LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1924   1960


Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Baden Powell Street
from 102 Oldpark Road to Louisa Street

       Lynn Junior Primary School, A. B. McLaughlin, principal
   1. Patton, Robert, clerk
   3. McCrea, Thos., clerk
   5. Coburn, Mrs.
   7. McGarrell, Stanley, bleacher
   9. Heath, James
 11. Compton, Wm., moulder
 13. Armstrong, S., chef
 15. Orr, Robert, tenter
 17. Morrison, Robt., labourer
 19. Goldie, Miss Mary
 21. Brown, John, draughtsman
                               __________

   2. Squires, R., painter
   4. Warwick, John, iron moulder
   6. Dennison, Wm., fitter
   8. Hamilton, J., salesman
 10. Graham, John
 12. Hull, Wm., mounter
 14. Beattie, Mrs. Alicia
 16. Bustard, Miss Margaret
 18. Pitts, Henry, P.O. engineer
 20. Smyth, David, fitter (Smith, David, fitter in 1943)
 22. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Weir, Miss Letitia
 26. Playfair, W. F., plasterer
 28. Shearer, Edward
 30. Sowney, G., male nurse (Downey)
 32. Johnston, Arthur, labourer
 34. Fleming, Robt. H., tram driver
 36. Mountford, Wm., foreman
 38. McMullan, John, printer
38a. Baird Bros., building contractors
 40. Rankin, Andrew, plater
 42. Cunningham, L., clerk
 44. Wilson, Edmund, painter
 46. Black, A., aircraft worker
 48. Bell, David, blacksmith
 50. Gawley, Jos., laborer
 52. Preshaw, John, motor driver
 54. Boyd, J. Walter M., builder

Bagot Street
from 6 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Fleming, John, plater
   3. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Robinson, J., boiler maker
   7. Patterson, S. S., labourer
   9. Keith, R., labourer
 11. Lewis, William, labourer
 13. McCormick, H., plumber
 15. Harrison, Fredk., labourer
 17. Hendy, Miss A., factory worker
 19. Russell, A. G., conductor
 21. Jordan, Robt. J., french polisher
 23. Hobson, Mrs. Jennie
 25. Clarke, Robert, labourer
 27. Mawhirk, John, linen lapper
                               __________

 2a. Nelson, Wm., fire ltr. mfr.
   2. McAlister, Saml., labourer
   4. McCormick, J., labourer
   6. Johnston, R., paper cutter
   8. Davidson, Alan, rigger
 10. Barr, Miss May
 12. Richardson, Mrs. F.
 14. Patterson, Miss Agnes
 16. Irwin, Holt, manager
 18. Waring, Samuel, fitter
 20. Moore, The Misses
 22. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 24. Duncan, John, driver

Bain's Place
at 4 Amelia Street

         steam fittings
   1. Brown, Adam G., & Co. Ltd.
   3. Ferguson, T., fancy box maker
   5. St. Andrew's Wallpaper Co. Ltd., The, Wholesale Wallpaper Merchants
   "   Addy, E. T. & Son, yarn merchants
   "   Smith, J. M., (Linens), Ltd., linen merchants
   7. Browne, R. R., & Co. Ltd., Printers and Box Makers
   "   Ulster Plastics Ltd.
   "   Kennedy, G., & Co. Ltd., shirt manufacturers
       Faulkner, S. G., linen merchant
       Aiken, John, & Son, Ltd., Printers, Bookbinders, Stationers

Bainesmore Drive
from 329 Springfield Road to March Street

   1. Mathers, Mrs. Annie
   3. Rush, Jas., coach painter
   5. Silby, A., fitter
   7. McClelland, Miss W.
   9. Straghan, James, case maker (Strahan, James, packer in 1943)
 11. Phenix, S. J., joiner
 13. Madine, Mrs. Josephine
 15. Russell, Wm., moulder
 17. Larmour, Mrs. M.
 19. Cunningham, Arthur
 21. Campbell, Chas., tram conductor
 23. Montgomery, Alexander, labourer?
 25. McBratney, Jos., moulder (McBratty, J., milkman in 1943)
 27. McCroskery, Mrs. J. B.
 29. Curry, G., pattern maker
 31. Maxwell, William J.
 33. McCauley, Wm., fitter
 35. Davey, Robert, fitter
 37. Irvine, T. John, clerk
 39. Hinds, John, labourer
 41. McQueen, Max, foreman
 43. McAllister, Albert, cashier
 45. Kayes, Samuel, inspector
 47. Courtney, T. J., tenter
 49. Wylie, Thomas, tram conductor
 51. Gault, Jos., brick layer
 53. Cairns, Mrs.
 55. Bracken, Gro., machinist
 57. Tucker, Charles E., R.N.V.R.
 59. Wylie, Archibald, driver
                           __________

       Garage
   2. Armstrong, G., cleaner
   4. Smith, Samuel, fireman
   6. Kays, Mrs. Louisa
   8. Foreman, F., refrig. engineer
 10. Glencross, Saml., pork cutter
 12. Clarke, R. J., fitter
 14. McWilliams, Hugh, electrical welder
 16. Spear, Edward W., R.U.C.
 18. McMillan, Thos., painter
 20. Cooper, Walter, painter
 22. Hamilton, Frank, clerk
 24. Grant, Geo., compositor
 26. Mayes, Thomas, joiner
 28. Foreman, Wm., tailor
 30. Bell, Wm. J., conductor
 32. Finlay, William, mechanic
 34. Bridger, Mrs. Edith
 36. Yendall, Mrs. Florence
 38. Gorman, Wm. M., machinist
 40. Richardson, G., iron turner
 42. Hutton, R., machine man
 44. Hamilton, Mrs. Susan
 46. Gray, Mrs. Emily
 48. McCutcheon, Mrs. Maria
 50. Allen, Robert, labourer
 52. McCleary, Frank, fitter
 54. Irvine, H., labourer
 56. Minhinnick, G., driller
 58. Ditty, Henry, porter
 60. Booth, George, conductor

Baker Street
from 59 Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. McCurry, Charles, publican (McCorry, Charles, publican in 1943)
   3. Stewart, John, labourer
   5. Gregg, Michael, rougher
   7. Mulholland, Fras., labourer
   9. Maguire, John, labourer
 11. Henry, Mrs. Mary
 13. Maguire, Denis, box maker
 15. McCabe, Wm., steel erector
 17. Mason, William, labourer
 19. Earley, Robert, labourer
 21. Stewart, Mrs. C.
 23. Shaw, John, labourer
 25. Curtis, John, labourer
 27. McCabe, Michael, labourer
 29. Curran, Miss Kathleen
 31. Gregg, Mrs. M. A.
 33. Connolly, Patk., carter
 35. Donnelly, Mrs. M.
 37. McElhone, I., labourer
 39. Flynn, Patk., labourer
 41. McAllister, Mary
 43. McColgan, Mrs. S. A.
 45. McAteer, W. J., dealer
 47. Vallely, Miss Mary
 49. Christie, Mrs. Sadie
 51. O'Connor, P., sorter
 53. MaGinn, Thomas P., labourer
 55. McIlhome, Henry, labourer (McIlhone in 1943)
 57. Henry, Joseph, labourer
 59. Coogan, Mrs. Lucy
 61. Holden, William J., labourer
 63. Reid, Jas., labourer
 65. McCann, Mrs. J.
                               __________

   2. Largey, Mrs. M. J.
   4. Doherty, Andrew, clerk
   6. Kelly, Henry, dealer
   8. Burns, Thos., labourer
 10. Hodgen, Joseph, labourer
 12. Monaghan, Robert, labourer
 14. Hanna, William, labourer
 16. Finnigan, Mrs. Mary Ann
 18. Harper, Thos., labourer
 20. Mason, James, labourer
 22. Ferris, Miss
 24. Maguire, Miss B.
 26. McAteer, Mrs. T.
 28. Wilson, John, labourer
 30. McGuigan, Miss Emily
 32. Toner, William J., labourer
 34. McAreavey, Bernard, labourer
 36. Anderson, Jos., labourer
 38. Hillen, Michael, labourer
   "   Reilley, Pat., labourer
 40. Doherty, Mrs. Mary
 42. Golden, J., joiner
 44. Kane, Thomas, labourer
 46. Leathem, Thos., labourer
 48. Kennedy, John, dealer
 50. Walsh, David, slater
 52. McCrory, Mrs. Annie
 54. Barr, Daniel, labourer
 56. Lindsay, Jas., labourer
 58. McIlhone, Daniel, labourer
 60. Robb, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 62. Gallagher, Mrs. Annie
 64. McKenna, John, labourer

Balaclava Street
from 100 Falls Road to Raglan Street

       side door
   3. Cochrane, Mrs. E.
   5. Toal, Miss Mary
   7. Brannigan, John, labourer
   9. O'Hare, Patk., bar man
 11. Magee, Edward, carter
 13. Carroll, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Ginley, Jas. T., labourer
 17. Nolan, Patrick, brick layer
 19. Shannon, E., coalman
 21. Lavery, James, chef
 23. O'Laughlin, Mrs. Mary
 25. Bell, James, labourer
 27. McCaffrey, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Ross Street
 31. Yard
 33. McMurrough, John, clerk
 35. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 37. Flynn, Jas. M. S., labourer
 39. McKeever, Miss M.
 41. Connolly, John, cleaner
 43. Quinn, Miss B.
 45. Magee, Mary A.
 47. Conlon, Mrs. Rose
 49. Flanagan, Patrick, salesman
 51. Campbell, Mrs. Theresa
 53. McFarlane, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Marron, Thomas, grocer
   4. McConnell, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Inkerman Street
..........here is Ross Street
 16. McCurrie, Frank, grocer
 18. Connolly, Michael, seaman
 20. Gorman, Gerard, labourer
 22. O'Hanlon, Miss Mary
 24. Kennedy, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Montgomery, Mrs. P.
 28. Mooney, Frank, labourer
 30. McKechnie, Mrs. Mary
 32. Dowds, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Fleming, Charles N., joiner
 36. Fox, Miss E.
 38. Reid, D., mechanic
 40. Miller, Robt., baker
 42. Reavey, Mrs. M. K., publican

Balfour Avenue
at 164 Ormeau Road to Shaftesbury Avenue

   1. Perry, Adam W., salesman
   3. McKinstry, Wm. Jas., carter
   5. Mahood, Wm., labourer
   7. Corry, David, clerk
   9. Magill, Hugh, conductor
 11. Robinson, Miss Mary
 13. Shackles, J., boiler maker (Sheckles, J., boiler maker in 1943)
 15. Alexander, J., inspector
 17. Montgomery, M., plumber
 19. Bassett, William
 21. Napier, W., steward
 23. Brown, James, linen lapper
 25. McIntyre, John, clerk
 27. Dowling, Miss P.
 29. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
 31. Webb, B., driller
 33. Purdy, H., joiner
 35. Smyth, Mrs.
 37. Mills, Wm., painter
 39. Hanlon, Miss N.
 41. McKee, Mrs.
 43. Totten, A., fireman
 45. Davidson, Wm., joiner
 47. McConnell, W. J., driver
 49. Smyth, Mrs. A.
 51. Lemon, Mrs. Jane
 53. Arneill, Victor, fireman
 55. Shirra, Mrs.
 57. Stevenson, R.
 59. McPartland, Thos., labourer
 61. Leggett, Mrs.
 63. Murphy, Thomas, furniture dealer
       Vacant ground
75-77. Scholastic Production Co. Ltd.
 79. Young, Mrs. G.
 81. Montgomery, Mrs. S.
 83. Hanna, Mrs. M.
 85. Munn, Joseph, trimmer
 87. O'Malley, A. P., collector
 89. McKeown, Mrs. Teresa
91-93. Stevenson, W. J., & Co. Ltd., shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   Porter Bros. (Belfast) Ltd
       Belfast Commercial Boat Club
 95. Clarke, Mrs. Emma
 97. Courtney & Co., Builders
                               __________

 2a. Wright, J. H., draughtsman
   2. Brannigan, Miss M.
   4. Ferguson, Robert, engineer
   6. Caskey, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Downes, A. C.
 10. McKnight, Mrs. A.
 12. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 14. Condy, Mrs. J.
 16. Condy, John, clerk
 18. McClune, Wm. John, clerk
 20. McMullan, F. J., bread salesman
 22. McGrady, L. J., sorter
 24. Gibson, Thos., joiner
 26. Loughlin, Geo., bookkeeper
 28. Heron, Wm., labourer
 30. Henry, Wm., driller
 32. McCallum, D., salesman
 34. Lowden, J., E.T.U. official (Lowry, R., labourer in 1943)
 36. Bradley, W. J., assistant labour master
 38. Coates, John, electrician
 40. Molineaux, The Misses
 42. Kennedy, Jas., foundry man
 44. Lecky, James, labourer
 46. Davidson, Miss E.
 48. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 50. McAllister, Mrs. E.
 52. Reaney, James, postman
 54. Clark, Mrs. S.
 56. Gamble, Henry, box maker
 58. McCartney,. Jas., shipwright
 60. Jones, A.
 62. Houston, Mrs. Maud
 64. McCoy, W. J., labourer
 66. Bennett, Alex., gardener
 68. McAllister, Miss Marie
 70. McGrath, Mrs.
..........here is Rutland Street
..........here is Farnham Street
..........here is Hatfield Street
 72. Corbett, J., clerk
 74. Stewart, Mrs. W.
 76. Breen, Mrs.
 78. Calvert, Mrs.
 80. Savage, Mrs. C.
 82. Watson, Samuel, joiner
 84. Fleming, R., gas inspector
 86. Lennon, David, salesman
 88. Branagh, A. H., fitter
 90. Boylan, F. J., hairdresser
 92. Nicholson, Mrs.
 94. Graham, J., coach builder
 96. Donaghy, D., inspector
 98. Smyth, James, labourer
100. Worth, Louis, baker
102. Acheson, W. J., labourer
104. Dixon, Robert, lift attendant
106. Alexander, Robert, traveller
108. Young, Miss A.
110. Daly, E., lamp lighter
112. O'Hare, E., upholsterer
        Vacant ground
114. Kewley, W. A. R., sheet metal worker
116. McNally, W. J., driver
118. Herald, Mrs.
120. Rea, Jas., caulker
122. Linton, Archibald, driver
124. Patterson, John, carter
126. Baine, F., painter
128. Montgomery, W., baker
130. Kernaghan, C., painter
132. Simpson, Miss A.
134. Mills, S., overlooker
136. Moore, R., joiner
138. Kernaghan, C.
140. Todd, A., fitter
142. McPeake, Mrs. M.
144. Orr, L., labourer
146. Monaghan, Eugene, bar man

Balholm Drive
from 6 Brompton Park to Estoril Park

..........here is Ladbrook Drive
..........here is Duneden Park
       Forum Cinema (rear)
 22. Doherty, John, painter
 24. Bates, William, driver
 26. Walsh, John, hair dresser
 28. McCrory, Nurse, S.C.M.N.D.
 30. Fairclough, Samuel, bus conductor
 32. Fairclough, Robert, tram driver
 34. Ball, William, labourer
 36. Hewitt, James J., butcher
 38. Fairclough, William, plater
 40. McCluskey, John, engineer
 42. McGearty, Jos., poster wrtr.
 44. Huddleston, P., labourer
 46. McGearty, P., labourer
 48. Stevenson, Andrew, iron turner
 50. Ball, Thomas, plater's helper
 52. McAllister, Miss Mary
 54. Macauley, Mrs. Sarah E.
 56. Bates, Mrs. Hannah
 58. McFadyen, Miss A.
 60. Cleary, Francis, bread server
 62. Taylor, John, labourer
 64. Logan, Hugh, fish monger
 66. O'Connor, D., clerk
 68. Quinn, John, butcher
 70. Holdick, Herbert L.
 72. Toland, Daniel, labourer
 74. Stevenson, James, motorman
 76. Galway, Thomas, conductor
 78. Boyle, Mrs. Kathleen
 80. Martin, John, club manager

Balkan Street
from Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Fulton, John, labourer
   3. O'Neill, Patrick, lorry driver
   5. McCarrigan, Mrs. E. (Girrigan, Mrs. E. in 1943)
   7. McGreevy, H., labourer
   9. Moreland, Mrs. Mary
 11. O'Hanlon, J., attendant
 13. Mulholland, J., labourer
 15. Hughes, Miss E.
 17. Donnelly, Felix, butcher
 19. Dorran, Patk., labourer (Dorrain, Patrick in 1943)
 21. Dougan, Wm., baker
 23. Reilly, Jas., labourer
 25. Finnegan, J.
 27. Sullivan, Wm., painter
 29. Murphy, J., labourer
 31. McGuigan, Fras., labourer
 33. Murphy, Miss M.
 35. McMurray, P. J., labourer
 37. Farrell, Mrs. Jane
 39. Duffin, Mrs. M.
 41. McCoy, Robert, machinist
 43. Smyth, William, labourer
 45. Dargan, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Osman Street
 47. May, Jos., dealer
 49. Farrell, Michael, labourer
 51. McDonald, Thos., fish dryer
 53. Cochrane, Thos., tailor
 55. Dipps, Mrs. C.
 57. Clifford, Mrs. Catherine
 59. Tennison, Mrs. Sarah
 61. O'Neill, John, driver
 63. McVicker, William, hair dresser
 65. Burns, Mrs. Alice
 67. Reynolds, John, presser
 69. Sharpe, Mrs. Annie
 71. O'Brien, Patk., civil servant
 73. Mulholland, P.
 75. Duffy, Geo., labourer
 77. Tully, Malachy, storeman
 79. Crawford, Mrs. J.
 81. Norman, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Cape Street
 89. Mount, Francis, labourer
 91. McCamley, Patrick, labourer
 93. McGlone, J. J., labourer (Maglone, J. J., labourer in 1943)
 95. Barlow, Miss Annie
 97. McCann, Henry, milkman
 99. Mallon, Thos., fitter
101. McKenna, Miss I.
103. Lavery, John, labourer
105. McKeown, John
107. Heaney, T. J., labourer
109. Henderson, Joseph, labourer
111. Monaghan, Mrs. Elizabeth
113. Reid, William, labourer
115. Bloomer, Mrs. Margaret
117. O'Neill, Thomas, grocer
                               __________

   2. Fagan, John, grocer
   4. McEntee, Mrs. Mary
   "   McIlroy, Mrs. E.
   6. Moreland, Mrs. Alice
   8. Gilmore, W. J., labourer
 10. McKay, Francis, labourer
 12. Donegan, John, tailor
 14. Wilson, Peter, labourer
 16. Downey, T. J., labourer
 18. McCauley, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Mooney, Wm., tailor
 22. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 24. Smyth, Edward, packer
 26. O'Rawe, Richard, labourer
 28. Fox, William, printer
 30. Farrell, John
 32. McQuillan, Mrs. M.
 34. McQuaid, John, baker
 36. Prendergast, Miss Jane
 38. Whinnery, John, park ranger (Whinery, John, labourer in 1943)
 40. Burns, Mrs. E.
 42. Darragh, Mrs. A.
 44. McCrory, Matthew, grocer
..........here is Osman Street
46, 48. St. Patrick's Primary School - Miss K. McCarthy, principal
 50. Lidster, Geo., fitter
 52. O'Prey, John, labourer
 54. Tennison, Jos., driver
 56. McKey, Patrick, spindle maker
 58. McAree, Jos., motor driver
 60. McShane, Thos., labourer
 62. O'Hara, W., waiter
 64. McCloskey, John, labourer
 66. Cree, Miss Jennie
 68. Lindon, Mrs. M.
 70. Hann, Mrs. Bridget
 72. Camarody, Mrs. E.
 74. Rosbotham, Thomas, brick layer
 76. Webb, Francis, painter
..........here is Cape Street
 84. Nugent, Wm., painter
 86. Hawkins, P., machinist
 88. Thompson, J., labourer
 90. McCartan, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 92. Hughes, Miss Susan
 94. Morgan, B., labourer
 96. Gavin, W., labourer
 98. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary Ellen
100. Greer, Mrs. M. A.
102. McCallum, Peter, painter
104. McMorrough, Mrs. K.
106. Bellew, T., waiter
108-110. McCullough, P., cinema attendant

Ballagh Beg
from 83 Bingnian Drive to 60 Bearnagh Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built

Ballarat Street
at 91 Ravenhill Road

   1. Denny, Dr. C. T.
 1a. Martin, R. H., motor engineer
   5. Side door
..........here is St. Kilda Street
   7. Barkley, John, grocer
   9. Wylie, Thomas
 11. Payne, H., coal trimmer
 13. Craig, James, store man
 15. McClements, T., engineer
 17. Glover, John W., labourer
 19. Collins, Alfred, labourer
 21. Coubrough, M., tinsmith
 23. Stirling, W. J., welder
 25. Sinton, Walter, joiner
 27. Garret, Wm., tram driver
 29. Morrow, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 31. McKibben, Miss C.
 33. Carser, Joseph, labourer
 35. Williams, Miss
 37. Picking, Geo., chief engineer
..........here is St. Kilda Street
 39. Crozier, Wm., clerk
 41. McLellan, Mrs. Sarah H. M.
 43. Murphy, Robert, electrician
 45. Thompson, Jas., aircraft worker
 47. Hill, H. B., fitter
 49. Wood, James, engineer
 51. Adams, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Stewart, Mrs. Clara
 55. Hagan, W. J., store man
 57. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Hyde, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Craig, Wm., telephone operator
 63. Connolly, Miss Susan
 65. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 67. Hawks, Samuel, crane driver
 69. Hoey, W. J.
 71. Williams, J. A., moulder
 73. Jeffrey, J., boiler maker
 75. Gaw, T., labourer
 77. Riddles, John, joiner
 79. Maxwell, Hugh, labourer
 81. Hyde, John, cabinet maker
 83. Stafford, Robert
 85. McCausland, Mrs. Elizabeth
       McCrea, E., & Co. Ltd., paper bag manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Stevens, Geo., messenger
   4. Douey, Joseph, motor mechanic
   6. Getgood, G., aircraft worker
   8. Fisher, Hugh, railway driver
 10. Greenlees, Mrs. Mary
 12. Rainey, Walter, shipyard worker
 14. Martin, Mrs. Susanna
 16. Crilly, William, labourer
 18. McAuley, J.
 20. Kerr, J., labourer
 22. Livingstone, Thomas, rivetter
 24. Cranston, Mrs. Annie
 26. McCarthy, Andrew, storeman
 28. Dornan, Wm., labourer
 30. Miller, Joseph, labourer
 32. Weir, W. M., labourer
 34. Steenson, Geo., car lifter
 36. Brown, Henry, welder
 38. Orr, Cecil, hide classer
 40. Carson, Matthew, labourer
 42. Armstrong, T., felt maker
 44. Close, Robt., driver
 46. Kennedy, S. J., labourer
 48. Mawhinney, Hugh, storeman
 50. Rowan, Robert, clerk
 52. Henderson, Wm., driller
 54. Whiteside, W. R., labourer
 56. Henderson, J. W., labourer
       Willowfield Parochial Mission Hall
 64. Inglis & Co. (vehicle building)
   "   Robb, Victor H., & Co., Ltd., coach builders
       Kirk, Alister, & Co. Ltd., motor engineers
       Swinson's Engineering Works, engineers
 66. Payne, D., caretaker
       G.P.O. Garage

Ballycarry Street
from 34 Ballymoney Street to Ballyclare Street

   1. Murray, Edward, spirit merchant
   3. McDowell, Mrs. M.
   5. Bamford, Robert, butcher
   7. Clarkin, P., labourer
   9. Campbell, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Doherty, Ashley, moulder
 13. McCleave, A., iron turner
 15. McCullough, A., soldier
 17. Cosgrove, James, labourer
 19. Bell, J. E., labourer
 21. Gillespie, John, labourer
 23. Jones, Thomas, dealer
 25. Scott, Samuel, watchman
 27. McKee, John, stager
 29. Redmond, Robt., bread server (Redman, Robert in 1943)
 31. Bateman, George, soldier
 33. Erwin, D., checker
 35. Lawther, Wm., shipwright
 37. Forsythe, Robert, stager
 39. Neill, R. J., labourer
 41. Kirkpatrick, George, labourer
 43. Russell, Wm., labourer
 45. McCleave, Mrs. Martha
 47. Beattie, George, carter
 49. Nolan, James, painter
 51. Melville, Robert, seaman
 53. Vogan, Thomas, labourer
 55. Orchin, W. J., docker
 57. Mitchell, W. J., labourer
 59. Proctor, T., turner
 61. Henderson, Jas., fitter
 63. King, Charles, labourer
 65. Lenaghan, P., costing clerk
                              __________

   2. Irvine, James, cash store
   4. Gibson, Mrs. E.
   6. Smallwood, William H.
   8. Smallwood, A. J., labourer
 10. McCallen, Jas., driver
 12. Hughes, Wm., labourer
..........Here is Ballymena Street
 16. Cairns, William, grocer
 18. Crowe, Mrs. Florence
 20. Shehan, Daniel, labourer (Sheehan, Daniel in 1943)
 22. Young, John, labourer
 24. McKeown, Wm., R.U.C.
 26. Trainor, W., labourer
..........here is Ballycastle Street
 28. Vacant
 30. McAllister, Charles, shipwright
 32. Laughlin, Joseph, cleaner
 34. Brown, Henry, labourer
 36. Conaty, Mrs. Annie
 38. Rodgers, Miss Jane
..........here is Ballynure Street
..........here is Ballyclare Street

Ballycastle Street
from 197 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

   1. Side door
   3. Walker, John, docker
   5. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
   7. Williamson, N., caretaker
   9. Berry, Thomas, driller
 11. Melville, Mrs. Rose
 13. Beattie, Mrs. Martha
 15. Swann, Alex., fireman
 17. Grundie, Edmund, mounter (Grundle, Edmund, mounter in 1943)
 19. Wallace, Thomas, labourer
 21. Boyd, Wm. J. S., labourer
 23. Smyth, Miss Mary
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Jackson, George, butcher
 29. Boyd, John, labourer
 31. Adrain, John, plater
 33. Bates, W. J., painter
 35. Jackson, David John, labourer
 37. Rankin, Richd. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Craig, William, store keeper
   4. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Millen, R. A., fitter
   8. Boyd, Samuel A., labourer
 10. Bell, Wm., labourer
 12. Maltman, N., milk vendor
 14. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 16. Graham, H., baker
 18. Black, Samuel, labourer
 20. Frame, Samuel, fitter
 22. Barr, John, machinist
 24. Robinson, W. E., lorry driver
 26. Foster, Edward, labourer
 28. Kernaghan, Robt., stager
 30. Hendry, John E., labourer
 32. French, George, tenter
 34. McQuade, Wm., rivetter
 36. McGrath, H., labourer
 38. Vacant

Ballyclare Road
from Antrim Road (Glengormley) to Manse Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Dundee, Alexander, Chemist & Optician
       Belfast Banking Company Ltd., Glengormley Sub-Branch - J. S. Hunter, manager
       Ralston, Alexander N., Boot & Shoe Merchant
       Shop being built
..........Here is Portland Avenue
       Stewart, Samuel
       McBride, Miss Martha, grocer
       McBride, S., & Sons, building contractors
       Twyford, H., & Co., Automobile & Electrical Engineers
                                Clairview
       Twyford, Hugh
                                Lismoyne
       Creighton, Saml. G., manager
                                Mon-Abri
       McCaul, Thos.
..........Here is Glenbourne Avenue
                               Thornbrook
       Gordon, Andrew, builder
       East Antrim Hockey Club
..........Here is Hillview Drive
                                Benvenuto
       Saunders, George, joiner
                                  Davena
       Logan, David
                                  Logmor
       Logan, Jas.
                            Tyrone Cottage
       Walker, Frederick Wm.
                                    Casa
       Thompson, Arthur, draughtsman
       House being built
..........Here is Hillview Park
       Vacant ground
..........Here is Sally Gardens
       Vacant ground
       McQuillan, Wm. J., publican
       Vacant ground
                                 Ashville
       Crockett, Mrs. Mary
..........Here is Ballyduff Road
       Carnmoney Harmony Hall
       Bell, Thos., labourer
                            Masora Terrace
   6. Fleming, Wm., carpenter
   5. Hunter, Mrs. Mary E.
   4. McConnell, Robt., insurance agent
   3. Boyd, Allan H., warehouseman
   2. Thompson, John, labourer
   1. McNeilly, Thos., labourer
                          Murrayville Terrace
   1. McMeekin, Thos., joiner
   2. Stevenson, Wm.
   3. Murray, Wm., farmer
   4. Montgomery, A., civil servant
       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Vacant ground
                               Sunnycrest
       Smith, John, caterer
                                Rosedale
       Byrne, Mrs. R. M.
                            Sunrise Terrace
   1. Harbison, Andrew M., builder
   2. Palmer, John, signalman
   3. Dunn, Jas., labourer
   4. Mellon, W., art. well borer
   5. Hurrell, Wm., labourer
   6. Maguire, Wm., builders' supplier
   7. Wilson, Jas.
   8. Ingram, Wm.
   9. McBride, Mrs. Martha
                                Glenvale
       Occupied
                                 Taurang
       Howe, Henry T. G., civil servant
                              Windermere
       Newton, Archibald, representative
                                Dunrover
       Williamson, Samuel
       Vacant ground
..........Here is Glencairn Drive
                                Bathmarne
       Davidson, Miss Jane
                                  Albana
       Yorke, Robert
                                 Rosevale
       Shannon, Wm., fitter
                                Laurelvale
       Mahaffey, Jas., fitter
                                 Clareen
       McLoughlin, T. J. P., M.A., teacher
       Twyford, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
                            Mahmoud Villas
   1. Gallagher, Mrs. E., grocer
   2. Beck, John, taxi proprietor
   3. Smith, Mrs. E.
   4. Houston, J., secretary
   5. Watters, J.
   6. McConkey, J. C., joiner
   7. Rice, Mrs. S. L.
   8. Occupied
       Vacant ground
                             Greenmount
       Hamilton, Mrs.
..........Here is Armstrong's Lane
       Vacant ground
       McCormick, John
       Vacant ground
                              The Beeches
   1. Jackson, Mrs. T.
   2. McMillen, Miss R.
                                Carnvue
       Harper, Hugh, clerk
                          Warwick Haven
       Collins, Albert J., P.O. official
                                Laurieston
       Mawhinney, James, civil servant
                                 Ebenezer
       Hammond, J., furniture dealer
       Logan, ?
                               Carnarvon
       Carmichael, Wm., building contractor
                                Maurville
       Morgan, Thos., carrier
       Vacant ground
                               Woodburn
       Pierce, Mrs. E. J.
                          Ballyhenry Villas
   1. Millar, David, packer
   2. Stewart, John, grocer
..........Here is Ladysmith
       Vacant ground
                           Martella Terrace
   6. Todd, Thos., labourer
   5. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
   4. McAuley, Daniel, joiner
   3. Strange, ?
   2. McNeice, James, sail maker
   1. Adams, Jas., baker
                                 Masona
       Hutchinson, John, painter
                                  Naomi
       Bain, Robert, docker
                               Dehra Dun
       Stevenson, Joseph, soldier
                               Verbena
       Magowan, Wm. W., clerk
       Vacant ground

Ballyclare Street
from 219 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

1-39. Vacant ground
                            __________

 2a. Ferguson, Matthew
2-46. Vacant ground

Ballyduff Road
off Ballyclare Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Side Gate
       Vacant ground
                            The Bungalow
       Brown, S. C., haulage contractor
       Vacant ground
..........Here is Glebe Road
       Vacant ground
       Tolland, Mrs. Margaret
       Vacant
       Vacant ground
       Carnmoney Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. H. Nicholson
       Carnmoney Dispensary and Registrar's Office - Dr. D. C. Lennie, medical officer and registrar
..........Here is Carnmoney Road
                               Craig's Row
   1. Boyd, Edward, grocer
   2. Ferron, Thos., labourer
   3. Campbell, C., labourer
   4. Smyth, Miss M. J.
   5. Andrews, Wm., postman
   6. McIlwaine, William
   7. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
   8. Andrews, Samuel
   9. McIlwaine, Jas., labourer
                               Sherowen
       McClune, A. C., teacher
       Carnmoney Primary School - A. C. McClune, principal
       Ballyduff Mission Hall
       Vacant ground
                           Dixon's Cottages
   1. Jenkins, Mrs. S.
   2. Hewitt, Thos., labourer
       Vacant ground
                                Rocklands
       Milliken, W. H., farmer
       Vacant ground
       Boyd, David, director
                                Morelands
       Dixon, Wm., farmer
       Vacant ground
       McFlynn, Wm., blacksmith
..........Here is Quarry Road
                             __________

                                Hillcrest
       Todd, Wm. J., carter
       Hickieson, Jos.
                            El-Berth Villas
   1. Grainger, David
   2. Strange, Jas.
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground
                                Lilywood
       Kirk, S. J., caulker
       Harbison, M., foreman
       Vacant ground
..........Here is Glebe Road
       Carnmoney Orange Hall
       Vacant ground
       Archbold, Thos., labourer
       Vacant ground
..........Here is Carnmoney Road
                           Craig's Cottages
   1. Holmes, Jas., driver
   2. Given, Samuel, labourer
   3. Robb, John, labourer
   4. Jackson, Samuel
       Vacant ground
                         Bryson's Cottages
   1. McIlwaine, F.
   2. Steele, Robert
   3. Hoy, J., labourer
   4. McKeown, Marshall
                           Dixon's Cottages
   3. McNeilly, Mrs. E.
   4. Cowden, Robt., shop assistant
   5. McCammond, Saml., fireman
   6. Black, Misses
                             Dixon's Row
   1. McClean, David
   2. Ferron, Robt., labourer
   3. Ferron, Hugh
   4. McCammond, Samuel, stager
   5. McIlwaine, Mrs. K.
   6. Mulholland, Wm.
       Vacant ground
       Cooke, Mrs. E. M.
                              Winterdene
       Campbell, John, farmer
       Vacant ground
                           Ballyduff House
       Bradley, Wm., director
       Vacant ground
                          Dixon's Cottages
   1. Forsythe, Robt., labourer
   2. Coleman, David, labourer
   3. McIlwaine, John, docker
       Vacant ground
       Lemon, Mrs.
       Loftus, John, painter
       McGookin, Mrs. Sarah
                           Copeland View
       Davidson, Cecil
                          Ballyduff Cottages
   1. Hall, Mrs. I.
   2. Aldridge, Geo.
       Vacant ground

Ballygomartin Road
at 66 Woodvale Road

   1. Lecture Hall (rear entrance)
   3. McGladery, Samuel
   5. Young, F. W., mineral water manufacturer
   7. Archer, Dr. W. S.
   9. Nixon, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. McCreery, Mrs. Ellen
 13. McKeown, James
 15. Ramsey, Andw. D., provision merchant
 17. Robinson, Wm., scrap merchant
 21. Woodvale Cricket Club
 23. McAlpin, D., traveller
 25. Weir, Robert, tram inspector
 27. Sterling, D. C.
 29. Barnes, W. J., bookkeeper
 31. Gilpin, N., grocer
 33. Kirk, Robert
 35. Morton, Mrs. E.
 37. Quinn, Robert R., grocer
 39. Lappin, A., R.U.C.
 41. Conway, J.
 43. Keers, Mrs. E.
 45. McCullough, William
 47. HcIvor, H., teacher (McIvor)
 49. Montgomery, Mrs. J.
 51. McDonald, Ven. J. R., M.A.
..........here is Twaddell Avenue
51a. Garages
 53. Vacant ground
 55. Bowles, S.
 57. Wilson, Miss Annie
 59. Rainey, F., pattern maker
 61. Morton, George, scrap merchant
 63. Bailie, John G., painter
 65. Campbell, Jas., tram conductor
 67. McAreavey, W., newsagent
..........here is Rutherglen Street
 69. Shanks, Wm., painter
 71. Armstrong, Robt., engineer
 73. McVeigh, D., agent
 75. Baxter, Miss Annie
 77. Fullerton, William
 79. Walker, W.
 81. Baillie, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Glencairn Street
 83. McClurkin, David, grocer (McClerkin, David, grocer in 1943)
 85. Kirkpatrick, W. J., fitter
 87. Averill, Mrs. Lilian
 89. Waterworth, T., pattern maker
 91. Hunter, Mrs. Margaret
 93. McKeen, Robert
..........here is Glencairn Crescent
 99. Kerr, Mrs. E., confectioner
101. Livingstone, H., store man
103. Nicholl, John A., fitter
105. Taylor, H., J.P., M.B.E., Senator
107. Devlin, Miss Agnes
109. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
111. Bleakley, David
113. Moneypenny, John
115. Salters, W.
   "    Grancel Refinishers, recellulosing
117. McCartney, A.
..........here is Glencairn Road
        Vacant ground
129. McKeown, A., civil servant
131. McAreavey, Miss Elsie
133. Radcliffe, Jas., brick layer
135. Wright, J. W.
137. Pringle, Alex., draughtsman
139. McMurray, E., fitter
141. Brown, Mrs. H.
143. Crowe, Mrs.
145. Wilson, Cecil, clerk
147. Shannon, Mrs. E.
149. McIlroy, Robert, tenter
151. Gow, Chas.
153. Valentine, Mrs. Margt. Ann
155. O'Hara, Mrs.
157. White, John, salesman
159. Johnston, H.
161. Meharg, Miss
163. McSorley, J.
165. White, Joseph, salesman
167. McMaster, John
..........here is Westway Drive
171. Ballygomartin Recreation Club
173. McDowell, W. A., house furnisher
175. McKeown, Samuel
177. Stewart, R. A.
179. Wilkinson, Mrs. Martha
181. Armstrong, Hugh
183. Beasant, John J.
185. Greenwood, Mrs.
187. Armstrong, J. E.
..........here is Lyndhurst Gardens
        House being built
189. Watt, D., grocer
        House being built
..........here is a Lane
199. Baird, Allan, butcher
201. Willis, William
203. Machesney, James
205. Macdonald, John, fruiterer
207. Ferguson, George, upholsterer
209. Harper, E., plumber
211. Holmes, Mrs.
213. McNamara, J., dental mch.
215. Clark, R. A., R.U.C.
217. Anderson, A. W., insurance official
219. Nixon, George, preparing master
221. Nixon, Miss
223. Warke, J., plumber
225. Niblock, Mrs.
227. Wilton, Senator W. M., funeral furnisher
229. Suffern, Miss M. J.
231. Kyle, Mrs. E.
233. Hutchinson, W. J., commission agent
..........here is Ballymagarry
235. Craven, Mrs. Jessie
237. Stringer, R., carrier
239. Kirkwood, J., farmer
                               __________

       Woodvale park - side entrance
   2. Parkview Brickworks Ltd.
 2b. McConnell, Bryan, & Co., contractors
   4. Fields, W.
   6. McAdam, W. J., manufacturer
   8. Smyth, James
 10. Lusty, Mrs. Victoria
 12. McAllister, S., grocer
 14. Wilson, R. R.
 16. O'Hara, John
 18. Johnson, Miss H.
 20. McCann, Adam, clerk
 22. Minnis, H. E., insurance official
24-26. Vacant ground
 28. Melville, George, soldier
 30. Kyle, William
 32. Barr, John, sheet metal worker
 34. McAlister, Mrs. A. E.
 36. Maginnis, H., sheet metal worker
 38. Hughes, J. A., clerk
 40. Melville, Samuel
 42. McQuillan, James, store man
 44. Bishop, A., butcher
 46. Rutherford, John, fitter
 48. Millar, Robert
 50. Earley, J., joiner
 52. Peacock, Mrs. Jeanette
 54. Garage
 56. Garage
58-60. Graham, Angus, boot repairer
62-66. Forth River Primary School - S. J. C. Gallagher, principal
       Vacant ground
 72. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 74. Caulfield, David, bus driver
 76. Trimble, W. J., publican
 78. Adrain, John, brick layer
 80. Topping, J., supper saloon proprietor
 82. Lindsay, Robert, brick layer
 84. Macauley, Mrs. Annie
 86. Boyd, Mrs. Martha
 88. Atkinson, T. H., R.U.C.
 90. Walker, J. H., engineer
 92. Elliott, Frank
 94. Robinson, William
 96. Moffitt, A. E., contractor
 98. Agnew, Samuel
100. McCullough, D., manager
102. Ferguson, C. J.
104. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
106. Simpson, Charles W.
108. Bowden, Mrs. Margaret
110-112. Vacant ground
114. McIlveen, John
116. Montgomery, J., brush maker
118. Craven, John J., clerk
120. Holmes, Mrs. Margt.
122. Entwistle, Mrs.
124. Dunlop, George, butcher
126. Martin, Mrs. Agnes
128. Baird, Mrs. M.
130. Martin, S. A., & Sons Ltd., grocers and Post Office
..........here is West Circular Road
132-140. Ballygomartin Presbyterian Church Hall - Rev. R. C. Elliott, B.A.
142. McDowell, T. D., chemist
144. Hill, Mrs. Louisa
146. Watson, Mrs. E.
148. Hedley, Thomas, butcher
150. Finlay, Samuel
156. Duffield, Mrs. Margaret
158. McGaherty, G., publican
160. Patrie, Miss Agnes
162. Vacant
164. Culbert, Geo., pawn broker
166. Henderson, Mrs. J.
168. Heaney, Mrs. Elizabeth
170. Stewart, A., manager
172. Noble, R. G., boot merchant
174. Higgin, David, foreman
176. Tougher, J.
178. Abernethy, J., draughtsman
180. Watson, John, clerk
182. McMahon, W. G., bookkeeper
184. Jackson, J. C., gent's outfitter
186. Vance, Mrs. M.
188. Greenaway, Mrs. S.
190. Dennison, Rev. W. T.
192. Lowry, Frank, draper
194. Reid, H. F. McC., M.A.
200. Moorhead, Norman F., fitter
202. Hawkins, Reginald, fitter
204. McDonald, Johnston, joiner
206. Watson, ?
208. Ard, George, milkman
210. McBride, Wm. J., fitter
212. Hanna, John, plumber
214. Portis, Wm., bus driver
216. Todd, Henry, electrician
218. Beattie, Joseph, joiner
220. Hunter, Alex., pipe layer
222. Crooks, Mrs. Elizabeth
224. Gribben, George, attendant
226. Howe, Charles, labourer
228. McLean, James, packer
230. Johnston, Wm. C., foreman
232. Mearns, Wm., tram driver
234. Fletcher, Wm., seaman
236. Young, George B., seaman
238. Fleming, H., bus conductor
240. Crooks, Wm., labourer
242. Auld, Henry E., moulder
244. Murray, John, labourer
246. McCurry, Wm., labourer
248. McCrum, Thos., warder
..........Here is Highcliff Gardens
        Vacant ground
        St. Columba's Church Hall - Rev. E. A. Jones, B.D.
                                 Springhill
        Stringer, R. & T., farmers
        Kirkwood, J., farmer
        Brown, Mrs. M.
        McKeever, H., dairyman
        Forsythe, Robt., farmer
        Hamill, J., farmer
        Magee, A., farmer
        Forsythe, H. M., farmer
        Booth, Mrs. Elizabeth

Ballyhanwood Road
from King's Road to Old Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                           Coombe Croft
       English, H.
                            Nursery View
       Mawhinney, Joseph
                        Rock Fort Cottage
       Pratt-Wight, Mrs.
                                Moyard
       Clarke, Capt.
                        Ballyhanwood House
       Morrow, Mrs. M.
                                Hillcrest
       Gilchrist, Henry, manager
                             Mount Nebo
       Watson, Mrs. M.
                             __________

                         Fairybank Nursery
       Bathgate, Mrs., market gardener
       Heery, John, labourer
                              Beechview
       Skelton, S. B., insurance agent
                              Hill House
       Morrow, William, farmer
                         Ben Vista Cottage
       Vogue, S. J., labourer
                               Ben Vista
       Morrow, W. R., farmer
                              Lockview
       Morrow, Mrs. P.
                               Kennies
       Kenny, Gerald H., director
       McCausland, W., labourer
                           Sylvan Cottage
       Fairfield, R.
                                 Hillfield
       Gilbert, W. S., director
                                  Ismay
       Mann, Miss
                               Springhill
       Driscoll, W. J.

Ballymagarry
at 235 Ballygomartin Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Hutchinson, Mrs.
                               Parkview
       Hoy, Allen, farmer
       Donnelly, Miss A.
                              Loughview
       Thompson, Mrs.
                               Whitehill
       Donnelly, Miss Lily

Ballymena Street
from 185 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

   1. Johnston, Miss S.
   3. Lambe, Jos., labourer
   5. Wilkinson, R. J., fitter
   7. Robinson, T. V., machine man
   9. Jackson, Mrs. Bessie
 11. Jackson, G., labourer
 13. Higgins, Miss Florence
 15. Jellie, Joseph
 17. Howells, W., R.A.F.
 19. Stanton, Miss Lily
 21. Finlay, Andrew, cleaner
 23. Savage, James, grinder
 25. Lambe, Jas., stone cutter
 27. Ingram, Mrs. M. E.
 29. Foreman, Thomas, joiner
 31. Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Keilty, Henry, machinist
 35. McFarland, Robert, machinist
                               __________

   2. Rice, L., baker
   4. Cheevers, Andrew, docker (Shivers, Andrew in 1943)
   6. Swan, Andrew, cleaner
   8. Occupied
 10. Lambe, Mrs. S.
 12. McCullough, H., turncock
 14. Turner, Mrs.
 16. Quigley, ?, painter
 18. Crone, Mrs. Martha
 20. Kitson, Henry, labourer
 22. Hoey, David, moulder
 24. Weir, James, hairdresser
 26. Kernohan, Joseph, plater
 28. McKane, Jas., labourer
 30. Stringer, George, labourer
 32. Johnston, Mrs.
 34. Lawther, William, checker

Ballymoney Street
from 173a Oldpark Road to Rosevale Street

   1. Berry, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Watt, Robert, grocer
   5. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary
   7. McKnight, Mrs. Jeannie
   9. McAllister, Wm., painter
 11. Thompson, Arthur, tailor
 13. Bowen, Mrs. R.
 15. Hartley, Gilbert, house repairer
 17. McKibbin, L., labourer
 19. Gardiner, James, driver
 21. Robinson, H., & Sons, coal merchants and carriers
 23. Robinson, James, coal merchant
 25. Burns, Frank, cutter
 27. Gowdy, Mrs. Mary
 29. Jamison, Hugh, polisher
 31. Flanagan, John, engineer
 33. Houston, Miss Mary
 35. Hunter, William, cleaner
 37. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 39. Hamilton, H., winding master
 41. Craig, William
 43. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 45. Wilson, Miss Martha
 47. McLarnon, Joseph, carter
 49. Weir, George, labourer
 51. Bracken, T., moulder
 53. Bell, Andrew, labourer
 55. Hall, Mrs. Susan
                               __________

   2. Bill, James, male nurse
   4. Kennedy, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Gifford, Mrs. Mary
   8. Crawford, Mrs. Julia A.
 10. Phillips, Mrs.
 12. Quinn, Mrs. E.
 14. Donaldson, J., hairdresser
 16. Whiteside, Miss Elizabeth
 18. Loughlin, Alex., joiner
 20. Bowyer, Jas., mechanic
 22. Campbell, Ben., french polisher
 24. Truesdale, John, labourer
 26. Hunter, Robert, blacksmith
 28. Crymble, Robert, joiner
 30. Lamb, Mrs. Annie
 32. Irvine, James, grocer
..........here is Ballycarry Street
 34. Murray, Edward, publican

Ballymurphy Street
from Beechmount Drive to Beechmount Street

..........here is Beechmount Parade
..........here is Clowney Street
..........here is Amcomri Street
..........here is Locan Street
..........here is Beechmount Street
..........here is Beechmount Crescent
                               __________

       Yard

Ballynure Street
from 209 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

1-19. Vacant ground
 21. Munro, Jas., labourer
 23. Boyd, Mrs. Lucy
 25. Lockhart, W. G., labourer
 27. McClements, A. H., motor mechanic
 29. Campbell, James, carpenter
 31. Skinner, R., labourer
 33. Skinner, M., labourer
                               __________

2-38. Vacant ground

Ballyroney Hill
from Mulderg Drive to Thorburn Road
(2-6 inside Municipal Boundary; 1-11 and 8-12 outside)

   1. McAlister, R., postal official
   3. McCullough, S. G., foreman
..........Here is Kernan Close
   5. McCollum, M., fitter
   7. Stalker, J. S., tram conductor
..........Here is Garton Way
 9a. Irvine, Geo., machinist
 9b. Magee, Mrs. Mary
11a. Shannon, Geo., electrician
11b. Spence, W., fireman
                             __________

..........Here is Navarra Place
   2. Shaw, Ed., postman driver
   4. Hoey, W. R., dental mechanic
   6. Smith, W., clerk
   8. Thompson, T., baker
..........Here is Merston Gardens
 10. Kingan, C. H., fitter
 12. Eve, W. J., motor driver

Ballysillan Park
from 252 Ballysillan Road to Horseshoe Road

   2. Johnston, Hamilton A. (side door)
4-6. Vacant ground
   8. Connor, Chas., merchant tailor
 10. Stevenson, Mrs. Jane
 12. Greene, James, motor man
 14. McCully, S., jeweller
 16. Hunter, George
 18. Kemlo, Andrew, civil servant
 20. Kernaghan, Mrs. Maud
 22. McNeill, Mrs.
 24. Hall, Robert J., brush maker
 26. Crowe, William, traveller
 28. Jordan, Stephen, plumber
 30. Shannon, George
 32. Glasby, Alex., traveller
 34. Considine, E. W., manager
 36. Smyth, Ernest, salesman
 38. White, D. J., motor driver
..........here is a New Road
 40. McKeown, James, grocer
 42. Tumelty, A. H., engineer
 44. Bulloch, J. A., traveller
 46. McGurk, J., manager
 48. Dykes, G. Y., manager
 50. Russell, T., watchman
 52. Toner, Patrick J., teacher
 54. Coulter, J. S., bank clerk
 56. Simpson, David, engineer
..........here is Tyndale Park

Ballysillan Road
from 771 Crumlin Road to Old Cavehill Road

   1. Metcalfe, Robt., draper
   3. Irvine, S.
   5. Encell, Mrs. E.
   7. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Carson, J.
 11. Quinn, Hamilton, compositor
 13. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 15. Brown, Mrs. L.
 17. Hayden, M. G.
 19. Hogg, John, P.O. engineer
 21. Hardy, Frederick, conductor
 23. Marno, Albert, docker
 25. Reid, Samuel M., storeman
 27. Riddell, Mrs. C. E.
 29. Nelson, Herbert, motor driver
 31. Boomer, Wm. H., engineer
 33. Holness, J., caterer
 35. Tate, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Wilson, Samuel, R.U.C.
 39. Shaw, George, traveller
 41. Brooks, Arnold, preacher
 43. Craig, Robt. M.
 45. McVeigh, George, salesman
47-67. Vacant ground
 49. McDonald, Robert
 69. Balmoral Boys' School, David Evans, manager; Robt. McDonald, caretaker
71-227. Vacant ground
229. McCullough, John R.
231. Smith, F. D., fitter
233. Martin, Andrew, fitter
235. Irwin, Mrs. Hessie
237. McWilliam, W., ladies' tailor
239. Vacant ground
241. Malloy, Geo., labourer
243. Sherrie, Daniel, fitter
245. Bannon, Mrs. E. A.
247. McKane, Mrs. Mary
249. Aiken, Miss Margaret
251. Cairns, Thos., shipwright
253. Allen, Mrs. Florence
255. Wray, Wm., teacher
257. McGall, Fredk., checker
259. Douglas, W. O., Admiralty employee
..........here is Oldpark Road
261-303. Vacant ground
..........here is Formby Park
305-313. Vacant ground
315. Harvey, C., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.)
317. Spiers, Robert, bank clerk
319. Moreland, J., Corporation official
321. Montgomery, R., dairyman
..........here is Wallasey Park
323-335. Vacant ground
337. Robb, John, labourer
339. Vacant ground
341-415. Vacant ground
..........here is Joanmount Gardens
417. Boden, Margt., newsagent
419-421. McCorkell Bros., grocers
423-429. Vacant ground
431. Partridge, Jos., labourer
433. McAleavey, Mrs. C.
        Vacant ground
615. Mitchell, Wm. R., teacher
        Air Ministry Works Dept., 16 Works Area, Sunningdale Camp
        Vacant ground
..........Here is New Street
        Vacant ground
..........Here is Kylemore Park
627. Gray, John G., accountant
629. Della, H., manager
631. McGuigan, H. A., civil servant
633. Sullivan, Charles, secretary
..........here is Sunningdale Park North
        City Boundary
635. Coulter, A. G., sales manager
637. Connolly, Samuel J.
                             __________

        Ballysillan Church Lecture Hall
                           Church Cottage
        Graham, Norman, sexton
..........here is Glenside Drive
   2. Kerr, Saml. C., chemist
   4. Wilson, Robert, joiner
   6. McMullan, Samuel
   8. Taggart, Andrew J.
 10. Adair, Mrs. C.
 12. Simpson, Wm., joiner
 14. McCord, Samuel
 16. Johnston, C., traveller
 18. O'Carroll, Wm., grocer
 20. Johnston, G., traveller
 22. Murray, Edward, sheet metal worker
 24. Shanks, Miss L. E., machinist
 26. Shannon, J., plater
 28. Dickey, Redmond, fitter
 30. Alexander, T., wholesale merchant
 32. Park, William H., J.P., manager
 34. For development
 36. White, George, labourer
38-40. For development
 42. Cairns, Miss M. A.
 44. For development
 46. Hogg, Hamilton, builder
 48. Hogg, F. J., builder
 50. Hogg, Edward, teacher
       Vacant ground
156. Hawkins, Mrs. Isabella
        Vacant ground
..........here is Silverstream Gardens
200. Stevenson, Wm., carpenter
202. Porter, Mrs. Elizabeth
204. Heaney, David, carding master (Heeney, David, preparing master in 1943)
206. Fawcett, John, dairyman
208. Lennon, Wm., tobacconist
..........here is Silverstream Park
210. McKinley, H. B., linesman
212. Foster, William, coach builder
214. McGrath, Wm., driver
216. Miller, Robt., engineer
218. Day, James, shipwright
220. Martin, Thomas, painter
222. McLernon, James, shipwright
..........here is Benview Park
224. Adams, Samuel
226. Wright, Wesley
228. Davidson, Wm.
230. Smyth, J. W., tram conductor
232. Wilgar, J., clerk
234. Delca, The, confectioners & tobacconists
234a. Marigold Bakery (E. Burnside)
236. Jones, W., draper
236a. Murphy, J. (Meat), Ltd., butchers
238. Eaton, Wm., insurance agent
240. McCallan, James, baker
242. McClughan, Mrs. J. B.
244. Morwood, S., bread server
246. Blair, Wm., crane man
248. Horner, William J., fitter
250. McKibbin, J., chemist
252. Johnston, Hamilton A., grocer
..........here is Ballysillan Park
254. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
256. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
258-270. Vacant ground
272. Reid, Rev. S. H., M.A.
274. McCausland, N., butcher
276. Russell, J., traveller
278. Martin, Fred., inspector (Morton, Fred, inspector in 1943)
280. Quinn, Henry, clerk
282. Mawhinney, Alex. Frew, driver
284. McClintock, Chas., time keeper
286. Irwin, Thomas L.
288. Williamson, Hugh, fitter
290. Bunn, John, civil servant
292. Shannon, Harold, plater
294-304. Vacant ground
306. Smartt, Frederick, machinist
308. Stevens, Hugh, rivetter
310. Walker, Thomas, traveller
312. Maxwell, Samuel, clerk
314. Wright, D., R.U.C.
316. Irvine, Thos. J., foreman
318. Dodds, Geo. R., tram conductor
320. Bunyan, W. G., M.B.E.
322. Chambers, Wm. J., motor engineer
324. Johnson, Ruth
326. Heaslip, Joseph, grocer
326a. Smyth, J. M.
328. Lutton, R.
330. Coulter, E. G., plasterer
332. Faris, Edmund, clerk
338. Burns, Thomas, clerk
340. Wyke, Frank, printer
342. Collins, J. H., mechanic
344. Brodrick, George F., artist
346. Lyttle, Ross, R.U.C.
348. Wright, Robt., machine rlr.
350. Gordon, T. J., teacher
352. Bankhead, S., bookkeeper
354. Porter, R., hardware merchant
356. Conlon, James, fruiterer
358. Logan, W. W., warehouseman
360. Hynds, F. R. A., Maj., M.C.
362. Megahey, J., inspector
364. McKinley, J. W.
366. McAllan, Robt., agent
368. Cowser, Mrs.
        Vacant ground
        Eglinton Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Houston, B.A.
..........Here is Carr's Glen
        Moore, Geo., confectioner
498. Kirkwood, R. E.
..........Here is Mount Pleasant
       Vacant ground
600-606. Houses being built
608. Mahood, David O., civil servant
        Vacant ground
........here is Brianville Park
       City Boundary

Balmoral Avenue
from 450 Lisburn Road to 153 Malone Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Dawson, Thomas, manager
   5. Macauley, Mrs.
   7. Hewitt, Robert J., linen business
   9. Forbes, Mrs. Alice
 11. Elliott, J., manufacturer
 13. Pickles, E.
 15. Cordner, W. J.
 17. Cordner, Mrs. Agnes
 19. McLorn, T., insurance official
 21. Harcourt, F., director
 23. McWilliams, W. R., accountant
 25. Dougall, John F., cashier
 27. Bradford, Mrs. M.
 29. Brown, R., manufacturers' agent
          Here is D Gate to Royal Ulster Agricultural Society grounds
 31. Fulton, Mrs. Mary
 33. Lees, W. J.
..........here is Harberton Park
 37. Mayrs, T. Y. K., B.A., LL.B., solicitor
 39. Ward, J. F., LL.B.
 41. Gibson, Walter
..........here is Harberton Drive
 43. Warnock, F. V., Professor
 45. McCandless, Reginald, wholesale fruit importer
 47. Hewitt, Mrs. M. F.
 49. Barber, J. M., M.D.
..........here is Harberton Avenue
 51. Stevenson, Mrs. C.
 53. Barry, William T., A.C.A.
 55. O'Neill, J. A. T., linen business
 57. Bristow, Miss Mary D.
 59. McWatters, Mrs. Louie
 61. McNair, Fredk.
..........here is Shrewsbury Gardens
 63. Reid, Louis M., designer
                      Rose Lodge Cottage
       McGonigal, Wm., caretaker
 69. Lupane, Mrs. A.
 71. Cheyne, Mrs. A. L. H.
..........here is Shrewsbury Park
 73. Cochrane, E. W. M., bank director
 75. Prescott, G.
 77. Heron, T. M., solicitor
 79. Brown, Jas. F., dentist
 81. Dossor, J.
..........Private Road to White Lodge
81a. Marks, T., linen business
 83. Stewart, Mrs. L.
 85. Crymble, Mrs. H.
 87. McKibbin, Malcolm
 89. Warnock, H. E., J.P.
 91. McCaughey, John, C.B.E., D.L.
                               __________

   2. Malone Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
   "   Society of Friends' Cemetery
   4. Malone Primary School - J. Porter, principal
6-8. Parker, David J., confectioner
 10. Weir, Wm. J., commercial traveller
 12. Ellison, Miss M.
 14. Johnston, Richard
 16. Gordon, Samuel
 18. Petrie, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Rea, Mrs. Kathleen M.
 22. Murphy, Mrs. J.
..........here is Balmoral Gardens
 24. Robb, William
 26. Finlay, W. Clelland
 28. Barclay, Mrs. R. M.
28a. Timmins, Mrs. Margt. A. (Tammins, Mrs. Margaret A. in 1943)
 30. Calvert, L. V., traveller
 32. Gillespie, J. H., director
 34. Burns, Ivor C., A.R.C.M., M.R.S.T., teacher
 36. Blair, William, brass founder
..........here is Balmoral Drive
 38. Crampton, W. T.
 40. Allen, James
 42. MacEwan, H. C.
 44. McKittrick, Mrs. Margt.
 46. Rice, A. E., managing director
 48. Cassells, Mrs. Isobella
48a. Drennan, Mrs. E. H.
 50. Hamilton, G., M.A., surgeon
50a. McGuigan, Mrs. Emily
 52. Forte, Vincent
 54. Donaldson, Mrs. J.
 58. Waddell, Mrs.
 60. Watson, Mrs.
 62. Allen, Thomas Palmer
 64. Beatty, Rev. Martyn, D.D.
 66. Balmoral Hall, Ministry of Education
66a. Rodger, Eric
 68. Hunter, J. W., engineer
 70. Kingsmill, Victor H.
..........here is Malone Park Central
 78. Allen, Wm. M., civil servant
 80. Morton, W. R. M., M.D.
 82. Patton, J. G.
 84. Larmour, Mrs. L.
 86. Janssens, Madame
 88. McMullan, Mrs. ?
 90. Llubere, Professor I. G.
 92. Collins, Wm. T., bank official
 94. Paton, Mrs. Gilbert
 96. Gunning, J. S. W., secretary
 98. Moles, W., M.A., headmaster
100. McMullen, O., building contractor
102. Pratt, Edward M.
104. Young, Robert
106. Graham, Miss A. M.
108. Condy, Miss A. J.
110. Johnson, R. J., furniture remover
112. Brown, The Ven. Archdeacon Thos. B.
114. Macbeath, Prof. A.
116. Ferguson, H. R. M., M.D.
118. Ewing, Mrs. A. S.
120. Jackson, Wm., M.Sc.

Balmoral Drive
at 36 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Martin, David H.
   3. Occupied
                             __________

   2. McClure, Saml., sales manager
   4. McGimpsey, Miss

Balmoral Gardens
at 22 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Beatty, Jas., civil servant
   3. Christie, H. J., manufacturer
   5. Irwin, Joseph W.
   7. Alexander, Mrs. A. I.
   9. Grimley, Brian
 11. Irwin, Wm. H., wholesale confectioner
                              __________

   2. Porter, Mrs. Lily
   4. McComb, C. B., clerk
   6. Adams, John C., civil servant
   8. Houston, Miss Margt. J.
 10. Martin, W. J., inc. accountant
 12. Pyper, Mrs. Ethel

Balmoral Street
Selby Street to 64 Roden Street

   1. Wilson, Jas., engine driver
   3. Walker, John, storeman
   5. Sayers, H. J., conductor
   7. Todd, Mrs. Letitia
   9. Millar, Miss Annie
 11. Close, George, labourer
 13. Shannon, Matthew, iron turner
 15. Thompson, Henry, clerk
 17. Stewart, Mrs.
 19. Doak, Wm., carpenter
 21. Fennell, Miss Violet
 23. Burgess, Jas., clerk
 25. Thompson, Mrs. S.
 27. Larmour, Edward, basket maker
 29. Collins, Edward, storeman
 31. Power, Saml., brick layer
 33. Phillips, W., joiner
 35. Blair, Walter, brass finisher
 37. Patrick, Jas.
                             __________

   2. Fox, Ben., linen lapper
   4. McNeice, Alex.
   6. Fowler, Mrs. M.
   8. May, David John, conductor
 10. Bowers, Mrs. Mary
 12. Totton, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Barrett, J., linen lapper
 16. Lennon, Mrs.
 18. Bradley, Mrs. M.
 20. Jess, Miss M.
 22. Hewitt, Robert, labourer
 24. Reilly, T. E., postal clerk
 26. Forsythe, Chas., french polisher
 28. McGurk, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Richardson, Mrs. Olivia
 32. Black, John, labourer
 34. Meek, Mrs. S. E.

Baltic Avenue
from 275 Antrim Road to Atlantic Avenue

 1a. Roycroft, Herbert, grocer
1-3-3a. Rooney Bros. Ltd., publicans
5-25. Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Keany, P., Spirit Merchant
   4. Curry, S., carter
   6. McErlean, J., publican
   8. Barrett, T.
 10. Ginnity, Edward
 12. Lenny, Michael, docker
 14. Martin, John
 16. McCann, Patrick, plasterer
 18. O'Neill, John
 20. Stewart, T., machine man
 22. Dalzell, James, electrician
 24. Harbinson, Robt., crane driver
 26. McDyre, D.
 28. Todd, Mrs. Priscilla
 30. Bennett, Wm., coach painter

Baltic Street
at 10 Rotterdam Street

   1. McClintock, Wm., welder
   3. Price, Mrs.
   5. McKeag, Mrs. A. C.
   7. Sloan, Wm., crane man
   9. Mulholland, Miss L.
 11. Savage, William, driver
 13. Murray, Wm., fitter
 15. Bittles, William, labourer
 17. Cook, Jas., iron dresser
 19. Crooks, Wm., fitter
 21. Anderson, Wm., moulder
23-33. James, Harry (Store)
 35. Cooke, Robert
 37. Brown, Mrs. E.
                               __________

   2. Miller, G., labourer
   4. Newell, Henry, labourer
   6. Gateway
   8. McConnell, Jos., driver
 10. Price, Robt., labourer
 12. Guiney, Thomas, docker
 14. Bradshaw, Miss Mary
 16. McAuley, W. J., labourer (McCauley, W. J., labourer in 1943)
 18. Porter, D., fireman
 20. Reid, Robt., labourer
 22. Hunter, Jos., labourer
 24. Porter, Miss G.
 26. McClintock, W., brass finisher
 28. Collins, Mrs.
 30. McGorman, Robert, fitter
 32. McCord, Frank
 34. Porter, Wm. Thos., labourer
 36. Maginnes, Mrs.
 38. Duckett, George, labourer
 40. Duckett, Joseph, labourer
 42. McClure, John, fitter
 44. McQuillan, Mrs. Catherine

Baltic Street East
at 4 Memel Street

   1. Cleland, J., labourer
   3. Christie, Mrs.
   5. Taggart, Alexander, stager
   7. Megaw, James, fireman
   9. Megaw, Samuel
 11. Brown, Mrs.
 13. Quinn, Samuel
 15. Scott, J., labourer
 17. Hill, Thomas, packer
 19. Nicholl, Norman, shipwright
 21. Leckey, Geo., labourer
 23. Stanfield, Mrs.
 25. Lemon, Saml., labourer
 27. Cochrane, John, carter
                              __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. Christie, John, labourer
   8. Stewart, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 10. Bishop, Wm., labourer
 12. Stewart, J., labourer
 14. Sirocco Works (foundry entrance)

Banbury Street
at 16 Mersey Street

   1. Hamilton, J.
   3. Keating, Robt., fitter
   5. Winters, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Higham, Stanley, labourer (Hyams, Stanley, labourer in 1943)
   9. Gilbert, Jos., welder
 11. Hewitt, Walter, labourer
 13. Stitt, Jas., brass moulder
 15. Patterson, Wm., machinist
 17. McBurney, E., labourer
 21. Banbury Street Mission Hall
 23. Windrum, Wm., labourer
 25. Stewart, Samuel, helper
 27. Blair, Miss K.
 29. Bennett, R., crane man
 31. Magee, Hugh, plater
 33. Leneghan, Mrs. M.
 35. McCracken, W. T., bus driver
 37. Hume, Mrs. J.
 39. Bateman, S., labourer

   2. Stephens, Chas., rivetter
   4. McDonald, John, labourer
   6. Smyth, Henry, labourer (Smith, Henry, soldier in 1943)
   8. Gray, Mrs. S.
 10. Andrews, A., labourer
 12. Elliott, John, postman
 14. Andrews, Robt., labourer
 16. Conn, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Hamilton, G., labourer
 20. Andrews, T. C., labourer
 22. Mawhinney, Mrs. A.
 24. Dickson, Alexander, labourer
 26. Vitty, Laurence E., welder
 28. Clyde, R., labourer
 30. Boyd, R., boiler maker
 32. Currie, J., labourer
 34. Whiteside, Mrs. Phoebe
 36. Thompson, N., labourer
 38. Storey, Bertie, grocer

Bandon Street
from 36 Avoca Street to 186 Manor Street

   1. Black, James, labourer
   3. Agnew, D., labourer
   5. Holland, Wm., labourer
   7. Anderson, E. G., watchman
   9. Blair, John, labourer
 11. Davis, James, labourer
 13. Woodward, John, labourer
 15. Brankin, Mrs. E.
 17. Corken, Wm., labourer
 19. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Rodgers, W., joiner
 23. Best, Thomas, insurance agent
 25. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 27. Patterson, John D., engineer
 29. Side door
                              __________

   2. Munn, David
   4. Campbell, John, postman
   6. Ervine, Mrs.
   8. Barker, Mrs. E.
 10. Duncan, Mrs. Dora
 12. Rogers, James
 14. Craig, John, carter
 16. Black, H. A., motorman
 18. McLees, Henry, electrician
 20. Brown, Mrs. Christina
 22. Harris, Mrs. Emma
 24. Kerr, John, driver
 26. Jackson, John, labourer
 28. Gray, A. M., machinist
 30. Dawson, John, clerk
 32. Kirkpatrick, Gavin, stager
 34. Topping, Samuel, motorman

Bangor Street
from Hamburg Street to Willowfield Street

   1. Black, J., labourer
   3. Larmour, George, labourer
   5. Hamilton, Robt., baker
   7. Norris, James, joiner
   9. McKee, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 11. McCarter, John, labourer
 13. Marshall, Samuel, watch repairer
 15. Tennent, John, labourer
 17. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 19. McKee, David, labourer
 21. Hamilton, J., labourer
 23. Magill, Mrs. L.
 25. McAvoy, Joseph, driver
 27. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
 29. McClune, Mrs. M.
 31. Beattie, Mrs. A.
                              __________

   2. McAvoy, Edward, boot repairer
   4. Gray, Robert, motorman
   6. Brown, John, fitter
   8. Beck, Robert, labourer
 10. Thompson, Mrs.
 12. Benson, John, labourer
 14. Richardson, E. F., sawyer
 16. McAvoy, Jas., motorman
 18. Alexander, John, labourer
 20. Rankin, Mrs. Dinah
 22. Collins, Samuel, labourer
 24. Maxwell, James, bread server
 26. Wells, W. G., seaman
 28. Richardson, J.
 30. Beck, Samuel, labourer
 32. Houston, Mrs.

Bank Street
from 2 Royal Avenue to Chapel Lane

   1. Provincial Bank House
   "   MacGrath, T. J., & Sons, solicitors
 (1). Rodden, W. L. H., Sinclair & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Consulate of the Czechoslovak Republic - W. L. H. Sinclair Rodden
   "   N.I. Coal Importers Association - C. H. King, secretary
   "   Ewart, J., caretaker
7-17. St. Mary's Hall - Society of St. Vincent De Paul, David Bell, president; P. J. Hill, secretary; Francis Hopkins, treasurer; James Murray, caretaker
   "   Down & Connor Estate Office - Thos. Crummey, sec.
 19. Murphy, Miss E., confectioner
 21. Hughes, Miss K.
 23. Butler, James, taxi owner
 25. McAlister, R. & D., Ltd., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
 27. McGouran, Gerard, Printer, Stationer, Account Book Manufacturer
 29. Wilson, William, Hardware Merchant
 31. McCune, Miss C.
 33. Campbell, Miss M.
 35. McCullough, Miss Mary
 37. Greig, Michael
 39. McBurney, J., com. agent
 41. Kennedy, W., & Co., jewellers
                               __________

   2. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., The Bank Buildings - Goods entrance
30-32. Kelly's Cellars Ltd.
34-36. McLaughlin, Ptk., publican
38-44. Continental Cafe

Bankmore Street
from 1 Ormeau Road to Dublin Road

       Belfast Corporation Gas Works Report Centre - Meter Dept.
..........here is Charlotte Street
 1a. Vacant
..........here is Apsley Street
..........here is Maryville Street
   1. Harkness, H. P., & Co., motor accessory factors
3-5. McCandless, W., sewing machines
                               __________

   2. Brown, Alex. (side door)
   4. Rafferty, John, labourer
6-8. Lounge Bar
 10. Rooney, John, street vendor
 12. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 14. Percival, Miss Lydia
 16. McAnally, W. J., carrier
..........here is Copeland Street
 18. Dorrian, Denis, labourer
 20. Robinson, E., confectioner
 22. Emerson, David, clerk
 24. Boyd, T., electric welder
 26. Davey, David J.
 28. Kidd & Co., manufacturers' agents and merchants
..........here is Charlotte Street
 30. Gaw, J. & W. C., chemists' agents
 32. Giddings, Chas., clerk
 34. Middleton, Mrs.
 36. Long, Robert, labourer
 38. McCadden, Mrs.
 40. Eaton, J., motor driver
 42. McReynolds, W. F., labourer
 44. Boggis, Edw., wood turner
 46. O'Haire, Miss K.
 48. Dornan, J., labourer
 50. Marsh, Jos., grocer
 52. Glendinning, A., Motor Garage
 54. James, William, motor driver
 56. Parkes, John H., lorry driver
 58. Cassidy, Thos., publican
..........here is Apsley Street
..........here is Craigmore Street
 60. Wilson, Samuel
 62. Larmour, H., labourer
 64. Martin, John, grocer
..........here is Maryville Street
 66. Bankmore Cafe - Mrs. M. Stanfield
 68. English, Mrs. E.
 70. Moore, Thos., box maker
 72. McAllister, Miss M. J.
 74. Morrison, Geo., shop assistant
 76. Lowe, M. & E., confectioners
..........here is Hardcastle Street
 78. Cochran & Co. Ltd., mineral water manufacturers
 80. Ever Ready Co. (G.B.), Ltd., Radio Batteries Etc.
 82. McClelland & Rainey Ltd., fancy linens & handkerchief manufacturers
 84. McCadden & Jeffers Ltd., Fancy Boxmakers, Printers, etc.

Bann Street
from 21 Oldpark Road to Barrow Street

   1. Moody, Wm., driller
   3. Pritchard, W. E., P.O. driver
   5. Irvine, William, labourer
   7. Holland, Thomas, textile worker
   9. Ferguson, Miss Ellen
 11. Young, Mrs. Mary
 13. Bradley, Thomas, labourer
 15. Parker, Mrs. M.
 17. Beggs, John, tiler
 19. Lemon, John, labourer
 21. Horner, Wm., labourer
 23. McClean, R., driver
 25. Waring, Wm., carter
 27. Girvan, R., cleaner
 29. Hastings, Robt., driver
 31. Toan, Thos., labourer
 33. Hastings, Joseph, fitter
 35. McVeigh, Miss M.
 37. Barnes, Thos., bread server
 39. Fleet, Herbert, bus driver
 41. Coulter, Robt., labourer
 43. Mullan, W. H., labourer
 45. Larmour, Bennet, cleaner
 47. McCreedy, James, labourer
 49. Hinchey, Thos., labourer
 51. Connolly, John, labourer
 53. McCullough, Thos., painter
 55. Smyth, Arthur, carter (Smith, Arthur, carter in 1943)
 57. Scott, Thos., labourer
 59. Smyth, James, labourer
 61. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
                              __________

   6. Vacant ground
   8. Shields, David
 10. Bennett, R. N., labourer
 12. McKitterick, Thomas, driver
 14. Weir, Joseph, labourer
 16. Greenfield, J., labourer
 18. Crossley, Thomas, labourer
 20. Mercer, James, labourer
 22. McGrath, James, carter
 24. Mackey, Albert, shoe maker
 26. Jackson, S., watchman
 28. McNeill, Wm., painter
 30. Vallely, Alfred
 32. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Gaw, Miss Ellen
 36. Bettice, Mrs. Sarah Jane
38-40. Holland, William
 42. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 44. McClean, Wm. J., labourer
 46. Johnston, John, labourer
 48. Dyer, Geo., labourer
 50. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 52. Morrow, Miss S.
 54. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Cully, Wm., labourer
 58. Ball, William, fitter
 60. Humphries, Mrs. A.
 62. Hildridge, Samuel, conductor
 64. Graham, Samuel, welder
 66. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 68. Brown, Jas., labourer
 70. Taylor, Mrs.
 72. Pelan, Richard, labourer
 74. Rickey, Gerald E., porter
 76. Hagan, W., labourer
 78. Woodward, Mrs. Mary

Bannagh Corner
off Cooneen Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

       St. Andrew's Presbyterian Hall
                             __________

 1a. Tate, David, helper
 1b. McBride, Alexander, electrician
   2. Blaney, Samuel, motor driver
   3. Hyndman, Wm., joiner
   4. Dickson, Robert, bread server
   5. Occupied
   6. Beattie, Cecil, sheet metal worker
   7. Gordon, George, helper
   8. McMinn, Wm. Jas., motor driver
   9. Crossen, David, iron turner
10a. Stephenson, George C., engineer
10b. McDowell, John A., labourer
11a. Donnan, Edwd., stable man
11b. McClurg, Wm., school teacher
 12. Fisher, Joseph, painter
 13. Patterson, David M., joiner
 14. Robinson, Joseph, salesman
 15. Montgomery, Samuel, packer
 16. Jamieson, Angus, civil servant
 17. Warden, Richard
 18. Powell, T. G. I., shop assistant
 19. Brady, H., painter
 20. Campbell, Hugh, crane driver
 21. Lines, F., wood machinist
 22. Erskine, J., draughtsman
 23. McCracken, W. F., plumber
 24. McKeown, Wm., cloth passer
 25. Carswell, W. J., electrician
 26. Drummond, J. W., milk crer.
 27. Barr, Robert

Bantry Street
from 12 Cawnpore Street to Leoville Street

   1. Cavanagh, Daniel, steel fixer
   3. McIlroy, Patrick, carter
   5. O'Callaghan, Mrs. Catherine
   7. McKenna, Patk., labourer
   9. Bannon, Joseph, bundler
 11. Hall, Mrs. Annie
 13. Fox, Richard, labourer
 15. Marley, Samuel, labourer
 17. Sullivan, Daniel, labourer
 19. Meehan, Gerald, labourer
 21. Keenan, Mrs. Isobel
 23. McGivern, Mrs. Bridgett
 25. Press, John, engineer
                              __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Catherine
   4. Laverty, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Cummings, John, motorman
   8. Carroll, Patrick
 10. Murphy, Alex., labourer
 12. Mackle, Mrs. Margaret (might be Mackie)
 14. Magee, Philip, architect
 16. Gallagher, Miss Jos.
 18. Laracy, Thomas, labourer
 20. Doran, James, labourer
 22. Christie, Robert, electrician
 24. Laverty, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Carson, Andrew, iron turner

Bapaume Avenue
off Montgomery Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cummins, Robert, labourer
   3. Tanner, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Campbell, C., postman
   7. Allen, John, engineer
   9. Robinson, John, printer
 11. Moore, A. D., clerk
 13. McDowell, Malcolm
 15. Johnston, Wm., sheet metal worker
 17. Smyth, Mrs. L. M. (Smith, Joseph, clerk in 1943)
 19. Forsyth, A. J., electrical engineer
 21. Stevenson, James
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
                               __________

   2. Craig, Mrs.
   4. Finlay, John, lorry driver
   6. Stewart, Alex., labourer
   8. Ritchie, Thos., messenger
 10. Cully, Wm. John, labourer
 12. Allen, Herbert Geo., labourer
 14. Hammond, Leslie, motor driver
 16. Jameson, John, labourer
 18. McCullough, D. J., civil servant
 20. Campbell, W.
 22. Charters, Mrs. Edith
 24. Gill, John, bus driver
 26. Baxter, Jas., driller
 28. Hamilton, Robert
..........Here is Thiepval Avenue

Barbour Street
at 928 Shore Road

   1. Jamison, Thomas, shunter
   3. Doran, Mrs. Susan
   5. Boyd, John, fitter
   7. McCormick, Francis, oiler
9-31. Vacant ground

Barginnis Street
from 876 Crumlin Road to Legmore Street

 1a. Gaston, S., grocer's assistant
1-3. Jones & Johnston, stores
   5. Armstrong, Andrew, labourer
   7. McGrandles, G., dealer
   9. Gallagher, Mrs. J.
 11. Glass, Jas.
 13. Coulter, Nathaniel, carter
 15. McAleer, Charles, butcher
 17. Fleming, Andrew, labourer
 19. McCurley, David, lorry driver
                               __________

   2. Campbell, Robert
   4. Magee, Thomas, fitter
   6. Conn, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Douglas, J., labourer
 10. Wilson, James, labourer
 12. McCleery, W. J., labourer
 14. Magee, Mrs. Mary Ann
 16. Campbell, S.
18, 20. Graham, Miss H. N., grocer

Barnett's Road
at 106 King's Road

1-55. Vacant ground
 57. Mackey, F. A., optician
 59. Keith, John, civil servant
 61. Ervine, William George
63-71. Vacant ground
 73. Clelland, John G.
75-103. Vacant ground
105. Croswell, Wm. H., engineer
107. Herdman, Mrs. Violet
109. Craig, Robert, R.A.F.
111. Long, Walter, mechanic
113. McNeilly, W. G., journalist
115. Tierney, B. F. P., engineer
..........Here is Knockland Park
117-121. Vacant ground
123. Breathwait, W. D., painting contractor
125-131. Vacant ground
133. Fitchie, T. A., market gardener
135-151. Vacant ground
153. McKee, H., manager
155. Lillie, Geo
157. Noble, Robert
159. Craig, Wm. J., clerk
161. Fitzsimons, Wm.
163. Duffield, Henry, traveller
165. Corry, Robert
167. Crothers, S. D., electrician
169. Maybury, C. W.
171. Buckley, Samuel, builder
..........Here is Summer Hill Avenue
                               __________

   2. Wright, Misses A. & F.
   4. Hill, C. I., bookkeeper
6-10. Vacant ground
 12. Greer, Charles, Garage
 14. Bailey, Mrs. A. J.
 16. Spiers, James
 18. Hutton, Alex., engineer
 20. Malynn, Mrs. Dora
 22. McAleer, Mrs. Sophia
 24. McCourt, Thos., engineer
..........here is Thornhill Parade
..........Here is New Street
 46. Dickson, R. H., director
                         Marietta Cottage
       Fee, R., gardener
48-90. Vacant ground
..........Here is Thornhill Park
 92. Valentine, S. J. M.
 94. Holden, Miss L.
 96. McVeigh, Wm., director
 98. Lough, W., commercial traveller
..........here is Thornhill Drive
100. Kirk, J. M. A., manager
102. McCullough, A. M., photographer
104. Brodie, J. K., draughtsman
106. Ardill, Robert
110. Martin, J. F. R., engineer
112. Smyth, Mrs. Helen E.
120. Brewer, John
122. Martin, Arthur, agent
124-126. Vacant ground
128. Malcomson, Mrs. J.
130-132. Vacant ground
134. Plenderleith, Wm., mechanic
136. Jackson, M.
138. Dale, Misses A. E. & D.
140. Barr, B.
142. Turner, Samuel
144. Vacant ground
..........here is Castleview Road
146. Stewart, George, fitter
148. Allen, Stanley
150. McCreadle, James
152. Kennedy, Robinson
154. Sinclair, W. M., electrician
156. Neilson, Mrs. A.
158. Stafford, J., machinist
160. Byers, W. T.
..........here is Summerhill Parade
162. Henderson, Miss L.
164. Kirk, J. A., shop assistant
166. Perry, A., checker
168. Gilmore, Mrs. E. (Gilmour, Wm. E., foreman in 1943)
170. Wright, Mrs. E. C.
172. Bibby, Robert, machinist
174. Maclachlan, Miss Frances, teacher
176. Stuart, Mrs. E.
178. Browne, Arley, coal merchant
180. MacGrath, Mrs. H. I.
182. Casey, Charles
184. Jeffers, Jas. A., insurance official
186. Wonnacott, John, radio engineer
188. McNeill, W. J., R.U.C.
190. Johnston, Miss R.
192. Ward, Thomas A.
194. Rain, Charles
196. Jobey, Mrs. Mary
198. Maitland, J. A., coach builder
200. Douglas, L. N., driver
202. McCunn, Duncan, draughtsman
204. Kirk, R., driller
206. Hunter, Henry H.
208. Valentine, D. W., civil servant
..........Here is Summerhill Avenue

Baroda Drive
at 12 Baroda Street

   1. Turkington, G., checker
   3. McKitterick, S., wholesale grocer
   5. Caldwell, Mrs. Hilda
   7. Armstrong, F., manager
   9. Campbell, Wm., bus driver

Baroda Parade
at 24 Baroda Street

   1. Pollock, John, fireman
   3. Donning, W. J., engineer
   5. Jordan, A. P., storeman
   7. McWilliams, W. J.
   9. Lindsay, Maurice, R.U.C.
                             __________

   2. Young, H. M., cabinet maker
   4. Brown, J., insurance official
   6. Patience, S., plumber
   8. McCarroll, Hugh, joiner
 10. McCormack, S., brick layer

Baroda Street
from 249 Ormeau Road to Elgin Street

       Hogg, James, & Son Ltd, builders & contractors
                              __________

   2. Spratt, Mrs. Mary
   4. Byrne, Frank, fitter
   6. Walshe, W., cutter
   8. Dickson, Thos., mechanic
 10. Falls, J. E.
 12. Fullerton, N., clerk
..........here is Baroda Drive
 14. McCullough, Thomas, baker
 16. Knox, E., manager
 18. Rennie, Thomas, salesman
 20. Fisher, S., iron turner
 22. Rafferty, Mrs. R.
 24. Gibson, Frank, carter
..........here is Baroda Parade
 26. Stewart, G. V.
 28. McFadden, Wm., driver
 30. Bell, John, clerk
 32. Gould, Thomas, pattern maker
 34. Elliott, Louis, fitter
 36. McAllister, T., labourer
..........here is Elgin Street

Barrack Street
from 28 Divis Street to Durham Street

       Vacant ground
 33. Robinson, P., labourer
 35. Hannan, P., labourer
39-41. Vacant ground
 43. Shevlin, Mark, labourer
 45. McCorry, Miss T.
47-49. Demolished
 51. Toner, G., labourer
                             __________

   2. Trainor, P., grocer
   4. Brankin, Miss R., grocer
   6. Woods, P., boot repairer
8-10. Kennedy, J., sculptor
       St. Mary's Secondary School, Bro. Mullins, principal
 32. Milford Salvage Co. Ltd.
 34. Malone, Mrs. A.
 36. Hamill, Miss
 38. O'Kane, Jas.
 40. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Institution Place
 46. Madden, Bernard, cabinet maker
 48. Fox, Miss M.
 50. McGarry, Mrs. M.
 52. O'Hagan, Miss Catherine

Barrington Street
at 227 Donegall Road

   1. Horner, Jas.
   3. Quigg, S. J., labourer
   5. Cairns, R., labourer
   7. Riddles, H., labourer
   9. Stevenson, Mrs. D.
 11. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Crothers, R. J., brass finisher
 15. Webb, Mrs. A. B.
 17. Gilfillian, W., labourer
 19. McDevitt, William, labourer
 21. Stirling, W., driver
 23. Polly, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Brown, Robert, painter
 27. Hylands, Joseph, clerk
 29. Nelson, J., labourer
 31. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Hull, Wm., labourer
 35. McNeice, A., railway worker
 37. McIntyre, R., labourer
...........here is Abingdon Street
       Side door
                              __________

   2. Garrett, R., crane driver
   4. Reid, Robert, labourer
   6. Lyttle, Mrs. E.
   8. Stead, William, cashier
 10. Jamison, J., mechanic
 12. Lyttle, Mrs. R.
 14. Killen, Norman, labourer
 16. Meek, A. G.
 18. McDowell, Thomas, driver
 20. Lovell, John
 22. Keating, Margaret
 24. Leckey, E., labourer
 26. Halliday, Mrs. Agnes
 28. Rea, Jos., porter
 30. Crawford, Geo., caulker
 32. Bateson, Jos.
 34. Hall, Alex., driller
 36. Chew, William, labourer
 38. Small, J., garage worker
 40. McVeigh, A.

Barrow Street
from Foyle Street to 210 Manor Street

   1. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
   3. Clarke, J. H. K., labourer
   5. Simpson, H., grocer
   7. Houston, James, labourer
   9. Kerr, David, labourer
 11. Laydon, William, blacksmith
 13. McClelland, A., packer
 15. Kerr, Samuel, labourer
 17. McClelland, Alex., jun., labourer
 19. Andrews, George, labourer
 21. Tinsley, Thomas, labourer
 23. Bill, Mrs. Martha
 25. Colhoun, Mrs. Margaret (Cahoon, Mrs. in 1943)
 27. McNally, Samuel, labourer
29-31. Hooks, J., grocer
..........here is Shannon Street
 33. McCandless, Mrs. E.
 35. Moore, Robert, driver
 37. Vallely, Alfred P., labourer
 39. Conn, T., labourer
 41. McCandless, Mrs. Sarah J.
 43. Taggart, Hugh, labourer
 45. Craig, James, labourer
 47. Martin, Mrs. Eva
 49. McDonald, J., labourer
 51. Swan, James, labourer
 53. Sales, Herbert, soldier
 55. Anderson, J., labourer
 57. McCullough, Mrs.
 59. McKinney, R., bar man
 61. Robinson, E., fitter
 63. Davis, James, engineer
                              __________

..........here is Foyle Street
..........here is Bann Street
..........here is Shannon Street
   2. Green, Edward, carter
   4. Armstrong, William
   6. Mullan, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 10. Kerr, James, compositor
 12. Kirkpatrick, John, labourer
 14. Boyd, Mrs. Mary E.
 16. McClements, Samuel, labourer
 18. Dunn, Samuel, labourer

Barton Street
Selby Street to 80 Roden Street

   1. Maguire, Robert, cutter
   3. Strong, W. L., lab. assistant
   5. Hinton, Mrs. M. J.
   7. Rosbotham, Miss M. E.
   9. Rosbotham, R., clerk
 11. Hamilton, Thomas, conductor
 13. Ellison, Frank, green keeper
 15. Willis, William, docker
 17. Kirk, John, labourer
 19. Ferrett, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Devlin, S. C., traveller
 23. Fenner, Miss Mary
 25. Smith, David, labourer
 27. Cooper, Charles, joiner
 29. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Sarah, spirit merchant
                              __________

   2. McBride, Wm., labourer
   4. Hegan, James, railway man
   6. McCullough, H. K., harbour police
   8. Johnston, Frederick, dealer
 10. Scott, A., fitter
 12. Lyttle, John, fitter
 14. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 16. Lynass, William, foreman
 18. Dawson, David, labourer
 20. McCall, Charles, driver
 22. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 24. Jeffries, R., draughtsman
 26. Gray, Mrs. F.
 28. Smyth, Robt., motorman

Baskin Street
from 48 Belvoir Street and Montrose Street

   1. Boyd, R., labourer
   3. Stranix, Albert, shipwright
   5. Long, F. G., driver
   7. Winters, Miss Aggie
   9. Ferguson, David, labourer
 11. Woodrow, J., labourer
 13. Clarke, Samuel, labourer
 15. Currie, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Lewis, Walter, plumber
 19. Brennan, A., labourer
 21. McIlroy, H., shipwright
 23. Madden, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Boyd, James, tinsmith
 27. Gray, Jos., driller
 29. Stewart, Jas., watchman
 31. Lyons, Thos., labourer
 33. McBride, ?
 35. Hutton, R. J., labourer
 37. Crawford, George, labourer
 39. Lyttle, Mrs. Mary
                              __________

 2c. Orr, W. J., Building Contractor and Mortar Manufacturer
   2. Taylor, Saml., painter
   4. Carson, D., machinist
   6. Hyndman, H., labourer
   8. Smyth, J., plumber
 10. Robertson, John, driver
 12. Dickey, John, labourer
 14. Ferguson, Miss M.
 16. Coates, Mrs. Jean
 18. Scott, Mrs. J.
 20. Morrow, Mrs. G.
 22. McKitterick, Thos., labourer
 24. Comer, E., labourer
 26. Wolff, Miss Alice

Bath Place
from 79 Divis Street to Campbell's Row

       McKenna & McGinley, Ltd., aerated water manufacturers, Model Factory
       Curran Bros. (Removals), Ltd., Carriers
       Curran Properties Ltd.
                              __________

..........here is Boomer Street

Bathgate Drive
at 42 Belmont Road

 1a. Paul, James R., clerk
   1. Streeter, H. E., draughtsman
   3. Agnew, William
   5. Milligan, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Bennett, James, engineer
   9. Gilbert, Mrs. E. J.
 11. Neill, Mrs. J. E.
 13. Wright, Mrs. E.
 15. Baird, John, pattern maker
 17. Farrell, Norman
 19. McKinley, Robt., R.U.C.
 21. Wood, Mrs. E. D.
 23. McMichael, Mrs. S.
 25. Symington, Miss Lucy
                              __________

   2. Quigley, Mrs. E.
   4. Humphries, T. A., R.U.C.
   6. Nelson, Samuel, manager
   8. Brown, Samuel
 10. Allen, George, clerk
 12. Heslip, Samuel, coal agent
 14. Longmore, Hiram, insurance agent
 16. Shannon, Chas., baker
 18. Mason, Richard, painter
 20. McLarnon, Miss Mary
 22. McVea, David
 24. Heslip, Trevor, com. traveller
 26. Wilson, J., manager

Bathurst Court
at 12 Durham Street

   2. Masterson, Mrs.
 2a. Vacant
3-4. McConnell, Pat., van builder

Batley Street
from 106 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Johnston, Miss Elizabeth
   3. Rankin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Shields, Martha
   7. English, Samuel, cabinet maker
   9. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 11. Hill, Frederick, labourer
 13. Ferguson, Robt., caulker
 15. Shields, Robert
 17. Bailey, J., wholesale confectioner
                              __________

   2. Clarke, W. H., driver
   4. Henry, Wm., clerk
   6. Smyth, J.
   8. Young, Wm., driller
 10. Boyd, Albert
 12. Baillie, Jas., labourer
 14. Crozier, Mrs. A.
 16. Kydd, Robert, labourer
 18. Fleming, A., boiler maker
 20. Rainey, Wm., fitter
 22. Kirk, Mrs. H.
 24. Rainey, William, joiner
 26. Boyce, Jas., labourer
 28. Greer, Mrs. Annie
 30. Weir, John, labourer

Battenberg Street
from 350 Shankill Road to Centurion Street

   1. Rice, Alex., iron turner
   3. Occupied
   5. Vance, E. S., meter inspector
   7. Murdie, Wm., clerk
   9. Hunter, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Greer, Wm., labourer
 13. Brown, Ed., window cleaner
 15. Hunter, Thomas
17-21. Harper, E., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
 23. Sailes, Mrs. Eva (Sales, James, labourer in 1943)
 25. Nelson, John, printer
 27. Sutherland, D., wood carver
 29. Smyth, Mrs. Emily
 31. Grayson, Robt., foreman
 33. Linton, Samuel, joiner
 35. Lamont, Miss Martha
 37. McArthur, Wm., labourer
37a. Adair, Wm., cabinet maker
 39. Hutton, W. R.
 41. Wilson, T. E., cutter
 43. Adair, Robert W., clerk
 45. Carmichael, Mrs. Margaret
 47. McMillan, Jas., shoe maker
 49. McKeown, Miss Hessie
..........here is Azamor Street
 51. Sproule, Robert
 53. Irwin, Thomas, fitter
 55. Allison, C.
 57. Hughes, J., boot maker
 59. Barnett, James, labourer
 61. Fenning, Mrs. Charlotte
 63. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
 65. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
 67. Dickson, W. J., iron moulder
 69. Hewitt, Norman, labourer
 71. Edgar, Miss Mary
 73. Bishop, Wm., machine man
 75. Andrews, William
 77. Ferris, Mrs. Martha
 79. Keyes, ?
 81. Cooke, Wm. Robt., clerk
 83. Barr, Wm., hackle setter
 85. Beattie, Stanley, linen lapper
 87. Hunter, ?
 89. Johnston, J. A., labourer
 91. Kelly, Joseph
 93. Williams, Samuel, fitter
 95. Arnold, Charles, machine man
 97. Cunningham, Thos., joiner
 99. Curry, Thomas, bread man
101. McCormick, W., labourer
103. McCullough, E. J., school teacher
                              __________

 2a. McManus, Chas., assistant manager
   2. Milliken, Samuel, pawn broker's assistant
   4. Baker, Geo., motorman
   6. McClughan, Joseph
   8. McAlpine, Mrs. Minnie
 10. Thompson, Miss G. H.
 12. Linstrom, William
 14. Baxter, Herbert, driver
 16. Cummings, W. J., machinist
 18. Mason, Miss Edith
 20. Keilty, George, painter
 22. McAlpine, W. J., iron turner
 24. Booth, Geo., labourer
 26. Morton, Geo., mechanic
 28. Gray, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Irvine, Thomas, docker
 32. Ball, Thomas, carter
 34. Averell, David, basket maker
 36. McCarrison, Mrs. Eliza
 38. Sedgwick, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Caldwell, Alfred G., labourer
 42. Lee, Oswald, labourer
 44. Mills, Jas., reeling master
..........here is Azamor Street
 46. Nicholl, Mrs. E. J., grocer
 48. McCullough, Ernest, traveller
 50. Campbell, Wm., inspector
 52. Grey, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Adams, George, fitter
 56. McMillan, Miss Olivia
 58. Law, Thos., tiler
 60. McClughan, John, tenter
 62. Silvey, Thos., porter
 64. Black, Robt., machine man
 66. Webb, Edward, labourer
 68. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 70. Whelan, H. B., french polisher
 72. Thompson, Jas., crane man
 74. Morton, Mrs. Marie
 76. Crozier, Samuel, iron turner
 78. Cairns, Thos., mechanic
 80. Fenning, William, hackler
 82. Wright, William, joiner
 84. Graham, John, labourer
 86. Ross, John, boiler maker
 88. Devlin, Wm., fitter
 90. Calderwood, Thos., machine man
 92. Cochrane, Jos.
 94. Wright, J. C., conductor
 96. Shaw, William
 98. Manderson, John
100. McMillan, Mrs. J.
102. Wilson, John, dry cleaner
104. Gorman, W. J., surveyor
106. Scanlon, Edw., mechanic
108. Stewart, John, driller
110. Laughlin, Miss Sarah
112. Kane, Miss May
114. McIntosh, J., confectioner

Bawnmore Road
at 364 Lisburn Road

 15. Kennedy, J.
 17. Stewart, Isaac
 19. Green, Mrs. Nellie
 21. Nicholl, G., merchant
 23. Cotter, Mrs. R.
 25. Vacant
 27. Brown, J., baker
 29. Finlay, Mrs.
 31. Adams, Wm. S., director
 33. Brewster, Charles D.
..........here is Osborne Drive
 37. Ballantine, J., M.A., teacher
 39. O'Donel, Mrs. K. C.
 41. Boyle, D. P.
 43. McConnell, J., LL.B., Barrister-at-Law
 45. McConnell, C. E., auctioneer
 47. Andrew, Mrs. S.
 49. Sloane, W. J., school inspector
 51. Wood, Miss M.
 53. Holland, L., manager
 55. Hanna, A. S., jeweller
 57. Seth, G., M.A., Ph.D., F.B.Ps.S., University Lecturer
 59. Forde, Archibald David
 61. McKeown, J. Stanley
 63. Simpson, Harry
 65. Stewart, Mrs. Alice
 67. Cassells, E., insurance broker
 69. Melling, H. (at 67. Sperling, Capt. in 1943)
 73. Bell, R. H.
 75. Meeke, Mrs. (at 71. Meeks, Mrs. in 1943)
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 87. Royal Belfast Academical Institution (Hall)
                              __________

   2. Burton, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Skelly, Mrs. A.
   6. Taggart, Mrs. Winifred
   8. Smith, Mrs. B.
 10. Muckle, D.
 12. Chapman, Mrs. Matilda
 14. Bunting, W.
 16. Hurst, Owen E.
 18. Emerson, Miss
 20. Manning, R. V., teacher
 22. Sheppard, F., linen business
 24. Jackson, J.
 26. Atkinson, Mrs.
 28. Kevin, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Davidson, Miss M. G.
 32. Steen, Mrs. T. A.
 34. Martin, Miss H. P.
 36. Ball, Thomas W., evangelist
 38. Hilland, Mrs. E.
 40. Locke, I. M.
 42. Goligher, Geo. S., architect
 44. Merrick, A. S.
 46. Elliott, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Temple, Mrs. M.
 50. Jackson, G.
 52. McIlvenna, Mrs. M.
 54. Black, Stewart
 56. Jamieson, J.
 58. Dunn, William
 60. Sweeney, Mrs. Martha
 62. Boyd, Mrs. Isabel
 64. Whiteside, T. E. K.
 66. Wilson, Miss E. L.
 68. Charlesson, R. W. G., A.C.A.
 70. Crawford, Mrs. A. R.
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 74. Wilson, Mrs. Maud
 76. McLean, Miss Mabel

Baywood Street
at 34 Memel Street

   1. Bowman, Gibson, labourer
   3. Salmon, Richard, labourer
   5. Murray, John, labourer
   7. Close, Robert, labourer
   9. Majury, Mrs. A.
 11. Montgomery, David, labourer
 13. Campbell, Miss Martha
 15. Clarke, David, labourer
                               __________

   2. Salmond, Edward
   4. Morrow, William, labourer
   6. West, Robt., labourer
   8. Turner, John, labourer
 10. Spence, J., labourer
 12. Culbert, Mrs. Mina
 14. Moffett, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Marshall, Robert, R.U.C.
 18. Legerwood, Thomas, boiler maker
 20. Farmer, Mrs. Ann

Bearnagh Drive
off Koram Ring
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cooney, T. J., music teacher
   3. Reynolds, G. H., machinist
   5. Young, John, labourer
   7. McShane, John, civil servant
   9. Downey, Francis, foreman
 11. Craig, Saml. J., pattern maker
 13. McLarnon, J., traffic inspector
 15. Doherty, W., motor driver
 17. Wright, James A., painter
 19. Dickey, John H., butcher
 21. Keenan, James P., foreman
 23. Mullin, Felix, bread server
       Vacant ground
 47. McVeigh, J., labourer
 49. Henry, J., fitter
 51. McIlduff, J., presser
 53. Rush, J., labourer
 55. McLarnon, J.
 57. McAteer, M., labourer
 59. Gibbons, Mrs. A.
 61. Occupied
 63. Smith, J., labourer
 65. Morgan, ?
 67. Wiggins, J., labourer
 69. McIlhone, D., plasterer
 71. Occupied
 73. Occupied
 75. Turner, T., labourer
 77. Blakemore, J., brick layer
 79. McKenna, J., butcher
 81. Occupied
..........Here is North Link
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. McHugh, James, civil servant
   4. Quinn, Francis P., supt.
   6. Campbell, John, customs official
   8. Dalton, Wm., engineer
 10. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 12. McDonnell, John, assistant manager
..........Here is South Green
       Vacant ground
..........Here is North Green
 14. Occupied
 16. McMahon, O.
 18. Montgomery, J. J., labourer
 20. Burns, ?
 22. Brady, J., clerk
 24. Pryor, C., joiner
..........Here is Corby Way
 26. Duffy, ?
 28. Magee, B., fitter
 30. Egan, T., scaffolder
 32. Gibson, J., lorry driver
       Houses being built

Beatrice Street
at 120 Roden Street

       McQuoid, C. & W., Ltd., builders and contractors
..........here is Roden Street
   1. Rooney Bros., publicans
 1a. McCann, Miss Lily
   3. Grosvenor Sheet Metal Works - Grosvenor High School - W. Moles, principal

Bedeque Street
from 64 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Mater Infirmorum Hospital Inc. - Doctors' residence
   3. Snodden, Thomas
   5. Boyle, A.
   7. Boyle, Robert J., joiner
   9. Adair, James E., secretary, I.O.G.T.
 11. O'Reilly, C., chef
 13. Montgomery, Johnston, clerk
 15. Lusty, Ernest, motor driver
 17. Moorhead, Andw., presser
 19. Arbuthnot, Mrs. M.
 21. Carr, A., clerk
 23. McAteer, William P., labourer
 25. Marshall, Robert
 27. Watt, Miss Margaret M.
 29. Cardwell, Joseph, driller
 31. Armstrong, J.
 33. Douglas, Mrs. Anna
 35. Adair, Mrs. Annie
 37. Armstrong, C., labourer
       Vacant ground
                               __________

 2a. Sweeney, Mrs. Ellen
   2. McStravagen, Mrs. C.
   4. Blake, George, labourer
   6. Irwin, Miss Mary
   8. Simpson, Mrs. M.
 10. Kavanagh, Jas., R.M. police
 12. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 14. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary E.
 16. McCallum, Wm. J.
 18. Hazley, R., labourer
 20. Elnor, Fred C., piano tuner
 22. McCardle, Miss Mary
 24. Martin, John Jos., driver
 26. Chambers, William
 28. Gilmer, Mrs. Esther A.
 30. McElkerney, James, joiner
 32. Young, E., agent
 34. Morrow, W. G.
 36. Johnson, W. W., fitter
 38. Whaites, J., museum attendant
 40. Wallace, ?
 42. Scott, F., mechanic
 44. Wilson, Robert, labourer

Bedford Street
from 16 Donegall Square South to Dublin Road

   1. Auto Accessories
   3. Fulton, J. Norman, Ltd., Refrigerating Engineers
   5. Montgomery, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Valuers, Real Estate Agents, Fire Loss Assessors and Surveyors. T.A.; "Assessors," Belfast
   "   Adamson, R. S., Manufacturers; Agents
   "   Kinghan, J. F., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hibernian Fire and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Thos. J. Comerton, J.P., Branch Manager
   "   County Antrim and City of Belfast Territorial and Auxiliary Force Association
   "   Army Cadet Force Association (N.I.)
   "   Army Public Relations
   "   Legal Aid Section, N.I.D.
   "   Block & Anderson Ltd., Spirit Duplicating, Adding and Calculating Machines. Manager, Mrs. H. G. Pickersgill
   "   Arnott, James, & Sons, Ltd. - I. E. A. Martin, manager
   "   Guardian Assurance Co. Ltd., Branch Manager, F. W. Taylor
   "   Guardian Eastern Insurance Co. Ltd., Branch Manager, F. W. Taylor
   "   Hill's Textile Interests Ltd., Manufacturers' Agents
   "   Riddlesden Weaving Co. Ltd., The
   "   Holmes Bros. (Keighley) Ltd., Textile Manufacturers
   "   Beattie, J., textile buyer
   "   Crowe, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Watt, James, & Sons, Watch & Clock Importers
   "   Matthews, E., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Ewart, A. T., & Son, tailors & woollen merchants
   "   Royal Typewriters
   "   Linton & McAvoy, Lithographic and Commercial Artists
   "   Sandmoor, Ltd., Miss J. Frizelle, Agent
   "   Jack, A. P., agent & designer
   "   Troughton, F. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   McGall, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Diamond, P. O., inc. accountant
   "   Bradley, A. V., printer
   "   McClay & Duffin, Chartered Accountants
   "   Donaghy, N. C., & Co. Ltd., general contractors
   "   Short, E., caretaker
   7. Licenses & General Insurance Co. Ltd., Branch Manager, J. A. E. Siggins
   "   Abbott, S. B. I., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd. (Town Office). Works at Ligoniel. Town Office
   "   Calculating & Statistical Service, Representatives in Ireland for The British Tabulating Machine Co. Ltd., Hollerith. Manager J. McBurnie
   "   Universal Postal Frankers Ltd.
   "   Bradbury, Greatorex & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
   "   Lestir, J. W. S., Office Equipment
   "   Mather & Platt, Ltd., Engineers
   "   Millar, Andrew, & Co. Ltd., Preserve Manufacturers
   "   Gulf Oil (Gt. Britain), Ltd., oil distillers and refiners
   "   Dictaphone Co. Ltd., The.
   "   Neill, F. R., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   McFerran, W. K., linen buyer
   "   Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd., F. W. Leonard, Local Manager
   "   Reynolds, Charles, & Co;., Agents. Representing, Babcock & Wilcox Ltd.; Consolidated Pneumatic Tool Co. Ltd.; Foamite Ltd.; Robertson Building Service
   "   Crawford, G., & Co., claims assessors
   "   Dowdall, E. J., & Shaw, incorporated accountants
   "   Ulster Textile and General Agency
   "   Crossey, Mark, inc. accountant
   "   Baillie, W. T., agent
   "   Weir, James C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Gracey, T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Heaton Floors Ltd., Flooring Specialists
   "   McIlroy, J. Moore, estate agent
   "   McNeill & Patterson, manufacturers' agents
   "   Scott, J. E., agent
   "   Kinnear, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   McRitchie, S., agent
   "   Caldwell, D. S., agent
   "   Thornton, S. C., agent
   "   Hayward, R., manufacturers' rep.
   "   Johnston, M. B., watch maker
   "   Woods, G. P., agent
   "   Ellams Duplicator Co. Ltd., Duplicators & Typewriter Supplies
   "   Woods, Jos., caretaker
 7a. Hollywood, James, & Son, F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents
..........here is James Street South
   9. Stokes, Wm. J., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Shaw, Edward & Co., linen yarn merchants
11-13. Mallusk Bleaching and Finishing Co., Yarn Bleachers, Dyers, etc., Yarn and Cloth Merchants
   "   Irish Yarn Merchants' Association
   "   Lewis, R. G. & J., Ltd., boot and shoe warehousemen
   "   Steele & Martin, manufacturers' agents
   "   Hillsborough Linen Co. Ltd., Works, Hillsborough, Co. Down
   "   McKean, R. & H., linen manufacturers
 15. Acheson's Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Knox, T. Howard, manufacturers' agent
   "   Kilpatrick, Stuart, agent
   "   Workman, T. & G. A., Ltd.
   "   Windsor Building Co. Ltd.
   "   Marlborough Park Ltd.
   "   Craigdarragh Estate Ltd.
   "   Yeames, J. L., & Co.
..........here is Franklin Street
 17. Ewart, Wm. & Son Ltd., Flax Spinners, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers & Merchants
17a. Cowan & Spence, automobile engineers
..........here is Clarence Street West
 19. Magowan, W. & S., Ltd., printers
   "   Marks & Hinds, Linen Manufacturers
   "   Marks, Thomas & Co., Linen Merchants
   "   Fryffe, H., & Co. Ltd., hemstitchers
 21. Smyth, H. M., & Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
   "   Glen Linen Co., Shirt & Collar Manufacturers
   "   Derryville Hemstitching Co.
 23. Lowry, John A., & Co., linen dress goods manufacturers
   "   Small, J. M., & Son, linen merchants
   "   Sinton & Graham Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
 25. Ballymena Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
   "   Wilson, John, & Son (Belfast), Ltd., linen manufacturers
 27. Gateway
 29. Blair, J. O'Neill, textile agent
   "   Angus, George, & Co. Ltd., Belting, Hose and Fire Equipment and Protective Clothing and Brake Lining Manufacturers
   "   Bradley, Reid & Co., Linen Merchants
   "   Burroughes & Watts, Ltd., billiard table manufacturers
31-33. Haig, J. F., & Co. Ltd., Emerald Factory, Shirt and Collar Manufacturers
35-37. Higginson, John, & Co. Ltd., Cotton Piece Goods Manufacturers
   "   Ulster Linen Co., Linen Manufacturers
 39. Gregg, James & Co., manufacturers' agents
39-45. Johnson, Thos., & Sons, Ltd., Furniture Removers, Funeral Furnishers
                               __________

2-4. Workshops for the Industrious Blind
   6. Stringers, tailors
   8. Mercer, W. S., Electrical Wholesaler. T.A.; "Revo, Belfast"
   "   Enfield Cables Ltd.
   "   Revo Electric Co. Ltd.
 10. Western Union Telegraph Co., The.
 12. Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Coal, Belfast"
..........here is James Street South
 16. Rottger, E., hair dresser
   "   Linen Thread Co. Ltd., The.
                      Associated Firms:
       Barbour, William & Sons, Ltd.
       Stewart, R., & Sons, Ltd.
       Finlayson, Bousfield, & Co. Ltd.
       Knox, W. & J., Ltd.
       Dunbar, McMaster, & Co. Ltd.
       Crawford Bros. Ltd.
       Ainsworth & Sons Ltd.
       Hayes, F. W., & Co. Ltd.
       Thompson, Lindsay (Threads), Ltd.
 18. Morrison, C., Ltd., Surgical Instruments and Appliances
   "   Stockbuyers (Belfast) Ltd., Warehousemen
   "   Dixon, Mason, & Co., Warehousemen and Manufacturers
   "   Dima Fabrics, Manufacturers
   "   Mitchell, D. H., & Co., Linen Merchants and Art Needlework Manufacturers
   "   Hanna & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Clarke, Jos., Sewing Machines
 20. Linen Thread Co., The., Thread Department
   "   North British Boot Lace Co. Ltd., The
   "   McKee, J. R., agent
   "   Patterson, Robert, linen merchant
   "   Clarke, R. F., yarn merchant
   "   Capper Bros., cotton and yarn agents and merchants
   "   Hunter Bros., & Bright
   "   Hunter Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., shirt manufacturers
   "   Hunter, Jas., agent
   "   Strain, W. J., linen manufacturer
   "   Mercer, H., & Son, cotton agents
   "   Rampant Quilt Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (J. Jordan & Co.)
   "   Heaney, T. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Beatty, J. B., cloth agent
   "   McConnell, G. W., linen manufacturer
 22. Titterington, James & Sons Ltd., flax and yarn merchants
..........here is Franklin Street
 28.                     Bryson House
       Belfast Council Of Social Welfare
   "   Forces Help Society and Lord Roberts Workshop
   "   N.I. Council of Social Service Inc.
   "   Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families' Association
   "   Belfast Hospitals' After-Care Committee
   "   Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund (N.I. Branch)
   "   N.I. Marriage Guidance Council
   "   Federation of Boys' Clubs, N.I., The.
   "   Federation of Girls' Clubs, N.I., The.
   "   National Association For Prevention of Tuberculosis (N.I. Branch)
   "   Federation of Women's Institutes of N.I.
   "   Discharged Prisoners' Aid Society, N.I. Sec., J. Craig
   "   Belfast Wireless for the Bed-ridden Poor Society
   "   Youth Hostel Association (N.I.), Ltd.
   "   N.I. Housing Trust (Applications and Interviews)
   "   Committee of St. John for N.I.
   "   St. John Ambulance Association
   "   St. John Ambulance Brigade (N.I. District)
   "   Central Allotments Committee
   "   Belfast Garden Plots' Association
       ULSTER HALL - W. J. Martin, caretaker
 32. Ulster Group Theatre, The. Managing Director, Harold Goldblatt; General Manager, Joseph Tomelty
 34. Young, W. R., & Co. Ltd., linen and linen yarn merchants
   "   "Youngs, Belfast"
 36. McMullan, Clifford & Co. Ltd., button and small ware agents & manufacturers
   "   Ulster Plastics Ltd., Plastic Moulding Manufacturers
   "   Hazley, Wm., Ltd., handkerchief and linen manufacturers
   "   Stevenson & Son, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers. Factory, Dungannon
 38. Hyde, Jas. J., Ltd., elect. representatives
   "   General Engineering Products Ltd.
 40. Coates, W. T., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   "   Ferguson, J. Dawson, & Co. Ltd., Frock & Blouse Manufacturers
   "   Newton Manufacturing Co., Linen Manufacturers
 42. Young, R., & Co., pianoforte
 44. Clark, William, & Sons, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers, Dyers, Finishers. J. S. Williamson, Belfast Manager. Works at Upperlands
..........here is Clarence Street
 46. McAllister, S. & A., Ltd., linen merchants. T.A.: "Canusa, Belfast"
48-50. Holland, J. C., (Radio), Ltd., Wholesale Radio and Refrigerating Factors. T.A. "Holanster, Belfast"
   "   Holland, J. C., & Co. Ltd., Motor and Cycle Factors. T.A., Holanster, Belfast"
..........here is Linenhall Street West
..........here is Ormeau Avenue
58-60. Jenkins, W. J., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 62. Bedford Manufacturing Co. (Belfast), Ltd., The, Overall Manufacturers
   "   Steele, J. & R., Wholesale Warehousemen
   "   Crescent Manufacturing Co., overall manufacturers
 64. India Tyre & Rubber Co., Ltd.

Beech Street
from 13 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Richardson, Mrs.
   5. Reid, J., carter
   7. Steen, Samuel, labourer
   9. Green, L., plumber
 11. Bruce, Miss S. J.
 13. Bell, G. A., lorry driver
 15. McConnell, J.
 17. McAuley, Mrs. Olive
 19. Gorman, G., salesman
 21. Boyle, T., labourer
 23. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 25. Montgomery, W. J., railway worker
 27. Montgomery, T., store man
 29. Hobbs, Mrs.
 31. Morrison, Mrs. Agnes
 33. Irwin, John, conductor
 35. Bell, F., labourer
 37. Campbell, Joseph, painter
 39. Dudley, Wm., examiner
 41. Magee, A., labourer
 43. Poots, E., grocer's manager
 45. Irwin, John, carter
 47. Leeman, Mrs. A.
 49. Teggart, William, iron turner
 51. Harrison, Saml., oiler
 53. Lord, James
 55. Holmes, Mrs. M.
 57. Pooler, R., painter
 59. Agnew, J., steel erecter
 61. Side door
                               __________

   2. Herdman, Henry, harbour constable
   4. Reid, George, lorry driver
   6. McKitterick, Joseph, joiner
   8. Totten, J., machinist
 10. Stewart, Hugh
 12. McLaughlin, J., brick layer
 14. Scott, Mrs. A. M.
 16. Johnston, William, grate setter
 18. Marshall, Robt., labourer
 20. Halliday, B., labourer
 22. Steen, William, labourer
 24. Rea, J., joiner
 26. Hurst, Miss A.
 28. Waugh, R., plumber
 30. Bloomer, Robt., labourer
 32. Gibson, J., painter
 34. Boyd, Mrs. Bessie
 36. Davidson, W., labourer
 38. McBride, D., plumber
 40. Moore, Miss I.
 42. Baird, Albert, labourer
 44. McMahon, Miss A.
 46. White, W. J., tenter
 48. Swan, Fred, carpenter
 50. McKernan, J. J., plasterer
 52. Graham, James, joiner
 54. Burns, George
 56. Ferris, J., gardener
 58. Graham, Alex., attendant
 60. Wilson, J., boiler maker
 62. Sellers, Mrs. Charlotte
   "   McBride, C. S., home bakery

Beech Street
(Glengormley)
Off Church Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Boyle, Mrs. M. J.
   3. Irvine, David, labourer
   5. Montgomery, Mrs. M. A.
   7. Lavery, John, labourer
   9. Patterson, Norman, bus driver
 11. Neill, Mrs. M.
 13. McDonald, Mrs. B.
 15. McVeigh, Archibald
 17. Knox, Miss M.
                             __________

   2. Johnston, Wm., rougher
   4. Blair, Hugh, gardener
   6. McGuinness, Mrs.
   8. Jamison, Mrs. Eva
 10. Bell, Robert

Beechfield Street
from 52 Mountpottinger Road to 51 Templemore Avenue

 1a. Dick, Mrs. Mary
   1. Morris, Peter, electrician
   3. Dargan, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
   7. Davis, Louis, labourer
   9. Taaffe, Mrs. (Tanffe, Jos., operator in 1943)
 11. McArdle, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Devlin, Miss D.
 15. Price, Mrs. Mary A.
 17. Leathem, Mrs. E.
 19. McAllister, Miss Mary
 21. Dennison, Miss E.
 23. Crawford, Mrs.
 25. McConville, O., bar man
 27. Rice, David
 29. Burns, E., upholsterer
 31. Dickey, Thomas
 33. Ward, Thomas, driver
 35. McKeown, Jas., seaman
 37. Faloona, Hugh, roofer
 39. Martin, M., docker
 41. Murray, Hugh, labourer
 43. Ward, Mrs. C.
 45. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 47. Bell, Robert, surveyor
 49. Fitzgerald, Miss Elizabeth
 51. Hutton, John, labourer
 53. McCartin, Daniel, bus driver
 55. Edgar, Mrs. A.
 57. Callaghan, G., driller
..........here is Edgar Street
 59. Smyth, Hugh
 61. McMillen, Mrs. L.
 63. Christie, W. T., plater
 65. Gilroy, Mrs.
 67. Johnston, Mrs.
 69. Millen, Mrs. Margaret
 71. McAteer, John, watchman
 73. Perry, Thomas
 75. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
 77. Cabin Supper Saloon
 79. Bannon, John, docker
..........here is Bryson Street
 81. Lumsden, George, labourer
 83. Duff, John, engineer
 85. Stitt, Thomas, labourer
 87. Phillips, Jas., boot maker
 89. Hughes, Albert, labourer
 91. Gill, H., labourer
..........here is Thistle Street
 93. Vincent, Wm., rivetter
 95. Hamilton, F., engineer
 97. Hewitt, F., pipe coverer
 99. Smyth, James, labourer
101. Lunsdale, Geo., rivetter
..........here is Tower Street
103. Magill, Wm., plater
105. Wallace, Wm., red leader
107. Torrens, Mrs.
109. Wilkinson, C. A., chiropodist
111-113. Black, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
..........Here is Westbourne Street
        Templemore Avenue Primary School (side )
                               __________

   2. Brennan, B., T.U. official
   4. Thompson, J., tenter
   6. McAteer, J., traveller
   8. Murray, Wm., lorry driver
 10. McGuiggan, Mrs. A.
 12. Lynas, M., engineer
 14. Murray, W. P., labourer
 16. Magee, A. G., waiter
 18. Grant, M., seaman
 20. Mulligan, Mrs. Rose
 22. McGuiggan, Jas., labourer
 24. Devlin, Pat, coach builder
26-26a. McGlade, J., labourer
 28. Lawless, Miss M.
 30. Dillon, Miss F.
 32. McMenamin, T., watchman
 34. Kearney, Miss M.
 36. McGlade, John, labourer
..........here is Seaforde Street
 38. McMillan, Miss Catherine
 40. Brady, P., labourer
 42. Houston, Wm. M., seaman
 44. McCartney, Mrs. Rose
 46. Hamilton, R., salesman
 48. McGowan, P.
 50. McKervey, Mrs. Rose
 52. Teggart, Joseph, labourer
 54. Rainey, David, labourer
 56. Hawkins, James, labourer
 58. McGrattan, Miss Josephine
 60. Fagan, Gerard, plumber
 62. Fitzpatrick, John, dealer
 64. Forrester, Frank, driver
 66. Flynn, Miss A.
 68. McArt, Thomas, lorry driver
 70. Gray, J., clerk
 72. Forde, Joseph, barman
72a. Tees, Geo. A., Shop fitter, Box maker, and Packing Case maker
..........here is Bryson Street
74a. Beechfield Junior Primary  School (side )
72b. Milliken, J., caretaker
 74. McGreevy, P., boatman
 76. McGirr, P., fitter
..........here is Thistle Street
 78. Davidson, Robert
 80. McClune, Mrs. Margaret
 82. Lavery, Edward, labourer
 84. Morrison, E., plater
 86. McKimm, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Lewis, Albert, labourer
..........here is Tower Street
 90. Stanfield, Matthew, grocer
 92. Gaw, Mrs. M.
 94. McCosh, Mrs. M.
 96. Duffin, N. R., fitter
 98. Ruston, A. E., plater
100. Duncan, Mrs. M.
..........Here is Westbourne Street
        East End Baptist Church

Beechlands
at 80 Malone Road

   1. Brand, Mrs.
 1a. Napier, Mrs.
   3. Lavery, Charles, spirit merchant
   5. Fee, Mrs. J. M.
   7. Martin, J. M. K., director
   9. Greenlee, James, manufacturers' agent
 11. Fulton, Mrs. J.
..........here is Cherryhill
 15. McCready, Miss A., J.P.
 17. Dorman, Edgar, director
 19. Thompson, James G., managing director
 21. Gamble, W. M., architect
 23. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 25. Clarke, Mrs.
 27. Wilson, Miss Alice
                             __________

2-4. Westbrook Women's Hostel - Ministry of Education
   6. Vacant
   8. Wilson, Professor Gregg, M.A., Ph.D., D.Sc.
 12. Brittain, J. J., director

Beechmount Avenue
at 263 Falls Road

   1. Ward, Robert, insurance agent
       Vacant ground
       McKeown, S., electrical engineer
       Vacant ground
       Reid, J., general store
       Vacant ground
 47. Gilmartin, P., boot repairer
47a. Barnes, P.
..........here is Islandbawn Street
       St. Mary's Practising Schools - Principal, Miss Killen
       Back entrance to St. Dominic's Convent
 49. Friel, John, gardener
                            __________

   2. Burke, Thomas, assistant superintendent
   4. Campbell, Mrs. M.
   6. Prior, Bernard, painter
   8. O'Kane, Edward, coalman
..........here is Beechmount Parade
 10. McAuley, Miss M., bakery
 12. McVeigh, Hy., railway guard
 14. Lewis, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 16. Igoe, Mrs. Nellie
 18. Donnelly, Neil, bus conductor (Niel in 1943)
 20. Egan, Thos., grocer
..........here is Clowney Street
 22. Nugent, Patrick, painter
 24. Mooney, Hugh, insurance agent
 26. Fullalove, F., hair dresser
 28. O'Hagan, Nurse G., S.C.M.
 30. McDonagh, Miss
 32. McClure, J. P., P.O. supervisor
 34. Griffen, Phil.
..........Here is Amcromi Street (Amcomri)
 36. Kerr, Mrs. S.
 38. Magee, Wm., box cutter
 40. McMahon, Edward, upholsterer
 42. Kennedy, John J., machinist
 44. Harte, Hugh, postman
 46. McConvey, William, railway guard
..........here is Locan Street
48-50. Brennan, Robt., grocer
 56. Murnin, Mrs.
 58. Doherty, E., tailor
 60. McCreely, James
 62. Graham, John, joiner
 64. Cunningham, G., grocer
..........here is Beechmount Street
       Kennedy, J. B., Ltd., Bakery
..........here is Beechmount Bungalows

Beechmount Bungalows
at Beechmount Avenue

   1. McAteer, John P., painter
   2. Carson, Hugh, wood worker
   3. Uprichard, Wm., civil servant
   4. White, William
   5. Gamble, Robert A., postman
   6. Malone, Edward J., school attendance officer
   7. Kelly, ?
   8. Chapman, R., bus conductor
   9. Hutchings, Arthur, fitter
 10. Tohill, D., cook
 11. Magan, T., caretaker
 12. Scott, S. V., bus conductor
 13. Slattery, P., cook
 14. Moore, B., labourer
 15. Brunton, Mrs. E.
 16. McSherry, J., labourer
 17. McGrillan, J., fitter
 18. Magee, H., joiner
 19. Brunton, P., labourer
 20. McCool, George, chef
 21. Kennedy, J., postman
 22. Creighton, C., electrician
 23. Crossen, J., labourer
 24. Hesketh, Thos., labourer
 25. Hanna, John, brick layer
 26. Derens, K.
 27. Hamilton, John
 28. Occupied
 29. Russell, J., porter
 30. Burke, John, labourer
 31. Brady, T., steward
 32. Wylie, Miss Sarah
 33. McAuley, William
 34. O'Hare, Patrick, labourer
 35. Avery, Miss Mary
 36. Crossan, William, M.N.
 37. McMullan, Francis, presser
 38. Cole, John, assistant manager
 39. Carlin, Seamus J., cleaner
 40. Morris, Idris J., motor driver
 41. Butler, Edward, driver
 42. Cooley, Mrs. E.
 43. Smart, Mrs. K.
 44. Donaldson, Mrs. Kathleen
 45. Mitchell, David, labourer
 46. McGoran, Thos., iron moulder
 47. Davison, William, labourer
 48. McCormick, Hugh, M.N.
 49. Conlon, J., barman
 50. Morrison, J., bus conductor
 51. McLaughlin, C., joiner
 52. Darby, T., labourer
 53. McIlroy, A., bus driver
 54. McKay, William P., labourer
 55. Teer, Walter, soldier
 56. Fennell, Robt., bus conductor
 57. Logan, Mrs. Mary T.
 58. McGlinchey, P., A.C.P. police
 59. McConnell, John, labourer
 60. Murray, Edward
 61. McKinney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. McKenna, J., plumber
 63. Bradley, John, labourer
 64. Kerr, Leo, postman
 65. O'Brien, Hugh, M.N.
 66. Fisher, John T.
 67. Smyth, Thos., labourer
 68. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. O'Hara, J., helper
 70. Trainor, Patrick, J.
 71. McLaughlin, Thos.
 72. Gormley, John, labourer
 73. Park, Mrs. Mary
 74. Townsley, John F., labourer
 75. Cassidy, Gerald D., clerk
 76. Mullin, James
 77. Collins, Paul, labourer
 78. McDowell, Augustus
 79. McDonnell, Thos. N., driver
 80. Occupied
 81. McCabe, Joseph A., labourer
 82. Gilmore, Mrs. Ellen
 83. Doherty, Edwd., tram conductor
 84. Flynn, John P., brick layer
 85. Ireland, F., labourer
 86. Smith, Jos., labourer
 87. Kelly, F., teacher
 88. Harte, James, brick layer
 89. McMurray, D.
 90. Toner, F., bus conductor
 91. Devine, E., baker
 92. Irvine, T.
 93. Tracey, W., labourer
 94. Poots, P. J., plasterer
 95. McMahon, J., watchman
 96. Kerr, Jos., driver
 97. McAlevy, Jas., machinist
 98. Carter, A.
 99. Morrison, John, fitter
100. Duffy, W., Corporation Official
101. McGuigan, Mrs. M.
102. Reilly, Michael G., driver
103. Fairlie, E., labourer
104. Lavery, R. J., clerk
105. Lavery, Jas., barman
106. Kane, Felix, labourer
107. Kerr, Jos., machinist
108. Gallery, Mrs. M.
109. Barnes, Mrs. S.
110. McKerr, J. J., joiner
111. Tumilty, Miss E.
112. Trainor, F.
113. Occupied
114. Walsh, W., labourer
115. Hann, Alex. G., M.N.
116. Baker, Mrs. Sadie
117. Cunningham, G., postman
118. Finlay, Albert, coach trimmer
119. Begley, Chas. J., postman
120. McGeown, K., manager
121. McGargin, Thomas
122. Mackin, J., shoe maker
123. Burns, Joseph, seaman
124. Cousins, Wm. J., brick layer
125. Occupied
126. Morgan, Frank, plumber
127. Christie, Bernard, B.C.T.
128. Moore, Robert
129. Collins, Mary J.
130. McCarthy, Patrick, painter
131. Gault, Edward, labourer
132. Quinn, John, designer
133. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
134. Canning, Hugh, cabinet maker
135. Bradley, Bernard, labourer
136. Donnelly, H., rigger
137. McAnally, Samuel, labourer
138. Quinn, Francis, driver
139. Gibson, Samuel, cleaner
140. Orr, Joseph
141. McCann, Mrs. A.
142. McFarland, Mrs. Sarah
143. Russell, Mrs. Isabella
144. McDonagh, Bartholomew
145. Dougherty, Joseph
146. Regan, John J., painter
147. Terry, Anita
148. McAree, J., bus conductor
149. Mitchell, Ronald
150. Nelson, David, driver
151. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
152. McDonnell, Mrs. Agnes
153. Massey, L., driver
154. Mooney, William, upholsterer
155. Cassidy, Bernard, labourer
156. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
157. Burns, James, labourer
158. Russell, H., P.O. official

Beechmount Crescent
from Ballymurphy Street to Mica Street

   1. Downey, Dan, loader
   3. Cunningham, Thomas, labourer
   5. Gilmore, Edward, packer
   7. Coogan, Mrs. Cathleen
   9. McGarry, John, builder
 11. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 13. Gallagher, P., cabinet maker
 15. Duffy, Mrs. M.
 17. Priestley, Mrs. B.
 19. McMullan, Wm., clerk
 21. Gavan, Charles, clerk
 23. McCormick, Edwd., butcher
 25. O'Toole, M., labourer
 27. McMuragh, Arthur, P.O. official
 29. Sloan, Wm. J., checker
 31. McErlean, Richard, clerk
 33. McFadden, Patrick, painter
 35. Taylor, William, house repairer
 37. McKay, P., labourer
 39. Owens, Mrs. M.
 41. Kennedy, Thomas, labourer
 43. Quinn, F., pawn broker
 45. McKeown, Daniel, embroiderer
 47. Sullivan, Maurice, house painter
 49. Murphy, Gerald
 51. Killen, Henry, baker
                              __________

   2. Gormley, H., bar manager
   4. Loughran, G., P.O. official
   6. O'Reilley, Patrick, slater
   8. Short, E., attendant
 10. Prior, B., painter
 12. Austin, Mrs. A.
 14. Kelly, John, engineer
 16. O'Hare, Jack, joiner
 18. Scott, Mrs. C.
 20. McCorry, Michael, labourer
 22. McGinnis, J., carter
 24. Printer, J., millwright
 26. McWilliams, H., labourer
 28. Culleton, Andrew, labourer
 30. Corrigan, Pat, baker
 32. Sloan, Mrs. Isabella
 34. Enright, Wm. J., taxi driver
 36. Beattie, J., driver
 38. Morgan, James, joiner
 40. Keenan, Michael, driver
 42. McGivern, Miss Rachel
 44. McMahon, Edwd., dealer
 46. Hanlon, James, body builder
 48. Hayes, Robert, lorry driver
 50. Murphy, P., painter
 52. Bunting, R., labourer

Beechmount Drive
from 273 Falls Road to Ballymurphy Street

   1. Side door
   3. Smyth, J. V., sergeant R.U.C.
   5. O'Reilly, Miss M.
   7. O'Neill, Malachy, traveller
   9. O'Neill, Frank, traveller
 11. McGivern, John, motor engineer
 13. Hamill, John, carpenter
 15. Moran, Mrs. E.
 17. Reilly, M., motor mechanic
 19. O'Donoghue, Tim, manager
 21. Mageean, Mrs. Annie
 23. Cullen, Miss M.
 25. Suttlehan, William, fitter
 27. Kivlahan, P., publican
 29. Maynes, Mrs. Mary
 31. Crilly, James, chemist
 33. Walls, Edward, shop assistant
 35. McGreevy, Mrs. Annie
 37. Curran, Frank, butcher
 39. McKenna, Charles, hair dresser
 41. McClean, Mrs. Jane
 43. Maynes, A., electrician
 45. McNeill, Hugh, spinning master
 47. Mooney, John, R.U.C.
 49. Marcus, John, teacher
 51. Curran, Frank, butcher
 53. Quinn, Hugh, mill worker
                              __________

   2. Ethel Beauty Parlour

Beechmount Parade
at 8 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Reid, Joseph, confectioner
   3. Thomas, Mrs. Jane
   5. McCann, J. J., labourer
   7. Donnelly, James, bread server
   9. Duffin, H., labourer
 11. Gough, John, fireman
 13. Friel, C. J., insurance agent
 15. King, Michael, labourer
 17. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Breen, James, labourer
 21. Moylan, John, labourer
 23. Gallagher, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Murphy, William, shoe maker
 27. O'Neill, Mrs.
 29. Murphy, Owen, labourer
 31. Eccles, P. J., labourer
 33. Hodgkinson, Thomas, electrician
 35. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
 37. McCarthy, Jas., labourer
 39. Nolan, Wm. J., painter
 41. Carbery, Joseph, barber
 43. McKieran, P., bread server
 45. Starrs, James, painter
 47. Doherty, Miss M.
 49. McKenna, Mrs. E.
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 51. Doran, James, glass cutter
 53. Donnelly, Mrs. Ellen
 55. Clarke, James, driver
 57. McDowell, Thos., butcher
 59. Garland, John, labourer
 61. Crudden, Jas., labourer
 63. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
 65. Rooney, Joseph, musician
 67. Grainger, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Buchanan, Albert, clerk
 71. Condit, James, clerk
 73. Stanley, George, labourer
 75. Sullivan, Thomas, painter
 77. Murphy, Robert J., salesman
 79. Maguire, R., joiner
 81. McLaughlin, Jas., labourer
 83. O'Neill, C., electrician
 85. Breen, Mrs. May
 87. Ritchie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Dunn, Miss A.
 91. Hanley, Harry, labourer
 93. McEvoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 95. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 97. Browne, V., labourer
 99. Rooney, Daniel
                             __________

   2. Lynn, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Hopkins, J., mechanic
   6. McKeever, John, labourer
   8. O'Reilly, James
 10. Boyle, Thos., postman
 12. Donaldson, M.
 14. Forrester, Miss C.
 16. Cosgrove, J., carter
 18. Kelly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. McCourt, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Harbinson, Mrs. Mary
 24. Rogan, Ambrose, presser
 26. Cuttler, James J., compositor
 28. Manning, William, carpenter
 30. Murray, John, brick layer
 32. Hughes, Jas., mechanic
 34. Armstrong, David, labourer
 36. McGorrian, Thos., barman
 38. McCauley, Jas., cleaner
 40. Hughes, Arthur, civil servant
 42. McCoy, Conn, labourer
 44. Magill, Hugh, labourer
 46. Gargan, Thomas, chef
 48. McCartan, M., bread server
 50. Starkey, J., lamp lighter
 52. Creen, John, labourer
 54. Kelm, Michael, labourer (Kilm, Michael, labourer in 1943)
 56. McCallan, Robert, clerk
 58. Madden, Miss M.
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 60. McConnell, Alexander, labourer
 62. Crummey, T., clerk
 64. Barnes, Miss Mary E.
 66. Smyth, P. J.
 68. McCullough, Miss S.
 70. Bryans, Nathaniel, labourer
 72. Byrne, Thomas, barman
 74. Campbell, Jos., carter
 76. Breen, Thomas, footballer
 78. McConnell, Edw., motorman
 80. Hays, Mrs. Mary
 82. McKegney, V. T., labourer
 84. McIlmail, Mrs. Annie
 86. McGrath, Thos.
 88. Gill, Jesse, labourer
 90. McCavana, John, traveller
 92. McKeaveney, Robt. J., labourer
 94. Rooney, John, fruiterer
 96. Curran, Miss C.
 98. Campbell, Miss E. J.
100. Flynn, M., brick layer
102. Mageean, P., barman
104. Gallagher, John, labourer
106. Tolan, Geo., labourer
108. Brophie, James

Beechmount Park
off Lisburn Road (Finaghy)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant
   2. Hastie, W. J., clerk
   3. McIlroy, Hugh, rivetter
   4. Sandes, R. H., clerk
   5. Mitchell, E., engineer
   6. Law, David, cattle dealer
   7. Crawford, Edward, driver
   8. Lindsay, Mrs. E.
..........here is Richmond Park
                             __________

                          Henderson's Row
   1. McCullagh, Jas., fitter
   2. Mehrten, L., driver (Mahrten, L., driver in 1943)
   3. Massey, Mrs. L.
   4. Hayes, H., fruiterer
   5. Blair, Miss
   6. Carson, Miss A.
   7. Kingham, Mrs. J. E.

Beechmount Street
at 64 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Kennedy, J. B., stables
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
   3. Brennan, R. J., grocer
   5. Brennan, Chas., labourer
   7. Campbell, Mrs. R.
   9. McQuaid, John, weaver
 11. Elliott, John, labourer
 13. Cosgrove, Mrs. M.
 15. Hackett, Mrs. Teresa
 17. Mullan, Wm., painter
 19. Fearron, James, fitter
 21. McCabe, John, carrier
 23. Occupied
 25. Carey, Joseph, electrician
 27. Crossen, Mrs.
 29. Gilroy, John, labourer
 31. Burns, J., labourer
 33. Wilson, Peter, labourer
 35. McSherrie, Mrs.
 37. McDonald, J., labourer
 39. McCardle, John, clerk
 41. Black, William, tram driver
 43. Higgins, Miss
 45. Eagan, John
 47. Kearney, Vincent, tram driver
 49. McDonagh, Bernard, helper
       McGladery's Brickfields
                             __________

   2. McCambridge, Mrs. Mary (Cambridge in 1943)
   4. Doherty, John, bread server
   6. Best, Robert, bread server
   8. McGowan, Andrew, company director
 10. Polland, Patrick, civil servant
 12. McQuaid, Mrs. Mary
 14. Murray, Miss Catherine
 16. Donnelly, Mrs. R.
 18. Jenkins, Thos., tailor
 20. Devenney, Wm., bread server
 22. McMahon, E., com. agent
 24. McKeown, Pat., driver
 26. Occupied
 28. Brennan, Mrs. Mary
 30. Goodman, Miss T.
 32. Boylan, Peter, bread server
 34. Gillard, Bernard, clerk
 36. McCann, Chas., machine master
 38. Mulryne, Mrs. Grace
 40. Bannon, P. J., carter
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 42. Brannigan, Jos., accountant
 44. McDonald, B., fitter
 46. Beattie, Mrs. Catherine
 48. Shivers, Francis, driver
 50. Feeney, James, labourer
 52. Boyd, Charles, fitter
 54. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Sarah
 56. Thompson, Jos., M.N.
 58. Murray, John, driver
 60. McAuley, Thos., driver
 62. Burns, Edward, labourer
 64. Heaney, J., vulcanizer
 66. McGrath, Maurice, foreman
 68. Ferguson, Mrs. Annie
 70. Burns, Hugh
 72. Stewart, Patrick, fitter
 74. Kennedy, Joseph, painter
 76. Coleman, Mrs. A.
 78. Ferris, Mrs. P.
 80. Ferguson, M. J., mechanic
 82. Broderick, Mrs. E.
 84. Maguire, W., lorry driver
 86. Devlin, Thos., labourer
 88. Rogan, Arthur, labourer
       McGladery, S., & Sons Ltd., Brickworks (office)

Beechnut Street
from 12 Mountview Street to Beechpark Street

   1. Gillespie, Alex., civil servant
   3. Brown, T., machine man
   5. Hamilton, Miss Margaret
   7. Millar, John, labourer
   9. Erskine, Miss Katie
 11. Shannon, G., fitter
 13. McIlree, W. J., fitter
 15. McQuillan, R. J., labourer
 17. Templeton, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Dumigan, S., trunk maker
 21. Reid, Mrs. E. M.
                              __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs. Isabelle
   4. Turner, James, fitter
   6. Thompson, Robert, fitter
   8. Campbell, F., labourer
 10. Cromie, Fredk., machine man (Crummie, Fredk., machine man in 1943)
 12. Sands, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Moore, John, chauffeur
 16. Bryans, W. C. H., labourer
 18. Neily, David, carter (Nelly, David in 1943)
 20. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 22. Edgar, John, labourer

Beechpark Street
from 121a Oldpark Road to Manor Street

   1. Fraser, Wm., labourer
   3. Porter, Miss Sarah
   5. McRoberts, Isaac, labourer
   7. Perry, Samuel, labourer
   9. Drummond, Mrs. Edith
 11. McDowell, Mrs. Betty
 13. Ferguson Bros., furniture removers
 15. Crymble, James, dairyman
 17. Crothers, Andrew
 19. Minnis, A., fitter
 21. McNeill, John, labourer
 23. Montgomery, Miss M. E.
 25. Guncill, Mrs. Edith
 27. Burns, Mrs. Maria
 29. Cunningham, R., driller
 31. Martin, Mrs. Susan
 33. Boyd, Thomas, driver
 35. Jones, William
 37. McCready, John, cabinet maker
 39. Keech, A., baker
 41. Miller, Jas., fitter
 43. Hazel, Samuel, grocer
                             __________

..........here is Coningsby Street
   4. Hoy, W. J., grocer
   6. Stratford, Wm., house repairer
 6a. Leighburn, Thomas, baker
   8. Miller, George, labourer
 10. McCormick, Samuel, packer
 12. McCrumlish, Miss Maureen
..........here is Beechnut Street
 14. Birney, Wm., fitter (Beirney, Wm., fitter in 1943)
 16. Megarrell, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Malone, Mrs. Leigh
 20. McIlveen, Miss Margaret
 22. Craven, Mrs. M.
..........here is Hazelnut Street
 24. Gorman, Harry, labourer
 26. Mulvenna, Patrick, bar man

Beechwood Street
at 56 Ravenscroft Avenue

1-3. Vacant
   5. Ewing, Miss
   7. McKnight, William, manager
   9. Bailie, Samuel, driver
 11. Brady, William, baker
 13. Cairns, J. C., labourer
 15. Boyce, J. B., bus conductor
 17. Patton, Mrs.
 19. Surgenor, John
 21. McGuigan, Wm., confectioner
 23. Neagle, William, carter
 25. Alford, Henry, dress cutter
 27. Caldwell, John, baker
                               __________

       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub Station
   2. Milligan, David
   4. Wilkinson, Mrs.
   6. Ludlow, Mrs.
   8. McDonnell, James, labourer
 10. Graham, John, civil servant
 12. Hardy, A., boot repairer
 14. Lunn, Samuel, coppersmith
 16. Reid, Mrs.
 18. Conway, T. H., upholsterer
 20. Thompson, Miss M. E., L.L.C.M.
 22. McBride, S. T., survey officer
 24. Wilson, Wm. R.
 26. Whitley, W. G., compositor

Beersbridge Road
from 208 Woodstock Road to 97 Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
 1a. Greenlee, Jas., grocer
   3. McClelland, Wm. Geo., confectioner
   5. Branagh, F. & M., grocers
   7. Mahood, Mrs., confectioner
   9. McLachlan, W. D., boot maker
 11. Titmus, Charles, carter
 13. Vance, H. C.
 15. Wilson, Jos., machinist
 17. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Leonard, Robert
 21. Kinghan, Wm., labourer
 23. Fitchie, John M., labourer
 25. Douglas, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Gallagher, J., labourer
 29. Gilmour, Hugh, plumber
 31. McCarter, John, carter
 33. Kelly, James
..........here is Tamery Street
 35. Campbell, Mrs. E.
 37. Watson, Samuel M., labourer
 39. Millar, Jas., labourer
 41. Crothers, Mrs. Jean
 43. Beattie, W. R., fruiterer
..........here is Avoniel Street (Avoneil in 1943)
 45. McKnight, David, painter
 47. Murray, John, labourer
 49. Spratt, J., labourer
 51. Erskine, Jos., labourer
 53. Miskelly, Henry, labourer
 55. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Kelly's Wine Stores
..........here is Canton Street
 59. Nickle, F., painter
 61. Maxwell, David, machinist
 63. Hill, John
 65. Rice, Robert D., fitter
 67. Watterson, John, labourer
 69. Cooper, Miss Mary
..........here is Douglas Street
 71. Carson, Albert, provision merchant
 73. Atkinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Arnold, Chas., baker
 77. Lilliput Laundry and Dye Works Ltd.
 79. Fee, Miss M.
 81. Donald, Isaac, butcher
..........here is Euston Street
 83. Fashion Corner (Mrs. H. Marcus, draper)
 85. Hawthorne, John, pawn broker
 87. Wilkinson, J., M.P.S., F.N.A.O., chemist & optician
 89. McKinney, S., butcher
 91. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
 93. Little, James, children's outfitter
..........here is Frankfort Street
..........here is Castlereagh Road
 95. Mills, R., cycles
 97. McDonald, S., fruiterer
 99. Papple, Mrs. E., draper
101. Vacant
103. Balmer, T., labourer
107. Sloan, Mrs. Elizabeth
109. Willis, James, fitter
111. Keery, William, paper maker
113. Angus, Fred., clerk
115. Lyttle, James, labourer
117-119. Cousins, William, grocer
119a. Henry's Dairies (Garage)
121. Scott, Walter, van man
123. Anderson, J., motorman
125. Noone, Thos. J., R.U.C.
127. McMillan, Phillip, fitter
129. Wallace, Robert
131. McAllister, Chas., labourer
131a. Stubberfield, H. N., Meat Contractor
137. Patterson, James, painter
139. McDougall, Wm., sheet metal worker
141. Black, David, clerk
143. Bell, R., labourer
145. Gilliland, Wm., labourer
147. Proctor, Mrs. Mary
149. Keay, James, rivetter
149a. Harper, J., grocer
151. Bowes, Frederick
151a. Bowes, Fredk., supper saloon
153. Corbett, R.
155. Hyde, Mrs. Martha
157. McLean, F., baker
159. Smith, Mrs. M.
161. Shaw, Jas., fitter
163. McCamley, W. J., labourer
165. Hyde, Mrs. Mary
167. Patterson, William
169. Hyde, R., joiner
171. Bailie, W. J., labourer
173. McIntyre, Thos., pipe coverer
175. McCaskey, Samuel
177. Chambers, W., lorry driver
179. Lovell, James, driver
181. Henry's Dairies (Despatch)
183. White, W. E., motor driver
185. Smyth, Wm., labourer
187. Blair, Mrs. Grace
189. Bolton, Mrs. Emily
191. Neill, S. H.
193. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd. (store)
195. Carnduff, W., builder
197. Anderson, F., fruiterer
199-203. Oxo Ltd.
205. Dobson's Dairies (Belfast) Ltd., Grocers
207. Small, Miss Fanny Jane
209. White, James, machinist
211. Humphries, N. J.
213. Kelly, James
215, 217. Kelly-s Wine Stores
..........here is Clara Street
219. Logan, Gilbert & Sons, Builders and Furniture Manufacturers
221. Vacant
223. Grove Baptist Church, Pastor W. Wilson
237. McClean, A., builder
239. McClean, Mrs. Isabella, green grocer
241. Campbell, W., bus driver
243. Nettleship, Mrs. E.
245. Shaw, H., grocer
..........here is Grove Street East
259. Phenix, David, labourer
261. Atkinson, Miss Letitia
263. Morgan, Mrs. A. E.
265. Croskery, T., motor mechanic
267. Boyd, D., motor driver
269. Reavy, Mrs. Elizabeth
271. Dunlop, Mrs. E., draper
..........here is Lecumpher Street
273. Thompson, Miss A. J.
275. Wilson, David, labourer
277. Gardner, A. (Gardiner, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
279. Connor, Miss Margaret
281. Williams, William, labourer
283. Nelson, Sarah
285. Lockhart, Isabella, grocer
..........here is Woodlee Street
287. Adams, Mrs. Eva
289. Elmgrove Primary School - A. L. Clemitson, principal, A. Sims, caretaker
299. Bruce, David Clark, fitter
301. Scott, Wm., labourer
303. Moore, James, labourer
305. Mawhinney, R., spinning master
307. Henderson, T. A.
309. Close, John, spinning master
311. Anderson, Wm., carpenter
313. Heaney, Joseph, herbalist
..........here is Abetta Parade
315. Thompson, William, grocer
317. Heatherbell Cafe and Milk Bar
319. Preston, K., ladies' and children's outfitters
321. Hughes, Miss
..........here is Hyndford Street
329. Williamson, T. J., garage
331. McClelland, Wm., boot repairer
333. Hill, Miss Sarah
335. Russell, John, confectioner
..........here is Greenville Road
337. Stewart & Johnston, fruiterers
339. McIlwaine, D., supper saloon
341. McCallum, William J., butcher
343. Sloan, Mrs. Ina, bakery
345. Freeman, Miss Lily, draper
347. Hall, Miss Dorothy, beauty shop
349. McMurtry, R.
351. Thompson's, confectioners
..........here is Clara Avenue
353. Stewart, James, grocer
355. McIlwain's supper saloon
359. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
361. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Hollycroft Avenue
363. Livingstone, M., & Son, paint, oil & colour merchants
365. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Green grocery
367. Hogg, Mrs. E., draper
369. Hall, Wm. G., tobacconist and confectioner
371. McCarley, R., hardware merchant
..........here is Melrose Avenue
373-375. Balmer, J., draper
377. Calderwood, F. R., butcher
379. Woods, A., tobacconist
381. McCotter, R. J., Ph.C., M.P.S.
..........here is Bloomfield Road
        St. Donard's Parish Church, Rector, Rev. Canon A. Moore, B.A.
        St. Donard's Parish Church - Rector, Rev. Alfred McKelvey, M.A.
        St. Donard's Parish Church Lawn Tennis Club
423. McGoldrick, Mrs. K.
425. Beynon, Mrs. Emily
..........here is Sagimore Gardens
427. McRoberts, Samuel, painter
429. McNee, J., baker
431. Lillie, Miss R.
433. Herd, Jas. F., draughtsman
435. Cameron, D., joiner
..........here is Martinez Avenue
437. Bill, Robert, wholesale merchant
439. Horn, E. G., civil servant
441. Harris, B. G., school teacher
441a. Pierce, R. & J., contractors
..........here is U.T.A. Railway
443. Donald, R. S., traveller
445. Tuff, Samuel, chair maker
        Bloomfield Presbyterian Church, Rev. W. Orr B.A.
..........here is Cyprus Avenue
                              __________

   4. Shields, Mrs.
   6. Bannister, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Bannister, J., milk server
 10. Ferguson, Hugh, conductor
 12. Fitzsimmons, Samuel, plasterer
 14. Curran, Miss Frances
 16. Rodgers, John, labourer
 18. Roberts, Miss Charlotte
 20. Parkinson, J. H., confectioner
..........here is Pottinger Street
 28. Dornan, John, plumber and hardware merchant
 30. Gorman, Alex., sweep
 32. Rice, Thomas, cinema operator
 34. Magowan, ?
 36. Toomath, H., labourer
 38. Green, S. W., motor driver
 40. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 42. McClurg, Alfred, cleaner
 46. Campbell, W., shop assistant
 48. Fleming, Wm., labourer
 50. Somerville, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Megarry, Henry, grocer
 54. Lonergan, Edwd., motor driver
 56. Hanna, Philip
 58. Carnduff, Wm. H., joiner
 60. Baxter, Eliz., machinist
 62. Dempster, J. H., tobacconist
..........here is Calvin Street
 64. Bate, Joseph, boiler maker
64a. Bowers, Thos., wholesale stationer
 66. McLellan, James
..........here is Templemore Avenue
 68. McKibbin, B., publican 
..........here is Castlereagh Street
 70. Perfect Cafe, The
 72. Ward, Mrs., publican
..........here is Kenbaan Street
 86. Vacant ground
 88. O'Connor, John
90-92. Store
 94. Macartney, T., labourer
 96. McConaghie, Mrs.
 98. Tumilson, Mrs. T.
100. Lindsay, Alex., labourer
..........here is Trillick Street
102. Reliance Dry Cleaners
104. Fleming, S.
106. Patton, R. D., salesman
108. Robb, Sydney, plumber
110. Davidson, W. G., electrician
..........here is Lord Street
112. Combe, Henry, cycle agent
114. Hamilton, S., brick layer
116. Lees, Robert, iron moulder
118. Coates, Miss Annie
120. Mackie, Miss E.
122. Dunlop, Mrs. M.
124. McKnight, E., carpenter
126. Occupied
128. Anderson, Edw., moulder
130. Napier, W. J., grocer
132. Aiken, Herbert, plumber
134. Napier, William J., grocer
..........here is Templemore Street
136-140. Popular Food Products
142. McCurdy, Jas., hairdresser
144-146. Jack, Robert, bakery
148. Bell, Robert E., hardware
150. Milk Bar
152. Davidson, Miss J., draper
..........here is Avoniel Road
        39th Old Boys' Flute Band
        Elim Tabernacle
..........here is Avoniel Drive
156a. Henry's Dairies (Head Office)
156. Patton, William, machinist
158. Chambers, George, foreman
160. Hewitt, Mrs. A., Draper
162. Smyth, J., flesher
164. Duff, Miss Florence, hardware
..........here is Mayflower Street
166. Lyner, David, shipwright
168. Johnston, Robt., porter
170. Blair, R., fitter
172. Patterson, J. H., salesman
174. Gourley, Henry, labourer
176. Wilson, Robert
178. McKinley, E., driver
..........here is Heatherbell Street
218. Irvine, H., photographer
220. Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdresser
222. Ulster Aquatic Co.
224. Geary, John, labourer
226. Witherspoon, C. J., labourer
228. Kelly, Michael, mechanic
230. Cheel, G. C., P.O. engineer
232. McIver, William, fitter
234. McIver, Wm., bread server
236. Rain, Thos., & Co. Ltd., newsagents
238. Rain, Thomas
238a. Ball, Jas. A., draper
..........here is Foxglove Street
240. Currie, Saml., driller
242. Keith, Robert, postman
244. Lowry, Misses
246. Cuthbertson, Miss Louisa
248. Hatty, Alex., rivetter
250. Connolly, J., conductor
252. McCartney, Thos., joiner
256. Dalzell, W., labourer
258. Thompson, R., labourer
260. Hunter, Wm., traveller
262. Talbot, R. T., labourer
264. Kirk, D., labourer
266. Farmer, Henry, labourer
268. Irvine, Mrs.
270. McCrae, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Flora Street
272. Collins, Mrs.
274. Gray, Francis, labourer
276. Lockhart, William, clerk
278. Watson, Samuel, labourer
        Garden Plots
        Avoniel Working Men's Club
..........here is Steen's Row
        Belfast Flax and Jute Co. Ltd. - Owen O'Cork Mills
        McCullough, William, & Co. Ltd., Linen, Cotton & Rayon Manufacturers
        Kinnaird, G., & Co. Ltd., Linen, Cotton and Rayon Manufacturers
290. Lowry, Henry, clerk
292. Moore, James, painter
294. Angus, Mrs. Edith, publican
..........here is East Bread Street
..........here is Greenville Avenue
298. Handley, S., inspector
300. Stewart, William
302. Armstrong, Edward, clerk
304. Leckie, A., plater
306. Brooks, Mrs. Mary
308. Joiner, Mrs. M.
310. Tuff, Jos., machine man
312. Fraser, Mrs.
314. Garrett, Hugh, tenter
316. Clay, Miss Kathleen
318. Black, Walter, fitter
320. Stewart, W., fitter
322. McCullough, S., fitter
324. Moffett & Anderson, Ltd., chemists
326. Gilmour, J., butcher
328. Windrim, T., boot merchant
330-336. Stewarts Cash Store Ltd.
338-340. Hamilton's Bakery
342. McArdle & Son, hairdressers
344. McBride, D. S., driver
346. Bloomfield Post Office, M. Newman, postmistress
348. Nixon, James, poulterer
350. Moffatt, T. J., chemist
..........here is Bloomfield Avenue
360. McDowell, Mrs. B.
362. Kitchen, Mrs.
364. Rea, Miss Mary
366. Patterson, A., clerk
368. Scott, J. H., pattern maker
370. Bell, Samuel, driller
372. Halliday, W. A., cashier
374. Halliday, F., M.B.
   "    Halliday, J., M.B.
   "    Herron, K., M.B.
..........here is Ravenscroft Avenue
376. Tweedie, J. J., mace bearer
378. Thompson, Hugh
380. McCaughan, J., painter
382. Wallace, T., time keeper
384. Magee, Miss
386. Reeves, C., driver
388. Stewart, Mrs. S.
390. Stewart, James S., salesman
392. McHenry, Charles, fitter
394. Malcolm, Arthur, engineer
396. Gamble, William, upholsterer
398. Glenn, Hugh, clerk
400. Sloan, Miss E.
        Bloomfield Railway Station, McVicker, W, station master
402. Irvine, Albert, newsagent
404. Bell, F., builder
406. Russell, The Misses
408. Reid, Mrs. E.
410. Russell, Mrs. M.
412. Higginson, T. S., manufacturers agent
414. Curran, Miss A. M.
416. Morton, Mrs. Elizabeth
418. Cowan, Albert, civil servant
420. Hazlett, G., traveller
422. McCambley, A., L.D.S., R.C.S. (Edin.), dental surgeon

Beggs Street
from 13 Linfield Road to Railway Street

1-13. Murray's Stores
                               __________

   2. Martin, Robert, painter
   4. McClean, Mrs. Jenny
   6. Burke, John, labourer
   8. Crooks, S., storeman
 10. Cordner, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Preshaw, R., labourer
 14. McCullough, Wm., railway worker
 16. Strain, S., machinist
 18. Shanks, James, labourer
 20. Edmondson, Mrs. M.

Beit Street
at 240 Roden Street to Roosevelt Street

   1. Connor, Mrs. Lillie
   3. Lemon, Mrs. Jean
   5. Welsh, H., compositor
   7. Adams, Mrs. S.
   9. Gateway
 11. Patterson, Wm., labourer
13. Archer, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Moore, Wm., fruiterer
 17. Farr, Robert
17a. Larmour, G. (store)
 19. McCandless, Thomas, painter
 23. Stewart, J., fitter
 25. Wilson, David J., docker
 27. McAnoy, R., baker
 29. Welsh, Albert, seaman
 31. Attfield, Nathaniel
 33. Murphy, James, electrician
 35. Anderson, Samuel Jas., joiner
 37. Gordon, Hugh, joiner
 39. Thompson, Jas., driver
 41. Watson, George, fitter
 43. Chambers, Miss E.
 45. Pike, John A., machinist
 47. Mawhinney, W. J., clerk
 49. Orr, R. J., compositor
 51. McGregor, John
 53. Neely, Samuel, boiler maker
 55. Nelson, Alex., boiler maker
 57. Boyd, Wm., butcher
                             __________

   2. Bell, C.
   4. Smyth, W. N., bread server
   6. Savage, William, storeman
   8. Gilpin, Wm., painter
 10. Whiteside, Mrs. G.
 12. Cairns, Jos.
 14. Patterson, Miss M.
 16. Long, J.
       Roosevelt St. Youth Centre - Side entrance
 18. Inver Springs Mineral Water Co. Ltd.

Belair Street
at 141 Ainsworth Avenue

   1. Johnston, Leslie, mechanic
   3. Macauley, Mrs. Emily (McAuley, Mrs. E. in 1943)
   5. Douglas, Thomas, labourer
   7. Lyle, Hugh, joiner
   9. Wilson, David, labourer
 11. McCoy, Edward, labourer
 15. Woodburn, George, clerk
 15. Woodburn, George, clerk
 17. Nelson, Mrs. Margaret
19.  Wilson, Mrs. Mary J.
                             __________

   2. Brown, James, motor mechanic
   4. Carson, Miss Louisa
   6. Davidson, Robert, mechanic
   8. Morley, George
 10. Gourley, Andrew, joiner
 12. Cully, Finlay, moulder
 14. Mathews, Wm. A., agent
 16. Martin, Henry, labourer

Belgrade Street
from 10 Raglan Street to Servia Street

   1. McManus, Jas., coach painter
   3. Brankin, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Stewart, Frank, tram driver
   7. Fox, Mrs. E.
   9. McNally, Charles, labourer
 11. Burns, Mrs. Susan
 13. Lynch, J., labourer
 15. Mallon, Patrick, labourer
 17. Burns, J., slater
 19. McKee, Miss Nellie
 21. Lidster, Shamus, labourer (Leidster, Shamus in 1943) (Seamus)
 23. McCalliskey, C., labourer
 25. Brownlee, Jas., boot maker (Brownlie, Peter, labourer in 1943)
 27. Curran, Miss Margaret
 29. Cooney, R., chimney sweep
 31. McAleese, W. J., grocer
                             __________

   2. Devine, J., labourer
   "   O'Neill, Wm., stabling yard
   4. O'Regan, T.
   6. Callaghan, J., slater
   8. Murphy, Peter, labourer
 10. Quinn, John, labourer
 12. O'Rawe, Mrs. T.
 14. Barr, James, driller
 16. McNally, Francis, labourer

Belgrave Street
from 5 Mansfield Street to Ariel Street

 19. St. Michael's Recreation Hall
 21. Shields, John, labourer
 23. Mills, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Brown, John
 27. Watters, John, cleaner
 29. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
 31. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 33. Watters, Chas., labourer
 35. Watters, Chas., labourer (McWatters, Mrs. M. J. in 1943)
 37. Crawford, David, labourer
 39. Moorhead, Wm.
 41. Morgan, James, joiner
 43. Cavan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Majury, William J., labourer
 47. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 49. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 51. Croft, D., labourer
 53. Newell, Robert, labourer
 55. Castles, Wm., labourer
 57. Curry, Mrs. Christina
 59. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. McCartney, James, labourer
 63. Dillon, Thomas, labourer
 65. McIntyre, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Hunter, Thomas, labourer
 69. Crawford, Mrs. C.
 71. Smith, John, carter
                              __________

   2. Johnston, John, fitter
   4. Kennedy, Wm.
   6. Elwood, James, labourer (Ellwood, Jas., labourer in 1943)
   8. Ramsey, J., labourer
 10. Hayes, Jas., labourer
 12. Megaw, George, labourer
 14. McAteer, N. C.
 16. Neill, Jas., labourer
 18. Courtnay, Mrs. Elizabeth (Courtney Courtenay)
 20. Tilson, T.
 22. Purdy, Mrs. Ruth
 24. Hunter, David, machine man
 26. Wetherall, Mrs. Forenda
 28. Bell, Andrew
 30. McIlwaine, Mrs. Mary (McIlwain, Mary in 1943)
 32. Greer, Mrs. Sadie
 34. Dillon, Nelson, labourer
 36. Green, Mrs. Annie
 38. Ballard, Wm., labourer (Bollard, ? in 1943)
 40. Ditty, Samuel, labourer
 42. Watt, T. J.
 44. Carleton, William
 46. Hutchinson, Albert
 48. Clucas, Thos., labourer
 50. Clarke, Thos., labourer
 52. McMurray, David, labourer
 54. Clifford, Mrs. A.
 56. Skillen, Robt., labourer
 58. Johnston, Harold, electrical welder
 60. McKeown, J., labourer
 62. Lyttle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. McKimm, J., plater's helper
 66. Hazel, Samuel, labourer
 68. Smith, Jas.

Belgravia Avenue
from 127 Lisburn Road to Ulsterville Place

   1. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
   3. Craig, Mrs. Mary
   5. Hume, Mrs. C.
   7. Gardiner, Mrs. M. E.
   9. Eady, S.
 11. Mercer, Stothard, clerk
 13. Webb, Mrs. Margaret
 15. McCullough, Miss
 17. Martin, Thos., joiner
 19. Percy, Edward
 21. Hill, James
 23. Crothers, C., painting contractor
                              __________

   2. McClean, Miss M. E. (McLean, Miss M. E. in 1943)
   4. Black, Achison J., inspector
   6. Parker, Mrs. A.
   8. Malley, Miss M.
 10. Cupples, A., civil servant
 12. Thomlinson, Mrs. S.
 14. Lendrum, Mrs. G.
 16. McInnes, Mrs.
 18. Hewitt, William
 20. Brennan, Mrs. E.
 22. Purdy, Misses
 24. Verrant, Mrs. S.
 26. Pritchard, D. F., insurance agent
 28. Simpson, Wm., grocer
 30. Curry, John S., foreman

Bellevue Park
From Antrim Road to Whitwell Road
Outside Municipal Boundary
(numberings strange?)

                                Venjois
       Blair, Jas., builders' foreman
       Robson, James, architect
       Vacant ground
 40. Stronge, Thos., aircraft inspector
 42. Milligan, H., bank clerk
 44. Sloan, James, prison officer
 46. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Duncan, Wm., textile designer
 50. Madill, Wm., butcher
 52. Neill, Cecil, teacher
 54. Neville, Wilfrid O., B.Com.Sc.
 56. Craig, J.
                            __________

   1. Johnston, Chas.
   3. Winston, Mrs.
   5. Braithwait, Miss Mary
   7. Magee, Jos., window dresser
   2. Roberts, Mrs. S. J.
   4. Kirkpatrick, Thos.
   6. Ellis, T. E., civil servant
   8. Quirey, James J., joiner
 10. Robinson, Mrs. S. J.
 12. Dempster, John, spinning master
 14. Norris, Saml. H., engineer surveyor
 16. Mackey, Hugh, civil servant
 18. Harper, W. A., draughtsman
 20. Moore, J. V., engineer
 22. Taylor, A. H., commercial traveller
 24. Sincox, Henry
 26. Barnett, Miss Mary
 28. Vacant ground
 30. Dickey, Jas. Henry, joiner
 32. McCartney, Geo., shop assistant
 34. McQuigan, Mrs. Lucy, matron
 36. Reid, John, engineer
 38. Millar, James, sea captain
 40. Houston, Ernest, sawyer
 42. Finlay, James, motor mechanic
 44. Brown, Andrew, pharmacist

Bellevue Street
from 282 Shankill Road to Cupar Street

   1. Getty, Henry, wine stores
   3. Montgomery, W., turner
   5. McMurray, Elizabeth
   7. McCloughan, Morris, fitter
   9. Ritchie, Samuel, driver
 11. Nelson, Jackson, labourer
 13. Occupied
 15. McQueen, J., fitter
 17. Johnston, Isaac, labourer
 19. Toland, James, driller
 21. Magee, Joseph, machine man
 23. Clugston, Jas., machine man
 25. McCluskey, Samuel, hackle setter
 27. Wilkinson, R., moulder
 29. Martin, John, cabinet maker
 31. Lyttle, William, labourer
 33. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 35. Templeton, Miss L.
 37. McCaughan, Nurse, C.M.B.
 39. Patrick, John, machine master
 41. Hunter, Robert, labourer
 43. Douglas, Wm., iron turner
 45. Bell, Mrs. Susan
 47. Bell, Robert, brick layer
 49. McQueen, Thomas, fitter
 51. Taggart, H., labourer
 53. McCord, Jas., labourer
 55. Cunningham, William
 57. McFall, John, mechanic
 59. Cunningham, Robert, brass finisher
 61. Johnston, James, labourer
 63. Jenkins, Misses
 65. McWilliams, James, yarn dresser
 67. Stevenson, John, carter
 69. Cosgrove, Geo.
 71. Harris, Miss Mary
 73. Millar, Joseph, coal merchant
 75. McDowell, Mrs. Janet
 77. Bates, E. A., tenter
 79. Cordner, Samuel, labourer
 81. Groves, Henry, labourer
 83. Dunn, Percy, overlooker
 85. Armstrong, Thos., grocer
..........here is Azamor Street
 87. McGrath, Jas., moulder
 89. McWha, Mrs. L.
 91. Caughey, Mrs. E.
 93. Kelly, Thompson, civil servant
 95. McReavie, James, moulder
 97. Boyles, Andrew, labourer
 99. Bell, Henry, labourer
101. Galbraith, Alex., labourer
103. Craig, Fredk., labourer
105. Kerr, James, labourer
107. McCleave, Mrs. Isabel
109. Morrow, Mrs. E.
111. Winchester, Mrs. E. J.
113. Brady, Wiliam, porter (Wilson in 1943) William
115. Knocker, William, fitter
117. Braiden, Francis, machine man
125. Strain, William, machine man
127. Murphy, Mrs. Jane
129. Braithwaite, F., printer
131. Cleland, James, labourer
133. Lindsay, Wm., fitter
135. Nimmins, John, railway porter
137. Currie, Mrs. Mary
139. Parkinson, Jas., labourer
141. White, Frederick, bar man
143. Lamont, Mrs. Sarah
145. Finlay, C., machinist
147. Bailey, Martin, labourer (Baillie, John, fitter in 1943)
149. Smyth, Wm., pattern maker
151. Page, Mrs. Margaret
153. Murphy, T. F., joiner
155. Copeland, A., fitter
157. Connor, Geo., moulder
159. McFall, Robt. G., tailor
161. Mitchell, Wensley, barman
163. Dowie, Wm., painter
165. Watson, W., iron turner
167. Bowles, Moreland
169. Murphy, James H., moulder
171. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
173. Russell, Wm., labourer
175. Murphy, Wm., moulder
177. Blair, Mrs. Rachel
179. Billingsley, Mrs. C.
181. Jackson, Wm. A.,, machine man
183. Murphy, Wm., fitter
185. Press, Hugh, fitter
                             __________

   2. Harper, Frederick
   4. Miller, Wm. J., fitter
   6. Francey, James, fireman
   8. Mahaffy, Mrs. Clementina
..........here is Anneboro Street
       Church Lecture Hall
..........here is Nelson Square
 18. McConville, Alexander, labourer
 20. Snoddy, Henry, labourer
 22. Gilliland, Mrs. Margt.
 24. Millar, Geo., labourer
 26. Bell, Mrs. M.
 28. Donnelly, C. H., fitter
 30. Deaney, Thomas, painter
 32. Irvine, Samuel, machinist
 34. Preston, Fred., postman
 36. McMillan, Robt., fitter
 38. Carson, Mrs. R.
 40. Johnston, Andrew, joiner
 42. Ruddock, John, carpenter
 44. Bowers, Mrs. M.
 46. Scott, Albert, joiner
..........here is Azamor Street
 48. Wells, Wm., storeman
 50. Boyd, John
 52. Rainey, Robt., labourer
 54. Morrow, Catherine
 56. McMurray, Jas. A., labourer
 58. Adams, Mrs. Margaret
 60. McCallen, Miss Lavinia
 62. Vacant
 64. Arlow, W. J.
 66. Ervine, Samuel, labourer
 68. Cord, David, machinist
 70. Campbell, Wm., carter
 72. Ninmey, Miss S.
 74. Bell, A., machinist
 76. Mills, D. A., labourer
 78. McKinley, Thomas
 80. Murdock, Jas., joiner
 82. McCutcheon, Thos., fitter
 84. Coard, Joseph, flax rougher
 86. Parkes, A., grocer
 88. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 90. Fenton, Mrs. L.
 92. Taggart, John, labourer
 94. Winnington, George
 96. Kilpatrick, Miss Annie
 98. Lonsdale, S., labourer
100. Poots, John, machine operator
102. Thompson, Miss T.
104. Courtney, Robt., painter
106. Crawford, Wm., labourer
108. Laird, Samuel, fitter
110. Finlay, Miss Elizabeth
112. Moorcroft, Wm., labourer
114. Moorecroft, Stanley, moulder
116. Millin, Wesley, painter
118. Nicholson, Hugh, labourer
120. Whittington, John
122. Allen, Robert, machine man
124. Thompson, Alex., machinist
        Mission Hall
..........here is Haddow Street

Belmont Avenue
off Earlswood Road

 1a. Crossey, Wm. H., Builder
   1. Halliday, David, plater
   3. Little, Thos., baker
   5. Vacant
   7. Cooper, Herbert
..........here is Belmont Avenue West
   9. Swift, Mrs. May
 11. Barron, Hugh, warehouseman
 13. Nicholson, Michael J., civil servant
 15. Chambers, John, checker
 17. Beattie, W., signalman (Beatty, M. in 1943)
 19. Legge, Wm., boot repairer (Legg, Mrs. in 1943)
 21. Ashe, R. J., driller
 23. Eadie, Mrs. M.
 25. O'Neill, Jas., commercial traveller
 27. Savage, Edward, architect
 29. Smith, L., carpenter
 31. Kennedy, Robert, motor driver
 33. Malcolm, Robert, baker
 35. Patterson, Mrs. M.
 37. Millar, James, fitter
 39. Maguire, Wm., machine man
 41. McGourty, Joseph, barman
 43. Wilson, Thomas, civil servant
 45. Scott, Frank, clerk
 47. Reid, Robt., baker
 49. Teasey, William, foreman
 51. Lecky, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Hollis, William
 55. Pollin, Mrs. E. J.
 57. Pogue, Wm., labourer
 59. Laverty, Wm. D..
 61. Kerrigan, John, electrician
 63. Greer, W. J. A.
 65. Crothers, Charles, baker
 67. Campbell, Jas., gardener
 69. Carlisle, J., welder
 71. Fox, Mrs. S.
 73. Longridge, Robert, groom
 75. Campbell, David, moulder
                              __________

   2. McClure, Samuel, machine man (McCure, Mrs. in 1943
   4. Stewart, John, engineer
   6. Stewart, N. C., motor engineer
   8. Wright, Misses E. & F.
 10. Morrow, Wm. R.
 12. Houston, D., meter inspector
 14. McLeod, Mrs.
 16. Semple, Geo., iron moulder
 18. Edgar, William, printer
 20. Wilson, Miss A., dress maker
 22. Slack, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Hull, Mrs. E.
 26. Harcourt, W. J., bread server
 28. Allington, Jos., boiler maker
 30. Stewart, Mrs. Anna M.
 32. McKee, Matthew, iron turner
 34. Woods, John J., electrician
 36. McBurney, Wm., stone cutter
 38. Madill, T.
 40. Campbell, S. D., machinist
 42. Sloan, Mrs. Jeanie
 44. Alexander, S., assistant manager
 46. Prichard, R., salesman
 48. Alexander, James, store man
 50. Morrow, James, engineer
 52. Doherty, Neil, civil servant
..........here is Dundela Gardens
 54. McNeill, A.
 56. Mol, Wm., picture framer
 58. McDowell, Mrs. Minnie
 60. Smith, Wm., pattern maker
 62. McBratney, J., civil servant
 64. Harrison, Miss Sarah
 66. Wilson, D. H., secretary
 68. Harrison, Thos., sign writer
 70. Petrie, Mrs. Catherine
 72. Boyd, John, civil servant
 74. Ashe, Robert (Ash, Robert in 1943)
 76. Riddell, James, bus driver
 78. Gateway
 80. Bryans, Fredk., labourer
 82. Graham, Joseph, fitter
 84. Harrison, Alex., labourer
 86. Pentland, J., labourer
 88. Milligen, Mrs. Jane
 90. Lemon, Joseph, conductor
 92. Logan, Mrs. E.
 94. Hunter, Thomas, fitter
       Belmont Presbyterian Church Hall

Belmont Avenue West
from 113 Belmont Road to 7 Belmont Avenue

       Strandtown Baptist Hall - Pastor J. G. Kernohan
   1. Cunningham, Dan
   3. Adair, Robert P.
   5. McQuillan, Richard
   7. O'Brien, Leo, manager
   9. Lee, Samuel, carpenter
 11. Hill, Robert, crane man
 13. Shields, B. W., porter
 15. McCreedy, Misses A. & L.
 17. Dickson, Alex., joiner
 19. Howie, Mrs. Sophia
 21. Barker, Dennis, motor man
 23. Wherry, J.
 25. Campbell, Jas., joiner
 27. Millar, J., bus conductor
 29. Goodwin, Miss L.
 31. Lewis, Mrs.
 33. McGregor, Mrs. Sarah
                             __________

2-8. Glenfern Dairy
 16. Dean, Geo., labourer
 18. McLoughlin, Robert, labourer
 20. Sales, William, labourer
 22. Denham, Albert, fitter
 24. McCready, Mrs. E. (McCreedy, Samuel, joiner in 1943)
 26. McAfee, Ernest, labourer
 28. Geary, Mrs.
 30. Keleher, John, foreman
 32. Tumelty, Miss M. A.
 34. Bailey, Alexander, iron turner
 36. Nixon, George
 38. Quigley, Mrs. Margt.

Belmont Church Road
from 420 Upper Newtownards Road to Sydenham Avenue

   1. Messom, Mrs. R.
   3. Tolland, Rev. James, F.S.A.
   7. Perry, Mrs. M. C.
   9. Madill, J., butcher
 11. Samways, Capt. Ernest G.
 13. Sharp, Samuel, traveller
 15. Gaston, A., grocer
 17. Fulton, Mrs. Kathleen
 19. Hull, John, assistant secretary
 21. Little, J.
 23. Vacant
 25. Hobson, Capt. R. J.
 27. Occupied
 29. Holmes, Lennox K.
..........here is Aston Gardens
 31. Mustard, C., fitter
 33. Occupied
 35. McMullan, Mrs. C.
 37. Murdock, A. J.
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 39. Lowry, Mrs. S. M.
 41. Carson, Mrs. E.
 43. Savage, E.
 45. Healy, John H., clerk
 47. Hanna, S., shipwright
 49. Callaghan, F.
 51. Gribbin, Mrs. E. (Gribben, H. in 1943)
 53. Murdock, K. H., bakery
 55. Seeton, Miss, lawyer's clerk
 57. Hall, E.
 59. Owens, Robert, manager
 61. Monteith, H. E.
 63. Brown, D. A., F.A.I.A., F.S.P.A.
 65. Bell's Cash Stores
..........here is Ardgreenan Drive
 67. Wilson, Everett V. B., civil servant
 69. McClean, J. W., checker
 71. Lucas, H. C., engineer
 73. Stevenson, J., bread server
 75. Cooper, W., grocer
 77. Allen, Thomas, warehouseman
 79. Mayne, Mrs. M. M.
 81. Close, Mrs. Isabella
 83. Roseman, Mrs. G.
 85. Moulden, Frank J., buyer
 87. McMahon, Owen
 89. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 91. Stewart, W. J., civil servant
..........here is Campbell Park Avenue
 93. Ulster Photographic Services Ltd.
..........here is Belmont Road
151. Hillock, S. J., manager
153. Kyle, D. M., A.C.A.
155. Morrow, Thomas, provision merchant
157. Thompson, Jas. A., handkerchief manufacturer
                             Penrhyn Lodge
        McGuinness, John, gardener
                               __________

   2. Pottinger, Mrs.
4-8. Vacant ground
 10. Heron, Dr. G. I.
 12. Bell, Robert, butcher
 14. Gardens
 16. Brown, W. G., commercial traveller
 18. Clark, E. R., school teacher
 20. Young, H., clerk
 22. Milligan, Robert, grocer
 24. Hull, Mrs. Kate
 26. Shaw, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Montgomery, T., caulker
 30. Robb, Ernest
 32. Seaton, Chas., executive officer
 34. Thompson, J. H., traveller
 36. McClelland, S., draughtsman
 38. Bateman, Samuel
 40. Tipping, Mrs. Katherine
 42. Crabbe, J. M.
..........here is Kincora Avenue
 44. Kerr, A., shipwright
 46. McKittrick, R., linen finisher
 48. McCauley, A. T., photographer
 50. Ryan, John
 52. Belfast Corporation store yard and electric sub station
 54. Bailie, N. F.
 56. Nixon, R., Belmont Post Office
 58. McCurdy, W. J., Grocer
..........here is Belmont Park
 60. Robinson, Robt. W., civil servant
 62. Murdock, K. H., grocer
 64. White, A., traveller
 66. McManus, R. F., motor mechanic
 68. Moore, W. J., chemist
 70. Magee, Wm. H., clerk
 72. Howard, J. A., naval officer
 74. Lindop, Mrs. E.
 76. Thompson, J. H., bank official
 78. Connell, J. J., school teacher
 80. Watterson, James
 82. Belmont Junior Primary School
..........here is Belmont Road
 86. McCloud, H.
 88. Cockcroft, H., building inspector
 90. Hall, Wm. G., manager
..........here is New Road
 92. Brankin, G. R., civil servant
 94. Watt, Alex. S., bank official
 96. McKimm, Chas. A.
 98. Beckwith, Miss N. S.

Belmont Drive
at 259 Belmont Road

   1. Holmes, Mrs. Dorothy
   2. Dawson, H., builder
   3. Molyneaux, Mrs. Jane
   4. Bannister, G. W.
   5. Harper, Mrs. E.
   6. Andrews, Jas.

Belmont Park
at 197 Belmont Road

   1. Kitching, A. C., draughtsman
   3. Campbell, Miss Mary
   5. Cordner, Mrs. Emma Isabel
   7. Ross, A. J., draughtsman
       Beulah Mission Hall
                          Beech Cottage
       Ross, Capt. D. H., underwriter
       Belmont Tennis Club
 29. Pemberton, Wm., manufacturing chemist
 31. Anderson, Saml., clerk
 33. Neill, C. J., manufacturers' agent
 35. Irwin, F. H., engineer
 37. Perry, Rev. E. J., B.D., tutor
 41. Hamilton, J. I., civil servant
 43. Rowe, Robt. Cecil, R.U.C.
 45. Love, Henry, A.R.I.B.A.
 47. Hutchinson, R. W., engineer
 49. Logan, F. St. C.
 51. Carson, Mrs. M.
 53. McMaster, D. S. W., solicitor
 55. Waugh, Thomas, civil servant
 57. Dalzell, H., commercial traveller
 59. Stanley, F. A., civil servant
 61. Ferguson, James
 63. Allen, Thomas, M.B.E., J.P.
                               __________

   2. Maxwell, Wilfred, paper merchant
   4. Donaldson, John L.
   6. Usher, J.
   8. Pedan, Andrew, manager
 10. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Sargaison, F. W., civil servant
 14. Marr, D. B., draughtsman
 16. Davidson, Miss E. F.
 18. Love, Mrs. Mary
 20. Lowry, H. A.
 22. Hamilton, G.
 24. Sloan, S.
 26. Craig, Mrs. M.
 28. Templeton, H. E. P., builder
 30. Wallace, Mrs.
 32. Zachary, C. S., civil engineer
 40. Maginnis, Frederick
 42. Paterson, Adam, buyer
 44. Swinson, S. W.

Belmont Place
at 30 Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Wilkinson, James, tailor
   3. Bole, David, joiner
   5. Bell, Alex., aircraft worker
   7. Crawford, R. H.
   9. Kee, Jas., R.U.C.
 11. Johnston, W., conductor
 13. Porter, Sergt., R.U.C.
 15. Hamilton, John, corporation official
 17. Bass, J. A., engineer
                              __________

   2. McCullough, T., boiler maker
   4. Bailey, Capt. T. F. (Bailie, T. F. in 1943)
   6. Bradley, P. F., accountant
   8. Hore, A., chief way leave officer
 10. Moffatt, T., salesman
 12. Chapman, W. M., advertising manager
 14. Monteith, M. H., electrical engineer
 16. McMillan, John, civil servant
 18. McConnell, H.

Belmont Road
at 231 Holywood Road

..........here is Dundela Crescent
 1a. Buckley, J., & Sons, Builders
1-3. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
   5. Galway, W., hairdresser (Galwey, W. J., hair dresser in 1943)
   7. Hanna, D., butcher
 7a. Gowing, F.
   9. Caughey, Miss S., draper
 11. Verner, Miss R.
 13. Fleming, Miss W. J.
 15. Jamieson, Mrs. Emily
 17. Ferguson, James
 19. Adams, A., traveller
 21. Tracey, R., tailor
21a. Barclay, Alex., plasterer
 23. McCrea, Robert, Draper
 25. Alexander, Mrs. E., butcher
25a. Mortensen, C. H.
 27. Nicholl, J., grocer
 29. Hale, Miss M.
 31. Russell, Violet, confectioner and tobacconist
 33. Campbell, W. J.
 35. Mortimer, Mrs. E., newsagent
 37. Fleming, K., confectioner
 39. Turner, R. C., L.R.C.P., S.I., L.M.
 41. Moore, J.
 43. Fegan, Mrs. Mary
 45. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
 47. Carroll, D., motor dealer
 49. Cavan, Mrs. Annie
 51. Milligan, R., grocer
 53. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
57-59. Scott, James, grocer
 61. Robson, William, clerk
 63. Stirling, Robt., hair dresser
 65. Magowan, Robert
 67. Stewart, Jas., bookkeeper
 69. Rutherford, D., labourer
 71. Neill, William, grocer
 73. Bentley, Samuel
 75. Shannon, Wm., wholesale fruiterer
 77. Gunning, Miss B., hair dresser
 79. Morrison, Wm., joiner
 81. Kelly, Mrs. J.
..........here is Dundela Avenue
 83. Moncrieff, D., chemist
 85. Thompson, W.
 87. Elliott, Mrs. E.
87a. Wilson, Alex., blacksmith
 89. Mercer, J. K., engineer
 91. Nesbitt, J., taxi driver
 93. Meharry, John, labourer
 95. Boyd, Richard, compositor
 97. Adair, Francis, baker
 99. Mercer, W. J.
101. Gillespie, Mrs. Mary
103. Armstrong, A., fitter
105. Powell, Thos., R.U.C.
107. Camlin, J. F., clerk
109. Dallas, Thomas, watchman
111. Brown, David, clerk
113. Laurie, D., electrical engineer
..........here is Belmont Avenue West
115. Kerr, S., grocer
117. Seales, W. J., driver
119. Hamilton, James, gardener
121. Tulloch, Hugh, Dairyman
123. Stilges, Frederick G., plater
125. Barker, Mrs. A.
127. Pearson, Samuel
129. Thompson, R., bus driver
131. Heathwood, Alex., fitter
133. Lee, Michael
135. Quigley, W. A.
137. McCann, Miss S., costumier
139. McCann, Joseph
141. Geary, Mrs. Annie
143. Thompson, John, jun., plater
145. Percy, Mrs. M. E.
147. Rutherford, A.
149. Robb, William
151. Gamble, Miss O., costumier
153. Archbold, Wm., shop assistant
155. Gourley, Mrs. Elizabeth
157. Wilson, Miss M.
..........here is Earlswood Road
163. Small, E. P., manufacturers' agent
165. Fairleigh, J. J., secretary
167. Stewart, James, checker
169. Elkin, T. G.
171. Cochrane, J. A., manager
173. McGuinness, G., civil servant
175. Dowling, W., engineer
177. Davison, Miss Lucy
179. Dunlop, W. R., solicitor
181. McLaughlin, A. G. M.
183. Stevenson, Mrs. J.
185. Montgomery, Jas. K., F.C.A.
187. Baird, Herbert, agent
189. Cole-Baker, John, B.Sc.
191. McNeill, Miss J.
193. Forsythe, Kirk, M.D., surgeon
195. Ball, Mrs. M.
197. McDermott, W. P., quantity surveyor
..........here is Belmont Park
199. Saulters, Mrs. Evelyn
201. Clugston, G. M.
203-205. Johnston, S., engineer
207. Johnston, Mrs. E.
207a. Stewart, V., range fitter
209. Davey, Mrs. C., B.A.
211. Barnard, J. R., assistant designer
213. Boyd, Robert, master mariner
215. Belmont Park Nurseries (W. Vance)
217. Ellison, R. A., teacher
219. Adams, A., teacher
        Belmont Junior Primary School - Miss M. Scott, principal
..........here is Belmont Church Road
221. Mickelsen-Gamble, Mrs. S.
223. McGonigal, Miss
225. Marshall, Major G. F.
227. Hillis, E. C., wholesale leather merchant
229. Cole-Baker, Geo. E., A.C.A.
231. Ardill, Wm. E., carrier
233. Morrow, Edward John, electrical engineer
235. O'Donnell, Percy, insurance agent
237. McCullough, Mrs. H.
239. Taylor, Geo. T., teacher
241. McCormick, S., civil servant
243. Benn, J. M., M.A.
245. Allen, R. M.
247. Carson, J. H., M.A.
..........here is Wandsworth Gardens
..........here is Wandsworth Road
249. Henry, A. V., director
251. Biggart, Mrs. M.
253. Bell, Mrs. L. M.
255. Taylor, L. H., solicitor
257. Moran, Rev. W. P., B.A.
259. McMeekin, S.
..........here is Belmont Drive
261. MacDowell, T. B.
261a. Jenkins, Geo. D., director
..........here is Pirrie Road
        Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Hawthornden Road
        CAMPBELL COLLEGE - R. Groves, M.A., B.Sc., F.R.I.C., Prin.
                            Front Lodge
        O'Clery, C. A., B.A.
                            Back Lodge
        Beales, K. H., M.A.
                    Netherleigh Front Lodge
        Ward, Hamilton
..........here is Massey Avenue
..........here is Tweskard Park
                                Easton
        Park, Rev. J. F., B.A.
        vacant ground
                          Tweskard Cottage
        McKeown, W., fitter
        313. Auslet Knitwear
        Markey Garden
        vacant
                             __________

   2. Balmer, W. J. (Belfast Ltd.), Pharmaceutical Chemists
   4. Strandtown and District Unionist Club - Norman Bailie, secretary
       Victoria Unionist Association
   6. Side door
8-16. Vacant ground
 18. Tedford, J. N., Motor Engineer
..........here is Sydenham Drive
20-24. Electrical Appliances Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
   "    Oldham Battery Depot
..........here is Ferguson Drive
 30. Finney, Jas., fruiterer
 32. Christie, J., fish monger
 34. Forde, Mrs. E. E., bakery
 36. Smyth, Wm., boot maker
 38. Scott, M. E., draper
 40. Semple, Miss F. M., confectioner and tobacconist
 42. Nelson, Mrs. A. W., spirit merchant
..........here is Bathgate Drive
44-46. McCracken, J., & Son, grocers
 48. Carlile, Mrs., hardware (Carlisle, Walter, plumber in 1943)
 50. Morrison, J. D., M.P.S., F.S.M.C., Chemist and Optician
 52. Fowler, J., newsagent
 54. Neill, W., confectioner
 56. Legge, W. H., boot maker
..........here is Ranfurly Drive
 58. Handforth, C. H., dental surgeon
 68. Kerr, James
..........here is Edenvale Crescent
 72. Smyth, Geo., electrical welder
 74. Young, John
 76. Conlin, John L., civil servant
 78. Aitkenhead, D., assistant secretary
 80. Barrett, Richard, painter
 82. Donnan, Thos., civil servant
..........here is Edenvale Crescent
84-86. Vacant ground
 88. Laurel Lodge
 90. Gardner, Noel Inglis
92-96. Vacant ground
 98. Baldwin, L. J., piano tuner
100-102. Vacant ground
..........here is New Street
104. Occupied
106. McCormick, T., house furnisher
108. Occupied
110. McCormick, Jos., Corporation official
112. Ronald, A. J. D.
114. Little, Wm. P., civil servant
116. Boyd, Andrew, lorry driver
118. McKenzie, T.
120. Ulster Mobile Cash Store (A. Aston, prop.)
   "    Kelly, R. N., Wholesale Merchant
   "    Neill, Ivan, & Co., Builders
122. Hill, Mrs. D.
124. Johnston, W. J.
126. Wright, Geo., grocer
128. Young, Miss E.
130. Occupied
132. Kirkpatrick, Miss F.
134. Vacant
136. Cathcart, J. W. E.
138. Warren, John, insurance agent
140. Occupied
142. Finlay, William John
144. Lindsay, Jas. K.
146. Christie, Walter, fish monger
148. Crockard, Mrs. C.
150. Gateway
152. Dunlop, Mrs. L. L.
154. Masters, Misses
156. Occupied
158. McCappin, J. R., master mariner
160. Occupied
162. Thompson, Alex.
164. Jackson, Wm. H.
166. Ludgate, Reginald
168. Vacant
170. Lynn, Miss Frances H. G.
172-182. Vacant ground
..........here is Belmont Church Road
184. McKelvey, Frank, R.H.A.
186. Pine Lodge Old Peoples Home
..........here is Wandsworth Drive
188. Strathearn School (branch of Victoria College), Miss Adelaide Rodden, M.A., headmistress
   "    Wright, Robt., caretaker
188a. Miller, W. G., fitter
190. Heaney, H., R.U.C.
192. McDowell, S., Dairyman
194. Cowan, William, B.A.
196. Parry, D. S., engineer
198. Mason, W. E., insurance official
200. Hingston, M. E.
202. Carroll, Mrs. C.
206. Lee, John, salvage contractor
208. Todd, Robt., storeman
210. Spender, Lieut.-Col. Sir W. B., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C.
212-218. Vacant ground
220. Murphy, J., butcher
222. Gibson, W. S.
224. McClure, Mrs. D. E.
226. Shillington, C. S.
228. Gibson, Miss Olive S.
230. Knatchbull, Col. Wyndhan
232. Barton, J. H., & Sons, builders
234-266. Vacant ground
268. Adams, W. H., director
..........here is Hawthornden Gardens
270. Swain, Robert, linen and cotton merchant
278. Monro, George B. N.
..........here is Hawthornden Drive
280-304. Vacant ground
306. Victoria Homes and Shamrock Lodge
308. Toombs, Joshua, gardener
310. Vacant ground
        Stormont Automatic Telephone Exchange
213. Electric Sub. Station
314-338. Vacant ground
..........here is Old Holywood Road
340. Dawson, R. V.
342. Lyle, Mrs. S. H.
344. Wells, N. R.
346. Rundle, H. C. W., optician
348-360. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockdarragh Park
362. Templeton, Robert O., builder
364. Gamble, David, teacher
366. Innes, Mrs. E. M.
368. Thompson, J. M.
..........here is Knockmarlock Park
370. Watson, Annie K., M.B., C.M.
372. Jefferson, H. L. S., M.A., LL.B., solicitor
   "    Jefferson, Janet C., M.B. Ch.B.
374. Vacant ground
..........here is Glenmachan Road
376. Dickson, John, gardener
378. Greeves, Misses
380. Knox, Roy
382. Maginnis, Wm., yardman
384. Knox, Wm. T., chauffeur
..........here is City Boundary
..........here is Glen Road, Strandtown
                                  Glenside
        Ewart, Mrs. Gordon
        Gate Lodge - Lee, David
                               Glen Lodge
        Cramsie, A. V.
                                 Wayside
        Irons, Joseph C., salesman
        vacant ground
                              Ivy Cottage
        O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah
                                 Braeside
        Dempster, Boyd, tailor
        Armstrong, A.
        Mathers, Sam
        McClure, David
                                Kohima
        Patton, Henry D.
                          Summerhill Farm
        Herriott, John, farmer

Belmont Street
from 216 Woodstock Road to Avoniel Street

   1. Wilson, John, carter
   3. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
   5. Chambers, A., labourer
   7. Moore, Hugh, carter
   9. Walker, Robert, labourer
 11. McHaffie, Hugh, carter
 13. Scott, Mrs. A.
 15. Leach, T., labourer
 17. Kirk, John, labourer
 19. Wilson, John, labourer
 21. Hanna, Harry, labourer
 23. Crawford, Mrs. M.
 25. Young, J., electrician
 27. O'Neill, A., labourer
 29. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 31. Lawlor, Jos., jun.
 33. Lawlor, Joseph, labourer
 35. McMillen, Jas., labourer
 37. Cahoon, Thos., labourer
 39. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 41. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 43. Reynolds, David, labourer
 45. Cook, Sam C., welder
 47. Bingham, S., labourer
 49. Cunningham, W., horse dealer
 51. Gateway
 53. Sweetlove, Hugh, labourer
 55. Moore, Mrs. M.
 57. Scott, Thomas, labourer
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Stitt, Mrs. M.
   6. Lemon, Elizabeth
   8. Thompson, E.
 10. Martin, James
 12. Cochrane, James
 14. Carey, W. J., tailor
 16. Hamilton, Chas., holder up
 18. Manson, Thomas, labourer
 20. Curragh, W., docker
 22. Brown, Wm., coppersmith
 24. Scott, S., labourer

Belmore Street
from 16 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Johnston, W. J.
   3. Kelly, W. A., driver
   5. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Hanna, Robert, labourer
   9. Chambers, Miss Maria
 11. Gorman, Mrs. Florence
 13. Stafford, Mrs.
 15. Waugh, Francis
 17. Lindsay, J., ticket writer
 19. McDonald, D., shoe maker
 21. Neill, Wm., boiler man
 23. Stewart, George
 25. Whiteside, J., driver
 27. Henderson, Saml., male nurse
..........here is Essex Street
 29. Gormley, James, manager
 31. Dennison, Robert, van man
 33. Miller, Mrs. Ann
 35. Patterson, Mrs.
 37. Ministry of Agriculture - Milk Control Store
                               __________

   2. Baillie, Frank, clerk
   4. McComb, Mrs. C.
   6. Jackson, John
   8. Cully, William E.
 10. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 12. Occupied
 14. McCready, Mrs.
 16. Wilkinson, Geo., baker
 18. Kelly, H., labourer
 20. Taylor, H.
 22. Kelly, Matthew, plasterer
 24. Brown, Mrs. Ruby
 26. Gallagher, J., blacksmith
 28. Jamison, John, driver
..........here is Essex Street
 30. Spence, John, boiler maker
 32. Sinclair, W., labourer
 34. Thompson, Mrs.
 36. Sheppard, B., labourer

Belvedere Park
at 9 Sharman Road

   1. McClatchey, D., labourer
   3. Bamford, R. S., architect
   5. Harrison, Kenneth, insurance agent
   7. Bowes, Miss M.
   9. Brown, J.
 11. Stanford, W. J., estate agent
 13. Anderson, Mrs. J.
 15. Lisk, J., plumber
 17. Morrison, C., director
 19. Kingsberry, Mrs. M.
 21. McGarry, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Soye, A. J., photographer
 25. Walker, S.
 27. Morrow, Miss
 29. Black, H., jeweller
 31. Frizell, D. V., clerk
 33. Beatty, W. R., electrician
 35. McCarroll, J., clerk
 37. Graham, A., deputy parks superintendent
 39. Bradley, Wilfrid, plumber
 41. Cole, Wm., insurance agent
       Houses being built
                               __________

   2. Rock, George
   4. McGowan, John
   6. Gillespie, Miss Anna
   8. Spence, Miss M. Jane
 10. Scott, A. M., manager
 12. Brown, James
 14. Doran, Isaac
 16. Oliver, William
 18. Grainger, Miss L.
 20. Hamilton, Jas., nurseryman
 22. Allen, R., foreman
 24. Walsh, S. J., clerk
 26. Beatty, J. G., builder
 28. Dougherty, P. D., R.N.
 30. McAuley, Miss
 32. McCormick, James, manager
 34. Henry, N. S., assistant secretary

Belvoir Street
at 223 Newtownards Road

1-27. Vacant ground
 29. Benson, D., sheet metal worker
 31. Wilson, Mrs.
 33. Orr, Mrs. R.
 35. Johnston, Robert, lorry driver
 37. Bell, J., painter
 39. Cavan, E., plater's helper
 41. Nelson, Ernest, electrician
..........here is Major Street
 43. Simons, A., grocer
 45. Ramsey, Mrs.
 47. Miller, Thomas, labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Caldwell, Neil
 53. Kelly, Jas., wine store
..........here is Kathleen Street
 55. Greer, A., labourer
 57. McKenna, W. V., fitter
 59. Stewart, A., fitter
 61. Heaney, J., conductor
 63. Patton, James, grocer
                               __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Wilson, R. J., coach builder
 10. Jordan, Mrs.
12-38. Vacant ground
 40. Hudson, Mrs. E., S.C.M.
 42. Rea, Frank, crane man
 44. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 46. Blair, Miss A.
 48. Wilson, Mrs. A.
..........here is Baskin Street
 50. Johnston, W., conductor
 52. Kirk, Albert, foreman
 54. McRoberts, Mrs. M.
 56. Stranix, Samuel, tailor
 58. Stranix, Mrs.
 60. Winters, James, shipwright
 62. Stevenson, Henry, labourer
 64. Johnston, Mrs. Jane

Benares Street
from 30 Lucknow Street to Kashmir Road

   1. Donnelly, Henry, labourer
   3. McNally, Malachi, labourer
   5. Smylie, R., driver
   7. Ralph, C., brush maker
   9. Gribbon, James
 11. Conlan, Mrs. Bella
 13. Blake, Guston, labourer
 15. Butler, Wm., book maker
 17. Witts, Frank, watchman
 19. Deery, Mrs. Mary A., grocer
 21. McCann, E., docker
 23. McNally, Mrs. Bridget
 25. Cunningham, James, labourer
 27. Kelly, James, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Jos., engine driver
 31. McShane, Mrs. Esther
 33. Donnelly, George, fitter
 35. Mooney, Mrs. Mary
 37. Donnelly, Hugh, textile worker
 39. Conway, Miss Molly
 41. Flavel, Thomas, labourer
 43. Cunningham, Miss Lily
 45. McCreanor, Patrick, labourer
 47. Mooney, D., labourer
 49. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 51. Drain, Denis, labourer
                              __________

   2. Laverty, J. E., conductor
   4. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Dobbin, Arthur, labourer
   8. Toner, Frank, labourer
 10. McKee, Patrick, labourer
 12. Moan, Francis Jos., labourer
 14. McAuley, Jas. E., labourer
 16. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 18. Camplisson, J., brush maker
 20. Mooney, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. E.
 24. Donnelly, Patk., electrician
 26. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
 28. Scullion, Miss Mary

Benbradagh Close
at 71 Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

House being built
__________

Houses being built

Benburb Street
at 368 Donegall Road

   1. Boyd, Arthur, welder
   3. Irwin, Robert, barman
   5. Cunningham, Jas. H., machinist
   7. McMurran, Hy., plater's helper
   9. Morgan, James, tram driver
 15. McKernan, J., traveller
 17. Wilkinson, A., fitter
 19. McCandless, Mrs.
 21. McIlwaine, W., linen lapper
 23. Brodie, A., foreman
 25. Campbell, David, clerk
 27. McGrattan, T., tenter
 29. Mooney, E., warehouseman
 31. Connolly, R., civil servant
 33. Hicks, T., labourer
 35. Ford, J., rug maker
..........here is Broadway
 37. Courtney, Mrs. Martha
 39. Thompson, J., labourer
 41. Nixon, A., labourer
 43. Dowie, Fredk., painter
 45. Millar, Mrs. S.
 47. Gibson, Miss M.
 49. Murray, D., storeman
 51. Crowe, Robert, labourer
 53. Lindsay, James, lorry driver
 55. Campbell, James, labourer
 57. Field, A., traveller
 59. Allison, Mrs. M.
 61. Tinsley, Mrs. Jane
 63. Brown, Mrs. J.
 65. Foote, Robert, labourer
 67. Watson, Lorenzo, motor driver
 69. Roberts, Mrs. R.
 71. Preston, Thomas G., joiner
 73. Burns, Mrs. E.
 75. Spain, Patrick, lorry driver
 77. Ward, Mrs. E.
 79. Watson, Mrs. Lily
 81. Letson, Henry, labourer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 83. Carlisle, Mrs. S. E.
 85. Poots, Wm. J., shoe maker
 87. McCullough, Miss Mary
 89. Garvey, D., labourer
 91. Marshall, Francis, labourer
 93. Lane, Mrs. M. E.
 95. McKenzie, Daniel, boot maker
 97. Wilson, Mrs. C.
 99. Watters, Raymond, electrician
101. Bruce, William, fitter
103. Craig, R., labourer
105. Potter, Robert J., fitter
107. Casement, Joe, tailor
109. Adorian, Alex., driver
111. Adair, Hugh, labourer
113. McKinstry, Mrs.
115. Johnston, Alex., labourer
                            __________

2a. Hamilton, W. A., grocer
   2. Bell, W. G., civil servant
   4. Dougan, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Scott, Wm., van man
   8. Grey, John, blacksmith
 10. Rafferty, Wm., labourer
 12. Higgins, Alexander, labourer
 14. Morrison, Mrs. C.
 16. Shufflebottom, Chas., driller
 18. McCambley, Wm., turner
 20. Campbell, William, labourer
 22. Rafferty, Samuel John
 24. Pritchard, Henry labourer
 26. Scott, Archibald, male nurse
 28. Williamson, A., fitter
 30. Morton, Victor, labourer
 32. Hanna, Thos., iron turner
 34. Craig, G. E., postman
 36. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 38. McBeth, Miss E.
 40. Leitch, Miss Lena
..........here is Broadway
 44. Connor, Mrs. E. or F.
 46. Ross, R. A., miller
 48. Norton, Harold, fireman
 50. Speers, George, labourer
 52. McCrea, Robt., labourer
 54. McAvoy, R. J., labourer
 56. McBride, Miss R.
 58. Watt, William, labourer
 60. Mooney, O., labourer
 62. Bittles, Robert T., labourer
 64. Heatley, Mrs, Elizabeth
 66. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 68. McAuley, Henry, dealer
 70. Williams, Thomas, labourer
 72. Robinson, Mrs.
 74. Martin, James, labourer
 76. Armstrong, John, labourer
 78. Patrick, Samuel, labourer
 80. McCartney, Mrs. E.
 82. Hooks, Samuel, baker
 84. Carson, Mrs. Mary
 86. Speers, John, labourer
 88. Gourley, Miss Lena
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 90. Glass, Mrs. C.
 92. Douglas, J., labourer
 94. Briggs, W., packing case maker
 96. Burgess, William, shop assistant
 98. Rosbotham, Robert, labourer
100. Rodgers, Miss Sarah
102. Craig, Mrs. M.
104. McMullan, William, bus *
106. Kidd, John, labourer *driver
108. Smyth, Walter, labourer
110. Evans, T., labourer
112. Hastings, Robt. J., bus conductor
114. Geddis, Miss S.
116. Roberts, Walter, labourer
118. Dewart, George, labourer
120. McKee, Joseph
122. Robinson, Mrs. A. M.
124. Cullen, M., farm labourer

Bendigo Street
at 101 Ravenhill Road

   1. Miskelly, W. J., clerk
   3. Murphy, Alex., french polisher
   5. Johnston, Miss Margaret (Johnstone, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
   7. Harwood, G. W., lorry helper
   9. Allen, Thomas J. (Thomas, Allan, pattern maker in 1943)
 11. Stewart, Mrs. Jessie
 13. Wolff, Stanley, labourer
 15. Cowden, William, labourer
 17. Henry, Thomas, labourer
 19. Campbell, James, crane man
 21. Campbell, T.
 23. Vacant
 25. Ferguson, A., railway worker
 27. Bardsley, T., plumber
 29. McCallum, Robt., aircraft worker
 31. Mooney, William, labourer
 33. Connelly, Hugh F., driver
 35. Gilpin, Miss G., bookkeeper
 37. Forsythe, Alex., labourer
 39. Innis, Henry, driver
 41. Houston, R., machinist
 43. Magee, William, joiner
 45. Titterington, Mrs. Eliz.
 47. Douglas, Miss Elizabeth
 49. Irvine, J., upholsterer
 51. Healey, G., milk vendor
 53. Bowman, Mrs. Mary
 55. Curragh, H., printer
 57. Duncan, John, french polisher
 59. Harvey, Alex., labourer
 61. Wilson, Thomas, joiner
 63. Carberry, Henry, labourer
 65. Dowling, J., Timber Merchant
..........here is St. Kilda Street
                             __________

   2. Campbell, Miss Eliz., machinist
   4. McCoy, Mrs. Emily
   6. Harrison, Elias, labourer
   8. Woods, G. H., boot merchant
 10. Fleming, C., dairyman
 12. Ellis, Samuel, driver
 14. Jones, William, engineer
 16. Walker, John, painter
 18. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Gordon, C., coach painter
 22. Clelland, Fredk, shipyard worker
 24. Willis, Wm., joiner
 26. Campbell, Miss M., linen worker
 28. McCurdy, Miss
 30. Collier, Mrs. Mary, canteen worker
 32. Mullan, James
 34. Wallace, David, clerk
 36. Birney, H., machine man
 38. Smith, T., plumber
 40. Hoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Bennett, W., shop assistant
 44. Connor, Samuel, labourer
 46. Waugh, Mrs.
 48. Simpson, Jos., clerk
 50. McKirgan, Mrs. Agnes
 52. Kirk, George, tram conductor
 54. Gilmour, S.
 56. Little, Miss Elsie
 58. McVeigh, G., rivetter
 60. Daly, T. M., storeman
 62. Hill, Mrs. A.
 64. Fulton, Miss N., laundry
 66. Ferguson, George, machinist

Ben Madigan Park
off Antrim Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Sweeney, Allan L., managing director
   3. Bullick, J. A., engineer's agent
   5. Robson, E. J., chief inspector of taxes N.I.
   7. Gibson, Robert A.
   9. Moorcroft, J. R., architect
 11. Vacant ground
 13. McCombe, James, J.P.
 15. Flats -
   (1) Kirk, John, welfare officer
   (2) Christie, Miss
   (3) Douglas, Miss
 17. Riley, Arthur, traveller
 19. Knox, John M., civil servant
 21. Brown, Mrs. C.
                           __________

   2. Wood, Henry E.
   4. Belshaw, Mrs. A. C.
   6. Kennedy, Wm. J., director
   8. Vacant ground
 10. Benton, W. S.
 12. Dewar, Mungo
 18. Coulter, J. E.
 20. Jackson, David, driller
 22. McKinley, Rev. S., M.A.

Ben Madigan Park South
off Antrim Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Buick, Frederick
   3. Craig, Mrs. J. H.
   5. Porter, James W., coal importer
   7. Taylor, T. H.
   9. Blair, John G., officer, H.M. Customs and Excise
 11. Farry, James, spirit merchant
 13. McNeill, Robt., transport official
 15. Sloan, W. J. P., co. director
 17. Armstrong, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 23. Thompson, Ernest
 25. Wilson, Robt.
 27. Mara, Victor
                            __________

   2. Malseed, Henry, bank official
   4. Knox, Wm. H., grocer
   6. McFadden, Thos., chemist
   8. Kennedy, R. J., manager
 10. Taylor, Henry, D.I., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
 20. Boyd, William, teacher of singing

Benmore Drive
from Torr Way to Orlock Square
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Causeway
 73. Morrison, Malcolm, inspector
 75. McRoberts, W. A., clerk
 77. Hewitt, Wm., engineer
 79. Skirving, Robert, progress controller
 81. Cairns, Ronald S., engineer
 83. Elliott, Andrew, porter
 85. Patrick, Glyn, rate fixer
 87. Gould, Walter, engineer
 89. Thomas, E., foreman
 91. Guiney, Samuel, fitter
 93. Cupples, David, advert agent
 95. Martin, James H., electrician
 97. Dean, Stanley, R.U.C.
 99. Bramwell, Benjamin, clerk
..........here is Hillmount Gardens
101. Torrens, Hugh K.
103. Brush, James
105. Adair, Mrs. Ellen
107. Ellis, W. J., engineer
109. Liscombe, David, P.O. engineer
111. Scott, John, bread men (bread man)
113. Pickering, Frederick, joiner
115. Mardon, Harold, cashier
117. Lowry, Donald, fitter
119. Edwards, Robert, docker
121. Gillian, Samuel, foreman
123. Carmichael, John T., civil servant
125. Porter, B. J., pattern maker
127. Coburn, John, butcher
129. Price, John, quantity surveyor
131. Allen, T. W., engineer
133. Graham, John G., civil servant
135. Macdonald, James J., soldier
137. Rose, Daniel, clerk
139. Groves, Hubert, civil servant
                             __________

   2. Canavan, John, window dresser
   4. Jamison, Wm. Sydney, buyer
   6. Gray, John K., court crier
   8. Briggs, Sydney, cutter
 10. Sterling, Samuel, driver
 12. Bracken, Edward, bread man
 14. Greenwood, Thos. J., salesman
 16. Nesbitt, Cecil, presser
 18. Evans, Wm., labourer
 20. Thomas, David, labourer
..........here is Kinnegar Road
 22. Grieve, Neville
 24. McDonald, John B., foreman labourer
 26. Hull, Richard, milk vendor
 28. Uprichard, Harold, salesman
 30. Blair, Frederick C., manager
 32. Ainsworth, John, chef
..........here is Doon End
 34. O'Brien, John N., engineer
 36. Kerr, James, telephonist
 38. Allison, David, joiner
 40. McKnight, Wm. R., P.O. official
 42. Kilpatrick, Samuel, joiner
 44. Craig, Wm., cash receiver
 46. Blakebrough, Sydney, tailor's cutter
 48. Reid, George, driver
..........here is Locksley Gardens
 50. Warnock, Andrew, labourer
 52. McCartney, John, hairdresser
 54. Costello, Thomas, engineer
 56. Kenny, Robert, laboratory technologist
 58. Elliott, Saml., lamp lighter
 60. McCann, Adam, toll collector
..........here is Locksley Parade
 62. Thompson, Lawrence, messenger
 64. Magee, William, labourer
 66. Johnston, Hugh, lino. operator
 68. Baird, Lewis, electrical engineer
 70. Graham, James, baker
 72. McCabe, John, labourer
 74. Bell, David, machinist
 76. Stewart, J. John, driver
..........here is Garston Crescent
 78. Fitzgerald, Walter, plater
 80. Jordan, John, compositor
 82. Edmont, Wm., driver
 84. Coburn, W. J., ward master
 86. Gibson, William, weaver
 88. Milliken, R. W., artistic processor
 90. Magee, R. J., bread server
 92. King, Wm. S., house painter
 94. Bates, Robert, driver
 96. Babington, Kenneth, fitter
 98. Gouldie, J. W., storeman
100. Patterson, Saml., joiner
102. Clarke, Robert, traveller
104. Arnold, Joseph V.
..........here is Hillmount Gardens
106. Harris, Walter, telephonist
108. Tollerton, William, french polisher
110. Heasley, Thomas J., clerk
112. Occupied
114. Campbell, Howard F., civil servant
116. Conkey, Norman, salesman
118. Harron, Reginald, clerk
120. McMeekin, Alfred, harbour police
122. Adams, Samuel, inspector
124. McIlveen, Robt. J., boatman
126. Wilson, Saml. H., plumber
128. Gray, Thomas, driver
130. Porter, Robt., machine man
132. McGaughey, Edwd., driver
134. Parsons Rodney, draughtsman
136. Lilburn, Wm. Geo., driver
138. Long, Arthur
140. Ware, Sidney, draughtsman
142. Burns, David, R.U.C.
144. Watson, Geo., draughtsman
146. Cowler, Joseph, driver
148. Stewart, Wm., foreman
150. Staddon, R. G., engineer

Bennett Drive
at 66 Brookvale Avenue

   1. Glover, Raymond, barman
   3. O'Donnell, Danl., porter
   5. Callender, Wm. C.
   7. McEldowney, C., insurance agent
   9. Dawson, Mrs. A.
 11. Gibson, Miss Elsie
 13. Dickey, Misses
 15. Beattie, R., journalist
                               __________

   2. Martin, J., draughtsman
   4. Cobain, W., engineer
   6. Kelly, L., R.U.C.
   8. Hayes, R., civil servant
 10. McClelland, Jas., master mariner
 12. Potter, Wm., iron moulder
 14. Culbert, T., R.U.C.
 16. Over, S. A., R.U.C.
 18. Pryce, Mrs. Lena
 20. Moore, Wilson

Bennett's Place
at 63 Ravenhill Road

   1. Gourley, John J., labourer
   3. Orr, John, warehouseman
   5. Johnston & Co. (store)
   7. Cochrane, Mrs. Sarah J.
   9. McCullough, J., labourer

Benraw Road
from Derrin Pass to Commedagh Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Davey, Charles, mechanic
   3. Boyle, Patrick, labourer
   5. Gillen, James, joiner
   7. Gibson, James, conductor
   9. McLaren, A., labourer
 11. Smyth, Joseph, baker
 13. Benson, Samuel, soldier
 15. McNeill, M., motor mechanic
..........here is Shanlieve Road
                            __________

   2. Wilson, Leo., labourer
   4. Williamson, John, labourer
   6. Magee, James, fitter
   8. McArdle, Patrick, labourer
 10. McCorry, John, labourer
 12. Hill, Leslie, motor driver
 14. Byrne, W., bus driver
 16. Taylor, Frederick W.
 18. McGuinness, A. P., pattern maker
 20. Murray, Thomas, brick layer
 22. Duffy, Jas., projectionist
 24. McGuinness, Francis, electrician
 26. Riley, Bernard, driver
 28. Coard, John, fitter
 30. Duffy, Jack, postman
 32. Joyce, F., baker
 34. Maguire, Patrick, joiner
 36. McVeigh, Joseph, plater
 38. Heffron, Charles, machinist
 40. Carberry, Joseph, lorry driver
 42. Murphy, Raphael H., driver
 44. Molloy, William, brick layer
 46. Davey, John G., manager
 48. Griffiths, Mrs. Esther
 50. Hannan, Thomas, clerk
 52. McNeill, P. J., accountant

Bentham Street
Felt Street to Egmont Street

  1. Warwick's Bakery (rear entrance)
..........here is Oswald Street
 49. Mason, Thomas, labourer
 51. Downey, John, stone cutter
 53. Hamilton, W., labourer
 55. McAuley, Mrs. H.
 57. Topping, Miss D.
 59. Anderson, Robert, barman
 61. Price, Edward
 63. Henry, Samuel, labourer
 65. Magoveny, Miss E.
 67. Henry, Samuel
..........here is Mabel Street
 69. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 71. Downey, Stanley, mechanic
 73. Beattie, S. W., painter
 75. Thompson, H.
                              __________

   2. Linton, Robt., brass moulder
   4. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
   6. McCann, Miss S.
   8. Chalmers, H., labourer
 10. Shaw, Alex., labourer
 12. Leader, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Keery, T., salesman
 16. Maxwell, Mrs. C.
 18. Cochrane, Robert, labourer
 20. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 22. Stead, J., docker
 24. Scott, W. A., fitter
 26. Courtney, E., labourer
 28. Scott, H., labourer
 30. Todd, Robert, labourer
 32. Leeman, Mrs. A.
 34. McIlroy, Alex., bus driver
 36. Scott, Mrs. Jean
 38. Hayes, Mrs. Agnes
 40. Beggs, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 42. Ewing, Andrew
 44. Humphrey, J., R.A.F.
 46. McCartney, Chas., rigger
 48. Harrison, Mrs. M.
 50. Higginson, Alex.
 52. Nixon, W. H.
 54. Mason, R. J.
 56. Welsh, Alfred, driver
 58. Coates, Samuel, labourer
 60. Davidson, Mrs. Violet
 62. Ferguson, Mrs. A.
 64. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
 66. Wark, James A., labourer
 68. Graham, David
 70. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 72. Heylands, Joseph
 74. Crone, Ernest, fireman
 76. Elliott, Herbert, male nurse
 78. McCann, J. W., manager
 80. McKenna, Robt., moulder
 82. Baxter, William, clerk
 84. Donnelly, Alex. N., messenger
 86. Moore, Samuel, fitter's helper
..........here is Mabel Street
 94. Moore, Miss M. A., grocer
 96. Ferguson, Mrs. D.
 98. Woods, Samuel, labourer
100. Burke, John, fitter
102. Oakley, Mrs.
104. Jamison, John, labourer
106. Ard, Robert, maintenance engineer
108. Robinson, Miss M.
110. Reid, Miss Eliza
112. Craig, F., motorman
114. Holywood, A., dredger
116. Steele, Wm., plumber
118. Sloane, Wm., lorry driver
120. Gardner, George
122. Scott, A., inspector

Bentinck Street
from 184 York Street to Orchard Street

1-3. Robinson, Mrs. S. A., newsagent
   5. Bentinck, Comm. Agency, The
   7. Frew, D., painter
   9. McCallum, Alex., oiler
 11. Beggs, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Gault, ?
 15. Frew, D., labourer
 17. Barbour, Mrs. Jane
 19. Nelson, Miss Annie
 21. Greer, Mrs. E.
 23. Duffy, Thomas
 25. Cochrane, Mrs. Annie
 27. Young, H., stager
 29. Thompson, T. W., foreman
 31. Creighton, Mrs.
 33. Petrie, Miss Muriel
 35. Cochrane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Wright, Alex., labourer
 39. McClean, Mrs. C.
 41. Walsh, Mrs. Jane
 43. Brooks, Mrs. Lydia
 45. Smyth, Alex., labourer
 47. Store
 49. White, Mrs. Mary
 51. Thornton, W. J., publican
..........here is Cambridge Street
 53. Clugston, Arthur, foreman (Clugson, Arthur, foreman in 1943)
 55. Galloway, J., joiner
 57. Heanan, Mrs. Georgina
 59. Campbell, James, labourer
 61. McCrudden, William, shoe maker
 63. Armour, W., fireman
 65. Brown, Mrs. Agnes
 67. Matchett, R. J., labourer
 69. Davison, Mrs. R.
 71. Kelly, William, baker
                               __________

2-2a. Vacant ground
   4. Forsythe, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Hagan, Miss Lizzie
   8. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 10. Gardiner, William, railway checker
 12. Donald, John
 14. Mackie, D., labourer
 16. Phillips, Miss E.
 18. Duffy, T., labourer
 20. Young, Walton H., winder
 22. Waugh, William
 24. Allen, D., labourer
 26. Burrows, Mrs. A.
 28. Patton, J.
 30. Andrew, Alex., storeman
 32. Patterson, Edward, porter
 34. Phillips, James, store man
 36. Watson, Mrs. M.
 38. Long, Wm. J., machinist
 40. McMullan, Mrs. Georgina
 42. Hughes, E. H., lorry driver
 44. Wilson, J., fitter
 46. Jenkins, Gwynfryn, shop keeper
 48. Entry door
 50. McGilton, James, labourer
 52. Finn, Miss E.
 54. Shaw, John,
 56. Pitcaithley, Miss W. M.
..........here is Cambridge Street
58-60. Thompson, Mrs. J., grocer
 62. Pollin, Geo., docker
 64. Porter, Miss Lily
 66. Wade, James, labourer
 68. Hull, James, docker
 70. McGrath, J. A., motor driver
 72. Norris, F. J., rivetter
 74. Norris, T. H., rivetter's counter
 76. McNichol, Mrs. Ellen
 78. Beggs, Wm., rivetter
 80. Wilson, Miss Margaret
80a. Garage
 82. Wilson, William J., labourer

Benview Park
at 222 Ballysillan Road

   1. Wright, Wesley, clerk
   3. Quinn, M.
   5. Smyth, Robert, decorator
   7. McMeeken, J.
   9. McKinstry, R. H., joiner
 11. Milliken, Robt., traveller
 13. Aiken, Miss E. H.
 15. Hanna, Albert, driver
 17. Dawson, Frederick, labourer
 19. Magill, Geo., conductor
 21. Hanna, S. J., mechanic
 23. Keers, David, french polisher
 25. Broadbere, Victor, insurance agent
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Adams, Samuel
   4. Boyd, Hugh
   6. Daykin, Frank, busman
   8. Newell, J. T., civil servant
 10. Bennett, Herbert, brick layer
 12. Coburn, Mrs. Mary
 14. Cannon, Louis, optician
       Vacant ground

Benwell Street
from 64 Oldpark Road to Britton Street

 1a. McKnight's Garage
 1b. Billiard Hall
 1c. Yard
   1. Campbell, William
   3. Thompson, John, fitter
   5. Doonan, Wm., labourer
   7. Shaw, Hugh, rivetter
   9. Gorman, Robert, labourer
 11. Blair, John, helper
 13. McCarthy, Wm., blacksmith
 15. Gormall, Miss Lettie
 17. Stewart, Mrs. Mary Ann
 19. McCluney, Hugh, labourer
 21. Roden, Gilbert, labourer
 23. McCullagh, John, painter
25-27. McBride, Robt., milkman
 29. Blair, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Campbell, Robert
 33. Shivers, James, bar man
 35. Nimmons, Miss C.
 37. Patton, Robt. J., foreman
                               __________

   2. Rainey, ?
   4. Blair, Jas., labourer
   6. Lanagan, D., labourer
   8. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 10. Perry, Miss Jessie
 12. McDowell, Wm., tenter
 14. Coates, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Jackson, W. B.
 18. Crymble, R., fitter
 20. Coates, D.
 22. Montgomery, Miss M. A.
 24. Stewart, Mrs.
 26. Fleming, Irvine D., sheet metal worker
 28. Cahill, James, storeman
 30. McFadden, Jas., labourer
 32. Collins, Francis, fireman
 34. Blair, Robert, labourer
 36. Blair, Samuel, painter
 38. McKay, Mrs. Mary

Beresford Street
from 189 Shankill Road to Loftus Street

 1a. Side door
 1b. Holmes, Henry (Belfast), Ltd., Shirt Manufacturers
 1c. Northern Rag and Metal Co.
   "   Northern Bristle Co. Ltd.
   1. McCullough, Hugh, tram driver
   3. Niblock, Wm., plater
   5. Orr, Mrs. E.
   7. Nelson, H. B., machine man
   9. Walker, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Young, Wm., labourer
 13. Ramsey, Mrs. S. J.
 15. Bell, Lindsay, conductor
 17. Corry, Mrs.
 19. Smyth, George, messenger
 21. Coulter, H.
 23. Graham, J., labourer
 25. McBurney, Wm., carter
..........here is Huss Street
 27. Jackson, J., labourer
 29. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 31. Leckey, Wm. J., gateman
 33. Side door entry
 35. Spence, Mrs. R.
 37. Beattie, Mrs. D.
 39. Neilly, Thomas, carter
 41. Blessington's Store Yard
 43. Sadlier, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Owens, Joseph
 47. Neilly, Richard, labourer
 49. Cummings, Mrs. C.
 51. Green, Mrs. H., confectioner
..........here is Albany Street
 53. Nixon, Mrs. M. S.
 55. Holland, Samuel, labourer
 57. Lean, Miss Mary
59-61. Mullan, Jas., dealer
 63. Graham, Mrs. Mary Ann
 65. McClurkin, Francis, carter
 67. Graham, Wm., labourer
..........here is Grafton Street
 69. Megarry, Hugh, labourer
 71. McCormick, W. J., labourer
 73. McComb, W. J., labourer
 75. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 77. McVeigh, J., plumber
 79. Dummigan, Mrs. Jane C.
..........here is Anglesea Street
 81. McAllister, John, railwayman
 83. McClelland, John E., labourer
                              __________

   2. Youths' Club
  2a. McCreight, Mary
 2b. Campbell, S., wareroom
   4. Macklin, Herbert, fruiterer
   6. Robinson, Wm., postman
   8. McMillan, Chas., plumber
..........here is Nassau Street
 10. Carlton, Chas., farrier
 12. Orr, Samuel, labourer
 14. Black, Hugh, iron moulder
 16. Doran, W. E., & Co., contractors
 18. Gibson, Mrs. E.
 20. Walsh, Wm., seaman
 22. Patterson, Hugh, labourer
 24. Nichols, George, rigger
..........here is Herron's Row
 26. Reid, Henry
 28. Teuton, Miss Margaret
 30. Mullan, Jas., labourer
32- 42. Duff Bros., bakers and flour merchants
 44. Briggs, Mary Eleanor
 46. McComb, John, labourer
 48. Osborne, Mrs. Jane
 50. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
 52. McConnell, W. J., labourer
54-56. Mason, Mrs. S., grocer
58-60. McCloughlin, J. S., baker
 62. Watters, C., labourer
 64. Elwood, Miss T.
 66. Magee, Thos., labourer
 68. Crozier, Mrs. E.
 70. Dalton, Thomas A., labourer
 72. Murdock, Wm., labourer
 74. Johnston, Herbert, fitter
 76. Gordon, Geo., machinist
 78. Lazzeri, Antonio, cook
 80. Doherty, Seth
 82. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
 84. McMurray, W. J., labourer
 86. Larkin, J. W., bus conductor
 88. Turner, John, labourer
 90. Morton, Thomas, labourer
 92. Morrison, Wm., stager
 94. Hillis, Mrs. M.
 96. McDowell, Harry, labourer
 98. Ogilby, Thomas, labourer
100. Galway, Miss Christina
102. Annesley, Thos., labourer
104. Herald, Miss S.

Berlin Street
from 265 Shankill Road to Silvio Street

   1. Morris, Mrs. V., publican
   3. Flats -
     1. Haddock, J., labourer
     2. Logan, T., machinist
     3. McBride, W., fitter
     4. McGarry, Mrs. E., spinner
     5. Irvine, Mrs. H.
     6. Boyle, T., labourer
     7. Mullan, J.
5-7. Lynn, H. A., pawn broker
..........here is James Street
   9. Gibson, C., grocer
 11. Tomelty, Thomas, labourer
 13. Thompson, Miss L.
 15. Hall, Robert, publican
..........here is Weir Street
 17. Cassidy, John, labourer
 19. Greenway, I. A., grocer
 21. McMillen, Andrew, fitter
 23. Conway, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Pernau Street
25-27. Bill, D., haberdashery
 29. Cree, Mrs. Mary
 31. Gordon, Wm., butcher
 33. Nicholl, J., salesman
 35. Vacant
..........here is Riga Street
 37. Haddick, ?
 39. Mayne, William J.
 41. McFall, Mrs. A.
43-47. Pentecostal Church - Pastor, R. J. Kerr
..........here is Tobergill Street
 49. Thompson, Wesley, labourer
 51. Boyd, Wm., crane driver
 53. Cuthbertson, Mrs. L.
 55. Quinn, Chas., painter
 57. Johnston, E., joiner
..........here is Brussels Street
 59. Fannin, A. J., grocer and provision merchant
 61. McAllister, John, fitter
 63. Todd, Samuel, R.U.C.
 65. Graham, George, watch maker
..........here is Paris Street
       Church of Christ
 67. Johnston, Jos., driller
 69. Gibb, R., driver
                               __________

..........here is James Street
2-4. Millar & Co., Wholesale Grocers, Butter and Egg Merchants
   6. Agnew, William, labourer
   8. Greer, Miss
..........here is Weir Street
 10. Gibson, Charles, grocer
 12. Davidson, Samuel, labourer
 14. McCready, Robt., fitter
 16. Hinton, Fred., labourer
..........here is Pernau Street
 18. Lyons, J., sheet metal worker
 20. Lyons, Miss A. J.
 22. Buchanan, Thos., fitter
 24. Murray, W.
26-28. Taylor, T., grocer
30-32. Gilliland, Miss R., supper saloon
 34. Tinsley, Robert, storeman
36-36a. Berlin Street Girls' Club
..........here is Tobergill Street
 38. Laughlin, Jas. A., newsagent
 40. Dobbin, Mrs. Cassie
 42. McClelland, Miss M.
 44. McTaggart, William, grocer
..........here is Brussels Street
 46. Higginson, C. A., grocer
 48. Tanish, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Clarke, John, fruiterer
 52. Bailey, S. H., joiner
 54. Malone, Jas., labourer
 56. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Melville, W., steel worker
 60. Clarke, John, fruiterer
 62. Hull, John, rivetter

Berry Street
from 10 Royal Avenue to Smithfield

       Grand Central Hotel Grill Room
31-33. McAlevey, H., & Co., Commission Agents. T.A. "Rastus, Belfast" ("Rastus" in 1943)
..........here is Charlemont Street
       Post Office Garage
                              __________

   2. Monarch Laundry receiving office
   4. Rankin, James A. P., F.I.O., F.S.M.C., optician
   8. Catholic Book Company, The
   8. A.T.A. Taxi Company
 10. Back entrance to Queen's Buildings
18-20. Dents, dyers and cleaners
22-24. Hill Bros., wine and spirit merchants
26-28. Chambers, G. F., Ltd., Wholesale Tobacconists
 30. National Club - J. McPartlin, secretary
 34. Irish Socialist Repub. Party
   "   Kenny, J. T., tailor
   "   Knocker, John, caretaker
   "   Irish Labour Party
   "   N.I. Book Makers' Assistants' Association
32-36. Leonard, K., electrical contractor, etc.
 38. McGurk, P., hair dresser
40-48. Wills, W. D., & H. O., Branch of the Imperial Tobacco Co. (of Great Britain and Ireland), Ltd. T.A. "Wills, Belfast"
       Berry Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. Ivor Lewis, B.A., Minister
..........here is Chapel Lane
 52. Cabinet Makers Supply Co., The
 56. I.O. Football Pools
 58. Suzanne's Cake Shop
 60. Thompson, D. J., & Son, manufacturers' agents
 62. Belfast Wholesale Newsagency, Ltd., The