LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1960 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1960 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Haddington Gardens
at 141 Cregagh Road

 1a. Carswell, A., director
   1. Cunningham, Mrs. Emily
   3. Sparks, William
   5. Armour, Mrs. S.
   7. Jones, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Firth, Eric, clerk
 11. White, J., traveller
 13. Wilson, D. H., J.P.
 15. Windrim, Thomas, buyer
 17. Rendall, Gordon, buyer
 19. Fitzsimons, Leslie, supervisor
 21. Hewitt, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Harbinson, J., attestor
 25. Crowther, Joshua, iron moulder
 27. McRobb, James
 29. McCaw, Robert, linen manufacturer
 31. Armstrong, John
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. Mitchell, Miss E., shop keeper
 35. Waring, H., fitter
 37. Wolseley, Garnett, garage proprietor
 39. Brown, R. B., electrician
 41. Anderson, J.
 43. Ervine, George, manager
 45. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Humphrey, Mrs. Annie
 49. Pollock, Mrs. M.
 51. Chapman, W. C., foreman
 53. Topping, William, painter
 55. Arkell, C. P., electrician
       Entrance to Pirrie Park
                               __________

   2. McCleary, Mrs. Sophia
   4. Mornin, Joseph, school teacher
   6. Kerr, R. J.
   8. Davidson, R. J., teacher
 10. Orr, William
 12. Irwin, H. J., bookkeeper
 14. Lockhart, Edward
 16. McCord, John, traveller
 18. Holland, Thomas, teacher
 20. Kennedy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Busby, James
 24. Prenter, Samuel, clerk
 26. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Davison, Mrs. L.
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 30. Stewart, W. J., civil servant
 32. Hutchinson, Miss
 34. Whyte, J. S., B.E.M., civil servant
 36. Gilliard, T. A., civil servant
 38. Waid, Miss M.
 40. Gowdy, S. D., foreman fitter
 42. Foley, Mrs. E.
 44. Vacant
 46. King, Mrs. Meta
 48. Thompson, John K., civil servant
 50. Connell, David
 52. Condy, Walter A., civil engineer

Haddow Street
from 117 Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Swain, Mrs. Martha
   4. Wilkinson, Miss Catherine
   6. McBride, Ernest, joiner
   8. Stewart, Samuel
 10. Connor, Andrew, coal porter
 12. Smyth, James, labourer
 14. Davidson, William
 16. Vacant
 18. Matthews, Samuel, labourer
 20. Occupied

Haig Street
from 38 Lord Street to Templemore Street

 1a. Vacant
   1. Penton, M. S., machinist
   3. Patterson, J., labourer
   5. McIlveen, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Lecky, James, labourer
   9. Pratt, James, iron moulder
 11. Wright, Thomas H., painter
 13. Magowan, Samuel, welder
 15. Gordon, Samuel, welder
 17. Pratt, Thompson
 19. Mateer, Wm., labourer
 21. Wright, Thomas, plater
 23. McMaster, Andrew, labourer
                              __________

   2. Wilson, William, fitter's helper
   4. Robinson, Wm. A., labourer
   6. Griffiths, Robert, upholsterer
   8. McKeown, John, labourer
 12. Thompson, James, labourer
 14. McClure, John, labourer

Halcombe Street
at 131 Woodstock Road

 21. Harris, E., labourer
 23. Bell, Thomas, machine man
 25. Gibson, John, labourer
 27. McGaughey, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Meares, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Sterling, Mrs. Alice
 33. Thompson, Robert, fitter
 35. Saunders, George, storeman
 37. Vacant
 39. Lowry, A., fitter
 41. McIlroy, Mrs. Grace
 43. Teer, Joseph
 45. Magowan, Joseph W., bread salesman
 47. Porter, William, pattern maker
 49. Beattie, Samuel
                              __________

 22. Green, Mrs. M.
 24. Creighton, Hugh, electrician
 26. Bingham, Miss E.
 28. Harkness, Robt., coach painter
 30. Arbuthnot, Thomas, inspector
 32. Stanley, Mrs. Vera
 34. Coates, Walter, salesman
 36. Herriott, Mrs. Charlotte
 38. Hedley, William, shipwright
 40. Mortland, M., joiner
 42. Cully, David, labourer
 44. McGee, David, radar mechanic
 46. Leckey, Wm., plater's helper
 48. Jeffrey, Robert, iron turner
 50. Moffatt, David, salesman
 52. Brown, Mrs. H.

Haldane Court
at 19 Haldane Street

   1. Coulter, Miss E.
   2. Gregan, Miss Jane, mill worker
   3. McGrath, Jas.
                               __________

 1a. Garage (J. Watson)

Haldane Street
at 5 Hampden Street

   1. Bedford, Mrs. Julia
   3. Neeson, T., labourer
   5. Millar, Mrs. Evelyn
   7. McGivern, Mrs. Rhoda
   9. Ludgate, Edward F.
 11. Donnan, Mrs. Leah
 13. Brown, S., machinist
 15. Geddis, Mrs. M., weaver
 17. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah J.
 19. Keers, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Haldane Court
                               __________

   2. Keegan, Mrs. Sheila, weaver
   4. Glenn, Mrs. K., weaver
   6. McClurg, Henry, painter
   8. McCleave, William, labourer
 10. Clifford, James, house repairer
 12. McCune, Mrs. Annie
 14. Service, Mrs. Annie
 16. Madden, Cecil, labourer
 18. Martin, John, shipyard worker
 20. Galloway, Mrs. Maud
 22. Magee, Mrs. K.
 24. Gillespie, John, postman

Halliday's Road
from 147 Antrim Road to Boyle Street

 1a. Keaney, Miss Lillian
1-3. Keaney & Co., Belfast Wine House
..........here is Stratheden Street
   5. McCann, Hugh
   7. Cheddy, James, labourer
   9. Berry, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Hamill, S., confectioner and newsagent
13-15. Finlay, Miss L., grocer
..........here is Spamount Street
 17. McIlwrath, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Darragh, Alex., painter
 21. Power, Joseph, lorry driver
 23. Murray, Miss Mary
 25. Gordon, N., home bakery
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
 27. Keaney, Mrs. Frances, grocer and confectioner
27a. Jordan, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Hillman Street
       Side door
       Side door
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
       Side door
27b. Corry, Alex., joiner
 29. Stirling, James, labourer
 31. Crozier, Joseph, house repairer
 33. Smith, F., despatch clerk
 35. Mitchell, Henry, turner
 37. Dodds, Mrs. Catherine
 39. McNeilly, Mrs. C.
 41. Corry, A., joiner
 43. Dick, Roland, grocer
..........here is Upper Mervue Street
 45. Lagoon Supper Saloon
 55. Dougan, James A., labourer
 57. Wilson, William, labourer
 59. Officer, Douglas, labourer
 61. Luke, Alfred, storeman
 63. Harris, J. R., machinist
 65. Kells, Thomas, milk roundsman
 67. McClean, Saml., caulker
 69. Bailey, A., labourer
 71. Johnston, Stephen, labourer
 73. Kane, A., civil servant
 75. McGrogan, B. J., bread server
 77. Long, Richard, rivetter
 79. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 81. Sowden, Thomas, fitter
                               __________

   2. McLaughlin, P., publican
4-12. Vacant ground
 14. Millar, F. J., clerk
 16. Stewart, William, labourer
 18. Kane, Thomas, labourer
 20. Keenan, Mrs. M. A.
20a. Star of the Sea Boys' Primary School - D. Carville, B.A., Dip.Ed., principal
       Star of the Sea Girls' Primary School - Sister Mary Paschal
 22. Duff, J. (store)
       Vacant ground
 24. O'Neill, Hugh, sawyer
 26. Doogan, Francis J., grocer
26a. Mulholland, Joseph, & Co. Ltd., builders
..........here is Hillman Street
 28. Side door
 30. Side door
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
       Side door
 76. Thompson, Mrs. Rachel
 78. Fearn, Mrs. Maureen
 80. Kane, Mrs. Jane
 82. Vacant
 84. Gibson, Mrs. Susan
 86. Doak, Mrs. Margt.
 88. Hunter, T., labourer
 90. Pearson, George, labourer
102. Doherty, George R., docker
104. Davidson, Albert, labourer
106. Rea, Samuel, labourer
108. Shaw, James, labourer
110. Wilkinson, Wm., labourer
112. Wardle, John, tile slabber
114. McCracken, Wm., storeman
116. Wilson, John, joiner
118. Wallace, Samuel, fitter
120. Wilkinson, John, driver
122. Mullen, Henry, gardener
124. McCluskey, Henry, stoker
126. Hutcheson, Wm., joiner
128. Trainor, John, waiter
130. McBride, Mrs. M.
132. Roberts, Sydney, plater
134. Guthrie, Mrs. Lily
136. Reynolds, T., lorry driver
138. Bell, James, garage

Halstein Drive
at 50 Sandown Road

   1. Madden, Mrs. Louisa
   3. Brown, Mrs. Emily
   5. Forrester, Albert, pattern maker
   7. McConnell, ?
   9. Patterson, William
 11. Wright, Robert, grocer
 13. Maybury, Geo. E., bread server
 15. Lindsay, Saml. J., mechanic
 17. McMillan, Mrs. A.
 19. Hunter, Mrs. Jane
                               __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Dean, Harold, iron turner
   6. Stewart, W., butcher
   8. Nixon, W. J., salesman
 10. Ralston, J., clerk
 12. Burrows, Mrs. Eva P.
 14. Bradshaw, Richard, cover maker
 16. Tinsley, Mrs. M.
 18. McMaster, George, engineer
 20. Hunter, D., joiner

Hamburg Street
Continuation of Athens Street to Canton Street

       Belfast City Mission Hall
   9. Brown, David, welder
 11. Drysdale, William, fireman
 13. Rice, Frank, labourer
 15. Todd, Mrs. Annie
 17. Watt, J. J., labourer
 19. Beattie, Cecil, despatch clerk
 21. McBrinn, Robert, fitter
21a. Vacant

Hamel Drive
at 280 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Wilson, Gilbert, (Hamel Cash Stores), grocer and newsagent
   1. Moran, William J.
   3. Nelson, D., clerk
   5. Culbert, David
   7. McKinstry, Robt., engine driver
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
   9. Black, Mrs. Annie
 11. Ritchie, Jonas, labourer
 13. Greenlees, Mrs. Sophia
 15. Lawrence, Richard H.
 17. Richmond, Const. W. G., R.U.C.
 19. Sergeant, Frank, machinist
..........here is Downshire Park East
                              __________

   2. McCusker, Adam
   4. Catney, James, bus conductor
   6. Vacant
   8. Mann, Joseph
 10. McClement, Thos. J., stoker
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
 12. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
 14. Limmer, George
 16. Cunningham, T., M.B.E., storeman
 18. Rutherford, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Macgougan, Angus, engineer
 22. Stevenson, R. R., clerk
 24. McDowell, William, engineer

Hamill Street
from 2 Divis Street to College Square North

   3. Campbell, Hugh, steel erector
   5. Magee, Miss Alice
   7. Mooney, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Curley, Jas., labourer
 11. Rafferty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. McCusker, John, labourer
 15. Terrins, Patrick, labourer
 17. Robinson, Edward
 19. Larkin, Joseph, porter
 21. Faloon, J. J., barman
 23. Shields, Patrick, labourer
 25. O'Reilly, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McGuigan, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Quigley, Edward, docker
 31. Murray, Richard, knife grinder
 33. Murphy, Miss Lena
 35. Tolan, Miss Marie C. (Toal, Mrs. Isabella in 1951)
 37. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
 39. Cunningham, Edwd., docker
 41. Occupied
 43. O'Hare, Mrs. Sarah
 45. McCourt, Miss Bridget
 47. Slane, James, fitter
 49. Booth, Hugh
 51. Chambers, Wm., packer
 53. McNamee, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   4. Moore, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Maxwell, Miss Mary E.
   8. Neeson, C., bar man
 10. Heathwood, Mrs. Jane
 12. Browne, Mrs. Isabella
 14. McCrudden, Mrs. Anne E.
 16. McGuigan, Mrs. Isabella
 18. O'Reilly, Gerald, labourer
 20. Armstrong, J., chimney sweep
 22. McKendry, Mrs. Mona
 24. Austin, A., labourer
 26. McGuigan, Mrs. Margaret
 28. McGuigan, Henry, labourer
 30. Giffen, A., labourer
 32. McVeigh, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Sherwood, Walter, M.N.
 36. McCann, P., upholsterer
 38. Shields, Mrs. Agnes
 40. Occupied
 42. Reilly, Miss Margt.
 44. Campbell, David
 46. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
 48. Holmes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. McCaffrey, Miss Margaret
 52. Teer, A. J., labourer
 54. Droogan, Joseph (Dougan, Joseph, labourer in 1951) - (Droggan, Joseph, labourer in 1943) -  (Droogan, Jos., labourer in 1918)
 56. McKeever, Thomas, lorry driver
 58. Davey, Miss Mary
 60. Turner, J., docker
 62. McCambridge, John, labourer
 64. Devenney, Mrs. Philomena
 66. Croskery, Mrs. Catherine
 68. Latimer, Mrs. Josephine
 70. Ryan, Richard
 72. Groves, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Wilson, John, grocer
 76. Wilton, W. M. & J., Sculptors, church furnishers & engravers

Hamilton Place
from 9 Murray's Place to Swift Street

   1. Millar, T., labourer
   3. Waring, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Sandford, Henry
   7. Sergeant, Mrs. Mary
   9. Anderson, Robert H.
 11. Lilburn, James, garage worker
 13. Garnhan, F., embroiderer
15-21. Belfast Curing Co. Ltd. (rear)
 23. Lilburn, James, labourer
 25. Johnston, James, labourer
 27. McClements, S., fitter
 29. Lilburn, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Spence, William, brass moulder
   6. Croft, Samuel, paper ruler
8-10. Gateway
 12. Johnston, I., electrician
 14. Anderson, Edmund, labourer
 16. Gateway
 18. Stafford, R., caulker
 20. Robinson, Robert, R.N.
 22. Bassett, Robert
 24. McCartney, John, labourer

Hamilton Place West
at 20 Boundary Street

       Corporation yard
   1. Carlile, Joseph, mattress maker
                              __________

   2. Rainey, J., helper

Hamilton Road
from Queen's Road to Sydenham Road

       Harland & Wolff, Ltd., power station yard
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., fire station
..........here is Cuming Road
                              __________

..........here is Musgrave Channel Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Musgrave Yard

Hamilton Street
from 39 Cromac Street to Joy Street

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
 3a. Vacant
   "   McClay & McCord, Engineers and Agents
   5. McVeigh, T. J. (stores)
   "   Crawford, W. (Skins), Ltd., Sausage Casings
   "   Vacant
   "   Arnott, John, & Co. (Produce), Ltd. (store)
   "   Provincial Produce Co. Ltd., potato and forage merchants
   "   Robinson, John, (Motors), Ltd., Car Dealers
   "   Marshall, A., electrician
7-9. Holmes, Charles, cattle shipper
 11. Maginness, Miss K.
 13. Vacant
 15. McCann, William J.
 17. Dobbin, Patrick
 19. Riall, Patrick J., bakehouse worker
21-23. Vacant ground
25-29. Ellison, J., motor & general engineer
..........here is Catherine Street North
 31. Edmunds & Hill, Merchants and Distributors, Cellulose and Paints, Specialists in Spray Painting Equipment
 33. Fiesta Ballroom
 35. McCavana, Mrs. Mary
 37. Emerson, R. J. W., Ltd., Warehousemen
 39. Gilmartin, Daniel, shop assistant
 41. Rooney, Miss Mary
                               __________

       Side door
   4. Erin Bleach Linen Co. Ltd., linen merchants
6-8. Ball, James E. (store)
 10. Baker, Perkins, Ltd., engineers
 12. McGeown, John
 14. Devenney, Mrs. Margt., grocer
..........here is Grace Street
 16. Vacant
 18. Vacant
 20. Murphy, Miss N.
 22. McEntee, Edward
 24. Boyle, John, moulder
 26. Diver, Mrs. Annie
 28. Harper, Miss P.
 30. Weir, Frank, labourer
30a. Warren, P. A., builder
 32. McCann, James, carter
 34. Gribbon, James, labourer (Gribben in 1951)
..........here is Catherine Street North
 36. Keenan, Mrs. Teresa
 38. Keenan, John, barman
 40. Milling, Mrs. Kathleen
 42. Courtney, Mrs. Annie
 44Duffy, Mrs. Molly
 46. Knocker, Charles, labourer

Hamilton's Court
at 63 High Street

       Barry's (side door)
       Farry, J. (rear)
       Rice, James (rear)
       Blair, Joseph, Ltd., goods entrance
       Stepaside (rear)
       Blair, Joseph, Ltd., warehouse

Hampden Street
from 55 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Chisholm, Samuel D., labourer
   3. Creighton, Miss Rose
   5. Myers, Alfred
..........here is Haldane Street
   7. Nelson, William
   9. Berryman, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Bradshaw, John, P.O. engineer
 13. Nevin, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Bailie, James, M.N.
 17. Bissett, N., machinist
 19. Carroll, Thomas, fitter
                              __________

2-4. Norris, R., & Son, builders
       Simms Memorial Presbyterian Church Hall

Hampton Park
at 613 Ormeau Road

   1. Martin, H. L., M.B., D.P.H., L.D.S.
   3. Toolan, Murty, solicitor
 3a. Smyth, Mrs. Dorothy F.
   5. McKee, Clifford, M.B.
   7. Dann, Edward, insurance broker
   9. Dorman, J. K. A., M.D., D.A., F.F.A.R.C.S.
 11. Laird, R. M.
 13. Hanna, John
 15. Rea, Norman
                          Annadale House
       Flats -
       (1) Turner, Lady Agnes, J.P.
       (2) Thompson, Philip R.
       (3) Hayden, T. H.
       (4) Duff, Mrs. A. E.
       (5) Graham, William
       (6) Black, Misses T. & M.
                         Annadale Nursery
       Duff, J. G., landscape gardener & contractor
21a. Eastwood, L., manager
                            The Beeches
       Royal Victoria Hospital - Nurses' Training School
                             The Lodge
       Meehan, D., joiner
                              Rowallane
       Stafford, M. A., director
 27. Burrows, Hugh
 29. McKee, T. W., director
29a. Stinson, J. G., chemist and optician
 31. Fieldhouse, F. N., director
 33. Mitchell, A. B., director
 35. Knight, L. A., manager
                             __________

   4. Moore, George, pork manufacturer
   6. Crawford, Miss J.
   8. McDowell, Robert
 10. Smyth, Walter, director
 12. McComb, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Wallace, Mrs.
 16. Bereen, J. F., M.B., F.F.A.R.C.S., D.A., B.SC.
 18. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 20. Dorman, Mrs. H. M.
 22. Wilson, Henry G., chartered accountant
 24. Allen, Miss Muriel
24a. Chalmers, J. B., tech. engineer
 26. Crotty, Louis, estate agent
 28. Cairns, J., builder
 30. Cunningham, Mrs.
 32. Eaton, Rev. Samuel, M.A.
 34. Lough, J. H.
 36. Kennett, Leslie, solicitor
 44. Lawlor, A. McD., director
 46. Edwards, C. K., engineer
 48. McDowell, R. F. C., M.D.
 50. McConnell, E. H., director

Hanna Street
from 220 York Street to North Queen Street

1-39. Vacant ground
 41. Melvin, Robert, labourer
 43. Johnstone, Robert
 45. Goddard, F. J., labourer
 47. McIlwaine, Robt., cleaner
 49. McIlwane, Jack, labourer
 51. McIntyre, Robt. M., packer
 53. Andrews, James
 55. Cunningham, Mrs. F. A.
 57. Surgenor, Joseph, labourer
 59. Davison, Robert, labourer
 61. Hanna, Herbert, grocer
 63. Hanna, Mrs. A., grocer
 65. Jackson, Robert (rear)
                               __________

   2. Flats -
   (1) Lilley, Matthew, bus driver
   (2) Shaw, James
   (3) McQuillan, Samuel, labourer
   (4) Burrell, James, bus conductor
   (5) Flanagan, S., boiler maker
   (6) Major, ?
   (7) Best, William, labourer
   (8) Hanley, William, joiner
   4. Flats -
   (9) Bell, Edward, fitter
 (10) Parker, Wm., shipwright
 (11) Lowry, George, labourer
 (12) Hill, Joseph S., fitter
 (13) Occupied
 (14) Ferris, Stanley,. machinist
 (15) Chestnut, Robert, labourer
 (16) Woodside, Alexander, labourer
   6. Flats -
 (17) Prentice, R. J., labourer
 (18) Jones, J., policeman
 (19) Occupied
 (20) Occupied
 (21) Smith, John, welder
 (22) Bates, Frank A., labourer
 (23) McCrea, Samuel, green keeper
 (24) Occupied
..........here is Abbey Street West
 34. Vacant ground
 36. Davidson, John
 38. Rowley, William, shipwright
 40. Black, Mrs. Lizzie
 42. McMurtry, M., lorry driver
 44. Heatley, Mrs. Jean
 46. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Canning Street Place
 48. Morgan, Mrs. R., confectioner
 50. Gawley, James, turner
 52. Branagh, Mrs. Annie
 54. Branagh, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Dempsey, John, docker
 58. McCay, Mrs. Margaret
 60. McMurray, Thos., machine man
 62. McAllister, Robert, carpenter
 64. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Swindells. Mrs. Mary
 68. Side door

Hanover Street
from 109 Old Lodge Road to Regent Street

   1. Quinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Hassett, Gerard, labourer
   5. Todd, Ernest, labourer
   7. Carnduff, Mrs. Mary
   9. McQuitty, Edward J.
 11. Halliday, William, labourer
 13. Sloan, R., coal trimmer
 15. Richmond, Mrs. J.
 17. Richmond, T. J., labourer
 19. Ferguson, W., labourer
 21. Mills, Thos., carter
 23. Harper, William, labourer
 25. Elliott, Norman, labourer
 27. McAllister, George, labourer
 29. Roy, George, dealer
 31. Tweedie, Henry, pattern maker
 33. Bell, Mrs. M.
 35. Ball, James, iron turner
 37. Burns, Victor
 39. Taylor, Albert, dealer
 41. Tweedie, Hugh, fitter
 43. Verner, Mrs. Ena
 45. Macauley, Joseph, ambulance driver
 47. Campbell, Joseph, labourer
 49. McMurray, T. J., postman
 51. McCullough, Mrs. J.
 53. Henry, Robert J.
 55. Woods, Mrs. M.
..........here is Wall Street
 57. Vacant
 59. McKenzie, John, labourer
 61. Fraser, Mrs. Catherine
 63. Brown, Patrick, cleaner
 65. Callen, Geo., labourer
 67. Wilson, Geo., window cleaner
 69. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
 71. Bryce, Mrs. J., grocer
..........here is Unity Street
 73. Haren, Eugene, publican
 75. Campbell, Mrs. Rose
 77. Patton, Alexander
 79. Rocks, David, labourer
 81. Rooney, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Tyrone Street
 83. Winnings, James, confectioner
 85. Cooke, D. J., wood machinist
 87. Dalton, M.
 89. Cassidy, Thomas, labourer
                               __________

2-4. Wilson, James, pawn broker
   6. Orr, John, electrician
   8. Crowe, Mrs. Susanna
 10. Whiteside, James, labourer
 12. McCormick, Thomas, lorry driver
 14. Dunleavy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Erwin, Sydney, machine man
 18. Adams, Mrs. Matilda
 20. Robinson, Thomas, solicitor
 22. Fisher, H. G., labourer
 24. Shane, H. M., moulder
 26. Barbour, Miss L.
 28. Mulholland, George, labourer
 30. Nevin, John, labourer
 32. Pullin, J., insurance agent
 34. Bell, Ernest, bus driver
 36. Livingstone, S., house repairer
 38. Davidson, Stewart, boatman
 40. Waring, Mrs. Lucinda
 42. Jones, Richard, iron turner
 44. Mullan, Miss M.
 46. Monaghan, E., bus conductor
 48. Mussen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Moore, Mrs. Molly
 52. Loftus, J., crane driver
 54. Little, William J., labourer
 56. Cochrane, J., shoe maker
..........here is Wall Street
 58. Cesar, Mrs. Susan
 60. Bailie, Jas., labourer
 62. Williams, B., labourer
 64. McFall, John, labourer
 66. White, Lindsay, groundsman
 68. McDermott, Mrs. Mary
 70. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 72. Graham, Sylvester, docker
 74. Hawthorne, D., window cleaner
 76. Coburn, Miss Sarah A.
 78. Brady, James, foreman
 80. McAteer, R., porter
 82. Glenning, Mrs. Agnes
 84. Footes, Patrick, plasterer
 86. Monaghan, Miss Mary
 88. Napier, John, joiner
 90. Russell, Miss Sarah
 92. Shiels, H., drover
 94. Vacant
       side door

Hanwood Street
at 46 Memel Street

1-15. Davidson & Co. Ltd. - Sirocco Engineering Works
                               __________

   2. Robinson, Robert, labourer
   4. Ludlow, T., driver
   6. Steele, Robt., telephonist
   8. Vacant
 10. Ludlow, W. J., labourer
 12. Faulkner, Mrs.
 14. Occupied
 16. Quinn, John, labourer

Harberton Avenue
from 49 Balmoral Avenue to Strangford Avenue

   1. Griggs, Pearson, M.D.
   3. Hogg, Miss Mary
   5. FitzGibbon, G., M.C.
   7. Holland, Mrs. K. M.
   9. Hughes, R. E. M., transport official
 11. Picken, James C., M.B.E., manufacturers' agent
 13. Pierce, Cecil W., printer
 15. Clarke, G. D., LL.B.
 17. Woodburn, Miss Joy
 19. King, Thomas Q., solicitor
 21. Spray, H., director
                              __________

   2. Harvey, Rev. K. D., B.A.
   4. Gibson, Hugh J.
   6. Whitaker, Mrs. A.
   8. Rea, Kenneth T., bank official
 10. Green, L. G., iron monger
 12. Cuttle, Eric H., farmer
 14. Robinson, E. S., stock broker
 16. Hicks, H. R., manufacturer
 18. Smith, W.

Harberton Drive
from 41 Balmoral Avenue to Strangford Avenue

   1. Mitchell, Miss Sarah
   3. Tougher, Herbert J.
   5. Graham, Mrs. T. H.
   7. Clarke, Joseph, manager
   9. Davison, W. R., bank manager
 11. Thomason, John G., company director
 13. Guthrie, Mrs. Annie
 15. Wilson, Miss Annie
 17. Dennison, A. F., bank director
 19. McCaherty, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Bell, Mrs. J. W.
 23. McCoy, W. F., Q.C., M.P.
 25. Montgomery, Joseph D., M.B.
 27. Abernethy, Dermot, lecturer
 29. Martin, J. H., bank official
                              __________

   2. Mosley, W. A., M.B.E., manager
   4. Cathcart, Kathleen M., M.B., D.P.H.
   6. Ferguson, Mrs. Edwina
   8. Hegan, Thomas
 10. Rainey, Thomas, M.A.
 12. Beatty, Mrs. Norah
 14. Johnson, R. J., director
 16. Gibson, Very Rev. J. H. R., M.A., D.D.
 18. Rainey, J. S., coy. director
 20. Dickie, W. R., F.R.C.S.
 22. Derby, Samuel J.
 24. Ritchie, H. J., M.B., J.P.

Harberton Park
from 33 Balmoral Avenue to Upper Malone Road

   1. Rankin, S., insurance broker
   3. Fulton, Rev. Austin A., M.A., B.D., Ph.D.
   5. Stewart, Canon J. S. St. C., M.A.
   7. McClure, R. E., F.C.A.
   9. Agnew, Mrs. E.
 11. Agnew, James McC.
 13. Orr, Rev. Hugh H..
 15. Mercer, Rev. John, M.A.
 17. Crozier, Walter
 19. Burrows, William F., outfitter
 21. Turner, Mrs. Emily
 23. McCausland, James F.
 25. Wilson, S. J., teacher
       Balmoral Show Grounds (rear)
 27. Clark, H. D. B., bank director
 29. Wells, Howard, draper
 31. Lowry, Arthur, B.A., teacher
 33. Dornan, Joseph, A.C.A.
 35. Pullicino, Capt. M., director
 37. D'Arcy, F. G., pram dealer
 
39. Goodwin, G. R., B.Sc., industrial consultant
 41. Marshall, Miss Mary E.
 43. Lonsdale, Mrs. E. L.
       Taughmonagh Primary School (rear entrance)
       Harberton Special School for Backward Children - Miss E. J. Hamilton, principal
       Bell, Henry, caretaker
       Vacant ground
125. Barnett, R. F., grain merchant
127. Belshaw, Mrs. D. M.
 
                             __________

   2. Fulton, Mrs. A. M. G.
   4. Macaulay, W. G., accountant
   6. Murdock, C. R., M.D.
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Diana
 10. Weir, Miss Mabel B.
 12. Marshall, David, garage prop.
 14. Potter, J. L., agent
 16. Archer, David
 18. Scott, W. E., director
 20. Hamilton, John, painting contractor
 22. Davidson, W. J., J.P., director
 24. Thomson, H. S., fancy goods merchant
 26. Trimble, Ernest
 28. Irwin, Edmund, clothing manufacturer
 30. Modler, Robert J. H.
 32. McIlveen, Miss M.
 34. McMichael, Mrs. E.
 36. Robinson, Miss M.
 38. Hickey, J. P., manager
 40. Elliott, F. C. S., clothing manufacturer
 42. Irwin, Mrs. M. C. H.
 44. Allen, S. E. T.
 46. Blair, J. O'N., designer
..........here is Strangford Avenue
 48. Majury, J. H. G., solicitor
 50. Scott, Mrs. S. M.
 52. Wilson, Misses
 54. McKee, Harold, solicitor
 56. Davison, C. G., manager
 58. Wall, Mrs. Florence M.
 60. Lightowlers, F. I., industrial consultant
..........here is Bristow Park
 62. Ramsay, A. J., packing case manufacturer
 64. Timbey, Mrs. Nora C., director
 66. McConnell, Alfred, solicitor
 68. Douglas, K. M., A.C.A.
 72. Ilett, E. T., industrial consultant
 74. Bingham, Mark, chemist
 76. Thom, James, teacher
 78. Irvine, G. J. G., M.B.
 80. Reid, W. H., painter
 82. Moffett, Miss Violet, teacher
 84. Blair, John, civil servant
 86. Willis, Mrs. Bertha
..........here is Drummond Park
 88. Occupied
 90. Sutcliffe, John C. M.
 92. Girvan, Edwin, director
 94. Sturgeon, Samuel
 96. Lazenbatt, John, Corporation official
 98. Cunliffe, Edward N., B.Sc., M.I.E.E.
100. Baird, Mrs. Olive E. I.
106. Mawhinney. Stanley, homeopathist
110. Gaston, John, director
112. Johnson, Mrs. Margaret
114. Cameron, George E., F.C.A.
116. Baird, Mrs. Margaret
118. Bailie, H. W., representative
120. Hume, Walter P. F., engineer

Harcourt Drive
at 45 Manor Street

   1. Hann, Peter G., heating engineer
   3. Wallace, Miss E.
   5. McFall, Robert
   7. Johnson, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Clifton Crescent
   9. Bennett, William H., mechanic
 11. Baker, Marks, draper
 13. Connolly, W. J., law clerk
 15. Waring, ?
 17. Kyle, Arthur B., clerk
 19. Kennedy, E., electric welder
 21. Vacant
..........here is Clifton Drive
 23. Dunn, Alfred, grocer
 25. Hamilton, Mrs. Ellen
 27. McGladdery, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Rosapenna Drive
 29. Hillis, Miss E.
 31. Walker, Edward T., insurance official
 33. McClelland, J., auctioneer
 35. Giffin, George, compositor
37-39. Woods, Michael, publican
 41. Gilliland, Robert, A.V.I., manager
 43. Vacant
 45. Foster, J., M.B.E.
 47. Stevenson, Miss C. L.
 49. Glasgow, James, engineer
 51. Orr, Robert, maintenance engineer
 53. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Carlisle, H., assistant buyer
 57. Megaw, Mrs. Nan
 59. McCarthy, Thomas, dance teacher
                              __________

   2. Thompson, David, engineer
   4. Cleary, Laurence, bread server
   6. Shiels, George, baker (Shields in 1951)
   8. Gilmore, Alf, plasterer
 10. Bell, Mrs. Gwen
 12. Parkinson, David, electric welder
 14. Rea, John, engineer
 16. Surplus, Richard, fitter
 18. Dalton, Henry, draughtsman
 20. Chalmers, Mrs. Mary
 22. Reid, Const. Robert, R.U.C.
 24. McAvoy, J. E., fitter
 26. Smyth, Miss
 28. Farrell, Mrs. Annie
 30. Gale, Mrs. C. R.
 32. McKnight, James
 34. Martin, J., P.O. engineer
 36. Gray, Samuel C., barman
 38. Smyth, John, plumber
 40. Brennan, Samuel, window cleaner
 42. Tierney, Michael J., salesman
 44. Foster, Mrs. Hilda
 46. Gregg, Geo., caulker
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 48. Hegarty, Francis
 50. Hynds, S., labourer
 52. Golding, W. H., engineer
 54. McAlister, Wm., electrical engineer
 56. McKechnie, R. H., chemist
 58. McCartney, R. H., engineer
 60. Hamilton, Saml.
 62. Archer, Robert, driver
 64. Coulter, Mrs. Ellen A.
 66. Clark, J., manager
 68. Bell, Mrs. J.
 70. Heaney, Mrs. Eliza B.
 72. Shaw, F. C., salesman
 74. Laverty, W. J.
..........here is Sylvan Street
 76. Kearney, Joseph, ,manager
 78. Magill, A.
 80. Barr, William J., coppersmith's helper

Hardcastle Street
from 76 Bankmore Street to Ashburn Street

       Brown Bros. Ltd. (side)
       College of Technology - Marine Radio School
..........here is Marcus Ward Street
       Brown, John S., & Son, Ltd. (back entrance)
   7. Somerset, Thos., & Co. Ltd., Fancy Linen Manufacturers. T.A.: "Somersault," Belfast
                              __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Austin, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Donnelly, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Occupied
   8. Ferguson, W., clerk
 10. Smylie, Saml., labourer
 12. Trainor, Miss Lily
 14. Graham, W. J., labourer
 16. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 18. Magee, Miss M. J.
 20. Mills, A., joiner
 22. Robinson, Mrs. Rebecca
 24. Osborne, Mrs. Sally
 26. Eirn, Thomas
 28. Smyth, Miss Lily
 30. Moore, Charles, taxi-owner
 32. Rea, Miss Mary
 34. Holland, Patrick, labourer
 36. Rea, Thomas, labourer
 38. Wells, Mrs. Sarah M.
 40. Catthers, Mrs. Sarah J.
 42. Armstrong, William
 44. Falloon, Miss Elizabeth
 46. McAllister, Mrs. Veronica
 48. Clark, Robert, joiner
 50. Palmer, C., conductor
 52. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Power, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Nardella, Giovanni, fish fryer
 58. Boyle, Mrs. Hannah L.
 60. Speers, Miss Sarah
 62. Faulkner, Miss Elenora
 64. McCabe, James, builder

Hardinge Court
at 58 Hardinge Street

   6. Kelly, John, labourer
   8. Doherty, Charles

Hardinge Street
from 82 North Queen Street to Ludlow Street

1-3. Side entrance
   5. Dunlop, Mrs. Sarah
7-11. Vacant ground
 13. Gateway
 15. Hannan, Bernard, storeman
 17. Mallon, Patrick, labourer
 19. Tohill, Hugh, labourer
 21. McAlorum, Mrs. Mary
 23. Burns, Mrs. Maria
 25. McDonnell, Patk., labourer (McDonald, Mrs. in 1951)
 27. Mallon, Arthur, labourer
 29. McBride, W., fitter
 31. Geer, Mrs. Rose E. (Greer, Mrs. in 1951)
 33. Steenson, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Mallon, John M.
 37. Kelly, Hugh
 39. McKeown, John, labourer
 41. McClory, Edwd., labourer (McCrory, Edward, labourer in 1951)
 43. McCaffery, Mrs. Mary
 45. McGibbon, P., labourer
 47. McAllister, J. H., lorry driver
 49. McStravick, Patrick, labourer
 51. Hayes, F., docker
 53. Canning, J., labourer (Cannon, J., labourer in 1951)
 55. Canning, John, pork butcher
 57. Lindsay, Patrick, sawyer
 59. Croughan, James, docker
 61. Griffin, Mrs. Rose
 63. McDonnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Kelly, Peter, docker
 67. Taggart, Bernard, seaman
 69. Scanlan, John, labourer
 71. Occupied
 73. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 75. Loughlin, Mrs. Sarah
 77. Barnes, Patrick, labourer
 79. McKinley, Miss Harriett
 81. Lawlor, Richard, packer
 83. Stewart, John
 85. Lavery, Charles, seaman
 87. Higgins, John J., labourer
 89. O'Holloran, Mrs. Bridget
 91. McManus, Cornelius, lorry driver
 93. Connelly, Mrs. Mina
 95. McAlorum, Michael, labourer
 97. Duffy, James, labourer
 99. Kilpatrick, Albert, seaman
101. McDonnell, Mrs. Sarah
103. Nixon, J., labourer
105. Coyle, Joseph, plasterer
107. McAlister, Mrs. Sarah
111. Logan, Miss Mary
113. McStravick, G., lorry driver
115. Connoly, C., dealer
117. Fitzpatrick, Miss Elizabeth
119. McManus, C., yard
                              __________

2-20. Christian Brothers' Intermediate School - Rev. Bro. D. O'Connell, B.A., principal
 22. Penn, Edward, labourer
 24. Skillen, Mrs. Annie
 26. Delaney, Charles, labourer
   "   McKeown, Mrs. Rachel
 28. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 30. Hughes, Mrs. Charlotte
 32. Mearns, Miss Margt.
 34. Healy, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Lawlor, Chas., labourer
 38. Hassan, John, docker
 40. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 42. Cosgrove, Joseph, labourer
 44. Brooks, Mrs. Jane
 46. Quinn, Mrs. Alice
 48. McKenna, O., labourer
..........here is Fountain Street North
..........here is Hardinge Court
58-60. Fountainville Club
 62. McWilliams, D., labourer
 64. Darragh, Leonard, docker
 66. Donaghy, L., labourer
 68. Fenton, James, labourer, fireman
 70. Logan, John, painter
 72. O'Neill, James, fireman
 74. Flanagan, James, labourer
 76. Vacant
 78. O'Neill, J., seaman
 80. Young, P., moulder
 82. Murray, John, labourer
 84. McVeigh, Patrick, labourer
 86. Hughes, Francis, labourer

Harkness Parade
at 33 Armitage Street

   1. Davidson, H., labourer
   3. Montgomery, Thomas
   5. Borne, A., labourer
   7. Baxter, Albert
   9. Graham, Wm., fitter
 11. McCann, Samuel, rivetter
 13. Harland, Thomas
 15. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Nimick, William J., labourer
 19. Moffett, Robert J.
 21. Richardson, Ernest, joiner
 23. Gregg, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Martin, Mortimer, joiner
 27. McCurdy, Daniel, mechanic
 29. Lindsay, Richard, iron dresser
 31. Lavery, Mrs. Jane
 33. Crothers, Mrs. M.
 35. Riley, Mrs. R.
 37. Orr, Mrs. Jane
 39. Magee, Hugh, pipe coverer
39a. Garage
 41. Ellis, Wm., labourer
 43. Anderson, Mrs. M. J.
 45. Turnbull, Thomas, plater
 47. Ferguson, Mrs. Jessie
 49. Carson, John, patrol man
 51. Lyness, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Bell, D. J., joiner
 55. Neill, James, coach painter
 57. McMillan, Mrs. Isabella
 59. Hynds, James (Hinds, James, labourer in 1951)
 61. Campbell, Robert
 63. Plant, James I., machinist
 65. Dougan, A. E., brass moulder
 67. Patterson, Hugh J., labourer
 69. Patterson, R., chimney sweep
                    __________

..........here is Banbury Street
..........here is Chelsea Street
   3. Elliot, Mrs. Isabelle
..........here is Redcliffe Drive
..........here is Redcliffe Parade
       Glentoran Recreation Co. Ltd.

Harland Park
from 35 Parkgate Avenue

   1. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
   3. Wilson, Charles, clerk
   5. Smith, Alex., lab. assistant
   7. Wilson, Andrew, plater
   9. Anderson, W. W., fitter
 11. Newbold, H. J., photographer
 13. Rainey, Matthew, upholsterer
 15. Dall, Robert, confectioner
 17. Brownlee, Mrs. Jane
 19. Lilley, Saml., shipwright
                      __________

   2. Herron, James
   4. McKinley, Ronald, electrician
   6. Jordan, Robert, salesman
   8. Walker, Fredk., fitter
 10. Boucher, W. B., fireman
 12. Morrow, Wesley, baker
 14. Oliver, Mrs. E.
 16. Richardson, George, clerk
 18. Craig, Hugh, plater
 20. Taylor, Cecil, fitter
 22. Hanvey, Roy, plater

Harland Road
from Queen's Road to Musgrave Channel Road

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Works
                     __________

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Thompson Works

Harland Street
from 72 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. Wilson, G. S., grocer (store)
   3. McCrory, Andrew, shipwright
   5. Reynolds, Boyd, plater's helper
   7. Massey, William J.
   9. Allingham, John, crane driver
 11. Price, J., labourer
 13. Herron, Robert, rivetter
 15. Ross, John, floor tiler
 17. McVittie, John
 19. Patterson, John, electrician
 21. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 23. Linton, Mrs. Mary
 25. Craig, Joseph
 27. Mansbridge, J., labourer
 29. Green, Mrs. Ellen
 31. Houston, Edward, army
 33. Kennedy, Alex., packer
 35. Devlin, George, labourer
 37. Boyle, James, labourer
 39. Caldwell, Joseph, labourer
 41. Hagans, Mrs. Ellen (Hagan, William, labourer in 1951)
 43. Taylor, James
 45. Hanna, James, fitter
 47. Longridge, R., labourer
..........here is a new street
                      __________

   2. Ogle, Mrs. Martha
   4. McBride, Robert, labourer
   6. Mooney, James
   8. Drew, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Weatherup, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Weatherup, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Coulter, Robert, motor driver
 16. Bell, W. T., labourer
 18. Wylie, Miss Margaret
 20. Best, James, shipwright
 22. McDowell, Jas., labourer
 24. Toner, George, mechanic
 26. Charlesworth, Geo., labourer
 28. McClean, R., holder-up
 30. Nesbitt, Martin, labourer
 32. Mayne, David, grocer
..........here is Clonallon Street
34-38. Vacant ground

Harleston Street
at 21 Lockview Road

   1. Moody, W. A., joiner
   3. Lyske, Mrs. May L.
   5. Cochrane, Mrs. Dorothea
   7. Davidson, J., salesman
   9. Rea, Miss M.
 11. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary, teacher
 13. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Watters, David, joiner
 17. Carson, W., machine man
 19. Buick, Herbert, foreman
 21. Finlay, John, clerk
 23. McMurray, E. G.
 25. Mitchell, Samuel J., electrician
 27. Patterson, S. J., machine man
 29. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
                   __________

   2. Robinson, William, attendant
   4. Johnston, David, brick layer
   6. Armstrong, Miss Olive
   8. Patterson, C. A., meter inspector
 10. Bell, David, bread server
 12. Silcock, Robert, erector
 14. Johnston, Alex., ship's officer
 16. Spence, Miss Elizabeth
 18. McGiffin, Henry, fitter
 20. Bradley, Mrs. Thomas
 22. Occupied
 24. Shelly, Joseph, salesman
 26. Knight, William, welder
 28. Donaldson, ?
 30. Bell, Miss Margaret
 32. Kelly, William, shipwright
 34. Knight, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Norwood, Joseph, elect. helper
 38. McCann, Edward, fitter
 40. McConvey, Patk., bar manager (McConvery, Patrick in 1951)

Harmony
off Glenbank Drive

                  Glenbank Cottage
       Fitzgerald, Stanley, electrician
   1. Reid, G., manager
   2. McMillan, Samuel, cloth bleacher
       Ewart, Wm., & Son Ltd., Glenbank Bleach Works
..........here is Harmony Hill
       Dill, J., electrician
       St. Mary's Y.M. Cricket and Tennis Club
                      __________

       Ewart, Wm., & Son Ltd., Glenbank Bleach Works
   1. Montgomery, Joseph, cloth worker
2. (was 1 in 1951) Granville, Jas. S., labourer
3. (was 2 in 1951) Gorman, James, labourer
   4. Bradford, Albert, bread server
   5. Adams, W., labourer
   6. McCoy, William, labourer
       St. Mary's Cricket Club

Harmony Street
from 33 Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

       Vacant ground
   1. Totten, William
   3. Allen, Samuel, checker
..........here is Little Brunswick Street
                      __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Dallis, John, electrician
   6. Stokes, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Wilson, Edward, fitter
 10. Brymer, Mrs. Agnes (Braemar, Mrs. A. in 1951)
 12. Foster, Mrs. Mary
 14. Robinson, Miss Helen
 16. Murray, William, motor driver
 18. Smallwood, Miss Annie
 20. Clarke, Wm., ganger

Harold Street
at 7 Byron Street

   1. Crowe, Isaac, bacon curer
   2. Hunter, Horatio, crane man
   3. Occupied
   4. Bunting, John, labourer
   5. Connor, Michael, labourer
   6. McKeown, William, labourer
   7. Gibson, John, painter
   8. Dixon, Miss Annie
   9. Gibson, William, labourer
 10. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
 11. Young, Saml. A., labourer
 12. Cushley, Victor, mattress maker
                      __________

       Garage
       Gateways

Harper Street
from 62 Mountpottinger Road to Edgar Street

 1a. Lawless, Sgt. Thos., R.U.C.
   1. Hoyle, Miss J.
   3. Foreman, Mrs. R.
   5. Finlay, Miss Mary
   7. Tracey, F., felter
   9. Rea, Stephen, driller
 11. McIlmurray, James, labourer
 13. Johnston, James, engine driver
 15. Harpur, James, clerk
 17. Smyth, Thomas
 19. McCartney, Norman, plater
 21. Davidson, James, joiner
 23. Gammon, Robert, embroiderer
 25. Sullivan, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Faloon, Charles J., iron turner
 29. Davidson, Mrs. Lily
 31. Moffett, George, labourer
 33. Conn, Mrs. Fanny
 35. Bradford, Robert
                       __________

       Donnelly, J. A., & Co., Ltd. (store)
   2. Kerr, Mrs. J.
   4. O'Reilly, Gerald, fruiterer
   6. McAleer, Mrs. A.
   8. Mulvihill, Miss Margaret
 10. McGaughan, Chas., labourer
 12. Flanagan, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McPherson, Douglas, joiner
 16. McAleavy, Mrs. Mary
 18. Kelly, Thomas, plumber's helper
 20. McGrattan, Hugh, lorry driver
 22. McKibben, Robt., coppersmith
 24. Green, Mrs. Edith
 26. Haigh, Mrs. R.
 28. Gordon, Miss I.
 30. Reid, Joseph, driller
 32. Jess, D., docker
 34. Doherty, John
 36. Rea, Mrs. Hannah
 38. Harpur, Henry, engineer
 40. Patterson, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Donaghy, James, stoker
 44. Roberts, John, labourer
 46. Arnold, John, barman
 48. Jordan, Mrs. Mary
 50. Kilpatrick, S., iron turner
 52. Gilchrist, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 54. Campbell, Mrs.
 56. Wallace, R., embroiderer
 58. Bain, Wm., grocer

Harrisburg Street
from approx. 185 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Miller, Robt., checker
   5. Finlay, William, rivetter
   7. Fletcher, James, steward
   9. Hamilton, D., holder-up
 11. Cadden, Lawrence, shipwright
 13. Warnock, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Lauder, Henry, labourer
 17. Lauder, Thos., foreman
 19. Colvin, Wm., rivetter
 21. Sherman, J. R., labourer
 23. Hamilton, Jas., patrol man
 25. Marks, George
 27. Watson, James
 29. Parks, Francis, brick layer
 31. Stewart, Mrs. Matilda
 33. Cummings, A., labourer
 35. Stewart, William, labourer
 37. Heron, John, labourer
 39. McDonnell, Mrs. Henrietta
 41. Lindsay, E., carter
 43. Braiden, W., iron turner (Breadon, G., fitter in 1951)
 45. Cameron, Miss Essie
 47. Cairns, Mrs. Jane
 49. Beattie, Samuel
 51. Nelson, E., plater's helper
 53. Baker, C., labourer
 55. Hamilton, S., labourer
                       __________

   2. Martin, Wm. G., orderly
   4. Alexander, Mrs. Mary
   6. Wilson, Thomas, docker
   8. Fletcher, Stanley, M.N.
 10. Briton, Mrs. E.
 12. Hill, Robert, labourer
 14. Wiseman, Alex., labourer
 16. Fletcher, James, M.N.
 18. McCoy, Thomas, driller
 20. Montgomery, J., plasterer
 22. Morrison, Charles, labourer
 24. Reed, A. E., barman (Reid, A. E., labourer in 1951)
 26. Ross, D., lorry driver
 28. Fowler, R., crane driver
 30. Fee, Samuel, foreman
 32. Ferguson, Edward, painter
 34. McFadden, Robert, attendant
 36. Wiggins, E., boiler maker
 38. Taylor, A., labourer
 40. McIlree, Mrs. Annie
 42. Whan, Mrs. Maggie
 44. Steenson, Miss Nellie
 46. McGarvey, A. W., joiner
 48. Millar, Nath., blacksmith (Miller, Nathaniel, blacksmith in 1951)
 50. McCleery, R. T., turner
 52. Montgomery, John, labourer
 54. Bond, John, fitter
 56. Sommerville, T., pipe coverer

Harrison Street
from 13 McCandless Street to Geoffrey Street

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Richmond, Samuel, labourer
   7. Warden, John, labourer
   9. Owens, John, labourer
 11. McManus, Robert, labourer
 13. Osborne, Mrs. Eveline
 15. Shearer, W. H., projectionist
 17. Mehaffy, Henry, labourer
 19. Brasher, Arthur L., packer
 21. Surgenor, James
 23. Smyth, James, labourer
 25. Shaw, David, labourer
 27. Spence, W. J., labourer
 29. Kilpatrick, F., labourer
 31. Dowie, Benjamin
 33. McCausland, Frank, labourer
 35. George, Donald, labourer (George, Dominick, labourer in 1951)
 37. Higgins, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Scott, James, labourer
 41. Wylie, Mrs. Margaret
 43. White, Mrs. Helen
 45. Madden, Neill, labourer
 47. Arthur, H., labourer
 49. Morrison, John, moulder
 51. Rankin, S., labourer
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Curry, David, driver
   6. Magee, Thomas, tailor
   8. Boomer, James, labourer
 10. Fitzpatrick, Hugh, foreman
 12. Black, George, labourer
 14. McKenna, John, labourer
 16. Boomer, William, lorry driver
 18. Orr, Mrs. M.
 20. Patterson, Charles, labourer
 22. Brennan, George, labourer
 24. Kerr, Mrs. Jane E.
 26. Hamilton, W. J., labourer
 28. Spence, Miss E.
28a. Stanley Cabinet Works, Cabinet Makers
28b. Millar, A., wholesale egg merchant
 30. Scott, James, labourer
 32. Corry, Mrs. Ruth
 34. Boomer, Mrs. Mary
 36. Savage, Wm., labourer
 38. McKee, Henry, plumber
 40. Stevenson, Mrs. Jane

Harrogate Street
from 63 Cavendish Street to Iris Street

   1. McCann, Thomas, labourer
   3. McGoldrick, T., com. agent
   5. McGivern, Patrick, upholsterer
   7. Rowan, Thomas, house repairer
   9. McGoldrick, John F., joiner
 11. Cunningham, John
 13. Curran, Mrs. A.
 15. McDonnell, Patrick J., engineer
 17. Mulholland, J., bus driver
 19. Conlon, Daniel M., joiner
 21. Lynskey, Thomas J.
 23. Hartley, Thomas, shunter
 25. McDonnell, William, brick layer
 27. Caddell, George, labourer
 29. Canavan, Mrs. Alice
 31. McArdle, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Tolan, William J.
 35. Walsh, Mrs. Ann J.
 37. Stewart, Francis, labourer
 39. Forrester, Mrs. M.
 41. Kearney, Joseph, foreman
 43. McAllister, John J., bar man
 45. Darragh, Desmond, painter
 47. McAteer, Gabriel
                      __________

   2. Flats -
         Vacant
         Hughes, Mrs. Sarah
         Scullion, Miss Amy
         Duffy, Gerard, labourer
         McDonnell, Michael, taxi driver
   4. O'Neill, Daniel J., labourer
   6. Mauger, Nicholas, clerk
   8. Donnelly, Malachy, bar man
 10. Morgan, S., S.R.N., S.C.M.
 12. Barry, James, cinema operator
 14. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 16. Nelson, David
 18. O'Neill, Mrs. Teresa
20-20a. Cooley, William, grocer
 22. McKenna, Bernard
 24. Pooley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. McShane, Thomas
 28. McGlade, Alexander, labourer
 30. Kelly, Patrick, packer
 32. McMorrow, Thomas, technician
 34. Harrison, Edward, van driver
 36. Berne, James, labourer
 38. McMullan, William, railway guard
 40. Hanvey, Robert

Harrow Street
from 6 Southview Street to Carmel Street

   1. Rodgers, James
   3. Sproule, Jack, teacher
   5. Twaddell, Albert R.
   7. Occupied
   9. Smyth, Wm. C., bus conductor
 11. Jamison, James, fitter
                      __________

   2. Robinson, R., painter
   4. Montgomery, Robert, bus driver
   6. Houston, Miss Laura
   8. Occupied
 10. Agnew, Miss Edith
 12. Ferguson, Thomas

Harrybrook Street
from 210 Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Hoey, David, joiner
   3. Elliott, W. J., blacksmith
   5. Freeburn, E., driller
   7. Marshall, Thomas, joiner
   9. McFadden, W. J., music teacher
 11. McKnight, Miss Martha
 13. Noble, Mrs. Margaret J.
 15. McDowell, Samuel, electric welder
 17. Graham, John H. N., labourer
 19. Miller, Thomas, printer
 21. Redmond, Fredk., checker
 23. Stewart, W. R., insurance agent
 25. Greer, Charles, pipe coverer
 27. Corry, W. J., machinist
 29. Millen, Hugh, driver's helper
 31. Lines, Norman T., bus conductor
 33. Connolly, Mrs. C.
 35. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Fife, Arthur, plumber
 39. McDowell, Samuel, labourer
 41. McClean, Miss I.
 43. Rea, George, joiner
 45. Mitchell, Miss Margaret
 47. Moore, E., storeman
 49. Wimpress, Mrs. Ellen
 51. Reilly, Mrs. Esther (Riley, John, machinist in 1951)
 53. Tedford, William H.
 55. Matchett, J., pattern maker
 57. Laughlin, William, fitter
 59. Fleming, Joseph, labourer
 61. Baird, Mrs. Annie
 63. Cordner, Mrs. Mary
 65. Traynor, George, porter
 67. Addy, Herbert J.
 69. Ferguson, Mrs. Ann Jane
 71. McGrand, S., hackle setter
 73. Moore, Miss Sarah Jane
                      __________

   2. Irwin, Mrs. Adaline L. (Adeline)
   4. Pritchard, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Beggs, Thomas, textile pkr. (packer)
   8. Jennings, Thos., P.O. linesman
 10. Lowans, Herbert, electric welder
 12. Wylie, Mrs. Ida
 14. Martin, A. E., labourer
 16. Stockdale, Miss Gertrude
 18. Alexander, Joseph, lorry driver
 20. Baxter, W. J., joiner
 22. McQuitty, Robert C., painter
 24. Smyth, Miss Annie
 26. Keating, Stanley, engineer
 28. McMillan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Steele, George
 32. Parker, Mrs. Rachel
 34. Busby, Miss M.
 36. Walsh, James, labourer
 38. Brown, William, glazier
 40. Taylor, William, labourer
 42. McGibbon, Mrs. Edith
 44. Harris, Mrs. Mary Jane
 46. Kilpatrick, Miss Mary
 48. Fitzpatrick, B. J., bar man
 50. Scott, James, iron moulder
 52. Vance, Miss H.
 54. Hayes, James, welder
 56. Neill, Samuel, machinist
 58. Lyttle, Harry, labourer
 60. Woodward, E., baker
 62. Wylie, Alex., gateman
 64. McQuitty, David H., painter
 66. Glenny, Robert
 68. Beattie, H., joiner
 70. Barton, Herbt., caretaker
 72. Nutt, James, gardener
 74. Harland, James
 76. Hill, Frederick

Hart Street
from 308 Albert Bridge Road to Hunt Street

   1. Floyd, John, joiner
   3. McCallum, William, linesman
   5. Haddock, S. E., carter
   7. Ralph, Robt., packer
   9. Bannister, Miss Mary, typist
 11. Hunter, J., labourer
 13. Young, Robert, fitter
 15. Nelson, Miss Margaret
 17. Duff, John, painter
                       __________

   2. Small, James, labourer
   4. Lyons, Miss T.
   6. Hamilton, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Hagan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Brown, Robert John, fitter
 12. Corkhill, J. J., sawyer
 14. Willock, A. G., fitter

Hartington Street
from 64 Dublin Road to Maryville Street

       Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church (side)
 1a. Brown, Joseph, engineer
   1. Magee, Mrs. Maud
   3. Monroe, James T., supt.
   5. Calderwood, Miss M. J.
   7. McConnell, Alex., taxi driver
   9. Hall, Henry, fitter
 11. Hull, Miss Catherine
 13. Moreland, J. H., salesman
 15. Humphreys, James
 17. Dunwoody, Albert, coach painter
 19. Corbett, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Belfast Girls' Help Society - Miss E. Johnston, acting matron
 23. Fitzsimmons, Jack, checker
 25. Pollock, Ernest, packer
 27. Park, Robt., bus driver
 29. Cartwright, Mrs. Margaret
 31. McPherson, Miss M., shop assistant
 33. Hall, Miss H. A. E.
 35. Sands, George, watch maker
 37. McCormack, Miss A.
 39. Jackson, William J., labourer
 41. Murray, Miss Mary
 43. Brown, Mrs. Martha
 45. Hewitt, James, fitter
 47. Bustard, John, bus driver
                       __________

 2a. Irish Cables Ltd., cable manufacturers
   2. Smith, H., foreman joiner
   4. Larkin, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Tilson, John, lorry driver
   8. Simpson, Mrs. L. E.
 10. Hamilton, R. M., clerk
 12. Ainley, Joseph
 14. Hull, Samuel
 16. Ling, Mrs. A.
 18. Blair, Robert J., sheet metal worker
 20. Moore, E. J. C., clerk
 22. Vacant
 24. Porter, William T.
 26. Reid, Mrs. Agnes S.
 28. Porter, W. T., machinist
 30. Mulvenna, Mrs. Kathleen
 32. Mehaffy, Samuel, cutter
 34. Brown, William, labourer
 36. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Occupied
 40. Walker, Mrs. Maria Jane
 42. Warke, Samuel, baker
 44. Crymble, William, baker

Hartley Street
from 73 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

1-3. Collier, H. T., grocer
   5. Bothwell, John, labourer
   7. Young, James A., fitter's helper
   9. Carlisle, Wm. Geo., engineer
 11. McCoubrey, Mrs. Helen
 13. McIlhagga, Samuel, labourer
 15. Hood, William, labourer
 17. Sanderson, A. R., lorry driver
 19. West, William, labourer
 21. Drummond, T., print worker
 23. Wilson, George, blacksmith
 25. Montgomery, John, labourer
 27. Carney, Mrs. C.
 29. Henderson, James, holder-up
 31. Beattie, Joseph, steward
 33. Toan, Robert, labourer
 35. Toan, G., storeman
 37. Faulkner, William, labourer
 39. Gibson, John, labourer
 41. Corbett, James, welder
 43. Fearon, Wm., dock labourer (Ferron, Wm., dock labourer in 1951)
 45. Cross, ?
 47. Moore, Miss Bessie
 49. Bennett, William J.
 51. McClean, Mrs. Ellen
 53. Wales, Alex., labourer
 55. Allen, George, labourer
 57. Trueick, J., labourer (Trulick, J., labourer in 1951)
 59. Keane, John, labourer
 61. Bell, Miss Sarah
                      __________

   2. Weir, Mrs. Rose
   4. Briars, John, plater
   6. Megarry, John, plumber's helper
   8. Paterson, Mrs. Emily
 10. McKay, William, joiner
 12. Cahoon, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Smyth, Isaac, painter (Smith, Isaac, painter in 1951)
 16. Robinson, Mrs. Josephine
 18. Murray, John, labourer
 20. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
 22. Brown, John, brick layer (Browne in 1951)
 24. Davidson, Mrs. Charlotte (Davison in 1951)
 26. Dolaghan, Mrs. Maria
 28. Coulter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Millar, Miss Peggy
 32. Macartney, Mrs. Elizabeth (McCartney, John, driller in 1951)
 34. Baird, Thomas, fitter
 36. Waite, Thomas, docker
 38. Campbell, Samuel, fireman
 40. Loughlin, J., patrol man
 42. Livingstone, John, labourer
 44. Scott, Mrs. Annie
 46. Stewart, James, attendant
 48. Clarke, John H., labourer
 50. Clarke, Edward
 52. McKay, William, labourer
 54. McCourt, John, iron turner
 56. Roddy, Mrs. Annie
 58. Leitch, Ernest
 60. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 62. Miller, Alex., labourer
 64. Locke, Arthur, labourer
 66. Neill, Joseph, labourer

Hartwell Street
from 18 Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

1-5. Vacant ground
   7. Vacant
   9. Dobbin, Hugh, baker
 11. Butler, Mrs. Rebecca
 13. McKenna, Mrs.
 15. Kennedy, Herbert, builder
 17. Fox, Daniel, bus driver
 19. McCann, Jas., upholsterer
 21. McKinley, John, driver
 23. McKinley, William, driver
 25. Rooney, John, boiler maker
 27. Torbitt, F., grocer
                      __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   4. Millar, Mrs. Anne
   6. Small, Gerald, house repairer
   8. Bruce, Miss Jane
 10. Thompson, Thomas
 12. Buchanan, Mrs. Sarah
       Vacant ground

Harvey Street
from 72 Templemore Avenue to Glenallen Street

   1. Houston, Robert, labourer
   3. McDowell, William, labourer
   5. Occupied
   7. Cummings, Mrs. Mabel
   9. Dawson, Joseph, plater
 11. Anderson, James, caulker
 13. Occupied
 15. McClelland, Samuel T.
 17. Carlin, Miss Martha
 19. Thompson, Mrs. A.
 21. Duncan, Alexander McN., labourer
 23. Brown, Charles J., rivetter
 25. Calvin, John, brick layer
 27. Heading, George, holder-up
 29. Weir, Alex., shipwright
 31. Smyth, Wallington
 33. Chambers, Miss Lillie
 35. Smyth, George J., labourer
 37. McArthur, James, bread server
 39. Mahood, John, seaman
                      __________

2-4. Neill, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
   6. Hunter, James, window cleaner
   8. Lyttle, Ed., labourer
 10. Young, John McC., labourer
 12. Johnston, John, labourer
 14. Weatherup, Alex., driver
 16. Gallagher, F. H., labourer
 18. Rodgers, William, labourer
 20. Weir, William, labourer
 22. Coard, William, rivetter
 24. Stewart, Thomas, driller
 26. Close, Richard, fitter
 28. Blackwood, Mrs. Mary
 30. Dickson, John, labourer (Dixon, John, labourer in 1951)
 32. Weir, Alex.
 34. Bingham, George, labourer
 36. Reid, Mrs. Georgina
 38. Shaw, Thomas, tool setter
 40. Moore, Miss Lily
 42. Pennington, J., driver
 44. Houston, Robert, fitter

Hastings Street
from 37 Divis Street to Coates Street

   1. Brennan, Head-Constable Louis I., R.U.C.
 3a. Ministry of Commerce, Vehicle Inspection Centre
       Gateway
   3. Gillen, Chas., shoe repairer
   5. Maguire, Mrs. M.
   7. Burns, Frank, labourer
   9. Gallaher, Mrs. B.
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Irish National Foresters
   6. Finnigan, Miss Margaret
8-10. Murray, F., & Co. Ltd., building contractors
 12. McQuoid, Arthur, labourer
 14. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
16-24. Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd., Sewing Cotton Manufacturers; Sackville Thread Works. T.A.: "Hicks, Belfast"
 26. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Wright, James, labourer
 30. McConville, Michael, labourer
 32. Parkes, James, tailor (Parks in 1951)
 34. McCann, Cornelius, electrician
 36. McKeown, Terence, bus conductor
       Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd., Doubling Mill

Hatfield Street
from 130 Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

   1. McCormick, Mrs. Edith A. (McCormack, John, controller in 1951)
   3. McBeth, Joseph H., combing? master
   5. Coburn, Misses
   7. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
   9. Brown, Miss Mary
 11. Boyd, James, plater
 13. Moderate, Alexander
 15. Maloney, Charles A., porter
 17. Boyd, Mrs. Kathleen
 19. Gordon, Robert, iron turner
 21. Dixon, Robert, labourer
 23. Bell, Joseph, boiler maker
 25. Moody, George, painter
 27. Burton, Harold, sail maker
 29. Occupied
 31. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 33. Adams, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Denholm, Miss Jessie, nurse
 37. McQuilkin, Mrs. Mary E.
 39. Gillen, Thomas, joiner
 41. Gifford, William, butcher
 43. Bell, Charles, motor mechanic
 45. Carnaghan, Joseph
 47. Anderson, Miss Edith
 49. Hull, Francis
 51. Higginson, Nelson, jeweller
 53. McAra, James W., coach builder
 55. McGeown, John
 57. Craig, John, sales man
 59. Grant, Joseph, lorry driver
 61. Gallagher, Denis, clerk
 63. Thompson, S., machine man
 65. Turkington, J., labourer
 67. Hutchman, Robert, cashier
 69. Wilson, Harold, coach builder
 71. Hill, Miss Lily, stitcher
 73. Grant, John, labourer
 75. Wilson, Norman, clerk
 77. Higgins, John, checker
 79. Occupied
 81. Black, John, joiner
 83. Vacant
                      __________

       Side door
 2a. Gilmore, Alfred
   2. Wilson, Miss Martha
   4. Mills, Ernest, joiner
   6. Shergold, Wilfred, joiner
   8. Hull, Thomas, mechanic
 10. Boyd, David
 12. Fleming, Thomas
 14. Getty, Miss Mary
 16. Blackmore, John, seaman
 18. Turner, Mrs. J. C.
 20. McNally, Patrick, brick layer
 22. McKnight, Patrick, skin dresser
 24. Carson, Mrs. Hannah
 26. Coburn, D., electrician
 28. Skillings, Mrs. E.
 30. Landa, Mrs. Ena (my relative)
 32. Vance, Mrs. Rachel
 34. Irvine, Adam
34a. Vacant
 36. McDonald, Paul
 38. Jenkins, T., male nurse
 40. Johnston, Isaac, store keeper
 42. Dowds, J., shop assistant
 44. Thompson, Joseph, painter
 46. Davison, Mrs. M.
 48. Mills, Thomas, baker
 50. Caldwell, William, painter
 52. McWilliams, Cecil, clerk
 54. Beattie, William J., cabinet maker
 56. Heron, A. H., coach builder
 58. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Vacant
 62. Robinson, Ernest, joiner
 64. Cherry,. Alexander, postman
 66. Foster, Lionel, clerk
 68. Crawford, G., clerk
 70. McDonald, Joseph, tenter
 72. Woods, John, plumber
 74. Tait, D. G.
 76. McCadden, H. S.
 78. Campbell, William
 80. Reynolds, A., painter
 82. McLean, John, grocer

Hatton Drive
from 326 to 340 Woodstock Road

       Vacant ground
   5. Nicholson, Robt., joiner
   7. Frizzell, Brian, bus driver
   9. Robinson, Joseph
 11. Hawkins, G., bakery worker
 13. Hamilton, Thos. J., labourer
 15. Lawson, Mrs. M.
 17. Maxwell, Mrs. M. J.
 19. Hetherton, Mrs. Edith M. (Heatherton, Mrs. in 1951)
 21. McQueen, Angus, chemist's assistant
 23. Kelly, Samuel H., electrician
 25. Ternaghan, Mrs. Matilda
 27. Ellis, Desmond, driver
 29. Black, Stanley, welder
 31. Bracegirdle, Chas., electrician's helper
 33. Mahon, Mrs.
 35. Cunningham, James, clerk
 37. Thompson, Mrs. E. G.
 39. Dance, Reginald, electrician
 41. Long, Frederick, docker
 43. Kirk, Samuel, carter
 45. Hutchinson, Miss Sadie
 47. Patton, Wm., shop manager
 49. Matthews, H., plater
 51. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Barr, Andrew, book binder
 55. Stuart, Miss Jessie
 57. Gunning, James, docker
 59. Barton, R., mechanic
 61. Graham, R. S., traveller
 63. Reid, W. E., P.O. supervisor
 65. Orr, Thomas
 67. Hogg, Mrs. Martha
 69. O'Neill, Miss Margaret
 71. Robinson, Miss Margaret
 73. Dolaghan, J., hair dresser
 75. Gordon, John M., civil servant
                       __________

   2. Watson, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Smyth, Gilbert, plater
   6. Wood, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Reid, James, engineer
 10. Martin, Mrs. C.
 12. Reid, Robert
 14. Cranston, C., salesman
 16. Wright, Robert, blacksmith
 18. Knox, Miss Jeannie
 20. Uprichard, Thos., shipwright
 22. McFarland, Victor G., taxi driver
 24. Wallace, Robert, labourer
 26. Hunter, Miss Florence
 28. Millar, Samuel
 30. Mayes, Joseph, labourer
 32. Winn, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Vacant
 36. Petticrew, John, crane driver
 38. McGreevy, Mrs. Elizabeth
40a. Halliday's Garage
 40. Maxwell, Samuel, labourer
 42. Johnston, Alexander, fitter
 44. Nulty, Patrick, printer
 46. Collim, Mrs. Anna
 48. Collins, William, clerk of works
 50. Vacant
 52. Jackson, Joseph, tenter
 54. Porter, R., baker
 56. Beattie, Alfred, labourer
 58. McMullan, Mrs. Marjorie
 60. Millington, Mrs. Margaret
60a. Henry, D. J., wholesale cake and biscuit distributor
 62. Vacant
 64. Younger, Wm., fitter
 66. Waring, Samuel C., plater
 68. McGreevy, Mrs. Eileen
 70. Craig, Miss Irene
 72. Scott, Miss Mary
 74. Armstrong, G. E., railway official
 76. Woods, J. W., P.O. official
 78. Ferguson, J., storeman
 80. Carville, P., mechanic
 82. Boyd, William
 84. Hopkins, J., dairyman
 86. Keith, Wm. N., draughtsman
 88. McBride, John, fitter
 90. Gowdy, Wm., joiner
 92. Patterson, William
 94. Gordon, David, manager
 96. Jamison, William, plumber
 98. Gamble, William, plumber
100. Keegan, Wm., fitter
102. Savage, Miss M. S.
104. McKittrick, E., joiner

Havana Street
from Flax Street to Lower Lodge Avenue

   1. Brown, Mrs. Hannah
   3. Carlin, Samuel
   5. Corcoran, James, labourer
   7. Hughes, Charles, motor driver
   9. Toal, Francis, labourer
 11. McClelland, Mrs. Norah
 13. Miney, Mrs. Jane
 15. Christie, James, labourer
 17. Gilvary, Mrs. Mary
 19. McDonnell, Miss Catherine
 21. Johnston, William, labourer confectioner
 23. Campbell, Joseph, labourer
 25. Campbell, Edward, rivetter
 27. Trainor, Mrs. Sabina
 29. Sheppard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Keyland, Joseph, joiner
 33. Goodfellow, Patrick, labourer
 35. White, Edmund, joiner
 37. McCallan, Mrs. Margaret (McCallum, Mrs. M. in 1951)
 39. Rosato, David, terrazzo worker
 41. Brennan, John, baker
 43. Mallaghan, J., coal vendor
 45. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary T.
..........here is Manilla Street
47-49. Donaldson, Misses M. & C., grocers
 51. McLoughlin, Timothy
 53. McCullough, John, poulterer
 55. Holland, Thomas
 57. Occupied
 59. Grieve, Mrs. Anne
61-65. Vacant ground
 67. Wilson, Robert
 69. Scott, Thomas, labourer
       Northern Bacon & Canning Co. Ltd., Oldpark Cannery
       Ulster Plastics Ltd., Plastic Moulders
                       __________

   2. Toal, Miss Margaret, grocer and confectioner
   4. Gallagher, Mrs. Sally
   6. McKenna, James
   8. Canning, Charles, red leader
 10. Johnston, Chris., stock keeper
 12. Morgan, Mrs. Mary
 14. McAuley, D., building contractor
 16. McKenna, Bernard, joiner
 18. McCann, Miss Eileen
 20. Donaghy, Frank, cloth printer
 22. Boyle, James P., labourer
 24. Taylor, Joseph, butcher
 26. Delaney, Peter, plasterer
 28. Vacant
 30. Flinch, Mrs. Rose (Finch, Mrs. Rose in 1951)
 32. Donaghy, John, bar man
 34. Cannon, John W., upholsterer
 36. Clarke, Francis, bar man
 38. Taylor, P., terrazzo worker
 40. Simms, Robert, sheet metal worker
 42. McGoldrick, Gerald, butcher
 44. McLaverty, Mrs. Sarah
 46. McKenna, John P., sawyer
 48. Thompson, Gerrard, joiner
 50. Cannon, Miss M. J., nurse
 52. Toal, John, fitter
 54. Kavanagh, Michael, labourer
 56. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
 58. McFall, Mrs. Annie
 60. McFall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. O'Neill, Miss Bridget
 64. Gallagher, Michael, bar man
 66. Occupied
 68. Denny, C., coach painter
 70. Jackson, Arthur, pipe coverer
 72. McIlmunn, Mrs. Catherine
 74. McKee, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Heasley, Thomas, bar man (Heazley, Thomas, labourer in 1951)
 78. Dickson, Miss Margaret
 80. McKee, Edmund, labourer
 82. Mulvenna, Mrs. Mary
 84. Smith, Robert
 86. McGurk, Bernard, publican
 88. Neeson, Mrs. Bridget
 90. McAuley, Charles, storeman
 92. Mullan, Thomas, lorry driver
 94. Mullan, Manus, labourer

Havelock Place
from 1 Havelock Street to Ormeau Street

       Belfast City Mission Hall
..........here is Outram Street
   3. Side door
                      __________

   2. Vacant
4-6. Reliance Tyre Service
   8. Martin, Joseph, & Co., hemstitching factory
 10. side entrance

Havelock Street
at 83a Ormeau Road

   1. Ulster Television Ltd., Ulster Television Centre
..........here is Havelock Place
   3. Chambers, Alex., confectioner
   5. Parker, Isaac, lorry driver
   7. McDonald, T., driver
   9. Wilson, Richard, moulder
 11. Vacant
..........here is Lake Street
                      __________

 2a. Imperial Dance Hall
   2. Cammock, Miss M. E.
   4. Chancellor, John, traveller
   6. Blyth, Mrs. Rebecca
   8. Kelleher, Mrs. Veronica
 8a. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd., dyers

Hawthorn Street
from 33 Cavendish Street to Iris Street

1-3. Keown, Miss M., spirit merchant
   5. Burns, Henry, scaffolder
   7. McGladrigan, Miss Frances (McGladdery, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
   9. Morris, Matthew, clerk
 11. Mulvenna, Mrs. M.
 13. Collins, Patrick J., tiler
 15. McMahon, James, painter
 17. McCloskey, John, labourer
 19. Hickland, H. A., body builder
 21. Corry, Mrs. Mary (Currie, P., labourer in 1951)
 23. Armstrong, Kevin, heating engineer
 25. Farrell, Patrick
27-43. Cumann Cluain Ard
 45. Occupied
 47. Rosbotham, Mrs. Annie
 49. Hurson, John, checker
 51. Carson, Joseph, butcher
 53. Blake, James, bus driver
 55. McMahon, Miss M.
 57. McCrory, John
 59. Currie, Edward, clerk
 61. Finnegan, Alphonsus, textile worker
 63. Charleton, John
 65. McLarnon, Joseph, building contractor
 67. O'Donnell, Mrs. Annie
 69. O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 71. McGlone, John
 73. Gilmore, Patrick, electrician
 75. Occupied
 77. McCormack, Mrs. Francis
 79. Hughes, Miss L., shop assistant
 81. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 83. Kelly, Miss Elizabeth
 85. Mallon, Mrs. E.
 87. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
                      __________

2-12. St. Paul's Parochial Hall
 14. Lennon, John
 16. McCrory, P. J., cashier
 18. Best, Miss Elizabeth
 20. McMackin, P., clerk
 22. McIlwaine, Daniel, labourer
 24. O'Donnell, Miss Ellen, stitcher
 26. Burns, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Linden, Thomas, decorator
 30. Mulligan, Mrs. E.
 32. McCann, Mrs. A.
 34. McCormick, F. Louis
 36. Drumm, Mrs. Rose (Drum, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 38. McManus, Joe, joiner
 40. McErlean, Miss Mary
 42. Gallaher, Mrs. Mary
 44. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 46. McCourt, Hugh, lamp lighter
 48. Healy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Hughes, Thomas, foreman
 52. Murray, James, painter
 54. Stewart, Miss Mary
 56. Occupied
 58. McKeith, Miss Margaret
 60. Lavery, Mrs. Helen
 62. McAlea, Robert, salesman
 64. Parker, Vincent, clerk
 66. Mullan, Miss Vera
 68. McAree, Richard, baker
 70. Curran, Henry, bus driver
 72. Rea, Joseph, engineer
 74. Gilmore, Peter, grocer

Hawthornden Drive
at 278 Belmont Road

   1. Jennings, T. R., director
   3. Fair, Peter G., estate agent
   5. Heron, W., O.B.E., M.A., M.Ed., Ph.D.
   7. Bell, Mrs. Annie S.
   9. Morgan, R. J.
 9a. Burnside, Miss Ethel M., M.B.E.
 11. Milligan, Sydney, bank official
 13. Still, C. J., M.Sc., Ph.D.
 15. McClure, J. F., bank official
 17. Barber, Mrs. Eileen
 19. Gregg, K. M., civil servant
 21. Goldsmith, Miss M. E.
                    __________

   6. Gilliland, J. L., master printer
   8. Alexander, Francis, engineer
 10. Goodbody, Mrs. Kathleen
 12. Forbes, W., traveller
 14. Myles, T;. J. M., M.B., M.R.C.O.G.
 16. Allen, William
 18. Harrison, I. A., R.A.F.
18a. Occupied
 20. Greeves, Miss M. F.
 22. Taylor, W. R., civil servant
 24. Kinkead, Mrs. G. M. M., school teacher
 26. Twibill, Robert, aircraft wood worker

Hawthornden Gardens
at 268 Belmont Road

   1. Hogg, Lt.-Col. H. S. M.
   3. Adams, Misses E. & H.
   5. Sythes, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Woods, R C., civil servant
   9. Skelly, James
 11. Campbell, J. P., civil servant
 13. Hughes, R. G., insurance agent
 15. Carroll, B. L., civil servant
 17. Peddie, Major R. M.
                    __________

   2. Dawson, Thos. H., quantity surveyor
   4. Murray, J. D., bank official
   6. Coulter, Brian A., civil engineer
   8. Hamilton, Wm. J., corporation official
 10. Menage, Frederick C., architect

Hawthornden Park
from 48 Wandsworth Road to Knocklofty Park

   1. Hamill, Walter, Corporation official
   3. Agnew, Robt., importer
                      __________

   2. McCaw, J. Johnston

Hawthornden Road
from 520 Newtownards Road Upper to Belmont Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Dunbavand, C. C., director
   5. Gilmore, Miss M., teacher
   7. Woods, Misses
   9. Jamison, Andrew, insurance official
9a. Anderson, Miss Helen
 11. Scott, Douglas B. T.
 13. Harper, S. M., manager
 15. Brabner, Neville W., insurance manager
 17. Andrews, Lady
 19. Webb, Norman F., D.L.
 21. Hamilton, Alexander D. M., M.B., D.P.H.
 23. McCaughey, Mrs. M. A.
 25. Hill, A. N., manufacturer
 27. McClinton, F. H., seed merchant
 29. Rogers, Miss E. M.
 31. McCann, Mrs. M.
 33. Bew, Kenneth, M.B.
 39. Flats -
         Jamison, Miss Muriel A. H.
         Lowry, John B., F.R.C.S.
39a. Watson, John
 41. Green, Miss Lillian
 47. Metcalfe, Mrs. P. E.
 49. Roberts, Alex., test pilot
 51. Elliott, Mrs. Edith
 53. Taylor, Mrs. H.
 55. Jackson, David W., D.A., A.R.I.B.A.
 57. Radcliffe, James D., accountant
 59. Malcomson, H. T., stock broker
..........here is City Boundary
       Campbell College side entrance
                    Gate Lodge
       McMurray, Thomas M'I., school master
                    __________

   2. Martyn, E. W., engineer
   4. McGuire, Miss M.
   6. Smyth, Mrs. A. (Smith, Mrs. A. in 1951)
   8. McGonigal, A. J., M.C., Q.C.
 12. Purdon, Miss Isobel
 14. Jackson, George H.
 16. Bew, T. Elliott, manager
 18. Robb, Jas. A., M.B.E.
18a. Slator, Mrs. Maude
 20. Press, R. H.
 22. Louden, Mrs. N. P.
 24. Knight, W. M.
..........here is Knocklofty Park
 28. McDowell, Mrs. Jane
 30. Downing, George, director
 32. Evans, Clifford J.
 34. Rankin, Miss Zena
 36. McCormick, A. L., director
 38. Campbell College Grounds
                      Gate Lodge
       Simpson, Robert, gardener
                   Ormiston Mews
       Hanna, H. S., school master
 40. Campbell College (Ormiston) - Robt. J. Wells, house master
 42. Thompson, R. L., building contractor
 44. Crawford, J. F., F.C.A.
 46. Wellwood, William
..........here is City Boundary

Haypark Avenue
at 381 Ormeau Road

   1. Ideal, The, tobacconist, hairdresser and stationer
   3. Munro, Wm. B., draughtsman
   5. McLaughlin, F., L.Ch., chiropodist
   7. Colquhoun, Mrs. Mary B.
   9. Mercer, Miss O. M.
 11. Crawley, Mrs. C.
 13. Lynn, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Harvey, James, fitter
 17. Adams, Mrs. J.
 19. Harbinson, Wm., electrician
 21. Maxwell, J., commercial traveller
 23. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 25. Montgomery, N. R., bus conductor
 27. Hunter, David, J.P.
 29. Foster, Wm., hardware merchant
 31. Orr, James F., checker
 33. Erskine, Robert A.
 35. Carrol, Mrs. Jean
 37. McErlane, John, joiner
 39. Haslem, John E., warehouseman
 41. Scott, Mrs. C.
 43. Stockman, Mrs. Margaret
 45. McCusker, Mrs. Florence
 47. Moss, Andrew, civil servant
 49. Boyd, Wm., grocer
 51. Magee, Miss M., baker
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 53. Smillie, F. W., bus conductor
 55. Johnson, Reginald, R.U.C.
 57. Britton, Mrs. Elizabeth E. (Brittain, James F. in 1951)
 59. Moore, John
 61. O'Malley, Joseph, baker
 63. Strong, Freeman, storeman
 65. Kirk, Robert
 67. Occupied
 69. Quinn, P., manager
 71. Cooke, Fred., fitter
 73. Pedlow, Miss Mary
 75. Dennison, Mrs. E.
 77. Kelly, Miss Madeline
 79. Dennison, W. J., civil servant
 81. Brown, Miss Nora
 83. Smyth, Miss S., cashier (Smith, P. in 1951)
 87. Lawson, R.
 89. Carson, Wm., coal merchant
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 91. Robb, William
 93. Smith, Pastor J.
 95. Hannah, John, shipping clerk
 97. Denison, Miss Edith
 99. Stirling, Thomas
101. Calvert, Const. J., R.U.C.
103. Skelly, Edward, teacher
105. Thompson, T. M., insurance official
107. McBriar, Misses
109. McMurtry, W. T.
111. Hamilton, C. G., warehouseman
113. McCloskey, J., male nurse
..........here is Ailesbury Drive
115. Pye, William, electrician
117. Trotter, Frank G., manager
119. Hirst, Miss H.
121. Cochrane, E., clerk
123. Leahy, Const. J. R., R.U.C.
125. McMaster, S. F., manager
127. Heatley, E. (Heatly, E., civil servant in 1951)
129. Newell, J. A.
131. McKenna, Kevin, hotelier
133. Vacant
135. Shields, W. N., food and drug inspector
137. Wright, F., M.A., teacher
139. Laughlin, A. V.
141. Strong, Mrs. Susan
143. Thomas, William J., electrician
145. Sinclair, Herbert, electrician
147. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret, jeweller
..........here is Haypark Gardens
149. Boyd, Ralph, motor inst.
151. Campbell, T., iron turner
153. Kirker, Wm., master plumber
155. Allen, S., teacher
157. Greer, Mrs. Isabella
                       __________

   2. McClure, David, clerk
   4. McHugh, C. J., civil servant
   6. Milling, R.
   8. Kelly, John D.
 10. Neely, John D., electrician
 12. Coulter, D. S. K., cost clerk
 14. Noble, Mrs. J.
 16. Newell, John
 18. Livingston, Miss Mary
 20. McCullough, J. A., jeweller
 22. Gallagher, G.
 24. Ternahan, S.
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 26. Craig, Mrs. E. M. G.
 28. Whyte, James, fruiterer
 30. McKeague, Mrs. M.
 32. Rea, Mrs. E.
 34. Davidson, David
 36. Graham, Mrs. A.
 38. Connor, Walter
 40. Graham, Mrs. Florence E.
 42. Irvine, H., electrician
 44. Gourley, Mrs. E.
 46. Kinghan, Miss S.
 48. McKee, David, bread server
 50. Greer, S. E., builder
 52. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
 54. McConnell, Miss Aileen
 56. Watson, James, clerk
 58. Ewart, George, draughtsman
 60. Lawther, H., storeman
 62. Magill, Mrs. A.
 64. Frew, Hugh, grocer
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 66. Glenn, Mrs. Margaret
 68. McCullough, R. J., plumber
 70. Williams, David, insurance supt.
 72. Jack, Mrs. Martha
 74. McAllister, Thomas, receptionist
 76. Windust, Mrs. Edith
 78. Tate, S., foreman
 80. Corbett, Norman T.
 82. Corry, W. F., electrician
 84. White, James
 86. Armstrong, I.
 88. McMahon, Miss A. (McMann, Miss Agnes, clerk in 1951)
 90. McNulty, Mrs. Annie
 92. Dunne, T., law clerk
 94. Shanks, James, fitter
 96. Mansell, E. E., electrician
 98. Fordyce, William
100. Whillock, Wm. H., butcher
102. Haypark Baptist Church
104. Wilberforce, Thomas, student
106. McGuigan, Alfred C.
108. Williamson, Thomas, meter inspector
110. Marshall, Herbert, fitter
112. Hill, Miss N.
..........here is Ailesbury Road
114. Douglas, Mrs. M.
116. Lyttle, Mrs. J.
118. Younger, A. S., builder
120. Keenan, P. J., civil servant
122. Doherty, F., manager
124. Doherty, Cecil, checker
126. Shields, John, motor hirer
..........here is Ailesbury Gardens
128. Hetherington, W. J.
130. Shaw, William, buyer
132. Barnes, George
134. Younger, D., newsagent
136. Gibson, Const. W. J., R.U.C.
138. Small, W. T.
140. Foster, Frederick, milk vendor
142. Lindsay, A. C., grocer
..........here is Haypark Gardens
144. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
146. Greer, T. J.
148. Bond, A., traveller
150. McCarter, N., journalist
152. May, Brian, jeweller

Haypark Gardens
from Deramore Gardens to Ailesbury Road

   1. Hunter, W. J., accountant
   3. Donaldson, Samuel, foreman
   5. Beattie, Miss Dorothy
   7. Taylor, John, superintendent
   9. Occupied
 11. Jordan, John, foreman
                     __________

   2. Thompson, Albert J., clerk
   4. Anderson, W. R., accountant
   6. Fulton, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Robinson, Miss M. W., school teacher
 10. Wylie, W., dairyman

Haywood Avenue
from 415 Ormeau Road to Annadale Flats

   1. Brown, J. C., stationer
 1a. Kelly, Alfred, Turf Comm. Agent
   3. Forsythe, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Patterson, Mrs. L.
   7. Darby, W. J., seaman
   9. McIntyre, J., storekeeper
 11. Holden, Mrs. Agnes H.
 13. Cuthbertson, Robt., pattern maker
 15. Gilmore, John, taxi proprietor
 17. Marron, Thomas
 19. Murray, A., labourer
 21. Collins, Thomas L., joiner
 23. Collins, Mrs. Sarah J.
 25. Haslett, Samuel, missionary
 27. Fitzsimons, T., joiner
 29. Magowan, T., baker
 31. Campbell, W. E.
 33. Rainey, Thomas, storeman
 35. Smylie, Henry, baker
 37. Ward, Thomas, boiler man
..........here is Haypark Avenue
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
..........here is Deramore Avenue
..........here is Kimberley Street
       Hideaway In (Inn) (MacQuillan & Co.)
..........here is Walmer Street
..........here is Sunnyside Drive
..........here is Ava Drive
..........here is Ava Park
                       __________

   2. Simpson, Mrs. C.
   4. Ferris, Norah, School of Dancing
4-10. Ferris, John, & Co., painters and decorators
..........here is Deramore Street
 12. Shields, Patrick, brick layer
..........here is Haypark Avenue
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
..........here is Deramore Avenue
 80. Harper, James, Butcher
80a. Hollinger, Mrs.
..........here is Kimberley Street
..........here is Walmer Street
 82. Dowling, Mrs. D., grocer
 84. Clelland, T., Corp. official
 86. Ferguson, R., labourer
 88. Pearson, George
 90. McIlroy, William, dental mech.
 92. Russell, Charles, engineer
..........here is Ava Street
..........here is Ava Gardens
..........here is Timbey Park
 96. Occupied
 98. Caskey, William, slinger
..........here is Haywood Drive

Haywood Drive
from 98 Haywood Avenue to Candahar Street

       Annadale Flats - See under Annadale Embankment
                      __________

   1. Peters, Thomas, checker
   3. Napier, W. H., driver
   5. Farmer, William A., plumber
   7. McCrossan, Robert, baker
   9. Parkinson, Henry, inspector
 11. Taylor, Clive, grocery assistant
 13. Watson, Wm. J., traveller
 15. Gillespie, George D., bus driver
 17. Mallon, John, civil servant
 19. Curry, Sidney, clerk
 21. Waterworth, John, clerk

Hazelfield Street
from 266 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Warke, Thomas, shipwright
   3. Murdoch, James, fitter
   5. Harris, Miss Sadie
   7. Nimmons, William
   9. Moore, Joseph
 11. Dunlop, Mrs. Edith
 13. Preston, Samuel, tailor
 15. McCartney, Robert, fitter
 17. Grainger, Mrs. Jean
 19. McClelland, George, printer
 21. Girvan, Joseph, machinist
 23. Cunningham, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Fletcher, Samuel, joiner
 29. McDowell, Samuel, shop assistant
 31. Dilworth, Mrs. A.
                       __________

   2. Gilmore, Mrs. Maud
   4. Ervine, Albert, packer
   6. Duff, S. C., fitter
   8. Golding, Charles, driver
 10. Thompson, William, plumber
 12. Miskelly, William J., fitter
 14. Carrigan, Leslie, labourer
 16. McCune, David, wood turner
 18. Gordon, Cecil, milk server
 20. Wilson, Robt., labourer
 22. Wilson, William, labourer
 24. Murdoch, Mrs. Margt.
 26. Gray, Miss Jemima
 28. Dalzell, Robert, fireman
 30. McCaw, F. R., fitter
 32. Burton, Robert
 34. Aiken, Mrs. E.
 36. Smith, Joseph, brick layer
 38. Black, Const. S. J., R.U.C.
 40. Moore, James
 42. Gibson, Const. W. J., R.U.C.
 44. Lowans, Miss E.
 46. McGookin, Mrs. Mina

Hazelnut Street
from 4 Mountview Street to Beechpark Street

   1. Briggs, Hugh, labourer
   3. Cameron, Robert, cabinet maker
   5. Millar, Miss Isabelle
   7. Thompson, William, joiner
   9. Cochrane, John, labourer
 11. Orr, Mrs. Maria
 13. Occupied
 15. Occupied
 17. West, Miss Harriet
 19. Shaw, Miss Miriam
                       __________

   2. Kerr, Samuel, bus driver
   4. Magee, Jas. G., driller
   6. Williamson, Mrs. Margaretta
   8. Robinson, Joseph, machine man
 10. Brown, James, fitter
 12. Wright, Mrs. A.
 14. Heaney, Mrs. Jemima
 16. Swann, W., machinist
 18. Devine, ?
 20. Beggs, Mrs. Sophia
 22. Hughes, Mrs. Ellen J.

Heather Street
at 163 Cambria Street

       Gateway
..........here is Leopold Street
..........here is Oregon Street
..........here is Ottawa Street
       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Welcome Mission Hall
..........here is Leopold Street
 2a. Side door
   2. Buchanan, Joseph, shipwright
   4. Butler, David A., rivetter
   6. Donaldson, W., labourer
   8. Gourley, James, labourer
 10. Yorke, Harold T., window cleaner
 12. Yorke, James, oven man
 14. Wright, John, pipe coverer
 16. Garrett, Thomas A., labourer
 18. Davidson, Joseph N., mech. examiner
 20. Bleakley, Mrs. Joyce (Blakley, Miss Joyce in 1951)
 22. Haddon, Charles, labourer
 24. Shields, David, painter
       Vacant ground

Heatherbell Street
at 178 Beersbridge Road

   1. Woodside, James, labourer
   3. Silcock, Mrs. E. J.
   5. Ferguson, David, labourer
   7. Meek, W. J., joiner
   9. Summerville, John, shipwright (Somerville, John in 1951)
 11. Montgomery, J.
 13. Duncan, Mrs. Leah
 15. Hunter, Wm., wages clerk
 17. Cleland, T. J., labourer
 19. McAllister, Mrs. Janet
 21. Jamison, William, labourer
 23. Bleakley, Miss Janet, weaver
 25. Reynolds, Joseph, barman
 27. Leckey, Miss M., machinist
 29. McDowell, Hugh, cashier
 31. Dick, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Whiteside, Mrs. Jane
 35. Bullivant, G., lorry driver
 37. Hogg, Mrs. Lily
 39. Gorman, Alex., fitter
 41. Rea, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Armstrong, George, driver
 45. Poots, Edward, driver
 47. Stothers, Samuel, labourer
                      __________

   2. Scott, Mrs. Mary E.
   4. Davidson, John, shipwright
   6. Truesdale, Samuel N., conductor
   8. Orr, John
 10. Bell, Mrs. S.
 12. Miles, John, labourer
 14. Coburn, Mrs. Jane
 16. Black, William, labourer
 18. McMurray, S., berthing master
 20. Owens, J., joiner
 22. Sterritt, Mrs. Rachel
 24. Flood, John, labourer
 26. Titterington, William, labourer
 28. Hamilton, Fred., fitter's helper
 30. Moorhead, V., labourer
 32. Collins, John, labourer
 34. Green, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Ireland, Joseph, fitter
 38. Hughes, Mrs. Adelaide
 40. McKillen, W. J., fitter
 42. Kirkpatrick, Robert, fitter
 44. Malcolm, B., labourer
 46. Stothers, D., fireman

Heathfield Drive
from Torrens Road to Heathfield Parade

   1. Foster, Herbert, driller
   3. Vacant
   5. Dickey, William, pipe coverer
   7. Allen, Mrs. D.
   9. Ritchie, Robert J., painter
 11. Castles, Thos., tenter
 13. Karlstron, Mrs. Ruby
 15. Beattie, Samuel, plumber
 17. McFall, Charles, fitter
 19. Gallagher, Wm. J., labourer
 21. Wilson, Miss Barbara, waitress
 23. Darragh, Saml., machinist
 25. Stewart, Terence, driver
 27. Hamilton, Richd., fitter
 29. Hamilton, Wm. R., messenger
 31. Webb, William, fitter
 33. Barbour, Mrs. Annie (Barber, John, labourer in 1951)
 35. Hislop, George, brick layer (Heslop, George, soldier in 1951)
 37. Parkhill, William, house repairer
 39. Rogan, Oswald, engineer
 41. Brown, James, foreman
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Walker, Samuel, labourer
   4. Hamilton, W. T. N., driver
   6. Beattie, Andrew, labourer
   8. Hutchinson, Wm. Robt., butcher
 10. McKee, Richd., labourer
 12. Gowdy, Louis, fitter
 14. Andrews, David, labourer
 16. Brown, Mrs. Isobel
 18. Stronge, Thomas, plumber's helper
 20. Rowntree, Thos., labourer
 22. Erwin, David E., machinist
 24. Sedgewick, Joseph, labourer
 26. Beattie, Joseph, joiner
 28. Gilmour, Henry, bus driver
 30. McCormack, Misses E. & L.
 32. Cunningham, Albert, painter
 34. Davidson, George, bus driver

Heathfield Parade
from 68 Oldpark Avenue to Torrens Road

..........here is Elimgrove Street
..........here is Heathfield Road
   1. Scott, James, watchman
   3. Turkington, Miss Jean
   5. McCorkindale, William, labourer
   7. Cleland, William, painter
   9. Willix, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. McClean, James, labourer
 13. Stewart, David, labourer
 15. Elder, Richard, moulder
 17. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 19. Phillips, Mrs. Minnie
 21. Moody, Mrs. Christina
 23. Hillier, Derek J., chaser
                     __________

..........here is Heathfield Drive
..........here is Heathfield Road

Heathfield Road
from 293 Oldpark Road to Torrens Crescent

       Finiston Primary School (side)
..........here is Heathfield Parade
   1. McKeever, Bernard, labourer
   3. McIlroy, Harry, engineer
   5. Hinton, Nathaniel, despatch clerk
   7. Cargill, John, pipe coverer
   9. Cobb, Frank, fitter
 11. Logan, William, labourer
       Vacant ground
 13. Livingstone, Robt., motor mechanic
 15. Jenkins, R., upholsterer
 17. Close, Gideon, marine engineer
 19. Scott, William, electrician
 21. Macdonald, R., B.Sc., teacher (McDonald, Ronald, clerk in 1951)
 23. Wilson, Miss Margaret
                      __________

 2a. McCullough, Brian, grocer
 4a. Wright, Mrs.
..........here is Torrens Road
   2. Allen, Joseph, plumber
   4. Peoples, Wm., brick layer
   6. Pritchard, Richard, operator
   8. Wilson, James, docker
 10. Boal, Richard, Govt. messenger
 12. Fulton, Wm., motor driver
 14. Hanna, Andrew, labourer
 16. Brown, Wm., iron turner
 18. Duff, T., radio mechanic
 20. Scott, Thos. H., labourer
 22. Kernaghan, James, R.A.F.
 24. Williams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Kernaghan, Mrs. Helena
 28. Pollock, Joseph, packer
 30. McNeeley, John, painter
 32. McQueen, George
 34. Hanna, Alexander, linen lapper
 36. McCartney, Wm., cabinet maker
 38. Linehan, John, machinist
 40. Loudon, Herbert J., labourer (Louden, Herbt. J., labourer in 1951)
 42. Roper, Alfred, van driver
..........here is Heathfield Parade
 44. Grey, James, groundsman
 46. McIlroy, Robert H., traveller
 48. Ferguson, James, labourer
 50. McCullough, Albert, fitter
 52. Massey, M., butcher
 54. Millar, Henry, traveller
       Vacant ground
 56. Crawford, B., labourer
 58. Mullan, Mrs. Margaret (Mullen, Joseph, labourer in 1951)
 60. Nevin, Alex., spinning master
 62. Smith, Mrs. Esther
 64. Beck, Mrs. Edith
 66. Irving, Mrs. Beatrice M.

Hector Street
off Exchange Street West

   7. O'Reilly, Patrick
   9. McFadden, Patrick (store)
 11. Connolly, Charles, dealer
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Hemp Street
from 351 Newtownards Road to Hind Street

   1. Ferguson, James, stager
   3. Caldwell, W., labourer
   5. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Jackson, Albert, machinist
   9. Barnes, John, plumber
 11. Hawkins, Thomas, labourer
                      __________

   2. McKeown, Mrs. Brenda
   4. Malcolmson, ?
   6. Rutherford, Jos., joiner
   8. Reynolds, William, sheet metal worker
 10. Turner, Mrs.
 12. Smith, S., oiler
 14. Lowry, Mrs.
 16. Greer, Mrs. Emily

Hemsworth Street
from Wellwynne Street to 124 Agnes Street

..........here is Eton Street
 19. Skelton, D., postman
 21. Rutherford, Wm., labourer
 23. Johnston, E. J., lorry driver
                     __________

128a. Crawford,  William, & Sons, Ltd. (Liverpool), garage
126-128. Vacant
138-140. Chambers, Mrs. Jessie
142. Bell, Richard, chemist

Henderson Avenue
from 257 Cavehill Road to Old Cavehill Road

   1. Wilson, Mrs. Iris S., newsagent
   3. Markam, Anthony, shop assistant
   5. Barnes, Wm., hotel porter
   7. Jackson, Wm. J., bread server
   9. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
11-13. Irons, H., dairyman
 15. Spence, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Magowan, William
 19. George, E., cabinet maker
 21. Scott, Francis P., joiner
 23. Rea, Mrs. Ena
 25. Marshall, ?
 27. George, Ernest, joiner
 29. Jackson, A. E., inspector
 31. Craig, James, shipwright
 33. Cosby, Mrs. Florence
 35. Swidenbank, John, electrician
 37. Gibson, W., machine man
 39. Murdoch, David
 41. Kelly, David, grocer
 43. Smyth, Mrs. Lilian
 45. Cochrane, Robert, foreman
47-51. Cobain, Miss L., grocer
 55. Wray, Raymond, salesman
 57. Alcorn, Thomas O., labourer
 59. Ardis, S., shipyard worker
 61. Jackson, Miss Annie
 63. Leeburn, Miss Mary
 65. Mahood, Miss Mary
 67. Dunlop, Alex., lorry driver
 69. McComb, Mrs. E.
 71. Gateway
 73. Rainey, Mrs. M. A.
 75. McKay, R., grocer
 77. Murdoch, David, labourer
 79. Kelly, George, packer
 81. McConaghie, J., scaffolder
83-85. Wallace, Robt., confectioner
 87. Brown, H. S., plater's helper
 89. Bradley, J., machine man
 91. Stevenson, J., lorry driver
 93. Bradley, Miss L.
 95. Crowe, Mrs. Martha
 97. Brown, Hugh, bus conductor
101-103. Cowden, Alex., builder and plastering contractor
105. Griffin, Miss V.
107. Campbell, R., manager
109. Lyness, Stanley
111. Moore, David
113. McRoberts, W., joiner
115. Meaney, G., linen measurer
117. Todd, Robt. A., labourer
119. McCullough, Mrs. Minnie
121. Lowry, Mrs. Mary J.
123. Jenkins, Robert
125. Burns, George
127. Creighton, C., bird fancier
129. Cobain, J., fitter
131. Currie, Miss
133. Smyth, Cyril S., school teacher
135. Barton, W. J., civil servant
137. Dawson, Miss Harriet
139. Nixon, Mrs. M. E.
141. Montgomery, George, clerk of works
143. Beacom, Francis (Beacon, Francis in 1951)
                     __________

   2. Greer, Stanley G., company director
   4. Bigger, F. J., insurance agent
   6. McCaig, George P.
   8. McAuley, D., checker
 8a. Vacant
 10. Drummond, Morris, sawyer
 12. Mogey, Thomas J., brick layer
 14. McCloskey, Mrs. S.
 16. McCullough, E. E., M.B.
 18. Morrow, T. J., checker
 20. Moore, John, painter
 22. Foster, W., watchman
 24. Nelson, D., house repairer
 26. Deaghan, Mrs. Isobel
 28. Crawford, Mrs. Elizabeth
   "   Crawford & Co., builders
 30. McFetridge, James, labourer
 32. Rogers, James B., stone mason
 34. Jamison, Wm. Jas., painter
 36. Currie, Wm., salesman
36a. Garage
 52. Flagherty, Miss Elizabeth
 54. Paul, Robert
 56. Greer, Mrs. Jean
 58. White, Robert, foreman
..........here is Woodburn Drive
 60. Lowry, Miss Irene
 62. Convery, David
       HENDERSON AVENUE FLATS - See separate heading (below)
 90. Burns, Miss Mabel
 92. Hollingsworth, R., S.A. officer
 94. Malcolm, Mrs. Matilda
 96. Bates, Mrs. Josephine
 98. Scott, A., civil servant
100. Gill, Mrs. Martha
102. Donlan, Warrant Officer John, army

Henderson Avenue Flats
at 62 Henderson Avenue

   1. Magee, Herbert W., fitter
   2. Hewitt, Norman J., insurance official
   3. Branagh, Joshua, insurance agent
   4. Thomas, V., lorry driver
   5. Baird, Samuel, lorry driver
   6. Craig, George, plater
   7. Hamilton, Mrs. Ruth
   8. Leckey, Jeremiah, plumber
   9. Jenkinson, Gerald, bus driver
 10. Campbell, Walter, labourer
 11. McAlister, William, joiner
 12. Currie, William E., electrician
 13. Morton, William
 14. Logan, Charles, clerk
 15. Wilson, Wm. W., sheet metal worker
 16. Allen, Thomas, machinist
 17. Hutchison, Walter, labourer
 18. Harris, Joseph, porter
 19. Morris, Samuel, traveller
 20. Crumlin, William
 21. Martin, David, iron turner
 22. Haggan, Victor, joiner
 23. Gilroy, William, insurance agent
 24. Miskimmons, J., compositor
 25. Bradford, Robert, engineer
 26. Jenkinson, Kenneth, salesman
 27. Mitchell, G., electrician

Henrietta Street
from 79 Cromac Street to Joy Street

1-3. McEntee, M., publican (McAtee, Hugh in 1951)
 3a. Joe's (garage)
   5. Irwin, William, clerk
   7. Brady, Mrs. Mary K.
   9. McKavanagh, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Grace Street
..........here is Catherine Street North
 23. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret (Smith, R., dealer in 1951)
 25. Fullerton, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Totten, S. A., dental technician
 29. Wilson, William, (N.I.), Ltd. (store)
                       __________

   4. Sloan, Miss Mary
   6. Vacant
   8. Smiley, Mrs. Mary
 10. McDonnell, Mrs. S., boot repairer
..........here is Catherine Street
 12. McCann, J., sharpener
 14. McGlone, John, stable man
 16. Corrigan, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Downey, Joseph, labourer
 20. Corrigan, John
 22. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 24. Mulholland, John, labourer
 26. Wilkinson, Fredk., butcher
 28. Heath, Gerald
 30. Magennis, Miss Rose (McGuinness, Miss R. in 1951)
 32. Hanna, Patrick, butcher

Henry Place
at 13 Clifton Street

   5. McCormick, Miss E.
   7. Lindsay, William
                      __________


2-2a. McLay Memorial Hall
   4. Megrath, Thomas, engineer
       Entrance to Clifton Street Cemetery
       Victoria Military Barracks (main entrance)

Henry Square
at 31 Exchange Street

Henry Street
from 106 Corporation Street to North Queen Street

   1. Campbell, L., terrazzo worker
   3. Gregretzki, J., labourer
   5. Steele, G. E., red leader
7-15. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd., hardwood merchants and sawmillers
..........here is Nelson Street
17-21. Worth, Jos., Ltd., waste, flax, tow, and yarn merchants
23-25. Cement Marketing Co. Ltd., The
 27. Strain, Mrs. Margaret
27a. Ellison, Isaac, & Co. Ltd., china, glass and delph merchants
29-33. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd. (Head Office), Oil Cake Millers, Feeding Stuffs Merchants, Flour and Grain Importers. T.A.: "Macaughey, Belfast"
..........here is Little York Street
 35. York Stores, Grocers
 37. Peters, Samuel, labourer
 39. Frew, John, sack merchant
 41. Gill, Wm., heating engineer
..........here is York Street
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
                      __________

2-12. White, Tomkins, & Courage Ltd., Millers & Manufacturers of Feeding Stuffs; Wafer Oats, Jelly Crystals, etc.
..........here is Nelson Street
14-20. White, Tomkins & Courage, Ltd., garage
 22. Edgar, R. B., coach builder
24-26. Martin, M. D., cabinet maker
 28. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
 30. Allen, McClure & Bell, smiths
..........here is Little Henry Street
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
..........here is Little York Street
32-34. Anderson, James, Ltd., Head Office & Works; Window Blinds, Roller Shutters, Curtains & Locksmiths
36-42. Fenton, George, butcher
..........here is York Street
44-46. Woods Bros., publicans
 48. Dool, Wm. John
50a. Hunter, Miss Margaret
..........here is Wensley Street
 52. Moore, Mrs. Isabelle, grocer and confectioner
 54. Johnston, Sydney, Corp. worker
 56. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 58. McLean, Norman, plater's helper
..........here is Molyneaux Street
 60. Emmett, Mrs. C., grocer
 62. Wright, Henry, welder
 64. McNamee, John
 66. Atcheson, William, caulker
..........here is Southwell Street
 68. Atcheson, Wm., draper
 70. Frame, Mrs. Mary
 72. Boyd, John, labourer
 74. Pollock, David
 76. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah Jane
..........here is Isabella Street
 78. Pollock, D., grocer
 80. Vacant
 82. McGurk, Thomas, labourer
 84. Sloan, James, labourer
 86. Dixon, Mrs. Ellen
 88. Stewart, Mrs. Evelyn
 90. Stewart, T., labourer
 92. McCann, Francis, labourer
 94. Magee, Robert, seaman
 96. Aiken, Robert, labourer
 98. Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
100. Lynn, Thos., porter
102. Toner, Mrs. Annie
104. Miller, John, conveyor att.
106-108. Vacant ground
110. Todd, John
112. Fogarty, A., merchant seaman
..........here is North Hill Street
        York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........here is McCleery Street
124. McCall, Joseph, labourer
126. Maguire, Saml., labourer
128. Smyth, Miss Mary
130-132. Hannigan, Jas., publican

Henry Street Little
from 30 Henry Street to Nile Street

1-3a. Belfast Carrying Co.
3-5. Robinson's Garage
   7. Hulls, J. S., store
 13. Side door
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Dempsey, Thomas, docker
       Corporation Play Centre

Henryville Street
at 10 Shamrock Street

   1. Pendleton, Mrs. Bertha P.
   3. Flynn, Samuel
   5. Donaghy, Blair
   7. Wallace, John, fitter
   9. McCaskey, Mrs. Mary
 11. Stewart, Charles, labourer
 13. Chapman, Henry, fitter
 15. Burns, G., shipwright
 17. McConnell, John
 19. McDowell, James, docker
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Scott, Mrs. Margt.
   6. Millar, Mrs. Isabella
   8. Bothwell, E., shipwright
 10. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 12. Harvey, W., baker
 14. McIlwrath, William J., lorry driver
 16. McClung, A., labourer
 18. Patton, Samuel, labourer
 20. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Topping, G., pattern maker
 24. Wright, John, coppersmith
 26. Baltic Timber Co. (N.I.), Ltd.; W. S. Orchard, director, 18 Thornhill Park
   "   Ulster Chair Hire Service

Herat Street
from 103 Delhi Street to Annadale Embankment

Herbert Street
at 385 Crumlin Road

 1a. Flats -
         Blake, Mrs. Rose
         Vacant
         Vacant
         McConville, Edward, fruiterer
   1. Holbrook, Mrs. Monica, confectioner
   3. O'Neill, Thomas, docker
 5a. Smyth, George, rivetter (Smith in 1951)
..........here is Chatham Street
   5. Captain, John, meteorologist
   7. Toal, John, labourer
   9. Power, Miss Mary
 11. Downey, Miss Mary
 13. Lyttle, Charles, house repairer
 15. Jamison, Mrs. Bridget
 17. Dougherty, Patrick, labourer (Dogherty in 1951)
 19. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 21. Power, Wm., labourer
 23. Tatton, Mrs. Letitia
 25. McKeown, John, labourer
 27. Megahey, Charles, labourer
 29. Mallaghan, Miss A.
 31. Brennan, Thomas, insurance agent
 33. Wasson, Miss Delia
 35. Alexander, Joseph, clerk
 37. Brady, Henry, golf club maker
 39. Carlin, Mrs. Bridget
 41. Kelly, James, steel erector
 43. Lundy, Thomas, tailor
 45. Work, Daniel, labourer
 47. Corrigan, Miss Jemima
 49. Dornan, John, foreman
 51. Lavery, Hugh
..........here is Butler Street
 53. Maguire, Mrs. Susan
 55. Hamilton, Mrs. Johanna
 57. Deighan, Miss Mary
 59. Cheshire, Mrs. Bridget
 61. Irvine, Miss Sarah
 63. Davidson, Michael, driver
 65. McGerrity, Michael, steel erector
 67. Donnelly, Miss Kathleen
 69. Carmichael, Mrs. Susan
 71. Corrigan, John, textile worker
 73. Toal, William, labourer
 75. Ruth, Patrick J., steel erector
 77. McNearney, Hugh, labourer
 79. Adams, Patrick, labourer
 81. Martin, Hugh, carter
 83. Devlin, Joseph, labourer
                      __________

   2. McAuley, Arthur, labourer
   4. Kilpatrick, J., & Co., spirit merchants
..........here is Chatham Street
   6. McLaughlin, James, slicer
   8. Duffy, William
 10. Hughes, Richard, labourer
 12. Warren, Robt., painter
 14. O'Hanlon, James, labourer
 16. Nixon, Alexander F.
..........here is Elmfield Street
 18. McLarnon, Mrs. M., grocer (McClarnon, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 20. Bradley, Miss Annie
 22. Smyth, Bernard, docker
 24. Hanna, Miss Nancy
 26. Fegan, Mrs. Elizabeth (Fagan, Bernard, labourer in 1951)
 28. McLaughlin, J., press telegraphist
 30. A.O.H. Recreation Club (404 Division)
 32. Holy Cross Boys' Club - Management Committee
..........here is Butler Street
 44. Toal, Mrs. Martha
 46. McGahan, Mrs. Mary
 48. Dean, Miss Teresa
 50. Hamilton, Peter, bus conductor
 52. Murphy, John, car park attendant
 54. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 56. Power, William, pipe coverer
 58. McGurk, Francis, labourer
 60. Carmody, E., plater's helper
 62. McLarnon, Francis, labourer
 64. Curry, Mrs. Ellen
 66. Ruth, Miss Margaret
 68. Davidson, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 70. McLaughlin, William (McLoughlin, William, oiler in 1951)
 72. Maginness, James (Maginnis, J., flax dresser in 1951)
 74. Molloy, A., grocer & confectioner

Herron's Row
at 24 Beresford Street

   1. Orchin, George, pipe coverer
   3. Orchin, John, labourer
   5. Nelson, A., fitter
   7. Beresford, S. R., labourer
                      __________

   2. Anderson, Jos., labourer
   4. Cunningham, W. S., labourer
   6. Black, Mrs. A.
   8. Connor, Miss Sarah

Hertford Street
at 165 Grosvenor Road

 1a. Steenson, Wm., labourer
   1. Usher, Henry, labourer
   3. Gibson, Miss Thomasina
   5. Hyndman, Robert, bread server
   7. McMullan, W., hospital attendant
   9. Wilson, Stephen, tobacco worker
 11. McAdam, Miss Margaret R.
                      __________

2-4. McCarrity, J., publican (McGarrity, J., publican in 1951)
   6. Kempton, Mrs. M.
   8. Donaldson, Alex., checker
 10. Sterrett, Charles, driver
 12. Wilson, William, labourer
 14. Doherty, Mrs. Minnie
 16. Hill, Thomas, mechanic

Hesketh Gardens
at 31 Hesketh Park

   1. Foster, Henry, prison officer
   3. Neilly, Thomas, civil servant
   5. Crothers, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Everett, Wm., painter
   9. Dunn, Charles, U.T.A. dvr.
 11. Patterson, John B., meter inspector
                     __________

   2. Young, David, machinist
   4. Davies, David, storeman
   6. Pike, William, P.O. engineer
   8. Wylie, Alex., P.O. engineer
 10. McFall, John, patrolman
 12. Paton, Andrew, fitter

Hesketh Park
from 2 Hesketh Road to Ardoyne Road

   1. Watters, T. H., fitter
   3. Gorman, Misses T. & M.
   5. Sergison, J., painter
   7. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Young, Alfred, fitter
 11. Davidson, Alexander, clerk
 13. McLernon, Miss Elizabeth
 15. McBurney, William
 17. Meneely, Jas., electrician
 19. Brown, Ronald, coal filler
 21. Coard, William, fitter
 23. McConnell, Wm., joiner
 25. Waring, Bruce P., fitter
 27. Carson, W., transport manager
 29. Green, Samuel, compositor
 31. Watson, Thos. J., labourer
..........here is Hesketh Gardens
 33. Rankin, D. F., engineer
 35. Bingham, Chas., shipwright
 37. Boyd, James, milk roundsman
 39. Glencross, Robt., labourer
 41. Greenwood, Alfred, bus driver
 43. Cushley, Thomas, builder
 45. Cosby, Richd., club steward
 47. Brownlee, Henry, labourer
 49. Stringer, Norman, labourer
 51. Corbett, C., mat maker
 53. Williams, D., motor driver
 55. Taylor, A., vehicle body builder
 57. Williams, George, storeman
 59. Mackay, Joseph, electrician
 61. Bennett, Roy, electrician
                     __________

   2. Boyd, James
   4. Compton, Mrs. C.
   6. Stirling, W. M., fitter
   8. Cathcart, Thos. V., coppersmith
 10. Waring, Samuel, butcher
 12. McAllister, W. S., lorry driver
 14. McKernan, George, lorry driver
 16. McKeown, John, fitter
 18. Hamilton, J. W., civil servant
 20. Kerr, James, iron turner
 22. Dillon, Martin, plater
 24. Robb, John, machinist
 26. Browne, S. K., telephone operator
 28. Tully, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Wallace, A., J.P., T.U. official
 32. Blair, Wm. J., civil servant
 34. Cross, Thos., joiner
 36. Holmes, Miss Jean
 38. Stevenson, J. H., brick layer
 40. Ramsey, Mrs. Sadie
       29th Group Boy Scouts' H.Q.
 42. McErlean, Henry, labourer
 44. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mabel
 46. Park, Robert S., fitter
 48. English, Mrs. Ethel
 50. Robinson, George, sales man
 52. McEvoy, John, bus conductor
 54. Williamson, Malcolm C., electrician
 56. McElroy, Thomas A., millwright
 58. Curry, H., checker
 60. Deery, James, joiner
 62. Smythe, E. W. E., hackle maker
 64. Kyle, Mrs. Irene
 66. Weiner, Miss G. L.
 68. Hill, George, millwright
 70. Brown, Mrs. C.
 72. Nixon, Mrs. Mary V.
 74. Montgomery, David
 76. Morrow, Mrs. E.
 78. Hurlock, Joseph, yarn dresser
 80. McMinn, Miss Jean
 82. Occupied
 84. Occupied
 86. Adrain, William, salesman
 88. McCullough, Henry, fitter
 90. Dinning, John C., storeman
 92. Bennett, James, labourer
 94. Richardson, Mrs. Ellen J.
 96. Doherty, Edwd., bus conductor
 98. McDermott, George, joiner
100. Craig, John, estimator
102. Occupied
104. Walsh, William N., R.A.F.
106. Kirkwood, James, fitter

Hesketh Road
from 657 Crumlin Road to Ardoyne Road

   1. Rodgers, Mrs. Jean
   3. Gault, Mrs. Maria
   5. Dowling, Thos., cinema operator
   7. Love, William
   9. Ramsey, Frederick, seaman
 11. Coulter, Joseph
 13. Holmes, Samuel, coach builder
 15. McKeown, Mrs. Victoria
 17. Nelson, Harold, engineer
 19. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 21. Collins, Miss Margaret, wages clerk
 23. McIntyre, John, welder
 25. Bleakley, Mrs. Emily G.
 27. McCaughrin, David, machinist
 29. Livingston, T., plater
 31. Whiteside, Thos., shipyard worker
                      __________

..........here is Hesketh Park
   2. McCullagh, George O., civil servant
   4. McCarthy, Geo., barman
   6. Cole, William, rate fixer
   8. McKenna, J., R.A.F.
 10. Allison, William, engineer
 12. Goan, M. J., bus conductor
 14. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McKeown, Daniel, shop assistant
 18. Occupied
 20. McCallan, David, linesman (McCallum, David, labourer in 1951)
 22. Robinette, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Finlay, Thomas, civil servant

Hewitt Parade
from 16 Holland Drive to 7 Sandown Road

   1. Sherlock, J. R., storeman
   3. Weir, Mrs. Janet B.
   5. Maginnis, William
   7. Galbraith, A., foreman
   9. Daly, Patrick J., joiner
 11. Boucher, E., butcher
 13. Windrim, Miss S.
 15. Collins, James
 17. Bowman, Edward, decorating contractor
 19. Campbell, S. J., taxi proprietor
 21. Busby, Mrs. Jane
                      __________

   2. Rutherford, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Pollen, Mrs. Mary
   6. Occupied
   8. Ogle, W. J., plumber
 10. Rimmer, Ernest, fitter
 12. Agnew, A., sheet metal worker
 14. Cassidy, J., bus driver
 16. Woods, Joseph
 18. McShane, Robert, coppersmith
 20. Moore, Samuel, stone cutter
 22. Latimer, Miss Meta
 24. Occupied
 26. Price, Thomas, fitter
 28. McDougal, John, foreman
 30. Collins, James, plasterer

High Green
at 78 Highfield Drive

   1. Vincent, John, coal filler
   3. Gunn, George, baker
   5. Weir, William, electrician
   7. Charnley, Leonard, brass moulder Charmley in 1951)
   9. Gilchrist, Robert, technician
 11. Gibbons, Wm. T., labourer
 13. Shaw, Herbert, P.O. engineer
 15. Hollyoak, Wm. J., labourer
 17. McKee, John, labourer
 19. Smallwood, William, labourer
 21. Kelly, Alex., checker
 23. O'Neill, E., motor engineer
                      __________

..........here is Highcairn Drive
   2. Gilmore, George, moulder
   4. Doolan, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Cairns, Hugh, labourer
   8. Johnston, Andrew
 10. Nutt, James, water inspector
..........here is Highland Parade
 12. Hall, John D., barman
 14. Neeson, Gerald
 16. Johnston, Matthew, clerk
 18. Snodden, Gerald, bus driver
 20. Smyth, James E., fitter
 22. Houston, Charles, linesman
 24. Hickey, Luke, machinist
 26. Jackson, Lewis, civil servant
 28. Pritchard, Mrs. Ethel
 32. McConnell, John, postman
 34. Sewell, Wm., stager
 36. Herron, James, clerk
 38. Hunter, A. G., boiler man
 40. Orr, John, machinist
 42. Nesbitt, Mrs. Margaret

High Link
from Highcairn Drive to Highpark Drive

High Pass
from Highfield Drive to Highcairn Drive

       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. McComish, Jas., barman
   4. Cardigan, William
   6. Walker, Jas., shipwright
   8. Todd, Roland, labourer

High Street
Continuation of Castle Place to Victoria Street

1-7. Burton, Montague, Ltd., tailors
   9. True-Form Boot Co. Ltd.
11-15. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. Ltd., general merchants
..........here is Crown Entry
19-21. Lipton Ltd., Grocers
 23. Maple Leaf Variety Fare, Caterers
 25. Belfast Advance Co. Ltd., The,  financiers
   "   Peter Pan Studio, photographers
   "   Casey, Miss B., diathermy specialist
   "   Photo-Printing Co., The
   "   Zebedee, A. M., & Co., Electric Light Contractors and Engineers
 27. Shaw, John S., & Son Ltd., Gentlemen's Hatters, Tailors and Outfitters. T.A.: "Shaw, Hatter, Belfast"
 29. Nicholl, I. W., Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
..........here is Wilson's Court
 31. Munster & Leinster Bank Ltd. - James Duffin, Manager
 35. Vacant
 35. Johnston
..........here is Joy's Entry
 37. Turtle, E., fancy goods
 39. Ulster Sports Club
   "   Lynn, J. R., watch & clock repairer
   "   Stewart, James, & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Goldfoot, L., draper
   "   Plumbers', Glaziers' and Domestic Engineers' Union
   "   Connell, G. W., boxing promoter
   "   Cordner, E. K., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Vacant
   "   Little, A. & J., & Thompson, House and Land Agents
   "   Belfast Spiritualist Alliance
   "   Taylor, Robert, caretaker
 41. Brittain, G. A. (Urenta), Ltd., radio renters
   "   Monarch Laundry Ltd., dyers and cleaners
 43. Cochrane, R. L., men's' outfitter
 47. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., Coal Importers
   "   Phurnod Smokeless Coal (F. E. Harcourt & Co. Ltd.)
 51. Rundle, Harris, Ltd., Ophthalmic Opticians
 53. Gibson, W. H., tea agent
   "   Malcolm, Walter, & Co., Estate Agents & Auctioneers
   "   Vacant
   "   Harcourt Petroleum Co. Ltd., The, Agents
   "   Coop, T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Caplin & Co. Ltd., credit traders
   "   Henry, A., money lender
   "   Drama Circle
   "   Firth, Stanley, agent
   "   Ballet Club
   "   Corry, W. A., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Side door
   "   Nixon, J. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Belfast Art Centre
   "   Apt Business Services, soft furnishings
   "   Daley, J., leather goods manufacturer (Daly, J., agent in 1951)
   "   Rundle, Harris, workshop
   "   Initial Towel Supply Co.
   "   St. George's Association of Youth - R. E. Gilliland, secretary
55-57. Milletts Stores (1928) Ltd., Clothiers
..........here is Pottinger's Entry
59-61. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd., Domestic Trade Headquarters
 63. Barry's Ice Cream
..........here is Hamilton's Court
 65. Snax Ltd., Restaurant
67-69. Gowan, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Steamship & Airline Agents; General Agents, United States Lines; Warehousemen. T.A.: "Gowan, Belfast" Residences: Mrs. M. Bell, Ballinascreen, Greenisland; E. Patterson, 9 Knocktern Gardens
   "   Magahy Bros., Ltd., Clothing, Overall and Shirt Manufacturers
 69. British Television Maintenance Co., Television Engineers
   "   Osborne, Sammy, School of Ballroom Dancing
   "   Ross, Sidney, Diamond Dealer
   "   Williams, H. A., Wholesale Jeweller
   "   City Trust (Belfast) Ltd., financiers
   "   Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society
   "   Atlantic Records, Connoisseurs' Gramophone Records
   "   Columbia Pictures Corp., Ltd., film distributors
 71. Jones, Alfred, & Co., colliery agents and chartered ship brokers
   "   Alexander, Reid & Frazer, F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I. (H. A. Frazer, M.Sc. (Lon.), F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I.); J. Kelso, F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I.), Chartered Surveyors, Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents
   "   Weatherall Estates Ltd.
   "   North and West of Ireland Commercial Travellers' Association
   "   British Road Services Ltd., Irish Ferry branch
   "   Beck & Scott, Ltd., produce brokers and food importers
   "   Ward, A. H., & Boyd, manufacturers' agents
   "   Stubbs Ltd., trade protection agency
   "   New Realm Pictures Ltd., film renters
   "   McMeekin & Co., (H. Lemon, Agent), tea importers
   "   Merchant Navy & Air Line Officers' Association
   "   Arlow, C., caretaker
 73. McMullan, H. W., & Co., cigar and cigarette importers
 75. Mackintosh, R. A., M.P.S., chemist
 77. Curley, Francis, Ltd., Ladies and Gentlemen's Clothiers
 79. Jeffrey, W., & Co., Leather & Fancy Goods
 83. Ulster Industries Development Association
   "   Agricultural & Dairy Equipment Merchants' Association (Ulster)
   "   Bedding Manufacturers' Association (Ulster)
   "   Furniture Federation (Ulster)
   "   Joint Council Furniture Industry (N.I.)
   "   Packing Case Manufacturers' Association (Ulster)
   "   Wool Users' Association (N.I.)
   "   Cinematograph Exhibitors' Association of Gt. Britain & Ireland (N.I. Section)
   "   Joint Council for the Cinema & Theatre Industry of Northern Ireland
   "   Hotels and Restaurants Association (N.I.)
   "   Merchant Tailors' Association (N.I.)
   "   Retail House Furnishers' Association (N.I.)
   "   Ulster Motor Cycle Club, Ltd., The
   "   Irish National Teachers' Organisation - North. Dist. Office & Belfast Branch
 85. Refuge Assurance Co. Ltd.
 87. McLean & Son, Solicitors (W. H. Letson)
   "   McDowell, W., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Vacant
89-91. Gilpin Bros., clothiers & tailors
 93. Lavery, F. J., & Co., F.A.I., chartered auctioneers, estate agents, valuers and surveyors
   "   Hoffmann's Ladies' Salon, Ladies' Hairdressers and Wigmakers
   "   Stewart, W. J. M., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Taylor, Alexander, & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Regent Hairdressing Saloon, The
   "   Churches of God in Ireland, The
95-97. Gilpin Bros., outfitters
..........here is Church Lane
 99. Mistletoe Cafe
103. Belfast Loan Co., Ltd., Financiers
   "    Fink, G., Clothier
   "    Mistletoe Cafe, office
   "    Short & Harland Sports Club
105. St. George's Church of Ireland - Rev. Robert E. Turner, M.A.
107. Winton Arms
                   Victoria House
   "   (3-4) P.O. Regional Motor Transport Officer
   "   (5) Davison, C. D., & Co., Chartered Accountants
   "   (6) McGahey, John, & Son, coal merchants, cargo superintendents & stevedores
   "   Earl Coal Co.
   "   (7) McClelland, W. A., & Co., House Furnishers
   "   (8) Williamson, A. E., Ltd., money lenders
   "   (9) Gorman, Geo., & Sons, furnishing agents
   "   (10) Jack, Oliver, homoeopath
   "   (17) Caulfield, W., money lender
   "   (18) Cook, L. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   (19) Hastings, A. F., & Co. (London), Ltd., civil engineering contractors
   "   (20) Cochrane, N. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   (21) Vacant
   "   (22) Ofrex, Ltd., industrial tape manufacturers
   "   (23) Vacant
   "   (24) Belfast Credit Bureau, trade protection agents
   "   (25) H.M. Immigration Office
   "   (26) Lashbrook Advertising, advertising agents
   "   (27) Quinn, Anna, dress maker
   "   (28) Winter, R. T., agent
   "   (29-30) Campbells & Stewart & McDonald, Ltd., clothiers
   "   (31) Vacant
   "   (32) Dilworth Advertising Service
   "   (33) Vacant
   "   (34-35) Whelehan, T. P., Son & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   (36) Vacant
   "   (37) Toner, Arthur, watchmaker
   "   (38) Moyse, Kenneth, manufacturers' agent
   "   (52) Scientific Services, scientific apparatus agents
   "   (53) Holmes, R., agent
   "   (54) Vacant
   "   (55) Industrial Tapes Ltd., tape suppliers
   "   (56) Evans, J. C., & Co., agents
   "   (58) Davaron Textiles, textile agents
   "   (60-68) Magill, Thomas, agent
   "   (69-70) Stirling, R. B., & Co. Ltd., Heating and Ventilating Engineers
   "   (71) Vacant
   "   (72) Vacant
   "   (73) Cregg, Art., manufacturers' agent
   "   (81-83) McIlveen, Mrs. O., caretaker
   "   (84) Vacant
   "   (85) Clifton Press, publishers
   "   (86) Gordon, A. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   (87) Belfast Credit Bureau, trade protection agents
109. Spackman's, Ltd., Merchant Tailors and Clothiers
                      __________

   2. Scottish Widows' Fund and Life Assurance Society, The - H. W. Hearnden, Branch Manager
4-10. Sawers Ltd., Fishmongers, Poulterers, Game Dealers, Fruiterers, Grocers, Provision Merchants and Butchers
 12. Holywood Beauty Parlour
   "   Northern Irish Trust Ltd., Financiers
   "   Devoto & Hassan, Ltd., coal merchants
   "   Lyttle, R. Clements, Studios Ltd., Photographers
   "   Bell, W., dental mechanic
   "   Widnell & Trollope, quantity surveyors
   "   Rachelle's Corsetry Salon, corsetiers and outfitters
   "   Gordon, D., solicitor
   "   Cooper, James A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Mason & Wood Ltd., financiers
   "   Vacant
   "   Trimble, A. N., & Co., Ltd., Electrical Contractors
   "   Smiley, L., caretaker
..........here is Winecellar Entry
14a. Craig & Parks, Quantity Surveyors
   "   Hoy, Fredk. C., engraver
   "   Convery, James P., chartered accountant
14-16. Curley, Francis, Ltd., Tailors and Robemakers, Clerical Dress & Uniforms
   16. Shean & Dickson, (Herbert H. Jackson and R. Smyth), solicitors
   "   Adams, T., ticket and show card writer
   "   Williamson, W., & Sons, (Kirkcaldy), Ltd., flax & tow merchants
   "   Davidson, P. J., A.I.A.S., Quantity Surveyor
 18. McDowell, R., & Co. Ltd., Watch Makers, Jewellers, Gold and Silversmiths, Antique Dealers and Opticians. Director - Guy S. Wellby,  Louis Moore, J.P. and E. M. Wellby
 20. Willerby & Co. Ltd., tailors
 22. Savill, coats & gowns
..........here is Bridge Street
26-32. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., General Drapers and Outfitters
       Vacant ground
62-68. National Bank Ltd., The - R. H. R. Fry, Manager
   "   Midland Employers' Mutual Assurance Ltd.
 70. Mathews, John, & Co. Ltd., paint merchants
 72. Ostick & Williams, Chartered Architects and Planning Consultants
   "   Little, Whiting & Tedford, Ltd., Shipping Agents
   "   Johnston, F. P., engineers agents
   "   Little, Jas., & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., General Agents; Cunard S.S. Co. Ltd.; Lamport & Holt Ltd., Port Line Ltd.; Shell Tanker Ltd.; Ellerman Wilson Lines, Ltd.; British and Continental S.S. Co. Ltd.; T. & J. Brocklebank, Ltd., Forwarding & Insurance Agents; Shipbrokers, Etc. T.A.: Albert, Belfast." Residence; Wm. Boyd, 68 Lansdowne Road
   "   Logan, Martin & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Tuck, Raphael, & Sons, Ltd., fine art publishers
   "   Andrews, G. A., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Anderson, E. A., & Co., chartered accountant
   "   Monson, J. W., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Tuborg Lager (G.B.), Ltd.
   "   Blue Triangle, Ltd., oil importers
   "   Belfast Steel Equipment Co., steel merchants
   "   Cramsie, A. V., (Holdings), Ltd. T.A.: "Eismarc, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Teachers' Union
   "   Tolland, James, & Co., Produce Brokers
   "   Foamite Ltd., fire protection engineers
   "   Garratt, Geo., & Sons, manufacturers' agents
   "   Goodbody (N.I.), Ltd., food manufacturers and distributors
 74. Little, Whiting & Tedford, Ltd., Agents for Cunard Steam-Ship Co., Ltd., Airline Agents; Residence, E. Jones, 68 Victoria Gardens. T.A.: "Vessels, Belfast"
..........here is Skipper Street
 78. May's (Jewellers), Ltd.,  watchmakers and jewellers
 80. Royal Liver Friendly Society
   "   Stewart, C. O., Hardware Agent
   "   Gillespie, H. G., Furniture Agent
   "   Leary, C., & Co., Timber Agents
   "   O'Donnell, D., & Co., Paper Mill Agents
   "   McClurg, W. L., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   International Computers and Tabulators Ltd. (Powers-Samas Group)
   "   St. Mary's Teachers' Union
82-86. Vacant Ground
88-90. Northern Bank Ltd., J. C. Wilson, Manager, Stocks Department & Stocks Office
   "   Moffett & Sons, Ltd., bedding & furniture manufacturers, showrooms
   "   Ulster Scottish Friendly Society, Insurance Company
   "   Tughan, N. & F., & Walmsley (F. C. Tughan and Albert J. Walmsley), Solicitors
92-94. Vacant ground
96-98. Sloan, Alex., & Co. Ltd., House Furnishers, Drapers, Warehousemen
       Vacant ground
102. Amalgamated Transport and General Workers' Union

High Street
(Greencastle)
at 19 Mount Street (No. 1)

   1. McCartney, Robert
   3. Harper, Miss Ruby
   5. Green, Mrs. Annie
   7. Aiken, Alex., labourer
   9. Johnston, Thomas, railway worker
 11. Salters, William, fitter

Highburn Crescent
at 3 Highburn Gardens

   1. Boreland, M. S., labourer
   3. Jupp, Eric, P.O. engineer
   5. Stygle, W. E., cleaner
   7. Campbell, N. J., civil servant
   9. McPhillips, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Lowry, John H., tenter
 13. Watson, Wm., bus conductor
 15. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 17. Tully, Thomas, machinist
 19. McClatchey, Wm., caulker
 21. McClelland, R. D., bus driver
 23. Gillespie, John, fitter
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 27. Campbell, Henry, labourer
 29. Quirey, Robert, painter
 31. Johnston, Robert, stoker
 33. Scott, Henry, mechanic
 35. Kerr, David, joiner
 37. McConnell, H., dealer
 39. Nesbitt, James, technician
 41. Haveron, W. G., labourer
 43. Williamson, Joseph, slasher
                       __________

   2. Gillespie, William, fitter's helper
   4. Esler, Thos. J., bus conductor
   6. Rankin, John, foreman
   8. Todd, Thomas, labourer
 10. Mulryne, Patrick, joiner
 12. Mills, Jas., machinist
 14. Hayes, Henry, fitter's helper
 16. Warnock, Robert, labourer
 18. Heggan, Saml., seaman
 20. Johnston, Charles, labourer

Highburn Gardens
from 114 Highfield Drive to Highvale Gardens

   1. Rankin, Wm., store keeper
   3. McKeown, John, labourer
..........here is Highburn Crescent
   5. Majury, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Shaw, George, labourer
                      __________

   2. Geary, George, stoker
   4. Letman, Norman, plater's helper
   6. Hall, Robert J., smith's helper
   8. Dolan, William, storeman
 10. Butler, James, storeman
 12. Kane, Peter, joiner
 14. Bell, William, shoe maker
 16. Thompson, John, plater
 18. Leckey, Henry, builder
 20. McIlvenna, Joseph, labourer

Highbury Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. Mullan, Mrs. E.
   3. Cinnamond, William, docker
   5. Donaghy, William, electrician
   7. Cromie, Patrick, cleaner
   9. Molloy, Mrs. Hilda
 11. O'Rafferty, Daniel, labourer
 13. Sharvin, Henry, labourer
 15. Turley, Edward, slater
 17. McConville, Edward, dealer
 19. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Anne
 21. Gilhooly, John, foreman
 23. Magee, Henry, lorry driver
 25. Regan, J. H., clerk
 27. McAvoy, John, bread server
 29. McLaughlin, Alex., labourer
 31. Occupied
 33. Campbell, Mat J., painter
 35. Nethercott, Robt., finisher
 37. Mullan, James, fitter
 39. Donnelly, John, electrician
 41. Barlow, Albert Alex., seaman
 43. McCormick, John
 45. Boden, Mrs. Irene, weaver
 47. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Mary K.
 51. McCormick, Robt., labourer
 53. Henson, Henry, seaman
 55. Russell, Patrick, brick layer
 57. Regan, Alfred, terrazzo worker
 59. McAree, James, motor mechanic
 61. Sands, Thomas
 63. Monaghan, Thomas, M.N.
 65. Goodall, Andrew, labourer
 67. Bean, Richard, messenger
 69. Corry, Henry, fitter (Cory in 1951)
 71. McGeough, Francis, hodsman
 73. McGregor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Orr, William, lorry driver
                     __________

   2. Moneypenny, F., electrician
   4. Townsend, Patk., motor driver
   6. Ward, Mrs. Mary
   8. Hunter, John, seaman
 10. Mullane, Jos., ship's steward
 12. McClean, Mrs. Elizabeth (McLean, Ramsey, labourer in 1951)
 14. Downey, James, slater
 16. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Burns, P., labourer
 20. Occupied
 22. McCafferty, Mrs. Jean
 24. Stitt, Thomas, upholsterer
 26. Trainor, William E., J.P., fire officer
 28. McLaughlin, John, P.O. engineer
 30. Maguire, Mrs. May
 32. McCann, Eugene, warehouseman
 34. Laverty, Henry, labourer
 36. Ewings. Wm., painter and decorator
 38. Clinton, Henry, shoe maker
 40. Catney, Thos., labourer
 42. Clarke, James, iron moulder
 44. Catney, Mrs. Bridget
 46. Young, Mrs. Mary
 48. Hamill, Charles, bus driver
 50. Killen, Wm., gardener
 52. Kelly, James J., ship fireman
 54. Toal, James, oiler
 56. Duffy, John, docker
 58. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 60. Doherty, F., dock labourer
 62. Hagan, Felix, labourer
 64. O'Regan, Ernest, compositor
 66. McShane, Peter J., rigger
 68. Occupied
 70. Kerr, Chas., labourer
 72. Flynn, Charles, brick layer
 74. McCaffrey, Mrs. Louise K.
 76. Boddy, Charles, driver (Buddy in 1951)
 78. Agnew, Mrs. Sarah

Highcairn Drive
at 2 High Green

   1. McKinstry, Victor, welder
   3. Clarke, Hugh, docker
   5. Allen, M., security officer
   7. Reilly, Claxton, slater
   9. Hawthorne, Duncan
 11. Hazley, Samuel, labourer
 13. Gray, James, labourer
 15. Mullan, William
 17. Thompson, John, porter
 19. Spence, John, textile worker
 21. Patterson, James, fitter
 23. Tweedie, James, cleaner
 25. Hull, Alexander, driller
 27. Morrow, John H., mechanic
 29. Nelson, Geo., machine man
 31. Gallacher, John, labourer
 33. Ritchie, Gerald, plater's helper
 35. McKnight, Solomon, electrician's helper
 37. Bailey, James, bus conductor
 39. Taggart, Wm., baker
 41. Irvine, John, machinist
 43. Dunlop, Hugh, labourer
..........here is High Link
 45. Smyth, Samuel, male nurse
 47. Hillis, Samuel, labourer
 49. Lamont, Hugh, pattern maker
 51. Neill, Thomas, fitter
 53. Henderson, William, iron turner
 55. McCann, Joseph, brick layer
 57. McCracken, Robt., electrician
 59. McMillan, William
 61. Martin, William G., stoker
 63. Stritch, Hugh, fitter
 65. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 67. Fleming, Joseph, fitter
 69. Foster, H. W., baker
 71. Hamilton, James, welder
 73. Simpson, W. J., machinist
 75. Cullen, W. A., roofer
 77. Swan, James, bar man
 79. McKnight, John, plasterer
 81. Tomelty, John, labourer
 83. Ayre, James A., postman
                      __________

   2. Courtney, David, clerk
   4. Hendren, Mrs. Mary A.
   6. Stranaghan, Robt., machinist
   8. McCrea, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Occupied
 12. Lee, Lewis, sawyer
 14. Dyers, Mrs. Dorothy
 16. Ervin, Robt. Jas., clerk
 18. McClelland, Thomas
 20. Cushley, Robt. G., orderly
 22. Mills, Edward, R.A.F.
 24. Peoples, George, labourer
 26. Mulholland, Jas., labourer
 28. Mitchell, William J., M.N.
 30. Gibson, Mrs. Josephine
 32. Brown, John, bus conductor
 34. Parr, John, clerk
 36. McCann, Christopher, labourer
 38. Scott, John, machinist
 40. McConnell, Wm., brick layer
 42. Butler, J. A., labourer
 44. Moore, Isaac, labourer
..........here is High Pass
 46. Stewart, T. J., lorry driver
 48. Neill, A., labourer
 50. Patterson, David, tiler
 52. Skelton, Kenneth, rivetter
 54. Bell, Robt., labourer
 56. Boyd, T. W., checker
 58. Chambers, John, mechanic
 60. Nixon, Robt., docker

Highcliff Gardens
from Ballygomartin Road to Highland Parade

   1. Fox, Samuel, joiner
   3. Stone, Frank, labourer
   5. Roddy, Robert, gas worker
   7. Lemon, Wm., cleaner
   9. Rawson, Wm., bread server
 11. McCluskey, Joseph, core maker
 13. Whiteside, William, brick layer
 15. Gamble, Robert, plater
 17. Johnston, Robert, fitter
                     __________

   2. Morrow, Edmund, engineer
   4. Dallas, Robert, machinist
   6. Smith, Robt., labourer
   8. Bunting, Mrs. G.
 10. Magill, James, barman
 12. Jenkins, Mrs. Kathleen
 14. McFall, William, bar manager
 16. Lendrum, George, factory worker
 18. Smylie, George, upholsterer
 20. McCann, James, news vendor
 22. Tucker, James, coach builder
..........here is Highland Parade
 24. Wiggins, G., labourer
 26. Connor, Chas., porter
 28. McDermott, Robt. C., plumber
 30. Cusack, Thomas, red leader
 32. Lunney, Thomas, labourer
 34. McCambley, Joseph, welder

Highdene Gardens
at 51 Highfern Gardens

   1. Davidson, Mrs. Mary J.
   3. Yarnold, Kenneth, labourer
   5. Crooks, Edmund, welder
   7. Lewis, ?
   9. Nicholson, John, plumber
 11. Morrow, George
 13. Chambers, W. J., smith's helper
 15. McKay, Joshua, civil servant
 17. McConnell, Hugh, butcher
 19. Weir, Norman, machinist
 21. Moore, Andrew, labourer
 23. Armour, Philip, labourer
 25. Moorcroft, Stanley, shop assistant
 27. Foster, S. McM., labourer
 29. Feeling, Patrick, chef
 31. Parsons, William, lorry driver
 33. McKee, Jos. T., civil servant
 35. Nutt, Robert J., labourer
 37. McLean, Henry, fitter
                      __________

   2. Brown, Ernest, engineer
   4. McCrum, Charles, lorry driver
   6. Smith, T. P., labourer
   8. McKnight, David, baker

Highfern Gardens
from Highburn Crescent to Highdene Gardens

   1. McCullough, W. G., motor driver
   3. McCormick, Walter, manager
   5. Agnew, Wm. J., plater's helper
   7. Semple, Joseph, labourer
   9. Occupied
 11. Hunter, Wesley, plasterer
 13. Lowry, Hugh, labourer
 15. Blair, R. A., fitter
 17. Playfair, William T., packer
 19. Occupied
 21. Snoddy, Matthew, van driver
 23. Loughran, Thos. J., bus conductor
 25. Sullivan, John, labourer
 27. Stewart, James, technician
 29. Cowan, Richard, labourer
 31. Burnett, William, labourer
 33. Gillanders, Samuel, watchman
 35. McCormick, Mrs. Barbara
..........here is Highview Crescent
 37. Greenwood, John
 39. Rea, John, fitter
 41. Grattan, Victor, baker
 43. Arlow, John, representative
..........here is Highland Parade
 45. McAleavey, Patrick
 47. Kearns, Wm., labourer
 49. Morrison, J., labourer
 51. Griffin, ?
..........here is Highdene Gardens
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Suggars, William G., labourer
   4. McGrath, Henry, labourer
   6. Stewart, Thomas, plater's helper
   8. Millar, Robt., bus driver
 10. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 12. Mehaffy, Jos., inspector
 14. Kell, Fred. J., park ranger
 16. Martin, R., butcher
 18. Martin, Francis, moulder
 20. Mullin, Chas., postman
 22. Stewart, J., docker
 24. Freeburn, R., machinist
 26. Moore, Robert, bus conductor
 28. Hayes, Jos., painter
 30. McCormick, Peter, red leader
 32. Coulter, J., machinist
 34. Cummings, Edward, labourer
..........here is Highvale Gardens
 36. Brereton, Frederick, seaman
 38. Allen, Thomas, machinist
 40. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Waite, James
 44. Coughlin, Wm., bus driver
 46. Bleakley, Walter, driver
 48. Oliver, Ivor, labourer
..........here is Highland Parade
 50. Craig, Wm. Jas., packer
 52. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 54. Cowan, John, labourer
 56. Brown, Thos. H., labourer
 58. McClean, Edwd., brick layer
 60. McGarrity, John
 62. Milligan, David, fitter
 64. Gribbon, Mrs. Agatha
..........here is Highpark Drive
 66. McDonald, Thomas, bread server
 68. Fleming, William, painter
 70. Larkin, John S., fitter
 72. Thompson, Ivan J., labourer
 74. McManus, W. C., driller
 76. Wilson, C. E., labourer
 78. Martin, W. H., postman
 80. O'Reilly, Mrs. Ellen
 82. Tully, S., gas plant operator
 84. Barnes, John, foreman

Highfield Drive
off Highgate

   1. Taylor, Robert, house repairer
   3. Griffin, John
   5. White, F. W., P.O. engineer
   7. Woods, Alexander, welder
   9. Armstrong, Thos., labourer
 11. McLaren, John, machinist
 13. Bunting, Albert, fitter
 15. Hunter, Alex., labourer
 17. Robinson, William, fitter
 19. Gilmour, R. J., engineer
 21. Moore, Robert, foreman
 23. Dougherty, Fintan, com. agent
 25. O'Neill, George, labourer
 27. Arthurs, Peter, clerk
 29. Lusty, Thomas, insurance agent
 31. Hinton, Frederick
 33. Coulter, Mrs. Jean
 35. Craig, Albert, labourer
 37. Shortt, Geo., spinning master
 39. Hermin, Hugh, bus driver
 41. Kerr, Bernard, traveller
 43. Butler, Norman, labourer
 45. Nelson, Saml. J., stager
 47. Lowans, Robert, labourer (Lowens in 1951)
..........here is Highside
 49. Edgar, George, fitter
 51. Mussen, A., dock labourer
 53. McCaffrey, Edward, gateman
 55. Oliver, Richard, fitter
 57. Meneice, Wm., machinist (McNeice, Wm., machinist in 1951)
 59. Tipler, Francis, gardener
 61. Lawson, Walter, inspector
 63. Gourley, Charles
 65. Johnston, Mrs. Ella
 67. Irvine, James
 69. McGrath, Wm. J., lorry driver
 71. Lewis, William, labourer
 73. Singleton, Robt., fitter
 75. Hampton, James, labourer
 77. Roscoe, Geo., lorry driver
 79. McAllister, Thos., insurance agent
 81. Webb, Donald, fireman
 83. Duncan, Desmond, labourer
 85. McKeown, E., overhead linesman
 87. Maguire, James, detective
 89. Carlisle, John, commissionaire
 91. Cummings, Thomas, fitter
 93. Meneely, David, fitter
 95. Gould, Alex., stereotyper
 97. Crawford, Mrs. Margaret
       HIGHGATE TERRACE - See separate heading (below)
..........here is Highgate
       HIGHGATE TERRACE - See separate heading (below)
111. McCann, Joseph, labourer
113. Ward, Ernest, linesman
115. Blevings, John, baker (Blevins, Jack, baker in 1951)
117. Delaney, John, prison officer
119. Kirkpatrick, Thos., watchman
121. Corr, Thomas, bus driver
123. Dunseath, R. J., electric welder
125. Herity, Wm., storeman
127. Quinn, George, commissionaire
129. Reid, Robert, clerk
131. Thornbury, Thos., fireman
133. Wilkinson, Robert, electrician
135. Baird, Mrs. Margaret
137. Davidson, John, labourer
139. Thompson, James, fitter
141. Parkinson, James, fitter
143. Picking, William, labourer
145. Whiteside, Thos., labourer
147. McDonald, T. J., labourer
149. Stone, Alfred E., labourer
151. Berkery, Henry, bus driver
153. O'Brien, Mrs. Josephine
155. McCallister, J. A., electrician
157. Scott, Charles, painter
159. Bingham, Mrs. Florence
..........here is High Way
161. Camblin, Thos., postman
163. Graham, Benjamin, clerk
165. Dempster, Mrs. Johanna
167. Gaw, Robert
169. Gordon, Geo., joiner
                       __________

   2. Carmichael, John J., traveller
   4. Cousins, Wm. J., brick layer
   6. Hooks, Samuel, baker
   8. Johnston, Thomas, coal filler
 10. Richardson, S., painter
 12. Millar, Erwin, prison officer
 14. Pitman, Percy, labourer
 16. Gibson, Edward, bus driver
 18. Murray, Wm., fitter
 20. McStravick, John S., labourer
 22. Willis, Robert McK., labourer
 24. Duncan, John, shipyard worker
 26. Malone, James, machinist
 28. Magee, John, sheet metal worker
 30. Snoddy, Mrs. M., laundry worker
..........here is High Pass
       Vacant ground
 32. Brett, Wm., iron moulder
 34. Mayes, Wm., van driver
 36. White, Samuel, lorry driver
 38. Price, John, grocery manager
 40. Fitzsimmons, Samuel, driller
 42. Smyth, Jos. W., red leader
 44. Hendren, R., metal worker
 46. Stobie, William A., labourer
 48. Barnes, Wm. C., red leader
 50. Black, Fredk., joiner
 52. McCambley, Hugh, labourer
 54. Herdman, Mrs. Agnes
 56. Linton, J. B., petrol salesman
 58. Hendren, Geo., metal worker
 60. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 62. Cully, Joseph D., park ranger
 64. Coburn, Mrs. Susan
 66. Collins, James
 68. Martin, James, blacksmith
 70. Chambers, Ennis, welder
 72. Crothers, Norman, fitter
 74. King, John, asphalter
 76. Johnston, James, baker
 78. Stewart, Edward, labourer
..........here is High Green
78a. Beattie, Aaron, cook
 80. McKittrick, Wm. John
 82. McCracken, Saml., labourer
 84. Creen, John, postman
 86. Gray, Henry, fireman
 88. King, Wm., labourer
 90. Smyth, Cecil, painter
 92. Kidd, J. H., electrician
 94. Wilgaus, Reginald, painter
 96. Rodgers, Joseph, bus conductor
 98. Turley, Edward, watchman
100. Braden, Samuel J., labourer
102. Norrell, Andrew, labourer
104. McQuaide, Thos., labourer
106. Hunter, John, crane driver
108. Ingram, Edward, brick layer
110. McNamee, Hugh, labourer
112. Smyth, John, painter
114. Sillery, Wm., plater's helper (Scillery, Wm., plater's helper in 1951)
..........here is Highburn Gardens
116. Martin, Fredk. G., fitter
118. Kelly, Wm., labourer
120. Williams, Robt., M.N.
122. Young, Jeremiah, foreman
124. Stewart, Andrew, welder
126. Magee, William
128. Caldwell, Robert, fitter
130. Horner, William, fireman
132. Clements, Joseph, clerk
134. McDermott, Alex., lorry driver
136. Logan, Ernest, carrier

Highgate
from 98a West Circular Road to Highgate Terrace

Highgate Terrace
off Highgate

   1. Smyth, S. A., home bakery
   3. Flats -
       (a) Ervine, William, labourer
       (b) Gray, John, machinist
       (c) Dologhan, Arthur, labourer
       (d) Brereton, Mrs. Janet
   5. Gillen, Charles, shoe repairer
   7. Penton Bros., butchers
   9. Flats -
       (a) Bankhead, Robert, electrician
       (b) Campbell, Alex., R.N.
       (c) Smith, Charles, plater's helper
       (d) McGrogan, Bernard, M.N.
 11. Watson, Joseph, grocer and provision merchant
 13. City Chemists Ltd., The, pharmaceutical chemists
 15. Flats -
       (a) Fisher, David, army
       (b) Wilson, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Highgate
 17. Flats -
       (a) Faulkner, Robert
       (b) Larkin, Robert
 19. McGoldrick, D. & T., Newsagents & Confectioners
 21. Watson, Leonard, green grocer
 23. Flats -
       (a) Harris, James, storeman
       (b) McFall, Ernest
       (c) Copeland, R. Young, yarn twister
       (d) Patterson, William, storeman
 25. Moorcroft, Wm. S., hardware merchant
 27. Belfast Public Library - Highfield Branch
 29. Flats -
       (a) Kennedy, John, iron moulder
       (b) McDowell, Thomas
       (c) Hamilton, David, fitter
       (d) Barkley, William, labourer
 31. Belfast Corporation Estates Dept. - Highfield Branch

Highland Parade
from 10 High Green to Highcliff Gardens

   1. Hunt, Matthew, labourer
   3. Aiken, Jas. M., fitter
   5. McCabrey, Robert, machinist
   7. Wright, Alex., bus conductor
   9. McKinley, Adam, chair framer
 11. Black, George, plumber's helper
 13. Hall, Andrew, soldier
 15. Smyth, R. J., technician
 17. Kerr, Hugh, clerk
 19. Foye, Thomas, labourer
 21. Mulholland, ?
 23. Thompson, Alex., labourer
..........here is Highfern Gardens
 25. Walker, Thomas, driver
 27. Hinton, W. K., barman
 29. Lemon, Alex., lorry driver
 31. Johnston, Raymond, labourer
 33. Hall, Edward, plasterer
 35. Connolly, James, labourer
 37. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 39. McClelland, Robert, clerk
 41. Patrick, James, carding master
 43. Cook, Fredk., machinist
                      __________

   2. Mullan, Albert V. M., labourer
   4. Neilly, Herbert, Corporation official
   6. Courtney, James, labourer
   8. Mitchell, M. J., baker
 10. Eldershaw, H. A., labourer
 12. King, Robert, crane driver
 14. Johnston, Samuel, fitter
 16. Carlisle, Thomas W., fitter
 18. Wilson, Samuel, driver
 20. Gould, William F., sheet metal worker
 22. McCarney, Owen, labourer
 24. Millan, Allan, postman
..........here is Highfern Gardens
 26. Allan, Alexander, chauffeur
 28. Hastings, Robert, electrician
 30. McMillan, Mrs. Annie
 32. McMahon, J. S., checker
 34. Graham, Wm. J., engineer
 36. Bittles, Thos., labourer
 38. Douglas, David, labourer
 40. Pugh, Bruce, clerk
 42. Bingham, W. J., labourer
 44. Vance, Robert, lorry driver

Highpark Crescent
at Highpark Drive

   1. Morrison, Thomas, fitter
   3. Patterson, William, iron dresser
   5. Campbell, James, storeman
   7. Lavery, Robert J., R.A.F.
   9. Coogan, Philip, labourer
 11. Burns, Wm., labourer
 13. Watson, Charles, electrician
 15. Coard, Joseph, bus conductor
 17. Nicholl, James, plater
 19. Evans, F., engineer
 21. Magill, John, labourer
 23. Coleman, Arthur J., bus conductor
 25. Smyth, Hugh, machinist
 27. Corbett, William, lorry driver
 29. Moody, Mrs. Martha
 31. Atkinson, A. E., porter
 33. Clarke, Samuel, glazier
 35. Silcock, William, bus conductor
 37. Armstrong, Henry, lorry helper
 39. Greenlees, W. R., plumber's helper
 41. Moffat, James, electrician
 43. Meldrum, Samuel, motor mechanic
 45. Cunningham, Norman, lorry driver
 47. Cooke, John, plan printer
 49. Gibson, David, engineer
 51. McEllone, Wm., labourer
 53. Smith, W. W., security officer
                     __________

   2. Coey, Mrs. Jane
   4. Occupied
   6. Steele, Thomas, labourer
   8. Russell, Valentine, electrician
 10. Sheridan, George, boiler maker
 12. Deaney, Thomas, printer
 14. Owens, Hugh, pipe coverer
 16. Larmour, John, bus conductor
 18. Deaney, Henry C., machinist
 20. Thompson, M., lorry driver
 22. Scott, Mrs. Martha
 24. Harbinson, Robt., cleaner
 26. McAleer, Edward, lorry driver
 28. Crockard, Isaac, labourer

Highpark Cross
at 14 Highpark Drive

   1. McKernin, Thomas G., welder
   3. McMullan, Joseph, fitter
   5. Rosbotham, Edwin, labourer
   7. Martin, W. J., watchman
   9. Thompson, George, fitter
 11. Gittens, James, gardener
 13. Jones, William
 15. Gillespie, George, machinist
 17. McCormack, Joseph, machinist
 19. Doak, Thomas, warehouseman
 21. Clements, David, porter
 23. Newberry, Robert, labourer
 25. Harrington, Albert, labourer
 27. Chisin, Thomas, machinist
 29. Ferguson, Mrs. E., weaver
 31. Morrow, Robert, crane driver
 33. McCosh, William, docker
                      __________

   2. Downing, Frederick, linesman
   4. Occupied
   6. Clarke, Mrs. Josephine
   8. Spratt, S. J., P.O. van driver
 10. Occupied
 12. Larmour, W. J., shipwright
 14. Allan, George R., linesman
 16. Horner, W. J., lorry driver
 18. Laughlin, James, lorry driver
 20. Wigston, Francis, representative
 22. Hughes, James
 24. Scott, George, labourer
 26. Occupied
 28. Occupied
 30. McKernan, Patrick, lorry driver
 32. Green, Henry, taxi driver
 34. Magennis, Patrick, labourer

Highpark Drive
from Highpark Crescent to Highfern Gardens

   1. Cochrane, Jas., machinist
   3. O'Hara, James, labourer
   5. Woodside, Edward, labourer
   7. Hughes, James, labourer
   9. Shanks, H., storeman driver
 11. Barnes, Joseph, fitter
 13. Vacant
 15. Stewart, Thos., plater's helper
 17. Broom, John H., R.N.
 19. McIntyre, Aaron, red leader
 21. Wells, Thomas, fireman
 23. Elwood, Arthur, clerk
 25. Merrick, Albert, labourer
 27. Wright, Thos. J., electrician
 29. Warnock, Fredk., labourer
 31. Ferris, Chas., painter
 33. Clarke, Geo., motor driver
 35. McBride, David, brass moulder
 37. Scott, Chas. R., bus conductor
 39. Megarry, David, tenter
 41. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 43. Mills, Alex., labourer
 45. Braiden, Arthur, fitter
 47. Campbell, Joshua, labourer
 49. Trainor, Joseph, lorry driver
 51. Cathers, Albert, labourer
 53. Moore, John, machinist
 55. Hainton, Thomas, docker
 57. McClenaghan, James, driver
                      __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Doherty, J., prison officer
   6. Hawthorne, C., brick layer
   8. Whiteside, David, joiner
 10. Quirey, Edward, labourer
 12. McCracken, A., shirt cutter
 14. Ferguson, Robt. A., printer
..........here is Highpark Cross
 16. Keers, James, fitter
 18. Dykes, Mrs. Mary
 20. Casey, David, caulker
 22. McAvoy, Roland, motor mechanic
 24. Patrick, Stanley J., fitter
 26. Griffin, James, machinist
 28. Armstrong, ?, tool fitter
 30. Johnston, John, clerk
 32. McCully, Norman, driver
 34. McMeekin, Wm., bus conductor
..........here is Highfern Gardens

Highside
from 44a West Circular Road to Highfield Drive

   5. Bannister, Mrs. Margaret
                      __________

   6. Doak, Robert, machinist

Highvale Gardens
from Highburn Gardens to Highfern Gardens

   1. Mulholland, Mrs. Dympna
   3. Hansen, William, attendant
   5. Burns, Mrs. Nora Steele
   7. Mercer, David, clerk
   9. Griffin, Thos., moulder
 11. Patterson, Jas., barman
 13. Nicholson, E. C., postman
 15. McAllister, Mrs. Hannah
 17. Lockhart, Jas., brick layer
 19. Barr, William, sawyer
 21. Mannagh, Cecil, labourer
 23. Gillespie, Herbert, baker
 25. Pritchard, George, technician
 27. Clifford, Samuel, grinder
 29. Gillham, Roland
 31. Orr, Richard, fitter
 33. O'Reilly, D., labourer
 35. Nelson, John, fitter
 37. Harvey, Thomas, electrician
 39. Andrews, L. B., fitter
 41. McClune, H., bus driver
 43. O'Hara, J. G., postman
                      __________

   2. Lemon, Wm. H., labourer
   4. Kennedy, Patk., seaman
   6. Lawther, John, labourer
   8. Wilson, Mrs. Susan
 10. Beattie, John T., plater
 12. Carson, James A., timekeeper
 14. Lemon, David, cashier
 16. Moore, David, rigger
 18. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 20. Bothwell, Wm. S., welder
 22. Carson, Robt., fitter
 24. Elliott, David W., labourer
 26. Swain, Samuel, metal worker
 28. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. McAlary, Alex., bus driver
 32. Bradshaw, Edwd., crane driver
 34. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Dunn, Robt. J., bus driver
 38. Howard, George, tenter
 40. Austin, Terence, cleaner
 42. Banbury, Stanley D., machinist
 44. McMullan, Mrs. Esther
 46. Occupied

Highview Crescent
off Highfern Gardens

       Vacant ground
                      __________
   2. Devine, Saml. J., bus conductor
   4. Beggs, Hugh, lorry helper
   6. Baker, Patrick, labourer
   8. McClelland, James, docker
 10. Murtagh, J. C., iron moulder
 12. Black, R. G., hackle driller
 14. Wheeler, Thomas
 16. Phillips, Norman, packer
 18. Wilson, Charles, fitter
 20. Kidd, David, fitter
 22. Harper, R. M., porter
 24. Colville, Samuel, moulder
 26. Traynor, Michael, textile printer
 28. Milne, William, watchman
 30. Lyttle, William J., fitter
 32. Lewis, Houston, inspector
 34. Molloy, Michael, labourer
 36. Jones, William, fireman
 38. Wylie, James, labourer
 40. Meehan, Patk., checker

Highway
from 152a West Circular Road to Highfield Road

Hill Street
from 24 Waring Street to Talbot Street

1-3. R.U.C., Inspector-General's Department (side entrance)
5-23. Old Bushmills Distillery Co. Ltd.
   "   Boyd & Co., Distillers, Ltd., Wine Merchants
25-33. Vacant ground
35-43. Wilson Bros., sack merchants
..........here is Gordon Street
45-49. Ardill, Wm. E., Ltd., carriers & warehousemen
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Cole & Co. (N.I.), Ltd., turf accountants
6-8. Hamilton, D., upholsterer
 10. Bradley, James, publican
 12. Gee, P., comm. agent
 14. McIlroy, W., & Co., plumbers
 16. McLaughlin & Blair, goods entrance
 18. Irwin & Campbell, Ltd., Wholesale Wool Specialists and Manchester Warehousemen
20-22. Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Ltd., brewers
   "   Worthington & Co. Ltd., brewers
 24. Vacant ground
..........here is Exchange Place
26-28. Moore, Hugh, sack and bag merchant
..........here is Commercial Court
 30. Vacant ground
 32. McVicker, J., hair dresser
 34. McLaughlin & Blair Ltd., stores
 36. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., removal and haulage
 38. Bergougnan Tyres (N.I.) Ltd.
40-42. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., store
 44. Storey, Fred., Ltd., Manufacturing Chemists, Wholesale Druggists, X-ray and Electro-Medical Engineers. T.A.: "Estoral, Belfast"
46-50. O'Connor & Co., Wholesale General Merchants
 52. Boustead, J. C., Flooring Specialist and Designer; Agent. North British Rubber Co.

Hill Street North
from 112 Henry Street to Little George's Street

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (handkerchief dept.)
   2. Fogarty, Alex., M.N. (Fogherty, Alex., M.N. in 1951)
   4. Store
..........here is Valentine Street
..........here is Moffatt Street

Hillburn Park
from 28 Merok Park to Glensharragh Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Fullerton, Alexander, fitter
   3. Ferris, Andrew F., iron turner
   5. Livingstone, A. B., machinist
   7. Bingham, Robert, iron turner
   9. McIlwrath, Benjamin, draughtsman
 11. Donnelly, William J., lorry driver
 13. Hendry, Ronald, butcher
 15. Nixon, George
 17. Middleton, Hugh, baker
 19. Birnie, James, electrician
                     __________

   2. Costley, Reuben, bread server
   4. Patterson, Wallace, bread server
   6. Occupied
   8. Occupied
 10. Campbell, R., pattern maker
 12. Armstrong, William, clerk
..........here is Beech Park
       Vacant ground

Hillcrest Gardens
at 78 Bloomfield Road

   1. Hogg, Mrs. Clara J.
   2. McCormick, J. H., civil engineer
   3. Jones, Alfred
   4. Occupied
   5. McPherson, John S. (Macpherson, J. S., manager in 1951)
   6. McCurdy, Miss Eleanor M.
   7. Eyles, Frederick W.
   8. Bowes, Miss Geraldine

Hillfoot Street
from 2 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

1-3. Millar, Mrs. Clara, grocer
   5. Riddick, Samuel, labourer
   7. Marshall, Mrs. Sarah E.
   9. Rea, T., joiner
 11. Trotter, Miss Mary E.
 13. Harbinson, W., bus conductor
 15. Hetherington, William
 17. Holland, Mrs. E. W.
 19. Harkness, Mrs. Mary
19c. Ives, George, clerk
19b. Wilkinson, Edward, cleaner
 21. Ferguson, A., store man
 23. Fraser & Co. Ltd., Builders and Contractors
 25. Burns & Ferran, Ltd., builders and contractors
 27. Thompson, John, army
 29. Murray, Cecil, plumber
 31. Adams, Albert, machine man
 33. Wilson, Hill, machinist
 35. Graham, Mrs. Caroline
 37. McWilliam, Samuel, driller
                      __________

   2. Hands, J. T., driver
   4. Orbinson, K., civil servant
   6. Coey, John, machinist
   8. Oliver, John C., seaman
 10. Murphy, S. J., seaman
 12. Hooley, G. S., P.O. engineer
 14. Whiteside, J. A. B., lorry driver
 16. McLean, Mrs. I.
 22. Ferguson, J., labourer
 24. McCann, Ernest
 26. Moore, Wm., supervisor
 28. Wren, Mrs. Rachel
 30. Stevenson, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Torrington, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Griffin, Joseph, docker
 36. Moorhead, John, postman
 38. Lappin, A., labourer
 40. Corrigan, Thomas, barman
 42. Wray, Frank, sheet metal worker
 44. Lockhard, Jervis
 46. Todd, Alexander, painter

Hillman Street
from 110 North Queen Street to 209 Antrim Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Small, John, caretaker
   5. Baxter, John, iron turner
   7. Steele, Mrs. Annie
   9. Ringland, Robert, cleaner
 11. Beattie, Robert, labourer
 13. McGran, John, labourer
 15. Occupied
 17. Wallace, Mrs. Jane
 19. Kennedy, James H., labourer
 21. Patterson, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Crabbe, Mrs. Dorothy
 25. Reid, Miss Eleanor L., cook
 27. Foster, Arthur, caulker
 29. Cox, Mrs. Jane
 31. Sloan, R. J., driller
 33. Heatherington, W. J., missionary
 35. Devine, Mrs. Susan
 37. Reeves, Mrs. Agnes
 39. McCormick, Norman, joiner
 41. Docker, Frederick, painter
 43. O'Hanlon, Joseph, car attendant
 45. Orr, Robert, R.U.C.
 47. Lynas, William, labourer
 49. Bagshaw, Robert, electrician
 51. Bell, Robert, joiner
 53. Davison, W. J., clerk
 55. Johnston, James H., upholsterer
 57. McAlea, James, clerk
 59. Allerton, Mrs. E. F., presser
 61. McAllister, Wm. J., bread server (McCallister, William J., crtr. in 1951)
 63. Brown, G., motor driver
 65. Stranex, Joseph, labourer (Stranox, Joseph, labourer in 1951)
 67. Crymble, John, fitter
 69. Sheeky, Patk. J., joiner
 71. McLaverty, John, fitter
 73. Strong, James, dock labourer
 75. Crossan, Bertie, fitter
 77. Campbell, Mrs. Martha
79-83a. Campbell, Edwd., furniture workshop
 85. Roberts, James, docker
 87. McCrory, George, labourer
 89. Beggs, Mrs. Sarah
 91. Colville, William, tobacco worker
 93. Blair, Nathaniel
 95. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 97. Melville, William, labourer
 99. Steele, C. H., joiner
101. Logan, Norman, machinist
103. Blythe, William
105. Thompson, Mrs. M. C.
107. Hamill, Samuel, machinist
109. McCausland, Miss E., weaver
111. Davidson, Mrs. Mary
113. Bell, George, paint sprayer
115. Hylands, Francis, rivetter
117. Green, William, blacksmith
119. Kean, James, mechanic
121. Kelly, E., painter
123. Morris, James, coalman
125. Oakman, William, labourer
127. McLaron, Mrs. Mary
129. Whan, Miss Martha A.
131. Morris, Arthur, lorry driver
..........here is Lepper Street
133. Campbell, Mrs. Minnie
135. Patterson, Robert, labourer
137. Occupied
139. Buchanan, James, storeman
141. Spratt, Miss Margaret
143. Johnston, James, painter
145. Laird, James, compositor
147. Harper, A. B., checker
149. Lammey, Thos., plater
151. Porter, Mrs. Sarah
153. Robin, Mrs. Sarah
155. McCormick, John, shop assistant
157. Dunwoody, William, miller
159. Stewart, William
161. Rice, Miss F.
163. Cunningham, John
165. Winters, Herbert, operator
167. Roberts, Mrs. Annie
169. Roberts, Mrs. Agnes
        Macrory Memorial Presbyterian Church (rear entrance)
..........here is Edlingham Street
193. McCann, John, painter ands decorator
195. Occupied
197. Dempster, Wm., electrician
199. Cardwell, J., labourer
201. Toner, Miss Margaret
203. Toner, Mrs. Ellen
205. Coulter, Cecil, postman
207. Hughes, Edward, docker
209. Osborne, William, P.O. official
211. McCartney, John, labourer
213. Ruttenberg, Miss Esther
215. McCloy, Spence, machinist
217. Finch, A. W., electrician
219. Taggart, Gordon, labourer
221. Martin, Mrs. S. V., grocer
   "    McCabrey, Nelson, fitter
223. Geddis, Thomas, boot repairer
225. M'Gee, Mrs. Mary (Magee)
227. M'Guigan, Francis, roofer (Maguigan)
229. Skelly, S. S., storeman
231. Wallace, Mrs. Mona
233. Black, Miss Ellen
235. Browne, Miss Margaret
237. Leader, Miss Jean
239. Jones, William, labourer
241. Winters, Mrs. Emily
243. Midgley, Mrs. Catherine
245. Blair, Wm., hairdresser
247. Crowe, Mrs. Emma
249. Morgan, Miss Maggie
251. Craig, Mrs. Jane
253. Surgenor, Henry, crane driver
255. Meneely, Wm., fitter
257. Magill, Wm., boiler maker
259. McMullan, James, docker
261. Flood, Thomas, docker
263. Capper, Mrs. Ellen
265. Guy, F., painter
267. Smyth, William H.
269. Murphy, Miss Jane
271. Morton, Miss Letitia, fruiterer
..........here is Halliday's Road
273. Medley, Charles, Grocer
275. Lee, James
277. Woods, James, cabinet maker
279. Scullion, Miss Rose
281. Doyle, Mrs. Margaret
283. McMullan, Mrs. Florence
285. Nicholl, Mrs. M. J.
287. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
289. Turner, Mrs. Jane
291. Moutray, Alex., joiner
293. Armstrong, M., labourer
295. McLarnon, Miss Mary
297. Cormican, Miss A., pianist (McCormican, Miss Alice in 1951)
299. McGreevy, James, checker
301. Rock, Lancelot, musician
303. McKenna, Mrs. Margaret
                      __________

   2. Mooney, Mrs. Rose
   4. Mitchell, Mrs. M. A.
   6. McCaig, Miss Margaret (McKeag, John in 1951)
   8. Doherty, Charles (Dogherty, Charles in 1951)
 10. Barron, Miss Nellie
 12. Ferran, Samuel, boatman
 14. Vacant
 16. McCormick, John, grocer
 18. McDowell, George, driver
 20. Campbell, Wm., turner
 22. Shaw, J., joiner
 24. Lowry, T., bus driver
 26. Wilson, James
 28. Shaw, Miss Margaret
 30. Smith, Mrs. Jane
 32. Birnie, William A., joiner
 34. Wilson, Matthew, cleaner
 36. Hamill, Samuel, fitter
 38. Blair, Frederick, sign writer
 40. Oliver, David, postman
 42. Reid, Mrs. Martha
 44. Ball, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Henry, Bob, tenter
 48. Patton, Mrs. Jean
 50. Finn, William, electrical engineer
 52. Fulton, Mrs. Elsie
 54. Marshall, Mrs. Emily
 56. Dempster, James
 58. Loughran, Mrs. Mary J.
 60. Duncan, William, labourer
 62. Adams, William, inspector
 64. Milliken, Miss Elizabeth
 66. Watson, David, sheet metal worker
 68. Henry, Mrs. M. J.
 70. Kerr, Patrick
 72. Eglin, Miss Elizabeth
 74. McVicker, Mrs. Jane
 76. McVicker, Matthew, joiner
 78. Cullen, Albert, baker
 80. Cathcart, Mrs. Margt.
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 82. Kean, Thomas, grocer
 84. Keel, Herbert, clerk
 86. McFerran, John, bus conductor
 88. Buchanan, Robert, clerk
 90. Wilson, Robert D., bus driver
 92. McMillan, Thomas, gas worker
 94. Marshall, Mrs. Emily E.
 96. Beattie, Mrs. Joyce
 98. Ward, Mrs. Mary
100. Turner, Samuel, joiner
102. Eglin, Edward, clerk
104. Farrell, Thomas, linesman
106. Rooney, Frederick, welder
108. McCartney, James, storeman
110. Graham, Mrs. Florence
112. King, Albert James
114. Occupied
116. McClean, John, caulker
118. McAughtry, John, Corporation inspector
120. Green, A. S., checker
122. Nickle, James
124. Robertson, David, fruiterer and grocer
..........here is Lepper Street
126. Cunningham, Hugh, helper
128. Gibson, Joseph, labourer
130. Kinghon, Mrs. Annie
132. Hanna, F., bus driver
134. Gordon, James, pavior
136. Brown, George, driver salesman
138. McSourley, James, checker
140. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
142. Campbell, William, driller
144. Kirkland, Joseph T., clerk
146. Watson, Miss Mildred, handkerchief folder
148. Patterson, William
150. Flavelle, W. J., tiler
152. Smith, Andrew
154. Flood, John, labourer
156. Vacant ground
158. Gilmour, Albert, fitter
160. Campbell, J. R., steward
162. Frame, Samuel J., joiner
164. Humphries, David, clerk
..........here is Edlingham Street
166. Vacant ground
168. Benson, Mrs. Mary E.
170. Gordon, Samuel, painter
172. McCoubrey, Mrs. Margaret
174. Stewart, Herbert, manager
176. Craig, Thomas, miller
178. McGarvey, T., engineer
180. Tweedie, William, engineer
182. Smyth, John, boiler insulator
184. Nicholl, Mrs. Elizabeth
186. Kinghon, Mrs. Elizabeth (Kinghan, David, van driver in 1951)
188. Galna, Charles, fitter
190. Galbraith, James, painter
192. O'Brien, James, lorry driver
194. Lennon, Thomas, packer
196. Roberts, Mrs. Catherine
198. McConville, Daniel
200. Gribben, P., joiner
202. Faulkner, William, plumber
204. Woods, Mrs. Sarah
206. Clarke, Edward, crane man
208. Strahan, Mrs. Ellen
210. Foster, Wm. J., messenger
212. Parkhill, Frederick, labourer
214. Crymble, Samuel, electrician
216. Glover, Daniel, porter
218. Palframan, Ernest, grocer
220. Green, Fredk., groundsman
222. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
224. McVittie, Alexander, clerk
226. Patience, Mrs. Sarah
228. Hanna, Frank, engineer
230. Magee, James
232. Laughlin, Bertram, shipwright
234. Simms, Charles, labourer
236. McMaster, Mrs. M.
238. Hamill, D., iron turner
240. Shields, Robert, labourer
242. Jordan, Mrs. M., confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Halliday's Road
244. Hannaway, Thos.
246. Jameson, John, terrazzo polisher
248. Cassidy, Miss Mary
250. McLarnon, Mrs. Mary (McClarnon, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
252. Hanna, Mrs. R.
254. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
256. Fleming, J., clerk
258. McCausland, Robert, sheet metal worker
260. Luke, James, boot repairer
262. Waddell, Ernest, electrician
264. Fleming, William
266. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
268. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
270. McAuley, James, bank porter
272. Cummins, Robt., packer
274. Bucklee, F. J., labourer
276. Hobart Manufacturing Co., goods entrance
278. Lyle, James, foreman bkr. (baker banker)

Hillmount Gardens
from 155 Locksley Park to Finaghy Road South
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Jones, John, electrician
   3. Sloan, Mrs. Nell
   5. Law, Michael, lorry driver
   7. Johnston, John, turner
   9. Curry, Mrs. Mary
 11. Quinn, John, manager
 13. Millar, John, ambulance driver
 15. Gamble, Robert H., ambulance driver
 17. Hamilton, Johnston, rigger
 19. Millar, Samuel J., lorry driver
 21. Monroe, James D., lorry driver
 23. Humpherson, G., civil servant
 25. Corken, James, compositor
 27. Brown, James, steel erector
 29. Armour, Robert, shunter
 31. Kay, Joseph, labourer
 33. Patterson, R. W., welder
 35. Livingston, Samuel B., machinist
 37. Auterson, William
 39. Irwin, David, fitter
 41. Millar, Joseph, storeman
 43. Martin, T. T., fireman
 45. Muxlow, A. D., planning assistant
 47. Blemmings, W. D., joiner
 49. McCully, William, prison officer
 51. Kinghan, W. R., upholsterer
 53. Milliken, David, baker
 55. Thompson, Raymond, clerk
 57. Kenna, Jas., electrician
 59. Gowdy, James
 61. McAfee, Verner, fitter
 63. Fleming, H. M., bus driver
 65. Mitchell, Ernest, engineer
 67. Clarke, John H., marine engineer
 69. McKendry, Alfred, foreman
 71. Robinson, Mrs. Kathleen
 73. Beggs, John B., dental technician
 75. Newett, Wm., storeman
 77. Holland, J., heater boy
 79. Wolfe, Sydney, prison officer
 81. Lutton, George, clerk
 83. Irwin, William, carpenter
..........here is Benmore Drive
 85. McBratney, J. A., fitter
 87. Marsh, Alex., clerk
 89. Lindsay, Martin, civil servant
 91. Brown, James T., instrument maker
                     __________

   2. McCartney, William, foreman
   4. Pearce, R., lab. technician (Pierce, Reginald, pathologist in 1951)
   6. Mitchell, John, machinist
   8. Robinson, Nurse M., S.C.N.
 10. Bibbs, G. L., civil servant
 12. Oldroyd, Reggie, paper ruler
 14. Ferguson, Joseph, labourer
 16. Dorman, Geo., electric welder
 18. Thompson, Leslie, fitter
 20. Graham, Thomas, traveller
 22. Colville, Stanley, joiner
 24. Bankhead, Robert, electrical welder
 26. Mayer, Wm. B., fitter
 28. Ferguson, R., packer
 30. McNarry, N., auto. engineer
..........here is Benmore Drive
 32. Torrens, Hugh K., book binder
 34. McVey, John, blacksmith
 36. Elliott, L., cutter
 38. Rea, W. H., engineer
 40. Edens, James, manager

Hillsborough Drive
from 438 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   1. Sturdy, Miss A.
   3. Keenan, James, fitter
   5. Anderson, Samuel, cashier
   7. Neill, J., clerk
   9. Brennan, Joseph (Breenan, Joseph in 1951)
 11. Rutherford, Norman
 13. Currie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Cassidy, James, spirit merchant
 17. Watson, Malachy
 19. Hodgett, Albert, newsagent
 21. McClarin, Miss Elizabeth
 23. Hardstaff, J., manager
 25. Kerr, D. J., plater
 27. Carruthers, Const. John, R.U.C.
 29. Maginnis, A. E., cashier
 31. Galway, John
 33. Glover, Ronald, draughtsman
 35. Gough, E., clerk
       Garages
 37. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 39. Jones, Mrs. Catherine
 41. Gordon, Robert
 43. Starrett, Walter
 45. Porter, John J.
 47. Campbell, Mrs. Anna B.
 49. Fusco, George, confectioner
 51. Owen, Thomas, butcher
 53. Kerr, Wm. J., insurance agent
 55. Bradley, Mrs. S.
 57. Gallaher, Robt. S., clerk
 59. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 61. Young, W. J., chemist
 63. Hamilton, C., bus driver
 65. Milligan, R. A.
 67. Killen, Miss Margaret
 69. Foster, John V., grocer
 71. Campbell, Miss L.
                   __________

   2. Ingram, William, supervisor
   4. Andrews, Mrs. E.
   6. Hamilton, J., chauffeur
   8. Clarke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Moore, Edwd., clerk
 12. Moore, James F.
 14. Crawford, Const. G., R.U.C.
 16. Harrison, Gordon, printer
 18. Johnston, R. J., secretary (Johnstone in 1951)
 20. McBrien, Edward
 22. Johnston, W., bread server
 24. Hill, W., fitter
 26. Corbett, Mrs. A. M.
 28. Stantiford, Miss Winifred
 30. Store
 32. Deane, M. A., & Son , builders
34-36. Store
 38. Campbell, James, chemist
 40. Irvine, William, bread server
 42. Irvine, R. M., bread server
 44. McMullen, David, estimator
 46. McKee, Const. J., R.U.C.
 48. Buckle, Mrs. Jeannie
 50. Hull, Charles H., tool maker
 52. O'Donnell, Miss H.
 54. Gordon, R., electrician
 56. Ward, John J., barman
 58. Cosby, John
 60. Bennett, Norman, clerk (Bennet, J., labourer in 1951)
 62. Semple, William, electrician
 64. Donaldson, Mrs. Mary E.
 66. Brennan, Mrs. M.
 68. Occupied
 70. Boyce, J., inspector
 72. Campbell, Robert C., printer
 74. Ireland, David A.
 76. Boyce, Miss Grace

Hill's Avenue
at 211 Park Avenue

 11. Moorhead, J., labourer
 13. Hamilton, Nathaniel, clerk
 15. Smith, Albert G., labourer
 17. Connery, Mrs. Mary
 19. Bowden, E., lorry driver
 21. McIlroy, Miss M.
 23. Hart, Thomas, lorry driver
 25. Foy, T., plater's helper
 27. Speers, John, labourer
 29. Macklin, James
 31. Montgomery, H. B., machinist
 33. Occupied
                     __________

   2. Donnelly, A., watch maker
 10. McCurdy, D., labourer
 12. Temple, Norman, gardener
 14. Page, Albert, labourer
 16. Dickson, J., labourer
 18. McIlwaine, Robt., blacksmith
 20. Muir, Mrs. Martha
 22. Dougan, James, fitter
 24. Houston, Hugh, fitter
 26. Morrison, William, labourer
 28. Grierson, James, labourer
 30. McCartney, Robert, labourer
 32. Patterson, L., labourer
 34. Hynes, George, labourer

Hillsborough Parade
at 191 Castlereagh Road

   1. Ryan, Francis, fitter
   3. Mulholland, Mrs. Alice
   5. Bunting, Miss Clara
   7. Johnston, Thomas, optician
   9. Kerr, Robert, clerk
 11. McCartney, George, foreman
 13. Darroch, H. H., manager (Darragh, H. H., clerk in 1951) (Darroch, H. H. in 1943)
 15. Martindale, J. H., manager
 17. McGaughey, Henry
 19. McKee, Misses
 21. Shaw, James, fitter
 23. Law, George, labourer
 25. Orr, N., butcher
 27. Cromie, Miss M. E.
 29. McClean, S., stoker
 31. Hook, J. G., manager
                    __________

   2. Armstrong, T. R., labourer
   4. Megraw, William A., clerk
   6. McCance, Charles, driver
   8. Thompson, John D.
 10. Montgomery, Robert, labourer
 12. Phoenix, Miss Mary F., stitcher
 14. Lowry, R. D., baker
 16. Campbell, Mrs. Edith
 18. Thompson, Mrs. Susan
 20. Chambers, David, clerk
 22. Downey, Mrs. Edith
 24. McIlwaine, Hugh, machinist
 26. Morrow, Stewart, fitter
 28. Drennan, John, coal merchant
 30. Bradley, J., baker
 32. Lloyd, Frederick J.

Hillside Crescent
off Hillside Park

   1. Brotherston, Robert, manager
   3. Hamilton, Henry, foreman
   5. Hill, Wilson, joiner
   7. McCadden, W. H., civil servant
   9. Murphy, William, draper
 11. Cunningham, W. J., draper
 13. Greer, Walter E., fitter
 15. Atkinson, Howard, accountant
 17. Hobson, Stephen, traveller
 19. Huffington, W. A., bank official
 21. O'Mahoney, R. F., traveller
 23. Marshall, Ronald, lecturer
 25. O'Mahony, E. D., commercial traveller
 27. Patterson, W. N., supervisor
 29. Walker, Adam
 31. Guest, Terence, quantity surveyor
 33. Occupied
 35. Hillis, Robert, clerk
 37. Ritchie, Mrs. Grace
 39. Stanfield, R.
 41. McMurray, Samuel, journalist
 43. Johnston, ?
                      __________

   2. White, W. Graham, A.C.I.S., chartered secretary
   4. Kelly, P. J., quantity surveyor
   6. Scott, James, engineer
   8. Randall, Morton, insurance inspector
 10. McCormick, S. N., secretary
 12. Kelly, George, manufacturer
..........here is Hillside Gardens
 14. Hill, A., draughtsman
 16. Dawson, W. T., auditor
..........here is Hillside Drive
 18. Blayney, Pastor George F.
 20. Manley, Ronald, insurance inspector
 22. Neville, Norman M., designer
 24. McAlpin, W. S., school master

Hillside Drive
from 35 Broomhill Park to Hillside Crescent

       Vacant ground
   1. Jones, Emrys, Ph.D., M.Sc., lecturer
   3. McLoughlin, Miss B.
..........here is Hillside Park
   5. Phillips, Mrs. R.
   7. Vacant
   9. Lewis, Martyn, manager
 11. Shribman, Mrs. H.
..........here is Hillside Gardens
 13. Hool, N. B., M.B.
 15. Rankin, J. F., pharmaceutical chemist
 17. Bailey, C. W., civil servant
 19. Turner, Desmond, lecturer
 21. Campbell, James, aircraft inspector
 23. Archibald, Robert, chauffeur
 25. Denver, George
 27. Riddel, James, draughtsman
                     __________

   2. Raven, Alan, Ph.D., lecturer
   4. Williams, Griffiths, lecturer
   6. Oakley, P. J. C., journalist
   8. Campbell, W. J., manager
 10. Pantelouris, Evagoras, zoologist (Michael)
 12. Somerset, W. H., civil servant
 14. Loker, Douglas, organ pipe maker
 16. Thompson, Misses E. W. & M. C.
 18. Frankland, C. L., B.B.C. official
 20. Goodall, Maurice, organ pipe manufacturer
 22. Campbell, J. F., editor
 24. Huntley, Ernest, teacher
 26. Bogan, James, lecturer
 28. Lee-Own, Miss Iris
 30. Campbell, David R., marine engineer
 32. Pitts, Arthur E., civil servant
 34. Espie, Ian, lecturer
 36. Ferguson, Herbert P., comm. traveller
 38. McCrea, F. I., accountant
 40. Pitman, Robert, bread server
 42. Crowhurst, Ernest R., draughtsman

Hillside Gardens
from 11 Hillside Drive to Hillside Crescent

   1. Waite, K. M., textile chemist
   3. Garrett, Walter W., chief engineer
   5. Johnston, Henry, store manager
   7. Lewis, Miss W. M., civil servant
   9. McCleary, Miss Anna, draper
 11. Brown, Frederick T., draughtsman
 13. Woods, James, fitter
 15. Ussher, William
                      __________

   2. Kerr, John, A.R.I.C.S., chartered quantity surveyor
   4. Foster, Wm. H., fitter
   6. Marshall, J., aerodynamicist
   8. Storey, Arnold, clerk
 10. Smith, Walter, hairdresser
 12. Saunders, Edward, manager

Hillside Park
from 3 Hillside Drive to Hillside Crescent

   1. Turley, W. J., manager
   3. Alister, Sgt. George, R.U.C.
   5. Gordon, Walter, representative
   7. McCollum, Samuel G., manufacturers' agent
   9. Compton, James, manager
 11. Dougherty, Neil, traveller
 13. Cargill, John I., clerk
 15. Thornton, W. D., M.B.
 17. Cooper, Norman, clerk
 19. Dudgeon, Andrew
 21. Rose, John P., accountant
 23. Tombe, James, traveller
 25. Gilpin, N., school master
 27. Occupied
 29. Livingstone, Robert, manager
 31. Kyle, H. D., teacher
 33. Monroe, Miss P. E.
 35. Andrews, Sidney E., insurance official
                     __________

   2. Occupied
   4. McKeown, Thomas, salesman
   6. Cowan, M., contractor
   8. Lowton, James E., valuer
 10. McCollum, Liam P., Barrister-at-Law
 12. Mendel, Sidney, manager
 14. Hunter, J. M., comm. traveller
 16. McCleary, J. W., school master
 18. Torney, Thomas, agent
 20. Bridle, Mrs. Kathleen
 22. Lapsley, Alexander, church officer
 24. Meeke, Herbert, meteorologist
 26. Mills, James, salesman
 28. McElwee, George R., teacher

Hillview Avenue
from 253 Newtownards Road Upper to Sandown Drive

   1. Vacant
   3. Falloon, George B., clerk
   5. Bowman, John, tailor
   7. Stewart, Samuel, joiner
   9. Gabbey, Mrs. Nellie
..........here is Sinclair Street
 11. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Mary A. (Bickerstaffe, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 13. White, ?
 15. Scott, Miss Annie
 17. Kernaghan, T. M., joiner
 19. Porte, Mrs. G.
 21. Stevenson, W., fitter
 23. Bennett, Mrs. Florence
 25. Robinson, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Halstein Drive
                      __________

 16. Kenny, Sergt. J. T., army
16a. Vacant
       Kirkpatrick Memorial Hall
 26. Wilson, Miss Elizabeth M., weaver
 28. Shaw, Mrs. Edith
 30. Lawther, Mrs. Mary
 32. Dickson, Thomas, grocer's assistant
 34. McBriar, Samuel, shoe maker
 36. Halliday, F., rivetter
 38. Craig, Miss E.
 40. Kyle, James
 42. Kennedy, D., builder
 44. Gaw, William
 46. Brown, Samuel, joiner
 48. Gibson, John, fitter
 50. Seawright, George, joiner
..........here is Halstein Drive
 52. Pollen, A., engineer
 54. Irwin, T., labourer
 56. Rogan, Patrick, cashier
 58. Montgomery, David
 60. Cleland, Osborne, fitter
 62. Humphreys, James, labourer (Humphries, James, labourer in 1951)
 64. Stewart, Gordon, brick layer

Hillview Street
from 92 Oldpark Road to Ewart's Row

   1. McCausland, J. W., grocer
 1a. Colquhoun, H., driver
 3a. Drennan, James, machinist
 5a. Lewis, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Toland, Mrs. Alice
 7a. McGrath, Victor, labourer
   7. Rainey, Joseph H., butcher
 9a. Connery, Mrs. Christina
   9. Brown, Henry
 11. Kennedy, Samuel McM., labourer
 13. Craig, Robert, machine man
 15. Hindes, David, labourer
 17. McBurney, Arthur, labourer
 19. McAllister, Samuel, rate fixer
 21. Parkinson, Charles, porter
 23. Ireland, James, labourer
 25. McElroy, Miss Jane (McIlroy, Miss J. in 1951)
 27. Thompson, William, sheet metal worker
 29. Johnston, William J., fitter
 31. Nesbitt, Miss Margaret
 33. Moreland, John, labourer
 35. Welsh, John, machinist
 37. McMullan, William, welder
 39. Thornton, James, boiler maker
 41. Bennett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Simpson, Gerald, chimney sweep
..........here is Linwood Street
 45. Gawley, Joseph H., boot repairer
 47. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 49. Welsh, John, civil servant
 51. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Enniskillen Street
 53. Bamford, Charles, security officer
 55. Barr, John, painter and decorator
 57. Geddis, Charles, packer
59-61. McLean, Ernest, publican
..........here is Druse Street
       Belfast City Mission Hall
..........here is Lebanon Street
 89. Maxwell, Robt., labourer
 91. Stevenson, Mrs. Rebecca
 93. Madden, John, labourer
95-99. Steele, Mrs. W., confectioner
..........here is Bourton Street
101. Maxwell, James, store
103. Beattie, John, labourer
105. Beattie, Mrs. Jemima
..........here is Louisa Street
                     __________

   2. McGovern, F., publican
   4. McVicker, Robert
   6. Baxter, Mrs. Margaret J.
   8. Johnston, David, fitter
 10. Larmour, Mrs. Eva
 12. Dadson, Mrs. Minnie (Dawson, Dodson)
 14. Nesbitt, Robert, machine man
 16. Ritchie, George, labourer
 18. Hunter, Mrs. Mary A.
 20. Johnston, Miss Isabella
 22. Taylor, Charles, machinist
 24. Keenan, Edward, labourer
 26. McIlroy, Francis, labourer
 28. Wilson, William
 30. Mitchell, ?
 32. Wallace, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Briggs, James, machinist
 36. Crothers, Mrs. Agnes
 38. McMullan, Samuel, joiner
 40. Kirkwood, William J., stager
 42. Shanks, William, sheet metal worker
..........here is Linwood Street
44-48. McConkey, John J., grocer
 50. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 52. Cosby, Mrs. Eliza
 54. Black, Robert, bus conductor
 56. McClean, Miss H. Ruby
 58. McKechnie, William, moulder (McKegney, Wm., plastic moulder in 1951)
 60. Hume, Robert, labourer
 62. Braniff, William, labourer (Branagh, William, labourer in 1951)
 64. Boomer, George, labourer
 66. Smylie, Samuel, labourer
 68. Proctor, Henry, labourer
 70. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
 72. Cinnamond, George, packer
 74. Smith, Mrs. Emily
 76. McClelland, D. H., lorry driver
 78. Waite, Frank, labourer
 80. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 82. Miscandlon, William, labourer
 84. Smith, Miss Lillie
 86. Bailie, Fredk., labourer
 88. Occupied
 90. Rouke, Thomas & Son, store
92-94. Hume, John, fruiterer
..........here is Everton Street
96-98. Maxwell, James, grocer
100-102. Magee, E., publican
..........here is Walton Street

Hind Street
from 338 Albert Bridge Road to Hunt Street

   2. Glennie, Edward, labourer
   4. Jones, Miss Ruth
   6. Savage, Mrs. A.
   8. Ferguson, John, labourer
 10. Sinclair, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Moore, R., labourer
 14. Stockton, Chris., sheet metal worker
 16. Greer, James
 18. McIlveen, J., barman
 20. Skillen, A., driller
 22. Jones, Mrs. Annie
                     __________

..........here is Hemp Street

Hindsdale Park
at 407 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Clifford, Robt., tobacconist
   2. Martelli, Mrs. O. F.
   3. Robertson, Mrs. E.
   4. Johnston, C. A., harbour official

Hogarth Street
from 36 Adam Street to Edlingham Street

1-39. Vacant ground
 41. McCaw, William
 43. Shannon, Mrs. Jane
 45. Johnston, William, crane driver
 47. Campbell, W. J., holder-up
 49. Sloan, G., bus conductor
 51. Vacant ground
 53. Gibson, Hugh, mattress maker
 55. Trimble, William, harbour dredging master
 57. Ferguson, William, labourer
 59. Thompson, Alexander, roofer
 61. Hunter, Mrs. Mary E.
 63. Duff, W., tyre fitter
 65. Dane, Mrs. Dorothy
 67. Cummings, F., plater
 69. Galloway, John K., shipwright
 71. Shaw, Wm., fitter's helper
 73. Hollywood, W. J., baker
                    __________

2-46. Vacant ground
 48. Occupied
 50. Mills, W., plasterer
 52. Simpson, S. H.
 54. Lindsay, W. G., compositor
 56. Burns, James, machinist
 58. Simpson, S., docker
 60. Hill, John W., labourer
 62. McDevitt, Mrs. Mary A.
 64. Percy, David, labourer
 66. Lewis, Thomas, fitter
 68. Dows, Mrs. Maud
 70. Brown, Harold, labourer
 72. Rice, George, machinist
 74. Boyd, Robert, army

Holland Crescent
from 42 Holland Drive to Kirkliston Gardens

   1. Sterrett, J. A., fitter
   3. Todd, Mrs. Marjorie
   5. McFarland, Miss M. W.
   7. Evans, W. K., teacher
   9. Montgomery, David, fitter
 11. Gray, William J., fitter
 13. Paterson, Robert, clerk
 15. Jackson, James
 17. Rodgers, Sean P., civil servant
 19. Brownlow, J., compass adjuster
 21. Childs, Edmund, compositor
 23. Whittaker, F. J., M.B.E., civil servant
 25. Tawse, Samuel, clerk
 27. Kitchen, Miss Mary S.
 29. Spriggs, A., draughtsman
 31. Bloomfield, H. P., scale maker
 33. Smeaton, J., foreman fitter
                      __________

   2. Guthrie, Miss M. E.
   4. Page, W. H. K., draughtsman
   6. Palmer, W. R.
   8. McKenzie, Wesley, R.U.C.
 10. Gray, Norman, draughtsman
 12. McQuillan, T. E., clerk
 14. Tumelty, Patrick (Tumilty, P. in 1951)
 16. McAuley, John T.
 18. Kitchen, Jos., manager
 20. Flack, Mrs. Muriel
 22. Kane, George, foreman
 24. Sinclair, Mrs. H.
 26. Ellis, Walter, comm. traveller
 28. Beattie, W. J., blacksmith
 30. Russell, Councillor William, J.P., butcher
 32. Cummings, Nelson
 34. Dobson, R., traveller
 36. Clendinning, W., labourer
 38. Chambers, John, agent
 40. Dwyer, R. W., photographer

Holland Drive
from 199 Upper Newtownards Road to Kirkliston Park

   1. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
   3. Beattie, William, blacksmith
   5. Donaldson, Robt., gardener
   7. Reid, Mrs. Mary
   9. McKee, James, gardener
 11. Vance, James
 13. Kerr, D., blacksmith
 15. Reid, Miss R.
 17. Barr, Thomas
 19. McAleese, E. H., gardener
 21. McFarland, Herbert, shop assistant
 23. Collins, R. J., labourer
25-27. Simpson, J., grocer
 29. McFarland, W. J., labourer
 31. Martin, Miss Catherine
31a. St. Joseph Boys' Primary School - George J. Magee, Dip.Ed., principal
 33. Fisher, George, painting contractor
 35. McCappin, Robert, labourer
 37. McGimpsey, James
 39. Greer, Charles, motor engineer
 41. Sharpe, W., civil servant
 43. Boal, Henry, buyer
 45. Peel, A., salesman
 47. Noble, P., piano tuner
 49. Craven, Horace, machinist
 51. Kennedy, S., electrician
 53. Hull, H. H., accountants clerk
 55. Carson, W., traveller
 57. Carleton, S. J., traveller
 59. Bothwell, Misses M. and M.
 61. McBurney, W. N., civil servant
 63. Caswell, James, buyer
 65. Armstrong, James W. A., manager
 67. Bristow, Augustus, engineer
 77. Atkinson, John, S.A. officer
 79. Wilson, T. H., engineer surveyor
 81. Cardwell, John
 83. McKee, Miss M. E.
                     __________

   2. Neill, Hugh, labourer
   4. Vance, David, plasterer
..........here is Houston Street
   6. McCoubrey, Mrs. J.
   8. McKee, Mrs. Hilda M.
 10. Vance, Robert McK., rivetter
 12. Ward, Mrs. G. V.
 14. Gregg, Thomas, caulker
 16. Vance, Hugh, joiner
..........here is Hewitt Parade
 20. Dunbar, Miss J., linen folder
 22. Holland, Denis, sail maker
 24. McAleese, Leonard, labourer
 26. Maitland, G., labourer
 28. Maitland, R., labourer
 30. McFarland, Mrs. M. J.
 32. Harris, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Enid Drive
 34. Dunbar, Samuel
 36. Occupied
 38. Hanna, Samuel, labourer
 40. Bennett, R., plasterer
 42. Brown, Miss M.
..........here is Enid Parade
..........here is Holland Crescent
..........here is Holland Gardens
 44. Douglas, G. H., time keeper
 46. McGivern, James, foreman

Holland Gardens
from 44 Holland Drive to Kirkliston Gardens

   1. Wauchope, Miss J.
   3. Anderson, W. J., traveller
   5. Lewis, G. A., fitter
   7. Windrum, John, mechanic
   9. Stockman, R. S., foreman
 11. Kerr, Mrs. M. A.
 13. Sweeney, Hugh
 15. Ryder, Mrs. Jean
 17. Moore, William D., comm. traveller
 19. Murphy, W. O., clerk
 21. Crawford, S. W., electrical contractor
 23. Kerr, Sergt. T. H., R.U.C.
 25. McMillan, S. F., electrician
 27. Stears, Wm. M., Corporation official
 29. McCourt, W. J., coy. secretary
 31. Meadham, Dennis, army
                      __________

   2. Brunt, W. H.
   4. Montgomery, W. D.
   6. McIlwrath, Miss C.
   8. Lytle, W. J.
 10. Hammerton, C. H.
 12. Morton, Edward, electrician
 14. Lambert, Wm., mould lftsmn.
 16. Carson, A. S., shipping clerk
 18. Keenan, James
 20. Braniff, Miss K.
 22. Cochrane, T., corp. official
 24. Maltman, R. H., civil servant
 26. Duke, William A., Corporation official
 28. Barnett, Miss R.
 30. Somerville, H., fish monger
 32. Dale, Wm. J., manager

Holland Park
from 57  to 67 Sandown Road

   1. Jardine, Mrs. Norah
   3. Marshall, A. S.
   5. Henry, J. A., civil servant
   7. Motherwell, Miss M. W.
   9. McMahon, John, spirit merchant
 11. Mee, Lawrence, electrical engineer
 13. Mathers, Miss Louisa
 15. Maguire, John, accountant
 17. Hillcrest Preparatory School - Miss M. C. Wadsworth, principal
 19. Strafford, George
 21. Johnstone, Jasper B. N.
 23. Johnstone, Mrs. Jasper B.
   "   Roddie, R. K., F.R.C.S.
 25. Taylor, Mrs. G. M.
 27. Browne, Thomas
 29. Smyth, Mrs. E.
 31. Sayers, R. M., C.B.E., journalist
 33. Chapman, D. L. W., M.B.
                      __________

   2. Baird, Mrs. J. E., shop assistant
   4. Hickey, George
   6. Brown, John
   8. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Gilchrist, J.
 12. Anderson, D. R., journalist

Hollycroft Avenue
at 361 Beersbridge Road

   1. Page, H. H., fireman
   3. Boyle, Robert
   5. Jackson, Mrs. Dorothy
   7. Dornan, Thomas, plumber
   9. Geary, John, joiner
 11. Woodburn, Thomas, storeman
 13. Milburn, Miss Kathleen
 15. Nixon, R., bread server
 17. Robinson, Ernest, shop assistant
 19. McMaster, Samuel, shipwright
 21. Davis, Miss Margaret
 23. Spence, George, driver
 25. Edgar, Robert, joiner
 31. Fagan, Mrs. Mary J.
 33. Mulligan, Joseph, lorry driver
 35. Occupied
 37. Harper, H., lorry driver
 39. Ross, Robt., storeman
 41. Dales, Misses M. and I.
                      __________

   2. Livingstone, M. B., painter
 2a. Store
   4. Rainey, John, lorry driver
 12. Harrison, John S., secretary
 14. Brown, John A., caulker
 16. McDowell, Miss Mary
 18. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 20. Fleming, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Patterson, W., warehouseman
 24. Downie, D., caulker
 26. Gillespie, George, labourer
 28. Crewe, James, glazing contractor
 30. Moody, W., bread server
 32. Nelson, William, plater
 34. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Ritchie, T., welder
 38. Lindsay, William
 40. Bain, Mrs. Mary A.

Holmdene Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. Steele, Mrs.
   3. O'Hara, Charles, upholsterer
   5. Mahoney, Patrick, labourer
   7. McAuley, Francis, labourer
   9. Coulter, Robert A., marine engineer
 11. Magee, H., driller
 13. Grant, Patrick, crane driver
 15. Lavelle, Mrs. Florence
 17. Craig, D., labourer
 19. McNulty, C., coach trimmer
 21. Wylie, Seamus, painter
 23. Gribben, Hugh, fitter
 25. Loughran, Thomas
 27. Rocks, Patrick, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Rice, Joseph, brick layer
 33. Campbell, Patk., cattle dealer
 35. McQuade, Charles, fitter
 37. McCann, Stephen, plater
 39. Brooks, Harold, driver
 41. Sloan, Wm., news vendor
 43. McKeown, John C., joiner
 45. Cole, J., boiler maker
 47. Rice, Robert, plasterer
 49. McErlean, J., bus conductor
 51. Goodall, David, docker
 53. Gamble, Charles, driver
 55. McGuinness, P., painter
 57. Fairfield, Mrs. Ada
 59. McArtney, Mrs. Catherine
 61. Gough, John, clerk
 63. Savage, James, labourer
 65. Murray, Mrs. Rose Ann
 67. Costello, J., labourer
 69. Reilly, Patrick, labourer
 71. Rossi, M., tailor
 73. Stewart, James, packer
 75. Corbett, Charles, bus conductor
 77. Occupied
                     __________

   2. McCormick, James, labourer
   4. McGee, Felix, wood worker
   6. Donaghy, Michael, taxi driver
   8. McGlade, Alex., labourer
 10. McAlerney, Mrs. Mary
 12. Lynch, James
 14. Liddy, James
 16. Gibson, Patrick, driver
 18. Fitzsimmons, James, seaman
 20. Lavelle, Fred., taxi driver
 22. McClafferty, Edward, labourer
 24. Collins, John, crane driver
 26. McCrudden, Thos., butcher
 28. Pelan, Joseph, painter
 30. Parker, Mrs. Mary E.
 32. Irvine, Anthony, labourer
 34. McMullen, Charles, labourer
 36. Griffiths, John, labourer
 38. McCarthy, M., painter
 40. McStravick, Daniel, labourer
 42. Laverty, Miss Elizabeth
 44. McRoe, Mrs. Ellen
 46. Kennedy, Herbert, salesman
 48. Chambers, Thomas, foreman
 50. Maguire, Edward, labourer
 52. Reid, James, labourer
 54. Mallon, Joseph P., conductor
 56. O'Kane, Patrick, barber
 58. Wardlow, Mrs. Isobel
 60. McCann, Patrick, checker
 62. Magee, Joseph, cinema attendant (McGee, Joseph, labourer in 1951)
 64. Bell, Thomas, machinist
 66. Lagan, James, slater
 68. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 70. McGeown, Joseph, watchman
 72. Patterson, R., government messenger
 74. McKee, Wm., labourer
 76. McGarry, Wm. J., labourer
 78. Kelly, Mrs. Catherine
 80. Ferguson, Frank, carter

Holmes Court
from 3 Verner Street to Market Street

Holmes Street
off Bruce Street

       Sherrard's (goods entrance)
       Cleland, J., & Son, Ltd., box factory
 
                      __________

   2. Spence, Mrs. Elsie
   4. Hoy, Alexander
   6. Rooney, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Occupied
 10. Armstrong, J., machinist
 12. Watson, W. J., labourer
 14. Swales, J., labourer (Swale, J. in 1951)
 16. Swaffield, Charles, labourer
 18. Occupied
 20. Burrows, Leonard, labourer (Burroughs, Leonard, labourer in 1951)
       Alexander, W. H., Ltd., Automobile Engineers, T.A.: "Mortrucks, Belfast." Head Office, Morris House, 90-106 Victoria Street

Holyrood
at 76 Malone Road

       Gate Lodge - Robert Johnston
   1. Elliott, Herbert, civil servant
   3. Scott, J. H., M.D., D.Sc., L.D.S.
                      __________

   2. Johnston, P. M., stock broker
   4. Greenfield, Prof. A. D. M., M.B., B.S., D.Sc.

Holywood Road
from 454 Newtownards Road to Tillysburn

1-3. Jones Bros., Monumental Sculptors
5-11. Connsbrook Caravan Co. Ltd., The
 13. Murphy, H., Draper
 15. Willis, H. D., red leader
 17. Walsh, Mrs. W.
 19. Babywear
21-23. Conn, Ben. John, grocer
25-27. Dawson, J., draper
29-31. Donnelly, Mrs. R., grocer
 33. Vacant
 35. Monie, R. F., M.R.C.V.S.
 37. Joseph, Nat., Ltd., turf comm. agents
..........here is Grampian Street
 39. McKee & Co., house furnishers
41-43. McWilliams, J. R., Baker and Confectioner
 45. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
47-51. Vacant
 53. Bingham, D. K., butcher
 55. Staff, M. R., confectioner
 57. Hazlett, Gordon, Ltd., T.V., Radio and Electrical Dealers
 59. Paragon Stores, fancy goods
 61. Bowden, Kathleen, hairdresser
 63. Gold, J. L., Fruiterer and Florist
 65.  Bew, Kenneth, M.B.
   "   Bew, Mary. M.B.
   "   Creith, Wm. G., electrician
..........here is Grampian Avenue
 67. Frazer, R. E., hardware merchant
 69. Occupied
 71. Livingstone, Joseph, confectioner
..........here is Nevis Avenue
..........here is Cheviot Avenue
 73. Anderson, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 75. Thompson, James, storeman
 77. Higgins, T. T., plumber
 79. Wilson, Laurence, engineer
 81. Johnston, Matthew, caulker
 83. McAllister, Samuel
   "   Wilton, W. M., undertaker
..........here is Lomond Avenue
85-89. Holywood Road Branch Public Library
 91. Donaghy, Miss E. J.
..........here is Pomona Avenue
 93. Civil Defence Corps. Headquarters, No. 4 District
 95. Noble, John R., coal importer
 97. R.U.C. Station - Sergt. Wm. Logan
..........here is Dundela Avenue
 99. Barr, Ernest D., chemist
101. Vacant
103. Occupied
105. McKinty, Mrs. Edith
107. McMaster, Miss M. A.
109. Stewart, William A., clerk
111. Vacant
113. Abernethy, R. B., chemist
115. Mooney, Edward, watchmaker
117. Barr, Mrs. F. A.
119. Belmont Motors, Motor Car Dealers
121. Cuthbert, Mrs. Josephine
123. Kane, J., builder, draper
125. Johnston, Mrs. G. F.
127-129. Vacant
131. Edwards, Miss E., green grocer
   "    Warke, Noel, heating engineer
133. Vacant
135. Morgan, W., ladies' hairdresser
   "    Vacant
137. Millar, William, agent
139. Bradley, A. J., rivetter
141. Tohill-Vino Co.
143. Strand Hairdressing Salon
145. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pastry
147. Lavery, Miss M., shop assistant
149. Morrow, William H., B.D.S.
   "    Morrow, Mrs. Joan, B.D.S.
151. Dempster, Miss C. S.
153. Boyd, Alexander, labourer
155-157. Ingram, Edward, grocer
159. McCourt, Miss Eleanor, clerk
161. Strandtown P.O. - Samuel McDowell, sub-postmaster
   "    McDowell, Mrs. Sarah E., confectioner and tobacconist
163. Abernethy, R. Boyd, Ph.C., M.P.S.
165. McCormick, W., F.B.O.A.
167-169. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Belmont Road
171. Balmer, W. J., (Belfast), Ltd., chemists
173. Vacant ground
175. Woods, Mrs. Mary
177. Baird, Mrs. Mary
179. Neill, Robert
181. Harris, Miss Henrietta G.
183. Abernethy, Victor C., manager
185. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. M.
187. Maginnis, Mrs. E. M.
..........here is Edenvale Drive
189. Hetherington, Thomas, salesman
191. Killough, Cecil, clerk
193. O'Kane, David, salesman
195. Draper, Richard L., civil servant
197. Little, Charles, coal merchant
199. Damoglou, C., B.Sc., dairy manager
209. Gullery, E. F., brewers' agent
..........here is Sydenham Avenue
215. St. Mark's Church Hall
217. Parke, Rev. E. G., M.A.
219. St. Mark's Church of Ireland - Rev. E. G. Parke, M.A.
221. Flats -
       (1) Nicholl, J., grocer
       (2) King, D. G., catering manager
       (3) Pyper, Miss Helen H.
..........here is Edgcumbe Gardens
239. Houses being built
241. Wright, Joseph, company director
243. Armstrong, William, grocer
245. Occupied
247. McDonald, J. A., chartered accountant
249. Hayes, John, engineer
251. Nelson, W. J., director
253. Harvey, James
255. Magee, Robert J., M.Sc., Ph.D., lecturer
257. McKillop, George, manager
259. Baker, Edward, draper
261. McCollum, J., chemist
263. Wylie, R., painter
265. Lyons, Edmund, grocer
267. McDonnell, Eamon, representative (McDowell, Mrs. Sarah in 1951)
269. Strange, A. G., engineer
271. Owens, Robert, engineer
273. Boston, Wm. J., radio operator
275. Crowe, Mrs. Isabella
277. Brooks, Mrs. Ruby
279. Parke, Mrs. F. E.
281. Hunter, Robert J., joiner
283. Henry, R., insurance official
..........here is Clonaver Park
285. Hall, Mrs. M. J.
287. Gray, David
289. Connell, Geo. W., boxing promoter
291. Dalzell, E. L., insurance official
293. Vacant
295. Turner, Ernest, rivetter
297. Pritchard & Co., confectioners
299. Martin, J. S., Ladies' and Children's Outfitter
301. McCollum, J., M.P.S.N.I., Chemist
303. McDowell, J., Grocer
..........here is Circular Road
305. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., grocery
        Vacant ground
375. Penton, W. M., butcher
377. Vacant
379. Turtle, James, leather merchant
381. Humphrey, Joseph, M.C.S.P.
..........here is Carolhill Gardens
383. Tughan, Basil, manager
395. Agnew, James, butcher
397. Vacant ground
        Ashfield Girls' Secondary School - Mrs. K. M. Courtney, B.A., principal
        Garnerville Presbyterian Church - Rev. James S. P. Black, M.A.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Circular Road
        Vacant ground
..........here is Marmount Park
                   Marmont Lodges
   1. Whiteside, Thomas, fitter
   2. McCormick, John, bread server
   3. Dixon, H. M., plater
   4. Harbinson, Jack
..........here is Tillysburn Park
413a. Wedlock, John, grocer
        Vacant ground
..........here is Garnerville Road
        Glendhu Children's Hostel (Inc.) - Miss M. Clugston, matron
                   Glendhu Lodge
       Hand, Arthur A., bus conductor
                  Richmond Lodge
       McAllister, Mrs. Selina
           Richmond Lodge Cottages
       Vacant
       Montgomery, S., gardener and florist
       Wallace, Robert, rivetter
       Copeland, Mrs. Annie
       McKinney, John
       O'Shaughnessy, M., gardener
       Vacant
..........here is City Boundary
..........Houses being built
..........here is Knocknagoney Road
               Knocknagoney House
       Knocknagoney Hotel (W. H. Connell, Prop.)
       Orchard Caravan Co., The
        Knocknagoney House Lodges
       Davis, Wm.
       Galloway, J. H., gardener
       Connell, George
                     __________

   2. Belfast Bargain Stores, Ltd., Fancy Goods
10-12. Vacant ground
 14. Courtney, Miss M., ladies' hairdresser
 16. Courtney, M., & Co., spirit merchants
..........here is Westminster Avenue
18-40. Vacant ground
42-44. Martin, W., M.P.S.
46-48. Walsh, Mrs. M., newsagent
..........here is Madison Avenue East
 50. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (Branch)
 52. Victoria Supper Saloon
 54. Moffett, John E., M.B., D.O.M.S.
 56. Stewart, Mrs. G. H.
..........here is Parkgate Avenue
 58. Gamble, J., automobile engineer and taxi proprietor
 60. Parkgate Service Station
 62. Winters & Truesdale, painters and decorators
 64. Magowan, Mrs. Agnes
66-68. Brown, Mrs. Clara, retail stationer and confectioner
 70. O'Rourke, Daniel, fruiterer
 72. Todd, Horatio, O.B.E., J.P., M.P.S.
 74. Reid, James, cycle agent
76-78. Ireland, James, boot repairer
 80. Vacant
86-88. Flats -
     (1) Robinson, ?
     (2) Waid, William, grocer
     (3) Lowry, Mrs. Annie
     (4) Bailie, Mrs. Isobel
     (5) Fraser, Mrs. Margaretta
     (6) Kildea, Mrs. Ellen
     (7) Seaton, R. J., Corporation official
     (8) Stuart, Mrs. M.
     (9) McDowell, Albert R., traveller
 94. Occupied
 96. Bell, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
100. Smyth, Mrs. Leah
102. Wilson, Miss M. B.
104. Connor, J., M.B.
106. Kilpatrick, Rev. R. W. T. H.
108. British Red Cross Society - Northern Ireland Central Council Branch
110. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
112. Stewart, Sydney R., teacher
114. Northern Ireland Local Government Officers' Superannuation Committee
..........here is Dundela Park
116. Vacant
118. Flats -
     (1a) Occupied
     (3) Stephens, J. H., agent
     (2) Clerk, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
     (1) Lyttle, T. H., inspector
120. Rowan, Wm., engineer
122. Blackier, T. R., M.N. (Blackler)
124. McKinley, F. J., contractors' surveyor
126. McGrath, W. A., civil servant
128. Ferguson, Wm., caulker
130. McMullan Bros., builders and contractors
   "    Mitchell, Wm., shop fitter
132. McCullough, Miss Annie
134. Corcoran, John F., engineer
136. Dougall, James, civil servant
138. Blair, Miss T.
140. Halliday, Mrs. Uscilla
142. Chase, Miss E. M.
144. McKinney, W. E., clerk
146. Tinsley, Miss Emma
148. Smith, Robert, clerk
148a. Ervine, T. A., garages
   "    Pritchard, Mrs. Annie
        Strand Cinema Car Park
150. Harvey, Miss Isobel, children's outfitter
152-154. Strand Cinema
156. Perry, Mrs. V., confectioner
..........here is Pim's Avenue
158. Park Avenue Hotel (L. Caldwell, Prop.)
..........here is Park Avenue
168. Annon, Wm. T., butcher
170. Hunter, Hugh F., labourer
172. Millar, Samuel, driver
174. Gilbert, Saml., fitter
176. Campbell, A. G., clerk of works
178. Mack, Chris., taxi proprietor
180. Burch, Robert, bleach manufacturer
..........here is Sydenham Park
182. Beck, W. A., M.B., D.P.H.
184. Lee, John, scrap merchant
186. Campbell, J. P., civil servant
   "    Gardner, J. S., clerk
   "    Semple, Miss F. M., shop assistant
190. Smith, P. J., mechanic
192. Vacant ground
204. Donnan, Mrs. E.
206. Anderson, Geo., Corporation official
..........here is Sydenham Gardens
208. Fleming, Joseph, librarian
210. Ritchie, C. J., labourer
212. Mackintosh, Perry, joiner
214-218. Orchard Service Station
..........here is Palmerston Road
220-230. Hill's Engineering Works Ltd.
232. Kinnear, Robert, cashier
234. Watson, A., clerk
236. Crawford, W. R., company director
238. Lemon, Robert, joiner
240. Stormont Manufacturing Co., chemical manufacturers
242. Brown, T. A., M.B., D.A.
..........here is Denorrton Park
244. Smith, Misses. B. B. and G.
246. Rogers, A., civil servant
248. Holland, Mrs. Lilian I.
250. Shanks, Mrs. Mary
252. Acheson, J. C., chemist
254. Thomson, Gavin
256. Connery, Robert, butcher
258. Dempsey, William
260. Ferguson, F. A., building contractor
262. Patterson, G. A., commercial traveller
264. Booth, George C., superintendent
266. Williamson, James, engineer
268. Neal, E. W., comm. traveller
270. Cupples, David, motor agent
272. Crothers, John, rate fixer
..........here is Denorrton Park
290. Barklie, Mrs. Ivy
292. Sheils, Henry, civil servant
..........here is Station Road
        Church of Christ the King - Rev. D. F. Murphy, P.P.
314. King, Roy. H., director
320. Browne, Maurice, house furnisher
326. Newman, C. F. S., civil engineer
328. Parkinson, J. H., civil servant
330. Sloane, William
332. Wallace, J., civil servant
334. Flats -
     (1) Occupied
     (2) Occupied
     (3) Marshall, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Inverwood Gardens
336. McCune, Edwin, Corporation official
338. Craig, Henry G. A., bank official
340. Crawford, Wm. H., fitter
342. Roxborough, A., electrician
..........here is Inverary Avenue
        Vacant ground
        Belfast Education Committee 0 playing fields
        Trew, Thomas, Sydenham Market Garden
        Vacant ground
        Short Bros. & Harland Sports and Social Club, playing fields
        Esso Petroleum Co. Ltd.
        Vacant ground
                Tillysburn Cottages
   1. Halligan, Robert, gardener
   2. Halligan, R. E., joiner

Hooker Street
from 345 Crumlin Road to Butler Street

1-7. side doors
   9. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Reid, Charles, labourer
 13. Turner, Samuel, labourer
 15. Gill, Mrs. R.
 17. Moffett, John, labourer
 19. Occupied
 21. Black, Miss Maggie
 23. Boyce, David, labourer
 25. McEvoy, Miss Agnes G.
 27. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
 29. McKeown, Daniel, storeman
 31. Langridge, Wm., labourer
 33. Watters, Albert, labourer
 35. Beattie, John, labourer
 37. Smyth, William, labourer
 39. McNulty, Daniel, upholsterer
 41. Leslie, Joseph, labourer
 43. McNulty, Robert, storeman
 45. McCreanor, R. J., engine driver
 47. Ruth, Mrs. Anna
 49. Spence, James
 51. Prenter, Mrs. Margaret Jane
 53. Dougan, John, labourer
 55. Dougan, Mrs. Jessie
 57. Spence, Thomas, watchman
 59. Bailie, M., warehouseman
 61. Corbett, Mrs. Sarah
 63. Scott, James, labourer
 65. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Barnes, Bernard, labourer
 69. Kairns, Mrs. Mary A. (Kearns, George in 1951)
 71. Kane, Mrs. Ellen
 73. Gillen, James, labourer
 75. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 77. Faulkner, Hugh, porter
 79. Gillen, John, confectioner
 81. Gillen, John, labourer
 83. King, Mrs. Rosana
 85. Rocks, James
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Side door
   2. Annesley, Mrs. Eveline
   4. Gorman, Alex., labourer
   6. Kettleton, Samuel, fireman
..........here is Chatham Street
   8. Side door
 10. Entry
 12. Andrews, Miss Margaret
 14. Deery, Jas. H., joiner
 16. Brady, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Smylie, Samuel
 20. Martin, Alex., plumber
 22. Smith, Joseph, rivetter
 24. Mitchell, Mrs. Mary
 26. Knox, Miss Jeannie
 28. Leslie, Miss Martha
 30. Irwin, John, labourer
 32. Quigley, Joseph, pipe coverer
 34. Bateson, John, labourer
 36. Dunville, Mrs. Mary
 38. McBride, Mrs. Mary
 40. McGann, Peter, driver (Megann, Peter, driver in 1951)
 42. Nixon, Mrs. Minnie
 44. Miller, Joseph
 46. Occupied
 48. Milligan, Thomas J., labourer
 50. Holland, Mrs. W.
 52. Robinson, Thomas, bleacher
 54. Toal, John, asphalt spreader
 56. Barrett, Cornelius, labourer
 58. Prenter, John, labourer
 60. McKenna, Hugh
 62. Bradley, Mrs. Jane
 64. Kinney, Charles, labourer
 66. Finlay, James
 68. Donaghy, Patrick, labourer
       Vacant ground

Hope Court
at 14 Hope Street

       Donaldson & Lyttle (store)
       Martin, Lemon, Ltd., hemstitchers

Hope Street
Little Victoria Street to 4 Sandy Row

   1. Porter, Leslie, Ltd., automobile engineers
   "   Crawford & Harte, overall manufacturers
 1a. Dorman & Sons Ltd., Printers and Publishers
   "   The Ulster Farmer, periodical
       Baptist Church schoolroom
..........here is Great Victoria Street
   3. Spence, Bryson, & Co., Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   Crosbie, James, & Son Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   Hunter, W. & A., Ltd., (goods entrance)
   5. McClune, Thomas, Hope Street Glass & paint Store
..........here is Lincoln Place
   7. Nesbitt, Mrs. Jane, confectioner
   9. Langtry, Hugh, bus driver
 11. Patterson, John
 13. Lyons, Richard, hairdresser
..........here is St. Andrew's Square East
       St. Andrew's Church - Rector, Rev. R. E. Pritchard, M.A.
..........here is St. Andrew's Square West
 15. Stewart, S., hairdresser
 17. Smyth, Mrs. Ellen
19-21. Leacock, K., publican
                    __________

..........here is Great Victoria Street
2-6. Donaldson & Lyttle, Ltd. (side)
8-10. Donnelly & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., publicans
 12. Northern Ireland Housing Trust
..........here is Hope Court
20-22. Morrice, G., & Co. Ltd., fancy boxmakers and printers
 24. Hope Street Girls' Club
..........here is Charles Street South
 26. Occupied
 28. Kerr, G., rivetter
 30. Magill, David, labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Occupied
36-38. Smyth, John, confectioner
 40. Square, The, hardware and fancy goods merchants
 42. Tee Vee Agencies, radio and television dealers
44-46. Marshall, S. P., & Sons (S. P. Marshall, F.I.M.I.), Motor Engineers & agents

Hope's Place
from 30 Melbourne Street to Little Sackville Street

   3. Phillips, John, turner
   5. Baird, T. J. E., lorry driver
   7. McMullan, James, electric welder
   9. Smyth, Mrs. Mary J. (Smith, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 11. Curry, Stanley, labourer
 13. Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd., gateway
                    __________

   2. McAuley, Mrs. Mary A.
   4. Pritchard, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Fowler, Wm., labourer
   8. Beattie, David, fitter

Hopefield Avenue
from 342 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Crawford, Mrs. Maisie
   3. Brown, James A., chemist
   5. Newitt, David, electrician
   7. Henderson, Miss E. M.
   9. Henderson, Miss W. M.
 11. Rankin, W. J., chemist
 13. Costello, Thomas, hardware merchant
 15. Hartley, Mrs. D. E., secretary
 17. Moore, Miss C.
 19. Lyttle, J.
..........here is Vancouver Drive
 27. Magee, Miss Eileen M.
 29. Graham, J. S., clerk
 31. Peoples, J. W.
 33. Hawthorne, C. A., painter
 35. Barker-Roze, ?
 37. Fenton, Charles, tailor
 39. Duncan, John C., dentist
 41. Harte, John, joiner
 43. Garrett, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Cowan, Mrs. Jane
 47. Occupied
 49. Millar, Miss H.
                      __________

   2. Jeffers, Wm., director
   4. Nelson, H., clerk
   6. Flats -
         Summers, Miss Lydia
         Boardman, Charles, clerk
         Vacant
   8. Flats -
         Price, David M., manager
         McCoy, Miss F., teacher
 10. Fitzmaurice, Barry, traveller
 12. Finlay, W. D., bus drive
 14. McGrath, J. P., civil servant
 16. Palmer, Norman, traveller
 18. O'Prey, Mrs. M. K.
 20. Nicol, Miss L.
22-30. Catherwood, H. A. C., & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., sand, brick & stone merchants
 32. Ministry of Agriculture
 34. Smyth, Mrs. A.
 36. Jamison, Joseph, traveller
 38. Donaldson, W. H.
 40. Bickerstaff, William
 42. Ferguson, Daniel
 44. Luney, Thos., draughtsman
 46. Haren, Eugene, publican
 48. Murray, J., civil servant
 50. Glass, Mrs. M.
 52. McBride, David
 54. Simpson, Wm., accountant
 56. Rogers, Michael, manager
 58. Ferguson, Mrs. K.
 60. Heaney, James, mechanic
 62. Flanagan, Miss C.

Hopeton Street
from 69 Shankill Road to Foreman Street

   1. Donnelly, S., draper (Donley, James in 1951)
   3. Hutchinson, James, labourer
   5. Wallace, Mrs. Ellen
   7. McStravick, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Major, R., packing case maker
 11. Smith, Thomas
 13. Harper, G., labourer
..........here is Clements Street
 15. Sewell, Mrs. Ellen E.
 17. Dunn, William, motor driver
 19. Thoburn, James, motor driver
 21. Perry, W., P.O. technician
 23. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Givens, A., fitter
 27. Keilty, George, joiner
 29. Owens, James, boiler maker
 31. Flaherty, James, butcher
 33. Williamson, Robert A., machinist
 35. Bailey, Edward H., attendant
 37. Flaherty, Henry, engineer
 39. Colvin, J. W., cloth passer
 41. Dodds, R. J., painter
41a-41b. Brush & Corrin, Motor Engineers
43a.-43 Armstrong, T., & Son, builders
 45. Harbinson, Albert, driller
 47. Lockhart, Mrs. Mary
 49. Kee, William J., joiner
 51. McCullough, Wm., foreman
 53. Hunter, John
 55. McIlwrath, Mrs. Mary
 57. Heron, Mrs. Isabella
 59. Neil, Norman, lorry driver
 61. Irwin, J. D., electric welder
 63. McKeown, James, plumber
 65. Jamieson, Miss Agnes
 67. Spence, Mrs. M.
 69. Harris, Thomas
 71. Hart, James, chef
 73. Hoy, Albert, bus driver
 75. McClean, W. V., coalman
 77. Meekin, James, coal vendor
 79. Meekin, John, coal vendor
 81. Dougal, T., coal vendor
 83. Meekin, Thos., coal vendor
                      __________

2-4. Hopeton Street Gospel Hall
   6. Taylor, James, labourer
   8. Bratten, Miss Eve
 10. Black, Thomas S., insurance agent
 12. Stewart, William H., confectioner
..........here is Clements Street
 14. Sanlon, Thomas, grocer
 16. Gillis, Miss Jane
 18. Henderson, W. J., brick layer
 20. Swindell, D., foreman cutter
 22. McClurg, Miss Annie
 24. Piper, T., foreman joiner
 26. Pilson, Owen, brass finisher
 28. Creighton, Mrs. Mary
 30. Armstrong, Ed., labourer
 32. Coulter, William, despatch clerk
 34. Forsythe, Wm., yarn bundler
 36. Haddock, Samuel, fitter
 38. Starr, Thomas, fitter
40-48. Vacant ground
 50. Lawrence, Edward, fitter
 52. Kirkpatrick, Alex., machinist
 54. Courtney, George S., machinist
 56. Mulholland, Charles, storeman
 58. Craig, Robert, labourer
 60. Hamilton, George, butcher
 62. Hunter, John, machine man
 64. Murray, Mrs. Susan
 66. Graham, Mrs. Ellen Patricia
 68. Black, Andrew, labourer
 70. Campbell, Albert, machine man
 72. Vacant
 74. Bothwell, Robert J., painter
 76. Pogue, William, house repairer
 78. Hunter, William, brush maker
 80. Rice, G., labourer
 82. McClure, Mrs. M.
 84. Blair, John, clerk
 86. Wilson, John, porter
..........here is Malvern Place
 88. Side door

Hopewell Street
from 7 Shankill Road to Fleming Street

   1. Drennan, S. W., supper saloon
   3. Aughrim Building Works (J. Hughes)
   5. Moore, Robert, labourer
   7. Maxwell, George, porter
   9. Roberts, J. P., plater's helper
11-13. Donnelly, Cecil, dealer
 15. Holmes, Mrs. Minnie E.
 17. Hill, Wm., labourer
 19. Smyth, S., rate fixer
 21. Wilkinson, John, labourer
 23. Stevenson, A., lorry driver
 25. Bishop, Thomas, bus driver
 27. Chambers, Miss E., brush maker
 29. Turner, George, labourer
 31. Majury, James, driller
 33. Green, Thomas, labourer
 35. Knowles, James
 37. Finley, J., labourer
 39. Ashe, Robert, labourer
.........here is Riversdale Street
 41. Ferguson, Walter, rivetter
 43. McCarroll, Mrs. Christina
 45. Frampton, Miss Agnes
 47. Whitla, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Osborne, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Angus, William J.
 53. Nellins, Samuel, labourer
 55. Bates, Ernest, labourer
 57. Bradley, Mrs. Annie
 59. McCappin, Robert, labourer
 61. Larmour, Saml., lorry driver
 63. Robinson, Andrew, labourer
 65. Gillespie, Mrs. I.
 67. McCartney, Robert, labourer
 69. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
 71. Hill, A., cash receiver
 73. Rankin, William, shoe maker
 75. Scott, Miss Margaret
 77. King, Leslie, welder
..........here is Jackson Street
 79. Gilmore, Mrs. Minnie
 81. McAdam, Mrs. Elizabeth
 83. Wilson, Miss Susan
 85. Henderson, John, storeman
 87. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
 89. Chapman, Andrew, labourer
 91. Sproule, Mrs. Edith
 93. Gibbons, Hugh, labourer
 95. Crow, William, labourer
 97. Darling, Patrick, dealer
                     __________

2-4. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakers
   6. Hoy, Robert J., labourer
   8. O'Neill, Thomas, barman
 10. Lindsay, John
 12. McCrea, Robt., labourer
 14. Thompson, R. J.
 16. Kane, Miss Ruby
 18. Ogilvie, George, labourer
 20. Proctor, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Johnston, Jas., machinist
 24. Simpson, Joseph, pipe coverer
 26. Gray, Richard, moulder
 28. Geary, George, labourer
 30. Walsh, Wm., machine man
 32. Stewart, J., motor driver
 34. McKeown, Samuel, labourer
 36. Stewart, Robt., finisher
 38. Orr, Mrs. E.
..........here is Riversdale Street
 40. Black, Robert, labourer
 42. McQuillan, James, labourer (McQuillen, William, carter in 1951)
 44. Bishop, James, machinist
 46. McCullough, Wm., machinist
 48. Bradshaw, Wm., steel erector
 50. McFadden, Alexander, stereotyper
50a. Gilmore & Co., electrical engineers
 52. Buchanan, William
 54. Scott, Miss Mary A.
 56. Porter, Mrs. Bessie
 58. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Gilmore & Co., electrical engineers
 62. Savage, J. B., brick layer
 64. Morrison, Thomas, cleaner
 66. Campbell, T. C., lorry driver
 68. Darragh, Andrew
..........here is Jackson Street
 70. Vacant
 72. Porter, Miss Helen
 74. McMillen, Richard, salesman
 76. Allen, Charles, sheet metal worker
 78. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Rutherford Street
 80. Henry, W. J., garage

Hornby Street
from 273 Newtownards Road to Albert Bridge Road

   1. Side door
   3. Cooper, S., com. agent
   5. Tait, Norman, labourer
   7. McCardle, John, turf accountant
   9. Occupied
 11. Steele, John, labourer
 13. Moffett, J., brass moulder
 15. Irvine, Mrs. E.
 17. Martin, Mrs. Constance
 19. Nelson, Redmond, labourer
 21. McClenaghan, Mrs. Eliz. (McLenaghan, F. in 1951)
 23. Magill, Mrs. Margaret
 25. McCartney, D., plumber
 27. Boyd, Mrs. Jane
 29. Downey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Kane, Saml., labourer
 33. Craig, Mrs. A.
 35. Hill, Joseph, joiner
 37. Ennis, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Carson, Harry, labourer
 45. Occupied
 47. Isaacs, Alfred L., polisher
 49. Middleton, H., labourer
 51. Tate, David, blacksmith
 53. Cash, Alexander, labourer
 55. Hanvey, Christopher, labourer
 57. Millar, James, fitter
 59. Hoey, Robert H., labourer
 61. Patrick, Edward, labourer
 63. Milligan, Martin, foreman
 65. McAlpine, R., bus driver
 71. Taylor, Mrs. Violet
 73. McCullough, Mrs. Jane
 75. Baine, Joseph, pattern maker
 77. McDowell, G., labourer
 79. Taggart, F., labourer
 81. Smylie, James, plasterer
 83. McGrillan, Mrs. Kathleen
 85. Tweedie, Thomas, baker
 87. Mendrum, R.
 89. Sommerville, Miss M.
 91. Campbell, Inkerman, labourer
 93. Morrow, Mrs. Dora
                      __________

   2. Blake, F. E., L.D.S., R.C.S. (Edin.), dentist
   "   Halliday, Thomas, labourer
   4. Gateway
   6. Murray, Mrs. S.
   8. Napier, Samuel, steel erector
 10. Hunter, John, bar man
 12. Magee. Mrs. Annie
 14. Armstrong, S. E., labourer
 16. Lackey, George, labourer
 18. Hunter, ?
 20. Murray, Patrick, carter
 22. Murphy, A., labourer
 24. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Greer, Mrs. A.
 28. Occupied
 30. Millar, Mrs. J.
 32. Murphy, Hugh J.
 34. Vance, Robert, coalman
 36. Livingstone, Thomas, chauffeur
 38. Craig, Wm., sheet metal worker
 40. McCluskey, Wm., overlooker
 42. Leinster, Herbert, crane driver
 44. Calvert, Raymond, plumber
 46. Pearce, David G., labourer
 48. McBride, Charles, labourer
 50. Watterson, John, shipwright
 52. Horner, Samuel, labourer
 54. McClune, Robert, clerk
 78. Niven, Miss Margaret (Nevin, Mrs. Alice in 1951)
 80. Lowry, William, labourer
 82. Kane, Henry, lorry driver
 84. Murray, Mrs. M.
 86. McKee, Matthew, fitter
 88. Hamilton, C., lorry driver
 90. Brown, Richard, labourer
 92. Davidson, Mrs. Jean
 94. Kilpatrick, Samuel, labourer
 96. Curry, Miss S.
 98. Thompson, J., plumber

Houston, Drive
from 16 Marina Park to Houston Parade

   1. Harris, A., supplies manager
   3. Thompson, A., salesman
   5. McKnight, A., warehouseman
   7. Thompson, Miss V. I., supt.
   9. Mahood, Alex., N.S.P.C.C., inspector
 11. Capper, John, manufacturers' agent
 13. McCartney, J.
 15. McStraw, Const. Thomas, R.U.C.
 17. McKenna, Herbert
 21. Nelson, Donald, valuer
 23. Calderwood, Francis, baker
 25. Cordner, Robert, technician
 27. Craig, Thomas S., gents' outfitter
 29. Lorimer, W. M., traveller
 31. Cameron, Mrs. Catherine
 33. Nesbitt, James, sheet metal worker
 35. Greene, I.
 37. Patrick, Wm., clerk
                     __________

   2. Leeman, G. D., civil servant
   4. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McClements, David, electrician
   8. Drennan, Leslie, foreman
 10. Robinson, J. J., lorry driver
 12. McBride, T. G. V., bus conductor
 14. Carnduff, Wm., building contractor
 16. Morrison, W. J., cashier
 18. McCaugherty, Francis, wages clerk
 20. Gamble, David, salesman
 22. Watson, Wm. Geo., salesman
 24. Johnston, W., fitter
 26. Officer, Hugh, wholesale grocer
 28. Stafford, N., coal merchant
 30. Hiscocks, William L., engineer
 32. Walsh, Hugh, fire brigade officer
 34. Moore, R., manager
 36. Baird, Mrs. Maud
 38. McLarnon, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Mercer, Hugh, checker
 42. Gilpin, Samuel, civil servant
 44. Rudd, John H., insurance official

Houston Parade
at 43 Houston Park

   3?. Close, Joseph, salesman
   4. Close, Henry, brick layer
   6. Rowan, Wm., cutter
   8. Heaney, Fredk., shipwright
                 Orangefield House
       Hyde & Entwistle, Ltd., Wholesale Chemists. T.A.: "Ethichem, Belfast"
       Vacant
       Johnston & Christie, bottlers
       Carnduff, Wm., & Co. Ltd., builders and contractors
       Routledge, Mrs., light upholsterer
       Orangefield Schools Dining Centre
                      __________

..........here is Houston Drive
..........here is Cameronian Drive

Houston Park
at 394 Castlereagh Road

..........here is Orby Drive
       Vacant ground
..........here is Marina Park
   1. Montgomery, J., builder
   3. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah
   5. McCormick, William
   7. Sloan, John
   9. Hegarty, James
 11. Harrison, Mrs. Martha
 13. Camlin, David, nurseryman
 15. Moore, F. A., plater
 17. Lusk, R., traveller
 19. Armstrong, George, manager
 21. Monroe, S. E. C., clerk
 23. Knowles, G., harbour constable
 25. Bell, Jas. G., director
 27. Freeman, Fred., taxi hirer
 29. Johnston, R. J., clerk
 31. Duffield, James
 33. Menary, Mrs. M.
 35. Edgar, J. A., representative
 37. Weir, William C., insurance official
 39. West, John F., clerk
 41. Hogg, Mrs. G. A.
 43. Speed, Alfred, assistant manager
..........here is Houston Parade
 45. Moore, G., time keeper
 47. Crabbe, John B., M.N.
 49. Scott, William
 51. McCammond, James, M.N.
 53. Rogers, Charles, brick layer
 55. McCready, John, machinist
 57. Gilpin, Wm., sheet metal worker
 59. Stewart, Norman, joiner
       Army Cadet Force, R.U.R., A. Coy. No. 1 Platoon
                      __________

..........here is Orby drive
       Vacant ground
 12. Ramsay, James, manager (Ramsey, James, salesman in 1951)
 14. Steele, L. W., security officer
..........here is Orangefield Bungalows
 16. Kelly, J., lorry driver
 18. Thompson, George, painter
 20. Fitchie, Samuel, lorry driver
 22. Titterington, John, baker
 24. Glenn, Robert, labourer
 26. Curry, John B., store keeper
 28. Whyte, D., rigger
 30. Johnston, Desmond, attendant
 32. Maxwell, Wilbur, electrician
 34. Lowry, H., sheet metal worker
 36. Sinnerton, Richard, pipe coverer
 38. Green, William F., stager
 40. Gray, William, plater's helper
 42. Carson, Albert, fitter
 44. Heathwood, W., electrician
 46. Carson, Mrs. Jane
 48. Blain, William, butcher
 50. Smallwood, John A., labourer
 52. Richmond, D. R., sheet metal worker
 54. Dodds, Robert, joiner
 56. Legg, Archibald, electrician
 58. Smyth, Isaac, bus conductor
 60. Dalzell, Mrs. Mary E.
 62. Smith, David, labourer
 64. Reid, Mrs. Rachael
 66. McClelland, Arthur, fitter
 68. Tattersall, Mrs. Emily
 70. Hawke, A., crane driver

 Houston Street
from 4 Holland Drive to 1 Sandown Road

   1. Whyte, Cecil, fitter
   3. Fittis, James, labourer
   5. Matchett, James, aircraft worker
   7. Moreland, Herbert, labourer
   9. Rutherford, S.
 11. Vance, Mrs. Mary
 13. McCaffery, Patrick J., sheet metal worker
 15. McIlvenny, Miss G.
 17. McIlvenny, David
 19. McCartan, Raymond, fitter
 21. Short, Edward, driver
 23. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Greer, Wm., rivetter
 27. Fisher, Samuel
                     __________

   2. Laughlin, Hugh, labourer
   4. Green, Miss Sarah
   6. Garrett, J., labourer
   8. Mooney, Miss Alice
 10. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Matchett, John, cinema operator
 14. Gregg, George
 16. Keyes, Mrs. Isobel
 18. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 20. Boulger, Mrs. L.
 22. Thomson, Mrs. Margaret (Thompson, W., gardener in 1951)
 24. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 26. Dougan, T. W., labourer
 28. Montgomery, Miss E.
 30. Reid, E., labourer
 32. Thompson, Wm. G., plumber
 34. Edgar, John, motor driver
 36. Briggs, William, blacksmith

Howard Street
from 15 Donegall Square West to Fisherwick Place

3-5. Sherie's Milk Bar Snackery
   7. DONEGALL HOUSE
                     First Floor
   "   Beacon Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Sea Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Medical Practitioners' Union Insurance Society Ltd.
   "   Craig, Gardner & Co., chartered accountants - James Walker, F.C.A.; J. McCartney, F.C.A., J. E. Nelson, A.C.A. Registered offices - Inglis & Co. Ltd.;  The Martin Estates Co. Ltd.; D. Anderson & Son Ltd.; Robert McBride (Bruce Street), Ltd.;  Cullen & Davison Ltd.; Wm. J. McNab & Co. Ltd.; Baltic Timber Co. (N.I.), Ltd.; The Baltic Estate Co. Ltd.; Charles Donnelly & Sons Ltd.; G. V. Baird & Co. Ltd.; Portrush and Coleraine Laundry Co. Ltd., G. V. Baird & Co. Ltd.; Bryce & Weston (1953), Ltd.; Eason & Son (Belfast) Ltd.; Keady Carpet & Spinning Co. Ltd.; Irish Match Co. Ltd.; The Cementation Co. (Ireland), Ltd.; Glenwell Holdings Ltd.; Unidare Engineering Ltd.; Bessbrook Products, Ltd.; Marks & Spencer (N.I.), Ltd.; Goodbody (N.I.), Ltd.; Share and Transfer Offices - Inglis & Co. Ltd.; The Martin Estates Co. Ltd.; Maguire & Paterson (N.I.), Ltd.; John Wilson & Son (Belfast), Ltd.
   "   Charlton, Bryans & Co. Ltd., insurance brokers
                    Second Floor
   "   Inland Revenue, Collector of Taxes - Belfast Area
                      Third Floor
   "   Adams, J. H. R., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Waring, E. B., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Marine and General Mutual Life Assurance Society
   "   Electricity Board for N.I., Supplies Department
   "   Meeke, Norman, caretaker
   9. Bailie, J. D., Gents' Tailor and Outfitter
 11. Gardner's, news & book shop
 13. Clarke, Eva, milliner
 15. Vacant
 17. Petticrew, W. J., jeweller and watchmaker
   "   Patton, Thomas, House, Estate and Insurance Agent and Valuer
   "   McKeever, Thomas A., solicitor
   "   Dowey, R. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Stuart, J. Wood (store)
 19. Stuart, J. Wood, Clothier and Outfitter
 21. Belfast Inns Ltd.
 23. Bradley, Nora, Ltd., costumiers
 25. Graham, Lutton, & Co. Ltd., (stores and workshops)
   "   Bradley, Nora, Ltd., costumiers
   "   Rowley, Sign & Poster Co.
   "   Sudan United Mission
 27. British & Foreign Bible Society
   "   Bible House, The, (D. & J. Adams' Memorial)
 29. Central Window Cleaning Co.
   "   Irish C.E. Union Headquarters
   "   McCormick, T., dental technician
 31. Golden Disc Ltd., The, gramophone record dealers
 33. Gresham Life Assurance Society Ltd. - J. Thompson, Branch Manager
   "   Grayson Models (Representative, F. B. Jarvis)
   "   Leek & Moorlands, Building Society
   "   Robinson, Wm. E., LL.B., Estate Agent and Valuer
   "   McDonnell, J. Shaw, manufacturers' agent
   "   Lilley, Herbert R., designer
   "   Gilpin, C. E. M.
   "   Cornhill Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Bradley, Nora, Ltd., workshop
 35. Howe, F., confectioner and tobacconist
   "   Willowpark Fine Foods, delicatessen store
..........here is Upper Queen Street
 43. Blessington, Fair & Co., Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Provincial Building Society
 45. Presbyterian Orphan Society, J. F. Rowan, secretary
 47. Central Presbyterian Association (Incor.) Wm. Orr, general secretary
   "   Boys' Auxiliary, The - Herbt. Mills, general secretary
   "   Hall, Ormonde, piano teacher
49-53. Side entrance to Church House
 55. Belfast City Mission Inc., Wm. Wylie, secretary
 57. Women's Union
                      __________

   4. Road Transport and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - L. G. Humphrey, Branch Manager
   "   Montgomery, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Fire Loss Adjusters, Surveyors and Valuers. T.A.: "Assessors," Belfast
   "   Vacant
6-10. Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service, blood donation centre
 14. Lutton, Graham, & Co. Ltd., Stationery & Office Equipment; Typewriter Sales & Service
   "   Olivetti (British) Typewriters
 16. North British & Mercantile Insurance Co. Ltd. - Local manager, W. E. Bain
   "   Fine Art & General Insurance Co. Ltd., The, Local Manager, W. E. Bain
   "   Railway Passengers Assurance Co. - Local Manager, W. E. Bain
   "   Lyle, M. K., Ltd., Inc. Ins. Brokers. T.A.: "Rely, Belfast"
   "   Salvation Army Assurance Society Ltd.
   "   Confederation Life Association - J. J. Farquarson, Branch Manager
 18. Susan's Ltd., snack bar
20-22. Vacant
   "   Strain Office Equipment Co.
   "   Hanna, Denis O'D., B.A., L.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   Vacant
   "   McCaw, F. (Belfast), & Sons, fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Morton, W., & Son, textile agents
   "   Superior Sewing Machines Ltd.
   "   Y.M.C.A. National Office
   "   Gulbransen & Co., watch makers
   "   Strain Office Equipment Co. (workshops)
 24. Ulster Fur Co., The
 26. HOWARD BUILDINGS
                    Ground Floor
   " (1) Miller, J. A., & Son, Ltd. (showroom)
                     First Landing
   " (1-4) Armstrong, Thos., & Son, F.V.I., F.F.S., auctioneers, estate agents and surveyors
   " (5) G. B. - Kalee, Ltd., Cinema and Theatre Suppliers
   " (6-7) Miller, J. A., & Son, Ltd., Adding and Calculating Machines
   " (8) Vacant
   " (9-10) Rogers & Kaye, Ltd., sewing machine agents
   " (10a) Cole, T. L.
   " (10b) Wolff, W., draper
   " (11) Warriner, Hall & Thomas Ltd., cargo superintendents
   " (12-13) Graham, S., manufacturers' agent
   " (14) Stanford, Wm. J., & Son, Estate Agents
   " (15-16) Gibbons, James, Ltd., architectural metalwork manufacturers
   " (17) Cupples, J., manufacturers' agent
   " (18-20) Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd. - F. R. Gill, Local Manager
   " (21-22) McIlwaine, T. A., manufacturers' agent
   " (23-26) Pearl Assurance Co. Ltd.
   " (27) Acheson, David, Ltd., linen merchants
   " (28) Stanford, Wm. J., & son, estate agents
   " (29-30) Maze, S., manufacturers agent
   " (31) Shribman, I. & B., manufacturers' agents
   " (32) Sparrow, Hardwick & Co. Ltd., agents
   " (33-35) National Mutual Life Association of Australasia, Ltd., The - John S. Shaw, District Manager
                    Second Floor
   " (36) Middle East General Mission
   " (37) C. & C. Office Supply Co.
   " (38) Segal, Isadore, furrier
   " (39-51) Ministry of Finance - Land Purchase Annuity; Entertainments and Excise Duties
   " (52-54) Donaghy, R. H., manufacturers' agent
   " (55) National Provident Institution, David Wright, A.C.I.I., District Manager
   " (56-57) Davie, Jas., & Son, (Fibres), Ltd.
   " (58-59) Evangelical Protestant Society
   " (") Unevangelized Fields Mission
                       Third Floor
   " (60-61) Willey, Jas., & Co., Accountants & Auditors
   " (62) Victoria Homes and Shamrock Lodge, city office
   " (63) British Legion Car Attendants (Belfast) Ltd.
   " (65-66) Cupples, T., & Co., Manufacturers' Agents
   " (67) International Correspondence Schools, Ltd.
   " (68) Neill, Stewart, manufacturers' agent
   " (69) Cupples, T., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   " (70-72) Orr, Frank M., & Co., Manufacturers' Agents
   " (73) Brown, Wm. A., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
   " (74) Vacant
   " (75) Allen, William & Geo. S., manufacturers' agents
   " (") Cairns, W. J., agent
28-30. New Yorker Cleaners
 32. The Northern Assurance Co. Ltd.; The London & Scottish Assurance Corporation Ltd.; The National Guarantee & Suretyship Association Ltd.; N. W. Brabner, A.C.I.I., Branch Manager of the Group; W. J. Strain, Assistant Branch Manager of the Group
 34. Dillon, Myrtle E., ladies' outfitter
 36. Bryce, Clifford, (London), Ltd., Tailors
..........here is Brunswick Street
 42. Esler Pharmacy Ltd., The, chemists
 44. Leathem, R., tobacconist
 46. Presbyterian War Memorial Hostel, Thos. Rainey, M.A., Secty. T.A.: "Hostel, Belfast"
 48. Bell, R. J., watchmaker & jeweller
 50. Gateway
 52. Mitchell, M. E., ladies' outfitters
54-56. Rigby's, Ltd., Travel & Insurance Agents. Motor Vehicle & Machinery Hire Purchase
 58. FRIENDS' PROVIDENT BUILDING
                       First Floor
   " (1-5) Scottish Union & National Insurance Co. - S. A. Stewart, Branch Manager
   " (") Maritime Insurance Co. Ltd. - S. A. Stewart, Branch Manager
   " (6) McGrowther & Beggs, court dressmakers
   " (7-9) National Employers' Mutual General Insurance Association Ltd.
   " (10-14) Friends' Provident & Century Life Office, J. W. P. Carphin, N.I. Manager
   " (") Century Insurance Co. Ltd., J. W. P. Carphin, N.I. Manager
   " (") Southern Industrial Trust Ltd.
                    Second Floor
   " (1-5) Patons & Baldwins Ltd., yarn spinners
   " (6) Howard, W. R., manufacturers' agent
   " (7) Pool, Lorrimer & Tabberer, Ltd., textile spinners
   " (8) Vacant
   " (9) Carberry, James F., & Co., Insurance Brokers, Finance & Property Brokers
   " (10-11) Royal Liver Friendly Society
   " (12) Toolan, Murty M., solicitor
   " (13) Newman, Howard, fashion agent
   " (14) Mobil Oil Co. Ltd., lubricating oils
                     Third Floor
   " (1) Irish Rugby Football Union (Ulster Branch) - J. E. Hamilton, Secretary
   " (2) Ingram, H. W., manufacturers' agent
   " (3) Life Association of Scotland - R. L. Stewart, Secretary
   " (4) Turner, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., cotton manufacturers
   " (5) Industrial Equipment Co. (N.I.), Ltd., The
   " (")  M'Whirk, J., engineering agent
   " (6) Rotary Club of Belfast - T. S. Duncan, hon. secretary
   " (7-8) Powell, T. R., & Co., cert. accountants
   " (9) Robinson, William, oil distributor
   " (10) Baird, Shaw & Co. Ltd., consulting engineers
   " (11) Irish Peat Development Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Peatlitter," Belfast
   " (11a) Laverty, S., agent
   " (11b) Simpson, Wm., cert. accountant
   " (12) Comptometer Training School for Operators (Felt & Tarrant Ltd.)
   " (13) R.C.A. Great Britain, Ltd., Cinema Equipment Suppliers
   " (14) Geddis, W. D., & Son, textile agents
   " (15) Noble Lowndes Pension Service
   " (") Ulster Pension Trustees Ltd.
   " (16) Noble Lowndes (General Insurances) Ltd., Insurance Brokers
                      Fourth Floor
   " (1) Shaw, W., & Co., warehousemen
   " (2) Morris, A. & G. E., agents
   " (3) McKelvey, Frank, R.H.A., studio
   " (") Neill, Charles J., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   " (4) Baird, Shaw & Co. Ltd., consulting engineers
   " (5) Limmer & Trinidad Lake Asphalt Co. Ltd.
   "       Richards, Ruth, designer and dressmaker
   " (6a) Jenkinson, Henry, & Co., statutory accountants
   " (6b) Neill, Charles J., manufacturers' agent
   " (7) Limmer & Trinidad Lake Asphalt Co. Ltd.
   " (10) Production-Engineering, Ltd., industrial consultants
   " (11) Waterhouse & Rounthwaite, chartered civil engineers
   " (12-13) Limmer & Trinidad Lake Asphalt Co. Ltd.
   " (14) Engineering & Allied Employers' Northern Ireland Association

Howard Street South
at 25 Ormeau Road

1-3. Side door
   5. Ulster Billiard Hall
   7. Arneill, Miss Sarah
   9. Holland, W., blacksmith
 11. McCadden, Francis E., welder
 13. Gracey, Joseph B., fitter
..........here is Copeland Street
 15. Best, W. George labourer
 17. McDowell, James, clerk
 19. Stewart, William, carrier
 21. Ditty, W. M., labourer
 23. Winters, Bertie, labourer
 25. Sloan, David, labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
27a. Crawford, George, shoe maker
27b. Wilson, L., fitter
 27. Boyd, Miss Annie
 29. McKissick, N., printer
 31. McKissick, Mrs. Martha
 33. Christie, Hugh, barman
 35. Dornan, H., supper saloon
 37. Willis, Robert, fireplace manufacturer
 39. Floyd, Alex., butcher
 41. Dunwoody, Miss Margaret
 43. McRoberts, Joseph, joiner
 45. Todd, Mrs. Annie
 47. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
 49. Brackenridge, Mrs. Mary
 51. Keown, Robt., shop manager
 53. Clydesdale, Misses E. and L.
 55. Ewing, J., gardener
 57. Withers, Joseph, electrician
 59. Moss, Richard, fruiterer
 61. Moss, James, greengrocer
 63. Gourley, William H., iron moulder
 65. Miller, John, bus conductor
 67. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Stewart, Mrs. Annie E.
 71. Parker, Mrs. Violet
 73. Mijinders, W., plant engineer (Mijnders)
.........here is Apsley Street
 75. Side door
 77. Hanna, Robert, seaman
 79. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 81. Conn, George, porter
 83. Shaw, Mrs. Isabella
 85. McGregor, S., upholsterer
 87. Goan, Patrick J., builders' foreman
 89. McGregor, Mrs. Lillian
 91. Gordon, Mrs. Annie
 93. Rothwell, W. T., sheet metal worker
 95. Johnston, David, fitter
 97. Lavery, Miss Martha
 99. Clarke, William, compositor
101. Brown, William, driller
103. Stalker, John, labourer
105. Thoresby, Wm. J., stone cutter
107. Stewart, George, driver
                     __________

2-4. McLean, D., publican (side door)
 6a. Prospect, The, com. agents
6-14. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., wholesale furniture manufacturers and upholsterers
16-18. Bedford Manufacturing Co., clothing manufacturers
 18. Ulster Battery Co. Ltd., battery service to motor trade
 20. Dunwoody, Robert, labourer
22a. Campbell, Rodney, Ltd., Glass Merchants
 22. Coates, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Plumbers, Electrical Contractors, etc.
 22. Clyde Fuel Systems Ltd., engineers
..........here is Charlotte Street
 40. Vacant
 42. Garrett, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Vandervelden, Henrikis, labourer
 46. Hampton, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Costello, W. J., labourer
 50. Spence, Miss Sarah
 52. McGrath, John
 54. Castles, Joseph, van driver
 56. Chesney, Mrs. Harriett
 58. Costello, Charles, labourer
 60. Sweet, H., plasterer
 62. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
 64. McCandless, Richard, labourer
 66. Hobson, Mrs. Lilian (Hopson, Mrs. Lillian in 1951) (Hodson, Mrs. Lilian in 1943)
 68. Hutton, Thomas, labourer
 70. Robin, Miss
 72. Thompson, T., clerk
 74. Kennedy, Miss Annie
 76. Collins, William, paper cutter
 78. McAllister, A., checker
 80. Andrews, J., docker
 82. McAllister, Albert, plater's helper
 84. Stirling, James, moulder
 86. Robinson, Miss Margaret
..........here is Apsley Street
       Porter's Memorial Primary School (girls' entrance)
 88. Patton, T., plater's helper
 90. Best, Robert
 92. Lawther, Miss Jessie
 94. Knocker, David
 96. Turnbull, A., pattern maker
 98. Rennie, William, postman
100. Ferguson, A., upholsterer
        St. Mary Magdalene Parochial Hall

Howe Street
from 16 Sydney Street West to Upper Charleville Street

   1. Watters, James
   3. McDowell, Thomas, painter
   5. Black, W., joiner
   7. Brownlee, Mrs. E.
   9. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. McCallum, Robert, machinist
 13. Brown, Richard M. B., labourer
 15. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 17. Graham, J., litho. printer
 19. Sweeney, Miss E.
 21. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Milliken, John, inspector
 25. Brown, Samuel, carter
 27. Hill, W. J., labourer
 29. McMorran, David
 31. Lester, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Willis, ?
 35. McQuitty, D., labourer
 37. McCann, Walter, labourer
 39. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 41. Malloy, John W., sheet metal worker (Molloy in 1951)
 43. Sweeney, Richard, fitter
 45. Fullerton, R., postman
 47. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Weir, J. C., iron moulder
 51. Loughlin, Mrs. Ellen
 53. Donaldson, Hugh, butcher
                     __________

   2. Currie, Robert, labourer
   4. Smyth, Norman, lorry driver
   6. McCarroll, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McCullough, William, fitter
 10. Radcliffe, James, fitter
 12. Occupied
 14. Thompson, Robt., machinist
 16. Officer, Miss Annie
 18. Webb, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Harrison, William, labourer
 22. McAuley, Mrs.
 24. McDowell, Miss Mary, stitcher
 26. McDowell, Miss Adah
 28. Walsh, Thomas, painter
 30. Loftus, Joseph, tobacco worker
 32. Brownlee, John, brick layer
 34. Boyd, Miss E.
 36. Montgomery, W., painter
 38. Carson, James
 40. Webb, Robert, labourer
 42. Webb, Edward, fitter

Hoylake Park
from 12 Wallasey Park to Formby Park

   1. Greer, R., steward
   3. Foster, Mrs. Alice
   5. Devine, Mrs. Mabel
   7. Wilson, Wm., plumber
   9. Greer, James, bus conductor
 11. Brannigan, Wm., iron moulder
 13. McCabe, H., clerk
 15. Leggett, Miss Elsie
 17. Kennedy, George, plumber
 19. Pateman, G., civil servant
 21. Wilson, F., labourer
 23. Ramsey, William, caretaker
 25. Kennedy, J. H., driller
 27. Geehan, Thomas, labourer
 29. Buchanan, Donald, traveller
 31. McQuitty, David, salesman
 33. Pyper, Robert H., plumber
 35. Begley, J.
 37. Barr, William L., traveller
 39. Sheppard, Robt. J., store keeper
                      __________

   2. Patterson, Wm., bus conductor
   4. Gordon, Alex., electric welder
   6. McWatters, Robert, machinist
   8. Hutchinson, John, joiner
 10. Geehan, Thomas A., butcher
 12. Carrick, Thos., upholsterer
 14. Moore, W. H. C., iron moulder
 16. Calderbank, J., body builder
 18. Gribben, Robert, turner
 20. Moore, Hugh G., joiner
 22. Peters, James McM., checker
 24. Spence, Ernest, sheet metal worker
       Holy Trinity Church (side entrance)

Huddleston Place
at 6 Seaforde Street

   2. Devlin, Thomas, labourer
   4. Turley, Joseph, labourer
   6. Crilley, Francis, labourer
   8. Tabb, Patrick, labourer
 10. Harvey, W. J., labourer

Hudson Place
at 28 Hudson Street

   1. Burns, Michael, labourer
   3. Ferris, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Letson, William, labourer
   7. Waddell, A. T., labourer
                     __________

   2. McCormick, William
   4. Hunter, David, chef
   6. Harper, Samuel, labourer
   8. McIntosh, Mrs. Ellen

Hudson Street
from 19 Shankill Road to Rutherford Street

1-13. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
 15. Hamilton, William, labourer
 17. McNeill, William J., labourer
 19. Ashe, Fred, porter
 21. McCallum, Frederick
 23. Verner, James, labourer
 25. Ward, James, labourer
 27. Taylor, Joseph, labourer
 29. Neill, William, labourer
 31. McCallum, Thomas, labourer
 33. Tanner, Hugh, bus conductor
 35. Morrison, J., labourer
 37. McCullough, Mrs. T.
 39. Occupied
 41. Morgan, Miss Margaret
 43. Spiers, Henry, house repairer
..........here is Riversdale Street
 45. Johnston, James, dealer
 47. Crawford, Albert
 49. Tumelty, Mrs. Violet
 51. Graham, James, moulder
 53. McAllister, Alexander, labourer
 55. Finn, J., fitter
 57. Morrison, John A., labourer
 59. Hadden, Robert, labourer
 61. Anderson, James M., lorry driver
 63. Rainey, Miss Mary Jane
 65. Rainey, Mrs. Mary A.
 67. Melville, Mrs. Sarah
 69. McKnight, David C., clerk
 71. Whiteside, Mrs. W.
 73. Mitchell, James, clerk
 75. Elwood, William, labourer
 77. Finn, Miss Alice
 79. Robinson, William, labourer
 81. Vacant
..........here is Jackson Street
                     __________

   2. Side door
 2a. Green's Coach & Spring Works
   4. Adair, John, labourer
   6. Skelly, Samuel, machinist
   8. Hunter, J., bus conductor
 10. Graham, Thos., welder
 12. Moffatt, J., baker
14-16. Anderson, R., lorry driver
 18. Ferris, D., bus conductor
 20. Gibson, Samuel
 22. Irvine, William J., labourer
 24. McCullough, Mrs. Mary Jane
 26. Winton, Robert, labourer
 28. Smyth, John, labourer (Smith in 1951)
..........here is Hudson Place
 30. Douglas, William, labourer
 32. Corry, James, french polisher
 34. Patterson, Mrs. Eileen
 36. Wright, John, labourer
 38. Bell, John, binman
..........here is Riversdale Street
40-42. Frizzell, Desmond, grocer
 44. McNeilly, Wm., lorry driver
 46. Carlisle, Miss Jane M.
 48. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
 50. Hadden, Albert, labourer
 52. Gaston, Leslie, labourer
 54. Moore, P. H., civil servant
 56. Chapman, Mrs. Georgina
..........here is Maria Place
58-60. Kelly Bros., New and Used Car, Van and Motor Cycle Dealers
 82. Lusty, R. & W., demolition contractors, scrap metal & timber merchants

Hugh Street
from 6 Maryville Avenue to Charleville Avenue

   1. McKeever, Miss N.
   3. Murray, Miss S. E.
   5. Chambers, Mrs. E.
   7. Occupied
   9. Mayne, Hugh, driver
 11. White, Ernest, driver
 13. McEvoy, Edwd., labourer
 15. Gibson, Thomas, labourer
 17. Montgomery, A., carter
 19. Higgins, George, painter
 21. Croft, William, shipwright
 23. Warnock, W., gardener
 25. Adams, Mrs. Mary J.
 27. Greer, Mrs. Susan M.
 29. McNeilly, Thomas, brick layer
 31. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
                    __________

   2. Knowles, Miss Mary
   4. Smyth, William, carter (Smith in 1951)
   6. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
   8. McWilliam, Miss E.
 10. Downey, James, labourer
 12. Graham, S. D., bread server
 14. Smyth, Edward, traveller
 16. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 18. Walsh, Mrs. Lily
 20. Campbell, William
 22. McNabney, James, driver
 24. White, Albert, hair dresser
 26. Ferguson, Robert
 28. McBride, Louis L., tenter
 30. Hawthorne, Harold, bus conductor
 32. Ferguson, George, porter

Hughenden Avenue
from 32 Salisbury Avenue to Cavehill Road

   1. Watson, Martin, manager
   3. Thornton, F.
   5. Bruce, F. G.
   7. Leonard, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Nihill, J. J., principal teacher
 11. Agnew, H. G., com. director
 13. McMaster, Mrs. M. B.
 15. Milligan, Gerard, clerk
 17. Irvine, Edward, car dealer
 19. McIvor, Robert J., teacher
 21. Campbell, D. H., M.B.
 23. Murray, Francis, builder
 25. McClean, G. W., traveller
 27. Carter, W. B., journalist
 29. Pyper, North, director
   "   Jellema, W. H., Ir. (Delft), A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
 31. McManus, H.
                      __________

   2. Doake, J. A., manager
   4. Thomson, I. W., manager
   6. Little, Mrs. L. E.
   8. Fyffe, Alex., garage proprietor
 10. Duff, H. A., banker
 12. Briggs, Robert, turf comm. agent
 14. McWilliams, Mrs. Hetty
 16. Bonovitz, F., brush merchant
 18. Warren, E. F., civil servant
 20. Norris, W. H.
 22. Diamond, Mrs. A., butcher
 24. McWatters, Frederick
 26. Morris, Arthur, L.D.S.

Hugo Street
from 436 Falls Road to Clondara Parade

   1. O'Connor, Miss Mary
   3. Maguire, Miss Mary C.
   5. Grant, Miss Ann
   7. Hinds, Mrs. Josephine
   9. McKeown, Mrs. Sarah
 11. McCreesh, Mrs. Rose
 13. McClean, Thomas
 15. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Morren, Miss Claire
 19. Cormican, James
 21. McGinley, Mrs. Anne
 23. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
                    __________

   2. O'Reilly, C., fitter
   4. Carson, Patrick, foreman
   6. Downey, Mrs. Norah
   8. Largan, Thomas, P.O. engineer
 10. Toner, Arthur, clerk
 12. Kerr, John, plater
 14. Stewart, Miss Winifred
 16. Madden, Gerard, manager
 18. McGivern, Hugh
 20. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 22. Mulholland, James, cinema operator
 24. Martin, Mrs. Mary

Humber Street
at 155 Dee Street

   1. Baxter, William G., plumber
   3. Smyth, R., labourer (Smith in 1951)
   5. McClean, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Holden, William
   9. Penton, Mrs. Emma
 11. Spence, Miss Mary
 13. McCormick, Mrs. E.
 15. Butler, Jas., labourer
 17. Wilson, Miss M.
 19. Butler, John, shipyard worker
 21. Algie, Mrs. J. (Algy, Mrs. J. in 1951)
 23. Milne, Hugh, labourer
 25. Thompson, James, labourer
 27. Arthur, Mrs. Jeannie
 29. Campbell, William H.
 31. Gregg, William, pavior
 33. Mullan, Harold, caulker
 35. Ogle, W., coppersmith's helper
 37. Boyle, Walter, shop assistant
 39. Napier, James
 41. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 43. Lowry, Henry
 45. Hicks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Maxwell, W., labourer
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Boyd, R., labourer
 53. Agnew, H., brick layer
 55. Agnew, Robert, plater
                     __________

   8. Hollyoak, Mrs. E.
 10. Donnelly, W. J., fitter
 12. McWilliams, F., labourer
 14. Todd, Andrew
 16. Warnock, Mrs. L.
 18. Douglas, Robt., labourer
 20. Craig, William
 22. Reid, William, moulder
24-26. Hassan, Mrs. Sarah J.
 28. Butler, James
 30. McDowell, Hugh J., electric welder
 32. Andrews, Robert, docker
 34. Johnston, Mrs. Rachel
 36. Reid, Hugh, welder
 38. Black, Thomas, machinist
 40. Scott, William H., sheet metal worker
 42. Barry, Victor, labourer
 44. Silvey, Quinn, storeman
 46. Butler, Mrs. Catherine
 48. Dunbar, Miss M.
 50. Mackrel, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Newman, E., labourer
 54. Dalton, Walter L., lorry driver
 56. Williams, Mrs. Orissa
 58. McCormick, Edward, labourer
 60. Marble Arch Dart Club

Hume's Court
at 5 Ludlow Street

   1. O'Keefe, Denis, labourer
   2. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
   3. McMullan, James, labourer
   4. McMullan, John J., labourer

Hunt Street
at 339 Newtownards Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Weir, Archibald, plater's helper
   5. Boyd, E., labourer
   7. Bickerstaff, James, foreman
   9. Pepper, Mrs. M. J.
 11. Robinson, Mrs. Maud
 13. Morrison, J., labourer
 15. McCallum, Frank, labourer
 17. Patterson, William, driver
 19. Hall, James, labourer
 21. Coulter, W. H., fitter
 23. Cooke, Joseph, labourer
 25. Occupied
 27. Duff, Mrs. A.
 29. Allen, Robert, driller
 31. Burns, Mrs. M.
 33. Lamont, Mrs. A.
 35. Duff, Robert, painter
 37. Calvert, George, blacksmith
                     __________

   2. Clarke, J., labourer
   4. McCann, Mrs. Orbita
   6. Pyper, F., labourer
..........here is Hind Street
..........here is Hart Street
   8. Wylie, Michael, cooper
 10. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 12. Jenkins, Mrs.

Hunter Street
from 2 Matilda Street to Oswald Street

   1. Curry, Charles, dealer
   3. Curry, Samuel, labourer (Currie)
   5. McClelland, Albert, labourer
   7. Caldwell, W. H., labourer
   9. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 11. Townsley, Ernest
 13. Nesbitt, Andrew, labourer
 15. Acton, Walter, porter
 17. Kennedy, Mrs. Henrietta
 19. Martin, Edward, labourer
 21. Bell, Wm. H., labourer
 23. Belshaw, Joseph, labourer
 25. Fordyce, Rebecca
 27. Kennedy, John, labourer
 29. Campbell, James, salesman
31-33. Jamison, Wm., grocer and confectioner
..........here is Tierney Street
 35. Moore, J. H., labourer
 37. Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Gallagher, T., labourer
 41. Lendrum, Mrs. Mary
 43. Bell, Miss Elizabeth
 45. Stalford, W., labourer
47-53. Church of God Mission Hall
55-61. Shankill Building Repairs Co. Ltd.
 63. McKay, W. J., labourer
 65. Davidson, Wm. C., shipwright
 67. Campbell, D., labourer
 69. McFadden, John, Corporation official
 71. Curliss, John, labourer
 73. Thornberry, J., labourer
 75. Robinson, Samuel, grocer
 77. Stranex, Mrs. Jane
 79. Tone, Henry, labourer
 81. Scott, Mrs. A.
 83. Atcheson, Ernest, porter (Atchinson in 1951)
 85. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 87. Philpott, James, clerk
 89. Taggart, Andrew
 91. Coughlin, Mrs. Annie
 93. McCord, T. J., caretaker
 95. McCord, David, labourer
 97. Morgan, William
 99. Moore, J., labourer
101. Gore, W., house repairer
103. Guiney, Alan, labourer
105. Oliver, Thomas, labourer
107. Vacant
109. Hutchinson, Benjamin
111. Warren, John J., labourer
113. Taggart, Charles, carter
115. Power, Andrew, labourer
117-119. Side doors
..........here is Felt Street
121. McQuoid, W. V., supper saloon
123. Whitsitt, Wm., driver
125. Caldwell, T. J., labourer
127. Kelly, John, labourer
129. Thompson, Robt., labourer
131. Green, J. E., labourer
133. Collins, W., boilerman
135. McAuley, J.
137. Ferris, Wilson, scaffolder
139. Walker, Mrs. Eliza
141. Beales, C. C., chef (Beals in 1951)
143. Davis & Rainey Ltd., building contractors
                     __________

   2. McGivern, John
   4. McAllister, James, labourer
   6. Smith, Sgt. Instr. Wm., U.S.C.
   8. McKee, W., driver
 10. Williamson, Mrs. Jane
 12. Arlow, James, iron dresser
 14. Winchester, William, labourer
 16. Wylie, George, driver
 18. Reid, M., labourer
 20. Crossley, Mrs. M. J.
 22. Kerr, J., postman
 24. McAllister, Herbt., labourer
 26. Kennedy, Arthur, labourer
 28. McMurray, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Moore, Miss Isabella
..........here is Tierney Street
32-34. McClements, M., grocer
 36. Johnston, John, labourer
 38. McCorry, Mrs. Annie
 40. Nicholson, J., labourer
 42. Rogers, Wm. D., soldier
 44. Blackledge, Arthur G., bus conductor
 46. Reid, Robert, labourer
 48. Bailie, John, labourer
 50. Brown, John, labourer
 52. McCorry, J. A., plumber
 54. Niblock, Mrs. Isabella
 56. McCullough, Jos., labourer
 58. Cahoon, Mrs. A.
 60. Niblock, George, dealer
 62. Bradshaw, Samuel, coalman
 64. Herron, Miss A.
 66. McCullough, Jos. Ernest, labourer
 68. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 70. Dickson, Miss B.
 72. McKinley, H., P.O. driver
 74. Hagen, Kenneth, labourer
 76. Anderson, J., labourer
 78. Smyth, Miss M.
 80. Gore, W. H.
 82. Rafferty, Mrs. Margaret
 84. Thompson, R., hy. mangler
 86. Wylie, Andrew, flagger
 88. Smith, Mrs. Agnes
 90. Greer, Thomas
 92. Taylor, William, labourer
 94. Baxter, Robert, labourer
 96. Jones, Miss E.
 98. Weir, James
100. Mahood, William, conductor
102. Speers, Nathaniel, labourer
104. McCormack, Jas., cleaner
106. Croker, Thos., fitter's helper
108. Mawhinney, Wm., tenter
110. Crossley, Mrs. I.
112. Munce, Joseph, porter
112a. Gore, Wm. J., house repairer
..........here is Felt Street
114. Vacant

Hurst Street
from 35 Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
3-11. Hewitt Bros., store
..........here is Linfield Street
 13. Williamson, Fredk., traveller
 15. Bradshaw, Miss Violet
 17. Clarke, George, labourer
 19. McQuoid, Thomas J., cutter
 21. Occupied
 23. Thompson, W., gas worker
 25. Bush, John H., porter
 27. Smith, Robert, labourer
 29. Hamilton, Jos., coach painter
..........here is Kenmare Street
 31. Hamilton, Wm., grocer
 33. Faulkner, Mrs. Amy
 35. Shane, N., fitter
 37. Harkness, Mrs. Isabella, shop assistant
 39. Wolsey, Herbert, mechanic
 41. Faulkner, Mrs. A.
 43. Gateway
 45. Boyd, J. M., porter
 47. Luke, John
 49. Causby, George, orderly
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Scott, David, steel erector
   6. Lowry, George, motor driver
   8. Bush, Miss Ruby
 10. Spratt, James H., labourer
 12. Associated Paints (N.I.), Ltd., paint manufacturers
 14. Gibb, Alex. W., brick layer
 16. Clark, Mrs. S.
 18. McKane, William, caretaker
 20. Boyd, Martin, french polisher
 22. Reid, Mrs. M.
       Vacant
..........here is Kenmare Street
 24. Chancellor, Samuel, steel erector
 26. Reid, Joseph
 28. Adams, William, joiner
 30. McIlwaine, Mrs. Mary
 32. McAuley, A., labourer
 34. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 36. McCullough, D.
 38. Hagan, Mrs. Agnes, cleaner
 40. Cleland, Matthew
 42. Fletcher, James, driver
 44. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 46. Casement, William, driver

Huss Street
from 173 Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Duff, Mrs. Mary
   5. Cosgrove, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Thompson, Mrs. M.
   9. Fitzgerald, C. E., labourer
 11. Woods, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Leeburn, William, labourer
 15. Gibson, W., labourer
 17. Darragh, Joseph, labourer
 19. Campbell, T., plater
 21. Campbell, Archibald
 23. Reid, Andrew
 25. Woods, W. J., labourer
 27. Gibson, Thomas, machinist
                     __________

 2a. Belfast Domestic Mission Hall
   2. Mateer, Joseph H., rate fixer
   4. Young, A., labourer
   6. Vacant ground
 6a. Leadall Manufacturing Co., ladies' wear
 6b. Milliken, White, & Co. Ltd., Fancy Linen Manufacturers
   8. Paul, Mrs. Evelyn
 10. Swindell, Hugh, labourer
 12. Gateway

Hutchinson Street
at 40 Stanley Street

1-13. Belfast Corporation Highway Dept. (back entrance)
..........here is Willow Street
 15. Armstrong, Wm. J., publican 
 17. Campbell, W. S., Ltd., Paper, Twine, etc.
..........here is Dickson Street
 19. Neill, Mrs. O.
 21. Telford, Mrs. Margaret
 23. McCann, Stanley, machinist
 25. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Long, Mrs. Charlotte
 29. Arthurs, John, bar man
 31. Veighey, Robert, machinist
 33. Killen, Miss Margaret
 35. Coleman, J., despatch clerk
 37. Kirk, John, electrician
 39. McGarrigan, P., labourer
 41. Meeke, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Donnelly, M. J., labourer
       Belfast City Mission Hall
                     __________

   8. Davidson, F., sheet metal worker
 10. Jones, William, labourer
 12. Burns, John
 14. Davis, Thos., goods porter
 16. Paxton, Miss Winifred
 18. Jamison, Wm., metal dresser
 20. Vacant
..........here is Willow Street
 22. Graham, M. A. (store)
 24. Black, Edward, packer
 26. Finney, Mrs. C.
 28. Greer, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Combe, Henry, mechanic
 32. Morgan, Brian
..........here is Dickson Street
 34. Norwood, Mrs. Lillie
 36. Russell, Mrs. Mary
 38. Sloan, Samuel, shipwright
 40. Burcombe, Arthur R., labourer
 42. Hagans, William, attendant
 44. Moles, John, iron moulder
..........here is Palmerston Street
 46. McAdam, William, labourer
 48. Lynas, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Molloy, William
 52. Walker, Mrs. Harriett
 54. Downing, R. G., motor driver
 56. Johnston, George, tobacco worker
 58. Smyth, A., despatch rider

Hyndford Street
at 321 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Atkinson, Hugh, electrician
   1. McClean, Abraham, labourer
   3. Harvey, Thos., machinist
   5. Turnbull, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McDougall, John, turner
   9. Prentice, John, bus driver
 11. Peterson, A., blacksmith
 13. O'Brien, Harold, lorry driver
 15. Reid, Mrs. Alice
 17. Johnston, Thomas, painter
 19. McDowell, William, clerk
 21. Brown, J., armature winder
 23. Jones, J., blacksmith
 25. Kavanagh, D., labourer
 27. McKinney, W. J., plumber's helper
 29. Reid, H. G., T.U. official
 31. Baine, Alex., holder-up
 33. Myles, Mrs. Clara
 35. Reavey, S., labourer
 37. Floyd, William, labourer
 39. Gray, Miss Margaret, packer
 41. Bingham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. McKee, Mrs. Sarah
 45. McDowell, John, bus conductor
 47. Clarke, William, labourer
 49. Cassidy, W. J., labourer
 51. Graham, Mrs. Lilian
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 73. Tosh, Robert
 75. Cooke, Mrs. Lucy
 77. Scott, Robert W., salesman
 79. Kane, Mrs. Mary
 81. Hanna, William, fitter
 83. Hiller, Mrs. Martha E.
 85. Glendinning, Mrs. Martha
 87. Smith, Thomas, packer
 89. Kilpatrick, Wm., boiler maker
 91. Orr, G., labourer
 93. O'Neill, S. A., bread server
 95. Jess, W., clerk
 97. Patterson, Edward, welder
 99. McCullough, Mrs. Christina
101. Rainey, E., joiner
103. Anderson, T., labourer
105. Cargin, Thos., sheet metal worker (Cardigan, Thos., sheet metal worker in 1951) (Cargin, Thos., sheet metal worker in 1943)
107. Graham, Robert, foreman storeman
109. Rawson, George, welder
111. McCullough, W., mattress maker
113. McCaffrey, Mrs. C., hemstitcher
115. McManus, A., salesman
117. Redpath, J., mechanic
119. Shaw, Jas. R., plater
121. Lamont, A., storeman
123. Fayer, W., engineer fitter
125. Morrison, Mrs. V.
127. Blakely, E., shipyard worker
129. Jackson, George
131. McCarter, Henry, labourer
133. Woods, Richd., boiler maker
135. Duncan, Victor, fitter
137. McKenna, Mrs. Isabella
139. Kelly, William H.
141. Blair, William, despatch clerk
143. Greenan, Mrs. Kathleen F.
145. Hollinger, W. J.
147. Thompson, John
149. Barrett, John, fitter
151. Wright, F. A., prison officer
                     __________

       Garages
6-24. Ulster Industrial Cloth Service Ltd., ,mill furnishers and dry cleaners
   "   Hume, W. P. F., & Co. Ltd., heating equipment distributors
26-28. Garages
       Willowfield Harriers
 68. Carr, A. G., time keeper
 70. Harrison, H., controller
 72. Arthurs, H., tailor
 74. Murray, W., plater's helper
       Bloomfield Gospel Hall
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 84. Marshall, Fred., lorry driver
 86. Marks, George, lorry driver
 88. Gillespie, Alexr., fitter
 90. Thompson, Joseph, plumber
 92. Simpson, Harold, electrician
 94. Fleming, James, roofer
 96. Ogle, John, labourer
 98. McDowell, James, chauffeur
100. Bowman, R., painter
102. Morrison, Wm., shop assistant
104. McFall, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Bickerstaff, E. B., labourer
108. McClean, John, miller
110. Hutchinson, ?
112. McBride, Thomas, labourer
114. Gilliland, Joseph, labourer
116. Phillips, Robert D., bus driver
118. Ferris, John, painter
120. Vacant
122. Ritchie, William, labourer
124. Occupied
126. Adams, Bruce, slinger
128. Fee, Alfred, clerk
130. Witherspoon, R. K., iron turner
132. Gordon, Miss Ethel, baker
134. Kidd, Mrs. Rhoda
136. Scott, Samuel, glazier
138. McBride, Charles, van driver
140. Simpson, James, joiner
142. Burton, Mrs. Kate
144. Street, Alan, yard foreman
146. Charteris, William, builder
148. Occupied
150. Hermon, James, machinist