LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1924   1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc. Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Streets beginning with "Saint" are given as "St." and are similarly classified. For example, St. Agnes Drive follows Spruce Street

Sackville Place
from 24 Coates' Street to Sackville Street Little

       Gateway
..........here is Sackville Place Little
       Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd.

Sackville Place Little
from 27 Sackville Street to Sackville Place

   2. Brennan, Mrs. Ruby
   4. McDermott, Alex., labourer
   6. Lamont, Mrs. Margaret

Sackville Street
from 2 Melbourne Street to Coates' Street

   1. McCormac, W., labourer
   3. Hammond, John, labourer
   5. Crothers, John, labourer
   7. Morrison, Jas., cleaner
9-11. Goodwin, Wm., labourer
..........here is Little Sackville Street
13-15. Callen, Isaac & Co., builders &  contractors
 27. Universal Electrical Co., Electrical Engineers
..........here is Little Sackville Place
 29. Morrow, Robt., labourer
 31. Brown, John, labourer
 33. McCall, William, labourer
 35. Johnston, Henry, labourer
 37. Davison, Robt., window cleaner
 39. Pritchard, Mrs. May
 41. Robinson, Thomas, tram conductor
 43. Carrol, W. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Adair, E. and M., grocers
   4. Hanna, Mrs. Jane
   6. Lennon, Thomas
   8. Calderwood, Hugh, railway worker
 10. Chapman, William, labourer
 12. Naylor, Mrs. Hanna
 14. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McIlrath, James, plater
 18. Dillon, Mrs. Annie
 20. Side door
..........here is Wilson Street
 24. Carroll, Pat. (side door)
 26. Cassidy, James, labourer
 28. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 30. Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Shilliday, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Campbell Street South

Sackville Street Little
at 11 Sackville Street

   1. McCaw, Mrs. Rose
   3. McAllister, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Ferris, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Church. Robt., soldier
   9. Hammond, John, labourer
 11. Rivers, John C., labourer
13-15. Hill, Joe, labourer
 17. Moffatt, George, soldier
 19. McMullan, James, labourer
 21. Whyte, Robert, labourer
 23. Brown, Charles, labourer
 25. Robinson, John
 27. Duff, David
                              __________

..........here is Hope's Place

Sagimor Gardens
at 425 Beersbridge Road

   1. Smyth, Gordon, accountant
   3. Kelly, R. Balmer, manufacturers' representative
   5. Whyte, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Andrews, J. G., traveller
   9. Gilpin, Robert, fitter
 11. Magennis, J. R., secretary
 13. Gillanders, Mrs.
 15. Morrison, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Cunningham, Mrs. M.
 19. Moon, Frank, mechanic
 21. Smiley, T. V., clerk
 23. Wilson, Miss Dorothea M., S.R.N., S.C.M.
 25. Ferguson, Miss E. W.
                               __________
   2. Pyper, W. J.
   4. Moore, Samuel, storeman
   6. Hill, Mrs. A.
   8. Cockerill, S. G., works manager
 10. Denness, J., photography (Dennis, J., fitter in 1943)
 12. McKinley, S. J., motor hirer
 14. Giffen, Mrs.
 16. Embleton, Joseph
 18. Mitchell, Mrs. S. J.
 20. Lemon, H., accountant
 22. Morrow, Mrs. A.
 24. Whitten, Richard
 26. McPherson, Joseph, foreman
 28. Douglas, Mrs. S. A.
 30. Morrison, Samuel, S.R.N.
 32. Thomson, W., clerk
 34. Harrison, William, R.U.C.
 36. Thompson, Joseph E.
 38. Taylor, J. S., clerk

Saint Agnes Drive

Streets beginning with "Saint" are given as "St." and are similarly classified. For example, St. Agnes Drive follows Spruce Street

Saintfield Road
Continuation of Ormeau Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                                Thiepval
       Sands, Mrs. Mary
                                Cambrai
       Davidson, Alfred
                                Messines
       Morrow, Harold W., clerk
                         Holywood Cottage
       Bailie, James, damask mounter
                          Gerald's Cottage
       Clarke, Thomas, door porter
                          Ardmore House
       Sterling, John G., manager
       Thompson, I. M.
       Thompson, Fredk. R., clerk
       Knockbreda Graveyard
       Knockbreda Parochial Hall
                            Adderley Villa
       Caldwell, P. J., manufacturer
                                 Tecton
       Magee, Miss E.
                                Shalom
       Finlay, D. W., traveller
                            Mount Nephin
       Dewar, E. P., L.R.C.P. & S.
                               Shanaghan
       McIlroy, Andrew, wholesale fruit merchant
                              Osborneville
       Humphries, Wm., checker
                                 Fernagh
       Davison, Robert S. Cecil
                                Denvieste
       Rogers, Herbt., builder
                             Breda Tower
       Murray, Lewis A., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.
       McCartin, P. (Belfast), Ltd., Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers, The Towers
..........here is Purdy's Lane
..........here is Newtownbreda Road
                                 Renroc
       Porter, Mrs. R.
                                Ardmore
       Nelson, Eric. H., engineer
                              Rosedernate
       Taylor, Nath., traveller
                                 Tassagh
       Corry, Alex., wholesale provision merchant
                                    Iona
       Shilliday, Chas., secretary
                                  Valmar
       Clarke, Mrs. L.
                                Dorrington
       Wallace, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Mount Oriel
                                   Avoca
       McLean, Marcus W., J.P.
                                  Jeanville
       Donnan, H.
                             The Bungalow
       Dean, Miss Emily V.
                                 Dundera
       Brown, J., butcher
..........here is School Road
       Bunting, John, butcher (shop)
       Bamford, Robert, milk vendor
       Bunting, Miss Sadie, confectioner and tobacconist
       Taylor, Mrs. N., grocer
                                  Glencar
       Lee, Robert H.
                                 Benevon
       Davidson, Samuel
                                Aldorose
       Owens, John, R.U.C.
                                 Marvid
       Corry, David M., motor mechanic
                              Ben Varden
       Walker, T.
                                Clintaugh
       Bailie, H., teacher
       Watson, E. & M., grocers and newsagents
                                   Astra
       Brown, Joseph, painter
                                  Doreller
       Mailey, T. H.
                                 Sunbeam
       Sloan, R.
                                Derrivale
       Finlay, James
                               Beth-Eden
       Jordon, J., fitter
                                  Cromar
       Weir, A.
                               The Haven
       McCandless, L.
                                 Braeside
       Henry, Creighton
       Farr, F. J.
       Farr's Nurseries
                             __________

       Entrance to U.V.F. Hospital, Galwally Branch
       Front Lodge - Hamilton, Hugh
       Back Lodge - Williamson, David S., gardener
..........here is Galwally Upper
       Vacant ground
                              Breda Lodge
       Kelly, John, grocer
                             THE CAMP
   1. Patterson, David, bus conductor
   2. Montgomery, A., male nurse
   3. Liley, R., baker
   4. Davidson, J., joiner
   5. Woods, W., docker
   6. Cornett, S., warder
   7. McAfee, J., clerk
   8. Bunting, A., butcher
   9. Russell, Houston W., caulker
 10. Kelly, Andrew N., checker
 11. Occupied
 12. Love, G. R., labourer
 13. Crawford, A. T., joiner
 14. Jones, J., lorry driver
 15. Brady, O., male nurse
 16. Roy, J., hairdresser
       Fortbreda Service Station (Andrews & Patterson)
..........here is Fortbreda Road
       Forster Green Hospital - Resident medical superintendent, Dr. A. Lynn; resident medical officer, Dr. Margt. L. Heron; house physicians, Drs. M. A. Bell and J. Cassidy, matron, Mrs. O. M. Daly; secretary, G. E. Taylor
       Morrison, Samuel, manager
       Murphy, A., boiler man
       Front Gate Lodge, Wm. J. Turner
       Centre Gate Lodge, James Hetherton
       Back Gate Lodge, J. Ievers, gardener
       Farm Lodge, A. Murphy
..........here is Breda Park
                             Treth Owan
       Whittsit, R., senior inspector
                               Port Mac
       McMullan, Victor
                                The Huts
       Aiken, Mrs.
                              Beech View
       Carson, Hugh, lead worker
                               High Ridge
       Gowdy, Miss Via
                                 Hy Niall
       Jamison, Renwick, joiner
                                  Regina
       Arlow, Albert, joiner
                                Justamere
       Hamilton, Mrs.
                                 Noreen
       Thornton, Mrs.
                              Sunnymede
       Thompson, Frank
                                Thornlea
       McDowell, Mrs. Violet E.
                                 Hillhall
       Cairns, Robert, assistant foreman
                               Lindisfarne
       McDowell, Charles, labourer
                                Bryn-Cot
       Oxer, Mrs.
                                 Shalimar
       Irwin, Robt. K., assistant supt.
                              Rosemount
       Ward, Miss
                                 Hillview
       McKee, Mrs. Jane
                                Derri-ard
       Brown, W. A., manager
                                Inn's Vale
       Bryson, Thomas, motor driver
..........here is Newton Park
                                Burnbrae
       Ingram, W. H., civil servant
                                  Hillrise
       Logan, Wm., plumber
                              Windyridge
       Nesbitt, Mrs. O.
                              Markeaton
       Blythe, W. B., compositor
                               Glencoe
       Jenkins, W. T., salesman
                               Wayside
       Gunning, Samuel, milk salesman
                               Tranmere
       Thomason, Albert, timekeeper
                                  Ardkill
       Dunlop, Wm., freight supervisor
                             Mount View
       Hirst, Mrs.
                                  Romar
       Simpson, ?, secretary
       Vacant ground
                                     Hut
       Bell, H. J., watchmaker
       McCorry, E. N., service station
       Rogers, Herbert, Building Contractor
                                 Brookhill
       Rutledge, Eric. B., A.C.A.
                               Summerhill
       Mitchell, John P.
                               Chez-nous
       Campbell, Robt. R., civil servant
                          Blakeney Mount
       Ferrey, Anthony M., engineer
                              Glen Dun
       Bingham, Albert, assistant manager
                                St. Briac
       Patrick, Robert, engineer
                                  Zandra
       Johnston, James A. D., engineer
                                Laun Hill
       Brotherston, Robt., manager
                                Cloughfin
       Duff, Robert, insurance official
       Gilmore, Wm.
       Porter, Robert
       Kennedy, ?
                               Barr-Hirst
       Barrett, George, engineer
                                Granada
       Melville, David, gardener
                           Mount Pleasant
       Cochrane, James, salesman
       House being built
       Stewart, Mrs. M., farmer
                                  Annville
       Wellwood, James, pharmaceutical chemist
                                 Eventide
       Farr, Wm. Chas., shoe repairer
                             Meadowville
       Walker, William
                          Cameron Cottage
       Milliken, John, store keeper
                          Cameron Lodge
       McKitrick, George E. (McKittrick)

Salisbury Avenue
from 428 Antrim Road to Old Cavehill Road

..........here is Kenbella Parade
 13. Leeburn, John, terrazzo worker
 15. Moody, Mrs. M.
 17. Bean, Mrs. M.
 19. Johnston, D. H., seaman
 21. Hutton, John, traveller
 23. Lowe, Miss Janet
 25. McLean, James, electrical engineer
 27. Samuels, Mrs.
 29. Irvine, C., director
 31. McQuitty, W. J. C., civil servant
 33. Hegan, J. James, manufacturers' agent
 35. Vacant
 37. Thompson, R., foreman
       Belfast City Tramways Depot
       Fortwilliam Electric Sub-Station
       Chichester Lawn Tennis Club Ltd.
 51. Henderson, H., timber merchant
 53. Semmence, R. E., civil servant
 55. Brown, Mrs. M.
..........here is Chichester Park
 69. McBride, W., flesher
 71. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 73. Watt, S. J., jeweller
 75. Bowman, I. A. R., civil servant
 77. Debbie, Mrs. M. E.
 79. King, Miss Dora, teacher
 81. Wallace, J. C., wool merchant
 83. Lovesy, A.
..........here is Chichester Park
 93. Davison, A. H., estate agent
 95. Glasgow, O. P.
 97. Neville, Mrs. E.
 99. Stewart, Mrs. K.
101. Taylor, Mrs. E.
103. Bill, Mrs. S. C.
105. Hanna, Miss K. M.
107. Connor, J. Russell
..........here is Chichester Park
        Vacant ground
..........here is Chichester Avenue
..........here is Chichester Road
        Back entrance to Tareen House
        Back entrance to Ava House
                              __________

   2. Matthews, William, solicitor
   4. Devlin, Neill
   6. Lawson, Jos., manager
   8. Young, Mrs. N.
 10. Cooke, Miss E., teacher
 12. Raynor, Rev. R. E., B.A.
 14. Frame, Robert
 16. Levinson, Cecil
 18. Mahood, Samuel, house repairer
 20. Risk, John S., fitter
 22. Walker, Cecil H., civil servant
 24. Stoopes, Mrs., teacher
 26. Gibson, Miss J.
 28. Ferris, J., brush maker
 30. Savage, J. H., clerk
..........here is Evelyn Gardens
..........here is Hughenden Avenue
 32. Doherty, Samuel
 34. Doherty, Mrs. Nella
 36. Levi, B., iron monger
 38. Spiro, H. W.
 40. Lowry, J. A., linen merchant
 42. McCusker, J., salesman
 44. Henderson, J. Scott, agent
 46. Kernaghan, J. R., engineer
..........here is Charnwood Avenue
 50. McCloskey, Mrs. E. (McCluskey, Mrs. E. in 1943)
 52. Johnston, Mrs. Millicent
 54. Clements, James, agent
 56. McErlane, Mrs. R.
 60. Kirk, Geo. R., engineer
 62. Geertsen, A., manager
 64. Macauley, N. S., representative
 66. Myers, Maurice L., traveller
 68. Moore, T. A., agent
 70. McQueen, Mrs. B. E.
..........here is Inver Avenue
 72. McClure, Kerr, solicitor
 74. Cairns, R. H., master mariner
76-82. Vacant ground
 84. Horner, W. J., manager
..........here is Tokio Gardens
 88. Hill, Mrs. E. K.
 90. Shapiro, C.
..........here is Ophir Gardens
 92. Freeman, Miss E.
 94. Russell, Miss K.
 96. Waugh, W. A., clerk
 98. Adams, Mrs. E.
..........here is Thirlmere Gardens
100. Goldie, J., draper
102. Lattimore, Wm., director
104. Griffin, Thomas, manager
106. Baird, W., consulting engineer
..........here is Grasmere Gardens
108. Rogers, H. K., Air Ministry official
110. Murdoch, W. J., customs official (Murdock, W. J., Customs official in 1943)
112. Ramsay, Mrs. E. M.
114. Shribman, K.
..........here is Salisbury Gardens
116. Side entrance

Salisbury Gardens
from 116 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. McCausland, J. W., grocer
   3. McGowan, Miss Isobel, masseur & chiropodist
   5. Beggs, S. P., civil engineer
   7. Stewart, Samuel, manager
   9. Hughes, Wm., port missionary
 11. Rowbotham, F. J., civil servant
 13. McCullough, S.
 15. Chambers, Mrs. A.
 17. Shaw, John, journalist
 19. Watson, James, bookkeeper
 23. McCutcheon, Mrs. J.
 25. McCullough, James, secretary
 27. Stewart, Mrs. J.
 29. Danker, B., merchant
 31. Withers, Mrs. M.
                              __________

   4. Johnston, Robert, bank official
   6. Moody, T. E., accountant
   8. Wilson, R. A., bank official
 10. Watters, John
 12. Lutton, Mrs. A. L.
 14. Earl, C. H., manager
 16. Fletcher, A. R., solicitor
 18. Gillies, M. C., civil engineer
 20. Lilburn, J. G. F., architect
 22. Hughes, R., transport driver

Salisbury Lane
at 2 Salisbury Street

       Beattie, J., & Sons, carpenters and packing case makers
       McKeown & Martin (store)
       Potter, Cowan & Co. Ltd., wholesale electrical factors (store)

Salisbury Place
continuation of Legnavea Street

   1. Luney, Edward, electrician
   2. Jackson, B., joiner
   3. Luney, John, labourer (Looney, John, labourer in 1943)
   4. Keilty, G., bundler
   5. Lawther, James, labourer
   6. Portis, Richard, labourer
   7. Greenaway, Joseph, flax dresser

Salisbury Street
from 54 Dublin Road to Maryville Street

   1. Metcalfe, Gilbert, railway checker
   3. Gibson, William, guard
   5. Harper, Mrs. P.
   7. Bowles, Hugh (Boal, Hugh in 1943)
   9. Magee, Daniel, labourer
 11. Feeney, Mrs. M.
 13. Armstrong, George
 15. Connor, Mrs. E.
 17. Gillen, M., engineer
 19. Latimer, H. T., labourer
 21. Savage, Mrs. Mary
 23. Lyons, William S., fitter
 25. Johnston, Isaac, tailor
 27. Rock, Mrs. M.
 29. McGeogh, John, painter
 31. Beattie, Isaac S.
 33. Millar, Robert, marine engineer
 35. Wilson, Thomas
 37. Synnott, William
 39. Hewitt, James, salesman
 41. Lambe, Mrs. A.
 43. Claxton, Mrs.
 45. Carson, W., tailor
 47. Smyth, John, shoe maker
                               __________

..........here is Salisbury Lane
   2. Mellon, W. R., hairdresser
   4. Johnston, E. M., grocer
..........here is Ashburne Street
   6. Hare, Robert, boot maker
   8. Bateman, Wm., window cleaner
 10. Anderson, W. H., photographer
 12. Brown, David, cabinet maker
 14. Mathers, Mrs. J.
 16. McGarvey, Mrs. K.
 18. Bowles, I.
 20. English, James C., clerk
 22. McClernon, Mrs. M. J.
 24. Sloan, J. E., docker
 26. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 28. Nelson, Miss A.
 30. Havlin, E., locksmith
 32. Atkinson, J. H., cashier
 34. Strain, Hans, gardener
 36. Fearon, Richard, joiner

Sally Gardens
off Ballyclare Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Kidd, Edward, labourer
   2. Gillanders, Thos., labourer
   3. Surgenor, John, labourer
   4. Poole, Arthur. lorry driver
   5. Wallace, James, joiner
   6. Wilson, Isaac, clerk
   7. Cowan, Wm., labourer
   8. Baxter, Albert, lorry driver
   9. McGeagh, Geo., labourer
 10. Dubois, Robt., sheet metal worker
                            The Cottages
   1. Knox, Fredk., labourer
   2. Ross, John, fitter
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Jane A.
   4. Conway, James, hawker
 11. Dubois, Jas.
 12. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Marks, Jos.
 14. Cathcart, Chas., red leader
 15. Armstrong, David, lorry driver
 16. Shannon, Jos., plater
 17. Cochrane, Chas. H., plater
 5a. Porter, Mrs. Sarah
 6a. McClinton, Jos., labourer
                             __________

       Vacant ground

Samuel Street
from 6 Winetavern Street to 34 Millfield

   3. McGrann, Wm. J., carter
   5. Vernon, John, clerk
   7. Murphy, Alex., painter
   9. Matthews, Francis, dealer
 11. Craig, Patrick, driver
 13. Kane, William, dealer
15-17. Yard
 19. Devine, John, labourer
 21. O'Neill, Mrs. Harriett
 23. Murphy, Arthur, labourer
 25. McLaughlin, D., labourer
 27. Wilson, Mrs. Rachel
..........here is Law's Court
 29. Northern Ireland Sheet Metal Works Ltd.
31-33. Watson, George, builder & shop fitter

Sancroft Street
from 152 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

       Gospel Hall
       Vacant ground
 25. Meharg, H., reeling master
 27. Morrow, James, blacksmith
 29. Nutt, Alexander, labourer
 31. Nelson, William, plumber
 33. McBurney, Richard, labourer
 35. Halliday, Samuel, tram conductor
 37. Williamson, Mrs. E.
 39. Lonsdale, Thomas, labourer
 41. Davey, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
 45. Harris, Henry, holder-up
                              __________

   2. White, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Christie, S., labourer
   6. Bleakley, William
   8. Moore, Thomas E., tram conductor
 10. Johnston, Thos., telephone linesman
 12. Gouldy, Thomas, oiler
 14. Sinclair, William C., labourer
 16. Hill, Miss J.
 18. McFarland, Andrew
 20. Armstrong, Miss Christina
 22. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 24. Armstrong, S., demolisher
 26. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 28. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 30. Mills, Mrs. Mary
 32. Bradin, Arthur, fitter
 34. Jones, Robert, rivetter
 36. Lonsdale, Mrs. E. J.
 38. Clarke, Miss Eleanor
 40. McCrum, Samuel, labourer
 42. Fulton, Miss Ena
 44. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 46. Devlin, Edward, labourer

Sandbrook Park
at 194 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Stothers, A., brick layer
   3. Jobes, E., shipwright
   5. Steele, David, labourer
   7. Bingham, David, clerk
   9. Bryden, James, joiner
 11. Montgomery, W., electrician
 13. Gordon, Samuel A., painter
 15. Floyd, George, labourer
 17. Law, James, joiner
 19. McKinney, J., shipwright
 21. MacFarlane, A. W., plumber
 23. Kennedy, Frederick, labourer
 25. McKinney, William, driller
 27. Atkinson, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Reid, Thomas, machinist
 31. Larkin, J., boiler coverer
 33. Johnston, W., fitter
 35. Dickson, John, driver
 37. Anderson, James, blacksmith
 39. Moore, Alexander, painter
 41. Hagan, Alfred, rivetter
 43. McAvoy, W. E., pattern maker
 45. Moore, The Misses
 47. Cummings, D., shop assistant
 49. Wallace, Frank, foreman
 51. Bell, Charles S.
 53. Carson, Robert, machinist
 55. Boyle, Herbert, plumber
 57. Fisher, W., driller
 59. Nicholl, Geo., blacksmith
 61. Donaldson, James, welder
 63. Dixon, Robert, clerk
 65. Beattie, H. L., plumber
 67. Montgomery, W., electrician
 69. Morphew, R. W., sheet metal worker
                             __________

   2. Hurst, Edward
   4. Davidson, James
   6. Megaw, James E., joiner
   8. Nugent, Miss L.
 10. Bell, William, boiler maker
 12. McClements, S., mechanical engineer
 14. Stronge, James
 16. Downes, Henry, checker
 18. Rutherford, H., plumber
 20. Dagnall, S., G.P.O. storeman
 22. Thompson, J., labourer
 24. Walker, Ben, plasterer
 26. Halsall, A., fancy goods (Hallsal, A., mechanic in 1943)
 28. Donaldson, William, driver
 30. McAuley, Mrs. M.
 32. Alexander, D., driver
 34. Wilson, D., caulker
 36. Martin, Herbert, manager
 38. Alexander, J., shipwright
 40. Watters, William, fitter
 42. Moore, John E., holder up
 44. Brady, John, joiner
 46. Yeates, James, engineer
 48. Esdale, Herbert, brick layer
 50. Willis, William, driver
 52. McDowell, Wm., R.A.F.
 54. Craig, Robert, driller
 56. Heaps, John
 58. Ralston, Daniel, engineer
 60. Black, G. G., plumber
 62. Brown, J., traveller

Sandford Avenue
at 9 Cyprus Avenue

   1. McRoberts, Wm. A., director
   3. Ferguson, J., cabinet maker
   5. Morton, David, plater
   7. McLaughlin, S. McNeice
   9. Nugent, Mrs. W. S.
 11. Stronge, J., foreman
 17. Egan, Bernard, civil servant
 19. Totton, H., Corporation official
                              __________

   2. Duncan, T. A., clerk
   4. Wardlaw, H.
   6. Chisholm, Mrs.
   8. Campbell, T.
 10. Graham, Mrs.
 12. Scott, Isaac
 14. Comyns, Mrs. Eva M., school teacher
 16. Morrow, W., motor driver
 18. Carser, Mrs. M.
 20. Myers, Mrs.

Sandhill Gardens
at 3 Clara Park

   1. Millar, W. G., civil engineer
   3. Jardin, Mrs. S.
   5. Haslett, Jas.
   7. Chambers, H. J., foreman
   9. Lewis, D., insurance agent
 11. Snowden, Francis, clerk
 13. Humphries, L.
 15. Girvan, W., merchant
 17. Turkington, Major H.
 19. Hamilton, A., teacher
 21. Simpson, Dr. N. J. Y.
 23. Hinds, J., traveller
 25. Gibb, Samuel G., clerk
 27. Gilliland, Mrs. Florence
 29. Press, Misses A. & E.
 31. Winter, James, agent
 33. Stewart, Miss Sarah
 35. Woodburn, Albert, traveller
 37. Johnston, Wm.
 39. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Starritt, Robert
 43. Hutchinson, H. W., spirit merchant
 45. Boag, W. B.
 47. Hutchinson, Miss
 49. McNeice, James, manager
 51. Conolly, Robert M.
 53. Grimason, J., commercial traveller
 55. Clarke, Edward, manufacturer
                             __________

   2. Porter, J. H.
   4. Johnston, John
   6. Armstrong, J. W.
   8. Little, John O.
 10. Little, M. Wm., seedsman
 12. Little, Mrs. Florence
 14. Coates, James B., clerk
 16. Surgenor, J., newsagent
 18. McAvoy, F. G., representative
 20. Rusk, W., bank official
 22. Hart, H. M., draughtsman
 24. Graham, S. T. A., manufacturers' agent
 26. Graham, David, insurance official
 28. McCullough, George, traveller
 30. Charlton, David H., clerk
 32. Noble, J. T., engineer
 34. McMaster, R. J., inspector
 36. McBride, Joseph, clerk
 38. Press, W. J.
 40. Gillespie, D., engineer
 42. Hemstock, Flt.-Lt. R., R.A.F.
 44. Savage, Mrs. Jessie
 46. McCullough, A. P.
 48. Little, Mary B., health visitor
 50. Magowan, Wilfred, clerk

Sandhill Parade
from 55 Sandhill Gardens to Neill's Hill Park

   1. Bradley, William, linen merchant
   3. Robinson, W. G., manufacturers' agent
   5. Archer, Bert
   7. Ward, Gerald, civil servant
   9. Desson, John, draughtsman
 11. McDade, William, J.P.
 13. Blackwood, R.
 15. Nicholson, Hugh, ch. inspector
 17. Alexander, R. J., milk retailer
 19. Frew, John
 21. Kirk, W. G.
 23. Bradley, C. W.
 25. Megaw, Hugh T.
 27. White, Albert
                             __________

   2. Cox, W. F., engineer
   4. Nickle, Mrs. Isobel
   6. Williamson, Andrew, fitter
   8. Brown, G.
 10. Bassett, Henry, bread server
 12. Erskine, Misses S. & M.
 14. Cordner, Mrs. M.
 16. Stewart, Mrs. M.

Sandhurst Drive
from 90 Stranmillis Road to Ridgeway Street

 1a. Morrow, W., chemist
   1. Harvison, Miss Margt.
   3. Stewart, William, insurance agent
   5. Gordon, Mrs. Mabel
   7. May, Mrs. Mary
   9. Gordon, Mrs. M. J.
 11. Maultsaid, J. A. B., clerk
 13. Mawhinney, W. G., clerk
 15. Smyth, W.
 17. Patterson, Albert, salesman
 19. Greer, H., brick layer
 21. Roberts, G., groom
 23. Garrett, T. J.
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Boyd, Miss Anna
 29. Keenan, Mrs.
 31. Wilson, D.
 33. McCormick, Samuel
 35. Green, Jas. W., linen merchant
 37. Wakely, G. H.
 39. Kenning, Miss A.
 41. Adams, Mrs.
 43. Geoghegan, J.
..........here is Stranmillis Street
 45. McGaffin, Misses
 47. Courtenay, Thos. E., R.U.C.
 49. Irwin, James, engineer
 51. McVeigh, W., fitter
 53. Long, G.
 55. Walsh, Norman, engineer
 57. Curry, R. J., R.U.C.
 59. Wilson, Samuel, clerk
 61. McClean, William, cutter
 63. Parker, Thomas, checker
 65. Shields, Alexander
 67. McClure, Miss M.
 69. Gibson, Robert, agent
 71. Thompson, William, clerk
 73. McDowell, John, traveller
 75. Stewart, Chas. W., fitter
 77. McCauley, Thomas, R.U.C.
 79. Hearn, Mrs. A. M.
 81. Davis, William A.
 83. Patterson, Mrs.
 85. Lennon, J.
 87. Mulholland, Major E. J.
                              __________

 2a. Francey, J. J., grocer
   2. Montgomery, James
   4. McCloughan, Miss A.
   6. Lawrie, Charles, chauffeur
   8. Walsh, Mrs. Malvina
 10. Baillie, Wm. M., warehouseman
 12. Hogg, F., book finisher
 14. Sharpe, John
 16. Nicholls, A., metal spinner
 18. Irwin, W. A., salesman
 20. Grierson, A., traveller
 22. Nelson, R.
 24. Millar, R. H., time clerk
 26. Jenkins, John F., clerk
 28. Sterne, A. J.
 30. Stanfield, R.
 32. Ervin, Miss E. M. (Ervine, Miss E. M. in 1943)
 34. Cameron, Mrs. Lucinda
 36. Calway, Patrick
 38. Barr, J. B.
 40. Kernahan, Misses
 42. Black, Henry, cutter
 44. Brown, M.
 46. Flanagan, Edmond, journalist (Flenagan, Edmond in 1943)
       Vacant ground
 64. Berryman, Miss Florence
 66. MacDonnell, H. H., chiropodist
 68. Elder, George, boot repairer
 70. Blair, Mrs. R. E.
 72. Todd, Robert
 74. Wilson, Samuel, watchmaker
 76. McMullan, Jas. G., civil servant (McMullin, J. J. in 1943)
 78. Power, William, fitter
 80. Christie, James, warehouseman
 82. Bryans, William, clerk
 84. Orr, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 86. McCauley, Mrs. Martha
 88. Clarke, Herbert
 90. Grimson, Samuel, baker (Grimason, Samuel, baker in 1943)
 92. Leman, R. M., radiographer
 94. Fraser, D., civil servant
 96. Reid, William James, clerk
 98. Boak, William, R.U.C.

Sandhurst Gardens
from 80 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Lilburn, William, clerk
   3. Mallon, Thomas, linen business
   5. Reid, Miss Lucy
   7. Hamilton, Walter, dentist
   9. Johnston, Alex., labourer
 11. Welsh, Robt., engineer
 13. Larkin, Thomas J.
 15. Ryan, A. J., garage proprietor
 17. Smyth, J., civil servant
 19. Armstrong, Mrs.
 21. Lavery, Miss D. S.
 23. Hennon, Mrs.
 25. Shields, J. W. S.
 27. Stanley, John, foreman
 29. Dunwoody, J. S., painter
 31. Swindell, Miss M.
 33. Thompson, Robert, joiner
 35. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 37. Hill, Mrs.
 39. Brown, Mrs.
 41. Nesbitt, William
 43. Walker, Mrs. Annie
 45. Jenkins, William, joiner
 47. Millar, Misses
 49. Mulholland, J., baker
 51. Farrell, Wm., labourer
 53. Todd, R.
 55. Patterson, Mrs.
 57. Kelly, James
 59. Hawthorne, C. W., R.U.C.
 61. Eakin, David, bleacher
 63. Crawford, Alex., plumber
 65. Alcorn, Mrs. M. J.
 67. Taylor, R. E., plumber
 69. Bell, Arthur, cabinet maker
 71. Suiter, James, lorry driver
 73. McBride, James, ambulance driver
 75. Cavan, Morris, grocer
                              __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Jane
   4. Lynn, James E.
   6. Larkin, Philip, painter
   8. Skate, Thomas, taxi man
 10. Smith, Miss E.
 12. Anderson, Miss M. E.
 14. Balloch, Chas. T., machine man
 16. Gilbert, Mrs. Annie
 18. Mulligan, James, bleacher
 20. Blakely, Norman
 22. Livingstone, J., grocer
 24. Cardwell, Misses
 26. Dowey, Robert, hairdresser
 28. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Blackstock, Walter, electrician
 32. Mighton, W. R., assistant steward
 34. Bissett, Andrew, carpenter
 36. Boyd, Miss
 38. Todd, S., labourer
 40. Boyd, T. A., clerk
 42. Kerr, J. W., fitter
 44. Bradley, Mrs.
 46. Hamilton, John, driver
 48. Bathhurst, Misses
 50. Walsh, Mrs. E.
 52. Henry, Mrs.
 54. Doherty, G.
 56. Lennon, Mrs. Annie
 58. Dickson, James K.
 60. Ayre, Thomas, bread salesman
 62. Allen, W. K., tailor
 64. Jess, Robert George
 66. Millar, S.
 68. Lowry, Robert J.
 70. Anderson, Herbt., lorry driver
 72. Bunting, Richard
 74. Henderson, Misses
 76. McCann, J. G., harbour constable

Sandhurst Road
from 117 University Street to Fitzroy Avenue

   1. McCann, J. M.
..........here is Magdala Street
   3. Kennedy, Robert
                               __________

   2. Spencer, Francis, manager
   4. Simpson, Miss P.
   "   Lynas, Mrs. Maud
   6. Laughlin, W. G., hardware merchant (Loughlin, W. G., hardware merchant in 1943)
   8. Montgomery, Miss J. E.

Sandown Drive
at 64 Sandown Road

   1. Cole, E. R., radio operator
   3. McBriar, Mrs. Irene C.
   5. Porter, Delphin, grocer
   7. Brown, W., insurance agent
   9. Lawson, Edwin, buyer
 11. Macdonald, James, clerk
 13. Lawther, S., builder and contractor
                              __________

   2. Cole, C. W., engineer
   4. Ewing, John, joiner
   6. Jordan, M., baker
   8. Bothwell, Miss B., nurse
 10. Nicholl, Mrs. S.
 12. Webb, William, confectioner
 14. Wilson, Samuel, painter
 16. Gracey, Francis, coach trimmer
..........here is Hillview Avenue

Sandown Park
from 15 King's Road to Sandown Road

   1. Parke, Thomas M., representative
   3. Perry, G.
   5. Crail, Hugh
   7. Maxwell, H. G., director
   9. Orr, F., agent
 11. McMullan, Mrs. E.
                              __________

   2. Adamson, R., manufacturers' agent
   4. Burke, Miss E. C.

Sandown Road
from 223 Newtownards Road Upper to Knock Road

   1. Vacant
..........here is Houston Street
   3. Shannon, Mrs. Matilda
   5. Stock Bros., Motor Sales and Accessories
 5a. Ards Motor Cycle Club Ltd.
..........here is Hewitt Parade
   9. Mitchell, William
 11. Beattie, A., signal man
 13. McCamley, Robert, driver
 15. Murphy, Mrs. D.
 17. Fraser, Henry
 19. Vance, E., labourer
 21. Roy, Mrs. Jane M.
 23. Harris, James, labourer
 25. Hughes, G., motorman
 27. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Noble, Edward J., air min. constable
 31. McConnell, Thomas, gardener
 33. Bell, Robert S., fitter
 35. McFarland bros. Ltd., Builders & Contractors
 37. Fieldhouse, R.
 39. Robinson, William
 41. Maxwell, Mrs. M.
 43. Garratt, W., motorman
 45. McFarland, Edward
 47. Piggot, Frank, iron turner
 49. Agnew, Robert, pawn broker
 51. Cassells, Thomas
 53. Boyd, Miss Mary
 55. Bratton, Thomas, rivetter
 57. St. Columba's Hall
..........here is Holland Park
 59. Whiteside, The Misses
 61. Adams, W. G.
 63. Maxwell, Mrs. F.
 65. Davis, Captain R. H., Ministry of Transport
 67. Stears, Mrs. S. M.
..........here is Holland Park
 69. Wallace, Mrs. A. M.
 75. Spence, R., manager
 77. Todd, W. J., accountant
 79. Nesbitt, T. McD., civil servant
 81. Gordon, Misses M. and A.
 83. Cranch, S. A., R.N.
 85. Finlay, J.
 87. Peattie, R. W., accountant
 89. Brown, A., mechanic
 91. McCotter, R. J., chemist
 93. Leslie, Capt. J. B.
 95. Strong, E. J., house furnisher
 96. Nelson, Wm. S., builder
97a. Irvine, Mrs. E. A.
97b. Forbes, Rev. A. W. E., B.A.
97c. Greeves, Norman, flax spinner
        Neill's Hill Halt
        Station House - R. G. Herron
..........here is Co. Down Railway
..........here is Clara Park
101. Brand, A.
103. Dowling, Robert
105. Young, R. T., clerk
107. Harrison, Ernest V., manager
109. Quigley, G., civil service
111. Jordan, S., garage proprietor
113. Mohan, G., insurance surveyor
115. Webb, Mrs. Evelyn M.
117. Vacant ground
127. Hutchieson, W., Motor Agent
        Vacant ground
                                  Sanfoyle
        Morrow, W. J., clerk
        Vacant ground
137. Brown, H. S., engineer
139. Taylor, Leslie, R.U.C.
141. Madden, Mrs. S. C.
143. Shummacher, George W.
145. Rankin, J. A., civil servant
147. Rodgers, S. McG., teacher
149. Macartney, Miss Selina
151. Bridgham, T. N.
153. Morrow, Matthew
155. Hickey, George K.
157. Tumath, Harold E. W., civil servant
159. Arnott, J. E.
161. Gilliland, J. A.
163. Smith, Maurice R.
165. Matthew, J. A., physicist
167. Govan, Mrs. A. M.
169. Magowan, John
171. Harvey, S. J., Water Office official
173. Haire, George, representative
175. McKibbin, W. I., civil servant
177. McBurney, H. C.
179. Cooper, Hugh, civil servant
181. Allingham, Mrs. S. C.
183. McCann, Mrs. A.
185. McFerran, James
187. Rountree, Mrs. Ruth
189. Smyth, Joseph
191. Corr, Mrs. Kathleen
193. Jamison, David
195. Singleton, J.
197. Monson, G., director
199. Johnston, James H., civil servant
201. McCrindle, T.
203. Houston, L.
205. Garrett, J. R., factory inspector
                              __________

 2a. Simpson, J., confectioner
2b-2c. McMillan, S. F., Radio and Electrical Engineer
   2. Nelson, David, R.A.F.
   4. Reid, Victor, labourer
   6. Vance, J.
   8. Vance, T.
 8a. Stock Bros., motors and garage
 8b. Griffiths, J. W., insulation contractor
 8g. Perry, Wm., Coach Painter
 10. Speers, D.
 12. Patterson, F., joiner
 14. Windrum, S. (Windrim, S. in 1943)
 16. Reid, Hugh, motorman
 18. Brown, Mrs. E. J., baker
 20. Ward, Hamilton, labourer
 22. Vance, Robert
 24. Herron, J., fitter's helper
..........here is Sinclair Street
 26. McDowell, T., grocer
 28. Kerr, Mrs.
 30. Miller, John, bread server
 32. Nickle, Alan
 34. Shannon, Mrs. J.
 36. McMinis, Mrs. M.
 38. Corry, Arthur, R.U.C.
 40. Johnston, J.
 42. McKee, Miss L.
 44. England, William S. B., draughtsman
 46. Dickson, Saml. C. (Dixon, Samuel G. in 1943)
 48. Rahilly, James, civil servant
 50. Hewitt, R., & Son, builders and contractors
   "   Carroll, F., & Co., Macadam Contractors, Roads, Paths, Etc.
..........here is Halstein Drive
 52. Watters, Mrs. E., confectioner
 54. McCrea, W., milkman
 56. Kerr, W., shipwright
 58. Reid, Donald, fitter
 60. Clark, Mrs.
 62. Hill, John, chef
 64. McDougal, Frank, labourer
..........here is Sandown Drive
 66. Hudson, Miss Kathleen
 68. Stears, Miss A.
 70. Bolton, Mrs. F.
..........here is King's Road
 72. Martin, M.
 74. Morton, Hugh, agent
 76. McAlister, Andrew, linen merchant
 78. Todd, Horatio, J.P.
 80. McGuffin, John, clothing manufacturer
 82. Occupied
..........here is Sandown Park
 84. Rebbeck, Sir Frederick, D.L., J.P.
 86. Sutcliffe, S. Rupert, civil servant
 88. Clavin, Patrick, gatekeeper
..........here is Co. Down Railway
88a. Thompson, A., confectioner
 90. Private Oral School for the Deaf (Mrs. L. A. Dodds)
 92. Clark, L. Maynard
 94. Morton, D. M.
 96. Kenny, J. F., civil servant
 98. Fieldhouse, F. N.
100. Drummond, F. J.
102. Charlesson, M. G., F.C.I.S.
104. Brown, William
106. Gamble, Mrs. E.
108-110. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockvale Park
112. Stanley, C. H., manufacturers' agent
114. McCreight, Mrs. A. K.
116. Malcomson, H. J., stock broker
118. Wilson, Samuel, manager
120. Sinclair, Mrs. A.
122. Frackleton, S.
124. Drean, R. S., F.C.A.
128. Wilson, Norman M.
130. Marshall, S. H.
132. Shanks, T., J.P.
134. Martlew, Mrs. M.
136. Kirkpatrick, D. L.
140. McCalla, M.
142. Vacant
144. Douglas, Hugh
146. McCreight, Charles C., secretary
148. Kirkwood, John
150. Hind, James A.
152. Rea, R.

Sandringham Street
from 4 Tate's Avenue to Edinburgh Street

..........here is Donnybrook Street
   9. Mason, J. W., boot repairer
11-11a. Martin, J., supper saloon
..........here is Melrose Street

Sandy Row
Continuation of Durham Street to 61 Bradbury Place

..........here is Linfield Road
1-15. Hewitt Bros. Ltd., Drapers, Clothiers and House Furnishers
 17. Harron, W., labourer
 19. Hewitt, Wm., & Sons, Drum Makers, Banner Painters and Regalia
21-23. Holland, Mrs. E., hardware
 25. Monteith, T., storeman
27-29. Belshaw, Geo, confectioner
 31. Ferguson, T. J., hairdresser
33-35. Paterson, S., publican (Patterson in 1943)
..........here is Hurst Street
 37. Warwick, J. A., pawn broker
 39. Wheatfield Home Bakeries Ltd.
 41. Barr & Co., boot merchants
 43. Brown, Henry, tailor
 45. Conn, R., confectioner
 47. Orr, Isabella
49-51. Drury, Thos., cooked meat
53-55. Evans, S. B. & H. L., publicans
..........here is McAdam Street
 57. Bridgham Supper Saloon
 59. Simpson, William, grocer
 61. McClements, W., confectioner
63-65. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Rowland Street
67-69. Edwards, house furnishers
71-73. Sandro Cinema Ltd., The
75-77. Smyth, Robert, & Sons, apron, etc., manufacturers
 79. Albion Mangle and Engineering Works
 83. Smyth, Robert, & Sons (offices)
85-87. Gilpin's Ltd., Complete House Furnishers, Piano and Organ Warehouse
 89. North of Ireland Produce Co.
 91. Dunwoody, W., & Co., hardware merchants
   "   South Belfast Billiards Club
 93. Hoey, J., home bakery
 95. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace specialists
..........here is Boyne Square
97-99. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace specialists
101. Rodger, G., butcher
103. Bryans, Miss Mary, confectioner
105. Livingston Bros., grocers
107. McCurry, Robert & son, boot and shoe merchants
109. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
..........here is City Street
111-113. Reid, Joseph, Ltd., boot merchants
115. Ewings, fish merchants
117-119. Simons & Co., publicans
..........here is Schomberg Street
121. Bailie, J. D., draper
123. Hale, Mrs. E.
125. Hawthorne, J.
..........here is Maxwell Street
127. Scarlett, James, confectioner
129. Montgomery, R., draper
131. Smyth, W. & A., newsagents
133. Skelly, W., picture framer
135. Dickson, Alfred, fruit and vegetables
137. Munn, Walter & Co., bakery
139. Carlisle, J. E., butcher
141. Premier Provision Stores
143. Sodens Radio Services
145. Robinson, T. H., newsagent
147. Nicolls, home bakery
149-151. Smyth & McClure, Ltd., grocers
..........here is Blythe Street
153. Matthews, May, draper
155-157. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
159. Ulster Linen House
161. Rainey, J., gent's outfitter
163-165. Bleakley's Stores, Hardware and Wallpaper Merchant and House Furnisher
167-169. Gordon's, drapers
171-173. Armstrong, W. J., publican
..........here is Donegall Road
175-177. Cripples' Institute, surgical, boot making and repairing department
179. McWilliams, J. A., cycle agent
..........here is Moore's Place
181. Hastings, W., publican
183. Smylie, Mrs. H., confectioner
185. Byers, R., watchman
187. Black, T.
..........here is Gaffikin Street
189. Jackson, John, window blind specialist
191. Craig, Henry, grocer
193. Thompson, William, steel worker
195. Dumigan, W. J., labourer
197. Galbraith, John, publican
..........here is Napier Street
199. McMullan, Miss, confectioner
201. McWhirt, John, attendant
203. Harrison, C., caretaker
207. Lyons, J., & Co., wool stores
                              __________

 2a. Hughes, C., cabinet maker
   2. Heslip, H. S., dining rooms
   4. Leacock, Kennedy, publican
..........here is Hope Street
 4a. Marshall, S. P., motor engineer
6-12. McAnea & Lewis, Furniture and Piano Dealers
 12. Ekin, John, manufacturers' agent (Elkin, John, manufacturer's agent in 1943)
 14. Campbell, J., cycle agent
 16. Doherty, John, radio supplies
 18. Roulston, Isobel, ice cream saloon
 20. Brown, Mrs. M., draper
 22. Lipton Bros., painter
 24. Neill, T., fancy goods
..........here is Isaac's Court
 26. McClean, Mrs. E., draper
 28. Chambers, A., dairy
 30. Drury, T. R., cooked meats
 32. Close, D. H.
34-36. Munce, C., butcher
 38. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 40. McNeill, George, labourer
 42. Crooks, James, carter
 44. McGibbon, Miss Sadie, confectioner
 46. Thompson, M., dress maker
 48. Best, F. H., grocer
 50. Star Valet Service (J. Mawhinney), Dry Cleaners
 52. Mallins, Harry, house furnisher and french polisher
 54. Polland, J., fish & poultry
 56. Johnston Bros., butchers
 58. Jamison, J. B. E., chemist
 60. Fenner, Frances, draper
 62. Hayes, James, dealer
 64. Madill, Robert J., grocer
 66. Johnston, James, butcher
68-70. Demolished
 76. Campbell, J., spirit merchant
..........here is Wellwood Street
 78. Scott, William, butcher
78a-80. Crangle, Alex., home bakery and grocer
 82. Hayes, Mrs. V., clothes dealer
84-86. Mack, H. H.
88-90. Mack, H., provision merchant
..........here is Glenburn Alley
92-94. Dickson, Mrs. S. J., fruiterer
 94. Thompson, T., butcher
 98. McGarry, Jas. A., storeman
100-102. Warrington, W. H., fruiterer
104. Smyth, J., fruiterer
106. Morrison, J. K., Second-hand Clothier
108. Smyth, John, dealer
110. Parks, Joseph, labourer
112. Smyth, John, dealer
114. Orr, J.
116. Turner, W., boot repairer
..........here is Scott Street
118. Martin, Miss Ethel
120. Thompson, Thomas, butcher
122. Boyd, James, provision merchant
122a. Gracey & Beattie, confectioners & newsagents
124-126. Northern Ireland Boot Repairing Co.
128-130. Scott Bros., drapers and boot merchants
..........here is Albion Street
132-134. Rosbotham, S., Ltd., Hardware Merchants
136. Baird, D., chemist
140-142. Anderson Bros., provision merchants
144-148. McCance & Co., general drapers
150. Houston, Miss A., confectioner
152-154. Beehive Wool Store, The (John Lyons, Prop.)
156. Martin, S., butcher
158. Foster, W., & Co., (The Acorn Stores), hardware, china, paint & wallpaper merchants
160-164. Young, S., & Son, furniture dealers
166. Rogan Bros., boot makers
168-170. Joynt Cash Stores & Co. Ltd., Grocers
172-174. Hastings, Wm., spirit merchant
..........here is Stroud Street
176-178. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
180. Bleakley's Stores, Hardware and Wallpaper Merchant and House Furnisher
182. Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdressers
184. Connsbrook Laundry
186. Marjorie, drapers
188. McDowell, G., publican
..........here is Donegall Road
190. Nobles, R. G. (side)
192-192a. Fryer, John, green grocer
194. Boyd, Miss Jane
196. Elliott, John, grocer
198. Tate, J., welder
200. Lawson, R., saddler
202. Watters, W. J., paint & paper merchant
204. McMurtray, R., confectioner
204a. Campbell, John & Sons, blacksmiths
206. Sandy Row Orange Hal
..........here is Renwick Street
208. Rodgers, Mrs.
210. Hayes, J. F., iron turner
212. Black, W. A., radio and electrical engineer
214. Rodgers, Thomas, baker
216-218a. Dawson, T. & F., commission agents
220. Henderson, A., tobacconist

Sandymount Street
from 163 Stranmillis Road to St. Ives Gardens

   1. Tedford, Henry, porter
   3. McClure, Miss Margaret
   5. Hunter, Alfred A.
   7. Ross, William G., railway inspector
   9. McCagherty, Robert
 11. Llewellyn, S. B., joiner
 13. Beatty, Mrs. Annie
 15. McClure, James
 17. McDowell, Isaac, prof. footballer
 19. Beatty, Miss F. M.
 21. McConaghy, Henry E.
 23. McKee, James, warehouseman
 25. Boyd, John, chauffeur
 27. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 29. Carty, Mrs. B.
 31. Gibson, Mrs. L. M.
 33. Young, Samuel
 35. McCagherty, W., shop fitter
 37. Malough, Mrs. Catherine A.
 39. Armstrong, S., engineer
 41. Meharry, Robert
 43. Carinduff, W. R. (Cairnduff?)
 45. Dyer, J. T.
                              __________

   2. McGuffin, S. J., mechanic
   4. Adjey, Mrs. Elinor W.
   6. Cathcart, Misses
   8. McConnell, Mrs. Maud
 10. Grey, William James
 12. Houston, Alfred
 14. McCaw, Mrs. M. A.
 16. Henderson, William G.
 18. Quigley, J. B., R.U.C.
 20. Fraser, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Bridgett, S. J.
 24. Hoy, James
 26. Bradshaw, James, caretaker
 28. Patterson, Mrs. May
 30. Lunn, W. J., clerk
 32. Corrigan, Miss N.
 34. Agnew, W.
 36. Bell, T., boot repairer
 38. Potts, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Murray, J., builder
 42. Mills, John, joiner
 44. Braithwaite, James, mechanic
 46. Woods, A. H.
 48. McKeown, M., butcher
 50. Oliver, Misses
 52. Lynes, Archibald
 54. Conkey, Miss E. W.
56a. Barkley, Wm., head gardener
 56. Sloan, James
 58. Ross, M.
 60. Stranix, George, clerk
 62. Gowdy, E., commercial traveller
 64. Ireland, W. H.
 66. Knox, Leslie, cleaner
 68. Hanna, Mrs. Rebecca
 70. Hardy, Miss Agnes A.
 72. Price, John, secretary
 74. Gunn, Miss

Sans Souci Park
at 54 Malone Road

   1. Morrow, J. B., director
   3. Clenaghan, A. H.
   5. Tughan, Mrs. J.
   7. George, A. B., Corporation official
                                 Ingledene
       Higginson, Miss
                                 Heathcote
       Major, Mrs.
                                   Colline
       Gray, John M.
   9. Gracey, Captain R. V.
 11. Clarke, William, director
 13. Phoenix, E. J.
 15. Shearman, T. E. C.
 17. Malcolm, Mrs. L.
 19. Donnelly, D. J.
 21. Valentine, Mrs. J. G.
 23. Maniece, G. A.
 25. Ferguson, Miss E.
 27. Savage, Miss F.
 29. Renfrew, Wm. J., A.C.I.I., insurance manager
 31. Boas, Mrs. Ernest A.
 33. Shaw, James, M.B., D.A.O.
 35. Vacant
 37. Pinkus, Mrs. E.
   "   Vincent, S. A., F.R.C.S.
 41. Mitchell, Major W. C.
 43. Houston, William R.
 45. Murland, Captain C. H.
                               __________

   2. Gardner, Miss M. L., masseuse
   4. Purce, G. B.
   6. Tinsley, Mrs. H. P.
   8. Bailey, C. M., accountant
 10. Cunningham, F.
 12. Frazer-Hurst, Rev. Dr. D., M.A., Ph.D.
12a. Queen's University Gym.
 14. Gillaland, K. M., electrician (Gilliland, Mrs. I. C. in 1943)
 16. Trash, A. T.
 18. Wallace, Major Alex.
 20. Corry, Mrs. R.
 22. Boyd, Miss E. C.
 24. Rutherford, The Misses
 26. Andrews, David, director
 28. McClune, Campbell, building contractor
 34. McElderry, Mrs. M.
 36. Hickman, K. N.
 38. Kennedy, David
 40. Smyth, O. F.
 42. Hamill, Miss A. M.
 44. Clifton, John F., director
 46. Macrory, The Misses
 48. McGredy's Branch Nursery

Santiago Street
off Madras Street

       Emmaus Tabernacle
 14. McCartney, S., driller
 16. McDowell, James, labourer
 18. Shivers, H.
 20. Nixon, Robert, agent
 22. Black, R. G., driller
 24. Watson, Thomas, tenter
 26. French, Mrs. Mary
 28. Anderson, Edward, machinist
 30. Thompson, Thos., upholsterer
 32. Montgomery, William
 34. Walker, William, labourer
 36. McIlwaine, Mrs. Margaret

Sarajac Crescent
at 41 Sunningdale Park

       Houses being built
                             __________

   2. Charleton, ?
   4. Bell, Miss
   6. Irwin, Mrs. F.
   8. Leivers, Mrs. A. K.
 10. Regan, F., civil engineer
 12. Tye, Henry A., violinist
 14. Arnold, S. L., sales manager
 16. Blair, T. J.
 18. Redmond, E., civil servant
 20. Tenner, ?
 22. Occupied
 24. Smith, J. B., civil servant
 26. Mullan, John J.
 28. Traub, E., press. telegraphist
       Houses being built

Sark Street
from 41 Chadolly Street to 44 Solway Street

   1. Allen, Mrs. E.
..........here is Derwent Street

Saul Street
from 10 Young's Row to Vulcan Street

1-3. McIlhone, James, labourer
   5. McDonald, Mrs. Maggie (McDonnell, Maggie in 1943)
   7. White, Alexander, labourer
   9. Malone, Michael
 11. Cormican, Mrs. M.
 13. Valleley, William, labourer
 15. Higgins, John, labourer
 17. Hughes, Cecil, gardener
                              __________

   2. McShane, Patrick, labourer
   4. O'Hanlon, John, dealer
   6. McPhillips, P., coal porter
   8. Hughes, Mrs. J.
 10. Short, Mrs. N.
 12. McLaughlin, P., labourer
 14. McMenamy, C., labourer
 16. McAuley, Mrs. J.
 18. Greenan, Mrs.
 20. Hughes, Miss M., grocer

Saunders Street
at 208 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. Hume, J., labourer
   3. Hill, Miss A.
   5. Reid, Mrs. G.
   7. Hoey, John, machine man
   9. Allen, W. S., brick layer
 11. Johnston, S., labourer
 13. Stitt, Hugh, grocer
..........here is Finmore Street
 15. Simpson, Mrs. I.
 17. Gates, B., labourer
 19. McIlhagga, Mrs. M.
 21. Dunlop, J., labourer
 23. Bossuns, Thos., labourer
 25. Lipsett, Robt., lorry helper
 27. Anderson, David, labourer
 29. Kerr, Mrs. M.
 31. McMorran, W., labourer
 33. Watson, David, labourer
 35. Stitt, H., grocer
 37. Thompson, Richard, carter
 39. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 41. Holmes, Miss Miriam
 43. McCreery, James, rivetter
 45. Drew, Thomas, labourer
 47. McCreery, W. H., labourer
 49. Brown, W., coal filler
 51. Quinn, J.
 53. Dougherty, John, labourer (Doherty, John, labourer in 1943)
 55. McCartney, A., carter
 57. Spiers, Mrs. M.
 59. Bennett, W. H., rigger
 61. Cowan, Albert, labourer
 63. Laughlin, John, carter
 65. Shields, W. J., labourer
 67. McKeown, James, labourer
 69. Proctor, W. J., labourer
 71. Milligan, Thomas, labourer
 73. Baine, Thomas J., rivetter (Bane, Thomas J., rivetter in 1943)
 75. Cooke, Alex., labourer
 77. McBride, William, labourer
 79. Stitt, William, labourer
 81. McCann, James, carter
 83. Hume, Mrs. N.
 85. Cameron, John, driver
 87. McMoran, Mrs. Annie, labourer
 89. McGahey, W. H., labourer
 91. Jowett, R., labourer (Jowitt, R., labourer in 1943)
 93. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 95. Hatty, James, carter
 97. Boyd, W. J., labourer
 99. McClenaghan, Miss M. J.
101. Armstrong, John A., labourer
103. Childs, William, fitter
105. Walker, William, labourer
107. Craig, Samuel, labourer
109. Magee, William J., labourer
111-113. Lavery, C., spirit merchant
                              __________

   2. Side door (A. Mark, draper)
   4. Turner, Robt., steel erector
   6. Stewart, Geo., shipwright
   8. Anderson, R., conductor
 10. Moore, Mrs. Kathleen
 12. Hillis, John, boiler maker
 14. Doloughan, Augustus, labourer
 16. Bunting, Mrs. Mary
 18. Friel, Mrs. Jane
 20. Thompson, W. D.
 22. Martin, John
24a. Duncan, Mrs. M.
24b. Thompson, W. D.
26a. Mealey, Robert, labourer
 26. McDowell, S., holder up
 28. Stitt, Hugh, driller
 30. Murray, J., labourer
 32. Aiken, J., labourer
 34. Pigott, R., plater's helper
 36. Porter, William, rivetter
 38. Gallagher, W., rivetter
 40. Brown, W., driller
 42. Richardson, David, window cleaner
 44. Richardson, Alex., labourer
 46. Dougherty, James, labourer (Doherty, Mrs. in 1943)
 48. Patterson, John
 50. Clark, Joseph, labourer
 52. Nicholson, Thomas, labourer
 54. Houston, J. E., rigger
 56. Greer, Thomas
 58. Price, Samuel, labourer
 60. Stannage, Albert, machinist
 62. Floyd, John, cabinet maker
 64. Relph, George, labourer
 66. Nabney, John, brakeman
 68. Bowers, Miss Matilda
 70. Wilson, Wm. T., labourer
 72. Ireland, John, labourer
 74. Shanks, Joseph, labourer
 76. Norrie, A. H., boiler maker
 78. Chapman, Alexander, labourer
 80. Cash, Edwin, labourer
 82. Patton, R. J., labourer
 84. Morgan, Edward, labourer
 86. Edgar, T., labourer
 88. Waring, Thos., labourer
 90. Mealey, Mrs. E.
 92. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 94. McCullough, Mrs. M.
 96. Fannon, Alex., R.A.F.
 98. Ferris, Andrew, labourer
100. Jones, J., rivetter
102. Mills, James
104. Balmer, Smith
106. Letson, John A.
108. Dowie, H., labourer (Dowey, Mrs. in 1943)
110. Parks, John, labourer
112. Watson, Wm. S., motorman
114. Cowan, E., labourer
116. Brennan, J., machinist

Saunderson Street
off Antigua Street

       St. Colmban's Primary School - annexe
                               __________

   2. Rooney, Patk., labourer
   4. Flood, H., storeman
   6. Rocks, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Moss, James, tester
 10. Green, David, bus conductor
 12. Cavanagh, P., labourer (Kevenard, P., labourer in 1943)

Sawel Hill
from 31 St. Agnes Drive to 12 Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dillon, Samuel, case maker
   3. McGinely, John, driver
   5. Egan, Francis, sculptor
   7. Hanna, Henry, labourer
   9. Burgoyne, Wm. P., plumber
 11. Lavery, James, sign writer
 13. Gregory, Peter, sheet metal worker
 15. Johnston, Frank, bus driver
                             __________

   2. Crilly, James G., civil servant
   4. Donnelly, Gerard, insurance agent
   6. McAlea, James, musician
   8. Johns, Ernest, electrician
 10. Duffin, Francis L., insurance supt.
 12. Holmes, Chas. B., checker
 14. Gamble, Wm., butcher
 16. Navotny, S. J., P.O. official
 18. Mooney, Patk. J., labourer
 20. McGahan, J., P.O. official
 22. Boyd, Peter, electrician
 24. Donnelly, Geo., conductor
 26. Rogers, Joseph, joiner
 28. Haynes, Joseph A., civil servant

Schomberg Street
from 119 Sandy Row to Aughrim Street

   1. Gray, W. J.
   3. Pauley, James H.
   5. Pauley, Samuel, tea packer
   7. McClatchey, Edward, seaman
   9. Hilditch, William, green keeper
 11. McDowell, Andrew, bread server
 13. Milligan, John, labourer
 15. Press, Edward, machinist
 17. Torrans, Thomas, labourer
 19. Reains, Henry
 21. Larmour, Robert
 23. Hanna, H., brick layer
 25. Emerson, Robert, grocer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Straghan, John C., labourer
   6. Webster, J., plumber
   8. Sherlock, Frederick, labourer
 10. Watson, William, coalman
 12. Fox, J.
 14. Carson, Mrs.
 16. Cranston, Joseph, fitter
 18. McWatters, George, lamp lighter
 20. Taylor, Mrs. S.
 22. Henderson, R., laundryman

School Road
Newtownbreda Road to Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                            Rose Cottage
       Guy, Alexander, gardener
       Newtownbreda Primary School - Thomas Armstrong, prin.
                                 Limard
       Mills, Wm., merchant tailor
                                 Redford
       Dobson, Thomas, milk vendor
                                 Erinvale
       Wilson, Thomas, builder
..........here is Breda Road
                                Dunrovin
       Vacant
       Crawford, James, garage proprietor
                                 Olivet
       Duffin, Mrs.
                                Newfort
       Shannon, John, bread server
                               Martinville
       Martin, Wm., salesman
       Mission Hall
       Herron, Mrs., draper
       Cook, A. H., boot repairer
                             __________

   2. Allen, Frederick J.
   4. Scott, John
   6. Scott, George, mechanic
   8. Stewart, A. T., litho printer
 10. Maxwell, John
 12. McRoberts, Mrs. Jane
       Carnduff, Wm., builders' yard
 16. Carnduff, W., builder & contractor
 18. Wise, Fred., sheet metal worker
 20. Crooks, G., builder
                                Lismore
       Crawford, R. G.
       Rodgers, Thomas
                               Oakdene
       Bunting, John, butcher
       Tipping, Ralph A., civil servant
..........here is Breda Gardens
                                  Arona
       Cromie, J.

Scotch Row
at 172a Newtownards Road

       Side door
 2a. Stabling yard
   2. Hyland, J., commission agent
       Mission Hall
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre

Scotch Street
from 43 Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. O'Neill, William P.
   3. McAuley, Mrs. Rose Ann
   5. McCann, Miss Kathleen
   7. Kelly, Mrs. B.
   9. Canavan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Collins, Mrs. Mary Jane
 13. McCrossan, V., labourer
 15. Dogherty, J.
 17. Sloane, Charles, labourer
 19. McCrystal, Vincent, labourer
 21. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. M., spinner
 23. Coleman, Thomas, labourer
 25. Quinn, Miss Mary
 27. Donnelly, Owen, labourer
 29. Thompson, John, labourer
 31. Nugent, D., painter
 33. Sheridan, Thos., labourer
 35. McGivern, Mrs. Mary
 37. Lowe, James, labourer
 39. Kelly, John, labourer
 41. Kerr, Patrick, stoker (Carr, Patrick in 1943)
 43. McGlade, William Patk., labourer
 45. Lowe, John, labourer
 47. McPhillips, Mrs. Mary
 49. Fagan, Thomas, red leader
 51. Lamb, Daniel, labourer
 53. Markey, Miss Mary, grocer
                              __________

   2. Henry, William
   4. Ferris, Edward, labourer
   6. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
   8. McManus, Mrs. Mary
 10. Cush, Mrs. Alice
 12. Girvin, Mrs. Jane
 14. Murphy, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 16. Rafferty, C., labourer
 18. Thompson, Miss Sarah Jane
 20. Burns, Owen, labourer
 22. Duffy, William, labourer
 24. Breen, Michael, labourer
 26. McCarrigan, Henry, labourer
 28. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 30. Moran, Francis, labourer
 32. McAuley, T., painter
 34. McIlduff, John, labourer
 36. Lappin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Stewart, James, blacksmith
 40. Drummond, Patrick, joiner
 42. Kerr, James, shoe maker
 44. Madden, E., labourer
 46. Hall, Mrs. M.
 48. McGuinness, Mary, tailor
 50. Kelly, James, dealer
 52. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 54. McPhillips, Mrs. E.
 56. Hope, Mrs.
 58. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary

Scotland Place
at 1 Scotland Street

   3. Davidson, J., newsagent
   5. Reilly, James, chimney sweep
   7. Gallagher, Mrs. C.

Scotland Street
off Castle Street

..........here is Scotland Place
1-3. Mills, Mrs. J.
   5. Melaney, Mrs. C.
   7. Johnson, Miss Maureen
   9. Hughes, Henry J., labourer
..........here is Scotland Street South
                              __________

   2. Pike, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Wallace, Mrs. E.
   6. Milligan, Mrs. E.
   8. Johnstone, Robert, sweep
 10. Donnelly, John J.
 12. Malaney, James, labourer
 14. Kelly, Daniel, painter
 16. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 18. Gilmore, John
 20. Close, Miss T.
 22. Collins, John, labourer

Scotland Street South
at 9 Scotland Street

   1. Matthews, James
   3. Graham, Miss Sarah
   5. McKnight, George, moulder
   7. McQuaid, Mrs. S.
                              __________

   2. Crawford, J., dresser
   4. Wallace, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Harbinson, Thomas, labourer
   8. McKnight, Mrs. M.
 10. McNellis, Sarah
 12. Fox, Mrs. M. J.
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. R.

Scott Street
from 116 Sandy Row to Glenalpin Street

   3.  Leonard, Saml., builder
   5. Murphy, W. J., fitter
   7. Newell, Samuel, labourer
   9. Reilly, John
 11. Baker, Miss Sophia
 13. Warner, Miss Minnie
 15. Dunlop, Wm., presser
 17. McAllister, James
 19. Larmour, Mrs. W. J.
 21. Emerson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Johnston, T., machinist
 25. Fulton, Miss
 27. Kelso, G.
 29. Neill, Hugh, labourer
 31. Lane, Thomas, salesman
 33. Ginniff, Samuel J., labourer
 35. Gateway
 37. McCabe, Alex., labourer
 39. McGurk, Samuel, brick layer
 41. Pollock, Isaac, labourer
                              __________

   2. Turner, George, metal finisher
   4. Garston, William, labourer
   6. Kirkwood, Miss Lily
   8. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 10. Williamson, Mrs. Jane
 12. Burns, John, labourer
 14. McCabe, Robert, labourer
 16. Caldwell, Mrs., box maker
 18. Savage, David, labourer
 20. Stewart, Charles, carter
 22. McCabe, Joseph, labourer
 24. Downey, James
 26. Bowes, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Smith, Mrs. Martha
 30. Davidson, Mrs. Alice
 32. Allen, Miss Jane
 34. Morrow, Samuel, carter
 36. Toman, Robert, labourer
 36. Kirk, Mrs.
 38. Kirk, Mrs. Mary

Scottish Provident Buildings
(see No. 7 Donegall Square West and No. 2 Wellington Place)

Scottish Temperance Assurance Buildings
(see 16 Donegall Square South)

Scrabo Street
from 27 Station Street to Dalton Street

1-3. Donnelly & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., publicans
   5. McCotter, P., bar man
11-13. Kelly, J., Ltd., engine works and repair shop
15-17. Donnelly & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., publicans
19-21. Charnock Bros. & Co. Ltd., oil and grease manufacturers
   "   King, Alex., Ltd., coal depot

Seabank Parade
at 20 Premier Drive

   3. Beggs, W., wood machinist
   5. Wilson, H. G., joiner
   7. Steele, Ernest, fitter
   9. McDowell, Mrs. B.
 11. McDowell, Samuel, traveller
 13. Davison, John, labourer
 15. Harrison, John
 17. Palmer, Thomas
 19. McCandless, Mrs. Sophia
 21. Kerr, Mrs. W.
 23. Bradburn, William, engineer
                              __________

   4. Shepherd, Mrs. Mary
   6. Kirkland, D. J., labourer
   8. Barr, James, rivetter
 10. Torrens, Mrs. Mary Jane
 12. Saunders, John, storeman
 14. Sinclair, P., fitter
 16. Hopkins, Geo., crane driver
 18. McMullan, Edwd., rivetter
 20. Whitten, W. J., pattern maker
 22. Mehaffy, James, iron turner
 24. Lyle, William, iron turner
 26. Addley, Wm., cutter

Seabourne Parade
at 67 Premier Drive

   1. Darragh, George, mechanic
   3. Hall, R. H., electrician
   5. Barnes, W., lorry driver
   7. Cardwell, Robert, heater boy
   9. McBride, Mrs. Maria
 11. Carlisle, James, labourer
 13. Dodds, Hugh, brick layer
 15. Savage, C., tailor
 17. McCormick, G., fitter
 19. Twynam, William J., joiner
 21. Johnston, J., joiner
 23. Mitchell, Irvine, blacksmith
 25. Hughes, Mrs. Anne
 27. Colvin, A., labourer
 29. Anderson, Leonard, caretaker
       Seaview Primary School
                              __________

   2. Savage, Henry, motorman
   4. Bell, William, plater
   6. Hall, Mrs.
   8. Gawley, Mrs. A. K.
 10. Cherry, Henry, labourer
 12. Monaghan, Bartley, motor driver
 14. Cunningham, Wm., wood cutting machinist
 16. Dawson, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Watson, William T., labourer
 20. Rea, Alfred, fitter
 22. Bloomer, S., plater
 24. Seymour, Mrs.

Seaforde Street
from 77a Newtownards Road to Beechfield Street

   1. McCrory, Mrs. R.
   3. Brady, Robert, labourer
   5. Duffy, Mrs. M.
   7. Mulholland, E., labourer
..........here is Vulcan Street
..........here is Sheriff Street
9-11. Nolan, Francis, grocer
13-15. McCurdy, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Chemical Street
17-19. Kelly, horse yard (rear)
 21. McCullough, Philip, labourer
 23. McQuade, Mrs. Mary C.
 25. McCartney, Thos., driver
 27. Shevlin, Miss Bridget
 29. Burns, Jas., labourer
 31. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 33. Kearney, Edward, carter
 35. Ryan, Mrs. Mary
 37. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
 39. Edgar, Hamilton, labourer
 41. Young, James, grocer
..........here is Comber Street
 43. Walsh, Michael, labourer
 45. Carew, John, lorry driver
 47. Bennett, John, labourer
 49. McKenna, William, labourer
 51. Callaghan, Mrs. Annie
 53. Faloon, Mrs. M. A.
 55. Gorman, Thos., labourer
 57. McFadden, Mrs. A.
 59. Kinsella, John, labourer
 61. Hilland, Mrs. Frances (Hillan, Henry in 1943)
 63. McComiskey, Mrs. E. (McCumisky, Mrs. E. in 1943)
 65. McAllister, William, slater
 67. Carlisle, Frank, brick layer
 69. McLarnon, James, labourer
 71. McMullan, George, labourer
 73. Fitzsimons, Mrs. K.
 75. McCourt, Miss A.
 77. Bell, George, driver
 79. Higgins, Miss E.
                              __________

4-6. Mulholland, James, labourer
..........here is Huddleston Place
   8. Cullen, Patrick, grocer
 10. Smyth, Joseph, lorry driver
 12. Hamilton, James, labourer
 14. Trainor, James
 16. O'Neill, Edward, fitter
 18. Munster, P. L., labourer
 20. McGeown, Matthew, fitter
 22. Smyth, Miss Agnes
 24. Cassidy, James, baker
 26. Napier, Miss Kathleen
 28. McGoveran, Miss Kathleen
 30. Clarke, Miss C.
 32. Kelly, Miss T.
 34. McGovern, James, labourer
 36. Carroll, William
 38. Ryan, Mrs. M.
 40. Russell, W. J., joiner
 42. Logue, William, labourer
 44. Munster, Mrs.
 46. Cunningham, Michael, porter
 48. Farrelly, James, labourer (Farrley, James, labourer in 1943)
 50. McConvey, W., confectioner
       St. Matthew's Social Club
       St. Matthew's Primary School - Michael McDonnell, principal
..........here is Lowry Street
 54. Toner, J. L., grocer
56-58. McQuade, Frank, bottling yard
 60. Smith, B.
 62. Keilty, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Comber Street
 66. McDermott, R., driver
 68. McMullen, Mrs. Mary
 70. Gateway
..........here is Kilmood Street
 72. Halfpenny, J. H., spirit merchant
 74. Kelly, William, sawyer
 76. Lowry, Patrick, labourer
 78. Wright, Arran, packer
 80. Bole, Miss Nellie
80a. McCartney, R., dealer

Seagrove Parade
at 10 Premier Drive

   3. Rutherford, James
   5. Patterson, Samuel J., electrician
   7. Osborne, Mrs.
   9. Newell, J., tram driver
 11. McKenzie, James, chemist's assistant
 13. Cosgrove, Mrs. M. (Cosgrave, William, joiner in 1943)
 15. Smythe, James, joiner
 17. Dorricott, J. T., lecturer
 19. Chambers, Thomas
 21. Vance, Alex., joiner
                              __________

   4. Esler, James, plater
   6. Martin, G. D., iron turner
   8. Thomson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Smyth, John, motorman
 12. Duncan, S., tram conductor
 14. Stewart, George, storeman
 16. Stewart, Mrs., nurse
 18. Mallard, S., stone cutter

Seagrove Place
at 77 Premier Drive

   1. Stewart, Wm., joiner
   2. Black, ?
   3. Rennie, A., conductor
   4. Harrison, Arthur, insurance agent
   5. Dalzell, Mrs. Edith
   6. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
   7. McCallum, S.
   8. McCrea, Frederick, musician
   9. Spear, Mrs., nurse

Seaholm Parade
at 25 Premier Drive

   1. McDonald, Samuel, checker
   3. Lindsay, John, mechanic
   5. Murphy, Robert, fitter
   7. Bertie, Mrs. M.
   9. Robinson, Hedley, clerk
 11. Beattie, Robt. J., postal official
 13. Dickson, John C., dock labourer
 15. Brand, A., compositor
                            __________

       Seaview Primary School - W. R. Nelson, B.A., principal

Sealands Parade
at 9 Premier Drive

   3. Hunter, Mrs. C.
   5. Vizard, B., school teacher
   7. Murdock, James, plater
   9. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 11. Donnelly, Robert, caulker
 13. Graham, Cameron, electrician
 15. McIlhagger, J. G., joiner
 17. Reilly, Mrs. Isabella
                              __________

   4. Briggs, Samuel, caulker
   6. Snowdon, Harry, electrician
   8. McShane, D. H., customs & excise officer
 10. Patterson, Mrs. Louisa
 12. Greenlees, T., chauffeur
 14. Luke, Matthew, clerk
 16. Wilson, Samuel
 18. Birkmyre, J., civil servant

Seamount
at 2 Premier Drive

   2. Thompson, W. H., joiner
   4. McIlwrath, J. A., waggon builder
   6. McKnight, Robert, saddler
   8. Hume, William, inspector
 10. Brown, C., linesman
 12. Webb, K., fitter

Seamount Parade
at 17 Premier Drive

   3. Crawford, R. J., M.N.
   5. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
   7. Kenney, Alex., machine man (Kenny, Alex., labourer in 1943)
   9. Simms, H. W., smith
 11. McKeen, Saml., motor driver
 13. Morrow, Wm. J., packer
 15. Dobbins, David, civil servant
 17. Mackay, John, garage foreman
                              __________

   4. McMeekin, J., shipwright
   6. Bowman, Wm., hairdresser
   8. Heatley, A., plater's helper
 10. Windrum, R. A., plasterer
 12. Bell, Mrs. S.
 14. Johnston, Joseph, motorman
 16. Ebbage, George, joiner
 18. Nesbitt, George, joiner

Seapark Drive
at 32 Premier Drive

   3. Taylor, Mrs. Minnie
   5. Black, S., electrical engineer
   7. Kirkwood, James, joiner
   9. Sell, Mrs. Gertrude
 11. Beattie, Samuel, clerk
 13. Dunn, Mrs. May
 15. Darragh, John
                              __________

   4. McDowell, Archibald, bundler
   6. Hamilton, G., T.U. organiser
   8. Kyle, William, mechanic
 10. McTrustry, James, teacher
 12. Shearer, James
 14. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 16. Trelford, William, civil servant
 18. Moore, R., docker
 20. McGarry, S., taxi driver

Seascape Parade
at 51 Premier Drive

   1. Sterrett, Mrs.
   3. Anderson, J. A.
   5. Sterling, Mrs. M.
   7. Stewart, John, driver
   9. Knox, Mrs. Martha
                              __________

   2. Aiken, James, joiner
   4. Adamson, Mrs. Isa
   6. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
   8. McCallister, Albert, labourer
 10. McCall, Edmund, engineers' agent
 12. Brown, Robert G., cloth passer
 14. McCurry, Mrs. F.
 16. Bingham, S., stone cutter
 18. Snoddy, Miss Mary
 20. Gibson, William, assistant foreman plumber
 22. Switzer, William, labourer

Seaview Drive
at 87 Premier Drive

   1. Gordon, Mrs. Jeannie
   3. Burke, Robert, labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Caulfield, Mrs. A.
   9. Carson, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Bailie, George, salesman
 13. Mitchell, Robt., preparing master
 15. Allen, Mrs. Annie
 17. Starett, Miss E. J.
 19. Millar, John, motorman
 21. Ferguson, Miss Lillie
 23. Cranston, Wm., linesman
 25. Arthurs, J., warehouseman
 27. Irwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Nicholl, John, labourer
 31. Parkes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Reilly, Wm. F., docker
 35. McIntyre, Saml., shipwright
 37. McCardle, Miss Martha
 39. McKeown, J., shipwright
 41. Purdy, H., machine man
 43. Green, Geo. A., store keeper
 45. Maxwell, S.
 47. McKelvey, Mrs. Annie J.
 49. McIntyre, D., conductor
 51. McMeekin, Joseph, painter
 53. Norris, Miss
 55. McCrea, George, electrician
 57. Wilson, David, mechanic
 59. Pilson, Mrs. Agnes
 61. Mussen, George, engineer
 63. Singleton, Mrs. S.
 65. McIlvenny, Walter, civil servant
 67. Murison, Mrs.
 69. Castles, Mrs.
 71. Bennett, Mrs. Mary
 73. Magill, John, fitter
 75. Todd, Hugh, fitter
 77. King, James
 79. McAvoy, Mrs.
 81. Carlisle, F., inspector
 83. Cavan, Walter, sheet metal worker
 85. Crumlin, Mrs. Ellen
 87. Shaw, John, checker
 89. Burns, Thomas M., motorman
 91. Davison, Mrs. E. (Davidson, John, coal agent in 1943)
 93. Brown, Wm., railway shunter
 95. McDowell, Robert, mechanic
 97. Green, G., clerk
 99. Gowdy, John, driver
101. Hamilton, F., crane man
103. Magowan, Jas., civil servant
105. Marks, James, driver
107. Thompson, John
109. Thompson, Mrs. N. K.
111. Morgan, Patrick, iron turner
113. Smith, John, red leader
115. Bennett, Mrs. Isabella
117. Peacock, Alex.
119. Vance, Robert
121. Rainey, Mrs. Jane
123. Allen, Mrs. Mary
125. Stewart, Charles M., marine engineer
127. Moorehead, A., painter
129. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
131. Coyle, M. L.
                              __________

   2. Park, Moore, labourer
   4. Talbot, Joseph, plumber
   6. Hannen, Miss E.
   8. Wylie, John, plumber
 10. Archibald, Henry, blacksmith
 12. Thompson, John, labourer
 14. Liddell, A., plater
 16. McKnight, John, plater's helper
 18. McKnight, Wm., stager
 20. Balmer, Wm., plumber
 22. Douglas, Robert
 24. Bryans, James, driver
..........here is Sealands Parade
 26. Sands, Samuel, driver
 28. Kilpatrick, Robert, electrician
 30. Stranix, Samuel, time keeper (Strenix, Samuel, time keeper in 1943)
 32. Jamison, W. E., draughtsman
..........here is Seamount Parade
 34. Sloan, A., news vendor
 36. Hassard, Mrs. A.
 38. McClelland, Mrs. Jane
 40. Ebbage, Bertrand, joiner
..........here is Seaholm Parade
       Seaview Primary School - R. Nelson, principal
..........here is Seabourne Parade
 46. Farnham, N. F., cleaner
 48. Wilson, James
 50. Wylie, Wm. T., sheet metal worker
 52. McCartney, John, blacksmith
 54. McCullough, Saml., helper
 56. McDowell, Jas., shipwright
 58. Mussen, Mrs.
 60. Elliott, Mrs. Agnes
 62. Hunter, James
 64. Chapman, A., foreman
 66. Cheddy, Samuel R., electric welder
 68. Beggs, Chas., labourer
 70. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 72. Macarthur, Ed., labourer

Seaview Gardens
at 2 Premier Drive

   3. Annett, Thos., joiner
   5. Smyth, Miss Margaret
   7. Hull, John, driver
   9. Hogg, Thos. A., fitter
 11. Wilson, James, labourer
 13. Steenson, James H., joiner
                              __________

   2. Elder, Samuel, painter
   4. McComb, William, fitter
   6. Coid, A. W., electrician
   8. Bell, William, joiner
 10. Ross, William John
 12. Edwards, Miss Sarah

Seaview Street
at 58 York Road

1-19. Vacant ground
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Anna
 23. Patterson, R., fitter
 25. McKinstry, Jas., inspector
 27. Doherty, James
 29. Gardiner, Wm., lorry driver
 31. Sullivan, Langford, painter
..........here is Queen Street North
 33. Haire, Miss M., confectioner
 35. Traversari, Ottavio
 37. Beggs, Francis
 39. Ritchie, J., carter
 41. Lamont, Alex., pork butcher
 43. Mayne, W., labourer
 45. Smith, John, labourer
 47. Donnelly, James, labourer
 49. Crossen, Robert, greaser
 51. Ferris, Mrs. Mary A.
 53. McStravick, F., boiler maker
 55. McKenzie, Mrs. G.
 57. Lunn, George, driller
 59. Darragh, John, labourer
 61. McFall, David, painter
 63. Irwin, Robert, driller
 65. Blair, James, foreman
 67. Barr, Herbert, baker
 69. Kennedy, Mrs. Isabell
 71. Moore, Mrs. Ann
 73. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 75. Harrison, S., sail maker
 77. Fulton, T., labourer
 79. McDonald, E. H., tobacco worker
 81. Hume, Mrs. I.
 83. McCready, Mrs. M.
 85. Haire, Miss Margaret
 87. Rosbotham, James, yarn dryer
 89. Knowles, Mrs. M.
 91. Moffett, Robert, labourer
 93. Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Tufts, W.
   6. Hamill, Robert, labourer
   8. Ditty, Robert V., storeman
 10. Wood, Andrew, compositor
 12. Cochrane, Hugh, labourer
 16. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 18. Weeks, Chas., seaman
 20. Fallen, Mrs. Jane
 22. Craig, Robert, park ranger
 24. Magill, Mrs. Mabel
 26. Silcock, Mrs. Edith
 28. Birkett, Henry E.
 30. Brown, William, salesman
 32. Fryers, John, lorry driver
 34. Crothers, John, labourer
 36. Briggs, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Queen Street North
 38. Robinson, Henry
 40. Reynolds, Samuel, carter
 42. McNeill, Andrew, shop assistant
 44. Cowan, Samuel, electrician's helper
 46. Watson, Mrs. Catherine
 48. King, A., labourer
 50. Carmichael, J., berthing master
 52. Emerson, William, labourer
 54. Watson, Arthur, labourer
 56. Seenan, J. H., labourer
 58. Ferris, John, labourer
 60. Wilkinson, James, labourer
 62. Johnston, Saml., patrolman
 64. Jamison, Joseph, labourer
 66. Sheeran, Thos., fitter's helper
 68. Crothers, Mrs. Annie
 70. McFall, John, driller
 72. McFall, James, labourer
 74. Carse, J. McK., carter
 76. Thompson, Frank, plater
 78. Pollock, Smith, docker
 80. Phillips, John, labourer
 82. Reynolds, James, labourer
 84. Ferris, J., rougher
 86. Houston, Mrs. Caroline
 88. King, Robert, labourer
 90. Hanley, John M., boiler maker
 92. McWilliams, James, boiler maker
 94. McNeill, Wm., plasterer
 96. Stewart, George E., stores

Seaview Terrace
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Finnegan, Wm., brick layer
   2. Borrows, James, labourer
3-4. McKillen, Daniel
   5. Vacant
   6. McKernon, Patk., gardener
   7. McDonald, Wm., labourer
   8. McKernon, Edwd., labourer
   9. McCarthy, Robert
 10. McCutcheon, Thomas
                             __________

       Vacant ground

Sefton Drive
from 65 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   2. Carson, Robert, draughtsman
   4. Cowan, R. J., labourer
   6. Dougan, J., fitter
   8. Redpath, Samuel, baker
 10. Walker, James, steel erector
 12. McCullough, M., lithographer
 14. Williams, F. A.
 16. Clarke, Hubert, fitter (Herbert in 1943)
 18. Trainer, John, civil servant
 20. Martin, Ernest, clerk
 22. Campbell, J., electrician
 24. Davidson, John, salesman
 26. O'Neill, Arthur, baker
 28. Roddy, T.
 30. Prenter, J. T.
 32. McShane, Mrs. Annie
 34. Dougan, C., fitter
 36. Dickson, A., stevedore

Sefton Park
from 53 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   1. Bell, D. J., compositor
   3. Moore, Walter, joiner
   5. Hanson, Wm. J., machinist
   7. Hare, Geo C., butcher
   9. Conkey, Mrs. Gertrude
 11. Lloyd, Alan, supervisor
 13. Croft, Arthur, electrician
 15. Frost, A. E., supervisor
 17. Bell, William, civil servant
 19. Walker, Fredk., painter
 21. Crawford, Wm., agent
 23. Truesdale, John, painter
 25. Stevenson, L., traveller
 27. McAllister, T. M., grocer
 29. Lyttle, Geo., billiard marker
 31. Ambrose, William
                              __________

   2. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. McKittrick, V.
   6. Moore, Matthew, fitter
   8. Hossack, Mrs. M.
 10. Comeskey, Frederick
 12. Walmsley, T. H., gardener
 14. Mayne, A., welder
 16. Leeman, Mrs. Annie
 18. Rutherford, Mrs. M.
 20. McClure, William, conductor
 22. Johnston, Mrs. Winifred
 24. Williams, H., clerk
 26. Pollock, Thos., grocer
 28. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Johnston, William
 32. Whan, Robert, electrician

Selby Street
from 34 Burnaby Street to Beatrice Street

       Hall (Drew Memorial Church)
..........here is Excise Street
..........here is Buckingham Street
   1. Horner, Major, S.A. officer
   "   Draper, Capt., S.A. officer
..........here is Balmoral Street
..........here is Barton Street
..........here is Brassey Street
                              __________

..........here is Excise Street
 2a. Jebb, E. A., store yard
   2. Farr, Joseph
   4. Dallas, William J., carter
   6. Jebb, E. A.
   8. Houston, T., conductor
 10. Cairnduff, Wm., cleaner
 12. Kingham, Samuel, tailor
 14. Skinner, Sydney, labourer
 16. Thompson, J., boot maker
 18. Wilmott, Mrs. E.
 20. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
 22. Chapman, Mrs. E.
 24. Bell, Mrs. L.
 26. Bambrick, Mrs. Mary
 28. Fox, Mrs. M.
 30. Mahood, W. J., driver
 32. Larmour, William
 34. Davidson, F., iron turner
 36. Black, T., R.A.F.
 38. Molyneaux, Mrs. L.
 40. Russell, Ed., railway worker
 42. Trimble, Alex., postman
 44. Jess, Mrs. Annie
 46. Cunningham, John, moulder
 48. Munroe, William, porter
 50. Hull, Wm. J., furniture remover
 52. Ferguson, James, chef
 54. Hewitt, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Pritchard, Miss M., grocer
 58. McCall, William, labourer
 60. Quigley, Thomas
 62. Mitchell, Mrs. Matilda
 64. Dunwoody, James R., fitter
 66. Jury, Mrs. Isabella
 68. Spencer, Wm., lithographer
 70. McCreery, H., crane man
 72. Tolan, James, tailor
 74. Dougan, Margt., linen ornamenter (Dugan, Miss M. in 1943)
 76. Larmour, Wm., labourer
 78. Crosby, James
 80. Robin, John, waterman
 82. Fowler, James, labourer
 84. Bingham, William, plumber
 86. Johnston, William, labourer
 88. McKnight, Solomon, labourer
 90. Rea, Isaac J., salesman
 92. McDonald, W. N., laboratory assistant
 94. McWilliams, Mrs. Martha
 96. Armstrong, J., plumber

Selina Street
from 12 Dickson Street to Elizabeth Street

   1. Molloy, R., bus conductor (Malloy, R., chauffeur in 1943)
   3. Dalglish, R., blacksmith
   5. Morris, Joseph, compositor
   7. Pritchard, James (Prichard, James in 1943)
   9. Carswell, T. H., mechanic
 11. Horner, W. J., fitter
 13. Williamson, Miss E.
 15. Parker, S., labourer
 17. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
 19. Frizell, Samuel, taxi driver
 21. Coogan, E., grocer
                              __________

   2. Commick, Miss A.
   4. Sweeney, William, labourer
6-8. Carswell, Mrs. E., grocer
10-12. Kane, Patrick, publican

Serpentine Gardens
from 83 Serpentine Road to Whitewell Road

   1. Brown, Thomas, moulder
   3. Vallely, Jos., taxi driver
   5. Hosie, William, fitter
   7. Andrew, James, overlooker
   9. Irving, D. H., scout comm.
 11. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 13. Porter, Mrs. Annie
 15. Spence, Fredk., fitter
 17. McGahan, M.
 19. Doherty, L., electrician
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Vint, Edward, shipyard worker
 25. Grant, Mrs. N., S.C.M.
 27. Watterson, James A., warehouseman
 29. Rainey, Alex.
 31. McMaster, R., civil servant
..........here is Serpentine Parade
 33. Scott, Samuel
 35. Curlett, John, labourer
 37. McClean, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Connor, William, bread server
   4. Cummings, Mrs. M.
   6. Smyth, William, dairy worker
   8. Magowan, Alex., labourer
 10. Moore, Mrs. Caroline
 12. Pickering, Thomas, joiner
 14. Millar, Fred. C., engineer
 16. King, Patrick, mechanic
 18. Occupied
 20. Bowers, S. E., tram conductor
 22. Boyd, Samuel, R.U.C.
 24. Jones, William
 26. Fitzsimons, R., lorry driver
 28. Armstrong, H. F., welfare manager
 30. Agnew, Robert, printer
 32. Davis, Francis, brick layer
 34. McKnight, Alex., driver
 36. Lynn, S., conductor
 38. Nicholl, Wm. J., clerk
 40. Neill, E., joiner
 42. Livingstone, H., motor driver
 44. Sinclair, E., crane driver
 46. Vance, David, tea blender
 48. Nicholl, Robert, electrician
 50. Ogilvie, James
 52. McFarland, Jas., boiler maker
 54. Lee, James, engineer
 56. Wheelwright, W. E., civil servant
 58. Forde, John J., steward
 60. Sloan, Joshua, machinist
 62. Norris, William, shipwright
 64. Boyd, James, joiner
 66. McCloy, David, fitter
 68. Hair, John H.

Serpentine Parade
off Serpentine Road

   1. House, Bertie
   3. Boyd, Mrs. C.
   5. Shilliday, Joseph, clerk
   7. Colvin, Thomas, labourer
   9. Glassey, William, tenter
 11. Habington, William, electrician (Harbington, William, electrician in 1943)
 13. Hutton, James, shipwright
 15. Heaney, Thomas J., welder
 17. McCartney, Matthew, labourer
 19. Irwin, Geo. R., electrician
 21. Finikin, Wilfred, lorry driver (Finlay, J. McC., insurance agent in 1943)
 23. Sweet, Alex., electrician
 25. Preston, E. C., corporation official
 27. Killen, James, carter
 29. Lindsay, James, coach builder
 31. Gorman, Albert V., painter
 33. McGlade, William, labourer
 35. Neill, J., hackle setter
 37. McGlade, Thomas
 39. Grey, Mrs.
 41. Hood, William, merchant navy
 43. McKay, Mrs,
 45. Walker, William, docker
 47. Starrett, Samuel, labourer
                               __________

   2. Mulholland, Joseph, builder
   4. McCann, Henry, chef
   6. Cartmill, William
   8. Spence, Mrs. Eileen
 10. Jackson, James, gardener
 12. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 14. Patton, Scott, cleaner
 16. Spratt, Robert
 18. McCormick, Alex., labourer
 20. McCoy, James, foreman
 22. Rea, Albert, tea blender
 24. Armstrong, John, sign writer
 26. Egner, P., civil servant
 28. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 30. Mogey, William, clerk
 32. Howie, J., mason
 34. Jordan, Samuel, brick layer
 36. Ferguson, William, fitter

Serpentine Road
from 102 Whitewell Road to Antrim Road

   1. Gemmell, Hugh
3-5. Garden
   7. McKeown, W. J., foreman
   9. Jackson, R. H., fire service
 11. Cleary, E., fitter
 13. Gallacher, Eugene, bank official
 15. Seymour, Thomas, joiner
 17. Burrows, Wm., sheet metal worker
 19. Rainey, James, engineer
 21. Vacant ground
 23. Knox, Robert, R.U.C.
 25. Mercer, W. F., docker
 27. Arnold, Mervyn C., civil servant
 29. Hughes, L.
..........here is Veryan Gardens
31-39. Vacant ground
..........here is Vandyck Gardens
41-83. Vacant ground
..........here is Voltaire Gardens
..........here is Serpentine Parade
..........here is Serpentine Gardens
 85. Lewis, T. S., yard man
 87. Spencer, H. R., clerk
 89. Boyce, William, plater
 91. McMillen, A., teacher
..........here is Navarra Place
 93. Gault, William John, joiner
 95. McCourt, Captain P. L.
 97. Sreenan, P., teacher
 99. Smith, Samuel
101. Wilson, Francis, grocer
103. Young, Robert, Corporation official
105. Wolsey, Charles A., fitter
107-109. Vacant ground
..........here is Merston Gardens
111. Cromey, T. A., LL.B., civil servant
113. Napier, Mrs. Frances
115. Black, Andrew, traveller
117. Williamson, David
119. Shearman, Richard
121. Reid, John, overseer
123. Andrews, M., traveller
125. Foster, Joseph, joiner
127. Blake, John, teacher
129. Andrews, W. B., shop fitter
131. Davies, Harry L., teacher
133. Graham, James F., chef
135. Lowry, Mrs. J. E.
137. Carr, J. H., commercial traveller
 139. Mewhirter, Mrs. Daisy
..........here is Thorburn Road
141. Vacant ground
143. Electricity Transformer
                              __________

   2. Green, David, fitter
   4. Bownes, Thos., shop assistant
..........here is Whitewell Drive
   6. Quinn, Joseph, manager
   8. Smith, James, civil servant
 10. Foster, J. W., engineer
 12. Robinson, James, R.U.C.
 14. Lang, Mrs. Ruby
 16. Cleland, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Whitewell Crescent
 18. Mullan, Mrs. A. H.
 20. Shortsinger, Mrs. Bridgett
22-24. Serpentine Stores, grocers and fruiterers
        Houses being built
       Vacant ground
 46. McCune, William, display man
 48. Monaghan, William, fitter
 50. Crawford, James, steward
 52. Gourley, Robert J.
 54. Agnew, James, plumber
 56. Petrie, Hector, traveller
 58. Summerville, Edward, R.U.C.
 60. Hawthorne, James, R.U.C.
..........here is Glenhurst Drive
 62. Herron, J., grocer
 64. Jennings, R., grocer & butcher
       Vacant ground
64a. Serpentine Pharmacy
64b. Miskelly, Joseph
64c. Vacant
64d. Davis, Henry A., plumber
64e. Vacant
        Vacant ground
64f. Peacock, H. C., painter and decorator
64g. McCorkell, Wm., radio and electrical
        House being built
66a. McCahon, William, labourer
                               Ramore
       Robinson, John
                               Rylands
       Allen, Miss E. S.
                               Queenan
       Gibson, Capt. W. H. K.
                               Kinvarra
       Kerr, James, master mariner
                             Riddlesden
       Parker, Fredk. Gilbert, bank official
       Vacant ground
 68. Morrow, F. A., insurance official
 70. McClure, C. H., manager
 72. Eacott, George
 74. Thompson, John
       Vacant ground
 76. Armstrong, Robert, clerk
 78. Armstrong, Mrs.
 80. Amery, Thomas, director
 82. Spratt, Miss E.
 84. McMullan, James, R.U.C.
 86. Kelso, Samuel, engineer
 88. Racon, Major (Bacon, Mainord, R.N. in 1943)
 90. Ogilby, Robert, surveyor
..........here is Colinton Gardens
90a. Montgomery, Mrs. Gertrude
90b. Topping, Robert McB., manufacturing agent
 92. Davidson, A. W., civil servant (Davison, A. W., civil servant in 1943)
 94. Carson, William

Servia Street
from 114 Albert Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Side door
   3. Byrne, B., grocer
   5. Harbinson, Mrs. Catherine
7-9. Magennis, Patrick, commission agent
..........here is Belgrade Street
 11. McAleese, William J., grocer
..........here is Roumania Street
 13. McManus, John, hairdresser
..........here is Bosnia Street
 15. Hughes, E. K., packer
 17. McSherry, D., labourer
 19. Gunning, John, labourer
 21. McFarlane, Thomas, labourer
 23. Walsh, Mrs. E.
 25. Sands, Bernard, labourer
 27. Darling, Mrs. R.
 29. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 31. Miller, Isaac, labourer
 33. Woods, J., labourer
 35. Gillen, Miss Annie
 37. Nolan, Mrs. B.
37a. McMenamey, Jas., dealer
 39. McCartney, Robert, labourer
 41. Devaney, Daniel, watchman
 43. Carr, B., labourer
 45. Clarke, M., labourer
 47. O'Reilly, Mrs. C.
 49. Mullan, Francis, labourer
..........here is Osman Street
 53. Molloy, Mrs. Eliza
 55. McErlean, Alexander, labourer (McErlain, Alexander, labourer in 1943)
 57. Hutchinson, C., carter
 59. Murray, Mrs. C.
59a. Hughes, Thos., horse dealer
 61. Millar, Miss M. A.
 63. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 65. Rooney, D., labourer
 67. Quinn, James, labourer
 69. Moss, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
                              __________

   2. McVeigh, Patrick
   4. Prince, Mrs. Teresa
   6. O'Connor, James, labourer
   8. Moreland, Patrick, labourer
 10. Hughes, Mrs. Charlotte
 12. Maguire, Charles, labourer
 14. Lynam, Mrs. Mary
 16. McShane, Mrs. Annie
 18. Kennedy, John, labourer
 20. McNerney, Albert, labourer
..........here is Roumania Street
 28. McSherry, J., electrician
 30. Sherry, P., labourer
 32. Maguire, Thomas, labourer
 34. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Canavan, Mrs. Mary
 38. Gallagher, B., labourer
 40. McCusker, Francis, painter
 42. Owens, Mrs. Mary A.
 44. Hughes, C., carter
 46. Duffy, Francis, labourer
 48. Maguire, Miss Susan
 50. Colgan, Frederick McC., labourer
 52. Morris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Smyth, William J., labourer
 56. O'Connor, Mrs. L.
 58. Brady, John, labourer
..........here is Marchioness Street
 60. Bannon, Mrs. Mary A.
 62. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 64. Straney, Mrs. E., confectioner
 66. McCartney, Mrs. Bridget
 68. Gilroy, Edward labourer
 70. Jordan, Hugh, machinist
 72. Darling, D., dealer
 74. Lewsley, Mrs. Maria
 76. Boardman, D., labourer (Broadman, D., labourer in 1943)
 78. Woods, Peter, clerk
 80. Barnes, Daniel, labourer
 82. Graham, Miss Catherine
 84. Loughran, Edward, labourer
..........here is Slate Street
 92. Weldon, Mrs. James
 94. McIlwaine, Daniel, labourer
 96. Meenan, T., transport worker
 98. Hughes,. James, labourer
100. Coogan, James, labourer
102. Brown, Mark
104. McComish, J., labourer
106. McCrisken, H., labourer
108-114. Vacant ground

Sevastopol Street
from 49 Falls Road to Odessa Street

   5. Murphy, John, engineer
   7. Donnelly, Edwd., radio mechanic
   9. McGuigan, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Murray, H., garage
 13. Hartley, Edward, taxi driver
 15. Carlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Quinn, Mrs. M. J.
 19. Booth, Francis, commission agent
 21. Garvey, Miss Mary, grocer
 23. McGuigan, P., labourer
 25. Moore, John, labourer
 27. Finucane, Patrick, barman
 29. Emmett, Francis J.
 31. Collins, David, labourer
 33. McCann, John, labourer
 35. White, Edward, salesman
 37. Murphy, Alexander, painter
 39. Graham, A., labourer
 41. Pelan, T., labourer
 43. O'Connor, Timothy, baker
                               __________

   2. Fagan, Mrs. Teresa
   4. Mullen, Mrs. Catherine
   6. McCotter, John, brick layer
   8. Rooney, Mrs. Charlotte
 10. Smart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McKenna, Peter, labourer
 14. Flynn, John, labourer
 16. Cosgrove, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Madden, Mrs. Margaret
 20. McGaughey, Bernard, labourer
 22. Ferguson, Thomas, fireman
 24. Doherty, Miss Martha
 26. Magee, Mrs. Catherine
 28. McSherry, Patrick
 30. Joyce, Thos., club steward
 32. Higgins, Mrs. Alice
 34. McMahon, J., labourer
 36. McAuley, Robert, fitter
 38. Crossey, Mrs. Rose
 40. McKee, John, labourer
 42. Smyth, Miss A.
 44. Graham, Mrs. Mary

Seventh Street
from 62 Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Weir, James, coppersmith
   3. McDougall,
   5. Hanna, Robert, labourer
   7. Waddell, W., labourer
   9. Stewart, W. J., shoe maker
 11. Barnes, Mrs. Daridina
 13. Baird, Joseph, labourer
 15. McClure, Mrs. E.
 17. Fleming, Daniel, labourer
 19. Hislop, Daniel
 21. Ward, Miss Elizabeth
 23. Hewitt, John, moulder
 25. Briggs, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Wilson, Robert, brass moulder
 29. Rankin, Hugh, fitter
 31. Hare, Mrs. Mary
 33. Orr, S., rivetter
 35. Sayers, Mrs. Mabel
 37. Hunter, Mrs. M.
 39. Jordan, Thomas, brick layer
 41. Briggs, Sidney, coalman
 43. McDowell, R., glazer
 45. White, Albert, labourer
 47. Long, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Lawrence, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Sholdis, William Henry, rivetter
   6. McKnight, Robert, labourer
   8. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 10. Tipping, Robert, labourer
 12. Butler, Samuel, labourer
 14. McClean, John, labourer
 16. Blackstock, Mrs. Isabella
 18. McFarlane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Rutherford, Miss Ellen
 22. Millar, Mrs. Kathleen
 24. Boyle, Mrs. Martha
 26. McQuiston, John, labourer
 28. Fleming, George
 30. Gilmore, David, labourer
 32. Taylor, John, labourer
 34. Murdock, Thomas
 36. McDougal, Frank, machinist
 38. Fraser, Mrs. M.
 40. Hume, George, labourer
 42. Mulholland, Thos., caulker
 44. Donaldson, James, labourer
 46. McArthur, Wm., red leader
 48. Scott, Mrs. Maria
 50. McBride, Mrs. E. J.
 52. Maginty, W., bundler

Severn Street
off Dee Street

1-5. Vacant ground
7-9. McClelland, Mrs. M. E., grocer
 11. Kirk, Robert, shipwright
 13. McDonald, Mrs. A.
 15. Turnbull, T., holder-up
 17. Fitzsimons, Joseph, labourer
 19. Heaps, William, red leader
 21. Houston, W., labourer
 23. Edgar, John, helper
 25. Thompson, W., fitter's helper
 27. Picking, J., labourer
 29. Brown, Mrs. Flora A.
 31. Haire, William, labourer
 33. Peden, J., labourer
 35. Adams, Hugh, lorry driver
 37. Crowther, Mrs. M.
 39. Millar, W. J., labourer
 41. Laverty, Mrs. M.
 43. Ewing, James, labourer
 45. Mutch, Alex., labourer
 47. Dickson, Mrs. S. E.
 49. White, Hugh, rivetter
 51. Victoria Dining Rooms
 53. Boyd, John, labourer
 55. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 57. Spence, William, linen worker
 59. Irvine, E., labourer
 61. Reilly, J., labourer
 63. Lewis, James, watchman
 65. Bennett, Mrs. Jane
 67. Logan, James, red leader
 69. Booth, J., iron turner
 71. Humphries, Samuel, labourer
 73. King, Mrs. E.
 75. Robinson, Mrs. F. M.
 77. McCracken, Mrs. Maud
 79. Watton, Mrs. Ellen
 81. Gibson, T., labourer
 83. Campbell, D., labourer
 85. Bryans, Samuel, smith
 87. McMullan, Mrs. Sophia
 89. Lawther, Norman, driver
 91. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
 93. Long, Isaac, labourer
 95. Ayre, W. J., labourer
97-99. Vacant ground
101. Kynes, H., labourer
103. McKibben, Robert, labourer
105. Donovan, Hugh, carter
107. Callaghan, John, brick layer
109. Campbell, Mrs. C.
111. Vance, Thomas, setter-up
113. Mells, Robert, coach painter
115. McIlroy, Samuel, plumber
117. Fielding, James H., labourer
119. Beattie, J., bus driver
121. White, H., labourer
123. Ferris, Alex., labourer
125. Black, Ralph, seaman
127. Dineley, E., caulker
129. Marshall, Mrs. Mary
131. Killops, James, rivetter
133. McIlroy, James, labourer
135. Brown, Richard, labourer
137. McCabe, Robert, bath attendant
139. Gardiner, John, labourer
141. Bryans, Samuel, labourer
143. Willis, Ed., crane man (Wallace, Ed., crane man in 1943)
145. Edgar, Samuel, labourer
147. Nesbitt, Mrs. Margaret
        Children's Playground
                              __________

2-4. Victoria Weaving and Finishing Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
6-12. Vacant ground
 14. Maginn, S., confectioner
..........here is Downpatrick Street
 16. Taylor, James, caretaker
 18. Nightingale, John, driver
 20. Gorman, J., plumber's helper
 22. McCready, Mrs. Mary
 24. Hughes, J., plater's helper
 26. Cummings, William, clerk
 28. Cummings, Albert, fitter
..........here is Oval Street
 30. Stratton, Joseph, helper
 32. McNeese, Robert, painter
 34. Drumm, George, painter
 36. Campbell, J. H., coppersmith
 38. Kerr, Mrs. M.
..........here is Meekon Street
 40. Martin, Mrs. M. J., confectioner
 42. Grierson, John
 44. Clydesdale, J., furnace man
 46. Smythe, Mrs. Elizabeth (Smith, William, blacksmith in 1943)
 48. Bryans, Samuel, labourer
 50. Boyd, J., labourer
..........here is Yukon Street
       Gallaher, Ltd., Virginia House, Tobacco Manufacturers. Sales and Distribution; T.A.: "Gallaher, Belfast 58272" Bonded Stores: T.A.: "Gallaher, Belfast"

Seymour Lane
at 7 Seymour Street

       Agnew, Isaac, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Kilpatrick's (stores)

Seymour Row
off Seymour Street

       Ireland, J., & Co., garage
       Ulster Curing Co. Ltd.

Seymour Street
from 67 Chichester Street to Little May Street

1-7. Wellworthy Piston Rings
       here is Seymour Lane..........
9-11. Gordon, A. W., stores
..........here is Gloucester Street
..........here is Seymour Row
       Armstrong Engineering Co.
..........here is May Street
15-17. Murphy, Wm., side entrance
 19. Magee, John, stained glass worker
 21. Sharp, Harry, labourer
                              __________

       Dowd, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Gloucester Street
   6. Hanna, John, Motor Engineer
   8. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
 10. Mulholland, John, labourer
 12. Wilson, James, driver
 14. Leathem, Hugh, labourer
 16. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
 18. Reilly, Hugh, upholsterer
..........here is May Street
       Telephone House (side wall)

Shaftesbury Arcade
from 136 Victoria Street Great to 93 Dublin Road

       McCann, F., leather goods

Shaftesbury Avenue
at 50 Ormeau Road

       North of Ireland Cricket and Football Club Grounds - Hon. secretary, E. Patterson; caretaker, T. H. Collins
                           __________

   2. Gordon, Patrick, electrician
   4. Harrison, John
   6. Carlisle, Miss Mary
   8. Mayne, Andrew, clerk
 10. Savage, P., barman
 12. Martin, Mrs. S.
 14. Cochrane, John
 16. Martin, R. J., engineer
 18. Larmour, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Rodgers, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Middlemore, Miss Sarah
 24. Sweeney, Thomas, iron turner
 26. Milligan, Samuel J., fitter
 28. Coulter, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Stevenson, Miss E.
 32. Keenan, Denis
 34. Gowans, Mrs. J.
 36. Telford, Samuel
 38. Humphries, Miss M.
 40. McMullan, Edward
 42. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 44. Caul, R. J., superintendent
 46. Stuart, Mrs. M.
 48. Osborough, Herbert, linen business
 50. Millar, S., storeman
 52. Lynn, J. W., clerk
 54. Treanor, John, publican
 56. Stilling, J. W., reed maker
 58. Wilson, Miss Kathleen
 60. Kerr, James, painter
 62. Martin, James, leather worker
 64. Miller, Miss Edith
..........here is Cook Place
66-70. Coulter, J., carrier

Shaftesbury Square
from Fulton Street to Dublin Road

   2. Maurie's Snack Bar
 2a. Reid, E. & H., Ltd., Insurance Brokers
   3. McFarland, J. L., pharmaceutical chemist
4-5. Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch - H. Young, Manager; T. J. Gilmore, pro-manager
   6. Whitten, W., house furnisher
   7. Vacant
   8. Ulster Fireplace Co.
   9. Martin & Orr, agricultural machinery & equipment
   "   Ogle, W. J., & Co., Electrical Engineers
 10. Rea, E., & Co., cafe
 11. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Ladies' and Gents' Outfitters
..........here is Donegall Pass
..........here is Botanic Avenue
12-13. Northern Bank Ltd., Branch - F. W. Roberts, manager
..........here is Bradbury Place
..........here is Donegall Road
 14. Cowan Bros., bakers
 15. Porter, Henry, butcher
 16. Watterson, S., hairdresser
   "   Les Dames hairdressing salon
   "   Wilson, Miss
 17. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
18-19. The Willowpark Dairy Ltd.
 20. Rankin, W., hairdresser
 21. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 22. Sports Land
 23. Jordan, Mrs. M. L., ladies' and children's outfitter
 24. Harvey Bros., Fruiterers and florists
 25. Edwards, R. I., M.P.S., N.I., pharmaceutical chemist and optician
   "   Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Davidson, C. J., tailor
   "   Donaghy, Miss D., music teacher
 26. Star Yeast Co. Ltd., The
 27. Belfast Club, The
   "   Shanks, David, dental mechanic
   "   Huston, Douglas N. (incorporating Dunn & Co.), estate agent
   "   Reid, Mrs.
   "   Connor, Miss, tailoress
 28. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., radio dealers
 29. Star Yeast Co. Ltd., The, Yeast Merchants and Bakers Sundriesmen. Branch - Little James' Street, Londonderry
 30. Galwey, S., hairdresser
 31. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
 32. Dowling, G., tailor
   "   Starret, Henry, tailor
   "   Scott, Miss A., tailoress
   "   McGuigan, C., optician
   "   McCullough, T.
   "   Ball, Margaret
   "   Byrne, Walter J., electrician
   "   Johnston, Miss E., hairdresser
 33. Ellison, James, Estate Agent
 34. Chapman, James, dentist
   "   Chapman, Cecil E., dental surgeon
..........here is Great Victoria Street
 36. Fashion House (Miss Helana Harrison), draper
 37. A. & F. Corner, The, radio and electricians

Shaftesbury Street
from 5 Arkwright Street to Agnes Street

   1. Paton, Miss Elizabeth
   2. Gill, Charles, plumber
   3. Corry, William J.
   4. McKeown, Miss A.
   5. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Mary J.
   6. Beckett, J. C., labourer
   7. Willis, Miss Margaret
   8. Clarke, S., prison warder
   9. Thompson, Joseph, iron dresser
 10. Law, Alexander, labourer
       Gateway
 11. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd., The, store
 12. Reid, James, painter
 13. Henry, John, lorry driver
 14. Tibble, R.
                            __________

2-12. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd., The

Shamrock Street
at 122 Ravenhill Road

..........here is Rathmore Street
   1. Townley, W., labourer
   3. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
   5. Graham, F., motorman
   7. Anderson, D., shipwright
   9. Leatham, L.
 11. Daley, Samuel, driver
 13. McKeag, Samuel, labourer
 15. Coulter, R., shipwright
 17. Leinster, H., engineer
 19. Leckey, H., book binder
 21. Jones, Mrs. Victoria
 23. Murray, John, seaman
 25. Johnston, T., laundryman
 27. McCoskrie, David (McCaskey, Mrs. in 1943)
 29. Baxter, Mrs. Lillie
 31. Burney, John, shipyard worker
 33. Shields, Mrs. A.
 35. Jones, W. S., driver
 37. Robinson, Henry, labourer
 39. Emerson, J., labourer
 41. Kidd, James, machine man
 43. Davis, N., labourer
 45. Spence, E.
 47. Semple, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Mount Street
 49. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 51. Duncan, Robt., coach painter
 53. Craig, John
 55. Lappin, J., labourer
 57. Wallace,. M., brick layer
 59. Scott, Norman, labourer
 61. Jordan, R., window cleaner
 63. Cotter, Charles, plater
 65. Jamison, H., shipyard worker
 67. Cleland, Avon, labourer
 69. Caithness, Mrs. J.
 71. Parker, E. H., labourer
 73. Austin, Mrs. V.
 75. Coey, H., labourer
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Mairs, R., driver
   4. Nevin, Thomas, machinist
   6. Lecky, Mrs. A. J.
   8. Gamble, Mrs. A.
 10. Irwin, Robert, grocer
..........here is Henryville Street
 12. Kelly, A., docker
 14. Kelly, Joseph, driver
 16. Harrison, Edward, iron turner
 18. Cleland, Mrs. Agnes
 20. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 22. Robinson, Miss E.
..........here is Victor Street
 24. Morrison, Robert
 26. Dunn, George, joiner
 28. Province, R., salesman
 30. Dunn, John, labourer
 32. Moody, W., crane man
 34. Lemon, Mrs. M.
34a. McQuade, Miss S. E.
..........here is Glenwherry Street
 36. Hughes, Mrs. M.
 38. Whitters, Mrs. Mary (Witters, A. in 1943)
 40. Lumley, Joseph J., Corporation official
 42. Reilly, Robert, labourer
 44. Moffett, James, helper
 46. Craig, Robert, fruiterer
..........here is Mount Street
..........here is Well Street
..........here is Spring Street
       Vacant ground

Shancoole Park
at 3 Slievetoy Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Glenn, Mrs. Celia
   3. Moss, A. J., butcher
   5. Vacant
   7. Williams, Mark, dental technician
   9. Thompson, David, insurance official
 11. Shaw, James, printer
 13. Bonner, Rodney, school master
 15. Wood, W. H.
17-19. Vacant ground
 21. Edwards, W. J.
 23. Campbell, John, hardware merchant
 25. Mooney, Henry D., accountant
 27. O'Hara, E., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
 29. Magennis, Mrs. Annie
                            __________

   2. Hawthorne, Wm., manager
   4. O'Brien, J. A., D.I., R.U.C.
   6. Occupied
   8. Curragh, J. A., draughtsman
 10. Elliott, R. J. M.
 12. Occupied
 14. Douglas, John, teacher
 16. Woodhouse, J. F., clerk
18-20. Houses being built
       Vacant ground
 28. Vacant
 30. Dummer, H. E.

Shandarragh Park
at 307 Cavehill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dalinsky, A., warehouseman
   3. Johnson, H. M., director
   5. McBride, R. J., com. agent
   7. Curry, J. W., plumber
   9. Acheson, Mrs. A. M.
 11. Irwin, A. J.
 13. McDade, Thos., traveller
 15. Henderson, W. G.
 17. Baird, Edgar, R.A.F.
17a. Whiteside, Miss E.
 19. Parish, H. E.
 21. Birnie, W., accountant
 23. Creith, James (Creigh, James in 1943)
 25. Marshall, Herbert
 27. Bass, Prof. R., music teacher
 29. Larmour, Miss Elizabeth
 31. McFadden, James A., flax buyer
 33. Morrow, Mrs. K. V.
 35. Thompson, Miss R. E.
 37. Shaw, N. S., secretary
                              __________

   2. Rainey, Mrs. M. S.
   4. Montgomery, Alfred, director
   6. Ritchie, W. H. E., bank official
   8. Kay, David, furniture salesman
 10. Dalton, L. P.
 12. Boyle, J., civil servant
 14. Catney, Joseph, Head Constable R.U.C.
 16. Kelso, Mrs. D.

Shandon Park
from Knock Road to Kensington Road

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Maze, N., salesman
 13. Anderson, James, manager
 15. O'Kane, Hugh P., solicitor
 17. McComb, David, egg merchant
 19. Ingram, F. C., bank official
 21. Goldring, David, manager
 23. Diamond, H.
 25. Smyth, Saml. H., director
 27. Hobbs, R. H., secretary
 41. Harrison, David, director
 43. Duthie, C., engineer
 45. Liggett, J., plater
 47. Erritt, W. A., civil servant
 49. Bradley, Victor, printer
 51. Wetton, E. N., manager
 53. Boal, A. J., solicitor
 55. McNeill, Robert
 57. Brown, R. P., tobacco trade
 59. Murdoch, Mrs. Lydia E.
 61. Collins, E. R.
 63. Heaney, Richard, engineer
 65. Johnson, John C.
 67. Boyd, Miss Marjory, M.A., printer
 69. Huston, Mrs. A.
 71. McCann, T. N., bank manager
 73. Shandon Park Golf Club
 75. Kerry, R. M., B.Sc., F.R.I.C., manager
 77. Whitten, J. F.
 79. Foulds, J. L.
 81. Dwen, Robert, civil servant (Owen)
 83. Brabner, E., insurance manager
 85. Morrow, J. L.
 87. Deas, F.
 89. Murphy, Mrs. W. E.
 91. Harper, Mrs. B. W.
 93. O'Neill, T. J., solicitor
 95. Kelly, H. T., insurance manager
 97. Knox, H. W., bank manager
 99. McLeod, Mrs. M.
101. Macaulay, Mrs. M.
103. Hoey, C. D., civil servant
105. Tilson, William, grocer
107. MacDonald, A., photographer
109. Murray, D. J., grain merchant
111. Marrinan, Desmond, solicitor
113. Bolton, S., chemist
115. Cook, J.
117. Atkinson, R. A., civil servant
119. Reilly, E.
121. Vacant ground
123. McCracken, W. J., produce merchant
125. Morrow, H.
127. Johnston, Wm. McM., solicitor
129. Montgomery, Thomas
131. Kinghan, S. (Kinhan, S. in 1943)
133. McAvoy, J. E.
135. Richardson, J. W. J.
                              __________

   2. Armour, James, F.F.L.A.
   4. McKean, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McAllister, W. J., J.P., estate agent
   8. Browne, Major T. H. Ritchie
 10. McClelland, W., manufacturer
 12. Smith, W. C. A., director
 14. Thomson, C. A.
 16. Skuce, S. E., bank official
 18. Foster, Mrs.
 20. Montgomery, H. C.
 22. McCusker, E., publican
 24. Jackson, Miss B.
 26. Bainbridge, J. R. M.Sc.
 28. Lewis, R.
 30. McClughan, John C., Corporation official
 32. McRoberts, James, Corporation official
 34. Chase, Mrs. Anna
 36. Townsley, Wilson, civil servant
 38. Empey, Samuel, director
 40. Horan, Benjamin
 42. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Brownlie, J. S.
 46. Clark, Samuel James
 48. Marshall, Mrs. F. H.
 50. Madden, O. W.
 52. Sheldon, R. F., solicitor
 54. Smyth, Mrs. L.
 56. Plunkett, Mrs. Dorcas E.
 58. Lynas, W. H., designer
 60. McKibbin, S., manager
 62. Austin, Ian
 64. McFadden, R., solicitor
 66. Reid, W. W.
 68. Johnston, Alfred
 70. Laughlin, J. W., linen business
 72. Lewis, T.
 74. Carmichael, May
 76. Patrick, James, civil servant
 78. Sherritt, Thomas Henry
 80. Beaney, R., engineer
 82. Macfarlane, T., school teacher
 84. Hume, J. L., manufacturers' agent
 86. Schofield, C. R., manufacturers' agent
 88. Russell, D., bank official
 90. Devlin, Henry

Shandon Street
from 10 Annadale Street to 156 New Lodge Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Poots, Mrs. Mary
   7. McAllister, Archibald, labourer
   9. Parker, Thomas, tiler
 11. Boyce, T., M.N.
 13. Duncan, J., pavior
 15. Scullion, Mrs. M.
 17. Adams, Hugh, labourer
 19. Briars, Joseph, labourer
 21. Lunn, Robert, sexton
                              __________

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Johnston, William, labourer
 12. Bradley, B., conductor
 14. Magee, Miss Rosanna
 16. Reid, Wm. H., labourer
 18. Burns, Patrick, rivetter
 20. Hoey, Wm. J., tobacco cutter
 22. McStravick, Jas., driver
 24. Cummings, Robert, carter
 26. Allen, James, labourer

Shaneen Park
at 1 Slievetoye Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant
   3. Kelly, John G., journalist
   5. Mahood, Saml., costing clerk
   7. Verner, James N., civil servant
   9. Gladwin, Frank
 11. McGall, James, plasterer
 13. Vacant ground
 15. Dunn, John T. H., clerk
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Fee, Charles, dental surgeon
   4. Silverstein, Marcus, tailor
   6. Vacant
   8. O'Brien, Victor, B.B.C. engineer
 10. Hampton, P. D., director
12-16. Houses being built

Shangarry Park
off Lisdarragh Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Watson, J. M.
   3. Haldene, D., civil servant
   5. Cahill, O., draper
   7. Wade, J. B. S., linen merchant
   9. Jones, Major R., R.A.S.C.
 11. Smiles, John H.
 13. Adams, Robert, painter
                             __________

   2. Freeman, A., secretary
   4. Irvine, Alex., manager
   6. McAuley, J., joiner
   8. Farmer, T., teacher
 10. McMullan, John, joiner
 12. Harte, A., joiner
 14. Taggart, Joseph
 16. Buchanan, Mrs. Frances
 18. Drennan, Wm. J., I.F.A., sec.
 20. Harris, H. M.

Shankill Road
Continuation of Peter's Hill to Woodvale Road

   1. Lower Shankill Boys' Club
   3. Stewart, A., butcher
   5. McClean, Robert, fruiterer
   7. Drennan, supper saloon
..........here is Hopewell Street
   9. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakers
11-13. Fents Stores Ltd., drapers
15-19. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., F. B. Walker, manager
..........here is Hudson Street
 21. Leathem, E. & W., musical instrument manufacturers
 23. McWilliams, Mrs. J., confectioner
 25. Fusco, V., confectioner
 27. Watters, G. H., painter
29-33. Mills, L. A., draper
35-37. Vacant ground
 39. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
41-43. Stewart, Mrs., hair dresser
43-45. O'Hara Bakery Ltd.
 47. Fisher, W., newsagent
 49. Watson, W. H., publican
..........here is McTier Street
 51. Webb, H. L., outfitter
 53. Warwick, J. H., fruiterer
 55. Belshaw, R., butcher
 57. Hanlon, Isabella, publican
 59. Direct Furriers, The
61-63. Arbuckle, W. & E., boot and shoe retailers
 65. Wilson, Mrs., fruiterer
 67. Vacant
 69. Donnelly, S., draper
..........here is Hopeton Street
 71. Vacant ground
 73. Patience, Mrs. J., draper
 75. McDowell, G. J., flesher
 77. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 79. Reid, Robert, hair dresser
 81. McCormack, T., house furnisher (McCormick, Mrs., furnisher in 1943)
83-85. Stewart's Stores
 87. Millar, W. H., newsagent
89-91. Vacant ground
..........here is Malvern Street
 93. Northern Bank Ltd., W. Henderson, Manager
 95. Ritchie, Dr. S. R. C.
95a. Mackrell, Mrs. E.
 97. Lipton, Limited, provision merchants
 99. Connor, Charles, tailor and outfitter
101. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot makers
103. Dunn, Frank, butcher
105. Vacant
107. Forde & Mann, boot and shoe retailer
109. McAllen & Co., bakers
111. Barbour, Mrs. C., fruiterer
113-115. White's Stores
..........here is Craven Street
117. Belfast Savings Bank, Manager, J. Kyle
119-121. Noble's Boot Stores
123. Quee, W., cooked meats
125. Chambers, Walter, tobacconist
127. Wardle, A., fireplace merchant
129. Forde's Provision Stores Ltd.
131. Bell, W. & F., fleshers
133. Dunwoody & Co., hardware
135. Bell, F. C., provision merchant
137. Jackson Bros., outfitters
..........here is Downing Street
141. Livingston, Mrs. S., publican
145. Patterson, J., lending library
147. Kyle, Wm. T., confectioner
149. Peebles, Wm., confectioner
151-157. Ulster Bank Ltd. - manager; A. D. Nichols; Pro-Manager, C. W. Joughin
..........here is Agnes Street
159-161. McDowall, J. & J., Publicans
161a. Morris, A., L.D.S.
163. Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
165. Ross, A., butcher
167-169. Quinn, Mrs. A., fruiterer
                      Canning's Court
171. Tempest, A., Ltd., fish mongers
171a. Jackson, R., plumber
173-175. Vacant ground
177. Major, J., & Sons, (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Parks
179. Millar, Jean
181. Martin & Co., drapers
183. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., provisions, etc.
183a. Shannon, Mrs. M. W.
185. Shankill Road Post Office - Miss Frazer, sub-postmistress and stationer
187-189. Loane Bros., drapers
..........here is Beresford Street
191. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
193. Fionda, Marco, ice cream
195. McKelvey, John, painter
197. Houston, Miss A., grocer
199. Britton, James, butcher
201. Rowan, Wm., provision merchant
203. Craig, A. E., draper
205. Irvine, A., tobacconist
207. Hastings, W., publican
..........here is Crimea Street
209. McDowell, T., chemist
211. Stevenson, Mrs. Agnes, fruiterer
213. Steele, ?, grocer
215. Robinson, R., publican
..........here is Moscow Street
217. Leslie, J. D., Radio and Electrical Engineer
219. George, Edith, confectioner
221. Melville & Co. Ltd., (branch) funeral furnishers  and motor hirers, Agent, Mrs. Kernaghan
223-225. McComb's Bakery (store)
227-229. Buchanan, Miss K., footwear
231-233. Crowe, William, draper
235. McKeown, James, grocer
..........here is Snugville Street
237. Bell, Mrs. E. M., Publican
239. Holland, James, butcher
241. Condell, Geo., & Co., clothiers
243. Allen, H., hardware merchant
245. Moore, Wm., & Co., provision merchants
247. Gale, Muriel, milliner
249. Carson, T., & Son
251-253. McClelland & Sons, bacon & ham curers
255. O'Hara Bakery Ltd.
257. Atkinson, F. W., M.B.
   "    Kirkpatrick, A., M.B.
259. Moreland, N., newsagent
261. Johnston, J., butcher
263. Taylor, Alex., fruiterer
265. Morris, Mrs. V., publican
..........here is Berlin Street
267. Shankill Road Methodist Church - Rev. Walter Hill
267a. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
269. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
271. Gray, Harold, L.R.C.P.
   "    Archer, W. S., surgeon
273. Ferguson, C. J., fish and poultry dealer
275. Dunseith, T. Howard, L.D.S., dental surgeon
277. Noble's Boot Stores
279-281. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
283. Thompson, Jos., book dealer
285-287. Baird, J. A., butcher
289. Douglas, W., fruiterer
289a. Caddell, Albert, joiner
291-293. Devon, Alex., wallpaper merchant
295. Aristocrat Cleaners
297. Thompson, James, draper
299. Guilfoyle, T., bakery
301. Corry, S., house furnisher
303. Hart, Mrs. Alice, draper
305. Loughlin, V., fancy goods
307. Haveron, M., hairdresser
309. McBride, J., boot repairer
311. McConkey, J. W., draper
313a. Harris, H., jewellery
313. Durneen, E., fruiterer
..........here is Carnan Street
315. Scott's, hardware merchants
317. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
319. Mulholland, Mrs., confectioner
321. Montgomery, Robert V., watchmaker & jeweller
323. Haddick, H. G. K., M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H., surgeon
   "    Mark, Dr. G.
..........here is Emerson Street
325. McKnight, J., fruiterer
327. Drennan, R., grocer
329. McCone, Robert, chemist
331. Watson, Francis, draper
333. Kearney, Wm. E., confectioner
335. Leonard, J. S., draper
337. Hickland, T., butcher
339. Stewart, Fred., Publican
..........here is Tennent Street
351. Marshall, M., draper
351-353. Stadium Cinema
355-369. Vacant ground
371-373. Automatic Refrigerator Service, The
375. Moneypenny, D., & Son, painters & decorators
377. Red Seal Food Products
379-381. R.K.O. Radio Pictures Ltd.
383. Hebron Gospel Hall
385-387. Paramount Film Service, Ltd.
389. Wallace, J., boot repairer
391-393. Columbia Pictures Ltd.
395-401. Stadium Motor Works - G. Smyth
403. Shankill Road Parochial Hall
405. Shankill Road Graveyard
497-411. Robinson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Metal Dealers
413-415. Robinson, Robt., & Sons Limited, Iron and Metal Dealers and Machinery Merchants
417-421. Hastings, W., publican
                               __________

   2. Watters, Thos. H., publican
   4. Rea, William, fancy goods
6-8. Hogg, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., grocers
   "   Alexander, David, builder's merchant
 10. Johnston, Miss Margt., Herbalist
 12. Stewart, Mrs., ladies' hairdresser
 14. Hawthorne, Miss M., draper
 16. Hatton, A., publican
..........here is Dover Street
 18. Gardiner, Mrs. E., publican
 20. Armstrong, John, hardware
 22. Shannon, Mrs. Eliz., fruiterer
 24. Shields & Co., drapers
 26. Edgar, William, printer
 28. Crawford, Miss Eleanor, grocer
 30. Martin, Mrs. E., butcher
32-34. Price, William, flesher
 36. Matthews, Miss May, draper
 38. Harpur, Thomas, confectioner (Harper, T., confectioner in 1943)
 40. Jamison, Dr. J. N.
 42. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
 44. Moore, William, tobacconist
 46. Richardson, Jas. H., house furnisher
 48. Little, James, draper
 50. Murphy, Craig, hardware merchant
 52. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 54. House being built
 58. Vacant ground
..........here is Diamond Street
60-62. Vacant ground
 64. Creighton, W. G., milliner
 66. Patterson, R. H., hardware merchant
 68. Loan, F. B., decorator
 70. McClure, W. H., draper
 72. McConkey, R. W., draper
 74. Ulster Speedy Shoe Service Ltd.
 76. Browne, J. F., L.P.S.I., dentist
   "   Taylor, W. C., F.S.A.O., optician
 78. Alldritt, W. A., clothier and boot fitter
 80. Hamilton, Mrs., draper
82-84. Cairns, H. J.., Ltd., fireplace specialists
 86. Hodes, M., M.P.S., chemist
 88. Ulster Wallpaper Co., The, paint and wallpaper
..........here is Percy Street
 90. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
 92. Costley, Mrs. Margaret, confectioner
 94. Bowman, A., flesher
 96. Little, James, draper
 98. McKibbin, T. F., grocer and provision merchant
100. Costley, Mrs. Margaret fish saloon
102. Waverley, The, confectioners
104. Tip Top Dyers and Cleaners, Receiving Office
106. Franks, Solomon, jeweller
108. West End Picture House
..........here is Carlow Street
110-112. Hogg, S., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
114. Geddis, Miss E., hairdresser
116. Shankill Road Mission - Minister, Rev. Andrew McNab, M.A.
118. Tate, Miss E., milliner
120. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
122. McCormick, James, hardware store
124. Ewing, W. M. H. & J., fishmongers
126. Logan, Samuel, grocer
128. McCormick, James, hardware merchant
130. Adlers, Hyman, radio requisites
130a. Lee, William, confectioner
132. Maypole Dairy Co.
134. Craig, Miss Annie, draper
134a. Billiard Hall
        Gateway
136. Gray, T., M.P.S.I.
138. Livingston, Stewart, publican
   "    McElroy, L., M.B., D.P.H.
   "    Davies, Donald, M.B.
140-146. Rogan Bros., Boot and Shoe Repairers
148. Shankill Road Picturedrome
..........here is Northumberland Street
150. Stewart, J. H., cafe
152. Munn, W., & Co. Ltd., confectioners
154. Millar, James, draper
156. Hill, Robert, fancy goods merchant
158. Saunders, T. A., butcher
160. Gould, J., tea merchant
..........here is Dundee Street
162. Armstrong, James, publican
164. Scott, Robert, provision merchant
166. Smyth, W., confectionery
168. McAllen's Bakery
170-172. McBride, J. A., Ltd., grocers
170a. Gaston, Miss A., ladies' hairdresser
..........here is Aberdeen Street
174. Brown, Wm., publican
176-178. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
180. Woodside, S. D., tailor
..........here is Wills' Entry
182. Fisher, W., newsagent
184. Frizzell, Mrs. Sarah
186. Ewing, William, fish monger
188. Trimble, Alexander O., Home Bakery
190-190a. McCarley & Co., drapers
..........here is Howard Street North
192. Acheson, W. G., publican
194. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
196. Lawther's Ltd., Plumbers
198. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Greengrocery
200. Brown, Thomas J., butcher
202. Yard
204-208. R.U.C. Barracks - C. McIlwaine, sergt. in charge
210-212. Y.M.C.A. Club
..........here is Spier's Place
214. Eagle Supper Saloon, The
216. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
218. Gault, J. (Victor Marcus), confectioner & tobacconist
220. McCormick, J. H., hardware merchant
222. Wells, H., & Co., clothiers
224. Reid, Joseph, Ltd., boot merchants
226. Walker, Andrew, butcher
228. Thompson's Hardware Stores - E. & E. Totton, Proprietors
..........here is Conway Street
230. Ulster Wallpaper Co., The
232. Baird, D., draper
234. Gray, Joseph, newsagent
..........here is Argyle Street
        Argyle Place Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Gregg, B.A.
..........here is Urney Street
236. Murphy, Rowland, cafe
238. Fannin, Frank G., Atomic Stores, drapery
240. Hutchison, Mrs. A., watchmaker, jeweller, optician
242. Bricklayers' Arms (McCann,. A., Ltd.), publicans
..........here is Wilton Street
244. Murphy, James (Meat), Ltd.
246. Gray, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
248. Gould, John, tea merchant
250. Roberts, E. J., & Co. Ltd., chemists
252. Cecil, E. & E., hairdressers
254. Anderson, Mrs. Mary, draper
256. Aiken, W. J., watch maker, jeweller, optician
258. Ward, Thomas, radio dealer
260. Mitchell, James grocer
262. Hogg, S., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
264. Holland, John A., butcher
266. McAvoy, Hugh T., provision merchant
268. Stewart's Stores, drapers
..........here is Canmore Street
270. Fitzgerald, F., house furnisher
272. McCurry & Son, boot merchants
274. Hanna, John, butcher
276. Irvine, Albert, & Co., newsagents
..........here is Sugarfield Street
278. Geary, J., cycle merchant
280. Patterson, Miss E., draper
282. Winstanley, R., boot repairer
..........here is Bellevue Street
284. Warke, John, hardware merchant
286. Baird Bros., butchers
288. Niblock, Mrs. E., draper
290. Parks, J., baker
292. Douglas, Thomas, butcher
294. Gordon, Mrs. E., confectioner
296. Stewart, Fred., publican
..........here is Mountjoy Street
298-300. Belfast Corporation Public Library
302-304. Suffern & Co. Ltd., chemists
306. Townsley, William, M.D.
308. Turner's Fruit Markets
310. Franklin Laundry (The), receiving office
312. Nelson, Bee, draper
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
314. Forte, C., fish saloon
316. Lee, Miss Ellen
318. Cowan, Miss Margaret
320. Atkinson, K. M., L.D.S.
   "    Atkinson, Evelyn, L.D.S.
322. Minnis, Mrs. Catherine
324. Anderson, Carson, draper
326. Moneypenny, W., butcher
328. McMullan, James, grocer
..........here is Glenwood Street
330. Moss, Mrs. Annie, fruiterer
332. Moss, Mrs. Annie, newsagent
334. McClimond, Samuel, draper
336. McKell, J., hardware
338. Watt, John, confectioner
340. Logan, Mrs. M., bakery
..........here is Brookmount Street
        West Belfast Orange Hall - Saml. F. Thompson, caretaker
346. Shaw, H., Draper
348. Cooke, Alex., linen store
350. McKeeman, W. J., newsagent and radio dealer
..........here is Battenberg Street
..........here is Battenberg Street ?
352. Deacon, Miss Mary, confectioner
354. Walter, Mrs. Ester, fancy goods and light grocery
356. McCourt, Mrs. R., confectioner
358. Vacant
   "    Hastings, William, publican
358a. Brown, James, Automobile Engineer
358b. Jenner, Mrs. Mary, draper
358. Mountainview Dart Club
364. Hamilton, A. G., frame maker
   "    Atcheson, A., patrol stn.
366. Chambers, Mrs. Elizabeth
368. Lamont, Mrs. Mary Ann
370. Andrews, William
372. Moneypenny, Miss Jeannie
374. Bradshaw, W., & Son, Builders
   "    Kilco Chemicals
376. Sayers, Mrs. M.
378. Reeves, Mrs. Margaret
380. Grant, James, store keeper
382. Hamilton, Wm., plumber
384. Gordon, Mrs. Agnes
386. Leesley, Vincent, mechanic
388-390. Hamilton, Mrs. Dinah
392. Weir, Miss Elizabeth
394. Cumming, F., water tester
396. Allen, Robert, bread server
398. Wallace, J., hair dresser
400. Brown, Ernest, joiner
402. Dunlop, Miss Susan, grocer
..........here is Esmond Street
404. Wilton, funeral furnisher
   "    Radar, Mrs. Sylvia
406. Pepper, Leslie, brick layer
408. Adair, Thos., com. traveller
410. Brown, Wm., insurance agent
412. Ross, Cecil, hardware and paint
..........here is Mayo Street
414. Ross, Cecil, hardware and paint
416. Russell, John, confectioner
418. Andrews, J., boot repairer
420. Whiteside's Bakery
422. Carson, Robert, painter
424. Wasson, W., butcher
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue

Shanlieve Park
off Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hewitt, Mrs. E.
   3. Todhunter, Norman, bank official
   5. Cunningham, James, plater
   7. Porter, Robt. A., soap manufacturer
   9. Shields, J. G.
 11. Grant, William
 13. Wright, Joseph, bookkeeper
 15. Shearer, W., hardware merchant
 17. Gadd, J., civil servant
17a. Hoey, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Hodes, J.
 21. Clayton, William
 23. Fisher, James
 25. Morrow, W. B.
 27. McGall, David J., foreman
 29. Wilson, F.
 31. Courtney, W. G.
 33. Todd, W. R.
                             __________

   2. Dick, William, buyer
   4. Lawther, Wm., plumber
   6. Murphy, James, butcher
   8. Vacant ground
 10. Blair, Mrs. Mary
 12. McKay, Charles, dentist
 14. Morrow, Thos. M., civil servant

Shanlieve Road
off Benraw Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Burns, Hugh, butcher
   3. McVeigh, Andrew J., fireman
   5. Woods, James, labourer
   7. Roberts, George E., labourer
   9. McCaughley, James, porter
 11. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 13. Davey, James, machinist
 15. McGeogh, William, seaman
 17. Halpin, Matthew, labourer
 19. Trueman, Percy, R.A.F.
 21. Kerr, Michael, docker
 23. Collins, Thomas, conductor
                            __________

   2. Gregg, Michael, lorry driver
   4. Marken, Peter, fireman
   6. McGarry, William, labourer
   8. Turner, Frederick, porter
 10. McGibbon, Mrs. S.
 12. Connolly, James, labourer
 14. McGuckian, John G., electric welder
 16. Branegh, Bernard, machinist
 18. McFadden, Wm., bus driver
 20. Laverty, J., brick layer

Shannon Street
from 25 Oldpark Road to Summer Street

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Occupied
   7. McAlees, James, labourer (McAleese, J., labourer in 1943)
   9. Reid, Cecil, driver
 11. Masterson, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Lee, James, sawyer
 15. Lee, Richard, sawyer
 17. Bamford, W. J., brass finisher
 19. Nethercott, John, mill worker
 21. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 23. Magill, Mrs. Emma
 25. Johnson, John, fitter
 27. Newell, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McMillen, W. T., plumber
 31. Harris, Leonard, labourer
 33. Starrett, Mrs. Jemima
 35. Simpson, R., labourer
 37. Young, R., labourer
 39. Wright, Henry, attendant
 41. Luney, Miss Jane (Looney, Miss in 1943)
 43. McKnight, Samuel, plumber
 45. Arlow, Wm. John, docker
47-49. Hagan, Robert, grocer
 51. McNeice, Mrs. Hannah
 53. Rules, Alex., chimney sweep
 55. Fleming, Edward, fitter
 57. McCormick, Harry, driver
 59. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
 61. McQuiston, Miss Jemima
 63. Berry, Joseph, labourer
 65. Hood, John, labourer
 67. Flanagan, W., plater
 69. Steele, H., labourer
 71. Kerr, William, labourer
..........here is Barrow Street
                              __________

   2. Clawson, H., window cleaner
   4. Haire, James, shipyard worker
   6. Porter, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Maxwell, G., labourer
 10. Lynas, James, labourer
 12. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
 14. Beattie, Abraham, labourer
 16. Crooks, Mrs. M.
 18. Patterson, W., carter
 20. Lyness, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Lee Street
 22. Vacant
 24. Carroll, William, labourer
 26. Neely, J.
 28. Corrigan, Ed., driver
 30. Rooney, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Liffey Street
..........here is Nore Street
 32. Kirkpatrick, T., draper
 34. Collins, Alex., labourer
 36. Devine, Hugh, labourer
 38. Gilliland, D., labourer
 40. Hillen, John
..........here is Barrow Street

Sharman Road
at 296 Stranmillis Road

   1. McMillen, R. B., caterer
   3. Neill, D. R., bank official
   5. Martin, H., warehouseman
   7. Harper, H. J., commercial traveller
   9. Blair, Miss H.
..........here is Belvedere Park
 11. Orr, M. T.
 13. Hunter, Jas., draughtsman
 15. Harrison, Mrs. S.
 17. Anderson, S. R.
 19. McClay, James, R.U.C.
 21. Kane, John J., assistant master
..........here is Willesden Park
 23. McWhirter, Rev. Jas., M.A., D.D.
 25. Nixon, John, motor engineer
 27. Martin, V., clerk
 29. Spratt, William F.
                              __________

   2. Ferguson, Miss I.
   4. Stone, R. J., box maker
   6. Gough, Charles
   8. Rea, Miss E. E.
 10. Allingham, Charles R.
..........here is Lucerne Parade
 12. Johnston, Ernest C.
 14. Beattie, W., civil servant
 16. Boyle, Miss V.
 18. Kerr, S. J.
..........here is Geneva Gardens
 20. Hamill, Miss Elizabeth
 22. Black, James, engineer
 24. Anderson, A. E.
 26. Stanford, William
 28. Fox, William, manufacturers' agent
..........here is Penge Gardens
 30. Johnston, James L. N.
 32. McDowell, S., sub-postmaster
 34. Gates, Joseph, labourer

Shaw Street
from 16 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   1. Hunter, Thomas, R.U.C. sergt.
   3. Kernaghan, Robert, clerk
   5. Shaw, W. J.
   7. Hellier, S. H., insurance inspector
   9. Merrett, Harry, civil servant
 11. Boyle, James
 13. Boyd, Thomas, painter
 15. Robinson, James, fitter
 17. Thompson, Alex., clerk
 19. Paisley, James, driver
 21. Leckey, A., body builder
 23. Boyd, Thomas, blacksmith
 25. Halliday, John S., civil servant
 27. Templeton, Robert, labourer
 29. Kitchen, Daniel, plater
 31. McKnight, John A., fitter
                               __________

   2. Moore, H., railway worker
   4. Armour, F. D.
   6. Bingham, Archibald, labourer
   8. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 10. Coyle, James
 12. Robinson, James
 14. Trotter, S. J., caretaker
 16. Hill, George, driver
 18. Purdy, J., joiner
 20. Leckey, Thomas, shipwright
 22. Clements, R., joiner
 24. Thompson, James
 26. Gilbert, Samuel, joiner
 28. Fullerton, Robert, postman
 30. Quayle, Daniel, joiner
 32. Milligan, W. H., shipwright
 34. Hamilton, Miss Margaret
 36. Lamont, Alex., caulker
 38. Gilbert, Saml., draughtsman
 40. Porter, James, labourer

Shaw's Road
Andersonstown to Glen Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCrea, James, labourer
   2. McFarland, Henry, labourer
   3. Hill, Martin, driver
   4. McCrea, John, farmhand
   5. Wallace, Robert, labourer
   6. Hannon, Patrick, farmer
   7. McDonald, James, dyer
   8. Maguire, John, labourer
                             __________

                                Kilmona
       Magee, James H.
       Vacant
       Vacant

Shelbourne Road
from 135 Ardenlee Avenue to 31 Onslow Parade

..........here is Ardenlee Parade
..........here is Haddington Gardens
..........here is Onslow Gardens
                             __________

..........here is Onslow Gardens

Sherbrook Street
from 79 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1-3. Savage, Mrs. Mary
   5. Jones, Ezekiel, labourer
   7. Irwin, Cyril, oiler
   9. Matchett, Mrs. Caroline
 11. Quail, Robert, joiner
 13. Levy, Mrs. R.
 15. Fleming, Mrs. Charlotte
 17. Fleming, Mrs. Grace
 19. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 21. Kirk, John, boiler maker
 23. Kirk, J. Robt., red leader
 25. McNeill, T., cromium plater (chromium)
 27. Baxford, Wm., docker
 29. Cherry, Robert
 31. Arbuthnot, Mrs.
 33. Conway, S., labourer
 35. Whitley, Mrs. Eva (Whittely, Mrs. Eva in 1943)
 37. Mann, William, labourer
 39. Baird, Mrs.
 41. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
 43. Lowry, E., labourer
 45. Caskey, William, labourer
 47. Tate, J., labourer
       Side door
                               __________

       Side doors
   6. Savage, Mrs. Mary, store
   8. Corrigan, Wm., sheet metal worker
 10. Warden, Samuel (Ward, Samuel in 1943)
 12. Robinson, A.
 14. Donaldson, Robt. Jas., bus conductor
 16. Crothers, J., labourer
 18. Saunders, Thomas, labourer
 20. Kane, Albert V., turner
 22. Lonsdale, Frederick, motorman
 24. Cochrane, J., labourer
 26. McDougall, Thos., labourer
 28. Cosgrove, J., porter
 30. Gilbert, Mrs. Mabel
 32. Cosgrove, Wm. J., joiner
 34. Dunlop, R. J., labourer
 36. Larmour, W. J., labourer
 38. Bell, James E., fitter
 40. Haugh, Mrs. Caroline
 42. Howcroft, Mrs. Hannah
 44. Herst, Norman, labourer
 46. McCutcheon, M., labourer
 48. Steele, Arnold, boiler maker
 50. Carlisle, William, labourer

Sheridan Street
at 4 Dawson Street

1-5. Vacant ground
   7. McCrossan, J., red leader
   9. Power, Michael, porter
 11. McKillen, Denis, labourer
13-25. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Loughrey, Geo., bus driver
   4. White, Mrs.
   6. Southam, H., driver (Southman, Mrs. C. in 1943)
   8. McMullan, Samuel J.
 10. McKeever, William
 12. Stewart, Patk. J., sugar boiler
 14. Anderson, Mrs.
 16. O'Kane, Patk., barman
 18. Kearney, James, tram driver
 20. Moonan, John
 22. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 24. Kelly, John, driver

Sheriff Street
from 22 Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

   1. McCann, Miss Ellen
   3. McNamara, Henry, driver
   5. Weir, J., labourer
   7. Davey, Wm., labourer
   9. Flannery, Miss Catherine
 11. Cooper, Wm. Henry, window cleaner
 13. Curran, Patrick, labourer
 15. Flannigan, Mrs. C.
 17. Jones, Henry, plasterer
 19. Keilty, J., labourer
 21. Donnelly, Miss Margaret
 23. McAvoy, Hugh, coal porter
 25. Matchett, James, carter
 27. McCartan, Mrs. Bridget
 29. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 31. Corcoran, W., labourer (Cochrane, W., labourer in 1943)
 33. McAlevey, James, clerk (McAleavey, James in 1943)
 35. Mooney, Mrs. B.
 37. Lavery, Joseph, fireman
 39. Blaney, Miss Jean
 41. McNamara, W. (Macnamara, W., horse shoer in 1943)
 43. Campbell, Peter, labourer
 45. Carson, Miss M.
 47. Doherty, William, labourer
 49. Walsh, P., labourer
 51. Farrelly, Mrs. John
 53. Lundy, William John, electrician
 55. Lundy, W., labourer
 57. Tabb, Samuel
 59. Rooney, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Morrison, John, labourer
 63. Kenny, David, labourer
 65. Copeland, Robert, labourer
 67. Lynch, M., labourer
 69. O'Neill, Michael, engine driver
 71. Nolan, Francis, grocer
                              __________

2-12. Frazer, R. A., & Co., wholesale grocers
 14. Costello, Francis, labourer
 16. Thompson, William, labourer
 18. Jones, Thomas, pattern maker
 20. May, Richard, donkey man
 22. Rooney, P., carter
 24. O'Neill, F., pipe coverer
 26. Burns, J., fitter
 28. McCann, Hiram, labourer
 30. Kearney, Michael, labourer
 32. Kennedy, William, baker
 34. Burke, Mrs. M.
 36. McErlane, Michael, hairdresser
 38. McLuaghlin, J., labourer (McLaughlin)
 40. Toal, Miss Marie
 42. Toal, Mrs. L.
 44. McErlane, Joseph, clerk
 46. McLaughlin, James, labourer
 48. Napier, James, labourer
 50. Curran, R., labourer
 52. Coyle, John, labourer
 54. Copeland, W. J., moulder
 56. Hade, H., labourer
 58. Flannigan, J., labourer (Flannagan, Mrs. in 1943)
 60. McShane, Miss E.
 62. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 64. Quinn, Mrs. A.
 66. Wanton, Francis, butcher
 68. Maginnis, P., labourer
 70. McCrory, A., labourer
 72. Princey, Mrs. Mary A.
 74. Crilly, Miss M.
 76. Campbell, Thomas, labourer

Sheringhurst Park
at 52 Lowwood Park

       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Scott, J. A., insurance agent
   4. Doherty, W. J., bread salesman

Sherwood Street
Lawnmount Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Armstrong, H., sheet metal worker
   3. McAnoy, Daniel, labourer
   5. Patton, Joseph, storeman
   7. Vint, Alexander
   9. Archer, Mrs. E.
 11. Chambers, R., blacksmith
 13. Harvey, Edward, seaman
 15. McCrum, Robert, labourer
 17. Patterson, Ormonde, clerk
 19. Currie, Samuel, labourer
 21. Pollock, Robert, labourer
 23. McMullen, Randal, labourer
 25. Weir, M., labourer
 27. Foreman, H., R.U.C.
 29. Cargan, Mrs. A.
 31. Salmon, R., plumber
 33. Morrison, D., dairyman
 35. Gibson, William, labourer
 37. Neill, T., labourer
 39. Morgan, T., labourer
                              __________

   2. McBride, Mrs. J.
   4. Hewitt, Mrs. Madge
   6. Gribben, A. E., labourer
   8. Moore, William, labourer
 10. Savage, James, labourer
 12. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 14. Frazer, Thomas J., labourer
 16. Andrews, Mrs. I.
 18. Davidson, John, packer
 20. Reid, William, moulder
 22. Simpson, J., labourer
 24. Fitzgerald, Jas., butcher
 26. Watson, Joseph, barman
 28. Reid, James, moulder
 30. Neill, Thos., shipyard worker
 32. Bramston, James, motor driver
 34. McClelland, James, helper
 36. Crockard, Wm. J.
 38. Magill, S., rivetter
 40. Smyth, William, rivetter
 42. Gwynne, N., linen lapper
 44. Vincent, N., brick layer
 46. Henry, W., jointer

Sheskin Way
from 11 South Bank to The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Corry, John W., electrician
 1b. Hughes, John, surveyor
   3. Milton, C., red leader
   5. Baxter, Wm., despatch clerk
   7. Duncan, Ephraim, pork producer
   9. Magee, Albert, driver
 11. Watt, Joseph, bricklayer
 13. Steenson, Wm., fitter
 15. McKinstry, Jas. McC., fireman
 17. Smith, Stanley, bus driver
 19. Occupied
 21. Newman, Edwd., light man
23a. Waring, Geo. F., despatch clerk
23b. Shepherd, Albert, engineer
 25. Vacant ground
..........here is Callan Way
 27. Feeley, Samuel, steward
 29. Hillis, John, painter and decorator
 31. Sherrard, Samuel, R.U.C.
 33. Lewis, R. H., P.O. engineer
..........here is The Straight
                             __________

 2a. Scarlett, Edwd., M.N.
 2b. Matthews, Ernest P., manufacturers' agent
   4. McGaughey, James
   6. Bunting, James
   8. Ewart, John, fitter
 10. Loan, Henry, dock labourer
 12. Wilks, Henry, transport driver
 14. Adams, Andrew, fitter
 16. Boal, John, labourer
 18. Patton, Robert J., electric jointer
 20. Duncan, Wm., lorry driver
 22. Stewart, William, labourer
24a. Blakely, David H., tram driver
24b. Grimshaw, Wm., labourer
 26. Vacant ground
..........here is Callen Way
 28. Cowan, Samuel, storeman
 30. Fallis, Wm. J., adm. police
 32. Cormack, John F. R., civil servant
 34. Jordan, Wm., postman
..........here is The Straight

Shiels Street
at 209 Falls Road

   1. Geough, Mrs. Winifred
   3. Burns, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Lavery, William J., storeman
..........here is Dairy Street
   7. Stables
   9. McCouey, Daniel, labourer
 11. McCallon, W., engineer
 13. Cousins, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. McKeown, Thomas, conductor
 17. Tohill, M., labourer
 19. Small, John, labourer
 21. Haughey, W., brick layer
 23. Small, William, labourer
 25. McGinn, P., labourer
 27. Small, B., lorry driver
 29. Agnew, John, dealer
       Vacant ground
       Toner, Francis, dairyman
                              __________

2-4. Smith, F., hair dresser
   6. Fitzpatrick, Peter, labourer
   8. Craffigan, James, labourer
 10. Mervin, Charles, labourer
 12. Sharkey, Daniel, labourer
 14. Massey, William, labourer
 16. Occupied
..........here is Brighton Street
 18. Jamieson, Miss Mary
 20. Catney, John, driver
..........here is Islandbawn Street

Shimna Close
at 30 North Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Matthews, Wm. G., labourer
 1b. McAlpine, Wm., machinist
   2. Towning, Herbt. B., electrician
   3. Boyd, David, holder-up
   4. Anderson, Leslie, electrician
   5. Aston, Thos., electrical engineer
   6. Keep, Francis H., printer
   7. Shields, Wm., tram conductor
   8. Reid, Hawthorne, labourer
   9. Miller, James, labourer
 10. Suitor, Thos., lorry driver
 11. Fisher, James, red leader
 12. Wallace, John H., insurance agent
 13. Parker, Wm. R., lorry driver
 14. Baskin, Robt., labourer
 15. Hadnett, Geo., engine driver
 16. Patterson, Jas., fitter
 17. Shields, David, labourer
 18. Gwynne, Norman, porter
 19. Ewart, James, electrician
 20. Aiken, Saml. C., fitter
 21. Tomlinson, Thomas, fitter
 22. Crawford, J., tram conductor
 23. McConnell, Robt., sheet metal worker
 24. Roberts, Geo., marine electrician
 25. Palmer, Robt., fitter
26a. Bunting, M., gas meter inspector
26b. McNeely, Harold I., fitter
 27. Craig, Alex., electrician
 28. Foster, Robt., blacksmith
 29. Stirling, Wm., baker
 30. Topping, Albert, labourer
 31. Thompson, Kennedy, clerk
32a. Graham, Albert, foreman
32b. Henry, Mrs. C., forewoman

Ship Street
from 331 York Street to 31 Garmoyle Street

1a, 1b, 1c. Stores
   3. Courtney, Edwd., labourer
   5. Boyd, D., labourer
   7. Robb, James
   9. McGonigle, Thomas, labourer
 11. Noonan, John, seaman
 13. Newall, John, labourer
..........here is Earl Lane
 15. Wallace, H.
 17. Blair, Thomas John
 19. McMinn, Mrs. K.
 21. Cunningham, Mrs. Isabella
 23. Harrison, James, labourer
 25. Dunseith, John, labourer
 27. Christian, Miss M., music teacher
 29. McLaughlin, James
 31. Reynolds, William
 33. Stewart, Malcolm (Stuart, Malcolm, labourer in 1943)
 35. Waring, Mrs. H.
 37. McGrogan, B., fireman
 39. Beggs, Robert
..........here is Nelson Street
 41. Pedersen, Charles, grocer
 43. Gough, W., labourer
 45. Gibson, Geo., seaman
 47. Rice, J.
 49. Hughes, P., carter
 51. McCann, Joseph, machinist
 53. Dickey, Robert, labourer
 55. Pederson, Charles
 57. Kearney, T., plumber
 59. Tumelty, John
 61. Devine, Thomas, seaman
 63. Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd.
 65. Bottling Store
 69. Fisher, J., spirit merchant
                               __________

   2. Murphy, Miss M. J.
   4. Creighton, Henry, clerk
   6. Lesley, William, labourer
   8. Small, David, shipwright
 10. Proctor, Mrs. G.
 12. McFadden, George, labourer
 14. McCrea, Mrs. I.
 16. Millin, Mrs. E.
 18. Logan, Miss Hanna
..........here is Ship Street Little
 20. Galbraith, J., publican
 22. Hall, William, brick layer
 24. Bryers, William
 26. S.P.D. Ltd., carriers
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. Workshop
 30. O'Hara, Patrick
 32. Denver, Mrs. H.
34-36. Cowan & Co., stores
 38. Doran, John, watchman
 40. Gateway
 42. McStravick, Charles, labourer
 44. Black, James, labourer

Ship Street, Back
at 10 Little Ship Street

   1. Latimer, Mrs. Lena
   3. Houston, Mrs. J.
   5. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
   7. Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Edgeworth, William, labourer
   4. McKenzie, A., seaman
   6. Brown, William, docker
   8. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 10. Gillespie, George, sawyer
 12. Gillespie, Robert
 14. Gillespie, William, labourer
 16. Gillespie, James, labourer
 18. Doherty, John, labourer

Ship Street Little
from 18 Ship Street to 39 Whitla Street

   3. Galbraith, J. (side door)
   5. Vacant
   7. Thompson, John, labourer
..........here is Marine Street
   9. Rainey, Miss Mary Jane
 11. Cooke, George, labourer
 13. Taggart, Norman, bottler
 15. Brownlee, W., plater's helper
 17. Greer, Miss Emily
..........here is New Dock Street
                              __________

..........here is Andrew Street
   2. Lilley, Wm., labourer
   4. Wallace, Robert, lamp lighter
   6. Lilley, Mrs.
   8. Geddis, Robert, labourer
 10. McKee, D., commission agent
..........here is Ship Street Back
 12. Simmons, Wm. J., machine man
 14. Reynolds, Samuel, labourer
 16. Smyth, Minnie
 18. Harkness, J., grocer

Shipbuoy Street
from 58 Nelson Street to Little York Street

   1. Side door
   3. McCracken, Andrew, labourer
   5. Holland, Mrs. I.
   7. Wilson, Henry, labourer
   9. Clarke, David, driller
 11. Purse, Wm. C., slinger
 13. McCleery, James, carter
 15. McDonald, Saml., labourer
 17. Moore, Mrs. Georgina
 19. Barnes, B. A., labourer
 21. Getty, Robert, carter
 23. McManus, Francis, crane driver
 25. Bole, Miss M.
 27. Pollock, Joseph, soldier
 29. Christy, Samuel, labourer
 31. McGurk, Thomas, labourer
 33. Kane, Saml., van man
 35. Milligan, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

2-12. Craig, Robt., & Sons, Ltd. (side entrance)
 14. Rosbottom, William, labourer
 16. Purdy, W. J., rivetter
 18. Bryson, John, coal filler
 20. Crossley, Mrs. Mary
 22. Blair, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Jameson, Thos., labourer (Jamison, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 26. Beggs, Miss A. E.

Shore Road
continuation of York Road to Greencastle

1-3. Crittall - McKinley Metal Window Co. Ltd. (works)
5-7. McCune Bros., grocers, drapers & house furnishers
   9. McKee, F. B., & Co. Ltd., Building and Engineering Contractors
 11. Johnston, Galbraith, chemist
 13. Johnston, A., confectioner
 15. Funston, Robert, insurance superintendent
 17. Lowry, Joseph, compositor
 19. Bowman, John F., clerk
 21. Duncan, H.
 23. Gillespie, A., bus driver
 25. McMinn, Mrs. Bertha
 27. Hall, J., R.U.C.
 29. Johnston, Miss Mary
 31. Stewart, Robert
..........here is Keadyville Avenue
 33. Adair, William, electrical installer
 35. Stevenson, Miss M.
 37. McMullen, David H., L.D.S.
 39. Dowling, W. J.
 41. Lockhart, V., civil servant
..........here is St. Aubyn Street
 43. Skegoniel Post Office - H. H. Pitt, sub-postmaster
 45. McCartan, R., joiner (McCartin in 1943)
 47. Morrison, T. A.
 49. Brown, Mrs.
 51. Elliott, Mrs. R.
..........here is St. Vincent Street
53-57. Mallard, S., monumental works
59-93. Crusaders' Football Ground
 95. Harland, Thos., motor driver
 97. Little, James L., clerk
 99. Brown, A., joiner
101. Kinghan, James, engineer
103. Stamford, Mrs.
105. Lamb, John, pork butcher
107. Robinson, Mrs.
107a. Concrete Industries Ltd.
109. Miskimmin, Edgar C., fitter
111. Nelson, Alexander, plater
113. Hamilton, E., motorman
115. Robinson, William, clerk
117. McMurtry, L., commission agent
119. McErlean, Mrs.
121. Taylor, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is York Park
123. Thompson, Walter, shipwright
125. Luke, William, manager
127. McCloy, Miss M.
129. Kennedy, J.
131. Hosford, F., shop manager (Hosforde, Frank in 1943)
133. Harper, Mrs. M. M.
135. Earlscourt Supper Saloon (E. Rogers)
137. Market Garden Store
139. McBurney, J., butcher
..........here is York Drive
141. Campbell, William
143. Saunders, Thos., bodybuilder
145. Stewart, G.
147. Boyles, Mrs.
149. Vance, J., stock keeper
151. Montgomery, J., baker
153. Blair, E., grocer
155. Flack, Thomas, cutter
..........here is York Parade
157. Ardill, Mrs. R.
159. Thompson, D., labourer
161. Beattie, Alexander (Beatty, Alexander, joiner in 1943)
163. Cummings, Miss G.
165. McCallum, William
167. Martin, S., iron turner
169. Patterson, D., joiner
171. Munn, G. L.
..........here is York Crescent
173. McDowell, J., fitter
175. Barr, J. C., electrical worker
177. McNeill, Thomas, welder
179. Cardwell, S., wholesale fancy goods
181. Uprichard, J., docker
183. Campbell, J.
185. Mitchell, D., foreman
187. Buchanan, William
..........here is York Park
189. Quinn, H., grocer
191. Whiteside, Thomas, labourer
193. Patterson, Charles
195. Watson, H., quarry owner
197. Armstrong, John, electrician
199. Jeffrey, Andrew, grocer
201. Stevenson, Wm., artesian well sinker
203. Calderwood, James A., pattern maker
205. McAuley, William, joiner
207. Maxwell, R.
209. McKnight, J. E., M.B., surgeon
211. Wills, John, P.O. official
213. McDowell, Mrs. D.
215. Murphy, Mrs. A.
217. Millar, Mrs. M. J.
219-231. (rear) McMillan, Jeffers & Co. Ltd., Building Contractors and Structural Engineers
219. Clugston, J., grocer
221. Boyle, G., driller
223. Lee, W., engine driver
225. Lyle, J., brick layer
227. Allen, Mrs. M.
229. Kissick, G. A., photographer
231. Birney, J., chief steward
233-235. Graham, Bruce M., garage
237-263. Vacant ground
265. Beasant, S. McI., typewriter agent (Besant, Samuel McC., mechanic in 1943)
267. Tildarg Engineering Works
269. Park, H., tram driver
..........here is Oakmount Drive
271. Saunderson, L., fruiterer (Sanderson in 1943)
273. Boyd, Charles E., joiner
275. Craig, R., pilot
277. Morrison, Mrs., confectioner and newsagent
279. McCallum, Miss M.
281. Millar, Wm. H., blacksmith
283. Wade, Joseph, foreman
285. Becker, Mrs. C.
..........here is Downview Bungalows
567. Gault, T., fitter
569. McKeown, Mrs.
571. Spiers, George, tram conductor
573. Hall, J. J., labourer
575. Magill, P., tram conductor
577. Watkins, James
579. Magill, T., traveller
581. Shore Road Tramway Depot
   "    Allen, T., cashier, B.C.T.
583. Wilson, W. G., grocer
..........here is Loughside Bungalows
735. McCue, Miss
737. McKay, D., labourer
..........here is Loughside Bungalows
739-793. Vacant ground
795. Stewart, Wm. B., carpenter
797. Ellis, Miss S.
799. Luney, E., railway plater
801. Pateman, William, clerk
803-809. Vacant ground
811-813. Erskine, R., director
815-835. Vacant ground
837. O'Kane, John, traveller
839. Quinn, Mrs. A.
841. Finlay, Mrs. Agnes
843. McDonagh, Edwd., P.O. clerk
845. Keenan, Mrs. C. (Kennan, Mrs. in 1943)
847. Whitters, F. E., tram conductor
849. Carey, A. V., civil servant
851. Hughes, Saml., salesman
853. Bryans, Mrs.
..........here is Loughside Bungalows
855-859. Vacant ground
861. Malcolmson, James A., gardener
863. McNally, Samuel, joiner
865. Furgrove, James, machinist
867. McAvoy, R., labourer
869. Foley, Thomas
871-879. Vacant ground
881. Stewart, H.
883. Stewart, Herbert, joiner and shop fitter
885-1005. Vacant ground
1007. St. John's Parochial Hall
1009. Millar, Miss C.
1011. Gateway
1013. O'Hara, John, pig keeper
1015. McDonald, Mrs.
1017. O'Hare, Miss C.
1019. O'Neill, ?
1021. Conlan, W. J., labourer
1023. Douglas, John, labourer
1025. McDonald, Alex., driver
1027. Rainey, H., labourer
1029. McConnell, Alex., labourer
1031. Shaw, F., clerk
1033. McNally, Thomas
1035. Patterson, Mrs.
1037. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
1039-1041. Wilson, Mrs. M., grocer
1043. McVeigh, James, spirit merchant
1045. Vacant ground
1047. McWatters, Mrs.
1049. McCormick, Miss Olive
1051. Kennedy, Dennis, clerk
1053. McAvoy, T., labourer
1055. McClean, Mrs., grocer
1057. McGurk, Mrs. Mary
1059. McGettigan, Mrs.
1061. Feenan, Joseph
1063. Cash, Henry, confectionery
1065. Grogan, Frank, newsagent
1067. Cook, Mrs. C.
1069. Daly, Joseph, labourer
1071. Glover, Robert M.
1073. Walsh, John, labourer
1075. Byrne, Thomas, labourer
1077. Fraser, Alex., butcher
1079. Birney, D., dairyman
1081-1085. Vacant ground
1087. Kerr, Mrs. Mary J.
1089. McGovern, Mrs.
1091. Byrne, L., labourer
1093. Buick, John, labourer
1095. Braney, Misses
1097. Gillen, Robert, labourer
1099. Convery, Miss E.
1101. McLaughlin, James, labourer (McLoughlin in 1943)
1103. McBriarty, M., labourer
1105. Crangle, H., labourer
1107. Donaghy, Mrs. M.
1109. McLaughlin, John, labourer
1111. Curran, A., joiner
1113. McNeill, Miss M.
1115. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
1117. Quinn, James, bus driver
1119. Boothman, P., dealer
1121. Montgomery, Kevin
1123. Pollock, W., labourer
1125. McCann, Owen, foreman
1127. Rafferty, C., labourer
1129. McCool, Mrs.
1131. Girvan, J. P., labourer
1133. McGrady, Thomas, labourer
1135. O'Donaghon, Mrs.
1137. Grogan, P., labourer
1139-1145. Vacant ground
1147. Fox, John
1149. Oliver, Mrs.
1151. McAvoy, Jas., labourer
1153. Moore, E.
1155. O'Boyle, Mrs. R.
1157. Sharkey, Mrs.
1159-1163. Vacant ground
1165. McCafferty, Mrs. A.
1167. Mullan, Francis
1169. Davidson, Jas., labourer
1171. Rafferty, Mrs. M.
1173. Gallagher, ?
1175. Doonan, Thomas, labourer
1177. King, John
1179. McMahon, Mrs.
1181. Griffin, Thos., mill worker
1183. Bradley, Edward, bar man
1185. McCourt, Vincent, labourer
1187. Rogerson, Joseph, joiner
1189. McGrady, R., labourer
1191. Patton, R., joiner
1193. McKendry, ?
1195. McAdorey, Wm., dealer
1197. McCafferty, C., labourer
1199. Stewart, Mrs.
1201. Mitchell, Mrs.
1203. McMahon, John, labourer
1205. McKee, James, dealer
1207. Clarke, John, labourer
1209. Bingham, D., labourer
1211. McCormick, Mrs.
..........here is City Boundary
                              __________

   2. Coaton, Percy, iron turner (Canton, Percy, iron turner in 1943)
   4. Braithwaite, Fredk., welder
   6. Coulter, John, driver
   8. Stewart, James, R.A.F.
 10. Bean, Sydney, engineer
 12. Macready, Dr. C.
 14. Henderson, Wm. J., checker
 16. Campbell, Matthew, missionary
 18. Dowdall, Mrs. C.
 20. McGee, W., red leader
 22. Mercer, Samuel, salesman
 24. Stringer, Samuel, barman
 26. Aiken, Mrs. M.
 28. Wilson, T. E., coach painter
 30. Pickard, N., supervisor
 32. Pollock, H.
 34. Davidson, A., stevedore
 36. Boyd, Alexander, joiner
 38. Sweeney, Mrs. A.
 40. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Crawford, A.
 44. Sames, John, engineer
 46. O'Neill, Miss
 48. McAllister, James, labourer
 50. McKenzie, J. G., joiner
 52. Finlay, Andrew, manager
54-56. Vacant ground
..........here is Northwood Parade
 58. Gough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Bennett, Hugh, gateman
 62. Donaldson, William
 64. McDonald, Mrs. Florence
 66. Rodgers, James E.
..........here is Northwood Road
 68. Magee, John Noble, mechanic
 70. Newell, Norman, fitter
 72. McDowell, Thomas, seaman
74-76. McNerlin, Mrs. M., The Charlotte Confectionery
 78. Robb, Mrs. Sandra, draper
 80. McAllen & Co., bakery
 82. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 88. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
       Vacant ground
..........here is Premier Drive
       Seaview Presbyterian Church Hall - Minister, Rev. K. M. Alexander, M.A.
 96. Miller, J., joiner
 98. Turner, W., clerk
100. Sinclair, James, upholsterer
102. Ferguson, J., iron turner
104. McDowell, James, painter
106. Patterson, William, shipwright
108. Roberts, Edward, miller
110. Black, J., joiner
112. Patterson, Edward, preparing master
114. Alexander, Jas., sheet metal worker
        Fortwilliam Gospel Hall
176-178. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
182. Fortwilliam Milk Bar
        Neill, Fred., hairdresser
        Vacant ground
186. Arnold, Mrs. A., confectioner
188. Phair's Cash Store
190. Barrett, Miss V. M.
192. Rattie, C. G., chemist
194-196. Troxy Cinema
198. Duncan, Joseph, butcher
200-202. Crawford, William A., grocer & tobacconist
204. Electric Sub-Station
206. McFerran, Samuel R., brass finisher
208. Vacant ground
..........here is Fortwilliam Crescent
210-212. Armstrong's Cash Stores
214. Rogan Bros.
216. Whyte, L. M., hardware
218. Bond, William
220. McIntosh, James R., mechanic
222. Cairns, William, docker
224. Bryan, Mrs. M. E.
226. McMurtry, Archibold, R.N.
228. Patton, James T., motorman
230. Patterson, Mrs. A. J.
232. Rollo, W., clerk
234-236. Our Way Service Station
238. McWilliam, T.
240. Bain, Mrs. Elizabeth
242. Wallace, Mrs. Mary D.
..........here is Fortwilliam Crescent
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
268. Loughran, Mrs. (Loughans, James, stager in 1943)
270. Carson, John, clerk
272. Millar, Mrs. Kathleen
274. Wilson, W., shipwright
   "    Harrison, S.
276. Johnston, Walter, tram conductor
                      Mount Vernon Cottages
        Lewis, David, driver
        Creighton, G.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Mount Vernon Road
        Vacant ground
..........here is Lowwood Park
448. Armstrong's Cash Stores Ltd.
450. Vacant ground
452. Hare, Mrs. K., draper
454. McNeill, J. A., chemist
456-528. Vacant ground
530. Patterson, Wm. (Construction), Ltd., building contractors
532. Clarke, Mrs. Margaret
534. Finlay, Jas., caulker
536. Bunting, T., iron turner
538. Doyle, James, fire service
540. Hughes, Edwd., clerk
542. Scott, F. H.
544. Dalwood, Mrs.
546. Finlay, Samuel, checker
548. McMaster, James, dyer
550. Reid, Thos., electrician
552. Sinnerton, John
554. Wright, J., clerk
556. Macartney, Charles C., cashier
                        Parkmount Lodge
        Vacant
562. Wilson, W. J., butcher
        Vacant ground
566. Bell, Walter, blacksmith
568. Jenkins, Thomas, cashier
570. Dowey, David J., bookkeeper
572. Greene, J., mono. operator
574. Ferguson, Miss Frances
576. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
578. Rea, William, commercial traveller
580. McKeen, Wm., civil servant (McKean, William in 1943)
582. Baxter, James C., clerk
584. Montgomery, H. J., engineer
586. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
588. Davey, W. J., warehouseman
588a. Parkmount Post Office and grocery - S. Calvert
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
        Parkmount Service Station - W. J. McCrum, proprietor
594. Simon, H. D., manager
596. Crawford, ?
        Vacant ground
622. Williamson, Miss M.
        Vacant ground
630. Electric Sub-Station
        Vacant ground
668. Gibson, W. E., M.D.
   "    Gibson, Sean, M.B.
        Vacant ground
706. Flats -
   "    Scott, Geo.
   "    Hughes, Mrs.
   "    O'Hanlon, Gerald J.
   "    Hylands, J.
   "    Hughes, M.
708. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
710. Humberston, H., labourer
712. O'Hare, John, motor man
714. Hamilton, T., motor man
716. Hughes, Pat
718. Maguire, James, labourer
720. Scott, Mrs. Annie
722. Donnelly, F., tram driver
724. Gateway
726. Flats :-
   "    Nichols, Alfred
   "    Deighan, Thomas
   "    Adams, Mrs. E.
   "    Robinson, P.
   "    Finnegan, A.
   "    Adams, Miss A.
728. Castle Filling Station
        St. Mary's Star of the Sea Primary Schools - Principals John McAleese and Miss N. Guy
762. Fleming, Mrs. A.
764. Cochrane, William
766. Armer, W., adm. constable
766a. Finlay, Alex., coal merchant
766b. Byrne, Misses
768. Gillespie, Thos. W., clerk
770. Marshall, A. W., traveller
772. Monagle, Edward, M.N.
774. Finlay, Wm., civil servant
776. Vacant ground
778. Donegall Arms
..........here is Gray's Lane
798. Carson, Joseph, butcher
802. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery and Grocery
        Vacant ground
804. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt., J. H. Gilmer
        Vacant ground
822. Lacy, Robert, dairyman
824. Sherlock, Rev. Jas. A., C.C.
        Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jas. A. Sherlock, C.C.
..........here is Tate's Row
828. Seaton, James
830. Cullen, Mrs. S. A.
832. Barry, James, watchman (Berry, James, labourer in 1943)
834. Bonner, John, brass finisher
836-838. McVeigh, James, grocer
..........here is McDowell's Row
840. Keenan, Miss N.
842. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
844. Wilson, William, labourer
846. Hylands, John, labourer (Hillands, John, labourer in 1943)labourerfruiterer
850. O'Hara, O.
852-856. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Graymount Road
..........here is Whitewell Road
858. Simpson, James, civil servant
860. McCrum, T.
862. Brown, J. A., chemist
864-866. Frazer, Alex., butcher
868. McAnaney, Mrs. M.
870. Cleland, Mrs. E., home bakery
872. Lavery, J. G., Newsagent and Stationer
874. Doherty, J., labourer
876. Rogers, P., brick layer
878. Colligan, Joseph, draper
880-882. Conway, Peter, Spirit Merchant
884. McKinney, Mrs. M.
886. Archer, V., confectioner
888. Fleming, E., butcher
890. McGrady, J. P., hairdresser
..........here is Catherine Place
892a. Blair, James A., fitter
892. Blair, Mrs. A., Post Office and drapery
894. Young, Andrew
896. Ramsey, Mrs. E.
898. Harvey, Mrs. M.
900. Corry, Mrs. Elizabeth
902. Hanratty, P., publican
904-906. Brennan, Miss N., grocer
908. Boggs, James
910. Loftus, Mrs. Margaret
912-914. Johnston, Robert, Builders' Supplier
916-918. Robinson, J. & A., Grocers
920. Polkinghorn, James, clerk
922. Cunningham, William, wood turner
924. Muir, F. G., clerk
926. Thompson, Mrs. M. J.
928. Morrison, Alexander, electrician
..........here is Barbour Street
930. Bingham, Mrs. M. E.
932. Jamison, Robert, porter (Jameson, Robert in 1943)
934. McMaster, James, labourer
936. McCartney, Joseph, labourer
938. Purse, Alexander, labourer
940. McCrea, D., labourer (McCray, David in 1943)
942. Hilditch, Alex., engine driver
944. Gillen, James
946. Steele, Charles E., electrician
948. Wallace, James
950. Elliott, J., boot repairer
952-962. Vacant ground
964. Stewart, G. A., teacher
966. Whitehouse Junior Primary School - Miss Mary Marks, principal
968. McFarland, M., & Son, builders
970. Lambe Bros., hairdressers
972. Finlay, Richard, confectioner
974-976. Pollock, S., grocer
..........here is Mount Street
978. Stafford, E. J., chemist
980-982. Magee, Thos., Spirit Merchant
..........here is City Boundary

Shore Street
Milewater Street to North Derby Street

   1. Breen, J., driller
   3. Alexander, Mrs.
   5. Hawthorne, Samuel, seaman
   7. Fenton, Mrs. Sara
   9. Cobain, David, labourer
 11. Kernaghan, H., lorry driver
 13. Titterington, G., labourer
 15. Stewart, R., labourer
 17. Dunlop, Mrs.
 19. Murray, Samuel
 21. McCullough, William
 23. Moody, Matthew
 25. Knox, Mrs.
 27. Hamilton, ?
 29. Stewart, J.
 31. Fulton, Jas., labourer
33-49. Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Robinson, Mrs. E.
   4. McDonald, Robert
   6. Campbell, H., labourer
8-52. Vacant ground

Short Strand
from 121 Bridge End to Albert Bridge Road

       Vacant ground
       Richardson's Garage
3-21. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd., Chemical Fertiliser and Vitriol Manufacturers
   "   Ulster Manure Co. Ltd.
   "   Goulding, W. & H. M., Ltd., manure manufacturers
 23. Bell, John, labourer
 25. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Burns, Miss Annie
 29. O'Neill, Miss Catherine
 31. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 33. Mulherron, F., labourer
33. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
 35. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 37. Kelly, J., labourer
 39. O'Neill, Daniel
 41. Russell, Miss M.
 43. Keenan, Francis, labourer
 45. Hickey, Miss Alice
47-49. Foster, H., labourer
..........here is Quinn Street
 51. McMahon, Andrew, labourer
 53. Duffy, W., bus conductor
 55. Fullerton, Hugh, labourer
 57. O'Neill, Patrick, docker
 59. Keenan, M., electrician
 61. Maxwell, John F., labourer
 63. McGinty, Mrs. M.
 65. Fullerton, Hugh, labourer
 67. Mullan, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
       Gateway (Sirocco Engineering Works)
 73. Greer, James, labourer
 75. Irvine, Mrs. L.
 77. Mullan, Daniel, labourer
 79. McKeating, F., labourer
 81. Ramsey, Joseph, labourer
 83. Laverty, Mrs. Catherine
85-93. Davidson & Co. Ltd.
 95. Curran, Francis, labourer
 97. Walker, Joseph, labourer
 99. Magill, William, clerk
101. Dougan, Michael, labourer
103. Hamill, James, labourer
105. Anderson, D., & Son, Ltd., Felt and Paint Manufacturers and Roof Builders, Lagan Works T.A.: "Anderson, Belfast"
        Corporation yard and workshop
                              __________

   2. Harkness, John, & Co.
4-60. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
 64. Smyth, Robert, machinist
 66. McNiff, Miss Matilda
 68-70. Diamond, John, publican
..........here is Anderson Street
 72. Gargan, Michael, labourer
 74. Lundy, John, labourer
 76. Maginnis, L., labourer
 78. Black, Wm., comm. agent
..........here is Clyde Street
 80. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 82. McLoughlin, J., coach builder
 84. Crothers, Robert, clerk
 86. Brown, Robert, clerk
 88. O'Reilly, Mrs. T.
 90. McGawry, Charles, coppersmith
 92. Gray, William, labourer
94-96. Kelly's Wine Stores, spirit merchants
..........here is Thompson Street
       Albertbridge Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. A. G. Jackson, M.A.
..........here is Independent Street
 98. Carson, Charles, newsagent
100. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
102. Ramsey, Robert, labourer
104. Doherty, Mrs., lodging house
106. Rountree, James, publican

Short Street
from 18 Pilot Street to Prince's Dock

   1. Kelly, Patrick, publican
   3. Devlin, Bernard, bar man
   5. McGreevy, Mrs. Rosena
   7. Coogan, James, labourer
   9. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., Engineers and Boiler Makers
                              __________

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Scollan, Owen, dining rooms
 12. Kelly, Patrick, publican

Shrewsbury Drive
at 12 Shrewsbury Gardens

   1. Ellis, Frederick, manager
   3. Kelly, Bruce, solicitor
   5. Capper, D., house furnisher
   7. MacBride, Miss E.
   9. Hillis, N.
 11. Abraham, Mrs. J. T.
                              __________

   2. Devon, A., paint merchant
   4. Arthurs, J. S., insurance official
   6. Gordon, Nathaniel, baker
   8. Coey, J. A.
 10. Stoupe, Robin, thread manufacturer

Shrewsbury Gardens
at 61 Balmoral Avenue to Strangford Avenue

   1. Buchanan, W. A.
   3. Porter, Rev. D., M.A.
   5. Hull, George H. J.
   7. Merrick, W. D., engineer
   9. Reid, H. C., manager
 11. Clarke, E. A.
 13. Lymburn, Mrs.
 15. Ellison, R., wholesale jeweller
 17. Ruderman, Marcus, director
 19. McKenzie, Andrew A., coy. director
 21. Aldwell, Rev. Dr. F. B.
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Robinson, Edwd. Stanley, stock broker
   4. Christian, Miss M. A.
   6. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
   8. McConnell, Robert
 10. McCoy, John, director
 12. Stewart, Robert, tailor
..........here is Shrewsbury Drive
 14. Wales, Adam
 16. Bristow, John F., bank cashier
 18. Hart, James B., sales manager
 20. Kirk, Thos., coy. director
       Vacant ground

Shrewsbury Park
at 71 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Gibson, W. H. A., oil merchant
   3. McLaren, A. W., bank manager
   5. Algie, John, inspector
   7. Ervine, Miss E.
   9. Smith, J., spirit merchant
 11. Craig, S. C. A., manager
 13. McCaherty, James, manufacturer
                              __________

   2. Gilfillan, Ewing, O.B.E.
   4. Kenyon, Whittaker, clothing manufacturer
   6. Kinkead, Wm. Alfred
   8. Wilson, W. J., director
 10. Russell, George, bank official
 12. Kinkead, A. H., traveller
 14. Sloan, N., clothing manufacturer
 16. Mills, Kenneth W.
 18. Young, Robert G.

Sicily Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGuigan, Mrs. W.
   3. Crawford, George, claims assessor
   5. Fee, Mrs.
   7. Jones, W. H.
   9. Gordon, William R., artist
 11. Marks, S. J., chemist
 13. Harbison, William
 15. Lyttle, Mrs.
 17. Nixon, Miss M.
 19. Pringle, Vernon A.
 21. Hamill, W. H., civil servant
 23. Davies, H., clerk
 25. Ashton, John A., representative
 27. Shaw, J. A., draper
 29. Doggart, H., director
 31. Robinson, Miss Ellen
 33. Booth, S. A., commercial traveller
 35. Graham, Mrs. J.
 37. Scott, W. L., grocer
 39. Waterson, William, mineral water manufacturer
 41. Elliott, George, manager
 43. Weatherup, J., U.T.A. official
 45. Noblett, Richard, traveller
 47. Macduff, G. H., branch manager
 49. Scott, S. A., lecturer
 51. White, Miss V.
 53. House being built
 55. Taggart, Mrs. A. J.
 57. Browne, William D., R.A.F.
       Houses being built
 61. Jones, Wm. H., A.C.A.
 63. Fitzpatrick, Ernest, M.B.
 65. Carmichael, Miss Edith
 67. Charles, P. D., manager
 69. Pedlow, William
 71. Bunting, W., civil servant
       House being built
 75. Leake, A. H.
 77. Stewart, Matthew
 79. Stevenson, Mrs.
 81. Catherwood, James, traveller
 83. Stevenson, T. A.
 85. McIlroy, John, optician
 87. Whitlaw, C. H., civil servant
 89. Magee, John, milk server
..........here is Locksley Gardens
       Vacant ground
 95. Riley, G. G., stores manager
 97. Graham, L., manager
 99. Curlis, Henry J., T.U. official
101. Greenwood, Mrs. Eliz.
103. Occupied
105. Griffin, Miss E.
        Vacant ground
                              Knocklayde
        White, Geo. A., chartered accountant
                                 Lamour
        Kerr, Edwin, lecturer
                                  Olivera
        Occupied
        Brown, Kenneth J., surveyor
                                Mooreville
        Moore, H. S., civil servant
115a. Lindsay, Hanna, sheet metal worker
119. Hamilton, Wilfred, teacher
121. Occupied
123. Fenton, G. I., F.R.C.S.
125. Bonner, James J., emig. officer
127. White, Miss S. E.
129. Gilligan, F., civil engineer
131. Dawson, Norman, A.C.A.
133. Taylor, William, foreman
135. Hamilton, Miss D.
137. Capper, K. N., radio officer
139. McCreadie, D. W.
141. Blair, ?
143. Lilley, Mrs.
145. McGaughey, S. R., civil servant
147. McKeown, J. A., boot and shoe repairer
149. Moore, George, secretary
151. Wylie, Wm., baker
153. Crawford, E., coach trimmer
155. Hill, Bruce, L.D.S.
157. Lyttle, Wm. McM.
159. Forster, W. J., civil servant
161. Morrison, E., surgeon
163. Humphries, Ivor, representative
165. Johnston, B. J. N., bread server
167. Guiney, Joseph, secretary
169. Mullen, Miss Maud
171. Kane, James M., accountant
173. Ruben, H., teacher
                               __________

   2. Lindsay, H., salesman
   4. Ferris, Samuel
   6. King, Miss Jean E.
   8. Meara, Mrs. A. A.
 10. McKeag, Mrs. Emily
 12. Corbitt, Mrs. R.
 14. Graham, Robt. W., school teacher
 16. Kidd, Miss S. J.
 18. Humphreys, J.
 20. Patton, Wm., bank official
 22. Renwick, E., civil servant
 24. Lyle, A. J. P., bank official
 26. Robinson, J. N., director
 28. Smyth, W. F., F.R.C.S.
 30. Weatherup, Samuel
 32. Hughes, Mrs. A. W.
 34. Faloon, W., linen business
 36. Hauser, Joseph, director
 38. O'Dowda, Mrs. C. F. (O'Dowdes, C. F., manager in 1943)
 40. Simcock, Wm. J., manager
 42. Macauley, A., yarn merchant
 44. McAllan, Geo., engineer
 46. Lyons, Mrs. Mary E.
 48. Beattie, A. E., builder
 50. Morton, J. H., accountant
 52. Robertson, John J., engineer
 54. Paton, William
 56. Neely, H. W., M.B.E., civil servant (Neilly, H. in 1943)
 58. Spencer-Smith, J. L.
 60. Frazer, R. J.
 62. Bradburn, E. W.
 64. Hamilton, Wm., grocer
 66. Vacant
 68. McClung, Wilfred, representative
 70. Malough, William, plater
 72. McKeown, Geo. T., shipwright
 74. Graham, John, leather merchant
 76. Bailie, F. A., fireplace business
 78. Gordon, James, manager
 80. Toole, Stanley
 82. Dummigan, W. J., sheet metal worker
 84. Taylor, R. T., manufacturers' agent
 86. Occupied
 88. King, Robt. G., foreman
 92. McMillan, J. E., clerk
 94. Griffiths, O., M.N.
 96. Maguire, D., coach builder
 98. Hay, Joseph, foreman
..........here is Locksley Gardens
98a. Bradshaw, Geo. F., home bakery
100. Turkington, Mrs. Sarah
102. Coulter, Joseph, traveller
104. Wilson, John, salesman
106. Goligher, T. E., lecturer
108. Lord, James, builder
110. McChesney, S. D., engineer
        Vacant ground
116. Eakin, T. C., engineer
118. Johnston, J.
120. Donaghey, R. H., agent
122. McMullan, Daniel
        Houses being built
132. Greaves, Miss
134. Magrath, Wm., civil servant
136. McCorry, Terence, teacher
..........here is New Street
140. McCadden, R. G., works manager
        Occupied
                               Riverton
        Cassels, Colin, secretary
        Patterson, Ivan, supt.
        Chambers, R. H., clerk
        Hawthorne, W. J., painter
150. Sproule, E. D., engineer
                                Dunard
        Pixell, P. E., assistant manager
                               Belerne
        Ewing, E., buyer
                                Danby
        Nuttall, J. C.
                                Newlyn
        Larkin, G., engineer
                              Glengowan
        Neill, J. M., traveller
                                 Tara
        Thornton, K. F., clerk
156. McVeigh, Stewart, photographer
158. McKinstry, T. H., clerk
160. Brown, G. C., bank official
162. McAteer, John
164. McDonald, C.
166. Davidson, Alan G., master mariner
168. Vacant
170. Henderson, Albert, civil servant
172. Gray, H.
174. Gass, B., manager
176. Turnbull, Nath. O., plater
178. Vaughan, Leslie E., manager
180. Dean, Robert A., architect
182. Daly, Kevin, contractor
184. McCormick, James, director
                            Centre Circle
187. Leitch, Alfred, manager
188. Occupied
189. Juste, Wm., machinist
190. Cowell, Arthur D., manager
191. Muskat, J.
192. Howard, E., teacher
193. Hawthorne,. Wm., army officer
194. MacMahon, Robt., engineer
195. Savage, James, civil servant
196. Hobson, K., bank official

Silvergrove Street
from 5 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Drennan, R. D., bus conductor
   3. Stewart, Robert, labourer
   5. Clegg, George A., yarn bundler
   7. Ferris, A., labourer
   9. Scott, John A., joiner
 11. Evans, Joseph, labourer
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Francis
 15. Campbell, Mrs.
 17. McIlroy, P., salesman
 19. Purvis, James
 21. McCauley, Patrick, painter
 23. Baxter, Miss Nellie
 25. Bishop, J., rivetter
 27. Gregg, Percy, machinist
 29. Chambers, W. H., labourer
 31. Townsley, R.
 33. King, F. H., driver
 35. Reid, John, labourer
 37. Fisher, Mrs. Mary E.
 39. Walsh, Mrs. A. E.
 41. McClelland, Rose
 43. Bell, Mrs. Fanny
 45. Watson, Richard, shop assistant
 47. Keag, J., cutter
 49. English, S., labourer
 51. Keag, William
 53. Moore, Robert, labourer
 55. Gilmour, Mrs. A.
 57. Elliott, Miss Martha
 59. Orr, D. S., gardener
                               __________

   2. Thorburn, William, lorry driver
   4. Moore, John, foreman
   6. McLeese, Miss Annie
   8. McGilton, R., fitter
 10. Mason, W. J., labourer
 12. Pike, Joseph, salesman
 14. Shannon, W. T., tailor
 16. Mills, Miss Charlotte
 18. Murphy, Mrs. Lucy
 20. Johnston, J., labourer
 22. Campbell, Miss Margaret
 24. Armstrong, Hugh, yardman
 26. Scott, Hamilton, moulder
 28. Drumm, Mrs. Mary
 30. Ferguson, Joseph, engineer
 32. Smith, Henry, R.A.F.
 34. Baxter, William
 36. Speers, Mrs. A.
 38. Bowman, Mrs. E. A.
 40. Armstrong, Jos., coach fitter
 42. Heenan, Peter, shop assistant
 44. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Bell, Thomas H., labourer
 48. Robinson, G.
 50. Nelson, Paul
 52. McQuillan, W., seaman
 54. Dean, A., brick layer
 56. Harper, Isaac, baker

Silverstream Drive
off Silverstream Gardens

   1. Curry, Samuel
   2. Esdale, Samuel, fitter
   3. Bunting, Thomas H., clerk
   4. Stewart, J. W., clerk of works
   5. Miller, Thomas H., labourer
   6. Herron, Albert, electrician
   7. Lowther, T. R., M.P.S.
   8. Carlisle, Samuel, iron moulder
   9. Askew, A. J.
 10. McDowell, John, barman
..........here is Silverstream Parade

Silverstream Gardens
at 200 Ballysillan Road

   1. McClelland, Mrs. Margt.
   3. Campbell, Clarke, clerk
   5. McVeigh, Samuel, driver
   7. Ferguson, J. S., fitter
   9. Duff, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 11. Rainey, John, clerk
 13. Thompson, Alexander, fitter
 15. Wilson, James, welder
 17. Gildea, Jack, printer
 19. Bruce, Walter, labourer
 21. Dunlop, William M., boot maker
 23. Smith, Alex., saw maker (Smyth, Alexander, labourer in 1943)
 25. Boyd, Samuel, plumber
 27. Dorgan, Edward, P.O. engineer
 29. Neill, George, shipwright
 31. Higginson, E. C., hairdresser
 33. Neilly, James
 35. Lucas, John W., labourer
 37. Stanton, Ernest
 39. Rogan, Edward
 41. Compton, Alex.
 43. Rea, J. R., fitter
 45. Shields, John, clerk
 47. Vacant
 49. Hanlon, James, painter
 51. McQuoid, David J., traveller
                              __________

..........here is Silverstream Drive
   2. Lindsay, David, pattern maker
   4. Adams, William, postman
   6. Cochrane, H. McC., pattern maker
   8. Brady, William O'H., joiner
 10. Halliday, David
 12. Barrett, George G., painter
 14. Lynas, John, labourer
 16. Martin, Mrs. J.
 18. Keers, Henry, joiner
 20. McClurkin, Robert, joiner
 22. McMullan, William J., plater
 24. Orr, Robert J., fitter
 26. Stirling, Robert J., fitter
 28. Wilson, Jack, rigger
 30. Harper, Miss E.
 32. Duff, John, mechanic
 34. Rice, James
 36. Neilly, David H., hairdresser
 38. Clyde, James, fitter
 40. Donald, Thomas, fitter
 42. Gaylor, Leonard, clerk
 44. McGrath, Alex., inspector

Silverstream Parade
off Silverstream Drive

   1. Fraser, Charles, engineer
   3. Williams, Mrs. A.
   5. Cargill, James, pipe coverer
   7. Maxwell, F. W., bus conductor
   9. Huddleston, Walter, coach builder
 11. Todd, Herbert, wood worker
 13. Young, Nathaniel, pawn broker
 15. Young, William
 17. Niblock, John M., clerk
 19. Pimrose, Mrs. W.
 21. McKeown, John
 23. McKeen, Robert
 25. Smith, James, hotel porter
 27. Henry, Herbert
 29. Turner, Albert, iron turner
 31. Macdonald, R., electrician
 33. McAvoy, James, slasher
 35. Crawford, John, motor driver
 37. Grainger, James, lamp lighter
 39. Whinton, Charles, clerk
 41. Reeve, A.
 43. Montgomery, Hugh, electrician
                              __________

   2. Hinds, Frederick, civil servant
   4. Geddis, George, fitter
   6. Connolly, James H., labourer
   8. Wilson, David, window cleaner
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
 12. Grainger, Charles, collector
 14. Thompson, James, butcher
 16. Ewart, T., lamp lighter
 18. Williamson, Charles, labourer
 20. Megarrell, Hugh, bleacher
 22. Molloy, James, joiner
 24. Ferguson, John
 26. Caruth, James, labourer
 28. Cowan, Wm. J., store keeper
 30. Stranaghan, Andw., labourer
 32. Creighton, Norman, welder
 34. Stevenson, W., clerk
 36. McDowell, James
 38. Wallace, Hugh, driller
 40. McKeown, Wm. E., P.O. engineer
 42. Boyd, R., inspector
 44. Todd, James Alexander

Silverstream Park
at 208 Ballysillan Road

   1. Ault, E., crane man
   3. Rainey, Mrs. M.
   5. Eagleson, Thomas, salesman
   7. McCready, Sydney H., barman
   9. Knox, Samuel, fitter
 11. Dempster, Frederick, joiner
 13. Machesney, George, iron turner
 15. Coulter, S., cattle dealer
 17. Rainey, James, traveller
 19. McNeill, Mrs. Eliza
 21. Laverty, John Jos., engineer
 23. Smylie, William, clerk
 25. Higginson, James, joiner
 27. Brennan, F. T.
 29. Greer, William, foreman
 31. McKee, William, R.U.C.
 33. Devine, Daniel
 35. Patterson, Thomas M., engineer
 37. Erwin, William, engineer
 39. Kirk, George, traveller
 41. Gordon, M.
 43. Henry, Mrs. J.
                              __________

   2. Lennon, William, confectioner
   4. McCloy, James, driver
   6. Gillespie, Robert S., joiner
   8. Hutchinson, S. J.
 10. Stringer, Thomas, painter
 12. Baird, Edward
 14. Bunting, Thomas, R.U.C.
 16. Robinson, Wm., insurance agent
 18. Totton, Wm.
 20. Martin, Robert, labourer
 22. Higgins, E., traveller
 24. Kidd, Edward
 26. Allen, Edward, fitter
 28. McNeill, H.
 30. McCabe, Gordon, clerk
 32. Loftus, John A., engineer
 34. Linton, David, plumber
 36. Bailey, John, cashier
 38. Russell, Douglas, cabinet maker
 40. Anderson, Thomas, R.U.C.
 42. McLean, Robert
 44. Boyle, William, salesman
 46. Brown, James
 48. Majury, J., traveller
 50. Jones, William

Silvio Street
from 234 Crumlin Road to Berlin Street

       St. Mary's Primary Schools - Miss C. E. O'Hara, principal
   5. Stewart, James, sexton
   7. Hamilton, R. J., mechanic
   9. Beggs, Joseph E., welder
 11. Clinghan, William, postal inspector
 13. McConnell, William, driller
 15. Lowther, John, labourer
 17. Hurst, Saml. W., shop assistant
 19. McCrudden, Wm., ship inspector
..........here is Danube Street
 21. McKane, Jas., postal official
 23. Smith, Charles, butcher
 25. Hewitt, Jas. A., fitter
 27. Adair, Mrs. K.
 29. Close, James, fitter
 31. Dougan, W. H., packer
 33. Millar, David, labourer
 35. Coates, William, machinist
 37. Hill, Thomas
 39. Gamble, W. J., pipe coverer
 41. Crothers, William, driver
 43. Baillie, Wm. J., machinist
 45. Crooks, William
 47. McVitty, Miss Jane
 49. Anderson, James, labourer
 51. Scott, John H., com. traveller
 53. Wright, William, labourer
..........here is Sydney Street West
 55. Irvine, William, labourer
 57. Orr, H.
 59. Craig, Samuel, fitter
 61. Williamson, Jas., electrician
 63. Wilson, A.
 65. Downey, Robert, baker
 67. Kerr, J., grocer
 69. Braden, Robert, lithographer
 71. Bradley, Hugh, foreman
 73. Carlisle, William, shop assistant
 75. Hill, Mrs. M.
 77. Murdie, Mrs. E.
 79. Collins, Samuel, storeman
 81. Campbell, W., plumber
 83. Templeton, Miss Annie
 85. Henry, Robert, labourer
 87. Sinclair, James, rivetter
 89. McFadden, The Misses
 91. Fletcher, Robert, labourer
 93. Galna, Mrs. S.
 95. Parks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. Watson, Mrs. Jane
 99. Pritchard, Jas., lorry driver
101. Spence, Hugh, hackle setter
103. Nixon, Mrs. Kathleen
105. Browne, Albert E., welder
107. Larmour, N., boiler maker
109. McLean, Miss Matilda
111-113. Maxwell, Jane D., grocer and hardware
..........here Ambleside Street
121. Caruth, Jos., dealer
123. Irvine, Edward, labourer
125. Bell, Adam, labourer
127. Cooper, I., gateman
129. Butler, Norman, labourer
131. McClughin, Mrs. E. (McCluggan, Mrs. E. in 1943)
133. Cross, Mrs. E.
135. McClean, Harold, painter
137. Prenter, Reginald, labourer
139. Noble, Mrs. E.
141. Barham, Alfred, labourer
143. Todd, Robert, joiner
145. Graham, F., labourer
147. Burch, Miss Jennie
149. Magookin, David, joiner (McGoogan, David, joiner in 1943) (McGookin, David, soldier in 1918)
151. Moody, William, plater
153. McGilton, John, labourer
155. Lockhart, Mrs. Mary Jane
157. Lockhart, Henry, moulder
159. McMurray, Mrs. Agnes
161. Cameron, Mrs. Lilian
163. McFall, T., spirit merchant
..........here is Matchett Street
165. Brown, Mrs. W., butcher
167. McGibbon, James, labourer
169. Burns, Jas., labourer
                              __________

   2. Semple, Miss Sarah
   4. Wright, W., brick layer
   6. Allen, James, plumber
   8. Scott, Miss Susan
 10. Hegarty, Mrs. M.
 12. Houston, John, stager
 14. McKane, Adam, boat builder
 16. Teer, Thomas J., sheet metal worker
 18. Nicholson, A., joiner
 20. McCartney, John, fitter
 22. Montgomery, W. J., plasterer
 24. Blair, Wm., plater
 26. Thompson, George H., tailor
 28. Livingstone Miss J.
 30. Hunt, Joseph, engineer
 32. Vacant
 34. Waltho, G., driver
 36. Gardiner, James, locksmith
 38. Harvey, Francis John
 40. McKinney, Robert, butcher
42-44. Ferris, J., boot repairer
..........here is Danube Street
44a. Irvine, Mrs. M.
 46. McCoy, Samuel, labourer
 48. Hunt, Mrs. Charlotte
 50. Wilson, Mrs. C.
 52. Sharp, Wallace, barman
 54. Skinner, Mrs. E. M.
 56. Owen, Robert, labourer
 58. Hyde, Mrs. Mary
 60. McMeekin, William, gateman
 62. Dobson, Miss Eleanor
 64. Evans, William, baker
 66. McConnell, A., confectioner
 68. Chestnutt, Mrs. Mary
 70. Bell, Miss Margaret
 72. Saye, E. J., labourer
 74. Oliver, John, lorry driver
 76. Orr, Frederick, spindle maker
..........here is Sydney Street West
 78. Thompson, George, Painter & Decorator
 80. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Armstrong, T. J., labourer
 84. Hume, J., P.O. technician
 86. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 88. Patterson, Joseph, fitter
 90. Dunn, Joseph, labourer
 92. Irvine, Mrs. E.
 94. O'Neill, T., labourer
 96. McFarland, J., labourer
 98. McCann, Thomas, fitter
100. Lemon, James, labourer
102. McKinney, Mrs. G.
104. Peden, R. J., ship maker
106. Webster, Joseph, labourer
108. Wilkinson, William, fitter
110. Campbell, H., tram conductor
112. Hogg, William, foreman
114. McDowell, Thomas, driver
116. Scott, Alex., shipwright
118. Thompson, James
120. Nixon, William, machine operator
122. Briggs, James, driller
124. Lennox, Mrs. Catherine
126. Hennessey, Alfred, labourer
128. Davidson, James, labourer
130. Reid, Joseph, plater
132. Kelly, R. W., driller
134. Kayes, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Charleville Street Upper
136. Supreme Supper Saloon (W. Hair, Prop,)
138. Moore, Adam, machinist
140. Adams, Mrs. Sally
142. Reid, William, labourer
144. Scott, Mrs. R.
146. Ross, William, labourer
148. Blair, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. McClure, Wm., boiler maker
152. McDonald, Mrs. L.
154. Adams, Joseph, fitter
156. Taylor, Edward, labourer
158. Grainger, Alfred, fitter
160. Beck, Frederick, mattress manufacturer
162. Robinson, George, machinist
164. Webb, Mrs. Annie
166. McKee, Edward, labourer
168. Minnis, John, Corp. official
170. Boyd, Miss Mary
172. Lindsay, Mrs. M.
174. Hayes, Hugh, painter
176. Weir, Wm., fitter
178. McIlwaine, James, labourer
180. Brown, Robert
182. Fields, John, grocer
..........here is Matchett Street
184. Brown, John, tailor
186. Lloyd, F., pattern maker
188. McKay, Robert, carter

Simpson's Court
at 429 Ormeau Road

   2. Savage, Roland, commission agent
   4. Kelly, H., labourer

Sinclair Street
at 24 Sandown Road

   1. Bennett, Samuel W.
   3. Graham, Mrs. Martha
   5. Boucher, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Shields, Lewis
   9. Clarke, Wm., tram inspector
 11. Shaw, Miss Ruth
 15. Hall, Frank, driver
 17. Patterson, R.
 19. Drumm, Thomas
 21. Bowman, S.
                             __________

 2a. Young, Mrs. Emily
   2. McDougal, Mrs. M.
   4. Hewitt, Miss J.
   6. Beattie, D.
   8. Fisher, Samuel, van driver
 10. Collins, W. J., taxi driver
 12. Cooke, Mrs. Edith
 14. Wilson, Wm., pattern maker
 16. Milling, Robert, conductor
 18. Walker, Andrew, plumber
 20. McBrinn, Henry, dealer

Singleton Street
from 4 Annadale Street to 164 New Lodge Road

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Entwistle, Miss M.
 13. Lillie, W., labourer
 15. Patterson, Mrs. Alice
 17. Sellars, Miss Margaret
 19. O'Neill, Arthur, labourer
 21. Wilson, G., labourer
 23. McKelvey, Mrs. Frances
                              __________

   2. Maguire, Robert, docker
   4. Haughey, Jas., plasterer
   6. McClure, W. H., draper
   8. Magee, Daniel, dealer
 10. Gateway
 12. McKelvey, George, shop keeper
 14. McKee, David, com. agent
 16. King, Joseph, shoe maker

Sintonville Avenue
at 75 Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Thompson, W. L., welder
 1a. Snodden, Alex., welder
 1b. Jamison, F. W. N.
   3. McCartney, Geo., labourer
   5. Logan, E., missionary
   7. Thompson, Hugh, rivetter
   9. Kerr, W. J., engineer
 11. Halliday, Andrew, pattern maker
 13. Elder, J., linen business
 15. Macartney, Jas., electrician
 17. Blackmore, Mrs. Isabel, grocer
..........here is Finvoy Street
 19. McGruther, Mrs. Mary
 21. Welch, David, joiner
 23. Rossborough, Miss
                              __________

   2. Kelly, R. J., fitter
   4. McDowell, Miss Frances
   6. Hewitt, W., electrician
   8. Dalgaty, John, driller
 10. McAleese, Mrs.
 12. Drysdale, W., clerk
 14. Morrow, Henry, tram conductor
 16. Lowry, R. J., labourer
 18. Stevenson, A., plater
 20. Phillips, T., plumber's helper
 22. Lowry, R. J., window cleaner
 24. McKay, James, rivetter
 26. Shaw, E.
 28. Martin, John S., foreman
 30. Shannon, William

Sixth Street
from 52 North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Clarke, Hugh, fitter
   3. Kirkwood, George
   5. Watson, Wm., machine man
   7. Boal, Hugh, tram conductor
   9. Bothwell, Mrs. M.
 11. Egan, Allen, moulder
 13. Lown, S., basket maker
 15. Patterson, F. Wm., storeman
 17. Moody, Robert, engineer
 19. McClurg, William, labourer
 21. Whitley, Thomas, labourer
 23. Patterson, Frederick, labourer
 25. Hastings, James, labourer
 27. McCoy, Miss Jane
 29. Irwin, Mrs. Johanna (Johana in 1943)
 31. Gillespie, Nelson, seaman
 33. Close, Samuel, labourer
 35. Eccles, Mrs. M.
 37. Hewitt, G., labourer
 39. Donald, Wm., baker
 41. Lister, E. G., driver
 43. Malcolm, Mrs. Josephine
 45. Barr, Joseph, labourer
 47. Reid, William, labourer
 49. Malcolm, Mrs. J.
 51. Crawford, Ed., tram conductor
                              __________

   2. Stitt, Mrs. Gizella
   4. Horner, Mrs. E. J.
   6. Turner, Samuel, labourer
   8. White, Samuel, labourer
 10. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Harvey, John
 14. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 16. Maginnis, William, packer
 18. Vance, Samuel, machinist
 20. Barnes, Frederick, brick layer
 22. Savage, Mrs. Jeannie
 24. Tanner, Hugh, clerk
 26. Jackson, Mrs. S.
 28. McCarroll, Edward, labourer
 30. Law, Miss Isabella
 32. Mulligan, Henry, packer
 34. Barnes, Charles, gateman (Barrons, Charles in 1943)
 36. Sloan, William, fitter
 38. McFall, A., hackle setter
 40. Stewart, R. J., clerk
 42. Young, Miss Eleanor
 44. Brown, Mrs. M.
 46. Crawford, A., machine man
 48. Bailie, Mrs. Emily
 50. McLarnon, W. J.
 52. Stewart, James, machinist
 54. Young, S., lorry driver
 56. Auld, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Dempster, Samuel, labourer
 60. Burrans, F., steel erector (Barnes, Mrs. Susanna in 1943)

Skegoniel Avenue
from 575 Antrim Road to Shore Road

   1. St. John Ambulance Brigade Depot
   3. McKenna, T. C., clerk
   5. Rice, M., civil servant
..........here is Glantane Street
   7. White, Mrs.
   9. Alexander, Mrs. Lavinia
 11. Clancy, Mrs. H. S.
 13. Watson, C., crane driver
 15. Frame, Miss Margaret
 17. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Murdock, James, insurance manager
..........here is Glandore Drive
 21. McGrann, Miss Ellen
 23. Cordner, Mrs. N.
 25. Clark, Mrs. A.
 27. Playford, Walter B., clerk
 29. McCormick, J., underwriter
..........here is Glanworth Drive
 31. McCullough, T., P.O. supervisor
 33. McMahon, Joseph
 35. Darragh, Richard
 37. Cardwell, N., grocer
 39. Rooney, H., joiner
 41. McCue, Samuel, clerk
 43. Bell, J.
 45. McComb, Mrs. Isabella
 47. Huey, Miss H.
 49. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Proudfoot, Mrs. L.
 53. Hamilton, H. S., shipwright
..........here is Glanleam Drive
 55. Cole, Mrs.
 57. Cawfield, William, fitter
 59. Haycock, Thos., conductor
 61. Nixon, Mrs. E.
 63. Summers, Wm., blacksmith
 65. McAllister, Edwd., engineer
 67. Adjey, David, clerk
..........here is Glantrasna Drive
 69. Shanks, Mrs. Mary
 71. Pollock, Archibald
 73. McCaffrey, Miss Kathleen
 75. Patterson, Miss
 77. Johnston, William, cashier
 79. Heaney, T., manufacturers' agent
 81. Crothers, C., supervisor
 83. Smith, Edward
 85. Lambe, Mrs.
 87. Spratt, J.
 89. Sprince, E., caterer
 91. McClure, Geo., cloth passer
 93. Russell, S. C., clothier
 95. Jackson, Miss J. E.
 97. Finlay, Miss A. B.
..........here is Glandore Avenue
 99. Thompson, T. I., sculptor
101. Stafford, M., R.U.C.
..........here is Ashfield Gardens
103. Craig, Thomas, manager
105. Freeman, Mrs. Sarah
107. Heyburn, A., salesman
109. Wilson, John
111. Boyles, John
113. Patton, Wilfred, traveller
115. Watson, S., fitter
..........here is Skegoniell Drive
117. McQuitty, T., grocer
119. Dawson, J., clerk
..........here is Jellicoe Avenue
159. Murphy, James, labourer
                             __________

 12. Heaney, Mrs. E.
 14. Barratt, C. E. V., manager
14a. Lynn, R. J.
 16. Wallace, Miss S. P.
 18. Dixon, Mrs. Mary
 20. Gordon, John, clerk
 22. Daly, Miss M.
 24. Humphreys, R. I. G., reps.
 26. Johnston, J. W.
 28. Weir, Mrs. J.
 30. Reid, Mrs. M. E.
                            Clark Park
30a. Castleton Bowling Club
54-58. National Cash Register Co. Ltd., Accounting and Adding Machines
       Vacant ground
..........here is Somerton Road
 60. Chestnutt. H., engineer
 62. Bell, John, conductor
 64. Sweeney, Mrs. Cissie
 66. McCready, James, bread server
 68. Totten, John, coach builder
 70. Kelly, James, grocer
 72. Reid, William, labourer
 74. Wilson, Robert H.
 76. Simpson, James, railwayman
 78. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 80. Jackson, T.
 82. Jackson, James C., master mariner
 84. Scott, Miss A. M.
 86. Watson, John, shipyard worker
 88. Stevenson Stores Ltd., grocers
..........here is Queen Victoria Gardens
       Vacant ground
..........here is Fortwilliam Parade
124. Murphy, Walter, salesman
126. Blair, H. A. R., clerk
128. Brown, J.
130. Smith, W., harbour police
132. Bradshaw, Mrs. E.
134. McQuilkin, David, assistant clerk
136. McNally, Thos., publican
138. Woodhouse, Mrs. Maria
140. Cobain, Wm. J., driller
        Mission Hall
142. Harper, J.
144. Graham, Hugh, joiner
        Vacant ground
248. Callaghan, James, foreman
306. Clayton, Joseph A., R.U.C.
308. Connor, John, aircraft inspector
310. Ince, F. R., clerk
312. Fulton, Mrs. S. E.
314. Welchman, J.
316. Getty, James, coal merchant
..........here is Northwood Crescent
318. McNellis, Francis J., joiner
320. Hughes, W. J., fitter
322. McMurray, Wm. J., machine operator
324. Calder, J., shipyard worker
326. Hood, John McF., baker
328. Blackburn, Miss Sarah
330. Vacant ground

Skegoniell Drive
at 115 Skegoniell Avenue

   1. McIvor, Joseph, R.U.C.
   3. Over, F. H., librarian
   5. Whyte, William
   7. Atkinson, Geo., joiner
   9. Piper, Frank, foreman
 11. Beggs, Wm., electrician
 13. Boyd, Robert
 15. Davey, Edwd., master mariner
 17. Sutton, Mrs. Eveline
..........here is Glandore Parade
                             __________

   2. Smith, H., foreman
   4. Corbett, Matthew, R.U.C.
   6. Arthur, William B., joiner
   8. Steele, L.
 10. Cardwell, William, jeweller
 12. Harper, David, plater
 14. Jackson, J., R.U.C.
 16. Mehaffy, Mrs. E. B.
 18. Thompson, T. R.
 20. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 22. Duggan, Robert, slinger
 24. Reilly, Francis, R.U.C.
 26. Coleman, Wm. J.
 28. Hunter, Capt. Samuel, Merchant Marine
 30. McCaw, Samuel, painter
 32. Cole, James, boiler maker

Skegoniel Street
at 1 Shore Road

1-7. Adair, Bros., lift builders & electrical contractors
                              __________

2-18. McKinney, R. J., Ltd., structural engineers

Skipper Street
from 31 Waring Street to 74 High Street

   1. Hill, M., newsagent
   "   Flynn, Daniel, commission agent
   "   Levy, J., financier
   3. Grant, J., cork merchant
   "   Tennant, R. P., manufacturers' agent
   "   O'Donnell, D., & Co., manufacturers' agents
5-17. Vacant ground
19-21. Little, Jas., & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., General Agents Cunard S.S. Co. Ltd.; Lamport & Holt Ltd.; Port Line Ltd.; Anglo Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd.; Ellerman Wilson Lines Ltd.; British and Continental S.S. Co. Ltd.; T. & J. Brocklebank Ltd.; Forwarding and Insurance Agents, Shipbrokers, etc. T.A.: "Albert, Belfast" Residences: R. L. Kemp, Hillbrook, Holywood. Wm. Boyd
                              __________

   4. Ulster Bank Ltd.
   6. McBride, R. C., manufacturers' agent
       Stewart, P. W., agent
   8. Barnett, D. W. & Son, flour and dried fruit brokers
10-14. Ulster Bank Ltd.
16-24. Vacant ground
26-28. Conlon, Ltd., publicans

Skipton Street
at 5 Carnforth Street

   1. Dornan, Miss Maud
   3. McDowell, Alex., labourer
   5. Reid, James
   7. Jameson, David, labourer
   9. Craig, A., labourer
 11. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Sweet, H., labourer
 15. Gray, F., labourer
 17. Stevenson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. McCabe, James, labourer
 21. Colville, Robert, labourer
 23. Milne, Mrs. Sarah
 25. McGrath, Mrs, Ellen
 27. Smith, Frederick, labourer
 29. McCready, Mrs. Lydia
 31. McLaran, Mrs. Eliza
 33. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 35. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Rafferty, Edward, labourer
 39. Colville, James, labourer
 41. Walker, J., labourer
 43. Majury, C., house repairer
 45. McMaster, Mrs. R.
 47. Quinn, W., labourer
 49. Glenfield, George, labourer
 51. Brownlee, T., labourer
 53. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 55. Warnock, George, labourer
 57. Baxter, Victor, labourer
 59. Fullerton, Miss S.
 61. Johnston, J., labourer
 63. Neill, William, labourer
 65. Kyle, Alfred, labourer
 67. Murphy, William, carter
 69. Hayes, Henry, labourer
 71. Sommerville, James, labourer
 73. Tanner, Andrew, labourer
 75. Baxter, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

   2. McKeown, Miss Lily
   4. Patterson, Mrs. M.
   6. McNirlan, Henry, labourer
   8. Sweet, W., driver
 10. Guy, David, holder-up
 12. McDonald, John, fireman
14-18. Baptist Mission Hall
 20. Walker, Alex., labourer
 22. Gorman, John, labourer
 24. Moore, Mrs. I.
 26. Lee, Mrs. J.
 28. Cardwell, Robert W.
 30. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
 32. Nelis, John, labourer
 34. Hamilton, B., labourer
 36. Scates, Robert, labourer
 38. Lee, John, labourer
 40. Fitzharris, Mrs. M.
 42. McKee, Joseph, labourer
 44. Hart, James, labourer
 46. Quinn, Mrs. L.
 48. Higham, Mrs. Martha
 50. Quinn, Mrs. L.
 52. Adams, Jas., labourer
 54. Carey, Ed., labourer
 56. Cromie, Mrs. M.
 58. Edgar, A., labourer (McCord, Archibald Edgar in 1943)
 60. Dickey, W. J., labourer
 62. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Marshall, Mrs. B.
 66. Cupples, Robert, blacksmith
 68. Tanner, Miss S.
 70. Ballagh, Miss A.
 72. Taggart, A.
 74. Patterson, Thomas, labourer

Slate Street
from 84 Servia Street to Cullingtree Road

..........here is McDonnell Street
   1. McDonald, Mrs. Annie
   3. Ward, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Black, Mrs. M.
   7. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
   9. Mervyn, M., labourer
 11. McCotter, C., lamp lighter
 13. McDonald, R., dealer
 15. McHenry, J., labourer
       St. Joseph's Boys' and Girls' Primary Schools - H. Murtagh and Miss M. Murray, principals
                              __________

..........here is McDonnell Street
   2. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
   4. Corr, Thomas J., labourer
   6. Palmer, Miss Rose Ann
   8. Elliott, Mrs. Bridget
 10. McCluskey, Thomas, labourer
 12. McConville, John J., labourer
 14. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 16. Crossan, John, plasterer
 18. McAvoy, Mrs. Catherine
 20. Morrison, William, dealer
 22. Corr, Patrick J., plasterer
 24. Fox, Matthew, plasterer
 26. McNeill, Mrs. S. A.
 28. Russell, F., labourer
 30. Hall, John, labourer
 32. Lynch, Francis, labourer
 34. Fox, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Timony, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Brown, Edward, milkman
 40. Dorrian, Mrs. Minnie
 42. Mervyn, C., labourer
 44. Dargan, T., labourer
 46. O'Connor, James, labourer
 48. Toomey, Patrick, labourer
 50. McCormick, Mrs. Agnes
50a. Vacant ground

Slemish Way
from Andersonstown to Commedagh Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rice, Mrs. E.
   3. McAnally, James, civil servant
   5. Magennis, John, barman
   7. McGivern, John, radio engineer
   9. Hope, James, joiner
 11. McConnell, Mrs. Ellen
 13. O'Kane, Joseph, joiner
 15. McLaughlin, James, milk roundsman
 17. Rogers, Peter, engine driver
 19. McNally, Thomas, lorry driver
 21. McManus, Patrick, painter
 23. Kennedy, Anthony, sheet metal worker
 25. Hills, Alfred W., A.A. Scout
 27. Devlin, Joseph, joiner
 29. Hope, Humphrey, brass moulder
 31. Downes, John, hotel porter
 33. Maginn, Peter, radio merchant
 35. Occupied
 37. Irwin, William, driver
 39. Close, Bryan
 41. Burns, Wm., motor engineer
 43. Crothers, James, R.A.F.
 45. Lunney, Joseph J., conductor
 47. Murphy, Hugh, photographer
                            __________

   2. Occupied
   4. O'Neill, Francis, storeman
   6. Alexander, Norman, fitter
   8. Stumpf, Albert, chemist
 10. O'Neill, John, barman
 12. Gallinagh, John L., inspector
 14. McKernan, Patk., boot maker
 16. Hampton, E., cattle drover
 18. Gallagher, Francis, engineer
 20. Johnston, Henry, civil servant
 22. Mitchell, V., electrician
 24. Brannigan, Wm., upholsterer
 26. Delaney, C.
 28. Finn, Henry, electrician
 30. Berridge, Wm. F., civil servant
 32. Reid, Walter, paper worker
 34. Kemp, Joseph, electrician
 36. Short, Michael, park ranger
 38. Caldwell, Joseph, conductor
 40. Kayes, Hugh W., joiner
..........here is South Link
 42. Burns, George, barman
 44. Monaghan, Jas. A., printer
 46. McIlroy, Joseph, labourer
 48. Friel, Anthony, plumber
 50. Gallagher, Peter, shop assistant
 52. Owens, James J., P.O. engineer

Slievecool Park
off Slievetoye Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Blythe, Alexander
   3. McCrilly, J., coach painter
   5. Storey, George, clerk
   7. Hanna, W. H. R., manufacturers' agent
   9. Occupied
 11. Ferguson, Thos., secretary
 13. Ennis, Thomas A., manager
       Vacant ground
       Houses being built
                            __________

   2. Condy, Edgar G., teacher
   4. Spence, E. T. F., representative
   6. Boston, J. A., civil servant
   8. Morrow, F. J. E., manager
 10. Cochrane, John, clerk
 12. McQuoid, James, joiner
 14. Mann, F. A. W.
       Houses being built

Slievedarragh Park
off Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Sheppard, O. B.
   3. Briggs, R. R. K.
..........here is Lisdarragh Park
   5. Potter, Albert J.
   7. McGrady, W. H., M.B.E., master mariner
   9. Laverty, John, builder
 11. Lowry, Robert M.
 13. Billingsley, C.
 15. Johnston, N., traveller
 17. Simpson, E., civil servant
 19. Reid, Cecil A., shipping agent
 21. Knowles, James, garage proprietor
..........here is Slievetoy Park
                             __________

   2. McMahon, F. A.
   4. Houston, Rev. James, B.A.
   6. Hobart, H., manager
   8. Paterson, Alex., superintendent
 10. Baxter, John
 12. Campbell, V. H., traveller
 14. O'Connor, Timothy
 16. Carson, Jacob, foreman engineer
 18. Markwell, Robert W. (Markell, Robert W. in 1943)
 20. McComb, Wilson
 22. Smyth, Andrew
 24. Ferris, T. E., clerk
 26. Stockdale, Leonard, stssmn.
 28. Crabbe, L. M., draughtsman
 30. Willis, Richard, draughtsman
 32. Vacant
 34. Hathaway, Royston, draughtsman

Slievegoland Park
at 783 Antrim Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Raphael, Kenneth
   2. Condell, Charles
   3. Conlon, Mrs. S.

Slievemoyne Park
from 528 Antrim Road to Old Cavehill Road

   1. Adams, Mrs. Maud
   3. Martin, David R., solicitor
   5. Ingram, Howard, manager
   7. Newell, Arthur
   9. Murtagh, Robt., traveller
 11. Russell, The Misses
 13. Tully, W. H., manager
 15. Dornan, Mrs. J. E. (Doran, Alford, traveller in 1943)
 17. Sherski, Samuel, draper
 19. Black, Louis, house furnisher
 21. Chambers, T. S., director
 23. Ross, Edward Leach, civil engineer
 25. Wallace, Martin, director
                              __________

   2. Patterson, Rev. James, B.A.
   4. McCaughey, The Misses
   6. Milliken, W., electrical engineer
   8. Darbyshire, J. W., M.A., principal, Belfast Royal Academy
 10. Martin, W. McF.
 12. McGuill, J., steward
 14. Diffey, E. J.
 16. Wilson, C. W.

Slievetoye Park
from 40 Upper Cavehill Road to Slievedarragh Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smith, George A., artist
   3. Wolfe, E.
   5. Rea, James, produce merchant
   7. Shevloff, Neville P., stressman
   9. Watson, E. G., draughtsman
 11. McClelland, Robt., civil servant
                             __________

   2. Kelly, G. D., furniture manufacturer
   4. Watt, John L. K.
   6. Greer, Alexander, painter
   8. Emerson, J. W.
 10. Andrews, J. H., printer
 12. Partridge, Fredk. H., sec.
 14. Wilson, Victor, assistant manager
 16. Meekin, Robt., coal merchant
       Vacant ground
..........here is Shangarry Park
 18. Harrison, L. G., draughtsman
 20. Sutton, E. A., draughtsman

Smith Street
at 43 Lagan Street

   1. Long, H., carter
   3. O'Reilly, Patrick
   5. Side door
   7. Vacant
   9. McGrillen, John D., driver
 11. Side door
 13. Kelly, James
 15. Carlin, James
 17. Maynes, Miss Ellen
 19. Hanratty, D., labourer
                            __________

   2. Sharkey, Terence, labourer
   4. O'Reilly, John, labourer
   6. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
..........here is Crawford Street
   8. Gordon, George, seaman
 10. McMullen, William
 12. Quinn, Alex., clerk
 14. Lawlor, T.

Smithfield
off Berry Street

       General Post Office Customs Annexe
18-20. Central Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
 21. Swindles, D., hair dresser
 22. Graham, J. S., wholesale confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Garfield Street
 26. Robinson, S, auctioneer
 28. McLoughlin, W. & J., publicans
30-31. Denny, William, publican
..........here is Gresham Street
38-38a. McMullan, M., Glass, oil and colour merchant, glazing contractor
 39. Robertson & Co., plumbers, gasfitters and electricians
   "   Howe, Mrs.
 40. Millar's Radio Stores
 41. Farrelly, Mrs. Roseanne
 42. Traynor, Mrs. G., publican
..........here is Winetavern Street
 44. U.T.A. - Smithfield Bus Station
..........here is West Street
 45. O'Hara, Wm. P., publican
 46. Irish Ex-Servicemen's Club
 47. Scales & Slicers Ltd.
   "   Turtle & Aird Ltd. (stores)
48-49. Smithfield Scale and Weighing Machine Works
   "   Avery, W. & T., Ltd., weighbridge and scale manufacturers
50-56. Simpson & Mitchell Ltd., Glass, Paint, Oil and Colour Merchants and Glaziers
57-61. Andrews & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Car Distributors and Repairers
62-65. McKelvey, Sinclair & Co., timber merchants
 66. Hamilton, John, painter
 68. Johnston, William, & Sons, chimney sweeps
 69. Conlan, J. J., publican
..........here is Francis Street
..........here is King Street
73a-73. Magennis, E., clothier
..........here is Marquis Street
 74. Madden, Miss B. J., publican
75-80. Vacant
 81. Northern Motors
 82. Belfast Radio and Electrical Co. Ltd.

Smithfield Market
off Smithfield

   1. McCann, John, dealer
   2. Judge, William, basket manufacturer
 2a. McGivern, Miss C., Fruiterer
   3. Boyle, John, furniture dealer
5-8. Cawfield & Malcolm, weighing machine manufacturers (Crawford & Malcolm, weighing machine manufacturers in 1943)
9-12. Berry Radio Store, The (J. T. Booth)
13-26. McCartin's Ltd., Ironmongers and Leather Merchants
23-25. Shelter
27-28. Simpson, W. R., & Son Ltd., scale, beam, and weighing machine manufacturers
 31. Segerdahl, Mrs. Mary, metal dealer
32-33. Weighmaster's Office
 35. Stanley, George, bookseller
34-37. Adair, G. R., wholesale confectioner
38-39. Lewis, W., china merchant
 40. Kavanagh, W., machinery dealer
41-44. Marcus, Louis, bookseller and gramophone specialist
45-46. McCrory, George, & Sons, hardware merchants
 47. Havlin, Joseph, hardware
 48. Kavanagh, Joseph, hardware
49-55. McCartin's Ltd., ironmongers and leather merchants
56-57. Havlin, Edward, key cutter
 58. Vacant
 59. Booth, John J., dealer
60-62. Havlin, Edward, key cutter
63 & 67. McBurney, B., premier book store
64-66. Allen Bros., oxy-acetylene welders
 68. Simmons, A. M., jeweller
69-71. Greer, Hugh, bookseller
71-72. Weatherall, T. H., draper
73-75. McCartin's Ltd., ironmongers and leather merchants
76-77. Shearer, John, Jewellery, Binoculars, Electrical Goods
78-79. Greer, Hugh, bookstall
80-82. McCrory, George, & Sons, hardware
83-87. Uwanta Book Stores, Louis Marcus
 88. Lewis, William, China Merchant
 89. Daly, Miss Mary, toys and fancy goods
 90. Greer, Richard, bookseller
91-93. Maginn's Ltd., Jewellery and radio dealers
91a. Rea's Book Store
 96. Shrage, Henry, delph stall
94-95, 97-98. Davis, I., hardware merchant
99-101. Shearer, William, gramophone and radio dealer
102. Greer, Hugh, book seller
103-104. Shearer, Robt., ironmonger
105-106. Parker, William J., furniture dealer
107-110. Hall, Harry, bookseller
111, 112, 113. McCusker, Mary S., furniture dealer
114-115. Parker, W. J., furniture dealer
116-118. McCusker, Mary, dealer
119. Kennedy, F., bookseller
120-122. Parker, Wm. J., furniture dealer
123-124. Shearer, John, hardware
125. Greer, Hugh, book seller
126-127. Dawson, Wm., furniture dealer
128-129. Shearer, John, electrical
130. McConnell, H., wireless
131. Shrage, Henry, dealer
132. Parker, J., furniture dealer
133. Davis, I., fancy goods
134-135. Kavanagh, Jos., general dealer
136. Townsley & Weatherall, tinsmiths
137. Ball, Miss M., hardware
138-139. Brown, C., electrical dealer
140-141. Parker, Jas., furniture dealer
142. Fitzpatrick, D., draper
143. Gunning, R., watch maker
144-145. Irish Temperance League
146-8. Shearer, John, hardware dealer
147. Totten, Joseph, fancy goods
149. Rex Library
150-151. Kavanagh, Jos., dealer
152-153. Dawson, Wm., dealer
154-155. Ross, Thos., locksmith
156-159. Parker, Wm. J., furniture dealer
160-161. Kennedy, F., book seller
162-163. Egan, William, cooper
164-165. Kennedy, F., book seller
166-171. Hunter, William & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., auctioneers
172-173. McDermott, Wm., clothier

Snugville Street
from 235 Shankill Road to 198 Crumlin Road

   1. Side door
       Gateway
   3. McConnell, John, labourer
   5. Sloan, Adam, labourer
   7. Trouten, H., street inspector
   9. Moorhead, Joss, labourer
 11. Brown, Joseph, machine man
 13. Clarke, William, labourer
15-31. McComb, Wm. (1933) Ltd.,. Snugville Bakery
 31. McMurtry, Alan, crane driver
31a. Hood, A., hairdresser
 33. Magill, A. J.
 35. Prentice, Thomas, carter
 37. Spottiswood, R. J., labourer
 39. Armstrong, Wm. J., labourer
 41. Hopping, Mrs. A.
 43. Frazer, Thomas, packer
 45. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Ellen
 47. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 49. Sloan, S., grocer
..........here is Riga Street
 51. Corrigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Blackadder, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Kennedy, Samuel, painter
 57. Warren, Samuel, painter
 59. McComb, Wm. (1933), Ltd., store
 61. McMurtry, W. J., electrician
 63. Parks, Mrs. Kathleen
 65. Kennedy, S., crane driver
 67. Haddock, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Doyle, James, labourer
 71. Edmondson, Mrs. Mary J.
 73. Magee, W. J., dental mechanic
 75. McConnell, J., & Son, Builders & Contractors
 77. Turner, John
 79. Logan, Miss Martha
 81. Coates, David, hair dresser
 83. Smith, John
 85. Martin, T. S., contractor
 87. McAuley, T.
 89. Ashe, W. J., driver
 91. Tulley, Alexander, baker
 93. Elliott, Matthew, labourer
 95. Martin, T. S., & Sons, contractors
 97. Young, W. J.
 99. Hanna, J., carter
101. Vennard, W., fitter
103-107. Condell, C., pawn broker
..........here is Upper Meenan Street
109. Kirkwood, S., grocer
111. Montgomery, Jos.
113. Creighton, Geo., house repairer
115. Harvey, Harold, fitter
117. Haveron, John, labourer
..........here is Derry Street
119. Elliott, Mrs. Martha
121. Tate, Mrs. M. J.
123. Brock, Mrs. Emily
125. Gibson, H., fitter
127. Dickey, Mrs. Jane, grocer
..........here is Sancroft Street
129. McConkey, Mrs. Sarah
131. McKnight, Miss Mary
133. Hamilton, A., electrician
135. McCambridge, P. J., spirit merchants
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
137. Bell, George, joiner
139. Gray, Mrs. Emily
141. Bell, Miss Lena
..........here is Glenfarne Street Upper
..........here is Hazelfield Street
143. Kennedy, Mrs. Sadie
145. Clarke, Mrs. S.
147. Kennedy, Miss Mary
149. Stannage, John, labourer
151. Hunter, James, carter
153. Nelson, William, presser
..........here is Rusholme Street
155. Ditty, Mrs. M., grocer
157. Lindsay, Wm., electrician
159. Worthington, S., driver
161. Gray, Miss Jane
163. Baird, J. J., grocer.
..........here is Daisyfield Street
163a. Reeves, Mrs. S., grocer
..........here is Queensland Street
165. Hamill, Joseph, supper saloon
167. Wilson, W. F., fitter
169. McKee, John, joiner
171. McIlveen, A., iron turner
173. Bell, R. H., iron turner
175. McMullan, Mrs.
177. Doherty, H., machinist
179. Robinson, Robt., brick layer
181. Cairns, Mrs. C.
183. Totten, Mrs. Elizabeth
185. Brown, Hugh, carding master
187. Kane, Edward, labourer
189. McNeice, The Misses
191. McConnell, H., bread server
193. Briggs, William, rivetter
195. Jackson, T., machinist
197. Bryson, Wm., cloth passer
                              __________

2-4. Bell, John, wine and spirit merchant
   6. Kirkwood, Samuel
   8. Bartholomew, John, fitter
..........here is James Street
 10. McCoy, Wm., brass moulder
 12. Brown, Mrs. E.
 14. McKee, David, driver
 16. Stitt, Mrs. Martha
 18. Kirkpatrick, W., linen mounter
..........here is Weir Street
 20. Blakey, Mrs. S.
 22. Campbell, Miss E.
 24. Leighton, Thomas, machinist
 26. Stephens, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Robb, David, grocer
..........here is Pernau Street
 30. Black, Hugh, labourer
 32. Little, John, stager
 34. Patterson, Thomas
 36. Patterson, Mrs. R.
 38. Crossan, Thomas, labourer
 40. Black, Fredk., joiner
..........here is Riga Street
 44. Stevenson, Andrew, labourer
 46. Neville, Miss Agnes
..........here is Tobergill Street
 48. McClean, Jas., turner
 50. Kennedy, Miss Sarah
 52. Sterrett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Tate, Herbert, carter
 56. Burch, Mrs. M., confectioner
..........here is Brussels Street
 58. Millar, Mrs. Margaret S.
 60. Johnston, Eric, labourer
 62. McCartney, James, labourer
 64. McMurray, Geo., machine man
 66. Garrett, Lancelot, labourer
..........here is Paris Street
68-70. Grew, Patrick, spirit merchant
..........here is Matchett Street
 82. Weir, A., labourer
 84. Anderson, George, labourer
 86. McKeown, D.
 88. Weldon, D., machinist
 90. Hall, S.
 92. McConkey, James, labourer
 94. Clements, Mrs. Annie
 96. Bell, James
 98. Stevenson, William, labourer
100. Graham, David, painter
102. Flannigan, Mrs. E.
104. Cardwell, Thos. H., labourer
106. Burns, Richard, tenter
108. McClure, Norman, hackle setter
110. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Jersey Street
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
134. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
136. Brown, Alfred, carpenter
138. Catherwood, J., sheet metal worker
140. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
142. Shannon, Mrs. Margaret
144. Stevenson, Hugh, brick layer
146. Black, Robert, fitter
148. Miles, Mrs. Jane
150. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
152. Burrows, George, plumber
154. Humphreys, Jas., french polisher
156. Kirk, Miss Fanny
158. Lonsdale, Nelson, labourer
160. Massey, J.
162. Palmer, Wm., machinist
164. Ritchie, Robert, rent collector
166. McFetridge, E., labourer
168. Hastings, John, storeman
170. Frampton, W. A., labourer
172. Mercer, T.
174. Burrows, F. W., painter
176. Williamson, Miss M.
178. Magill, Mrs. Isabella, grocer
..........here is Sidney Street West
180. Boyce, I.,. blind fitter
182. French, George, labourer
184. Greer, William, driver
186. Patterson, Robert, fitter
188. Loughlin, Miss E.
190. Ditty, Herbert, fitter
192. Weir, George, machine man
194. Orr, John, fitter
196. Atkinson, James S., painter
198. Conn, Mrs. Eleanor
200. Luff, Ernest, joiner
202. Thompson, S. L., sheet metal worker
204. Cheatley, Mrs. Catherine
206. Rolston, James, sawyer
208. Maxwell, Edward, labourer
210. Meekin, A., coalman
212. Henderson, James, painter
214. Larmour, James, pattern maker
216. Thompson, Maxwell, labourer
218. Kennedy, Robert, cabinet maker
220. Clarke, William, turner
222. Montgomery, H., labourer
224. Harper, R., fitter
226. McKitterick, Saml., butcher
228. Moreland, Mrs. C.
230. Dean, G
232. Frazer, David, fitter
234. Bell, Miss E.
236. Campbell, Frederick, joiner
238. Telford, Mrs. A.
240. Kidd, Miss I.
242. Hastings, Miss Mary
244. McCracken, Mrs. Mary
246. Fellows, E., cinema operator
248. Lee, Miss Mary
250. Percy, E., conductor
252. Saxton, Jas., warehouseman
254. McAteer, E. V., plater
256. Collins, Miss Matilda

Solway Street
from 254 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. McKee, W. T. (side door)
   3. McKee, W., carter
   5. Milling, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Young, Robert
   9. Taylor, Thomas, packer
 11. McGrattan, D., labourer
 13. Stroud, D. G., cleaner
 15. Keenan, Mrs. (prints a bit faded)
 17. Watty, Mrs. E.
 19. Truesdale, Mrs. Jane
 21. Prentice. Geo., crane man
 23. McMaster, E., labourer
 25. Whiteley, H. M., blacksmith
 27. Marlborough, Wm. J. C., shipwright
 29. Patton, John, labourer
 31. Mornin, S. A., labourer
 33. Doherty, S., brick layer
 35. Johnston, S. J., sheet metal worker
 37. McFadden, James, packer
 39. Young, Herbert, R.N.
..........here is Fern Street
45-47. McGeown, James, spirit merchant
 49. Murphy, Wm., blacksmith
 51. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 53. Dawson, G., labourer
 55. Verner, Mrs. A.
 57. Millican, Geo., coppersmith's helper
 59. McMeekin, A., bus driver
 61. McComb, R., painter
 63. Miller, Jas., brass finisher
 65. Malcolm, A. G., attendant
 67. Clulow, T., painter
 69. Miller, P., labourer
 71. Hyndman, Robt., sheet metal worker
 73. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 75. Proudfoot, Abraham, plater
 77. Hoey, William, labourer
 79. Galway, James, labourer
 81. McKee, Wm. J., labourer
 83. Underwood, James, labourer
 85. McClements, J., labourer
 87. Caulfield, Albert, ganger
 89. Munroe, James, labourer
 91. Bell, Alex., labourer
 93. Stannage, John, labourer
 95. McCartney, J., labourer
 97. Kelly, William, labourer
 99. Babes, James, labourer
101. Collins, John, foreman
103. Tate, John. labourer
105. Sinclair, T., caulker
107. McCord, J.
109. Scott, John, driver
                              __________

   2. Allen, Wm., & Sons Ltd. (goods entrance)
   4. Baillie, Hugh, labourer
   6. Coard, James, labourer
   8. McKee, Cecil, clerk
 10. Lyttle, John, watchman
 12. Floyd, Mrs. Mary
 14. Jennings, Mrs. S. J.
 16. Dobbin, J.
 18. Campton, Thos. J., labourer
 20. Ravenscroft, Robert, labourer
 22. (print is faded) A., welder
 24. Shackels, Miss E. R.
 26. Orr, S., labourer
 28. Thompson, James, joiner
 30. Gracey, Wm., french polisher
 32. Lindsay, Wm., plumber
 34. Roberts, Richard, holder-up
 36. Magill, R., wood machinist
 38. Ralph, Mrs. Mary
 40. Roberts, Thomas
 42. McQueen, Robert, caulker
 44. Thompson, R., money lender
   "   Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Sark Street
 46. Keith, Miss S., grocer
 48. Gamble, Miss Agnes
 50. Park, E., labourer
 52. Russell, Mrs. E.
 54. Wills, B., labourer (Willis, B., labourer in 1943)
 56. Murray, James, sheet metal worker
 58. O'Neill, William, postman
 60. Frizzell, J., packer (Frizelle, J., packer in 1943)
 62. Hedley, Harry, labourer
 64. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
 66. Whiteside, Samuel, labourer
 68. Robinson, R., labourer
 70. Wilson, F., dental mechanic
 72. Dunbar, Robert, labourer
 74. Walker, Robert, labourer
 76. Atkinson, Thomas, labourer
 78. McCready, Jos., coal filler
 80. Magee, Miss A.
 82. Patton, Mrs. E.
 84. Campton, Robert
 86. Davidson, Mrs. C.
 88. Mitchell, Samuel, labourer
 90. Russell, Wm., driller
 92. Johnston, W., painter
 94. Harrison, Edward, rivetter
 96. Bevan, L. B., labourer
 98. Davidson, Robert, engineer
100. Neill, Wm., labourer
102. Atcheson, Albert, labourer
104. Blair, C. W., supper saloon

Somerdale Gardens
at 5 Somerdale Park

   1. Crowe, A., R.U.C.
   3. Crea, W. J., hairdresser
                             __________

   2. McDowell, Jas.
   4. Forsythe, A., dyer
   6. Woods, T. W., R.U.C.
   8. Toal, J., R.U.C.

Somerdale Park
at 554 Crumlin Road

   1. Lamont, W., manager
   3. Fusco, Alfred, confectioner
   5. Rafferty, Hugh
..........here is Somerdale Gardens
   7. McClenaghan, William, clerk
   9. Harrison, Elias, publican
 11. Cowell, F. A., undertaker (Carroll, Frederick, driver in 1943)
 13. Harrison, R. H., teacher
 15. Rafferty, J., R.U.C.
 17. Mehaffy, R., builder
       Ewart's Recreation Ground
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Grew, Patrick
   6. McKelvey, S., master painter
   8. Newton, William, iron turner
 10. Parker, T. C.
 12. Christie, R., painter
 14. Maguire, Jos., corporation accountant
 16. Ward, Thomas
 18. Silcock, M., textile teacher
 20. McMullin, James, grocer
 22. Boyd, William A.
 24. Craig, G.
 26. Whiteside, R. D., store keeper
 28. McClung, James, cooper
 30. McConnell, W. J., clerk

Somerset Street
from 242 Ormeau Road to Parkmore Street

   3. Osborne, John, cutter
   5. Murray, Samuel
   7. Liggett, Mrs. Sarah
   9. McLeish, David, plumber
 11. Shanks, W., hairdresser
 13. Thompson, Samuel
 15. Patterson, Wm. John, labourer
                              __________

 2a. Gray, W. J., & Sons, builders and contractors
   2. Stewart, H. J.
   4. Frazer, S., labourer
   6. Skates, Robert, mechanic
   8. Turner, H. J.
 10. Bunting, Wm. E., driver
 12. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Field, Mrs. Martha
 16. McCaughan, H. J., painter
 18. Erskine, H., driver
 20. Greer, Kenneth
 22. McAteer, A.
 24. Mercer, Joseph, plumber
 26. Oliver, S., stoker
 28. Turner, John, labourer
 30. Gill, William J.
 32. Johnston, John, fireman
 34. Thompson, William, labourer
 36. Davis, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Mercer, James
 40. Biggerstaff, James

Somerton Gardens
at 27 Somerton Road

   1. McKillen, James, traveller
   3. Hopkins, W. A., baker
   5. McGilton, J., fitter
   7. Jebb, G. A., R.U.C.
   9. Moxon, Robert N., printer
 11. Stewart, Tom, railway clerk
 13. Hunter, Mrs. Annie
 15. Sweet, Alexander, machinist
 17. McClatchey, Henry, iron turner
 19. Convery, V., publican
 21. Donaghy, J.
 23. Weir, John P., joiner
 25. Cardwell, William
 27. Caughey, William, motor engineer
                              __________

   2. Nossiter, Thos. C., marine engineer
   4. Kissick, George, fitter
   6. McKelvey, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Coleman, Denis, engineer
 10. Skilton, Saml. Jas., clerk
 12. Armstrong, T., civil service
 14. Close, ?
 16. Millar, Edward, R.U.C.
 18. Rankin, Hugh, shoe maker
 20. Jones, Victor, R.U.C.
 22. Glover, Thomas
 24. Watterson, Tom, clerk
 26. Evans, James, fitter
 28. McAtamney, James, compositor

Somerton Park
from 63 Lansdowne Road to 77 Somerton Road

   1. Slane, Joseph
   3. Combe, Hugh T., M.A., lecturer (McCombe, Hugh T., M.A., teacher in 1943)
   5. McAlpin, Kenneth C., clerk
   7. Martin, A. H., architect assistant
   9. Morrison, Robert, buyer
 11. Occupied
 27. Foster, D., clerk
 29. McCrea, J., analyst
 31. McKillen, S., traveller
 33. Montgomery, Robt. W., agent
 35. Patterson, Alex., engineer
 37. Hamilton, John, traveller
 39. Walker, R. R., civil servant
 41. Summers, T., draughtsman
 43. Latimer, H. G., bank official
 45. Gregory, Miss M. V.
 47. Dickerson, Mrs. E.
                              __________

   2. McAdam, Samuel
   4. Green, Rex H., traveller
   6. Thompson, Isaac, taxi proprietor
   8. Jamison, Mrs. M.
 10. White, Andrew
 12. Boyce, M., joiner
 14. Cinnamond, J. H., clerk
 16. Moore, R. C., merchant
 18. Brown, H., fitter
 20. Clements, Miss Marjorie
 22. Creagmile, Wm., R.U.C.
 24. Topping, A., manufacturers' agent
 26. Poole, A. W., civil servant
 28. Patterson, J. C.
 30. Boyd, Joseph
 32. Bradley, Mrs. Mary
 34. Vacant ground
 36. Taylor, F. C., warehouseman
 38. Stafford, N., bank official
 40. Harbinson, John, chemist
 42. McIntosh, John, clerk
 44. Mehaffey, Hugh
 46. Bell, J. S., civil servant
 50. Harbinson, R. T., manufacturers' agent

Somerton Road
from 60 Skegoniel Avenue to Parkmount Road

       Vacant ground
1-3. McNally, T., publican
5-15. Vacant ground
 17. Glandore Unionist Club
..........here is Fortwilliam Parade
 19. Lorimer, J., R.U.C.
 21. Vacant
 23. Hodes, M. S., coy. director
 25. Slane, S. W., electrician
 27. Simms, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Somerton Gardens
 29. Mulqueeny, M., customs officer
 31. Taylor, Henry L.
 33. Cardwell, N., grocer
 35. Harris, A. J., engineer
 41. More, Capt. G. I. S., O.B.E., R.N.
 43. Flats -
        Magill, H. G.
        Whiteside, H. B. W.
        Hadden, Mrs.
        Greene, R.
 45. Andrews, Oscar, director
 47. Laird, Dr. N. D.
 49. Belfast Hebrew Congregation
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
 57. Campbell, Miss A. A.
 59. Belfast Welfare Authority - Children's Residential Nursery - Matron, Miss Isobel Bowen
 61. Vacant
 63. Hendron, Henry, director
 65. Barron, Frederick
 67. Christian Brothers
 69. Johnson, His Honour Judge Wm., K.C.
 71. McDowell, Lady Margaret
 73. St. Teresa's R.C. Church - Most Rev. Dr. D. Mageean
73a. Savage, K., gardener
 77. Agnew, W. A., director
..........here is Somerton Park
 79. Campbell, H. E., director
 81. McCammond, E. S. P.
 83. Hurwitz, Victor, director
..........here is Lansdowne Road
 93. Doherty, Mrs. E.
 95. Hargroves, W., house agent
 97. Rooney, Miss K.
 99. Henderson, Miss Annie E.
101. Vacant
103. Lemon, Hubert, tea agent
   "    Lemon, M. M. Vida, M.M., D.A.
105. Miller, L., traveller
107. Wills, P. J., teacher
109. Robinson, Miss
111. Wilson, Mrs.
113. Moore, Mrs. Matilda M.
115. Leckie, Saml., teacher of dancing
117. West, Mrs. S.
119. Donnelly, G.
121. Neilly, Mrs.
123. Donaldson, John, engineer
125. Lawler, W. S.
127. Campbell, Misses F. & D.
129. Forgoine, Mrs. A.
131. Blythe, B., director
133. Clemitson, A., principal
135. Dodds, William
137. Campbell, Mrs. K.
                               __________

2-38. National Cash Register Co. Ltd., The
 40. Nugent, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Dodd, Wm., pig breeder
 44. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. W. J. McDowell
 46. Bicker, A.
 48. Whiteside, Miss E. J.
   "   McDowell, Mrs. A.
 50. Fleming, Eva A.
 52. Fleming, R. S.
 54. Carruth, Thos., grocer
 58. Hughes, H. E., overseer
 60. Chambers, Mrs. Ellen
 62. Moore, Capt. J. R., R.U.C.
 64. McConkey, Mrs. H. E.
 66. Flats -
 (1) Greer, John, accountant
 (2) Ferguson, A. W., administrative officer
 68. Wade, Mrs. H.
 70. Hogg, J. C., director
 72. Dempsey, Miss Anna
 74. Somerton House School (branch of Belfast High School)
..........here is Alexandra Gardens
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
 78. Kinning, Miss R. E.
       Vacant ground
 86. Crowe, Henry, contractor
 88. Hopkirk, F. C., director
 90. Moody, Very Rev. A. F., M.A., D.D.
 92. Brady, G. B. D., C.C.
 94. Vacant
 96. Martin, John W., director
 98. White, T. H., bank agent
98a. McFerran, Jas., linen merchant
100a. McConkey, John
100. Breakey, Rev. J. C., B.A.
102. Henry, Mrs. Margaret
106. Doherty, James
108. Colgan, D., cattle salesman
110. Leonard, K. J., radio retailer
112. Brady, J., linen merchant
114. Little, J., M.B.E., editor
..........here is Lansdowne Road
116. Espley, F. A., caterer
118. Summers, Arthur H., Manufacturers' Agent
120. Henderson, Mrs. G.
122. Donaghy, Dr. Mary
..........here is Glastonbury Avenue
124. Harvey, Charles W., teacher
126. Ebbage, Fredk., joiner
128. Colquhoun, Mrs. Martha
130. Jefferson, R. C., mill manager
132. Salmond, William
134. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
136. Logan, George, farmer
138. Fortwilliam Telephone Exchange

Somme Drive
at 320 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Carson, John
   3. Hay, Alex., plumber
   5. Bennington, W. E., rigger
   7. Grainger, William, Customs official
   9. Fraser, Wm. Jas., blacksmith
 11. Scates, Samuel, carter
 13. Adams, F., commissionaire
 15. Snowden, Thomas, shipwright
 17. Robinson, James, labourer
 19. Gray, F., clerk
 21. Burke, William, paper ruler
                              __________

   2. Firth, Thomas, chef
   4. Wilson, William, labourer
   6. Smith, J., labourer
   8. Kershaw, Fredk., labourer
 10. Spiers, Samuel, labourer
 12. Templeton, James, postman
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
 14. Wilson, Mrs. Hettie
 16. McCrum, Albert, labourer
 18. Harvey, William, inspector (Garvey, William, inspector in 1943)

Sorella Street
from 321 Grosvenor Road to Dunville Street

   1. Dullaghan, O., shunter
   3. Murray, R., labourer
   5. Murray, John, collector
   7. McDermott, C., porter
   9. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret T.
 11. Bellew, Michael, textile worker
 13. Stockman, Miss Catherine
 15. McGonigle, Daniel, driver
 17. Magowan, Alice, draper
 19. Hayes, Michael
 21. McGreevey, Miss Margaret
 23. McCann, Frank, labourer
 25. Buckley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. O'Neill, Walter S.
 29. Coulter, John, baker
 31. Hughes, Mrs. Catherine
 33. McCann, E., carter
                           __________

       Dunville Park

Soudan Street
at 304 Donegall Road

   1. McWilliams, John, driver
   3. Annett, Wm., bus driver
   5. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
   7. Fenton, B., P.O. engineer
   9. Parmley, Mrs. M.
 11. Garrett, J., fitter
 13. Sloan, David, baker
 15. Greer, Robert, smith
 17. Hinshalwood, J., plasterer
19-43. Gibson's Bakery Ltd.
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 45. Hayes, William, driver
 47. Breadon, Isaac, compositor
 49. McQuillan, G., driver
 51. Gregg, Edward, inspector
 53. McLean, J., shipwright
 55. Dickey, J., clerk
 57. Church, Stewart
 59. Bradley, Thos., slasher
 61. McCracken, Robert, fitter
 63. Hamilton, Hugh, porter
 65. Fulton, David, iron turner
 67. Wilson, W. J., driver
 69. Campbell, Arthur, fitter
 71. Magee, Mrs. E. W.
 73. Corry, Robert, iron turner
 75. Dobbin, William, driver
 77. Black, George, bread server
 79. Harper, James, clerk
 81. McCracken, Mrs. C.
 83. Cleland, David
..........here is Broadway
 85. McCleery, John, iron turner
 87. McAllister, Thomas, crane man
 89. Steele, Robert, labourer
 91. Moore, John, driver
 93. Tully, Mrs. Anna
 95. Irvine, Albert, fitter
 97. Ritchie, Samuel, joiner
 99. Frazer, William, electrical welder
101. Hudson, Thomas, labourer
103. Cleland, David, coach painter
105. Lamont, William, labourer
107. Hamilton, R., labourer
109. Hunter, John, machinist
111. Clarke, A., rollerman
113. Newton, Archie, tyre fitter
115. Leathem, John
117. McCleery, Henry, cutter
119. Hunter, Frederick, salesman
121. Fraser, Robert, labourer
123. Ritchie, James, driller
125. Halliday, J., soldier
127. Winters, James, iron moulder
129. Ball, J., driver
131. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
133. McNabb, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. McGucken, Mrs. May
   4. Craig, Mrs. M.
   6. Currie, William, plumber
   8. Moffet, Cecil, fitter
 10. Daly, Thomas J., slinger
 12. Williamson, Miss M.
 14. McDonald, Wm., book binder
 16. Armstrong, H.
 18. Brennan, S., tram driver
 20. Dickson, J., labourer
 22. Littlewood, David, electrician
 24. Ingram, John, carter
 26. Rodgers, James, labourer
 28. Bunting, Mrs. M.
 30. McKinley, Adam, labourer
 32. Armstrong, Frederick, messenger
 34. Gray, Francis, baker
 36. Agnew, A., labourer
 38. McWilliams, John, docker
 40. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 42. Frazer, Moses, ruler
 44. Drennan, William, driver
 46. Mason, Henry, driver
 48. Cusick, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 50. Quail, R. J., joiner
 52. Waite, Mrs. A.
 54. Bowen, Francis, abbatoir
 56. Nicholson, V., paper cutter
 58. McAvoy, Hugh, driver
 60. Ewart, Henry, joiner
 62. Maitland, Mrs. S.
 64. Haig, E., machinist
 66. Morrow, Henry, driver
 68. McKee, William, fitter
 70. Curran, Mrs. N.
 72. Spiers, John, docker
 74. Armstrong, Mrs.
 76. Gray, D., clerk
 78. Magill, George, labourer
 80. Crooks, Mrs. Margaret
 82. Magill, George, bleacher
 84. McKee, R., labourer
 86. Allen, John, baker
 88. McComb, William, pattern maker
..........here is Broadway
 90. Cooke, George, boiler maker
 92. Steel, Mrs. Josephine
 94. Voysey, Frederick, labourer
 96. Lockhart, Miss Alice L.
 98. McClure, Thomas, compositor
100. Cleland, M., iron turner
102. Edgar, David, coach builder
104. McKnight, T., foreman
106. Anderson, Mrs. Alice
108. Skeets, James, sample maker
110. McCutcheon, Robert, labourer
112. McIlrath, Samuel, painter
114. Hopson, Stephen, railwayman
116. Smylie, Miss Jane
118. Brown, John, machinist
120. Donnelly, A., inspector
122. Garrett, Charles, wireman
124. Crawford, Harry, milk server
126. McGibbon, R., bus conductor
128. McCarroll, Henry, labourer
130. Dunbar, Wm., labourer
132. Kerr, Dennis, labourer
134. Livingstone, Andrew, coach trimmer
136. Johnston, T., railwayman
138. Wilson, David, labourer

South Bank
from 26 Coonen Way to Cregagh Road
Outside municipal Boundary

   1. Mullan, John, moulder
   3. O'Neill, James, labourer
   5. Gray, Cecil J. B., labourer
   7. Linley, George, french polisher
   9. Scott, Robert, stoker
 11. Lewers, R. J., electrician
 13. Blain, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Russell, Thos. K., grocer
 17. Latchford, Percival, compositor
 19. Alexander, Henry
 21. Sullivan, James G., clerk
 23. Best, Robert, salesman
25a. Store
25b. Linden, Hugh, cab owner
 27. Gilmour, James R., machine man
 29. McAuley, Henry, driver
31a. Kenny, Robt., H.M. customs
31b. Ripton, Mrs.
                            __________

       Vacant ground

South Green
from 12 Bearnagh Drive to 51 Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Smyth, Wm., painter
   4. McDonnell, J. J., traveller
..........here is Croaghan Close
   6. Rogan, Patk., labourer
   8. Grehan, R., foreman
..........here is Collin Close
 10. McGrath, F., clerk
 12. Martin, J., labourer

South Link
off Slemish Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                            __________

       Vacant ground

South Parade
from 224 Ormeau Road to 159 Ravenhill Road

   1. Mason, Mrs. Ellen E.
   3. McCoy, ?
   5. Watters, Miss Ellen
   7. Watters, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Brown, William
 13. Ritchie, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Parker, Thomas, clerk
 17. Hanna, Mrs. Isabella
 19. Rowe, John
 21. Henry, Miss Elizabeth
 23. Ellis, Valentine
 25. Seeds, Miss Alicia J. R.
 27. Smith, A., electrician
 29. O'Kane, Miss Ann
 31. Charleton, Mrs. Catherine
 33. McCready, Miss G.
 35. Murphy, Miss M. E.
 37. Walton, Thomas
 39. Haughton, F. A., L.T.C.L., M.R.S.T.
 41. Windrim, Mrs. Catherine
 43. Murphy, John J., head constable
 45. McCrea, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Anderson, George W.
 49. Preston, E., display manager
 51. May, J. C., jeweller
..........here is Cross Parade
 53. Watters, Miss Margaret
 55. O'Hara, James B.
 57. Harvey, E. W. I., traveller
 59. Henderson, Rev. D., D.D.
 61. Patton, George H., clerk
 63. McKevitt, James, agent
 65. Steele, James
 67. Todd, Andrew
 69. Harper, Joseph
 71. Conaty, Mrs. M.
 73. Noble, William
73a. McMullan, James P.
 75. Gallagher, Rev. R. H., B.A.
 77. Taylor, Miss E.
 79. Hopkins, Chas., engraver
 81. Ferguson, R.
 83. Clawson, Mrs. M.
 85. Thompson, S. J., agent
 87. Lister, Mrs. F. V.
 89. May, W. J., manufacturers' agent
 91. Lockhart, Mrs.
 93. Hansard, Mrs. Isobel
 95. Bryans, Robert
 97. Johnston, Mrs. Christina
 99. Gilmore, Mrs. Annie
101. Rodgers, Mrs. Elizabeth
103. Dunne, T. J., B.Com.Sc., lecturer
105. Linton, H. P.
107. Flanagan, Mrs. K.
109. Mulholland, Miss Kathleen
111. Jackson, Mrs. Helena A.
                               __________

   2. Northern Bank Ltd., Ballynafeigh Branch - E. McLaughlin, Manager
   4. Windrim, John, traveller
   6. Downing, Edward, J.P.
   8. Lyttle, F. J., manager
 10. Clark, E., builder
 12. McWilliams, E.
 14. McHugh, Edward F.
 16. McGaffin, Mrs. I.
 18. French, Samuel
 20. Scarisbrick, Arthur T., customs and excise official (Turner Scarisbrick, Arthur, Customs and Excise official in 1943)
 22. McKaig, Thomas, carrier
 24. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret A.
 26. Turkington, Robert
 28. Hill, H. T., clerk
 30. McMordie, Miss Agnes
 32. Begley, J. A.
 34. Crangle, John
 36. Crawford, The Misses
 38. Pake, T., plumber
 40. Johnstone, J.
 42. Gibson, Mrs. S.
 44. Bruce, Miss D.
 46. Bowden, Miss E. J.
 48. Hayden, Mrs. J. E.
 50. Kelly, P. L.
 52. Cleary, Misses
 54. Farry, Mrs. E.
 56. Reid, Charles
..........here is Cross Parade
 58. Kennedy, Mrs. K.
 60. Cameron, K., P.O. engineer
 62. Henry, John, manufacturers' agent
 64. Flather, H., civil servant
 66. McKee, Mrs.
 68. Elsmore, Hugh C., civil servant
 70. Kenny, Mrs. A. F.
 72. Long, Wm., civil servant
 74. Holt, A. W. G., consulting engineer
 76. Keenan, J. J., M.B., B.Ch.
 78. Libby, Mrs. Mary G.
 80. Higginson, M. C., manager
 82. Mulholland, Mrs.

Southland Street
from 73 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Hayes, Isaac
   3. Fenner, David, labourer
   5. McKelvey, Mrs. Emma
   7. Smith, Miss Martha
   9. Scott, John, driller
 11. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Pollock, William, hackle setter
 15. Pritchard, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Spence, Samuel, labourer
 19. Brackenridge, B., labourer
 21. Cairns, Mrs. E.
 23. Lambe, Robt. A., hairdresser
                               __________

       St. Saviour's Senior and Junior Primary Schools - A. Maguire and Miss T. McConkey, Principals
   2. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Stewart, James E., iron turner
   6. Allen, Thomas, labourer
   8. Adair, Martin, soldier
 10. Mawhinney, Thomas, labourer
 12. Meek, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Smith, Wm., fitter

Southport Street
from 93 Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Jamison, I., grocer (Jameson, Mrs. in 1943)
   3. Sewell, S., joiner
   5. Cunningham, Jas., draughtsman
   7. Johnston, R., clerk
   9. Maxwell, Mrs. Florence
 11. Lindsay, Mrs. Jennie
 13. Burrell, William James
 15. King, John
 17. Stringer, Mrs. A.
 19. McLean, C. W., fitter
 21. Donald, Thomas, clerk
 23. Bustard, Joseph, driver
 25. Boyle, Miss C.
 27. Gilmore, F.
 29. McMurtry, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Boyle, John, motor man (Boyd, J., tram driver in 1943)
 33. Jamison, Percy, sample maker
 35. Milne, E., traveller
 37. McGuigan, William, iron turner
 39. Sloan, James, moulder
 41. Walker, George, foreman
 43. Hillis, Miss Maud
 45. Smith, Miss H.
 47. Foster, Mrs. Alice
 49. Campbell, Miss J.
 51. Russell, Norman, fitter
 53. Hatch, George T., shipwright
 55. McMillen, S., store keeper
 57. Sloan, Mrs. Frances
 59. Smyth, J. E., process engineer
 61. Mason, Thomas Walter, labourer
 63. McCullough, Wm., fitter
 65. Stirman, R., civil servant
 57. Thornton, R., motorman
 69. Johnston, Mrs. Christina
 71. Gardiner, J., grocer
                               __________

   2. Williamson, Edward, fitter
   4. McSpadden, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Black, Samuel
   8. Trainor, P., manager
 10. Watterson, Misses
 12. Stevenson, James, agent
 14. Gilmore, W. J., salesman
 16. Morris, Henry, clerk
 18. Bailie, Hugh, electric welder
 20. Heatley, Samuel, clerk
 22. McIlhenny, D., manager
 24. Scott, W., fitter
 26. Jennings, Miss G.
 28. Beattie, Mrs. Georgina
 30. Barbour, William, railway worker
 32. Keery, William A., fitter
 34. Campbell, James, baker
 36. Milligan, John, R.U.C.
 38. Cunningham, Mrs. Rachel
 40. McCafferty, James R., coach builder
 42. Lowans, James, painter
 44. White, James, joiner
 46. Newell, James, seaman
 48. Farquharson, Joseph, labourer
 50. Castles, Miss Lillian
 52. Johnston, Albert Ernest, warder
 54. Wilson, D., carter
 56. George, James
 58. Porter, John, P.O. engineer
 60. Houston, William, joiner
 62. Burns, Joseph, machine man
 64. Hale, Thomas, joiner
 66. Doherty, Frederick

Southview Cottages
off Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Gregg, Robert, park ranger
   2. McKernan, Hugh
   3. Davidson, Miss Christina M.
   4. Dunn, Mrs. J. W.
   5. Eeles, Wm., R.N.

Southview Street
at 134 Agincourt Avenue

   1. Patton, Misses
                            __________

   2. Potter, Alex. H., joiner
   4. Nelson, Mrs. E.
   6. McWilliams, T., fitter
..........here is Harrow Street
   8. Mills, Cecil McD., commercial traveller
 10. Martin, W.

Southwell Street
from 66 Henry Street to 13 Little George's Street

 1a. Harbinson, A., draper
   1. Wilson, James, shipwright
   3. Elliott, Mrs. Isabel
   5. Morrison, James, labourer
   7. McBroom, Mrs. E.
   9. McCaw, Thomas, labourer
 11. Denning, William, warehouseman
 13. Seenan, Thomas, labourer
 15. McCann, Samuel, labourer
 17. Duncan, E., labourer
 19. Little, John, iron turner
 21. Miskimmin, Saml., labourer
 23. Johnston, John, labourer
 25. McKaig, John, labourer
27-29. Hatchett, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

   2. Gray, Robert, labourer
   4. Murphy, Wm., labourer
   6. Dilworth, J., soldier
   8. McMaster, Miss J. R.
 10. Martin, Mrs. M.
 12. McCracken, Edward, seaman
 14. Graham, Samuel H., labourer
 16. McCollum, Saml., labourer
 18. McMorran, Thomas, labourer
 20. Auld, Miss Jean
 22. Barr, Miss Ivy
 24. Lunn, Thos., dock labourer
 26. Heaney, Wm., labourer

Spamount Street
from 92 North Queen Street to 17 Halliday's Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Neilson, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McManus, Mrs.
   7. Hearst, Matthew, boiler maker
   9. Vacant
 11. O'Neill, James, joiner
 13. Napier, Mrs.
 15. Murray, Patrick, builder
 17. McIlwaine, Ernest, labourer
 19. Best, William, glazier
 21. Toney, Miss B.
 23. Hainon, John
 25. Adams, W., musician
 27. Clarke, Mrs. R.
 29. Clarke, Thomas H., tenter
 31. Morton, James, lamp lighter
 33. Toal, Miss M.
 35. De Courcy, Henry
 37. Martin, William J., conductor
 39. Hughes, Mary, winder
 41. Davidson, Miss E.
 43. Logan, Mrs. M.
 45. Brady, William, labourer
 47. Stewart, John
 49. Gass, Matthew, labourer
 51. Taylor, W. R.
 53. Patterson, George, fitter
 55. Turner, William, shipwright
 57. Lowry, Mrs. J.
 59. Shaw, Miss Mary
 61. Jamison, J. D., clerk
 63. Hyde, Thomas H., labourer
 65. McGeown, D.
 67. Brien, Mrs. Catherine
 69. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 71. Williamson, Mrs. A.
 73. McKeown, Mrs.
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 75. Cox, Mrs., grocer
 77. Maguire, Mrs.
 79. Wallace, Patk. G., conductor
 81. Morgan, F., fitter
 83. Morris, Miss Mary
 85. Ingram, Robert, labourer
 87. Kennedy, James, labourer
 89. McCafferty, Alex., boiler maker (McCaffrey, Alex., traveller in 1943)
 91. Martin, Miss Mary
 93. Toal, J., barman
 95. Allen, W. J., porter
 97. Shannon, Wm. A., joiner
 99. Megarry, Robert, labourer
101. Keaney, Mrs. M. E.
103. O'Malley, Miss Bridget
105. McMullan, E., barman
107. Cairns, James, clerk
109. Blackan, Isaac, fireman
111. McAuley, W., lorry driver
113. Crawford, Miss Margaret
115. McIlveen, Thomas, joiner
117. Hill, R., lorry driver
..........here is Lepper Street
119-121. Vacant ground
123. Murray, John, labourer
125. Quigley, Miss Mary Ann
127. Lyons, William Jas., milk server
129. McGeown, Thomas, plumber
131. Lyons, William J., labourer
133. Totton, Thomas, labourer
135. Mooney, Mrs.
137. Kells, Mrs.
139. Elliott, James, cleaner
141. Burke, Donald
143. Adams, William, tailor
145. Johnston, Mrs. M.
147. McDowell, R., fireman
149. Prentice, Hugh J.
151. Coburn, Samuel, seaman
153. Couser, Joseph, labourer
155. Grant, J.
157. Stirling, Thomas, labourer
159. Carlisle, Robert, joiner
161. Gribbin, E., sheet metal worker
163. Robinson, John, labourer
165. Colgan, Mrs. Annie
167. Barnes, George, storeman
169. McGovern, Mrs. Mary A.
171. Rielly, Henry, traveller (Reilly)
173. Auld, Miss Jane
..........here is Edlingham Street
175. Brennan, J., grocer
177. Harte, Miss Eileen
179. McNally, Mrs.
181. Corey, G., labourer
183. Watson, Mrs. Essie
187. Stirman, Charles, labourer
189. Leitch, John, plasterer (Leetch, John in 1943)
191. Currie, William, seaman
193. Guthrie, J.
195. Clark, John
197. Harrison, Mrs. E.
199. Denver, William, docker
201. Robinson, E. W., machinist
203. McKeown, John, joiner
205. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
207. Mallon, Mrs. Sarah
209. Heaney, Raymond, driver
211. Leith, Mrs. Mary
213. Phelan, Patrick, house furnisher
215. McMurray, Miss I.
217. Talbot, Ernest, labourer
219. Robinson, William, painter
221. Moore, T.
223. Brown, James, joiner
225. McKelvey, Albert, joiner
227. Savage, James, cooper
229. Lynn, Henry J., foreman
231. Clark, Arthur
233. Campton, Sam J., time keeper
235. McFall, J. H.
237. Kerr, Mrs. Evelyn
239. Kennedy, Mrs.
241. Quinn, James, joiner
243. O'Neill, James, engineer
                              __________

   2. Castle, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Bailie, James, foreman
   6. Cunningham, Thomas, labourer
   8. Rice, William, foreman
 10. Bickerstaff, David, holder-up
 12. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 14. Morgan, S., brick layer
 16. McGarry, Charles, labourer
 18. Braithwaite, Miss Mary
 20. Cross, Mrs. Mary
 22. O'Neill, Mrs.
 24. McKeown, Charles, electrical engineer
 26. Hughes, Mrs. E.
 28. Sharkey, Thomas, salesman
 30. Erickson, J., fireman
 32. McKenna, Mrs. M. A.
 34. Decourcy, James, fitter
 36. McKenna, Mrs.
 38. McCreevy, Charles, labourer
 40. O'Connor, D., labourer
 42. Hunter, James, ship carpenter
 44. Reilly, James, labourer (Riley, James, confectioner in 1943)
 46. Henry, John, bookkeeper
 48. Lundy, Matthew
 50. Regan, Edward, labourer
 52. Arthurs, Miss Margaret
 54. Donnelly, W., coal merchant
 56. Monaghan, Edwd., labourer
 58. McWilliams, James, driver
 60. Lennon, J., driver
 62. McCambridge, Mrs. Agnes
 64. McGovern, Mrs.
 66. Savage, Patrick, foreman
 68. Kearney, Stephen, labourer
 70. Gillespie, A., lamp lighter
 72. McDonnell, Frank, cutter
 74. Fletcher, Thomas, fitter
 76. McGuigan, Mrs.
 78. Vokes, George, bus driver
 80. Wade, Samuel, joiner
 82. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 84. McCallion, Philip, barman
 86. Holmes, Miss Sarah
 88. Quinn, John, barman
88a. McClure, Robt., painter and decorator
 90. McAlister, R.
 92. Boyd, Samuel, house repairer
 94. McManus, J., labourer
 96. Harbinson, William E.
 98. McGrane, J., publican
..........here is Trainfield Street
100. Moore, Mrs.
102. Baxter, Robert, labourer
104. Shannon, Christopher, labourer
106. Hanna, Henry, shunter
108. Thornton, Mrs. Margaret
110. Martin, R. J., labourer
112. Mills, Robert, grocer
..........here is Lepper Street
114. McAuley, Thomas, engine driver
116. Caldwell, J.
118. Thompson, John
120. Wilson, R. J., mechanic
122. Nicholl, James, labourer (Nicol, Joseph, waiter in 1943)
124. Elliott, Mrs.
126. Gilmore, Mrs. Margaret
128. Mallon, Miss Minnie
130. Harkins, Robert, labourer
132. Lunn, Miss E.
134. McMillan, Samuel, lamp lighter
136. Darby, Miss A.
138. Agnew, Miss Emma
140. Hurwood, Arthur, glass embosser
142. McCoy, Miss Mary
144. Hunter, Mrs. Margaret
146. Stringer, Mrs. A.
148. Rankin, Miss Ellen
150. Sloane, Thomas, seaman
152. Hunter, Mrs. M.
154. Anderson, J., driver
156. Mullan, John, barman
158. Dougherty, Mrs. Mary K.
160. Carson, Alex.
162. Branagh, Matthew, labourer
164. Carlisle, Arthur, rigger
166. Blaney, James, blacksmith
168. Allen, J., butcher
..........here is Edlingham Street
170. Allen, J.
172. Mulgrew, Edwd., joiner
174. Cousins, Mrs. Emily
176. Adams, David, machinist
178. Rafferty, Miss Margaret
180. McCrudden, C.
182-184. Vacant ground
186. Logan, James, engineer
188. Bunting, William, conductor
190. Stratton, Mrs. M.
192. Hill, Henry, upholsterer
194. Broadhurst, John, designer
196. McCrudden Mrs. Kathleen
198. Connor, James F., joiner
200. Boyd, Wm. R., fitter
202. Kelso, Miss G.
204. Tregenna, Misses
206. Keith, Duncan, driller
208. Drennan, Miss E.
210. Lowry, Thomas, docker
212. McDougall, Mrs. V.
214. Roden, R., R.U.C.
216. Campbell, Jas., boiler maker
218. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary
220. Donaldson, Mary E. E.
222. McCrystal, James, seaman
224. Tinman, J.
226. Winters, Joseph, labourer
228. McKee, Robt. J., shipwright
230. Fryer, Samuel, inspector
232. Briggs, Miss Sarah
234. McCarey, Josias
236. Finlay, Misses M. and L.

Spencer Basin
End of Dufferin Road

Spencer Street
from 160 York Street to Cambridge Street

   1. Wilton, funeral service
   3. Roberts, J. A. B., watchman
   5. McMinn, Jim, linesman
   7. Ellis, John, seaman
   9. Wallace, George, rivetter
 11. Wotherspoon, Walter, caulker
..........here is Norman Street
 13. McCandless, J., labourer
 15. Booth, John, manager
 17. Moore, Mrs. Susan
 19. Vacant
 21. Graham, William, painter
 23. Foster, Thomas, checker
 25. McAllister, Hume, motorman
 27. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 29. Wade, Mrs.
 31. McMaster, Samuel, engineer
 33. Foster, Miss Annie
 35. Kilpatrick, H. Alex., electrician
 37. Harvey, Joseph, rate fixer
 39. McCord, Mrs. Annie E.
 41. Wilson, A. V., labourer
 43. Green, Henry, labourer
 45. Bunting, Joseph, baker
 47. Lawrence, Mrs. Mary
 49. Gateway
 51. Watson, Mrs.
 53. Anderson, John, painter
                              __________

2-6. Donnelly, J., spirit merchant
   8. Smyth, Joseph
 10. Simpson, Miss Sarah J.
 12. Wallace, James, steward
 14. Millar, F. J., labourer
 16. Watson, E., driller
 18. Henry, John T., labourer
..........here is Norman Street
 20. Payne, Mrs.
 22. Gardiner, James, railway porter
 24. Carrol, Mrs. E.
 26. Locke, William
 28. Marno, Mrs. E.
 30. Phillips, John, labourer
 32. Kirkham, Thomas G., labourer
 34. White, Mrs. Hannah
 36. McKinnon, Charles, docker
 38. Kerr, Hugh, ticket collector
 40. Logan, Mrs. M.
 42. Spence, Robert, fitter
 44. McComiskey, Ellen
 46. Martin, Robert R., carter
 48. Massey, James, labourer
 50. Kilpatrick, Albert, labourer
..........here is Kells Street
 52. McKinley, John
 54. McCord, Edward, labourer

Spier's Place
at 212 Shankill Road

       Maternity and Child Welfare Centre; caretaker, Mrs. M. Smith, caretaker

Spinner Street
from 156 Falls Road to Lower Clonard Street

 1a. Healy, George, cycle agent
   1. McGeough, Patrick, draper
   3. Smith, Michael, porter
   5. McNeill, Joseph, plumber
   7. Devlin, Miss Margaret
   9. Brady, Frank, motor driver
 11. McCann, Hugh
 13. Mallon, James, labourer
 15. Callaghan, Mrs. Mary
 17. Crossan, Mrs. Grace
 19. Cunningham, Miss Mary
 21. Coleman, Patrick, labourer
 23. Bradford, Vincent, labourer
 25. Walsh, James, labourer
 27. McGuckian, Mrs. Ellen
27. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 29. Flynn, Michael, labourer
 31. Doran, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. McMennemy, Edwd., fitter
 35. Thomas, James, labourer
35a. Owens & Keenan, builders
 37. Savage, John, barman
 39. Hanna, John, seaman
 41. McGreavey, Mrs. Catherine
 43. Reid, J., labourer
 45. Caulfield, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Graham, Matthew, labourer
                              __________

   2. Stafford, J., pipe coverer
   4. McGreevy, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Rooney, James, labourer
   8. McGowan, R., storeman
 10. McMullan, John, packer
 12. Simpson, John, brass moulder
 14. Fitzgerald, John, labourer
 16. Rooney, John, labourer
 18. Peake, Miss Alice
 20. Cherry, Mrs. T.
 22. Fitzpatrick, Miss M. A.
 24. Gilloway, Miss Mary
 26. Gillon, Miss Catherine
 28. Phillips, Mrs. M., char woman
 30. O'Prey, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Broderick, John, tele. engineer
 34. Duffy, John, labourer
 36. Doran, Mrs. B.
 38. McAnulty, Thos., labourer

Spring Street
from 119 Woodstock Road to Shamrock Street

   1. McConnell, J., fitter
   3. Pearce, Mrs. Sadie
   5. McConnell, William, labourer
   7. Hewitt, W., sheet metal worker
   9. Kane, Francis, painter and decorator
 11. Stubbins, Mrs. E.
 13. Patterson, John, labourer
 15. Stirling, James, labourer
 17. Welsh, Robert, driver
 19. Coleman, John, labourer
 21. Legge, John, painter
 23. Gibson, Miss M.
 25. Thompson, A., labourer
 27. Thompson, Mrs. L.
 29. McMahon, Mrs. Susan
 31. Porter, James, labourer
 33. Kernaghan, Joseph, labourer
 35. Burns, Miss Emma
 37. McKeown, Moses, inspector
 39. Johnston, Robt. C., packer
 41. Pollock, David, roundsman
 43. Murdock, Mrs. Mary
 45. Mayes, J. W., coach builder
 47. Montgomery, R. D., gardener
 49. Thompson, H., bread server
 51. Dales, J., coppersmith
 53. Neil, William
 55. Shannon, Samuel, labourer
 57. Johnston, W.
 59. McRoberts, A., labourer
 61. Stevenson, W. R., seaman
                              __________

   2. McClernon, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Magowan, A. J., labourer
   6. Wishart, Mrs.
   8. Bunting, Joseph, baker
 10. Allen, James, labourer
 12. Brannon, N. A., painter
 14. McConnell, Edward, driller
 16. Boyd, J., shop assistant
 18. Fleming, Edward, labourer
 20. Wakely, Frederick, labourer
 22. Sloan, Mrs.
 24. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 26. McWilliams, John, labourer
 28. McAusland, Mrs. Mary
 30. Purvis, George, body builder
 32. McGinn, W., cinema operator
 34. Russell, James, labourer
 36. Martin, J., labourer
 38. Jones, Miss Jessie
 40. Magowan, Jackson
 42. McPherson, D., cabinet maker
 44. Hanna, David, labourer
..........here is Grovefield Street
 46. Brown, Samuel, blacksmith
 48. Lillie, John, fitter
 50. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Gillespie, George, labourer
 54. Devlin, William J., labourer
 56. Kennedy, Mrs. M. J.
 58. Close, Stanley, carter

Springdale Gardens
at 433 Springfield Road

   1. Kyle, Mrs. Annie
   3. Couser, Andrew, foreman
   5. Quinn, Michael G., accountant
   7. Fraser, John, clerk
   9. Harkness, Wm., coach builder
 11. McKelvey, Arnold, rate fixer
 13. Finney, Joseph, joiner
 15. O'Neill, Mrs. F. P.
                              __________

   2. Graham, William, clerk
   4. Milligan, William, moulder
   6. Johnston, Vincent, publican
   8. Kilgannon, Jas. J., joiner
 10. Millar, George, R.U.C.
 12. McDowell, J., electrician
 14. McCaffrey, C., insurance agent
 16. Stuart, John, electrician
 18. Adair, Mrs. Catherine

Springfield Avenue
at 124 Springfield Road

1-15. Side entrances
..........here is Dunstan Street
 17. McKendry, John, moulder
 19. Daley, Miss Alice, cleaner
 21. Morris, Francis, labourer
 23. McCall, Miss Ellen, grocer
..........here is Dimsdale Street
 25. Vacant ground
 29. Healey, D., funeral undertaker (workshop)
..........here is Forfar Street
 33. Brown, Henry, grocer
 35. Guiler, John, clerk
 37. McGivern, Arthur, builder
 39. McGee, T., labourer
 41. Carson, Thomas, baker
 43. Morelli, Peter, mosaic worker
..........here is Forest Street
 45. McGuckin, Patrick, driver
 47. Reilly, Matthew, P.O. official
 49. Mulhern, Francis, tram conductor
 51. Keenan, Henry
 53. Morgan, Miss M.
 55. Brannigan, Owen, Corporation official
..........here is Fort Street
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. O'Connor, Joseph, green grocer
   6. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
   "   Hughes Bakery (rear)
..........here is Cavendish Street
   8. Moan, Mrs.
 10. Love, C., printer
 12. Yaw, J., steel erector
..........here is Iris Drive
 14. Doherty, J.
 16. Bannon, P., carter
 18. Tully, John, labourer
 20. Drain, Henry, packer
 22. McManus, Arthur, dealer
 24. McGowan, Mrs. E.
 26. Vacant ground
                       Springfield Cottages
 4a. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 6a. Scullion, James, labourer
..........here is Beechmount Bungalows

Springfield Crescent
at 218a. Springfield Road

   1. Rafferty, Patrick
   3. Adair, William, machinist
   5. Ringland, Joseph, machinist
   7. Loftus. Thomas W., labourer
   9. Revels, Wm., fitter
 11. McClintock, James, machinist
 13. Kirk, John, fitter
 15. Morrison, J. A. G., moulder
 17. Ringland, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Porter, B., salesman
 21. Ringland, Ivan, machine man
23-35. Young & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., mineral water manufacturers
                             __________

   2. Hill, Alexander, fitter
   4. Gibson, William, shop assistant
   6. Nixon, John, fitter
   8. McClean, David, labourer
 10. Spring, Thomas, labourer
 12. Hall, Andrew, rivetter
 14. Craig, H., bar manager
 16. Andrews, J. G., upholsterer
 18. Duggan, Wm. John, linen lapper
 20. Cochrane, F.

Springfield Drive
from 218 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

   1. Hamilton, William, moulder
   3. Gilmore, Charles, postman
   5. McConnell, Miss Cecilia
   7. McCluskey, J., fitter
   9. Girvan, F., fitter
 11. Madden, Mrs. Mary
 13. Gorman, Mrs. Jane
 15. McMeneny, James, stiles man
 17. Davidson, Miss M.
 19. Broderick, James, slater
 21. Hesketh, John, shop assistant
 23. Grey, Joseph, labourer
 25. Hamilton, Robert, linen lapper
 27. McIlvenny, John, cafe prop.
 29. Ward, James, electrician
 31. Kearns, D., dental mechanic
 33. McAnulty, Mrs. B.
 35. Rea, Thomas, barman
 37. Pelan, A., printer
 39. Burns, William J.
 41. Vacant ground
 43. Mooney, Alfred, driver
 45. McGuire, R., clerk

Springfield Parade
from 449 Springfield Road to Circular Road West

   1. Spiers, D. R., storeman
   3. Poole, W. J., R.U.C.
   5. Clements, J. H., R.U.C.
   7. Hamilton, Wm., bread server
   9. Herbison, J., R.U.C.
 11. Stevenson, J. S., spinning master
 13. Montgomery, Wm., R.U.C.
 15. Stevenson, James, labourer
 17. Cornett, Alex., chef
 19. Hutchinson, R., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
 21. Macdonald Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., Furniture Manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Harkness, D., butcher
   4. Lamont, Robert, R.U.C.
   6. Hill, John, shop assistant
   8. Brown, Victor, lorry driver
 10. McBrian, Saml., R.U.C.
 12. Carson, Thomas, engineer
 14. McQuillan, John, milk vendor
 16. Hodgett, A. V., R.U.C.
 18. Allen, Miss Jessie
 20. McCann, Edward, driver
 22. Vance, Robert, manager
 24. Byrne, Matthew, bread server
       Vacant ground
 26. Ellison, James, chauffeur
 28. Lovett, Albert

Springfield Park
off Springfield Road, near New Barnsley
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Walker, Misses M. & N.
   3. Vacant ground
   5. Ussher, Wm., foreman
                         Whiterock House
       Beattie, John H., land steward
       Beattie, George, carrier
                            Whiterock
       Springfield Dyeing and Finishing Co. Ltd.
                            __________

       Vacant ground

Springfield Road
from 111 Falls Road to Hannahstown

   1. Grant, Miss A., confectioner
   3. Ward's, drapers
   5. Terrins, Patrick B., dentist
   7. Gillen, Miss Annie
   9. Peel, Mrs. Mary, S.C.M.
 11. Murtagh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. O'Dwyer, Elizabeth, hair dresser
 15. Doherty, J. R., grocer
 17. McCartney, Mrs. Anna
 19. Kavanagh, Patk., butcher
21-23. Greenwood, John J., grocer and confectioner
25-27. Maguire, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., publicans
..........here is Colligan Street
 29. Wells, A. J., pawn broker
 31. Watterson, Geo, newsagent
 33. Diamond, Mrs. Mary
 35. O'Leary, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
..........here is Springview Street
 39. Vernon, Henry, butcher
 41. Clarke, Gregory, civil servant
 43. Mullan, M., bookkeeper
 45. Loughrey, Mrs. Mary F.
..........here is Malcolmson Street
 47. O'Neill, Henry, grocer
 49. Morgan, John, brick layer
 51. Tansey, Miss A.
 53. McCrudden, James, manager
 55. McGrann, Miss Sarah
 57. Waterson, G., engineer
 59. McLaughlin, Mrs. Ellen (McLoughlan, Mrs. Ellen in 1943)
 61. Shevlin, John, teacher
 63. Woods, Mrs. Josephine
 65. Clinton, Joseph, fitter
 67. Timoney, Miss Susan
 69. McNamee, Mrs. Mary F.
 71. Shaw, James, pattern maker
 73. Ramsden, Mrs. Monica, confectioner
 75. Corscadden, John, fruiterer
       Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Flax Spinners, Thread Makers, and Linen Manufacturers
131. Gilmore, James
133. Campbell, W. V., plasterer
135. McQuillan, William, butcher
135a. Burns, Frederick, clerk
..........here is Dunmore Street
137. Graham, Miss Maureen
139. Feeney, William
141. Savage, Charles
143. Rogan, P. J.
145. Savage, Joseph, dentist
147. Gordon, Mrs. H. M., S.C.M.
..........here is Oranmore Street
149. Mohan, Kevin, publican
151. Wilson, William, butcher
153. Monaghan, Miss Alice
157. Close, Mrs. M. J.
159. Flynn, Thomas, slater
161. Kennedy, Mrs. Ellen
163. Collins, James, stone cutter
165. Wales, William, clerk
167. Earley, Mrs. Charlotte
169. McSperrit, Frank
171. McAnally, Mrs. Jane
173. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
175. Duffy, Francis, insurance agent
177. McGlade, Joseph, baker
179. Lenzi, Francis, ice cream saloon
181-183. McGivergan, Miss R., grocer and hardware merchant
185. Maguire, Miss M.
187. Barbour, John, barman
189. Grace, Thomas, confectioner
..........here is Kashmir Road
191. Gallagher, H., supper saloon
193. McQuillan, William, butcher
195. O'Kane, Mrs., estate agent
197. Carson, Miss Mary
199. McMillen, Miss Isobel
201. Murray, Charles, draughtsman
203. Allen, F., works manager
205. Costello,  J., R.U.C.
207. McGuckian, Michael
209. Thompson, Miss Ethel
211. Barnes, Miss I. G.
213. Manderson, Miss Dora
215. Haughey, Mrs. M.
217. Drake, Mrs. Mary
219. Giles, Dr.
..........here is Cupar Street
221. Casey, S., publican
223. Kane, A. P., overseer
225. Stewart, Mrs. Charlotte J.
227. Giffen, G., publican
229. Montgomery, Miss M.
231. Pritchard, Misses
233. Houston, Patrick, packer
235. Vaughan, Thomas, labourer
237. McCauley, Misses
239. Magee, J. J., bread server
241. Quinn, Mrs. Mary Jane
243. Archer, Mrs. Jean
245. McGlinchey, Thomas, hairdresser
247. Steenson, P., painter
249. Dougan, Patrick, plasterer
..........here is Merkland Street
251-253. Anderson, Clarke, grocer and provision merchant
255. Manderson, James, fitter
257. Patton, Mrs. Mary
259. Lee, William, compositor
261. McMaster, W., clerk
269. Marshall, M., draper
269a. Neeson, Patk., barman
271. Marcantonia, Mrs. W., ice cream saloon
273. Turtle, Mrs. J., fish monger
   "    Mercer, David
275. Ashe, Wm., confectioner
277. Hodgen, Mrs. Laura
279. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
281. Harkness, J., butcher
283. Stewart, Sam, confectioner
285. Lambe, W. J., hairdresser
285a. Hawthorne, Mrs.
..........here is Mayo Street
287-289. Murtagh, Hugh, publican
291. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
293. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
295. Baird, George, grocer
297. Foye, R. A., M.P.S., Ph.C.
299. Stewart, W. H., butcher
301. McKendry, Mrs. M. A., grocer & confectioner
303. Stevens, Jack, fruiterer
305. Springfield Hardware Store
307. Wills, E. T. P., cooked meats
309. Gribben & Moreland, wholesale confectioners
311-317. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Mountcashel Street
319. McBrinn, Wm., engineer
321. Templeton, A., overseer
323, Lawrence, F., R.U.C.
325. Kelly, Miss Annie
327. Vacant
329. Houston, Mrs. Maud
..........here is Bainesmore Drive
        Vacant ground
..........here is Woodvale Avenue
347. Mullan, Bernard, R.U.C.
349. Martin, S. A., fitter
351. Turner, T. H., builder
353. Hunter, Mrs. C.
355. Miller, Robert, welder
357. Clarke, W. J., R.U.C.
359. McGuigan, William, R.U.C.
..........here is Workman Avenue
369. McCurley, R., fitter
371. Kerr, J., iron moulder
373. Springfield Road Methodist Church - Rev. G. A. McIlwrath
375. McKibbin, H. & J., Ltd., builders
377. Curran, John, draper
379. McKee, William, M.B.E., manager
381. Boggs, Henry, R.U.C.
383. Liggett, T. J., manager
385. Northern Glass Co. Ltd., Glass Manufacturers
387-409. Vacant ground
411-413. Duggan, Philip, tobacconist
415. Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd., The, launderers
417. Gregory, G. H., caretaker
419. L'Estrange, D., R.U.C.
421. Rooney, Mrs. Matilda
423. Crozier, W., sergt., R.U.C.
425. Springfield Primary School - Albert Hunniford, principal (Honeyford in 1943)
427. Gillespie, Mrs. E.
429. Kelly, E., tailor
431. Kenna, E., R.U.C.
433. Purdy, David, overseer
..........here is Springdale Gardens
435. Weir, Matthew, winding master
437. Martin, Mrs. I.
439. Purdy, J. A., R.U.C.
441. Murray, Mrs.
443. Watt, W., manager
445. Gordon, J., butcher
447. Ramsey, Arthur, butcher
449. Watson, J. H., manager
..........here is Springfield Parade
451. Ingham, Mrs. A. V.
453. Oliver, Mrs. F. E.
455. Savage, Mrs. Agnes
457. Clarke, Mrs. Kathleen
459. McClune, R., director (McClure in 1943)
..........here is Isadore Avenue
461. McAlpine, Charles H.
463. Graham, R., M.B.
465-467. Workman Ltd., Manufacturers of Concrete Products
   "    Workman, Forth & Jardin Ltd., contractors
   "    Black Mountain Quarries Ltd.
469. Barton, Andrew, R.U.C.
471. Moore, John C., R.U.C.
473-475. Vacant ground
477. Stewart, Francis, grocer
479. Jardin, W., contractor
481. Dougan, Edward, representative
483. Ellison, James, draughtsman
485-493. Vacant ground
..........here is West Circular Road
495-513. Houses being built
515-527. Vacant ground
..........here is a New Street
529. Moran, T. G., civil servant
531. Boston, Thomas W., fitter
533. Stanfield, W., cabinet maker
535. Corr, Henry, R.U.C.
537. Hossack, Hugh, draughtsman
539. Haddock, Miss
541. Martin, W., draughtsman
543. Holly, B., fitter
545. Brackenridge, John, fitter
547. McCully, John, manager
549. Rainey, F. M., draughtsman
551. O'Hara, W. J., baker and confectioner
        Vacant ground
557. Morrison, G. S., works manager
        Brown, George
                              New Barnsley
   1. Ferris, Mrs. Mary
   2. Fleming, Abraham, fireman
   3. Stewart, Elliott
   4. Proctor, Samuel, labourer
   5. Corry, Albert J., watchman
   6. McCartney, William, labourer
..........here is Springfield Park
       Corr, Mrs. Kathleen
       Magee, William, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Road
       McFerran, J. F., confectioner
                             Mount Alverno
       Lavery, Daniel, publican
                           Loughview House
       McAufield, B., dairy man (Caulfield, J., dairyman in 1918)
                          Loughview Cottage
       Magee, Gerald, sheet metal worker
                           The Bungalow
       McCreedy, Mrs. Eveline
                             __________

2-4. Beagon, Felix, publican
   6. Mooney, Mrs.
   8. Healy, D., & Sons, undertakers
 10. Malone, Patrick, welfare officer
 12. Greenan, Edward, mechanic
 14. Murray, Ed., bread server
 16. Occupied
 18. McKeown, Michael, clerk
 20. Burns, F., postal inspector
 22. Boyle, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Ward, M., shop assistant
 26. McLaughlin, John, manager
 28. Mount, Charles
 30. Maguire, D., manager
 32. R.U.C. Barracks - D.I. Murphy, M.M.
..........here is Violet Street
34a. McCrea, John, sand merchant
 34. Laverty, A., chemist
 36. O'Connor, Miss Margaret
 38. McGoran, Mrs. Lucy
 40. McCarthy, M., baker
..........here is Crocus Street
 42. Woods, P., grocer
 44. Belfast Co. Borough Health Dept.
 46. Giles, G. H., M.B., B.Ch., surgeon
 48. McCormick, W., painter
 50. Doolan, Kieran, hairdresser
 52. Curran, J., shop assistant
 54. McFadden, Patk., school teacher
 56. Smyth, Edward D., clerk
 58. Boyd, George, plumber
 60. Lanfesty, Miss F. M. (Lanfesti, Mrs. in 1943)
 62. Trainor, Mrs. C.
 64. McCartin, P.
 66. Heaney, John
 68. Hart, H., compositor
 70. Walsh, H., pawn broker
 72. McKenna, James
 74. Murray, Gerald, teacher
 76. Breen, Mrs. M.
 78. Woods, P., P.E.T.
 80. Fitzsimons, J., B.A.
 82. Cummings, Robert
 84. McAllister, Miss K.
 86. Ryan, J. P. L., draper
..........here is Iris Street
 88. Heaney, A., manager
90-120. Hughes, Bernard, Ltd., bakers
122-124. Mell, Fredk., supper saloon
..........here is Springfield Avenue
126. Springfield Factory Ltd., linen and cambric manufacturers
128. Hazelton, W. D., & Co., linen and cotton manufacturers, etc.
        Mackie, James & Sons Ltd. Textile Machinists
..........here is Springfield Drive
210. Hamilton, Mrs. D., confectioner
212-214. Hesketh, J., flesher
216. McCullough, H. P., fruiterer
218. Springfield Motor Works, Auto Engineers
..........here is Springfield Crescent
220. McAlpine, C. H., hairdresser
222. Watt, Albert, director
224. McAlpine, C. H., hairdresser
226. Morwood, Thomas, R.U.C.
228. Hodgkinson, William A.
230. O'Hara, J. G., draper
..........here is Colinview Street
234. Herbert, A., boot maker
236. Murray, J. J., newsagent
238. Creen, Hugh, baker
240. Arlow, Miss Lillie, dressmaker
242. Hinds, G. V., M.B.
244. Springfield Kitchenette Supply Stores
..........here is Colinward Street
246. Harbinson, S., grocer
248. Wilson, George, draper
250. Webb, P., clerk
252. Sayles, Mrs. M.
254. Giffen, P., butcher
..........here is Colinpark Street
256. Springfield Road P.O. - Mrs. R. Foster, sub-postmistress
256a. Andrews, Thos., fancy goods
258. Stewart, J., boot repairer
260. Williamson, C., chemist
262. Ramsay, Martha, butcher
264-266. Parkes, John, baker
..........here is Elswick Street
268-270. Leggett, R., newsagent
272. Greer, Mrs. Mary T.
274. Dunn, Thomas, machinist
276. Leddy, Mrs.
278. Burgess, Mrs. F.
280. Mills, J., checker
282. Rocks, Elizabeth
..........here is Tennyson Street
286. Moffatt, Mrs. M.
288. Bunting, Miss Margaret
290. McGeown, John, embroiderer
292. McKinley, Joseph, fitter
294. Reynolds, Mrs. Isabella
296. Shields, David, assistant supt.
298. McGuire, Mrs. E.
300. Hamilton, Andrew, fitter
302. McMullan, Mrs. M.
304. Berry, W. J., school attendance officer
306. Drennen, Robt. M., manager
308. Bigger, Mrs. M. E.
310. Carson, Fredk., manager
312. Smyth, Robert, foreman
..........here is Forth River Gardens
314. Gray, John, grocer
316. Hanna, George, clerk
318. Davis, J., plumber
320. Longmore, Albert, civil servant
322. Pepper, Mrs. E.
324. Ewart, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Pollard Street
326. Buchanan, Jos., storeman
328. Marsden, James G., school attendance officer
330. Carlisle, W., Corporation official
332. Logan, A., engineer
334. Lilly, Mrs.
336. Smylie, Joseph, shop assistant
338. Crosbie, Mrs.
340. Crowe, John, labourer
342. Reynolds, James, labourer
344. Darragh, Jas., painting contractor
..........here is Maurice Street
346. Clery, Mrs. J., publican
348. Kirk, Albert, confectioner
350. Brennan, Mrs. M.
352-360. Gordon, J., dairyman
362. Johnston, Mrs. M.
364-368. Gordon, John, dairyman
370. Connolly Bros., Sheet Metal Works
372-384. Vacant ground
        Watt, Bros., & Co. Ltd., dyers and finishers
        Scribbans-Kemp (Northern Ireland) Ltd.
        Vacant ground
386. McGovern, Owen, spirit merchant
..........here is Lynmouth Street
388. Starritt, J., joiner
390. West, Saml. W., machinist
392. Sterrett, Wm., machinist
394. Gilmore, J., fitter
396. McAvoy, D., fruit merchant
398. Ferguson, E., stone mason
400. Berch, Miss Martha
402. McCoubrey, Thos., machine man
404. Mulholland, Mrs. Ethel
406. McNabney, Mrs. M. S.
408. Ramore, F., driver
410. Carrigan, John
412. Cunningham, Robert, iron turner
414. Latimer, Thomas, labourer
416. Finlay, D., labourer
418. Seeds, John, labourer
420. Page, Frank, builder
422. Vance, Mrs. Sarah
424. Beattie, Robt. Wm., R.U.C.
426. Murray, Mrs. I.
..........here is Malmouth Street
428. Coates, Robt., grocer
430. Vance, Robert, fitter
432. Allen, Edward
434. Press, S., millwright
436. Shaw, Joseph, fitter
438. Weir, Mrs. Elizabeth
440. Crowe, David, barman
442. Caldwell, Miss Ina
444. Dunlop, Samuel, labourer
446. Kelly, William, iron turner
448. McCabe, Edward, storeman
        Vacant ground
632a. McGowan, John, & Sons, Ltd., Asphalt Contractors
        Vacant ground
636-638. Murphy, Thomas, & Son Ltd., brickworks
640-648. Vacant ground
650. Caruth, Thomas, fitter
652. Hill, Fredk. W., Corporation official
654. McLeod, John, machinist
656. Vacant ground
658. Beggs, G., traveller
660. Anderson, W. J., R.U.C.
662. McKendry, Mrs. M.
664. Sheehan, T., clerk
666. Vacant
668. Shaw, Mrs. Rachel
670. Hartley, T., clerk
672-690. Vacant ground
692. Aughey, S., engineer
694. Gault, Hugh, butcher
..........here is Whiterock Road
700. Kelly, Thomas, spirit merchant
                          Viola House
       Sinclair, Robert, farmer
                            Viola Cottages
       McNeice, Alfred, labourer
                              Woodlands
       Lavery, Edward, labourer

Springmount Street
from 43 Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Blaney, W. J., publican
   3. Clenaghan, Thomas, labourer
   5. Burns, Robt., fireman
   7. Annesley, R., labourer
   9. McAteer, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 11. Matier, David, labourer (McTeer, David in 1943)
 13. Mawhinney, Jas., labourer
 15. Hynds, William, labourer
 17. McMurray, G., labourer
 19. Whiteley, Arthur, soldier
 21. Doyle, T., labourer
 23. Moore, Robert, lorry driver
 25. Dalton, Samuel, labourer
 27. McCullough, William
 29. Brewster, Alex., machinist
 31. Weir, Isaac, dealer
                              __________

   2. Crothers, Mrs. Mary
   4. Brown, Hugh
   6. Preshaw, W., house repairer (Pressure, W. in 1943)
   8. Lockhart, C.
 10. Mateer, Alexander, labourer
 12. Johnston, Albert, labourer
 14. Reynolds, James
 16. Pilson, O.
 18. Hoy, J., labourer (Hol, J., labourer in 1943)
 20. Brown, Norman, labourer
 22. Watters, S., labourer
 24. Casement, Robt., labourer
 26. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
 28. Mitchell, Wm., machinist
 30. Casement, Ralph, labourer
 32. Cull, Mrs. Rose
 34. Mills, John, labourer
 36. Everett, Mrs. M.

Springvale Street
at 51 Ligoniel Road

   1. Nicholl, Robert, labourer
   2. McConnell, Claude, labourer
   3. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Scott, James, labourer
       Ligoniel Gospel Hall

Springview Street
from 28 Waterford Street to 35 Springfield Road

   1. McKnight, Mrs. Catherine
   3. Lynch, Mrs. Catherine
   5. McPeake, Francis, labourer
   7. McIlwee, Mrs. Mary
   9. McKee, Miss Teresa
 11. McCrory, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Carberry, Mrs. Catherine
 15. Regan, F. G.
 17. McKeown, Peter, labourer
 19. Morrison, James, dealer
 21. Wilson, James, labourer
 23. Beresford, James
 25. McGonnell, Patrick, labourer
 27. Hardy, Frank, steeplejack
 29. McKenna, Henry, labourer
   "   Ferran, Annabella
 31. Heffron, James, labourer
 33. McKenna, Miss Margaret E.
 35. Collins, Mrs. Annie
 37. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 39. Ruddy, Mrs. Mary
 41. Finnegan, Anthony, carter
 43. McKenna, James
 45. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 47. Lennon, ?
 49. Creaney, Richard
 51. Frazer, John, carter
 53. Vacant
 55. McCabe, Mrs. Margaret
                              __________

   2. Doherty, Miss Annabella
   4. Watson, Patrick
   6. Cosgrave, John, labourer
   8. McShane, J., mattress maker
 10. McGurk, Mrs. Rose A.
 12. McCracken, Bernard, labourer (Bracken, Bernard in 1943)
 14. Pinkerton, Miss Ellen
 16. McGonnell, Thos., labourer
 18. McKeown, Miss Mary
 20. Lavelle, Patrick
 22. Rogan, H., gardener (Logan, H. in 1943)
 24. McCartin, Miss Sarah
 26. Devlin, Mrs. Ellen
 28. Shields, Mrs. Mary
 30. Martin, Miss Nellie
 32. Coulter, Miss Mary
 34. McCabe, James, labourer
 36. Anderson, Mrs. Catherine
 38. Wynne, Mrs. Mary
 40. McCardle, Joseph, labourer
 42. McGuigan, John
 46. Magee, Michael, engineer
 48. Hardy, James J.
 50. Watson, Miss Mary
 52. Topping, James, driver

Spruce Street
from 23 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McKnight, Samuel, warehouseman
   3. Wilson, John
   5. Patterson, Arthur, labourer
   7. Croft, E. E., cleaner
   9. Stevenson, John, labourer
 11. Lynn, J., labourer
 13. Carson, Mrs. Annie
 15. Gardiner, W. G., labourer
 17. Lowe, Ross, labourer
 19. Downey, Joseph, labourer
 21. Whan, S., salesman
 23. McKessick, Mrs. M.
 25. Bowman, W. J., labourer
 27. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 29. Murphy, Henry, fitter
 31. Russell, S., grocer
 33. Little, Wm. J., brick layer
 35. Cardwell, Mrs. Jane
 37. Bowman, Moses, labourer
 39. Matchett, W. H., fitter
 41. Garvey, Miss Alice
 43. Dowds, Miss Mary
 45. Lismore, B., labourer
 47. Greenlees, Arthur, labourer
 49. Mitchell, Robert, labourer
 51. Greer, A., labourer
 53. Mitchell, G., labourer
 55. Cooper, R., postman
 57. Pollins, James, brick layer
 59. Rennie, John, joiner
 61. McBurney, W. H., shunter
 63. Cherry, R., J. labourer
                              __________

   2. Cardle, James, labourer
   4. Diamond, Mrs. M.
   6. Hanna, Mrs. Jessie A.
   8. Ballentine, Mrs. A.
 10. McQuitty, Mrs.
 12. Richardson, James, labourer
 14. Haire, David, fitter
 16. Martin, Thomas, clerk
 18. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 20. Aikenhead, Miss
20a. Alexander, Mrs.
 22. Gregg, George, carter
 24. Brown, Walter
 26. Mark, John C., labourer
 28. McClune, J., labourer
 30. Stephenson, G. T., plumber
 32. McKibben, William, dock labourer
 34. McCleery, Geo. F., tram driver
 36. Clelland, Mrs. Jane
 38. Hoy, George, labourer
 40. Crooks, Robert, labourer
 42. Thompson, Henry, male cook
 44. McCoy, Mrs. Annie
 46. McKendry, D.
 48. Hillis, S., linesman
 50. Gilmour, J., telephonist
 52. Porter, Miss F.
 54. Clare, William, shipwright
 56. Kidd, Mrs. Matilda
 58. Boyd, David, labourer
 60. McCracken, Marshall, labourer
 62. Clare, Thomas, labourer
 64. Stringer, H., labourer
 66. Halligan, N., publican

St. Agnes Drive
off Andersonstown
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hughes, F., engineer
   3. Rogan, H., insurance officer
   5. Cowan, Miss
   7. Gallagher, H. E., civil servant
   9. McCambridge, G., A.C.A.
 11. Pimley, I., traveller
 13. McAvoy, W., surveyor
 15. Gallagher, M. J., insurance inspector
 17. Black, Mrs. A.
 19. O'Gorman, G., architect
..........here is dart Hill
 21. McGivern, D., shop assistant
 23. Grieve, E. J., insurance agent
 25. Burns, H. J., electrician
 27. Devlin, W., taxi driver
 29. Reid, Wm., barman
 31. McNeill, O., barman
..........here is Sawel Hill
                              __________

   2. Henry, Peter, provision merchant
   4. Blaney, J., P.O. official
   6. Vacant
   8. O'Brien, George J., overseer
       Vacant ground
 10. Mount, Chas., P.O. official
 12. Dowds, John, clerk
 14. McMahon, Eugene, R.U.C.
 16. Diamond, P., lorry driver
 18. Brophy, Gerald, electrician
 20. Boyd, Henry, clerk
 22. Devlin, Thos., joiner
 24. Keon, Arthur, coach painter
 26. Sally, Mrs.
 28. McAleavy, Owen, R.U.C.
                               Glenalough
       Black, Mrs. A.
       O'Gorman, G.

St. Alban's Gardens
from 147 Stranmillis Road to Sandymount Street

   1. Cathcart, George
   3. Campbell, John, draper
   5. Walsh, Robert
   7. King, William
   9. Elliot, Miss
 11. McMurray, A., ticket collector
 13. Thompson, W., packer
 15. Blake, Charles, linesman
 17. Ballentine, Martin
 19. Mackey, Miss Ena
 21. Crawford, A., printer
 23. Hemphill, Miss Margaret
 25. Lilburn, Mrs.
 27. Armstrong, Crozier, driver
 29. Glendinning, Miss
 31. McKeown, Mrs. Emily
 33. Dalton, Mrs. E.
 35. Anderson, David, tailor
 37. McFadden, Charles, driver
 39. Cleland, Gerald, baker (Cleeland, Gerald in 1943)
 41. Crossley, W. J., labourer
 43. Coyle, E.
 45. Gray, Samuel, plumber
 47. Bunting, James, chauffeur
 49. McKenna, Miss
                              __________

   2. Bell, Henry, driver
   4. Nesbitt, Miss Sadie
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Hillis, John, bread server (Hellis, John, bread server in 1943)
 10. Coulter, Misses
 12. Melville, Thomas, painter
 14. Lee, Mrs. Margt.
 16. Isdell, Robert, inspector
 18. Bentham, Joseph, electrician
 20. Wyman, George, carpenter
 22. Wright, Miss
 24. Coote, Mrs. F.
 26. Hall, Mrs.
 28. Quigg, Miss Agnes
 30. Bittles, Herbert, warehouseman
 32. Hewitt, Miss Annie
 34. Wyman, Mrs.
 36. Clarke, Thos., storeman
 38. Hall, Joseph
 40. Preston, Robert, engineer
 42. Neill, W. E., labourer
 44. Walsh, Edward, bus driver
 46. Gilbert, Mrs. Agnes
 48. Graham, Misses
 50. Barr, James, cutter

St. Andrew's Square East
at 13 Hope Street

   1. Higginson, J., labourer
   3. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary A.
   5. McCandless, James, labourer
   7. Kirk, Frank, insurance agent
   9. Kelso, Edward, labourer
 11. McCausland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Terrington, Joseph, fitter
 15. Devlin, Mrs. Rebecca
 17. McKnight, Albert, manufacturing chemist
 19. Campbell, John, labourer
 21. Hall, Mrs. Olive
 23. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 25. Gillespie, Mrs. M. J.
 27. Ewing, Matthew, labourer
 29. Ferguson, A., gardener
 31. Benson, Mrs. E.
                              __________

..........here is St. Andrew Square North
   2. Bell, S., Corporation official
   4. Kirkwood, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Melville, Hugh

St. Andrew's Square North
from St. Andrew's Square East to St. Andrew's Square West

   1. Johnston, Joseph
   3. Stalker, J. S., labourer
   5. Connelly, David, labourer
   7. McClelland, J., butcher
   9. Hunter, Miss Margretta
 11. Kennedy, Mrs. Marion
 13. Reid, James, labourer
 15. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 17. Cousins, N., helper
 19. Gill, William
                              __________

   2. Beckett, John, plumber.
   4. McCann, Alex., salesman

St. Andrew's Square West
at 15 Hope Street

   2. McMullan, W., labourer
   4. McDowell, Charles, joiner
   6. Willis, Miss Martha
   8. Whittla, R. J., plasterer
 10. McCutcheon, James, fitter
 12. Beckett, Joseph, fitter

St. Aubyn Street
at 41 Shore Road

   1. Turtle, Stewart
   3. Palmer, George, fitter
   5. McArthur, William, gateman
   7. Hunter, John, iron turner
   9. Sloan, Miss Jane
 11. Millar, H., labourer
 13. Boyd, W. J., joiner
 15. Chesney, Mrs. Annie
 17. Roddy, Mrs.
 19. Simpson, Charles, labourer
 21. Scott, William
 23. Scott, John
 25. Herdman, Mrs.
 27. Mahaffy, Miss E.
 29. Neilly, W. E., manager (Neiley, R. in 1943)
 31. Boyd, John, labourer
                              __________

2-4. H. H. Pitt, sub-postmaster
   6. Beggs, Charles, plate layer
   8. Jones, Robert, holder-up
 10. Stone, Samuel, tram driver
 12. Johnston, Henry, tram worker (Johnson, Henry, tram worker in 1943)
 14. Sloan, James C.
 16. Stone, Miss S.
 18. Robinson, Miss E. Phyllis
 20. Kerr, William, engine driver
 22. Patterson, D., coalman
 24. Barnes, Andrew
 26. Beggs, R., bus driver
 28. Stewart, James, iron turner

St. George's Fruit Market
off Oxford Street

       McCandless, R. J., & Son, wholesale fruit merchants
       Bates, George, & Son, Ltd., Fruit Brokers and Wholesale General Merchants T.A.: "Pears, Belfast"
       Cooke, James, & Son, Fruit Brokers T.A.: "Damson, Belfast"
       Devine, D., & Sons, Ltd., Fruit Merchants and Commission Salesmen. T.A.: "Vine, Belfast"
       Benner, Frank E., fruit Salesman and Florist T.A.: "Oranges, Belfast" (Enner in 1943)
       Fruit Export Co. Ltd., The
       Hamill, A., fruit and flower merchant and commission salesman. T.A.: "Dolorosa, Belfast"
       Connolly, Shaw, Ltd., Fruit Importers and Wholesalers. T.A.: "Conlishaw, Belfast"
       Sheppard, H. E., Wholesale Fruit and Vegetable Merchant
       Wilkinson, John, & Son, Fruit Salesmen T.A.: "Pineapple, Belfast"
       Lundy Bros., Fruit, Flower and Vegetable Wholesalers. T.A.: "Kellun, Belfast"
       Wilson, Wm., & Co., fruit salesman
       Henderson, John, Ltd, Wholesale General Merchant
       Nichol, P. J., Fruit Broker and Commission Salesman. T.A.: "Peach, Belfast"

St. Ive's Gardens
from 133 Stranmillis Road to Sandymount Street

 1a. Bowden, A., labourer
   1. Smith, William, gardener
   3. Fell, Mrs. A. M.
   5. Johnston, Mrs. Tillie
   7. Ferris, James, garage prop.
   9. Houston, J., clerk
 11. Johnston, Miss Charlotte
 13. Thompson, Mrs. Frances
 15. Martin, Miss
 17. Herron, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Savage, T., fitter
 21. McRory, Mrs. Bridget
 23. Knipe, Oliver, foreman
 25. Toner, B.
 27. Thompson, Thomas E., manager
 29. Henderson, Robert
 31. Connell, S., clerk
                              __________

 2a. Wray, William, supervisor
   2. McLaughlin, Misses
   4. Ross, William, R.U.C.
   6. Creighton, Miss N.
   8. Kenmuir, Mrs. J.
 10. Nelson, H. J., cutter
 12. Scroggie, William J.
 14. Burch, James, bookkeeper
 16. Stockman, J. D., foreman
 18. Fitzsimons, John, bread server
 20. Johnston, R. H., R.U.C.
 22. White, ?
 24. Dornan, George
 26. Craig, R. T.
 28. Caldwell, R. J., R.U.C.
 30. Murray, Miss M.
 32. Mooney, Mrs.
 34. Greer, Robt., groundsman
 36. Gordon, W., insurance agent
 38. White, H. I., engineer
 40. Crozier, Norman, R.U.C.
 42. Murray. Mrs. J. E.
 44. Roberts, Miss
 46. McFadden, Mrs.
 48. Bannister, G.

St. James's Avenue
from 549 Donegall Road to St. James's Park

   1. Murphy, Thomas
   3. McGrogan, P. J.
   5. Smith, Edwin, engineer
   7. McArdle, Patrick, grocer
   9. Quinn, H., teacher
 11. Davey, Thomas, stage manager
 13. Jennings, Joseph
 15. McGrath, Colin, solicitor
                              __________

   2. Twyble, S. E., manager
   4. McCormick, Mrs. S.
   6. Ferguson, Charles, grocer

St. James's Crescent
from 484 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. Riani. Charles, labourer
   3. Fox, C., iron turner
   5. Drain, H., labourer
   7. McNally, R. J., labourer
   9. Brennan, John, bus conductor
 11. Goodall, James, french polisher
 13. O'Connor, A., labourer
 15. Orr, R., despatch clerk
 17. Milligan, William, postman
 19. Mee, Miss Nora
 21. McCafferty, Mrs.
 23. McCann, James, labourer
 25. Morgan, Hubert E., packer
 27. Carleton, D., dock labourer
 29. Smyth, Henry, clerk
 31. Ward, Patrick, lorry driver
 33. McCartan, Mrs. M. (McCartney, H. in 1943)
 35. Garland, James, salesman
 37. McGivern, A.
 39. Gilmore, James, docker
 41. Larmour, James, docker
 43. O'Reilly, P., labourer (O'Rilley, P. in 1943)
 45. Hughes, Mrs.
 47. Donnelly, M. J., clerk
 49. Curry, Mrs.
 51. Laverty, Miss K.
 53. McWilliams, Jas., steel erector
                              __________

   2. Farnan, John, bus conductor
   4. Stevenson, William, labourer
   6. Carlin, Hugh, labourer
   8. Jamison, Mrs. E.
 10. Ferris, John, labourer
 12. Ferran, Mrs. Catherine
 14. McGrath, Mrs. A., drawer
 16. Collins, W. J., labourer
 18. McNally, D., clerk
 20. McGuckin, Jas. Park., butcher
 22. Boyle, Thomas, bus conductor
 24. Walker, Alex., labourer
 26. McClure, P., porter
 28. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 30. Sheridan, James, P.O. worker
..........here is Rodney Drive
 32. Close, Miss Ellen
 34. McGrogan, Mrs. Bridget
 36. McGuckin, Joseph
 38. Rowe, J., M.N.
 40. Gaw, Miss S.
 42. Eccles, Mrs.
 44. O'Hagan, Mrs.
 46. Berry, R., labourer

St. James's Drive
from 522 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. McKenzie, T. H.
   3. Davey, James, machinist
   5. O'Neill, T.
   7. McLaverty, James, clerk
   9. McAllister, W. J., civil servant
 11. Burns, J., coachman
 13. McGuickan, Bernard, postman
 15. Keaney, John, engineer
 17. Camplisson, D., coach builder
 19. Butler, P. J., salesman
 21. Cassidy, P., bus driver
                              __________

   2. Corr, James, engine driver
   4. Bergin, J. J., inspector
   6. Keenan, Mrs.
   8. Heaney, John, T.U. organiser
 10. McCarthy, J., motorman
 12. Gaffney, D.
 14. Brannigan, P. J., civil servant
 16. Dowling, James, electrician
 18. Duffin, Thos., monumental worker
 20. Kelly, M., clerk
 22. Kelly, J., bus inspector

St. James's Gardens
from 490 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. Thompson, Anthony, presser
   3. Camplisson, J.
   5. Ginn, William, telegraphist
   7. McDonnell, John
   9. Christie, Miss Christina
 11. Rafferty, Thomas, postman
 13. Murray, J., radio dealer
 15. Hayes, John, secretary
 17. McCormack, D., hairdresser
 19. Lenaghan, Wm., fitter
 21. Russell, Mrs.
 23. McDonald, H., clerk
 25. Dunbar, Joseph, traveller
 27. McHenry, Mrs. F.
                             __________

   2. Simpson, Mrs.
   4. McDonnell, Mrs. B.
   6. O'Halloghan, T., linesman
   8. Kelly, Mrs.
 10. James, J., jun., joiner
 12. Lunney, Mrs.
 14. Taggart, Mrs.
 16. Quinn, Joseph P., musician
 18. Maguire, Michael, french polisher
 20. O'Reilly, James, bar man
 22. Woods, Joseph, postman
 24. Diamond, Mrs. Jean
 26. Cahill, Jos., shoe repairer
 28. Finnegan, H., bar man
 30. Flood, Francis Jos., electrician
 32. Tierney, Thos., bus conductor

St. James's Parade
from 538 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

 1a. Donnelly, Hugh, teacher
   1. McCrory, Mrs. Mary
   3. Kelly, John, manager
   5. Daley, Thomas, R.U.C.
   7. Curry, Mrs.
   9. Murray, Hugh P., teacher
 11. James, Sarah
 13. Hoey, James, shop assistant
 15. McLaughlin, Patrick, secretary
 17. Donnelly, Miss
 19. McKeown, J. F., bookkeeper
 21. Doherty, Daniel
                              __________

   2. Allen, J., agent
   4. Kernan, Austin, foundry prop.
   6. Murphy, Mrs. R. A.
   8. O'Prey, Thomas, engineer
 10. Burns, Mrs.
 12. Kennedy, James, joiner
 14. Walsh, George, labourer
 16. Burns, F., watch maker
 18. McGarry, W., collector
 20. Maguire, Philip, barman
 22. Austin, Mrs. Ellen

St. James's Park
from 378 Falls Road to 539 Donegall Road

   3. Duffin, J., teacher
   5. Blaney, Henry, inspector
   7. Laverty, Jas. P., civil servant
   9. Flanagan, T., boot maker
 11. McCorry, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McCorry, Patrick, dealer
 15. McDonald, Mrs. B., musician
 17. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McAllister, Miss Margaret
 21. Begley, William
 23. McGuinness, R. J., florist
 25. McIlroy, Joseph
 27. McAloon, Miss Mary J.
 29. Marron, Miss E.
..........here is St. James's Avenue
 31. Harkin, Mrs. Katherine
 33. Magennis, Miss B.
 35. McDonald, Daniel, traveller
 37. McNamee, The Misses
 39. O'Rafferty, Pedar, teacher of dancing
 41. McGuire, Miss Elizabeth
                              __________

   2. Corscadden, E., sawyer
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. S.
   6. McKeown, H. P., spirit merchant
   8. Ellis, Mrs. R.
 10. Duffy, Martin C., teacher
 12. McElhill, L., publican
 14. Donnelly, W. J., teacher
 16. Rafferty, P., grocer
 18. Whithead, J. J., civil servant
 20. McAllister, D., civil servant
 22. Guilfoyle, Wm. J., R.U.C.
 24. Kelly, Patrick
 26. Ferris, Hugh
 28. Collins, James, insurance official
 30. Vacant
 32. McConnell, Mrs. Kathleen
 34. Quinn, Miss J.
 36. Steele, T., warehouseman
 38. Murphy, Patrick
 40. McDonnell, Michael, teacher
 42. Flannigan, Patrick, clerk
 44. Flynn, Miss K., teacher
 46. Murphy, Charles, clerk
 48. McMahon, Edwd., P.O. official
 50. Barr, Mrs. Mary
 52. McCavana, Edward, manager

St. James's Place
from 506 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. Hutton, William, musician
   3. Collins, Mrs.
   5. Kelly, Samuel P., engine driver
   7. McKeown, J., hairdresser
   9. Mackel, John, glass merchant
 11. Jenkins, V. G.
 13. Burns, Mrs.
 15. McGrath, Joseph
 17. McKay, Mrs. Mary, weaver
 19. McCan, Thos., coach painter
 21. Perry, William, clerk
 23. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 25. Faloon, M.
 27. Finnegan, James, paper cutter
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Neeson, J., clerk
   6. Clarke, W. J., coach builder
   8. Greagsby, Charles
 10. O'Boyle, Thomas, manager
 12. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McGrady, Frank, conductor
 16. Dolan, B., commercial traveller
 18. Donaghy, Thomas, dealer
 20. Montgomery, Miss J.
 22. McDonald, Joseph, fireman
 24. McGrady, Mrs. M.
 26. McCaughey, Frank, checker
 28. Magee, Mrs. M.

St. James's Road
from 414 Falls Road to Rodney Parade

   1. Farrell, C. J., engineer
   3. Dunlop, G. T., P.O. engineer
   5. McKeever, Mrs. M.
   7. Conkey, Stephen, civil servant
   9. Harris, Mrs. T.
 11. Holland, Mrs. Mary
 13. O'Neill, James, pork merchant
 15. Keenan, J. P., assurance agent
 17. Peyton, Miss Catherine
 19. McQuillan, Miss C.
 21. McKenna, A., upholsterer
 23. Kerr, Edward, bookkeeper
 25. Gallagher, Vincent
 27. Crumlish, Miss K. (McCrumlish, Mrs. Mary E. in 1943)
 29. Feeley, J. J., printer
 31. Hanna, Joseph, manager
 33. McCorry, Hugh, gardener
 35. Burns, Patk., shop keeper
 37. Kennedy, Miss E.
 39. Murphy, Patk., shop assistant
 41. Tohill, Joseph, traveller
 43. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
 45. Keevins, Miss M.
 47. McGirr, W., compositor
 49. Smyth, John, hairdresser
 51. Mallon, William, labourer
 53. Corry, William
 55. McGettigan, J., watchman
 57. Beattie, Samuel, storeman
 59. Crossan, James
 61. McManus, B., bar man
 63. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
 65. McGuigan, Mrs.
65a. Lamont, Mrs. J. A.
67-69. Leeson, Thomas, grocer
 71. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 73. Brady, Mrs. M.
 75. Cashin, A., driver
 77. McCrossan, A., inspector
 79. McGrady, W., insurance agent
 81. Martin, Joseph, bread server
 83. Magee, Mrs. Mary Ann
 85. Smith, James, manager
 87. Kelly, James, fitter
 89. Rodgers, E., upholsterer
 91. Webb, Wm., butcher
 93. Milliken, Sydney, carter
 95. Connolly, James, fitter
 97. McCrudden, W., labourer
 99. Fay, Miss J.
101. Walsh, W. H., tailor
103. Hayes, Charles, bread server
105. O'Toole, Michael, coach painter
107. O'Shea, Mrs. E.
..........here is St. Katherine Road
109. Ward. Thomas, clerk
111. McAlevey, James, miller
113. McMahon, O., labourer
115. O'Neill, Mrs. A.
117. Morgan, M., docker
119. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
121. Owens, Patrick, shop assistant
123. Ellwood, Mrs.
125. Carbin, J., collector
127. McKinstry, William, labourer
129. Rogan, Geo., milk server
131. McAvoy, J., sweep
133. Greene, Mrs. Nellie
135. Steele, George, cleaner
137. Sharvin, Thomas, fitter
139. McKee, Mrs. E.
141. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
143. McAteer, P., tailor
145. Callaghan, Thos. G., house repairer
147. Logan, Wm., labourer
149. O'Neill, John P.
151. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Mary
153. Doherty, Michael, fitter
155. Barber, James, tailor
157. McCrystal, Mrs. Katherine
159. Dawson, James, porter
161. Doherty, M.
163. Maguire, H., labourer
165. Lindsay, Mrs. A. J.
167. McManus, P., machinist
169. Lindsay, Mrs. Rose
171. Huddleston, J., storeman
173. McGartland, P., painter
175. Conlon, Mrs. S.
177. Flanagan, Mrs. A.
179. McEvoy, Patrick, labourer
181. Young, William, baker
183. Flynn, J., labourer
185. Gribben, J., manager
                             __________

 2a. Clarke, Mrs. E.
 2b. McClenaghan, Saml., P.O. engineer
   2. Reid, Mrs. K.
   4. Jones, The Misses
   6. Curtis, Charles M., teacher
..........here is St. James's Parade
   8. Doherty, Miss J.
 10. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 12. McMullan, Henry
 14. O'Donnell, P., motorman
 16. Connolly, Frank
 18. Donnelly, Bernard, labourer
 20. O'Boyle, Daniel, storeman
 22. Donaldson, Francis, bread server
..........here is St. James's Drive
 24. Fitzpatrick, Edward, barman
 26. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 28. Crymble, Mrs. Mary
 30. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 32. Sally, John, postman
 34. McBride, Miss Edith
 36. Marlowe, Michael, labourer
..........here is St. James's Place
 38. Millar, James, engineer
 40. Breslin, John, labourer
 42. Davey, B., bar man
 44. O'Callaghan, Patk., operator
 46. Johnston, Jos., clerk
 48. Sally, James, conductor
 50. Connolly, P., bread server
 52. McKeirnan, F., variety artist
..........here is St. James's Gardens
 54. Hughes, P. J., postman
 56. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 58. Donnelly, Francis, labourer
 60. McQuaid, John
..........here is St. James's Crescent
 62. Morgan, Archie, machine man
 64. Fleming, John, labourer
 66. Hunt, Thomas, labourer
 68. McCoey, James, baker
 70. Devlin, L., slater
 72. Compston, J., cabinet maker
 74. O'Reilly, Thomas, brush maker
 76. Gray, Mrs. E.
 78. McCann, L., labourer
 80. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 82. Presley, Mrs. Margaret
 84. Hancock, Thomas, labourer
 86. McGarry, Hugh, labourer
 88. McCotter, F. P., labourer
 90. Hull, Mrs. C.
 92. O'Donnell, James, labourer
 94. Smyth, Mrs. Teresa
 96. Orr, Henry John, packer
 98. McIlroy, William, labourer
100. Conlon, John G., labourer
102. Maher, Henry, labourer
104. Savage, Patrick, labourer
106. Walsh, Wm., electrician
108. McKevitt, James, labourer
110. Morrison, Miss P.
112. McGrath, John, tram driver
114. Starritt, Alex., cutter
116. Finnegan, Patrick, labourer
118. Storey, George, driver
120. Raymond, John, labourer
122. McDermott, Jos., chauffeur
124. McGarry, Thomas, labourer
126. Doyle, James, butcher
..........here is Rodney Parade

St. James's Street
at 90 Antrim Road

   1. McMechan, Mrs. J.
   3. Christian, Mrs. M. A.
   5. McAtamney, Mrs. M.
   7. Gallagher, Wm., R.U.C.
   9. Kelly, Patk., manager
 11. Whelan, John
 13. Maginnis, T. S., P.O. engineer
 15. Aldons, T., railwayman
 17. Maconaghie, Mrs.
 19. Hughes, John, barman
                              __________

2a-12. Vacant
       Miskimmin, James, & Sons, Ltd., Builders & Contractors

St. John's Avenue
at 565 Ormeau Road

   1. Duff, Mrs. Minnie
   3. Shipp, Mrs. E.
   5. Dewar, Mrs. D. H.
..........here is Rosetta Parade
   7. Sweeney, R. D.
   9. Fleming, Mrs. Mary J.
 11. Cairns, R. S.
 13. Richardson, L., bank official
 15. Crothers, E. J., traveller
 17. Morrison, J. D.
 19. Macauley, Mrs. E.
 21. Reid, J., butcher
 23. Hunter, D. J., bank clerk
 25. McGrath, P., butcher
       May Street Church L.T. Club
                              __________

   2. McGlade, Miss, confectioner
   4. Wilson, Cecil, civil servant
   6. McKee, John, traveller
   8. MacGrillen, Charles, traveller
 10. McGlade, Miss E.
..........here is St. John's Park
 12. McGlade, Frank
 14. Richmond, T. C.
 16. Smith, Thomas, civil servant
 18. Bell, R. J.
 20. Stephens, Mrs. E.
 22. Lewis, Fred.
 24. Raw, William A., teacher
 26. Crawford, W. H., bank official
 28. Corry, Mrs. A. E.
..........here is St. John's Park

St. John's Park
at 10 St. John's Avenue

   1. Dunne, Henry C., director
   3. Gill, Mrs. E.
   5. Freeland, M., clerk
   7. Irwin, Thomas, manager
   9. Adams, Mrs. K.
 11. Dougal, Andrew, director
 13. Patterson, C. E., traveller
 15. Paul, J. B.
 17. Leathem, Miss M.
 19. Patterson, William
 21. Reid, R. F., customs
 23. Field, J. W., traveller
 25. McClean, George
 27. Clarke, John M.
 29. Rea, W. C., butcher
 31. McMaster, J., traveller
 33. Montgomery, Mrs. M.
 35. Donnell, Andrew H.
 37. Orr, William H. F., traveller
 39. Brunt, R. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 41. McGaw, Joseph, traveller
 43. McClelland, Doug G., R.U.C.
 45. Partington, J., seedsman
 47. Coates, Edwin, traveller
 49. Geddis, Henry, traveller
 51. McCarley, James
 53. Martin, H. C., salesman
 55. Hoyle, N. B., civil servant
 57. Baird, David G.
 59. Coulter, David, accountant
 61. Logan, Mrs. M. R.
 63. Smyth, John, shoe maker
 65. Shanks, R., teacher
 67. Henry, W. J. L., director
 69. Browne, Miss S. M.
 71. Harvey, T., clerk
 73. O'Neill, Charles, manager
 75. Shaw, Mrs. Maribella
                             __________

   2. Cairns, R., builder
   4. Shearer, R. M., traveller
   6. McCutcheon, Frederick
   8. Crawford, John, bank official
 10. Belford, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Warwick, John, salesman
 14. Galloway, Mrs.
 16. Kirkpatrick, C.
 18. Smyth, Rev. G.
 20. Maitland, N., clerk
 22. Mann, Mrs.
 24. Walker, Mrs. Florence
 26. Fairlamb, William
 28. McVittie, W., secretary
 30. Piggott, W. H., civil servant
 32. Langley, R. J., school teacher
 34. Cathcart, C. G., superintendent
 36. Robinson, T. H., estate agent
       Garages
                                Evermore
       McGlade, James, publican

St. Jude's Avenue
from 338 Ormeau Road to 331 Ravenhill Road

   1. Elliott, James L., director
   3. Martin, F. A., solicitor
   5. Rankin, Miss E. M.
   7. Newel, Thomas E.
   9. Hetherington, James
 11. Martin, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Martin, H. L., M.B., L.D.S., D.P.H.
   4. Carrothers, N. G., manager
   6. Lowry, S. M. A.
   8. English, Miss D.
 10. Fannin, Wm., head-constable
 12. Davey, Hugh
   "   Keenan, Mrs. Mary
 14. Houston, J. K., salesman
 16. Armstrong, G. W.
 18. Tedford, Miss E.
 20. Mayne, David
 22. Nesbitt, John
 24. Laughlin, C. W.
 26. Greystone, Mrs. A.
 28. Spence, J., clerk
 30. Murphy, Henry, engineers' agent
 32. Hamilton, A. E.
 34. Downing, Miss I.

St. Jude's Crescent
from 241 Ravenhill Road to St. Jude's Parade

   1. McCutcheon, G. H., traveller
   3. Patterson, J. W., clerk
   5. Gibson, Saml. J., photographer
   7. McKinstry, J. F. C., engineer
   9. Robinson, Robert
 11. Orr, H., engineer
 13. Adams, A. H., traveller
 15. Gwynne, J.
 17. Ferguson, Samuel, painter
 19. Moore, A., joiner
 21. Shivers, Miss I.
 23. Anderson, S., panel beater
 25. Green, W. J.
 27. Ringland, Wm. J., brakesman
 29. Kyle, R., gardener
 31. Boyd, T. R., driver
 33. Davison, R. J., foreman
 35. Hanlon, John, storeman
 37. Close, David, brick layer
 39. Robinson, John, labourer
 41. Jeffries, A., linen lapper
 43. Scott, Mrs. M.
 45. Wightman, Robt., tram conductor
 47. Adams, Stewart, clerk
 49. McGookin, Wm., bus driver
 51. McCausland, Thomas, clerk
 53. Murphy, J. L.
 55. Beggs, Clement
                             __________

   2. St. Jude's Parochial Hall (side entrance)
   4. Andrews, H. L., teacher
   6. McBride, Mrs. Eva
   8. Hamilton, Francis J., soldier
 10. Dyson, G. D. C., postal clerk
 12. Little, R., secretary
 14. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 16. Hammond, Mrs. Martha
 18. Watson, D. B., R.U.C.
 20. Graham, Robert, civil servant
..........here is Jameson Street
..........here is Raby Street
20a. Stephen's Dairies
 22. Ross, Miss Emily
 24. Wilson, L., postman
 26. Lawther, H., plumber
 28. Trotter, Miss G.
 30. Bradley, John, inspector
 32. Delaney, E., pattern maker
 34. Walker, Joseph, food inspector
 36. Kinnin, I. H., supervisor
 38. Carson, R. T., electrical engineer
 40. Carroll, Robert, motorman

St. Jude's Parade
from 294 Ormeau Road to 205 Ravenhill Road

1-3. Side doors
5-9. Car Park
 11. Fitzsimons, Mrs. E. M.
 13. Moore, William, clerk
 15. Corbett, Robert
 17. Humphreys, William
 19. Smyth, J. A., labourer
 21. Davidson, H., bread server
 23. McCoubrey, Samuel, fitter
 25. McCreedy, Hugh, chemist
 27. Whitley, James R., foreman
 29. Thompson, R.
 31. Coleman, Joseph, salesman
 33. McCullough, Saml., buyer
 35. Berkeley, W. F.
 37. McKnight, Wm., motor man
 39. Strahan, W. T., grocer
 41. Waddell, J., plater
 43. Vance, Robert, male nurse
 45. McMullan, T. F., insurance agent
 47. Stewart, Robert, butcher
 49. Cosgrove, G. W.
 51. Roberts, John, clerk
 53. Milligan, David, sheet metal worker
..........here is St. Jude's Crescent
 55. Fry, Mrs. M.
 57. Halliday, Rev. Norman
 59. Gray, Mrs. W. J.
 61. Hadden, Mrs. Florence
                              __________

   2. Side entrance
   4. Municipal College of Technology Sports Grounds
   6. Mahair, T. H., iron turner
   8. McKebrey, D., labourer
 10. Chippendale, Robert, manager
 12. Love, Miss L.
 14. McMullan, David, electrician
 16. Peters, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Gardiner, Thos., inspector
 20. Hamilton, Craig, iron turner
 22. Dixon, Mrs. A.
 24. Stewart, T. J., tenter
 26. Brittain, Mrs.
 28. Kilpatrick, T. J., fitter
 30. Gallagher, Mrs. J.
 32. Page, G., handkerchief manufacturer
 34. Dorward, E. S.
 36. Beaton, Miss Mary E., machinist
 38. McLeish, George, inspector
 40. McCully, R. F., clerk

St. Katharine Road
from 53 St. James's Crescent to Rodney Parade

       Vacant ground
 41. McKeown, Mrs. S.
 43. Looby, Patrick
 45. McVeigh, Gerard, fitter
 47. McCormick, Mrs.
 49. Lappin, Mrs.
 51. Carbery, Thos., labourer
 53. Heatley, J. P., bus driver
 55. Caughey, Mrs. S. (Laughey, Mrs. S. in 1943)
 57. Rocks, Felix, P.O. engineer
 59. Ireland, Mrs.
 61. Campbell, James, watchman
 63. Connor, James
 65. McCann, Patrick
 67. Loughran, D., dock labourer
 69. Cassidy, Miss
 71. McMullan, Hugh, labourer
 73. McCann, Joseph, traveller
 75. Kelly, John, milkman
 77. Weir, John, silk weaver
 79. Mooney, Owen, labourer
                             __________

   2. McGarry, D., leather cutter
   4. Taggart, John J., Corporation official
   6. Kennedy, Jos., stone cutter
   8. Boyle, B., lorry driver
 10. McIlroy, James, labourer
 12. Garland, Thos., labourer
 14. McCrarren, Patrick, packer  (McCarren)
 16. Shields, George, projectionist
 18. McVeigh, Louis, labourer
 20. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 22. Branagh, John, chef
 24. Dornan, Mrs. M.
 26. Brannan, Patk., coalman
 28. Loughran, Francis, labourer
 30. McDonald, James, fitter
 32. Bradley, Francis, labourer
 34. Hughes, L., labourer
 36. Murray, Joseph, painter
 38. McDonald, Mrs. E.
 40. Logan, Henry, fitter
 42. Dobbin, James, shop assistant
 44. Kennedy, Alfred, watchman
 46. Lappin, John, labourer
 48. O'Hare, John, labourer
 50. Maguire, Andrew, labourer
 52. Toman, James, rigger
 54. Pritchard, J., labourer
 56. Crumley, Miss Mary
 58. Lawell, John, labourer
 60. Dolan, Joseph, labourer
 62. McAleese, Mrs. E.
 64. Ogle, Thomas, labourer
 66. Gillen, Mrs. M.
 68. Riani, Mrs. Louie
 70. Gallagher, Wm. J., labourer
 72. Eccles, John, shop keeper
 74. McCabe, William, shop assistant
 76. McDonald, Daniel, labourer
 78. Mulreany, John, insurance agent
 80. Scullin, Roger, fitter

St. Kilda Street
at 5 Ballarat Street

   1. Handy Corner Saloon, The (William J. Armstrong)
   3. McNeice, W.
   5. Currie, Albert, baker
   7. Mathews, Mrs.
   9. McCready, Edwd., shoe maker
 11. Hamilton, J., core maker
 13. Stirling, W. J., fitter
 15. Templeton, Percy, machinist
 17. Brown, F., labourer
 19. Jones, Robert, brass dresser
 21. Colhoun, Claude, mechanical engineer
 23. Hawkes, J., shipyard worker
 25. Dobbin, Saml., labourer
 27. Winstanley, R. A.
 29. Rice, Robert, labourer
 31. Nicholl, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Coates' Row
 35. Low, Miss
 37. Patterson, W., rivetter
 39. Henderson, J., driller
 41. Catney, E., driver
 43. Lutton, John, labourer
 45. Mackrell, C., boiler maker
 47. Bowman, C., postman
 49. Longridge, E., labourer
 51. Roberts, Mrs.
 53. Wilson, James, machinist
 55. Clarke, E., storeman
 57. Cameron, Mrs.
 59. Mathews, M., fitter
 61. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
 63. McCartney, Miss
 65. Beggs, James, loco fireman
 67. Armstrong, Edward, labourer
 69. Boyle, Mrs.
 71. Gourley, William, labourer
 73. Morrow, Mrs. Sara
 75. Crozier, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Ballarat Street
..........here is Bendigo Street
 77. Montgomery, G., upholsterer
 79. Moffet, Alex., labourer
 81. Salmon, A., plater
 83. McMillan, J. B., clerk
 85. Fullerton, Mrs. A.
                              __________

 2a. Barkley, J.
   2. Walker, Mrs. A.
   4. Bartholomew, J. R., storeman
   6. Rowan, J., moulder
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 14. Payne, Mrs.
 16. Cochrane, Ed., clerk
 18. Walker, Mrs.
 20. Millar, Miss
 22. Tubman, Frank, fireman
 24. McClelland, Mrs.
 26. Wilkie, E. E., labourer
 28. Dawson, William, driver
 30. Scott, John, moulder
 32. Ross, L., joiner
 34. Hayes, Hugh, carter
 36. Douglas, Robert, labourer
 38. Reid, Miss M.

St. Leonard's Street
from 220 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. Wallace, Isaac, driver
   3. Gaw, James, labourer
   5. Turley, Albert, machinist
   7. Anderson, Mrs. S.
   9. McKeown, W. J., driller
 11. Bell, John, labourer
 13. Cooley, Hugh, labourer
 15. Latimer, J., labourer
 17. Neill, George, labourer
 19. Buick, Mrs. Agnes
 21. McIlwee, Mrs. Mary
 23. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
 25. Lee, William, helper
 27. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 29. Craig, Samuel, crane driver
 31. Harwood, F., chaser
 33. Jardine, A. H., joiner
 35. Campbell, W., slinger
 37. Fallows, Mrs. E.
39-69. Vacant ground
 71. Lynn, John, holder-up
 73. Johnston, Wm. J., carter
 75. Blair, ?
 77. Willis, William, sail maker
 79. Murray, Samuel, lamp lighter
 81. Cooley, William, labourer
 83. McNeice, Mrs. Elizabeth
 85. Lowry, James, labourer
 87. Baker, Ed., labourer
 89. Ruskin, W., fitter
 91. Ritchie, Robt., sheet metal worker
 93. Forsythe, J., painter
 95. Rodgers, Wm., labourer
 97. Hawthorne, Mrs. Isabella
 99. Irvine, Robert, labourer
101. Gillis, Mrs. F.
103. Gardner, John, fitter's helper (Gardener, Mrs. in 1943)
105. McNamara, Roger, driver
107. Scott, William, labourer
109. Gillespie, R., labourer
111. Cash, A., rivetter
113. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
115. Ruston, A. E., labourer
117. Jones, John, labourer
119. Allen, William A., grocer
                              __________

   2. Kelly, Mrs. E., fancy goods
 2a. Clarke, S., Printer and Bookbinder
   4. Carlisle, Robt. H.
   6. Gowdy, Joseph
   8. Black, W., foreman
 10. Morrison, G. H., fitter
 12. Long, W., labourer
 14. Moore, J. T., upholsterer
 16. Wilson, R. J., labourer
 18. Armstrong, Chris., caulker
 20. Craig, Robt., sheet metal worker
 22. Cowan, John, labourer
 24. Phenix, Samuel
 26. Preston, Edward, stone cutter
 28. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 30. Wilson, Ed., labourer
 32. Brannigan, J. W., rivetter
34-68. Vacant
 70. Anderson, S., caulker
 72. Clarke, John, wireman
 74. Hunter, T., labourer
 76. Kelly, John, labourer
 78. Stripp, Robert, rigger
 80. Reynolds, W. R., labourer
 82. Collins, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Collins, S., plater's helper
 86. Hamilton, J., labourer
 88. Gillespie, Jas., boiler maker
 90. Crumlin, Jas., rigger's helper
 92. Best, W. George, driver
 94. Beattie, Samuel, labourer
 96. Warnock, Gordon, rivetter
 98. Ditty, H., carter
100. Corkill, J., conductor
102. Robinson, Mrs. E.
104. Gillespie, Jas., boiler maker
106. Faloon, J., machinist
108. Armstrong, Mrs. B.
..........here is Marlfield Street

St. Mary's Street
from 4 Danube Street to Sydney Street West

   1. Peel, William, labourer
   3. Hull, Robert, labourer
   5. Christie, James, labourer
   7. McMillen, Samuel, carter
   9. Duncan, George, taxi driver
 11. McKinley, James, house repairer
 13. Steele, William R.
 15. Billingsley, Mrs. E.
 17. Menzies, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Howarth, Harold, miller
 21. Gibb, James, joiner
 23. Hanna, David, clerk
                             __________

   2. Morrow, W. J., driver
   4. Lynas, John, labourer
   6. Hall, Mrs. Rebecca
   8. Davison, Robert, butcher
 10. Galloway, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 14. Gordon, S. J., labourer
 16. Perl, Richard, sawyer
 18. Burrows, W. J., linen lapper
 20. Thompson, H., insurance agent
 22. McClintock, Samuel, labourer
 24. McAuley, Thomas, labourer
 26. Stockdale, William, postman
 28. Rea, James, machine man

St. Meryl Park
from 76 Andersonstown Park to 80 Glen Road

   1. Kavanagh, F., butcher
   3. Murray, Chas., coach painter
   5. Webb, Arthur, butcher
   7. McMahon, Patk., factory inspector
   9. McNulty, Harry, carrier
 11. McIlroy, John, M.N.
 13. McKillen, George, M.N.
 15. McMahon, Hugh, manager
 17. McCusker, Jos., furniture dealer
 19. Kavanagh, James, butcher
 21. Taggart, Joseph, engineer
 23. Glennon, J., basket merchant
 25. Murphy, E. J., labourer
 27. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McIlveen, Thos., compositor
 31. McCaughey, M., insurance agent
 33. Connolly, Mrs. M.
 35. Kane, Wm., manager
                             __________

   2. Daly, James, traveller
   4. Larkin, John, insurance agent
   6. Tohill, William, tester
   8. Doherty, M.
 10. Brennan, Joseph, traveller
 12. Kelly, Miss
..........here is City Boundary
 14. Friel, Mrs.
 16. McBride, Daniel, clerk
 18. Colligan, J., brick layer
 20. McDowell, Charles, baker
 22. Branagh, Mrs.
 24. Keenan, Patrick, postal official
 26. McCrory, M. P., insurance agent
 28. King, Edward, audit clerk
 30. Rea, David, bread server
 32. McIlroy, James, engineer
 34. Murray, Charles, plumber
 36. McKinney, Jas., electrical engineer
 38. Murray, Francis, builder
 40. Occupied
 42. Bennett, H. L., civil servant
 44. Canning, Mrs.
 46. Bell, Thomas, carrier
 48. Brown, Charles, labourer
 50. McMorrow, John, P.O. supervisor
 52. Watt, William, civil servant
 54. Hodgkinson, Miss J.
 56. McCann, Mrs. Margaret

St. Paul's Street
from 210 York Street to Abbey Street West

1-13. Vacant ground

St. Quentin Park (Lower)
off Carnmoney Road
Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Williamson, Geo., labourer
   2. Lee, Edward, plater
   3. McAvoy, ?
   4. Burrows, Thos., gardener
   5. Gilmore, Francis, stoker
   6. Quinn, Robert V.
   7. Barton, Miss Kathleen
   8. Kirkwood, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Evans, Samuel, labourer
 10. Culbert, Thos., labourer
 11. Irvine, Wm. J.
 12. Ireland, Richard, labourer
 13. McCusker, Adam, docker
 14. Montgomery, John, baker
 15. Stewart, Robt. J., labourer
 16. Maguire, Robert, labourer
 17. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Saddington, Thos., clerk
 19. Smyth, Thos. H., labourer

St. Quentin Park (Upper)
off Carnmoney Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

 20. Verner, Thomas, labourer
 21. McWilliams, J., labourer
 22. Forsythe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Stewart, Mrs. Eliza
 24. Smyth, Francis, labourer
 25. Capper, Joseph
 26. McIlwaine, John, stoker
 27. Fox, Fred., P.O. sorter
 28. Beggs, Mrs. Mary
 29. Lynn, Hugh
 30. Hamilton, Hugh, civil servant
 31. Carson, Gibb, labourer
 32. Stewart, Daniel, cleaner
 33. Fryer, Robt., linen worker
 34. McWatters, Arthur, slinger
 35. Galbraith, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Larcombe, Elis
 37. Occupied
 38. Calderwood, Jas., labourer
 39. McCudden, Francis
 40. Strange, Wm. J. G., joiner

St. Vincent Street
at 51 Shore Road

   1. Rea, G., plumber
   3. Birks, James, freight man (Prikes, James, freight man in 1943)
   5. Craig, R., labourer
   7. Dunlop, William, joiner
   9. Crabtree, T., photographer
 11. Finlay, John, red leader
 13. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 15. Shimmons, Edward
 17. Nelson, Edward, engine driver
 19. Gillespie, Alexander
 21. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Shiels, Miss F.
       Recreation Hall
                              __________

   2. Bailey, J., bottler
   4. Crookes, J., dock labourer
   6. French, James, plater
   8. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 10. Davidson, B., taxi driver
 12. Moore, Albert, plater
 14. Boyd, Mrs.
 16. Hale, T., labourer
 18. Finlay, C., postman
       Crusaders; Football and Athletic Grounds (entrances)

Stable Lane
off Wellington Street

   3. Doherty, F. (stores)
   5. Montgomery, E. S. (stores)
   7. Carroll, Lewers, & Co. Ltd., electrical contractors
   9. Crymble, M., Ltd. (stores)
 11. Dunn, J. H. (rear entrance)
       Mayfair Theatres (Ireland) Ltd. (rear entrance)

Stanfield Court
at 6 Stanfield Street

   1. Hanna, G., yardman
   3. Magee, D., dealer
   5. Rice, M., fruiterer
                             __________

   4. McStravick, J.
   6. Hanna, Wm. G., motor driver
   8. Graham, R., labourer
 10. Catney, Patrick

Stanfield Street
from 70 Verner Street to Stewart Street

1-3. McGorrin, T., publican
   5. Croskery, Mrs. M.
..........here is Roy Street
   7. Parnham, Mrs.
   9. Trainor, Mrs. E.
 11. McAllister, A.
 13. McVeigh, Mrs.
 15. Stilges, Mrs. C.
 17. Brown, Mrs.
 19. Hanna, Thomas
 21. Conlon, William, yardman
 23. Lavery, Mrs. Alice
 25. McCauley, Mrs. Charlotte
 27. Turner, Mrs. M.
 29. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
 31. Stables
33-35. Callan, Thomas, publican
..........here is Welsh Street
 37. Dalton, Matthew
 39. Store
       Yard
 41. Norwood, Robert
 43. Smyth, Alexander
 45. Hughes, Joseph, labourer
 47. McAllister, Mrs.
..........here is Staunton Street
 49. McGreevey, James, porter
 51. McAteer, H., railwayman
 53. McAvoy, P., labourer
 55. Maynes, William
 57. O'Brien, Mrs. L., dealer
 59. McKeown, T., labourer
 61. Trainor, Miss R.
 63. Robinson, John, labourer
 65. McStravick, James, carrier
 67. Lavery, Thomas
 69. McStravick, Simon
 71. Freel, John, butcher
 73. Brennan, Miss E.
 75. Goodman, G.
 77. Wells, R.
 79. Crossan, J.
 81. Reid, James, labourer
 83. Cooper, James, postman
 85. Gibson, J., cattle drover
 87. McAllister, Hugh
 89. Smith, P., labourer
 91. McCann, Mrs.
 93. McKenna, Mrs. M.
 95. Corey, James, cattle drover
 97. McGuiness, Patrick
 99. Crane, Joseph, labourer
101. Farrelly, Mrs. Sarah
103-105. Vacant
                              __________

   4. Conlon, John, coal filler
   6. O'Connor, Daniel, dealer
..........here is Stanfield Court
   8. Gibson, A., labourer
 10. McMurray, George
 12. Moore, Herbert
 14. O'Neill, G., labourer
 16. Logue, John
 18. Rea, J.
 20. McKenna, Miss A.
 22. Hawkins, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Byrne, E., sign writer
 26. McAllister, Patrick
 28. McAllister, James, labourer
 30. Morgan, Hiram, butcher
 32. Fitzpatrick, James, carrier
 34. Gault, Mrs.
..........here is Welsh Street
 36. Flannigan, M., fruiterer
 38. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Glennon, P., basket maker
 42. Corey, James, labourer
 44. Kerney, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Lynott, W., carter (Lynass, W., carter in 1943)
 48. Joyce, Thomas, labourer
 50. Malone, Mrs. Bessie
 52. Webb, James, labourer
 54. O'Hare, B., barman
 56. Maginnis, Mrs. A.
 58. McGougan, L.
 60. Hastings, Mrs. M. (Hasty, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 62. Hanna, Mrs. Sarah
 64. McConkey, Joseph
 66. Cahill, Mrs.
 68. McKillips, Mrs. A. (McKillop, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 70. Murphy, Mrs. C.
 72. Rafferty, Joseph, labourer
 74. Morrison, P., labourer
 76. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
 78. Trainor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Gibson, D., labourer
       Robson's cattle auction mart

Stanhope Street
from 65 Old Lodge Road to 58 Clifton Street

   1. Nolan, I., labourer
   3. Whelan, R., labourer
   5. Nicholl, W.
   7. McGarry, Daniel, labourer
   9. McGarry, Mrs. Annie
 11. Mallon, Mrs. Annie
 13. Nolan, Joseph, dealer
 15. Burns, J., labourer
 17. Halfpenny, P., labourer
 19. Mulholland, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Nolan, J., labourer
..........here is Park Street
21a-23. Pollock, P.
   "   Conlon, Arthur
   "   Maginess, Mrs. Mary
 25. McCafferty, Mrs. Bridgett
 27. Worsfold, Mrs. Isabella
 29. Roche, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Owens, Mrs. Mary
 33. Bradley, Frank, labourer
 35. Redden, Owen, carter
 37. McNeill, Thomas
 39. Short, John F., labourer
 41. McKenna, Thomas, labourer
 43. Black, Miss Susan
 45. Doyle, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Wall Street
47-49. Vacant ground
..........here is Unity Street
51-57. Further Education Centre, Belfast Education Comm., W. Hamill, B.A., principal
..........here is Regent Street
 59. Brough, Thos., Cox & Dunn, Ltd., Printers, Bookbinders and Stationers T.A.: "Freewill, Belfast"
                              __________

2-6. Ulster Viennese Fabrics Ltd., Knitwear Manufacturers
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. McDonagh, Mrs. Mary
 12. McKinney, John (Kinney in 1943)
 14. Conlan, Joseph
 16. Loughrane, Joseph, labourer
 18. McConnell, Mrs. Frank
 20. McCoy, Dominic, carter
 22. Spence, Mrs. Annie
 24. Black, Mrs. H.
 26. Connor, Joseph, lorry driver
 28. McGuigan, Mrs. Mary A.
 30. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 32. Downey, Mrs. M. A.
 34. McGrogan, Mrs. A.
 36. McGrogan, J., labourer
 38. Walsh, John, labourer
 40. McVarnock, Mrs. J.
 42. McManus, Terence, labourer
 44. Mathews, Joseph, plater
 46. Black, Mrs. Jennie
 48. McKinley, N.
 50. Gilroy, William, labourer
 52. Commerford, J., labourer
 54. Donnelly, Miss Martha
 56. Irvine, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Savage, J., labourer
60-62. Doherty, J., publican
..........here is Wall Street
64-76. Vacant ground
..........here is Unity Street
 78. Doherty, Daniel, publican
 80. Kiviahan, Mrs. (Kivlahan?)
 82. Fallon, Patrick, fireman
 84. Galbraith, John, porter
..........here is Tyrone Street
 86. Semple, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Dixon, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Regent Street
       Vacant ground

Stanley Lane
at 34a Little York Street

   1. Hull, Richard, labourer
   2. Harrison, Mrs. Jean
   3. Bosket, J., labourer
   4. Purdy, Mrs. M. E.
   5. Ireland, Mrs. M.
   6. Morrison, Frederick, labourer

Stanley Place
off Little York Street

   1. Herbert, Robert, driver
   3. McClenaghan, Mrs. A.
   5. Stewart, John
   7. Barnes, Alex., labourer
   9. Riley, W. J.

Stanley Street
from 12 Albert Street to 105 Grosvenor Road

..........here is Hutchinson Street
                              __________

   2. Delaney, Patrick, labourer
   4. Duffy, Thomas, sweep
   6. Keenan, J. A., seaman
   8. Meneely, Thomas, labourer (McNeilly, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 10. Curran, Peter, coal vendor
 12. Hyde, Samuel, labourer
 14. King, Miss Ann
 16. Ellis, Mrs. Annie
 18. Hill, Peter
 20. Green, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Boyle, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Fowler, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Ferris, William J., labourer
 28. Evitt, Mrs. Lizzie
30-32. Vacant
       Alexandra Finishing Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
..........here is Cullingtree Street
 40. Casey, James, painter
 42. Arneill, Edward, labourer
 44. Graham, Albert, porter
 46. McIlroy, Miss
 48. Gilmartin, Patrick, publican
   "   McEldowney, Miss K.

Station Road
at 292 Holywood Road to U.T.A. Railway

   1. Heggarty, John B., builder and contractor
   3. Murdock, Alec., com. traveller
       Vacant ground
 41. Davis, John
 43. Moore, Wm., joiner
 45. McBride, T. R.
 47. Bennett, Robt. J., baker
 49. Finlay, John, estimator
 51. Gilmore, Thos. V., plater
 53. Scott, Mrs.
 55. Davis, J. M. C., assistant dock superintendent
 57. Biggs, H. A. J., engineer (Baggs, Samuel in 1943)
 59. Coulter, R., carrier
 61. Mitchell, Mrs. Rose
 63. McDowell, Wm., blacksmith
 65. Betty, Mrs.
 67. Dixon, Arthur, engraver
 69. Steele, Mrs. S.
 71. Boal, Mrs. Z.
 73. Crawford, John A., insurance agent
 75. Potter, J., clerk
 77. Graham, W., watchman
 79. Conolly, James, labourer
 81. Whitla, A., joiner (Whitley, Mrs. in 1943)
 83. Hamilton, R., musical instrument dealer
 85. Charles, J., engineer
 87. Allison, Miss E. E.
 89. Vacant
115. Wallace, Mrs.
                            __________

                            Tudor Lodge
       McGovern, W. J., B.A., B.Sc., Government official
   4. Arch, J., photographer
   6. Marshall, Samuel, clerk
   8. Baird, Miss Louisa
 10. Davis, R., secretary
 12. Johnston, P., stock broker
 14. Gelston, Mrs.
 16. (1) Thompson, Alex.
   "   (2) McGuiness, Eugene
   "    "   Kilfeather, Matthew
   "   (3) Scott, Elias
..........here is Palmerston Road
 28. Horrobin, R. H., journalist
 30. Davis, F. G., art dealer
 32. Armour, E., insurance manager
 34. Dobbin, W. T. S., accountant
 36. Croft, Miss M.
 38. Newell, Miss H. S.
 40. Thompson, Rev. R. G.
 42. Duncan, H., manager
 44. McKinstry, J., inspector
 50. Lowe, Richard
 52. Treyhern, Mrs. Martha
 54. McKinley, Doris, M.B.
 56. McCormick, Mrs. J.
 58. Marks, Mrs. M. R.
 64. Hughes, John, welder
 66. Burrows, Miss E.
 74. Duncan, Wm. H., tram conductor
 76. Sherlock, James, clerk

Station Street
from 21 Bridge End to Queen's Quay

   1. McMechan, S., newsagent
3-5. Patrick Bros., Ltd., Printers' Engineers
   7. Young, S. E., & Co., stevedores
9-13. Franc, Henry, & Lauder, Ltd., Surgical Appliances
   "   Shaw, Robert P., & Sons, manufacturers representatives
..........here is Middlepath Street
 15. Jack, Commission Agent
 17. Alexandra Cafe
 19. Foster, John E., confectioner and tobacconist
19-21. Maxton, James, & Co., naval architects and consulting engineers
 23. Kelly, John, Ltd., Coal Merchants and Steamship Owners. T.A., "Kelpy, Belfast"
25-27. Donnelly, T., publican
..........here is Scrabo Street
       Ulster Transport Authority - Queen's Quay Terminus, Audit Offices. T.A.: "Downline, Belfast"
       McClinton & Co. Ltd., seed merchants (store)
       Price's Lubricants Ltd., Lubricating Oil and Grease Manufacturers
       Raleigh Industries Ltd. (store)
       Cerebos Ltd. (store)
                              __________

   2. Cohen, George, Sons & Co. Ltd., Engeneers and Machinery Merchants (Engineers)
   4. Kingsberry, James Ltd.
..........here is Middlepath Street
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd.

Staunton Street
at 47 Stanfield Street

   1. McConkey, R., labourer
   3. Nolan, James, labourer
   5. O'Hare, Mrs. Mary
   7. McMullen, J., labourer
   9. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Campbell's Place
 11. Kayes, Thomas
 13. Jenkins, C., labourer
 15. Connelly, John, labourer
 17. McMullan, Robert, motorman
 19. Gateway
                              __________

   2. Doherty, M.
   4. Rafferty, Joseph
   6. Vallely, R. J., labourer
   8. McGrady, Robert
 10. Carlin, Bridget
 12. Morgan, Daniel, butcher
..........here is Keegan Street
 14. Douglas, James, labourer
 16. Kelly, Mrs.
 18. Lagan, James, labourer
 20. Haughey, Mrs. Annie
 22. Downey, B., labourer

Steam Mill Lane
from 32 Gamble Street to 19 Corporation Square

   1. Side door
   3. Jones, T.
   5. Digney, Miss M.
7-11. Belfast Harbour Supply Stores
 13. Hunter, J. & J., Ltd. (store)
 15. Hamilton, Edward, caretaker
 17. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. - Yard (rear entrance)
                            __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Every, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Chemical and Varnish Manufacturers
   6. Brown, John, labourer
   8. Officer, H. J. (rear)
 10. Mitchell & Co., stores
14-16. Kelso & Co.
18-20. Mallon, Miss Sarah
 22. Snow, Mary Agnes
 24. Markey, John, labourer
 26. Bann, James, ship's fireman
..........here is Bradford Square
28-34. Vacant ground
36-38. McKenzie & Rea, wholesale confectioners

Steen's Row
after 282 Beersbridge Road

   1. Greer, T., labourer
   3. Milne, William
   5. Smith, L., machine man
   7. Douglas, Mrs. S.
   9. Hood, J., labourer
 11. Todd, Miss M.
 13. Finlay, Joseph, labourer
 15. McMillan, Andrew, labourer
 17. McCredy, George
 19. Hoey, John, labourer
 21. Upritchard, Mrs. A.
 23. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. McAlpine, William, labourer
 27. Peacock, Miss Jeannie
 29. McKelvey, Mrs. Edith
                              __________

   2. Glendinning, D.
   4. Stafford, Mrs. James
   6. Armitage, C. H., labourer
   8. Rea, James
 10. Magee, J., baker
 12. Ferguson, Frank
 14. Thompson, Miss D.
 16. Jones, Joseph, fireman
 18. McComb, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Birt, Mrs. K.
 22. Montgomery, D., carter
 24. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 26. Hall, William, labourer
 28. Elwood, Alexander, labourer
 30. Cree, R. H., machine man
 32. Hogg, Miss E.

Steen's Back Row
at 1 Abetta Parade

   1. Campbell, J., labourer
   3. Burns, Wesley, labourer
   5. Murray, James, labourer
   7. Ferguson, William, labourer
   9. Heatley, George, labourer
 11. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 13. McCready, Miss E.
                            __________

   2. Irwin, William
   4. Dunn, William, labourer
   6. Rea, Henry, labourer
   8. Irwin, Mrs. E.

Stephen Street
from 15 Kent Street to 26 Little Donegall Street

       "Belfast Telegraph" garage
15a. Baird, W. & G., Ltd.
 15. Mandeville , John, Club
..........here is Library Street
                              __________

   2. Reynolds, James, labourer
   4. Robinson, Miss M.
   6. Kane, Mrs. Annie
   8. Gray, John, driver
 10. Keenan, Hugh, labourer
 12. Flanaghan, Miss C.
 14. Keenan, James, labourer
 16. McGivney, Miss Norah
..........here is Library Street
       Corporation Stone Yard

Stewart Street
McAuley Street to 27 East Bridge Street

                             [right hand side]
       Great Northern Railway, May's Fields Goods Depot - W. H. Walker, superintendent
       Byrne, M. T., & Co. Ltd., sand merchants (depot)
       Irwin, W. D., & Sons, Ltd., sand merchants (depot)
       P.O. Engineering Department
       Belfast Corporation Abattoir - Capt. A. McLean, B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., D.O.H., city veterinarian and manager; Jas. Kirkpatrick, assistant manager
       Ministry of Agriculture Live Stock and Meat Control - J. R. Stratford, M.R.C.V.S.
       Universal Casings Co. Ltd., The, sausage skin manufacturers
       North of Ireland Butchers' Hide Marketing Association - Blood Contractors
       Newforge Ltd., by products
       Dunlop, W. J., tripe dresser
       McCartney, M. J., tripe dresser
                            __________

   2. Dobbin, Mrs. Mary
   4. O'Callaghan, P., signalman
   6. McManus, James, painter
   8. Branney, Dennis, labourer
..........here is Keegan Street
 10. Bowen, Ernest, labourer
 12. McAnally, Mrs. M.
 14. McAreavey, Mrs. Martha
 16. Mulligan, John, drover
..........here is Stanfield Street
       Robson, John, Ltd., Belfast Live Stock Auction Mart, Auctioneers and Wool Brokers T.A.; "Robson, Belfast"

Stirling Avenue
at 2 Rochester Road to Private Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Tudor Drive
       Site for new school
       Vacant ground
                            __________

       Vacant ground
   8. Scott, J., engineer
 10. Thompson, Miss M.
 12. Shaw, J., butcher
 14. Palmer, Samuel R.
 16. Hewitt, W. N., secretary
 18. Vacant
 20. Larmour, S. F., insurance agent
 22. Kirk, Joseph, manager
 24. Anderson, Thomas H., clerk
 26. Howie, J., chemist
 28. Dixon, C. W., salesman
 30. Deis, W. H., fitter
 32. Dunn, G. A. C., engineer
 34. Clemitson, G. H., civil servant
       Vacant ground
 40. Piddock, E., R.U.C.
 42. Weir, S. H., inspector
       Houses being built
 56. Vacant
 58. Morrow, F., solicitor
       Houses being built
 68. Smyth, J. M., joiner
 70. Rothwell, ?
 72. McDowell, H., secretary
 74. Gordon, R. J. C., inspector
 76. Love, D. A., electrician
 78. Lewis, Miss E., civil servant
 80. Gray, John, teacher
 82. Wilkinson, J., chemist
 84. Edgar, Geo. H., industrial photographer
 86. Patience, John, draughtsman
 88. McKee, W., manager
..........here is Rochester Drive
 90. Mullen, J., civil servant
 92. Galbraith, John, draughtsman

Stirling Gardens
at 92 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
                             __________

   2. Cunningham, T., R.U.C.
   4. Morton, J., clerk
   6. McKee, J., manager
   8. West, S., painter
 10. Rainey, R. J., fire service
 12. Millar, W. C., R.U.C.
 14. Gillespie, A. F., traveller
 16. Occupied
 18. Holmes, E. E., R.U.C.
 20. Mackenzie, R., manager
 22. Cooke, C. J., R.U.C.
       Houses being built

Stockman's Court
at 5 Nelson Street

Stockman's Lane
from 817 Lisburn Road to Falls Road

       Balmoral Cemetery
   1. Armstrong, Mrs.
   3. Rennix, E. S., labourer
   5. Simpson, S., foreman weaver
   7. Callaghan, H. E., traveller
   9. Irving, James, machinist
..........here is Weston Drive
 11. Kingsmore, Mrs. Helen
 13. Hardy, Miss E.
 15. Vance, A.
 17. Foote, Robert, civil servant
 19. McKee, William
 21. Neely, A., farmer
 23. Tubridy, Patrick, dog trainer
 25. Stewart, Robert, chartered surveyor and assessor
 27. Adamson, Cyril, salesman
 29. Bullick, W. B., traveller
 31. Young, John P., traveller
 33. Cooke, W., traveller
 35. Neill, A., traveller
 37. Eakins, William H.
 41. Mitchell, Mrs.
 43. Walsh, G., chair maker
 45. Simpson, W. J., clerk
 47. Hunter, W., warehouseman
 49. Irwin, James, clerk
 51. Bingham, Miss Mary A.
 53. Hutchinson, S., electrician
 55. Hall, Mrs. D.
 57. Carberry, John, fitter
 59. Page, Mrs. M.
 61. Bunting, William, clerk
 63. Weatherup, W. F., civil servant
 65. Mann, Mrs. A.
 67. Price, Albert E., joiner
 69. Saunders, Alexander, labourer
                             Knock-na-cree
       Davis, John, clerk
                                   Raheen
       Simonton, H. N. M.
                                Whitecross
       Campbell, George, grocer
                               Carrowreagh
       Houston, John, boot merchant 
                                 Homelea
       Anderson, A. E., buyer
                              Lorna Doone
       Robinson, Saml., linen merchant
                                  Donard
       Ellison, David, auditor
                                  Tulnafoil
       Corbett, David, chemist
                                Magherally
       McLarnin, Mrs. M. J.
                                  Avoca
       Mann, W. A., joiner
 91. Corbett, D. A., confectioner
 93. Adams, S.
 95. Wright, Andrew, draper
 97. Cordner, Miss K. N.
       Vacant ground
 99. O'Neill, Rev. F. W. S., D.D.
101. Dingwall, J., baker & confectioner
103. Trimble, J. M., clerk
105. Hannigan, James, publican
107. Henry, E.
109. Brown, D., traveller
                               Wynard
       Wilby, Patrick, jeweller
                                Kinross
       Robinson, Ernest
                              Brookland
       Litherland, Mrs. E.
                               Le Cateau
       Hughes, Mrs. J.
                              Cleopatriha
       McCausland, C., driver
                                 Hillview
       Graham, Thomas
                               Rostrevor
       Martin, Wilfred, traveller
                              Sedgewood
       Ruben, H., civil servant
                                 Martello
       Walker, S., manager
                              Keithwood
       Ward, Frederick, auctioneer
                                Braemar
       Wright, Robert, money lender
                              Strathmore
       Campbell, Samuel, salesman
                               Edinclassie
       Clarke, W. G., R.U.C.
139. Jackson, J. McGregor, school inspector
                               Strathaven
       Occupied
                                Ormonde
       McClune, Thos., glass merchant
       Vacant ground
                        Colin View Cottages
   1. McClean, Jas., machinist
   2. McIlwrath, James, labourer
   3. Barber, Mrs.
   4. Doherty, Mrs.
   5. Woods, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Smith, Phillip, labourer
   7. Matier, John, porter
   8. Green, Jas., coach builder
   9. O'Shaughnessy, Mrs.
 10. Boyd, James, millwright
 11. Rankin, W. A., packer
                                 Rosaleen
       Bickerstaff, John
                                  Ryecroft
       Martin, J., spirit merchant
                                 Cloverlea
       Phillips, J., fitter
                                 Glengariff
       Raffo, Joseph
                                Tulnavern
       McCarthy, Michael, teacher
                                 Vendale
       Gillan, Mrs. M.
                                  Moyola
       McRandall, Charles, customs' official
                               Lourdesville
       Hannigan, Mrs., publican
       McMurray, Albert, book maker
                                  Allana
       Occupied
                                  St. Clair
       McCusker, John F., bank manager
                               __________

       Balmoral Railway Station
       Station House - S. Coleman, clerk
       Musgrave Park
       Musgrave Park Hospital
                      Musgrave Park House
       Horscroft, George, superintendent of parks
                              Porter Lodge
       Hatty, William J., foreman
                                Mar Lodge
       Martin, Wm., building contractor
                                Cranmore
       Ingram, Mrs. M. J.
                                 Davannie
       Uprichard, H. J., civil servant
                                Brookfield
       Bradshaw, F. J., civil servant
                                  Charann
       Ingram, Knox, dog breeder
                                   Tara
       McMullan, Daniel, baker
                               Charmont
       Wilson, James, engineer
                                 El Nido
       Donnelly, Miss C. E.
                               Rossalynn
       Napier, Thomas, electrician
                                Ventnor
       Smyth, C. W.
                                Thornlea
       Tate, Miss Violet
                             Carisbrooke
       Orr, Mrs.
                               Eldorville
       Boomer, Robert Hamilton, harbour official
                                Hunslet
       Anderson, Robt., missionary
                                 Lislane
       Dinnen, Terence, P.O. official
                             Meersbrook
       McKelvey, Thos. J., engineer
                                 Clonea
       Patterson, George, civil servant
                                Sandown
       Houston, Albert, electrician
                                Lenoxvale
       Hewitt, Samuel, inspector
                                  Linden
       McLaron, John, ganger
                          Givenchy Terrace
   1. Fisher, Mrs. W. J.
   2. Brown, Robert, artisan
   3. O'Malley, Henry, porter
   4. Dorman, Mrs. Mary Jane
   5. Herdman, Robert, joiner
   6. Bowman, John, labourer
   7. Elliott, David, linesman
   8. Turbit, Mrs.
   9. Sullivan, Joseph, painter
 10. Gregg, Patrick
 11. O'Brien, F., motorman
 12. Seeds, James, foreman
 13. Kearney, P.
 14. McGlone, Mrs.
                                 Di Mur
       Hilland, Bernard, scrap merchant
                                Lidamar
       Hamill, David, driver
                                  Telta
       McDermott, Michael, insurance agent
                                Arundel
       Meehan, Mrs. Sarah
                                 Lisowe
       Byrne, Arthur, M.B.
                               Belvedere
       Short, Thomas
                                  Ardlui
       McGowan, G., civil servant
                                  Roslyn
       O'Kane, Daniel Joseph
                                 Yvonne
       Collett, Robert, clerk
                                   Arosa
       Reilly, J. A., clerk
                                Gretaville
       Kiernan, Patrick H., amusement promoter
                            St. Catherines
       Tomelty, Joseph, playwright
                                   Kinvara
       McPhelimy, Patrick, bank official
                                  Cremona
       McCann, Patrick
                                   Lisieux
       McManus, Patrick, salesman
                                Mary-Gold
       Occupied
                                  Glencar
       Foley, Michael, mechanic
                                  Lisowen
       Denver, William J.
       Garage Exchange (M. Foley)
       McGinley, Dennis, lorry driver
       Bateson, F., grocer

Stoneyford Street
at 292 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Brown, Albert, labourer
   3. Stewart, Horatio, labourer
   5. Smith, John
   7. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
   9. Price, Alex., driver
 11. Martin, Jas., machinist
 13. Turnbull, Arthur, labourer
 15. Robinson, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 17. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 19. Neill, Samuel, machinist
 21. Clarke, Mrs. Eveline
 23. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 25. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
 27. Price, William, labourer (Pryce, William, labourer in 1943) (Bryce, Wm., labourer in 1918)
 29. Haire, Miss M. (Hare, Mrs. in 1943)
 31. Black, William, labourer
 33. Hull, H.
 35. McWilliams, John, labourer
 37. Currie, Mrs. Jane
 39. McKee, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. McNally, William J., clerk
   4. Davidson, Robert, labourer
   6. Hutchinson, Mrs. E.
   8. Sharpe, Mrs. E.
 10. Tosh, H., fitter
 12. McWilliams, Thos., blacksmith
 14. Hunter, A. E., labourer
 16. Johnston, Frank, red leader
 18. Bingham, Fredk., labourer
 20. Gilpin, James, clerk
 22. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
 24. Johnston, J.
 26. Bryans, Thomas, blacksmith's helper
 28. Wilson, K., coach builder
 30. Pettigrew, Fredk., labourer
 32. Truesdale, G. S., coal filler
 34. Currie, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Girvan, James, shop assistant
 38. Marahan, Mrs. (Marham, Mrs. in 1943)
 40. Walker, J., labourer
 42. Skillen, William, labourer
 44. White, William, labourer
 46. Haggan, John, labourer
 48. Emerson, J., labourer
 50. Price, Samuel, driver
 52. Turnbull, Mrs. E. E.

Stormont Park
at 622 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Morrison, P. B., leather merchant
   3. Lyde, H. P., farmer
   5. MacDermott, Misses A. & M.
   7. Vint, F. W., M.D., B.Sc.
   9. Hall, T. K., commercial traveller
 11. Stevenson, R. Kenneth, com. traveller
 13. Fair, Henry, estate agent
 15. Garmany, S.
 17. Molyneaux, Cecil, clothing manufacturer
 19. Luke, D., B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
 21. Mollan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McClure, Miss Maud A.
 25. Deacon, C. H., B.A.
 27. Lamont, H. G., O.B.E., D.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
 29. Bell, Miss Minnie M.
 31. Shaw, Mrs. Margt. L.
 33. McKee, Mrs. D.
 35. McMillan, William
 37. Bailie, Mrs. D. M.
                              __________

   2. Arlow, James, manager
   4. Moore, Miss M., M.A.
   6. Ronaldson, R. G.
   8. Angus, John, B.Sc. J.P.
 10. Harris, Mrs. Eva
 12. Crowe, John, manufacturing agent
 14. Jamieson, H., commercial traveller
 16. Sleith, Thomas, manager
 18. Baine, W. P., master baker
 20. Caughey, S. B., A.C.A.
 22. Berry, Harold Arthur
 24. Nicol, Quintin D.
 26. Buchanan, Mrs. Irene
 28. Fleming, William, director
 30. Bowden, J. F., manufacturers' agent
 32. McFerran, John
 34. McConnell, W. E., civil servant
 36. Crozier, T. H., bank official

Stormount Lane
at 143 Albert Bridge Road

 1a. McShannon, H., turf agent
   7. McMullan, W., builder
 20. Jackson & Co., painters, etc.

Stormount Street
from 155 Albert Bridge Road to Frank Street

   1. McMurray, Mrs.
   3. Sharp, William, driller
   5. Kingon, Thomas, baker
   7. Hill, Roland C., butcher
   9. Campbell, Miss H.
 11. Johnston, S. M., driver
 13. Darby, Miss Annie
15-19. Fast Taxis (works depot)
 21. Bleakley, William, bread server
 23. Campbell, Miss Agnes
                            __________

   2. Bedford Building Works Ltd.
   "   McAlister, S. S., manager
   4. Sands, George, fitter
   6. Kirkpatrick, Andrew
   8. McIntosh, Mrs. Harriett
 10. Owens, Miss
 12. Swan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Eades, Miss Dulcie
 16. Spence, James
 18. McClure, Samuel, driver
       Gateway

Stracam Corner
at 52 The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. McNair, John, fitter
 1b. Lorimar, Mrs. Martha
   3. Gale, Robert E., surveyor
   5. Granleese, James, manager
   7. Scott, Robert, joiner
   9. Hanna, John E., salesman
 11. Dickson, David, civil servant
 13. McCawley, Samuel, busman
 15. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
 17. Murray, Thomas, civil servant
 19. Suitters, James, armature winder
 21. Quinn, William, steel erector
 23. Millinhall, Edwd., foreman
 25. Babb, George, labourer
 27. Dalton, Alex., electric welder
 29. Johnston, John, labourer
 31. Leckey, Samuel, bus driver
 33. Thompson, Thos., electrician
 35. Agnew, Robert, berthing master
 37. Holmes, William, fitter
 39. Smith, James, civil servant
 41. Miskelly, John A., joiner
 43. McCullough, William
 45. Donnelly, John, sheet metal worker
47a. Stitt, William
47b. Patterson, Samuel S., millwright
                            __________

   2. Campbell, Frank
   4. Russell, Wm. E., electrician
   6. Martin, Francis, civil servant
 8a. Monroe, Albert
 8b. McCloy, Mrs. M. J.
 10. Bryans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Wilson, Samuel, rivetter
 14. Magee, Hugh, salesman
 16. Newman, Arthur H., medical store keeper
 18. Owen, Thos., school teacher
 20. Baker, Albert G., electrician
22a. Veighey, John, boiler maker
22b. Martin, Mrs. Stella

Straight, The
from 383 Cregagh Road to Cooneen Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Larkin, ?
 1b. Hamilton, Thomas
   3. Leetch, Saml., pattern maker
   5. Harris, Wm., garage assistant
   7. Howard, Arthur, machine man
   9. Paterson, John, civil servant
11a. Duke, Arthur, electrical engineer
11b. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
13a. Cleland, John R.
13b. Vacant
 15. Atkinson, W. F., clerk
 17. Gorman, Robt., P.O. engineer
 19. Lockhart, Henry, clerk
 21. Hoyland, Victor, engineer
 23. Hetherington, A., engineer
 25. Campbell, Robt., controller
 27. Thomas, John, book binder
 29. Gallagher, James, cutter
31a. Blewett, Wm. H., labourer
31b. Given, Thos., machine man
 33. Bottomley, B. B., draughtsman
 35. Clarke, John, labourer
37a. Anderson, Albert, radio engineer
37b. McDade, Alfred H., damask mounter
39a. Gullen, Ronald, representative
39b. Burns, Thos. E., postman
 41. Todd, Thos., chief steward
 43. Campbell, Thomas, joiner
 45. Porte, George, coalman
 47. Brett, Joseph, busman
 49. Benson, Saml., electrician
 51. Johnson, Chris., labourer
 53. Brown, Thos. S., storeman
 55. Greer, James V., labourer
 57. Rodgers, James, fitter
 59. Ingram, John, labourer
 61. Deans, Robt., mental health officer
63a. McKenzie, ?, labourer
63b. Preston, John, P.O. engineer
                            __________

 2a. Fox, John, civil servant
 2b. Landau, A., architect
   4. Logan, James Victor, mental health officer
   6. Beggs, Wm., eng. blacksmith
   8. Leeburn, Saml., mechanic
 10. Fleming, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Spence, Wm., joiner
 14. Graham, James, busman
 16. Kelly, Wm., caulker
 18. McCausland, Thos., labourer
 20. Hinds, Frank, labourer
 22. Savage, Frank, motor driver
 24. Halliday, Thos., clerk
26a. Gardner, Wm., clerk
26b. Barrett, Joseph, traveller
 28. Snowden, Thos., engineer
 30. Hardy, William, civil servant
 32. Howe, Robert, R.U.C.
34a. Davis, Raymond, civil servant
34b. McCoy, Mrs. Veronica
 36. Keers, James, dentist
 38. Carnaghan, Hill, grocer
 40. Harrison, Geo., engineer
 42. Scott, Wm. J., manager
 44. Walker, Joshua, clerk
 46. Deane, Norman, civil servant
 48. Walker, Frank, french polisher
 50. Shields, A. H. B., civil servant
52a. Ives, Wm., labourer
52b. Lynas, Mrs. Selina
 54. Getty, Wm., civil servant
 56. Paysden, Wm., salesman
 58. Thompson, Samuel, clerk
 60. McConnell, Francis, civil servant
 62. Willis, Joseph F., fitter
 64. Atchinson, Thos., grocer
 66. Stewart, John D., insurance agent
 68. Upritchard, John, labourer
 70. Gilmore, Harold, foreman
 72. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
 74. Slattery, Daniel, R.U.C. sgt.
 76. Blanchflower, F. W.
 78. Mateer, Edwd., iron moulder
 80. Grimison, J. F., clerk
 82. Heron, H. O., civil servant
 84. Gorman, George
 86. Latimer, Wm., busman

Strandburn Crescent
at 191 Connsbrook Avenue

   2. Harvey, Mrs. M.
   4. Gaw, James, electrician
   6. Dowds, Mrs. H.
   8. Marshall, John, labourer
 10. Thom, Herbert, clerk
 12. Forester, James, pattern maker
 14. Lyttle, George T., labourer
 16. Hooks, William, salesman
 18. Walsh, James, machinist
 20. Campbell, R. C., printer
 22. White, Wm. Jas., rivetter
 24. McCormick, John, linesman

Strandburn Drive
from 155 Connsbrook Avenue to Larkfield Road

   1. Miller, John, paper cutter
   3. Laird, Hugh, joiner
   5. Thorman, J., labourer
   7. Gatenby, William, fitter
   9. De-Meulemeester, R., marine engineer
 11. Sloan, Samuel, fitter
 13. Aston, S., fitter
 15. Irwin, William, joiner
 17. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 19. Gillespie, Samuel, joiner
 21. Orr, Robert, coppersmith
 23. McKimm, Mrs. Bridgett
 25. Hill, Hugh, fitter
 27. Loughran, James, electrician
 29. Blair, James A., clerk
 31. Parker, J., meter inspector
 33. Scott, Joseph, caulker
 35. Fisher, Albert, painter
 37. Jordan, William, fitter
 39. McIlwrath, Thomas, joiner
 41. McClean, Robert
 43. Weatherup, James, rope maker
 45. Purcell, George R., labourer
 47. Thompson, E., joiner
 49. Trew, Thomas, dealer
 51. Russell, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Greenlaw, William, labourer
 55. Walker, I., steel erector
 57. Dunseith, Norman, newsagent
 59. Cousins, E., machinist
 61. Campbell, F. J., meter maker
 63. Thornton, Mrs. Jessie
 65. Morrison, John, dresser
 67. MacDonald, Mrs. M.
 69. Bell, James, labourer
 71. Glover, John, moulder
 73. McMillan, Thomas, joiner
 75. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 77. Whitely, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Aughey, George, fitter
 81. Matthews, William, engineer
 83. Scott, Ernest, crane driver
 85. Law, William, joiner
 87. Martin, Wm., electrician
 89. Lennon, William, labourer
 91. Drysdale, Mrs. J.
 93. Robertson, Mrs. Ellen
 95. Cooke, James, fitter
 97. Brown, Robert, fitter
 99. Lester, William, driver
101. Dalzell, Robert, porter
103. Wright, Robert, storeman
105. Little, Wm., sheet metal worker
107. Gilbert, A., stereotyper
109. Murray, Hugh, machinist
111. Rodgers, Robert, clerk
113. Alexander, Thomas, coppersmith
115. Weir, Samuel
117. Blackstock, J., coppersmith
119. Mulholland, Robert, coppersmith
..........here is Strandburn Parade
                            __________

   2. Richmond, Robt., boot repairer
   4. Blackburn, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Harding, G. A., P.T. instructor
   8. Kitchen, Joseph, lorry driver
 10. Murray, A. W., labourer
 12. McCord, A. J., baker
 14. Gibb, James M., watch maker
 16. Joule, Robert, fitter
 18. Darragh, Matthew, plumber
 20. Russell, Robert, joiner
 22. Marshall, Joseph
 24. Darragh, John, pattern maker
 26. Caldwell, William, taxi owner
 28. McPherson, John, baker
 30. Watt, Henry, pattern maker
 32. Cameron, Charles, fish monger
 34. Perry, William B., labourer
 36. Gray, James, sugar boiler
 38. Reid, Robert G., driller
 40. Crabb, Henry A., M.N.
 42. Paterson, John, clerk
 44. Cooke, J. P., fitter
 46. McWilliams, Richard, lorry driver
 48. Keys, Thomas James, joiner
 50. Surgenor, Robert, mechanic
..........here is Strandburn Park
 52. McCullough, Samuel, lorry driver
 54. Black, John A., agent
 56. Martin, Joseph, inspector
 58. McQuillan, Edmund, driver
 60. Close, Robert, fitter
 62. Curry, Mrs. M.
 64. Longridge, Wm., inspector
 66. Little, C. F., traveller
 68. Hodge, Miss E.
 70. McCann, Robt., nurseryman
 72. Fergie, David, fitter
 74. Freel, Mrs. Kathleen
 76. McKibbin, A., printer
 78. Boyd, George, boot maker
 80. Webb, James, fitter
 82. Girvin, Robt., first aid assistant
 84. Henderson, H., boiler maker
 86. Law, James, upholsterer
 88. Corkell, Thomas, machinist
 90. Smith, James E., labourer
 92. Maxwell, Robert J., fitter
 94. Moorhead, Wm. Lyons, plumber
 96. Moore, David, tailor

Strandburn Gardens
from 47 Connsbrook Drive to Strandburn Street

   2. Atkinson, David J., salesman
   4. Moore, Misses
   6. Mawhinney, Thomas, driver
   8. Lindsay, Andrew, grocer
 10. Jenkins, William, driver
 12. McKnight, J. A., fitter
 14. Hobson, Wm. E., iron moulder
 16. Sinclair, James, welder
 18. Moody, William, bread server

Strandburn Parade
at 119 Strandburn Drive

   1. Gray, Thomas J., machinist
   3. Agnew, James H., pattern maker
   5. Gregg, Herbert, driver
   7. Stewart, Arthur, paper cutter
   9. Craig, William, blacksmith
 11. Beattie, Martin, male nurse
 13. Scott, Samuel, painter
                              __________

   2. Collins, H., driver
   4. Mawhinney, Saml., labourer
   6. McCormack, William, labourer
   8. McCullough, James, ship inspector
 10. Toad, Thos., driver (Towe, Thomas, driver in 1943)
 12. Magahy, Robert, fitter (McGaghey, Robt., storeman in 1943)
 14. Huey, F. G., iron turner
 16. Thompson, David, blacksmith

Strandburn Park
at 207 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
   3. Thompson, James, labourer
   5. Dunseith, John, plumber
   7. Cairns, Jas., draughtsman
   9. Fisher, H., electrician
 11. Stewart, H., labourer
 13. Fawcett, Mrs. C.
 15. Morrison, Robert, labourer
 17. Gardener, J. L., pattern maker
 19. Black, Mrs. A.
 21. Stitt, Thomas, driller
 23. Morrison, D., labourer
 25. Firman, George, labourer
 27. Cairns, Edward, machinist
 29. Dowds, W. G., fitter
 31. Patterson, Joseph, joiner
 33. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

   2. White, Samuel, elect. welder
   4. Gardner, Fred., iron turner
   6. Robinson, S., painter
   8. Culbert, Henry, joiner
 10. Campbell, William, labourer
 12. Graham, John, joiner
 14. Lindsay, Miss J.
 16. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 18. Baxter, R. H., plater
 20. Hume, John
 22. Holterman, James, fitter
 24. Simpson, Allan, clerk
 26. Coulter, John, joiner
 28. Sterrett, Thomas, plater
 30. Lamont, Daniel, joiner
 32. Prichard, Thos., iron dresser
 34. Hamilton, John, labourer
 36. Quinn, Joseph, saw repairer

Strandburn Street
at 182 Connsbrook Avenue

       Strand Primary School - William Rodgers, principal
                              __________

   2. Wilson, John, checker
   4. Cummings, J., labourer
   6. White, J. A., clerk
   8. Morrow, Albert, bread man
 10. Relph, Bertie, rivetter
 12. Scott, R., engineer
 14. Monahan, Mrs. Janet
 16. Magowan, Mrs. R.
 18. Allan, S., railway worker
 20. Irvine, Richard, controller
 22. Fairley, John, electrician
 24. McLachlan, Robt., joiner
 26. Rowan, Robert, fitter
 28. Cooke, James
 30. Buckley, J., labourer
 32. Sandford, Robert, labourer
 34. Hewitt, William
 36. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 38. Millar, Robert, helper
 40. Gray, John, joiner
 42. Forrester, E. D., iron turner
 44. Lavery, John, cycle agent
 46. Dickson, J. W., motor mechanic
 48. McMillen, H., sheet metal worker
 50. Millar, M., labourer
 52. Templeton, Robt., moulder
..........here is Strandburn Gardens
 54. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Spence, W. H., machinist
 58. Magowan, The Misses

Strandview Street
from 13 Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Nesbitt, Mrs.
   3. Cross, Thos., marine engineer
   5. Barr, William, bread server
   7. Chisholm, W., manufacturers agent
   9. Clenaghan, J. H., clerk of works
 11. Kelly, Samuel
 13. Cromie, Joseph, motorman
 15. Perrott, Mrs. M.
 17. Eeles, M. G., musician
 19. Harris, Wm., motor man (Paris, William in 1943)
 21. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Jones, Miss M.
 25. Hamilton, J., gardener
                              __________

   2. McGowan, Edward, insurance agent
   4. Shaw, William, cutter
   6. Smyth, John, tailor's cutter
   8. Kane, Mrs. E. M.
 10. Clarkin, Mrs.
 12. Spence, James, civil servant
 14. Cooper, Mrs. Letitia
 16. Murray, H., butcher
 18. Lester, Mrs. F.
 20. McKelvey, Alex., driver
 22. Kenny, Miss Mary
 24. Hopley, George, window cleaner
 26. Kerr, Mrs.
 28. McKenna, William, clerk
 30. Chambers, S., manager
 32. Lowrie, James, fitter
 34. Hawthorne, Geo., tram conductor
 36. Gray, Frederick, engineer
 38. Murdock, Miss K. E.

Strangford Avenue
from 46 Harberton Park to Shrewsbury Park

   1. Goldstone, J., director
   3. Croasdaile, A. L., M.B.E.
   5. Power, W. E., M.I.Mech.E.
   7. Arthurs, Mrs. H.
   9. Dowse, Miss E. H., M.B.
 11. McGurk, Thomas, M.P.S.
 13. McClay, Robert, publisher
 15. Williams, John H.
 17. Stuart, J. W., clothier
 19. Watson, S. M., director
 21. Myers, Joseph
       Vacant ground
..........here is Harberton Drive
..........here is Harberton Avenue
       Vacant ground
..........here is Shrewsbury Gardens
       Vacant ground
                              __________

 16. Cowan, John, furniture remover
 18. McCandless, J., engineer
 20. Boswell, William Alfred
 22. Hansen, G. H., textile engineer

Stranmillis Embankment
from 189 Ormeau Road to 256 Stranmillis Road

..........here is Cadogan Street
..........here is Curzon Street
..........here is Collingwood Avenue
..........here is Damascus Street
..........here is Jerusalem Street
..........here is Palestine Street
..........here is Carmel Street
       Entrance to Botanic Gardens
..........here is Ridgeway Street
                             __________

..........here is King's Bridge
       King, Frederick & Co. Ltd., goods entrance

Stranmillis Gardens
at 44 Stranmillis Road

   1. Gibson, Mrs. Emily M.
   3. Qua Iboe Missionary Rest House
   5. Cushnie, R. H.
   7. Allely, Miss
   9. Smith, Hugh, fitter
 11. Nelson, Alexander, clerk
 13. Hammond, W. H., engineer
 15. Houston, S.
 17. Smiley, Mrs. Annie
 19. Wight, John, civil servant
 21. Davis, Wilson
 23. Dorward, James, teacher
 25. Skillen, Joseph
 27. Donaghy, Miss L. M.
 29. Dean, R., salesman
 31. McCone, J., chauffeur
 33. Robb, William R., clerk
 35. Donaldson, A., clerk
 37. Moreland, William
 39. Ferguson, Mrs. May V.
 41. Crawford, George A., cutter
 43. Rice, Miss E.
 45. Foyle, F. L., chauffeur
 47. Weir, Fred.
 49. McWhirter, E. J., engineer
 51. Thompson, George, engineer
..........here is Colenso Parade
 53. Kilpatrick, Miss A.
 55. Hutchinson, J.
 57. Turkington, W., groundsman
 59. Woods, Stanley, mechanic
 61. Malcolm, J.
                              __________

   2. Clarke, L., sergt. R.U.C.
   4. Kidd, Miss
   6. Young, William, R.U.C.
   8. Green, R., optician
 10. Crombie, George, engraver
 12. Montgomery, David, electrician
 14. Callam, Alexander, plater
 16. Dorman, Miss E. J.
 18. Gordon, Miss S. B.
 20. Atkins, John Walker, manager
 22. Sang, John A., engineer
 24. Darragh, Miss Margaret
 26. Hughes, Henry
 28. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 30. Mortimer, Hugh Sterling
 32. Lawrie, Misses
 34. Donnan, Alexander
 36. Shanks, Isaiah, tenter
 38. Morton, Mrs.
 40. Sephton, Arthur R., accountant
 42. Millar, Thomas, confectioner
 44. Walker-Redmond, Miss P.
 46. Olver, Fredk., hairdresser
 48. Rutledge, Miss A. S.
 50. Sutherland, Miss
 52. Heasley, Thos., photo printer
 54. Matthews, G., linen business
 56. Murphy, Mrs. J.
 58. Saunderson, A. E., civil servant
..........here is Colenso Parade
 66. Barnett, Miss
 68. Storey, G. A., director
 70. Huey, John J., pharmaceutical chemist
 72. Fraser, J. K., hairdresser
 74. Falloon, J.
 76. Stevenson, J.
 78. Pollock, J., civil servant
 80. Lusk, W. J., motor engineer

Stranmillis Park
from 64 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Gass, J. H., cycle agent
   3. Jackson, J., railway clerk
   5. Courteney, Miss
   7. Moorhead, Samuel R., R.U.C.
   9. Kingan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Kennedy, Mrs.
 13. Robertson, Wm., watch maker
 15. McLaughlin, Sergt., R.U.C.
 17. Jackson, E., civil servant
 19. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 21. Grainger, Thomas, bus driver
 23. Camlin, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Graham, Robert, caterer
 27. McCall, Alexander, painter
 29. Kerr, Alexander
 31. White, Herbert T.
 33. Anderson, George, clerk
 35. Holland, Thomas A., sample maker
 37. Totten, T. J., builder
 39. Ward, Mrs. Laura
 41. Rowan, S., assistant manager
 43. Totten, Miss Margaret
 45. McConnell, D., chauffeur
 47. Hughes, W., traveller
 49. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary E.
 51. Murray, Wm.
                              __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. A. B.
 2a. Kirk, Hugh, joiner
   4. Ellis, Miss E.
   6. Ellis, James, wine merchant
   8. Houston, James, foreman joiner
 10. McShane, Miss M.
 12. Christie, Miss
 14. Raphael, G. Brian, accountant
 16. Crookes, St. Clair, manager
 18. Watt, James, traveller
 20. O'Callaghan, Patrick
 22. Wortley, Mrs. E. J.
 24. Shanks, Mrs.
 26. Stewart, J.
 28. Osborne, Samuel, traveller
 30. Donaldson, Miss E.
 32. Ryan, W. H., tutor
 34. Cochrane, R. A., R.U.C.
 36. Jack, A. P., agent
 38. Sloan, Mrs. E. C.
 40. Harvey, Samuel
 42. McClements, S., fitter
 44. Williamson, John W., engineer
 46. Martin, John, supr. sln. prop. (supper saloon proprietor)
 48. Brown, William, engineer
 50. Robinson, A., butcher
 52. Black, William A., mechanic
 54. Moreland, Mrs. Venita

Stranmillis Road
University Road to 122a Malone Road

   3. Taylor, Mrs. I. K.
   5. Robb, Mrs. C.
   7. Heenan, Miss J.
   9. Stewart, Miss C.
 11. Mathews, C. H., L.D.S., R.C.S.
11a. Conor, Wm., R.H.A., R.O.I.
 13. Municipal Museum and Art Gallery - Annexe
 15. Jones, Mrs. C.
   "   McKee, William
 17. MacCabe, Mrs. M. G.
 19. Gorman, Miss Anne
 21. Dunn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Best, W. J. D.
 25. White, Miss M.
 27. Lane, G. W. H., A.M.I.E.E.
 29. McConnell, T., butcher
 31. Porter, Mrs. L.
 33. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Brown, Mrs. James
 37. Wray, Miss F. E.
125. Hall, T. A., dentist
..........here is Chlorine Gardens
127. Cusack, James, shop fitter
127a. Coey, Mrs., draper
129. Toole, Francis, upholsterer
131. Johnston, Alfred, butcher
133. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is St. Ive's Gardens
135. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
137. Orchard, The, Fruiterer - Jos. Preece, Proprietor
139. Kinkead, W. J.
141. McKissick, Miss
143. Storey, A. J., clerk
145. Lowther, James, clerk
147. Kearney, Mrs. Margaretta
..........here is St. Alban's Gardens
151. St. Alban's Snack Bar
153. United Friendly Insurance Co. Ltd.
153a. Keogh, Miss Mina
155. Adamson, E., Painting Contractor
155a. Howe, R. J., painter
157. Brown, Mrs.
159. McClure, Mrs. Alice
161. Russell, Miss A., confectioner
163. Kernaghan, Henry, linen agent
..........here is Sandymount Street
165. McConkey, T., baker
167. Lunn, Miss D.
169. McKnight, Mrs. E.
171. Wallace, W., engineer
173. Kirkwood, Miss Janet P.
175. Brassington, R., motor engineer
177. Swift, R., traveller
179. Reid, Mrs. Annie J.
181. Hadden, J. C.
        St. Bartholomew's Church - Rev. Canon Lindsay. F.R.G.S.
..........here is Mount Pleasant
                             Riddel Hall
       Residence for Women Students of Queen's University - Miss Dawson, resident warden; Miss Boyd, matron; Richard Chamberlain, gardener
                         Riddel Hall Lodge
       Gray, A.
       Stranmillis Training College - H. E. Winn, M.A., prin.
       Front Lodge - H. Douglas
       Stranmillis House & Bungalow Hostels
       Lecture Block (new building)

       The Cottages
   1. Lloyd, D.
   2. Kennedy, A.
   3. Fricker, A.
   4. Faris, E. (Fares, ? in 1943)
       The Gardens
       Elwood, David
       Back Lodge - B. Upstall
183. Barr, Miss Elizabeth
185. Brown, Samuel, storeman
187-189. Johnston, Henry, gardener
                      Beaumont Back Lodge
        Wilson, G.
                              __________

   2. Entrance to Botanic Gardens Park
   4. Municipal Museum and Art Gallery, Director, J. A. S. Stendall, M.R.I.A.
   6. Friars Bush Cemetery - Patk. Cavill, caretaker
   8. Whan, William, clerk
 10. Ervin, Walker
..........here is Landseer Street
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. R.
 14. Sidwell, E. Harold, lecturer
 16. Wilson, Cecil
 18. Lazarus, J., M.D.
 20. Scott, Mrs.
 22. Matthews, Mrs. M.
..........here is Elaine Street
 24. Robb, Rev. J. C.
 26. Joly, Rev. H. N., B.D.
 28. Williamson, Mrs. J.
 30. Johnston, Mrs. Louise
 32. Houston, Robert
 34. Bready, James, warehouseman
..........here is Pretoria Street
 36. St. Bartholomew's Church Hall
 38. Horner, A. M., lecturer
 40. Lunn, John H., director
 42. Sinton, Dr. J. A.
 44. McCormack, Alan, traveller
..........here is Stranmillis Gardens
46-48. Anderson, Robt., confectioner
 50. Mawhinney, Miss E.
 52. Thomson, J., grocer
 54. Hughes, J., hair dresser
 56. Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdresser
 58. Allen, S. S., confectioner
60-62. Scott, Robt., M.P.S., chemist
 64. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
..........here is Stranmillis Park
 66. Gordon, Anna, draper
 68. Elder, George, boot repairer
 70. Miller & Ellis, cake shop
 72. Grey, Robert R., Confectioner
   "   Grey, Robert R., hairdresser
 74. Martin, E., hardware merchant
 76. Coils, W., newsagent
 78. Dancklefsen, R., butcher (Danklefren, R., butcher in 1943)
 80. O'Donnell, William, grocer
..........here is Sandhurst Gardens
 82. Reynolds, D., grocer
 84. Graham, William, dairy
 86. Morrison, Jas., cabinet maker
 88. McAuley, George, confectioner
 90. Francey, James J., grocer
..........here is Sandhurst Drive
 92. Morrow, W., M.P.S. chemist
 94. Richey, Capt. R. A.
 96. Hill, William, buyer
 98. Topley, Wm. J., railway official
100. Townsley, Miss M.
102. S.T.S., radio and electrical stores
..........here is Stranmillis Street
104. Hendron, ?
106. Taylor, W. W. L.
108. Bready, Wm. D., architect (Brady in 1943)
110. Henderson, N. W.
112. Long, George I.
114. Irvine, Mrs. E.
116. Donaldson, J. M. B., M.B.
118. Kelly, Miss M.
120. Hefferon, R.
122. Dancklefsen, R.
124. Bunting, Mrs. M.
126. Madden, Mrs. A. M.
128. Walklett, Miss L., A.L.C.M., music teacher
..........here is Ridgeway Street
130. Stranmillis Wine House (C. Mooney, prop.)
132. Mark, Mrs. E.
134. Stranmillis Road Post Office - Mrs. M. E. O'Hara, sup-postmasters
136-144. Irish Cold Bitumen Ltd., Manufacturers of Bituminous Products for Roads and Industrial uses; Contractors for Garden Paths, Hard Tennis Courts, etc.
   "    Light Pressings (Belfast) Ltd.
   "    Riverside Paints Ltd., Manufacturers' of Paints, Varnishes and Enamels
146. Munden, Peter G., confectioner
148. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
150. Waverley Hairdressing Salon
152. Rea & Patterson, Mech. Engineers
154. Adamson, E., paint merchant
154a. Clarke & Sons, flooring contractors
   "    Warsop Power Tools Ltd.
156. Ellison, James
158-180. Vacant ground
182. Davis, F. Joz, director
184. Taylor, Andrew R., teacher
186. Gray, Thomas T.
188. Stranmillis Primary School - Saml. Christie, B.A., principal
190. Christie, Samuel
192. Adams, The Misses
194. Hamilton, E., R.U.C.
196. Wright, Mrs.
198. Jolly, Miss V.
..........here is Lockview Bungalows
..........here is Stranmillis Embankment
..........here is Lockview Road
256. Lindsay, Alex., head constable
258. Thomas, Wm. C., draper
260. Williamson, Joseph, clerk
262. Frazer, Misses
264. Johnston, D. W.
266. Baird, G. V., director
268. Bridgett, A., motor body builder
270. Kennedy, Miss Margaret
272. McGuffin, Miss E.
274. Brown, Campbell, engineer
276. Press, Robert H., teacher
278. Kennett, Charles, engineer surveyor
280. Keane, Mrs. F. K.
282. Macauley, T. H., civil servant
284. Bentley, A. E.
286. Coote, Charles, butter merchant
288. Clements, Mrs. E.
290. Maclean, W. H., civil engineer
292. Dickinson, Mrs. M.
294. Jasper, Mrs. M. R.
296. Mashal, Edward, manufacturers' agent
..........here is Sharman Road
298. Barnett, R. W.
300. Howe, Mrs.
302. Hare, F. S., insurance agent
304. Muskett, A. E., D.Sc.
306. Fulton, Miss Mary
308. McFarland, Mrs. H.
..........here is Richmond Park
310-312. Mallace, James
314. Finnan, E.
316. McCullough, A. T.
318. Dickie, L. B.
320. Shortt, J., handkerchief business
322. Sloane, Miss F. B.
324. McWilliams, R.
326. Hutchinson, R. A., A.C.A.
328. Polland, James
330. Cairns, Mrs. I. E.
332. Adams, W. C.
334. Chew, A. J., accountant
336. Artt, William
338. Vacant ground
..........here is Richmond Park
340-366. Vacant ground
..........here is Lane
368-370. Vacant ground
372. Smith, Mrs. E.
374-376. Dorman, Mrs. Margaret
378. McClatchey, Mrs. T.
380. Erskine, Pakenham
382. Battersby, Miss Edith
384. Corry, George
386. Side door
..........here is Broomhill Park
388. Side door
390. Side door
..........here is Broomhill Park Central
396-398. Vacant ground
400. Rear entrance
..........here is Malone Road

Stranmillis Street
from 102 Stranmillis Road to Sandhurst Drive

 1a. McCaugherty, John, cutter
   1. Silcox, Saml. G., electrician
..........here is Riverview Street
   3. Collins, T.
   5. Faulkner, J. A., linen merchant
   7. Spindlow, Mrs. H. F.
   9. Cunningham, John C., missionary
 11. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Armstrong, J. H., fitter
..........here is Strandview Street
                              __________

   2. Laverty, William
   4. McIlhinney, Andrew, gardener
   6. Wilkinson, D., clerk
   8. Whisker, W. J., shop assistant
 10. Green, Misses
 12. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary
 14. Young, C., cabinet maker
 16. Tweedie, Mrs. A. M.
 18. Irvine, William, plasterer
 20. Dickie, Mrs. Elizabeth H.
 22. Hawkes, John
 24. Whitchurch, Leslie R.
 26. Thompson, H.
 28. McKay, John, joiner
 30. Graham, William, plumber
 32. Airdley, John, watch maker
 34. McCauley, James, R.U.C.
 36. McAuley, John
 38. Neill, N., bread server
 40. McClure, A.
 42. Mussen, Mrs. Eliza
 44. Andrews, T. H., gas worker
 46. Donaldson, William, tram conductor

Stratford Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. McConville, Mrs. Annie
   3. McCormick, Patrick, brick layer
   5. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
   7. Maguire, William, driver
   9. McDonald, Leo., fitter
 11. Morgan, John, mechanic
 13. Hill, Ed., clerk
 15. O'Loan, Dennis, joiner
 17. Hughes, John, labourer
 19. Falloni, Angelo, terrazzo worker
 21. Matthews, John, insurance agent
 23. Carroll, John, labourer
 25. McKinney, Alex., labourer
 27. Milnes, Francis, storeman
 29. French, William, fireman
 31. Flynn, James, brick layer
 33. French, William, labourer
 35. O'Hare, Daniel, storeman
 37. Quigley, Joseph, labourer
 39. Nugent, James, labourer
 41. Mallon, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Mackin, Thomas, steeplejack
 45. Nugent, Patrick, painter
 47. Patterson, David, tailor
 49. Cassidy, James, labourer
 51. Matthews, David, painter
 53. Black, Daniel J., carpenter
 55. McGreevey, W. H., painter (McAreavey, W., painter in 1943)
 57. Falls, Edward, labourer
 59. Taylor, H.
 61. Sparks, Michael, fitter
 63. Timmony, Neil, cook
 65. Bleakley, John, shop assistant
 67. McClean, James, electrician
 69. Malocco, Dom., terrazzo worker (Morelli, Romanuccio. motor mechanic in 1943)
 71. Kelly, Thomas, driver
 73. McCreffrey, Charles, labourer
 75. McGowan, Patrick, labourer
 77. Burns, Fredk., tiler
 79. Burrows, John F., electrician
 81. Kearney, Harry, seaman
 83. Burns, Charles, labourer
 85. Mularkey, Arthur, labourer
 87. Ditty, Samuel, labourer
                             __________

   2. McAuley, Joseph, porter
   4. Hughes, David, printer
   6. Convery, John, bleacher
   8. Dobbin, John, packer
 10. McCabe, Samuel, painter
 12. McCormick, John H.
 14. Fitzpatrick, John K., warehouseman
 16. Daly, Thomas, M.N.
 18. Sweeney, Anthony, motor driver
 20. Gallagher, James, painter
 22. Lavery, Thomas, seaman
 24. McGarry, John
 26. Cully, M., labourer
 28. Smith, James, labourer
 30. Cunningham, Edward, engineer
 32. Beggs, Miss Annie
 34. Teggart, Joseph, salesman
 36. Hoey, Thomas, brick layer
 38. Smith, Vincent, labourer
 40. Quinn, John
 42. Gibbons, Thomas
 44. McDonald, Charles, docker
 46. Irvine, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Mackle, James, labourer
 50. McCombe, J., labourer
 52. McComiskey, George, plasterer
 54. Fox, Mrs. Sarah
 56. McFarlane, Archibald, baker
 58. Matthews, M., labourer
 60. McBride, Daniel, labourer
 62. Stuart, Frank, painter (Stewart, Frank in 1943)
 64. Trainor, Alex., electrician
 66. Forte, Bruno, musician
 68. Heathwood, Michael, labourer
 70. Duff, William
 72. McGahan, James, labourer
 74. Browne, James, chair frame maker
 76. Glenn, Robert, plater
 78. Bell, Thomas, engine man
 80. McCrystal, F., driver
 82. Murtagh, James, driller
 84. McAreavey, J., plasterer
 86. O'Kane, The Misses
 88. Magee, Robert J.
 90. Brady, Thomas, labourer

Stratheden Street
from 7 Lepper Street to 3 Halliday's Road

   1. King, Bernard, driver
   3. Drain, Miss Ellen
   5. Joyce, Frank, barman
   7. Watson, John, upholsterer
   9. Cadden, James
 11. McLarnon, Francis, labourer
 13. Rooney, T., labourer
 15. McAnespie, Mrs. Alice
 17. Kelly, Mrs.
 19. Burke, Mrs. Norah
 21. Morgan, R., french polisher
 23. Hoy, Thomas
25-27. Vacant ground
 29. O'Neill, Mrs.
 31. Dolaghan, Miss E.
 33. McGreevy, John
 35. McGonigle, Charles, fireman
 37. Flanagan, John A., clerk
 39. Vacant
 41. Ferguson, Thomas, traveller
41a. McAuley, Mrs.
 43. Hamilton, Agnew, house repairer
 45. Boyd, Jos., sheet metal worker
 47. Hume, J., cleaner
 49. Sye, Miss Annie
 51. Farrell, Robert, clerk
 53. Atkinson, Mrs.
..........here is Edlingham Street
 55. Hamilton, Mrs.
 57. Stewart, Mrs.
 59. Wylie, Mrs.
 61. Perry, Henry, lamp lighter
 63. Robinson, Mrs. H.
 65. Mayne, C., storeman
 67. Ashton, A., labourer
69-79. Vacant ground
 81. Hill, John, stoker
 83. Griffith, Miss Margaret
 85. Keenan, Jas., spinning master
 87. Miller, J., clerk
 89. Donnelly, Miss Annie
 91. Wallace, Mrs. Margaret
 93. Ross, John, labourer
 95. Allen, George, labourer
 97. Keyes, Thos. J., labourer
 99. McIlroy, Mrs. E.
101. Turner, John, artist
103. McAllister, Nelson, grocer
105. McCabe, Peter
107. Leckey, Robert, gardener
109. McKee, Norman, fitter
111. Gough, J., representative
113. Crothers, Mrs.
115. Price, Andrew, fitter
117. Kennedy, Mrs. Ena
                              __________

   2. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
   4. Cole, William, shipwright
   6. Connolly, James, painter
   8. Broderick, John, berthing master
 10. Mulqueenie, Michael
 12. Nagle, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Fitzsimmons, H.
 16. Steele, Michael
 18. Murray, Patrick, pavior
 20. Mooney, J., tele. operator
 22. Elder, David, boiler man
 24. McIlroy, James, labourer
 26. Little, Mrs.
 28. McIlroy, John, driver
 30. York, John, joiner
 32. O'Neill, Miss A.
 34. Hill, R., fruit salesman
 36. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 38. Bartley, Mrs. J.
40-46. Vacant ground
 48. O'Brien, P., tobacconist
..........here is Edlingham Street
 50. Morrell, Jos., ice cream merchant
 52. McKinley, Robert, labourer
 54. Morrison, R., coach painter
 56. Crowe, Mrs. S. J.
 58. Somerville, John, bus driver
 60. Hollan, E., electrician
 62. McBride, George, labourer
 64. Baird, Mrs. Alice
 66. Clarke, Alexander, grocer
 68. Cowan, James, plater
 70. Newberry, Saml., welder
 72. McCauley, Miss M.
 74. McDonnell, Mrs. Rachael
 76. Hunt, Miss
 78. Williams, Mrs. I.
 80. Barr, James, coppersmith's helper
 82. McNair, James, labourer
 84. McKinnon, Alex., baker
 86. Henderson, Miss E.
 88. Connolly, Mrs.
 90. Donaldson, W. T., coach builder
 92. Connolly, Hugh, painter
 94. McCarragher, John, joiner
 96. McKeown, James, railwayman
 98. Cushan, Daniel, wireman
100. Carlisle, John, butcher
102. Metcalfe, David, traveller
104. Reilly, Miss Catherine
114. McNeill, Mrs.

Strathmore Park
at 548 Antrim Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Garrard, Malcolm R. G., B.B.C. official
   5. Shaw, Mrs.
   7. Pinkerton, James, F.C.A.
   9. Love, T. E., civil servant
 11. McCandless, Miss N.
..........here is Strathmore Park North
 13. Govers, Mrs. H. E.
 15. Matthews, Dr. W.
 17. Manning, J. W.
 19. Kirkpatrick, Miss A. R.
..........here is Strathmore Park South
                              __________

   2. Johnston, W., hardware merchant
   4. Turtle, Mrs.
   6. McCann, Mrs. M. E.
   8. McLarnon, Matthew, civil servant
 10. Winnington, James A., accountant
 12. Porteous, Mrs. F. G.
..........here is Coolmoyne Park

Strathmore Park North
at 11 Strathmore Park

   1. McLean, John, secretary
   3. Welsh, P. C., J.P., manager
   5. Sherrard, Edward
   7. Tate, R. E., teacher
   9. Coulter, L., hairdresser
 11. Feldman, M., merchant
 13. Irvine, Albert, newsagent
 15. Baker, Ronald S.
 17. Little, W., manager
19-21. Barber, V. A., contractor
 23. Barr, C., grocer
 25. Allen, Rev. D. J.
 27. Patterson, John M., secretary
 29. Drennan, William
 31. House being built
..........here is Road to Belfast Castle
       Vacant ground
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Lyttle, John, secretary
   4. Freeland, Mrs. K.
   6. Moley, P., spirit business
   8. Barton, Robert, civil engineer
 10. Fyffe, Samuel G., chemist
 12. Houston, T. H., solicitor's assistant
 14. Finlay, John M.
 16. McLaughlin, A. B., teacher (McLoughlin, Andrew in 1943)
 18. Stewart, W. T. H., linen business
 20. Doherty, James, surveyor
 22. Gibb, Johnston, clerk
 24. McCormick, Stevenson, com. traveller
 26. Garfinkle, J.
 28. Barton, E. W., engineer
 30. McKay, Mrs. Annie
 32. Malcolm, W. G., civil servant
34-50. Houses being built
 52. Hewitt, W., draper

Strathmore Park South
at 19 Strathmore Park

   1. Watterson, J.
   3. Tinsley, C., clerk
   5. Clark, Mrs. M.
   7. Andrews, Mrs. May
   9. Henderson, Henry A., insurance official
 11. Elliott, Robert, buyer
 13. Clarke, Mrs. M. E.
 15. Lockhart, Mrs.
 17. Hadden, J., manager
 19. Burton, E. D., agent
 21. Bernard, John, sales manager
23-25. Houses being built
                               __________

   2. Williams, A. W., inspector
   6. Saunders, G. R.
   8. McMaster, Ernest, engineer
 10. Rogers, J. H. M., director
 12. Rutledge, J. E., wholesale merchant
 14. Magill, J. A. G., manager
 16. Erskine, Miss A.
 18. Bleakley, T., textile technologist
       Vacant ground

Strathroy Park
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. McMullan, Thomas
   3. Rice, George
   5. Mallon, Mrs. Jane
   7. McKeever, Frank, labourer
   9. McDonald, Thomas, pipe coverer
 11. Rigby, George, cleaner
 13. Patterson, Richard, moulder
 15. McEntegart, Bernard, plumber
 17. Lowry, John, labourer
 19. McCullough, Terence, fireman
 21. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 23. Murphy, James, labourer
 25. Nelson, John, labourer
 27. Rothery, John
 29. Capiton, William, cleaner
 31. Close, John, motorman
 33. Quinn, J., docker
 35. Caldwell, Ormond, labourer
 37. Phelan, Mrs. Rebecca
 39. Hughes, Peter, motor driver
 41. McKeating, Patk. J., carter
 43. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 45. Leathem, Joseph, labourer
 47. Millar, Joseph, civil service
 49. O'Neill, Hugh, slater
 51. O'Regan, Stephen, M.N.
 53. Trainor, Brian, electrician
 55. Braniff, Edward, carter
 57. McBriarty, John, labourer
 59. Murphy, John, labourer
 61. Dillon, P. J., soldier
 63. Gillen, Edwd., labourer
 65. Perry, Christopher, conductor
 67. Lambert, Thomas, plumber
 69. Burns, James, labourer
 71. Hanaway, Wm., labourer
 73. Marr, John
 75. Dobbin, Charles, labourer
 77. Gorman, John J., labourer
 79. Doran, Edward, telegraphist
                               __________

   2. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Dalton, John, barman
   6. Nolan, Thomas, chef
   8. Hennebry, Thomas, postman
 10. Lacy, Charles, labourer
 12. McClean, Joseph, labourer
 14. McNally, Thomas, hairdresser
 16. McLoughlin, Chas., vehicle builder
 18. Lavery, David, labourer
 20. Currie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. McQuaide, Francis, labourer
 24. Boyd, Michael J., labourer
 26. Walker, Stephen, labourer
 28. Lynch, Stephen, cleaner
 30. Creighton, Thomas, customs
 32. McVeigh, Thomas, labourer
 34. Close, Charles, R.A.F.
 36. Canavan, Bernard, labourer
 38. Moore, Francis, carter
 40. Bradley, Hugh, flagger
 42. Moyna, Patk. L., tram conductor
 44. Maguire, James, labourer
 46. McCall, Miss Vera
 48. Dennison, Samuel, labourer
 50. Hamilton, Joseph
 52. McGennity, Mrs. Isabella
 54. Bean, Mrs. Mary E. (Breen, Joseph in 1943)
 56. Copeland, Edward
 58. McGuiggan, John, fitter
 60. Rainey, A., labourer
 62. Canning, Chas. J., attendant (Cannon, ?, soldier in 1943)
 64. Lawlor, Patrick J., labourer
 66. Laffin, James, labourer
 68. Daly, John, labourer
 70. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 72. McLaughlin, Henry, labourer
 74. Lavery, Arthur, conductor
 76. Smith, Henry, labourer
 78. Finlay, Hugh, labourer
 80. Campbell, Patrick, driver
 82. Henry, Daniel, labourer

Stroud Street
from 174 Sandy Row to Kensington Street

   3. Glenn, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McMillen, Edward, baker
   7. Gateway
                              __________

   2. Side door
   6. Brown, George, labourer
   8. Robinson, H.
 10. Jamison, Alex.
 12. Swan, R., motorman
 14. McCandless, Isaac, labourer
..........here is Combermere Street
..........here is Wesley Street

Sturgeon Street
from 33 Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Clark, Robert, baker
   3. Graham, George E., red leader
   5. Thompson, Mrs. E.
   7. Galway, Mrs. Mary
   9. Bell, M., crane driver
 11. Agnew, William, labourer
 13. Scott, Mrs. E.
 15. McKinstry, R., machinist
 17. Ferris, Mrs. C.
 19. Alexander, Mrs. C., tobacco worker
 21. Ashwood, John
                              __________

   2. Clegg, Henry, labourer
   4. Briggs, Mrs. Affra
   6. McDowell, Thos., plate layer
   8. Waite, Edward, labourer
 10. Gilmore, George, electrician
 12. Millar, David, piler
 14. Mullan, Mrs. Jessie
 16. Greer, William
 18. Crosby, Thomas, labourer
 20. Moore, William, mechanic
 22. Ellis, George, labourer

Sugarfield Street
from 276 Shankill Road to 167 Cupar Street

 1a. Millen, Harold, painter
   1. Rennie, Herbert, labourer
..........here is Annsboro' Street
..........here is Nelson Square
   9. Craig, Wilson, labourer
 11. Hawkes, Thomas C.
 13. Maguire, John, labourer
 15. Graham, James, fitter
 17. Black, David, labourer
 19. Sales, John, telephonist
 21. Flack, Hugh, fitter
 23. Sales, David, labourer
 25. Warke, J., mechanic
 27. Crosbie, Samuel S.
 29. McDowell, John, flagger
 31. Hume, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Azamor Street
 33. Grills, William, labourer
 35. Maxwell, Miss Mary
 37. Lewis, David, labourer
 39. Hanna, William, labourer
 41. Moore, William, labourer
 43. King, William, labourer
 45. Baird, William, labourer
 47. Connolly, Thos., shoe maker
 49. Marshall, William
 51. Bingham, Wm., labourer
 53. Ritchie, W. H., labourer
 55. McCluskey, William, labourer
 57. Neill, Robert, labourer
 59. McKnight, John, labourer
 61. Wallace, Samuel R., labourer
 63. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Birch, William, tenter
 67. McKee, Samuel, labourer
 69. Blakely, Mrs.
 71. McCormick, E., labourer
 73. Edgar, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 75. Baxter, Samuel
 77. McCutcheon, Hugh
 79. Gilmore, Mrs. M. A.
 81. Lean, Edgar, labourer
 83. Cochrane, Miss Margaret
 85. McCappin, Robert, joiner
 87. Martin, James, fitter
 89. Cole, Mrs. Edith
 91. Haslett, James
 93. Reid, Miss A.
 95. Griffin, James, labourer
 97. Allen, Edward, gardener
 99. Adams, J., tram conductor
101. Blair, Wm., labourer
103. Neill, Miss Sarah
105. Wright, Walter, carter
107. Johnston, Miss Violet
109. Stevens, Thomas, labourer
111. Harrison, Thomas, labourer (Harshen, Thomas, printer in 1943)
113. Tinsley, David, moulder
115. Mann, John, yarn dresser
117. Johnston, Thomas
..........here is Haddow Street
                              __________

   2. Irvine, Albert, & Co., confectioners
 2a. Caddell, Albert, house repairer
   4. London & Belfast Supply Co., grocers, H. Bristow, agent
       Salvation Army Hall
 58. Connolly, F., & Son, auto. and elect. engineers
 60. Connolly, Frederick, engineer
 62. Marks, Joseph, labourer
 64. Watters, George, caulker
 66. Porter, W., postman
 68. Milligan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. Henery, Miss Jenny
 72. Lindsay, Samuel, labourer
 74. Service, William, painter
 76. Watters, Robert
 78. Tinsley, Mrs. M.
 80. McMillan, Thomas, labourer
 82. Murdie, Charles, tobacco worker
 84. Miskimmon, T., machine man
 86. Mills, John, messenger
 88. Lewis, Robert, labourer
90-92. Atcheson, A., wholesale confectioner
 94. Haw, Ernest, tram conductor
 96. Morrison, David, labourer
 98. Crosbie, George, fitter
100. Holden, John S. C.
102. Atchison, W. J., turner
104. Montgomery, T., driller
106. Bingham, Charles, labourer
108. Dalzell, Hugh, rivetter
110. Morrison, J., labourer
112. Montgomery, John, driller
114. Jackson, Samuel, painter
116. Fullerton, D., brass finisher
118. McCutcheon, A., labourer
120. Walker, Joseph, labourer
122. Hooks, Samuel, labourer
124. Howard, George, labourer
126. Little, John, labourer
128. Addis, William, brick layer
130. Loughlin, Mrs.
132. Mills, Miss E.
134. McKinley, Moses, labourer
136. Irvine, Edward, carter
138. Steenson, Wm. Jas., labourer
140. Carson, John, labourer
142. Willis, Joseph
144. Griffin, Miss Annie
146. Tate, Ernest, fitter
148. McCappin, T., labourer
150. Orr, Robert, labourer
152. Jones, E. G., moulder
154. Ruddick, Richard, labourer
156. McAllister, John, crane man
158. McCurrie, J., labourer (Currie in 1943)
160. Long, Miss Alice
162. Lowans, Edward, clerk
164. Mills, Geo., pattern maker
166. O'Neill, Mrs. I.
168. Neill, William Jas., labourer
170. Seymour, Thos., electrician
172. Crawford, Thomas
174. Occupied
176. Whiston, Alexander, labourer
178. Boyce, Jos., shunter
180. Whiston, Samuel, fitter
182. McKendry, Mary, grocer

Suir Street
from 31 Oldpark Road to Lee Street

   5. Liggett, S., labourer
   7. Leech, Mrs. (Leet, Mrs. in 1943)
   9. Craig, W., labourer
 11. Lavery, John, labourer
 13. Mackin, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Watson, Richd., labourer
 17. Wylie, Joseph, gateman
 19. Kennedy, Jas., hackle setter
 21. Blackwood, William, labourer
 23. Baxter, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. Flanagan, Mrs. Margt. (Flannaghan, William in 1943)
   4. Burns, William, storeman
   6. McCurdy, W. J., watchman
   8. Davison, Arthur, motor driver
 10. Irvine, F., labourer
 12. Freeman, Saml., labourer
 14. McKenzie, Mrs.

Sultan Street
from 2 Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Sloan, C.
   3. McAlister, Philip
   5. McFarland, Thomas, labourer
   7. Dwyer, James, labourer
   9. McNally, J. P., labourer
 11. Corbett, William, labourer
 13. Maxwell, John, labourer
 15. Doran, James
 17. Carson, Mrs. M.
   "   Magee, J., coach painter
 19. Clarke, J., labourer
 21. Marshall, Mrs. E.
 23. Maguire, Thomas, bin man
 25. Williams, E., labourer
 27. Quigg, Henry, storeman
 29. McLaughlin, Mrs. Ellen (McLoughlin, Mrs. Ellen in 1943)
 31. McAnulty, Miss Mary
 33. McAreavey, Mrs. Mary
 35. McManus, Patrick
   "   Campbell, James, carter
 37. McKay, Peter, labourer
 39. Lambert, Mrs. A.
   "   Reilly, Mrs. M. A.
 41. Moore, Mrs. Annie
   "   McCallan, Henry
 43. Ross, J., fish monger
..........here is Osman Street
 45. Smyth, Peter, bus conductor
 47. Short, James, labourer
 49. Hill, Mrs. Jane
 51. St. Peter's Youth Club
 53. Kelly, John, labourer
 55. Campbell, Francis, labourer
 57. McCorry, J., steel erector
 59. McKenna, Bernard, labourer
 61. Steenson, Mrs. Catherine
 63. Magee, Robert
 65. Pollard, Mrs. Susan
 67. Baxter, Mrs. Bridget
 69. McCavanagh, J., labourer
 71. Brennan, Thomas, packer
 73. Byrne, Mrs. A.
 75. McNally, Peter, labourer
 77. Kane, Henry, dealer
 79. Beattie, Denis, motor driver
 81. McCorry, John, labourer
 83. Kane, Patrick, gen. merchant
                              __________

2-4. Kane, David P., publican
   6. Benson, T., box repairer
   "   Kerr, Samuel, labourer
   "   Elliott, Mrs. G.
   "   Boyle, P., house repairer
   8. McMullan, Matthew, labourer
   "   Owens, Mrs. Mary
 10. Rodgers, R., tiler
   "   Mackin, Miss Margaret
 12. McLaughlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Mathews, J., fitter
 16. Marley, T., dealer
 18. Tully, Frank, labourer
   "   Flynn, William, labourer
 20. M'Ateer, Daniel, labourer (Mateer, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 22. McDonnell, William J., labourer
 24. Fitzpatrick, William, labourer
 26. Morrison, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Prenter, Charles, labourer
 30. Jordan, Mrs. Mary
 32. Burns, Mrs. B.
 34. McCusker, William, labourer
 36. Farrell, Hugh, labourer
 38. Mullaghan, Henry, confectioner
..........here is Osman Street
 40. Garland, Jas., labourer
 42. McAteer, Alfred, watchman
 44. Ferris, Mrs. J.
 46. Morrison, Mrs. Mary A.
 48. Mackey, Samuel
 50. Taggart, James, labourer
 52. Finnegan, Mrs. Annie
 54. Mulholland, J. H., cleaner
 56. O'Neill, Miss Charlotte
 58. Taggart, Miss Sarah
 60. Smyth, Miss Catherine
 62. Kearney, Mrs. Josephine
 64. Green, Hugh, lorry driver
 66. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 68. Mooney, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Kerrigan, Cornelius, labourer
 72. Rowan, Mrs. Catherine
 74. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 76. Kennedy, Mrs. Isabel
 78. McGahey, Mrs. Annie (McCaughey, Bernard, labourer in 1943)
 80. McDonnell, Wm.
 82. Hughes, Edward, labourer

Summer Street
from 33 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

..........here is Avoca Street
 15. Weaving, Donald S., driver
 17. Carson, James, harbour constable
 19. Lindsay, Mrs. J.
 21. Barrett, David
 23. Steele, John, fitter's helper
 25. Given, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Harvey, Mrs. Janet
 29. Cordner, Mrs. Grace
 31. Slane, James
 33. Lamont, Daniel, iron moulder
 51. Hawe, Mrs.
 53. Cushley, T., driver
 55. Neill, William, compositor
 57. Long, Matthew, labourer
59-61. The Oriental Wine Co.
                              __________

   2. Davies-Jones, C. K., grocer
   4. Gillespie, Mrs.
   6. Ardis, Robert, bread server
   8. Gilfillan, Mrs. Rose
 10. Munn, David, rivetter
 12. McClenaghan, J., sawyer
14-16. Wilson, Robert, fitter
18-22. Houston, Walter, dairy
 24. Gibb, Mrs.
 26. Scott, Mrs. Ann
 28. Davidson, Harold, grocer
..........here is Shannon Street
 30. Palfrey, C. H., cabinet maker
 32. Barnes, Joseph, labourer
 34. Crawford, George
 36. McAllister, Saml., shunter
 38. Webb, Robert, labourer
 40. Lewis, Samuel G., bleacher
 42. Getgood, George, fitter
 44. Graham, Wm. John, accountant
 46. Torbitt, Miss Marion
 48. Frame, Mrs. E.
 50. Abernethy, R. J., fitter

Summerhill Avenue
at 627 Newtownards Road Upper

       Vacant ground
..........here is Summerhill Park
 21. Cobb, E., chimney sweep
 23. Occupied
 25. Hughes, Miss E.
 27. McKeown, Hugh, builder and contractor
..........here is Barnett's Road
 29. Gibson, Myles, clerk
 31. Upton, Harold E.
 33. Drake, Percy
 35. Parkes, Edward
 37. Todd, Robt. P., fitter
 39. Laverty, Saml., civil servant
 41. Hume, Robt. W., journalist
 43. Lyttle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Warburton, Richd., foreman
 47. McClenaghan, John, engineer
 49. Walshe, M.
 51. Stock, Lewis A., garage proprietor
                           __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Stock, Mrs. N. A.
 10. Bartley, Mrs. E.
 12. Galbraith, William
 14. Reid, Thomas, civil servant
..........here is Cloghan Crescent
 16. Fisher, Rodney C., chemist
 18. McLaughlin, Richd., floor layer
 20. Howe, James, fitter
 22. McWilliams, Gerald, civil servant
 24. Crothers, Jas. N., insurance official
 26. O'Brien, George
 28. Tate, Ronald, machinist
 30. Clarke, Geo., textile technician
 32. Anderson, R. S.
 34. Farr, John, foreman
 36. McCullough, John
 38. Heatley, Russell, civil servant

Summerhill Parade
from Barnett's Road to Summerhill Park

   1. Swinton, Mrs. C.
   3. Davidson, David
   5. McComb, William
   7. Kyle, Harry, milkman
   9. Harpur, T. E.
 11. Graham, Miss M.
 13. Craig, Edward, carter
 15. Wilkinson, E. H.
                              __________

   2. Dougan, Mrs. Caroline
   4. Taylor, Hugh
   6. Coulter, D.
   8. Dunseith, John, painter
 10. Smyth, A., chief officer, M.N.
 12. Watson, George, mechanic
 14. Castles, R., shop assistant
 16. Graham, William, hairdresser
 18. Whan, Joseph
 20. Howard, Alex., joiner

Summerhill Park
from Summerhill Parade to Summerhill Drive

   1. McCutcheon, Miss M., teacher
   3. Pay, L. J., teacher
   5. Kelly, David, M.B., chemist
   7. Mitchell, Thomas S. W.
   9. Lyons, R. W. S., draughtsman
 11. Quigley, Cecil, traveller
 13. Earl, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Coulson, Miss Jessie
 17. Magowan, Thomas, civil servant
 19. McDonald, Mrs. Anna E.
 21. Donaldson, J. W. H., clerk of works
 23. Armstrong, Wm., commercial traveller
 25. Hind, Peter
 27. Pollock, Mrs. W.
 29. Dunlop, Wm., shop assistant
 33. Lemon, H., manager
 35. Morrison, William, joiner
 37. Morrison, G. W., artist
 39. Ferguson, Wm. K., buyer
 41. Coyle, Mrs. S.
                              __________

   2. Lyness, Joseph, traveller
   4. Stewart, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Herbert, Hugh
   8. Greer, Mrs. J.
 10. Carson, G.
 12. Dunwoodie, R. A.
 14. Kerr, Jas. Frazer
 16. Dickson, M.
 18. Christian, Alexander
 20. Armstrong, Thomas
 22. Smith, J., commission agent
 24. Norwood, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Oldham, T. E., engineer
 28. Waddell, R. A. C., bank official
 30. Bunn, E. A.
 32. Robinson, C. E.
 34. Magill, James, machinist
 36. Skilling, Dane, B.Com.Sc.
 38. Hough, J. A., civil servant
 40. Woodside, Mrs. M., dress maker
 42. McKee, John, salesman
 44. Lindsay, John, joiner
..........here is Summerhill Parade

Summerhill Street
at 16 Avoca Street

   1. Lyttle, Mrs. Letitia
   3. Massey, Mrs. Mary
   5. McLearnon, J. B., packer (McLarnon in 1943)
   7. Wallace, S. R., iron turner
   9. Davis, Herbert, fitter
 11. Hayes, Samuel, labourer
 13. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 15. Bell, Albert, packer
 17. McLearnon, A., beamer (McLarnon, A., beamer in 1943)
 19. Taylor, Duncan, inspector
 21. Campbell, Miss Kathleen
 23. Graham, Saml. J., garage fitter
 25. Scott, James, labourer
 27. McCullough, L., driver
 29. Hutton, Leslie, rigger
 31. McLearnon, James, labourer (McLarnon, James, labourer in 1943)
 33. McCarroll, Hugh, fireman
                              __________

       Oldpark Unionist Hall
   2. Milligan, Alexander
   4. Casement, H., driver
   6. Stewart, James, joiner
   8. Rainbird, John, blacksmith
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
 12. McCaughey, Misses
 14. Meehan, Nurse
 16. Mackey, Robt. Alexander
 18. Coates, Miss Mary
 20. Rodgers, Robert J., electrician
 22. Patterson, Mrs.
 24. Spence, Robert K., joiner
 26. Myers, H., traveller
 28. Kirkpatrick, Thomas John

Sunbury Avenue
at 3 Cyprus Avenue

   1. Hall, W., R.U.C.
   3. Adair, James
   5. Mountstephen, J. H. L., director
   7. Newman, Mrs. Mary
   9. O'Neill, J. B., barrister-at-law
 11. Frost, Mrs.
 13. Dunlop, F. E., yarn salesman
 15. Chambers, Alexander, director
                              __________

   2. Hale, William, engineer
   4. Wiesner, Aubrey, pastor
   6. Vacant
   8. Basset, W. J., clerk
 10. Cairns, G., manufacturers' agent
 12. Smyth, Miss H., school teacher
 14. Mills, E. H., manager
 16. Kerr, Major J., M.B.E.

Sunningdale Drive
at 35 Sunningdale Park

   1. Langridge, E. A., research engineer
   3. Penney, Josiah T., fitter
   5. Hayman, Edward
   7. Auton, Jack, draughtsman
   9. Hammond, Peter
 11. Perrett, Geo., stressman
 13. Day, William, foreman
 15. Sutton, Frank
 17. Gould, Harold J., fitter
 19. Rawson, Michael, tech. arts.
 21. Guest, J. L., engineer
 23. Thompson, Capt. Louis
 25. Woods, T., labourer
 27. Atcheson, J., rivetter
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Lamont, E. P., architect
   4. Mullan, B., clerk
   6. Downey, J. G., director
   8. Steen, Thomas E., Corp. official
 10. O'Kane, S., estate agent
 12. Ramsey, E. W., cutter
 14. Richardson, C.
 16. Chesney, J. L., plasterer
 18. McCullough, J. G. M., estate agent
 20. Woods, W., teacher
 22. Speight, A., publishers' agent
 24. Occupied
 26. Mallon, Patk., bar manager
 28. Hofheinz, K.
 30. Martin, W. A., surveyor

Sunningdale Gardens
at 51 Sunningdale Park

   1. Atcheson, A., J.P. director
   3. Vacant
   5. Palmer, R. J., engineer
   7. McCrum, W. J., director
   9. McKnight, Alex.
 11. Steven, George A., clerk
 13. Nelson, Geo. H., head-constable R.U.C.
 15. McMullan, Herbert, photographer
 17. Thomas, Fredk. H., carpenter
 19. Park, Thomas, inspector
 21. Ashe, Joseph, civil servant
 23. Moran, Mrs. M.
                              __________

   2. Davies, W. J., architect
   4. Brady, William
..........here is Sunninghill Drive
   6. McDowell, Daniel, carpenter
   8. Hurn, A. C. D., inspector
..........here is Sunninghill Park

Sunningdale Park
at 146 Cavehill Road

   1. Matthews, J., clerk
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
   3. Coulter, Joseph
   5. Henderson, R. G., F.C.A.
   7. Taggart, H. A., builder
   9. McWilliam, A. L., reps.
 11. Shinner, P., chemist
..........here is Sunningdale Park North
 13. Barnett, J., merchant tailor
 15. Barnett, S., merchant tailor
 17. Buick, Robert, director
 19. Frank, M. W., F.C.A.
 21. Carnaghan, Nelson
 23. Smith, Leslie, A.R.I.B.A., civil servant
..........here is Kylemore Park
 25. Bell, G. A.
 27. Hewardine, E. A., manager
 29. Malough, T., traveller
 31. Mitchell, J. A.
 33. Chalmers, Misses
 35. Oldham, H. M.
..........here is Sunningdale Drive
 37. Stephens, Saml. A., representative
39-41. McAdam, T. & G., dairymen
..........here is Sarajac Crescent
 43. Beggs, D. J., dairyman
 45. Camblin, Gilbert
 47. Bailie, Capt. J. A., R.A.
 49. Goldblatt, H.
 61. Morrison, H. F., A.C.A.
..........here is Sunningdale Gardens
 51. Arthurs, James, civil servant
 53. Townsend, W. H., accountant
 55. Dunseath, Mrs. J. Eliz.
 57. Lowe, Alfred
                              __________

   2. McMullan, Thos., journalist
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
   4. Ham, Mrs. M.
   6. McWhir, J.
   8. Moore, J. R.
 10. Olver, H. V., F.S.A.A., accountant
 12. McKee, Mrs. E.
 14. Knox, Stuart, representative
 16. Simpson, T.
 18. Ferguson, John
 20. Rea, L. N., director
 22. Allen, N. S., insurance official
 24. Ferguson, Miss M.
 26. Johnson, Mrs. J.
 28. Howard, Robert
 30. Waite, Mrs.
 32. Milligan, Mrs. E. M.
 34. Chandler, W. P.
 36. McDowell, R. C.
 38. Wilson, W.
 40. Young, J. J., director
 42. Taggart, C. J., builder
 44. Tennant, R. P., secretary
 46. Eastop, Donald (Easton)
 48. Lewis, Kenneth F., architect
 50. Smith, David, insurance manager
 52. Leivers, Major
 54. Vacant ground
 56. Allen, Mrs. E.
 58. Goldstone, A. J., draper
 60. Brown, R. S.
 62. Wilson, William J.
 64. Officer, D. E., civil servant
 66. McCord, James D., teacher
 68. Jeffers, J., chemist
 70. Hoey, Mrs. E.
 72. Watson, G., shop fitter
 74. Getty, Joseph, R.U.C.
 76. McCuaig, J. H., J.P.
 78. McComb, W. H. B.
 80. Gray, A. J.
 82. Dunlop, Ian, pilot
 84. Bushby, Jack, advertising manager
 86. Adams, Victor A., draughtsman
 88. Coatalen, H., draughtsman
 90. Sales, Chas., technical clerk
 92. Ferris, Joseph D.
 94. Hornby, R. J., draughtsman
 96. Henry, ?, draughtsman
 98. Occupied
100. Gorman, W., chemist
102. Reynolds, J., electrical engineer
104. Reynolds, Thos., photo engineer
106. Bradley, A. E., civil servant
108. Mitchell, Harold, coy. director

Sunningdale Park North
from 11 Sunningdale Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. House being built
   3. Wilson, James F., assistant manager
   5. Sunningdale Kindergarten School - Mrs. S. Waugh, Prin.
   7. Smith, Miss A. J. A.
   9. Young, G., surveyor
 11. Hill, E.
 13. Dunn, D. A. G., dental surgeon
 15. Emerson, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Jarman, Miss A. J.
 19. Mearns, Miss M. K.
 21. Johnston, Thos., civil servant
 23. Funston, Miss M. F.
 25. Irvine, W. H.
 27. Smyth, Hugh, optician
 29. Knight, R.
 31. Brown, W., A.S.A.A., accountant
 33. Ledlie, N. S.
 35. Adams, Mrs. F.
 37. Morris, Joseph, draper
 39. Wilson, J. K.
 41. Norris, John, engineer
 43. McCarley, W., harbour official
                             __________

   2. McIvor, Robt., teacher
   4. Connell, J. H.
   6. Matier, W.
   8. Sanderson, Wm. C., traveller
 10. Clark, John R., manufacturers' agent
 12. Clark, Charles, linen manufacturer
 14. Scott, Daniel J.
 16. McIlhagger, Miss Eve
 18. Boyd, Christopher, chemist
 20. Allison, Adrain
 22. Russell, F. W.
 24. Todd, J. A., costing clerk
 26. Neville, Thomas R.
 28. Gore, W.
 30. Gray, Thomas, chemist
 32. Ferguson, James, agent
 34. Muskat, Joseph
 36. Shaw, D. T., linen merchant
 38. Occupied
 40. Occupied

Sunninghill Drive
off Sunningdale Gardens

   1. Allen, N., clerk
   3. Russell, R., fitter
   5. McKnight, Albert E., fitter
   7. Butler, Fredk., civil servant
   9. Bull, John, foreman
 11. Hoffman, L. M., manager
 13. Smillie, G., master mariner
 15. Dowie, W. B.
 17. Haldane, Gerald, civil servant
 19. Ross, A., insurance agent
 21. Powell, R. G., engineer
 23. Bull, F. W. J., telephonist
 25. Dick, Mrs. E.
                           __________

   2. Pollock, W.
   4. Fleck, W., bus inspector
   6. McGladrigan, Mrs. A.
   8. Love, A., insurance agent
 10. Johnston, T., bus driver
 12. O'Kane, J. J., civil servant
 14. Cassidy, J., civil servant
 16. Cohen, L., cutter
 18. Rush, N., plater
 20. Fleming, John, survey officer
 22. Mapleston, G., draughtsman
 24. Stevenson, T., porter
 26. Hill, David, shipwright
 28. Marshall, G., salesman
 30. Lawson, S., salesman
 32. Sloane, R., civil servant
 34. Stevens, E. J., engineer
 36. Eddows, T. D., draughtsman
 38. Beattie, Wm. G., driver
 40. Chambers, E. R. L., traveller
 42. Baston, R., engineer
 44. Treacher, B., draughtsman
 46. McCarley, W., civil servant
 48. Bates, W., dairyman
..........here is Sunninghill Gardens

Sunninghill Gardens
off Sunningdale Gardens

   1. Maguire, J. J., boot maker
   3. Brownlee, George
   5. Watton, Wm. R., labourer
   7. McIntyre, Denis
   9. Mills, James, watchman
                           __________

   2. McClure, David, fitter
   4. M'Tier, James, postman
   6. Holt, Wm., engineer
   8. Hendren, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 10. Kay, Wolf, technician
 12. Clarke, Robt. J., driver

Sunninghill Park
off Sunningdale Gardens

   2. Beattie, Geo. H., helper
   4. Hood, Thomas, barman
   6. McChesney, Jas., postman
   8. McAlister, Robert
 10. Millar, Cecil, postman
 12. Oliver, Wm., tobacconist
 14. Hardy, Mrs. Mary E.
 16. Bannister, A. R., civil servant
 18. Melville, W. M., quan. surveyor
 20. Cairncross, Jas., architect

Sunnyside Bungalows
off Sunnyside Street

   1. Dickson, Edwd. J., labourer
   2. Wilson, Thomas, joiner
   3. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Parkinson, Wm. H., labourer
   5. Woods, Harriett A.
   6. Gillespie, H. J., iron moulder
   7. Dobson, James, steel worker
   8. Jones, Mrs. K.
   9. Anderson, Thos., civil police
 10. Halliday, John, checker
 11. Cunningham, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Sandford, David, driver
 13. Elliott, W. J., steel erector
 14. Reilly, R., van man
 15. Fitzsimmons, John, chef
 16. Quinn, Wm. R., fitter
 17. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 18. Blakley, Mrs. M.
 19. McCulloch, R., civil servant
 20. Rainey, Wm., electrician
 21. Roberts, John, driver
 22. Kewley, Joseph, clerk
 23. Hall, ?
 24. Norwood, Wm., cook
 25. Tittensor, Robt., labourer
 26. Occupied
 27. Morrison, K., civil servant
 28. Skelton, Thomas, checker
 29. Pearson, A.
 30. Russel, Wm., motor man
 31. McKibben, Samuel
 32. Creighton, J. J., teacher
 33. Magill, James, rotary machinist
 34. Wall, W., compositor
 35. Moore, H.
 36. Woods, Thos., A.M.C.
 37. Crawford, Wm., fitter
 38. Brown, James I.
 39. Carlyn, Mrs. Evelyn
 40. McNamara, Wm. J., rigger
 41. Coleman, D., civil servant
 42. Crothers, Jos.
 43. Adair, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 44. Slane, James, fitter
 45. Davidson, John
 46. Foote, John, clerk
 47. Nesbitt, James
 48. Cuthbertson, W. M., designer
 49. Grey, ?
 50. Collet, J. T., radio engineer
 51. Pierce, Ewart J.
 52. Bunting, S., radio officer
 53. Stevenson, Hugh, clerk
 54. Blair, Samuel H., labourer
 55. Matchett, Henry T.
 56. Jones, David, bus driver
 57. Wright, Mrs. Isabella
 58. Lyttle, David, fitter
 59. Irvine, Matthew, electrician
 60. Heslip, W. J., labourer
 61. Gillespie, Geo. D., bus driver
 62. Blumson, Chas. W., joiner
 63. Johnston, Matthew, labourer
 64. Stanley, H. J., checker
 65. Occupied
 66. Brown, Albert C.
 67. Myall, Arthur
 68. Minnis, Thos. J., civil servant
 69. McMullan, Jos., fitter
 70. Lynar, Roland, fitter
 71. Gordon, A., joiner
 72. Bunting, R. T., engineer
 73. Curry, John S., clerk
 74. Gillan, K. M., electrician
 75. Blair, T., painter
 76. Coey, I., plater
 77. Fitzgerald, R., brick layer
 78. Jeffers, Walter
 79. Scott, K., R.A.F.
 80. Kennedy, G., salesman
 81. Benson, Wm., driver
 82. Ramsey, Wm., labourer
 83. Gibson, Charles, civil servant
 84. Hardy, A., cleaner
 85. Fulton, Henry, corp. transport
 86. Cathcart, M., baker
 87. Feeney, F. E., insurance agent
 88. Dickson, Wm., R.A.F.
 89. McKinley, George, painter
 90. Woods, John, painter
 91. McCullough, Jas., brick layer
 92. Hill, Wm., labourer

Sunnyside Drive
from Haywood Avenue to Sunnyside Street

   1. Gould, Miss J.
   3. McIvor, H., baker
   5. Malcolm, John, gardener
   7. Adams, S. V., insurance agent
   9. Crichton, Thomas, stableman
 11. Morton, James, painter
 13. Gallagher, Mrs. F.
 15. Briggs, T. J. C., motor driver
 17. Gourley, W., joiner
 19. Thompson, H., groundsman
 21. Best, J. B., fitter
 23. White, Cyril
 25. Topping, Mrs. M.
 27. Rolston, Miss
 29. Larmour, James, foreman
 31. Nelson, Robert, engineer
 33. Murray, A., checker
 35. McIlveen, G., red leader
 37. Orr, Wm., sheet metal worker
 39. McBride, David, electrician
                             __________

   2. McCartney, Thomas, driver
   4. Allen, T., labourer
   6. Walker, ?
   8. Dorman, G., engineer
 10. Hogg, Mrs. M.
 12. O'Rourke, Samuel, bar man
 14. Cockcroft, James, joiner
 16. McCracken, Mrs. E.
 18. Miscampbell, T., fitter
 20. Howe, Mrs. A.
 22. Martin, D., driver
 24. Duffield, Henry, clerk
 26. Wilson, Robert A., van man
 28. Boden, James W., clerk
 30. Houston, Mrs. I.
 32. Hall, J., male nurse
 34. Jordan, G., coalman
 36. Ryan, E., fitter
 38. Graham, H., shipwright
 40. Hosford, A. P., manager

Sunnyside Park
at 156 Sunnyside Street

houses being built
__________

vacant ground

Sunnyside Street
at 449 Ormeau Road

   1. Boyd, Patrick
   3. Sheils, Henry F., labourer
   5. Radcliffe, Miss M.
   7. Trainor, J., labourer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Primrose Street
 17. Stephens, Mrs. E., confectioner
 19. McKnight, P., confectioner and grocer
 21. Young, Wm., upholsterer
 35. Johnston, Mrs. (25)
 25. Occupied
..........here is Gipsy Street
 39. Short, Robert
 41. Harper, F. S., manager
 43. McGinn, Charles, engineer
 45. Gilliland, Jas. N., R.U.C.
 47. Shiels, Mrs. M.
 49. Kerr, Thomas
 51. Braniff, T., carter
 53. Duffin, D., boot maker
 55. Fleming, J., motor engineer
55a. Knox, R. H., & Co., shop fitters
   "   Millar, W. G., & Co., paint & glass merchants
..........here is Haypark Avenue
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
..........here is Deramore Avenue
..........here is Kimberley Street
..........here is Walmer Street
 57. Beattie & Co., fleshers
 59. Quinn, Bridget, fruiterer
 61. McKenna, G., fish supper saloon
..........here is Sunnyside Drive
 63. Rolph, Miss F.
 65. Trimble, J., shop assistant
 67. Pierce, Andrew, clerk
 69. Moore, W. J., bread server
 71. McMinn, Mrs.
 73. Greenwood, A. J., laboratory assistant
..........here is Ava Drive
 75. Hutchman, W. E., cutter
 77. Graham, W., postman
 79. Dowling, Abram, joiner
 81. Farrell, T. H., salesman
 83. Stanfield, S., fitter
 85. Wilson, W. J., civil servant
..........here is Ava Park
 87. Gilpin, James A., shop assistant
 89. McMillan, Miss S.
 91. Blair, W., plasterer
 93. Brooks, T., soldier
 95. Keery, J., soldier
       Royal Artillery (T.A.) 502 (M.) H.A. Regiment
 97. Hamilton, F. J., soldier
 99. McKirgan, T., soldier
101-103. Vacant
       vacant ground
                              __________

4-6. Graham, A., Motor Engineer
   8. Graffin, A., cutter
 10. Anderson, Thomas D., joiner
 14. Jelly, George, motor driver
 16. Shanks, Hugh
 18. Craig, W. R., fitter
 20. Collins, Mrs. E.
 22. Shanks, James, labourer
 24. Jackson, Thomas, labourer
 26. Price, Mrs. K.
 28. Spence, William, carter
 30. Skimin, S., church officer
 32. Dorman, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Crawford, George
 36. Patterson, F., coach painter
 38. McCartney, Alexander
 40. Thompson, Miss A. M.
 42. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
 44. O'Hare, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Murphy, John
 48. McVeigh, Mrs. Harriet
 50. Duff, Mrs.
 52. Middleton, W. S., baker
 54. Hull, S. H., engineer
54a. Craig & Houston, Oil and Paint Merchants
 56. Hesson, Wallace, postman
..........here is Whitehall Parade
 58. Jordan, Mrs. Lily
 60. Mulholland, W. J., joiner
 62. Smith, Hugh
 64. Morris, Mrs. Mary
 66. Williams, D., insurance superintendent
 68. Lee, Wm., joiner
..........here is Haypark Avenue
 70. Rosario Primary Schools - Boys, R. J. Langley, principal; Girls', Miss H. Mooney, principal
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
 72. McVeigh, Miss
 74. Walls, Patk. J., building contractor
..........here is Deramore Avenue
 76. King's Bridge Gospel Hall
 78. Agnew, Mrs. Ann, ladies' hairdresser
 80. Barrett, W. H., & Son, painters & decorators
..........here is Kimberley Drive
 82. Lawther, Mrs. Jeanetta
 84. Turkington, George, storeman
 86. Scott, Mrs. D.
 88. Reilly, Mrs. Rebecca
 90. McCracken, Samuel, Corporation official
 92. Millar, Mrs. Jane
 94. Hyland, Miss N., confectioner
96-140. Vacant ground
142. Calvert, G. S., motor mechanic
144. Robinson, James, insurance agent
146. Hayes, Mrs. A.
..........here is Ava Crescent
148. Mitchell, Thomas R., machinist
150. Hutchinson, J., labourer
152. Irvine, H., welder
154. Lyons, Edward J., labourer
156. Parkinson, John, clerk
..........here is Sunnyside Park
158. Murray, A. C., clerk
160. Patton, S., clerk
..........here is Sunnyside Bungalows
..........here is Annadale Embankment

Sunwich Street
at 74 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Agnew, S., electrician
   3. Jackson, George, joiner
   5. Agnew, James, fitter
   7. McKeown, Robt. J., printer
   9. Palmer, Robert, insurance agent
 11. Miller, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Davidson, J.
 15. Agnew, Richard, bus driver
 17. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
 19. Thompson, Wm. F., salesman
 21. Crossan, Thomas, iron turner
 23. Edgar Bros. (Cartage) Ltd., cartage and haulage contractors
   "   Edgar, R. J., Ltd., Motor Engineers
                               __________

..........here is Florida Drive

Surrey Street
at 411 Lisburn Road

   1. Nelson, Mrs. Margaret
   3. McCord, Miss E.
   5. Marron, Mrs. Maud
   7. Gordon, Miss H. E.
   9. Brennan, Currie, teacher
 11. Hills, Percy, Union official
 13. Hills, F. R. C., union official
 15. Shanks, Mrs.
 17. Conn, Robert, steward
 19. McCabe, Wm., examiner
 21. Cameron, James, ice cream merchant
 23. Terrington, J. A., plumber
 25. Cheyne, Thomas, plumber
 27. Walker, John, inspector
 29. Gregory, Mrs.
 31. Percy, J., porter
 33. Irwin, W., butcher
 35. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
 37. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Jenkinson, R.
 41. Graham, Miss Annie
 43. Miller, A., clerk
 45. McCandless, Andrew, G.P.O.
 47. Lyons, James, labourer
 49. Barnett, Richard
 51. Watson, Mrs.
 53. Ellis, Mrs. Eva
 55. McCullough, A., lino operator
 57. Barnes, Thomas, R.U.C.
 59. Ridgwell, E. C., traveller
 61. Young, James
 63. Campbell, Mrs.
 65. Robinson, James
 67. Bates, Albert, male nurse
 69. Graham, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Moffat, Elizabeth
   4. Snowden, G., superintendent
   6. Bloomer, Richd., packer
 6a. McCreadie, Thos., green grocer
   8. Elliott, W. J., printer
 10. Hann, James
 12. McKee, Wm. James, traveller
 14. Meaklim, Joseph, taxi driver
 16. Young, Robert, plumber
 18. Ayre, Robert, driller
 20. Birch, J. C., dental mechanic
 22. Henderson, R., inspector
 24. Gilpin, Charles, engineer
 26. Armstrong, R. Jas., railway man
 28. Graham, T., gardener
 30. Mahaffy, Samuel, fireman
 32. Wilson, Miss L. C., A.L.C.M., music teacher
 34. Pelan, Mrs. Rose
 36. Stevenson, Stephen, labourer
 38. Ellis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. McLean, James, shop assistant
 42. Maginnis, Samuel, fireman
 44. Hall, Mrs.
 46. Bogey, D., linen business
 48. McCullough, William John
 50. Fitzpatrick, Peter, insurance agent
 52. Freeburn, Mrs. Sarah
 54. McGeough, T. B., P.O. engineer
 56. Donaghy, Daniel, taxi driver
 58. Watts, Jas. J., manufacturers' agent
 60. Warren, Miss E. M., L.L.C.M.
 62. Arnold, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Moore, E., tram conductor
 66. Maguire, Peter, labourer
68a. McAllister, Mrs. Margt. J. B.
68-70. Leckey, J., grocer

Susan Street
at 139a Newtownards Road

   1. Walker, R. B., radio dealer
 1a. Hutton, James, stabling
   3. Hutton, James, carter
   5. Salmon, Mrs. S.
   7. Brown, William C., machinist
   9. Graham, Wm. John, labourer
 11. Turner, A., sheet metal worker
..........here is Duke Street
 13. Flanigan, Mrs.
 15. Buchanan, Geo., lorry driver
 17. Chapman, S., hairdresser
 19. McCormick, E., fitter
 21. Thompson, A.
 23. Kaneen, H., house repairer
 25. McBride, Joseph
 27. Herdman, Mrs. M.
 29. Gillespie, Louis, labourer
 31. Graham, Mrs. T.
 33. Briggs, John A., labourer
 35. Johnston, Richard, labourer
 37. Carson, J., labourer
 39. Beattie, W. R., fruiterer
 41. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 43. Coyle, Benson, postman
 45. Jamison, A., docker
 47. Salmon, S., grocer
 49. McKay, W., oiler
 51. Crossley, Mrs. M.
 53. Scott, J. A.
 55. Kinnier, J., labourer (Kinnear, W. in 1943)
 57. Compton, R., baker (Taunton, J. in 1943)
       Beechfield School (rear entrance)
                              __________

        Westbourne Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
..........here is Thistle Street
   4. Rea, R., labourer
   6. Watters, J., labourer
   8. Forsythe, Alfred, machine man
 10. Robinson, Mrs. A.
 12. Wilson, J., labourer
 14. Gillespie, A., labourer
 16. Wilson, Mrs. B.
 18. Fullerton, John, labourer
 20. Rolleston, James, caterer
 22. Beattie, W. J., watchman
 24. Carson, William, docker
 26. Young, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Cameron, Miss E.
 30. Wilson, John, labourer
 32. Cassaretto, G., labourer
 34. Eccles, J. J., labourer
 36. Galbraith, F., electrician
 38. McMurray, Isaac, driller

Sussex Place
from 25 Joy Street to 16 Alfred Street

   1. St. Joseph's Convent of Mercy
       St. Malachy's Convent Primary Schools - Sister Patricia, principal
..........here is Rathbone Street
5-7. Wynne, Thos. W., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Carson, W. J., newsagent
 2a. Brennan, James, clerk
   4. Lizars, J., optician (workshop)
   6. Occupied
   8. McBride, J., joiner
 10. McEvoy, Miss, dressmaker (McAvoy, Miss, dress maker in 1943)
   "   Earle, G. H., sign writer
   "   Breathwait, W. D., painter and decorator
 12. Sussex Grocery Stores
   "   Hart, J.
   "   Meharg, S. C., dental mechanic
   "   McIlvenny, Mrs.
 14. Rea, Jas., & Sons, wholesale tea merchants and confectioners
   "   Shepherd, Fred., linen merchant
   "   Maclean, S. T. (1948), Ltd., linen and rayon
   "   Walls, Alfred, textile designer
 16. Erskine, J., & Co., ribbons, tapes, etc.
   "   Agnew, T. B., manufacturers' agent
 18. Shields & McMurray, car lighting and ignition
   "   Park & McBratney, tailors

Sussex Street
from 116 York Street to 139 North Queen Street

       Vacant ground
5-19. Vacant ground
..........here is Cross Street
 21. Patterson, Robt., labourer
 23. Cummins, George, labourer
 25. Sherwood, Samuel, soldier
 27. Moore, Mrs.
 29. Robb, Charles F., labourer
 31. Mewhort, Thomas A.
 33. McGregor, James, labourer
 35. Keys, Mrs.
 37. Starrett, Mrs. Matilda
 39. Wilgar, Saml., labourer
 41. Hughes, Mrs. M. E.
 43. Pollock, George, labourer
 45. Dunseath, Mrs. Maureen
 47. Gordon, Jas., boiler maker
 49. McNeilly, J., news vendor
 51. Hobbs, James, labourer
 53. Kelly, M., labourer
 55. Gray, Mrs.
 57. Cullen, Mrs. M.
 59. Black, Mrs. Dorcas
..........here is Dale Street
       Vacant ground

Swanston Park
off Antrim Road (Carnmoney)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Magee, James, rate fixer
   3. Doherty, T. J., manager
   5. Jackson, Frances
   7. Brown, Vincent, com. agent
       Vacant ground
9-11. Houses being built
                            __________

   2. Davidson, Samuel A., R.U.C.
   4. Campbell, Wm., railway official
   6. Campbell, Ross, director
   8. Campbell, David
 10. Whittle, ?
 12. Downes, R., assistant secretary
 14. Gault, W. R.
 16. Maxwell, J. K., shop keeper
 18. Carse, G.
 20. Ferguson, ?, jeweller
 22. Carver, ?, civil servant
 24. Sweeney, S., engineer

Swift Street
from 39 Mount Street to Moore Street

1-9. Belfast Curing Co. Ltd.
 11. Courteney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. McClure, Wm., carter
 15. Edmonds, S. J., joiner
 17. Mitchell, W., house repairer
 19. Little, Alex., machine man
 21. Burns, J., labourer
 23. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 25. Patterson, Sydney, confectioner
..........here is Woodstock Place
 27. Stewart, Mrs. Martha
 29. McCullough, T.
 31. Gourley, James, labourer
..........here is Victor Street
 35. Burrows, Mrs.
 37. Cummings, Miss Jane
 39. Vacant
 41. McCartney, Isaac, labourer
 43. Copeland, S., labourer
 45. Haire, H.., docker
 47. McWilliams, N., iron turner
 49. McKibben, W., shipwright
..........here is Glenwherry Street
 51. McIlwaine, J., labourer
 53. Cummings, William, labourer
 55. Hanley, J., postal official
 57. Hadden, Mrs.
 59. Shaw, R.
 61. Shearer, George
 63. Murdoch, Samuel, fitter
 65. McKeown, Wm., motorman
                              __________

   4. McBride, Samuel, labourer
   6. Topping, Robt., labourer
   8. Smith, James, stoker
 10. Baker, John, labourer
 12. McDowell, William, fitter
 14. McKibben, Thos., boiler maker
 16. Curragh, Robert
 18. Curry, James, plater's helper
 20. Calvert, Francis, labourer
 22. Kennedy, T., labourer
 24. Dougan, Robert
..........here is Woodstock Place
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 28. Vincent, Miss Ellen
 30. Allison, Mrs. K.
 32. Briggs, J., labourer
 34. Nesbitt, Mrs. Agnes
 36. McShane, W. J., labourer
 38. Christie, W. A.
 40. Proctor, D., labourer
 42. Sloan, David, labourer
 44. Shaw, John, labourer
 46. Hamilton, Mrs. A.
 48. Long, W., labourer
 50. McCormick, Wm., butcher
 52. Long, J., docker
 54. Gordon, Alex., docker
 56. King, W., docker
 58. Watson, Robert, labourer
 60. Douglas, Alex., labourer
 62. Donnan, Joshua, fitter
 64. Bonfield, Samuel J.
 66. Cleland, Henry, newsagent

Sydenham Avenue
from 193 Holywood Road to Circular Road

   7. Vacant
   9. Garrett, Dr. H.
 11. Turner, John, contractor
 19. Patterson, James, chemist
 21. Pitt, Mrs. Sarah
 23. McDiarmid, Gordon, draughtsman
 25. Wilson, ?
 27. Graham, Isaac
 29. Holness, A., wholesale confectioner
 31. Barry, E. J.
 33. Hooke, R.
 35. Windrum, George
 37. Jewell, R. W.
 47. McIntosh, James E., joiner
..........here is New Street
 49. Blackburn, Ed.
 51. Sandford, Francis
 53. Stokes, Mrs. A. B.
 55. Bailie, R. W., D.F.C., B.Com.Sc., school teacher
 57. Gillman, R. J., adm. overseer
 59. Dalzell, A. C., director
 61. Lewis, Mrs. Ernestine, secretary
 63. Donald, A. T., art advisor
 65. Shaw, R.
 67. McGowan, Daniel
 69. Jewhurst, S. R., mech. engineer
 71. Ellis, Miss Meta
 73. McDevitte, R. J., clerk
 75. Dolan, J.
 79. White, A., draughtsman
 81. Stedman, L., designer
 83. Silvester, T., designer
 85. Day, K., draughtsman
 87. Yeabsley, F. W., draughtsman
 89. Berrett, T. A. C., draughtsman
 91. Mosson, L. G., draughtsman
 93. Vacant
 95. Packer, R. E., research worker
 97. Griggs, Cyril H. R.
 99. Bailey, H. J., research worker
101. Lewis, G. A., research worker
103. Vacant ground
..........here is Belmont Church Road
105. Brewer, J. P.
..........here is Wandsworth Drive
107. Kerr, William
109-121. Strathearn Secondary School (side entrance)
123. Orchard, Mrs. W.
125. Steadman, Mrs. D. G.
127-141. Vacant ground
143. Fletcher, F. E., M.B., B.Ch., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.
145. Lynch, L. J.
147. Millar, Peter
149. Vacant
..........here is Circular Road
                              __________

   2. Church Hall
   4. Hurst, Mrs. M.
 14. Workman, W. J., manufacturer
 16. Smart, Mrs. G.
 18. Baxter, Ernest
 20. Vance, R., & Sons, Ltd., Building Contractors
 22. Christy, Miss Jane (Christie, Jane in 1943)
 24. Hutchinson, T. H., chemist
 26. Reeves, H.
 28. Hill, R. S., F.R.I.B.A.
 30. Zachary, James G.
 32. Windrum, Geo., wholesale merchant
 34. Kinkead, Mrs. M. E.
 36. Wilson, C., clerk
 38. Vernon, J. F., manager
 40. Turner, James
 42. Simpson, Thomas
 44. Armstrong, Miss O. T.
 46. Frizelle, Miss
 48. Gowen, T. H.
 50. Hegarty, G.
 52. Anderson, G. W.
..........here is Edgcumbe Gardens
 54. Cordner, Rev. Cassells, M.A.
 56. Andrews, G., fitter
 58. Henry, James, milk roundsman
60a. Barber, James
60b. Ball, William
60c. Hume, G.
60d. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
60e. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. D.
60f. Keavney, John (McKeavney, J. in 1943)
60g. Jones, G.
60h. Garage
60i. Headley, Thos., shipyard worker
60j. Whiteside, L.
60k. Kinnin, Miss Sarah (Kinnen, S. in 1943)
60l. Trinor, P.
60m. Kinkade, John, shipyard worker
 62. Reid, Henry
 64. Harten, J.
 66. Robinson, S. D., plater
 68. Watson, Arthur, clerk
 70. Ellison, Robert, gardener
 72. Watson, J. C., draughtsman
74-76. Vacant ground
 78. Henderson, William
 80. Doherty, Alex., bank official
 82. Fleming, Geo.
 84. Leslie, S. B., representative
 86. Hamilton, Mrs. H.
 88. McGrattan, Edward
..........here is Norwood Drive
 90. Duff, Rev. H. L.
 92. Hyndman, Rev. R., B.A., D.D.
 94. Belmont Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. Hyndman, B.A., D.D.
 96. Boyd, D., sexton
 98. Graham, Miss J.
100. Hewson, Mrs. J. M.
102-108. Garden
110. Harris, Mrs. A. S.
112-130. Garden
132. Side entrance
..........here is Norwood Park
134. Kelynack, J. A., merchant
136. Skelly, Mrs. M. W.
138. Rogers, Major A. C. G.
140. Wright, W. M., solicitor
..........here is Norwood Gardens
142. Allingham, R.
144. Vacant ground
146. Payne, Mrs. Charles
       Vacant ground

Sydenham Crescent
off Sydenham Park

   1. Wilson, Mrs. M.
   3. Moore, William, traveller
   5. Alan, H., engineer
   7. Davis, J.
   9. Anderson, C. B., clerk
 11. Mills, A., sheet metal worker
 13. Higginson, J. H., joiner
 15. Scott, William, foreman
 17. McDermott, William
 19. McDermott, W. E., G.P.O.
 21. McCaw, Mrs. H.
 23. Stevenson, J., driver
25-27. Houses being built
                              __________

   2. Boomer, John, fitter
   4. Harrison, Wm., steward
   6. Vacant
   8. Walker, W. J.
 10. Watt, Leslie, electrician
 12. Mairs, D. J., foreman
 14. Todd, George A., engineer
 16. Andrew, Mrs. Violet
 18. Holmes, C., bread server
 20. Killip, William, engineer
 22. Hyndman, T., clerk
 24. O'Reilly, B. J., driver
       Vacant ground

Sydenham Drive
at 18 Belmont Road

   1. Couser, Adam, civil servant
   3. Douglas, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Bond, Mrs. Dora
   7. Brice, A.
   9. Wellwood, J., chemist
 11. Sprott, Robt., civil servant
 13. Miskelly, H. C., civil servant
 15. Skelton, W. J.
 17. Kavanagh, Norman, civil servant
 19. Whitford, George
 21. Carroll, Mrs. Margt., corsetiere
 23. Hadnett, J. R., joiner
 25. McCord, James E., engineer
 27. Blundell, Wm. Thos., head constable R.U.C.
                              __________

   2. Morrow, J. D.
   4. Alexander, J. L., civil servant
   6. Woods, Mrs.
   8. Stewart, Geo. E., postman
 10. Moore, Richard
 12. Carroll, Mrs. L.
 14. Shawcross, T. L., R.U.C.
 16. Mitchell, Wm.
 18. Bowman, Mrs. Anna M.
 20. Shanks, J., fitter
 22. Young, Wm., boiler maker
 24. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret J.
 26. Huston, Alfred, saddler
 28. Foy, Mrs. J.
 30. Dickson, John, insurance agent

Sydenham Gardens
at 206 Holywood Road

   1. Irwin, William, coppersmith
   3. McNally, Miss M.
   5. Senior, A., manager
   7. Adair, Mrs. N.
   9. Douglas, J. G., draughtsman
 11. Watson, Miss
 13. Reynolds, T. C., meter inspector
 15. Pollock, John, engineer
 17. McDowell, W. J., civil servant
 19. Sewell, John, clerk
 21. Finlay, Henry, clerk
 23. Browne, J. G.
 25. Ryan, Charles
 27. Templeton, Jas., fitter
 29. McCord, Thomas, manager
 31. Wilson, George, electrician
 33. Stewart, James, cashier
                               __________

   2. Drake, W., draughtsman
   4. Lockhart, Mrs. Susan
   6. Herron, R. H., clerk (Heron, R. H. in 1943)
   8. Pattison, Miss M.
 10. Tyrrell, R., draughtsman
 12. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 14. Luke, Herbert, clerk
 16. Barnes, J.
 18. Carson, Mrs. M.
 20. Bell, J.
 22. Heaney, Wm., electrical engineer
 24. Newton, A. J.
 26. Dunlop, Raymond
 28. Dunwoody, W. F., shop assistant
 30. Hatch, J. A.
..........here is Sydenham Crescent
 32. McCone, Mrs. A.
 34. Thornbury, W. J., builder
 36. Cranston, Mrs. E.
 38. Dawson, Jas., seaman
 40. Christian, George, clerk
 42. Mills, James, shipwright
 44. Seaton, R. J.
 46. Bartlett, J. H., manager

Sydenham Park
from 180 Holywood Road to Sydenham Gardens

   1. Frost, S., fitter
   3. Duley, Samuel, electrician
   5. Thornley, Ernest, electrical engineer
   7. Wright, Wm., joiner
   9. Carson, Miss Sarah
 11. Mol, Leonard, shop assistant
 13. Monteith, A., clerk
 15. Thompson, Miss M.
 17. Morrow, Charles, engineer
 19. Hamilton, W. G.
 21. Gass, Samuel, civil servant
 23. Jones, Saml., draughtsman
 25. Miscampbell, W. J., accountant
 27. Ranson, W. J., salesman
 29. Scarlett, Wm., plumber
 31. Drennan, John H.
                              __________

   2. Lavery, Mrs.
   "   Lavery, Miss Ann, Photographer-Portraiture & Outdoor Weddings
   4. Skeet, Wm. G., civil servant
   6. McKibbin, Robt., brick layer (McKibben, Robert, brick layer in 1943)
   8. Maddison, Alfred, fitter
 10. Jordan, Samuel, joiner
 12. Thornton, Mrs. E. H. M.
 14. Rodie, John, boiler maker
 16. Johnston, Robert, fitter
 18. McConnell, W. J., R.U.C.
 20. Paul, T., electrician
 22. Bell, Ernest, architect
 24. McGuinness, John, fitter
 26. McIlree, William, photographer
 28. Robinson, C.
 30. McKeague, T. A., paper ruler
 32. Duncan, Mrs. E.
 34. Alexander, Mrs.
 36. Moore, Thomas, clerk
 38. Magee, W. D., chemist
 40. Taylor, Norman, driver
 42. Gordon, H., foreman
 44. Webb, Arthur, postman
 46. Robinson, H., butcher
 48. Millar, Mrs. M.
 50. Maxwell, R. J., civil servant
 52. Smith, Robert, confectioner
 54. Cooper, L., bread server
 56. McVeigh, Mrs. Edward
 58. Johnston, A.
 60. Johnston, Jas., sheet metal worker
 62. Giddens, William A., compositor
 64. McAuslan, A. K., electrical engineer

Sydenham Road
at 24 Queen's Quay

       Hinde, Wm., Ltd., coalyard
       Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd.
       Barkley, W. M., & Sons Ltd., coal depot
       Kelly, John, Ltd., (workshops)
       Ross's Ltd., coal yard
   5. Courtney, Samuel, Ltd., Paint, Varnish and Distemper Manufacturers, Roof Contractors, Manufacturers of Bitumen Rust-proof Coatings for Iron and Steel
 5e. McMullans, Ltd., oil importers, store and garage
 5f. Hall, J. & E., Ltd., refrigerating engineers
   7. Cohen, George, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Iron, Steel and Metal merchants T.A.: "Coborn, Belfast"
   9. Porter, James W., Ltd., coal depot
11d. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., store
 13. Dockside Engineering Works, Gardner Service Depot
13a. Anderson's Insulation Co. Ltd.
 15. Bodel, H., timber store
   "   Cohen, Geo., Sons & Co. Ltd.
17c. McGregor, James, & Sons Ltd., timber yard
 23. Irish Roads (Belfast), Ltd., Road and Public Works Contractors, Avenue and Garden Path Specialists.
 25. Cohen, Geo., Sons & Co. Ltd., stockyard
   "   Harland & Wolff, Ltd. (store)
 27. Harland & Wolff Ltd., (plating shop)
 29. Harland & Wolff, Ltd., (laboratory)
..........here is Frazer Street
 31. McGregor, James, & Sons, Ltd., timber merchants
33-37. Bodel, H.,  Ltd., sawmills (Belfast Firewood Depot)
       Occupier, H.M. Government
       Ministry of Commerce, Roads Branch, Engineers' Office
39c. Smillie & Co., coppersmiths & brassfounders
       Belfast Harbour Commissioner's Engineering Yard
391. McGregor, James, & Sons, Ltd., timber yard
39e. Sunderland Forge and Engineering Co. Ltd.
39b. Robinson, A., & Co. Ltd., ships' telegraphs
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners Storage Grounds
39h. Sterne, L., & Co. Ltd., refrigerating machinery
       Ministry of Finance Stores
       Harbour Police Post
                             __________

   2. Mulligan, Robt., caretaker
       Lyons, R. J., Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Queen's Road
..........here is Macart Road
..........here is Old Channel Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd.
..........here is Cuming Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd.
..........here is Hamilton Road
..........here is Airport Road

Sydney Street
at 8 Wall Street

   1. Rainey, C., motor driver
   3. McWhinney, C., labourer
   5. McGuinness, Patrick, labourer
   7. McIlroy, A., labourer
   9. McCandless, Mrs. Anna
 11. Burns, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Meaken, Miss Maria
 17. Steele, Miss
 19. Loughrey, Thos., labourer
 21. McKeown, Edward, labourer
..........here is Park Street
 23. Orr, Wm. F., labourer
 25. McCleesh, Robert, dealer
 27. Murphy, Michael
 29. Mateer, Patrick, grinder (McTeer, Patrick in 1943)
 31. Maxwell, Miss Ann
 33. Murray, John, labourer
       Side door
                              __________

   4. Toner, Thos., labourer
   6. Mullen, Joseph, labourer
   8. Largey, Patrick, car driver
 10. McKiernan, Mrs. S.
 12. McKinney, John, carter
 14. McKernan, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 18. Bloomer, John, labourer
..........here is Park Street
 20. McGuckin, James, labourer
 22. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 24. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. McLaughlin, M., terrazzo worker
 28. McLaughlin, H., carter
 30. McGreevy, Robert

Sydney Street West
from 178 Snugville Street to 110 Cambrai Street

   1. Fieldman, M, traveller
   3. Adams, Mrs. Isabella
..........here is Harrybrook Street
   5. Leighburn, Thomas, baker
   7. McLarnon, Mrs. Matilda
   9. Steenson, Mrs. M. J.
 11. Thompson, James, tailor
 13. Hunter, Jos., window cleaner
 15. Byres, Robert, labourer
 17. McDonald, Alex., shop assistant
..........here is Jaffa Street
 19. Bamford, J.
..........here is Silvio Street
23a. Shivers, George, barman
25a. Magowan, Mrs. T.
..........here is St. Mary's Street
 25. Getty, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Cooper, David, driller
 29. Clements, Mrs. E.
 31. Cunningham, Thomas, dresser
 33. McAuley, John, upholsterer.
..........here is McCandless Street
 35. Thompson, Thomas, hardware merchant
 37. Dorrian, J., hairdresser (Darrian, James, hairdresser in 1943)
 39. McCullough, J., shirt cutter
 41. Magill, Robert
 43. Reid, Harold
 45. Farnon, Albert, labourer
 47. Wilson, Thomas
 49. Wharry, W. J., motor man
 51. Martin, Robinson, trucker
 53. Hinton, George, labourer
 55. Frazer, ?
 57. McCrum, Mrs. I.
 59. Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 61. McCormick, W., clerk
 63. Frazer, Miss S.
 65. Hayes, George
 67. McKeown, Mrs. Agnes, confectioner
 69. Frazer, Mrs. M.
 71. Boyd, William, joiner
 73. Watters, Mrs. Nancy
 75. Wilson, C.
 77. Waring, H., tram conductor
..........here is Geoffrey Street
       Gateway
 79. Orr, Mrs. Margaret
 81. Smyth, Miss M.
 83. McCarrol, Wm., house repairer
83a. Johnston, R.
..........here is Tennent Street
85a. Gilpin, Nathaniel, grocer
 85. Burns, John, labourer
 87. Grogan, Robert, carter
 89. Montgomery, W., hackler
 91. Briggs, Thomas, labourer
 93. Gordon, Frank, labourer
 95. Silcock, Miss L.
 97. Rutherford, W.
 99. Ramsay, William, bundler
101. McAllister, Mrs. M. E.
103. Miller, Mrs. M.
105. Watson, Miss Mary
107. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
109. Spence, James, fitter
111. Bell, Richard, painter
113. Thompson, W., hairdresser
115. Gray, Samuel, labourer
117. Shields, Mrs. Mary
119. Mullan, Robert, labourer
121. Mullan, Robt., labourer
123. Crowe, Jas., iron turner
125. Grainger, Mrs. Hannah
127. Morrison, E., labourer
129. Smith, Mrs. Agnes
131. Weir, Edward
133. Fee, Mrs. Margaret Ann
135. Henry, C.
137. Bell, James, labourer
139. Hutchinson, Miss Jean
141. Hutchinson, Miss Jean, grocer
        Edenderry Nursery School
143. Casement, James, labourer
145. Reynolds, Miss Ellen
147. Boal, John, labourer
149. Hughes, William, oiler
151. McIlroy, Sydney, fitter
153. McClelland, N., labourer
155. McArthur, F. H., joiner
157. Spence, James
159. Greer, Robert John, joiner
161. Russell, Matthew J.
163. Black, Mrs. Margt. A.
165. Crossley, Richard, joiner
167. McArthur, Francis, labourer
169. Curry, J., tinsmith
171. Totten, James, labourer
173. Straitt, Samuel, labourer
175. Logan, John, shop assistant
177. McClelland, Robert
179. Burns, J.
181. Ferris, Samuel, rougher
                              __________

   2. Side door
..........here is Raleigh Street
   4. Sloan, Samuel, grocer
   6. Tyrie, John, shop assistant
   8. Martin, John, fitter
 10. Adams, Mrs. Florence
 12. Albin, Mrs. E.
 14. Lawther, Samuel, labourer
 16. Weir, William, labourer
..........here is Howe Street
18-20. Clarke, W. C., grocer
20a. Frew, W., shoe maker
..........here is Silvio Street
22-28. Milford Clothing Co. Ltd., factory
 30. Belfast Electric Sub Station
30c. Brown & Co., Iron Foundry
 32. Cordner, William, fitter
 34. McCullough & Thornbury, builders
 36. Sternol Ltd.
   "   Brookfield Spindle Works Ltd.
..........here is Keswick Street
..........here is Bowness Street
 38. Anderson, Joseph, confectioner
 40. Flannigan, R., cooper
 42. Taggart, Andrew, plumber
 44. Fitzell, Geo., supper saloon
..........here is Tennent Street
46-50. Cotton, Stephen, & Co. Ltd., textile machine makers
   "   Milford Clothing Co. Ltd., factory
..........here is Mill Street West
 52. Wilson, J. S., weigh master
 54. Scott, Andrew, labourer
 56. McCandless, A., R.A.F.
 58. Fallis, Samuel, labourer
 60. Spratt, John A., labourer
 62. McClements, Mrs. E.
 64. Allely, Alfred, fitter
 66. Stockman, Miss Sarah
 68. Craig, W. R., labourer
 70. Quail, Frederick, machinist
 72. Johnston, Mrs. Bessie
 74. Beresford, T., labourer
 76. Gray, Alexander, moulder
 78. Smith, Joseph, joiner
 80. Lemon, D., fireman
 82. Gibson, Alfred, inspector
 84. Bracken, William, machinist
 86. Burch, Joseph, carter (Birch, Joseph, carter in 1943)
 88. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 90. Ussher, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Side door

Sylvan Street
from 85 Rosevale Street to Harcourt Drive

2-28. Vacant ground

Symons Street
at 155 Roden Street

   1. Chapman, Joseph
   3. Cassidy, John, linen presser
   5. Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Nixon, George, carter
   9. McCormick, D., sheet metal worker
 11. Adair, D., joiner
 13. Whitten, H., storeman
 15. Steele, S., sculptor
 17. White, Norman, tenter
 19. Buchanan, J. A., labourer
 21. Braithwait, Wm. D., plasterer
 23. Blackender, A., hackle setter
 25. Robinson, Hugh, machinist
                              __________

       Hepworth & Thompson
   2. Matier, George, confectioner
   4. Currie, Albert, labourer
   6. McNally, Miss C.
   8. Hylands, Wm., driver
 10. Wilkinson, Charles, fitter
 12. Gorman, Mrs. Mary A.
 14. Kirkwood, William, clerk
 16. Morrow, W. J., labourer
 18. Morrow, Alex., machine operator
 20. Cassidy, John, shop manager
 22. McLaren, N., clerk
 24. McKernin, William, plumber
 26. Long, F., labourer

Syringa Street
from 169 Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Cochrane, Miss E. M.
   3. Coombe, S. F., clerk
   5. Barnes, Miss
   7. Campbell, Mrs.
   9. McDowell, J., boot maker
 11. McCleery, Samuel, brick layer
 13. Horner, Thomas, carpenter
 15. Lutton, James, blacksmith
 17. Millar, George, labourer
 19. Burns, James, labourer
 21. Thompson, Miss Lucy
 23. Moore, R., storeman
 25. Quirk, A. M., grocer
                              __________

   2. Hadden, Charles
   4. Gawley, Miss M. W.
   6. Walker, Mrs. M. S.
   8. Gillis, Adam, labourer
 10. Mackey, Mrs. S.
 12. Davidson, Thomas, slinger
 14. McCabe, James M., painter
 16. Wilson, W., labourer
 18. Black, John, bus conductor
 20. Long, W. J., labourer