LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Factory Street
at 5 Bread Street East

   2. Young, William, grocer
   4. Alderdice, Albert, card cutter
   6. Kennedy, John, machinist
   8. Cowdy, George, bus driver
..........here is Bloomfield Street

Fairfax Street
from 44 Rosewood Street to Cromwell Street

   1. White, Wm. J., lorry driver
   3. Storey, Henry, shipwright
..........here is Waterproof Street
   5. Hall, George, welder
   7. Livingston, Joseph, machinist
   9. Mogey, James, fireman
 11. Greer, James, pipe coverer
 13. Smeeth, Mrs. Barbara
 15. Waller, Archd., labourer
 17. Ballentine, Robt., labourer
 19. Girvan, Saml. K., tenter
 21. Redpath, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Gilbert Street
 23. Horner, Samuel, painter
 25. Bratton, Mrs. Agnes
 27. McMullan, John, storeman
 29. Simmons, James, labourer
       Gateway
                             __________

       Side door
2-14. Cushley, Robt., & Sons, motor garages
 16. Nutt, James, machinist
 18. Kerr, Charles, tenter
 20. Thornton, William, labourer
 22. Topping, Thomas, skip maker
 24. Duff, Thomas
 26. McKnight, Robt., lorry driver
 28. Occupied
 30. Creighton, H., plater
 32. McBride, Girvan, butcher
 34. Murphy, Miss

Fairfield Street
at 23 Butler Street

   1. McCorry, Wm., painter
   3. Lennon, Francis, barman
   5. Doherty, Mrs. Rose
   7. Sharpe, Edward, labourer
   9. Hughes, Patrick, cleaner
 11. Rice, Thomas, porter
 13. Rice, Thomas, labourer
 15. Murphy, Patrick, shoe repairer
 17. Graham, Michael, labourer
 19. McAuley, Thomas, fireman
 21. Davidson, Mrs. Annie
 23. Davidson, A. J., bus conductor
 25. McAteer, Patrick, lorry driver
 27. Rafferty, Bernard, clerk
                          __________

   2. McEvoy, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Occupied
   6. McAuley, Thomas
   8. Donnelly, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Grimley, Mrs. Bridget
 12. McCardle, P. J., plasterer
 14. Toal, Mrs. Margaret
 16. McCafferty, Mrs. Bridget
 18. Martin, Hugh, hodsman
 20. McGredy, William, bus conductor
 22. Delaney, Peter, labourer
 24. Alexander, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Donnelly, William, labourer
 28. Donnelly, Thomas, labourer
 30. Elder, Miss Ellen
 32. McGarrity, James, grocer
 34. Morrow, Robert, labourer

Fairhill Gardens
at 41 Donegall Park Avenue

   2. Gough, James, representative
   4. Bell, Wm. C., merchant
                             __________

..........here is Fairhill Way
   1. Boss, Raymond, machine str.
   3. Torrens, John, harbour constable

Fairhill Park
off Fairhill Gardens

   1. Haddock, Archibald, labourer
   3. McAllister, John, mechanic
   5. Clarke, Christopher, joiner
   7. Christie, David
   9. McEwan, Robert S., sales manager
 11. Aiken, Alexander, fireman
 13. Waring, Mrs. E.
 15. McCartney, Stephen S., machinist
 17. Furgrove, James, storeman
 19. Bryce, George, rivetter
 21. Brown, Albert, labourer
 23. Higgins, Samuel, seaman
 25. Davies, E., gas worker
 27. Brown, W. A., signalman
 29. Smith, Hugh, labourer
 31. Hastings, Samuel, labourer
 33. Bolton, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 35. Rothwell, John, labourer
 37. Clyde, H. H., iron moulder
 39. Kelly, John H., govt. messenger
 41. Brooks, T., iron turner
 43. McMullan, James, fitter
 45. Nelson, Wm., P.O. engineer
 47. Watson, William, labourer
 49. Gavin, Robert, shipwright
 51. Delaney, Mrs. Rachel
 53. Montgomery, Jas. A., factory manager
 55. Pattison, Frank, labourer
 57. Kells, Aaron, salesman
 59. McWilliams, W. G., salesman
 61. Davis, Joseph, M.N.
 63. McGreevy, James, M.N.
 65. Frampton, Hugh, fitter
 67. Ash, Herbert, salesman
 69. O'Rourke, Maurice, M.N.
 71. McBride, Jas., foreman
 73. Millar, ?
 75. Johnston, David, fitter
 77. Griffiths, Mrs. J.
..........here is Waveney Park
 79. Lewis, Mrs. Robina
 81. Cooke, George, bus driver
 83. Fitzsimmons, James, driver
 85. McCartney, M.
 87. Charters, Bryce, fireman
 89. Bleakeley, A., bus driver
 91. Darragh, J. L., traveller
 93. Burns, W., brick layer
 95. Currie, Robert, lorry driver
 97. Scott, James, driller
                             __________

   2. Morton, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Darragh, Robert, electrician
   6. Dowds, William J., machinist
   8. Scott, James, bus driver
 10. Dawson, Robert, bread server
 12. Bartley, Alex., postman
 14. Price, Leonard, postman
 16. Finlay, Francis, lorry driver
 18. Quinn, Henry, machinist
 20. Livingston, John, seaman
 22. Beck, Robt. Wm., rivetter
 24. McCready, Thos., iron turner
 26. Crawford, John, labourer
 28. Anderson, James, electrician
 30. McCausland, Robert, orderly
 32. Morrow, Albert, caretaker
 34. Glassey, J., labourer
 36. Beggs, Wm. J., electrician
 38. Bennett, Robert, labourer
 40. Hay, Gordon, civil servant
 42. Cheadle, Thomas, clerk
 44. Waring, Robert, pattern maker
 46. Whittley, Jas. H.
 48. Gibney, Robert, painter
 50. Steele, Robert, motor driver
 52. Wilson, Joseph, boiler man
 54. Chambers, Fredk., taxi driver
 56. Russell, Jas., harbour policeman
 58. Patterson, John, mechanic
 60. Beattie, Henry, shipwright

Fairhill Way
off Fairhill Gardens

Fairview Street
from 36 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Scullion, Edward, labourer
   3. McDevitt, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Rogan, Mrs. Bridget
   7. Murray, Patk., brick layer
   9. Conlon, Lawrence, watchman
 11. Gribben, Miss Rosaleen
 13. Clements, John, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. McCartney, S., window cleaner
 19. Nabie, Ghulam, labourer
 21. Fitzgerald, Miss Elizabeth
 23. McCluskey, William J.
 25. Branagh, Thos., labourer
 27. McMullan, Patrick, baker
 29. Warwick, William
 31. Doggart, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Burke, Adam
 35. Armstrong, Miss Mary
 37. Hughes, James, engineer
 39. Hagan, Mrs. Margaret
 41. McWilliams, Jos., gardener
 43. O'Boyle, Mrs. Annie
 45. Morris, Mrs. Annie
 47. O'Reilly, John, dealer
 49. Lavery, Mrs. Ellen
 51. McCracken, Mrs. Susan
 53. French, Mrs. Mary
       Gateway
                             __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. Morgan, Gerald, docker
   8. Christie, Miss Mary
 10. Breen, H., cook
 12. Johnston, Thos. J., civil servant
 14. McDowell, Jos., cabinet maker
 16. O'Hara, Thomas
 18. Hagan, Robert, lorry driver
 20. Brown, Joseph, dealer
 22. Cullen, James, labourer
 24. Hagan, William, labourer
 26. Hamill, Mrs. B.
 28. Vacant
 30. Vacant
 32. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
 34. Marks, F., cafe proprietor
 36. Boyd, James, attendant
 38. Hill, J. H., labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Harkin, Mrs. Catherine
 44. Vacant
 46. Wilson, Robert
 48. Doole, Mrs. R.
 50. Burns, Mrs. Mary
 52. Morrison, Hugh, steel erector
 54. Jones, W., stereotyper
 56. Hanratty, Mrs. Margaret
       Gateway
       Side door

Fairway Avenue
off Malone Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Nimmons, Mrs. Eveline
   5. Armstrong, John, clerk
   7. Baird, A. G., draughtsman
   9. Irvine, ?
 11. Gormley, Robert, bank official
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Gunning, G. C.
   4. Lewis, Louis, manager
   6. Cranston, Mrs. M. O.
..........here is Fairway Crescent
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground

Fairway Crescent
at 6 Fairway Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
                             __________

       Houses being built

Fairway Drive
off Dub Lane
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McClelland, Thomas, clerk
   3. Haddock, Cecil, salesman
   5. Boyd, W. J., A.M.I.E.E., civil servant
       Vacant ground
   7. Scott, A.
                             __________

   2. Duffield, Miss Sarah, matron
   4. Donald, R. B.
   6. Carson, James, quantity surveyor
   8. Davidson, Samuel

Fairway Gardens
off Creevy Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
       Houses being built
                             __________

       Vacant ground
       Houses being built

Falls Road
continuation of Divis Street to Andersonstown

   1. New Northern Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., The, Spinners and Linen Manufacturers
   "   Jackson, H., & Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
..........here is Craig Street
   5. Vacant
   7. Turner, Mrs. B., fruiterer and poultry dealer
   9. Patton, Mrs. Theresa, confectioner
11-13. New Northern Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd. - "Charter's" Branch - Spinners and Linen Manufacturers
..........here is North Howard Street
15-17. Belfast Corporation Public Baths - Jos. McCann, supt.
 19. Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd., flax, tow & fibro spinners
..........here is Conway Street
 21. O'Toole, Mrs. Monica, agent
 23. Fearon, John, confectioner & tobacconist
 25. Lavery, David, driver
 27. Hughes, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Reliance Dry Cleaners (J. & M. Steele, props.)
..........here is Norfolk Street
 31. Kelly, Edward, chemist
 33. O'Neill, M., confectioner & tobacconist
 35. Vacant
..........here is Cupar Street
39-41. Daley, Charles, publican
43-45. Alphonsus, Rev. Brother
 47. Forth River Mills Nursery
 49. Falls Road Branch Public Library
..........here is Sevastopol Street
51-53. Ryan, J. G., M.B.
   "   Harrington, J. F., M.B.
   "   Galway, Thomas, clerk
 55. Maginnis, A., civil servant
 57. Burns, Thos., shop keeper
 59. McParland, Peter, joiner
 61. St. Finian's Monastery Primary School - Rev. Bro. John Markey, M.A., principal
 63. Convent of the Sisters of Bon Secours
..........here is Dunlewey Street
 65. Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
 67. McCann, D., flesher
 69. McCallion, A., F.S.M.C.
 71. A.O.H. Club & Lecture Hall
 73. Gilliland, E., provision merchant
..........here is Clonard Street
 75. Walsh, Joseph, Publican
 77. Totten, J., hair dresser
 79. Morgan, Frank, home bakery
 81. Murray, E., fruiterer
 83. Logan, George, grocer
..........here is Linden Street
 85. Scullion, John, publican
 87. McLoughlin, J., confectioner
 89. Vacant
 91. Kennedy, J., Publican, Proprietor: "The Sports Bar"
..........here is Waterford Street
93-95. Munster and Leinster Bank Ltd., G. McAuley, Manager
..........here is Theresa Street
 97. Mackin, Mrs. Catherine, publican
 99. McCabe, Mrs. E., newsagent
..........here is McQuillan Street
101. Falls Road Post Office - Mrs. Kathleen Mullan, postmistress
103. Dunville Medical Hall Ltd., The, (A. Finnegan, prop.)
105. Rice, Hugh, fruiterer
107. Annunciata House, Headquarters, Legion of Mary
109. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Catherine, confectioner
111. McKenna, Patrick, draper
..........here is Springfield Road
113. Beagon, Felix, publican
115. Fusco, Phillip, ice cream saloon
117. McConnell, John, clerk
119. Boylan, Miss Margaret
121. Wynne, F. L., M.B.
123. McPeake, S., Wallpaper and Hardware Merchant
..........here is Cavendish Square
125. St. Paul's R.C. Church - Rt. Rev. Monsignor James Hendley, D.D., P.P., V.G.
..........here is Cavendish Street
127. McSparran, Daniel, B.A., M.B.
129. Farrell, Daniel, hardware merchant
131. Occupied
133. St. Catherine's Convent Primary School - Sister M. S. Lynch, principal
135-137. Dominican Convent
   "    St. Dominic's High School for Girls - Conducted by Dominican Nuns
139. McEneny, Miss F.
141. Deeny, W. G., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.), surgeon
143. McKenna, John
145. Long, Mrs. Sybil
147. Simpson, Mrs. Mary J.
149-151. Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Child Guidance Clinic
153. Walls, Henry J., organist
155. Mulholland, Miss Margaret
157-159. Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Nurses' Home
161. Boyle, H. C., L.D.S., dentist
163. Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Nurses' Home
165. Davey, Mrs. Annie
167. McNamee, Mrs. Alice
169. Magee, Mrs. E., hairdresser
171. Vacant
173. Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Nurses' Home
175. Rea, Mrs. Annie
177. Crozier, Joseph
179. Vacant
181. Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Speech Therapy Clinic
183-185. Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Nurses' Home
187. Sharkey, Joseph P.
189. Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Nurses' Home
191. St. Mary's Training College - Rev. Mother Laurentia, O.P., principal
193. McKeown, H. P., & Sons, spirit merchants
195. Magill, Edward, hair dresser
197. Fagan, Mrs. A., newsagent
199. O'Kane, Charles, grocer and Broadway Post Office
199a. Devlin, Charles, milk rounds man
201-203. Meleady, Miss M., fruiterer
205. Breen, Miss Mary, confectioner
207. Walls, Archibald C., confectioner
209. McCourt, Leo, hardware merchant
..........here is Shiels Street
211. Maguire, L. P., Ltd., outfitters
213. Haran, B. & M., drapers
215. Wilson, J. & J., butchers
217. Wilson, J. & J., grocers
..........here is Brighton Street
219. Toner, John, butcher
221. McIlvenna, shoe repairer
223-225. McKegney, Miss M. E., draper
227. Fusco Bros., confectioners
229. Vacant
231. Douds, Samuel, L.D.S., dentist
233. McCormack, J., M.B.
235. McDonagh, James, pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Islandbawn Street
237. O'Kelly, E., spirit merchant
239. Miskelly, Miss Rose
241. Murphy, Miss Amy
243. Meleady, Miss Catherine, fruiterer
245. Fitzsimons, M., electrician
247. Halpen, Miss Mary
..........here is Islandbawn Drive
249. Daly, D., automobile engineer
251-255. Vacant ground
257-259. McClure, Dominic, newsagent
261. Mulholland, Mrs. Margaret
263. Avenue, The, hairdressing saloon
..........here is Beechmount Avenue
265. Gorman, John
267. McMahon, Miss Norah
269. Lyons, Edward P., iron turner
271. Greenwood, Miss Ellen, ladies' hairdresser
273. Fitzsimons, ?
..........here is Beechmount Drive
275-277. Collins, E., hardware store
337a. Magill, John, gardener
                           Beechmount
        Our Lady's Hospital - Under the care of the Sisters of Mercy
..........here is Giant's Foot Road
447. McGivern, John, fruiterer
449. Rogan, Mrs. Mary
451. Devenny, Francis, checker
453. McKinney, Mrs. Rose
455. Orange, Miss Norah
457. Dobbin, Miss C.
459. Reid, Miss Kathleen
461. O'Neill, Miss C., dressmaker
463. McCreesh, George, agent
465. Bunting, J. M., M.B.
   "    Shearer, R. M., M.B.
   "    Parfitt, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Rockdale Street
467. St. James's Park Post Office - Mrs. M. Laverty
469. Wright, J. J.
471. Connolly, Mrs. Jean
473. Vacant
475. Faloon, Patrick
477. Watterson, George, Confectioner & Newsagent
..........here is Rockville Street
479. Quinn, Charles A., chemist
481. McErlean, Chas., grocer
483. Byrne, Mrs. Elizabeth, outfitter
485. Sheehan, Mrs. M., bakery
487. Barr, R. G., L.D.S.
489. Westons, confectioners, grocers and fruiterers
..........here is Rockmore Road
491. O'Neill, Mrs. B. J., publican
493. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
495. Graham, James, house repairer
497. Molloy, Nurse, S.C.M.
499. Fitzpatrick, P. E., M.B.
501. Sheehan, Mrs. Mona
..........here is Rockmount Street
503. McKenna, Daniel, butcher
505-507. McCann, Mrs. Mary, confectioner & fruiterer
509. Forte's (Milk) Ices, Ltd., Wholesale Ice Cream Manufacturers
..........here is Whiterock Road
511. Belfast City Cemetery
   "    Taylor, Robert, Assistant Director of Cemeteries, gate lodge
        Falls Park
        Stephenson, Robert, gate lodge
        Belfast Corporation Tramway Dept., Falls Road Depot
..........here is Glen Road
519. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeant F. Magee
521. Goss, Joseph P., M.B.E., civil servant
523. Heaney, Miss K., school teacher
525. Andersonstown Post Office - Miss B. Nugent, sub-postmistress
527. Glennon, G., bookkeeper
529. Vacant
   "     O'Kane, Brian D., L.D.S.
531. Murray, Bernard, M.B.
..........here is Glen Crescent
533. Higgins, J. A., grocer
535. Muldoon, O., hair dresser
        Vacant ground
..........here is Glen Parade
..........here is Lake Glen
537. St. Lawrence's Hall
539. McNamee, A., clerk
541. Leonard, Miss B., civil servant
543. Higgins, James A., grocer
545. Quinn, C., chemist
547. Kerr, Miss Annie
549. Donnelly, Misses E. & J.
551. Hegarty, Joseph, publican
553. Shearer, Kevin, butcher
555. McAnerney, John, director
557. Hanna, G., watchman
559. Maguire, Mrs. Norah
561. Tohill, James, wine merchant
563. Higgins, Charles, com. agent
565. O'Brien, Mrs. J.
567. Hillan, Edward, accountant
569. McGovern, Charles, cattle dealer
571. Model Filling Station, Garage
577-589. Mulvenna, P., & Co. Ltd., mech. engineers
589a. Cassidy, Joseph, boot maker
591. Robinson, Miss Sarah Jane
593. Marley, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Andersonstown Park
595. Mulholland, D., grocer and hardware merchant
                           __________

   2. Brennan, Patrick J., publican
4-6. Mallon, P., pawn broker
   8. Roden, Mrs. Mary, butcher
 10. Doherty, P., hardware merchant
 12. Webb, Leroy, cafe
 14. Trainor, John, draper
16-18. McGeown, John, publican
..........here is Lemon Street
 20. Burke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Martin, Thomas
 24. McCourt, Mrs. Jane
26-28. Maguire, L. P., Ltd., Drapers
 30. Vacant
 32. Rea, Gigi, ice cream saloon
 34. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 36. Millar, A., boot merchant
 38. Bradley, John & William, bakers
 40. Wall, James, turf accountant
 42. McAlea, Joseph, provision merchant
 44. Murray, Peter, wine & spirit merchant
..........here is Peel Street
 46. McCarthy, Michael, wine and spirit merchant
 48. Top Twenty Record Shop
 50. Kavanagh, M., flesher
 52. McDermott, J. A., greengrocer
 54. Logue, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
..........here is Colin Street
56-58. Brannigan, Thos., hardware
 60. Sweeney, Paul, radio stores
 62. Conliffe, Miss Frances, boot shop
 64. Jeffers, R. C., (Chemists), Ltd.
 66. Webb, S., butcher
 68. Trodden, Michael
   "   Maguire, Robert, hair dresser
 70. O'Malley, Joseph, Home Bakery
 72. Finnigan, Miss K., dress maker
 74. Toolan, Peter, & Son, shoe merchants
..........here is Alma Street
 76. McCabe, James, wallpaper merchant
 78. McKenna, Francis J., provision merchant
 80. Murray, Patrick, confectioner
 82. Clarke, Wm. J., Tailor
 84. Butler, Miss Sadie, hairdresser
 86. Kilfeather, Patk., newsagent
..........here is Omar Street
 88. Haughey, Miss Lily, publican
90-92. McGrath, Mrs. E., draper
94-96. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
98-100. National Bank Ltd. (branch office) - E. Kearney, manager
..........here is Balaclava Street
102. Agnew, Patrick, grocer
104. McCormac, Patrick, bus conductor
106. McIlroy, Kathleen & Agnes, confectioners
..........here is Milliken Street
108. Kennedy, Mrs. I., green grocer
110-112. Lavery, A. & P., pawn brokers
..........here is Panton Street
114-116. Hamill, Michael, Centre-Half Bar
118. Fearon, Miss Bridget, fruiterer
120. McGivern, Daniel, boot maker
122. Campbell, George, Chemist
124. Kane, James, hair dresser
126. Morelli, John, ice cream saloon
128. Boyle, Xavier P., draper
130. Launderette
132. Kane, Thomas, labourer
134. Rice, Thomas, fish monger
136. Hoey, Miss Mary A.
138. West Belfast Social Club
138a. B.B.C. (Refreshments), Ltd.
140. Clonard Picture House
142. Galway, Miss S., outfitter
144. O'Hare, John
146. Hill, Mrs. Catherine
148. McKendry, J., greengrocer
..........here is Leeson Street
150. Kilfeather, Matthew E., laundry agent
152. Shannon, Mary & Co., butchers
154. Rafferty, P., confectioner & tobacconist
156. Loughlin, H., Hardware & Fancy Goods Merchant
..........here is Spinner Street
158. Reid, Sarah, supper saloon
160. Greer, Samuel, clerk
162. Wylie, John J., iron moulder
164. Donaldson, Mrs. I.
..........here is Clonard Street Lower
166. Farry, Joseph, publican
168. Laverty, Mrs. M., confectioner
170. Malocco & Coleman, cafe
172. O'Kane, J. A., M.B., surgeon
..........here is Dunville Street
        Dunville Park
..........here is Grosvenor Road
178. Bostock and Musson Houses Nurses' Homes
180-184. Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - R. M. English, Executive Officer, Miss M. H. Hudson, Matron
186. Lambe, T., M.B.
..........here is Thames Street
188. Daley, Joseph
190. Hope, Humphrey, fruiterer
192. Magee, John, clerk
..........here is Braemar Street
194. Gillard, M., hairdresser
196-198. Hynes, P. F., Ltd., publicans
.......... here is Broadway
200. Boyle's Medical Hall, Ltd., chemists
202. Vacant
204. Occupied
206. Breen, Miss Selena
208. Darby, Mrs. Rosaleen
210-214. Vacant ground
..........here is Nansen Street
216. Broadway Presbyterian Church - Rev. H. Scott, B.A., minister
..........here is Fallswater Street
218. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
220. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
222-226. Vacant ground
..........here is Iveagh Parade
228. McEneny, J., tailor
230. Quinn, Mrs. Brigid
232. Lalor, P. J.
234. O'Kane, Miss A.
236. McCluskey, Hugh, debt collector
238. Kelly, E. & M., bakery
..........here is Iveagh Drive
240. McKenna, Patk., provision merchant
242. Conway, John, architect
244. Neeson, Henry, baker
246. Maginnis, T. J., baker
248. Barnes, Daniel, fish saloon proprietor
250. Toner, James, butcher
..........here is Fallswater Drive
252. McDonnell, John
254. Falls Joinery Works
        Vacant ground
260. Dempsey, Daniel, teacher
262. Hamill, John, floor layer
264. McManus, Thomas, teacher
266. Kelly, J., solicitor
268. McGouran, Gerard, printer
270. Sreenan, E., clerk
272. Cassidy, Mrs. Mary
        Belfast Corporation - Willowbank Play Centre
274. Murphy, Thomas, confectioner
276. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is La Salle Gardens
278. Broadway Cinema
280. Gem, The, (Magill's), confectioners
        Vacant ground
..........here is La Salle Drive
370. De La Salle Brothers
..........here is La Salle Park
372. Connolly, Arthur, & Co. Ltd., Motor and Electrical Engineers
374-374a. Wasson, Henry, draper
376. Mackell, J., clerk of works
378. Ferguson, J. C., grocer
..........here is St. James' Park
380. Torney, Mrs. B.
382. Bateson, Mrs. Mary
384. Darby, Mrs. Mary M.
386. Lambe, T., M.B.
388. Boden, J., fitter
390. Donnelly, Miss M.
392. O'Neill, Thomas, grocer
394. McGinley, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Donegall Road
396-398. Raffo, Mrs. Kathleen, cafe
400. McKenna, P. J., bus driver
402. McKeown, D., spirit merchant
404. Reid, Mrs. S.
406. Shannon, Miss Isabel
408. McNamee, Miss E.
410. Rooney, John, teacher
412. Hanna, Michael
414. Hopkins, F. L., J.P., director
..........here is St. James's Road
416. Montague, Mrs. M.
418. Sheehan, Hugh
420. Doyle, Brendan J., L.D.S., dentist
422. Murray, Mrs. Jeanie
424. McGarrity, J. A., butcher
..........here is Clondara Street
426. O'Sullivan, Mrs. Bertha
428. McKavanagh, Mrs. Jane
430. McQuillan, Christina, clerk
432. Clark, Miss E.
434. Geraghty, Nurse, S.C.M.
436. Shields, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Hugo Street
438. McCann, Michael
440. Jordan, Misses M. and I.
442. McQuillan, Rev. C.
444. St. John's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. L. Higgins, P.P.
446. St. Kevin's Primary Schools - Raymond Mount, principal, boys, Miss Kathleen McAloon, principal, girls'
464. St. John's R.C. Presbytery
502. McAleenan, Frank J., sculptor
504. McCall, Rev. G.
506. Quinn, Michael J., education welfare officer
..........here is Milltown Row
508. Donnelly, J. E.
510. Fulton, Richard, grocer
512. Burns, Patrick
514. Hanvey, Miss Eileen, shop assistant
516. Occupied
518. Jenkins, John, clerk
520. McGowan, P., clerk
522. Vacant
524. Occupied
524a. Maguire's Garage
526. Milltown R.C. Cemetery - J. Hanna,  supt.
                             Maryburn
        Collins, Edmund, cattle dealer
                       Maryburn Cottage
        Bell, Miss Arthur
528. Vacant
528a. Broadway Lawn Tennis Club
530. McKinty, J., builder
532. Ferris, Miss Mary
572. Beecham Foods Ltd., Food Manufacturers and Distributors
574. Ellis, W., storeman
576. McGovern, Charles, farmer
                               Erindale
        Regina Coeli Hostel, women's hostel

Fallswater Drive
at 250 Falls Road

1-3. McDonnell, P. & F., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
                             __________

   2. Campbell, John, insurance official
   4. Crossan, James, clerk
   6. Maynes, Mrs. Mary
   8. Rogan, Mrs. C.
 10. Hanna, P., checker
 12. McCarthy, J., R.U.C.
 14. Boyle, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Donnelly, John, electrician
 34. Duffy, Miss Catherine
 36. Kerwin, Andrew, electrician
 38. McGrady, L., postal clerk
 40. McGrath, James

Fallswater Street
at 216 Falls Road

   1. McNiff, Mrs. B.
   3. McGarrity, Thos., foreman
   5. McErlean, Mrs. G.
   7. Flannagan, Mrs. Mary
   9. Scott, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Beatty, Patrick, manager
 13. Occupied
 15. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 17. Lynch, Miss E.
 19. Lavery, Bernard
 21. Smylie, Mrs. M.
 23. McCallion, Wm., bus driver
 25. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Josephine
 27. Semple, William, electrical engineer
 29. Crossan, William, foreman
 31. Brennan, Miss A.
 33. Maguire, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. McCluskey, Thomas, bar man
 37. Sullivan, Miss Josephine
 39. Ferman, Peter
 41. Fanning, E. G., insurance agent
 43. Reilly, F., barman
 45. Toner, Joseph
 47. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. McCann, Leo. P., joiner
 51. Nesbitt, Miss C.
 53. McCleery, Miss M.
 55. Malone, J., grocer
                             __________

   2. Wallwin, Walter, joiner
   4. Mawhinney, Joseph A., sugar boiler
   6. Carson, P. C.
   8. Barnes, D., master butcher
 10. Finch, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Leathem, Joseph, porter
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. S.
 16. Diviney, Mrs. Annie
 18. Lowry, Mrs. Bridget
 20. Camplisson, Oliver, driver
 22. Masterson, James, coal porter
 24. O'Hare, P., bus driver
 26. Wilson, Mrs. B., bookkeeper
 28. Kenny, Michael, hotel porter
 30. Reavey, John, mill engineer
 32. McGuirk, B., Swiss embroiderer
 34. Depo, Mrs. Sheila
 36. McCleave, John, terrazzo worker
 38. Kennedy, Mrs. Eileen
 40. Blacker, Joseph
 42. McVeigh, John, engineer

Fane Street
at 135 Tate's Avenue

 1a. Smyth, Mrs. A. E., confectioner
   "   Ulster Distributors Ltd., Wholesale Confectioners and Agents
 1c. Gland Supplies Ltd., phar. gland suppliers
   1. Semple, Mrs. Maud
   3. Galway, Thomas, labourer
   5. Clegg, Thomas H., fitter
   7. Harold, Robert, labourer
   9. Musgrave, Norman, fitter
 11. Greer, Mrs. H.
 13. Dundas, Mrs. Mary
 15. Anderson, James, milkman
..........here is Ashley Avenue
       Fane Street Senior Primary School - H. J. Campbell, B.A., principal
..........here is Ulsterville Gardens
..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
..........here is Dunluce Avenue
                             _________

   2. McPeake, Mrs. Mary
   4. Moore, Alexander
   6. Cherry, John, inspector
   8. Schofield, A., driver
 10. Houston, S.
 12. Bell, George, labourer
 14. Green, Henry, fitter
 16. Godfrey, Mrs. Mary E.
 18. Stutt, Mrs. M., confectioner
 20. Occupied
 22. Hamilton, John, tenter
 24. Graham, John, painter
 26. Scott, Mrs. Jane E.
 28. Cross, Mrs. Edith
 30. Occupied
 32. McCurdy, R. C., bus driver
 34. Short, James, compositor
 36. Boreland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Graham, James, salesman
 40. Dowds, Oliver, fitter
 42. Coates, John, lamp lighter
 44. Rea, Thomas B., messenger
 46. Harvey, Edmund, joiner
 48. Cochrane, W., fitter
 50. Patience, Joseph, joiner
 52. Hagan, Wm. R., boiler maker
 54. McCalden, Saml., joiner
 56. Hamilton, John, warehouseman
 58. Ginn, Wm. A., tenter
 60. Sleator, Mrs. Violet
 62. Gibson, A., window cleaner
 64. Neilly, David C., labourer
 66. Adams, Mrs. Jane
 68. White, Francis, labourer
 70. Price, James, inspector
 72. Morton, D. A., labourer
 74. Bell, William John, van man
 76. Stewart, Charles, cutter
 78. McCall, Thomas, gardener
 80. King, John, gardener
 82. Morrow, Samuel, seaman
 84. Hewitt, G., motor driver
 86. Mallon, Thomas, press optr.
 88. McCullough, Chas., shop assistant
 90. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 92. McConnell, Eric, radio mechanic
 94. Leckey, Mrs. Emily
 96. Holmes, Thomas, plater

Farmhurst Green
from 150 Lower Braniel Road to Farmhurst Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Black, George, R.A.F.
   2. Patterson, K., plater's helper
   3. Tucker, George E., overseer
   4. Spicer, Leslie, foreman
   5. Holland, Charles A., civil servant
   6. Darling, William, fireman
   7. McDonald, Michael, fireman
   8. Lee, Frederick C., fireman
   9. Jennings, James, labourer
 10. Barlow, A. H., overseer
 11. Redfern, Robert A., rivetter
..........here is Woodview Place
 12. Flats -
   (a) Hume, Andrew
   (b) Stevenson, James, fireman
 13. Flats -
   (a) Sheridan, George, electrician
   (b) Jackson, William G., lorry driver
   (c) O'Driscoll, Const. John, R.U.C.
   (d) English, H., french polisher
 14. Hall, Sgt. Charles, R.U.C.
 15. Campbell, John, welder
 16. Wilson, John K., iron turner
 17. Clarke, Samuel, clerk
 18. McShane, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Flats -
   (a) Kerr, Adam, moulder
   (b) McCann, William, estimator
   (c) Stewart, Saml., gas worker
   (d) Strain, Mrs. M.
 20. McNeill, William
 21. Montgomery, Alexander, shoe repairer
 22. Silvestor, William J., milk server
 23. Gibson, John, caulker
 24. Occupied
 25. Walker, Robert, machinist
 26. Occupied
 27. Neill, John, labourer
 28. Burns, Samuel, joiner
 29. Prentice, H., electrician
 30. Martin, George, welder
 31. Palmer, John, ambulance driver
 32. Proctor, Thomas, iron turner
 33. Donaldson, George, brick layer
 34. Patton, Robert, postman
 35. Black, Thomas, fitter
 36. Ross, Cecil, rate fixer

Farmhurst Way
at 58 Marlfield Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Savage, W., metallurgist
   3. Roddie, John, fitter
   5. Jordan, Robt. J., welder
   7. McHenry, J. C., foreman
   9. Curtis, Ronald G., draughtsman
 11. McGarry, Edward, warder
 13. Barnes, John, plumber
 15. Graham, Joseph H., clerk
                            __________

   2. Clarke, Robert, plumber
   4. Sloan, David, joiner
   6. Mann, William J., clerk
   8. McAfee, Allen, clerk
 10. Johnston, Leslie, fireman
 12. Marshall, Ronald, civil servant

Farnham Street
from 142 Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

   1. Stevenson, Arthur, engineer
   3. McIlwaine, James M., manager
   5. Weir, Mrs. Ellen E.
   7. Hanna, William J., labourer
   9. Harrison, Edmund, civil servant
 11. Morrow, G., tobacco worker
 13. Bryson, Edward, packer
 15. O'Neill, Robt. T., painter
 17. Roberts, Miss M.
 19. Orr, Andrew, missionary
 21. McCafferty, John, labourer
 23. Purdy, Mrs. Maria
 25. Shortt, Hugh R., civil servant
 27. O'Hare, Jas. H., bar man
 29. Mitchell, John, bus conductor
 31. Loughran, Patrick, carpet weaver
 33. Macintyre, Wm., hotel porter
 35. Dickson, Miss Gertrude
 37. Beattie, Mrs. Alice
 39. Taylor, Henry, manager
 41. McKee, Bruce W.
 43. Francis, James, labourer
 45. Stoops, Norman, lorry driver
 47. Saunderson, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Cunningham, Wm. J., gardener
 51. Ball, William J., joiner
 53. Haddock, William, plumber
 55. Dobson, John, green keeper
 57. Houston, Mrs. Mary J.
 59. Bryson, James, driver
 61. Ferguson, Robert, painter
 63. Checksfield, Miss Edith
 65. Livingstone, George, fitter
 67. Hunter, Mrs. Margt.
 69. Hughes, Edward
 71. Hyman, Benjamin, upholsterer
 73. Boden, Richard, compositor
 75. Rankin, Wm. J., storeman
                          __________

   2. Cunningham, James, joiner
   4. Hanna, W., bread server
   6. Logan, Mrs. Margaret J.
   8. Malone, Patk., motor driver
 10. McBurney, Miss Alice
 12. Vacant
 14. McNally, W. J., lorry driver
 16. Woods, Hans, engineer
 18. Lynch, Francis, labourer
 20. Wilson, Mrs. Minnie
 22. Kannenberg, Mrs. Adessa
 24. Sykes, Alex., coach painter
 26. Adair, Miss K.
 28. McKimm, J. A., inspector
 30. Walls, Mrs. Annie
 32. Graham, Misses
 34. Caffrey, Joseph
 36. King, Thomas, messenger
 38. Hanna, Mrs. Eliza
 40. Vacant
 42. Campbell, Ernest, porter
 44. Morton, Mrs. Agnes
 46. Millar, Robert, labourer
 48. Williamson, John, packer
 50. Hamilton, Thomas, painter
 52. Milward, Mrs. F. J.
 54. Simpson, Mrs. Hannah
 56. Duffus, Miss Frances
 58. Mulligan, John, labourer
 60. Allen, William, foreman piler
 62. Nelson, Thomas, van driver
 64. Johnston, Miss Eleanor
 66. Blane, Leslie, painter
 68. Culbert, Samuel, fireman
 70. Robinson, William E.
 72. Campbell, Mrs. Bella
 74. Skillen, Thomas, labourer
 76. Orr, Arthur, mechanic
 78. McCormick, James, builder
 80. English, John, joiner
 82. Ranaghan, Denis, M.N.

Farringdon Gardens
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

   1. Hooks, William, labourer
   3. Holmes, Hugh, plumber
   5. Irwin, John Jas., fitter
   7. Smith, Mrs. Rachel
   9. Robb, James, labourer
 11. McMurray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. McCurley, David, labourer
 15. Young, Edward, baker
 17. Brown, E., fitter
 19. Wilson, David, sheet metal worker
 21. Bailie, William, labourer
 23. Montgomery, W., plumber
 25. Creighton, James, driver
 27. Ingram, John, labourer
 29. McLean, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Bailey, Chas. Geo., machinist
 33. Greenlee, Mrs. Mary
 35. Allen, J., labourer
 37. Thornton, William, engineer
 39. Cowan, Alexander
 41. Duffy, John D., checker
 43. Gardener, H., labourer
 45. Craig, George, labourer
 47. Neill, John, vehicle inspector
 49. McFetridge, Jos., labourer
 51. McVeigh, William, joiner
 53. McCullough, Mrs. A. E.
 55. Toole, George, cleaner
 57. Hawthorne, S., machinist
 59. Montgomery, Saml., bus driver
 61. Heatley, Fred., boiler sclr.
 63. Evans, Thomas, labourer
 65. Walker, Mrs. Martha
 67. McCart, William, fitter
 69. Hall, E. J., fitter
 71. Harris, Mrs. Annie
 73. Shannon, Mrs. Isabella
 75. Murphy, P. J., manager
 77. Cardwell, Joseph, labourer
 79. Irvine, William, labourer
 81. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret
 83. McKeag, John, labourer
 85. Bell, Leonard, labourer
 87. McCrea, William, joiner
 89. Law, Mrs.
 91. Gourley, Thos., fitter
 93. Stewart, J., tenter
 95. Jamison, Adam B., boiler maker
 97. Culbert, Robert, labourer
 99. Fitzsimmons, Samuel, labourer
101. McAuley, Michael, labourer
103. Anderson, William, labourer
105. Lamb, Wm. John, labourer
107. Hall, Alfred, shoe maker
109. Hutton, James, M.N.
111. Steele, Mrs. Elizabeth
113. Carleton, Richd., labourer
115. Killen, Joseph, labourer
117. Taylor, Thomas, machine man
119. Johnston, Mrs. Martha
                             __________

   2. Hooks, James, plumber
   4. Shannon, John
   6. Harbinson, Wm. J., iron turner
   8. Sinclair, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Sewell, Robert, signalman
 12. Dawson, M. T., fitter
 14. McCarrison, David, millwright
 16. McClean, D., foreman
 18. McSweeney, Mrs. Charlotte
 20. McKeag, Robert, labourer
 22. Poole, John, linesman
 24. Doyle, David, moulder
 26. Richardson, Sam, fitter
 28. Moneypenny, Robert, painter
 30. Moore, Arthur, labourer
 32. Burnside, Isaac, labourer
 34. McClure, William, fitter
 36. Jackson, Miss Gertrude
 38. McMeekin, James, labourer
 40. Campbell, Robt. A., iron moulder
 42. Montgomery, Isaac, machinist
 44. Galbraith, T. M., labourer
 46. Quinn, John, labourer
 48. McCoy, Edward, labourer
 50. Magoveny, Mrs. Jane
 52. Templeton, Oswald, french polisher
 54. Jackson, Jas., french polisher
 56. Harper, John, porter
 58. Irwin, Mrs. Jane
 60. Russell, William
 62. Prentice, William, driver
 64. Carson, Charles, labourer
 66. Marshall, Robert, brass moulder
 68. Graham, Miss Phyllis
 70. English, Mrs. Mary
 72. Rodgers, William
 74. Brock, Edwd., machine man
 76. Keatings, Robert, labourer
 78. Rankin, W. J., rivetter
 80. Kerr, Wm. J., porter
 82. Chambers, John, labourer
 84. Curley, Charles, driver
 86. Keatings, Thomas, machinist
 88. Spotswood, Thomas, machinist
 90. Magoveny, John, labourer
 92. Fee, Andrew, labourer
 94. Gray, David, messenger
 96. McCann, Denis, engineer
 98. Gibson, John, labourer
100. Waterworth, R., labourer
102. Adamson, Robert, machine man
104. Selby, William G., turner
106. Lyle, James, policeman
108. McClung, Lawrence, labourer
110. Hill, Edward, baker
112. Coleman, Patrick, bar man
114. Blane, Wm., labourer
116. Finn, Mrs. Sarah
118. Elliott, T., bus conductor

Fashoda Street
from 42 Grove Street East to Woodlee Street

       Grove Weaving Co. Ltd.

Federation Street
at 67 Ravenhill Avenue

..........here is Watt Street
       Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Dairy, Bread, Transport, Grocery Warehouse, Pharmacy Warehouse, T.V.-Radio Workshop, Boot Repairing Factory. Meat Factory
       United Co-Operative Baking Society Ltd.

Felt Street
from 130 Blythe Street to Utility Street

..........here is Matilda Street
..........here is Hunter Street
       Vacant
..........here is Bentham Street
                             __________

..........here is Matilda Street
   2. Campbell, Wm., grocer
   4. Creighton, Alfred
   6. McAuley, Mrs. Evelyn, grocer
..........here is Hunter Street
   1. Allen, Mrs. Florence
   3. Beattie, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Eureka Street

Ferguson Drive
from 30 Belmont Road to Edenvale Drive

   1. Crockard, Mrs. Eva
   3. Moore, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Leith, Mrs. Mary
   7. Gracey, Mrs. Nan
   9. McAtamney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. McClure, Mrs. Isabel F. M.
 13. Vacant
 15. Kane, Miss H. M.
 17. O'Neill, W. G.
 19. Kenney, Miss Irene
 21. Hamilton, Rev. E. R., M.A.
 23. Dickie, Wm., pattern maker
 25. Maginn, Mrs. E.
 27. Blease, W. J., grocery salesman
                             __________

   2. White, Miss Elizabeth
   4. McClure, James S.
   6. Watt, Miss Winifred
   8. Caughey, W. S.
 10. McNair, Robt., boiler maker
 12. Murphy, Thos., plumber's helper
 14. Bell, Mrs. Mary E.
 16. Cameron, J. E., assistant manager
 18. Holland, Geo., corp. official
 20. Logan, Miss S.
 22. McCleery, Miss Annie
 24. Magee, George
 26. McTear, Miss B.
 28. Harron, Mrs. W. J.

Fern Street
from 39 Solway Street to Frome Street

   1. Farry, Roisin (side entrance)

Ferndale Place
at 555 Lisburn Road

   2. McManus, David
   4. Cleland, George, fitter
   6. Palmer, William, caretaker
   8. Dorrian, Patrick, roof felter
 10. Occupied
12-14. Store
 16. Young, Wesley, plumber
 18. Hamilton, Charles S., pavior
 20. Gordon, H., labourer
 22. McCoy, John, painter
 24. Armstrong, Miss Kathleen
 26. Hickson, Alexander
 28. Jamison, Saml., machinist
       Vacant ground
 32. Major's Garage
       Ferndale Mission Hall

Ferndale Street
at 525 Lisburn Road

   1. Madill, Henry, electrician
   3. McGurk, William, labourer
   5. Reid, George, carpenter
   7. McGowan, Miss Phyllis
   9. Dawson, Alfred, labourer
 11. Martin, William, joiner
 13. Black, William, labourer
 15. Broderick, Michael J.
 17. Occupied
 19. Shannon, Mrs. Frances
 21. Gillespie, Thos., house repairer
 23. Lynn, Herbert, labourer
 25. Press, Thomas, paint sprayer
 27. Hamilton, J., labourer
 29. Jamison, Robert, labourer
 31. Brown, H.
 33. McMurray, W. J., bus driver
 35. McKee, Mrs. Hannah
 37. Harris, Mrs. Rebecca
 39. Brookes, Percy, labourer
 41. Hamilton, William, driver
 43. Hamilton, Robert, taxi driver
                            __________

   2. Munn, Charles, carpenter
4-8. Munn, Walter & Co. (side entrance)
 10. Mason, R., labourer
 12. Burns, John, labourer
 14. Watson, Mrs. H.
 16. Foster, Mrs. Martha C.
 18. Robson, Alexander, labourer
..........here is Marlborough Avenue

Fernvale Street
at 225 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Lamont, Alexander, store keeper
   3. McClean, Miss Annie
   5. Hawthorne, R., storeman
   7. Hutchinson, Mrs. E.
   9. Peed, Richard, plater
 11. Hart, R., machinist
 13. Lewis, Wm., labourer
 15. Hewitt, Albert, fitter
 17. Galbraith, Francis, labourer
 19. Wilson, William, labourer
 21. Malcolm, W., packer
 23. Fraser, J., iron turner
 25. Whittaker, Geo. H., labourer
 27. Galbraith, Joseph, labourer
 29. Blain, Mrs. Charlotte
 31. Patton, Robert, slabber
 33. Morgan, John
 35. Stoops, Mrs. Bessie
                             __________

       St. Brendan's Parochial Hall
 28. Dunbar, Mrs. Jane
 30. Shepherd, F. E., french polisher
 32. Gilbert, Miss Jean
 34. Whitley, Mrs. Louisa

Fernwood Street
from 8 Blackwood Street to Ava Street

   1. Storey, John
   3. Callaghan, R., shop assistant
   5. Irwin, Mrs. Daisy
   7. George, James, laundryman
   9. Ellis, James, baker
 11. Burrows, John
 13. McLean, John, storeman
 15. McFerran, Robert, painter
 17. Vize, Mrs. Emily
 19. Cook, J. W., painter
 21. McCrea, William, gas inspector
 23. Johnston, Alphonsus
 25. Kirk, W. W.
 27. McBride, Mrs. M., canteen worker
 29. Patterson, John, labourer
 31. Hatton, Joseph
 33. Preashur, James, labourer
 35. Boyd, T., bus driver
 37. McKinney, Mrs. Annie
 39. Clark, John
 41. Ewing, James R.
 43. Nicholson, Mrs. E.
 45. Huddleston, T., dairy worker
 47. Devlin, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Averell, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Irvine, James, postman
 53. Neill, Henry
 55. Chase, Mrs. Sarah, cleaner
                            __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Hull, David
   6. Wilson, Henry, machine man
   8. McGuire, Miss M.
 10. Maguire, W., engineer
 12. McLaughlin, Wm., joiner
 14. Dickson, K., painter & decorator
 16. McCreery, Mrs. Mary
 18. McClements, Mrs. Minnie
 20. Wilson, T. H., assistant manager
 22. Hunt, J. G., blacksmith
 24. Mowat, Jack, bus conductor
 26. Brittain, Henry, tool fitter
 28. Pritchard, Miss A.
 30. Forward, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. McLean, Alex., clerk
 34. Manning, Bernard, insurance agent
 36. Irwin, George, salesman
 38. Kilbride, Peter, hodsman
 40. Quinn, Joseph, male nurse
 42. Masterson, P. G., bus conductor
 46. Brush, William, labourer
 48. Gilmore, George, storeman
 50. Paisley, W., engineer
 52. Willis, W.
 54. McMinn, Martin
 56. Skelly, J., agent
 58. McCormack, Mrs. G.
 60. Bird, W., fitter
 62. Occupied
 64. Sullivan, Victor, tobacco worker
 66. Jobb, Mrs. Kathleen
 68. Callaghan, John, clerk
 70. Graham, Henry, carpenter
 72. Henderson, Mrs. M.

Fife Street
from 133 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Hedley, Robert, mat maker
   3. Robinson, Miss Sarah
   5. Blaney, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Rafferty, John, labourer
   9. Braithwaite, Miss Mary
 11. Noble, Miss Mary
 13. McCormick, John, plater
 15. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Neill, Mrs. Annie
 19. Fitzgerald, John, welder
 21. Greatrix, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Knocker, James, sawyer
 25. Semple, Frank, labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Myers, Mrs. Margaret
 31. McCombe, David, railway guard
 33. McWilliams, Miss C., textile worker
 35. Bain, Mrs. Mary
 37. McAleer, Mrs. Isobel
 39. McAleer, Mrs. Isobel, confectioner & grocer
                             __________

   2. Pratt, Wm., labourer
   4. Lyttle, Alfred, labourer
   6. Stewart, James, seaman
   8. Barr, T., joiner
 10. Sloan, Robert, labourer
 12. Starke, Edward
 14. McKeown, Mrs. Anna
 16. Cowan, Henry, labourer
 18. McCracken, Norman S., electrician
 20. Montgomery, John
 22. Knocker, William John
 24. Wylie, Robert, rigger
 26. Brady, Robert, labourer
 28. Brown, S., blacksmith
 30. Montgomery, Miss Elizabeth
 32. Sallon, R., labourer
 34. Wallace, James, spinning master
 36. Elliott, Norman, labourer
 38. Moore, Charles, labourer
 40. Thompson, James, labourer
 42. Graham, Thomas, plater's helper
 44. Montgomery, Hume, plater's helper
 46. McCullough, A., fitter
 48. Hall, James, boiler maker

Fifth Street
from 44 Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Annette, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Hutchinson, W. R., fitter
   5. Occupied
   7. Crone, James
   9. Fryers, Fredk., labourer
 11. Young, Mrs. Mary
 13. Earle, A., cleaner
 15. Trainor, Saml., machinist
 17. McCallum, Mrs. Mary
 19. Harris, Samuel, labourer
 21. Campbell, John, baker
 23. Chambers, Mrs. Mary Alice
 25. Sinclair, Henry
 27. Crooks, Thomas, labourer
 29. Mechan, William, labourer
 31. Darragh, Mrs. Dorothy
 33. Reddick, Robert
 35. Sloan, Edward, labourer
 37. Annette, Miss Sarah
 39. Chambers, James, labourer
 41. Preshur, Mrs. Christina
 43. Vance, Mrs. Mary
 45. Beattie, A., lorry driver
 47. Campbell, Francis
 49. McConnell, Joseph
 51. Dodds, Mrs. Susan
 53. Neilly, Hugh, bread server
                            __________

 2a. Wallace, Miss F. J., publican
   2. Jones, Mrs. Mary E.
   4. Hayes, William John
   6. Getty, Mrs. Mary
   8. Griffin, T., machinist
 10. Milliken, Jos., motor driver
 12. McCormick, Alexander, brush maker
 14. Leslie, J., labourer
 16. Young, Robert
 18. Gillespie, Robt., labourer
 20. Gibson, James, telephonist
 22. Adair, William, machinist
 24. Lyness, Alfred, joiner
 26. Wilson, John, sheet metal worker
 28. Scott, James, labourer
 30. Wilson, Wm., brick layer
 32. Burns, Miss Agnes
 34. Mitchell, Miss Ellen
 36. McAleer, William, labourer
 38. Harrison, Mrs. Emily
 40. Harris, Albert
 42. Ferris, W. R., plater's helper
 44. Estler, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Cunningham, Robert, labourer
 48. Gray, Andrew, labourer
 50. Mulholland, W., labourer
 52. Henderson, Mrs. Emma
 54. West, John, machinist
 56. Williamson, J., labourer
 58. Lyttle, Hugh, lorry driver
 60. Gateway
 62. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary Jane

Finaghy Park Central
at 24 Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Lecky, W. J.
..........here is Finaghy Park North
   3. Diamond, J. G.
   5. Beggs, William A., chemist
   7. Martin, Rev. Alfred, B.A.
   9. Wilson, Mrs. Joan L.
 11. Stuart, R. W.
 13. Mitchell, Robert H., director
 15. Macartney, Chas., manager
 17. Scott, Alex. M., director
 19. McCaughan, W., estate agent
 21. Elliot, A. R., motor engineer
 23. Patton, Mervyn F., electrician
 25. Thompson, Robert, engineer
 27. McGaffin, John, engineer
 29. Cochrane, Norman W., engineer
 31. Carlisle, Robert, draughtsman
 33. Thompson, Walter, shop keeper
 35. Cousins, Thomas, manager
 37. Occupied
 39. Nelson, Mrs. Doreen
 41. McGregor, Duncan, director
 43. Calderwood, Sergt. J. M., army
 45. Doonan, George
 47. Martin, Arthur, accountant
 49. Entrican, Miss
                             __________

   2. Totton, Mrs. Annie E.
   4. Eccles, J. J., L.D.S.
..........here is Finaghy Park South
   6. Magowan, S. W., director
   8. Flats -
       (1) Kennedy, J., architect
       (2) McKibben, S., manager
 10. McSween, N., manager
 12. Nevin, S. H., civil servant
 14. Hackett, Miss Annie V.
 16. Rowan, W. F., representative
 18. Linton, J., civil servant
 20. Warrington, Miss E. M. G.
 22. Clyde, W. Hugh, supervisor
 24. Campbell, S. R., M.B.
 26. Pyper, G., engineer
 28. Judge, M. W., clerk
 30. Hughes, John, assistant manager
 32. Kelly, Patrick
 34. Jamison, W., mechanic
 36. Weil, Robert, teacher
 38. Dugald, Mrs. Annie
 40. Bebe, Wilfred, clerk
 42. McClure, Wm. V., clerk
 44. Boyd, Noel, teacher
 46. Copeland, W. J., teacher
 48. Moran, J., amusements promoter
 50. Topping, Albert W., clerk
 52. Hall, William

Finaghy Park North
at 1 Finaghy Park Central
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hogg, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Armstrong, A. R., manufacturers' agent
   5. Occupied
   7. Kerr, Robert
   9. Smyth, C. W., textile representative
 11. McFetridge, William A., B.Agr., scientific advisor
 13. Robinson, Mrs. Isa A.
 15. Occupied
 17. McWilliam, W. H.
                            __________

   2. Kyle, J. J.
   4. McArthur, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McKee, Albert A.
   8. Harbinson, Mrs. M.
 10. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 12. McArdle, Thomas

Finaghy Park South
at 4 Finaghy Park Central
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Bell, Ross, bank official
   3. White, J. A., secretary
   5. Emerson, Mrs. Mary I.
   7. Barry, Mrs. Eugenie M.
   9. Turner, Mrs. D.
 11. Dunn, James, agent
 13. Collen, Misses M. & F.
 15. Magee, Geo. T., linen merchant
                            __________

   2. Wedderburn, A. M., M.B.E., J.P., engineer
   4. McKenna, James, inspector
   6. Porter, Mrs. Mary I.
   8. Hunter, W., steeplejack
 10. Roberts, Mrs. D. P.
 12. Rice, H. G., engineer
 14. Ruddock, John W., buyer
 16. Colhoun, Noel S., manager

Finaghy Road North
from 153 Lisburn Road, Finaghy, to Andersonstown Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Stevenson, T. A., boot repairer
   3. Patterson, J. E., agent
   5. Patterson, Miss Lily
   7. St. Polycarp's Parochial Hall
   9. Gordon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Warren-Perry, Richard A.
 13. Duckworth, Mrs. K.
..........here is Grangeville Gardens
 15. Topping, Howard, salesman
 17. Crawford, Joseph McN.
 19. Doak, S., traveller
 21. Cahoon, Mrs. Amy
 23. Bailie, Major S. J., M.Inst.B.E., engineer
 25. Carlisle, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McHenry, P., insurance broker
..........here is Diamond Gardens
 29. Gregg, W. H., civil servant
 31. Bogle, Miss Olive B.
       Finaghy Halt Railway Station
                           The Nursery
       Shaffery, Patrick F., Nursery Man
                       Woodland House
       Oliver, Robert
215. Vernon, W.
217. Duffy, P.
219. Gregory, Edward, electrical engineer
221. Porter, J., teacher
223. Sinnamon, Edwin
225. Leeson, James P., architect
..........here is Riverdale Park West
227. Flynn, James, R.U.C.
229. McVeigh, Terence, compositor
231. Campbell, John, foreman
233. Osborne, James, sheet metal worker
235. Laverty, James
237. McCully, N. K.
239. Mulholland, Hugh, machinist
241. Occupied
243. McGroggan, Hugh, electrician
245. Mulligan, S. G., R.U.C.
247. McKee, Gerald, electrician
249. Allen, George, electrician
251. Hill, D., store keeper
253. McIlroy, James, conductor
255. Stafford, T., engineer
257. Irvine, John, representative
259. Lowry, Patrick, machinist
261. Occupied
263. McKenna, Robert, teacher
265. Dawson, Michael, insurance agent
267. Hillis, John, labourer
269. Lamb, F. C., civil servant
271. Quinn, W. J., gas meter fitter
273. Rooney, James, R.U.C.
275. Rush, Harold, painter
277. Black, Roland, under manager
279. Somerville, Charles, shop assistant
281. Maguire, James, shop manager
283. Dougan, Wm. J., comm. traveller
285. Ross, Const. J. M., R.U.C.
..........here is Riverdale Park Avenue
287. Miller, James, engineer
289. Burton, R. J., plumber
291. Crawford, K., R.U.C.
293. Winter, Leopold, van driver
295. McCann, J. A., inspector
297. Buchanan, Robert, R.U.C.
299. Maguire, Daniel, storeman
301. Wright, Frank, civil servant
303. Conlon, Peter V., tailor
305. Porter, James, painter
307. Lawther, Terence, plumber
309. McMinn, Norman, clerk
311. Hardy, S., R.U.C.
313. Donaghy, Patrick, chef
315. McDermott, Francis, clerk
317. Keenan, Columb, bus driver
319. McCullough, John, engineer
        Vacant ground
321. Toner, Thomas V., storeman
323. Downey, Mrs.
325. Martin, Thos. A., brick layer
327. O'Hara, E., engine driver
329. McCluskey, Charles, confectioner & petrol station
                             __________

   2. Leonard, H., civil servant
   4. McCracken, Miss Janet
   6. McAlpine, Mrs. Ruth
   8. Graham, James, teacher
 10. Holmes, Mrs. Maud
 12. Jackson, R. G., M.B.E.
 14. Jackson, Mrs. Eva
 16. Corken, J., draper
 18. Loudan, W. J.
 20. Allen, Samuel, comm. agent
 22. Bell, William, civil servant
 24. Megahey, Rev. William
..........here is Finaghy Park Central
..........Railway Station..........
..........here is Ardmore Avenue
..........here is Ardmore Park South
108. Adrain, Miss Margaret
110. MacHenry, Mrs. M. G.
112. McCleave, James
114. Rea, Miss M.
        Vacant ground
120. McMullan, P.
122. McVeigh, William
124. Colhoun, Samuel C.
126. Heaney, Mrs. Mary
128. Palmer, W. H., accountant
130. Johnston, James, electrical contractor
..........here is Ardmore Park
                       Sandringham Villas
   1. Johnston, W. J.
   2. McKee, Mrs. Martha
   3. Johnston, Thomas, cashier
   4. Metcalfe, James S., sales manager
                              Doretta
       Davies, Maurice, advertising contractor
                             Inchcolm
       Oldham, F. C., manager
                               Artana
       McClenaghan, F. W., accountant
..........here is Northlands Park
                               Valeeta
       Weir, Thomas, newsagent
                             Owenbeg
       Forsythe, R. M.
       Vacant ground
                            Woodlands
       Foster, George, dairyman
       Houses being built
       Finaghy Electric Sub-Station
       Vacant ground

Finaghy Road South
from 138 Lisburn Road, Finaghy, to Malone Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   9. Hamilton, W., electrical contractor
 11. Cameron, A. H., assistant manager
       Vacant ground
 27. Occupied
 29. Hamilton, S. I., director
 31. Ross, William, importer's agent
 33. Ruddock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Caldbeck, F. H., civil servant
 37. Fleming, S. T.
 39. Bateson, Thomas, engine driver
 41. Dean, J. F., bank official
 43. Winter, Harold J., chartered accountant
 45. Walton, S., secretary
       Vacant ground
 57. Turner, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Orpen Park
       Vacant ground
 75. Little, W. P., B.A., school master
 77. Warwick, Miss Annie
 79. McAnuff, Clifford, manager
 81. Gray, N., traveller
 83. Collins, John D., manufacturers' agent
 85. Donnelly, J., traveller
 87. McCombe, Stanley, civil servant
 89. Murtagh, Joseph F., M.B.
 91. Mackinnon, John, M.R.C.V.S.
 93. Ross, Capt. B. J., accountant
 95. Mateer, J. H., prod. merchant
       Ashdown Distributors, wholesale chemists
 97. Shanks, S. G., book seller
 99. Curley, J. H., buyer
101. Tughan, Mrs. S.
..........here is Erinvale Avenue
107. Wilson, James, hardware merchant
109. McDaniel, James A.
111. Calvert, Mrs. M. W.
113. Beattie, S., manager
115. Tubman, Lawrence
        Vacant ground
119. Warnock, Mrs. A.
121. Henry, Mrs. M. A.
123. Cairns, John, rivetter
125. Eagar, C. J., clerk
127. McLaughlin, W., tool maker
129. Irvine, Mrs. Teresa
131. Vacant
133. Shaw, Samuel D., bread server
135. Stewart, Leslie F., teacher
        Vacant ground
                               Hollymount
        Armstrong, John C., director
        Vacant ground
                                  Redhill
        Brand, Moore, director
                             Alt-Na-Greig
        Gray, Mrs. R. G.
                              Ballyfinaghy
        Graham, Desmond, groom
        Vacant ground
                             __________

                          The Corner House
       Reavy, R. E. C., newsagent
 2a. Brown, Marshall, grocer
   2. McDowell, Miss Mary
   4. Stewart, Chas. C., comm. traveller
   6. Dorman, Robt. S., electrical contractor
   8. Shaw, J. A., outfitter
 10. Jeffrey, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Edwards, Smythe F. E.
 14. Larmour, A. H., B.Sc.
 16. Sprott, Mrs. Ella
 18. Browne, Wing-Comm. W. D., M.B.E.
 20. Webb, Mrs. Georgina
 22. Webb, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Woodford Dairy, The (H. Webb, Henry, Prop.)
 26. Crowe, Henry T., traffic inspector
 28. McKeown, Mrs. S.
 30. Reid, Miss Ethel
 32. Johnston, Miss Margaret A.
 34. Taylor, Miss Harriett
 36. Milliken, John J. T., clerk
       Finaghy Primary School - Robt. H. Brown, principal
 40. Ruddell, Miss
 42. Moore, Miss M.
 44. Christy, Robert, A.C.A.
 46. Megrath, Jos., grocery manager
 48. Alcock, Robt. B., electrician
 50. Cowan, Frank, engineer
 52. Adamson, Mrs. Isabella
 54. McCammon, Robert
       Vacant ground
 58. Lowe, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Hanna, Mrs. Eleanor
 62. Stevenson, Andrew E., electrical contractor
       Vacant ground
 70. Pedlow, Raymond G., clerk
 72. Hughes, ?
 74. Hall, Miss M.
 76. Ferguson, John G.
 78. Spence, J. A.
 80. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
 82. Hodge, Edward, warehouseman
 84. Coburn, George, electrical contractor
..........here is Causeway Drive
 86. Garland, James, foreman
 88. Kimlin, William, clerk
 90. Pedlow, Hugh, plumber
 92. Young, Norman
 94. Galloway, R. S., traveller
 96. Cummings, Misses
 98. Leonard, J., builder
100. Kennedy, T., blacksmith
102. Semple, H. H., civil servant
104. Dawson, Mrs. Lilian F.
106. McKeown, Wilson, clerk
108. Ferguson, Mrs. Emily
..........here is Hillmount Gardens
110. Lennon, Mrs. Ruby
112. Cobain, Robert, joiner
114. Dowds, Frederick
116. Martin, Mrs. Audrey V.
118. Foamcrete Ltd., insulation contractors
120. Ellison, R. D., warehouseman
122. Rowe, E. E., P.O. engineer
124. Abbott, Wm. G., commercial traveller
       Vacant ground
132. Patterson, William J., rigger
134. Thomas, Mrs. C.
136. Johnston, R. W., manager
138. Ormsby, Mrs. F. or E.
140. Hodgen, Robert, manager
142. Hodgen, George, painter
144. Nevin, Miss Adeline
146. Mawhinney, R., driller
148. McMinn, Misses
150. Murray, D. H., traveller
152. Browne, Miss Elizabeth
154. Lilley, Robert, painter
144. Bell, J.
        Vacant ground
                            Moneybroom
        Scott, T., director
176. Nickels, H., director
        Vacant ground

Finbank Gardens
from 28 Malton Drive to Malfin Drive

   1. Osborne, George, labourer
   3. Cross, William
   5. Griffiths, John, checker
   7. Lyttle, William, clerk
   9. Cousins, John, fireplace maker
 11. Bradshaw, Samuel, storeman
 13. McKeague, George, labourer
 15. Sloan, Robert, sheet metal worker
 17. Magill, Mrs. Edith
 19. Doherty, Patrick, labourer
 21. Williamson, Wm., patrol man
 23. Moore, Wm., technician
 25. Mount, Thomas, fitter
 27. Brown, Albert, seaman
 29. Bleakley, Wm., engineer
 31. Trevorrow, John W., electrician
 33. Falloon, George, plater
 35. Johnston, Wm., storeman
                            __________

   2. McAllister, Thomas, labourer
   4. McCrossan, Edwd., civil servant
   6. Morrison, Hugh, chef
   8. Leckey, David, brick layer
 10. Kirk, Ervine J., bus conductor
 12. Haire, S. A., dock labourer
 14. McClean, William, welder
 16. Whiteside, Mrs. A. M.
 18. Taylor, John, labourer
 20. Murray, John, labourer
 22. McCambley, Sandrew, machinist
 24. Agar, Reginald, salesman
 26. McLenaghan, William, sheet metal worker
 28. Gordon, Robt., tobacco worker
 30. Curran, Matthew, labourer
 32. Welsh, John, painter
 34. McMichael, John, driller
 36. Carter, Wm., postman

Finch Grove
at 39 Malton Drive

   1. Cairnduff, Richard, labourer
   3. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Finch Way
   5. McClure, John, pipe coverer
   7. Hall, Herbert, labourer
   9. Campbell, John, labourer
 11. Gregg, Thomas, electrician
 13. Armstrong, Albert, seaman
 15. McCracken, J., bus driver
 17. Quinn, J., clerk
 19. Doran, John, machinist
 21. Chambers, Dennis, labourer
 23. McIlroy, W. T., bus driver
 25. Steele, Alex., coal filler
 27. Hume, W. J., labourer
                            __________

   2. Warnock, James, weaver
   4. Butler, Hugh, labourer
   6. McDonald, Thomas, machinist
   8. Jones, Percy, labourer
 10. McNaught, Wm., soldier
 12. Craven, Anthony, monotype operator
 14. McClelland, S., labourer
 16. McDowell, Alex., jointer
 18. Graham, John J., labourer
 20. Bradford, Robert, fitter
..........here is Findon Link
 22. Hoy, Thomas, rivetter
 24. Gowdy, Henry, coppersmith
 26. McCartney, George, moulder
 28. Benson, Samuel, driller
 30. Kelly, James, stoker
 32. Dunseith, Mrs. Margt.

Finch Way
at 3 Finch Grove

   1. Gilchrist, Wm., motor driver
   3. Dunbar, Robert
   5. Wilson, J. W., lorry driver
   7. Pilkington, Jas., machinist
                            __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Bleakley, Samuel, labourer
   6. McBride, James, labourer
   8. Cauwood, J. P., plumber

Findon Gardens
at 55 Malton Drive

   1. Levear, Mrs. A. J.
   3. Hillick, Peter, chef
   5. Taylor, George, labourer
   7. Devlin, H., machine man
   9. Robinson, James, motor driver
 11. McAleenan, James, labourer
..........here is Findon Link
 13. Pas, Teunis C., driver
 15. Jenkins, Owen, commissioner
 17. Curran, Hugh, steel erector
 19. Matchett, Thos., labourer
 21. Warren, A., sheet metal worker
 23. Bell, Adam, engineer
                            __________

   2. McCall, David, clerk
   4. Ferguson, William, storeman
   6. Currie, R. V., fruiterer
   8. McWilliams, James, tenter
 10. Bradshaw, Samuel, labourer
 12. Scott, Thos. H., labourer
 14. Wilson, James, labourer
 16. Spence, W. J., engineer
 18. Mathias, William, accountant
 20. Traynor, Eugene, joiner
..........here is Findon Grove
 22. Machin, Roland, electrician
 24. Neill, John C., plumber
 26. Henry, Thos. G., R.A.F.
 28. Hamilton, ?
 30. Kelly, R. J., steel erector
 32. Cleland, John, machinist
 34. Lowry, Henry, painter
 36. Gibb, Albert E., bread server
       Taughmonagh Primary School - Mrs. E. Jameson, -principal

Findon Grove
at 20 Findon Gardens

   1. Totton, A. E., inspector
   3. McKee, James, electrician
                            __________

   2. Cairns, William, checker
   4. Campbell, Ronald, labourer
   6. Billings, Roy. J., labourer
   8. Curry, Mrs. Margaret

Findon Link
from 20 Finch Grove to Findon Gardens

   1. White, Raymond, labourer
   3. Green, W. J., labourer
   5. Scott, Mrs. Bertha
   7. Jackson, Robert, rivetter
   9. Horner, William, sheet metal worker
 11. Dewar, Joseph, tiler
                            __________

   2. Tollerton, Wm., caulker
   4. Maxwell, James, rate fixer
   6. Taylor, Adam, lorry driver
   8. Devonshire, George, inspector
 10. Coome, Geo. W., bus driver
 12. Ogle, Albert, labourer
 14. Bell, George, M.N.
 16. Weir, William, blacksmith

Fingal Street
from 117 Disraeli Street to Bray Street

   1. Grainger, R., docker
   3. Harkness, Mrs. L.
   5. Irvine, George
   7. Hall, Miss A. L.
   9. Moody, R. R., fitter
 11. McKeown, Mrs. M. J.
 13. Topping, Arthur, machinist
 15. Wilson, E., joiner
 17. Cunningham, Miss Lily
 19. Larmour, Mrs. Mary
 21. Crossley, T., pork worker
 23. Neill, Wm. E., park ranger
 25. Stewart, William
 27. Dunwoody, Miss A.
 29. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Berryman, Robert, yarn dresser
                              __________

   4. Russell, Stanley, red leader
   6. Ferris, W., crane man
   8. McKibben, Hugh, fitter
 10. Johnston, James, labourer
 12. Anderson, Mrs. Minnie
 14. Ritchie, Alfred
 16. Miller, A. R.
 18. Weatherall, David, docker
 20. Bannister, Mrs. Violet
22-26. Vacant ground
 28. Steenson, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Callender, D., joiner
 32. Gray, Joseph
 34. Matthews, Henry, spirit merchant

Finlay Street
Mill Avenue, Ligoniel Road

   1. McAllister, F. J., plumber
   3. O'Neill, Edward, quarryman
   5. Magee, Misses E. M. and M.
   7. Morgan, Mrs. Alice
   9. Cavender, Saml., quarryman
 11. Scullion, Arthur, labourer
 13. Robinson, John, labourer
 15. Gunn, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Hanvey, Joseph
 19. Goudy, Joseph, labourer
 21. Gracie, Joseph, labourer
 23. Gunn, Richard, labourer
 25. Bertwhistle, F. G., Corp. worker
 27. O'Hara, W. J., quarryman
 29. Reilly, P., labourer
 31. O'Hara, Quinton, dealer
                              __________

   2. Haire, David
   4. McClements, Thos., labourer
   6. Hill, Mrs. Annie
   8. Gracey, Mrs. Mary
 10. Curran, Matthew, labourer
 12. Dickson, Andrew, labourer
 14. Feenan, E., labourer (Finnan, E. in 1951)
 16. Rice, Mrs. Mary
 18. Kane, Robert, plumber
 20. Gracey, D., spinning master
 22. McKee, John, brick layer
 24. Smith, Thos., Corp. worker
 26. Rodgers, George, labourer
 28. Toland, Thomas, labourer
 30. McClurg, Catherine
 32. Walsh, Mrs. Mary

Finmore Street
from 13 Saunders Street to Church Street East

   1. Stitt, Mrs. Agnes, grocer
   3. Gardner, Stewart, driller
   5. Kirker, Wm., labourer
   7. Goldson, William H.
   9. Johnston, Mrs. Mona
 11. Spence, Stanley, labourer
 13. Kernaghan, Robt., labourer
 15. Leebody, A., carter
 17. Stitt, John, welder
 19. Girvan, Robert, driller
 21. Hayes, Mrs. Isabella
       Yard
                             __________

   2. Marshall, Alexander, wood machinist
   4. Kelly, Samuel
   6. McAllister, John, labourer
   8. Burns, Robert, plater's helper
 10. McCaughey, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Methuen Street
 12. Side door

Finnis Drive
from 36 Malton Drive to Sicily Park

   1. Baxter, J., labourer
   3. Tait, Joseph, labourer
   5. Hayes, W. J., labourer
   7. Wright, John, labourer
   9. Wilson, William, caulker
 11. Laverty, Robt., plater
 13. Light, Thomas, labourer
 15. Couchman, James, labourer
 17. Erne, Hugh, machinist
 19. Meehan, Robert, rivetter
 21. Briggs, G., labourer
 23. McMullen, Victor, caulker
 25. Petrie, Reginald, meter inspector
 27. Millar, John D., Corp. official
 29. Henderson, J. W., plater
 31. Ayres, Chas. L., steel erector
 33. Dowie, John, storeman
 35. Moffett, Robt., baker's labourer
 37. Hodge, John, brick layer
 39. Burgess, James, labourer
 41. Owens, Albert, labourer
 43. Occupied
 45. Bingham, Alfred, labourer
 47. Fisher, Hugh, labourer
 49. Martin, David, labourer
 51. Jamison, W. J., ambulance driver
 53. Roy, David, bus conductor
 55. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Doak, Cecil, brick layer
 59. Tweed, David, civil servant
 61. Allen, Joseph, labourer
 63. Foster, Frank, van driver
 65. Hamill, Morris F., bar man
 67. Marshall, T., plater's helper
 69. Saunders, Joseph, motor mechanic
 71. Leckey, Walter, fitter
 73. Jones, Richard, labourer
 75. Bates, Gerald, labourer
                           __________

   2. Orr, John, clerk
   4. Anderson, Bryce J., labourer
   6. Stothers, Edward, labourer
   8. Faulkner, T., labourer
 10. Getty, Samuel, shop assistant
 12. Henderson, David, orderly
 14. McAdam, Edward, docker
 16. Graham, Edwd., machine man
 18. Ewart, Samuel, bus conductor
 20. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Mary
 22. Marshall, Charles, labourer
 24. Porter. Samuel, clerk
..........here is Malfin Drive
 26. Miller, Herbert, baker
 28. Nesbitt, Cecil, presser

Finsbury Park
off Cairnshill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. McCormick, Robt., sales representative
   4. Williamson, J. S., manager
   6. Clarke, Dennis, phar. chemist
   8. Taylor, George R., physicist
       Vacant ground

Finsbury Street
from 123 Cregagh Road to Ardenlee Avenue

   1. McCarey, J. F., clerk
   3. Bell, Sydney H., Corp. official
   5. Flack, Robert J., labourer
   7. Stitt, Thomas, labourer
   9. Bryans, T., storeman

Finvoy Street
from 31 Newtownards Road Upper to Sintonville Avenue

   1. Ritchie, J., milk salesman
   3. McQuoid, A., fitter
   5. Baxter, Desmond, electrician
   7. Cooley, Miss Sadie
   9. Harris, James, fitter
 15. Currie, Miss Violet
 17. Kennedy, A., holder up
 19. Armstrong, David, fitter
 21. Boyle, Mrs. Amanda
 23. Parkinson, William, driller
 25. Goodwin, Mrs. Maria
 27. Thompson, Hugh, driver
 29. Andrews, Mrs. Mary V.
 31. Irvine, William, plasterer
 33. Kirk, Mrs. Mary W.
 35. Napier, A., rigger
 37. Montgomery, Wm., welder
 39. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 41. McAdam, William L., rivetter
 43. Fee, Mrs. Lily
 45. Betts, Mrs. Rose
 47. Downey, Walter, painter
 49. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 51. Bowman, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

   2. Bennett, Samuel W.
   4. Currie, Thomas
   6. Reynolds, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 10. Cheater, W., plater
 12. McCune, Alex., telegraphist
 14. Doggart, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Lennox, David R., fitter
 18. Occupied
 20. McLean, J. H., window cleaner
 22. Marshall, Boyd
 24. McLean, Henry, window cleaner
 26. Caldwell, Alexander
 28. Calvert, Edwd., electrician
 30. Forsythe, Robert W., weaver
 32. McDonald, David
 34. Went, Mrs. Maud
 36. Cheater, Derek
36a. Briggs & Osborne Ltd., tubular furniture manufacturers
 38. Stitt, Joseph, mechanic
 40. McMordie, Joseph, mechanic
 42. Seaward, Mrs.
 44. Beckett, Miss Olive
 46. Prince, Capt. Bramwell
 48. Spiers, Thomas

Finwood Park
from 22 Malton Drive to Malfin Drive

   1. Murray, Mrs. K.
   3. Carlisle, Albert, machinist
   5. Orr, Douglas Haig, labourer
   7. Finwood Meat Centre, The
   9. McKelvey, J. A., fruiterer
11a. Coulson, Mrs. Sarah
11b. Halliday, William
 13. Beattie, James I., M.P.S.
 15. Nesbitt & Co., confectioners
17a. Tipler, A., gardener
17b. Leitch, H., inspector
 19. Boyd, Mitchell, grocer
 21. Mackintosh, Charles, draper
23a. Robinson, William W., chef
23b. McMullan, Samuel, driver
 25. Murdoch, R. H., home bakery
 27. Godfrey, W. E., hardware merchant
27a. O'Neill, James, lorry driver
 29. Berry, John, labourer
 31. Long, Ernest, welder
       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Vacant ground

First Street
from 4 North Howard Street to Conway Street

       Wellman Smith Owen Engineering Corporation Ltd. (side entrance)
                             __________

2-8. McClatchey, D., & Son, sack merchants

Fisherwick Place
Continuation of College Square East to Great Victoria Street

..........here is Murray Street
       Ritz Cinema and Cafe
                             __________

       Church House and Assembly Hall  (Presbyterian Church in Ireland) - General Secretary and Clerk of the General Assembly, Very Rev. J. H. R. Gibson, M.A., D.D. Financial Secretary, D. H. Wilson, Foreign Mission - Rev. A. A. Fulton, M.A., B.D., Ph.D., convener; Home Mission - Rev. A. J. Gailey, B.A., D.D., convnr.; Women's Home Mission - Hon. Secretary; Presbyterian Widows' Fund - Hon. Secretary, Very Rev. J. H. R. Gibson, M.A., D.D.; Presbyterian Herald - Business Editor, Rev. A. J. Gailey, B.A., D.D.; Historical Society - Revs. D. Stewart, B.A., D.D.. and R. Allen, M.A., Ph.D.; conveners; Irish Mission - Rev. F. R. Gibson, B.A., superintendent; Women's Association for Foreign Missions - Miss Jean Stockman, secretary; Presbyterian Women's Union - Mrs. Cargin, hon. secty.; Girls' Auxiliary - Miss D. brown, organising sec.; The Sabbath School Society for Ireland (The Presbyterian Book Shop) - T. G. Bell, manager; R.D. Lyttle, caretaker

Fitzroy Avenue
from 147 Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

   1. Robinson, Alex.
   3. Dixon, A.
   5. Morrow, Mrs. Mary E.
   7. Finlay, Hamilton
   9. Edgar, David, plumber
 11. Rutherford, J. D., civil servant
 13. Grimshaw, E. C., body builder
 15. Clegg, F. W., commercial traveller
 17. Johnston, James, clerk
 19. Skinner, Fred.
 21. Garage
 23. Devine, Patrick
 25. Taylor, Mrs. Anne S.
 27. Taylor, Mrs. Susan
 29. Vance, William S.
 31. Smyth, B.
 33. O'Reilly, Patrick, builder
 37. Morris, Mrs. Mary
 39. Gilmer, Mrs. R.
 41. Rowe, Miss Alice
 43. Occupied
 45. Edwards, James, chemist
 47. Hamill, Mrs. Lilt
..........here is Dudley Street
 49. Macrory, Andrew, manager
51-57. Fowler's Mineral Water Co.
   "   Fitzroy Bakery Ltd.
 69. Dunn, Mrs. F.
 71. Sharvin, James J.
 73. Moore, Mrs. G.
 75. Guinness, Mrs. Mary
 77. Grant. ?, civil servant
 79. Vacant
 81. Wynne, Mrs. C.
 83. Heathwood, H., inspector
 85. Tyrie, Frederick, traveller
..........here is Sandhurst Road
 87. Collins, Miss M.
 89. Breheny, J.
 91. Richardson, Mrs. Sarah
 93. Hutchinson, Andrew, butcher
 95. Mulholland, James
 97. Swandel, Mrs. G.
 99. Gibson, Albert, porter
101. McCullagh, W. H.
103. Boyle, Miss Mary, cashier
105. Loughran, Miss Aileen
107. Harper, R. D., inspector
109. Sheehan, T. J. Powell, teacher
111. Seeton, Mrs. Kathleen
113. Flats
115. Campbell, James
117. Devine, M., clerk
119. Rea, Norman, director
121. Stewart, E. A., assistant manager
123. Strain, Mrs. Frances E.
125. Holland, James
127. O'Neill, Mrs. Edna N.
129. Diamond, Mrs. Eileen
                              __________

   2. Hamilton, Miss H. B.
   4. Gardner, L., P.O. assistant inspector
   6. Orr, Thomas G., blacksmith
   8. Hogg, Miss Maud K.
 10. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Hughes, Joseph W. A.
 14. Occupied
 16. Lynch, Miss A. G.
 18. Douie, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Hoey, W. M., clerk
 22. Boyle, James, salesman
 24. McClure, R.
 26. Henry, Mrs. Hilda G.
 28. Reid, Miss E.
 30. Black, Mrs. Minnie
 32. Johnston, Fredk., cashier
 34. Flats -
   (1) Manning, D. J., cost clerk
   (2) Rafferty, Arthur, porter
   (3) Occupied
   (4) Occupied
   (5) Occupied
 36. McNabney, S. J., caterer
 38. Duff, A. H., J.P., mission sup.
 40. Hobbs, H. J., engineer
 42. Occupied
..........here is Dudley Street
 44. Cleeland, Mrs. D., grocer
 46. Scott, Joseph, clerk
 48. Hall, J., baker
 50. Campbell, Thomas
 52. Cousins, Fredk., stone dresser
 54. Craig, Mrs. T.
 56. Occupied
 58. Gormley, John, plasterer
 60. Crossan, David, grocer
 62. Loudon, Miss Mary M., nurse
       9th Belfast Old Boys' Association Hall
 72. Wilkie, John T., civil servant
 74. Jelly, Miss Evelyn
 76. Watson, W. E., merchant tailor
 78. Flats -
   (1) Willis, John, lamp lighter
   (2) McCluskie, Wm. J., cleaner
   (3) Stranex, William J.
   (4) Occupied
   (5) Vacant
 80. Feeney, Brian, painting contractor
 82. Flats -
   (1) Rafferty, A., driver
   (2) Gray, Miss Margaret
   (3) Cardwell, ?
   (4) McCafferty, S.
   (5) McDonald, William
   (6) O'Donoghue, Brendan
   (7) Keenan, B., railway official
   (8) McDonald, J., roof felter
 84. Maxwell, Joseph, bank official
 86. Johnston, Mrs.
 88. Kelly, Mrs. Helena
 90. Mullen, Miss M.
 92. Reid, Miss M.
 94. Kelly, Mrs. Isobel
 96. Flats -
   (1) Blakely, R. J.
   (2) Linton, D. R.
   (3) Savage, ?
   (4) Morris, Miss B.
 98. Irvine, Miss S. J.
100. Woods, Miss M. C.
102. Flats -
   (1) Dennison, T. J., welder
   (2) Heatley, Miss J.
   (3) Bryson, Wm., lab. tech.
104. Freyne, Miss R.
106. Thompson, Henry
108. Hamilton, A., P.O. official
110. Keaney, Mrs. M.
112. Boyd, Mrs. E.
114. Bell, Wm., civil servant
116. Milligan, J., engineer
..........here is Carmel Street
118. Woodside, Misses M. & E.
120. Dixon, Mrs. Edith
122. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
124. Flats -
          Cardy, Mrs.
          Tuskey, Miss H. M.
126. Dickson, Mrs. Isabel
128. Barr, Mrs. R.
130. Fannin, Thomas, R.U.C.
132. Crowe, Miss
134. Simpson, Miss Pearl
136. Sweeney, Miss Anna E.
138. Flanagan, Alfred
140. Morrison, Arch., insurance agent

Fitzwilliam Avenue
from 342 Ormeau Road to Ravenhill Road

   1. Elliott, Miss J.
   3. Cosgrave, Richard, baker
   5. Cowan, J., teacher
   7. Byrne, P. A.
   9. Madden, Mrs. Mary
 11. Kerr, Miss H.
 13. McCallion, John, joiner
 15. Daly, Rev. C. B., M.A., D.D.
 17. Kennedy, Mrs. N. B. M.
 19. O'Kane, F., chemist
                             __________

   2. Morrison, William, engineer
   4. Shanks, T., civil servant
   6. Mulholland, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Craig, Miss Eleanor
 10. White, C. F., television engineer
 12. Hughes, Miss Imelda, teacher
 14. Henry, J. J., M.B.
 16. Nimmon, J. J.
 18. McLoughlin, Miss M. M.
 20. Kelly, Mrs. Bridget
 22. MacSorley, W., civil servant

Fitzwilliam Street
from 69 University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Wheeler, Norman F.
   3. Baptist Union of Ireland
   5. Vacant
   7. Elmore, D. T., Ph.D.
   "   Queen's University - Department of Biochemistry
   9. Long, Miss I.
 11. Queen's University - Research Students Club
 13. James, W. S. Ltd., paint merchants & mill furnishers
   "   McKee, Andrew, textile waste merchant
 15. Rowan, Miss A. M.
 17. Waddell, Walter, director
 19. Shaw, Sergt. C., R.U.C.
21-23. Larmour, Mrs. K.
 29. Minion, Mrs. I.
 31. McKee, Miss P.
 33. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 35. McCausland, Patrick, timber merchant
 37. Steele, Miss Elizabeth
 39. Fitzsimons, J. P., phar. chemist
 41. Macoun, Miss H. A. P.
 43. Blackstock, Mrs. M. S.
 45. Occupied
 47. Scott, R. J., bank official
 49. Home, Mrs. Sybil E. (Holmes in 1951)
 51. Neville, George, house repairer
 53. Boyd, Misses
 55. Preece, Mrs. Mary
 57. Sloan, Miss M.
 59. Flack, H. W., comm. traveller
 61. Astbury, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Orr, Mrs. Annie
 65. Murdoch, Miss C. J.
 67. Smith, Alan G., lecturer
 69. Mills, T. H.
 71. Vaughan, Mrs. Emily A.
 73. Houston, Miss A.
 75. Shimmon, John R.
                              __________

   2. Gilmore, Miss N.
   4. Duffield, H. J., B.A., M.B., D.O., osteopathic physician
   6. Hunter, Miss A. M.
   8. McIlroy, Miss Constance
10-12. Smyth, E. W., & Co., Auto. Engineers
14-16. Queen's University Catholic Chaplaincy - Rev. M. P. Kelly, B.A., Dean of Residence
 22. Wallace, S., railway clerk
 24. Barclay, Mrs. E.
 26. Barker, Mrs. M.
 28. Douglas, George
 30. McFaul, Miss K.
 32. Keating, Miss M.
 34. Taylor, Miss C.
 36. Kerr, Thos. D., supervisor
 38. Scott, Wm. R., laby. tech.
 40. McCullough, Geo.
 42. Collins, Miss Nora, teacher
 44. Graham, William J. H., M.B.
 46. Wagstaff, Mrs. Mary
 48. Archer, J. P., insurance official
 50. Armstrong, William, chemist
 52. Cairns, Mrs. M.
 54. Martin, Victor
 56. Carr, T. N., clerk of works
 58. Calvin, John
 60. Ferguson, Lewis
 62. Murphy, John P., male nurse
 64. Faulkner, Arthur
 66. Lyon, J. N., bank official
 68. Glass, Joseph, J.P.
 70. Y.M.C.A. Miss C. M. Lindsay, supt.

Flax Street
from 307 Crumlin Road to Havana Street

       Eltico Mills Ltd., Prospect Mill, flax spinners, linen thread manufacturers
       Beltex Ltd., underwear & outerwear manufacturers
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Rosebank Weaving Co. Ltd., The, manufacturers
   4. Donaghy, Miss Mary
   6. Bowers, Mrs. Mary
   8. McKeever, Hugh, waiter
..........here is Crumlin Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Butler Street
 14. McFarlane, Mrs. Dora
 16. Dillon, Joseph, labourer
18-28. Vacant ground
 30. Murphy, Misses B. & J.
 32. Hughes, Miss Mary
 34. Taylor, Miss Catherine
 36. McCullough, Joseph, joiner
 38. Sowney, Patrick, baker
 40. McFall, Michael, labourer
 42. Mulgrave, Arthur
 44. Mulgrave, John S., driver
 46. Sheridan, Francis
 48. Shields, James, joiner
..........here is Ardoyne Avenue

Fleet Street
from 313 York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Conway, Bernard, spirit merchant
   3. Boyd, Mrs. A.
   5. Watson, William J., plater
   7. Rea, Thomas, labourer
   9. Stewart, Samuel, brick layer
 11. Wilson, James, watchman
..........here is Earl Lane
11a. Vacant
 13. Macauley, James
 15. McGuinness, W., carter
 17. McLaughlin, Joseph, driver
 19. Warnock, Samuel J., labourer
 21. Haslett, G., labourer
 23. Cochrane, Mrs. Annie
 25. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 27. Gibson, Mrs. M.
 29. Occupied
 31. McAtamney, Gerard, labourer
31a. Vacant
 33. Trainor, J., publican
..........here is Nelson Street
 35. Gibson, Mrs. Rosina
 37. Preston, Joseph, tobacco worker
 39. Mulholland, Mrs. Catherine
 41. McAtamney, Mrs. M.
 43. Murphy, John, boatman
 45. Shields, Miss Bridget
47-49. McLarnon, J., workshops
 51. Burns, Hugh, Ltd., Stevedores
53-59. Harbour Service Station, garage
                             __________

   2. Flats -
   (1) Parker, Mrs. Mary
   (2) Occupied
   (3) Burns, Arthur J., van man
   (4) Vacant
   4. Cochrane, T., docker
   6. Lyness, Robert
   8. Murphy, Alexander, machinist
 10. Morrell, William, painter
 12. Barrett, Mrs. E.
..........here is Earl Lane
 14. Vacant
 16. Gault, Joseph, labourer
 18. Whiteside, Thomas, docker
 20. Hawthorne, Mrs. Mary
 22. Williamson, R.
 24. Campbell, Peter, labourer
       Gateway
 26. Heatley, William, shipwright
 28. Currie, Mrs. M.
 30. Harkins, Miss E. J. K., tobacco worker
 32. Boskett, Thomas, storeman
 34. Cameron, Hector, coal filler
 36. Quinn, Mrs. M.
..........here is Nelson Street
 38. Thompson, Miss Mary, grocer
 40. Scott, James, boatman
 42. Bruce, Miss C., machinist
 44. O'Prey, Miss Mary
 46. Allen, Isaac, labourer
 48. O'Prey, Henry, engineer
 50. Wilson, Edward
 52. Shiels, Daniel, engineer
 54. Gateway
 56. McAtamney, Mrs. M.
 58. Murphy, Robert, tug master
 60. Ferron, Michael, boatman
 62. McCann, B., seaman
 64. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 66. Gault, Daniel D., painter
 68. Meegan, Philip, labourer
 68a. McKee, B., book maker
 70. Gault, Hugh, painter
 72. Maguire, Peter, publican

Fleetwood Street
from 17 Crumlin Road to Adela Place

   1. Wallace, Mrs. Veronica
5-31. Vacant
                             __________


       Vacant Ground
..........here is Annesley Street
       Corporation Electric Sub-Station
12-14. McAteer, H., & Co. Ltd., Heating & Plumbing Contractors
..........here is Adela Street
16-20. Vacant ground
 22. Flood, Thomas, dealer
 24. Murray, Joseph, sheet metal worker
..........here is Adela Place

Fleming Street
from 88 North Boundary Street to Leadbetter Street

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Cairns, James, fitter's helper
7-13. Watson, John, & Sons, wholesale upholsterers
 15. Parker, A., labourer
 17. Fulton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Nesbitt, Saml., labourer
 21. Nesbitt, David, labourer
 23. Adair, James, labourer
 25. Quirk, Mrs. Sarah
27-31. Vacant ground
                              __________

..........here is Hopewell Street
   2. Ballard, Robert, labourer
   4. McAdam, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Sproule, James, labourer
   8. Drumgoole, A., lorry driver
 10. Herald, Joseph, labourer
 12. Andrews, Henry, labourer
 14. Hosick, John, labourer
 16. Cunningham, Mrs. R.
 18. Murray, T., labourer
 20. Mitchell, John, labourer
22-24. Proctor, Frank, labourer
 26. Gateway
 28. McDonald, Mrs. Matilda
 30. White, Stanley, labourer
 32. Newell, Henry, labourer
 34. Gregg, James, labourer

Flora Street
from 270 Beersbridge Road to Mayflower Street

   1. Bryson, John, labourer
   3. Spence, J. N., seaman
   5. Pankhurst, George, baker
   7. Campbell, N., gardener
   9. McCracken, Mrs. Dora
 11. Smyth, James, labourer
 13. Finlay, William, labourer
 15. Haire, Samuel, labourer
 17. Allen, David, tobacco worker
 19. Hegarty, Mrs. Kathleen
       Vacant ground
31-33. Canning, Charters, bus driver
 35. Lynar, Mrs. Mary
 37. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 39. Young, William
 41. McNarlan, Thomas, labourer
 43. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Spence, W., coal filler
 47. Leckey, W., carter
 49. Matthews, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Mills, Mrs. Mary
 53. Craig, D., labourer
 55. Campbell, Mrs. Millie
 57. Thompson, James, labourer
 59. Spence, Samuel, crane man
 61. Surgenor, John, labourer
63-65. Vacant ground
 67. McBride, E., rivetter
 69. Hoey, Robert, labourer
 71. Lyttle, Richard, labourer
 73. Ritchie, Wm., caretaker
                            __________

   2. Quinn, William
   4. McAusland, James, plumber
   6. Pettigrew, James, labourer
   8. Carson, William, labourer
 10. Irvine, James, labourer
 12. Houston, David, labourer
 14. Gourley, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Foxglove Street
..........here is Heatherbell Street
..........here is Mayflower Street

Florence Place
from 86 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

..........here is Bradford Street
   1. Armstrong, Miss M., drawer
   2. Copeland, N., electric welder
   3. Sweeney, James, joiner
   4. Johnston, John, storeman
   5. Ireland, Hugh, storeman
   6. Barclay, Miss E. (Barkley, Thos. H. in 1951)
   7. Armstrong, Miss Hannah
   8. Johnston, James H., bus conductor
   9. Vogan, Samuel, driver
 10. Thompson, W., packer
 11. Irvine, Mrs. Annie
 12. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Herron, Robert, publican

Florenceville Avenue
from 471 Ormeau Road to Ailesbury Road

1-9. Garages
 11. Brown, Henry, foreman
 13. Hewitt, Thomas
 17. Bell, Mrs. Elsie
 19. McClure, Mrs. Violet
 21. Maxwell, Mrs. Florence
 23. Allen, Mrs. E.
 25. Johnston, Miss Alice M.
 27. Shiels, Miss Teresa
 29. McCaughan, A., engineer
 31. Kain, C., manager
 33. Heathwood, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Jones, Edwd. R., manager
       British Legion Hall, Ormeau Branch - Henry Atcheson, caretaker
                             __________

   2. McKenna, Mrs.
 2a. Killen, Miss Annie
   4. Brown, A. L., watch maker
   6. Carnaghan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McCrory, Mrs. M.
 10. Leitch, R., male nurse
 12. Pinkerton, Mrs. C. H.
 14. Harrison, Mrs.
 16. Spratt, William J., garage proprietor
 18. Pattison, John, salesman
 20. Menzies, Miss Rita
 22. McClune, J. A.
 24. O'Hare, John, salesman
 26. Downey, R. J.
 28. Connaughton, Mrs. Rachel
 30. Maxwell, Herbert
 32. Johnston, R. G., clerk
 34. Wylie, William, secretary
 36. Hewitt, W., bread server
 38. Wadsworth, R.
 40. Leitch, Mrs.
 42. Swindells, Mrs. Vera, confectioner
 44. Flats -
   (1) McClure, Archibald
   (2) Law, Mrs. Helen H.
 46. Chambers, T. J., & Son, motor hirers

Florenceville Drive
from 467 Ormeau Road to Whitehall Parade

   1. side door
   3. Vacant
   4. Walsh, John, brick layer
   7. Mitchell, J. A., aircraft worker
   9. Clenaghan, Misses
 11. Brannigan, Miss
 13. Dougan, S., bread server
 15. Mason, James, cash receiver
 17. Thomas, Wm., P.O. wireman
 19. McGarrigle, M., R.U.C.
 21. Walsh, John, labourer
 23. Gorman, Mrs. Eleanor
 25. McCrory, Patrick, carter
 27. Sleith, Robt., green keeper
 29. McGuckian, J. D., foreman
 31. Normoyle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Nugent, H., maintenance man
 35. Lewis, Miss Ida
                             __________

   4. Ballynafeigh Methodist Church Hall
6-8. Wilson, Thomas, & Sons, builders and contractors
 10. Stewart, Samuel, linen lapper
 12. McDonald, A., electrician
 14. Shields, John, painter
 16. Hoey, William
 18. Christie, Mrs. Sophia
 20. Taylor, A. L., civil servant
 22. Divers, Miss Grace
 24. Bell, Miss Kathleen
 26. Sheridan, G., fitter
 28. Deans, W. J., male nurse
 30. Fitzgerald, John, brick layer
 32. McShane, W. B., male nurse

Florida Drive
from London Road to Sunwich Street

   1. Woodburne, A. V., clerk
   3. Burrows, William, engineer
   5. McLarnon, K., compositor
   7. Bell, John A., planning engineer
   9. Hall, William, labourer
 11. Bell, Wm. H., electrical engineer
 13. Reid, David, coppersmith
 15. Clarke, Albert, bus driver
 17. Lindsay, Robert, plater
 19. Burton, James, fitter
 21. Martin, Alexander G., building inspector
 23. Maguire, Mrs. S.
 25. Thompson, Mrs. Mary A.
 27. Bell, William, foreman
 29. Scott, Const. James, R.U.C.
 31. Jackson, Albert, fitter
 33. McFarland, Wm. J., lorry driver
 35. Cusin, Mrs. G.
 37. Allen, John, coach builder
 39. Mason, John, dairy worker
 41. Jamison, Thomas, plater
 43. Kane, Walter, iron turner
 45. Dale, John, cashier
 47. Sinclair, A., butcher
 49. Young, A. J., iron turner
 51. McGibney, George, docker
 53. McDowell, Norman, fireman
 55. Todd, John
 57. McCullins, Miss M., typist
 59. Harris, Alexander, bus driver
 61. Campbell, Mrs. H. W.
 63. Monteith, Herbert, shop assistant
 65. Hamilton, Walter, furniture remover
 67. Fulton, Albert, joiner
                            __________

   2. Allen, James, sheet metal worker
   4. Larmour, Joseph, driver
   6. McClelland, T. C. M., supt.
   8. Wallace, R., motor driver
 10. Dornan, Thomas, joiner
 12. Ringland, Robert, iron turner
 14. Henry, G., fitter
 16. Stewart, George, porter
 18. Heron, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Martin, Mrs. Josephine
 22. Small, Thomas
 24. Kingston, George, fitter
 26. Maynes, Matthew, male nurse
 28. McConnell, Andrew, slater
 30. Mahood, John, fitter
 32. Chambers, G., clothing inspector
 34. Clark, Sam W., foundry manager
 36. McDowell, George, labourer
 38. Devine, James, clerk
 40. Fulton, John, fitter
 42. Giffin, George, baker
 44. Pentland, S., foreman
 46. Jeffers, Mrs. W.
 48. Ervine, Wm. J., patrolman
 50. Fisher, Joseph, painter
 52. Brown, John, mechanic
 54. Priestly, Herbert, painter
 56. Allen, Samuel, lorry driver
 58. Gillespie, Mrs. Matilda
 60. Stevenson, Mrs. O.
 62. Kelly, Joseph, store man
 64. Ritchie, H., labourer

Florida Street
from 242 Ravenhill Road to London Road

   2. Watson, Robert
   4. Baird, Thomas
   6. Kelly, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Wallace, Saml. R., chemist's assistant
 10. Anderson, H., driver
 12. Drummond, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Campbell, Wm. N., clerk
 16. Paisley, Mrs. Susan
 18. McCullough, James, cabinet maker
 20. Carson, Rowland
 22. Donaldson, Thomas
 24. Ferguson, Walter, electrician
 26. Wilson, Samuel, labourer

Flush Gardens
at 39 Flush Park

   1. Jones, Walter S., insurance agent
   3. Parkhill, R., milk rounds man
   5. McClenaghan, F., representative
   7. Dowie, Alfred N., coach builder
   9. Barrett, John, milk server
 11. Wookey, John G., clerk
 13. Simpson, Richard, fireman
 15. Cantley, Robt. J., salesman
 17. Hill, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Donaghy, F. J., machinist
 21. Anderson, William, clerk
 23. McBurney, Wm. G., clerk
 25. Spence, Joseph, civil servant
 27. Bittles, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
                             __________

   2. Beattie, R. J., accountant
   4. Freel, Thomas, stoker
   6. Brown, R., clerk
   8. Graham, Charles, cloth passer
 10. McCarroll, Wm., brick layer
 12. McKibbin, John, motor mechanic
 14. Kennedy, James, baker
 16. Agnew, Thos. P., motor engineer
 18. Kelly, Wm. A., driver
 20. Nugent, Henry K., labourer
 22. Nugent, Henry K., labourer
 24. Smyth, Joseph, fitter

Flush Green
at 31 Flush Park

   1. Carey, William N., milk server
   3. Stewart, Alex., meter inspector
   5. McNair, James, civil servant
   7. Arnold, Robert, joiner
   9. Graham, Thomas L., labourer
 11. Richmond, Thomas, Corp. official
 13. Foote, John, clerk
 15. Totten, Stewart, M.N.
 17. Pickering, J. A., warehouseman
 19. Greer, Robt. K., cost accountant
 21. Beer, Robert H.
                             __________

   2. Caffrey, L. H. A., labourer
   4. Mason, Frank, insurance agent
   6. Barnes, George E., civil servant
   8. Campbell, David, electrician
 10. Eavis, Clifford, clerk
 12. Best, Saml. T., civil servant
 14. Crooks, Leslie J., mechanic
 16. Nutton, Jack F., driver
 18. Adair, Walter, dairyman
 20. McManus, Const. John, R.U.C.
 22. Russell, Thomas, baker
 24. Preston, H. D., rent collector
 26. Stewart, John McC., dock labourer
 28. Thompstone, M., rate fixer
 30. Davidson, Robert W., civil servant
 32. Morrison, Kenneth, civil servant
 34. Spratt, James, clerk
 36. Simms, John, cashier
 38. Payne, Mrs. Frances

Flush Park
from Knockbreda Road to Knock Eden Crescent

       Vacant ground
 17. Roberts, Const. George, R.U.C.
 19. Adamson, A., engineer
..........here is Mount Merrion Crescent
 21. Graham, Fredk. K., clerk
 23. Waddell, Saml., jointer's mate
 25. Patterson, George, inspector
 27. Gardiner, Harold, electrician
 29. Sloan, Crawford, P.O. official
 31. Bleakley, D. W., sheet metal worker
..........here is Flush Green
 33. Harvey, Ambrose, civil servant
 35. Noble, John E., electric welder
 37. Kewley, Joseph, clerk
 39. Spence, Alex., crane driver
..........here is Flush Gardens
 41. Carlin, Edward, labourer
 43. Carter, Mrs. Grace
 45. Butterworth, Leslie, turf accountant
                            __________

   2. Redmond, Miss Elizabeth, teacher
   4. Richardson, W. H., works manager
   6. Vacant ground
   8. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Matchett, H. H., company secretary
 12. McNally, David, grocer
 14. Occupied
 16. McLeod, Wm. J., M.D., D.P.H.
 18. Davidson, Wm. J., buyer
 20. Hunniford, Mrs. Mary
 22. Cousins, Wm., Corp. official
 24. Corin, Wm. R., motor engineer
 26. Dunbar, David, taxi proprietor
 28. Fraser, Thos., civil servant
 30. Thornton, Robt. J., inspector
 32. Parkinson, J. H., painter
 34. McAvoy, Patrick, confectioner and newsagent
34a. Laughlin, Albert, labourer
 36. Rutledge, R. T., grocer
36a. Stirling, Albert, plater
 38. Bell, Mrs. Selina J.
38a. Farr, Mrs. Isobel
..........here is Knock Eden Drive
 40. Maxwell, Reginald, shop assistant
 42. Livingstone, J., driver
 44. Keating, Walter, salesman
 46. McCallum, Robert, fireman
 48. McIntyre, F., storeman
 50. McVeigh, W. E., bus conductor
 52. Downer, Leslie G., shop assistant
 54. McBride, Desmond, mattress maker
 56. McCutcheon, Jos., hall porter
 58. Button, Mrs. B., civil servant
 60. Gregg, Norman, clerk
 62. Orr, Robert K., plater
 64. Jess, John, P.O. sorter
..........here is Knock Eden Parade
 66. Hyndman, Cecil, labourer
 68. Davis, Thomas, supervisor
 70. Orr, Thomas M., sheet metal worker
 72. Johnston, H., lorry driver
 74. Wilson, Thomas, joiner
..........here is Knock Eden Crescent

Flush Road
off Crumlin Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Flanigan, Alexander
       Vacant ground
   2. Edwards, Thomas H., labourer
   3. McGreevey, John, bus conductor
   4. Orr, Joseph, labourer
   5. Bethel, Mrs. M. E.
   6. Vacant ground
   7. Taylor, Stewart, labourer
   8. Butler, Mrs. Mary Jane
   9. O'Hara, David, labourer
 10. Vacant ground
 11. Vaughan, Edwd., hawker
 12. Vacant ground
 13. McDowell, James W., labourer
 14. Thompson, John, labourer
 15. Coulter, Thomas, farmer
 16. Vaughan, John, pig dealer
 17. McHaffey, Samuel, farmer
 18. McClurg, Francis, farmer
 19. Mawhinney, George, pig dealer
 20. Barnes, Robert
                            __________

       Vacant ground

Foreman Street
from 156 Old Lodge Road to Malvern Street

1-3. Side door
 3a. Devlin, J., turf accountant
5-7. McClinton, Mrs. Florence
   9. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 11. McCartney, Robert
 13. Crawford, Edward, labourer
 15. Occupied
 17. Shukla, D. N., draper
 19. Coates, Alexander
 21. Phillips, C. W., & Son, House Repairers
 23. Moorhead, Andrew, labourer
 25. Campbell, John, labourer
 27. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Bruce, G., coal vendor
 31. Bruce, G., stabling yard
 33. Magee, Alfred
 35. Sweeney, Wm., gardener
 37. Bradley, Daniel
 39. Martin, A., moulder
 41. Nesbitt, Mrs. Rhoda
..........here is M'Tier Street
 43. Clarke, S., supper saloon
..........here is Matlock Street
..........here is Springmount Street
 47. Johnston, A., spirit merchant
..........here is Killarney Street
                             __________

   2. Beck, James
   4. Shelly, Joseph, coach painter
   6. Lemon, John, joiner
   8. McConnell, R., mattress maker
 10. Vacant
 12. Williamson, Alex., labourer
 14. Copeland, Thomas, fitter
 16. Beck, Alexander, labourer
 18. Cluney, Miss Elizabeth
 20. McClean, Robert, labourer
 22. White, William, labourer
 24. Orr, Mrs. Robina
 26. McKinstry, Miss Ann J.
 28. Little, Sam, labourer
 30. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 32. Rodgers, William, labourer
 34. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
36-38. Mann, Mrs. Mary
 40. Sefton, Joseph, store
 42. Greer, George, engineer
   "   Lodge Boxing Club, The
 44. Vacant ground
..........here is M'Tier Street
 46. White, Henry, grocer
 48. Gateway
 50. Whiteley, Mrs. Mabel
 52. Hawe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. McCormick, Robert, painter
 56. Neill, J., welder
 58. Hill, James
 60. McKernin, Henry
 62. Kirkpatrick, Edward, machinist
 64. Cochrane, Isaac N., machinist
..........here is Hopeton Street
 66. McMullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Brown, William, cleaner
 70. Greer, Albert, postman
 72. Grant, William
 74. Miller, Miss Agnes
 76. Hutton, Samuel, grocer
 78. McCartney, Mrs. Annie
 80. McCann, Miss Elizabeth
 82. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
 84. Johnston, James, machinist
 86. Darragh, Francis, machinist
 88. Irvine, Mrs. Mary
 90. Dummican, William, labourer

Forest Street
from 43 Springfield Avenue to Fort Street

   1. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
   3. Christie, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Hunter, Mrs. Norah
   7. Finnegan, Mrs. Catherine
   9. McManus, Mrs. Margaret
 11. McGivern, A., joiner
 13. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 15. Doherty, John, french polisher
 17. Rice, Mrs. Ellen
 19. McAleese, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Marley, Patrick J.
 25. Faulkner, Mrs. Mary
 27. McAleese, Mrs. Lucy
 29. McFall, Joseph, joiner
 31. Farrell, H., barman
 33. Lawlor, Mrs. Amanda
 35. O'Neill, James, clerk
 37. McAuley, Mrs. Katherine
 39. McManus, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. McGowan, Joseph C., bar man
 43. Smyth, Owen
 45. O'Sullivan, Timothy, yarn dresser
 47. Bradley, James, seaman
                             __________

   2. McCourt, John, brick layer
   4. Carr, Mrs. Mary
   6. McEntee, John, joiner
   8. Black, Mrs. Mary Eliz.
 10. Wilson, Peter
 12. Mackin, Mrs. Alice
 14. Doherty, Alfred
 16. Dugdale, Gerard, joiner
 18. McVeigh, Alphonsus, lorry driver
 20. Nolan, Lewis, painter
 22. Tully, Miss Annie Frances
 24. Stritch, Mrs. Annie
 26. Orr, Thomas J.
 28. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 30. Brady, Mrs. Margt. Ann
 32. O'Connor, Miss Elizabeth
 34. McIlhatton, Mrs. S.
 36. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 38. McCurdy, L., Corp. inspector
 40. Grant, Mrs. Rose
 42. Casey, James P.
 44. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Kelly, Joseph, painter
 48. Lynch, Thomas, labourer
 50. McKenna, Mrs. Mary

Forfar Street
from 29 Springfield Avenue to Elswick Street

       O'Hare, Frank (garages)
 27. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. O'Callaghan, Miss Catherine
 31. Toman, J., stoker
 33. Madden, Richd., painter
 35. Lundy, Miss S.
 37. McKeown, Mrs. M.
 39. McGoran, Patrick, van driver
 41. Bradley, Daniel
 43. Nugent, J., foreman
 45. Lavery, Hugh, brick layer
 47. Kearney, William, labourer
 49. Lambert, Miss Mary
 51. Lunn, James
 53. Hagan, James, patrol man
 55. Lynch, James, wood worker
 57. Gough, James, baker
 59. Mackie, James, & Sons, Ltd. (store)
..........here is Springfield Drive
61a-61. Hassett, Joseph A., gardener
 63. Smyth, J., storeman
 65. McEvoy, Thomas, clerk
 67. Grant, Miss Annie
 69. Heaney, John, house repairer
 71. Boyd, William J., storeman
 73. McMullan, C., baker
 75. Dougan, Mrs. Winifred
 77. Kearney, Gerard, driver
 79. Armstrong, G., milk salesman
 81. Mulligan, E., labourer
..........here is Colinview Street
 83. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 85. Lester, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Colinward Street
 87. Brady, Peter
       Vacant ground
..........here is Colinpark Street
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Department, sub-station
..........here is Elswick Street
                             __________

   2. Tolan, Wm. John, labourer
   4. Manning, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Crossan, Patrick
   8. Henry, Edward, hairdresser
 10. McElwee, Mrs. Barbara
 12. Devlin, Joseph, baker
 14. Loughran, Miss C.
 16. McDonnell, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Cumming, M., patrol man
 20. Cavanagh, Joseph, brush maker
 22. Meikleham, Alex., fitter
 24. Smith, Mrs. Rose
 26. Quinn, Hugh, clerk
 28. Occupied
 30. McKeever, Daniel, packer
 32. McDaniel, Joseph, examiner
 34. McCaffrey, John, dealer
 36. Morrison, Leo, clerk
 38. Fleming, James, labourer
 40. McKernan, Patk., labourer
 42. McKinley, Robert, fitter
 44. O'Connor, Mrs. Mary A.
 46. Mulholland, Charles, clerk
 48. Cowan, Henry, lorry driver
..........here is Fort Street
       Mackie, James, & Sons, Ltd.

Formby Park
from 18 Wallasey Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. McAleavy, A.
   3. Houston, Thomas J., electrical engineer
   5. Mawhinney, John, van driver
   7. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Millar, Misses E. and M.
 11. Scott, R., joiner
 13. White, Thos., fitter
 15. Napier, Miss W.
 17. McFetridge, Alex., machine man
 19. McClenaghan, Mrs. Kathleen
 21. McCleery, Wm. J.
 23. Gunn, Mrs. R. J.
 25. Treacey, F., clerk
 27. Carlisle, J.
 29. Wetherall, Const. A. V., R.U.C.
 31. Adair, Henry, P.O. linesman
 33. Hunter, Mrs. Susan
 35. Lindsay, Mrs. Florence
 37. Carton, James, labourer
 39. McKnight, Miss M. K.
 41. McAleese, A. C., sales manager
 43. Tate, William, clerk
 45. Tate, Mrs. M., store clerk
 47. McCullough, W., painter
 49. Rainey, Joseph, dock labourer
 51. Stalford, James, labourer
 53. Proctor, S., shipwright
                              __________

   2. Hamilton, Robert, P.O. engineer
   4. Megahey, John, confectioner
   6. Jones, Mrs. A.
   8. Turish, Charles, labourer
 10. Devlin, J., fitter
 12. Haslett, R. H., bus driver
 14. Montgomery, J., salesman
 16. Gough, Samuel, labourer
 18. Humphreys, H. A., com. traveller
 20. Stewart, Wm., clerk
 22. Occupied
 24. Clarke, Isaac, clerk
 26. Cullen, G. A., lorry driver
 28. Foster, Miss E.
 30. Best, Thos., taxi driver
 32. Newell, O., machinist
 34. Lucas, R. H., gardener
 36. Magee, Mrs. Jennie
..........here is Hoylake Park
       St. Bride's Church Hall

Forster Street
from Ariel Street to Conlig Street

   1. Reid, Samuel, lorry driver
   3. Crooks, Mrs. E.
   5. Porter, Wm., joiner
   7. Whiteside, George, labourer
   9. Megarry, Andrew, labourer
 11. Shannon, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Rock, Robert, labourer
 15. Todd, Mrs. Minnie
 17. Branagh, John, painter
 19. Miles, A., labourer
 21. Bailie, James, boiler maker
 23. Moffett, James, labourer
       Hemsworth Square Senior Primary School
                             __________

       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
       Getty Junior Primary School

Forsythe Street
from 31 Dover Street to Lorton Street

   3. Kirk, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McGurk, Arthur
   7. McDonald, Henry, clerk
   9. Abbott, William, labourer
 11. Crowe, T., labourer
 13. Abbott, Mrs. Mary
                             __________

   2. Gordon, Samuel, sawyer
   4. McWhirter, James, plater's helper
       Gateway
   6. Vacant

Fort Street
from 55 Springfield Avenue to Forfar Street

   1. Burns, Mrs. Martha
   3. Donnelly, Mrs. Nora
   5. Bowers, Robert G., labourer
   7. McCurdy, R., labourer
   9. Stewart, Mrs. Alice
 11. McNulty, Frank, labourer
 13. Hayes, P., bread server
 15. Healey, Mrs. Mary
 17. Wilson, Miss C., spinner
 19. Occupied
 21. Doran, H., seaman
 23. O'Neill, Hugh, fitter
 25. McKernan, Mrs. Brigid
 27. Graham, John, bus driver
 29. Moore, M., labourer
 31. Murphy, John, insurance agent
 33. McNulty, J., machinist
 35. Gillen, Robert, labourer
 37. McKenna, Louis
 39. Fitzsimmons, Thos., lorry driver
 41. McNulty, J., machinist
 43. Clarke, Charles, lorry driver
 45. McKenna, Louis, labourer
 47. McKenna, Mrs. Frances
 49. McKee, John, labourer
 55. McCrory, Bernard, brick layer
 55. Forrester, Eneas, labourer
 57. McAllister, Mrs. Jane
 59. Jervis, Edward, labourer
 61. Lynch, James, plasterer
 63. McNally, James, waiter
..........here is Forest Street
                             __________

   2. Evans, Richard, taxi driver
   4. McGowan, Thomas J., labourer
   6. Dooley, Mrs. Mary
   8. McCambridge, Mrs. M.
 10. McCaul, James, plumber
 12. Thompson, William, lorry driver
 14. Quinn, Francis, labourer
 16. Doyle, Thomas, labourer
 18. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary
 20. Shortt, Joseph, labourer
 22. Carson, Charles, shop assistant
 24. Crilley, Alex., labourer
 26. McDonnell, James, labourer
 28. McKeaveney, James, driver
 30. Feeney, Wm., driver
 32. Conere, Joseph, asphalter
 34. Rogan, Mrs. Bridget
 36. Cunningham, J., painter
 38. Hilland, M., labourer
 40. Callaghan, Michael, shunter
 42. Cousins, John, labourer
 44. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 46. Atkinson, Reginald, labourer
 48. McDade, James
 50. Creaney, Mrs. Annie
 52. McCarthy, Gerald, labourer
 54. Finnegan, Mrs. Margaret
 56. McNally, Mrs. Elizabeth

Fortbreda Road
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Entrances to Forster Green Hospital
       Centre Gate Lodge
                         Back Gate Lodge
       Marks, R. K., gardener
                            __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Upper Galwally
..........here is Ballybeen Road
..........here is Newtownbreda Road

Forth Parade
from 89 Woodvale Avenue to Workman Avenue

   1. Kelly, Augustus N., clerk
   3. Doherty, Michael, manager
   5. Lemon, Alex. T., caulker
   7. Alford, J., clerk
   9. Titterington, Wm., fitter
 11. Taylor, David, letter cutter
 13. Logue, W. J., driller
                           __________

   2. Kenna, William, refrigerator engineer
   4. Clarke, David, electrician
   6. Bradley, Pearse, bread server
   8. McKenna, Henry, bread server
 10. Hyndman, Robert A., bread server
 12. Glencross, W. J., fitter
 14. Cummings, D., bread server
 16. Allison, T. G., foreman turner
 18. Gordon, Hugh, bread server
 20. Kennedy, James, fitter
 22. Sinnerton, Miss M., confectioner

Forth River Cottages
at 34 Glencairn Crescent

   1. McGowan, Desmond, machinist
   2. Lemon, Alex., boiler maker
   3. Scott, David, groom
   4. Mawhinney, Wm. J., house keeper
   5. Walker, Cecil, manager
   6. Heslip, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Gregg, Wm. J., fitter

Forth River Gardens
at 312 Springfield Road

 1a. McGovern, Michael, grocer
   1. Harland, Thomas, M.C. or .M.O.
   3. Lamb, Hugh
   5. Guiney, Best, labourer (Bert?)
   7. Gunning, John G.
   9. Lamb, Brendan, gardener
 11. Woods, James, bar man
 13. Lamb, Francis, mechanic
 15. Johnston, John
 17. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
                             __________

   2. Dunwoody, Mrs. Mary
   4. McCabe, Miss Mary
   6. McCann, Miss C.
..........here is Tennyson Street
   8. Matier, Mrs. Sarah J.
 10. Thompson, Wm. D., labourer
 12. Macauley, Alexander, fitter
 14. Bill, William, fitter
 16. Crowe, Albert, labourer
 18. McLean, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Brannigan, W. J., machinist
..........here is Whitworth Street

Fortingale Street
from 214 Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

       Gateway
   5. Vacant
   7. Wilson, J., machinist
..........here is Bristol Street
19-21. Fleming, Mrs. L., grocer
 21. Fleming, J., civil servant
 23. Lyttle, T. J., van driver
 25. Beattie, William A., labourer
 27. Stockman, A., dock labourer
 29. Holmes, John B., welder
 31. Williamson, Mrs. M.
 33. Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Cahoon, James, baker
 37. McBride, David, labourer
 39. Gill, Thomas, labourer
 41. Place, Thomas, lorry driver
 43. Purdy, Robert, lorry driver
 45. Rea, Thomas, labourer
 47. Cohen, Mrs. Rebecca
 49. McCarroll, E., bus driver
 51. Gilmore, Thos., plasterer
 53. Smith, Samuel
 55. Reid, Chas. W., lorry driver
 59. McComb, James, labourer
 61. McCully, Mrs. Emma
 63. McMullan, John G., labourer
 65. West, James, labourer
 67. Coates, John M.
 69. Chapman, Mrs. Kate
 71. McArthur, Mrs. Mary, grocer
..........here is Court Street
 73. Hunter, Mrs. Sarah J.
 75. Pritchard, Adam
 77. Martin, Robert, labourer
 79. Rankin, H., labourer
 81. Hogan, Joseph A., house repairer
 83. Orr, Samuel, machinist
 85. Colgan, Mrs. Ellen
 87. Mitchell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Paxton, James, fitter
 91. Toal, J. A., labourer
 93. Murray, William, labourer
 95. Carlisle, William, labourer
 97. Rankin, John, labourer
 99. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret
101. Christie, Jos., pipe coverer
103. Trainor, Thomas, labourer
105. Orr, John, rivetter
107. Howlett, Wm. John, labourer
109. Softley, William, brush maker
111. McClurg, Mrs. Margery
113. Hall, Mrs. Amy
115. McClurg, Andrew, labourer
117. Rainey, Joseph, crane driver
119. Hall, S. J., meter inspector
121. Bennett, Mrs. G.
123. Jones, Robert T., labourer
125. Hall, David, coal vendor
127. Daly, Samuel, labourer
129. Nesbitt, Hugh, labourer
131. McClean, Mrs. Frances L.
133. Pedlow, Albert, boot finisher
135. Allen, John, labourer
137. McClean, Wm., textile worker
139. Store
                             __________

   2. Bell, Richard, fitter's helper
   4. Burns, Robert, labourer
   6. Clarke, D., labourer
..........here is Bristol Street
   8. Duffy, Thos., store
 10. Finn, Saml., sheet metal worker
 12. Hull, T., french polisher
 14. Creighton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McDowell, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Larmour, Andrew, joiner
 20. Holmes, Wm., labourer
 22. Andrews, Mrs. Jane
 24. McAuley, David, labourer
 26. Daly, J. G., labourer
28-34. Vacant ground
 36. Armstrong, Hugh, labourer
 38. Irvine, George, P.O. technician
 40. Crone, Charles, labourer
 42. Beattie, James, machinist
 44. Green, Wm., labourer
 46. Connolly, Wm. T., labourer
 48. McGuigan, Wesley, labourer
 50. Kane, Albert, hodsman
52-58. Vacant ground
 60. Diffin, Richard, window cleaner
 62. Slater, John, labourer
 64. Coates, Albert, shoe maker
 66. McKee, William, motor driver
 68. Miller, George S., labourer
 70. Walton, Ernest, upholsterer
 72. Coates, Mrs. T. J.
 74. Pritchard, George
 76. Scott, George, labourer
 78. Harrison, Mrs. Sarah
 80. Walker, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Bailie, Mrs. Sarah
 84. Truesdale, R., fitter
 86. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Kirk, Alexander
 90. Buller, Thomas
 92. Weir, James, dealer
 94. Millar, Joseph, lorry driver
 96. Hooke, Alfred, labourer
 98. Thompson, D., smith's helper
100. Rankin, John, labourer
102. Black, Mrs. Agnes
104. Elwood, Bertie, labourer
106. Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
108. Trainor, James, labourer
110. Trainor, Miss Ellen Jane
112. Kirk, Alex., labourer (Cook, Alex., labourer in 1951)
114. Talbot, W. M., butcher
116. Hume, J., billiard marker
118. Harris, Thomas, seaman
120. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
122. Roddy, Joseph, dyer (Ruddock, Joseph in 1951)
124. Godden, Mark, labourer
126. Mawhinney, Mrs. J.
128. Johnston, G., tyre fitter
130. Bothwell, D., labourer
132. Martin, H., moulder
134. McCreery, Samuel F., fitter
136. Clarke, Andrew, electrician
138. Bowers, John, iron moulder
140. West, Miss Margaret
142. Johnston, Thomas, iron turner
144. Gateway

Fortuna Street
from 190 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Bain, Miss Mary
   3. McMullen, Albert, labourer
   5. Close, Robert, labourer
   7. Barr, Miss Robina
   9. Anderson, James, labourer
 11. Nesbitt, Mrs. Lena
 13. Mayne, William, tile fixer
 15. Bell, Henry, docker
 17. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 19. Creighton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Steele, William, electrician
 23. Miller, Robert, mechanic
 25. Crawford, Mrs. Annie
 27. Acton, George S., bus driver
 29. Gibson, Robert, docker
 31. McCausland, W. J., signalman
 33. Patton, Leslie, gas worker
 35. Rainey, David, fitter
 37. McCaughran, Albert, labourer
 39. Willdridge, Mrs. Caroline
 41. Gregg, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 43. Sloan, S., hairdresser
 45. Warren, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Berry, M., green grocer
 49. Wilkinson, Mrs. Mary
 51. Cox, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Anderson, Miss Elizabeth
                             __________

   2. Wilkinson, Robt., machinist
   4. Killen, James, bus conductor
   6. Gregg, Mrs. Annie M.
   8. Bacon, Mrs. Mary E.
 10. Mallon, Joseph, plumber's helper
 12. Reid, Archibald, lorry driver
 14. McCullough, W., labourer
 16. Magill, Robt., rivetter
 18. Watters, James
 20. Crozier, Mrs. Lucinda
 22. McDowell, Mrs. Annie
 24. Allen, James, carter
 26. Clulow, Mrs. Edith
 28. Morrow, Albert E., machinist
 30. Hamilton, Wm., red leader
 32. Keery, Alastair, fitter
 34. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Annie
 36. Mercer, ?
 38. Mayne, Robert H., storeman
 40. Coleman, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Dalton, John, van driver
 44. Verner, Miss Martha
 46. Steele, William D., electrician
 48. Cleland, David, plumber
 50. Heasley, James, dealer
 52. Mackey, Mrs. Violet
 54. Drennan, Alex., mattress maker
 56. Jamison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Collins, R., labourer
 60. Corbett, Francis, watchman

Fortwilliam Crescent
at 208 and 242 Shore Road

   1. Side door
   3. Campbell, Robert J., auditor
   5. Bradley, Harry, inspector
   7. Rudge, Mrs. L.
   9. McMillan, Thomas K., fitter
 11. Armstrong, A., fitter
 13. McMurtry, Samuel J.
 15. Ardist, Albert, lorry driver
 17. Calderwood, John, boot repairer
 19. Leggett, John, driller
 21. Cole, Thomas
 23. Purse, Misses N. and M.
 25. Vokes, Charles, joiner
 27. Morrison, John, brick layer
 29. Adams, John O., clerk
 31. Lacey, Norman
 33. Robinson, William
 35. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
 37. McGarvey, W. J., rate fixer
 39. Richardson, G., fitter
 41. Connor, Miss G.
 43. Neill, Mrs. Una
 45. Hanna, James, baker
 47. Hughes, Francis, window cleaner
 49. Purse, David, fruiterer
 51. Hamill, Mrs. Miriam
 53. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 55. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 57. Hughes, Johnston, salesman
 59. Wilson, John, comm. traveller
 61. McCrea, W. C., milk server
 63. Bowman, James, hair dresser
                           __________

   2. Thompson, David A., shipwright
   4. Hunter, John, brick layer
   6. Craig, Robert, engineer
   8. Shearer, Mrs. Clara A.
 10. Cunningham, William W., machine man
 12. Jenkins, Richard, collar cutter
 14. Sands, Miss D.
 16. Lynn, Herbert, iron moulder
 18. Minnis, Frank, driver
 20. Spence, David, electric welder
 22. McQuarrie, Miss C.
 24. McClements, Alex., engine driver
 26. Wilson, Chas., driller
 28. Duke, Louis, boiler maker
 30. Cheyne, John, labourer
 32. Duff, John
 34. Osborne, Joseph, labourer
 36. Rea, Norman C., electric welder
 38. Skillen, Hugh, stager
 40. Strain, Samuel, rivetter
 42. Laverty, James, plater
 44. Taylor, William
 46. McCartney, Mrs. Agnes
 48. Ferguson, Robert, turner
 50. Dickson, Edward, joiner
 52. Moran, William, record clerk
 54. Ferguson, Robert, turner
 56. Savage, Mrs. Lucy
 58. Walker, William, engineer
 60. Douglas, Mrs. J., shirt feller
 62. McAtee, George, pattern maker
 64. McClurg, Alex., lorry driver
 66. Taylor, E., foreman porter
 68. Millar, John, joiner
 70. McCrea, James, foreman
 72. Starrett, Thomas, shipwright
 74. Magee, Mrs. K.

Fortwilliam Drive
at 641 Antrim Road

   1. Nicholl, Thomas, company director
   3. Megaw, A. S., M.A.
   5. Walsh, John
   7. Goran, Harry J., manufacturers' agent
   9. Stutt, Rev. J. W., M.B.E.
 11. McCallion, Charles, building contractor
 13. Murray, Cecil, hardware merchant
 15. Eastwood, F. A., director
 17. Berwitz, Mrs. Doris
       St. Peter's Church Parochial Hall
                             __________

   2. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
   4. Fee, John, butcher
   6. Coppel, Mrs.
   8. Keaveney, James P., publican
 10. Rooney, Joseph, civil engineer
 12. Cunningham, Joseph, manager
 14. Wilson, Harold E., geologist
 16. Beattie, Robert, assistant editor

Fortwilliam Parade
from 124 Skegoneill Avenue to Somerton Road

   1. McKeating, Alex., presser
   3. Phipps, Ralph
   5. Dixon, Thomas, plumber
   7. Kenny, Mrs. G.
   9. Flaherty, Robert, bread server
 11. Smyth, W. J., range setter
 13. McAleese, Dennis, electrician
 15. Occupied
 17. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 19. Lewis, James, machinist
 21. Gamble, Robt., labourer
 23. Carroll, C., insurance agent
 25. McChesney, John, foreman
 27. Darke, Mrs. N.
 29. Stafford, Mrs. Annie
 31. Occupied
 33. Webb, John T., warehouseman
 35. Galloway, Mrs. Mary A.
 37. Kealy, Joseph
 39. Montgomery, Mrs. C.
 41. McDowell, Robt. H., fitter
 43. Lambe, David, hairdresser
 45. Healey, Patrick, labourer
 47. Hollyoak, Thomas, labourer
 49. Wishart, Eric, iron turner
 51. McKnight, F., labourer
 53. Houston, Robert George, commissionaire
 55. Occupied
57-59. City Chemists Ltd., The, pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Premier Drive
 61. McKay, William, electrician
 63. Corry, Miss Alexandra V.
 65. Steele, Wm. P., ship's rigger
 67. Crooks, William, plater
 69. McCluskey, Samuel, labourer
 71. Magee, Edward, joiner
 73. Montgomery, Robert, welder
 75. Moorehead, W. J., saw dtr. (doctor)
 77. Hastings, S., time clerk
 79. Magill, Robert
 81. Rainey, John, driller
 83. McCluskey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 85. Boal, Thomas, driller
 87. McMurray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Semple, Mrs. Ellen
 91. Preston, Thos. J., bus conductor
 93. Barr, Miss Annie
 95. Bush, A. F. J., plumber
 97. Magee, Mrs. Winifred
 99. Mulligan, J., boiler maker
101. Williamson, Robert, storeman
103. McClung, Samuel, butcher
105. Green, Robert, Corporation official
107. Hume, Saml., fire officer
                              __________

2-22. Vacant ground
 24. Grant, J., checker
 26. Vacant
 28. Ball, Mrs. Mary A.
 30. Pilson, Mrs. Evelyn
 32. Uprichard, Miss Doreen, typist
 34. Heggarty, Cecil, lorry driver
 36. Givens, Alex., joiner
 38. Brolley, W., roving master
 40. Murphy, J., elect's helper
 42. Keith, G., linen worker
 44. McLees, William, bus driver
 46. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Neill, Samuel, stager
 50. Wilson, Harold, fitter
 52. Gibson, Robert, machinist
 54. Thompson, Wm. C., joiner
 56. Hodkinson, R. B., grocer
 58. Hyndman, Wm., flesher
 60. Brown, William J., bus driver
 62. Moore, Robert
 64. Hunter, Mrs. Charlotte
 66. Williamson, William, labourer
 68. Hanna, John, machine assistant
 70. Wilkin, Wm., brick layer
 72. Caldwell, John, labourer
 74. Beattie, Mrs. R.
 76. Millar, Harry
 78. Millar, Walter, labourer

Fortwilliam Park
from 577 Antrim Road to Shore Road

   1. McNeill, John A., company director
   3. Bell, George A., manufacturer
   5. Black, Capt. Erele
   7. Spottiswoode, John, engineer
   9. Caughey, Mrs. F.
 11. Connelly, James R.
 13. Comerton, Edwd., accountant
 15. McNeill, John A., pharmacist
 17. Girvan, Robert, wholesale draper
..........here is Somerton Road
       Dunlambert Boys' Secondary School - S. Lynn, B.Com.Sc., principal; James McKeaney, caretaker
 31. Bok, A., clothing manufacturer
..........here is Dunlambert Drive
 81. Dowling, Wm. A., company director
 83. Unal, Isaac
 85. Whitaker, Norman A., industrial consultant
 87. Hoffman, R., sales agent
 89. Roberts, Thomas, journalist
 91. Levi, Arthur, director
 93. Genn, Myer, shop keeper
 95. Melville, W., quantity surveyor
 97. Scott, David J., representative
 99. Hinds, Henry, linen merchant
101. Adams, Miss O. M.
103. Bailey, Flt.-Lt., R.A.F.
105. Connolly, Denis, chartered accountant
107. Horne, J. L., company director
109. Gillespie, S. J., buyer
111. Badley, C., draper
113. McIlvenna, John, representative
115. O'Hara, Patrick, publican
117. D'Arcy, Henry, accountant
119. Wilson, Mrs. Helen
121. Campbell, S. W., manager
123. Capper, Miss A. M., clerk
125. Elliott, Sydney, quantity surveyor
..........here is Dunlambert Park
       Vacant ground
173. Green, Mrs. Matilda
175. Gibson, G. E., draughtsman
177. Webb, Roy, electrician
                             __________

   2. Morrow, George, sexton
   4. Dr. Barnardo's Homes - L. R. Andrews, Executive Officer
6-8. Vacant ground
 10. Blair, James H.
 12. McKeown, Elizabeth, M.B.
 14. Crozier, James, managing director
 16. O'Hara, James, solicitor
 18. Side entrance
 20. McLaughlin, M. J., radio retailer
 22. Dobbin, Leonard T.
 24. Baird, T. D., hatter
 26. Glover, Wm. J., director
..........here is Somerton Road
 28. Black, W. W., managing director
 30. Hanna, Francis, LL.B., M.P.
 32. Greeves, T. N., civil servant
 34. Moutray, Det. William J., R.U.C.
 36. Forte, Felix, architect
 38. Dominican College - Mother Prioress, O.P.
 40. Ward, Edward, gardener
 42. Dominican College
 44. Flats -
   (1) Evans, Gordon, P.O. official
   (2) McKee, T., builder
   (3) Phillips, Morris, director
   (4) Scott, A. R.
 46. Post Office Training School
 48. Green, William, gardener
50-56. Vacant ground
 58. Brennan, C. N., civil servant
 60. Jackson, F. H., bank official
 62. Whelan, Joseph A., chartered surveyor
 64. McLardy, Robt. G., McC., fancy box manufacturer
 66. Greeves, George R., representative
 68. McCusker, Anthony J., spirit merchant
..........here is Lansdowne Road
 70. Wood, Lister, A.R.C.M., lecturer
 72. McKee, F. W., engineer
..........here is Mount Vernon Grove
       Vacant ground

Foundry Street
from 28 Newtownards Road to Fraser Street

..........here is a New Street
..........here is Harland Street
..........here is Wolff Street
 81. Side door
 83. Gateway
 85. George, John, lorry driver
 87. Caughey, Joseph, labourer
 89. Goody, Alfred, labourer
 91. Ritchie, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Kenilworth Street
..........here is Gertrude Street
..........here is Josephine Street
                             __________

..........here is Khartoum Street
   2. George, Joseph, motor dealer (spare parts)
   4. Kelly, James, labourer
   6. Mooney, Mrs. Alice
   8. Cullen, H., house repairer
 10. McKenna, Miss Margaret
 12. Quinn, Mrs. Mary A.
 14. Macklin, A. M., cleaner
 16. Fearon, Edward (Fern, Edward, labourer in 1951)
 18. McCusker, Patrick, bus conductor
 20. George, James, labourer
 22. George, John, labourer
 24. Murray, John
 26. Smith, Henry
 28. Rooney, James, labourer
 30. McKeown, Patk., painter
 32. McKinney, Mrs. Eileen
 34. Burns, T. J., postman
 36. McArdle, John, labourer
38-42. Yard
 44. Kearney, M., labourer
 46. Quinn, Patrick, docker
       Yard
48-58. Vacant ground
 60. McWilliams, Alex., labourer
 62. Savage, Mrs. Sarah
 64. Caldwell, David O., coalman
 66. Gourley, James
 68. Tottan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. Monaghan, Adam, plumber
 72. Thompson, W. J.
 74. Stanfield, Martin, labourer
 76. Davis, Mrs. Sarah
 78. Watson, Miss Margaret
..........here is Ardilaun Street
 80. Occupied
 82. Hutchinson, Mrs. Margaret
 84. Dickson, Simon, labourer
86-88. Foundry Street Mission Hall
 90. Vacant
 92. Rea, Robert, labourer
 94. Banks, William, moulder
 96. Rea, Mrs. Julia
 98. Kerr, A., coppersmith
100. Vacant
102. Barker, J., labourer
104. Vacant
106. Brown, Samuel, labourer
108. Shaw, James

Fountain Lane
from 15 Donegall Place to Fountain Street

1-5. Saxone Shoe Co. Ltd. (side door)
                               First Floor
   5. Lloyd's Register of Shipping
   "   Robinson, W. G., fashion agent
                             Second Floor
   "   Carter, H. R., & Son, Ltd., Textile and General Engineers
   "   Carter, H. R., Publications Ltd.
   "   "Linen Trade Circular and New Fibres Review"
   "   Leighton, J. A., & Son, solicitors
   "   Elliott, A. Pearson, & Co., solicitors
   7. Vacant
       Fountain Tavern (side door)
                             __________

   2. Etam Ltd. (side door)
4-8. White's Milk Bars Ltd.
 10. Scholl's, Dr., chiropodists
12-16. Corner House (SIX), Ltd., General Drapers, Ladies' and Children's Outfitters. Managing Director - A. Sharp

Fountain Mews
at 21 Fountain Street

       Vacant

Fountain Street
from 16 Castle Street to Wellington Place

1-9. Vacant ground
11-13. Hannigan's, publicans
 15. Northey, R., Ltd., chemists and opticians
 17. Smith, Frank E., & Co., florists and seedsmen
 19. Bonne Bouche Cake Shop and Cafe
 21. Belfast Corporation Electricity Department, central showrooms
..........here is Fountain Mews
 23.                    Olivetree House
                              First Floor
       Chief Inspector of Taxes, N. Ireland Branch
       Inland Revenue Accountant and Comptroller General
                            Second Floor
       H.M. Inspector of Taxes - Belfast 6th District
                              Third Floor
       H.M. Inspector of Taxes - Belfast 4th District
                             Fourth Floor
       H.M. Inspector of Taxes - Belfast 1st District
                              Fifth Floor
       Inland Revenue - Belfast North Collection
 25. Telectro Agencies Ltd., Electrical Suppliers
27-29. Shops being built
 31. Gateway
 33. Elmwood Hosiery Co., warehousemen
 35. Gilmore & Co. (S. W. Crawford, Prop.), electrical contractors and neon signs
 37. McCoey & Co. Ltd., wholesale hairdressing sundriesmen
 39. Ulster Line Stores
..........here is College Street
 41. Lisburn Linen Co. Ltd.
   "   Turner & Field, typewriter service & supplies
   "   Brown, J. N., photographer
   "   Archer, V., general merchant
   "   Vacant
   "   Havlin, William, locksmith
 45. Cathcart, M., children's outfitter
   "   McCagherty, Miss L., typewriting and duplicating
 47. Davidson, P., boot factor
   "   Ievers, G. A., certified accountant
 49. Willow Tree Cake Shop, home bakery
 51. Jaffa, S. (Furs), Ltd.
 53. Studio Seven - G. McDowell, photographer
   "   Watkins, Marion, Ladies' Hairdresser
   "   Jaffa, S., (Furs), Ltd. (store)
 55. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd. (side door)
 59. Crane & Sons Ltd., rear entrance
                          __________

4-14. Anderson & McAuley Ltd. - back entrance
16-20. Fountain Tavern, The, (T. H. Convery, Ltd.), publicans
..........here is Fountain Lane
 22. Corner House (Six) Ltd. (side entrance)
 24. Fountain House (rear entrance)
 26. Corner House (Six) Ltd., General Drapers and Gents Outfitters
 28. Maxim's Ballroom
 30. Tughan Piano Co., The, (James Vincent & Sons)
   "   Trinity College of Music, London - Local Sec., James Vincent, Hon. T.C.L.
..........here is Queen's Arcade
 32. Radio and Television Service Ltd., Radio and Television Engineers
 34. Spicers Ltd., paper makers and manufacturing stationers
 36. Educational Co. Ltd., scholastic publishers, manufacturing stationers and booksellers
 38. Electrical Equipment Co. (N.I.), Ltd., The, Electrical Distributors and Agents
 40. Browne & Nolan Ltd., Educational Publishers, Wholesale and retail Stationers
..........here is Brands Arcade
 48. Morrow, H., & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Beau Monde, The, dance club
48a. Stepaside Chalet D'or cafe
 54. Linen Hall Library (rear entrance)
 56. Scotch Wool & Hosiery stores (side entrance)

Fountain Street North
from 49 New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. Roberts, Archibald

Fountainville Avenue
from 13 University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Astin, Alan E., M.A., lecturer
   3. Nelson, Mrs. Florence
   5. Rowan, N., designer
   7. Nelson, John, Corporation official
   9. Beattie, Miss G.
 11. Donaghy, Mrs. Annie M.
 13. Fleming, J. & R., Ltd., Wholesale Manufacturing Opticians
       Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
                             __________

       University Road Methodist Church Hall
   2. Nurses' Home
   4. Newburn, Miss Mary
6-10. Nurses' Home
       Samaritan Hospital, extern entrance

Fourth Street
from 30 Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Delaney, Mrs. Annie
   3. Gateway
   5. Gray, Samuel, machinist
   7. Steele, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Trew, Gilbert, machine man
 11. Spence, James, car park attendant
 13. Quate, Samuel, painter
 15. Sames, Harry, bar man
 17. Cosgrove, R., assistant foreman
 19. Wheeler, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Doherty, William J., labourer
 23. Campbell, Miss Florence
 25. Mulholland, S., brick layer
 27. Halley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Corbett, James, house repairer
 31. Burrows, Henry, labourer
 33. Harrison, Walter C., labourer
 35. Stevenson, Mrs. Mary J.
 37. Burrows, Norman, brick layer
 39. McKinley, Robert
 41. Corbett, Thomas, labourer
 43. Irvine, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Braden, M., labourer
 47. McKeown, J., labourer
 49. Pollock, Victor E.
 51. Lee, Mrs. Grace
 53. Corbett, John, labourer
 55. Coulter, John, pavior
 57. Irvine, Wm. J., bin man
 59. McCourt, Miss Mary
 61. Spence, Henry, labourer
 63. McConkey, J. J., grocer
                             __________

   2. Wilson, Hugh, labourer
   4. Brown, James, sheet metal worker
   6. Hutchinson, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Woods, Mrs. Madge
 10. Annette, James, labourer
 12. McFarlane, Mrs. Frances A.
 14. Douglas, William, labourer
 16. Murdock, Mrs. Annie
 18. McClune, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Shilliday, Wm. McC., fitter
 22. Nixon, Thomas
 24. McCann, Albert, labourer
 26. Annette, William, labourer
 28. Faulkner, Samuel, labourer
 30. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 32. Scott, Robert
 34. Vacant
 36. Wright, Mrs. Jane
 38. Black, Robert J., labourer
 40. Harvey, Mrs. Hannah
 42. Williamson, John, steel erector
 44. Haire, Robert, labourer
 46. Bailie, William, baker
 48. Dickson, Daniel
 50. McFarlane, F., hackle setter
 52. Hislop, Daniel, shoe maker
 54. Lister, Mrs. Annie E.
 56. Martin, C., lamp lighter
56a. Vacant

Fox Row
from 3a Cullingtree Street to 2 Albert Street

 1a. Kinnear, Herbert, chauffeur
 3a. Philpot, John
       Car Park
23-29. Cleland, W. W., Ltd., motor shed
                             __________

2-6. Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd., goods and workers' entrance
   8. Dougherty, William

Fox Street
from 25 Pitt Street to Cuba Street

   1. French, Mrs. Margaret J.
   3. Beattie, Mrs. Alice E.
   5. Thompson, David B., postman
   7. Stewart, Robert, comm. agent
   9. Birch, James, labourer
 11. Thompson, James, holder-up
       Vacant ground
       Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
 15. Rutherford, Alexander, grocer
 17. Townsley, Samuel, labourer
 19. Cooke, John, labourer
 21. Leebody, A., labourer
 23. Cooke, Sydney, labourer
 25. Spiers, Mrs. Grace
 27. Allen, Mrs. Florence
 29. Eagleson, Mrs. Ellen
 31. Crothers, Irvine, dealer
 33. side door
..........here is Cable Street
 35. Neill, William
 37. Snodden, George, iron moulder
 39. Linton, Mrs. Annie
 41. Duncan, John
 43. Gray, Wm. J., wholesale newsagent
                             __________

2-4. Ferguson, T., publican
   6. Burns, Samuel, labourer
   8. McVeigh, John, labourer
 10. Hume, Joseph, labourer
 12. Johnson, Mrs. Naomi
 14. Algie, Hugh, labourer
 16. Hoyle, Joseph, labourer
 18. Ross, Samuel, fireman
 20. Anderson, Saml., welder
 22. Barr, Edward, labourer
 24. Fitzsimmons, Samuel
 26. Smyth, R. J., labourer
 28. Leebody, Thomas, labourer
 30. Leebody, Alex., labourer
 32. Skimin, Hugh, labourer
 34. Hazley, George, rigger
 36. Irvine, Mrs. Isabella
 38. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Boyd, John, labourer
 42. Wightman, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Sloan, George, labourer
 46. Occupied
 48. Simpson, Thomas
 50. Gray, William J., news vendor
 52. Ross, Mrs. Letitia
 54. Boyles, Thomas, brass dresser
 56. Rea, Andrew, labourer

Foxglove Street
at 238a Beersbridge Road

   1. McCartney, John
   3. Hall, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Courtney, Robert, tenter
   7. Kerr, J., driver
   9. Titterington, E., iron turner
 11. Magill, Miss Maria
 13. Leathem, James
 15. Boyles, W. J., labourer
 17. Redpath, Mrs. A.
 19. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Johnston, S., meter fitter
 23. Moore, William, labourer
 25. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McNally, James, fitter
 29. McNaughton, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. Stable
   4. Young, Mrs. Mary
   6. Reid, James, insurance agent
   8. McFadden, Robt., iron turner
 10. McClean, Alex., dairy worker
 12. Robinson, Arthur, labourer
 14. McBride, James, fitter
 16. Andrews, Sydney, plasterer
 18. Campbell, William
 20. Arthur, Mrs. Sarah
 22. McCullough, Jas., clerk
 24. Small, I., labourer
 26. McKnight, H., labourer
 28. Hayes, James, labourer
 30. Smyth, William, fitter
 32. Howe, William, labourer
 34. Martin, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Lucas, John
 38. Scullion, James H.

Foyle Street
from 13 Old Park Road to Barrow Street

   1. Vacant
 3a. Vacant
   5. Tweedie, William
       Cliftonpark Congregational Church Hall
   9. Palmer, George, woodblock worker
 11. Kerr, H., labourer
 13. White, Mrs. Martha
 15. Joy, George, despatch clerk
 17. Cairns, Robert
 19. Wilkinson, J. A., labourer
 21. Wright, Robert, labourer
 23. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 25. Shaw, Mrs. Sophia
 27. Donelal, Robert, labourer
 29. Armstrong, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Cranston, Mrs. Eleanor
 33. Vacant
 35. McQuiston, Samuel, labourer
 37. Sweeney, Joseph, manager
 39. Steele, Miss Margaret
 41. Boreland, William, joiner
 43. Faulkner, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 45. Lucas, William, fitter
 47. Brown, W. J., lorry driver
 49. Collins, James, labourer
 51. McNeill, Wm., painter
 53. Best, George, labourer
 55. Templeton, Hugh, labourer
 57. Cartmill, Joseph, labourer
 59. Patton, John
 61. Ferguson, Geo., meat inspector
 63. Faulkner, James, labourer
                             __________

   2. Cowan Bros., bakery
   4. Kennedy, Alexander, labourer
   6. Lowans, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Weldon, James, crane man
 10. Byrne, Jas., labourer
 12. Kennedy, John
 14. Higgins, Wm., docker
 16. Martin, S., machinist
 18. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 20. Allen, William, machinist
 22. Rowntree, Mrs. A.
 24. McNeill, A., labourer
 26. Gault, John, painter
 28. Forsythe, Miss M.
 30. Rowntree, G., labourer
 32. Magill, John, labourer
 34. Vacant
 36. Steele, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Hill, Miss Annie
 40. Hamilton, James, labourer
 42. Faulkner, Miss May
 44. McVeigh, Hugh H., house repairer
 46. Simmons, Herbt., fitter
 48. King, Mrs. Ellen
 50. Faulkner, Mrs. Maggie
 52. Montgomery, R., painter
 54. Hewitt, Albert, labourer
 56. Scott, Charles, labourer
 58. Ward, Thomas, postman
 60. Murdock, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Bloomer, A., coppersmith
 64. Palmer, Mrs. G.
 66. Smyth, Mrs. Mary Agnes

Francis Street
from 69 Smithfield to Millfield

   1. Conlon, John J., publican
   3. Lundy, Hugh, pipe coverer
   5. Store
   7. McCurdy, Robert, labourer
 7a. McCaffery, Patrick
 7b. Downey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 7c. McCaffery, Patrick
   9. Gateway
 11. Johnston, James, insurance agent
 13. Burns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Mulligan, Thos., dealer
 17. Yard
 19. Rice, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Duffy, George, labourer
   "   McCann, Edward, labourer
 23. Yard
                            __________

   8. Cloeky, W. F., & Co. Ltd. (store)

Frank Place
at 39 Castlereagh Street

   5. Ward, W. R., labourer
   6. Ferguson, Wm. J., steel erector
   7. Carson, Robt. J., labourer

Frank Street
from 60 Castlereagh Street to Albert Bridge Road

   3. Clingan, Henry, butcher
   5. Begley, Francis, postman
   7. Jeffrey, William T., plumber
   9. Berry, F. W. H., plater
 11. Prentice, Mrs. Isobel
 13. Duncan, David
 15. Stephenson, Edward, taxi prop.
 17. Oxley, Mrs. Margaret
19-21. McCullough, J., milkman
 23. McArdle, Thos., fitter's helper
 25. Agnew, Mrs. Ruth
 27. McConnell, William L.
 29. Nabney, Thomas, store
 31. Buckley, R., rigger
 33. Porter, Joseph, rivetter
 35. Smyth, Thomas, fitter
 37. Close, R. J., labourer
 39. McConnell, William, shunter
 41. Patrick Bros. Ltd., Printers' Engineers
 43. Fettus, Mrs. Jane
 45. Darlow, Mrs. Norah
47-49. Mount Motor Works (Jack McCormick, prop.)
                             __________

 2a. side door
   2. Hamill, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Kennedy, Miss Agnes
   6. Kirkby, William, iron moulder
   8. Dawson, Mrs. Jane
 10. McKee, Robert, labourer
 12. Snodden, Miss Jane
 14. Hamilton, Samuel, crane driver
..........here is Stormount Street
16-18. Houston, Mrs. Agnes, confectioner
 20. Cummings, E., fireman
 22. Douglas, D., docker
 24. Magee, Mrs. Annie
 26. Saunders, William, clerk
 28. Douglas, Miss Sarah
 30. Russell, Mrs. Annie S.
 32. Bennett, Miss May
 34. Vacant
 36. Rea, Mrs. Agnes J.
 38. Moore, Mrs.
 40. Hipkins, T., driller
 42. Charteris, Wm., baker

Frank Street Upper
from 45 Castlereagh Street to Pottinger Street

   1. Graham, Dr. (side door)
   3. Ward, Hugh, seaman
   5. Maginn, Joseph, electrician
7-9. Flats -
   (1) Kerr, Mrs. Violet
   (2) Stevenson, Morris, fitter
   (3) Walker, D. S., traveller
   (4) Esler, R., lorry driver
   (5) Norwood, D. R., coach trimmer
   (6) Bull, Edwin, bus driver
   (7) Young, J. R., clerk
   (8) Barber, ?
   (9) Patterson, Richard, postman
 21. McKeown, John, coppersmith
 23. Bedford, Alfred, electrician
 25. Elliott, John, pattern maker
 27. McKinney, Mrs. Esther
 29. Roberts, J., bus conductor
 31. Woodrow, James, tailor
 33. Ruddy, Jacob, painter
 35. Cloughan, Mrs.
 37. Weir, Robert, baker
 39. Brennan, J., joiner
 41. Kelly, David, ganger
 43. Clingan, Wm. John
 45. Finlay, James
                             __________


..........here is Calvin Street
   6. Wheta Ltd., food manufacturers and canners
   8. Jackson, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Smith, David, plater
 12. McKee, Thomas G., plumber
 14. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Hall, Wm., grocer
16a. Wheta Ltd., food manufacturers and canners
 18. Peden, Miss Jane
18a-18c. Wheta Ltd.
 20. Yeates, Samuel, rivetter
 22. Gordon, Wm. J.
 24. Patience, Thomas, shipwright
 26. O'Hanlon, Ronald, electrician

Frankfort Street
at 93 Beersbridge Road

   1. Craig, A., labourer
   3. Porter, William H., gardener
   5. McDowell, James
   7. Yeates, Joseph, labourer
   9. Dunseath, John
 11. Taylor, Archibald, coppersmith
 13. Bennet, Mrs. Doris
 15. Halliday, James
 17. Neill, Alex., labourer
 19. Hume, Mrs. Annie
 21. Crilly, Fred., watchman
 23. Johnston, John, painter
 25. Spence, Mrs. Catherine
 27. McClure, David W., R.A.F.
 29. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 31. Reid, Thomas, driller
 33. Tosh, Robert, labourer
 35. Wallace, Mrs. Annie
 37. Hanlon, Joseph, labourer
 39. McWilliams, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Mills, James, carrier
 43. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 45. Rutherford, Miss Annie
 47. Ringland, Mrs. Minnie
 49. Davidson, Joseph, lorry driver
 51. Nelis, Samuel, oiler
 53. Stevenson, E., labourer
 55. Dunbar, William, labourer
                             __________

 2a. Bell, William
 2b. Albert Car Sales (Cecil Watson, propr.), Motor Car dealers
   2. Jennings, James, labourer
   4. Yates, Archibald, labourer
   6. Beggs, Joseph
   8. Ballance, Archibald, labourer
 10. Bingham, William
 12. Wallace, Alexander, plasterer
 14. Smyth, John, salesman
 16. Moore, Mrs. Rhoda
 18. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Beattie, Thomas, cleaner
..........here is Rokeby Street
 22. Tumilson, William
 24. Armour, James, watchman
 26. Johnston, W. J., welder
 28. Marshall, Miss Grace
 30. Meaney, Mrs. Mary
 32. Lee, Robert, labourer
..........here is Ashfield Street
       Apostolic Church - Pastor, J. Kane

Franklin Street
from 9 Alfred Street to Brunswick Street

   1. Steel & Glover (Belfast), Ltd., shirt & collar manufacturers
   3. Timbey & Co. Ltd., printers and stationers
5-7. Montgomery, William, & Sons, paper merchants
   "   Ulster Stereo Co., The, stereotypers
   "   Rosetta, Ltd., Shirt Manufacturers
   "   Solcoh & Co., skirt manufacturers
   "   Lantin, J., linen merchant
   9. Gateway
 11. Doak, S., & Co. Ltd., store
..........here is Adelaide Street
13-19. Sholdis, J., & Co. Ltd., hemstitchers & finishers
19-23. Lamont, S., & Sons, Ltd. (side entrance)
..........here is Linen Hall Street
 25. Vacant
   "   Franklin Construction Group, Ltd., steel erectors
 27. Electrolux Ltd., Vacuum Cleaner and Refrigerator Manufacturers
   "   Underwood Business Machines Ltd.
   "   Simplex Electric Co. Ltd., Electrical Manufacturers; Simplex Installation Equipment; Creda Domestic Appliances
   "   McBride Bros. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
..........here is Franklin Street Place
 29. Gateway
..........here is Bedford Street
 31. Taylor, R., & Co., electrical engineers
   "   Coalisland Weaving Co. Ltd. (successors to L. Clark & Sons), linen, cotton and jute manufacturers
   "   Jones, Sewell, & Co., household linen and linen manufacturers
   "   Clarke, Thomas, Electrical Engineer & Contractor
   "   Opperman Gears Ltd., Gear Manufacturers and Mechanical Engineers
31-33. Avon Manufacturing Co., linen manufacturers
 33. Marshall, S. H., & Co., linen yarn merchants
35-37. Motor Accessories Ltd., Wholesale Motor Cycle Accessories
 39. Gateway
 41. Graham & Heslip, Ltd., Printers and Lithographers
 43. Kennedy, G., & Co., Ltd., shirt manufacturers
   "   Dunlop, W. H., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
 47. Greenmount and Boyne Linen Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
                             __________

 2a. Courtaulds Ltd., rayon manufacturers
   2. Burroughs Adding Machine Ltd.
   4. Walker, John, linen merchant
   6. Northern Ireland General Health Services Board, drug pricing bureau
..........here is McCavana's Place
   8. Clendinning, A., & Co. Ltd., linen  merchants
   "   Parkes, E. H., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
10-12. P.O. Telephones (rear entrance)
..........here is Linen Hall Street
16-18. Ulster Transport Authority (side entrance)
 20. Bryson House (side entrance)
..........here is Bedford Street
..........here is McClintock Street

Franklin Street Place
from 27 Franklin Street to James' Street South

       McBride Bros. Ltd. (goods entrance)
       Gardner, Campbell & Co. (goods entrance)
       Gateway
                             __________

       Stockbuyers (Belfast), Ltd. (goods entrance)
       Dixon, Mason & Co. (goods entrance)
       Hanna & Co. (goods entrance)
       Linen Thread Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)
       Dima Fabrics (goods entrance)
       Morrison, C., Ltd. (goods entrance)

Fraser Street
at 124 Newtownards Road

   1. Drysdale, H., & Co., drapers (side door)
   3. Entry door
   5. Moore, James
   7. Spence, James, labourer
   9. McCartney, D., bus conductor
 11. Rea, David, rivetter
 13. Murphy, N., bus driver
 15. McClenaghan, George, labourer
 17. Bennett, Thomas, labourer
 19. Knowles, Wm., caulker
 21. McCormick, Robert, joiner
 23. McDonald, James, labourer
 25. Shields, James, labourer
 27. Davidson, Miss Agnes E.
 29. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 31. Orr, Hugh, labourer
 33. Hill, Mrs. E.
 35. Cleland, A. E., labourer
 37. Brown, A., docker
 39. Cupples, Wesley, blacksmith
 41. Anderson, Mrs. Marsella
 43. Green, Wm. J., labourer
 45. Scott, Andrew, smith's helper
 47. Welsh, Andrew
 49. McMeekin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 53. Welsh, W., labourer
 55. Ferguson, Charles C. C., fireplace setter
 57. McMeekin, John, labourer
 59. Duke, Fredk., labourer
 61. Duke, Archibald, labourer
..........here is Loughview Street
 63. Thompson, William, grocer
 65. Costello, Thos., labourer
 67. Russell, Charles, labourer
 69. Nesbitt, Mrs. Maureen
 71. McClurg, Miss Mary
 73. Johnston, James, labourer
 75. Allen, Augustus, bus driver
 77. McGucken, Wm., storeman
 79. McMordie, Mrs. A. F.
 81. Buchanan, John, labourer
 83. Brewer, L. G., bread packer
 85. Burns, Jos., electrician
 87. Forsythe, James, labourer
 89. Atchison, W., driller
 91. Fisher, Mrs. Margaret
                             __________

   2. McMahon, Owen D., publican (stores)
   4. Phillips, Hugh, labourer
   6. Boyce, Miss Martha
   8. McCreight, Mrs. Susannah
 10. Cash, Robert, labourer
 12. Gray, Adam, newsvendor
 14. Adams, Robert, labourer
 16. Kirkpatrick, William, labourer
 18. Stevenson, James, labourer
 20. McCaughey, Thomas, house repairer
 22. Wallace, Mrs. E.
 24. Thomson, Robt., labourer
 26. McKee, T. J., rivetter
 28. Roberts, Matthew, plumber
 30. McKnight, Mrs. Emily
 32. Chambers, Edward, labourer
 34. Watters, Thomas
 36. Newberry, Martin
 38. Chapman, Gordon, labourer
 40. Lamont, Robert, labourer
 42. Watters, David, labourer
 44. Ferguson, John, plater
 46. Dodds, Joseph
 48. Murphy, Nelson
..........here is Foundry Street
 50. Armstrong, John B., grocer
 52. McCullough, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Cooke, Charles, labourer
 56. Greer, Ben, labourer
 58. Nixon, George, fowl dealer
..........here is Ardilaun Street
 60. Bell, Henry, supper saloon
 62. Dickey, Mrs. Sarah
 64. Whiteside, Wm., electric welder
 66. Lucas, James, labourer
 68. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 70. Smyth, William, labourer
72-76. Vacant ground

Frederick Lane
from 49 Frederick Street to Alexander Street

   1. Murdock, Alex.
 1a. Yard
   3. Collins, Francis, dealer
   5. McGahal, Thos., steel fixer
   7. Yard
   9. Gourley, Francis, labourer
 11. McManus, John, labourer
 13. Yard
 15. Gorman, Mrs. Mary
17-19. Yards
 21. Vacant ground
 23. Cromie, H., labourer
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Donaghy, T., textile printer
   6. McFadden, Mrs. C.
   8. Cannon, Miss M.
 10. McCausland, James, labourer
 12. Vernon, J., labourer
 14. Clarke, Miss Isobel
 16. Norney, Thomas, dealer
 18. Wasford, Patrick, lorry driver
 20. Clarke, William, M.N.
 22. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Garrey, Miss Elizabeth
 26. Yard
 28. Dornan, William, butcher
 30. Yard
 32. Jennings, George, labourer

Frederick Place
from 42 Frederick Street to York Lane

   2. Trolland, Mrs. Bridget
   4. McIlroy, Denis, bar manager
   6. Quinn, A., coach builder
   8. Stewart, James
 10. Nixon, John, plate layer

Frederick Street
from 44 York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. Belfast Newsboys' Club
3-5. Robinson, John, & Son (Belfast), Ltd., Sculptors
 5a. Vacant
   "   National Assistance Board, Old Age Pensions
7-43. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd., Cement and Tile Yards. T.A.: "Corry, Belfast"
 45. Friends' Meeting House
   "   Frederick Street Nursery School - Mrs. Pritchard, supt.
 47. Friends' Institute
   "   Williams, Ivor, caretaker
 49. Murdock, Alex.
..........here is Frederick Lane
 51. Vacant ground
 53. Morgan, Mrs. Kathleen
 55. Limberg, Miss Dorothy
..........here is Alexander Street
 57. Johnston, V., spirit merchant
 59. McKenna, Mrs. Sylvia
   "   Moylan, J., labourer
 61. Matthews, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Walker's Lane
       vacant ground
                             __________

2-10. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., goods entrance
12-20. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Co-Operative (Husband Memorial) Hall, Educational Department
22-24. British Paints Ltd., Paint Manufacturers
26-28. Agricultural Supplies (Ulster) Ltd., mills
 30. Murdock, Alexander, labourer
 36. Scott, C., & Co., vulcanisers & tyre distributors
38-42. Murray, John (Belfast) Ltd., wholesale bedding manufacturers
..........here is Frederick Place
 44. Doran, William H.
 46. Fitzsimmons, Bernard, labourer
 48. Boal, James, aircraft rivetter
 50. McDonald, Miss Margaret J.
 52. O'Rawe. Mrs. Bridget
 54. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Regan, Miss Mary E.
 58. McCready, Mrs. Isabella
 60. Murphy, John, butcher
 62. McMorrow, Mrs. Elizabeth
62a. St. Kevin's Parochial Hall
 64. Murphy, Mrs. Mary

Frenchpark Street
at 149 Donegall Avenue

   1. Boyd, Mrs. Mary S.
   3. Harper, Miss Margaret
   5. Hagan, William J., P.O. engineer
   7. Hughes, John, joiner
   9. occupied
..........here is Kitchener Street
 11. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Matier, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Douglas, Mrs. J.
 17. Henry, Mrs. Alice
 19. Pearson, Thomas, despatch clerk
 21. Grant, Mrs. Isobel
..........here is Soudan Street
 23. Occupied
 25. Culbert, Miss N.
 27. Spindlow, Mrs. Elsie
 29. Topping, John, fitter
 31. Browne, Herbert, salesman
 33. Sanderson, W., clerk
..........here is Broadway Parade
 35. McCullough, Saml., iron turner
 37. Skelton, Const. H., R.U.C.
 39. Coey, John, frame erector
 41. Pierce, W. E., electrician
 43. Hodgen, Miss V., paper folder
 45. Bell, George, joiner
..........here is Moltke Street
 47. Tweedie, H., pattern maker
 49. Morrison, Mrs. Isabella
 51. Jelly, Mrs. Anna
 53. Lowry, Thomas
 55. Kennedy, Eric, railwayman
..........here is Ebor Street
 57. Freeburn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Millar, Mrs. Rachel
 61. McWilliams, W. J., engineer
 63. Davidson, Edwd. John, labourer
 65. Taylor, Wm., carpet fitter and upholsterer
..........here is Kilburn Street
 67. Topping, Miss Jean, grocer
 69. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 71. McKee, Henry, charge-hand
 73. McCleery, D., fitter
 75. Crown, Robt. J., taxi driver
 77. McKaigue, James, shipwright
..........here is Rockview Street
 79. Smallwood, A., docker
 81. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 83. Tobin, Mrs. Margaret
 85. Williamson, Richard C., attendant
..........here is Tavanagh Street
 87. Vacant
 89. Carson, J., store man
 91. Anderson, Adam
 93. Maginn, Mrs. Mary A.
 95. Shortt, Mrs. Florence E.
 97. Scott, John, electrical engineer
..........here is Benburb Street
 99. Gill, Mrs. A.
101. Flanagan, Miss Rachel
103. Morrow, Richard, labourer
105. Cairns, William, coal filler
107. Nutt, Miss Minnie
109. Mannagh, James Hill
..........here is Lecale Street
111. Grant, Mrs. Prudence
113. Herron, W. J., driver
115. Patterson, Thomas
117. Gilmour, F., tobacco worker
..........here is Glenmachan Street
                            __________

   2. Bingham, Mrs. A. E.
   4. Black, James, driver
   6. Pauley, John, dock labourer
   8. McBeth, J., messenger
 10. Davis, J., cutter
 12. Strain, Joseph J.
 14. Ritchie, W., plater
..........here is Donegall Parade
 16. Drury, John, labourer
 18. Craig, W. J., rivetter
 20. Fear, Henry, boiler man
 22. Williams, Archibald, lorry driver
 24. Thompson, W., cloth examiner
 26. McNulty, Robert
 28. Steenson, William H., baker
 30. McBurney, John
 32. Beggs, A., fitter
 34. Evans, D., draper
 36. Fowler, Edward, policeman
 38. Bamford, Mrs. Ruth
 40. Baker, John, lorry driver
 42. Bell, Andrew
 44. Houston, Mrs. Mary J.
 46. Quinn, W. J., clerk
..........here is Ebor Street
 48. Doherty, Hugh
 50. McKinley, W., glazier
 52. Baker, Mrs. Barbara
 54. Gordon, A., labourer
 56. Martin, Robert, painter
 58. Cunningham, Mrs. Marie
 60. Rice, David, fitter
 62. Hill, Samuel J., porter
 64. Beattie, Samuel, shipyard worker
 66. McConnell, David, fitter
 68. Casement, S., driver
 70. Young, William
..........here is Tavanagh Street
 72. Wasson, William John, labourer
 74. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
 76. Greenfield, F., civil servant
 78. Bainbridge, Geo. W., lorry driver
 80. Collins, Wm., dairy worker
 82. Dalzell, Mrs. Mary Anne
..........here is Benburb Street
 84. Campbell, J., bus inspector
 86. Carroll, Thomas, engine driver
 88. Lockhart, Alex., labourer
 90. Anderson, W. R., cable jointer
 92. McCartney, Robert
 94. Cullen, William
..........here is Lecale Street
 96. Duncan, Joseph, grocer
 98. Pike, William, fitter
100. Potter, Raymond, joiner
102. Lowry, Miss Kathleen
104. Johnston, Samuel
106. McCullough, Thomas, fitter
..........here is Glenmachan Street

Frere Street
from 54 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Collins, George, bar man
   3. Patterson, John, labourer
   5. Loughran, Mrs. K.
   7. Crawford, Edward, docker
   9. Occupied
 11. Shannon, Edward, labourer
 13. Lavery, Jas. H., chef
 15. Callaghan, Michael, labourer
 17. Byrne, James, labourer
 19. Ward, John, labourer
 21. O'Hagan, Patrick
 23. Smith, Francis, steel fixer
 25. Muckian, Mrs. Mary
 27. O'Rorke, F., packer
 29. Crean, Miss Annie
 31. Comiskey, Mrs. Bridget
                             __________

   2. McParland, Patk., coalman
   4. Kealey, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
   8. Nugent, William
 10. McParland, Mrs. Ellen
 12. McCollough, J., stone cutter
 14. Muldoon, Patrick, labourer
 16. Boyle, P., brick layer
 18. McFarlane, Mrs. Mary
 20. Rafferty, Mrs. Margaret
 22. McParland, James, electrician
 24. Tierney, Francis, labourer
 26. Kelly, Mrs. T.
 28. Largey, Miss Bridget, grocer

Frome Street
from Wye Street to Tern Street

   1. Bowden, Robert, labourer
   3. Batchelor, David, joiner
   5. Nelson, James, plumber
   7. Mulholland, J. A., plumber's helper
   9. Gallagher, R., pipe coverer
..........here is Wye Street
       Vacant ground
 17. Betts, William, hairdresser
 19. Calvert, John, joiner
 21. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
 23. Bennett, Mrs. J.
 25. McCorkell, Mrs. Catherine
 27. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
 29. Hamilton, Mrs. Lucinda
 31. Shields, Wm., labourer
 33. Proudfoot, Mrs. M.
 35. Wright, R. J., labourer
 37. Shannon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Adams, R., joiner
 41. Russell, Mrs. Georgina
 43. Whitehead, Patrick E., driver
 45. Heasley, Thomas, labourer
 47. Skillen, Francis, labourer
 49. Booth, E., labourer
 51. Mann, Geo., labourer
 53. Long, Thomas, labourer
 55. Calvert, C., sheet metal worker
 57. Gardner, John, turner
 59. Wells, Robert
 61. Lowry, J. McC.
 63. Houston, S., labourer
 65. Graham, John, watchman
 67. Bowden, John, fitter
                             __________

   2. Todd, John
   4. Irvine, Norman, civil servant
   6. Gallagher, Douglas, plumber
   8. McMaster, Mrs. Isobel
 10. McFarland, Herbert, soldier
 12. Hamilton, Robert
 14. McAuley, J., plumbers' helper
 16. Weir, Samuel, blacksmith
 18. Weir, Mrs. S.
 20. Dickey, Alexander, docker
 22. Pelan, W. B., labourer
 24. Dougherty, R., labourer
 26. McDonagh, Mrs. Mary
 28. Long, Mrs. Dora
..........here is Fern Street
28a. Baxter, Mrs. Jane, grocer
 30. Baxter, W. S., coach builder
 32. Carlisle, Wm., welder
 34. Cooper. William, seaman
 36. McCutcheon, Robert, labourer
 38. Grimason, James, plumber's helper
 40. Creighton, Robert, fitter
 42. Kirkwood, Johnston, clerk
 44. Morton, Robert, labourer
 46. Hammond, Adam, plumber's helper
 48. Spence, Thomas
 50. Harland, A., labourer
 52. Gouck, John, welder
 54. Conway, Matthew, labourer
 56. Bennett, Mrs. Edith
 58. Robinson, John, linesman
 60. Brown, Martin
 62. Benson, John, labourer
 64. Russell, George, porter
 66. Tate, William, fitter
 68. Gibson, Norman, rivetter
 70. Tweedie, Charles, machinist
 72. Morrow, James, window cleaner
 74. Telford, Hugh, labourer
 76. Tweedie, John, store keeper
 78. McNamara, John

Fruithill Park
from 55 Andersonstown Road to Glen Road (Falls)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Toner, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. McKee, Wm., merchant
   5. McGlade, B., garage prop.
   7. Savage, John, teacher
   9. MacManus, Mrs. Geraldine
 11. McCartan, John, comm. agent
 13. McCormick, Patrick, prov. merchant
 15. Brennan, Mrs. Kathleen
 17. Maginness, Joseph, inspector
 19. Johnston, Kevin J., B.D.S.
 21. Mooney, Misses E. and S.
 23. Hurson, Miss Caroline
 25. Doherty, John J., postal supt.
 27. Feeney, Miss Isabell
 29. Tubridy, P. J., greyhound trainer
 31. Delaney, Fredk., solicitor
 33. Walsh, Miss A., radiographer
 35. Greenan, V., clerk
 37. Hanratty, John J., M.B.
 39. Hannigan, J., representative
 41. McEvoy, J., P.O. official
 43. McQuillan, William, bar man
 45. McCoy, Peter, storeman
 47. Pender, Mrs. Mary
 49. McColgan, Wm., teacher
 51. Brennan, P. J., vintner
 53. Kelly, G. A., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I.
                             Maria Villa
       Newton, Weston, merchant
 55. Kane, Henry, waste and metal merchant
 57. Pyle, P., manager
 59. McKillen, John, sign writer
 61. O'Callaghan, J., civil servant
 63. MacLynn, C. T., chartered architect
 65. McCoy, ?
 67. Rogan, E., P.O. official
 69. McCambridge, J. A., grocer
 71. White, Mrs. Kathleen
 73. McHugh, John
 75. Reilly, Mrs. Eliz., teacher
 77. O'Doherty, Thos., joiner
 79. Johnston, Samuel, traveller
 81. Evans, Wm. R., lecturer
 83. Ewing, Michael, shipping clerk
 85. McKenna, M., french polisher
 87. Gilliland, Edwd., grocer
 89. McCabe, John, butcher
 91. Maguire, Patrick, quantity surveyor
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. McAuley, G., bank manager
   4. Brennan, A., mineral water merchant
   6. Thomas, Mrs. Agnes
   8. Murphy, Miss Moira
 10. O'Hara, Joseph, solicitor
 12. McKenna, James
 14. McMahon, John, law srchr.
 16. Flannigan, Mrs. M. M.
 18. Gordon, E. D., comm. agent
 20. Benner, Frank, fruiterer
 22. McCartney, Thomas P., plumbing contractor
   "   McGivern, James, butcher
 24. Ryan, J. G., M.B.
 26. McArdle, L., M.B., D.A., anaesthetist
 28. McDonnell, Mrs. Margaret
 30. O'Rourke, John P., publican
 32. Dolan, Mrs. Bridget
 34. Cowan, Philip. clerk
 36. Little, E. J., B.D.S.
 38. Fegan, Frank, salesman
 40. Kane, Gerrard, general dealer
..........here is Derrin Pass
 42. Watson, D., civil servant
 44. Mulvenna, Patk., engineer
 46. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Durkin, P., teacher
 50. Goodman, Thomas A., P.O. engineer
 52. Hawkins, C. A., civil engineer
52a. Warner, S., engineer
52b. McGuinness, John, turf accountant
..........here is Glenhill Park
 54. O'Neill, James, seed sorter
 56. Mulvenna, G., teacher
 58. McWilliams, James, clerk
 60. McGuigan. J., steward
 62. O'Flynn, J., civil servant
 64. McAreavey, J., civil servant
 66. O'Neill, Chas., bus driver
 68. Devlin, Mrs. Susan
 70. Conaty, Thos., buyer
 72. McLister, Jas., electrical contractor
 74. McEvoy, V., electrician contractor
 76. Campbell, P., publican
 78. Woods, W., packer
 80. O'Hare, J., traveller
 82. Curran, Thomas, butcher
 84. Farrelly, Patk. J., civil servant
 86. McAvera, G., insurance representative
 88. Lavery, John, publican
 90. Feeley, John J.
 92. Toner, J. P., solicitor
 94. McWilliams, Mrs. Winifred
 96. Daly, Patrick Jos., school master
       Vacant ground
..........here is Glen Road

Fulton Street
at 86 Dublin Road

1-11. Henry, Stuart K., & Co. Ltd. (store)
                             __________

   2. Hall, Miss Margaret
   4. Waddell, J. R., garage