LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Cabin Hill Gardens
from 495 Newtownards Road Upper to Cabin Hill Park

   1. Swayne, W. E.
   3. Patterson, William T., engineer
   5. Robson, Miss Kathleen U.
   7. Swain, Robert E.
   9. Jordan, Miss A. K.
 11. Kenyon, Mrs. Nan
 13. Love, R., commercial traveller
 15. McCormick, J. H., director
 17. Orr, J. G., director
 19. Quigley, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Graham, H., M.Sc., M.B.
 23. White, John, school teacher
 25. Lindsay, Miss M. A.
 27. Hamilton, R. A.
 29. Gamble, Herbert W., O.B.E., Ph.C.
 31. Ballentine, W.
 33. Haynes, Miss F. E.
 37. Elder, William, traveller
 39. Brown, Mrs. Jean
 41. Munn, F., insurance official
 43. Dickson, John, civil servant
 45. Monie, H. H., stock broker
 47. Parke, Mrs. E. A.
 49. Zebedee, Alexander, electrician
 51. Elliott, S. W., manager
 53. Howard, Thomas, A.C.A.
 55. Aiken, D. C.
 57. Mills, W., assistant foreman
                               __________

   2. McIlroy, R. J., grocer
   4. Miller, John J., clerk
   6. Sheane, Stanley R., L.D.S.
   8. Gribbon, H. D., civil servant
 10. Ingram, Mrs. I. J.
 12. Rutledge, A., manager
 14. Wilson, William, director
 16. McCreedy, Mrs. M. E.
 18. Law, John R., insurance inspector
 20. Hinds, John E., linen merchant
 22. Chambers, Miss
 24. Gowdy, Mrs. Janet
 26. Roxburgh, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Whitten, James M., civil servant
 30. Drysdale, H. R., traveller
 32. Jeffrey, W. J.
 34. Dawson, Eric, traveller
 36. Coulter, Miss E.
 38. Shillington, Mrs. E. M.
 40. Boyd, W. R.
 42. Craig, Fredk. M., O.B.E., civil servant
 44. Occupied
 46. Ryding, H. C., pilot
 48. Kelly, Rev. F. J., B.A., B.D.
 50. Napier, J. G., M.B.E.
 52. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 54. Hayes, Martin, director
 56. Clugston, J., Press photographer
 58. Turner, Alfred F. H., civil servant
 60. Jackson, E. S. E., civil servant
 62. Finlay, Alfred R., clerk of works
 64. Craig, Thomas, director
 66. Polley, William, joiner
 68. Gardner, W. S., engineer

Cabin Hill Park
from 479 Newtownards Road Upper to King's Road

   1. Benington, H., cashier
   3. Morrison, Chas., comm. traveller
   5. Brown, Robert
   7. Thompson, Samuel, insurance official
   9. Watson, M., manufacturers' agent
 11. Mills, W., housing inspector
 13. Norwood, Charles G., buyer
 15. Small, G. R., civil engineer
 17. McCleary, Thos., estate agent
 19. Zachary, R. A.
 21. Musson, Miss F. C.
 23. Thompson, R. C., O.B.E., civil servant
 25. Bailie, Thomas A.
 27. Moore, Mrs. Susan
 29. Drysdale, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Morrow, Miss J., music teacher
 33. Reid, Victor
 35. Vacant
 37. Sinton, Mrs. G. A. K.
 39. Irwin, R. G., secretary
 41. McMillen, W. D., company director
 43. Wilson, S. B., school teacher
 45. Russell, John, accountant
 47. Annesley, H. A., civil servant
 49. McConnell, J. W., accountant
 51. Robertshaw, Mrs. P.
       Vacant ground
 53. O'Reilly, James
 55. Collins, William
 57. Roy, Fred., insurance inspector
 59. Spiers, Mrs. Marion B.
                               __________

   2. Mills, Hugh
   4. Jackson, Miss D.
   6. Conn, Wm., secretary
   8. Crawford, Mrs. L.
 10. McCullough, Mrs. F.
 12. Loxton, A. S. G.
 14. Crawford, Ivan D., F.C.A.
 16. Wallace, R. W., civil servant
 18. Hadden, Mrs. Sara
 20. McGurk, Thomas, chemist
 22. Stewart, Miss Kathleen
 24. Buchanan, Miss Frances
 26. Petticrew, Archibald, foreman
 28. Trevitt, V. L., comm. traveller
 30. Knowles, N. E.
 32. Simpson, John D., agent
 34. Martin, James
 36. Burnett, C. A., B.E.M., manager
 38. Waring, George A.
 40. McDowell, D. M., bank official
 42. Knipe, James
 44. Wilson, Mrs. C.
 46. Wilson, David, L.R.C.P. & S.
 48. Jamison, Thos. B., accountant
 50. McCombe, Samuel
 52. Ervine, Mrs. S. E.
..........Here is Cabin Hill Gardens
 56. Robinson, Miss Mabel
 58. Barry, R.
 60. Allen, Clarence, Admiralty Inspector

Cable Street
from 188 Newtownards Road to Fox Street

   1. McQuitty, H., chemist (side door)
   3. Dineley, Fredk., machinist
   5. Black, Donald, labourer
   7. Kennedy, James
   9. Bell, R., P.O. cable jointer
 11. Thompson, R., coppersmith
 13. Craig, A., cable jointer
 15. Millar, James, electrician
 17. Duncan, W. J., labourer
 19. Powell, Mrs. Mary Jane
 21. O'Neill, Edwd., docker
 23. Rutherford, Robert S., coal discharger
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Mawhinney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Toner, Edward, labourer
 31. Beattie, Alex., red leader
 33. Stewart, Samuel, iron turner
 35. Neagle, James, labourer
 37. Young, Robert, labourer
 39. Baine, G., rivetter
 41. Lowry, James, labourer
 43. Alexander, John, labourer
 45. Woods, Miss Lena
 47. Occupied
 49. McNaughten, Wm., labourer
 51. Walmsley, T. H., stager
 53. Ogle, W., labourer
 55. Dunn, Mrs. Eliza J.
 57. Fitzsimmons, Hugh, labourer
                               __________

   2. Wilson, Wm., confectioner
   4. Martin, Mrs. Sarah B.
   6. Brown, W. H. A., engineer
   8. Beattie, Maurice, labourer
 10. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Wright, Hugh, labourer
 14. Stranix, John, iron turner
 16. Patterson, D., iron turner
 18. Holmes, D., lorry driver
 20. Corry, Miss Dorothy, supervisor
 22. Cherry, Robert
 24. Russell, Mrs. Jessie
 26. Crawford, Samuel
 28. Totton, Thos., lamplighter
30a. Salvation Army Goodwill Centre
 30. Fitchie, R., labourer
 32. Magill, Alfred, welder
 34. Davis, Mrs. Helen
 36. Hunter, William, lorry driver
 38. Ellison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Houston, Henry, labourer
 42. Carbery, Thomas, labourer
 44. Brown, ?
 46. Todd, R., labourer
 48. Wilson, Miss Annie
 50. Magill, W., labourer
 52. Totton, John H.
 54. McAdam, Robert, labourer
 56. Patty, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 58. Todd, Robert, labourer
 60. Todd, Mrs. Lilian, grocer

Cadogan Park
from 298 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

       Belfast Corporation - District Fire Station
1-3. St. Nicholas' Church of Ireland Hall
   5. Vacant ground
   7. Greggor, William, company director
   9. Allen, Robert, architect
 11. House being built
 13. Scott, William, company director
 15. Mitchell, Mrs. Emily
 17. Montgomery, D. A., D., M.B.E., M.D., M.R.C.P.,(Lond.)
 19. Meenan, B. A., J.P. company director
 21. Walker, Miss C. G.
 23. Brown, H. R., M.Com.Sc.
 25. Lewis, John A., representative
 27. Patrick, M. S., M.B.
 29. Bailey, Capt. Ed. W. C. W., M.C., F.C.A.
 31. Tavernor, F. J., insurance official
 33. Vacant ground
 35. Harding, S. A., A.C.A.
 37. Carphin, J. W. P., insurance manager
 39. Occupied
 41. Occupied
 43. Gedge, G. T., assistant general manager
 45. Lewis, P. S., aero. engineer
                               __________

 2a. McCormick, Paul J.
   2. Burton, J. N.
   4. Gordon, James S., buyer
   6. Leitch, George H., solicitor
   8. Brown, R. J.
 10. Gamble, W. J., director
 12. Dundee, John W., M.D., Ph.D.
 14. Cassidy, Frederick
 16. Kinkead, Mrs. Maud
 18. Boyd, James, C.B.E., M.A., B.Sc., M.D., D.P.H., F.R.C.P.(I.)
 20. Patton, W. F., Q.C.
 22. Martin, Arthur E., director
22a. McKibbin, Mrs. M. W.
 24. McCall, Robert. C.M.G., controller, B.B.C., N.I.
 26. McLachlan, Rev. H. J., M.A., B.D., D.Phil. (Oxon.)
 28. McAlister, R., director
 30. Wilson, R. I., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 32. Flats -
   (1) Reid, F. A., barrister-at-law
   (2) McCaughey, Donald, J.P.
   (3) Danter, Arthur W.
 34. Craig, D. H., F.R.C.S.
 36. Allison, V. D., M.D., D.P.H.
 40. Frizzell, R. J., O.B.E., B.A., general manager
 42. Ireland, J. A., woollen manufacturer
 44. Seymour, A. C., M.B.
 46. Rushmere Hotels Ltd. (Mrs. H. V. Love, Director)

Cadogan Street
from 24 Agincourt Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Boyd, Mrs. Emma
   3. Kirkpatrick, J., mechanic
   5. Jones, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Lundy, Mrs. Maud
   9. Allen, Robert
 11. Shaw, Robert, manager
 13. Irvine, Thomas
 15. Harvey, Mrs. E.
                               __________

   2. Reaney, A., shop assistant
   4. Shaw, Robert, joiner
   6. Shaw, Mrs. E. F., shop assistant
   8. Robinson, J. A., joiner
 10. Webb, W. J., clerk
 12. Irvine, W., insurance agent
 14. Meharg, Robert, compositor
 16. Occupied

Cairnburn Avenue
from 98 Old Holywood Road to Cairnburn Crescent

   1. Vaclavik, Zdenek, company secretary
   3. Simpson, J. L., manager
   5. Moore, Thomas, civil servant
   7. McClure, F. B., bank official
   9. McKennan, J., A.C.A.
 11. Montgomery, R. H., civil servant
 13. Turk, P. R., M.A., teacher
 15. Maze, Mrs. Kathleen
 17. Spence, J. T., insurance inspector
 19. Murphy, Wm., comm. traveller
 21. Wilshire, J. A., civil engineer
 23. McGeogh, R. V., B.Arch., A.R.I.B.A.
 25. Welsh, Robert Y., manager
                            __________

..........here is Cairnburn
   2. Hayward, Dion N., assistant manager
   4. Coulter, D. C., B.Sc., A.M.I.Mech.E.
   6. Jamison, D., Deputy Town Clerk
   8. Blakely, Campbell, accountant
 10. Oakes, Kendrick, manager
 12. Thornberry, H. C., L.D.S., R.C.S.(I.)
 14. Smyth, Robt. H., teacher
 16. Boyd, A. L., accountant

Cairnburn Crescent
from 16 Cairnburn Avenue to Cairnburn Gardens

   1. Caldwell, Misses A. & M.
   3. Ferguson, John, M.A., school inspector
   5. Ware, M. C., A.R.I.C.S., surveyor
   7. Little, S. L., B.Com.Sc., A.C.A.
   9. Owens, Charles M., company director
 11. Johnston, Joseph, director
 13. Dearden, Thomas T., electrical engineer
 15. Rollins, David J., A.C.A.
 17. Bell, W. D., manager
 19. Yates, J. L., A.M.I.C.E.
 21. Lee, Sidney, manager
 23. Duncan, Lowry S., civil servant
 25. McKinnon, Joseph, insurance manager
 27. Vacant ground
 29. Gordon, Wallace A. M., M.R.C.V.S.
 31. Hill, H. R. S., glazing contractor
 33. Johnston, Gordon J., Corporation official
 35. Houston, Thomas
 37. Lunt, Alfred N., engineer
 39. Smyth, Samuel, comm. agent
 41. McKnight, T. R., civil servant
 43. Quail, H. Q., civil servant
                             __________

   2. McConnell, Peter G., buyer
..........here is Cairnburn Drive
   4. Ratcliffe, Cecil J., manager
 4a. Boyd, James, engineer
   6. Crocker, Thomas H., director
   8. Cordner, Mrs. M.
 10. Curragh, Thomas F., aero. engineer
 12. McCone, Robert W., chemist
..........here is Cairnburn Park

Cairnburn Drive
from Cairnburn Crescent to Cairnburn Gardens

   1. Snowdon, C., B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E.
   3. McEvoy, Robt. W., technical representative
   5. McCormick, Gordon I.
   7. Heap, Alan, surveyor
   9. Lockie, Robert N.
 11. Anderson, Robert H., accountant
 13. Barrett, N. F., hosiery technician
 15. Elkin, G. A. K., wine merchant
 17. Brims, Charles J., manager
                             __________

   2. Boyd, D. E. K., civil servant
   4. Paterson, Thomas, comm. traveller
   6. Newberry, James, insurance official
   8. Jordan, R. E., telephone manager

Cairnburn Gardens
from 32 Cairnburn Road to Cairnburn Avenue

   1. Semple, Robert W.
   3. Hamilton, Thomas, journalist
   5. Moore, W. J., chemist
   7. O'Donnell, Dermot, paper mill agent
   9. Thompson, John, engineer
 11. Logan, Sydney, Corp. official
 13. Knox, Geoffrey, chartered accountant
 15. Willoughby, A. L., electrical engineer
 17. Foley, Robert E., chartered accountant
 19. McIntyre, John L., pharmaceutical chemist
 21. McAuslan, Alastair K., A.M.I.E.E.
                             __________

   2. Flats -
   (1) Hall-Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
   (2) Ruddock, Edward C., lecturer
   (3) Weston-Simons, J. F.
       Vacant ground

Cairnburn Park
off Cairnburn Crescent

       Vacant ground
   9. Adair, William, linen business
 11. Humphries, Saml. D., engineer
 13. King, Watson, industrial chemist
 15. Barton, Bernard J., manager
                             __________

   2. McNeill, Daniel F., lecturer

Cairnburn Road
from 103 Circular Road to Glenmachan Road

       Belmont Men's Club Garden Plots
       Vacant ground
..........here is Old Holywood Road
       Corbett, Miss Elizabeth
       Cairnburn Nursery - M. W. Fordham, prop.
                       Glenmachan Cottages
   1. Gourley, George, joiner
   2. Quaite, Miss Eva, civil servant
   3. Scott, Wm., chauffeur
                         Glenmachan Yard
       Leaderflush Ltd., Window & Door Manufacturers
       Rothervale Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, Window & Door Manufacturers
..........here is Glenmachan Road
                               __________

   2. Waddell, R. N., building contractor
   4. Scatchard, H. W., architect
   6. Croskery, T. H., director
   8. MacDermott, Right Hon. Lord
 10. Sholdis, John, linen business
12-14. Vacant ground
 16. Carson, Sydney, plumber
 18. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
 20. vacant ground
 22. Kinghan, F. G., managing director
 24. Wright, W. H., manufacturers' agent
 26. Braithwaite, J., director
 28. Cuthbert, W.
 30. Mitchell, R. L. F., school teacher
 32. Armstrong, William H.
..........here is Cairnburn Gardens
 34. Clemitson, A. L., school principal
 36. Foster, George, clerk
 38. Shearan, Mrs. Mary G.
 ..........here is Old Holywood Road
..........here is Glenmachan Road

Cairns Street
at 51 Leeson Street

   1. Dolan, Patrick, steel fixer
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Rose
   5. Occupied
   7. Hughes, James, chef
   9. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 11. Ramsey, Daniel, labourer
 13. McMenemay, Edward, fitter
 15. McCoy, R.
 17. Carolan, Fredk., labourer
 19. Moreland, Mrs. Bella
 21. Porter, Benny, grocer
..........here is Clonard Street Lower
                               __________

   4. Harvey, John, iron dresser
   6. Loughran, Vincent, labourer
   8. Quinn, Thomas, labourer
 10. Harvey, Patrick, house repairer
 12. Fisher, Mrs. Annie
 14. Cushnahan, C., docker
 16. McConville, William
 18. De Meulemeester, Mrs. T.
 20. O'Donoghue, Mrs. Teresa
 22. Donnelly, Miss Margaret
 24. Harte, Hugh, labourer
 26. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Kelly, Miss Minnie
 30. McFerran, Mrs. Christina
 32. Price, Anthony, bundler
 34. Meighan, Francis, labourer

Cairnshill Avenue
off Cairnshill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Hammond, David A., teacher
                              Nor-do-we
       Young, Arthur, director
       Eccles, James
       Carinduff, Robert G., clerk
                               Hideaway
       Finlay, Mrs. Edna F.
       Vacant ground
                                   Saga
       Hussain, K. Z., architect
       Vickers, Kenneth U., civil servant
       Hind, Richard, engineer

Cairnshill Road
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Morrow, John A., labourer
                               Lismoyne
       Woods, Robert A., electrical engineer
..........here is Cairnshill Avenue
                              Four Winds
       McReynolds, T. S., company director
       Allen, Alfred J., radio operator
       McNeice, Morrell, manufacturer
                               Den-Maur
       Horner, Thomas, draughtsman
                                Cairndhu
       Nesbitt, David
                                Uel Dene
       Ross, William, dairyman
       McSpadden, James, salesman
                                 Hillcrest
       Ferguson, J. M., building contractor
                             Cedar Grove
       McClelland, John, draughtsman
                               Moydalgan
       Graham, Samuel D., bread server
                                Inglestone
       Henderson, Noel J., traveller
       Boden, John, traveller
..........here is Pennington Park
       Scott, Hugh, farmer
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Vacant ground
       Houses being built
       Occupied
       Occupied
       Hill, Samuel, traveller
                               Windware
       Wylie, Robert, grocer
..........here is Finsbury Park
       Kennedy, W. H., buyer
                                 Bressagh
       Crossley, Robert, draper
                                Oakdene
       Coogan, Edward, director
       Norgaard, H.
       Vacant ground

Cairo Street
from 47 Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Stephenson, H. D., meter inspector
   3. Windrim, Miss Miriam
   5. Watson, Robert
   7. Galloway, Mrs. Nan
   9. McVeigh, Mrs. M.
 11. Coates, James, plumber
 13. Beattie, William
 15. Cox, Frederick
 17. Agar, Mrs. Eileen
 19. Gilmore, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Robinson, David
 23. Dunbar, David, clerk
 25. Wilson, Miss Ellen
 27. Magill, John, labourer
 29. Chapman, Mrs. E.
 31. Black, Mrs. Eda
 33. Cordner, Charles
 35. Esdale, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Weir, H., joiner
                               __________

   2. McDonald, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Press, Miss E. J.
   6. Bell, D., coach builder
   8. Whyte, Thomas, porter
 10. McVeigh, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Stark, F. J., labourer
 14. Garrett, Wm. R., store keeper
 16. Crookes, H., french polisher
 18. Sloan, D. R., insurance agent
 20. Rodger, George
 22. McMullan, Miss Elizabeth
 24. McBride, Thomas, docker
 26. Corry, Thomas, docker
 28. Stewart, C., driver
 30. Clements, W. J., stone mason
 32. Burnett, ?
 34. Bradshaw, Ernest, labourer
 36. Garston, A., labourer

Caledon Street
at 72 Ainsworth Street

..........here is Woodvale Pass
 1a. Gibson, Charles, baker
..........here is Ainsworth Drive
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
       Side door
..........here is Mayo Street
   1. Lockhart, E., brass moulder
   3. Graham, James, fitter
   5. Lowe, Henry, painter
   7. Alexander, James
   9. Pulford, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Coates, Adam, plater
 13. McConnell, S., compositor
 15. Duff, William
 17. Houston, F., crane man
 19. Occupied
 21. Dalton, Misses J. and W.
 23. Traynor, Mrs. Minnie
 25. Irwin, Saml. Jas., joiner
 27. Waugh, John A., machinist
 29. Bryans, Thomas, fitter's helper
 31. Mahaffey, John, publican
 33. McCreight, Hugh, caulker
 35. Robinson, Robert, & Sons, Ltd., Iron & Metal Dealers & machinery Merchants
       Vacant ground
                           __________

..........here is Ainsworth Drive
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
          here is Mayo Street
 2a. Caledon Motor Works, motor agents & engineers
..........here is Esmond Street
   2. McGill, Miss Margaret
   4. Dynes, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Bell, Walter, labourer
   8. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Helena
 10. Smith, John, mechanic
 12. Higginson, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Meneely, Frederick, joiner
 16. McManus, David, labourer
 18. Hart, Otto, moulder
 20. Cushley, David, shunter
       Vacant ground

California Street
from 47 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Bracken, Mrs. Mary A.
   3. Austin, P., labourer
   5. McAllister, Mrs. Jane
   7. Fleming, Mrs. Mary
   9. O'Neill, Mrs. Jane
 11. McCartan, John, labourer
 13. Redden, J., coal filler
 15. O'Hara, Francis, carter
 17. Humphrey, Mrs. Hannah
 19. Thompson, W. J., fireman
 21. Pollock, Mrs. Georgina
 23. Fennell, M., barman
25-27. Loughran, P. J., publican
..........here is Park Street
 29. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 33. Brennan, Francis, taxi driver
 35. McGuckin, Misses
 37. Duffy, Mrs. Mary
 39. Madine, George
 41. McKeown, Patrick, postman
 43. Crooks, Patrick, storeman
 45. Byrne, Mrs. Mary
 47. Moran, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Vacant ground
                              __________

       side door
   2. Crothers, William, labourer
   4. Lundy, Mrs. Jeannie
   6. McCavanagh, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Lavery, Mrs. Alice
 10. Monan, W. J., storeman
 12. Lawlor, John, labourer
 14. Corry, John, attendant
 16. McCourt, George, store keeper
 18. Elliott, Robert, rigger
 20. Duffy, Miss Frances
 22. Gallaher, Patrick, labourer
 24. McGreevy, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Lockhart, Mrs. S., grocer
..........here is Park Street
 28. Keenan, John, labourer
 30. Horne, Mrs. Josephine
 32. McGowan, John, docker
 34. Largey, Samuel, tiler
 36. Largey, Mrs. Mary
 38. Porter, John, labourer
 40. Whitson, Mrs. Susan
 42. McManus, Miss Elizabeth
 44. Kerr, George, labourer
 46. McKinney, Wm., bank porter

California Street Lower
from 53 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Side door
3-13. Vacant
 15. McLoughlin, H. F., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Spence, Thomas
 21. Baxter, William J., fitter
 23. Side door
                               __________

   2. Jebb, V. P., builders' merchant
   4. Hutchinson, John, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Carlisle, Samuel, checker
 10. McIlwaine, Alex., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Elliott, Mrs. Annie
 16. Toan, Samuel, brush maker
 18. Ryland, Llewellyn, Ltd., paint and varnish manufacturers' depot
 20. Cairns, Gerald, upholsterer
 22. Johnston, R. A., window cleaner
 24. McCormick, Henry, grocer

Callan Way
from 17 South Bank to Sheskin Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Dorian, William A., boiler operator
 1b. Douglas, Mrs. Ada
   3. Lewis, Stanley E., painter
   5. Kidd, Burton, hotel porter
   7. Sloan, Samuel, inspector
   9. Marsden, D. C., engineer
 11. Spiers, Edwin, book binder
 13. Lyner, David, electrical welder
 15. Johnston, Samuel, crane driver
 17. Moorhead, James
 19. Johnston, Robt. G., labourer
 21. Scott, Robert, labourer
23a. Millan, Wm., lorry driver
23b. Fleming, Mrs. Kathleen
                              __________

 2a. Malins, John A. G., civil servant
 2b. Burrell, Joseph, clerk
   4. Flynn, Oliver, brick layer
   6. McMillan, Jas. B., labourer
   8. Foreman, Thos. B., fitter
 10. Ruddy, Dynes, collector
 12. Morrison, A. M., sheet metal worker
 14. Mitchell, Edward, first-aid attendant
 16. McDowell, Wm., blacksmith
 18. McNeice, Jas., sergt., R.U.C.
 20. Bowman, Thomas, lorry driver
 22. Harrison, Wm. M., fitter
 24. McCaughey, Robt., clerk
 26. Campbell, Wm., butcher
 28. McStravick, Fredk., labourer
 30. Ferguson, Wallace, bus driver
 32. Hill, Robert D., clerk
 34. McArthur, William, store man
 36. Keay, William, bus conductor
 38. Rainey, Hugh, labourer
 40. Halliday, Mrs. Agnes
 42. Walsh, David, stoker
 44. McFarland, Hugh, bus driver
 46. Rutherford, Robt., silversmith
 48. Bayliss, Richard, postman
 50. Coulter, Joseph, fitter
 52. Mawhinney, Wm. J., fitter
54a. Moore, William, traveller
54b. Spiers, ?

Callender Street
from 12 Castle Lane to Donegall Square North

1-7. Brands & Normans Ltd., Castle Lane and Callender Street; High-Class General Drapers, Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Furriers, etc.
9-11. Millar, Boyd & Reid, Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. T.A.: "Woollens, Belfast"
13-15. C. & A. Modes Ltd. (rear entrance)
17-21. Thompson's Restaurant (1952) Ltd. (D. M. Fulford-Talbot, General Manager)
                               __________

   2. Gormley, John J., publican
   4. Cunningham, Miss Una, publican
   "   Redbank Bar
   6. Duffs' (Foods), Ltd., Butchers', Poulterers and Delicatessen Store. Farms - Newforge; Killaghy, Donaghadee
   "   Duffs' Restaurant
   "   Devon, S. A., B.Arch., A.R.I.B.A., Chartered Architect
   "   Chartered Accountants' Library
 6a. Spic and Span Cleaners
8-14. Lindsay Brothers Ltd., Manufacturers and Wholesale Warehousemen. T.A.: "Oregon, Belfast"
 16. Vacant
 18. Mitchell, Hooton, F.B.O.A., F.S.M.C.. optician
18a. Vacant
 20. Vacant
   "   Belgian Consulate - E. N. Cooke, consul
 22. Peden & Reid, solicitors (Robt. McD. Coulter, LL.B)

Calvin Street
from 8 Upper Frank Street to Beersbridge Road

1-7. Wheta Ltd., food manufacturers and canners
   "   Apperta Ltd., Food Manufacturers and Canners
   9. Nelson, Fredk., tool merchant
 11. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Hopper, George, dairyman
 15. Trimble, Thomas, chef
 17. Occupied
 19. McFarland, Neil, labourer
 21. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
 23. McKibbin, Mrs. Mary
 25. Addison, Mrs. Edith
 27. Stafford, R., machine man
 29. Ross, Robert, labourer
 31. Gateway
 33. Dempster, H., window cleaner
                               __________

   2. Ferguson, H., lorry driver
   4. Campbell, Edmund, joiner
   6. Law, Mrs. Anne
   8. Sweetlove, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Johnston, Mrs. Charlotte
 12. McBride, Wm., male nurse
 14. Corbett, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Wilson, Robert, milk server
 18. Gibson, Miss Margaret
 20. Poots, Samuel, foreman
 24. Mackey, James, fitter
 26. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Ogle, W., foreman
 30. Mulholland, Mrs. J.
 32. Markwell, Harold, pattern maker
 34. Coey, George, storeman
 36. Best, Archibald, boiler maker
 38. McGregor, David, machinist
 40. Gibson, Wm., sheet metal worker
 42. Roberts, Mrs. Jane
 44. Millar, Robert, fitter
 46. Flats -
   (1-2) Drysdale, Wm., fireman
   (3-4) Cunningham, Mrs. S.
 48. Emerson, Wm. Jas., tenter
 50. Copeland, George, confectioner
52-54. Willow, The, supper saloon

Camberwell Terrace
at 351 Antrim Road

   1. Largey, Gerrard, boot repairer
   2. Dressmaking Salon, The
 2a. Stewart, Geo. A., Ltd., Stores
   3. Rowley, Mrs. Selina
   4. Todd, Robert A., plumber
   5. Cloughley, R. V.
   6. O'Neill, Miss Frances
   7. Brannigan, Miss N.
..........here is Castleton Gardens
   8. Diamond, Michael
   9. McGerrity, Patrick
 10. Henderson, Andrew A., engineer
 11. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 12. O'Neill, Francis, civil servant
 13. Hunter, Andrew, checker
 14. McAteer, John J., plumber
 15. Horrocks, Mrs. Eugenie
 16. Morrissey, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Kirkwood, Mrs. Margaret E.
 18. Mouncey, Mrs. Agnes

Cambourne Park
from 11 Malone Road Upper to Bristow Park

   1. Goldstone, J. P., managing director
   3. Mitchell, D. H., director
   5. Gentleman, Col. B. E., L.D.S.
   7. Craig, J. Holden
   9. Strahan, G. W., solicitor
 11. Goldstone, ?
 13. Johnston, James, buyer
 15. Patton, Charles W.
 17. McMullan, C. J., company director
 19. McCallister, Prof. W. J.
 21. Robb, J. C., O.B.E., M.D., M.Ch.
 23. McLaughlin, Major W. H.
 25. Anderson, Mrs. Jane
 27. Connolly, W. H., motor agent
 29. Blair, E. Maud, Ph.D.
   "   Chart, Mrs. Florence
                              __________

   4. Gardner, J. F., managing director
   6. McConnell, S., director
   8. Lavery, George K., director
 10. Herbert, A., draper
 12. Boyd, J., M.D., D.A., F.F.A., R.C.S.
 14. Orr, Sidney, linen business
 16. Harvey, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Sloane, Thos., secretary
 20. Monsey, Mrs. M.
 22. Wilson, J. Elliott, director

Cambrai Street
from 330 Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

 1a. Prenter, W. & K., Commission Agents
   1. O'Rawe, Dr. (side door)
   3. Hughes, John, labourer
   5. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
   7. Taylor, William, engineer
   9. Hillis, Jas., house repairer
 11. Shanks, John
 13. Gourley, Thomas, plumber
 15. Curry, Miss Ellen
 17. Williamson, Jas., labourer
 19. Harris, Joseph, labourer
 21. Brennan, Robert
 23. McKnight, Samuel, labourer
 25. Waite, W. J., lorry driver
 27. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
 29. Mawhinney, ?, house repairer
 31. Quail, David, gate keeper
 33. Pennycook, Robert, labourer
 35. Bradshaw, Geo., labourer
 37. Hogg, Samuel, spinning master
 39. McIntyre, Alex., machinist
 41. Cameron, David, fitter
 43. Parsons, John, labourer
 45. Carlisle, W. H., brick layer
 47. Curry, Mrs. S. J.
 49. McConnell, Mrs. Letitia
 51. Nesbitt, Garnet, fitter
 53. Cassidy, George, baker
 55. Thompson, James
 57. Bell, Mrs. Maud
 59. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Smith, Miss E.
 63. Lawson, Mrs. F., cleaner
 65. Campbell, William
 67. Hoy, Mrs. A.
 69. Dillon, William
 71. Arthur, George, storeman
 73. Thompson, Wm., engineer
 75. Gray, Wm., labourer
 77. Gilmore, William, joiner
 79. Shields, Robert, labourer
 81. Charters, Mrs. Mabel
 83. Montgomery, Miss Mina
 85. Watters, Robert, labourer
 87. Cahoon, Henry, flax dresser
 89. Lowry, Robert, labourer
 91. Wright, Henry, lorry driver
 93. Taylor, Mrs. Jane
 95. McCullough, Miss Sarah
 97. McKane, Mrs. Agnes
 99. Crawford, Samuel, labourer
101. Clarke, David
103. Baxter, Wm., storeman
105. Kells, John, labourer
107. McGrand, Thos., bus conductor
109. Tweedie, W., reeling master
111. Lowe, James, labourer
113. Hunter, Wm. J.
115. Daniel, John
117. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
119. Faulkner, John
121. Burns, J., labourer
123. O'Neill, Arthur, labourer
125. McKinney, Andrew, labourer
127. Bleakley, Jas., baker
129. Douglas, Norman, clerk
131. McVeigh, W. J. W., packer
133. Matthews, Mrs. Harriett
135. McClughan, Mrs. Mary
137. Murray, Wm., labourer
139. Clarke, David, joiner
141. Hall, Mrs. F.
143. Hanley, A.
145. Occupied
147. Weir, H.
149. Maunder, Francis J.
151. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
153. McCrum, Samuel J., lorry driver
155. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
157. Adair, Jas., newsagent
159. Orr, Arthur R., fitter
161. Spence, John, labourer
163. Toner, Charles, spirit merchant
..........here is Heather Street
        Welcome Mission Hall
165. McCaw, Hugh, machine man
167. McCleery, Miss Mary
169. Henderson, W., despatch
171. Reaney, A. G., labourer
173. McCullough, Sidney, labourer
175. McConkey, Fred., engineer
177. Sloan, J., hardware merchant
179. Gillespie, Jos. H., joiner
181. Johnston, Thomas, dealer
183. Young, L., joiner
185. Elder, James J., lorry driver
187. Forsythe, Alex., labourer
189. Whitehead, Wm. T., machinist
191. Lofthouse, John, docker (Loftus, John, docker in 1951)
193. Barbour, John
195. Graham, Robert
197. McCoy, David, labourer
199. Templeton, W., plumber
201. Mills, Joseph, fitter
203. McCoy, Miss J.
205. Bryans, Mrs. R.
207. Surgenor, Mrs. Mary
209. Burnside, Saml., labourer
..........here is Enfield Street
211. Cycle Shop (Geo. Maxwell, Prop.)
213. Elliott, William
215. Compton, Wm., moulder
217. Kirkpatrick, Thos., civil servant
219. Taggart, Wm., bus driver
221. Ritchie, N., fitter
223. Tougher, W. E., R.A.F.
225. Neill, Mrs. J.
227. Bunting, Wm., engineer
229. Shephard, Ed., joiner
231. McConnell, Misses
233. Templeton, Mrs. Agnes
235. Maxwell, George, cycle agent
237. Linney, Jas. F., labourer
239. Dent, Mrs. J.
241. Macartney, Miss Ethel
243. Macartney, Mrs. Kathleen
245. Bell, Richard, machine man
247. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
249. Bell, Mrs. M.
251. McMurray, Jas. B.
..........here is Yew Street
        St. Matthew's Church
                               __________

 62. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Crawford, S., iron turner
 66. Dornan, William
 68. McDowell, Thos., joiner
 70. Wright, J., mechanic
 72. Elliott, Thos., fluting master
 74. Smyth, James, fireman
 76. McCrea, Mrs. Margaret
 78. McClelland, H., press operator
 80. Curry, Wm., labourer
 82. Pratt, Mrs. Mary
 84. Connolly, Samuel, rivetter
 86. Murphy, John C., clerk
 88. Conn, James, rougher
 90. Cahoon, James, storeman
 92. Magee, Richard, labourer
 94. Shane, Mrs. Ellen
 96. Vacant
 98. Cosby, Mrs. Sarah E.
100. Lewis, Edward, steel worker
102. Hamilton, F., driver
104. Mathers, Thos., fitter
106. McCone, Mrs. Susan, carder
108. Mitchell, Fredk., labourer
110. McIntyre, Alex., carter
..........here is Sydney Street West
112-114. Collier, Samuel, & Co., provision merchants
116. Stevenson, H., upholsterer
118. Wilson, John, hackle setter
120. Wright, S., labourer
122. McKinney, Andrew, fitter
..........here is Ghent Street
124. Murray, Geo. H., labourer
126. Barnes, George, storeman
128. Rainey, Samuel, plumber's helper
130. Gibbons, Alex., labourer
132. Hamilton, Samuel W., joiner
134. McClean, Mrs. C., grocer
..........here is Courtrai Street
136. Adair, D., confectioner
138. Brady, G., damask worker
140. McMenemy, Miss Janet
142. Berry, Ronald, technician
144. Gibson, Mrs. M.
146. Moreland, Mrs. Margaret
148. Lunn, James, fitter
150. Watson, Mrs. S.
152. Hamilton, W., jeweller
154. Bell, A., sheet metal worker
156. Blair, Wm., labourer
158. Lucas, Albert, boiler man
160. Davidson, Thomas, labourer
162. Falls, David, rougher
164. Falkner, Samuel, rivetter
166. Jamison, J. E., fitter
168. Stevenson, William J., labourer
170. Oliver, Miss Priscilla
172. Frame, Thomas, manager
174. Oliver, James, foreman
176. Johnston, John, labourer
178. Gillespie, Harold, joiner
180. Lindsay, Thomas, fitter
182-236. York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Brookfield Factory
238. Butler, W. J., taxi prop.
240. Watterson, David, watch maker
242. Wightman, A. V., rivetter
244. Butler, W. J., taxi cab proprietor
246. Bamford, S. J.
248. Callen, Miss Elizabeth
250. Waugh, James, fitter
252. Caruth, J. B.
254. Mullen, Robt., despatch clerk
256-258. Cathcart, John, Home Bakery
        Woodvale Junior Primary School - George Simpson, M.A., LL.B., principal
260. Woodvale Methodist Church - Rev. Wilfred A. Agnew, B.A.
262. Moffatt, Mrs. Sarah
264. Blemings, Robert, bar man
266. Harvey, Mrs. C.
268. Hamilton, Wm., fitter
270. Allen, Mrs. Mary
272. Cathcart, Miss Agnes
274. Jamieson, John, painter
276. Hastings, Wm., publican (side door)

Cambridge Street
from 47 Meadow Street to Canning Street

   1. Side door
   3. Duncan, William, labourer
   5. Bradley, Robert, seaman
   7. Harper, James, driller
   9. Dean, Wm. S., railway guard
 11. McMullan, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Spencer Street
 13. Pattison, James
 15. Purse, James, labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. McCaul, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Brougham Street
 21. Side door
..........here is Bentinck Street
 23. Thornton, W. J., publican
 25. Robinson, W., caulker
 27. McGookin, Jas., lorry driver
                               __________

   2. Livingstone, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
   4. Park, John A., smith's helper
   6. Killow, H. A., boiler man
   8. Gilpin, Mrs. Louise
 10. Kelly, Matthew, driller
..........here is Garden Street
12-14. Laverty, Henry, & Sons Ltd., builders and contractors
 16. Patton, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Brougham Street
 18. Craig, Ernest, labourer
 20. Selfridge, John, caulker
 22. Miller, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Crozier, John, rigger
 26. Bell, Charles, van driver
..........here is Bentinck Street
 28. Vokes, James, blacksmith
 30. Lyle, Robert, boiler man

Camden Street
from 52 Lisburn Road to University Road

   1. Ludgate, Mrs. Alice
   3. Flats-
   "   McKane, Misses
   "   Harpur, Albert V., civil servant
   "   Harvey, Miss M. M.
   5. Flats -
       Henry, Miss Phyllis
       Agha, J., student
       Vacant
   7. Bell, Cecil T., motor mechanic
   9. Malough, Miss Mary
 11. Flats -
       Wilson, Miss B.
       Gibson, Misses J. & G.
       Cunningham, Miss J.
       Stewart, Mrs.
       McKeown, Mrs. Evelyn, M.B.
       Gallagher, John, P.O. official
 13. Priestwood, Mrs. Amelia
 15. Colville, Miss Lily E.
 17. Ritchie, F. G.
 19. McBride, Mrs. June
 21. Flats -
       Collins, A. E. P., civil servant
       Storey, ?
 23. Harley, Mrs. Vera
 25. Flats -
    (1) McCoy, D. G., M.B.
    (2) Caldwell, David W.
 27. McCraw, Irvine J., engineer
 29. Pentland, Mrs. F. J.
 31. Anderson, Mrs. Rachel
 33. Gray, T. J., linen business
 35. Alexander, Misses
 37. Irwin, Miss Sarah
 39. Harper, Mrs. Martha
 41. Stewart, J. U., teacher
 43. Young, H. C., manager
 45. Parker, Thomas
 47. Larmour, Kathleen
 51. Kinnear, Mrs. E.
51a. Vacant
 53. Queen's University - Photography Department
 55. Knott, Miss Edith
 57. Bell, Miss Maud
 59. Flats -
   "   McNeilly, Miss E.
   "   McFarlane, Miss C.
   "   Dickson, Miss Anna
   "   Ensor, Miss Elizabeth
   "   Creegan, Miss Mary
   "   McMurray, Francis
                              __________

 10. Campbell, Miss F.
 12. Flats -
       Creaney, Miss F.
       Black, Mrs. R. A. M.
       Freeman, Miss Ruby
..........here is Abercorn Street
 14. Morgan, John, joiner
 16. Hanna, Misses
 18. Sproule, R. K., estimator
 20. Johnston, Ralph S., traveller
 22. Rollins, Wilfred, musical instrument dealer
 24. Elliott, Edmund W., manager
 26. Kelly, Patrick J., joiner
 28. O'Neill, Miss Philomena
 30. Kirkpatrick, Edwd. K., engineer
 32. Kelly, P. A., plumber
 34. Hamilton, James, farmer
 36. Clarke, Samuel A.

Cameron Street
from 44 Botanic Avenue to McClure Street

   1. Prentice, Miss S.
   3. Mallon, Miss S.
   5. Occupied
   7. Vincent, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Ward, Miss Sarah H., teacher
 11. Wilson, G., meter fitter
 13. Armstrong, Mrs. F.
 15. Bailie, Joseph, confectioner
 17. Hood, W. J.
 19. Boyd, J. H.
 21. Dowling, William
 23. Kennedy, Miss Sarah
 25. Gow, Mrs. Maria
 27. McCready, E., Corporation official
 29. Houston, S., engineer
                              __________

   2. Side Door
   4. Rippingale, Herbert N., draper
   6. Flats -
   (1) Bain, ?
   (2) Hale, ?
   (3) Vacant
   (4) Bell, ?
   8. Flats -
   (1)  Robinson, ?
   (2) Carson, H.
   (3) Huston, ?
 10. Pinkerton, Miss Agnes
10a. Side door

Cameronian Drive
from 32 Marina Park to Houston Parade

       Grosvenor High School - W. Moles, M.A., principal
       School being built
       Orangefield Boys' Secondary School - J. M. Malone, principal
       Orangefield Central Dining Hall
                              __________

   2. Brown, James, fitter
   4. Fallows, J. J., draughtsman
   6. Clarke, George, grocer
   8. Park, Robert, labourer
 10. McIlhenny, James, bread server
 12. Black, William, clerk
 14. Bell, W. H., engineer
 16. Lightbody, Sergt. William, R.U.C.
 18. Boyle, Cyril, fitter
 20. Campbell, N. J., clerk
 22. Dixon, N., sheet metal worker
 24. Millar, Hugh, electrician
 26. Eadie, Leslie, docker
 28. Archbold, Robert, clerk
 30. Goodwin, Robt., engineer
 32. Archer, S., sheet metal worker
 34. Robinson, Wm., joiner
 36. Sweet, J., electrical engineer

Camlough Place
off Carney Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Richardson, Thos., steel erector
   2. Stewart, James, turner
   3. Sinclair, Mrs. Bernie
   4. Small, Geo., iron turner
   5. Clover, Wm., clerk
   6. Langford, J., stoker
   7. Simpson, Robert, assembler
   8. Occupied
   9. Elwood, Mrs. Emma
 10. Stevenson, John C., iron turner
 11. Doak, William, stager
 12. McLaughlin, James, welder

Campbell Park Avenue
from 91 Belmont Church Road to 51 Wandsworth Road

   1. Johnston, A. S., newsagent and confectioner
   "   Belmont Post Office - A. S. Johnston, sub-postmaster
   3. Duncan, Wm. J., gardener
..........here is Ardgreenan Crescent
   5. Hughes, William
   7. Wolfson, Mrs. E.
   9. Shaw, H., comm. traveller
 11. Webb, W. A., elect. engineer
..........here is Ardgreenan Crescent
 13. Waddell, D., teacher
 15. Ball, Mrs. J.
 17. Clegg, Reginald, fitter
..........here is Ardgreenan Drive
 19. Felstead, Mrs. G.
 21. Gilroy, St. Clair, secretary
 23. McBride, F. H., civil servant
 25. Moore, E., fitter
 27. Peyton, James, civil servant
 29. Holmes, R. T., clerk
 31. Berry, Const. John E., R.U.C.
 33. Hughes, J., cabinet maker
 35. McCartney, David, docker
 37. Rutter, J. B., representative
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 39. Quigg, H., commercial traveller
 41. Baggeson, Geo., B.Sc., engineer
..........here is Wandsworth Crescent
 43. McDevitt, Mrs. Sadie
 45. Malcolm, Geo. T., engineer
 47. Kerr, Alex., clerk
                              __________

   2. Adams, Mrs. Mary G.
   4. Boyle, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Wharton, W. T., blacksmith
   8. Moncrieff, William
 10. Stock, Mrs. Ena
 12. Boyd, John, plumber's helper
 14. McCracken, John, representative
 16. Thearle, R. V., tailor
 18. Bennett, W. J., joiner
 20. Duke, Mrs. Mary
 22. Bridgens, Miss K.
 24. Duffy, George
 26. McComish, Miss V. M.
 28. Robinson, Mrs. Lydia
 30. Scott, Walter, sheet metal worker
..........here is Belmont Place
 32. Wilson, James
 34. Occupied
 36. Tait, John
 38. Morrison, Const. J. McS., R.U.C.
       Belfast Corporation Estates Dept. - Store
 40. Mills, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Henry, A. F., herbalist
 44. Orr, Samuel J., clerk
 46. Osborne, Mrs. E.
 48. McDonald, James, manager
 50. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Florence
 52. Black, John
 54. Vinycomb, M.
 56. Gourley, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Wandsworth Gardens
 58. Campbell, Cedric, salesman
 60. Boyd, Miss C.
 62. Dane, Victor, electrician
 64. Redpath, Hugh, slinger
 66. Brown, William E.
 68. Connery, R., fitter
 70. McNarry, Edward, electrician
 72. Jones, H. T., electrical draughtsman
 74. Pierce, Robert, electrician
..........here is Wandsworth Place
 76. Greenaway, David, printer
 78. Donaldson, Mrs. Alice M.

Campbell's Place
at 9 Staunton Street

   1. McKay, John, labourer
   3. McGuire, Jos., labourer
   5. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. McKay, Edward
   4. Quinn, Patrick, docker
   6. McCormick, Arthur, moulder
   8. Franklin, Thomas, tailor

Campbell's Row
at 16 Townsend Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Smyth, James, boiler man
   5. Venning, Henry, labourer
   7. Corcoran, Martin, labourer
   9. Murphy, Miss Annie
 11. McIntosney, Mrs. Harriet
 13. Kavanagh, John, labourer
       McKenna & McGinley, Ltd. (store)
       Curran Bros. (Removals), Ltd., warehousing and storage
       Vacant
       P.O. City Parcels Office
                               __________

   2. McMahon, Mrs. Martha
   4. Pick, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Hanna, Miss Mary
   8. Adams, Robert, labourer
 10. Gateway
..........here is Bath Place
 12. McAuley, H.
 14. Evans, William, labourer
 16. O'Neill, John
 18. Doran, John
20a. Vacant
20b. Vacant
20c-20d. Kane, A.
 22. Marley, B., labourer
22a. McKeown, Miss Rose
22b. McGinn, Mrs. Mary
22c. Vacant

Campbell Street
from 164 Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

   1. Side Door
   3. Cairns, Wm.
   5. Dunbar, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Wasley, A., labourer
   9. Vacant ground
 11. Strong, Mrs. E.
       Campbell Street Mission Hall
                               __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Irvine, J., labourer
   6. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
   8. Hutton, Mrs. W.
 10. Hutton, David, stager
 12. Patton, James, foreman
 14. Hamilton, Mrs. Grace
 16. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 18. Lusty, Wm., labourer
 20. McKee, James
 22. McQuitty, William, labourer
 24. Connor, Mrs. Rose
 26. McKee, Hugh, labourer
 28. Crocker, Samuel, labourer
 30. Burns, James, watchman
 32. Vacant
 34. McCullough, Mrs. Doris
 36. Stranaghan, A., labourer
 38. Thompson, S. E., builders yard
 40. Store and yard

Campbell Street South
from 10 Johnston Street to Sackville Street

   1. McAuley, Mrs. Bridget
   3. Connolly, Gerald, builder
   5. Daly, Francis, labourer
                               __________

 2a. Willis, Robert & Son, yard and store
   2. Wilson, Mrs. Rose Ann
   4. Magee, Miss Susan
   6. McCrory, Robert, labourer
   8. Higgins, William, labourer
 10. McCrea, Mrs. Sarah Jane

Canada Street
from 101 My Lady's Road to Donard Street

 1a. Kenny, Mrs. M.
   1. Burgess, S. J., fitter
   2. Bannister, Thomas, checker
   3. Weir, Wm. J., engineer
   4. Gilpin, Andrew, fitter
   5. Dickson, L. J., van driver
   6. McCracken, Wm., bus driver
   7. Parker, Miss Sarah J.
   8. McBlain, John, checker
   9. Cousins, Gordon, baker
 10. Moore, Samuel E., fitter
 11. Turley, John, ganger
                              __________

..........here is Richardson Street
 4a. Douglas, John, docker

Candahar Street
from 281 Ormeau Road to Delhi Parade

   1. Graham, Mrs. M. A.
   3. Glen, John, fitter
   5. Allen, Herbert
   7. Stranaghan, John P.
..........here is Burmah Street
   9. Carter, Reginald, salesman
 11. Berry, Walter, engineer
13-15. Cairns Bros. Ltd., builders
 17. Fisher, Wm. J. K., manager
 19. Campbell, Mrs. A. M.
..........here is Elgin Street
 33. Bell, Charles A., grocer
 35. McShane, Daniel, civil servant
 37. Pearson, Thomas H., fitter
 39. Gray, Miss A. J.
 41. Moutray, Miss C. E., civil servant
 43. Gracey, Anthony A., inspector
 45. McKinlay, H., baker
 47. Shannon, W. J.
 49. Black, J., welder
 51. Mulholland, Misses
 53. Martin, Mrs. Bertha
 55. Bates, Mrs. Catherine
 57. Harrison, Mrs. M. G.
                             __________

 2a. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
   2. King, Mrs. May K.
   4. Smyth, Edwd. E., secretary
   6. Keenan, Joseph, clerk
   8. McCartan, Peter, examiner
..........here is Burmah Street
 10. Turkington, Wm., driver
 12. Bloomer, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Blackburn, William
 16. Crothers, W., boot repairer
       Cairns Bros. Ltd., builders & contractors
 18. Cairns Bros. Ltd.,. garages
 22. Hicks, Mrs. Mary
 24. Storey, Miss Louie
 30. Shaughnessy, James, R.A.F.
 32. Heath, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Elgin Street
 34. McCormick, William
 36. Vacant
 38. Magrath, James A., harbour police
 40. Courtney, James, draughtsman
 42. Lennon, Thomas, fruiterer
 44. Jones, John W.
 46. Dailey, Wm. R., labourer
 48. Dowling, Mrs.
 50. Trimble, George D.
 52. Vacant
 54. Courtney, J. F., Corp. official
 56. Connell, James, traveller

Canmore Street
from 268 Shankill Road to Cupar Street

   1. Latimer, Thomas, labourer
   3. Reid, William J., crane driver
   5. Dalzell, Mrs. Martha
   7. McCullough, Fredk., watchman
   9. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Doherty, Mrs. Mary Anne
 13. McFarlane, Miss Sarah
 15. Occupied
 17. Lindores, John, labourer
 19. Pollock, Victor, welder
 21. McCallum, Robert, labourer
 23. Clugston, James, butcher
 25. Geddis, Thomas, storeman
 27. Vacant
 29. Belshaw, Samuel
 31. McClarty, Miss Ellen
 33. Greer, William, pipe coverer
35-41. Nelson, Henry, Ltd., Boiler and Steam Pipe Coverers
 43. Millar, Alexander, painter
 45. Patterson, Mrs. Julia
 47. Lyness, N., bus driver
 49. Roberts, Joseph, labourer
 51. Braiden, Maxwell, machinist
 53. Graham, Joseph, labourer
 55. Oswald, David, plumber
 57. Shane, John, electrician
 59. Kirkpatrick, A., storeman
 61. Hutton, Wm., labourer
 63. Verner, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Scott, Miss Mary
 67. Ingram, Mrs. Mary
 69. Hamilton, John
 71. Fox, James, labourer
 73. Andrews, Alex., moulder
 75. King, Thomas G., labourer
 77. Tweedie, John
 79. Redfern, William, labourer
 81. Harkness, Mrs. Rachel
 83. Harris, Mrs. Evelyn
 85. Harris, David, labourer
 87. Mahood, J. A., labourer
 89. Dudgeon, James, porter
 91. Watson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Sherman, Mrs. Agnes
 95. Dillon, Desmond, labourer
 97. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 99. Ferris, Alexander
101. Watson, Mrs. Edith
103. Hart, Mrs. Amelia, grocer
105. Salters, Robert, red leader
107. Hill, Charles, cleaner
109. Quinn, William T., labourer
113. Salters, William, labourer
115. Beattie, Mrs. Jane
117. Bridges, Peter T., bus driver
119. Freeman, David, labourer
121. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
123. McBride, Wm. J., labourer
125. Cummings, Wm., labourer
127. McFarlane, Walter, labourer
129. Heald, Thomas
131. McCarroll, H., labourer
133. Coopey, Kenneth, wire maker (Cooper?)
135. Fisher, John H., tiler
137. Craig, Theo., labourer
139. Richmond, Harold, labourer
141. Redmond, David, labourer
143. Occupied
145. Griffiths, G., lorry driver
147. Neill, James, labourer
149. McMeekin, Mrs. Elizabeth
151. Wallace, Robert, labourer
153. Downey, Jas., labourer
155. Dalton, Andrew, labourer
157. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
159. Simpson, Miss Rosetta
161. Blevins, Mrs. Elizabeth
163. Spence, Daniel, lorry driver
165. Beattie, Albert, cleaner
167. Cummins, Thos., shop assistant
169. Annett, Miss Josephine
171. Gawley, John, machine man
173. Fyffe, Mrs. Miriam
175. Cummings, John
177. Cummings, Robt., machine man
179a. Bryson, William, packer
179. Esdale, Hugh, brick layer
181. Spence, Miss Margaret
183. Couser, Albert, machinist
185. Hinton, Samuel
187. Vacant
189. Leakey, Mrs. Annetta
191. English, James, grocer
193. Haddock, William G., lamplighter
195. Higginson, John
197. Montgomery, Mrs. Violet
199-205. Nicholson, J., pawn broker
                              __________

   4. McStea, J., hair dresser
   6. Black, R., boot repairer
..........here is Wilton Square North
   8. Crossley, Mrs. Mary
 10. Vacant
 12. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Megrath, Hubert, wood turner
 16. Occupied
 18. Hewitt, George, labourer
 20. Shane, Mrs. Margaret A.
 22. Little, Herbert, lorry driver
 24. Gracey, David
 26. Little, Herbert, labourer
 28. Redfern, Thos., labourer
 30. Braiden, R., spindle turner
 32. Hill, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Wilton Square South
 34. Craig, Robert, confectioner
 36. Mullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Milligan, William
 40. Bell, James, plasterer
 42. Watson, John, labourer
..........here is Northland Street
44-46. Tiernan, Ernest, grocer
 48. Duff, Robert, labourer
 50. Smith, Mrs. Annie
 52. Tilson, Robert V., labourer
..........here is Midland Street
 54. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
 56. Blair, William, machinist
 58. Arthur, George, clerk
 60. Leslie, William, lorry driver
 62. Mills, James, watchman
..........here is Southland Street
 64. Blair, W., confectioner
 66. Hewitt, Thomas, labourer
 68. Thompson, William, labourer
 70. Atkinson, H., labourer
70. Freeman, Lawrence, french polisher
 72. Trimble, W. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Crossland Street
 74. Piddock, Mrs. Jemima, grocer
 76. McKinley, R., labourer
 78. Spence, Samuel
 80. Irvine, Morrow, brick layer
 82. McKee, William, painter
 84. Bryans, Victor, labourer
 86. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 88. Trainor, James, labourer
 90. Hodgen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 92. Scott, James, labourer
 94. Moore, William
 96. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 98. Moore, Mrs. Mary, grocer
100. Morton, Wilfred, bus driver
102. Glendinning, Charles, postman
104. Strain, Mrs. Jane
106. Barr, William
108. Gardiner, Thomas, plater
110. Moore, D., labourer
112. Godfrey, William J. B.
114. Brown, Mrs. Mary
116. Boardman, N. D., bus conductor
118. Higgins, Frank, R.A.F.
120. Moore, Mrs. Isobella
122. Wright, Mrs. Hannah
124. Scott, Wm., labourer
126. Page, Mrs. Florence
128. Foster, Miss Annie
130. Petrie, Misses S. J. & M.
132. Annette, Wm., machine man
134. Mahood, Thomas, labourer
136. Johnston, William J.
138. Hill, Thomas
140. Bailie, James P., labourer
142. Bleakley, Mrs. Margaret
144. Magee, Mrs. Agnes
146. Brown, Moffatt, hand driller
148. Campbell, Wm. J., labourer
150. Lightbody, Miss Annie
..........here is Ashmore Street
152. Black, Edward, grocer
154. McCartney, Andrew, red leader
156. McCartney, Wm. J., labourer
158. Gates, Thomas, painter
160. McCartney, Miss Elizabeth, weaver

Canning Place
at 5 Canning Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Burns, Wm., labourer
   5. Scott, William, linen lapper
       Stable
                             __________

       Morgan, James, & Sons (side)

Canning Street
from 200 York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Morrison, A., publican
   3. Vacant
   5. Vacant
..........here is Canning Place
7-9. Morgan, James, & Sons, Haulage Contractors
 11. Pollin, James, labourer
 13. Johnston, Miss S.
 15. Ewing, Henry, moulder
 17. Dempster, Edwin, marine engineer
 19. Kerr, Robert, labourer
 21. Spence, S., labourer
 23. Murray, Lamont, welder
 25. Campbell, Miss H., civil servant
 27. McCartan, Hugh, bar man
 29. Jennings, William
..........here is Canning Street Place
 31. Leitch, Herbert, plater
 33. Neill, John
 35. Magill, Jas., fitter
 37. Northern Storage and Distributing Co. (Ulster), Ltd. - stables
 39. Ritchie, Mrs. Annie
 41. Young, Alexander, stager
 43. Ross, George, iron turner
 45. Leonard, Kevin, publican
                              __________

   2. Betts-Jones, Reginald, publican
   4. Hunter, Samuel, bus conductor
   6. Graham, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Rebecca
 10. Campbell, Samuel J., fitter
 12. Nicol, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Russell, Miss Margaret
 16. Browne, Thomas
 18. Cadden, Mrs. Lily
 20. Stirling, John
 22. McGookin, Mrs. Ellen J.
 24. Chalmers, William, labourer
 26. Devlin, Mrs.
 28. McGookin, William, news vendor
 30. Baird, John, plumber
 32. Jameson, Miss Kathleen
..........here is Cambridge Street
 34. Gilmour, William, boiler maker
 36. Warnock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Taylor, George, labourer
 40. Warnock, John, blacksmith
 42. Hunter, Joseph
 44. Vacant
 46. McIlwrath, Mrs. Lydia
 48. Morgan, Robt. J., carrier
 50. Anderson, Robert
 52. Cowan, Samuel, labourer
 54. McCammond, Mrs. Marion
..........here is Orchard Street
 56. King, Lawrence, joiner
 58. Kirk, Mrs. Susannah
 60. Bond, Mrs. M., smoother
 62. Side door

Canning Street Place
at 29 Canning Street

   1. Davidson, James R., welder
   3. Bailie, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Morgan, James, & Sons, Haulage Contractors
                             __________

   2. Wilson, James H., labourer
   4. McBurnie, J., steel erector
   6. Wallace, Hugo, shipwright
   8. Side door

Canning Street Upper
from 144 North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Reid, John, & Co., printers
   3. Stewart, J., house repairer
   5. Young, Earl, labourer
   7. Browne, John G., printer
   9. Murray, Robert
 11. Morton, Henry
 13. McMurtry, Albert, labourer
 15. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
 17. Blair, Mrs. Rebecca
 19. Dickson, A., rivet heater
 21. Craig, Miss Martha
 23. Brown, Wm., gardener
 25. Uprichard, R., lorry driver
 27. Eaton, E., blacksmith
 29. Maltman, Miss May
 31. Eaton, Samuel, clerk
 33. Brownlee, Miss Ida
 35. Hull, John, docker
 37. Robinson, Hugh, checker
 39. Montgomery, John, labourer
 41. Hoey, Mrs. Mary
 43. Boyd, Robert
 45. Duncan, John, electrician
 47. Roberts, Mrs. Margaret
 49. McKibbin, Mrs. Mary A.
 51. Risk, Mrs. Edith
53-55. McMahon, Owen, spirit merchant
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 57. Larmour, John, labourer
 59. Maclean, David, M.N.
 61. Brown, William
 63. McConnell, George, labourer
 65. Adrain, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Faull, Archibald, bus conductor
 69. Campbell, Hugh, docker
 71. Dixon, Mrs. Annabella
 73. Rea, Thomas, labourer
 75. Baird, Harry, tinsmith
 77. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary E.
 79. Venus, Thos., steel erector
 81. Millar, Wm., shop assistant
 83. Waterworth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 85. Matchett, Mrs. Louisa M.
 87. Gregg, Miss Sadie
 89. Boal, Miss Elizabeth
 91. Donaldson, Mrs. Janet
 93. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Watters, Frederick
 97. Rolston, Miss V.
 99. Townley, David
101. Neely, Cecil, butcher
103. Craig, Mrs. C.
105. Strange, James
107. McConnell, John
109. Wallwork, Mrs. Elizabeth
111. Rea, Samuel, labourer
113. Millar, William J., driver
115. Beaney, Henry, garage attendant
117. Hutchinson, Mrs. Jean
119. Hunter, Andrew
121. Beggs, William J.
123. Reid, John
125. Colville, James, labourer
127. Brown, T. W., porter
129. Clarke, Mrs. Margaret
131. Vacant
131a. Hanna, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Garrett, Wm. John, grocer
   4. Brady, William D., clerk
   6. Carson, Miss Ruth
   8. Harbinson, J., iron moulder
 10. McNeice, David
 12. Reid, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Hoey, James, store man
 16. Crozier, Miss Wilhelmina
 18. Workman, Wm., labourer
 20. Clark, Edward, labourer
 22. McBride, Thomas, labourer
 24. Spence, Thomas H., labourer
 26. Carson, John, labourer
 28. Reynolds, James, labourer
 30. Spence, Andrew
 32. Kirkwood, James G., bus driver
 34. McRoberts, Wm., bus driver
 36. Fulton, Edward
 38. Miskimmon, Jack, linesman
 40. Hull, Alexander, docker
 42. Hamilton, ?
 44. Hoy, Samuel, electrician
 46. Fulton, John, labourer
 48. Coulter, Alexander, fitter
 50. McMurray, R., printer
 52. Scott, William, storeman
 54. Millar, Jackson, machinist
 56. Nelson, James, traveller
 58. Kirkpatrick, Wm., sawyer
 60. Walker, Desmond, bus conductor
 62. Holloway, Mrs. Mary A.
 64. Lyness, John, fitter
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 66. Dickson, Joseph, painter
 68. Alderdice, Irvine, labourer
 70. Moore, Wilson, joiner
 72. Campbell, Mrs. Eleanor
 74. Wilson, Thomas, pavior
 76. McMurtry, A., M.N.
 80. Wotherspoon, Jas. T., R.N.
 82. Rosbottom, Alex., fitter
 84. Stalford, James, foreman
 86. Blair, Robert, holder-up
 88. McCourt, Mrs. Amelia
 90. Stringer, Edward, scaffolder
 92. Walker, James, labourer
 94. Powell, Wm. D., tobacco worker
 98. Walker, Wm., labourer
100. Wallace, James H., fitter
102. Dickey, John, clerk
104. Black, Geo.
106. McCandless, D., steel erector
108. Kennedy, Ernest, electrician
110. Grant, Albert, storeman
112. Gilliland, Mrs. Margaret
114. Walker, Robert, labourer
116. Stewart, Mrs. Emma
118. Jenkins, Stewart, plater
120. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
122. Lettress, Miss Mary
124. Hennessy, Mrs. Patricia
126. Berry, Salem H., T.U. official
128-130. Vacant ground
132. Lynas, John, coal filler
134. Jones, Albert, fitter
136. Sloan, J. McE., iron moulder
138. Galloway, John, grocer
140. Wotherspoon, Wm., labourer
142. Doherty, Mrs. Florence

Canterbury Street
from 100 University Street to Cromwell Road

   1. Regan, D.
   3. Kerr, W. T., clerk
   5. Kynes, Wm., store keeper
   7. Crozier, George, manager
   9. Graham, John, engineer
                              __________

   2. Todd, Mrs.
   4. Graham, Francis M.
   6. Craig, Miss Helen
   8. McWilliams, J.
 10. Cairns, Mrs. Mary Jane
 12. Beattie, John A.
 14. McGeown, Miss Edith
 16. Robinson, Mrs. Gertrude
 18. Carson, Miss Maud
 20. Sweeney, M. C., civil servant
 22. Cumming, G. D., civil servant
 24. Doggart, Miss Isabella E.
 26. Heathwood, Miss Margt. B.
 28. Swan, Mrs. Lily
 30. English, J. A., marine engineer
 32. Phoenix, Robert, clerk

Canton Street
from 57 Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Burrows, Mrs. M.
   3. Houston, J., labourer
   5. Montgomery, W. E., labourer
   7. Phillips, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Brown, William, carter
 11. Miles, Hugh, stove fitter
 13. Reid, Robert, stager
 15. Johnston, Mrs. Norah, weaver
 17. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 19. Mercer, Herbert, wood turner
 21. Scott, John, labourer
 23. Ringland, A., labourer
 25. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 27. McBride, T., coppersmith
 29. Houston, E., labourer
..........here is Hamburg Street
31-33. Vacant ground
 35. Kirk, Edward, carter
 37. Cotter, W. J., temp. lightman
 39. Graham, Robt., labourer
 41. Kirk, Samuel, labourer
 43. Brown, Joseph, patrolman
 45. Kirk, Andrew, motor driver
 47. Barry, Robert, labourer
 49. Burton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Wells, W. G., plumber's helper
 53. Lemon, John, elect. engineer
 55. Rankin, Albert, fitter
 57. McMullan, Jos., painter
 59. Cleeland, Joseph
 61. Rankin, Mrs. Sophia, grocer
                               __________

   2. Newman, James, coal filler
   4. Shaw, Miss Agnes
   6. Sweetlove, Robert, news vendor
   8. Pierce, Miss Margaret
 10. Rea, Wm. J., iron turner
 12. Graham, Hugh, P.O. linesman
 14. McEwan, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Ringland, A., electrician's helper
 18. Scott, Mrs. Hannah
 20. Thompson, Robert, plumber
 22. Long, Thomas, electrician
 24. Hunter, W., upholsterer
 26. Rea, J., boiler maker
 28. Stevenson, William
 30. Vacant
 32. Marshall, Mrs. Ellen
 34. Dickey, J., sheet metal worker
 36. Brown, Wm., patrolman
 38. Keenan, Alex.
 40. Newberry, S., iron turner
 42. Jackson, William
 44. Connor, Hill M., labourer
 46. Stewart, Alexander K., labourer
 48. Skillen, James, plater
 50. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Brown, Henry, fitter
 54. Quinton, Robert
 56. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
 58. McConnell, W. T., labourer
 60. Savage, Richard, welder
 62. Lee, Robert, coppersmith

Cape Street
from 144 Ross Street to Plevna Street

   1. McCartney, P., plumber
   3. McArdle, Miss M.
   5. Quinn, Francis, labourer
   7. Murray, Jas., labourer
   9. McBrinn, Mrs. M. A.
 11. McNally, John, fitter
 13. Malone, Miss Alice
 15. Agnew, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Gateway
 19. O'Hara, Geo., brick layer
 21. Garvey, Thomas, porter
 23. Cullen, Bernard, labourer
 25. O'Toole, Mrs. Mary
 27. Manning, Thos., labourer
 29. Muldoon, Mrs. Patricia
 31. Carberry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Rainey, Miss Ellen
..........here is Raglan Street
..........here is Balkan Street
                              __________

   2. Dunlop, Mrs. Nell
   4. McIntyre, Jas., labourer
   6. Nellis, Bernard, textile printer
   8. McKee, Mrs. Annie
 10. Byrne, James
 12. Martin, John A., crane driver
 14. Muldoon, Mrs. C.
 16. Girvan, Mrs. Eileen
 18. Magee, Henry, brick layer
 20. Maguire, Michael, docker
 22. McBurney, Robert, labourer
 24. Moreland, Matthew, telephone operator
 26. McKay, Miss T., tailoress
 28. Murray, John, motor driver
 30. Henry, Thomas, labourer
 32. Buttmier, Michael, labourer
 34. Nolan, Thomas, bar man
..........here is Raglan Street
..........here is Balkan Street

Cappy Street
from 19 London Street to Toronto Street

   2. Jeffers, S., moulder
   4. Cummings, R., dock labourer
   6. Sleator, Misses
   8. Groves, R., coach builder
 10. Bennison, David, brass moulder
 12. Occupied
 14. Kerr, H., plumber

Capstone Street
at 667 Lisburn Road

1-3. Occupied
       gateway
   5. McKenna, Mrs. Ellen
   7. McMullan, S.
..........here is Moonstone Street
   9. May, Mrs.
 11. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
 13. Gillan, Joseph
 15. Kater, Mrs. L. M.
                             __________

   2. Black, Robt., fitter
   4. Kennedy, Mrs. Maud
   6. McMaster, T., tailor
   8. McCappin, R. S., builder
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 12. Thompson, Cecil, welder
 14. Taylor, E., milk server
 16. McCrea, James, nurseryman

Cardigan Drive
from 159 Cliftonville Road to Westland Road

   1. Lundy, Rev. St. G. C. H., M.A.
   3. Wylie, Mrs. E.
   5. Boyle, Mrs. O. M.
   7. Campbell, Wm., wine and spirit merchant
   9. Allison, H. C., warehouseman
 11. McCormack, T., house furnisher
 13. Wilson, George, solicitor
 15. Smyth, Robert, warehouseman
 17. Johnson, George, garage proprietor
 19. Kennedy, David, school master
 21. McCullagh, Robt., draper
 23. Scott, Miss K. D.
..........here is Knutsford Drive
 25. Gowdy, J. D., director
 27. McNeilly, Norman, principal teacher
 29. Willis, Mrs. B.
..........here is Kelvin Parade
 31. McMillan, H., accountant
 33. Blayney, T. W., director
 35. Rocks, Mrs. Isabella
 37. Vacant
 39. McGovern, Gerard E., manager
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
 41. Patrick, Harry, engineer
 43. Taylor, Miss Edith M.
 45. Auld, David A., engineer
 47. Laverty, R. A., manager
..........here is Ashgrove Park
 49. Gordon, James, engineer
 51. Hannon, Michael
 53. Mulligan, Miss M.
 55. Andison, H., accountant
 57. Cullen, Terence, agent
 59. Hogg, William J.
                             __________

   2. Ritchie, Louis, buyer
   4. Ritchie, L. K., civil servant
   6. McIlwain, W., J.P., sub-postmaster
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Eleanor
 10. Graham, Mrs. W. H., house furnisher
..........here is Knutsford Drive
 14. Turner, R. J., manager
 16. Mylchreest, A. N., lecturer
 18. Bradley, Ernest
..........here is Kelvin Parade
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
 20. Wilson, Hugh
 22. Chinn, R. J., jeweller
 24. Smith, Mrs. M.
 26. Ingram, Richard, clerk
..........here is Ashgrove Park
 28. Clark, A. M., teacher
 30. Blackwood, James
 32. Vacant

Carew Street
from Chater Street to Witham Street

       Strand Spinning Co. Ltd., The, (rear entrance)
 1a. Kenny, Robert
 1b. Lees, Hugh, electrician
 1c. Wightman, F., patrolman
 1d. Clarke, Mrs. Mary A.
       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Mackie, James, & Sons, Ltd.

Cargill Court
at 14 Cargill Street

   1. McGibney, C., labourer
   2. Smyth, Miss Rebecca
   3. Irvine, Henry, spinner

Cargill Street
from 32 Townsend Street to Boundary Street

1-3. Brady, Miss E., draper
   5. Sturgeon, F. R., joiner
   7. Brady, Henry, labourer
   9. Brady, Henry, polisher
 11. Graham, John, wood worker
 13. Parker, Andrew, house repairer
 15. Johnstone, Alexander, driver
 17. Hunter, John, brick layer
 19. Duff, Jas., seaman
 21. McDowell, Robert, labourer
..........here is Greenland Street
 23. Skillen, John, labourer
 25. Gillespie, Matthew, labourer
 27. Mahood, Mrs. Mary Alice
 29. Walker, George, labourer
 31. Brady, David, porter
 33. Smyth, Samuel, labourer
                            __________

   4. Turtle, Wm., labourer
..........here is Coburn Court
   6. Crothers, Thomas, labourer
8-10. De Paul, Mrs. Rita, supper saloon
 12. Young, John
 14. Bunting, Albert, labourer
..........here is Cargill Court
 16. Brady, Mrs. E.
 18. Wright, John, labourer
 20. Duffy, Owen, publican

Cargill Street Upper
from 104 Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Occupied
   3. Tracey, Joseph, labourer
   5. Geddis, James, labourer
   7. Caldwell, W. B. G., labourer
   9. Armstrong, D., labourer
 11. Finlay, Samuel, boiler maker
 15. Allen, Thomas
 17. Langridge, William, labourer
 19. McKeown, Wm.
 21. Jones, Tom, (Belfast), Ltd., store
 23. Brown, G., fireman
 25. Walker, Wm., labourer
 27. McVeagh, Miss Elizabeth
                             __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Lyons, Simpson, labourer
   6. Bingham, W. J., baker
   8. Cunningham, Mrs. Letitia
 10. Todd, Mrs. Amelia
 12. Hill, James
 14. Thomas, J., shipwright
 16. Reid, Walter, fitter

Carlington Street
from 29 Willowfield Parade to Ravenhill Avenue

 51. Greenlee, Mrs. Rebecca
..........here is Rosebery Gardens
 53. Rainey, Wm., shipwright
 55. McBride, Mrs. E.
 57. Monro, S. G., inspector
 59. Ford, G., labourer
 61. Smith, E. J., cash receiver
 63. Duffy, Daniel, bundler
 65. Conn, W. J., driver
 67. Kelly, Robert, brick layer
 69. Currie, J.
 71. Milne, Mrs. Catherine
 73. Fitchie, Robert M., mech.
 75. Cathers, Mrs. Ethel
 77. McEwan, Mrs. Eileen
 79. Dodds, Robert, cabinet maker
 81. Cook, Mrs. Rebecca
 83. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 85. Duffy, A., butcher
 87. Duffy, Thomas
 89. McMullan, H., cable jointer
                             __________

..........here is Ardenvohr Street
   4. McCann, A. (side door)
..........here is Omeath Street
..........here is Greenore Street
..........here is Killowen Street
..........here is Ogilvie Street
..........here is Tildarg Street
..........here is Cregagh Street

Carlisle Circus
at 2 Antrim Road

 1a. Salon Elnore, hairdressers
   2. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 2a. Gainsborough Studio, Photographers
   3. Lynch, T., & Co. Ltd., publicans
..........here is Crumlin Road
..........here is Carlisle Street
   4. Northern Bar (A. McCann Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
   5. Master Vending Machine Co. Ltd., manufacturers
   "   Hodes, Phillip, & Son, drapers
   "   G-San, hairdressers
   "   Vacant
   6. Moran's Music Co., Coin Operated Phonograph Dealers
   7. Campbell, D. L., & Co., Cash Registers and Time Recorder Specialists
..........here is Denmark Street
       Carlisle Memorial Methodist Church - Rev. Hedley W. Plunkett
..........here is Clifton Street
       St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church - Rev. William Trotter, B.A., B.D.

Carlisle Street
from 125 Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Lough, W. J., labourer
   5. McDonald, F., range setter
   7. McIlwee, J., labourer
   9. Gough, J., bus conductor
 11. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Martin, Thos. J., engineer
 15. Donaldson, John, labourer
 17. Hull, G. E., joiner
 19. Totten, Mrs. Mabel
 21. Hewitt, Mrs. M.
 23. Doyle, Matthew, excavator operator
 25. Browning, Mrs. E.
 27. Johnson, R., porter
 29. Forte, R., bar man
 31. Campbell, James, porter
 33. McDonnell, James, attendant
 35. Moore, Thos., window cleaner
 37. Taylor, Ed., commissionaire
 39. Beattie, Samuel, boiler man
 41. Jenkinson, H.
 43. McKibben, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Rafferty, B., sheet metal worker
 47. Moore, D., green grocer
 49. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 51. McMeekin, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Jane Street
53-59. Vacant ground
 61. McKnight, Mrs. E.
 63. Magahy, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Brown, John, shop assistant
67-69. Gihon, David, caretaker
   "   Kirkpatrick Brothers Ltd., bleachers
 71. McFadden, John
 73. Ross, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Page, W. A., porter
 77. Brown, James, labourer
 79. Harper, Henry, bus conductor
 81. McCoy, James
81a. McCann, A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
                             __________

   2. Carberry, Mrs. M.
   4. Carberry, Raymond, painter
   6. McKeever, James, hairdresser
   8. Cahoon, Mrs. C.
 10. Mulholland, Peter, docker
 12. Wylie, Thomas, docker
 14. Cunningham, Miss M.
 16. Walmsley, J. B. W., electrician
 18. McLarnon, Mrs. Margaret
 20. McAdam, Mrs. S.
 22. McCann, Mrs. E.
 24. Roche, John, dock labourer
 26. Cunningham, Mrs. E.
 28. Maginn, Mrs. Annie, shop keeper
 30. Magahy, James
32-50. Vacant ground
..........here is Jane Street
52-76. Vacant ground

Carlow Street
from 108 Shankill Road to Beverley Street

1-13. Albert Hall (side door)
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 15. Allen, R., storeman
 17. Myers, William, fitter
 19. side door
..........here is Kendal Street
21-21a. Vacant ground
..........here is Tyne Street
23-27. Vacant ground
 29. Blumson & Kyle, house repairers
31-35. Vacant ground
..........here is Cumberland Street
37-39. Coburn, J., grocer
 41. Cathcart, Wm., labourer
 43. Letson, Samuel
 45. Letson, Samuel, & Son, Packing Case and Carton Manufacturer
 47. McCrea, Wm. J., painter
 49. McNally, John, M.N.
 51. Coates, David, spinning master
..........here is Warkworth Street
 53. Gordon, Miss Catherine
 55. Fleck, David, pipe coverer
 57. Mackrell, John, labourer
 59. Devlin, James W., blacksmith's helper
 61. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 63. McIlwrath, John E.
 65. Ditty, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 67. McIlwrath, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

2-14. West End Picture House
 16. McClean, W., comm. agent
 18. Side door
..........here is Westmoreland Street
20-22. Vacant ground
..........here is Kendal Street
24-38. Vacant
..........here is Tyne Street
 40. Vacant ground
 42. Scott, Robert J., labourer
 44. Graham, Thomas, machinist
 46. Haddock, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Vacant
 50. Wheeler, Albert, labourer
 52. Martin, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Cumberland Street
 54. Creelman, Francis E., joiner
 56. Thompson, Miss F., overlocker
 58. Smyrl, Wm., machine man
 60. Doonan, Robert, labourer
 62. Andrews, Alex., mattress maker
 64. Smith, John, machinist
 66. Gaskin, Samuel, machinist
..........here is Warkworth Street
 68. Sanders, William, tobacco worker
 70. Atcheson, J., tailor
 72. Culbert, Thomas, postman
 74. Carson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Ditty, William, labourer
 78. Rice, Mrs. Edna
 80. Tooke, John, bus driver

Carlton Street
at 231 Mountpottinger Road

   1. Salvation Army Hall
   "   Cooke, S., plumber
   3. Boyce, James, musician
   5. Boyce, Miss Grace
   7. Parker, Edward, army
   9. McCann, John, labourer
 11. Davis, F., joiner
 13. Boyd, Daniel, postman
 15. Kerr, D., engine driver
 17. Bryans, Mrs. J.
 19. Denny, Garnet, labourer
 21. Adamson, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Neill, Victor, plasterer
 25. Thoresby, Robert
25a. Garage
                             __________

   4. Harris, Mrs. Annabella
   6. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Carlisle, Robert, cleaner
 10. Hackworth, Percy, labourer
 12. Boyce, David, clerk
 14. McClenaghan, H., brick layer
 16. Carlisle, George, upholsterer
 18. Boyd, Ernest
 20. McBurney, Mrs. E.
 22. Carnduff, Mrs. Annie
 24. Andrews, W. J.
 26. Rainey, David, labourer
 28. Bailey, William, labourer
 30. Connolly, W., electrician

Carmel Street
from 116 Fitzroy Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

       All Saints' Parochial Hall
..........here is University Avenue
..........here is Rugby Avenue
   1. McCracken, David
   3. Occupied
   5. Maybin, James
   7. Creaney, G., postman
   9. Clarke, Miss Sarah
 11. Emmett, Samuel
 13. Curlis, Mrs.
 15. Martin, R., cutter
 17. Macauley, L. C., engine driver
 19. Brown, Ernest, wages clerk
 21. Legge, David
 23. Clifford, John, porter
 25. McGurk, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Gourley, E., butcher
 29. Jones, J., steel fixer
 31. Glenfield, Thomas J., dairyman
 33. Brown, Miss Elizabeth
 35. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Briggs, John M., fireman
 39. Bell, J. McD., fitter
 41. Rowan, Mrs. Harriett
 43. Carlisle, James, packer
 45. Reid, James, driver
 47. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 49. Stevenson, Miss Alice
 51. Mills, Wm., despatch clerk
 53. Campbell, John, groundsman
 55. Penny, James H.
 57. White, Joseph, groundsman
 59. Johnston, Alex.
 61. Livingstone, Robt., coach builder
 63. Presley, G. F.
 65. Rollins, W., musician
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 67. Symington, S. H., lorry driver
 69. Shaw, Miss Jennie, cleaner
 71. Graham,. Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Drennan, Wm. J., fitter
 75. Turner, William
..........here is Harrow Street
 77. Leinster, T., conductor
 79. Watson, R., despatch clerk
 81. Coey, Samuel
 83. Boreland, E. W., civil servant
 85. Bentley, James, machinist
 87. Ellis, M., motor driver
 89. McDowell, W. J., lamp lighter
 91. Vacant
 93. Carson, Robert, machinist
 95. Montgomery, F., bus conductor
 97. Lamont, William, plumber
                             __________

..........here is University Avenue
 2a. Dickson, E., inspector
..........here is Rugby Avenue
   2. Occupied
   4. Wilson, David
   6. McComb, Mrs. Eleanor
   8. Gillespie, Joseph E., joiner
 10. Hill, Robt. J., joiner
 12. Ferguson, Mrs. Selina
 14. Frazer, Miss Sarah
 16. Occupied
 18. Maxwell, Miss J.
 20. McClurg, Thomas, driver
 22. Woods, Miss Frances
 24. Crawford, William, civil servant
 26. Richmond, Miss M.
 28. Lister, Miss
 30. Lane, F., club manager
 32. Graham, Mrs. Martha
 34. Guy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Rea, Thomas, meter inspector
 38. Gilmore, Miss I., civil servant
 40. Wilson, T., dental mechanic
 42. Geddis, Henry, electric welder
 44. Maitland, John, labourer
 46. Kelly, Mrs. Dinah
 48. Byers, Walter, gardener
 50. Dennison, Mrs. Ellen
 52. Occupied
 54. Burrell, Mrs. Alice
 56. Andrews, Mrs. E.
 58. Lunn, Wm. R., bread salesman
 60. Patterson, Francis, bread server
 62. Blyth, Mrs. Jane
 64. Murray, E., engineer
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 66. Brown, Francis, labourer
 68. Kinkade, John, fitter
 70. Duncan, Thomas, pattern maker
 72. Taylor, Lindsay, clerk
 74. Walker, J. F., engineer
 76. Loney, Thomas H.
 78. Major, David R., fitter
 80. Millar, James, driver
 82. Bradford, P. R., fitter
 84. Shorten, Wm. J.
 86. Roberts, Wm., clerk
 88. Lundy, John, caulker
 90. Shorten, Robert W., despatch clerk
 92. Greenlee, B., photo-printer
 94. Gilmer, Mrs. Jennie
 96. McLarnon, Mrs. Martha

Carnalea Street
at 19 Rowan Street

   1. Parkhill, Mrs. Gertrude
   3. Watson, James, anglesmith
   5. Finlayson, W. E., lorry driver
   7. Bissett, Wm., labourer
   9. Wilson, Saml., electric welder
 11. McCleery, Mrs. Eliza J.
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Porter, James A., lorry driver
 17. Galloway, James, rivetter
 19. Beggs, Samuel, examiner
 21. McBride, Robert, docker
 23. Cunning, James, bus conductor
 25. McMillan, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Ritchie, Wm., labourer
 29. Bond, Isaac, rayon spinner
 31. Johnston, Robert, farm labourer
 33. Boyce, George
 35. Cardwell, Mrs. Agnes
 37. McElhone, James, labourer
 39. McAllister, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Beatty, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Mayne, Samuel, rigger
 45. Moore, John, labourer
 47. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 49. Gowdy, Wm., labourer
51-57. Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Wallace, S.
   4. Occupied
   6. Boyles, Thomas McC., welder
   8. Woods, Miss Annie
 10. Edgar, Miss Ellen
 12. Lunn, James, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Spence, John
 18. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 20. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 22. Rolston, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Mingle, Wm., labourer
 26. Murphy, Henry, fitter
 28. Fearn, John, storeman
 30. Baxter, William, rivetter
 32. Maul, Mrs. Mary, checker
 34. Taylor, Edward, labourer
 36. Shearer, Mrs. Mina
 38. Wilson, Miss C.
 40. McCausland, Mrs. M.
 42. Wilson, John
 44. Davison, Edward C., postman

Carnamena Avenue
from 8 Glensharragh Avenue to Merok Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Birch, Const. J. K., R.U.C.
   3. Magee, Const. Thomas, R.U.C.
..........here is Carnamena Park
   5. Hanna, R., cinema manager
   7. Graham, Const. T. W., R.U.C.
   9. McCollum, W., joiner
 11. Clements, Hugh, clerk
..........here is Carnamena Gardens
 13. Doherty, John, brick layer
 15. Wilson, Const. William D., R.U.C.
 17. Craig, Const. Wm. B., R.U.C.
 19. Lemon, H. J., clerk
 21. Norris, Const. W. G., R.U.C.
 23. Finlay, Alex., manager
 25. Barr, Sgt. John, R.U.C.
 27. Archer, George, fitter
 29. Holmes, J. T., electrician
 31. Pritchard, Jas., clerk
 33. Rodgers, Miss L., civil servant
 35. Lough, Const. J., R.U.C.
 37. Kershaw, Fredk., electrician
 39. McCurry, H., aircraft engineer
 41. Best, Allen, pattern maker
 43. McCann, George, foreman
 45. Taylor, Const. Desmond, R.U.C.
 47. Robinson, Const. F. H., R.U.C.
 49. Cummings, Det.-Const. J. W., R.U.C.
       Plymouth Brethren Hall
                             __________

   2. Sunerton, Jos., iron turner
   4. Mackay, Const. S., R.U.C.
   6. McClean, Thomas, iron turner
   8. Carley, Desmond L., artist
 10. Curry, W. J., traveller
 12. Fitzsimons, Norman, draughtsman
 14. Rutledge, Joseph C., engineer
 16. Tearle, John, funeral furnisher
 18. Hanlon, Edward, civil servant
 20. Gibson, Ernest, tool maker
 22. Montgomery, Hd.-Const. W. R., R.U.C.
 24. Veitch, Sergt. W. A., R.U.C.
 26. Gibson, Const. G., R.U.C.
 28. Allister, Samuel J., traveller
 30. Hunter, Thomas, fitter
 32. Maxwell, J. D., engineer
 34. McCoo, Richard J., representative
 36. Brown, Robt., outfitter
 38. Mills, C. H., school teacher
 40. Pearson, John, plumber
 42. Dunlop, Wm., fitter
 44. Kernahan, Laurence, fitter
 46. Simms, Mrs. Katherine
 48. Thompson, S. J., fitter
 50. Walker, ?
 52. Vacant
 54. McCarthy, W. R., electrician
 56. Bickerstaff, H., plumber
 58. Chapman, John, manager
 60. Shearer, John, salesman
 62. Collins, Archibald, S.R.N.
 64. Stewart, T. J., civil servant
 66. Gunning, Const. Robt., R.U.C.
 68. Burns, John, chair-frame manufacturer
 70. Beattie, R., shipwright

Carnamena Gardens
at 11 Carnamena Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Walsh, David A., electrician
   3. Prosser, Morris M., inspector
   5. McElhinny, Det.-Const. Robt., R.U.C.
   7. McClure, N. Balfour, school teacher
   9. Occupied
                             __________

   2. Marks, W. T., inspector
   4. Moore, Joseph, assistant controller
   6. Howe, Sergt. George, R.U.C.

Carnamena Park
at 3 Carnamena Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Lawton, Thomas, instructor
   2. Smyth, Harry, plasterer
   3. Hamilton, James, M.N.
   4. Caldwell, Miss Violet, butter maker
   5. McKittrick, Neville B., manager
   6. McBurney, C. B., buyer
   7. Sinclair, G. W., civil servant
   8. Walker, George, engineer
   9. Jones, W. H., traveller
 10. Brady, Hd. Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 11. McCartney, Sergt. H., R.U.C.
 12. Brady, James, bank official
 13. Woods, John, clerk
 14. Cummings, T. J.
 15. Humphreys, John, clerk

Carnan Street
from 313a Shankill Road to Matchet Street

   1. Side door
       Gateway
   3. Stark, Samuel, fitter
   5. Wilson, R., store man
   7. Waugh, Joseph, electrician
   9. Beckinsale, H., grocer
..........here is James Street
..........here is Weir Street
       vacant ground
..........here is Pernau Street
 11. Wright, Joseph, machinist
 13. Miskimmin, Albert
 15. Skates, Robert, labourer
 17. Phillips, Miss Thelma
 19. Miskimmin, Edmund, machinist
 21. Flack, James, machine hand
..........here is Riga Street
 23. Preston, H., labourer
 25. McKim, Wm. James, electrician
 27. Moles, Mrs. Jean
 29. Harris, William, welder
 31. Mann, J., grocer
..........here is Tobergill Street
 33. Gibney, Archibald, painter
 35. McKeown, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
 39. Crilly, Francis, painter
 41. Officer, S., labourer
..........here is Brussels Street
 43. Lackey, William, grocer
 45. McKittrick, Wm., labourer
 47. Allen, A., machine man
 49. Irvine, George V., labourer
 51. O'Hara, William, labourer
..........here is Paris Street
 55. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Thompson, Miss Sarah
 59. Kidd, William, iron dresser
 61. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 63. Dunlop, W. J., labourer
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Pankhurst, George
   6. O'Brien, Mrs. Janet M.
   8. Maguire, Albert, fitter
 10. Harvey, David, labourer
       Gateway
 12. Grainger, Miss Agnes
 14. Allen, James, labourer
 16. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 18. Burns, R.
 20. Black, Robert, painter
 22. Quigley, S., fitter
 24. Martin, J., P.O. engineer
 26. Cannon, Terry, moulder
 28. McCormick, William, plater's helper
 30. Clifford, R., machinist
 32. Forbes, Mrs. N.
 34. Wilson, John, fitter
 36. Telford, Mrs. Alice
 38. Occupied
 40. Watson, John, labourer
 42. Miller, Mrs. F., waitress
 44. Rennie, Wm. A., jointer
 46. Stevenson, H.
 48. Millar, Mrs. Annie
       Gateway
 50. Lindsay, John, clerk
 52. Kernohan, Mrs. Sarah J.
 54. Waide, J. M., conductor
56-56a. Shannon, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
..........here is Riga Street
 58. Best, T. J.
 60. Finlay, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Adams, Joseph, driver
 64. Haggan, Mrs. Rebecca
 66. Herron, William, labourer
 68. Fox, Thomas, labourer
 70. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 72. Hayes, V. B., plater's helper
 74. Bennett, E., fitter
 76. Martin, James, labourer
 78. Harvey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Lavery, Robert, labourer
 82. McClure, Samuel, brush maker
 84. Pearce, Thomas, patrol man
 86. Mills, Alex., salesman
 88. Morrow, Robert, pattern changer
 90. Cosgrove, William, tailor
 92. Robinson, Mrs. Catherine
 94. Gardiner, J., sewing machine mechanic
 96. Cairns, Geo., labourer
 98. Burrows, Henry
100. Bailey, Mrs. Margaret
102. Scott, John, moulder
104. Sargent, R., labourer
        Gateway
106. Burrows, Mrs. Agnes
108. McMullan, Miss, mill worker
110. Adams, A. E., storeman
112. McKeown, Wm., dental mechanic
114. McNally, Samuel, park attendant
116. Occupied
118. McAllister, Edward, labourer
        Vacant ground

Carncaver Road
off Clonduff Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Blain, Mrs. Essie
   2. Beare, Wm. J., docker
   3. Spence, A., stereotyper
   4. Edgar, R., lorry driver
   5. Foster, William, crane man
   6. Crawford, D., labourer
   7. Worsley, W. H., postman
   8. Sweeney, A. R., labourer
   9. Wright, S., fitter
 10. Orr, W. T., labourer
 11. McGaughey, P., brick layer
 12. Rogan, Gerald, labourer
 13. Trainor, Norman, machinist
 14. Magee, Charles, window cleaner
 15. Jones, G., rivetter
 16. McMurray, H., iron turner
 17. McMillen, R. A., painter
 18. Sloan, T. N., painter
 19. Stitt, Joseph, lorry driver
 20. Dimond, James, fitter
 21. Scott, H., welder
 22. Messom, K., crane man
 23. Farmer, Henry, window cleaner
 24. Robinson, Joseph, labourer
 25. Roads, A., electrician
 26. Atwell, Alfred, fitter
 27. Mulholland, William, painter
 28. Crawford, William R., bus driver
 29. Malaugh, V., hairdresser
 30. Mason, W. J.
 31. Jeffrey, George, buyer
 32. McIlwrath, James, driver
 33. Wilson, T., welder
 34. Cameron, Henry, fitter
 35. Campbell, H., crane driver
 36. Trueman, H., fitter
 37. Ervine, Norman, driver
 38. Pentland, Wm., plater
 39. Spence, J., spinning master
 40. Currie, John, electrician
..........here is Espie Way
 41. Roberts, W. G., machine man
 42. Hull, John, sheet metal worker
 43. McIntyre, Albert, packer
 44. Dunn, K., fitter
 45. McCoubrey, W., bread server
 46. Beattie, T., stores controller
 47. Haslett, G., shipwright
 48. Sharratt, G., postman
 49. Williamson, R., driver
 50. Black, S., inspector
 51. Walker, A., labourer
 52. Robb, William, bread server
 53. Patterson, Isaac, painter
 54. Stewart, Thomas, brass moulder
 55. Stewart, Geo., labourer
 56. Briggs, Joseph, clerk
 57. Beggs, W., blacksmith
 58. Harris, Richard, labourer
..........here is Castlereagh Road

Carncoole Park
at 11 Duncoole Park

   1. Curry, Samuel, rigger
   3. Cosgrove, Seamus, publican
..........here is City Boundary
                              __________

   2. Hunter, N., school teacher
   4. Manu Chand, Sharma, draper
..........here is City Boundary

Carney Crescent
off Tullyard Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ramsey, H., plasterer
   3. Crawford, Saml., electro plater
   5. McLaughlin, David T., lorry driver
   7. McVeigh, Wm., fitter
   9. Montgomery, James, fireman
..........here is Camlough Place
 11. Johnston, Cecil, labourer
 13. Campbell, Fred., labourer
 15. Rowan, J. H., fitter
 17. Dickson, Robt. G., tool inspector
 19. Doherty, Thomas, driver
                             __________

   2. McKay, Mrs. Kathleen
   4. Grierson, J., labourer
   6. Paisley, J., fitter
   8. Curragh, Edward, rivetter
 10. Kendal, T. G., painter
 12. Smith, W. A. L., electrician
 14. Gray, Francis, foreman
 16. Kendal, J., shipwright
 18. Owens, R. V., engineer
 20. Murray, William, fitter
 22. Boal, D., mechanic
 24. Rafferty, Bernard, labourer
 26. Floyd, Thomas, coal filler
 28. Braiden, S., bus conductor

Carnforth Street
at 283 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Wale, T., musician
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Leebody, J., driver
..........here is Skipton Street
                            __________

       Lockhart Bros., Farm Produce Merchants
       Co. Down Federation Pigeon Society
   4. Stephenson, Fred, plumber's assistant
   6. Smart, Frank
   8. Stevenson, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Scates, David, lorry driver
 12. Trainor, P., driver
 14. Cameron, Mrs. Lily
 16. Lockhart Bros., reg. office

Carnmoney Street
from 52 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

 1a. Vacant
   1. Cushnan, J., carter
   3. Griffin, Mrs. Sarah
   5. McAuley, Francis
   7. McCallister, Mrs. Mary
   9. McCann, Miss Ellen
 11. McAleese, David, labourer
 13. McVeigh, John P., M.N.
 15. McCormack, Mrs. E.
 17. Matthews, David, labourer
 19. Storey, Robert, joiner
 21. Donnelly, E., upholsterer
                             __________

   2. McLoughlin, Mrs. Eliza J.
   4. Morton, Miss Lily
   6. McKeating, E. A., musician
   8. Moran, William H., bus driver
 10. Patterson, Joseph, labourer
 12. McDonnell, Wm., labourer
 14. Burns, Miss Catherine
 16. Hardy, George, cleaner
 18. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
 20. Murphy, John J., labourer
 22. Adams, Miss Elizabeth

Carntall Street
from 42a New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Magill, George, labourer
   3. McCann, Mrs. Mary E.
   5. Kearney, Henry, labourer
   7. Bannon, William, labourer
   9. Murphy, Daniel, labourer
 11. Rice, Thomas
 13. Henry, James, machinist
 15. Megarry, Mrs. Kathleen
 17. Quigley, John, lorry driver
                              __________

   4. Burns, Peter, driver
   6. McKee, John, labourer
   8. Steele, Daniel, labourer
 10. McGuinness, Francis, labourer
 12. Thompson, John, labourer
 14. McCart, James, seaman
 16. O'Connor, James, docker
 18. McAllister, James, labourer
 20. Graham, Daniel

Carolan Road
at 513 Ormeau Road

   2. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
   4. Hamilton, S. J., pharmaceutical chemist
   6. Wilson, Miss Margaret
   8. McCrory, Miss
 10. Brooks, George, joiner
 12. Norwood, Miss Ellen
                              Eden Lodge
       Sullivan, E. T., R.U.C.
                            Carlton House
       Corken, Stanley H., J.P.
       Carolan Grammar School - Miss E. B. Cathcart, M.Sc., Ph.D., principal
       Brightwell, A. T., caretaker

Carolhill Drive
from 8 Circular Road to Carolhill Gardens

   1. Hughes, James, chef
   3. Lowry, Saml. W., french polisher
   5. Doyle, W. P., Barrister-at-Law
   7. Gardner, A. T., engineer
   9. Magee, Henry P., joiner
 11. McDowell, David, plant engineer
 13. McCullough, C. P., motor mechanic
 15. Gillen, Saml. H., civil servant
 17. Croft, Norman, marine engineer
 19. Houston, D. R., civil servant
 21. Lavery, Robert, plumber
 23. Thompson, N., engineer
 25. Kehelly, Oliver, poublican
 27. Gibson, William, tool maker
 29. Porter, Hugh G., radar mechanic
 31. McGrogan, Miss B.
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Maxwell, Robert, chemist
   4. McLean, Ronald M., manager
   6. Glennie, Walter, caulker
   8. Wright, Kenyon, draughtsman
 10. Young, Mrs. E. M.
 12. Hingston, G. W., bank official
 14. O'Shea, John, R.N.
 16. Roberts, Hugh, draughtsman
 18. McKeown, T. J., machinist
 20. Howes, C. C. J., Adm. official
 22. Stilges, William, machinist
 24. Millar, David, fitter's helper
 26. Paton, Joseph, printer
 28. Brown, Mrs. Henrietta
       Vacant ground

Carolhill Gardens
from 381 Holywood Road to Carolhill Park

       Vacant ground
..........here is Carolhill Drive
       Vacant ground
   5. Gamble, Wm. J., coach trimmer
   7. Wilson, James
   9. Gordon, Mrs. E.
 11. McIntyre, Ronald, sales manager
                            __________

   2. McCormick, R. S., traveller
   4. Campbell, J., foreman
   6. McCreedy, Mrs. E. J.
  8. Griffiths, L. R., civil servant
 10. Holgate, H. F., B.Sc., technician
 12. Spivey, H., superintendent
 14. Foster, Robert, grocer
 16. Boyd, William F., welder
 18. Erwin, Herbert, hackle setter
 20. Davies, Wm. Alfred
 22. Forster, Victor A. E. W.
 24. Faulkner, R. F., draughtsman
 26. Jordan, James, linen agent
 28. Campbell, Samuel E., fitter
 30. Beckett, Const. Henry, R.U.C.
 32. Campton, Thomas J., plater

Carolhill Park
at 16 Circular Road

   3. Gilbert, Samuel, draughtsman
   5. Williamson, John, butcher
   7. Telford, W. B., machinist
   9. Pearson, George, electrician
 11. Thornbury, Mrs. A. E.
 13. Magee, James, joiner
 15. Heath, Ivor, M.B.
 17. Dash, Chas. C. H., air pilot
 19. Chambers, Maurice, draughtsman
 21. Walters, John M., electrical engineer
 23. Shields, W. J., electrical engineer
 25. Davison, Robert S., clerk
 27. Brown, D. S. R., civil engineer
 29. Irwin, Mrs. Martha
 31. Welsh, Saml., clerk
 33. Simmons, A. E., traveller
 35. Lockhart, John T., M.B.E.
 37. Hamilton, Robert J., manager
 39. Parrott, G. J., school teacher
 41. Wilson, James, planner
 43. Donnelly, J., publican
                             __________

   2. Mackey, John, salesman
4-8. Occupied
 10. Simpson, T. D., postal clerk
 12. Parker, G. H., tailor
 14. Johnston, John, upholsterer
 16. Wilson, James, railway porter
 18. Millar, George, civil servant
 20. Wilson, J., insurance agent
 22. Graham, J., technician
 24. Rowe, Victor J. D., technical assistant
 26. Blair, Henry, sheet metal worker
 28. Cardwell, Alfred, bus conductor
 30. Fitzgerald, David, fitter
 32. Granlees, Mrs. R. E.
..........here is Carolhill Gardens

Caroline Street
from 62 Little Patrick Street to 28 Great George's Street

   2. Kelly, Peter, labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. Vacant
   8. Digney, James, labourer
 10. McLaughlin, Miss K.
 12. Dornan, Thomas, iron moulder
14-22. Cooke, Robert, & Sons, Ltd., (rear)
24-26. Trainor, Frank, dealer
 28. McGuinness, M., labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Yard

Carrick Hill Place
at 24 Upper Library Street

   1. McGivern, Thomas, labourer
   3. Lavery, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Kearney, Mrs. Josephine
   7. Burns, James, carter
   9. McNally, Wm., labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Navan, Mrs. Mary
 15. Daly, Edmund, labourer

Carrington Street
at 131 Ravenhill Road

   1. Graham, J., checker
   3. Anderson, George, baker
   5. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
   7. Wightman, Miss Mary
   9. Moygannon, D., tailor
 11. Dickson, Frederick
 13. Hanna, Frank, lorry driver
 15. Norton, Thomas, salesman
 17. Porter, Robert
 19. Savage, Miss E.
 21. Skelly, William, baker
 23. Bell, James, labourer
 25. Sharkey, Norman, lorry driver
 27. Cromie, John, clerk
 29. Keys, William J., seaman
 31. Dixon, Mrs. Mary E.
 33. Stevenson, Miss Mary
 35. McKay, John, cabinet maker
 37. Dynes, Mrs. Robina
 39. McVeigh, Robert, manager
 41. Gregg, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Stewart, Ernest, milk chkr.
 45. Nelson, E., surveyor
 47. Johnston, William E.
 49. Mackrell, Samuel, labourer
 51. Davis, John, cloth examiner
 55. Magill, V., salesman
 57. Gordon, Thomas, store man
 59. Stevenson, J., labourer
 61. Fleming, Alexander, checker
                              __________

   2. Wilson, S. J., despatch clerk
   4. Gawley, Robert, clerk
   6. Richardson, N., fitter
   8. Pennycook, Mrs. Jane
 10. Ferguson, G., labourer
 12. Patterson, Mrs. Maria
 14. Gourley, Herbert, clerk
 16. Girvan, William
 18. Crothers, William, foreman
 20. Hill, L., house repairer
 22. Holmes, Hugh
 24. Walker, William, shoe maker
 26. Armstrong, Mrs. Lydia
 28. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Kettle, W., seedsman
 32. Bennison, A., labourer
 34. Robinson, J., salesman
 36. Swales, C. H., labourer
 38. Coulson, John
 40. Heron, Alfred, clerk
 42. Howe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Rodgers, Thomas, iron turner
 46. Smyth, Mrs. Stewart
 48. Stewart, Hugh, cable jointer
 50. Davidson, C., checker
 52. Finlay, W., plumber
 54. Brown, Mrs. Florence

Carr's Glen
at 382 Ballysillan Road

       Vacant ground
       Craig, Miss Violet

Castle Arcade
from 1 Corn Market to Castle Lane

1-3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd.
5-9. McAlinden, H., comm. agent
11-15. Goorwitch Ltd., Ladies' Coats, Frocks, Costumes, Furs, Millinery, Hosiery, Lingerie, Woollens and Fancy Goods
 17. Castle Arcade Buildings
                              First Floor
       Gladwin Ltd., Silversmiths and Cutlers
       Thompson, R., manufacturers' agent
       Land Trust Ltd., money lenders
       Calvert, L. V., manufacturers' agent
       Inglis & Co. Ltd., (rear) cafe
       Stevenson, David (workroom)
       Ellis, Frank A., Manufacturers' Agent
                            Second Floor
       National Boiler and General Insurance Co. Ltd., The - D. H. Roberts, District Manager
       Winnington, James A., & Co., chartered accountants
       McAdam, A., & Co., chartered accountants
       Boyle, R. J., manufacturers' agent
       Hawkins, E., manufacturers' agent
       Harrison, J. G., manufacturers' agent
       Mather & Crowther, Ltd., publicity agents
       Montgomery, R. W., manufacturers' agent
       Regular Forces Employment Association
       Warrens, C. G., engineers' representative
       Churches Youth Welfare Council, The
       Pepper, R. F. W., manufacturers' agent
       Wilson, Oliver, manufacturers' agent
       Stronge, Miss O., M.C.H.S., chiropodist
       Robinson, George, caretaker
19-21. Mitchell, Constance, Corset & Lingerie Specialist
 23. Clark, Henry, (Florists) Ltd., Florists and Seedsmen
25-27. Stevenson, David, Coats and Suits Specialist
 29. Inglis & Co. Ltd., bakers & confectioners
                             __________

   2. Rear entrance
   4. Auld & Pemberton Ltd., cigar importers
   "   Castle Jewellers, cutlers and jewellers
6-12. Castle Inn, The
 14. Rear entrance
 16. McMullan's, hairdressers
 18. Gaumont Theatre Cafe

Castle Avenue
at 3 Innisfayle Road

   1. Thompson, Ernest, estate agent
   3. Hogg, Fredk. A., builder
   5. Enlander, Mrs. Hilda
   7. Magill, Miss Margt., teacher
 11. Cameron, Norman, lab. assistant
 13. Francey, Mrs. Margaret
 15. McClatchey, E. J., photographer
 17. Swanton, J. G., P.O. official
 19. Smyth, R. N., draughtsman
 21. Bunting, Mrs. Margaret
                             __________

   2. Handforth, Mrs. Margaret E.
   4. Govan, Misses J. & M.
   6. Linton, Harold, A.C.A., chartered accountant
   8. Hall, M. H., M.Sc., Ph.D., research chemist
 10. Sloane, M. C., chartered civil engineer
 12. Prenter, Miss M. G.
 14. McDowell, Hugh, engineer
 16. Lorimer, T. D., F.C.A.
 18. Gamble, Wilson J., architect
 20. McCaw, H., painter
 22. McCaw, N., painter
 24. Curran, M. G.
..........here is Castle Gardens

Castle Chambers
at 36 Rosemary Street

1-3. Smyth, William, & Son (Traced Linens) Ltd.
   5. Belfast Estate Co. Ltd., The
   "   Irish Embroiderers Ltd.
                              __________

   4. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)

Castle Drive
at 21 Castle Avenue

   1. Fethney, Albert, chiropodist
   3. Craig, Thomas, spinning master
   5. Hill, Andrew, fitter
   7. Vallely, T. A., storeman
   9. Kirkpatrick, Wm., clerical officer
 11. Hanna, Samuel, messenger
                             __________

   2. Larmour, George, clerk
   4. McComb, S., M.N.
   6. Cole, Jas. H., designer
   8. Madders, Wm., lithographer
 10. Lynch, John, P.O. engineer
 12. Moore, Fredk. R., postal official
 14. Murray, W. R., clerk
 16. Lundy, Hiram, coach painter
 18. Murphy, Fredk., fitter
 20. McCullough, Wm., salesman
 22. Boyd, Alexander, clerk
 24. Caulfield, John, telegraphist
 26. Gillespie, Stanley, clerk
 28. Leech, Harold, mechanic
 30. Clarke, A. N., clerk
 32. Erwin, John, electric welder
 34. Grant, Geo. McC., lino operator
 36. Ross, James
 38. Orr, David, aircraft technician
 40. Moody, C. R., despatch clerk
 42. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, electrician
 44. Officer, James, lorry driver

Castle Gardens
at 24 Castle Avenue

..........here is Castle Drive
   5. Holden, James, director
   7. Murray, H. E. S., clerk
   9. Elliott, Jas., ship chandler
 11. Elliott, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Kerr, Chas. R., M.N.
 15. Allen, Samuel, cashier
 17. Wade, Robt., civil servant
 19. McMeekin, Robt., labourer
 21. Boston, Norman L., manager
 23. Johnstone, A. G., clerk
 25. Turkington, R. G., clerk
 27. McBride, Hugh, engineer
 29. Allen, Thos., butcher
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
 31. Dowling, J. L., builder
 33. Robertson, J. C., insurance manager
 35. Bradley, James, publican
 37. White, Mrs. A. R.
 39. Martin, George, stevedore
 41. Knight, R. B.
 43. Skillen, Mrs. M.
 51. McDonald, John G., civil servant
 53. Baillie, Robert, soldier
 55. Monson, J. W., chartered accountant
 57. McBride, Mrs. Jane
 59. Rogerson, Mrs. Kathleen
 61. McCauley, T. J., librarian
 63. Haisley, Saml. L., wholesale confectioner
 65. Kerr, Hector, building inspector
 67. Wright, F. H., surveyor
                            __________

   2. Oakes, Cecil G., civil servant
   4. Johnston, Sydney, butcher
   6. Evans, Wm. N., builders' agent
   8. Johnston, Mrs. C. M.
 10. Lees, Robt. A. D., insurance official
 12. Bateson, Desmond, director
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
 14. McMurray, David, traveller
 16. Cole, Gerald M., traveller
 18. Rossborough, J. E., director
 20. Hynds, James B., building contractor
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
 22. Dixon, R. J.
 24. Morton, Henry, grocer
 26. Crawford, Miss Mary
 28. Sloan, Fredk., research chemist
 30. Macpherson, T. A., chartered accountant
 32. Vacant
 34. Lusty, Richd., contractor
 36. Stephenson, Mrs. Nellie
..........here is Downview Avenue

Castle Lane
from 3 Arthur Square to Donegall Place

7-11. Abercorn Hotel and Restaurant Ltd.
13-25. Gaumont Theatre, The
..........here is Castle Arcade
 27. Inglis & Co. Ltd., bakers & confectioners
 29. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy Ltd., tobacconists
 31. Tourist Linen Stores, The
 33. Leitch of Castle Lane Ltd., photo dealers. T.A.: "Leitch 20393 Belfast"
 35. Mathers, R U.., & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
 37. Jamesons, confectioners & tobacconists
 39. Thompson's Buildings
                              First Floor
       Vacant
       Morell & Johnston, stock and share brokers
       Olver, Henry V., & Co., chartered accountants
       Young, T. J., draper
       English, Miss D., manufacturers' agent
                           Second Floor
       Fashion Agency Co., The (J. Finlay)
       Saville, A. E., Manufacturers' Agent
       Vacant
       Vacant
                             Third Floor
       Hall, D., Lyle & Son (store)
       Kerrigan, Miss L., milliner
       Davidson, George, caretaker
       Mathers, R. U., & Co. Ltd., store
       Hall, D. Lyle & Son (store
       Lamie, F. G., manufacturers' agent
       Best, J., manufacturers' agent
       Lewis, T., agent
       Gowdy, E. S., representative
       Harbinson, Mrs. M. K., manufacturers' agent
                             __________

2-6. Royal Cinema, The
8-10. Donnelly, John, publican
 12. Gormley, John J., publican
..........here is Callender Street
14-20. Brands & Normans Ltd., High Class General Drapers, Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Furriers, Etc. T.A.: "Normbran, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Arcade (Brands) Ltd., The, & Brands & Normans Ltd., High Class General Drapers, Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Furriers, Etc. T.A.: "Arcade, Belfast"
28-30. Graftons, ladies' outfitters
 32. Direct Raincoat Co., The
 34. brighter Homes Stores, wallpaper and paint merchants
 36. Jackson, the Tailor (side entrance)

Castle Place
High Street to Castle Street

1-15. Robb, J. & Co. Ltd., General Drapers and House Furnishers. T.A.: "Universal, Belfast"
17-21. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Castle Place Branch - T. N. McCann, Manager; J. A. F. Swann, Pro-Manager
   "   Coates, Wm. F., & Co., stock brokers
   "   Corry & Henderson, chartered accountants - Robert G. Henderson, F.C.A., and Kenneth E. D. Mackrell, F.C.A.
 23. Ulster Club - S. Bell, manager
..........here is Royal Avenue
..........here is Bank Street
                        The Bank Buildings
       Bank Buildings Ltd., The, General Store and House Furnishers, Linen Merchants, Ladies' and Gent's Outfitters
                             __________

2-6. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists, etc. T.A.: "Castle, Belfast"
   6. R.U.R. Association, The
   "   R.U.R. Association Club
   8. Samuel, H., Ltd., Jewellers, Watch Makers and Silversmiths
10-12. Castle Buildings Ltd., Fashion Specialists, W. C. Norman, manager
14-16. Swears & Wells Ltd., furriers
18-22. Wallis & Co., Costumiers Ltd.
24-26. Goorwitch Ltd., Ladies' Coats, Frocks, Costumes, Furs, Millinery, Hosiery, Lingerie, Children's Wear and Fancy Goods & Gents' Outfitting
28-30. Dolcis, Ltd., Boot and Shoe Merchants
 32. Mathers, R. U., & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
34-36. Barnett-Hutton, Ltd., costumiers

Castle Street
Castle Place to Divis Street

1-27. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Fulton, John, & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
 29. Porter, James W., Ltd., Coal Importers and Distributors
 31. Spic and Span Cleaners
 33. Vard, Kenneth, Ltd., furriers
 35. Commonwealth House
   "   H.M. Inspector of Taxes - Belfast Districts Nos. 2, 3, 4, 7, 8
37-39. British European Airways - Reservations & Enquiries
41-43. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 45. Australia, Commonwealth of, Dept. of Trade, Trade Promotion Office, Northern Ireland Division
   "   Fam Distributors, Ltd., Fam Washing Machines, Domestic Equipment
 47. Australian Migration Office
 49. Bank Bar, Ltd. (rear entrance)
 51. Lunt, Richard, & Co., Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
 53. Irish Tourist Associatiob
 55. Forte, Vincent, & Sons, Ltd., Cafe, Restaurant & Milk Bar
55a. Kaufman, Hy., manufacturers' agent
57-59. Vacant ground
 61. Vacant
 63. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. (Hercules wine and spirit store)
..........here is Chapel Lane
67-73. London Mantle Warehouse Ltd., Ladies' Outfitters
 75. McNamee, P. J., fruiterer
 77. Stepaside, home bakery
79-81. Vacant
 83. Central Motoring School and Taxi Cabs
   "   Central Fruit Market
85-87. Curran, J. & J., Fish Merchants
 89. McGuigan, J., picture framer
..........here is Marquis Street
 91. Serridge, Ambrose, bookseller
 93. "Cecile," ladies' hairdresser
95-97. Crumlish, James, publican
 99. McQuillan, Miss M., Corsetiere
101. Harrison, Valentine, newsagent, etc.
103-105. Hughes, P., fruiterer
..........here is King Street
107. Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd., glass & paint merchants
109-119. Lowden & Partners Ltd., Builders' Merchants. T.A.: "Innovation, Belfast"
121. McKavanagh's, drapers
123-125. McConnell, John, chimney sweep
127. Bracken, Mrs. E., hosiery
129. Burns, Mrs. E., hosiery
131. Statue House, Catholic repository
133. McAlea, Miss Mary, prov. merchant
135. O'Hara, K., draper
137-139. Vacant
..........here is Millfield
                             __________

2-16. Anderson & McAuley Ltd., Ladies' and Men's Outfitters, General House Furnishers and Hardware Merchants. T.A.: "Success." Belfast
..........here is Fountain Street
18-40. Vacant ground
 42. National Trust, The
   "   Stuart, Leslie, Studios, photographers
42-44. Vacant
46-48. Bank Grocery Stores, Ltd., Grocers and Provision Merchants
 50. James, Tommy, musical instrument shop
 52. Hill, Peter, tailor
 54. Campbell Bros. (Glass and Paint), Ltd., glass & paint merchants
..........here is Queen Street
56-62. Lipton Ltd., provision stores
64-66. Eastwood, Thomas J., boot and shoe retailer
68-70. Debonair Cleaners
 72. Alexender Buildings
(1-2) Baird, J. A., & Co., estate agents
(3-4) Cupples, R. D. W., Drapery Agent
  (5) McAuley, Miss D., drapery agent
  (6) Young, J. V., wholesale warehouseman
  (7) Newman, T., agent
  (8) Dickson, H., & Sons, window blind manufacturers
(9-10) Kelly, G. A., A.R.I.B.A., architect
(11) Manifoldia, Ltd., Printers of Business Forms and Systems
(12) Lenfestey, A., & Co., chartered accountants and auditors
(13) McVeigh, Hugh, agent
(14) Permathone (N.I.) Ltd., patents
   "   McAuley, Mrs. M., caretaker
 74. Frazer, J., clothier
 76. O'Rawe, G., chemist
 78. Laughlin Bros. Ltd., brush manufacturers
..........here is College Court
 80. Marianne (Belfast) Ltd., Coats and Costumes
 82. Burns, P. & T., fish mongers and fruiterers
 84. Rafferty Bros., wholesale grocers and confectioners
86-90. Bell & Nicholson Ltd., Wholesale Textile Distributors
92-94. Forte, L., cafe
..........here is King Street
98-100. Glenshesk Inn, Ltd., publicans
        Vacant ground
..........here is Hamill Street

Castlehill Drive
at 69 Castlehill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Shanks, D., architect
   3. Clarke, Miss
   5. Thomas, I. J. S., insurance officer
   7. Lymburn, Mrs. Eileen A.
   9. Hunt, Mansfield L., consul
 11. Coulson, S. Gregg, civil servant
 13. Marsh, Ernest, radio dealer
 15. Napier, Henry A., company director
                             __________

   4. McAllister, J. T., manager
   6. Johnston, A. N. G., assistant sales manager
   8. Hall, William, director
 10. Wells, Ronald M., provision merchant
 12. Hannigan, Henry W.
 14. Middleton, G., film producer
 16. Auld, Mrs. Kathleen
 18. McCrea, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Beggs, Stewart, insurance inspector
 22. Smyth, Ernest, draper
 24. Moir, William, civil servant

Castlehill Park
at 49 Castlehill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Petrie, Mrs. Georgina
..........here is Castlehill Park West
   3. Kelso, G. C., B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E.
   5. Colthurst, Mrs. K. S.
   7. Wilson, G. B., A.C.A.
   9. Solomon, M. A., merchant
 11. Miller, G. L., manager
 13. Hendren, James, school master
                            __________

   2. Running, Wm. H., insurance official
   4. Hall, D. R., manager
   6. Brown, Hugh K., civil servant
       Vacant ground
   8. Leathem, W. S., civil servant
 10. Hawthorne, G. D. N., insurance official
 12. Pryde, A. K., A.C.A.
 14. Dearden, John J., representative
 16. Boyd, J. D., civil engineer
 18. Simpson, A. W., forest officer
 20. McDowell, W. J., civil engineer
 22. Gardner, J. A. S., engineer
 24. Christie, Robert J., civil servant

Castlehill Park West
off Castlehill Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Bryson, George, manager
   3. Black, Thomas L., company director
   5. McGeagh, John T., school teacher
   7. Woods, David W., engineer
   9. Donaldson, J. W., bank official
 11. Pearson, J. K. L., M.R.C.V.S.
                             __________

   2. Turner, Major H. G., R.U.R.
   4. Thom, John G. C., sales manager
   6. Marshall, A. H., dept. manager
   8. Davison, Joseph H., representative
 10. Bassett, Mrs. M.
 12. Waugh, Mrs. Eileen
 14. Metcalfe, J. B. H., mill manager

Castlehill Road
from 616 Newtownards Road Upper to Massey Avenue

       Stormont Presbyterian Church (side entrance)
   7. Watson, Douglas D., shipping manager
   9. Mallace, Mrs. Elsie
 11. Milway, Clifford, engineer
 13. Cleland, J. G., printer
 15. Rigby, J. W., travel agent
 17. Nesbitt, Alfred, linen merchant
 19. Orr, Rev. J. W., B.A.
 21. Occupied
 23. Edmenson, Sir Walter A., C.B.E., D.L.
 25. Archibald, W., director
 27. Simms, Samuel H.
..........here is City Boundary
 29. Clarke, George
..........here is Stormont Park
29a. Finlay, J. D.
 31. Occupied
 33. Baker, Brian N. B., teacher
 35. McConnell, Nick. F., company director
 37. McIlhaga, William J.
37a. Leech, J. O., director
 39. Porter, D. C., M.D., D.M.R.
 41. Boyd, H. C., chartered accountant
 43. McKinney, Wm., sugar merchant
 45. McIlrath, Robt. A., M.B.
 47. McMillen, Mrs. E.
..........here is Castlehill Park
 49. Occupied
 51. Williams, David J., buyer
 53. Kernighan, George, F.R.I.C.S.
 55. Caughey, William J., manufacturers' agent
 57. Occupied
 59. McDonald, J., garage proprietor
 61. McClure, Wm. H., representative
 63. Figgins, David P., M.B.E.
 65. Cox, Mrs. Ethel
 67. Fry, Leslie A., electrical engineer
 69. Cook, Capt. J. E. S., director
..........here is Castlehill Drive
 71. Kerr, C. D., tech. sales representative
       Vacant ground
119. Combe, Clarence E., civil servant
121. Croft, N. B., agent
123. Henderson, T. P., traveller
125. McNaught, Andrew
127. Avery, H., bank official
129. McKinstry, C., manager
131. Addison, T. H., civil servant
133. Dugan, Robert
        Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Clifton, Miss A. M.
   4. Mitchell, A., insurance manager
   6. Porter, Mrs. S. C.
   8. Hill, J., linen business
10a. Logan, ?
 10. Reid, Robert, director
 12. McConnell, Major J. W., C.B.E.
 14. Andrews, F., director
 16. McCombe, M. D., flax merchant
 18. Patterson, Wm., stock broker
 20. Black, The Rt. Hon. Lord Justice
 22. Campbell, Mrs. Dermot
 24. Shillington, R. E. G., O.B.E., Co. Inspector, R.U.C.
..........here is City Boundary
       Campbell College Sanatorium
       Milk Marketing Board for Northern Ireland
..........here is Netherleigh Park
 86. Browne, Hedley V., managing director
 88. Halliday, Hugh, A.R.I.C.S., chartered surveyor
 90. McClelland, Mrs. J. V.
 92. Steven, A. J., draughtsman
 94. Turley, George D. R., test pilot
 96. Fitzpatrick, B. D., draughtsman
 98. Fulton, Richard
100. Phillips, Peter H., x-ray engineer
102. Dyson, Donald F., assistant dsnr.
104. Ferris, A. E.
        Vacant ground
108. Goa, Sig, engineer
110. Occupied
112. Macauley, Walter N., electrician
114. McKittrick, John, boiler maker

Castlereagh Parade
from Quinton Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Warren, B., traveller
   3. Morrison, Alexander, labourer
   5. Smyth, Henry, baker
   7. Cull, Charles A., bus conductor
   9. Anderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Bell, Lindsay, tailor
 13. Wilks, Mrs. Lily
 15. Greer, Mrs. Minnie
 17. Bramston, William, lamp lighter
 19. Narroway, Sidney, labourer
 21. Morgan, Thomas J.
 23. Stevenson, Mrs. Esther
 25. Martin, George, fitter
 27. Boyd, Andrew, dairyman
 29. Stevenson, James, machine man
 31. Donaldson, W. H., labourer
 33. Haire, William A.
 35. Jackson, W., boiler maker
 37. Cooley, S. J., labourer
 39. McCabe, Mrs. B.
 41. Occupied
 43. McConnell, H., labourer
 45. Moore, A., plumber
 47. Lockhart, D., lorry driver
 49. Beckett, R., bank porter
 51. Allison, Irvine, labourer
 53. Myles, Mrs. Susan
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Cowan, James, holder-up
   4. Stevenson, Robert, machinist
   6. Smyth, Mrs. Katherine
   8. Robinson, George, electrical engineer
 10. Graham, H., confectioner
 12. McKay, Marriott J., meter tester
 14. Johnston, Samuel, railway guard
 16. McBride, Charles, holder-up
 18. Laverty, Alex., fitter's helper
       Vacant ground
 24. Howe, George, labourer
 26. McKimm, Alex., blacksmith
 28. Lyttle, Mrs. Jean
 30. Copeland, R., basket maker
 32. Smyth, J., labourer
 34. Pritchard, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Murdock, Wm., lorry driver
 38. Lawton, J., labourer
 40. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Lutton, Mrs. Lily
 44. McAllister, Miss Margaret
 46. Law, William J., labourer
 48. Teague, Roger, draughtsman
 50. McKnight, James, grocer

Castlereagh Place
from 33 Castlereagh Street to 174 Woodstock Road

   1. Wilson, Miss
   3. Kelly, Mrs. Annie
   5. Best, Mrs. Lily
   7. Sloan, Raymond, joiner
   9. Stewart, George, rivetter
 11. Bannister, Norman, milk vendor
 13. Goodwin, James, barman
 15. Magee, Mrs.
 17. Gillespie, James
 19. Braithwaite, Mrs. Rose
 21. Flinn, Arthur, shop assistant
 23. Wylie, George, labourer
 25. Herron, James, joiner
 27. McClements, Mrs. Eileen
 29. Doherty, Thomas, fitter
 31. Vacant
 33. Blayney, George, stone cutter
 35. McCrum, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Cormack, W. S., civil engineer
 39. Beattie, William, painter
 41. Reid, Mrs. E.
 43. Russell, Miss Agnes
 45. Thomson, J. Newlands
 47. Walker, William, driver
 49. Miller, Corp. Stanley, R.A.F.
 51. McDowell, Mrs. Robina J.
 53. Vacant
 55. Sampson, T. H., clerk
55a. Shillington (Heating & Plumbing), Ltd.
                             __________

2-4. Windrum, G., Son & Co., wholesale confectioners
   6. McGowan, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Hamill, Wm., house repairer
 10. Porter, Sergt. James, R.U.C.
 12. Lyttle, William, time keeper
 14. Smith, James, plumber
 16. Vacant
 18. Allen, John, foreman
 20. Rowan, David, felt maker
 22. Green, Reginald
 24. Pentland, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Dornan, John, plumber
 28. Davidson, Gordon, machinist
 30. Gibson, Samuel
 32. Kelly, W. H.
 34. McCune, Arthur, stager
 36. Lynas, James
 38. Chambers, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Store
..........here is Pottinger Street
 42. Cairns, Herbert L.

Castlereagh Road
at 93 Beersbridge Road

   1. Bell, W. J., & Co., drapers
   3. Wilson, W. H., newsagent
5-7. Hawthorne, C. R., hardware merchant
   9. Glenfield, Mrs. Maud
 11. Fleming, William, boot merchant
 13. Crawford, George, bakery
 15. Boyd, Wm., electrical radio and television dealer
 17. Fleming, W., boot merchant
 19. McMullin, Miss Sarah, fruiterer
 21. Stevenson, J., provision merchant
 23. Tipping, Alex., fish monger
 25. Torrington, J., & Co., butchers
 27. Elliott, L. J., draper
 29. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
 31. Morton, A., fruiterer
 33. McGaffin, Miss J. S., newsagent
..........here is Rokeby Street
 35. Stevenson, J. A., chemist
 37. Franklin Laundry
   "   Fleming, Miss Mary
 39. Hood, John, gent's outfitter
 41. Miskelly, S., boot repairer
 43. Cosby, Evelyn, hairdresser
 45. Hanna, Miss Margaret, boot & shoe merchant
45a. Vacant
45b. Vacant
..........here is Ashfield Street
 47.Supreme Bacon Shops, Ltd.
 49. Scott, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Tulloch, Mrs. M.
 53. Geddis, S. H., labourer
 55. Campbell, Mrs. Lilian
 57. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
 59. Murray, Wm. J., confectioner & tobacconist
..........here is Willowfield Street
 61. Gillespie, Francis, labourer
 63. Cairnduff, Alex., labourer
65-67. Voslivres Libraries
..........here is Jocelyn Avenue
 69. Houston & Annett Ltd., Feeding Stuffs Merchants
..........here is Kingscourt Street
 71. Scott, W., butcher
   "   Rosemary's, drapers
 73. McDonald, A., school teacher
 75. Honan, J., boot repairer
 77. Castle Drapery (Miss J. Hull)
 79. McCaughan, David, confectioner
 81. Young, Wm. J., Ltd., chemists & opticians
..........here is Leitrim Street
       McQuiston Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel Eaton, M.A.
..........here is Moneyrea Street
 85. Curry, M., hairdresser
 87. Mason, James, boot repairer
 89. Morrison, Mrs. Elizabeth, knitwear
 91. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
 93. Vacant
 95. Campbell, W. A., publican
..........here is Newry Street
       Castlereagh Free Evangelical Church - W. J. McComb, pastor
103. Golden Crust, The, cake shop
103a. McKernan, Michael J., supervisor
105. McKittrick, N. B., grocer
..........here is Portallo Street
107. Castlereagh Hosiery Co.
109. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
111. Garrett, Mrs. Martha
113. Occupied
115. Collins, David, engineer
117. Graham, James, fruiterer
..........here is Redcar Street
119. Williamson, W., draughtsman
121. Reid, L., bus conductor
123. Pollen, Samuel, shipwright
125. Saunderson, Mrs. Gertrude
127. Agnew, Mrs. T.
129. White, D. H., newsagent
..........here is Mashona Street
131-133. Halliday, Samuel, grocer
135. Burns, David, checker
137. Shaw, Mrs. Bessie
139. Gourley, Mrs. J., confectioner
..........here is Euston Parade
141. Robinson, Mrs. Jane
143. McCarty, W., boiler maker
145. Cree, J., driver
147. McMullan, Miss Elizabeth
149. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
151. McCleery, J. A., hardware
..........here is Ardgowan Street
153. Murray, Mrs. Isabella
155. Beattie, Miss Agnes
157. Huddleston, Mrs. Jane
159. Young, Samuel, bus conductor
161. Lawlor, Daniel, dealer
163. Croy, H., labourer
165-167. McDowell, A., rope manufacturer
165a. Ulster Plant Hire Service
   "   More Power Ltd.
169. Smith, James, engineer
171. Friel, Alex., civil servant
173. Smyth, Alfred E., glass and pottery wholesaler
175. Ellison, Wm. J., traveller
..........here is Hillsborough Drive
177. Holland, Robert, lorry driver
179. Johnston, Samuel G.
181. Thomson, John, storeman
183. Maxwell, F., coach builder
185. Finlay, Mrs. Maud
187. Jones, Gordon, plater
189. Black, Mrs. Alice
191. Stewart, Miss S. A.
..........here is Hillsborough Parade
193. Scott, Mrs. Helen
195. McKeen, Thomas, watchmaker
197. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
203. McLean & Bryce, Motor Engineers
209-213. Cregagh Dairies Ltd.
..........here is Loopland Drive
215-223. Cregagh Dairies Ltd.
225-227. Tearle, F., boot repairer
229. Graham, W., Confectioner
..........here is Loopland Park
231a. McComb, D. J., & Son, Wholesale Egg Merchants
   "   McComb, David (Agencies), Ltd.
231. Hardy, A. E., manager
233. Black, Mrs. Margaret
235. Bollard, Robert A. D., musn.
237. Black, Mrs. M.
239. McKee, Robert, fitter
241. Mercer, Mrs. L., saleswoman
243. McComb, D. J., & Son, wholesale egg merchants
245. Gilmore, Edward, salesman
   "    Loopbridge Engineering Co.
   "    Smyth, White, & Co., wholesale glass and pottery merchants
247. Sloan, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Auto Engineers and Service Station
249. Gamble, Mrs. Catherine, draper
251. Castlereagh Radio
253. Baird, Hugh, M.P.S., pharmaceutical chemist
255. Campbell, Frank, newsagent
257. Browne, S. H., butcher
259. Logan, Miss S., dairy
261. Howey, James A.
263. Lowry, T., blacksmith
263a. Ulster Creameries Ltd.
..........here is Donovan Parade
265. Sloan, John, compositor
267. Craig, Hugh, draper
269. McCartney, D. W.
271. Armstrong, Const. David, R.U.C.
273. Wright, Norman, radar inspector
275. Wilkinson, G., teacher
..........here is Ormonde Gardens
277. McMillan, G., draper
279. Thompson, G. T., M.B., B.A.O.
281. McDonald, Miss Margaret
283. Elliott, Nurse G. E., S.C.M.
285. Chandler, James G., S.A.
287. Kelly, Michael, engineer
..........here is Ladas Drive
289-291. Belfast Savings Bank - Manager, Wm. Johnston, A.I.B.
293. George, Mrs. M.
295. Cohen, Albert, manager
297. Milne, Mrs. Phyllis
299. Currie, James, driller
301. Meharg, Leonard, B.D.S., L.D.S.
303. Crozier, S. D., estimator
..........here is Pommern Parade
305. Seymour, A. C., M.B.
   "    Irvine, G. J., M.B., D.R.C.O.G.
307. Morrison, Miss Florence
309. Martin, J., sheet metal worker
311. Robinson, Mrs. Mary Jane
313. Crozier, J. J., bookseller
315. Birnie, Robert, director
317. Robinson, Saml. O., marine engineer
319. Heaney, Joseph, clerk
..........here is Cicero Gardens
321. Hannigan, Thomas
323. Hamill, Thos. McI., jeweller
325. O'Hara, M., butcher
327. Moore, J., cutter
329. Murphy, William
331. McClure, James
333. Connolly, Joseph, lino. optr.
335. Kelly, John A., engineer
..........here is Trigo Parade
337. Blair, Robt., grocer
339. Kennedy, W. J., chemist
341. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
343. McCreight, Mrs. Margaret
345. Corbett, Miss, teacher
347. Crawford, Mrs. J.
349. Fairley, Mrs. Alicia
351. Anderson, H. B., civil servant
..........here is Blenheim Drive
353. Boyd, Robert H. C.
355. Sampson, J., electrician
357. Sampson, Hugh, engineer
359. Starritt, Const. G., R.U.C.
361. Clarke, H., bread server
363. Griffin, W. J., labourer
365. Hutchman, Mrs. Elizabeth
367. McBride, T. J., manufacturers' agent
..........here is Ardpatrick Gardens
369. Rutherford, Mrs. J. A.
371. Knowles, Hugh, confectioner
373. Edmond, Miss E.
375. Marsh, Mrs. Martha M.
377. McMullan, William, foreman
379. Mahood, W. A., upholsterer
381-383. Pennington, W., A.M.Inst.B.E., Motor Engineer
..........here is Orangefield Crescent
385. Graham, W., newsagent
387. Moore, Robert, steward
389. Taylor, W. McD.
391. Douglas, John, clerk
393. Craig, W. J., seaman
395. Walker, John
..........here is City Boundary
        St. John's, Orangefield, Church of Ireland - Rev. S. B. Crooks, M.A., rector
        Doagh Spinning Co. Ltd. - Mallory Factory
        B.V.C. Industries (N.I.), Ltd., Manufacturers of Domestic Electrical Appliances
        Behr-Manning, Ltd., Coated Abrasive Manufacturers
        Lines Bros. (Ireland), Ltd., Pram and Toy Manufacturers. T.A. "Triangtois, Phone, Belfast"
..........here is Montgomery Road
        Lord Roberts Workshops (Forces' Help Society)
..........here is Clonduff Drive
397. Cosby, James, electrician
399. Murray, F., inst,. repairer
401. Wilson, A., upholsterer
403. Magill, J., docker
405. McGregor, A., labourer
407. Patterson, Saml., joiner
409. McCormick, George, labourer
411. Downes, J., salesman
..........here is Knockbreda Road
                             __________

2-4. Long, E. S., M.P.S., chemist
   6. Robb, A., boot & shoe repairer
   8. Hiles, Mrs. Agnes, shoe merchant
 10. Beersbridge Road Post Office - W. J. Bell, sub-postmaster
 12. Scott, Mrs. Isabella, confectioner
 14. Hughes, E., draper
 16. Howlin's Home Bakery
18-20. Castlereagh Bar, Ltd., publicans
 22. Duffin, C. V., electrician
 24. Mulgrew, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Boucher, Edward, butcher
28-30. Davison's Cash Stores
..........here is Ravensdale Street
 32. Chambers, Mrs. W., draper
 34. Foster, J., & Sons, wholesale grocers
 36. Smith, Edna, Ladies' and Children's Hairdresser
 38. Johnston, J. A., hairdresser
40-42. Foster, J., & Sons (store)
44-46. Emerson, T. G., & Sons, haulage contractors
   "   Somerset, R. H., & Sons, bakers' sundriesmen
 48. Gorman, James H., M.B., D.P.H.
 50. McClune, John, labourer
 52. Millen, S., labourer
 54. Walsh, John, hair dresser
 56. Johnston, R., traveller
 58. Bush, R., fruiterer
 60. Lemon, W., butcher
 62. Ritchie, John A., fitter
 64. McCormick, Misses
 66. Stevenson, H., plumbing and heating contractor
68-70. Smyth, W. C. A., Ltd., radio & television dealers
 72. Miller, G., confectioner
 74. Buick, W., draper
 76. C.M.S., motor cycle agents
 78. Christie, R., & Co., wallpaper merchants
 80. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
80a. Rainey, Edward
..........here is Clara Street
82-86. Castle Cinema, The
 88. McNeill, James, labourer
 90. Douglas, Robert, fitter
 92. Noble, Miss M. R.
 94. McDowell, Victor H. C., milk salesman
 96. Keys, Mrs. V. E.
 98. Williams, Robert H.
100. Gorman, D. A., hardware merchant
102. Linton, Mrs. Annie
104. Small, Miss Mary
106. Bennett, Thomas
108. McCann, Thomas
110. Wright, John D., L.D.S.
   "    Wilson, A. E.
112. McMillan, S.
114. Turk, Norman D., L.D.S.
116. Holmes, J., (N.I.), Ltd., grocers
..........here is Isoline Street
118. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
120. Rankin, Mrs. Sarah J.
122. Millar, James, buyer
124. Young, Miss Annie
124a. McCaughey, D. G., Grocer and Confectioner
..........here is Glenvarlock Street
126. Stewart, A., M.P.S., chemist
128. Pritchard, F. T., cycle dealer
130. Johnston, A. McL., watch maker and jeweller
132. Johnston, Mrs. A. L., ladies' and children's outfitter
134. Carse, A., butcher
136. Lewis, F., green grocer
..........here is Castlereagh Parade
138. Reliable Paint Store
140. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakery
142-146. Ritchie, D. H., fish supper saloon
148. Gamble, Miss E., hairdresser
..........here is Wayland Street
150. Hewitt, J. G., petrol station
   "    Bell, W. J., car dealer
   "    Peacock Fabrics Ltd., jersey-wear manufacturers
152. Law's Snackery
154. Matthews, Henry, spirit merchant
..........here is Channing Street
156. McClean & Fraser (store)
158. Boyd, Jas., rigger
160-162. McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd., printers, publishers and stationers, Linenhall Works
164. Occupied
166. Harper, Miss Alice
168. Gateway
170. McFarlane, H., storeman
172. Wilson, James, joiner
174. Gateway
176. McClelland, Mrs. Susan
178. Maginnis, J., box cutter
180. Murray, David S., A.T.C.L., pianoforte tuner & repairer
182. Hill, Joseph, labourer
184. Fleming, Miss Mary
186. Blair, T., paper cutter
188. Milligan, George, cutter
190. Conway, J. T., labourer
192. Laird, Mrs. Elizabeth
194. Watterson, John, box cutter
196. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
198. Reynolds, John, warehouseman
200. McMillan, A., winch man
202. Murphy, R.
204. Herron, Irvine, labourer
206. Cairns, James Alex., welder
208. Fisher, Albert, fitter
210. Adams, John, fitter
212. Lockhart, Thomas, book binder
214. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
216. Burns, Robert, labourer
218. Titterington, R., labourer
220. McCullough, Thomas, plater
222. Gateway
224. Rainey, Mrs. M., Confectioner and Tobacconist
226. Vacant
   "    Dickson & Nicholl, P.S.V. steamwash
   "    Edenvale Filling Station
228. Simpson, G., comm. traveller
230. Patterson, Thomas, plumber
232/ Wilson, W., grocer
234. Fisher, Mrs. Sarah
236. Keenan, J., manager
238. Darling, Const. George, R.U.C.
240. Boyd, David
242. McCance, Mrs. R.
..........here is Orby Park
244. Dane, Ronald, welder
246. Hunter, Mrs. M.
248. Jones, W. N., engineer
250. Russell, Miss Anne
252. Bell, Frederick D.
254. Salmon, James, assistant manager
256. Keilty, Mrs. Margaret
258. Cully, Thos., fitter
260. Rainey, J., bread server
262. Berry, Thomas, rivetter
264. Bailie, W. J., builder
266. Ross, Hugh
268. Vaughan, Miss Mabel
270. Ball, John M., joiner
272. Kelly, Mrs.
274. 99 Bakery Ltd.
..........here is Grand Parade
276. Calvert, Thomas Henry, confectioner and newsagent
   "    Orangefield Post Office
278. Calvert, Thomas H., confectioner
280. McCormick, John, clerk
282. Currie, John, foreman
284. Cunningham, William
286. Jones, G., monumental engraver
288. Parkhill, Jas., cabinet maker
290. Allison, Mrs. Ellen
292. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
294. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
296. Ogle, Thomas, engineer
298. Bailie, H. J., electrician
300. Bell, Robert. H., clerk
302. McMurray, Mrs. Olive
304. Wilson, Hugh
306. Gamble, S. H., draughtsman
308. Gribbon, Henry, manager
310. Whitley, J. G., fruiterer
312. Lowe, Const. William J., R.U.C.
314. Thompson, Mrs. E.
316. Kenning, John C.
318. Campbell, Norman J., engineer
320. Williamson, J., assistant foreman
322. Nesbitt, David E., clerk
324. Balnave, David, gateman
326. Roman, A., terrazzo contractor
..........here is Orby Place
328. Wright, J. A., yard manager
330. Millar, John, inspector
332. Gardner, Miss Violet
334. Holmes, Fredk., motor engineer
336. Graham, R., engineer
338. Adamson, Mrs. Susan
340. Lockhart, D., salesman
342. Smyth, Mrs. May
344. McMaster, Allen, watch maker
346. Jones, Mrs. Evelyn
348. Watson, Mrs. Matilda
350. Stevenson, J., driving instructor
352. Connacher, Mrs. Marian
354. Patterson, Thomas, plumber
356. Cunningham, T. H., butcher
358. Browne, S. H., flesher
360. Morrow, James, engineer
362. Halliday, M., draughtsman
364. Scott, William J., inspector
366. Simpson, Stewart, motor agent
368. Taylor, John J., foreman
370. McVeigh, Miss Mary J., teacher
372. Smiley, Mrs. Maud
374. Morrow, S. J., furniture manufacturer
376. Brown, William, milkman
378. Byron, Wm., clerk
380. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
382. Cinnamond, Andrew, engineer
384. Martin, Wm. P., engineer
386. Brown, William, salesman
388. Johnston, J., marine engineer
390. Phillips, Jas. Stanley
392. Shields, Mrs. Minnie
394. Scott, H. W. M'E., civil servant
..........here is Houston Park
396. McGrath, Hugh, bar man
398. Heaney, Samuel, driver
400. Gamble, Mrs. M.
402. Jamison, Alex., clerk
404. McMillan, L. J., insurance official
406. Holland, John, moulder
408. Heaney, T., fitter
410. Baxter, W. A., foreman
412. Baker, Miss Minnie F.
414. McRoberts, A. H., teacher
416. Harper, Mrs. Mary
418. McCoy, James, M.B.E., T.U. official
420. Allen, John, bus driver
422. Dickson, W. J., joiner
424. Thompson, Miss Mabel
426. Kelso, Robert G.
428. Leeper, W. J. C., R.U.C.
430. Mawhinney, Mrs. Mary E.
432. Harwood, John, representative
434. McCormick, H. B., manager
436. Allen, Robert, cycle agent
438. McMinn, Joseph, overseer
440. Frame, F. M.
442. Kilgore, Allan N., overlooker
444. Graham, Mrs. V. M.
446. Rea, Thomas W., male nurse
448. McGaffin, Mrs. Jessie S.
450. Buckley, Mrs. Pauline
452. Greene, Mrs. Frances
454. Watson, Mrs. H.
456. Heaney, Samuel
458. Heaney, Henry, engineer
460. Haveron, Wm., clerk
462. McCluggage, Mrs. H.
..........here is Orby Street
        Orangefield Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. A. Malcolm Parke, B.A.
        Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub. Station
        Cantrell & Cochrane Ltd., Aerated and Mineral Water Manufacturers - By Appointment to the Late King George VI.
        Wills, W. D. & H. O., Branch of the Imperial Tobacco Co. (of Great Britain and Ireland), Ltd. T.A.: "Wills, Belfast"
        Johnson Bros., Selling and Distributing Agents
        Irel Co. Ltd., Coffee Manufacturers
........here is Prince Regent Road
                               Woodstock
       Cleland, William, traveller
                                 Braemar
       McRoberts, James, traveller
                             Ternagreevagh
       Scott, W. J., sheet metal worker
                               Viewmount
       Tate, James, assistant manager
                                Cedarville
       Watson, R. G.
                                  Kenreth
       Mulholland, Mrs. Anna
                               Slievebawn
       Shanky, William, painter
                                 Smithfalls
       Merrett, Wm., engineer
                                   Tyrella
       Sanderson, David
                                   Artana
       Torrens, Sydney, baker
                                  Roseville
       Edwards, Major G. R.
                                  Everton
       Mercer, Mrs. M.
                                The Limes
       Kidd, James W., foreman
                                The Elms
       Mills-McCormick, J., building contractor
        Vacant ground
..........here is Knock Road

Castlereagh Street
from 135 Albert Bridge Road to 68 Beersbridge Road

        Mountpottinger Unitarian Church - Rt. Rev. C. M. Kelly, B.A.
   1. Young, Ernest, (Furnishers) Ltd., house furnishers
   3. Kells, Robert
   5. Hendren, R. G., chiropodist
   7. Davidson, Mrs. A., gents' outfitter
   9. Young, Ernest, (Furnishers) Ltd., house furnishers
 11. Balmer, E. & E., milliners
 13. Young, Ernest, (Furnishers) Ltd., house furnishers
 15. Black, R. J., druggist
..........here is The Mount
 17. Vacant
 19. Frame, James, farmer
 21. Titterington, Miss M., machinist
 23. McKee, Maxwell, insurance agent
 25. Jamison, Miss Henrietta
 27. Vacant
 29. Heathwood, Mrs. Edith
 31. McCullough, William
 33. Vacant
..........here is Castlereagh Place
 39. Farrell, W. C., joiner
..........here is Frank Place
 41. Dobson, Wm. John, clerk
 43. McKnight, F. G., hardware merchant
 45. Graham, H., M.Sc., M.B.
..........here is Upper Frank Street
        Mountpottinger Pres. Church - Minister, Rev. E. A. Russell, B.A., B.D.
 47. Polley, Mrs. A. J.
 49. Hunter, Mrs. Amelia
 51. Girvan, David
 53. Scattergood, G. F.
 55. Boyle, Miss C.
 57. Vacant
 59. Galbraith, Mrs. Sarah
 61. McNab, Angus, plater
 63. Brown, David, slasher
 65. Purdy, Thomas, plumber
 67. McBurney, J., confectioner
 69. McBurney, J., supper saloon
 71. Laird, William, storeman
 73. Irwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. McDowell, David, clerk
 77. Graham, Richard H., bus conductor
 79. McVicker, Archibald, M.N.
 81. McFarlane, E. V., House Furnisher
 83. Evans, Mrs. Alice, Ladies' & Children's Outfitter
 85. Campbell, W., radio and gramophone dealer
 87. Finlay, R. J., Ltd., gents' tailors
89-93. Patterson, Mrs. Mary, ladies' hairdresser
 95. Armstrong, J. H., butcher
..........here is Templemore Avenue
99-103. Templemore House, publicans
..........here is Beersbridge Road
                              __________

2-4. Keen Trading Co., House Furnishers
   6. Hewitt & Son, snack bar
   8. Kidd, Mrs. E., grocer
 10. Maureen's, knitwear and hosiery
 12. Kelly, Jas., hair dresser
 14. Elliott, S. W., confectioner
16-18. Walker Bros., Wallpaper and Radio Dealers
18a. Chambers, Miss Eileen, telephone operator
 20. Jackson & Co., painters
 22. McMillen, Mrs. Ellen, newsagent
24a. Blair, Miss, nurse
 24. Gibson, Thos., green grocer
 26. Thornton & Co., printers
 28. Flats -
   (1) Quigg, J.
   (2) Bell, Miss Helen, clerk
   (3) Vacant
 30. Goligher (Belfast), Ltd., hardware merchants
 32. Lockhart, Norman, newsagent
 34. Hamilton, F., fruiterer
   "   Miller, A., local govt. official
 36. Gillespie, W. J., woodwork supplies
 38. Ashfield, John, labourer
 40. Bingham, Wm. A., joiner
 42. Ritz Home Bakery
 44. Snowden, J., wholesale and retail confectioner
 46. Taylor, Mrs. Isabella
 48. Moore, W. J., draper
 50. Pattie, W. A., shop assistant
 52. Ball, J. A., draper
 54. Jamison, Samuel
 56. Moore, Wm. R., fancy goods dealer
 58. Emerson, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Wilkin, D., grocer
..........here is Frank Street
 62. Kyle, Gilbert, Ltd., House Furnishers
 64. Monaghan, H., comm. traveller
 66. Montgomery, Robert, plater
 68. Hossack, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 70. Davidson, Mrs. Olivia
 72. Cromie, Miss M. E., bookkeeper
 74. Cromie, N., fitter
..........here is Paxton Street
       St. Clements Parochial Hall
 94. Smiley, Geo. A. H., L.D.S.
   "   Smiley, E. Joyce, L.D.S.
   "   Adams, John McC., L.D.S.
 96. Oliver, Mrs. Elizabeth
 98. Clotworthy, Miss L. G., fine art mounter
100. McFarlane, E. V., house furnisher
102. Lyttle, Mrs. Jeannie M.
104. Jordan, Robert A., hair dresser
106-108. McMahon, B., & Sons, spirit merchants
..........here is Templemore Avenue
110-112. Morrow, S. J., & Co., wholesale furniture & hardware merchants
114. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
116. McAfee, J., bus driver
   "    Margaret's, baby wear
118. Galbraith, Miss J.
120-122. Cycle & Motor Cycle Supplies Ltd.
124. Houston, Thomas J.
126. Wilton, funeral furnisher
128. Noblett, Kenneth, Ltd., wallpaper merchants
..........here is Clandeboye Street
130. Fusco, G., ice cream saloon
132. Rogan Bros., boot repairers
134. Ulster Dairy
136-138. Warwick, J. A., pawn broker and poutfitter

Castleton Avenue
from 76 York Road to North Queen Street

       Vacant ground
 10. Flats -
   (1) Beggs, Wm., inspector
   (2) Stevenson, Harold, motor mechanic
   (3) Fulton, Thomas, electrician
   (4) Cunningham, A., tobacco worker
   (5) Guy, David
   (6) Griven, Samuel, manager
 12. Murphy, Miss Elizabeth D.
 14. Wallace, T., chiropodist
 16. Collins, Robert, labourer
 18. Galashan, Mrs. Mary
 20. Stewart, ?
 22. Noddings, Mrs. Jane

Castleton Gardens
from 7 Camberwell Terrace to Alexandra Park Avenue

       Vacant ground
   7. Hawe, Archibald
   9. Logan, Miss L. J.
 11. Robinson, F. G. R., linotype operator
 13. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 15. Byrne, Thomas, publican
 17. Nixon, Mrs. Rachel
17a. Castleton Motors, general welders
       Alexandra Park
       Alexandra Park Lodge - Robert Kirk
                             __________

 2a. Paterson, James C., salesman
 2b. Todd, R. A., plumber
   2. Gilmore, Mrs. K.
   4. Buchanan, William, driver
   6. Murtagh, James, sales manager
 6a. Barnett, Thomas, shop fitting & wood carving works
 6c. Vacant
   8. Fergus, Edward, traveller
 10. McQuade, Miss Maureen
 12. Esler, William, hairdresser
 14. Crawford, Samuel
 16. McElhinney, W. T., fitter
 18. Foy, Daniel, inspector
 20. McCann, William J.
 22. Hawkins, C.
 24. McCollum, William, coach painter
 26. Fleming, William
 28. Ferguson, James, fitter
 30. Millar, James, electric welder
 32. McClure, Samuel, draper
..........here is Jubilee Avenue
 34. Cunningham, Senator Joseph M., C.B.E., J.P.
 36a. McCaw, H. & N., painters and decorators
 36. Boyd, S. G., civil servant
 38. McCloskey, Miss Moya
 40. Occupied
 42. Craig, Thompson
 44. Friel, Miss Teresa
 46. Brooks, John A., engineer
 48. Ordman, S., tailor
 50. Hammel, David
 52. Vacant
 54. Hood, Dist. Inspector Wm. J., R.U.C.
 56. Ringland, Mrs. Florence
 58. Johnston, G., fitter's helper
 60. Todd, Thomas J., clerk

Castleview Road
from 567 Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

   1. Buchanan, Misses A. & W.
   3. Allen, G. E.
   5. Croft, Thos. H., joiner
   7. Quinn, Norman, insurance official
   9. Muckle, John
..........here is Knockburn Park
 11. Fetherstonhaugh, T. W., eng. inspector
 13. Ervine, J.
                              __________

   2. Magowan, Mrs. B.
   4. Shields, Martin A., engineer
   6. Nolan, R. J., mechanic
                         Springvale Cottages
   1. Kennedy, Mrs. Violet
   2. Rainey, Miss Selina
 14. Johnstone, Miss E.
14a. Smyth, Hugh
 16. Downey, James, costing clerk
 18. McFarland, Percival S., draper
 20. Shaw, Norman H. M., plater's helper
 22. Ward, William J., motor engineer
 24. Furphy, Robert J., plater
 26. Clarke, John
 28. Sturgeon, R. A., civil servant
 30. Edwards, B., electrician
 32. Christie, W., costing clerk
 34. Harkness, Hugh, compositor
 36. Spence, A., caulker
 38. Skelly, Mrs. Mary E.
 40. Chambers, George, blacksmith
 42. Allen, James, plumber
 44. Moore, Robert, news vendor
 46. Crozier, R. J., van driver

Castleview Terrace
at 308 Newtownards Road Upper

 1a. Side door
   1. Vacant
   3. MacEnaney, Miss Mary
   5. Geddie, Thomas, bus conductor
   7. Shepherd, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Robinson, Richard, slinger
 11. Crotty, Mrs. Margaret
12a. Allen, Samuel
 15. Occupied
 17. Kells, Wm. E., B.E.M., civil servant
 19. Clendinning, Mrs. Letitia
       Entrance to Strandtown Primary School
                              __________

   2. Green, Mrs. M. P.
   4. Ireland, Mrs. A.
   6. Rankin, Mrs. I.
   8. Vacant
 10. McCulloch, Miss E. C.
 12. Evans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Dornan, Samuel, insurance official
 16. Occupied
       Kirk, W., store

Catherine Court
at 3 Catherine Street

   2. Dunn, Mrs. Ruth
   4. Irvine, Mrs. Annie
   6. Luby, John

Catherine Row
at 890 Shore Road

1-3. Billiard Hall
   5. Hutchison, George, labourer
   6. Gillan, William
   7. McLaughlin, Richard, labourer
   8. McLaughlin, William, painter
   9. McConnell, Robert, labourer
 10. McAteer, Mrs. Mary J.
 11. Doyle, H., labourer
 12. Bingham, James, motorman  

Catherine Street
from 10 Henrietta Street to Cromac Street

..........here is Catherine Court
   3. Rooney, Patrick, lorry driver
   5. Griffin, Hugh
   7. McGrattan, Alfred, lorry driver
   9. McStravick, Cornelius, labourer
 11. Dowling, Patk., labourer
 13. Stores
 15. Rooney, Samuel, motor driver
 17. Kearney, J., excavator driver
 19. Higgins, Stephen, labourer
 21. McComish, Mrs. Kathleen
 23. Kane, Joseph, clerk
       McWatters, J., Ltd. store
 25. Carey, Mrs. C.
       Side door
                              __________

   2. McDonnell, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Webb, Mrs. Mary
   6. Gleeson, Mrs. M.
   8. Maguire, Peter, labourer
 10. McKay, Mrs. Mary
 12. Dempsey, Miss Rose
 14. Kane, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Bradley, Mrs. Mary
 18. Turner, Mrs. Mary
 20. Vacant
 22. Hutton, H., & Co. Ltd. (store)
24-30. Gilbey, W. & A., stores
 32. Lundy, Stephen, lorry driver

Catherine Street North
from 26 Little May Street to Henrietta Street

1-9. Edmunds & Hill (side door)
..........here is Hamilton Street
 11. McArdle, Mrs. Isabell
13-15. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
 13. Moreland, Hugh, labourer
 15. McNulty, R., gardener
 17. Mageean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Kelly, Miss Frances
..........here is Russell Street
                              __________

       Turtle & Aird Ltd. (store)
 2a. Turner, Mrs. Kathleen
2-4. Vacant
   6. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
   8. Donegan, Henry, labourer
 10. Kelly, Miss Jane
 12. Tyrone Cattle Yard
 14. Ellison, J. (side door)
..........here is Hamilton Street
 16. McGarry, Miss Kathleen
 18. Farmer, Mrs. Christina
 20. Dunne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Brady, Miss Mary
 24. O'Rawe, Miss Elizabeth
 26. Deery, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Russell Street

Cavanmore Gardens
from 15 Tullymore Gardens to Glassmullin Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Lundy, Samuel, lorry driver
   3. Dobbin, M. J., welder
   5. Kelly, Noel, building contractor
   7. Monaghan, O., labourer
   9. Flood, Joseph, floor layer
 11. Young, Michael J., metal polisher
 17. Carey, Brendan, stone polisher
 19. Carson, Patrick, seaman
 21. Graham, Patrick, clerk
 23. Crossey, John, mechanic
 25. Duffin, Patrick, lorry driver
 27. Morgan, Samuel, docker
 29. Eccles, P. J., checker
 31. Hale, Charles J., labourer
 33. Garland, Wm. J., foreman
 35. Donaghy, Gerald, labourer
 37. Montgomery, Charles, mechanic
 39. Crossan, Ronald P., gateman
 41. Boylan, Patk. A., letter ctr.
 43. Hegarty, P. J., civil servant
                             __________

   2. McVarnock, Cornelius, labourer
   4. Brown, Samuel, docker
   6. Donnelly, Thomas P., storeman
   8. Winning, Brendan, labourer
 10. Lavery, Henry, floor layer
 12. Murray, John, docker
 14. Kelly, James J., fitter
 16. McCormick, Henry, tile maker
 18. Mullan, Joseph, foreman
 20. McGuinness, Patrick, labourer
 22. Cairns, Edward, machinist
 24. Walsh, Francis, foreman
 26. Canavan, William, labourer
 28. Reid, John, coppersmith
 30. Russell, James, clerk
 32. McGowan, Raymond, bar man
 34. White, William J., bus conductor
 36. Largey, James, storeman
 38. O'Donnell, Edward, porter
 40. Maguire, Wm. C. F., electrician
 42. Higgins, Joseph, lorry driver
 44. Bellew, Patrick P., conductor
 46. Kelly, John, chair maker
 48. Bannon, James, builders' labourer
 50. Hodgson, John, plant attendant
 52. Campbell, Henry, salesman
 54. McMorrow, Gerard, civil servant
 56. Coyle, Bernard, civil servant
 58. Reynolds, George, machinist

Cavehill Drive
at 25 Cavehill Road Old

   1. Kirkpatrick, A., M.B.
   2. Neill, J. A., accountant
   3. Bell, James, comm. traveller
   4. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Hill, Robert, P.O. official
   6. McGaherty, Miss Pauline

Cavehill Road
from 266 Antrim Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Murphy, J. F., B.Sc., M.B., D.P.H.
   3. Vacant
   5. McCall, Thomas J., clerk
   7. Davidson, Miss Georgina
 11. Flats -
   (1) McCormick, Timothy
   (2) Majek, Steven, engineer
 13. Kennedy, James
 15. Skelton, Johnson
 17. Anderson, C. H., nurseryman
 19. French, C. J.
 21. Graham, Miss E. K. C.
 23. Abernethy, Frederick
 25. Pauley, Misses
 27. Pauley, James, civil servant
 29. McKenna, James, bar man
 31. Graham, R., pattern maker
 33. Graham, Miss M.
 35. Kerr, Mrs. V.
..........here is Richmond Square
 39. Dolan, Mrs. Alice
 41. Connolly, James, salesman
 43. Greeves, Mrs. B.
 45. Gormley, Misses E. & M.
..........here is Richmond Square
 47. Milby, Miss Vera
 49. Cathcart, Miss Maud
 51. Anderson, G. G., butcher
 53. Tumath, Miss E.
 55. McCready, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 57. McComish, A., clerk
 59. McCormick, Thomas
 61. Stirling, James P.
 63. Walker, Mrs. Margaret
 65. O'Neill, S., clerk
 67. Esler, Samuel
 69. Keys, Const. Robert R. I., R.U.C.
 71. Kirkwood, Mrs. J.
 73. Moore, Mrs. E.
 75. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 77. Walsh, Mrs. Jane
 79. Kelly, George, warehouseman
 81. Hughes, B., fruiterer
..........here is Rosemount Gardens
 83. Linden, Mrs. Marie
 85. Occupied
 87. Nolan, Misses
 89. Murray, Mrs. M. E.
 91. Corr, Miss L. M.
 93. O'Neill,  Mrs. Margery
 95. Jeffers, Mrs. E., newsagent & confectionery
..........here is Willowbank Gardens
 97. Taggart, Henry S.
 99. Maltman, Edward, civil servant
101. Patton, W. J.
103. Cunningham, David B.
..........here is Marsden Gardens
105. Marsden Cash Stores, grocers
107. Mayberry, David, shoe maker
109. Flanagan, Anthony, sales manager
111. Green, M. C., costing clerk
113. Dunn, Francis, colporteur
115. Allen, John, lift erector
117. Girvan, Miss Elsie
..........here is Hopefield Avenue
119. Garmany, Mrs. Myrtle
121. Ince, Ronald, clerk
123. McDade, Miss J., civil servant
125. McLaughlin, Dan., taxi proprietor
127. Dean, Patrick, butcher
129. Bradford, Miss Nan
..........here is Cedar Avenue
133. Hanna, Capt. J. B.
135. Gordon, F., butcher
137. Corran, W.
..........here is Kansas Avenue
139. Pedlow, Rev. James
141. Conroy, Mrs. L.
143. Cowe, John A., building works
145. Kelly, Mrs. Roberta
..........here is Madison Avenue
147. Sloane, Miss Isobel
149. Robinson, George
151. Glass, Mrs. Annie
153. Higginson, Thomas, traveller
..........here is Indiana Avenue
157. Kernaghan, John, labourer
159. Fearon, E. J., teacher
161. Webb, Louis, civil servant
..........here is Evelyn Gardens
163. Carroll, Mrs. S. K.
..........here is Hughenden Avenue
165. Williams, R. G.
   "    Noblett, Mrs. M.
167. Murphy, Miss E.
169-175. Crangle, Thomas, publican
..........here is Charnwood Avenue
179. Cavehill Cash Stores
181. Stewart, Miss N. W.
183. Auld, Wilfred, comm. traveller
185. Cormican, Desmond, civil engineer
187. French, W., master mariner
189. Lawson, Mrs. Minnie
191. Allen, D. B., manager
193. Graham, James
195. Milford, Mrs. E.
197. Deacon, W., prod. engineer
199. Furey, J. D., motor mechanic
201. MacLeod, Mrs. Mary M.
203. Lemon, W. J., confectioner
205. McKenzie, Alex., Painting Contractor
..........here is Inver Avenue
207. Griffith, D. W., estate agent
209. Todd, George S., civil engineer
211. Daley, William J., traveller
213. McCausland, John, timber merchant
215. Phoenix, Ashley S., works manager
217. Kernahan, C. A.
219. White, Charles E., director
221. Joyce, Mrs. F. W.
223. McGhee, T. F., cashier
225. Blackburn, John, M.I.N.A., engineer agent
227. Dunwoody, James H., engineer
229. McLean, Robert, waiter
231. Hanna, Thomas
233. Little, Miss Violet
235. Finlay, Miss Anna
237. McKnight, Thomas
..........here is Tivoli Gardens
239. Pielou, Mrs. A. E.
241. Harvey, Capt. Geo., M.N.
243. Aldred, Joseph, insurance manager
245. Hutchinson, W. G., engineer
247. Beacom, Miss Annie
249. Boston, H. J., cashier
251. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
253-255. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
257. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
..........here is Henderson Avenue
259. Neill, Mrs. Doreen F.
261. Smyth, Robt. W., joiner
263. Ginn, Mrs. Margaret
265. Morrow, Mrs. Yvonne
267. Leathem, Thomas, joiner
269. Clarke, S., boilermaker
271. Armstrong, Robert, building contractor
273. Wilson, D., window dresser
275. Dillon, Miss M.
277. Hamilton, Thomas, & Son, builders and contractors
279. Knowles, James
281. Burnside, W., comm. traveller
283. Holmes, G.
285. Manton, Arthur, shoe maker
287. Gray, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is City Boundary
                              __________

       Lawn Tennis Courts
       Children's Playcentre
       Entrance to Waterworks
       Vacant ground
..........here is Westland Bungalows
..........here is Westland Road
 42. Nicol, A. B.
 54. Crangle, Thos., spirit merchant
 56. Cole, I. C., master mariner
 58. McGarrigle, G. C., transport official
 60. McClenaghan, Joseph
 62. Cohen, Alfred, director
 64. Hosie, David, engineer draughtsman
 66. Kane, Saml. G., buyer
 68. Haslam, John
 70. English, Wm., steward
 72. Myers, John S., export rep.
 74. Agnew, Joseph, foreman
 76. McClure, Mrs. Mary S.
 78. McLeister, Samuel, grocer
 80. Lutton, Thomas, wireworks
 82. Bell, T. G., manager
 84. Turk, John
 86. Gemmell, L. H.
 88. Silver, A., wood worker
 90. Flats -
       Ritchie, C., quantity surveyor
       Semple, Stewart, architect
92-114. Cavehill Methodist Church - Rev. Lindsay McQuoid
116. Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes, H.Q. (N.I.)
118-120. Sommerville, Josiah, Baker & Grocer
   "    Cavehill Road Post Office - Josiah Sommerville, postmaster
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
122. O'Kane, Mrs. Jane
124. Endale Pharmacy Ltd., Chemists
126. Jackson, W., draper
128-130. Dunwoody, J. H., hardware, plumber and electrician
132. Young, R., draper
134. Cavehill Radio and Cycle Co. Ltd.
136. Sommerville, Sam, fruiterer
138. Select Food Stores Ltd.
140. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
142. Hilltop, The, ladies' hairdressing salon
144. Palm Grove Milk Bar
146. Bowden, M. V., confectioner
..........here is Sunningdale Park
148. Robinson, J., linen buyer
150. Craig, T., M.B.
152. McBride, Samuel H., J.P.
154. McCoubrey, Mrs. Maisie
156. Jackson, Mrs. W., draper
158. Belfast Trinity Harriers
..........here is City Boundary

Cavendish Square
from 123 Falls Road to Cavendish Street

 1a. Brannigan, J., grocer
   1. Devlin, Miss Minnie
   2. Hurson, Mrs. Martha
   3. Smyth, Miss Rosaleen
   4. O'Reilly, James, joiner
   5. Burns, William J.
   6. Owens, Patrick, chemist
   7. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
   8. McGoldrick, M., civil servant
   9. Mulvenna, Mrs. Mary
 10. Mullan, Joseph P.
 11. White, Charles, laundry man
 12. McConnell, Jos. P., principal
 13. McCrystal, Miss Agnes
                           Station House
       McConville, Hd.-Const. J., R.U.C.
 14. Smyth, Miss Kathleen
 15. Tanney, E., P.O. assistant inspector
 16. Smith, Miss S.
 17. Brady, Matthew
 18. Johnston, Miss Patricia
 19. Warrener, M., sacristan
       St. Paul's Boys' Primary School - Jos. P. McConnell, B.Sc., H.Dip.Ed., principal

Cavendish Street
at 125 Falls Road

       St. Paul's Roman Catholic Church
       St. Paul's Presbytery - Very Rev. Jas. Hendley, P.P., D.D.
..........here is Cavendish Square
   5. Rooney, James, P.O. official
   7. Quinn, Francis, engineer
   9. Occupied
 11. Young, Mrs. Ethna, confectioner
..........here is Violet Street
 13. McMillan, Miss Kathleen
 15. Agnew, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Agnew, Miss Jane
 19. Occupied
 21. Murchan & Rice, grocers & provision merchants
..........here is Crocus Street
 23. Allen, Joseph
 25. Kavanagh, Arthur, insurance agent
 27. Smyth, Edward
 29. McCartney, Val., butcher
 31. McFall, David, mechanic engineer
 33. Smith, James, packer
..........here is Hawthorn Street
 41. McCann, Gerard, butcher
 43. Walker, George, P.O. official
 45. Tennyson, Mrs. K.
 47. Kelly, Joseph, tailor
 49. Brannigan, J., accountant
 51. Walker, Miss Mary E.
..........here is Earlscourt Street
 53. O'Hanlon, John, tailor
 55. Flannigan, James G., comp.
 57. Fogarty, J., electrician
 59. Murray, Mrs. Frances
 61. Collins, D. S., salesman
 63. Orr, Thomas, pattern maker
..........here is Harrogate Street
 65. McGivern, Francis, butcher
 67. Hamilton, William, boot and shoe repairer
69-71. Kane, Mrs. Kathleen, fish and chip saloon
 73. White, P., bus conductor
 75. Kane, Patrick, dealer
 77. Crilly, Mrs. Grace
 79. Collins, F., baker
 81. Kerr, Alexander, lorry driver
 83. Rocks, Dennis J., machinist
 85. Coyle, James, tailor
 87. McCartin, James, clerk
 89. Delargey, Hugh, electrician
 91. O'Neill, Mrs. L.
 93. Hughes, Thomas
 95. Breen, Mrs. M.
 97. Fitzpatrick, Miss Mary
 99. Murray, Joseph, P.O. engineer
101. Dolan, Const. P., R.U.C.
103-105. Bargain Stores, drapers
..........here is Iris Street
107. O'Rorke, Miss Elizabeth
109. McKee, J. P., bread server
111. Shaw, Miss Annie
113. McMahon, Jas., bread server
115. McArdle, Edward J., labourer
117. McMullan, Gerald, baker
119. Gallagher, Edward, driver
121. O'Hare, Francis
123. O'Connor, James
125. McManus, Mrs. Bridget
127. McGrath, Joseph, groundsman
129. McLarnon, Frank, house repairer
131. Finnegan, Mrs. Alice
133. Kelly, John, coach builder
135. Carabine, Jas., labourer
137. Braniff, Miss Lucinda (Branagh, Miss Lucy in 1951)
139. Esler, Patrick, labourer
141. Creaney, Terence, baker
143. Brown, David, coach painter
145. McGowan, Henry
147. O'Doherty, Miss R., machinist
149. Malone, Francis, labourer
151. McNamee, Joseph, storeman
153. McAree, Thomas, fitter
155. McPartland, J., labourer
157. McAnulty, Mrs. Cecilia
159. Occupied
161. Haughey, Anthony, painter
163. Donnelly, Gerald, clerk
165. McCrea, James, ranger
167. Brown, Mrs. Johanna
..........here is Springfield Avenue
                              __________

   4. Loughead, G., cinema worker
   6. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
   8. McKinney, John, labourer
 10. Murray, Charles, bookkeeper
 12. Burns, Thomas, clerk
 14. O'Hagan, John, clerk
 16. Toner, James, butcher
 18. McCormick, Mrs. Annie
 20. Robinson, Mrs. Julia
 22. Grant, Mrs. M.
 24. Higgins, Daniel, labourer
 26. Smyth, John, bread server
 28. Duffy, Thomas F.
 30. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
 32. Bradley, Mrs. Mary
 34. Donnelly, Michael, labourer
 36. McGuiness, Miss Winifred
 38. Geelan, John
 40. Rooney, Mrs. Charlotte
 42. Harte, William, hairdresser
 44. Cunningham, Gerard, orderly
 46. McGivern, Michael, fitter
 48. McCaffery, Mrs. E.
 50. Lavelle, Miss Bridget
 52. Gillespie, David, labourer
 54. Whyte, Miss Annie
 56. Gilmore, James, fitter
 58. Finlay, Miss Kathleen
 60. McCormick, Chas., milk vendor
 62. McGrath, Francis
 64. McGarrigle, James, clerk
 66. Considine, Mrs. Annie
 68. Ferran, Edward, clerk
 70. Hickland, Misses M. & M.
 72. Wright, Mrs. Rose
 74. Stewart, Gerald, telephonist
 76. Hendron, Miss Margaret
 78. Cooley, Brian, grocer
..........here is Oakman Street
 80. Farrell, Mrs. Rosina
 82. Gray, William, crane man
 84. Taylor, Joseph A., stereotyper
 86. Mason, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Walsh, Mrs. Mary
 90. Falloon, John J., baker
 92. McCaughey, Miss Annie
 94. McMahon, James, sprayer
 96. Lavery, Miss Catherine
 98. Mason, Malachy, grocer
..........here is Gortfin Street
102. McPeak, Edward, brick layer
104. McMahon, John, general merchant
106. Glass, Mrs. Mary
108. Reason, Charles
110. Hughes, Thomas G., motor mechanic
112. Caddell, George, foreman
114. Cunningham, Miss Margt., shop assistant
116. Magee, Miss Mary
118. Mulvenna, Michael
120. Miskelly, H., butcher
122. McGuinness, Wm., newsagent
124. Cunningham, Mrs. Louise
126. Connolly, Mrs. Brigid
128. O'Hare, Mrs. Jean
130. Scott, Edwd., civil servant
132. Gallery, Mrs. Elizabeth
134. Murphy, Jas., foreman
136. Mulholland, Hugh
138. O'Hagan, H., bread server
140. Curran, Miss Mary
142. O'Neill, Gerard, painter
144. Brennan, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Iris Street
146. Mulligan, Miss B.
148. Gallagher, Miss Sarah
150. May, Mrs. Catherine
152. McVeigh, Francis, machine man
154. Blaney, Jas., motor driver
156. Hughes, Edward, flagger
158. McLaverty, Charles, joiner
160. Beggs, William, manager
162. McDonnell, Mrs. Annie
164. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret M.
166. Kempton, James, D.C.M.
168. McHugh, C.
170. O'Callaghan, M., bread server
172. Glover, Michael, labourer
174. Taylor, F. W., postman
176. McGahan, Miss Minnie
178. Canavan, John, painter
180. Cox, Mrs. Rose
182. King, Jas., labourer
184. Casey, F., fitter

Cavour Street
from 95 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Jenkins, William J.
5-9. West Belfast Old People's Club
 11. Carson, Mrs. Margt.
 13. Johnston, Mrs. Mary Ann
 15. Ogilvie, Samuel, labourer
 17. McNeilly, Hugh, brick layer
 19. McDowell, Miss Margaret
 21. Reid, Norman, army
 23. Whiteside, John, joiner
 25. McCarroll, Hugh, labourer
 27. Sweeney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Fox, Malcolm, ship's cook
 31. Sloan, Mrs. Eleanor
 33. Crothers, Joseph, joiner
 35. Beattie, Mrs. E.
 37. Vincent, Samuel, labourer
 39. Patrick, Arthur, labourer
 41. Finlay, Samuel, labourer
 43. Barrett, W., electrician
 45. Sterling, Mrs. M. J.
 47. Harbinson, Mrs. Esther
 49. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 51. Aiken, G., photographer
 53. Cobain, Mrs. Letitia E.
 55. Coulter, Alexander, pipe layer
 57. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Moffett, William, labourer
 61. Banford, William, grocer
                              __________

   2. Ruddy, James, publican
   4. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Patrick, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Taylor, Ronald, compositor
 10. Heron, Mrs. Jane
 12. Smith, T., red leader
 14. Clarke, Herbert, storeman
 16. Mitchell, R. G., clerk
 18. King, James A., bus conductor
 20. Cotter, Robert
 22. Morton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Reid, Mrs. Jane
 26. Kennedy, Misses
 28. McCullough, W., labourer
 30. Howell, Miss Sarah
 32. Wilkinson, John, assistant cashier
 34. Straghan, D. G., labourer
 36. Orr, John, labourer
 38. Hunter, Miss Frances
 40. Gilmore, David, steel erector (Gilmour in 1951)
 42. Girvan, Wm. B.
 44. Vogan, Herbert, labourer
 46. Cross, Samuel, labourer
 48. Copeland, Mrs. Annie
 50. Braithwaite, Gerald, labourer
 52. Sinclair, William, labourer
 54. Waring, Robert, labourer
 56. Nevin, Wm., labourer
 58. Darragh, David A., R.A.F.
 60. Cochrane, Josiah, plumber
 62. Bell, Miss Frances Maud
 64. Dunleavy, Mrs. K., grocer

Cawnpore Street
from 1 Oranmore Street to Cupar Street

   3. Burke, Daniel, bus conductor
   5. Shields, Miss Margaret
   7. Magee, Edward, fitter
   9. McCann, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. Marron, F., taxi driver
 13. Devlin, Miss Margaret
 15. Murray, Brendan, range str.
 17. Hughes, Patrick, upholsterer
..........here is Kashmir Road
 19. Toner, Miss Lyla
 21. Campbell, Miss Alice
 23. Kelly, Peter, slater
 25. McKeever, John, labourer
 27. McMahon, John, labourer
 29. Ratcliffe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. McCrea, Miss Sarah
 33. McCormick, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Rafferty, Jos., house repairer
 37. Lee, Mrs. Millie
 39. McMahon, Thomas, labourer
 41. O'Neill, Edward
 43. McCracken, Archibald, labourer
 45. Nolan, Thomas, labourer
 47. Campfield, Austin
 49. O'Toole, Mrs. Catherine
 51. McCluskey, James, plate layer
 53. O'Brien, Mrs. Mary
 55. Heaney, Miss W., stitcher
 57. Gilmore, Peter
 59. Cairns, Mrs. Rebecca
                              __________

   2. Hanratty, Michael, spirit merchant
   4. Jackson, Miss Jean
   6. Archer, R., scrap iron merchant
   8. Donoghue, Cornelius, labourer
 10. McCartney, Edward, machinist
 12. Maguire, Mrs.
..........here is Bantry Street
 14. Brennan, Patrick J., grocer
 16. Brown, Frank, bus conductor
 18. McCabe, John, painter
 20. Gaffikin, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 22. Fox, Mrs. Teresa
 24. Murray, Joseph, grocer & confectioner
..........here is Tralee Street
 30. Davey, James, plumber
 32. McGoran, John, storeman
 34. Reynolds, Thomas, spindle maker
 36. Hughes, Patrick, stevedore
 38. McGarry, Alphonsus, wire worker
 40. McComb, Miss Theresa, weaver
 42. Spain, Mrs. Nora
..........here is Kashmir Road
42a. Crawford, Paul, shoe repairer
 44. McCrystal, Miss Agnes
 46. Devlin, Charles, labourer
 48. McGuinness, J.
 50. Cunningham, Miss Mary
 52. O'Kane, James, carpenter
 54. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Shannon, Thomas
 58. Davey, Mrs. Mary
 60. Davidson, Mrs. Mary
 62. Johnston, Thomas, boiler maker
 64. Gillen, Thomas, moulder
 66. McAvoy, Patrick, bread server
 68. Kelly, William
 70. Doran, Mrs. Elizabeth
 72. McNally, Mrs. Kathleen
 74. Carroll, Charles
 76. McNally, James
 78. Dempsey, George, T.U. official
 80. Kerr, Joseph
 82. McTaggart, Miss Kathleen
 84. McKeever, Miss E.
 86. Simpson, James, labourer

Cedar Avenue
from 354 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Flats -
   (1) Gault, Mrs. Kathleen
   (2) Patterson, C., surveyor
   (3) Campbell, Maurice, manager
   3. Donnelly, Edward
   5. McBrinn, Anthony
   7. Abbott, H., butcher
9-13. Vacant ground
 15. Flats -
   (1) Ferguson, Robert
   (2) Heron, Mrs. Brigid A.
 17. Reid, D. S. R., comm. traveller
 19. Deegan, Oscar, traveller
 21. Thompson, T. A.
 23. Kenny, Miss Marjory
 25. Curran, F., bar manager
 27. O'Neill, John
 29. McDowell, Saml., shipping clerk
 31. Logan, William H.
 33. Leonard, James
 35. McLaughlin, Alex., shop manager
 37. Hodes, Julius, hairdresser
 39. McKenna, Michael, publican
 41. Armstrong, Frederick V., manager
 43. Flood, Edward, baker
..........here is Vancouver Drive
 45. Crowe, D., bus conductor
 47. McDonnell, Mrs. M.
 49. Johnston, Miss E. R.
 51. Tennent, J., joiner
 53. McLaughlin, Mrs. Josephine
 55. McDonald, Miss Marjorie
 57. Skelly, Mrs. Louisa
 59. Alexander, N., tool inspector
 61. Fleming, John, plater
 63. Davis, J. H., clerk
 65. Dillon, Const. Thos. J., R.U.C.
 67. Finlay, H.
 69. Maguire, J. J., civil servant
 71. Wilson, Edwin A., electrician
 73. Milligan, J. A., clerk
 75. Boyd, F. J.
 77. Saylin, Mrs. L.
 81. McLaughlin, Mrs. E.
 83. Gowans, A. T., chemist
 85. O'Kane, M.
 87. Smyth, Mrs. Ethna
                               __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   4. Broder, Mrs. S.
 4a. McLean, J., P.O. official
   6. Dowling, Mrs. J.
   8. Duff, Mrs. F.
 10. Johnston, Sgt. H., R.U.C.
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
 14. Magill, J.
 16. Nicholl, Mrs. M. E.
 18. Pepper, J. D., P.O. engineer
 20. Boyd, James, civil servant
 22. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 24. Hopkins, James, fitter
 26. Reay, S., draughtsman
 28. Vacant
 30. Alexander, Wm., checker
 32. Donald, J. H., boatman
 34. Aicken, Alexander
 36. Alexander, Miss Isobel
 38. Rodger, Miss M. W., B.E.M., civil servant
..........here is Vancouver Street
 40. Trohear, Leonard, bank official
 42. Black, P., accountant
 44. Nash, F. T., clerk
 46. Rea, Robert
 48. Coleman, P. J., head master
 50. Stanfield, Mrs. Sarah
 52. McIvor, Const. H., R.U.C.
 60. Mullen, James
 62. Young, W., dock labourer
 64. Walker, Mrs. A. B., apartment & employment agency
 66. McAllister, Const. D., R.U.C.
 68. Bradley, Bernard
 70. Sterling, Miss M.
 72. Gibb, Mrs. M.
                              Oak Lodge
       McCormick, John

Central Street
from 132 Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

   1. Gallagher, W., rivetter
   3. Jordan, Mrs. S.
   5. Spence, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Spratt, David
   9. McAuley, Robert, labourer
 11. Leebody, Augustus
 13. Reid, Mrs. Mary J.
 15. Barnes, David C., labourer
 17. Wilson, A., plater
 19. McCullough, Mrs. Florence
 21. Boyle, James, labourer
 23. Baird, Edward, plater
 25. Gallagher, Jas., labourer
 27. Gorman, Jas., labourer
 29. Kemp, Alf., machinist
 31. Crawford, Alfred, labourer
 33. Lawson, William
 35. Herron, Robert
 37. Black, J. M., welder
 39. McCracken, Jas.
 41. Hoey, Julius, labourer
 43. Thompson, Mrs. Dorothea
 45. Taylor, Alex., labourer
 47. Nabney, James, labourer
 49. Brown, Wm., labourer
 51. Harding, Alfred
 53. Fitzpatrick, W. J.
 55. Neill, Wm., labourer
 57. Rea, Charles, grocer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Greer, Hugh, labourer
   6. Livingstone, James, labourer
   8. Ross, Wm. J., labourer
 10. McDonagh, Wm., labourer
 12. Young, Wm. W.
 14. Guiller, Edward, labourer
 16. Currie, William, fitter (Curry in 1951)
 18. Neill, Robert
 20. Lyttle, James, sheet metal worker
 22. Courtney, Samuel, machinist
 24. Stitt, Mrs. Harriett
 26. Crossley, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 28. Bingham, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Kyle, Mrs. Mary
 32. Magowan, Alexander F., clerk
 34. Young, Wm.. J, smith's helper
 36. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 38. Lowe, William
 40. Streight, Mrs. Violet
 42. Nabney, Andrew
 44. Abernethy, Mrs. Lavinia
 46. Magee, Edward, hawker
 48. Duff, Geo., boiler maker
 50. Bell, John
 52. Occupied
 54. Stroud, Joseph, slinger
 56. McIlwrath, J. H., plumber
 58. Occupied
 60. Jamison, Mrs. E., grocer

Centurion Street
from 143 Lawnbrook Avenue to Battenberg Street

..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Brookmount Street
       Side doors
                              __________

       Vacant ground
       Lawnbrook Recreation Club
       Vacant ground

Century Street
from 195 Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Petrie, Andrew W., fitter
   3. Allen, Miss M. A.
   5. Creaney, Cecil A., crane driver
   7. Norris, Robert, builder
   9. Watson, John S., fitter
 11. Orr, Charles, army
 13. Bell, Mrs. Catherine
 15. Field, Mrs. Minnie
 17. Logue, David R., plater
 19. McLaughlin, Mrs. Norah
                              __________

   2. Nelson, Andrew, foreman
   4. Wright, Const. R. G., R.U.C.
   6. Best, Miss Isabel, clerk
   8. McFarland, Matthew, fitter
 10. Williams, Mrs. A.
 12. McMahon, Mrs. Christina
 14. Shilliday, John
 16. Smyth, J. S., clerk
 18. Fryer, Victor, driver
 20. Townsley, John, joiner
 22. Sinclair, Miss L.

Ceylon Street
from 3 Ainsworth Avenue to Ainsworth Street

 1a. 55th Old Boys' Silver Band
   1. Weir, Mrs. Annie
   3. Moore, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth
   5. McFarland, Mrs. A., linen worker
   7. Derby, Mrs. Alice
   9. Cardwell, Mrs. Georgina, confectioner
 9a. Bennett, J. H., Contractor & Shopfitter;, Pattern Maker
                               __________

   2. Boland, Mrs. Mary
   4. Smyth, Mrs. A., supervisor
   6. Alexander, Joseph
   8. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mary
 10. Boyd, James, seed tester
 12. Hagan, James
 14. Haddock, Mark, labourer
..........here is Ainsworth Drive
 16. Stark, James, fitter
 18. Burnside, Miss Ellen
 20. McCalmont, Robert, labourer
 22. Adair, David, shipwright
 24. McCullough, Wm., lorry driver
 26. Bird, Joseph, lorry driver
 28. Ritchie, Jesse, labourer

Chadolly Street
from 240 Newtownards Road to Newcastle Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Gibson, George, slinger
   5. Graham, D., labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Clarke, George, driller
 11. Graham, Mrs. Isabella
 13. Adams, Alexander
 15. Cash, W. J., labourer
 17. Galbraith, S., labourer
 19. Vincent, R., oiler
 21. Hawthorne, G. M., plumber's helper
 23. Moore, A., joiner
 25. Agnew, Hugh, labourer
 27. Vincent, W., welder
 29. Donnelly, H., pipe coverer
 31. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Turner, Joseph
 35. Stitt, Hugh, driller
 37. Colvin, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Stitt, Richard, rivetter
 41. Bickerstaff, H. R., labourer
..........here is Sark Street
 43. McDermott, John, spirit merchant
 45. Beattie, Alex., driver
 47. Kell, Mrs. Esther
 49. Hay, Wm., labourer
 51. Malcolm, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Crooks, W., plater
 55. Gratton, Ernest
 57. McDevitt, David, painter
 59. Davis, Frank, labourer
 61. Moore, Mrs. M.
 63. Carruthers, David, labourer (Crothers, David, labourer in 1951)
 65. Bailie, W. J., driller
 67. Blackwood, Mrs. A.
 69. Hughes, James, labourer
 71. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah
 73. McCullough, R., upholsterer
 75. McCarroll, W., labourer
 77. McMullan, George, rivetter
 79. Smyth, T. G., labourer
 81. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
 83. Milne, Saml., wood machinist
 85. Bate, Edward, machinist
 87. Montgomery, John, stager
 89. Green, John, stager
 91. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 93. Agnew, Mrs. Martha
 95. Donaldson, Fred., labourer
97a. Glen Recreation Club
 97. Hamilton, Miss S.
 99. Kelso, Mrs. Elizabeth
101. Smith, Wm., fitter
103. Black, Wm. J., labourer
105. Currie, George, labourer
107. Currie, James
109. Armstrong, Thomas J., labourer
111. Cummings, David, driller
                               __________

 16. McGrath, Chas., labourer
 18. Newbury, Wm., coal filler
 20. Davidson, James, driller
 22. Boyd, David, clerk
 24. Coleman, Joseph, labourer
 26. Occupied
 28. Hamilton, D. S., joiner's assistant
 30. Weir, William J., fitter
 32. Raymond, William T.
 34. Stroud, David G.
 36. Galbraith, Thomas J. S., pipe coverer
 38. Newberry, Martin, labourer
 40. Malt, T. R., labourer
 42. Taggart, William, plater's helper
 44. Kane, Bernard J., driver
 46. Clayton, Noah
 48. Turkington, James, labourer
 50. Glennie, Mrs. Susan
 52. Cree, W., brick layer
 54. Milne, Geo., labourer
..........here is Sark Street
 56. Gray, John, rivetter
 58. Francis, Hugh, labourer
 60. Hamilton, Robert, shipwright
 62. Cunningham, Robt., labourer
 64. Baxter, Mrs. Mary
 66. Boyd, Douglas, labourer
 68. McCully, John, labourer
 70. Best, Wesley, rivetter
 72. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 74. Collins, John, labourer
 76. McCambley, R., furnace man
 78. Stevenson, James, labourer
 80. Briggs, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Briggs, Jas., labourer
 84. Cammock, Mrs. Isabella
 86. Horabin, Thomas
 88. Templeton, Sidney, labourer
 90. Montgomery, Robert, sheet metal worker
 92. Campbell, R., labourer
 94. Cully, Mrs. Edith A.
 96. Horner, Mrs. Sarah
 98. Ewing, Wm. J., labourer
100-102. Forte (Caterers), Ltd., ice cream works

Chadwick Street
from 385 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McConnell, Percy R., comp.
 1a. Hynds, W. J., & Son, Ltd., Contractors
 1b. Wilson, Robt., time keeper
   "   Acton, Norman, butcher
   "   Fyfe, William, dairyman
   "   Spence, James, packer
   3. Walsh, Mrs. Gertrude
   5. Ross, John, fitter
   7. Mitchell, James, civil servant
   9. Aikin, Geo. H., warehouseman
 11. Hanna, David, engineer
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Maud
 15. Flanaghan, N.
 17. Taylor, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Quinn, Hugh
 21. Doherty, Patrick, manager
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 23. Halliday, David, clerk
 25. Matchett, Richard, electrical contractor
 27. Occupied
 29. Hicks, Ivan, electrician
 31. Tibbs, Robin, electrical engineer
 33. Jordan, Mrs.
 35. Beatty, Robt. Geo., postman
 37. Anderson, Alexander
 39. Willis, Wm., fitter
 41. Galway, James
 43. Courtney, F. A.
 45. Neill, Mrs. Matilda
 47. Peterson, Charles, jeweller
 49. Bradley, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Shaw, Joseph, joiner
 53. Humphreys, Miss H.
 55. Rainey, Mrs. Bessie
 57. Watt, J. A., crane man
 59. Stinson, J., chauffeur
 61. Laverty, D. J., window cleaner
 63. McFadden, Miss Mary
 65. Cherry, Mrs. Florence
 67. Liggett, Samuel W.
 69. Auld, Mrs. B. K.
 71. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 73. Reynolds, Mrs. L.
 75. Parvin, William, fire service
 77. McGuinness, C., electrician
 79. Jervis, Mrs. Effie
 81. Leathem, Mrs. A. M.
                              __________

   2. McNally, Christopher, examiner
   4. Pyper, John
   6. Andrews, John, clerk
   8. Angus, W., joiner
 10. Foster, Mrs. Eva G.
 12. Dugan, Alex., plater
 14. Burns, Miss Charlotte
 16. Matchett, Richard, plumber
 18. Brown, Miss Alice
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 20. Cunningham, John, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Stringer, J., gardener
 26. Greer, Samuel
 28. Stockman, David, inspector
 30. McManus, Miss Margaret
 32. Pedlow, F., warehouseman
 34. Johnston, Miss May
 36. Kane, James, checker
 38. Leslie, J. G., driver
 40. Andrews, J., aircraft worker
 42. McAllister, Mrs. Margaret
 44. McCullagh, James S., joiner
 46. Mack, R., tenter
 48. Occupied
 50. Hall, Mrs. Maud
 52. Ling, Alfred, printer
 54. Spiller, Mrs. Mary
 56. Burnett, W., plater
 58. Thompson, Robt. J., clerk
 60. Lindsay, J., fitter's helper
 62. Walsh, Mrs. Jane A.
 64. Kerr, Miss Ann
 66. Webb, Wm.
 68. Beckett, William
 70. Part, Ernest, gardener
 72. Thompson, Mrs. Florence J.
 74. Sheppard, James, labourer
 76. Holmes, John, fitter
 78. Gamble, Cecil, trimmer
 80. Clarke, Charles, railway porter

Chamberlain Street
from 254 Albert Bridge Road to Newtownards Road

       Lyttle, Robert, garage
   5. McCaughey, Wilson, dock labourer
   7. Stewart, William, fitter
   9. Edmonds, S. R., joiner
 11. Ervine, Walter, iron turner
 13. Morgan, Mrs. Jane
 15. Wright, Mrs. Letitia
 17. Burke, G., labourer
 19. Wright, Mrs. Mary Jane
 21. Hammersley, Chas., porter
 23. Roy, Robert
 25. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
                          Worcester Terrace
   1. Irvine, J., joiner
   2. Douglas, Samuel, driller
   3. Neill, Mrs. Susan
   4. Matier, William, storeman
   5. Miller, James, P.O. engineer
   6. Murray, D., labourer
   7. McCoy, Mrs. Matilda, grocer
   8. Killen, John, plater's helper
   9. Collier, David, plumber
 10. Adams, W. J., painter
 11. Brady, Vivian, bar man
 12. Occupied
 13. Reid, Gilbert, welder
 14. Hewitt, J., clerk
 15. Johnston, H., plater
 16. Matthews, Wm., labourer
       Megain Memorial Infants' School - Miss J. Nixon, principal
 75. Sands, Joseph, caulker
 77. Store (John Quinn)
                              __________

   2. McCool, Samuel, plumber
   4. Lister, George, motor driver
 4a. Slabwell Fireplace (F. Patterson)
   6. Hegerty, Mrs. E. J.
   8. Donaldson, J., plumber's helper
 10. Allen, George, labourer
 12. Downey, Joseph, labourer
 14. Montgomery, George, gardener
 16. Mills, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Quinn, Mrs. Jessie
 20. Holland, Mrs. Elizabeth Ann
 22. McCartney, George, plater
 24. Kinghan, Mrs. M.
 26. Douglas, Sam., cinema operator
 28. Carlisle, Miss Mary
 30. Irvine, Mrs. Martha
 32. Crothers, Samuel
 34. McKee, Mrs. Ada
 36. Farmer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Redstone, Mrs. V.
 40. Cree, S., brick layer
 42. McNeill, George, sheet metal worker
 44. Donnelly, Mrs. P.
 46. Shields, Samuel, fitter
 48. Reilly, T., labourer
 50. Kerr, Victor, porter
 52. Donnan, Edward, postman
 54. Hewitt, Walter, boiler maker
 56. Patterson, Sidney, baker
 58. Mudd, Walter
 60. Shields, William J., labourer
 62. Moore, James, joiner
 64. Webster, T., labourer
       East Belfast Temperance Working Men's Club
 72. Church House - Edward Crothers, sexton
       Vacant

Chambers Street
from 29 Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

       Side door
   1. Patterson, Mrs.
   3. Patterson, T. H., electrician
   5. Creighton, J.
   7. Downey, W., fitter
   9. Cummins, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Mellon, Mrs. Frances
 13. Bennett, Mrs. Nellie
 15. Dick, Miss Margaret
 17. Mercer, Miss Elizabeth
 19. Law, Mrs. Lucinda
 21. Eaton, John, motor driver
                             __________

   2. Mitchell, Wm., blacksmith
   4. Stevenson, David, plumber
   6. Sharkey, John, traveller
   8. Davies, F., driver
 10. Pringle, J., sheet metal worker
 12. Kerr, Mrs. Lena
 14. Lyttle, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Murphy, William
 18. Lunney, David, painter

Channing Street
from 154 Castlereagh Road to Grove Street East

   1. Heasley, Samuel, iron moulder
   3. Hanna, Robert, motor driver
   5. Long, John L., laundry worker
   7. Craig, J., steel erector
   9. Hoy, Mrs. Mary
 11. Adair, Alexander, tenter
 13. McCracken, Mrs. Martha
 15. Holmes, Mrs. ?
 17. Fowler, Norman
 19. McColl, Mrs. A. P.
19a. McColl, B., motor repair yard
 21. Ogle, Henry, labourer
 23. Hughes, Miss Josephine
 25. Vacant
 27. Wallace, Henry, labourer
 29. Gildea, Mrs. M.
 31. Mackey, W. J., coal merchant
31a. Gateway
 33. England, W. J., plasterer
 35. Kelly, John, driller
 37. Vacant
 39. Bryce, Miss Elizabeth
41a. Bradley & Co. Ltd. (store)
 41. Chambers, William, lorry driver
 43. McDowell, John, electrician
 45. Peden, Mrs. Mary
 47. Long, Mrs. Susan
47a. Boomer, John, green grocer
 49. Stewart, William, sheet metal worker
 51. Jackson, R., tenter
 53. Huddleston, Allen, painter
 55. Tweedie, E., clerk
 57. Smith, John, labourer
 59. Coey, Hugh, foreman
 61. Ellison, J., fitter
 63. Mulholland, George
 65. Johnston, Mrs. Gladys
 67. Bell, William, bus driver
 69. Morton, Albert, builder's supplier
 71. Duncan, S., fitter
 73. Cromie, David, plumber
 75. Johnston, John, mechanic
 77. Cooper, Robt. J., rate fixer
 79. Mills, Wesley, bread server
 81. Cartmill, George, fitter
 83. Fleming, T. C., brass moulder
 85. Cairns, Charles, labourer
85a. Morton Bros., Builders' Suppliers
 87. McBride, George, clerk
87a. Smith, T., & Sons, plumbers
 89. Simpson, Mrs. Martha
                              __________

..........here is Wayland Street
 38. Irvine, Malcolm, labourer
 40. Henry, George
 42. Carson, William, plater
 44. Coey, Mrs. A. M.
 46. Culbreath, William, labourer
 48. Webster, Herbert, labourer
 50. Woodside, Mrs. Christina
 52. McIlveen, Alexander, machinist
 54. Black, Henry, shop assistant
 56. Johnston, Mrs. M.
..........here is Quinton Street
       Vacant ground
 60. Young, Neil, crane driver
 62. Corry, Mrs. Matilda
 64. Morrow, Robert, yarn dresser
 66. Wedge, G., labourer
 68. Hawkes, H. L., painter
..........here is Brenda Street
 70. Fenning, Mrs. Ethel
 72. Townley, Thomas, moulder
 74. Evans, William, machinist

Chapel Lane
from 63 Castle Street to Berry Street

       Side door
 1a. Hercules Bar, lounge
3-5. St. Mary's Repository
   7. Rita's, fruiterer and florist
   9. White & Shannon, Ltd., Carpets
 11. Continental Cafe
..........here is Bank Street
 13. Graham, Robert, & Son (Belfast), Ltd., manufacturers' representatives
   "   Braniff, Daniel I., Stained Glass Studio
   "   Gardiner Office Speciality Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Booth, Norman, & Co., accountants
 15. Market House, The, ladies' outfitters
 17. Mullan, Mary, fancy goods and tobacconist
 19. City Transport Co., parcel carriers
 21. Lennon's, newsagent
 23. Hanna Memorial Hall
                             __________

   2. London Mantle Warehouse Ltd. (side door)
   4. Rice, James, turf accountant
   6. Belfast Corporation Electricity Department Sub-Station
       St. Mary's R.C. Church - Rev. Father McAlea, Adm.
       St. Mary's R.C. Grotto
                         McCoy's Buildings
       Christy, R., & Co. Ltd., Tarpaulin Manufacturers, Sail and Tent Makers
 18. Orange's Academy and Commercial College (P. J. P. F. and Miss G. Coleman)
   "   White & Shannon Ltd., house furnishers

Chaplin Street
at 2 Lisburn Road

       Madill, G.
       Madill, G., & Sons, Ltd., auto engineers

Charlemont Street
from 33 Berry Street to Garfield Street

       Grand Central Hotel (Belfast), Ltd., The, goods entrance
       Head Post Office (back entrance)
                             __________

       Head Post Office - Parcel Post Depot, Letter Sorting Office and Telegram Delivery Office

Charles Street South
at 24 Hope Street

   1. McConnell, Mrs. A.
   3. Rendle, Mrs. Sarah J.
   5. Rendle, H. A., petrol attendant
   7. Smith, W. J., window cleaner
   9. Emerson, Albert, piler
 11. McCann, Fred, painter
 13. Fox, Mrs. Isabella
 15. Gibson, Hugh
 17. Strain, Thomas, porter
 19. Walsh, Robert, labourer
 21. McCormick, George W., driver
 23. Totten, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Mercer, W., docker
 27. McClean, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Archer, James, labourer
 31. Pegg, James C., lorry driver
 33. Thompson, R., porter
 35. Williamson, Mrs. Louise
 37. Arneill, John, lorry driver
 39. Massey, Albert, painter
 41. Ross, Robert A., miller
 43. Spence, E., bus driver
45-47. Massey, W., garage
 49. Lynas, William, labourer
 51. Carr, James, bus conductor
 53. Massey, Ernest, rivetter
 55. Toland, William, labourer
 57. Lockhart, John, storeman
 59. Chambers, Miss Charlotte E.
 61. Pritchard, James, labourer
 63. Bryans, Francis, tile setter
 65. Scott, Matthew
67-77. Cowan, Alexander, & Sons (side entrance)
..........here is Wellwood Street
79-81. Side door
 83. Cordner, Miss Nora
 85. Johnston, Samuel, joiner
 87. Bee, Mrs. Maria
 89. McKenna, Alexander, chef
 91. Massey, Mrs. Sarah
 93. Curry, Mrs. Florence
 95. Coyle, Mrs. Minnie
 97. Devlin, Isaac, labourer
 99. McMurray, Mrs. Sarah
101. Cordner, Miss Jeannie
103. Younger, Mrs. Rebecca
105. Magill, T., watch repairer
107. Swaffield, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
109. McIlhagga, Andrew, time keeper
111. Livingstone, W., gardener
                              __________

   2. St. Andrew's Parochial Hall
   4. Riddell, R., joiner
   6. Strain, James, labourer
   8. Henderson, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Johnston, Herbert, grocer
..........here is Windsor Street
 12. Johnston, H. S., grocer
 14. Foreman, Miss Meta, stitcher
 16. Halliday, John, baker
 18. Hutchings, William, labourer
 20. Archer, Mrs. Ellen
20. Doherty, Richard, labourer
..........here is Taylor Street
22-24. Vacant ground
 26. McCartney, Mrs. Susan
 28. Rutherford, Wm., labourer
 30. Totton, Mrs. Martha
 32. Coulter, John, gardener
 34. Hamilton, William, labourer
 36. Graham, Mrs. Jane
 38. McDonald, Mrs. Jane
 40. Matier, Mrs. Mary
 42. Douglas, Mrs. M.
 44. Haire, Sydney A., docker
 48. Creighton, H., labourer
 50. Erwin, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Davidson, Mrs. Annie
 54. Philpot, J., labourer
       Emmanuel Mission (side door)

Charleville Avenue
at 595 Lisburn Road

 1a. Garages (lock-up)
   1. Lily, James, prof. golfer
   3. Atkinson, Christopher
   5. Walsh, Andrew
   7. Mason, Robert
   9. Taylor, Mrs. Annie W.
..........here is Hugh Street
 11. Hill, Mrs. Bridget
 13. Gray, Mrs. Sarah E.
 15. Maxwell, J. E., labourer
 17. Nelson, Noel, driver
 19. Wilson, E., bus conductor
..........here is Mayfield Street
 21. Scott, Charles
 23. McMeekin, Mrs. Hannah
                            __________

   2. Moore, J., electric welder
   4. McCleave, Samuel, linesman
   6. Major, George, salesman
   8. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Miller, Alexander, railway signalman
 12. Childs, John McC., labourer
 14. Whittley, Ivor R., painter
 16. McClinton, Mrs. Annie
 18. McNamee, Miss Catherine
 20. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Walker, Miss E. J., bookkeeper
 24. Dinnen, Samuel, P.O. engineer
 26. Vacant
 28. Elliott, John, boot maker

Charleville Street
from 73 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Tilly, T., fitter
   3. Francis, Wm. H., tractor driver
   5. Coker, Albert, labourer
   7. Wilson, David, labourer
   9. Laverty, Wm. J., plumber
 11. Dickson, Miss Elizabeth J.
 13. Nelson, Mrs. Isabel
 15. Lynas, Jim
 17. Thompson, Alex., machinist
 19. Harrison, William, packer
 21. McCleave, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Millen, Miss E.
                             __________

   2. Graham, Misses R. & V.
   4. Devlin, Samuel, bus conductor
   6. Gilmour, Edward, fitter
   8. Hall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Jackson, James
 12. Wilson, J. H.
 14. Thursby, T., trunk maker
 16. Taylor, Miss Ellen
 18. McReynolds, Henry, labourer
 20. Wilson, Mrs. Alice

Charleville Street Upper
from 154 Crimea Street to Silvio Street

   1. Peden, Miss J. R.
   3. Peden, H. K., water off. inspector
   5. Wilson, T.
   7. Gordon, Wm., charge hand
   9. Leckey, F., labourer
 11. Taylor, James, welder
 13. Robinson, Miss Ellen N.
 15. Smith, A., fitter
 17. Creighton, George, plumber
 19. Jordan, S., painter
 21. Miskimmin, Jas. T., fitter
 23. McClean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Vogan, George, timber worker
 27. Thompson, John, fitter
 29. Boyd, Frank
 31. McKnight, Miss Annie, book sewer
 33. Allen, Miss Margaret
 35. Lennox, Thomas, store keeper
 37. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 39. McWatters, Isaac, labourer
 41. Martin, Arthur, labourer
 43. Higginson, Thomas
 45. Sherry, Wm., joiner
 47. Christie, Henry, labourer
..........here is Snugville Street
 49. Adams, A., grocer and dairy
 51. Weir, Albert, sheet metal worker
 53. McComb, Robert, labourer
 55. Donnell, Richard, insurance agent
 57. Gardiner, John, machinist
 59. Todd, Miss M.
..........here is Raleigh Street
 61. Stockman, William, fitter
 63. Luff, Miss Doris
 65. Anderson, Miss Sarah
 67. Johnston, John
 69. Graham, Robert, linen lapper
 71. Anderson, Robert, painter
 73. Clyde, Samuel, clerk
..........here is Howe Street
 75. Kayes, E., confectioner
                             __________

   2. Chambers, John, grocer
   4. Moore, Miss Mary
   6. Nelson, Miss Margaret
   8. Hill, Wm., sheet metal worker
 10. Simpson, Mrs. Alice
 12. Cranston, James, labourer
 14. Terrington, James, fitter
 16. Magill, N. R., storeman
 18. Burton, Robert
 20. McKay, Samuel, machinist
 22. Boyd, Miss Sarah
 24. Morrison, Arthur, clerk
 26. McClurg, Charles, tenter
 28. Mayne, W., labourer
 30. Vogan, Miss Letitia
 32. Weir, John, rivetter
 34. Hood, Miss Rose
 36. Occupied
 38. McCullough, H., labourer
 40. Pughs, William
 42. Shaw, David, brick layer
 44. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
 46. Connolly, G., fire service
 50. Gould, Mrs. T.
48-54. McCambridge, P. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Snugville Street
 56. Lavelle, Mrs. Jane
 58. Beattie, Miss Ivy
 60. Reynolds, Mrs. J.
 62. Snoddy, J., joiner
 64. Ellis, Robert, bus conductor
 66. Stockman, Samuel
 68. Moore, G., joiner
 70. Johnston, Miss Norah
 72. Annesley, Samuel
 74. Kidd, D., labourer
 76. Briggs, Samuel, docker
 78. Coulter, V., elect. welder
 80. Adams, Alex., meter inspector
 82. Corken, Miss R., stitcher
 84. Fleeton, Mrs. Charlotte
 86. Culbert, E., labourer
 88. Giffen, Jas., labourer
 90. Brownlee, Miss Jane
 92. Dickson, W., machinist
 94. Side door

Charlotte Street
from 10 Ormeau Avenue to 116 Donegall Pass

       Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Department (stores and garage)
..........here is Bankmore Street
 1a. Gaw, J. & W. C., Ltd., chemists' agents
..........here is Erin Street
   1. Murphy, James, labourer
   3. Kinley, Thos., labourer
   5. Ward, Miss Emma
   7. Lowry, William John
   9. Scott, Mrs. Annie
 11. Davey, James, bus conductor
..........here is Rainey Street
 13. St. Mary Magdalene Hall
 15. Kirk, David
 17. Alexander, Jas., driver
 19. Alexander, J. G., grocer
..........here is Lindsay Street
 27. Stewart, William, carrier
 29. McCullough, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Graham, William
 33. Crawford, George, shoe maker and repairer
..........here is Howard Street South
 35. Jones, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
 37. Johnston, Albert, clerk
 39. Rainey, John, bell man
41a. Robinson, Miss Eleanor
..........here is Little Charlotte Street
 41. Vacant
 43. Morrow, David, carter
 45. Swales, Edward, clerk
 47. Rainey, D., carter
       Side door
                             __________

       Gas Meter Testing Station
..........here is Bankmore Street
 2a. Duff, George (store)
 2b. Watterson, J., fitter
   2. Robinson, John, cleaner
   4. Forde, Hamilton, labourer
   6. Stewart, William B., labourer
   8. Smyth, Geo., stone cutter
 10. Nellins, D., labourer
..........here is Rainey Street
 12. Armstrong Engineering, general engineers
 14. McConnell, Miss Grace Agnes
 16. Lewis, R., electrician
..........here is Lindsay Street
 18. Greer, David, labourer
 20. Stewart, David, lorry driver
 22. Irvine, Miss Doreen
 24. Barr, Martin, brush maker
 26. Dodds, William, labourer
 28. Berry, Miss Eva
 30. Gourley, Victor, case maker
 32. Allen, John, labourer
..........here is Howard Street South
34-38. Coates, Wm., & Son Ltd., plumbers & electrical contractors
 40. Side door

Charnwood Avenue
from 177 Cavehill Road to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Graham, Mrs. Mary A.
   3. Craig, H. A.
   5. Robinson, Misses F. & A.
   7. Potter, A. J.
   9. Lloyd, Mrs. Alexandra
                              __________

 2a. Wrigglesworth, N., manager
       Side door
       Cavehill Cash Stores, grocers
   2. McVeigh, Edward, book binder
   4. McKee, Misses F. E. & G. C.
..........here is Victoria Gardens
   6. McAlister, Mrs. A.
   8. McCoubrey, A. B., civil servant

Chater Street
from Carew Street to Tamar Street

1-19. Mackie, James, & Sons, Ltd.
                             __________

2-20. Vacant ground

Chatham Street
from 6 Hooker Street to Kerrera Street

1-3. Surgenor, Daniel J., house repairer
   5. Occupied
   7. Stronge, Joseph
   9. Vacant
 11. McGrath, Mrs. Jane
 13. Lowry, Francis, labourer
 15. Corrigan, Owen, labourer
 17. McCaffery, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 21. Mackessy, Patk., flax rougher
 23. McAteer, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Doyle, Thos., labourer
 27. McLaughlin, Malachy, labourer
 29. Murphy, Mrs. Mabel
       Side door
..........here is Herbert Street
       Side door
 31. O'Hara, William, bar man
 33. Murray, Mrs. Catherine
 35. McNamee, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Occupied
 39. Loughran, John, labourer
 41. Duffy, John, labourer
 43. McMahon, Miss Margt., doffer
 45. Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Scullion, Mrs. Margt.
 49. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Boyle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. McCoy, James, labourer
 55. Mailey, James, labourer
 57. McDonnell, John, labourer
 59. McKenna, Henry
 61. Knocker, John, lorry driver
 63. McGuinness, Hugh, labourer
       Side door
..........here is Butler Street
 65. Gillen, John, painter
 67. Magee, Eugene, iron turner
 69. McLaughlin, Mrs. Ellen
 71. McCreight, George, labourer
 73. Turner, Miss Ellen, cleaner
 75. Nalty, Dan, labourer
 77. Weir, Albert, caulker
 79. McLaughlin, F., window cleaner
 81. Morgan, Daniel, labourer
 83. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
 85. Sherrie, James, labourer
 87. McCartney, Mrs. Catherine
 89. Finnegan, Mrs. Josephine
 91. Reid, Jas., labourer
 93. Flinn, Frank
 95. O'Neill, Daniel, fitter
 97. O'Neill, Robert, caretaker
 99. Mallon, Thomas, labourer
101. Matthews, Mrs. Sarah
103-105. Larkin, James, grocer
                            __________

   2. Gilmour, Mrs. E., confectioner
       Gateway
   4. Magee, Hugh, labourer
   6. Reilly, John, labourer
   8. Wade, Mrs. Mary
 10. Bowman, Miss E.
 12. Hopkins, Thomas, joiner
 14. McEllone, Edwd., labourer (McAlone, Michael, labourer in 1951)
 16. Woods, John, labourer
 18. McEwan, Joseph, labourer
 20. Magill, Mrs. Sarah
 22. O'Boyle, John, storeman
 24. Boyle, Patrick, labourer
 26. McIlwee, Patrick, labourer
 28. Reid, Patrick
 30. McArdle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Delaney, Mrs. Catherine
       Side door
..........here is Herbert Street
       Side door
32a. Kennedy, Miss Elizabeth
       Gateway
 34. McArdle, F., labourer
 36. Loughran, Mrs. Alice
 38. Harkin, Patrick, labourer
 40. Lee, Thomas F., labourer
 42. Kerr, Hugh
 44. Occupied
 46. Taylor, Mrs. Rose
 48. Urchin, Mrs. Margt.
 50. Vacant
 52. Lynas, Geo., labourer
 54. McGlinchey, Lawrence, labourer
 56. Totten, Patrick
 58. Cassidy, James, labourer
 60. Totten, Thomas, packer
 62. McNulty, Patk., red leader
 64. McCurry, James, storeman
       Side door
..........here is Butler Street
64b. McCarthy, Daniel, house repairer
64a. Foster, Thomas, firewood dealer
 66. Occupied
 68. Murphy, James, bacon curer
 70. Mullan, James, agent
 72. Occupied
 74. Larkin, Jas., salesman
 88. McLaughlin, Patrick, hairdresser
 90. Larkin, Mrs. Mary
 92. Murray, Mrs. Sarah
 94. Lyttle, Thomas
 96. Forbes, Mrs. Mary
 98. Shortt, Matthew, news vendor
100. Skillen, T. J., asphalt worker
102. McCullough, M., labourer
104. Smyth, Francis, messenger
106. O'Kane, Mrs. Sarah
108. McCaffrey, John, labourer

Chatsworth Street
from 110 Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   1. Stewart, H., machinist
   3. Sloan, Mrs. Ellen E.
   5. Sanderson, Alfred, clerk
   7. Thompson, John, joiner
   9. Telford, George. P.O. technician
 11. McGibney, William, docker
 13. Crawford, Francis, clerk
 15. Boyce, Herbert, sheet metal worker
 17. Drew, Mrs. Honora
 19. Gracey, Harry, machinist
 21. Marshall, William, plumber
 23. McMillan, D. J., joiner
 25. McConnell, A., docker
 27. Murphy, James, electrician
 29. Preston, F., plumber
 31. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
 33. Murphy, Mrs. Mary E.
 35. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 39. Keenan, J., conductor
 41. Occupied
 43. Murray, J., labourer
 45. Johnston, W., iron turner
 57. Anderson, Mrs. Jeanette
 49. Watters, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Skillen, Alexander, printer
 53. McCreight, Albert, sheet metal worker
                              __________

   2. Smyrl, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Dunseath, David, labourer
   6. Kernaghan, John, cleaner
   8. McCullagh, Mrs. Sarah
       Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
 30. Little, Miss Elizabeth
 32. Morrow, Robert, driller
 34. Elwood, Mrs. Eveline
 36. Montgomery, John, joiner
 38. Bell, David, labourer
 40. Shields, ?, despatch clerk
 42. Nelson, R., moulder
 44. Rodgers, John, packer
 46. Manson, Peter, labourer
 48. McClune, Alexander
 50. McCauley, S., sheet metal worker
 52. Carroll, James, labourer

Chelsea Street
from 28 Mersey Street to Harkness Parade

   1. Gray, Samuel, labourer
   3. Brown, A., plater
   5. Boreland, J. R., shipwright
   7. Rodgers, James, labourer
   9. Hindes, Wm., labourer
 11. May, Thomas R., labourer
 13. Hoey, Harrison M.
 15. Smith, Anthony, labourer
 17. Haire, Edward
 19. Craig, Albert, embroiderer
 21. Moore, Henry, chef
 23. Hanna, Samuel, shipwright
 25. Briscoe, R.
 27. Johnston, C., pipe coverer
 29. Mackrel, R., fitter
 31. Cooke, T., cinema projectionist
 33. Harland, Francis, caulker
 35. Scott, James, labourer
 37. Flynn, John, labourer
 39. Dougan, Thomas H., shipwright
 41. Watson, Robert, caulker
 43. Fielding, James, lorry driver
 45. Stewart, Joseph, joiner
                             __________

   2. Coates, Ernest V., fitter
   4. Campbell, James, coppersmith
   6. Wilton, Leslie, lorry driver
   8. McKenzie, James, joiner
 10. Cunningham, J. J., labourer
 12. Kincaid, Mrs. Matilda
 14. Hedley, Thomas, plater's helper
 16. Leeman, H., electrician
 18. Boyle, Wesley, labourer
 20. Mearns, Miss Elizabeth
 22. McCallum, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Campbell, Walter A., labourer
 26. Occupied
 28. Haire, William, labourer
 30. McBride, James, rivetter's counter
 32. Bryans, Thomas, joiner
 34. Fulton, Wm., labourer
 36. Lockhard, James, joiner
 38. Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Massey, Mrs. Margaret

Cheltenham Gardens
from 25 Cheltenham Park to Kingsberry Park

   2. McIntyre, William, civil servant
   4. Begley, Robert G.
   6. Gordon, Andrew, engineer
   8. McClelland, Sergt. J. C., R.U.C.
 10. Mooney, Raymond, comm. traveller
 12. McCartney, T. B., cashier
 14. Bowen, Const. F. R., R.U.C.
 16. Gardiner, Geo. H., director
 18. Abraham, Francis E., inspector
 20. Maguire, Sylvester, shop assistant
 22. Gorman, Mrs. May
 24. McEvoy, Hugh M., school teacher
                             __________

       Ministry of Home Affairs (stores)

Cheltenham Park
at 33 Knockbreda Road

..........here is Chesterfield Park
..........here is Kingsberry Park
   1. Morrow, S., manufacturers' agent
   3. Storey, Thomas, engineer
   5. Cochrane, Mrs. Rebecca
   7. Walker, Mrs. C.
   9. Frizzell, William J.
 11. Nesbitt, Mrs. Eleanor W.
 13. McKee, George, technician
 15. Ward, John, inspector
 17. Simpson, Robert, architect
 19. McManus, S. R., P.O. official
 21. Sloan, Miss F.
 23. Black, W. S., director
 25. Floyd, Alex., foreman
..........here is Cheltenham Gardens
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Collins, William, insurance official
   6. Simpson, Robert
   8. Kildea, Mrs. M.
 10. Riddell, George B.
 12. Latimer, J. G. D., electrical engineer
 14. Green, M. H.
 16. Laxton, W., S.A. officer
 18. Hemphill, H. J. N., wholesale buyer
 20. Gilliland, Cecil, corporation official
 22. Bussell, Misses E. and L.
 24. Murray, John, quantity surveyor
 26. Daly, P. F., teacher
 28. Forbes, James
 30. Reid, Miss M.
 32. Briggs, Wm., clerk
 34. Rea, Thos., confectioner
 36. Sherlock, J. S., salesman
 38. Carrothers, Ernest, accountant
 40. Vacant
 42. Kelly, Alfred, comm. agent
 44. Speers, William, manager
 46. Morton, L. B., engineer
 48. Gray, Mrs. Marion

Chemical Street
from 34 Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

   1. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Hughes, T., cinema operator
   4. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
   6. Murray, Thomas, painter
   8. Murtagh, Mrs. Catherine
 10. Thompson, Arthur, pipe coverer
 12. Murray, Mrs. Esther
 14. McGouran, John
 16. McIlvenney, John, labourer
 18. Carson, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Dobbin, Mrs. M.
 22. McKinney, Mrs. Bridgett
 24. Rainey, Robt., labourer
 26. Woods, ?
 28. Kelly, Mrs. Susan
 30. Walsh, Mrs. Rose
 32. Taggart, Daniel, labourer
 34. O'Neill, Miss M. E.
 36. Higgins, William, labourer
 38. McCann, P., upholsterer
 40. Kane, Daniel, painter
 42. Gribben, T. J., labourer
 44. McDonnell, D., labourer
 46. Gribben, T. J., labourer
 48. McDonnell, D., labourer
 50. Mulholland, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Campbell, Francis, butcher
 54. Mitchell, James, labourer
 56. Campbell, James, labourer
 58. Curran, Robert, docker
 60. Holmes, James, labourer
 62. Keating, Miss Agnes
 64. O'Neill, John, lorry driver
 66. Murray, Pat., brick layer
 68. Holmes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. McCauley, P. J., bar man

Cherryhill
off Beechlands

   1. McMaster, Mrs. E. E.
   3. Wilson, David
   5. Vacant ground
   7. Connor, S. E.
                              __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. G.
   4. Bunting, W. J., electrical contractor
   6. Taylor, L. J., P.O. director
   8. Cotter, Alfred

Cherryvalley
from 42 Knock Road to Gilnahirk Road

   1. Munroe, ?
   3. Murphy, T. E., secretary
   5. Bell, Francis, building contractor
   7. Conn, J., boot and shoe merchant
9-11. Smith, H. D., warehouseman
..........here is Cherryvalley Park
                            Craigroyston
       Young, J. Campbell, M.B., B.S., L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S.
       Young, Pearl, M.B.
 17. Williams, John R., bank official
 19. Cochran, Miss M. O.
 21. Green, Jeffrey, bank official
                             Cherryhurst
       Lobban, A. C.
 23. Hamilton, Mrs. M. E.
 25. Jackson, Misses
 27. Moore, John
                            __________

       Vacant ground

Cherryvalley Gardens
from 24 Cherryvalley Park to Gilnahirk Road

   1. Graham, H. W., insurance inspector
   3. Morris, G., civil servant
   5. McKibbin, Const. G., R.U.C.
   7. Heazley, R. M.
   9. Gray, Charles J., civil servant
 11. Cumming, J. R., teacher
 13. Robinson, John, engineer
 15. Owens, Thos. C., time keeper
 17. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Whale, G. E., civil servant
 21. Telford, W. E., cashier
 23. Lynar, Roland, assistant superintendent
 25. Wynne, H. S., P.O. engineer
 27. Fowles, Samuel, harbour constable
 29. Stuart, A. M., clerk
 31. Stephenson, N. C., clerk
 33. Stewart, George, supervisor
 35. Henderson, J. M., bank official
 37. Burnley, Mrs. Alice
 39. McFarland, Mrs. Maude
 41. Hall, J. W., engineer
 43. Hamilton, Mrs. R. M.
 45. Bleakley, Miss A. A., civil servant
 47. Corry, Stanley W., inspector
 49. McCarroll, A. B., senior clerk
 51. Boyd, John J., fitter
                              __________

   2. Porter, N. J.
   4. Haire, Geo., bread server
   6. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   8. MacCandless, Mrs. Doreen
 10. Nesbitt, F. W., traveller
 12. Dallas, James
 14. Thompson, Alexander
 16. McAllister, Miss Mary
 18. Pollock, James
 20. Holland, William, civil servant
 22. Gibson, H. S., agent
 24. King, Stanley, corporation official
 26. Bunting, Miss D.
 28. Cahoon, William, civil servant
 30. Sturgeon, Mrs. Marian C,
 32. MacDonald, Miss Margaret
 34. Hilditch, Mrs. G. A.
 36. Clements, James, engineer
 38. Lemon, Samuel
 40. Brown, Mrs. E. K.
 42. Trinick, Mrs. Florence M.
 44. Kitchen, L., manager
 46. Jeffers, Mrs. Fanny
 48. Irvine, Walter
 50. Boucher, Miss A. G.
 52. Montgomery, Mrs. F.
 54. Burns, A., bread server

Cherryvalley Park
from Cherryvalley to Kensington Road

   1. Blackburn, Mrs. Eva
   3. Burgoyne, Mrs. Clara
   5. Tilley, Mrs. Ida
   7. Bromley, Albin A., lecturer
   9. King, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. McCleery, Noel C., M.B.
 13. McFarlane, John H., civil servant
 15. McCracken, Mrs. Jean
 17. Hall, John, grocer
 19. Chamney, Thomas
 21. Boal, William B.
 23. Younge, Mrs. M.
 25. Occupied
 27. Graham, Miss R.
 29. Marshall, S. P., garage proprietor
 31. Adam, W. Y.
 33. Morrow, Hugh R., comm. traveller
 35. Ferguson, Mrs. Daisy
 37. Denby, W. H., coach builder
 39. Pittaway, J. E., civil servant
 41. Campbell, E. G.
 43. Bowyer, Alfred H.
 45. Jagoe, L. B., civil servant
 47. Harper, Foster
 49. Hewitt, Mrs. J. H.
 51. Corley, J. A. B., M.A.
       Vacant ground
 57. Callaghan, Rev. W. S., B.A.
 59. Ferguson, W. L., engineer surveyor
 61. Morrow, J. L., tea merchant
 63. Gamble, David, director
                              __________

   2. McIvor, Wm. B., Barrister-at-Law
   4. Reavey, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Davidson, Kingsley, surveyor
   8. Kearney, Mrs. E. F.
 10. Kelly, Miss Ruth
 12. Vacant
 14. Knox, Mrs. L.
 16. Gibson, Mrs. M. E.
 18. Setterfield, T. A., manager
 20. McKeown, Wm. L., clerk
 22. Molloy, Miss
 24. Clarke, David
..........here is Cherryvalley Gardens
 40. Stewart, R., M.B.E.
 42. Ireland, Mrs. Evelyn
 44. Nesbitt, C. W., clerk
 46. Doherty, J. A.
 48. Browne, F. W., merchant tlr. (tailor)
 50. Murray, Alex. H., res. prop.
 52. Black, Lewis C., merchant
 58. Mahaffey, William C., quantity surveyor
 60. Killen, Bruce W.
 62. Cronhelm, H. J., M.D.

Cherryville Street
from 112 My Lady's Road to Woodstock Road

..........here is Emerald Street
   1. O'Brien, James, clerk
   3. Fullerton, James, moulder
   5. Dobbin, G., painter
   9. Wright, William, labourer
 11. Wright, Robert, plater's helper
 13. McKee, Thomas, labourer
 15. Kenny, C., labourer
 17. Smiton, Margt. J., telephonist
   7. McWilliams, Mrs. Margt.
 19. Simpson, Matt., storeman
 21. McCrudden, James D., joiner
 23. Semple, Leslie P., van driver
 25. Scott, John, baker
 27. Waddell, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Johnson, Mrs. Elizabeth
31-33. Shaw, Frank, grocer
..........here is Pearl Street
 35. Brown, Alan, fish restaurant
 37. Montgomery, Eric, ,milk roundsman
 39. McIlwaine, Howard, clerk
 41. Forde, ?
 43. Kerr, Robert, iron turner
 45. Hughan, John
 47. Lamont, George, labourer
 49. Scott, Wm., labourer
 51. Strandham, John
 53. Occupied
 55. Watson, Mrs. Lilian
 57. McNeill, Hugh
 59. Occupied
 61. Hughan, William
 63. Leith, Andrew, labourer
                               __________

..........here is Eversleigh Street
 2a. Cherryville Clinic
..........here is Sherwood Street
   2. Hunter, E., grocer
   4. Andrews, William J., joiner
   6. Stewart, John, hairdresser
   8. McCormick, Matthew, storeman
 10. Thompson, James
 12. Harris, Peter, labourer
 14. Kitchen, Mrs. Priscilla
 16. Lowry, Andrew, docker
 18. Hamilton, James, caulker
 20. McKenzie, John, pasteuriser
 22. Boyle, James, labourer
 24. Holmes, W. D., joiner
 26. Shaw, J., bar man
 28. Pelan, David, painter
 30. Carser, Mrs. Mary
 32. Mateer, Miss Elizabeth
 34. Mahood, Wm., photographer
 36. Forsythe, William J., labourer
 38. Craig, George, fitter
 40. Megarry, James A., attendant
..........here is Maymount Street
 42. Frazer, J. D., grocer
 44. Currie, S. R., milk roundsman
 46. Wallace, G., cabinet maker

Chesham Crescent
at 10 Chesham Park

   1. Alexander, Miss Jean
   3. Orr, William, watch maker
   5. Brett, John A., electrician
   7. Cairnduff, Thomas, labourer
   9. Harding, Robt. Jas., civil servant
 11. Stokes, T., sheet metal worker
 13. Lackey, Hamilton, inspector
 15. Beaton, James, coach builder
 17. Milling, D., shipping clerk
                             __________

   2. Gardner, Mrs. Amy
   4.McCluskey, Thomas, bar man
   6. Irvine, William, joiner
   8. Foster, W. J., fitter
 10. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 12. Hastings, Mrs. Ida
 14. Creed, John, brick layer
 16. Ward, Alexander, labourer
 18. Duncan, Mrs. C.

Chesham Drive
at 3 Chesham Park

   1. Woods, James, foreman
   3. Allen, Robert
   5. Steenson, David, water inspector
   7. Watterson, Mrs. M.
   9. Floyd, W., blacksmith
 11. Lewis, Robert, joiner
 13. Johnston, W., fitter
 15. Wilson, John, joiner
 17. Doak, S., plumber
                             __________

   2. Cleghorn, Miss Winifred
   4. Cleghorn, Thomas, dairyman
   6. McSeveny, Mrs. Annie
   8. McHaffie, John, iron turner
 10. Gibson, Albert H.
 12. Kemp, Robert, baker
 14. White, Miss Sarah M. J.
 16. O'Neill, Mrs. Jeannie
 18. McClung, William, welder

Chesham Gardens
at 30 Ardenlee Gardens

   1. Murphy, William Y., fitter
   3. Robinson, G. W., fitter
   5. Brown, E. V., stoker
   7. Seymour, H., foreman
                             __________

   2. Kelly, Mrs. Jane
   4. Gallaher, Mrs. Mary G., civil servant
   6. McIlwaine, William, baker
   8. McAusland, Mrs. Isabella

Chesham Grove
at 4 Chesham Park

   1. McCormick, W. J., machinist
   3. Steele, Mrs. J.
   5. Ruddock, David I., joiner
   7. Whaley, Ross, fitter
   9. Vacant
 11. Quinn, Mrs. Jean
 13. Maloney, Harry, despatch clerk
 15. Ruddy, Mrs. Jean
 17. Sharpe. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Moore, Samuel, meter inspector
   4. Downey, Joseph, house repairer
   6. Carson, James, compositor
   8. Livingstone, Albert, salesman
 10. Wilson, William, iron moulder
 12. Fell, W., shop assistant
 14. Allen, John, joiner
 16. Ferguson, John, clerk
 18. Stanex, Saml., heating engineer

Chesham Parade
from 9 Chesham Park to Ravenhill Gardens

   1. Meenan, John, clerk
   3. Drysdale, H., labourer
   5. Cowan, Jas. H., pattern maker
   7. Getty, W., fitter
   9. Carson, R., driver
 11. Riordan, John, shipwright
 13. McClure, Mrs. W. A.
 15. Brown, Thomas J., clerk
 17. McCully, William
                              __________

   2. Whyte, William, machinist
   4. Addis, Thomas, fitter
   6. Jones, Mrs. M.
   8. Gardiner, F. J., motor mechanic
 10. Brown, William, linen lapper
 12. Roberts, J. E., civil servant
 14. Dodsworth, Thomas, plumber
 16. Hay, E., traveller
 18. Stone, Stephen, plumber
 20. Farr, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Pauley, R., watchman

Chesham Park
from 24 Millar Street to Earl Haig Park

   1. McKee, John, sheet metal worker
   3. Cochrane, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Chesham Drive
   5. McCone, Gerald
   7. Robinson, J., plater
   9. McCance, H., clerk
..........here is Chesham Parade
 11. Ferguson, W., caulker
 13. Adams, Miss Louisa, civil servant
 15. Lewers, Robert
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 17. Cole, A. V., electrician
 19. Galloway, J., labourer
 21. Thompson, J., bread server
                              __________

   2. Brown, Thomas, planning engineer
   4. Eaglesome, Archibald
..........here is Chesham Grove
   6. Patterson, Mrs. Emily
   8. Starrs, Joseph, store keeper
 10. Logan, H., clerk
..........here is Chesham Crescent
 12. Harvey, Miss N.
 14. McKee, A., labourer
 16. Skelly, Jonathan, foreman
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 18. Vacant
 20. Reid, R. B., mechanic

Chesham Terrace
at 34 Ardenlee Gardens

   1. Davidson, James, baker
   3. Campbell, Thomas
   5. Willey, Mrs. M. E.
   7. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Fullerton, J., inspector
 11. Patterson, J., painter
                             __________

   2. Nolan, Miss Margaret
   4. McCullough, J. H., joiner
   6. Clarke, William, joiner
   8. Somerville, John, docker
 10. Coleman, John M., clerk
 12. Quinn, William, labourer

Chesterfield Park
from Cheltenham Park to Knockbreda Park

   1. Gilpin, Miss E.
   3. Laughlin, H. W., traveller
   5. Perry, George, M.B.E., assistant manager
   7. Sinclair, Miss Eliz. J.
   9. Cuthbertson, S. E., bank official
 11. Lynch, R. W., civil servant
 13. Fisher, Miss E. M.
 15. Courtney, T. C., insurance agent
 17. Stephens, J. T., milk distributor
 19. McIntyre, H. H., clerk
 21. McFadden, Mrs. Mary E.
 23. Douglas, George, civil servant
 25. Browne, Frank, R.A.F.
 27. Connolly, ?
                             __________

   2. Graham, W., engineer
   4. McKeown, Mrs. M.
   6. Godin, H. J. G., M.A., Ph.D., university lecturer
   8. Larmour, Mrs. J.
 10. Rogers, Miss Helen
 12. Hamilton, S. A., traveller
 14. McMullan, Ernest, buyer
 16. Loughridge, Mrs. M.
..........here is Queensberry Park

Chestnut Gardens
at 99 Cliftonville Road

   1. McLeister, Andrew
   3. Black, Mrs. Frances K.
   5. Craig, Mrs. Agnes
   7. McNeilly, Edward S., salesman
   9. Cowan, Eric, clerk
 11. Hamilton, Misses C., F. & E.
 13. Graham, Samuel J., accountant
 15. Moore, George A., civil servant
 17. Clarke, Mrs. Eileen
 19. Scott, John S., school master
 21. Bell, Wesley
 23. Bennett, Mrs. Elizabeth
                             __________

   2. Artt, Isaac, garage prop. (Watt, Mrs. E. F. in 1951) (Watts, Mrs. in 1943)
   4. Vacant ground
   6. Judge, Mrs. Annie J.
   8. Magee, Misses J. C. and M.
 10. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 12. Allen, Charles, foreman
 14. Bodell, Herbert
 16. McWatters, J. H., lab. technician
 18. Marshall, G. H.
       Cliftonville Junior & Infants Primary Schools (rear entrance)

Cheviot Avenue
from 71 Holywood Road to Irwin Avenue

1-5. Montgomery, F., & Son, grocers
   7. Pollock, Thomas, grocer
   9. Johnston, Mrs. Ruth
 11. McQuaid, Francis, farmer
 13. Kirkwood, Hugh, salesman
 15. Gibson, Charles L., docker
 17. Laverty, William, labourer
 19. McClements, William, fitter
 21. Poots, Charles, electrician
 23. McGookin, W. J., plumber
 25. Connolly, James, body builder
 27. Ferguson, Wm., clerk
 29. Tedford, Mrs. Mary A.
 31. Clarke, David, plater
 33. Smyth, Miss Edith
 35. Gordon, Thomas
 37. Clarke, Mrs. Emily J.
 39. Bell, Mrs. Margt. M.
 41. Bambrick, Mrs. Lucy
 43. McKeag, Mrs. Ellen
 45. Stevenson, Samuel
 47. Smith, Herbert J., painter
 49. Beattie, Edmund, iron turner
 51. Hetherington, Mrs. S. J.
 53. Seaton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Quigley, F. J., joiner
 57. Burrows, Miss Maud
 59. Orr, J., caulker
 61. Kennedy, T., conductor
 63. Brown, Miss Margaret
 65. Bennett, Thos., butcher
 67. Mitchell, George, postman
 69. Ritchie, Geo., wireless operator
 71. Graham, A., T.U. official
 73. Dowey, Miss M.
 75. Christie, Frederick
 77. Barr, Miss Sarah R.
 79. Stanfield, M. H., holder-up
 81. McCoy, W. J.
 83. Glenn, Miss Nellie
 85. Black, William D.
 87. Clark, Alexander
 89. Johnstone, Mrs. N.
 91. Andrews, S. G., docker
                               __________

 10. Miller, Robert
 12. Campbell, H., machinist
 14. Gillespie, R., caulker
 16. Orr, John
 18. Lucas, John, electrician
 20. Pickering, Henry J., fitter
 22. Hale, Mrs. Susan
 24. Allen, Mrs. Bridget T.
 26. Gibson, Samuel
 28. Best, Wesley, joiner
 30. Beattie, David, sheet metal worker
 32. Lee, Mrs. Charlotte
 34. McConnell, Misses A. and J.
 36. Turtle, Misses, machinists
 38. McKeown, Norman, postman
 40. Walsh, John, painter
 42. McDonald, Mrs. Lily
 44. McKinney, Mrs. Isabella
 46. Peebles, William, watchman
 48. Balfour, Mrs. Essie E.
 50. Steed, Robert, fitter
 52. Quinlan, J. E., insurance agent
 54. Martin, A. C., clerk
 56. Ellison, Wm. A., electrician
 58. Beggs, Robert
 60. Jackson, A., fitter
 62. Bland, T. W., grocer
 64. Adair, James
 66. Bethel, W. J.
 68. Murray, Mrs. Mary A.
 70. Watson, Samuel
 72. Halliday, Mrs. Sarah
 74. McCartney, John, plater's helper
 76. Beck, Mrs. Annie
 78. Clarke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Chittick, W. J., bus driver
 82. Lemon, John, butcher
 84. McKnight, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Laffin, Mrs. Annie
 88. Gray, Samuel, mechanic

Cheviot Street
from Lomond Street to 44 Irwin Avenue

   1. Rainey, Mrs. Eleanor
   3. Nicholl, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Storey, Miss Margaret
   7. Bowden, James, lorry driver
   9. Davidson, John E., baker
 11. Hogg, Mrs. Annie
 13. Burns, Robert, gas inspector
 15. Wallace, David, linen business
 17. Hanna, James
 19. Magill, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Walker, Herbert, J.P., plater
 23. Cargin, Samuel, labourer
 25. McKeown, Wilson
 27. Wilson, Miss P.
                              __________

   2. Boyd, Mrs. Lily
   4. Watson, George
   6. Occupied
   8. Anderson, Mrs. Maria
 10. Stewart, S., driller
 12. Blair, Charles, joiner
 14. Darmody, Anthony, bus driver
 16. McCoy, Miss H.
 18. Agnew, Thos., shipwright
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Armstrong, S., painter
 24. Boyd, Joseph, clerk
 26. Potter, Mrs. Margaret E.
 28. Occupied
 30. Morrison, Misses K. & A.