LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Chichester Avenue
from 488 Antrim Road to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Jackson, Miss Elizabeth
   3. Kerr, Richard, teacher
   5. Maguire, Patrick
   7. Martin, John, engineer
   9. Young, Arnold, insurance agent
 11. Walker, Mrs. T.
 13. Smyth, Robert
 15. Comerton, T. J., J.P., insurance manager
       Dunlop's Gateway
       School bring built
                              __________

   2. Ullman, F., company director
   4. Warnock, Miss M. L.
   6. Clark, Henry, bank official
   8. Acheson, John R., male nurse
 10. Humphries, Mrs. M.
 12. Flats -
   (1) Wright, Robert
   (2) McClatchey, Wm. H., journalist
 14. Casement, Hugh
 16. Fausset, Miss D.
 18. Smiley, Miss E. F. M., Ph.C.
 20. McGarry, Maurice
20a. Anderson, John, manager
 22. Miskimmin, J., builder
 24. Kennedy, J. M., accountant
 26. O'Byrne, David
 28. Howell, Miss Eunice L. K.
 30. Mawhinney, Miss H. I.

Chichester Park
from 468 Antrim Road to Salisbury Avenue

                           (North Avenue)
                          Chichester Lodge
       Pearson, C. H.
                               The Palace
       Holy Family Youth Club and St. Joseph's Club fro Girls
                              Collingwood
    Flats -
       Hall, G. C., publican
       Bennett, Miss B. E.
       Masterson, Patk. J., bank official
                                  Raheen
       Templeton, Miss Maureen
                                   Glynn
       Macdonald, John G.
                                Elmwood
       Breakey, Mrs. S.
                                Danesfort
       Hamilton, H. J. R., bank official
                                   Ardlui
       Monro, Samuel L.
                              San Monico
       Diamond, James E., publican
                               The Chalet
       Hinds, G. V., M.B.
                                Ormonde
       Pollard, J. F.
                                 Annamo
       Martin, Mrs. C. R.
                                Oaklands
       Crawford, H., director
                                Redlands
       Carse, Mrs. E. R.
                               Leghinmohr
       McNabb, Rev. A. R., P.P.
                           (Central Avenue)
                      Chichester Park House
       Dennison, Wm., garage prop.
                                  Nevara
       Castles, Mrs. L. R.
                            (South Avenue)
                                Claremont
       Lee, Miss Helena E., director
                                  Ardilea
       Marshall, C. F. W.
                                Rathvarna
       Young, Jas. R., chartered architect and civil engineer
                               Chattenden
       Watson, James A., bank official
                               Chatsworth
       Kinley, Mrs. S.
                                Tarragona
       Hawthorne, Gerald, teacher
                           (Palace Gardens)
                                Lynnwood
       Forrest, Misses
       Chichester Park Nursery - Robt. McNeill, prop.
                          Kensington Villas
   2. Hughes, J.
   4. Flats -
   (1) Chinnery, ?
   (2) Cohen, E.
   (3) Fisher, K. J., R.A.F.
   (4) Cremen, Miss M.
   (5) Montgomery, Miss M.
                                Stramore
       Finlay, W. J., optician
                                Laurento
       Hannon, Michael, teacher
                                Enderley
       Cooper, Adam, traveller
                                Sandown
       Fitzsimmons, W. K., M.R.San.I., J.P., M.P.

Chichester Road
from 502 Antrim Road to Salisbury Avenue

   3. Johns, J. H., representative
   5. Malcolm, A.
   7. Nesbitt, D., civil servant
   9. Harrison, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. Meegan, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Shaw, Mrs. Ellie
 15. Todd, Miss E. A.
 17. Samuels, Joseph, draper
 19. Reid, George H., secretary
 21. McAuley, H., civil servant
 23. Larmour, E. M., journalist
 27. Harbinson, W. G., manufacturers' agent
                              __________

   6. Killips, J. H. C., representative
   8. Pringle, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Carroll, Mrs. Irene
 12. McVea, V. A., clerk
 14. Cush, P. J., principal teacher
 16. Mulligan, Mrs. Annie
 18. Little, Mrs. J. E.
 20. Stewart, W. H., teacher
 22. Hulme, Mrs. F.
 24. Young, Mrs. C. E.
 26. Harris, Mrs. North

Chichester Street
from 1 Donegall Square East to Oxford Street

                           Ocean Buildings
1-3. Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corporation Ltd., The
   "   British General Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   5. Side door
   7. Sheldon & Stewart, Solicitors
   "   Ulster Airlines Ltd.
   "   Shaftesbury Estates Co.
   "   Harberton Estates Co.
   "   Owens Bros., Commercial Stationers
   "   Murdoch, Alex., Estate Agent, Auctioneer and Valuer
   "   Neill, J. McB., L.R.I.B.A., architect
   9. L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors
   "   Peters, Mrs. H. L., caretaker
 11. Lyons, R. J., & Co. Ltd., Coal Importers. Depot, Abercorn Basin, Queen's Road
   "   Ferguson & Son, Auctioneers and Estate Agents
11a. Johnson, John, & Son, solicitors
   "   Culbert, J. A., & Martin, solicitors
   "   Martin, T. L., comm. for oaths
   "   Farrell, J. Terence, & Co., Solicitor
   "   Vacant
   "   Cementation Co. Ltd., The, Civil Engineering Contractors
   "   Meares, C. A., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Saunders, H. R., comm. artist
11b. Boal, Robert, (A. J. Stuart & Co. Ltd., props.), hardware merchant
..........here is Upper Arthur Street
 13. Wilson, William, (N.I.), Ltd., spirit merchants
 15. Bolton & Kearns, Surgical Boot Makers
   "   Wilson, Henry J. M., Solicitor
   "   Blake's Surgical Stores Ltd.
17-27. Vacant ground
..........here is Montgomery Street
31-33. Morath, R., F.B.O.A., F.S.M.C., optician
 33. Foreman & McVeigh Ltd., wholesale boot factors
35-37. Mecca Dancing, Belfast Plaza Ltd.
37-39. Blake's Surgical Stores Ltd.
 41. Foreman & McVeigh Ltd., (goods entrance)
43-47. Nicholl, J. D., & Co. Ltd., Auctioneers and Valuers
 45. Rankin, John K., printer and book binder
   "   Morrow, Eric, solicitor
   "   West, Paul, & Co. Ltd., jersey wear manufacturers
 49. Lamont, J., & Son, printers
   "   Kinnaird, Alexander, & Son, Auctioneers, Estate agents & Surveyors
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Russell, J. W., & Co., solicitors
   "   Williamson, C. G., agent
   "   Ferguson, Patrick, B.A., solicitor
 53. Neilson, Ralph S., LL.B., solicitor & commissioner for oaths, Under sheriff for Belfast
   "   Vacant
   "   Park, W. S., solicitor, and under sheriff for Co. Down
 55. Graham, F., hairdresser
 57. Credit Services (Belfast), Ltd., Motor Vehicle Hire Purchase
 59. Chichester Furniture Galleries
   "   Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society
   "   P.O. Telephones, Belfast Telephone Area - engineering section
 63. Agnew, Isaac, Ltd., Automobile Engineers, Agents for Citroen, Volkswagen, Mercedes-Benz, Borgward, Chevrolet Cars & Dennis Commercials
 65. Royal Automobile Club - J. Copeland, Branch Manager
   "   Ministry of Finance - Accounts Section
 67. Associated Engineering (Sales), Ltd. (Wellworthy)
..........here is Seymour Street
 69. Martin, J. D., & Co., F.V.I., auctioneers & estate agents
 71. Kelly, George, & Co., pet foods
 73. McMechan, Andw., confectioner
 75. Caldwell, J., M.P.S.N.I., pharmaceutical chemist
77-79. Lenfestey, P., Commission Agent
 81. Tughan, N. & F., & Walmsley (F. C. Tughan and Albert J. Walmsley), Solicitors
 83. Lavery, D., bottling store
85-87. Lavery, D., publican and wholesale spirit merchant
..........here is Victoria Street
 89. Ulster Tavern (A. McCann Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
 91. Belfast Corporation Markets Office - J. M. Moneypenny, Markets Officer
91b. Corporation Weigh Bridge Office
 93. Stephenson, H., & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., Wholesale Grocers, Provision and General Merchants
95-99. Royal Courts of Justice
                            Ground Floor
       Secretary to the Supreme Court and Clerk of the Crown for Northern Ireland - Joseph Ritchie
       Private Secretary to the Lord Chief Justice - J. A. L. McLean, LL.B., Barrister-at-Law
       Taxing Master - A. E. Anderson
       Accountant-General - W. T. Barry, A.C.A.
       Bankruptcy Registrar - J. M. Hunter, LL.B.
                              First Floor
                     Registrars' Department
       Registrar (Court of Appeal) and Clerk of the Crown, Queen's Bench - W. McC. Sharpe, B.A., D.S.O.; assistant registrars - W. M. McKnight, G. J. Cairns; deputy assistant registrar - V. A. Care, M.A., Barrister-at-Law
       Court of Criminal Appeal - Registrar, W. McC. Sharpe, B.A., D.S.O.
       Chief Clerk's Department - Chief Clerk - J. K. Davis; assistant chief clerk - R. L. G. Davison, B.A., LL.B.
       Principal Probate Registry - Registrar, J. R. Lindsay, O.B.E.; assistant registrar, Alfred E. McConnell, B.A.; Deputy Assistant Registrar, T. S. Townley
       Land Purchase Registrar and Land Purchase Trustee, B. Kelly; assistant registrar and examiner of titles, F. Scott; chief clerk, N. F. McMinnis
       Official Assignee in Bankruptcy - William Moore
       Ministry of Finance - Stamps Branch - J. McK. King, controller of stamping
                LAW COURTS BUILDING
                              First Floor
       Min. of Finance - Public Record Office
       Min. of Finance - Land Registry
                            Second Floor
       Min. of Home Affairs - Attorney-General's Office
       Min. of Home Affairs - Chief Crown Solicitor's Office
       Min. of Finance - Solicitor's Dept.
       Min. of Finance - Estate Duty Office
                    Second and Third Floors
       Min. of Finance - Works Division
                            __________

   2. Pollock, James A., Ltd., Radio, Television, Photographic Dealers and Stationers
   4. Payne, Reuben & Ireland Ltd., Tailors
6a. Eureka, hairdressers, newsagents and tobacconists
6-12. McAfee, John, & Son Ltd., Military and Hunting Boot Makers
   "   Cunningham & Dickey, (R. Marshall and A. R. Marshall, B.A.) Solicitors
   "   United Friendly Insurance Co. Ltd., The
 14. Boyle, T. H., sports outfitter
 16. Brown, Lewis & White, chartered accountants
   "   Stephens, L. & J., Ltd., estate agents
   "   McDonald, T. M., Solicitor
   "   McConnell, W., tailor
   "   Robertson, W., watch maker
   "   Gray, W., jeweller
   "   McCracken, George, McFadden & Co., Solicitors
   "   McFadden & Co., Solicitors
   "   Kenny & Mallagh, consulting engineers
 18. Malcolm, Fred. J., Ltd., Diamond Merchants, Goldsmiths & Silversmiths. T.A.: "Effmalcolm, Belfast"
..........here is Arthur Street
20-22. Temperance Permanent Building Society - Regional Manager, N. S. Colhoun, F.A.I.
 24. Rea, Frank, & Co., Radio & Television Dealers
 26. Browne, R. A., & Co., jewellers
   "   Isaacson, Lena, ladies' hairdresser
 28. Rea, Frank, & Co., workshop
30a. Gregory, Miss Vera, tobacconist and confectioner
 30. White, McMillan & Wheeler (D. K. McMillan), solicitors
   "   Young, Alfred, cert. accountant
   "   Edwards & Co., Wholesale and Retail Electrical Suppliers
   "   Brown, William, & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., printers & retail stationers
 32. Allen, George, & Co., Solicitors - George H. Leitch, Notary Public; George H. Leitch, LL.B.
   "   Linenhall Estates Ltd., estate agents
   "   Graham's, Ladies' Hairdressers
34-36. Gillespie & Wilson, Ltd., House furnishers
..........here is Montgomery Street
38-42. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., Main Ford Dealers and Main Fordson Tractor Dealers
44-54. Porter, C., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Newsagents & Stationers
   "   Porter, C., & Co. Ltd., petrol service station
56-58. Thompson, S. R., M.R.C.V.S.
             64.  CHICHESTER HOUSE
       Ministry of Commerce Headquarters - Textile and Clothing Production; Census of Production and Statistics; General Commercial Services; Tariffs; Exhibitions; Industrial Development; Tourist Development; Coal Control; Mines and Quarries Inspection; Traffic and Public Transport Services; Roads, Harbours & Canals; Registration of Companies; Business Names, Friendly Societies, Industrial and Provident Societies, etc.; Industrial Assurance; Mineral Development; H.M. Stationery Office
80-82. H.M. Stationery Office - The Government Book Shop
..........here is Victoria Street
82a. Police Court - Magistrates' Entrance
84-94. Building being built
       Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade Headquarters - J. Allman, chief officer

Chief Street
from 428 Crumlin Road to Rathlin Street

       Holy Cross Girls' Primary School - Miss S. G. Hughes, Principal
   1. King, Gerard, cutter
   3. Duncan, James, builder
   5. Moffet, William, cash receiver
   7. Caruth, Mrs. Sarah
   9. McKeown, Joseph, shunter
 11. Maguire, Mrs. E.
 13. Shannon, P., engine driver
 15. Kirk, Francis, joiner
 17. Hutchinson, T. G.
 19. Mitchell, S. W.
 57. Horner, James, machinist
 59. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
 61. Chambers, S., fish fryer
 63. Kitchen, George
 65. Pennycook, T., joiner
 67. Best, Robert E., R.U.C.
 69. Martin, W., fitter
 71. McKeown, Mrs. Rene
 73. Browne, Henry W.
 75. Hezlett, Henry
 77. Simpson, Bryce, draughtsman
 79. Craig, Malcolm
 81. McKitterick, J., manager
 83. Rutherford, W., hairdresser
 85. Lemon, Mrs. Jane
 87. McCroskery, Mrs. Margaret
 89. Riddell, Nurse F., S.C.M.
 91. Hogg, James
 93. Lynn, Miss E. D.
 95. McAllister, Mrs. M.
 97. Black, W. R., clerk
 99. McRoberts, W. J., bus conductor
101. Topping, Frank A., insurance supt.
103. Henderson, Cyril, fitter
..........here is Rathlin Street
                            __________

   2. Warren, E. J., painter
   4. Barr, Alexander, salesman
   6. Smyth, Hugh, lorry driver
   8. Hatton, John, joiner
 10. Heery, J., shoe maker
 12. French, Mrs. M. M.
 14. McKinney, Mrs. A.
 16. O'Brien, Joseph, publican
 18. Farrelly, Owen
 20. Farrell, Mrs. Annie
 22. Prenter, Mrs. A.
 24. Cullen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Mary A.
 28. Roy, Robert, cloth passer
 30. Lavery, Miss S.
 32. Occupied
 34. Gamble, Miss Mary
 36. Tanney, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 40. Braniff, Miss Margaret
 42. Mulholland, Gerald, civil servant
 44. Wallace, James T., iron turner
 46. Killen, Mrs. Jane
 48. McKimm, Robert
 50. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary
 52. Topping, David, shop assistant
 54. McStraw, Mrs. Jane
 56. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Brady, N., labourer
 60. Porter, Wm. Jas., carpenter
 62. Toner, Patrick, helper
..........here is Ohio Street
 64. Colgan, John, manager
 66. Jamison, Samuel, M.N.
 68. Frew, Mrs. E.
 70. Keatings, Hugh, labourer
 72. Occupied
 74. Armstrong, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Ferris, William, salesman
 78. Gibson, Wm., caulker
 80. Brown, R., butcher
 82. Posnett, Mrs. Mary
 84. Smiley, Miss, grocer's assistant
 86. Arlow, Mrs. Ellen
 88. Smyth, Herbert, tool maker
 90. Stark, Robt., piano tuner
 92. Warren, Eric, clerk
 94. Hill, R., foreman
 96. Martin, James, fitter
 98. Campbell, Mrs. Winifred
100. McKeown, Miss Ethel
102. Black, James
104. Kielty, Mrs. Sarah C.
106. Houston, Mrs. M. M.
108. Lavery, B., supper saloon

Chlorine Gardens
from 48 Malone Road to Stranmillis Road

   1. British Council, The, N.I. Area Office
   3. Flats -
   (1) Kelly, Basil, B.A., Q.C.
   (2) Aiken, Miss Margaret K. M., Barrister-at-Law
   (") Hall, Miss M. E.
   (3) Vacant
   5. McKenzie, Mrs. Nan
   7. Thompson, Miss M. O.
   9. Vacant
 11. Sloan, Rev. H.
 13. Thompson, Jas. A., director
 15. Taylor, Miss M. A.
 17. Rowlands, David, school teacher
 19. Flats -
       1. Horne, L., B.Sc.
       2. Davenport, K. E., lecturer
       3. Crowder, C. M. D., D.Phil.
       4. Orr, R., B.Sc.
 21. Gardner, Campbell, L.R.C.P.S.(I.), D.P.H.
 23. Craig, J. F., R.U.C.
 25. McVeigh, Mrs., G.D.D.
 27. Rowan, Mrs. J. C.
 29. McCormick, Mrs. Marion
 31. Dickson, Miss
   "   Wilkinson, Mrs. M. M.
 33. Leckey, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Carmody, E. C., clerk
                             __________

       Fisherwick Presbyterian Church
       Musgrave Lecture Hall
   2. Burton, S., church officer
   4. Johnston, Mrs. L. T.
   6. Salomon, Max, research chemist
   8. Coates, J. Elsdon, stock broker
 12. McBride, John, actor
 14. Barton, Charles, M.B.
 16. Bower, E. W., lecturer
 18. Wilson, J. M., M.D.
 20. Stuart, John W., outfitter

Chobham Street
at 42 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McFall, Miss E., shop assistant
   3. Hamilton, W. J.
   5. Atkinson, John, clerk (Acheson, John, clerk in 1951)
   7. Hamilton, W. J., plumber
   9. Ferguson, William, baker
 11. Magill, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Studley, J., labourer
 15. Groves, R., labour master
 17. Ferguson, Miss S.
 19. Boyd, John, fitter
 21. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
                             __________

   2. Higgins, Henry, warehouseman
   4. Edgar, David, sheet metal worker
   6. Scott, S., fitter
   8. Vacant
 10. Dickson, Mrs. Anna
 12. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 14. Doherty, Mrs. Agnes
 16. McKinley, Thomas R. A., overlooker
 18. Wallace, James, labourer
 20. Ritchie, Harold, machine man

Christian Place
from Nail Street to 117 Albert Street

..........here is Irwin Street
   1. Toner, Daniel, labourer
   3. Toner, James, labourer
   5. Donaghy, Mrs. Rose
   7. McLaughlin, M., labourer
   9. Ward, Francis, labourer
 11. McGrath, Miss E.
 13. McGuigan, Patrick, labourer
 15. McCrudden, Jas. P., docker
17-19. Garage
                             __________

..........here is Irwin Street
       St. Peter's Hall

Christopher Street
from 111 Peter's Hill to North Boundary Street

1-5. Side door
7a. Todd, Mrs. M. J.
7b. Johnston, Mrs. M.
7c. Waugh, Mrs. Lavinia
7d. Horner, William, labourer
9a. Vacant
9b. Vacant
9c. Vacant
9d. Vacant
 11. Irwin, Robert J., labourer
13-17. Field, M., Scrap Merchant
 19. Watson, William E., painter
 21. McAlear, David, fitter
 23. Whittle, John
 25. Gilmore, Wm., checker
 27. Graham, Robert, moulder
 29. Finlay, Robert, labourer
 31. Bishop, John
 33. Barbour, W. D., Ltd., Wholesale Food Distributors and Butter Merchants
 35. McMahon, Mrs. Annie
 37. Dunwoody, William
39-41. Patterson, E., & Sons, garage
 43. Vacant
 45. Williamson, J., labourer
 47. Garvin, Samuel, labourer
 49. Campbell, Mrs. Christina
 51. Bickerstaffe, J., moulder
 53. Smyth, Mrs. S.
 55. Doyle, Matthew, labourer
57-59. Adjey & Co., waste paper merchants
59a. Loan, W., & Sons, store
 61. Harper, Mrs. Caroline
 63. Side door
                             __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Alexander, Reid & Frazer (yard)
   8. Russell, W., hair dresser
 10. Vacant
 12. Coburn, Miss, grocer
 14. Rooney, Mrs. Ellen
14b. Vacant
 16. Kinner, Edward, R.A.F.
16b. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
18a. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
18b. Robinson, Chas.
 20. McCrea, Mrs. M.
20b. Brown, Henry, labourer
 22. Kennedy, Mrs. Ann Jane
 24. Mulholland, James, stager
 26. Knowles, Andrew, rivet htr. (hitter)
 28. Baxter, Jos., watchman
 30. Side door
..........here is Riversdale Street
 32. Boyce, Mrs. Clementina, grocer
 34. Hill, William, labourer
 36. Williamson, John, brick layer
 38. Weir, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. McDonald, Mrs. Hannah
 42. White, Mrs. Rachel
 44. Mussen, Wm. A., labourer
 46. Sergeant, W. H., plumber
 48. Douglas, S., joiner
 50. Occupied
 52. Edgar, Edward, rigger
 54. Lyttle, George, labourer
 56. Belshaw, William, van driver
 58. Sinnerton, Robert, pipe coverer
 60. Dempster, Wm. H., labourer
 62. Kirker, Miss E. A.
 64. Clifford, Joseph, house repairer
 66. Murdock, David, joiner
 68. Megaw, J., porter
 70. McClements, Samuel
 72. Tumelty, James, labourer
 74. McKnight, Mrs. M.
 76. Dillon, Chas.
 78. Mulholland, S., labourer
 80. Kilpatrick, W. J., labourer

Church Lane
from 97 High Street to Ann Street

   1. Over-all Shop, The, industrial clothing
   3. City of Glasgow Friendly Society, insurance agents
5-19. Blair, Jos., Ltd., wholesale ironmongers and iron merchants
 21. Store Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), wine & spirit merchants
 23. Blair, Jos., Ltd., iron stores
 25. Carson, M., & Co., Wallpaper and Paint
27-29. Gordon, W. & J., Ltd., wholesale and retail provision merchants and bacon curers
..........here is Cole's Alley
       Building being built
                             __________

   2. Forte (Caterers) Ltd.
4-6. Moran Ltd., tobacconists
   8. Browne, R. A., & Co., watch makers and jewellers
 10. Vacant
 12. Winkup, A. E., bird fancier
 14. Byrne, John, spirit merchant
16-18. Vacant
 18. Davidson, Samuel, Gents' Outfitter
 20. Auto Shop, The, Motor Accessories
 22. MacCord, Bookseller
 24. Gardiners Ltd., confectioners
 26. McMaster, W. M., Ltd., Tool Dealers, Tool Merchants, Saw repairers
 28. Van Buren, photographers and photographic dealers
 30. MacCord, Newsagent and Stationer
 32. Gray & Robinson, jewellers
       Vacant ground

Church Lane Upper
from 55 Ann Street to Victoria Square

47-49. Jordan, T. H., Ltd., printers, paper merchant, etc.
 51. Kidd, W. J., & Sons, stores
53-55. Zerny Ltd., wallpaper & paint
57-59. Kane & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., wholesale leather merchants
 61. Welsh, Wilson & Co., auditors and accountants
   "   Henderson & Thompson, jewellery repairers
   "   Bustard, W., general drapers
   "   Neill, C. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Ashe, W. H., agent
   "   McCutcheon, P., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants and agents
 63. Universal Office Appliance Co. Ltd.
65-75. Vacant
                            __________

 48. Gardner, Albert, gent's outfitter
   "   Home, R. F., & Co., agents
48a. Gandy Ltd.,  Belting and Brake Lining Manufacturers
 50. Vacant
 52. Vacant
 54. Barrow, F., & Co., tea agents
56-58. McClelland, J. A., & Co. (rear)
 62. Kane & Smith Ltd. (rear)
64-66. Steele, Robt., seeds and implements
 68. Orr, F. J., & Co., solicitors
   "   Wilson, H. Harper, solicitor
 70. McCann, Daniel, publican

Church Road
(Newtownbreda)
from Ormeau Road to Newtownbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Davison, Thomas S.
   2. Morrison, Mrs. Alice
   3. Adams, A. W. H., butcher
   4. Kirk, Miss Mary E.
   5. Patterson, Miss Mary P.
   6. Nixon, Wm., M.N.
   7. Farrell, Philip, bus driver
   8. Stratford, Mrs. F. M.
..........here is Galwally Avenue
   9. Mason, H. F. R., army
                            Knock-a-Nor
       Carnaghan, R. J., insurance agent
                             Killyneather
       Loughridge, J.
 10. Ferguson, Wm. G., painter
 11. Edgar, James A., marine engineer
 12. Cromie, Samuel
 13. Bell, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Officer, Miss Harriett
 15. Officer, William C., dock labourer
 16. Wilson, John, watch maker
 17. White, David J., engineer
 18. Connelly, Mrs. S.
 19. Wylie, Mrs. I. P.
19a. Connelly, Alan E., engineer
 20. Wilson, Robert, builder
 21. Hazard, F. D., estate agent
 22. Morris, A., manufacturers' agent
 23. Eadie, William, cutter
 24. Smyth, W. E., dental surgeon
                                 Dalry
       Stewart, Samuel D.
                              Blue Mist
       Armstrong, John C.
 27. McWatters, J. C.
                            Ceire Crainn
       Rutherford, William
 29. Kerr, R. V. C., M.B.
                             Cloongarry
       Sayers, J. E., journalist
                              Tree Tops
       Walker, Rev. W. G. L., M.A.
                             Sunnybank
       Hawthorne, T. B. S., B.A., lecturer
       Belvoir Park Golf Club - Hon. secty., Major George Thompson, C.B.E., D.S.O., M.A.; secretary manager, L. Ferguson; professional, W. G. Robertson
                               Fairways
       Newel, Mrs. N. D.
                              Cleveleys
       Carnduff, James, builder
                             The Grange
       Dobson, E., dairyman
 44. White, V. A., merchant
                               Ardsheal
       Guiler, R. A., accountant
                            __________

                              Beaumont
       Scott, Wm. Jas.
                             St. Quentin
       Davis, James, telephonist
                                Jutland
       Spence, David, messenger
                               Courtrai
       Martin, Alex.
                                Bailleul
       Bray, John, night watchman
                                 Mons
       Gorman, G.
                                 Ypres
       Houston, Robert
                               Shaneen
       Stinson, Ian, teacher
       Blackstock, Alexander
                               Osborne
       McNutt, Mrs. A. S.
                               Crestagh
       Clarke, John, garage manager
       Knockbreda Graveyard
       Knockbreda Parish Church - Rev. W. G. L. Walker, M.A.; John Nelson, Caretaker
       Hawkins, Charles, joiner
       McKee, Miss Margaret
                                Ashleigh
       Fisher, Mrs. N. E.
                              Cedarwood
       McMaster, J., tool merchant
                                Teranna
       Mawhinney, Wm., salesman
                                 Alton
       Rose, F. P., M.A., teacher
                       Church View Cottage
       Shaw, Mrs. I.
                                The Vine
       Humphreys, Charles

Church Street
from 50a Donegall Street to North Street

1-3. Smarts, gramophone and wireless dealers
   5. Vacant
   7. Vacant
   9. Smarts, gramophone and wireless dealers
 11. Rea, J. M., & Co., Cycle & Pram Wholesalers
 13. Keenan & Hamill, publicans
..........here is William Street
 15. Bannon's Ltd., house furnishers
 17. R.A.O.B. Headquarters, Club and Institute
 19. Taxi Cars
   "   Ulster Hire Cars
19a. Castle Optical Co. Ltd., wholesale manufacturing opticians
 21. Charles & Co. (N.I.), Ltd., wholesale leather and plastic goods merchants
23-27. Silver, A. & E., Ltd., mantle, costume and  rainwear manufacturers
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Ulster Rentals Ltd., television rental service
   4. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
   6. Antonio de Paris, ladies' hairdressers
   8. Fredlander, Louis, Wholesale Jeweller
 10. Brennan, Wm., & Sons, Plumbing & Heating Contractors
..........here is Long Lane
18-20. Morrow, D. D., agent
   "   Madden, Felix, Pools Agent
   "   Duncan, F. C., & Co., elect. sales engineers
22-24. Vogue Photographers and radio dealers
 26. Coppel, M., Ltd., bedding and wire-spring mattress manufacturers
   "   Doire Shirt Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
   "   Northern Agency Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
 28. New Library, Ltd.
30-34. Stevenson & Co., Electrical Domestic Appliances
36-38. Quinn, P., & Co. Ltd., Printers, Publishers & Manufacturing Stationers

Church Street East
at 214 Newtownards Road

       Bourke, C. E., Ltd. (goods entrance)
   1. Scott, Mrs. Edith
   3. Neill, Samuel, labourer
   5. McConnell, Mrs. E.
   7. Watson, Mrs. M.
   9. Grange, John, labourer
 11. Clarke, John, driller
 13. McCune, James H., lorry driver
 15. Stewart, George, lamp lighter
 17. French, Mrs. Catherine
 19. Templeton, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Vacant
 23. Couser, R., lorry driver
 25. Fisher, Thomas, brick layer
 27. Mackrel, J., welder
 29. Douglas, R., plasterer
 31. Bennett, T. J., bus conductor
 33. Gregg, Albert, labourer
 35. Hynes, Samuel, bus conductor
 37. Grey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Barnes, John, labourer
 41. Baker, John J., plater's helper
 43. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 45. Morgan, Ernest, labourer
 47. Forsythe, Samuel, labourer
 49. Occupied
 51. Thompson, D., labourer
 53. Higham, F., fitter
 55. Millar, D., labourer
 57. Jackson, George, labourer
 59. Barfoot, Mrs. S. E.
 61. Tilson, Oliver, labourer
 63. Shaw, Stanley, stoker
 65. Eastall, Reginald, labourer
 67. Connor, James, labourer
 69. Matthews, Chas., joiner
 71. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 73. Morrison, Hugh C.
 75. Occupied
 77. Scott, Robert, labourer
 79. Craig, T., holder-up
 81. Nesbitt, Samuel, boiler maker
       McArthur Nursery School - Miss E. M. Smith, supt.
       Vacant ground
 99. Vacant
101. Donaldson, Wm., labourer
103. McMullan, W. J., lorry driver
105. Lamont, Daniel, labourer
107. Vacant
109. Brown, Thos. J., fitter
111. Girvan, John, driller
113-119. Church Street East Baptist Church - Pastor, Aubrey Wiesner
..........here is Island Street
121. Thompson, Mrs. Lucinda
123. Little, Mrs. Annie
125. Kernaghan, Miss Isobel
                              __________

   2. Watty, David, fitter
   4. Stroud, Miss Ella
   6. Wallace, William F.
   8. Tumelty, Matthew, labourer
..........here is Finmore Street
 10. McBride, Robert, grocer
 12. Kerr, James, labourer
 14. Hill, J., foreman joiner
 16. Gregg, Albert, shipwright
 18. Johnston, Wm., machinist
 20. Gregg, William
 22. Occupied
 24. Steed, John, rivetter
 26. Glover, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Whiteley, Mrs. C.
 30. McWilliams, Andrew
 32. McCullough, J., postman
 34. Gregg, E., labourer
 36. Ellison, A. G., plater
 38. Girvan, Miss Mary, tobacco spinner
 40. Hamilton, Wm., welder
 42. Jones, James, labourer
 44. Rodgers, Edward, driller
 46. McBride, John F., joiner
 48. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 50. Wedge, ?
 52. Moore, J. J., lorry driver
 54. Occupied
 56. Osborne, Robert, labourer
 58. Brown, John, rivetter
 60. Johnston, R., caulker
 62. Patterson, Joseph, hawker
 64. Glover, Wm., coal filler
 66. Thompson, Robert
 68. Jamison, J., coal discharger
 70. Blackstock, William, labourer
 72. Upritchard, J., storeman
 74. Millar, Mrs. Martha
 76. Thompson, T. C., plater
 78. Ferguson, William, labourer
 80. Todd, William, labourer
 82. Lowey, Mrs. Agnes
 84. Lowey, John, caulker
 86. Murray, John, lorry driver
 88. Lemon, Mrs. Rachel
 90. Crossley, William, driller
 92. Banford, Saunderson, messenger
 94. Faull, Fredk., joiner
 96. Lyttle, James, labourer
 98. McVea, Victor S., grocer
   "   Vacant
..........here is Island Street
100. Dunlop, John, labourer

Churchill Street
from 49 Antrim Road to Lepper Street

   1. Side door
   3. Gibson, William, dairyman
   5. Dunlop, Hugh, labourer
   7. Harbinson, Stewart, rivetter
   9. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 9a. Coulter's School of Motoring
 11. McDonald, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Vacant
 15. Hale, Hugh
 17. Occupied
 19. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
 21. Haslam, J., labourer
 23. Cochrane, Joseph, joiner
 25. Hillick, William, watchman
 27. Johnston, John, P.O. engineer
 29. Tierney, Miss Mary
 31. Burke, Patrick, bus conductor
 33. Rogan, Patrick, painter
 35. Hamill, Saml., machine man
 37. Wilson, Albert, watcher
 39. Quinn, Francis, labourer
 41. Haughey, John
 43. Lynch, Matthew, seaman
 45. Carmody, John
 47. Vacant
                              __________

2-6. Morgan, J., & Sons (side)
   8. Brooks, A., labourer
 10. Noble, A., driver
12-16. Vacant ground
 18. Thompson, Frank
 20. Dunlop, Oliver, taxi-driver
 22. Mitchell, S. N., lorry driver
 24. Kinghan, Mrs. Mary
 26. Lavery, Robert, welder
 28. Gordon, John, fitter
 30. Legg, Mrs. E.
 32. Mayne, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Vacant ground

Cicero Gardens
at 319 Castlereagh Road

   1. Martin, Joseph, fitter
   3. Purvis, Mrs. T.
   5. Henry, R., baker
   7. Flower, W. J., civil servant
   9. Burrell, N. F., manager
 11. Neill, Fredk., clerk
 13. McIlwrath, J. G., outfitter
 15. Spence, S. H., warehouseman
 17. Jackson, Alex.
 19. Simpson, Miss Jane
 21. Hanna, David, fitter
 23. McMullan, F.
 25. Heighway, Det.-Sergt. S. C., R.U.C.
 27. McClintock, Earl, salesman
 29. Sloan, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Torrens, Edw. R., salesman
                              __________

   2. Atkinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Shaw, Albert
   6. Lyons, David, driver
   8. Miskimmon, Miss M. A.
 10. Cartmill, Thos., driver
 12. Frances, Cyril, clerk
 14. Smith, Robert J., grocer
 16. Craig, ?
 18. Dunwoody, Raymond, joiner
 20. Selvey, Mrs. J. C.
 22. Hoey, William, clerk
 24. Bothwell, John H., clerk
 26. Dineen, Mrs. M.
 28. Scott, William H., butcher
 30. Armstrong, Joseph, insurance agent
 32. McConnell, Geo., labourer

Cinnamond Street
from 23 Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   1. Flats -
       (1) Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
       (2) Topping, John, van salesman
   3. Tiernan, Vincent, bus conductor
   5. McShane, Henry
   7. Murphy, Edward, machinist
   9. Tully, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. McNally, John, labourer
 13. McNally, Geo., labourer
 15. Gardiner, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Devlin, Chas., slater
..........here is Crane Street
 25. Clarke, Mark, labourer
 27. Hughes, Chas., labourer
   "   Vinters, Jas., tailor
 29. Williamson, John, labourer
 31. Matthews, Mrs. Rose
31a. Store
 33. Gateway
 35. O'Rourke, Francis, driver
 37. Loughran, Mrs. Ellen
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Arthurs, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Canavan, Mrs. Mary
   8. Branney, Edward, labourer
 10. Tierney, Miss Bridget
 12. McGurk, Seamus, porter
 14. Brannigan, Mrs. Henrietta
 16. Carabine, Mrs. Susanna
 18. McFadden, Mrs. Jane
 20. McCrory, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Straney, William J., steel erector
 24. Trainor, Mrs. Alice
 26. Brady, Mrs. Susan
 28. O'Neill, Miss Teresa
 30. O'Neill, John, labourer
 32. Loughran, Patk., labourer
 34. Donnelly, John
 36. McGrogan, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 40. Turner, Wm., labourer
 42. Mitchell, John, lorry driver
 44. McCool, Edward, labourer
 46. Madden, Mrs. Annie
 48. Macklin, Wm., labourer
       Side door
 50. Hackett, Patrick, labourer

Circular Road
from 303 Holywood Road to 397 Holywood Road

   3. Clonaver Home Bakery
   7. Hare, George, butcher
   9. McConnell, Mrs. R.
 11. Fisher, Malcolm J., school teacher
 13. Davidson, G. M., linen buyer
 15. Russell, Robt., assistant foreman
 17. McBride, Miss V.
 19. Kershaw, Wilfred, corp. official
 21. McKelvie, Major Alexander, civil servant
 23. Richey, Mrs. Molly
 25. McAuley, A. B., eng. draughtsman
 27. McClean, Alfred
 29. Gillespie, D., civil servant
 31. Ginn, H., civil servant
 33. Rooney, Jas. A., confectioner
 35. Caldwell, G. J., com. traveller
..........here is Clonaver Drive
       Vacant ground
 47. McGrattan, Edward, wholesale fruiterer
 49. McKeague, Harold, engineer
 51. Gowen, Thomas H.
 53. Rice, Hamilton C., clerk
 55. Ball, Miss M. E.
 57. Stewart, Ronald L., insurance inspector
 59. Lamb, J. M., secty.
 61. Chaplin, Geo. C., A.R.I.B.A., architect
 63. Redmond, W. E. G., director
..........here is Norwood Drive
 65. Taylor, John, J.P., director
 67. Higgins, J. A. D.
 69. Wilson, Leslie T., buyer
 71. Lawson, William J., comm. traveller
 73. Dunlop, Frederick E.
 75. Shiells, K. B., representative
 77. Shaw, W. J., merchant
 79. MacCabe, Mrs. H. M.
 81. Willison, Robert E.
 83. Harper, C. E.
 85. Dunn, Samuel, director
..........here is Sydenham Avenue
 89. Maitland, Donald, manager
       C.I.Y.M.S. Sports Club, pavilion and grounds
       Hutchinson, R., groundsman
..........here is Cairnburn Road
103. Watson, Major Frank W., M.C.
105. Slinger, William, civil servant
107. Oliver, J. A., civil servant
                                Red hall
       McCrea, Robert, draper
       Vacant ground
..........here is Strathearn Park
       Vacant ground
                            Craigavon Lodge
       McCoubrie, T., chauffeur
       Craigavon Hospital
                                Ardnagreena
       U.V.F. Hospitals, Sisters' residence
       U.V.F. Hospitals, Craigavon Branch - Miss S. E. K. Crawford, matron
                          Craigavon Bungalow
        U.V.F. Nurses' Home
        McCrea, A. H., M.B., resident medical officer
131. Thompson, Wilfred, development officer
..........here is Marmont Park
        Houses being built
137. McDermott, J. C., builder
        Vacant ground
..........here is Marmont Crescent
        Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Miller, Reginald, joiner
   4. Ringland, David, engineer
   6. Ham, F. A., executive officer
   8. Galway, Joseph, fitter
..........here is Carolhill Drive
 10. James, A. L., civil servant
 12. Tweedie, H. D., bread server
 14. Wilson, Jas., reeling master
 16. Spence, W. P., civil servant
..........here is Carolhill Park
 30. Lawson, Wm., com. traveller
 32. Clarke, S. G., civil servant
34a. Cooper, Misses M. and E.
 34. Harrison, David, company director
 36. Vacant
 38. Vacant
 40. Sholdis, John M., linen business
 42. Crawford, Andrew Graham, quantity surveyor
42a. Davison, Miss Nora E. K.
 44. Flats -
   (1) Lyon, J. W.
   (2) Hannigan, Nial
   (3) Amos, Hugh D., school master
   (4) Sythes, Miss A. G.
   (5) Nicholas, R. F.
   (6) Strain, W. J.
44a. Quigley, Samuel J., labourer
 46. Devlin, David
 48. Ross, H. C. N., linen business
 50. Jameson, Mrs. F. G.
 52. Reid, Capt. R. G., R.N.
 54. Gibson, George A., J.P.
 56. Jefferson, H. L. S., M.A., LL.B., solicitor
 58. Baird, Mrs. Marjorie H.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Wilshere Drive (Wiltshire?)
       House being built
 64. Bowman, R. R., C.B.E.
 66. Corry, Herbt. F., director
 68. Dales, Mrs. Helen I. A.
 70. Erskine, S. L. W., M.D., D.P.H.
 72. Mills, J. V. S., LL.D., R.M.
 74. Wilson, J. K., accountant
 76. Grubb, R. C. W., civil servant
 78. McCaughey, J. D., civil engineer
 80. Foreman, Mrs. S.
 82. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 84. Jefferson, Mrs. Eileen
       Vacant ground
 96. Neill, Major The Rt. Hon. Ivan, M.P.
 98. Jefferson, Mrs. Emilie A.
       Vacant ground

City Street
from 109 Sandy Row to Britannic Street

 1a. Atcheson, Sterling
   1. Bloxsom, Mrs. Georgina
   3. Crossie, Alex., plumber
   5. Allen, J., packer
   7. White, John
   9. Preston, James, plumber
 11. Moffett, C. A., joiner
 13. Dickson, David W., welfare officer
 15. Spence, William
 17. Bradshaw, Miss J.
 19. Audley, Robert, labourer
 21. Baker, William, labourer
 23. Montgomery, W., bus driver
 25. Moreland, James
 27. Cupples, Samuel, labourer
 29. Casement, A., carter
 31. Brown, Mrs. Isobella
 33. Kirkwood, James, labourer
 35. Kane, William, messenger
 37. Clarke, William
 39. Hamilton, Mrs. Minnie
 41. Jess, J. H., machine man
 43. Warnock, Hugh, labourer
 45. Culbert, William, mat maker
 47. Cochrane, Mrs. S.
 49. Wright, Mrs. C.
 51. Whiteside, Allen
 53. Donnelly, Robert, bus conductor
 55. Macdonald, Alex., confectioner
..........here is Renfrew Street
 57. McCabe, James, labourer
 59. Pews, Mrs. Violet
 61. Occupied
 63. Ruddock, Mrs. M.
 65. Elliott, Miss Mary
67-69. McDowell, D., grocer
 71. Chambers, Mrs. Margaret
 73. McConkey, James, patrol man
 75. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 77. Murdy, Alexander, fireman
 79. Robinson, James, brass moulder
 81. Hylands, William, driver
                              __________

 2a. Finlay, Miss L., ladies' hairdresser
 2b. Kinner, Harris, Builders' Provider
   2. Purdy, William, labourer
   4. Green, M.
   6. Harold, J.
   8. Dailey, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Aughrim Street
 10. McCartney, S.
 12. Brown, Samuel L., heating engineer
 14. Ellis, Alfred, labourer
 16. Douglas, J., labourer
 18. McKernan, C., iron turner
 20. Clinton, William J.
 22. Kerr, Thomas, stager
 24. Creighton, A., labourer
 26. Foreman, Mrs. Maria
 28. Finlay, Mrs. Grace, weaver
 30. Nellins, George, labourer
..........here is Majestic Street
 32. Vacant
 34. Vacant
 36. McKnight, Mrs. Florence
 38. McClatchey, William, labourer
 40. Bell, Robert, fitter
 42. Shaw, Mrs. Isabel
 44. Ward, Nicholas, crane man
..........here is Teutonic Street
 46. Rutherford, Ernest, bus conductor
 48. Lynas, Mrs. C.
 50. Perry, Thomas, newsvendor
 52. Spiers, Joseph, confectioner
 54. Keenan, Miss Sarah
 56. Crockard, Miss M., stitcher
..........here is Clementine Street
 58. Spiers, Samuel, grocer
 60. Milliken, Andrew, driver
 62. Calwell, Thomas, fitter
 64. Russell, Mrs. Muriel
 66. Cully, Robert, plumber
 68. Spiers, Joseph, grocer

Clanchattan Street
from 133 Limestone Road to Parkside Gardens

   1. Kennedy, William
   3. Topping, D., fish and chip merchant
   5. McDade, George H.
   7. Watson, John, upholsterer
   9. Fleming, James, lorry driver
 11. Kerlan, Harry, lorry driver
 13. Moreland, William, wood machinist
 15. Greaves, Mrs. M. J.
 17. Reid, William M., school master
 19. Halligan, M., grocer
 21. Alexander, J. K., shipwright
 23. Law, Robert, fitter
 25. Martin, Miss S.
                             __________

   2. Farrelly, Joseph, plumber
   4. Gray, William, joiner
   6. Thompson, J. H. W., manager
   8. Long, George
 10. Myres, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Henderson, Const. R., R.U.C.
 14. Armstrong, Const. H., R.U.C.
 16. McGarry, Francis, manager
 18. Devlin, Gerald, salesman
 20. Tolan, Wm. J., compositor
 22. O'Connor, Daniel, checker
 24. Hoy, Cecil, labourer
 26. Jamison, Charles F., mechanic
 28. Millar, Henry, press photographer

Clandeboye Street
from 27 Epworth Street to Castlereagh Street

   7. Assemblies of God
   9. Hyslop, Const. John, R.U.C.
 11. Strain, Mrs. Mary
 13. Higgins, John, iron turner
 15. McMillen, Robt., storeman
 17. Watterson, Francis, machinist
 19. Alberts, Mrs. Harriet
 21. Wilson, Henry, labourer
 23. Cunningham, David, labourer
 25. McCullough, Wm., bus conductor
 27. Storey, Alfred, labourer
 29. Mason, Robert
 31. Hamilton, Wm. G., labourer
 33. Noblett, Kenneth, Ltd. (store)
..........here is Crossley Street
                             __________

..........here is Kingswood Street
 22. Graham, D. H., grocer
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Mary Ann
 26. Craig, Richard, labourer
 28. Connolly, Saml. D., joiner
 30. Girvan, Mrs. Matilda
 32. Gardiner, Mrs. Rose Ann
 34. Brown, W., coppersmith
 36. Boston, John, aircraft rivetter
38-40. Morrow, S. J., cabinet maker
 42. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Cummings, Wm., gardener
 46. Thompson, Mrs. R. A.
 48. Preston, Mrs. Violet
 50. Wightman, George, labourer
52-64. Ulster Creameries Ltd. (stores)

Clanmorris Street
at 33 Rowan Street

   1. Adair, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Shaw, William, labourer
   5. Steele, John
   7. Wade, James, blacksmith
   9. Carroll, John
 11. Richardson, John, labourer
 13. Wallace, Mrs. Mary
 15. Boyle, George A. H., joiner
 17. Little, David, fitter
 19. Moore, Mrs. A.
 21. Kerr, George, labourer
 23. Shelock, Henry, labourer
 25. Adair, John, machinist
       Garage
                             __________

   2. McMinn, Robt., red leader
   4. McAdorey, Joseph, bacon curer
6-10. Garages
 12. Allen, George, dock labourer
 14. Brown, Thomas, bus conductor
 16. Neill, J., seaman
 18. Beattie, Thomas
 20. Marks, John, docker
 22. Mawhinney, Saml., blacksmith
 24. McCandless, Samuel
26-34. Vacant ground
 36. Peters, Miss Frances
 38. Kelso, Andrew, welder
 40. Wilson, William, caulker
 42. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 44. Vance, Neil, painter
 46. Blain, Sydney, labourer
 48. Purdy, Miss Margery
 50. Kennedy, Wm., electric welder
 52. Davison, R. J., rayon spinner
 54. McClelland, David, motor mechanic
       Vacant ground

Clanroy Parade
from 61 Oakland Avenue to Clonlee Drive

..........here is Ebrington Gardens
                              __________

   2. Paisley, Joseph J.
   4. McKnight, Miss Jean
   6. Nixon, A., provision merchant
   8. Miller, D., engineer
 10. Holmes, George
 12. Munn, James
 14. Graffin, John, book binder
 16. Wilson, John, draughtsman
 18. Savage, Const. C. T., R.U.C.
 20. Gordon, Alex., news mgr.
 22. Jackson, John
 24. Coey, Samuel

Clara Avenue
at 351 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Presho, J., labourer
   1. Greer, William, joiner
   3. Patterson, H. S., clerk
   5. Melling, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Clara Crescent Lower
 11. Steen, James, labourer
 13. Anderson, A. M.
..........here is Clara Crescent Upper
 25. Humphries, Robert, grocer
 27. Humphries, Mrs. S.
                             __________

   2. Vint, Mrs. Charlotte
   4. Gray, ?
   6. Brownlee, Andrew, greaser
   8. Coyle, Frederick J., foreman
 10. Prescott, Mrs. Jane
 12. Gault, James, civil servant
 14. Neill, Mrs. Jean
 16. Harvey, J. B., fitter
 18. McFadden, Edwin, fitter
 20. Gault, Charles, joiner
 22. Maxwell, Miss Florence
 24. Phillips, William, plater
 26. Graham, David, rigger
 28. Shirlow, A., paper cutter
 30. McMechan, H., coach builder
 32. Earle, Thomas
 34. Greer, Albert, dock labourer
 36. McGaughey, J. H., chauffeur
 38. Wallwin, William, salesman
 40. Hughes, Anthony, welder
 42. Booth, John, plater
 44. Dall, Robert, boiler maker
..........here is Woodcot Avenue

Clara Crescent Lower
at 5 Clara Avenue

   1. Flavelle, James, foreman
   3. Longridge, J., salesman
   5. Scott, James, fitter
       Vacant ground
 11. Bryans, Samuel, blacksmith
                           __________

   2. Magill, Herbert, machinist
   4. Monaghan, G. F., foreman
   6. Reid, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. Holden, Mrs. Jennie

Clara Crescent Upper
at 13 Clara Avenue

   1. Kirkpatrick, Miss Jean
   3. McDowell, Mrs. Annie
   5. Joiner, George, boat builder
   7. Maitland, John, pattern maker
   9. Porter, Norman, secretary
 11. Porter, Howard G.
 13. Goodwin, Mrs. Florence
 15. Boyd, A., fitter
 17. Scott, Miss Elizabeth
 19. Humphries, Robert, grocer
                             __________

   2. Long, Matthew, crane driver
   4. Spence, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Neill, Dickson, fitter
   8. Steele, Jos., fitter

Clara Park
at 101 Sandown Road

   1. Brown, Mrs. E. J.
   3. McDowell, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Sandhill Gardens
   5. Swan, Mrs. R.
   7. Reid, D. G., engineer
   9. Thompson, Alex., merchant
 11. McClenaghan, H. R., publicity manager
 13. Kinkead, Terence, clerk
 15. McCarty, R., butcher
 17. Greenaway, W. J.
 19. Bennett, Wm., hardware merchant
 21. Collins, Alfred, docker
 23. Stewart, David
..........here is Neill's Hill Park
 31. Anderson, John M., motor engineer
 33. Cinnamond, Mrs. J. M.
 35. Copeland, H. J., clerk
 37. McAlees, Francis, engineer
       Houses being built
 39. Burnside Nursery - R. Ross
 41. Adair, Ronald
..........here is Clarawood Park
 43. Morrow, Miss W.
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Rodgers, Richard, electrical contractor
   4. Salthouse, Edward, M.B.E.
   6. Bradley, Mrs. May
   8. Black, G. H., builder
 10. Long, Trevor
 12. Armstrong, Henry T., Adm. official
 14. McGarry, Robt., butcher
 16. Wilson, Mrs. Emily
 18. McCaskey, John A., merchant
 20. Leathem, Robert, tobacconist
 22. Clulow, F. N., civil servant
 24. Hawthorne, Mrs. Annie
 26. Scott, William J., stick broker
 28. Kennedy, Miss L. R., company director
 30. Vacant
 32. Ferguson, Mrs. P. W.
 34. Hull, E. J., clerk
 36. Kennedy, R. T., tool inspector
 38. Clerkin, Peter, civil servant
       Vacant ground
 40. Steven, Miss R. M.
 42. Boyd, Miss Mary
       Vacant ground

Clara Street
from 80 Castlereagh Road to Beersbridge Road

       Side door
..........here is Jonesboro' Street
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
   1. Corporation Yard
   3. Conlon, James, barman
   5. Kelly's Wine and Bottle Store
                             __________

   2. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Heron, Mrs. M.
   6. Nabney, Hugh, labourer
   8. McCormick, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Cochrane, W., plater's helper
 12. Harkness, William, lorry driver
 14. Occupied
..........here is Jonesboro' Street
 16. Miller, Robt., insurance agent
 18. McTear, Miss Anna
 20. Michael, Wm., grocery assistant
 22. Matthews, Mrs. Harriett
 24. Occupied
 26. Ritchie, J., inspector
 28. Taylor, Paul
 30. Gamble, Mrs. Ruby
 32. Buckley, Robert, coppersmith
 34. Honeyford, J., storeman
 36. Bamford, C., insurance agent
 38. Gray, Robt. C., clerk
 40. Rice, George, machinist
 42. Keys, William, blacksmith
 44. McVeigh, David, packer
 46. Cardwell, John, confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Ravensdale Street
 48. Cooper, John, paint sprayer
 50. Trotter, Miss May
 52. Boyd, William
 54. Glover, Miss Olive
       Side door

Clarawood Crescent
off Clarawood Park

   1. Reid, Joseph, labourer
   3. Black, R. C., M.N.
   5. Fisher, James, sheet metal worker
   7. Graham, John, fitter
   9. Barbour, William, clerk
 11. Denham, Robert, prison officer
 13. Ramsey, Cecil, joiner
 15. Crawford, Matthew, lamp lighter
 17. Hobson, David, labourer
 19. Shearer, Samuel, R.N.
 21. Cardwell, Saml., electrician
 23. Davey, John, bus conductor
 25. Small, John McC., painter
 27. Brown, Henry, bread server
 29. Shaw, Peter, welder
 31. Bashford, Richard, book binder
 33. Boyles, David, iron dresser
 35. Roy, H. J., press operator
 37. Bidwell, John L., machinist
 39. Wood, William, prison officer
 41. Ellison, Samuel, labourer
 43. Quinlan, D. D., prison officer
 45. Jamison, Robert, labourer
 47. Kennedy, George, coppersmith
 49. Wilson, Leslie, clerk
 51. Seymour, William, gas worker
                            __________

       Vacant ground

Clarawood Drive
at 34 Clarawood Park

   1. McMichael, Thomas, iron worker
   3. Foote, Norman, R.N.
   5. Thompson, Joseph, machinist
   7. Hughes, William, machine operator
   9. Richardson, John, traveller
 11. Graham, Brian, draughtsman
                            __________

   2. Edgar, Thomas, certified masseur
   4. Martin, James, fitter
   6. Marks, Walter, foreman joiner
   8. Sinton, Norman, manager
 10. Anderson, Robert, pipe coverer
 12. Charters, Norman A., aircraft worker

Clarawood Grove
at 87 Clarawood Park

   1. Kavanagh, William G., storeman
   3. Bell, Thomas, welder
   5. Adams, Kenneth, charge hand
   7. Fitzpatrick, George, carpenter
   9. Harding, Alex., shipyard worker
 11. Ruddick, A., plumber's helper
 13. Walker, R. D., machinist
 15. Clarke, W. J., lorry driver
 17. Gamble, Samuel, textile inspector
                             __________

   2. Long, John, joiner
   4. Nixon, Leslie, crane driver
   6. Knowles, Thomas, cook
   8. Stevenson, James, driller
 10. Douglas, Robert, sheet metal worker
 12. Murray, Joseph, driller
 14. McAllen, W. K., machine presser
 16. Cleland, Matthew, fitter
 18. Moodie, John, painter

Clarawood Park
from 41 Clara Park to Knockwood Park

       Robert Bell Memorial Primary School - Miss A. Agnew, principal
..........here is Clarawood Crescent
 21. Allen, James, plumber
 23. Murray, Frederick, labourer
 25. Boyd, H., pig dealer
 27. Floyd, Robert, fitter
 29. Hurst, Albert, docker
 31. Stanley, Henry, engineer
 33. Watson, William, welder
 35. Osborne, Thos., driller
 37. Vance, George, salesman
 39. Murphy, H., blacksmith's helper
 41. Docherty, John, clerk
 43. Thorman, Charles, shipyard worker
 45. Lamont, George, compositor
 47. Herron, Kenneth, bread server
 49. Thompson, Samuel, plater
 51. Tedford, John
 53. Scott, James, aircraft inspector
 55. Holland, Donald, milk rounds man
 57. Hewitt, Albert
 59. Nugent, Maurice, clerk
 61. Dundass, Frederick, docker
 63. Sinclair, George, coppersmith
 65. Heaney, James, joiner
 67. Groves, George, printer
 69. Simpson, Hamilton, labourer
 71. Finlay, George, lorry driver
 73. Gilmour, Thomas D., labourer
 75. Gourley, Joseph, fitter
 77. Peden, Winston, shipyard worker
 79. Cunningham, Leslie, civil servant
 81. Doherty, Robert, bus driver
 83. Gillespie, Denis, joiner
 85. Cotter, Mervyn, plater
 87. Scott, John, machinist
..........here is Clarawood Grove
 89. Norwood, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 91. Baker, Robert, labourer
 93. Napier, Arthur, labourer
 95. Aikin, John, machinist
 97. Boyd, George, rate fixer
 99. Crooks, Gerald, welder
101. McCullough, W. H., T.U. official
103. Osborne, Henry, fitter
105. Wilson, Norman, fitter
107. Flynn, Robert, engineer
109. Beggs, Robert, bus conductor
111. Finlay, Arthur, labourer
113. Kerrigan, Thomas, sugar boiler
115. Hawkins, William, time keeper
117. Bowes, John
119. Veighey, Edward, fitter
121. Kennedy, L. F., rivetter
123. McKissick, William G., joiner
125. Waddell, James, labourer
127. Connolly, John, caulker
129. Galway, John, coppersmith
131. Davidson, James, mechanic
133. Yarr, Herbert, driver
135. Montgomery, Alexr., caulker
137. Fitzsimmons, D., blacksmith
139. McCartney, Alex., van driver
141. Baxter, Reuben, lorry driver
143. Jamison, Charles, joiner
145. Bell, Robert, milk vendor
147. Stewart, John, shipyard worker
149. Heron, George, blacksmith
151. Carlisle, Thomas, painter
153. Oswald, Victor, M.N.
155. Calvert, Samuel, fitter
157. Smith, Charles, clerk
159. Smith, John, engineer
161. Magill, Derek, clerk
163. Lyttle, John H., carter
165. Thompson, Ronald C., caulker
167. Beattie, Norman J., fitter
169. Beggs, James E., bus driver
171. Jess, John, electrician
173. Bailie, H. K., storeman
175. McKaig, Kenneth, electrician
177. Ritchie, Wesley, secretary officer
179. Smyth, Const. Reginald, R.U.C.
181. English, David, clerk
183. Silcock, John, motor mechanic
185. McClurg, Samuel, bus driver
187. Mayes, Norman, electrician
189. Conkey, Mrs. Eileen E.
191. McDowell, John J., laundry worker
193. Wilson, Robert, plumber
195. Thomas, J., frame erector
197. McMullan, Gorman, milk vendor
199. Gibbons, George A., chef
201. McCauley, Fredk. A., boiler maker
203. Patterson, Harold, sheet metal worker
205. Somerset, William, plumber's helper
207. Moore, Joseph, plant attendant
209. Atkins, Charles G., store keeper
211. Lawrence, Stephen, machinist
213. Hall, Richard, clerk
215. Casson, Ernest, welder
217. Dickson, George, house repairer
                             __________

       Vacant ground
 24. Flats -
   (1) Kingsberry, Robt., fitter
   (2) Hamilton, Wm. F., electrician
   (3) Adair, Richard, stager
   (4) Anderson, Wilfred, fireman
   (5) Cox, William, chef
   (6) Fleming, John, fitter
   (7) Ellis, James, van driver
   (8) Little, Samuel, brass polisher
   (9) Wilson, Malcolm, civil servant
 26. Flats -
   (10) Power, Edward, blacksmith's helper
   (11) Girvan, Wm., labourer
   (12) Graham, Louis, butcher
   (13) Black, Wm., salesman
   (14) McCandless, Adam, painter
   (15) Hanna, Victor, sheet metal worker
   (16) Crangle, W. J., fitter's helper
   (17) Brown, James, machinist
   (18) Sands, James, mechanic
 28. Flats -
   (19) Sloan, James
   (20) Murray, Joseph, labourer
   (21) McCormick, John, clerk
   (22) Childs, William, engineer
   (23) Poole, J., P.O. sorter
   (24) Duncan, David, fitter
   (25) Clarke, Albert, brick layer
   (26) Townley, Lyle, rivetter
   (27) Boyd, Wm., sheet metal worker

 30. Flats -
   (28) Forster, Sydney, storeman
   (29) Shaw, Cecil, turner
   (30) Quinn, Patrick, labourer
   (31) Graham, Wilgar, bus conductor
   (32) McLaughlin, Jas., joiner
   (33) McNally, James M., milk salesman
   (34) Shanks, Wilfred, lorry driver
   (35) Wallace, Wm., electrician
   (36) Adair, Thomas, plater
..........here is Knockwood Crescent
 32. Rogan, Henry, clerk
 34. Calderwood, Fredk., clerk
..........here is Clarawood Drive
 36. Roy, Albert, brick layer
 38. McAlpine, Andrew
 40. Berry, Richard, checker
 42. McMillan, Frank, time keeper
 44. Thompson, Albert, clerk
 46. Peake, Walter, turner
 48. Howard, Const. James, R.U.C.
 50. Mitchell, Walter, electrician

Claremont Mews
from 2 Claremont Street to Camden Street

   2. Isibeal's Catering Ltd. (store)
   4. Gateway
                             __________

 33. Occupied
 37. Vacant
 39. Douglas, C. & P. (rear)
 41. James, W. B., M.B. (rear)
 43. Garage
45-47. Vacant
 49. Garage

Claremont Street
from 31 University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Grattan & Co. (side door)
   "   Dolan, Mrs., guest house
 1a. Watters, building contractor
   3. Deegan, Mrs. Anne
   5. Duncan, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Watters, Gerald, clerk
   9. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 11. Catherwood, A., taxi driver
 13. Cooper, Joseph
15-17. Claremont Street Hospital Nurses' Home
 19. Griffiths, Mrs. B. S. A.
 21. Hanley, Thomas
 23. Thompson, Mrs. Mary J.
 25. Gower, Mrs. Lucy
 27. Johnson, Mrs. E.
 29. Reynolds, Joseph
 31. Patterson, Hugh
 33. McAllister, Daniel, foreman
 35. Hogan, Miss Ann
 37. Occupied
 39. Cathcart, Frederick
 41. Smith, Robert, harbour constable
 43. Huston, Mrs. N.
 45. McAuley & Kelly, painters
                           __________

   2. Ovens, Miss A.
   "   Rogers, Miss B., civil servant
   "   Burns, Miss F.
   "   Alexander, Miss E. M.
   "   Kelly, Miss M.
   "   Occupied
..........here is Claremont Mews
4-16. Claremont Street Hospital - Physicians; H. Hilton-Stewart, M.D., F.R.C.P. (Lond.); R. S. Allison, M.D., F.R.C.P. (Lond.); J. D. H. Millar, M.R.C.P.; secretary, Miss I. Gillespie
 18. McDowell, Hugh
 20. Nurses' Association, The, Mrs. S. Cooper and Miss E. W. Bussell, matrons
..........here is Abercorn Street
 22. Shaw, Leslie, machinist
 24. Duke, Mrs. C., dress maker
 28. Moore & Oliver, Automobile Engineers
28a. Fitzsimmons, R., van driver

Clarence Place Mews
at 75 Arthur Street Upper

   1. Hogg, Robert, & Co. Ltd. (store)
   3. A.P.C.K. (store)
5-7. Belfast Corporation Transport Department, canteen
                             __________

   2. Mayne, W. Erskine, (Sound), Ltd. (store)

Clarence Street
from 44 Bedford Street to Alfred Street

   9. British Broadcasting Corporation, branch
..........here is Linen Hall Street
13-15. Cycle Factors (N.I.), Ltd.
17-19. Clarence Clothing Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
21-23. Gilmour, Wm., packing case maker
 25. Adelia, Ltd., hemstitchers
..........here is Adelaide Street
 31. Holsun Batteries Ltd. (goods entrance)
 35. Garfield Manufacturing Co. (goods entrance)
37-39. Henning, John, & Son (workers' entrance)
                               __________

2-4. Johnston, John H., & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Johnston, Henry, & Co., furnishings
   "   Milling, Hugh, & Sons, Ltd., Yarn Merchants
   "   McCance & McFadden Ltd., Yarn Merchants
   "   Dick, Hector, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Fullerton, B., & Sons, Wholesale Upholsterers
   "   Magee, George T., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   McMullan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., blouse manufacturers
   "   Textile Supplies, sewing and embroidery thread manufacturers
   "   Fullerton, B., & Sons, curtain department
   "   Vacant
   "   McMullan, Clifford, & Co. Ltd. (Goods entrance)
   "   Hazley, Wm. (Goods entrance)
 4a. Eagle Textile Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Irish Embroideries Ltd.
   6. Vacant
   "   Campbell, J. W., Ltd., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Tee Vee One, Radio and Television Engineers
8-10. Gestetner, Ltd., Duplicators
12-14. Ferodo Ltd., brake linings
..........here is Linen Hall Street
..........here is McCavana's Place
 16. Brown, Gibson & Co. Ltd., shipping agents
   "   Crooks, C., linen lapper and packer
16a. Hutchinson, Sam, & Co., printers
 18. Brewer, H. & J., Linen Merchants
..........here is Adelaide Street

Clarence Street West
at 17a Bedford Street to McClintock Street

   2. Hardy, J. N., & Son, Ltd., ribbon and tape manufacturers
   "   Harvey, Stanley, & Co. Ltd., Motor Engineers and Agents
   7. Brown, R. R., & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)

Clarendon Avenue
at 67 Bloomfield Road

   1. Morrow, Mrs. Annie
   3. Milligen, James, manager
   5. Bowie, John L., painter
   7. Rainey, David, slinger
   9. Rainey, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 11. McClurg, Mrs. Martha
 13. Crothers, W., clerk
 15. Campbell, Kenneth, salesman
 17. Rainey, F., joiner
 19. Little, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 23. Tate, Edwin, bread server
 25. Anderson, R., driller
 27. Sharp, E. F., electrician
 29. Floyd, Edward, milk server
 31. Johnston, Miss Edith
 33. McVeigh, A., draughtsman
 35. Lunn, Thomas, head porter
 37. Lilley, Thomas, labourer
 39. Mathers, Mrs. Mary
 41. Macourt, Jas.
 43. Calvert, John, electrician
 45. Henderson, T. A., clerk
 47. McDonald, Angus
 49. McMillen, Mrs. Maria
 51. Hare, John, fitter
 53. Matthews, William, fitter
                             __________

   2. McWha, Mrs. C.
   4. Lavery, Miss B.
   6. Orr, Mrs. M.
   8. Maginnis, Mrs. Gertrude
 10. Yeates, Samuel, electrician
 12. McKinley, Mrs. M.
 14. Gardner, Mrs. Rachel
 16. Black, Eccles, crane driver
 18. Powell, Ivor G., civil servant
 20. Reid, John, lab. technician
 22. Gyle, Wm. J., engineer
 24. Close, N. B., joiner
 26. Sharp, F., foreman
 28. Thompson, Miss M., L.L.C.M.
 30. McKinney, John, bread server
 32. Rainey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Bartlett, Miss Mabel
 36. Arbuthnot, Robt., fitter
 38. Parker, T., electrician
 40. Gailey, A., electrician
 42. Fitzsimons, Thos., works manager
 44. Leinster, A., store keeper
 46. Adair, William, labourer
 48. Gillan, James, fitter
 50. Davis, Mrs. Maud

Clarendon Dock
from Donegall Quay to Corporation Street

       Ministry of Agriculture - Potato Inspection Department
       Belfast Water Commissioners - Ship's Water Office
       Wilson, Capt. Robert, deputy harbour master
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - pilot office, workshops and stores
                             __________

       Harbour Office (rear entrance)
       Henderson, W. D., & Sons, Ltd., fire clay goods depot
       Macnaughton, Norman & Sons Ltd. (rear entrance)
       McNeill, John, Ltd. (rear entrance)

Cleaver Avenue
from 90 Malone Road to Cleaver Park

   5. Howard, A. J., director
   7. Corry, Misses M. and F.
 21. Watts, W. J., director
 23. Heron, H. M. T., solicitor
 25. Robinson, A. T., J.P., company director
 27. Hetherington, Mrs.
 29. Farnan, J., B.A., H.Dip.Ed.
                            __________

   2. Houston, W. R., linen business
   4. Harris, Percy G., M.A., M.D.
6-10. Brackenber House School - J. L. McC. Craig, B.A., headmaster
 12. Barrett, Mrs. Sybil
 14. Shearer, Thomas, insurance official
 16. Armstrong, Ronald, director
 18. Irwin, James
 20. Magowan, Robt., civil servant
 22. Archibald, David, director
 24. Hunter, T. A., solicitor
 26. Parks, A. G., draughtsman
 28. Watts, R. W., director

Cleaver Gardens
from Cleaver Park to Cleaver Avenue

   3. Mounsey, Colin A., manager
                             __________

   4. Sochor, Z., director
   6. Armstrong, Miss A.
   8. Henbest, Prof. H. B., B.Sc., Ph.D.
 10. Maxwell, W. B., architect
 12. Hunt, Patk., publican

Cleaver Park
from 108 Malone Road to Cleaver Avenue

   1. Barry, J. McC., engineer
   3. Lyness, H. M., director
   5. Williams, Mrs. Betty
   7. Morrison, H. F., A.C.A.
   9. Brown, Wilson, draughtsman
 11. Anderson, Miss Emilie
 13. Marks, Mrs. Edith
 15. Johnson, Brian E., furniture remover
 17. Boyce, Jos., physiotherapist
       Vacant ground
                                Loanend
       Prescott, John W., optician

                              __________

   4. Henry, Mrs. Mary
   6. Armstrong, Mrs. G.
   8. Ireland, John, tailor
 10. McNeill, T. J., sales manager
 12. Dornan, R. J., accountant
 14. Thomas, Richard B.
 16. McIlveen, J. Caryll, director
 18. Jamison, J. N., M.D.
..........here is Cleaver Gardens
 20. Thompson, Mrs. F. O.
 22. McCreary, Col. R., O.B.E., M.C., B.Sc., M.I.C.E., M.Inst.T.
 24. Dick, W., M.P.S.
 26. Minford, H. J., M.B.
 28. Cargill, Thomas, builder
 30. Carter, R. L., manager
 32. Newsam, Pierce Neil, M.B., D.P.H., D.M.R.D.
 34. Wright, R. M., shipyard manager
 36. Alexander, J. M., F.C.A.
 38. Devon, Alex. M. G., paint merchant

Clementine Street
from 54 Rowland Street to Blythe Street

       Belfast City Mission Hall
..........here is Blakely Street
   1. Gray, Mrs. Hilda, grocer
   3. Adams, William, labourer
   5. Glenfield, Edwd., labourer
   7. Connelly, Samuel, labourer
   9. Owen, Gordon, fitter
 11. Fowler, D., labourer
 13. Cherry, Hugh, labourer
 15. Steele, Thomas, crane man
 17. Robinson, Andrew, motor driver
 19. Fisher, Mrs. M.
 21. Millar, George
 23. Anderson, Norman, sheet metal worker
 25. Side door
 27. Clulow, Thomas, joiner
 29. Irwin, James, water inspector
 31. Allen, Thomas, stager
 33. Stewart, G. Lawrence, rivetter
 35. Hume, Mrs. S., presser
 37. Ferris, Mrs. Ellen
 39. Milligan, John, driver
 41. Peel, Mrs. Edith
..........here is City Street
41a. McHenry, Francis, labourer
 43. Gill, William, piler
 45. McWilliams, Miss I.
 47. Anderson, James, joiner
 49. Armour, Mrs. J.
 51. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 53. Ewart, Edward
 55. Leader, W. L., checker
 57. Teague, Thomas J., printer
 59. Smith, John, storeman
 61. Millen, N., electrician
 63. Gilbert, Miss Louisa
 65. Campbell, Wm. H., labourer
 67. Nethercot, Mrs. Mary
 69. Peters, W., watchman
 71. Perry, Adam
 73. Crawford, T., news vendor
 75. Vacant
 77. McCusker, J., labourer
 79. Donnelly, Charles, machine man
 81. Casement, Wm., cleaner
 83. Occupied
 85. Mullan, Stuart, sheet metal worker
 87. Young, Walter J., labourer
 89. Hill, Mrs. S.
 91. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
 93. Burrows, Wm., labourer
 95. Hill, Thomas, lorry helper
 97. McGrath, Mrs. M., cleaner
                             __________

   2. Bowers, Mrs. Henrietta
   4. McVeigh, Miss M.
   6. Burns, Harold, printer
   8. Morrison, Mrs. Evelyn
 10. Nellins, George, P.O. official
 12. Martin, Robert, baker
 14. Graham, A., carter
 16. Burns, Wm., labourer
 18. Allen, David
 20. Conway, David, driver
 22. McKerr, Moses, checker
 24. Mitchell, Robert, labourer
 26. Gillanders, Miss M., orderly
 28. Spence, James, labourer
 30. Glenfield, Mrs. Dorothy
 32. Spence, Joseph, blacksmith
 34. Hamilton, Alex., stager
 36. Milliken, J. W., labourer
 38. Christy, John, labourer
 40. Graham, T., french polisher
 42. Wilson, Thos., driver
 44. Barrett, John, fitter
 46. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth, stitcher
       Yard
 48. Willis, W. J., labourer
 50. McDowell, Mrs. Clara
 52. Campbell, I., water inspector
 54. Butler, William, watchman
..........here is City Street
 56. Patterson, Mrs. M.
 58. Morrison, Mrs. M.
 60. Williamson, Mrs. Selina
 62. Smyth, James, driller
 64. Wilson, Herbert, labourer
 66. Fleeton, Mrs. Lucinda
 68. McWilliams, W., fitter
 70. McGibbon, Mrs. Annie
 72. Donaldson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Fawcett, Cyril, labourer
 76. Bradshaw, Mrs. Millie
 78. McCarthy, Mrs. Maud, weaver
 80. Ferris, James, van man
 82. McKee, John, labourer
 84. Girvan, John
 86. Kirk, Miss Agnes, stitcher
 88. Nelson, James, labourer
 90. Crawford, J., labourer
 92. Hamilton, H., porter
 94. Bradshaw, Jos., labourer
 96. Murphy, Victor G., machinist
 98. Fletcher, Henry, shipwright
100. McCullough, Mrs. H.
102. Clulow, Robert, labourer
104. Lonsdale, Mrs. Margaret
106. Beckett, Samuel J., fitter
108. McDowell, Const. Raymond, R.U.C.
110. Smyth, Wm., labourer

Clements Street
at 5 Malvern Street

 1a. Davey, T. J., & Co., sheet metal workers & coach painters
   1. Chambers, Samuel, labourer
   3. Emerson, Thomas, M.N.
..........here is Hopeton Street
       Side door
..........here is Joseph Street
                             __________

   2. Skelly, Miss Mary
   4. Ferris, William
   6. Gibson, Albert, crane man
8-10. Henderson, Memorial Bandroom
10a. Rosbotham, William (gateway)
 12. Lewis, Robert
 14. Bell, Francis
 16. Warke, Robert, tobacco worker
..........here is Hopeton Street
 18. Foreman, Miss Agnes
 20. McCormick, Wm. J., labourer
 22. McCormick, Mrs. Mary J.
 24. Smart, John, bus conductor
 26. McGarry, W. J., labourer
 28. Tweed, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Smyth, Thomas H., labourer

Clermont Lane
from 10 Woodstock Road to Mount Street

..........here is Malcolm Lane
1-3. Snodden, Aleck, blacksmith
   5. Killen, Henry, labourer
   7. Milburn, Mrs. Laura
   9. Leckey, Thomas, labourer
 11. Killough, James, labourer
 13. Beggs, Samuel J., lapper
..........here is Malcolm Street
15-17. Cherryville Youth Centre
 19. McConnell, Samuel, clerk
19a. Holmes, Jack, carter
 21. Hanna, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Mount Street Lower
                              __________

   2. Neill, Raymond, labourer
   4. Ward, S., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Vacant
 10. Irvine, Gerald, labourer
 12. Massey, Hugh, labourer
 14. Harris, Wm. R., butcher
 16. Gateway
 18. Cunningham, R. A., labourer
 20. Anderson, David
 22. McMurray, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Clayton, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Ramsey, T., labourer
       Gateway
 28. Bandroom
 30. Hamilton, Mrs. Violet
 32. Davies, Wm., brass moulder
34-36. McCullough, J., furniture repairs
..........here is Malcolm Street
 38. Lilley, James, driver
 40. McDowell, James, crane driver
 42. Jones, John W., labourer
 44. Loughins, Mrs. Ellen
 46. Crooks, ?
 48. Occupied
 50. Hunter, Mrs. Lavinia
 52. Winters, Mrs. P.
 54. Wilson, John
 56. Barkley, Mrs. Jane
 58. Pauley, Mrs. Mary
 60. Allen, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Mount Street Lower
 62. Beacon Manufacturing Co., The, picture framers
62a. Lenaghan, Joseph

Clifford Street
from 67 Roden Street to Magnetic Street

   1. Kerr, John, plumber
   3. Wilson, Const. Joseph, R.U.C.
   5. Conn, John, clerk of works
   7. Somerville, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Coates, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Mullan, Thomas, R.A.F.
 13. Davis, Miss Catherine
 15. Occupied
 17. Occupied
 19. Bell, Robert
 21. O'Brien, James, steel erector
 23. Houston, James, driver
                              __________

..........here is Electric Street
   2. Bunting, Miss Molly
   4. McCormick, E., welder's helper
   6. Chambers, Jas., labourer
   8. Dumigan, John A., iron turner
 10. Law, Mrs. Helena

Clifton Crescent
from 76 Cliftonville Road to Harcourt Drive

   1. Dawson, Miss Mary I.
   3. Shaw, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Bradley, Hugh, publican
   7. O'Connell, James
   9. McConnell, T., clerk
 11. Arbuckle, George, traveller
 13. Lindsay, John, bus conductor
 15. Saul, W. D., salesman
 17. Creelman, D.
 19. McClean, Mrs. Jessie
 21. Hanvey, Miss J.
 23. Donnelly, Miss Mary
 25. Fitzmaurice, Mrs. M.
 27. Steele, Malcolm
 29. Fisher, Mrs. M. E.
 31. McMordie, John, insurance agent
 33. Delaney, Mrs. Mary F.
 35. Kerr, Thomas
 37. Vacant
 39. Thomas, Richard, fitter
 41. Clarke, Henry, labourer
                              __________

 2a. Elwood, Miss Elizabeth
   2. Jackson, Mrs. E.
   4. Garvin, Miss Eve
   6. Teer, Joseph, clerk
   8. Browne, C. W., clerk
 10. McClure, Miss S. E.
 12. Jess, John Alfred, traveller
 14. Whiteside, W. J., superintendent
 16. Crilly, Mrs. Eileen
 18. Mackay, Charles
 20. Erskine, Daniel, teacher
 22. Woodside, Mrs. A.
 24. Carvill, Daniel, B.A., teacher
 26. Marson, Mrs. Hannah
 28. Sterling, Miss M. A.
 30. Hawthorne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Earley, Thomas, pipe layer
 34. McCullough, Mrs. D. V.
 36. McCormick, Gerard, clerk
 38. Trainor, Miss Annie
 40. Hewitt, Miss W.

Clifton Drive
from 92 Cliftonville Road to Harcourt Drive

   1. Houston, Mrs. F.
   3. Reilly, Miss Martha
   5. Kearney, John J.
   7. Convery, David J.
   9. Maxwell, Miss Edith M.
 11. McEvoy, Miss Teresa
 13. Orr, Samuel, steward
 15. McIlroy, James F., grocery assistant
 17. Donaldson, Miss
 19. Haworth, Norman
 21. Wilson, Thomas W.
 23. Melville, Wm., electrical engineer
 25. Cuming, Miss Elsie E.
 27. McManus, Mrs. Matilda
 29. Connor, Miss Annie
 31. Vacant
 33. Dawson, George J.
 35. Kennedy, John F.
 37. Dunn, Mrs. Agnes
                             __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. Kathleen, publican
   4. Breeze, Mrs. Mary D.
   6. Heaney, Samuel, motor engineer
   8. Collier, Samuel, grocer
 10. Irwin, Albert
 12. Bartley, Patrick, B.E., teacher
 14. Bailey, Miss Nellie
 16. Hunter, James
 18. Gilmore, Const. R., R.U.C.
 20. Timbey, Herbert, manager
 22. McIlroy, Norman, fitter
 24. Cleary, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Getty, John, Corporation official
 28. Fullalove, E. J.
 30. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
 32. McCann, Daniel, hairdresser
 34. Hynes, Miss Elizabeth
 36. Jeffers, Hector, prison officer
 38. Burns, Mrs. Gertrude M.
 40. Mitchell, James, bus conductor

Clifton Street
Donegall Street to Carlisle Circus

       Clifton House (gateway)
..........here is Glenravel Street
   9. Benn Hospital
   "   Dixon Nurses Home
 11. Sancta Maria Hostel
 13. R.A.F. Association, Ulster Memorial Air Club
..........here is Henry Place
 15. Clifton Street United Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. S. Cromie, M.A., LL.B.
 17. St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church Hall
 19. Turkington, Mrs. E. M., confectioner and grocer
 21. Nelson, W. J., & Co. Ltd., Protective Clothing & Equipment Suppliers
 23. Cochrane, Miss Mollie, draper
 25. Carlisle Circus Post Office, D. Martin, B.E.M., sub-postmaster
 27. Turkington, Mrs. E. M., news agent
 29. Smyth, James F., & Son, boot & shoe makers
                               __________

2-4. Murray & Co., spirit merchant
   6. Ghulam & Co., textile manufacturers
   8. McKenna, James, chemist
10-12. Jordan, Mrs. Mary, fish restaurant
 14. Jacobs, S., & Co., Clothiers
14a. Carlin, Patrick, bread server
 16. Doole, William J., labourer
 18. Roundwood Engineering Works Ltd., Gear Manufacturers
   "   R. E. Sales, Ltd., Agents
 20. Cox, Miss Madeline
 22. Turner, A. & J., estate agents
 24. Hennessy, Frank, tobacconist
 26. Teegan, Joseph, tailor
 28. Creagh, James, hairdresser
 30. Flats -
         Brown, Mrs. M.
         Russell, John, dentist
         Alwell, Mrs. Mary
         Tully, Mrs. A.
 32. Reliance Dry Cleaners
 34. Flood, T. W., baker
 36. Ekin, John, & Co., Manufacturers' Agents
   "   Fletchers Sauce Co. Ltd.
   "   Mills, A. J., & Co. Ltd.
   "   Scott, R. W., Ltd., Carluke
   "   Palmer, S. J., (Newcastle), Ltd.
..........here is Trinity Street
38-48. McCrum, W. J., Ltd., Auto Engineers
50-52. Abrahams, J., Military Tailor
 54. Quigley, Miss M., hair dresser
 56. Woodcraft Supply Stores (Prop. B. Hyman)
 58. McAllister, Miss S., confectioner
..........here is Stanhope Street
60a. Sweda Cash Registers (Ireland) Ltd., Cash Register Manufacturers
 60. Harpur, T. W., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale General Merchants
 62. Reid & Wright, printers
 64. Vacant
 68. Atkinson, Harry, Ltd., Shirt & Pyjama Manufacturers
70-72. Johnston, G. F., Ltd., painting contractors
 74. Army Information Office
 76. Sandes' Soldiers' Home
 78. Electrical Development Co. Ltd., The
 80. Gaye, Eleanor, ladies' outfitter
82-84. Belfast Orange Hall
 86. Carlisle Memorial Church Lecture Hall

Cliftondene Crescent
at 492 Oldpark Road to 558 Oldpark Road

..........here is Cliftondene Gardens
   1. McConnell, Arthur, civil servant
   3. McGladdery, Senator D. R.
   5. Orr, Edwin, fitter
   7. Woods, Leslie, mechanic
   9. Williamson, Albert, machinist
 11. McKenzie, W. C., rivetter
 13. Holmes, James J., clerk
 15. Morrison, T., spindle maker
 17. Kelly, J. H., inspector
 19. Walker, David, turner
 21. Michael, Alex., docker
 23. Johnston, Hugh, lino. operator
 25. Coates, Matthew, radio officer
 27. Whitford, H.
 29. Lobb, Harvey, postman
 31. McMurray, William, bread server
..........here is Cliftondene Park
 33. Rice, Kenneth, fitter
 35. Grant, Desmond, driver
 37. McKinley, J., civil servant
 39. Maguire, John, shoe maker
 41. McCullough, George, watchman
 43. Nann, Leo, electrician
 45. McClure, Wm., miller
 47. Kells, W., electrician
 49. Kirkpatrick, Wm. J., clerk
 51. Dale, W., tool maker
 53. King, Albert, jointer
 55. McClung, Robert, brick layer
 57. Cosby, Holt W., bus conductor
..........here is Cliftondene Gardens
                            __________

   2. Brown, W. A., manager
   4. Hawkins, Joseph, clerk
   6. White, Mrs. Eileen
   8. Anderson, Thos. S., builder
 10. Clark, Major B. H.
 12. Casey, J. D., teacher
 14. Mulholland, Misses A. & E., teachers
 16. Campbell, Const. J., R.U.C.
 18. Bailie, Henry, salesman
 20. Crothers, David S., engineer
 22. Wilson, J., body builder
 24. Warnock, Gordon, electrician
 26. Stevenson, Thomas, porter
 28. Massey, James, telephonist
 30. McAlpine, Mrs. Eileen
 32. McMeekin, David W., fitter
 34. Walker, Albert E., fitter
 36. Magee, Daniel G., civil servant
 38. Pollock, Wm., lithographer
 40. Brew, J., traveller
 42. Gregory, Bernard, civil servant
 44. Harkness, James, bus conductor
 46. Copeland, John, plasterer
 48. Rhodes, Frederick, labourer
 50. Simpson, A., van driver
 52. Bussey, W. J., aircraft worker
 54. Stewart, Mrs. Imelda
 56. Keel, George, printer
       Vacant ground
 58. McCullagh, H. J.
 60. Gordon, Robert G., clerk
 62. Sterritt, Richard, postman
 64. Beggs, Mrs. Mary
 66. Mallon, H., labourer
 68. McGonigle, F., hotel porter
 70. Burns, Patrick, mechanic
 72. Killen, Const. A. R., R.U.C.
 74. Bell, Mrs. Lily
 76. Caughey, John, steeplejack
 78. Bailie, David, warehouseman
 80. Smith, Matthew, fitter
 82. Caruth, Noel, fitter
 84. Watson, Joseph, engineer
 86. Dunn, Samuel, painter
 88. Dunn, Wilson, marine engineer
 90. Fitzpatrick, J., engine driver
 92. Murray, Robert, foreman
 94. Patterson, James, civil servant
 96. Wallace, J. G., compositor
 98. Williams, Chris, examiner
100. Occupied
102. Hetherington, James A., rounds man
104. Love, Arthur J.
106. Hawthorne, James, clerk
108. McMinn, H. M., manager
..........Here is Oldpark Road

Cliftondene Gardens
from 1 to 57 Cliftondene Crescent

   1. Weir, William J., sales manager
   3. Smart, George, manager
   5. Shaw, James, clerk
   7. Corry, Robt. H., salesman
   9. Johnston, David, cashier
 11. Porter, Const. James, R.U.C.
 13. Lockhart, Richard, clerk
 15. Matthews, Const. John, R.U.C.
 17. Stockard, Wm. J., tenter
 19. Occupied
 21. Lynn, Alex., pawn broker
 23. McConnell, Miss Mary
 25. Reid, Mrs. G.
 27. Campbell, Mrs. A.
..........here is Cliftondene Park
 31. Oswald, Mrs. Charlotte
 33. McClure, John, clerk
 35. Henderson, L. J., electrical engineer
 37. Goan, Const. J., R.U.C.
 39. Creen, W. J., postman
 41. Faulkner, Victor, manager
 43. Spence, James, mechanic
 45. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
 47. Shannon, Const. S., R.U.C.
 49. Ferguson, Christie, commercial traveller
 51. McCreery, John, supervisor
 53. Scott, Const. William, R.U.C.
 55. Drummond, J. P., milk server
 57. Nicholson, Miss Elizabeth
 59. Devlin, Samuel, fitter
                              __________

   2. Millar, Thos., general merchant
   4. Donnelly, James, clerk
   6. Graham, Sgt. W. J., R.U.C.
   8. Dean, J., manufacturer
 10. Wade, John, machinist
 12. Carson, Thomas, brick layer
 14. McDade, Ernest, com. agent
 16. Crockford, James H., plumber
 18. Malcolmson, Joseph, joiner
 20. McKeown, John, porter
 22. Arbuckle, Wm., boot & shoe merchant
..........here is Cliftondene Park
 38. Allen, Mrs. Esther
 40. Gibson, Samuel, engineer
 42. Millar, J. A., civil servant
 44. McRoberts, Mrs. A. J.
 46. Hyman, Samuel, caterer
 48. Reeves, William, insurance agent
 50. Manson, M., clerk
 52. Christie, J. D., foreman
 54. Savage, Henry, secretary
 56. Cunningham, William H., civil servant

Cliftondene Park
from 532 Oldpark Road to Cliftondene Crescent

       Vacant ground
..........here is Cliftondene Gardens
   3. Bell, John, marine engineer
   5. Mansfield, Robert W., electrician
   7. Ennis, Wm., insurance official
   9. Collim, Robert, bread server
 11. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Johnston, John, joiner
 15. Walsh, Samuel, electrician
 17. McKay, Walter, motor driver
                             __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Cliftondene Gardens
   8. Mahood, Saml. T., electrician
 10. Jones, Miss R.
 12. Stevenson, Geo., comm. traveller
 14. Gilroy, Mrs. Eileen

Cliftonpark Avenue
from 129 Crumlin Road to 54 Cliftonville Road

   1. Hamblet, J. E., machinist
 1c. Vacant
 1b. Humes, Mrs.
 1a. Henry, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Occupied
   5. McCann, W. J., traveller
   7. Crangle, J. M., & Son, painters
   9. Occupied
 11. Smiley, John, checker
 13. Keenan, Miss M.
 15. Getty, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
 17. James, Leslie, organist
 19. Vacant
 21. Occupied
 23. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
 25. McManus, Hugh P., lorry driver
 27. McMeekin, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Fergie, Hugh, radio engineer
 31. Lowe, Cecil M., agent
 33. McGuiggan, Michael
..........here is Summer Street
 53. Murphy, Miss Edith
 55. Carlisle, J. L., van salesman
 57. Campbell, James
 59. Lehane, Edward, bus conductor
 61. Occupied
 63. Cassidy, J., publican
 65. Sudway, Leonard J., teacher
 67. Cooper, Isaac A., postman
 69. Walker, Mrs. M. A.
69a. Cochrane, A., garage
 93. Patterson, W. G., builder
 95. Flats -
         Bowman, Joseph, labourer
         McIlroy, Samuel, helper
         Semple, Samuel
         Vacant
         Close, Douglas, salesman
         Vacant
97-99. Vacant ground
101. Flats -
         Torrens, J.
         Ford, Miss Averil
         Vacant
         Vacant
103. Adamson, Mrs. Edith
105. Connor, Matthew, electrician
107. Rosenfield, Mrs. Lena A.
109. McCloskey, John, bar man
111. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
113. Todd, Rev. W. J.
115. Doherty, Mrs. Elizabeth C.
117. Vacant
119. Edgar, T. D., gents' outfitter
121. Ryan, Joseph
123. Gardner, Rev. Fred. O., F.R.G.S., secretary
125. Tollen, H. J., plater
127. Purdy, Miss J. R.
129. Morelli, Peter P., director
131. Curry, Miss May
133. McGillan, John, bus driver
135-137. Vacant ground
147. McClean, Mrs. Jemima
        Telephone Exchange (branch)
159. McKeown, T. J. P.
161. Murray, Andrew
163. Higginson, Samuel, library official
165. Kennedy, Miss E. J.
167. Flats -
         Rutherford, Dominic, driver
         Gallaugher, James
         McClure, Leonard, labourer
         Turner, S. J.
         Lewis, John, labourer
169. Flats -
         Occupied
         Smith, William, salesman
         Kelso, ?
171-175. Vacant ground
177. Flats -
         Henderson, Miss
         Sinclair, Kenneth, surveyor
         Irvine, William, missionary
177a. Dale, Rev. William
179. Burns, Paul, sales manager
181. Adair, John, shopman
183. Murray, Frank, manager
185. Lantin, Mrs. Florence
187. Campbell, James B., labourer
189. Dodds, Miss Ethel
191. Edney, Mrs. Ethel B.
193. Kelso, Miss Catherine
195. Holland, Robert, manager
197. Flats -
         Curley, Mrs. Elizabeth
         Vacant
         Braniff, Daniel, lorry driver
         O'Halloran, James, labourer
         Cogan, John, labourer
         Vacant
         McManus, Robert, dealer
                             __________

   2. Perry, W., fruiterer
   4. Quality Meat Centre, butchers
 4a. Henry, Prof., hair artist
   "   Donard & Co. Ltd., distrs.
   "   Christie's Paint Store
       Clifton Park Congregational Church - Rev. Joseph Houston
6-10. Austin Specialist, The, (R. McFarlane, Prop.)
 12. Cliftonpark Baptist Church - R. G. McClements, pastor
 18. Fitzell, George
 20. Blundell, Mrs.
 22. Parkes, Joseph, inspector
 24. Occupied
 26. Kerley, Mrs. Tessie
 28. Evans, Hyman, printer
 30. Cameron, J., storeman
 32. Larmour, E. W., hardware merchant
 34. Austin, Mrs. Agnes
 36. Renshaw, Miss Miriam
 38. Loughran, Francis, joiner
 40. Vacant
 42. Carr, Samuel, van driver
 44. Flats -
         Vacant
         Vacant
         Vacant
         Clements, William, labourer
         Majury, John, labourer
 46. Orr, Joseph B., clerk
 48. Nelson, James A., printer
 50. Flats -
         Vacant
         Croy, George, labourer
         Vacant
         Vacant
 52. Vacant
..........here is Summer Street
 54. Flats -
         Dunlop, Mrs.
         Hawkins, David, bus conductor
         Marner, H., builder
         Smyth, Stanley, army
 56. Haughton, Miss N.
 58. Flats -
         McConnell, R., clerk
         McKinstry, Isaac, shop assistant
         Flack, Albert
 60. Flats -
         McAuley, John, plasterer
         Bell, Fleming, motor mechanic
 62. Vacant
 64. Vacant
 66. Flats -
         Vacant
         Reilly, Mrs. Emily
 68. Flats -
         Jennings, Robert
         Vacant
         Vacant
         Vacant
         Holland, Miss Delia
         Logan, Miss Rose
         Vacant
 70. Ross, Samuel, driver
 72. Rogers, R. J., prison officer
 74. Ross, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Lynn, Mrs. K. E.
 78. Traynor, R., photo. printer
 80. Boyd, Misses E. G. and Grace N.
 82. Flats -
         Conway, B., manager
         Cunningham, Thomas, electrician
         Williamson, L., traveller
         Occupied
         Thompson, Samuel, orderly
         Occupied
..........here is Alloa Street
 84. Harrison, Miss Frances
 86. Flats -
         Cassidy, James, labourer
         Barker, Eric, driver
 88. Smiley, George, butcher
..........here is Dargle Street
90-92. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret, guest house
 94. Owens, Mrs. Mary
 96. Park Catering Co.
   "   Lennox, John, stevedore
 98. Nicholson, Mrs. Charlotte
..........here is Annalee Street
100. Connor, Thomas, caterer
102. McNeill, Malachy, P.O. mechanic
104. McIntyre, Hugh, bank porter
106. Field, Malcolm, M.N.
108. Adams, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Avonbeg Street
110. Wood, Herbert J., house repairer
112. Cochrane, W., coach painter
114. Flats -
         Durkin, Mrs. C.
         Aiken, John, docker
116. Brien, G. W., com. traveller
118. McIlroy, Patrick, shop assistant
..........here is Roe Street
120. Blumberg, Mrs. Sarah
122. Harcourt, D., bread server
124. Cunningham, George, baker
126. Mooney, Charles, taxi owner
128. Pakenham, T., assistant manager
130. McRory, Joseph, educational welfare officer
132. Flats -
         Canavan, Andrew, plant operator
         Crockard, W. J.
         Kelly, Misses
         Hogg, Mrs. Marie
134. Holmes, Misses E. & M.
136. Mackle, Mrs. Kathleen
138. O'Reilly, Misses M. and S.
140. Flats -
         Kelly, Frank, engineer
         McClean, John, R.A.F.
         Chaffer, Francis, assistant manager
142. Benson, John
144. Conolly, A. J., clerk
146. Reade, Norman J., comm. traveller
148. Black, David R., representative
150. McClean, H. A., comm. traveller
        Cliftonville Presbyterian Church - Rev. V. G. Byers, B.A.
        Belfast Corporation Yard - Highways Dept.
156. Graham, David, painter
156a. Graham, D. & J., painters
158. Vacant
168. Campbell, J. J., M.A. lecturer
170. Farnan, Charles, teacher
172. Collins, H. K., agent
174. Vacant
176. McGreevy, John, driver
178. McCrory, Mrs. R.
180. Husband, Miss Isobel
182. Shearan, Mrs. Mary
184. Rafferty, John, agent

Cliftonville Avenue
from 12 Brookvale Avenue to Cliftonville Road

   1. Gordon, Fredk., teacher
   3. Cavan, Robert, company director
   5. Duggan, Misses M. T. & C.
   7. McCann, D. J.
   9. Buchanan, Thomas, bus conductor
 11. Downes, Miss E.
 13. McCarrison, Miss J. G.
 15. Occupied
 17. McCann, B., salesman
 19. Stuart, Miss E. M.
 21. Eccles, Mrs. G. A.
 23. Shiels, Mrs. Florence
..........here is Woodland Avenue
 25. Jordan, Joseph D.
 27. Bunting, Fredk. B.
 29. Morton, Miss E.
 31. Nimmons, James & Sons Ltd., painting contractors
 33. Marquess, Hugh
 35. Graham, Mrs. Sara S. B.
                            __________

   2. Kernahan, Mrs. H. E.
   4. O'Rawe, Miss P.
   6. Lynn, Thomas E.
   8. Hughes, Joseph
 10. Flats -
   (1) Earl, Const. H. F. A., R.U.C.
   (2) Irvine, Richard, docker
   (3) Cherry, ?
 12. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 14. McCrory, Patrick
 16. Vacant ground
 18. McKenna, P. J., clerk
 20. Trench, Mrs. Rose A.
 22. Scott, Harold, architect
 24. McComb, Mrs. Alice
 26. McMurray, Miss F. B.
..........here is Woodland Avenue
 28. Tuohy, John V.
 30. Smart, Rev. S., M.A.
 32. Gamble, Mrs. M. E.
 34. Robb, Mrs. M. E.
 36. McCloskey, Thomas, publican
 38. Craig, Mrs. J. B. W.
 40. Duignan, Const. G., R.U.C.

Cliftonville Drive
at 141 Cliftonville Road

   1. Quigley, William
   3. Foster, H., van salesman
   5. Wilton, Mrs. Ruth
   7. Wilson, John, traveller
   9. Holmes, William, sales manager
 11. Ashton, Alfred G.
 13. Corr, Const. C., R.U.C.
 15. McKee, Samuel, manager
 17. Scott, Mrs. Martha
 19. Occupied
 21. Moles, Isaac, bread salesman
 23. McKeown, Mrs. I., orderly
                             __________

   2. Black, Alex., engineer
   4. Clendinning, Mrs. Margt.
   6. Yates, Henry V., joiner
   8. Topping, Isaac
 10. Occupied
 12. Fisher, Henry, clerk
 14. McAleer, Mrs. Sophia
 16. Lyttle, James, general dealer
 18. Orr, J. A., T.V. engineer

Cliftonville Parade
at 133 Cliftonville Road

   1. Craig, Miss Mary
   3. Johnston, ?
   5. McCallum, A., rivetter
   7. Campbell, Mrs. G.
   9. Hilloick, Gerald, M.N. (Hillock)
 11. Neill, Thomas A., joiner
 13. Percy, Henry, butcher
 15. Patterson, James, labourer
 17. Murray, Mrs. Jean
 19. Rafferty, J., labourer
 21. Hawthorne, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Dumigan, T. H., corporation official
 25. Beresford, Elvin, fitter
                            __________

   2. Collins, T. C., cabinet maker
   4. Harper, H. R., inspector
   6. Bicker, Wm., salesman
   8. McKittrick, Mrs. Sadie
 10. Thomas, Mrs. Maud
 12. Murdock, Mrs. Mary E.
 14. Weir, Alexander, quantity surveyor
 16. Millar, Hugh, plater
 18. Gilmore, Francis, linen business
 20. Fee, Ernest, dock labourer
 22. Gilvary, Mrs. Deborah

Cliftonville Road
from 200 Antrim Road to Oldpark Road

                         St. James's Rectory
       Craig, Rev. G. F., M.A.
   5. Girls' Friendly Society
7-13. Belfast Royal Academy - Headmaster, J. W. Darbyshire, O.B.E., M.A.
 15. Quinn, Patrick
 17. Johnston, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Brookhill Avenue
 19. Salvation Army Women's Eventide Home
 21. Flats -
   (1) Hanna, Mrs. Sarah
   (2) Withers, Mrs. N.
 23. Flats -
   (1) Skeffington, Mrs. C.
   (2) Moore, Robert I.
   (3) Moffitt, W. H., M.D.
 25. McCann, F. C., fire loss adjuster
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
 27. Flats -
   (1) McCaughy, Misses
   (2) Hanvey, A. G.
 29. Alexander, Miss Elizabeth
 31. Gilfedder, Mrs. Delia
 33. Gilfedder, Miss M.
 35. Wiener, Mrs. P. M.
 37. Flats -
   (1) Watt, G., M.N.
   (2) McQuillan, J. G.
   (3) Bryans, Jas. W., mechanic
 39. Logue, W. R., pastry baker
 41. Knox, Mrs. M. J.
 43. Robinson, Miss J. H.
 45. Wilson, Mrs. Selina M.
 47. Cliftonville Nurseries (Robert Lynn, prop.)
 51. McLeod, R. M., L.D.S.
 53. Martin, Miss E.
 55. Kennedy, Brian A., M.A., D.Litt.
 57. Robinson, Mrs. A. E.
 59. Flats -
       (1) Walker, Thomas
       (2) Vacant
       (3) Davidson, Mrs. N.
 61. O'Dare, Frank, driver
 63. Easton Lodge Private Hotel
..........here is Orient Gardens
 65. Dickey, George T., manager
 67. Magowan, Misses E. & N.
 69. Nelson, S., director
 71. Wallace, Misses W. & E.
..........here is Easton Crescent
 73. McCullough, R. C., chemist
 75. Wishart, Alan C., civil servant
 77. Crooks, Rev. Andrew, B.A.
 79. Hall, Misses
 81. McKinstry, John F.
 83. Kane, Mrs. Annie
 85. Babington, Mrs. A.
..........here is Easton Avenue
 87. Haslett, Rev. W. L., B.A.
 89. Flats -
   (1) Mercier, Mrs. C.
   (2) Laird, J. A.
 91. Flats -
         Matthews, C., representative
         Finlay, Miss M.
         Leonard, Miss M., shop assistant
         Smith, W.
         Walsh, R., labourer
         McClelland, ?
 93. Cliftonville Junior and Infants Primary Schools - A. B. McLaughlin & Miss E. C. Boggs, principals
 95. Murray, F. J., M.B.E., M.B.
 97. Doyle, A. J., civil servant
 99. Lambe, Mrs. Bridget
..........here is Chestnut Gardens
105. Flats -
   (1) Vacant
   (2) Crozier, Miss Agnes
   (3) Gray, ?
107. Walker, George A., bank manager
109. Morton, Miss D. M. H., L.R.A.M., A.R.C.O.
111. Unsworth, H. J., L.D.S., dental surgeon
..........here is Linden Gardens
113. Turner, Mrs. E.
115. Reid, Mrs. Annie
117. Coburn, J., bus driver
        Side entrance to Waterworks
119. Archer, Mrs. S.
121. Smyth, J. M., civil servant
123. Cooke, Norman, agent
..........here is Cliftonville Street
125. Thomson, J., baker
127. Scott, Miss M.
129. Mills, Miss Dorothy, caretaker
   "    Moss, John E., M.B.
   "    Craven, Eileen M., M.B.
131. Brown, Miss Emily
133. Porter, Hugh, machinist
..........here is Cliftonville Parade
135. Walsh, John J., motor dealer
137. Curran, H., linotype operator
139. Breen, W. H., inspector, N.S.P.C.C.
141. Elmgrove Post Office - . Mrs. M. Gordon, sub. postmistress
..........here is Cliftonville Drive
145. Storey, Mrs. Edna
147. Jeffers, A., clerk
149. Purse, R. J., builder
151-159. St. Silas's Parish Church - Rev. St. G. C. H. Lundy, M.A.
..........here is Cardigan Drive
161. Riordan, John J.
163. Lynagh, Sergt. Sylvester, R.U.C.
165. Briggs, H., cashier
167. Macafee, Thomas C.
169. Smyth, Miss Florence G.
171. Stewart, James L., butcher
173. Young, Sgt. R., R.U.C.
175. Thompson, E.
177. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
179. Jordan, Stephen, plumber and sanitary engineer
181. Turk, E. G., dentist
183. Wallace, Mrs. M.
..........here is Knutsford Drive
185. Rowan, Wm. S., prov. merchant
187. McCartan, Henry, joiner
189. Cullen, Patrick, publican
191. Nelson, Miss Sarah
193. Taylor, Mrs. jean
195. McClelland, Geo., window cleaner
..........here is Kelvin Parade
197a. Hamilton, J. W., store
197. McCormack, Mrs. Margaret
199. Saperia, Mrs. S.
201. Hughes, John A., plater
203-205. Armstrong, W. E., grocer
207. Hamill, Mrs. Nora
209. Barrett, R. W., aero. engineer
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
211. Bradshaw, H. J., M.B.
213. Bell, John, optician
215. Laverty, Miss M. A.
217. Talbot, Miss Robina
219. Smyth, Mrs. Margt.
   "    Torrens, J., P.O. engineer
221. McBrinn, Miss Josephine
223. Ewing, Matthew, fish monger
..........here is Ashgrove Park
225. Gorman, Mrs. Jean
227. Wilson, Miss M. E.
229. McFeeters, T. J., dental lab.
231. Turney, Const. R., R.U.C.
233. Occupied
235. Lipton Ltd., grocers
237. Ovens, The, (Blakely Bros. Ltd.), Pastry Bakers
243. Blakley Bros. Ltd., confectioners
243. Gordon, Mrs. F. A., confectioner
..........here is Westland Road
                             __________

2-6. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., Main Ford Dealers and Main Fordson Tractor Dealers
       Belfast Education Authority, Jaffe Memorial Further Education Centre - J. J. Ashcroft, principal
 12. Darling, Olive M., M.B.
 14. Getty, J. H., M.B.
 16. Dunlop, Mrs. H. J.
 18. McKeown, Miss Mary J.
 20. Gogarty. Francis J., dentist
 22. Hall, Austin
       Salvation Army Women's Social Home (side entrance)
22a. Salvation Army - The Mayflower, training home for mothers and children
 24. Vacant
26-30. Home for the Blind
 32. Belfast Royal Academy, prep. dept.
 34. Griffith, Miss Grace
 36. Shearman, J. N.
 38. Campbell, Mrs. Winifred
 40. Britton, W. H., R.U.C.
 42. Jennings, David, company director
 44. Taggart, Mrs. E. M.
 46. Dunlop, V. J., secretary
 48. Marquess, Hugh, draper
 50. Curran, Mrs. Annie
 54. Fourstar Hotel
..........here is Cliftonpark Avenue 
 60. Antrim House Nursing Home
 62. Barnett, S. D.
64-64a. Isabelle's Bakery
64a. Flats -
   (1) McBurney, Charles, hairdresser
   (2) Marchant, Harold P., solicitor's assistant
   (3) McGregor, Miss Elizabeth
   (4) Kennedy, Patrick, engineer
..........here is Manor Street
 66. Markland, Wm., bank official
 68. Stubbs, E. B.
 70. Flats -
         Crowley, Mrs. K.
         Cregan, Francis, chemist
         Occupied
 72. English, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Cliftonville College
 76. Hill, Mrs. Agnes E.
..........here is Clifton Crescent
78-80. Ritchie, Hugh, newsagent and confectioner
 82. Mitchell, Miss Sarah A., ladies outfitter
 84. Baird, Hugh, butcher
 86. Ferguson, Richard, grocer & fruiterer
 88. Ogle, Mrs. Cecil, hairdresser
 90. Stronge, Mrs. Ellen
 92. McManus, Miss Maureen
..........here is Clifton Drive
 94. Diamond, Harry, M.P.
 96. Watson, Louis, house furnisher
 98. Doggart, Ernest R.
..........here is Rosapenna Drive
100. English, R. A., M.D.
120. Poor Clare Colettine Monastery - Rev. Mother Abbess Egan; Lodge: John Hughes
122. Morgan, Thomas, carrier
   "    Morgan, Thomas, & Sons, Furniture Removers and Carriers
        Cliftonville Sports Ground Ltd.
162. Nelson, Mrs. Matilda
164. Patterson's Grocery Stores
..........here is Oldpark Avenue
166-168. McEwen, R. A., M.P.S.
170. Clifton Pharmacy
..........here is Elimgrove Street
172. Herron, Mrs. Frances, confectioner and newsagent
174. Williams, Miss Hilda, baby wear
176. Walker, Const. A. G., R.U.C.
178. Smyth, James
180. Woods, John, painting contractor
182. Gillan, Robert S., shipwright
184. Corigliano, Pasquale, cafe proprietor
186. Jones, Charles, plasterer
188. Bell, Mrs. J. W.
190. O'Callaghan, M., actor
192. Daley, Mrs.
194. Hatch, David G., architect
196. Weir, Mrs. Sarah
198. Riddell, Wm., overlooker
200. Logan, Mrs. Maud
202. Vacant
204. McGregor, Mrs. Mary
206. Bell, Hugh C., lorry driver
208. Pedlow, Thos. J. E.
210. Twadell, F., clerk
..........here is a New Street
        Oldpark Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. James Dunlop, M.A.
214. Caldwell, Edwin H., clerk
216. McClelland, Miss Elizabeth
218. Mercer, Malcolm, painting contractor
220. Hall, Robt. S., linen merchant
222. Sloan, Miss Hazel
224. Hall, Miss Rose
226. Jebb, Head-Const., James, R.U.C.
228. Dempsey, Miss S. L.
230. Mahaffey, Wm., civil servant
232. Ewing, William, salesman
234. Deale, H. M.
236. Hamilton, J., paper merchant
238. Hartin, Robinson
240. Hughes, Miss Gertrude
242. Hare, H., plater
244. Montgomery, Mrs. Kathleen
246. Hearty, Mrs. Theresa
248. O'Brien, Miss Kathleen
250. Barr, T. H., J.P.
252. Knox, John A.
254. Donnelly, J., chimney sweep
256. Field, Mrs. Matilda
258. Love, Mrs. Helen
260. Smith, Mrs. Sidney
262. Vacant
264. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
   "    Vacant
266. Anderson, Thos. A., journalist
268. Young, Miss Ellen
270. Sweeney, Wm., C.B.E., J.P., printer
272. Moore, William J.
274. Hull, Robert, overlooker
276. Johnston, Thos., civil servant
278. Harrison, T. H., newsagent
280. Cree, G. B., L.D.S.
282. Bray, Frank, confectioner
284. Sheridan, Thos., tobacconist
286. Grant, F. W., Home Bakery
286a. Grant, F. W.
288. Malcomson, T. W., chemist
290. Harrison, T. H., newsagent
292. Kirkwood, Samuel, fruiterer and florist
294. Heaton, Mrs. Janet, ladies' hairdresser
   "    Gregg, William, painter
296. Steele, J., dry cleaner
   "    Gregg, Wm., hardware merchant

Cliftonville Street
at 123 Cliftonville Road

   1. Perry, Robert, attendant
   3. Gorman, D. A., salesman
   5. Harrison, Mrs. E.
   7. Jones, David, photographer
   9. Tibbie, Richard
 11. Jordan, Wm. H.
 13. Toland, Mrs. M.
 15. Arbuthnot, Mrs. Mary
 17. McKeevers, J.
 19. Artt, Isaac, motor engineer
       Lock-up garages
       Cliftonville Football Ground
                             __________

   2. Tate, Mrs. Hetty
   4. Dickson, Thomas, bread server
   6. Hammond, Mrs. Jane
   8. Savage, Edward, painter
 10. McAllister, H., engineer
 12. Kelly, Denis G., bus conductor
 14. Occupied
 16. Reid, Mrs. Mabel
 18. Russell, Stanley B., clerk
 20. McFarlane, James
 22. McVean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Pepper, W. G., salesman
 26. Montgomery, Wm., fitter
 28. McKay, H. F., salesman
 30. Clow, A. E. P., storeman

Cloghan Crescent
at 14 and 38 Summerhill Avenue

   1. Palmer, E. W., postman
   3. Gribben, W. J., bus conductor
   5. Thrush, W. A., civil servant
   7. Lunny, Mrs. B.
   9. Bailie, James, musician
 11. Roberts, Matthew, engineer
 13. Morrison, Saml. J., fitter
 15. Collett, John T., radio engineer
 17. McKeown, David P., labourer
 19. McCracken, Alex., driver
 21. Lecky, Jos., harbour police
 23. Bennett, James, butcher
 25. Fletcher, Elias, bus driver
                           __________

   2. Beck, William J., welder
   4. Plant, T. W., salesman
   6. Fox, Hugh, joiner
   8. McCoubrie, T., fitter
 10. Sommerville, S., plater
 12. Greenlee, R. M., civil servant
..........here is Cloghan Park
 14. Currie, David, chef
 16. Millen, Saml., bus driver
..........here is Cloghan Gardens
 18. Campbell, Thomas, bus conductor
 20. Beck, David, civil servant
 22. Bell, Mrs. A. C.
 24. Eckersall, A. S., civil servant
 26. Quinn, Wm. R., fitter
 28. Bancroft, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Young, H., upholsterer

Cloghan Gardens
(Finaghy)
from 174 Locksley Park to Inishowen Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Newton, James, clerk
                              __________

   2. West, Edward, press operator

Cloghan Gardens (Knock)
at 16 Cloghan Crescent

   1. Barry, V., rivetter
   3. Foster, Wm., machinist
   5. Bell, James, fitter
   7. McBride, Wm. R., manager
   9. Moore, W.
 11. Fisher, Mrs. Mary
       Vacant ground
 13. Ward, Samuel, driver
                            __________

   2. Hueston, Kevin, assistant manager
   4. Dunn, Samuel, joiner
   6. McClelland, John P., clerk
   8. Boyd, Robert, technician
 10. Moore, Samuel, plater

Cloghan Park
at 12 Cloghan Crescent

   1. Gaw, Mrs. M.
   3. Cuthbert, William, silk weaver
   5. Downey, William, electrician
   7. Harford, John, civil servant
   9. Marshall, James, fitter
 11. McGibbon, D. H., rivetter
 13. Bell, Campbell, storeman
 15. Burnett, A., clerk
 17. Talbot, Robert, postman
 19. McQuillan, Ernest, sheet metal worker
 21. Beattie, Edward, pattern maker
 23. Richardson, B., motor driver
 25. Harvey, Thomas, motor driver
 27. Haslett, William, labourer
 29. Prentice, Robert, bus conductor
 31. Watson, Nelson, overseer
 33. Bourke, Wm., lamp lighter
                             __________

   2. Scott, Thos.
   4. McElborough, J., civil servant
   6. Swaisland, C. W., painter
   8. Lewis, Saml., plater's helper
 10. Beers, George, assembler
 12. Jones, Stephen
 14. Broome, Ernest, comm. traveller
 16. Shields, Kenneth, engineer
 18. Nicholl, Samuel, plumber's helper
 20. Hume, A., rate fixer
 22. Burch, N., plumber's helper
       Vacant ground
 24. Tate-Manning, Norman C., civil engineer
 26. Lennon, John M., Corporation official
 28. Loughins, N. K., manager
 30. Stewart, John, civil servant
 32. Porter, Joseph
 34. McLean, Donald, fitter
 36. Smith, James, fitter
 38. Murphy, Rowland, postman

Clonallon Gardens
from 100 Belmont Road to Sydenham Avenue

   1. Bailie, Albert, traveller
   3. Byrne, J., spirit merchant
   5. Stevenson, Richard G., painter
   7. Moore, Eric, production manager
   9. Anderson, C. F., traveller
..........here is Clonallon Park
                            __________

   2. Bradshaw, Miss G. M.
   4. Burns, F. B., technician
   6. McCullagh, D. C., civil engineer
   8. Busby, Kenneth G., manager
 10. Montgomery, Hugh McK., civil engineer
 12. Ferguson, Miss Mary
 14. Luke, Arthur, marine engineer
 16. Ettie, Geo., electrician

Clonallon Park
from 9 Clonallon Gardens to Belmont Church Road

   1. McWhir, Mrs. G.
   3. McCleave, Frederick
   5. Groves, Wm. N., comm. agent
   7. Munn, J., teacher
   9. Holmes, S. M., teacher
 11. Groves, Clark, clerk
 13. Burns, W., engineer
 15. Burns, W., jun., engineer
 17. Barr, R. S., electrical engineer
 19. Evans, Samuel H., confectioner
 21. Reid, A. J., reporter
 23. Hughes, W. J., civil servant
 25. Mills, William W.
 27. Scandrett, K. H. A., civil engineer
 29. Barry, Michael J.
 31. Dickson, Misses M. M. B. and E. E.
 33. Bryce, Robert, electrician
 35. Frizelle, Miss Muriel
 37. Kennedy, James L., estate agent
 39. McKee, Miss A. M.
 41. Mayrs, Mrs. Eileen
 43. Mitchell, R. W., buyer
 45. Marshall, Wm., insurance manager
 47. Davidson, J., manufacturer
 49. McClenaghan, R. A., bank official
 51. Neill, C. L., quantity surveyor
 53. McLoughlin, J., manager
                            __________

   2. Walker, D., confectioner
   4. Whiteside, T., builder
   6. Allen, Holt, pawnbroker
   8. Hamilton, J. F., civil servant
 10. Burnside, J. G., accountant
 12. McLaughlin, W. N., manager
 14. Barkley, Mrs. Mary
 16. Matthews, David, engineer
 18. Middleton, John B.
 20. Caruth, Henry R., sack merchant
 22. Sharpe, Miss K.
 24. Drummond, C., engineer
 26. Morrison, George, sheet metal worker
 28. Bell, Robert S., grocer
 30. Leinster, David A., representative
 32. Savage, C. A.
 34. Stewart, E., sheet metal worker
 36. Lewis, J. A., potato merchant
 38. McVea, R. J., welder
 40. Scott, H. W., manager
 42. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Walker, D. H. G., representative
 46. Stewart, Ainsley
 48. Kirkwood, T., representative
 50. Fletcher, R. E., comm. traveller
 52. Irwin, W., M.B.E.
 54. Hyndman, Rev. R., B.A., D.D.
 56. Prescott, T. A. N., M.Sc., A.M.I.C.E., A.M.I.Struct.E.

Clonallon Street
from 58a Newtownards Road to Harland Street

   1. Side door
   3. Crinall, Mrs. Jane
   5. McCready, Thomas J., packer
   7. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
   9. Clarke, Mrs. Clara
 11. Lynch, Miss Violet
 13. Skillen, David, labourer
 15. McQuillan, Wm. R., sheet metal worker
 17. Sheel, John G., labourer (Shields, John, labourer in 1951)
 19. Bell, Robert, labourer
 21. McCreedy, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Stanfield, Alex., shipwright
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Georgina
 27. Cairnduff, Alex., plumber
 29. Walton, Cecil, labourer
 31. Jackson, David, labourer
 33. Meenan, Miss Mary
 35. Nicholl, Mrs. Elsie M.
..........here is Lackagh Street
 37. Montgomery, Wm. J., labourer
 39. Moffett, Mrs. Georgina
 41. McBride, Henry
 43. McKeown, Miss Iris R.
 45. McTeggart, Mrs. Sarah
                              __________

       Side door
   4. Bailie, Joseph, labourer
   6. Murray, Thos., machinist
   8. Borne, Mrs. Eleanor
 10. Mallon, S., labourer
 12. Campbell, Wm., iron moulder
 14. McKenzie, Wm., labourer
 16. Whiteside, Robert, labourer
 18. McLean, W., labourer
 20. Wallace Bros. (store)
 22. Cairnduff, S. J., plumber's helper
 24. Dickey, George, painter
 26. Lavery, Jas., sheet metal worker
..........here is a new street

Clonard Gardens
Clonard Street and 262 Cupar Street

   1. Church of the Most Holy Redeemer - Very Rev. C. MacNiffe, C.SS.R.
..........here is Waterville Street
   3. Greenan, Kate, confectioner
   5. Hurl, Miss Geraldine
   7. O'Neill, Miss Brigid
   9. Smee, Henry, fitter
 11. Hanratty, Mrs. Rosena
..........here is Kashmir Road
 13. Troddens, Patrick, grocer
 15. Mulholland, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Downey, Wm.
 19. Mitchell, Miss Mary
 21. Fitzsimons, Edward
 23. Shelvin, Miss Elizabeth
 25. Powderly, Mrs. Mary A.
 27. Campbell, Mrs. Edith
 29. Campbell, Mrs. Rose A.
 31. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
 33. Blaney, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Hughes, James, insurance agent
 37. McIlreavy, Patrick, bus driver
 39. Meighan, Miss Mary
 41. Blaney, Felix, clerk
 43. Simpson, Jos., glazer
 45. Rogan, Misses
 47. Forde, Michael, insurance agent
 49. Mitchell, John, grocer
..........here is Bombay Street
 51. McGarry, Patk. J., chemist's assistant
                             __________

   2. Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd., Flax Spinners and Thread Manufacturers
4-6. St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Hostel
..........here is Dunmore Street
   8. Kerr, Robert
 10. Devlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Green, Patrick, inspector
 14. Prior, Edward, repository
 16. Murray, Edwin, pawn broker and jeweller
 18. McGettigan, Chas. E., Ph.C.
..........here is Oranmore Street
 24. Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul
 34. Magenis, Arthur, foreman
 36. McDaniel, Miss Ellen
 38. O'Rourke, Miss E., solicitor
 40. Occupied
 42. Magee, James, maintenance man
 44. Diffin, Daniel, clerk
 46. Sweeny, Paul, shop keeper
 48. Murphy, John D., assistant manager
 50. McIlreavy, Mrs. Mary
 52. Maguire, Francis, electrician
 54. Jackson, Gibson, salesman
   "   Cosgrove, Patk. G., M.P.S.
..........here is Kashmir Road
 62. Side door
 64. Carville, John, lorry driver
 66. Loughran, Henry, butcher
 68. Occupied
 70. Dealott, Miss Margaret
 72. Maguire, Henry, sheet metal worker
 74. McLaughlin, F., shop assistant
 76. McGuckin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. Davey, Mrs. Mary
 80. Connolly, Michael
 82. Ward, George, iron turner
 84. Gormley, Miss Mina
 86. Magee, Felix
 88. McCann, Miss K., civil servant
 90. Jones, Andrew, cloth passer
 92. McMorrow, M., electrician
 94. McLarnon, Miss Sarah
 96. Haddock, Thomas, labourer
 98. Occupied
100. Marshall, W., bread server
102. McGettigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
104. Conway, Miss M., house keeper
106. Monaghan, Jas., labourer

Clonard Street
from 73 Falls Road to Clonard Gardens

 1a. Kennedy, J., com. agent
 1b. Devlin, A., & Co., drapers
   1. Burke, J.
   3. Peake, Patrick
   5. Finnegan, Patk.
   7. McSherry, Edward
   9. Magee, Henry, cleaner
 11. Chambers, T., cabinet maker
 13. Beggs, W., carpenter
 15. McIlroy, Edwd., inspector
 17. Mooney, Ennis
 19. Dean, Miss Martha E.
 21. McGuinness, R., shop assistant
 23. Dunn, Mrs. Marg.
 25. Chambers, Joseph, labourer
 27. Press, Carleton, labourer
 29. Reid, Miss B.
 31. Moreland, James, engineer
 33. Topping, Samuel, bus driver
 35. Richards, John, newsagent
35a. McAnulty, Harry, fruiterer
 37. Tolan, E., hair dresser
 39. Somerville, James, confectioner
..........here is Odessa Street
                             __________

 2a. Morelli, John, musician
   2. McKenna, Miss Kate
   4. Boyle, John, tailor
   6. O'Donnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Lenaghan, James
 10. McCann, Joseph, milkman
 12. Ratcliffe, Walter
 14. McCauley, Mrs. Mary Anne
 16. Gribben, Mrs. F.
 18. Doran, Mrs. Annie
 20. McAllister, Jas., shoe maker
 22. Rainey, Thomas, fitter
 24. McMullan, Mrs. Ann
 26. McDermott, Mrs. M.
 28. Cairns, Dennis, bus driver
 30. Harkin, Miss Kathleen
 32. McIlroy, Miss Annie
 34. Richards, John, newsagent
 36. Magee, Felix
 38. Chambers, Thomas
 40. Malcolm, Mrs. Margt.
..........here is O'Neill Street

Clonard Street Lower
from 164 Falls Road to Cairns Street

   1. McKerney, Sean, plasterer
   3. Murray, John, brick layer
   5. O'Hara, Miss Isobel
   7. Ball, Miss Rose
   9. Carbery, Miss Margaret
 11. Lenaghan, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Smith, Frederick, motor mechanic
 15. Coyle, Jas. P., fitter
 17. Stirling, Hugh, joiner
 19. Magennis, Miss Mary
 21. Hamill, Mrs. Kathleen
 23. Devlin, Hugh
 25. McMenemay, Miss Catherine
 27. Hardy, Wm. J., checker
 29. Knowles, George, seaman
 31. Reeves, Wm., pattern maker
 33. Burns, Jas., labourer
 35. Jess, Mrs. Frances
..........here is Spinner Street
 37. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Donnelly, James, traveller
 41. Porter, Mrs. Nancy, grocer & confectioner
                             __________

2a-2b. Farry, Joseph, publican
 2c. Moore, Jas.
 2d. Store
 2e. West End Garage
   2. Greene, Hugh, labourer
   4. Lennon, Patk., railway constable
   6. Finnegan, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Rowntree, Francis, baker
 10. McBurney, James, electrician
 12. Delaney, Joseph, labourer
 14. Harvey, John
 16. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
 18. Ponise, William, postman
 20. Mulcahy, Patk., house repairer
 22. Curry, Mrs. Rose
 24. Henry, Daniel, labourer
 26. Dillon, J.
 28. Kelly, Joseph, fitter
 30. McCullough, Jos., moulder
 32. McKenna, Bernard
 34. Higgins, John, labourer
 36. McEvoy, John, steward
 38. Garland, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Occupied
 42. Massey, Thomas, milk server
 44. Kelly, James, house repairer
 46. Kearney, Miss M. A.

Clonaver Crescent North
from 6 Clonaver Park to Clonaver Drive

   1. Burns, W. A., clerk
   3. Lennox, Alex. J., electrician
   5. Speers, Herbert R., company director
   7. Houston, M.
   9. Wilkin, Thomas S.
 11. Kennedy, John, traveller
 13. Galloway, John
 15. Eaves, Rev. R. M.
 17. Hewitt, Mrs. S.
 19. Vacant
 21. Beggs, Robert, accountant
 23. Price, Henry, fitter
 25. Walker, G., building contractor
 27. Sparks, William J., representative
..........here is Clonaver Drive
                            __________

   2. Menzies, C., compositor
   4. Palmer, Miss Nancy
   6. Marshall, W. L., electrician
   "   Marshall, Elizabeth B., L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L.
   8. Thompson, W. J., insurance supt.
 10. Hayes, M., linen business
 12. Cole, Fredk. G., telephone engineer
 14. Williams, R., radio salesman
 16. Montgomery, Sgt. John, R.U.C.
 20. McCormick, Wm., optician
 22. Withers, G., clerk
 24. Logan, Sgt. W., R.U.C.
 26. Crow, Joshua S., tailor
 28. Clugston, W. B.
 30. Humphreys, H. V., tech. assistant
 32. Lowry, A., plumber
 34. Johnston, Thomas, foreman
 36. Shaw, David, comm. traveller
 38. Rodgers, J. A., clerk
 40. Brown, Hugh A.
 42. Bleakley, H. R., traveller
..........here is Clonaver Drive

Clonaver Crescent South
off Clonaver Park

   1. Lowry, John, builder
   3. Lowry, William, director
   5. De Winter, R. G., civil servant
   7. Doonan, W. B.
   9. Bennett, G., civil servant
 11. Hall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Norfolk, L., civil servant
 15. Thompson, Wren, engineer
 17. Robinson, Bertram Arthur, leather merchant
 19. Hall, Ivan L., haulage contractor
 21. Lowry, Miss Catherine
                            __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Roberts, Alfred, army
   6. Coldwell, Stanley A., army (Caldwell)
   8. Staff, Douglas, army
       Royal Artillery (T.A.) 245 (Ulster) Light A.A. Regt.
       No. 11 Signal Liason Squadron (T.A.) (Liaison)
 10. Smedley, James, army
 12. Callaghan, H. J., army

Clonaver Drive
at 35 Circular Road

..........here is Clonaver Crescent North
..........here is Clonaver Park
       Vacant ground
                            __________

       Vacant ground

Clonaver Park
from 283 Holywood Road to Clonaver Drive

..........here is Clonaver Crescent South
   2. Patterson, Const. R. C., R.U.C.
   4. Occupied
   6. Marshall, R. C., comm. traveller
..........here is Clonaver Crescent North
   8. Blankley, Arthur E., engineer manager
 10. Smyth, William, valuer
 12. Gamble, Mrs. Georgina L.
 14. Turner, William
 16. Carothers, Miss M. E.
 18. Gamble, W. , engineer
 20. Shanks, C. A., clerk
 22. Argue, John, builder
 24. Bates, Sydney, musician
 26. Bothwell, E. E., clerk
 28. Patton, Miss Mary
 30. Boyle, Sergt. P. A., R.U.C.
 32. Maxwell, Robert J., civil servant
 34. Smyth, John, boot and shoe repairer

Clondara Parade
at 29 Clondara Street

..........here is Hugo Street
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McReynolds, Anthony, slater
   6. Brown, Mrs. Teresa
   8. Hayes, Miss Jane
 10. McDonald, William, salesman
 12. McLaughlin, Basil, butcher
 14. Devlin, Joseph, bus conductor
 16. Palmer, Mrs. Mary
 18. Murphy, Patrick, salesman
 20. Dwyer, James, guard
 22. McAuley, John, bread server
 24. Smyth, Mrs. Jeannie
 26. McQuillan, Mrs. Henry
 28. Duignan, Mrs. C.
 30. Mulholland, Hugh, taxi driver
 32. McDonald, Miss Gertrude

Clondara Street
at 424 Falls Road

   1. McFall, Patrick, labourer
   3. Brophy, Mrs. Mary
   5. O'Reilly, Patrick
   7. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Spence, Henry, clerk
 11. Henry, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Hall, Patrick, labourer
 15. Bell, Anthony T., printer
 17. O'Neill, Patrick, cash receiver
 19. Stewart, Owen, porter
 21. Connor, Miss Margaret
 23. Boomer, Robert J., electrician
 25. Campbell, Miss Rose Ann, shop assistant
 27. Boomer, William, shop assistant
 29. Mulholland, J., labourer
..........here is Clondara Parade
                             __________

   2. Heaney, Miss Annie, weaver
   4. McGrady, Frank, labourer
   6. Savage, Hugh
   8. McConville, Felix, butcher
 10. Occupied
 12. McCusker, Miss Kathleen
 14. O'Hanlon, John, labourer
 16. Cullen, James, labourer
 18. McGrady, Miss M.
 20. Steele, James, bread server
 22. Hoey, James, blacksmith
 24. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Loughran, Daniel, docker
 28. Gaffikin, Mrs. Annie
 30. McKeown, Gerard
 32. Hannon, James E., electrician
 34. Sheridan, Miss Nellie
 36. Cairns, Joseph
 38. McPoland, Joseph
       St. Louise's Secondary Intermediate Girls' School - Sister Ita, principal

Clonduff Drive
from Castlereagh Road to Tullyard Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ruddy, James, electrician
   3. Frazer, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Milligan, J., checker
   7. Lyle, R., fireman
   9. Rooney, S. J., machinist
 11. Welsh, C., postman
 13. Britton, T. W., civil servant
 15. Harte, A. J., engineer
 17. Jackson, J., civil servant
 19. McLearnon, N., labourer
 21. Brownlee, William
 23. McClelland, J., painter
 25. Johnston, S., salesman
 27. McKay, James, sheet metal worker
 29. Carson, R., labourer
 31. Davidson, J., driver
 33. Dowds, Patrick, labourer
 35. Maitland, Mrs. I.
 37. Burns, H., machinist
 39. Matthews, C., butcher
 41. Stewart, G., postman
 43. Burns, W., fitter
 45. Crawford, Wm., driver
 47. Russell, George E., clerk
 49. Bennett, C. G., clerk
 51. Todd, E. R., driver
 53. Burns, Michael, labourer
 55. McMullan, M., labourer
 57. McCullough, J., rivetter
 59. McNally, J., labourer
 61. Stewart, A. J., civil servant
 63. Campbell, W., labourer
 65. Butler, Thomas, iron turner
 67. Kearney, Joseph, cabinet maker
 69. Currie, Robert, labourer
 71. Lowndes, Phillip E., postman
 73. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. McConnell, T., labourer
 77. Rowe, J., foreman
 79. Sheridan, T., gardener
 81. McCartan, T., labourer
 83. Carney, Samuel, machine man
 85. Spence, Andrew, coppersmith
 87. Morgan, S., musician
 89. Gartland, Mrs. Bridget
 91. McConnell, W., engineer
 93. Herron, John, labourer
 95. Bennett, R., bus driver
 97. Millar, John, machinist
 99. Docherty, A., boiler man
101. McHaffie, W. J., draughtsman
103. Brady, P., labourer
105. Ritchie, J., fireman
107. Bell, W. J., labourer
109. Edgar, John H., manager
111. McConkey, G., wireless operator
113. Stevenson, James, labourer
115. Brennan, J. H., sheet metal worker
        Lisnasharragh Primary School (side)
                             __________

   2. Wallace, Hugh, red leader
   4. Smith, Mrs. Nora
   6. Trotter, J. A., labourer
   8. Halliday, J., fitter
 10. Wilson, Desmond, grocer
 12. Lennon, C., fruiterer
 14. McQuade, Patrick, labourer
 16. Vosper, F., painter
..........here is Killarn Close
 18. Flats -
   (a) Jellie, Albert, porter
   (b) Lorimer, John S., clerk
   (c) Wilson, Thomas, plumber's helper
   (d) Blair, L., shop assistant
   (e) Morrow, Saml., fitter
   (f) Munn, Henry George, draughtsman
..........here is Espie Way
       Vacant ground
 38. McKenna, John, packer
 40. Boyd, G.
 42. Pimley, J., baker
 44. Gilmore, Walter, machinist
 46. Beggs, F., labourer
 48. Steel, Thomas, bus conductor
 50. Clyde, John, storeman
 52. Reid, W., fish curer
 54. Coates, Hamilton, machinist
 56. Adair, J., labourer
 58. Cardwell, T., driver
..........here is Ardkeen Crescent
 60. Keepe, Chas. I., teacher
 62. Milliken, W. E., boot repairer
 64. Green, Andrew, pattern maker
 66. Dobbin, Patrick J., labourer
 68. Fields, L. J., P.O. technician
 70. McCartney, Mrs. Elsie
 72. Hill, Gordon, engine inspector
 74. Whiteside, William, cleaner
 76. Anderson, Charles S., plumber
 78. Martin, James P., driver
 80. Black, Mrs. Mary
 82. Bunting, James, machinist
 ..........here is Carney Crescent
 84. Walker, C., labourer
 86. Stewart, James F., fitter
 88. Lindsay, John C., messenger
 90. Drummond, J., engineer
 92. Patterson, Robert, sheet metal worker
 94. Marks, Robert, checker
 96. Boal, A., machinist
 98. Kennedy, Thomas
100. Bramston, C., labourer
102. Jack, Z. D., chef
104. Kerr, J., machinist
106. Stewart, Wm. James, labourer
108. McCullough, J., electrician
110. Gilmore, W., salesman
112. Lowry, Mrs. Sarah
114. Brennan, O., M.N.
116. Kirk, Albert, labourer
118. Glenn, R., joiner
120. Stitt, T., labourer
122. White, Samuel
124. Sailes, Henry F., checker
126. Dunbar, W. A., fitter
128. Curragh, Robert, docker
130. Douglas, James, electrician

Clonlee Drive
from 194 Newtownards Road Upper to Dundela Avenue

   3. Hawarden Lawn Tennis Club
   5. Russell, James J., engineer
   7. Day, Mrs. N.
   9. Maxwell, Jas., engineer
 11. Barr, Mrs. Agnes J.
 13. Blakely, J. C., clerk
 15. Gray, Miss Jean I.
 17. McIlveen, Wm., accountant
 19. Lockie, Mrs. Isobel
 21. O'Reilly, E., civil servant
 23. Irvine, R., shoe merchant
 25. Williamson, Mrs. Frances
 27. Willis, W. J.
 29. MacKay, E. D., engineer
 31. Sloane, Thomas F., clerk
 33. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 35. McNabb, Thomas J., pastor
 37. Dunsire, H. J., clerk
 39. Occupied
                              __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Honora
   4. Henning, G. A., civil servant
   6. Keegan, Miss Nan, civil servant
   8. Hansen, Hans, M.N.
 10. McIlroy, Miss Margaret
 12. Johnston, Miss Mary G., church sister
 14. Stewart, James J., confectioner
 16. Archer, Miss H. F., civil servant
 18. Ralph, J. R., comm. traveller
 20. Palmer, Mrs. Florence
 22. Connelly, D. P., traffic manager
 24. Magill, Leslie, audit clerk
 26. Briggs, William, foreman
 28. Magowan, Norman V., manager
 30. McCullough, Samuel, engineer
 32. Boyce, Henry, clerk
..........here is Clanroy Parade
 34. Herriott, T. P., clerk
 36. Hamilton, John, cashier
 38. Russell, Thomas
 40. Neill, William C., accountant
 42. Brown, Alex., civil servant
 44. Weir, Miss M., civil servant
 46. Kelly, Miss Charlotte
 48. Brown, Mrs. Agnes M.

Cloreen Park
at 46 Malone Road

   1. Garrett, Thomas John
   3. Johnston, R. J., B.Com.Sc.
                             __________

   4. Patterson, W. N.
   6. Robb, Franck A., J.P.
   8. Smylie, Misses D. and E.
 10. Hamilton, Miss Aileen
 12. Skillen, W. G. R., civil servant
       Building being built

Clovelly Street
off Watermouth Street

   1. Thompson, Ronald, labourer
   3. Crowe, Mrs. Kathleen
   5. McManus, William, fitter
   7. McManus, George, overlooker
   9. Sterrett, David, machinist
 11. Meharry, Alexander, docker
 13. Stewart, Mrs. S. J.
 15. McQuade, James, labourer
 17. Walker, Charles, moulder
 19. Walker, Leonard, machinist
 21. Carson, Miss B.
 23. McCartney, Mrs. Maud
 25. Turley, Mrs. E.
 27. Cullen, Mrs. Alice
 29. Downing, Mrs. Isobel
 31. Gray, Robert, labourer
 33. Laird, John, blacksmith
 35. Belshaw, Miss Emma
 37. Gray, Miss M., flax drawer
 39. Black, W. J., hair dresser
 41. Oliver, W., rougher
 43. Walker, Andrew
 45. Craig, Robert, red leader
 47. McCutcheon, Jas., labourer
 49. Mackey, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Boyd, Mrs. Eva
 53. Melville, Hugh A., labourer
..........here is Lynmouth Street
 55. McCabe, Joseph, loader
 57. Clarke, William, fitter
 59. Mitchell, Mrs. Martha
 61. Sterrett, George, machinist
 63. Hendry, John, french polisher
 65. Nicholl, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Hendry, Henry A.
 69. Davidson, Wm., labourer
                            __________

2-54. Vacant ground
 56. Milligan, Mrs. Agnes
 58. Totten, T., motor driver
 60. Taylor, H., lamp lighter
 62. Hinton, David, electrician
 64. Gough, Mrs. Kathleen
 66. Colton, Patrick J., crane driver
 68. Hyland, Patrick, miller
 70. Greer, James, fitter

Cloverhill Park
from 38 to 24 Massey Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Edmondson, Mrs. Elizabeth
       House being built
   3. Blackstock, Herbert W.
   5. Saunderson, R. J. F., director
   7. Edwards, Thomas K., engineer
       Vacant ground
 11. Collier, T. L., industrial consultant
 15. Hampton, F. W. P., general manager
 17. McVeigh, William E., company director
       Vacant ground
 25. Occupied
 27. Gordon, A. E., general manager
 29. Gamble, Misses M. & D.
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Robinson, Mrs. Emily M.
       Vacant ground

Clowney Street
at 20 Beechmount Avenue

   1. McGoran, Robert
   3. Conway, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Madden, Joseph, labourer
   7. Lawrenson, Wm., painter
   9. McMahon, Mrs. Sarah
 11. McGuigan, Joseph, machinist
 13. Hanna, Miss Elizabeth
 15. Mulholland, Mrs. Hannora
 17. Mulrooney, Miss Margaret
 19. Best, Dermot, baker
 21. Giffen, John, bread server
 23. Brannigan, Miss M., health visitor
 25. Dellett, John, labourer
 27. McCabe, John, postman
 29. Agnew, Miss Gertrude, shop assistant
 31. Wilson, Mrs. L.
 33. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 35. Murphy, Mrs. Bridget
 37. Conway, Miss Margaret
 39. McLaverty, J., dental mechanic
 41. Byrne, Thomas, labourer
 43. Byrne, John, docker
 45. Murphy, John, iron turner
 47. Smith, John
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 49. Occupied
 51. Morris, Henry, labourer
 53. Mullaney, Mrs. S.
 55. Mulholland, H. P., grocer's assistant
 57. L'Estrange, Edwd., bread server
 59. Maguire, Joseph P., bus driver
 61. Lennon, Miss Ellen
 63. Faloon, Gerald, checker
 65. Burns, Mrs. M. E.
 67. Rooney, Mrs. Rita
 69. Mason, Brendan, bus conductor
 71. Giffin, Mrs. Mary
 73. Mullaney, Gerald, labourer
 75. McGuinness, Frank, store man
 77. McGonigle, D., shop assistant
 79. Flynn, William, bus conductor
 81. Bradley, James, hairdresser
 83. McAlinden, H., window cleaner
 85. O'Neill, Patrick J., electrician
 87. McNiff, Mrs. Maria
 89. McKenna, James
 91. Forde, Hugh, chair maker
 93. Finnegan, Francis, fitter
                             __________

   2. McBride, D. H., time keeper
   4. Gilroy, Francis, clerk
   6. Morris, Mrs. A.
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. Frances
 10. McAuley, James, labourer
 12. Rogers, W., hairdresser
 14. Donnelly, Alfred, glazier
 16. Nannery, Miss Maureen
 18. Gough, Thomas, labourer
 20. McLaverty, Miss Winifred
 22. Toney, Marcellous, driver
 24. Black, Miss Rose
 26. Cooney, John, barman
 28. O'Donnell, Patrick F., traveller
 30. O'Reilly, Gerard, butcher
 32. Hannan, John, storeman
 34. Maguire, Miss Margaret
 36. Kelly, Miss Annie
 38. Trainor, Edward, hair dresser
 40. Mason, Norman, conductor
 42. Clarke, J., foreman electrician
 44. Hamill, Misses E. and M.
 46. Kelly, John, engineer
 48. Mulholland, T.
 50. Hurson, Francis Jos., dairyman
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 52. Leonard, Joseph, fitter
 54. Heggarty, Thomas, electrician
 56. Keenan, Mrs. Kathleen
 58. Flanaghan, J., taxi driver
 60. McNamee, James, labourer
 62. Brennan, John, clerk
 64. Duffy, Mrs. Brigid
 66. Ferris, Thomas, clerk
 68. Magilton, James, plumber
 70. Giles, Samuel, labourer
 72. McCarthy, Joseph, tailor
 74. Loughran, John, red leader
 76. Bleakley, Patrick, wood worker
 78. French, James, bus driver
 80. McEvoy, Mrs. Alice
 82. McCullagh, Herbert, cleaner
 84. Freeburn, Miss Margaret
 86. McGuigan, Miss Mary
 88. Stafford, John,, shop assistant
 90. Occupied
 92. Marley, Henry, caretaker
 94. Morgan, Patrick, van driver

Cluan Place
from 118 Mountpottinger Road to Albert Bridge Road

   1. Dixon, Edwd., packer
   3. Occupied
   5. Diamond, John, driver
   7. Wishart, Miss Sarah
   9. Hewitt, John
 11. Vacant
 13. Occupied
 15. Hall, Wm. John, fitter
 17. Trotter, John, brass moulder
 19. Hall, Alex., crane driver
 21. Hall, William, labourer
 23. Emmett, Frederick
 25. Mills, Patrick, storeman
 27. Nicholl, Mrs. M.
 29. Goodwin, Mrs. Sarah
                             __________

   2. Occupied
   4. McVeigh, R. A., cinema operator
   6. Donaldson, W., plater's helper
   8. Kenny, Miss Mary
 10. Hastings, James, painter
 12. Cardwell, Robert, docker
 14. Craig, W. N., labourer
 16. Thompson, W. J.
 18. Sloan, Wallace, labourer
 20. Houston, Samuel, fitter
 22. McCaughey, Mrs. Jane
 24. Paisley, Mrs. M.
 26. Sharp, Miss Eva
 28. Crothers, David T., clerk
 30. Inch, Robert, holder-on
 32. Lindsay, Thomas, labourer
 34. McVeigh, James, labourer
 36. Magill, Mrs. C.
 38. Maguire, Robert, labourer
 40. Boyd, James
 42. Higgins, S., brick layer
 44. Waddell, David, labourer
 46. Glass, Mrs.
       Musgrave & Co. Ltd., (workers' entrance)

Clyde Place
from 7 Clyde Street to Thompson Street

       Side entrance
                             __________

.......here is Arran Street

Clyde Street
from 78 Short Strand to Moira Street

..........here is White Street
..........here is Thompson Place
   1. Glennon, James, & Co., sack & bag merchants
   3. McCrory, F., plater
   5. Occupied
   7. Glennon, James, & Co. (store)
..........here is Clyde Place
9-11. McDonagh, Mrs. Mary J., spirit merchant
 13. McCann, Mrs. Annie
 15. McLoughlin, Mrs. Sarah
 17. McGuigan, C., lorry driver
 19. McClune, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Noon, Miss Dora, weaver
 23. Brennan, Patrick, foreman
 25. Rock, William J., labourer
 27. Gargan, Andrew, lorry driver
 29. Gibney, Miss Mary
 31. McLernon, Peter, carter
33-39. Wellington Tank Co. Ltd. (store)
                            __________

   2. Halfpenny, Joseph, bar man
   4. Dullaghan, James, labourer (Donaghy, James, labourer in 1951)
   6. Rooney, Mrs. C. F.
   8. Moore, Daniel, labourer
 10. Douglas, James, labourer
 12. Jackson, Nigel, labourer
 14. Devlin, James, labourer
 16. Durkin, Edwd., brick layer
 18. O'Connor, Mrs. Isobel
 20. Webb, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Loughran, William, labourer
 24. McGuigan, John, coal filler
 26. McIlhone, P. J., labourer
 28. McLoughlin, Miss Mary
 30. Higgins, Richard, labourer
 32. Morgan, Mrs. Annie
 34. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Ossawy, John, labourer (Oswald, John, labourer in 1951)
 38. Cunningham, F., bus driver
 40. Cunningham, E., labourer
 42. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
 44. McBride, Wm. J., shoe maker
 46. McNally, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Hale, T., labourer
 50. Gibney, Peter, bus driver
 52. Rainey, Jos., labourer
 54. Walsh, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 56. McConnell, David, labourer
 58. Faloona, Robt., bus driver
 60. Fitzsimons, Mrs. A.
 62. Cartmill, Joseph, window cleaner
 64. Joyce, James, labourer
 66. Watson, Alexander, clerk
 68. Kayes, Miss Mary, stitcher
 70. Atkinson, Mrs. C.
 72. Curran, Mrs. Bridie
 74. McConnell, Mrs. M.
 76. Toal, Henry, labourer
78-80. Tierney, I., wine and spirit merchant

Coates' Place
at 10 Coates' Street

   1. Ramsay, Samuel, labourer
                             __________

   2. Quinn, T., cellar man
   4. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
   6. Parker, Wm. Jas., labourer
   8. Burns, Patrick

Coates' Row
from 12 McMullan's Lane to St. Kilda Street

   4. Vacant
   6. Magee, Phillip
   8. Rice, Henry, labourer
 10. Magee, W. J., brick layer
 12. Large, Alfred, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Vacant

Coates' Street
from 39 Townsend Street to Sackville Street

..........here is Addition Place
   5. Conlon, Mrs. Annie
   7. McGrillen, H., labourer
   9. Ramsey, Samuel, labourer
 11. Burns, Samuel
 13. Pollock, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Inverness Place
 15. Richmond, James, labourer
 17. Kavanagh, Mrs. Mary
 19. Mullan, John, labourer
..........here is Hastings Street
 21. Madden, M. J., machinist
 23. Murphy, Owen, labourer
 25. Carney, Thomas, hairdresser
 27. Fitzsimons, Henry
 29. Crawford, John, dealer
                              __________

2-6. Vacant Ground
   8. Russell, Mrs. Jane
 10. Dougal, James
..........here is Coates' Place
 12. Dewar, Charles, labourer
 14. Quinn, John, labourer
 16-20. Dance Hall
 24. Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd., Sewing Cotton Manufacturers, Sackville Thread Works - Doubling Mill
..........here is Sackville Place
 28. Russell, Robert
 30. McKittrick, Stanley
 32. Smyth, Miss Sarah

Coburg Street
from 8 Lismore Street to Roslyn Street

   1. McCracken, Samuel
   3. Woods, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Irwin, G. A., labourer
   7. McMenemy, William
   9. Mann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Gilliland, Wm. Jas., rivetter
 13. Harvey, Jas. W., labourer
 15. Copeland, Wm., building contractor
 17. Harrison, J., brass moulder
 19. Neagle, William, welder
 21. McGladdery, W., labourer
                             __________

   2. Lightbody, James, driver
   4. Magee, A., linen lapper
   6. Archibald, Robt., machinist
   8. Copeland, T., machine man
 10. Shimmon, O. L., bus driver
 12. Archibald, Mrs. Mary
 14. Hume, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Kinnear, Samuel, fitter
 18. McBride, Jack, shipyard worker
 20. Copeland, John, labourer
 22. Smyth, David J., iron turner
 24. Gray, Miss Molly
 26. Blair, James, sheet metal worker
 28. Millar, Mrs. Eva
 30. Hughes, John, plumber
 32. Ramsey, James, labourer
 34. Reade, John, salesman
 36. Lyness, Mrs. K., bottle sorter
 38. Burrows, Henry, labourer
 40. Turner, Mrs. Mary
 42. Nelson, Charles, labourer

Coburn Court
at 6 Cargill Street

   1. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
                             __________

   2. Cochrane, Miss Stella

Colchester Street
from 215 Donegall Road to Abingdon Street

   1. Morrison, Wm., motor mechanic
   3. Magee, T. J., P.O. engineer
   5. Walker, Ernest, labourer
   7. Wilkinson, Mrs. Jane
   9. Stewart, Joseph, caretaker
 11. Curry, James, sheet metal worker
 13. Booth, Edward, foreman
 15. Campbell, R.
 17. Francis, Griffith, trans. driver
 19. Whiteside, Mrs. Jane
 21. Hayes, Wm., joiner
 23. Steen, Miss M.
 25. Graham, John C., labourer
 27. McCourt, J., clerk of works
 29. Graham, Miss Grace, stitcher
 31. McCormick, D., labourer
                              __________

   2. Haddock, John, plumber
   4. Carson, Fredk., labourer
   6. Jardine, Mrs. Mary, stitcher
   8. Emerson, D., store man
 10. Morris, W., shop assistant
 12. Beck, D., machinist
 14. McCartney, Robert, machinist
 16. Maxwell, Robert, rivetter
 18. McKenna, Robert, machinist
 20. Davidson, Wm. Henry
 22. Higginson, J., labourer
 24. Crothers, Mrs. Rachel
 26. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Walker, Robt., P.O. driver
 30. Dempster, Mrs. Jane
 32. Neill, Albert
 34. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret

Cole's Alley
from 29 Church Lane to Ann Street

       Building being built
                              __________

   2. Adlestone's (Jewellers), Ltd. (rear door)

Colenso Parade
from Botanic Park side entrance to Sandhurst Drive

   1. Laughlin, Hd.-Const. McG., R.U.C.
   3. Cavan, Maurice, director
   5. Snowden, Misses A. and M.
   7. Colhoun, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Fitzsimons, Miss K.
..........here is Landseer Street
 11. Noble, Miss Harriette
 13. Jones, Henry C.
 15. Hunter, R., engineer
 17. Cleary, Francis, bread server
 19. Hill, Miss E.
 21. Kellett, Jas. Francis, manager
..........here is Elaine Street
 23. Cochrane, Sgt. F. W., R.U.C.
 25. Johnstone, Thos., printer
 27. Cussans, Cecil H., solicitor's assistant
 29. Scott, Mrs. M. B.
 31. Newell, Rev. R. J.
 33. Jackson, J. C., manager
 35. Gay, William C.
..........here is Pretoria Street
 37. Storey, J., engineer
 39. Burns, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Kinkead, Joseph, civil servant
 43. Donaldson, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Bell, Mrs. S.
..........here is Stranmillis Gardens
..........here is Stranmillis Park
..........here is Sandhurst Gardens
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Reid & Armitage, motor car repairers
4-6. Gray, Thos. T., building contractor
       Lock-up Garages
 20. Keating, Andrew, manager
 22. Campbell, Mrs. Agnes
24-26. Vacant ground
 28. White, J., salesman
 30. Gray, Saml. T., building contractor
 32. Saunders, J., teacher
 34. Lindsay, John K., traveller

Colin Street
from 54 Falls Road to Ross Street

   3. Brannigan, Thomas, hardware merchant
   5. Cunningham, Joseph
   7. Owens, Patrick J., labourer
   9. Campbell, James, labourer
 11. Sherlock, Edward, labourer
..........here is Mary Street
 13. McKelvey, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Molloy, Hugh, labourer
 17. Kelly, Miss Margaret
                              __________

   4. Taggart, Michael
   6. Hillis, Daniel
   8. McClean, Mrs. Bridget
 10. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Mary Street
 12. Gorman, P., rougher
 14. Comerford, J., labourer
 16. Moore, Robert, labourer
   "   McCotter, Charles, labourer

Colinpark Street
from 254 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

       Vacant ground
   1. McCombe, Mrs. R.
   3. Kennedy, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Lowe, Francis, labourer
   7. Gallaher, Mrs. S.
   9. Conway, Miss Margaret
 11. Keenan, Bernard, fruiterer
 13. Kelly, Michael
 15. Kerr, James
 17. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 19. McCaffrey, Gerald, labourer
 21. McGreevy, Alex., labourer
 23. O'Neill, Patrick, bus driver
 25. Carey, Francis, labourer
 27. Burns, Mrs. Margaret
 29. English, Mrs. Brigid
 31. Connolly, H. J., labourer
 33. Cowan, Miss Margaret
 35. Creaney, Edward, yarn dresser
                             __________

   2. Spring, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
   4. Dempsey, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Rafferty, Mrs. Alice, cloth presser
   8. Brannigan, Thomas, labourer
 10. Morgan, Mrs. Mary
 12. Lowe, Thomas, labourer
 14. Todd, Samuel J., labourer
 16. Brady, Frederick
 18. Slane, Mrs. M.
 20. Colinpark Social and Recreation Club

Colinton Gardens
at 154 Serpentine Road

   1. Hetherington, Jas. McC., agent
 1a. Bristow, Henry, wholesale confectioner
   3. Fee, Thomas, joiner
   5. Cook, Mrs. A.
   7. Winkup, Mrs. Mary
   9. Hunter, Mrs. Ethel
                            __________

   2. Hanna, William J.
   4. Carson, Miss Annie
       Vacant ground

Colinview Street
from 230 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

 1a. Devlin, Gerard, driver
   1. Kayes, John, labourer
   3. Miskimmin, Albert, pig dealer
   5. Phillips, Michael, labourer
   7. Ewing, Gerard, seaman
   9. Bell, Joseph
 11. Allen, Mrs. Sarah J.
 13. Largan, Daniel, labourer
 15. Robinson, Mrs. Theresa
 17. Rea, Mrs. May
 19. Heaney, John H., clerk
 21. Lavery, Mrs. Hannah
 23. Waugh, H., yardman
 25. Quinn, Joseph, joiner
 27. Johnston, James, clerk
 29. McLaughlin, Jos., bus conductor
 31. Gardner, M. G., polisher
 33. Sansome, George, cine. operator
 35. Scullion, John, labourer
 37. Regan, Gerald, labourer
 39. Mallon, Mrs. M.
 41. Keenan, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 43. Crowe, J., labourer
 45. Hesketh, Miss R.
 47. Gargin, Mrs. Catherine
 49. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Burns, Mrs. Catherine
                              __________

   2. Morris, Harry, bus driver
   4. Carville, Mrs. Eileen
   6. Rocks, Denis, waiter
   8. Ross, James, fish monger
 10. Roe, Brendan, plater's helper
 12. Gribbin, Mrs. G.
 14. Murray, William
 16. Donnelly, Henry, labourer
 18. Murphy, Brian
 20. Quinn, Mrs. Susan
 22. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Regan, Mrs. Rose
 26. Stewart, Miss S. J.
 28. Callaghan, Wm. P.
 30. Brennan, Miss M.
 32. Smyth, James, attendant
 34. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 36. McKinney, Miss Susan
 38. McGivern, John, labourer
 40. Hughes, Michael, labourer
 42. McCambley, Patrick

Colinward Street
from 244 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

   1. Harbinson, Stewart (side door)
       St. John's Boys' and Girls' Primary Schools - Principals, Wm. Harvey, B.A., and Miss Annie Mullin
   3. Mulgrew, Mrs. M.
   5. O'Neill, Gerard, hairdresser
   7. Magee, Hugh, P.O. engineer
   9. Leith, Paschal H., french polisher
 11. Cullen, John
 13. Mallon, Edward, labourer
 15. McParland, Hugh, clerk
 17. Gillen, James, fitter
 19. McCann, Henry, attendant
 21. McClean, James, clerk
 23. Bruce, Mrs. Rosina
 25. McGowan, C., window cleaner
                             __________

   2. Murphy, Andrew, plater's helper
   4. Farnin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
   8. Hughes, B. J., bus conductor
 10. Hillen, Joseph, checker
 12. Heffron, Charles, storeman
 14. Keenan, Michael J.
 16. Glover, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Mullan, John, labourer
 20. Crowe, Mrs. Annie
 22. Slane, John, taxi driver
 24. O'Hara, Michael
 26. Glover, Mrs. Lena
 28. Taylor, John, plasterer
 30. McKenna, Mrs. Rose
 32. McArevey, John, joiner
 34. McMahon, Edward
 36. McCullough, Mrs. M.
 38. Ferris, Gerard, fireman
 40. Anderson, Mrs. E.
42a. Murray, Patrick (yard)
 42. Murphy, Miss Mary
 44. Duffy, Joseph, checker
 46. Kennedy, Patrick, labourer
 52. Doyle, Mrs. Catherine

College Court
from 35 College Street to Castle Street

   5. Johnston, Christie, & Keith, Ltd., blouse manufacturers
   7. Belfast Corporation Gas Dept. (store)
   "   R.U.C. Barracks (rear)
 7a. Wilmor & Co. (rear)
9-11. Enfield Cables Ltd.
   "   Mercer, Walter S., & Son, Electric Wholesalers
 13. Laughlin Bros. Ltd. (side door)
                             __________

   4. Garages
   6. E.A.D. (N.I.), Ltd., Electrical & Allied Distributors
   8. Cohen, J. T., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale Jewellers, Stationers, Toys and Fancy Goods
 10. Gillen, Patrick, labourer
10a. Grey & Mawhinney, General Engineers
 12. McGibbon, Mrs. Sheila
       Morrow  & Wedgwood, Ltd., Motor Engineers, Garage and Service Station
       Kingsway Ballroom

College Gardens
from 95 University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Flats -
     (1) Stratford, F. J.
     (2) McFarland, G. A., O.B.E.
     (3) Radcliffe, G. W., M.Sc.
   2. Joint Nursing and Midwives' Council, N.I. registration office
   3. Flats -
         Morrison, D.
         May, G. A., B.A.
         Lapsley, J. C.
   4. Flats -
         Smith, Miss Marie
         McConkey, D.
         Wallace, E., B.A.
   5. Flats -
         Harrison, A.
         Allen, Fred.
         Whittaker, Mrs. A. L.
   6. Royal College of Nursing for Northern Ireland, The - Secretary, Miss M. E. Grey, M.B.E., S.R.N., S.C.M.
   7. Crymble, Professor P. T., M.B., F.R.C.S., (Eng.), surgeon
   "   Irwin, Miss F.
   "   McClinton, Mrs. E. S.
   8. Greer, H. L. H., M.B.(Lond.), F.R.C.S., surgeon
   9. Marshall, R., M.D., F.R.C.P., physician
 10. Belfast City Hospital, Nurses' Home
11-12. Fullerton House - Methodist College Preparatory School. Master in charge - Robert Huntley
 13. Taggart, W. D. R. & R. T., architects and civil engineers
 14. Belfast City Hospital Nurses' Home
 15. Ferguson, R., & S. McIlveen, architects and civil engineers
 16. Smyth, James C., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 17. Martin, Miss A. H., M.C.S.P., chartered masseuse
 18. Queen's University Air Squadron
 19. Wheeler, J. R., M.B., F.R.C.S. (Eng.), surgeon
   "   Fry, P.
   "   McCaw, I. H., M.D.
 20. Geological Survey of Northern Ireland
 21. Bingham, J. A. W., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 22. Flats -
     (1) Ramster, Mrs. V.
     (2) Thompson, Mrs. L.
     (3) Coates, Mrs. F., M.A.
 23. Hall, H. P., M.B., M.Ch., surgeon
 24. Iron Trades Employers' Insurance Association Ltd.
 25. Lewis, J. T., M.D., F.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 26. Houston, Thomas T., & Co., chartered architects
 27. Malcolm, H. P., M.C., M.B., M.Ch.
 28. Renshaw, Mrs. Evelyn M.
 29. Davison, J. C., B.Sc., M.D.
 30. Scott, James V. T., & Partners, architects and planning consultants
 31. Smyth & Cowser, chartered architects
   "   Faber, Oscar, & Partners, consulting engineers
 32. Boyle, Dermot P., L.D.S., B.D.S.
 33. Roe, Stevenson & Sons, quantity surveyors
 34. McLaughlin, J., janitor
                             __________

       The Methodist College
       The McArthur Hall

College Green
from 106 Botanic Avenue to Rugby Road

       College Green House (Flats)
 (1) Hamilton, David A., law clerk
 (2) Wallace, William F. D., B.Sc.
 (3) Davies, L. J., Admiralty inspector
 (4) Crothers, J. W., manager
 (5) Pelan, Miss M.
 (6) Arnold, A. A. K., M.B.E.
                              __________

   2. Gallagher, Mrs. Patricia
   4. Bullick, Mrs. Emily
   6. Edwards, Mrs. Jean
   8. Flats -
       Durkin, Mrs. M.
       Finch, R. G., M.A., lecturer
       Bowden, John, B.Sc., M.B., B.S.
 10. Flats -
   (1) Pollock, George H.
   (2) Smith, Miss W.
   (3) McKee, Miss P. E., teacher
 12. Hamilton, A. M.
 14. Callaghan, Mrs. E.
 18. Winters, R. J., accountant
 20. Byrne, Michael, salesman
 22. Freckelton, S.
 24. Friar, S. A.
 26. Montgomery, Miss E. S.

College Lane East
at 36 College Street

       Electrical Agencies (Belfast), Ltd. (store)
                             __________

       City Building Works Yard

College Park
from Botanic Avenue to Rugby Road

   1. Haire, Rev. Prof. James L. M., M.A., B.D., M.Th.
   2. Barkley, Rev. prof. J. M., M.A., Ph.D., D.D.
..........here is College Park East
   3. Davey, Very Rev. Principal J. E., M.A., D.D.
   4. Wilson, Very Rev. Prof. R. J., M.A., B.D.
   5. Corkey, Senator The Very Rev. and Rt. Hon. Prof. R., M.A., D.Phil.
                             Hope House
       Flats -
       Ward, Mrs.
   (1) Cuthbertson, W., manufacturer
   (2) Anderson, David, photographer
   (3) Stringer, C. A.
   (4) Ruddock, Rev. Kenneth E., B.A.

College Park Avenue
from 48 Rugby Road to Carmel Street

 41. Crone, Robt., civil servant
 43. Price, Miss Florence
 45. Jefferson, Miss Evaline
 47. McCullagh, Mrs. Eleanor
 49. Gordon, J.
 51. Atkin, Mrs. Maud
 53. Henderson, J. J.
 55. Walker, Mrs. Isa
 57. Hanna, Robert, director
57a. Jamison, James, & Son Ltd., stone merchants
 59. Flats -
     (1) McCormack, Miss M. M., S.R.N., S.C.M., health visitor
     (2) Kelly, Misses J. and E.
     (3) McDowell, Miss E. M., teacher
 61. Hogg, Mrs. M.
 63. Allen, Walter
                            __________

 18. White, Adam
 20. Lewis, James H., storeman
 22. Weir, Mrs. Muriel
 24. Pollock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Houston, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Hanna, Mrs. J. H.
 30. Weir, Miss Edith
 32. Hunter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Watterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Norwood, Miss W.
 38. Jamieson, Arthur, radio officer
 40. McCauley, J., gardener
 42. McNeilly, Samuel, salesman
 44. Williamson, J. H., bar manager
 46. Guilfoyle, Mrs. Sophia
 48. Dickey, Robert, engineer
       Rugby Avenue Congregational Church - Rev. R. G. Clarke, M.A., B.D.

College Park East
at 2 College Park

1-2. Belfast County Borough Health Committee - Queen's District Nurses' Home
   3. Wilson, Norman, solicitor
   4. Flats -
     (1) McCrea, Miss A.
     (2) Russell, Miss M. H.
     (3) Morrow, Mrs. C.
     (4) Vacant
   5. Allingham, Miss G. M., M.Ch.S., chiropodist
   6. Occupied
..........here is College Park Avenue
   7. Presbyterian Students' Hostel and Community Centre
   8. Johnston, Miss Ethel
   9. Belfast Bowling Club

College Place North
at 12 College Square North

   1. Neill, Jas., Ltd., Flour Millers
   3. McCourt, Mrs. M.
   5. Hall, Mrs. E.
   7. Neville, Wm. R., church officer
   9. Kelly, Mrs. B.
 11. Courtney, Noel, fitter
 13. Kelly, H. W., labourer
 15. Kearney, Patrick
                              __________

2-4. Fraser & Borthwick Ltd., Electrical Contractors
   6. Quinn, Robert, labourer
   8. Neill, James, labourer
 10. Egan, John, cooper

College Square East
from 38 College Street to Fisherwick Place

   1. Electrical Agencies (Belfast), Ltd. (stores)
   "   Byrne, Miss J., tobacconist
   2. O'Neill, G., hairdresser
   "   Manon School of Dressmaking
   "   Patton, Alice, dress maker
   "   King's Estates Co. (D. P. King), Estate Agents
   "   Hume, J. D., artist
   3. Hill, J. I., & Sons, insurance brokers
   "   Whitten, Samuel, representative
   "   Record Distributors (N.I.), agents
   "   College Square Academy
   "   Store
   "   McCormack, Thomas, agent
   4. Blue Bird Cafe
   "   McKeown, W. G., dentist mechanic
   "   Christian Spiritualists
   "   Trafford Warehouses Ltd., mail order representatives
   5. Blue Bird Cafe
   6. Morton's (Caterers), Ltd.
   7. Ulster Transport Authority, Enquiry Office and Waiting Room
                             1st Floor
   8. (1-2, 4-5) Bell, W. L., paper makers' agent
   "   (3) Vacant
   "   (7) Vacant
                             2nd Floor
(8-10) A. & C. Electric Ltd., Electrical Engineers and Contractors
(12-13) Belfast Invisible Mending
(15) A. & C. Electric Ltd., electrical engineers and contractors
                             3rd Floor
(16) McNeilly, T. R., agent
(17) Thistle Drapery
(18) Shaw, W., agent
(19-20) Vacant
(21-23) Gracey, Miss Ruth, Ladies' Tailor
 8a. Goblin (Northern Ireland), Electrical Appliances, Sales & Service Depot
   9. Morris, John, clothier
9-10. Parsons & Parsons (Tailors) Ltd. (side door)
..........here is Wellington Place
 11. Howe, Fred., tobacconist
 12. Martin, T. S., Son, & Caskey, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
 14. Gilpin's Ltd., Fireplace & Kitchen Equipment Merchants
 15. Evangelical Book Shop
   "   Graham, Carson & Wylie, F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Lindsay, J., agent
   "   China Inland Mission
   "   Symington, Kirkwood & Co., linen merchants
   "   Kirkwood, J. A., Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Purdon, T. A., agent
   "   Olive & Partington Ltd., paper manufacturers
 16. Carroll, Lewers & Co. Ltd., electrical showrooms, electrical engineers & contractors
   "   Scripture Gift Mission and Naval and Military Bible Society, District Secty., Peter Hind
   "   Bible and Medical Missionary Fellowship
   "   Bible Fellowship
   "   Clarke, C. W., legal stationer
17-18. Belfast News and Cartoon Cinema, The
19-20. Wellwood, Robt., hardware merchant
 21. Cabin, The, newsagents and tobacconists
22-23. Kensington Hotel, (Belfast), Ltd. T.A.: "Kensington Hotel," Belfast
 24. Greetings, Greeting Cards; Wedding Stationers & Picture Framers
 25. Doherty, F., hair dresser
..........here is Wellington Street
                             __________

       College of Technology, Principal, D. H. Alexander, O.B.E., M.Sc., (Cantab.), F.C.G.I., Wh.Sch., M.I.Mech.E.
       Royal Belfast Academical Institution - S. V. Peskett, M.A., Prin.; L. F. Washbrook, A.I.M.T.A., registrar

College Square North
from 1 College Square East to Durham Street

   1. Fitzpatrick, J. F., & Co., solicitors
   2. Irvine, J. A., Ltd., Typewriters and Office Equipment
   "   Imperial Typewriters, Agents, J. A. Irvine Ltd.
   "   Corvin & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   O'Gorman, G. L., architect
   "   Woods, P., artist
   3. Belfast School of Commerce - S. Lowther, P.C.T., F.C.T.S., principal
   "   Gaelic League
   "   McVicker, J. T., & Co., F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents
   4. Electrical Agencies (Belfast) Ltd., Wholesale Radio & Electrical Factors
5-6. Ulster Institute for the deaf (Inc.) - S. H. Townsend, Supt.
   7. Royal Society of Ulster Architects
   "   Workers Educational Association
   "   Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, N.I. Branch
   "   Spence, Mrs. A., caretaker
   "   Belfast Naturalists' Field Club
   "   Christian Science Reading Room
   "   Royal Ulster Academy of Arts
   "   Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society
   "   Belfast Christadelphian Ecc.
   8. Hurst, A. E. J., Ltd., electrical agents
   "   Cameron, N., & Co., Engineers and Fencing  Contractors
   "   Dictograph Telephones Ltd.
   "   Belfast Technical Old Boys' Association
   "   Vacant
   9. Mol, William, & Son, Picture Framers and Gilders
   "   Belfast Masonic Charities - D. B. Nelson, secretary
   "   Moorhead, F., & Co., wholesale warehousemen
 10. Pensions Appeal Tribunal
 11. Bryterlite Electrical Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Wholesale Electrical Distributors
   "   Campbell, J. A., wholesale draper
   "   Robinson, C. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   National Utilities Ltd., electrical appliances
   "   McCann & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Vacant
 12. Capper, Joseph H., & Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
..........here is College Place North
12a. Vacant
12b. Vacant
 13. Magennis, Miss Rita
 14. McDowell, Mrs. Nora
 15. McKenna, Miss M.
 16. McMahon, Jas., manager
 17. Meehan, J. B., journalist
 18. Kelvin Distributors, The, Wholesale Electrical Suppliers
 19. Sheil, John
   "   O'Boyle, Desmond, accountant
 20. Hopkins, P. V., & Co., A.V.I., Inc. Auctioneers and Estate Agents
..........here is Killen Street
..........here is Hamill Street
 23. Donnelly, Miss K.
 24. Flats -
         McKay, Miss I.
         Vacant
 25. Vacant
 26. Shortt, Miss Lottie
 27. Kinnane, Mrs. Alice
 28. McClenaghan, J. R., shop assistant
   "   Northern Ireland Parents' Association
 29. Kelly, Mrs. Bridget
 30. Nelson, John, F.A.A., Estate Agent & Valuer
   "   Ferrum Trading Co. Ltd., agents
 31. Henley's, W. T., Telegraph Works Co. Ltd., contracts department
       College Square Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Thompson, B.A.
                             __________

       British Sailors' Society, Seamen's Residential Club; Trafalgar Hall & Restaurant
       Whitla Medical Institute - Ulster Medical Society
       Christ Church - Rev. Eric P. M. Elliott, M.A.

College Street
from 39 Fountain Street to College Square East

   1. Barnett, Miss Isobel, dress maker
   "   Gibson, Hugh J., manufacturers' agent
   "   McKenna, Joan, hairdresser
   "   McCoey & Co., Ltd., Wholesale Hairdressers' Sundriesmen
   3. Watts, S. & J., & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
   "   McKillen, Miss C., dress maker
   "   Phillips, furriers
   "   Enfield Trust Co. (Belfast), Ltd., financiers
   5. Dunmurry Linen Co.
   "   Family Linen Store, The
   "   McCauley, Miss S., bttn. hls.
   "   McMaster, Miss D., Typewriting and Duplicating
   7. McAfee, A., textile designer
   "   Bell, James G., & Co., agents and merchants
   "   Gilmore & Co., electrical contractors
   "   Thompson, F., manufacturers' agent
   "   Field, T. H., watchmaker
7-9. White's Home Bakery and Cafe
 11. Crossin, Miss Marie, confectioner
   "   Clotworthy, S., manufacturers' agent
   "   College Radio Service
   "   Moyna, Frank, agent
 13. Shemelds Ltd., electrical & radio dealers
   "   McKenna, N., gowns and mantles
   "   Montgomery, W. F., manufacturers; agent
   "   Weir, William, sign writer
   "   McFerran, John, linen merchant
 15. Irish Linen Stores, The
   "   Hobson, H. T., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Vacant
   "   Carmichael, R., tailor
 17. Shemelds Ltd., electrical and radio dealers
   "   Bell & Hull Ltd., Electrical Wholesalers
   "   Crompton, Parkinson Ltd., Manufacturing Electrical Engineers. T.A.: "Crompark, Belfast"
 19. Henley's, W. T., Telegraph Works Co. Ltd. (Sales Dept.)
 21. Bell, W. R., agent
   "   Hamilton, William, agent
   "   Chisholm, W. J., agent
   "   Manuel, George, ladies' tailor
   "   Cake Shop (Misses Rankin)
 23. McMullan, D., agent
   "   Woodside, M., agent
   "   Millar, G. D., agent
   "   Johnston, Jas., (Elec.), Ltd., electrical contractors
   "   Flack, W. S., tailor
   "   Albin, A. L., manufacturers' agent
   "   Deas, F. & Son, manufacturers' agents
 25. Cargo, H. P., linen merchant
   "   Ball, L. W., & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
   "   McIlreavey, W. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Vacant
   "   Macardle, G. S., agent
 27. Tinto, P. L., manufacturers' agent
29-31. Vacant
..........here is Queen Street
33-35. Bell, Logan & Carswell, Ltd. (gateway)
..........here is College Court
 37. N.I. Tyre Service Co. Ltd., Tyre Distributors & Vulcanisers
                              __________

   2. Holding's Linen Store
   "   Mitchell, Miss F., dressmaker
   "   Vacant
   4. Ervine, Isobel, Homemade Cakes, Sweets, Savouries, etc.
   6. Elite, dress makers
   8. Herron's Hat Co., renvtrs. and manufacturers
   "   McClements, H. J., electrician
   "   Maxwell, A., wholesale electrical
8-10. McMillan, Robt., Hardware Merchant
 10. Vyse, Sons & Co. Ltd., millinery
 12. Hall, John, Belfast Linen and Remnant Warehouse
   "   Sheridan, Mrs. S., dress maker
   "   Blackburn, J., agent
   "   Simpson & Rogers, ladies' hairdressers
 14. Coffee House Cafe, The
..........here is College Street Mews
 16. Belfast Corporation Health and Welfare Departments
   "   Registrar of Births, Deaths and R.C. Marriages
..........here is College Street Mews
       Side wall
..........here is Queen Street
 24. Taylor, J. & E., Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Hanna & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Siemens Edison Swan Ltd. (trade entrance)
   "   Elwood, R., & Co. Ltd., Shirt, Collar & Pyjama Manufacturers
28-30. Eirco (Wholesale) Ltd., radio and electrical factors
 32. Credit & Finance Trust Co. Ltd.
   "   Goblin (Northern Ireland), workshop
 34. Turkington, J. H., mechanic
 36. Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd.
..........here is College Lane East
 38. City Building Works

College Street Mews
at 14 College Street

   3. Dixon, Mason & Co., light clothing manufacturers (factory)

College Street West
at 113 Durham Street

   1. Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority, Central Chest Clinic
                             __________

   2. Irines, ladies' hairdressers
   4. Dickey, Miss Sarah Jane
   6. Clarke, George, labourer
   8. McMurray, Miss Violet
 10. Camlin, Mrs. Mary
 12. Collins, Mrs. Mary
 14. Lavery, Mrs. Martha
 16. Douglas, Robert, labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Preston, Jervis, labourer
 22. Elliott, Mrs. Sarah J.
 24. Neagle, Albert V., motorman
 26. Magee, Charles, labourer
 28. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
       Durham St. Weaving Co. Ltd. (rear)

Colligan Street
from 20 Waterford Street to Springfield Road

..........here is Theresa Street
3-5. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
   7. Downey, Patrick
   9. Dowling, Patrick
 11. Clark, Michael, green grocer
 13. Clarke, Mrs. Susan, green grocer
..........here is McQuillan Street
 15. Gribbin, Frederick, storeman
 17. Convery, Michael, cattle drover
 19. Maguire, Miss Margaret
 21. Collins, Francis, labourer
 23. Watson, William, labourer
 25. Armstrong, Miss Lily
                             __________

   2. O'Neill, J., shoe maker
   4. Reid, Joseph, labourer
   6. Murray, James, labourer
   8. Occupied
 10. Watson, Mrs. Teresa
 12. Pyper, Miss Tilda
 14. Reilly, Felix
 16. McDonnell, John, labourer
 18. Logan, Thomas, pump attendant
 20. Sweeney, James, steel cutter
 22. Wylie, Mrs. Mary E.
 24. Barlow, Francis, cleaner
 26. Monaghan, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Morgan, Bernard, labourer
 30. Smyth, Henry
 32. Smyth, Miss Martha
 34. McLaughlin, Mrs. Eileen
 36. McGrath, Terence
 38. Armstrong, Edward, labourer
 40. Charlton, Miss Rose
 42. Gregory, Peter, labourer
 44. Tracey, Mrs. Annie
 46. Doyle, P., labourer
 48. Marley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. side door

Collin Gardens
at 8 South Green
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Carlile, Hugh, barman
   2. Irvine, Robt., hod man
   3. McSorley, G., electrician
   4. Coleman, P., bus conductor
   5. Fraser, Alexander
   6. Agnew, Thomas, labourer
   7. Walsh, M., lorry driver
   8. Denny, E., boiler man
   9. McCahey, L., groundsman
 10. McGinley, Thos., lorry driver
 12. Campbell, E., labourer
 13. Watters, R., bus conductor
 14. Delaney, Thomas, labourer
 15. Kennedy, James, bus conductor
 16. McKee, Hugh P., labourer

Collingwood Avenue
from 44 Agincourt Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

 1a. Gordon, Neil, foreman
   1. McBride, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Seales, Mrs. Jean
   5. Black, Mrs. Frances
   7. Phenix, Wm., electrician
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs. M. A.
 11. Traill, John S., driller
 13. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Morrow, S. J., shunter
 17. Young, James
 19. McCrum, Mrs. Mary J.
                             __________

   2. McCappin, George
   4. Diplock, Samuel
   6. Martin, Sydney, welder
   8. Mills, Cecil, comm. traveller
 10. Keys, Miss K.
 12. McCutcheon, George
 14. O'Neill, Chas., labourer
 16. Hill, J., joiner
 18. Simpson, G., architect
 20. Taylor, John, shop assistant

Collyer Street
Lawther Street to Mackey Street

   1. McCracken, Mrs. Mary J.
   3. Doak, Mrs. Mary
   5. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Kirkpatrick, Miss Susan
   9. Robinson, John, labourer
 11. McFarland, J. Henry, labourer
 13. McGilton, James, labourer
 15. Glass, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Leitch, Charles, painter
 19. Mawhinney, George, lorry driver
 21. Gordon, Jas., shipwright
 23. Melville, Samuel, plumber
 25. Coyle, Mrs. Kathleen
 27. Kenny, John J., messenger
 29. Smith, Miss Margaret
 31. Notley, Ralph, brick layer
 33. Whiteside, Edward, shipwright
 35. Noble, Thomas
 37. Wilson, Mrs. Letitia, grocer
 39. Lowry, Mrs. Annie
 41. Moore, John, labourer
 43. Doak, John, labourer
 45. Graham, Albert, railwayman
 47. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
 49. Holmes, George, labourer
 51. Aicken, Mrs. J.
 53. Murdock, Mrs. Annie
 55. Wilson, Matthew
 57. McCullough, Mrs. Martha
 59. McBride, Miss Agnes
 61. McCartney, Wm., labourer
 63. Davis, David,, pointsman
 65. Lyness, Mrs.
 67. Russell, Isaac
 69. Kenny, Mrs. Violet
 71. Matchett, J. H., cig. operator
 73. Chesney, Robert, lorry driver
 75. Dowey, John
75a. Dowey, J., confectioner
 77. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 79. McMurray, E., laundryman
 81. Neill, Mrs. Molly
 83. Galloway, Thos., storeman
 85. Emerson, William
 87. Jackson, Const. Derek, R.U.C.
 89. Winters, Mrs. Margaret
 91. Dowey, Mrs. E., confectioner
                              __________

   4. Fell, Samuel, labourer
   6. Matthews, William, shipwright
   8. McDowell, John
 10. Kernaghan, Martin, labourer
 12. Haddock, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McBurney, Hugh, labourer
 16. Haddock, Samuel, storeman
 18. Nicholl, Samuel, labourer
 20. Lavery, Sydney, labourer
 22. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 24. Wallace, John, anodic optr.
 26. Jackson, Fred., postman
 28. Irwin, Hugh
 30. Courtney, Saml. J., labourer
 32. Daly, William, coalman
 34. McCullough, Herbert, tobacco worker
 36. McCormick, Mrs. J. A.
 38. Wallace, William, labourer
 40. Davison, Mrs. Margaret
 42. McCracken, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Marno, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Stranaghan, Andrew, overseer
 48. McCullough, Robert, labourer
 50. Adlam, Charles, plumber
 52. Robinson, Miss Lily
 54. Daly, Mrs. Mary J.
 56. Occupied
 58. Coates, Alexr., labourer
 60. Strain, John, labourer
 62. Pollock, Mrs. Eleanor
 64. McCrum, Samuel, park attendant
 66. Watters, Robert H.

Columbia Street
from 358 Crumlin Road to Ohio Street

       Side door
 1a. Bell, David, clerk
   1. Williamson, John, fitter
   3. Ferguson, John, clerk
   5. Bridle, George, M.N.
   7. McIlvenny, David, labourer
   9. McDowell, J., cabinet maker
 11. Christie, Samuel
 13. Ross, John
 15. Tate, J., storeman
 17. Nugent, Mrs. Annie
 19. Occupied
 21. Brady, Miss Kathleen, teacher
 23. Gordon, Miss Norah, library assistant
 25. Harvey, R. J.
 27. Taggart, John, rate fixer
 29. Faulkner, David, plater
 31. Gordon, Miss Jane
 33. Annesley, Miss M.
 35. Megarry, Thomas
 37. Henderson, W. G., M.N.
 39. Ferson, William J., labourer
 41. Thompson, Norman, fitter
 43. Cochrane, Mrs. M.
 45. Keightley, S., rivetter
 47. Mills, John E., wood worker
 49. Donaldson, Chris., fitter
 51. Flannigan, Mrs. Sadie
 53. Andrews, Mrs. Letitia
 55. Wilkinson, Miss Gladys
                              __________

 2a. Flats -
         Montgomery, G., glazier
         McVicker, William, M.N.
         McMeekin, Wm., plumber's helper
   2. Kennedy, G. E.
   4. Irwin, Gary, bread server
   6. Lewis, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Billing, James J., postman
 10. Hull, John
 12. Christie, Thos., storeman
 14. Irwin, Mrs. Mary
 16. Kerr, Thomas, joiner
 18. McCutcheon, John, brick layer
 20. McDonald, Hugh, tenter
 22. Adair, D., shop fitter
 24. Cordner, Samuel, fitter
 26. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, labourer
 28. Livingstone, W. G., labourer
 30. Reddick, Robert J., electric welder
 32. Chestnutt, Jos.
 34. Curry, Ralph, van driver
 36. Pennington, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Crossey, Mrs. Selina
 40. Bell, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Burrows, Victor, sawyer
 44. McLean, J., labourer
 46. Heasley, Wm. Jas.
 48. Chittick, Mrs. Frances
 50. Hutchinson, D. R., fitter
 52. Burrows, Francis
 54. Meneely, Samuel, crane driver
 56. Scott, Mrs. M., grocer

Columbus Street
off Union Place

   1. Delaney, Charles
   3. Catney, Joseph, labourer
   5. Delaney, Mrs. Annie
   7. Murphy, Patrick
   9. McCormack, Miss Agnes
 11. Reilly, Mrs. Rose A.
 13. McKenna, Francis, labourer
 15. Mackin, Joseph, labourer
 17. McCann, Peter
 19. Hayes, Charles, labourer
 21. Walsh, M., labourer
 23. Wilson, John, labourer
 25. Napier, Wm., plasterer
 27. Donnelly, Miss Martha
 29. Harvey, Mrs. Mary Jane
 31. Baker, R., house repairer
 33. Henry, William
                             __________

       Munster, Simms & Co. Ltd., (stores)

Colvil Street
from 14 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   1. Richardson, James, fish fryer
   3. Harrison, T., plater
   5. Matthews, Mrs. Florence
   7. Hackworth, A., caulker
   9. Burns, Andrew, fitter
 11. Carson, Henry, foreman
 13. Anderson, W., bus conductor
 15. McIlmall, Eric, joiner
 17. Agnew, John F., joiner
 19. McFerran, D., taxi driver
 21. Trainor, Hugh, bus driver
 23. Roulston, Samuel, lorry driver
 25. Tumilson, Samuel, clerk
 27. McKelvey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Gillespie, William D.
 31. Uprichard, Mrs. Marion
 33. Moore, Miss Jean
 35. Craig, George
 37. Barnes, Wm., foreman
 39. Cairns, Wm., bus driver
                              __________

   2. Niven, Mrs. Annie
   4. Roberts, James, plumber
   6. Martin, Samuel K., machinist
   8. Gourley, T., cash receiver
 10. Reid, Mrs. A.
 12. Jenner, Mrs. Mary
 14. Savage, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Flynn, Hugh
 18. Groves, H., iron turner
 20. Cardwell, Fredk., labourer
 22. Jackson, John, draughtsman
 24. Cardwell, Wm. A., shoe repairer
 26. Shimmons, John, joiner
 28. Bullock, Miss Agnes
 30. Douglas, Wm., upholsterer
 32. McIlmail, Wm., pattern maker
 34. Williamson, Miss M. J.
 36. Walker, Mrs. Mary A.
 38. Burke, John, gardener
 40. Occupied
 42. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth

Comber Street
from 7 Bryson Street to Seaforde Street

 1a. McKaig, Thos., Ltd. (stables)
   1. Cowan, Edward
   3. Ruddock, Wm., labourer
   5. Johnston, Alex., porter
   7. Moore, J. M., labourer
   9. Napier, Miss H.
 11. Geddis, Mrs. M.
 13. Summerville, Joseph, labourer
 15. Innis, Miss I.
 17. Moore, Logan, plasterer
 19. Copeland, W. J., boiler maker
 21. Ferguson, John, labourer
 23. McCrory, Leslie, labourer
 25. Clarke, Joseph, lorry driver
 27. Duffy, F., labourer
 29. Goldsmith, Mrs. Julia
 31. Lundy, John, plumber
 33. McGovern, Mrs. Annie
 35. McCune, M., labourer
 37. Maxwell, J., fruiterer
 39. Glover, Mrs. Catherine
 41. Herald, Miss M.
 43. Doherty, Robert
                              __________

   2. Lumsden, George, rivetter
   4. Magowan, Edward, labourer
   6. Anderson's Insulation Co. Ltd. (Dept. A.)
   8. Butler, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Stitt, William, rivetter
 12. Quinn, James, horse dealer
 14. Stevenson, C., lorry driver
 16. Joy, Robert C., labourer
 18. Smith, John, labourer
 20. Wallman, Mrs. Nellie
 22. Boal, Thos., coal merchant
 24. Longridge, William, plater
 26. McAtamney, James, docker
 28. Savage, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Falloon, G. B., labourer
 36. Copeland, W., coppersmith
 38. Blaney, Miss Kathleen
 40. McGouran, Mrs. Mary
 42. Crawford, Mrs. Sarah

Combermere Street
from 22 Albion Street to Donegall Road

   1. Occupied
   3. Lundy, Miss Martha
   5. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Dawson, George
   9. Lemon, J., barman
 11. Fryer, James, labourer (Friars, Jas., labourer in 1951)
 13. Hollywood, A., rigger
 15. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 17. Davis, John, butcher
 19. Gray, John, painter
 21. Vacant
 23. Lemon, Fred., steeplejack
 25. Reains, H. H., hospital ord.
 27. Gray, Geo. M., boiler man
 29. Geddis, James, welder
 31. Geddis, Alex., plumber
 33. Martin, Henry, reeling master
 35. Jardine, Wm., motor driver
 37. Jones, Mrs. Anne
..........here is Stroud Street
 39. Morgan, Thomas
 41. Geddis, Thomas, machinist
 43. Alexander, William
 45. Spottiswood, Mrs. Sadie
 47. Martin, Mrs. Margt.
 49. Hughes, W., cloakroom attendant
                              __________

   2. Carter, William H.
   4. McCoubrey, Mrs. Florence
   6. Welsh, Edward, tailor
   8. Occupied
 10. Rea, Hugh (Ray, Hugh. brick layer in 1951)
 12. Douglas, R. J., motor driver
 14. Rea, Thomas, tiler
 16. Kinnear, Mrs. Margaret
 18. McAllister, Mrs. Eleanor
 20. Steenson, Mrs. Dinah
 22. Keery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. McClurg, S., R.A.F.
 26. McMurray, George, bus conductor
 28. Coulter, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Vacant
 32. Vacant
 34. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
 36. Clarke, John
 38. McCormack, Wm., labourer
..........here is Stroud Street
 40. Bailie, David C., bus conductor
 42. Occupied
 44. Wilson, Miss Mary J.
 46. Allen, Thomas, electrician
 48. McFarlane, J. B., joiner

Commedagh Drive
off North Link
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Lawrie, David B., gardener
   3. Murray, John, joiner
   5. Hamilton, Wm., checker
   7. Murphy, Jas., linesman
   9. Hanna, Thos., labourer
 11. McGarry, David, labourer
 13. Connolly, M., labourer
 15. McLean, Bernard, plasterer
 17. Gourley, John, van man
 19. McKarry, W., electrician
 21. Johnston, James, compositor
 23. Williams, Frank, hawker
 25. Hanna, Mrs. Susan
 27. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 29. McFall, Robt., linesman
 31. Marley, Michael, labourer
 33. Morris, Thomas, postman
 35. Fitzsimmons, Patk., labourer
 37. Creen, Arthur, bus conductor
 39. Owens, Hugh, labourer
 41. Jess, W. P., bus conductor
 43. Watson, Gerard, foreman
 45. Caldwell, John, van driver
 47. Meikleham, Henry, fitter
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. McGowan, T. H., postal official
   4. McCann, Peter, cleaner
   6. Larkin, Patrick, sexton
   8. Toner, Francis, window cleaner
 10. McVarnock, P., french polisher
 12. Gallagher, James, upholsterer
 14. Thomas, G. L., labourer
 16. O'Neill, H., joiner
 18. Burns, Owen, red leader
 20. O'Reilly, Michael J.
 22. Denver, Brendan, fitter
 24. Clarke, R., lorry driver
..........here is Benraw Terrace
..........here is Benraw Road
 26. McAllister, Daniel, secty.
 28. Kelly, Thomas, welder
 30. McAleavey, Mrs. Catherine
 32. Diamond, Joseph, milkman
 34. Gunning, Joseph M., moulder
 36. Martin, Pearse, P.O. driver
 38. Nugent, John, lorry driver
 40. McGroggan, Francis L., taxi driver
 42. Devlin, James, bus conductor
 44. Brown, Matthew, joiner
 46. Rooney, Gerard, bus driver
 48. Kelly, Hugh F.
 50. Quinn, Robert
 52. Jago, Patrick L., labourer
 54. Doherty, Alfred, floor layer
 56. Stevenson, Robt., customs watcher
..........here is Dunmisk Terrace
..........here is Dunmisk Park
 58. Butler, James, sanitary inspector
 60. Kendall, John, water inspector
 62. Hyland, Mrs. Kathleen
 64. Lavery, Samuel, lorry driver
..........Here is Creeve Walk
..........Here is Slemish Way
 66. Foster, J., labourer
 68. Murphy, Patk., driver
 70. McKee, Thomas, bus conductor
 72. Bell, James, water inspector
 74. McCallin, Andrew, fitter
 76. Egan, Thomas, labourer
                           The Bungalows
 1b. Magee, W. J., hall porter
 2b. Tierney, John, chauffeur
 3b. Daly, Mrs. Alice
 4b. Manley, James, bus driver

Commercial Court
from 31a Donegall Street to Hill Street

3-5. Kelly & Lockard, Ltd., clothing manufacturers
   "   Belfast Printing Works Ltd., Printers, Stationers & Bookbinders
   "   Vacant
   7. Rollins & Shaw, musical instruments
   9. College Upholstery Works
11-13. Duke of York Bar - Mrs. Claire O'Neill, proprietress
                            __________

2-8. Runwell Cycle Co. (Birmingham), Ltd.
10-12. Robinson, R., & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., Boot & Shoe Manufacturers' Agents; Wholesale Leather and Grindery Merchants
 14. Amalgamated Press Ltd., The, publishers
 16. Vacant
       Vacant ground

Commons Brae
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                               Brookhill
       Routledge, Eric. B., A.C.A.
                               Lyn-Rod
       Patton, R. D., wholesale buyer
                               Edelweiss
       Austin, Wm. K., draughtsman
                               Traymore
       Berkeley, James R., manager
                                An-Ros
       O'Reilly, M. W., male nurse
                                  Tara
       Gray, K. H. P., machinist
                                Richview
       Lowry, Wm., stores assistant
                             Wy-Wurree
       Occupied
                               Ardamine
       Stone, Robert, civil servant
                                Granama
       McCartan, Philip
       McGibbon, D., draughtsman
       Proctor, Patrick, male nurse
       Savage, Thomas, compositor
       Armstrong, Roland J., draughtsman

Concord Street
from 25 Unity Street to Regent Street

       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Vacant ground

Conduit Street
from 59 Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Reid, J., labourer
   3. Harper, Desmond
   5. McCartney, Samuel, fitter
   7. Wilkinson, Robert
   9. Campbell, David, iron turner
 11. Martin, J., hair dresser
 13. Mercer, Samuel, gardener
 15. Wright, Robert, boiler maker
 17. McCullough, J., fitter
 19. Jordan, Mrs. Edith
 21. Occupied
 23. Norris, Mrs. Mary
 25. Gracey, Thos.
 27. Humphrey, Ronald, driver
 29. Savage, E., printer
 31. Bennett, Wm., tobacco worker
 33. Barker, Miss E., shop assistant
 35. Galbraith, Robt., ward orderly
 37. Magill, Thomas, painter
 39. Patterson, W., red leader
                              ___________

   2. Pirelli Ltd. (side door)
..........here is Elm Street
   4. Hardy, Mrs. Mary
   6. Foster, Hugh, examiner
   8. Walker, Frederick, joiner
 10. Niblock, Miss Elizabeth
 12. Darrah, Mrs. Ellen J,
 14. Wylie, J., joiner
 16. Glendinning, Mrs. Alice
 18. English, John
 20. Cupples, John, gateman
 22. Bell, Mrs. Kathleen
 24. Davies, Robert W., motor engineer
 26. Black, Miss M.
 28. McCarroll, Henry, dresser
 30. Occupied
 32. Young, Robert, salesman

Coningsby Street
from 4 Beechpark Street to Mountview Street

   1. Estler, Robert, linesman
   3. McDowell, Edwd., cleaner
   5. Hay, William, fitter
   7. Jenkins, Wm., driller
   9. Coronet Fireplaces (Begley & Irvine, Prop's.)
 11. Robinson, Wm., upholsterer
 13. Hill, David, joiner
 15. Yard
                               __________

   2. Hoy, W. J., grocer
   4. Rogan, Miss Mary
   6. Byers, Mrs. Winifred
8-10. Watson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Smith, David C., manufacturer
 14. Beattie, Miss Eliza
 16. Maxwell, John T., van man
 18. McKee, Miss Margaret
 20. Wright, Joseph, labourer
 22. Adams, Miss Mary
 24. Paul, Mrs. Mary
 26. McClure, Miss Jeannie
 28. Mullan, James
 30. Rocks, John, labourer
 32. Yard
 34. Side door

Coniston Street
from 54 Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Catherwood, Joseph
   3. Ward, Mrs. M. E.
   5. Craig, Fredk., labourer
   7. Beck, Alex., clerk
   9. McIlroy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Greenlees, Matthew, coal filler
 13. Lynn, N. V., engraver
 15. Thompson, Victor, tinsmith
 17. Vacant
 19. Jordan, Miss Margaret
 21. Ruddock, Edward, wireman
 23. McMillan, Herbert, labourer
 25. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 27. Whitley, Wilson, labourer
 29. Morton, Frazer, spinning master
 31. McDowell, James, driller
 33. Phillips, William, iron turner
 35. McKay, George
                               __________

   2. Carmichael, Wm. J., labourer
   4. Patterson, Thomas
   6. Beggs, Mrs. Rosana
   8. Alderdice, C., rivetter
 10. Duncan, Mrs. Minnie
 12. Parkinson, C., labourer
 14. McVeigh, Thomas, soldier
 16. Osborne, D., painter
 18. Nickels, Walter, helper
 20. McKee, George, iron dresser
 22. Keir, Miss Maisie
 24. Hagan, E., iron moulder
 26. Occupied
 28. Carroll, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Cromie, Wm. J., shop assistant
 32. Adair, Wm. S., plater's helper

Conlig Street
from 192 Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

   1. Langridge, Edward, labourer
..........here is Bristol Street
   5. McKeown, Miss Margt.
   7. Robinson, Mrs. Maria
   9. Robinson, Mrs. Sophia
 11. Kerr, Alex., labourer
       Vacant ground
 49. North-West Drumming Club
 51. Johnston, W., labourer
 53. Peoples. Jos., lorry driver
 55. Stabling Yard
57-59. Wright, Miss Mary
61-63. Kelso, Samuel
65-67. Gallagher, Robert H., van driver
       Vacant ground
81-83. Woodside, Robt., coalman
85-87. Weir, Thos., dealer
 89. McKee, W., store
 91. Blakeney, Robert, linen lapper
 93. Galway, John, bus conductor
 95. Arlow, H., labourer
 97. Reid, Hall, machinist
 99. Hanna, William, labourer
101. Rossborough, S., labourer
103. Beckett, William, labourer
105. Coates, David, tobacco worker
107. Morrow, James, stager
109. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
111. Rodgers, Albert, labourer
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gateway
   6. Coleman, John
 6a. Rules, Henry, chimney sweep
   8. Dickson, Mrs. Jessie
 10. McCully, Joseph, labourer
 12. Sharpe, John, slinger
14-54. Vacant ground
       Agnes Street Temperance Silver Band Hall
..........here is Malvern Street
       Hemsworth Square Senior Primary School - Principal, George A. Wilson, B.A., B.Com.Sc.
..........here is Foster Street
       Getty Junior Primary School - J. Ross, Dip.Ed., principal
       Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
..........here is Wellwynne Street
..........here is Eton Street

Conlon Street
from 172 Old Lodge Road to Malvern Street

1-3. Hanratty, E., publican
   5. Rodgers, Wm., checker
   7. Copeland, Mrs. Jane
   9. Dickson Bros., electrical engineers
11-17. Balholm Swiss Embroidery Works
 19. Occupied
 21. Hagans, James, dealer
 23. Adair, Mrs. Agnes S.
 25. Maguire, Charles, printer
 27. Caldwell, Wm. F., joiner
 29. Magee, Mrs. Isabella
 31. Fullerton, Mrs. Maria
 33. Watt, Thomas, rigger
 35. McTaggart, James, labourer
 37. Midgley, F., labourer
 39. Hamilton, C. R., labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. Hawthorne, Walter
 45. Traynor, Daniel, foreman
45a. Rodgers, J., house repairer
 47. Gordon, James, labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. McKelvey, S., brick layer
 53. Watt, Wm., brass moulder
 55. Stevenson, Joseph, caretaker
 57. Armstrong, David, bus conductor
 59. Roy, Mrs. Isabella
 61. Barkley, Miss May (Barclay, Miss May in 1951)
 63. Dalton, W., labourer
 65. Agnes Street Temperance Silver Band Hall
                             __________

   2. Kelly, P., publican
   4. Cathcart, William
   6. Peoples, Joseph, lorry driver
   8. Rodgers, Henry, brass moulder
10a. Garages
 10. Vacant
12-14. Vacant
..........here is McTier Street
 16. Quee, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Matlock Street
 18. Beattie, Robert, grocer
       Gateway
..........here is Springmount Street
..........here is Killarney Street

Connaught Street
from 30 Milner Street to Lemberg Street

       Redmond Sons & Co. Ltd., timber merchants, packing case, metal box and chair frame makers
   1. Dickson, Robert, docker
   3. Moore, Joseph, butcher
   5. Shanks, Mrs. M.
   7. Johnston, R., joiner
   9. McDonald, Samuel, labourer
 11. Stott, George, attendant
 13. Moore, A., labourer
 15. Hart, Joseph, lithographer
 17. McAuley, Joseph, labourer
 19. Blair, T., labourer
 21. Todd, Mrs. Rachel
 23. Mateer, Mrs. S.
 25. Butler, Richard, linesman
 27. Irvine, Hugh G., lorry driver
 29. Devine, Joseph, box maker
 31. McCune, Armour, fitter
 33. Stewart, Thos. W., boiler maker
 35. Dorrian, James, fitter
 37. Francey, William, linen lapper
 39. Element, Wm. F.
 41. Black, J., plumber's helper
                            __________

   2. Reid, M. J.
   4. Kenny, Thomas
   6. Hart, H., carter
   8. Graham, Jas., plumber
 10. Myles, H., labourer
 12. Clugston, A., labourer
 14. Jamison, Mrs. I.
 16. Cherry, Alfred, packer
 18. Orr, William, labourer
 20. McDowell, Wesley, labourer
 22. Coyle, James
..........here is Wauchope Street
 24. McLaughlin, Saml., sheet metal worker
 26. King, Robert, motor mechanic
 28. Smiley, Mrs. Ethel
 30. English, Robt. D., chaser
 32. Rogan, Thomas, driver
 34. Mullen, Alfred, labourer
 36. Masterson, Jas., labourer
..........here is Symons Street
 56. Mullan, B., labourer
 58. Johnston, Jas., clerk
 60. Campbell, James, yarn dresser
 62. Conway, Thomas, iron moulder
 64. McGrath, Mrs. Eliz. J.
 66. Occupied
 68. Doak, J., rigger
 70. Crawford & Laird, building contractors

Connsbank Road
from East Road to Airport Road

       Esso Petroleum Co. Ltd.
       McMullan's Ltd.

Connsbrook Avenue
from 96 Holywood Road to Larkfield  Road

   1. National Assistance Board, East Area Office
   3. McDougal, Thomas
   5. Emerson, G., M.B.
   7. Hamilton, J. W., manager
   9. Smythe, Mrs. Winifred
 11. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Dundela Park
 13. Drummond, Rev. W. B., B.A.
 15. Longman, R. A., L.R.A.M., A.R.C.O., organist
 17. Crooks, Robert, pig breeder
 19. Reid, Samuel, plumber
 21. White, William, clerk
 23. Lamb, Mrs. Meta
 25. Leacock, David, engineer
 27. Larmour, Wm., mech. engineer
 29. Simpson, J., electrician
 31. Herdman, Mrs. Mary
 33. Ritchie, Samuel, clerk
 35. McCluskey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. McAlonan, Sgt. E., harbour police
..........here is Pim's Avenue
 51. Gaston, A., grocer
 53. Small, Daniel, fitter
 55. Lucas, Wm., labourer
 57. Townley, Samuel, moulder
 59. Watt, Mrs. H.
 61. Russell, H., driller
 63. Whitten, Miss H. E., draper
 65. Smyth, William, shoe repairer
 67. Orr, Frank, plumber
 69. North, William
 71. King, John, painter
 73. Douglas, Miss Elizabeth
 75. Colquhoun, George
 77. Livingstone, Wm., iron turner
 79. McShane, Miss Jean
 81. Penton, J., shipwright
 83. Roberts, Fredk., clerk
 85. McClelland, David, joiner
 87. Calvin, Joseph, rivetter
 89. Gough, A., boiler maker
 91. Montgomery, Thomas, pattern maker
93-97. Bailie, Hugh, grocer
..........here is Park Avenue
 99. Walker, Const. John, R.U.C.
101. Stanex, Wilfred, fitter
103. Logan, Mrs. Catherine
105. Bradley, Fredk., fitter
107. Crawley, Mrs. Margt. B.
109. Bell, Richard, plater
111. Johnston, Redmond, labourer
113. McClements, Thomas, plater
115. Anderson, M. W., engineer
117. Rice, Robert, dairy worker
119. Vacant
121. Russell, Samuel P., fitter
123. Downes, Samuel, labourer
125-127. Connsbrook Filling Station (Alex. Millar, prop.)
   "   Millar, Alex., tobacconist & confectioner
129. Carlisle, Mrs. Dorothy
131. Wightman, Mrs. Mary
133. Abernethy, H. G.
135. Allen, David, clerk
137. McMurray, Const. Gordon, R.U.C.
139. McCoy, W. J., plater
141. Occupied
143. Sweet, James, fitter
145. Gillespie, Samuel
147. Clugston, Robert, labourer
149. Robinson, Wm., harbour constable
151. Mann, Mrs. Ann
153. Brown, William, clerk
155. Gordon, Mrs. K.
..........here is Strandburn Drive
157. Jordan, grocers
   "    Sydenham Post Office - Miss A. Jordan, sub-postmistress
159. Murdock, Mrs. Jane, bakery
171. Strand Presbyterian Church - Rev. Wm. Chestnutt, M.A., D.D.
..........here is Strandburn Crescent
191. Watty, Alex., caulker
193. Chasty, James, postman
195. Smart, Wm., fitter
197. Ross, R., coppersmith
199. McQuillan, A.
201. McFarland, Mrs. Mary
203. Hawthorne, Hugh, labourer
205. McKee, James, bus driver
207. Crooks, Wm., driller
..........here is Strandburn Park
209. Commander, Geo., builder
211. Bradley, Ernest, clerk
213. Close, Hugh, brick layer
215. Bryans, John, holder up
217. McCready, ?
219. Maguire, Theo.
221. Close, Const. Hugh, R.U.C.
223. Crooks, Mrs. Rebecca
225. McKee, T. G., plumber
..........here is Fernvale Street
227. Ferguson, William J., grocer
229. Wilkinson, Miss Sadie
231. Cameron, Joseph
233. McGirr, Thomas, lorry driver
235. Gorman, Wm. H., machinist
237. Farmer, Miss Elizabeth
239. Burnett, Jos., plumber
241. McIntosh, Miss Grace
243. Black, Mrs. M. E.
245. Mitchell, John A., civil servant
247. Dunn, David, holder up
249. McNickle, Alexander, manager
251. Crawford, T., bus conductor
253. Steele, Miss Frances
255. Nelis, John, labourer
257. Fraser, John, boiler maker
259. Blackstock, W., painter
..........here is Larkfield Road
                              __________

   2. Connsbrook Avenue Congregational Church - Rev. R. M. Eaves
4a. Casey, Mrs. Maude, hairdresser
   4. Connsbrook Motor Works
   6. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
   8. King, H. T., machinist
 10. Gebbie, George W., fitter
 12. Craig, Mrs. Emily
 14. Smith, Wm., engineer
 16. Callighan, G., engineer
 18. Livingstone, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Parkinson, Mrs. Julia
 22. Price, Miss Madge
 24. Glover, Thomas
 26. Paisley, Thos., sales manager
 28. Penney, Mrs. Margt.
 30. MacDermott, Mrs. L.
 32. Montgomery, Herbert, clerk
 34. Little, W. J., milk vendor
 36. Peake, Mrs. Mary E.
 38. Bell, Miss Catherine
 40. Dow, Henry, motor engineer
 42. Elder, R. E., technician
 44. Anderson, Mrs. Ida C.
..........here is Parkgate Avenue
 46. Price, J., crane man
 48. Bell, Norman S.
 50. Dawson, Wm., plater
 52. Rea, Thomas A., salesman
 54. Wilson, Samuel, boiler maker
 56. Bell, F. R., storeman
 66. Neilly, R. A., electrician
 68. Russell, James, butcher
 70. Boyd, G., boot maker
   "   Vi-San, hairdressing salon
..........here is Brandon Parade
 72. Crawford, W. J. W., M.P.S., chemist
 74. Sinclair, J., newsagent
 76. Mitchell, Mrs. E., fruiterer
 78. Shannon, R. A., butcher
 80. Mellotte, John F., M.B.
..........here is Park Avenue
102. Simpson, A. E., painter
104. Mawhinney, William
106. Mawhinney, N., compositor
108. Jamison, James, checker
110. McAlees, J., fitter
112. Kelly, Thomas
114. Corkill, A. E., electrician
116. Turner, Jas., electrician
..........here is Oakdene Parade
118. Allen, James
120. King, Mrs. Margaret
122. Daly, Greer, electrician
124. Ewart, William, fitter
126. Kenny, Mrs. Elizabeth G.
128. Stripp, J. A., crane man
130. Hardy, Ronald, clerk
132. Savage, Rowland
134. McQueen, John, brick layer
136. Bell, Robert, foreman
138. Rea, Mrs. Mary
140. Hamilton, Robert
142. Hampton, Miss Anne
144. McCready, D., labourer
146. Ellis, Mrs. E., hairdresser
..........here is Devon Parade
148. Vacant
150. Whyte, Mrs. Dorothy M.
152. Occupied
154. Sanderson, Mrs. Mary
156. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Butchery
158. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Grocery
..........here is Connsbrook Drive
160. Macdonald, Robert E., male nurse
162. Jordan, Miss Annie
164. Conway, James
166. Patton, Robert J., labourer
168. Robertson, Miss Nora
170. McBride, Dougald, painter
        Vacant ground
176. Gardner's, greengrocer
178. Connery, Robert, butcher
180. Crawford, W. J. W., M.P.S., chemist
182. Walker, Stewart, newsagent
..........here is Strandburn Street
184. Kennedy, Cecil, plater
186. Skimin, William M.
188. Harwood, George
190. Megaw, W., labourer
192. Barnes, John, clerk
194. Smith, William, shop assistant
..........here is Sandbrook Park
..........here is Wellwood Avenue
200. Spence, Thomas
202. Herriott, T. P., M.B.
   "    Weiner, Stanley L., M.A., B.Dent.Sc.
204-210. Vacant ground
220. McClure, David, newsagent
222. Clarke, Miss M. J., R.U.C.
224. Tosh, William J., electrician
..........here is Connsbrook Park
226. Redpath, David
228. Morton, Thomas, clerk
230. Fusco, E., terrazzo worker
232. McIlveen, Thos.
234. Gillespie, W., clerk
236. Young, Alexander, railway guard
238. Dougherty, James, boiler maker
240. Donaldson, W., plater

Connsbrook Drive
at 158 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Duncan, E., plumber
   3. Fanshaw, Miss Jessie
   5. Crawford, James, fitter
   7. Aynscomb, Mrs. Madeline
   9. Aiken, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Thompson, N., loader
 13. Vacant
 15. Sloan, J., lorry driver
 17. McIlvenney, H., ticket collector
 19. McDougall, Mrs. Cassie
 21. Duncan, Alexander, caulker
 23. Jordan, R., cash receiver
 25. McWilliams, Thomas, fitter
 27. Sefton, Ernest, labourer
 29. Stewart, Charles F., joiner
 31. Wilson, Roy, joiner
 33. Montgomery, Thomas
 35. Cobain, Wm., sheet metal worker
       Vacant ground
 37. Scott, Edward, plumber
 39. French, Thomas, plater
 41. Doggart, David, fitter
 43. Fulton, Mrs. A.
 45. Jordan, G., welder
 47. Rutherford, U. D., fitter
                             __________

   4. Coey, William, planning engineer
   6. Wilson, John C., engineer
   8. Truesdale, Mrs. Mary
 10. Buchanan, Mrs. A.
 12. Wilkinson, Mrs.
 14. Thompson, Miss Lilian
 16. Burns, Trevor, iron turner
 18. Weir, W. G., inspector
 20. Jordan, W. A., estimator
 22. Cole, Mrs. Sarah S.
 24. Steele, Mrs. Annie
 26. McKenzie, William J., painter
 28. Foster, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Beckett, B., fitter
 32. Hall, John, fitter
 34. Wilson, David, plater
 36. Hemmens, Allan, engineer
 38. Maguire, Wm., plater
 40. Morrison, Robert, insurance agent

Connsbrook Park
at 224 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Smyth, Sergt. T. R., policeman
   3. Cameron, Joseph
   5. Close, C., wood machinist
   7. Farrell, Robert, plumber
   9. Leckey, Hamilton, postman
 11. Nicholl, John, gardener
 13. Esther, R., iron turner
 15. Moore, Henry
 17. McKinney, James, turner
 19. Carson, Mrs. Ruby
 21. Reid, Isaac, coppersmith
 23. Kelso, Alexander, driller
 25. Yeates, James, fitter
 27. Bush, John, labourer
 29. Ross, I., grocer
 31. Brown, J. W., labourer
 33. Crawford, Wm., baker
 35. Bell, David, press operator
 37. Hogg, Albert A., fitter
                            __________

   2. Moore, Francis, clerk
   4. Dunbar, Ivan, comm. artist
   6. Potter, William, engineer
   8. Murray, Alex. G., boiler maker
 10. Houston, William, fitter
 12. McCabe, Henry, radio engineer
 14. Lennox, John, fitter
 16. Duff, E., electrician
 18. McCauley, John
 20. Fullalove, Paul, bus conductor
 22. Scott, Walter, pharm. assistant
 24. Esler, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Annette, Const. Robt., R.U.C.
 28. Graham, W. F., assurance agent
 30. Vance, Fredk., boiler man
 32. Hutchinson, Saml., watchman
 34. McGaughey, Henry, painter
 36. Coffey, Mrs. Janet
 38. Lutton. David, compositor

Connswater Bungalows
at 20 Westminster Avenue

   1. Chapman, John, labourer
   2. Miskelly, James, fitter
   3. Stewart, Robert, cook
   4. McMullan, Robt., labourer
   5. Hagan, William, labourer
   6. Young, Samuel, labourer
   7. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
   8. McAuley, Joseph R., holder-up
   9. Occupied
 10. Reay, George, docker
 11. Baxter, George, labourer
 12. Stitt, C., welder
 13. Gillespie, James, foreman
 14. Gibb, John, labourer
 15. McClay, William J., labourer
 16. Flynn, F., coal filler

Connswater Street
at 390 Newtownards Road

   1. McGavin, John, labourer
3-5. Shaw, E., house repairer
7-19. Vacant ground
 21. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
 23. Smith, James
 25. McKibbin, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Irvine, Gilbert
 29. Cunningham, H., painter
 31. Stewart, David, labourer
 33. Boyd, Robert, labourer
33a-35. Smyth, H., Ltd., Motor Body Builders
 37. Mullan, G., labourer
 39. Watson, William, labourer
 41. Ashe, Mrs. Jane
 43. Bunting, Frederick, labourer
 45. Ashe, John, labourer
 47. Thompson, James, labourer
 49. King, A., labourer
 51. Hamilton, Alexander, miller
 53. Baine, Samuel, labourer
53a. Smyth, H., Ltd., body builder (yard)
                            __________

 2a. Magee, Charles, sheet metal worker
   2. Knell, Alfred
   4. Borne, Thomas, labourer
   6. Neill, William, electrician
   8. Crilly, William, labourer
 10. Atcheson, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Swan, William, bus driver
 14. Sherman, George, labourer
 16. Smith, Robert, lorry driver
 18. Smith, R., labourer
 20. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
 22. Milling, S., fish salon prop.
 24. McCullough, J. J., boiler maker
 26. Templeton, Mrs. Isobel
   "   Long, Mrs. Jean B.
26a. Hinds, R. W., builder and contractor
   "   McConnell, W. G., & Co., electrical engineers
   "   Campbell, Wm. S., & Co., caterers
   "   Lock-up Garages
 28. Crooks, Mrs. E., grocer
 30. Lewis, Miss E.
 32. Stewart, Archibald, labourer
..........here is Tamar Street
 34. Pilson, William, bus driver

Constabulary Lane
from 19 Queen Street North to Alexander Street

       Belfast Corporation Yard - Cleansing & Salvage Depot
       Side door
                            __________

..........here is Walker's Lane

Constance Street
from 4 Lord Street to Templemore Street

   3. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
   5. Connor, Mrs. Florence
   7. McConnell, Mrs. Jean
   9. McKee, Miss Lydia, finisher
 11. Hand, Albert, labourer
 13. McKnight, Henry, attendant
 15. Youle, Frank
 17. Luke, Mrs. M.
 19. Stacey, Albert H., labourer
 21. Atwell, Richard, hodsman
 23. Greer, Jack, driller
 25. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 27. Bryans, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Houston, William, labourer
 31. Ravenscroft, Mrs. Jane
 33. Green, Robert, labourer
 35. Burns, Robert, labourer
 37. Noble, William, labourer
 39. Colmer, Mrs. Margaret
 41. McMaster, Samuel, lorry driver
 43. Roy, Hugh, fitter
 45. Copeland, Andrew, labourer
 47. Burns, Mrs. Mary, attendant
 49. Gillespie, Mrs. Lily
 51. Robinson, Joseph, labourer
 53. Baird, Mrs. Mary
 55. Moore, John, labourer
 57. McCreight, Mrs. Martha
 59. McAfee, Mrs., confectioner
                            __________

   2. Mayne, Robert, watchman
   4. Boyd, Mrs. Lily
   6. Sholdis, Richard, labourer
   8. Simpson, Joseph, labourer
 10. Bowden, Andrew, builder
 12. Rainey, Wm., milkman
 14. Galway, Thomas
 16. Browning, Mrs. Martha
 18. McCartney, Henry, labourer
 20. McCurrie, Mrs. Mary
 22. McBride, R.
 24. Morgan, Mrs. Anne
 26. Cleland, William, fitter
 28. Browning, Joseph, bus driver
 30. Waring, Thomas, labourer
 32. Gillespie, Mrs. Louisa
 34. Hutton, Andrew, labourer
 36. Browning, Joseph, van man
 38. Doorway
 40. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 42. Long, Mrs. Mary A.
 44. Matthews, Frederick, labourer
 46. Williamson, A., car park attendant
 48. Maxwell, Robert, labourer
 50. Marchant, Edward, labourer
 52. McCracken, Robert, labourer
 54. Higgins, John, labourer
 56. Duncan, Samuel
 58. Moffett, Mrs. Robina
 60. Hardy, A., labourer

Convention Street
from 23 Cuba Street to Island Street

 1a. McCune, Charles, clerk
 1b. Morrison, Robert, holder up
   1. Cash, Mrs. Annie
   3. Beck, Robert, labourer
   5. Spence, Charles D., fitter
   7. Durneen, Wm., labourer
   9. Watson, Jas. E., labourer
 11. Beck, John, labourer
 13. Brown, Wm., watchman
 15. Watterson, Geo., shipwright
 17. McLarnon, Mrs. E.
 19. Donaldson, Uriel, fitter
 21. Fee, John, plater's helper
 23. Stevens, Leonard, labourer
 25. McVeigh, Mrs. Rebecca
 27. Foreman, John
 29. Stevenson, Robert
 31. McBride, Mrs. Annie
 33. Craig, William, labourer
 35. Cash, A., iron moulder
 37. Craig, James, labourer
 39. Watterson, Mrs. Minnie
 41. Watterson, William, shipwright
 43. Barron, Mrs. Louisa
 45. Dougan, R., iron dresser
 47. Boyd, A., fitter
 49. McMaster, Samuel, plumber's helper
 51. Neely, Mrs. Isabella
 53. Weir, Mrs. Jane
 55. Craig, William, labourer
 57. Neely, Thomas, labourer
 59. Briggs, Mrs. E.
 61. Fullerton, Hugh, driller
 63. McBride, Mrs. Minnie
 65. Hynes, Robert P., labourer
 67. Waddell, Mrs. Annie
 69. Kennedy, W., labourer
 71. Hayes, Hugh
 73. Thompson, Charles, labourer
 75. Craig, Robert, smith's helper
 77. Henderson, Mrs. Mary
 79. McClelland, D., shop assistant
 81. Holland, Alexander
 83. Meenan, E., electrician's helper
 85. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 87. Bleakley, Alfred, lorry driver
 89. Watson, Mrs. Annie, grocer
                              __________

   2. Andrews, Samuel
   4. Mayne, Mrs. Annie
   6. Burton, H., labourer
   8. McCormick, Owen, labourer
 10. Garnham, F. C., labourer
 12. Gregg, Walter, labourer
 14. Simpson, David
 16. Ferguson, Thomas, painter
 18. Long, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Ferguson, William, holder-up
 22. Magowan, Richard, green keeper
 24. Jamison, Thomas, P.O. technician
 26. Nimmick, Joseph
 28. Adair, Miss Sarah E.
 30. Kincaid, Miss Jane
 32. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 34. Clydesdale, J. A., kiln man
 36. Watton, David, welder
       Vacant ground
..........here is Cuba Street
 44. Conlane, Mrs. Margt. A.
 46. Simpson, Richard, labourer
 48. McCullough, Sydney, electrician
 50. McCullough, T. S., labourer
 52. Conlane, David, rivetter
 54. Keenan, Mrs. Mary Jane
 56. Munn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Hanna, R. J., labourer
 60. Magee, W., labourer
 62. Keenan, Charles, lorry driver
 64. Keenan, George, pipe coverer
 66. Ayre, Adam
 68. Mitchell, Mrs. A.
 70. Ayre, John, rivetter
 72. Boyd, Daniel, labourer
 74. Johnston, R., labourer
 76. Newberry, William, labourer
 78. Scott, Matthew
 60. Ward, Mrs. Mary
 82. Green, A., bus driver

Conway Street
from 19 Falls Road to Shankill Road

1-3. Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd., flax spinners
5-7. Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., The
   9. McLaughlin, William James
 11. Doyle, Alphonsus, labourer
 13. Donnelly, Thomas
 15. Armstrong, John, brick layer
 17. McDowell, James
 19. McQuaide, Thos., checker
 21. Maxwell, Edwd., hackle setter
 23. McAteer, James, labourer
 25. Garland, James, labourer
 27. Moore, John, labourer
 29. McManus, Mrs. Catherine
 31. McCarthy, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Vacant ground
..........here is First Street
       Wellman Smith Owen Engineering Corporation Ltd., The
..........here is Third Street
165. Little, Mrs. Elizabeth
167. Martin, William
169. Flack, David, labourer
171. Johnston, Robert, lorry driver
173. Robinson, Mrs. Julia
175. Cousins, Lewis, labourer
177. Mills, Mrs. Margaret
179. Horner, William, moulder
..........here is Fourth Street
181. McConkey, J. J., grocer
183. Nicholl, Frederick, labourer
185. Morrow, Thomas
187. McDowell, Joseph, labourer
189. Brown, James, labourer
191. McClelland, Mrs. Margt.
193. Close, Mrs. Anna
195. Perry, Mrs. Isobel, grocer
..........here is Fifth Street
        Albert Street Presbyterian Church Mission Hall - Jas. Orr, missionary
..........here is Sixth Street
223. Suffern, David, grocer
225. Veighey, James, fireman
227. Caughey, Samuel
229. Hewitt, Thomas J., labourer
231. Hagan, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Seventh Street
233. Williams, Thomas, civil servant
235. Clugston, Norman, shipsmith
237. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
239-241. Bristow, Henry, wholesale confectioner
..........here is Eighth Street
243. Hanna, Archibald, labourer
245. Graham, Robt., fitter
247. Hull, Charles, machinist
249. McTaggart, Mrs. G., confectioner
..........here is Ninth Street
251. Dickson, Miss Helena, confectioner
253. Dumican, David S., labourer
255. McCleery, John, fitter
257. Stevens, Thomas, labourer
259. Griffen, John, iron turner
261. Gould, William, plumber
..........here is Tenth Street
263. Patterson, ?
265. Butt, John
267. Crangle, Solomon
269. Bell, Henry, labourer
271. Taylor, Wm., motor mechanic
273. Kelly, James, clerk
275. Morrison, W., electrician
277. Rainey, Mrs. C. M.
279. Side door
                             __________

   2. O'Toole, Mrs. Ellen
   4. McAllister, Mrs. Maggie
   6. McRoberts, Andrew, machinist
   8. Campbell, Thos., bus conductor
 10. Sullivan, P., carter
 12. McLaughlin, T. J., labourer
 14. Mahony, P., labourer
 16. White, Gerard, bus conductor
 18. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
 20. McCabe, Andrew, labourer
 22. Ackerman, Mrs. Rose
 28. O'Neill, Gerald, fitter
 30. Dougherty, Miss Margaret
 32. Butler, John J., labourer
 34. McParland, Mrs. Margt.
 36. Moylan, Mrs. Sarah
 38. McMenamy, Patrick, labourer
 40. Rooney, Mrs. Bridget
 42. Devlin, Mrs. Kathleen
 44. Burns, Mrs. I.
 46. Gilliland, John, labourer
 48. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
 50. McKernan, Mrs. Martha
 52. Shannon, John
 54. Adams, Robert, joiner's helper
 56. McCrea, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. McLaughlin, R. J., machine man
 60. Henessy, Joseph, labourer
 62. Shannon, Alex., labourer
 64. Lewsley, A., labourer
 66. Barr, James, labourer
 68. Young, Nathaniel, labourer
 70. Murray, Mrs. Vera
 72. Hagan, T., labourer
 74. Trainor, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is David Street
 78. Keenan, Joseph, labourer
 80. Devlin, Thomas, labourer
 82. McCann, Mrs. Martha
 84. O'Neill, Francis, porter
 86. Moore, Miss Catherine
 88. Carson, Mark
 90. Hesketh, Henry, clerk
 92. Duggan, Miss Margaret
 94. McCarthy, James, labourer
 96. Calvert, H., docker
 98. McErlean, Cornelius
100. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
102. Garland, J. P., labourer
104. Russell, Daniel, labourer
106. Smith, Edward, labourer
108. Hanna, Archie, rivetter
110-112. McFarlane, Mrs. Florence, Foundry Bar
114a. McFarlane, Donald, turf comm. agent
116. Henry, Frederick, furnace man
118. Kerr, Robert, lamp lighter
120. McMurray, D., plasterer
122. Craig, Mrs. Mary
124. Doyle, Benjamin, labourer
126. Hutchinson, R., bar man
128. Stevens, John, labourer
130. Gilchrist, Mrs. Elizabeth
132. McKendry, John, boiler man
134. Young, William, machinist
136. Connolly, Frank, butcher
138. Robinson, Joseph
140. Hazley, Mrs. Agnes (Haslett, Joseph, labourer in 1951)
142. Rodgers, Mrs. Lily
144. Laird, John, civil servant
146. Robinson, John, sheet metal worker
148. Killops, James, plater's helper
150. Taggart, Thos.
152. Thompson, Miss M.
154. Crawford, William, joiner
156. Greenaway, Mrs. E. A., publican
156a. Greenaway, Mrs. Elizabeth
158. Wright, Mrs. S., mill worker
160. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
162. Dallas, George, builder
164. Barkley, Mrs. Sadie
166. McQuaide, Mrs. Margaret
168. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
170. Scott, John S., labourer
172. Millar, Andrew, linesman
174. Chambers, John, helper
176. Moon, Robert J., porter
178. Bell, John, baker
180. Swain, Thomas J., machinist
182. Harland, Miss Jane
184. McAllister, Wm., wood machinist
186. Crowe, Mrs. Georgina
188. Wright, Jas., labourer
190. Mallon, Victor, machine man
192. Bell, Thos., upholsterer
194. Keenan, Mrs. Agnes
        Vacant ground
198. Keen, A. D.
200-202. Keen, A. D., publican
..........here is Nixon Street
204-206. Hoy, Allen, & Sons, butchers
208. Scott, John, fitter
210. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
212. Fisher, John, labourer
214. Swain, Wm., labourer
216. McClean, Miss Catherine
218. Cooper, George, labourer
220. Taggart, Joseph, bus driver
222. Cameron, Francis
224. Meneely, Langford, fitter
226. Nevin, A., plasterer
228. Murray, Robt., brick layer
230. Harkness, Mrs. Mary
232. Boyle, Samuel, labourer
234. Wilson, James, driller
236. Carson, Hugh, messenger
238. Thompson, James, labourer
240. Junk, Thomas
242. McTaggart, George, machinist
244. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
246. Byrne, Peter, P.O. engineer
248. Carlisle, Wm., labourer
250. Bell, John, iron turner
252. Mulholland, Isaac
254. Brett, Henry
256. Graham, Andrew, cleaner
258. Finlay, N., bus driver
260. Richmond, R., labourer
262. Hull, Chas., labourer
264. Whalley, William, labourer
266. Hoy, Hugh M.
268. Smyth, Hugh, docker
270. Robinson, James, baker
272. Sproule, Robert, painter
274. Wright, Walter, labourer
276. Millar, Mrs. Rea
278. Rocks, Ernest, Grocer and Confectioner
280. Hull, Wm. R., machinist
282. Larmour, Mrs. Eliza Ann
284. Weir, William J., tile fixer
286. Mason, S. J., fireman
288. Sergeant, Wm. H., collar cutter
290. Hill, William, baker
292. Davis, Frank J., machinist
294. Moore, Robert
296. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
298. Metcalfe, Mrs. Sarah
300. Magee, Mrs. Mary
302. Jardine, Miss Elizabeth
304. Jones, Griffith
306-308. Gillespie & Wilson Ltd., house furnishers