LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1924   1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

I

Ilchester Street
from 149 Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Watson, Archibald, labourer
   5. Balmer, Mrs. S. J.
   7. Simpson, Wm., lorry driver
   9. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
 11. Martin, Wm., bookbinder
 13. Rolston , Matthew, upholsterer
 15. Renwick, James, lorry driver
 17. Beckett, Isaac
 19. Elliott, David, R.U.C.
 21. Dyer, Mrs. S.
 23. Heron, Thomas, labourer
 25. Coleman, Miss J.
 27. Kilpatrick, Hugh
 29. Lee, Mrs. E.
 31. Stewart, Mrs. Matilda
 33. Allen, T. William
                               __________

 2a. Dalzell, F., commercial traveller
   2. Kane, Robert, labourer
   4. Ogilby, Miss M.
   6. Barr, Samuel, fitter
   8. Hyland, Mrs. H.
 10. Johnston, Charles, fitter
 12. Burns, Miss E.
 14. Boyd, David, holder-up
 16. Jones, James, hair dresser
 18. McCartney, Mrs. Thomasina
 20. Rainey, A., electrician
 22. Thornton, Miss
 24. Carson, Mrs. Matilda
 26. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. J.
 28. Peoples, David, crane driver
 30. Heslip, Mrs. Mary
 32. McFarland, Miss Eileen
 34. Mackey, Mrs. C.
 36. Morrow, Robt., clerk
 38. Girvan, W., plumber
 40. McCracken, Joseph, grocer

Imperial Drive
from 90 Ravenhill Avenue to Rosebery Road

   1. Dunn, William
   3. Montague, James
   5. Maginnis, Mrs.
   7. Elliott, Mrs.
   9. Webb, J., tailor
 11. Murray, Mrs. M.
 13. Neal, C. J., electrician
 15. Gordon, J. J., R.U.C.
 17. Corry, Charles, plumber
 19. Duffin, Miss
 21. McAllister, G. T., R.U.C.
 23. McKernan, Miss H. G.
 25. McKee, T. & Sons Ltd., builders and contractors
 27. Adams, John D., motor driver
 29. Rainey, J., clerk
 31. Armstrong, S. E., grocer
                              __________

   4. Ringland, James, bread server
   6. Campbell, S. J., joiner
   8. McCleary, E., clerk
 10. Barrett, John, conductor
 12. Armstrong, Miss
12a. Berry, G., prison officer
..........here is Imperial Street
 14. Crossen, Thomas, labourer
 16. Ringland, R., brass fitter
 18. McIlwaine, Mrs. E.
 20. Moore, A., traveller
 22. Buckley, B. L.

Imperial Street
from 83 Rosebery Road to Imperial Drive

   1. Bunting, F., clerk
   3. Johnson, Miss J.
   5. King, William, pavior
   7. Moore, S. George, caretaker
   9. Stitt, T., labourer
 11. Kane, W., fitter
 13. Elliot, Robert, labourer
 15. Cairns, Miss Maria
 17. Lindsay, Mrs. M.
 19. McGuire, George, clerk
 21. King, Mrs. Mary I., lab. worker
 23. Newman, R. J., lorry driver
 25. McVeigh, C., lorry driver
 27. Clements, Miss L.
 29. Crothers, William, fitter
 31. Bailie, Robert, labourer
 33. Yard
 35. Burns, William, labourer
 37. Boyd, Taylor, salesman
 39. Lindsay, H., pattern maker
 41. Andrews, Christopher
 43. King, Mrs. M.
 45. Ginniff, Herbert, labourer
 47. McMullan, R., driver
 49. Taylor, James, labourer
 51. Bingham, Mrs. Ellen
 53. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 55. McKee, Robert, labourer
 57. Brown, Mrs. I.
 59. Burton, William, labourer
 61. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 63. Kane, Alex., yarn dresser
 65. McBride, William, labourer
 67. Kelly, Mrs. E.
 69. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 71. McBride, Mrs. M.
 73. Robertson, John, electrician
 75. Morrison, H., driver
 77. Irwin, F., soldier
 79. Martin, John, driller
 81. Venard, J.
 83. Wortley, W. L., steward
85a. McKee, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., builders' yard
 85. Smyth, John
 87. Chambers, S., docker
 89. Fletcher, James, engineer
 91. Occupied
 93. Johnston, J. T., motor driver
 95. Houston, J., dairy worker
 97. Hillier, John, labourer
 99. Coulter, R., belt maker
                              __________

   2. Mell, Alfred, supper saloon
   4. Boyce, John, labourer
   6. McGall, Mrs.
   8. Reid, Miss Jennie
 10. Watson, F.
 12. Sloan, W. J., store man
 14. Vance, Wm., joiner
..........here is Roslyn Street
 16. Montgomery, Mrs.
 18. Taylor, R., plumber
 20. Montgomery, Mrs.
 22. McShane, Mrs. C.
 24. Cooper, R., driver
 26. Connor, Martin
 28. Connor, Mrs.
 30. Kelly, W. J., brick layer
 32. Lindsay, W. J., brick layer
 34. Milligan, George, labourer
 36. Irvine, Mrs.
 38. Egerton, Mrs. M.
 40. Cumming, James
 42. Nicholson, Frank, fitter
 44. Vennard, Mrs.
 46. Beattie, Wm. J., labourer
 48. Halliday, R., labourer
 50. Stockdale, S., security guard
 52. McMullan, Alexander, grocer
54-56. McMullan, A., grocer
 58. Stevenson, J., milkman
 60. Crooks, Samuel, labourer
 62. Beattie, Cecil, machinist
 64. Robb, A. E., conductor
 66. Kinney, John, carter
 68. Erskine, H.
 70. Kerr, Cecil, shipyard worker
 72. Donnelly, Samuel, tenter
 74. Green, R., clerk
 76. Hamilton, J. E., fitter
 78. Gibson, S. O., civil servant
 80. Agnew, W. J., carter
 82. McGrath, P. J., iron turner
 84. McCausland, R. J., labourer
 86. Watters, Mrs.
 88. Hamilton, David, builder
 90. Vennard, Robert, butcher
 92. Ard, Mrs. S.
 94. Mooney, R., labourer
 96. Morrison, J., plumber
 98. Kane, W., labourer
100. McCaw, James
102. Corlett, James, fitter
104. Brice, William, rigger
106. Andrews, Mrs. E.
108. Rush, T., dairyman
110. Black, L. N., store man
112. Rankin, H., plasterer

Ina Street
from 47 Dee Street to Julia Street

   1. McAteer, T., grocer
   3. Baxter, Wm., labourer
   5. Copeland, George, agent
   7. Russell, W. J., watchman
   9. McGregor, Mrs. Jane
 11. Nelson, A., iron turner
 13. McIlroy, Jeremiah, labourer
 15. McCarthy, Gilbert, tool maker
                               __________

   2. Gracey, R., cabinet maker
   4. Barker, C., G.P.O.
   6. Cardwell, A., driller
   8. Kane, Mrs. S. J.
 10. Kingsberry, T., electrician
 12. Johnston, J., sheet metal worker
 14. Reid, J., butcher
 16. McDonald, Miss Agnes
 18. Wilson, J., fitter

Independent Street
from 98 Short Strand to Woodstock Street

 1a. Anderson & Rickerby, Engineers
   1. McMullan, Henry, bar man
   3. McCann, Miss Margaret
   5. Moreland, Mrs.
   7. Power, Edward, labourer
   9. McGiveran, Gerald, labourer
 11. McCann, Charles, dealer
 13. McSherry, C., weaver
 15. Dawson, J., shop assistant
                               __________

   2. Smith, John, labourer
   4. O'Rawe, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Heron, Miss L.
   8. Walls, Mrs. T.

India Street
from 94 Botanic Avenue to Wolseley Street

 1a. Garvey College - Principal, N. Garvey, B.Sc.
   1. Quality Wine Stores
   3. Allen, Mrs. Muriel
   5. Bell, Mrs. Jane
   7. Dalzell, Miss Agnes
   9. Lewis, Miss Winifred
 11. Flats -
   (1) McLaughlin, Mrs. W.
   (2) Moreland, Miss M.
   (3) McCurdy, Miss
 13. Vacant
 15. Walker, Miss M.
 17. Currie, William, dairyman
 19. Calvert, L., labourer
 21. Armstrong, W. D., stoker
 23. Williamson, Thomas
 25. Bounden, Mrs.
 27. McIlveen, J. F., com. traveller
 29. Beresford, Mrs. E.
 31. Todd, Harold, civil servant
                               __________

   2. Pierce, H. L., builder
   4. Wallace, Mrs. Marie
   6. Chinnery, Mrs. Lily
   8. Johnston, Mrs. B.
 10. Clements, Mrs. Martha
 12. Gwynne, E. F.
 14. English, E.
 16. Armour, Miss M.
 18. Garvin, J. A., traveller
 20. Proctor, W. J.
 22. Marks, Miss

Indiana Avenue
from 1 Vancouver Street to Cavehill Road

   1. McKeown, Mrs. M. L.
   3. Brown, R., clerk
5-11. Vacant ground
 13. Templeton,. H. T., driller
 15. Megaw, W., traveller
 17. Stevenson, A.
 19. Hetherington, Thomas
 21. Young, Mrs. S. J.
 23. Lilley, Miss H.
 25. Nunan, Mrs. M. S.
 27. Arnold, George D., haberdasher
 29. Duncan, W.
 31. Summerville, Mrs. Martha
 33. Walker, J. H., engineer
 35. Green, The Misses
 37. McElhinney, Rev. S. H., M.A.
                              __________

   2. Taylor, Morris, tailor
   4. Best, Wm., docker
   6. Russell, William, tailor
   8. Watterson, W. J., supervisor
 10. McFarland, John, preparing master
 12. Coulter, J.
 14. Bleakley, A., engineer
 16. Faulkner, Miss M.
 18. Kane, Mrs. A.
 20. Gordon, Thomas
 22. Thomson, W., clerk
 24. Haire, W., clerk (Hare, W., clerk in 1943)
 26. Smyth, R. J., collar cutter
 28. McKenna, Mrs. Sally
 30. Feenan, John, foreman
 32. English, A., draughtsman
 34. heading, Charles, labourer
 36. Couser, Wm., timekeeper
 38. Smith, J. E.
 40. Mulholland, J., audit clerk
 42. Thompson, John, fitter
 44. Cohen, M., director
 46. Henry, Miss N.
 48. McRoberts, Miss
 50. Ferguson, Miss M. F.

Ingledale Park
at 540 Crumlin Road

   1. McCullough, John, baker (McCoullagh, John, baker in 1943)
   3. Fitzgerald, Fred., hardware merchant
   5. Gilliland, Mrs. Sarah E.
   7. Spence, James, wood worker
   9. Bell, Mrs. Maud
 11. Wilson, George, teacher
 13. Boyd, Wm., civil servant
 15. Watson, Hugh, joiner
 17. Woods, Wm., hairdresser
 19. Gould, James, wood worker
 21. Guilfoyle, T., accountant
 23. Brown, G. M., hairdresser
 25. McGuinness, Dermot, teacher
 27. Magill, Wm. J., bread server
 29. Magill, William J., bread server
 31. Ewing, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              _________

   2. Palframan, A.
   4. Elwood, R.
   6. McCutcheon, Hugh, plater
   8. McGowan, Jas., civil servant
 10. Cameron, Duncan, iron turner
 12. Dickson, James, commercial traveller
 14. Cairns, Joseph F., managing director
 16. Close, Wm. J., salesman
 18. Johnston, John, butcher
 20. Ferguson, Saml., painter
 22. Brown, Thos. B., foreman baker
 24. Jackson, Leonard, fitter
 26. Occupied
       Houses being built

Inkerman Street
from 11 Omar Street to Balaclava Street

   1. Ferris, David, labourer
   3. Ross, David, labourer
   5. Smyth, P., labourer
   7. McConnell, Patrick J., labourer
   9. Barnes,. Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. McCarrin, James, slater
   4. McGeown, Margt., spinner
   6. McEvoy, John, bar man
   8. McShane, M. A., spinner
 10. Harney, Bernard, flax dresser
 12. Molloy, Michael, labourer
 14. Hannaway, W. D., labourer
 16. Morah, Edward, labourer
 18. Drain, J., labourer
 20. McGarry, J., regulator

Innes Place
at 120 Donegall Road

   1. Girls' Club - Youth Welfare
   3. Marshall & Montgomery, building contractors
   5. Hardy, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Cochran, Edward, labourer
   9. Graham, Charles, labourer
 11. Murchie, Charles, labourer
 13. Warren, W. J., labourer
                              __________

       Belfast Corporation Transport Department (rear)

Innisfayle Gardens
at 84 Donegall Park Avenue

       Houses being built
 25. Davidson, Mrs. Mary Jane
 27. McDermot, Wm.
 29. Fleming, John, motorman
 31. Watts, Wm. John, butcher
 33. Irvine, N. H., draughtsman
 35. Cavan, Henry, book binder
..........here is Innisfayle Pass
 37. Patterson, Capt. Thos. C.
 39. Webb, Wm., school teacher
 41. Pink, Edmund W., clerk
 43. Grennan, Wing-Commander M., O.B.E. (retd.)
                              __________

   2. Corry, Noel, civil servant
   4. Haddock, S., butcher
   6. McAdam, Miss
   8. McBride, H., R.U.C.
 10. Moore, Duncan, fitter
 12. Carlisle, Robt., R.U.C.
 14. Taylor, T., foreman
       Vacant ground
       Houses being built
 28. McConkey, Robt., gas worker
 30. Thompson, Mrs. Violet
 32. Madden, John, assistant manager
 34. Chinn, Edgar, traveller
 36. Kennedy, Wm., clerk
 38. Flack, Mrs. Mary
 40. Johnston, Mrs. Martha
 42. Culbert, Joseph, civil servant
 44. Hunt, Wm. H. T., master mariner
 46. McCausland, Joseph, civil servant
 48. Gihon, Miss Isabella
 50. McGeagh, Alfred, shipwright

Innisfayle Park
at 568 Antrim Road

   1. Clarke, Mrs. Susan J.
   3. Lyons, W. R., buyer
   5. Parkinson, F. W., baker
   7. Loughridge, James
   9. Dunlop, John, Town Clerk of Belfast
 11. Vacant ground
 13. Hanna, Capt. J. B.
 15. Hutchison, J.
 17. Barber, J. W., H.M. Customs
 19. Elwood, Jas., mill manager
                              __________

   2. Gordon, Rt. Hon. John F.
   4. Gillespie, Mrs. E. G.
   6. Young, H. F., mineral manufacturer
   8. Agnew, John, director
 10. Smyth, D., merchant
 12. Hill, W. A., civil engineer
 14. Young, T. J., draper
 16. Enlander, ?
 18. Hanna, Mrs.
 20. Haddick, F. R., insurance manager
22-24. Houses being built
       Vacant ground
       Church of Ireland Chapel of the Resurrection, The - Rev. Chancellor R. S. Breene, M.A., LL.D.

Innisfayle Pass
from 14 Parkmount Parade to Innisfayle Gardens

   1. Osmand, Peter E., civil engineer
   3. Lomas, H., acoustic tech.
   5. Wilson, Norman, clerk
   7. Hughes, H. G., architect
                               __________

   2. Taylor, ?
   4. Coulter, Thos. B., civil servant
   6. McCarley, N. G., civil servant
   8. Maxwell, T. J., school teacher

Innisfayle Road
at 24 Parkmount Road

    3. Carson, Henry
..........here is Castle Avenue
   5. Magowan, Saml. M., M.B.
   7. Menary, Henry C.
   9. Anderson, Mrs. May
 11. McClure, Saml., secretary
 13. Bennett, Mrs. P.
 15. Higgins, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Baillie, Robert, solicitor
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
 19. Scott, Wm., J.P., director
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
 23. Anderson, Eric
 25. Enlander, H., jeweller
 27. McKay, David A., secretary
 29. Croasdaile, J. E., M.Inst.C.E.
..........here is Downview Avenue
                              __________

   2. Leonard, Mrs. M.
   4. Chatfield, M., building contractor
   6. Henry, Thomas, director
   8. Charlton, A. J.
 10. Fry, R. H. R., bank official
 12. Linton, W., M.B., B.C.H., B.A.O.
 14. Unall, Isaac, furniture dealer
 18. Mitchell, J. A., O.B.E.
 20. Sanders, Geo., M.I.E.E., consulting engineer
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
 26. Wheeler, C., linen merchant
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
..........here is Downview Avenue

Institution Place
from Hamill Street to Barrack Street

   1. O'Hagan, Mary
   3. McCluskey, H., labourer
   5. Gourlay, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Murphy, Joseph, buyer
   9. Cullen, Joseph, C.D.
 11. Craig, Robert, painter
 13. McDermott, Edwd., labourer
 15. McMahon, H., labourer
..........here is John Street
 35. Madden, Miss Rose
 37. McGurk, Joseph
       Durham Recreation and Social Club - P. Donnelly, secretary
 39. O'Kane, Michael, labourer
 41. Kerr, Mrs.
                              __________

24-28. St. Mary's Girls' Primary School - Principal, Miss A. Hayes
 30. McQuillan, Miss H.
 32. McKendrick, John, labourer
 34. McCrudden, R., clerk
 36. Murphy, Alf, dealer
 38. McGeough, Mrs. Bridget
 40. McCourt, James
 42. McParland, N., coal merchant
 44. Fox, J., carter
 46. McParland, Neil, stables
 48. Gillen, James
 50. McIlduff, Bernard, labourer
 52. Maguire, John, labourer
 54. Sharpe, Mrs. Catherine

Inver Avenue
from 205 Cavehill Road to Salisbury Avenue

   5. Parks, W., despatch clerk
   7. Gray, William, clerk
   9. Connor, P., civil servant
 11. Elliott, Cecil, clerk
..........here is Victoria Gardens
 13. Boyd, Mrs. J. B.
 15. Elliott, W., plumber
 17. Bailie, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Park, F., grocer
   4. McIlveen, G.
   6. McDonald, Mrs. E.
..........here is Victoria Gardens
   8. Robinson, E., manager
 10. Taggart, Mrs.

Inverary Avenue
at 334 Holywood Road

   2. Coulter, Mrs. H. L.
   4. Wilmot, H. R.
   6. Forbes, R. A., M.B.
   8. Duffin, Gerald, builder
 10. Troughton, F. J., agent
 12. Waddell, W. H., traveller
 22. Agnew, Mrs. A. I.
 24. Kiernan, T., investigating officer
24a. Lister, William
..........here is Inveresk Parade
 26. Cardwell, David, labourer
 28. Galway, Alfred, labourer
 30. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 32. Stannex, Le-roy, fitter
 34. Spence, Jos., fitter
 36. Harris, John, fitter
 38. Anderson, G., painter
 40. Galway, D., red leader
 42. Nugent, Wm., R.U.C.
 44. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie

Inverary Drive
from Victoria Road to Inverary Avenue

   1. Davis, Mrs. E.
   3. McKinney, Mrs. I.
   5. Daley, Wm., clerk
   7. Graham, J., butcher
..........here is Victoria Avenue
 13. Stronge, R. F., physician
 15. Boyd, J. J., clerk
..........here is Station Road
 21. McMillen, William, joiner
 23. Johnston, John, stationer
 25. Beck, S. J., driver
..........here is Inverleith Drive
 31. Blower, R. G., school teacher
 33. Savage, Mrs. Isabella
 35. Tate, G., fitter
 37. Neely, S. F., checker
 39. McKee, W. J., labourer
 41. Powell, M. J., red leader
 43. Downie, T., sheet metal worker
 45. Patterson, D. S., docker
 47. Gordon, A., civil servant
 49. Armstrong, R., conductor
                              __________

 2b. Davis, Mrs. E., confectioner
       Sydenham Railway Station - Albert V. Jelly, inspector
       Vacant ground

Inveresk Parade
from Invernook Park to Inverary Avenue

   1. Matthews, George, rivetter
   3. Baxter, Frederick, soldier
   5. Davison, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Occupied
   9. Occupied
 11. Gamble, Hugh J., joiner
                              __________

..........here is Inverwood Gardens
   2. Caldwell, R., bus conductor
   4. Woods, John, gas worker
..........here is Invernook Park
   6. Barron, Charles, labourer
   8. Cherry, Samuel, labourer

Inverleith Drive
at 31 Inverary Drive

   1. Berry, W., park ranger
   3. Smith, A., labourer
   5. Corry, John, labourer
   7. Lyons, T., labourer
   9. Johnston, J. H., medical orderly
 11. McAleer, J., P.O. engineer
 13. Keers, Jas., medical orderly
 15. McCaw, D., joiner
 17. Bowes, L., engineer
 19. Anderson, R., labourer
 21. Butler, D., yardman
 23. Campbell, Thos., red leader
 25. McGaw, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Oliver, G., R.N.
 29. Spence, W., milk salesman
 31. Nicholl, J. H., labourer
                              __________

   2. Wilkinson, Mrs. Agnes G.
   4. Horwood, J. R., conductor
   6. McLaughlin, H., labourer
   8. Payton, H., bus driver
 10. Anderson, W., traveller
 12. Pancott, F., manager
 14. Green, H., labourer
 16. O'Flaherty, T., medical attendant
..........here is Inverleith Parade
 18. Petrie, H., fitter
 20. Somerset, R., labourer
 22. Young, J., labourer
 24. Dalton, W. J., labourer
 26. Robinson, W. A., jointer's mate
 28. Shields, Jas. A.

Inverleith Parade
from 16 Inverleith Drive to Invernook Park

Inverness Place
at 13 Coates' Street

   1. McConnell, Bernard, labourer
   3. Blain, James, labourer
   5. McClarkin, Jas., labourer
   7. Kavanagh, Samuel, brush maker
                              __________

   2. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Quinn, John, labourer
   6. Maxwell, Joseph, labourer

Invernook Park
at 4 Inveresk Parade

   1. Edwards, Henry, labourer
   3. Pagendam, J. E., labourer
   5. Orbinson, H., photographer
   7. Quigley, Patk., lorry driver
   9. Carlisle, W. J., porter
 11. Anderson, T., builders' labourer
 13. McCartney, R., labourer
 15. Jones, John, lorry driver
 17. Devlin, H., hospital porter
 19. McAleese, F., pipe coverer
 21. Bustard, F., crane man
 23. Millar, E. S., brick layer
 25. Phillips, A. H., driver
 27. Irvine, W., labourer
 29. Thompson, J. J., boiler coverer
 31. Richardson, J. R., iron turner
                              __________

   2. McDowell, S., labourer
   4. Patterson, R., storeman
   6. Scott, H., labourer
   8. Whiteside, Wm., welder
 10. McKeag, John, labourer
 12. Sheridan, E., watchman
..........here is Inverleith Parade
 14. McCullough, W. J., motor driver
 16. Davidson, J., cleaner
 18. Elliott, W., fitter
 20. Truesdale, Saml., crane driver
 22. Kane, E., motor driver
 24. Ennis, W. J., labourer
 26. Graham, Frank, porter
 28. Waring, R., labourer
 30. Craig, W.
 32. Pollock, Henry, electrician
 34. Woodhead, Fredk., motorman
 36. McBurney, J. H., postman
 38. McGrandles, J., bus conductor
 40. Sloan, T., shipwright
 42. Boyd, Jas., bus driver
 44. Anderson, Geo., storeman
 46. Deary, Wm., bread server
 48. Finnegan, Mrs. Jas.
 50. Fay, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Rea, F., labourer
 54. Hands, J. T., bus driver
 56/ McDowell, R. W., plumber

Inverwood Gardens
off Inveresk Parade

   1. Girvin, Robert M.
   3. Neville, Wm. C., labourer
   5. Smith, Jas. H., boot repairer
   7. Douglas, Wm., P.O. engineer
   9. Beck, Wm., labourer
 11. Griffiths, John, labourer
 13. Kennedy, Patk., labourer
 15. Parks, Jas., labourer
 17. Ferguson, W. J., labourer
 19. Morgan, Samuel, labourer
 21. Alexander, Thomas, engraver
 23. Gowan, James, M.N.
                               __________

   2. Pollock, Victor, rivetter
   4. Yarr, Herbt., P.O. driver
   6. Preston, John, fitter
   8. Gilmore, Saml., gas worker
 10. Robinson, Wm.
 12. Jewell, Richd., labourer
 14. Clarke, John, labourer
 16. Nelson, David, gas worker
 18. Sloan, Wm., boiler maker
 20. McCready, Thomas, labourer
 22. McAvoy, Francis, cleaner
 24. Williams, W. T., labourer
 26. Savage, Henry, labourer
 28. Thompson, Hugh, joiner
 30. Barker, Eric
 32. Stewart, ?

Ireton Street
from 84 Botanic Avenue to Wolseley Street

   1. Hamilton, Mrs.
   3. Tennent, Mrs. E.
   5. Cranson, Mrs.
   7. Stokes, Mrs. Martha
   9. Dawson, Mrs. Sarah A.
 11. Connelly, Henry, R.U.C.
 13. Steenson, J. A., clerk
 15. McDonald, Mrs. Louise
 17. McKevitt, Miss M.
 19. Henry, Charles
 21. Agnew, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Vacant
                               __________

 2a. Klever Klad (side door)
 2b. Baillie, ?
 2c. Martin, J. D., estate agent
   2. Best, Mrs.
   4. Mercer, James F.
   6. Territt, J., manager
   8. Hull, F. W.
 10. Graham, Mrs. S.
 12. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Lemon, H., secretary
 16. Penberthy, C. H.
 18. Camlin Radio Services
   "   Robertson, Mrs. S.
   "   Flynn, L. V., civil servant
 20. Bateman, W. A.
 22. McWilliams, Mrs. Mary
 24. Doran, T. W., house furnisher

Iris Drive
from 5 Gortfin Street to Springfield Avenue

   1. Sands, Jos., sheet metal worker
   3. Gregg, John, lorry driver
   5. Thompson, James, conductor
   7. Maguire, John, waiter
   9. Price, Edmund, labourer
 11. Nugent, James, driver
 13. Hamill, James, labourer
 15. Toman, Francis, machinist
 17. Donnelly, Thomas, attendant
 19. Powderley, Joseph, tailor
 21. McGrath, Mrs. J.
 23. Nugent, Joseph
 25. Bryan, Rachael J.
 27. Murray, Patrick, clerk
 29. McCabe, Edward, shop assistant
 31. Kennedy, Mrs. Harriett
 33. Savage, Edward, fitter
 35. Hastings, Mrs. Sarah
 37. O'Neill, Edward, van man
 39. Drumm, Patrick, milk server
..........here is Iris Street
 41. Mulgrew, Michael, bar man
 43. Lenane, James, electrician
 45. Galbraith, John, bar man
 47. McKinney, Thomas, carter
 49. Maxwell, Thomas, fireman
 51. Kerr, Thomas, dealer
 53. Faloon, Joseph, driver
 55. Fitzsimons, J., labourer
 57. Sloan, Mrs. Catherine
 59. McIlroy, P. G., postman
 61. Hill, David, labourer
 63. Brannigan, Joseph, fitter
 65. McGill, A., window cleaner
 67. McGeown, John, bar man
 69. Lynn, P., postal inspector
 71. Rogers, M., boot repairer
 73. Smyth, John, bar man
 75. Heaney, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Bailey, Patrick, postman
 79. Bailey, James, conductor
 81. Milligan, John, engineer
 83. Davey, James, taxi driver
 85. Kinder, G. J., clerk
 87. McCartney, D., brick layer
 89. Connolly, John, slater
                              __________

   2. Flannigan, Mrs. K.
   4. Hill, William
   6. Gattins, Francis, tailor
   8. Carbine, James, fitter
 10. McKenna, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 12. Hartley, Patrick, driver
 14. Smyth, Henry
 16. Caffrey, Mrs. Mary
 18. Gough, Mrs.
 20. Cleland, Percy, baker
 22. Corr, Mrs. Jane
 24. Haughey, James, brick layer
 26. Ross, Mrs.
 28. O'Sullivan, Mrs.
 30. Clarke, Samuel, carter
 32. Henry, Mrs. Catherine
 34. Kelly, John, driver
 36. McLean, James, plasterer
 38. O'Neill, John, labourer
 40. Brady, Matthew, bar man
..........here is Iris Street
 42. Cassidy, John, labourer
 44. Fitzpatrick, Charles, labourer
 46. Madden, Gerald, painter
 48. McCurry, Joseph, shop assistant
 50. Martin, David, driver
 52. Smyth, Patrick, driver
 54. Early, Miss Annie
 56. Occupied
 58. Leckey, Patrick, waiter
 60. Marsden, Joseph
 62. Martin, Patrick, labourer
 64. McDonnell, J., labourer
 66. Jones, William, labourer
 68. Brown, Walter, labourer
 70. Higgins, Hugh, conductor
 72. Clarke, Frank
 74. Lyons, Mrs. Mary
 76. Clarke, Frank, labourer
   "   McCready, J.
 78. Lyons, Hugh, turner
 80. Harkins, Miss Bridget
 82. Lyons, Edward, machinist
 84. Gallagher, Wm., french polisher
 86. Laughlin, Henry, labourer
 88. Clark, Patrick, carter
 90. Murphy, Mrs. Mary

Iris Street
from 86 Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

   1. Fitzpatrick, Miss E.
   3. Crocker, Thomas, engineer
   5. McCarnon, Miss Rebecca
   7. Finnegan, F., motor driver
   9. McConville, Hugh, clerk
 11. Mulholland, Mrs. H.
 13. Mason, D., porter
 15. McBride, V.
 17. Mason, Mrs. M.
 19. McCabe, Edward, labourer
 21. Watson, Miss Catherine
 23. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 25. Mullan, John, bread server
 27. Rogan, James, helper
 29. McCaffery, Geo., bread server
 31. Kean, Miss Sarah Jane
 33. McGlone, J., joiner
 35. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Finnigan, T., tailor
 39. Connolly, James, labourer
 41. King, S., labourer
 43. McConville, Miss Bridget
 45. Regan, Frank, clerk
 47. Kelly, Daniel, labourer
 49. McConway, Francis, bread server
 51. McCabe, James, labourer
 53. Maginn, David, labourer
 55. Baxter, James, dealer
 57. McNestry, Mrs. M.
 59. McNamee, Miss M.
 61. Slane, Mrs. Martha
                               __________

   2. McGee, Hugh, P.O. supervisor
   4. McBride, John, clerk
..........here is Hawthorne Street
   6. McGoldrick, Miss M.
   8. Convery, Miss Sarah
 10. Downey, Hugh, labourer
 12. Carville, James, labourer
 14. Graham, John
 16. McLester, Mrs. Antonia
..........here is Earlscourt Street
 18. Lynch, Thomas, foreman baker
 20. McGarry, Hugh, baker
 22. McCormack, A., electrician
 24. O'Donoghue, Florence
 26. McKenna, Miss M. Josephine
 28. McNamee, Patrick, inspector
..........here is Harrogate Street
 30. Carvill, Elizabeth, confectioner
 32. Dobbin, Miss Annie
 34. Bunting, Mrs. A.
 36. Watson, William John
 38. McKeaveney, Mrs. Annie
 40. O'Callaghan, Miss Margaret
 42. McGovern, M., van man
 44. McNeice, Miss Lucy
 46. Walsh, Daniel, carter
..........here is Cavendish Street
..........here is iris Drive
       Workman Ltd., pre-cast concrete manufacturers

Irwell Street
at 52 Broadway

1-3. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Thames Street
   5. Morgan, Andrew, porter
   7. Cleland, J., moulder
   9. Baxter, The Misses
 11. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Braemar Street
                               __________

   2. Dodds, Miss A,
   4. Morrow, James, tenter
   6. Gardiner, Eric, postman
   8. Gibney, E., winding master
 10. Sinclair, Mrs. A.
 12. Hall, J., labourer
 14. Houston, C., tenter
 16. Graham, Miss Jane
 18. Hall, Alex., labourer
 20. Baxter, W., finisher
 22. Law, Miss Jean
 24. Jenkins, Frank, tenter

Irwin Avenue
at 118 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Rainey, J., egg merchant
   3. Gyle, John, clerk
   5. McQuitty, H., chemist
..........here is Irwin Drive
   7. Graham, Linden, fruiterer
   9. Addis, G.
 11. Roberts, Thomas
 13. Kelly, Mrs. Ethel
 15. Mackenzie, Miss A. & R.
..........here is Irwin Crescent
 17. Blakely, Miss Lily
 19. Cassidy, Samuel, clerk
 21. Kerr, Mrs. Florence
 23. Liddell, Wm. H., electrician
 25. Bennett, M., joiner
 27. Saunders, A., electrical engineer
..........here is Irwin Crescent
 29. Lowe, Mrs. Rachel
 31. McAtamney, Mrs. C.
 33. Orr, J. F., salesman
 35. Brown, A. R., draughtsman
                               __________

   2. Ferguson, A., engineer
..........here is Nevis Avenue
   4. Brown, John
   6. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   8. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 10. Harrison, Ted
 12. Crow, Mrs. E.
 14. Brennan, Mrs. Kathleen
 16. Saunderson, Alexander, engineer
 18. Hill, Alex., labourer
..........here is Cheviot Avenue
 20. Chivers, J., butcher
 22. Byrne, Mrs. J.
 24. Smith, Mrs. Letitia
 26. Heaney, William, rivetter
 28. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Matheson, Miss Mary
 32. McCrory, Saml., electrician
..........here is Lomond Avenue
 34. McCourt, Mrs. E.
 36. Cooper, Mrs. J.
 38. Gribben, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Wilson, H., sheet metal worker
 42. Orr, Robert, checker
 44. Burnside, W. J., engineer
..........here is Cheviot Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Pomona Avenue

Irwin Crescent
from 15 to 27 Irwin Avenue

   1. Stewart, Sydney R., teacher
   3. Dunlop, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Harper, R., building contractor
   7. Watson, Saml. I., estate agent
   9. Dunbar, Hugh, insurance official
 11. Simpson, Ralph
 13. Whittley, H.
 15. McBride, J., commercial traveller
 17. Kerr, F. W., shipping clerk
 19. McIlmoyle, The Misses
 21. Lamb, J., secretary
 23. Smyth, John S., assistant foreman (Smith, J. in 1943)
 25. McClure, Samuel, gardener
..........here is Irwin Drive
 27. Dickenson, W., clerk
 29. Blair, John
 31. Barton, William, builder
 33. Smith, A., engineer
 35. Kennedy, J., traveller
 37. Bell, Robt., civil servant
 39. Beatty, Mrs. Letitia (Beattie, G., shop assistant in 1943)
 41. Murdock, J. A., P.O. official
 43. Savage, J., shop assistant
 45. Duthie, W., clerk
 47. Dalzell, Mrs. J. E.
 49. Nicholl, Noel, clerk
 51. Cruickshank, Arthur, civil servant
 53. O'Dea, John, manager
 55. Proctor, T., hardware merchant
 57. Gallagher, H.
 59. Greer, Robt., accountant
 61. Coey, Saml., engineer
 63. Watson, A., bedding manufacturer
 65. Lightbody, Mrs. L.
 67. Wheeler, J., electrical overseer
 69. Knox, Mrs. Margaret L.
                               __________

   2. Woodrow, Mrs. J.
   4. Frazer, Edmund, R.U.C.
   6. Campbell, Mrs. Letitia
   8. Duff, Herbt. W., fireman fitter
 10. Hamilton, Robt., timber merchant
 12. McCormick, J. A., engineer
 14. Gibb, J. F., draughtsman
 16. Frew, Samuel, cashier
 18. Richards, H. J., civil servant
 20. Woods, A., manager
 22. Connor, William, salesman
 24. Burrows, Mrs. Jane
 26. McGrath, P., insurance agent
 28. Gemmill, W., electrician
 30. Connolly, John
 32. Howard, Crawford
 34. Atkinson, J. E., meter tester
 36. Keer, William
 38. McCleave, ?, store keeper
 40. Moran, Miss Isa
 42. Robinson, Miss L.

Irwin Drive
at 5 Irwin Avenue

   1. Campbell, Alex., manager
   3. Talbot, R.
   5. Frazer, D., engineer
   7. Kenmuir, E., & Sons, painters
   9. Watterson, J., civil servant
 11. McFadden, W., A.
 13. Clendinning, Mrs. Margt.
 15. Whyte, W. S. J.
 17. Cathcart, S., machine man
   "   Cathcart, Mrs. M., Money Lender (reg.)
 19. McAlpin, W. (McAlpine, W., clerk in 1943)
 21. McIvor, Hugh, R.U.C.
 23. Hayes, J., fitter
 25. Watt, Henry, contractor
 27. Adair, David, painter
 29. Tedford, S. J., assistant engineer
 31. Shannon, David, motor hirer
 33. Kirkwood, Mrs. A.
 35. Boyd, James, plumber
 37. Walker, Mrs. Agnes R.
 39. Wilson, Miss E. L.
 41. Murray, Mrs. M.
 43. Harris, J., postal official
 45. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 47. Todd, J. D., clerk
 49. Hall, Miss M. E.
 51. Thompson, F. H., civil servant
 53. Slane, Thos. J., cafe prop.
 55. Hughes, Mrs. Annie
 57. Forde, Miss
                              __________

   2. Wilson, W., aircraft inspector
   4. Woods, Samuel, sales man
   6. Crozier, David, assistant manager
   8. McAllister, A. H., civil servant
 10. Wilson, Mrs. L.
 12. Currie, Robt., iron turner
 14. Graham, W. J., R.U.C.
 16. Milligan, Albert, R.U.C.
 18. Hunter, A. F., foreman
 20. Moore, Mrs. J. E.
 22. Beattie, Wm. J., pharmaceutical chemist
 24. Magee, W. S., head-constable
 26. Stewart, David, commercial traveller

Irwin Street
at 67 Cullingtree Road

   3. Hall, James, labourer
   5. Grey, John, labourer
   7. Healey, Miss Lily
   9. Hughes, James, carter
 11. Loughrey, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Conlon, Charles, labourer
 15. Hughes, Michael, labourer
 17. McCann, E., labourer
 19. Bourke, Joseph, labourer
 21. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 23. Glennon, David, labourer
 25. Marron, Edward, labourer
 27. Barry, Robert, carter
 29. Kealey, Miss Jennie
 31. McGrath, J., labourer
 33. Kennedy, George, box maker
 35. Trainor, P., french polisher
 37. Evans, James, brush maker
 39. Clark, James J., labourer
 41. Reilly, James, labourer
 43. McDonnell, F., labourer
 45. O'Kane, Mrs. Mary
 47. Blake, Patrick, labourer
 49. Kyles, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. McConville, A., plasterer
 53. Kennedy, Patrick, labourer
 55. McMulkin, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Barr, Daniel P., hair dresser
 59. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Boal, Patrick, labourer
 63. Smith, Henry, labourer
 65. McCloskey, Mrs. Alice
67-69-71. Lavery, John, publican
..........here is Nail Street
                               __________

   2. Valantie, Annie, supper saloon
   4. Bowman, Daniel, labourer
   6. Murphy, Kathleen, spinner
   8. Kirby, J., labourer
 10. McCann, Thomas, seaman
 12. McCaffrey, Jas., caulker
 14. Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Gibson, B., labourer
 18. Healy, James, labourer
 20. Hanna, James, labourer
 22. Kirkby, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Smith, Patrick, fitter
 26. McCaffrey, Mrs. Mary Anne
 28. McLoughlin, John, dealer
 30. Higgins, Mrs. Alice
   "   Daly, John
 32. Carvill, Robert, fitter
 34. Tighe, Miss Mary
 36. McCotter, Patrick, labourer
 38. McCann, Edward, labourer
 40. Walker, John, labourer
 42. McShane, J., labourer
 44. Smith, F., butcher
..........here is Jude Street
 46. McGuigan, Alex., labourer
 48. Devlin, William, labourer
 50. Magee, William, labourer
 52. Simpson, J., labourer
 54. McKenna, Joseph
..........here is Currie Street
 56. Maginn, James, textile worker
..........here is Christian Place

Isaac's Court
at 24 Sandy Row

   2. Todd, James, labourer
   4. Smith, Mrs. M.
   6. McCord, John, labourer
   8. Shufflebottom, Charles E., machine man

Isabella Street
from 76 Henry Street to Little George's Street

..........here is Valentine Street
..........here is Moffat Street
1-5. McMahon, John, grocer
   7. McKenna, Thomas
                               __________

   2. Russell, Mrs. M. A.
   4. Stewart, Miss Sarah
   6. Shearer, Miss Ellen
   8. Hull, James, labourer
 10. Caldwell, William, labourer
 12. Kernaghan, William, labourer
 14. Foster, H., fitter
 16. Cox, Mrs. J.
 18. McGilton, Mrs. J.
 20. Mallard, William, labourer
 22. McKeown, Douglas, labourer
 24. Boyce, Mrs. Jesse (Sime, Jesse in 1943)
 26. Gordon, James, carter

Isadore Avenue
at 459 Springfield Road to Springfield Parade

   1. Patterson, Thomas, mechanic
   3. Patterson, Mrs. Rebecca
   5. Rosbotham, Miss Kathleen
   7. Weir, T., insurance agent
   9. McKelvey, Jack, sign writer
 11. Woodside, Saml., tailor
 13. O'Hara, Mrs. Martha
 15. Artt, J., sergeant R.U.C.
 17. McCann, J., cinema proprietor
 19. Millar, Robt., cashier
 21. Gordon, W., grocer
 23. Coles, F., civil servant
 25. Vacant ground
 27. Burne, Wm., draughtsman
 29. Hill, Cecil, electrician
 31. Grant, Samuel, draughtsman
 33. McCreedy, William, clerk
                              __________

2-8. Workman Ltd. (side entrance)
 10. McKeown, N. W.
 12. Tracey, E., insurance agent
 14. Watson, J. M., draughtsman
 16. Williams, Clarence, clerk
 18. Hill, Norman, engineer
 20. Matier, Robert, foreman
 22. Wilson, Samuel, clerk
 24. Gibson, Samuel, insurance representative
 26. Beirne, S. A.
 28. McClune, Hugh, joiner

Island Street
from Convention Street to 82 Dee Street

..........here is Convention Street
..........here is Saunders Street
..........here is Methuen Street
..........here is Church Street East
..........here is White Star Street
 43. Steenson, William, fitter
 45. Watty, W., labourer (Wattie, W., labourer in 1943)
 47. Neill, Samuel, labourer
 49. Ross, Samuel P., labourer
 51. Stewart, David, watchman
 53. McCausland, Mrs. L.
 55. Dunlop, Wilson, labourer
 57. Robinson, James, labourer
 59. Lewis, James, labourer
..........here is St. Leonard's Street
59a. Allen, Wm. A., & Son, grocers
..........here is Newcastle Street
 61. Davidson, Andrew, heater
 63. Thompson, George, labourer
 65. Giles, Samuel
 67. Culbert, James, labourer
 69. Vosper, Mrs. F.
 71. Scott, Mrs. A. E.
 73. French, Albert, turner
 75. Porter, W., labourer
 77. Nicholl, Francis, labourer
 79. Lee, William, labourer
 81. Nelson, David, labourer
 83. Eakin, R., labourer
85a. Garage
 85. Warden, Mrs. M.
 87. Jamison, David, labourer
 89. Patterson, Robt. D., labourer
 91. Govan, Mrs. M.
 93. McCullough, D., mechanic
..........here is Derwent Street
 95. Wardlow, E., docker
..........here is Solway Street
 99. Reynolds, R. J., carter
101. Whiteside, T., labourer
103. Halliday, Wm., labourer
105. Craig, W. J., labourer
        Belfast City Mission - David Magill, missionary
107. Kitchen, Robert, labourer
109. Clingan, S., labourer
111. Nelson, S., labourer
113. Watty, Mrs. A. (Wattie, P., boiler maker in 1943)
115. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
117. Telford, William, labourer
119. Watty, A., crane man (Wattie, Anthony, labourer in 1943)
                               __________

   2. Storey, S., rivetter
   4. Moorehead, Samuel, labourer
   6. Whiteside, William, labourer
   8. Sloan, J., labourer
 10. Logan, Mrs. M.
 12. Baker, Jas., plumber
 14. McKendrick, Wm., painter
 16. Mateer, John, labourer (Matier, John, labourer in 1943)
 18. Morrison, George, labourer
 20. McFarland, John, labourer
 22. Sloan, Wm. Geo., labourer
 24. Buchanan, Richard, carter
 26. McMillan, J., labourer
 28. Galbraith, James, labourer
 30. Neill, S. P., iron turner
 32. Henderson, Henry, labourer
 34. Speers, R., driller
 36. Walmsley, Harry, labourer
 38. Craig, Samuel, labourer
 40. Spiers, James, labourer
 42. Quinn, J., labourer
 44. Morning, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Herron, James, labourer
 48. Cox, W., cook
 50. Savage, Mrs. Catherine
 52. Haswell, S., plater
 54. Fleming, A.
 56. Simpson, Mrs. E.
 58. Armstrong, William, grocer
..........here is Church Street East
 60. Scott, Miss Elizabeth
 62. Daly, Mrs. S.
 64. Bright, James, labourer
 66. McHaffie, T. H., labourer
 68. Baine, Thomas J., labourer
 70. Chambers, Robert, clerk
 72. Luney, John, labourer
 74. Dunwoody, Andrew, labourer
 76. Dunwoody, B., labourer
 78. Howie, Mrs. E.
 80. Bowden, William, labourer
 82. Tate, Mrs. S.
 84. Galway, John, labourer
 86. Dickson, Edward, labourer
 88. Grattan, Thomas, labourer
 90. Boyd, Chris., labourer
 92. Wallace, D. J., plater
 94. Graham, John, labourer
 96. Allen, Mrs. Janet
 98. Hedley, Mrs. Sarah
100. Fowler, E. G., labourer
102. Lewis, N., male nurse
104. Currie, M., driller
106. Keery, Mrs. Jane
108. Ferguson, J., labourer
110. Wallace, David, labourer
112. Grimason, William, labourer
114. Scott, Mrs. Agnes
116. Letman, Cyril, presser
118. Henderson, James, labourer
120. Kane, James, labourer
122. Nelson, William, labourer
124. Ross, Mrs. A.
126. Wilson, Mrs. E.
128. Goodwin, Jas., machinist
130. McKeown, Miss L.
132. Gibson, Edwin, labourer
134. Boyd, Mrs. E.
136. Pollock, William, labourer
138. Patterson, Mrs. G.
140. McClean, William, labourer
142. Oliver, George, porter
144. Ritchie, Mrs. Emily
146. Moles, Mrs. Margaret
148. Simpson, H., driver
150. Cherry, William, carter
152. Green, Mrs. I.
154. McDowell, Mrs. M.
156. Cooke, Mrs. A.
158. Cathcart, W. J., labourer
160. Govan, John, rivetter
162. McMinn, Thomas, coppersmith
164. Sewell, Mrs.
166. Kitchen, George, driller
168. Caines, Arthur, labourer
170. Martin, Mrs. Mary
172. Bayne, Samuel, labourer
174. Legge, Walter, labourer
176. Murphy, Mrs. J.
178. Creighton, William
180. Jordan, Mrs. C., grocer
        Rockburn Recreation Club
   "    Lockhart Bros. (store)

Islandbawn Drive
at 247 Falls Road

   1. Lavery, Jas. Chas., iron turner
   3. Cummings, Michael, linen worker
   5. McKenna, D., barman
   7. Brennan, Ambrose, fitter
   9. Smyth, Owen, manager
 11. Logan, Alexander, pavior
 13. McCorry, Miss K.
 15. Fay, Patrick J., print. cutter
 17. Maguire, Miss Minnie
 19. McCullough, Mrs. Dora
..........here is Beechmount Avenue
                              __________

       Daly's Garage (side door)

Islandbawn Street
from 235 Falls Road to Beechmount Avenue

   1. McNaughton, Miss Mary
   3. McAllister, H., boot maker
   5. Green, Mrs. G.
   7. Keegan,. Miss Nellie
   9. McKeown, Miss Catherine
 11. McDonald, John
 13. McCrudden, G. P.
 15. McKeever, Miss Kathleen
 17. McMullan, J., motorman
 19. McGeough, Mrs. M.
 21. Smith, Mrs. M.
 23. Massey, F., labourer
 25. McAvera, Michael, postman
 27. McMahon, Miss Elizabeth
 29. McLean, Norman, carpenter
 31. MacGeary, Miss Annie
..........here is Shiels Street
       St. Mary's Primary. School - Miss T. Killen, principal
                              __________

   2. Manning, B., mechanic
   4. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
   6. Owens, James, tailor
   8. McCluskey, H., labourer
 10. McAllister, Mrs. M.
 12. Wright, John, carter
 14. Glover, D., labourer
 16. McCloskey, J., mechanic
 18. Rooney, Miss M.
 20. Donnelly, Mrs. M.
 22. Campbell, James, painter
       Vacant ground

Isoline Street
at 116 Castlereagh Road

   1. Agnew, Miss Winnie
   3. McKibbin, W. J., machinist
   5. Taylor, Robert J., painter
   7. Scott, Richard, chauffeur
   9. Scott, Mrs. Jean
 11. Ireland, James
 13. McGurk, Mrs.
 15. Fyvie, Robert, labourer
 17. McGaffin, R. G., driver
 19. Mullan, J.
 21. Nelson, D., french polisher
 23. Vogan, S., driver
 25. Pauley, John, labourer
 27. Deane, Mrs. S.
 29. Stewart, Mrs. Martha
 31. Hollinger, Samuel, carter
 33. Donaldson, E., clerk
 35. Worrall, R., joiner
 37. Campbell, Alfred, clerk
 39. Meek, William, hackle setter
 41. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 43. Simpson, William, joiner
 45. Nicholl, Miss Sarah
 47. Geddis, William
 49. Shaw, John
 51. Marshall, James, greaser
 53. Ledlie, Thomas, labourer
 55. Simms, Mrs. E.
 57. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 59. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 61. McCoy, Mrs. A.
 63. McCoy, John, fitter
 65. Tweedy, R., seaman
 67. Wells, Jos. A., shop assistant
..........here is Quinton Street
69-71. Martin Bros., grocers
 73. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 75. McKittrick, Wm. H., gardener
 77. Mills, John, labourer
 79. Forsythe, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Brenda Street
 81. Jackson, George R., house repairer and contractor
..........here is Grove Street East
                               __________

 2a. Holmes, J., grocer
   2. Gray, Matthew, tinsmith
   4. Dorman, Mrs. Margaret (Dornan, Mrs. Margaret in 1943)
   6. Batchelor, Miss M.
   8. Scroggie, John, driver
 10. Walker, James, painter
 12. Martin, George, welder
..........here is Jonesboro' Street
 14. Wark, Hugh, electrician
 16. Davidson, Joseph, engineer
 18. Wallace, Joseph, driver
 20. Vacant
 22. Dean, Miss S.
       Vacant ground
 30. Coey, H., store man
 32. Irvine, David, shipwright
 34. Girvin, E., conductor
 36. Wilson, S., labourer
 38. Tate, Herbt., tram conductor
 40. Lutton, Mrs. E.
 42. Cranston, Thomas, turner
 44. McKibben, Mrs. E.
 46. McCoy, J., plasterer
 48. Egerton, Wilfred, plater
 50. Clare, Thomas, baker
 52. Hunter, William, T.U. official
 54. McMullan, Daniel, fitter
 56. McMinn, Saml., shop assistant
 58. Dean, David, carpenter
 60. Lawther, Mrs. R.
 62. Chambers, John
 64. Coulter, Mrs. C.
 66. Mawhinney, James, driver
 68. Brown, R., driver
 70. McMullan, John, machinist
 72. Bell, Victor, fitter
 74. McCullough, Jackson, docker
 76. Willett, Joseph
 78. Cahoon, Chas., cooper
 80. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 82. Johnston, James, fitter

Israel Street
from 99 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1-3. Side doors
   5. Taylor, Mrs. Jessie
   7. Graham, John, boiler man
   9. Mitchell, Thomas, tailor
 11. Martin, James, labourer
 13. Higgison, Jas., butcher
 15. Dunlop, John, fitter
 17. Jackson, Mrs. Ann Jane
 19. Pritchard, Mrs. Annie
 21. Reid, Robert J., plater
 23. Graham, William
 25. Hunter, S., brick layer
 27. Weston, Mrs. M.
 29. Burns, William, motor driver
 31. Briers, John, labourer
 33. McDowell, Bertram
 35. Wilson, James, joiner
 37. Hanna, James W., fitter
 39. Wilson, A., shipwright
 41. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Dunlop, Robert J., labourer
 45. Burns, Cecil J., fitter
 47. McCullough, Alex., bus conductor
 49. Vance, Robert, rigger
 51. Walker, James, fitter
 53. Hendron, Mrs. Ellen
 55. McWhirter, George, fireman
 57. Higgins, William
 59. McMillan, John, labourer
 61. Davidson, William, storeman
 63. Shaw, Miss Ella
 65. Hanna, William, labourer
 67. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 69. Carley, Robert John
 71. Connor, Thomas
 73. Houston, A., machine man
 75. Irwin, Samuel
 77. Coulter, J., greaser
 79. Carley, Wm.
 81. Ruddock, W. J.
                              __________

2-4. Side door
   6. Calderwood, Mrs. Dorothea
   8. Finlay, William, joiner
10-12. Johnson, Hugh
 14. Moore, Samuel, plumber
 16. Hunt, Miss C., punch stitcher
 18. Kirk, William, blacksmith
 20. Hall, G., shoe maker
 22. Manning, Miss M.
 24. Stobo, Norman, plumber
 26. McCurry, Mrs. Alice
 28. McDonald, Miss Barbara
 30. Stewart, Mrs. Annabella
 32. Johnston, S.
 34. Stewart, Thomas, joiner
 36. Cunningham, H., labourer
 38. King, Robert, overlooker
 40. McDowell, Mrs.
 42. McDowell, D., hackle setter
 44. Lyons, Samuel
 46. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Blair, David, labourer
 50. Nixon, Miss Margaret
 52. Carlisle, Miss J.
 54. Richardson, George, labourer
 56. Tweedie, John, labourer
 58. Thompson, J.
 60. Donnelly, Mrs.
 62. McClean, R., labourer
64-64a. Stubbs, William R.
 66. Watt, Mrs. E.
 68. Kindness, Mrs. Sarah
 70. Johnston, Samuel
 72. McConnell, Richard
 74. Riddell, David, labourer

Isthmus Street
from 226 Woodstock Road to Athens Street

   1. Stevenson, James, R.A.F.
   3. Stewart, W. H., fitter
   5. Thompson, Henry, slater
   7. Beattie, Joseph
   9. Johnston, George, harbour police
 11. Johnston, James, moulder
                               __________

   2. Ward, Samuel John
   4. Preston, G., lorry driver
   6. Kirk, Francis, motor driver
   8. Dunlop, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Copeland, W., labourer
 12. Smyth, Miss E.
 14. Milliken, John, labourer
 16. Sloan, Wm. J., labourer
 18. Coulter, H. G., cleaner

Ivan Street
at 81 York Road

   1. White, Mrs.
   3. Gallagher, Miss Margaret
   5. Luke, Mrs.
   7. Hamilton, Mrs.
   9. Stockman, James, labourer
 11. Winnard, Mrs.
 13. Beggs, J., french polisher
 15. Craig, R., labourer
 17. McFetridge, John, brush maker
 19. Cuddy, David, labourer
 21. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 23. McAnally, Mrs. Margaret (McNally, Mrs. Margaret in 1943)
 25. Clyde, W.
 27. McClure, James A., labourer
 29. Couser, Samuel, shipwright
 31. Eaton, T. H., labourer
 33. Smith, Mary
 35. Carson, James, labourer
 37. Rafferty, Mrs.
 39. Baillie, Hugh
 41. Brown, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Junk, James, labourer
 45. Gibson, Mrs.
 47. Bowers, Mrs.
 49. Tumelty, Mrs. E.
 51. McClure, Joseph
 53. Herson, Mrs. E. J.
 55. Glynn, J., labourer
 57. Dunn, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. McDonnell, Miss D.
   4. Fyfe, Mrs. Mary Ann
   6. McCrory, Miss Nellie
   8. McMillan, James
 10. Gordon, John, labourer
 12. Ferguson, Joseph
 14. Smith, S.
 16. Russell, Agnes
 18. Blair, Mrs.
 20. Murray, Samuel, rougher
 22. Rainey, James, iron moulder
 24. McIlveen, John, labourer
 26. Rankin, Samuel, labourer
 28. Allison, W. J.
 30. McCrory, Mrs. Ann
 32. McCord, Mrs.
 34. Wylie, William, labourer
 36. Gordon, Mrs.
 38. Best, Samuel
 40. Esler, James, labourer
 42. Sloan, Norman, gateman
 44. McDowell, Saml., loftman
 46. Luke, William, driller
 48. McIlhone, J.
 50. Magilton, Wm., labourer
 52. Patrick, William, labourer
 54. Johnston, E., crane man

Ivanhoe Street
from 23 Peveril Street to Abbot Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Graham, Mrs. E. G.
   5. Heddle, G., docker
   7. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Greer, Saml., labourer
 11. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 13. Wilson, J., checker
 15. Taylor, William, labourer
 17. Crawford, Saml. A., labourer
 19. Gateway (G. Devlin)
 21. Bailie, Wm., conductor
 23. Gibson, George
 25. Mooney, William, labourer
 27. B.T. Engineering Co., The
 29. Biggerstaff, William, labourer
 31. Bowman, W. J., labourer
 33. Acheson, A., electrician
 35. Patterson, Robt., sheet metal worker
                              __________

   2. Allen, E., labourer
   4. Armstrong, A., window cleaner
   6. Parker, James, labourer
   8. McWatters, John, labourer
 10. Giffin, David, painter
 12. Lonsdale, W., labourer
 14. Aprey, William J.
 16. Windrim, S., store man

Iveagh Crescent
off Iveagh Drive

   1. Russell, Samuel, dairyman
   3. Kelly, Mrs. W.
   5. Kelly, John, gardener
   7. Maguire, John, park attendant
   9. McCallen, John, machinist
 11. Toner, Miss Sarah
 13. Gribbon, Thomas, labourer
 15. McCullough, Joseph, labourer
 17. Dobbin, Miss Mary
 19. McMurrough, Patrick, clerk
 21. Gallagher, James, electrician
 23. Morrison, John, clerk
 25. Lennon, Patrick, bread server
 27. Kelly, H., baker
 29. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Sarah
 31. McShane, Mrs. John
 33. Gargin, Mrs. Jane
 35. O'Hagan, E., clerk
 37. Clarke, J., slater
 39. McKnight, J., butcher
..........here is Iveagh Drive
 41. McKenna, John, bar man
 43. Manna, Mrs. A.
 45. Gillespie, Robt. J., joiner
 47. Connolly, James, store man
 49. Mullan, J., labourer
 51. Taylor, W., plasterer
 53. Hughes, P., iron moulder
 55. Magennis, H., tailor
 57. Cragg, Francis J., operator
 59. Egan, Patrick, clerk
 61. Crawford, J., labourer
 63. McNeill, Patrick, insurance agent
 65. Fox, C., labourer
 67. Deane, Mrs. E.
                              __________

   2. Sharpe, A. E., actor
   4. Green, James, postman
   6. Fegan, Mrs. M.
   8. Salters, George, porter
 10. Sharkey, James, driver
 12. Shannon, M.
 14. Reif, James, motor driver (Reif/Rolf)
 16. Mooney, Hugh, iron turner
 18. Morrison, Mrs. Bridgett
 20. McLaverty, James, insurance agent
 22. Duff, James, clerk
 24. Reid, Miss Mary
 26. Marken, R., foreman
 28. Allen, Russell, joiner
 30. McQuillan, J., clerk
 32. Gorman, Charles, labourer
 34. McGrath, Frank, civil servant
 36. Toner, John, clerk
 38. Lyons, M. J., engineer
 40. Doherty, James, labourer
 42. McKinney, James, labourer
 44. McAlea, William, boot repairer
 46. McNamara, Daniel, turner
 48. O'Neill, J., clerk
 50. McMahon, Mrs. Mary
 52. McKinney, P., glass merchant
 54. McKenna, W., driver
 56. Cassidy, H. J., printer
 58. Kearney, Joseph, brick layer

Iveagh Drive
from 238 Falls Road to Iveagh Crescent

 1a. McKenna, Patrick, grocer
   1. McDonnell, F., builder
   3. Piggott, J., fitter (Biggott, J., fitter in 1943)
   5. Arnold, Mrs. S.
   7. Scullion, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Brady, Mrs. A. M.
 11. O'Boyle, Charles, teacher
 13. Rea, John, machinist
 15. Mulligan, James, attendant
 17. Donnelly, H., draughtsman
 19. Magee, Mrs. A.
 21. Trainor, James, brick layer
 23. Flannagan, Edward, R.U.C.
 25. Smyth, John, bread server
 27. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 29. Creighton, M., civil servant
 31. Poland, Hugh, insurance agent
 33. Carey, J., customs official
 35. Nelson, Miss J.
 37. Sullivan, John, draper
..........here is Iveagh Street
                              __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
   4. McClure, D., clerk
   6. Gribben, Mrs. Annie
   8. Magill, Misses
 10. Richardson, P., baker
 12. Conway, Mrs. M.
 14. McNeill, E., fitter
 16. Fitzsimons, Catherine, school teacher
 18. McLoone, P., electrician
 20. McWilliams, John, loco. driver
 22. McIlroy, Charles, conductor
 24. McCarthy, Mrs. M.
 26. Lally, C., R.U.C.
 28. O'Keefe, Miss Mary Teresa
 30. Talbot, Miss A.
 32. Brady, M., R.U.C.
 34. Montgomery, J., saw maker
 36. Johnston, Alex., engineer
 38. Nolan, M. J., R.U.C.
 40. Gillan, Patrick, foreman
..........here is Iveagh Street
..........here is Iveagh Crescent

Iveagh Parade
from 220 Falls Road to Iveagh Street

   1. Osborne, J., porter
   3. Gribbin, H. J., haulage contractor
   5. Armstrong, Chas., cabinet maker
   7. Freeman, H., tailor
   9. Trainor, Mrs. Mary
 11. Connolly, Mrs. Alice
 13. Dempster, Edward, plumber
 15. James, Thomas, bus conductor
 17. McGinnell, John, labourer
 19. Beattie, Mrs. M.
 21. O'Malley, F., butcher
 23. Rooney, T., labourer
 25. McCavanagh, D., tram driver (McCavana, Daniel, R.A.F. in 1943)
 27. Ogilvie, Mrs. Kathleen
 29. McCorry, P., joiner
 31. McCallin, W. J., clerk
 33. Fitzsimmons, Ben., sales man
 35. Andrews, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Donnelly, F., bakery worker
 39. Howell, Edward, inspector
 41. Smith, P., guard
 43. Banks, James, clerk
 45. Dempsey, James, tram driver
                              __________

   2. Kingman, Mrs. Teresa
   4. Evans, J., butcher
   6. Codey, Patrick, pork butcher
   8. Cooke, John, dealer
 10. Maguire, Joseph, agent
 12. Fahy, John, R.U.C.
 14. McCormick, Francis
 16. Finnegan, Hugh, butcher
 18. Greene, Miss Sarah
 20. Logan, W. J., collector
 22. McNally, J., engineer
 24. McCallion, H., sales man
 26. McCullough, J., plumber
 28. Magee, R., baker
 30. Burns, H.
 32. McCallion, A., joiner
 34. Rocks, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Barron, Edwd., bar man
 38. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 40. Duffy, E., manager
 42. Scott, B., hair dresser
 44. Kelly, James

Iveagh Street
at 63 Broadway, Falls Road

..........here is Nansen Street
..........here is Fallswater Street
..........here is Iveagh Drive
..........here is Fallswater Drive
                               __________

       Broadway Junior Primary School - R. Kirkpatrick, principal
   2. Kirkpatrick, R., school master
   4. Broadway Working Men's Club
   6. Montgomery, Miss Mary
   8. McNulty, B., labourer
 10. Cosgrove, S., labourer
 12. Hull, Thomas, inspector
 14. McAllister, James, sawyer
 16. Murphy, Patk., bar man
18-20. Donnelly, Mrs. M., grocer
 22. McCloskey, J., commission agent
 24. Maguire, Charles, machinist
 26. McNulty, Miss Margaret
 28. Ewings, M., electrician
 30. McMahon, Mrs. Ellen
 32. Quinn, Hugh, labourer
 34. Toner, J., conductor
 36. Gatt, Salvatore, driver
 38. Larkin, Wm. J., cutter
 40. Atcheson, George, labourer
 42. Larkin, Joseph, painter
 44. McMahon, H., driver
 46. Magee, Edward, fitter
 48. Flavell, Mrs. Mary Agnes
 50. Rooney, George, picture framer
 52. Muldoon, John J., driver
 54. Cullen, T., artist
 56. Leggett, Mrs. Louisa
 58. McCreesh, Frank, bread server
 60. Callen, Mrs. J., grocer
..........here is Iveagh Drive
 62. Magee, T.
 64. Bradley, Patrick, sexton
 66. McKay, James, shop assistant
 68. McCullough, Peter
 70. Toner, Miss Ophelia
 72. Gilvery, J., driver
 74. Towman, F.
 76. Murray, G.
 78. McConnell, Hugh, body builder
 80. Rafferty, Frank, tailor
 82. Callaghan, Mrs. M.
 84. Morgan, Murtagh, milkman
 86. Reel, Mrs. E.
 88. Foster, J., labourer
 90. McCoey, T. F.
 92. McDonnell, W., postman (McDonald, W., postman in 1943)
 94. Duff, Henry, compositor

Iverna Street
at 172 Roden Street

   1. Welsh, R. J., labourer
   3. Gibson, Robt. Jas., fitter
   5. Welsh, Wm. Henry
   7. Small, John, carpenter
   9. Callender, Mrs. Martha
 11. Reddick, William, crane man
 13. Collville, Mrs. Alice
 15. Magowan, William, plumber
 17. Davison, Mrs. Maud
 19. Price, Patrick, porter
 21. Dodds, John, tailor

J

Jackson Street
from 70 North Boundary Street to Hudson Street

   1. McMullan, Mrs. Edith
   3. McIlvenna, J., hackle setter
   5. Morrow, Hugh, painter
..........here is Hopewell Street
7-9. Loan, W. & Sons, bobbin manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Hopewell Street
   4. Gateway
   6. Campbell, Robt. John, labourer

Jaffa Street
from 222 Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Mullen, Miss Mary
   3. Shaw, John, clerk
   5. McNeill, R., traveller
   7. Johnston, I. M., sheet metal worker
   9. Dorman, M.
 11. Robinson, David
 13. Boyd, Miss Pearl
 15. Hill, Andrew, fitter
 17. Jackson, James, bar man
 19. McAvoy, Thos. Ed., labourer
 21. Apsley, Miss Agnes
 23. Wilkinson, Robt., coal vendor
 25. Smith, Robert A., insurance agent
 27. Orr, Alex., joiner
 29. Istance, Miss Margaret
 31. Bell, Mrs. P.
 33. Brown, David, brass moulder
 35. Tumelty, Alfred, labourer
 37. Irvine, Robert, motor driver
 39. Millar, Samuel, rivetter
 41. McAvoy, J., fitter
 43. Martin, Terence G., fitter
..........here is Danube Street
 45. McGladdery, Robt. Jos., tailor
 47. Orr, G., baker
 49. Crawford, B., blacksmith
 51. Rice, R., labourer
 53. Coulter, James, labourer
 55. Hamilton, Jos. B., clerk
 57. Magowan, Miss M.
 59. Courtney, Richard, painter
 61. Armstrong, John, pattern maker
 63. Orr, John, carter
 65. Hunt, James, shop assistant
 67. Imperial Window Cleaning Co. - Mrs. E. Shanks, proprietor
 69. Manderson, Samuel, labourer
 71. Wilson, Robert H., dealer
 73. Griffin, David, labourer
                              __________

   2. Greer, Mrs. R.
   4. Brown, Andrew, brick layer
   6. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Magee, Mrs. D.
 10. McCart, Frank, electrician
 12. Nelson, Mrs. V.
 14. McCartney, J., packer
 16. Brown, Mrs. Isabella
 18. Lonsdale, James, labourer
 20. Snoddy, Robt., window cleaner
 22. Kerrs, James, fitter
 24. McCullough, A., linen worker
 26. Skinner, Mrs. Emma
 28. Foster, James, labourer
 30. Mehaffey, Mrs. I.
 32. Jardine, R., shunter
 34. Farquhar, Charles, attendant
 36. Hewitt, A., pattern maker
 38. Gamble, William, checker
 40. Trew, Richard, crane driver
 42. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
 44. Young, Nathaniel, joiner
 46. Farrell, J., book binder
 48. Devlin, I., labourer
 50. Hall, W. R., motor man
 52. McMillen, Samuel, labourer
 54. McQuitty, David, shoe repairer
 56. Moore, William, labourer
 58. Vance, John, labourer
 60. Dodds, Wm.
 62. Arlow, William, plater
 64. Baird, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Downey, William, mechanic
 68. Ferris, Mrs. M.
 70. Thompson, R. J., yardman
 72. Ashton, Robert
 74. Lynch, Stephen, civil servant

Jamaica Street
at 69
Havana Street

   1. O'Hare, Richard
   3. Nalty, James, watchman
   5. Quigley, Wm., machine man
   7. McAvoy, John, shoe maker
   9. Russell, R., stager
 11. Brown, W. J., labourer
 13. Dempsey, Joseph, soldier
 15. McAuley, Patrick, labourer
 17. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. O'Connor, Mrs. Mary
 21. Maguire, Mrs. Alice
 23. Brown, Robert, bar man
 25. Hamill, Mrs. Bridgett
 27. Adams, Thomas, labourer
 29. Morgan, Charles, labourer
 31. Beggs, R. J., fireman
 33. Johnston, James, labourer
 35. McInteggart, Bernard, seaman
 37. Taylor, James, labourer
 39. Scott, Thomas
41-51. Vacant ground
 53. McConvery, Lawrence
 55. Jones, John, plasterer
 57. Reid, Alex., labourer
 59. Wilson, Albert J., labourer
 61. O'Kane, Mrs. Mary (Kane, Patrick in 1943)
 63. Begley, James, labourer
 65. McNally, J., painter
 67. Milligan, James, lorry driver
       Vacant ground
 69. McGrann, J., conductor
 71. Kennedy, Peter J., labourer
 73. McWilliams, Stewart
 75. Edgar, Hamilton, red leader
 77. Curran, James
 79. McCann, John, steeplejack
 81. McVeigh, James, labourer
 83. Canning, Patrick, cleaner
 85. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 87. Currie, George, labourer (Curry, George, labourer in 1943)
 89. Carvill, Robert, boot repairer
 91. Morrison, James, labourer
 93. McCrory, Mrs. Mary A.
 95. Bennett, William, labourer
 97. McCalliskey, F., labourer
 99. McKane, Daniel, flax dresser
101. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
103. McLaughlin, Patrick, oiler
105. Hamill, P., hodsman
107. Duffy, Mrs. Elizabeth
109. Conlan, James, labourer
111. Power, Mrs. Elizabeth
113. Altimas, Fredk., labourer
115. King, Carl, seaman
117. Maguire, James, G.P.O. engineer
119. White, John, labourer
121. Thompson, D., motor driver
123. McCullough, Noel E., clerk
125. Burns, John, dealer
127. Mulholland, Mrs. Lillie
129. McCall, Patrick, dealer
131. Creelman, S., weaver
133. O'Neill, Thomas, docker
135. Gallagher, Edward, docker
137. Ferguson, J., packer
139. Swindles, Mrs. Ellen (Swindells, Richard, conductor in 1943)
141. McCartan, Patrick, labourer
143. Maguire, John, driver
145. Gilmore, Edward J., soldier
                              __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. Clarke, Thomas, helper
   8. Bell, Patrick, labourer
 10. Dyer, John, labourer
 12. Casey, Mrs. Sarah
 14. McGuinness, James, docker
 16. Corbett, J. J., labourer
 18. McGeough, F., seaman
 20. Keenan, Patrick, pipe layer
 22. McBride, James, helper
 24. Hamill, Mrs. M.
 26. McKenna, John, joiner
 28. Dickson, John, labourer
 30. Mullen, James, salesman
 32. Corbett, David, labourer
 34. Gibbons, James, labourer
 36. Dempsey, Patrick, labourer
 38. McCann, Francis, labourer
 40. Donaghy, Owen, labourer
 42. Kilmartin, R., glass worker
 44. McCann, Frank, labourer
 46. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
 48. Teer, John, storeman
 50. Murphy, James, driver
 52. Murtagh, George, terrazzo worker
 54. McGreavey, Edward, labourer
 56. Gilboy, John, labourer
 58. Loughlin, Daniel, labourer
 60. Smyth, Patk., hairdresser
 62. McGrath, Mrs. Kathleen
 64. Reid, Alex., labourer
 66. Devlin, John J., motorman
 68. McMullan, Gerald, R.A.F.
70-98. Vacant ground
100. McDonnell, Patk., labourer (McDonald, Patrick, labourer in 1943)
102. Nocker, F., terrazzo worker
104. McKenna, John, labourer
106. Strain, Charles, labourer
108. Occupied
110. English, M., watch man
112. Farley, Hugh, labourer
114. McVeigh, Robert, carter
116. McAllister, James, porter
118. Fitzgerald, Miss Sarah
120. Gillen, Mrs. Catherine (Gillan, Miss Alice in 1943)
122. Creen, Fredk., labourer
124. Brady, Mrs. Sarah
126. Gibson, Andrew, labourer
128. McNulty, Daniel, labourer
130. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
132. Strain, James, carter
134. McGeough, Thomas, labourer
136. McAlea, Joseph
138. Toal, Joseph, labourer
140. McIlmunn, John, labourer
142. Brougham, Patrick
144. Christie, Charles, labourer
146. Lavery, Alexander, labourer
148. Lavery, Alexander, labourer
150. Gilmore, Mrs. Sarah
        Vacant ground

James' Street
from 8 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Ireland, W.
   3. Moreland, Mrs. E.
   5. Bryans, Mrs. Susan
   7. Sterret, James, moulder
   9. Kennedy, Hugh, mattress maker
 11. Gorman, Thomas, labourer
 13. Graham, E., labourer
 15. Wilkinson, James, labourer
 17. McCoy, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Ewing, W.
 21. Baird, John
 23. Leeman, Saml. G., machine man
 25. Fearon, James, labourer
 27. Douey, Walter, machinist
..........here is Berlin Street
29-33. Stores
 35. Hinton, David, fitter
 37. Hanna, S., postman
 39. Lackey, Mrs. Agnes
 41. Kelly, J., labourer
 43. Andrews, J. C., labourer
 45. Nelson, Mrs. A.
 47. Wilson, S., labourer
 49. Farley, John, plater's helper
 51. Harley, Alex., plasterer
 53. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Ditty, Thomas, labourer
 57. White, Robt., labourer
 59. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Brown, Joseph, moulder
 63. McGuickin, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Gibson, Henry
 67. Dorman, Craig A., yarn dresser
 69. Hefferon, David, labourer
 71. Turner, Mrs. Susan
 73. Semple, Mrs. M.
 75. Black, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Goode, David, labourer
79-81. McBride, Robert, boot maker
                              __________

   2. Dean, David, joiner
   4. Colville, William
   6. Price, S. F., labourer
   8. McMurray, J., labourer
 10. McKee, Robert, butcher
 12. Gamble, Mrs. E.
 14. Livingstone, Miss A.
 16. Beattie, Robert, labourer
 18. Fyffe, Thomas, labourer
 20. Livingstone, Mrs. Margaretta
 22. Laughlin, John, labourer
 24. Mateer, F., cleaner (Matier, F., soldier in 1943)
 26. Blaney, James, labourer
 28. Millar, James, driver
 30. Blair, William, shoe maker
 32. Lynn, H. A., pawn broker
..........here is Berlin Street
 34. Kennedy, J., hackle setter
 36. Smyth, James, labourer
 38. Lowry, James, labourer
 40. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 42. Anderson, A.
 44. Moore, Miss Letitia
 46. Gatensby, James, labourer
 48. Allen, Mrs. S.
 50. Johnston, James, labourer
 52. Martin, Mrs. E.
 54. Brown, David, labourer
 56. Massey, William
 58. Douey, J., labourer
 60. Dowey, Mrs. Eliza
 62. Pearce, Alexander, labourer
 64. Store
 66. Kane, John, labourer
 68. McClelland, George, labourer
 70. Martin, James, plumber
 72. Hughes, Charles
 74. Fox, John, labourer
 76. Milligan, John B., labourer
 78. Kirkpatrick, Miss Lily

James' Street South
from 5 Linen Hall Street to 10 Brunswick Street

    3. Bedford Street Linen Co. Ltd., The
    5. Black, G. R., & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
   "   Doggart, W. L., & Son, Undertakers' Merchants
   "   Belmont Photo Works
..........here is Bedford Street
   9. McCleery, Hamilton, & Co. Ltd., yarn merchants
   "   Ross, William, & Co. Ltd., Hollybank Bleach Works
15-17. Bradshaw, J. R., & Co., wholesale earthenware, china, glass merchants
   "   Fisher, A., hemstitcher
 17. Miller, Miller & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Johnston, R. J., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
19-21. Jackson, H., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Knockfergus Engineering Co. Ltd., motor accessories
                              __________

   2. Bell & Logan (side entrance)
..........here is Franklin Street Place
4-6. Dixon, Mason, & Co., wholesale manufacturers and warehousemen
   "   McKenna, J. H., & Co., shirt manufacturers
   "   McGivern, J., Wholesale Warehousemen
..........here is Bedford Street
   8. Robb, H. M., & Co. Ltd., linen & handkerchief manufacturers
   "   O'Connor, G. K., & Co., hemstitchers; boiler suit, bib and brace manufacturers
 10. McGiffin, Cowan, & Co., Boot and Shoe Factors
 12. Gateway
14-16. Field, Claude, & Co. Ltd., Warehousemen
18-22. Kearns, W., & Co. Ltd., pinafore & apron manufacturers

Jameson Street
from 320 Ormeau Road
to St. Jude's Crescent

 1a. Howlings, John
   1. Brannon, Mrs. Hannah
   3. Maxwell, J., glazier
   5. McConnell, Robert, labourer
   7. Corry, Miss Madeline
   9. Kinnen, Mrs. Emily
 11. Hart, V., caulker
 13. McAleenan, J., labourer
 15. Stone, C. W., driver
 17. Greenwood, Thomas
 19. Orr, J., caretaker
 21. Hutton, Alexander
 23. Courtney, Thomas, fitter
 25. Rodgerson, Mrs.
 27. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 29. Ross, Mrs. Sarah C.
 31. Brown, G., baker
 33. Thompson, Mrs.
 35. Hanlon, Mrs. C. K.
 37. Duncan, George, cutter
 39. Millar, Thomas
 41. Stevenson, P., storeman
 43. McGlade, Joseph
 45. Ballentine, J., gardener
 47. Jones, H., sheet metal worker
 49. Lenny, Edmund (Lunny, E. in 1943)
 51. Dalzell, J., salesman
 53. Radcliffe, D. J. B., brick layer
 55. Gillespie, Miss M.
 57. Andrews, David
                               __________

2-8. McGurran, T. J., spirit merchant
 10. McHarry, Miss A.
 12. Moss, Miss Maggie
 14. Thompson, Robt., M.B.E., J.P.
 16. Wilks, Mrs.
 18. Gregg, Mrs. E. A.
 20. Kerr, Miss Mary J.
 22. Herdman, John
 24. Matthews, Samuel, porter
 26. Connell, A. C.
 28. Heasley, Mrs.
 30. Carson, J. W., driver
 32. Marshall, Miss Rosana
 34. Ryan, Mrs. C.
 36. Wilson, W. A.
 38. Martin, Miss
 40. Duncan, Alfred, cutter
 42. Winters, J. D., pipe layer
 44. Duncan, A., cutter
 46. Shannon, William
 48. Bradshaw, Joseph
 50. Kelly, R., painter
 52.
Hilland, George, plumber
 54. Blinkinsop, Mrs. G.
 56. Boyce, Mrs. Jennie
 58. Carslake, Robert, checker
 60. Nixon, Mrs. Susan
 62. Sommerville, H., plater
 64. Allen, J. A., lorry driver
 66. Sherrard, Miss M. W.
 68. Laverty, James H., clerk
 70. Wilkinson, S. T., blacksmith
 72. Macauley, Mrs. E.
 74. Magill, Mrs. A.

Jane Street
at 26 Eglinton Street to 66 Denmark Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Carlisle Street
       Side door
       Cornett, John, spirit merchant (side door)
       Vacant ground
..........here is Carlisle Street
       Vacant ground

Jellicoe Avenue
from 201 Alexandra Park Avenue to Skegoneill Avenue

   1. Mawhinney, F., lorry driver
   2. Mawhinney, S. T., manager
   3. Wilmot, George, railway inspector
   4. Turner, Mrs.
   5. Murray, James, messenger
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Hollywood, Mrs. Susan
   8. Loughlin, D., ticket collector
   9. Murray, William, messenger
 10. Smythe, T. J., labourer
 11. Savage, Thomas, admiralty police
 12. Cowan, Alex., painter
 13. Lynas, Alex., railway man
 14. Poolton, James, postman
 15. Patterson, S. J., labourer
 16. McComb, Robert, clerk
 17. Worthington, Wm., painter
 18. Lloyd, Basil, messenger
 19. Majury, James, clerk
 20. Crothers, John, ranger
 21. McIlwaine, W., labourer
 22. McCrea, R., steward
 23. Ferguson, James, labourer
 24. English, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Boyd, Thomas, clerk
 26. McIlwaine, Mrs. E.
 27. Martin, William J., labourer
 28. Hendron, J., mechanic
 29. Wilton, George, messenger
 30. Millar, George, clerk
 31. Cooke, William, plate layer
 32. McCorkill, William (McCorrell, William in 1943)
 33. Noble, Robert, watchman
 34. Neill, Samuel, grocer
 35. Knox, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Hooks, James, fireman
 37. Dickey, Thomas, inspector
 38. Neill, John, commissionaire
 39. Colville, Alex., R.U.C.
 40. Connelly, Edward, tailor
 41. Russell, Mrs.
 42. McCrea, William, clerk
 43. Stead, James, blacksmith
 44. McNerlin, James, plumber
 45. Sterrett, Robert E., messenger
 46. Smith, Robert
 47. Beattie, John, driver
 48. Pollock, James J., watchman
 49. McErlean, William
 50. Rolston, Mrs. M. W.

Jennymount Street
at 3 North Derby Street

   3. Adair, Robert, storeman
   5. Campbell, John, fitter
   7. Hutchinson, Robt., labourer
   9. Neill, Wm. Thos., fireman
 11. Knox, Mrs.
 13. Fenton, Robert, labourer
 15. Lown, Mrs.
 17. McClure, Charles
 19. Kerr, Frank, labourer
 21. Munn, John
 23. Haddock, Mrs. K. (Haddick, T. in 1943)
 25. Taggart, Mrs. N.
 27. Keeves, J.
 29. Lilley, Robert
 31. Guthrie, Jane
 33. Pollock, Mrs.
 35. Belshaw, Mrs.
 37. Boomer, Miss Mina
 39. Robinson, Mrs. S.
 41. Doak, Mrs.
 43. Greer, John, labourer
 45. Browne, Wm., oiler
 47. McLernon, Wm., labourer
 49. Douglas, Jas., seaman
                               __________

   2. Robinson, Mrs.
   4. Walker, William
   6. Russell, Miss
   8. Maginnis, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Hammond, Wm., labourer
 12. Chestnutt, A., machine assistant
 14. Toad, ?
 16. Chapman, J., fireman
 18. Shaw, Mrs.
 20. Wilton, Mrs. E.
 22. McCartney, John, labourer
 24. Boyd, Miss
 26. McConkey, David
 28. Caughey, Mrs.
 30. Creighton, Mrs.
 32. Harrison, David, labourer
 34. Crainey, James
 36. Ritchie, Miss
 38. Parks, W., lorry driver
 40. Parker, Albert, labourer
 42. Johnston, Mrs.
 44. McAlpine, Jas., plater
 46. Neill, Adam, rougher
 48. Dunn, Mrs.
 50. Jameson, C., labourer

Jersey Street
from 110 Snugville Street to Matchett Street

   1. King, Frank, crane man
   3. Robinson, E.
   5. McClure, James, fitter
   7. Thompson, G., plumber
   9. Allen, J. G., labourer
 11. Sharp, Robert, labourer
 13. Stewart, James, labourer
 15. Earley, Mrs. F.
 17. McClenaghan, Joseph, fitter
 19. McFall, Edward, fitter
 21. Rankin, Thomas, labourer
 23. Burnside, Josias
 25. McCormick, Mrs. E.
 27. Vacant
 29. McGibbon, James, labourer
 31. Belfast City Mission (branch)
 33. Hamill, Henry, watch man
 35. Curry, James, labourer
 37. Smyth, Miss Agnes
 39. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 41. Hill, H. H., store man
 43. Elliott, Mrs. M. J.
 45. Milligan, Saml. Jas., painter
 47. Montgomery, J., hackle setter
 49. Lewis, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Cully, George, labourer
 53. Sharpe, Mrs.
53a. Birch, Wm., (Belfast) Ltd., builders
53b. Mahaffey, James, & Son, building contractors
                              __________

   2. Taylor, Maxwell, labourer
   4. King, Francis, machinist
   6. Archer, Samuel, labourer
   8. McIlroy, Alex., labourer
 10. McCue, William A., labourer
 12. Clelland, Hans, shipwright
 14. Milligan, Robt. H., iron dresser
 16. Milligan, Mrs. Isabella
 18. Ussher, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Baird, John, printer
 22. Archer, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Archer, H., shipwright
 26. Finn, Thomas, machine man
 28. Woods,
David, fitter

Jerusalem Street
from 23 Rugby Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Walker, J.
   3. McKeown, Stewart, joiner
   5. Mulligan, Mrs. M.
   7. Swindells, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Gordon, R., salesman
 11. Shortt, W. J., driver
 13. Blakely, N., brick layer
 15. Gardiner, Mrs. Hetty
 17. Duncan, David, plumber
 19. Lipton, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Wallace, J., joiner
 23. Eddie, Graham, electrician
 25. Martin, William, bus driver
 27. Peden, Thos., helper
 29. Balfour, Miss
 31. Ward, Mrs. Jane
 33. Wilson, W. M., manager
 35. McDowell, Miss M.
 37. Hamilton, I., clerk
 39. McAllister, P., seaman
 41. McNaul, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Doherty, Miss Elizabeth
 45. Cargo, H. P., labourer
 47. Marshall, Miss
 49. Hoey, S., watchman
 51. Wilkinson, ?
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 53. Bovaird, Mrs.
 55. Purvis, Robert
 57. Lemon, James, labourer
 59. Mitchell, R., clerk
 61. Ellis, Mrs. M.
 63. Lamb, Mrs.
 65. Coulter, Thomas, gardener
 67. Shorten, Wm., inspector
 69. Ellis, Mrs. R.
 71. McConnell, James, painter
 73. Harrison, Wm. H., foreman
 75. Lamb, W. B., clerk
 77. Burland, W.
                               __________

   2. Wilson, R. G.
   4. Sampson, David, electrician
   6. Clarke, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Jameson, Mrs. R.
 10. Green, Bernard W.
 12. Jameson, A.
 14. Blair, Robert, fireman
 16. Matthews, James, labourer
 18. Cameron, J., clerk
 20. Steele, Mrs. S.
 22. Ginn, Mrs. Martha
 24. Sterritt, Miss
 26. McQuarrie, S.
 28. Welsh, Robert, stone cutter
 30. Anderson, Miss Barbara
 32. Elliott, Thomas, baker
 34. Dickson, Miss Elizabeth
 36. McQuillan, Richard
 38. Stanley, Henry
 40. Boyd, William
 42. McCracken, Miss Ada
 44. Ferguson, Samuel, clerk
 46. Doherty, W. A., foreman
 48. Doherty, Victor, labourer
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 50. Sturdy, Mrs. Frances
 52. McAllister, J., labourer
 54. Neill, John, salesman
 56. Hendron, Miss H.
 58. Houston, Mrs.
 60. Shorten, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Shields, Hugh, lamp lighter
 64. Elliott, James
 66. Moffett, W. J., driver
 68. Harrison, Samuel, joiner
 70. Kilgore, James
 72. Doherty, W. P., painter
 74. Cochrane, Misses

Joanmount Drive
from 56 Joanmount Gardens to Joanmount Park

   1. McKeown, N., joiner
   3. Dalzell, James, mechanic
   5. Thompson, J. W., shop wlkr.
   7. Webb, H. L., traveller
   9. Dickson, Mrs. J.
 11. Hatton, Capt. F. A.
 13. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. McCoubrey, S. J., M.B.E., M.M.
 17. Wolsey, George, tenter
 19. Chaplow, J. W.
 21. Barr, George, chef
 23. Henderson, Fredk., conductor
 25. Stitt, Charles
 27. Chase, Mrs. N.
                              __________

   2. Beattie, J., mechanic
   4. Keers, H., cabinet maker
   6. Morrison, J. K., clothier
   8. Black, Albert, warehouseman
 10. Carson, D.
 12. Jamieson, J., R.U.C.
 14. Young, Wm., sheet metal worker
 16. Purvis, A., manager
 18. Jackson, Albert A., traveller
 20. McCullough, George

Joanmount Gardens
at 4 Marmount Gardens

   1. Bell, David, baker
   3. McKeown, W., R.U.C.
   5. Kennedy, Robert, store keeper
   7. Pollock, J. A., driller
   9. Ryan, John, fitter
 11. Renton, D. E., compositor
 13. Millar, William
 15. Murphy, Joseph, electrician
 17. Boal, R., carpenter
 19. McIlvenney, Robt., compositor
 21. Bell, Hugh, driver
 23. Smyth, William, seaman
 25. Whitley, D., Corporation official
 27. Milne, C., draughtsman
 29. Rodger, R., fitter
 31. Keel, George, printer
 33. Cordner, R., machinist
 35. Taylor, J. H., sea captain
 37. Fair, J., coach builder
 39. Hamilton, J. C., foreman
 41. Fitzpatrick, J., fireman
 43. Johnston, A., fitter
 45. Finlay, Saml., cabinet maker
 47. Kinney, Thomas, clerk
 49. Bradshaw, W. J., clerk
 51. Baastad, Miss Hulda
 53. Alexander, Mrs. M.
 55. Vernor, L., driver
 57. McCrory, Thomas, welder
 59. Robertson, J. N., engineer
 61. Campbell, Miss Mary
 63. McCann, Mrs. M.
 65. Shields, J., compositor
 67. McClean, Miss M. W.
 69. Barnes, T. P., steward
 71. Murray, Thomas, iron turner
 73. Thompson, C. S., radio engineer
 75. Gibson, Miss N.
 77. Miller, Robert, porter
 79. Clements, Jas. J.
 81. Green, R. J., mechanic
 83. Murray, Samuel, joiner
 85. Withers, Mrs. E.
 87. Patterson, T., electrician
 89. Dugan, Mrs. Sarah
 91. Fleck, R., salesman
 93. Ellis, William H., civil servant
 95. Ingram, J., fitter
 97. Dawson, S., labourer
 99. Galbraith, Frank, conductor
101. Alcorn, J., shipwright
103. Gregg, R., clerk
105. Gorman, Mrs. J.
107. Nixon, T., clerk
109. Dillon, Mrs. Annie
111. Mateer, Miss Clara
113. Burrell, J., machine man
115. Galloway, W., fitter
117. Megarry, Geo., clerk
119. McCutcheon, Thos., brick layer
121. Davidson, Wm., traveller
123. Milmoe, Edward H.
125. McCormick, David, fitter
127. Jamison, Thomas, iron turner
129. Morrison, W., civil engineer
131. Anderson, John B.
133. McDowell, Mrs. M. J.
135. Orr, Fredk., plater
137. McKee, W., warehouseman
139. McKee, Robert, traveller
141. McBride, Mrs. Mary
143. Dunn, Wm., entertainer
145. Dickson, S., labourer
147. Weir, A., leather worker
149. McCune, Samuel, fitter
151. McGrath, M., cutter
153. Reford, Joseph, butcher
155. St. John, George, joiner
157. McMenemy, R. H.
159. McConnell, H., labourer
161. Montgomery, Edward, clerk
163. McMullan, Joseph
165. Boyd, John, blacksmith
167. Porter, Charles, driver
169. McMullan, W. H., engineer
171. Adams, George, blacksmith
173. Lee, H., driver
175. Ellis, John, fitter
177. Taylor, G. H., plasterer
179. Campbell, Robert, fitter
181. Thomas, Frederick, printer
183. Malloy, Alfred, sheet metal worker
185. Quaite, Mrs. S.
187. Scallan, James, warehouseman
189. Hedley, Harold, mechanic
191. Smyth, John, iron moulder
193. Williamson, S., joiner
195. Bayes, A., labourer
197. Houston, J. T., electrical engineer
199. Johnston, Wm., labourer
201. McKelvey, Mrs. E. C.
203. Thursby, Mrs. Margt.
205. Orr, John, telephonist
207. Winters, H., engineer
209. Ewart, Mrs. Margaret
211. Beck, David, driver
213. Quinn, S.
215. Glass, Eric, driver
217. Hart, Govan, plasterer
219. Carroll, Mrs. Margaret
221. Gibson, J., plumber
223. Rea, J., machine man
225. Colquhoun, Wm., electrician
227. Shields, P., joiner
229. Flaherty, Mrs. M.
231. Barkley, H., electrician
233. Harbinson, Wm., painter
235. Montgomery, Frank
237. Millen, John, salesman
239. McKelvey, Thos. F., machine man
241. McGrath, James, fitter
243. Totten, J. W., joiner
245. Campbell, John G., salesman
247. McGrath, Wm., baker
        Vacant ground
249. Taylor, H. F., com. traveller
251. Scott, Robert G.
253. Murdock, Mrs. M.
255. Briggs, Thomas, machinist
..........here is Ballysillan Road
                              __________

   2. McKay, Mrs. Isabel
   4. Allison, Miss Mary
   6. McKee, W. A., fitter
   8. Bowman, Mrs. M.
 10. Goulding, Mrs. M.
 12. Napier, J., engineer
 14. Jameson, Thos., fitter
 16. Busby, R. R., clerk
 18. Brown, R., labourer
 20. Hamilton, James, traveller
 22. Lynn, R., welder
 24. Mooney, P., clerk
 26. McGrath, W., labourer
 28. Sweeney, Wm., fitter
 30. Shields, N. C., fitter
 32. Adamson, Joseph, contractor
 34. Luckman, Ben. H., R.U.C.
 36. Willdridge, Miss
 38. Beattie, T. H., draughtsman
 40. Totten, Miss J.
 42. Adams, W. J., fitter
 44. McAllister, Jas., electrician
 46. Logan, J., carpenter
 48. Templeton, J. A., machinist
 50. McIlroy, Wm., dental mechanic
 52. Press, Chas., fitter
 54. McMurray, Miss L.
 56. Sloan, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Joanmount Drive
 58. Callen, Thomas, builder
 60. McClelland, Thos., engineer
 62. Gracey, R., foreman
 64. Courtney, William E.
 66. Haddock, Richard, motor driver
 68. Thompson, Alex., mechanic
 70. Liggins, Frederick, labourer
 72. Linton, Mrs. Mary
 74. Hawthorn, J., labourer
 76. Connelly, D. H., crane man
 78. Adgey, Miss A.
 80. Bonar, James A., manager
 82. McMaster, Mrs.
 84. Houston, J., rivetter
 86. McDonald, H., sheet metal worker
 88. Maxwell, M., fitter
 90. Anderson, R. J., fitter
 92. Bill, William, storeman
 94. Morton, John, tenter
 96. Campbell, R., pork cutter
 98. Todd, Mrs. A.
100. Purvis, James, salesman
102. Lenaghan, P.
104. Moffatt, William, linesman
106. Smyth, John M. W., watch maker
108. Hart, Mrs. I.
110. Henderson, J., winding master
112. Vogan, T. H., fitter
114. McMullan, Gerald, conductor
116. Irwin, Hamilton, clerk
118. Flack, Thomas, labourer (Black, Mrs. in 1943)
120. Dodridge, F., tenter
122. Kyle, Mrs. Mary
124. McWatters, T., dental mechanic
126. Young, Thomas, salesman
128. Hutchinson, Robt., salesman
130. Crawford, Mrs. A.
132. McClune, Alex., inspector
134. Coulter, R. J., insurance agent
136. Orr, Francis, machinist
138. Gilmour, W. J., driver
140. Coulter, J., fitter
142. Blakely, Mrs. Eliz., weaver
144. Brown, W. J., labourer
146. Rea, John, labourer
148. Clark, Seymour, clerk
150. Irvine, Robert, store keeper
152. Mitchell, Thomas, plumber
154. Coulter, Geo., electrician
156. Snoddon, Thomas, shunter
158. Creighton, W., driver
160. Sloan, Thomas, helper
162. Sullivan, W. J., labourer
164. McGuigan, Wm., joiner (McGuiggan, Elizabeth in 1943)
166. Jones, William, labourer
168. Rankin, Robert, foreman
170. Pegg, William, labourer
172. Little, Alex., fireman
174. Acton, W. J., labourer
176. Occupied
178. Geddis, Matthew Ernest
180. Beattie, Miss Mary A.
182. Pollock, Mrs. E.
184. Glancy, John, butcher
186. Campbell, T., caulker
188. Beattie, William, fitter
190. Finlay, Arthur, clerk
192. Robinson, W., clerk
194. McFeeters, Thos. J., dental mechanic
196. Wood, James, salesman
198. Scott, Mrs. M.
200. Quaite, John, fitter
202. Johnston, Joseph, packer
204. Houston, Fred., machinist
206. Graham, Thomas, joiner
208. Cottam, A. C., hair dresser
210. Harper, James
212. Chambers, J., milk vendor
214. Whiteside, G., milk vendor
216. Ogle, John, iron turner
..........here is Meyrick Park

Joanmount Park
at 645 Oldpark Road

   1. Smyth, A., manager
   3. Montgomery, F., clerk
   5. Alexander, F. Wm., engineer
   7. Lindsay, Hugh, builder
   9. Bradshaw, J. W., clerk
 11. Carlisle, H., clerk
 13. Smyth, T. J.
 15. Moore, A., inspector
 17. Gillen, Edwd., engineer
 19. Hipson, Charles
 21. Irwin, Sergt. L., R.U.C.
 23. Fletcher, A. L., accountant
..........here is Joanmount Drive
 25. George, Mrs. L. P.
 27. Park, S., baker
 29. Stitt, John T., surveyor
 31. Robinson, Robert P., dental mechanic
 33. Robinson, Mrs. Jane
 35. Taylor, W., plumber
 37. Boston, Miss A.
 39. Barter, J. P.
 41. Devlin, James, compositor
 43. Templeton, W. J., fitter
 45. McIlveen, J., pattern maker
 47. Armstrong, James, joiner
 49. Haddick, Miss M.
 51. Nixon, Geo., draughtsman
 53. Dinnen, N., insurance agent
 55. Nixon, Mrs. M.
 57. Hunter, F., sheet metal worker
 59. Halliday, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Kirkland, John, clerk
 63. Stewart, Alex., insurance agent (Stuart, Alex. in 1943)
 65. Shaw, J., labourer
 67. Moore, Hugh, labourer
 69. Arlow, Samuel, plater
 71. Simpson, J., traveller
 73. Thompson, E., french polisher
 75. McVeigh, William, electrician
 77. McDade, F. R., fitter
 79. Tedford, Robt. H., machinist
 81. Hanna, Richard, warehouseman
 83. Fox, J., dairyman (Foxe, J., dairyman in 1943)
 85. Frost, Charles, driver
 87. McPhillips, P., plumber's assistant
 89. Murphy, W.
 91. Hamilton, J. A., joiner
 93. Martin, J. K., printer
 95. McClinton, R., plumber
 97. Taylor, Thomas, caretaker
 99. Montgomery, Robert G.
101. McCormick, Harry, grocer
103. Headley, M., machine man
105. Hynds, Chester, coach builder
107. Bishop, A. A., butcher
109. Magee, Alex., inspector
111. Burns, David, labourer
113. Dunlop, C.
115. Gowdy, Ernest, helper
117. Steele, D., turner
119. Meneely, D., driver
121. Camlin, J., postal inspector
123. Carton, F., joiner
125. Wilkinson, C., engineer
127. Campbell, Robt., engineer
129. Prentice, A. C., carter
131. Gordon, J. W., instructor
133. Camlin, Mrs. M.
135. Robertson, Mrs. E.
137. Johnston, Mrs. Isabel
139. Taggart, Robert, gardener
141. Dryburgh, W., canvasser
143. McCrum, S., labourer
145. Townsley, D., mechanic
147. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
149. Agnew, Thos., P.O. engineer
151. Robinson, William, clerk
153. Graham, J.
155. Dodridge, A., fitter's helper
157. Dobbin, D. S., plumber
159. Yorke, Mrs. M.
                              __________

   2. Bell, Mrs. M.
   4. McKee, H. S., assistant manager
   6. McGuffin, William, cloth passer
   8. McClure, W. H., draper
 10. George, J., R.U.C.
 12. McDowell, Wm. Jas., R.U.C.
 14. Millar, James, manager
 16. Wilson, William, bookkeeper
 18. Porter, E. J., manager
 20. Dove, ?, manager
 22. Ellison, N. W., director
 24. Miskimmin, J., manager
 26. Sherry, J., driver
 28. Orr, G., shop fitter
 30. Cummings, J., cabinet maker
 32. Campbell, Norman, joiner
 34. Gardiner, W., mechanic
 36. McAuley, Thomas, traveller
 38. Andrews, A. G., driver
 40. Savage, Miss Tillie
 42. Mills, J., shipyard worker
 44. Martin, Wm., shirt & collar cutter
 46. McKee, David, welder
 48. Martin, Harold, manager
 50. Roe, Mrs. A.
 52. Hughes, James, joiner
 54. Britton, William, driver
 56. Broderick, Mrs. M.
 58. Taggart, Mrs. E.
 60. Anderson, Mrs. S.
 62. Vacant
 64. Mitchell, William, manager
 66. McWha, Ian, auctioneer
 68. Nelson, George
 70. Wright, Mrs. E.
 72. McCutcheon, A. P., brick layer
 74. Pickering, David J.
 76. McCrum, John, fitter
..........here is Prestwick Park
 78. Crawford, R. T., engineer
 80. Savage, H., inspector
 82. Wallace, E., foreman
 84. Waring, Mrs. M.
 86. Martin, John, clerk
 88. McCracken, Mrs.
 90. Sweet, Ernest, shop assistant
..........here is Coombe Hill Park
 92. Grainger, Mrs. M.
 94. Black, Charles, seaman
 96. Chambers, Alex., painter
 98. Murdock, J. H., beetler
100. Johnston, George, fitter
102. McIlroy, F., brass moulder
104. Adair, John, prison official
106. Castles, W., joiner
108. McGreeney, Patrick, bar man
110. Alexander, A., clerk
112. McClure, Richard, joiner
114. Carton, Mrs. Annie
116. Mulholland, Wm., motor man
118. Stewart, S., driver
120. Rush, F., brick layer
122. Wrixon, A., driver
124. Bailie, D., seaman (Bailey, D., seaman in 1943)
126. Boal, H., clerk
128. Donaldson, V., fitter
130. Gorman, John, assistant foreman
132. Dunn, G. W., joiner

Jocelyn Avenue
from 264 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   1. Kane, David J., taxi man
   3. Dowey, R. J., crane driver
   5. Palmer, Mrs. D.
   7. Stevenson, T. J., musician
   9. Crothers, James G.
 11. Preston, Mrs.
 13. Crean, Mrs.
 15. Moss, Herbert, fitter
 17. Irwin, Thomas, cabinet maker
 19. Crawford, Henry, engineer
 21. Leatham, G., G.P.O.
 23. McDonald, Fran., mechanic
 25. Crawford, Mrs.
 27. Dickson, Joseph, store man
 29. Vacant
 31. Scott, J., vulcaniser
 33. Grey, Mrs. Ellen
 35. Lorimer, Mrs. M.
 37. Gilmore, Samuel, tailor
 39. McGahey, Mrs. A.
 41. Brightween, Jas., hair dresser
43-45. Charman, G. W., driver
47a-47. Hamilton, John, grocer
..........here is Euston Street
 49. Dodd, S. T., electrician
 51. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. F. S. Leahy
 53. Harvey, J., driver
 55. Patterson, Thomas, plumber
 57. Lennox, Wm., boot repairer
 59. Gregg, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Howard, James, engineer
 63. Leathem, William, baker
 65. Maze, R. H., inspector
 67. Thompson, Miss Mary
 69. Coulter, David, labourer
 71. Fleming, Robert, moulder
 73. Carson, Robt., fitter's helper
                               __________

   2. Dolagan, Francis
   4. Blayney, Thomas, fitter
   6. Porter, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Farley, James, fitter
 10. Martin, Alex., driver
 12. Gordon, William, baker
 14. Alexander, Robt. H., postman
 16. Clarke, James, machine man
 18. Scott, Mrs.
 20. Wilson, Miss Emily
 22. Howey, Mrs.
 24. Cunningham, Mrs. D. E. P.
 26. Walsh, Cyril, iron turner
 28. McNeely, Thomas
 30. Preston, Robert, engineer
 32. Bell, Mrs. Ada
 34. Corbett, J. A., iron moulder
 36. Dunbar, James, upholsterer
 38. Allen, Miss Sarah
 40. Rea, J., labourer
 42. McCullough, Miss M.
 44. Gray, Samuel, labourer
 46. Gillespie, H., joiner
 48. Cromie, D., seaman
 50. Orr, Robert, grocer
 52. White, James, labourer
 54. Lowry, W. J., joiner
 56. Parker, John
 58. Russell, Agnes, dress maker
 60. McMaster, John, labourer
..........here is Euston Street
62-64. Stevenson, W. J.
 66. Hutton, James, clerk
 68. Carson, Samuel, butcher
 70. Wilson, Hugh, iron turner
 72. McConnell, W., fitter
 74. Brown, Isaac, foreman
 76. Kinnear, Alfred J., labourer
 78. Johnston, J. McK., labourer
 80. Gibson, Mrs. Florence
 82. Crookshanks, James, baker
 84. Locke, A., labourer
 86. McKibben, James, shipwright
 88. Connery, Mrs. H.
 90. Crookshanks, Joseph, fitter
 92. McCune, D. G., clerk
 94. Gray, I., despatch clerk
 96. Capper, Matthew, labourer
 98. Campbell, Miss Margaret
100. Clark, W., smith's helper
102. Wellwood, Mrs. J.
104. Giles, George, engineer
106. McGhee, John, fitter
108. Lowry, T., joiner
110. Goody, Fredk., tobacco worker
112. Heffernan, J., confectioner

Jocelyn Gardens
at 314 Woodstock Road

   1. Campbell, Thomas, R.U.C.
   2. Baird, A. J., driver
   3. Mitchell, Wm., electrician
   4. Moore, Hugh, insurance agent
   5. Clark, R., S.A. officer
   6. McIlveen, John, engineer
   7. Taylor, George
   8. Bell, R., engineer
   9. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 10. Forster, Thomas, fitter
 11. Alexander, Wm., insurance inspector
 12. Carr, William R., clerk
 13. Thearle, Miss
 14. Shackels, Miss
                            Oakfield House
       Castle, George E., clerk
 15. McCullough, William, clerk
 16. Frizzell, Miss M. R.
 17. McCoy, William, surveyor
 18. Anderson, J., R.U.C.
 19. Porter, Mrs.
 20. Burns, Miss Ann
   "   Watson, S. C., Manufacturers' Agent
 21. Craig, J., painter
 22. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 23. Polley, W., salesman
 24. Peebles, J. D., coach painter

Jocelyn Street
at 263 Woodstock Road

   1. Henderson, Robert, chef
   3. Lewis, James, driver
   5. Ferguson, Samuel, joiner
   7. Thompson, R. J., docker
   9. Higgins, J. A., miller
 11. Hamilton, Mrs. A.
 13. Brown, Miss J.
 15. Burton, Norman, joiner
 17. Malcolm, Robt., sheet metal worker
 19. Wilson, Mrs. Maud
 21. Foreman, Mrs. Mary
 23. Ellis, D., fitter
 25. Murdock, Mrs. E.
 27. McMurray, Samuel
 29. Martin, Benjamin, fitter
 31. Johnston, Robert, fitter
 33. Darley, R., labourer
 35. Smith, Harold
                               __________

   2. Irvine, J., carpenter
   4. Parker, Matthew
   6. Patton, Jos., machine man
   8. Hamilton, Mrs.
 10. Cooper, Wm., engineer
 12. Walker, W., machinist
 14. Esler, Wm., joiner
 16. Lawson, Miss
 18. McQuillan, I., fireman
 20. Frizzell, A., conductor
 22. McKittrick, C.
 24. Bardon, Mrs.
 26. Clark, William, salesman
 28. Johnston, Thos., engineer
 30. Best, ?
 32. Bennett, Thos. J., inspector
 34. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 36. Fleming, Mrs. J.
 38. Campbell, C. J., labourer
 40. Davison, T. J. S., postman
 42. Allen, Mrs. Jessie
 44. Gray, William, manager
 46. Green, Thomas, joiner
 48. Brownlee, W., electrician
 50. Oswald, Thomas, foreman
 52. Walker, R. C., inspector
 54. Bell, Mrs.
 56. Kelly, M., S.C.M., nurse
 58. Shaw, Robert, engineer

John Street
from 16 Divis Street to Institution Place

   9. Shields, George, carter
 11. McCartney, J., labourer
 13. McParland, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Robinson, Miss Mary
 17. McGeough, Mrs. B.
 19. Dobbin, Mrs. Mary
 21. Trainor, Mrs. Emily
 23. McNamee, Joseph, horse shoer
 25. Connor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. McNeely, John, labourer
 29. Burns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Sullivan, J., chimney sweep
 33. Coggle, Patrick, dealer
 35. Howard, Mrs. Ellen
 37. McKenna, Mrs. M.
 39. Meekin, J., labourer
 41. McMullan, James, labourer
 43. Martin, James, labourer
 45. Mooney, Mrs. Mary
 47. McGeown, Felix, labourer
..........here is Institution Place
                              __________

   4. O'Neill, Gerald, labourer
   6. Smith, Bernard, labourer
   8. Murphy, James, salesman
 10. Stranney, Mrs. Margt. Ann
 12. Rafferty, John, labourer
 14. McGrevey, T., fruiterer
 16. Branagh, Mrs. C.
 18. McCrory, John, pattern maker
 20. McNally, Teresa
 22. Byrne, Maurice, labourer
 24. Arthurs, Mrs. Margaret
 26. McCloskey, Mrs. Joanna
 28. Campbell, Mrs. Mary Ann
 30. O'Connor, David, plumber
 32. Magee, Bernard, labourer
 34. Marlow, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 36. O'Connor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. McNeilly, Mrs. Mary
 40. McMullan, Patrick, labourer
 42. Rock, Mrs. Sarah
 44. O'Reilly, Mrs. Rose
 46. Mahoney, Patk., labourer
 48. Martin, John, labourer

Johnston Street
from 22 Wilson Street to Campbell Street South

   2. Smyth, Philip, labourer
   4. Harvey, William, driver
   6. Verner, John, labourer
   8. Evans, William, labourer
 10. Harvey, Miss Mary

Jonesboro' Street
from 15 Ravensdale Street to Isoline Street

   1. Huey, Wm. F., grocer
   3. Vacant
   5. Maxwell, Mrs. M.
   7. Donaldson, John, labourer
 7a. Cull, J. E., builder and contractor
   9. Brown, Henry, labourer
 11. Shanks, F., labourer
 13. Gibson, Mrs. A.
 15. Dowds, Mrs. Minnie
 17. Jackson, Joseph, tenter
 19. Elliott, Miss J.
 21. Martin, A., driver
 23. McIvor, Mrs.
 25. Elliott, Mrs. D.
 27. Penny, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Warden, John, labourer
 31. Morrison, Joseph, labourer
 33. Glover, George, plasterer
 35. Young, James, labourer
 37. Booth, William, carter
 39. Mullin, Richard, clerk
 41. McCleery, William, railway guard
..........here is Clara Street
 43. Hanvey, A., news vendor
 45. McDonald, Mrs. Alice
 47. Kane, T., coalman
 49. Williams, Mrs. A. (Williamson in 1943)
 51. Fitzgerald, John, foreman
 53. Patterson, M. P., labourer
 55. Redpath, William, labourer
 57. Burns, Mrs. F.
 59. Hagan, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Heaney, W., labourer
 63. Cairnduff, A., labourer
 65. Cairnduff, Robert, carter
 67. Hoy, John, clerk
 69. Jebb, Joseph, joiner
 71. Kerr, John, labourer
 73. Brennan, Mrs.
 75. Tait, John, labourer
 77. Snow, T., labourer
 79. York, H., taxi driver
 81. Wilson, James, labourer
 83. Mitchell, James, foreman
 85. Murphy, Robert, labourer
 87. Martin, G., electric welder
..........here is Isoline Street
                              __________

   2. Orr, Thomas, grocer
   4. Anderson, T., labourer
   6. Brown, Mrs. S.
   8. Kelly, Mrs. M.
 10. Clarke, James, insurance agent
 12. Campbell, H., labourer
 14. Anderson, John, coal filler
 16. Hendron, Daniel, labourer
 18. Spence, James, labourer
 20. Hunter, J., postman
 22. Wilson, J., joiner
 24. Kelly, A.
26-26a. Sterling & Scott Ltd., builders & contractors
   "   Greer's Garage
..........here is Clara Street
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre

Joseph Street
from 5 Clements Street to Malvern Place

   1. Rutherford, J., labourer
   3. Crowe, Mrs. Mary
   5. Orr, Robert, labourer
   7. Rice, James, labourer
   9. Fittis, James
 11. Douglas, David, labourer
 13. Wilson, R. K., machine man
 15. Burns, Edward
 17. Robinson, A., attendant
 19. Wheeler, Mrs. E.
 21. Shanks, John, labourer
 23. Thompson, William
25-29. Mission Hall
 31. Brown, James, labourer
 33. Wells, Ernest
 35. Brown, John, labourer
 37. Wadsworth, Mrs. Annie
 39. Hall, R. J., labourer
 41. Caughey, James, plasterer
 43. Hayes, William
 45. Slavin, William
 47. Neill, Robert, labourer
 49. Douglas, F.
 51. McKenzie, J.
 53. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
 55. Moore, James, labourer
 57. Stranaghan, J., house repairer
 59. Smith, Wm., joiner
 61. Surgenor, G., labourer
 63. McKee, R., labourer
 65. Andrews, A., labourer
 67. Moffett, George, labourer
 69. Crowe, Mrs. Martha G.
 71. Dixon, Thomas, labourer
 73. McBride, William, labourer
 75. Watters, Charles, labourer
 77. Coggle, R. G., labourer
 79. Scott, George, labourer
 81. Gray, Charles, labourer
 83. Turner, Joseph, labourer
 85. Brown, Edward, labourer
                               __________

   2. Ferris, Mrs. M. A.
   4. Gordon, James, labourer
   6. Wadsworth, A., motorman
   8. Boomer, Mrs. E.
 10. Mathews, A., labourer
 12. Lowry, Mrs. E.
 14. Watton, William
 16. Tinsel, William, chef
 18. McIntosh, Mrs. Mary
 20. Rosbotham, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Darragh, Hugh, labourer
 24. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 26. Harkness, Wm., storeman
 28. Martin, R. A., labourer
 30. Greenlees, John, labourer
 32. Kane, A., labourer
 34. Greenlees, Joseph, labourer
 36. Hayes, Mrs. J.
 38. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Costello, Mrs. E.
 42. Cardwell, John, labourer
 44. Watters, Mrs. Mary
 46. Watters, William, labourer
 48. Mills, Thomas, labourer
 50. Spence, William, labourer
 52. King, John, labourer
 54. Moore, Robert, labourer
 56. Cooper, Alex., tram conductor
 58. Mills, William, labourer
 60. Bradshaw, John, labourer
 62. Doggart, Mrs. Jane
 64. Coates, G.
 66. Spence, W. E., labourer
 68. Mills, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 70. Truesdale, Fred, clerk
 72. Topping, James, labourer
 74. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 76. Kane, S., tram driver
 78. Robinson, William, labourer
 80. Watters, William, labourer
 82. Kelly, Margaret
 84. Corken, F. J.

Josephine Street
from 116 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1-3. McMahon, B., publican
   5. Nabney, G., com. agent
   7. Creighton, John
   9. Spence, Wm., labourer
 11. Finlay, Miss Margaret
 13. Duff, Mrs. S.
 15. Douglas, Mrs. E.
 17. Dickson, William, mechanic
 19. Murray, Mrs. Annie
 21. Miskelly, John, labourer
 23. Harvey, W., labourer
 25. Armour, Charles, rivetter
 27. Brotherston, William, labourer
 29. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 31. Barker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Boyle, Mrs. B.
 35. Leathem, J., labourer
 37. Moore, George, wheelwright
 39. Ennis, Mrs. J.
 41. Johnston, Miss Nellie
 43. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. McAlees, Alfred, labourer
 47. Howlett, George, labourer
 49. Tollerton, John, moulder
                              __________

   2. McGurk, T., chemist (Side door)
   4. Tullin, W., fitter
   6. Dickson, Mrs. M.
   8. Lewis, Wm., labourer
 10. Lewis, Mrs. S.
 12. Cromie, R. J., driller
 14. Moran, J. E., slater's helper
 16. Beck, J., labourer
 18. Watson, J., carrier
 20. Calwell, E., plumber
 22. Eadle, Mrs. Margaret
 24. McMurray, John, labourer
 26. Loughran, James, R.A.F.
 28. Craig, Joseph, labourer
 30. Lavery, Edward, labourer
 32. McAuley, Samuel, rivetter
 34. Hutchinson, Alex., labourer
 36. Neill, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 38. McCracken, Mrs. L.
 30. Matthews, Mrs. Ellen
 42. Gregg, William, labourer
 44. Morrison, Edward, labourer
 46. Lowry, C., railway worker
 48. Hillis, James, labourer
 50. Mealey, John, labourer
 52. Todd, Geo., R.A.F.

Joy's Court
off Joy's Entry

       Patterson, R., & Sons Ltd. (stores and workshop)
       Gardner, James, locksmith
       Gilroy, George, stores
       Globe Luncheon Bar (back entrance)

Joy's Entry
from 28 Ann Street to High Street

       Millett's Stores (1928), Ltd., stores
       Globe Luncheon Bar
       Patterson, Robert, & Sons, Ltd. - Stores
       Balmer, J., & Co. - goods entrance
       Globe Bottling Stores
       Johnston Umbrellas Ltd. - stores

Joy Street
from 29 May Street to Ormeau Avenue

       Vacant ground
..........here is Little May Street
   9. Carson, Mrs. M.
 11. McGrath, Miss G.
13-15. Connolly, Mrs. C., grocer
       Convent of Sisters of Mercy (side door)
..........here is Sussex Place
 25. Hanna, Robt. J., hair dresser
 27. Reddy, Mrs.
 29. Mallaghan, J., publican
31-35. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd., Tyre Depot
 37. "Orlo" Leather Goods Ltd.
37-43. Donald's (rear entrance)
..........here is Russell Street
 45. Ballance, Mrs. A.
 47. Corry, Hugh, painter
 49. Taylor, S., fitter
 51. McLeish, John
 53. Carson, James, baker
 55. McKnight, J., sexton
55a. Carson, J., transport worker
        St. Malachy's Roman Catholic Chapel (back entrance)
 57. McConnell, Mrs.
 59. McCann, Mrs. M.
 61. Tumelty, Mrs. E.
 63. Brady, Charles, butcher
 65. O'Hara, Miss S.
 67. Black, Mrs. J.
 69. Cassidy, Miss M.
 71. Nelson, Mrs. Catherine
 73. Morgan, Mrs.
 75. Dougan, Thomas, labourer
 77. Vernon, Miss M.
 79. Madine, Mrs. R.
 81. Carolin, Miss M.
 83. Burgoyne, Miss M.
 85. Davidson, Harold, plater's helper
 87. Atkinson, Mrs. Sarah
 89. Carland, Mrs., nurse
 91. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
 93. Lavery, Joseph, motor driver
 95. Connolly, Miss K., general stores
 97. Thompson, H., joiner
 99. Frew, John, cinema attendant
99a. Allen, H. C., Auto Elect.
101. Murray, Mrs. K.
103. Magee, Mrs. E.
105. Craig, George J., musician
107. O'Brien, Mrs. M.
109. Murray, John, labourer
111. Finlay, William, gardener
113. Corr, Miss M.
115. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, labourer
117. Young, Mrs. R.
119. McCallum, Jas., bar man
121. McCartan, James, labourer
123. Gateway
                              __________

   2. Crawford, Alex., & Son, rent agents (side entrance)
 2a. Young & King, chartered auctioneers, estate agents and valuers
   "   A.S.S.E.T. (trade union)
   4. Flats -
   6. McMullen, Robert, labourer
 10. McShane, Patrick, labourer
 12. Hamill, Joseph, clerk
..........here is Little May Street
 14. Hillman, M., labourer
   "   McCallion, Mrs.
   "   McKnight, ?
   "   McKeown, Mrs. M.
   "   Murphy, Samuel
 16. Hopley, Mrs. K.
 18. Fitzpatrick, Daniel, linen business
 20. Rice, Miss E.
 22. Murray, Miss Rachael
 24. Mullen, Hugh
 26. Denvir, Mrs. Rose
..........here is Hamilton Street
 28. Murray, James, labourer
 30. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 32. McCormack, Mrs. Bernard
34-40. Vacant ground
..........here is Russell Street
 42. McIvor, Miss Elizabeth
 44. Cassidy, Miss R.
 46. Vacant
 48. Boyd, Mrs. E., provision merchant
 50. McAvoy, Mrs. M. C.
 52. Wilson, W., publican
..........here is Henrietta Street
54-56. Devine, John, printer
 58. McVeigh, S., labourer
 60. McLarnon, Mrs. M.
 62. Molloy, J., packing case maker
 64. O'Neill, Patrick, drover
 66. Dolaghan, K., hair dresser
68-70. Murdock, W., horse dealer
 72. McGovern, Thomas J., labourer
 74. Hawkins, J., car man
 76. McLaughlin, J., painter
 78. Davey, Mrs. Ellen
 80. Haughey, Misses K. & N.
 82. McNamee, J., insurance agent
 84. Donnelly, Jas., pipe coverer
 86. Carson, Miss Jennie
 88. O'Donnell, Miss M. (Donnelly, James in 1943)
90-102. McWatters' bakery (back entrance)
104. Rea, William
106. Bradley, Patrick, bottler
108. Barr, John, labourer
110-114. Russell, S. J. (Belfast), Ltd., cartage contractors
116. Magee, Miss A.
118. McGoldrick, Owen
120. Gargan, Mrs. (Gargin, John, machinist in 1943)
122. Welsh, Miss Eva
124. Leyden, M., plasterer
124a. Wright, Joseph, motor upholsterer
126a. McKinney, Frank, auto engineer
126-130. Lumsden & MacKenzie, Ltd., bleachers, finishers
   "    Anderson, George, agent

   "    Mather's Snowdrop Linens, Ltd., damask manufacturers
   "    McBratney, Robert, & Co. (New York), linen merchants
   "   Charlton Bros., hemstitchers
   "   Price, E., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Moore, W. R. C., paints and varnishes

Jubilee Avenue
from 391 Antrim Road to Castleton Gardens

   1. Boyle, D., assistant architect
   3. Alexander, S. S.
   5. Barnett, Thomas, wood carver
   7. Reid, Henry, fruiterer
   9. Gorfunkle, Mrs. B.
 11. Ferguson, Miss Helen
 13. Hillis, John, foreman
 15. Brady, Mrs. J.
 17. Rainey, Miss Jean
 19. Morrison, T. J., sergt., R.U.C.
..........here is Castleton Gardens
..........here is Alexandra Park
                              __________

   2. Millane, Thomas
   4. Gribben, T. L., clerk
   6. Lamb, Mrs. H. M.
   8. McCann, John
 10. McClelland, Samuel, labourer
 12. Bell, Thomas
 16. Reid, William, rivetter

Jude Street
from 44 Irwin Street to Albert Street

   1. Brady, Patrick, porter
   3. Croskery, John, carter
   5. McCann, Miss Elizabeth
   7. McConnell, John, chimney sweep
   9. Dempsey, Mrs. R.
 11. Barnes, Thomas, labourer
 13. Gillian, Wm., labourer
 15. Turley, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Kelters, Mrs. Mary
 19. Mathers, Eug., labourer
                               __________

   2. O'Rawe, James, labourer
   4. Hughes, Edward, labourer
   6. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
   8. Huddleston, James, carter
 10. Lindsay, Mrs.
 12. Morgan, Gerard, labourer
 14. Broderick, Patrick, labourer
 16. Dillon, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Kennedy, F., labourer

Julia Street
at 10 Lelia Street to Pansy Street

   1. Patterson, Samuel, helper
   3. Love, James, docker
   5. Cooke, Henry, labourer
   7. Wilson, George, labourer
   9. Priestly, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Campbell, George, caulker
 13. Stranix, J., labourer
 15. Orr, Thomas, storeman
 17. Watson, William, labourer
 19. Kane, Mrs. J.
 21. Mathieson, E., labourer
 23. Andrews, T., crane man

 25. McClean, David, watchman
 27. Foster, Harold, seaman
 29. Blackwood, W., welder
..........here is Ina Street

Jumna Street
at 80 Crimea Street

        Great Northern Mineral Water Company
                              __________

..........here is Klondyke Street
..........here is Alaska Street

K

Kane Street
from 56 Kashmir Road to Cupar Street

   1. Martin, John, labourer
   3. McClarnon, Peter, brick layer
   5. McIlroy, John, cleaner
   7. Haughey, Mrs. Agnes
   9. McIlhenny, Miss Susan
 11. McDonnell, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Bombay Street
                              __________

   2. Murray, T., grocer
   4. Donnelly, E., radio engineer
   6. Hughes, Francis, labourer
   8. Savage, James, labourer
 10. Sands, Mrs. Mary
 12. Mallon, Patrick, porter
 14. Marnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. O'Donnell, Mrs. Mary
 18. Farley, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Carvell, James, book binder
 22. McDonnell, R., crane driver
 24. Smith, John, labourer
 26. Winters, Wm., labourer
 28. McCluskey, Joseph, labourer
28a. Store
..........here is Bombay Street

Kansas Avenue
from 364 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

                             Hopefield House
       Flats -
   (1) Kane, Miss Nancy
   (2) Crow, E.
   (3) Rooney, Miss
   (4) Riddlesdell, Mrs. Sarah
   (5) Doherty, Mrs. Ellen
   (6) Stewart, C. I., labourer
   (7) Sythes, Frances E. M.
   (8) McDermott, B.
   (9) Frankland, Otis J. A.
   1. Davies, Walter, engineer
   3. McMullan, S., driver
..........here is Vancouver Street
 37. Cairley, Mrs. C.
 39. Dow, Wm., publican
 41. Canavan, Mrs. S.
 43. Carlile, Joseph, milk vendor (Carlisle, John, milk vendor in 1943)
 45. Sullivan, Mrs. C.
 47. Clarke, Mrs.
 49. Kennedy, A. T., cashier
 51. McComish, James A., traveller
 53. Sprott, M. W., traveller
 55. Campbell, John, hardware merchant
 57. Monaghan, Alex., musician
 59. Robinson, Miss M.
 61. Arnold, James, driller
 63. Cahill, Miss M.
 65. Suffern, B., buyer
 67. Copeland, Misses
 69. George, Miss Mabel
 71. McCullough, James, engineer
 73. Lester, R. W., civil servant
 75. McCabe, F., relieving officer
 77. Davison, Miss Etta
 79. McKinley, Jos., house repairer
 81. Rodgers, James
                              __________

   2. Moore, Mrs. V.
   4. McIlroy, Hugh, B.A., solicitor
   6. Dickson, John, engineer
   8. Allen, Wm., manufacturers' agent
 10. Smyth, J. J., boot maker
 12. Davis, F. C., civil servant
 14. Gillespie, Mrs. A.
16-18. Vacant ground
 20. McDonald, W. J., commercial traveller
 22. Ormond, P. J., R.U.C.
 24. O'Reilly, Philip, R.U.C.
 26. Agnew, Daniel, clerk of works
 28. Hughes, Johnston
 30. Nugent, Joseph, painter
 32. Skinner, R. J.
 34. Miller, Mrs. Mary
 36. Killen, Miss, teacher
 38. Astle, Oswald, manager
..........here is Vancouver Street
 40. Stitt, Nathaniel
 42. Tweedie, W. G., manager
 44. Spiers, W. A.
 46. Close, Charles, labourer
 48. Crummey, Thos., estate agent
 50. Flanagan, Mrs. A.
 52. Marks, Mrs. James
 54. Tweddle, Mrs. M.
 56. Gailey, Geoffrey
 58. Marshall, J. B., wholesale confectioner and grocer
 60. Keenan, R. D., G.P.O. worker
 62. McCoy, John, joiner
 64. Watterson, Mrs. E.
 66. Nixon, J. R., agent
 68. Davidson, W. C., harbour official

 70. Fellman, Mrs. Ayon
 72. Logan, Mrs. M.

Kashmir Road
from 189 Springfield Road to Cupar Street

 1a. McGilly, F., porter
..........here is Leoville Street
   1. O'Connor, Owen, spirit merchant
   3. Holmes, Denis, compositor
   5. Thompson, Miss Margt.
   7. Hennessy, Miss Alice
   9. McAlenden, Patrick, heating engineer
 11. Giles, Mrs. Brigid
 13. Davidson, Miss Maria
 15. Smyth, William
 17. Loftus, Mrs. Brigid
 19. McAuley, Mrs. Brigid
 21. Earley, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Belshaw, Robert, guard
 25. Boyle, Eugene, bus driver
 27. Gormley, Jas., park ranger
 29. Murphy, Hugh, boot maker
 31. Rooney, John, P.O. official
..........here is Cawnpore Street
 33. Rooney, John, clerk
 35. Sullivan, Wm., painter
 37. McGeown, Mrs. Isabella
 39. Gorman, Phillip, clerk
 41. Houston, Mrs. M., fruit merchant and grocer
..........here is Clonard Gardens
43a. Heaney, J., labourer
 45. Harvey, Miss Alice
 47. Flynn, Thomas, waiter
 49. McCaffrey, Patrick, labourer
 51. Brannigan, Mrs. Mary
 53. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 55. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 57. Clifford, Mrs. Rose
 59. McKee, Mrs. Susan
 61. Gormley, John, labourer
 63. Dugan, Mrs. Annie
 65. Keenan, Mrs. Mary C.
 67. McGreevy, Saml., labourer
 69. Gribben, James, yarn bundler
 71. Hanna, Robert, barber
 73. Emerson, Miss Mary
..........here is Bombay Street
                               __________

   2. McDermott, Thos.
 2a. Balfe, Patrick, labourer
   4. Blake, Martin, labourer
   6. Corrigan, Thomas, teacher
   8. Donaldson, Mrs. Catherine
 10. McMahon, John, confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Benares Street
 12. Scannell, Mrs. Mary
 14. Murray, Owen, bread server
 16. Duffin, Patrick, tram conductor
 18. O'Callaghan, Mrs. Sarah
 20. McGlinchey, Patk., machinist
 22. Collins, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Mulholland, James, newsagent
..........here is Lucknow Street
 26. Madden, Patrick, butcher
 28. O'Neill, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Macartney, Patk, labourer
 32. McAdams, Mrs. M.
 34. Mason, Misses E. and M.
 36. Marron, Miss Brigid
 38. McMahon, Patrick, engineer
..........here is Cawnpore Street
 40. Millar, R., inspector
 42. Magill, Alex., fitter
 44. McKeever, Daniel, bread server
 46. Rafferty, Miss Cecilia
 48. Dougan, Patrick
 50. McCormick, E., tobacconist
..........here is Clonard Gardens
52-54. Trodden, P., grocer
 56. Murray, T., grocer
..........here is Kane Street
 58. Martin, John, labourer
 60. Lenaghan, Miss R.
 62. Jones, T., porter
 64. Nolan, Mrs. Sarah
 66. Creaney, Hugh, hairdresser (Crainey, Hugh, hair dresser in 1943)
68-70. McNulty, Mrs., dealer
 72. McIlvenna, boot repairer (W. G. McKee, prop.)
..........here is Bombay Street

Kathleen Street
from 62 Templemore Avenue to Belvoir Street

   1. Pinkerton, David
   3. McNeilly, Mrs.
   5. McCartney, George
   7. Patterson, Henry, fitter
   9. Dixon, David
 11. Williamson, M., bus driver
 13. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Magowan, Alex., labourer (McGowan, M., fitter in 1943)
 17. Morrow, Mrs.
 19. McIntosh, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Briggs, Joseph, plater
 23. Reynolds, James, sheet metal worker
 25. Maxwell, J. D., labourer
 27. Davis, John, joiner
 29. Martin, H. A., caulker
 31. McConnell, James, labourer
 33. Magowan, Thomas, labourer
 35. Stewart, Miss J.
 37. Craig, H., plater
 39. Waddell, Robert, plater's helper
 41. Patterson, James, upholsterer
                              __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. Davis, James, labourer
   4. Stitt, W., labourer
   6. Holland, Mrs. J.
   8. McClurg, James, labourer
 10. Brown, Samuel, machinist
 12. Long, Joseph, labourer
 14. Stevenson, Ezekiel, labourer
 16. Crossan, James, labourer
 18. Nugent, Thomas, labourer
 20. Jones, George, caulker
 22. Girvan, Mrs. S.
 24. McConnell, Robert, caulker
 26. Patterson, William, labourer
 28. Brown, Mrs.
 30. Hunslale, Jas., sheet metal worker (Hunsdale)
 32. Stevenson, W. J., lorry driver
 34. Boreland, Charles, boiler maker
 36. Lennox, Richard, joiner
 38. Lavery, J., fitter
 40. McDowell, Alexander, crane man
 42. Thompson, J. H., jeweller

Keadyville Avenue
at 31 Shore Road

   1. Addis, Thomas, bus driver
   3. Hanna, S., fitter
   5. Munn, Miss Margaret
   7. Cunningham, Thos., R.U.C.
   9. Walker, Jas., labourer
 11. Woodside, Isaac, clerk
 13. Hanlon, D., motor engineer
 15. Robb, Wm., shipwright
 17. Lynas, J. B., fitter
 19. Occupied
 21. McCready, S. T., engineer
 23.
Cameron, David, fitter
 25. Craig, R., & Sons (Engineers) Ltd. (store)
                            __________

   2. Wilson, R. G., buyer
   4. Middleton, T., shop assistant

   6. McKee, James, tram driver
   8. Uprichard, Mrs.
 10. Thompson, S., labourer
 12. Roberts, John, shunter
 14. Park, Robert, labourer
 16. McCullough, Jas., painter
 18. Carruthers, Thos., rivetter
 20. Crothers, Mrs.
 22. Pelan, James, bus driver
 24. Taylor, James A., joiner
 26. Ferguson, Samuel
 28. Anderson, John, clerk
 30. Lindsay, John
 32. Quate, Mrs.

Kearney's Court
at 14 Graham's Place

2-4. Fast Taxis, Ltd., garage
   6. Evans, Miss L., garage

Keatley Street
from 94 Templemore Avenue to Glenallen Street

   1. Moreland, J. A., bus conductor
..........here is Glenmore Street
                               __________

   2. Lamb, John, watchman
   4. Shaw, Thomas, blacksmith
   6. Carlisle, J.
   8. Russell, J., tailor
 10. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 12. Fraser, Wm., labourer
 14. Newberry, A., fitter
 16. Reid, S. J., labourer
 18. Graham, Harry, painter
 20. Russell, Norman, driver
 22. Walker, James, labourer
 24. Turner, Mrs. E.
 26. Wilson, Thomas, joiner
 28. Watterson, Samuel, labourer
 30. Walker, George
 32. Mulree, Samuel, labourer
 34.
Crossland, Richard, porter
 36. Robinson, John, labourer

Keegan Street
from 12 Staunton Street to Stewart Street

   1. Savage, John, labourer
   3. Fittis, Mrs. Henrietta
   5. Herbert, John, labourer
   7. Dugan, M., labourer
   9. Stabling yard
 11. Molloy, J., labourer
 13. McIlroy, E.
 15. Lundy, A., labourer
 17. Ibbotson, William, moulder
 19. Mulligan, John, labourer
 21. Bannon, Miss Mary
 23. McEwan, M.
 25. Hanvey, A., labourer
 27. Lundy, T., labourer
 29. McHugh, J., driver
 31. Hanvey, Hugh, labourer
 33. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Quinn, Thomas, labourer
 37. Lynch, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Fitzpatrick, James, labourer
 41. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. B.
 43. Lundy, James, labourer
 45. Morgan, Daniel
 47. Dobbin, J. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. McKeown, Patrick
   4. Bowen, Miss E.
   6. Maguire, Joseph, labourer
   8. McMullan, P., driver
 10. Donaghey, Miss K.
 12. McGrady, Mrs. Kathleen
 14. Butler, Joseph, labourer
 16. Stewart, John, docker
 18. Millen, John
 20. Brady, Conn., labourer
 22. Hanna, Saml., labourer
 24. Russell, Mrs. A.
 26. White, James, labourer
 28. McCrisken, J., labourer
 30. Brown, L., labourer
 32. Copeland, P., coppersmith
 34. Dobbin, Mrs. Agnes
 36. Gray, P., labourer
 38. O'Kane, Joseph, labourer
40-42. McKeatings, J.
 44. Montgomery, Edward, porter
 46. Greene, M., plater
 48. McCrisken, Joseph, labourer
 50. O'Brian, H., labourer
 52. McMullan, Geo., labourer
 54. Morgan, Miss A.
 56. Myles, J. C., labourer

Keenan Street
at 47 Newtownards Road

   1. Mulhern, Mrs. S.
   3. Armour, James, labourer
   5. Jackson, Miss Margt.
   7. Walker, James, labourer

                               __________

10-12. Reid, Robert, wholesale provision merchant

Kells Street
from 37 Meadow Street to Spencer Street

   1. James, George, labourer (Jameson, George, dealer in 1943)
   3. Kilpatrick, John, driver
                              __________

   2. Leckey, R., seaman
   4. Neill, Wm., seaman
   6. Stalford, Henry, docker (Stafford, Henry in 1943)
   8. Kirk, William, labourer
 10. Brown, James, docker
 12. Patterson, Thomas, labourer

Kelvin Parade
at 195 Cliftonville Road

   1. Waring, A. E., insurance broker
   3. Alexander, David, timber merchant
   5. Dorman, H. J., lecturer
   7. Spence, Joseph, clerk
   9. Adams, Wm., ticket writer
 11. Searle, R. R., clerk
 13. Entwistle, R., clerk
 15. Byrne, John, merchant
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 17. Ritchie, D. H., caterer
 19. Allen, William
 21. Stratford, John W., civil servant
 23. Rodgers, Michael, publican
 25. Kitchen, G. I., traveller
 27. Silverstein, Mrs. Bessie
 29. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 31. Evans, Ed. J., traveller
                               __________

   2. Bassin, C., baker
   4. Kerr, Thos., engineer
   6. McAlpine, Mrs. Angelina
   8. Leopold, S., tailor
 10. Brooks, W., P.O. engineer
 12. Riddell, Mrs. Sarah
 14. McConnell, Rev. F. L., B.A.
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 16. McManus, C. E., clerk
 18. Cormick, Alexander
 20. Courtney, Mrs. A.
 22. Harbinson, Hugh, linen business
 24. Harte, C. C., teacher
 26. Jacobs, Lewis, com. director
 28. Craig, Mrs. Annie
 30. Alexander, K. M., M.B.E., F.C.I.I.
 32. Norwood, Thos., manager
 34. Moore, H. R., manager

Kenbaan Street
at 72 Beersbridge Road

   1. Cairns, G. M., welder
   3. Gorman, C., labourer
   5. Nicholson, Wm., labourer
   7. Kelly, Maurice
   9. Reid, N., driver
 11. Armstrong, James, butler
 13. Huddleston, James H., labourer
 15. Neill, Robert, labourer
 17. Bailie, Mrs. Jane
 19. Ireland, Joseph, boot maker
 21. Law, Mrs. Rachel
 23. Moore, H., labourer
 25. Dunn, Hiram, labourer
 27. Stewart, James, labourer
 29. Brownlee, A., labourer
..........here is Larch Street
 31. Hamilton, J., baker
 33. Rodgers, Mrs. Clara
 35. Richmond, S.
 37. Morton, Frederick, labourer
 39. Brown, George
 41. Fitchie, John, labourer
 43. Albert, William, labourer
 45. Raymond, William, labourer
 47. Seeds, Mrs. Mary
 49. Skillen, William
 51. Beattie, John, labourer
 53. Fitchie, Robert, labourer
 55. Nickell, Mrs.
 57. King, Mrs. Agnes
 59. Fitchie, Samuel, labourer
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Maynes, William, labourer
   4. McIntyre, A., labourer
   6. Baine, James, rivetter
   8. Millen, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Robinson, Thomas, moulder
 12. Law, Mrs. J.
 14. Matchett, W. J., labourer
 16. Anderson, Mrs. M. J.
 18. Shanks, John, labourer
 20. Thompson, R., labourer
 22. Miskelly, Daniel, labourer
 24. Norris, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Carlyle, James
 28. Hughes, Mrs. L.
 30. McKibbin, John, store man
 32. Graham, Miss C.
 34. Morton, William, labourer
 36. Gray, Charles
 38. Hoey, Mrs. S.
 40. Morton, Robert, labourer
 42. Brown, John, driver
 44. Wishart, Robert
 46. Boyd, A., labourer
 48. Cooley, Robert, labourer
 50. Honeyford, D., labourer
 52. Black, Mrs. Margaret
 54. McCausland, R., oiler
 56. Johnston, Mrs.
 58. Law, Albert, grocer

Kenbella Parade
at 1 Salisbury Avenue

   1. Mahon, Norman, inspector
   2. Lindsay, Robt., shipping clerk
   3. Hines, H. E., secretary
   4. Hall, Miss M.
   5. Anderson, Eric, & Co., Automobile Engineers
 5a. Ferris, James, engineer

Kendal Street
from 21 Percy Street to Morpeth Street

1-19. Vacant ground
..........here is Carlow Street
 21. Smith, A. E., grocer
 23. Doyle, William M., painter and decorator
 25. Campbell, A., labourer
 27. Martin, Mrs. E.
 29. Faulkner, A., labourer
 31. Charlesworth, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Perry, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Gateway
 37. Ferguson, C., coal merchant
 39. Coates, Campbell, fitter's helper
 41. Bell, John
 43. Lonsdale, V., machinist
 45. Branagh, Thomas, painter
 47. Dunwoody, Mrs. Margt.
 49. Armstrong, Thos., haberdashery
                               __________

2-16. Vacant ground
..........here is Carlow Street
 18. Tinsley, T., labourer
 20. Creery, Mrs. S.
 22. McBride, Wm., labourer
 24. Reid, Albert
 26. McDermott, J., upholsterer
 28. Fairfield, John, fitter
 30. Smyth, J., stable man
 32. Stringer, Miss Margaret
 34. Elwood, George, labourer
 36. Allen, Wm., labourer
 38. Fitzsimmons, B., shoe maker
40-44. Vacant ground

Kenilworth Street
from 102 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. Elkin Bros., publicans
   3. Love, John, labourer
   5. Lamont, William, labourer
   7. Mathieson, Mrs. Jane
   9. McCallum, Robert, plater
 11. Leeburn, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Magowan, Mrs. Annie
 15. Keenan, J., labourer
 17. Blayney, James, boiler maker
 19. Vacant
 21. Duke, Miss Eleanor
 23. Burns, Robert, labourer
 25. Nicholl, Mrs. Catherine
 27. Dickson, J., caulker
 29. Moffat, Robert, rivetter
 31. Anderson, J., labourer
 33. McIlwaine, W. J., rivetter
 35. Rose, David, carter
 37. Titterington, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Crumlin, Samuel, labourer
 41. Gray, R. T., labourer
 43. Dougan, Mrs. Clara
 45. McKibbin, Wm., moulder
 47. Walker, Mrs. A., grocer
                              __________

   2. Livingstone, W. G.
       Church of Ireland Mission Hall
 12. Bell, David, labourer
 14. Hewitt, Henry, labourer
 16. McLellan, Mrs. Joanna
 18. Irvine, William, labourer
 20. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 22. Blaney, Hugh, iron turner
 24. Neill, James, welder
 26. Boucher, Mrs. M. J.
 28. Swann, Hugh, wood machinist
 30. Brown, Miss Lily, stitcher
 32. Somerset, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 34. Pearson, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Reid, David, labourer
 38. Alford, R., tailor
 40. Somerset, John, labourer
 42. McKeown, Thomas
 44. Davis, David, labourer
 46. Byers, Albert J., grocer

Kenmare Street
from 14 Linfield Road to Rowland Street

1-9. Ulster Spinning Co. (Stores)
11-13. McNeill, C., coal merchant
 15. Hamilton, W., grocer
..........here is Hurst Street
 17. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 19. Toogood, Mrs. E.
 21. Clarke, John, miller
 23. Stewart, John, labourer
 25. Rice, Joseph, watchman
 27. McQuoid, John, driver
..........here is Lawyer Street
 29. Newell, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

   2. Martin, Charles, labourer
   4. Greer, C. E., boiler maker
   6. McAfee, John, patrol officer
   8. Moore, Patrick, moulder
 10. Hamilton, James E., plumber
 12. Nelson, Samuel, warehouseman
..........here is Hurst Street
       Sandy Row Methodist Church (rear)
 18. Millar, Andrew, french polisher
..........here is McAdam Street
 20. Gateway
22-24. Tohill, Jas., spirit merchant

Kensington Avenue
at 18 Grave Avenue

   1. McClean, Alexander, plumber
   3. Stewart, James, shipwright
   5. Craig, James V., clerk
   7. Thompson, Robert, machinist
   9. Larmour, J., bookkeeper
 11. Scott, John G., shipwright
 13. Kelso, Mrs. J.
 15. Martin, William, joiner
 17. Galbraith, Mrs. H.
 19. Eakin, Rev. W.
 21. McLinden, S. (McClinton, S., fire watcher in 1943)
 23. Lyons, Mrs. Mary
 25. McConnell, William, iron turner
 27. Browne, David W., labourer
 29. Finlay, Robert, lorry driver
 31. Hamilton, Miss E. J.
 33. Hamilton, Robert, linen lapper
 35. Matthews, Frederick
 37. Andrews, Mrs. Isabella
 39. Creaney, C., frame cutter
 41. Andrews, Mrs. M. J.
 43. Armour, F., waiter
 45. Templeton, Miss M.
 47. Kernaghan, Mrs. Mary E.
 49. Morrison, Robert, fitter
 51. Leetch, J., city missionary
 53. Milliken, George, joiner
 55. Starkey, R. J., inspector
                              __________

 2a. Gasson, Frank, coach painter
   2. Bingham, John, fitter
   4. Morrison, R. J., joiner
   6. Foster, S., store man
   8. Gray, Mrs. Mary
 10. Evans, Rev. T.
 12. Cameron, Mrs. Maria
 14. Ashe, R. J., jun., engineer
 16. Hill, W., motor driver
 18. Cairns, J. B., salesman
 20. Niblock, Joseph A., clerk
 22. Quigley, Joseph, shipwright
 24. Turtle, Henry
 26. Edwards, Mrs. E.
 28. Ramsay, Thomas, fitter
 30. Hill, Mrs. Ada
 32. Black, Robert, french polisher
 34. Gray, William
 36. Bailey, Mrs. E.
 38. Dawson, Mrs. Annie
 40. Dick, Miss E.
 42. Greer, Mrs. I.
 44. Greene, J., clerk
 46. Thompson, Frederick, clerk
 48. Shepherd, Wm. A., clerk
 50. Johnston, W. J.
 52. Teuton, Miss Elizabeth
 54. McMullan, James

Kensington Drive
at 144 Kensington Road

   1. Keepe, John
   3. Hamilton, John, clerk
   5. Walker, Albert, electrical engineer
   7. Boyd, James, accountant
   9. Bartlett, John S., engineer
 11. McMechin, Robert, confectioner
 13. McKibbin, D.
 15. Morrow, J.
                             __________

   2. Scott, J. A. S.
   4. Tyrrell, Reginald R.
   6. D'Alton, Mrs. E., teacher
   8. Perry, W. R.
                           Glendale Cottage
       Vacant
                                Hillbrook
       Kyle, John, dairyman

Kensington Gardens
at 1 Kensington Road

                                Auvergne
       Mateer, F. C.
                                 Sharrow
       Harris, G. B., A.C.A.
       Kingsden Park Nurseries
       Camlin, E., F.R.H.S., nurseryman
                               __________

                               Green Lawns
       Sterling, Miss A. F.
..........here is Kensington Gardens South
                                  Allora
       Hamilton, I. M.
   2. Wellwood, Miss
E. J.

Kensington Gardens South
off Kensington Gardens

       Houses being built
   1. Bell, James P. H.
   3. Walsh, D. Monro, manager
   5. Craig, R. E.
   7. Chambers, W. R.
                              __________

   2. Mercier, W. T., M'L.
   4. Stewart, N. C.
   6. Reddy, A. P., agent
   8. Logan, Gilbert E.
 10. Air, R. M.

Kensington Park
at 7 Kensington Road

   3. Davis, Louis N., garage prop.
                                Sunnyside
       White, Mrs. W. E.
                                  Tildarg
       Bass, G.
 11. McKeown, James A., C.B.E.
 13. Occupied
 15. Stevenson, William J., manufacturer
                              __________

   2. Gordon, John
   4. Haswell, Mrs. Eve
   6. Hunter, Mrs. G. E.
                                 Kenreagh
       Stoy, Philip J., professor of dentistry
                                 Ardmore
       Lemon, Mrs. Agnes
                                Danemere
       Ross, Robert

Kensington Road
from Knock Road to Gilnahirk Road

   1. Webb, W. H.
..........here is Kensington Gardens
   3. Mayrs, Mrs. R.
   7. Browne, H. R.
..........here is Kensington Park
 13. McCausland, W. J.
 15. Melatini, Joseph
 17. Garrett, Robert
 19. Smyth, N. C., solicitor
21-23. Dann, E.
 25. Creighton, W., motor factor
 27. Vacant
 41. Occupied
 43. Gibson, Thomas A., chemist
 45. Bain, R. E. D., civil engineer
 47. Richey, Miss M. A.
 49. McGonigal, Miss S.
 51. Wilkinson, Charles
 53. Leitch, W. A., solicitor
 55. Lawson, Miss S. B.
 57. Barnes, R. A.
 59. Hamilton, F. A.
 61. Mitchell, Miss Eveline
 63. Wilson, F., engineer
 65. McClelland, A., boot repairer
 67. Casson, William V., G.P.O.
 69. Tennant, R. P., manufacturers' agent
 71. Maitland, William
 73. Gibson, C. H., estate agent
 75. Knight, Mrs. Annie, J.P.
                               __________

   2. Fulton, Dr. T. F. S.
   4. King, Alfred, coal merchant
 12. Bourke, C. E., J.P., outfitter
14-30. Garden
 32. Beattie, W. R., F.C.A.
 34. Bennett, Mrs.
 36. Brown, H., boot merchant
 38. Reay, Alfred S.
 40. Carson, John G., bank official
       Vacant ground
..........here is Wynard Park
 62. Carson, A. M. G., civil servant
 64. Fullerton, S., clerk
 66. McQuitty, W. J., merchant
..........here is Kilhorne Gardens
 68. Morton, J. S., insurance official
 70. Devlin, Scott, secretary
 72. Warnock, R. M'N., architect
 76. Hanna, Thos.
 78. Bowman, W. J.
80-82. Vacant ground
 84. Walls, Alfred, textile designer
 86. Stutt, Dr. J. C.
..........here is Kilhorne Gardens
 88. Pierce, Mrs. Essie
 90. Morris, P., draughtsman
 92. Connell, G. C.
 94. Morgan, Richard
 96. Smyth, H. B.
 98. Crawford, H. J.
100. Donaldson, F. L. H., civil servant
102. Alexander, Mrs. J.
104. Bent, Mrs. E. M.
106. Symes, Lionel
108. Thompson, H. J., F.C.A.
116. Gibson, S. J., builder
122. Allen, R. H.
..........here is Cherryvalley Park
        Houses being built
136. Vacant
138. Brown, E.
140. Dales, Mrs. Helen I. A.
142. Gawn, Mrs. A. P.
144. Gardener, Misses M. & F.
..........here is Kensington Drive
146. Kyle, S. A.
148. Brady, John E.
150. Wilson, Wm., boot merchant
152. Martin, S. K., heating engineer
154. Owen, Miss V.
156. Patterson, N., chemist
158. McConkey, John M., cashier
160. Moore, T. W.
162. McDowell, Mrs. K.

Kensington Street
from 6 Albion Street to 7 Donegall Road

   1. Evans, Miss Eleanor
   3. Cowan, William, painter
   5. McIlveen, S., cleaner
   7. Brown, S., bus driver
   9. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 11. McMaster, Miss Emily
 13. Massey, William, dealer
 15. Harris, Mrs. J.
 17. McConnell, Samuel, packer
 19. Crawford, H., labourer
 21. Jameson, A.
 23. McClean, Wm. W., fitter
 25. Best, Robert, glazier
 27. Logan, John
 29. Jackson, William J.
 31. Beattie, J., plater
 33. Black, William, labourer
 35. Ferguson, Mrs.
..........here is Stroud Street
 37. Gillen, Thomas, brick layer
 39. Andrews, James
 41. Alexander, Matthew, labourer
 43. Agnew, Thomas
 45. Rowley, Cyril, driller
 47. Ashwood, W. J., lorry driver
       Side door
                              __________

   2. McMillan, W. J., lamp lighter
   4. Patrick, Stanley James, chauffeur
   6. Stewart, R. W. H.
   8. Morrison, Mrs. Jane
 10. Nesbit, Miss G.
 12. Jones, Fred.
 14. Bruce, John, carter
 16. Haddocks, Wm., labourer
 18. Pryce, Mrs. E.
 20. Robinson, T., labourer
 22. McClean, Thomas, labourer
 24. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Ferguson, Joseph
 28. Hanna, Mrs. Martha
 30. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 32. Foster, P.
 34. Gourley, George, iron dresser
 36. Godfrey, J. H., driver
 38. Porter, W., porter
 40. Stores and stables
 42. Wesley, The, com. agents

Kent Square
at 32 Kent Street

1-2. Vacant
   3. Andrews, J., stores
   4. Vacant

Kent Street
from 122 Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

   1. Gateway (Central Library)
   5. Brown Horse Bar
   7. Tubular Furniture Ltd.
   9. Blue Line Taxis (N.I.), Ltd.
..........here is Union Street
 13. Genn, Henry (goods entrance)
 15. Knight & Bingham, Ltd., goods entrance
   "   Munster, Simms & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
..........here is Stephen Street
 23. McMahon, Geo., shop assistant
 25. Foots, Miss
 27. Morgan, Mrs.
                              __________

       Side door
   2. Martin Textiles, wholesale warehousemen
   4. Munster, Simms & Co. Ltd. - store
   "   Johnston, J. J., & Son, Ltd., Frock and Blouse Manufacturers
   "   Elliott, Noel C., Ltd., agents and house furnishers
6
-12. Paint Shops and Stores Ltd., Glass, Paint and Oil Merchants
14-20. Richmond Clothing Co.
22-26. Smith, Wm. (Belfast), Ltd.
..........here is Union Street
       Side doors
26-28. Kennedy & Morrison's Stores
 30. Empire Furnishing Co. Ltd. (stores)
 32. Reilly, Miss
   "   Andrews, John, & Sons, Ltd. - stores
34-36. Drummond, J., labourer
 38. Brennan, Bernard, labourer
..........here is McKibben's Court
40-44. Andrews, John, & Sons Ltd., Shopfitters and Contractors
 46. Vacant
 48. Gateway
 50. McCamley, John
 52. McCormick, C., fitter
 54. Vacant
 56. McLoughlin, C., warehouseman
 58. Foots, Mrs. M.
60-62. McCarthy, M., painter & decorator

Kernan Close
off Ballyroney Hill
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Eden, R. E., R.A.F.
   2. Keel, G., printer
   3. Shaw, J., motorman
   4. Rea, S., tenter
   5. Pollock, W., printer
   6. McKinney, S., fire brigade officer
   7. Markwell, W., clerk
   8. Blair, W. J., iron turner
   9. Logan, R., joiner
 10. Kinkead, R., fitter
 11. O'Kane, P., labourer
 12. McFarlane, J., seaman
 13. Darragh, J., fitter
 14. Sweeney, Michael, welder

Kerrera Street
from 457 Crumlin Road
to Oakfield Street

   1. Side door
..........here is Chatham Street
..........here is Elmfield Street
7-9. McParland, M. P., fruiterer
 11. Armstrong, William R., labourer
 13. Purcell, Gerald, labourer
 15. McDonald, Miss R.
 17. McGrath, John, labourer
 19. Toal, Daniel
                              __________

   2. McCabe, Thomas, manager
   4. Occupied
   6. Higgins, Mrs.
   8. O'Reilly, P. J., labourer
 10. McNulty, Miss Catherine
 12. Conlan, Miss Katie
 14. McLaverty, Edward, labourer
 16. Quinn, Miss E.
 18. Heaney, Mrs. Mary
 20. Carberry, John, clerk
 22. McKinney, Patrick, fruiterer
 24. McErlain, Henry, labourer
 26. Maguire, Mrs. Mary A.
28-50. Mooney, Michael, Ltd., Builders and Contractors
 52.
Reilly, Miss M.
 54. McIlvenny, Patrick, labourer
 56. Wales, Mrs. E. I.

Kerrsland Crescent
at 12 Kerrsland Drive

 1a. Kennedy, James, & Son, builders' merchants
   1. Affolter, L. (Offolter, L. in 1943)
   3. Tedford, J.
   5. Brien, Miss E.
   7. Montgomery, William
   9. Stephens, Thos., R.N.
 11. Spence, James H., clerk
 13. Williamson, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Whatmore, W. J., bookkeeper
 19. Orr, Robert, driller
 21. Powell, H., electrician
 23. Cumming, John, traveller
 25. McIlwrath, Herbert, traveller
 27. Boyle, Alexander, foreman
 29. Page, Thomas H., clerk
 31. Houston, Mrs. S.
 33. Rowe, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Kennedy, Richd. J., civil servant
 37. Millar, Mrs. Agnes
 39. Maxwell, Wm. J., clerk

Kerrsland Drive
at 173 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. McGrillen, H., butcher
   3. Healy, Mrs. M. L.
   5. Adams, T. H., engineer
   7. Gourley, William, organiser
   9. McIlroy, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Casswell, J., draper's assistant
 13. Graham, Robert Wesley
 15. MacCormac, Mrs. Anne
 17. Nesbitt, Mrs. Martha
 19. Watson, R., tram driver
 21.
Doherty, William, iron turner
       McMaster, Malcolm, building, painting, plumbing and electrical contractor
                             __________

   2. O'Connor, J., spirit merchant
   4. Hutton, Mrs. E.
   6. Johnstone, S.
   8. Geddis, David John
 10. Kirkland, G.
 12. McFarland, F., U.T.A. inspector
..........here is Kerrsland Crescent

Kerrsland Parade
at 181 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Pyper, M. A., R.U.C.
   3. Evans, Edward, master mariner
   5. Kane, R. R., seaman
   7. Judge, William
   9. Pyper, H. C. D., insurance agent
 11. Cochrane, F. W., R.U.C.
                               __________

   2. Hamilton, Miss Alsie
   4. Maxwell, Charles, R.U.C.
   6. Bloomer, Thos. H., bookkeeper
   8. Reside, William
 10. Glancy, Mrs. Beatrice
 12. Moore, Mrs. Annie

Keswick Street
from 36 Sydney Street West to Ambleside Street

   1. Dixon, Cecil, machinist
   3. Magowan, Mrs. Martha
   5. Nelson, J.
   7. Mathewson, Fredk., dresser
   9. Curry, W. S.
 11. Smyth, William, tenter
 13. Brown, E., window cleaner
 15. Drennan, W., fitter
 17. Leathem, Mrs. E.
 19. Heasly, Thomas, paper ruler
 21. Black, S., plater's helper
 23. Kane, Mrs. E.
 25. Ramsey, W. J., bundler
 27. Skelton, William, labourer
 29. Andrews, William J., labourer
 31. Ingram, Wm., fitter
 33. Ingram, Mrs. Martha
 35. Joseph, Mrs. Jeanie
 37. Heaney, Herbert
 39. Gray, Robert T., labourer
 41. Hope, Robert
 43. Bennett, John, conductor
 45. Renton, Miss Mary
 47. Graham, John, dealer
 49. Tumelty, Mrs. Susan
 51. Rankin, Mrs. J.
 53. Rankin, Mrs. K.
                               __________

   2. Keswick United Mission
   4. Trimble, Robert
   6. McLean, Joseph
   8. Crawford, J., driller
 10. McCullough, D., driver
 12. Thompson, Henry, red leader
 14. Bentham, Wm., labourer
 16. Thompson, David, painter
 18. Mitchell, William
 20. Tumelty, Samuel, shipwright
 22. McKay, Mrs. Alicia
 24. Boyd, John, labourer
 26. Watters, Charles, labourer
 28. Gray, Isaac, painter
 30. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary
 32. Grady, William G., driver
 34. Bradley, Miss Jane
 36. Reynolds, J., bus inspector
 38. Massey, Robert, labourer
 40. Vinton, Francis G., driver
 42. Hawthorne, Robert, labourer
 44. Smyth, John, packer
 46. Fulton, H., hackle setter
 48. Miller, H., preparing master
 50. Beattie, Mrs. Minnie
 52. Sheals, William J., fitter
 54. McCracken, Hugh, carter
 56. Hunter, Thomas, tenter
 58. McKane, Arthur, bread server
 60.
Sherlock, Mrs. Mary

Keyland's Place
at 11 Amelia Street

   1. Dunn, Robert, com. agent
   3. Fusco, G., ice-cream manufacturer
   5. O'Rilley, D., labourer
   7. Gilliland, P., labourer
   9. McGarry, J., labourer
 11. Webb, Francis, labourer
 13. Keenan, James, labourer
 15. Watson, J., labourer
 17. Garage
 19. Lindsay's Cafe
                              __________

   2. McGeeney, Patrick, stores
   4. Robinson, William, stores
 4a. Lido Cafe (stores)
   6. Whyte, Reid, & Mitchell, Ltd., (stores)
   8. Territorial Recruiting Dept.

Khartoum Street
at 26 Newtownards Road

1-11. Vacant
 13. Bradley, Mrs. S.
 15. Kearney, Miss Mary
 17. Patterson, J., labourer
 19. O'Neill, J., labourer
 21. Cregan, Miss Eileen
                               __________

 2b. Crawford, A. & E., sheet metal worker & coach trimming works
   2. McKay, Patrick
   4. Kearney, John, shunter
   6. Dobbin, P. J., labourer
   8. Magee, Mrs. Jane
 10. Doherty, Joseph, labourer

Kilbroney Bend
from 31a South Bank to The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McVeigh, James, civil servant
   3. Burgess, Frank, milkman
   5. Morrison, Daniel, iron turner
   7. Canning, Jefferies, upholsterer
   9. Shields, John, fitter
 11. Warren, Leslie, busman
 13. Megrath, Matthew D., jnr.
 15. Cash, Albert, fitter
 17. Moffat, Thomas
 19. Davison, Hugh, R.U.C.
 21. Jones, Atherley, club steward
 23. Cather, John, electrician
 25. Wilson, Frederick, messenger
 27. Caldwell, Vance, R.U.C.
 29. Mitchett, James, machinist (Matchett)
 31. Alexander, Victor, labourer
 33. Black, Simpson, driver
 35. McDonald, Campbell, boot maker
 37. Bell, David, labourer
 39. Occupied
 41. Gregg, James, labourer
 43. Lewis, Saml. D., driver
 45. Harrison, Robt., labourer
 47. Pollock, Robert, fitter
 49. Brown, David, engineer
 51. Neill, Harold, electrician
 53. McDonald, Robert, R.U.C.
 55. Denny, Robt., bread server
 57. Boyd, Henry, joiner

Kilburn Street
from 332 Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

   1. Brown, Ernest, labourer
   3. Leetch, Robt. P., french polisher
   5. Sinclair, Alex., labourer
   7. Kelly, David, labourer
   9. White, S., fitter
 11. Andrews, L., clerk
 13. Occupied
 15. Cully, Thomas, labourer
 17. Edgar, Thos. H., pattern maker
 19. Rainey, Sidney, labourer
 21. Gilliland, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Nesbitt, T., conductor
 25. Dixon, Wesley
 27. Richardson, C., checker
 29. Burns, Mrs. E.
 31. Fee, Mrs. M.
 33. Dickson, Samuel, brick layer
 35. Higgins, Alfred, labourer
 37. Craig, E., hair dresser
 39. Murdoch, Albert, railway worker
 41. Chambers, R., sales man
 43. McIlveen, Wm., labourer
 45. Rossborough, Wm. T.
 47. Ingram, Mrs. M.
 49. Gamble, H., painter
 51. Davidson, John, labourer
 53. Patton, Henry, salesman
..........here is Broadway
 55. Brown, Thomas, red leader
 57. Davison, Robert J., electrician's mate
 59. Connor, Wm., labourer
 61. Brown, James, bundler
 63. Pedlow, S. T., messenger
 65. Connor, J., labourer
 67. Wales, Mrs. Catherine
 69. Steenson, James, road man
 71. Leckey, Joseph, dealer
 73. Johnston, Wm., plasterer
 75. Hoey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 77. Curry, Charles, dealer
 79. Steel, Matthew, labourer
 81. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 83. Meneely, Wm., conductor
 85. McGinley, Mrs. Isabella
 87. Massey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Lonsdale, F., brick layer
 91. Cairns, Mrs. Mary
 93. Doherty, Mrs. A.
 95. Donaghy, R., labourer
 97. Huston, John, labourer
 99. Bingham, M., salesman
101. Getty, M.
103. Topping, Miss Jane, grocer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
                              __________

   2. Boyd, C., chemist
   4. Horner, John, labourer
   6. Close, Joseph, labourer
   8. McCurrie, Mrs. Annie
 12. McKinstry, G., fireman
 14. Mawhinney, W. J.
 16. McMullan, Edwd., gardener
 18. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Moltke Street
20a. Gardiner, F., shoe repairer
 20. Murphy, William
 22. Ryan, T. M., engineer
 24. Somerville, Mrs. Mary
 26. Bridgett, I. C., painter
 28. Arnold, Robert, joiner
 30. McConkey, H., driver
 32. McAllister, W.
 34. Merrall, Harry, joiner
 36. Wyber, C. F., labourer
 38. McCracken, H., driver
 40. Gibson, G., welder
 42. Jameson, J.
 44. Baird, H., bread server
 46. Diamond, Mrs. E.
 48. Doran, Mrs. Ellen
 50. Finlay, David, dairyman
 52. Munroe, William, house repairer
..........here is Broadway
 54. McVeigh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Beare, W., labourer
 58. McGill, James F., dealer
 60. Crangle, Robert, labourer
 62. Pearson, J., shop assistant
 64. Ringland, William, crane man
 66. Gillespie, Mrs. Agnes
 68. McMullen, Wm., cabinet maker
 70. Taylor, J. A., mechanic
 72. Chancellor, Mrs. M. A.
 74. Taylor, A., watchman
 76. Robinson, Mrs. A.
 78. Smith, William J., presser
 80. Hillen, Isaac
 82. Hall, John, labourer
 84. Ross, Thomas, labourer
 86. Wilson, James, seaman
 88. Devlin, Mrs. E.
 90. Mills, George, labourer
 92. Mission Hall - J. Cassidy, missionary

Kildare Street
at 4 Park Street

   1. O'Toole, Michael, labourer
   3. Trolan, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McLaughlin, Daniel
   7. Cunningham, Mrs. Jane
   9. McCotter, William, brick layer
 11. Liddy, James, labourer
..........here is Park Street
 13. Meighan, William, labourer
 15. Henry, Daniel, labourer
 17. Shaw, John, dock labourer
 19. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 21. Carroll, James, labourer
 23. Middleton, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. Clarke, Patrick, labourer
   4. McAteer, R., labourer
   6. Reid, Mrs. Mary
   8. McMahon, Edward, labourer
 10. Murray, F., labourer
 12. O'Reilly, Mrs. Letitia, grocer
..........here is Park Street
 18. Dunlop, James, labourer
 20. McShane, Philip
 22. Johnson, Wm., labourer
 24. English, George, labourer
 26. Cairn, Peter

Kilhorne Gardens
at 66 Kensington Road

   1. Millar, J. F., clerk
   3. Newman, F. L.
   5. Higginbotham, H. R., civil servant
   7. James, Robert, draughtsman
   9. Johnston, D. G.
 11. Douglas, Mrs. Ada
 13. Henderson, H. F., teacher
 15. Donnan, A. L.
 17. Maxwell, Mrs. Isabel
 19. Kissack, John R., customs and excise
 21. McHenry, J.
 23. Barber, Capt. F. T.
 25. Heaney, Aubrey, accountant
 29. Wilson, R. J. S., civil servant
 31. Crossey, Wm., builder
 33. Alexander, Wm., gardener
 35. Henry, J. A., civil servant
 37. McClure, G. E.
 39. Broderick, J., traveller
 41. Newberry, Thos., school teacher
 43. Benson, T. L.
 45. Garland H. W., A.S.A.A.
                              __________

   2. Swinson, Mrs. M. M.
   4. McKee, J. E. R., manager
       Vacant ground
 12. Seaton, Allan, pharmaceutical chemist
 14. Gordon, A. W.
 16. McCaw, F.

Killagan Bend
from 54a North Bank to Burren Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

1a-9. Houses being built
 11. Fleming, Robert, moulder
 13. McGaughey, Edwd., driver
 15. Occupied
 17. McDowell, Robt. J., bread server
 19. Plunkett, Thos., cullet worker
 21. Jennings, Rowan, teacher
 23. Shaw, Wm. John, traveller
 25. Murray, Robert, taxi driver
 27. McClean, William, labourer
 29. Occupied
 31. Ritchie, James
 33. Boyle, Cecil, electrician
 35. Leitch, James, civil servant
 37. Murray, Thos. J., sheet metal worker
 39. Meighan, Edwd., labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. Occupied
 45. Vacant
 47. Copeland, Albert, shipwright
49a. Occupied
49b. Occupied
                              __________

   2. Herron, James, dairyman
   4. Floyd, Thomas, labourer
 4a. Store
   6. Bailey, Joseph, corp. clerk
 6a. Store
   8. Doyle, J. A., painter
 10. Kennedy, Wm. D., boiler maker
 12. Craig, John, despatch clerk
 14. Oliver, John, oiler
 16. Barron, Robert, caulker
 18. Ferguson, Thos. J., lorry driver
 20. Stewart, John R., cabinet maker
 22. Taylor, Francis, coppersmith
 24. Hamilton, Bruce, labourer
 26. Keith, Alexander C.
 28. Moore, Wm.
 30. Haire, Alfred R., painter
 32. Glencross, A., plastic moulder
 34. Vacant
 36. McIlreavy, Saml., telephonist
 38. Harvey, Wm. J., motor man
40a. Lilley, Norman, joiner
40b. McMillan, John, shipwright

Killard Place
at 8 Phennick Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Russell, John, harbour police
   2. Baird, A. W., civil servant
   3. Hardstaff, John, traveller
   4. Hughes, John H., civil servant
   5. Richards, Joseph, poster writer
   6. Clegg, James, bread server
   7. White, Nathaniel, clerk
   8. Carroll, John J., traveller
   9. Shaw, Richard, fitter
 10. Nesbitt, Alex., civil servant
 11. Scott, Alfred J., manager
 12. Holmes, John, brick layer
 13. Scott, Thos. J., joiner
 14. Hammond, Wm. Alex., postman
 15. Reid, Stanley, superintendent
 16. Dennison, James D. B., civil servant
 17. Nye, Frederick T.
 18. Summers, Thomas, teacher
 19. Mackey, Robert J.
 20. Stewart, David B., gardener
 21. Gibb, Samuel, lamp lighter
 22. Gilbert, Saml. J., storeman

Killarn Close
off Clonduff Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground

Killarney Street
from 47 Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Brown, William, fitter
   3. Neill, William, driver
   5. Boden, J.
   7. McKay, David, shop assistant
   9. Arthurs, Joseph, labourer
 11. Croft, Joseph, labourer
 13. Hyndman, J., labourer
 15. Patterson, Mrs. Matilda
 17. Collins, Wm., baker
 19. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 21. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 23. Martin, J., labourer
 25. Dodds, Samuel
 27. Beattie, G., firewood dealer
 29. Warnock, William, painter
 31. Dempster, Thomas, labourer
 33. Lucas, Robt. S., confectioner
                              __________

   2. Luney, John, grocer
   4. Orr, Robert, toy maker
   6. Cosgrave, S., bus conductor
   8. Winnington, Wm., moulder
 10. McKay, S.
 12. Crowe, H., plumber
 14. Vacant

 16. Carlisle, Francis, carter
 18. Ross, Robert, labourer
 20. McGeagh, Thomas A., labourer
 22. Rodgers, George, labourer
 24. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
 26. Higginson, M.
 28. Murdock, J. C., moulder
 30. Yeates, Thos.
 32. Campbell, Geo., fitter

Killen Street
at 20 College Square North

   1. O'Donnell, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Canning, J., electrician
   5. Toner, Mrs. Teresa
       Purdy & Millard, stores

Killowen Street
from 365 Woodstock Road to Carlingford Street

..........here is Carlingford Street
 39. Longridge, John, pattern maker
 41. Longridge, William, electrician
 43. Stewart, Cecil, flanger
 45. McRoberts, John , clerk
 47. Parker, Wm. C.
 49. Waddell, James
 51. Christie, William
 53. McCrory, Robert
 55. McRoberts, David, time keeper
 57. Higginson, Henry, brick layer
 59. Shaw, Samuel, fitter
 61. Harrison, H., traveller
 63. Hamilton, W. J., labourer
 65. Balfour, William, labourer
 67. Withers, H., fitter
 69. Boyd, David, boot repairer
 71. McCord, William, labourer
 73. Cochrane, Herbt., clerk
 75. Watt, Mrs. Annie
 77. Cromie, Richard, painter
 79. Cinnamond, Geo., crane driver
 81. Magee, Mrs. E.
 83. Binks, T. J., joiner
 85. Carswell, Samuel, joiner
 87. McQuigan, S., baker
 89. Bradley, William, manager
 91. Keenan, R.
 93. MacGregor, Geo., manager
 95. Kennedy, Thomas, labourer
 97. Beatty, F. G., com. traveller
 99. Payne, Herbert A., civil servant
101. Scott, Mrs.
103. Monroe, The Misses
105. York, Frederick, foreman
107. Fleming, Wm., labourer
109. Smyth, Samuel, labourer
                             __________

 42. Patterson, Mrs. V.
 44. Hamilton, Wesley, conductor
 46. Thornton, William, inspector
 48. Megaw, William N., labourer
 50. Sheridan, Joseph, fitter
 52. McIlwaine, Stewart, printer
 54. Menagh, John, clerk
 56. McAlpine, Mrs. I.
 58. Stewart, Arthur A.
 60. Robinson, W., baker
 62. Jack, Archibald, labourer
 64. Craig, Mrs. E. M.
 66. Harding, H., joiner
 68. Montgomery, A.
 70. White, John, painter
 72. Johnson, H., insurance agent
 74. Rea, T., labourer
 76. Clarson, A., linesman
 78. Galbraith, R. H., labourer
 80. Shiels, Wm., driller
 82. Bell, J., labourer
 84. Thompson, Mrs. Charlotte
 86. McKibben, Miss
 88. Barber, Robert, printer
 90. Balnave, D., electrician
 92. Law, S., foreman
 94. Perry, ?
 96. Agnew, R. J.
 98. Robinson, Thomas, fitter
100. Archie, R., clerk
102. Johnston, K., machinist
104. Wright, Samuel, fitter
106. Cumming, Richard, cutter
108. Moore, E. J., printer
110. Tate, Edwin, boot maker

Kilmood Street
from 21 Bryson Street to Seaford Street

   1. Wisdom, Mrs. Mary
   3. McKenna, William, labourer
   5. Magee, J., labourer
   7. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
   9. McCaffrey, B., labourer
 11. Copeland, James, labourer
 13. Reilly, Mrs. E.
 15. O'Neill, A., labourer
 17. Gateway
 19. Lagdon, Mrs. Kathleen
 21. McDonald, Francis, butcher
 23. McGlynn, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Larkin, Mrs. S.
 27. Gateway
 31. Lyttle, Alex., labourer
 33. Herdman, Robert, labourer
 35. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 37. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 39. Malone, B., engine driver
 41. Hitchen, Mrs. M.
 43. Rooney, Miss Cissie
 45. Mooney, Patrick, painter
 47. Conaty, Bernard, labourer
 49. McDermott, Miss B.
                              __________

   2. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Brady, Owen, labourer
   6. Napier, Mrs. J.
   8. Quinn, Mrs. E.
 10. Murray, John, store man
 12. McGrattan, J., labourer
 14. Gateway
 16. Young, James, carter
 18. Stratton, John, boiler maker
 20. McGrattan, W., fruiterer
 22. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 24. Gateway
 26. Leckey, Hugh, labourer
 28. Crewe, Mrs.
 30. O'Neill, Patrick
 32. Murphy, Francis, attendant
 34. Byrne, G., labourer
 36. Dignam, John, red leader
 38. Monaghan, F., labourer
 40. McGivern, James, labourer
 42. Jennings, Robert, labourer
 44. Keenan, J., plumber

Kilronan Street
from 147 Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Lilley, A. J., clerk
   3. Starrett, Mrs. Jane (Sterritt, Charles, plater in 1943)
   5. Currie, T., carter
   7. Gray, Mrs. Florence
   9. Fleming, John, joiner
 11. McKillop, Archibald, painter
 13. Dunbar, Mrs. Eileen
15-17. Vacant
 19. Shields, W., pattern maker
 21. Harland, John, spindle maker
 23. Lavery, Mrs. Ada
 25. Caters, Mrs. M.
 27. Matchett, William H., machinist
 29. Auld, G., boiler man
 31. Matchett, Wm. H., labourer
 33. Ferguson, William, engine driver
 35. Smyth, David, upholsterer
 37. Forsythe, R., coach trimmer
 39. Anderson, Wm., driver
 41. Hall, D. L., house repairer
 43. Morgan, J., joiner
 45. Jones, R. T., clerk
 47. Keith, Mrs. M.
 49. McMurray, John, labourer
 51. Charles, ?
 53. Hanlon, Thos., grocer
                               __________

   2. Morrow, Charles, labourer
   4. Coulter, Gordon, sheet metal worker
   6. McComb, Samuel
   8. Cochrane, Hugh
 10. Heslip, Mrs. F.
 12. Lowry, Miss M. A.
 14. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 16. Harbinson, C., lorry driver
 18. Montgomery, William
 20. McBay, Alex.
 22. Lavery, Henry, labourer
 24. Clark, Mrs. A.
 26. Williamson, Robert, fitter
 28. Kearns, Frank, assistant foreman
 30. Woodside, John, joiner
 32. McKnight, Roger
 34. Clark, Wm., lorry driver
 36. Glenn, S.

Kimberley Drive
at 80 Sunnyside Street

   1. 15th Group Boy Scouts' Headquarters
   3. Pooley, A. E., compositor
   5. Mathers, Mrs. E.
   7. Kilpatrick, S. J., fitter
   9. Knox, John, supervisor
 11. Dorman, Wm. E., dairyman
 13. Shand, A., painter
 15. Houston, E., clerk
 17. Kelly, William, M.B.E., clerk
 19. Rea, Frank, milk salesman
 21. Burns, Mrs. K.
 23. Crothers, Mrs. A.
 25. Reid, Samuel, joiner
 27. Anderson, David, blacksmith
 29. King, J. H., fitter
 31. Lyons, Thomas
 33. McCreanor, W., cloth passer
                              __________

2-4. Barrett, W. H., painter
   6. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
   8. Bennison, A. G., aircraft worker
 10. Clyde, R., upholsterer
 12. Smullen, Miss Juanita
 14. Moore, Miss
 16. McCullough, Mrs.
 18. Louden, Mrs.
 20. Young, T., cabinet maker
 22. Taylor, ?
 24. Lennon, E., iron turner
 26. Galbraith, W. C., driver
 28. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 30. Condy, James, bread server
 32. Fitzsimons, John, joiner
 34. Whitelaw, Mrs. N.
 36. McMaster, Jas., dental mechanic
       Haypark Brickworks - H. & J. Martin Ltd.
                             Prospect House
       Stephens, dairyman (Stevenson, R., dairyman in 1943)

Kimberley Street
from 2a Blackwood Street to Sunnyside Street

   1. Reid, W. ?, grocer
   3. Nesbitt, William, driver
   5. Phoenix, Mrs., dress maker
   7. Beattie, Mrs. D.
   9. Harron, A., mechanic
 11. Kelly, Joseph H., joiner
 13. Acheson, Mrs. Mary
 15. Herdman, Jas., baker
 17. Patterson, T., labourer
 19. Symington, H., store man
 21. Wilson, R., plater
 23. Thompson, Robert, engineer
 25. Wilton, Mrs. M. E.
 27. Anton, W., male nurse
 29. Davies, T. A., electrical store keeper
 31. Duffy, Mrs. Mary
 33. Daly, S., foreman
 35. Johnston, S., mechanic
 37. Reddick, John
 39. Walsh, Jos., publican
 41. Thornbury, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Kinnen, J., joiner
 45. Sunerton, Jos., shipyard worker
 47. McKeown, M., agent
 49. McQui?
 51. Kinghan, James
 53. Deans, James
 55. Beckett, Mrs.
 57. Keppie, Mrs.
 59. Donnan, William
 61. Armstrong, R. N., M.Ch.S., chiropodist
 63. Lamberton, Mrs. S.
 65. Brackenbridge, R.
 67. Jackson, H., labourer
 69. Noble, T. J.
 71. Harper, Mrs. J.
 73. McCarthy, D., driver
 75. Sinclair, Mrs. E.
..........here is Haywood Avenue
77-79. McQuillan & Co., wine and spirit merchants
 81. O'Mahony, Henry J., electrician
 83. Martin, Mrs.
 85. Campbell, J., bread server
 87. Foster, F., milkman
 89. McDonald, C., plumber
 91. Long, G., checker
 93. Stobbs, W., watch maker
 95. Thompson, R.
 97. Maxwell, Hugh
 99. Jones, D., driver
101. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
103. Boyd, J., bread server
105. Gibbons, Mrs.
107. Bullyment, Laurence, fitter
109. Burns, Fred., checker
111. Reid, William, fitter
113. Eakin, James, labourer (Aiken, James, labourer in 1943)
115. Johnston, W. J., sales man
117. Gilmore, Thomas, butcher
119. Reynolds, W., joiner
                             __________

   2. Belshaw, Mrs. L.
   4. Green, W. R., labourer
   6. Young, Edward
   8. Clarke, John
 10. Little, Mrs.
 12. Beck, David, labourer
 14. McKeown, J., bread salesman
 16. McCartney, William J.
 18. Allen, James, plumber
 20. Dornan, William
 22. Quinn, Mrs. S.
 24. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. McMillen, Mrs. E.
 28. McKee, William, shop assistant
 30. Henderson, James
 32. Roy, James
 34. Jackson, N. W., joiner
 36. Lovell, G., confectioner
 38. Pennell, Robert
 40. Rankin, Miss
 42. Cheyne, Miss E. A.
 44. Milne, Peter, clerk
 46. Bryans, George, brakesman
 48. Martin, Mrs.
 50. Maginnis, George, iron turner
 52. King, Mrs. A.
 54. Smith, T., civil service
 56. Morgan, H., butcher
 58. Coogan, Francis, painter
 60. Johnston, R., fitter
 62. Harvey, Alex. C., engineer
 64. Burt, M. J., driver
 66. Jervis, Hugh, fitter
 68. McLaughlin, Edward, baker
68a. Haire, S. T., Boot and Shoe Repairer
 70. Wylie, Robert, grocer
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 78. Anderson, W. Thomas
 80. Hobson, W. J., fitter
 82. Lyttle, George, electrician
 84. Burns, James
 86. Beirne, Michael
 88. Belfast City Mission Hall - T. J. Robinson, missionary
 90. Heatherington, T. A., cycle mechanic
 92. Bell, James, pattern maker
 94. Kidd, Abraham, adm. police
 96. Meneely, Robert H., bread server
 98. Vacant
100. Matthews, Edw., garage prop.
102. McPeak, George, shop keeper
104. Cox, Mrs. H.
106. Lyons, Wm., chief steward
108. Gardener, R., checker
110. Dean, Mrs. J.

Kimona Street
at 109 Park Avenue

 13. Glover, Mrs. A. McM., fruiterer
 15. Nixon, Mrs. Florence
 17. Taylor, H., fitter
 19. Larkin, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Mansbridge, Dick, joiner
 23. Docherty, A., boiler maker
 25. Leathem, John, checker
 27. McCauley, S., cleaner
                              __________

 14. Hutchinson, W., boiler maker
 16. Graham, John, watchman
 18. Orr, H., docker
 20. Hill, James, gateman
 22. Duff, S.
 24. Milford, David
 26. Glover, John, labourer
 28. Campbell, Wm., hairdresser
 30. Scott, Mrs. Mary J.
 32. Killen, C., carter

Kinallen Street
from 20 Artana Street to Dromara Street

       Irish Preserve & Confectionery Co. Ltd.
   2. McClay, David, engineer
   4. Maginness, F.
   6. Martin, The Misses
   8. Elder, T., motor driver
 10. Fleming, D., iron turner
 12. Armstrong, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Alister, Geo., R.U.C.
 16. Wetherup, Wm., machinist

Kinbane Way
from 8 Torr Way to Kinnegar Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Megrath, Wm., machinist
   3. Magill, A. J., labourer
   5. Boone, W. J., fitter
   7. Richards, Ronald M., fireman
   9. Gilespie, Frederick W., pawnbroker's assistant (Gillespie)
 11. Masaroon, John, warehouseman
 13. Coard, John, fitter
 15. McAuley, Wm. George, labourer
                              __________

   2. Kearney, Robt. J., civil servant
   4. Bennett, T. G., dairyman
   6. Carlisle, Wm. J., machinist
   8. Chambers, Mrs. F., book fldr.
 10. Slater, Albert H., chef
 12. Fawcett, Albert, mechanic
 14. Mathieson, John B., case maker
 16. Dyer, Robt., rivetter

Kincora Avenue
from 27 Earlswood Road to Belmont Church Road

   1. Henderson, Jas. A., representative
   3. Duncan, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, R. J., grocer
   7. Emanuel, D. B., M.B.
   9. Scott, Mrs. C. H. T.
 11. Burnside, Miss Edith
 13. McIvor, G. C. A., bank official
 15. Douglas, W. A. B., J.P., F.R.G.S.
..........here is Eastleigh Drive
 17. Adams, S. B.
 19. Tughan, Miss Margaret
 21. Crozier, T., district inspector R.U.C.
 23. Brown, J. G., engineer
 25. Glasgow, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Blayney, Miss Annie
 29. Adams, J.
 31. Deering, H. J., M.B.E., assistant cashier
 33. McDowell, Thomas
 35. Ryan, Mrs. Gertrude H.
 37. Taylor, Mrs. A.
 39. Keating, Mrs. Edith
 41. Redpath, T. G., salesman
 43. Smith, A. S., bank official
                               __________

   2. Russell, R. C. P., draughtsman
   4. Downer, W. H. N., B.A.
   6. Mercer, R. H., civil servant
 6a. Belmont Bowling Club - Sec., R. H. Howard
   8. Bateman, J. V., B.Com.Sc.
 10. Jones, E. W., K.C.
 12. Bready, M. G., solicitor
 14. McCartney, R. F., solicitor
 16. Harkness, Wm. F., bank manager
 18. Shanks, Mrs. Mabel

Kinedar Crescent
at 10 Knocklofty Park

   1. Moir, A.
   3. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. Daintith, A., eng. surveyor
   4. Saunders, L., traveller
   6. Lawrenson, Mrs. Emily
   8. Nelson, J., insurance official
 10. Pyper, Mrs. E.
 12. Frame, Herbert, civil servant
 14. Foley, John
 16. McDowell, Robert
 18. McCann, C. R., manufacturers' representative

King Street
from 71 Smithfield to College Square East

1-3. Pollock, Greer & Gordon, reg. plumbers
5-13. Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd., Glass, paint, oil and colour merchants; Artists in Stained Glass and Mirror Manufacturers
15-19. Neill, Abraham Ltd., Millers
21-23. Cosgrove, Wm., plumber
 25. Irish Temperance League Cafe
 27. Boyle, John, furniture dealer
29-35. Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd., Glass, Paint, Oil and Colour Merchants; Artists in Stained Glass and Mirror Manufacturers
 37. Lowden & Partners Ltd., Builders' Merchants. T.A. "Innovation, Belfast"
39-43. Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd., Glass, Paint, Oil and Colour Merchants; Artists in Stained Glass and Mirror Manufacturers
..........here is Castle Street
47-49. O'Kane, B. & J., publicans
 51. Club Orchid Ltd.
53-55. Vacant ground
..........here is King Street Little
61-63. McEntee, James, publican
 65. McKeown, Miss I., newsagent
 67. Y.P. House
67a. McGinley, Frederick B., electrical engineer
 69. Nuala Confectionery Co., wholesale confectioners
 71. St. Mary's Youth Club
71-73. Currie, John, & Co., (N.I.) Ltd., hardware merchants
   "   Belfast Laundry Ltd.
   "   Browne & Nolan Ltd., printers, publishers, etc. (stores)
   "   Cellon, Ltd. (Kingston-on-Thames), paint manufacturers, depot
   "   Croft, N. B., elect. agent
75-77. Lyness Bros. Ltd., chromium platers
 77. Milligan & Winnington, automobile engineers
79-83. Gass, Joseph H., Ltd., bicycle and motor cycle agents
 85. Belfast Savings Bank - W. C. Drean, Manager
..........here is King Street Mews
 87. Cupples, John M. M., agent
   "   O'Kane, J., & Sons, F.A.I., estate agents and valuators
   "   G.E.M. Agencies, Ladies' Coats, Costumes, Men's and Boys' Readymades
   "   McClinton, A. N., Ltd., flooring and paving contractors
   "   Gracey & Long, designers
 89. McEntee, Dr. E. F., surgeon
 91. Gillespie & Robinson, Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
                               __________

   2. Garvey, Jas., & Co., wall paper merchants
   4. Rice, J., confectioner
   6. Kennedy, Robt., com. agent
   8. St. Mary's Presbytery - Rev. Gogarty, Adm.
 10. Turtle & Aird Ltd., oil importers & paint merchants, mill furnishers. T.A.: "Belting, Belfast"
   "   Hydrocarbon Ltd., Wholesale Petroleum and Chemical Merchants. T.A.: "Hydrocon, Belfast"
 12. Edison Swan Electric Co. Ltd., The, Manufacturers of Electrical Lamps, Batteries, Cables, etc., Branch Manager, C. W. W. Torrance. T.A.: "Ediswan, Belfast"
 14. Burns, Wm., & Co., House Furnishers
 16. McCracken, John, & Sons, saw maker and repairs
 18. Sherry, M., advertising agent
   "   City Display Co.
   "   Kernan, S., draper
   "   Glitter Signs - poster service
18-20. Marshall, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., chemists
 22. Ward, M., cork manufacturer
 24. May, J. C., Jeweller
 26. Foley, F., clothes dealer
 28. Magee, J., general drapery
 30. Reilly, P., hairdresser
 32. Hughes, Catherine, fruiterer
..........here is Castle Street
34-36. Cosgrave, Seamus, publican
 38. Savage, David, grocer
 40. Maguire, Henry, engraver
42-48. British Insulated Callender's Cables Ltd., Cable Manufacturers & Electrical Engineers. T.A.: "Bicalbest, Belfast"
 48. Ardus, Robt., & Co., electrical engineers
   "   Marks, H., retail upholstery
   "   Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd.
 50. M.R.C.B. Ltd., wallpaper, paints, etc.
 52. Mullen, Mrs., restaurant
54-56. Hanna, W. R., house furnisher
 58. Culley, Geo., & Son, wholesale confectioners
58a. Ferris, H. & T., com. agents
   "   Barmen's Dance Hall
 60. Leonard, A., hair dresser
 62. Alexander & Rowland, Catering Equipment Distributors
 64. Devaney, F., grocer
 66. Hamilton, W., machine repairer
 68. Peake, Miss K., wholesale & retail stationer
 70. Flats -
       Kennedy, P., painter
       Watson, Jas., flour packer
       McGivern, Thos., labourer
       McMillen, Miss Sarah
 72. Havlin, Miss Ethel, ladies' hairdressing salon
 74. Machines Ltd., clothing machinery
   "   Somerville, J., Ltd., engineers
 76. Armur's, radio and electrical suppliers
 78. Reid, W. H., (Decorator), Ltd., painting contractors
78a. McCormick & Co. Ltd., wholesale clothing manufacturers
 80. Centaur (Outfitting Suppliers), Ltd.

King Street Little
at 55 King Street

2-5. O'Kane, B., & Co. Ltd., wine & spirit merchants
                              __________

       Vacant ground

King Street Mews
at 85 King Street

   1. Belfast Savings Bank (side door)
       Anderson & McAuley (stores)
       Corporation Electric Sub-Station
                             __________

   2. Woods, J., & Co., printers & paper merchants
   3. Irvine, J. A., Ltd. (rear)
   4. Electrical Agencies (Belfast), Ltd., goods entrance
   8. Hurst, Alfred E. J., Ltd.
   "   Reyrolle, A., & Co. Ltd.
 10. Bryterlite Electrical Co. (Belfast), Ltd.

King Street North
from 18 Gardiner Street to Brown Square

   1. Side door
                              __________

   2. Ferris, George, labourer
   4. Creelman, Wm. J., labourer
   6. Cochrane, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Smith, James, labourer
 10. Gallagher, William J., carter
 12. McPherson, Samson, labourer

King's Court
from 51 Lancaster Street to Drake's Lane

   1. Side door
   3. Tougher, James, labourer
   5. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. McCrudden, J., labourer
   9. McLarnon, William, labourer
 11. Murray, Mrs. Mary
                                __________

   8. Toner, Mrs. S. J.
 10. Brady, Miss E.
 12. Larkin, Charles, labourer
 14. Brady, Joseph, labourer
 16. O'Neill, M., labourer

King's Crescent
from 1 King's Park to King's Drive

   1. McDowell, James, merchant
   3. Hayter, A. H.
   5. Mason, R. J.
   7. McAlpine, J., rating inspector
   9. Moffett, H., director
 11. McCormick, R. J.
 13. Ritchie, Miss S.
 15. Cooper, R., M.A., Ph.D.
 17. Slator, W. L., strl. engineer
 19. McKee, W., hardware merchant
 21. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
 23. Gibson, Miss J. M.
       Houses being built
                              __________

   2. Angus, Mrs. E. M.
   4. Shanks, J., architect
   6. Patterson, R. A., merchant
   8. Moore, Miss E.
 10. Moody, Mrs. E.
 12. McConnell, J.
       Houses being built

King's Drive
from King's Park to King's Crescent

   1. Greenaway, D. L., traveller
   3. Dawson, Wm. T., insurance broker
   5. McMullan, W. N., traveller
   7. Buckley, James, builder
   9. Gregg, R.
 11. Robbie, J. A., civil servant
 13. Pope, A. C., traveller
 15. McKelvey, ?
 17. Rigby, John W., director
 19. Martin, Ernest
       Houses being built
                               __________

   2. Fletcher, T., M.C., B.Sc., civil engineer
   4. Kane, W. H., master mariner

King's Park
from 75 King's Road to King's Drive

..........here is King's Crescent
   1. Cochrane, N. J. F.
   3. Cowser, John, school teacher
   5. Harrison, A. J., manager
   7. Goldsmith, V. N., manager
   9. Capper, Mrs. I.
                              __________

   2. Hull, H.
   4. Armstrong, A. P., manager
   6. Webb, E. S.
   8. Bryce, James, manager
 10. Wilcox, D., traveller
 12. Turtle, W., clerk
 14. Eadie, J. I., traveller
 16. Carswell, A. E., director

King's Road
from 70 Sandown Road to Ballyhanwood Road

       Vacant ground
   5. Gribbon, Mrs. E.
   7. Houston, William
   9. Ellis, William
 11. Evans, R. T.
 13. Turner, Mrs. J.
 15. Ferguson, Wm. A., farmer
..........here is Sandown Park
 17. Adamson, Russell
 19. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 21. Campbell, Miss Margaret
 23. McGowan, J.
 25. McKee, J. M., solicitor
 27. St. Columba Parish Church - Rev. W. J. Whittaker, M.A., rector
 29. Whittaker, Rev. W. J., M.A.
 31. McKee, R., builder & contractor
 33. Taggart, H. U., civil servant
 35. Gass, J. K.
 37. Johnson, Charles M.
 39. Hyde, Mrs. P. C.
 41. Watson, Hugh A. D.
 43. Hamilton, Captain R. T., M.C., D.I., R.U.C.
 45. Barnett, Arthur
 47. Campbell, William
 49. McGladery, H., director
 51. Fulton, William W.
 53. Elliott, Rev. R. C., B.A.
..........here is Knock Road
 59. McIlhagga, G. R.
 61. Mercier, William
 63. Burns, Mrs. C.
 65. Busby, Miss S.
 67. Boyd, Miss K. M.
 71. Campbell, Mrs. M. E.
 73. Shaw, J. G., consulting engineer
 75. Shanks, Miss J.
..........here is King's Park
 77. McConnell, R. B.
 79. Coulter, S. W. C.
 81. Anderson, Miss Elizabeth
 83. Campbell, James
 85. Britton, J. H.
 87. Elliott, R. H., dentist
 89. Hill, Mrs. H.
 91. Pimlott, J., O.B.E.
 93. Hynes, J., rear entrance
 95. Carroll, Alfred
 97. Hynes, James, nurseryman
 99. Young, John
101. Hansdale, Mrs. J.
..........here is Gilnahirk Road
103-105. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
107. Stuart, John A.
109. Allen, William
..........here is City Boundary
111. O'Neill, Thomas A.
113. Lynas, George
115. McBride, George
117. Vacant
119. Flanigan, John
121. Tosh, Robert, foreman
123. Holland, F., R.U.C.
125. Kenning, William, fitter
127. Bell, R.
129. Reid, W., grocer
131. Hutley, J. L.
133. Magill, William
135. Wallace, Robert G.
137. Masson, Mrs.
139. Davidson, T.
141. Stevenson, H. Stanley (Stephenson, H. Stevenson in 1943)
143. Smith, L. B., draughtsman
145. Vacant
..........here is Kingsway Drive
147. Orr, Mrs. A.
147a. Parrock, H. W.
149. McMaster, Miss Elizabeth
151. Jamieson, H., O.B.E., secretary
153. Yeates, Miss Mabel
155. Mitchell, N., traveller
157. Byford, F.
159. Ingram, S. P.
161. Bird, Miss F. L.
163. Dick, Miss Catherine E., school teacher
165. Hunter, W. A. T., salesman
..........here is Kingsway Park
        Houses being built
215. Wilkins, R. G.
217. Kidd, Robt., civil servant
219. Mulligan, Leslie, civil servant
221. Walker, E., civil servant
223. Owens, George A., optician
225. Pollock, Eric J., engineer
227. McKnight, W. A., school teacher
229. Anderson, Mrs. H.
231. Reynolds, C. A., manager
233. Loutit, J. S., engineer
                              Cross Trees
        Green, Ronald, civil servant
                                The Croft
        Ogg, John S., vet. surgeon
        Brown, J.
        Tansley, J.
        Craig, Miss S.
                                  Delville
        Smith, S.
                               Beech Hill
        Lindsay, John
                         Beech Hill Cottage
        Boyd, William
                           Hanwood House
        Weirs, A.
        Cranston, Miss
                              Brae-Norrel
        Stewart, Samuel, farmer
        Mawhinney, H.
        Nelson, Mrs.
                                Veronica
        Cochrane, W. H.
..........here is Ballyhanwood Road
                              __________

   2. Elwood, John, publican
   4. Kirk, J. A., secretary
   6. Harbinson, Miss Mabel
   8. Elliott, N. C.
 10. Crone, William
 12. Fitchie, Miss Isobel
 14. Bingham, Mrs. E.
 16. English, Mrs. M. I.
 18. Vacant ground
 20. Milligan, R., civil servant
 22. Porter, Hugh, Corp. official
 24. Wilson, Mrs. K.
 32. Kerr, W. R., civil servant
 34. Jordan, Phillip, manager
 36. Kernahan, Mrs. H.
 38. Tougher, Mrs. Mary E.
 40. Ferguson, Mrs. M. C.
 42. Watson, J. G.
 44. Seymour, Mrs. L. M.
..........here is Knock Hill Park
 54. Reid, W. Austin
 56. Greeves, Ridgway
 58. Stanley, Gordon
58a. Kane, J. S.
 60. Moorhead, John
 62. Kirkwood, J. A.
 64. Biggart, Prof. J. H., C.B.E.
 66. Catherwood, H. E.
 68. Wilson, Robert
 70. Charlesson, R. W., O.B.E., director
 72. Turner, Miss Mildred
 74. Maguinness, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Rosborough, J. E., vet. surgeon
 78. Perry, D. O.
 80. McMillen, A. T., secretary
..........here is Knock Road
 86. Davidson, William Stanley, timber merchant
 88. Gaffikin, Robert
..........here is Knockdene Park
 90. Drean, William C., bank manager
 92. Agnew, Miss Iza
 94. Duncan, Mrs. S.
 96. Baird, Mrs. F. H.
 98. Cowan, Thos., school teacher
100. Yarr, Mrs. A. J.
102. Martin, Robert, railway official
104. Spiers, Alfred
..........here is Cabinhill Park
..........here is Barnett's Road
106. Houston, Mrs. F.
108. Shepherd, Dr. H. W.
110. Unsworth, William
112. Webb, K. W., linen manufacturer
114. Wilson, A.
116. Baine, J. R., A.C.A.
118. Crawford, Mrs. S.
120. Mackintosh, R. A.
122. Lyons, Miss Mary
126. Wiggins, William
128. Davis, E. H.
130. Tennis, Matthew, labourer
132. Jones, T.
134. Davis, H.
136. Davis, Miss J.
138. Burns, T.
140. Shaw, H.
142. Barbour, Samuel
144. Kennedy, Jos., accountant
146. Spence, G., insurance agent
148. Jones, Robert D.
150. Hoy, A.
..........here is City Boundary
152. McAllister, James, produce exporter
154. Waugh, W., traveller
156. Eakins, Wm. D., manager
158. Gillespie, Mrs. Ethel
160. Ross, John P., engineer
162. Earley, G.
164. Douglas, A. D., quantity surveyor
166. Thompson, Alex., veterinary surgeon
168. Murphy, Chas. S., civil servant
170. Ritchie, Joseph, draper
172. Wilson, Mrs. C. L.
174. Campbell, J. W.
176. McNeill, E. T., A.C.A.
178. Stone, D. G., civil servant
180. Hopwood, Arthur, civil servant
182. Heaney, George
184. Stratford, J. R., M.B.E.
186. Shillington, Joseph
188. Magowan, W. J.
190. Reilly, Rawdon, teacher
192. McDonnell, R.
194. Barrett, E. A.
196. Harris, Mrs. G. M.
198. Anderson, Alfred H., civil servant
198a. Mercer, W. S., electrical wholesaler
..........here is Abbey Road
200. McDowall, R. C.
202. Baine, J. C., director
204. Green, A. P.
206. Purdy, John
208. Kennedy, Stanley
210. Davidson, J.
212. Corrigan, J. F., engineer
214. Hope, W. J.
216. Hope, F. J. B., builder
218. Lynn, John W., engineer
220. McGowan, R.
222. Campbell, Samuel, civil servant
224. McDermott, H.
226. Spring, L.
228. Britton, Robt., civil servant
                               The Cottage
        Houston, Norman
        McDowell, Robt., farmer

Kingsberry Park
off Cheltenham Park

   1. Lees, H. E., Corporation official
   3. Hatton, B., manager
   5. Hampton, Helen
   7. McDuff, G. T., A.C.I.S., A.C.W.A.
   9. Wilkinson, Francis W., insurance agent
 11. Ardies, Allan, insurance agent
 13. Burgde, H., J.P., secretary
 15. Taylor, R., engineer
 17. McNally, John, draper
 19. Andrews, Joseph, corp. official
 21. McGowan, Samuel, manager
 23. Fairclough, David, brick layer
25-31. Vacant ground
 33. Foye, R. A., chemist
                             __________

   2. Johnston, James
   4. Connor, Walter, com. traveller
   6. Harris, L. C., manager
   8. Cameron, Mrs. Adelaide
 10. Woods, James, printer
 12. Sloan, James P., taxi owner
       Ministry of Home Affairs, stores
..........here is Cheltenham Gardens

Kingscourt Street
from 72 Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. McCutcheon, James, labourer
   3. McCutcheon, Wm. G., fitter
   5. Morrison, Mrs. S.
   7. Sille, Percy, engineer
   9. Colville, A., engineer
 11. Buick, Samuel, salesman
 13. Carroll, Thomas, labourer
 15. Lamont, Mrs. Emily
 17. Porter, John, caulker
 19. Allen, Alex., sheet metal worker
 21. Treliving, H., engineer
 23. Graham, D., shop assistant
 25. Allen, William, joiner
 27. Douglas, W., labourer
 29. Greer, James, iron turner
 31. Jordan, A., docker
 33. Simpson, William, joiner
 35. Houston, Robert, time keeper
 37. Ogle, Miss Sarah
 39. Reid, Mrs. S.
 41. McVeigh, Edward B.
 43. Davison, Miss J.
 45. Surgenor, James, engineer
 47. Rowney, George, shipwright
 49. Grant, Miss Elizabeth
                                __________

   2. McKitterick, J., helper
   4. McBride, Mrs. H.
   6. McCann, Mrs. Rebecca
   8. Boyd, D. C., pattern maker
 10. Bailie, Mrs. Emily (Bailey, John in 1943)
 12. Stanley, Jas., tram conductor
 14. Adams, W., motorman
 16. Totten, William, mechanic
 18. Johnston, Henry, fitter
 20. Wilkie, Edward, labourer
 22. Humphries, Mrs. H. O.
 24. Donaldson, Miss Jane
 26. Totten, J., motor driver
 28. McCune, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Dunlop, William, mechanic
 32. Dixon, William, docker
 34. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Vokes, William, engineer

Kingsden Park
at 72 Knock Road

                                Dunrymond
       Nevin, Miss

Kingsland Drive
off Kingsland Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Parsons, F.
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Vacant ground

Kingsland Park
off Kingsway Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Kingsland Drive
   1. Fitzgibbons, A., civil servant
   3. Hodge, H., manager
   5. McDowell, E., representative
   7. Gribben, H. J., civil servant
   9. Lyons, E. H., manager
 11. Sloan, W. D., auctioneer
 13. Occupied
       Houses being built
                             __________

   2. Ashenhurst, C., civil servant
4-6. Occupied
8-14. Vacant
 16. McCardle, F., foreman
       Houses being built

Kingsmere Avenue
at 209 Cliftonville Road

   1. Hanvey, J. A., manager
   3. Best, J. H., architect
   5. Watson, James S.
   7. Bassin, I., baker
   9. Skelly, Mrs. L.
 11. Palmer, Miss C., L.G.S.M.
 13. Brown, Mrs. D. A. P.
 15. Gordon, M. L., philatelist
   "   Gordon, Gloria Joy, L.R.A.M., L.G.S.M., F.L.C.M. (Eloc.)
 17. Martin, Miss Anna J., S.R.N., S.C.M.
 19. McAree, F., collector
 21. Morrow, Thos. B., manager
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 23. Hayden, Mrs. J.
 25. Farnan, D. G., teacher
 27. Hetherington, T. R.
 29. Lutton, Mrs. S. M.
 31. Forbes, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Martin, Miss E.
 35. Leopold, P., clothing manufacturer
 37. Hoey, Mrs. Maud
 39. Cornett, John, publican
 41. Green, Mrs. Lucy E.
                              __________

   2. Wilson, Charles H., merchant
   4. Albin, Hugh, commercial traveller
   6. Murray, Mrs. E.
   8. King, E. E., manager
 10. Oakes, C. G.
 12. Carleton, John, R.U.C.
 14. Cleland, E. R., chemist
 16. McGovern, Mrs. Jean
 18. Jackson, J. H., outfitter
 20. Newman, Samuel
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 22. Allen, J. H., accountant
 24. Gillespie, W. J.
 26. McGarrigle, D., O.B.E., J.P., secretary
 28. Wilson, J. G., assistant manager
 30. Paterson, Mrs. Annie
 32. Gault, William, traveller
 34. Robinson, R. K., director
 36. Allen, Miss Caroline
 38. Murphy, John, engineer

Kingston Street
at 1 Havana Street

   2. Collins, Miss A., grocer
   4. Cairns, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. French, Edward, carter
   8. Timoney, Thomas, labourer
 10. Williamson, Jack, motor driver
 12. Lavery, Jack
 14. Doherty, The Misses
 16. Johnston, James, labourer
 18. McCallan, Hugh, labourer
 20. Myles, Patrick, labourer
 22. O'Reilly, P., labourer
 24. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. O'Neill, Frank, labourer

Kingsway Avenue
Gilnahirk Road to Kingsway Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Anderson, T., foreman
   3. Robinson, L., engineer
   5. Gunning, W., civil servant
   7. Sterling, J. C.
   9. Cathcart, Arnold
 11. Wright, R. H., O.B.E.
 13. MacKinlay, S. J. N.
 15. Sinclair, David, surveyor
 17. Bradley, T. J., civil servant
 19. Cobain, A., produce merchant
                              __________

   4. Larmour, William
   6. Blackmore, W., civil servant
   8. Muir, Mrs. M. E.
 10. Stuart, Robert C., insurance official
 12. Irwin, Mrs. H.
 14. Hope, J., building contractor
 16. Hammond, Richd., linen business
 18. Crumpton, John E., vice-principal
 20. Edwards, G., clerk
 22. Cooley, S., manager
 24. Horner, J. L., bank official
 26. Johnston, A., salesman
 28. Guiler, R.

Kingsway Drive
from King's Road to Kingsway Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Clark, Robert R.
   4. West, Alfred A., wholesale grocer
   6. Lees, Eric J. R., marine engineer
   8. Weir, Mrs. Andrew
 10. McNeill, C. S., B.Sc., engineer
 12. Stewart, J. McKee, traveller

Kingsway Gardens
from Kingsway Park to Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Stewart, W.
       House being built
   7. Lawther, S., builder
   9. McIlmoyle, W. P., civil servant
 11. Vacant
 13. Kerr,  P.
 15. Isherwood, Derek, electrical engineer
 17. O'Neill, J., manager
 19. Whiteside, E., civil engineer
 21. Cochrane, Mrs. G.
 23. Huggins, Thomas W.
 25. Ellington, A. C., electrical engineer
 27. Running, W. H., insurance inspector
                             __________

   2. Cotter, Miss M.
   4. Dwerryhouse, P. J., aero. designer
   6. McLean, L., draughtsman
   8. Lunney, John W., draughtsman
 10. Falconer, J. A., draughtsman
 12. Fromson, J. L., superintendent
 14. Evans, E., draughtsman
 16. Waterhouse, S., draughtsman
 18. Kemshead, F. H. R., assistant tech. officer
 20. Bowers, Jonathan, draughtsman
 22. Hutley, E. W., fitter
 24. Jenkins, Trevor A., traveller
 26. Cullen, James W., accountant
 28. Fisher, Wilfred, bank official
 30. Courtney, S. G., bank official
 32. Dunlop, S., civil engineer

Kingsway Park
off Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Charters, Robert, building contractor
       Houses being built
..........here is Kingsway Gardens
   5. Buckerfield, P. W., civil servant
   7. McCrea, T. J., draughtsman
   9. Lunt, A. N., marine engineer
       Houses being built
                                Casamia
       Sheppard, J. L., engineer
                                Lauriston
       Knight, N. L., civil servant
       Dickson, ?
                              Morningside
       McDowell, ?
                             Brandonhurst
       Clark, ?
                                Derryann
       Burnett, J. L., radio operator
                                Avondale
       Russell, H., fancy goods merchant
       Occupied
       Houses bring built
..........here is Kingsland Park
                             __________

   2. Gaussen, Miss
   4. Baird, Mrs. A. E.
   6. Frost, W. S., engineer surveyor
   8. Stevenson, Mrs. D.
 10. Glenn, W. S., flooring contractor
 12. Bowden, William, traveller
 14. Vacant
 16. Stewart, John, traveller
 18. Studdert, F., teacher
 20. Bridgham, W. C., electrical engineer
..........here is Kingsway Drive
 22. McBurnie, J., manager
 24. McGahey, Robert
 26. Johnston, Leslie, bank official
       Houses being built
 30. McCullough, Saml. J., engineer
 32. Irvine, J. C., clerk
       Vacant ground
 36. Cully, Thomas J., grocer
 38. Holt, Major J. C., local govt. officer
 40. McDermott, W. G., joiner
       Vacant ground
..........here is New Street
       Vacant ground
                                 Rathgael
       Squire, Herbert E., director
       Houses bring built
                                  St. Ives
       Douglas, W. J., bank official
       Houses being built
       Magee, T., brick layer
       House being built
                                Beatriceville
       Geary, Wm. M., plasterer
       Houses being built
       Gibson, ?
       Houses being built

Kingswood Street
from 22 Clandeboye Street to Templemore Street

..........here is Kenbaan Street
   1. McBriar, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Chapman, William J., labourer
   5. Allen, John, labourer
   7. Norris, Mrs.
   9. Brown, Mrs.
 11. Dunlop, J. E., engineer
 13. Robinson, John, driver
 15. Laverty, Graham, iron worker
 17. Allister, T. A., joiner
 19. Graham, Robert, labourer
 21. Dempster, Alfred C.
..........here is Lord Street
 23. Moore, Robert, seaman
 25. Boyd, Mrs. E. M.
 27. Maxwell, James, labourer
 29. Swan, James, manager
 31. Colhoun, Mrs. M.
 33. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 35. Duncan, R., labourer
 37. Connor, John, hawker
                               __________

   2. McCready, Robert, labourer
   4. Stewart, Charles, labourer
   6. Hewitt, James, railway porter
   8. Kirkpatrick,. G., plater's helper
 10. Pollock, Miss Mary
 12. Law, Albert, brass moulder
 14. Holden, Mrs. Mary
 16. Watson, John, labourer
 18. Watson, Thomas, iron turner
 20. Aiken, W., labourer
 22. Donaghy, Robert, labourer
 24. Lilley, Mrs. Ethel
 26. Clarke, Mrs. P.
 28. Weir, James, labourer
 30. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
 32. McLean, Miss I.
 34. Murray, Mrs. Annie
 36. McCracken, Margaret
 38. Boyd, Mrs. A.
 40. Shaw, Samuel
 42. Skillen, George, rivetter
 44. Livingstone, D.
..........here is Lord Street
 46. Telford, Thomas, labourer
 48. Ritchie, Rebecca
 50. Hunter, F., labourer
 52. Maxwell, William, labourer
 54. Coffey, David, labourer
 56. Stanfield, William, labourer
 58. Wallace, D., labourer
 60. Saunders, Robert
 62. McComb, Sylvester, fitter
 64. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
 66. Garrett, Mrs. Ellen
 68. Johnston, James, joiner

Kinnaird Place
from 43 Thorndale Avenue to Kinnaird Terrace

       Garages

Kinnaird Street
from 102 Antrim Road to Thorndale Avenue

   1. Kelly, Mrs. L.
   3. Garvey, W.
   5. Cohen, B., draper
   7. Sweeney, Miss Mary
                                 __________

   2. Wolfson, Miss S.
   4. Winestein, H., traveller
   6. Thornton, R. P.
   8. Quinn, Mrs. E.
 10. Stevenson, Wm., joiner
 12. Shrage, H., china dealer
 14. Green, Fredk., groundsman
       Girdwood Park Territorial Army Camp

Kinnaird Terrace
from Kinnaird Place

   1. Hamilton, John, teacher
   3. Major, Mrs. Margaret F.
   5. McMullan, Jas.
   7. Flats :-
        Neil, G.
        Jackson, T.
        Campbell, S. R.
..........here is Kinnaird Place
   9. Patterson, John, Teacher Voice Production and Singing
 11. O'Boyle, Miss K.
 13. Winnington, R., organist
 15. Keenan, P. F., editor

Kinnegar Road
from 47 Locksley Park to Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ferguson, James, conductor
   3. Richards, Ernest, wireless mechanic
   5. Harper, Samuel, joiner
   7. McConnell, James, plater
   9. Robinson, Geo., insurance official
 11. Johnston, Walter, warehouseman
 13. McCready, Thos., insurance agent
 15. Smith, James F., fitter
 17. Bilney, Alfred C., assistant engineer
 19. Occupied
..........here is Kinbane Way
 21. Gordon, John R., baker
 23. Chambers, Wm. Robt., driver
 25. Batchelor, Charles, electrician
 27. Craig, Robert, shipwright
 29. Proctor, Wm. Thos., clerk
 31. Dickson, James, engineer

                               __________

   2. O'Neill, Mrs. S.
   4. Lindsay, Walter, shipwright
   6. Occupied
   8. Brockbank, W. J., linesman
 10. Morrison, Saml., joiner
 12. Magee, Wm., motor mechanic
 14. Black, Wm. John, driver
 16. Kelly, Albert E., engineer
 18. Patterson, Shaw, plumber

Kirk Street
at 153 Ainsworth Avenue to Mountcashel Street

   1. Allen, Robert
   3. Nicholson, Richard, fitter
   5. Curry, William, labourer
   7. Vance, Wm., carpenter
   9. Donald, Miss S.
 11. Cooke, Stafford, boiler maker
 13. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Campbell, Robt., motor mechanic
                                __________

   2. Clarke, James, plater
   4. Armstrong, T. H., fitter
   6. Sands, David, clerk
   8. Young, Robert, mechanic
 10. Hall, William, driller
 12. Shields, James, shop assistant

Kirkliston Drive
from 21 Cyprus Avenue to 66 North Road

 15. Carson, Rev. John H., M.A.
 17. Wilson, Charles
 19. Barry, Mrs.
 21. Kerr, D. H., director
 23. McGonigal, J. A. G., high court officer
 25. Alexander, Mrs.
 27. Bradshaw, Mrs. R.
 29. Perry, Misses
 31. Lynn, Mrs. Sarah
 33. McLean, Hamilton L.
 35. Adams, Mrs. D. J.
35a. Clarke, Mrs. D. L.
 37. Eagar, Thomas R., F.R.I.B.A.
 39. Hardy, Mrs. Mary
 41. McKee, Mrs. J.
                               __________

   2. Bruce, Miss
   4. Vacant
   6. Maxton, Group-Capt. L. G.
   8. McComish, J. A.
 10. Dorman, J. K. A., M.B., B.Ch.
 12. McMeekin, W. S., manager
 14. O'Donnell, J. J., manager (O'Donnelly, Mrs. in 1943)
 16. MacGregor, D., teacher
 18. Thomson, T., civil servant

Kirkliston Gardens
from Holland Crescent to Kirkliston Park

..........here is Holland Gardens
   3. Stewart, Robert, agent
   5. Little, John, civil servant
   7. McElderry, John H. (McIlderry, Edward John, bank official in 1943)
   9. Selby, H. C., civil servant
 11. Watson, Samuel, furrier
 13. Stevenson, H.
 15. Logan, James, civil servant
 17. Donnelly, E. D.
                              __________

   2. Thompson, J. W., traveller
   4. Coates, Thomas
   6. Lloyd, C. H., secretary
   8. Thompson, W., engineer
 10. Parker, Robert H., grocer
 12. Kitt, Alfred V., confectioner
 14. Thompson, G. H., civil servant
 16. Lyttle, Alexander
 18. Rice, Mrs. M.
 20. Groves, W. R.
 22. Bevan, S. A., manager
 24. Bothwell, Walter, joiner
 26. Dyer, H., fitter (Dwyer, H. in 1943)
 28. Bristowe, A., fitter
 30. McConnell, ?
 32. Davidson, G., cashier
 34. Bolton, T., accountant
 36. Duncan, W., veterinary surgeon
 38. Peake, R. J., fitter

Kirkliston Park
from 105 North Road to Holland Crescent

   1. Guy, Mrs. E.
   3. Ballentine, Mrs. (Ballantine, Mrs. in 1943)
   5. Connor, Mrs. M.
   7. Connor, W. H.
   9. Glover, W., managing director
 11. Forde, E.
 13. Hall, W. G., tobacconist
 15. Graham, Mrs.
 19. Mulholland, W. H., M.P.S.N.I.
 21. Kerr, R. W.
 23. Giffen, S. J., civil servant
 25. McKeeman, W. J., insurance agent
 27. Snowden, J., wholesale confectioner
 29. McClenaghan, J. S.
 31. Wilson, Miss E. K.
 33. Tipping, Miss G. M.
 35. Brown, Robert
 37. Barr, Mrs. Edith
 39. Ingram, J. F. H., secretary
 41. Leitch, H. V.
 43. Dryburgh, W. S.
 45. Cleland, J., traveller
 47. Corbett, Joseph, engineer
 49. Barr, Mrs. Florence
 51. Waters, G., draughtsman
 53. McWhirter, T. J.
 55. MacNeill, N. J.
 57. Robinson, William
 59. Clotworthy, S., agent
 61. Turnbull, John, traveller
 63. Campbell, W. W., manager
 65. Nugent, B., electrician
 67. Doake, J. A.
 71. Mitchell, James, architect
 73. McKell, Miss Lily
 75. English, James C.
 77. McCullough, W.
 79. Potzl, H., manager
 81. Neill, William, civil servant
 83. Cunningham, Miss B.
 85. Twamley, John William
                             __________

   2. Nelson, Mrs.
   4. Smyth, A. J., grocer
   6. Millington, P. R., traveller
   8. Grogan, Alex.
 10. Millar, William H., engineer
 12. Turtle, A.
 14. Grime, John, costing estimator (Grimes, John in 1943)
 16. Judge, Jos., basket manufacturer
 18. Halliday, Dr. J.
 20. Hutchinson, T. L., manager
 22. Graham, Christy, draper
 24. Field, H., engineer surveyor
 26. Connery, J., engineer
 28. Ratcliff, A. G.
 30. Logan, G., builder
 32. MacMillan, Thos. J. R.
 34. Agnew, Mrs. K.
 36. McGibbon, Mrs. M.
 38. Linton, Lt.-Col. R., M.B.
..........here is Holland Drive
 40. Brown, James, furniture remover
 42. Brown, A.
 44. Fitzsimmins, Jas., provision merchant (Fitzsimmons in 1943)
 46. Rankin, G. D., elect. surveyor
 48. Faloon, Mrs. M.
 50. Alldritt, B., salesman
 52. Kirk, D. P., journalist
 54. Girvin, J. T.
 56. Baird, Sergt. S.
 58. MacPhail, Wm. J., civil engineer
 60. Gray, F., shipwright
 62. Downey, C. J., manager (Downie in 1943)
 64. Downey, H. O.
 66. Griffiths, J. W., manager
 68. Melville, J. A.
 70. Condlin, F.

Kirklowe Drive
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Christie, Mrs.
   3. Crowe, Henry T., bus inspector
   5. Doherty, Henry M.
   7. McCance, William, traveller
   9. Cairns, Mrs. E. W.
 11. McCoy, Edward, dyer
 13. Hunter, David, baker
 15. McKinley, S., corporation official
                              __________

   2. Molloy, George H., bleacher
   4. Faloon, Mrs. E.
   6. Boyd, J., manager
   8. McKinstry, William J.
 10. Warwick, James

Kitchener Drive
from 57 Donegall Avenue to Nubia Street

..........here is Kitchener Street
..........here is Soudan Street
..........here is Broadway Parade
       Gibson's Bakery Ltd. (side)
       St. Simon's Parish Hall
..........here is Moltke Street

Kitchener Street
from 294 Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

 1a. Motor Service Station - J. Nelson, proprietor
   1. Occupied
   3. Hartley, Henry, labourer
   5. Black, Stanley, fitter
   7. McCoubrie, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Armstrong, D.
 11. Patterson, E., bread server
 13. Hobbs, W.
 15. Beatty, R., fish monger
 17. Crothers, M.
 19. Higginson, James, labourer
 21. Munn, James, rivetter
 23. Kelly, Patrick, fitter
 25. Jackson, Mrs. E.
 27. Reilly, Robt. A., taxi driver
 29. Clarke, Arthur, brick layer
 31. Barr, The Misses
 33. Graham, William J., machine man
 35. Robinson, William, painter
 37. Crozier, Mrs.
 39. Carnduff, A.
 41. Martin, William, weaver
 43. Hull, William, french polisher
 45. Downey, H., printer
 47. Hill, Joseph, lamp lighter
 49. Millar, William, labourer
 51. Occupied
 53. Downing, J., mechanic
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 55. Richmond, J., railwayman
 57. Moore, A., clerk
 59. Campbell, James H., labourer
 61. Clarke, G., fitter
 63. Napier, Wm., shipyard worker
 65. Lindsay, W. L., fitter
 67. Drillingcourt, Mrs. S. J.
 69. Rothwell, Mrs. M.
 71. McDowell, Elijah, seaman
 73. Pennock, Mrs. E.
 75. Laverty, ?, pipe coverer
 77. Murray, William James, foreman
 79. McFarland, Robt. J., merchant
 81. Larmour, Saml., radio engineer
 83. Hamilton, Fred, fitter
 85. Scott, James, fireman
 87. Armour, James, salesman
 89. Gordon, William, labourer
 91. Foster, Geo., pork producer
 93. Armstrong, James
..........here is Broadway
 95. Kingsberry, S., labourer
 97. Dickson, Robt. J., tool fitter
 99. Moreland, T.
101. Hall, James, labourer
103. Craig, F., barman
105. Briggs, R., linen lapper
107. Nesbitt, Mrs. N.
109. Hanna, W., fitter
111. Heslip, Mrs. Martin
113. Dodds, Mrs. Ellen
115. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
117. Baillie, George, linen lapper
119. Willis, T. J., fitter
121. Audley, James, foreman
123. Campbell, W., labourer
125. Page, William T., painter
127. Kilgore, R., clerk (Kilgaer, R., clerk in 1943)
129. Harrison, Wm., plumber
141. Rea, R., baker
143. Brown, Thos., bus driver
145. Webb, E., fitter
147. McNally, Mrs. Sarah
149. McNally, H.
151. McCrea, Mrs.
153. Graham, A., labourer
155. Neill, Wm., storeman
                              __________

   2. Wilson, William, grocer
   4. Jardine, Wm. F., inspector
   6. Kirk, James, driver
   8. Vacant
 10. Shaw, Andrew, compositor
 12. Brennan, E. B., labourer
 14. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
 16. Russell, James, motor driver
 18. Morgan, F., joiner
 20. McWilliams, Thomas, joiner
 22. Cleland, J., labourer
 24. Walmsley, Thomas, driver
 26. Stephen, L., driver
 28. Black, S., labourer
 30. McAllister, John, labourer
 32. Davison, Miss Margaret
 34. Meek, A., bus driver
 36. Downey, James, motor driver
 38. McCammond, William James
 40. Ballard, Joseph, labourer
 42. Hanna, David, painter
 44. Rolleston, Mrs. A.
 46. Maxwell, J., civil servant
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 48. Scott, Ormond, labourer
 50. McClatchey, Thomas, labourer
 52. McHenry, J., labourer
 54. Bridgett, Herbt., plasterer
 56. Rodgers, Robert, shipwright
 58. Robinson, T., printer
 60. McCartney, S., labourer
 62. Dickson, James, cutter
 64. Audley, R., cutter
 66. Ruddock, Alexander, fitter
 68. Fulton, J., joiner
 70. Nicholson, Robt., porter
 72. Shaw, Samuel, bread server
 74. Smith, John, labourer
 76. Graham, J., plumber
 78. Leslie, Mrs.
 80. McKinley, Henry, packing case maker
 82. Bailie, William J., caulker
 84. Graham, J., tenter
 86. Johnston, Wm., upholsterer
..........here is Broadway
 88. Wallace, Mrs. Mary
 90. Millar, Mrs.
 92. Corry, Mrs. Annie
 94. Harbinson, Mrs. Maria
 96. Lester, Sidney, lorry driver
 98. Crowe, Robert, labourer
100. Cunningham, Robt., driller
102. Stead, Alex., sheet metal worker
104. Meaney, Robert, labourer
106. Coard, Thos. (Cord, Mrs. in 1943)
108. Blain, James, motor man
110. Johnson, Scott P., brick layer
112. Petty, John, soldier (Tetty, John, soldier in 1943)
114. Kinnen, George, liftman
116. Lindsay, Jos. R., electrical
118. Flanagan, James
120. McCoy, G., plasterer
122. Copeland, R., sheet metal worker
124. Agar, Sidney, baker's helper (Elgar, Sidney in 1943)
126. Gardner, Andrew, shoe maker
128. Gill, Edward, labourer
130. Nugent, Thomas, carrier
132. Yarr, John, salesman
134. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
136. Reynolds, W. J., glazier
138. Kingsberry, J., labourer
140. Patton, Samuel, labourer
142. Spence, Mrs. I.

Klondyke Street
from 34 Upper Meenan Street to Jumna Street

   1. McWatters, James, joiner
   3. McFadden, Robert
   5. Wilkinson, John, labourer
..........here is Alaska Street
 15. Sterrett, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 19. Rainey, R. J., joiner
 21. McNabney, The Misses
 23. Nixon, V., tenter
 25. Daly, William
 27. Estler, David, labourer
 29. Brown, Mrs. S.
 31. Reaney, William
                                 __________

   2. McWatters, Mrs. Annie
   4. Richardson, D., store man
   6. Armstrong, Miss Margaret
   8. Gateway
 10. Wasson, R., pipe coverer
 12. Frizzell, Thomas, pipe coverer
 14. Johnston, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Woods, Robert, labourer
 18. Hamilton, Thomas
 20. Foreman, Mrs. Mary
 22. Earley, S., fitter
 24. Moore, James H., labourer
 26. Browne, George, labourer
 28. Campbell, Albert, labourer
 30. Kennedy, Thomas, fitter
 32. Kennedy, S., labourer
 34. Wilgans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Heaney, W., coppersmith
 38. Butler, Joseph, labourer
 40. White, J., fitter
 42. Justin, W. J., tyre fitter
 44. Johnston, Mrs. C.
 46. Keenan, James, storeman
 48. Cosgrove, John, oiler

Knock Eden Crescent
from Knock Eden Park to Flush Park

Knock Eden Drive
from Knock Eden Park to Flush Park

       Vacant ground

Knock Eden Grove
from Knock Eden Park to Flush Park

Knock Eden Parade
from Knock Eden Park to Flush Park

Knock Eden Park
at 32 Knockbreda Road

   1. Tate, James, clerk
   3. Vacant
   5. Courtney, Mrs.
   7. Northey, R., chemist
   9. Shillington, A., commercial traveller
 11. Rebbeck, Maurice
 13. MacKenna, R., chemist
 15. Picken, Robt. J., chemist
 17. Hill, T., traveller
 19. Murray, S. W., civil servant
 21. Warnock, T. S., draper
 23. Taylor, R. H., electrical engineer
 25. Page, F. J., linen business
 57. Mann, J. S., draper (27)
 29. Keep, H. W., engineer
 31. Millar, W. I., traveller
 33. Dickson, James
 35. Low, John C., manager
 37. Haughton, T. G., secretary and director
 39. McCorkell, J. L., bank official
 41. McMullen, Thomas G., estate agent
 43. Duff, J. K.
..........here is a New Street
 45. Dickson, Jean
 47. Patton, Geo. H., director
 49. Jones, F. C., box maker
 51. Coburn, A. C., engineer
 53. Thompson, George McCrea, A.C.A.
 55. Kilpatrick, George
..........here is a New Street
 57. Mann, J. S., draper
 59. Toghill, W. A., gas works offl.
 61. Walker, J. A., agent
 63. English, T. C., engineer
 65. Ayling, S. R., insurance manager
..........here is a New Street
 67. Gulston, James, superintendent
 69. Wylie, Robert, grocer
 71. Occupied
 73. McMaster, J., tool merchant
 75. Burns, Wm., engineer
..........here is a New Street
 77. Neely, Samuel E. M., civil servant
 79. Affleck, Jacques M., welfare worker
                              __________

   2. Boyd, F. J., superintendent
   4. Nicholl, G. R., teacher
   6. Baird, Mrs.
   8. Gallagher, S. J. C., teacher
 10. Mercer, A. E., buyer
 12. Phoenix, Mrs. M. C.
 14. Heanen, Mrs. Janet
 16. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Margt.
 18. Reilly, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Forster, Mrs. J. E. C.
 22. Davison, W.
 24. Cooper, H. B., traveller
 26. McKnight, W. J., warehouseman
 28. Armstrong, J., agent
 30. Cordner, W., linen merchant
 32. Stevenson, Edward, traveller
 34. Kidd, Alexander, civil servant
 36. Earls, J., teacher
 38. Orr, R., cashier
 40. Cameron, James S., clerk
 42. Coburn, Robt., linen business
 44. MacKenzie, J.
 46. McCoubrey, D. H., insurance official
 48. McMaster, Misses
 50. Frizzell, R. G., linen trade
 52. Martin, Joseph
 54. Hamilton, Mrs. R. J.
 56. Marshall, F. G.
 58. Wallace, Mrs. Peggy
 60. Roulston, John, civil servant
 62. Martin, J. C., clerk
 64. Keith, William, stationer
 66. Sullivan, James, hemstitcher
 68. Hill, Frederick, salesman
 70. Taylor, Misses
 72. Johnstone, H. M.
 74. McNeill, F. J., civil servant
 76. Cowzer, Mrs.
 78. Whiteside, James R., secretary
 80. Graham, John J.
 82. Dormer, W. R., manager
 84. Clark, Mrs. Mary
 86. McKnight, Mrs. K.
 88. Courtney, John, clerk
 90. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 92. McWilliams, Arthur, clerk
 94. Hudson, Mrs. Nan
 96. Watson, George, teacher
 98. Patterson, Henry, civil servant
100. McKee, Robert, builder

Knock Hill Park
from 329 Newtownards Road Upper to King's Road

   1. Harper, Mrs. M.
   3. McVeigh, James W.
   5. Horner, Robert S., civil servant
   7. Fisher, Miss E. M.
   9. Ritchie, R., grocer
 11. Kelso, George, wholesale merchant
 13. McQuitty, John, J.P., auctioneer
 15. Kirkpatrick, J. F.
 17. Coulson, Miss S. E.
 19. McConnell, W., chemist
 21. Jackson, Dr. P. P.
 23. McCormick, Peter
 25. Broderick, Edwin
 27. Allen, Samuel F., manager
 29. Dunne, A. E., civil servant
 31. Young, Mrs. M.
 33. Baird, Mrs. H.
 35. Patton, Joseph
 37. Robinson, T., builder
                              __________

   6. Doran, William J., manager
   8. Nocher, T.
 10. Dennis, L. C., civil servant
 12. Sheridan, G. H., civil servant
 14. Bowden, W.
 16. Corry, William
 18. Parker, H. G.
 20. Brow, J. C.
 22. O'Connor, Hugh
 24. Murphy, Thomas E., secretary
 26. Crowe, Thomas S., agent
 28. Robinson, Robert, builder

Knock Road
from 443 Newtownards Road Upper to Castlereagh Road

   1. Bothwell, Miss
   3. Ervine, Samuel, stationer
   5. Goodwin, Mrs. W. R.
   7. McIntyre, Mrs. J. I.
   9. Campbell, S. R.
 11. Ervine, Miss
 13. McMonagle, David
 15. Sampson, Cecil, house furnisher
 17. Knock Methodist Lecture Hall
 19. Heron, William
 21. Heron, Miss L.
 23. Dawson, Dr. D. J. C., M.D.
       Knock Methodist Church - Rev. R. J. Good
..........here is Green Road
 27. Wylie, N. G.
 29. McFerran, H. W., draper
 31. McGoldrick, J., civil servant
 33. Dunlop, Samuel, O.B.E.
 41. Bunting, ?
 43. Vacant
 45. Dickson, Misses M. & E.
 47. Douglas, F., clerk
 49. Ross, Dermot, director
   "   Christian Publications
..........here is King's Road
       Knock Road Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. C. Elliott, B.A.
 51. Kilpatrick, Major E. M. H.
 53. McGladdery, Herbert
 55. Reid, Samuel, taxing master
 57. Wellwood, Wm., civil servant
57a. Harkins, Andrew, signalman
.........here is U.T.A. Railway
                                Brooklyn
       Davidson, John R.
                            Brooklyn Lodge
       Sylvester, Thos.
                               Rosemount
       Brownlee, Wm.
                             The Orchard
       Finley, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
 95. Molyneaux, George
   "   Davidson, John
 97. Gummer, H. E.
 99. Stanley, J. H., manufacturer
101. Siggins, J. C. H.
103-113. Vacant ground
                               Rosevale
       Coulter, Joseph
                                Everton
       Collins, Thomas W., clerk
                            Salem Cottage
       Tougher, John, salesman
115-123. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockvale Park
125. Mills, W. J., traveller
127. McDonnell, J. S.
129. Spratt, T. J., secretary
                              Rathmona
        McDowell, Misses A. E. & A. C.
        McCue, Miss E. A. F.
..........here is Sandown Road
139. Beck, Miss Gertrude
141. Doran, Mrs. Mary Q.
143. McEwen, P., lecturer
145. McDowell, J., farmer
147. Napier, Edith
149. Yarnell, Capt. T. W.
151. Kennedy, C. McK., engineer
153. Steele, Herbert W., Corporation official
155. Caruth, W., manager
        Knock Cemetery
                             Knock House
        Craig, R. W.
                            Hawthorne Villa
        Vacant
                          Hawthorne Cottage
        Vacant
                           Kenbaan Cottages
        McDevitt, Frank, caretaker
        Galway, John
        Doherty, Joseph, labourer
                           Laburnam Cottage
        O'Hare, P. T., civil servant
                           Glenbank Cottage
        Skillen, Mrs. D.
                               __________

   2. Mawhinney, J., & Son, Ltd., builder
..........here is Knockdene Park North
   4. Wallace, D. W., M.B., D.P.H.
..........here is Knockdene Park South
   6. Wylie, Miss A. & L. C.
..........here is King's Road
   8. Emerson, Mrs. Mary
 32. Vacant
       Knock Station (U.T.A.)
       Harris, Mrs. E. K. T.
34a. Winter, Thomas, painter
 34. Scott, W., & Co. Ltd., Builder and Contractors
                           The Bungalow
       Lynn, Miss E. B., confectioner
..........here is Cherryvalley
 42. Gallagher, Rea
 44. McCormick, J. K.
                            Palermo Villas
 46. McCaughey, W., civil servant
 48. Farrell, Mrs.
                              Atherton
       Hewitt, Mrs. Myra
                              Casiana
       Mitchell, F.
..........here is Kensington Road
                            Beacon Field
       Crawford, Miss A. M.
                       Beacon Field Lodge
       Robinson, R.
                             Owen Varra
       Archer, Miss
 62. Caldwell, Donald S.
 64. Withers, Robt. J., director
 66. Green, S., foreman
 68. Mason, S.
 70. McDonald, T. E. R., A.C.A.
 72. Clifton, John A.
..........here is Kingsden Park
..........here is Shandon Park
 74. Thompson, J. H., civil engineer
76-78. Vacant ground
 80. Alexander, Miss
 83. Occupied
 84. Vacant
 86. Byers, T. W., garage proprietor
..........here is Ascot Park
 88. Vacant ground
 90. Yates, D. S., architect
 92. Fitzpatrick, M. A., architect
 94. Erwin, J., civil servant
 96. Vacant ground
 98. Gibson, Edwd. S., manager
100. Rollo, A., accountant
102. Fannon, R. J.
104. Latimer, Mrs. W. J.
                               Colinview
        Bates, Mrs. S.
        Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
        Cross Garage Co., auto engineers

Knockbracken Park
from Knockbreda Park to Knockbreda Gardens

   1. Kirkpatrick, Robert H. C.
   3. Mawhinney, Jas. H., inc. accountant
   5. Dodds, Mrs. R.
7-9. Houses being built
 11. Stewart, George, bread server
 13. Johnston, A. H. M., insurance official
15-41. Houses being built
                              __________

2-20. Houses being built

Knockbreda Drive
Off Knockbreda Park

   1. Day, J., publican
   3. Webster, William, clerk
   5. Cunningham, R. J., bank official
   7. McClintock, J., accountant
   9. Vacant
 11. Park, Robert S., traveller
 13. Acheson, John Norman, warehouseman
 15. Gilmore, Norah, shop assistant
 17. Young, John, bank official
 19. Harkness, H. P., motor acc.
 21. Nicholl, Robert, traveller
 23. McAvoy, James, publican
 25. Davidson, T., cine operator
                              __________

   2. Anderson, Albert, linen business
   4. Moore, William, director
   6. Gibson, G. B., M.B., M.A.O., M.R.C.O.G.
   8. Leitch, G., civil servant (Leech, Gordon in 1943)
 10. Steenson, Hugh, clerk
 12. McKee, Robt., timekeeper
 14. Waddell, John, clerk
 16. Marsh, James, civil servant
 18. Stephens, Robert, superintendent
 20. Lemon, Miss Emily
 22. Johnston, Miss R. W.

Knockbreda Gardens
off Knockbreda Park

   1. Hanna, J.
   3. O'Neill, W. D., civil servant
   5. Smith, A. E., ,manager
   7. Cowley, John J., manager
   9. McNeilly, Frank, traveller
 11. Tanner, S., traveller (Hanner, S., traveller in 1943)
 13. McCambley, H. B.
 15. Rea, C. L., G.P.O. official
 17. Palmer, H. A., cashier
 19. Vacant ground
 21. Sefton, W. J.
 23. Cairns, Mrs. N.
 25. Tunnah, Alex., inspector
 27. Neill, Victor, engineer
 29. Parkinson, John, teacher
 31. Hildersley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Bartley, A. F., elect. engineer
                             __________

   2. Smith, J., superintendent
   4. Young, W. T., electrician
   6. Macartney, Wilfred
   8. Little, James, insurance official
 10. Boles, Edwd., traveller
 12. Spottiswood, C., motor mechanic
 14. Hutcheson, T. C., cashier
 16. Martin, Ernest, dentist
 18. Watterson, A., R.U.C.
 20. Makemson, Thos. W., engineer
 22. Herron, F., traveller
 24. McCleery, Wm., bank official
 26. Hall, W. J., checker
 28. Pinkerton, A. C., civil engineer

Knockbreda Park
at 400 Ormeau Road

   1. McAvoy, Alex.
   3. Harding's, Mrs., Residential Nursery
5-7. Vacant ground
   9. Hill, H. S.
 11. Cooper, Chas. W., secretary
 13. Ferguson, R., secretary
 15. Killinder, Mrs. S. E.
 17. Stevenson, David, outfitter
 19. McCambley, S.
 21. Jamison, W., stone merchant
 23. McVea, James
 25. Deans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Rea, E., director
 29. Trench, Mrs. E. J.
 31. Currie, H. E., linen business
 33. Savory, Professor D. L., M.P.
 35. Laverty, Felix, wholesale wine merchant
 37. Steele, N. J.
 39. Rentoul, Mrs. A.
 41. Bates, J. E., fruit merchant
..........here is Knockbreda Gardens
..........here is Knockbreda Drive
 43. Wylie, Miss Harriet
 45. Blaney, ?
 47. Graham, Albert, civil servant
 49. Gibson, William, manager
 51. Occupied
 53. Chambers, Thos. J., engineer
 55. McDowell, Geo., despatch clerk
 57. Strathdee, S., supervisor
 59. Reid, Norman K., elect. engineer
 61. Massey, Wm., architect
 63. Graham, John H., civil servant
 65. Lapping, James, clerk
 67. McCluskey, Mrs. Kathleen
 69. Pollock, Walter, bread salesman
 71. Potter, A. J. L., quantity surveyor
 73. Donaldson, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   4. D'Arcy, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, William, publican
   "   Wilson, P. J. K., M.B.
   8. Corry, W. A.
 10. Strahan, James, grocer
 12. McClay, James, engineer
 14. Finlay, George, printer
 16. Rowland, John, claims officer
 18. Ewart, John, manager
 20. Mackenzie, H. N.
 22. Maybin, R. J.
 24. Parker, Misses G. & N.
 26. Black, M. G., civil servant
 28. Keatings, G., manager
 30. Marrs, B. A., engineer
..........here is Chesterfield Park
32-34. Vacant ground
 36. Agnew, Mrs. E.
 38. Adams, Mrs. May
 40. Cromie, Samuel, commercial traveller
 42. Phillips, M., salesman
 44. Wilson, John, despatch clerk
 46. Faulkner, S. G.
 48. Murphy, Hugh, plater
 50. Logan, H., civil servant
 52. Courtney, Mrs. M.
 54. Loughran, F. A., spirit merchant
 56. Graham, James R., clerk
 58. Byers, Thomas, manager
 60. Murdy, Noel Henry, aero engineer
 62. Watson, Miss Alicia
 64. Cleland, Mrs.
 66. Angus, T.
 68. Occupied
 70. Lavery, John F., director
 72. Hide, G., photographer
 74. Hamilton, Wilfred, engineer

Knockbreda Road
from 372 Ormeau Road to Castlereagh Road

   7. Lavery, J. F., director
   9. Sides, Mrs. Elsie
 11. McMorris, Sydney. civil servant
 13. Wynbourne, S. B., teacher
 15. Fleming, Mrs. May K.
 17. Greer, W., teacher
   "   Hazelton, Miss
17a. McConnell, T. B., builder
 19. Cairns, R. S., teacher
21-23. Rosetta Primary School - A. Lowry, B.A., principal
..........here is Cheltenham Park
 33. Hewitt, J., builder
 35. McConnell, Joseph
 37. Cupples, Thos., manufacturers' agent
 39. Occupied
 41. Wasson, Miss Lucy
 43. O'Sullivan, S.
 45. Gallagher, Miss
 47. Cunnane, John
 49. Kelly, Mrs. E.
 51. Hutton, J., missionary
 53. Creagmile, J., R.U.C.
 55. Harding, S. H., manager
 57. Smith, Mrs. A. S.
 59. Baxter, Sydney, engineer
 61. Wickens, H. S., youth club organiser
 63. Hawthorne, H.
 65. Booth, George, clerk
 67. Smyth, Miss M.
 69. Browne, N., civil servant
 71. Campbell, H., clerk
 73. Gilmore, John
 75. Francis, E. W.
 77. Coates, Mrs. L.
 79. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Sarah
 81. Kerr, V. B., manager
 83. Robinson, A., draughtsman
 85. Taylor, Hugh H.
 87. Vacant
 89. Flynn, Patrick, clerk
 91. Campbell, J. W., civil servant
 93. Deane, Malcolm, builder
 95. Edgar, D., bread salesman
 97. Russell, S. J., contractor
 99. Smyth, Robert A.
101. Wilson, Joseph
103. Lough, W. J., gents' outfitter
105. Jamison, Thomas B., cashier
..........here is Mount Merrion Park
107. Shearman, R. S., R.U.C.
109. Hanna, Wm. H., house furnisher
111. White, Mrs. M.
113. McKinney, S., piano tuner
115. Donaldson, W. J.
117. Baxter, Ian F. G., M.A., LL.B., A.C.C.A.
119. McMillan, Mrs. Martha
121. Grimshaw, J. C., manager
..........here is Mount Merrion Park
123. Orr, Samuel, grocer
125. Elwood, R., shirt manufacturer
127. Marshall, F., clerk
129. Rea, J. M., wholesaler
131. Hall, T. H., salesman
133. McConnell, James E.
135. McClean, Thomas, shipwright
137. Robinson, Mrs. E.
..........here is Wynchurch Road
139. Beacom, Charles G., Grocer
                           Fernvale Cottage
       McKinley, Thomas, elect. welder
       Vacant ground
                            Fernvale House
       Stevens, N., dairyman
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground
                          Willowbank House
       McCormick, Cecil, farmer
                               Glen Dun
       McCord, Geo., linen manufacturer
                          Stormount House
       Bell, Miss A.
                              Greenoge
       Brown, John, carrier
                                Alt-Min
       Falconer, Miss
                            Glen Park Villa
       Dunlop, Ernest, merchant tailor
                              Greenlaw
       Hawthorne, Thomas
                           Shamrock Bank
       Bollard, Miss
                           Glenside Park
       Drummond, W. A., haulage contractor
       Somerville, W., newsagent
                       Glenbrook Cottage
       McCartney, Ernest, linen researcher
                       Glenbrook House
       Mulligan, Miss J. E.
       Campbell, J. H., R.M.
                         The Garavogue
       Mulligan, Mrs. M.
                             Wen-dar
       Callaghan, C. J., traveller
                             Ben Vista
       Collins, R. H., engineer
                         Whispering Pines
       Stewart, J. M., garage proprietor and radio dealer
       Stewart, Miss G., L.R.A.M., L.G.S.M., M.R.S.T.
..........here is Rocky Road
                             Laurelbank
       Wright, Robert N., linen business
                              Mountview
       Wilson, Ernest, merchant
                              Braeknoc
       Magill, Harry, org. sec., C.W.U.
                                Tyrella
       Thompson, W.
                               Ingleside
       Dunlop, Mrs. D.
                              St. Anne's
       Hutchinson, Hugh
                           Cregagh House
   (1) Barbour, Rev. W. A. J., B.A.
   (2) McClelland, Mrs. E.
                               Lisrodden
       Close, T. J.
                               Rosegarth
       Cantley, J. A., civil servant
       Vacant ground
                          Glenside Cottage
       Given, James E., labourer
       Castlereagh Mission Hall
..........here is McCaughan Park
                            Beechmount
       Malcomson, N. D., A.C.A.
                               Solitude
       Anderson, James E., insurance official
                      Whinney Hill Stables
       Dickson, R. Alan, horse dealer
                        City View Cottage
       Edgar, John, stableman
                            Cedar Grove
   1. Thompson, Dr. G. T.
   2. Martin, Robt., provision merchant
                         Winnington House
       Rogan, John
                            Marston House
       Bothwell, R. W., broker
                                Hill Mount
       Magee, Mary Patricia, M.B., B.Ch., L.M.
                                  Maryville
       Conn, D. T.
                                  Annaville
       Butterworth, S., manager
                                   Hillside
       Dempster, W.
                                   Ingleby
       Byers, W., overseer
                                 Casaeidono
       Robinson, William, farmer
                                    Moyle
       Lyttle, Mrs. J. G.
       McElroy, David B., building contractor
       Houses being built
                             Drutamon House
       McBride, Miss Annie
..........here is Castlereagh Road
                                __________

   2. Moore, W. R.
   4. Bell, J., dentist
   6. Gilmore, T. J.
   8. O'Rawe, G., chemist
 10. Morris, Miss M. J.
 12. Breakey, John C., M.I.P.E., works manager
 14. Burns, Henry, chemist
 16. Quigg, Edward, representative
 18. Megaw, Mrs. Dorothy
 20. Lavery, Mrs. Brigid
 22. Maclachlan, Miss
22a. Hunter, Stanley
 24. Reilly, Miss M.
 26. Thomson, Major George
..........here is Rosetta Park
 28. Orr, Mrs. Charlotte
 30. Gilpin, J., draper
 32. Pollock, F. E., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.
..........here is Knock Eden Park
 34. Patton, Richard J., grocer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Flush Park
                             Campbell Park
       9th Belfast Old Boys' Association Recreation Grounds
                               Flush House
       McKee, Thomas, builder
62a. Woods, P., Ltd., building contractors
..........here is Mount Merrion Avenue
 64. Smyth, N. L., grocer & confectioner
 66. Hunniford, Mrs., home bakery
 68. Woods, Peter, builder
 70. Caldwell, Edward E., R.U.C.
 72. Mackay, I. R.
 74. Hillis, J. B.
 76. Graham, Mrs.
 78. Nelson, Dr. Havelock
 80. Black, Robt. D., government official
 82. Jamieson, Stuart B., haulier
 84. Faulkner, J. R., dental surgeon
 86. Clarke, J., dentist
 88. Egli, Robert, director
 90. Campbell, T. A., civil servant
 92. McKernan, J.
 94. Quinn, V.
 96. Boyd, Miss Margaret
 98. Farrell, Mrs.
100. Mackey, R. J., civil servant
102. Mitchell, Sgt. J., R.U.C.
104. Cairnduff, R. J., joiner
106. Graves, Walter, telegraphist
108. Occupied
110. Kernaghan, J., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Rosetta Road
                                   Sunbrae
       Arnold, O. G.
                                   Fairfield
       Ross, Samuel J.
                                Hopemount
       Caldwell, T., linen business
                                    Banog
       McCammon, Mrs. M.
..........here is Downshire Road
                                 Knocklayd
       Towell, Wm., draper
                                   Everton
       Dickson, G., bank official
                                  Speranza
       Shaw, Margaret Louisa
                                  Montana
       Shivers, Mrs. A.
                                Carlingford
       Davidson, Henry H., R.U.C.
                                  Roselawn
       Scott, Gordon, draughtsman
                                 Glendowan
       Stewart, John
                                    Glenalla
       Foster, John
                                    Ayuthia
       Edgar, Mrs. Sarah
                                    Shandra
       Robinson, J. A.
                                    Uplands
       Clarke, E. S., engineer
                                Rockmount
       McLaurin, Mrs. E. M.
..........here is Cregagh Road
                                 Lis-Nard
       Gass, Miss
                                  Elstow
       McKeown, R. J. B., designer
                                   Orion
       Mills, S., traveller
                              Cregagh Villa
       Gracey, W. A., newsagent
                                 Marmion
       Stafford, T. W., hatter
                                 Bankfield
       Huston, Rev. C. W. A., M.A.
       St. Finnian Parish Church - Rev. C. W. A. Huston, M.A.
..........here is Cregagh Park
                                 Glenvale
       Jefferson & Fullerton Ltd., building contractor
                               Merok-Burn
       Corkey, J. A., M.D.
                               Lisnasharragh
       Reid, Miss
                                Beech Lodge
       Graham, Miss L.
                         Labourers' Cottages
   1. Hill, Miss S.
   2. Maxwell, Mrs.
   3. Reid, Mrs. M.
   4. Lally, M., labourer
   5. Higgins, Thomas, labourer
   6. Higgins, George, labourer
   7. Floyd, Edward, labourer
                              The Cottage
       Glanders, James, butcher

Knockburn Park
from 555 Newtownards Road Upper to Castleview Road

   1. McCammond, H. W.
   3. Finlay, D.
   5. Houston, John
   7. Bartley, Mrs. M. E.
   9. Boyd, John
 11. Jebb, J. T.
 13. Parke, Chas., baker
13a. McCulloch, G. B., civil servant
 15. Henderson, E.
 17. McCloy, Misses
 19. McDonald, F. H.
                             __________

   2. Anderson, W., joiner
   4. Park, H. K., merchant tailor
   6. Stewart, William
   8. Brown, M. C., civil servant
 10. Vacant
 12. Browne, Senator Gerald, M.B.E.
 14. Hill, Roland
 16. McKibbin, H. F.
 18. Bullick, J. R., draughtsman
 20. Lennon, Mrs. E.

Knockdarragh Park
at 360 Belmont Road

   1. Crossey, James H.
   3. Secker, J. S., B.Sc., cooper
   5. McCosker, John (McCusker, John in 1943)
   7. McAllan, James, M.A., B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
   9. Trotman, Rev. A. E. F., B.A.
 11. MacDonald, R. M.
 13. Reilly, C. M.
 15. McCord, W.
 17. Park, Mrs. A. T.
 19. Munn, John, engineer surveyor
                              __________

   2. Taylor, W. H.
 2a. Adrain, F., nurseries
   4. Whitla, R. J., builder
   6. Currie, Capt. S.
   8. McHutchison, John (McHutchinson, John in 1943)
 10. Fisker, C., manager
 12. Gilmour, W. H., buyer (Gilmore, W. H., buyer in 1943)
 14. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 16. Garvey, David S.
 18. Filor, C. G. H., civil engineer
 20. Hawthorne, J. J.
 22. Mallon, John C.
 24. Ferguson, Thomas

Knockdene Park Central
from 471 Upper Newtownards Road to King's Road

..........here is Knockdene Park North
 31. Neilson, Ralph S., solicitor
 33. Harkness, D. A. E.
 35. Tougher, Miss Mary E.
..........here is Knockdene Park South
 49. Harrison, Wing-Com. S. J.
 51. Hillerby, Henry, civil servant
                              __________

   2. McKeag, David
   4. Smyth, H. M., linen merchant
   6. Ferguson, M. T., surgeon dentist
   8. Carson, G. W.
 10. McClure, Misses E. M. & S.
 12. Stevenson, John
 14. Hill, Hamilton
 16. Dickson, Mrs. M. E.
 18. Rudnitzky, O. E., teacher
 20. Turner, Mrs. A.
..........here is Knockdene Park South

Knockdene Park North
from 2 Knock Road to Knockdene Park Central

   1. Mortimer, W. P.
   3. Greeves, J. Theodore
   5. Hayes, Mrs. A.
   7. Dempster, E., engineer
   9. Kertland, Miss A. B.
 11. Simms, The Misses
 13. Irwin, W. A., engineer
 15. Iago, J. B.
 17. White, W. J., house furnisher
 19. Morrow, James
 21. Megaw, S. H.
 23. Scott, Rev. Norman S. Boyd, M.A.
 25. Pollock, Miss S.
 27. Christie, John G., traveller
 29. McKibben, Miss

Knockdene Park South
from 4 Knock Road to Central Avenue

 37. Spark, Frederick V., director
 39. Mullen, W. R., director
 41. Ellison, H. C.
 43. Graham, Jas., B.Com.Sc., F.C.A.
 45. Courtney, Mrs. S.
 47. Berkley, Mrs. E. F.
..........here is Knockdene Park Central
                               __________

 20. Turner, Mrs. Alice
 22. McNeill, Miss Jean
 24. Knock Bowling Club Ltd.
 26. Moffatt, R., J.P.
 28. Grier, Mrs. Kathleen
 30. Rawlinson, L. R., A.C.A.
 32. Kerr, Right Rev. W. S., B.D., Lord Bishop of Down and Dromore

Knockland Park
at 115 Barnett's Road

   1. McClean, W. J., shipwright
   2. Elliott, C. J.
   3. McClenaghan, R., R.A.F.
   4. Orr, George
   5. Sloss, J. S., taxi driver
   6. Scott, J.
   7. Pollock, John
   8. Malt, T. R., R.A.F.
   9. Boyes, A. F., bus driver
 10. Dinnen, Wm., caulker
 11. Binns, T. E., roofer
 12. Wightman, David, fitter
 13. Rea, Mrs. G.
 14. Gilbraith, Gibson
 15. Shaw, J. T., motorman
 16. Smiley, A., lorry driver
 17. Martin, F., civil servant
 18. Sullivan, J. G.
 19. Martin, B.
 20. Grayson, W. E., radio operator
 21. Geddis, T., machinist
 22. Cole, John, motor mechanic

Knocklofty Park
at 22 Wandsworth Road

       Vacant ground
   1. Lowry, H.
   3. Wynne, G. W. L., agent
   5. Anderson, M. C.
   7. Gibson, G. W., director
   9. Sparks, Samuel T.
 11. Clarke, Mrs. Beatrice H.
 15. English, W. M.
 17. Gillespie, Mrs. Jeanie
 19. Henry, Mrs.
 21. McManus, Thos., director
..........here is Hawthornden Park
 29. Corry, Miss Helen, M.B.E.
 31. Weston, Harold
 33. Sinclair, Edwin, director
 35. Dickey, Charles, estate agent
 37. Curl, G. S., insurance official
 39. Johnston, Major H. J., LL.B.
 41. Carmichael, R. M., managing director
 43. Johnson, William M.
 45. Hall, Fredk., traveller
 47. Quigley, C. F. A., A.C.A.
 49. Entrican, Misses K. and L.
 51. Nesbitt, John
 53. Catling, F. G. C.
 55. Taylor, Wm., bank official
 57. McClea, Norman, butcher
 59. Craig, Edward
 61. Munn, Mrs. Doris
 63. Ince, F. V., engineer
                              __________

   2. Craig, J. D., civil servant
   4. McMullan, J. F., civil servant
   6. Cull, J. E., J.P., builder
   8. Lennox, A., commercial traveller
 10. White, William O.
..........here is Kinedar Crescent
 12. Smyth, Miss E. M.
 14. Dunbar, R. F. R., civil servant
 16. Peacock, Owen
 18. Bambrick, S. D., director
 20. Marshall, F. M., M.A., teacher
 22. Mayne, A. W., traveller
 24. Handforth, T., secretary
 26. Slator, C. J., architect
 28. McFarland, Rev. W. J., B.A.
 30. Thompson, Hugo
 32. McMechan, Andrew
 34. Atkinson, Mrs. A.
 36. Kinnear, T. J., O.B.E., Barrister-at-Law
 38. Mack, Major C. H.
 40. McConnell, T. W.
 42. Simpson, W. L.
 44. Kitchen, James
 46. Campbell, H. J., O.B.E.
 48. Miskelly, Miss E., B.A.
 50. Dudley, Miss E.
 52. Lovatt, K. J., M.A.
 54. Condy, Alexander
 56. Abbott, Walter, O.B.E.
..........here is Knocktern Gardens
 58. Greeves, A. W., director
 60. Williams, A. C., M.A.
 62. Erskine, Mrs. Ethel N. G.

Knockmarloch Park
at 368 Belmont Road

   1. Anderson, R. H., clerk
   3. Occupied
   5. Lloyd, H. A. B., civil servant
   7. Lister, James
   9. Coleman, G. P.
 11. House being built
 13. Stoupe, C. M., elect. engineer
                              __________

   2. Moss, H. O.
   4. Cunningham, Chas. L., civil servant
   6. Bateman, C.
   8. Adair, Thomas
       Vacant ground
 12. Mack, H. B., quantity surveyor
 14. Wright, C., teacher
 16. Patterson, Wm., builder

Knocknagoney Road
off Old Holywood Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Peden, T., shoe repairer
       Knocknagoney Primary. School - Miss A. A. Connell, principal
       Lewsley, John, farm labourer
       Bailey, S., farmer
       Knocknagoney Poultry Farm
       Vacant
       McGirr, J., jun., labourer
       Strain, Cecil
       O'Callaghan, D., clerk
       Wilson, Robert
       Jackson, Mrs. Mary
       Patterson, D., clerk
       Mills, A., labourer
       Calderwood, Joseph, labourer
       Crozier, S., salesman
       Davis, H., road mender
       Wedlock, John, van driver
       Stockton, S., shipwright
       McMahon, N.
       Rutherford, Mrs., caretaker
       McConnell, H., engineer
       Wright, Isaiah
       Slowey, Misses A. & M.
       Crawford, T.
       McGribben, F., clerk
       McClure, Thos., engine driver
       Sloan, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Davis, William

Knocktern Gardens
at 56 Knocklofty Park

   1. Entwistle, W. E., wholesale chemist
   3. McCracken, S., engineer
   5. Allen, Frederick
   7. Mostyn, Thomas
   9. Webb, J. Kingsley, C.A.
                              __________

   4. Moore, J. W. S.
   6. Mercier, Mrs. A. McL.
   8. McWilliam, W. N., civil servant
 10. Crawford, John

Knockvale Park
from 112 Sandown Road to Knock Road

   1. Anderson, R.
   3. Smiley, John C., M.I.M.T.
   5. Reid, T. J.
   7. Gomes, Herman, inspector
   9. Howell, Thomas, motor engineer
 11. Taylor, William, R.U.C.
11a. Farwell, E., traveller
       Vacant ground
 23. Ibbotson, James
 25. Cole, Herbert, master mariner
 27. Dowling, H. J., shipping supt.
 29. Stewart, John
 31. MacBratney, W. F., organist (McBratney, W. F. in 1943)
 33. McConkey, Henry
 35. Scott, D. R., agent
 37. Coard, William
 39. Herriott, Mrs. A.
 41. Anderson, Mrs. S.
 43. Bradley, W., linen merchant
 45. Patrick, Alex. Campbell
 47. Hamilton, R.
 49. Allingham, Miss M.
 51. Storey, Miss Margaret
 53. Kennedy, William
 55. Oldham, Miss Emily
 57. Morgan, A. P.
 59. Mackay, John
 61. Sheane, T.
 63. Haire, J. A., teacher
 65. Hutchieson, W., motor engineer
 67. Crowe, J. C.
 69. Donaldson, Norman
 71. McRobert, Miss Annie
 73. McIlveen, Thomas H.
 75. Houston, Thomas
 77. Neill, C., engineer
                               __________

   2. Littlewood, R., foreman
   4. Mooney, Mrs.
   6. Robb, J.
   8. Pearson, Edward, Corporation official
 10. Bussell, Miss Eleanor
 12. Meare, R. B., engineer
 14. Baird, Miss H., teacher
       Vacant ground
 22. Kelso, Geo., engineer
 24. Murray, John, P.O. engineer
 26. Devitt, Frederick
 28. Rankin, Hugh
 30. Freeland, F. J.
 32. Hunter, D. M., assistant manager
 34. Minnis, Miss M. A.
 36. Press, W., chemist
 38. McConnell, W. G., electrician
 40. Balmforth, G., manager
 42. Jennings, J., commercial traveller
 44. Totton, T., A.C.A.
 46. Hambleton, Frank, water office official
 48. Carmichael, David
 50. Ivers, H. C.
 52. McConkey, R. W., draper
 54. Scott, J. E.
 56. Harris, Miss E.
 58. Marr, Charles A.
 60. Stranaghan, David
 62. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 64. Morrow, John
 66. Cullen, John, bank official
 68. Armstrong, W. S., salesman
 70. Wiley, J.
 72. Steele, James F.
 74. Clugston, K. W.
 76. Townsend, S. H., assistant superintendent
 78. Thompson, James, textile foreman
       House being built

Knox's Street
at 19 Leadbetter Street

   1. Side door
                             __________

2-4. Vacant ground

Knutsford Drive
from 183 Cliftonville Road to Westland Road

   1. Heatley, Miss Maud
   3. Hanson, Mrs. E.
   5. Hill, Robert H. B.
   7. Adams, T., ticket writer
   9. Wilson, Mrs. J. B.
 11. Clements, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Cardigan Drive
13-23. Cliftonville Bowling Club Ltd.
 25. Bowe, Mrs. M. A.
 27. Hamilton, Mrs. E. C.
 29. Maguire, Andrew
 31. Bailie, Major S. J.
 33. McNeilly, H. P.
 35. Vacant
       Waterworks entrance
 37. Stewart, Norman
 39. Wright, Miss M.
 41. Strachan, F. P., engineer
 43. Brown, Thomas, plater
 45. Bassin, H., baker
 47. Donnelly, A.
 49. McMillen, S. C., boot merchant
 51. Gilbert, C., coal agent
 53. Watson, S. R.
 55. Nesbitt, W. A., bank official
 57. McElerney, Owen, spirit merchant
 59. Bannon, D., house furnisher
 61. Hawthorne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Mewharter, Robt., engineer
 65. Davidson, Philip, agent
 67. Haffern, James, law clerk
 69. Wilkin, Wm., director
 71. Montgomery, D., secretary
 73. Wadsworth, Robert D.
 75. Maguire, J. K., civil servant
 77. Boyd, J. A., traveller
 79. Dillon, Miss C.
 81. Stevens, Herbert, butcher
 83. McEntee, John
 85. Curry, James
 87. Buchanan, David B.
 89. Ward, John, baker
 91. McMillan, Archibald, Corporation official
 93. Farrow, F. S., draughtsman
                              __________

   2. Begley, Mrs. J.
   4. Campbell, Miss E.
   6. Hull, Mrs. N.
   8. Walker, Wm., compositor
 10. McIlroy, Jas.
 12. Cole, Rev. Isaac, B.A.
 14. Vacant
 16. Dolan, Mrs. R. F.
 18. Williams, G.
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 20. Fleming, William, director
 22. Boyle, Miss F.
 24. Smith, H.
 26. Banks, Mrs. M.
 28. Clements, Miss Mary
 30. McMullin, P. G.
 32. Wilson, H.
 34. La-March, A., caterer (Lemarsh, A., proprietor in 1943)
 36. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 38. Smart, Wm. J.
..........here is Kelvin Parade
 40. Turk, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
 42. Irwin, R. J.
 44. O'Neill, C., marine merchant
 46. Thompson, James, agent
..........here is Ashgrove Park
 48. Beckett, J., principal

Koram Ring
off Dart Hill
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Nann, Thomas, corporation official
   2. McCourt, Francis, P.O. driver
   3. Molloy, Patrick, lorry driver
   4. Crampsie, Daniel, cabinet maker
   5. Casey, Henry, fitter
   6. Hughes, Peter, turner
   7. Campbell, John, watch maker
   8. Doherty, Michael, baker

Kyle Street
from 63 Lisavon Street to Park Avenue

   1. Lewis, D., labourer
   3. Bolton, S., brick layer
   5. Stewart, James, labourer
   7. Woods, James, watchman
   9. Irvine, W., plasterer
 11. Winters, George
 13. Baxter, Wm., plumber
 15. Whiteley, Henry, blacksmith
 17. Hart, Mrs. Sarah
 19. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 21. Killen, John, painter
 23. Proudfoot, J., holder up
 25. McClements, Miss E.
 27. Duncan, Mrs. Annie
 29. Sweet, F. J., conductor
 31. Hamilton, W., labourer
 33. Graham, F. C., dairy worker
 35. Hayes, Wm., gardener
 37. Corbett, Walter, pattern maker
 39. Lewis, D., labourer
 41. Holt, Roy, lorry driver
 43. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 45. Moorhead, F., plumber
 47. Cairns, Mrs. Mary
 49. Winters, Joseph
 51. Davis, Miss
 53. Baxter, Mrs.
 55. Sinton, J., labourer
 57. Millin, Mrs. Martha
 59. Bowers, R., plumber
 61. Martin, Harold, fitter
 63. Milford, William, fitter
 65. Gordon, ?
 67. Stephens, Thomas
 69. Shaw, S., labourer
 71. Bailie, W.
                               __________

   2. Downing, Thomas James
   4. McCoy, James, labourer
   6. Campbell, J., labourer
   8. Smith, James, blacksmith
 10. Hull, H., plater's helper
 12. Gordon, W. J., foreman
 14. Glover, Mrs. A.
 16. Cowan, David
 18. Hawthorne, H.
 20. Hamilton, Geo., gardener
 22. Rawson, J., labourer
 24. Baxter, Joseph H., labourer
 26. Willis, Thomas, labourer
 28. Galbraith, Thos., fitter
 30. Hunter, Thomas, brass moulder
 32. Hutchinson, W. J., sheet metal worker
 34. Trimble, Thomas
 36. Wright, J. V.
 38. Gordon, Francis, labourer
 40. Scott, Miss Lucy
 42. McFerran, M., motor mechanic
 44. Craig, G., driller
 46. Tosh, Samuel, iron dresser
 48. Noblett, John E., painter
 50. Magee, Frank, poultry farmer

Kylemore Park
from 23 Sunningdale Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. Williams, H. L., architect
   3. Nelson, Matthew, R.U.C.
   5. Plummer, H. J.
   7. Carlisle, Miss K.
   9. Bailie, Mrs. Mary
 11. Sheane, T.
 13. Burns, Miss
 15. Spratt, R., manager
 17. McBride, Alex.
 19. Paterson, A., draughtsman
 21. Hollingsworth, W., draughtsman
 23. Johnson, H. G., draughtsman
 25. Crowhurst, F., draughtsman
 27. Clifton, Arthur, draughtsman
 29. Ferrier, Mrs. M.
 31. Tingley, R., draughtsman
 33. Reid, Peter, draughtsman
 35. Campbell, J., draughtsman
 37. Drew, Noel, foreman
                              __________

   2. Haslett, Robt. W., clerk
   4. Betts, J. V., labourer
   6. Neely, T., labourer
   8. Nash, C. L., civil servant
 10. Adair, R. I.
 12. Occupied
 14. Tidman, H. V., supervisor
 16. McIlvenny, C., butcher
 18. Magee, E. D., civil servant
 20. Renton, T.
 22. McKeown, J., teacher
 24. McBride, A., driver
 26. Raley, Douglas, garage owner
 28. Occupied
 30. McAuley, T., builder
 32. Occupied
 34. Crymble, Mrs. E.
       Vacant ground