LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

I

Ilchester Street
from 149 Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Watson, Miss Mary
   5. McBurney, Robert J.
   7. Simpson, Wm., lorry driver
   9. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
 11. Martin, Wm., bookbinder
 13. Mooney, Joseph M., plumber
 15. Renwick, James, lorry driver
 17. Nixon, Miss Sarah E., cleaner
 19. Elliott, David, gateman
 21. Dyer, Mrs. S.
 23. Mone, Patrick, electrician
 25. Kirkpatrick, George, bus driver
 27. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Harriette
 29. Lee, Mrs. E.
 31. Stewart, Mrs. Matilda
 33. Allen, T. William
                    __________

 2a. Dalzell, F., commercial traveller
   2. Kane, Robert, labourer
   4. Ogilby, Miss M.
   6. Barr, Miss Jean
   8. Hyland, Mrs. H.
 10. Johnston, Charles
 12. Rainey, R. S., gateman
 14. Boyd, Mrs. Gardina
 16. Watson, W. T., motor engineer
 18. McCartney, Mrs. Thomasina
 20. Rainey, A., electrician
 22. Thornton, Miss Mary
 24. Carson, Mrs. Matilda
 26. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. J.
 28. Peoples, David, crane driver
 30. Heslip, Mrs. Mary
 32. McFarland, Miss E., machinist
 34. Mackey, Mrs. C.
 36. Moorhead, Samuel, labourer
 38. Girvan, W., plumber
 40. Connolly, Mrs. Mary, grocer

Imperial Drive
from 90 Ravenhill Avenue to Rosebery Road

   1. Dunn, Miss Margaret
   3. English, W. H., B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E.
   5. McKenzie, Desmond, joiner
   7. Elliott, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Keyes, Walter, bus driver
 11. Murray, Mrs. M.
 13. Malone, James E., civil servant
 15. Lewis, Robert, iron dresser
 17. McAuley, Edward, accountant
 19. Leckey, Mrs. F.
 21. McAllister, Const. G. T., R.U.C.
 23. Shields, James, metal dresser
 25. McKee, Thos. & Sons Ltd., builders and contractors
 27. Adams, John D., bus driver
 29. Rainey, J., clerk
 31. Kerr, Stanley, grocer
                     __________

   4. Ringland, James, bread server
   6. Campbell, S. J., joiner
   8. McCleary, E., clerk
 10. Barrett, John
 12. Armstrong, Miss Margaret
12a. Berry, Const. G., R.U.C.
..........here is Imperial Street
 14. Crossen, Thomas, labourer
 16. Ringland, Stanley, engineer
 18. Bowman, Geo., B.E.M., foreman
 20. Moore, A., traveller
 22. Buckley, Mrs. G.
..........here is Roslyn Street

Imperial Street
from 83 Rosebery Road to Imperial Drive

       Side door
..........here is Roslyn Street
..........here is Lismore Street
   1. Black, John, labourer
   3. Ferguson, Harper
   5. King, Mrs. Lucinda
   7. Moores, George (Moore, S. George, caretaker in 1951)
   9. McCallister, S. J., machinist
 11. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 13. Elliot, Robert, labourer
 15. Cairns, Miss Maria
 17. Lindsay, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Vacant
 21. King, Mrs. Mary I.
 23. Burton, William, labourer
 25. McVeigh, C., lorry driver
 27. Clements, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Crothers, William, machinist
 31. McAlister, Robert, cabinet maker
 33. Lock-up garages
 35. Rea, Sydney, labourer
 37. Boyd, Taylor, salesman
 39. Lindsay, H., pattern maker
 41. Cowley, Philip, despatch clerk
 43. King, Harold, labourer
 45. Ginniff, Herbert, labourer
 47. Robinson, Herbert, labourer
 49. Taylor, James, labourer
 51. Bingham, Mrs. Ellen
 53. Porter, William, labourer
 55. McKee, Robert, labourer
 57. Brown, Mrs. Isabel
 59. Burton, William, labourer
 61. Robinson, Mrs. Emily
 63. Kane, Alex., yarn dresser
 65. McBride, William, labourer
 67. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 71. McBride, Miss Martha
 73. Robertson, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Campbell, James, lorry driver
 77. Irwin, F., soldier
 79. Martin, John, labourer
 81. Vennard, Mrs. Alice
 83. Wortley, W. L., plater's helper
85a. City Mechanical Services, Ltd., contractors' plant engineers
 85. Smith, John, electrician (Smyth in 1951)
 87. Chambers, S., docker
 89. Todd, John G., plasterer
 91. Lamb, Stanley, fitter
 93. Johnston, Andw., motor driver
 95. Houston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. Hillier, John, labourer
 99. Coulter, R., belt maker
                    __________

   2. Meli, Alfred, supper saloon
   4. Kerr, William, house repairer
   6. McGall, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Reid, Miss Jennie
 10. Watson, Francis
 12. Sloan, W. J., store man
 14. Parker, R., rivetter
..........here is Roslyn Street
 16. Weir, Denis, welder
 18. Taylor, R., plumber
 20. Montgomery, R., labourer
 22. Rush, William, bus driver
 24. Cooper, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Sloan, Samuel, lorry driver
 28. Connor, Mrs. S.
 30. Kelly, W. J., brick layer
 32. Lindsay, Robert
 34. Milligan, George, caretaker
 36. Irvine, Mrs. Agnes
 38. Occupied
 40. Todd, James, painter
 42. Starrett, Fredk., gas fitter
 44. Vennard, William, driver
 46. Beattie, Wm. J., labourer
 48. Halliday, R., labourer
 50. Stockdale, Mrs. Elizabeth
52-56. McMullan, Mrs. Naomi, grocer
 58. Stevenson, J., milkman
 60. Crooks, Samuel, sheeter
 62. Beattie, Cecil, machinist
 64. Robb, A. E., bus conductor
 66. Kinney, Mrs. Alice
 68. Erskine, Miss Ethel
 70. Upritchard, John, labourer
 72. Donnelly, Samuel, tenter
 74. Green, Robert
 76. Connor, Martin, labourer
 78. Gibson, Mrs. J.
 80. Brown, James, labourer
 82. Hamilton, Alex., butcher
 84. McCausland, R. J., labourer
 86. Watters, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Hamilton, David, brick layer
 90. Vennard, Robert, butcher
 92. Ard, Mrs. Sarah
 94. Donnelly, James, pipe layer
 96. Morrison, J., B.E.M., plumber
 98. Kane, W., labourer
100. McGaw, James (McCaw, James in 1951)
102. Andrews, W., coal vendor
104. Brice, William
106. Andrews, Mrs. E.
108. Rush, T., dairyman
110. Smyth, Mrs. W.
112. Gibson, Kenneth, painter

Ina Street
from 47 Dee Street to Julia Street

   1. McAteer, T., grocer
   3. Baxter, Wm., labourer
   5. Copeland, George, plater's helper
   7. Russell, Mrs. Jane
   9. McGregor, Mrs. Jane
 11. Nelson, A., iron turner
 13. McIlroy, Jeremiah
 15. Barker, Wm. K., iron turner
                     __________

   2. Gracey, R., cabinet maker
   4. Barker, C., P.O. door keeper
   6. Cardwell, A., driller
   8. Kane, Mrs. S. J.
 10. Kingsberry, T., newsagent and confectioner
 12. Johnston, J., sheet metal worker
 14. Duncan, Philip, fitter
 16. McDonald, Miss Agnes
 18. Wilson, J., machinist

Independent Street
from 98 Short Strand to Woodstock Street

   1. Thomson, J. W., & Sons (Plumbing & Heating), Ltd. (rear)
   "   McMullan, Henry, bar man
   3. McCann, Miss M., weaver
   5. McMahon, Mrs. Kathleen
   7. Power, Edward, messenger
   9. McGivern, Mrs. Ellen
 11. McCann, Charles, dealer
 13. McSherry, C., weaver
 15. Dawson, J., barman
                      __________

   2. Smith, John, labourer
   4. O'Rawe, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Heron, Miss L., stitcher
   8. Walls, Mrs. T.

India Street
from 94 Botanic Avenue to Wolseley Street

 1a. Garvey College - Principal, N. Garvey, B.Sc.
   1. Quality Wine Stores
   3. Allen, Mrs. Muriel
   5. Bell, Mrs. Jane
   7. Cunningham, Gerard, orderly
   9. Lewis, Miss Winifred
 11. Flats -
   (1) Girvin, Miss B.
   (2) Moreland, Miss M.
   (3) McCurdy, Miss
 13. Johnston, Thomas J., cabinet maker
 15. Rooney, Bernard, house repairer
 17. Corry, William, boiler man (Currie, William, dairyman in 1951)
 19. Calvert, L., labourer
 21. Armstrong, W. D., stoker
 23. Williamson, Thomas
 25. Bounden, Mrs. C. W.
 27. McIlveen, Mrs. Gertrude
 29. Flats -
       (1) Smith, Joseph
       (2) Smyth, Mrs. Eva
       (3) Barr, C. J.
       (4) Mehaffey, D. W.
 31. Todd, Harold, civil servant
                      __________

   2. Pierce, H. L.
   4. Wallace, Mrs. Marie
   6. Rainey, John A., bus driver
   8. Johnston, Mrs. B.
 10. Campbell, Arthur
 12. Gwynne, E. F.
 14. Symington, Matthew, house furnisher
 16. Armour, Miss F.
 18. Garvin, J. A., traveller
 20. Vacant
 22. Marks, Miss M.

Indiana Avenue
from 1 Vancouver Street to Cavehill Road

   1. Raley, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Flats -
       (1) Darrow, N. J.
       (2) Sinanan, R. H., student
       (3) Shields, Wm., joiner
   5. Flats -
       (1) Cunningham, Mrs. Elsie
       (2) Haire, Wm., electrician
       (3) Craig, W. I., engineer
       (4) Curry, Samuel, welder
       (5) Ashton, George, fireman
       (6) Beattie, Samuel, shop assistant
 13. Templeton,. H. A., driller
 15. Megaw, W., traveller
 17. Occupied
 19. Vacant
 21. Young, Mrs. S. E.
 23. Doherty, Millar
 25. Ferguson, Flying Officer R., R.A.F.
 27. Scott, Massy, motor engineer
 29. Duncan, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Larmour, Mrs. Mary
 33. O'Neill, A. T., manager
 35. Green, Misses
 37. McElhinney, Rev. S. H., M.A.
                       __________

   2. Taylor, Mrs. Irene
   4. Best, Wm., docker
   6. Russell, Mrs. Anne
   8. Watterson, Mrs. Rachel M.
 10. McFarland, John, preparing master
 12. Coulter, J., linen business
 14. Bleakley, A., engineer
 16. Faulkner, Miss M.
 18. Kane, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Occupied
 22. Wasson, Miss E.
 24. Haire, W., clerk
 26. Smyth, Miss Irene
 28. McKenna, Wm. A., civil servant
 30. Feenan, John, building contractor
 32. Bill, Misses
 34. Alexander, Robert, electrical engineer
 36. Couser, Wm., timekeeper
 38. Smith, J. E.
 40. Mulholland, J., audit clerk
 42. Thompson, John, fitter
 44. Cohen, M., director
 46. Henry, Miss N.
 48. McRoberts, Misses
 50. Ferguson, Miss M. F.

Ingledale Park
at 540 Crumlin Road

   1. Moneypenny, Samuel, butcher
   3. Christie, Richard
   5. Gilliland, Mrs. Sarah E.
   7. Spence, James, wood worker
   9. Bell, Mrs. Maud
 11. Cooke, George, plater's helper
 13. Boyd, Wm., civil servant
 15. Watson, Hugh, joiner
 17. Sherry, M., advertising contractor
 19. Gould, James, wood worker
 21. Harrison, Benjamin, financier
 23. McLorinan, Norman, cinema manager
 25. McGuinness, Dermot, teacher
 27. Magill, Wm. J., bread server
 29. Ewing, Mrs. Elizabeth
                       _________

   2. Pierce, Mrs. Annie
   4. Elwood, R., butcher
   6. McCutcheon, Hugh, plater
   8. Hewitt, Norman, fitter
 10. Steenson, Wm. D., inspector
 12. Dickson, James, manufacturers' agent
 14. Vacant
 16. Close, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Johnston, John, butcher
 20. Ferguson, Saml., painter
 22. Brown, Thos. B., foreman baker
 24. Jackson, Leonard, fitter
 26. Brickley, George, joiner
 28. Price, Henry, butcher
 30. Carson, Wm., textile engineer
 32. Crothers, William N., buyer
 34. Bamford, J., insurance agent
 36. Crothers, Henry, insurance official
 38. Gilliland, Robert, joiner
 40. Birch, Herbt., traveller
 42. Kernaghan, W. J., Corp. official
 44. Thomson, A. F., marine engineer

Inishmore Crescent
from 7 Tullymore Gardens to Glassmullin Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Campbell, Daniel, musician
   3. Duddy, John, engineer
   5. Agnew, Kevin, storeman
   7. Smyth, Patrick, manager
   9. Owens, Eugene, bus conductor
 11. Rooney, Arthur, mechanical engineer
 13. Holly, Laurence, fitter
 15. Doherty, James, foreman
 17. McCrudden, Edward, musician
 19. Carroll, John, hairdresser
                      __________

   2. Marken, Peter, fireman
   4. Murray,. Patrick, insurance agent
   6. O'Malley, Thomas, school teacher
   8. Magerr, William, manager
 10. Jones, Donald, lorry driver
 12. Johnston, J., coppersmith
 14. Crawford, Andrew, labourer
 16. McMorrow, Thomas, barman
 18. Nann, Thomas, labourer
 20. McKay, James, fitter
 22. Gallagher, Vincent, barman
 24. Boyd, Peter J., electrician
 26. Leith, Leo B., electro-plater
 28. McCrory, William, floor layer
 30. Johnston, Patrick J., joiner

Inishowen Drive
off Glenarm Square
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Taggart, John, fitter
   3. Taylor, Henry, sheet metal worker
   5. Lindsay, Walter, shipwright
   7. Millar, James, fitter
   9. Rosson, Robert, fitter
 11. Dunn, R., seaman
 13. McClughan, George E., wood-worker
 15. Millar, David, joiner
 17. McConnell, James, shoe repairer
 19. Skiller, A. J., stores controller
21a. McClumpha, W. J., secretary
21b. Ruddock, James, bus conductor
21c. Marshall, Mrs. Margretta E.
 23. Lilley, John H., arch. assistant
 25. Oliver, W. J. H., engineer
 27. McAuley, William, baker
 29. (a) McDowell, C. W., fitter
       (b) Burns, Wm. R., fitter
       (c) Garrett, J. A., upholsterer
       (d) Millar, Wm., cabinet maker
       (e) Boyd, Robert S., blacksmith
       (f) Simpson, I., fitter
..........here is Glenarm Square
       Vacant ground
..........here is Glenarm Square
 35. Flats -
       (a) Hegarty, Samuel, labourer
       (b) Gracey, William A., traveller
       (c) Phillips, Sydney, storeman
       (d) Hart, Mrs. Winifred
 37. Lynas, John, R.A.F.
 39. Whiteley, Andrew N., labourer
 41. Gillespie, Herbert, joiner
 43. Dickson, William, lorry driver
 45. Harrison, G. F., bread server
 47. Thompson, James, bus driver
 49. Flats -
       (a) Buckley, E. W.
       (b) Sampson, Joseph, railway worker
       (c) Chittick, Samuel
       (d) McCready, Mrs. Josephine
 51. Black, Samuel, M.N.
 53. Clyde, William, labourer
 55. Harvey, Richard, civil servant
 57. Best, William, labourer
 59. Simmons, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Wilkinson, Albert, supervisor
 63. Coburn, W. J., caretaker
 65. Roberts, F. N., radio fitter
 67. Hyndman, Mervyn, painter
 69. Larmour, William, joiner
 71. Flats -
       (a) Connolly, David, labourer
       (b) Williamson, Ernest, wire worker
       (c) McNulty, Patrick
       (d) Graham, J., bus conductor
                      __________

   2. Donnell, Norman, fitter
   4. Caldwell, Robert, checker
   6. Parker, Robert, civil servant
   8. Evans, G. L., clerk
 10. Johnston, Thomas, joiner
 12. Dunlop, Samuel, aircraft inspector
 14. Patterson, David, fitter
 16. Mitchell, Albert, teacher
 18. Turkington, James R., civil servant
 20. Melville, Stephen, bus conductor
 22. Brown, F. Malcolm, baker
 24. Flats -
       (a) McGowan, J. J., butcher
       (b) McConnell, ?
       (c) Hunter, Miss R., clerk
       (d) McCutcheon, Frederick V., clerk
..........here is Cranfield Gardens
 26. Flats -
       (a) Whitley, Mrs. V.
       (b) Occupied
       (c) Johnston, Mervyn, sales representative
       (d) Megarry, Mrs. Minnie, waitress
 28. Armstrong, William, insurance agent
 30. Green, James, butcher
 32. Geddis, Eric, fitter
 34. Reaney, John T., store keeper
 36. Stewart, E. T., electrician
 38. Shannon, George, electrical engineer
 40. Flats -
       (a) Gibson, John, salesman
       (b) Ferron, Daniel
       (c) Evans, William T., mat weaver
       (d) Scullion, Charles, labourer
..........here is Cloghan Gardens
 42. Flats -
       (a) Waller, Kenneth, labourer
       (b) Annon, Charles, clerk
       (c) Hall, Norman E., motor driver
       (d) Gibson, Thomas, labourer
 44. Earle, Selwyn, bread checker
 46. Walker, William, meter inspector
 48. Thompson, Wm. J., storeman
 50. Browne, Leslie S., cost clerk
 52. Peebles, Joseph D., clerk
 54. Cairns, James, labourer
 56. Morrow, John W., miller
 58. McRoberts, William, salesman
 60. Flats -
       (a) Suiter, ?
       (b) Boyd, Isaac, clerk
       (c) Thompson, Samuel, joiner
       (d) Elwood, Mrs. E., linen darner
 62. Girvan, Mrs. Margaret
 64. Andrew, David, fitter
 66. Hagan, William, electrician
 68. Gordon, Alexander, fitter
 70. Adams, James, fitter
 72. McKnight, R. H., foreman
 74. Kirk, Andrew, mechanic
 76. Neill, G. H. R., painter
 78. Lewis, Robert, lorry driver
 80. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 82. Jones, Thomas, baker
 84. Shaw, William
 86. Boyce, Henry, lorry driver
 88. Cairns, Robert, machinist
 90. Hale, Reginald, wood worker
 92. Lloyd, Thomas, civil servant
 94. Suiter, J. E., driller
 96. McCormick, Bertie, stager
 98. Crowe, Edward, shipwright
100. Hutton, J. D., rigger
102. Flats -
       (a) McAllister, Walter W.
       (b) Mann, Robert
       (c) Radcliffe, J. F., iron turner
       (d) Magowan, R., labourer
..........here is Ramore Park
104. Flats -
       (a) Gilliland, Alfred, wood cutter
       (b) Freeman, John, barman
       (c) Fenning, R. F., teacher
       (d) Brown, Mrs. Margaret
106. McMahon, Alexander, plumber
108. Flats -
       (a) Perry, W. B., butcher
       (b) Donaldson, Wm. McM, labourer
       (c) Preece, Francis A., tenter
       (d) McCall, Peter T., joiner
       (e) Potts, Mrs. A. M., civil servant
110. Eston, S. J., electrician

Inkerman Street
from 11 Omar Street to Balaclava Street

   1. Ferris, David, window cleaner
   3. Ross, David
   5. Smyth, Patrick, labourer
   7. McConnell, Patrick J., labourer
   9. Barnes,. Mrs. Mary
                      __________

   2. McCarren, Thomas, motor mechanic
   4. McGeown, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McEvoy, John, bar man
   8. Smyth, John, labourer
 10. Harney, Bernard
 12. Molloy, Michael, labourer
 14. Hannaway, William D.
 16. Morah, Miss Catherine
 18. Drain, James, labourer
 20. Mulhern, Mrs. Mary

Innes Place
at 120 Donegall Road

   1. Church of the Nazarene
   3. Marshall & Montgomery, building contractors
   5. Hardy, Robert, boiler man
   7. Cochrane, Edward, rivethtr. (rivetter)
   9. Graham, Charles
 11. Murchie, Charles, machinist
 13. Warren, W. J., labourer
                     __________

       Belfast Corporation Transport Department (rear)

Innisfayle Gardens
at 82 Donegall Park Avenue

   5. Macklin, John, accountant
   7. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Dickson, George, clerk
 11. Adams, Maurice, clerk
 13. Shearer, John, gramophone dealer
 15. Mulholland, John, draughtsman
 17. Bowman, Thomas, motor driver
 19. Watts, Thomas A., motor driver
 21. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 23. Russell, W. T., bus driver
 25. McIlroy, R., clerk
 27. McDermott, Mrs. Alice V.
 29. Fleming, John, motorman
 31. Collings, A. N., P.O. technician
 33. Collins, John, shop manager
 35. Russell, John, labourer
..........here is Innisfayle Pass
 37. Patterson, Capt. Thos. C.
 39. Webb, Wm., school teacher
 41. Pink, Edmund W., clerk
 43. Gillies, Wm., clerk
                      __________

   2. Corry, Noel, civil servant
   4. Higgins, P. B., teacher
   6. Lineen, John
   8. Cunningham, D., Corp. official
 10. Occupied
 12. Carlisle, Const. Robt., R.U.C.
 14. Taylor, T., foreman
       Vacant ground
 16. Sutcliffe, Wm., clerk
 18. Judge, George, storeman
 20. Harvey, William, lorry driver
 22. Trainer, Albert, porter
 24. Keag, Edwd., rivetter
 26. Hooks, Thomas, aero. engine inspector
 28. McConkey, Robt., gas worker
 30. Thompson, Miss Lily
 32. Madden, John, assistant manager
 34. Blain, Edward, process worker
 36. McNeill, Wm., plasterer
 38. Flack, Mrs. Mary
 40. Brown, Henry, baker
 42. Jackson, Leslie, mechanic
 44. Trainor, J., range tester
 46. McCausland, J. E., M.B.E., clerk
 48. Gihon, Miss Isabella
 50. Ireland, Saml., P.O. official

Innisfayle Park
at 568 Antrim Road

   1. Clarke, Mrs. Susan J.
   3. Lyons, W. R., buyer
   5. Jaffe, Alex., fancy goods merchant
   7. Loughridge, Mrs. Sara
   9. Dunlop, John, C.B.E.
 11. Starrett, James, assistant manager
 13. Hanna, Capt. J. B.
 15. Hutchison, J., director
 17. Borland, Rev. E. M., B.A.
 19. Elwood, James, company director
       Chapel of the Resurrection, Church of Ireland - Rev. Chancellor, R. S. Breene, M.A., LL.D.
       Vacant ground
 23. Reay, M., manager
 25. Barr, T. L., customs & excise
 27. Coggon, Gordon, ship surveyor
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Gordon, Rt. Hon. John F.
   4. Gillespie, Mrs. E. G.
   6. Young, H. F., J.P., director
   8. Agnew, John, director
 10. Smyth, D., merchant
 12. Hill, W. A., civil engineer
 14. Simpson, Joseph W., foreman
 16. Enlander, Sydney, jeweller
 18. Jamison, J. R. M., estate agent
 20. Haddick, F. R., insurance manager
 22. Beckett, Joseph, M.B.
 24. West, Alfred A., wholesale grocer
 26. Drennan, William J., secty.
 28. Jackson, J. McG., school inspector
       Vacant ground

Innisfayle Pass
from 14 Parkmount Parade to Innisfayle Gardens

   1. Rosbotham, Stewart, electrician
   3. Lomas, H., acoustic tech.
   5. Ramsey, Craig, storeman
   7. Kerr, David W., butcher
                      __________

   2. Wyers, John, iron dresser
   4. Coulter, Thos. B., civil servant
   6. Millar, James, lorry driver
   8. Service, Wm. M., bus driver

Innisfayle Road
at 24 Parkmount Road

    3. Carson, Henry
..........here is Castle Avenue
   5. Brannigan, Thomas S., L.D.S.
   7. Hyland, John A., manager
   9. Anderson, Mrs. May
 11. McClure, Saml., secretary
 13. Wigoder, I. Louis
 15. Higgins, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Christie, W., director
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
 19. Maxwell, A. V., bank manager
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
 23. Anderson, Eric, auto. engineer
 25. Enlander, Israel, jeweller
 27. McKay, David A.
 29. Eastwood, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Downview Avenue
                     __________

   2. Leonard, Vincent, J.P.
   4. Chatfield, Mrs. Amy
   6. Kane, R. T., insurance official
   8. Charlton, A. J.
 10. Fry, R. H. R., bank official
 12. Linton, W., M.B.
 14. Metrustry, Norman, M.B.
 16. Cook, Wm. M., surveyor
 18. Mitchell, J. A., O.B.E., J.P.
 20. Clancy, A. J., civil engineer
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
 26. Murphy, Thomas, director
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
..........here is Downview Avenue

Institution Place
from 53 Hamill Street to Barrack Street

   1. Mullan, Daniel, steel erector
   3. Marlow, Robert, lorry driver
   5. Gourlay, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Murphy, Joseph, buyer
   9. Cullen, Joseph, red leader
 11. Craig, Robert, painter
 13. McDermott, Edwd., labourer
 15. McMahon, H., labourer
..........here is John Street
 35. McQuade, Charles, lorry driver
 37. McGurk, Joseph, clerk
       Durham Recreation and Social Club - P. Donnelly, secretary
 39. O'Kane, Mrs. Annie
 41. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
                    __________

24-28. St. Mary's Girls' Primary School - Miss M. E. Mulhall, Principal
 30. McQuillan, Miss Hannah
 32. McNeill, Robt. T., truck driver
 34. McCrudden, Mrs. Alice
 36. Murphy, Alf, dealer
 38. McGeough, Mrs. Bridget
 40. Campbell, Mrs. Jean
 42. Campbell, C., clerk
 44. Fox, J., lorry driver
 46. Campbell, C., stables
 48. Gillen, Mrs. Ellen
 50. McIlduff, Bernard, labourer
 52. Maguire, Mrs. Alice A.
 54. Birch, Mrs. Elizabeth

Inver Avenue
from 205 Cavehill Road to Salisbury Avenue

   5. Holland, Hugh, clerk
   7. McClelland, Miss Margaret
   9. Connor, P., civil servant
 11. Elliott, Cecil, clerk
..........here is Victoria Gardens
 13. Boyd, Miss M.
 15. Elliott, Mrs. Jane A.
 17. Bailie, Mrs. Sarah
                     __________

   2. Park, F., grocer
   4. Kernaghan, Wg. Cdr. S. H. (Wing Commander?)
   6. Jemphrey, David S., engineer
..........here is Victoria Gardens
   8. Robinson, E., manager
 10. Weatherhead, Robert

Inverary Avenue
at 342 Holywood Road

       Vacant ground
 91. Burch, Thos. L.
       Hollerith Tabulator Sports Club
                       __________

   2. Coulter, Mrs. H. L.
   4. Vacant
   6. Forbes, R. A., M.B.
   8. Duffin, Gerald, builder
 10. Troughton, F. J., agent
 12. Houston, F. M., LL.B., Barrister-at-Law
 22. Agnew, Mrs. A. I.
 24. Kiernan, T., tutor
24a. Lister, William, labourer
..........here is Inveresk Parade
 26. Cardwell, David, labourer
 28. Galway, Alfred, labourer
 30. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 32. Stanex, Le-roy, fitter
 34. Spence, Jos., fitter
 36. Torrington, William, labourer
 38. Anderson, G., painter
 40. Kernaghan, Hugh, labourer
 42. Maxwell, Henry, painter
 44. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie

Inverary Drive
from Victoria Road to Inverary Avenue

   1. Davis, Mrs. Evelyn
   3. McKinney, Mrs. I. C.
   5. Daley, Wm. J., clerk
   7. Graham, J., butcher
..........here is Victoria Avenue
 13. Ireland, A. V., missionary
 15. Boyd, J. J., clerk
..........here is Station Road
 21. McMillen, William
 23. Vacant
 25. Beck, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Inverleith Drive
 31. Blower, R. G., school teacher
 33. Savage, Mrs. Isabella
 35. Blackwood, James, labourer
 37. Walker, R., labourer
 39. McKee, W. J., labourer
 41. Powell, M. J., lorry helper
 43. McClintock, Stanley, lorry driver
 45. Patterson, D. S., docker
 47. Stripp, E., blacksmith's helper
 49. McStravick, F., labourer
                     __________

 2b. Davis, Mrs. E., wholesale and retail tobacconist, and confectioner
       Sydenham Railway Station - Albert V. Jelly, inspector
       Vacant ground

Inveresk Parade
from Invernook Park to Inverary Avenue

..........here is Inverwood Gardens
   1. Menice, Edward J., labourer
   3. Bryans, Geo. H., labourer
   5. Black, David, labourer
   7. Occupied
   9. Matthews, Frederick, labourer
 11. Gamble, Hugh J., joiner
                     __________


   2. Hill, James G., labourer
   4. Ferguson, James, rivetter
..........here is Invernook Park
   6. Barron, Charles, labourer
   8. Hands, Wm. J., labourer

Inverleith Drive
at 31 Inverary Drive

   1. Kidd, Thomas, lift operator
   3. Kirk, David H., labourer
   5. Corry, John, labourer
   7. Dougherty, W. H., gas worker
   9. Milliken, Henry, labourer
 11. McMaster, T., lorry driver
 13. Keers, Jas., medical orderly
 15. McCaw, D., joiner
 17. Bowes, L., pipe fitter
 19. Montgomery, Frank, M.N.
 21. Butler, D., electrician
 23. Campbell, Thos., red leader
 25. Gaw, Mrs. Ellen (McGaw, Mrs. Ellen in 1951)
 27. McDowell, Edward, labourer
 29. Keenan, Francis, upholsterer
 31. Nicholl, J. H., wood machinist
                     __________

   2. Wilkinson, Mrs. Agnes G.
   4. McConnell, Samuel, labourer
   6. McLaughlin, H., labourer
   8. Payton, H., machinist
 10. McKendrick, Victor, caulker
 12. Donnan, Mrs. Ann J.
 14. Green, H., boiler man
 16. O'Flaherty, T., storeman
..........here is Inverleith Parade
 18. Hoy, Geo., labourer
 20. Somerset, R., labourer
 22. Young, J., labourer
 24. Dalton, W. J., gardener
 26. McKinley, W. J., plater's helper
 28. Shields, James A.

Inverleith Parade
from 16 Inverleith Drive to Invernook Park

Inverness Place
at 13 Coates' Street

   1. McCleery, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Blain, James, labourer
   5. Clarkin, Mrs. Mary Jane (McClarkin, Jas., labourer in 1951)
   7. Kavanagh, Samuel, brush maker
                     __________

   2. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Quinn, John
   6. Johnston, Mrs. C.

Invernook Park
at 2 Inveresk Parade

   1. Campbell, Robert, press operator
   3. Clarke, Mrs. Mary J.
   5. Adams, John, red leader
   7. Magill, Chas. R. S., labourer
   9. Carlisle, W. J., porter
 11. Skimin, Charles, labourer
 13. McCartney, R., labourer
 15. Tweedie, Robert, fitter
 17. Topping, Gerald, rivetter
 19. McAleese, F., pipe coverer
 21. Wallace, George, labourer
 23. Gillen, Robert, labourer
 25. Phillips, Mrs. Annie R.
 27. Irvine, W., labourer
 29. Thompson, J. J., boiler coverer
 31. Olden, Stanley, labourer
                     __________

   2. McDowell, S., labourer
   4. Patterson, D. R., storeman
   6. Scott, H., labourer
   8. Barnes, Saml., labourer
 10. Flack, Samuel, fitter
 12. Grimison, Joseph, caulker
..........here is Inverleith Parade
 14. Moore, George
 16. Watt, Robt., docker
 18. Gaston, John, counter
 20. Occupied
 22. Montgomery, F., lorry driver
 24. Hanratty, James, clerk
 26. Bailie, Archibald F., caulker
 28. Waring, R., labourer
 30. Craig, Wm., labourer
 32. Browning, John, labourer
 34. Woodhead, Fredk., labourer
 36. Alexander, John, labourer
 38. Bowman, John, floor tiler
 40. Sloan, T., shipwright
 42. Griffin, D. H., labourer
 44. Anderson, Geo., storeman
 46. Deary, William, grocer
 48. Finnegan, Mrs. Jas.
 50. McClure, William, grocer
 52. Johnston, James, barman
 54. McCann, T. D., labourer
 56. Kelly, Edwd., brick layer

Inverwood Gardens
at 1 Inveresk Parade

   1. Girvin, Robert, fitter
   3. McMaster, Mrs. Agnes
   5. McGaughey, Wm. J., labourer
   7. Fleming, Alex., moulder
   9. Beck, Wm., labourer
 11. Griffiths, John, labourer
 13. Jilkes, Alfred, labourer
 15. Parke, Jas., labourer (Parks in 1951)
 17. McAleese, Thomas, engineer
 19. Gosen, Mrs. Elsie
 21. Quirey, Edward, labourer
 23. Gowan, James, M.N.
                      __________

   2. Gribben, E. C., labourer
   4. Bright, William, labourer
   6. Finlay, James, moulder
   8. Gilmore, Saml., gas worker
 10. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 12. Cairns, John, labourer
 14. Clarke, John, labourer
 16. Clarke, Alexander, labourer
 18. Cooke, R., labourer
 20. Todd, William, labourer
 22. Crookes, Cecil, labourer
 24. Steed, Thomas, driller
 26. Savage, Henry, machinist
 28. Thompson, Hugh, joiner
 30. Tann, Wm. J., slinger's helper
 32. Megaw, James, labourer

Ireton Street
from 84 Botanic Avenue to Wolseley Street

   1. Hamilton, Miss
   3. Tennent, Mrs. E.
   5. Cranston, Mrs. A. (Cranson in 1951)
   7. Stokes, Mrs. Martha
   9. Dawson, Mrs. Sarah A.
 11. Gilliland, Mrs. Marion, teacher
 13. Steenson, J. A.
 15. McDonald, Mrs. Louise
 17. McKevitt, Miss M.
 19. Henry, Charles
 21. Agnew, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Hewitt, James, builder
                     __________

 2a. Klever Klad (side door)
 2b. Beleen, ladies' hairdressers
 2c. Capper, Miss D. E.
   2. Best, Mrs. A. I.
   4. Jardine, William H., civil servant
   6. Territt, J., manager
   8. Occupied
 10. Graham, Miss M., supervisor
 12. McElkerney, Terence, publican
 14. McAvoy, James, foreman
 16. Penberthy, C. H.
 18. Robertson, Mrs. S.
   "   Flynn, L. V., civil servant
 20. Bateman, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. McWilliams, Mrs. Mary
 24. Doran, Mrs. Elsie

Iris Drive
from 5 Gortfin Street to Springfield Avenue

   1. Sands, Joseph
   3. Gregg, John, linesman
   5. Thompson, James
   7. Maguire, John, waiter
   9. Price, Edmund, labourer
 11. Smith, James, labourer
 13. Hamill, James, labourer
 15. Toman, Francis, machinist
 17. Donnelly, Thomas, attendant
 19. Collins, Gerard, fitter
 21. McGrath, Mrs. J.
 23. Hodgins, Gerard, pipe coverer
 25. Bryan, Raphael J., chef (Rachael J. in 1951)
 27. Brady, Thomas, checker
 29. McCabe, Edward, shop assistant
 31. Kennedy, James, traveller
 33. Savage, Edward, fitter
 35. Hastings, Mrs. Sarah
 37. O'Neill, Edward, van man
 39. Drumm, Patrick, milk server
..........here is Iris Street
 41. Mulgrew, Michael, bar man
 43. Lenane, James, electrician
 45. Galbraith, John, bar man
 47. McKinney, Thomas
 49. McDonald, Gerard, butcher
 51. Kerr, Thomas, dealer
 53. Faloon, Joseph, bus driver
 55. Shortt, Francis, moulder
 57. Mulhern, Henry F., bus conductor
 59. McIlroy, Patrick G.
 61. Hill, Mrs. Mary E.
 63. Duffy, Patrick
 65. McGill, A., window cleaner
 67. McGeown, John, bar man
 69. Lynn, Patrick
 71. Rodgers, M., boot repairer Rogers in 1951)
 73. Smyth, John, bar man
 75. Heaney, Joseph, clerk
 77. Bailey, Patrick, postman
 79. Bailey, James
 81. Milligan, John, engineer
 83. Davey, James, taxi driver
 85. Kinder, G. J., clerk
 87. McCartney, D., brick layer
 89. Connolly, Mrs. Margaret
                    __________

   2. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
   4. McCaffrey, F. J., hackle maker
   6. Gittens, Francis, tailor (Gattins, Francis, tailor in 1951)
   8. Carbine, James, fitter
 10. McKenna, Patrick, fitter
 12. Hartley, Patrick, driver
 14. McKermott, John, salesman
 16. Caffrey, David, traveller
 18. Powderley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Cleland, James, baker
 22. Corr, Mrs. Jane
 24. Haughey, Mrs. Mary
 26. Ross, Mrs. Sarah
 28. McGowan, John, secretary
 30. Clarke, Samuel, labourer
 32. Henry, Mrs. Catherine
 34. Connolly, Desmond, slater
 36. McLean, James, plasterer
 38. O'Neill, John, steel erector
 40. Brady, Matthew, bar man
..........here is Iris Street
 42. Cassidy, John, labourer
 44. Fitzpatrick, Charles, labourer
 46. Madden, Gerald
 48. McCorry, Joseph, labourer (McCurry, Joseph, shop assistant in 1951)
 50. Martin, David
 52. Smyth, Patrick, lorry driver
 54. Early, Miss Annie
 56. McGuinness, Wm., news vendor
 58. Leckey, Patrick, waiter
 60. Marsden, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Martin, Patrick, labourer
 64. McDonnell, J., labourer
 66. Jones, Bernard, bus conductor
 68. Brown, Walter, labourer
 70. Higgins, Hugh, bus conductor
 72. Clarke, Frank, helper
 74. Lyons, Mrs. Mary
 76. Heaney, Mrs. Kathleen
 78. Lyons, Hugh, turner
 80. Harkins, Miss Bridget
 82. Higgins, James, lorry driver
 84. Drain, Patk., sheet metal worker
 86. Loughlin, Mrs. Margaret (Laughlin, Henry, labourer in 1951)
 88. Clark, Patrick, labourer
 90. Murphy, Mrs. Mary

Iris Street
at 86 Springfield Road

   1. Fitzpatrick, Miss Elizabeth
   3. McConville, Hugh, cashier
   5. McArron, Miss Rebecca, cleaner
   7. Finnegan, Francis
   9. Breen, Patrick J., labourer
 11. Mulholland, Mrs. H.
 13. Mason, Mrs. Alice
 15. McBride, Victor, mechanic
 17. Mason, Mrs. M.
 19. McCabe, Edward, labourer
 21. McKeever, Alex., traveller
 23. Mulholland, Mrs. Annie
 25. Mullan, John
 27. Rogan, James
 29. McCaffery, Geo., bread server
 31. McGivern, Eugene, bread server
 33. Donnelly, Edward D., labourer
 35. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Tracey, James, bread server
 39. Connolly, James, labourer
 41. King, S., labourer
 43. McConville, Miss Bridget
 45. Regan, Frank, insurance agent
 47. Kelly, Daniel
 49. Morrison, Alphonsus, fitter
 51. McCabe, James
 53. Mullan, Miss Mary
 55. Baxter, James
 57. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary
 59. McNamee, Miss M.
 61. Slane, Joseph, moulder
..........here is Cavendish Street
..........here is Iris Drive
                     __________

   2. McGee, Hugh, clerk
   4. McBride, Mrs. Monica
..........here is Hawthorne Street
   6. McGoldrick, Miss M.
   8. Convery, James P., fitter
 10. Downey, Hugh
 12. Carville, William, labourer
 14. Graham, Mrs. Maria
 16. McLester, Miss Annie M.
..........here is Earlscourt Street
 18. Lynch, Patrick, bar man
 20. McGarry, Hugh, baker
 22. McCormack, Alexander J.
 24. Gibson, James, electric welder
 26. McKenna, Miss M. Josephine
 28. McNamee, Patrick
..........here is Harrogate Street
 30. Murphy, Patrick, bar man
 32. Dobbin, Miss Annie
 34. O'Neill, Francis J.
 36. Watson, Miss Mary
 38. McKeaveney, Henry, labourer
 40. Smith, Patrick J., shoe maker
 42. Campfield, C., storeman
 44. McNeice, Miss Lucy
 46. Kerr, Charles, crane driver
..........here is Cavendish Street
..........here is iris Drive
       Workman Ltd., pre-cast concrete manufacturers

Irwell Street
at 52 Broadway

1-3. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Thames Street
   5. Morgan, Andrew, porter
   7. Cleland, J., moulder
   9. Baxter, Miss Jane
 11. Russell, James, dresser
..........here is Braemar Street
                      __________

   2. Dodds, Miss A., winder
   4. Morrow, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Gardiner, Eric, postman
   8. Gibney, E., winding master
 10. Megrath, Miss Eileen
 12. Hall, J., labourer
 14. Houston, C., tenter
 16. Graham, Miss Jane
 18. Hall, Alex., labourer
 20. Baxter, W., finisher
 22. Law, Miss Jean, winder
 24. Jenkins, Frank, tenter

Irwin Avenue
from 118 Newtownards Road Upper to Pomona Avenue

   1. Davidson, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Gyle, John, clerk
   5. McQuitty, H., chemist
..........here is Irwin Drive
   7. Sproule, Robert, painter
   9. Addis, John, silverer
 11. Roberts, Mrs. Elizabeth L.
 13. Anderson, James L., engineer
 15. Mackenzie, Miss Roberta
..........here is Irwin Crescent
 17. Law, Rev. Stuart, M.A., M.Th.
 19. Cassidy, Samuel
 21. Kerr, Mrs. Florence
 23. Liddell, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Reid, Miss Eva
 27. Saunders, A., electrical engineer
..........here is Irwin Crescent
 29. Lowe, Miss Hilda
 31. Mulholland, Henry, master plumber
 33. Orr, J. F., salesman
 35. Leckey, W. A., director
                     __________

   2. Ferguson, A., M.B.E., engineer
..........here is Nevis Avenue
   4. Flats -
         White, Fredk., printer
         Vacant
         Ellison, Mrs. Mary
   6. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   8. Thompson, David, fitter
 10. Harrison, G., comm. traveller
 12. McBride, William J., painter
 14. Brennan, Mrs. Kathleen
 16. Brown, Robert, brick layer
 18. Hill, Alex., labourer
..........here is Cheviot Avenue
 20. Switzer, Mrs. R. E.
 22. Montgomery, W. J., missionary
 24. Crilly, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Toland, Thomas, baker
 28. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Matheson, Miss Mary
 32. McCrory, Saml., electrician
..........here is Lomond Avenue
 34. McCourt, Mrs. E.
 36. Cooper, Mrs. J.
 38. Johnston, George, fitter
 40. Wilson, H., sheet metal worker
 42. Orr, Robert, checker
 44. Burnside, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Cheviot Street
 46. Mercer, Vivian, harbour constable
 48. Phillips, Herbert, caterer
 50. McAlonen, W. W., overseer
 52. Martin, W. I., supervisor

Irwin Crescent
from 15 to 27 Irwin Avenue

   1. Occupied
   3. McKimm, Robert, painter
   5. Harpur, Robert (Harper, R., building contractor in 1951)
   7. Kelly, Frederick G., clerk
   9. McKinty, John A., comm. traveller
 11. Simpson, Ralph
 13. Porter, Delphin A., grocer
 15. Hanna, James, draughtsman
 17. Kerr, F. W., shipping official
 19. McIlmoyle, Misses E. & K.
 21. Cooke, A. J., civil servant
 23. Smyth, John S., assistant foreman
 25. Doherty, Const. Wm., R.U.C.
..........here is Irwin Drive
 27. Dickenson, W., clerk
 29. Avery, Wm. C.
 31. Barton, William, builder
 33. Smith, A., engineer
 35. McMillan, B., bread server
 37. Bell, Robt., engineer
 39. Beatty, Mrs. Letitia, corsetiere
 41. Murdock, J. A., P.O. supervisor
 43. Savage, James
 45. Duthie, W., clerk
 47. Dalzell, Mrs. J. E.
 49. Ryan, R. J., draughtsman
 51. Cruickshank, Mrs. Eva
 53. O'Dea, John, manager
 55. Proctor, T., hardware merchant
 57. Thurley, A. H., branch manager
 59. Greer, Robt., accountant
 61. Coey, Saml., engineer
 63. McCormick, Andrew, P.O. engineer
 65. Lightbody, Mrs. L.
 67. Stewart, A., civil servant
 69. Knox, Mrs. Margaret L.
                      __________

   2. Woodrow, John
   4. Frazer, Edmund, civil servant
   6. Campbell, Mrs. Letitia
   8. Duff, Herbt. W., fireman fitter
 10. Hamilton, Robt., timber clerk
 12. McCormick, J. A., engineer
 14. Gibb, J. F., draughtsman
 16. Frew, Samuel, manager
 18. Richards, Harold J.
 20. Woods, A., manager
 22. Connor, William, salesman
 24. Burrows, Miss Mary
 26. D'Alton, Miss Violet, teacher
 28. Balmer, Miss Irene, nurse
 30. Connolly, John
 32. Howard, C., clerk
 34. Barker, John
 36. Willey, Malcolm, plater's helper
 38. McCleave, George
 40. Moran, Miss Isa
 42. Robinson, Miss L.

Irwin Drive
at 5 Irwin Avenue

   1. Campbell, Alexander
   3. Carleton, S. T., school teacher
   5. Frazer, Mrs. Georgina
   7. Kenmuir, E., & Son (H. Kenmuir, prop.), painting contractors
   9. Coulter, Sidney, accountant
 11. McFadden, Mrs. Jeannie
 13. Clendinning, Mrs. Margt.
 15. Little, G., bread server
 17. Cathcart, S., machine man
 19. McAlpin, Mrs. Ethel
 21. McIvor, Const. Hugh, R.U.C.
 23. McGookin, James, representative
 25. Hart, ?, dental mechanic
 27. Adair, David, painter
 29. Tedford, Samuel J.
 31. Shannon, David, motor hirer
 33. Kirkwood, Hugh J.
 35. Boyd, James, plumber
 37. Cathcart, James, electrician
 39. Wilson, Miss E. L.
 41. Murray, Mrs. M.
 43. Harris, Mrs. M. E.
 45. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 47. Jamison, W. J., clerk
 49. Hall, Miss M. E.
 51. Thompson, F. H., civil servant
 53. Slane, Thos. J., cafe prop.
 55. Hughes, Mrs. Annie
 57. Forde, Miss Minnie
                     __________

   2. Guest, Miss S. T.
   4. Woods, Samuel, sales man
   6. Crozier, David
   8. McAllister, A. H., civil servant
 10. Wilson, A. H.
 12. Currie, Robt., iron turner
 14. Graham, William J.
 16. Milligan, Const. Albert, R.U.C.
 18. Hunter, A. F., foreman
 20. Moore, Mrs. J. E.
 22. Rosier, Arthur, civil servant
 24. Magee, W. S., P.S.V. inspector
 26. McCracken, John, grocer's assistant

Irwin Street
from 67 Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Hall, James, labourer
   5. Gray, John (Grey, John in 1951)
   7. Healey, William, labourer
   9. Hughes, James, lorry driver
 11. Brady, Thomas, labourer
 13. Conlon, Charles, labourer
 15. Hughes, Michael, labourer
 17. McCann, Edmond
 19. Keenan, William
 21. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 23. Glennon, Mrs. Catherine
 25. Marron, Edward, labourer
 27. Barry, Robert, carter
 29. Occupied
 31. McDonnell, James A., glass stainer
 33. Kennedy, George, box maker
 35. Bradley, John, cleaner
 37. Evans, Mrs. Mary
 39. Clark, James J., labourer
 41. Lowe, Michael, labourer
 43. McDonnell, F., labourer
 45. McAree, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 47. Blake, Patrick
 49. Kyles, Thomas, labourer
 51. McConville, Mrs. Rose A.
 53. Kennedy, Patrick, labourer
 55. McMulkin, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Barr, Daniel P.
 59. Barr, Mark, lorry driver
 61. Boal, Patrick J., park ranger
 63. Smith, Mrs. Annie
 65. McCloskey, Mrs. Alice
67-71. Lavery, John, publican
..........here is Nail Street
       Side door
                      __________

   2. Valante, Annie, supper saloon (Valentie in 1951)
   4. Williams, Francis, labourer
   6. McConville, Arthur, clerk
   8. Kirby, J., labourer
 10. McCann, Mrs. Rose
 12. McCaffrey, Mrs. Annie
 14. Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Maguire, T. J., steel fencer
 18. Carville, J., shoe repairer
 20. Hanna, James
 22. Kirkby, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Smith, Patrick, fitter
 26. McCall, Francis, barman
 28. McLaughlin, John, labourer (McLoughlin, John, dealer in 1951)
 30. Cummins, Michael, house repairer
 32. Higgins, Joseph, labourer
 34. Tighe, Miss Mary
 36. McCotter, Patrick, labourer
 38. McCann, Edward, labourer
 40. Walker, John
 42. McShane, J., labourer
 44. Trainor, F., P.O. linesman
..........here is Jude Street
 46. McGuigan, Miss Mary T.
 48. Devlin, William, labourer
 50. Magee, William, labourer
 52. Simpson, Mrs. Margaret
 54. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Currie Street
 56. Bradley, Mrs. Selina
..........here is Christian Place

Isaac's Court
at 24 Sandy Row

   2. Todd, James, labourer
   4. Skeane, Miss Margaret
   6. Gilmore, David, fitter
   8. Shufflebottom, Charles E., R.A.F.

Isabella Street
from 76 Henry Street to Little George's Street

..........here is Valentine Street
..........here is Moffat Street
   3. Gorman, Joseph, dock labourer
   5. Turley, Michael, labourer
   7. McKenna, Thomas, dock labourer
                      __________

   2. Drennan, Robert H., labourer
   4. Stewart, Miss Sarah
   6. McCracken, Mrs. Mary
   8. Hull, James, labourer
 10. Montgomery, Saml., labourer
 12. Kernaghan, William, labourer
 14. Foster, H., fitter
 16. Cox, Mrs. J.
 18. McGilton, Mrs. James
 20. Mallard, William
 22. McKeown, Douglas, labourer
 24. Sloan, John, labourer
 26. Gordon, Mrs. Mary A.

Isadore Avenue
from 459 Springfield Road to Springfield Parade

   1. Patterson, Thomas, mechanic
   3. Monteith, T. H., cashier
   5. Rosbotham, Miss Beatrice
   7. Weir, T., insurance agent
   9. McKelvey, John, & Son, signwriters
 11. Woodside, James, motor mechanic
 13. Occupied
 15. Artt, Samuel G., civil servant
 17. Jordan, Sgt. Patrick E., R.U.C.
 19. Hughes, Alexander E., manager
 21. Gordon, W., butcher
 23. Coles, F. C., clerk
 25. Garages
 27. Burne, Wm. L., draughtsman
 29. Hill, Cecil, electrician
 31. Grant, Samuel, draughtsman
 33. McCreedy, William, clerk
 35. Hill, Richard, bus conductor
 37. Ritchie, Mrs. Jane
 39. Occupied
 41. Grundle, Chas., sheet metal worker
 43. Baxter, Cecil A., salesman
 45. McClean, Andrew C., clerk
                     __________

2-8. Workman Ltd. (side entrance)
 10. Robinson, Charles M., clerk
 12. Tracey, Edward
 14. Watson, J. M., draughtsman
 16. Williams, Clarence, clerk
 18. Hill, Norman, engineer
 20. Matier, Robert, foreman
 22. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Gibson, Samuel, insurance representative
 26. Beirne, S. A., civil servant
 28. McClune, Hugh, joiner
       Vacant ground

Island Street
from 89 Convention Street to Dee Street

..........here is Convention Street
..........here is Saunders Street
..........here is Methuen Street
..........here is Church Street East
..........here is White Star Street
 43. Steenson, William, fitter
 45. Kelly, Robert, machinist
 47. Grey, Thomas, labourer
 49. Ross, Samuel P., labourer
 51. Stewart, David, watchman
 53. Burton, Thomas, labourer
 55. Dunlop, Wilson, labourer
 57. Robinson, James, labourer
 59. Lewis, James, labourer
..........here is St. Leonard's Street
59a. Allen, Wm. A., & Son, grocers
..........here is Newcastle Street
 61. Davidson, Andrew, labourer
 63. Thompson, George, coal filler
 65. Giles, Mrs. Annie
 67. Knowles, Mrs. Gladys
 69. Vosper, Miss Robina
 71. Scott, Mrs. A. E.
 73. French, Albert, tobacco worker
 75. Porter, Mrs. Ellen
 77. Nicholl, Francis, labourer
 79. Lee, William, labourer
 81. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah
 83. Eakin, R., coal merchant
85a. Garage
 85. Mathieson, Joseph
 87. Jamison, David, labourer
 89. Patterson, Robt. D., labourer
 91. Govan, Mrs. M.
 93. Lewis, Hector M., labourer
..........here is Derwent Street
 95. Side door
..........here is Solway Street
 99. Moore, James, carter
101. Whiteside, Thomas
103. Halliday, Wm., labourer
105. Craig, W. J., fitter
        Belfast City Mission Hall
107. McKnight, James, sheet metal worker
109. Clingan, S., labourer
111. Nelson, Samuel
113. Watty, Mrs. A.
115. Beattie, Thomas, linesman
117. Telford, William, labourer
119. Watty, Anthony
                      __________

   2. Robinson, S., rivetter
   4. Moorehead, Samuel, labourer
   6. Whiteside, William, labourer
   8. Sloan, J., labourer
 10. Logan, Mrs. Mary
 12. Baker, Jas., plumber
 14. McKendrick, Wm., painter
 16. Mateer, John, labourer
 18. Morrison, George, gateman
 20. McFarland, John
 22. Sloan, Wm. Geo., steel erector
 24. Buchanan, Richard, labourer
 26. McMillen, J., labourer (McMillan in 1951)
 28. Galbraith, James, french polisher
 30. Gardiner, Richard, fitter
 32. Henderson, Henry, labourer
 34. Spiers, James, labourer (Speers, R., driller in 1951)
 36. Walmsley, Thomas H., stager
 38. Craig, James McI., labourer
 40. Spiers, James, labourer
 42. Quinn, J., labourer
 44. Todd, R., blacksmith
 46. Herron, James, labourer
 48. Spiers, Mrs. Susan
 50. Oakley, Edward, labourer
 52. Hutton, T. P., blacksmith's helper
 54. McCullough, Joseph, boiler maker
 56. Savage, Mrs. Catherine
 58. Armstrong, William, grocer
..........here is Church Street East
 60. Scott, Miss Elizabeth
 62. Daly, Mrs. S.
 64. Bright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. McHaffie, T. H., labourer
 68. Baine, Thomas J.
 70. Chambers, Robert, clerk
 72. Luney, John, machinist
 74. Dunwoody, Andrew, labourer
 76. Dunwoody, Charles
 78. Kay, Samuel, engineer
 80. Bowden, Mrs. Catherine
 82. Tate, Miss Isabelle
 84. Galway, John, labourer
 86. Dickson, Edward, labourer
 88. Grattan, T. E., plumber's helper
 90. Boyd, Chris., labourer
 92. Wallace, D. J., plater
 94. Graham, John, labourer
 96. Allen, Mrs. Janet
 98. Hedley, Mrs. Sarah
100. Fowler, E. G., labourer
102. Lewis, Norman, labourer
104. Currie, Mrs. Florence
106. Keery, Mrs. Jane
108. Clarke, George, salesman
110. Killops, Mrs. Annie
112. Dunn, Mrs. Lily
114. Scott, Mrs. Agnes
116. Letman, Cyril, plater's helper
118. Henderson, James, labourer
120. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth
122. Nelson, Mrs. Frances
124. Ross, Mrs. A.
126. Galbraith, Alex., marine engineer
128. Goodwin, Jas., machinist
130. McKeown, Miss Margaret
132. Norton, Mrs. Agnes
134. Boyd, Mrs. E.
136. Vacant
138. Quinn, Richard, shunter
140. McLean, Wm., labourer (McClean, William, labourer in 1951)
142. Oliver, Mrs. Mary
144. Ritchie, John, checker
146. Moles, Mrs. Margaret
148. Simpson, H., ambulance driver
150. Hutton, Andrew, labourer
152. Ashe, John, labourer
154. Butler, Henry, plater's helper
156. Childs, Harold
158. Cathcart, W. J., labourer
160. Grimason, Henry, driller
162. McMinn, Thomas, coppersmith
164. Sewell, Mrs. Agnes
166. Algie, Hugh, plasterer
168. Caines, Arthur, labourer
170. Reynolds, Thomas, labourer
172. Bayne, Samuel, labourer
174. Dougherty, A., coppersmith
176. McLaughlin, W., shipwright
178. Lennox, Robert, labourer
180. Jordan, Miss C.
186. Rockburn Recreation Club
   "    Lockhart Bros. (store)

Islandbawn Drive
at 247 Falls Road

   1. Lavery, Jas. Chas., iron turner
   3. Cummings, Michael, clerk
   5. McKenna, D., barman
   7. Doherty, Laurence, baker
   9. Smyth, Owen, publican
 11. Logan, Alexander, surveyors' inspector
 13. McCorry, Miss K.
 15. Smith, John, labourer
 17. Maguire, Miss Minnie
 19. McCullough, Mrs. Dora
                     __________

       Daly's Garage (side)

Islandbawn Street
from 235 Falls Road to Beechmount Avenue

 1a. Kinnane, Gerald, motor engineer
   1. McNaughton, Miss Mary
   3. Smith, Patrick, boot maker
   5. McGahey, Miss Lucy
   7. Keegan,. Miss Nellie
   9. McKeown, Miss Catherine
 11. McDonald, Miss Rose
 13. Rooney, John J., lorry driver
 15. Monaghan, James, joiner
 17. McMullan, John J.
 19. McGeough, Mrs. M.
 21. Smith, Mrs. M.
 23. O'Connor, Miss Catherine
 25. McAvera, Michael, postman
 27. McMahon, Miss Elizabeth
 29. McLean, Norman, joiner
 31. McGeary, Miss Mary (MacGeary, Miss Annie in 1951)
..........here is Shiels Street
       St. Mary's Primary. School (side)
                      __________

   2. Manning, B., dental mechanic
   4. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
   6. Owens, James, tailor
   8. Austin, Mrs. Mary
 10. McAllister, Mrs. M.
 12. Wright, John, carter
 14. Glover, D., labourer
 16. McCluskey, John, barber (McCloskey, J., mechanic in 1951)
 18. Rooney, Miss M.
 20. Donnelly, John, labourer
 22. Campbell, James, painter
       Vacant ground

Isoline Street
from 116 Castlereagh Road to Grove Street East

   1. Agnew, Miss Winnie
   3. McKibbin, W. J., machinist
   5. Taylor, Herbert, painter
   7. Scott, Richard
   9. Scott, Mrs. Jean
 11. Ireland, Miss Ellen, weaver
 13. Cowan, Mrs. Victoria
 15. Fyvie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Devonport, Robert J., docker
 19. Brennan, John, driller
 21. Nelson, D., french polisher
 23. Vogan, S., hairdresser
 25. Pauley, John
 27. Deane, Mrs. S.
 29. Stewart, Mrs. Martha
 31. Hollinger, Samuel, carter
 33. Martin, Howard, shop assistant
 35. Worrall, R., joiner
 37. Campbell, Alfred
 39. Meek, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Gaw, Nathaniel, machinist
 43. Jamieson, R. J. K., joiner
 45. Nicholl, Miss Sarah
 47. Geddis, William
 49. Shaw, John
 51. Marshall, James
 53. Burrows, Mrs. M., cleaner
 55. Simms, Mrs. E.
 57. McKeown, Jas., shop assistant
 59. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 61. Vacant
 63. McCoy, Mrs. Jean
 65. Bennett, Henry, iron moulder
 67. Wells, Jos. A., shop assistant
..........here is Quinton Street
69-71. Martin Bros., grocers
 73. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 75. Gibson, Samuel
 77. Mills, John, labourer
 79. Forsythe, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Brenda Street
 81. Brown, ?
                       __________

 2a. Holmes, J., grocer
   2. Gray, Matthew, tinsmith
   4. Dorman, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Forsythe, Samuel, labourer
   8. Scroggie, ?
 10. Walker, James
 12. Cooley, Saml. J., green grocer
..........here is Jonesboro' Street
 14. Wark, Hugh, electrician
 16. Davison, Mrs. Emma
 18. Wallace, Joseph, manager
 20. Davis, John McK., boiler maker
 22. Deane, Miss A.
       Vacant ground
 30. Meadows, H., electrician
 32. Irvine, William David
 34. Girvin, E., B.E.M., foreman
 36. Wilson, Robert, printer
 38. Malcomson, Gilbert, dairy worker
 40. Lutton, Mrs. E.
 42. Cranston, Thos., tool inspector
 44. McKibben, Miss Muriel E., clerk
 46. McCoy, G., plasterer
 48. Egerton, Mrs. Harriett
 50. Clare, Thomas, baker
 52. Hunter, William, T.U. official
 54. McMullan, Daniel, fitter
 56. McMinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Magowan, George, sheet metal worker
 60. Harvey, Thomas
 62. Chambers, Miss L.
 64. Coulter, Mrs. Cassie
 66. Maxwell, George, plumber
 68. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Gorman, ?
 72. Bell, Victor, foreman fitter
 74. McCullough, Jackson, docker
 76. Willett, Joseph, labourer
 78. Graham, Samuel H., fitter
 80. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 82. McKnight, David

Israel Street
from 99 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1-3. Side doors
   5. Store
   7. Skinner, Alfred V., labourer
   9. Mitchell, Thomas, tailor
 11. Martin, James
 13. Higgison, Jas., butcher
 15. Dunlop, John, fitter
 17. Jackson, Mrs. Ann Jane
 19. Pritchard, Mrs. Annie
 21. Burns, William, labourer
 23. Graham, William, beveller
 25. Hunter, S., brick layer
 27. White, Stanley, fitter
 29. Mills, R. J., bus conductor
 31. Briers, John, labourer
 33. McDowell, Bertram, labourer
 35. Craig, Alexander, packer
 37. Hanna, James W., fitter
 39. Wilson, A., shipwright
 41. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Dunlop, Miss Margaret
 45. Matchett, James H., hseman.
 47. McCullough, Thomas, labourer
 49. McKissick, Robert
 51. Leckey, Wallace, furnaceman
 53. Lyons, Samuel, moulder
 55. Fleming, Miss Annie
 57. Higgins, William, linen lapper
 59. McMillan, John, painter
 61. Davidson, William, storeman
 63. Shaw, Miss Ella
 65. Hanna, William, labourer
 67. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 69. Carley, Robert John, labourer
 71. Connor, Thomas, labourer
 73. Keen, Mrs. M.
 75. Irwin, Samuel
 77. Coulter, J., greaser
 79. Carley, Wm., labourer
 81. Vacant
                      __________

2-4. Side door
   6. Calderwood, Thomas
   8. Nesbitt, Samuel, labourer
10-12. Johnson, Hugh
 14. Moore, Samuel, plumber
 16. Moffett, E., tobacco worker
 18. Kirk, William, blacksmith
 20. Hall, G., dock labourer
 22. Walker, James, fitter
 24. Stobo, Norman A., electrician
 26. McCurry, Mrs. Alice
 28. Carson, Gerald
 30. Occupied
 32. Johnston, Samuel
 34. Stewart, Thomas, joiner
 36. Cunningham, H., labourer
 38. King, Robert, overlooker
 40. McDowell, George, barman
 42. McDowell, D., hackle setter
 44. Lyons, Mrs. Sadie
 46. Singh, Jeet, pipe coverer
 48. Blair, David, clerk
 50. Nixon, Miss Margaret
 52. Carlisle, Miss J.
 54. Richardson, Walter, electrician
 56. Tweedie, John, labourer
 58. Thompson, J., labourer
 60. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 62. McClean, Robert
 66. Douglas, Edward, fitter
 66. Douglas, Edward, labourer
 68. Kindness, William, time keeper
 70. Luney, James, porter
 72. Aiken, Andrew, machinist
 74. Ash, Samuel, labourer

Isthmus Street
from 226 Woodstock Road to Athens Street

 1a. Glen Linen Co., Shirt Manufacturers
   1. Campbell, John, hairdresser
   3. Stewart, W. H., fitter
   5. Thompson, Henry, house repairer
   7. Beattie, Miss Agnes, winder
   9. Johnston, George, driver
 11. Johnston, James, moulder
                       __________

   2. Ward, Samuel John
   4. Preston, G., lorry driver
   6. Kirk, Francis, driver
   8. Milliken, Mrs. Martha
 10. Copeland, R., labourer
 12. Smyth, William, labourer
 14. Fleming, John
 16. Sloan, Wm. J., labourer
 18. Elliott, Andrew, P.O. technician

Ivan Street
at 87 York Road

       Two side doors
   1. Beastall, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Gallagher, Miss Margaret
   5. Luke, Mrs. Mary
   7. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
   9. Stockman, John, labourer
 11. Wynett, Mrs. Susan (Winnard, Mrs. in 1951)
 13. Beggs, J., french polisher
 15. Occupied
 17. McFetridge, Mrs. Mary A.
 19. Cuddy, David, labourer
 21. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 23. McAnally, Miss Margaret
 25. McKenzie, John, welder
 27. Moore, Dennis, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Eaton, T. H., clerk
 33. McBride, Ronald, labourer
 35. Miller, ?
 37. Rafferty, William E., labourer
 39. Martin, Charles, cook
 41. Brown, Miss Kathleen
 43. Sparks, Philip, cleaner
 45. Brown, William, oiler
 47. McCaigue, George, sawyer
 49. Watson, Miss Martha, spinner
 51. McClure, Joseph, watchman
 53. Burns, Sidney, labourer
 55. Smith, Charles
 57. Vacant
                      __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Jamison, William, cleaner
   6. McCrory, Miss Agnes
   8. Welsh, William, labourer
 10. Gordon, John, labourer
 12. Occupied
 14. Niblock, John, packer
 16. Russell, Mrs. Agnes
 18. McIlwaine, H., bus driver
 20. Murray, Samuel, stager
 22. Rainey, James
 24. McIlveen, John
 26. Wallace, Alfred, labourer
 28. Rosbotham, Richard, moulder
 30. McCrory, John, labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Downey, Mrs. Sarah
 36. McLean, John, plater's helper
 38. Douglas, Miss Ellen, packer
 40. Esler, Mrs. Mary
 42. Miskelly, William J., iron turner
 44. McDowell, Saml., yarn drier
 46. Luke, Robert, rivet heater
 48. Murphy, Ernest, painter
 50. Curry, William M., labourer
 52. Vacant
 54. Vacant

Ivanhoe Street
from 23 Peveril Street to Abbot Street

   1. Martin, John, mechanic
   3. Graham, Mrs. E. G.
   5. Heddle, G., docker
   7. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Greer, Saml., labourer
 11. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 13. Wilson, James
 15. Taylor, William
 17. Crawford, Saml. A., mechanic
 19. Devlin, George, manufacturer
 21. McKee, M., labourer
 23. Gibson, George, labourer
 25. Mooney, William, labourer
 27. B.T. Engineering Co., The
 29. Vacant
 31. Bowman, W. J., labourer
 33. Strain, Robert, fitter
 35. Rock, William J., joiner
                     __________

   2. Allen, Ernest, labourer
   4. Armstrong, Andrew, labourer
   6. Morrow, Richard, labourer
   8. McWhirter, John, labourer (McWatters, John, labourer in 1951)
 10. Duffy, Thomas, M.N.
 12. Rock, John, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Windrim, Mrs. Sydney

Iveagh Crescent
off Iveagh Drive

   1. Morris, Osmond D., electrician
   3. Kelly, Mrs. M.
   5. Kelly, John, railway guard
   7. Pelan, Joseph, painter
   9. McCallen, John, machinist
 11. Toner, Miss Sarah
 13. Gribbon, Thomas, labourer
 15. McCullough, Joseph, labourer
 17. Dobbin, James, bus conductor
 19. McMurrough, Patrick, clerk
 21. Gallagher, James, electrician
 23. Morrison, John, clerk
 25. Lennon, Patrick, bread server
 27. Kelly, H., baker
 29. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Sarah
 31. McShane, Mrs. Alicia
 33. Gargin, Mrs. Jane
 35. O'Hagan, E., clerk
 37. Clarke, J., slater
 39. Vacant
..........here is Iveagh Drive
 41. Malseed, Edwin, flour miller
 43. Manna, Mrs. A.
 45. Gillespie, Robt. J., joiner
 47. Connolly, Mrs. B.
 49. Mullan, J., labourer
 51. Taylor, W., plasterer
 53. Hughes, P., iron moulder
 55. Magennis, H.
 57. Cragg, Francis J., assistant manager
 59. Egan, Patrick J., stores supervisor
 61. Crawford, J., labourer
 63. Tolan, James, butcher
 65. Fox, C., labourer
 67. Dean, Mrs. E.
                       __________

   2. Sharpe, Mrs. A.
   4. Green, James, postman
   6. Fegan, Mrs. M.
   8. Salters, George, porter
 10. Sharkey, James, driver
 12. Shannon, Mrs. Mary
 14. Reif, James, motor driver
 16. Mooney, Hugh, iron turner
 18. Morrison, Mrs. Bridgett
 20. McLaverty, James, joiner
 22. Duff, James, motor mechanic
 24. Reid, Miss Mary
 26. Marken, R., foreman
 28. Allen, Russell, joiner
 30. McQuillan, J., clerk
 32. Gorman, Charles, labourer
 34. Devenney, Joseph, motor driver
 36. Toner, John, labourer
 38. Lyons, M. J., engineer
 40. Doherty, Mrs. Susan
 42. McKinney, Mrs. Kathleen
 44. McAlea, William, boot repairer
 46. McNamara, Daniel, turner
 48. O'Neill, J., clerk
 50. McMahon, Miss Margaret
 52. Conlon, James, plasterer
 54. McKenna, W., driver
 56. Cassidy, H. J., printer
 58. Kearney, Joseph, brick layer

Iveagh Drive
from 238 Falls Road to Iveagh Crescent

 1a. McKenna, Patrick, grocer
   1. McDonnell, Mrs. Margt.
   3. McGann, Joseph, packer
   5. Vacant
   7. Murphy, Francis, packer
   9. Hamilton, John, lorry driver
 11. O'Boyle, Miss Maureen
 13. Rea, John, machinist
 15. Mulligan, James, attendant
 17. Donnelly, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Magee, Mrs. A.
 21. Trainor, James, brick layer
 23. Flannagan, Edward
 25. Smyth, John, bread server
 27. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 29. Creighton, M., civil servant
 31. Poland, James, fitter
 33. McConnell, Hugh, joiner
 35. Nelson, Miss J.
 37. Kelly, Edward, window cleaner
..........here is Iveagh Street
                     __________

   2. Johnston, Miss Winifred
   4. McAuley, Robert J., painter
   6. Gribben, Mrs. Annie
   8. Magill, Miss K.
 10. Richardson, P., baker
 12. Conway, Mrs. M.
 14. McNeill, E., engineer
 16. Deaghan, Mrs. Ann
 18. McLoone, Peter
 20. Deaghan, Louis
 22. McIlroy, Charles, conductor
 24. McCarthy, Mrs. M.
 26. Lally, Charles
 28. O'Keefe, Miss Mary Teresa
 30. Talbot, Mrs. A.
 32. McGarrity, Thomas, barman
 34. Montgomery, J., saw maker
 36. Johnston, Alex.
 38. Nolan, M. J.
 40. Gillan, Patrick, foreman
..........here is Iveagh Street
..........here is Iveagh Crescent

Iveagh Parade
from 226 Falls Road to Iveagh Street

   1. Osborne, J.
   3. Gribbin, H. J., labourer
   5. McGinley, Denis, labourer
   7. O'Neill, William, P.O. official
   9. Trainor, Mrs. Mary
 11. Fox, Richard, rivetter
 13. Dempster, Edward, plumber
 15. James, Thomas, bus conductor
 17. McGinnell, Mrs. T,
 19. Beattie, Mrs. M.
 21. McDonnell, L., butcher
 23. Rooney, T., labourer
 25. McCavanagh, D., bus driver
 27. Hughes, Michael, bird salesman
 29. McCorry, P., joiner
 31. McCallin, W. J., clerk
 33. Fitzsimmons, B., clerk
 35. Andrews, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Donnelly, F., bakery worker
 39. Howell, Edward, inspector
 41. Smith, P.
 43. Banks, James, clerk
 45. Dempsey, James
                      __________

   2. Kingman, Mrs. Teresa
   4. Evans, J., butcher
   6. Codey, Patrick, pork butcher
   8. Cooke, James, hairdresser
 10. Maguire, Roderick, foreman
 12. Fahy, John
 14. Carr, Bernard, cutter
 16. King, P., newsagent
 18. Hartley, Patrick, manager
 20. Logan, W. J., collector
 22. McNally, J., engineer
 24. McCallion, H., sales man
 26. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 28. Magee, R., baker
 30. Murphy, James, salesman
 32. Gormley, John, baker
 34. Rocks, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Murphy, James, driver
 38. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 40. Duffy, Edmund
 42. McLernon, David, brick layer
 44. Kelly, James

Iveagh Street
at 63 Broadway

..........here is Nansen Street
..........here is Fallswater Street
..........here is Iveagh Parade
..........here is Iveagh Drive
..........here is Fallswater Drive
                       __________

       Broadway Junior Primary School - R. Kirkpatrick, principal
   2. Vacant
   4. Broadway Working Men's Club
   6. Montgomery, Miss Mary
   8. McNulty, Frank, manager
 10. Cosgrove, K., labourer
 12. Bonner, Edwd., lorry driver
 14. Mann, Wm., chef
 16. Donnelly, Dominic, flagger
18-20. McAlinden, John J., grocer ands confectioner
 22. McCloskey, J., commission agent
 24. Maguire, Charles, machinist
 26. McNulty, Miss Annie
 28. Ewins, C., electrician (Ewings, M., electrician in 1951)
 30. McMahon, Mrs. Ellen
 32. McLoughlin, Thomas, upholsterer
 34. Toner, Mrs. Helen
 36. Murray, Patrick J., brick layer
 38. Larkin, Wm. J., cutter
 40. Atchison, George, labourer
 42. Larkin, Joseph, painter
 44. McMahon, H., driver
 46. Magee, Edward, fitter
 48. Flavell, Mrs. Mary Agnes
 50. Mallon, John, salesman
 52. Muldoon, John J., driver
 54. Cullen, T., artist
 56. Liggett, Mrs. Louisa
 58. McCreesh, Frank, bread server
 60. Callen, Mrs. J., grocer
..........here is Iveagh Drive
 62. Magee, T.
 64. Bradley, Mrs. Annie
 66. McKay, James, shop assistant
 68. McCullough, John, bus conductor
 70. Toner, Miss Ophelia
 72. Gilvery, J., driver
 74. Towman, F.
 76. Murray, G., labourer
 78. Kelly, Norbert, joiner
 80. Rafferty, Frank, tailor
 82. Callaghan, Mrs. M.
 84. Morgan, Murtagh, milkman
 86. Reel, Mrs. E.
 88. Foster, J., labourer
 90. McCoey, Mrs. Teresa
 92. McDonnell, W.
 94. Collins, Wm. J., chef

Iverna Street
at 172 Roden Street

   1. Welsh, R. J., labourer
   3. Hardy, Joseph
   5. Welsh, Wm. Henry
   7. Small, John
   9. Callender, Mrs. Martha
 11. Reddick, William, crane man
 13. Colville, Mrs. Alice
 15. Tinman, William, clerk
 17. Davison, Mrs. Maud
 19. Price, Mrs. Lottie L.
 21. Dodds, John

J

Jackson Street
from 70 North Boundary Street to Hudson Street

   1. McMullan, Mrs. Edith
   3. McIlvenna, John
   5. Morrow, Hugh, painter
..........here is Hopewell Street
7-9. Loan, W. & Sons, bobbin manufacturers
                      __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Hopewell Street
   4. Gateway
   6. Campbell, Robt. John, labourer

Jaffa Street
from 222 Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Mullen, Miss Mary
   3. Shaw, John, clerk
   5. Rowan, William, prison officer
   7. Johnston, I. M., sheet metal worker
   9. Johnston, Wm., plant attendant
 11. Bainbridge, John, lorry driver
 13. Boyd, Miss Pearl
 15. Irvine, Samuel, coach builder
 17. Jackson, James, labourer
 19. McAvoy, Mrs. Sarah F.
 21. Apsley, Miss Agnes
 23. Wilkinson, Robt., coal vendor
 25. Smith, Robert A., insurance agent
 27. Orr, Alex., joiner
 29. Istance, Miss Margaret
 31. Palmer, Edmund, sheet metal worker
 33. Brown, David
 35. Tumelty, Miss Mary Eliz.
 37. Irvine, Robert, bus inspector
 39. Millar, Samuel, rivetter
 41. McEvoy, Mrs. Ellen (McAvoy in 1951)
 43. Martin, Terence G., fitter
..........here is Danube Street
 45. McGladdery, Harold, clerk
 47. Orr, G., baker
 49. Crawford, Misses
 51. Rice, R. J., labourer
 53. Coulter, James, labourer
 55. Hamilton, Jos. B., clerk
 57. Massey, Saml., blacksmith's striker
 59. Occupied
 61. McClure, Gilbert, fitter
 63. Orr, Mrs. Lavinia
 65. Hunt, James, shop assistant
 67. Ballance, James, brush maker
 69. Manderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. Wilson, Robert H., labourer
 73. Griffin, David, labourer
                        __________

   2. Greer, Mrs. R.
   4. Brown, Andrew, brick layer
   6. McConnell, David, shop assistant
   8. Mawhinney, J., fitter's helper
 10. McCart, Frank, electrician
 12. Nelson, Mrs. V.
 14. McCartney, J., packer
 16. Brown, David
 18. Lonsdale, James, labourer
 20. Magowan, Henry, tobacco worker
 22. Kerrs, James, fitter
 24. McCullough, A., dairyman
 26. Skinner, Mrs. Emma
 28. Foster, James, degreaser
 30. Baxter, James, lorry driver
 32. Jardine, Robert
 34. Farquhar, Charles, attendant
 36. Hewitt, Mrs. Mary
 38. Gamble, William, checker
 40. Trew, Richard, crane driver
 42. Hamilton, Joseph, electric welder
 44. Ferguson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Farrell, J., book binder
 48. Devlin, I.
 50. Hall, W. R.
 52. McMillan, Mrs. Lucy
 54. Cummings, Mrs. Laura
 56. Moore, William, labourer
 58. Vance, John, labourer
 60. Willis, Edward, fitter
 62. Arlow, William, plater
 64. Richardson, Gordon, builder
 66. Downey, William, mechanic
 68. Ferris, Miss E. E., cashier
 70. Thompson, R. J., yardman
 72. Ashton, Robert, cabinet maker
 74. Lynch, Stephen, civil servant

Jamaica Street
from Ardoyne Avenue No. ? to Alliance Avenue

   1. O'Hare, Patrick, labourer
   3. Nalty, James
   5. Quigley, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Occupied
   9. Russell, R., brick layer
 11. Brown, Joseph, labourer
 13. Dempsey, Joseph
 15. McAuley, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. McGuigan, John, brick layer
 21. Maguire, Mrs. Alice
 23. Brown, Robert, bar man
 25. Hamill, Mrs. Martha
 27. Adams, Thomas, labourer
 29. McLoughlin, Patrick, joiner
 31. Beggs, R. J., fireman
 33. Johnston, James
 35. Holland, Thomas, labourer
 37. O'Neill, Samuel, docker
 39. Scott, Mrs. Dorothy
41-51. Vacant ground
 53. Vacant
 55. Jones, John, plasterer
 57. Reid, Alex., labourer
 59. Wilson, Albert, labourer
 61. O'Kane, Mrs. Mary
 63. Begley, James, labourer
 65. McNulty, James, labourer
 67. Milligan, James, lorry driver
..........here is Lower Lodge Avenue
 69. Occupied
 71. Kennedy, Peter J., labourer
 73. Occupied
 75. Edgar, Hamilton, red leader
 77. McAuley, Patrick, plasterer
 79. McCann, John, steeplejack
 81. McVeigh, Owen, labourer
 83. Canning, Patrick
 85. O'Neill, Hugh, dealer
 87. Currie, George, labourer
 89. Carville, Robert, boot repairer
 91. Morrison, James, labourer
 93. McCrory, Mrs. Mary A.
 95. Bennett, William, labourer
 97. McCalliskey, Mrs. Rose
 99. McKane, Daniel
101. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
103. McLaughlin, Patrick, oiler
105. Hamill, Patk. J., scaffolder
107. Occupied
109. Conlan, James, labourer
111. Power, Mrs. Elizabeth
113. Altimas, Fredk., labourer
115. King, Mrs. Sara
117. Maguire, James, P.O. engineer
119. White, John, labourer
121. McLaughlin, T., steel erector
123. McVey, Matthew, labourer
125. Burns, John, dealer
127. Mulholland, Mrs. Lily
129. McCall, Patrick, dealer
131. Coyle, Joseph, driver
133. O'Neill, Thomas, docker
135. Gallagher, Edward, soldier
137. Gallagher, Daniel, labourer
139. Swindles, Mrs. Ellen
141. McCartan, Patrick, labourer
143. Maguire, John, driver
145. Gilmore, Edward J., lorry driver
                       __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. Clarke, Thomas
   8. Bell, Patrick, labourer
 10. Dyer, John, labourer
 12. Casey, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Occupied
 16. Corbett, James J., labourer
 18. McGeough, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Keenan, Patrick, pipe layer
 22. McBride, James, labourer
 24. Hamill, Mrs. M.
 26. McKenna, John, joiner
 28. Dickson, John, labourer
 30. Mullen, James, salesman
 32. Corbett, David, labourer
 34. Stewart, Joseph, tiler
 36. Dempsey, Patrick, labourer
 38. McCann, Francis
 40. Donaghy, Owen, labourer
 42. Kilmartin, P., traveller
 44. McCann, Frank, labourer
 46. Keenan, Thomas
 48. Teer, John, storeman
 50. Murphy, James, lorry driver
 52. Lyons, Mrs. Minnie
 54. McGreevy, Mrs. Sarah J.
 56. Gilboy, John, labourer
 58. Loughlin, Daniel, labourer
 60. Occupied
 62. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 64. Reid, Mrs. Bridget
 66. Devlin, John J., telephone operator
 68. McMullan, Gerald, labourer
70-98. Vacant ground
100. McDonnell, Patk., labourer
102. Nockero, Mrs. Elizabeth (Nocker, F., terrazzo worker in 1951)
104. McKenna, John, labourer
106. Occupied
108. McAuley, T., ship's steward
110. McManus, Joseph, clerk
112. Farley, Hugh, labourer
114. McVeigh, Robert, carter
116. McAllister, James, labourer
118. Fitzgerald, Miss Sarah
120. Gillen, Miss Kathleen
122. Occupied
124. Brady, Mrs. Sarah
126. Gibson, Andrew, labourer
128. McNulty, Daniel, cleaner
130. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
132. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret C.
134. McGeough, Thomas, seaman
136. McAlea, Joseph, labourer
138. Toal, Joseph
140. McIlmunn, John, labourer
142. Kane, Francis, machinist
144. Christie, Charles, labourer
146. Lavery, Alexander
148. Lavery, Alexander, labourer
150. Gilmore, Miss Annie
        Vacant ground

James Street
from 8 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Grainger, Thomas, taxi driver
   3. Moran, Mrs. E. (Moreland, Mrs. E. in 1951)
   5. Bryans, Mrs. Susan
   7. Sterrett, Mrs. E.
   9. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 11. Gorman, Thomas, labourer
 13. Graham, E., labourer
 15. Wilkinson, T. J., labourer
 17. McCoy, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Ewing, W., labourer
 21. Baird, John, postman
 23. Leeman, Saml. G., machine man
 25. Fearon, James, labourer
 27. Douey, Walter, machinist
..........here is Berlin Street
29-33. Gilmore, James, building contractor
33a. Store
 35. McKeown, W. J., blacksmith
 37. Massey, J. V?, storeman
 39. Lackey, Mrs. Agnes
 41. Kelly, J., labourer
 43. Andrews, J. C., porter
 45. Nelson, Mrs. A.
 47. Wilson, S., labourer
 49. Farley, John, storeman
 51. Harley, Alex., plasterer
 53. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Ditty, Thomas, labourer
 57. Young, James M., electric welder
 59. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Brown, Mrs. Matilda
 63. Semple, Samuel, machinist
 65. Wilson, Thos., machine man
 67. Armstrong, David
 69. Hefferon, David, labourer
 71. Turner, Mrs. Susan
 73. McGuckin, Thomas G.
 75. Black, Mrs. Margaret M.
 77. Goode, David, labourer
79-81. McBride, Robert, boot repairer
                      __________

   2. Dean, David, despatch clerk
   4. Forsythe, Mrs. J., weaver
   6. Price, S. F., labourer
   8. McMurray, J., labourer
 10. McCartney, Wm. R., rigger
 12. Gamble, Mrs. E.
 14. Livingstone, Miss A.
 16. McTaggart, Joshua, plater
 18. Fyffe, Thomas, labourer
 20. Livingstone, Mrs. Margaretta
 22. Laughlin, John, labourer
 24. Mateer, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Blaney, James, labourer
 28. Millar, James, driver
 30. Blair, Mrs. Mary
 32. Side door
..........here is Berlin Street
 34. Mills, Mrs. Mary
 36. Smyth, James, labourer
 38. Lowry, James, labourer
 40. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 42. Reilly, T., tobacco worker
 44. McGeown, James, baker
 46. Gatensby, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Allen, Miss Mary
 50. Johnston, James, labourer
 52. Cartmill, Mrs. M. J.
 54. Occupied
 56. Massey, William, machinist
 58. Dowey, J., labourer (Douey in 1951)
 60. Dowey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Pearce, Alexander, labourer
 64. Ferris, G., box making and joinery works
 66. Kane, John, labourer
 68. McClelland, George, labourer
 70. Martin, Mrs. Victoria
 72. Hughes, Charles, labourer
 74. Copeland, A. V., fitter
 76. Milligan, John B.
 78. Kirkpatrick, Miss E., weaver

James' Street South
from 5 Linen Hall Street to 10 Brunswick Street

       Buildings being built
    3. Bedford Street Linen Co. Ltd., linen merchants
    5. Black, G. R., & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
    7. Doggart, W. L., & Son, Undertakers' Merchants
   "   Belmont Photo Works
..........here is Bedford Street
   9. McCleery, Hamilton, & Co. Ltd., yarn merchants
   "   Ross, William, & Co. Ltd., Hollybank Bleach Works
15-17. Bradshaw, J. R., & Co., wholesale earthenware, china, glass merchants
   "   Fisher, A. & T., hemstitchers
   "   Spiro, D., & Sons, Ltd., linen and cotton manufacturers
   "   Downshire Linen Co., linen and cotton manufacturers
   "   Jessels (Fabrics), Ltd., linen and cotton manufacturers
   "   Belvoir Manufacturing Co., Overall Manufacturers
19-21. Shields, W. J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
                      __________

   2. British Egg Marketing Board (side entrance)
..........here is Franklin Street Place
4-6. Rottger, E., Ltd. (goods entrance)
..........here is Bedford Street
   8. Robb, H. M., & Co. Ltd., linen & handkerchief manufacturers
   "   O'Connor, George K., & Co., industrial overall manufacturers
 10. McGiffin, Cowan, & Co., Boot and Shoe Factors
 12. Gateway
14-16. Field, Claude, & Co. Ltd., shirt & pyjama manufacturers
   "   Cook, Son & Co. (St. Pauls), Ltd., wholesale drapers
18-22. Kearns, W., & Co. Ltd., pinafore & apron manufacturers

Jameson Street
from 320 Ormeau Road
to St. Jude's Crescent

 1a. Howlings, John, labourer
   1. Brannon, Mrs. Hannah
   3. Maxwell, J., glazier
   5. McConnell, Robert, labourer
   7. Carpenter, S. T., slinger
   9. Kinnen, Mrs. Emily
 11. Ritchie, G., foreman engineer
 13. Occupied
 15. Stone, C. W., driver
 17. McCormick, Alfred
 19. Orr, John
 21. Ferris, James K., painter
 23. Courtney, Thomas, fitter
 25. Rodgerson, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 29. Ross, Mrs. Sarah C.
 31. Brown, G., baker
 33. Browne, William
 35. Hanlon, Miss F. I., Corporation official
 37. Duncan, Alfred, manager
 39. Wilson, R., gate porter
 41. McCaffrey, John, painter
 43. McGlade, Samuel, bus driver
 45. McCallan, James, shop assistant
 47. Jones, Mrs. Jean
 49. Lenny, Edmund
 51. Dalzell, J., salesman
 53. Radcliffe, D. J. B., brick layer
 55. Gillespie, Miss M.
 57. Hanvey, D. J., civil servant
                     __________

2-8. McGurran, T. J., spirit merchant
 10. Moore, Mrs. Winifred
 12. Moss, Miss Maggie
 14. Doherty, Robert, Corporation official
 16. Wilks, Miss Elizabeth
 18. Warren, Miss Annie
 20. O'Hara, Joseph, motor mechanic
 22. Herdman, Mrs. Jean
 24. Matthews, Mrs. Jane
 26. Ryan, Richard, male nurse
 28. Heasley, Mrs.
 30. Carson, J. W., driver
 32. McConnell, Samuel, aircraft cleaner
 34. Donnelly, Joseph, baker
 36. Wilson, Richard, caretaker
 38. Noad, Mrs. Mary, presser
 40. Duncan, Herbert, labourer
 42. Winters, J. D., pipe layer
 44. Coogan, Patrick, barman
 46. Shannon, William
 48. Kelly, James H., electrician
 50. Kelly, R., painter
 52.
Hilland, George, plumber
 54. Blinkinsop, Fredk. G., dental mechanic
 56. Boyce, Mrs. Jennie
 58. Carslake, Robert
 60. Nixon, Mrs. Susan
 62. McGookin, William, caulker
 64. Allen, J. A., lorry driver
 66. Carlisle, George, draughtsman
 68. Laverty, James H., clerk
 70. Wilkinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 72. Macauley, Mrs. E.
 74. Magill, Mrs. A.

Jane Street
from 26 Eglinton Street to 66 Denmark Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Carlisle Street
       Cornett, John, spirit merchant (side door)
..........here is Carlisle Street
       Vacant ground

Jellicoe Avenue
from 201 Alexandra Park Avenue to Skegoneill Avenue

   1. Mawhinney, F., lorry driver
   2. Mawhinney, Mrs. Georgina E.
   3. Wilmot, Mrs. Helen
   4. Turner, Mrs. Susan
   5. Murray, James
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Hollywood, Mrs. Susan
   8. Loughlin, D., storeman
   9. Murray, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Smyth, Mrs. Frances
 11. Smyth, Andrew
 12. Reynolds, William
 13. Lynas, Alex.
 14. Poulton, Owen, postman (Poolton, James, postman in 1951)
 15. Ferguson, Mrs. Meta
 16. McComb, Mrs. Mary
 17. Worthington, William
 18. Lloyd, Basil, messenger
 19. Majury, James
 20. Drumm, Thomas
 21. McIlwaine, Mrs. Mary
 22. McCrea, Robert, steward
 23. Ferguson, James
 24. English, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Sutherland, Alexander
 26. McIlwaine, Mrs. E.
 27. Martin, William J.
 28. Hendron, J.
 29. Clarke, Robert, fitter
 30. Millar, George
 31. Cooke, William, plate layer
 32. McCorkill, William
 33. Noble, Mrs. Mary
 34. Neill, Samuel, caretaker
 35. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
 36. Hooks, James
 37. Dickey, Thomas
 38. Neill, John, commissionaire
 39. Colville, Sgt. Instr. Alex., U.S.C.
 40. Connelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Kelso, Mrs. Margaret
 42. McCrea, William, clerk
 43. Stead, Mrs. Mary
 44. McNerlin, James, plumber
 45. Sterrett, Robert E., messenger
 46. Smith, Mrs. Catherine
 47. Beattie, John, lorry driver
 48. Pollock, James J., watchman
 49. McErlean, William
 50. Rolston, Mrs. M. W.

Jennymount Street
at 3 North Derby Street

   1. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
   3. Adair, Robert, storeman
   5. Kirkham, Mrs. Robina
   7. Hutchinson, Robt., labourer
   9. Neill, Mrs. Agatha
 11. Rainey, John, fitter
 13. Fenton, Robert, labourer
 15. Green, Mrs. Annie
 17. McClure, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Kerr, Frank, labourer
 21. Johnston, Albert, labourer
 23. Haddock, Mrs. K.
 25. Taggart, Mrs. N.
 27. Phillips, William, labourer
 29. McFetridge, W., labourer
 31. Guthrie, Miss Jane
 33. Pollock, Mrs. M. A.
 35. Belshaw, Miss Margaret
 37. Boomer, Miss Mina
 39. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Carlisle, John
 43. Greer, Mrs. Teresa
 45. Scott, David, porter
 47. McIlwaine, Henry, labourer
 49. Barton, A., coppersmith
                      __________

   2. Robinson, Mrs. L., spinner
   4. Salters, Albert, labourer
   6. Russell, Miss Eliz., spinner
   8. Maginnis, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Wilson, F., brick layer
 12. Haddock, Mrs. Susan
 14. Toale, Mrs. Eliz, spinner (Toad, ? in 1951)
 16. Chapman, J., labourer
 18. Thompson, R., labourer
 20. Wilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. McCartney, John, labourer
 24. Boyd, Misses L. & M.
 26. McConkey, Mrs. Margaret J.
 28. Caughey, William, labourer
 30. Sheridan, Mrs. Kathleen
 32. Harrison, David M., labourer
 34. Leader, Thomas, labourer
 36. Ritchie, Miss Mina
 38. Sayers, Thomas, fitter
 40. Mullen, Matthew, labourer
 42. Willdridge, Mrs. Mary
 44. McAlpine, Jas., plater
 46. West, Mrs. Sylvia
 48. Dunleavy, Mrs. Minnie (Dunn, Mrs. in 1951)
 50. Todd, Miss Mary

Jersey Street
from 110 Snugville Street to Matchett Street

   1. Smyth, John, labourer
   3. Bridle, Stanley, plater's helper
   5. McClure, James, lorry driver
   7. Thompson, G., plumber
   9. Allen, Miss Margaret, clerk
 11. Sharpe, Robert
 13. Donald, J., lorry driver
 15. Earley, Mrs. Frances
 17. McClenaghan, Miss Jane
 19. McFall, Edward, fitter
 21. Rankin, Thomas, labourer
 23. Sedgwick, John, fitter
 25. McCormick, Mrs. E.
 27. Bailie, Saml., iron turner
 29. McGibbon, James, labourer
 31. Belfast City Mission Hall
 33. Cassells, Archibald, labourer
 35. Corry, Mrs. Isabella (Curry, James, labourer in 1951)
 37. Coleman, J. A., docker
 39/ Dunn, J. E., draughtsman
 41. Hill, H. H., labourer
 43. Devlin, W. V., bus driver
 45. Peoples, Joseph, painter
 47. Montgomery, J.
 49. Lewis, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Cully, George, labourer
 53. Sharpe, Mrs. Rachel
53a. Birch, Wm., (Belfast) Ltd., builders
                      __________

   2. Taylor, Maxwell, labourer
   4. Cameron, Andrew A., machinist
   6. Archer, Jack, P.O. worker
   8. McIlroy, Alex., labourer
 10. McCue, Miss Annie, stitcher
 12. Clelland, Hans, shipwright
 14. Milligan, Robt. H., iron dresser
 16. Milligan, Mrs. Isabella
 18. Ussher, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Baird, John, printer
 22. Archer, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Archer, H., shipwright
 26. Finn, Thomas, machine man
 28. Woods,
David, fitter

Jerusalem Street
from 23 Rugby Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. McKeown, Raymond, insurance agent
   5. Mulligan, Mrs. M.
   7. Causby, Thomas, labourer
   9. McKean, S., clerk
 11. Shortt, W. J.
 13. Bleakley, Mrs. Maud (Blakely, N., brick layer in 1951)
 15. Gardiner, Mrs. Hetty
 17. Duncan, David, inspector
 19. Bryans, Miss Mary
 21. Wallace, J.
 23. Galbraith, John A., joiner
 25. Martin, William, bus driver
 27. Peden, Mrs. M.
 29. Balfour, Miss M.
 31. Ward, Mrs. Jane
 33. Wilson, W. M., manager
 35. McDowell, Miss M.
 37. Hamilton, I., clerk
 39. McAllister, P., seaman
 41. McNaul, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Doherty, Miss Elizabeth
 45. Cargo, H. P.
 47. Keery, Robert, tailor
 49. Hoey, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Wilkinson, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 53. Bovaird, Miss Violet
 55. Occupied
 57. Lemon, James, foreman
 59. Scott, William T., joiner
 61. Moss, Mrs. R.
 63. McSherry, Miss Kitty
 65. Hawe, Albert, mill tuner
 67. Shorten, Wm., inspector
 69. Ellis, R., destructor
 71. McConnell, James, painter
 73. McQuillan, Isaac
 75. Lambe, W. B., clerk
 77. Spence, David G., linen lapper
                      __________

   2. Christie, Robt., driller
   4. Sampson, David, electrician
   6. Clarke, Mrs. M., tailoress
   8. Jameson, Mrs. R.
 10. Bleakley, Robert, labourer
 12. Greer, H. J., gas meter inspector
 14. Blair, Robert, fireman
 16. Moore, Norman, clerk
 18. Cameron, J., clerk
 20. Steele, Mrs. S.
 22. Whitla, George, P.O. technician
 24. Sterritt, Miss
 26. McQuarrie, S.
 28. Welsh, Robert, stone cutter
 30. Anderson, Miss Barbara
 32. Elliott, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Dickson, Miss Elizabeth
 36. McQuillan, Richard
 38. Burke, Daniel, typewriter mechanic
 40. Boyd, William, tailor
 42. McCracken, Miss Ada
 44. Service, S., bread server
 46. Doherty, W. A., foreman
 48. Doherty, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 50. Sturdy, Mrs. Frances
 52. McCallister,. J., labourer (McAllister, J., labourer in 1951)
 54. Thompson, John F., male nurse
 56. Hendron, Miss S.
 58. Houston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Shorten, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Shields, Hugh, lamp lighter
 64. Elliott, James
 66. Moffett, W. J., transport supervisor
 68. Harrison, Samuel, joiner
 70. Morrow, John
 72. Doherty, W. P., painter
 74. Cochrane, Misses

Joanmount Drive
from 56 Joanmount Gardens to Joanmount Park

   1. McKeown, N., joiner
   3. Moreland, H. S., checker
   5. Thompson, J. W., supt.
   7. Webb, H. L., M.B.E., traveller
   9. McGarvey, Thomas, fitter
 11. Hatton, Capt. F. A.
 13. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. McCoubrey, Mrs. Edith
 17. Wolsey, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth
 19. Wright, J., manager
 21. Barr, George, catering manager
 23. Henderson, Mrs. Isabella
 25. Stitt, Charles
 27. Chase, Mrs. N.
                     __________

   2. Beattie, J., mechanic
   4. Keers, H., traveller
   6. Armstrong, John, representative
   8. Black, Albert, clerk
 10. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Jamieson, Const. J., R.U.C.
 14. Harvey, James, civil servant
 16. Purvis, A., manager
 18. Moreland, Wm. G., comm. traveller
 20. McCullough, George, manager

Joanmount Gardens
at 2 Marmount Gardens

   1. Bell, David, baker
   3. McKeown, W.
   5. Kennedy, Beattie, cashier
   7. Pollock, J. A.
   9. Ryan, John, draughtsman
 11. Renton, D. E., compositor
 13. Millar, William, tyre fitter
 15. Murphy, Joseph, electrician
 17. Boal, R., carpenter
 19. McIlvenney, Robt., overseer
 21. Bell, Hugh, driver
 23. Justice, Mrs. Muriel W.
 25. Whitley, D., Corporation official
 27. Milne, Mrs. Ellen
 29. Rodger, R., fitter
 31. Keel, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Cordner, R., machinist
 35. Taylor, J. H., master mariner
 37. Fair, J., coach builder
 39. Hamilton, J. C., foreman
 41. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Johnston, Mrs. Emily
 45. Finlay, Samuel
 47. Kinney, Thomas, clerk
 49. Bradshaw, Wm., checker
 51. Baastad, Miss Hulda
 53. Alexander, Mrs. M.
 55. Vernor, Mrs. C.
 57. McCrory, Thomas, welder
 59. Lambe, Robert J., stone mason
 61. Spence, W. G. H., meter repairer
 63. McCann, Mrs. M.
 65. Hollywood, T. F., baker
 67. McClean, Miss M. W.
 69. Shields, J., compositor
 71. Murray, Thomas, iron turner
 73. Topping, A., comm. traveller
 75. Gibson, Miss A.
 77. Whelan, Christopher, grocer
 79. Clements, Jas. J.
 81. Green, R. J., mechanic
 83. Murray, Samuel, joiner
 85. Withers, A. E., mechanic
 87. Patterson, T., electrician
 89. Doogan, Mrs. Sarah (Dugan, Mrs. Sarah in 1951)
 91. Fleck, Mrs. Sheila
 93. Ellis, William H., civil servant
 95. Ingram, J., fitter
 97. Dawson, S., grocer's assistant
 99. Galbraith, F., bus conductor
101. McCormick, R. F., electrician's helper
103. Connolly, Michael, van driver
105. McAteer, Ernest V., porter
107. Donnelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
109. Cunningham, J. M., bread server
111. M'Tier, Miss C. (Mateer, Miss Clara in 1951)
113. Turbitt, A., clerk
115. Galloway, W., fitter
117. Megarry, Geo., clerk
119. McCutcheon, Thos., brick layer
121. Hamill, Edward, mechanic
123. McMahon, F., shop assistant
125. McCormick, David, fitter
127. Jamison, Mrs. Mary, machinist
129. Perry, William, driller
131. Anderson, John B., electrician
133. McDowell, Mrs. M. J.
135. Shearer, William, labourer
137. McKee, W., warehouseman
139. McKee, Robert, comm. traveller
141. McBride, Mrs. Mary
143. Occupied
145. Dickson, S., labourer
147. Smith, Philip H., insurance representative
149. McCune, Samuel, fitter
151. McGrath, Mrs. M.
153. Reford, Mrs. Jemima
155. St. John, George, traveller
157. McMenemy, R. H., joiner
159. McConnell, H., store keeper
161. Thompson, J., berthing master
163. McMullan, J., motor mechanic
165. Boyd, John, blacksmith
167. Porter, Mrs. Mary
169. McMullan, W. H., engineer
171. Wilson, Samuel, fitter
173. Vacant
175. Ellis, John, fitter
177. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
179. Campbell, Robert, fitter
181. Dickson, Alexander, manager
183. Malloy, Alfred, sheet metal worker
185. Quaite, Alexander, plater's helper
187. Scallan, James, warehouseman
189. Hedley, Henry, labourer
191. Smyth, John
193. Williamson, S., clerk of works
195. Scullion, Patrick, storeman
197. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
199. Johnston, Wm., labourer
201. McGoldrick, Lawrence, butcher
203. Moorehead, Cyril J., seaman
205. Orr, John, telephonist
207. Winters, H., fitter
209. Ewart, Mrs. Margaret
211. Beck, David, lorry driver
213. Quinn, S., factory worker
215. Fulton, Ronald, painter
217. Hart, Gavin (Govan in 1951)
219. Carroll, John, coppersmith
221. Gibson, J., plumber
223. Rea, J., bus conductor
225. Colquhoun, Wm., electrician
227. Shields, P., joiner
229. Flaherty, Mrs. M.
231. Barclay, H., electrician (Barkley, H., electrician in 1951)
233. Harbinson, Wm., painter
235. Montgomery, F., cellarman
237. Millen, John, clerk
239. McKelvey, Thos. F., machine man
241. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
243. Totten, J. W., joiner
245. Campbell, Miss C.
247. Sweeney, Richard, clerk
        Vacant ground
249. Taylor, H. F., com. traveller
251. Scott, Robert G., pattern maker
253. Murdock, Mrs. M.
255. Briggs, Thomas, machinist
        Vacant ground
..........here is Ballysillan Road
                     __________

   2. McKay, Mrs. Isabel
   4. Allison, Miss Mary
   6. McKee, W. A., fitter
   8. Park, Robert, butcher
 10. Goulding, Mrs. M.
 12. Napier, J., engineer
 14. Crawford, John, draughtsman
 16. Busby, R. R., clerk
 18. Brown, R., checker
 20. Hamilton, Ronald, accountant
 22. Lynn, R., welder
 24. Mooney, Phillip, comm. agent
 26. McGrath, W., storeman
 28. Sweeney, Wm. R., fitter
 30. Gourley, John, machinist
 32. Adamson, Joseph, superintendent
 34. Luckman, Const. B. H., R.U.C.
 36. Wildridge, Miss F. H.
 38. Beattie, T. H., draughtsman
 40. McKendry, James, machinist
 42. Occupied
 44. McAllister, Jas., electrician
 46. Millar, W., shipwright
 48. Templeton, J. A., machinist
 50. McIlroy, Wm., dental mechanic
 52. Vacant
 54. Carolan, Miss Mary B. C., tailoress
 56. Fell, Ernest, grocer
       Carr's Glen P.S. (rear entrance)
..........here is Joanmount Drive
 58. Sinclair, W. J., fitter
 60. McKay, John, bill poster
 62. Jackson, James, machinist
 64. Courtney, William E.
 66. McFarland, Geo., clerk
 68. McIlvenny, James, plater
 70. Liggins, F., rigger's helper
 72. Linton, Mrs. Mary
 74. Hawthorn, J., labourer
 76. Murray, G., electric welder
 78. Adgey, Miss A.
 80. Bonar, Mrs. Edith
 82. McMaster, Mrs. Mary
 84. Houston, Mrs. A.
 86. McDonald, H., sheet metal worker
 88. Maxwell, M., sheet metal worker
 90. Anderson, R. J., civil servant
 92. Austin, John, red leader
 94. Morton, John, tenter
 96. Campbell, R., pork cutter
 98. Todd, Mrs. A.
100. Purvis, James, draper
102. Lenehan, Patrick, sawyer (Lenaghan, P. in 1951)
104. Moffitt, William (Moffatt, William, linesman in 1951)
106. Smyth, Mrs. Ivy
108. Hart, Miss May
110. Henderson, James, porter
112. Vogan, T. H., fitter
114. McMullan, Gerald, bus driver
116. Irwin, Hamilton, hardware merchant
118. Flack, Thomas, driller
120. Dodridge, F., rivetter
122. Kyle, Mrs. Mary
124. McWatters, T., dental mechanic
126. Young, Thomas, manager
128. Hutchinson, Robt., sales manager
130. Tipping, Hugh, draper
132. McClune, Alex., gas inspector
134. Coulter, R. J., insurance agent
136. Orr, Francis, machinist
138. Gilmour, W. J., lorry driver
140. Coulter, J., fitter
142. Preshaw, James, mechanic
144. Hamilton, Joseph, sheet metal worker
146. Rea, John, slinger
148. Clark, Seymour, clerk
150. Irvine, Robert, store keeper
152. Mitchell, Thomas, plumber
154. McKelvey, Robt., electrician
156. Snoddon, Thomas, insurance agent
158. Creighton, W., taxi proprietor
160. Barr, Ernest, rate fixer
162. Sullivan, W. J., wood cutter
164. McGuigan, Wm., joiner
166. Jones, William, sexton
168. Rankin, Robert, foreman
170. Pegg, William, labourer
172. Lyttle, Alex., fireman (Little in 1951)
174. Acton, W. J., labourer
176. McKenzie, Hugh, bus conductor
178. Geddis, M. E., civil servant
180. Beatty, Miss Mary M. C. (Beattie, Miss Mary A. in 1951)
182. Pollock, Mrs. E.
184. Glancy, John P., butcher
186. Campbell, Thomas
188. Beattie, William, fitter
190. Finlay, Arthur, clerk
192. Robinson, W., clerk
194. Hastings, Wm., iron turner
196. Woods, James, clerk
198. Jellie, Joseph, draughtsman
200. Quaite, John, joiner
202. Johnston, Joseph
204. Houston, Fred., assistant foreman
206. Graham, Thomas, joiner
208. Hoy, William, insurance agent
210. Harper, Mrs. Margaret
212. Chambers, J., milk vendor
214. Whiteside, G., plater's helper
216. Ogle, John, attendant
..........here is Meyrick Park

Joanmount Park
at 645 Oldpark Road

   1. Smyth, A., manager
   3. Murray, Wm. P., manager
   5. Alexander, F. Wm., engineer
   7. Lindsay, Hugh, builder and contractor
   9. Bradshaw, J. W., clerk
 11. Carlisle, H., clerk
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Mabel
 15. Moore, Alfred, inspector
 17. Gillen, Edwd., engineer
 19. Hipson, Charles, machinist
 21. Irwin, L., clerk
 23. Cunningham, Thomas, engineer
..........here is Joanmount Drive
 25. George, Mrs. L. P.
 27. Park, S., baker
 29. Flanagan, James, shipwright
 31. Robinson, Robert P., clerk
 33. Laverty, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Bennett, C. W., electrical engineer
 37. Boston, Miss A.
 39. Barter, J. P., traveller
 41. Devlin, James, compositor
 43. Templeton, J. W., fitter
 45. McIlveen, J., pattern maker
 47. Armstrong, James, joiner
 49. Ferguson, John, engineer
 51. Clendinning, J., pattern maker
 53. Dinnen, N., insurance agent
 55. Weir, Thos., clerk
 57. Traynor, R., window cleaner
 59. Halliday, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Kirkland, John, manager
 63. Stewart, Mrs. Esther
 65. Shaw, Mrs. Dorothy
 67. McClure, William, joiner
 69. Arlow, Samuel, plater
 71. Johnston, D. W., lorry driver
 73. Thompson, J. E., french polisher
 75. Bird, James C., fitter
 77. McDade, F. R., fitter
 79. Mawhinney, Jas. G., inspector
 81. Hanna, Mrs. Annie
 83. Bell, John F., fitter
 85. Frost, Charles, driver
 87. McPhillips, P., plumber's assistant
 89. Murphy, William
 91. Hamilton, J. A., joiner
 93. Martin, J. K., printer
 95. McClinton, R., plumber
 97. Taylor, Thomas, T.V. engineer
 99. Montgomery, Miss O. V.
101. Lorimer, D., mechanic
103. Headley, M., machinist
105. Hynds, Chester, coach builder
107. Bishop, A. A., butcher
109. Bailie, Samuel H., joiner
111. Burns, Mrs. Norah
113. Dunlop, Mrs. Kate
115. Gowdy, Mrs. Mary
117. Trainor, ?
119. Meneilly, D., bus driver (Meneely, D., driver in 1951)
121. Camlin, J., postal inspector
123. Carton, F., joiner
125. Wilkinson, C., engineer
127. McGettigan, D. J., salesman
129. Prentice, A. E., labourer
131. Lowry, Hamilton, postman
133. McKibbin, W. S., messenger
135. Beattie, Andrew, linen measurer
137. Johnston, Mrs. Isabel
139. Taggart, Robert, groundsman
141. Dryburgh, W., traveller
143. McCrum, S., labourer
145. Clarke, A. J., draughtsman
147. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
149. Agnew, Thos., P.O. engineer
151. Robinson, William, clerk
153. Graham, J., shipyard worker
155. Dodridge, A., milk server
157. Wynne, Edward
159. Yorke, Mrs. M.
                      __________

   2. Bell, Mrs. M.
   4. McKee, H. S., secretary
   6. McGuffin, William
   8. McClure, W. H., draper
 10. Torrens, John C., clerk
 12. McDowell, Const. W. J., R.U.C.
 14. Caplin, David, traveller
 16. Wilson, William, bookkeeper
 18. Porter, E. J., manager
 20. Milligan, David, civil servant
 22. Gillen, Robert
 24. Miskimmin, J., manager
 26. Vacant
 28. Orr, G., shop fitter
 30. Brownlee, Wm., docker
 32. Campbell, Norman, foreman
 34. Gardiner, W., mechanic
 36. McAuley, Thomas, clerk
 38. Andrews, A. G., postman
 40. Savage, Miss Tillie
 42. Dowds, R. W., bus driver
 44. Martin, Wm., storeman
 46. McKee, David, welder
 48. Martin, Harold, manager
 50. McLaren, A., joiner
 52. Hughes, James
 54. Britton, William, bus driver
 56. Harris, H. A., accountant
 58. Taggart, Mrs. E.
 60. Conn, Thomas, fitter
 62. Murray, ?
 64. Mitchell, William, manager
 66. Craig, Andrew, plumber
 68. Nelson, George
 70. Wright, Mrs. E.
 72. McCutcheon, A. P., brick layer
 74. Pickering, David J., civil servant
 76. McCrum, John, fitter
..........here is Prestwick Park
 78. Crawford, R. T., engineer
 80. Burns, Wm. J., machinist
 82. Wallace, Mrs. Jane
 84. Culbert, James, fire officer
 86. Martin, John, clerk
 88. Killen, George, sheet metal worker
 90. Sweet, Ernest, clerk
..........here is Coombe Hill Park
 92. Best, Mrs. M.
 94. Black, Charles, seaman
 96. Braiden, S. G., machinist
 98. Murdock, J. H., bus driver
100. Milliken, Samuel B., driver
102. McIlroy, F.
104. Nixon, Robert, bus driver
106. Castles, W., joiner
108. McGreeney, Patrick, storeman
110. Alexander, A., clerk
112. McClure, Richard, joiner
114. Carton, Miss E.
116. Crothers, Robert, electrician
118. Stewart, S., motor mechanic
120. Rush, F., brick layer
122. Wrixon, A.
124. Bailie, D., seaman
126. Guiney, Robert, bus driver
128. Donaldson, V., fitter
130. Gorman, John, assistant foreman
132. Dunn, G. W., joiner

Jocelyn Avenue
from 264 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   1. Kane, David J., lorry driver
   3. Dowey, R. J., crane driver
   5. Palmer, Mrs. D.
   7. Stevenson, Mrs. Isobel
   9. Dickson, Mrs. Isabel
 11. Preston, Mrs. T.
 13. Crean, Mrs. Anna M.
 15. Moss, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Irwin, Thomas
 19. McDonald, Frank
 21. McMurray, Wm., clerk
 23. Leatham, Wm., baker
 25. Adair, ?
 27. Dickson, Joseph, gateman
 29. Larmour, William
 31. Scott, John
 33. Grey, Mrs. Ellen
 35. Lorimer, Mrs. Mary
 37. Gilmore, Samuel, attendant
 39. Megahey, Mrs. A. (McGahey, Mrs. A. in 1951)
 41. Brightween, Jas., hair dresser
43-45. Charman, George W., pet stores
47a-47. Hamilton, John, grocer
..........here is Euston Street
 49. McDowell, Thomas W., grocer
 51. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. W. J. McDowell
 53. Harvey, Martin, plant operator
 55. Bracegirdle, J. H., joiner
 57. Drake, William
 59. Holmes, William, electrician
 61. Pollin, James, storeman
 63. Hall, Robt. H., butcher
 65. Maze, R. H., inspector
 67. Thompson, Miss Mary
 69. Coulter, Mrs. Mary
 71. Fleming, Robert, moulder
 73. Annett, Alexander, produce merchant
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Blayney, Thomas, fitter
   6. Porter, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Fleming, ?
 10. Martin, Alex., driver
 12. Pyper, Robert, labourer
 14. Alexander, Robt. H., labourer
 16. Clarke, James, machine man
 18. Scott, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Wilson, Miss Emily
 22. Shaw, William, plumber
 24. Cunningham, Mrs. D. E. P.
 26. Walsh, Cyril, iron turner
 28. McNeely, Thomas, fitter
 30. Preston, Robert, engineer
 32. Bell, Mrs. Ada
 34. Corbett, J. A., iron moulder
 36. Dunbar, James, upholsterer
 38. Robb, S., plumber
 40. Rea, J., labourer
 42. Moody, K., driver
 44. Gray, Samuel, labourer
 46. Gillespie, H., joiner
 48. Cromie, D., seaman
 50. Orr, Alexander
 52. White, James, labourer
 54. Lowry, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Parker, John, tiler
 58. Occupied
 60. McMaster, John, labourer
..........here is Euston Street
62-64. Stevenson, W. J., Garage Proprietor
 66. Hutton, James, M.B.E.
 68. Carson, Samuel
 70. Wilson, Hugh, iron turner
 72. McConnell, W., fitter
 74. Brown, Isaac, foreman
 76. Kinnear, Alfred J., labourer
 78. Johnston, John McK.
 80. Gibson, Mrs. Florence
 82. Vacant
 84. Locke, A., labourer
 86. Nelson, Mrs. Catherine
 88. Connery, John, labourer
 90. Crookshanks, Joseph, fitter
 92. McCune, D. G., clerk
 94. Gray, I., despatch clerk
 96. Capper, Matthew
 98. Dickie, Miss I.
100. Clark, William
102. Wellwood, Miss F. E.
104. Patterson, William, fitter
106. McGhee, John, fitter
108. Lowry, T., joiner
110. Goody, Fredk., tobacco worker
112. O'Reilly, Thos., textile worker

Jocelyn Gardens
from 314 Woodstock Road to Willowfield Gardens

   1. Campbell, Const. T., R.U.C.
   2. Baird, Albert J., driver
   3. Mitchell, Wm., electrician
   4. Moore, Hugh, insurance agent
   5. Brown, James, fitter
   6. McIlveen, Miss Edna
   7. Taylor, George
   8. Heffernan, John
   9. Wilson, Miss Ida
 10. Forster, Thomas, fitter
 11. Alexander, William
 12. Carr, William R., clerk
 13. Thearle, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Barritt, Albert, exangelist (evangelist)
 15. Davis, Robert, joiner
 16. Frizzell, Miss M. R.
 17. Ralston, Thomas, shoe maker
 18. Anderson, Joseph
 19. McCormick, L., grocer
 20. Burns, Miss Ann
 21. Craig, J., painter
 22. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 23. Polley, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Kerr, Samuel, house repairer

Jocelyn Street
from 263 Woodstock Road to Rosebery Road

   1. Henderson, Mrs. Ruth
   3. Lewis, Mrs. Edith
   5. Benson, Mrs. Alice
   7. Thompson, R. J., docker
   9. Higgins, George, electrician
 11. Hamilton, Mrs. Barbara
 13. Brown, Miss J.
 15. Burton, Norman, joiner
 17. Malcolm, Mrs. Isabelle
 19. Wilson, Mrs. Maud
 21. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 23. Mallon, Gerald, labourer
 25. Murdock, Misses
 27. McMurray, Samuel, watchman
 29. Martin, Benjamin, fitter
 31. Johnston, Robert, fitter
 33. Darley, R., labourer
 35. Smith, Harold, cabinet maker
                       __________

   2. Irvine, John
   4. Moore, Albert, joiner
   6. Patton, Joseph
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
 10. Cooper, Wm., engineer
 12. Walker, W., machinist
 14. Esler, Wm., joiner
 16. Lawson, Miss E. M.
 18. McQuillan, I., fireman
 20. Patterson, John, bus conductor
 22. McKittrick, Mrs. Jane
 24. Bardon, John, clerk
 26. Clarke, William, engineer
 28. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 30. Best, Alexander, rivetter
 32. Bennett, Thos. J., inspector
 34. Patterson,  William, labourer
 36. Lilburn, Matthew, fitter
 38. Campbell, C. J., labourer
 40. Davison, T. J. S.
 42. Allen, Mrs. Jessie
 44. Gray, William, jeweller
 46. Green, Thomas, joiner
 48. Brownlee, W., electrician
 50. Johnston, James M., bookkeeper
 52. Walker, R. C., inspector
 54. Bell, Mrs.
 56. Kelly, Mrs. M., S.C.M., nurse
 58. Shaw, Robert, engineer

John Street
from 20 Divis Street to Institution Place

   9. Shields, Mrs. Susan
 11. McCartney, Joseph, driver
 13. Conlon, Thomas, lorry driver
 15. Robinson, Miss Mary
 17. McGeough, Mrs. B.
 19. Dobbin, George, labourer
 21. Stitt, Miss Emma
 23. McNamee, Joseph
 25. Connor, James, labourer
 27. McNeely, John, labourer
 29. Smyth, Francis, butcher
 31. Sullivan, J., chimney sweep
 33. Coggle, Patrick, dealer
 35. Howard, Mrs. Ellen
 37. McKenna, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Meehin, Mrs. Mary (Meekin, J., labourer in 1951)
 41. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 43. Michoel, Andre, technician (Michael?)
 45. O'Hara, Mrs. Mary
 47. McGeown, Mrs. Margt.
..........here is Institution Place
                      __________

   4. Canavan, Patrick
   6. Smith, Bernard
   8. Fox, Miss Mary
 10. Stranney, Mrs. Margt. Ann
 12. Rafferty, John, railway porter
 14. McGreevy, Mrs. Sarah, stitcher (McGrevey, T., fruiterer in 1951)
 16. Branagh, Mrs. Frances
 18. McClory, John, pattern maker (McCrory, John, pattern maker in 1951)
 20. Mullan, Miss Teresa
 22. Byrne, Maurice
 24. Arthurs, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Hennessy, Joseph, painter
 28. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 30. O'Connor, David, plumber
 32. Magee, Mrs. Josephine
 34. Marlow, Miss Mary T.
 36. Russell, Mrs. Catherine
 38. McNeilly, Henry, labourer
 40. McMullan, Patrick
 42. Rock, Mrs. Alice
 44. O'Reilly, Mrs. Rose
 46. Mahoney, Patk., labourer
 48. Martin, John, labourer

Johnston Street
from 22 Wilson Street to Campbell Street South

   2. Smyth, Philip, labourer
   4. Harvey, William, bus driver
   6. Donnelly, William, labourer
   8. Evans, William
 10. Harvey, Miss Mary

Jonesboro' Street
from 15 Ravensdale Street to Isoline Street

   1. Emerson, H., electrical engineer
   3. McKemey, Charles, foreman
   5. Maxwell, Mrs. M.
   7. Donaldson, John, labourer
 7a. Cull Contractors, building and Civil Engineers
 9a. Bradley Bros., bakers
   9. Brown, Henry, labourer
 11. Shanks, F., labourer
 13. Gibson, Mrs. A.
 15. Dowds, Horace H., joiner
 17. Stockdale, George, bus conductor
 19. Elliott, Miss J.
 21. Martin, A., motor driver
 23. Roulston, Robert G., fitter
 25. Elliott, Mrs. D.
 27. Corkill, Thomas, labourer
 29. Warden, John, labourer
 31. Morrison, Joseph, patrol officer
 33. Glover, George, red leader
 35. Young, James, labourer
 37. Booth, Mrs. Mary
 39. Mullan, Richard, labourer (Mullan in 1951)
 41. McCleary, Wm., railway guard (McCleery, William, railway guard in 1951)
..........here is Clara Street
 43. Hanvey, A., labourer
 45. McDonald, Mrs. Alice
 47. Caines, T., coalman (Kane, T., coalman in 1951)
 49. Hand, James H., storeman
 51. Fitzgerald, John, assistant foreman
 53. Patterson, M. P., labourer
 55. Redpath, Miss Elizabeth
 57. Burns, Robert, joiner
 59. Haggan, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Heaney, W., labourer
 63. Cairnduff, A., labourer
 65. Cairnduff, Mrs. Agnes
 67. Hoy, John, clerk
 69. Jebb, Joseph, joiner
 71. Matchett, John, motor mechanic
 73. Brennan, Mrs. Jessie
 75. Turner, Richard, labourer
 77. Cardwell, Samuel, labourer
 79. York, H., labourer
 81. Wilson, James, labourer
 83. Mackey, Mrs. M.
 85. Woods, Gordon, fitter
                      __________

   2. Orr, Thomas, grocer
   4. Anderson, T., labourer
   6. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Johnston, James, painter
 10. Clarke, James, insurance agent
 12. Campbell, H., labourer
 14. Anderson, John, coal filler
 16. Fullerton, A. R., blacksmith
 18. Brown, Mrs. M.
 20. Vacant
 22. Wilson, J., joiner
 24. Hand, J., milkman
26-26a. Jenkins & Co., builders & contractors
..........here is Clara Street
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre

Joseph Street
from 5 Clements Street to Malvern Place

   1. Craig, James, welder
   3. Irvine, W. H., lorry driver
   5. Orr, Robert, labourer
   7. Thompson, Abraham, labourer
   9. Harkness, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Hill, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Wilson, R. K., machine man
 15. Burns, Edward, labourer
 17. Reid, Charles, labourer
 19. Elwood, James, window cleaner
 21. Shanks, John, labourer
 23. Johnston, John, labourer
25-29. Mission Hall
 31. Brown, James, labourer
 33. Wells, Herbert, labourer
 35. Brown, John, labourer
 37. Osborne, Wm., wood machinist
 39. Annesley, Isaac, labourer
 41. Caughey, James, plasterer
 43. Beggs, William, labourer
 45. Witherow, John, sexton
 47. Roberts, J. C., iron turner
 49. Douglas, F., labourer
 51. McKenzie, Mrs. Edith
 53. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
 55. Moore, James, labourer
 57. Stranaghan, J., house repairer
 59. Vacant
 61. Surgenor, G., labourer
 63. McKee, R., labourer
 65. Andrews, Miss Isabella
 67. Moffett, George
 69. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
 71. Dixon, Thomas, labourer
 73. McBride, William
 75. Mayes, Wm., lorry driver
 77. Coggle, R. G., labourer
 79. Scott, George, labourer
 81. Gray, Charles, labourer
 83. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
 85. Brown, Robert, painter
                      __________

   2. Ferris, Alexander, labourer
   4. Draycott, Mrs. H. E.
   6. Wadsworth, Mrs. Margt.
   8. Boomer, Mrs. E.
 10. Mathews, A., labourer
 12. Lowry, John, labourer
 14. Watton, William, labourer
 16. Tilson, William W., chef (Tinsel, William, chef in 1951)
 18. McClements, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. Rosbotham, Mrs. Margaret J.
 22. Wilson, John, labourer
 24. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 26. McFarland, S., labourer
 28. Martin, A., labourer
 30. Greenlees, John, labourer
 32. Kane, A., labourer
 34. Davidson, O. W. R. Marines
 36. McClelland, S., labourer
 38. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Costello, Miss Nellie
 42. Cardwell, John, labourer
 44. Watters, Mrs. Mary
 46. Watters, William, labourer
 48. Mills, Thomas, labourer
 50. Spence, William, labourer
 52. King, John
 54. Moore, Robert, labourer
 56. Traynor, Samuel, packer
 58. Mills, William, labourer
 60. Bradshaw, Mrs. Martha
 62. Doggart, Mrs. Jane
 64. Courtney, Wm., packer
 66. Spence, Mrs. Isabella
 68. Mills, Thomas
 70. Faulkner, James, lorry driver
 72. Topping, James, labourer
 74. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 76. Kelly, John, labourer
 78. Robinson, William, labourer
 80. Watters, William, labourer
 82. Kelly, Miss Margaret
 84. Corken, F. J., hackle setter

Josephine Street
from 116 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1-3. McMahon, Owen D., publican
   5. Stewart, Roy, comm. agent
   7. Creighton, John
   9. Spence, Wm., labourer
 11. Finlay, Miss Margaret
 13. Duff, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Morton, Wm., soldier
 17. Dickson, Mrs. Mary
 19. Murray, Saml., plumber's helper
 21. Miskelly, John, labourer
 23. Harvey, William
 25. Armour, Charles, rivetter
 27. Brotherston, William, labourer
 29. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 31. Barker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Boyle, Mrs. Bridget
 35. Leathem, J., labourer
 37. Shaw, Mrs. Edith
 39. Ennis, Mrs. J.
 41. Stevenson, Mrs. Isabella
 43. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. McAlees, Mrs. Mary
 47. Howlett, George, labourer
 49. Turnbull, Gerald, rivetter
                     __________

   2. Eveline's Hairdressing Saloon
   4. Tullin, G. W., fitter
   6. Dickson, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Lewis, Wm., labourer
 10. Lewis, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Cromie, R. J., driller
 14. Moran, W., plater's helper
 16. Beck, J., labourer
 18. Watson, J., motor mechanic
 20. Tufts, Robert
 22. Eadie, Mrs. Margaret
 24. McMurray, John, labourer
 26. Kyle, Joseph, lorry driver
 28. Occupied
 30. Lavery, Edward, labourer
 32. Allan, Thomas J., driller
 34. Hutchinson, Alex., labourer
 36. Neill, Francis
 38. McFarlind, R. J., labourer
 40. Calwell, Edward, plumber
 42. Gregg, William, labourer
 44. Morrison, Edward, labourer
 46. Lowry, C., labourer
 48. Ayre, Mrs. Susan
 50. Mealey, John, labourer
 52. Jamison, D., moulder

Joy Street
from 29 May Street to Ormeau Avenue

       Car Park
..........here is Little May Street
   9. Connolly, John, bus conductor
 11. Carson, Joseph, bus conductor
13-15. Connolly, Mrs. C., grocer
       Convent of Sisters of Mercy (side door)
..........here is Sussex Place
 25. Hanna, Miss May T.
 27. Reddy, Mrs. Hannah
 29. Swail, James H., publican
31-35. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd., Tyre Depot
 37. "Orlo" Leather Goods Ltd., watch strap manufacturers
37-43. Donald & Co. (rear entrance)
..........here is Russell Street
 45. Ballance, Mrs. Annie
 47. Corry, Hugh, painter
 49. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. McLeish, John A.
 53. Carson, James, baker
 55. McKnight, Mrs. Ellen
55a. Sherrie, Joseph, blacksmith
        St. Malachy's Roman Catholic Chapel (back entrance)
 57. McConnell, William, labourer
 59. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 61. Tumelty, Miss Mary
 63. Brady, Charles, butcher
 65. O'Hara, Miss Sarah
 67. Black, Mrs. Agnes
 69. Cassidy, Miss Mary
 71. O'Neill, John, P.O. engineer
 73. Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Rodgers, Thos., watchman
 77. Vernon, Miss Mary E.
 79. Occupied
 81. Carolin, Miss Mary
 83. Burgoyne, Miss Margaret
 85. Davison, Harold, plater's helper
 87. Atkinson, Mrs. Sarah
 89. Carland, Mrs., nurse
 91. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
 93. Lavery, Joseph, cattle drover
 95. Megarry, Edward, engineer
 97. Thompson, Miss Alice
 99. Frew, John, cinema attendant
99a. Allen, H. C., Auto Elect.
101. Murray, Mrs. Catherine
103. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
105. Craig, George J., musician
107. Barr, John
109. Murray, John, labourer
111. McCartan, James, labourer
113. Corr, Miss Margaret
115. Occupied
117. Young, Mrs. Rachel
119. McCallum, Jas., bar man
121. Maguire, Mrs. Esther
123. Gateway
                     __________

 2a. Young & King, auctioneers & estate agents
   "   Stewart, Norman, Ltd., agents
   2. Side door
   4. Condit, Hugh, bus conductor
   6. McMullen, Robert, foreman
 10. Edgar, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Vacant
..........here is Little May Street
 14. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
 16. Hopley, Mrs. Katherine
 18. Fitzpatrick, Daniel, salesman
 20. Rice, Miss Elizabeth
 22. McCabe, Mrs. Julia
 24. Mullen, Miss Elizabeth
 26. Denvir, Mrs. Rose
..........here is Hamilton Street
 28. Murray, James, labourer
 30. McCann, Ambrose
 32. McCormick, Mrs. Annie
34-40. Vacant ground
..........here is Russell Street
 42. McIvor, Miss Elizabeth
 44. Maginnes, W., labourer
 46. McAvoy, James, barman
 48. Boyd, Mrs. E., provision merchant
 50. McAvoy, Mrs. Catherine
   "   Wilson, P. J. K., M.B., surgery
 52. Joy Arms, The, spirit merchants
..........here is Henrietta Street
54-56. Devine, Miss Elizabeth
 58. McVeigh, S., labourer
 60. McLarnon, P., brick layer
 62. Molloy, J., packing case maker
 64. O'Neill, Patrick, drover porter
 66. Dolaghan, K., hair dresser
68-70. Murdock, W., horse dealer
 72. McGovern, Thomas J., labourer
 74. Hawkins, Mrs. Sarah
 76. McLaughlin, J., painter
 78. Davey, Miss Mary
 80. Haughey, Misses K. & N.
 82. McNamee, J., insurance agent
 84. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 86. Carson, Miss Jennie
 88. O'Donnell, Miss Mary
90-102. McWatters' bakery (back entrance)
104. Morris, Mrs. Isabella
   "    Callagan, Mrs. M.
   "    Boyd, James, labourer
106-114. Clendinning, A., Self-Drive Cars
116. Autotrim Supply Co., coach trimming suppliers
118. McGoldrick, Mrs. Annie
120. Gargan, E., joiner
122. Welsh, Miss Mary E.
124. Leyden, Matthew, Fibrous Plastering Contractor
124a. Wright, Joseph, (Belfast), Ltd., coach trimmers
126a. McKinney, Frank (rear)
   "    Fergus Ltd. (goods entrance)
126-130. Lumsden & MacKenzie, Ltd., bleachers & finishers
   "    Anderson, George, agent

   "    United Sales, china importers & distributors
   "    Erin Bleach Linen Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Charlton Bros., hemstitchers
   "   Burt-Marshall, James, Ltd., Bleachers

Joy's Court
off Joy's Entry

       Patterson, R., & Sons Ltd. (stores and workshop)
       Gardner, James, locksmith
       Gilroy, George, stores
       Globe Luncheon Bar (back entrance)

Joy's Entry
from 28 Ann Street to High Street

       Millett's Stores (1928), Ltd., stores
       Globe Luncheon Bar
       Patterson, Robert, (Wholesale), Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants
       Balmer, J., & Co. - goods entrance
       McAlevey, Hugh, Ltd., Commission Agents
       Globe Bottling Stores
       Johnston Umbrellas Ltd. - stores

Jubilee Avenue
from 391 Antrim Road to Castleton Gardens

   1. Nightingale, Robt. M., clerk
   3. Alexander, Samuel S.
   5. Barnett, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Reid, Henry, fruiterer
   9. Occupied
 11. Prenter, Nathl., pork cutter
 13. Hillis, Mrs. M. J.
 15. Brady, James J., grocer
 17. Jackson, N., fitter
 19. Morrison, T. J.
..........here is Castleton Gardens
..........here is Alexandra Park
                     __________

       Star Radio Taxis (side entrance)
   2. Millane, Thomas
   4. Gribben, T. L.
   6. Holbrook, P. M.
   8. McCann, John
 10. McMaster, Thomas, knitting instructor
 12. McNulty, Timothy, publican
 16. Reid, William

Jude Street
from 44 Irwin Street to Albert Street

   1. Brady, Patrick, porter
   3. Croskery, John, labourer
   5. Lee, Peter G., labourer
   7. McConnell, John, chimney sweep
   9. Dempsey, Mrs. Eva
 11. Woods, James, labourer
 13. Gillen, Wm., labourer (Gillian, Wm., labourer in 1951)
 15. Turley, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Kelters, Mrs. Mary
 19. Donnelly, John, labourer
                      __________

   2. Peoples, Joseph, taxi-driver
   4. Hughes, Mrs. Rose
   6. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
   8. Occupied
 10. Kennedy, Gerard, clerk
 12. Brown, John, labourer
 14. Broderick, Patrick, grave digger
 16. Dillon, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Kennedy, Joseph, plasterer

Julia Street
at 10 Lelia Street to Pansy Street

   1. Patterson, S., plater's helper
   3. Love, James, docker
   5. Cooke, Mrs. Annie
   7. Wilson, George, labourer
   9. Penton, James P., shipwright
 11. Campbell, George, caulker
 13. Stranix, Mrs. Emily
 15. Orr, Thomas, store keeper
 17. Watson, William, labourer
 19. Kane, Mrs. J.
 21. Mathieson, Thos., labourer
 23. Stewart, William J., labourer

 25. McClean, Mrs. Hannah
 27. Foster, Harold, seaman
 29. Blackwood, W., welder
                      __________

..........here is Ina Street

Jumna Street
at 80 Crimea Street

        Great Northern Mineral Water Co. Ltd.
                      __________

..........here is Klondyke Street
..........here is Alaska Street

K

Kane Street
from 56 Kashmir Road to Cupar Street

   1. Side door
   3. McPhillips, Edward, inspector
   5. McIlroy, John, cleaner
   7. Haughey, Gerald, bread server
   9. Marnell, Thos., labourer
 11. McDonnell, Hugh, fitter's helper
..........here is Bombay Street
                      __________

   2. Stewart, William, grocer
   4. Donnelly, E., radio engineer
   6. Card, Frank, builder's helper
   8. Kennedy, Bernard, labourer
 10. Sands, Mrs. Mary
 12. Mallon, Mrs. Isabel
 14. Douglas, Gerald, labourer
 16. O'Donnell, Mrs. Mary
 18. Farley, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Carvell, James, book binder
 22. McDonnell, R., crane driver
 24. Occupied
 26. Winters, Wm., porter
 28. Brennan, Thomas, bus driver
28a. Store
..........here is Bombay Street

Kansas Avenue
from 364 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

       Kansas Avenue Flats - See separate heading here
                   Hopefield House
       Flats -
   (1) Wolff, Mrs. H.
   (2) Bothwell, Miss Margt.
   (3) Rooney, Miss
   (4) Doherty, Mrs. Ellen
   (5) Park, Mrs. C. S., civil servant
   (6) Stewart, C. I., labourer
   (7) Sythes, Frances E. M.
   (8) McDermott, Mrs. K.
   (9) Doherty, Thomas
 (10) Mulholland, John, labourer
   1. Davies, Walter, engineer
   3. McMullan, S., driver
..........here is Vancouver Drive
 37. Cairley, Mrs. C.
 39. Dow, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Canavan, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Carlile, Mrs. Eliz. J.
 45. Carson, Wm., civil servant
 47. Clarke, James, traveller
 49. Kennedy, A. T., cashier
 51. Murray, Wm. E., supervisor
 53. Sprott, M. W., traveller
 55. Campbell, John, hardware merchant
 57. Convery, Vincent, spirit merchant
 59. Robinson, Miss M.
 61. Arnold, James, driller
 63. Cahill, Miss Margaret
 65. Occupied
 67. Devine, Head-Const. James, R.U.C.
 69. Losty, F. B., representative
 71. McCullough, James, engineer
 73. Lester, R. W., manufacturers' agent
 75. McCabe, Francis
 77. Davidson, Miss Etta
 79. McSherry, Edward J., clerk
 81. Reid, Thomas, milk roundsman
                      __________

   2. Moore, Mrs. V. R.
   4. Flats -
       (1) Hoare, Mrs. S.
       (2) Robb, Const. Arthur, R.U.C.
       (3) Elliott, Thomas
       (4) Convery, Edward, wtr.
   6. Dickson, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Turner, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Wilson, James D., clerk
 12. Flats -
       (1) Henderson, Arthur
       (2) Maxwell, Robert, P.O. engineer
       (3) Johnston, Mrs. E.
       (4) Vacant
       (5) Vacant
 14. Occupied
16-18. Vacant ground
 20. McDonald, W. J., commercial traveller
 22. Ormond, P. J., civil servant
 24. Caughey, James, clerk
 26. Agnew, Daniel, clerk of works
 28. Rooney, Hugh
 30. Nugent, Joseph, painter
 32. Skinner, Miss M. E.
 34. Flats -
       (1) Murphy, Miss R.
       (2) Douglas, P., engineer
       (3) McFadden, J., civil servant
 36. Killen, Miss, teacher
 38. Astle, E. W. B., school master
..........here is Vancouver Drive
 40. Stitt, Nathaniel, attendant
 42. McKinley, Joseph
 44. Spiers, W. A., painter
 46. Close, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. O'Brien, James, chauffeur
 50. Flanagan, Albert E.
 52. Marks, Mrs. Lily
 54. Tweddle, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Gailey, Geoffrey
 58. Marshall, J. B., agent
 60. Keenan, Robert D.
 62. Occupied
 64. Watterson, Mrs. E.
 66. Nicholl, Noel M., manager
 68. Davidson, W. C., harbour official

 70. Fellman, Mrs. Ayon
 72. Logan, Mrs. M.

Kansas Avenue Flats
at 1 Kansas Avenue

   1. Wilson, George R., painter
   2. Moreland, Miss Isabella
   3. Daley, Herbert
   4. McGookin, Mrs. Mary
   5. Connolly, William, clerk
   6. Manson, Charles, fitter
   7. Berridge, Frederick, civil servant
   8. Buchanan, Mrs. Frances
   9. Silo, Miss Rosa
 10. Mitchell, Thomas, telephonist
 11. Devlin, Archibald, bread server
 12. Stewart, James, radio operator
 13. Murray. Wm. N., van driver
 14. Hughes, Patk., fruiterer
 15. Simpson, Geoffrey, W., teacher
 16. Morrow, Francis, compositor
 17. Hassett, Donald, electrician
 18. Robinson, Robert A., manager
 19. Smyth, William, fitter
 20. Hall, Joseph, iron turner
 21. McKinley, G., engineer
 22. Jackson, John
 23. Irwin, James
 24. McKimm, Wm., motor mechanic
 25. Edwards, T. R., draughtsman
 26. McMeekin, George, mechanic
 27. Martin, John, security officer
 28. Bell, Geo. F., estimator
 29. Martin, George, electrician
 30. Watters, Ernest
 31. Beattie, Wm. G., fitter
 32. Armstrong, Wm. T., examiner
 33. Mouncey, Sydney D., traveller
 34. Houston, D. G., marine engineer
 35. Doyle, George, fitter
 36. Baird, Edgar, clerk
 37. McAllister, Albert, gas inspector
 38. Martin, James, cabinet maker
 39. Reid, Robert L., caulker
 40. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 41. Bell, John, upholsterer
 42. Kinghan, Mrs. Elsie, civil servant
 43. Jackson, Sidney
 44. Farrar, Ernest, van driver
 45. Lynn, William, comm. traveller
 46. Henderson, John, clerk
 47. Maxwell, Gerald, clerk
 48. Quinn, Reginald, machinist
 49. Macdonald, Clements, salesman
 50. Hughes, Henry, plumber
 51. Smyth, Ernest

Kashmir Road
from 189 Springfield Road to Cupar Street

 1a. McGilly, Francis
..........here is Leoville Street
   1. McCloskey, Patrick A., spirit merchant
   3. Holmes, Denis, compositor
   5. Magee, Felix
   7. McBurney, William
   9. McAlenden, Patrick, heating engineer
 11. Gibbons, Miss Mary, S.R.N.
 13. Tully, Mrs. Annie
 15. Smyth, Wm. H., clock maker
 17. Loftus, Mrs. Brigid
 19. Occupied
 21. Earley, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Belcher, Robert (Belshaw, Robert, guard in 1961)
 25. Boyle, Eugene, bus driver
 27. Gormley, Mrs. Catherine
 29. Murphy, Mrs. Rose
 31. Rooney, Miss Catherine
..........here is Cawnpore Street
 33. Rooney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Sullivan, James
 37. McGeown, Mrs. Isabella
 39. Petticrew, Francis, joiner
 41. Houston, Mrs. M., fruit merchant and grocer
..........here is Clonard Gardens
43a. Heaney, Mrs. Marie
 45. Harvey, Miss Alice
 47. Flynn, Miss Annie
 49. Occupied
 51. Brannigan, Mrs. Mary
 53. McMillen, Robt., window cleaner
 55. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 57. Overend, James, labourer
 59. Murray, Patrick, bus conductor
 61. Gormley, John, steward
 63. Forde, Thomas, barman
 65. Keenan, Mrs. Mary C.
 67. McGreevy, Saml., labourer
 69. Gribben, Mrs. Mary
 71. Magee, John, wood worker
 73. Emerson, Miss Mary
..........here is Bombay Street
                     __________

   2. McDermott, Thos., draper
 2a. Balfe, Miss Catherine
   4. Blake, Martin, labourer
   6. Corrigan, Thomas, teacher
   8. Donaldson, Mrs. Catherine
 10. McMahon, J., grocer
..........here is Benares Street
 12. Scannell, Mrs. Mary
 14. Murray, Owen, bread server
 16. Duffin, Patrick
 18. O'Callaghan, Mrs. Sarah
 20. McGlinchey, Patk., machinist
 22. Collins, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Davey, Arthur, comm. agent
..........here is Lucknow Street
 26. Miskelly, W. A., butcher
 28. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. McCartney, Mrs. Mary (Macartney, Patk, labourer in 1951)
 32. McAdams, Mrs. M.
 34. Mason, Misses E. and M.
 36. Marron, Miss Brigid
 38. McMahon, Patrick, newsagent
..........here is Cawnpore Street
 40. Millar, Mrs. Martha
 42. Magill, Alex., fitter
 44. McKeever, Daniel
 46. Savage, James, labourer
 48. Dougan, Patrick, clerk
 50. McCormick, E., tobacconist
..........here is Clonard Gardens
52-54. Trodden, P., grocer
 56. Stewart, William, grocer
..........here is Kane Street
 58. Martin, John, labourer
 60. Lenaghan, Miss Rosaleen
 62. Jones, Thomas
 64. Nolan, Thomas
 66. King, Mrs. Brigid
68-70. Vacant
 72. Martin, D. H., shoe repairer
..........here is Bombay Street

Kathleen Street
from 62 Templemore Avenue to Belvoir Street

   1. Pinkerton, David
   3. McNeilly, Mrs.
   5. McCartney, Miss Jane
   7. Patterson, Henry, fitter
   9. Dixon, David
 11. Williamson, M., bus driver
 13. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Magowan, Alex., labourer
 17. Morrow, Mrs. Jane
 19. McIntosh, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Briggs, Joseph, plater
 23. Reynolds, Mrs. Jane
 25. Maxwell, J. D., labourer
 27. Davis, Mrs. Rosina
 29. Martin, H. A., caulker
 31. McConnell, James, labourer
 33. Magowan, Thomas, labourer
 35. Stewart, Miss J.
 37. Hynes, Robert, fitter
 39. Waddell, Mrs. Annie
 41. Patterson, James, upholsterer
                     __________

 2a. Millar, Henry, painter
   2. Davis, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Stevenson, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Holland, Mrs. J.
   8. McClurg, James, labourer
 10. Brown, Samuel, machinist
 12. Long, Mrs. Harriett
 14. Stevenson, Ezekiel, labourer
 16. Crossan, James, labourer
 18. Grimsley, William, miller
 20. Vacant
 22. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. McConnell, Robert, caulker
 26. Patterson, William, labourer
 28. McCullough, T., labourer
 30. Dunwoody, N., turner's helper
 32. Stevenson, W. J., lorry driver
 34. Boreland, Mrs. Victoria
 36. Occupied
 38. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
 40. McDowell, Alexander, crane man
 42. Keenan, William, painter

Keadyville Avenue
at 31 Shore Road

   1. Calderwood, Mrs. Mary
   3. Hanna, S., fitter
   5. Eager, Hugh N., green keeper
   7. Cunningham, Thos., docker
   9. Walker, James J.
 11. Woodside, Isaac, clerk
 13. Hanlon, D., motor engineer
 15. Taylor, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 17. Lynas, Mrs. Jane
 19. Cosgrove, Miss Elizabeth L., S.A. officer
 21. Vacant
 23.
Cameron, Mrs. Eleanor
 25. McKee, F. B., & Co. Ltd. (garage)
                     __________

   2. Bloomfield, Ronald, grocer
   4. Middleton, T., shop assistant

   6. McConville, Peter, builder
   8. Bates, James, labourer
 10. Thompson, Samuel
 12. Roberts, John, truck driver
 14. Moore, Robert
 16. McCullough, Jas., painter
 18. Carruthers, Thos., rivetter
 20. Crothers, Mrs. Annie
 22. Pelan, James, lorry driver
 24. Taylor, James A., joiner
 26. Ferguson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Anderson, Mrs. Anna E.
 30. Beggs, Robert J., builder
 32. Lynas, Mrs. Martha

Kearney's Court
at 14 Graham's Place

2-4. Aston's Quality Used Cars (rear)
   6. Evans, Miss L., garage

Keatley Street
from 94 Templemore Avenue to Glenallen Street

..........here is Glenmore Street
   1. Moreland, J. A., bus conductor
                      __________

   2. Lamb, John, watchman
   4. Shaw, Thomas
   6. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
   8. Russell, J., tailor
 10. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 12. Fraser, Wm., labourer
 14. Ireland, Miss Barbara
 16. Reid, S. J., labourer
 18. Graham, Harry, painter
 20. Russell, Norman, lorry driver
 22. Walker, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Turner, Mrs. Lucinda
 26. Wilson, Thomas, joiner
 28. Chapman, James H., P.O. engineer
 30. Walker, Miss Catherine, winder
 32. Mulree, Samuel, labourer
 34.
Crossland, Richard, porter
 36. Robinson, John, labourer

Keegan Street
from 12 Staunton Street to Stewart Street

   1. Savage, John, labourer
   3. Fittis, Mrs. Henrietta
   5. Herbert, John, labourer
   7. Cox, Miss Catherine
   9. Cromac Smith Works, gates, railings and general smith works
 11. Stilges, Mrs. Mary
 13. Scott, Mrs. Annie
 15. Lundy, A., labourer
 17. Ibbotson, Daniel
 19. Mulligan, Patrick
 21. Downey, Bernard, labourer
 23. McEwan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Hanvey, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Connolly, James, painter
 29. McHugh, John, lorry driver
 31. Hanvey, Miss Annie
 33. Black, Miss Mary
 35. Kelly, Mrs. Rita
 37. Lynch, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Fitzpatrick, James, carter
 41. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Isabella
 43. Lundy, James, packer
 45. Morgan, Mrs. Emily
 47. Dobbin, J., labourer
                       __________

   2. McKeown, Patrick, labourer
   4. Bowen, Miss E.
   6. Maguire, Joseph, labourer
   8. McMullan, P., motor driver
 10. Donaghy, Miss Kathleen (Donaghey, Miss K. in 1951)
 12. McGrady, Mrs. Kathleen
 14. Butler, Joseph, labourer
 16. Stewart, John, docker
 18. Millen, John, labourer
 20. Mulligan, Mrs. Mary
 22. Hanna, Saml., labourer
 24. Catney, John J., labourer
 26. Dobbin, James, labourer
 28. McCrisken, Miss A. J.
 30. Brown, L.
 32. Copeland, Patrick, coppersmith
 34. Morris, Michael, labourer
 36. Gray, Patrick, labourer
 38. O'Kane, Joseph, labourer
 40. O'Reilly, J., house repairer
 42. McKeatings, W. J., labourer
 44. Montgomery, Edward, porter
 46. Green, M., plater
 48. McCrisken, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. O'Brien, H., labourer
 52. McMullan, Geo., labourer
 54. Morgan, Miss Annie
 56. Myles, John C., labourer

Keenan Street
at 47 Newtownards Road

   1. Mulhern, Mrs. S.
   3. Armour, James, labourer
   5. Jackson, Miss Margt.
   7. Walker, James, labourer

                      __________

10-12. Kidd & Co. (stores)

Kells Street
from 37 Meadow Street to Spencer Street

   1. Jamison, George, labourer
       Gateway
   3. Kilpatrick, John, driver
                      __________

   2. Leckey, R., seaman
   4. Neill, Mrs. Amelia
   6. Stalford, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Kirk, William, labourer
 10. Irvine, Thomas, tobacco worker
 12. Patterson, Thomas, labourer

Kelvin Parade
at 195 Cliftonville Road

   1. Waring, A. E., insurance broker
   3. Alexander, David, timber merchant
   5. Dorman, H. J., M.Sc., A.M.I.Mech.E., lecturer
   7. Harris, Miss Elizabeth
   9. Jordan, Saml., Corp. official
 11. Searle, R. R., clerk
 13. Entwistle, Mrs. Jessie
 15. Knox, John, lecturer
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 17. Ritchie, D. H., caterer
 19. Allen, Wm., civil engineer
 21. Gettinby, Wm. J., civil servant
 23. Rogers, Mrs. Catherine, publican
 25. Kitchen, Mrs. Helen
 27. Nicoletti, Joseph W.
 29. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 31. Evans, E. J., director
                      __________

   2. McDaid, Wm., R.U.C.
   4. Greenlees, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McAlpine, Mrs. Angelina
   8. Leopold, S., clothing manufacturer
 10. Brooks, W.
 12. Riddell, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Corkey, Rev. Colin, B.A.
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 16. Stewart, T. A., superintendent
 18. Cormick, A. F., warehouseman
 20. Courtenay, Mrs. A. (Courtney, Mrs. A. in 1951)
 22. Harbinson, Hugh, linen business
 24. Harte, C. C., teacher
 26. Haslett, R. W., clerk
 28. Craig, Mrs. A. T.
 30. Watson, J. D., M.B.
 32. Norwood, Thos., manager
 34. Moore, H. R., sales manager

Kenard Avenue
from 37 Tullymore Gardens to Ramoan Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGovern, Anthony, van salesman
   3. Faulkner, David, labourer
   5. Clayton, John, bus conductor
   7. Feeney, Patrick, loader
   9. Kearns, Matthew, clerk
 11. Rooney, John H., cinema usher
 13. McVeagh, Thomas J., bus conductor
 15. Greenan, Edward, machinist
 17. Martin, Joseph, bus driver
 19. Carson, Patrick, joiner
 21. McClean, W., gateman
 23. Gourley, Laurence, joiner
 25. Irvine, Louis, labourer
 27. McAnoy, John, bus conductor
 29. McErlean, Patrick, coal filler
 31. Fox, Patrick, barman
 33. Murray, Dominic, electrician
 35. Fox, Francis D., bus driver
 37. McCaughley, Daniel, vanman
 39. Price, Albert, upholsterer
 41. McCool, John, machinist
 43. McGinn, Thomas, electrician
 45. McCreight, Wm. J., joiner
 47. McLaughlin, Daniel, crane driver
 49. Barr, Daniel, machinist
 51. Slowey, Peter, labourer
 53. McGlone, James, taxi driver
 55. Scott, John, lorry driver
                       __________

   2. McGowan, John, clerk
   4. Heenan, Patrick, joiner
   6. Laverty, Thomas H., machine man
   8. Hennerbry, John J., floor layer
 10. Rooney, Patrick, docker
 12. Kirby, Joseph, steel erector
 14. Poland, M. J., machinist
 16. Rosbotham, Daniel, labourer
 18. O'Doherty, John, P.O. engineer
 20. Orr, William, casing manufacturer
 22. Reilly, John, bus conductor
 24. McConville, ?
 26. Millar, Samuel J., sheet metal worker
 28. Shortt, Denis, labourer
 30. Drugan, John, quarryman
 32. McCord, Alexander, joiner
 34. McCorry, Joseph, packer
 36. McVicker, J. P., flour packer
 38. Finnegan, Charles, driver
 40. Rushe, Edward, van driver
 42. MacMullan, T. W., electrician
 44. Bradshaw, R., telephone technician
 46. Gallagher, Hugh, labourer
 48. Corner, Joseph, labourer
 50. Mulhern, William, clerk
 52. Black, James, storeman
 54. Morrow, James, butcher
 56. Kearney, Brendan P., motor mechanic

Kenbaan Street
from 72 Beersbridge Road to Kingswood Street

   1. Gorman, C., labourer
   3. Vint, James
   5. Nicholson, Wm., labourer
   7. Kelly, Maurice , labourer
   9. Reid, N., driver
 11. Boyd, Mrs. Mina
 13. Huddleston, James H.
 15. Neill, Miss Kathleen
 17. Bailie, Mrs. Jane
 19. Ireland, Joseph
 21. Law, Mrs. Rachel
 23. Moore, H., labourer
 25. Dunn, Hiram, labourer
 27. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 29. Brownlee, Alexander
..........here is Larch Street
 31. Stewart, James, bus driver
 33. Rodgers, Mrs. Clara
 35. Kane, J., plater
 37. Morton, Frederick, labourer
 39. Brown, Mrs. Alice
 41. Fitchie, John, labourer
 43. Brannagan, William J., labourer
 45. Raymond, William, labourer
 47. Seeds, Mrs. Mary
 49. Skillen, William, nursing orderly
 51. Beattie, John, labourer
 53. Fitchie, Robert, labourer
 55. Nickell, Mrs. Annie
 57. King, Mrs. Agnes
 59. Fitchie, Samuel, labourer
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Mayne, William
   4. McIntyre, A., labourer
   6. Baine, Mrs. Annie
   8. Millen, Alfred, labourer
 10. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 12. Law, Bertie, labourer
 14. Matchett, W. J., labourer
 16. Anderson, Thomas
 18. Shanks, Mrs. Mary
 20. Thompson, R., labourer
 22. Miskelly, Mrs. Annie
 24. Norris, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Carlisle, James (Carlyle, James in 1951)
 28. Hughes, Mrs. Selina
 30. McKibbin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Graham, Miss C.
 34. Morton, William
 36. Gray, Charles, salesman
 38. Hoey, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Morton, Robert, labourer
 42. Brown, John, driver
 44. Wishart, Robert
 46. Boyd, A., labourer
 48. Cooley, Robert, labourer
 50. Honeyford, D., plater
 52. Gray, Charles, copyholder
 54. McCausland, R., oiler
 56. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 58. Law, Albert, grocer

Kenbella Parade
at 1 Salisbury Avenue

   1. Mahon, Norman, inspector
   2. Lindsay, Robt., shipping clerk
   3. Hines, H. E., secretary
   4. McDermott, Mrs. Frances
   5. Macartney & Co., agents and representatives
 5a. Garage

Kendal Street
from 21 Percy Street to Morpeth Street

1-19. Vacant ground
..........here is Carlow Street
 21. Smith, A. E., grocer
 23. Doyle, William M., painter
 25. Campbell, A., labourer
 27. Martin, Mrs. Ellen
 29. Faulkner, A., plater's helper
 31. Fair, Miss Eileen
 33. Perry, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Gateway
 37. Ferguson, C., coal merchant
 39. Coates, Campbell, boilerman
 41. Bell, Miss Jeanie
 43. Lonsdale, V., machinist
 45. Branagh, Thomas, painter
 47. Dunwoody, Mrs. Margt.
 49. Armstrong, Thos., draper
                      __________

2-16. Vacant ground
..........here is Carlow Street
 18. Tinsley, T., labourer
 20. Creery, Mrs. Sarah
 22. McBride, William
 24. Reid, Albert E., labourer
 26. Reid, Albert, labourer
 28. Tully, James, labourer
 30. Smyth, J., van driver
 32. Stringer, Miss Margaret
 34. Elwood, George, labourer
 36. Allen, Wm., watchman
 38. Fitzsimmons, B., shoe maker
40-44. Vacant ground

Kenilworth Street
from 102 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. Bradley & Sons, publicans
   3. Price, William A., clerk
   5. Lamont, William, labourer
   7. Mathieson, Mrs. Jane
   9. Burns, Andrew, labourer
 11. Leeburn, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Burrows, Charles, labourer
 15. Keenan, J., labourer
 17. Blaney, James, boiler maker (Blayney in 1951)
 19. Smyth, Andrew, fitter
 21. Duke, James, labourer
 23. Burns, Robert, overlooker
 25. Hewitt, J. H., pipe coverer
 27. Stevenson, W., labourer
 29. Moffat, Robert, rivetter
 31. Anderson, J., labourer
 33. McIlwaine, W. J., rivetter
 35. Rose, Mrs. Margaret J.
 37. Titterington, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Crumlin, Samuel, labourer
 41. Gray, R. T., labourer
 43. Dougan, Mrs. Clara
 45. Coffey, Wm., labourer
 47. Byrne, Edward, confectioner
                     __________

   2. Side door
       St. Martin's Church of Ireland (Southern Church Mission) - Rev. S. W. Reede, M.A., B.D.
12-14. St. Martin's Church Hall
 16. McLellan, Mrs. Joanna
 18. Irvine, William, labourer
 20. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 22. Scott, Alex., sexton
 24. Neill, James, welder
 26. Boucher, Mrs. M. J.
 28. Swann, Hugh, wood machinist
 30. Brown, Miss Lily, stitcher
 32. Richmond, Andrew, fireman
 34. Pearson, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Reid, David, labourer
 38. Alford, John E., metal machinist
 40. Somerset, John, labourer
 42. Whiteside, William, welder
 44. Davis, David, labourer
 46. Byers, Albert J., grocer

Kenmare Street
from 102 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1-9. Vacant
 11. Stitt, Thomas, wholesale picture framer
 13. City Framing Service, wholesale picture framers
 15. Hamilton, W., grocer
..........here is Hurst Street
 17. Gilmore, Cecil, lorry driver
 19. Toland, Robert, driller
 21. Clarke, John, miller
 23. Stewart, Mrs. Edith
 25. Watson, Thomas A., labourer
 27. Weir, Frederick, packer
..........here is Lawyer Street
 29. Newell, Mrs. Elizabeth
                     __________

   2. Martin, Charles
   4. Patterson, W. T., brick layer
   6. McAfee, John, patrol officer
   8. Moore, Patrick, moulder
 10. Hamilton, James E., plumber
 12. Brownlee, Joseph, lorry driver
..........here is Hurst Street
       Sandy Row Methodist Church (rear)
 18. Clulow, David, driver
..........here is McAdam Street
 20. Gateway
22-24. Tohill, Jas., spirit merchant

Kensington Avenue
from 18 Grave Avenue to Bloomfield Road

   1. McClean, Alexander, plumber
   3. Stewart, James, shipwright
   5. Craig, James V., clerk
   7. Shanks, ?
   9. Larmour, Mrs. Margt.
 11. Scott, John G., shipwright
 13. Kelso, Mrs. Evelyn
 15. Martin, Mrs. M.
 17. Kelly, Robert, messenger
 19. Robertson, Miss Jean
 21. Ferguson, James, shipwright
 23. Vacant
 25. McConnell, W. J., labourer
 27. Clarke, John, textile inspector
 29. Finlay, Mrs. Matilda
 31. Hamilton, Miss Elizabeth J.
 33. Hamilton, R., motor mechanic
 35. Henry, Cecil, van driver
 37. Andrews, Mrs. Isabella
 39. Harrison, Wilfred, representative
 41. Andrews, Robert, machinist
 43. Armour, F., waiter
 45. Templeton, Miss Margaret
 47. Kernaghan, Miss Mary E.
 49. Russell, Andrew
 51. Leetch, J., city missionary
 53. Milliken, Mrs. Mary
 55. Conway, Mrs. Margaret
                     __________

 2a. Gasson, Frank, coach painter
   2. McCullough, Norman, fitter
   4. Morrison, R. J., joiner
   6. Foster, Samuel
   8. Rainey, William, iron turner
 10. Campion, Charles, silk spinner
 12. Cameron, Mrs. Maria
 14. Ashe, R. J., engineer
 16. Hill, W., motor driver
 18. Cairns, J. B., salesman
 20. Niblock, Mrs. E. M.
 22. McMullan, Leslie, fitter
 24. Knox, D. V., meter repairer
 26. Edwards, Joseph, fitter
 28. Taggart, John H., clerk
 30. Hill, Mrs. Ada
 32. Black, Robert, french polisher
 34. Gray, Mrs. Mary
 36. Haire, Samuel, joiner
 38. Dawson, Mrs. Kathleen
 40. Dick, Miss Elizabeth
 42. Greer, Mrs. I.
 44. Greene, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Thompson, Frederick, clerk
 48. Shepherd, Wm. A., clerk
 50. Johnston, William J.
 52. Teuton, Miss Mary
 54. McMullan, James, boot repairer

Kensington Drive
from 144 Kensington Road to Gilnahirk Road

   1. Patston, Archibald (Patton?)
   3. Young, Robert, clerk
   5. Grant, James, barman
   7. Boyd, James, accountant
   9. Bartlett, John S., engineer
 11. Boyd, J. A.
 13. Warr, B., radio officer
 15. Arnold, Dennis, joiner
 17. McCullough, R. J., draughtsman
 19. Patton, Alan, manager
 21. McKirgan, John, draughtsman
 23. Forsythe, S. J. A., coy. secretary
 25. Bell, R. G., civil servant
                    __________

   2. Lane, John M., army
   4. Murphy, Alphonsus, M.P.S., Ph.C.
   6. Vacant
   8. Perry, Mrs. Agnes M.
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground
 14. Cooke, Samuel G., sheet metal worker
20-24. Kyle's Dairies Ltd.
 26. Smyth, Mrs. Lily
 28. Dempster, Henry, clerk
 30. Hamilton, Samuel, foreman
 32. Simpson, R. K., insurance official
 34. Schofield, N., marine engineer
 36. Moore, W. J., joiner
 38. Shaw, D., insurance agent
 40. Harbinson, George
 42. McGrath, William, clerk

Kensington Gardens
at 1 Kensington Road

   9. Mateer, F. C.
 11. Harris, M., civil servant
       House being built
       Vacant ground
                Kingsden Park House
       Jackson, John K., B.Com.Sc.
 21. McCaw, Stanley
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Sterling, Miss A. F.
..........here is Kensington Gardens South
   6. McNeill, K.
   8. Jamison, Henry C., engineer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Kensington Gardens West
       Vacant ground

Kensington Gardens South
off Kensington Gardens

   1. Walsh, Mrs. M. A.
   3. Bell, James P. H.
   5. McCullough, W. R., civil servant
   7. Alexander, C. A., insurance official
   9. Arthur, Samuel, manager
 11. Cross, J. C., supervisor
 13. Jennings, Rowan, teacher
 15. Steele, A. E., secretary
 17. Taggart, G. B., civil engineer
 19. Warwick, Mrs. M. E.
 21. Hamilton, J. A., manager
 23. Hall-Solomon, Robert H., M.N.
 25. Thomson, J. H. N., chemist
 27. McIntyre, Bruce, engineer
 29. Davis, R. H., civil servant
 31. Elliott, J. E., civil servant
 33. Morrow, T. A., civil servant
 35. Clark, William, journalist
 37. Presbyterian Church, missionaries' residence
 39. Bradshaw, T. H., engineer
 41. Gorman, J. A. D., civil servant
 43. Jerram, Edward, artist
 45. Young, L. E., house furnisher
                     __________

   2. Capper, N. M.
   4. Stewart, N. C., garage proprietor
   6. Kirkpatrick, William J.
   8. Evans, David G., manager
 10. Air, R. M., J.P.
       Vacant ground
 24. O'Donald, Miss, nurse
 26. McKeown, Alexander, traveller
 28. Watters, Robert, insurance official
 30. Hunt, John W., civil servant
 32. Dunwoody, Wm. F., director
 34. Brew, A., assistant manager

Kensington Gardens West
off Kensington Gardens

       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Kensington Park
at 7 Kensington Road

   3. Davis, Louis N., auto. engineer
   5. White, Mrs. W. E.
   7. Bass, G., director
 11. McKeown, Mrs. Irene
 13. Kelly, Bruce, solicitor
 15. Stevenson, William J., manufacturer
                     __________

 2a. Duggan, W. H.
   2. Flats -
       (1) Goldie, A. J., manager
       (2) Bell, Alex. D., architect
       (3) Campbell, R., representative
   4. Haswell, Mrs. Eve
   6. Hunter, Mrs. G. E.
   8. Stoy, Philip J., professor of dentistry
 10. Lemon, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Ross, Robert, draper

Kensington Road
from Knock Road to Gilnahirk Road

   1. Webb, W. H., O.B.E.
..........here is Kensington Gardens
   3. Dickson, M. J., engineer
   7. Stutt, J. C., M.B., D.P.H.
..........here is Kensington Park
   9. McNally, H. E., manufacturers' agent
 11. Birnie, D. W. S., accountant
 13. McCausland, W. J., garage proprietor
 15. Gibson, M. W., Q.C.
15a. Campbell, Henry, designer
 17. Garrett, Stanley E., clerk
17a. McCaw, Fredk., linen manufacturer
17b. Taggart, James M'A., M.B., D.Ph., D.P.A.
17c. Mercer, W. S., electric wholesaler
 19. Smyth, N. C., solicitor
..........here is Shandon Park
 23. Lowry, Philip, coy. director
 25. McMurray, H., draper
 27. Kirkpatrick, T. E., draper
 39. Swann, J. A. F., bank official
 41. Johnston, Wm.
 43. Gibson, Thomas A., chemist
 45. Bain, R. E. D., civil engineer
 47. Beedham, R., contractor
 49. McCracken, M. L., solicitor
 51. Dornan, William, A.R.I.B.A.
 53. Leitch, W. A., solicitor
53a. McKibbin, Robert
 55. Pyper, I. A., chartered accountant
 57. Sparkes, Henry C., manager
 59. Hamilton, F. A.
 61. Mitchell, Miss Eveline
 63. Wilson, F., engineer
 65. McClelland, Mrs. E.
 67. Casson, William V., P.O. official
 69. Tennant, R. P., manufacturers' agent
 71. McConnell, James
 73. Gibson, C. H., estate agent
 75. Cruickshank, H. A., civil engineer
                      __________

   2. Fulton, T. F. S., M.B., D.P.H.
   4. Chapman, D. Geoffrey, M.B.
   6. Bourke, C. E., J.P., outfitter
 32. Beattie, W. R., F.C.A.
 34. Watson, F. J., director
 36. Bregley, Geo. B., psychologist
 38. Reay, Mrs. Caroline
 42. Bailie, Hugh, Dip.Ed., teacher
 44. Graham, J. W., bank official
 46. Staff, Miss Mabel R., newsagent
 48. Maginnis, R. S., comm. traveller
..........here is Wynard Park
 62. Carson, A. M. G., civil servant
 64. Fullerton, S., clerk
 66. McQuitty, W. J., merchant
..........here is Kilhorne Gardens
 68. Morton, J. S., insurance official
 70. Devlin, Scott, secretary
 72. Warnock, R. M'N., architect
 76. McMeekan, R. C.
 78. Huss, P. D., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
80-82. Vacant ground
 84. Walls, Alfred, textile designer
 86. Clarke, Mrs. D. E. M.
..........here is Kilhorne Gardens
 88. Pierce, Leonard
 90. Morris, P., draughtsman
 92. Connell, Mrs. J.
 94. Morgan, J. W., M.P.
 96. Smyth, H. B., secretary
 98. Crawford, H. J.
100. Moore, David, B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E.
102. Alexander, Mrs. J.
104. Bent, Mrs. E. M.
106. Symes, Lionel, photographer
108. Thompson, H. J., F.C.A.
116. Gibson, S. J.
122. Allen, W. J.
..........here is Cherryvalley Park
130. Orr, Mrs. Norah
136. Smith, James H., agent
138. McElheran, A., engineer
140. Popper, T. F., linen business
142. Gawn, Mrs. A. P.
144. Gardner, Misses M. & F.
..........here is Kensington Drive
146. Kyle, S. A., dairyman
148. Forbes, Mrs. G. W.
150. McCausland, ?
152. Martin, S. K., heating engineer
154. Owen, Miss V.
156. Patterson, J. N., civil servant
158. Stevenson, Wm. F., insurance inspector
160. Moore, T. W.
162. Floyd, Charles S.

Kensington Street
from 6 Albion Street to Donegall Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Cowan, Robert
   5. McIlveen, Mrs. M., stitcher
   7. Brown, S., bus driver
   9. Morrow, Miss M.
 11. Spence, Hugh, labourer
 13. Massey, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Occupied
 17. McConnell, Mrs. Ann
 19. Crawford, Hugh, driver
 21. Jameson, Arnold
 23. Fraser, Robert, labourer
 25. Best, Robert, glazier
 27. McGivern, John, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Austin, Matthew, joiner
 33. Black, William, labourer
 35. Ferguson, Charles, coalman
..........here is Stroud Street
 37. Gillen, Thomas, brick layer
 39. Vacant
 41. Alexander, Matthew
 43. Agnew, Mrs. Margt.
 45. Rowley, Cyril, driller
 47. Kernaghan, R., boiler man
       Side door
                      __________

   2. McMillan, W. J., fitter
   4. Patrick, Stanley James, chauffeur
   6. Stewart, R. W. H., labourer
   8. Holt, Mrs. Mary
 10. Nesbit, Miss G.
 12. Murdock, Mrs. Winifred
 14. Bruce, John
 16. Macmillan, G., bus conductor
 18. Pryce, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Robinson, Mrs. A., cleaner
 22. McClean, Mrs. Evelyn, stitcher
 24. Rainey, William, labourer
 26. Allen, William, shipwright
 28. Hanna, Mervyn, wood worker
 30. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 32. Foster, P., moulder
 34. Gourley, George, iron dresser
 36. Cleland, W. J.
 38. McCusker, Saml., labourer
 40. Garage
 42. Wesley, The, com. agents
       Gateway
       Side door

Kent Street
from 122 Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

   1. Central Public Library (Goods Entrance)
   5. Brown Horse Bar
7-9. Kennedy & Morrison, Ltd. (stores)
..........here is Union Street
 13. Genn, Henry (goods entrance)
 15. Knight & Bingham, Ltd., goods entrance
   "   Munster, Simms & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
..........here is Stephen Street
 23. McMahon, Geo., shop assistant
 25. Foots, Miss Lena, textile worker
 27. Morgan, Mrs. Annie
27b. Brennan, M., & Co., Sheet Metal Works
                     __________

       Side door
   2. Spic & Span Cleaners
   4. Munster, Simms & Co. Ltd. - store
   "   Johnston, R., Ltd. (goods entrance)
6
-12. Paint Shops and Stores Ltd., Glass, Paint and Oil Merchants
14-20. Richmond Clothing Co.
       Side door
..........here is Union Street
       Side doors
 24. Bannon's, Ltd., house furnishers
26-28. Thomas, Fredk. (store)
 30. Empire Furnishing Co. Ltd. (stores)
 32. Clements, Mrs. Catherine
   "   Andrews, John, & Sons, Ltd. - stores
34-36. Drummond, Mrs. E.
 38. Brennan, Bernard, labourer
..........here is McKibben's Court
40-44. Andrews, John, & Sons Ltd., Shop fitters and Contractors
46-62. Trainor Bros., general dealers

Kerrera Street
from 457 Crumlin Road
to Oakfield Street

   1. Side door
..........here is Chatham Street
       Larkin, James, stabling yard
..........here is Elmfield Street
7-9. McParland, M. P., joiner
 11. Armstrong, William R., labourer
 13. Smyth, James, labourer
 15. McDonnell, Miss Rose (McDonald, Miss R. in 1951)
 17. McGrath, John, labourer
 19. Toal, Robt., labourer
                       __________

   2. Moore, James, labourer
   4. O'Hare, Edward, bread server
   6. Higgins, William, mechanic
   8. O'Reilly, Patrick J., joiner
 10. McNulty, Miss Catherine
 12. Conlan, Miss Katie
 14. Curran, Patk., storeman
 16. Quigley, Hugh, pipe coverer
 18. Heaney, Mrs. Mary
 20. Carberry, John, cook
 22. Hodgkinson, Frank, electrician
 24. McErlain, Henry, labourer
 26. Maguire, Mrs. Mary A.
28-50. Mooney, Michael, Ltd., Builders and Contractors
   "   Logan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., builders and contractors
 52.
Moore, Mrs. Mary
 54. McIlvenny, Mrs. Mary
 56. Wales, Mrs. Ellen I.

Kerrsland Crescent
at 12 Kerrsland Drive

   1. Affolter, L., traveller
   3. Tedford, Joseph
   5. Gaw, Wm., civil servant
   7. Montgomery, William, traveller
   9. Masterson, Michael, green grocer
 11. Spence, James H.
 13. Williamson, John
 15. Brown, John J., schitchr. school teacher
 17. Whatmore, S., musician
 19. Chittick, William K., clerk
 21. Kirkwood, William J.
 23. Bryden, James, joiner
 25. Parker, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Sparks, Wm. D., salesman
 29. Page, Thomas H., clerk
 31. Houston, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Rowe, Miss Anne, civil servant
 35. Kennedy, Richd. J., civil servant
 37. Millar, Harold, clerk
 39. Maxwell, Wm. J., clerk

Kerrsland Drive
at 173 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. McGrillen, H., butcher
   3. Healy, Miss Margaret
   5. Adams, Mrs. C.
   7. Gourley, Mrs. Sarah J.
   9. McIlroy, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Rogan, P. G., teacher
 13. Graham, Pastor Robert W.
 15. McGrillen, Hugh, butcher
 17. Nesbitt, Mrs. Martha
 19. Watson, R., bus driver
 21. Gordon, William

       McMaster, Malcolm, building, painting, plumbing and electrical contractor
                    __________

   2. Stafford, James, civil servant
   4. Hutton, Mrs. E.
   6. Johnstone, S.
   8. Geddis, David, engineer
 10. Kirkland, G.
 12. Mulheron, Patk., draughtsman
..........here is Kerrsland Crescent

Kerrsland Parade
at 181 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Pyper, M. A.
   3. Wray, R. J., timekeeper
   5. Forrester, Patrick, clerk
   7. Judge, William, motor dealer
   9. Megaw, Hugh T., salesman
 11. Newell, Const. Jas., R.U.C.
                      __________

   2. Hamilton, Alan, clerk
   4. Maxwell, Charles
   6. Bloomer, Thos. H., manager
   8. Reside, William, music teacher
 10. Bennington, Nelson
 12. Moore, Mrs. Annie

Keswick Street
from 36 Sydney Street West to Ambleside Street

   1. Shivers, John A., prison officer
   3. Magowan, Mrs. Martha
   5. Gray, Albert, fitter
   7. Mathewson, Fredk., bus driver
   9. Curry, Wm. S.
 11. Smyth, William
 13. Brown, E., flagger
 15. Kane, Cecil
 17. Leathem, Jas. P., sheet metal worker
 19. Heasley, Thomas, paper ruler
 21. Black, S., plater's helper
 23. Beckett, J., plumber's helper
 25. Ramsey, Miss W.
 27. Skelton, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Andrews, William, tobacco blender
 31. Wiggins, William D., lorry driver
 33. Ingram, Mrs. Martha
 35. Joseph, Thos. M., driver
 37. Heaney, Herbert, labourer
 39. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Trainor, John, moulder
 43. Bennett, John, conductor
 45. Renton, Miss Mary
 47. Graham, John, labourer
 49. Nutt, R., labourer
 51. Rankin, Mrs. J.
 53. Shannon, R., labourer
                      __________

   2. Keswick United Mission
   4. Frazer, Miss J.
   6. Richardson, Robert, bus conductor
   8. Crawford, J., driller
 10. McCullough, David
 12. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 14. Bentham, Mrs. Susan
 16. Thompson, David, painter
 18. Millar, E., labourer
 20. Tumelty, E., labourer
 22. Henry, Norman, electrician
 24. Boyd, John, postman
 26. Watters, Charles, machine man
 28. Gray, Isaac, painter
 30. McAteer, Thomas, labourer
 32. Grady, William G.
 34. Gillespie, Thomas, civil servant
 36. Reynolds, Mrs. Jean
 38. Massey, Robert, labourer
 40. Vinton, Francis G., bus driver
 42. Hawthorne, Robert, labourer
 44. Smyth, John, packer
 46. Fulton, H., hackle setter
 48. Miller, Eric, overseer
 50. Beattie, John, engineer
 52. Sheals, William J., fitter
 54. McCracken, Hugh
 56. McMahon, J., baker
 58. McKane, Arthur
 60.
Sherlock, Mrs. Alice

Kew Gardens
off Pennington Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
                       __________

       Houses being built

Keyland's Place
at 11 Amelia Street

   1. Allen, S., com. agent
   3. Fusco, Mrs. Mara C.
   5. O'Reilly, Mrs. Isobell (O'Rilley, D., labourer in 1951)
   7. Gilliland, John, labourer
   9. Watson, J., labourer
 11. Webb, Francis, pillowcase maker
 13. Keenan, James, labourer
 15. Watson, J., labourer
17-19. Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. McGeeney, Edward, stores
   4. Robinson, William, stores
4a-6. Lido Cafe (stores)
   8. Store

Khartoum Street
at 2 Foundry Street

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Bradley, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Kearney, Miss Annie
 17. Patterson, J., labourer
 19. O'Neill, J., labourer
 21. Griffin, Mrs. B.
                      __________

 2b. Crawford, A. & E., sheet metal worker & coach trimming works
   2. Magennis, L., checker
   4. Kearney, John
   6. Vacant
   8. Magee, Mrs. Jane
 10. Doherty, Joseph, labourer

Kilbroney Bend
from 31a South Bank to The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McVeigh, James, civil servant
   3. Murray, Robert, collector
   5. Morrison, Daniel, iron turner
   7. Canning, Geoffrey, coach trimmer (Jefferies, upholsterer in 1951)
   9. Shields, John, fitter
 11. Warren, Leslie, bus driver
 13. Campbell, James, fitter
 15. Cash, Albert, fitter
 17. Fulton, James, electrician
 19. McConnell, Samuel, machinist
 21. Jones, Atherley, club steward
 23. Gibson, John, fitter
 25. Wilson, Frederick, messenger
 27. Nugent, Bernard, painter
 29. Boyd, Robert, upholsterer
 31. Haggan, Thomas, welder
 33. Magee, Mrs. Iris
 35. Hillis, George, male nurse
 37. Bell, David, labourer
 39. Craig, Henry, driver
 41. Gregg, James, labourer
 43. Lewis, Saml. D., driver
 45. Hutchinson, Const. John, R.U.C.
 47. Pollock, Robert, fitter
 49. Sinclair, Mrs. J.
 51. Neill, Harold, T.V. engineer
 53. McDonald, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 55. Denny, Robt., bread server
 57. Boyd, Henry, joiner
                       __________

   2. Devine, Saml. D., iron moulder
   4. Clarke, W. G., electrician
   6. Lilley, Norman, joiner
   8. Firth, Robert, chef
 10. Gallagher, W. J., electric welder
 12. Legge, John, fitter
 14. Bates, Robert, motor driver
 16. Gibson, Wm., iron moulder
 18. Jamison, Vincent, shop assistant
 20. Deane, Saml. D., inspector
 22. Kennedy, Arthur, labourer
 24. Loney, William, plater
 26. Kelly, Alfred, sheet metal worker
 28. Watson, James, bus conductor
 30. Vurley, J. L., vehicle builder
 32. Greenaway, Const. Wm. H., R.U.C.
 34. Hamilton, Davison, shipwright
 36. Hamilton, William, clerk
38a. Agnew, George, draughtsman
38b. McCann, Mrs. Rebecca
40a. Magowan, Thomas, coach builder
40b. Wray, James, fitter
 42. Patterson, John, fireman
 44. Rooney, John, docker
 46. Blakley, Stanley, joiner
 48. Lynas, Robert, civil servant
 50. McKee, Richard, plumber
 52. Wilkinson, Geo., plater's helper
 54. McGowan, William, fitter
 56. Cox, James, labourer
 58. Kayes, William, postman
60a. Smith, Mrs. Mollie
60b. Bignell, Wm., paint sprayer

Kilburn Street
from 332 Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

   1. Larmour, Andrew V., iron turner
   3. Leetch, Robert P., french polisher
   5. Sinclair, Alex., labourer
   7. Kelly, David, labourer
   9. White, S., heating engineer
 11. Petticrew, Leslie, sheet metal worker
 13. Dunlop, Charles, butcher
 15. Doak, Robert, welder
 17. Edgar, Thos. H., pattern maker
 19. Rainey, Sidney, cleaner
 21. Gilliland, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Nesbitt, James, baker
 25. Dixon, Wesley, manager
 27. Elder, William
 29. Burns, Mrs. E.
 31. Fee, Mrs. M.
 33. Dickson, Samuel, brick layer
 35. Higgins, Albert A., labourer (Alfred in 1951)
 37. Craig, E., hair dresser
 39. Murdoch, Albert, labourer
 41. Daley, Redmond G., sheet metal worker
 43. McIlveen, Wm., labourer
 45. Beare, David, moulder
 47. Ingram, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Gamble, H., painter
 51. Davison, John, labourer
 53. Patton, Henry
..........here is Broadway
 55. Brown, Thomas, red leader
 57. Davison, Robert J., electrician's mate
 59. Connor, Wm., labourer
 61. Brown, James, bundler
 63. Pedlow, Samuel John
 65. Leckey, Albert H., bundler
 67. Wales, Mrs. Catherine
 69. Steenson, James, docker
 71. Leckey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Johnston, Wm., foreman
 75. Hoey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 77. Curry, Charles, dealer
 79. Steele, Matthew, labourer
 81. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 83. Connor, Hugh, ganger
 85. Taylor, Mrs. Jean
 87. Massey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Lonsdale, Miss Mabel A.
 91. Cairns, Miss Sadie
 93. Doherty, Mrs. A.
 95. Donaghy, R., crane driver
 97. Houston, John, labourer
 99. Bingham, M., salesman
101. Getty, Miss Jean
103. Topping, Miss Jane, grocer
                     __________

   2. Boyd, C., chemist
   4. Horner, John, labourer
   6. Close, Joseph
   8. McCurrie, Mrs. Annie
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Leith, William, labourer
 14. Moore, Alex., storeman
 16. Caswell, Ernest, pavior
 18. Kelly, Thomas, stereotyper
..........here is Moltke Street
20a. Jamison, David, fruiterer
 20. Murphy, William, tenter
 22. Ryan, J. M., engineer
 24. Somerville, Mrs. Mary
 26. Taylor, John T., ranger
 28. Patterson, Mrs. Jane
 30. McConkey, H., driver
 32. Bradley, Mrs. Ellen
 34. Merrall, H., instructor
 36. Wyber, Miss R., civil servant
 38. McCracken, H., driver
 40. Gibson, Mrs. Dora C.
 42. Jameson, John
 44. Baird, H., bread server
 46. Newell, Charles, machinist
 48. Doran, Alfred, labourer
 50. Finlay, David, dairyman
 52. Davison, William, bus conductor
..........here is Broadway
 54. Magill, Daniel, labourer
 56. Beare, W., labourer
 58. Magill, James F.
 60. Crangle, Robert, labourer
 62. Pearson, J., grocery manager
 64. Ringland, William, slinger
 66. Gillespie, Mrs. Agnes
 68. French, Robt., mechanic
 70. Taylor, J. A., gas worker
 72. Chancellor, Mrs. M. A.
 74. Taylor, A., watchman
 76. Robinson, William, labourer
 78. Smith, William J., presser
 80. Hillen, Mrs. Clara
 82. Hall, John, fitter
 84. Ross, Thomas, machinist
 86. Drew, Leslie
 88. Devlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 90. Mills, George, labourer
 92. Belfast City Mission Hall

Kilburn Street Lower
at 405 Donegall Road

       Side door
   3. Downey, W. S., motor engineer
                      __________

   2. McKittrick, F. H., coach trimmer

Kilcoole Park
off Ballysillan Road

 19. Rodgers, Robert J.
 21. Tregenna, Miss Lilah M.
 23. Chambers, Mrs. Kathleen
 25. Hanna, Joseph, school teacher
 27. Coey, Lionel D., fitter
 29. Kelly, John M. S., traveller
 31. Leslie, W. J., representative
 33. McIlveen, Mrs. Lilian
 35. Craig, Joseph, P.O. linesman
 37. Hampton, Alan, school teacher
 39. Montgomery, William, fitter
 41. Darragh, James, salesman
 43. Murphy, Mrs. E. F.
 45. Allen, Thomas J., fitter
 47. Taggart, Richard, iron turner
 49. Carson, Const. William J., R.U.C.
 51. Lawther, David R., shipwright
 53. Reid, Thomas B., machinist
 55. Boyd, Joseph, stereotyper
 57. McClintock, James, engineer
 59. Clelland, Henry, engineer
 61. Occupied
 63. Cushley, George, welder
 65. Thornton, Alphonsus, teacher
 67. Marshall, Basil H., machinist
 69. Ireland, John, labourer
 71. Hutchinson, William J., fitter
 73. Rea, Edward C., welder
 75. Occupied
 77. Occupied
 79. Marsden, Joseph V., clerk
 81. Burke, Const. Edwin N., R.U.C.
 83. Pedlow, Norman J. R., clerk
 85. Thompson, Edwin, supervisor
 87. Occupied
 89. McCarroll, Alexander, joiner
 91. Craig, John, clerk
 93. McCormick, John, shipwright
 95. Hunter, Joseph, iron turner
 97. Duff, J. K., fitter
99-103. Occupied
105. Clarke, W. J., compositor
107. Maxwell, John H., draughtsman
109. Anderson, Robert
111. Occupied
113. Thompson, Alfred, fitter
115. Montgomery, Wm., mechanic
117. Occupied
119. Occupied
121. Dawson, Thomas
123. Lambe, Graham, estimator
125. Occupied
127. Wilcox, C., insurance official
                      __________

 12. Caughey, A. E., comm. traveller
 14. Bothwell, John, fitter
 16. Robinson, Alexander
 18. Murphy, H. A., clerk
 20. Wilson, James, traveller
 22. Eades, James, draughtsman
 24. McAuley, Robert, chiropodist
 26. Campbell, H. J., harbour official
 28. Littlewood, Stanley, teacher
 30. Cairns, ?
 32. Young, George
 34. Wilson, E. A., joiner
 36. Dickey, Alexander, salesman
 38. Armstrong, Seamus, draper
 40. McCrory, William, fitter
 42. Occupied
 44. Occupied
 46. Occupied
 48. Twilley, Alfred J., works manager
 50. Saunders, L. T., joiner
 52. Strong, Robert, docker
 54. Murdock, James, plater
 56. Foster, John, prison officer
 58. Gardiner, John, electrician
 60. Graham, George, coach painter
 62. Todd, Henry, stereotyper
 64. Campbell, Hugh
 66. McDowell, Maurice, fitter
 68. Lynas, ?
 70. Armstrong, Miss H. E.
 72. Cowan, Victor
 74. McLaughlin, Aloysius, sales assistant
 76. Skelly, George, labourer
 78. Finlay, Thomas, electrician
 80. Dugan, James, docker
 82. Boyce, Victor D., tenter
 84. McDonald, J., joiner
 86. Cochrane, John, ship's engineer
 88. Kerr, Philip, insurance agent
 90. Gowdy, Albert, joiner
 92. Pascoe, M. W., plumber
 94. Taggart, James H., mechanic
 96. Moore, Thomas G., agent
 98. Moore, John R., compositor
100. Naveney, George, clerk
102. Barr, Andrew, baker
..........here is a new street
104. Occupied
106. Occupied
108. McLarnon, Charles, bus driver
110. Crosbie, William, joiner
112. Occupied
114. Hogg, Robert, fitter
116. Purvis, John, joiner
118. Spence, Sidney, fitter
120. Bell, Robert, labourer
122. Occupied
124. Knott, S. F., overseer
126. Forde, Desmond, insurance agent
128. Watson, Ernest, checker
130. McCormick, Gerald, brick layer
        Houses being built

Kildare Street
at 4 Park Street

   1. O'Toole, Michael, labourer
   3. Troland, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McLaughlin, Mrs. Margt.
   7. Cunningham, Edwd., bus driver
   9. McCotter, William, brick layer
 11. Liddy, James, labourer
..........here is Park Street
 13. Meighan, Patrick
 15. Henry, Daniel, labourer
 17. Shaw, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 21. Carroll, James, labourer
 23. Campbell, James, labourer
                      __________

   2. Clarke, Patrick, labourer
   4. McAteer, R., labourer
   6. Reid, Joseph, labourer
   8. McMahon, Edward, labourer
 10. Connolly, Thomas, mechanic
 12. Side door
..........here is Park Street
 18. Dunlop, James, labourer
 20. McShane, Philip
 22. Deighan, Michael, labourer
 24. English, George, labourer
 26. Kearns, Peter, labourer (Cairn, Peter in 1951)

Kilhorne Gardens
from 86 to 66 Kensington Road

   1. Latimer, Mrs. M. M.
   3. Newman, F. L.
   5. Higginbotham, H. R. T., civil servant
   7. James, Mrs. Edith G.
   9. Occupied
 11. Malcomson, S. W.
 13. Henderson, H. F., teacher
 15. Donnan, L. G., engineer
 17. Maxwell, Mrs. Isabel
 19. Lunn, Samuel
 21. Braithwaite, Fred., shipwright
 23. Barber, Capt. F. T.
 25. Heaney, Aubrey, accountant
 29. Wilson, R. J. S., civil servant
 31. Gass, G. B., motor dealer
 33. Alexander, Mrs. Mary
 35. Whitley, Mrs. Ethel M.
 37. McClure, G. E.
 39. Fenton, D.
 41. Newberry, Thos., school teacher
 43. Benson, T. L.
 45. Fisher, R. H., clerk
                     __________

   2. Thomson, J. W., plumber
   4. McKee, J. E. R., manager
   6. Bloomfield, D., agent
   8. Bell, D. G., comm. traveller
 12. Seaton, Allan, pharmaceutical chemist
 14. Rankin, G. A., manufacturers' agent
 16. Johnston, Miss J. E.

Killagan Bend
from 54a North Bank to Burren Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Occupied
 1b. Harris, William
 3a. McGouran, Mrs. Elizabeth
 3b. Jeffers, Mrs. Sarah
 5a. Bennett, David
 5b. Davis, Mrs. Jean
 7a. Dynes, Mrs. Annie
 7b. McCandless, Charles
   9. Brown, Wm., bus driver
 11. Fleming, Robert, labourer
 13. Wallace, Wm. B., P.O. engineer
 15. McAleese, James, pipe coverer
 17. McDowell, Robt. J., bread server
 19. Reid, Thomas, caretaker
 21. Deery, Bernard, joiner
 23. Brown, George Gerald, pipe coverer
 25. Stewart, N. John, boiler maker
 27. Patton, Norman, tool maker
 29. Mullan, James, labourer
 31. Ritchie, James, labourer
 33. Boyle, Cecil, electrician
 35. Henderson, Mrs. M.
 37. Lyons, George, welder
 39. Meighan, Edwd., labourer
 41. Kirk, David, shipwright
 43. Morrow, Thomas, fitter
 45. Madden, Chas. E., motor driver
 47. Johnston, George, collector
49a. Convery, James, clerk
49b. Bradley, John, fitter
                     __________

   2. Graham, Johnston, brick layer
   4. Floyd, Thomas, labourer
 4a. Store
 6a. Store
   6. Bailey, Joseph, corp. clerk
   8. Occupied
 10. Kennedy, Wm. D., boiler maker
 12. McClure, James, labourer
 14. Oliver, John, storeman
 16. Barron, Robert, caulker
 18. Ferguson, Thos. G., miller
 20. Stewart, John R., porter
 22. Falloon, William, machinist
 24. Hamilton, Bruce, labourer
 26. Keith, A. C., chemical worker
 28. Reid, Robert, labourer
 30. Chapman, Wilber G., joiner
 32. Taylor, Raymond, bus driver
 34. Knowles, Richd., messenger
 36. McIlreavy, Saml., telephonist
 38. Harvey, W. J.
40a. Sandford, Robert
40b. McMillan, John, shipwright

Killard Place
at 8 Phennick Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Russell, John, harbour police
   2. Baird, Mrs. Mary
   3. Hardstaff, John, traveller
   4. Hughes, John H., civil servant
   5. Richardson, Joseph, sign writer
   6. Clegg, James, bread server
   7. White, Nathaniel, clerk
   8. Carroll, John J., traveller
   9. Shaw, Richard, fitter
 10. Crookes, Samuel
 11. Scott, Alfred J., manager
 12. Holmes, John
 13. Henry, David, butcher
 14. Hammond, W. A., postman
 15. Donald, David A., civil servant
 17. Nye, Frederick T., engineer
 18. Allen, John, clerk
 19. Mackey, Robert J., teacher
 20. Connor, Norman, mechanic
 21. Gibb, Samuel, lamp lighter
 22. Gilbert, Saml. J.

Killarn Close
off Clonduff Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smiley, T. J., driver
   2. McMaster, John, engineer
   3. Spink, G. W., traveller
   4. Cherry, J., fitter
   5. Adams, S., fitter
   6. Carson, Wm. James, fitter
   7. Manson, Alex., labourer
   8. Jackson, William, machine man
   9. Joy, C., M.N.
 10. McCullough, Matthew E., labourer
 11. Smyth, R., fitter
 12. Campbell, J., joiner
 13. Brown, Kenneth, compositor
 14. Lucas, William, fitter

Killarney Street
from 47 Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. McQuiston, Richd., labourer
   3. Latimer, J., labourer
   5. Lamont, F. H., clerk
   7. McKay, David, labourer
   9. Arthurs, Joseph, labourer
 11. Croft, Joseph, labourer
 13. Hyndman, James
 15. Metcalfe, Herbert, labourer
 17. Collins, Wm., baker
 19. Bell, Mrs. Christina
 21. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 23. Geddis, David, driller
 25. Johnston, Adam, lorry driver
 27. Longridge, Robt., holer-up
 29. Warnock, William, painter
 31. Dempster, Thomas, labourer
 33. McDonald, Edward, confectioner
                     __________

   2. Luney, John, grocer
   4. Orr, Robert, labourer
   6. Cosgrave, S., labourer
   8. Winnington, Wm., machinist
 10. McKay, Walter, butcher
 12. Cosgrove, T., driller
 14. Stevenson, Miss E. K.

 16. Carlisle, Francis, carter
 18. Chalmers, Robert, loader
 20. McGeagh, Thomas A., labourer
 22. Rodgers, George
 24. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
 26. Higginson, Mrs. Rebecca
 28. Moffett, William J., army
 30. Yeates, Thos.
 32. Campbell, Mrs. Alice

Killeen Park
at 74 Slieveban Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Feagan, John, bar manager
   3. O'Boyle, Seamus C., civil servant
   5. McIlduff, James, presser
   7. Lenaghan, Richard B., insurance clerk
   9. Toal, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Mulholland, Robert, P.O. official
                      __________

   2. McCartan, John, driller
   4. Flanagan, Thomas, draughtsman
   6. Cannon, Michael J., journalist
   8. McCarthy, John
 10. Mount, Charles, civil servant
 12. MacKinstry, Mrs. Mary

Killen Street
at 20 College Square North

1-3. Canning, Jas., electrician
   5. Toner, Mrs. Teresa
                      __________

2-12. Baird, R. E., Wholesale Electrical Supplies
   "   Walsall Conduits Ltd., Electrical Manufacturers
   "   Pritchett & Gold & E.P.S. Co. Ltd.

Killowen Street
from Carlingford Street to 365 Woodstock Road

 39. Longridge, John, pattern maker
 41. Longridge, William, electrician
 43. Stewart, Cecil, flanger
 45. Galbraith, Robt. H., labourer
 47. Patterson, Mrs. V.
 49. Burns, William
 51. Christie, William
 53. McCrory, Robert
 55. McRoberts, David, time keeper
 57. Higginson, Henry, brick layer
 59. Shaw, Samuel, fitter
 61. Brown, H., asphalt spreader
 63. Hamilton, W. J., tailor
 65. Balfour, William
 67. Withers, Herbert, fitter
 69. Boyd, David, traveller
 71. McCord, William, labourer
 73. McConkey, Mrs. E.
 75. Watt, Mrs. Annie
 77. Cromie, Richard, painter
 79. Niven, M., plater's helper
 81. Magee, Frederick, labourer
 83. Binks, Mrs. Annie S.
 85. Carswell, Samuel, joiner
 87. Vacant
 89. Bradley, Miss Kathleen
 91. Shaw, Joseph, blacksmith
 93. MacGregor, Geo., manager
 95. Kennedy, Thomas, labourer
 97. Beatty, F. G., com. traveller
 99. Payne, Herbert A., civil servant
101. Christie, Mrs. M. E.
103. Monroe, Misses
105. Hanna, Samuel, fitter
107. Best, James, draughtsman
109. Patterson, William, barman
                    __________

 42. Keith, Miss Elizabeth, grocer
 44. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Thornton, John, inspector
 48. Ferguson, James, shipwright
 50. Sheridan, Joseph, fitter
 52. McIlwaine, Stewart, printer
 54. Menagh, Mrs. Agnes
 56. McAlpine, Mrs. I.
 58. Stewart, Arthur A.
 60. Robinson, W., baker
 62. Jack, Archibald, labourer
 64. Craig, Mrs. E. M.
 66. Harding, Joseph G., plant attendant
 68. Occupied
 70. Boyce, J. W., blacksmith
 72. Johnson, H., insurance agent
 74. Rea, T., labourer
 76. Occupied
 78. Occupied
 80. Shiels, Wm., driller
 82. Bell, J., labourer
 84. Thompson, Mrs. Charlotte
 86. McKibben, John
 88. Barber, Robert J.
 90. Connolly, Hugh, blouse cutter
 92. McKeown, Thos., milk server
 94. Irvine, Mrs. Agnes
 96. Agnew, Robert J.
 98. Robinson, Thomas, fitter
100. Archer, R., clerk (Archie in 1951)
102. Mahood, Edward, plumber's helper
104. Wright, Samuel, sheet metal worker
106. Cumming, Richard
108. Moore, E. J.
110. McCartan, Hugh

Kilmakee Park
from Gortgrib Drive to Bristow Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Boyd, Robert, electrician
   3. Webb, K., art teacher
   5. Nesbitt, G. W., civil servant
   7. Drake, T., civil servant
   9. Gregg, Nigel W.
 11. Hunter, Matthew, marine engineer
 13. Saunderson, D. F., civil servant
 15. Douglas, C., civil servant
 17. Rae, R., civil servant
 19. Waddell, Albert, manager
 21. McMonagle, Thomas S., registrar
 23. McElhinney, H. A., representative
 25. Killen, Arthur H., engineer
 27. McKee, G. B., electrical engineer
 29. Wilson, O., clerk
 31. Boreland, Alex., draughtsman
 33. Attridge, J. T., draughtsman
 35. Bruce, William, engineer
 37. Stanfield, Wm. J., school teacher
                      __________

   2. McComish, John, auditor
   4. Dempster, A., salesman
   6. Curran, John J., fitter
   8. Morrison, Mrs. Margt.
 10. Mossman, Campbell, civil servant
 12. Strain, Malcolm, fitter
 14. McCanny, J. J., driver
 16. Davis, S. C., clerk
 18. Allen, Hugh, cafe proprietor
 20. Morrison, Sidney, civil servant
 22. Hall, G. D., turner
 24. Watters, A., engineer
 26. Weldon, John, civil servant
 28. McMaster, T., joiner
 30. Wood, Philip, organ builder
 32. Keep, F. C., sheet metal worker
 34. Liddell, Douglas, draughtsman
 36. Vacant
 38. Patterson, D., electrical engineer
 40. Johnston, R. E., civil servant

Kilmood Street
from 21 Bryson Street to Seaforde Street

   1. Wisdom, Miss Mary
   3. McKenna, William, labourer
   5. Magee, J.
   7. Quinn, Peter, sheet metal worker
   9. McCaffrey, B., labourer
 11. Copeland, James, labourer
 13. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 15. O'Neill, Arthur, rigger
 17. Gateway
 19. Lagdon, Mrs. Kathleen
 21. McDonald, Francis, butcher
 23. Rox, Neal, butcher
 25. McCullough, Miss
 27. Gateway
 31. Lyttle, Mrs. Susan
 33. Herdman, Robert
 35. Benstead, B., labourer
 37. Bell, Mrs. Mary E.
 39. Malone, B., engine driver
 41. Hitchen, Mrs. M.
 43. Rooney, Miss Cissie, stitcher
 45. Mooney, J., labourer
 47. Conaty, Mrs. Jane
 49. McDermott, Miss B.
                     __________

   2. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Brady, Miss Bridget
   6. Napier, Mrs. J.
   8. Quinn, Mrs. E.
 10. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 12. McGrattan, J., labourer
 14. Gateway
 16. Young, James, carter
 18. Stratton, John, boiler maker
 20. McGrattan, W., fruiterer
 22. McGrattan, W.
 24. Gateway
 26. Leckey, Hugh, labourer
 28. Crewe, Mrs.
 30. O'Neill, Miss Rose
 32. Murphy, Francis, attendant
 34. Hamilton, Alexander
 36. Dignam, John, red leader
 38. Monaghan, F., labourer
 40. Timoney, M., labourer
 42. Jennings, Robert, labourer
 44. Keenan, J., plumber

Kilronan Street
from 147 Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Lilley, A. J., clerk
   3. Mann, Wm., clerk
   5. Currie, T., carter
   7. Gray, Mrs. Florence
   9. Fleming, Mrs. Lily
 11. McKillop, Archibald, painter
 13. Dunbar, Mrs. Eileen
15-17. Vacant
 19. Shields, W., pattern maker
 21. Harland, Mrs. Mary
 23. Lavery, Mrs. Ada
 25. Martin, Wesley, machinist
 27. Matchett, Wm. H., machinist
 29. Auld, G., boiler man
 31. Matchett, Wm. H., labourer
 33. Ferguson, William, engine driver
 35. Smyth, David, upholsterer
 37. Forsythe, R., coach trimmer
 39. Anderson, Wm., driver
 41. Hall, D. L., house repairer
 43. Feighan, James, labourer
 45. Scott, Robert J., labourer
 47. Keith, Mrs. M.
 49. McMurray, Mrs. Maud
 51. Ferguson, James, storeman
 53. Wilson, W. J., butcher
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Totton, Frank, labourer
   4. Carr, Matthew, storeman
   6. Larkin, Joseph, stager
   8. Barr, Harold, civil servant
 10. McIndoe, Samuel, labourer
 12. Adams, Mrs. Mary E.
 14. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 16. Briers, Hugh, labourer
 18. Kernaghan, Harris, plumber
 20. Maynes, Mrs. E.
 22. Lavery, Henry, labourer
 24. Clark, Mrs. A.
 26. Williamson, Robert, fitter
 28. Monaghan, Edward, painter
 30. Woodside, John, joiner
 32. McKnight, Mrs. Annie
 34. Clark, Wm., groundsman
 36. Francis, Hugh, painter

Kimberley Drive
from 80 Sunnyside Street to Ailesbury Drive

   1. 15th Group Boy Scouts' Headquarters
   3. Paul, John, normalizer
   5. Mathers, Mrs. Lizzie
   7. Kilpatrick, S. J., fitter
   9. Knox, John, supervisor
 11. Dorman, Wm. E., dairyman
 13. Simpson, David, lorry driver
 15. Houston, E., clerk
 17. Kelly, William, M.B.E., clerk
 19. Rea, Frank, milk salesman
 21. Minnis, R., docker
 23. Crothers, Mrs. A.
 25. Martin, A. T., driver
 27. Anderson, Mrs.
 29. King, J. H., fitter
 31. Bennison, S., despatch clerk
 33. McCreery, T. T., butcher
                     __________

2-4. McAllister, Samuel, fitter
   6. Wylie, Miss Annie, secretary
   8. Bennison, A. G., aircraft worker
 10. Clyde, R., compositor
 12. Smullen, Miss Juanita
 14. Moore, Miss
 16. Nelson, A. T., manager
 18. Louden, Mrs. E. C.
 20. Young, T., cabinet maker
 22. Anthony, Mrs. Rebina
 24. Lennon, E., iron turner
 26. Crook, R. G., manager
 28. Batchelor, John, milk vendor
 30. Condy, Mrs. J.
 32. Fitzsimons, John, joiner
 34. Whitelaw, Andrew, bird salesman
 36. Stockman, M. H., engineer

Kimberley Street
from 2a Blackwood Street to Sunnyside Street

   1. Reid, W. G, grocer
   3. Nesbitt, William, driver
   5. Phenix, Mrs., dress maker
   7. Beattie, Mrs. D.
   9. Harron, A., mechanic
 11. Kelly, Joseph H., joiner
 13. Clarke, Geo. E., labourer
 15. Ross, Robert C., clerk
 17. Patterson, Thomas
 19. Symington, Harry
 21. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 23. Trainor, Owen, electrician
 25. Wilton, Mrs. M. E.
 27. Anton, Mrs. Mary A.
 29. Davies, T. A., lorry driver
 31. Duffy, John, butcher
 33. Daly, S.
 35. Steen, Samuel H., electric welder
 37. Reddick, Miss Rebecca
 39. O'Reilly, G. F., clerk
 41. Thornbury, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Kinnen, J., clerk of works
 45. Sunerton, Joseph
 47. McKeown, M., agent
 49. McQuillan, James, musician
 51. Kinghan, Mrs. A. M.
 53. Malseed, William, painter
 55. Beckett, Mrs.
 57. Occupied
 59. Donnan, William, engineer
 61. Darragh, John J., painter
 63. Lamberton, Mrs. S.
 65. Brackenbridge, Robert
 67. Graham, Mrs. Ella
 69. Noble, T. J., manager
 71. Mercer, Johnson, dock labourer
 73. Thompson, Wm., bus driver
 75. McCarroll, Hugh, joiner
..........here is Haywood Avenue
77-79. McQuillan & Co., wine and spirit merchants
 81. O'Mahony, Henry J., electrician
 83. Martin, M. F. P., storeman
 85. Graham, Patrick
 87. Massey, Ernest, bus driver
 89. McDonald, C., plumber
 91. Long, Mrs. Mabel
 93. Stobbs, W., watch maker
 95. McKee, Desmond, electrician
 97. Maxwell, Hugh, watchman
 99. Jones, D., driver
101. Campbell, Samuel
103. Fitzpatrick, John, bookkeeper
105. Mooney, Miss Mary E.
107. Bullyment, Mrs. Gertrude
109. Jackson, G. R., fireman
111. Reid, William, fitter
113. Eakin, James, labourer
115. Johnston, W. J., sales man
117. Gilmore, Thomas, butcher
119. Reynolds, William
                    __________

   2. Belshaw, Mrs. L.
   4. Green, Mrs. Mary J.
   6. Young, Mrs. Margaret E.
   8. Clarke, John
 10. Little, Mrs. Gertrude
 12. Beck, David, labourer
 14. Hanna, Bernard, butcher
 16. McCartney, William J.
 18. Occupied
 20. Dornan, William, milkman
 22. Quinn, Mrs. S.
 24. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Occupied
 28. Bowyer, James E., packer
 30. Cunningham, Miss Eva
 32. Seeds, Robert, salesman
 34. Jackson, N. W., joiner
 36. Lovell, G., confectioner
 38. Brown, William, fitter
 40. Rafferty, John P., electrical
 42. Kennedy, Mrs. I.
 44. McManus, Wm. J., textile fitter
 46. Bryans, Mrs. Sarah J.
 48. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 50. Maginess, George, iron turner
 52. King, Mrs. A.
 54. Smyth, T., civil servant
 56. Morgan, Mrs. M.
 58. Coogan, Francis, painter
 60. Johnston, R., fitter
 62. Harvey, Alex. C., engineer
 64. Burt, M. J., driver
 66. Jervis, Hugh, fitter
 68. McLaughlin, Edward, baker
68a. Chambers, L., boot repairer
 70. Wylie, Robert, grocer
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 78. Anderson, John, bus conductor
 80. Hobson, W. J., fitter
 82. Lyttle, George, electrician
 84. Burns, James
 86. Beirne, Miss Margaret E.
 88. Belfast City Mission Hall
 90. Graham, M. R., coach builder
 92. Bell, T. J., pattern maker
 94. McDonald, John J., storeman
 96. Meneely, Robert H., bread server
 98. Martin, Mrs. Thompson
100. Matthews, E., coach trimmer
102. McPeak, George, labourer
104. Cox, Cecil J.
106. Lyons, William, checker
108. Wright, Thomas, lorry driver
110. Dean, Mrs. J.

Kimona Street
at 181 Park Avenue

 13. Walker, John, plumber
 15. Nixon, Mrs. Florence
 17. Douglas, Wm., labourer
 19. McCambley, A., labourer
 21. Mansbridge, Dick, joiner
 23. Docherty, Miss Kathleen
 25. Leathem, John
 27. McCauley, S., civil servant
                      __________

 14. Hutchinson, W., boiler maker
 16. Graham, John, watchman
 18. Orr, H., docker
 20. Hill, James, gateman
 22. Hill, William J., electrician
 24. Milford, David, rigger
 26. Glover, John, labourer
 28. Campbell, Wm., hairdresser
 30. Scott, Samuel, caulker
 32. Killen, C., carter

Kinallen Street
from 21 Artana Street to Dromara Street

   2. McClay, David A., engineer
   4. McGuinness, Mrs. Jean (Maginness, F. in 1951)
   6. Martin, Misses
   8. Elder, T., motor driver
 10. Fleming, D., iron turner
 12. Armstrong, Robert J., M.N.
 14. Young, Thomas, fitter
 16. Weatherup, Wm., machinist

Kinbane Way
from 8 Torr Way to Kinnegar Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Atkinson, C. R. B.
   3. Bryans, Henry A., dry. worker (dairy)
   5. Stockman, Thos., M.N.
   7. Richards, R. M., supervisor
   9. Gillespie, F. W., shop assistant
 11. Morrison, George, clerk
 13. Stinson, Jas., bus driver
 15. McAuley, Mrs. Annie J.
                     __________

   2. Kearney, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Bennett, T. G., dairyman
   6. Price, P. J., foreman
   8. Chambers, Mrs. F., book fldr.
 10. Coard, David, joiner
 12. Fawcett, Albert, mechanic
 14. McClurg, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Dyer, Mrs. Sarah

Kincora Avenue
from 23 Earlswood Road to Belmont Church Road

   1. Henderson, James A., representative
   3. Hall, F. W. H., A.C.A., A.I.A.C.
   5. Wilson, R. J.
   7. Emanuel, D. B., M.B.
   9. Scott, Mrs. W.
 11. Burnside, Miss Edith
 13. Howard, Frank B., R.N.
 15. Douglas, W. A. B., J.P., F.R.G.S.
..........here is Eastleigh Drive
 17. Occupied
 19. McNeill, Henry, messenger
 21. Stewart, Robert, representative
 23. Brown, J. G., engineer
 25. Glasgow, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Crawford, Joseph
 29. O'Donnell, Head-Const. W., R.U.C.
 31. Deering, Mrs. Agnes
 33. Coulter, Mrs. Eva
 35. Duffield, Andrew H., J.P., assistant manager
 37. Taylor, Mrs. A.
 39. Dalzell, N. S., chemist
 41. Redpath, T. G., salesman
 43. Williamson, John C.
                      __________

   2. Russell, R. C. P., draughtsman
   4. Downer, W. H. N., O.B.E.
   6. Mercer, R. H., M.B.E., civil servant
 6a. Belmont Bowling Club - Samuel B. Leslie, secretary
   8. Bateman, J. V., B.Com.Sc.
 10. Jones, E. W., Q.C., M.P.
 12. Bready, M. G., solicitor
 14. McCartney, R. F., solicitor
 16. Whitten, Richard, works inspector
 18. Shanks, Mrs. Mabel

Kinedar Crescent
from 10 Knocklofty Park to Pirrie Road

   1. Moir, Mrs. Georgette
   3. Martin, Miss S.
   5. Fitzsimons, G. H., Mus. Doc.
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Daintith, A., eng. surveyor
   4. Fleming, William A., manager
   6. McComb, M. I., bank official
   8. Nelson, John
 10. Pyper, Mrs. E.
 12. Frame, Herbert, civil servant
 14. Foley, John
 16. McDowell, Mrs. Helena
 18. McCann, C. R., manufacturers' representative

King Street
from 69 Smithfield to College Square East

1-3. Pollock, Greer & Gordon, reg. plumbers
5-13. Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd., Glass, paint & wallpaper merchants; Artists in Stained Glass and Mirror Manufacturers
15-19. Neill, Abraham Ltd., Millers
21-23. Cosgrove Bros., plumber
 25. I.T.L. (Irish Temperance League) Cafe
 27. Boyle, Mrs. Eleanor, furniture dealer
 29. Michelin Tyre Co. Ltd.
 31. Central Manufacturing Co. (Saml. McKeown, prop.) Textile Manufacturers
   "   Fallons Educational Supply Co., book sellers
 33. Personal Sales, Ladies' and Men's Second-Hand Clothiers
 35. Fenner, J. H., & Co. Ltd., belting & webbing manufacturers
 37. Lowden & Partners Ltd., Builders' Merchants. T.A. "Innovation, Belfast"
 39. Co-operative Insurance Society Ltd.
   "   Wallace, William, & Son, textile agents
   "   Johnston, J. J., & Son, Ltd., frock & blouse manufacturers
41-45. Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd., Glass, Paint and Wallpaper Merchants; Artists in Stained Glass and Mirror Manufacturers
..........here is Castle Street
47-49. Glenshesk Inn Ltd., publicans
 51. Club Orchid Ltd.
53-55. Vacant ground
..........here is King Street Little
61-63. Gribben, E. J., Spirit Merchant
 65. McKeown, Miss I., newsagent
67a. Y.P. Pools Ltd.
 67. McGinley, Frederick B., electrical engineer
 69. Nuala Confectionery Co., wholesale confectioners
71-73. Aiken, John, & Son, Ltd., Printers, Bookbinders, Stationers
   "   Vacant
75-77. Lyness Bros. Ltd., Electro and Chrome Platers
 77. Logan, George & Sons, automobile engineers
79-83. Gass, Joseph H., Ltd., bicycle and motor cycle agents
 85. Belfast Savings Bank - H. Tainsh, Manager
..........here is King Street Mews
 87. Smyth, James, & Son, Estate Agents
   "   Vacant
   "   McClinton, A. N., Ltd., flooring and paving contractors
   "   Happy Home Products, Ltd., agents
 89. McEntee, E. F., M.B., surgeon
 91. Gillespie & Robinson, Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
                      __________

   2. Garvey, Jas., & Co., wall paper merchants
   4. Rice, J., confectioner
   6. Holme Furnishing Co., The, house furnishers
   8. St. Mary's Presbytery - Rev. P. McAlea, Adm.
 10. Turtle & Aird Ltd., Lubrication Specialists, Paint Distributors and Industrial Suppliers. T.A.: "Belting, Belfast"
   "   Blundell, Spence & Co. Ltd., Paint Manufacturers
   "   Vulcan Products Ltd., Paint Manufacturers
   "   Hydrocarbon Ltd., Wholesale Petroleum and Chemical Merchants. T.A.: "Hydrocon, Belfast"
 12. Kennedy, Robt., comm. agent
 14. McRobert, William, & Co., House Furnishers
 16. McCracken, John, & Sons, saw maker and repairers
18-20. Marshall, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., wholesale chemists
22-24. May, J. C., Ltd., Jewellers
 26. Foley, F., engineer
 28. Magee, Miss J., general drapery
 30. Hughes, F., hairdresser
 32. Hughes, Catherine, fruiterer
..........here is Castle Street
34-36. Cosgrove, Seamus, publican
 38. Maguire, Miss Violet, confectioner
 40. Vacant
42-48. British Insulated Callender's Cables Ltd., Cable Manufacturers & Electrical Engineers. T.A.: "Bicalbest, Belfast"
 48. Ferranti, Ltd., electric meter manufacturers
   "   Marks, H., retail upholstery
 50. M.R.C.B. Ltd., wallpaper, paints, etc.
 52. Vacant
54-56. Malone, J. D., comm. agent
 58. Culley, George, & Son, wholesale confectioners & tobacconists
58a. Barmen's Dance Hall
 60. Vacant
 62. Independent Newspapers Ltd. E. J. Fullalove, Local Manager. Proprietors of IRISH INDEPENDENT, SUNDAY INDEPENDENT, WEEKLY INDEPENDENT, EVENING HERALD
 64. Devaney, F., grocer
 66. Hamilton, W., sewing machine repairer
 68. McLoughlin & Co., picture framers and art dealers
 70. McErlean's Home Bakeries
 72. Havlin, Miss Ethel, ladies' hairdressing salon
 74. Lyke-Nu, dry cleaners
 76. Armur's, radio and electrical suppliers
 78. Reid, W. H., (Decorator), Ltd., painting contractors
78a. McCormick & Co. Ltd., wholesale clothing manufacturers & warehousemen
 80. McVeigh, W. H., & Co., Wholesale Warehousemen

King Street Little
at 55 King Street

3-5. Lyness Bros. Ltd., Electro Platers
                      __________

       Vacant ground

King Street Mews
from 85 King Street to College Place North

   1. Belfast Savings Bank (side door)
       Henry's Ltd., warehousemen
       Corporation Electric Sub-Station
                     __________

   2. Woods, J., & Co., printers & paper merchants
   3. Irvine, J. A., Ltd. (rear)
   4. Electrical Agencies (Belfast), Ltd., goods entrance
   8. Hurst, Alfred E. J., Ltd.
   "   Reyrolle, A., & Co. Ltd.
   9. Ulster X-Ray, Ltd., x-ray & electro medical engineers
 10. Bryterlite Electrical Co. (Belfast), Ltd.

King Street North
from 18 Gardiner Street to Brown Square

   1. Side door
       Electricity Sub-Station
                      __________

   2. Ferris, George, labourer
   4. Creelman, Wm. J., labourer
   6. McKernor, Victor, warehouseman
   8. Wilkinson, A., iron turner
 10. Gallagher, William J., carter
 12. McPherson, Mrs. Mary A.

King's Brae
at 3 and 35 Gortin Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. Kyle, Francis H., civil servant
   3. Adair, G. R., confectioner
   5. Harries, T. E., civil servant
   7. Occupied
   9. Murdock, Kenneth H., baker
 11. Reid, William R., civil servant
 13. Stitt, Miss L. W.
 15. Black, Thomas D.
 17. Stitt, Edward
 19. Stewart, A. W.
 21. Pate, H. S.
 23. Ellis, D., insurance official
 25. Connolly, William
 27. Allen, William
 29. Corbett, Victor, civil servant
 31. Gardiner, F. B., director
                       __________

       Vacant ground

King's Court
from 51 Lancaster Street to Drake's Lane

   1. Side door
   3. Tougher, Mrs. Ellen J.
   5. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. McCrudden, Mrs. Annie
   9. McLarnon, William, labourer
 11. Murray, Mrs. Mary
                       __________

       Vacant ground
   8. Toner, Miss Sarah J.
 10. Brady, Miss Ellen
 12. Larkin, Miss Bernadette
 14. Brady, Joseph
 16. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth

King's Crescent
from 1 King's Park to King's Drive

   1. Donaldson, Wm. J., manager
   3. Hayter, A. H., inspector
   5. Mason, R. J., textile agent
   7. Watt, Mrs. A.
   9. Moffatt, H., director
 11. McCormick, R. J., clerk
 13. Magill, Charles, insurance official
 15. Cooper, R., M.A., Ph.D.
 17. Slator, W. L., strl. engineer
 19. Mercer, Henry B., accountant
 21. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
 23. Shaw, Miss E. G.
 25. Stewart, D., representative
 27. Stewart, Mrs. I. M., teacher
 29. Robshaw, Mrs. M.
                      __________

   2. Angus, Mrs. E. M.
   4. Sythes, P. G.
   6. Ross, Miss H. M., bookkeeper
   8. Moore, Miss E.
 10. Buckley, Thomas, building contractor
 12. McConnell, J., civil servant
 14. Haveron, Jas., Corporation Official
 16. MacDonald, Mrs. E. N.

King's Drive
from King's Park to King's Crescent

   1. Greenaway, D. L., traveller
   3. Wheatley, R. P.
   5. Murray, Hamish C., surveyor
   7. Buckley, James, builder
   9. Gregg, Robert
 11. Robbie, J. A., civil servant
 13. Pope, A. C., manager
 15. Young, Alfred, accountant
 17. Dixon, John, manager
 19. Calvert, Thomas M., manager
 21. Crawford, Geo., director
 23. Walker, A. M.
 25. Gulston, James A., salesman
 27. Nicholl, Mrs. Isabel
 29. Broderick, J. E., rep.
 31. Fulcher, Frederick, manager
 33. Shortt, R. J., wholesale manager
 35. Ewing, Gerald, clerk
 37. Oliver, Mrs. E. J.
 39. Forbes, Victor, chartered accountant
 41. Mills, James C., builder
 43. Johnson, M. Y., manager
 45. Anderson, Duncan, engineer
45a. Dalzell, Samuel, foreman
 47. Clegg, F. S., manager
 49. Smyth, T. H. R., coach builder
 51. Gibson, T., confectioner
                      __________

   2. Fletcher, T., M.C., B.Sc., civil engineer
   4. Kane, W. H., master mariner

King's Link
from 167 King's Road to Kingsway Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Lawrenson, Mrs. Eileen
   3. McEntee, Miss Mollie
   5. Beattie, N. D., civil servant
       Vacant ground
                       __________

 2a. McMaster, Hugh
   2. Lyons, R. W. S., draughtsman
   4. Anderson, Samuel, director
   6. Madill, Thomas H., wholesale fruiterer
   8. White, J. N., comm. traveller

King's Park
from 75 King's Road to King's Drive

..........here is King's Crescent
   1. Chisholm, James, supervisor
   3. Cowser, John, school teacher
   5. Harrison, G. C., director
   7. Goldsmith, V. N., manager
   9. Hindshaw, Norman, sales manager
                      __________

   2. Hull, H., director
   4. Armstrong, A. P., manager
   6. Webb, E. S., manufacturers' agent
   8. Bryce, James, M.B.E., manager
 10. Perkins, Vivian A., chartered surveyor
 12. Turtle, Mrs. Jean
 14. Mack, C. T., coy. director
 16. Carswell, A. E., director

King's Road
from 70 Sandown Road to Ballyhanwood Road

       Vacant ground
   5. Rowan, Robert, manager
   7. Houston, William, coy. director
   9. Evans, W. F., M.A., M.D.
 11. Evans, R. T.
 13. Turner, Mrs. J.
 15. Baillie, Dis.Insp. Henry, R.U.C.
..........here is Sandown Park
 17. Adamson, R., manufacturers' agent
 19. Campbell, William, civil servant
 21. Chaplin, Harold B., representative
 23. Duffy, John, sales manager
 25. McKee, J. M., solicitor
 27. St. Columba's, Knock Parish Church - Rev. W. J. Whittaker, M.A., rector
 29. Whittaker, Rev. W. J., M.A.
 31. McKee, R., builder & contractor
 33. Bass, N. W., manager
 35. Gass, J. K., director
 37. Johnson, Charles M., director
 39. Vacant
 41. Watson, Hugh A. D.
 43. Andrews, Thomas, wholesale fancy goods
 45. Wallace, John K., wholesale confectioner
 47. Owens, Dermot, manager
 49. McGladery, H., director
 51. Farley, Herbert, caretaker
 53. Elliott, Rev. R. C., M.A.
..........here is Knock Road
 57. Towell Trust - Old People's Home
 59. Roberts, John V., engineer
 61. Moore, Winston, director
 63. Green, B. A., insurance broker
 65. Busby, Miss E. A.
 67. Boyd, Miss K. M.
 71. Campbell, S. B., linen business
 73. Fitzsimons, W. H., manager
 75. Shanks, Miss Jane
..........here is King's Park
 77. Love, John
 79. Coulter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 81. Anderson, Miss Elizabeth
 83. Campbell, James
 85. Britton, J. H.
 87. Inglis, R. H., quantity surveyor
 89. Anderson, Geo. R., bank official
 91. Pimlott, Mrs. Hazel
 93. McMahon, J. H. (rear entrance)
 95. Carroll, Alfred, manager
 97. McMahon, J. H., nurseryman
 99. Young, John
101. Hunsdale, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Gilnahirk Road
103-105. Jackson, Robert, fruiterer
107. Stuart, John A., joiner
109. Allen, William, plumber
..........here is City Boundary
111. McMullan, Harold
113. Lynas, George
115. McBride, George, representative
117. Hall, Mrs. Frances W.
119. Flanigan, Mrs. A.
121. Tosh, Robert, foreman fitter
123. Leedham, George
125. Kane, Pastor James
127. Bell, R., iron turner
129. Ellis, William, comm. artist
131. Hutley, J. L., foreman
133. Smith, J. N., B.E.M.
135. Wallace, Robert G.
137. Bailie, Miss Margaret, school teacher
139. Davison, Miss Margaret
141. Stevenson, H. Stanley
143. Smith, L. B., engineer surveyor
145. Wightman, E. R., pharmacist
..........here is Kingsway Drive
147. Orr, Mrs. E. L.
147a. Pollock, R. A., manager (Parrock, H. W. in 1951)
149. McMaster, Miss Elizabeth K.
151. Vacant
153. Yeates, Miss Mabel
155. Mitchell, N., traveller
157. Gribbon, H. A., linen manufacturer
159. Leitch, Norman, insurance broker
161. Bird, Miss F. L.
163. Dick, Miss Catherine E.
165. Hunter, Mrs. O. G.
167. McFarlane, J. B., comm. traveller
..........here is King's Link
        Vacant ground
211. Parkes, D. L., draughtsman
213. Kelly, Alex., radio operator
215. Bramwell, John, engineer
217. Stewart, Rev. James
219. Mulligan, Leslie, civil servant
221. Walker, E., civil servant
223. Horner, George, linen rep.
225. Pollock, Eric J., engineer
227. McKnight, W. A., school teacher
229. Gracey, J. F., vet. surgeon
231. Occupied
233. Loutit, J. S., engineer
235. Blencowe, Guy, manager
237. Norris, W. A., pharmacist
                      The Croft
        Ogg, John S., vet. surgeon
                 Tullycarnet Farm
        Blakiston Houston Estate Co., The, secretary's office
        Orangefield Dairy Farm
        Ferguson, William, assistant frman.
        Crawford, Thomas, dairyman
                 Dellaville (Delville in 1951)
        Mockford, J. H., dairy manager
       Armstrong, Kenneth, foreman
       Hull, John, lorry driver
                       Beech Hill
        Lindsay, John, dairyman
                 Beech Hill Cottage
        Boyd, William, labourer
        Millar, George, labourer
                  Hanwood House
        Cranston, Misses M. L. & A. L.
                      Brae-Norrel
        Stewart, Mrs. Ann
        Rush, F., engineer
        Hull, Gordon
                        Veronica
        Cochrane, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ballyhanwood Road
                      __________

   2. Cargin, James
   4. Kirk, Mrs. Hanna
   6. Harbinson, Miss Mabel
   8. Elliott, Noel C., J.P.
 10. Crone, William, coy. director
 12. Johnson, Mrs. O. E.
 14. Anderson, Thomas, clerk
 16. English, Mrs. M. I.
 20. Milligan, R., civil servant
 22. Porter, Miss E. M.
 24. Wilson, Mrs. Katherine
 32. Kerr, W. R., I.S.O., civil servant
 34. Jordan, Philip, manager
 36. Kernahan, Mrs. H.
 38. Tougher, Mrs. Mary E.
 40. McVeigh, J. W., director
 42. Gass, ?
 44. Boston, John, solicitor
..........here is Knock Hill Park
 54. Reid, W. Austin, agent
 56. Greeves, Ridgway, agent
 58. Stanley, Gordon, insurance official
58a. Kane, J. S., representative
 60. Moorhead, Robert, clerk
 62. Kirkwood, J. A., linen merchant
 64. Biggart, Prof. J. H., C.B.E., D.Sc., M.D.
 66. Catherwood, Henry E.
 68. Wilson, Robert, poultry keeper
 70. Charlesson, R. W., O.B.E., director
 72. Babington, Surgeon Capt. H. H., R.N.
 74. Turner, Miss Mildred
 76. Rosborough, J. E., vet. inspector
 78. Babington, R. J., Barrister-in-Law
 80. Lee, R. A. J., contractor
..........here is Knock Road
 86. Davidson, W. Stanley, director
 88. Acheson, Mrs. Maureen
..........here is Knockdene Park
 90. Drean, William C.
 92. Agnew, Miss Isa
 94. Duncan, Mrs. J. B.
 96. Emerson, Miss K.
 98. Cowan, Thos., civil servant
100. Yarr, Mrs. A. J.
102. Martin, Mrs. Louisa B.
104. Spiers, Alfred, milk purveyor
..........here is Cabinhill Park
..........here is Barnett's Road
106. Houston, Mrs. B. W.
108. Vacant
110. Fetherston, A. H., director
112. Webb, K. W., linen manufacturer
114. Wilson, A.
116. Baine, J. R., A.C.A.
118. Wendon, W. J. E., designer
120. Mackintosh, R. A., chemist
122. Farlow, Keith, lorry driver
126. Wiggins, Mrs. Margaret
128. Davis, E. H., labourer
130. Tennis, Matthew, bus driver
132. Piggott, George, upholsterer
134. Davis, Hugh, welder
136. Davis, Miss Josephine
138. Burns, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Kingsdale Park
140. Shaw, Miss Vera H.
142. Vacant
144. Kennedy, Jos., accountant
146. Occupied
148. Jones, Robert D.
150. Vacant
..........here is City Boundary
        Greer, C., garage & filling station
        Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Gortin Park
        Vacant ground
152. Mercer, J. E., school teacher
154. Bingham, D. E., insurance official
156. Eakins, Wm. D., J.P., manager
158. Fairleigh, John, secretary
160. Bell, S. Hanna, B.B.C. producer
162. Earley, George
164. Smyth, E. B.
166. Aston, George, garage proprietor
168. Murphy, Chas. S., civil servant
170. Lees, E. J. R., marine engineer
172. Wilson, G. R. F.
174. Campbell, J. W.
176. Occupied
178. Stone, D. G., M.B.E., civil servant
180. Stewart, G., A.C.A.
182. Heaney, George, civil servant
184. Stratford, J. R., M.B.E.
186. Shillington, Joseph, chemist
188. Sargent, T. K., representative
190. Reilly, Rawdon F. R., teacher
192. McClintock, W., civil servant
194. Barrett, Mrs. Ruth
196. Harris, Mrs. G. M.
198. Anderson, Alfred H.
198a. Lockett, Donald, bank official
..........here is Abbey Road
200. McDowall, R. C., director
202. Baine, J. C., director
204. Green, Col. A. P., J.P.
206. Purdy, John
208. Kennedy, Mrs. L.
210. Hamilton, W., coy. director
212. Corrigan, J. F., engineer
214. Hope, Mrs. Winifred
216. Hope, F. J. B., builder
218. Savage, F. G., insurance inspector
220. Birch, H. O., representative
222. Campbell, Samuel, civil servant
224. McDermott, H., engineer
226. Creed, Francis, insurance official
228. Britton, Robt., civil servant
                     The Cottage
        Small, William
                 Tullycarnet House
        Rea, J., market gardener
                        Vionville
        McDowell, Robt., farmer

Kingsberry Park
at 1 Cheltenham Park

   1. Lees, Harry E.
   3. Barker, Mrs. Reuben
   5. Hampton, Miss Helen, teacher
   7. Lyons, Miss Elizabeth
   9. Wilkinson, Mrs. Rene
 11. Fraser, John, buyer
 13. Burgde, H., O.B.E., J.P., secretary
 15. Taylor, R., engineer
 17. McNally, John, draper
 19. McGuigan, Wilfred
 21. McGowan, Samuel, manager
 23. Fairclough, David, builder
 25. McLachlan, R. V., B.Sc., teacher
 27. McAleer, Miss B., S.R.N., S.C.M.
 29. Johnston, Saml., plater
 31. Gordon, Raymond, clerk
 33. Foye, R. A., M.P.S., chemist
                    __________

   2. Johnston, James, director
   4. Connor, Walter, com. traveller
   6. Harris, L. C., manager
   8. Magowan, J. A., electrician
 10. Woods, James, printer
 12. Sloan, James P., director
 14. McNally, James B., civil servant
 16. Kirkpatrick, Charles M.
..........here is Cheltenham Gardens

Kingscourt Street
from 72 Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. McCutcheon, James, labourer
   3. Lavery, Gerald, driver
   5. Robinson, George, labourer
   7. Stanley, William, clerk
   9. Baird, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Buick, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 13. Carroll, Thomas
 15. Lamont, Mrs. Emily
 17. Porter, John
 19. Allen, Alex., sheet metal worker
 21. Treliving, H., engineer
 23. Graham, D., shop assistant
 25. Allan, William, joiner
 27. Douglas, W., labourer
 29. Greer, Mrs. Eleanor R.
 31. Jordan, A., docker
 33. Simpson, William
 35. Houston, Robert, clerk
 37. Hanna. William J., labourer
 39. Carolan, John, blacksmith
 41. McVeigh, Edward B., fitter
 43. Davison, Miss Jean
 45. Surgenor, William, fitter
 47. Rowney, George, shipwright
 49. Grant, Miss Elizabeth
                       __________

   2. McKitterick, J., labourer
   4. McBride, George
   6. Carleton, James
   8. Boyd, D. C., pattern maker
 10. Baldwin, Allen, clerk
 12. Stanley, James
 14. Best, ?
 16. Totten, R., bus driver
 18. Johnston, Henry, fitter
 20. Wilkie, Edward, brick layer
 22. Humphries, Mrs. H. D.
 24. Donaldson, Miss Jane, teacher
 26. Totten, J., bus driver
 28. McCune, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Moore, Mrs. Eileen
 32. Dixon, William, garage attendant
 34. Chambers, Mrs. Agnes
 36. Summers, Mrs. Elizabeth

Kingsdale Park
at 138 King's Road

       Vacant ground
   3. Occupied
   5. Occupied
   7. Houston, Ronald, accountant
   9. Carleton, Cecil J.
 11. Clark, Robert T., director
       Vacant ground
 17. Murray, Robert
 19. Sloan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Reid, Mrs. L. J.
 23. Moreland, William, engineer
 25. Duff, Hugh M., civil servant
 27. Snowden, James N.
 29. Jackson, Miss Dorothy E.
 31. Barton, Joseph F., representative
 33. Shaw, Robert, boiler optr.
 35. Quee, Gilmore, butcher
35a. Baynham, James, draughtsman
 37. Evans, W. E., comm. traveller
 39. McLernon, Richard, civil servant
 41. Mason, William A., engineer
 43. Kelso, William, secretary
 45. Budge, George, customs officer
 47. Rodgers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Harrison, John A.
 51. Middleton, John, despatch clerk
 53. Occupied
 55. McMaster, James, secretary
 57. Sterling, Robert
 59. McKinney, John, P.O. official
 61. Calvert, Mrs. Minnie S.
 63. Reid, Reginald, Corporation official
 65. Harkness, Robert, draughtsman
 67. Wilson, John G., electric engineer
 69. Ferris, Albert G., clerk
 71. Ingram, J. R., civil servant
       Vacant ground
                       __________

 10. Rogers, Cleland O., civil servant
 12. O'Brien, W. E. C., inspector
 14. Bell, Miss Freda
 16. Wilson, R. B., civil servant
 18. Montgomery, John, F.C.A.
 20. Drummond, W. N., factory inspector
 22. Adamson, Miss P.
 24. Dyer, George
 26. McFarlane, David, R.A.F.
 28. Macauley, Mrs. Lucy
 30. McClurg, W. Lorence, agent
 32. Hewitt, Mrs. Marion
 34. Keith, John
 36. Agnew, Gordon, engineer
 38. McInally, Mortimer, marine engineer
 40. McKillop, Robert, bank official
 42. Stewart, George, machinist
 44. O'Donnell, Richard H., representative
 46. Hanna, Arthur K., electrician
 48. Parkinson, Joseph C.
 50. Brown, Norman
 52. Refausse, William, clerk
 54. Wilson, James
 56. McCracken, Roy, shipwright
 58. Simpson, Wesley, school teacher
 60. McClelland, Derek, buyer
 62. Graham, John, butcher
 64. Dempster, James, clerk
 66. Wootley, George H.
 68. Stewart, Cecil, foreman
 70. McAdam, George M., draughtsman
 72. Forde, Samuel, laundry manager

Kingsden Park
at 72 Knock Road

                        Dunrymond
   1. Nevin, Misses M. A. and J. E.

Kingsland Drive
from 1 Kingsland Park to Kingswood Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Parsons, Mrs. Adi
   3. Ferris, R. T., chemist
   5. Thompson, Henry
   7. Wilkinson, Nelson, accountant
   9. Gall, Louis, manager
 11. Nickson, J., engineer

Kingsland Park
off Kingsway Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       House being built
..........here is Kingsland Drive
   1. Killops, W. J., chartered engineer
   3. Forfar, A., dock supervisor
   5. McDowell, F., representative
   7. Gribben, H. J., civil servant
   9. Skinner, John E., coy. director
 11. Sloan, W. D., director
 13. Stitt, T., civil servant
 15. McMillan, J., engineer
 17. McRobert, H., bank official
 19. Ellis, J., foreman engineer
 21. Wilson, J., architect
 23. Wilde, John, yarn salesman
 25. O'Hara, Norman, quantity surveyor
                     __________

   2. Trimmer, C. G., civil engineer
   4. McCormick, T., manager
   6. McAnea, Thos., house furnisher
   8. Price, Mrs. Mary L.
 10. Lyons, Robert B.
 12. McKechnie, I., engineer
 14. McCallin, H., school teacher
 16. McCardle, Fredk., engineer
 18. Hill, John
 20. Hynds, J. B., builder
 22. Mitchell, F. W. H., A.M.I.Mech.E.
 24. Carberry, James, civil engineer
 26. Perrott, Harold, accountant
 28. Stanley, W. H., manager
 30. McFarlane, Alfred A., engineer

Kingsmere Avenue
at 209 Cliftonville Road

   1. McVeigh, Wm., store keeper
   3. Best, James H., L.R.I.B.A.
   5. Watson, James S., linen business
   7. Thomson, John, grocer
   9. Blair, John, clerk
 11. Palmer, Miss C., L.G.S.M.
 13. Brown, Mrs. D. A. P.
 15. Jenkins, Mrs. Marjorie
 17. McCleary, William
 19. Vacant
 21. Morrow, Thos. B., manager
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 23. Lees, Harry E., representative
   "   Hayden, Mrs. J.
 25. Beckett, Robert O., mill manager
 27. Hetherington, T. R., stock checker
 29. Lutton, Mrs. S. M.
 31. Forbes, Mrs. Nan
 33. Martin, Misses E. and A.
 35. Grimley, James
 37. Martin, James, civil engineer
 39. Cornett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Green, Mrs. Lucy E.
                     __________

   2. Wilson, Charles H., merchant
   4. Johnston, Robt. E., surgical limb fitter
   6. Lockhart, Robt., costing clerk
   8. King, E. E., manager
 10. Templeton, G. D., inspector
 12. Callen, T. S., building contractor
 14. Cleland, E. R., chemist
 16. McGovern, Mrs. Jean
 18. Jackson, J. H., outfitter
 20. Newman, Samuel, manager
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 22. Gawne, John H., engineer
 24. Jackson, P. P., M.B.
 26. McGarrigle, D., O.B.E., J.P.
 28. Maguire, ?
 30. McMullan, Carson, manager
 32. Gault, William, manufacturers' agent
 34. Robinson, R. K., director
 36. Allen, Miss Catherine
 38. Murphy, Mrs. Jeanie

Kingston Street
at 1 Havana Street

   2. Collins, Miss A., grocer
   4. Hannah, Robert, clerk
   6. French, Edward, carter
   8. Timoney, Thomas, docker
 10. Williamson, Jack, motor driver
 12. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Doherty, Misses E. & R.
 16. Johnston, James
 18. McCallan, Hugh, labourer
 20. Myles, Patrick
 22. Reilly, W. J., labourer (O'Reilly, P., labourer in 1951)
 24. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. McKane, Daniel, labourer

Kingsway Avenue
from 50 Gilnahirk Road to Kingsway Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Anderson, T., foreman
   3. Hall, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Gunning, William
   7. Smith, ?
   9. Cathcart, J. A., civil servant
 11. Jefferson, Ernest
 13. Grant, John
 15. Sinclair, David, surveyor
 17. Bradley, T. J., civil servant
 19. Cobain, A., produce merchant
                      __________

   4. Gregg, Rev. William J., B.A.
   6. Blackmore, W., civil servant
   8. Punnett, Harry
 10. Stuart, R. C.
 12. Rankin, John, engineer
 14. Hope, J., building inspector
 16. Hammond, Richd., linen business
 18. McConnell, John R., dept. manager
 20. Edwards, Gerald, manager
 22. Cooley, Saml., coy. director
 24. Horner, J. L., bank official
 26. Johnston, Andrew, electrician
 28. Geiler, Rudolph A. (Guiler, R. in 1951)

Kingsway Drive
from 145 King's Road to Kingsway Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Hinds, Robert C., traveller
   4. Roberts, Kenneth T., director
   6. McIntyre, Mrs. Vera
   8. Weir, Mrs. Margaret
 10. McNeill, Mrs. Ivy
 12. Robb, Rev. J. C., LL.B.

Kingsway Gardens
from 3 Kingsway Park to Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Stewart, William
   3. Haire, Mrs. M.
   5. Graham, Miss Elizabeth
   7. McIlmoyle, W. P., civil servant
 11. Magowan, Miss H. J.
 13. Boyd, George, painter
 15. Isherwood, Derek G., electrical engineer
 17. O'Neill, J., manufacturers' agent
 19. Richardson, T. E., school teacher
 21. Cochrane, Mrs. J. R.
 23. Cinnamond, A. M., LL.B.
 25. Ellington, Mrs. Eleanor
 27. Fair, D. H., estate agent
                    __________

   2. Cotter, Miss M.
   4. Dwerryhouse, P. J., aero. designer
   6. Patterson, John, sheet metal worker
   8. Lunney, John W., draughtsman
 10. McMinn, R., draughtsman
 12. Wright, Mrs. M. W.
 14. Sockett, William, civil engineer
 16. Waterhouse, S., draughtsman
 18. Kemshead, F. H. R., assistant tech. officer
 20. Wilmot, Mrs. E. M. C., director
 22. Hutley, E. W., fitter
 24. Chappell, Miss
 26. Jeffries, John, grocer
 28. Fisher, Wilfred, bank official
 30. Courtney, S. G., bank official
 32. Parrock, H. W., manager

Kingsway Park
at 68 Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Charters, Robert
..........here is Kingsway Gardens
   5. Mahood, Samuel, director
   7. Malcomson, John H.
   9. Jelly, A. V., manufacturers' agent
 11. Acheson, Ian M.
 13. Scott, Joseph, draughtsman
 15. Isherwood, E. G., architect
 17. Hanna, Misses A. & J.
 19. McConkey, Mrs. Evelyn E.
 21. Morrow, A., clerk
 23. Cummings, Misses F. & J.
 25. Downey, George C.
 27. Knight, N. L., secretary
 29. Dickson, A., plumbing contractor
 31. McDowell, J. R., electrician
 33. Kidd, Mrs. F.
 35. MacLachlan, D., B.B.C. engineer
 37. Magennis, E. C., civil servant
 39. Dann, A. W., Corporation official
 41. Hopkins, Eric E., engineer
 43. Clyde, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Woodhams, J. W. H., architect
 47. Porter, Wm. J., engineer
 49. Anderson, M. E., school master
 51. Redmond, L., architect's assistant
 53. Agnew, Flt.-Lt. J. B., R.A.F.
 55. Graham, W. J., fitter
 57. Rowan, Wm., clerk
 59. Haggan, Hugh, turner
 61. French, James, joiner
 63. Weir, W., compositor
 65. Lindsay, Robt. R., traveller
 67. Watters, Wm., plater
 69. Mahood, James W., deputy foreman
 71. Nicholl, Mrs. Phyllis L.
 73. Robinson, Mrs. Dorothy
 75. Verner, Alex., driller
..........here is Kingsland Park
       Vacant ground
 77. Vacant
 79. Vacant
 81. Vacant
 83. Surgenor, Robert, civil servant
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Gaussen, Miss M. L. H.
   4. Baird, Mrs. A. E.
   6. Hillock, S. T., manager
   8. Stevenson, Mrs. D.
 10. Patton, Mrs. Helen
 12. Bowden, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Simon, E. W., M.A., D.Phil., lecturer
 16. Stewart, John, traveller
 18. Wilkins, H. J., insurance inspector
 20. Bridgham, W. C., electrical engineer
..........here is Kingsway Drive
 22. McBurnie, J., manager
 24. Occupied
 26. Lockyer, R., manager
 28. Gilchrist, Mrs. J.
 30. Occupied
 32. Irvine, J. C., clerk
 34. Occupied
 36. Blackwood, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Haddow, Frank S., engineer
 40. Hughes, Cyril, manufacturers' agent
 42. Mills, Wm. J., traveller
       Vacant ground
..........here is King's Link
       Vacant ground
 48. Hockaday, F., chief engineer
 50. Stewart, J. G., checker
 52. Barnes, Frederick, clerk of works
 54. Douglas, J. W., bank official
 56. McMaster, Wm. J., shipwright
 58. Alcock, J. T., engineer
 60. Magee, T., brick layer
 62. Templeton, James C.
 64. Geary, Wm. M., contractor
 66. Gibson, A., joiner
 68. Shannon, William, fitter
 70. Carslake, Geo., clerk
 72. Vacant
 74. Shaw, Martin W., director
 76. Shaw, Mrs. J. C.
 78. Wright, Thomas H., school teacher

Kingswood Park
off Kingsland Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Lloyd, F., director
   3. Clements, L., civil engineer
   5. Leitch, George H., solicitor
   7. Leech, D. T., refrig. engineer
   9. Tomlinson, T. D., accountant
       Vacant ground
 17. Livingston, H. L., engineer
 19. Taylor, C. N., journalist
 21. Occupied
 23. Nisbet, Hugh, tech. assistant
 25. Williams, Sergt. Chris., R.U.C.
 27. Esler, James, medical rep.
                      __________

   2. Balnave, David, foreman
   4. Vaughan, A. J., coy. director
   6. Price, K. H., engineer
   8. Fitzsimons, E. S., insurance broker
 10. Pritchard, J. K., insurance official
 12. Hill, J. I., manager
 14. O'Sullivan, R. A. C., civil servant
 16. Waugh, Eric L., journalist
 18. Corrie, S. R., butcher
 20. Jennings, S. J., representative
 22. Montgomery, W. R., civil servant
 24. Chartres, Eric, draughtsman
 26. Clerk, D. A., M.A., teacher

Kingswood Street
from 22 Clandeboye Street to Templemore Street

..........here is Kenbaan Street
   1. Ferguson, Miss Ruby A.
   3. Chapman, William J., labourer
   5. Allen, John, labourer
   7. Burns, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 11. Dunlop, J. E., engineer
 13. Kernaghan, Jas., machinist
 15. Laverty, Mrs. Edith, machinist
 17. Allister, T. A., joiner
 19. Graham, Ronald
 21. Dempster, Alfred C.
21a. Side door
..........here is Lord Street
 23. Greer, Thos. P., sheet metal worker
 25. Rainey, Victor, painter
 27. Vacant
 29. Swan, James, manager
 31. Colhoun, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Campbell, Charles, labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Connor, John, labourer
 39. Houston & Annett, Ltd., produce merchants
                      __________

   2. Craig, Raymond, Corporation official
   4. Stewart, Charles
   6. Hewitt, James
   8. Kirkpatrick,. G., plater's helper
 10. Pollock, Miss Mary
 12. Law, Albert, shop keeper
 14. Holden, Mrs. Mary
 16. Watson, Miss Jenny
 18. Watson, Thomas, iron turner
 20. Caulfield, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Donaghy, Robert
 24. Lilley, Mrs. Ethel
 26. Clarke, Mrs. Phoebe
 28. Weir, James, labourer
 30. Morrison, William, labourer
 32. McLean, Miss I.
 34. Millen, Mrs. Annie
 36. Smyth, David, shipyard worker
 38. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
 40. Shaw, Samuel, newsvendor
 42. Skillen, George, boiler maker
 44. McCreery, Samuel, steel erector
..........here is Lord Street
       Vacant ground
 46. Telford, Thomas, labourer
 48. Gouck, Ernest, labourer
 50. Hunter, Francis, labourer
 52. Maxwell, William, labourer
 54. Thompson, Alex., iron turner
 56. Stanfield, William, labourer
 58. Wallace, D., labourer
 60. Myles, Samuel, joiner
 62. Armstrong, James, plumber
 64. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
 66. McAllister, Wm., labourer
 68. Johnston, James, joiner

Kinnaird Place
from 43 Thorndale Avenue to Kinnaird Terrace

       Garages

Kinnaird Street
from 102 Antrim Road to Thorndale Avenue

   1. Kelly, Mrs. Lilian
   3. Smith, Miss Margaret
   5. Cohen, B., draper
   7. Vacant
                        __________

   2. Association of Supervisory Staffs, Executives & Technicians, Asset House - H. H. Cavan, A.I.O.
   4. Winestein, H.
   6. Thornton, R. P.
   8. Quinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Occupied
 12. Shrage, H.
 14. O'Boyle, M., shop keeper
 16. Moran, James, caretaker
       Girdwood Park Territorial Army Centre - 245 (Ulster) L.A.A. Regiment Royal Artillery; 931 (Ulster) Coy. Royal Army Service Corps (G.T.); 245 (Ulster) L.A.A Regiment Workshop R.E.M.E.; "A" Coy. 328 (Ulster) Bn. Women's Royal Army Corps; Belfast Battalion Home Guard; "H" R.U.R. Company Army Cadet Force

Kinnaird Terrace
from Kinnaird Place

   1. Cromie, Mrs. Martha
   3. Major, Mrs. Margaret F.
   5. McMullan, Mrs. May V.
   7. Flats -
        Burns, Mrs. Maxine
        Dwyer, Brian
        Turkington, Ernest
..........here is Kinnaird Place
   9. Patterson, John, Teacher of Voice Production and Singing
 11. O'Boyle, Miss Kathleen
 13. Winnington, R., organist
 15. Boyd, John, insurance agent

Kinnegar Road
from 43 Locksley Park to Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ferguson, James, machinist
   3. Richards, Ernest, wireless mechanic
   5. Chisholm, Robert L., storeman
   7. McConnell, James, bus conductor
   9. Milliken, Robert, clerk
 11. McDowell, Robert, clerk
 13. McCready, Thos., insurance agent
 15. Smith, James F., fitter
 17. Hillis, William, labourer
 19. McQuade, R., printer
..........here is Kinbane Way
 21. Donaghey, H. R., bus conductor
 23. Chambers, Wm. R., brick layer
 25. Batchelor, Charles, electrician
 27. McGivern, George, stoker
 29. Proctor, Mrs. Doris
 31. Hill, Stephen, R.N.
                      __________

   2. O'Neill, Mrs. Sophia
   4. Stronge, Saml., lorry driver
   6. McMaster, Samuel, grocer
   8. Brockbank, W. J., electrician
 10. Morrison, Saml., joiner
 12. Martin, James P., engineer
 14. Crawford, Wm., machinist
 16. Kelly, A. E., P.O. technician
 18. Patterson, Shaw, plumber

Kirk Street
from 153 Ainsworth Avenue to Mountcashel Street

   1. Allen, Mrs. M.
   3. Stewart, William H.
   5. Curry, Miss Rachel
   7. Vance, Mrs;. Mary
   9. Donald, Miss S.
 11. Cooke, Stafford, screensman
 13. Occupied
 15. McCullough, Saml., sheet metal worker
                      __________

   2. Knox, George L., foreman
   4. Armstrong, T. H., textile worker
   6. Sands, Mrs. Harriett
   8. Beattie, Joseph
 10. Hall, Mrs. Jane
 12. Shields, James, shop assistant

Kirkliston Drive
from 21 Cyprus Avenue to 66 North Road

 15. Vacant
 17. Wilson, Mrs. K. E.
 19. Giffen, S. J., civil servant
 21. Kerr, D. H., director
 23. McGonigal, J. A. G., high court officer
 25. Megrath, Jas. T., inspector
 27. Alexander, ?
 29. Hoey, Norman E., school inspector
 31. Lynn, Mrs. Sarah
 33. McLean, Mrs. Mary
 35. Adams, Mrs. D. J.
35a. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 37. Eagar, Thomas R., F.R.I.B.A.
 39. Sloan, W. J., M.R.C.V.S.
 41. Loder, F. G., engineer
                      __________

   2. Courtney, Miss A.
   4. Davison, R. S. C., J.P.
   6. Reid, T. C.
   8. McComish, J. A.
 10. Anderson, Hugh
 12. McMeekin, W. S., manager
 14. Haughey, W. M., buyer manager
 16. MacGregor, D.
 18. Morgan, W. D., bank official

Kirkliston Gardens
from Holland Crescent to Kirkliston Park

..........here is Holland Gardens
   3. Smith, Robert, missionary
   5. Little, John, civil servant
   7. McElderry, John H.
   9. Selby, H. C., civil servant
 11. Watson, Samuel, farrier
 13. Stevenson, H., bread server
 15. Logan, James
 17. Gregory, Raymond, cycle dealer
                     __________

   2. Monks, James, engineer
   4. Coates, Thomas
   6. Lloyd, C. H., secretary
   8. Bannister, George, shipwright
 10. Parker, Robert H., grocer
 12. Kitt, Alfred V., confectioner
 14. Thompson, G. H., civil servant
 16. Galashan, David, clerk
 18. Rice, Mrs. M.
 20. Gowdy, Fredk., comm. traveller
 22. Wilson, George, civil servant
 24. Hughes, David, fitter
 26. Murphy, W. R., clerk
 28. Engelen, Leonard, radio engineer
 30. Turner, Robert
 32. Andrews, A., bank official
 34. Bolton, T., accountant
 36. McGarvey, John, school teacher
 38. Ward, Eric, radio engineer

Kirkliston Park
from 105 North Road to Holland Crescent

   1. Faloon, Gregory, director
   3. McMaster, George A., civil servant
   5. Connor, Miss E.
   7. Connor, W. H., representative
   9. Kennedy, James A., secretary
 11. Forte, Mrs. Rose
 13. Hall, W. G., tobacconist
 15. Graham, Mrs. A. B.
 19. Clarke, William E.
 21. Kerr, R. W., manager
 23. Mullan, Stuart, director
 25. McKeeman, W. J., insurance agent
 27. Boland, E. W., A.M.I.C.E., civil engineer
 29. Lilley, W. E. C., director
 31. Price, William, manager
 33. Marsden, T., hardware merchant
 35. Vacant
 37. McComb, D. J., merchant
 39. Ingram, J. F. H., secretary
 41. Leitch, H. V., traveller
 43. Craig, Fred V., engineer
 45. Cleland, John, traveller
 47. Corbett, Joseph, engineer
 49. Moore, ?
 51. Henry, Hugh, car hirer
 53. McWhirter, Mrs. H. M.
 55. MacNeill, N. J., electrical engineer
 57. Robinson, William
 59. Clotworthy, S., agent
 61. Turnbull, John, traveller
 63. Rourke, Alfred, estimator
 65. Nugent, B., electrician
 67. Baxter, Wilson, salesman
 71. Hughes, R. I., catering officer
 73. McKell, Miss Lily
 75. English, James C.
 77. McCullough, William
 79. Neill, William, electrician
 81. Neill, William, civil servant
 83. Cunningham, Miss B.
 85. Twamley, John William, engineer
                     __________

   2. Gordon, A. W., director
   4. Smyth, A. J., grocer
   6. Neely, R. J., accountant and auditor
   8. Grogan, Miss N.
 10. Millar, William H., engineer
 12. Turtle, Archibald M.
 14. Benzies, A. C., civil servant
 16. Jordan, Stanley A., motor engineer
 18. Wheelhouse, S. K., accountant
 20. Hutchinson, T. L., manager
 22. Graham, Christy, draper
 24. Johnston, Mrs. Christina
 26. Connery, Joseph, engineer
 28. Occupied
 30. Logan, Gilbert, builder
 32. MacMillan, T. J. R., insurance manager
 34. Agnew, Mrs. K. S. E.
 36. Wilson, William, inspector
 38. Linton, Lt.-Col. R., M.B.
..........here is Holland Drive
 40. Brown, James, furniture remover
 42. Brown, Albert, director
 44. Fitzsimmins, Jas., provision merchant
 46. Rankin, G. D., elect. surveyor
 48. Mitchel, F. L., bank official
 50. Alldritt, B., salesman
 52. Kirk, D. P., journalist
 54. Wallace, Robert J., civil servant
 56. Baird, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. MacPhail, Mrs. Winifred
 60. McKeown, Roland, civil servant
 62. Downie, C. J., manager
 64. Downey, Henry O.
 66. Griffiths, John W.
 68. Melville, Mrs. Sadie
 70. Condlin, Miss Norah

Kirklowe Drive
at 181 Lisburn Road, Finaghy
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McBrien, Chas., railway official
   3. Johnston, Robt., engineer
   5. Todd, Head-Const. F., R.U.C.
   7. McCance, William, traveller
   9. Cairns, Mrs. E. W.
 11. McCoy, Edward, dyer
 13. Hunter, David, baker
 15. McKinley, S., corporation official
                      __________

       Finaghy Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
   2. Molloy, George H., J.P., bleacher
   4. Faloon, Mrs. E.
   6. Forsythe, R., fitter
   8. McKinstry, Miss Christina
 10. Johnston, J., inspector

Kitchener Drive
from 57 Donegall Avenue to Nubia Street

..........here is Kitchener Street
..........here is Soudan Street
       Gibson's Bakery Ltd. (side)
       St. Simon's Parish Hall (side)
..........here is Nubia Street
                      __________

..........here is Kitchener Street
..........here is Soudan Street
..........here is Broadway Parade
..........here is Moltke Street

Kitchener Street
from 294 Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

 1a. Garage
   1. Harmon, Samuel, labourer
   3. Hartley, Mrs. Mary E.
   5. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Barnes, Miss Rosena
   9. Armstrong, Mrs. Thomasina E.
 11. Patterson, E., bread server
 13. Hobbs, W., labourer
 15. Beatty, Robert Gibson
 17. Crothers, Miss Anna J.
 19. Higginson, James, manager
 21. Munn, James, rivetter
 23. Kelly, Mrs. Eleanor W.
 25. Magill, Mrs. Doreen
 27. Reilly, Mrs. Sarah E.
 29. Clarke, Arthur, brick layer
 31. Barr, Miss Rita
 33. Graham, William J., machine man
 35. Robinson, William, painter
 37. Crozier, Mrs. Edith
 39. Carnduff, Thomas, meter inspector
 41. Martin, William, weaver
 43. Hull, William, french polisher
 45. Downey, H., printer
 47. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 49. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. McCully, Robert
 53. Downing, J., mechanic
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 55. Richmond, Mrs. Lilian Iris
 57. Moore, Alexander
 59. Campbell, James H., fitter's helper
 61. Clarke, G., fitter
 63. Clendinning, James, bus conductor
 65. Lindsay, W. L., foreman
 67. Drillingcourt, James, damask mounter
 69. Rothwell, Mrs. M.
 71. McDowell, James K., van driver
 73. Pennock, Mrs. E.
 75. McGurk, Mrs. Annie
 77. Murray, Mrs. Mina
 79. Macqueen, Alex., fitter
 81. Larmour, Saml., radio engineer
 83. Hamilton, Fred, fitter
 85. Scott, Mrs. Ruth
 87. Armour, James, salesman
 89. Gordon, William, inspector
 91. Foster, Geo., pork producer
 93. Armstrong, James
..........here is Broadway
 95. Kingsberry, S., labourer
 97. Campbell, Walter, joiner
 99. McAnally, Saml., lorry driver
101. Hall, Mrs. Mary
103. Craig, Mrs. Agnes
105. Hand, Fredk., clerk
107. Nesbitt, Mrs. N.
109. Hanna, W., fitter
111. Hewitt, Alex., labourer
113. Occupied
115. Ferguson, Miss Mary
117. Baillie, George, linen lapper
119. Willis, Mrs. Jane E.
121. Audley, James, linen lapper
123. Campbell, W. A.
125. Page, Mrs. Margaret
127. Kilgore, R., clerk
129. Harrison, Wm., plumber
141. Rea, R., baker
143. Brown, Thos., inspector
145. Webb, Mrs. Minnie
147. Occupied
149. McNally, Henry, labourer
151. McCrea, Mrs. Mary
153. Graham, A., labourer
155. Cairns, Miss Lily
                     __________

   2. Side door
..........here is Pembroke Street
   4. Busteed, Austen, comm. traveller
   6. Kirk, James, driver
   8. Vance, Mrs. Florence M.
 10. Shaw, Andrew, compositor
 12. Brennan, E. B., labourer
 14. King, William J., labourer
 16. Russell, James
 18. Morgan, F., joiner
 20. McWilliams, Thomas, joiner
 22. Cleland, Mrs. Clara
 24. Walmsley, Thomas, foreman
 26. Stephens, L., labourer
 28. Black, S., docker
 30. McAllister, Mrs. Rose
 32. Davison, Miss Margaret
 34. Meek, Mrs. E.
 36. Downey, James, storeman
 38. McCammond, William James
 40. Ballard, Joseph, labourer
 42. Hanna, David, painter
 44. Rolleston, Mrs. Annie
 46. Maxwell, Mrs. Emily F.
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 48. Scott, Ormond, labourer
 50. McClatchey, Thomas, labourer
 52. McHenry, J., labourer
 54. Bridgett, Herbt., plasterer
 56. Rodgers, Robert, shipwright
 58. Robinson, T., labourer
 60. McCartney, Stewart
 62. Dickson, James, bread server
 64. Audley, R., clerk
 66. Ruddock, Alexander, fitter
 68. Fulton, James
 70. Nicholson, Robt., porter
 72. Vacant
 74. Smith, John, labourer
 76. Graham, J., plumber
 78. Leslie, David, casemaker
 80. McKinley, Henry, packing case maker
 82. Bailie, William J., caulker
 84. Kenny, James, engineer
 86. Johnston, Wm., upholsterer
..........here is Broadway
 88. Wallace, Mrs. Mary
 90. Jamison, Miss Kathleen
 92. Jamison, William, sheet metal worker
 94. Harbinson, Mrs. Maria
 96. Lester, Sidney, labourer
 98. Elliott, Wm. Jas., plater
100. Cunningham, Robt., driller
102. Stead, Alex., sheet metal worker
104. Meaney, Robert, labourer
106. Coard, Thomas
108. Blain, James, bus driver
110. Duckett, Samuel, gardener
112. Adams, Ronald, electrician
114. Kinnen, George, lift engineer
116. Lindsay, Jos. R., electrician
118. Flanagan, James, fitter
120. Heatley, J. S., Corporation official
122. Armstrong, Mrs. Lucinda
124. Agar, Sidney, baker's helper
126. Johnston, Leslie, fitter
128. Gill, Edward, labourer
130. Nugent, Mrs. Mary
132. Phillips, John, baker
134. Lyttle, Samuel
136. Reynolds, W. J., glazier
138. Kingsberry, J., labourer
140. Patton, Samuel, labourer
142. Spence, Mrs. Isabel

Klondyke Street
from 34 Upper Meenan Street to Jumna Street

   1. McWatters, Mrs. Agnes
   3. McFadden, Robert, supervisor
   5. Wilkinson, John, labourer
..........here is Alaska Street
 15. Sterrett, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Stewart, Miss Mary
 19. Rainey, R. J., joiner
 21. McNabney, Misses
 23. Robinson, George, tenter
 25. Daly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Estler, David, labourer
 29. Brown, Robert, fitter
 31. Reaney, William
                       __________

   2. McWatters, Mrs. Annie
   4. Richardson, D., machinist
   6. Armstrong, Miss Margaret
   8. Gateway
 10. Wasson, R., pipe coverer
 12. Frizzell, Thomas, pipe coverer
 14. Steele, Mrs.
 16. Woods, Robert, labourer
 18. Murray, Thomas, labourer
 20. Foreman, Mrs. Mary
 22. Douglas, William J., carter
 24. Moore, James H., cashier
 26. Browne, Mrs. M. J. N.
 28. McCammond, Samuel, tenter
 30. Kennedy, Thomas, fitter
 32. McKay, Alex., docker
 34. Johnston, Wm. Jas., labourer
 36. Beckett, Joseph, machinist
 38. Dunigan, William, electrician (Dumigan)
 40. Reid, William J., joiner
 42. Coleman, Robert G., labourer
 44. Johnston, Miss Elizabeth, rlr.
 46. Carson, John, machinist
 48. Wilson, Wm., labourer

Knightsbridge Park
off Richmond Park

   1. Rudis, James A., student
   3. McCadden, R. G., factory manager
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Knock Eden Crescent
from 75 Knock Eden Park to Mount Merrion Avenue

   1. Berry, Richard J., engineer
   3. Thomson, Samuel, warehouseman
   5. McKnight, Ralph, rate fixer
   7. Allison, Thomas, labourer
   9. McLaughlin, John, foreman
 11. Arlow, Cecil, baker
 13. Galloway, Alex., electrician
 15. Campbell, George, baker
 17. Eldridge, Fredk. J., maintenance engineer
 19. McCullough, Jasper, labourer
 21. McGrady, Daniel, checker
 23. Dougan, John, fitter
 25. Kerr, James A., gardener
 27. Hunter, Hugh, painter
 29. Gamble, Robert, van man
..........here is Flush Park
 31. McCrae, R., stoker
 33. Stewart, Thomas, overlooker
 35. Drysdale, William, buyer
 37. Mallon, Joseph, docker
 39. Lucas, Joseph, storeman
 41. Gordon, A., joiner
 43. Winchester, Robert, labourer
 45. Ramsey, William, labourer
 47. Blumson, C. W., joiner
 49. Lee, Wilson, compositor
 51. McAlister, James, clerk
                     __________

   2. Hunter, Saml. G., civil servant
   4. McClurg, F., wages clerk
   6. McCue, James, overseer
   8. Cooke, Const. John, R.U.C.
 10. McKnight, W. D., inspector
 12. Carlisle, Const. Thos. J., R.U.C.
 14. Barnes, Fras., transport official
 16. Breen, Arthur, clerk
 18. Jackson, Thos. W., sheet metal worker
 20. Wilkinson, W. A., civil servant
 22. Kane, Richard, salesman
 24. Fisher, R., joiner
 26. Flats -
       (1) Carroll, David, labourer
       (2) McAuley, Terence, baker
       (3) Thompson, Saml., traveller
       (4) Brennan, Thos., machinist
       (5) Coe, John, storeman
       (6) Whiteside, Thomas, fitter
       (7) Mercer, Chas. R., driver
       (8) Weir, ?
       (9) Sewell, W. J., fireman
 28. Flats -
     (10) Sholdis, James, iron turner
     (11) Catherwood, A. D., machinist
     (12) Durham, W. D., window cleaner
     (13) Hood, Stanley, labourer
     (14) Tomlinson, Robert, bar man
 30. Flats -
     (15) Vacant
     (16) Mills, John
     (17) Doyle, Henry, labourer
     (18) Dilworth, Saml., M.N.
     (19) McCoy, J. W., postman
 32. Flats -
     (20) Blair, S. H., labourer
     (21) Rolleston, Philip, plater
     (22) McGlennan, James, bar manager
     (23) Smith, Albert, labourer
     (24) Camack, Robt., iron moulder
     (25) Mearns, Samuel, printer
     (26) Blair, Robert, labourer
     (27) Girvan, John, draughtsman
     (28) Maxwell, Thomas, rate fixer
 34. Cunningham, C. E., iron turner
 36. Pollock, Henry, electrician
 38. Ginn, George E., checker
 40. Alexander, Thos., clerk of works
 42. Haslett, Thomas J., salesman
 44. McKittrick, Albert, butcher

Knock Eden Drive
from 43 Knock Eden Park to Flush Park

   1. McMillen, James, fitter
   3. Ferguson, S., bus driver
                       __________

   2. Smith, Edwd. S., fitter
   4. Pugh, George, linesman
   6. Ardis, Cecil, clerk
   8. Hanna,. S. W., sheet metal worker
 10. Elder, John, despatch clerk
 12. Steen, George, gardener
 14. Williamson, Mrs. M.

Knock Eden Grove
at 55 Knock Eden Park

   1. Butler, Richard, engineer
   3. Shaw, John McK., draughtsman
   5. Kinkead, Samuel, linen business
   7. Wilkinson, Robert, salesman
   9. Forbes, Alexander, clock repairer
 11. Brown, Robt. G., salesman
 13. Davidson, John, cabinet maker
                      __________

   2. Johnston, E., costing clerk
   4. Creighton, J. Jas., school master
   6. Corry, Samuel, assistant manager
   8. King, Francis, bus driver
 10. Gamble, David, compositor
 12. Harper, Robert J., docker
 14. Cadden, Edwd., civil servant
 16. Kerr, James, salesman
 18. Sherrard, David, salesman

Knock Eden Parade
from 65 Knock Eden Park to Flush Park

   1. Hamilton, John, fitter
   3. McCullough, S. S., bus conductor
   5. Coughlan, Geo. T., P.O. official
   7. Stevenson, Hugh, clerk
   9. Patterson, Saml. J., iron moulder
 11. Duncan, J., bus conductor
 13. Todd, Alex., fitter
 15. Brown, William, welfare officer
 17. McNeill, Joseph, bus driver
 19. McCoy, John T., stoker
 21. Steele, William T., stoker
 23. Southby, Arthur E., van driver
 25. Stephens, George, clerk
 27. Irvine, Denis, hairdresser
 29. Kelly, Saml. A., salesman
                      __________

   2. Nelson, James, electrician
   4. Walker, John G., storeman
   6. Lindsay, Joseph, coach builder
   8. Hall, Const. William, R.U.C.
 10. Pendleton, Thomas, civil servant
 12. Maginness, Mrs. M.
 14. Getgood, George, fitter
 16. McKeown, Const. Norman, R.U.C.
 18. Mullan, Mrs. Rose
 20. Williams, Jack, buyer
 22. Eeles, William, R.N.
 24. Thornton, Robert, van man
 26. Elliott, Robert, clerk
 28. Thompson, Ernest, lorry driver
 30. McDowell, James, machinist
 32. Boyd, Robert
 34. Magill, Andrew, boiler man

Knock Eden Park
at 32 Knockbreda Road

   1. Harbinson, Stewart, grocer
   3. McCreary, Gerald A.
   5. Courtney, Miss Violet, teacher
   7. Northey, R., chemist
   9. Shillington, A., commercial traveller
 11. McGrath, James, joiner
 13. MacKenna, R., M.P.S.
 15. Picken, Robt. J., M.P.S.
 17. Hill, A., manager
 19. Murray, S. W., civil servant
 21. Warnock, T. S., director
 23. Taylor, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Page, F. J.
 27. Armstrong, Wm., manager
 29. Keep, H. W., engineer
 31. Millar, W. I., traveller
 33. Dickson, James
 35. Low, Mrs. Margaret J.
 37. Haughton, Rev. T. G., M.B.E.
 39. McCorkell, J. L., bank official
 41. McMullen, Thomas G., F.A.I.
 43. Duff, J. K., evangelist
..........here is Knock Eden Drive
 45. Dickson, Misses Jean & Eva
 47. Patton, Geo. H., director
 49. Craig, Mrs. Beatrice
 51. Coburn, A. C., engineer
 53. Thompson, George McCrea, A.C.A.
 55. Clarke, George, buyer
..........here is Knock Eden Grove
 57. Mann, J. S., draper
 59. Wilkinson, Robert
 61. Walker, Mrs. Annie
 63. English, T. C., engineer
 65. Ayling, S. R., insurance manager
..........here is Knock Eden Parade
 67. Mansell, E. E., electrical engineer
 69. Gracey, James F., quantity surveyor
 71. Mercer, James F., supt.
 73. Lindsay, Mrs. Ruby
 75. Geraghty, T. V., bank official
..........here is Knock Eden Crescent
 77. Neely, Samuel E. M., civil servant
 79. Holmes, Robert, civil servant
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Boyd, F. J., Corporation official
   4. Nicholl, G. R., teacher
   6. Valentine, W. G., sales manager
   8. Gallagher, S. J. C., teacher
 10. Mercer, A. E., buyer
 12. Donnan, Norman H., company director
 14. Heanen, Mrs. Janet
 16. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Margt.
 18. Park, George, newsagent
 20. Forster, Mrs. J. E. C.
 22. Davison, W. C., civil servant
 24. Cooper, Henry B.
 26. McKnight, W. James
 28. Armstrong, J., agent
 30. Reilly, A. C., clerk
 32. Campbell, R. M., glass merchant
 34. McCartney, John, C.A.
 36. Gilmore, Harold
 38. Orr, Robert
 40. Cameron, J. S., shipping official
 42. Coburn, Robt., linen business
 44. MacKenzie, John
 46. McCoubrey, D. H., insurance official
 48. McMaster, Miss A.
 50. Frizzell, Robert G.
 52. Lowry, S. M. A.
 54. Reilly, Miss E., draper
 56. Stewart, Miss M. J., A.T.C.L.
 58. Wallace, Mrs. Peggy
 60. Roulston, John, civil servant
 62. Martin, J. W. C., bank official
 64. Thompson, Thos., accountant
 66. Sullivan, James, director
 68. Hill, Mrs. Nora K.
 70. Taylor, Misses
 72. Brown, Norman, civil servant
 74. Stanfield, J. M., Corporation official
 76. Cowzer, Mrs.
 78. Whiteside, James R., secretary
 80. Graham, S. J., agent
 82. Dormer, W. R., manager
 84. Clarke, Mrs. May
 86. McKnight, Mrs. K.
 88. Courtney, John, cashier
 90. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 92. McWilliams, A., sales manager
 94. Hudson, Mrs. Nan
 96. Watson, George, teacher
 98. Smyth, D. A. C., civil servant
100. McKee, Robert, builder
        Vacant ground

Knock Green
off Knockwood Park

   1. Gouck, Richard, storeman
   3. Priestley, Reginald, aircraft worker
..........here is Knock Link
   5. Occupied
   7. Mason, Richard, storeman
   9. Johnson, Matthew, clerk
 11. Marriott, Walter J., storeman
 13. Wilton, Robert, coal vendor
 15. Watson, Patrick J., painter
 17. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Sloan, Hugh, shipwright
                      __________

   2. Arneill, James, packing case maker
   4. McAllister, Sydney, milk vendor
   6. McGregor, David, shipwright
   8. McWilliams, Daniel, caulker
 10. Leslie, James, machinist
 12. Millar, William, electrician
 14. Hamilton, Clarence, machinist
 16. Ross, James, bus driver
 18. Farmer, Leslie, civil servant
 20. Quinn, James, rate fixer
 22. Brown, Roland, aircraft worker
 24. Andrews, Thomas, bus driver
 26. Watson, Walter, sheet metal worker

Knock Grove
off Knockwood Park

   1. Koch, Wm., taxi-driver
   3. Pinkerton, Robert, labourer
   5. Jones, Calvert N., tile fixer
   7. Glenfield, Const. Thomas, U.S.C.
   9. McKibbin, Samuel, M.N.
 11. McAvoy, Leslie, labourer
 13. Prentice, George, crane driver
 15. Summerville, Samuel, labourer
 17. McCully, David, lorry driver
 19. Kendal, Samuel H., runway controller
 21. Whitley, Robt. V., milk vendor
 23. McCann, Vincent J., labourer
 25. Maxwell, William J., truck driver
 27. McCormick, Christopher, milk vendor
 29. Sloan, James, shipyard worker
 31. Montgomery, W. F., sales assistant
                      __________

   2. Lusk, James, fitter
   4. Maidment, ?
   6. Garrett, Thomas, coach painter
   8. Morris, James, compositor
..........here is Knock Link
 10. Morgan, A. J., tool maker
 12. Hay, John, machinist
 14. McClelland, Gilbert, storeman
 16. Purdy, James, tile maker
 18. Connolly, George, welder
 20. Watterson, Robert J., driver
 22. Walton, Robert, shipwright

Knock Hill Park
from 327 Newtownards Road Upper to King's Road

   1. Harper, Mrs. Mary S.
   3. Frackelton, E. C., director
   5. Horner, Robert
   7. McMillen, S. C., insurance official
   9. Ritchie, H., grocer
 11. Kelso, George, J.P., wholesale merchant
 13. McQuitty, John, J.P., auctioneer
 15. Kirkpatrick, J. F., agent
 17. Campbell, J. W., manager
 19. McConnell, W., chemist
 21. Chapman, Mrs. A. J.
 23. McCormick, Mrs. Edith
 25. Girvan, W., warehouseman
 27. Allen, Mrs. Kathleen
 29. Dunne, A. E., civil servant
 31. Young, Mrs. M.
 33. Hughes, Daniel, buyer
..........here is Astoria Gardens
 35. Baird, Miss A. B.
 37. Robinson, Thomas, builder
                    __________

       Vacant ground
   6. Adair, Robt. L., agent
   8. Nocher, T., manager
 10. Dennis, L. C., M.B.E., civil servant
 12. Sheridan, G. H., civil servant
 14. Bowden, H.
 16. Corry, Mrs. Jane L.
 18. Parker, H. G., assistant chief engineer
 20. Robb, W. H., harbour official
 22. Garrett, Mrs. M.
 24. Allport, J. V. E., civil servant
 26. McKee, Wm., hardware merchant
 28. Sloan, William, garage proprietor
..........here is Green Road
       Vacant ground

Knock Link
from Knock Grove to Knock Green

   1. Gillespie, Edmond, caulker
   3. Stewart, W. J., electrician
   5. Thompson, Walter, army
   7. Vacant
..........here is Knock Way
   9. Waddell, Robert, engineer
 11. Davison, William, fitter
 13. Scott, Robert, clerk
 15. Norris, John, joiner
 17. Dunlop, George, butcher
 19. Bradley, Bernard, driver
                       __________

   2. McDowell, Albert, sheet metal worker
   4. Scott, William, crane driver
   6. Nelis, John, machinist
   8. Seeds, Samuel, fitter
 10. Blair, John, bus conductor
 12. Drysdale, David, lorry driver
 14. Willmott, Wm. R., mechanic
 16. Morrison, Joseph D., machinist

Knock Road
from 443 Newtownards Road Upper to Castlereagh Road

   1. Bothwell, Miss Mary
   3. Wright, Sgt. J. H., R.U.C.
   5. Coulter, Joseph, cattle dealer
   7. Redding, Thomas, hairdresser
   9. Grant, Miss Sarah
 11. Ervine, Miss Mary
 13. McMonagle, David, civil servant
 15. McTurk, A. H. S., civil servant
 17. Knock Methodist Lecture Hall
   "   Fry, Grebille, church officer
 19. Heron, William, grain merchant
 21. Ervine, Samuel, manufacturing confectioner
 23. Hall, W. J., butcher
 25. Knock Methodist Church - Rev. John Hart
..........here is Green Road
 27. Wylie, N. G., estate agent
 29. McFerran, W. H., linen merchant
 31. McGoldrick, J., civil servant
 33. McCarroll, John, traveller
 41. Houston, John, coy. director
 43. Johnston, Leslie, bank official
 45. Willcox, Denis, representative
 47. Douglas, F., clerk
 49. Vacant
..........here is King's Road
       Knock Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. C. Elliott, M.A.
 51. Williamson, Mrs. H. A. R.
 53. McGladery, Herbert, manufacturer
 55. Nelson, R. J., director
 57. McCluggage, J. A., wholesale merchant
57a. Allardyce, James
                        Brooklyn
       Civil Defence Corps - Training Centre
                   Brooklyn Lodge
       Vacant
 67. Russell, L. C., accountant
 69. Revill, G. C., accountant
 71. Adair, Campbell, shop keeper
 73. Dougan, A. J., secretary
 75. Stewart, George, civil servant
 77. Tyrrell, Reginald R., civil servant
 79. Taylor, D. R.
 81. Johnston, A. S., shopkeeper
 83. Bambrick, S. D., manufacturer
 85. Grandsen, D. R., electric engineer
 89. Vacant
                     The Orchard
       Finley, Mrs. Mary
 95. Molyneaux, Mrs. Margaret
95a. Fulton, Mrs. May
 97. Gummer, H. E., M.B.E., civil servant
 99. Abbott, Douglas, consulting engineer
101. Law, K. F., civil engineer
103. Rusk, Archibald, comm. traveller
105. White, A. A., insurance official
107. Crossey, W. H., builder
..........here is Rosevale Park
123. Williams, W. E., engineer
..........here is Knockvale Park
125. Bew, Steven G., solicitor
127. McMordie, Evelyn A. M., M.B., D.P.H.
129. Spratt, T. Jackson, J.P., agent
131. McDowell, Miss Agnes E.
133. Rea, R. H., agent
..........here is Sandown Road
135. Thomson, Malcolm F., chief engineer
139. Beck, Miss Gertrude
141. Doran, Mrs. Mary Q.
143. McEwen, Peter, B.Sc., Ph.D.
143a. Robinson, ?
145. McDowell, Mrs. Jean
147. Millar, William
149. Yarnell, Mrs.
151. Vacant
153. McAllister, James H.
155. Caruth, W., manager
        Vacant ground
        Knock Cemetery
                     Knock House
        McDowall, Craig, & Co., bakers' sundries men
                  Laburnum Cottage
        O'Hare, Mrs. Nora
                       __________

   2. Stewart, Joseph L.
..........here is Knockdene Park North
   4. Wallace, D. W., M.D., D.P.H.
..........here is Knockdene Park South
   6. Wylie, Misses A. & L.
 6a. Q.E. Club
..........here is King's Road
 30. McKelvey, George L., M.B.E., civil servant
 32. McNally, T. H., house furnisher
32a. Kendall-Tobias, Mrs. E.
34a. Winter, Thomas, painter
 34. Scott, W., & Co. Ltd., Builders and Contractors
       Vacant ground
                   The Bungalow
       Lynn, Miss E. B., confectioner and newsagent
       Vacant ground
..........here is Cherryvalley
 42. Gallaugher, A., caterer (Gallagher, Rea in 1951)
 44. McCormick, John, manager
 46. Bennett, N. H., manager
 48. Farrell, Mrs. Hannah
 50. Hewitt, Mrs. Myra
 52. Mitchell, F. W., coy. director
..........here is Kensington Road
                    Beacon Field
       Crawford, Miss A. M.
58a. Robinson, Mrs. R.
 60. Archer, Miss M.
 62. Caldwell, D. S., manufacturers' agent
 64. Withers, Robt. J., director
 66. Mahony, J. D. H., M.B.
 68. Gaffikin, T., motor salesman
 70. Davies, W. J., architect
 72. Clifton, J. A., coy. director
..........here is Kingsden Park
 74. Vacant
..........here is Shandon Park
 80. O'Sullivan, D.
 82. Graham, Mrs. M.
 84. Occupied
 86. Morrison, Robert, draper
..........here is Ascot Park
 88. Johnston, Thomas, aero. engineer
 90. Occupied
 92. Winder, D.I. Robert H., M.B.E., R.U.C.
 94. Beattie, Wm. J., pharmaceutical chemist
 96. Barnes, Ronald, civil servant
 98. Gibson, Edwd. S., manager
100. Rollo, A., accountant
102. Fannin, Mrs. Ethel
104. McCullagh, Lady Elizabeth
..........here is Glen Road (Castlereagh)
        Vacant ground
..........here is Roddens Park
        Skillen, W. J., builder
        Bethel Evangelical Church - Rev. N. H. Murphy
                       City View
        Crooks, John, fruiterer
                  Alexander House
        Barklie, Alex., shipwright
                       Cefngwyn
        Cooper, Walter, civil servant
                          Fanric
        Greer, Richd. J., bookseller
                        Inverness
        Veitch, Sergt. John A., R.U.C.
                        Colinview
   1.  Noble, L. P., L.D.S.
   "    Mantel, R., L.D.S.
   2.  McMillin, W. P., M.B.
        Lennon, C., grocer
        Lower Castlereagh Post Office - C. B. Lennon, sub-postmaster
        Cross Garage Co., auto engineers
        Marsden, Derek, confectioner & snack bar

Knock Way
at 7 Knock Link

   1. Holmes, James, fitter's helper
   3. Rodgers, Samuel, plater
   5. Walker, William T., driller
   7. Gibson, James, fitter
   9. Hanna, James, upholsterer
 11. Little, Samuel, labourer
 13. Nabney, Thomas
                      __________

   2. Moody, David, storeman
   4. Anderson, William H., painter
   6. Watson, Hugh, coppersmith
   8. Watson, Joseph, fitter
 10. Lowry, William, sheet metal worker
 12. Fitzpatrick, Patrick E., checker
 14. Erskine, Thomas J., bus conductor

Knockbracken Park
from 28 Knockbreda Gardens to Knockbreda Park

   1. Kirkpatrick, R. H. C., accountant
   3. Mawhinney, Jas. H., chartered accountant
   5. Dodds, Robert, buyer
   7. Wilson, David M., builder
   9. Wilson, Mrs. Louie
 11. Stelfox, George M., civil engineer
 13. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. McIlwaine, David, civil engineer
 17. Patterson, Mrs. Joan
 19. Armstrong, Norman, traveller
 21. Swainson, T. H., tech. rep.
 23. Todd, Ernest
 25. Lyttle, Mrs. Mary E.
 27. Cairns, D. M., builder
 29. Gourley, Samuel, bank official
 31. Laughlin, W. N., solicitor
 33. Mulholland, Mrs. Norah
 35. Guy, Walter W., bank official
 37. Irwin, Mrs. May H.
 39. Baxter, Mrs. Molly
 41. Lyons, Thomas
 43. Wakely, Misses C. & K.
 45. Sloan, John, civil servant
 47. Martin, Joseph, handkerchief manufacturer
 49. Haslett, James, traveller
 51. Whyte, E. G., comm. traveller
 53. Roberts, John, cashier
 55. Hopley, James S., window cleaning contractor
 57. Murtagh, C. J.
 59. Berry, Frederick, bank official
 61. McCormick, Wm., green grocer
 63. Occupied
                      __________

..........here is Knockbreda Drive
   2. Wilson, John D., R.A.F.
   4. Frew, Hugh, grocer
   6. Glass, Mrs. Muriel F.
   8. Stoops, Robert, house furnisher
 10. McCluskey, J. P.
 12. Russell, George, director
 14. Alcorn, Herbt. H., engineer
 16. Irwin, Thomas, managing director
 18. Boyle, William H.
 20. Rainsford, Thomas J., secty.
 22. Gordon, A. E., bread server
 24. Kennedy, J., comm. agent
 26. Forsythe, W. J., director

Knockbreda Drive
from Knockbreda Park to Knockbracken Park

   1. Day, James, publican
   3. Webster, William, comm. traveller
   5. McCullough, Wm., bread server
   7. McClintock, J., accountant
   9. Wilson, John, civil servant
 11. Park, Robert S., traveller
 13. Acheson, J. N., warehouseman
 15. Gilmore, Miss Norah, civil servant
 17. Young, John, bank official
 19. Harkness, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Nicholl, Robert, manager
 23. McAvoy, Patrick, newsagent
 25. Pierce, Mrs. F.
                      __________

   2. Urquhart, John, clerk
   4. Moore, William, manufacturers' agent
   6. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary
   8. Leitch, G., civil servant
 10. Steenson, Hugh, confectioner
 12. Magee, Robert, clerk (McKee, Robt., timekeeper in 1951)
 14. Waddell, John, clerk
 16. Marsh, James, civil servant
 18. Stephens, Robert, supervisor
 20. Lemon, Miss Mabel
 22. Johnston, Miss R. W.

Knockbreda Gardens
off Knockbreda Park

   1. Hanna, James
   3. O'Neill, W. D., civil servant
   5. Smith, Mrs. Beatrice
   7. Cowley, John J., manager
   9. McNeilly, Frank, traveller
 11. Morrow, Mrs. Eva, civil servant
 13. McCambley, H. B., manager
 15. Rea, C. L., P.O. official
 17. Palmer, H. Arnold
 21. Blake, J. S., publisher
 23. Cairns, Mrs. N.
 25. Tunnah, Alex., engineering surveyor
 27. Neill, Victor, engineer
 29. Parkinson, John, teacher
 31. Hynds, Saml. N., building contractor
 33. Beirne, Patrick, bank manager
                     __________

   2. Smith, J., superintendent
   4. Young, W. T., electrical engineer
   6. Macartney, Wilfred, civil servant
   8. Lyttle, James, draughtsman (Little in 1951)
 10. Boles, Edwd. S., traveller
 12. Spottiswood, C., engineer
 14. Magee, David A.
 16. Wilson, James, clerk
 18. Walker, John, works manager
 20. Makemson, Thomas W.
 22. Herron, F., traveller
 24. McCord, J. H., accountant
 26. Hall, W. J., superintendent
 28. Vacant
..........here is Knockbracken Park

Knockbreda Park
at 400 Ormeau Road

   1. McCartney, Mrs. M. J.
   3. Campbell, Charles F., M.D.
   9. Hill, H. S.
 11. Cooper, Chas. W., secretary
 13. Ferguson, R., secretary
 15. Frazer, Thomas A., insurance official
 17. Stevenson, David, outfitter
 19. McCambley, Mrs. Frances
 21. Jamison, W., stone merchant
 23. Shields, John, butcher
 25. Vacant
..........here is Knockbreda Gardens
 27. Rea, E., J.P., director
 29. Fisher, Samuel, builder
 31. Currie, H. E., linen business
 33. Savory, Professor Sir Douglas
 35. Laverty, Mrs. Lily
 37. Cranston, Hubert, J.P.
 39. Rentoul, Miss Marjorie
 41. Bates, Mrs. Nellie
..........here is Knockbreda Gardens
..........here is Knockbreda Drive
 43. Wylie, Miss Harriet
 45. Blaney, Robert, clerk
 47. Carroll, I., bread server
 49. Gibson, William
 51. Kirkpatrick, Ernest C., accountant
 53. Chambers, Thos. J., engineer
 55. McDowell, Geo., despatch clerk
 57. Strathdee, S., supervisor
 59. Occupied
 61. Occupied
 63. Graham, John H., Corporation official
 65. Lapping, James, clerk
 67. McCluskey, Mrs. Kathleen
 69. Pollock, Walter, supt.
 71. Potter, A. J. L., quantity surveyor
 73. Fulton, Fred. J., school teacher
 75. Jelly, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 77. Houston, N. B., traveller
 79. Webb, Edward, F.B.H.I.
 81. Marshall, Gerard, architect
 83. Dunne, Thomas, civil servant
..........here is Knockbracken Park
 85. Vacant
 87. Murtagh, Edward
 89. Giffin, W. F., comm. traveller
 91. Milligan, Gordon, Corporation official
 93. Morrow, Robert, civil servant
 95. Cooper, Brian, bank official
 97. Maguire, Gerard, teacher
 99. Preston, A. S., school teacher
101. Fox, David, manager
103. Burgess, Ernest
105. Kane, John M., insurance agent
107. Clarke, George E., marine engineer
109. Vacant
111. Clarke, Robert, civil servant
113. Taylor, W., civil servant
115. Beedham, George N., salesman
117. Quigley, Leonard, civil engineer
119. Morrison, George, compositor
121. Millar, S. McN., representative
123. Irvine, Ernest F., civil servant
125. Robinson, J., civil servant
127. Freeland, Alan S., electrical engineer
129. Eastham, Geo., football manager
131. Spence, H. M., manager
133. Simpson, William E., manager
135. Mooney, Thomas
137. Cunningham, ?
139. Vacant
141. McGarvey, James R., R.U.C.
143. Azagury, ?
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   4. D'Arcy, Mrs. M.
   6. Wilson, William, publican
   8. Corry, William A.
 10. Strahan, James, grocer
 12. McClay, James, engineer
 14. Finlay, George, printer
 16. Rowland, John
 18. Devon, Miss K., director
 20. Arnold, M. C., civil servant
 22. Ferguson, F. M., manager
 24. Malone, J. P., civil servant
 26. Black, M. G., M.B.E., A.A.C.C.A.
 28. Keatings, Geo., coy. director
 30. Marrs, B. A., B.E.M., engineer
..........here is Chesterfield Park
 32. Wolsey, George, accountant
 34. Huggins, J. P., engineer
 36. Agnew, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Hughes, Frank, musician
 40. Cromie, Samuel, commercial traveller
 42. Phillips, M., salesman
 44. Wilson, John, despatch clerk
 46. Faulkner, S. G., linen merchant
 48. Murphy, Mrs. Dora
 50. Logan, H., civil servant
 52. Courtney, William E., quantity surveyor
 54. Woods, Thos. E., coy. director
 56. Brennan, M., driver
 58. Byers, Thomas, shop assistant
 60. Rainey, Mrs. Marguerite
 62. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 64. Cleland, Henry, caulker
 66. Alexander, Godfrey
 68. Scott, Francis E. G., bread salesman
 70. Davidson, Thomas
 72. Hide, G., photographer
 74. Vacant
..........here is a new street
 76. Walker, John C., supt. reg.
 78. Grierson, Norman C., traveller
 80. Johnston, T. C., baker
 82. Robb, John, Corporation official
 84. Moneypenny, James L., local government official
 86. Howley, Albert
 88. Doyle, Fredk., civil servant
 90. Deignan, Martin, secretary
 92. Megaw, Alan, traveller
 94. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 96. Kerr, W. H., civil servant
 98. McCann, W. H., civil servant
100. Conlon, James H., accountant
102. Spence, Norman, chair maker
104. Rusk, Mrs. Mary V.
106. Robertson, R. G., director
108. Gilmer, J. H., traveller
110. Morgan, Alexander
112. Withers, R. A., glass designer
114. Hardstaff, Thomas
116. Dearden, John, Corporation official
118. McCann, John, watch maker
120. Foster, David, despatch clerk
122. Caulfield, D., insurance official
124. Hunter, Head Const. Thos., R.U.C.
126. McKenna, C. S., planning engineer
128. Matchett, James, fire service
130. McIlveen, Thomas, docker
132. Stuart, Thomas C.
134. Johnston, H. J., bank official
136. Gifford, R. M., engineer
138. Duff, A., civil engineer
..........here is a new street
140. Noble, F., motor engineer
142. Elborn, David S., T.V. engineer
144. Golds, Philip
146. McNeill, Const. Terence, R.U.C.
148. Burns, George, teacher
150. Wallace, Henry, Corporation official

Knockbreda Road
(Castlereagh)
from Galwally Upper to Castlereagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                       Loughview
       McCormick, John
                 Willowbank House
       McCormick, Mrs. Annie
                      Glen Dun
       McCord, George, director
                Stormount House
       Madill, Thos. H., fruiterer
                     Greenoge
       Brown, John
                      Alt Min
       Falconer, William
                    Glen Park
       Dunlop, Ernest, merchant tailor
                     Greenlaw
       Hunter, George, traveller
                  Shamrock Bank
       Bollard, Miss
                      Glenside
       Drummond, W. A., haulage contractor
                Glenbrook House
       Boyd, Ernest, civil servant
                     Garavogue
       Mulligan, Mrs. Myra
                      Wen-dar
       Callaghan, C. J., traveller
                     Ben-Vista
       Fletcher, William, civil servant
                Whispering Pines
       Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Stewart, Miss G., L.R.A.M., L.G.S.M., M.R.S.T.
..........here is Rocky Road
                      Laurelbank
       Wright, Mrs. A. F.
                      Mountview
       Wilson, Ernest, J.P., merchant
                       Braeknoc
       Magill, Rev. Henry
                        Tyrella
       Thompson, W. R., architect
                      Ingleside
       Dunlop, Mrs. Martha D.
                     St. Anne's
       Stirling, J. R., M.B.E., civil servant
                  Cregagh House
       McClelland, Mrs. Mary
       Wilson, Andrew J.
                      Lisrodden
       Gillespie, Mrs. Ethel
                      Rosegarth
       Cantley, J. A., civil servant
       Vacant ground
       Castlereagh Mission Hall
..........here is McCaughan Park
                     Beechmount
       Graham, G. L., bank official
       House being built
                        Hillcrest
       McClintock, C. C., civil servant
       Houses being built
                        Solitude
       Anderson, James E., insurance official
                       City View
       Monlough Food Production Co. Ltd.
       Patterson, Mrs. Meta
       Vacant
                     Cedar Grove
   1. McCartney, W. D. J., M.R.C.V.S.
   2. Martin, Robt., provision merchant
                 Winnington House
       Rogan, John
                    Marston House
       Henry, Mrs. Emma
                       Hill Mount
       Magee, Mrs. Mary Patricia, M.B., L.M.
                        Maryville
       Truesdale, Edward C.
                      Marlborough
       Taylor, C. W., traveller
                          Hillside
       Dempster, William, contractor
                          Ingleby
       Livingstone, J. D., civil servant
..........here is Lisnasharragh Road
                       Casaeidono
       Robinson, William, farmer
                         Delwara
       Burnett, H. J., civil servant
                         Avonlea
       McCullough, John, photographer
                        Chez-nous
       Rainey, R. H., civil servant
                            Tara
       Diamond, Harold, traveller
                          Loueen
       Lewis, John, plater
                          Dunluce
       Irwin, Sergt. John A., R.U.C.
                         Dunraven
       Kerr, Joseph, builder
                          Brundah
       Johnston, P., fitter
                           Ca-bri
       Locke, Leslie, P.O. engineer
                          Romala
       West, ?
                       Greenville
       Hill, James, plasterer
                        Marwood
       McClure, John, draughtsman
                         Wayside
       Dyer, William, shop assistant
                      Windermere
       Woods, Mrs. Elizabeth
                        Hillcrest
       McKay, Mrs. Maude
                          Moyle
       Harryman, Arthur R., works manager
                      Castle Lynn
       Scott, J. H., pattern maker
                          Kelwin
       Mitchell, R. A., representative
                         Rae-Mar
       Johnston, W., engineer
                       Tordarroch
       Shaw, Robert
                   Drutamon House
       Flats -
       (1) Donnelly, Herbert, taxi driver
       (2) Clarke, Robert, labourer
       (3) Gribben, Brendan
                      __________

       Hudson, Samuel, joiner
       Vacant ground
       Knockbreda Intermediate School - T. H. Dalzell, principal
       Vacant ground
..........here is Rosetta Road East
                        Knocklayd
       Towell, Wm., draper
                          Everton
       Dudgeon, Gordon H., director
                         Speranza
       McAvoy, John J., flooring contractor
                          Montana
       Shivers, Mrs. A.
                       Carlingford
       Davidson, Henry H.
                        Roselawn
       Scott, Gordon, clerk
                       Glendowan
       Hobson, George, accountant
                         Glenalla
       Foster, Mrs. Emma B.
                          Ayuthia
       Masterson, Frederick D., civil servant
                          Shandra
       Robinson, J. A., dairy manager
                          Uplands
       Clarke, E. S., engineer
                        Glendene
       Hughes, Walter, builder
                          Naiad
       Knowles, James, builder
                       Rockmount
       McLaurin, Mrs. E. M.
..........here is Cregagh Road
                        Lis-Nard
       Gass, Miss Julia
                          Elstow
       McKeown, R. J. B., designer
                          Orion
       Mills, S., traveller
                         Trenola
       Kerr, R. J., accountant
                         Marmion
       Stafford, Mrs. Eleanor
                 St. Finnian's Rectory
       Huston, Rev. Canon C. W. A., M.A.
       St. Finnian's Parish Church - Rev. Canon C. W. A. Huston, M.A.
..........here is Cregagh Park
                       Merok-Burn
       Corkey, J. A., M.D., F.R.C.S. (I.)
..........here is Tudor Drive

Knockbreda Road
(Ormeau)
from 372 Ormeau Road to Rosetta Road

       St. John's (Newtownbreda) Presbyterian Church Minor Hall
   7. Rice, Patrick
   9. Anderson, Robert B.
 11. Flats -
       (1) McMorris, Miss V.
       (2) Vacant
 13. Wtnburne, S. B., teacher
   "   Liggett, ?
 15. McMonagle, H. R. C., civil servant
 17. Greer, W., teacher
   "   Hazelton, Miss
17a. McConnell, T. B., draughtsman
 19. Cairns, R. S., teacher
21-23. Rosetta Primary School - A. Lowry, B.A., principal
..........here is Cheltenham Park
 33. Egli, Hans
 35. McConnell, Joseph
 37. Cupples, Thos., manufacturers' agent
 39. Magee, Wm. J., electrician
 41. Lennox, Const. Thomas, R.U.C.
 43. McCrum, Miss G. A.
 45. Lyttle, William
 47. Vacant
 49. Kelly, Mrs. E.
 51. Hutton, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Tate, Const. Joseph W., R.U.C.
 55. Harding, Mrs. Annie
 57. Smith, Mrs. A. S.
 59. Montgomery, Miss S., civil servant
 61. Malone, J. D., clerk
 63. Hawthorne, Hugh
 65. Cox, C. L.
 67. Smith, Miss M.
 69. Shannon, Thomas, machinist
 71. Campbell, H., clerk
 73. Harper, Wm., clerk
 75. Francis, E. W., engineer
 77. Coates, Mrs. L.
 79. Occupied
 81. Kerr, V. B., manager
 83. Wilson, Robert, joiner
 85. Taylor, Hugh H.
 87. Magowan, James, groundsman
 89. Flynn, Miss Anna
 91. Campbell, J. W., civil servant
 93. Deane, Malcolm, builder
 95. Edgar, D., bread salesman
 97. Russell, S. J., contractor
..........here is City Boundary
                     __________

   2. Moore, Mrs. Gladys K.
   4. Bell, J., L.D.S.
   6. Gilmore, T. J., dental surgeon
   8. O'Rawe, G., chemist
 10. Kelly, William S., civil servant
 12. Breakey, John C., M.I.Prod.E., Assoc.I.E.E., techl. representative
   "   Electrical Construction Co. Ltd., electrical manufacturers
   "   E.E.C. (Moulded Breakers), Ltd., electrical manufacturers
 14. Craig, Robert W., Barrister-at-Law
 16. Quigg, Edwd., representative
 18. Hunter, Mrs. Dorothy
 20. Lavdery, Mrs. Brigid
 22. Hunter, Stanley, director
22a. McClintock, Alfred, manager
 24. Young, Rev. Wm., B.A.
 26. Thomson, Major George,  C.B.E., D.S.O., M.A., Clerk of the Parliaments of N.I.
..........here is Rosetta Park
 28. McConnell, G. A., quantity surveyor
 30. Gilpin, J., draper
 32. Gordon, L. P., draper
..........here is Knock Eden Park
 34. Patton, Richard J., grocer
34a. Hird, Mrs., hairdresser
 38. Nicholson, ?
 40. Marshall, A. A., electrical engineer
 42. Finnegan, Miss Rose
 44. Short, Sgt. J. F., R.U.C.
 46. Giddings, George, salesman
 48. Thompson, Desmond, motor trader
..........here is Flush Park
 50. McKee, Thomas, builder
..........here is City Boundary

Knockburn Park
from 555 Newtownards Road Upper to Castleview Road

   1. Occupied
   3. Tyson, A. L., manager
   5. Houston, John, builder
   7. Mills, Roy, director
   9. Boyd, Mrs. Maude
 11. Jebb, John
 13. Park, Chas., baker
 15. McCulloch, Mrs. S. J.
 17. Robson, S. J., civil servant
 19. Henderson, G. M.
 21. Bailie, Mrs. Matilda
 23. McNeilly, Joseph
                     __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Stewart, William
   8. Algie, R. C.
 10. Browe, L., M.B.E., civil servant
 12. Vacant
 14. Hill, Rowland, clerk
 16. McKibbin, H. F., clerk
 18. Bullick, J. R., draughtsman
 20. Stuart, W.

Knockdarragh Park
at 348 Belmont Road

   1. Crossey, James H., manager
   3. Secker, J. S., B.Sc., cooper
   5. McCosker, John, manager
   7. Patton, John, civil servant
   9. Johnston, Mrs. Anna
 11. Patterson, Frank, hardware merchant
 13. Reilly, C. M., bank official
 15. McCaffery, John, representative
 17. Lyons, Thos., director
 19. Munn, John, engineer surveyor
                      __________

   2. Taylor, W. H., B.Com.Sc., civil servant
 2a. Nursery, The
   4. Whitla, R. J., builder
   6. Lloyd, Henry A. B., civil servant
   8. McHutchison, John
 10. Mullan, G. D., civil servant
 12. Boyd, S. A., A.C.A.
 14. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 16. Batley, Mrs. E. M.
 18. Close, Miss C.
 20. Hawthorne, J. J., civil servant
 22. Mallon, John C., electrician
 24. Ferguson, Thomas

Knockdene Park
from 471 Upper Newtownards Road to King's Road

..........here is Knockdene Park North
 31. Neilson, Ralph S., solicitor
 33. Harkness, Sir Douglas, K.B.E., civil servant
 35. Tougher, Miss Mary E.
..........here is Knockdene Park South
 49. Main, F. F., M.B., M.R.C.P. (Edin.)
 51. Richardson, T. H., accountant
                     __________

   2. McKeag, David
   4. Smyth, Mrs. C. M.
   6. Ferguson, M. T., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
   8. Vacant
 10. Blair, T. A., Q.C.
 12. Corry, Wm. C., director
 14. Hill, Mrs. M. D.
 16. Doran, W. J., director
 18. Rudnitzky, O. E., director
 20. Browne, Harold R.
..........here is Knockdene Park South

Knockdene Park North
31Knockdene Park to Knock Road

   1. Mortimer, W. P., insurance official
   3. Kinkead, Mrs. M. E.
   5. Hayes, Mrs. Annie, director
   7. Gardner, Noel I., director
   9. Kertland, Miss A. B.
 11. Simms, Misses J. R. and H.
 13. Dempster, Mrs. Grace
 15. Ross, D. F., manager
 17. White, W. J., J.P., house furnisher
 19. Morrow, Mrs. Lily
..........here is Knock Road
 21. Wells, Thomas, general merchant
 23. Scott, Rev. Norman S. Boyd, M.A.
 25. Elliott, R. H., B.D.S.
 27. Orr, Alexander, director
 29. Flats -
        Calvert, Mrs. J. E.
        Monro, G. B. N.
..........here is Knockdene Park

Knockdene Park South
from 35 Knockdene Park to Knock Road

 37. Dawson, W. T., J.P., director
 39. Elkin, Samuel G., publican
 41. Ellison, H. C.
 43. Graham, James, B.Com.Sc., F.C.A.
..........here is Knock Road
 45. Wallace, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Clendinning, A., garage proprietor
..........here is Knockdene Park
                      __________

 22. Halliday, F., M.B.
 24. Knock Bowling Club Ltd.
 26. Moffatt, Mrs. Helena
 28. Grier, Mrs. Catherine R.
 30. Walmsley, Basil, director
 32. Mitchell, Rt. Rev. F. J., D.D., Lord Bishop of Down and Dromore

Knockdhu Park
off Ramoan Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant
                       __________

   2. McClean, Edward, crane driver
   4. Hodgson, John, engineer
   6. McCann, Michael J., bar man
   8. Crossan, John, loader
 10. Linskey, John J., P.O. engineer
 12. Rea, Samuel
 14. Crawford, David, shop assistant
 16. Quinn, Patrick J., docker
 18. Flynn, William, clerk
 20. Cooper, S., cleaner
 22. Bellew, Michael, salesman
 24. Stewart, Thomas, draughtsman
 26. Black, Desmond, motor mechanic
 28. Lowe, Peter, heating engineer
 30. Woods, Desmond, costs clerk

Knockland Park
at 115 Barnett's Road

   1. McClean, W. J., shipwright
   2. Elliott, C. J.
   3. Dunbar, Robert I., engineer
   4. Orr, George
   5. Sloss, J., taxi driver
   6. Scott, J., plumber
   7. Pollock, John
   8. Knowles, Victor K., shipwright
   9. Dumigan, R. T., boiler maker
 10. Dinnen, Wm., caulker
 11. Binns, T. E., roofer
 12. Wightman, David, fitter
 13. Barbour, W. D., grocer
 14. Hewitt, F., boiler coverer
 15. Shaw, J. T., bus driver
 16. Doherty, Const. Brian R., R.U.C.
 17. Martin, F., civil servant
 18. Welsh, Russell, clerk
 19. Rice, William J., fitter
 20. Kingham, Robert, labourer
 21. English, Wm., shipwright
 22. Cole, John, motor mechanic

Knocklofty Park
from 22 Wandsworth Road to Hawthornden Road

       Vacant ground
   1. Lowry, H., director
   3. McNally, David Gordon
   5. Gunning, Robert E., civil servant
   7. Gibson, G. W., director
   9. Smith, John H., engineer surveyor
 11. Spence, John A., comm. traveller
 15. McAlister, S. Denis, linen merchant
 17. Gillespie, Mrs. W. J.
 19. Dowie, W. D., chartered accountant
 21. McManus, Thos., director
..........here is Hawthornden Park
 29. Corry, Miss Helen, M.B.E., civil servant
 31. Weston, Harold, O.B.E., M.I.E.E.
 33. Sinclair, Edwin, director
 35. Simpson, John A., civil engineer
 37. Fleming, William, merchant
 39. Johnston, Major H. J., LL.B.
 41. Carmichael, R. M., managing director
 43. Gray, John A., managing director
 45. Hall, Frederick
 47. Quigley, C. F. A., A.C.A., director
 49. Entrican, Misses K. and L.
 51. Nesbitt, John, director
 53. Catling, F. G. C., director
 55. Browne, Gerald, bank official
 57. McClea, Norman, director
 59. Craig, Edward, civil servant
 61. Munn, Mrs. Doris
 63. Kennedy, S., director
                      __________

   2. Craig, J. D., civil servant
   4. McMullan, J. F., M.B.E., civil servant
   6. Gray, A.
   8. Lennox, A., commercial traveller
 10. White, William O.
..........here is Kinedar Crescent
 12. Smyth, Miss E. M.
 14. Dunbar, R. F. R., O.B.E., civil servant
 16. Peacock, Owen
 18. Buckley, Samuel, director
 20. Marshall, F. M., M.A., teacher
 22. Mayne, Mrs. Ellen S.
 24. Handforth, Thomas
 26. Slator, C. J., architect
 28. Johnston, Miss Claire, M.B., D.O.R.C.O.G.
 30. Thompson, Hugo, J.P., manager
 32. Foster, John E., tobacconist
 34. Atkinson, Mrs. A.
 36. Rowland, R. T., LL.B.
 38. Mack, Major C. H.
 40. McConnell, T. W., director
 42. Simpson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Kitchen, James
 46. Campbell, H. J., M.B.E.
 48. Miskelly, Miss E., B.A.
 50. Dudley, Miss E.
 52. Lovatt, K. J., M.A.
 54. Condy, Alexander
 56. Johnson, Wm. McM., solicitor
..........here is Knocktern Gardens
 58. Greeves, Mrs. Sara
 60. Williams, A. C., M.A.
 62. Vacant

Knockmarloch Park
at 368 Belmont Road

   1. Anderson, R. H., clerk
   3. Price, E. N., draughtsman
   5. Tyrrell, Richard F., civil servant
   7. Lister, James, draughtsman
   9. Carnson, Lomax B., civil servant
 11. Lorimer, N. W., manager
 13. Benn, J. M., civil servant
 15. Fletcher, J. L., P.O. engineer
 17. Acheson, Miss E.
                      __________

   2. Moss, H. O., insurance official
   4. Cunningham, Chas. L., civil servant
   6. Bateman, C., civil servant
   8. Adair, Thomas, baker
       Vacant ground
 12. Mack, H. B., quantity surveyor
 14. Tonkin, S., manager
 16. Donaldson, T. B., dentist
       Dibble, James Wm., art master
 20. Rea, David
 22. Hunter, Andrew, coy. director

Knocknagoney Park
off Knocknagoney Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Gibson, James, labourer
   3. Hodgson, Ralph W., machinist
   5. Dudley, Geoffrey, sales representative
   7. Allan, Eric, labourer
   9. McVeigh, David, brick layer
 11. McAusland, James, plumber
 13. Thompson, Hugh, joiner
 15. Donnelly, Thomas, fitter
 17. McCullough, Wm. J., storeman
 19. Johnston, Samuel, docker
 21. Nicholson, George, engineer
 23. McCrudden, William J., fitter
 25. Tate, Joseph, machinist
 27. Soley, Victor S., chaser
 29. Beck, William, painter
 31. Magahy, Robert, labourer
 33. Henry, John T., butcher
 35. Adamson, William, butcher
 37. Buckley, Wilfred, medical attendant
 39. Andrews, William E., bookkeeper
 41. Burns, William C., machinist
 43. Frazer, Archibald, electric welder
 45. Wilson, Alan, timekeeper
 47. White, James, fitter
 49. Mills, Hugh, rate fixer
 51. Morrison, James, labourer
                       __________

   2. Montgomery, Rolston, clerk
   4. Herron, Robert E., fitter
   6. Morrow, William, engineer
   8. Powell, Morgan J., labourer
 10. Howlett, Mrs. Mary
 12. Craig, John, iron turner
 14. Hickey, Const. James, R.U.C.
 16. Rankin, Thompson, shoe maker
 18. Livingston, William, painter
 20. Sloan, Douglas, fitter
 22. Lavery, Hugh, civil servant
 24. Shanks, James K. R., joiner
 26. Mehaffey, Gerald, lorry driver
 28. Wilton, David, draughtsman
 30. Foster, Edward, fitter
 32. Shuker, Alfred, plant attendant
 34. Martin, Const. R. A., R.U.C.
 36. Occupied
 38. Crawford, Robert, fitter
 40. Beattie, John, fitter
 42. O'Brien, Fredk., linotype assistant
 44. Ritchie, William, van driver
 46. Graham, William G., manager
 48. Kerr, Peter, plumber's helper
 50. Nesbitt, William, charge hand
 52. Holt, William H., charge hand
 54. Wilson, John, plater
 56. Gillespie, A. R., rate fixer
 58. McCullough, Wm., painter
 60. Russell, Const. J. S., R.U.C.
 62. Glover, Ross, timber merchant
 64. Fitzsimmons, Charles, fitter
 66. Thompson, Wm., painter
 68. Best, James P., electrician
 70. McIlveen, H. A., manager
 72. Moore, Richard, P.O. engineer
 74. Dugan, Daniel, plater's helper
 76. McColl, John, baker
 78. Cairns, Joseph, labourer
 80. Barnes, James, joiner
 82. Ross, Thomas, driller
 84. McClung, Const. John R., R.U.C.
 86. Morton, Alexander, salesman
 88. Campbell, Nathaniel, gardener
 90. Kynes, Henry A., machinist
 92. Babes, James, iron turner
 94. Occupied
 96. Currie, Norman, mechanic
 98. Rea, James, caretaker
100. Stevenson, William, electrician
102. Stripp, Edward, labourer
104. Clarke, Eric, policeman

Knocknagoney Road
off Holywood Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Knocknagoney Park
       Richmond Nursery
       McKinney, John, brick layer
..........here is Knocknagoney Avenue
       Houses being built
..........here is a new street
                      __________

                          Arleagh
       Bruce, J. P. H., chartered accountant
       Reid, Basil, labourer
       McMurray, Cecil, draper
       Knocknagoney Primary School - Miss A. A. Connell, principal

Knocktern Gardens
at 56 Knocklofty Park

   1. Taylor, W. Mc., manager
   3. Cox, Fredk. W., engineer
   5. Allen, Frederick, director
   7. Mostyn, Thomas
   9. Patterson, E., coy. director
                     __________

   4. Moore, J. W. S., director
   6. Mercier, Wm. T. McL., solicitor
   8. McWilliam, W. N., civil servant
 10. Morrow, John, chartered accountant

Knockvale Park
from 106 Sandown Road to Knock Road

   1. Smith, Alfred, sheet metal worker
   3. Smiley, John C., M.I.M.T.
   5. Reid, Thos. J.
   7. McCrystal, Cahal, journalist
   9. McIlwrath, Herbert, traveller
 11. Taylor, Sergt. William, R.U.C.
11a. Morrison, R., branch manager
 15. Matier, J., draughtsman
 17. Duff, David, clerk
 23. Ibbotson, Mrs. K.
 25. Cole, Mrs. A.
 27. Dowling, H. J., agent
 29. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Hamilton, Robt. B., accountant
 33. McConkey, Henry, traveller
 35. Scott, R. R. D., agent
 37. Coard, Miss E. G.
 39. Gallen, Gerald, teacher
 41. Anderson, Mrs. S.
 43. Bradley, W., linen merchant
 45. Patrick, Alex. C., draughtsman
 47. Hamilton, Robert
 49. McConnell, Mrs. Jean
 51. Storey, Miss Margaret
 53. Doyle, John J., builder
 55. Smyth, Misses M. F. & M. S.
 57. Lindsay, S. W., insurance official
 59. Mackay, John, manager
 61. Wright, John, tobacconist
 63. Haire, J. A., teacher
 65. Hutchieson, W., motor engineer
 67. Crowe, Joseph
 69. Donaldson, Norman, manager
 71. McAllister, Andrew, baker
 73. McIlveen, Thomas H., linen merchant
 75. Wilkinson, John A., manager
 77. Lennox, Misses A. & M.
                       __________

   2. Frazer, Joseph, insurance agent
   4. Jenkins, G., joiner
   6. Littlewood, W. J., salesman
   8. Mooney, Mrs. M.
 10. McIlwaine, Miss Alice, civil servant
 12. Wilson, Sergt. Chas., R.U.C.
 14. Boyd, Robert, dairyman
 16. McKeag, William, clerk
 18. Peden, Mrs. H.
 20. Stewart, Frederick, draughtsman
 22. Murray, John, draughtsman
 24. Barclay, John D., planning engineer
       Vacant ground
 34. Alderdice, William, foreman
 36. Mercer, John, nurseryman
 38. Murray, John, P.O. engineer
 42. Devitt, Frederick W., transport official
 44. Rankin, Mrs. Maria
 46. Freeland, F. J.
 48. Hunter, D. McA., M.B.E., assistant manager
 50. Minnis, Miss M. A.
 52. Press, W., chemist
 54. McConnell, W. G., electrical contractor
 56. Balmforth, Mrs. E. M.
 58. Sillick, Leonard J.
 60. Totton, T., A.C.A.
 62. Hambleton, Frank, water office official
 64. Carmichael, Miss M.
 66. Dawson, Robert A., engineer
 68. McConkey, R. W., draper
 70. Scott, Miss J. E.
 72. Harris, Miss E.
 74. Preston, Evan, insurance official
 76. Stranaghan, David, bookkeeper
 78. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 80. Walker, Misses A. & M.
 82. Cullen, John, bank official
 84. Armstrong, W. S., salesman
 86. Brown, J. R., civil servant
 88. Andrews, F. J., manager
 90. Clugston, Miss H. M.
 92. Townsend, S. H., superintendent
 94. Thompson, James, textile foreman
 96. Sinnott, J. L., engineer
       Vacant ground

Knockwood Crescent
from 30 Clarawood Park to Knockwood Park

   1. Cavanagh, Andrew, painter
   3. Brown, James, fitter
   5. Patton, Robert, fitter
   7. Patterson, Gerald, shipwright
   9. Sinclair, Arthur, iron turner
 11. Geddis, Hugh, lorry driver
..........here is Knockwood Park
 13. Ditty, Robert, plumber
 15. Sweetlove, Hugh, caretaker
 17. Wilkinson, James, fitter
..........here is Knockwood Grove
 19. McCune, Arthur, foreman
 21. Keatley, Robert, lorry driver
 23. Hanna, David S., fitter
 25. Johnston, John, porter
 27. Gillespie, James, water
 29. Cumming, John, bookkeeper
 31. Cunningham, James, plasterer
 33. Steele, Matthew, taxi driver
 35. Kerr, James, fitter
 37. McGinlay, N., engineer
 39. Wilson, George, plumber
 41. McFarland, Edward, butcher
 43. King, Mrs. Agnes E.
 45. Milling, Henry, welder
 47. McDevitt, Francis, lorry driver
 49. Bradley, James, driller
 51. Arnott, Richard, labourer
..........here is Knockdene Drive
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Murray, Robert, clerk
   4. Fee, John, fitter
   6. Sheridan, John, market gardener
   8. Milling, N., vehicle builder
 10. Foreman, Samuel J.
 12. Doherty, James, plater
 14. Wilson, George, bread salesman
 16. Steele, Const. William, R.U.C.
 18. Quinn, John
 20. McVeigh, Samuel, elect. plater
 22. Macartney, David, fitter
 24. Erskine, John, bus conductor
 26. Teer, John, shipwright
 28. Meneely, Wm. J., bus driver
 30. Sharp, Benjamin, P.O. engineer
 32. Barron, Victor, labourer
 34. Thompson, Robert, fitter
 36. Greenway, Const. Fredk., R.U.C.
 38. Devine, Joseph, iron turner
 40. Truesdale, Samuel, crane driver
 42. McCullough, John, driver
 44. McDowell, Albert, estimator
 46. Wrixon, George, sorter
 48. Surrage, Clifford, rigger
 50. Finlay, Ernest, postman
 52. Gordon, John, machinist
 54. Collins, Robert, fireman
 56. Bell, Martin, bus conductor
 58. Smith, James, plumber
 60. Stewart, John, plasterer
 62. Service, John, motor mechanic
 64. Fisher, Alex., bus conductor
 66. Brown, Robt. J., sheet metal worker
 68. Robinson, David, tea packer
 70. Quinn, John, security officer
 72. Doherty, Joseph, bus driver
 74. Norrie, Alex., labourer
 76. Crothers, William, shipwright
 78. Steen, Harold, inspector
 80. Fitzsimmons, Robert, welder
 82. Smeaton, Samuel, welder
 84. Petrie, Hugh W., fitter
 86. Renfrew, Andrew, electrician
 88. Ferguson, Samuel, foreman
 90. Seeds, Samuel, van driver
 92. Brockelsby, Robert, machinist
 94. Bonner, Anthony, erector
 96. Gibson, Harold, civil servant
 98. Gaw, Raymond, civil servant
100. McKee, Norman, machinist

Knockwood Drive
off Knockwood Crescent

       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Knockwood Grove
off Knockwood Crescent

   1. Gregory, Terrence A., labourer
   3. Craig, John, shipyard worker
   5. Burton, James I., wood worker
   7. Stranix, Robert, plumber
   9. Crangle, W. J., fitter's helper
 11. Arthur, Ernest, painter
 13. Parker, Wm., salesman
 15. Gibson, Henry, salesman
 17. McCandless, Wm. J., draughtsman
 19. Little, Charles S., steel erector
                       __________

   2. Quinn, Roy, printer
   4. Webster, James, joiner
   6. McConkey, Norman, warehouseman
   8. Curry, Desmond, electrician
 10. Kennedy, Edward, painter
 12. Miskelly, James, labourer
 14. Millar, Stephen, plastic operator
 16. Black, Samuel, labourer
 18. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
 20. McQuillan, Wm. J., lorry driver

Knockwood Park
from Knockwood Crescent to Knock Road

   1. Sloan, Alex., rivetter
   3. McCullough, Edward, bus conductor
   5. Montgomery, Jas., lorry driver
   7. Todd, Wesley, fitter
   9. Bickle, Victor, labourer
 11. Lumsden, John, rivetter
..........here is Clarawood Drive
 13. Benson, Robert, engineer
 15. Cleland, James, turner
 17. Trainor, Joseph, weaver
 19. Bleakley, Sydney, butcher
 21. Occupied
 23. Best, Richard, coppersmith
..........here is Clarawood Park
 25. Beattie, Kenneth, driver
 27. Larmour, Samuel, lorry driver
 29. Ralph, George, fitter
 31. Gray, James, labourer
 33. Robinson, Edward, sawyer
 35. Campbell, Mrs. Josephine
..........here is Knock Grove
 37. Beatty, David R., clerk
 39. Munn, John K., joiner
 41. Grundle, Thos. E., school teacher
 43. Scarborough, George, boiler maker
 45. Cunningham, Douglas, lorry driver
 47. Sergant, William, welder
 49. Millar, John, shipwright
 51. McIlwaine, J. W., clerk
..........here is Knock Green
 53. Bailie, Thomas
 55. Hutton, Edward, shipyard worker
 57. Steenson, Samuel G., engineer
 59. McSpadden, Joseph, bread checker
 61. Williamson, Thomas, driver
 63. Long, William, painter
 65. Blair, Robert, docker
 67. Ball, William, plater's helper
 69. Govan, John, rate fixer
 71. Kirkpatrick, W., wire manufacturer
 73. Fox, George H., labourer
 75. McAuley, Isaac, welder
 77. Dalzell, George, machine man
 79. White, George, labourer
 81. Dodds, David, gas worker
 83. Stewart, Edward, packer
 85. Napier, William, red leader
 87. McKee, George, upholsterer
 89. Niblock, Allen, shop assistant
 91. Kerr, James, civil servant
 93. Johnston, ?
                      __________

   2. Flats -
       (1) Morgan, Desmond, wood cutter
       (2) McKee, John, iron turner
       (3) Rush, John, van man
       (4) Scott, John, electrician
       (5) Morrow, Ernest, M.N.
       (6) Moore, Robert, heating engineer
   4. Flats -
       (7) Crothers, Samuel, machinist
       (8) Robinson, Archibald
       (9) Sinclair, James, plumber
     (10) Morrow, Harold, labourer
     (11) McKay, John, shipyard worker
     (12) Haile, Norman, labourer
   6. Woodhouse, John, grocer
   8. Webb, Thomas, newsagent
 10. Gibson's Restaurants Ltd., home bakery
 12. Flats -
       (a) Robinson, Stanley, iron turner
       (b) Fisher, Thomas, civil servant
       (c) Calvert, John, time keeper
       (d) McGarvey, Fredk., packer
       (e) Rafferty, Norman, bus conductor
       (f) Jamison, John, clerk
 14. Murphy, A., Ph.C., M.P.S.N.I.
 16. Eakin, Charles E., butcher
 18. Malaugh, Vincent P., hairdresser
..........here is Knockwood Crescent
 20. Whyte, William, soldier
 22. Harbinson, Wm. J., aircraft worker
 24. Sterritt, Wm. R., electrician
 26. Flats -
       (1) Shepperd, Mrs. Sarah
       (2) Finlay, Mrs. Martha
       (3) Gamble, Mrs. Bertha
       (4) Harold, Mrs. T.
 28. Flats -
       (5) Gray, Mrs.
       (6) Campbell, Mrs. Lilian
       (7) Weir, Miss A.
       (8) Fulton, Miss Margaret
 30. Flats -
       (9) McCann, Mrs. Helen
     (10) McMichael, John
     (11) Robinson, Mrs. Annie
     (12) Revill, Miss Margaret
 32. Flats -
     (13) Chisholm, Miss E.
     (14) McVeigh, Miss Mary
     (15) Alexander, Mrs. E.
     (16) Murphy, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Flats -
     (17) McDermott, Mrs.
     (18) Rankin, Mrs. Lavinia
     (19) O'Keefe, W. J.
     (20) McDowell, Miss Agnes
 36. Hunter, William, engineer
 38. Connolly, Thomas, salesman
 40. Roberts, George, joiner

Knox's Street
at 19 Leadbetter Street

   1. Gateway
                      __________

2-4. Vacant ground

Knutsford Drive
from 183 Cliftonville Road to Westland Road

   1. Heatley, Miss Maud
   3. Hanson, M., teacher
   5. Kennedy, William, Corporation official
   7. Adams, T., ticket writer
   9. Wilson, Mrs. J. B.
 11. Thompson, A., assistant manager
..........here is Cardigan Drive
13-23. Cliftonville Bowling Club Ltd.
 25. Bowe, Mrs. M. A.
 27. Rice, Mrs. M.
 29. Maguire, Andrew, bar manager
 31. Burns, Frank, surveyor
 33. McNeilly, Harold P.
 35. Stephens, S. A., representative
       Waterworks entrance
 37. Atkinson, Clara E., secretary
 39. Wright, Miss M.
 41. Strachan, W. M., salesman
 43. Brown, Mrs. Charlotte
 45. Larkin, B. J. P., civil servant
 47. Donnelly, A.
 49. McMillen, Stewart C.
 51. Gilbert, C., coal agent
 53. Occupied
 55. Nesbitt, W. A., bank official
 57. McElerney, Mrs. Mary
 59. Bannon, D., house furnisher
 61. Hawthorne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Mewharter, Robt., engineer
 65. Morrow, Edward, vehicle builder
 67. Blackwood, William, manager
 69. Wilkin, William
 71. Montgomery, D., secretary
 73. Occupied
 75. Maguire, J. K., civil servant
 77. Boyd, J. A., traveller
 79. Dillon, Miss C.
 81. Stevens, Herbert, butcher
 83. McEntee, Miss Anna
 85. Curry, James
 87. Hunter, Wm. E., shipping official
 89. Ward, John A., master mariner
 91. McMillan, Archibald
 93. Farrow, F. S., J.P., manager
                      __________

   2. Begley, Mrs. J.
   4. Campbell, Miss M., teacher
   6. McClelland, Mrs. Frances
   8. Walker, Wm., compositor
 10. Tweed, William, electrician
 12. Vacant
 14. Adams, Wm., ticket writer
 16. Dolan, Miss Helen
 18. Williams, G.
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 20. Fleming, William
 22. Boyle, Mrs. Florence
 24. Kelly, William G., civil servant
 26. Mills, Ivor, L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L., Music Teacher
   "   Hay, Miss Muriel, music teacher
 28. Clements, Mrs. Alice
 30. McMullin, P. G., teacher
 32. Wilson, Mrs. Charlotte E.
 34. La-Marche, A., caterer
 36. Harvey, Rev. T. J.
 38. Smart, Wm. J., civil servant
..........here is Kelvin Parade
 40. Turk, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
 42. Irwin, Mrs. A. S.
 44. O'Neill, C.
 46. Thompson, James, agent
..........here is Ashgrove Park
 48. Beckett, John

Koram Ring
off Dart Hill
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Martin, F. J., brick layer
   2. McCourt, Francis
   3. Molloy, Patrick, lorry driver
   4. Crampsie, Daniel, cabinet maker
   5. Casey, Henry, fitter
   6. Fulton, Colm, fitter
   7. Moorehead, Maurice J., civil servant
   8. Doherty, Michael, baker

Kyle Street
from 221 Park Avenue to Lisavon Street

   1. Lewis, D., labourer
   3. Bolton, S., brick layer
   5. Stewart, James, iron turner
   7. Woods, Joseph, pipe coverer
   9. Sinclair, James, caulker
 11. Tosh, George McA., iron turner
 13. Baxter, William
 15. Whiteley, Henry, blacksmith
 17. Hill, Mrs. E.
 19. McCormick, Robert
 21. Killen, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Proudfoot, J., holder up
 25. McClements, Miss E.
 27. McBride, Ross, labourer
 29. Sweet, F. J., watchman
 31. Hamilton, W., labourer
 33. Graham, F. C., dairy worker
 35. Hayes, Wm., gardener
 37. Corbett, Walter, pattern maker
 39. Lewis, D., labourer
 41. Holt, Roy, lorry driver
 43. Craig, William, iron turner
 45. Moorhead, Mrs. Alma
 47. Cairns, Mrs. Mary
 49. Winters, Joseph, labourer
 51. Davis, Miss Ivy
 53. Baxter, Mrs. M.
 55. Kincaid, Mrs. Emily
 57. Dunlop, James K., R.N.
 59. Bowers, R., plumber
 61. Martin, Harold, fitter
 63. Milford, Mrs. Lily E.
 65. Gordon, Joseph H., french polisher
 67. Floyd, Norman, moulder
 69. Flack, William, driller
 71. Bailie, W., labourer
                       __________

   2. Dowling, Thomas J., labourer ( Downing, Thomas James in 1951)
   4. McCoy, James, labourer
   6. Campbell, J., labourer
   8. Smith, James
 10. Hull, H., sawyer
 12. Gordon, Mrs. Mary E.
 14. Glover, Mrs. Alice
 16. Clayton, Norman, brick layer
 18. Powell, Eric, painter
 20. Hamilton, Geo., gardener
 22. Rawson, J., labourer
 24. Baxter, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Willis, Thomas, labourer
 28. Galbraith, Thos., fitter
 30. Hunter, Mrs. Susan
 32. Hutchinson, W. J., sheet metal worker
 34. Wilson, ?
 36. Bullen, ?
 38. Gordon, Mrs. Barbara
 40. Ginn, Mrs. Mabel
 42. McFerran, M., motor mechanic
 44. Howe, Mrs. Catherine
 46. Tosh, Samuel, iron dresser
 48. Noblett, John E., painter
 50. McMaster, Charles, plumber's helper

Kylemore Park
from 23 Sunningdale Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. Williams, H. L., architect
   3. Boland, Sgt. George, R.U.C.
   5. Rodger, Geo., butcher
   7. Carlisle, Miss K.
   9. Forbes, Mrs. Helen
 11. Sheane, Mrs. Alice
 13. Burns, Misses
 15. Spratt, R.
 17. McBride, Alex., surveyor
 19. Semark, Geoffrey G., stressman
 21. Quinn, John, draughtsman
 23. Johnson, H. G., draughtsman
 25. Crowhurst, F., draughtsman
 27. White, D. E. W., tutor
 29. Occupied
 31. Tingley, R., draughtsman
 33. Occupied
 35. Campbell, J., draughtsman
 37. Graham, William, accountant
                      __________

   2. Tainsh, Lambert R., director
   4. Wray, William, teacher
   6. Jackson, W. J., civil servant
   8. Nash, C. L., civil servant
 10. Cubbon, Henry
 12. McFarland, Sergt. James, R.U.C.
 14. Browne, T. F., B.E.A. official
 16. Maltman, George L., jeweller
 18. Hollywood, V., baker
 20. Lunney, Thomas H., civil servant
 22. McKeown, J., teacher
 24. Maguire, Terence, accountant
 26. Skelton, Anthony J., shop keeper
 28. Graham, Herbert, electrician
 30. McAuley, T., builder
 32. Rolston, Robert, hairdresser
 34. Dobbin, Mrs. Hazel
 36. McKnight, J., director