"
 16. Gateway
 18. Home & Colonial Tea Store
 20. Dolores, ladies hairdresser
   "   McAlister, Peter, Ltd., tailors
   "   Moffett, Mrs. W., dress maker
   "   Ulster Trust Ltd., money lenders
   "   Broome Estates Ltd., property holders
   "   Green Bear Chemicals (Belfast), Ltd., chemical distributors
   "   Mateer, F. C., agent
   "   Hill, N. K., agent
   "   Walker, J. T., solicitor
   "   Rankin, Alexander, agent
   "   Kyle, W. W., watch maker
 22. Spinning Mill, The, Fabric Merchants
..........here is Wilson's Court
 24. Sterling's, handbag merchants
 26. Balmer, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale boot and leather merchants
 28. Manfield & Sons Ltd., Wholesale Boot & Shoe Retailers
..........here is Joy's Entry
30a. Thompson, E., hairdresser
 30. Direct Raincoat Co. Ltd., The, Clothiers
 32. Swiss Arcade Ltd., The, drapers
   "   McKee, David, & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Beckett, W. H., & Co. Ltd., flooring contractors
   "   Rice, Miss D., ladies' hairdresser
   "   Norvac Electrics Ltd., Electrical Appliance Suppliers
   "   McBride & McMillan, dental laboratory
   "   Lewis, M., tailor
   "   McNaught, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Vacant
   "   Magowan & Lyness, hairdressers
   "   Rea, W. A., & Son, iron and steel agents
   "   Rea, Joseph, & Son (H. D. Rea), engineers' agents
   "   Lavery, W. H. G. & Son, F.F.A.S., estate agents and valuers
 34. Stylo, shoe retailers
 36. Shaw, T., tobacconist, Newsagent & Confectioner
 38. Christie, R., & Co., wallpaper & paint merchants
38a. Business Services, Typing and Duplicating
   "   Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd.
 40. Pell, Peter, tailor
..........here is Pottinger's Entry
42-46. Cable Shoes
   "   Staff, Betty, Dance Studio
   "   Vacant
..........here is Coles Alley
48-50. Adelstones, Jewellers Ltd.
52-54. Willson's Fashion Centre
56-58. Weaver to Wearer Ltd., tailors
60-62. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot & shoe manufacturers
64-66. Building being built
..........here is Church Lane
       Building being built
..........here is Victoria Street
82-84. McMullan, T., & Co. Ltd.
 86. Vacant
 88. Stuart, A. J., & Co. Ltd., Ironmongers
88. Purvis, J., draper
 90. Hadley, H., confectioner & newsagent
 92. George's (M. O'Hara, Prop.), Publicans
..........here is Princes Street
 94. McNamee, P., fruiterer
96-98. Casey, D. K., publican
100. Savoy Bar (Wm. Jennings, Propr.), publicans
102-104. Jamison & Green, Ltd., iron, steel, and hardware
106. Beldam Packing and Rubber Co. Ltd.
   "   Ministry of Agriculture - Veterinary and Portal Inspection Office
   "    Brown Bros., engineers, agents & merchants & representatives for: Hodgkinson, Ltd., mechanical stokers; Glasgow Engineers, Ltd., lifts; Tylor Meters, Ltd.
   "   Cambridge Instrument Co. Ltd., Instruments and Controls
   "   Paxman, Davey, & Co. Ltd., Boiler Makers
   "   Women's Institute Club
   "   Mulholland, S. P., watch maker
   "   Brownlee, Mrs., caretaker
   "   R.U.C. bandroom
108. Moat Brothers, Rubber Stamp Makers
110. Elliott's (Hire Service) Ltd., Gentlemen's Fashionable Dresswear, etc., for Hire; Dance Novelties
112. Belfast Corporation Transport Social Club

Annadale Avenue
from 597 Ormeau Road to Annadale Embankment

                          Brooklands House
       Flats -
   1. Magowan, Miss Eleanor
   2. Brown, Miss D. E. A.
   3. Johnson, Miss M. F.
   4. Murray, D. B., Barrister-at-Law
   5. Murphy, Miss R., social worker
   5. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Nurses' home
   7. Watson, P. T., M.B.E., C.A., director
   9. Boyd, Hugh, F.C.A.
 11. Neill, Charles G., managing director
 13. Rea, J. W.
 15. Spence, John S., optician
 17. Vacant ground
 19. Porter, William Davis, M.B.
 21. Gallagher, Thomas J., manager
 23. Murphy, Mrs. R.
 25. Flats -
      (1) McAlery, Miss I. M. E.
      (2) Shepperd, R. H.
 27. Tougher, Mrs. A. M. O.
 29. Belfast Welfare Authority - Home for disabled men - Sydney Whittle, supt.
                              __________

   2. Flats -
      (1) Govan, R. R., director
      (2) Kerr, F. H., building contractor
   4. Henderson, Mrs. N. M.
   6. Ryan, Thomas J. L., chemist
8-10. Goligher, S. G., architect
 12. McVeigh, Hon. Mr. Justice
 14. Meharg, D. G.
 16. Jones, Fredk. C., director
 18. Smiley, J. A., O.B.E., M.D., D.I.H.
 20. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Nurses' Home
       Shaftesbury Bowling Club
 22. Gilbert, William S., director
 34. Blackburn House, home for girls - Miss M. Bryans, matron
 38. Cairns, Robert, builder
 40. Occupied
..........Here is Annadale Embankment

Annadale Crescent
off Annadale Embankment

   1. Liggett, George R., engineer
   3. Johnston, Edward J., fitter
   5. McIlwrath, Hugh J., plater's helper
       Houses being built
..........here is Annadale Drive
                             __________

       Flats being built
..........here is Annadale Terrace
       Vacant ground
   2. Phillips, Samuel, crane driver
   4. Muckle, William, technician
   6. Thomson, William, manager
   8. Belch, Hugh, cashier
 10. Magill, Cecil, engineer
 12. McAteer, Thomas, draughtsman
 14. Rosbotham, Robert, plumber
 16. Thompson, Stanley
 18. Sim, Joseph, insurance agent
 20. Graham, Cecil, organiser
 22. Occupied
 24. Hamilton, Thomas, clerk
..........here is Annadale Grove
 26. Occupied
 28. Howell, Albert E., civil engineer
 30. Occupied
 32. Occupied
 34. Occupied
 36. Vacant
..........here is Annadale Gardens
       Houses being built
..........here is Annadale Green
       Flats being built

Annadale Drive
from Annadale Embankment to Annadale Crescent

       Flats being built
                              __________

       Houses being built

Annadale Embankment
from 249 Ormeau Road to Annadale Avenue

       Baird, A. S., Ltd., Automobile Engineers; Distributors - Karrier, Commer, Sunbeam, Hillman, Humber
..........here is Elgin Street
..........here is Herat Street
                            Annadale Flats
   1. Wilkinson, Robt. J., labourer
   2. Richardson, Thomas, plumber
   3. Close, Stanley, tool maker
   4. Clarke, Mrs.
   5. Sunderland, Daniel, labourer
   6. Occupied
   7. Keys, William J., driver
   8. Denvir, Daniel, P.O. official
   9. Carey, Peter, salesman
 10. Lee, James, labourer
 11. Reid, Wm. Jas., plater
 12. Annett, James, upholsterer
 13. Clarke, E., electrician
 14. Champion, James, labourer
 15. Atkinson, Charles G., electrician
 16. MacGregor, W. P.
 17. Ellwood, Thos., clerk
 18. McWatters, Stanley, fitter
 19. Glover, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Murray, Saml., plant att.
 21. Lowry, David, driver
 22. Stirling, James, iron moulder
 23. Elder, David, lorry driver
 24. Webb, James, civil servant
 25. Sweeney, Thomas
 26. Stewart, William, van driver
 27. Robinson, William, caretaker
 28. Browne, John, labourer
 29. McMurtry, William, coach builder
 30. McCavera, Thomas, bus driver
 31. Gamble, George, bus conductor
 32. Steenson, Richard, laundry worker
 33. Wisener, John, labourer
 34. McCauley, John, hackle setter
 35. Martin, Robt., plasterer
 36. Erskine, Mrs. Mary E.
 37. Cummings, Joseph
 38. Morrow, Albert, store manager
 39. Johnston, Wm., shop assistant
 40. Martin, William, labourer
 41. Brown, Robert L., machinist
 42. Lemon, Wm., labourer
 43. McQuillan, George
 44. Hunter, Joseph, engineer
 45. Vance, Thomas, clerk
 46. Baker, Mrs. K.
 47. Palmer, William, fitter
 48. Hood, Frank, clerk
 49. Shanley, Bernard, police man
 50. Preston, William, electrician
 51. Stevenson, James, R.A.F.
 52. McGrath, Wm., store keeper
 53. Kincaid, William, setter
 54. Herron, James, postman
 55. Legge, Norman, boiler maker
 56. Crossley, Robert J., fitter
 57. Milne, James, electrician
 58. Henry, Miss Lilian
 59. Powner, James, labourer
 60. Shanks, Samuel, labourer
 61. Bleakley, Miss C. K.
 62. Fletcher, Alan, M.N.
 63. Bingham, Archibald, baker
 64. Rainey, Wm., despatch clerk
 65. Wilson, Herbert, motor mechanic
 66. Calvert, Norman L., electrical engineer
 67. Flanagan, Jos., baker
 68. Guiney, Stanley, labourer
 69. Maclennan, Alan, musician
 70. Graham, John A., driver
 71. Nulty, Joseph, porter
 72. Telford, James, engineer
 73. Ross, John, steel erector
 74. Anderson, Saml.
 75. Seeds, Thomas, fitter
 76. McCleave, Stewart J., bus driver
 77. Storey, Robert, coal filler
 78. Kennedy, David, bus driver
 79. Thompson, James A., fitter
 80. Stevenson, James E., linesman
 81. Lilley, Robt., labourer
 82. Thompson, Geo., plant att.
 83. Alaru, Mrs. Ethel
 84. Wilton, David, labourer
 85. Brown, Arnold, clerk
 86. Bickerstaff, R., lorry driver
 87. Wallace, N. H., electrical engineer
 88. Occupied
 89. Robb, James, joiner
 90. Bell, Mrs. Olive P.
 91. Mullen, Wesley, caulker
 92. Mackey, Robert J., foreman
 93. Gracey, John E., hodsman
 94. Blackwood, Mrs. Annie
 95. Thompson, Miss Frances
 96. Smith, Oliver
 97. Kinkead, Fredk., van driver
 98. Reid, Robert, checker
 99. Connor, John, brick layer
100. Morrow, Hugh, labourer
101. Henderson, William M.N
102. Wright, William, van driver
103. McCullough, Jas., fitter
104. Jenkins, Charles, labourer
105. Johnston, Saml., driver
106. Neeson, J. G., commissioner
107. Seymour, Mrs. Elizabeth
108. Martin, Robert, motor mechanic
109. Clarke, John, lorry driver
110. Orr, David, progress clerk
111. Parke, Robert S., salesman
112. Magill, William, welder
113. Crowhurst, Gordon, army
114. Hyde, Thomas, bread server
115. Foster, John, male orderly
116. Lowry, Miss Nancy, secretary
117. McIvor, Alan R., prison officer
118. Bingham, Robt., clerk
119. Hill, William, builder's agent
120. Jeffers, Walter
121. Campbell, Victor, clerk
122. Burke, James, printer
123. Cooke, David, lamp lighter
124. Norwood, Samuel, hackle setter
125. McCrystal, John, clerk
126. Windrim, Miss Agnes
127. Cathcart, William, clerk
128. Clarke, Joseph, dairyman
129. Woodside, Robt., linen lapper
130. Pauley, James H., store keeper
131. Crookes, Harry, butcher
132. McMahon, Joseph, labourer
133. McCann, Robert, labourer
134. Martin, James H., shipwright
135. Rankin, Robert, labourer
136. McCluskey, Francis, driller
137. Crawford, Samuel, foreman
138. Taylor, Thomas, soldier
139. Quinn, Stanley, machinist
140. Truesdale, James
141. McGregor, Louis, labourer
142. Dixon, Thomas, labourer
143. Murray, Patrick, bus conductor
144. Maginn, Arthur T. B., manufacturers' agent
145. McKibben, Robert, postman
146. Shaw, Robert, brick layer
147. Flannery, John G., bus conductor
148. Wilson, Thomas
149. Clegg, James, fitter
150. McBride, E. A., storeman
151. Skelly, Robert, printer
152. Holland, Geo. A., sheet metal worker
153. Ward, William S., porter
154. Mercer, William, painter
155. Borthwick, Wm. driver
156. Allison, Robert, mechanic
157. Spence, Wm. J., bus conductor
158. Doonan, James A., packer
159. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
160. Dawson, Edward G.
161. Beattie, Robert, iron turner
162. Goudie, Wm., chef
163. McKenna, Wm., bus conductor
164. Campbell, James, driver
165. Pamplin, Mrs. Evelyn
166. Stead, James, comm. traveller
167. Jones, Thomas, labourer
168. Wilson, Raymond, gas worker
169. Masterson, Sean, driver
170. Taylor, Miss Violet, saleswoman
171. Curley, Miss Rebecca, cutter
172. Roden, John H., labourer
173. Occupied
174. Murphy, Samuel, M.N.
175. McKinney, Robert, trimmer
176. McBride, Jas., trolley bus driver
177. Boyd, James W., brick layer
178. Black, John
179. McCoy, William, labourer
180. McLelland, James, taxi driver
181. Gray, Thomas, labourer
182. Braiden, Thomas, coach builder
183. Healey, Daniel, cloth examiner
184. Bell, Victor, labourer
185. Bennett, David, bread server
186. Leckey, Wm. N., patrol man
187. Turner, John, labourer
188. Crooks, D. L., linen packer
189. Gray, Stephen, engineer
190. Hunter, Wm., pork butcher
191. Mathieson, James, baker
192. Fisher, Ernest, labourer
193. Hall, Clifford, clerk
194. Friel, Samuel, mechanic
195. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
196. Orr, Mrs. Anne
197. Beckett, John, iron turner
198. Petherick, Angus, engraver
199. Murphy, Samuel, army
200. Mallon, Richard
201. Laverty, Norman, bus conductor
202. Lawrence, Frederick, milk vendor
..........here is Sunnyside Street
               SUNNYSIDE BUNGALOWS
                       see separate heading
           
 (I will add link when I do the S's)
       Vacant ground
..........here is Annadale Terrace
       Vacant ground
..........here is Annadale Crescent
       Vacant ground
..........here is Annadale Drive
       Vacant ground
..........here is Annadale Crescent
       Vacant ground
       Annadale Boys' Grammar School - Douglas M. Paulin, M.A. Dip.Ed., Principal
       Vacant ground

Annadale Gardens
at 36 Annadale Crescent

1-13. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Hayes, J. J.
   4. Caldwell, M.
   6. Vacant
   8. Denver, M.
 10. Mole, Sydney
12-20. Vacant

Annadale Green
off Annadale Crescent

       Flats being built
                              __________

       Houses being built

Annadale Grove
at 24 Annadale Crescent

   1. Carruthers, Mrs. Nora
   3. Richardson, Norman J., R.N.
   5. Close, Const. S., R.U.C.
   7. Occupied
   9. McCullough, James, fitter
 11. Nelson, Adam, clerk
                             __________

   2. Burns, John, milk rounds man
   4. Elliott, W. J., polisher
   6. Landa, Albert, rivetter
   8. Fitzsimmons, David, shop assistant
 10. McGuire, G. K., engineer
 12. Hall, Mrs. Mary E.
 14. Jones, William S., lorry driver

Annadale Street
at 101 Antrim Road

1-3. Flats -
       Hawthorne, Frank, stager
       Fitt, Gerard, clerk
       McFarlane, Alex., seaman
..........here is Sheridan Street
5-11. Vacant ground
..........here is Burke Street
       Vacant ground
 21. Jenkins, James, stableman
 23. Smith, Patrick, taxi proprietor
 25. Duff, John, labourer
 27. Creen, Jas. M., steel worker
 29. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
 31. Brogan, William, fitter
 33. Mooney, Miss Emily
 35. Byrne, W. G., lorry driver
 37. Arthurs, F., docker
 39. Jenkins, Miss Patricia
 41. Vacant
 43. Gallagher, John
 45. Gargan, Thomas, labourer
 47. McCann, Felix, postman
 49. McGreevy, John, seaman
 51. Cunningham, Mrs. Theresa
 53. McNulty, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Cooke, Charles, seaman
 57. Hudson, Wm., labourer
..........here is Ashton Street
 59. Bittles, Albert, labourer
 61. Logan, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Morris, Patk., labourer
..........here is Lepper Street
                             __________

..........here is Donore Street
..........here is Singleton Street
4-10. Vacant ground
..........here is Shandon Street
 12. Johnston, Fredk., seaman
 14. Templeton, J. H., bus driver
14a. McCullough, H., painter and decorator
 16. Green, Mrs. Mary
 18. Lloyd, Mrs. M.
..........here is Hartwell Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Arlington Street
 24. Donnelly, John, rivetter
..........here is Burlington Street
 26. Armstrong, R., labourer
 28. Murray, F., milkman
 30. McLaughlin, Jos., labourer
 32. Barry, Mrs. D.
 34. Ross, Jas., fitter
 36. Brown, James, labourer
 38. Hamill, W. E., lorry driver
 40. Broderick, Frank, labourer

Annadale Terrace
from Annadale Embankment to Annadale Crescent

   2. Martin, Robert, store keeper
   4. Occupied
   6. McCready, Thomas, joiner
   8. Leeman, Thomas, P.O. official
 10. Stevenson, William J., machinist
 12. Nesbitt, James, store keeper
 14. Shaw, Leslie, bus driver
..........here is Annadale Crescent
 16. Newell, Alexander, glazier
 18. Smith, Robert, labourer
       Houses being built
..........here is Annadale drive
                             __________

       Vacant ground

Annalee Street
from 98 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. O'Hanlon, Samuel, shop assistant
   3. Ritchie, E. G., clerk
   5. Harris, Wolsey, body builder
   7. McGilton, R. J., steel erector
   9. Finlay, Mrs. :Lilian
 11. Dillon, John, clerk
 13. Murphy, Denis, labourer
 15. Oliver, John, painter
 17. Lee, Wm., engineer
 19. Cameron, John, chief steward
21, 23. Teggart, P., foreman
 25. Wiggins, William
 27. Watterson, Mrs. Margaret J.
 29. Thompson, Jas., clerk
 31. Webster, Miss Margaret
 33. McClernon, Alex., machine man
 35. Convery, George, manager
 37. Elliott, Robert, engineer
 39. Gillespie, George
 41. Daly, Bernard, labourer
 43. Marcus, Mrs. Isobella L.
 45. Robinson, Thomas, clerk
 47. Singleton, Robt. W., plasterer
 49. Sloan, James V., fitter
 51. McKenna, W. J., bus driver
                             __________

   2. Wynne, Miss Marie
   4. Willis, John F.
   6. Sproule, William, painter
   8. Fellows, Charles
 10. Rooney, J. F., plumber
 12. Clarke, Mrs. Charlotte
 14. Fitzharris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Markey, Patrick
 18. Lyttle, Charles, labourer
 20. Occupied
 22. Patterson, R., electrical engineer
 24. Mulligan, Leo, labourer
 26. Carlin, Mrs. Mary C.
 28. Carson, James, steel erector
 30. Pyper, Thomas, painter
 32. McRory, John, brick layer
 34. Green, James, labourer
 36. Pitcaithley, R., fitter driver
 38. Clarke, George, motor driver
 40. Hughes, Peter, insurance agent
 42. Courtney, Mrs. Margaret
 44. McClelland, Jos., iron turner
 46. Brooks, William, clerk
 48. Crommer, James, engineer
 50. Martin, Alfred J., labourer
 52. Connelly, Henry
       Side door

Annesley Street
from 14 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Vacant ground
   5. McCready, Patrick, clerk
7-11. Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. McKeown, J., ladies' hairdresser
       Belfast Hebrew Synagogue - Rabbi A. Carlebach; A. Baker, sexton
       Vacant ground

Annette Street
from 15 East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. Dowds, Mrs. Catherine
 13. Thomas, Mrs. Florence T.
 15. McAllister, Robert, labourer
 17. Murphy, Hugh, carter
 19. Watson, James, labourer
 21. Scott, Nicholas, seaman
23-29. Modern Tool & Equipment Co. Ltd., The, Industrial Lubricants
31-43. Eastwood, John, & Sons, Ltd., metal dealers
45-47. Vacant ground
 49. Rea, Joseph, labourer
51-53. Golfish Ltd., Wholesale Fish Merchants
                            __________

       Eastwood, John, & Sons, Ltd. (gateway)
8, 10. City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin & Fat Co. Ltd. - Goods entrance
 12. McClean, Francis, labourer
 14. McStravick, Patk., labourer
 16. McStravick, James, labourer
 18. Jenkins, Jos., labourer
 20. Savage, Hans, publican

Annsboro' Street
from 1 Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Clugston, Robert
   4. Martin, James A., joiner
   6. Wilson, S. J., clerk
                             __________

       Nelson Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. Milford, B.A.

Antigua Street
from 2 Glenpark Street to Ewart's Row

1-3. Side doors
..........here is Saunderson Street
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Vacant ground
       Clarke & Long, comm. agents

Antrim Road
from Carlisle Circus to Glengormley

   1. Ulster Bank Ltd., J. A. Finlay, branch manager; W. H. Steele, Pro. Manager
 3a. McMillan, William, & Co., structural engineers
   3. Britannic Assurance Co. Ltd.
   5. Ideal, Draper, The
   7. Jaymar Studios
   9. Raife, Leslie, manager
 11. Jaymar Studios
 13. Williamson, Albert, confectioner & tobacconist
 15. Daly, John, supper saloon
 17. Vacant
..........here is Pim Street
 19. McCausland's Self-Drive Cars
21-23. Stewart, J. L., grocer, provision and hardware merchant
       Vacant ground
31-49. Morgan, John, & Sons, Ltd., Furniture Removers and Carriers
 31. Northern Supply Services, Ltd., The, Agents and Distributors
   "   Aspro-Nicholas of Ireland Ltd., Manufacturing Chemists
..........here is Churchill Street
 51. McDonagh & Co. Ltd., chemists and grocers
 53. Vacant
55-57. Flood, James, general dealer
 59. Corporation Depot - Bernard Cairns, yardman
 61. Boland, Miss M., servants' registry
 63. Allen, Richard, bus conductor
 65. Stanley, J. C., clerk
 67. Mullan, Mrs. E.
 69. Robinson, Alex. J., dentist
 71. Vacant
 73. O'Kane, Frank, grocer
..........here is Dawson Street
 75. Larmour, Robt., cafe
 77. Vacant
77a. Vacant
 79. Mosinger, W. J. C., L.D.S., R.C.S.
 81. McGuigan, Charles, ophthalmic optician
 83. Groom, Mrs. J.
   "   McKeown, R. A., M.B.
 85. Sheriff, Mrs. Edith
 87. Mills, Mrs. M.
 89. Martin, Miss S.
 91. Irvine, John P. B., joiner
93-101. Flats -
   (1) Hill, Mrs. E.
   (2) Winser, Mrs. M.
   (3) O'Hagan, J., labourer
   (4) Johnston, F., caretaker
   (5) Robinson, J., labourer
   (6) Occupied
..........here is Annadale Street
103. McSparran, D. D., B.A., surgeon
105. McFadden, Mrs. Bertha
107. Connolly, Charles, taxi driver
109. Baxter, Miss Annie
111. Steen, Miss G. L.
113. Hinchey, Mrs. Mary
115. Glick, Lazer L., L.D.S., R.C.S.I.
117. Ideal Home Bakery, The
119. Caughey's, butchers
121. Smyth, J., & Son, boot repairers
123. Austin, Mrs. Rose, Cosy Cafe
125. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, fitter
127. McBride, Mrs. M., fruiterer
127a. Thornton, Patrick, M.B.
129. McAuley, Adam, confectioner
129a. Pat's, ladies' hair dressers
131. Allen, John
133. Mulhern, Francis, motor mechanic
135. Mellon, William R., hairdresser
137. Byrne, T., confectioner & tobacconist
139. Bell, Miss M.., tobacconist
141. Feely, John J., Ladies' Hairdresser
143-145. Lynch, John, & Co. Ltd., publicans
..........here is New Lodge Road
..........Here is Halliday's Road
147-153. McLaughlin, P., publican
155-167. Vacant ground
169. Dornan, Mrs. E. E.
171. Duncairn Street Post Office, Mrs. Dornan, postmistress
173. Nutt, Wm. A., cake shop
175. Gallagher, Joseph, grocer & poulterer
177. Brown Bros., shoe & boot merchants
179-181. Phoenix Wine & Spirit Stores, Ltd., Publicans
183. Macklin, Jos., gent's outfitter
185. McDonald, H. J., fruiterer
187-189. Hygienic Hairdressing Saloon (J. J. Smyth, prop.)
191. Walker & Son, boot merchants and repairers
193. Henry, W. J., outfitter
195. McGlaughlin, V., M.P.S.
197. Winifred, ladies' outfitter
199. Vacant
201. Vacant
203. Canning, Mrs. Eva, newsagent
205. Riddell, Frederick, & Sons, Ltd., Reg. Plumbers, Gas Fitters and Electricians
207. Academy, The, confectioners, tobacconists & newsagents
209. Hobart Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Food Preparing Machinery
..........here is Hillman Street
211. Vacant
213. Flats -
   (1) Forsythe, Alex., labourer
   (2) Neill, Greer, bus conductor
   (4) Gavens, Ronald, butcher
   (3) Greig, John
   (5) Duffy, Archibald
   (6) Balir, Miss Margaret, tobacco worker
215. Belfast Corporation Electricity Supply Service Centre
217. Vacant
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
223a. McAneary, Mrs. Elizabeth, ladies' outfitter
223. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
225. Manson, J., & Son, Grocers
..........here is Atlantic Avenue
227. Northern Bank Ltd. (Branch) - T. Saville, Manager
229. Little, D. E., & Co., iron mongers
231-233. Madden, John, greengrocer
235. Ulster Wine Co. Ltd., The, wine merchants
237. Reliance Dry Cleaners (N.I.), Ltd.
239. Henning, T. W., Meat Purveyor
241. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Services, The
243. Dunlop, H., Ltd., tea specialists
245. Ford, Mrs. W. R.
247-251. Vacant ground
253. Casino Confectionery Co. Ltd.
255. McKeown, John, hair dresser
257-259. Hagan, Mrs. H. E., draper
261. Mulligan, Miss Sheila, school teacher
263. Gowans, A. T., chemist
265-267. Smyth & McClure Ltd., grocers
269. Vacant
   "    Adair, Miss Laura, hairdressing salon
   "    Moore, E. W., manager
   "    Doyle, Peter
   "    Rock, Patrick, labourer
271. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
273. Launder, Miss L. I.
275. Roycroft Bros. Ltd., Grocers
..........here is Baltic Avenue
277. Cahill, M. D., L.D.S.
   "    Keane, Desmond J., B.D.S.
279. McCormick, Sidney J., cashier
281. Tomkins, R. J., commercial traveller
283. McCullough, James H., clerk
285. Huddleston, Mrs. Ellen
287. Pollock, Edward, assistant manager
289. Parkinson, Mrs. Elsie
291. Smyth, Det. Sergt. James, R.U.C.
..........here is Oceanic Avenue
293-295. Fitzsimmons, W. K., plumbing, heating and electrical contractor
297. Montgomery, Miss M., fruiterer
299. Finlay, Norman
301. Finlay's, Meat Purveyors
303. Whitewell, The, cleaners & dyers
305. McCord, W. J., Ltd., builders
307. Rea, James, bookkeeper
309. Allan, T. H., Radio and T.V. Dealer
311. Four Seasons Cafe, (J. Guirk, Propr.), Confectioners and Tobacconists
313. Harrison, Herbert, boot repairer
315. Patton, Mrs. Elsie
317. Cliftonville P.O. - Mrs. E. Patton, postmistress
319. Fyffe, Alexander, Garage
321. Hughes, P., fruiterer
323. Vacant
323a. Hughes, P., fruiterer
325. O'Malley, B., home bakery
327. Wallcharm Depot, wallpaper & paint merchants
329. McClelland, John, draughtsman
331-333. Fleming, M., flesher
335-337. McIlroy, M. E., drapery
339. McEneaney, M., confectioner
341. Jackson, Mrs. Mollie, ladies' outfitter
341a. Wilson, Mrs. M.
343-345. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd., wine & spirit merchants
347-349. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Agency)
   "    Creighton, S. J., bank manager
..........here is Limestone Road
..........here is Camberwell Terrace
351-353. Donnan, Miss E. C., confectioner and tobacconist
355. Wright & Madill, grocers
357. Wright, John
359. Steede, A., Richmond Medical Hall
361. Crawford, R. J.
363-365. Castle, The, Wallpaper & Paint Merchants
367. Olive, ladies' hair dresser
369. Tempest, H., photographer
371. Flats -
   (2) Bell, George F., clerk
   (3) Connor, ?
   (4) Gormley, Lawrence, electrical engineer
   (5) McCudden, Patrick
373. Peake, R. E.
375. Flats -
   (1a) Harper, A., agent
   (1)   Botcher, Miss B.
   (2)   Ievers, T. C.
   (3)   Law, Mrs.
   (4)   Campbell, John, insurance agent
377. Carse, Miss Mary
379. Crispin, J. F., newsagent
381. Cunningham, Miss C. W.
383. Wilson, John
385. Macklin, Joseph, gents' outfitter
387. Robinson, Miss E.
389. Flats -
   (1) Quinn, G. F., taxi driver
   (2) McLaverty, Miss A.
   (3) Beggins, Daniel, school teacher
   (4) Higgins, Leo.
391. Star Taxis and Self-Drive Ltd.
..........here is Jubilee Avenue
393-395. Vacant ground
397a. Jubilee Stores, grocers
397. McMullan, Miss Ellen, home bakery
399. Nesbitt, Miss M.
401. Donnelly, B., solicitor
403. Car park
405. Capitol Cinema
   "    Odeon (N.I.), Ltd., cinema proprietors
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
409-419. O. D. Cars Ltd., Engineers and Agents for Motor Cars, Rotoscythes & Rotogardeners.
   "    Brown, David, Corporation (Sales), Ltd., tractor manufacturers
419a. O.D. Cars Ltd., showroom
421. Steede, A., chemist and optician
423. Watters, W., confectioner and caterer
425-441. Vacant ground
443. Vacant
445-469. Vacant ground
465-467. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
471. Moffett, William, warder
473. Temple of Spiritual Healing
   "    Flats -
   "    Fennell, Joseph, painter
        Vacant
        O'Hara, Thomas J., linesman
        Croft, William, shipwright
        Flynn, William, labourer
475-477. Antrim County Education Committee - K. A. MacCormac, B.Sc., A.M.I.M.E., F.R.S.A., Director of Education
   "    Morton, Mrs. M., caretaker
479. Clarke, Herbert W., boot & shoe merchant
481. Lilburn, Mrs. E. F. A.
483. Baynard, L. G., manufacturer
485. Infantile Paralysis Fellowship (Northern Ireland Branch)
487. Vacant ground
489. Dunedin Electrical Co., Prop., C. F. White
491. Crawford, Miss M. A., B.A.
493. Levey's Delicatessen Stores
495. Blair, Joseph, R.U.C.
497. Cronin, Terence
499. Nemtzov, M., (Victuallers) Ltd.
501. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
503. Cherry Tree Cake Shop
505. Williams, Rev. R. W., M.A., B.D.
..........here is Glandore Avenue
507-515. Vacant ground
517. Loughridge, J. C., M.B.
   "    McVicker, J. A., M.B.
519. Skelly, Mrs. Evelyn
521. Gallagher, Mrs. Mollie
531. Flats -
   (1)   Goldie, F.
   (2)   Hopkins, T.
   (3)   Rea, N.
525. Lyle, H. K., civil servant
527. Rea, Mrs. S.
529. Gieve, Mrs. Isabel
531. Flats -
        Blessington, Mrs. Dorothy
        Switzer, Miss M., clerk
        Price, E., L.D.S.
633. Scott, J., M.D., D.P.H.
..........here is Glandore Gardens
535. Vacant ground
537. Mallaghan, Miss Bernadette
539. Glandore Private Nursing Home
541. Flats -
        Officer, Miss E. M.
        McWilliam, Mrs. Rhona
        Sloan, Miss E.
        Hayes, Miss J. H.
        McCann, J. E.
543. Kerr, Mrs. Olive
545. Antrim County Welfare Committee
547. Crawford, Frank, architect
549. Carlebach, Dr. Rabbi A.
551. Brookvale Collegiate School
553. Maison D'Elegance, Hairdressers and drapers
555. Diamond, Mrs. A., butcher
557. Crescent Dairy
559. Post Office - Mrs. K. Ferguson, sub-postmistress
561-563. Magill's (Confectionery), Ltd.
565. Shinner, P. & W., Chemists
567. Brady Bros., grocers
569. Walker, Saml., flesher
571. Lilliput Laundry and Dyeworks Ltd., receiving depot
573-575. Graham, A. M., Ltd., book sellers, newsagents and fruiterers
..........here is Skegoneill Avenue (Skegoniel)
..........here is Alexandra Gardens
        Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church -  Right Rev. J. C. Breakey, B.A., D.D.
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
581-583. H.Q. 146 (Antrim Artillery) Field Engineer Regt., R.E. (T.A.)
   "    Gate Lodge, Thomas Black, caretaker
585. Addy, H. E. A., F.C.A.
587. Mitchell, Hooton, F.B.O.A, F.S.M.C., optician
599. Robb, Wallace H., solicitor
601. MacSorley, M. J., M.B.
603. Elliott, Rt. Rev. R. C. H., M.A., D.D., Lord Bishop of Connor
605. Arnold, F., company director
607. Connolly, W. H., dental surgeon
613. O'Kane, Brian D., L.D.S.
615. Johnston, George, director
617. McGrath, Hugh, caretaker
619-629. St. Patrick's Intermediate School - P. O'Neill, M.A., principal
631. Halliday, L. L., A.C.A.
633. Sloane, R. D. N., M.D.
635. Catherwood, H. A. C., J.P., director
637. Hanna, Rt. Hon G. B., Q.C.
..........here is Fortwilliam Drive
643. Appleton, David, draper
645. Cooper, Mrs. Susan
647. Kerr, H.
649. Coleman, Misses G. & K.
651. Bell, William J.
653. Hunter, Jas., spirit merchant
..........here is Fortwilliam Drive
655. St. Peter's Church - Rector, Very Rev. R. S. Breene, M.A., LL.D., H.C.F.
657. Kennedy, Mrs. Dorothy M.
659. Tate, Walter, chemist
..........here is Lansdowne Road
661. Neville, Frederick, director
663. Barbour, Arthur E., B.Sc., F.B.O.A., con. oph. optcn.
665. Chantler, Norman G., accountant
667. Martin, Joseph
669. Mayne, Miss S. M.
671. Bruce, George
673. Kingston, P. F.
675. Haldane, Robt. M. M., engineer
677. Gallagher, O. A., spirit merchant
..........here is Glastonbury Avenue
679. Cockburn, Mrs. Anna
681. McBride, Wm., director
683. Robinson, Mrs. K. M.
685. McCann, Miss N.
..........here is Parkmount Road
695. Flats -
        McCammond, Edwin S. P., engineer
     (a) Parkinson, Francis W., director
     (b) Johnston, Miss K.
697. Breene, Very Rev. R. S., M.A., LL.D., H.C.F., Dean of Connor
699. Hamilton, W. H., director
701. McComb, Mrs. E.
703. Gamble, A. J., director
705. O'Neill, A. R., stock broker
707. Moore, S. P., M.B.
709. Morrison, H. M. H., dental surgeon
711. Johnston, Miss M.
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
713. Walker, Misses J. M. and E. E. M.
715. Lyttle, W. G., J.P., dentist
719. Johnston, Miss N.
721. McIntyre, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
723. Templeton, Mrs. Vera
725. Cumming, Mrs. N. E.
727. Montgomery, Mrs. Ida A.
..........here is Downview Avenue
731. Dalzell, Crofton, architect
733. Selig, Mrs. R.
735. Ahern, B. J., O.B.E.
735a. Logan, Maurice
737a. Carmichael, W., builder & contractor
737. Flats -
   (a) Hammersley, George
   (b) McBean, Mrs. H.
   (c) Swandel, Hugh C., teacher
739, 741-743. Gallagher, O., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
747. Catherwood, H. S. E., sand merchant
751. Smith, Harold E., manager
755. Coppel, Isaac, director
757. Coppel, H. L., J.P., house furnisher
759. Bell, Herbert C., B.A.
761. Pollin, Ivan S., solicitor
763. Copeland, His Honour Judge, Q.C.
765. Ewing, Mrs. Elizabeth P.
769. Vacant ground
771-775. Vacant
..........here is Gray's Lane
777. Snoddy, Robert
..........here is Serpentine Road
779. Taylor, R. G., director
781. Amery, Thos. W., J.P., director
783. Young, John, director
..........Here is City Boundary
                              __________

2-4. Mooney, M. C., Ph.C., M.P.S.
   6. Henderson, Albert, butcher
   8. Belfast Foot Hospital
 10. McCloskey's, wine and spirit merchants
 12. Bready, William D., architect
   "   Clancy, A. J., Ltd., Civil Engineering Contractors
 14. Waldorf, The (J. McKeown), hairdressers
..........here is Annesley Street
 16. Belfast Savings Bank, Carlisle Circus Branch, H. B. W. Whiteside, Manager
   "   McIlhagger, James
18-22. Vacant ground
 24. Crilly, James, grocer
   "   Crilly, Francis, LL.B., solicitor
..........here is Adela Street
 26. Northern Catering Co., caterers
 28. Northern Ireland Paint Supply Co. Ltd.
30-32. Vacant ground
 34. Deitch, Miss C. and Isaac, tobacconists
..........here is Adela Place
 36. St. Malachy's College - President, Very Rev. P. Kerr, B.A.
..........here is Lincoln Avenue
38-44. Vacant ground
 46. Rennick, Edward M., fruiterer
 48. Eve's, ladies' hairdresser
 50. O'Connor, Sean, shoe maker
 52. Haddock, Wm., & Son, plumbers
 54. Winter, John, driver
 56. Farmer, Miss Jean, confectioner
..........here is Cranburn Street
58-72. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., Main Ford Dealers and Maid Fordson Tractor Dealers
74-76. Auto Refinishers, Sheet Metal Workers and Cellulosers
 78. Morgan, John & Sons, Ltd., (store)
 80. Owens, Mrs. Elizabeth
 82. Moore, Miss Amelia R.
 84. McGurk, Mrs. Rose, publican
 86. Moore, S. P., M.B.
 88. Murray, Miss Jenny
 90. Molloy, Miss Annie
..........here is St. James's Street
92-96. Vacant ground
 98. Bell, Francis Wm., printer
100. Factor, A., shop fitter
102. Coates, Mrs. B.
..........here is Kinnaird Street
104. Dickey, W., M.B., surgeon
106. Gillespie, John, traveller
108. Davey, Mrs. Mary
110. Greer, Alex., painter
112. Occupied
114. Treacy, E. W., Sibbald, musical director
116. Brown, James, manager
118. Bruce, Mrs. Elsie
120. Greer, Wm., tailor
122. Kane, Mrs. Mary
124. Treacy, Mrs. Marion
126. Haveron, Mrs. Annie
128. Gilleece, E. J., dental lab.
130. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
132-134. McKenzie, J., & Sons, Painters and Decorators
136. Lougheed, Robert J.
138. McBride, A. K., representative
140. Jordan, Miss Helen
142. Harte, Wm., civil servant
144. Holmes, Percy, clerk
146. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
148. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. McWilliams, Patrick
152. Vacant
154. McAviney, J. G., M.B.
156. McConnell, John, assistant manager
..........here is Duncairn Avenue
160. Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. H. D. McMorran, B.A., B.D.
162. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
162a. Vacant ground
162b. Little, E. W. (store)
162c. Devine, D., & Sons, Ltd., garage
162d. Stewart, Geo. A., Ltd., Advertising Agents (Warehouse)
   "    Ulster Process Engravers Ltd., Block Makers
164. Greenaway, G. W., clerk
166. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
168. Service, Mrs. Sarah A.
170. Flats -
          Coltham, R., traveller
          Occupied
172. Cochrane, J. A., M.P.S.
174. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery
176. Occupied
178. Devon, Alex., paints and wallpapers
180. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd.
182. Dunlop, J. W., fitter
184. Scullion, Daniel, commercial traveller
186. Jayne, ladies' hairdressers
188. Morgan, James, carrier
190. Bendix Self Service Launderette
192. McCreesh, James, shop assistant
194. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
196. Forsythe, W. J., Cliftonville cycle works
198-200. Denby, Wm., & Sons, Motor Coach Builders
..........here is Cliftonville Road
202-206. St. James's Parish Church - Rev. Graham Craig, M.A.
208. Antrim County Council Planning Office
210. McNeilly, Hugh L., engineer
212. Bradley, P. D., M.B.
214. Murphy, Mrs. W.
216. Moorhead, T. J.
218. Radio Shop, The, Radio, Television and Cycles
220. King, J., wholesale confectioner & tobacconist
222. Creswell, W. & L., Jersey Dairy
..........here is Eia Street
224. Hutchinson, S. J., L.D.S., R.C.S., dental surgeon
226. Moorhead, Mrs. V.
228. Oriental Missionary Society, The
   "    Bethany Book Store
230. Vacant
232. Flats -
    (1) Curran, James, manager
    (2) Armstrong, Alex., lorry driver
    (3) Adams, Mrs. M., school teacher
    (4) McWilliams, Robt., clerk
234. Walker, Mrs. F. McF.
236. Flats -
    (1) Curran, Miss May, L.R.A.M., music teacher
    (2) McLaughlin, Misses
..........here is Allworthy Avenue
238. Occupied
240. Civil Defence No. 3 District Headquarters
242. R.U.C. Station - W. Grange, sergeant
244. Kerr, Rev. R. W.
246. Antrim Road Baptist Church - Pastor R. W. Kerr
248. Antrim Road Baptist Church Hall
250. McKeown, Daniel, M.A., teacher
252. Tinsley, John, garage proprietor
254. McConville, E., supervisor
256. Brookville Masonic Club, H. G. Agnew, sec.
   "    Brookville Masonic Hall Co. Ltd., H. G. Agnew, sec.
..........here is Brookvale Avenue
260. Waterworks Gate Lodge
262. Vacant
264. Waterworks Icehouse
266. Queen Mary's Gardens
..........here is Cavehill Road
..........here is Richmond Lane
268. Flats -
    (1) Glasgow, Mrs. Sarah
    (2) McElroy, Lilian, M.B.
270. O'Neill, Mrs. Beatrice J.
272. Plunkett, Rev. Hedley W.
274. Flats -
    (1) MacAuley, Daniel J., M.B.
    (2) Subramaniam, R. B., Indian Navy
276. Mitchell, F. G.
278. O'Neill, Gerard, clerk
280. Roddy, Herbert
282. Richmond Nursery - C. H. Anderson, nurseryman and florist
284. Flats -
    (1) Triggs, Graeme, R.A.F.
    (2) Bauckham, A. B., manager
    (3) Hamill, Hugh F., clerk
286. Flats -
    (1) Elliman, Mrs. H.
    (2) Morahan, Miss Maureen, teacher
    (3) Stevens, Mrs. H.
288. Flats -
        (1) McNally, Miss E., caterer
        (2) Logan, David, quantity surveyor
        (3) Armstrong, ?
        (4) Sayliss, Mrs. Elsie
        (5) Burns, Mrs. A. N.
290. Derrybrusk Guest House
292. Okcoomah, O., masseur & naturopath
294. Burns, Miss T.
296. Atkinson, F. E. C., L.D.S., J.P., surgeon dentist
..........here is Rosemount Gardens
298. Legion of Mary Hostel
300. Shiels, Mrs. A. J.
302. Caulfield, Mrs. |A. J.
304. Vacant ground
..........here is Willowbank Gardens
306. McCrum, W. J., director
308-326. Vacant ground
328. McCleery, Jas. C.
330-334. Vacant ground
336. Gibson, W. G., civil servant
338. Flats -
        (1) Rosenberg, M., book maker
        (2) McDonald, Miss Kathleen
        (3) Glasby, Mrs. K.
340. Kearney,. Miss B.
342. McGloin, Miss W.
..........here is Hopefield Avenue
344. Nesbitt, Miss D.
346. Dunseith, T. H., L.D.S., dental surgeon
348. Kelly, F. J. G., teacher
350. Crockett, J. S., civil servant
352. Hayward, Richard, J.P., author
354. Maulick, P. C., Indian Navy
..........here is Cedar Avenue
356. Flats -
        (1) Stanley, Thomas E., steel erector
        (2) Kennedy, William
        (3) Occupied
        (4) O'Donnell, George, steam presser
        (5) Kennedy, William H.
        (6) Occupied
        (7) Gallagher, Thomas, labourer
358. Glass, Mrs. E.
360. Henry, Mrs. Eleanor A., Surgical Supports
362. Close, Mrs. Nora
364. Flats -
        (1) Payne, R.
        (2) Fredlander, C. H., merchant
        (3) Hodes, Miss C.
..........here is Kansas Avenue
412-414. Fortwilliam Guest House, girls' hostel
416. Morgan, Mrs. L.
418. Flats -
    (1) Robinson, W. G.
    (2) Armstrong, Francis, manager
    (3) Wall, John, reporter
    (4) Dowey, ?
420. Hewitt, Mrs. Marion E.
422. Lee, Mrs. M. J.
424. Flats -
    (1) Chatterjee, Lieut.-Com. K. C., I.N.
    (2) Chandra, Lieut. R., I.N.
426. Carlisle, Samuel
428. Flats -
    (1) Lougheed, Miss Eliz.
    (2) Ellis, John, civil servant
    (3) Shapiro, ?
    (4) Best, James, van driver
..........here is Salisbury Avenue
430. McComb, Mrs. Marie
   "    Girvan, H. L. B., M.D.
432. McKay, Thomas, painter
434. Flats -
    (1) Wilkin, Eric, R.A.F.
    (2) McCausland, Samuel, civil servant
    (3) Connolly, George, army
436. Vacant
438. Graham, Mrs. A. M.
440. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
442. MacSorley, M. J., M.B.
444. Salisbury Private Hotel (Mrs. M. A. Murphy)
446-448. Belfast County Borough Welfare Authority - Williamson House Children's Home
450. Doran, I. G., M.Sc., Ph.D., M.Cons.E., A.M.I.C.E., A.M.I.C.E.I., consulting engineer
452. Belfast Petrol Filling Stations Ltd.
456. Vacant ground
456a. Vacant ground
458. French, Mrs. Sarah
460. Walker, Thomas
462. Scott, P. F., journalist
464. McGlade, Mrs. Agatha
466. Tease, Dist.-Inspector E. N., R.U.C.
468. Gilmour, James
..........here is Chichester Park
474. Laverty, John, builder
476. Vacant
478. McCance, George, director
480. Dunlop, Thomas H.
482. Flats -
    (1) Gibson, Arthur J., marine engineer
    (2) Clarke, Robt., draughtsman
484. Flats -
    (1) Johnston, Const. John, R.U.C.
    (2) Donnelly, Miss Rhona
    (3) Arthur, Samuel, manager
486. O'Leary, Francis, hide broker
488. Flats -
    (1) Davey, Mrs.
    (2) Horton, Henry, salesman
    (3) Gardiner, William E., shop keeper
..........here is Chichester Avenue
490. McClay, Miss M. S., veterinary surgeon
492. McMaster, George, building contractor
494. McLernon, Peter, publican
496. Ferris, A. H., boot merchant
498. R.U.C. Station, Sergt. J. Robinson
500. Scott, Robert, grocer
502. Lord, James, Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Chichester Road
..........here is Old Cavehill Road
506. Fortwilliam Private Hotel
508. Flats -
    (1) Kyle, Cecil, traveller
    (2) Harrison, George, clerk
    (3) Vacant
    (4) McMullan, Mrs.
    (5) Martin, Mrs. S.
    (6) MacConaill, Miss F.
    (7) Lyons, ?
    (8) Vacant
    (9) Martin, ?
  (10) McKenzie, Robt., barman
510. Flats -
    (1) Mateer, Mrs. E.
    (2) Reid, Mrs. D. M.
512. Scott, Hugh, J.P., insurance manager
514. Ross, Robt., merchant
516. Chambers, Miss G.
518. Casey, Samuel, publican
520. Jackson, W. G., M.B.
522. McMillan, Wm., engineer
524. Shaw, J. W., garage proprietor
526. Martin, D. R., solicitor
..........here is Slievemoyne Park
528. Grahame, Hugh, company director
530. Wilson, J., J.P., auctioneer and estate agent
532. Murray, Miss G.
534. MacMahon, Daniel J.
536. Torney, Mrs. Dorothy
538. Lynch, T., J.P., director
..........here is North Circular Road
540. Coppel, Henry, L.D.S.
542. Barton, Robert, B.Sc.
544. Moffitt, Mrs. Emmeline
546. Stewart, F. E., M.B.
548. Vacant ground
..........here is Strathmore Park
550-552. vacant ground
554. Pollock, Wm., groundsman
562. O'Rawe, James, M.B.
564. Rea, Robert, director
566. Millar, Thomas J.
568. McCann, V. J., M.B.
..........here is Innisfayle Park
570. Watchorn, Miss M. E.
572. Danker, David, draper
574. Boy Scouts - North Belfast Local Association
576. Fee, Charles, L.D.S.
578. O'Gorman, Brian G.
580. Crowe, John, contractor
        Vacant ground
..........here is Waterloo Park
588. Davidson, Miss Mary
590. Baillie, Mrs. Mary
592. Black, Maurice, director
594-596. Jaffa, Samuel, furrier
598. Cairns, J. F., managing director
600. Heaney, Rev. N. M., M.A.
602. Vacant
604. Lewin, J., traveller
606. Rodgers, Mrs. C.
608. Arthur, R. J., director
610. Irwin, John M.
612. Vacant ground
614. McGimpsey, John, L.D.S.
   "    Gault, Miss Sadie, L.D.S.
..........here is Downview Park
616. McCullough, Mrs. M. R.
618. Simms, S., M.D.
620. Henderson, D. J., director
622. Starrett, D., builder
624. Freedman, C., draper
626. Brownlee, Wm. J., manufacturer
630. O'Hara, Mrs. E.
632. Vacant ground
634-636. Canning, G. E., newsagent & confectioner
638-640. Rice, Hugh M., fruiterer
642. Fleck, William, grocer
644. Perry, Mrs. Katherine
646. McCullough, R. J. D., petrol attendant
648. O. D. Cars Ltd., Shaftesbury Filling Station
650. Graham, Thomas, foreman
652. May's Cake Shop
654-656. Castle Pharmacy
658. House being built
680. Dales, Misses A. & E.
682. Nicholl, Peter H., A.C.A., director
684. Irwin, Robert B., M.B.
686. Peres, Harold
688. Solomon, M., musical instrument factor
690. Belfast Royal Academy Playing Fields and Ben Madigan Kindergarten, resident in pavilion, J. L. Lord
692. Vacant ground
694. Cavehill Post Office, F. Beamish, Sub-postmaster, also newsagent
696. Gillespie, Miss E.
698. Belfast Castle - Major J. McCann, manager
700. Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School - Bro. T. C. Leonard, B.A., principal
   "    Belfast Corporation Electric Sub-Station
702. Kirkwood, W., lorry driver
704. Vacant ground
706. Arbuthnot, J., motor mechanic
708. Porter, Samuel, carrier
710. Walker, Alexander, painter
712. Armstrong, Percy, park ranger
714. McMillan, Mrs. A. R.
716. Caldwell, James
718. Darragh, Robert, bank official
720. Campbell, John, gardener
722. Redemptorist Fathers - Very Revs. J. P. Reynolds, C.SS.R., superior
724. St. Gerard's R.C. Church - Very Rev. J. P. Reynolds, C.SS.R.
..........here is a Private Lane
726. Cuthbert, Mrs. Elizabeth
728. Barron, Mrs. Isabella
730. Hunter, Mrs. Ellen
732. Norritt, Sir James, LL.D., D.L., J.P., company director
734. Black, Louis, director
..........here is Glencoe Park
736. Colgan, John, auctioneer
738. Whyte, Mrs. Molly
        Vacant ground
        City Boundary

Antrim Street
from 63 Wall Street to Unity Street

1-13. Vacant ground
 15. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
 17. Burns, James, taxi driver
                              __________

   2. Campbell, Miss Mary, doffer
   4. McCaffrey, John, labourer
   6. Hanna, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. McKeown, Mrs. T.

Apsley Street
from 16 Ormeau Avenue to Donegall Pass

        Ormeau Avenue Public Baths (side)
..........here is Bankmore Street
   1. Johnston, Wm., confectioner
   3. Roberts, Wm., charge hand
   5. Turkington, Mrs. C.
   7. Burrell, Jas., glazier
   9. Anderson, Miss Mary
 11. Martin, Wm. J., machinist
 13. Skeats, Miss Isobel
 15. Pendleton, Mrs. Mary
 17. Occupied
 19. Wallace, J., labourer
       Elim Pentecostal Church - Pastor T. W. Thomson
 25. Linton, Miss Alma
 27. Clarke, John, labourer
 29. McConnell, Hugh, labourer
 31. McDonald, Charles, labourer
 33. Mallon, Gerald, driver
 35. Anderson, R., fitter
 37. Ewing, Wm., labourer
 39. Walker, Alex., labourer
 41. Occupied
 43. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 45. Parks, Miss Teresa
45a. Ewing, Thomas, barman
 47. Streahorn, A. J., egg and potato merchant
..........here is Rainey Street
 49. Millar, Robert, labourer
 51. Dodds, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Smylie, Ernest, lamp lighter
 55. Wilson, W. J., boiler maker
 57. Reid, Mrs. Mary J.
 59. Roy, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Lindsay Street
 61. Miskelly, John, house repairer
 63. Walker, Francis, fitter
 65. Kelly, Wm. J., electrician
 67. Dixon, Miss Minnie
 69. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
 71. Monaghan, Daniel, publican
..........here is Howard Street South
       Porter's Memorial Senior Primary School - Wm. Todd, Dip.Ed., principal
       Side door
                              __________

       Sefton's Ltd. (side entrance)
..........here is Bankmore Street
2-4. Bath Tavern, The
   6. Mehaffy, Wm., electrician
   8. Sloan, Alfred, upholsterer
 10. Malcolm, David, labourer
 12. Kennedy, Thomas E., labourer
 14. McArthur, Mrs. Emily
 16. Preston, Mrs. Annie
 18. McCloskey, Mrs. K., canteen worker
 20. Vacant
 22. Dickson, A., linen lapper
 24. Dean, John, labourer
 26. O'Hara, Joseph, confectioner & grocer
..........here is Erin Street
 28. Kydd, Alfred, Admiralty policeman
..........here is Rainey Street
30-32. Parkes, John, green grocer
 34. Beattie, Miss Jane
 36. McCandless, Samuel
 38. Ferguson, G., labourer
 40. Rittman, Mrs. Lilian
..........here is Lindsay Street
 42. Martin, Robert, grocer
..........here is Howard Street South
 44. Winter, W. F., engineer
 46. Hutchinson, Walter, clerk
       Corporation yard
       Apsley Hall - Christian Brethren Meeting House
 48. Graham, T. A., pawn broker

Arbour Street
at 25 Oldpark Avenue

   1. Paterson, Thomas, engineer
   3. Lemon, Saml., linotype operator
   5. Bryson, James
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
   6. McChesney, Robert, machinist
   8. Lyttle, David, fitter
 10. Browne, Mrs. Rachel
 12. Bradford, Wm., brick layer
       McCune, D., & Son, Builders & Contractors

Ardenlee Avenue
from 378 Ravenhill Road to 113 Cregagh Road

       House being built
   1. Sloane, Samuel
   3. Patton, R. J., grocer
   5. McCann, Robt., J.P., journalist
   7. Denny, C. T., M.B.
   9. Munn, Mrs. Christina
 11. Hay, Misses A. G. & E. I.
 13. Ross, Thompson
..........Here is Broughton Gardens
 31. Stewart, Rev. D., B.A., D.D.
 33. McVeigh, Rev. Robert W.
 35. Kirk, Mrs. Agnes
 37. Flanagan, W. R., Provision Merchant & Ships' Chandler
 39. Macartney, Thomas F.
 41. Pearson, L. W., manufacturers' rep.
 43. Skelton, ?
 45. Scott, James H.
 47. Allen, A., clerk
 49. Martin, Harold
 51. Occupied
 53. Young, Jas., agent
 55. Wright, W. J., engineer
 57. Speers, James
 59. Veale, Mrs. P.
 61. Bell, Cecil, meter inspector
 63. Jenkins, Girvan, builder
 65. Lappin, W. E., clerk
 67. Carson, Alfred
 69. Cleland, Robert, director
 71. Elliott, George, confectioner
..........here is Pirrie Park Gardens
 73. Fisher, James
 75. Cardwell, James
 77. Sinton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Fitzsimons, Alfred
 81. McGuigan, Mrs. Edith
 83. Cleland, Martyn, manager
 85. Harkness, Robert, civil servant
 87. Martin, A., elect. engineer
 89. Murphy, Mrs. A.
 91. Crangle, Miss J.
 93. Jordan, James, engineer
 95. Kennedy, Richard G., civil servant
 97. Stewart, A. E., manager
 99. Hood, Mrs. Margaret
101. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
103. Mountstephen, Mrs. Lily
105. Courtney, Thos., compositor
107. Perrott, David C.
109. Kerr, Edward, builder
111. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
113. Carnaghan, S., manager
115. Carnaghan, James, clerk
..........here is Ardenlee Street
117. Waters, T. H., traveller
119. Auld, John, draughtsman
121. Occupied
123. Johnston, J. H., manager
125. Crawford, Miss Margaret
127. Clarke, Mrs. M.
129. McChesney, James, clerk
131. Kells, Robert
133. Hanly, James, spirit merchant
135. McKenna, P., butcher
..........here is Shelbourne Road
137. Johnston, W. J. B., superintendent
139. Woods, Mrs. Mary
141. Nixon, Mrs. Rose
143. Dickson, Miss J.
145. Mitchell, Hugh, insurance official
147. Armstrong, John, taxi proprietor
149. Magill, Mrs. E.
151. Occupied
153. Leitch, A. H., photograph dealer
155. Beckett, Mrs. R.
157. Johnston, Robt., clerk
159. Robb, J., fitter
161. Dickson, Alexander, labourer
..........here is Finsbury Street
163. Reid, D., traveller
165. Anderson, Mrs. M.
167. Todd, John, dairyman
169. Morrow, Robert, electrician
171. Lynn, Kenneth, joiner
173. Lloyd, I., draper
                              __________

 12. Currie, Rev. S. H. J.
 14. Clery, William
 16. Burton, Mrs. I.
 18. Leckey, Ronald, civil servant
 24. Cunningham, T., engineer
 26. Owen, Thomas A., teacher
 28. Rowan, William, joiner
 30. Millar, Mrs. E.
 32. McMurray, Harold O.
 34. Matchett, Rev. Edward, B.A.
 36. Templeton, H. W., insurance manager
 38. Martin, J. H., teacher
 46. Nutt, John, salesman
 48. Cohen, Mrs. I.
 50. Lilley, Mrs. Margaret (Lillie, A., shipwright in 1951)
 52. Brown, James, agent
 54. Mulholland, James H., linotype operator
 56. Crawford, Thomas W.
 58. Greene, Mrs. B.
 60. Picton, Mrs. M. J.
 62. Kirk, W. C., salesman
 64. Gillespie, Mrs. E.
 66. Snoddy, Mrs. Mary
 68. Steele, Mrs. E.
 70. Noble, Robert, shop keeper
 72. Anderson, Miss Hannah I.
 74. McKee, J., clerk
 76. Norris, Henry, car dealer
 78. Best, William
 80. Shields, Neal McN., clerk
 82. Marshall, Misses M. E. & A. J.
 84. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 86. Rea, Misses S. and K.
 88. Foley, Miss M. C.
 90. Houston, James K.
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 92. McCauley, Mrs. E.
 94. Carvill, John, electrical engineer
 96. Lough, E. H., outfitter
 98. King, D. J., manufacturers' agent
100. Gray, C. A., Corporation official
102. Weir, F., salesman
104. McKinney, Wm., harbour official
106. Irwin, John, B.E.M., fitter
108. Hume, James, clerk
110. Schofield, Mrs.
112. Moore, G. F., Corporation official
114. Matchett, Robert
116. Craig, Norman K., salesman
116a. Ballantyne, Angus A., finisher
118. Magowan, H., engineer
118a. Byrne, Patrick
120. White, Mrs. Letitia
122. Dougal, J., taxi proprietor
..........here is Ardenlee Street
124. Lowry, D. W., civil servant
126. Hodgson, W. S. H., insurance agent
128. Sproule, Thomas D.
130. Newell, Mrs. Nellie
132. Graham, Miss Kathleen
134. Gibson, Andrew, storeman
136. Williams, Mrs. Laura G.
138. Bradley, W. E., civil servant
140. Marshall, Mrs. Hannah
142. Esler, Miss E. W., civil servant
144. Frazer, Miss A. M.
146. Blackstock, Mrs. K. P.
148. Sivewright, Anthony
150. Forster, Mrs. J.
152. Dornan, William, salesman
154. Connolly, Jas. F., engineer
..........here is Willowholme Drive
156. Donald, William
158. Mansell, Miss C. M.
160. McConnell, Samuel, stevedore
162. Sloan, Frederick
164. Hume, Miss A.
166. Golligher, Mrs. E.
168. McCracken, J., taxi proprietor
170. Quigley, Miss K.
172. McGonigle, Robert John (McGonigal, Robt. John in 1951)
174. Gibson, M., inspector

Ardenlee Drive
off Willowholme Drive

   1. White, Wm. Leslie, fitter
   3. Hewitt, Mrs. Molly
   5. Watson, David
   7. McClinton, Mrs. Annie
   9. Russell, R., iron turner
 11. Frazer, Alex., coach painter
 13. Clisdell, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Foreman, Mrs. Esther A.
 17. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Scott, Robert, fitter
 21. Hay, John, plater
 23. Sinton, Fredk., bread server
 25. McCallum, Harold, labourer
 27. Beeson, Mrs. G.
 29. Crozier, Mrs. Annie
 31. McRoberts, George, Corporation official
 33. Baxter, J. E., joiner
 35. Gillespie, J., french polisher
 37. Hamilton, W. J., technician
 39. Waddell, W., welder
 41. McKee, F. B.
 43. Huey, William F., shop keeper
 45. Brady, Mrs. I.
 47. McCleland, Walter
 49. Wilson, A., linen business

Ardenlee Gardens
at 90 Ardenlee Avenue

   1. Robinson, H. H., engineer
   3. Kemp, Victor W., inspector
   5. Keenan, James
   7. Boomer, W. H., checker
   9. Robb, W., bus conductor
 11. Baird, T., driver
 13. Martin, Mrs. Emma
 15. Atkinson, Mrs. E.
 17. Tregaskis, Charles, fitter
 19. Campbell, V., joiner
 21. Dunlop, Miss A., hankf. fdr.
..........here is Chesham Park
 23. Vacant
 25. Harbinson, Thomas, driver's attendant
 27. Johnston, James, pattern maker
 29. Robinson, Mrs. Nan
 31. McPherson, Joseph, baker
 33. Thompson, William, boiler maker
 35. Alexander, Sydney, clerk
 37. Cruickshanks, Mrs. Mabel W.
 39. Logan, J. W., painter
 41. McClelland, T., inspector
 43. Rodgers, Thos., pattern maker
 45. Walker, James, moulder
 47. Robinson, W., foreman
 49. Bogues, John, male nurse
 51. Ward, John H., Corp. official
 53. England, Geo., commercial traveller
 55. McCarty, Charles, motor driver
                              __________

   2. McKee, John, painter
   4. Giles, W. J., joiner
   6. Mulholland, James, dairyman
   8. Sweet, T. W., motor mechanic
 10. Stranaghan, Mrs. M. E.
 12. Taylor, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Winters, Mrs. M. J.
 16. McGuigan, A., bus driver
 18. Morgan, J. H., packer
 20. Keenan, David, shipwright
 22. Morrison, Mrs. Matilda
 24. Gray, Leslie, clerk
 26. Baxter, Miss M. H.
..........here is Chesham Park
 28. Millar, A., iron turner
 30. Hillis, James
..........here is Chesham Gardens
 32. Cox, Albert N., secretary
 34. Brady, J., bread server
..........here is Chesham Terrace
 36. Harkness, Francis, bank official
 38. Haslett, W., linen business
 40. Bell, W. H., foreman baker
 42. Farlow, George, draper

Ardenlee Parade
at 131 Cregagh Road

   1. Noble, J. K., grocer
   3. McCormick, T., dental mechanic
   5. Preston, Kenneth, salesman
   7. Getty, Mrs. M. R.
   9. White, John, butcher
 11. McCarrison, J.
 13. Gandy, Keith
 15. Gilmore, Miss M. P.
 17. Harvey, A. F., commercial traveller
 19. McCamley, Miss Esther
 21. Pickles, J. H.
 23. Carmont, Robert, butcher
 25. Campbell, Miss H. R.
 27. Forshaw, John D., director
 29. Neill, C. J., manufacturers' agent
 31. Cowan, H. C., tailor's cutter
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. McCrea, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Mark, John A., inspector
 37. Moulton, H., journalist
 39. McIlveen, Miss M. C., civil servant
 41. Hutchinson, Norman
 43. McCurdy, Miss Maud
 45. Williams, H. A., salesman
 47. Bingham, R. A.
 49. Dalzell, Mrs. M. H.
 51. Campbell, Thomas, electrician
                              __________

   2. Logan, Robert J.
   4. Whitley, Mrs. H.
   6. McBride, Colin, engineer
   8. Hawthorne, Thos., fitter's helper
 10. Dunn, Henry C., tailor
 12. McKinstry, Wm., engineer
 14. McConkey, James, fitter
 16. Stuart, Mrs. Margaret
 18. McClure, Mrs. Annie
 20. Vacant
 22. McClune, William J., bread server
 24. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Payne, Mrs. Nancy
 28. McSeveny, Mrs. Marian
 30. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Mulligan, Mrs. Marie
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 34. Patterson, Rev. J. M.
 36. Coey, Robert, insurance agent
 38. Jones, John, joiner
 40. McMullan, Edwd., baker
 42. Wyllie, James
 44. McKinstry, Const. James, R.U.C.
 46. Agnew, John, engineer
 48. Alexander, Wm. G.
 50. Montgomery, Mrs. M.
 52. Occupied
       Entrance to Pirrie Park

Ardenlee Street
at 68 Dromore Street

..........here is Earl Haig Gardens
 5a. Maghie Bros., motor body builders
   5. Bates, Geo., & Son, Ltd., garage
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
                             __________

 2a. Dixon, Holt, Coach Painter and Sign Writer
   "   Cregagh Motors Ltd., Garages
   2. Verner, Charles, painter
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
   4. Best, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Magill, J. & R., automobile engineers

Ardenvohr Street
from 96 Rosebery Road to Woodstock Road

   3. Fletcher, David, manager
   5. Lawther, James
   7. Lindsay, Saml., fitter's helper
   9. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
 25. Pile, James, labourer
 27. Liddell, John, joiner
 29. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 31. Carrigan, E. S., civil servant (Corrigan, E. S. in 1951)
 33. Andrews, E., labourer
 35. Beesley, Richard
 37. Moody, William, grocer
..........here is Carlingford Street
 39. Graham, Mrs. Jane
 41. Kerrigan, John, manager
 43. McKnight, Miss Mary E.
 45. Stewart, Mrs.
 47. Millar, John
 49. Parker, Robt. H., joiner
 51. Anderson, A., foreman
 53. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 55. Shaw, Cecil, electro-plater
 57. Lorimer, Thos. G., labourer
 59. Patterson, D., caulker
 61. Davidson, Jas., labourer
 63. Bruce, Peter, clerk
 65. McGaughey, Mrs. Mary
 67. Ireland, Mrs. E.
 69. Bruce, Miss Florence
 71. Richardson, W. H., cooper
 73. Kewley, W., joiner
 75. Smith, Norman, fitter
 77. Fisher, Malachy, foreman
 79. Patterson, Phillip, labourer
 81. Jordan, Miss Elizabeth
 83. Lyons, Miss Evelyn
 85. McNeice, Mrs. Isobel
 87. Lawther, Francis, checker
 89. Maxwell, Wm. F., oil blender
 91. Mills, Robert, sheet metal worker
 93. Blackwood, D., boiler maker
 95. Mills, Samuel, milk server
 97. Kyle, Miss Margt., tailoress
 99. Thompson, Mrs. H.
                              __________

   4. Allen, Thomas, crane man
   6. Turner, George, checker
   8. Turner, S. J., french polisher
 10. Frame, T., machinist
 12. Robinson, R.
 14. Bickerstaff, John, upholsterer
 16. Vincent, D., rivetter
 18. Stewart, Johnston
 20. Bell, Charles, bus conductor
 22. Bowes, Miss E.
 24. Lavery, ?
 26. Campbell, Samuel, plasterer
 28. Wyatt, Edwin J., mechanic
 30. Abbott, E.
 32. Ferguson, Mrs. Florence
 34. Foy, Mrs. Francis
 36. Occupied
..........here is Carlingford Street
 38. Richardson, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Magee, Patrick, baker
 42. Spratt, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Percy, Mrs.
 46. McAlees, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Anderson, Miss L.
 50. Bingham, James, clerk
 52. Moorhead, R., crane man
 54. Mackey, Alexander, carter
 56. Scott, A., brick layer
 58. Geddes, Mrs. M.
 60. Jamison, Mrs. A.
 62. Sinclair, A., holder up
 64. White, Mrs. Jemima
 66. Regan, James, lorry driver
 68. Orr, Thos. M., machine man
 70. Campbell, H. S., brass finisher
 72. Armstrong, H., labourer
 74. McBride, James, engineer
 76. Fleming, Mrs. C.
 78. Boyd, James, packer
 80. Baxter, Mrs. A.
 82. McDonald, Mrs. B.
 84. Rea, Mrs. Catherine
 86. Moorehead, Robt., boiler maker
 88. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
 90. Bell, Mrs. Minnie
 92. Lamont, Geo. K., labourer
 94. Ross, W., platers' helper
 96. Stirling, C., bus conductor
 98. McIlveen, John, fitter
100. McKeown, N., labourer

Ardgowan Street
from 418 Woodstock Road to 151 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Marks, Ernest, publicity agent
   1. Shannon, Mrs. Nellie, grocer
   3. Graham, Wm., plumber
   5. Harper, Mrs. E.
   7. Magowan, John, fitter
   9. Saunderson, Mrs. E.
 11. Clayton, Mrs. Catherine
 13. Wallace, Mrs. Marie
 15. Wark, Miss H.
 17. Gardiner, S., labourer
 19. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 21. Ruddy, Jos., labourer
 23. Thompson, Mrs. Emma
 25. Hogg, Hugh, boiler maker
 27. Greer, R., labourer
 29. Uprichard, H. I., labourer
 31. Jeffrey, D., labourer
 33. Beattie, N. A., checker
 35. Robinson, Wm., coppersmith
 37. Melville, Mrs. F. I.
 39. Park, J. R., clerk of works
 41. Thompson, Robert, caulker
 43. Trueick, Mrs. A.
 45. Watt, A., docker
 47. Milliken, Robert, boiler maker
 49. McQueen, A., packer
 51. Crothers, Richard, rivetter
 53. Johnston, Richard, engineer
 55. McGibbon, John, sheet metal worker
 57. Lynch, Harry
 59. Wilson, Mrs. E. A.
 61. Garrett, Sydney, electrician
 63. Coulter, D., electrician's helper
 65. McBride, Hugh, engineer
 67. Crooks, Henry, grocer
 69. Stewart, James, butcher
 71. Miskelly, Mrs. W. A.
 73. Pollock, Mrs. Mary
 75. Scott, Martin, storeman
75a. Ardgowan Car Dismantlers
 77. Rennick, Robert, fitter
 79. Burke, M., labourer
 81. Hatton, D., blacksmith
 83. Towell, Mrs. Annie
 85. Cunningham, Dominick, electrical engineer
 87. Smyth, Albert, salesman
 89. Wilson, Hugh, labourer
 91. Lowry, Hugh, plumber
 93. Reid, Charles, boiler maker
 95. Smyth, Thomas, carter
 97. Wilson, J., plumber
       Vacant ground
 99. McKittrick, John, electrician
101. Haywood, H., boiler maker
103. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
105. Hutchinson, Wm., box cutter
107. Corbett, C., red leader
109. Irvine, Charles, labourer
111. Bell, Thomas
113. McDowell, Mrs. Ellen
115. McAleer, Charles, rate fixer
117. Moore, A., iron turner
                             __________

   2. Gillespie, Samuel, clerk
   4. Smyth, R. J., bread server
   6. Campbell, Thos., labourer
   8. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Ferguson, Mrs. Christina
 12. Watson, A., fitter
 14. Spratt, W., motor driver
 16. Agnew, S., dairyman
 18. Pentland, John, labourer
 20. Magill, David, shipwright
 22. Connor, Jas., labourer
 24. Haldane, Thomas, labourer
 26. Beer, Miss Alice
 28. Gray, Hugh, labourer
 30. Murphy, Mrs. E.
 32. Harris, Mrs. S. M.
 34. Howey, David, labourer
 36. Davidson, V. E., blind maker
 38. Thompson, Thomas J., labourer
 40. Lindsay, Alex., brick layer
 42. Ritchie, Mrs. E.
 44. Vacant
       Euston Street Primary School (boys' entrance)
..........here is Euston Street
 46. Young, Allan C., labourer
 48. Colvin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Donaghy, Miss Margaret
 52. McNeilly, W. H., clerk
 54. McCurdy, William, storeman
 56. Lyons, Wm., bar man
 58. McIntosh, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Dawson, Mrs. B.
 62. Gillespie, Mrs. C.
 64. McKibbin, Thomas J., labourer
       Vacant ground
 66. Martin, James C.
 68. Connolly, Ronald, sheet metal worker
 70. Bennett, Alex., electrical welder
 72. McClintock, S., salesman
 74. Scott, James, mechanic
 76. Stripp, S., machinist
 78. Martin, Miss Gertrude
 80. Hamilton, Robt., carter
 82. McLean, Andrew, painter (McClean, Andrew, painter in 1951)
 84. McDowell, Mrs. Mary

Ardgreenan Crescent
at 3 Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Bradshaw, Joseph H., school teacher
   3. Eason, Mrs. E.
   5. Hawthorne, J., traveller
   7. Poyntz, Robert, painter
 11. Clarke, W. E., male nurse
 13. Fowler, R. M., clerk
 15. Johnston, Mrs. Jennie
 17. Hughes, R., civil servant
 19. Murphy, William J.
 21. Hutchinson, Dermot, electrician
 23. McKee, David, grocer
 25. Foster, Mrs. E. M.
 27. Beattie, Samuel, civil servant
 29. Curtis, Stanley, clerk
                            __________

   2. Ard, E. J., sheet metal worker
   4. Burn, G. O., civil servant
   6. Hardcastle, Mrs. Gertrude
   8. Bunyan, J., cabinet maker

Ardgreenan Drive
from 65 Belmont Church Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Anderson, David, manager
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   3. Somerset, Norman J.
   5. Archibald, George S., manager
   7. Lyttle, David, painter
   9. Noble, Miss Mary
 11. Shanks, J. M. A., electrician
 13. Sidey, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Jeffrey, Mrs. C. M.
 17. Leggett, S. T., civil servant
 19. Mills, John, R.U.C.
 21. Legge, Albert V., Corporation official
                             __________

   2. Christie, Mrs. Isabella
   4. Patterson, Mrs. Isabella
   6. McClure, Mrs. Dulcie
   8. Campbell, James, draper
 10. Davidson, John G., director
 12. Saunderson, J. T., civil servant
 14. Elliott, T. Frederick
 16. McCracken, W., evangelist
 18. Salter, Miss V. M.

Ardgreenan Gardens
from 1 Ardgreenan Drive to Aston Gardens

   1. Hunter, James, manager
   3. Carson, Joseph, hairdresser
   5. McVeigh, Hugh, electrician
   7. Owens, Mrs. M.
   9. Reid, William
 11. Young, H. Nelson, cutter
 13. Smith, Mrs. K. B.
 15. Smylie, A., harbour constable
 17. Shaw, Mrs. M.
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 19. Dunlop, Ernest D.
 21. Nicholson, Mrs. D.
                             __________

   2. Richardson, William
   4. Lyons, Walter
   6. Wilkinson, J., baker
   8. Gillespie, Samuel, electrical engineer
 10. Gribben, Robert T., motor driver
 12. Galbraith, Alex., clerk
 14. Wright, Sydney, clerk
 16. Robinson, Mrs. Mabel
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 18. Shearer, Mrs. Alexandra
 20. Aiken, John, fitter

Ardgreenan Mount
at 14 Wandsworth Parade

   1. Fieldhouse, Wilfred, civil servant
   3. Fisher, Chas., painter
                             __________

   2. Johnston, W. H., shop assistant
   4. Bailie, J., time keeper

Ardgreenan Place
at 6 Wandsworth Parade

   1. Gourley, Hugh, grocer
   3. Walker, Geo., corporation official
   5. Stewart, Robt., engineer
   7. Hurley, Mrs. Angela E.
                             __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Occupied
   6. Patton, Wm., engineer
   8. Gibson, Mrs. Agnes B.

Ardilaun Street
from 78 Foundry Street to 60 Fraser Street

   1. McCurrie, James, labourer
   3. Hyde, Wm., labourer
   5. Stewart, James W., labourer
   7. Harper, James, crane driver
   9. Henderson, Andrew, labourer
 11. Ralph, Wm., labourer
 13. Cooke, Miss Jeanette
 15. Joy, Robert C., labourer
 17. Neill, Richard, labourer
 19. Harding, Mrs. Margaret
 21. McClernon, Mrs. Charlotte
 23. Hale, Edward
 25. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 27. Thompson, John W., clerk
                              __________

   2. Watson, Wm., labourer
   4. Watson, James
   6. Whaley, Hugh, labourer
   8. Vacant
10-26. Vacant ground
 28. Brown, Hugh, fitter
 30. Craig, Herbert, linen ornamenter
 32. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 34. Ogle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Gordon, Alex., labourer
 38. Murray, Wm. J., electrician
 40. Rea, Alex., docker

Ardilea Drive
from 23 Ardilea Street to Ardoyne Avenue

   1. Sullivan, Miss Mary
   3. Osborne, Joseph P., driver
   5. Cassidy, Jas., labourer
   7. Mulgrave, Mrs. Susan
   9. Black, James, docker
                             __________

       City Bakery Co. (Belfast), Ltd., garage
       Gateway

Ardilea Street
at 184 Oldpark Road

   1. Russell, Saml., coal merchant
   3. Sheridan, J., fitter
   5. McCann, Joseph, labourer
   7. Saunders, Hugh, labourer
   9. Saunders, Mrs. Mary
 11. Mulholland, Patrick
 13. Sullivan, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Sheppard, Jas., labourer
 17. Clarke, James, lorry driver
 19. Mulholland, William, labourer
 21. Molloy, Charles, labourer
 23. Lovett, Mrs. Eliza J.
..........here is Ardilea Drive
27-35. City Bakery Co. (Belfast), Ltd.
   "   Mercer & Co. (1955) Ltd., Bakers
 37. Kavanagh, B., labourer
 39. McNearney, James H., labourer (McAnerney, Mrs. R. in 1951)
 41. Saunders, Jos., labourer
 43. O'Reilly, Francis, labourer
 45. Murphy, Edward, red leader
 47. Caulfield, Mrs. Mary
 49. McAlinden, Mrs. M. A.
51-59. Vacant ground
59a. Sean MacCaughey Club
 61. Thomas, Michael, bus conductor
 63. Daly, Patrick, labourer
 65. Caulfield, Miss Mary
 67. Collins, John, labourer
 69. Doran, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Wallace, Alex., labourer
 73. Johnston, J., labourer
 75. Grimley, Patrick, labourer
 77. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 79. Cousar, Mrs. Sarah (Couser, Mrs. Sarah in 1951)
 81. Mulholland, Mrs. Catherine
 83. Thomas, Miss Agnes
 85. McLarnon, J., french polisher
 87. Clarke, Miss Mary
 89. Toner, Patrick, labourer
 91. Dick, Mrs. Mary
 93. Clarke, William
 95. Doherty, James, baker
 97. Hale, Patrick J., labourer
 99. McAllister, Jas., labourer
101. Donnelly, Joseph, clothing cutter
103. Daly, Mrs. Esther
105. Grego, Jeremiah
107. Crawford, Stanley, van driver
109. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
111. Carson, John, steel fixer
113. Mulholland, John
115. Daly, Robert, labourer
117. Cassidy, Edward, labourer
                              __________

   2. Rooney, Mrs. Lilian, grocer
   4. Crossey, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Boyle, Michael, labourer
   8. Slavin, Mrs. Rosina
 10. McAleenan, Jos. B., lorry driver
 12. Melarkey, Mrs. Elizabeth (Melarky, Patrick in 1951)
 14. Gorman, Miss Alice
 16. McIntyre, Mrs. Annie
 18. Kane, Mrs. Mary
 20. McAllister, Patrick, labourer
 22. McAllister, John, labourer
 24. Seawright, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Vacant
 28. Rafferty, J., lorry driver
 30. Brogan, Mrs. Eileen
 32. McKevitt, John, labourer
 34. Tyre, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Gallagher, John
 38. Murray, P. F.
 40. Mackin, Mrs. Kathleen
 42. Occupied
 44. Moynes, John, labourer
 46. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 48. McKillen, Mrs. Bridget
 50. Lappin, Patrick, driver
 52. McAuley, Thos., labourer
 54. McGowan, James, labourer
 56. Barnes, George, labourer
 58. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 60. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 62. O'Brien, William, labourer
 64. Mahoney, Samuel, docker
 66. Collins, Mrs. Hilda
..........here is Glenpark Street
68-70. Marnell, Mrs. Charlotte, grocer
 72. Caulfield, Miss Mary
72a. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
 74. McCaughey, Edward, labourer
74a. McCabe, Miss Rose
 76. O'Boyle, Mrs. Ellen
 78. Quinn, Mrs. Annie
 80. Smyth, Thos., stoker
 82. McKeown, Miss Kathleen
 84. Murphy, John, labourer
 86. McKinstry, Thos., fire service
86a. Croft, Mrs. Mary
 88. Cooke, Mrs. Susan
88a. Magee, Joseph, steel erector
 90. Bloomfield, John, steel erector
 92. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 94. Davidson, Mrs. Bridget
 96. McCaffrey, Thos., plasterer
 98. Somerville, John, labourer
100. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
102. Vacant
102a. Kearney, James, labourer
104. O'Neill, James, labourer
106. Cochrane, Thos. P., labourer
108. Richards, Mrs. Mary
108a. Quinn, Miss Bridget
110. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
112. McCallin, Wm. J., joiner
114. Loughlin, Mrs. Rose
116. Bateson, Mrs. Rebecca
118. Clarke, Henry, labourer
120. Doherty, John, lorry driver
122. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
124. Ireland, Thomas, bus conductor
126. McGlade, Mrs. Mary
128. McKillen, Miss Rose, grocer
130. Killen, Miss Catherine
132. Martin, James, labourer
134. McKillen, James, labourer
136. Larkin, Patrick, barman
138. Fegan, James, driver
140. McKee, Mrs. Mary A.
142. Bateson, John J., labourer
144. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
146. Hyndman, Wm., labourer (Hayman, William, seaman in 1951)
148. Armstrong, P. J., motor driver

Ardkeen Crescent
off Tullyvard Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Mulholland, F., inspector
   3. Fletcher, William, docker
   5. Newell, Mrs. Olive, civil servant
   7. Simpson, J., labourer
   9. Davidson, Robert, porter
                             __________

   2. Gaw, Herbert, labourer
   4. Rea, Frederick, engineer
   6. Ringland, C. D., bus driver
   8. Darragh, W. J., film librarian
 10. Somerville, J., iron turner
 12. Black, W., civil servant
 14. Rourke, W. A., foreman
 16. Mack, William

Ardmore Avenue
(Ormeau)
at 485 Ormeau Road

   1. Gwynne, H., civil servant
   3. McClurg, Mrs. Annie
   5. McGarrity, David
   7. Harrington, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Moran, Mrs. D.
 11. Kearns, Mrs. R.
 13. Aicken, Miss I. A.
 15. Corbett, Mrs. Martin
 17. McFetridge, Mrs. Edith
 19. Magee, Mrs. W.
 21. Dougal, Samuel J., electrical engineer
 23. Waddington, Miss Dorothy, L.T.C.L.
 25. Kinder, Mrs. M.
 27. O'Callaghan, J. B.
 29. O'Prey, Mrs. Mary
 31. Fox, Mrs. Teresa
 33. McGrory, Edward, traveller

Ardmore Avenue
(Finaghy)
from Finaghy Road North to Ardmore Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Auld, Frank
   3. Maguire, Edmund, P.O. tech.
   5. Marshall, J. B., technician
   4. Holland, T., wholesale merchant
   9. Brennan, James, fitter
 11. Heaney, James, draper
 13. Hadden, Miss
 15. Fleming, David, clerk
 17. Hill, W. F., fitter
 19. McFarland, Const. A. D., R.U.C.
 21. Massey, J., foreman
 23. Hamill, Miss E.
 25. Malcomson, Miss M., nurse
 27. Aspinall, F. D., traveller
 29. Simpson, Mrs. M., corsetiere
 31. Gill, William, joiner
 33. Willis, P. McHenry, salesman
 35. Davey, Harold W., civil servant
 37. Mason, Charles F., secretary
 39. Walsh, S. C.
 41. Milligan, S., clerk
 43. Williamson, Robt., fireman
 45. Mills, Samuel, engineer
 47. Halliday, James, supervisor
                            __________

       Hutchison Estates Ltd., Building Contractors
 11. Duffy, J., foreman
 12.  Massey, John, french polisher
..........here is Ashton Park
 20. McCready, Cyril H., representative
 22. Hooks, E. C., traveller
 24. Tinsley, Wm., plumber and electrical engineer
 26. Magee, F. J., clerk
 28. Devlin, A. L., insurance agent
 30. Johnston, Mrs. S.
 32. Mulholland, A., grocer

Ardmore Drive
at 20 Ardmore Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Phair, Mrs. Kathleen
   2. Hewitt, Jos., director
   3. Roach, Henry
   4. Green, R., engineer
   5. Floyd, Mrs. Lily
   6. Gordon, Miss
   7. Deddis, B., commercial traveller
   8. Barclay, G., clerk
   9. Moorehead, J., comm. traveller
 10. Roach, Henry, sea captain
 11. Scott, Richard, cutter
 12. Patience, J. H., technician
 13. Drumm, John B., linen salesman
 14. McClean, David, manager
 15. Jackson, J. T. H., airline official
 16. Ward, John J., pharmacist
 17. Kerr, Stanley E., cashier
 18. Taylor, James R., accountant
 19. Crooks, W. H., engineer
 20. Devaney, Const. M., R.U.C.
 21. Thompson, Robert, painter
 22. Elliott, Victor J., medical rep.
 23. Sloan, Wm. A., bank cashier
 24. Hughes, R., representative

Ardmore Park
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Johnston, W. J.
   3. Maze, Samuel, manufacturers' agent
   5. Wylie, Robert, engineer
   7. Ferris, Mrs. Jean
   9. Stafford, S. N., inspector
 11. McCandless, R., secty.
 13. Magill, Mrs. Matilda
 15. Crothers, Samuel, civil servant
 17. Ashton, J. S., manager
 19. Thompson, James, company director
 21. Henderson, M. W., chemist
 23. Gordon, J., photographer
 25. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
 27. Carlisle, George, draper
 29. Murphy, Const. Jos., R.U.C.
 31. Pennall, J. L., civil servant
 33. McConkey, Walter, butcher
 35. Matchett, W. J. T., clerk
 37. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 39. McDevitte, Thos., railway official
 41. Legear, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Dixon, J. H., McC.
 45. McGahan, J. J., P.O. official
 47. Baird, Mrs. Winifred
 49. Blount, Mrs. Violet
 51. Elliott, Wm.
 53. Young, John
       Blackwood, Morton & Sons Ltd., B.M.K. Works. T.A.: "Ebony, Belfast"
       Cooke, Sons, & Co. Ltd., B.M.K. Works
       Ulster Floor Coverings Ltd., B.M.K. Works
                              __________

   2. Fenton, D. J., clerk
   4. Currie, J. H., structural engineer
   6. Weir, Mrs. C. H. M.
   8. McCrea, D. F., textile technologist
 10. McCracken, Miss Noel C.
 12. Brooks, Cecil, traveller
 14. Murphy, James, traveller
 16. Occupied
 18. Peacocke, Leslie, bank official
 20. Jones, Wm., driver
..........Here is Ardmore Drive
 22. McErlean, T., grocer & baker
 24. Weir, T., wholesale newsagent
 26. Nelson, Craig, comm. traveller
 28. Hill, Charles, civil servant
 30. Killough, John
 32. Bradbury, J. B., salesman
 34. Rea, J. A., wholesale confectioner
 36. Jackson, Mrs. Edith
 38. Edens, W. J.
 40. Shannon, J., coach builder
 42. Vincent, James, piano mct.
 44. Smyth, W. H. R., manager
 46. Hand, Const. Edward, R.U.C.
        Vacant ground
 50. Finlayson, Wm. J., foreman
..........here is Ardmore Avenue
       Mulholland, A., merchant
 56. Allen, Mrs. Annie, baker & confectioner
 58. Occupied
 60. Waring, J. A., civil servant
 62. Occupied

Ardmore Park South
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dowie, W. E., manager
   3. Girvan, R., quantity server
   5. Snoddy, Theo. J., directory compiler
   "   Bowler, The - Theo. J. Snoddy, Editor
   7. Golighter, T. E., lecturer
   9. Dobbin, Mrs. E.
 11. Leonard, John, school teacher
                             __________

   2. McMillan, J. Eric, A.C.I.S.
   4. White, W.
   6. Lemon, J. A., civil servant
   8. Smyth, D. M., teacher
 10. Irwin, Robert, linen manufacturer
 12. Vance, J. M.
 14. Thornberry, W. H. L., teacher
 16. McKinney, T. S., civil servant

Ardmoulin Avenue
from 107 Dover Street to Percy Street

 1a. Store
   1. Kearns, Miss Mary
   3. McGorman, Mrs. Lilian
   5. Hamill, Mrs. Mary
   7. Donaghy, Robt., upholsterer
   9. Brankin, Mrs. Mary
 11. O'Neill, James, motor mechanic
 13. McCormick, Miss Mary A.
 15. Mitchell, Miss Mary
 17. Lambert, Mrs. Matilda
 19. Rodgers, Robert, labourer
 21. Ferguson, Mrs. Eva
 23. Murphy, Thos., iron turner
 25. McGuinness, John, clerk
 27. Kelly, James, joiner
 29. Tohill, Patk. F., dealer
 31. McAdam, Frank, bus conductor
 33. Hickland, James, labourer
 35. Murray, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Carragher, Miss R., manageress
                             __________

   2. McMullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Boyle, Wm., railway checker
   6. Canavan, Mrs. Annie
   8. Lyons, Terence
 10. Murray, P., storeman
 12. Mitchell, Patk., clerk
 14. Keown, J., assistant works manager
 16. McBurney, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Bell Bros. (Sackworks) Ltd.
 20. McMullan, John, fitter's helper
 22. Donnelly, Ernest, depot manager
 24. Hughes, Miss Teresa
 26. Cunningham, John
 28. McLoughlin, Jas., shop assistant
 30. White, ?
 32. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 34. Mullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. McNeill, James
 38. McKenna, Patrick, coppersmith
 40. McCusker, Daniel, labourer

Ardmoulin Street
from 138 Divis Street to Nail Street

       St. Comgall's Primary Schools (side entrance)
..........Here is Alexander Street West
1-3. McGettigan, Patrick, spirit merchant
   5. Campbell, Frank, barman
   7. McCann, H., lorry driver
   9. Occupied
 11. Vacant
 13. O'Brien, Miss Annie
 15. Rice, Mrs. Kathleen
 17. Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
..........Here is Milford Street
                             __________

   2. Aicken, Miss M.
   4. Corr, Patrick J., clerk
   6. Tully, Phillip, draper
   8. Diffin, Mrs. Ellen
 10. Hughes, Bernard, driver
 12. McGuckian, Michael
 14. Downey, Anthony, fitter
 16. Moyna, Jos. Edwd., clerk
 18. McKenna, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Keenan, Miss Joan, manageress
 22. Clarke, D., dealer
 24. Corrigan, Mrs. Alice
 26. Cullen, Miss A.
..........here is Alexander Street West
 28. Strain, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Osborne, Mrs. Mary
 32. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 34. Hughes, Mrs. M.
 36. McCaughey, F., driver

Ardoyne Avenue
(No. 1)
at 220 Oldpark Road

   2. Occupied
   4. Campbell, Francis, labourer
   6. Campbell, Charles, labourer
   8. Walker, Wm., dealer
 10. Fisher, Wm. J., dealer
 12. Hamilton, Mrs. Frances
 14. Coogan, John B., cinema operator
 16. Walsh, Patrick, labourer
       St. Silas's Church Hall
       vacant ground
                              __________

       vacant ground
       Mourne Clothing Co. Ltd.
       vacant ground

Ardoyne Avenue
(No. 2)
from 48 Flax Street to Brompton Park

   2. Kelly, Mrs. Lillie C., wine & spirit merchant
   4. Forsythe, Thomas, labourer
   6. O'Carroll, William, grocer
       vacant ground
                             __________

       vacant ground
..........here is Jamaica Street

Ardoyne Road
at 523 Crumlin Road

   1. Cathcart, J., bakery
   3. Macdonald, J. G., fruiterer
   5. McNeil, F. G., fishmonger
   7. McLucas, Mrs. Eliz., draper
   9. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
 11. North Belfast Labour Party, Oldpark Group
 13. McKenzie, Chemists
 15. McKenna, J. A., house furnisher
 17. O'Hara's Bakeries Ltd.
 19. Collins, P. J., tobacconist and confectioner
 21. Roycroft's, Grocers and Fruiterers
 23. Ardoyne Launderette Ltd.
       Vacant ground
..........Here is Estoril Park
..........here is Cranbrook Gardens
       Ardoyne Bus Depot
       Vacant ground
..........here is Alliance Avenue
 41. Lawthers, York, fitter
 43. Thompson, William, electrician
 45. Armstrong, Thomas A., bus driver
 47. Blair, Robert, machinist
 49. Henderson, Leslie, engineer
 51. Brady, Matthew, fitter
 53. Craig, William, fireman
..........here is Glenbryn Park
 55. Sands, George, baker
 57. Martin, Robert, joiner
 59. McLarnon, John, bus conductor
 61. Cameron, William H., fitter
 63. Smyth, Isaac, hairdresser
 65. Dalton, W. J., projectionist
 67. Cochrane, William, fitter
..........here is Glenbryn Drive
 69. Faulkner, Thomas
 71. Simms, Mrs. M. J.
 73. Morris, H. M., seaman
 75. Lockhart, Samuel, fitter
 77. Elwood, Henry, storeman
 79. Duff, Hiram, fireman
 81. Farr, Leonard, machinist
..........here is Glenbryn Parade
 83. Doherty, Thos., textile fitter
 85. Kindness, John, fitter
 87. McManus, James, iron turner
 89. Moore, William, bus conductor
 91. Creighton, J., clerk of works
 93. Crookshanks, Mrs. J., dressmaker
 95. Blair, John, bus conductor
..........here is Glenbryn Gardens
       Wheatfield Primary School (side)
..........here is Alliance Road
                             __________

       Everton P.S. (back entrance)
       Belfast Education Authority - School Meals Kitchens
 14. Ferguson, William
 16. Maxwell, James, fitter
..........here is Hesketh Road
       Immanuel (Ardoyne) Church of Ireland - Rev. J. S. Wallace, B.D.
..........here is Hesketh Park
 38. Reynolds, Sam., civil servant
 40. Campbell, Charles, labourer
 42. Henderson, David I., bus driver
 44. Cunningham, David, engineer
 46. Kennedy, Robert, bus driver
 48. Hawkins, Wm., floor layer
 50. Lavery, Patrick, asphalter
       Vacant ground
 80. Diamond, Hamilton, grocer
 82. Hazley, Joseph, crane driver
 84. McFall, S., upholsterer
..........here is Wheatfield Gardens
 86. Bell, William, fitter
 88. Pedlow, James, yarn bleacher

Ardpatrick Gardens
from 367 Castlereagh Road

   1. Long, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Coates, H., clerk
   5. Ham, N. R., manager
   7. Greer, W. A., civil servant
   9. Ingram, N. W., traveller
 11. McNeill, James, machinist
 13. Allen, Samuel, electrician
 15. Burton, Mrs. Marguerite
 17. Wilson, Victor, clerk
 19. Murphy, Rev. H. H.
 21. Smyth, Sydney, manufacturers' agent
 23. Calvert, J. H., textile engineer
 25. Kee, Const, William, R.U.C.
 27. Milligan, Samuel, bread server
 29. Kitchen, James, butcher
                             __________

   2. McKibbin, S. E., iron turner
   4. Maguire, John, clerk
   6. Porter, Alex., bread server
   8. Metcalfe, Robert
 10. Wakely, Edw. V., engineer
 12. Wright, Isaiah, painter
 14. Lundy, Miss G.
 16. Jackson, R. B., plumber
 18. Heaney, Miss
 20. Kendal, Saml., blacksmith
 22. Mawhinney, John, evangelist
 24. Smyth, S., salesman
 26. Jeffrey, J. A., draughtsman
 28. Kelly, Michael S., librarian
 30. Sheppard, W. H., clerk
 32. Jamison, Mrs. Margaret

Argyle Street
from 234 Shankill Road to Cupar Street

   3. Martin, Ernest, labourer
   5. Nesbitt, John, labourer
   7. Scott, Mrs. Florence
   9. Tweedie, Maurice, labourer
 11. Reid, Jas., labourer
 13. Edgar, Thomas
 15. Burgess, Wm. H., labourer
 17. Trainor, Mrs. Annie
 19. Patterson, Arthur, fitter
 21. Moore, William
 23. Hooke, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
 27. Lyttle, Herbert, labourer
 29. Barkley, Miss Elizabeth
 31. Dowden, Wilbert, labourer
 33. Purdy, Mrs. Alice
 35. Purdy, Wm. John, labourer
 37. Masterson, Alfred, labourer
 39. McCoubrey, S., wood turner
 41. Williamson, Mrs. Jane
 43. Loughlin, James, labourer
 45. Martin, John, painter
 47. Mehaffey, Arthur, overlooker
 49. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 51. Hanna, Hugh, machinist
 53. McCallum, Andrew
 55. Mullan, Jos., labourer
 57. Cooper, H. N., labourer
 59. Barkley, Arthur, labourer
 61. Hayes, William, labourer
 63. Griffiths, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Brown, H., labourer
 67. Davey, Samuel, labourer
 69. Martin, Joseph, crane man
 71. McFarland, Robert
 73. Page, Mrs. Essie
 75. McKeown, H., machine man
 77. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Hume, William, house repairer
 81. Byers, Miss Margaret
 83. Clifford, Mrs. Ellen, confectioner
 85. Connor, James, labourer
87-89. Vacant ground
..........here is Nixon Street
95, 97. Thompson, S. S., spirit merchant
 99. Loney, L. E., labourer
101. Mallon, Samuel, machinist
103. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
105. Grills, Frank
107. McKinney, Samuel, labourer
109. Occupied
111. Moodie, Jas. G., labourer
113. Ballance, John
115. Martin, Joseph, chef
117. Osborne, Mrs. Isabella
119. Brown, H. W., machinist
121. Thompson, Jos., publican
123. Vacant
125. Quinn, Hugh, french polisher
127. Rainey, James, machinist
129. Tate, Thomas, labourer
131. Gibson, Walter, lorry driver
133. Fitzgerald, C. E., packer
135. Ewing, Robert, moulder
137. Phillips, Jas., brick layer
139. McKee, Harold, rivetter
141. Cameron, Robert
143. Annett, Mrs. Molly
145. McCoubrey, John, labourer
147. Rea, William, labourer
149. Richardson, David, labourer
151. Baillie, Mrs. Rebecca
153. Reynolds, William
155. Grant, William, machinist
157. Vacant
159. Hutchinson, John, labourer (Hutcheson, John, labourer in 1951)
161. Black, David, labourer
163. Black, Mrs. Henrietta
165. Craig, D. D., store
167. Stewart, Thomas
169. Hall, Nathaniel, labourer
171. Dalzell, Thomas, labourer
173. Mullan, Samuel, labourer
175. Surgenor, Mrs. Maria
177-179. Vacant ground
..........here is Ashmore Street
183. Smyth, Miss P., grocer
185. Ennis, William J., checker
187. Scott, John
189. Minnis, Miss Annie
191. Murray, Samuel, labourer
193. Smyth, Henry
195. Kells, John, operator
197. Weatherall, Mrs. Annie
199. Stewart, Wm., labourer
201. Cable, Henry, labourer
203. Noble, R. J., boot maker
205. McAuley, Robert, plasterer
207. Smyth, Mrs. Mary E.
209. Hunter, Mrs. Agnes
211. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
                              __________

   4. Baird, J., printer
   6. Mann, Francis, house repairer
   8. Suiter, Robert, painter
 10. Harrison, Mrs. Annie
 12. Edgar, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Mahood, George, labourer
 18. McCrudden, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 20. Ferris, Mrs. Evelyn
 22. Kerr, Mrs. Isabella
 24. Barkley, Thomas, crane driver
 26. Jones, Miss Gertrude
 28. Mullan, Samuel, machinist
 30. Green, John
 32. Boyce, Mrs. Eliza Ann
 34. Millar, William, labourer
 36. Martin, Mrs. Jennie
 38. Cavanagh, Alex., labourer
 40. Emerson, Wm., commissioner
 42. Dougan, Victor, labourer
 44. Whiteside, Robert S., brick layer
 46. Hawthorne, S., boot maker
 48. Lavery, Mrs. Caroline
 50. Fyffe, Mrs. Matilda
 52. Barkley, Arthur, red leader
 54. Jackson, William, labourer
 56. McAllister, Mrs. Eileen
 58. Crothers, W. J., labourer
 60. Granger, John, labourer
 62. Craig, J., labourer
 64. Christie, Mrs. Sarah
 66. Forsythe, Charles, labourer
 68. Craig, Andrew, labourer
 70. Lambe, David, pork cutter
 72. Duggan, Miss Elizabeth
 74. Arthurs, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Connor, Chas.
 78. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 80. Beattie, John, labourer
 82. Bowers, R.
 84. Hayden, Thos., labourer
 86. Ferguson, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 88. Connor, Wm., labourer
 90. Martin, James, labourer
 92. McAllister, Miss Nellie
 94. Ormerod, Joseph, labourer
 96. Duff, R., supper saloon
98, 100. Trimble, Wm. E., grocer
..........here is Nixon Street
102-104. Thompson, Joseph, publican
106. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
108. McBride, Thos., labourer
110. McBay, Mrs. Sarah
112. Cairns, Mrs. Elizabeth
114. Telford, Arthur
116. Reilly, Edward, labourer
118. Brown, Alfred, labourer
120. Shepherd, John
122. Hagan, Ronald, machinist
124. Livingstone, Jos., labourer
126. Logue, Fredk., bus driver
128. McCombe, Joseph
130. Ormerod, Thomas
132. Strahan, Henry, crane driver
134. Scott, James, labourer
136. Baxter, Samuel, iron dresser
138. Page, W. J., machinist
140. Hanna, William, brick layer
142. Cameron, John, escapesman
144. O'Neill, David, watchman
146. Ballance, George
148. Irwin, David, labourer
150. Shields, T., crane driver
152. Nellins, Mrs. W.
154. Tate, John, labourer
156. Ferris, Mrs. Edith
158. McConnell, W. J., labourer
160. Gillespie, R. J., linen lapper
162. McBride, W.
164. Doherty, John, labourer
166. Smith, William
168. Hutchinson, James, electrician
170. Richmond, W. J., labourer (Richman in 1951)
172. Gilchrist, Samuel, labourer
174. Arbuthnot, Joshua, tiler
176. Ballance, Mrs. Annie
178. Stockman, R. J.
180. Corbett, Calvin, labourer
182. Jackson, Mrs. Alice
184. Arbuthnot, George, tiler
        Vacant ground
..........here is Ashmore Street
        vacant ground
202. Finnegan, J., publican

Ariel Street
from 130 Agnes Street to Malvern Street

   1. Side door
   "   Gateway
   "   Side door
   3. Sinclair, Andrew, seaman
..........here is Wellwynne Street
 5a. County Borough of Belfast - Maternity & Child Health Centre, School Health Division Clinic
       McDougall, John S., caretaker
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
..........here is Forster Street
                             __________

   2. Side door
 2a. Megahey, Mrs. W., grocer
..........here is Brownlow Street
       Gateways
..........here is Langford Street
       side door
..........here is Belgrave Street
 2b. Cochrane, Jas., labourer
   4. Adair, Robert, fitter
   6. Hazlett, Mrs. M.
..........here is Downing Street
       Blenheim Junior Primary School - Miss E. Dawson, principal
   8. McStravick, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Richmond Street

Arizona Street
at 57 Glen Road

       Side door
       Vacant ground
   9. Tighe, Patrick, caretaker
 11. Benson, Austin, conductor
 13. Brady, John, labourer
 15. Trodden, Mrs. Annie
 17. McGuirk, Miss Susan
 19. Morrow, Miss Lena
 21. Lynch, William C., clerk
 23. Barkley, Mrs. Josephine
 25. Occupied
 27. Hill, Alan, bus conductor
 29. McCrea, Robert, lorry driver
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. McCarey, John P., car dealer
   4. Magee, John, steel erector
   6. Reilly, John, labourer
   8. Stevenson, Miss Ruth
 10. McGuinness, T., bread server
 12. McCourt, Edwd., salesman
 14. Murphy, John, brick layer
 16. McKegney, Chas., foreman
 18. Monaghan, Robt., painter
 20. Boyle, William
 22. Kearney, J., clerk
 24. McDonald, Malachy, grocer
 26. King, C., baker
 28. Casey, Patrick, school teacher
 30. McGreavey, Wm., docker
 32. McCrea, Henry, cooper
 34. Monaghan, James, bus conductor
 36. Mohan, J., insurance agent
 38. McCracken, Miss Kathleen E.
 40. Mulholland, Thomas
 42. Shields, Jas., labourer
 44. Boylan, John, clerk
..........here is Upton Cottages

Arkwright Street
from 280 Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Moody, Alex., welder
   3. Hosford, G. H., labourer
   5. Laughlin, W. McA., sheet metal worker
..........here is Shaftesbury Street
19-23. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
 25. Chambers, Miss Margaret
 27. Hagan, Thomas, attendant
 29. Wylie, Mrs. Isobel
 31. Rice, Thos. J., porter
 33. Hagan, Mrs. Martha
 35. McCallum, John, painter
 37. Ferguson, Mrs. Evelyn
 39. Vacant
 41. Scott, H., labourer
 43. Vacant
 45. Hagan, Miss Margaret
 47. Gateway
                             __________

   2. Beedim, J. T., warehouseman
   4. Johnston, Alex., bus conductor
   6. Lavery, Richard, labourer
   8. Mallon, Arthur
..........here is Tilley Street
 10. Dempster, Andrew, fitter
 12. Chambers, William, plumber
 14. Moore, D., labourer
 16. Glendinning, Thos. H., labourer
 18. McCullough, Joseph, electrician
 20. Hunt, Mrs. Mary J.
 22. Boyles, Alex.
 24. Duggan, William, clerk
 26. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Gatensby, William, labourer
 30. Moore, Wm. E., stereotyper
 32. Hill, Jas., labourer
       Gateway
 34. Dickson, William J., labourer
 36. Lonsdale, Thomas, labourer
 38. Patterson, Thomas, carter
 40. Cooke, Ernest, labourer
 42. Miskimmin, John, machinist
 44. Powell, I. I., fitter's helper
 46. Brownlee, Andrew, moulder
 48. Watson, John

Arlington Street
from 136 New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

 1a. Vacant ground
   1. McCready, Donald, house repairer
   3. English, W., ship inspector
   5. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
   7. Small, T., french polisher
   9. Vacant ground
 11. Malinsky, K., cabinet maker
 13. Hawkins, Henry, salesman
15-17. Vacant ground
 19. McGibbon, John G., bus driver
12-23. Vacant ground
                             __________

       Side door
   2. McCall, Frank, civil servant
   4. Mulholland, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Doherty, Miss Kathleen
   8. Curley, James, coal filler
 10. O'Hara, William, chef
 12. Horan, Miss Louisa
 14. Walsh, Peter, electrician
 16. Holmes, John, lorry driver
 18. Walls, John, crane driver
 20. McCart, James, cleaner
 22. Vacant ground
 24. Donnelly, John, rivetter

Armitage Street
from 6 Mersey Street to Harkness Parade

   1. Gibson, E., machinist
   3. Gray, William, joiner
   5. Smyth, John, labourer
   7. Occupied
   9. Dickey, Mrs. Mary
 11. Best, Mrs. Kathleen
 13. Branagh, Mrs. Jane
 15. Purdy, Mrs. Ethel
 17. Gibson, Mrs. C. E.
 19. Proudfoot, William, crane driver
 21. Logan, Mrs. M.
 23. Warnock, J., rivetter
 25. Wylie, Desmond, brick layer
 27. Neill, Wm. John, labourer
 29. Logan, Mrs. Selina
 31. Neill, Thomas, crane driver
 33. Rolleston, J., supper saloon
..........here is Harkness Parade
                              __________

   2. Winter, William, painter
   4. Reid, Mrs. Maria
   6. Boreland, Jas., rivetter
   8. McKay, Wm., coppersmith
 10. Henderson, Miss L.
 12. Maxwell, George
 14. Young, Joseph, labourer
 16. Barklie, John (Barclay, John, blacksmith in 1951)
 18. Jennings, Alex., labourer
 20. Walker, Thomas
 22. Cowan, David
 24. Phillips, Henry, machinist
 26. Jones, James
 28. Morrow, David, coal filler
 30. Young, Mrs. M.
 32. Matthews, Jos., labourer
 34. Robinson, Andrew, labourer
 36. Smyth, Mrs. Anna
 38. Telford, T. A., sheet metal worker
 40. Elliott, Alfred

Arney Close
at 62 The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Harvey, John, bus driver
 1b. McCardle, Alex., joiner
   2. Leicester, Peter, bus driver
   3. Douglas, Fredk., electric welder
   4. McDermott, T. J., civil servant
 5a. Mooney, Wesley, labourer
 5b. Lewis, Robert, P.O. official
   6. Cree, Reuben, brick layer
   7. Wallace, Joseph, cabinet maker
   8. Rudd, Donald, foreman
   9. McElroy, Henry, electrician
 10. McComish, W., fitter
 11. Murray, Samuel, shipwright
 12. Legge, Walter, plater's helper
 13. Robinson, James, labourer
 14. Mitchell, Henry, fitter
 15. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Cairns, Edwd., lamp lighter
 17. Cleland, Norman, labourer
 18. Braniff, Thos. K., hairdresser
 19. Hamilton, William, baker
 20. Turner, William J.
 21. McFarland, Wm., warehouseman
 22. Jellie, John, machine man
 23. McLarnon, John, machine man
 24. Mateer, Joseph, watchman
 25. O'Brien, George, foreman builder
 26. Boyd, John, patrol man
 27. Hayward, B. G., driver
 28. Fulton, Herbert, chef
 29. Fernon, Herbert, P.O. engineer
 30. McCreery, James, joiner
 31. Navan, E., iron turner
 32. Dawson, Mrs. Mary E.
 33. Moates, James E., P.O. engineer
 34. Hagan. Wm. E., plater's helper
35a. Dorman, Leslie H., compositor
35b. Johnston, J., labourer
 36. McFall, Wm. J., electrician
 37. Ritchie, Thomas, insurance agent
 38. Beattie, Mervyn, driver
39a. Keenan, Alex., storeman
39b. Darrah, Robert, civil servant

Arnon Street
from 57 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

       Side doors
   1. Hagan, G., watchman
   3. Martin, Miss Mary
   5. O'Rourke, Thos., labourer
   7. McShane, Jas., labourer
   9. McGuinness, James, labourer
 11. Corr, Felix, miller
 13. McCluskey, Mrs. Mary
 15. Madden, Jas., labourer
 17. Spallen, Gerald, labourer
 19. Nugent, Mrs. M.
 21. Meakin, George, labourer
 23. McCurley, M., labourer
 25. Largey, W. J., grocer
..........here is Park Street
 27. Wilson, J., grocer
 29. Hackett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Kennedy, Joseph, chemical worker
 33. Black, B., cable jointer
 35. Kerr, H., clerk
 37. McParland, Jas., labourer
 39. McNeilly, James, labourer
 41. Connelly, Denis, barman
 43. Carson, Patrick, labourer
 45. Occupied
 47. Donnelly, Edmund, messenger
 49. Moan, James, labourer (Mohan, James, labourer in 1951)
                              __________

   2. Meli, Mrs. Mary
   4. McKeown, Patrick, painter
   6. Morton, W.
   8. McLaughlin, Miss M.
 10. Darragh, Alfred, painter
 12. Quinn, Edward, docker
 14. Duffy, Jas., clerk
 16. Daniels, Edmund, labourer
 18. Rooney, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Bradley, James, labourer
 22. Nugent, Mrs. Josephine
..........here is Park Street
 26. Walsh, Patk., labourer
 28. Gillespie, Robert, boiler maker
 30. Rooney, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Bailey, J., trader
 34. McWilliams, Mrs. Mary
 36. Neill, Henry, electrician
 38. McMahon, Mrs. Isabella
 40. Mulhern, Joseph, machinist
 42. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret J.
 44. Dickson, Hugh, labourer

Arosa Parade
from 165 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Thompson, W. J., painter
   3. Hall, William, brick layer
   5. Graham, J., labourer
   7. Houston, Mrs. Martha
   9. Quirey, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Vacant
 13. Quaite, Mrs. Mary
 15. Robinson, S., coal filler
 17. Carson, James, carter
 19. Fitzsimmons, Robt., plumber's helper
 21. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 23. McNally, Saml., steel erector
 25. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 27. McNally, Samuel
 29. Melvin, Ernest, docker
 31. Blair, J., labourer
 33. Hyland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Wilson, Mrs. B.
 37. Gilmore, John A., iron sorter
 39. Newell, Eric, electrician
 41. Craig, J., steward
 43. Lane, F. R., labourer
 45. McTasney, John J., sheet metal worker
                               __________

   2. Snodden, Stephen, storeman
   4. Shanks, Mrs. Mary
   6. Shaw, William, M.N.
   8. Stockman, Mrs. Mary
 10. Ferris, Mrs. Mary
 12. McDowell, Wm., fitter
 14. Eppleston, John, labourer
 16. Heaney, E., watchman
 18. Millar, Miss Kathleen
 20. Lotery, Joseph C., engineer
 22. Myers, Norman, docker
 24. Myers, Kenneth, docker
 26. Spence, Mrs. Eleanor
 28. Hawthorne, Jas., shoe maker
 30. Davison, H., tiler
 32. Anderson, T., painter
 34. McMullan, John, engineer
 36. Murray, D., labourer
 38. Cochrane, George, labourer
 40. Davidson, John, blacksmith
 42. Roy, Mrs. Mary
 44. Kirk, F., holder up

Arran Street
Clyde Place to Moira Street

   1. Erne, Hugh, labourer
   3. Cunningham, Mrs. J.
   5. Loughran, J., labourer
   7. Carlin, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Reynolds, W., roofer
 11. Dinsmore, Mrs. Mary
 13. McGivern, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Curran, Cornelius
 17. Reynolds, Mrs. Mary
 19. Noade, R., labourer
 21. Brunton, Patrick, docker
 23. McKenna, Wm., labourer
 25. Quinn, Patk., labourer
 27. McCarthy, Mrs. Julia
 29. McAleese, F., iron turner
 31. McCorry, G., joiner's helper
 33. Lowe, Joseph, labourer
 35. Fitzsimmons, H., docker
 37. McClelland, Mrs. Agnes
                             __________

   2. O'Neill, James, labourer
   4. McGuigan, Mrs. Caroline, grocer
   6. Burns, James, pork cutter
   8. Thompson, Patrick, pipe coverer
 10. Webb, Hugh, labourer
 12. Duggan, Patk., labourer
 14. Ronan, D., labourer
 16. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
 18. Carlin, Mrs. Mary E.
 20. McQuade, John, labourer
 22. McCall, Henry, labourer

Artana Street
from 184 Ormeau Road to Kinallen Street

   1. Hamilton, William, clerk
   3. Murphy, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Dickson, Mrs. Mary
   9. Vacant
 11. Tumlinson, Joe
 13. Edmundson, Mrs. Ida
 15. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Gourley, James, lorry driver
 19. Smith, James
 21. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
                             __________

 2a. Lang, Charles, engineer
   2. Thompson, Thomas, driller
   4. Crozier, Edward, foreman
   6. McClelland, Jos, bus driver
   8. Higginson, H. C., checker
 10. McQuitty, James, salesman
 12. Jeffries, Mrs. Doris
 14. Ritchie, Miss Jessie
 16. Ellis, Thomas
 18. Beggan, James, steel erector
 20. Trotter, Mrs. Jean R.
 22. Armstrong, John C., Wholesale Distributor
..........here is Kinallen Street

Arthur Lane
Arthur Street Upper to Montgomery Street

   2. Vacant
   4. Nicholson, C. W., manufacturers' agent
 6a. Vacant
   6. Vacant
   8. Barfoot, W., french polisher
 10. Vacant
 12. McAlevey, H., Ltd., turf accountants
 14. Vacant

Arthur Place
at 22 Arthur Street

5-7. Laurie's, restaurant
   9. Bright, John, (Belfast), Ltd., Textile Manufacturers
   "   Kateston Fabrics Ltd., wholesale textiles
 11. Currie, John, & Co. (N.I.), Ltd., Hardware Plumbers' and Builders' Merchants
                             __________

   2. Side entrance
   4. Courtney, J., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Provision Merchants

Arthur Square
from Corn Market to Ann Street

1, 3. Mooney, J. G., & Co., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
..........here is Castle Lane
..........here is Arthur Street
   5. Dick, W., M.P.S., chemist
   7. Baird, Gideon, hatter and outfitter
   9. Braddell, Joseph, & Son, Ltd., Gun Makers, Fishing Rod, and Tackle Manufacturers; Agents for Messrs. Hardy Bros., Alnwick
                         Mayfair Buildings
                             First Floor
  (2) Donnelly, Jos., & Co., solicitors
  (3) Alexander, J. M., & Co., chartered accountants
  (4) Galway, J. L., and Hawthorne, (S. Conolly) solicitors
  (5) Donnelly, Jos., & Co., solicitors
                           Second Floor
(6-7) Coates, J. Dunville, & Co., solicitors
  (8) Crymble, S. & R., solicitors
   "   King, Thomas Q., solicitor
   "   McKibbin, Henry R., LL.B., solicitor
  (9) Hewitt & Gilpin, solicitors
(10) Hadden, H. Max, Ltd., Engineering and Textile Agents
   "   Guest, Keen & Nettlefolds Ltd., Iron & Steel, Bolt, Nut & Screw Manufacturers
   "   Ransome & Marles Bearing Co. Ltd., Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturers
(11-11a) Heron, T. M. & Son, solicitors
                              Third Floor
(14) Beattie & Graham, chartered accountants
(15) Hayes, Hugh, & Son, Solicitors
(16) McMahon, John, law scholar
(17) McClenahan, Petticrew & O'Donnell, Chartered Accountants
(18) Smyth, Wm., tea agent
                            Fourth Floor
(19) Walsh, R. A. Henley, architectural representative
(21) Williamson, C. G., Engineer and Agent
(22) McAlery, J., L.R.I.B.A., A.M.S.E., chartered architect and civil engineer
(24) Beattie & Graham, chartered accountants
                               Fifth Floor
(20) and (23) Holland, J., masseur
       Rodgers, William, caretaker
 11. Davidson, Arthur S., Ltd., coal importers
..........here is William Street South
13-14. Morrice, Thomas, & Sons, ophthalmic opticians
 15. Duncan, R. & D. A., Ltd., Coal Importers
 17. Galbraith, Mrs. E., tobacconist
 19. Masonic Hall, Secretary, Cecil V. Smylie, F.C.A.
 21. McManus, W. J., & Son, Ltd., Boot and Shoe Merchants
..........here is Ann Street
..........here is Corn Market

Arthur Street
from 5 Arthur Square to Chichester Street

1, 3. Royal Cinema, The - Proprietors, Warden Ltd. T.A. "Warden, Belfast."
   5. Adrain & Robson (John A. Adrain, David R. Robson), solicitors
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Harrison, Gerald, LL.B., Solicitor
   "   Cross, J. S., agent
5-9. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants, Stout and Ale Bottlers, Aerated Water Manufacturers
11-19. Campbell's (Caterers), Ltd., Cake Shop, Snackery and Restaurant
17-19. Rodman, William & Co. Ltd., Heraldic and General Stationers, Fancy Goods Warehouse, Print Sellers, Gilders, Picture Frame Makers and Artists' Materials Depot
21-23. Hanna & Browne, Ltd., House Furnishers, Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
25-39. Belfast Savings Bank (Head Office) - W. E. Tyrell, A.I.B., Actuary, J. K. Emberson, A.C.A., Secretary
 39. Hill, Vellacott & Bailey, chartered accountants
   "   Dickson, John, Ltd., wholesale chemists
 41. Flaxall Products, Ltd., Linen, Rayon and Cotton Manufacturers
 43. Canadian Pacific Railway Co., T.A.: "Gacanpac, Belfast"
   "   Canadian Pacific Steamships Ltd. T.A.: Gacanpac, Belfast"
   "   Canadian Pacific Airlines. T.A.: Gacanpac, Belfast"
 45. Wilson, Norman, & Co., solicitors
   "   Bradley, Miss P., ladies' hairdresser
   "   Central Council of Physical Recreation, The
 47. Simpson Bros. (of Belfast), Ltd., Specialists in Art Needlework
                               __________

   2. Bates, E. & R. D., & Uprichard, solicitors
   "   Hamilton, W., & Co. Ltd., Seedsmen, Florists and Fruiterers. T.A. "Florists, Belfast."
   4. American Cleaners Ltd.
   6.                    Arthur Chambers
    1. Steele, Alexr. K., & Co., and E. Stanley Jones & Co. (Alex. J. Boal, Commissioner for Oaths, J. Brian Molloy, LL.B.), Solicitors
    2. Topping, Thos., & Co., stock brokers
    6. Edgar, W., caretaker
    8. King, Alexander, Ltd., Coal Importers, T.A.: "Monarch, Belfast"
                              First Floor
 10. Boyd, H. H., & Magill, estate and rent agents, auditors and accountants
   "   Malcomson, Joseph, & Co., stock and share brokers
   "   Belfast Wholesale Merchants' and Manufacturers' Association Ltd., H. Martin, secretary
                            Second Floor
   "   Jackson, M., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Stockman, S., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Catchpole, Henry J., solicitor
   "   Petticrew & Wills, auditors and accountants
   "   Steele, Alexr. K., & Co. and  E. Stanley Jones & Co., solicitors
 12. McAuley, J. Alfred, & Co., Estate Agents, Property Valuers and, Auctioneers
 14. Bell's Dyers and Cleaners
 16. Fashions Ltd., general drapers
 18. Hanna, Sydney, & Son, Jewellers
                            State Building
   "   State Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Atkinson, John, & Co., Insurance Brokers
   "   Atkinson & Boyd, chartered accountants
   "   Newgrove Industries Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Motor Union Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   "   Clark, Mrs. A., agent
   "   Rooney, John, wholesale warehouseman
   "   Moffatt, Robert, & Son, Ltd., agents and warehousemen
   "   McAuley, J. Alfred, & Co. (store)
   "   Adair, R. L., agent
   "   Moore, S. (store)
   "   St. Dunstan's for War Blinded
   "   Rooney, John, wholesale warehouseman
   "   P.O. Telephones, Telephone Manager, Belfast Area
 20. Kingsberry, James, Ltd., Coal Importers. T.A. "Kingsberry, Belfast"
   "   Granger, J. M., & Co. Ltd., coal and coke merchants
 22. Moore, S. S., Sports Outfitter
..........here is Arthur Place
24-26. Laurie's, restaurant
   "   Hamill, Davison, & Co., Solicitors (Malcolm B. Davison, LL.B. and Robert A. Murdy, LL.B.)
   "   Galbraith, Samuel, F.V.I., estate agent
   "   Cummings, Miss V., manufacturers
 26. Sinclair's Antique Gallery Ltd., China, Glass, Plate, Prints, Furniture, etc.
 28. Leeds Permanent Building Society - B. W. Rusby, branch Manager
 30. Devon, A., & Partners, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
 32. Scripture Circulation Movement
   "   Morton, Brian, & Co., auctioneers, estate agents & valuers
   "   Olds Discount Co. Ltd., Industrial Bankers
   "   T.I. Cycle Credit Facilities, Ltd.
   "   Chancellor Bros., linen merchants
   "   Coles, Colin, manufacturers' agent
 34. Clark, R. S., & Sons Ltd., Merchant Tailors
   "   Shaw, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Shanks & Vance, typewriting and duplicating
   "   Artificial Teeth Hospital
   "   Morton, Brian & Co., Auction Mart.
 36. Donaldson & Bell, F.V.I., Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Hobson, Ernest, solicitor
   "   Webb & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Melville & Co. Ltd., Florists

Arthur Street Upper
from 11b Chichester Street to May Street

       Gateway (Robert Boal)
..........here is Patterson's Place
51-57. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd., Parts and  Accessories Dept.
..........here is Clarence Place Mews
                              __________

36a. Wilson, William, (N.I.), Ltd., publicans
 38. Progressive Building Society
 40. Morley, I. & R. Ltd., Clothing Manufacturers
   "   McCulloch, Henry & Sons, manufacturing stationers
   "   Shaw, David & Co., linen merchants
   "   Annett, S. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Annett, E. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCaughey, Donald, & Bannister, Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Fisher, Thomas, & Co., F.A.I., Chartered Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Reynolds, J. N. C., architect
 42. Gibson, W. K., & Co., solicitors
   "   Orr, Robert H., & Sons, Solicitors
   "   Wallace, Thos J., F.V.I., Estate Agent
..........here is Arthur Lane
 44. Golden Arrow Restaurant
44-46. Fisher, T. A., F.A.I. (W. J. Johnston, F.A.I., S. Johnston, F.A.I.) Chartered Auctioneers & Estate Agents
   "   Vacant
   "   Invisible Repairs Ltd.
 46. Invisible Repairs Ltd.
 48. Macaulay, W. G., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Crone, W. A., manufacturers agent
   "   Watson, M., manufacturers' agent
   "   Arthur, The, turf accountants
 50. MacPherson & Todd Ltd., Coal Importers. Depot, 1 Abercorn Basin
   "   Ulster Girl Guides' Headquarters, Secty. Mrs. G. Hilditch
 52. Galway, McIlwaine & Seeds, solicitors (J. H. Gault Morrow)
52a. Motor Supplies, motor accessories
54-58. Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., Motor Car Tyres, Sporting Goods, etc., manufacturers
..........here is Music Hall Lane
 62. Victoria Memorial Minor Hall

Artillery Street
at 62 North Queen Street

   1. McGurk, Peter, pipe coverer
   3. Killey, James, labourer
   5. McAuley, Thos., labourer
   7. Duff, Mark, docker
   9. Storey, Gerald, barman
 11. Burnside, Mrs. Bridgett
 13. Burns, Michael, labourer
 15. Johnston, Jos., labourer
 17. Costello, John, labourer
 19. Galway, Mrs. Agnes
21-25. Vacant ground
 27. Burns, Mrs. Martha
 29. Dunbar, Mrs. Edith
 31. McNally, A., donkey man
 33. O'Hara, James, docker
 35. O'Hara, Bernard, docker
 37. McMenamy, Michael
..........here is Bruslee Street
 39. Steele, D., dealer
 41. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Carntall Street
..........here is Carnmoney Street
..........here is Pinkerton Street
                             __________

   6. Occupied
   8. Dornan, Miss Mary A.
 10. McCafferty. T., labourer
 12. Sharkey, P., labourer
 14. McMahon, John, seaman
 16. Morris, Edw., seaman
 18. Mullan, James, labourer
 20. Burnside, Mrs. Martha
 22. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 24. Sharkey, Edward, labourer
 26. Mullan, Dan, labourer
 28. McKenna, M., labourer
 30. McCleave, Hugh, labourer
 32. Quigley, Mrs. Margaret (Twigley, Edward, labourer in 1951)
34-36. Vacant ground
 38. McNally, John, labourer
 40. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 42. Madden, James
 44. Regan, Mrs. Annie
 46. Boyd, William, labourer
 48. Cushnan, Jas., electrician
 50. Bleakley, Thos., labourer
 52. O'Connor, Miss Catherine
 54. McKeever, Thos., lorry driver
 56. McAnespie, Thos., tele. engineer
 58. Henry, Stephen
 60. Cushinan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Matthews, Mrs. Rose A.
 64. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. McCann, Robt., barman
 68. Steele, Wm., labourer
 70. Hamill, John, storeman
 72. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 74. O'Boyle, Mrs. Emma
 76. Murray, John, labourer
 78. Liddy, Miss Margaret
 80. McBride, John
 82. Campbell, Miss Annie
 84. Magee, Mrs. Rose
 86. O'Neill, Patrick, despatch clerk
86a. Gateway and yard
 88. French, Robt., carter
 90. Graham, Robert, labourer

Arundel Street
from 192 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Connolly, Edward, hodsman
   3. Crawford, W., labourer
   5. Wright, Mrs. M.
   7. Prior, E., machine man
   9. Wright, Alfred, labourer
 11. Howes, Jas. H.
 13. Baxter, J., painter
 15. Tate, Robert, labourer
 17. Connor, John, brick layer
 19. Crawford, William
 21. Milligen, Harvey, labourer
 23. Cleland, Mrs. N. M.
 25. Payne, Edwd., foreman
 27. Wright, Robert, cutter
 29. Cairns, Mrs. Henrietta
                             __________

   2. McClatchey, David, linen lapper
   4. Easton, James, plumber
   6. Hill, William, fitter
   8. McQuillan, John, boot maker
 10. Crone, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Dynes, Mrs. Annie
 14. Thompson, Mrs. Lilly
 16. Tullis, David, railway guard
 18. Burns, Patrick, labourer
 20. McArdle, James, bus conductor
 22. Taggart, Robt., labourer
 24. McKinstry, Mrs. Mary
 26. Newell, Albert, labourer
 28. Nicholl, Mrs. Kathleen
 30. Magee, John, coach painter
 32. McLaughlin, Ernest, motor mechanic
 34. Casey, L., labourer

Ascot Gardens
off Ascot Park

   3. Deane, Cecil, builder
   5. McCurry, Thos., boot merchant
   7. Whitlock, Maurice, manager
   9. Rea, R. H. T., civil servant
 9a. McKee, Mrs. S.
   "   Bedford, W., jeweller
 11. Sheals, Neil, secretary
 13. Harris, Mrs. K.
 15. McDaniel, J. R., grocer
 17. Ball, Roger H. N., com. traveller
 19. Petrie, James, engineer
 21. Lascalles, Walter, M.B.
 23. Galway, Fred.
 25. Hamilton, S., baker & confectioner
 27. Shanks, T. R., A.C.A.
 29. Brown, Randal, secretary
 31. Corry, G. K., representative
 33. Montgomery, Hector
                            __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Redpath, O., representative
   6. Carter, Alfred E., representative
   8. McDonnell, C., engineer
 10. George, Harold, supt.
 12. McMullan, R. McC., civil servant

Ascot Park
at 86 Knock Road

   1. Martin, Ivan E. A., director
..........here is Ascot Gardens
   3. Hunter, Richard, foreman
   5. Mercier, Miss G. C.
   7. Gilmour, Alex., bank official
   9. Wylie, Robt. J., manager
 11. Dickson, Kenneth J., chemist
 13. McIntyre, J., cycle dealer
                            __________

   2. Jones, John H.
   4. Harris, H. F., engineer
   6. McWhir, D. H., produce baker
   8. Fisher, A., manufacturer
 10. Catherwood, J., manager
 12. Crozier, J. E., insurance agent
 14. Allsop, Reginald J., dental surgeon
 16. Magrath, John A., director
 18. Davidson, Geo., cashier
 20. Dalzell, F. G., accountant
 22. Easterbrook, J. G., supt.
 24. Barbour, James, commercial traveller
 26. Johnston, Geo. B., insurance inspector
 28. Castles, Stanley H., civil servant
 30. Mercer, V., electric wholesaler
 32. Bell, Wm., building contractor
 34. McCreedy, Wesley, manager
 36. Atkinson, Miss Dorothy

Ashbrook Crescent
Off Ashbrook Drive

   1. White, Wm. S., fitter
   3. Irvine, Wm., blacksmith
   5. Black, Jas. A., P.O. engineer
   7. Barker, Arthur, rivetter
   9. McConnell, Alf., labourer
 11. Skelton, Jas., labourer
 13. Millar, John, draughtsman
                             __________

   2. Wilson, E., fitter
   4. Warke, H. R., baker
   6. Williams, A., shipwright
   8. Collins, H. J., mattress maker
 10. Hemmens, James McC., fitter
 12. Dougall, Harold, engineer
 14. Teer, N., salesman

Ashbrook Drive
from Carolhill Park to Ashbrook Crescent

   1. Rutherford, Miss Sophia
   3. Townley, Denis, painter
   5. Mills, Anthony, driller
   7. Cathcart, J., baker
                              __________

   2. Millar, Edmund, clerk
   4. McCarthy, W. J., joiner
   6. Dooley, Patrick J., plasterer
   8. Donnan, Robert J., storeman

Ashburn Green
at 29 Ashmount Park

   1. Cochrane, Leslie, bus conductor
   3. McKee, S. E., driver
   5. Higgins, Wm. John, driver
   7. Grant, Robt., plater's helper
   9. Martin, Wilfred, joiner
 11. Jamison, Samuel, sail maker
                             __________

   2. Paisley, Mrs. M. A.
   4. Redpath, Hugh, labourer
   6. Armstrong, Const. T. J., R.U.C.
   8. Smith, Alex., fitter
 10. Maxwell, Richard, clerk
 12. Lowry, Colin C., electrician

Ashburne Street
from 4 Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Little, William J., supervisor
   3. McEwan, Thomas, labourer
   5. Nummy, Miss Mary, shop assistant
   7. Baird, Hugh, asphalter
   9. Donaldson, Wm., sheet metal worker
 11. Bell, W. T.
 13. McReynolds, Mrs. G.
 15. Willis, Thos., upholsterer
 17. Hewitt, John, railway guard
 19. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Megoran, James, lorry driver
 23. Milligan, David, foreman
 25. Jones, Frederick, labourer
 27. Griffen, Mrs. Rosetta
 29. Burns, Miss Maire, civil servant
 31. Hudson, Mrs. Rachel
                             __________

   2. Dornan, John, driver
   4. Callen, Wesley
   6. Butterworth, Miss Annie
   8. Johnstone, Mrs. Mary J.
 10. Stokes, Gerald, insurance agent
 12. Nelson, Mrs. M., examiner
 14. Wilson, Thomas, fitter
 16. Doherty, William
 18. Swafield, A., labourer
 20. Lindsay, Joseph
 22. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 24. Stewart, Isaac, brick setter
 26. Kirkwood, David R., driver
 28. Crow, Samuel, labourer
 32. Caughran, Mrs. Mary
 34. McIlwaine, Mrs. Minnie
 36. McDonald, J., labourer
..........here is Hardcastle Street

Ashdale Street
from 20 Bread Street East to Bloomfield Avenue

   3. Wilson, John, caulker
   5. Hunsdale, H., caulker
   7. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Henderson, John, rivetter
 11. Cleland, Miss Hilda
 13. Fitzsimons, Harry, labourer
 15. Stitt, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Craig, Geo., clerk
 19. Irvine, James, labourer
 21. McMeekan, Wm., plumber
 23. Gateway
 25. May, William, labourer
 27. Magee, Mrs. Catherine
 29. Hoey, W., labourer
 31. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 33. Beatty, Saml., labourer
 35. Beattie, Saml. V., labourer
 37. McCreary, Mrs. Margaret (McCleery, Henry W., labourer in 1951)
 39. Wright, James, plumber
 41. Hutton, Mrs. Christina
 43. York, Robert, labourer
 45. Cunningham, Wm. J., labourer
47-49. Hanna, J., wholesale confectioner
                             __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 4a. McKimm Bros. (store)
   6. Lister, Jas., fitter
   8. Fitchie, Mrs. Agnes, braider
 10. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Beattie, Samuel, rivetter
 14. Martin, Mrs. Jane
 16. McKeown, Harry, labourer
 18. Lister, J. E., labourer
 20. Walker, Thomas, welder
 22. Lynas, John, seaman
 24. McShane, Thomas, butcher
 26. Kane, Mrs. Hannah
 28. McBurney, George, labourer
 30. Legge, Neill, plumber
 32. Burton, Jim, labourer

Ashdene Drive
at 47 Glandore Avenue

   1. Waring, Mrs. Leah
   3. Bunting, Mrs. Victoria
   5. Devine, Patrick
   7. Brown, Mrs. H.
   9. Montgomery, Robert, jeweller
 11. Hamilton, Samuel, painter
 13. Ferris, Wm. R., fitter
 15. Brown, Harold, brakesman
 17. Shaw, W. E.
 19. Callender, Charles, clerk
 21. Mills, John, plater
 23. Kennedy, Raymond, carpenter
                             __________

   2. Briggs, Edwd., turf accountant
   4. Drain, James, brick layer
   6. McNerlin, Robert, motor driver
   8. Fleming, William, engineer
 10. Cowan, John, secty.
 12. Weiner, S., optician
 14. Vacant
 16. Babington, Misses E. & I.
 18. Vacant
 20. Smyth, Ivan, clerk
 22. Sinclair, Douglas, driver
 24. McDowell, Robt. N., painter

Ashfield Crescent
at 39 Glandore Avenue

   1. Tillman, Abraham D., clothing manufacturer
   3. Cahill, Mrs. M.
   5. Abrams, Mrs. Jeannie
   7. Hodes, Manuel, chemist
                             __________

   2. Levey, Daniel, grocer
   4. Flats -
   "   (1) Burns, James
   "   (2) Magee, Mrs.
   "   (3) Crawford, R. G., pest controller
   "   (4) McKenna, John, barman
   "   (5) Barr, Ronald
   6. North Irish Horse (T.A.)

Ashfield Drive
at 57 Glandore Avenue

   1. Earley, Henry, factory worker
   3. Gamble, Frank, flesher
   5. Quail, H. C.
   7. Douglas, Henry, electrical engineer
   9. Vacant
 11. Wilson, Thos., electrical engineer
 13. McCully, Miss E., typist
 15. Gribbon, John R., teacher
                             __________

   2. Ross, Stanley
   4. McLeister, J., builder
   6. Vining, Mrs. Mary E.
   8. Magowan, Robt. J., director
 10. Graham, T. Campbell, agent
 12. Hutchman, Samuel A.
 14. Kelly, J. H., J.P., salesman
 16. Walker, J. H., engineer

Ashfield Gardens
at 101 Skegoneill Avenue

   1. Smee, Samuel
   3. Williamson, Thos., com. agent
   5. King, Mrs. Deborah
   7. Goldie, Bernard, draper
   9. Smith, Isaiah, compositor
 11. Warde, J. T., manager
 13. Ewart, Joseph
 15. McKenzie, Const. F., R.U.C.
 17. Bingham, Mrs. Sarah F.
 19. Reid, John, van driver
 21. Coulter, Sgt. Wm. J., U.S.C. instructor
 23. Connor, R., fitter
 25. Moffitt, Const. E., R.U.C.
 27. Duff, G., despatch clerk
 29. Craig, Miss M. A.
 31. Bingham, Stanley, grocer
 33. Belfast Jewish Institute
                             __________

   2. McCormack, Thomas
   4. Houston, David, clerk
   6. Cathcart, M., cleaner
   8. Johnston, Mrs. Martha
 10. Johnston, Clements, plater
 12. Heathwood, Mrs. C. E.
 14. Markey, James, brass moulder
 16. McKenna, R.
 18. Greer, Robert S., engineer
..........here is Glandore Parade

Ashfield Street
from 32 Frankfort Street to Castlereagh Road

 11. Blades Social Club, The
 13. Girvan, Samuel, labourer
 15. Girvan, William, labourer
 17. Rea, Richard, labourer
 19. Maxwell, G., labourer
 21. Moore, Mrs. Mary A.
 23. Hoy, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Boyd, D., labourer
 27. Brown, Thos., labourer
 29. Side door
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Spence, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. McMeekin, Mrs. Mary
 10. Welsh, A., slinger
 12. Lemon, Joseph, rivetter
 14. Foster, Joseph

Ashford Green
Off Ashmount Park

   1. McCormick, Andrew, painter
   3. Wilson, James, electrician
   5. Wood, Wm., civil servant
   7. Fowler, Wm. J., engineer
   9. Bennett, H., prison officer
 11. Lunn, I., warehouseman
 13. Occupied
 15. Crowe, Thomas, milk server
                             __________

   2. Fitzpatrick, Edward, labourer
   4. Musgrave, Jas., fitter's helper
   6. Black, Alfred, P.O. worker
   8. McLarnon, S., warden
 10. Stevens, J., fitter
 12. Neely, Samuel F., checker
 14. Haire, Robert, sheet metal worker
 16. Petticrew, F. C., telegraph operator

Ashgrove Park
at 223 Cliftonville Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   5. Park, Miss E. L.
   7. McFarland, R. G., builder
   9. Stephens, Capt. T. J.
 11. Ellison, William
 13. Gray, John, grocer
 15. Duddy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Doyle, J. B., clerk
 19. Gray, Thomas S., fitter
 21. Courtenay, Eugene, J.P.
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 23. McCausland, Samuel A., grocer
 25. Dann, Alex., O.B.E.
 27. White, Robt., insurance official
 29. McIlhagger, D. S., M.Sc., Ph.D., lecturer
 31. Johnston, John, F.C.A., J.P.
 33. Hamilton, Mrs. Isabelle
 35. Ogle, C. A., draughtsman
 37. Forbes, ?
                            __________

   2. Irwin, N. J. A., bank manager
   4. Mewharter, Victor, P.O. engineer
   6. Graham, J. J., chemist
   8. O'Kane, John, clerk
 10. Vacant
 12. Campbell, Robt., jeweller
 14. Thompson, Mrs. Charlotte
 16. Monaghan, Daniel, publican
 18. Martin, David, warehouseman
 20. O'Neill, Miss Ella R.
 22. Cornett, Joseph C.
 26. Henderson, J. J.
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 28. Officer, Miss F.
 30. McNeice, Sgt. James M., R.U.C.
 32. Davidson, Mrs. J. E.
 34. Vacant
 36. Lawrence, J. A., M.B.
 38. Harkness, J.
 40. Burns, James M., secretary
 42. Tate, Mrs. Maisie
 44. McBrinn, Capt. A.
 46. Bell, James, engineer
 48. Sloane, Mrs. E. M.

Ashley Avenue
from 147 Lisburn Road to Fane Street

   1. Walker, Miss Margt., hairdresser
   "   McMaster, Mrs. Margaret, boot merchant
   3. Woods, W., prison officer
   5. Radcliffe, William, butcher
   7. Millar, Herbert, insurance official
   9. Finlay, Miss L.
 11. Carson, Mrs. Georgina
 13. Whoriskey, Mrs. Mary
 15. McMaster, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Elliott, Miss Lucy M.
 19. Beattie, R. S., civil servant
 21. Cummings, Mrs. L.
 23. Whitmore, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Jameson, Mrs. Edith
 27. Allingham, Mrs. M. J.
 29. McMahon, Mrs. E.
 31. Smith, Miss Elspeth
 33. Atkinson, Mrs. F.
 35. McConnell, John, manager
 37. Orrington House School - Miss M. Cooke, principal
 39. Graham, J. J.
..........here is Alexandra Terrace
 41. Wilkinson, Miss M.
 43. Treacy, Mrs. Evelyn M. H.
 45. Wilkinson, Miss Dorothy
 47. Flats -
       Meredith, Miss E.
       Thornton, Miss J.
       Vacant
49-51. McAllister, Mrs. M. E.
 53. Healy, Miss Mary
 55. Geddis, Henry
 57. McKenna, Eugene
 59. Campbell, F.
 61. Rankin, R. J.
 63. Lennox, Miss Margaret
 65. Cameron, Hd.-Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 67. McKnight, ?
 69. Stafford, T.
 71. Stead, H.
 73. Graham, Miss Letitia
 75. Forte, Mrs. Felice
 77. Glover, ?
 79. Hodgett, Albert V.
 81. O'Sullivan, Daniel
 83. Lilley, Mrs. E.
 85. Thompson, J.
 87. Armstrong, Mrs. Edith
 89. McVeigh, David S., draughtsman
..........here is Ashley Drive
       Fane Street Senior Primary School (side)
                               __________

       Side door
   4. Stevenson, Mrs. S.
   6. Vacant
 12. McCartney, W. V., civil servant
 14. Flats -
   (1) McAllister, J., fitter
   (2) Occupied
   (3) Kumar, K., engineer
 16. Jolley, A. H.
 18. Wilson, Thos. G., grocer
 22. Fitzell, Peter, clerk
 24. Atkinson, Miss Edith M.
 26. Whinton, Edward J., secty.
 28. Richardson, Miss C. M.
 30. Flats -
       1. McNamee, P. J., grocer
       2. Halliday, G., sheet metal worker
       3. Ross, D., missionary
32-42. Vacant ground
 44. Dunlop, Joseph E., civil servant
 46. Lendrum, John, clerk
 48. Webb, Robert, joiner
 50. Henderson, S. Gordon
 52. Jamison, A., firegrate fitter
 54. Sands, John, company director
 58. Finnigan, Thomas
 60. Browne, G. S., building contractor
 62. McCrum, Victor, sugar boiler
 64. Porter, R. M., mill furnisher
 66. Burns, J.
 68. Vacant ground
 70. Baird, W. G.
 72. Occupied
 74. Preston, W.
 76. Finnigan, Mrs. Sadie
 78. McCullough, David, plasterer
 80. Johnston, Mrs. Deborah
82-84. Brown, H.
 86. Crothers, Mrs. M.
 88. Neill, Mrs. Jean
 90. Murray, John, fitter
 92. McQuillan, Francis C., civil servant
 94. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
 96. Rennix, Wm., inspector
 98. Hazelton, Robt., director
100. Greenaway, David
102. Scott, Thomas, clerk
104. Patterson, Mrs. Matilda
106. Sharpe, James W., traveller
108. McCully, Norman, lorry driver
110. Gardner, Robert, driver
112. Field, N., painter
114. Worthington, Samuel, driver
116. Williamson, Albert, joiner
118. Devlin, Eric C., insurance agent
120. Walton, H. E., fitter
122. Mackey, John, coach painter

Ashley Drive
from 7 Ulsterville Drive to Ashley Avenue

   1. O'Hagan, Patrick
   3. Cruikshank, Thos., shoe maker
   5. Totten, John
   7. McMillan, Mrs. Lila
   9. Briggs, Miss E.
 11. Doherty, Saml. H., comp.
 13. Beattie, S. A., telephone engineer
 15. Thompson, T. H. V., docker
 17. Berry, J. J., fitter
 19. Hutchison, S. J.
 21. Lonsdale, Charles
 23. Shields, John, plater
 25. McAneary, David, fireman
 27. McClatchey, Henry
 29. Wallace, Miss Margaret
 31. Branagh, William, clerk
 33. McClatchey, Alex., labourer
 35. Graham, R. L., hair dresser
 37. Kennedy, George, driver
 39. Kerrigan, J., foreman
 41. Parker, William, foreman
 43. Rollins, Mrs. A. K.
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Whiteman, William, clerk
   6. Steen, A., clerk
   8. Robinson, Ernest, fitter
 10. Harvey, Herbert, labourer
 12. Kinkaid, Joseph, outfitter
 14. Swann, Stewart, storeman
 16. Lewis, S., driver
 18. McManus, Miss Agnes
 20. Collins, Robt. J., docker
 22. Hawthorne, John, labourer
 24. Chambers, W. J., fitter
 26. Carruthers, Edward, labourer
 28. O'Neill, Mrs. Francis
 30. Martin, Miss A.
 32. Elliott, Wm., painter
 34. Campbell, J., radio technician
 36. Cousins, Thomas, labourer
 38. Boyd, S., painter
 40. Reaney, R., greaser
 42. Campbell, Wm. J., watchman
 44. Murray, Robert G., van driver
 46. Stephenson, Miss Violet C. (Stevenson, Miss in 1951)
 48. McCallum, Sydney, coppersmith
 50. Robb, I., machinist
 52. Poland, James, cinema projectionist
 54. McIntyre, Miss S.
 56. Beggs, John, upholsterer
 58. Douds, Robert, grocer
 60. Boyd, J., grocer

Ashley Gardens
from 24 Lansdowne Road to Parkmount Road

   1. Wallace, Mrs. Mary F.
   3. Shipway, E. V., B.Agr.
   5. McAllister, E. H., insurance official
   7. McGarry, Miss W.
   9. Gordon, Capt. J. B., deputy harbour master
 11. Reid, Leslie, comm. traveller
 13. Anderson, James P., insurance official
 15. Wright, John, surveyor
 17. Hurst, Mrs. K.
 19. Smyth, W. T.
 21. McCully, W. T. C., bank official
 23. Houston, Miss W.
 25. Glendinning, William, Corporation official
 27. McFadden, W. J., sales engineer
 29. Moore, Geo., civil servant
 31. Stewart, J. B., M.A., teacher
 33. Whyte, Mrs. Elizabeth F.
 35. Renwick, James, carrier
 37. Duncan, Mrs. Eleanor
 39. Sherry, Mrs. C.
 41. Mohan, Frank
 43. Lansdowne Garage, Auto Engineers & Refinishers
43a. McKeown, Mrs. K., confectioner
43b. Porter, Mrs. Agnes, green grocer
                              __________

   4. Macivor, Miss E.
   6. Brady, James E., J.P., linen merchant
   8. Vacant
 10. Smyth, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Flats -
     1. Hayes, Mrs. Dorothy
     2. Occupied
     "   Baldrick, D., teacher
 14. Forster, Stanley C. M.
 16. Grainger, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Haddock, Miss M.
 20. Mulligan, John
 22. Dowse, Dermot W., surveyor
 24. Roylance, Mrs., teacher
 26. McNickle, Henry
 28. Jordan, Mrs. Maureen
 30. Bell, Mrs. Edith W.
 32. Occupied
 34. Conliffe, C., civil servant
 36. Reynolds, W. B., bank official
 38. Macbeth, Gordon, bank official

Ashmore Street
from 110 Conway Street to Canmore Street

   1. McFarlane, W. A., publican
3-9. Vacant ground
..........here is Argyle Street
 11. Vacant ground
 13. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 15. Craig, David E., grocer
 17. Henning, Robert, labourer
 19. Cosby, Samuel, porter
..........here is Urney Street
21-23. Eaton, J., grocer
 25. Hill, Robert, checker
 27. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Edgar, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Wilton Street
 31. Craig, David, grocer
 33. Rosson, Mrs. Annie
 35. Ramsey, Arthur, labourer
 37. McKeown, James, machinist
 39. Page, William
 41. Vacant
..........here is Eastland Street
 43. Wright, Samuel, grocer
 45. Millar, Charles, painter
 47. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 49. McClurg, Jas., blacksmith
 51. Gordon, Alfred, porter
..........here is Westland Street
 53. Mateer, Richard
 55. Drury, Geo., bread salesman
 57. Moore, John, labourer
 59. Magee, R.
 61. Hoy, Wm. J., storeman
 63. McDermott, Joseph, upholsterer
 65. Crawford, James, machinist
 67. Reid, James, labourer
 69. Black, Edward, grocer
                             __________

   2. Weir, Mrs. Elizabeth
 4a. Kernaghan, Robert, stoker
 6a. Gilmore, Mrs. Margt.
       Ashmore Street Junior Primary School - Wm. Jamison, B.A., principal
..........here is Argyle Street
   4. Cosby, Matthew, driller
6-8. Vacant ground
..........here is Urney Street
 10. Smith, A. W. J., grocer
 12. Scott, R., labourer
 14. Jameson, James, labourer
 16. Hawthorne, Wm., labourer
 18. Loughridge, Mrs. Evelyn
 20. Rosson, W.
..........here is Wilton Street
 22. Hart, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Vacant
 26. Dickson, George, labourer
 28. Taylor, John, labourer
 30. Greer, John, labourer
 32. Morrow, John, machine man
 34. Wright, Jas., labourer
..........here is Eastland Street
36a. Mahood, Wm., general dealer
 36. Presho, Miss Minnie
 38. McVeigh, John, labourer
 40. Russell, Wm. Jas., labourer
 42. Jenkins, Mrs. Mina
 44. Bowman, Mrs. Jane
 46. Bleakley, H., heckle setter
 48. Sloan, William, machinist
 50. Gilmore, Robert, lorry driver
 52. Loughlin, Francis, labourer
 54. Blackwood, Archibald, labourer
54a. Spence, James, chair maker

Ashmount Grove
at 21 Ashmount Park

   1. Lyness, Samuel, docker
   3. Flinn, Thos., blacksmith
   5. Rowan, W. A., van driver
   7. Greer, Wm., tobacco worker
   9. Walker, S. H., plater
 11. Foreman, Raymond, traveller
 13. Mullay, James, carpenter
 15. Atkinson, James, weigh master
 17. Moore, Walter, shoe maker
 19. Smeltzer, Robt. K., bus driver
                             __________

   2. Gregson, S., bus driver
   4. McConnell, J., rivetter
   6. Walker, Robt. J., tenter
   8. McCalister, G. W., electrician
 10. McClelland, Jas., shipyard worker
 12. McTear, William, labourer

Ashmount Park
off Ashbrook Drive

   1. Craig, Robert, inspector
   3. Schofield, E., foreman
   5. Astbury, H., butcher
   7. Kitson, Mrs. Susanna
   9. McMillan, G., window cleaner
 11. Murray, John, M.N.
 13. Magee, W., watch maker
 15. Burbage, K. F., fitter
 17. Woods, John, stoker
 19. Conway, R. G., lorry driver
 21. Strong, G. J., technician
..........here is Ashmount Grove
 23. Dickson, John, crane driver
 25. Houston, W., clerk
 27. Long, W., electrician
 29. Cowen, J. A., fitter
..........here is Ashburn Green
 31. MacIntosh, James, storeman
 33. Brittain, B., smith's helper
 35. Douglas, John, fitter
 37. Boyd, Hugh, P.O. engineer
 39. Hunsdale, Thomas, fitter
 41. Livingstone, David, rate fixer
 43. Maxwell, Thomas, shipyard worker
 45. Rutherford, George, electrician
 47. Anderson, W., postman
 49. Walsh, H. J., engineer
..........here is Ashmount Grove
..........here is Ashford Green
 51. Heaney, William, dairyman
 53. McLarnon, T., shipwright
 55. Cottrell, James, insurance agent
 57. Whitla, George, bus conductor
 59. Vandercruyssen, J., welder
 61. Cairns, George
 63. Dumigan, R. T., welder
 65. Moore, R., radio operator
 67. Davison, M., messenger
                             __________

   2. McAteer, Samuel, fitter
   4. Berry, F., driver
   6. Sheridan, Mrs. Mabel
   8. McAvoy, William J., electrician
 10. Kane, Harold, caulker
 12. Brown, A. N., printer
 14. Murdock, Gordon, machinist
 16. Burton, Hector, fitter
 18. Shaw, James, plater's helper
 20. Cole, Robt. J., civil servant
 22. Gibson, Samuel, lorry driver
 24. Magee, Wm., labourer
 26. Bell, Mrs. E.
 28. Wright, Mrs. Ruth
 30. Hutchinson, V., telephone engineer
 32. Moore, H. F., plater
..........Here is Ashmount Place
 34. Cooper, J., T.U. official
 36. Weller, Wm. H., storeman
 38. Artt, Mrs. Joan
 40. Orchin, James E., dock labourer
 42. McCune, Adam, plater
 44. Campbell, Mrs. Edith
 46. Farrely, Edward, labourer
 48. Cowan, J., lorry driver
 50. Tate, Desmond, fitter
 52. Allen, W. J. A., labourer
 54. Boyd, Albert, labourer
 56. McMillan, William, lorry driver
 58. Pollock, Norman D., coppersmith
 60. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
 62. Dunlop, Wm., postal official
 64. Atkinson, Mrs. Margt.
       Ashfield Tenants' Association Community Centre
 66. Moffett, Alexander, docker
 68. Bingham, Noel G., radio engineer
 70. Bingham, Ronald, joiner
 72. Johnston, H., foreman
 74. Macauley, Samuel, lorry driver
 76. Mathers, Robt. J., milk vendor
 78. Stevenson, David, foreman
 80. Dixon, Colin J., clerk
 82. McKnight, Fredk., fitter
 84. Wolsey, A. E., fitter
 86. Gregg, William, bus driver
 88. Adams, Robt. C., fitter
 90. Pennell, Charles B., seaman
 92. Maidment, Thomas, butcher
 94. Craig, William A., electrician
 96. Mateer, Mrs. Bertha
 98. Magee, A., shipyard worker
100. McVeigh, Walter C., plater's helper
102. Cowan, Leslie, P.O. linesman
104. McCluney, David
106. Kinahan, J. E., civil servant
108. McWilliams, A., shipwright
110. Allen, Cecil, joiner
112. Hill, W. E., winch man
114. Coulter, T., machine man
116. Kells, Mrs. Frances
118. Cairnduff, David, plater's helper
..........here is Ashbrook Drive

Ashmount Place
at 32 Ashmount Park

       Ashfield Boys' Secondary School - A. C. Stanley, B.A., principal
       Gordon, Alexander, caretaker

Ashton Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Ashton Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. ffrench, Mullen, C. R. (French)
   3. Gray, Norman, manager
   5. Todd, George, auditor
   7. Chapman, E. J., representative
   9. Treacy, Samuel, representative
 11. Houston, Mrs. Annie
 13. Spence, Robert, building inspector
 15. Howard, Henry G., agent
 17. Torrens, Robert, civil servant
 19. Scott, R., joiner
                            __________

   2. Bingham, H. C., manager
   4. McCay, Miss Letitia
   6. Patterson, David C., manager
   8. Hall, I. S., clerk
 10. Smyth, Albert C., bus conductor
 12. Talbot, D. M., engineer
 14. Wright, Robert, school teacher
 16. Doherty, James, traveller
 18. Occupied
 20. Boylan, J., chemist
 22. Stewart, W. H., butcher
 24. Brown, W. A., manager
 26. Grieve, Thomas J., telephonist
 28. McQuaid, J., engineer

Ashton Park
(Finaghy)
Off Ardmore Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Williamson, Thos. H., labourer
   2. Casey, Owen, joiner
   3. Fleming, James, clerk
   4. Haire, Gilbert, engineer
   5. Wilkinson, S. G., shop manager
   6. Occupied
   7. Nicholson, William J., manager
   8. Jardine, S., evangelist
   9. Brown, W. L. S., manager
 10. Stevenson, R. L., bank official
 11. Hewitt, Miss Florence E.
 12. Monteith, J., inspector
 13. Courtney, Archie
 14. Wylie, Stanley E., organist
 15. Grattan, T. J., fish dryer
 16. Munroe, R., draughtsman
 17. Occupied
 18. Foster, John J., engine driver
 19. O'Kane, D. J., P.O. official
 20. Cooke, N. C., traveller
 21. Godsell, G. H., B.B.C. engineer
 22. Moore, J. S., foreman
 23. Mitchell, J., manager
 24. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
 25. Hogg, J. F., manager
 26. Lightbody, R., civil servant
 27. Magee, W., manager
 28. Hedges, R., supervisor
 29. McQuillan, P., road contractor
 30. Brownjohn, R., B.B.C. engineer
 31. McGookin, Louis, director
 32. Hughes, T., traveller
 33. Occupied
 35. Hazley, W. J., grocer
 36. Livingston, George, grocer
 37. Sinclair, S. H., lab. assistant
 38. Elder, Mrs. Jean
 39. Hall, George
 40. Grattan, R. J., fish fryer
 41. Flack, D. D. H., manager
 42. McCullough, E. C., manager
 43. Noble, Wm., manager
 44. Wedderburn, W. G., electrical engineer
 45. Ginfillan, Gibson, foreman
 46. Hamilton, R. J., manager
 47. Patterson, Joseph, engineer
 48. Morrow, Daniel
 49. Robinson, David, grocer
 50. England, Wm. J., manager
 51. McCullough, J. H., director
 52. McNamee, R., teacher
 53. Adrain, F., clerk
 54. Clarke, C. L., textile worker
 55. Knox, Ernest, manager
 56. Townsend, Frederick, traveller
 57. Hartley, W., manager
 58. Hughes, Joseph, master mariner
 59. Thompson, H., bank official
 60. Parkinson, R., director
..........here is Ashton Avenue
 61. Allington, T. F., plater
 62. Cater, F. V., supervisor

Ashton Street
from 29 Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. Mulryne, P., coach painter
   3. Kelly, Joseph, seaman
   5. Carleton, Peter, plasterer
   7. Bowman, Mrs. Mabel
   9. Aiken, William, docker
 11. Mulvenna, C., seaman
 13. Carberry, James, labourer
 15. Early, Mrs. Jane
 17. Rossbotham, J. P., labourer
                              __________

   2. McDermott, Miss Mary
   4. Dunbar, Miss Margaret
   6. Hurley, Richard, dock labourer
   8. Altimas, Joseph, labourer
 10. Rafferty, J., coal vendor
 12. Kiernan, Miss Kathleen
 14. Pierce, Geo., merchant seaman
 16. Hardy, J., cellulose sprayer
 18. McIlwrath, Mrs. Annie
18a. Fulton, J. Norman, Ltd., refrig. engineers, works and stores dept.
 20. Bradley, Patrick
 22. McCann, Arthur, brick layer
 24. Vance, W., seaman
 26. Masterson, Gerard, engineer
 28. O'Connor, Miss Rose
 30. McVeigh, Matthew, printer
 32. Griffin, M., conductor
 34. McMullan, John, labourer
 36. Johnston, J., joiner

Aston Gardens
at 29 Belmont Church Road

   1. Rolleston, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. McNaughton, W. J., clerk
   5. Inskip, Mrs. A. M., civil servant
   7. Dalziel, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Forrest, S. G., electrical engineer
                             __________

   2. Vacant
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   4. Culbert, Mrs. Violet

Astoria Gardens
from 301 Newtownards Road Upper to Knock Hill Park

       Astoria Cinema (exits)
                              __________

   2. Brown, Hugh G., A.C.A.

Athens Street
from Hamburg Street to Willowfield Street

   1. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
   3. McKeown, Robert, labourer
   5. McCracken, James, driller
   7. McGreevy, William, rivetter
   9. Patterson, Mrs. Rebecca
 11. Scales, John, driver
 13. Hamill, William, plater's helper
                              __________

   2. Stranaghan, J., labourer
   4. Rowan, W., labourer
   6. McKee, William, labourer
   8. Kirk, Mrs. Martha
 10. Hamilton, Mrs. Norma
 12. Pascoe, John, mechanic
 14. McQuiggan, Mrs. Louisa
 16. Scott, James, sheet metal worker
 18. Ferris, Edward, plumber
 20. Skillen, R., cabinet maker
 22. Ross, J. C., labourer
 24. Lee, Mrs. Zillah
 26. Reid, Robert, labourer
 28. Rowan, David, labourer
 30. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Burton, R., labourer

Athol Street
from 17 Grosvenor Road to Durham Street

1-19. Strain, Wm., & Sons Ltd., (workers entrance)
   "   Mayfair Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, goods entrance
   "   Simms Motor Units, Ltd., goods entrance
   "   Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   Northern Linen Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   McKinney's Ltd. (goods entrance)
 21. Pepper, W.
 23. Carroll, Joseph, railway checker
 25. Magill, Miss Annie
 27. Menice, Edward J., painter
 29. Young, Robert
 31. McBride, William, foreman carter
 33. Lynas, Chas., advt. agent
35-45. C. P. Productions Ltd., Picture Framers, Print Sellers, Moulding Importers, Calendar Manufacturers, Framing Sundries, Photographic Mount and Album Stockists
                              __________

 2a. McAlevey, H., Ltd., comm. agents
   2. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Ulster Loan and Discount Co. Ltd.
   6. McEvoy, Mrs. B.
   8. Occupied
 10. Hanratty, Peter, cook
 12. McVicker, Mark, clerk
 14. Bannister, G. W., agent
 16. Hunter, John, & Co., cork merchants
 18. Glitter Signs, poster and showcard artists
   "   Poole, J. L., display card artist
   "   Howard Publications, printers and publishers
   "   Sherry, M., publisher
   "   Constabulary Gazette
 20. Brennan, Hugh, yarn dresser
 22. McCappin, R. C., bus conductor
 24. Bell, H., bus conductor
 26. Fleming, George, inspector
 28. McIldowney, H., labourer
 30. Coulter, Charles, postman
 32. Fleck, Samuel, electrician
 34. Beggs, George, mechanic
 36. Spears, Miss Irene
 38. Bible Pattern Church - Pastor R. Mercer
   "   Ministry of Commerce - Weights & Measures Department, goods entrance

Athol Street Lane
rear of Athol Street

Atlantic Avenue
from 225 Antrim Road to Limestone Road

   1. Manson, J., & Son, grocers
   3. Stevens, H., butcher
   5. Ewing, W., fishmonger
7-9. Rossi, Mrs. Dorothy, cafe proprietor
..........here is Ponsonby Avenue
 11. Hamilton, E., draper
 13. McKeown, Mrs. Emma
 15. Taylor, Mrs. Martha
 17. Wray, T. H., comm. traveller
 19. Peoples, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Morton, Robt., shopman
 23. Laird, Robert, waiter
 25. Westland, Mrs. E.
 27. Hughes, Mrs. Rose
 29. Campion, Miss E. A.
..........here is Newington Avenue
31-33. Garages
 35. Flats -
   (1) Raftis, Daniel, R.C.N.
   (2) McCarry, Misses
 37. Hart, J., engineer's helper
 39. Boyd, John
 41. Meban, James, chemist
 43. Todd, Miss Alice
 45. Tombe, Frederick, clerk
 47. Boden, Patrick, plasterer
 49. Rafferty, Mrs. Kathleen
 51. Gunn, Mrs. Noreen
 53. D'Arcy, J. J., mechanic
 55. McDaid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Mooney, Joseph, labourer
 59. Irvine, Patrick
 61. Fleming, Miss Mary
 63. Carlin, Mrs. K.
 65. Agnew, Thomas, labourer
 67. Robinson, A., shipping manager
 69. McCrudden, Mrs. L. T., spirit merchant
 71. McCay, Miss Agnes
 73. MacLaverty, Mrs. Mary
                              __________

   2. Williamson, Miss E., cashier
 2a. Corry, A., & Son, builders
   4. Occupied
   6. Sherry, Mrs. Mary
   8. Crozier, Mrs. Mary
 10. Smith, Alfred J., civil servant
 12. Shiels, Mrs. Mary
 14. Harper, Arthur, traveller
 16. Herring, Mrs. L. C., M.B.E.
 18. Kernoghan, Mrs.
 20. Dobson, Mrs. Mary
 22. Robinson, Mrs. Edith
 24. MacMahon, Miss Agnes
..........here is Baltic Avenue
 26. Bannon, Lawrence, director
 28. Skelton, Mrs. Mary
 30. Millar, Miss Mary
 32. Tully, Miss Mary E.
 34. Morris, Mrs. Mary
 36. Magill, Arthur J., clerk
..........here is Pacific Avenue
 38. Magill, J., joiner
 40. Armour, Mrs. E., thread drawer
 42. McCann, Mrs. Dorothy
 44. Toner, J., P.O. official
 46. Allan, Miss
 48. Dempsey, Henry
..........here is Lothair Avenue
 50. Malone, Michael, labourer
 52. Brooks, Mrs. Winifred
 54. Murphy, James, salesman

Auburn Street
from 1 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Murphy, William, grocer & confectioner
   3. O'Donnell, Brian, joiner
   5. Williamson, M., steel erector
   7. Angeloni, Carmine, shop assistant
   9. Allen, James, caulker
 11. Williamson, R., labourer
 13. Russell, Wm. J., plater
 17. Byres, Robt. Jas., foreman
 19. Moore, Samuel D.
 21. Collins, Henry, electrician
 23. Patterson, Thos., driver
 25. Rapple, John, labourer
 27. Wright, Walter, shop assistant
 29. Cairns, Charles
 31. Young, Mrs.
 33. Jordan, R. H., clerk
 35. Lewis, Harold, painter
 37. Savage, Miss Eileen
 39. McMinn, W. James
 41. Millar, John, machine man
 43. Livingstone, Thomas, plater
 45. Lyttle, Wm., machinist
47-49. Campbell, J., grocer
                              __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Drennan, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Donaldson, W. J., foreman
   8. Thompson, David, carter
 10. Gillespie, Henry, musician
 12. Hines, J. W., civil servant
 14. McKnight, James, labourer
 16. Robb, Wm., civil servant
 18. Greenlees, Mrs. Annie E.
 20. Duncan, W., joiner
 22. Minshall, Dennis, stoker
 24. Skeats, W. J., labourer
 26. Stratton, Wilbur, labourer
 28. Rottermundt, Emil, baker
 30. Richardson, Mrs. Letitia
 32. Holness, Edward, labourer
 34. Orr, Misses
 36. Cleland, W. J.
 38. Sands, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Flats -
   Morrison, George
   Brady, ?
   Hatton, T.
 42. McCrum, Gilbert, gateman
 44. Wyman, Wm.
 46. Young, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Baird, Edward, painter

Aughrim Street
from 8 City Street to Blythe Street

        Belfast Evangel Mission Hall
..........here is Boyne Street
       Workman Junior Primary School - Miss E. E. Gillespie, principal
..........here is Madeline Street
   1. Martin, R. G., linen lapper
   3. Bell, Mrs. Sarah E.
   5. Dorman, James, linen lapper
   7. Adams, Samuel, salesman
   9. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 11. Cairns, Miss E.
 13. Nesbitt, M., builder
                              __________

   2. Richardson, W. H., shoe maker
   4. McRoberts, Mrs. M. J.
   6. Wilson, Robert, stoker
   8. McCurley, Robert, fitter
 10. Maguire, Robert, baker
..........here is Schomberg Street
 12. McDonald, Robt., mechanic
 14. Mackey, Robt., labourer
 16. Smyth, David, storeman
 18. Waring, H., inspector
 20. Elliott, William
 22. Mullan, F., joiner
 24. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 26. McGibbon, Mrs. Margt. T.
 28. Bickerstaff, Robert, upholsterer
 30. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 32. Newton, John, fitter
 34. Ritchie, Henry, machinist
 36.Frazer, Brian, butcher
 38. Sloan, David, baker

Austin Street
at 95 Newtownards Road

 1a. Millar, T., hairdresser
   1. Johnston, R.
   3. McBride, Samuel
   5. Roy, William, labourer
   7. Hutton, Joseph, foreman
   9. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 11. Armstrong, Thomas, plumber
 13. McMinn, Thomas, caulker
 15. McGarvey, Mrs. Margaret
 17. McMinn, Alexander, boiler maker
 19. Harris, Wm., plumber
 21. McKenzie, T., labourer
 23. George, Joseph, mechanic
 25. Spence, Miss M.
 27. Kenny, Mrs. S.
 29. Farley, Arthur, labourer
 31. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 33. Stewart, Mrs. L.
 35. Kinnier, J., labourer (Kinnear, J., labourer in 1951)
                              __________

   2. Matthews, Joseph, mechanic
4-6. Skillen, M., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Bellbert, Miss C.
 12. Fisher, Wm., labourer
 14. Boal, Jas., conductor
 16. Hutton, Mrs.
 18. Steed, James, overseer
 20. Faulkner, Wm., joiner
 22. Meharg, J., labourer
 24. Buckley, Samuel, labourer
 26. Walls, Miss Elizabeth
 28. Truesdale, Stanley, salesman
 30. Hughes, David, fitter
       Hayes, C., & Son, Ltd. (rear entrance)

Ava Avenue
at 305  Ormeau Road

 1a. Kinney, Desmond J., teacher
 1b. Steenson, Mrs. C., Confectioner
   1. McIlmurray, T., tailor
   3. McKelvie, G., electrical engineer
   5. McLellan, Lewis D.
   7. Black, William, tenter
   9. McIlveen, Eric, labourer
 11. Reid, Thomas, electrician
..........here is Burmah Street
 13. Burrows, John, clerk
 15. Rogan, J. M., confectioner
 17. Farrell, Miss Letitia
 19. Norwood, Martin, labourer
 21. McCorry, James, clerk
 23. Ormeau Bakery Ltd., garage
..........here is Elgin Street
 25. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 27. Arbuthnot, W. B.
 29. Rodgers, John, boiler maker
 31. Storey, R. J., salesman
 33. McIntosh, Saml., compositor
 35. Stevenson, Thomas, salesman
 37. Scott, Richard, assistant manager
 39. Morrow, John, welder
 41. Morrow, Desmond, civil servant
 43. Archer, Wm. J., clerk
..........here is Delhi Parade
 45. Hills, Charles C. J., army
 47. Curragh, S., engineer
 49. Gallagher, S., vehicle builder
 51. Shields, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Spence, Mrs. Laura
 55. McIlroy, R. J.
 57. Brittain, Henry, engineer
 59. Murray, Francis, joiner
 61. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Moutray, J. C., motor engineer
 65. Rea, Wesley F., sheet metal worker
 67. Bell, James
 69. Sinclair, G. P., vehicle builder
 71. Rennie, James J., plater
 73. Norwood, William chef
                             __________

   2. Ormeau Bakery Ltd.
..........here is Burmah Street
..........here is Derlett Street
4-6. Ava Stores, grocers
   8. Carvill, Miss M., shop assistant
 10. Carr, John, labourer
 12. McAleenan, Miss Sarah
 14. Skilling, Misses N. & E.
 16. Quigg, David, driver
 18. Mallon, Mrs. Rose
..........here is Ava Street
 26. Newell, James, garage
 28. Graham, Mrs. Ethel
 30. Coulter, Miss E.
 32. Trimble, Sgt. S. A., R.U.C.
 34. Occupied
 36. Nichols, Claude
 38. Hay, Miss . A., supervisor
 40. Spiers, Sydney P., assistant manager
 42. Boyd, H., civil servant
 44. Smyth, S., insurance official
..........here is Ava Parade

Ava Crescent
at 146 Sunnyside Street

   1. Donaghy, John, sheet metal worker
   3. Grimason, W., plumber
   5. Peel, J. H. S., accountant
   7. Murphy, H., labourer
   9. Evans, J., mechanic
 11. Wilson, Geo., director
 13. Abraham, W. G., steward
 15. Acheson, Alfred, boiler man
                            __________

   2. McKissick, William, compositor
   4. Hendrickson, Geo. A., secretary
   6. McGregor, Mrs,. Marion
   8. Blakley, J. C., docker
 10. Murray, George, bread server
 12. Crooks, Jas., fitter
       Vacant ground

Ava Drive
from Haywood Avenue to Sunnyside Street

   1. Gilliland, Mrs. Edith
   3. Dickie, Joseph
   5. Kyle, Alexander
   7. Kane, George J., J.P. rivetter
   9. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
 11. Kenny, C. W., clerk
 13. Cowan, C., painter
 15. Schofield, Cyril, fitter
 17. Clarke, John, inspector
 19. Bell, P., machinist
 21. Young, Daniel, joiner
 23. Wiggins, John
 25. Ellis, G., blacksmith
 27. Lindsay, J., painter
 29. McMullan, A., fitter
 31. Nixon, George
 33. Milliken, William, labourer
 35. Flaherty, A., driller
 37. Allen, Wesley, fireman
 39. Bell, F., fitter
 41. McNeill, Mrs. H. M.
 43. Anderson, Wm., fitter
                             __________

   2. McBride, D., bread server
   4. Graham, Mrs. Norah
   6. Mitchell, Robert, carpenter
   8. Smyth, Edwd., manager
 10. Smylie, Robert, bus conductor
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Smyth, James, assistant steward
 16. Dailey, Alfred, rivetter (Darling, A., coppersmith in 1951)
 18. Watson, A., electrician
 20. Hall, Wesley, civil servant
 22. Nevins, John, machinist
 24. Harron, R. O., joiner
 26. Boyd, John, painter
 28. Williamson, A., labourer
 30. McEvoy, Patrick, insurance agent
 32. Jordan, A. P., foreman
 34. Morgan, Hugh
 36. Green, S. J., bus conductor
 38. Cromie, W., inspector
 40. Halliday, Miss E.
 42. Dougan, Mrs. M.

Ava Gardens
from 8 Ava Parade to Haywood Avenue

   1. Gilmour, T. H., labourer
   3. Waring, Mrs. C. D.
   5. Fannin, Miss Mary
   7. Nelson, Joseph, fitter
   9. McCaffrey, Mrs. Mary
 11. Shaw, Samuel
 13. Milne, James (Millen, James in 1951)
 15. McMaw, Edw., postal official
 17. Williamson, J., fitter
 19. Baker, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Maxwell, R.
 23. Smylie, Thos., packer
 25. Simpson, Samuel, bus driver
 27. Gordon, H., plumber
 29. Dennison, T., cleaner
 31. Stewart, J., clerk
 33. McNeill, Jas., fitter
 35. McFarland, W. J., joiner
 37. Brown, J., bus driver
 39. Henderson, Thomas, inspector
                             __________

   2. Ruddock, W. J.
   4. Thompson, W., cutter
   6. Simpson, Thos., salesman
   8. Logan, J. S., clerk
 10. Johnston, D. M. C., labourer
 12. Halliday, William
 14. Dickson, C., plumber
 16. Reid, Joseph F., bus driver
 18. Muldoon, Mrs. Vida
 20. Arnott, J. S., civil servant
 22. Parker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Dowling, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Cruiks, T. W., upholsterer
 28. Allen, Robert, wood turner
 30. Anderson, Mrs. Emily
 32. McHenry, Wm., fitter
 34. Lennon, James, baker
 36. Doherty, T. E., bus conductor
 38. Adams, R. K., warehouseman
 40. McLean, M., painter
 42. Bell, Joseph

Ava Parade
at 15 Ava Street

 1a. Johnston's Yard
   1. Thomson, Alfred, draughtsman
   3. Burns, Miss Maud, linen business
   5. McClure, William, salesman
   7. Arlow, W. J., bread server
   9. Harman, Mrs. Ada
 11. Blacoe, Edwin R.
 13. Arneill, Mrs. Bertha
 15. Kelly, T., salesman
 17. Foreman, George, plumber
 19. Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Leckey, Mrs. E.
                              __________

   2. Hunt, P. J. F., clerk
   4. Higgins, Miss K., civil servant
   6. Mackenzie, J. A., engineer
   8. Thompson, Maurice, machine operator
..........here is Ava Gardens
 10. Thurgood, Mrs. Norah
 12. Taylor, Charles, fireman
 14. Donaldson, R., engineer
 16. McKenna, Edmund, civil servant
 18. Smyth, J. H.
 20. Lowry, Robert, joiner
 22. Kelso, George, bread server
 24. Browne, Chas.

Ava Park
from Haywood Avenue to Sunnyside Street

   1. Beck, A. C., driver
   3. Dickie, Mrs. Edith
   5. Officer, J., mechanic
   7. Quigg, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Millar, Wm. K., coach fitter
 11. Banford, J. McC., cabinet maker
 13. Hunter, A., pattern maker
 15. Newell, Miss A.
 17. McKnight, David, clerk
 19. Crawford, Alex., foreman plumber
 21. Campbell, N., linen business
 23. Gallagher, W., traveller
 25. Todd, J., card cutter
 27. Uthaug, Harold, welder
 29. Grey, J. P., fitter
 31. Dowling, John, joiner
 33. Osborne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Snodden, Alexander, blacksmith
 37. Kane, William, tyre fitter
 39. Adams, George, machinist
 41. Collins, John, fitter
 43. Young, Miss A.
 45. Occupied
                              __________

   2. Campbell, Andrew, manager
   4. McDermott, J., motor mechanic
   6. Breadon, John (Braden, John, surveyor's assistant in 1951)
   8. Lowry, Desmond
 10. Gregg, J., labourer
 12. McKinley, Mrs. Alice E.
 14. Scott, T. C.
 16. Dyer, J. M., motor driver
 18. Waring, Samuel, hair dresser
 20. McKeown, Wm. J., fitter
 22. Belch, Ernest, foreman
 24. Murphy, S. J., iron turner
 26. Jones, Samuel, cutter
 28. Meharg, Miss J. E.
 30. McConnell, Joseph, J.P., foreman
 32. Fulton, William, joiner
 34. Wilson, R. S. L. T., store keeper
 36. Acheson, James, joiner
 38. Occupied
 40. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. McKee, Mrs. Lucy
 44. Campbell, Mrs. Irene

Ava Street
from 18 Ava Avenue to Haypark Avenue

1-5. Newell. James
   7. Apostolic Church - Pastor T. N. Turnbull
   9. McRandal, Alistair, butcher
 11. Tweedie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Curragh, H., electric draughtsman
 15. Wylie, Const. Samuel, R.U.C.
..........here is Ava Parade
 17. Beattie, Alexander, foreman
 19. Dunlop, H. R.
 21. Kernaghan, Mrs. Mary
 23. McCausland, Alex., compositor
 25. Whelan, Mrs. Mary
 29. Giddings, Mrs. Mary
 31. Martin, W. J., shipwright
 33. Gamble, John, joiner
 35. Douglas, Miss K.
 37. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 39. Johnston, T. A., lino. operator
 41. Edgar, Robert J.
 43. Doherty, Wm., baker
 45. Russell, John M.
 47. Curran, Mrs. E.
 49. McMullin, Wm. J., civil servant
 51. McFarland, R., clerk
 53. McEvoy, Patrick, bread server
 55. Meharg, Robert
 57. Scott, Robert, harbour official
 59. Berry, J., agent
 61. Lee, W. J., grocer
                               __________

   2. McEvoy, Owen, labourer
   4. Steen, Miss Dorothy
   6. Anderson, Mrs. J.
   8. Occupied
 10. Gordon, Robert
 12. Cranston, Miss J. E., civil servant
 14. Smyth, C. J., civil servant
 16. McCabe, C.
..........here is Blackwood Street
 18. Stevenson, Joseph, electrician
 20. Carroll, Mrs. J.
 22. Taylor, H., pawn broker
 24. Brown, James
 26. Stratton, Samuel, clerk
 28. Kelly, Vincent, bus conductor
 30. Black, Miss Marion
 32. Occupied
 34. Ferguson, Mrs. Elsie
 36. Mendle, Frank, plant attendant
 38. Johnston, W. F., butcher
 40. Thompson, Miss Elizabeth
 42. Gregg, J., plasterer
 44. McCourt, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Dickson, Robert, joiner
 48. Higgins, Miss Clara
 50. Graham, Andrew, welder
 52. Clarke, Mrs. Kathleen
 54. Young, Robert R., clerk
 56. Miller, Jas., painter
 58. Kerr, Robert
 60. Vacant
 62. McGuffin, W., coach painter
 64. McDowell, A., baker
 66. Russell, Miss Kathleen
 58. Turkington, Wm., porter
..........here is Fernwood Street
 74. Lawson, Robert, bus inspector
 76. Lemon, James H.
 78. Megaw, John, clerk
 80. Glendinning, Miss J., checker
 82. Deane, Wm. G., joiner
 84. Hanna, P. J., bus driver
 86. Smith, Robert

Avoca Street
from 15 Summer Street to Alloa Street

   1. Seaye, Martin
   3. Wolfe, Mrs. Annie
5-7. Oldpark Recreation Hall
   9. Harbinson, Norman, bus driver
 11. Linton, D. S., J.P.
 13. Marshall, William, fitter
 15. Macartney, James, salesman
 17. Davies, William, fitter
 19. Armstrong, Robert, electrician
 21. Lyttle, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Backes, James, warehouseman
25-35. Vacant ground
 37. Whitley, George S., glazier
 39. Weir, Miss Rometa
 41. Davies, Percy, brick layer
 43. Brown, Miss Mary
 45. Rea, Richard, photographer
 47. Ferguson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Toland, David J., prison officer
 51. Nesbitt, Thomas
 53. Miller, Miss Sarah
                              __________

   2. Dougan, John H., machinist
   4. McCallister, Cecil, labourer
       Oldpark Unionist Hall
..........here is Summerhill Street
 16. Campbell, W. J., postman
 18. Norris, Robert
 20. McCurdy, George, labourer
 22. Pringle, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 24. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Derg Street
 26. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
 28. Lindores, Mrs. Christina
 30. Moore, Joseph, joiner
 32. Williams, Misses M. & E.
 34. Curry, William, fitter
 36. Johnston, John
..........here is Bandon Street
 38. Skelton, Miss Isabel
 40. McAllister, Mrs. M., textile worker
 42. Duncan, J. M., labourer
 44. Stewart, John, shipwright
 46. Vacant

Avon Street
at 120 Dee Street

   1. Atkinson, Robert, labourer
   3. Atkinson, Miss M.
   5. Beck, Robert, labourer
   7. Scott, Alfred, labourer
   9. Reid, Hugh D., plumber's helper
 11. Hall, Ernest, rope worker
 13. Watton, C., fitter
 15. Aiken, Wm., store keeper
 17. Moore, Wm. J., labourer
 19. Gibson, Hugh, mattress maker
 21. Aitken, Wm., store keeper
 23. Lowry, Henry, painter
 25. Bowman, S., joiner
 27. McQueen, David, labourer
 29. Patton, Andrew, labourer
 31. Dougan, J., rivetter
 33. Dougan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Sands, H., plater
 37. Jackson, Fred., plater's helper
 39. Wilkinson, R., smith
 41. Morton, T., labourer
 43. Atkinson, Robert
 45. Watton, F., labourer
 47. Watton, R., storeman
 49. Reis, H., labourer
 51. Beattie, Mrs. Eliza J.
 53. Skillen, Samuel, lorry driver
 55. Large, W. H., fitter's helper
 57. Pinkerton, Mrs. Emily
 59. McCann, James, labourer
 61. Moore, Miss M.
 63. Blackwood, H., labourer
 65. Jackson, Albert, labourer
 67. Scribbans, Thos., labourer
 69. Stevenson, G., labourer
 71. Patterson, Sydney, labourer
 73. Gateway
 75. Whiteley, William
 77. Paton, Robert
 79. Telford, Robt., labourer
 81. Chambers, Mrs. Priscilla
       vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Jenkins, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Bell, Thomas, caulker
   6. Campbell, John B., rivetter
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Gibb, Brian, pattern maker
 12. McKinney, Alexander, labourer
 14. McStay, John, labourer
 16. Montgomery, James, gardener
 18. Hunter, C. W., labourer
 20. Thackway, H., P.O., tel. engineer
 22. Stables
 24. Neill, T.
 26. Humphries, David, shipwright
 28. Carson, R., electrician
 30. Carson, James, welder
 32. Burns, Joseph, shipwright
 34. Leeman, Thomas C.
 36. Burns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Napier, F., watchman
 40. Masterson, Henry, labourer
 42. Moffat, Mrs. C., confectioner
 44. Picking, William
 46. Wilton, David, pipe coverer
 48. Todd, Robert, labourer
 50. Stewart, H., labourer
 52. Watt, W., docker
 54. Hamilton, Alexr., labourer
 56. Primrose, J., labourer
 58. Mornin, John, labourer
 60. Greer, Henry, plasterer
 62. Stewart, Stephen, labourer
 64. Morgan, Joseph
 66. Matthews, James, welder
 68. Leeman, Ernest, labourer
 70. Gillespie, John, labourer
 72. Nixon, Wm., fitter
 74. McCann, Edward
 76. Hume, Mrs. Margaret
 78. Picking, Robert, slinger
 80. Duncan, Robert, labourer
 82. McClean, Wm., labourer

Avonbeg Street
from 108 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Murphy, Miss Helen
   3. Etteridge, E. W., supervisor
   5. Hamilton, John, manager
   7. Blain, Miss Molly
   9. Elliott, Walter A., prison officer
 11. Joule, Miss Florence
 13. Stewart, Fredk. L., electrician
 15. Keys, Robert G.
 17. Occupied
 19. Miller, Robert
 21. McCulloch, Saml., machinist
 23. McClurkin, Mrs. L. McK.
 25. McCrea, Mrs. Mary
 27. Glass, James W., labourer
 29. Jennings, John, boiler man
 31. Walker, Stewart, marine engineer
 33. Agnew, Mrs. May
 35. Girvan, James, plater
 37. Holden, David, draughtsman
 39. Hamilton, Gordon, shipyard worker
 41. Orderley, Mrs. Katherine
 43. Brown, Andrew, millwright
 45. Gowdy, Miss Sarah
 47. Baxter, Mrs. Jane
                               __________

   2. Walker, Jas., bread salesman
   4. Trainor, Thos., P.O. engineer
   6. Larmour, David, labourer
   8. Clugston, John, blacksmith
 10. Totten, Mrs. Nan
 12. McDermott, Ed., fitter
 14. Curry, Miss
 16. Occupied
 18. Devine, Mrs. Mary
 20. Gowdy, Miss Hessie, L.L.C.M.
 22. Dilworth, Mrs. Margaret
 24. McCreedy, William, projectionist
 26. Occupied
 28. Fisher, Thomas
 30. Stewart, Mrs. Lilian M.
 32. Girvan, David, plater
 34. Young, Samuel C., joiner
 36. Connor, Robert
 38. Shaw, Miss Edith
 40. Wallace, Wm., sheet metal worker
 42. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Fletcher, Miss Elsie
 46. McAuley, Thos., engineer
 48. McAuley, Alexander, fitter
 50. Dickey, Miss Isabel, teacher

Avondale Street
at 120 Bloomfield Avenue

   1. Magee, James, machinist
   3. Occupied
   5. Joy, Robert, labourer
   7. Magill, Isaac, sheet metal worker
   9. Bailie, Robert, P.O. official
 23. Millar, Timothy, docker
 25. Gray, A., plater's helper
 27. Warnock, Jas., plater's helper
 29. Arnold, Andrew
 31. Quayle, J., joiner
 33. Holmes, George, labourer
 35. Richardson, Miss J., cleaner
                              __________

   2. Hawley, John, driver
   4. Heron, George, foreman
   6. Blair, James, electrician
   8. Reynolds, Robert J., carter
 10. Green, John, blacksmith
 12. Kelly, David, brick layer
 20. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Trimble, Harold, storeman
 24. McIlvenny, Miss M.
 26. Patterson, C., holder up
 28. Trimble, Mrs. Emmeline
 30. Williamson, David, baker
 32. Kirk, R., fitter
 34. Dickson, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Sandford, H. A., shop manager

Avoniel Drive
at 156c Beersbridge Road

   1. Leckey, Jos., labourer
   3. Niblock, John
   5. Campbell, Miss Annie
   7. Greenough, Ed., pattern maker
   9. Taylor, John, plater's helper
 11. Fleming, Albert, ambulance driver
 13. Edgar, R., labourer
 15. Cochrane, James, machine man
 17. Acheson, Mrs. Annie
 19. Irwin, A., labourer
 21. Buchanan, James, french polisher
   "   Parke, T. H., Suction Chimney Cleaner
 23. Christian, James, shipwright
 25. Haire, William, salesman
 27. McKeag, Hamilton, fitter
 29. Davis, Mrs. Annie
 31. Wilson, Emerson, caulker
 33. Lilley, Wm. J., salesman
 35. Dynes, David, assistant engineer
 37. Boyd, Cecil, fitter
 39. Moore, Charles, lorry driver
 41. Cope, George, welder
 43. Girvan, Mrs. Sarah
 45. Close, Norman, painter
                             __________

   2. Douglas, George, fitter
   4. Armstrong, Mrs. Jane
   6. Taylor, Thomas
   8. Rolleston, William (Roulston, Mrs. in 1951)
 10. Conway, E., rivetter
 12. Craine, Robt., cabinet maker
 14. Lavery, Herbert, labourer
 16. Heslip, Mrs. Martha
 18. Campbell, W. J., painter
 20. Turner, Jos., sprayer

Avoniel Parade
from 104 Avoniel Road to Avoniel Drive

   1. McFarland, Victor, labourer
   3. Middleton, R., labourer
   5. Houston, S., machinist
   7. Burton, T., labourer
   9. Cargin, R. A., labourer
 11. Dunlop, Hugh, fitter
 13. Moffat, Thomas, hairdresser
 15. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 17. Priestley, William, labourer
 19. Porter, R. A., driver
 21. Knipe, J. J., carter
 23. Cleland, Avon, storeman
                              __________

   2. Clarke, Henry, lorry driver
   4. Heasley, R. J., labourer
   6. Belshaw, J., barman
   8. Heaney, William, clerk
 10. Walker, Mrs.
 12. Ferguson, Thomas, fitter
 14. Bannatyne, Mrs. Constance
 16. Hipson, Edward, printer
 18. Barr, David, coppersmith
 20. Porter, Mrs. Sadie
 22. Kerr, Thomas, pattern maker
 24. Uprichard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Rea, Miss Isabel, weaver
 28. Jones, Fred., machine man
 30. Hamilton, William, cattle agent
 32. Kelly, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Ranson, Mrs. Agnes
 36. Andrews, Samuel, aircraft worker

Avoniel Road
from 16 Templemore Street to 152 Beersbridge Road

1-31. Vacant ground
 33. Davidson, A., joiner
 35. Gibson, John, lorry driver
 37. McDowell, Mrs.
 39. Smyth, Martin, labourer
 41. Reid, Charles
 43. Maxwell, Alex., labourer
 45. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Dearie, Wm., baker
 49. McAfee, Robert, labourer
 51. Bell, A., labourer
 53. Galbraith, Mrs. Lily
 55. Smyth, R., labourer
 57. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Morrison, Mrs. Rebecca
 61. Tate, Thomas, labourer
 63. Allison, Samuel, labourer
 65. Gouk, John, labourer
 67. Martin, Norman, fitter
 69. Stevenson, Mrs. Annie
 71. Jennings, T., plumber
 73. Brown, R., labourer
 75. Sandford, Mrs. Agnes
 77. Smyth, Douglas, painter
 79. Speer, Robert, crane driver
 81. Brennan, George, labourer
 83. Campbell, Miss Mary
 85. Gourley, Wm. J., plater's helper
 87. Occupied
 89. Gilmore, Miss Matilda M.
 91. Daffin, E., labourer
 93. Gilmore, W. E., labourer
 95. Moore, Thomas
 97. Walker, Cecil, driver
 99. McDade, Mrs. Isobel
101. Davidson, Wm., electro plater
103. Brown, Mrs. Annie
105. Thompson, John, machinist
107. Montgomery, Mrs. Susan
109. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
111. Laverty, S., labourer
113. Murray, Mrs. Mary
115. Lemon, Walter, labourer
117. McMullan, Chas., driver
119. Granville, Ronald, painter
121. Smith, Mrs. Mary
123. Hinds, Leslie, stager
125. Gordon, Thomas, labourer
127. Baker, Herbert W., gas worker
129. Thompson, James, labourer
131. Gray, Mrs. Olive
133. Carson, A., electrician
135. Watson, Wm., labourer
137. Moreland, Miss Eileen
139. Dobson, R. S., rivetter
141. Hutton, James, labourer
143. McKeown, Saml. S., labourer
..........here is Temple Street
145. McArthur, Eden H., labourer
147. Moreland, Wm. J., driver
149. Crooks, Miss Jean
151. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
153. Shaw, Victor, sheet metal worker
155. Wallace, Mrs. Mary
157. Sloan, Robert, docker
159. McCrory, Robt., labourer
161. Woods, C., labourer
163. Monaghan, Geo. F.
165. Woods, Wm., brick layer
167. Bates, Miss Mary
169. McCoo, Elijah, labourer
171. Armstrong, A., machinist
173. Campbell, Robb, labourer
175. Donaldson, Mrs. J.
177. Jackson, Isaac, driller
179. Officer, Miss Martha
181. McVeigh, Hugh, driver
183. Gray, Mrs. Myrtle
185. Downey, Mrs. Violet E.
187. Killough, H., driver
189. Chambers, A., warehouseman
191. Johnston, Frank, foreman
193. Elliott, W. J., crane driver
195. Elliott, J. S., driver
197. Neill, Edward, joiner
199. Jackson, A. C., joiner
201. Black, Mrs. M.
203. McClurg, Thomas
205. Rea, Wm. James, plater
207. McAdam, Miss Georgina
209. Curry, Alfred, joiner
                                __________

   2. Ogle, Charles, labourer
4-20. Distillers Co. (N.I.) Ltd., The, T.A.: "Distilco, Belfast"
   "   R.S.G. Depot
 22. Preshaw, Henry, gardener
 24. Lennox, J. J., driver
 26. McCreight, Miss Margaret
 28. McBride, Miss Florence
 30. Moffett, Ernest, labourer
 32. McCartney, M. F., labourer
 34. Rainey, David, iron turner
 36. Whittaker, Mrs. N.
 38. Tate, Mrs. Harriett
 40. Kirkwood, James, plumber's assistant
 42. Bruce, Robt. C., labourer
 44. Gillespie, W., storeman
 46. Ogle, Robert, labourer
 48. Morgan, Wm., labourer
 50. Hughes, William
 52. Allely, William
 54. McDowell, Mrs. Catherine
 56. McBride, J., red leader
 58. McKittrick, Stephen, labourer
 60. Cooke, Robert, labourer
 62. Skeates, William
 64. Gallagher, George, boiler man
 66. Douglas, Cecil, labourer
 68. Dougharty, J., fitter
 70. Johnston, Walter, labourer
 72. Dickey, J., plumber
 74. McDougall, R.
 76. Cooke, Mrs. Florence
       Avoniel Junior Primary School - A. Dixon, Dip-Ed., principal
100. Ryan, James, iron turner
102. Leslie, J., grocer
104. Dunbar, Mrs. Emma
..........here is Avoniel Parade
106. McBurnie, J., painter
108. Lyttle, James, labourer
110. McGregor, Saml., labourer
112. Bates, George, traveller
114. McClurg, Wm., sheet metal worker
116. Bishop, Mrs. Mary
118. McDonald, David, coppersmith
120. Kinghan, Robert, baker
122. Sandford, J., welder

Avoniel Street
from 43 Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Brown, H., boiler maker
   3. Wilson, Robert, porter
   5. Norris, R., baker
   7. Hodgett, J., labourer
   9. Hudson, W. J., labourer
 11. Neill, William, fitter
 13. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 15. Finlay, Samuel, driver
 17. Murdock, George, shipwright
 19. Greer, Fredk., labourer
 21. McWilliams, Matthew
                              __________

   2. Hood, Andrew
   4. McNeill, William, labourer
   6. Waring, William, labourer
   8. Blackwood, Robert, labourer
 10. Doherty, John H., docker
 12. Proctor, David, labourer
 14. Montgomery, R., joiner
 16. Leary, Thomas, labourer
 18. East Belfast Christian Workers' Union
 20. Magee, Wm., labourer

Ayr Street
from 125 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. McMurdie, James, plater's helper
   3. Farrell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. McCormick, William, painter
   7. Scully, Mrs. Catherine
   9. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 11. Miles, V., labourer (Myles, Mrs. in 1951)
 13. McQuillan, James, heckle setter
 15. Braithwaite, G., boat builder
 17. Herbert, Robt., labourer
 19. Peachey, J., bus conductor
21a. Cowan, T. J.
 21. McKibbin, Thomas, electrician
 23. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 25. Crossan, John, labourer
 27. Duncan, V., coach builder
 29. Graham, James, bus conductor
 31. Gyle, Mrs. Janet
 33. Allen, Wm., labourer
 35. Fowler, Johnston
 37. Sutters, Mrs. E., grocer
 39. Graham, Mrs. Mary
                             __________

2, 4. Harvey, Wm., hardware merchant
   6. Farrell, R., lorry driver
   8. Heaney, Samuel
 10. Beggs, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Hamilton, Samuel
 14. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 16. Aiken, Mrs. M.
 18. Jameson, Samuel, docker
 20. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Walker, John, labourer
 24. Cousins, Abraham, labourer
 26. Withers, Edward, M.N.
 28. McIlfatrick, M., tailor
 30. Russell, Miss Margaret
 32. Hunter, Mrs. A., spinner

Azamor Street
from 49 Battenberg Street to Sugarfield Street

 1a. Blair, Thomas
..........here is Brookmount Street
..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
   1. Gault, Miss Jane, confectioner
   3. Wilson, Wm., labourer
   5. Gault, Andrew, labourer
   7. Glencross, G., storeman
   9. Smith, William
 11. Milliken, Andrew
 13. Blair, Mrs. Ellen J.
 15. Colgan, William, joiner
..........here is Lawnbrook Street
..........here is Bellevue Street
                             __________

..........here is Brookmount Street
..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
 2a. Sty-Lux Paints, paint and varnish manufacturers
   2. Thompson, J. C., driller
   4. McGrath, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McGrath, Edward, labourer
   8. Rogers, Mrs. Rhoda
 10. Bright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Dennison, William, joiner
 14. Booth, Mrs. M.
 16. Reid, John, plumber's helper
..........here is Mountjoy Street
..........here is Bellevue Street
 18. Side door