LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc. Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

N

Nail Street
from 42a English Street to Irwin Street

   1. Boyle, William, labourer
   3. Black, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Wright, Robt., plasterer
   7. McDonnell, Mrs. Margaret
   9. McAnulty, Daniel, labourer
 11. Hagans, Patk. J., labourer
 13. McGovern, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 21. O'Halloran, Thomas, labourer
 23. McClurg, Michael, labourer
 25. Thompson, Thos., coal vendor
 27. Carlin, Mrs. Mary E.
 29. Townsend, John, labourer
 31. McCartney, Miss Eliza
 33. Craig, James, dealer
 35. Rafferty, Miss Mary
 37. Griffin, Miss Mary
 39. Kerr, Patrick, labourer
 41. Canavon, P. J., labourer
..........here is Massereene Street
 49. McLaughlin, Patk.
 51. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 53. Drain, Miss N.
 55. Loughlin, Miss M.
 57. Maguire, Miss Annie
 59. Haveron, Miss Kate
 61. Coogan, Mrs. Mary
 63. Kennedy, C., labourer
 65. Shortt, Richard, labourer
 67. Gunning, Joseph, labourer
 69. Bowman, Joseph, labourer
 71. Cregan, Miss Margaret
 73. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
                             __________

 2a. Floyd, Wm., milkman
   2. Simms, Andrew, factory worker
..........here is Bow Street
   4. Townsend, Mrs. Bridget
   6. Adams, P., french polisher
..........here is Scotch Street
..........here is Massereene Street
   8. McAllister, Mrs. M. J.
 10. Cunningham, A., grocer
..........here is Baker Street
 12. Milligan, Miss K., grocer
 14. O'Connor, P., labourer
 16. Lavery, John, publican

Nansen Street
from 214 Falls Road to Iveagh Street

   1. Broadway Presbyterian Church - side entrance
   3. Monahan, J., clerk
   5. Duff, Thomas, grocer
   7. Walsh, Miss Mary
   9. Kelly, Mrs. Catherine
 11. Ritchie, David, motor mechanic
 13. Corry, Alex., shoe maker
 15. Loughran, Edwd., postman
 17. McManus, Thomas, clerk
 19. McCann, Thomas, brick layer
 21. Magee, J., labourer
 23. Woods, D., french polisher
 25. Hackett, Miss M.
 27. McLaughlin, Ed., shop assistant
 29. McCallan, Miss Mary
 31. Bruce, Bernard, labourer
 33. Cunningham, Patk., bookkeeper
 35. McNulty, Bernard, fitter
 37. Shannon, P., motor man
 39. Wilson, T., cutter
 41. Hope, H., labourer
 43. Lennon, Felix, labourer
 45. McNally, Mrs. M.
 47. McMullan, F.
                            __________

   2. McGuickin, James, grocer
   4. McCracken, Miss E.
   6. Hull, Joseph
   8. Smyth, John, auctioneer
 10. Bell, W., joiner
 12. McGuigan, W., accountant
 14. Parkinson, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Murphy, F., clerk
 18. Cunningham, James, painter
 20. McCool, B., postman
 22. Mulvenna, W., baker
 24. O'Riley, J. A., conductor
 26. Spence, J. J., pawn broker
 28. Toner, Miss A.
 30. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 32. McLarnon, M., labourer
 34. Cosgrove, C., hardware merchants
 36. Forrester, James, agent
 38. Irvine, John, postman
 40. Madden, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Greer, Samuel, teacher
 44. Maguire, Thomas, barman
 46. Dawson, Mrs. J.
 48. Cooper, Joseph
 50. Dempsey, Patrick J., baker
 52. McGroggan, B., foreman
 54. McGlade, Miss S.
 56. Fisher, Miss
 58. Gilmore, W., fitter
 60. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Curran, Paul, electrician

Napier Street
at 197 Sandy Row

   1. Gateway
   3. Spratt, Mrs.
   5. Bacon, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Todd, Mrs. Mary
   9. Wright, Robert
 11. Chism, George, printer
 13. Carswell, J., inspector
 15. Anderson, Miss Letitia
..........here is Blondin Street
 17. Jones, F., (Belfast), Ltd., Packing Case Makers
 19. Patterson, Miss Minnie
 21. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 23. Duffield, J., wood machinist
 25. Russell, J., labourer
 27. Black, William, labourer
 29. Kingsberry, Mrs.
 31. Humphries, J., labourer
 33. Claskey, Mrs.
 35. McAllister, Joseph, joiner
 37. Coleshill, William, fitter
       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Rolling Stock Engineers, Civil Engineers, and Stores branches, J. Mackle, Rolling Stock Engineer; R. C. Robinson, civil engineer
                              __________

   2. Harris, Mrs. Jane
   4. Ellesmere, G., insp. drainage
   6. Cairns, James, postman
   8. Donald, John, electrical welder
 10. Anderson, Wm. Jas., labourer
 12. McNamara, W. T., tram driver
 14. Daly, Robert, labourer
 16. McCauley, Mrs.
 18. Parvin, W. J., joiner
 20. McCready, Mrs. Isabel
 22. Houston, S., clerk
 24. Bunting, W. H., butcher
 26. McCreary, W. J., crane man
..........here is Blondin Street
 28. Clarke, Mrs., grocer
 30. Rea, Misses
 32. Dalton, Miss Isabella
 34. Vacant
 36. Blain, G., machine man
       Belfast Corporation Transport Department

Naples Street
from 150 Grosvenor Road to Genoa Street

   3. Ulster Wallpaper Co., The (store)
   5. Dixon, James, welder
   7. Weir, James E.
   9. Ferguson, W., traveller
 11. Matthews, Mrs.
 13. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Steel, Charles, labourer
 17. Callen, Frank, soldier
 19. McCalden, Wm., railway worker
 21. Graham, Richard, fitter
 23. Bittles, James, pavior
 25. Campbell, Robert, driver
 27. Owens, Mrs. Mary J.
 29. Beattie, Mrs. E.
 31. Smith, Mrs. S.
 33. Finn, Thomas, grocer
                              __________

   2. King, W. J., plumber
   4. Clarke, Adam, clerk
   6. Johnston, Miss S.
   8. Martin, John, packing case maker
 10. Williamson, Mrs. Maude
 12. Sames, Walter, fitter
 14. Marshall, David, driver
 16. Campbell, James, joiner
 18. Cranston, Miss M.
 20. Brown, Albert, labourer
 22. Lamont, Mrs. Helena
 24. Millveigh, R., paper cutter
 26. Richardson, Mrs. Hannah M.
 28. Reid, Miss M. G.
 30. Seeds, Mrs. H.
 32. Freeney, John, painter
 34. Stewart, Wm. Jas., labourer

Nassau Street
at 8 Beresford Street

   1. Loftus, J., labourer
   3. Geddis, William, labourer
   5. McConnell, T., iron moulder
   7. McDowell, William
   9. McKelvey's Paint Store
                              __________

   2. Craig, Mrs. A. J.
   4. Caulfield, James, painter
   6. Dubois, R., labourer
   8. Craig, Mrs. M.
 10. Martin, Thomas, labourer

Navarra Place
from Serpentine Road to Ballyroney Hill

   2. McKenna, S., fitter
   4. Bond, V., baker
   6. Lundy, Thos., bleacher
   8. Moore, C., R.A.F.

Neely Street
from 16 Mulhouse Street to 19 Roden Street

   1. McCoy, Alex., rougher
   3. Mitchell, Mrs. R.
   5. Gordon, James
                              __________

   2. Robinson, Wm., labourer
   4. Carson, Mrs. Mary
   6. Robinson, Thomas, storeman
   8. Johnston, W., labourer
 10. Burns, Fredk., motor driver
 12. Smith, William, postman
 14. Hampton, William, labourer
 16. Gallagher, John, house repairer
 18. Shanks, Miss Dora
 20. Cuddy, William, joiner
 22. Foye, Mrs. Margaret (Foy, W. English, bar man in 1943)
 24. Collins, Miss Jane
 26. Woods, James, driver
 28. Smyth, R. J., painter
 30. Calderwood, A., grocer

Neill's Hill Park
Sandhill Parade to Clara Park

   1. Robson, A., draughtsman
   3. Body, E. C., inspector
   5. McGaffin, James
   7. Brown, W. J., draughtsman
   9. McMullan, H.
 11. Gwynn, H.
 13. Corry, Charles
 15. O'Clery, Miss R., civil servant
 17. Ferguson, E.
 19. Fletcher, Mrs. Myra
 21. Kirkwood, Charles
 23. McConkey, T. O.
 25. Mulholland, Mrs. Emily
 27. Booth, J. T., radio dealer
 29. Crawford, Joseph, customs
 31. Bailie, Miss Charlotte
                              __________

   2. Nelson, J. W., manager
   4. Reid, Mrs. Nora
   6. Magee, Richard, bank clerk
   8. Kyle, A. F., designer
10-12. Vacant ground
 14. Laird, Miss Christina
 16. Weaver, J. E., engineer
 18. Swan, G. E. L., draughtsman
 20. Connolly, Mrs. H.
 22. Clendinning, Robert
 24. Houston, James, shipwright
 26. Sanderson, Ernest

Nelson Place
at 82 Nelson Street

   1. Hughes, Patk., stables
3-5. Craig, J., stores
   7. Jameson, T., furniture dealer
   9. Wilson, Edwd., house repairer
                              __________

   2. McDougall, John, labourer
   4. Young, Walter, labourer
   6. Millar, Wm., labourer
   8. Boyle, Mrs. Henrietta

Nelson Square
at 9 Sugarfield Street

   2. Rea, John, carpenter
   4. Connolly, F., & Son, Automobile and Electrical Engineers & Coach Painters
   6. Nelson, Miss Ina
   8. Ballentine, Mrs. Mary

Nelson Street
from 46 Great Patrick Street to 83 Whitla Street

1-3. Vacant
..........here is Stockman's Court
   5. McDonald, Robert, labourer
   7. McKenna, James, carter
   9. Forgoine, Leo., lorry driver
 11. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Dornan, Edward, labourer
 15. Campbell, S., terrazzo worker
 17. Thompson, Bernard, labourer
19-21. McCarthy,. Mrs. Annie
 23. Notarantonio, Carlo
..........here is Patrick Street Little
 25. Scott, Walter, & Co., bed and bedding manufacturers
 27. Cooke, Robt., & Sons, waste merchants
 29. Mulvenna, Matthew, horse shoer
41-53. Gallagher, O. & T., Ltd., Waste, Flax and Tow Merchants
 55. McFadden & Wylie, builders' yard
 57. Whiteside, Mrs. William
 59. Butler, John, clerk
 61. Side door
 63. Henderson, Thos., publican
..........here is Great George's Street
       Heinz, H. J., & Co., food products (store)
..........here is Corporation Street Little
 65. Whann, Wm., labourer
..........here is Henry Street
111-121. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd.
123. McClure, Henry, labourer
125. Donnelly, Thos., driller
127. Ellis, S., docker
129. Murray, Jas., labourer
131. Cowan, Robt., shipwright
133. McKeen, Henry, boot maker
..........here is Trafalgar Street
135. Vacant ground
137. Breen, George
139-141. Hendron Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., yard
143. Withers, Robert, labourer
145. McKee, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Ann Street North
147. Hopkins, Thomas, grocer
149. Craig, J., labourer
151. Melville, Mrs. Mary
153. Beattie, George
155. Strain, Charles, red leader
157-159. Nelson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Earl Street
161. Crooks, Frank, supper saloon
163. Crichton, James, labourer
165. Shields, James, labourer
..........here is Quinn's Place
167. Vacant
169. Kelly, William P.
171. Turner, William, grocer
..........here is Thomas Street North
173. Bellew, Mrs. Annie
173. Sewell, Gibson, seaman
175. Purse, James, labourer
177. Thompson, J., docker
179. Pearson, Mrs. Gladys
..........here is Dock Street
181. Side door
183. Morrison, S., stevedore
185. Ferris, Hugh, boiler maker
187. McGreevy, T., boatman
..........here is Fleet Street
189-191. Thompson, Miss Mary, grocer
193. Monaghan, Chas., ftr's helper
195. Murray, John, labourer
197. McCaughey, Bernard, docker
201. Harvey, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Ship Street
203. Keenan, William, labourer
        Mariner's No. 2 Primary School - R. J. Burgess, principal
       Mariner's Hall - Rev. J. S. Wallace, B.D.
..........here is Marine Street
..........here is New Dock Street
209. Vallely, B., publican (Side door)
..........here is New Andrew Street
                              __________

       Vacant ground
   8. Marks, Mrs. Bridget
 10. McAloran, F., boxing manager
 12. Loughran, Mrs. A. J.
 14. McKenna, Mrs. M. J.
16-18. Watters, Mrs. E., publican
..........here is Patrick Street Little
 24. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Canning, P., labourer
 28. Brophy, J., labourer
 30. Hickey, John
 32. Trainor, H., scrap merchant
 34. Kealey, Wm., crane man
 36. Whitelock, Mrs. Agnes
 38. Trainor, F., labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Larmour, Samuel
 44. McKee, Joseph
 46. McKee, Mrs. M. A.
 48. Cooke, William, foreman
 50. Hamilton, Mrs.
 52. Murdock, Henry
..........here is Great George's Street
54-58. Craig, R., & Sons (Engineers), Ltd. - side entrance
..........here is Shipbuoy Street
 60. Gillespie, Wm., shipwright
 62. Reynolds, Miss L.
 64. Greenaway, I., dock labourer
 66. Donaldson, Thomas, carter
..........here is Nile Street
 68. Quinn, John, labourer
70-80. Eastwood, J., & Sons, Ltd., metal dealers
 82. Caldwell, Henry
..........here is Nelson Place
..........here is Henry Street
 92. McClean, Mrs. M.
 94. Branagh, W., labourer (Banaghan, W. in 1943)
96-98. McClarnon, Mrs. Mary
100. Cullen, Wm., labourer
102. Ferris, Thomas, labourer
104. McGaughey, John, stevedore
106. Thompson, The Misses G. and L.
108. McGaughey, Wm., labourer
110. Branagh, Wm., saddler
112. Kennedy, D., grocer
..........here is Trafalgar Street
114a. Minnis, Alex., cleaner
114. Minnis, Thos., watchman
116. Jacobs, Peter A.
118. McCullough, Miss Harriett
120. Vacant
122. Galloway, John
124. Branagh, J., labourer
126. Hopkins, Ben., labourer
128. Dore, Miss A.
130. Haggan, Daniel, labourer
132. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
134. Gaw, Ernest, joiner
136. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
138. Side door
..........here is Earl Street
144. Downey, George, fireman
146. Stewart, John, seaman
148. Millar, John
150. Purse, Robert, joiner
152. Purse, John, labourer
154. Vacant
..........here is Thomas Street North
164. Walls, Miss Bridget
..........here is Dock Street
170. Murphy, Mrs. Ellen
172. McGreevy, J., labourer
174. Boswell, Thomas, labourer
176-178. Trainor, J., publican
..........here is Fleet Street
180. Dixon, James, labourer
182. O'Connor, W., labourer
184. Rogan, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ship Street
        Cullen, Allen, & Co. Ltd. (store)
..........here is Marine Street
186. Smith, R. J., grocer
186a. Smith, R. J., ice cream saloon
188. Doyle, James
190. Flynn, J., labourer
192. Adams, Miss Sarah
194. McErlean, John, labourer
..........here is New Dock Street
196. Smith, Patrick
198. Hogg, James, seaman
200. Mayne, H., labourer
202. Devine, A., labourer
204. Breslin, Mrs. Mary

Nendrum Gardens
from 32 Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. Forrest, Mrs. Ella D.
   3. Anderson, W., missionary
   5. Kirkland, R. D.
   7. McMurray, J., ship's rigger
   9. Jordan, David, bread server
 11. Cheaters, Misses
 13. Little, J. A., engineer
 15. Fry, W. A.
 17. Lyons, Mrs.
 19. Magilton, Hugh
 21. Vacant
 23. Castles, Stanley H., engineer
 25. Kenny, William Henry
 27. Conn, Miss
 29. Ferris, Stanley B.
 31. Greenfield, Richard
                              __________

   2. Noblett, A. A. L., foreman
   4. Doyle, George
   6. McConnell, Miss May, Ladies' and Children's Hairdresser
   "   McConnell, John
   8. Porter, William, house repairer
 10. Kirker, A., manager
 12. Beattie, Samuel, inspector
 14. Attridge, R.
 16. Mills, Robert, carpenter
 18. Bevan, Charles, clerk
 20. Irvine, Miss E.
 22. Doak, Samuel, joiner
 24. Kane, J., electric engineer
 26. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 28. Douglas, C. F., engineer
 30. Birkett, Wm., S.A. officer
 32. Hawthorne, J., civil servant

Nevis Avenue
at 71 Holywood Road

   1. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Wright, W. E., manager
   5. Miller, Mrs. Mary, S.C.M.
   7. McKnight, Thos., rivetter
   9. Goudy, J., joiner
 11. Spridgeon, Mrs. M.
 13. Fisher, T., fitter
 15. McClelland, J., baker
 17. Stevenson, J. K., photo lithographer
17a. McCracken, J., motor engineer
 19. Burns, Robert
 21. Mills, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 23. McCarley, Mrs. May
 25. Gillespie, James, labourer
 27. Majury, Mrs. M.
 29. Patterson, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Mitchell, William, plumber
 33. Beggs, James, painter
 35. Taylor, A.
 37. McAleese, James, joiner
 39. Cummings, Robt., hairdresser
 41. Cordner, Robert, boiler maker's helper
 43. Kennedy, John, fitter
 45. Clements, Mrs. Martha
 47. Thompson, A., inspector
 49. Logan, S.
 51. Gorman, Cecil, joiner
 53. Harrison, Miss Jean
 55. Smyth, John, driver
 57. Laurie, R., electrician
 59. Graham, J., fitter
 61. Edmonds, Mrs. N. J.
 63. Dunlop, H. H., fitter
 65. Skilling, W. R., joiner
 67. Murray, James, joiner
 69. Boyd, James, driver
 71. Roseman, R. A.
 73. Turner, William, driller
 75. Campbell, H., joiner
 77. Allen, Andrew
 79. Watts, Frederick, labourer
 81. Grady, Daniel
 83. Skilling, Mrs. Lilian
 85. Monaghan, Alex., engineer
 87. Darragh, Robert
 89. Hunter, James, joiner
 91. Magee, Charles, sheet metal worker
 93. Magee, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 95. McCrum, Robert
 97. Chambers, William, plater
 99. McCoy, David
101. Falloon, Thomas, boiler maker's helper
103. Fitzgerald, Arthur
105. Downs, Sydney, clerk
                              __________

   2. Moore, Hugh
   4. Graham, John, plumber
   6. Lutton, G., labourer
   8. Paton, W., engine man
 10. Greenlees, Misses M. & S.
 12. Peake, J., fitter
 14. Duff, Samuel, cleaner
 16. Christian, Samuel, iron turner
 18. Crawford, R. D., boiler maker
 20. Pickering, Harry
 22. Bleakley, J.
 24. McClean, Miss M.
 26. Harkness, John
28-32. Vacant ground
 34. White, Mrs. M. G.
 36. Thompson, William, studio attendant
 38. Gilbert, Samuel, shipwright
 40. Vallancey, Mrs. Grace
 42. Drummond, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Vacant
 46. Doherty, Robert, motor driver
 48. Graham, R., boiler maker
 50. Thompson, Wm., mechanic
 52. Armstrong, G., fitter
 54. Hunter, J., fitter
 56. Larmour, James, linen business
 58. Lemon, Mrs. Annie
 60. Archibald, Samuel, B.C.T.
 62. McCreedy, William, labourer
 64. Walker, James
 66. Taylor, Robert
 68. Dumigan, R. T., boiler maker
 70. Watts, Henry, chauffeur
 72. Sloan, John M., grocer
 74. Watson, John G.
 76. Risk, Wm. S. D., joiner
 78. Price, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Hamilton, Joseph, warder

Newcastle Street
at 230 Newtownards Road

3-17. Vacant ground
 19. Harper, F., shipwright
 21. Green, G., labourer
 23. Barry, Thomas, boiler maker
 25. Lowry, William, storeman
 27. Snodden, John, checker
 29. Hill, J., plasterer
 31. Nicholson, William, labourer
 33. Stewart, John, plumber
 35. Bleakley, Henry, brick layer
 37. McRoberts, A., labourer
 39. Ryan, William, labourer
 41. Hawthorne, Alex., labourer
 43. Dowie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Ewing, Fredk., labourer
 47. Fullerton, W., holder-up
 49. Honeyford, Mrs. M.
 51. Wedge, Albert, labourer
 53. Watterson, Hugh, driver
 55. Barnes, W., labourer
 57. Greer, W., labourer
 59. Tate, George, labourer
 61. Ireland, J. F.
 63. Chappell, Mrs.
 65. Kitchen, W. J., rivetter
 67. Vennard, W., textile worker
 69. Holland, Mrs. A.
 71. Ironside, Capt. Ernest
 73. Mawhinney, J., plater's helper
 75. Fitzsimmons, Herbt., driller
 77. Pyper, Mrs. J.
 79. Jamison, T., labourer
 81. Scott, D., labourer
 83. Spiers, Robert, helper
 85. Douglas, Mrs. E.
 87. Brockelsby, D., labourer
 89. Duckworth, R., civil servant
 91. Kitchen, Robert, electrician
 93. Bate, John, fitter
 95. Walker, Mrs. Isabella
 97. Houston, L., brick layer
 99. McKenzie, Thomas, labourer
101. Bailie, Miss M.
103. Spence, Mrs.
..........here is Chadolly Street
                              __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Duke, Archibald, plumber
 10. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 12. Spence, Mrs. M.
 14. Millar, Mrs. L.
 16. Bennett, John, labourer
 18. Green, H. P., labourer
 20. Napier, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Moorehead, W., labourer
 24. Hope, W. J., labourer
 26. Currie, W., labourer
 28. Napier, Mrs. Julia
 30. Young, Mrs. Isabella
 32. McKibbin, T., salesman
 34. Pigott, R., plater
 36. Stanfield, Hugh, conductor
 38. Malcolmson, James, iron dresser
 40. Hogan, R., labourer
 42. McDowell, Thos., labourer
 44. McMullan, A., labourer
 46. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 48. Fitzgerald, James, labourer
 50. Little, M. E., fitter
 52. Beattie, W., draughtsman
 54. Moore, Henry, labourer
 56. Graden, Mrs. S.
 58. McCullough, Mrs. Jessie
 60. Brittain, Robert, labourer
 62. Carlisle, S., plater
 64. McRoberts, Mrs. Martha
 66. Wynne, Alex., labourer
 68. Young, Thomas, labourer
 70. Casement, Mrs. G.
 72. Fox, Wm., sheet metal worker
 74. Lowey, Charles, caulker
 76. Kidd, Charles, labourer
 78. McLean, William, labourer
 80. Johnston, Miss M.
 82. Hoy, Mrs. M.
 84. Mahood, Mrs. M.
 86. Greenlaw, Robert, labourer
 88. Hunter, Mrs. Isabella
88a. Weir, Andrew, labourer
88b. Bates, Mrs.
 90. McNeice, James, grocer
 92. Morrow, G., docker
 94. Myles, James, labourer
 96. Brown, Mrs. A. J.
 98. Walker, David, driver
100. Gibson, Miss M.
102. McDowell, Thos., labourer
104. Rennie, Walter, labourer
106. Blackwood, John, labourer
108. Kane, C., labourer
110. Willis, Mrs. E.
112. Killops, Miss Annie
114. Gardiner, Thomas, grocer

Newforge Lane
at 156 Malone Road

1-7. Malone Nurseries, Nurserymen, Seedsmen, Florists and Landscape Gardening Contractors
   9. Thistlewaite, W. J.
 11. McCorry, Richd., broker
 15. Thompson, A. B.
 17. Komjat, M.
 19. McClure, H. I., B.Sc., M.B., F.R.C.S., F.R.C.O.G.
 21. Jackson, J. S.
 23. Cotton, Mrs. Lennox
 25. Kennedy, Mrs. E.
 27. Nicholson, Capt. Cyril
 29. Wheeler, James R., F.R.C.S.
                              __________

   2. Wilson, R. Clement, food manufacturer
   4. Harden, C. S.
   6. Smylie, S. O. H., F.C.A.
   8. Johnson, Mrs. T. B.
 10. Smylie, Hugo
                            Newforge Lodge
       Anderson, John
       Green, John, C.A., M.A.
                                 Shanacool
       Leitch, George H., solicitor
                              Green Rushes
       Cross, R. N.
       Newforge Recreation Clubs (C.P.A. Sinclair Memorial grounds)
       Vacant ground
                                 The Farm
       Sinclair, John
                          Gibson's Cottages
       Lehane, William, labourer
       Murray, John
       Byrne, James
                               River View
       McCluskey, Edward
       Newforge Ltd., Meat, Soup, Fruit and Vegetable Exporters, Meat Curers and Refiners.
                              The Gardens
       Langley, A. H.
                                 Wyncroft
       McBride, James
                                Laganview
       Vacant
                                Greenview
       Kirkpatrick, Geo., lock keeper
       Deasy, Jack
                                The Green
       Brown, Mrs.

Newfoundland Street
at 35 Memel Street

   1. Neill, George, labourer
   3. Rutherford, Robt., labourer
   5. Walker, William, labourer
   7. Moffett, Joseph, labourer
   9. Wilson, David, driver
 11. Hanna, Archibald, coal filler
 13. Wilson, E., labourer
 15. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 17. Craig, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. McMoran, James, labourer
   4. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
   6. Wisely, James S., carter
   8. Lawrence, William, labourer
 10. Gray, Walter, painter
 12. Skillen, Charles, labourer
 14. Stitt, Christopher, labourer
 16. Rutherford, John, labourer
 18. Moffett, William, labourer
 20. Duncan, Mrs. Anna E.

Newington Avenue
from 29 Atlantic Avenue to Ponsonby Avenue

   1. Magill, John, R.U.C.
   3. Heffernan, Wm.
   5. Rooney, John, draper
   7. McLoughlin, Patk., spirit merchant
   9. Nugent, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Rodgers, Charles, plumber (Rogers, Charles in 1943)
 13. Taylor, Mrs. R.
 15. Brady, James M., civil servant
 17. Peyton, R. R., clerk
 19. McCann, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Marshall, S. P., tobacconist
 23. Burrowes, Miss Margaret
 25. Johnston, Mrs. H. E., Herbalist
 27. Dick, Mrs. J.
 29. Gardiner, Robert
 31. Guy, Miss N.
 33. McDowell, Hugh, engineer
 35. Crilly, Mrs. Jane
 37. Cassidy, Alex.
 39. Christian, ?
 41. Hanson, Mrs. Sarah
 43. McKean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Crilly, D., produce merchant
 47. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
                              __________

   2. Flats-
   (1) Baird, David, wine and spirit merchant
   (2) Humphreys, Mrs.
   (3) Smith, Spencer
   4. Hagan, Frank, caretaker
 14. Holy Family Primary Schools - Principal of Boys' School, P. J. Cush; Girls' School, Miss Collins
   "   Holy Family Roman Catholic Church - Rev. H. E. Walls, B.A., Adm.
 16. Fleming, T., labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. O'Brien, Daniel
 22. Collins, James
 24. Holohan, John
 26. Gourley, John
 28. Keith, Wm. J., electrician
 30. McFetridge, W. F., confectioner
..........here is Newington Street
 32. Costley, W. J.
 34. Cassidy, Mrs. Alice
 36. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Sarah
 38. McIlroy, Mrs. Elizabeth
40-42. Hamilton, John, Painting Contractor
 44. Smyth, Miss Mary
 46. Hart, P. P., civil servant
 48. Keating, T., R.U.C.
 50. Lynch, M., R.U.C.
 52. Lynas, Wm., cinema attendant
 54. McKenna, James
 56. Shanks, Mrs. Martha
 58. McBride, James, shipwright
 60. Smith, R. J., grocer
 62. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
 64. Gormley, H.
 66. Fields, Jeremiah
 68. Hann, Mrs. Gertrude
 70. Cassidy, Miss
 72. Donaghy, Mrs. M.

Newington Street
from 214 Limestone Road to Newington Avenue

   1. Giffin, Mrs. Mary E.
   3. Dunn, George, fitter
   5. Considine, Mrs. Alice
   7. Wallace, David, driller
   9. Gray, Miss S.
 11. Conway, Francis J., civil servant
 13. Cunningham, Hugh, driver
 15. Graham, Mrs.
 17. Mulholland, Mrs.
 19. Kenney, John, clerk
 21. Gilmore, John, joiner
 23. Walker, David, salesman
 25. Dorrian, John, salesman
 27. Stuart, Vernon, electrician
 29. McMullan, Thomas, R.U.C.
 31. George, Robert, & Co. (1937), Ltd., builders
31a. Garages
 33. McNaul, Thomas J.
 35. O'Hara, Hugh, manager
                              __________

   2. Wright, Mrs. Isabella
   4. Sheppard, F., watchman
   6. Legge, Ralph, electrical engineer
   8. Nelson, Miss L.
 10. Vacant
 12. McKenna, Charles, lino. operator
 14. Metrusty, F., bread server
 16. Stirling, A., draughtsman
 18. Vacant
 20. McDermott, Margaret
 22. McConway, Miss K., cashier
 24. Hamill, A., fruit merchant
 26. Crossett, James K., insurance agent
 28. McMurtry, James
 30. Ferran, M., plasterer
 32. Officer, W. E., checker
 34. Boyd, Thomas, master mariner
 36. Oswald, Edwd., R.U.C.
 38. Mayberry, Stewart, boot and shoe repairer
38a. Jones, Alex., builder
38b. McCaughey, E., & Son, contractors

Newport Street
from 91a Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Green, Nurse Margaret
   3. Loney, W. J., fitter
   5. Curry, Miss Annie
   7. Borrow, M.
   9. Stevenson, A., iron moulder
 11. Steenson, Robt., packer
 13. Orr, James J., salesman
 15. King, R., plumber
 17. Harkness, G., window cleaner
 19. Cummings, David, baker
 21. Spence, Robert, iron turner
 23. Heyburn, Thomas
 25. McKnight, Mrs. Ellen
 27. McCreedy, Mrs. Mary
 29. Gordon, Miss C.
 31. Thornton, R., tenter
 33. Occupied
 35. Occupied
 37. Moorhead, A., labourer
 39. Lawther, David, insurance agent
 41. Larmour, A., A.M.I.H.V.E., draughtsman
 43. Baird, James
 45. McFarlane, J., plater (should be McFarland)
 47. Ashley, H., box maker
 49. Burgess, Samuel, labourer
 51. Larmour, William, labourer
 53. Shields, Miss G.
 55. Nicholl, J.
 57. Wilson, Miss Nora
 59. Carlisle, Francis, shipwright
 61. Jameson, J.
 63. Davies, Edward, bookkeeper
 65. Byrne, Wilfred K., clerk
 67. Cleary, F., ladies' hairdresser
                              __________

   2. Lunney, Thos. H., civil servant
   4. Young, James, clerk
   6. Mehaffey, D., warehouseman
   8. Livingstone, J., foreman
 10. Noer, James, piano tuner
 12. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 14. Adamson, Mrs. Rachel
 16. McKay, W., warehouseman
 18. Mullan, A.
 20. Falloon, D., stager
 22. Cathcart, Robert Leonard
 24. Davis, Henry
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 28. Magookin, Mrs. Dorothy
 30. Alexander, Miss Sarah
 32. Hutton, Miss Isabella
 34. Christie, Mrs. E.
 36. Craig, Joseph S., machinist
 38. Rocks, James, driver
 40. Artt, Mrs. Rosena
 42. Milne, E., gas inspector
 44. Simms, H., clerk
 46. McLaughlin, Misses E. & H.
 48. McCullough, W., driver
 50. Mullan, J., stager
 52. Stewart, S., civil servant
 54. Matheson, J., wood cutting merchant
 56. Wilson, James
 58. Anderson, J. H., caretaker
 60. Laverty, Mrs. Catherine
 62. Bennett, John, joiner
 64. Lilley, William, plumber
 66. Heffron, William, insurance agent
 68. Sterling, Miss Margaret
 70. England, Thomas, joiner

Newry Street
from 84 Euston Street to 95 Castlereagh Road

   1. Dunbar, Mrs. Martha
   3. Harris, William J., insurance agent
   5. Stone, Stephen, plumber
   7. Cosby, J., joiner
   9. Smith, George
 11. Murgatroyd, Mrs. Florence
 13. Morton, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Hewitt, Mrs. Annie
 17. Payne, E. S., labourer
 19. Gelston, Miss M.
 21. Thompson, William, driver
 23. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Grimshaw, William John
 27. Robinson, H. S., labourer
 29. McClelland, William, plater
 31. Anderson, David, sawyer
 33. Trotter, Thomas, upholsterer
 35. Papple, H. G., joiner
 37. Elder, Mrs. S.
 39. Thomas, George, labourer
 41. Tate, Mrs. Margaret
 43. McKibbin, Edward
 45. Fulton, Mrs. Annie
 47. McArthur, Miss Lily
                             __________

   2. Ellis, Robert H., joiner
   4. Murray, Wm. J., pattern maker
   6. Speers, Albert, driver
   8. Byers, Robert, shipwright
 10. Dunwoody, E., driller
 12. Harris, Mrs. Sarah J.
 14. Spence, Robt. G., labourer
 16. Long, Alex., painter
 18. Ewing, William, plumber
 20. Copeland, John, fitter
 22. Rainey, Mrs. Matilda
 24. Thompson, A., plater
 26. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Noble, H. T., labourer
 30. Cockcroft, Henry, joiner
 32. Gardener, John
 34. Thompson, William, foreman
 36. Anderson, John, fitter
 38. Elliott, Fred. G., motor driver
 40. Wightman, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Crossley, W., conductor
 44. Bond, Mrs. Martha
 46. Adams, James
 48. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
 50. Simpson, Robert, labourer
 52. Gardner, John, painter

Newton Park
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Murray, Mrs. Mary
   3. Ellis, John T., docker
   5. Donnan, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Johnston, David, plasterer
       Vacant ground
 17. House being built
 19. Townsend, Wm., salesman
 21. Mason, Eric, mechanic
 23. Occupied
 25. Graham, Fred, fitter
 27. Maxwell, Thos., joiner
 29. Stuart, Miss May
 31. Gowdy, Herbt. F., foreman
 33. Goods, Geo., male nurse
 35. Vacant
 37. Caldwell, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 41. Carnduff, Cecil, joiner
                             __________

   2. Fitzpatrick, J. J., prod. merchant
   4. Duncan, John, van man
   6. McCammond, Jas., seaman
   8. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 10. Henderson, Thos. J., labourer
 12. Brown, Robt., lorry driver
 14. Steedman, Wm., eng. surveyor
 16. Montgomery, G., gardener
 18. Torrens, Wm. J., coach painter
 20. Rumsey, Charles, mechanic (Ramsey)
 22. McBride, W. J.
 24. Chambers, James, baker
 26. Dixon, David, joiner
 28. Wright, John, watchman
 30. Stewart, Charles, joiner
 32. Jordan, T.

Newtownards Road
from 108 Bridge End to Holywood Arches

   1. McLaughlin, D., Publican
       Vacant ground
..........here is Wheeler's Court
 11. Roddy, H., publican
 17. Hobby Shop, The, Radio Electrical
19-21. McCormick, D. N., Painter
       Vacant ground
       Vacant ground
29a. George, J., car dealer
       Garages
 31. Lawlor, Patrick, labourer
33-37. Fealty, John, publican
 39. George, J., wardrobe dealer
41-43. Watson, S., blacksmith
 45. O'Brien, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Flats-
..........here is Keenan Street
49-53. Popular Picture House
..........here is Young's Row
55-57. Henry, Robert C., wholesale confectioner & tobacconist
 59. Cork Insulation and Asbestos Co. Ltd.
59a. Classic Cleaners
61a. Vacant
 61. Leonard, Robert, publican
63-69. Vacant ground
..........here is Hibernia Street
 71. McCormick, Patk., labourer
 73. McVitty, Aaron, tailor
 75. Dureen, Edward, labourer
 77. Carroll, A., boot repairer
77a. Montgomery, Andrew, grocer
..........here is Seaforde Street
 79. Ferguson, G., hardware
 81. Christie, W., supper saloon
 83. Wanton, F., fish monger (Wantten, F., supper rooms in 1943)
 85. Hampton, A., draper
 87. McGinn, John, baker
 89. Nixon, James, grocer
 91. Reid, Jack, bird store
 93. McMechan, D., boot repairer (McMachan, D., boot maker in 1943)
 95. Luney, W. G., hair dresser
.........here is Austin Street
101. Kirk, George, chemist
103. Christie, W., supper saloon
105. Firth, Thomas, home bakery
107. Watts, E., cooked meats
109-111. East End Store, hardware merchants
                                Train View
1-3. Robertson, Miss
   "   Hayes, Chas., & Son, potato store
113. McCourt, John
        St. Matthew's R.C. Chapel - Very Rev. F. Kerr, P.P., V.F.
..........here is Bryson Street
115. Vacant
117. Moore & Brown, provision merchants
119. Earle, Mrs. E., newsagent
121. Dunwoody & Co. Ltd., hardware stores
123. McCullough, S., boot repairer
125. Skillen, E., jeweller
127. Porter, George, butcher
129. Mayes, G., draper
131. Mulholland, I. A., dry cleaner
133. Tip Top Supper Saloon
135. Dunn, Miss, ladies' hair dresser
137. Walker, E., hair dresser
139. Magennis, J. K., M.B., surgery
139a. Walker, R. B., wall paper merchant
..........here is Susan Street
141. Johnston, S., confectioner
141a. Johnston, S.
143. Hollywood, W. J., bakery
145. Desano, S., ice cream saloon
147. Desano, S.
149. Lowry, W. L., joiner
        Westbourne Presbyterian Church - Rev. John H. Carson, M.A., minister
151. Shop being built
153. McClurg, M., Hardware & Delph Stores
..........here is Tower Street
155-157. Bell, William, & Sons, butchers
159. I.O. Football Pools
161. Gallagher, T. J., engineer
163. Marsden, T. A., & Son, butchers
165. Wright, J., grocer
..........here is Westbourne Street
167. Jordan, H. M., baker
169. Vacant ground
171-173. Bailie, J. D., tailor
175. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Templemore Avenue
177-179. Lyons, David, draper
181. Vacant
183. McIntosh, R., fish merchant
185. Maidment, W., butcher
187. McCreight, W. G., chemist
..........here is Parker Street
189-195. Vacant
197. Masonic Hall - Richard Cameron, house steward
..........here is McMaster Street
199. Vacant ground
201. McDowell, James, chemist
203. Adair, Thomas, bakery
205. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Greengrocery
207. Kitchen, James, butcher
209. Vacant
211. Uprichard, J., confectioner
..........here is Lendrick Street
213-223. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Drapers, Outfitters and House Furnishers
..........here is Belvoir Street
        Shops being built
        Church being built
249. Rogan Bros., boot repairers
251. O'Hara's Bakeries
253. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
255. Devon, A., paint & wallpaper
..........here is Montrose Street
        Megain Memorial Presbyterian Church, Rev. R. Hall, M.A., B.D.
..........here is Chamberlain Street
259-267. Quinn, John, Draper and Hardware Merchant
..........here is Bright Street
269. Patterson, Mrs. M., ladies' hairdresser
271. Miller, James, fancy goods
271a. Donnelly, A. R., watch maker
273. Amery, W. T., publican
..........here is Hornby Street
275-277. Millar, Jean, ladies' outfitter
279. Anderson, Robert, hair dresser
281. Connery, R., butcher
283. McConkey, R. W., draper
283a. Gordon, W. T., druggist
285. Newtownards Road Post Office - D. M. Law, postmaster
   "    East Belfast Young Unionists' Headquarters
287. Johnston, Samuel, boot repairer
289. Waid, William, & Co., grocers
291. Long, T. A., confectioner
293. Herron, Mrs. M. A., grocer
295. Esther, David, flesher
297. Brown, S. S., M.B., surgeon
299. Watt, Thos., boot merchant
301-303. Harrison, W. J., hardware
305-309. New Princess Picture Palace
319-321. Stewart, A., outfitter
321a. Savoy Billiard Hall
323-327. Stewart, E., draper
329-333. Heenan, J., furniture store
335. Wilkinson, J. R., House Furnisher
335a. Clyde, S., labourer
337. McMeechan, R., confectioner
339. Thompson, J., draper
..........here is Hunt Street
341. Harris, S., hardware
343. Mac's Paint Stores
345. Penton, W., butcher
347. Johnston, H. J., hair dresser
349. Robinson, The Misses
351. Campbell, Mrs. S., draper
..........here is Hemp Street
353. Vacant
355. Gibson, Mrs.
357-359. McIlmoyle, A. F., grocer
361. Brooks, J., draper
363. Brennan, L., boot maker
365. Ritchie, D., supper saloon
367. Dixon, Thomas, retail stationer
369. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
        Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd. - R. M. Carmichael, John Petrie, Joint Managing Directors
..........here is Bread Street East
379-385. Inglis & Co., biscuit factory
387. Vacant
389. Vacant
..........here is Bloomfield Avenue
391. Fashion Corner (Miss Helena Harrison), draper
393. Vacant
395-397. Irvine, Robert, & Co., boot merchants
399. Tempest, A., fish monger
401. Girvan, Margaret, ladies' hair dresser
403-405. Smyth & McClure, Ltd., grocers
407a. Henery, Miss E. J., dress maker
409. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
411-413. Northern Bank Ltd. (Connswater Branch) - R. C. McCrum, Manager
415-417. Smyth, W., butcher
419-421. McKee & Co., upholsterers and furnishers
423-425. Right House, The - outfitters - Prop., J. Little
427-429. Graham Iris, hat shop
431-437. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Connswater Branch) - W. Taylor, Manager; J. F. Alexander, Pro-Manager
439-441. Lemon, G. A., fruiterer
433-445. McKee & Co., Hardware Merchants
447. Flats_
       McGrath, S.
       Mason, F.
449-451. Job, J. H., provision merchant
..........here is Ravenscroft Avenue
                              __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. McErlean, George, hair dresser
   8. Fasana, Alberta, fish saloon
 10. Black, Norman, grocer
 12. Curran, T., butcher
14-16. Boyd, R. R., provision merchant
 18. General Welding Co.
20-26. Byrne, J., publican
..........here is Middlepath Street
26a. Vacant ground
..........here is Khartoum Street
..........here is Foundry Street
28-48. Vacant ground
..........here is O'Kane's Lane
50-52. Hunt, J. G., publican
54-56. Barr, David, & Sons, provision merchants
 58. Murray, Mrs. Mary C., confectioner
58. Morrow, Mrs. E. bakery
..........here is Clonallon Street
 60. Watson, Wm., & Co., drapers
 62. Marpat Beauty Salon
 64. Ballymacarrett Post Office - Miss E. W. Greenwood, sub-postmistress
 66. McCullough, Bruce, pawn broker
..........here is Lackagh Street
68-72. Vacant
..........here is Harland Street
 74. Wilson, G. S., & Co., provision merchants
 76. Tweedie, T. H., butcher
 78. McCafferty, R., fruiterer
 80. McKenna, Jas., Ltd., chemists
 82. Horner, J., newsagent
..........here is Wolff Street
 84. Johnston, Thomas S., butcher
 86. Martin, Mrs. C., bakery
 88. Murphy, H., draper
 90. Hanna, H. D., hardware merchant
 92. Curran, A. J., fruiterer
94-96. Ross, R., pawn broker
 98. Girvan, R., baker
100-102. Livingstone, W. G., confectioner
..........here is Kenilworth Street
104. Eikin, T. N., publican
106. Garvey, James, & Co., paint merchants
108. Walker, Edwd., confectioner
110. Russell, William, butcher
..........here is Gertrude Street
112. Lynch, James, publican
114. Hunter, Dr. John
   "    McGibbon, Dr. S. P.
116. McGurk, T., M.P.S.
..........here is Josephine Street
118-120. McMahon, B., publican
122. Trimble, G. W., butcher
124. Dale, James, M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Fraser Street
126. Drysdale, H., & Co., drapers
128. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
130. Williamson, W. C., newsagent
132. Anderson, J. B., fruiterer
..........here is Central Street
134-136. Mac's, furniture stores
..........here is Pitt Street
142-144. Kinnaird, Robert, & Co., boot manufacturers
146-148. Bell, W. J., & Co., drapers
150. Wilson, W., provision merchant
152. Roberts, William, draper
154. Fusco, G., ice cream salon
156. McGibbon, F., fruiterer
158. Trimble, G. W., butcher
160-162. Hefferon, Miss M., boot merchant
164. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
166. Allen, William, & Son, Ltd., grocers
168. Crossan, Mrs. P.
170-172. Mahood's, cycle and radio dealers
..........here is Scotch Row
174-176. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
174a. Sherman (Tailor), Ltd., reg. office
176. Kingdom Hall
176a. Cole Furnishing Co.
178. Moreland, J., J.P., newsagent
178a. McClure, R. J., provision merchant
180. McIlwrath, J. G., tailor
182. Kitchen, B., grocer
184. Johnston, Stewart, outfitter
186. Maypole Dairy Co.
188. Wilson, W., confectioner
..........here is Cable Street
190. McQuitty, H., M.P.S.
192. Dunlop, H., tea specialist
194. Ferguson, R., butcher
196. Morrow, F., bakery
..........here is Cuba Street
198. McAllen & Co., bakers
200. Wilton's Funeral Service
202. Drysdale, D., newsagent
204. Beggs, W., & Sons, boot merchants
206. Wright, John, tobacconist
208. Mark, A., draper
..........here is Saunders Street
210. B. & M. Electric Co., radio and cycle dealers
212. Robinson & Magowan, fruiterers
        St. Patrick's Church of Ireland - Rev. A. T. I. Ford, M.A.
..........here is Church Street East
214-216. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Outfitters, Tailors, Footwear Specialists, Furniture Hardware, China, Wireless, and Cycles
218. Ritchie, H., grocer
220. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
..........here is St. Leonard's Street
222. Wells Bros., outfitters and boot merchants
224. Spiers, Thomas, draper
226-230. Belvoir Bar (A. McCann Ltd.), Publicans
..........here is Newcastle Street
232-234. Vacant ground
236. Robb, Miss Alicia, fruiterer
238. Smyrl, Mrs. D., cooked meats
240. Vacant ground
..........here is Chadolly Street
242. Vacant ground
244. Brown, R., butcher
246. Vacant ground
246a. Fusco, G., ice cream saloon
..........here is Derwent Street
248. Wright, W. J., grocer
250. Ross, Robt., hardware and drapers
252. Gillespie, W., fish monger
254. Allen, Wm., & Son, Ltd., grocers
..........here is Solway Street
256. McKee, W. T., wall paper merchant
258. Mack, S., provision merchant
260. Ferguson, Ida L., draper
262. Ferguson, James, confectioner
264-266. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
268. Smillie, Mrs. L., newsagent
270. Vulcan Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), Publicans
..........here is Dee Street
272. Sinclair, J., grocer
274. Twibill, Richard, furniture dealer
276a. Lowry, Miss Minnie
276. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
278. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
280. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Gawn Street
282. Tip Top Dyers and Cleaners, Receiving Office
284. Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch) Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. McCallum
286. McCallum, H., clerk
288. Main Furnishing Stores
290. Winters, F., optician
292. Towell, William, draper
294. Brown's Funeral Parlour
296-302. Brown, Jas., & Sons (Belfast) Ltd., Funeral Furnishers, Furniture Removers, Storers and Motor Hirers
304-306. Belfast Engineering and Sheet Metal Works - S. A. Dickson
310-338. Strand Spinning Co. Ltd.
340. Vacant
   "    Marlborough Studios, photographers
342. Campbell, Dr. John F. J.
   "    Kelly, Dr. Mona M. F.
344. Desano, W. J., ice saloon
346. Lee, T. J., Radio Dealer
348. Gem Cafe, The
350. Warwick, John, pawn broker
..........here is Witham Street
352. Clendinning, L., hardware merchant
354. McCrudden, W., fancy goods
356. Mayes, Mrs. K.
358. Thom, Alfred, agent
360. Hamilton, Edwin
362. Hamilton, John, shipwright
..........here is Ribble Street
364. Baby Shop, The, (Mrs. Bailie, prop.)
364a. McCloy, D. H., optician
366. Wilson, W. H., newsagent
368. Robb, Miss Alicia, fruiterer
370. Tinsley, E., confectioner
372. Hill, Mrs. H., publican
..........here is Welland Street
374. Park, C., bakery
376. Comeskey, Mrs. M., draper
378. Holmes, Mrs. N., draper
380. Comeskey, Mrs. M., draper
382. Long, T. A., confectioner
382a. Long, T. A., ladies' hairdresser
384. Richey, E. A., chemist
386-388. Thompson Bros., fleshers and poulterers
390. Lipton Ltd., grocers
..........here is Connswater Street
392. McCullough & Co., drapers
394. Rutherford, J. B., grocer
396. Barbour, D. W., hardware merchant
398. England's (Belfast), Ltd., Wool Shop
400. Milling, Samuel, supper saloon
402. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., garage
402a. Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
404-414. Vacant ground
416. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
418. Campbell, Thos., electrical contractor and plumber
..........here is Townsley Street
420. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
422. Bell's Dyeworks and Castlereagh Laundry
424. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
426. McMechan, R., tobacconist and confectioner
428. Greenlees & Sons, (Easiephit Footwear), Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
430. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
432-434. Hill, Mrs., publican
436. Jackson, F., boot repairer
438. Maypole Dairy Co.
440. Connswater Post Office, Miss M. K. Lynch, sub-postmistress
442. Fusco, G., ice cream vendor
442a. Wye, Jas., hair dresser
444. Cunningham, W. J., confectioner and newsagent
446. Graham, C., outfitter
448. Ulster Speedy Shoe Service
450-452. Halliday, Jas., fruiterer
454. White's Home Bakery Ltd.

Newtownards Road Upper
from Holywood Arches to Knock

1-3. Workman, C. A., Arch Garage
   5. Oates, William, joiner
   7. Thompson, Mrs. D.
   9. Stafford, Samuel
 11. Friel, W. J., driller
13-15. Stewart, Wm., painting contractor
17. Vacant
 19. Hanna, Mrs.
 21. New Library Ltd.
 23. Allen, David, carter
 25. Bloomfield Baptist Church - W. Mullan, pastor
 27. Miller, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Hadden, W.
 31. Vacant
..........here is Finvoy Street
 33. Calderbank, W. J., civil servant
 35. Orr, Mrs. Mary
 37. Morrison, W. V., chem. worker
 39. Kearney, James
 41. Dumigan, Mrs. Mary
 43. Campbell, Henry
 45. McMahon, Nurse A. C., S.C.M.
 47. Wilson, Stanley B., milkman
 49. Bryce, James, plater
 51. Hamilton, William
 53. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Allen, Miss Isa
 57. Creevy, Mrs. M.
 59. Firth, Miss, C.M.B., nurse
 61. Davidson, W., fitter
 63. McIlveen, J. A., fitter
 65. Boal, J. McG.
 67. Crawford, John
 69. McQuade, Thomas, printer
 71. Beggs, James, joiner
 73. Burrows, Mrs. E.
 75. McRoberts, Mrs.
..........here is Sintonville Avenue
 77. Greer, Miss Mary
 79. Rutledge, Miss Florence
 81. Crawford, Mrs. Matilda
 83. McCutcheon, A. J.
 85. Keenan, Mrs.
 87. Williamson, H., clerk
 89. Crozier, Mrs.
..........here is Evelyn Avenue
 91. Jefferson, Misses F. & V.
 93. Erskine, M., organist
 95. Wilson, Mrs. Anna
 97. Smith, Wm., electrician
..........here is Beersbridge Road
 99. Long, E. S., chemist
101. Gibson, James, bookkeeper
103. Occupied
105. Carter, C. F., librarian
107. Lynas, J. L.
109. Barker, Mrs. Margaret
111. Bell, Mrs. M.
113. Vacant
115. Donnelly, J. A., civil engineer
117. Frackelton, William, glass, oil, and colour merchant
119. Nesbitt, May, F.T.C.L., L.R.A.M.
121. Martin, Mrs. Mary
123. Hamilton, Wilfred
125. Vernon, Edward, foreman
127. Wise, Mrs. Rachel
129. Landsberger, A., textile manufacturer
131. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
133. Millar, Andrew
135. Scott, R., fruiterer
137. Emerson, C. J., Bakery
139-141. Furphy, Stanley, M.B.I.E., Funeral Furnisher, Motor Hirer and Embalmer
143. Cyprus Dairy
145. Little, John O., butcher
147. Smith, John, boot and shoe repairer
149. Girton Lodge Day School - Miss M. A. Torrens, N.F.U.
151. Blair, Miss
153. Courtney, Miss Agnes
155. McCracken, Miss Daisy
157. Baine, Mrs. Bessie
..........here is North Road
163. Workman, Miss Norah
165. McCance, Mrs. M. B. W.
167. McMaster, Miss M. L.
169. Caruth, D. R., B.A., solicitor
171. Cheater, R.
173. Curran, Mrs. A.
..........here is Kerrsland Drive
175. McCallum, Joseph, boiler maker
177. Dunn, Mrs. S.
179. Hewitt, R., J.P., builder
181. Smith, J. W.
..........here is Kerrsland Parade
183. Clint, Capt. William, marine superintendent
185. Kilpatrick, S., draughtsman
187-189. Vacant ground
191. St. Columbkille's R.C. Chapel - Rev. W. Kirkwood
191a. St. Joseph's Boys' & Girls' Primary Schools - G. M'Gee and Miss B. McAllister, principals (Magee)
191b. Prendiville, Dora, teacher
193. Vacant
195-199. Lambe, P. J., publican
..........here is Holland Drive
201. Vance, Miss M., grocer
203. Rutherford, William
203a. Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
205. Patterson, J. K., jeweller
207. Ye Shoe Shoppe
209. Cochrane, Mrs. Dorothy
211. Sandown Meat Centre
213-215. Kelly, P., baker
217-219. Barr, T., fruiterer
221-223. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - S. B. Johnston, Manager
..........here is Sandown Road
225. Mahood, Samuel, cycle dealer
227. Campbell, Jean, draper
229. Mahood, S., cycle dealer (store)
231. Vance, S., carter
233. Vance, David
235. Wilson, S. J., painting contractor
237. Wilson, John, shoe maker
239-241. McIlhatton, H., plumber
243. Ervine, S., Gents' Outfitter
245. Ervine, Mrs. Olive, Ladies' Hairdresser
247-249. Smart, J. G., & Son, butchers
251. Stewart, Miss May, general draper
253. Knox, J., Pharmaceutical Chemist
..........here is Hillview Avenue
255-257. Bell, W. H., grocer
259. Kirkpatrick Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. W. E. Forbes, B.A., minister
..........here is Eastleigh Crescent
261. Fitzsimmins, J., fishmonger and poulterer
263. McKenna, M. F., confectioner
265. Hamilton, Andrew, electrician
267. Cochrane, S., hair dresser
269-275a. Patterson, John, Ltd., Motor Agents
277. Fallows, Joseph
279. Leckie, J., painter
281. McNally, E., smith
283. Dickson, John
285. Davis, James, gardener (Davidson, James, gardener in 1943)
..........here is Pasadena Gardens
287-297. Vacant ground
299-301. Astoria Cinema
..........here is Astoria Gardens
303. Graham, A. E., confectioner
305. Brown, J., upholsterer
307. Cathcart, Miss May, hair dresser
309. Guest, Miss, draper
311. Gilpin, Miss S. L., baker
313. Monie, R. F., vet. surgeon
315-325. Knock Nursery - Wm. Magee, Florist
327-329. Fairley, W. J., Auto. Engineers
329a. Dry Cleaning Service Ltd.
..........here is Knock Hill Park
        Vacant ground
363. Nicholl, Dr. W. J.
..........here is Winston Gardens
365. Acheson, Samuel, M.D.
367. Harbinson, M. E.
369. Furphy, Stanley, funeral director
371. Galbraith, Mrs. D. F.
373. Magee, J. A., M.B., D.P.H.
375. Williamson, A. E.
..........here is Ormiston Gardens
377. Baird, Isaac
379. Torney, Mrs. E.
381. Black, G. R., Govt. official
383. Caughey, T. W., insurance official
385. Finlay, Saml., teacher
387. McGann, P.
389. Armstrong, J. H.
391. Peake, S. D., insurance broker
393. Stanfield, H. H., civil servant
395. Patterson, Mrs. E. J. G.
397. Knockdene Garage, Motor Agents
399. McAllister, James, Egg Exporter
401. Fleming, G. K., Electrical and Radio Suppliers
403. Dickson, W. H., M.P.S., chemist
405. Valentine, A. E., fruiterer
407. Turner, W., & Co., boot repairer
407. Moore & Jackson, bakers
409-415. Vacant ground
417-419. Hill & Co., ladies' & children's outfitters
421. Corporation Toll Office
423. Belfast Corporation Transport Department - Knock Depot
425. Tilson, William, provision merchant
427. Doyle, G., bakery
429. Gowdy, W. J., hairdresser and jeweller (Goudy, W. J., watch maker in 1943)
431-433. McClea, J., & Son, Butchers and Fruiterers
435. Bennet, T. H. H., M.P.S., chemist
437. Blair, A., Stormont Dairy
443. Ervine, S., tobacconist
..........here is Knock Road
445. Sloan, R. S. L., L.D.S.
447. Reid, Mrs.
449. McAlpine, John, master mariner
451. Belford, W. J., civil servant
453. Clayton, Rev. C. H. M., M.A.
455. Aitken, M., bank official
457. Dunlop, J., secretary
459. Morrow, C.
461. Taylor, Miss A.
463. Kennedy, Hugh
465. Douglas, J., insurance inspector
467. McMillan, S.
469. Forrest, Miss Elizabeth
471. Andison, T. B., F.C.I.S., M.Inst.T.
..........here is Knockdene Park
473. Scott, J., sanitary engineer
475. McBride, J. A., grocer
477. Rosemary, The, confectioner
479. Lynn, R. A., chemist
..........here is Cabin Hill Park
481. Reid, Walter, Grocer
483. Knock Post Office - Miss M. M. Kerr, sub-postmistress
485. Fitchie, Misses M. & J.
487. Gibb, John R., civil servant
489. Clark, J. W.
491. Knock Evangelical Church - Rev. E. H. Titcombe
493. Faulkner, S. N., engineer
495. Jefferson, R. D.
..........here is Cabin Hill Gardens
497. Halliday, Dr. F.
499. Pounds, F.
501. Patton, Mrs. M.
503. Barbour, Wm., clerk
505. Crothers, J., joiner
507. McClelland, J.
509. Lindsay, Fredk. S., manager
511. Cunningham, W., dealer
513. Vacant ground
515. Madill, Mrs.
517. Robinson, W. L., civil servant
..........here is Thornhill Park
519. Boyle, Mrs. S. A.
521. Michael, W. B.
523. Lorimer, Alfred
..........here is Thornhill Drive
525. Surgenor, F.
527. Boyle, W.
529. McCartney, T. J.
535. McDaniel, John
537. Moore, R. W.
539. Chamberlain, R. de B., D.L.
541. Catchpole, H. J., solicitor
543. McClure, K.
545. Martin, William George
547. Pherson, Miss Margaret
549. Smith, Mrs. Florence
551. Arnott, William, naval architect
553. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockburn Park
555. Douglas, Mrs. A. H.
  "    Hunter, A. J., bank official
557. Moore, Stanley, clerk
559. Nicholson, Margaret J.
561. Shortt, James, grocer
563. Glover, J.
565-567. Vacant ground
..........here is Castle View Road
569. Occupied
571. Gordon, John
573. Allen, Mrs. Jane
575. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
577-583. In case of development
585. Caldwell. Hugh
587. McMaster, Joseph
589. Lee, W.
591. Grapes, Maurice, engineer
593. Killiner, F., engineer
595. Bailie, Thomas, fitter
597. Gray, J. Allan
599. Roddy, L. R., spirit merchant
601-603. Kennedy, John, dairyman
605. Morton, Mrs. H.
607. McCullough, S. T., builder
609. McCullough, S.
611. Robinson, W.
613. Laurie, Mrs. Agnes
615. Gilmour, Wm., traveller
617. McWilliams, Alfred
619. Duncan, William, assistant manager
621. Whan, G.
623. Hutton, G. C., manager
625. Kerr, Andrew, engineer
..........here is Summerhill Avenue
629. Wherry, John M.
631. Williams, Chris., motor engineer
633-635. McMinn, Herbt. T., Newsagent
637. Wright, Thos.
..........here is Rosemount Avenue
       Dundonald Telephone Exchange
       Vacant ground
..........here is Rosepark
                             __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Carson, Graham, Reid, & Co., hair dressers
 10. McRoberts, Elizabeth, baby linen
 12. Wilson, E. K., draper
 14. Cochrane, W., butcher
 16. Sherriff, Wm., Hardware and Fancy Goods
 18. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
 20. McAllister, T., Grocery & Bakery
 22. England's (Belfast), Ltd., Wool Shop
24-26. Miskelly, Mrs., bakery
 28. Johnston, R. & H., Plumbers
 30. Steele, T. C. D. C., fitter
 32. Rutherford, Rachel, optician
 34. England's (Belfast), Ltd., Men's and Boys' Outfitters
36-38. Invisible Mending Co., The
   "   Fay, Madam, draper
 42. Cromie, John, tailor
 44. Sinclair, Mrs. M.
46-48. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Grocery
 50. Simms, W. J., newsagent
 52. Ramsay, Mrs. C.
 54. Ramsay, Mrs. C., draper
 56. Bell & Co., Grocers
..........here is Grampian Avenue
 58. Sinclair, J., confectioner
 60. Adair Bros., painters
60a. Marshall, David C.
 62. Gordon, M., milliner
 64. Skillen, Dr. Louise
 66. McRoberts, D., secretary
 68. Roy, Robert
 70. Creighton, W. I., missionary
 72. Pollock, James C., civil servant
 74. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 76. Bell, Mrs. C.
 78. Hanna, James, wholesale confectionery
 80. Entrance to garages
 82. Richey, Mrs. Harriet
 84. Gordon, J. M., electrician
 86. Savage, Hans, publican
 88. Freeborn, Richard
 90. Adair, R. P., decorator
 92. McKeag, S. B., merchant
 94. Auld, Miss Agnes
 96. Scott, Alexander, librarian
 98. Chesney, Charlotte
100. Loughridge, Dr. D., surgeon
102. Crooks, Smyth, clerk
104. Mulholland, Frederick, engineer
106. Martin, Mrs. Susan
108. Eagar, Mrs. K.
110. Burrows, Mrs. Annie
112. Neill, Miss A.
114. Vacant
116. Johnston, Joseph, buyer
118. Scott, Mrs. E.
..........here is Irwin Avenue
120. Davis, Miss N.
122. Moffett, Mrs. D.
124. Slowey, G. T., M.B.
126. Allen, Mrs. N.
128. Scott, James
130. Beattie, Mrs. E.
132. Nelson, Miss Lily
134. Murray, R. A.
144. Bloomfield Collegiate School - Miss Curran B.A.
146. Flats -
148. Johnston, Miss M. F.
150. McCord, Mrs. Charlotte
152. D'Alton, F. W., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
154. Little, J. O., hair dresser
156. Jackson, The Misses A. E. and J.
158. McShannon, Mrs. E.
160. Reid, Mrs. M.
162. Waugh, Mrs. L.
164. Pentland, S.
..........here is Oakland Avenue
166. Magowan, Mrs. M. A.
168. Maclaine, H. W. (McLean, H. in 1943)
170. Willis, W. A., civil servant
172. Furphy, S. (J. P. Tearle, manager), funeral furnisher
174. Magee, William
176. Stirling, Samuel
178. Webster, D.
180. Kinnear, George
182. Douglas, Mrs. Ivy
..........here is Ebrington Gardens
184. Savage, Mrs. Hugh
186. Maybury, Charles
188. Dornan, Samuel, J.P., manager
190. Jamison, A. A., salesman
192. Kennedy, W.
194. Henderson, Miss S.
..........here is Clonlee Drive
196. Acheson, R. C. G. C., B.D.S., dental surgeon
198. Campbell, Dr. John M.
200. McAlister, Mrs. Mary
202-210. Vacant ground
212. Faulker, J. C.
214. Caughey, Mrs. Marion
216. Elliott, J., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.
218. Crone, W. A.
220-222. Caldwell, John, confectioner
224. Robb, Mrs. R.
226. Duffy, Miss Sheila, ladies' hairdresser
228-230. Wilkinson, W. J., confectioner and tobacconist
232-234. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is North Road
236. Irvine, James, manager
   "    McDaniel, Evelyn, M.B., D.P.H., surgeon
238. Wright, S. D., dentist
240. Wallace, Wm. T.
242. Tudor, C. W.
244. Magee, Miss A. McC.
246. Steele, James
248-260. McMillan, W., & Sons, builders
262. Little, M., manager
264. McMaster, Thos. L., clerk
266. Vivash, Stewart
272. Burrowes, William L., linen merchant
274. Leyden, Miss Margaret M.
        Vacant ground
282-284. Kennedy, James, & Son, General Carriers and Furniture Removers
286. Kennedy, James
288-292. Robinson, Thomas, & Sons, Builders
294. Ballyhackamore Gospel Hall
296-298. Jackson, W. J., dairyman
302-304. Kirk, William, grocer
306. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. J. Williamson
..........here is Castleview Terrace
310. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
312-314. Fusco, John
316-318. Hurn, P. E., grocer
320-322. Haire, Mrs. S., draper
324. McDaniel, J., Ltd., grocers
..........here is Bethany Street
326. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
328. Bolton, S., chemist
330. Bowman, S. & E., painters
332. Fisher, S., hair dresser
334. Dyson, V., confectioner
336-340. Lambe, P. J., publican
342. Surgenor, J., fruiterer
344-348. Lambe, P. J., publican
350. Stevens' Cash Stores, grocers
352. Wilson, Wm., newsagent
354. Hill, J., supper saloon
356. Bowman, Mrs. M.
358. McClurg, R., welder
320. Wilson, D.
362. Maybury, Mrs. M. J.
364. McNeilly, N., hair dresser
366. Ballyhackamore Post Office - Mrs. Susan Moore, sub-postmistress
368. Kee & Lawson, newsagents
..........here is Earlswood Road
370. Pattersons' Grocery Stores
372. Hynes, Hugh, plumber
374. North, W. J. H., bank official
376-378. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Knock Branch) - Manager, James Montgomery
380. Hall, W. J., Butcher
382. Enfield Dairy Co.
384. Black, W. J., fish and grocery
386. Patterson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Hardware Merchants
388. McAuley & Co., outfitters
390. McConnell, Wm., Pharmaceutical Chemist
392. Stewart, Chas., confectioner
394. Young, M. & E., Drapers
396-398. Vacant ground
..........here is Eastleigh Drive
400-404. Garden
406. Irvine, H. R., physician
408. Hunter, Dr. J. K.
410. Williamson, J. G., bank official
412. Black, Herbert, contractor
414. Park, R. E., engineer
416. Clarke, Miss I. M.
418. O'Connor, E.
420. Carolan, J. B., school master
..........here is Belmont Church Road
428-430. Vacant ground
430. Skillen, Mrs. A.
432. Hall, W. J., butcher
434. Martin, Mrs. Eleanor
..........here is Greenwood Avenue
436-456. Vacant ground
..........here is Greenwood Park
458-468. Vacant ground
470. Barber, W. B. G., L.D.S., dental surgeon
472. McMillan, S. C., insurance official
..........here is Ormiston Crescent
474. James, Henry, fish merchant
478. Waugh, Mrs. Charlotte
480. Abernethy, Charles, chemist
..........here is Ormiston Drive
484. Red and White Service Station
486-494. Vacant ground
..........here is Ormiston Park
496. Ferguson, Miss May
498. Wightman, Miss Elizabeth
500. Huxley, Miss Jean
502. Elliott, R. H., B.D.S.
504. Elder, Dr. A. T.
506. Doherty, Mrs. Mary F.
508. McCausland, Miss E. B.
510. Browne, Mrs. E.
512. Stormont Cycle Depot
514. Chandler, J., florist fruiterer
516. Bell, S. D. & Co. Ltd., grocers
520. Northern Bank Ltd. (Knock Branch) - H. Rea, Manager
..........here is Wandsworth Road
..........here is Hawthornden Road
522-544. Ministry of Finance (stores)
                     Hawthornden Camp
   1. Hamilton, H., welder
   2. Lowry, J., clerk
   3. Bennett, J. Robert
   4. Smith, George
   5. Campbell, Edward
   6. Livingstone, J.
   7. Martin, Wm. J.
   8. Quinn, M.
   9. Brown, A., fitter's helper
546. Lee, Albert, garage proprietor
548. McConnell, Mrs. M.
552. McIlrath, Robt. A., M.B.
554. Bailie, J. O., organiser
556. Cox, John H., master printer
558. Scarlett, G.
560. Oliver, Robert J.
562-594. Campbell College Preparatory School - Head Master, S. W. V. Sutton, M.A.
                            Cabin Hill Lodge
       Vacant
                          Cabin Hill Cottages
   1. McMaster, James, gardener
       Royal Ulster Rifles, 1st Cadet Btn. "B Coy."
   2. Ward, W. J., gardener
614. Boyd, Samuel, provision merchant
616. Johnstone, Jasper B.
..........here is Castle Hill Road
618. Stormont Presbyterian Church - Rev. John F. Park, B.A., minister
620. Finlay, J. T. T., M.R.C.V.S.
622. McNeill, J., F.R.I.C.S.
..........here is Stormont Park
        Houses of Parliament for Northern Ireland
                                The Lodge
        Clarke, D., ranger
                           Stormont Castle
        Government of Northern Ireland - Offices of the Cabinet

Newtownbreda Road
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                              Breda House
       Cleland, Miss
       Vacant
       Vacant
                                Avondale
       McCollum, Mrs. Minnie
                                 Brandon
       Brand, Mrs. Lucy
       Vacant
       England, Mrs. Hannah
       McClune, W., labourer
       Rennie, T., coach builder
       Ferguson, John W., confectioner
                               Breda Villa
       Wood, R. E.
                                 Rushden
       Arnold, H.
                                  Junisa
       Davison, Wm., builder and contractor
       Vacant
       Turner, Miss
       Guy, Frederick
       Beers, Charles, joiner
       Greer, James
       Mills, Samuel
       Newtownbreda Court House - S. T. Killen, Clerk of Petty Sessions
       Sommerville, James, grocer
       McCullough, Thomas, baker
                           Heathcliffe Lodge
       Marshall, Robt., electrician
                                  Lucerne
       Phillips, John
       Sinclair, John, shipwright
       McKee, John, joiner
                                Ballybriest
       Faulkner, S. G., linen merchant
                                  Moyard
       Byers, Mrs. Sarah
                                    Raith
       Duncan, James, pattern maker
                                   Scotia
       Carter, Miss Elizabeth
       Marshall, Saml., motor driver
                              __________

                                Orlington
       McDonnell, W. L., chemist
                                 Lekayre
       Flinn, Mrs. C. J.
                                 Oakdene
       Williams, Mrs. H.
                                Shandon
       McKinstry, John A., J.P., traveller
                                Lismoyne
       Pinkerton, R. A., engineer
                             St. Margaret's
       Blair, John
                                  Dergna
       Armstrong, Thos., principal
                                  Wathla
       Stringer, John P., merchant tailor
                         Whiteways Nurseries
       Shipp, Major H. J.
                                 Mabelton
       Wightman, Samuel
                                 Edgerton
       Wilson, H.
                                 Hill View
       Boyd, James
                                Fair View
       Carson, Miss
                                 Granville
       Norman, R. S., shop assistant
                              Parva Domus
       Clark, W. C., grocer
                               Holly House
       Clawson, Robert
                                 Windrus
       Orr, A. G., milk vendor
                                  Deneen
       Boal, Mrs.
                                 Homelea
       McAlpin, Wm., bus conductor
                                 Edenvale
       Hunter, R. E., grocer
                                 Trevena
       Weir, Joseph B., salesman
                                    Elgin
       Jordan, William, painter
                                  Camlin
       Dixon, Henry B.
                                   Edzell
       Davidson, Lindsay G., driver
       Reddick, Thomas, plumber
   8. McKee, Mrs.
   7. McIlwaine, Herbt., labourer
   6. Davie, John, attendant
   5. McIlveen, Robert, driver
   4. Patterson, Mrs. L.
                                   Marie
       McBride, Richard
       Wilson, Robert, builder
       Barry, Mrs. A. K., Post Office
..........here is School Road
                              Bayith Horon
       Bell, George, clerk
                                  Ardneil
       Morrow, John, civil servant
                               Strathmore
       Burrows, Chas., merchant tailor
                               Avonburgh
       Mill, Mrs. Minnie
       Cherry, Mrs. Hannah
       Dickson, Misses
       Johnston, Robert G., farmer
       Allen, G. W., male nurse
       Murray, James, gardener
       Davis, James, labourer
       Hunter, J.
                            Myrtle Cottage
       Nicholl, Miss
                               Audreyville
       McMillan, John A.
                                   Haven
       Millar, Francis, brick layer
                               Carnmoon
       Carew, Lieut.-Com. Hon. P. C. Martin, John, labourer
       Corry, Mrs. C.
                               Island Green
       Radcliffe, Robert J.
       Boyd, William
                              Belvoir Lodge
       Maitland, N., manager

Nile Street
from 66 Nelson Street to 179 York Street

   1. McCooney, D., labourer
   3. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Ellen's Court
   5. Mills, James, labourer
   7. McAllister, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Keith, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Officer, Andrew, labourer
 13. Heading, Mrs. S. J.
 15. Coard, Mrs. Isabella
 17. Purdy, Mrs.
 19. McCauley, James, seaman
 21. Cunningham, Miss, publican
..........here is York Street Little
 23. Bell, Mrs. J.
 25. Tower Salt Co., The
   "   Monaghan, Samuel, labourer
 27. Mudd, Chas., joiner
 29. McCreedy, S., labourer
                              __________

   2, Boyd, Samuel
   4. Craig, Robert, labourer
   6. Kinney, Mrs. Annabella
   8. McKenzie, Hugh, labourer
 10. Mitchell, Wm., labourer
 12. Ireland, James, docker
 14. Holroyd, Fredk., helper
 16. Stead, Wm., labourer
 18. Connor, The Misses
 20. Murphy, Miss Margaret
 22. Irvine, Harry, packer
 24. Stockman, John, labourer
 26. Montgomery, M., labourer
 28. McGookin, John, labourer
 30. McCavor, Mrs. Hannah (McIvor, Mrs., shop keeper in 1943)
..........here is York Street Little
 32. Gordon, Robt., joiner

Ninth Street
from Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Kirk, John, labourer
   3. Lewis, Mrs. Annie
   5. Coulter, James
   7. Gourley, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Quinn, J., rivetter
 11. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 13. Atwell, Mrs.
 15. Pelan, Albert
 17. Hindes, Thomas, labourer
 19. Veal, John, labourer
 21. Foster, William J.
 23. Barnes, W. E., labourer
 25. Taylor, Edward, lorry driver
 27. Hill, Samuel
 29. McCappin, R., iron dresser
 31. Drennan, Mrs. Margaret
                              __________

   2. Henry, Mrs. Isabella
   4. McAllister, Alexander, labourer
   6. Kinkead, Robert, oiler
   8. Beattie, Mrs. Esther B.
 10. Jordan, Miss Ellen
 12. Jordan, David, rivetter
 14. McBride, W., bus conductor
 16. Irwin, Thomas, red leader
 18. Pollock, Mrs. Martha
 20. Wilson, William, labourer
 22. Blakley, Alfred
 24. Gillespie, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Duncan, Miss Ellen
 28. Hanna, W., labourer
 30. Baskin, J., blacksmith
 32. White, Sandy, telephonist
 34. Potts, James, plater
 36. Cahoon, William, labourer
 38. Thompson, G., labourer
 40. Simpson, William, fitter
 42. Connor, Mrs. Maria
 44. Duncan, John, baker
 46. Jordan, David, joiner
 48. Lynn, James, labourer
 50. Andrews, Mrs.
 52. Allen, Robert, fitter
 54. Nesbitt, W., labourer
 56. McKimm, Wm., house repairer

Nixon Street
from 202 Conway Street to Wilton Street

   1. Allen, Hoy, & Sons, store
   3. Neill, Mrs. Mary J.
..........here is Argyle Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Urney Street
                              __________

2-4. Thompson, Jos., publican
..........here is Argyle Street
..........here is Urney Street
       Zion Tabernacle

Norbloom Gardens
off Grand Parade (Bloomfield Section)

   1. Carr, J. W., clerk
   3. McBride, H., postal sorter
   5. Lindsay, R. C., civil servant
   7. Allen, D., foreman
   9. McCullough, S., motor driver
                              __________

   2. Sterling, Mrs. E.
   4. Bryans, R., manager
   6. Beattie, S., civil servant
   8. Lennox, Thomas, engineer
 10. Dickson, J. E.

Norbury Street
at 29 Norfolk Drive

   1. McComiskey, Mrs. E.
   3. Mohan, F., violinist
   5. Gallagher, Wm., tobacconist

Nore Street
from 32 Shannon Street to 220 Manor Street

   1. Neilly, Mrs. Mary (Neely, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 1a. Taylor, Albert E., R.A.F.
   3. Rice, Mrs. Jean
   5. Johnston, James, labourer
   7. McIlrath, W., confectioner
   9. Davidson, John, attendant
 11. McCormick, William, labourer
 13. Johnston, J., labourer
 15. Fisher, Mrs. Mary
 17. Harris, John, labourer
 19. Riley, John, iron turner
 21. McKnight, D., labourer
                              __________

   2. Christie, J., labourer
   4. Haddock, S.
   6. McCartney, John, traveller
   8. Young, Mrs. Alice Maud
 10. Corry, Samuel, traveller
 12. Pollock, Hugh, moulder
 14. Briggs, W. J., plater's helper
 16. Burns, William, labourer
 18. Bell, Walter, conductor
 20. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
 22. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 24. Ashwood, Mrs. J.
 26. Donnelly, David, labourer
 28. McKnight, James, motor man
 30. Prenter, Adam, bacon curer

Norfolk Drive
at 15 Glen Road

   1. McMullan, Daniel, draper
   3. Timmins, Mrs. E.
   5. McCreeve, Mrs. M.
   7. Ivory, Mrs. Mary
   9. Montague, P., rent agent
 11. Higgins, Mrs.
 13. McCormick, H. G., clerk
 15. Kerr, Patrick, builder
 17. Occupied
 19. Daley, Daniel, engineer
 21. Lappin, J., postal inspector
 23. O'Callaghan, Jos., dealer
 25. McAleese, Miss M.
 27. Davison, Mrs. Mary
 29. Agnew, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Norbury Street
 31. Downey, P.
 33. Gaughan, A., bank official
 35. O'Byrne, M.
 37. McBrien, J. P., auctioneer
 39. Mooney, John, clerk
 41. Crilley, Miss M.
 43. Donnelly, Edward James
 45. Conlon, P., butcher
 47. Lenfestey, A. L., A.C.A.
 49. McCaughley, Mrs.
 51. Montgomery, J. L., comm. traveller
 53. McDonagh, J.
 55. McCarthy, Miss Rose
 57. McAlea, Mrs. Mary
 59. McShane, Andrew, publican
 61. McCulloch, Wm., foreman (McCullough, Wm., foreman in 1943)
 63. McMahon, Mrs.
 65. Lenzi, Francis, terrazzo layer
                              __________

   2. Murray, John, spirit merchant
   4. Ewings, John, R.U.C.
   6. McCracken, Miss Kathleen E.
   8. Hayes, William, cashier
 10. Savage, Joseph, dentist
 12. Thompson, J.
 14. McCarthy, Daniel, bus driver (McCartney, Daniel, bus driver in 1943)
 16. McMenamin, John, clerk
 18. Peelan, John H., compositor
 20. Holland, John, secretary
 22. O'Reilly, M., draughtsman
 24. Ivory, Thomas, teacher
 26. Finnegan, Annie, publican
..........here is Norbury Street
 28. Doherty, J. F., teacher
 30. McHugh, John, publican
 32. Fitzsimons, Joseph, librarian
 34. O'Loughlin, Mrs. F.
 36. Garden
 38. McGuinness, Edward, director
 40. Ferran, J., printer
 42. Denny, William, traveller
 44. Campbell, M., clerk
 46. Stewart, Miss M.
 48. Fionda, A., shop assistant
 50. Crawford, Mrs. S.
 52. O'Reilly, J. G., bank official
 54. McDonagh, John
 56. Burke, John J., head constable R.U.C.
 58. McLaughlin, J. T., insurance agent

Norfolk Gardens
at 54 Norfolk Parade

   1. Walls, H., butcher
   3. O'Neill, Mrs.
   5. Mulholland, J., civil servant
   7. Hurl, Patrick
   9. Gilligan, Miss Mary E.
 11. Occupied
 13. Sloan, Miss E., teacher
 15. Martin, F., com. traveller
 17. Blaney, Edward, clerk
 19. McManus, P., fruiterer
 21. Farrell, John, publican
 23. Quinn, Edward K., teacher
 25. Craig, T. J., fruiterer
 27. Selo, Jasper
                              __________

   4. McLaughlin, ?
   6. Skeffington, Mrs. M.
   8. Segerdahl, Mrs. Mary
 10. Connolly, Henry, postal official
 12. Eastwood, Patrick, clerk
 14. Fusco, P., ice cream merchant
 16. McGowan, Peter, manager
 18. Townley, T. S., solicitor
 20. McCallion, J., fitter
 22. Devlin, Arthur
 24. Codd, Mrs. Rose
 26. Collins, Miss C.
 28. Collins, E., chemist

Norfolk Parade
at 35 Glen Road

   1. Marcella, G.
   3. Collins, Edward, bread server
   5. Hillan, Mrs. M.
   7. Johnston, Wm., civil servant
   9. McCrory, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Torney, Patrick, fruit importer
 13. McCluskey, John, engineer
 15. Murray, Charles
 17. Daly, J.
 19. Byrne, James, bread server
 21. Murtagh, H., school teacher
 23. Higgins, Miss M.
..........here is Norbury Street
 25. Clavin, Mrs. T.
 27. McKeith, Thos., teacher
 29. Rooney, P., sheet metal worker
 31. Porter, Patrick
 33. McDonald, P. J., teacher
 35. McMahon, James, conductor
 37. Foley, M., journalist
 39. Devlin, James, rate collector
 41. Foody, James
 43. McWilliams, Gerald, vet. surgeon
 45. Harvey, William, teacher
 47. McGoldrick, Ed., teacher
 61. Mineely, William, R.U.C.
 63. McEarney, J., clerk
 65. Ferguson, Mrs. C.
 67. McHale, Michael
 69. Bennett, E. J., civil servant
 71. Jordan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Donaghoue, Daniel, labourer
 75. Hickland, Miss M.
 77. McCrisken, Mrs. Rosina
 79. Morris, Robert, driver
                             __________

   2. Roe, Mrs. Mary
   4. Carey, Thomas
   6. Pender, James, traveller
   8. McGrath, Patrick, teacher
 10. Bateson, John, draughtsman
 12. Smyth, Gerard F., teacher
 14. Laverty, Frank, plasterer
 16. McCavert, John
 18. White, Patrick, teacher
 20. Murphy, Peter, teacher
 22. McKenna, Mrs.
 24. Mason, Edward, civil servant
       Vacant ground
 26. Mullan, Mrs. C.
 28. O'Hare, ?
 30. Rafferty, Thomas, wholesale confectioner
 32. McMullan, M., clerk
 34. Mulhern, Dennis
 36. Doherty, John J., P.O. official
 38. Crickard, J., commission agent
 40. Armstrong, Miss Elizabeth
 42. McCarthy, D., fitter
 44. Kane, Thos., B.Sc., teacher
 46. O'Gorman, Edward, engineer
 48. Park, Gerald, R.U.C.
 50. McQuillan, A. E., contractor
 52. Conway, William, director
 54. McLarnon, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Norfolk Gardens

Norfolk Street
at 27 Falls Road

1-3. McKeown, James
   5. Vacant
   7. Reilly, Miss Mary Jane
   9. Pyper, Daniel, labourer
 11. McCloskey, Mrs. Ellen, reeler
 13. Tierney, Thomas, carter
 15. McCrory, Mrs. Susan
 17. Ramsey, Mrs. Mary
 19. Flanagan, Miss Catherine
 21. McCullough, John, grocer
..........here is a Lane
27-43. Vacant
 45. Maguire, John, labourer
 47. McIlhone, John (McHolme, John in 1943)
 49. O'Hara, Mrs. L.
 51. McDonnell, Mrs. Mary
 53. Erskine, Miss Rose
 55. McCartney, M., labourer
 57. Wilson, John, labourer
 59. Hayes, Mrs. E.
 61. Bloomer, John, labourer
63-65. Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (electric sub-station)
..........here is David Street
                              __________

   8. O'Neill, Miss B.
 10. McCann, Mrs. M. C.
 12. Lagan, Thomas, labourer
 14. O'Mally, Thomas, labourer
 16. McLaughlin, Charles
 18. Mooney,. Mrs. Annie
 20. O'Neill, C., labourer
 22. Kane, Frank, labourer
 24. McLaughlin, Charles, fitter
..........here is a Lane
 36. Sullivan's Store
 38. Murdock, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Curoe, John, watch man
 42. Sullivan, Bernard, postman
 44. Hughes, Mrs. Catherine
 46. White, J., labourer
 48. McMenamin, A., labourer
 50. Toal, Mrs. Ellen
 52. Higgins, Thomas, labourer
 54. O'Neill, Joseph, water commissionaire
 56. Tolland, Patk., lorry driver
 58. McGurk, James, labourer
 60. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
 62. Baker, J. F., flax rougher
 64. Cullen, Miss Teresa
 66. Glennon, James, dealer
 68. Molloy, Wm., labourer (Meloy, Miss in 1943)
 70. Barkley, Patrick, labourer
 72. McBriarty, Robert
74-76. Vacant ground

Norman Street
from 11 Meadow Street to 4 Brougham Street

   1. Cochrane, Geo., labourer
   3. Ramsey, Mrs. S.
   5. Kerr, Hugh
..........here is Spencer Street
   7. Vacant
   9. McCormick, A., labourer
 11. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (side door)
                              __________

   2. McFerran, R. J., carter
   4. Nevin, Miss M. J., tobacco worker
   6. Rainey, John

North Bank
from 93 Mount Merrion Avenue to Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Turner, John, draughtsman
 1b. Skinner, Alfred V., labourer
   3. Frazer, William
   5. Millar, Robt., assistant winding master
   7. Lemon, John H., fire service
 9a. McDowell, Robt., engineer
 9b. McBride, Alex., postman
..........here is Dennet End
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. McKittrick, Albert, butcher
   4. Duffield, Thos., upholsterer
   6. Walter, Fredk., plumber
 8a. Rawlings, R. W., civil servant
 8b. Shaw, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Etherson, Jas., warehouseman
 12. Watson, John, labourer
 14. Crowe, Ernest, conductor
 16. Ramsey, Cecil, joiner
 18. Roberts, Andrew B., driller
 20. Occupied
22a. Dougal, Wm., driver
22b. Chambers, Chris., plater
 24. Maguire, Thos., plasterer
 26. Searles, W. N., glazier
 28. Dorian, James, clerk
 30. Russell, Edward, painter
..........here is Shimna Close
 32. Adams, Wm. J., sales manager
 34. Williams, Reginald, joiner
 36. Holmes, Thomas, baker
 38. Scott, George W., iron turner
..........here is Trassey Close
 40. McMaster, Joseph, packer
 42. Barron, Wm., welder
 44. Blair, James, iron turner
 46. Fitzsimons, Leo., glazier
 48. McBride, Andrew, caretaker
48a. Store
 50. Hamill, Arthur, fitter
 52. Keefe, Theodore, electric welder
54a. Hughes, Major James, M.B.E., M.A., lecturer
54b. Northern Ireland Housing Trust - offices
..........here is Killagan Bend

North Green
from 14 Bearnagh Drive to 53 Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Stewart, J. J., civil servant
   3. Agnew, J. J., representative
   5. McCann, W., packer
   7. Fagan, W., engineer
   9. Davey, J., clerk
 11. McGarry, R., painter
 13. Doherty, J., machinist
 15. McNamee, D., blacksmith
 17. McGrogan, J., steel erector
 19. McCoy, D., labourer
 21. Rooney, J., bar manager
 23. O'Brien, J., P.O. official
                             __________

       Vacant ground

North Link
off Derrin Pass
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McIlroy, James, brush maker
   3. Smyth, John, joiner
   5. Campbell, W., labourer
   7. McLaughlin, Joseph, motor mechanic
   9. McCrory, Edward, railway porter
 11. Hamill, Joseph, labourer
 13. Cooke, Robert, joiner
 15. Johnston, Jos., sheet metal worker
       Vacant ground
..........here is Tardree Close
                              __________

       Houses being built

North Parade
from 218 Ormeau Road to 157 Ravenhill Road

   1. Oswald, Misses
   3. Williamson, Mrs. Louie
   5. Jennings, Rev. J. B.
   7. McBain, D. C., linen business
   9. McKee, W. H., journalist
 11. Cooper, Mrs. Jean B. D.
 13. Hayes, Mrs. E.
 15. Lynd, Robert C., teacher
 17. Hook, Mrs. Agnes R.
 19. Mahon, D. J., O.B.E.
 21. Hayes, R. P. P., journalist
 23. Jackson, J. G., teacher
 27. Dempster, Miss Agnes C.
 29. Hernnessy, P., Corporation official
 31. McIlroy, J. L., A.C.A.
 33. Howe, Mrs. M.
 35. Leacock, K., spirit business
..........here is Cross Parade
 37. Patterson, Robert
 39. Parke, Mrs. S.
 41. Patterson, W. J., salesman
 43. Fergie, Robert, inspector
 45. Moore, Mrs. Mary E.
 47. McKeon, Miss Norah
 49. Barnes, Benjamin C.
 53. McKenna, P.
 55. Guthrie, T. H., architect
 57. Mitchell, F. W., electrical engineer
 59. McKee, Norman, accountant
 61. Graf, Charles, baker
 63. McCaw, Mrs. M.
 65. Lindsay, Mrs. S. E.
 67. Lewis, Jas. Wylie
                             __________

   2. Kelly, Rev. M., B.A.
   4. Scott, Thomas R., secretary
   6. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. E.
   8. Bingham, Mrs. Mary E.
 10. McCrea, Charles, accountant
 12. McConnell, A. W.
 14. Vacant
 16. Lee, Joseph, manager
 18. Abrahall, Mrs. Dorothy
 20. Young, S., decorator
 24. Crozier, W. T., engineer
 26. Watters, Mrs. Mary
 28. Wellwood, Miss E.
 30. Oliver, Mrs. Ada
 32. Kyle, Thomas, manager
 34. Major, Robert
 36. Greenaway, F., civil servant
 38. McQuiston, T. E., civil servant
 40. Fitzsimons, Robert, clerk
 42. Stendall, J. A. S., O.B.E., M.R.I.A., director of Museum and Art Gallery
 46. Finlay, The Misses
 48. Fearon, Bernard, P.O. official
 50. Magee, Chas., accountant
 52. Colvin, Miss F.
 54. Duffin, Charles, civil servant
..........here is Cross Parade
 56. Lavery, Mrs. Maureen
 58. Cooper, Mrs. Olivia
 60. Pickering, G., accountant
 62. McNulty, J., comm. traveller
 64. Daly, Miss N.
 66. Betty, Robert
 68. Vacant
 70. Dundee, Mrs. Evelyn
 72. England, Edmond, reader
 74. Jones, Sewell, linen manufacturer
 76. Dewar, J.
 78. McRoberts, H., pharmaceutical chemist
 80. Curry, ?
 82. O'Kane, J. M., secretary
 84. Kyle, Mrs. M.
 86. Moore, W. C., commercial traveller
 88. Occupied
 90. McCreary, Mrs. H.
 92. Brown, Walter G., engineer
 94. Murray, R., builder and contractor
 96. Littlejohn, Mrs. M. E.
 98. O'Neill, A. R., stock broker
100. Johnston, J. I. D., R.U.C.
102. Thompson, Mrs.
104. Coulter, Jos., commercial traveller
106. Robinson, Mrs. H. M.
108. Fetherstonhaugh, Miss
110. Stroud, Andrea, Corsetiere
112. McMeel, J. J., spirit merchant
114. Paton, Giles, linen business (Payton, Giles, linen business in 1943)
116. Good, Herbert, buyer

North Road
from 84 Bloomfield Road to Dundela Avenue

   1. McKeag, Miss L.
   3. Moore, J. K., motor engineer
   5. Wall, R. A.
   7. Shaw, A. W., milkman
   9. Bunting, W. G., shop assistant
 11. Balmer, Joseph, draper
 13. Lloyd, R., C.E.
 15. Coe, William
 17. Robertson, W.
 19. Weir, John, quantity surveyor
 21. Miller, J.
 23. Diamond, Oswald, accountant
 25. Porter, Miss Margaret
 27. Moffett, W. J., chemist
 29. Scott, Mrs.
 31. Simon, John
 33. Stone, Miss A.
 35. Alexander, W. J.
       Vacant ground
105. Buller, Alex. McL., J.P.
..........here is Kirkliston Park
107. Pope, Mrs. E. T.
109. Moffat, T. J., chemist
111. Kernaghan, J. M., grocer
..........here is Cyprus Park
113. McCandless, Mrs. Julia H.
115. Murray, Miss Marguerite
117. Mitchell, T.
..........here is Cyprus Gardens
119. Robinson, Mrs. I.
121. Hunter, Miss
123. Ritchie, Joseph, law courts official
125. Campbell, W. S., director
127. Pierce, R., J.P.
129. Kelly, T. W.
..........here is Newtownards Road Upper
        Strandtown Primary School - J. H. Martin, B.A., prin.
177. Larmour, W. J., caretaker
179. Brand, Norman, civil servant
181. Vacant
..........here is Dundela Gardens
183. Hill, John
185. Thompson, Mrs. E.
187. Burton, E. D.
189. Thomson, Rev. W. G. M., B.A., B.D.
..........here is Dundela Avenue
..........here is Holywood Road
                             __________

 36. Phillips, S. J., Motor Engineer
 38. Hughes, Mrs.
 40. Brown, McMurray
 42. Meeke, J. A., R.U.C.
 44. McClelland, Joseph, grocer
 46. Stubberfield, Mrs. E. M.
 48. Fitzsimmons, James, director
 50. Woods, William, draughtsman
                              Ben Vista
       Wilkinson, John, fruit merchant
 54. Moore, Llewellyn, jeweller
 56. Guthrie, James, dentist
..........here is Martinez Avenue
 58. Piggott, Thomas
 60. Moore, A. W., M.B., D.P.H.
 62. Mercer, S., civil servant
 64. McIntyre, Mrs. J.
 66. Warnock, Mrs. Margaret E.
..........here is Kirkliston Drive
 70. Follas, John
 72. Watson, J.
 74. Thompson, Mrs.
 76. Wedgewood, Miss E.
 78. Beare, Dr. J.
 80. Thompson, Rev. M. A.
 82. Bolton, Dr. E.
..........here is Newtownards Road Upper
 84. Scott, Miss M., hair dresser
86a. Graham, W. J., confectioner
 86. Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 88. Lucas, Edward
 90. McConville, Miss M.
 92. Mark, Alexander, draper
 94. Nelson, W. S., Builder and Contractor
 96. Wilson, A.
 98. Brittain, A. W., litho. artist
100. Coates, Arthur, time keeper
102. Nixon, W. J., insurance agent
104. Scott, William, engineer
106. Lyness, T. J., mechanic
108. Stanley, Henry, gardener
110. McGrath, William, clerk
112. Govan, John, insurance inspector
114. Holland, John, masseur
116. Smyth, H., coach builder
118. Bryson, H. A., laundry prop.
120. McRoberts, Miss Sarah
122. Guiler, James R., traveller
124. Daniels, Mrs. M.
154. Campbell, Mrs. Eva G. L.
156. Percy, T. B.
158. Elliott, David H., traveller
160. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
162. Smyth, H.
164. Munn, Miss S.
166. Carmichael, Mrs.
168. Hall, Misses
170. McClelland, E. W., R.U.C.
172. Culbert, J. C., pharmaceutical chemist

North Street
Bridge Street to Peter's Hill

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Adams, John (Glass and Paint), Ltd., Stockists of Superior Varnish Paints and Fine Colours
   "   Mander Bros. Ltd., Paint Manufacturers, Agents - John Adams (Glass and Paint), Ltd.
11a. Lewis, H. L., & Sons, clothing manufacturers
   "   Sunderland, J., & Son, clothing manufacturers
 13. Barratt, Wm., & Co. Ltd., footwear
 15. Jackson, The Tailor
17-23. Hyam, B., Ltd., Ladies' Mantles and Millinery; Baby Linens; Men's and Boys' Clothiers and Outfitters
25-27. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Children's Boot Stores
                       St. Anne's Buildings
       Douglas & Green Ltd. - Goods entrance
 29. Thirty Five Shilling Tailors
29a. Duffin, Ltd., outfitters
 31. Jerome, Ltd., photographers
 33. Tyler, John, & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
 35. North Street Arcade
 37. Joan's Fashion Corner
39-43. Alhambra Theatres, Ltd. - R. A. Knight, Manager
45-47. Woolworth, F. W., & Co., Ltd., general merchants
..........here is Long Lane
 49. Howard's, tailors
 51. Kidds, millinery
 53. Forte, P., milk bar
 55. Rice, Edward, Meal and Flour Merchant
 57. Bell, R. J., watch maker & jeweller
59-63. Twaddell, W. J., Ltd., gent's outfitters
 65. Weaver to Wearer Ltd., tailors
..........here is Church Street
71a. Raymonde, hairdresser
71-73. Burton, Montague, Ltd., tailors
 75. Anderson, Joseph, & Co. Ltd., grocers & tea merchants
 77. Herron & Craig, Tea and Coffee Merchants
..........here is Royal Avenue
 87. Bank of Ireland
89-91. Gilpin's, gents' outfitters
 93. Maypole Dairy Co.
 95. Lyttle, James, cafe
 97. British Legion, N.I. Area Headquarters & Benevolent Office (Wm. Sutherland, Area Secretary)
   "   Richard's, children's outfitters
 99. Craig & Co., Tailors
101. Neill, John, & Sons, estate agents
   "    Montgomery, Henry, & Co. (Bangor)
   "    Royal Ulster Rifles - H.Q. 3rd Cadet Battalion
   "    Campbell, S., & Co., clothing manufacturers
103-107. Johnston, R., Ltd., motor coach and saddlery warehouse
109. London Mantle Warehouse Ltd.
111. Vacant
113. Stinson, W. R., & Co., M.P.S.I., chemists
115. Potts & Houston Ltd., Iron and Hardware Merchants
117. Percy, Robert, provision merchant
119. Irwin, W. M., fruiterer
121. Leons, ladies' outfitters
129. Jones, Tom, (Belfast), Ltd., China & Glass
..........here is Union Street
131-133. Smith, T. & J., publicans
135. Eve's Hat Shop
137-141. Coppel, A., outfitter
   "    Model Furnishing Co.
143. I.T.P. Pools
145. Empire Furnishing Co. Ltd.
147-149. Deighan, M., fruiterer
151. Sanderson's, (Belfast), Ltd., Ladies' and Gents' Tailors
153. Marie, gowns & millinery
   "    Sweeney, William, Printer, Bookbinder, Lithographer
   "    Pesticidal Services (Ireland), Ltd., Vermin Destroyers
   "    Montgomery, Hugh C., rept.
   "    Ulster Post & Services Review
153a. McMurray's drapers T.N.: 23731
..........here is McKibben's Court
155. Courtney's, perfumery and cosmetics
   "    Classic Manufacturers, Ltd., shirt manufacturers
   "    Stoupe, fashion footwear
157-161. Gaiety Picture Theatre
163. Irwin, R. J., merchant tailor and outfitter
165-167. Herbert, L., & Son, Ltd., wholesale china and fancy goods
167. Bell, W. J., confectioner
169-171. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., Radio, cycle and elect. dealers
173. Hennesey, F., confectioner
175-179. Central Furnishing Co.
181. Elliott, Mrs. M., draper
                              __________

       Vacant ground
 28. Bradley, George, Paper Merchant
 30. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
32-34. Erskine & Sons Ltd., Suitcase and Trunk Manufacturers
 36. Beringer, Joseph, watch maker
 38. Browns (of North Street), tailors and outfitters
 40. National Union of General & Municipal Workers - R. Thompson, M.B.E., J.P., organiser
   "   Bricklayers' Society
   "   Amalgamated Union of Building Trade Workers - R. McClung, District organiser
40a. Ulster Chemists, Ltd. (M. Glazer)
 42. Cable Shoes
42a. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 44. Owl Studio, The, photographers
46-48. Cable Shoes
 50. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 52. Ashcroft Bar, The
 54. Ulster Wine Co., The
 56. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
 58. Harris & Co., gent's outfitters
 60. McManus, W. J., & Son, boot and shoe merchants
..........here is Garfield Street Lower
 68. McKibbin, John, & Son, Ltd., publicans
 70. Alhambra Snack Bar
72-74. Morrison's Trunk Stores
76-78. Jackson's, Clothing Stores
80a. Sinclair's Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
 80. White Cross Inn, Ltd., The, spirit merchants
 82. Tyler, John & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
84-86. Sinclair's Ltd., drapers
88-90. Magill's (Belfast) Ltd., wallpaper merchants
92-102. Sinclair's Ltd., fancy and general drapers
..........here is Royal Avenue
104. Shepperd's Dairies Ltd.
106. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., news agency (branch)
..........here is Gresham Street
108. Corporation Gas Stove Show Rooms
110. Thompson's (Belfast), Ltd., confectioners
   "    Orr, Frederick R., Manufacturing Engineer
   "    Myers, M. L., financier
   "    Tyney, J., & Co., warehousemen
   "    Bonovitz, F., money lender
   "    National Union of Printing, Bookbinding & Paper Works
   "    McMurray, J. A., paper ruler and bookbinder
   "    McCaughan, D., bookbinder
112. Dennison, Wm., Ltd., garage
114. Cable Shoes
116. Ulster Optical Co., ophthalmic and dispensing opticians
118. Eclipse Wallpaper Co. Ltd., The
120. Magill's, confectioners
122. Vacant
   "    Robinson, J., printer
   "    Plumbers', Glaziers' and Domestic Engineers' Union
   "    Amalgamated Union of Foundry Workers
   "    National Union of Railwaymen
   "    Norrick, H., draper
   "    Belfast Operative Bakers' Society
   "    Nicholl, Thomas, R.U.C. Tailor
124. Johnston, Stewart, outfitter
126. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
128-130. Ulster Transport Authority, Bus Station T.A.: "Conveyance, Belfast"
132. Gross, V. B., paints and wallpapers
134. Florida Cafe
136. Glover, W. J., & Co., tobacconists
138. Hodes, S., tailor
   "    Freeman, S., tailor
   "    Logan, N., tailor
   "    Lewin, J., tailor
   "    Brown, James, dental lab.
140. Farrell, Chas., publican
..........here is Winetavern Street
142. Crowe, A., butcher
144. Home & Colonial Stores, Ltd.
146. Henderson, D. Allison, Optician
148. Ten-Day Dressmaking Service, The
150. Cumming, D., butcher
152. True-Form Boot Co.
156. McMurray's, drapers
158. Greenlees & Sons (Easiephit Footwear, Ltd.), shoe merchants
160. Cadbury Bros. Ltd., offices, sales and distribution depot
   "    Fry, J. S., & Sons Ltd. (store)
   "    Hobson & Morris, & Co., Ltd., window dressers
   "    Central Furnishing Co., stores
   "    National Union of Sheet Metal Workers (Belfast Branch), S. J. McCoubrey, M.M., M.B.E., secretary
   "    United Patternmakers' Association, Belfast Branch
   "    Goldblatt, H., draper
   "    Harper, W. J., jeweller
   "    Copeland, S. R., sports agent
   "    Carson, W., tailor
   "    Rodgers, Frank, tailor
   "    Sundle, H., money lender
   "    Milmoe, F. J., agent
   "    Enterprise Electrics, elect. suppliers
   "    Refuge Finance (Belfast), Ltd.
   "    Grace, Wm., & Co., building contractors
   "    Smith, Wm., manufacturers' agent
   "    Central Hire Purchase, Ltd.
162. McVeigh's, boot merchants
164. Jackson's, hatters and clothiers
166. McIlvenney, Mrs. A., butcher
168. Central Furnishing Co.
   "    Trevath's, house furnishers
170. McCrudden, Saml., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
172-174. Stewart & Co., drapers
..........here is Law's Court
176. Glover Bros., fancy goods
178. Macy, John, merchant tailor
180. Garvey, James, & Co., wallpapers
182. Gresham Shoe Stores
184. British Legion - Naval Club
186-190. Batty Bros., Ltd.
192. Johnston, Thomas, (Belfast), Ltd., toys
..........here is Upper Library Street

North Street Arcade
from 35 North Street to 28 Donegall Street

1-3. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
5-7. Smyth, Andrew, jeweller
   "   Smyth, Hugh P., F.S.A.O., optician
9-11. Mulligan, Myra, gowns
 13. McKay, Miss L., Irish Novelty House
 15. Earl's, gents' outfitters
 17. Carson, W. M., & Co., (Alfred H. Carse, F.A.I.), Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents
 19. Davis, F. G., & Sons, Ltd., Picture Framers, Gilders and Fine Art Dealers
21-25. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., General Drapers and Outfitters
 27. Keenan, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., ropes, twines and cordage
                             __________

   2. Joan's Fashion Corner
   4. Morton, H., & Co., gowns and mantles
   "   McMurray, H. C., Wholesale Fashion Agent
   "   Green, Percy, caretaker
6-8. Twaddell, W. J., Ltd., gents outfitters
10-12. Orzone (Ireland), (1938), Ltd., Health Food Specialists and Medical Herbalists, Consultant - A. Walker, M.Inst.B.TH., M.N.A.M.H. Surgical Appliance Specialists
 14. Ulster Fountain Pen Depot, Booksellers, Retail Stationers
   "   Bible & Tract Depot
   "   Homeopathic and Biochemic Remedies (Miss H. M. Simms, Prop.)
 16. Mackinson, J. H., hairdressing salon
 18. Hanna, Mrs. I. E., gowns and millinery
 20. May, Evelyn, General Draper
 22. Donaldson, S. G., M.Inst.B.TH., M.N.A., The Qualified Medical Herbalist - The Health Food Store
 24. Hamilton, J., Music and Musical Instruments
 26. Smyth (Musical)
28-34. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., General Drapers and Outfitters

Northbrook Gardens
from 93 Lower Windsor Avenue to Northbrook Street

   1. Conn, Richard, confectioner
   3. Wallace, William J., joiner
   5. Crone, David, driver
   7. Holland, Saml., lorry driver
   9. Perry, John, painter
 11. Lyons, R. H., fitter
 13. Sherlow, Mrs. E.
 15. Dunbar, Mrs.
 17. Magee, R., commercial traveller
 19. Hunter, Hans, driver
 21. Armstrong, Alex., labourer
 23. Coulter, Arthur, grocer
 25. Gardiner, Charles
 27. Walmsley, Richd., mattress maker
 29. Morrow, John, joiner
 31. Paddon, A. J., labourer
 33. Earl, A., commercial traveller
 35. Fieldman, B., clerk
 37. Cuthbert, David, machine man
                             __________

   2. Pirrie, D., manager
   4. Smyth, Miss Annie
   6. Whitley, Thomas, driller
   8. Byrne, John, gardener
 10. Ward, Mrs.
 12. Potter, W. J., joiner
 14. Pickering, George, accountant
 16. Graham, William, labourer

Northbrook Street
from 128 Tate's Avenue to Lower Windsor Avenue

 1a. Morrison, Saml., driver
   1. Stewart, C., machinist
   3. Murtagh, Robert, labourer
   5. Beattie, John, checker
   7. Kane, W. A., watchman
   9. Armstrong, J., fitter
 11. Armstrong, J., labourer
 13. Grattan, Samuel, lorry driver
 15. Magill, T., lorry driver
 17. Herron, Paul, plumber
 19. Millveigh, Mrs. Mary
 21. Bell, J., labourer
 23. McIlwrath, Miss Harriet
 25. Williams, Mrs. Mary
 27. Fryer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Allen, Mrs. Annie
 31. McCosh, William, labourer
 33. Newman, Geo., groundsman
 35. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 37. Loughridge, J., inspector
 39. Gregory, Geo. T., iron turner
 41. McClurg, Mrs. Marion
43-79. Ulster Tin Co. Ltd., Tin Box Makers and Tin Plate Merchants
 81. Burrows, W., salesman
 83. Leishman, John, motor mechanic
 85. Agar, Mrs. M.
 87. Patterson, J., welder
 89. Graham, Mrs. A. M.
 91. Shepherd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Chivers, Wm., bus driver
 95. Thompson, S., tobacco worker
 97. Macarthur, John, inspector
 99. Verner, John, butcher
101. McQuiston, J., boiler maker
103. Richardson, Mrs. Annie E.
105. McAuley, Mrs. E.
107. Shaw, Mrs. Annie H.
109. Hillen, Mrs. Maud
111. Hopkins, Charles, labourer
113. Mallen, William, dealer
115. Gribben, Henry, engine driver
117. McBride, Miss Ellen.
119. Fairley, William, carpenter
121. Kenny, N., electrician
123. Gardiner, A., boot maker
   "    Campbell, Fredk., hairdresser
   "    Ryan, A. J., auto. engineer
..........here is Great Northern Street
                              __________

 70. Johnston, Jos., Corporation worker
 72. Dundas, Mrs. Eliza Jane
..........here is Northbrook Gardens
 74. McHenry, Alex., tea blender
 76. Knight, Mrs.
 78. Campbell, Fredk., barber
 80. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 82. Black, A., painter
 84. Holmes, J., customs official
 86. Patterson, John, labourer
 88. Agar, W., driver
 90. Nugent, William, plumber
 92. Galway, William, clerk

Northern Road
off Duncrue Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Watkins Road
       Vacant ground
   5. Pacific Flour Mills, millers
       Harbour Sheds
       Berthing Master's Office
       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Hendron Bros., stores
..........here is Milewater Road
 6a. General Asphalt Industries Ltd.
       Tennants Tar Distillers and Benzol Refiners
       McCreath, Taylor, & Co. Ltd., tar works
 8d. Limmer & Trinidad Lake Asphalt Co. Ltd.
       Neuchatel Asphalte Co. Ltd.
       Tennants Tar Distillers Ltd.
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station and Sewage Purification Department (2)
..........here is Pollock Road

Northland Street
from 53 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. McCurley, James, labourer
   3. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Gallagher, Alex., labourer
   7. Smyth, John, labourer
   9. Gillespie, William, labourer
 11. McIlheron, William, labourer
 13. Roper, Miss Ellen
 15. Dunwoody, William, labourer
 19. McMaster, John, labourer
 21. McMillen, Robert, labourer
 23. Robinson, Thomas, spinning master
                              __________

   2. Templeton, Mrs. Jessie
   4. Gilliland, Andrew, labourer
   6. McDowell, Mrs. A.
   8. Coates, Robert, labourer
 10. Bingham, Thomas
 12. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret Jane
 14. Earle, David, plasterer
 16. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cranston, Elizabeth
 20. Black, William, labourer
 22. Woods, Robert, labourer
 24. Foy, George, labourer
 26. Tapping, Jas., supper saloon

Northumberland Street
from 148 Shankill Road to 1 Falls Road

   1. Side door
 1a. Stewart, J. H. (store)
   3. McMahon, Miss Emily
   5. Clements, Miss Rosaline
   7. Carty, Mrs. Jane
   9. Stewart, Miss Matilda
 11. Bell, Robert, labourer
 13. Cosgrove, Miss Maggie
 15. Taggart, William, packer
 17. Stewart, William J., labourer
 19. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
 21. Baird, T., iron dresser
 23. Steed, Richard, labourer
 25. McWhirter, James, engineer
 27. Allen, Samuel, fitter
 29. Craig, James, clerk
..........here is Craig's Terrace
 31. Koch, W. H., messenger
 33. Mussen, James, labourer
 35. Larmour, John, postman
 37. Kinkaid, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Linen Street
 39. Lucas, Miss Georgina
 41. Wallace, George, cotton dresser
 43. Johnston, Thomas, beamer
 45. Johnston, Miss Agnes
 47. Kennedy, A., joiner
 49. Quigg, F. A., red leader
 51. McAlister, John, labourer
 53. Irvine, Albert E.
 55. Dempster, Miss Mary
 57. Johnston, Samuel, machinist
 59. Davies, Clifford, driver
 61. Fulton, D., hackle setter
 63. Armstrong, J., house repairer
 65. Atcheson, William
 67. Payne, Robert, janitor
 69. Gilmour, Samuel, painter
 71. Rainey, Samuel
 73. McCormick, W., labourer
 75. Maginnis, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Hanna, W. J., cleaner
 79. Adams, Alex.
 81. Vacant
 83. Ditty, Miss Madeline
 85. Taylor, Mrs. C. W.
 87. Patterson, Miss Esther
 89. Corbett, John
..........here is Luke Street
 91. Townsley, Andrew, hackle setter
 93. Veal, William, labourer
 95. Williamson, H., fitter
 97. Weir, Edward, labourer
 99. Watson, R. J., labourer
101. Frazer, Mrs. Alice
103. Doyle, Mrs. Annie
105. McKnight, Robert, labourer
107. Brady, Mrs. Eva
109. Freeburn, Miss J.
111. Weir, Peter, damask mounter
113. Scott, H., labourer
115. Williamson, J., tenter
117. Ringland, Robt., fitter
119. Williamson, James, overlkr.
121. Gordon, Hugh, iron turner
123. Harvey, Richard, labourer
        New Northern Spinning and Weaving Company Ltd.
                              __________

       Shankill Road Picturedrome
 10. Sands, W., fireplace manufacturers
 14. Stores
16-20. Garvin, Saml., publican
..........here is Westmoreland Street
       Northumberland Street Junior Primary School - Miss A. M. Anderson, principal
 22. Rodgers, D., labourer
 24. McAlpine, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Dunbar, Mrs. Letitia
 28. Beggs, David, dyer
 30. Pierpoint, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Crooks, Jas., engine driver
34-34a. Mullan, J., coach builder
 36. Wallace, A., machinist
 38. Patterson, Jas., motor mechanic
 40. Cunningham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Rogers, Miss Agnes
 44. McManus, William, engineer
 46. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 48. Templeton, George, labourer
 50. Adair, Mrs. M.
 52. Anderson, W., machinist
 54. Orr, Mrs. Agnes
 56. Fullerton, Hugh, constable
..........here is Cumberland Street
       St. Luke's Church - Rev. Canon M. Williams, B.D.
..........here is Warkworth Street
 58. Vaughan, John, dealer
 60. Smith, Edward S.
 62. Boyle, T., cutter
 64. Hanna, Albert, electric. welder
 66. Turtle, Wallace, labourer
 68. Thompson, Wm., fitter
..........here is Beverley Street
 72. Topping, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Dunwoody, Mrs. E.
 76. Ayre, Samuel, bread server
 78. Thompson, A., labourer
 80. Mann, Thomas, plater's helper
 82. Cameron, James, engineer
 84. Thompson, Henry, messenger
 86. Cunningham, W. J., moulder
 88. Laverty, Thomas, labourer
 90. Pryde, Mrs. Elizabeth
 92. Lindsay, S., labourer
 94. Chambers, Miss Ellen
 96. Bowden, David, labourer
 98. White, Mrs. Mina
100. Gordon, John, stone cutter
102. Turkington, Mrs. Cissie
104. Cheshire, James, driver
106. Rock, Joseph, labourer

Northwick Drive
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. Stacks, James, labourer
   3. Kelly, Patrick, motor driver
   5. McFarlane, Thomas, fireman
   7. McLaughlin, J., adm. police
   9. Devlin, John, lorry driver
 11. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 13. Kinney, John P., hackle setter
 15. Brown, John, labourer
 17. Officer, William, box inspector
 19. Wilson, Robt., mechanic
 21. McGibbon, Mrs. Annie
 23. Weir, Mrs. Bridgett
 25. Magill, James, labourer
 27. Smyth, J. J., chef
 29. Berkery, Henry P., bus driver
 31. Johnston, George, labourer
 33. McLaughlin, Mrs. Rosena
 35. Pyper, Mrs. Rachel
 37. McNally, Robt. John, wire worker
 39. McNeill, William
 41. Gillen, Thomas, labourer (Dillen, Thomas in 1943)
 43. Gray, David, mat maker
 45. Gibney, A., basket maker
 47. Gilroy, Frederick, labourer
 49. McKeown, Mrs. Annie
 51. Wylie, Mrs. Matilda
 53. McAfee, Hugh, bar man
 55. Downey, John, holder-up
 57. Lundy, Daniel, labourer
 59. Byrne, Misses
 61. Donnelly, William
 63. Woods, Francis, sheet metal worker
 65. Bartlett, Joseph P., carter
 67. McCann, James, plasterer
 69. Brophy, Miss K.
 71. Stitt, J., upholsterer
 73. Moran, John, driver
 75. Portlock, Herbt., helper
 77. Smyth, Matthew, steward
 79. McFall, Norman, labourer
 81. Johnston, Mrs. Anna
 83. Lowry, William
                              __________

   2. McLaughlin, Mrs. Ellen
   4. McLaughlin, P. J., labourer
   6. Carberry, William, painter
   8. Gilmour, Michael, driver
 10. McClure, William T., butcher
 12. Corrigan, Frank, flax rougher
 14. Donnelly, Daniel, watchman
 16. Sherry, F. A., mechanic
 18. Craig, J., labourer.
 20. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 22. Murray, Edward, window cleaner
 24. Doherty, Mrs. Mary
 26. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 28. O'Neill, Daniel, driver
 30. McKeever, Wm., labourer
 32. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 34. O'Reilly, David
 36. Fennen, James, brick layer
 38. Cusack, Francis, plasterer
 40. Foots, Mrs. B. (Footes in 1943)
 42. Clarke, G., plater
 44. Doran, Thomas, labourer
 46. Wilkinson, Anthony, driver
 48. Cosgrove, Patk., labourer
 50. Wilkinson, John, bus driver
 52. Bradley, John
 54. Cormican, Henry (Donovan, Henry in 1943)
 56. McCallan, Thomas, glazier
 58. Reynolds, Charles, plasterer
 60. Fleming, Peter
 62. McKeown, Francis, labourer
 64. Wylie, Henry, conductor
 66. Craney, Patrick, postman
 68. McCartney, John, labourer
 70. Moran, Mrs. Annie
 72. Crilly, William, labourer
 74. Courtney, Walter, waiter
 76. McDade, Matthew, seaman
 78. McCrudden, Thomas, labourer
 80. Lavery, Joseph, foreman
 82. Rickard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Maxwell, Michael J., salesman
 86. Moran, James, caretaker (Moan, James, soldier in 1943)

Northwood Crescent
from 24 Northwood Road to 318 Skegoniell (Skegoneill in 1943) Avenue

..........here is Northwood Parade
..........here is Northwood Drive
                            __________

   2. Allen, William, plater
   4. Bradbury, John, hairdresser
   6. Hosie, John, clerk
   8. McBride, William, caulker
 10. Bailie, David, stager
 12. Allen, James, traveller
 14. McComiskey, W., fitter
 16. Burns, William J., store man
..........here is Northwood Parade
 18. Pyper, Wm., engine driver
 20. Campbell, David, plater
 22. McGrath, Hugh, plate layer
 24. Lawther, James, electrician
 26. McGrath, John T., cashier
 28. Baker, Thomas, plater
 30. Flanagan, J., labourer
 32. Magee, George, labourer
..........here is Northwood Drive
 34. Calderbank, Henry, joiner
 36. Newell, James, rivetter
 38. Laughlin, Harold, fitter
..........here is Loughview Terrace

Northwood Drive
at 9 Loughview Terrace

   1. McCord, Mrs.
   3. Davidson, A., stevedore
   5. Russell, David, R.U.C.
   7. Allen, Harold, warehouseman
   9. Coulter, John, fitter
 11. Lyle, David, tram conductor
 13. Wilson, Edward, salesman
 15. Hume, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 17. Colville, Henry, plumber
 19. Best, R., porter
 21. Chamberlain, Mrs. Rose
 23. McCartney, D., blacksmith
 25. Robinson, Joseph A.
 27. McFetridge, Mrs. Agnes
 29. Wallace, Edwd., salesman
 31. Blain, Mrs. Rose
 33. Brown, Fredk., yarn dresser
 35. Shaw, Alex., driver
 37. Beattie, Mrs. R. M.
 39. Brown, Henry, welder
 41. Hill, Samuel, electrician
                              __________

   2. Anton, Mrs.
   4. Atkinson, Henry
   6. Vacant
   8. Baxter, Adam, manager
 10. Bailie, William, plater
 12. McDowell, John, P.O. engineer
 14. Rush, John, caulker
 16. Somerville, Thomas
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 18. Reilly, John, radio engineer
 20. Tomlinson, Miss Annie
 22. McCrory, Wm., labourer
 24. McAlpine, W. R., dairyman
 26. Waring, H., plumber
 28. Hamilton, Adam, electrician
 30. Crooks, Thomas, joiner
 32. Martin, Mrs. Jane
 34. Stewart, Samuel G.
 36. Sloan, Albert
 38. Lyness, Richard, motorman
 40. McCay, James, joiner
 42. Carruthers, David, joiner
 44. Hanvey, Charles, shop assistant

Northwood Parade
at 58 Shore Road

   1. Turner, William J., gateman
   3. Vance, George, baker
   5. Bradbury, S., motor man
   7. Sweeney, James, joiner
   9. Darroch, D., joiner (Darragh, D., joiner in 1943)
 11. Craig, William, labourer
 13. McGowan, Wm. K., fitter
 15. Harrison, Samuel
 17. Anderson, Mrs. Eliz. G.
 19. Callaghan, John, fitter (Callahan, John in 1943)
 21. Dempster, William, labourer
 23. Hood, Thomas, brick layer
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 25. McCullough, Samuel E., fitter
 27. Elliott, William, waiter
 29. French, David, painter
 31. Barber, Thomas, checker
 33. Caldwell, H., fitter
 35. Marshall, William J., labourer
 37. Thompson, A., shipwright
 39. McClenaghan, J., motor man
 41. Douglas, William, watchman
 43. Redmond, Mrs. Martha
 45. Reeves, Mrs. Margaret
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
..........here is Loughview Terrace
   4. Cummings, A., labourer
   6. Managh, Mrs.
   8. Kennedy, James, labourer
 10. Beggs, David, iron turner
 12. Armstrong, Mrs.
 14. Whitten, Samuel, traveller
 16. Melville, Hugh F., R.U.C.
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 18. Shields, James, checker
 20. Beggs, Mrs.
 22. Hull, Richard, checker
 24. McBride, Thomas H., joiner
 26. Boyles, David, labourer
 28. McReavie, E., mechanic
 30. Kennedy, Robert, fitter
 32. Jamison, John D., steward
 34. Ferris, A. V., fitter
 36. Strong, Henry, engineer
 38. Scarlett, Mrs. A.
 40. King, Joseph, labourer

Northwood Road
at 66 Shore Road

   1. McCann, G., lorry driver
   3. Sturgeon, Samuel, labourer
   5. Carson, David, bread server
   7. Madden, William, fitter
   9. Cromie, Alexander, docker
 11. Carson, James, compositor
 13. Reid, William, tram driver
 15. Purse, Misses
 17. White, Robert, storeman
 19. Hamilton, F. J., joiner
 21. Moore, Andrew G., mtr. inspector
 23. Milliken, Mrs. Mary
 25. Martin, H., foreman
 27. Moorhead, Thomas, crane man
 29. Lewis, William J., plumber
 31. Russell, Robert, oiler
 33. Harrison, Samuel
 35. Moorhead, Thomas, clerk
 37. Scarlett, Jas., rivetter
 39. Taylor, William, baker
 41. Jones, Fredk., bus conductor
 43. Orr, James, caretaker
 45. Beattie, Samuel, plater
 47. Woods, Richard G., labourer
 49. McAllister, Alex., tug master
 51. Wilson, John, plumber
 53. Blain, James, tram cleaner
                              __________

   2. Patterson, Mrs. Grace
   4. McConnell, James, fitter
   6. Young, Mrs. Mary
   8. Ferran, Mrs. Isabella
 10. Murphy, Robert, R.N.
 12. Kinnon, Thomas, labourer
 14. Dodds, Hugh, lamp lighter
 16. Dyer, Joseph, waiter
 18. Mitchell, Mrs. Jane
 20. Alcorn, John, fitter
 22. Ferguson, Robert, machinist
 24. Forde, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 26. Warnock, John, brass moulder
 28. Taylor, James, labourer
 30. French, Goodlet
 32. Strong, A., labourer
 34. Bell, Saml., brush maker
 36. Logan, Alexander, coach painter
 38. Jenkins, Wm., brick layer
 40. Brown, Mrs. A. W.
 42. McAllister, Mrs. Catherine

Norton Street
at 45 McAuley Street

   6. McAvoy, Mrs. E.
   8. Smylie, H., labourer
 10. Maginess, Mrs. M.
   "   Morrison, Mrs. M. J.
 12. McStravick, James, labourer
 14. McGahan, Patrick, labourer (McGahon in 1943)
 16. McGlade, Daniel, labourer
 18. Rodgers, Edward, labourer
 20. Johnston, Mrs. C.
 22. McMullan, John J., labourer
 24. Scullion, Mrs. S.
 26. McMullan, J., labourer
 28. Maguire, James, labourer

Norwood Avenue
from Norwood Grove to Norwood Crescent

       Houses being built
                               __________

       Houses being built

Norwood Crescent
off Norwood Drive

       Houses being built
                               __________

       Houses being built

Norwood Drive
from 88 Sydenham Avenue to Circular Road

   1. Anderson, Hugh
   3. Waters, George E.
   5. Brown, Cyril, insurance official
   7. Clark, W. G.
   9. Kennedy, Saml., contractor
 11. Warnock, James, sail maker
 13. McClenaghan, Thos., engineering lecturer
 15. Kernohan, James G., pastor
 17. Bryson, R. A.
 19. Kerr, Robert, Corp. official
 21. Jamison, Saml. D., director
 23. Murray, David
       Houses being built
                              __________

   2. Ryan, Mrs. B. E.
   4. McGucken, Robt., civil servant
   6. McAlpine, W. H., insurance clerk
   8. Dunlop, W. E., chief clerk
 10. Hatch, E., civil servant
 12. Hewitt, George E., dyer
 14. Kirk, Thos., engineer
 16. Hudson, James, representative
 18. Gilbert, V. H., clerk
 20. McMillen, F. H., vet. surgeon
 22. Stewart, J. H. C., commercial traveller
 24. Gregg, J. A. U., A.C.I.I., insurance official
       Houses being built
..........here is Norwood Grove
       Houses being built
..........here is Norwood Crescent

Norwood Gardens
from 142 Sydenham Avenue to Norwood Park

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Goodson, F. O.
   5. Graham, Robert
   7. Stringer, J.
   9. Underwood, W. T., M.A., A.C.A.
                              __________

   2. House being built
   4. Pitt, John, M.B.
   6. Shaw, William
   8. Heslip, J. A.
 10. Hutchinson, H., Corp. official
 12. House being built
 14. Macfarlane, I. A. F.
 16. House being built
..........here is Norwood Park

Norwood Grove
off Norwood Drive

       Houses being built
                               __________

       Houses being built

Norwood Park
at 134 Sydenham Avenue

   1. Adams, F. M., press and publicity officer
   3. McKelvey, J. E., J.P., manager
   5. McLean, Arthur Angus
   7. Shanks, E.
   9. Alexander, A.
 11. McWhirter, J. C., U.T.A.
..........here is Norwood Gardens
                              __________

   2. Foreman, W., wholesale boot merchant
   4. Dowie, W. B.
   6. Irwin, Mrs. E.
   8. McCrum, R. C.
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Hardy, A., Ph.C., F.B.O.A.
 14. House being built
..........here is Norwood Gardens

Norwood Street
from 4 Windsor Street to 5 Albion Street

..........here is Taylor Street
   9. Weatherall, George, dealer
9a-13. Younger, Andrew S., shop and office fitter
13a. Lyons, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale confectioners
 15. Cowan, A., & Sons, carriers
..........here is Wellwood Street
 17. Morrison, Mrs. Ellen
 19. McDowell, C. S., taxi driver
 21. Shaw, John, labourer
 23. Culbert, James, painter
 25. Sills, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 29. Gilliland, William, labourer
 31. McCluskey, Wm., labourer
 33. Cooper, Mrs. Mary
 35. Skates, Mrs. Catherine
 37. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Kelly, John
 41. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 43. Mason, David, fitter
 45. Walsh, Robert, machine man
 47. McCusker, Thomas, driver
 49. Doherty, Mrs. Annabella
 51. Stobie, William, tailor
 53. McAvoy, John, labourer
 55. Bain, Noel, lorry driver
 57. Lunn, E., joiner
 59. Swafield, Fred., steel polisher (Swaffield)
 61. Carson, Miss Mary
 63. Mason, Harold, baker
                            __________

2-8. Allen, Jim, stores
10-12. Hynds & Co. (stores)
14-16. Allen, Jim. (stores)
 18. Johnstone, Thos., printer
 20. Hynds & Co. (store)
 22. Beattie, J., & Sons, box makers
 24. Spence, A., Ltd., Auction Mart (rear)
 26. Great Victoria Street Post Office - store
28-30. Side wall
..........here is Wellwood Street
 32. Rea, John, labourer
 34. Johnston, Thomas
 36. McDowell, R., labourer
 38. McFarlane, Miss Jessie
 40. Quinn, George, gardener
 42. Bailie, Miss Margt. J.
 44. Grattan, Wm. J., labourer (Garattan, Mrs. in 1943)
 46. Walsh, Charles
 48. Campbell, William
 50. Patterson, H., cloakroom attendant
 52. Waring, James
 54. Sykes, John, Corp. inspector
 56. Bennett, Wm., lorry driver
 58. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
 60. Murtagh, David, clerk
 62. Rutherford, John, labourer
 64. Morrison, J., mason
 66. Todd, William, baker
 68. McClean, John, labourer
 70. Smylie, Miss Rachel
 72. Nesbitt, Edward J., labourer
 74. Finn, Albert
 76. Capper, Francis H.
 78. McAfee, Mrs.

Notting Hill
at 110a Malone Road

       Graham, J. B. M.
       Heasley, Mrs. W.
       Moss, Ian R., A.C.A.
       Walmsley, Albert J., solicitor
       Macabe, H. A., director
   1. Caves, F.
   2. McMaster, F., stock broker
   3. Bell, Mrs. M.
   "   Henry, Norman C.
   "   Lavery, C.
   "   Morrow, Mrs. G.
   4. Workman, Major James
   5. McMullan, H. W.
                              __________

       Shane, A., director

Nubia Street
at 322 Donegall Road

       St. Simon's Church (St. Anne's Cathedral Parish) - Rector, Rev. C. W. Maguire
       St. Simon's Primary School - Miss J. G. Magill, prin.
       Cleansing & Salvage Depot.
       St. Simon's Parish Hall
..........here is Kitchener Drive

O

go to O'

Oak Street
from 99 Donegall Pass to Elm Street

       McQuiston Primary School
   1. Sayers, Mrs. Sarah
                             __________

   4. Ferguson, Miss Johanna

Oakdale Street
from 19 Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street

 1a. Gateway
   1. Miskelly, John, iron turner
   3. Carbo, Mrs.
   5. McCartney, F., labourer
   7. Young, James, labourer
   9. Coxon, George, fitter
 11. Rea, Hamilton, engineer
 13. Murray, R. J., labourer
 15. Lightbody, Mrs. May
 17. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 19. Mackle, Thomas
 21. Patterson, Geo., labourer
 23. Lightbody, Samuel, conductor
 25. McKee, William, labourer
 27. Magill, Mrs. E.
 29. Vance, Mrs. M.
 31. Plant, Richard, labourer
 33. Jamison, Hugh, coal filler
 35. Carson, Mrs. Isabella
 37. Kirk, Bob, carter
                             __________

       Inglis & Co. Ltd., bakery
       Bloomfield Bakery (1933) Ltd.

Oakdene Drive
from 15 Oakdene Parade to Devon Parade

   1. Best, Frank, labourer
   3. Dobson, J., driver
   5. Coey, Allan, fitter
   7. Arthurs, William, clerk
   9. Bennett, Robert, driller
 11. Macartney, Wm., sales man
 13. Patterson, David, linen lapper
 15. Scott, Henry, window cleaner
 17. Mann, John, electrician
                              __________

   2. Boyd, Wm., holder-up
   4. Mawhinney, Wm., mechanic
   6. Hewitt, Alex., fitter
   8. Campbell, Mrs. E.
 10. Watson, Thomas, shipyard worker
 12. McIlmail, James, fitter
 14. McKitterick, Wm., shop assistant
 16. Fisher, Alex., driller
 18. Mitchell, James, joiner

Oakdene Parade
from 120 Connsbrook Avenue to Lisavon Street

   1. McMurray, Thomas, plumber
   3. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Dancklefsen, John, clerk
   7. Stevenson, Jos., rivetter
   9. Bailie, Thos. A., lamp lighter
 11. McDowell, Samuel, joiner
 13. White, Samuel, sales man
 15. Campbell, Wm., joiner
..........here is Oakdene Drive
 17. Magee, David, joiner
 19. Harris, David, fitter
 21. McGurk, William, electrician
 23. McBryde, Hugh, draughtsman
 25. Stevens, William, lamp lighter
 27. Plackitt, Albert, timekeeper
 29. Cairns, Wm. J., rivetter
 31. Martin, Stanley, sheet metal worker
 33. Steele, John, fitter
 35. Moore, William, shop assistant
 37. Smyth, S., driver
 39. Mahood, Wm., store man
                             __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Neill, Robert, labourer
   6. Benson, James, wages clerk
   8. Plackett, Mrs. Martha
 10. Lyons, John, shipwright
 12. Bell, Frank, postman
 14. Tritton, H., electrician
 16. McCormick, Mrs. A. M.
 18. Hutchinson, Alexander, builder
 20. McShane, Mrs. Martha
 22. Matier, Geo., labourer
 24. McIlroy, Henry, fitter
 26. McMahon, George, plumber
 28. Marshall, William, agent
 30. Gillespie, Mrs. M. E.
 32. Peed, James D., labourer
 34. Moore, Andrew, brick layer
 36. Patterson, Samuel, driver
 38. White, William, labourer
 40. Lunn, Samuel, painter
 42. Uprichard, James, labourer
 44. Graham, Robert, sheet metal worker
 46. Boyd, David, shop assistant
 48. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Shanks, H., painter
 52. Patterson, John, labourer
 54. McAleese, Alfred, pipe coverer
 56. Price, Miss Florence
 58. Moffett, John, joiner
 60. Norwood, D. R., coach trimmer
 62. Wright, Wm. E., assistant manager
 64. McIlroy, A.
 66. Atkins, Norman, teacher
 68. Cowan, Joseph, store man
 70. McMillen, Mrs. S.
 72. Black, John, labourer

Oakfield Street
at 16 Butler Street

   1. Currie, H. E., labourer
   3. McCorry, G., labourer
   5. Turley, Mrs. C.
   7. Graham, James, labourer
   9. Canavan, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Colligan, Wm., labourer
 13. Fairn, John, labourer
 15. Rodgers, Robert, labourer
 17. Duffy, Thomas, labourer
 19. Sergeant, Miss Isabella
 21. McLaughlin, P., rougher
 23. McDonald, Daniel, labourer
 25. McLaughlin, W., rougher
 27. Matthews, John, labourer
 29. Hopkins, Mrs. Eleanor
 31. McCarthy, D.
 33. Mullan, Daniel
                              __________

   2. Doherty, Thomas, labourer
 2a. McKenna, B., machinist
   4. Mooney, Patrick, labourer
   6. Gillen, James, labourer
   8. McDade, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Totten, Alfred, labourer
 12. Colligan, Bernard, labourer
 14. Mogey, Wm., labourer
 16. Rodgers, William, labourer (Rogers in 1943)
 18. Gillespie, E., labourer
 20. Green, Thomas, store man
 22. Mullan, Patrick, iron turner
 24. McCallum, Patrick
..........here is Kerrera Street
 26. O'Neill, Joseph
 28. Corcoran, Mrs. Mary
 30. Lyttle, John, labourer

Oakland Avenue
from 164 Upper Newtownards Road to Dundela Avenue

   1. Wilson, T. J., motor man
   3. Finlay, Mrs. M. J.
   5. Curry, Miss W.
   7. Harwood, Mrs. E.
   9. Dawson, Joseph
 11. Affolter, Mrs. M. C. (Appolter, T. in 1943)
 13. Little, Miss Clara M.
 15. Wilson, Wm., missionary
 17. Forgrave, James, draper
 19. Taylor, Adam P., teacher
 21. Wilson, Geo. W., engineer
 23. McVeigh, Mrs. Susan
 25. Barr, S. H. C.
 27. Topping, T., engineer
 29. Boyle, Mrs. W.
 31. McCleave, J., engineer
 33. Beckett, David, store keeper
 35. Dormand, Chas. F., draughtsman
 37. Kirkpatrick, W. R., R.U.C.
 39. Moffett, Geo., fitter
 41. Wickens, W. S., plater
 43. Noteman, William
 45. Stewart, William
 47. Bell, James, milk salesman
 49. Dalzell, Sydney, conductor
 51. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 53. Sampson, W., clerk
 55. Patterson, Jas. K., watch maker
 57. Knox, Mrs. R.
 59. Williamson, Mrs. F.
 61. Meharg, Mrs. Letitia
..........here is Clanroy Parade
       McMordie Scout Hall, The, 10th Belfast Troop
 71. Boyle, The Misses
 73. Hillis, W. J., civil servant
 75. McMillen, Thos., bookkeeper
                              __________

   2. Gibson, Mrs. Isabel
   4. Bell, Mrs. Mary
   6. Macauley, Mrs. E.
   8. Monroe, George L., civil servant
 10. Cowan, Miss E.
 12. Harper, Mrs. J.
 14. Cutler, Mrs. K.
 16. Campbell, Saml., tailor
 18. Kerr, James, chief clerk
 20. Wright, Mrs. Annie
 22. Perrott, Miss B.
 24. Reynolds, H. H., bookkeeper
 26. Greer, Misses E. A. & S. F.
 28. Montgomery, W. J.
 30. Carmichael, Mrs. Sophia
 32. McBride, Wm. C., clerk
 34. McEnerney, G., plumber (McAnerney, G. in 1943)
 36. Swindell, E.
 38. Crumly, Miss E. A. (Crumley, Miss in 1943)
 40. McComb, Mrs. A.
 42. Watson, J., fitter
 44. Lindsay, R. F.
 46. Spence, Mrs. J.
 48. Bonar, D. B., despatch clerk
 50. Johnston, Miss A.
 52. Laird, D.
   "   Desmond, Miss Vivienne, dress maker
 54. Christie, W., butcher
 56. Greer, Robert
 58. Swan, G. L.
 60. Bolster, Mrs. J.
 62. Ireland, W.
 64. Cunningham, J., com. director
 66. Nicholls, Robert
 68. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 70. Campbell, Albert, fitter
 72. Hall, Miss, teacher
 74. Lane, F., civil servant
 76. McQuoid, B., civil servant
 78. Fisher, W., clerk
 80. Gildea, D.
 82. Addison, Mrs. Mary
 84. Arlow, E. R.

Oakley Street
from 854 Crumlin Road to Legane Street

   1. Moody, Mrs. A.
   3. Wilkinson, G., butcher
   5. Ferguson, Joseph
   7. Ringland, James, labourer
   9. Porter, William, labourer
 11. Best, Mrs. M.
 13. Hamilton, A. C., postman
 15. Ruddock, Mrs. E.
 17. Murray, William
 19. Scanlon, William
 21. McKinney, T. G., body builder
 23. Rodgers, G., docker
 25. Gibson, Miss E.
 27. Hamill, Miss E.
 29. Greer, W. J.
 31. McIldoon, G., foundry worker
 33. McIldoon, William, labourer
 35. Flaherty, C., labourer
 37. Sterritt, William J., beetler
 39. Lee, Mrs. E.
 41. Smyth, Mrs. J.
 43. Nutt, J., labourer
 45. Fleming, Thomas
 47. White, H. H., labourer
 49. Hall, James
                              __________

   2. Perry, George, labourer
   4. Ramsey, Thomas, labourer
   6. Lynas, Mrs. E.
   8. Greer, Robert A., labourer
 10. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
 12. Murray, Mrs. M.
 14. Armstrong, Mrs. A.
 16. McGarry, T., driver
 18. Dunbar, Miss Jane
 20. Sinton, A., fitter
 22. Dickson, John, gateman
 24. Little, William, cooper
 26. Emerson, G., machinist
 28. McCloy, David, beetler
 30. Reynolds, Samuel, labourer
 32. Hall, William, labourer
 34. McCloy, Thomas, labourer
 36. Gordon, S., labourer
 38. Hamilton, Joseph, rougher
 40. Nutt, Mrs. E.
 42. Smith, D., shipyard worker
 44. Richmond, Samuel, labourer

Oakman Street
at 78 Cavendish Street

   1. Curran, John, operator
   3. Hayes, John, labourer
   5. O'Shea, M.
   7. Downey, Joseph, labourer
   9. McKenna, John, fitter
 11. Sullivan, Dennis, painter
 13. Tegart, Miss Jeannie
 15. McGuiness, T., cleaner
 17. Dobbin, John, labourer
 19. Cooney, Mrs. Emily
 21. Rice, Hugh
 23. Greenan, Patrick, joiner
 25. Finnegan, Mrs. Susan
 27. McManus, M. J., labourer
 29. Connolly, John
 31. Madill, William, labourer
 33. Gallagher, Joseph, sweep
 35. O'Rawe, Mrs. C.
 37. Courtney, Charles, clerk
 39. Lynn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Magee, Mrs. Eileen
 43. Quinn, Peter, postman
 45. Bloomer, Andrew, driver
 47. Caddell, Mrs. L.
 49. Madden, James, tram driver
 51. Dennison, Wm., tram conductor
                                _________

   2. McQuade, Mrs. A.
   4. McGarrity, Edward, labourer
   6. Ward, Patrick, stone maker
   8. Devlin, Maurice, insurance agent
 10. Magennis, Mrs. Lizzie
 12. Burns, James, baker
 14. Cunningham, Thos., hair dresser
 16. Donnelly, Mrs. A.
 18. O'Neill, James, labourer
 20. Hatton, L., fitter
 22. Hendron, Wm. J., conductor
 24. Blaney, James, iron moulder
 26. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 28. Lundy, William, labourer
 30. Keegan, James, skin dresser
 32. McCrystal, John, labourer
 34. Cunningham, J., labourer
 36. Martin, George, labourer
 38. Lappin, John, tailor
 40. Birmingham, Miss Hannah
 42. O'Neill, Michael
 44. Duggan, John, labourer
 46. Reel, Francis, labourer
 48. Martin, S., painter
 50. Johnston, Miss Edith
 52. Howard, C., porter
 54. Denvir, Joseph, barman
 56. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 58. Brady, B., labourer
 60. Quinn, Miss C.
 62. McVeigh, Miss, weaver
 64. White, John, plumber

Oakmount Drive
at 269 Shore Road

   1. Weir, Samuel, machine man
   3. Tracey, C., foreman
   5. Smith, Luke, electrician
   7. Roy, George
   9. Kerr, Wm., proprietor
 11. Hagan, S., joiner
 13. Irwin, William, electrician
 15. Dean, T., plasterer
 17. Beggs, James, plater
 19. McGarry, Wm., bus driver
 21. McAllister, Ezekiel
 23. Mitchell, S., railway guard
                              __________

   2. Forsythe, J., manager
   4. Nicholson, W. G., fitter
   6. Bradbury, Wm., clerk
   8. Taggart, ?
 10. Page, P., draper
 12. Wilson, Andrew, boiler maker
 14. McMillen, J., linen business
 16. Shaw, Miss Mary
 18. Corry, George, iron turner
 20. McIlveen, Wallace, book binder
 22. Jackson, John, clerk
 24. Cathcart, Albert, fitter

Oban Street
from 44 Gaffikin Street to Napier Street

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Boyd, John, body builder
   6. Gordon, Thomas, labourer
   8. Hall, D., labourer
 10. Connor, John, labourer

Oberon Street
at 61 Cregagh Road

   1. Barnes, Robert, baker
   3. Lucas, J., electrician
   5. Barr, W., sheet metal worker
   7. Crooks, Thomas
   9. Murphy, N. K., engineer
 11. Bickerstaff, Miss H.
 13. Shields, Charles, foreman
 15. Miller, John, joiner
 17. Palmer, Miss M. E.
 19. White, Wm., bread salesman
 21. Fulton, James A., civil servant
 23. McNabb, Charles
 25. Irwin, Robert, tenter
 27. McDowell, Mrs.
 29. Carnaghan, S., engineer
 31. Anderson, Robert J., smith
 33. Polley, Jas., brick layer
 35. Simpson, J. H., sales man
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Jones, A., wagon builder
 39. Somers, William H., labourer
 41. Graham, W. J.
 43. Carroll, Joseph, labourer
 45. Hughes, John, compositor
 47. Parker, T., clerk
 49. Douglas, John H., milk server
 51. Crooks, Thomas, gardener
 53. Holmes, Mrs. A.
 55. McKee, Miss Sarah
 57. Espey, D., shop assistant
 59. Austin, Mrs. A.
 61. Gamble, David, weaver
 63. Savage, Mrs. E.
 65. Halliday, H., fitter
                              __________

   2. Higgins, Alex., clerk
   4. Neish, Peter
   6. Higgins, John, clerk
   8. Getty, J., plater
 10. Kennedy, Jas., press man
 12. Arnold, Mrs. S.
 14. Gardiner, W. S., R.U.C.
 16. McNabb, A., joiner
 18. Millar, D., labourer
 20. Granleese, William
 22. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 24. Pryce, Mrs.
 26. Hill, Mrs. Emily
 28. Sherwin, A. W., welder
 30. Garrett, Saml. A., secretary
 32. McKinley, Miss M.
 34. McKee, W. T., Corporation official
 36. Ritchie, Mrs. E.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Russell, W., joiner
 40. McKeown, Samuel, clerk
 42. Moreland, William, plumber
 44. McGarry, Samuel, moulder
 46. Coey, Robert, insurance agent
 48. Livingstone, J., fitter
 50. Greer, John, traveller
 52. Watson, Ernest, garage man
 54. Montgomery, Robt., clerk
 56. Boyd, Mrs. A.
 58. Coyle, Mrs. C.
 60. Guthrie, William, clerk
 62. Wilson, Herbert, plater
 64. Harrison, J., driver
 66. Matthews, D., checker

Oceanic Avenue
from 291 Antrim Road to Limestone Road

..........here is Pacific Avenue
..........here is Lothair Avenue
2-4. Fitzsimmons, W. K., plumber
   6. Maguire, A., teacher
   8. Fitzsimmons, W. K. (store)
 10. McCrudden, Mrs.
 12. Laverty, James, seaman
 14. McKearney, E.
 16. Armstrong, Wm., driller
 18. Walsh, James, labourer
 20. Ward, Miss J.
 22. Caves, Miss T. L.
 24. Carson, W., plumber
 26. Downey, Miss Charlotte, A.L.C.M., teacher of music
 28. O'Grady, Charles, bus conductor
 30. Hamill, Mrs. Catherine
 32. Brown, Mrs. Jane
 34. Wood, Mrs. Margaret

Odessa Street
Sevastopol Street to Clonard Street

       Ross, W., & Co. Ltd., flax & tow spinners, Clonard Mill
                              __________

   2. Ford, John, clerk
   4. O'Rawe, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. McCarthy, Edward, labourer
   8. Kelly, John, labourer
 10. Reilly, E., labourer
 12. McKeown, James, joiner
 14. McKearney, E., plasterer
 16. Riordan, Joseph, labourer
 18. McSorley, James, labourer
..........here is Dunlewy Street
 18. Russell, E., grocer
 20. Clifford, Joseph, blacksmith
 22. Harper, Joseph, labourer
 24. McConville, T., grocer

Ogilvie Street
from Carlingford Street to 379 Woodstock Road

 39. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
39a. Occupied
 41. Scott, David, blacksmith
 43. Hamilton, W., rivetter
 45. McNab, Alfred, joiner
 47. Simpson, Robert
 49. Miller, William A., salesman
 51. Anderson, J. M., fitter
 53. Morrow, Joseph, saddler
 55. Scott, Samuel, caulker
 57. McMurray, Mrs. K.
 59. Taylor, James, mechanic
 61. Ellison, Martin, fitter
 63. Patterson, Samuel, painter
 65. Nesbitt, Mrs. Isabella
 67. McCrea, Miss Muriel
 69. Hedgcock, Mrs. M. H.
 71. McGowan, Mrs. Mary
 73. Potts, A. G., paper cutter
 75. Todd, John, baker
 77. Kerr, James, draper
 79. Cosby, Richard
 81. Patterson, Samuel
 83. Hayes, Miss Mary
 85. Patterson, G., packer
 87. Watson, T., cotton slasher
 89. Peden, J. A., clerk
 91. Robinson, Miss May
 93. O'Dell, Peter, teacher
 95. Wilson, Joseph, painter
 97. Rosborough, S., carter
 99. McCleland, W., labourer
101. Cairns, H., inspector
103. Miller, James, iron turner
105. Mahon, Mrs. Margaret
107. Rice, Mrs. Annie
109. Capper, Robert, grate setter
111. Gilmore, J. M.
113. Whiteman, Alf., bread server
                              __________

 38. Gibson, Samuel, clerk
 40. Nicholson, Miss S. J.
 42. Greer, Wm., traveller
 44. Beattie, Samuel, moulder
 46. Gardiner, Adam, conductor
 48. White, A., shop assistant
 50. Tyrie, Mrs. M.
 52. Kelso, D., boiler maker
 54. Gardiner, William, joiner
 56. Burgess, Mrs. Isabel
 58. Shiels, S., machinist
 60. Clark, A., cleaner and dyer
 62. Taylor, James, labourer
 64. Regan, Hugh, labourer
 66. Neely, J. B., labourer
 68. McKinty, W.
 70. Waugh, Mrs.
 72. Gray, Samuel, fitter
 74. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Wilson, G., painter
 78. Gibson, J. H., R.U.C.
 80. Chambers, A., conductor
 82. Baird, John
 84. McCullough, Mrs.
 86. Logan, Mrs.
 88. McDowell, Miss A.
 90. Crosbie, Miss Agnes
 92. McClelland, Richard, labourer
 94. Martin, Charles, labourer
 96. Patrick, Wm., coppersmith
 98. Deyermond, George
100. Colgan, Mrs.
102. Campbell, J., caretaker
104. Thompson, C. A., stone carver
106. Hatch, Mrs. Sara J.
108. Gwynne, Mrs. L.
110. Lloyd, Fred, bread man
112. Hunsdale, Thomas, painter

Ohio Street
from 45 Leopold Street to Chief Street

       Side door
..........here is Columbia Street
       Side door
..........here is Rosebank Street
   1. Reeves, William J., grocer
   3. Howells, Herbt., foreman
   5. Ferguson, J., elect. engineer
   7. Bell, James, tram conductor
   9. Fisher, James, machine man
 11. Cobain, George, labourer
 13. Montgomery, William
15a. Store
15b. Barr, S., builder's yard
15-17. Devlin, B., publican
..........here is Disraeli Street
 19. Dawson, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 21. Howe, Miss C.
 23. Rookes, Mrs. Mary
 25. McCarrol, Alex., labourer
 27. Bailey, A., labourer
 29. Armstrong, John, labourer
..........here is Palmer Street
 31. Patterson, A., shipwright
 33. Watson, James, yarn dresser
 35. Stone, Richard, labourer
 37. Yarr, Richard, labourer
 39. Dowie, Wm. John, labourer
 41. Devine, J., R.U.C.
..........here is Bray Street
 45. Allen, Miss M.
 47. Bradin, H., tyre sales man
 49. Hall, Isaac, baker
 51. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 53. Murray, W., M.N.
 55. Tedford, Mrs. M.
 57. Black, R., shoe maker
                              __________

 2a. Side door
..........here is Oregon Street
   2. Chivers, Francis, milkman
   4. Sallery, Francis, messenger (Gillery, Francis in 1943)
   6. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Martin, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 12. Montgomery, H., tram conductor
..........here is Ottawa Street
..........here is Montreal Street
14-28. Vacant ground
..........here is Disraeli Street
 30. Montgomery, J., plater's helper
 32. Hoper, Mrs. Mary
 34. Gorman, Hugh, labourer
34a. Wilson, Miss Elizabeth
 36. Smyth, S., hair dresser
 38. Brown, Wm., labourer
..........here is Palmer Street
 40. Ferguson, John
 42. Holland, William, driller
 44. Ferguson, John, rivetter
 46. McFadden, Wm., saddler
 48. Jordan, James, joiner
 50. Harland, Richard, confectioner
..........here is Bray Street
 52. Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Addis, R., grinder
 56. Harkness, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Dunlop, Alex., labourer
 60. Wylie, Mrs. E.
 62. Cunningham, Alex., joiner
 64. Adams, William J., baker

Oldpark Avenue
from 245 Oldpark Road to 164 Cliftonville Road

   1. Cooney, J., contractor
   3. Moore, David, traveller
   5. Dunlop, A. S., iron turner
   7. Bowden, Alex., labourer
   9. Gillespie, William, labourer
 11. Brock, Mrs. J.
..........here is Oldpark Place
 13. Russell, Samuel, draper
 15. Spence, David, comm. agent
 17. Martin, John
 19. Crossey, Miss Mary
 21. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 23. Lindsay, Robt. John, insurance agent
 25. Hawthorne, W. J.
..........here is Arbour Street
 27. Martin, John, confectioner
 29. McKay, P. F., packer
 31. McConnell, John, bundler
 33. Westwell, D. C., machinist
 35. Thompson, Robt., rivetter
 37. Nevin, Wm., joiner
 39. Rodden, C. A., insurance agent
 41. Graham, J., insurance agent
 43. Taggart, Samuel, tailor
 45. Hunter, Miss Jinnie
 47. Hynes, Miss R.
 49. Weatherup, W. F., patrol man (Weatherwell, Mrs. in 1943)
 51. Pedlow, Robert, manager
 53. Holmes, J., brick layer
 55. Robinson, Thomas J., missionary
 57. Lynas, Samuel, book finisher
 59. Whiteside, M., engineer
 61. Lazenbatt, John, blacksmith
 63. Johnston, James, electrician
 65. Rodgers, R., clerk
 67. Fisher, E., R.A.F.
 69. Finnegan, John, inspector
 71. Barton, David, pattern maker
 73. McMullan, Samuel, grocer
 75. Logan, W. J., rivetter
 77. McKnight, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Robinson, George, engineer
 81. Dalzell, James, traveller
 83. Duffy, James, fitter
 85. Campbell, Jas. H., book binder
 87. Greer, A., clerk
111. Bevis, Frederick W., clerk
113. Frair, J., tenter
115. Dalzell, H., clerk
117. Posner, Mrs. D.
119. McVicker, Isaac B., tenter
121. Crymble, Erick S., clerk
123. Houston, James, gilder
125. Moore, Jas. Fredk., storeman
127. McAteer, James, preparing master
129. Boyle, R. J., painter
131. Bambridge, ?
133. Niblock, James, clerk
135. Bradford, N., joiner
137. Thompson, P. H., R.U.C.
139. Gray, R. G.
141. Bell, Wm. James, fitter
                             __________

   2. Carrigan, Ed., plasterer
   4. Cunningham, James, machinist
   6. McChesney, Thos., machinist
   8. Love, John, labourer
 10. Smyth, Victor, labourer
 12. McWilliams, Andrew, labourer
 14. McWilliams, Mrs. Mary
 16. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 18. Bailey, A., labourer
 20. Campbell, J., shoe maker
 22. Duggan, D. Geo., driver
 24. Neill, W., blacksmith
 26. Wilson, A., fitter
 28. Glenn, John, plater's helper
 30. Gilmour, Mrs. Ellen (Gilmore, Mrs. Ellen in 1943)
 32. Lyons, Raymond, motor mechanic
 34. McMurtry, E., machine man
 36. Canavan, Robert, shoe maker
 38. Vacant space
 40. Boyce, Miss S.
 42. Murphy, Mrs. Eliz. A.
 44. Hanna, John, welder
 46. Fisher, Samuel, labourer
 48. Barr, R. R., traveller
 50. Neill, Frederick, hairdresser
 52. Love, George, driver
 54. Hunter, Hugh
 56. Sowney, Robt., bread salesman
 58. Clarke, Thos., insurance agent
 60. McClintock, Samuel, joiner
 62. Moore, C., labourer
 64. Mahood, Miss Eva
 66. Ballard, James, foreman welder
 68. Totton, Charles, linen lapper
..........here is Heathfield Parade
 70. Gaston, Ann
 72. Hanna, Robert, engineer
 74. Meighan, Samuel, welder
 76. Irvine, Wm. G., driver
 78. Ferguson, David, R.U.C.
 80. Anderson, John, joiner
 82. Connor, Charles, polisher
 84. Clarke, John, machinist
 86. Aughey, James, conductor
 88. Crymble, Charles, bread server
 90. McKibbin, James (McKibben, ? in 1943)
 92. Leinster, John, caterer
 94. Dunlop, Adam
 96. Crawford, Mrs. M.
 98. Davis, Stewart, R.U.C.
100. Vacant
102. McKnight, John H.
..........here is Torrens Crescent
110. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
112. Lowry, Hugh, joiner
114. Wilson, Samuel, traveller
116. Quinn, J., joiner
118. Neill, Mrs. A.
120. Hayes, Henry, stevedore
122. Ash, Mrs.
124. Baird, S., R.U.C.
126. Jones, Miss May
128. Scott, Robt., machine ruler
130. Thompson, William, draper
   "    McEwen, W., insurance agent
132. Greer, Alex., clerk
134. Abbott, Richd., electrician
136. Edwards, John, pattern maker
138. Gourley, Samuel, bank clerk

Oldpark Back Row
at 521 Oldpark Road

   2. Bonnar, Miss Anne
   3. Gilmore, James, driver
   4. Smith, A., labourer
   5. Adair, Beresford, fireman
   6. Copeland, Mrs. S.
   7. Irwin, William, labourer
   8. Noble, John
   9. McNaughton, H.
 10. Lucas, J., upholsterer
 11. Murdock, Alex., plater's helper
 12. McMullan, F., red leader
 13. Kealty, W. J., shop assistant
 14. Simpson, J., plater's helper
       Oldpark Pumping Station
                            __________

       Garages (J. E. Coulter, Ltd.)
       North Belfast Harriers
       Electricity Sub. Station
       Y.M.C.A. Recreation Hall

Oldpark Place
at 11 Oldpark Avenue

       Star Catering Company
   1. Smyth, Thomas, engineer
   3. McIlwaine, R., foreman
   5. Miller, Alexander, fitter
   7. McConnell, Mrs. E.
   9. Kennedy, John, labourer
 11. Kirk, James, lamp lighter
 13. Crossley, Robert J., labourer
 15. Brown, Saml., machinist
 17. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 19. McKay, S., labourer
                              __________

   2. Clarke, William John, labourer
   4. Ritchie, George, labourer
   6. Johnston, Robt., blacksmith
   8. Neill, Mrs. Jane
 10. Watts, Mrs. Lilian
 12. Neill, Robert, labourer
 14. McCorry, Albert, labourer
 16. Parkinson, Joseph, labourer
 18. Irvine, R., hairdresser
 20. Devlin, Mrs. Georgina
 22. Preston, Thos., brass moulder
 24. Kennedy, William, cleaner

Oldpark Road
from 153 Crumlin Road to 259 Ballysillan Road

   1. Strain, R., Tobacconist
   3. McNeil, Fredk. G., tobacconist
   5. Oldpark Road Post Office - W. McIlwain, J.P., sub. postmaster
       Antrim Co. Council Planning Office - John McNicol, C.P.O.
 7a. Patch, J. C., postman
   7. Jones, Miss E., hairdresser
   9. Victory Supper Saloon
 11. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 13. Muckle, W. A., flesher
..........here is Foyle Street
 15. Cowan Bros., bakers
 17. Thompson, Miss E., draper
 19. Anderson, R. S., Radio Store
 21. Moore, Mrs. Agnes, fruiterer
..........here is Bann Street
23-25. Vacant ground
..........here is Shannon Street
 27. Smyth, R. J., butcher
 29. Gillespie, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
 31. Strong, R., boot and shoe retailer
..........here is Suir Street
33-35. Davison, William, pawn broker
 37. Higginson, E., hairdresser
 39. Robinson, T., hardware
 41. Clinton, Miss S.
 43. Hall, Edward Dawson, plasterer
 45. McKenna, Miss M., hairdresser
 47. Anderson, R. S., electrical engineer
 49. Gillespie, D. H., confectioner
 51. Pike, Mrs. M., frocks and gowns
 53. Smyth, Mrs. M., draper
 55. Ebenezer Gospel Hall
 57. Mountcollyer Laundry
 59. Fell, Ernest, tobacconist
..........here is Manor Street
 61. Cripples' Institute Boot Repairing depot
61a. Reilly, Miss Annie, confectioner
 63. Dalglish, Alex., caulker
   "   Capital Dyers & Cleaners
 65. Hagan, W. G., hardware merchant
 67. Jackson, W. H., salesman
 69. Nutt, Robert B., joiner
 71. McCaughrin, Wilson, engineer
 73. Leith, Mrs. M.
 75. McCoy, W. J., iron dresser
 77. Foster, W. J.
 79. Spence, Samuel, draper
 81. Quinn, Thomas, confectioner
 83. Gospel Book Shop (The)
 85. Cummins, Mrs. M. B.
 87. McCreedy, R. J., engineer
 89. Harris, Mrs. E. (Harrison, Mrs. in 1943)
 91. Hogg, Alex., bread server
 93. Swan, Henry
 95. Crawford, David, machinist
 97. Sheridan, Miss A. E., civil servant
 99. Hall, James, grocer
101. McCormick, Jas., book finisher
103. Kerr, Mrs. Agnes
105. Williamson, H., tram conductor
..........here is Manor Drive
107. McGreevy, Mrs. M. K.
109. Doherty, P. M., civil servant
111. O'Hara, F. W., watch maker
113. Campbell, Miss Margaret
115. McElhinney, John
117a. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
117. Malcomson, Wm., chemist
119. Spence, Thomas, supper saloon
121. Courtenay, Henry, cycle works
121a. Chambers, Herbert, labourer
..........here is Beechpark Street
123. Adams, John, labourer
125. McIntyre, Robert, electrician
127. Hamilton, F., damask mounter
129. McNeilly, John, inspector
131. Tannahill, Miss E., newsagent
133. Brown, Mrs. E.
135. Atkinson, E. D., draper
137. Hewitt, Mrs. A., fruiterer
139. Martin, Thomas, & Sons, Painters and Decorators
141. Furphy, Stanley, Funeral Furnisher & Motor Hirer, Samuel McGrath, agent
143. Celiste, drapers
145. Herron, Robert, fish monger
147. Worthington, F., hair dresser
149. Clements, J. H., butcher
151. Campbell, Joseph, fitter
153. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
155. Murray, P., grocer
..........here is Mountview Street
155a. Morgan, John, & Sons, builders and carriers
157. Watterson, R. J., pharmaceutical chemist
159. Halliday, E., home bakery
161. Rooney, James, butcher
163-165. McDowell, Stephen, Tobacconist, Confectioner and Fruiterer
167. McKee, W. J., Chemist
169. Kilpatrick, D., hardware merchant
169a. Morton, R., builder & repairer
171. Finiston Sub-Post Office - Jean Carlisle, sub-postmistress
173. Johnston, George, Tobacconist
173a. Martin, Mrs. Margaret, Draper
..........here is Ballymoney Street
175. Braden, Wesley, joiner
177. Weir, Mrs. Eva
179. Forsythe, Mrs. M.
181. Braden, Fredk., joiner
183. Kernaghan, F., painter
185. Johnston, N. C., butcher
..........here is Ballymena Street
187-189. Mitchell, E., pawn broker
191. McGrand, James, newsagent and tobacconist
193. Madden, J., fruiterer
195. Gallagher, Mrs. R. A., agent
197. Keenan, Miss M.
..........here is Ballycastle Street
199. Loughran, Miss C.
201. Gaffikin, P., barman
203. Hurley, Miss Kathleen
205. Walker, William
207. Duff, Mrs. Jane
209. Reid's Fruit Market
..........here is Ballynure Street
211-219. Vacant ground
..........here is Ballyclare Street
221-223. Ferguson Bros., grocers
225. Devlin, Miss Rose
227. Le Mahieu, Dirk, carrier
229. McKeown, Mrs. C.
231. Adams, John, electrician
233. Coard, William
235. Cassidy, John, carter
237. McMillan, William, labourer
239. Grego, Miss Margaret
241. McLaverty, The Misses
243. McCaffery, Samuel
245. Harper, Mrs. Jane, fish saloon
..........here is Oldpark Avenue
247. McClelland, S., grocer
249. Edwards, William
251. Neill, F., hair dresser
253. Midgley, Edward, joiner
255. Brooks, Robert W.
257. Thompson, H., foreman
259. Walsh, Thomas, docker
261. McCrudden, Thomas Irwin
263. Campbell, A., watchman
265. Richardson, A.
267. Minnis, Robert K.
269. McCullough, R., stoker
285-287. Finiston Primary School - J. H. Connell, principal
289. Hamilton, George
291. Owens, Frederick, traveller
293. Anderson, Mrs. Henrietta
..........here is Heathfield Road
295. Fleming, James, rivetter
297. Occupied
299. Shannon, Mrs. Margaret
301. Sweeney, David, bread server
301a. McCormick, Jos., steel erector
..........here is Torrens Avenue
        The Park Cinema
319. McLaughlin, Patrick, herbal chemist
321. Bruce, Mrs. J.
323. Baird, Mrs. M. A.
325. Cockcroft, R.
327. Haughey, Wm. M., plasterer
329. Lowe, Dominick, traveller
331. Sudway, Leo., mechanic
333. Wilson, Miss C.
335. Murdock, Jas. A., aircraft worker
337. Johnston, George, taxi service
339. McVeigh, John
341. Lyons, W., hackle setter
343. Roulston, Joseph, cleaner
345. Brown, Robt. J., cleaner
347. Kendal, A. W., shipwright
349. Kelly, John, hairdresser
351-353. Bacci, S., & Co., supper saloon
355. Glenn, John S., confectioner
357. Wilson, W.
359. Smyth, S., butcher
361. Millar, Mrs. Annie
363. Boston, George, hardware
        Vacant ground
371. Johnston, George, Garage and Taxi Depot
373. Snoddy, E., newsagent
375. Simpson, Basil, electrician
377. Donovan, Miss M., waitress
379. McKay, William
381. Bradley, John, labourer
383. Kennedy, Miss Mildred
385. McCormick, Thos., compositor
387. Cameron, Charles, crane man
389. Paul, Joseph, labourer
391. Egan, Mrs. Margaret
393. Ditty, Wm. J., labourer
395. Liddy, Joseph, labourer
397. Farrell, Chas., brush maker
399-407. Vacant ground
409. Thompson, Mrs. C.
411. Pickering, Ed. M., fitter
413. Crangle, Robt. J.
415. English, Mrs. Mary
417. Coleman, George, clerk
419. Weir, Alex., labourer
421. Paul, Miss M.
423. Paul, J., labourer
425. Esler, James, painter
427. Wray, John, steeplejack
        Vacant ground
..........here is Torrens Avenue
..........here is Torrens Parade
433. McCalmont, John, boot and shoe maker
435. Smith, Albert, milkman
437. Graham, S., salesman
439. Vacant ground
441. Donnan, L. G., engineer
443. McKinstry, George, R.U.C.
445. Lewis, William, inspector
447. Somerville, John, labourer
449. Maltman, Ed., transport
451. Donaldson, R. H., engineer
453. Preston, Thomas J.
455. Whan, Alex., electrical contractor
457. Wylie, Wm. H., bread server
459. Ashwood, Walter, clerk
461. Alexander, James, time keeper
463. Beattie, James
465. Rankin, Hugh, traveller
467. Murphy, A., sign writer
469. Hunter, Samuel, clerk
471. Truesdale, Mrs. M. J.
473. McNabb, Rev. Thomas
475. McKechnie, Mrs. Isabella
477. Burnett, William, R.U.C.
479. McVeigh, James, joiner
481. Fair, Miss Lorna
483. McClelland, Thomas M., civil servant
485. White, J., first aid attendant
487. Mahood, D., boot maker
489. Henry, Miss, draper
489a. Lutton, R., confectioner
489b. Kelly, John, hairdresser
..........here is Cliftonville Road
..........here is Westland Road
491. Carson, A. V., flesher
493. McCay, J. H., chemist
495. Walker, R., boot merchant
497. Yuile, Mrs.
499. McCrainor, J., engineer
501. McCrainor, H., manager
503. McLean, Henry
505. Carson, A. V., butcher
..........here is Deanby Gardens
507. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
509. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
        Vacant ground
513. Creighton, Mrs. Margaret
515. O'Neill, Miss Susan
517. Levi, Philip, tobacconist
519. Martin, Mrs. M.
521. Nicol, C. A.
..........here is Oldpark Back Row
523. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
527. Howard, Robert, manager
529. Peel, Thomas J., Printing, Stationery, Account Books, Office Equipment
531. McElhinney, Miss M.
533. Lockhart, H. W.
535. Copeland, James
537. McCormick, John, teacher
..........here is Dunowen Gardens
539. Wilson, Alex., teacher
541. Gregg, Wm., painter
543. Carson, Mrs. Elizabeth
545. Martin, Joseph, manager
547. Corry, Robt. Jas., manager
549. Barr, Miss M.
551. McIntosh, Miss M. A.
553. Moore, G. A.
..........here is Dunblane Avenue
555. Holland, Miss Margaret
557. Waite, J.
559. Gault, H., chemist
561. Coffey, J., watchman
563. Occupied
565. Brown, B. B., motor hirer
567. Gibb, Thomas, foreman
569. Hamill, P. J.
..........here is Dunkeld Gardens
571. Farrell, Charles, publican
573. McCleery, John
575. Johnston, E., traveller
577. McIntyre, D. W., fitter
579. Adams, Henry, iron founder
581. Lyttle, Mrs. Margaret F.
583. Kirkwood, Mrs. C.
585. Gray, Mrs. M. C.
..........here is Marmount Gardens
587. Carlisle, L.
589. Wilkes, G. A., engineer
591. Wilson, W. H., clerk
593. Corry, J. H., linen merchant
595. Cowan, D., courthouse official
597. Magill, E. W., M.B.
599. Bingham, J. A.
601. Johnston, Hugh, coach painter
603. Nummy, Samuel
605. Knowles, E. S. R., bookkeeper
607. Taylor, Herbert, clerk
609. McKillen, T., builders' provider
611. Walker, J., traveller
613. McDougall, Alex., masseur
615. Camlin, Miss Lucy
617. Smyth, William, salesman
619. Knox, James, supt.
621. Owens, William, clerk
623. Gibson, J.
627. Molyneaux, Miss C.
629-633. Carr's Glen Primary School - J. B. Arnold, B.A., M.Com.Sc., principal; T. W. Gower, caretaker
635. Fittus, Mrs. A.
637. McLean, Miss Nora
639. O'Neill, F., journalist
641. Baird, George, builder
643-645. Moore, Stanley, newsagent & confectioner
..........here is Joanmount Park
647. Lyons, Joseph, driver
649. Cunningham, T., fitter
651. Walsh, J. J., clerk
653. Wallace, R. B., traveller
655-657. Vacant ground
..........here is Wallasey Park
659-661. Bunting, S., confectioner
663. Ball, Mrs. I.
665. Lowans, Thos., photographer
667. Blair, Mrs. P.
669. Gribben, R. J., traveller
671. Booth, Mrs. J.
673. Ramsey, T., salesman
685. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
687. Holness, J., supper saloon
689. Murphy, James, flesher
691. Marlene Ladies' Hairdressing Salon, The
693. Martin, H. E., confectioner
695. Ferris, J., boot repairer
        Vacant ground
..........here is Ballysillan Road
                              __________

   2. Andrew's Medical Hall - goods entrance
 10. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd.
 12. Gateway
 14. Andrew's Store
16-18. Ulster Bank Ltd.
 20. Newburn, Thos., salesman
 22. Worrall, Mrs. M.
 24. Smyth, R. G., garage
26-28. Davison, Jos., house furnisher
 30. Holiness Movement Church
 32. Francis, Rev. F. B.
 34. Graham, Hamilton
 36. Pentecostal Mission - Pastor J. Smith
 38. Northern Foot Comfort Centre
 40. Salvation Army Hall
 42. McDonald, H. J., green grocer
 44. McDonald, G., newsagent and confectioner
..........here is Century Street
 46. BELFAST PUBLIC LIBRARY - No. 1 Carnegie Branch - John Getty, branch librarian
48-52. Vacant ground
 54. Simms, S., M.D., surgeon
 56. Hillis, W., fish monger
 58. Bentley, Matthew, missioner
60-64. Church Army Men's Welfare Hostel - Capt. McKinney, Officer in Charge
..........here is Benwell Street
68-70. Oldpark Garage (McKnight's)
..........here is Byron Street
 72. Jeffers, James, Spirit Merchant
 74. McCarthy, Misses
 76. Gordon, Robert, clerk
 78. Graham, William H., house furnisher
 80. North Belfast Christian Workers' Union
 82. McGovern, Eliza, confectioner
84-88. Graham, Wm. H., house furnisher
 90. O'Kenney, Miss A. B.
 92. McGovern, F., spirit merchant
..........here is Hillview Street
 94. McCausland, S. A., grocer
 96. Kirkwood, Miss Mary
 98. Henry, Mrs. E.
100. Davison, J., caterer
102. Sosbie, Mrs., draper
..........here is Baden-Powell Street
104. Lynn Memorial Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. John Hart
106. Davison, E. W., & Co., hardware
108. Chambers, J., ladies' hairdresser
110. Stewart's, grocers
110a. Boyd & Co., printers
110b. Cummings, J. A., furniture manufacturer
110c. McCrum, T. J., engineer
..........here is Buller Street
112. Thompson, A. H., provision merchant
114. Jones, Mrs. A., grocer
116. Cowan Bros., pastry bakers
118. Kirkwood, J. W., butcher
120. Steven, R., fancy goods
122. Dickson, R., fish monger
124. Kirk, E., piano tuner
..........here is Louisa Street
126-128. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
130. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pastry
132. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
134. Jordan, Andrew, salesman
136. Davison, Miss Emily I.
138. Connolly, Major W. H., L.D.S. (Q.U.B.)
140. Speers, Robert Ernest
142. Speight, Mrs. Agnes
144. McGroarty, Mrs. Margaret
146. Tierney, Mrs. Sarah
148. Hughes, James
150. Morrison, J., flesher
..........here is Glenview Street
        Sacred Heart Church - Rev. P. McGouran, P.P.
..........here is Parkview Street
152. Smyth, Edward, coal merchant
154. Fanning, Patrick
156. Hull, T., baker
158. McGinn, Miss Mary
160. Quinlon, Miss Isabella
162. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Mayfair Street
164. Rooney, William, flesher
166. Cafe Earlscourt
168. Shannon, J.
170. Noble, Miss Isabella
172. Kelly, Frank, rollerman
174. Devlin, Patrick, dealer
..........here is Gracehill Street
176. Gracehill Stores, confectioners
178. Spence, Mrs. Mary, draper
180. McKeown, P.
   "    Sullivan, J., hairdresser
182-184. McKenna, P. J., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Ardilea Street
186. Murphy, John, dealer
188. Devine, Mrs. A.
190. Russell, William
192. O'Hare, John, newsagent
194. Turner, James, traveller
196. Savage, Harry, butcher
198. Barr, John W., labourer
200. Nixon, George, stager
202. Savage, Henry, joiner
204. Orr, Robt., painting contractor
206. Thomas, Geo., confectioner
208. Cummings, J. A., furniture manufacturer
210. Calwell, Mrs. J
   "    Calwell, Robert, M.B.
212. Brown, Mrs. Jane
214. Reid, Norman Jas., bread server
216. Barry, James, cafe prop.
218. Kirkpatrick, William
220. Todd, W. J., joiner
..........here is Ardoyne Avenue
222-334. Vacant ground
..........here is Lower Lodge Avenue
336. Gray, M., spirit merchant
338. Hutchinson, John, labourer
340. Houston, Mrs. E.
342. Bratty, W. J., furnace man
344-354. Vacant ground
..........here is Deerpark Road
356-362. Vacant ground
364. Rowney, Mrs. Rebecca
366. Snoddy, P., labourer
368. Doherty, Francis, labourer
370. Henderson, John B.
372. Cameron, S., crane man
374. McCartney, Wm., iron turner
376. Stewart, S., insurance agent
378. Beggs, Robert, welder
380-382. Vacant ground
384. Unsworth, R. L.
386. McMurray, H. E., iron turner
388. Dodds, Wm., shipyard worker
390. Martin, Andrew, painter
392. Houston, Norman, driller
394. McNaughton, Thos., iron turner
394a. Falls, James, blacksmith
394b. Garages
396. McCullough, R., compositor
398. Beggs, Robt., boot merchant
400. Marnell, J., grocer
402. Duffy, Mrs. T.
404. Service, D., engineer
406. Mountford, E., foreman
408. Boyd, J.
410. Dean, Cyril, radio engineer
412. Fitzgerald, E.
414. Vacant
416. Stewart, John H.
418. Henry, William D., grocer
420. Wilson, J. C., R.U.C.
422. Ferguson, T.
424. Cliftonville Moravian Church - Minister, Rev. E. G. Brewer
426. Brewer, Rev. E. G.
428. Chapman, Gilbert J., J.P., secretary
430. Robinson, Thomas, foreman
432. Paisley, N., engineer
434. Shaw, G. R., clerk
436. Breeze, Miss B. G.
438. Gordon, Mrs. Ida
440. McMordie, Robert, engineer
442. McClenahan, Mrs. J.
444. Trinder, Mrs. E. J.
446. Figgins, D. P., teacher
448. Graham, S., jeweller
450. Watson, Jas., warehouseman
452. Kelly, Mrs. T.
454. Logie, Wm., engineer
456. Bailie, William H., insurance official
458. Woods, Ben., engineer
460. Bell, Robert
462. Crawford, J., fruit merchant
..........here is Alliance Avenue
464. Kerns, John, civil servant
466. McClenaghan, A., insurance agent
468. Graham, W. & F. (stores)
470-472. McKenzie, H., & Co., newsagents & confectioners
474. McNeill, A. F., inspector
476. Cree, Geo. B.,, L.D.S., dental surgeon
478-480. Smiley, Stanley, Motor Engineer
482. Gaw, James, fitter
484. Woods, W. D., dairy keeper
486. Grange, Walter R., R.U.C.
488. Fisher, J., watch maker
490. Brown, W., tram conductor
492. Savage, James, brick layer
..........here is Cliftondene Crescent
494. Williamson, Cecil, engineer
496. Scott, W. N., R.U.C.
498. Millar, J. F., teacher
500. Johnston, Mrs. Marion
502. Shanks, Alexander, clerk
504. Rea, The Misses
506. Ashenhurst, Francis C.
508. Ewing, Matthew, fish monger
510. Hughes, Frank, T.U. official
512. Corry, Samuel, entertainer
514. Anderson, Robt., painter
516. Davison, Wilfred, secretary
518. Graham, T., salesman
520. Keers, H. J., cabinet maker
522-526. Vacant ground
..........here is Cliftondene Park
532. Bell, Miss E. E.
536. Heaton, J. R., hairdresser
538. Deerpark Stores, grocers
   "    Millar, T. J., sub-postmaster
   "    Forsythe, Wm. H., traveller
540. Carlin, Mrs. Isobel
542. Savage, James, joiner
544. Neill, Samuel, helper
546. McFall, Leo., fitter
548. Gamble, R., pipe coverer
550. Pledge, J., musician
552. Wolsley, J., winding master
554. Wright, F., labourer
556. Murray, H., driver
558. Houston, J., civil servant
..........here is Cliftondene Crescent
560. Leathem, E., civil servant
562. Ralph, W., civil servant
564. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
566. Patrick, Ernest, driver
568. Gray, Mrs. Jessie
570. Trelford, C., labourer
572. Justice, Miss Nan
574. Rowntree, Miss A. C.
..........here is Deerpark Drive
576. Gow, James
578. Barnett, R. J., Corporation official
580. Morrison, W. T., dealer
582. Mills, A., salesman
584. Wright, J., electrical engineer
586. Craig, William, clerk
588. Jenkins, Wm., inspector
590. Osborough, A. H., assistant manager
..........here is Deerpark Road
592. Payne, Mrs. A.
594. Smyth, Thomas, caretaker
596. McCurdy, A. J., engineer
598. Addis, W., J.P., inspector
600. Wilson, James, pawn broker
602. Hull, Arthur, traveller
604. McCrea, Mrs. M. C.
606. Martin, Mrs. C.
608. Gaw, David, Corporation official
610. Milligan, Miss E.
612. McMaster, David, fitter
614. Compton, Mrs. Mary
616. Shields, Robert J., grocer
618. Shannon, Miss G.
620. Kidd, R., tram driver
622. Trimble, Mrs. M., teacher
624. Seeds, R. G.
626. Caldwell, S. H., bookkeeper
628. Wray, Robert, clerk
630. Lambe, J., Corporation official
632. McCully, Miss Hilda
634. Goyer, James D., traveller
636. Patterson, Mrs. Nan
638. Lindsay, Thos. L., foreman
640. Tuppen, Henry E., electrician
642. McDowell, Robert
644. Rodgers, A., foreman
646. Lowans, Mrs. Mary
648. Lee, E., rivetter
650. Stewart, Alexander, joiner
652. Platt, James, R.U.C.
654. Russell, T., restaurant prop.
656. Jamison, William, fitter
658. Russell, T., boiler maker
660. Boyce, J. T., flesher
662. Bell, Henry, civil servant
664. McClurkin, Allan, joiner
666. McHugh, J., traveller
668. Kirkpatrick, T., painter
670. Watkins, D., insurance manager
672. Thomas, David, decorator
674. Campbell, William, painter
676. Hunter, W. J., rivetter
678. Hynds, W., fitter
680. Kelly, R., teacher
682. McKee, T., boiler maker
684. Kirkwood, James, fitter
686. McCrum, Victor
688. Hayes, J., engineer
690. Hoy, William, insurance agent
692. Feely, G. J., compositor
694. Tilly, Thomas, printer
696. Adgey, T. A., warehouseman
698. Hanna, J., checker
700. Beattie, Robert, conductor
702. Ardis, John, clerk
704. Haire, J. C., cutter
706. McKinstry, Jas., engineer
708. Palmer, Wm., R.A.F.
710. Wheatley, Mrs. Hilda E.

Olive Street
from 18 Enfield Street to 1 Woodvale Road

..........here is Woodvale Street
   1. Leckey, James, labourer
   3. Warke, W., presser
   5. Silby, Mrs. Rosanna
   7. Allen, Thos., clerk
   9. Thompson, Samuel, fitter
 11. Cunningham, Alfred, labourer
 13. McBride, Mrs. Mary J.
 15. Turner, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Jackson, Francis J., motor man
 19. Robinette, John
                              __________

 2a. Weir, Joseph, labourer
   "   Enfield Social Club
   2. Magee, A., tailor
   4. Moreland, Mrs. Letitia
   6. Snodden, Robert, hackle setter
   8. McCormick, R., bread server
 10. Parker, John, labourer
 12. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Tully, ?
 16. Wallace, John
 18. Armstrong, R. N., salesman
 20. Corbett, James, hackle setter
 22. Watson, R. D., plate layer
 24. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Vogan, James, cutter
 28. McMahon, Mrs. Martha
 30. Wright, R., plumber
..........here is Yew Street
       St. Matthew's Church

Olympia Drive
from 231 Donegall Avenue to Ebor Drive

1-3. Leeman, Samuel, grocer
   5. Rush, W. J., labourer
   7. McClatchey, H., machinist
   9. Williams, Geoffrey, seaman
 11. Parker, William
 13. Heasley, W., shop assistant
 15. McCandless, James, engineer
 17. Darragh, Joseph J., labourer
 19. Boggis, Robert, clerk (Doggis, Robert, clerk in 1943)
 21. Heathwood, Thos. J., warder
 23. Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Blair, Ross, labourer
 27. Watt, Samuel H., sheet metal worker
 29. Ferris, Samuel, carter
 31. Crawford, J., labourer
 33. Fairley, Samuel J., carter
 35. Morton, George, joiner
 37. Ferguson, J., fitter
 39. Kelly, Alfred J., labourer
 41. Graham, Thos., lorry driver
 43. Gregg, Frederick, labourer
 45. Lavery, William, joiner
 47. Keyes, Walter, driver
 49. Lowry, James, finisher
 51. Totten, James, hair dresser
..........here is Runnymede Drive
 53. Vance, Adam, carter
 55. Clarke, H., labourer
 57. Young, Wm., labourer
 59. Blakely, Robert, driver
 61. Bittles, James, labourer (Bittle in 1943)
 63. Irwin, Hamilton, fitter
 65. Murdoch, J., labourer
 67. Bradin, E., mechanic
 69. Sley, Hubert, furniture remover
..........here is Olympia Street
                              __________

2-4. Greer, Wm. Thos., joiner
   6. Black, William, tenter
   8. Torrens, R., labourer
 10. McKnight, Robt., labourer
 12. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 14. Johnston, David, fitter
 16. Vallely, Samuel
 18. Hutchinson, J., shunter
 20. Burke, Mrs.
 22. McCaul, G., clerk
 24. Howes, David, labourer
 26. Brown, D., gardener
 28. Robinson, Thomas, fitter
 30. Thompson, Albert, driver
 32. Henry, Alexander, labourer
 34. Allen, Wm., painter
 36. Barnett, Mrs. L.
 38. Hunter, James, labourer
 40. Ruddock, Robert, porter
 42. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 44. Bell, J., turner
 46. Neill, Edwd., lorry driver
 48. Bryans, Mrs. M.
 50. Hamilton, Mrs.
 52. Brennan, John
 54. Allen, O., driver
 56. Lapsley, Arthur, van driver
 58. Curry, James, sheet metal worker
 60. Mayes, S., labourer
 62. Woods, John, joiner
 64. Cooper, David, machinist
 66. Leslie, Mrs. A.
 68. Willis, Henry, iron turner
 70. Mercer, James, labourer
 72. Gibson, Mrs. M.
 74. Hyndman, Norman, clerk
 76. McKaigue, S., labourer
 78. Jennings, Samuel, baker
..........here is Olympia Street
 80. Turkington, Robert, plasterer
 82. Cosgrove, Miss M.
 84. Hoy, David, labourer
 86. Stewart, Wm., shipwright
 88. Hoy, Thomas, driver
 90. Medland, Wm. Jas., marine engineer
 92. Rose, J. P., clerk
 94. Jones, R., driver
 96. Smyth, John, plumber
 98. Beattie, Albert, fireman
100. Armstrong, F., driver
102. Godfrey, Thomas, gardener
104. Robinson, Isaac, fitter
106. Camlin, Mrs. M.

Olympia Parade
at 250 Tate's Avenue

   2. McClelland, Alex., van driver
   4. Baird, C. K., P.O. engineer
   6. Anderson, G. M., labourer
   8. Young, Alfred, agent
 10. Parker, Mrs.
 12. Campbell, Nathaniel
 14. Irwin, Wilfred, clerk
 16. Cunningham, Alex., shoe maker
 18. Willis, Robert, labourer
 20. Hutchinson, Saml., winding master
 22. Anderson, Wilfred
 24. Irwin, Robert John, labourer
 26. Heaslip, William, fireman
 28. Moore, John, bread server
 30. Johnston, James, labourer
 32. Hall, E., butcher
 34. Patton, Albert, clerk
 36. Mellon, Samuel, tram driver

Olympia Street
at 204 Tate's Avenue

   1. Neilson, Mrs.
   3. McDowell, Mrs. M.
   5. Jennings, J., labourer
   7. Giffen, George Watson
   9. Adams, Mrs. Maud
 11. Watson, David, painter
 13. Stevenson, Wm., carter
 15. Johnston, T. K., fireman
 17. Parte, C., watch maker
 19. Turner, Ivor, labourer
 21. Bell, Albert, labourer
 23. Molyneaux, Wm., pipe layer
 25. Rogers, Ezekiel, box maker
 27. Jess, Thomas, labourer
 29. Howe, Walter, turner
 31. Jess, Mrs. Mary
 33. Hill, Miss
 35. Stewart, Norman, labourer
 37. Lowry, George, labourer
 39. Johnston, Daniel, labourer
 41. Griffin, Samuel, fireman
                              __________

..........here is Olympia Drive
   2. Spence, Albert, labourer
   4. Kildea, John, baker
   6. Spence, J., labourer
   8. Lawther, James W., driver
 10. Gamble, S., iron turner
 12. Quinn, George, box maker
 14. McDowell, Mrs. C.
 16. Bell, T. A., fitter
 18. Adams, Robert, labourer
 20. Nummy, Robert, tailor
 22. Lowry, William, grave digger
 24. Whiteside, William John, labourer
 26. Black, Thomas D., plater
 28. Donaghy, James, labourer
 30. Bankhead, Joseph, labourer
 32. Wishart, Harold, labourer
 34. Alexander, Harry, labourer
 36. Harborne, Miss Victoria
 38. Rodgers, Alfred, labourer
 40. Mercer, M., labourer

Omar Street
from 86 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Haughey, L., publican
   3. McKendry, John, labourer
   5. McGlone, J., electrician
   7. O'Neill, Daniel, labourer
   9. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 11. McLarnon, Alex., grocer
..........here is Inkerman Street
                              __________

   2. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
   4. Radcliffe, J., labourer
   6. Curran, Thomas, flower can driver
   8. O'Hara, Mrs. Margaret
 10. O'Callaghan, F., labourer (Callaghan in 1943)
 12. Barbour, Mrs. K.
 14. Donnelly, John, labourer
 16. McKeavney, William J., labourer
 18. Legg, Miss Mary
 20. O'Neill, Daniel, labourer
 22. Trainor, Maurice, labourer
 24. Brennan, John, clerk
 26. McKeown, Miss Rose

Omeath Street
from 4 Carlingford Street to 341 Woodstock Road

 41. Armstrong, W. G., grocer
 43. Fisher, William, warehouseman
 45. Walker, Mrs. E.
 47. Caldwell, E., motorman
 49. Hunter, A., motor man
 51. McMinn, Mrs. M.
 53. McCully, William, salesman
 55. Heatherington, T. J. D., joiner
 57. McClenaghan, Geo., grocer's assistant
 59. Whittaker, Harold, baker
 61. Black, Norman, driver
 63. Bryans, A., grocer's assistant
 65. Reid, Samuel, traveller
 67. Gill, David, dealer
 69. Gibson, William J., smith
 71. Mountford, R., milk salesman
 73. Hall, W. J., scripture reader
 75. Quigley, Samuel, joiner
 77. Kidney, W., R.U.C.
 79. McKee, Miss, lady's nurse
 81. Wilson, R. T., boiler maker
 83. Scott, Walter, clerk
 85. Mains, Thomas, fitter
 87. Green, John, salesman
 89. Miller, Mrs. E.
 91. Conn, John, van driver
 93. McBratney, R., labourer
 95. Kee, Mrs. Sarah (Kel, A. in 1943)
 97. Spratt, W., fitter
 99. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
101. Wallace, John, labourer
103. Rice, Henry, brick layer
105. Irwin, John A., welder
                              __________

44-46. Cosy Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), Publicans
 48. Rice, A., brick layer
 50. Levis, S. J., labourer
 52. Chesney, Samuel, plumber
 54. McNeill, H., labourer
 56. Walker, George, lorry driver
 58. Cordner, Wm., fitter
 60. Moore, Mrs. E.
 62. McMeekin, Mrs. M. E.
 64. Graham, James
 66. McKeown, William
 68. Walsh, Robert
 70. Halliday, James, inspector
 72. Templeton, Miss Peggy
 74. Milligan, John, fitter (Milligan in 1943)
 76. Bingham, Mrs. Ellen
 78. Brady, G., bread server
 80. Snowden, R., machinist
 82. Watt, Mrs. A. M.
 84. Steenson, William
 86. Scott, Charles, labourer
 88. Megaughey, William
 90. Campbell, E., lorry driver
 92. Duncan, J., cabinet maker
 94. Gilmore, John, fitter
 96. Bailie, H. J., electrician
 98. Richardson, T., fitter
100. Hamilton, W., plasterer
102. Anderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
104. Ball, John, joiner
106. Nesbitt, Mrs.

Onslow Gardens
at 153 Cregagh Road

   1. Thompson, George, clerk
   3. Oger, A. E.
   5. Ritchie, Wm. T., plater
   7. Hillman, A., admiralty service
   9. Burleigh, R. W., commercial traveller
 11. Noble, Samuel, clerk
 13. McKimm Mrs. Mary
 15. Mahood, Rev. Kitchener
 17. McCabe, Ernest, R.U.C.
 19. Ogle, Wm. Jas., electrician
 21. Thompson, J., R.U.C.
 23. Stevenson, Wm. A., R.U.C.
 25. Walker, F. J.
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 27. Strain, W. J., insurance manager
 29. Harper, James
 31. Anderson, Mrs.
 33. Summers, R., seed merchant
 35. Bamford, W. R., timber trade
 37. Small, Thomas, R.U.C.
 39. Johnston, Wm., teacher
 41. Marshall, Miss S. M.
 43. Jenkins, Alfred, electrical engineer
 45. Mulderry, W. V., Corporation official
 47. Whyte, Hugh
 49. Harvey, Sgt. R., R.U.C.
 51. Simpson, Mrs. S.
 53. Fitzsimmons, Albert, manager
 55. Guild, J., assistant manager
 57. Howlin, Geoffrey, grocer
 59. Workman, Rev. A.
                              __________

   2. Melville, David, bookkeeper
   4. Cowan, William, salesman
   6. Oliver, Henry, fitter
   8. Woodside, F. W., draughtsman
 10. Elliott, J., secretary
 12. Vacant
 14. Allen, Miss
 16. Jeffrey, F., school master
 18. Dunbar, Robert
 20. Houston, John, checker
 22. Dunlop, Mrs.
 24. Heathwood, G., manager
 26. Shaw, F. W.
 28. Taylor, F. W.
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 32. Carson, E. J., salesman
 34. Holland, Robert
 36. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 38. Best, G., manager
 40. Mawhinney, R. A., secretary
 42. Gardiner, J.
 44. Thomson, William D., manager
 46. Cuddy, S., school teacher
 48. McCullough, J., shop assistant
 50. Jamison, James A.
 52. Cunnane, Edward, R.U.C.
 54. Hooks, James, R.U.C.
 56. Scott, W. T.
 58. Speers, H. C., cabinet maker
 60. Maultsaid, B. H., joiner
 62. McConnell, Adam, traveller
 64. Rothwell, E. O. C., draughtsman

Onslow Parade
165 Cregagh Road

 1a. Wolseley, Garnett, engineer
   1. Adair, Alex., traveller
   3. Elliott, Mrs. M.
   5. Thomson, M. H., traveller
   7. Magee, David, R.U.C.
   9. Getgood, Thomas, engineer
 11. Lightbody, Alex., sheet metal worker
 13. Norris, W. A., chemist
 15. Leith, Miss
 17. Lawrence, Mrs. E.
 19. Dysart, J., bookkeeper
 21. Parkes, W. F., welfare officer
 23. McKnight, J., electrician
 25. Fleming, W. J.
 27. O'Mahony, John, cutter
 29. McCandless, Mrs. E.
 31. Wilgar, R., builder
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. Hislop, Noel, clerk
 35. Huntley, Robert, engineer
 37. Wilson, D. C., R.U.C.
 39. Hall, T. H., clerk
 41. Marshall, Miss
 43. Molloy, Mrs. T.
 45. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 47. Wilson, R. N., traveller
47a. Denning, W. H., assistant manager
 49. Stelford, R., designer
 51. McMaster, William
 53. Posnett, G., furniture buyer
 55. Cuddy, W.
 57. Magill, James, cutter
 59. Caldwell, W. J.
 61. Vacant
 63. Walker, J., linen business
 65. Shields, Major G. B., M.B.E., M.M.
 67. Graham, D., M.B.E., J.P.
 69. Gourley, David G., manufacturers' agent
 71. Whitaker, N. E., optician
 73. Longmore, H., superintendent
 75. Vacant
 77. Harker, R. A., manager
 79. McClarin, H. D. W., Corporation official
 81. Douglas, John, dairyman
 83. Quincey, E., printer
 85. Burrows, W. J., litho artist
 87. Brown, Wm., manager
 89. Hughes, F., salesman
 91. Parke, Rev. A. M., B.A.
 93. Quincey, A., commercial traveller
 95. Davidson, J. H.
 97. Shankey, W. G., teacher
 99. Thompson, S. J., manager
101. Haslett, James, traveller
..........here is Ravenhill Park
                              __________

   2. Mills, W. R., salesman
   4. Shaw, Robert, seaman
   6. Carlisle, Thomas, clerk
   8. Scarr, Samuel
 10. Wilson, T. H., cabinet maker
 12. Heatherington, G.
 14. Mahaffy, Thomas, motorman
 16. Archer, William, electrician
 18. Wilson, T., plumber
 20. Heathwood, W., manager
 22. Thompson, Arthur, accountant
 24. Finnegan, Mrs. A.
 26. McClung, John
 28. Porter, George, butcher
 30. Winder, A. H., insurance manager
 32. Kane, R. H., salesman
32a. Lowry's Milk Depot
 34. Charles, T. E., traveller
 36. Mills, William, clerk
 38. Towell, Wm., plumber
 40. Toner, Miss S.
 42. Beattie, J., fitter
 44. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 46. Reid, W., cycle agent
 48. Firth, Mrs.
 50. Beggs, T. A. T., milk salesman
 52. McIlroy, R. W., R.U.C.
 54. Williams, Thomas
 56. Stuart, S. A., insurance official
 58. Keenan, William J., clerk
 60. Fletcher, Mrs.
 62. McInnes, A., baker
 64. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 66. McDowell, W. T., grocer
 68. King, Mrs. Una M.
 70. McBride, N., manager
 72. King, L., advertisement agent
 74. Bleakley, G., fitter
 76. Drummond, F., milkman
..........here is Onslow Park
 80. Moore, W., milk salesman
 82. Speed, F., assistant foreman
 84. Canning, John, R.U.C.
 86. Gould, S., shop assistant
 88. Rea, Mrs.
 90. Dick, Charles, manager
 92. Kane, G. E., clerk
 94. Wainwright, G. E., solicitor's clerk
 96. Masterson, F. D., civil servant
 98. Black, A., bread server

Onslow Park
at 76 Onslow Parade

   1. Lucas, Sydney, motor engineer
   3. McClaughlin, H., buyer
                            __________

   2. Firth, Percy, cashier
   4. McGrath, Samuel, Water Office official
   6. Buchanan, Miss

Ophir Gardens
from 90 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   5. Aiken, Mrs. J.
   7. Gillespie, Rev. A. G.
   9. Millar, W. J.
 11. Waters, Miss I.
 13. Gunning, G.
 15. McKnight, J. B.
 17. Brown, R., linen business
 19. Warwick, Miss Meta C.
 21. Fleming, Miss J.
 23. Brown, Miss D. C.
 25. Lyttle, Walter, manager
 27. McMaster, Miss Eva
 29. Smart, D. G.
 31. Pogue, Charles
 33. Blair, Mrs. A. R.
 35. Burrows, Mrs. I.
 37. Mullen, James, coach builder
..........here is Windermere Gardens
                            __________

   2. Furey, J. D., & Son, Motor Engineers
   4. Ward, Miss E. M. E.
   6. Noble, A., civil servant
   8. Duguld, R. G. A., architect (Duguid?)
 10. Proudfoot, B. F., journalist
 12. Morris, Mrs. Bridget
 14. McMinn, Mrs. Catherine
 16. McBride, Misses
 18. Bennett, Thomas, traveller
 20. McGhee, Mrs. Annie
 22. Martin, James A.
 24. Lyons, Miss M.
 26. Coulter, John
..........here is Tivoli Gardens
 28. Campbell, Miss M.
 30. Greer, Miss A.
 32. Arbuthnot, Mrs. M.
 34. Thompson, G. H., clerk

Orangefield Bungalows
at 14 Houston Park

   1. Scott, J., inspector
   3. Vacant
   5. Kennedy, Geo. J., aircraft worker
   7. McIntosh, Mrs. Mary
   9. McCullough, S. F., motor mechanic
 11. Roy, Henry J., labourer
 13. Jackson, J. C. G., Corporation official
 15. Dane, Victor, labourer
 17. Montgomery, R., electrician
 19. Lyttle, David, painter
 21. Allen, J., bookkeeper
 23. Parker, James, fitter
 25. Gill, Mrs. Sarah A.
 27. Parke, John, instructor
 29. Flinn, R. S., coppersmith
 31. Robinson, Wm. J., traveller
 33. Pancott, Francis, foreman
 35. Briggs, W. J.
 37. Rankin, Thos. L., clerk
 39. Stannard, Ernest
 41. Stitt, Joseph, coalman
 43. Brown, Robert C., labourer
 45. McAvoy, Edward, show maker
 47. McClelland, Thos. F., driver
 49. Cooke, John, R.U.C.
 51. Sherrard, Wm. D., salesman
 53. McKinty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Petticrew, Fredk., R.A.F.
 57. Stalker, William C., clerk
 59. Brown, Henry, bus driver
 61. O'Brien, Wm., foreman
                             __________

   2. Hanna, David, labourer
   4. Lanigan, John, labourer
   6. Gregory, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. Stewart, Wilfred E., clerk
 10. Campbell, Saml. J., porter
 12. Vokes, C. B., dock labourer
 14. Walker, Ernest V., painter
 16. Quinn, John S., supervisor
 18. Hunter, Jas., despatch clerk
 20. Craig, Robert, electrician
 22. Wright, William, labourer
 24. Boyd, George, fitter
 26. Smith, Robert, clerk
 28. Mailey, T., window cleaner
 30. Dodds, David, labourer
 32. Fisher, Mrs. Mary
 34. Bellamy, Robt. L., labourer
 36. Doherty, Robt., conductor
 38. McAuley, S., labourer
 40. Kavanagh, W. G., bus driver
 42. Johnston, Wm., policeman
 44. Montgomery, H., R.N.
 46. Southby, A. E., bus driver
 48. Moore, James, clerk
 50. Carter, Mrs. Grace
 52. Moffatt, Robt., labourer
 54. Bull, Edwin C., bus driver
 56. Aicken, John, machinist
 58. Moore, Mrs. Robina
 60. McBride, Henry, postman
 62. McBride, J., driver
 64. Beattie, Herbert F.
 66. Adams, George, electrician
 68. Kirk, Thomas H., painter
 70. Downer, Leslie G., shop assistant

Orangefield Crescent
at 383 Castlereagh Road

   1. McClean, Thomas, miller
   3. Crowther, Benjamin, foreman
   5. Roberts, S., pattern maker
   7. Galway, John
   9. Bothwell, Robert
 11. McHenry, S. G., manager
 13. Smith, A. E., R.U.C.
 15. Raphael, John, R.U.C.
 17. Irwin, T. C., R.U.C.
 19. Harrison, Mrs. Susan
 21. Mulligan, Mrs. B.
 23. Trimble, Miss J. J.
 25. Turner, George, clerk
 27. Hamilton, N. B., inspector
 29. Wilson, Hugh, sales manager
..........here is Donovan Parade
 31. Henry, Mrs. M.
 33. Deane, A. L., M.Inst.R.A.
 35. Harrison, Norman, teacher
 37. Holterman, John, assistant manager
 39. Graham, C. W., clerk
 41. Pollock, J. D., electrical inspector
 43. Stephenson, J., R.U.C.
 45. Johnston, Mrs.
 47. Edgar, R., salesman
 49. McClelland, Jos., coach builder
 51. Dyer, G., clerk
 53. Leathem, Samuel, R.U.C.
 55. McMath, W. M., R.U.C.
 57. Kane, Mrs.
..........here is Blenheim Drive
 59. Harris, Wm., food manufacturer
                             __________

   2. Scott, R. J., clerk
   4. Scott, Dickson, builder
   6. Carvill, J., manager
   8. Wilson, R., store keeper
 10. Stitt, P.
 12. Lloyd, A. E.
 14. McDonald, Seymour, salesman
 16. Tweedie, David, supervisor
 18. Sives, J. B., civil servant
 20. Duffin, Ed., coach builder
 22. Anderson, J., cattle dealer
 24. Shaw, Thomas, civil servant
 26. McMillan, R. H., clerk
       House being built
 28. Williams, Harold, clerk
 30. Law, V., manager
 32. Graham, G. L., bank official
 34. McMeekin, Mrs.
 36. Campbell, Ross, manufacturers' agent
 38. Williams, H. J., R.U.C.
 40. Palmer, Thomas, clerk
 42. Watson, G. M., time clerk
 44. Young, John
 46. Graham, R., electrical engineer
 48. Scott, A., grocer
 50. McCann, Mrs. E.
 52. Gamble, H. W., pharmaceutical chemist
 54. Lyons, Miss Mary E.
 56. Dunseith, J., clerk
 58. Hamill, John, inspector
 60. Bowker, Sydney, clerk
 62. Steele, R., R.U.C.
 64. Muir, F. G., grocer
 66. McLenaghan, R., R.U.C.
 68. Morrow, G. A., civil servant
 70. Samson, J.
 72. Hill, H., Glazing Contractor
 74. Black, R.
 76. Watters, L., clerk
 78. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Lyons, David
 82. Brown, Robt., photographer
 84. Stevenson, Robt., draughtsman
 86. Johnston, T. A., electrician
 88. White, David, insurance agent
 90. Bell, Josiah, driver
 92. Murray, Charles, draughtsman
 94. Heathwood, Alexander, engineer
 96. Halliday, W. J., salesman
 98. Mulree, Joseph, baker
100. Gamble, David, overlooker
102. Shannon, Mrs. M.
104. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella
106. Nabney, George, clerk
108. Craig, Thomas, linen trade
110. Rignall, Robert, draughtsman
112. Campbell, Mrs. H.
114. Sharpe, Mrs. Margt.
116. Reid, Moore, R.U.C.
118. McAlonan, Mrs. Annie
120. Absalom, J. H., model maker
122. Galbraith, Robt., secretary
124. Busby, J. P., school attendance officer
126. Wilkinson, R. G., accountant
128. Bush, Mrs. Mary
130. Harrison, N., school teacher (Harris, N., school teacher in 1943)
132. McMordie, E., engineer (McMorie, E., engineer in 1943)
134. Anderson, Alex., hairdresser
136. Edgar, Wm. H., engineer
138. French, Mrs. F.
140. Graham, Mrs. Susan
142. Willock, Wm., engineer
144. Hawthorne, D., dairy helper

Orangefield Estate
off Orby Drive

   1. Stevenson, James, boiler man
   2. Occupied
   3. Haire, Alex., docker
   4. Hanna, Wm. F., driver
   5. Patrick, Hugh, labourer
   6. Hamill, Tho., dealer (Thos.)
   7. Bradley, Thomas, labourer
   8. Cousins, John, slabber
   9. Gallagher, Patk., hairdresser
 10. Occupied
 11. Morton, Thos., labourer
 12. Vacant
 13. Gray, Robt. T.
 14. Cowan, John, painter
 15. Bracken, Thos., labourer
 16. Lowry, David
 17. Occupied
 18. Lewis, Robt., labourer
 19. Bowers, H. W., labourer
 20. Occupied
 21. Occupied
 22. Occupied
 23. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 24. Occupied
 25. Clifford, Samuel
 26. Whyte, Daniel, rigger
 27. Anderson, E., driver
 28. McGouran, John
 29. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
 30. McKee, Joseph, labourer
 31. Campbell, Mrs. Kathleen
 32. Craig, James
 33. Law, Mrs. Christina
 34. Brown, Wm. J., joiner
 35. Occupied
 36. Cunningham, Edwd., painter
 37. Occupied
 38. Moore, James, driver
 39. McQuitty, J. P., labourer
 40. Brown, Terence
 41. Occupied
 42. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
 43. Occupied
 44. Sproule, Wm., gardener
 45. Molloy, Michael, labourer
 46. Morrow, Robt., crane driver
 47. Green, Wm., labourer
 48. Mooney, Mrs. Mary
 49. Devlin, Thos.
 50. Quinn, John, labourer
 51. Brown, Patrick J., labourer
 52. Joyce, James, labourer
 53. Hamill, Peter
 54. Fisher, Patrick, labourer
 55. Occupied
 56. Mahon, John L., painter
 57. Phillips, Robt., labourer
 58. Allen, Mrs. Mary A.
 59. Austin, B., labourer
 60. Morrow, J., mechanic
 61. Atkinson, Michael
 62. Vince, G. A., labourer
 63. Montgomery, John A., painter
 64. Doherty, James, M.N.
 65. Crooks, Thos., plumber's helper
 66. McCusker, J., labourer
 67. Occupied
 68. Lunney, Thos., plater's helper
 69. Lemon, Wm., labourer

Oranmore Street
from 18 Clonard Gardens to 147 Springfield Road

       Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent De Paul - Superioress, Sister Vincent Wallace
..........here is Cawnpore Street
   1. Bannon, Miss Bridget
   3. Hannway, James, sawyer (Hannaway)
   5. McKeeveny, Hugh, labourer
   7. Ross, John, labourer
   9. Cunningham, James
 11. Lavery, Miss Annie
 13. McCartney, J., baker
 15. McKenna, John, driller
 17. O'Rorke, H., chef
 19. McAllister, Mrs. K.
 21. McGinley, Mrs.
 23. McCartney, Mrs. A.
 25. O'Neill, John, brick layer
 27. Devlin, Miss
..........here is Leoville Street
                               __________

   2. Reilly, Mrs. Sarah
 2a. Scullion, Miss Alice
   4. Donnelly, P., labourer
   6. Riordan, William, iron turner
   8. McCaffrey, Frank, operator
 10. Carabine, Wm., clerk
 12. Magee, James, checker
 14. Ward, John, clerk
 16. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 18. Donelly, James
 20. Maxwell, John
 22. O'Neill, Thomas, shop assistant
 24. Deery, Thomas, tram conductor
 26. Devlin, Edward, labourer
 28. Owens, Joseph, electrician
 30. Campbell, Patrick, linen lapper
 32. Kennedy, Bernard, joiner
 34. Cassidy, Miss Elizabeth
 36. Callaghan, James, carter
 38. Gunn, Mrs. Florence
 40. Nellis, D., labourer
 42. Woods, Patrick, joiner
 44. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 46. King, Francis, electrician
 48. Reid, Miss Teresa
 50. Loughran, John
 52. Furphy, Miss Bridget
 54. Creaney, Terence, baker
 56. McQuade, Thomas, labourer
 58. Doran, Charles, machinist
 60. McKillen, Miss Ellen
 62. Havlin, Mrs. S.
 64. McQuillan, Joseph, labourer
66-68. Stewart, Francis, grocer

Orby Drive
off Orby Park

   1. McDonald, K., traveller
   3. Reid, James, engineer
   5. McPhedren, W., manager
   7. Bell, Oliver, postal inspector
   9. McDermott, J. J., R.U.C.
 11. Whieldon, A. S., manager
 13. McGrattan, Patk., fruit importer
 15. Hill, D.
 17. Pepper, Mrs.
 19. McChesney, H., baker
 21. McAllister, Gordon, joiner
..........here is Grand Parade
 23. McCormick, G., clerk
 25. Boustead, John, fitter
 27. McKeown, Robert, assistant manager
 29. Humphries, S., civil servant
 31. Pattison, G. J. W., P.O. official
 33. Jinks, Mrs. E.
 35. Fannin, T. R., R.U.C.
 37. Gardiner, Mrs. E. M.
 39. Anderson, A. K., civil servant
 41. Hume, David, joiner
 43. Kirk, Mrs. D.
 45. Charles, James, warehouseman
 47. Carson, Miss Mary
 49. Arklie, Thomas, civil servant
 51. Quinn, Cecil F., lino operator
 53. Stewart, W. B., docker
 55. Rountree, Mrs.
 57. McKemey, Mrs. A. E.
 59. Dillon, Miss Eva
 61. Campbell, James, agent
..........here is Orby Place
 63. Megarry, T. J., master mariner
 65. Whitten, Saml., evangelist
 67. Bell, S. H., grocer
 69. Hamilton, A., electrician
 71. Gilmore, William V., insurance agent
 73. Clegg, F. S., manager
 75. Evans, D. G., manager
 77. Watson, R. H., corp. official
 79. Hamilton, Wm., civil servant
 81. Watson, W. J.
 83. Heaney, F., shipwright
 85. McCallum, F., foreman
 87. Aston, A., grocer
 89. Curlis, James, traveller
 91. McDonald, S. H., traveller
 93. Greer, J. P., manufacturers' agent
 95. Purdon, William, civil servant
 97. Dawson, Wm. W., insurance ins.
 99. Kelly, William, traveller
101. Foy, George (Foye in 1943)
103. Hutchinson, A. H., jeweller
105. Kerr, James, A.
107. Dickson, S. J., dairyman
109. McNeill, Robert, engineer
111. Honeyford, W. J., T.U. official
113. Scott, Walter, butcher
115. McComb, D. J., egg merchant
117. Hart, A. J.
119. McCracken, Misses
121. Bolton, Walter E., litho artist
..........here is Houston Park
        Vacant ground
        Orangefield Church Hall
127. Haskins, Mrs. (Haskin, Thomas E. in 1943)
129. Cromie, Miss
131. Harper, W. E., R.U.C.
133. Hughes, W. G., clerk
137. Cowie, George
139. Conn, R. J., saddler
141. Taylor, W. J., clerk
143. Balch, E. C., manager
145. Shaw, James
147. Harwood, William, clerk
149. Hamilton, Mrs.
151. Jeffers, Robert
153. Marsden, John, butcher
155. Rea, J. S., manager
157. McClelland, Mrs.
159. Baird, Albert, clerk
161. Simpson, J., draughtsman
163. Mawhinney, J., manager
165. Colbert, Alexander
167. McGuinness, V. S., manager
169. McClure, W. H., commercial traveller
171. McClure, Wm. H., clerk
173. Wilson, Henry, R.U.C.
175a. Bradford, S. C., engineer
..........here is Orby Street
179. Harbinson, J., grocer
181. Kennedy, W. J., chemist
183. Watson, Ernest, insurance agent
185. Lynas, K. H., corp. surveyor
187. Hall, R. W., cutter
189. Hendron, H. J.
191. Garrett, A., clerk
193. Caldwell, W., R.U.C.
195. Gilmore, Andrew
197. Kell, Miss Mary
213. House being built
215. Occupied
217. House being built
        Vacant ground
219. Boyd, Mrs. Frances E. B.
221. Stewart, Leslie, director
223. Patton, Mrs. J. E.
225. Magill, Jas., draughtsman
227. Barr, Miss
229. Bell, C. M., engineer
231. Houston, J. M., grocer
233. McBride, Alex., insurance inspector
235. Pratt, W. J., civil servant
237. Agnew, S. D., milk server
239. Stead, J. E., manager
241. Haire, John, crane driver
243. Rowan, Geo., electrical engineer
245. Stevenson, Jas., teacher
247. Lyttle, D. J., salesman
249. McIlroy, Mrs. M.
251. Kirkpatrick, S., baker
253. Taylor, J. A., R.U.C.
        Houses being built
                              __________

   2. Bell, W. G., clerk
   4. Magill, E., manager
   6. Walker, R. G.
   8. Douglas, P. V., iron turner
 10. McConnell, James, engineer
 12. Owens, H. J., grocer & baker
 14. McClatchey, Mrs. Mary
 16. McMaster, Joseph
 18. Megrath, J. T., engineer
 20. Maybin, John, linen business (Mybin, John in 1943)
 22. Bayliss, William A., representative
..........here is Grand Parade
 24. Sinclair, J., manager
 26. Osborne, John M., fitter
 28. McKinney, S., butcher
.........here is Orby Parade
 30. Routledge, B., clerk
 32. McClune, J., civil servant
 34. Eakin, R., R.U.C.
 36. Kelly, F. J. S.
 38. McKegney, Miss Irene
 40. Graham, Henry, salesman
 42. Rowe, Mrs. M. A.
 44. Hunniford, Miss J. (Honeyford. D., teacher in 1943)
 46. Carley, J.
 48. Scott, Mrs. Edith
 50. McRoberts, Joseph, clerk
 52. Johnston, Mrs. Irene
 54. Forsythe, Samuel J., salesman
 56. Clarke, George, civil servant
 58. Pickles, Edgar, clerk
 60. Madill, J., butcher
 62. Finlay, Mrs. Susan
 64. West, Robert, joiner
 66. Rawes, E., civil servant
 68. Girvan, Edwin, accountant
 70. Pennington, W., dental surgeon
 72. Patterson, R., inspector
 74. Munn, A. E., meter engineer
 76. Kerr, A., evangelist
 78. Heaney, Wm., secretary
..........here is Manna Grove
 80. McRoberts, W., joiner
 82. Kerr, R. C., civil servant
 84. Andrews, Martin, engineer
 86. McLean, N. D., engineer
 88. Stanage, J., railway official
 90. McIlwain, David, fish dryer
 92. Allen, Mrs. L.
 94. Hull, Hugh, cycle agent
 96. Creelman, Miss L.
 98. Shaw, Miss S.
100. Bancroft, W. L., representative
102. Hicks, A. C., civil servant
104. Roberts, Fredk. C., manager
106. Kyle, John Phillips, B.A.
108. Houston, J. I., R.U.C.
110. Hutchinson, A. T., insurance agent
112. Wilson, William
114. Beattie, J.
118. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Houston Park
        Vacant ground
130. Minnis, A. J., coal traveller
132. Noble, John, inspector
134. Higginson, W., salesman
136. Collins, Thomas
138. Ferguson, Miss E.
140. Davidson, Wm. J., engineer
142. Currie, Thomas W., chemist
144. Tanner, Mrs.
146. Brown, J. J.
148. Moore, W. M., electrical engineer
150. Eccles, Mrs. A.
152. Clarke, John, foreman
154. Fowlis, Matthew A.
156. Holmes, G., manager
158. Price, Mrs. M.
160. Johnston, J. F. G., R.U.C.
162. Dench, G. W., J.P.
164. Rainey, John, steeplejack
166. Occupied
168. Moore, D., litho printer
170. Magee, John, draughtsman
172. Magee, Joseph, accountant
174. Flynn, James A., manager
176. Brown, John, butcher
178. McCoy, W. R. S., accountant
180. Johnston, James
182. Carroll, Mrs. E.
184. McAnally, R. D., electrician
186. McKeown, G., foreman
188. Macdonald, Lester, house furnisher (McDonald, Lester, house furnisher in 1943)
190. Matchett, Mrs. E.
192. Jamison, James, R.U.C.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Marina Park
        Vacant ground
        Houses being built
206. Pinker, Miss L., A.L.C.M., music teacher
208. Smyth, John, upholsterer
210. Burns, J., clerk
212. Roulston, T. H., tyre supt.
214. West, Mrs. T., shop assistant
216. Sullivan, Mrs. E.
218. Dorrian, H., traveller
        Vacant ground
226. Williams, Richard
228. Smyth, J. W., gas worker
        Huts 54-69, See Orangefield Estate
        Houses being built
250. Occupied
252. Gilchrist, W., clerk
254. Rodway, C. H., draughtsman
256. Occupied
258. Occupied
260. Occupied
262. Young, J., draughtsman
264. Jenkins, S. L., builder
266. Snoddy, H., clerk
268. Occupied
270. Smyth, Fred. J., clerk
272. Occupied
        Houses being built

Orby Gardens
off Orby Park

   1. Freeland, Robert, fitter
   3. Martin, D. A., joiner
   5. Logan, G., civil servant
   7. Dunn, J., civil servant
   9. Wilks, Mrs. M.
 11. Cassidy, C. P., traveller
 13. Collins, Thos. W., harbour official
 15. Steele, A., engineer
 17. McCammon, W. J., inspector
 19. Roundtree, W. H., R.U.C.
..........here is Orby Park
       Entrance to Royal Belfast Acad. Inst. playing fields
 21. Gordon, J.
 23. Carse, Alfred, butcher
 25. Scott, Walter
 27. McCarty, E.
 29. McConnell, Saml., manager
 31. Long, Mrs. Jean
 33. Ashe, W., milk server
 35. Sampson, William, foreman
 37. Harris, A. J., bank official
 39. Brown, Neil, foreman
 41. Bowden, Mrs.
 43. Bailie, Thomas, draughtsman
 45. Leeman, Ernest, milk server
 47. Moore, Walter J., painter
                             __________

   4. Rankin, John, insurance agent
   6. Wilson, A., civil servant
   8. Bagley, Alex., electrician
 10. McMaster, N. E., civil servant
 12. Millar, Robt., caterer
 14. McNeary, K. V., linen business
 16. Gibson, J. W., draughtsman
 18. Beck, A. N., draughtsman
 20. Vacant
 22. Hogg, Henry, manager
..........here is Orby Park
 24. Campbell, Mrs. R.
 26. Graham, R. H., insurance agent
 28. Sinclair, John, engineer
 30. Martin, T. J., driver
 32. Campbell, William, postman
 34. Robb, Alex., litho. printer
 36. Tate, A.
 38. Seaye, C., R.U.C.
 40. McLaren, D., circulation manager
 42. Montgomery, Robert, R.U.C.
 44. Todd, Desmond, grocery assistant
 46. Bowden, Winifred G.
 48. Cunningham, J., R.U.C.
 50. Simpson, Wm., civil servant
 52. Benson, Henry, engineer
 54. Gray, James, manager
 56. Larmour, W. S. R., B.A., school teacher
 58. Wilson, Chas. B., salesman

Orby Grove
from 1 Orby Parade to Manna Grove

   1. Anderson, M. C., butcher
   3. Gray, Henry, shipyard worker
   5. Holland, Mrs. B., hairdresser
   7. Glenfield, Wm. J., turner
   9. Muckle, S., plater
 11. Howie, Mrs.
 13. Brummell, E., civil servant
 15. Dougall, Hudson, plasterer
 17. Calvert, R., compositor
 19. Harrison, Miss S.
 21. Johnston, G. C., Corp. official
 23. Vaux, H., fitter
 25. McBride, T., manager
 27. Reid, William R., R.U.C.
 29. Wilson, James
 31. Dunn, James, milk server
 33. Blair, S., baker
 35. Calvert, J. A., clerk
 37. Montgomery, C. F., salesman
 39. Orr, S., chemist
 41. Barr, E., tram conductor
 43. Bloomfield, Wm., charge hand
                             __________

   2. Woods, J., library assistant
   4. Lamont, W., warehouseman
   6. McLaren, William, chemist
   8. Shannon, A. E., civil servant
 10. Clegg, William H., fitter
 12. Pentland, A., traveller
 14. Courtney, Miss Mary A.
 16. Fulton, Pastor Ernest
 18. Palmer, Robert W., fitter
 20. Thurley, A., inspector
 22. Cunningham, J., R.U.C.
 24. Craig, W. R., joiner

Orby Parade
at 28 Orby Drive

..........here is Orby Grove
   1. Loxton, E. A., driver
   3. Woodhouse, G.
   5. Henry, Wm., insurance official
   7. McClements, James, tailor
   9. Reynolds, J. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 11. Gibson, James, salesman
 13. Stevenson, R., plater
 15. Merrett, N., salesman
 17. Gillespie, D. E., publican
 19. Paisley, R. H., clerk
..........here is Manna Grove
                             __________

   2. Brooks, J., secretary
   4. Bacon, Frank S., manager
   6. Shannon, John, agent
   8. Lee, Sidney, representative
 10. Bamford, Wm., milk vendor
 12. Mansell, Mrs. V. K.
 14. Burgess, J., traveller
 16. Frazer, Robert, Corporation official
 18. Veitch, J. A., R.U.C.
 20. Johnston, G., chemist
 22. Burnside, J. G., teacher
 24. Stewart, D., clerk
 26. Goligher, H.
 28. Martin, Hugh, salesman
 30. Martin, John, clerk
 32. Haffern, F., traveller
 34. Reid, H. S., engineer
 36. Thompson, A., boiler maker

Orby Park
from 242 Castlereagh Road to Orby Gardens

..........here is Orby Drive
..........here is Orby Gardens
                              __________

..........here is Orby Road
..........here is Orby Gardens

Orby Place
from 326 Castlereagh Road to Orby Drive

Orby Road
off Orby Park

   1. McChesney, George, draughtsman
   3. Brown, The Misses
   5. Coey, Thomas B., clerk (Cooey, Thomas B., clerk in 1943)
   7. Brown, James, builder
   9. Twist, Wesley, architect
 11. Russell, Mrs. E.
       Vacant ground
 31. Shaw, William
 33. Stewart, Thomas, manager
 35. McClelland, Wm., civil servant
 37. Gray, R., butcher
 39. Coffey, John, brick layer
 41. Mannis, H., labourer
 43. Fawcett, Mrs. A.
 45. Twibill, Joseph
 47. Houston, W., clerk
 49. Campbell, S. R., inspector
 51. Moore, Fredk., plater
 53. Mulhall, Martin, plumber
 55. Perry, Andrew, shipwright
 57. Burton, E., R.A.S.C.
 59. Taylor, Robert, bread server
 61. Garrett, Thomas, joiner
 63. Wilson, William, fitter
 65. Weir, George, joiner
 67. McClintock, John W., traveller
 69. Spence, Robert, crane man
 71. McCord, W. J., engineer
 73. Bennett, Thomas, lino operator
 75. McBride, William, crane man
 77. McNamara, Alex., baker
       Vacant ground
 87. Sloan, Wm., welder
 89. Gibson, Dermot, labourer
 91. Roberts, W. J., harbour constable
 93. Allen, James, labourer
 95. Murray, Leslie, driver
 97. Greig, John, lens grinder
 99. McCracken, R. J., labourer
101. Farmer, G., window cleaner
103. Perry, Wm. A., plater's helper
105. Collins, Hans, labourer
107. Wallace, Tom, labourer
109. McAnally, Mrs.
111. Hewitt, H. Nixon, tailor
113. Crossan, Alec, wood machinist
115. Gillespie, Francis, storeman
117. Anderson, Thos. J., bus driver
119. Rippard, Geo., traffic clerk
121. Massey, G. W. J., radio operator
123. Ditty, Jos., chrome plater
125. Preston, A. E., bus driver
127. Gillespie, Samuel, labourer
129. Murray, Jos., gas worker
131. Bell, Richard, lorry driver
135. McKee, Jos., ship's fireman
..........here is Grand Parade
                          __________

   2. Howard, Edwd., proprietor
   4. Lemon, Walter, butcher
   6. McKibbin, John, iron turner
   8. Bennett, Walter, electrician
 10. Burns, Miss
 12. Grudgings, W. E., butcher
       Vacant ground
 50. Alexander, Andrew
 52. Trainor, Robt., chef
 54. McHenry, Richd. Thomas, supervisor
 56. Weir, Samuel, clerk
 58. Parke, H. A., clerk
 60. McDermott, R. J., builder
       Weston Biscuit Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
       Vacant ground
 70. Branigan, H., driver
 72. Collins, T., labourer
 74. Coates, J.
 76. Morrow, J., rivetter
 78. Coffey, R.
 80. Connolly, S., labourer
 82. Nelson, A., clerk
 84. Hughes, Robert, builder
       Houses being built

Orby Street
from 462 Castlereagh Road to Orby Drive

       Orangefield Presbyterian Church Hall

Orchard Street
from 54 Canning Street to Bentinck Street

   5. Devlin, Ernest W., lorry driver
   7. Wilson, H., labourer
   9. Carson, William, labourer
 11. Kennedy, Jos., iron turner
 13. Crawford, Mrs.
 15. Colvin, Saml., lorry driver

Oregon Street
from 2 Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. McClung, John, labourer
   3. McClung, Mrs. Jemima
   5. Beattie, William
   7. McComish, Jas., painter
   9. Beckett, Thomas, motor man
 11. Shaw, Jack, fitter
 13. Scott, Alex., labourer
 15. Brown, ?
 17. Dunsmore, Walter
 19. Rourke, Mrs. S. E.
 21. Houston, Mrs. M. (Huston, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 23. McCullough, Matthew, labourer
 25. Murray, Robert, labourer
 27. Galbraith, Jas., court messenger
 29. Scott, Thomas, brick layer
 31. Bothwell, Mrs. Maud
 33. Teeney, Albert, watchman
 35. Harvey, Mrs. E.
 37. Cheadle, Mrs. Mary
 39. Braden, Wm., electrician
 41. Parker, Mrs.
 43. McKnight, James, labourer
 45. Machesney, J., machinist
 47. Braden, William, labourer
 49. Dodds, James, store man
 51. Cushley, Mrs. Mary Eliz.
 53. Johnston, Samuel, tram conductor
 55. Elliott, James, engineer
 57. McKnight, James A., painter
 59. Currie, John, plater
 61. Stewart, Charles, butcher
 63. McIlveen, George, attendant
 65. Hunsdale, James, rigger
 67. White, William
 69. Forsythe, Mrs. Margaret
 71. Nixon, W. H., lorry driver
 73. Artt, William, salesman
 75. Henderson, Albert, tenter
 77. Simmons, Mrs. M.
 79. McIvor, Wm., machinist (McKeever, Wm., machinist in 1943)
 81. Smyth, William S., machinist
                              __________

   2. Nolan, J., grocer
   4. Gourley, G., labourer
   6. Brickley, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. Galbraith, Mrs. Martha
 10. Jones, Walter
 12. Jackson, Mrs. Jane
 14. Creighton, James
 16. Telford, John, rivetter
 18. McCormick, E., labourer
 20. Maginess, Mrs. E.
 22. Brown, Richard
 24. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
 26. Hamilton, Irvine
 28. Lyons, William S., rivetter
 30. Harper, Robert, leather maker
 32. Robinson, S., labourer
 34. Murray, William, labourer
 36. McFerran, John, labourer
 38. Harris, Joseph, labourer
 40. Adams, William, labourer
 44. Rafferty, James, fitter
 42. Madden, Mrs. Rachel
 46. McClinton, Herbert, cleaner
 48. Dubois, James, labourer
 50. Kincaid, Mrs. Annie
 52. Stone, John labourer
 54. Tate, James, patrol man
 56. Harris, Mrs. Margaret
 58. McCoy, Thomas, painter
 60. Cartmill, James, labourer
 62. Maginness, Archibald, labourer
 64. Harris, George, labourer
 66. Sands, Richard, jeweller
 68. Skelly, Joseph
 70. Skelly, Mrs. Jane
 72. Graham, Angus, shoe maker
 74. Pollock, James, labourer
 76. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 78. Walker, Wilfred, machinist
 80. Kincaid, James, labourer
 82. McCoy, Mrs. Ellen
 84. Ferris, Wm., R.A.F.
 86. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 88. Andrews, S., plasterer
 90. McAnally, Andrew
 92. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 94. Allen, Robert, machinist
 96. Black, Miss Mary

Orient Gardens
from 63 Cliftonville Road to Brookvale Street

   1. Treacy, Francis
   3. Wilson, Mrs. M.
   5. Lyttle, H. F., Water Office official
   7. McNee, John, fitter
   9. Bew, Miss Bertha
 11. McIlveen, Ernest
 13. Hamilton, Miss C.
 15. Galbraith, F. J.
 17. Ramsey, William, joiner
 19. McCleverty, Miss M., secretary
 21. Finlay, Miss L.
 23. Stanfield, G.
 25. Brennan, G., window cleaner
 27. Britton, W. H., R.U.C.
 29. Finan, John, joiner
 31. Tate, Robert, works manager
 33. Lemon, W. S., civil servant
 35. Boyd, D. W., bank official
 37. Patterson, Miss, teacher
 39. Shannon, John, sample maker
 41. Hessin, Mrs. J.
 43. Little, Jas., manufacturers' agent
                              __________

   2. Mullin, Mrs. H. D.
   4. Shortt, James, auto. engineer
   6. Lyness, Mrs.
   8. Carson, Mrs. Mary Emma
 10. McPherson, C., clerk
 12. Courtney, Henry, mechanic
 14. McCullough, W., draper
 16. Embleton, Miss I.
 18. McCleery, Mrs. S. E.
 20. Sproule, Charles
 22. Fulton, John, clerk
 24. McCavana, G., conductor
 26. Hutchinson, Mrs. Jean
 28. Miller, Robert, draper
 30. Martyn, Mrs. E. A.
 32. McNeill, Mrs. B. T.
..........here is Easton Crescent
 34. Baillie, Miss G. E.
 36. Grant, William
36a. Roberts, Albert, R.U.C.
 38. McKeever, Robt., foreman
 40. Bateman, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Wolfson, N., traveller (Wolverson, N., traveller in 1943)
 44. Martin, D., sub-postmaster

Orkney Street
from 32 Upper Riga Street to Bootle Street

   1. Hamill, G., linen lapper
   3. Corr, Sarah A., winder
   5. McKittrick, Mrs. B.
   7. Moneypenny, W., butcher
   9. Cole, J., moulder
 11. Moore, Thomas, shipwright
 13. Neilly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Bell, D., labourer
 17. Wallace, Thomas
 19. Gardiner, M., publican
 21. Rea, James, joiner
 23. Bunting, Wm. D., fitter
 25. Yendall, Robert, fireman
 27. McKnight, S., labourer
 29. Blaney, William John, bar man
..........here is Eccles Street
                               __________

   2. Campbell, Andrew, labourer
   4. Brown, William, machinist
   6. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Henry, James, fitter
 10. Philpott, Samuel, coalman
 12. Nicholson, J., labourer
 14. Blair, Samuel H.
 16. Welsh, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Creighton, Thomas, fitter
 20. Harland, Miss S.
 22. Wolsey, R.
 24. Weir, James, sheet metal worker
 26. Sproule, R. J., carpenter
 28. Mulligan, Mrs. E.
 30. Murdock, Miss Minnie
 32. Hall, Alexander, welder
 34. Steenson, Samuel, foreman
 36. Cahoon, Hugh, driver
 38. McKinley, Ernest, checker
 40. Andrews, William
 42. Garland, William R., labourer
 44. McDowell, Norman, labourer
 46. Frame, R., pattern maker
 48. Melville, A.
 50. Campbell, John
 52. McClenaghan, V., commission agent
 54. Henderson, James, clerk
 56. Fleming, E., boiler man
 58. Johnston, John, carter
 60. Miller, Miss E.
 62. Scott, Francis, driller
 64. McArthur, William, clerk
 66. Johnston, W., moulder
 68. Gregg, Mrs. Catherine
 70. O'Hara, W. J., baker
 72. Rochford, A., fireman
 74. Smith, John, labourer
 76. Andrews, Isaac, machinist
 78. Nixon, R., painter
 80. Martin, S. E., tobacco cutter
 82. Mackey, Miss Minnie

Orlock Square
at end of Locksley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McKee, John, gardener
   2. West, James, driver
   3. Mitchell, Jos., brick layer
   4. Griffin, Chas. E., manager
   5. Tucknott, R. G., draughtsman
   6. Stewart, Sydney, manager
   7. Coburn, Eric. S., baker
   8. Foster, Wm., driver
   9. Magrath, Joseph, fitter
 10. Beattie, Joseph, R.A.F.
 11. Matier, Wm., fitter
 12. Lyttle, James, butcher
 13. Adams, Herbt., telephonist
 14. Bailie, James, engineer
 15. McClughan, Geo. E., joiner
 16. Bunting, Joseph, technician
 17. Summers, Angus, clerk
 18. Patterson, Isaac, painter
..........here is Benmore Drive
 19. Geddis, Eric T., fitter
 20. Doran, Henry, boot repairer
 21. White, Henry, plater
 22. Pollock, Wm., driver

Ormeau Avenue
from 179 Cromac Street to 58 Bedford Street

1-3. Ormeau Cafe
   "    Ulster Transport Authority, Enquiry Office, Waiting Room and Bus Stand
   "    Richards Motor Industries
5-7. Lowe, Edgar, Ltd., Electrical Engineers
   9. Short & Harland Ltd., recreation club
..........here is Joy Street
11a. Revaluation Offices, N.I.
   "   Ordnance Survey Office
..........here is Alfred Street
                            Tyrone House
                  (Entrance in Adelaide Street)
       Ministry of Labour & National Insurance (N.I.) medical officer; Inspectors (Antrim)
       N.I. Hospitals' Authority - Blood Transfusion Service
       Ministry of Education - Council for Encouragement of Music and Arts
       Ministry of Pensions
       Ministry of Finance - Auditor General, Exchequer and Audit
..........here is Adelaide Street
 17. McBride & Williams (1933) Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
 19. Hoover Ltd., Electrical Manufacturers
   "   Metropolitan Vickers Electrical Co. Ltd.
   "   Erico Service Ltd., Radio Repairers; Philips' Sound Re-Producing Co.
   "   Smith's English Clocks Ltd.
   "   Smith's Motor Accessories Ltd.
   "   Radiomobile Ltd.
..........here is Linen Hall Street
                       Broadcasting House
21-23. British Broadcasting Corporation
                              __________

2-4. Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Department
   6. Belfast Corporation Lamplighters' Department
   8. McMullan, A., meter inspector
 10. Corporation Pipe Yard
..........here is Charlotte Street
12-14. Belfast Corporation Gas Office - Gas and Electricity Payments
 16. Sefton's Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   Belfast County Borough Council, City Engineer and Surveyor's Dept. - Cleansing Section
   "   Belfast County Borough Council, Motor Licensing Dept. & Registration Office
   "   Leacock & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Belfast Public Textile Testing House - Officer-in-charge, Gerald Shaw, B.Sc.
..........here is Apsley Street
 18. Ormeau Avenue Public Baths - Superintendent, W. F. Taylor
   "   Caretaker, W. Macnamara
..........here is Maryville Street
                         Fermanagh House
20a. Ministry of Finance - Registrar General
   "   Assistance Board, The
   "   Inland Revenue - Collector of Taxes
 24. Clarence Engineering Co. Ltd. (Jasper Johnstone), Auto Engineers
26-30. Baird, A. S., Ltd. (Humber House), Humber, Hillman, Sunbeam-Talbot, Commer, Karrier

Ormeau Embankment
from 143 Ravenhill Road to 210 Ormeau Road

Ormeau Road
Ormeau Avenue to Annadale

..........here is Bankmore Street
   1. Brown, Alex., publican
   3. Davison, R. C., tobacconist
   5. Watterson, Samuel, hair dresser
 5a. Carville, Miss S., hairdresser
   7. Moss, C. E., chemist
   9. Levey, Mrs. Cecilia, furniture stores
 11. Beattie, H. E. (Margaret's Home Bakery)
 13. Poots, Mrs. Mary Agnes
 15. Rainey, Miss Annie, confectioner
..........here is Lindsay Street
 17. Linens Ltd., fancy linens & handkerchiefs
17-21. Bell's Asbestos and Engineering Ltd.
 23. Morrison, J., printer
 25. Meharg, D. G., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Howard Street South
27-29. McLean, Daniel., publican
 31. Guncill, H., fruiterer
 33. Kelly, Mrs. Margt., hairdresser
 35. Nesbitt, H. H., baker
 37. Vacant
 39. Strain, W. J., Newsagent & Tobacconist
 41. Walker, Jas., comm. agent
 43. Yarr, J., Flesher Proprietor - W. G. Rea
43a. Walker, James, com. agent
..........here is Donegall Pass
..........here is Coyle's Place
 45. Allan, J. H., pawn broker
 47. Victory Cafe (A. McAvoy)
 49. Dow, R., butcher
 51. Dixon, Joseph, watch maker
 53. Standard Furniture Stores, The
 55. Quinn, The Misses
 57. Craigmile, Miss Kathleen
 59. Hughes, Mrs. Sadie, green grocer
 61. Gardiner, Mrs. Mary, outfitter
 63. Gardiner, A. H., home bakery (Gardner in 1943)
 65. Carlisle, W. J., confectioner
 67. Patterson, J. G., provision merchant
 69. McCann, Mrs. A.
69a. Robinson, J., children's wear
 71. McRoberts, J. A., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Ormeau Street
 73. Vacant
 75. Bridge Furniture Stores, The
 77. Gray, Mrs. Martha, tobacconist
 79. Bogue, Miss Grace
 81. Mullen, J. P.
81a. Gray, Sidney, bookseller
 83. Bingham, Samuel, painter
83a. Linton, H., furniture dealer
..........here is Havelock Street
       Imperial Ballroom
       Ormeau Road Methodist Church - Rev. J. B. Jennings
..........here is McClure Street
 87. Wellwood, Miss E., chemist
87a. Smyth, Misses E. & W.
 89. Bell, Mrs.
   "   Ulster Decorating Co. (Thomas Kelly, proprietor)
 91. Arnold, John W., confectioner
   "   Newell, Miss A., costumier
 93. Dunn, G., flesher
 95. Lynn, H., checker
95a. Milligan, Thos., draper
 97. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Isabella Bateson
 99. McGonigle, Arthur, manager
101. Poots, John, stoker
103. Doonan, John
105. Reilly, John (Riley, Mrs. in 1943)
107. Corr, Miss E.
109. Poole, Jos., motor manager
111. Huggins, Henry, grocer
..........here is Essex Street
113. Farrell, Charles, publican
115. Tony, M., supper saloon
117. Daly & Son, building, plumbing and decorating contractors
119. McCracken, A. M. & L., newsagents
121. Harper & Co., Grocers
121a. Woods, F., hairdresser
123. Flats-
   "    Maguire, G.
   "    Boyd, R. W.
   "    Davis, J. J., R.U.C.
125. Wylie, Henry, traveller
127. McIlveen, William
   "    Milne, Mrs. L., dress maker
   "    Dubois, Miss Mina
129. Patton, Mrs. Lucy M.
131. Jackson, Miss C. M.
   "    Greer, Mrs. E. M.
   "    Hogg, M. K.
   "    Thompson, G.
   "    Young, ?
133. Kerr, Capt. E. A.
135. Beattie, W. H., hairdresser
..........here is University Street
137. Rutherford, Dr. William
   "    Wright, Dr. N. D.
139. Black, H. W., M.D., D.P.H., physician
   "    Cuming, D., M.B., D.P.H.
   "    Donaldson, G. A., M.B.
141. Deans, S. A., L.D.S., F.P.S.G., surgeon dentist
143. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
145. Torrens, Samuel, draper
147a. Gray, Miss Eva
147. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
149. Larmour, Wm., musical director
151. McGurk, Miss M. C.
153. McCrea, John, evangelist
155. Lawther, W. J., plumber
157. Crawford, Mrs. Jane
159. Ellis, Miss M.
161. Cuming, D., M.B., D.P.H., surgeon
..........here is University Avenue
163. Martin, H. & J., Limited, contractors, builders, brick manufacturers, Ulster Building Works, Belfast & Leinster Building Works, Dublin; Secretary, C. W. Cooper
..........here is Rugby Avenue
165. Orr's (Chemists) Ltd.
167a. Ball, J.
167. McKelvey, J., Grocer
169a. Lewis Bros., agents and merchants
169. Lewis, H. & J., butchers
171. Hamptons, I., supper saloon
173. Fleming's Garage, auto engineers
173. Flats-
   "    Walsh, L., driver
   "    McKenzie, Hugh (Mackenzie, Hugh in 1943)
   "    McConnell, H.
   "    Collins, M.
   "    Montgomery, Robt., driver
   "    Gittens, James
   "    Steenson, R., watchman
   "    McQuiggan, Victor, brick layer
   "    Sally, Edward, labourer
175-177. Robinson, S., grocer
179. McCartney, W. C., furniture dealer
179a. Sheet Metal Productions Ltd.
        Ormeau Gospel Hall
183. Bowles & Co., flesher
185. Green, A., fruiterer
185a. Ogilby, Miss K.
187. Smith, John, shoe maker and boot repairer. Branches, 98 York Street, 1 Camberwell Terrace, 147 Upper Newtownards Road and 445 Lisburn Road
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
189. Apollo Cinema
..........here is Stranmillis Embankment
                 THE ORMEAU BRIDGE
..........here is Stranmillis Embankment
..........here is Baroda Street
249-259. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., Motor Engineers
..........here is Delhi Street
267. Campbell, H., flesher
269. Ralph's Snack Bar
271. Park Fruit Store
271a. Smith, W., hair dresser
273. Skelton, F. T., grocer
275. Allen, Thos., house furnisher
279. Maltman, Miss L. M.
281. Young, J. B., C.C., M.B.
..........here is Candahar Street
283. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., grocery
285a. Gospel Hall
285. Thompson, D. T., Confectioner, Tobacconist and Lending Library
287. Smith, Mrs. A., bakery
287a. Boulevarde Beauty Parlour (V. Rosbotham)
289. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
291. Christie, Robt., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
293. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
295. Giffin, Mrs.
297. Musgrave, Dr. C. W., surgeon
299. Dunn, R., dentist
301. Rogan, Miss C.
303. Flats -
        (1) Dowling, J.
        (2) Baker, Charles
        (3) McCabe, V.
305. Ava Pharmacy Ltd. (R. J. Cooper, Prop.)
..........here is Ava Avenue
307-317. Ormeau Bakery Ltd.
319-321. Ralph, R., painter
323. McClure, David, clerk
325. Dodds, Jas., transport supt.
327. Brittain, H., salesman
329. Morgan, Miss, dress maker
331. Jackson, Mrs. Isabella
333. Graham, Alex., electrician
335. Martin, Edward
337. Gardiner, William, plumber
339. Smyth, Mrs. Emmeline
341. McKelvey, Saml., plumber
343a. Shaftesbury Bowling Club
343-345. Coutts, George, grocer
347. Lyons, E. C., newsagent, tobacconist & confectioner
349. Gordon, N., high class baker
351. Speers & Newell, drapers
353. Rodgers, John, grocer
355. Graham Bros., butchers
355a. O'Hara. Joseph, mechanic
357. McCormick, J., confectioner
359. McCormick, A., fruiterer
361. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Deramore Avenue
363a. Hamilton, J., taxi driver
363. Oriel Pharmacy Ltd., The
365-367a. Murphy, R., draper
369. Downing, Edward, hardware merchant
   "    Turner, Adam, Ltd. (Branch), Undertakers and Motor Hirers. Agent, E. Downing
371. Ballynafeigh Post Office - F. Heatley, sub-postmaster
373. Heatley, F., grocer, etc.
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
375. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
377. Heath, J., dry cleaner
379. Callow, Miss, bakery
381. Myers, J., painter
..........here is Haypark Avenue
383-385. Borza, A., cafe
387. Noble, A., grocer
389. Riddell, S., boot repairer
391. Thompson's Dyeworks
393. Mayne, N., fish merchant
395. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
397. Douglas, S., butcher
397a. Vacant
..........here is Deramore Street
399-401. Stirling, T., butcher & grocer
403. Brooks, S. R., confectioner
405. Weir, J. E., flesher
407. Morrow, R., electrical contractor and radio engineer
409. Agnew, S. J., draper
411. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
413. Ballynafeigh Orange Hall
415. Martin, E. S., confectioner
..........here is Haywood Avenue
417. Brown, J. C., Newsagent
419. Woods, Agnes, confectioner
421. Silo, J., soldier
423. St. Jude's Primary School
425. Humphreys, Mrs. A., fruiterer
427. McElroy & Sons, boot repairers
429. Laverty, Henry, & Co., grocers
..........here is Simpson's Court
431. Savage, H. & R., com. agents
433. Shanks, W., hairdresser
435. Ormeau Cycle Depot
437. Betty's, confectioner
439. Reid, J., butcher
441. Cowzer's Pharmacies Ltd., head office
443. Stewart Bros., grocers and provisions
445. Galt, Mrs. E.
447. McCaughey, Mrs. S.
449. Shields, Frank, labourer
..........here is Sunnyside Street
451. Red Lion - Braithwaite & McCann Ltd., Spirit Merchants
453. Ballynafeigh R.U.C. Barracks - Brown, W. C., Sergt.
455. Poston, M. E., draper
457. Hodgen, R. J., newsagent, confectioner & tobacconist
..........here is Whitehall Gardens
459. Rice, Patrick
461. Douglas, John, plater
463. McCaw, John, sack manufacturer
465. O'Kane, Mrs. C. E.
467. Bailey, E., House Furnisher
..........here is Florenceville Drive
        Ballynafeigh Methodist Church - Rev. J. W. Young
..........here is Whitehall Parade
469. Donnelly, John, manager
471. Vacant
..........here is Florenceville Avenue
473. Shiel, Mrs. A.
475. Pinkerton, Mrs. Agnes
477. Brown, A. E., M.D., surgeon
..........here is Rossmore Avenue
479. Devon, Miss K.
481. Convery, Miss T.
483. Robinson, W., L.R.C.P.S. (Edin.), surgeon
485. Stuart, F. L., L.D.S.
..........here is Ardmore Avenue
        Convent of the Good Shepherd - Rev. Mother Magdalene Berden
        Convent Gate Lodge
        Home of the Good Shepherd
..........here is Carolan Road
513. Beggs, Miss R. E., sub-postmistress, Rosetta Post Office
515. McCoubrey, J.
517. Reid, W.
519. Gorman, Mrs. Mary
521. Mayne, Robert J., labourer
523. Henry, D. W., labourer
525. McVeigh, D. S., draughtsman
527. Moody, Frank
529. Hanvey, M., boot repairer
..........here is Rosetta Avenue
531. Gilpin, James Winfred
533. McAlpine, Mrs. N.
535. Wadsworth, John
537. Cavanagh, E. G., A.C.A.
539. Sweeney, W., marine engineer
541. Graham, Mrs. Mary E.
543. Graham, S., compositor
545. Mullally, J., P.O. superintendent
547. White, Mrs.
549. Nesbitt, John W., M.B.
551. Brown, George, clerk
553. Keenan, Miss
555. Byers, Mrs. Elizabeth
557. Logan, Mrs.
559. Peters, Rev. R. S.
561. Smith, R. H., com. agent
563. Walker, James
..........here is St. John's Avenue
565. McGlade, E. & M., confectioners and tobacconists
567. McGlade, R. & C., Grocers and Fruiterers
569. McGlade, J. A., "Rosetta Garage"
583. Melville, W. J., labourer
585. Jenkins, John, motor driver
587. Grey, Thomas, bakery (Gray, Mrs. in 1943)
589. Burns, Thomas
591. Kerley, J.
593. Williamson, W., painter
595. Lindsay, Miss
597. McSorley, J. H., M.B.
..........here is Annadale Avenue
608. Kirkpatrick, W. J. H., managing director
..........here is Hampton Park
613. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
615. Walls, J. H., assistant manager
617. Heslip, George
619. Gibson, W. J.
621. Elliott, Mrs.
                              __________

2-18. Belfast Corporation Gas Works - J. L. Hyslop, M.Inst.Gas.E., engineer and manager
..........here is Peveril Street
..........here is Lavinia Street
 20. Ulster Cycle Service Depot
 22. Thompson, W.
 24. Thompson, W., dentist
 26. Hodge, Edwd., insurance agent
 28. Kirkwood, F. H.
 30. Armstrong, James L., fruiterer
 32. Martin, Harriett, hairdresser
..........here is Cooke Street
 34. Skelly, S., & Co., Cycle and Electrical Dealers
 36. Hillis, Robert, cycle shop
 38. Hamilton, R., grocer
38-40. Forster, J. & J. F., grocers
 42. Frew, R., chemist
 44. Jones, S., Ltd., Tobacconists, etc.
 46. Macartney, R., plumber
 48. McKenna, Miss Mary, draper
 50. Brown, W. E., & Co., Radio
..........here is Shaftesbury Avenue
52-126. North of Ireland Cricket and Football Club Grounds
128. Martin, Robert, dentist
  "     Martin, Ernest, L.D.S.
  "     Martin, Harold L., M.B., D.P.H., L.D.S., surgeon
130. Hatfield House (Braithwaite & McCann Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Hatfield Street
132. Willis, M. K., grocer
134. Hutchinson, R., representative
134a. Jeanette, millinery
136. Calvert, W., bread server
138. Anderson, James, teacher
140. McEvoy, Dr. E. N., surgeon
142. McEvoy, Edward, publican
..........here is Farnham Street
144. Wilson, L.
146. Hill, R. & J., fleshers
148. Couser, E. S., outfitter
150. Yates, H., clerk
150a. McAllen & Co., bakers
152. Kerans, R. F., newsagent
154. Dowey, J. & M., hairdressers
154a. Pearson, Thomas H., joiner
..........here is Rutland Street
156. Walsh, H., newsagent & hardware
158. Gibson, Mrs. A., confectioner
160. Ormeau Road P.O. - F. C. Aspinall, sub-postmaster
   "    Surplus, Norah, ladies' hairdresser
162. Menmuir, Bruce, watch maker (Kenmuir?)
164. Ferguson, M. E., Radio & Electrical Engineer
..........here is Balfour Avenue
166. Duff, S., & Sons, provision merchants
168. Connor, Sinclair, plumber
170-172. Uprichard, M., confectioner
174. Rea, T., hairdresser
176. Thompson's (Bakeries) Ltd., bakers
178. Irish Preserve and Confectionery Co. Ltd.
180. Star Valet Service
182. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
184. Scott, W., Flesher
..........here is Artana Street
186. Scott, W. J., traveller
188. McCormack, Mrs.
190. Davis, C., fitter
192. McBride, Mrs. M.
194. Caulder, Mrs. Margt.
196. Curragh, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Dromara Street
198. Montgomery, Misses
200. Millar, Mrs.
202. Betty, Thos. G., refrig. mech.
204. Jenkins, Mrs.
206-210. Harpur, T. W., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale General Merchants
   "    Dobbin & Stewart Ltd., wholesale chemists
                         The Ormeau Bridge
..........here is Ormeau Embankment
212-214. Ormeau Public Park
..........here is Park Road
216. Cooke Centenary (Presbyterian) Church - Rev. J. M. Barkley, M.A., Ph.D., D.D.
..........here is North Parade
218. Wilson, Mrs. Ruth
220. McIlwaine, E. M., traveller
222. Wilson, P. J. K., M.B.
224. Dawson, Robt., cashier
..........here is South Parade
228. Downing, J., L.D.S.
230. Porter, Samuel, M.B., surgeon and H. W. Dunn, M.B., B.Ch.
232. Gibson, Mrs. M. E.
234. Dunwoody, John, & Son, decorators
236. Rogerson, Mrs. Mary
238. Reid, Thomas E., painter
240. Jordan, John, linesman
242. Allan, James, dental tech.
..........here is Somerset Street
244-246. Smyth & McClure Ltd., grocers
248. Devonshire Laundry
250. Myers, John, butcher
252. D'Arcy, John, fish monger
254. Campbell, H., boot repairer
256. Smith, Mrs., confectioner and tobacconist
258. Kingsmore, Joseph, confectioner
260. Social Cafe - Joseph Kingsmore, Proprietor
..........here is Parkmore Street
262. Busby, Charles, gardener
264. Johnston, John, carter
266. Burrell, Mrs. M.
268. McCullough, W. J., labourer
270. Reid, James, labourer
272. Patton, W. J., brick layer
274-276. Lough Bros., clothiers and outfitters
278. Stevens' Cash Stores
280. Marguerite, ladies' outfitter
282. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
        Ormeau Playing Fields - E. J. Menice, caretaker
294. Telephone Exchange
..........here is St. Jude's Parade
296-298. Livingston, S., Spirit Merchant
300. Curzon Cinema
302. Shepherd, H., confectioner
304. England's (Belfast) Ltd., Wool Shop
306. Cowzer, H. H., hairdresser
308. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
310. Mansell's Radio and Electrical Service
..........here is Raby Street
312-318. Maltman, R. H., & Sons, Ltd., motor engineers
320. McGurran, T. J., Spirit Merchant
..........here is Jameson Street
322. Magnet Cash Stores (F. Frazer, Proprietor)
324. Mack, H., provision merchant
326. McDonagh, Mrs. Edith, L.R.A.M., piano teacher
330. Crymble, Miss Charlotte
332. Pierce, Samuel (Pearce, Mrs. in 1943)
334. Christian, W. M.
336. Rea, Mrs. S.
338. Rea, David A., cashier
..........here is St. Jude's Avenue
340. St. Jude's Church of Ireland - Incumbent, Rev. Chancellor, James Quinn, B.A., H.C.F.
342. Bunting, S. A.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Avenue
344. Moore, Mrs. M.
346. Conway, Rev. P., C.C., D.Ph., M.A.
   "    Kerr, Rev. A., C.C., M.A.
348. Presbytery of Holy Rosary - Very Rev. Canon J. O'Neill, P.P., V.F.
350. Holy Rosary R.C. Church - Very Rev. Canon J. O'Neill, P.P., V.F.
352. Nazareth House - Home for Aged, Infirm, and Infantile Poor - Rev. Mother Mary Bernard
..........here is Ravenhill Road
354-360. Vacant ground
362. Hobson, Mrs. H.
364. Hendron, W. J., J.P., publican
..........here is Rosetta Park
366. Simpson, J. H. K., traveller
   "    Fisher, J. A. D., agent
   "    McClay, Mrs.
368. Bourke, Mrs.
   "    Anderson, John, manufacturer
   "    Layland, H. A.
370. Tate, Mrs. Mary
372. Donaldson, Dr. G. A.
..........here is Knockbreda Road
374. St. John's (Newtownbreda) Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. R. Megaw, B.A., M.R.I.A.
376. Megaw, Rev. W. R., B.A., M.R.I.A.
378. St. John's Church Lecture Hall
380. Rosetta Nursing Home
382. McBride, Mrs. I.
384. Entrance to garages
386. Shaw, Miss
388. Henderson, J. H., sergt., R.U.C.
390. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
392-398. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockbreda Park
400. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Nurses' Home
402. Campbell, W. D., L.D.S.
404. Reid, Dr. Charles
406. Madden, E. & J.
408. Moncrieff, Matthew, drapery
410. Douglas, R. A., estate agent
   "   Gregg, Madame Violet, L.R.A.M., teacher of music
412. Ginniff, T., engineer
414. Down County Health and Welfare Committee, branch office
..........here is Knockbreda Park
416-418. Vacant ground
420-422. Smyth, Miss Isabel, Draper
424. Kennedy, Gerald, Plumber
426. Blair, Miss Mary E.
428. McClune, Mrs.
430. Lundy, Hugh, fruiterer & florist
432. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Butchery
434. Roy, W. P., accountant
436-438. Magowan, S., Phar. Chemist
440-442. Liken, F. H., tobacconist
444-446. Scott, Mrs. T. M., grocer
..........here is Galwally Park
448. Swayne, H. D., bank manager
450. Jennings, T. R., manager
..........here is City Boundary
                              Derravaragh
        Kerr, F. C., contractor

Ormeau Street
from 71 Ormeau Road to Walnut Street

       Side door
   1. Johnston, Mrs. Teresa, confectioner
 1a. Kyle, George, Automobile Engineer
   3. Turner, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Miller, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Coyle Street
   7. Telford, David, carter
   9. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 11. Milligan, Hans, mechanic
 13. Greer, Mrs. Mary
 15. Carlisle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Montgomery, Mrs. L.
 19. Conkey, Henry
 21. Blevings, Mrs. Eliza J.
..........here is Coyle's Place
..........here is Walnut Street
                             __________

 4a. Vacant
   6. Carlisle, Glenara, driller
   8. Ballantine, William, driver
..........here is Havelock Place
 10. Dunlop, James
 12. Fowler, David, labourer
 14. Cousins, Mrs. B.
 16. Johnston, Robt., brakesman
 18. Kelly, W. J., labourer
 20. Johnson, Francis, electrician
 22. Flanagan, Thomas, labourer
 24. Dowds, Peter, clerk
 26. Nevin, Mrs. Gertrude
 28. Bowman, Mrs. Emily
 30. Leneghan, Mrs. Annie
 32. Kernaghan, W. J., joiner
 34. Walker, Thos., butcher
 36. Robinson, Miss Rachel
 38. McCauley, Mrs. Ellen (McAuley, Mrs. Ellen in 1943)
 40. Duckett, S.
42-46. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.

Ormiston Crescent
from 472 Newtownards Road Upper to Wandsworth Road

   1. Robinson, James
   3. Calvert, Leslie
   5. Brewer, Mrs. Annie
   7. German, Mrs. A. M.
   9. Brown, Arthur R. L.
 11. Lilley, John, civil engineer
 13. McAllister, Bramwell B.
 15. Corry, Arthur W.
 17. Harvey, W., electrician
 19. Corbett, Geo., civil servant
 21. Seeds, R. W., bookkeeper
 23. Bulloch, Mrs. E. S.
 25. Clarke, F. R. B.
 27. Anderson, Geo. R., bank official
 29. McClure, J. M., electrical engineer
 31. Moffatt, Mrs. M. E.
 33. Robinson, E. H., wholesale grocer
..........here is Ormiston Parade
 35. Donald, R. T.
 37. Peebles, A. H.
 39. Brown, Miss B.
 41. Shaw, Miss Anna
 43. Reid, W. J., civil servant
                              __________

   2. McMillen, S. C., inspector
   8. Bell, Miss Legh
 10. Reid, Wm., linen business
 12. Crawford, J. J., china merchant
 14. Stewart, Saml., dealer
 16. Howell, R. T.
 18. Magee, E.
 20. Millar, John, insurance official
 22. Creswell, B. A., sales manager
 24. Stewart, Major Noel
 26. Moore, W. H.
 28. Smith, G. W., secretary
 30. Carson, Miss Mabel
 32. Vacant
 34. Johnston, Miss E. F. E.
 36. Kirkpatrick, Alexander, clothing manufacturer
 38. McWhinney, A., chemist (Mawhinney, A., chemist in 1943)
 40. Miskelly, Rev. W., M.A., D.D.
 42. Mercer, S. W., clerk
 44. Rea, Thomas, evangelist
 46. McCallum, W.
 48. Aiken, J. E., civil servant
 50. Beatty, Misses E. and A.
 52. McLoughlin, Mrs. M.

Ormiston Drive
at 484 Newtownards Road Upper

   3. Duncan, Major L. S., M.C.
   5. Drysdale, Miss, draper
   7. Harrison, Kenneth, Ph.D.
   9. Corkey, Miss A.
 11. McIlmoyle, A. F.
 13. Harrison, Mrs. E.
 15. Wallace, W. R., laundry proprietor
 17. Macauley, Mrs. L. A.
 19. Gilmore, G. R.
 21. Richardson, T. W.
 23. McCutcheon, Walter A.
                              __________

   2. Martin, Charles M.
   4. Ward, V. P., F.C.R.A., F.S.S.
   6. Ritchie, William
   8. Valentine, A. E., fruiterer
 10. Hughes, Miss K. H., B.A., M.Sc.
 12. McConnell, Mrs. M. V.
 14. Dunne, R., bank official
 16. Glass, Miss Jean
 18. Reid, Daniel, gardener
 20. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 22. Kerr, R. J., traveller

Ormiston Gardens
from 375 Newtownards Road Upper to Green Road

   1. Morrison, C. R. O., manufacturers' agent
   3. Kerr, Mrs. E.
   5. Bresland, Mrs. E.
   7. Haddow, F. S., engineer
   9. McGregor, G. S., traveller
                              __________

   2. Palmer, G., civil servant
   4. Bailie, W. T., salesman
   6. MacInnes, Mrs. Jean
   8. Clements, S. A.
 10. Jones, E. H., secretary

Ormiston Parade
from Ormiston Park to Ormiston Crescent

   1. Gracey, Edmund T.
   3. Bartlett, A. C., assistant manager
   5. Wallace, H.
                             __________

   2. Davidson, Joshua
   4. Caruth, Mrs. E.
   6. McElroy, J., provision merchant
   8. Allen, W. A.
 10. Watson, R. P., B.A., B.A.I., engineer
 12. MacDonald, J., director

Ormiston Park
from 496 Newtownards Road Upper to Wandsworth Road

   1. Gordon, D., builder
   3. Houston, Joseph
   5. Hawthorne, A. E., civil servant
   7. Harper, Major J. W.
   9. Scott, Miss I.
 11. Moorhead, Mrs. C. B.
 13. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 15. Irwin, Mrs. Betty
 17. Stewart, C. C.
 19. Wilson, R. K., linen manufacturer
 21. Harris, Porter
                              __________

   4. Irwin, J.
   6. Davidson, Mrs. Eileen
   8. Dickson, W. H., chemist
 10. McMullan, Mrs. J.
 12. Milner, Capt. T. F.
 14. Gordon, A. E.
 16. Morrison, Samuel
 18. McKane, Miss M.
 20. Sheridan, Mrs. M.
 22. Kennedy, J. S., manager
 24. Hamill, Major G. E.
 26. Dickson, Mrs. E. F.

Ormond Place
at 21 Ormond Street

   1. McCabe, Hugh, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Magennis, Mrs. Elizabeth (Maginness, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
   4. McKenna, Owen
   6. McBurney, John, labourer

Ormond Street
from 10 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McAuley, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Gallagher, Miss N.
   5. McKeown, Mrs. Emily
   7. Devine, J., house repairer
   9. McBride, Miss Theresa
 11. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
 13. Branney, Daniel, labourer
 15. Menary, John, labourer
 17. McCann, John, labourer
 19. Elliott, Charles, labourer
 21. Devlin, Hugh, slater
..........here is Ormond Place
 23. Deeds, W., civil servant
 25. Dempsey, Mrs. Mary
 27. Darragh, Miss E.
 29. Quinn, Mrs. L.
 31. McGivern, Mrs. Jean
                              __________

   2. Carleton, Robert, labourer
   4. McClory, Patrick, labourer
   6. McCabe, Mrs. John
   8. Farrelly, Wm., plasterer
 10. Hughes, Miss M.
 12. McCalliskey, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Lewsley, Edward
 16. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 18. McCabe, Edward, labourer

Ormonde Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Copithorne, J. T.
   3. Donaghy, Adam, newsagent
..........here is Lille Park
                              __________

   2. Parish, Mrs.
   4. Alexander, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Douds, Fredk., Corporation official
   8. Robinson, W. J., driver
 10. Wright, F., labourer
..........here is Lille Park

Ormonde Gardens
at 275 Castlereagh Road

   1. Baillie, John, pattern maker
   3. Martin, J.
   5. Getty, Henry, wine merchant
   7. Douglas, William
   9. Kennedy, J. F., insurance agent
 11. Lyttle, James, coil winder
 13. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
15-25. Ulster Creameries Ltd. T.A.: "Butter, Belfast"
                               __________

   2. Rice, John L., clerk
   4. Moore, H., harbour official
   6. Smith, V.
   8. Spence, Robert, labourer
 10. Kennedy, Miss Nora
 12. Shaw, J.
 14. Neill, Charles H., compositor
 16. Vacant
 18. Kenny, Albert
 20. McCormack, R., steward
 22. Duffield, Andrew, plater
 24. Hogg, H.

Ormonde Park
(Finaghy)
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Munster, Mrs. G. L.
   3. Vacant
   5. Boyd, Mrs.
   7. Braidwood, John, lecturer
   9. Hogg, Mrs. E. J.
 11. Cunningham, F. A., manager
 13. Lynch, Anthony, teacher
 15. Kellard, J. E., traveller
..........here is Upton Avenue
 17. Cinnamond, Mrs. H. A.
 19. Balmer, A., guard
 21. McClune, W. C., glass merchant
 23. Coulter, Leslie
 25. Stuart, Mrs. Margaret (Stewart, Margaret in 1943)
 27. McKee, Mrs. M. J.
 29. Faulkner, Hugh, civil servant
 31. Kilpatrick, E., architect
 33. Smyth, Miss C.
 35. Occupied
 37. Hassard, A. J., shop assistant
 39. Kinkead, G. W.
 41. Logan, Robert, manager
 43. Rant, E. E., manager
 45. Gardner, Thos. P., overlkr.
 47. Loughlin, Henry, director
 49. Black, J., manager
                             __________

   2. Reddick, Samuel, plumber
   4. Balmforth, D., bank official
   6. Burns, Robert, teacher
   8. Nicholl, Wm., manufacturers' agent
 10. Watson, Albert, insurance official
 12. Anderson, W. E., Corporation official
 14. White, James D., cashier
 16. Donaldson, Wm., director
 18. Corvin, Hugh C., accountant
 20. Fletcher, R., secretary
 22. Young, Ivan, traveller
 24. Vacant
 26. Mackenzie, A., M.I.R.
 28. Hawley, J. H. J., education manager
 30. Trueman, B. S.
 32. Logan, Wm., B.A., teacher
 34. MacBeth, Gordon, bank official
 36. Forsythe, Hugh C., insurance official
 38. Corken, W. Cecil, representative
 40. McKee, Gordon C.
 42. Peyton, Wm. H., clerk
 44. Revell, Aubrey, insurance official
 46. McMinn, Thomas, builder
 48. Methven, Colin, director
 50. Stanfield, James A., manager
 52. Hall, A., chemist
 54. Mohan, Miss Mary
 56. Hood, C., traveller
 58. McBride, Mrs. E.
 60. Hine, A. J., insurance official
 62. Bowden, James, traveller
 64. McQuoid, Samuel, traveller
 66. Reilly, Mrs. M.
 68. Doran, J. C., book seller
 70. Miller, William, dyer
 72. Ingram, Howard, manager
 74. Brand, Robert, foreman
 76. McKelvey, Robert, traveller
 80. Blair, Robert
 82. Ewart, J. W., insurance official
 84. Newman, Joseph, superintendent
 86. Mitchell, R. J., insurance inspector

Orpen Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Orpen Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Occupied
   3. Finlay, John P., civil servant
   5. Simms, William H., clerk
   7. Kearney, Thos., traveller
   9. Hynds, Waring, traveller
 11. Pearl, Edward, musician
 13. Irwin, Miss Florence, teacher
 15. Williamson, H. M., warehouseman
 17. Lutton, John, P.O. official
 19. Hobson, Mrs. G.
 21. Cairnduff, Ivan F.
 23. Devlin, Frank, teacher
 25. Wallace, John, traveller
 27. Occupied
 29. Clarke, Robt., director
 31. Occupied
 33. Morgan, James, architect
 35. Occupied
                             __________

   2. McBurney, S., engineer
   4. Nieser, R. B., ladies' hairdresser
   6. Mehaffy, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Phillips, David, clerk
 10. Hunter, Miss Mina
 12. Green, V. E., insurance official
 14. Davison, Jas. H., school master
 16. Harris, Robt. S., green grocer
 18. Quinn, R. P., M.B.
 20. Occupied
 22. Weare, R. G., foreman
 24. Campbell, Wm., grocer
 26. Black, A. J., manager
 28. Martin, Thos. H., teacher
 30. Wilson, Robert, traveller
 32. Wilson, Mrs. Emily
 34. Patterson, Geo., eng. clerk
 36. McLoughlin, W. P., textile salesman

Orpen Drive
(Finaghy)
from Lisburn Road to Porter Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Orpen Road
   1. Harding, Harold, com. traveller
   3. Sangster, Robert, fitter
   5. Gamble, Joseph, draper
   7. Bunting, Allan, traveller
   9. Sweet, George C., civil servant
 11. McCann, E., P.O. engineer
 13. MacIlwaine, Mrs. T.
 15. Donaldson, Wm. S. M.
                             __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Orpen Road
   2. Auld, James B., sanitary officer
   4. Gilliland-Patterson, Henry L., engineer
   6. Jefferson, Mrs. Roberta
   8. Christie, T. E., vet. surgeon

Orpen Park
(Finaghy)
from Lisburn Road to Finaghy Road South
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Orpen Road
       Vacant ground
..........here is Porter Park
                                Tir-Owen
       Mullan, John L., manager
                                 Rosaleen
       Leslie, N. J., insurance official
                                  Marloes
       Occupied
 15. Cole, S. A., optician & jeweller
                                  Lenzie
       Dallas, P., manager
                             Lund-Holme
       Occupied
                                Raymount
       Mitchell, William, traveller
                                Shandara
       Mitchell, Fredk., butcher
                           The Faith House
       McGrath, W., secretary
                               Linden-Lea
       Dorrity, J., insurance official
                               Drumgley
       Coard, Robert S., clerk
                                Zilmount
       Reid, H., insurance collector
                               Whitecross
       Cox, W., clerk
                                  Garvin
       Turkington, Miss A.
                                   Hilbre
       McCaw, John C., printer
                                   Moree
       Kelso, Miss E.
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Vacant ground
   2. McCormick, D.
   4. Dudley-Janns, Miss J.
   6. Redmond, Mrs. Elsie
   8. Graham, R. M., provision merchant
 10. Anderson, Miss Anne J.
 12. Briens, Mrs. H. M.
 14. Young, John, customs officer
 16. Burns, Wm., solicitor
 18. Bartlet, T., clerk
 20. Stanton, H. T., bank official
 22. Lyttle, Mrs. H.
 24. Simms, R. J., manager
 26. Gaskell, A., civil servant
 28. Wright, Robert, clerk
 30. Crozier, R. B., traveller
 32. Morrow, Miss A.
 34. Ferguson, Wm. J., store keeper
 36. Harvey, R. J., engineer
 38. McIvor, W., traveller
 40. Mitchell, S. J., draper
 42. Wilson, W. J., grocer
 44. Watson, John M., chemist
 46. McKernan, John T., R.U.C.
 48. MacKenna, G. J., pharmaceutical chemist
 50. Magowan, S. W., director
 52. House being built
       Vacant ground

Orpen Road
(Finaghy)
from Orpen Park to Orpen Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Topping, Mrs.
   3. Ruddock, Jas. A., A.C.A.
   5. Magowan, Mrs.
   7. Wade, F. E., draper
   9. Holland, J. J., bank clerk
 11. Ivers, J. J., clerk
 13. Patterson, Miss S. L.
 15. Rodgers, E., manager
 17. Foster, A. E., clerk
 19. Kilpatrick, W. M., hardware merchant
 21. Armstrong, Robt. J., engineer
 23. McCutcheon, Saml., motor driver
 25. Gibson, Mrs. L.
 27. Gibson, John S., fitter
 29. Connor, John, civil servant
 31. Murdoch, J. B., commercial traveller
 33. Trewsdale, James, teacher (Truesdale, James in 1943)
 35. Scott, Miss Margt. M.
 37. Anderson, Wm.
 39. Chambers, John, furniture manufacturer
..........here is Orpen Drive
 41. Porter, Andrew, director
 43. McCormick, Robt., manager
 45. Clarke, Thos., grocer
 47. Haddock, Cecil, shop assistant
 49. Occupied
 51. Occupied
 53. Occupied
 55. Occupied
 57. Chapman, Mrs. Hilda
 59. Page, Robert
 61. Harvey, Miss S., probation officer
 63. Anderson, Matthew, cashier
 65. Esdale, John T., teacher
                            __________

   2. Black, Robt. Reid, architect
   4. Reavy, R. E. C., architect
   6. Wyche, W. O., traveller
   8. Dolan, N. G.
 10. Toner, Joseph, traveller
 12. Bowden, John, assistant manager
 14. McDowell, Samuel
 16. Mayne, Edward, teacher
 18. Robinson, W. O., traveller
 20. Seal, Joseph, organist
 22. Skelton, Miss T.
 24. Mahood, Victor, civil servant
 26. McKelvey, G., civil servant
 28. Occupied
 30. Hamill, George, clerk
 32. Stewart, Samuel, traveller
 34. Robinson, Wm. L., M.B., D.O.M.S.
 36. Yates, Arthur, civil engineer
 38. Harrison, W. B., clerk
 40. Hannigan, Mrs.
 42. Shields, J., draper
..........here is Orpen Drive
       Houses being built
..........here is Orpen Avenue
       Houses being built
 52. Hewitt, Fredk. M., engineer
 54. Down, F. A., clerk
 56. Houston, Robt. W., architect
 58. Edgar, ?

Osborne Drive
at 382 Lisburn Road

3-19. Mulholland, Victor, nursery
 21. Murphy, Mrs. K. M.
 23. Evans, R.
 25. McQuoid, Samuel, traveller
 27. Alexander, Misses E. & S.
 29. McGiffin, Mrs. M.
 31. Ferris, Mrs. M. E.
 33. Seymour, J.
 35. Davidson, Miss L.
 37. McDonald, Geo., engine driver
 39. Herron, J. W.
 41. Blair, R. O., director
 43. Occupied
 45. Johnston, T. R.
 47. Coulter, John
 49. Martin, Mrs. N.
 51. Johnston, G. M.
 53. Gillis, Robert
 55. Brown, Mrs. D.
 57. Griffiths, Mrs. F.
 59. Dorman, A., architect
       Houses being built
       Ministry of Home Affairs - stores
 99. Strain, R., wholesale confectioner
101. Vacant ground
103. McNicol, T. H.
                             __________

   2. Mulholland, R. N.
   4. Hamilton, John, civil servant
   6. Clarke, Miss K.
   8. Carson, Miss E.
 10. Morton, Alan
 12. Turley, Robt. J., electrical contractor
 14. McNabb, Mrs. B.
 16. Wheldon, W., optician
 18. McGrath, J.
 20. Smyth, Mrs. Minnie
 22. Kelly, J. A. A., accountant
 24. McElderry, Miss M.
 26. Allen, H. C., electrical engineer
 28. Tate, Miss E. B.
 30. Vacant
 32. Rippingham, T. F.
 34. Whysall, F. H., M.I.E.E.
 36. Crawford, N., A.C.A.
 38. Kerr, H. A.
 40. Crothers, R. C.
 42. McBratney, Mrs. A. M.
 44. Ross, D. A., commercial traveller
 46. Spring, E. W., solicitor
 48. Sutton, G. E. B.
 50. Kennedy, Miss J.
 52. Keeble, A. L., inspector
 54. Holland, Misses
 56. Maguire, Mrs. Sheila
 58. McIlrath, Mrs. A.
 60. McConnell, Robert
 62. Hewitt, H.
 64. Duncan, H. G.
 66. Reid, William
 68. Arend, R. W.
 70. Lyness, T. C., electrical engineer
 72. Young, Hugh, bank official
 74. McCrudden, Mrs. C.
 76. Clarke, Miss N.

Osborne Gardens
from 51 Cranmore Park to Osborne Park

..........here is Bawnmore Road
 45. Stewart, Capt. J. H., D.S.O., M.C., director
 47. Stuart, J. D., B.A.
..........here is Osborne Drive
 51. Stevenson, A. W., chemist
 53. Allen, Miss Margaret G.
                              __________

   2. Hailes, R. A.
   4. Smith, Mrs. Anna Ingleby
   6. Holland, F. J., linen business
   8. Gordon, Mrs. T. C.
 10. Corry, Misses M. & F.
 12. McCreary, Col. R., O.B.E., M.C., B.Sc., M.Inst.C.E., M.Inst.T.
 14. Simonton, Miss M. D.
 16. Stevenson, Dr. Maurice
..........here is Bawnmore Road
       Vacant ground
 32. Scott, H. T., engineer

Osborne Park
from 414 Lisburn Road to 141 Malone Road

   9. McKelvey, Mrs.
 11. Blair, R. H.
 13. Logan, Miss Mary L., B.A.
 15. Hindshaw, N., traveller
 25. Sloan, F. J., bank official
 27. Combe, Mrs. F. M.
 29. Hughes, N. C., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 31. McDowell, G., linen business
 33. Cupples, Mrs. M.
 35. Heggart, R. R.
 37. Johnston, R. A.
 39. Magowan, J. I., civil servant
 41. Boyd, Very Rev. R. H., B.A., D.D.
 43. Smith, Marcus E.
 45. Kennedy, Miss
 47. McGugan, Mrs. F. A.
 49. Caskey, John D., estate agent
 51. Bannister, Miss E. K. (Bennister, Miss in 1943)
 53. Finlay, Mrs.
 55. Macoun, C. D., surveyor
 61. Agnew, I.
 69. Batley, Mrs. E. M.
 71. Baird, J., estate agent
 73. Montgomery, Miss K.
   "   Ellis, M., wine shipper
 75. Occupied
 77. Smiley, T. B., M.C., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 79. Stewart, N.
 81. Vacant
 83. Watson, John
 93. Simpson, G.
 95. Bradshaw, Wm., builder
 97. Vacant
 99. Campbell, Mrs.
101. Boucher, Miss
103. McCammon, J. A., manager
105. Hassan, V. A., director
107. Grant, J. W., bank pro, manager
109. Curran, F.
111. Millar, Mrs. H. W.
113. Hawthorne, J.,. public analyst
115. McLaughlin, Mrs. Eliz. M.
117. McGregor, R. P., director
                              __________

 12. Lyner, Alfred, electrical contractor
 14. Robinson, Mrs.
       Osborne Park Methodist Church - Rev. R. W. McVeigh
 18. Annett, Mrs. L. Helen
 20. Bassett, Mrs. E. M. G.
 22. Bell, J. E., com. traveller
 24. Howard, John
 32. Wegman, C. H., traveller
 34. Jones, Wm. R., com. traveller
 36. Boyd, Herbert W.
 38. Greer, Mrs. Martha
 40. Walsh, Mrs.
 42. Stevenson, Mrs.
 44. Cowie, G. R., M.A., LL.B., secretary
 46. Cahoon, W. C., jeweller
 48. Irvine, Capt. G. M. F.
 50. O'Kane, B., draper. J.
 52. Ward, G. G.
 54. Goldsborough, G., director
 56. Montgomery, F. P., M.D.
 58. Caffery, Thos. A.
 60. Maxwell, F. J., director
 70. Pearce, D. R., manufacturers' agent
 72. Sommerville, Mrs. J. D.
 74. McNally, T. H. L.
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 86. Macdonald, S. M.
 88. Shillington, Mrs. A. P.
 90. McVeigh, Rev. R. W.
 92. Scott, William, J.P., director
       Playing fields of Royal Belfast Academical Institution

Osborne Street
from 43 Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. Elkin Bros., wines & spirits
   3. Ferguson, Henry C., storeman
   5. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
   7. Lowry, John, rigger
   9. Wright, Robert, labourer
 11. McAteer, T., blacksmith
 13. Harvey, Fred, printer
 15. Rainey, Thos., shipyard worker
 17. Martin, James, postman
17a. Donnelly, Henry, draughtsman
 19. Graham, Joseph, taxi driver
 21. Boden, Samuel, labourer
 23. Bole, Mrs.
 25. Lowry, S., adm. constable
 27. Ferguson, Joseph, labourer
 29. Dilworth, Frank, docker
 31. Patterson, James, docker
 33. Rainey, Henry, machine man
 35. Lynas, William, labourer
 37. Lynas, George, window cleaner
..........here is Lawther Place
 39. Irwin, Alex., shunter
 41. Black, Walter, labourer
 43. McClean, Mrs. Jane
 45. Blair, Harry
 47. McBride, John, storeman
 49. Anderson, Wm.
 51. Lynas, Mrs. Mary
 53. Jones, James
 55. McBurney, John, house repairer
 57. Creaney, Mrs. F. M.
 59. Forsythe, J.
 61. Grace, James
63-65. Renwick, Robert, & Son, carriers
 67. Scott, James, shipwright
 69. Pollock, Hugh N., fitter
                              __________

2-26. Vacant ground
 28. Herron, William, ganger
 30. Davidson, Mrs.
 32. Smith, James, labourer
 34. Hall, M., labourer
 36. Ingram, W., labourer
 38. Orr, Thomas, shipwright
 40. Patterson, William, slinger
 42. Wilson, Mrs. S.
 44. McDowell, R. J., labourer
 46. Noble, Mrs. Jean
 48. Burnett, Albert, baker
 50. Orr, Charles P., driller
 52. Davison, Albert, shipwright
54-58. Vacant ground
 60. Gentle, Mrs.
 62. Kenny, Miss Agnes
 64. Lynas, James,
 66. Haffern, H., driller
 68. Starrett, S., civil servant
 70. McMurray, Thos., labourer
 72. Barrie, Ernest, newsvendor
 74. Kennedy, W. J., insurance agent

Osman Street
from 70 Raglan Street to Servia Street

   1. McIlvenny, Robert, supper salon
.........here is Balkan Street
   7. Gateway
..........here is Plevna Street
   9. Murtagh, H., spirit merchant
 11. Morgan, Henry, grocer
..........here is Sultan Street
..........here is Varna Street
 13. Acton, Francis, grocer
 15. Reilly, Francis, watchman
 17. McGrogan, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Donnelly, Mrs. M.
 21. Quigley, M., labourer
 23. Heaney, Miss Margaret
 25. Daley, W. J., plasterer
 27. Carlin, Mrs. Janet
 29. McCrory, Matthew, grocer
                             __________

..........here is Balkan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
..........here is Sultan Street
   2. McManus, G. E., labourer
   4. Ward, James, labourer
   6. Skelly, Patrick, labourer
   8. Walsh, R., labourer
 8a. McKenna, Mrs. B.
8c. Adelaide Club
 10. Small, John, labourer
 12. Pimley, Mrs. M.
 14. Smith, Mrs. M. E.
 16. Donnelly, Joseph, butcher
 18. Toner, Joseph, labourer
 20. Close, Mrs. Annie
 22. Gallagher, Anthony, labourer
 24. Donnelly, Joseph, butcher

Oswald Street
from 164 Matilda Street to Bentham Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Fletcher, T., labourer
   5. Clark, Thomas, labourer
   7. Dowling, F., labourer
   9. Lisk, R. L., labourer
 11. Ellison, F., helper
 13. Neill, Edward, labourer
 15. Black, Mrs. Matilda
 17. Haggan, Thomas, machinist
 19. Mulligan, Mrs.. M. J.
 21. Welsh, Thomas, labourer
 23. Henderson, Samuel, packing case maker
 25. Sands, Mrs. A.
                              __________

   2. Clinton, Mrs. J.
   4. Jordan, Andrew, labourer
   6. Walsh, J., labourer
   8. Comins, Mrs. Kathleen
 10. Higginson, Mrs. R., confectioner
..........here is Hunter Street
 12. Close, James, labourer
 14. Close, R., fitter
 16. Rainey, Mrs. H.
 18. Watson, David, carter
 20. McKinney, Albert, labourer

Ottawa Street
From 12 Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
   3. Donaldson, W. R., iron turner
   5. Millward, Harold R.
   7. Tate, R., engineer
   9. Hare, William
 11. McClure, S. H., agent
 13. Rea, William Jas., tinsmith
 15. Kirkwood, R., fitter
 17. Porter, John, fitter
 19. Saville, W. J.
 21. Knowles, William, labourer
 23. Rea, Charles, baker
 25. Scott, James
 27. Matthews, William, fitter
 29. Hunter, Mrs. E.
 31. Wilde, Edward, packer
 33. Hamilton, A., warehouseman
 35. Thompson, Joseph
 37. Magee, Fras., labourer
 39. Anderson, Robert, driver
 41. Ruddy, Hugh, labourer
 43. McCormick, Thomas, plumber
 45. McConnell, Daniel
 47. Potter, Robert, machinist
 49. McClurg, William, boiler maker
 51. Hutchinson, Alex., blacksmith
 53. Knox, George
 55. McFarlane, John, labourer
 57. Catherwood, W., labourer
 59. Catherwood, Lewis, fitter
 61. Reid, Ernest, spinning master
 63. Poots, Samuel, painter
 65. McCullough, John, fitter
 67. Irwin, Mrs. E.
 69. Ramsey, Mrs. Mary
 71. Morgan, James, labourer
 73. Maginess, William, carter
 75. Bracken, Ernest, labourer
 77. Totten, W. R., fitter
 79. Mitchell, G., labourer
 81. Scott, John, iron turner
 83. Smith, John, stone cutter
 85. Ferris, Henry, rivetter
 87. McFall, Eric, engineer
 89. McClenaghan, Miss Letitia
 91. Higginson, James, labourer
                             __________

   2. Thompson, Miss Annie
   4. Mussen, Wm., machinist
   6. Christie, Miss M.
   8. Woods, Thomas, labourer
 10. Spence, D.
 12. Bingham, Mrs. Annie
 14. Campbell, Frederick, carter
 16. Poots, R. H., labourer
 18. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 20. Ball, Robert, blacksmith
 22. Lemon, David C., clerk
 24. Morrison, William
 26. Little, Thomas, electrician
 28. Moore, Mrs. Jean
 30. Carmichael, Alex.
 32. Finlay, Miss Bessie
 34. Mitchell, George, labourer
 36. Wilson, Walter O., clerk
 38. Anderson, James, watchman
 40. Gray, Edward, labourer
 42. Gray, John, labourer
 44. Lindsay, Hugh, joiner
 46. Brown, T. S., driver
 48. Thompson, James, painter
 50. Reid, James, labourer
 52. Carmichael, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Larmour, Hugh
 56. Vaughan, Joseph, stager
 58. Hunter, Lewis, bus driver
 60. Fisher, Frederick, labourer
 62. Mullan, William, labourer (Mullen in 1943)
 64. McCaughrin, D., fitter
 66. Fletcher, John H., postman
 68. Williamson, B., labourer
 70. Hamilton, Henry, iron turner
 72. Kennedy, D., labourer
 74. Adamson, Archibald, labourer
 76. Collins, W., fruiterer
 78. Irvine, Jack, labourer
 80. Leckey, William, labourer
 82. Maguire, S., clerk
 84. Brownlee, Isaac, labourer
 86. York, Herbert J., despatch clerk
 88. Lyttle, Charles, postman

Outram Street
at 1 Havelock Place

1-3. Kieran, Felix, spirit merchant
   5. Campbell, Robert, organ builder
   7. Greer, F.
   9. Parkinson, Mrs.
 11. Macpherson, Alex., labourer
 13. Kennedy, John, labourer
 15. Norris, William, labourer
 17. Deery, William
 19. Reid, John, cleaner
 21. Beggs, Robert
 23. McCandless, Wm. J., porter
 25. Gourley, H., brick layer
 27. Kilgore, Thos., driller
 29. McCaw, Robert, mechanic
 31. Johnston, F. W., labourer
 33. Sinclair, William
 35. McAuley, T.
 37. Richardson, Mrs.
 39. Dickson, Mrs. Jane
 41. Norris, Thomas
 43. MacNamee, Mrs. Susan
 45. McCrory, Mrs.
 47. Dunn, Matthew, labourer
 49. Wilson, W.
                              __________

   2. Delaney, Ernest, Pattern maker and General woodworker
   4. McAllister, R., labourer
   6. Corbett, Frank
   8. Close, Albert
 10. McKay, Miss Evelyn
 12. Bleakley, Robert, labourer
 14. Tobin, Hugh, labourer
 16. Whiteside, James, labourer
 18. Kelly, D., labourer
 20. Causby, E., labourer
 22. Mulholland, Miss Mary
 24. McMillen, Mrs. M.
 26. Fowler, Cunningham, labourer
 28. Meekin, R., labourer
 30. Erskine, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Dunn, William J., soldier
 34. Crooks, Joseph H., labourer
 36. McGlade, Mrs. M.
 38. Cartmill, John, labourer
 40. Matchett, John, labourer
 42. Armstrong, Mrs.
 44. Porter, Mrs. E.
 46. Tobin, James, labourer
 48. Dickson, George S., labourer
 50. McAlister, Richd., labourer

Oval Street
from 87 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   1. McConnell, Saml., labourer
   3. Callagher, J., labourer
   5. Miskelly, Mrs. Esther
   7. Davidson, F., plumber's helper
   9. Hoey, J., labourer
 11. Kenny, J. W., machinist
 13. Dickson, W., labourer
 15. Osborne, T., driller
 17. Storey, D., carpenter
 19. Watson, J., labourer
 21. Irvine, Robt. J., labourer
 23. Rodgers, Andrew, carter
 25. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 27. Forsythe, Albert, iron turner
 29. Lawrence, Alfred, tool fitter
 31. Dickson, John, watchman
 33. Simpson, W. T., chrome plater
 35. McNaught, J., bus driver
 37. McNally, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. McKee, Norman, painter
   4. Boyd, W. J., joiner
   6. Briscoe, Ralph, helper
   8. Bailie, Thomas, joiner (Bailey, Thomas in 1943)
 10. Hayes, Mrs.
 12. Little, ?
 14. Erskine, Thomas, linen worker
 16. Erskine, S., labourer
 18. McNaught, Mrs. Theresa
 20. Matthews, A. H. S., telephonist
 22. Boyd, James
 24. Turner, S., shoe repairer
 26. Williamson, D., labourer
 28. McCrudden, Jos., fireman
 30. Whiteside, W., cook
 32. McAllister, Mrs. M.
 34. Scott, A., labourer
 36. Templeton, D., driller
 38. Gouck, Mrs. M.
 40. Milligan, J., labourer
 42. McAllister, Robt., fitter

Oxford Street
from 95 Ann Street to East Bridge Street

       Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge Branch) side door
   1. Farmiloe, T. & W., Ltd., paint manufacturers
   3. Ulster Transport Authority, Waiting Room, Enquiry Office and Bus Stand
   5. Motor Union Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   "   Automobile Association, The - Scot Devlin, Area Sec.
   "   Leahy, Kelly & Kelly, Ltd., tobacconists
7-17. Agnew & Graham Ltd., automobile engineers
        St. Malachy's Christian Bros. Primary School - Rev. Bro. M. S. Burns, principal
 23. Evan's Medical Supplies Ltd., manufacturing chemists
25-27. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., hardware merchants (stores)
27a. Ross, W. A., & Sons
 29. Tyrrell, H., produce importer and general merchant
31-35. Reavey, T., Miller and Grain Merchant
 37. Roddy, L., publican
..........here is Townhall Street
       Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade (side)
..........here is Chichester Street
       Royal Courts of Justice, The (for details see 95-99 Chichester Street)
..........here is May Street
49-51. Oxford Cafe (Mrs. McCammon, proprietor)
53-57. McCandless, R. J., & Sons, Wholesale Fruit Merchants and Banana Distributors. T.A.: "Saleable"
 59. Conn, Robert, saddler
 61. Donnelly, Jas., hairdresser
63-67. Entrance to St. George's Fruit Market
69-73. I.T.L. Cafe
 75. Dickson's of Hawlmark - seed merchants
 77. Little, John, (Belfast) Ltd., butchers' outfitters
79-81. Cherry Bough Snackery
..........here is East Bridge Street
                              __________

       Queen's Bridge Coffee Stand
..........here is Lagan Bank Road
   2. G.N. Railway Queen's Bridge Goods Station
   4. Vacant
6-8. Stewart & Orr Ltd., potato, grain and hay merchant
   "   Ulster Produce Co.
10-14. Cairnes Ltd., Brewers, Drogheda (stores)
   "   Preston Bros., & Co., (Cairnes Ltd.), Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
. 16. Pumping Station
 18. Entrance to Cattle Market
20-32. Wall
 34. Entrance to Cattle Market
36-42. Wall
 44. Colgan, John, & Sons, livestock salesman. T.A. ""Colgans, Belfast"
 46. Wall
 48. Cattle Market
50-54. Hutchinson, Haddow, & Co. Ltd., Hillman Engineers
56-60. Allam, R. J., Ltd., Livestock Salesmen, General Auctioneers, Oxford Mart. T.A.: "Livestock, Belfast"
62-66. Keenan, T., & Son, Fish Merchants
68-72. CORPORATION FISH MARKET
74-76. Thomason, Chris., fish salesman and auctioneer
   "   James, Harry, Ltd., wholesale fishmongers
   "   Marley, Stephen, & Son, fish salesmen and auctioneers
   "   Tempest, Arthur, Ltd., Fish Salesmen and Commission Agents
   "   Nolan, H. J., fish salesman
   "   O'Hagan, Owen, & Son, fish salesmen and auctioneers
   "   McTaggart, Mrs. C., fish merchant
   "   Millar, M., fish merchant
   "   Woods, Hugh, fish merchant
 78. ABERDEEN MARKET
   "   Elders & Fyffes Ltd., fruit importers
80-82. Torney Bros. Ltd., Wholesale Fruit, Florists and Vegetable Salesmen. T.A., "Banana, Belfast."
84-88. McLaurin Bros., Ltd., wholesale fruit merchants
 90. May's Market (entrance)
92-98. James, Harry, Ltd., wholesale fish mongers
100. May's Market (exit)

O'

O'Dempsey Street
at 201 York Road

   2. Convery, Vincent, publican (side door)
       McKinney, R. J., Ltd., structural engineers (yard)

O'Kane's Lane
from 50 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   3. Vallely, Mrs. Mary A.
   5. Murphy, Mrs. Mary E.
   7. McAvoy, Mrs. Bridget
 9a. The Veitchi Co. Ltd., Deck Sheathers - Head office, 191 Derby Road, Liverpool (Vietch in 1943)
                              __________

   2. Holmes, Samuel, labourer
   "   Adams & Co., concrete and breeze block manufacturers

O'Neill Street
from 40 Clonard Street to Linden Street

   1. McCann, Miss Mary
   2. Duffy, Mrs. Sarah J.
   3. Carson, Mrs. K.
   4. Mooney, William, machinist
   5. Mooney, John, labourer
   6. McParland, Patrick, labourer

P

Pacific Avenue
Oceanic Avenue to Atlantic Avenue

   1. Agnew, Thos., spirit merchant
   3. Trainor, Patrick
   5. McMahon, Hugh, insurance agent
   7. McKeown, Miss Rose
   9. Tully, James
 11. Coleman, Michael
 13. Winders, Charles
 15. McElnea, David, baker (McEnea in 1943)
 17. Morrow, John, compositor
 19. Hogg, John, gardener
 21. Demolished
 23. Henderson, R. J., joiner
 25. Ennis, C., clerk of works
 27. Killen, George, spinning master
 29. Patton, James, manager
31-33. Vacant ground
 35. Hunter, Mrs. E.
 37. McVean, Mrs. E. (McIlveen, William in 1943)
 39. Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Lorimer, Mrs. Ada
   4. Woodhouse, Wm., architect
   6. Nelson, James, painting contractor
   8. Harbinson, Mrs. S.
 10. Kelly, Edwd., manufacturers' agent
 12. Hyman, Simon, french polisher
 14. Martin, Mrs. H.
 16. Murphy, Frank, labourer
 18. McConnell, Gilbert
 20. Rosborough, W., R.U.C.
 22. Jarrett, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
 26. Hooper, Sydney B., engineer
 28. Farrell, Mrs. Catherine
 30. Scott, John, clerk
 32. McNeice, James, clerk
 34. Stewart, Miss C. F.
 36. Swann, Mrs. Jane
 38. Teegan, A., tailor
 40. Jennings, Mrs. Elizabeth

Pakenham Street
from 76 Dublin Road to 36 Donegall Pass

   1. Occupied
   3. Anstee, E. J., motor body builder
   5. Cairns, J., plater
   7. Geoghegan, J., fitter
   9. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 11. Lamont, H., fitter
 13. Jervis, Mrs. S.
 15. Noise, Mrs.
 17. Douglas, B., agent
 19. Bridgett, Thomas
 21. Overend, Miss A.
 23. Mark, Wilfred, clerk
 25. Wilson, Mrs. M.
   "   Burton, Son, & Sanders Ltd., Bakers' Sundriesmen (Saunders in 1943)
 29. Scholastic Production Co. Ltd.
   "   Davidson & Co., motor engineers
 31. Brown, Thomas, butcher
                              __________

 2a. McIntyre, Mrs. A.
   2. McKeown, D., fitter
   4. Wright, A., service engineer
   6. McBroom, Mrs.
   8. Currie, W. T.
 10. Carrol, Mrs. M.
 12. Owens, J. A., engineer
 14. Anderson, The Misses
 16. Hobson, David, carter
 18. Rice, James, ship inspector
 20. Peele, Henry, cloth passer

Palestine Street
from 11 Rugby Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Meneilly, Hugh, driver
   5. Hanna, James, grocer
   7. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Martin, Thomas, checker
 11. Davison, Peter P., caretaker
 13. Hawthorne, Mrs. Ellen
 15. McCleery, Albert
 17. Anderson, Ronald
 19. Wilson, Robt., crane man
 21. Clegg, John, mechanic
 23. Anderson, James, cabinet maker
 25. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 27. Roddy, Joseph, chauffeur
 29. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 31. Hoy, William, conductor
 33. Frazer, Miss Emily
 35. Totten, Samuel
 37. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mary Jane
 39. Hutchinson, Jas., motor mechanic
 41. McBurney, Miss M.
 43. Armstrong, S., taxi driver
 45. McCoy, Mrs. M.
 47. Meneely, Miss Agnes (Meneilly, William, labourer in 1943)
 49. Ards, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Wasson, Mrs. Mary
 53. McBride, F.
 55. Turner, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Kidd, M. M.
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 59. Smyth, Robert
 61. Patton, Mrs. Mary
 63. Foreman, Walter
 65. Noakes, Mrs. Elizabeth (Noaks, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943) (Noiks, Thos., assurance agent in 1918)
 67. McKay, Robert, carpenter
 69. Ward, Mrs. Christina
 71. Porter, John, electrician
 73. Orr, Robert, driver
 75. Bowen, Robert, butcher
 77. McWatters, Robert, tram conductor
 79. Clark, Norman, mechanic
 81. McCartney, Fredk.
 83. Toner, H., sheet metal worker
 85. Morrow, Mrs. M.
 87. Wate, William, salesman
                              __________

   2. Harper, F., traveller
   4. Kelly, Samuel
   6. Lockhart, Miss Lily
   8. Cunningham, Miss E.
 10. Saunderson, Thos., gardener
 12. Johnson, James, gas inspector
 14. Dugan, John, fitter
 16. McBurney, C., labourer
 18. Jamieson, Miss Jean
 20. Osborne, Joseph, upholsterer
 22. Bill, John, driver
 24. Murphy, John, tailor
 26. Boyd, Thos., tram conductor
 28. Meneilly, Thomas, fitter
 30. Morris, Miss M.
 32. McKnight, T., chauffeur
 34. Galway, Alex., french polisher
 36. Robinson, E., joiner
 38. Magill, Mrs. J. (McGill, Mrs. J. in 1943)
 40. Nixon, H., plumber
 42. Totten, Mrs. Mary
 44. Sloan, W., joiner
 46. Ball, Wm. C., tram conductor
 48. Henderson, John W.
 50. Bowden, Mrs. Charlotte
 52. Hill, James
 54. Gallagher, Jas., hair dresser
 56. Dunbar, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 58. Mills, Robert, cabinet maker
 60. McCrum, W. J.
 62. Simons, W.
 64. Whitla, W. J., fitter
 66. Harper, Matthew, joiner
 68. Jackson, Miss Annie
 70. Lister, Samuel H.
 72. McCoy, W., painter
 74. McCoubrey, Mrs. A.
 76. Black, Robert
 78. McMullan, William J., labourer
 80. Carroll, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 82. McKenna, Bernard
 84. McGonagle, E., sawyer

Palmer Street
from 400 Crumlin Road
to Rathlin Street

       Side door
   1. Johnston, T., machine operator
   3. Tosh, Robert
   5. Little, James
   7. Grainger, Charles, labourer
   9. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 11. McLay, Mrs. Letitia
 13. Finney, James, clerk
 15. Winchester, John, labourer
 17. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 19. Robinson, Hugh
 21. Lemon, James, joiner
 23. Ferguson, Arch., yarn dresser
 25. Drummond, Robert, oiler
 27. Stevenson, W., painter
 29. Moreland, D., labourer
 31. Jordan, William
 33. Carlisle, Joseph
 35. McAllister, Andrew
 37. Linton, Daniel
 39. Terrington, W., joiner
 41. Adams, James, machine man
 43. Stubbs, Richard, lorry driver
 45. Campbell, J., rougher
 47. Neeson, Andrew, sawyer
 49. Brown, Edward
 51. Irwin, John
 53. Johnston, David, clerk
 55. Corry, David, driller
 57. Murdy, Sarah
 59. Rolleston, B., labourer
 61. Shearer, Mrs. A.
..........here is Ohio Street
 67. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 69. McIlwaine, John
 71. Rea, Mrs. Sarah
 73. Clifford, R., corporation official
 75. Dawson, J.
 77. Skeates, Henry, gardener
 79. Baker, Samuel, carter
 81. Beattie, Jas.
 83. McClune, John, labourer
 85. Hume, James, fitter
 87. Moody, Robert, mechanic
 89. Baker, Joseph, fitter
 91. Todd, James, insurance agent
 93. Price, J.
 95. Spence, Thomas, bleach worker
 97. Cassidy, ?
 99. Sewell, Wm. J., railwayman
101. Conville, Thomas, stager
103. McFerran, Joseph, rivetter
105. Workman, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Patterson, Wm., plasterer
109. McCartney, James, labourer
111. Beasant, Chris., shipwright
113. Black, E., engineer
                              __________

       Side door
   2. Store
   4. Cooper, W. J., painter
6-8. Beattie, E., lorry driver
 10. McKnight, Thos., shop assistant
 12. Galbraith, Mrs. M. E.
 14. Cheadle, Albert, labourer
 16. Yates, James, labourer
 18. Nixon, Jas. Alex., fitter
 20. White, Mrs. Thomasena
 22. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 24. Meneely, W., bread server (Meneily, W., bread server in 1943)
 26. Gorman, Henry, store man
 28. Martin, James, labourer
 30. Watters, Thomas H., labourer
 32. Farley, W. J., tailor
 34. Ritchie, W., labourer
 36. Watters, James, labourer
 38. Irvine, T., labourer
 40. Catherwood, Mrs. Emily
 42. Murdock, William, plater
 44. Wigston, William
 46. Thompson, John, labourer
 48. Workman, Thomas, labourer
 50. Morrison, The Misses
52-54. Logan, Mrs. E., confectioner
 56. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 58. Agnew, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Pepper. Mrs. Ida
 62. Shilliday, Robert, mechanic
 64. Conville, W., labourer
66-68. Simpson, U. G., confectioner
..........here is Ohio Street
 70. Brown, William, labourer
 72. Webster, Mrs. Rebecca
 74. Birney, Mrs. N.
 76. Boyd, A. T., engineer
 78. McAlinden, Chas. A., packer
 80. Horner, W. J., driver
 82. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 84. Mulligan, John, clerk
 86. Linton, John B., sheet metal worker
 88. Neill, John
 90. Occupied
 92. Hanlon, Wm. F., labourer
 94. McAllister, Louis, labourer
 96. Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
 98. Blades, Matthew, iron moulder
100. Evans, Percy, labourer
102. Colgan, Mrs. H.
104. McAdam, John, joiner
106. Copeland, J.
108. Hill, Thomas, linen finisher
110. Henderson, L., labourer
112. Davidson, William
114. Hill, R. O., storeman
116. Jeffers, F., electrician
118. Orr, Henry
120. Rowney, Mrs. Annabella

Palmerston Road
from 220 Holywood Road to Station Road

   1. Hill, R. T., engineer
   3. Garages
   5. Mateer, Wm.
   7. Kennedy, S. Guiler, assurance official
9-17. West Bank Guest Home
19-25. Vacant ground
 27. Prytherch, A., supt.
 29. Wilson, John, P.O. official
 31. Thompson, Robert Y., clerk
 33. Patterson, A., clerk
 35. Tubman, Lawrence
 37. Johnston, Stewart, engineer
39-43. Vacant ground
 45. Dempsey, W.
 47. Lewis, R. J., labourer
 49. Dougan, Alex., electric welder
 51. Smith, Robert
 53. Millar, Mrs. Florence A.
 55. Croft, ?
                              __________

   2. Campbell, R. J., (Belfast), Ltd., Building and Civil Engineering Contractors, Reinforced Concrete Specialists. T.A.: "55387, Belfast"
   "   Gunite Construction Company, Cementation Specialists. T.A.: "55387, Belfast"
   4. Flats-
     Taggart, George, manager
     Yates, J. L., civil engineer
     Mahood, G. H., school teacher
     Beaton, A. M., railway official
     Ferris, J. L.
   6. Barklie, Mrs. Ivy
   8. McDonald, Mrs. I.
..........here is Larkfield Road
 54. Browne, R. A., jeweller
 56. McGarvey, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Baxter, Mrs.
 60. Stephenson, J. W., male nurse (Stevenson, R. in 1943)
60a. Mawhinney, Henry J.
..........here is Victoria Road
 62. Corrin, A., grocer
 64. McKinney, David, railwayman
 66. Hume, J. W., plater
 68. Bird, F., fitter
       Garden plots
 84. Williamson, James
 86. Bunting, D. D., labourer
 88. Jamison, William J., carter
 90. Ferguson, J. M., brick layer
       Sydenham Methodist Church, Rev. B. H. Taylor
       Palmerston Lawn Tennis Club

Palmerston Street
from 151 Grosvenor Road to Hutchinson Street

   1. Moore, Robert, labourer
   3. Grainger, D., gas fitter
   5. Hagans, James, mechanic
   7. Renny, H., labourer
   9. Moles, George, moulder
                              __________

   2. Campbell, H. M., tobacconist
   4. Wilkinson, Miss Mary E.
   6. Riddell, Mrs. A.
   8. Devine, D., iron moulder
 10. Young, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Magee, Robert, labourer

Pandora Street
from 224 Donegall Road
to Coolmore Street

   1. Glenn, John, oven man
   3. Rea, Joseph E., P.O. engineer
   5. Henderson, Mrs. B.
   7. Ferris, A., labourer
   9. Black, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Rea, Mrs.
 13. McGurk, Robert, fireman
 15. Russell, T., fireman
 17. Hughes, Mrs.
 19. Vacant
 21. Allen, Mrs.
 23. Crozier, Mrs.
 25. Boyle, William, wood cutting mch.
 27. Morton, Mrs.
 29. Black, Mrs. M.
 31. Spence, Albert, lorry driver
 33. Pollock, W. J., clerk
 35. Watkins, W., motor man
 37. Watson, A. P., & Co., bedding & mattress manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Patterson, Hugh
   4. Dennison, James, labourer
   6. Presley, Mrs. Anna
   8. Pinkerton, Thos., meter inspector
 10. Curry, S., carpenter
 12. McVeigh, James, painter
 14. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Stewart, Mrs. Matilda
 18. McDowell, Miss
 20. Spence, James, milk salesman
 22. Howes, Mrs.
 24. McMurdie, James, cleaner
 26. Jamison, William, packer
 28. Irvine, Robert, machine man
 30. Elder, Thomas, fireman
 32. McVeigh, John, french polisher
 34. Allen, Thos., damask tenter
 36. Dunlop, Mrs. Winifred
 38. Crawford, Jos., motor mechanic

Pansy Street
from 61 Dee Street to Julia Street

   1. Eaton, Mrs. Isabel
   3. Lowry, Miss Mary E.
   5. Cranston, James, fitter
   7. Craig, Frank, driver
   9. Kirkwood, R. C., crane man
 11. Sommerville, Mrs. Jane
 13. Rice, William
 15. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 17. Hunter, Wm., joiner
 19. Erskine, Miss
 21. Stewart, W., crane man
..........here is Julia Street
                              __________

   2. Craig, Y., fitter
   4. Patton, Wm., labourer
   6. Large, Samuel J., rivetter
   8. Ruddell, J., pattern maker
 10. Millar, Mrs. Jane
 12. Coid, John, fitter
 14. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Ewart, Thomas, salesman
 18. McQuillan, Mrs.
 20. Armstrong, Wm., foreman
 22. Clarke, Mrs. Eva
 24. Ferguson, Hugh, plumber
 26. Wallace, Frank, boiler maker

 28. Pollock, W., labourer
 30. Gardiner, W., painter
 32. Caldwell, Robt., dairy worker
 34. Artt, R., joiner
 36. Hanna, John, cabinet maker
 38. Lynch, Robert, labourer

Panton Street
from 112 Falls Road to Raglan Street

1-3. Hamill, Mrs. G., publican
   5. Burns, Thomas, conductor
   7. Taylor, James, flax dresser
   9. Gorman, Mrs. Annie
 11. Kerr, Charles, labourer
13-17. Stores
19-25. Burns, Thos. D., builder and contractor
27-29. Greenan Bros., motor engineers
 31. Morelli & Quigley, terrazzo flooring, etc.
   "   Madden, John, & Sons, paint manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Power, William
   4. Jenkins, Mrs. Rose
   6. Garland, Jas., bar man
   "   Falls United Social Club (The) - Secty., S. Clarke
   8. Proctor, P. J., brick layer
 10. Ryan, Edward, labourer
 12. McKee, James, miller
 14. Vacant
 16. Connolly, F., rigger
 18. McAllister, James, labourer
 20. Larmour, James, labourer
 22. Mullan, Bernard, labourer
 24. Grant, Miss Mary
 26. McConvery, John, joiner
..........here is Ross Street
 28. McCabe, Miss Mary
 30. Moore, Mrs. Mary A.
 32. O'Hanlon, Frank, shoe maker
 34. Kearney, Patrick, labourer
 36. McCamily, Miss Mary
 38. O'Hara, W., labourer
 40. Monaghan, Mrs. R.
       St. Peter's Girls' Primary School - Miss N. Orange, principal

Paris Street
from 66 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Bull, G., postman
   3. Mawhinney, J., machinist
   5. Boyle, Robert, red leader
   7. Grey, T., gateman
   9. Davison, Jos.
 11. Stewart, W., electrician
 13. Shields, Mrs. C.
 15. Coates, Samuel, bar man
 17. Lee, John
 19. Fitzpatrick, John, machine man
 21. Coates, David, stager
 23. Robinson, Wm. James, fitter
 25. Dickson, T., labourer
 27. Moles, James
 29. Robinson, Jacob, fitter
 31. Harland, James, carter
 33. Morgan, Thos. J., labourer
 35. Goatcher, William G., patrol man
 37. Manna, Thomas, barman
 39. Millar, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Berlin Street
39a. Fulton, Albert, joiner
39b. Martin, George, painter
 41. Branagh, Jas., butcher
 43. Cuthbertson, Robt., fitter
 45. Tainsh, F.
 47. Gateway
 49. Porter, Thomas, labourer
 51. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 53. Watson, Albert, machinist
 55. Lyttle, R.
 57. Chapman, Lewis, taxi proprietor
 59. Brown, John
 61. Wylie, William, fitter
 63. Chapman, Lewis, taxi proprietor
 65. McCauley, Robert, labourer
 67. Corbett, Miss Margaret
 69. Herridge, Elias, labourer
 71. Langlois, H. W.
 73. Ashe, David, driver
 75. Greenaway, Mrs. Adeline
 77. Cosgrove, Thomas, labourer
 79. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
                              __________

   2. McDowell, R.
   4. White, James, labourer
   6. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Bothwell, George
 10. Hamilton, Joseph, fitter
 12. Spence, Wm. John, carpenter
 14. Maxwell, William, labourer
 16. Cunningham, Mrs. M.
 18. McAtee, William, plater
 20. McCleery, W.
 22. Crozier, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 24. McArthur, D., baker
 26. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
 28. Grainger, David J., labourer
 30. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 32. McIlwaine, Miss Agnes
 34. Mercer, Mrs. Mary
 36. Morgan, William, cleaner
 38. Stranaghan, David, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 40. Forsythe, Edward, labourer
 42. Meek, Matthew, machinist
 44. Smart, James W., moulder
 46. Meneely, Mrs. C.
 48. Gilliland, William, labourer
 50. Robinson, George E., french polisher
 52. Malone, William, labourer
 54. Graham, William, boiler maker
 56. Moore, J. W., tram conductor
 58. Laverty,. Robert H., labourer
 60. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
 62. Graham, Hugh, labourer
 64. Hayes, Thomas James, labourer
 66. Dalzell, Mrs. Mary
 68. McMurray, Mrs. H. F.
 70. McCandless, R. J., checker
 72. Corbett, W., bus driver
 74. Tully, Mrs. Sarah
 76. Montgomery, Mrs.
 78. Rainey, Mrs.
 80. Taylor, Mrs. Sarah
 82. McDowell, William, labourer
 84. McFarland, ?

Park Avenue
at 160 Holywood Road

   1. Frew, William T.
   3. Fannin, A. J., grocer
   7. Wright, I.
   9. Ruddell, N., manager
 11. Higginson, Mrs. Mary
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Flats -
   1. Millar, Walter
   2. Herron, Mrs.
   3. Taylor, Alfred
   4. Rea, Mrs.
   5. Kilpatrick, W.
   6. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
   7. Vacant
   8. McClintock, Mrs.
   9. Armstrong, Noel
 10. Halstead, W.
10a. Hughes, Mrs.
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 23. Winters, Robert, traveller
 25. Forrester, William, engineer
 27. Johnston, Robert, plumber
 29. McClean, A., building contractor
 31. Vine, Mrs. Jane
 33. Hetherington, Mrs. Mary W.
 35. Metcalf, James, aircraft worker
 37. Macartney, J., docker
 39. Evans, H. B., auto. elect.
 41. Ruttle, Edward
 43. McDermott, K. H., engineer
 45. Hunter, Miss M. J.
 47. Fogarty, T. M., M.B., D.M.R.E.
 49. Galloway, Henry, traveller
 51. Porter, Robert, R.U.C.
 53. Black, M., traveller
 55. McMurray, William, fitter
 57. Stewart, R., R.U.C.
 59. Cobain, Mrs. M.
 61. Marshall, J., electrician
 63. St. Brendan's Church - Rev. W. B. Drummond, B.A.
..........here is Lisnavon Street
65a. Clarke, J. W., manufactures' representative
65b. Dunbar, Mrs. Mary E.
65c. White, Hugh, fitter
65d. Wiseman, E. M., cashier
65e. Dickson, George
65f. Cobain, Robert, plumber
65g. Hampton, Henry, labourer
65h. Vaux, Mrs. C.
 65. Kennedy, David
 67. Reynolds, G., elect. instructor
 69. McCormick, J., J.P.
 71. Cobain, Miss A.
 73. Stewart, M.
 75. McIlroy, Alex., helper
 77. McClean, John, tiler (McLean, Mrs. in 1943)
 79. Graham, Gerald
 81. Green, Thomas, labourer
 83. McDowell, J.
 85. Thompson, W. J., helper
 87. Morrison, J., electrician
 89. Maguire, F., electrician
 91. Bowman, R., labourer
 93. Cobain, Stanley, joiner
 95. Graham, S., traveller
 97. Lyttle, T. H.
 99. Hamilton, Mrs. M. J.
101. McGuffie, Alex., boiler maker
103. Laird, John, printer
105. McVea, William, welder
107. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
109. Preston, R., grocer
   "    Walton, David, shipwright
..........here is Kimona Street
        Vacant ground
129. Nicholson, Mrs. Mary E.
131. Hill, Thomas, blacksmith
133. McClure, D., newsagent
135. Duncan, James, labourer
137. Duncan, James, confectioner
..........here is Hill's Avenue
139. Spence, William, labourer
141. Tate, A., plumber
143. Leeman, James, labourer
145-147. Kelly's Wine Stores, spirit merchant
..........here is Kyle Street
149. Blair, R., clerk
151. Mitchell, J., yarn dresser
153. McGladdery, Wm., machinist
155. Vacant
157. Gibson, Mrs. M. J.
159. Hastings, Mrs. Isabella
161. Keenan, Wm.
163. Holmes, Mrs.
165. Niblock, S. J., cabinet maker
167. Preston, Robert, printer
169. Carson, W., foreman
171. Donaldson, Harold
173. Killen, Mrs. Jennie
175. Charlton, Misses
177. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
179. Keenan, R., rivetter
181. Martin, W. McK., boiler maker
183. Francis, Jas., shipwright
                              __________

   2. Vint, E. T., M.D.
..........here is Sefton Drive
..........here is Sefton Park
..........here is Shaw Street
..........here is Colvil Street
       Strand Billiard Hall
..........here is Hillfoot Street
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 24. Crawford, W., plater
 26. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Ellis, James
 32. Matthews, E. F., inspector
 34. O'Neill, Mrs. Martha
 36. Gault, Mrs. Ellen
 38. Allen, Miss A. McC.
 40. Barr, Miss E.
 42. Morrow, W., brakesman
 44. Sinclair, Thomas
 46. Scott, Miss Mary
 48. Hoy, Ezekiel, plumber
 50. Faulkner, James, fitter
 52. Willis, R. W., plumber
 54. Haire, James, caulker
 56. McConnell, H., fitter
 58. Upton, Thomas H., welder
 60. McWilliams, John, flower seller
 62. Patton, Hugh F.
 64. Adair, C., plater
 66. Marks, James, traveller
 68. Ireland, Wm., engineer
 70. Black, D.
68a. St. Brendan's Parochial Hall
 70. Sydenham Pumping Station
 80. Topping, Mrs. A.
 82. Shaw, Gilfred, shirt manufacturer (Wilfred?)
       Sydenham Flute Band
..........here is Park Avenue Bungalows

Park Avenue Bungalows
at Park Avenue

 98. Teece, Wm. N., tailor
100. Brownlow, John, caulker
102. Lyttle, James, driver
104. Stevens, J. E. C., crane driver
106. Hutchinson, S., watchman
108. Black, Jas. A., mechanic
110. McClements, W. A., labourer
112. Wray, J. T., buyer
..........here is Victoria Park

Park Lane
at 12 Wellington Park

       Johnson, T., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
       McKay, Robert

Park Parade
at 143 Ravenhill Road

   1. Jones, James, machine man
   3. Begley, James, french polisher
   5. Murphy, Alexander, driver
   7. Craig, Hugh, warehouseman
   9. Shields, John
 11. McNeice, William, fitter
 13. Lorry, J., labourer
 15. Davis, T.
 17. Ringland, Jas., marine engineer
 19. Perry, Mrs.
 21. Chambers, Henry, labourer
 23. Craig, J., sheet metal worker
 25. Burns, David, machinist
 27. Ewing, J. J., bar man
 29. Collins, A., labourer
 31. Houston, James, manager
 33. McMillan, Margaret J.
 35. Macauley, James, inspector
 37. Mullin, Fredk., engineer
 39. Walsh, J., labourer
 41. Irvine, James, clerk
 43. Galbraith, Ernest, tram driver
 45. Martin, Thos., fitter
..........here is Carrington Street
 47. Paton, J., printer

Park Road
from 216 Ormeau Road to 149 Ravenhill Road

       Ormeau Park Primary School - James G. Watson, principal
       Rosetta Masonic Hall
 15. Hogg, Miss
 17. Glasgow, R. J., manufacturers' agent
 19. Davidson, S., director
 21. Jones, Major J. E., electrical engineer
 23. Marshall, H., chemist
 25. Dowling, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Cross Parade
 27. Johnston, W. N., director
 29. Dowling, J., builder
 31. Bell, J. H., house agent
 33. Dennison, T.
 35. Porter, Samuel, M.B.
 37. Juste, Miss E. J.
 39. Brodie, J. N., electrical engineer
 41. McCurley, Mrs. R.
 43. Thompson, J., commission agent
 45. Irvine, Mrs. Emily
 47. McBride, Thomas S.
 49. Cassells, John H., grocer
 51. Lockhart, Mrs. E.
 53. Allen, Mrs. I. W.
 55. Mercer, J. W., manager
 57. Quinn, Mrs. Tillie
 59. Wright, J., car upholsterer
 61. Stewart, Mrs. M. H.

Park Street
from 40 Upper Library Street to Stanhope Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Burns, Michael, labourer
 3a. O'Reilly, Mrs. L., grocer
   5. Brennan, M.
   7. McCormick, M., grocer
   9. Burns, Hugh, poultry dealer
 11. McCann, Mrs. Eliza
..........here is Sydney Street
 13. McClenaghan, Mrs. Rebecca
 15. Gillen, Hugh, labourer
 17. McCormick, Wm. Jas., labourer
..........here is Alton Street
 19. Side door
..........here is Upton Street
 21. Croughan, J., labourer
 23. McNeill, Arch., seaman
..........here is California Street
 25. Side door
..........here is Arnon Street
 27. McCullough, John, labourer
 29. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
                              __________

   2. Meegan, Peter, publican (Side door)
   4. McCormick, Michael
..........here is Kildare Street
   6. Duffy, Peter, labourer
   8. Gilligan, Mrs. H.
..........here is Sydney Street
 10. Davey, Mrs. Julia
 12. Brennan, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Alton Street
..........here is Upton Street
..........here is California Street
14-18. Side doors

..........here is Arnon Street
 22. Vacant ground
 24. McCullough, H., carpenter
 26. McGuigan, Louis
 28. McAvoy, J., labourer
 30. Baronwell, F., grocer

Parkend Street
from Parkside Gardens to Limestone Street

 1a. Mountcollyer Laundry Ltd.
   "   Lombard Manufacturing Co., frock manufacturers
   1. McCartney, A., butcher
   2. Millar, Alexander
   3. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
   4. Boyles, William J., joiner
   5. Walker, William, joiner
   6. Murray, William, taxi driver
   7. Tinsdale, Wm., jeweller
   8. Millar, J., plumber
   9. Parkhill, Samuel, electrician
 10. Agnew, S., holder-up
 11. Nash, Mrs.
 12. Davison, Robt. J., electrician
 13. Ramsey, John, clerk
 14. McNally, H., driver
 15. Wallace, Donald, labourer

Parker Street
from 187 Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Fee, Mrs. M.
   3. Allen, R. J., labourer
   5. Nellis, D. C., labourer
   7. Newell, Mrs. Mary
   9. Ferguson, James, shipwright
 11. Boal, James, labourer
 13. Taylor, John, lorry driver
 15. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
 17. Jessie, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Houston, T., fitter
 21. Scott, William, labourer
 23. Longridge, William, labourer
 25. Harrison, Samuel, electrician
 27. Gibb, H., labourer
 29. Forsythe, James, labourer
 31. Inch, G., welder
 33. Reynolds, Thomas, labourer
 35. Reid, Robert, plater's helper
 37. McBride, John, rivetter
 39. Graham, Robert, shoe maker
 41. Mulholland, Miss G.
 43. Finlay, James, barber
 45. Heron, Andrew, labourer
 47. Johnston, Mrs.
 49. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 51. Morgan, A., labourer
 53. Hamilton, David, labourer
 55. Freel, James, machinist
 57. Black, E.
 59. Pearson, W. M., labourer
 61. McKittrick, Mrs. C.
 63. Stewart, John, labourer
                              __________

   6. Childs, Mrs. M.
   8. Moore, W. R., shoe maker
 10. Reynold, James, labourer
 12. Kelter, J. H.
 14. Dempster, Richard, cleaner
 16. McCartney, G., labourer
 18. Crothers, Victor, labourer
 20. McCullough, James, labourer
 22. Barron, William, rivetter
 24. Carroll, Thomas
 26. Noble, Miss E.
 28. Coleman, F. J.
 30. Mathieson, John, labourer
 32. Scott, John, labourer
 34. Emerson, John, labourer
 36. Walker, H., labourer
 38. Dunn, William, sugar boiler
 40. McCormick, E., storeman
 42. Noble, John, watchman
 44. Phillips, John, joiner
 46. French, John
 48. Cunningham, John, butcher
 50. Hawthorne, Henry, packing case maker
 52. Drew, John
 54. Totton, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Young, F., seaman
 58. Smith, Mrs. E.
 60. Lucas, Adam, fireman
 62. McIntyre, William, joiner
 64. Millar, Mrs.
 66. Graham, James, shoe maker

Parkgate Avenue
at 56 Holywood Road

 1a. Heatherington, G., & Son, Builders and House Repairers
   1. McMillen, Richd., labourer
 1b. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 1c. Scott, W. C., & Co., pattern makers
   5. Benson, Wm., labourer
   7. McAuley, Chas., driver
       Mission Hall
 15. Beastall, Robert, plater
 17. Boyce, H.
 19. Smyth, Mrs. J.
 21. Jenkins, Leslie, harbour constable
 23. Kenolty, William, labourer
 25. McBride, David A., painter
 27. Walker, James, comm. agent
 29. McMullan, James, manager
 31. Johnston, H., R.U.C.
 33. Drew, E. C., R.U.C.
 35. Burrows, Dr. Richard, B.Sc., Ph.D.
..........here is Harland Park
 37. Boyd, Robert, engineer
 39. Walker, John, clerk
 41. Kelso, Henry, labourer
 43. Goodwin, Wm., traveller
 45. Malcolm, Robert, sheet metal worker
 47. Caughey, Henry, labourer
 49. Smyth, Wm., lorry driver
 51. Johnston, Robert
 53. Connor, J. F., photo artist
 55. Kennedy, Robt., iron turner
 57. Gaffney, Miss Margaret
 59. Stewart, Saml., iron turner
 61. Callender, Mrs. Mary
 63. Sharples, Mrs. J.
 65. Magowan, J., builder
 67. Bell, A., fitter
 69. Quinn, George, brick layer
 71. McMullan, Saml., labourer
 73. Gamble, Henry, shop assistant
 75. Gordon, J. W., machinist
 77. Donaldson, Wm., postman
125. Carbery, W. J., labourer
127. Johnston, Edwd., sheet metal worker
129. Fleming, D. E., checker
131. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
133. Ravey, Alfred, shipwright
135. Johnston, Miss Margaret
137. Campbell, Wm., joiner
139. Posnett, Mrs. Jane
141. Fuller, Henry J., engineer
143. Brown, F. H., clerk
145. Campbell, D.
147. Stewart, Charles, plater
149. Wallace, Robt., P.O. engineer
151. Crothers, S., shipwright
153. Johnston, Jas., motor mechanic
155. Stewart, N., labourer
157. Coe, Charles A. T., machinist
159. Reid, Mrs. Rebecca
161. Quiery, John B., fitter
163. Beatty, G. G., fitter
165. Winterton, C., storeman
167. Johnston, Saml., clerk
                              __________

 2a. Garages
   2. Kelso, Mrs. M. A.
4-6. Vacant ground
   8. Anderson, Mrs. Charlotte
 10. Bancroft, Mrs. Ellen
10a. Turnbull, Alex., showman
 12. Woods, P., weighbridge worker
12a. Reilly, Wm., showman
12b. Graham, Mrs. M. E.
12c. Donaldson, Mrs. Elizabeth
12d. McKelvey, Robert
12f. Cush, James, manufacturing jeweller
12g. Turnbull, David, shipyard worker
14-16. Smyth, A. B., grocer
18-20. Fusco, G., Wafers and Ices (wholesale)
 22. Jordan, Mrs. S. J.
 24. Duff, Stewart, clerk
 26. Huggins, Frederick, labourer
 28. Hastings, Samuel, labourer
 30. Boyd, Captain Samuel
 32. Hamill, William, salesman
 34. McCluskey, Wm., rndsman.
 36. McClean, Hugh, busman
 38. McCarley, George, clerk
 40. Donnelly, E.
 42. McCartney, Misses
 44. Turner, Thomas
 46. Todd, W. J., R.U.C.
 48. Whiteside, David, clerk
 50. Crozier, James, gardener
 52. Sanderson, T. J., civil servant
 54. Robinson, W. J., engineer
 56. Lucas, J. J., grocer
 58. Easton, Sydney, crane driver
 60. McNickle, William
 62. Howe, John T., painter
 64. Thrush, W. G., civil servant
 66. Robinson, F. W., clerk
 68. Nelis, George, bread server
 70. Wilkins, Henry, driver (Wilkie, Henry, driver in 1943)
 72. Crockard, John, Builder and Contractor. Mortar Mills and Concrete Blocks, etc.
74-86. Vacant ground
 88. Seeley, Joseph, ordnance worker
 90. Leighburn, Miss Agnes
94-108. Vacant ground
110. Dilworth, Richard, painter
112. Neill, Abram, overseer
114. Keag, John, slinger
116. Bolton, A. H., iron turner
118. Moore, Mrs. Martha
120. Lovatt, A., labourer
122-144. Vacant ground
146. McKelvey, Samuel, painter
148. McCluskey, Hugh, labourer
150. Galt, Miss Annie
..........here is Brandon Terrace
..........here is Brandra Street
1
74. Wightman, James H., fitter
176. Carlisle, W. J., lithographer
178. Bennett, James, foreman
180. Haire, William J., shipyard worker
182. Hill, Samuel, labourer
184. Bradley, Mrs. T.

Parkgate Crescent
off Mersey Street

   1. Smith, William, iron turner
   3. Jennings, James, labourer
   5. Robinson, Herbt., porter
   7. Bowman, John, bus driver
   9. Johnson, W., civil servant
 11. McCaughan, J., fitter
 13. Magee, James, salesman
 15. Cochrane, Mrs. E.
 17. McKenzie, Jos., labourer
 19. Dawson, T., labourer
 21. Donaldson, Mrs. Jessie
 23. Knowles, Ernest, welder
 25. McAvoy, Mrs.
 27. Bowden, William, clerk
 29. Gowdy, Samuel, fitter
 31. McBride, Geo., lorry driver
 33. Crawford, George, baker
 35. Moore, Albert, clerk
 37. Burch, N., labourer
 39. McLean, Miss Emily
 41. Moore, A., driver
 43. Acheson, Wm. J., Corporation official
                             __________

   2. Page, F., artist
   4. Stratton, Jos., platers' helper
   6. Treanor, John, labourer
   8. Fallows, Robert, plater
 10. Magahy, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Lavery, W. A., G.N.R.
 14. Hardon, George, packer
 16. Cassidy, Mrs. M.
 18. McCready, Wm. J., soldier
 20. Livingstone, W., labourer
 22. Parker, Fredk., fitter
 24. Long, George, fitter
 26. McConnell, Hugh, stager
 28. Fulton, W. J., labourer
 30. Murray, George, grave digger
 32. Moore, Miss M.
 34. Ferguson, John, stager
 36. Pension, Douglas C., painter
 38. Halliday, M., labourer
 40. Nicholls, Samuel, fitter
 42. Watson, N., labourer
 44. Nickell, J. A., storeman

Parkgate Drive
off Mersey Street

   1. Moorehead, Samuel, labourer
   3. Davis, Thos., labourer
   5. Hunter, Samuel, iron turner
   7. Toal, Thomas, cloth finisher
   9. Welsh, W., labourer (Walsh, W. in 1943)
 11. McMillan, James, labourer (McMillen, W. in 1943)
 13. Steenson, Robert (Stevens, Robert in 1943)
 15. Douglas, David, plasterer
 17. Brackenridge,. Miss Mary C.
 19. McConkey, S., lorry driver
 21. Halliday, S., driver
 23. Mitchell, H., fitter
 25. Patterson, Chas. H., labourer
 27. McCormick, E., storeman
 29. Perraton, F. J., labourer
 31. Daly, Thomas, market gardener
 33. Marshall, Jas. D., chauffeur
 35. Duff, K., rivetter
 37. McGregor, J., sheet metal worker
 39. Galbraith, David, signalman
       Glentoran Recreation Co. Ltd., Secretary, D. McWilliams

Parkgate Gardens
off Mersey Street

   1. Castine, D. J., clerk
   3. Collins, Mrs. E.
   5. Donnelly, Alfred
   7. Kitchen, John, motor driver
   9. Davidson, Henry, plater's helper
 11. Ryan, John, stage manager
 13. Swann, Stewart, gardener
 15. Blyberg, Mrs. Margaret
 17. McVeigh, Wm. E., shop assistant
 19. Rutherford, Mrs. M.
 21. Lawlor, D., poultry dealer
 23. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 25. Hillis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Verner, Alexander, driller
 29. Mackey, James, car attendant
 31. Millar, James, labourer
 33. Lown, Charles, fire service
 35. Stevenson, T., labourer
                             __________

   2. McDowell, Geo. N., metal worker
   4. McClean, James, salesman
   6. Bell, J., plumber
   8. Holmes, R., carter
 10. Montgomery, Miss A.
 12. Duncan, W. J., labourer
 14. Tate, W. J., labourer
 16. Woods, W.
 18. Keery, W., plater
 20. McDowell, M., dock labourer
 22. Connery, Charles, labourer
 24. McIlhatten, Hugh, plumber
 26. Cuthbert, Robt., gardener
 28. Hamilton, J., labourer
 30. Duff, John, pipe coverer
 32. Moore, Joseph, shipwright
 34. Morrison, Mrs. Evelyn
 36. Stitt, William, labourer
 38. Jebb, Thomas, labourer

Parkgate Parade
off Mersey Street

   1. Heaney, W., labourer
   3. Cochrane, L., bus conductor
   5. McKeever, S., labourer
   7. Montgomery, Geo., coach trimmer
   9. Boyd, R., boot repairer
 11. Monaghan, C., fitter
 13. Murphy, Mrs. A.
 15. Bush, J., paint sprayer
 17. Knowles, George, joiner
 19. Pollock, Geo., engineer
 21. Cree, W. L., brick layer
 23. Cardwell, Mrs. Annie
 25. Ginn, William, labourer
 27. Lockhead, A., labourer
 29. Goligher, Marcus
 31. Duffy, Jas., clerk
 33. English, David, caulker
 35. Todd, Robt., bacon cutter
 37. Taylor, Hugh, fitter
 39. Hughes, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. Stevenson, Thos., brick layer
   4. Bell, George, tram conductor
   6. Mathieson, Jos., plumber
   8. Carlton, Thomas, boiler man
 10. Nimmick, John, welder
 12. Lowry, Richard, joiner
 14. Adair, Wm., labourer
 16. Craig, John, labourer
 18. Napier, H., painter
 20. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 22. Coey, Edward, labourer
 24. McIntyre, Wm., labourer
 26. Goody, F., skin dresser
 28. Shanks, Mrs. E.
 30. McKibbin, John, fitter
 32. Johnston, J., motor driver
 34. Atkinson, Richard, time keeper
 36. Casey, Hugh, fitter
 38. Holland, William, iron moulder
 40. Graham, A., bus driver
 42. Lemon, J., labourer

Parkmore Street
from 260 Ormeau Road to Somerset Street

   1. Barr, William, labourer
   3. McClean, T. J., sailor
   5. Dickson, R. M., plasterer
   7. Welsh, Mrs. Florence
   9. Cunningham, Mrs. Jane
 11. McConnell, Margaret
 13. Allingham, R. J., shipyard worker
 15. Ellis, Mrs. Annie
 17. McCullough, Wm., boiler man
 19. Shaw, W. J., labourer
 21. Cousins, A., labourer
 23. McKeown, J. A., plasterer
 25. Brown, Miss Mary
 27. Ferguson, Mrs. Jane
 29. Brittain, H., fitter
 31. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 33. Mayne, Alexander, carter
 35. Harrison, Hugh, labourer
 37. Turner, R., butchers' assistant
                              __________

   2. Kingsmore, Jos., cafe
   4. Lundie, Thomas, fire watcher
   6. Barker, William
   8. Guy, Samuel
 10. Lee, Patrick, labourer
 12. Bickerstaff, Samuel, butcher
 14. Scott, Robert
 16. McIntyre, A., labourer
 18. Craig, John Jas., labourer
 20. Scott, James, foreman
 22. Bell, James, aircraft worker
 24. Duncan, Mrs. Francis
 26. McDowell, Samuel, gardener
 28. Patterson, Samuel, labourer

Parkmore Terrace
at 10 Longlands Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Killen, Miss Martha
   3. McCarron, Peter, rougher
   5. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
   9. Savage, Hugh, bread server
 11. McIlwrath, Mrs.
 13. Shields, Joseph
 15. Goodall, John
 17. Gillen, Hugh, corp. worker
 19. Gillen, James, lorry driver
 21. Fennell, Mrs. Mary
                             __________

   2. Quinn, Wm. H., labourer
   4. McWilliams, E., motor driver
   6. Aiken, David
   8. Sullivan, John
 10. Doherty, Miss Mary
 12. Fennell, Joe, fireman
 14. Cassidy, Miss Imelda, weaver
 16. Gilmore, Mrs. Annie
 18. McIlroy, Terence, glazier
 20. McFall, James, railway worker

Parkmount Gardens
at 102 Donegall Park Avenue

   1. Moles, David, teacher
   3. Coleman, Robert
5-7. Houses being built
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Slane, David, manager
   4. Holding, H. J.
   6. Gibson, R.
   8. Bennett, Cecil, clerk
 10. Nixon, Mrs. Mary
 12. Miller, H., clerk
 14. Tougher, Mrs. Susan
 16. Bell, Samuel, foreman
 18. Hunter, Thomas, commercial traveller
 20. Campbell, J. S., R.U.C.
 22. Ennis, Robert, butcher
 24. Moore, Herbt. L., clerk
 26. Meeke, John, clerk
..........here is Parkmount Parade
       Vacant ground
 28. Dunwoody, Robert A., process engraver
 30. Magee, Wm., milk vendor
 32. Cordner, Thos.
 34. Millar, Thos., baker
 36. Brown, Andrew A., machinist
 38. Thompson, Henry R., plumber

Parkmount Lane
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkmount Parade
off Parkmount Gardens

   1. Hunter, W., R.U.C.
   3. Shaw, Chas., lorry driver
   5. Robinson, Capt. R., prin.
   7. Thompson, A. C., clerk
   9. McPherson, Donald, artist
 11. McClarnon, D., representative
 13. Henderson, A., wireless operator
 15. Wyman, Benjamin, liftman
 17. Gibson, Mrs. Nora
 19. Jones, Miss E. M.
                            __________

   2. Saunders, Robt., R.U.C.
   4. Hegan, Mrs. A.
   6. MacRae, Mrs. Sarah E.
   8. Manfield, John, shipyard worker
 10. Andrews, Geo., motor salesman
 12. Robinson, T. E., postman
 14. O'Dowd, Chas., civil servant
..........here is Innisfayle Pass
 16. Hanna, Wm. J., clerk
 18. Bewick, Lieut. Thomas (Berwick?)
 20. Tate, Geo., joiner
 22. Kelly, Nelson, painter
 24. Eagleson, Robt., caretaker
 26. Stockard, Saml., fitter

Parkmount Pass
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkmount Place
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkmount Road
at 693 Antrim Road

   1. McIlveen, Mrs.
   3. Orr, Joseph, wholesale agent
   5. Lamont, R.
   7. Rea, James, jeweller
   9. Vacant
 11. Wilson, Miss F. E.
 13. Ferguson, John, M.A.
 15. Rea, Frank, civil servant
 17. Daunt, Mrs.
 19. Boyd, Mrs. L.
 21. Mehaffey, A., clerk
 23. Patrick, Miss I.
 25. Dyer, Edwd., warehouse manager
 27. Wasson, George C., traveller
 29. Hassard, E. J.
 31. Sloane, J., civil servant (Sloan in 1943)
 33. Finnegan, Mrs. S. W.
..........here is Somerton Road
..........here is Ashley Gardens
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Steele, Wm., civil servant
   6. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
   8. Keenan, Thomas, merchant
 10. Lewis, J. Trevor, manager
 12. Bennett, R. G., bank official
 14. Wright, C., civil servant
 16. Robin, Allan (Allen, manager in 1943)
 18. McNabb, Rev. Andrew, M.A.
 20. Madden, P., wine and spirit merchant
 22. Savage, J. H.
 24. Ferguson, Miss T. A.
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 26. Curran, G., cinema director
 28. McKenzie,
Albert, estate agent
 30. Laughlin, S. H., F.C.A.
 32. Perry, Arnold, musician
 34. Browne, A. V., advertising agent
 36. Cochrane, Frederick J.
 38. McKeown, Miss Kathleen
 40. McAuley, Miss Eliz., tailoress

Parkmount Street
at 48a York Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Strong, J. E., civil servant
   7. McWilliam, Mrs.
   9. Robinson, John, traveller
 11. Craig, Alex., engineer
 13. Davidson, Geo. S., fitter
 15. Stone, Charles B.
 17. Pollock, David, sawyer
 19. McGrath, J., blacksmith
 21. Bruce, J., electrician
 23. Warren, William, male nurse
 25. Mullan, John, compositor
 27. Twaddell, Jas., labourer
 29. Lavery, Wm. G., labourer
 31. Corry, W. J., plater's helper
 33. Tate, William J., blacksmith
 35. Gilmore, Robert
 37. Mateer, James
 39. Withers, Mrs.
 41. Steel, T., crane driver
..........here is Queen Street North
 43. McCracken, James, holder-up
 45. Johnson, James, clerk
 47. McBride, Samuel, driver
 49. Campbell, William, joiner
 51. McMurtry, William D., slinger
 53. Livingstone, Thomas, helper
 55. McDowell, Robert, shipyard worker
 57. Crany, Abel, labourer
 59. Thompson, Mrs. Kathleen
 61. Dalzell, William, printer
 63. McClean, John
 65. McGivern, Mrs. I.
 67. McGarry, Mrs. Sarah (McGary, Mrs. in 1943)
 69. Dixon, Mrs. C.
 71. Mount, William J., joiner
 73. McChesney, D., clerk
 75. Jamieson, Wm., joiner
 77. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Hastings, Andrew, labourer
 81. Sadler, Frank, labourer
 83. Little, Andrew, labourer
 85. Calderwood, Misses
 87. Occupied
                              __________

   4. Rea, Carson, clerk
   6. Finnigan, Miss Lilian (Finnegan, Mrs. Jane in 1943)
   8. Hull, Mrs. E.
 10. McDowell, James, joiner
 12. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. McKnight, Miss S.
 16. Knox, W. J., rivetter
 18. McKee, R., contractor
 20. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 22. Kinghorne, Miss Norah
 24. Hillis, Samuel, crane driver
 26. Coleman, Thos., sheet metal worker
 28. Clarke, Miss Nellie
 30. Cowden, Wm., plasterer
 32. Foster, Thomas J., motor driver
 34. Bradshaw, R., engine driver
 36. Sweeney, Richard
 38. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 40. Cosby, R., clerk
 42. Lamb, Mrs. M.
..........here is Queen Street North
 46. Murray, James, barber
 48. Moorehead, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Montgomery, Edward, battery repairer
 52. McComiskey, Mrs. Mary
 54. Finlay, Mrs. S.
 56. Dunn, William, caulker
 58. Gilliland, Miss Mary
 60. Moorehead, W. J., french polisher
 62. Beggs, Miss J.
 64. McBurney, J., watchman
 66. Prenter, Mrs. Jenny
 68. Fields, William, fitter
 70. McCoubrey, J., clerk
 72. McCall, William, rivetter
 74. McChesney, S., checker
 76. Lorimer, Mrs. Hessie
 78. Getty, John, coal vendor

Parkmount Terrace
from Parkmount Place to Parkmount Pass

       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Sythes, Captain E.
   4. Reid, James, customs watcher
   6. Nelson, Nath., stager
   8. Minnis, James, R.U.C.
 10. Boyce, Wm., electrician
 12. Willis, Mrs. Anne
 14. Freeburn, Edward, patrol man
 16. Knox, W. J.
..........here is Parkmount Way
 18. McCusker, Wm. C., insurance agent
 20. Reid, Robt. E., salesman
 22. Dace, Wm. M., machinist
 24. Taylor, Edwd., taxi driver
 26. Campbell, David, electrician
 28. Lewis, James, taxi driver
 30. Finlay, Saml. H., estate agent
 32. Brymner, William, joiner
 34. McCullough, R. J., draughtsman
 36. Callaghan, James, driver
 38. Canning, George
 40. Harkness, Wm., butcher
..........here is Parkmount Lane
 42. Green, Albt. J., clerk
 44. McClure, Alex., plumber
 46. Williamson, Robt., R.A.F.
 48. McQuillan, Mrs. Annie
 50. Weaire, Major A.
 52. Hood, Robt., joiner
 54. Collins, R. H.
 56. Burgess, Wm., assistant valuer

Parkmount Way
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkside Gardens
Alexandra Avenue to Parkend Street

   1. Logan, William, & Sons, Ltd., Builders (garage)
   3. Montgomery, Wm., fitter
   5. Scott, James, leather cutter
   7. McCafferty, Joseph, engineer
   9. Burns, Gerald
 11. Wilson, Fredk., draughtsman
 13. Reid, Robert
 15. Timoney, Mrs. B, compositor
 19. Christian, Gerard, salesman
 21. Field, Mrs. J.
 23. Brown, William A., lorry driver
 25. McNeill, James, warder
 27. McBride, S., painter
 29. Logan, Wm., & Son (yard)
 31. Fleming, Miss J. S.
 33. Hogg, John
                              __________

..........here is Clanchattan Street
   2. Beattie, Samuel
   4. Doherty, R. D., painter
   6. Blaney, P., spirit merchant
   8. Ewart, Mrs. S. J.
 10. Thompson, J. R., yarn dresser
 12. Adamson, Henry, driller
 14. Dunlop, Mrs. Elizabeth

Parkview Street
from 152 Oldpark Road to Gracehill Street

   1. O'Hara, Thos., sheet metal worker
   3. McKeown, James., labourer
   5. Donaghy, Miss Margaret
   7. Shields, Miss Mary
   9. Ferran, James, labourer
 11. Murphy, Hugh
 13. Milnes, William, labourer
 15. Gordon, David, labourer
 17. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
 19. Wallwin, James, postman
 21. Murphy, John, carter
 23. Darcy, Patrick, labourer
 25. McGowan, Mrs. Annie
 27. Morrison, Mrs. H.
 29. O'Rawe, Charles, seaman
 31. Byrne, William
 33. Watson, William, blacksmith
 35. Carmichael, John
 37. Coogan, J. P., labourer
 39. Burns, James, labourer
 41. Kane, James, rougher
 43. McIlkenny, R., labourer
 45. McKernan, Patrick, labourer (McKearnan in 1943)
 47. Scullion, Mrs. K.
 49. Owens, Charles, labourer
 51. Tumulty, William, labourer
 53. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 55. McNally, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

   2. Smyth, Miss Catherine
   4. Rogan, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Smyth, H.
   8. Burns, Bernard, motor driver
 10. McGinn, H., labourer
 12. Burns, Daniel, labourer
 14. Loughens, Mrs. Annie (Loughran, Mrs. Annie in 1943)
 16. Delaney, Patrick, labourer
 18. Stewart, Charles, machinist
 20. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
 22. Hale, Isaac, dealer
 24. Murphy, Francis, labourer
 26. Loughran, Mrs. Mary
 28. McDonnell, Peter, labourer
 30. Mahoney, Mrs. Lizzie
 32. Stewart, Thomas
 34. Cavanagh, Mrs. Matilda
 36. Mahoney, C., labourer
 38. McGibbon, David, labourer (McGibben,
Mrs. Mary Ann in 1943)
 40. Morrison, Mrs. Mary J.

Pasadena Gardens
at 285 Newtownards Road Upper

       Knock Telephone Exchange
   1. Nelson, Robert J., clerk
   3. McLaughlin, C., plater
   5. Tate, Mrs. G.
   7. Morrow, Robert, gardener
   9. Fallon, H., driver
 11. Rutherford, William, carrier
 13. Graham, A., attendant
 15. McCartney, John, clerk
 17. McCarrison, Mrs. M.
 19. Brain, Alex., fitter
 21. Payne, Charles
 23. Gray, George V.

Patrick Street Great
from 79 York Street to 42 Corporation Street

1-5. Vacant ground
..........here is Clarke's Lane
7-9. Gilbert & Murphy, engineers' agents
..........here is Coar's Lane
15-19. McConkey, Thomas J. & Co., timber merchants and saw mill
..........here is Academy Street
 21. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack R - Exchange Bondery Co.
 23. Stewart, M. K., builder and shop fitter
 25. Magee, A. S., paper merchant
 27. Reid, John, & Co., printers
..........here is Edward Street
 41. Tyrrell, Frank, grocer
 43. Cannon, Mrs.
 45. Mulligan, Michael
 47. McCrory, Daniel, labourer
 49. Smyth Bros., Bar Fitters and Engineers
   "   McVicker, Michael, bus conductor
 51. Sloan, Jim, labourer
 53. Canning, Eugene, labourer
 55. McAuley, Robert, labourer
..........here is Marshall Street
57-59. Ruberoid Co. Ltd. (The), roofing manufacturers
61-65. Kirk, Robt., Ltd., builders' supplies
67-73. Ministry of Labour and National Insurance
                              __________

2-12. Vacant
..........here is Little York Street
14-16. Murphy, S., publican
18. Daly, F., hair dresser
 20. Corry, T. H., & Co., rope & twine merchants
22-26. Wilson, R., wholesale meal, flour, bran, and cake merchants
28-46. Vacant ground
..........here is Nelson Street
 48. Vacant
 52. Forcoine, Leo, terrazzo worker
 54. Campbell, Mrs. Nora
 56. McAuley, L., carter
 58. Morgan, John, labourer
 60. Loughran, Daniel, labourer
62-66. Laverty, Felix, & Co., wholesale tea, wine and spirit merchants
   "   Courtney, Samuel, Provision Merchant
 68. Pye, Mrs. Annie
 70. Frazer, Mrs. Margaret
 72. McManus, Joseph, labourer
 74. Fleming's Store
76-98. Vacant ground
100-102. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., furniture manufacturers
104. Wilson Sack and Bag Company, manufacturers & merchants

Patrick Street Little
from 107 York Street to 46 Corporation Street

1-5. Morrison, D. T., & Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
..........here is Little York Street
   7. Store
   9. Casey, Mrs. Annie
 11. McGrath, Jos., labourer
 13. Mahon, Wm. J., painter
 15. Clinton, Miss M.
 17. Casey, John, labourer
19-23. Noble, William & Co. Ltd., store
25-29. Vacant ground
 31. Foley, William, machine man
..........here is Tennent's Court
 33. Neeson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Kelly, Mrs. Isabella
 37. McKeating, F., posting establishment
 39. Cooke, Robt., & Sons (store)
 41. Benson, Miss Teresa
43-45. Watters, Mrs. E., publican
..........here is Nelson Street
 51. Morgan, Mrs. Phyllis
 53. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 55. McCartney, Mrs.
 57. Corr, Mrs.
 59. Branney, Joseph, labourer
 61. Warnock, Mrs. Catherine
63-65. Donald, Thomas, labourer
 67. Apperson, Mrs. Hannah
..........here is Patrick Lane
 69. McIlroy, James, labourer
 71. Rooney, Daniel, labourer
73-81. Vacant ground
81-85. Martin, J. W., Ltd., sack and bag manufacturers
87-89. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., furniture factory (rear)
 93. Wilson Sack & Bag Co.
 95. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd.
                              __________

   2. Devenny, W. T., publican
   4. McAnespie, Mrs.
6-8. Lynch, William, labourer
 10. Vacant
10a. Crawford, A., & Sons, stores
 12. Vacant ground
..........here is Little York Street
14-20. Noble, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Sack and Hessian Merchants
22-24. Ulster Transport Authority, Sundry Furniture
 26. Maginnis, John, carter
28-30. McDowell, H.
 40. Cooke, Robt., & Sons, stores
42-44. McKeating, Fred F., saddler & carrier
..........here is Nelson Street
52-54. Cooke, Robt., & Sons, (store)
 56. Mohan, Mrs. Mary Ann (Moan, Michael, labourer in 1943)
 58. Flynn, Mrs. E.
 60. Corr, Eugene, red leader
 62. Shepherd, Mrs.
64-74. Forsythe, John, Ltd.
..........here is Caroline Street
76-80. Barry, H. T. (store)
82-94. Vacant ground

Patterson's Place
from 3 Donegall Square East to 51 Upper Arthur Street

       Ocean Buildings (side doors)
       Imperial Buildings (back entrance)

Paulett Avenue
at 172 Albert Bridge Road

       Rodgers, S., M.B., M.P.
       Ballymacarrett Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
       Ballymacarrett Presbyterian Church, Ballymacarrett - Minister, Rev. W. G. M. Thomson, B.A., B.D.
       Mountpottinger Primary School - Principal, John G. Watson
                            __________

       Telephone Exchange

Paxton Street
from 74 Castlereagh Street to Lord Street

..........here is Templemore Avenue
   1. Side door
   3. Adams, J. S., pulper
   5. Wallace, Mrs. Eleanor
   7. Chapman, Henry, labourer
   9. Lemon, David, checker
 11. Getty, James, joiner
 13. Lyons, David
 15. Moore, Robert, joiner
 17. Boyle, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Bain, Mrs. John
 21. Wills, Charles
 23. Meadows, Hedley William, engineer
 25. McKeown, Alex., foreman
 27. Cooke, James, labourer
 29. Mannus, A., postman
 31. Knox, Charles, carter
 33. McClenaghan, R., labourer
 35. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 37. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 39. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
 41. Halliday, Samuel, caulker
 43. McCaghan, Mrs. Florence
 45. Bowers, Samuel, P.O. official
 47. Walker, F., carter
 49. Sinclair, Mrs.
 51. McCullough, William, labourer
 53. Stewart, Hugh
 55. McTear, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Graham, Mrs. E.
                              __________

   2. Moore, S., iron turner
   4. Anderson, Fredk., timekeeper
   6. Stewart, Matthew, driller
   8. Larmour, William, caulker
 10. Bell, Alex., embroiderer
..........here is Templemore Avenue
 20. Charters, John, labourer
 22. Wallace, John, boiler maker
 24. Parnell, David, joiner
 26. Galbraith, Daniel, red leader
 28. Welsh, Phares
 30. Barrett, Fredk., labourer
 32. Morrow, Richard, baker
 34. Patterson, James, labourer
 36. Metcalfe, Edward, labourer
 38. Mackey, William, labourer
 40. Maxwell, Mrs. Harriett
 42. White, John, driver
 44. Thompson, J. R., labourer
 46. Maxwell, William James
 48. McFerran, Laird, labourer
 50. Orr, Thomas, blacksmith
 52. Dodds, Henry, moulder
 54. Neill, James, coil winder
 56. Childs, Mrs. Jane
 58. Dunlop, Alexander
 60. Millar, Mrs. M.
 62. Brown, George, sawyer
 64.
Johnston, Wm., railway guard
 66. Kerr, S., labourer
66a. Gardner, W. J., wholesaler
68a. Maghie, Annie

Pearl Street
from 33 Cherryville Street to 176 My Lady's Road

   1. Moran, James, labourer
   3. Harte, James, labourer
   5. McClelland, Frederick
   7. Kerr, Samuel
   9. Davidson, A., labourer
 11. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Bell, John, pipe coverer
13. Davidson, John, mortar manufacturer
..........here is Bryansford Street
 15. Jordan, Wm., labourer
 17. Lavery, Thomas
 19. Scott, Miss
 21. Brown, George, labourer
 23. Brisbane, John, plater
 25. McNeilly, R., storeman (Neely in 1943)
 27. Craig, Miss Emma
 29. Gabbie, Hugh
 31. Levis, Mrs.
 33. Baillie, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Emerald Street
                             __________

   2. McIlroy, Walter, sawyer
   4. Brereton, Mrs. M. (Brighton, Mrs. in 1943)
   6. Porter, William, electrician
   8. Thompson, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Graham, Wm., labourer
 12. Rice, William, brick layer
 14. Burns, Alexander, labourer
..........here is Bryansford Street
16-32. Patrick & Wilkinson, (Sales), Ltd., Agricultural Engineers and Brass Founders
 34. Henry, Mrs. Agnes
 36. Minnis, Miss B., confectioner

Peel Street
from 44 Falls Road to Raglan Street

1-3. Mulholland, F., publican
 3a. McCormick, P., grocer
   5. McLaughlin, J., carter
   7. Harper, Mrs. Rose
..........here is Mary Street
   9. Conway, James, labourer
 11. Madden, Miss Mary
 13. Burns, Henry, electrical engineer
..........here is Ross Street
13a. Carbery, Mrs. M.
 15. Dougan, J., labourer
 17. Toner, Edward, labourer
 19. Davison, Mrs. Mary E.
 21. Toner, Miss Mary A.
 23. Meehan, James, labourer
 25. Drain, J., labourer
 27. McMullan, Miss Mary A.
 29. Ferris, William P., carter
 31. Malloy, William, labourer
 33. Flynn, John, slater
 35. Quirk, Patrick, plasterer
 37. McMenamy, Terence, house repairer
39-41. Rafferty, Patrick, grocer
                              __________

   2. Flanagan, Chas., publican
 2b. McKendry, Mrs. B., greengrocer
   4. Rice, Joseph, clerk
   6. Collins, Miss Joan, hairdresser
..........here is Mary Street
   8. O'Hare, Peter, labourer
 10. Herald, Patrick, labourer
 12. Magee, John, labourer
 14. Patton, Mrs. Sarah
 16. McDonnell, Miss Annie
..........here is Ross Street
18-20. Goodman, B., spirit merchant
 22. McGrady, Miss A.
 24. O'Neill, William J., labourer
 26. McCullough, Charles, labourer
 28. Hughes, Miss Mary
 30. Trainor, James, barman
 32. Trainor, Miss Ellen
 34. McDonnell, John, clerk
 36. Walsh, John, machinist
 38. McCarron, Mrs. Maria
 40. McMullan, Miss M.
 42. McAleese, Denis, lorry driver
 44. Murdock, Bernard, bar man

Pembroke Street
from 1 Donegall Avenue to Kitchener Street

   1. Pembroke Supper Saloon (Bolas & Briggs)
   3. Stacey, Jos., cabinet maker
   5. Masterton, R., green keeper
   7. Feely, Jack, labourer
   9. Devlin, J., labourer
 11. Bowers, W. J., meter inspector
 13. Murray, Charles J., plater
 15. Busteed, Austin, motor salesman
 17. Crawford, J., fireman
 19. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
                              __________

   2. Finlay's Mineral Waters Ltd., Ginger Ale Export Co., Trade Mark "Finmin"
   4. Beggs, Samuel, winding master
   6. McClune, John, labourer

Penge Gardens
from 28 Sharman Road to Prince Edward Park

   1. Young, A., electrical engineer
   3. Campbell, Alfred
   5. Cunningham, W. J., traveller
   7. Benson, William James, clerk
   9. Hackett, Thomas, R.U.C.
 11. Press, Henry A.
                             __________

   2. McMullan, E. G. N., clerk
   4. Adamson, W., painter
   6. Stanfield, W. P.
   8. Beattie, G., manager
 10. Law, C.
 12. Edgar, G., clerk

Penrith Street
from 26 Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Lucas, J., labourer
   3. Lowe, Mrs. A.
   5. Sloan, Miss Bella
   7. Cummings, George, labourer
   9. Oliver, Robert, labourer
 11. Savage, John, brick layer
 13. Ramsey, Mrs. Mary
 15. Crothers, Henry, van driver
 17. Harron, Ernest, labourer
 19. Prentice, Miss Margaret
 21. Bingham, William, soldier
 23. Galway, John, carter
 25. Hawthorne, James, labourer
 27. Abbott, Joseph, house repairer
 29. Maxwell, W., labourer
 31. Smith, Samuel, plumber
 33. Lowe, Edward, stager
 35. Elliott, William, labourer
 37. Nixon, Edward, upholsterer
 39. Morrison, Jos., labourer
 41. McKeen, Wm., plumber
 43. Rea, John, labourer
..........here is Cumberland Street
45a. Stores
 45. Kayes, William, postman
 47. McAneney, James, labourer
 49. Weatherall, Thomas, labourer
 51. James, Mrs. Ellen J.
 53. Fenton, Charles, labourer
 55. Grainger, Mrs. Sarah J. (Ranger, Mrs. Sarah J. in 1943)
 57. Morton, James, rigger
 59. Richardson, R., shipwright
 61. Ward, Miss J.
 63. Miskimmin, W., labourer
 65. Mells, Mrs. Mary
 67. Thompson, Miss E.
                              __________

   2. Boyce, Mrs. M. J.
   4. Macklin, Hugh, labourer
   6. Bowman, Harold, labourer
   8. Mehaffy, Mrs. M. J.
 10. Crozier, Matthew, bus driver
 12. Gass, Mrs. E.
 14. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 16. Potter, Robert, labourer
 18. Kennedy, Mrs. Janet
 20. McConnell, Charles, storeman
 22. McClelland, Robert, plasterer
 24. Campbell, R., carter
 26. Dyers, William, labourer
 28. Lewis, Samuel, conductor
 30. M'Tier, William
 32. Atkinson, Miss Jean
 34. Millar, Robt., labourer
 36. Gunn, M., machine man
 38. Black, A., brick layer
 40. Campbell, Mrs. J.
 42. Bell, S., upholsterer
 44. Gillespie, John S., labourer
 46. Crawford, William, labourer
 48. Vacant ground
..........here is Cumberland Street
 50. Simpson, Thomas, house repairer
 52. McAllister, H., labourer
 54. Wilson, Mrs. Florence
 56. Horner, Mrs. Agnes
 58. Townsend, W. M., driver
       Gateway
 60. Thompson, James, labourer
 62. Holland, H., machinist
 64. Watton, James, painter (Wattin, James in 1943)
 66. Glass, John, horse shoer
 68. Trotter, Miss Agnes
 70. McCullough, Mrs. Isabella

Penrose Street
from 61 Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Cassidy, M. T., tailor
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Crawford, G., gardener
   7. McCormick, R., stone carver
   9. Holland, Miss Maria
 11. Carroll, Thomas, labourer
 13. Bryans, Alfred, labourer
 15. McDade, Miss Letitia
 17. Hutchinson, H., plumber
 19. Doherty, William T., baker
 21. Rodgers,  Miss Annie
 23. McIlroy, Jas., male nurse
 25. Ainley, William, carpenter
                              __________

   2. Murdoch, Alex., labourer
   4. Hutchinson, Mrs.
   6. Corry, Thos. J., fitter
   8. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. McCurdy, Miss Matilda
 12. McIvor, Miss E. M.
 14. Deyermond, Miss Ellen
 16. Morrison, V., clerk
 18. Clarke, H. E. S., electrician
 20. Agnew, William, joiner
 22. Louden, W., aircraft worker
 24. Nevin, William B.
 26. White, J., labourer
 28. Chase, George
 30. Gardner, Mrs.

Percy Street
from 88 Shankill Road to 155 Divis Street

   1. Fenning, G., caretaker
 1a. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., funeral furnishing
   3. Blackford, James, boiler man
   5. Murray, Thomas, window cleaner
   7. Dunbar, Robert, labourer
   9. Beck, William J.
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 11. Addis, Samuel, clerk
 13. Elwood, Thos., hardware merchant
 15. McMullan, ?
 17. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McClure, James, joiner
 21. Casey, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Kendal Street
23-33. Vacant ground
..........here is Tyne Street
 35. Vacant ground
 37. Ward, Chas. F., bus driver
 39. Callan, Jos., sanitary inspector
 41. Marmion, Wm., sheet metal worker
 43. McQuiston, Saml., iron dresser
 45. McFall, J. B., labourer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 47. Cunningham, F., fitter
 49. Morrison, John, fitter
 51. Harkness, R., fireman
 53. Wright, Thos., bus conductor
 55. McAlister, Mrs. M., S.C.M.
 57. Cotter, John, insurance agent
..........here is Warkworth Street
 59. Vacant
 61. Connor, James, engineer
 63. Graham, Saml., labourer
 65. Brown, Edward, labourer
 67. Devine, Mrs. Mary
 69. Parkinson, James, grocer
..........here is Beverley Street
       Andrews, Isaac, & Sons, Ltd., Flour and Provender Mills
 77. Guiney, Lee, & Co., Building Contractors
 79. Gunning, Mrs. Susan
 81. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

   2. Ashfield's Manufacturing Chemists
   4. Reid, Mrs. Letitia
   6. Hoy, Allen, cabinet maker
8-18. Church of God - Pastor Frank McCloy
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 20. McCrea, Mrs. Margaret (McCray, Mrs. in 1943)
 22. Willoughby, T., basket maker
 24. Reynolds, Hugh, labourer
 26. Manson, James, labourer
 28. Thompson, Alex., red leader
 30. McGrath, Catherine
 32. Lambe, Henry, labourer
 34. McCallion, Jas., motor driver (McCalum, James, motor driver in 1943)
 36. Mateer. Misses
 38. Thompson, Miss Florrie
 40. Fitzsimons, George, machinist
 42. Farr, Wm. H., plumber
 44. Bell, Robert, brick layer
 46. Rea, Robert, engineer
 48. Templeton, Miss Ann
 50. Rowntree, Mrs. Agnes
 52. Dennison, John D., moulder
 54. Lee, George, greaser
 56. Millar, Victor, tram conductor
 58. Cleland, John, labourer
 60. Whiteside, John, fitter
 62. Keenan, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Cumberland Street
 64. Todd, S. McN., fitter
 66. Fleming, Donald, iron moulder
 68. Gilhooley, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Martin, W. S., joiner
 72. Edwards, Jos., tram conductor
 74. Hardy, Victor, labourer
 76. Carvill, Miss Jessie
 78. Walker, Mrs. J.
 80. Armstrong, A. R., iron turner
 82. Boyd, Mrs. Esther
 84. Davis, Henry, Ltd., apron and pinafore manufacturers. T.A.: "Overall, Belfast"
..........here is Beverley Street
       Church Hall - Percy Street Junior Primary School
 94. Buckle, Henry, cleaner
 96. McKenna, Mrs. Eliza Ann
 98. Fitzsimmons, Thomas, rent collector
100. Morrison, Miss Sarah
102. Stranaghan, Mrs. Jane
104. Hamilton, J., & Co. Ltd., engineers and brass founders
        Marine Governors Ltd., marine engineers
106. McBennett, Terry
108. McNally, Samuel
110. Quinn, Alfred, barman
..........here is Ardmoulin Avenue
112. Davey, Miss M.
114. Kennedy, Mrs. Annie
116. Burns, Joseph
118. Model Works, The, engineers and brass founders - Owen & Mawhinney, proprietors
120. McErlean, Miss Cissie
122. Higgins, Wm., labourer
124. Side door

Pernau Street
from 28 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. McConnell, W., labourer
   3. McClurg, Mrs. F.
   5. Pennell, Mrs. Mary
   7. Patterson, William
   9. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 11. Curry, Robert, labourer
 13. Hillen, Isaac, driver
 15. Brown, Joseph, spindle and flier maker
 17. Jenkins, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Whiteside, T., brick layer
 21. Adair, John, labourer
 23. Morrow, John H., shoe maker
 25. Morton, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Fisher, James, labourer
 29. Bell, David, joiner
 31. McClarnon, J., machinist
..........here is Berlin Street
 33. Harvey, J., baker
 35. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 37. McClune, John, fitter
 39. Johnston, A., barman
 41. Humphreys, John, electric welder
 43. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 45. Ferris, Miss D. T.
 47. Fulton, Thomas, labourer
 49. Carlisle, D., fitter
 51. McMaster, Mrs. Isabel
 53. Cree, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. McGeown, James, labourer
 57. Lorimer, T. J., boiler maker
 59. Graham, John, labourer
 61. Wallace, Mrs. Lily
 63. Mahood, James, labourer
 65. Keers, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Fleming, Alex., labourer
 69. Lowther, James
 71. Gibson, Irwin, pipe coverer
 73. Dalton, William, shipwright
 75. Bell, David, labourer
 77. Hunt, Miss L.
                             __________

   2. Peoples, John, labourer
   4. Bailie, W. J., polisher
   6. Megaw, John, labourer
   8. Mulholland, W.,, labourer
 10. Black, John, moulder
 12. Peden, Mrs. Rose
 14. McCarroll, W. J., labourer
 16. Neill, William, labourer
 18. Stewart, W. J., labourer
 20. Annett, Samuel, labourer
 22. Taylor, Edward, labourer
 24. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Thompson, Robert, postman
 28. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 30. Miller, A., labourer
 32. Todd, James
..........here is Berlin Street
 34. Coleman, Robert G., labourer
 36. McCleave, John, labourer
 38. Gawley, Herbert
 40. Lewis, Mrs. Jane
 42. Watson, Isaac, house repairer
 44. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
 46. Kernaghan, Mrs. M.
 48. McIlvenny, Jos., labourer
 50. Munn, W.
 52. Thompson, Joshua
 54. Gouldie, James, labourer
 56. Stinton, Thomas, labourer
 58. Marshall, Leslie, salesman
 60. Irvine, William, labourer
 62. Gardiner, W., brush maker
 64. Malcolmson, Thomas, labourer
 66. Campbell, J., helper
 68. Little, Mrs. Eveline
 70. Brown, Richard, labourer
 72. Drake, Mrs. Martha
 74. Hunt, J., labourer
 76. Henderson, Thos., rivetter
 78. McIlwaine, Robert, labourer

Perry Street
from 9 Prim Street to 223 Mountpottinger Road

   1. Smyth, John, iron dresser
   3. Owens, Andrew, joiner
   5. Young, Mrs. Mary
   7. Jordan, Mrs. M.
   9. McIywaine, Mrs. D. (McIlwaine)
 11. Gateway
 13. Smith, Wm., labourer
 15. Gordon, Mrs. M.
 17. Sloan, Mrs. Mary
 19. McCrudden, D., salesman
 21. Masaroon, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Jones, Mrs. Ellen
 25. McCullough, Miss E.
 27. Lindsay, Samuel, rigger
 29. Burns, Miss H.
 31. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 33. Brown, George, labourer
 35. Best, Mrs. Mina
 37. Rennie, John, roofer
 39. Johnson, Mrs. E.
 41. Brown, Albert, carter
 43. Reid, Samuel, grocer
                              __________

   2. McKenzie, William, labourer
   4. Girvan, James, labourer
   6. Davidson, William, coal filler
   8. Osborne, Thomas, labourer
 10. Anderson, Joseph
 12. French, Joseph, labourer
 14. Mahood, Mrs. Mary Jane
 16. Halliday, J., metal worker
 18. Hamilton, James, hair dresser
 20. Donald, Mrs. Martha
 22. Catney, J. J., driller
 24. Carlisle, George
 26. Maguire, Miss J.
 28. Miskelly, Robert, driver
 30. McIldoon, Saml., bus driver
 32. Greer, ?, labourer
 34. Connor, George
 36. Prentice, Wesley, labourer
 38. Corbett, Mrs.

Perth Street
from 218 Old Lodge Road to Brunel Street

   1. Colburn, Francis, stock keeper
   3. Stockman, Wm., fireman
   5. Brown, John, brick layer
   7. Langley, A., civil servant
   9. Millar, Herbert, cutter, preparing master
 13. Mills, Mrs. Emma
 15. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, rent agents, stores and yard
..........here is Court Street
 17. Gray, James, stationer
 19. Stevens, Denis, musician
21-23. Wilkinson, J., coal vendor
 25. Jordan, Edward D., inspector
 27. Taylor, Miss Mary
27a. McParland & Harkness, auto engineers
..........here is Dunn Street
       Perth Street Junior Primary School - Miss E. McCleery, prin.
 29. Watson, Miss Ellen, grocer
..........here is Arkwright Street
                              __________

   2. Rodgers, F., tailor
   4. Marks, R., & Sons, haulage contractors
   6. Gray, Mrs. Minnie
   8. McDowell, James, fitter
 10. Hodes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McDowell, Mrs.
 14. Craythorne, F. J., watchman
 16. Clark, Richard, machinist
 18. Jennings, John, R.U.C.
 20. Hamilton, Thomas, postman
 22. McConnell, John, postman
 24. Campbell, Mrs. Charlotte
 26. Adams, T., jeweller
 28. Hill, J., tug boat master
 30. O'Hara, Robert, storeman
 32. McAdams, Thos., G.P.O. driver
 34. Smyth, Mrs. Nan
 36. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 38. Carroll, Edwd., R.A.F.
 40. Green, Mrs. Henrietta
 42. Castles, James, joiner
 44. Young, Mrs. E.
 46. Holmes, James, P.S.V. inspector
..........here is Court Street
 48. Meekin, T., coal vendor
 50. Crawford, Samuel, baker
 52. Thomas, J. N., fitter
 54. Irvine, John, fitter
 56. Watson, J. K., electrician
 58. Scott, Samuel, driver
 60. Walker, J. F., clerk
 62. Johnston, John, bread server
 64. Abbott, Samuel, labourer
 66. Cairns, Norman, fitter
 68. Haire, William, tinsmith
 70. Ferris, A. V., fitter
 72. Bracken, David, pattern maker
74-76. Faulat Ltd. (store)
 78. Perth Street Junior Primary School

Peter's Hill
Continuation of North Street to Shankill Road

3-3. Vacant ground
..........here is Old Lodge Road
        Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
       Belfast Corporation Public Baths - Foreman, Edwd. Todd
45-49. Vacant
 51. Richardson, J., furniture dealer
 53. McKinty, Hugh, fruiterer
..........here is Lower California Street
 55. Vacant ground
 57. Bon Vogue, Milliners (Prop. Nizam Deane)
 59. McCormick, M. & P., grocers
 61. Storey, Mrs. M., laundry agent
 63. Benson, C. F., publican
..........here is Woodford Street
 65. Diamond, Harry, publican
 67. Garage Supply Co.
 69. Murdock, Mrs., tobacconist
 71. Ferguson, J. J., publican
..........here is Lime Street
73-75. Cooke, V., Hardware Merchant
 77. Smith, J., optician
 79. Savage, Mrs. M., house furnisher
..........here is Sherbrook Street
 81. O'Hara, M., publican
 83. Watson, Miss M. J., draper
 85. Crawford, W. & E., baker
 87. Haughey, John, publican
............here is Upper Townsend Street
 89. Kelly, R. G., butcher
 91. Simpson & Co., confectioners
 93. Knox, E., grocer
 95. Johnston & Co., tobacconists
 97. Adgey, R. J., Ltd., pawn brokers
 99. Campbell's, cycle & radio dealer
..........here is Israel Street
101. Nicholson, J., publican
103. Turtle, Mrs., fancy goods
105. McMullan, W., confectioner
107. Peter's Hill Post Office - sub-postmistress, Miss M. E. Moore
109-111. McEwan, Marshall, publican
..........here is Christopher Street
113. Haddock, S., clothier
115. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth, milliner
117. Reid, Mrs. M. J., Fruiterer
119. Hamel, J., & Sons, house furnishers
121-123. Turner, E. J. L., publican
..........here is North Boundary Street
                             __________

   2. Devenney, W. T., publican
   4. McCully, R. & S., watch makers
   6. Workman & Co., costume and mantle manufacturers
8-16. Morrice, J. T., house furnishers
..........here is Boyd Street
 18. Moore, James, publican
 20. McLaughlin, Patk., chemist
22-24. McIlhagga, H., Glass and Paint Merchant
 26. Campbell, S., & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 28. Maison, Cecile, ladies' hairdresser
 30. Shearer, Wm., Hardware Fancy Goods and Radio
 32. Shields, T. G., & Co., brushes and hardware
 48. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Gardiner Street
 50. Hamilton, J., butcher
 52. National Union of Operative Plasterers (Belfast Branch)
   "   Hobson & McKeown, motor factors
   "   Reid, Miss M., dress maker
 54. Cafolla, C., cafe
 56. Marfac Ltd., Wholesale Hardware Merchants
 58. Northampton Shoe Co.
 60. McKee, John E., & Co., wholesale & retail confectioners
 62. Kenyon, Whittaker & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 64. Crone & Curry Ltd. (store)
 66. Duff, Samuel, plumber
 68. Dunn, Mrs. G., Paints and Wallpaper
 70. Peter Pan Fashions, Drapers
 72. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
 74. Vacant
76-78. Sands, John, Fireplace Specialist
78a. Crone & Curry Ltd., Printers & Bookbinders
 80. Tecey, John, butcher
..........here is Brown Square
 96. Side door
 98. Henry, John, fancy goods
100. Beattie, W. J., M.P.S.
102. Ulster Wallpaper Co., The, (R. Christie)
104. Campbell, J., & Son, hardware
106-108. Kerr Radio Ltd., radio dealers
..........here is Townsend Street
110. Amalgamated Engineering Union
112. Gordon, Joseph A., saddler
114-122. Vacant ground
124. Richardson, J. & J., house furnishers
126. Turtle, James, fancy goods and remnants
128-132. Ault & Wiborg, Ltd., Printing Inks, Rollers, Etc.
134-136. McDowell, W. A., house furnisher
138. Stewart, J. R., hairdresser
140. Ministry of Food (Vitamin Centre)
..........here is Brady's Lane
142. Hunter, J. F., fancy goods
144. Reliance Dry Cleaners
146. Mullan, Miss Eleanor, draper
148. Keemack Pharmacy (W. J. Collins, M.P.S.)
150. Forde, Jos., Provision Merchant
152. Armstrong, Geo. H., publican
..........here is Boundary Street

Peveril Street
from 18 Ormeau Road to Abbot Street

   1. England, Mrs. G.
   3. Nelson, C., insurance agent
   5. Lowry, Samuel, tram driver
   7. Adams, Joseph, painter
   9. McCarron, John, joiner
 11. Glendinning, H., seaman
 13. Barrett, John, van driver
..........here is Ettrick Street
 15. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Carter, Miss
 19. Breen, E., painter
 21. Taylor, James, brick layer
 23. Keatings, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Ivanhoe Street
 25. Thornton, Miss Jane
 27. Mallon, J., foreman
 29. Donald, Wm., railway worker
 31. Vacant
 33. McCormick, L., grocer
                              __________

   2. McAlister, William, labourer
   4. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Finlay, David
   8. Watson, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Millar, David, painter
 12. Graham, John, electrician
 14. Mulholland, W. S., postman
 16. McDonald, Mrs. M.
 18. Ingram, David, storeman
 20. Clarke, Joseph, storeman
 22. Graham, Mrs.
 24. Shields, Mrs. M.
 26. Bamford, Mrs. Susan
 28. Coleman, S. J.
 30. Dickson, W.
 32. Bridget, William, confectioner
 34. Auld, Mrs. J. R.
 36. Taylor, John, fireman
 38. Best, J., smith's helper
 40. Martin, Robt., pattern maker
 42. Henry, James, labourer
 44. Moffett, J., labourer
 46. McCormick, Edward, labourer
 48. Armstrong, William, grave digger
 50. Higgins, Peter, labourer

Phennick Drive
from 20 Locksley Parade to Garron Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. West, Edward, driver
   3. Reid, Sidney E., clerk
   5. Carder, Douglas, civil servant
   7. Waddell, Thos. R., traveller
   9. McCarthy, Robt., joiner
 11. Duddington, Cyril, radio engineer
 13. Nelson, John, clerk
 15. Pearson, Gordon, cabinet maker
 17. Skiller, A. J., store keeper
                            __________

   2. Nixey, Arthur W. N., telephonist
   4. Mitchell, John A., clerk
   6. Walsh, William, painter
   8. Stewart, Thomas, driver
..........here is Killard Place
 10. McMeekin, James, clerk of works
 12. Galbraith, Geo., driver
 14. Anderson, Robt., coach builder
 16. Hand, Wm., T.A. staff sergt.

Picardy Avenue
at 1 Mountpottinger Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cassidy, T., clerk of works
   3. Pollock, Alexander, labourer
   5. Halliday, James, labourer
   7. Neill, Mrs. J.
   9. Brady, Joseph, labourer
 11. Murray, Mrs.
 13. Hodgen, J., labourer
 15. O'Neill, J. J.
 17. Cully, William, clerk
 19. Logue, R., tram conductor
 21. Jones, Mrs. S.
 23. Houston, J. A., postman
 25. McCullagh, Herbert, fitter
 27. Kane, Robert, messenger
 29. Bush, John, conductor
 31. Greenlee, J. T., labourer
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
                              __________

   2. McCullough, Mrs. M.
   4. Donaldson, Jas., compositor
   6. Dixon, George, watch maker
   8. McComish, John, clerk
 10. Mackey, Joseph, labourer
 12. Boyd, J., labourer
 14. Ritchie, James, messenger
 16. Potter, Mrs. K.
 18. Crawford, Guy Wilson, conductor
 20. Young, George, labourer
 22. Connery, Charles, labourer
 24. McMillen, Samuel, engineer
 26. Hamilton, Adam, labourer

Pilot Court North
off Pilot Place

Pilot Court South
off Pilot Place

Pilot Place
at 57 Pilot Street

   3. McHugh, John J., publican (side door)
   5. Vacant
..........here is Pilot Court
                              __________

   2. O'Neill, P., labourer
   4. Myers, Mrs. Agnes

Pilot Street
from 9 Garmoyle Street to Donegall Quay

   3. Side door
   5. Mullan, Mrs. A.
   7. Maxwell, Mrs. M.
9-11. Hamil, Mrs. Ileen
 15. McCaughey, B.
15a. McGreevy, J. J., labourer
 17. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Quinn, Frank, labourer
 21. McGuigan, L., moulder
 23. Smith, Mrs.
 25. Breslin, Patrick, dealer
 27. Quinn, Daniel, labourer
 29. Tinsley, Patrick., stevedore
 31. Osborne, James
 33. Walls, J., stevedore
 35. Mullan, Patrick
 37. Jaureguiberry, Mrs. Margaret
 39. O'Reilly, Patrick, dealer
41-47. Flood, Thos., stevedore
 49. Doherty, William, labourer
 51. Cushnahan, James, seaman
 53. Brunton, William J.
 55. Brunton, Wm. John
 57. McHugh, Frank, publican
..........here is Pilot Place
 59. Killen, James, labourer
 61. Cushnahan, S., seaman
63-65. Gregg & Patterson (Engineers), Ltd., Mech. and General Engineers
 67. Warnock, Jas., & Son, tarpaulin manufacturers
       Davidson, A. S., Ltd., coal depot
                              __________

2-14. Vacant ground
16-18. Northern Storage and Distributing Co. (Ulster), Ltd.
..........here is Short Street
 22. Kelly, Patrick, publican
24-30. Northern Ireland Wool Control
32-36. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd. - See Prince's Dock
 38. St. Joseph's R.C. Presbytery, Rev. R. Logan Adm.
38a. Hughes, John, & Co. Ltd., flax and tow store
 40.
Ward, Peter, seaman
 42. McGuigan, F., labourer
44-50. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., engineers (back entrance)
52-54. Donnelly, Joseph, publican

Pim's Avenue
from 37 Connsbrook Avenue to 156 Holywood Road

..........here is Aigburth Park
   1. Dempster, R., window cleaner
   3. Greer, James, fitter
   5. McVeigh, Saml., shop assistant
   7. McCalden, John, turner
   9. Camlin, Mrs. M.
 11. Ward, John, labourer
 13. Lockie, Noel, clerk (Lockey, Noel in 1943)
 15. Campbell, James, milk server
 17. Thompson, Robert N., clerk
 19. Robinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Thompson, Samuel, pattern maker
 23. McDonald, Wm. J., admiralty  constable
 25. McCann, R., labourer
 27. McCracken, E.
 29. Mahon, Edward, draughtsman
 31. McClements, Robert, driver
 33. Smyth, J. H. (Smith, John in 1943)
 35. Tosh, Thomas, electrician
 37. Belshaw, James, com. traveller
 39. Davis, Wm., sheet metal worker
 41. Bennett, Henry, plater
..........here is Aigburth Park
 43. Henry, Samuel, clerk
 45. Mitchell, N., marine engineer
 47. Moreland, W., P.O. engineer
 49. MacKenzie, W., salesman
 51. Johnston, Thomas, baker
 53. Harvey, John, fitter
 55. MacBean, Gordon, engineer
 
57. Hall, John, civil servant
 59. Mills, John, jointer
 61. Cairns, George, jointer
 63. Crooks, Joseph, driver
 65. Carlisle, R., salesman
 67. Vacant space
 69. Strand Cinema
                              __________

   2. Gaston, A. (side door)
..........here is Hillfoot Street
   4. Bell, Robert, labourer
   6. Barr, William, painter
   8. Barr, Hugh, painter
 10. Connsbrook Laundry Ltd.
 12. Probst, Albert F., teacher
 14. Rankin, Wm., store keeper
..........here is Colvil Street
 16. Bagnall, S. (side door)
..........here is Shaw Street
..........here is Sefton Park
..........here is Sefton Drive

Pim Street
at 17 Antrim Road

   3. Vacant
   5. Todd, Ernest
   7. Howey, William, driver
9-25. Vacant ground
                              __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Pidduck, F. C.
   8. Nolan, Mrs.
 10. Hall, Mrs.
 12. McClure, Arthur F., A.F.A.S., architect and surveyor
 14. Carson, Mrs.
 16. McKnight, William
 18
. McCrudden, Mrs.
 20. Startup, R.
 22. Nesbitt, William
 24. Guy, Alex., joiner
 26. Thompson, Wm., fitter's helper
 28. Moncrieff, Mrs.
 30. Waterworth, David, engineer
 32. Magee, Mrs.
 34. Wilson, Saml., house repairer

Pine Street
from 129 Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Carson, Miss R.
 1a. McMurray, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Elm Street
   3. O'Brien, Michael, publican
   5. Scarlett, John
   7. Wilson, Thos., painter
   9. Fryers, Edward, brick layer
 11. Gibb, Mrs. Minnie
 13. Thompson, J.
 15. Roy, Samuel, cutter
 17. Gould, Thomas, baker
 19. Campbell, W. J.
 21. Chesney, John, painter
23-27. Emerson, John, Textile Waste Merchant
 29. Stanfield, Thomas, verger
 31. Rutherford, W., labourer
 33. Bunting, E. J., tram conductor
 35. Sloan, Arthur, labourer
 37. Crooks, Miss Agnes
 39. Boyd, John, labourer
 41. Marshall, Albert, motor man
 43. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Henderson, Andrew, labourer
 47. Parkinson, Mrs. Agnes
 49. Ballentine, J., labourer
 51. Worth, Mrs. E.
 53. Rankin, A. E., driver
 55. Gordon, Thomas, carter
 57. Craig, Norman, plumber
 59. Smith, Thomas, tram conductor
 61. Glendinning, Thos., baker
 63. Gorman, Wm., labourer
 65. Coulter, J., dairy hand
 67. Dunseith, Thos., electrician
 69. Shepherd, A., brick layer
 71. Stevenson, J., plumber
 73. Hall, Mrs. Eliz. J.
 75. Lewis, Thos., greengrocer
                             __________

   2. Patton, William, labourer
   4. Fletcher, Miss B.
   6. Martin, Arthur
   8. Gray, Ernest, picture framer
 10. Fitzsimmons, J., cloth passer
 12. McDowell, U. J., coal merchant
 14. Livingstone, Fredk., pattern maker
 16. Small, Mrs. E.
 18. Seddon, Mrs.
 20. Mills, Robert, stableman
 22. Chivers, Mrs.
 24. Black, William, labourer
 26. Withers, Edward, labourer
 28. McCracken, Miss
 30. Parkinson, M., labourer
 32. Graham, Mrs.
32b. Craig, William, labourer
32c. Costly, Mrs. Edith
 34. Agnew, Mrs.
 36. Catney, Mrs.
 38. Warnock, Robert, labourer
 40. McAnoy, Samuel, labourer
 42. McKay, John
 44. Jamieson, Samuel, traveller
 46. Reid, Mrs. Thomasina
 48. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Topping, James, labourer
 52. Moreland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Wallace, Wm., iron turner
 56. Dailey, R., plumber
 58. Mullen, Mrs.
 60. Parkinson, Robert
 62. McCurry, A., caulker
 64. Reid, Alex.
 66. Preston, W.
 68. Graham, James, labourer
 70. Mann, George, labourer
 72. Milligan, Richard, labourer
 74. Ellis, Mrs. Catherine
 76. McBurney, William, labourer

Pinkerton Street
from 62 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Kane, W., coalman (O'Kane, Mrs. Ann in 1943)
   3. Yard
   5. Madden, Anthony, barman
   7. O'Neill, Mrs. John
   9. Monroe, Joseph, carter
 11. Maskey, William, labourer
 13. Yard
 15. French, Miss Mary E., cafe worker
                              __________

   2. Side door
4-6. O'Neill, Alexr., labourer
8-10. Yards
 12. Monaghan, J., chemist assistant
 14. Gillen, Mrs.
 16. McCullough, Richard, painter
 18. Campbell, Mrs.
 20. Lynch, John, baker
 22. McManus, Mrs. James
 24. McCarnan, Mrs.

Pirrie Park Gardens
at 71 Ardenlee Avenue

   1. McKee, John, mechanic
   3. Totten, William, artist
   5. Law, J. R., clerk
   7. Totten, Henry, jobber
   9. Downey House Preparatory School - F. Jeffrey head teacher
       Pirrie Park - J. A. McCullough, steward

Pirrie Road
at 263 Belmont Road

Pisa Street
from 42 Distillery Street to Turin Street

   1. Woods, James, storeman
   3. Doak, Herbert, labourer
   5. Sterrett, Howard, labourer
   7. Jackson, Geo. H., bus driver
   9. Smyth, Joseph, fitter
 11. Dawson, Victor, labourer
 13. Jones, John, baker
 15. Doak, S. G., labourer
 17. Doak, W. J.
 19. Neill, S., conductor
                              __________

   2. Leathem, Mrs. Jane E.
   4. Waugh, A., clerk
   6. Fagan, John, labourer
   8. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 10. Todd, Mrs. S.
 12. Dawson, James, labourer
 14. McNamee, W., civil servant
 16. Magee, S., bus driver
 18. Black, Thomas, tyreman
 20. McKinney, Mrs. Annie
 22. Forsyth, David L., labourer
 24. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 26. Clarke, George, labourer

Pitt Place
at 3 Pitt Street

   1. McKnight, J., labourer
   3. Childs, James, plumber
   5. McConnell, Mrs. Christina
   7. Dunbar, James, labourer
   9. Craw, H., labourer
 11. Greer, Robert
 13. Hagen, G., brick layer
 15. Barker, A., iron moulder
 17. Dunwoody, James, driller
 19. Fullerton, Miss E.
 21. Parker, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

   2. Burns, William, labourer
   4. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
   6. Steenson, W., fireman
   8. Birch, John, labourer
 10. Kerr, Adam, moulder
 12. Elliott, William, labourer
 14. Magee, Benjamin, carter
 16. Nixon, Mrs. Esther
18-20. Thompson Memorial Hall

Pitt Street
from 140 Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

..........here is Pitt Place
   3. Caughey, Robert, first aid superintendent
   5. Hall, William, labourer
   7. Noble, Mrs. C. V. T.
   9. Murphy, Mrs. A.
11-15. Pitt Street and Newtownards Road Methodist Church - Rev. T. Kennedy
 17. Rutherford, S.
 19. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 21. Stevenson, Henry, labourer
 23. Carson, G., labourer
 25. Crothers, D., labourer
..........here is Fox Street
                              __________

   2. Mac's Furnishing Stores (side door)
   4. Guller, James, labourer
   6. Martin, Thomas, fitter
   8. Cromie, David, labourer
 10. Glover, J., labourer
 12. Moore, Victor, labourer
 14. Woods, John, labourer
 16. Cowan, Robert, labourer
 18. Ferguson, James, labourer
 20. Bellamy, James
 22. Walsh, Saml., boiler maker's helper
 24. Roberts, R., labourer
 26. Moffett, Samuel, labourer
 28. McCutcheon, Hugh, labourer
 30. Briggs, George, labourer
 32. Spence, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Spence, Andrew, labourer
 36. McGregor, J., labourer
 38. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Stewart, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Jordan, H., labourer
 44. Johnston, Wm., electrician
 46. Jordan, Mrs. Mary
 48. Boyles, Mrs. Ellen (Boyce, William in 1943)
 50. Eakins, Ben., coppersmith
 52. Bell, Alex., labourer
 54. Irvine, William, labourer
 56. Stanford, Miss Diana
 58. Simpson, Miss Jessie
 60. McGilton, John, confectioner
       McCalmont, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Felt Manufacturers. T.A.: "McCalmont, Belfast"

Pittsburg Street
at 171 York Road

   1. Montgomery, H., plater's helper
   3. Christie, A., driver
   5. Lennox, T. H., commissionaire
   7. Chadwick, T.
   9. McClean, J., builder's labourer
 11. Ferran, David, boatman
 13. Millar, R., joiner
 15. Knox, Mrs.
 17. Coutts, Miss
 19. McDonald, Daniel, joiner
 21. Bleakley, W., compositor
 23. McIlwaine, Wm., fitter
 25. Bingham, J., painter
 27. Montgomery, W., slater
 29. McLean, A., plasterer
 31. Bell, Thomas, postman
 33. Garvin, Thomas, engineer
 35. French, John, moulder
 37. Millar, Wm., holder-up
 39. Peters, J. J., storeman
                               __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Tate, Thomas, labourer
   6. Brown, Joseph, labourer
   8. Reynolds, Thos., tram conductor
 10. Gough, R., labourer
 12. Dixon, Thomas, rivetter
 14. Hamilton, John
 16. Moreland, William
 18. Hamilton, B. A., machine man
 20. Owens, H. H., labourer
 22. Bryson, J. T., labourer
 24. Magee, R. T., labourer
26-30. Vacant ground
 32. Rue, Mrs. Annie
 34. Gordon, Wm., shipwright
 36. Dunlop, D., labourer
 38. Gough, P., embroiderer
 40. Johnston, Chas., red leader
 42. Bryson, Jas., conductor
 44. Crothers, A., suction sweep
 46. Millar, Mrs.
 48. Falloon, G., labourer
 50. McFarland, Wm., joiner (McFarlane in 1943)
 52. Davidson, John, labourer
 54. Tuft, R., labourer
 56. Johnston, William, french polisher

Plevna Street
Bosnia Street to Leeson Street

   1. Hamilton, Miss C.
   3. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   "   Hanna, Joseph, brass finisher
   5. McDonnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. McCrory, Mrs. Sarah
   9. McErlean, Henry, labourer
 11. Connor, Patrick L., linesman
 13. McClory, Thomas, labourer
 15. Braniff, John, tailor
 17. Gorman, Patrick, labourer
 19. Hamill, Patrick, driver
 21. McCotter, Daniel, labourer
 23. Loughan, Jos., railway porter
 25. Hale, Mrs. Margaret
 27. O'Neill, Patrick
 29. Hamill, Wm. John, labourer
 31. McKeown, Mrs. B.
 33. Carson, John, labourer
 35. Flavell, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Shields, Mrs. E.
 39. Smith, A., labourer
 41. Short, Daniel, labourer
 43. McLaughlin, T. J., electrician's helper
..........here is Osman Street
45-47. Lowe, Thos., grocer
 49. O'Neill, Miss M.
 51. Moran, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Murphy, John
 55. Carlin, Joseph, motor driver
 57. Donnelly, Francis, marine engineer
 59. Mullan, Michael, labourer
 61. Lavery, Wm., clerk
 63. McShane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Terrins, Thomas, lorry driver
 67. O'Connor, T., postman
 69. Allen, John, labourer
 71. McMahon, Owen, grocer
 73. Byrne, Mrs. A.
 75. Sheals, Michael, labourer (Shields, Michael, labourer in 1943)
 77. O'Neill, Edwd., coal merchant
..........here is Cape Street
 85. Skelly, John, labourer
 87. Curley, Charles, labourer
 89. McCormick, Mrs. M.
 91. McCann, P., flax dresser
 93. McAuley, Hugh, carter
 95. Finlay, Robert, labourer
 97. Shannon, John, labourer
 99. McClean, Anthony, labourer
101. Maher, Mrs. Sarah
103. Byrne, J., foreman
105. Brady, G., grocer
..........here is Cyprus Street
                              __________

   2. Quigley, Miss Mary, grocer
   4. McLaughlin, C.
   6. Hand, Peter, labourer (Hann, Peter, labourer in 1943)
   8. O'Hara, James, van man
 10. Rafferty, Mrs. Susan
 12. Kinnaird, James, painter
 14. Daly, Mrs. Annie
 16. Hanaway, J.
 18. Brennan, Mrs. M. J.
 20. McGuinness, Francis, labourer
 22. Geddis, Hugh, labourer
 24. Halligan, Mrs. M.
 26. Darling, James, labourer
 28. Carson, Arthur, carter
 30. Hamilton, T., labourer
 32. Russell, Mrs. Rose A.
 34. Johnston, C., chimney sweep
 36. Hughes, P., watchman
 38. Crowe, Alexander, labourer
 40. Magee, Edward, brick layer
42-44. McShane, Miss Sarah
..........here is Osman Street
 46. Murtagh, Hugh, spirit merchant
 48. Floyd, P.
 50. Keenan, John, fitter
52-54. Sultan Street Club
 56. Brennan, Michael, checker
 58. Fitzpatrick, Daniel, labourer
 60. Lyons, J., fitter
 62. McGuinness, Edward, labourer
 64. Carbery, John, mechanic
 66. O'Hanlon, Owen, cinema attendant
 68. Jordan, Hugh, fitter
 70. Devlin, James, butcher
 72. Magee, R., lorry driver
 74. McConville, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. McGouran, T., cabinet maker
 78. Nugent, Francis, labourer
 80. Clarken, Mrs. Mary
 82. McGeough, John, labourer
 84. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 86. Toal, Mrs. Bridget
 88. Carroll, Mrs. Margaret
 90. McCann, William, labourer
 92. McGeown, Hugh, labourer
 94. Loughran, Thomas, taxi driver
 96. Simpson, Wm., clerk
..........here is Cyprus Street

Pollard Street
at 324 Springfield Road

   1. Torrens, Stewart, foreman
   3. Mahaffey, Elizabeth
   5. Murray, James, baker
   7. Wilkinson, Percy, fitter
   9. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Smith, Miss Ellen
                             __________

   2. Scott, Miss A.
   4. Majury, Andrew, labourer
   6. Stewart, John W., foreman mechanic
   8. Galway, Miss E.
 10. Briggs, Henry, linen finisher
 12. Dornan, William J. (Doran, William in 1943)
 14. Donnell, Mrs. A.
 16. Hill, Mrs. M.

Pommern Parade
at 303 Castlereagh Road

   1. Cochrane, A., engineer
   3. Macdonald, Alex., chemist
   5. Cook, Alex., evangelist
   7. Belch, Isaac, clerk
   9. McKinstry, Wm., assistant manager
 11. Nixon, Wm., relieving officer
 13. McCabe, A., R.U.C.
 15. Graham, Robert, labourer
 17. Clarke, Thomas A.
 19. Clarson, A. R., clerk
 21. Makemson, Charles R., engineer
 23. Fleck, Mrs. S.
 25. Foster, J., storeman
 27. Doherty, M. G., shipwright
 29. Millar, Mrs. E.
 31. Dodds, Joseph, clerk
..........here is Donovan Parade
 33. Oliver, William, traveller
 35. Haslett, Saml., house furnisher
 37. Young, James, P.O. official
 39. Rudge, Walter, P.O. official
 41. Brown, Leo.
 43. Beattie, James, engineer
 45. Furlonger, Felix, butcher
 47. Mitchell, William L., R.U.C.
 49. Atkinson, R. R., bread server
 51. Smyth, Frank
 53. Johnston, W. H., R.U.C.
 55. Henry, Mrs. M.
 57. Dawson, Thos. J.
 59. Elliott, R.
 61. Crump, J., inspector
 63. Hutchison, Hugh, manager
 65. Millar, Samuel
 67. Rogan, Rev. E.
 69. Mason, Robt. D., civil servant
 71. Akers, W. H., R.N.
 73. White, E. H., engineer
 75. Stewart, John, baker
                             __________

   2. Watson, Charles, plumber
   4. Turner, A., R.U.C.
   6. Campbell, G., foreman
   8. Cunning, Wm., electrician
 10. Edwards, T., fitter
 12. McKelvey, John, painter
 14. Jeffers, Mrs. Annie
 16. Davidson, Miss M. I., secretary
 18. Kennedy, Norman R., insurance agent
 20. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 22. Duncan, John, architect
 24. Irwin, J. A., R.U.C.
 26. Calderwood, J., bread salesman
 28. McClelland, Samuel, secretary
 30. Barr, L., R.U.C.
 32. Millar, Edward, R.U.C.
..........here is Donovan Parade
 34. McDonnell, Mrs. M. T.
 36. Gillespie, W. J., clerk
 38. Roney, C., decorator
 40. Fitzsimons, A. W., foreman
 42. Kloss, Mrs. K.
 44. Dwyer, Mrs. E. E.
 46. Mullen, T., R.U.C.
 48. Littlefair, Edward, manager
 50. Neill, William, clerk
 52. Park, N., accountant
 54. Campbell, George
 56. Jackson, Samuel A., shipwright
 58. Towell, J. H., civil servant
 60. Milligan, Wm. L., sheet metal worker
 62. Asboe, E. V., manager
 64. Irvine, Joseph, R.U.C.
 66. Brown, I., manager
 68. Condy, Walter A., civil engineer
 70. Pierce, R. J., contractor
 72. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Farrell, J., publican
 76. Ryan, W. H., R.U.C.

Pomona Avenue
at 91 Holywood Road

   1. Brownell, Mrs. Emily
   3. Douglas, Thos. C., dock labourer
   5. Carters, Mrs. Annie
   7. Morrison, Robt., ambulance driver
..........here is Lomond Street
   9. Frame, William, caulker
 11. Galbraith, Alex., driller
 13. Finlay, John
 15. Beattie, Bryce, bill poster
 17. Gow, Miss Margaret
 19. Young, James H., painter
 21. Fergie, Robert
 23. Wilson, Stanley, fitter
 25. McGonnell, Jas. G., butcher
 27. McDonald, Thomas (McDonnell, Thomas in 1943)
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. Eva
 31. Corbett, George
 33. Rodgers, Mrs. Annie
 35. Stewart, A., R.U.C.
 37. Carse, Gawn, salesman
 39.
Caughey, S., driver

Ponsonby Avenue
from 9 Atlantic Avenue to Newington Avenue

1-7. Vacant ground
   9. Martin, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. Gribbin, Edward, sheet metal worker
 13. Magennis, John, teacher
 15. Dunwoody, Mrs. I.
17-23. Vacant ground
 25. Stewart, Joseph
 27. Thornton,. M.
 29. Manning, Dennis
 31. Kennedy, Mrs.
 33. Roberts, Mrs. L. W.
 35. Trainor, John
 37. Moffett, T., engineer
 39. Slavin, Frank, manager
 41. Agnew, Patk., commercial traveller
 43. Hanna, Thomas
 45. Sherrard, Edward
 47. Dowd, Hugh, postman
 49. Honey, Miss
 51. Kelly, John, joiner
 53. McCrystal, Charles
 55. Land, Mrs. E.
 57. McCarthy, William John
57a. Watson, W., & Sons, garages
                              __________

   2. Lennon, Mrs. Margaret (Linnon, Michael in 1943(
   4. Devoto, Ernest, barber
   6. McBride, John, driver
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Brigid
 10. Gibbons, John
 12. Liddy, Mrs.
 14. Quinn, Bernard, joiner
 16. Skillen, John
 18. Magowan, J., wine & spirit merchant
 20. Rafferty, Mrs. Dorothy
 22. Caughey, John, journalist
 24. Scott, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Gallagher, J., tobacconist
 28. McNamee, J. (
McLamee, J. in 1943)
 30. Brennan, Miss M., teacher
 32. Cassidy, Mrs. M.
 34. Ford, Miss M.
 36. Courtney, James
 38. Crowe, John C.
 40. McGrath, William
 42. Lyle, Mrs. M. J.
 44. Green, S., railway worker
 46. Gibson, William, joiner

Portallo Street
from 356 Woodstock Road to 105 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Patterson, Miss M. P.
   1. Brown, Archibald, labourer
   3. Veitch, Miss C.
   5. Pinkerton, W., labourer
   7. Lemon, J. S., fitter
   9. Lavery, W. C., plumber
 11. Rainey, Harold, civil servant
 13. Collum, Mrs. Georgina
 15. McDonald, Miss Jean
 17. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Carlisle, Mrs.
 21. Megaw, George
 23. McLaughlin, Miss
 25. Neill, Samuel, labourer
 27. Rea, David
 29. Johnston, John, labourer
 31. McNally, John, cooper
 33. Boyd, George, machine man
 35. Finlay, James, steward
 37. Carleton, T.
 39. Atkinson, Mrs. Mary
 41. Denham, K. C., clerk
 43. Allen, Alexander
 45. Kirkpatrick, R. J., motorman
 47. Bothwell, James, labourer
 49. Anderson, Fredk., house repairer
 51. Humphrey, Mrs. M.
 53. Vanduesburg, F. M., driver
 55. Johnston, T.
 57. Morton, Miss Maud
 59. McNally, Mrs. J.
..........here is Euston Street
 61. Shields, R., tenter
 63. Hodgen, John, clerk
 65. Hanvey, Robert, plater
 67. Clelland, Robert, labourer
 69. Bowers, Jas. H., electrician
 71. Shaw, David, driver
 73. Browne, Miss S.
 75. Hume, Norman, clerk
 77. Boyd, Thomas, joiner
 79. Ground, F., iron turner
 81. Law, S., moulder
 83. Towe, H., labourer
 85. Colhoun, J. W., fitter
 87. Clarke, Robert, card cutter
 89. McQuillan, Mrs. T.
 91. Hamilton, A.
 93. Spence, Mrs. Annie
 95. Elliott, Mrs. J. V.
 97. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
 99. Finlay, John, cleaner
101. Hammerton, Mrs. Emma
103. Service, Thomas, driller
105. McKay, Mrs. R., masseuse
107. Bailey, C., window dresser
109. Houston, J., electrician
                              __________

   2. James, H., stores
   4. Halliday, F.
   6. McIvor, Arthur, bank official
   8. Barr, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
 10. Armstrong, E., labourer
 12. Coleman, Joseph, cinema operator
 14. Barker, Alexander, adjuster
 16. West, Miss E.
 18. McManus, Arthur
 20. Turner, Mrs. J.
 22. Turner, William, milkman
 24. Proctor, J., missionary
 26. Fleming, W. J., docker
 28. Wiggins, Robert
 30. Maxwell, James, plater's helper
 32. Blakley, Robert, inspector
 34. Millar, James, painter
 36. Devenney, W. J., M.N.
 38. McKeown, R., labourer
 40. Johnston, R. J., checker
 42. Allen, William, shipwright
 44. Black, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Hogg, Henry, engineer
 48. McCallum, M., labourer
 50. Fitchie, Thomas, porter
 52. Cuthbertson, Alfred, clerk
 54. Lillie, Thomas, moulder
 56. Brady, T., spirit merchant
..........here is Euston Street
 58. Carlisle, James, sheet metal worker
 60. Smith, J. H., window cleaner
 62. Munro, Mrs. A.
 64. Hyde, Joseph, grocer's assistant
 66. Shane, Jack, painter
 68. Maybury, Nurse, S.C.M.
 70. Vance, John
 72. Reid, E. L., fitter
 74. Wilson, J., butcher
 76. Clayton, Mrs. Mary J.
 78. McKay, Albert
 80. Spence, James, blacksmith
 82. Spence, John, blacksmith
 84. Boyd, Mrs. Anna
 86. Semple, Robt. J., plumber
 88. Harrison, George, joiner
 90. Ground, W., blacksmith
 92. Meneely, Mrs. S. J. (Meneilly, Wm., carpenter in 1943)
 94. Stevenson, Miss Minnie
 96. Vacant
 98. McGladdery, Mrs. J.

Porter Park
off Orpen Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. Gordon, John, R.U.C.
   3. Rogan, Gordon, electrician
   5. Mills, James, driver
   7. Mills, James, driver
   9. Stewart, Mrs. B.
 11. Brown, Hubert, clerk
 13. Hall, James, labourer
 15. Reavey, ?
 17. Kennedy, James, painter and decorator
 19. Warnock, Saml., butcher
                             __________

   2. Agnew, E., milkman
   4. Hurlow, W. H., bus driver
   6. Rice, Gugh G., engineer (Hugh)
   8. Palmer, J., fitter
 10. Cameron, Robert, radio engineer
 12. McDowell, S. G., manager
 14. Hutchinson, A. I., clerk
 16. Donaghy, C., newsagent

Portland Avenue
from Ballyclare Road (Glengormley) to Carnmoney Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Side door
       Vacant ground
                               Glenbrook
       Darrah, Alex. C., M.B.
       Ramsay, Jas. C. F., B.A., teacher
       Stafford, Mrs. Margaret
       Tainsh, Jas. M., director
                             __________

                               Creteville
       McBride, Samuel, builder
                                Innisfree
       Allen, Thos., traveller
                              Glenholme
       Agnew, Mrs. J.
                               Dunheath
       Higginson, Saml., electrician
                               Glencairn
       Wilson, Alan, welder
                              The Whinns
       Garratt, Percy, body builder
                                Belmont
       Read, G. E.
       Patterson, Samuel
 18. Hatch, Edwin, electrical contractor
 20. O'Brien, John N., foreman
 22. Calvert, Chris, salesman
 24. Webster, John, civil servant

Portland Lane
from Portland Street to Thomas Street

       Stores and stables
       McCullough, H., builder

Portland Street
from 84 Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

       Side door
                             __________

   4. Sheppard, Joseph, labourer
   6. Yard
   8. Russell, Thos., foreman labourer
 10. Kelly, Charles, labourer
 12. Yard vacant
 14. Bell, Mrs. L.
16-24. McManus, J. Ltd., glass merchants (rear entrance)
       Henry's Store
 26. Johanson, Thos., M.N.
       Side door

Portmore Hill
at 232 Whitewell Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Beattie, P., painter
   3. McFarland, J. A., shipwright
   5. King, A., G.P.O. engineer
   7. Rogers, J., foreman brick layer
   9. Reaney, G., joiner
 11. Occupied
 13. Wylie, Robt., engine driver
 15. O'Neill, A., labourer
 17. Tolton, J., labourer
 19. Ferguson, Baxter, fitter
 21. Orr, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Wilson, D., railway worker
 25. McCauley, Wm., storeman
 27. Hooper, R. H. J.
 29. Gregg, Mrs. Annie
 31. Ritchie, Joseph, rivetter
 33. Mannion, Chris, salesman
 35. Hogg, Victor, clerk
 37. Hunter, Robt., M.N.
 39. Grant, Des. P., taxi driver
 41. Fisher, Harold V., bus driver
 43. Bailie, Thos., draughtsman
 45. McClean, H.
 47. McGookin, Chas., shunter
 49. Morrison, Wm. V., electrician
 51. Brooks, John, labourer
 53. Burns, Terence J., com. artist
 55. Smith, James, clerk
57a. Smyth, Chas. E., driver
57b. Coulter, John, foreman builder
59a. Drakeley, Wm., dairy worker
59b. Bennett, Wm., bus conductor
61a. Holmes, J. J., clerk
61b. McCarthy, R., traveller
63a. Barnes, F., tram conductor
63b. Holloway, Stanley, civil servant
65a. Murray, Wm. J., G.P.O.
65b. Hunt, Cyril C., wldng. engineer
67a. Douglas, C. G., civil servant
67b. McBryde, Thos., civil servant
69a. Mayne, Wm. V., lorry driver
69b. Wilson, John J., painter
71a. Milliken, Harold B., postman
71b. Thomson, C. A., postman
73a. Field, J. C., air ministry
73b. McClurg, Victor H., R.N.
75a. Coalter, E. J., red leader
75b. McNally, Mrs. M.
77a. Stratford, T. W., postman
77b. Lockhart, Thomas
79a. McKenzie, D. A., civil servant
79b. McFarlane, Les., adm. constable
       Vacant ground
..........here is Mulderg Drive
                             __________

   2. Comer, C. J., electrician
   4. Foreman, P.A., driver
   6. Lockington, Adam, labourer
..........here is Laragh Road
..........here is Mulderg Drive
   8. Kinner, S. S., gas worker
 10. Twynam, W. J., electrician
..........here is Garton Way
 12. Galway, G.
 14. Wilson, W., labourer
..........here is Thorburn Road

Posnett Street
from 49 Donegall Pass to 34 Botanic Avenue

       Side door
   1. Gordan, W. J., packer
   3. Nesbitt, James, shipwright
   5. Crawford, W., Corporation official
   7. McDonagh, Mrs. Mary
   9. Todd, Francis, millwright
 11. Mitchell, Victor, fitter
 13. Simpson, J., fitter
 15. Murray, Samuel, corp. official
15a. Moore, Ernest, clerk
 17. Dunwoody, E., porter
 19. Scott, J., painter
 21. Russell, George
 23. Brady, J., labourer
 25. Frederick, Alexander, baker
 27. McCaughey, S., manufacturer
..........here is Chambers Street
 29. McAdam, T., shipyard worker
 31. Graves, J. T.
 33. Smith, Mrs. J.
 35. Walker, R., motorman
 37. Watters, Mrs. Martha
 39. Niblock, Jas. R., carter
..........here is Ratcliffe Street
 41. Lindsay, Roderick, grocer
                             __________

   2. Dornan, J., baker
   4. Brennan, John, electrician
   6. Dougherty, Mrs. Susan
   8. McComb, W. H., fitter
 10. Clarke, William
 12. Gateway
 14. Garage
 16. Morrisroe, John F., ticket writer
 18. Keary, T., labourer
 20. McCullough, George, fireman
 22. Brown, David, sawyer
 24. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 26. McHugh, Mrs. T.
 28. Creagmile, Mrs. M.
 30. Baird, J., linen stock keeper
..........here is Vernon Street
 32. Ferguson, John, bread agent
 34. Flack, James
 36. Smeltzer, Robert, compositor
 38. Lockart, Thomas
 40. Wilson, Victor, plater
 42. Herdman, William, driver
 44. Marshall, T. S., engineer
 46. Coventry, J., R.U.C.
 48. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Wilkinson, Andrew, grocer
 52. Currie, Henry G.
 54. Hall, George, plumber
 56. Fordyce, Miss E.
 58. Laverty, E., bus conductor
 60. Dawson, J. H., ladder maker
 62. Reid, Miss M.
 64. Clayton, Mrs. Mary

Pottinger's Court
off Pottinger's Entry

   3. Martin, Mrs.
   5. Fitzharris, John, labourer
   7. Leonard, Mrs. Mary
       Madden Bros., publicans
       Rea, John, Ltd., stores

Pottinger's Entry
from 57 High Street to 40 Ann Street

   1. Side door
3-5. Murphy's Pools
   7. Eriksen, Emelia, Ladies' Hire Service & Dress Makers
   9. Belfast and Counties Club
 11. McCutcheon & Donaldson, wholesale jewellers
 13. Blake's Surgical Stores Ltd.
 15. Mathews, John, & Co. Ltd., paint and varnish manufacturers
..........here is Pottinger's Court
17-19. Madden Bros., publicans
                              __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Farry, J., publican
8-10. Rice, James, Com. agent
   "   Clarke, J., sign and poster writer
   "   Harding, James, paper ruler, book binder & account book manufacturer
   "   Bookmakers' Protection Association - H. Anderson, sec.
 10. N.I. Turf Guardian Association
12-14. Personal Sales, Second-hand Clothiers
16-18. Blair, Jos., Ltd. (back entrance)
20-22. Nicholl, T., com. agent

Pottinger Street
from 40 Castlereagh Place to 20 Beersbridge Road

   1. Webster, Mrs. Isabel
   3. Dornan, J., store
   5. Lamb, Adam
   7. Gibson, James, iron turner
   9. Bingham, H., labourer
 11. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Clarke, J., conductor
 15. Mercer, Samuel, painter and decorator
 17. Johnston, Mrs.
 19. McClurg, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Jack, David, shop assistant
21a. Bannister's Dairies
                             __________

   2. Smith, J.
..........here is Upper Frank Street
   4. Murdoch, Miss Sarah (Murdock in 1943)
6-8. Murdoch, R. J., joiner (Murdock in 1943)
 10. Wallace, Thomas P.
 12. Gorman, William, labourer

Pound Street
from 47a Durham Street to 104 Divis Street

1-7. Vacant ground
   9. Walsh, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Vacant
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 19. Lowe, Patrick, machinist
 21. Mahony, Ernest, waiter
 23. Elliott, Mrs. Isabelle
..........here is Whitehall Court
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 27. Busby, Arthur
 29. O'Neill, Mrs. Isobella
 31. Fryers, Mrs. Ellen (Fayers, Ellen in 1943)
33-35. Trainor, Joseph, dealer
 37. Rooney, Mrs. C.
 39. Collins, B., fireman
 41. Law, William, labourer
 43. Boyle, T., labourer
 45. Gough, Michael, seaman
 47. O'Connor, Joseph, labourer
 49. Heaney, T., bread server
 51. Conlon, Wm.
 53. Owens, Mrs. S., grocer
..........here is McMillan's Place
 55. Burns, Miss Jane
57-59. Curran, P., publican
                              __________

2-6. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
   8. Rogan, James, labourer
 10. Dutton, Mrs. M. A.
 12. McNeill, F.
 14. McConnell, P., wheelwright
 16. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 18. Burns, Patrick, dog trainer
 20. Demolished
 22. Kellagher, James (Kelleghar, James in 1943) (Killher, James in 1918)
       Gateway
 24. McCullough, F., labourer
 26. Burns, Joseph, dealer
28-30. Vacant
 32. Durnien, Mrs. Margaret (Durnlen, Mrs. Margaret in 1943)
 34. McShane, T., carter
 36. Finch, Mrs. Margt. Anne
 38. Vacant
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 42. Gallagher, W. J., grocer
 44. McKinney, C., clerk
 46. McIlroy, P., labourer
 48. McCormick, Edwd., labourer
 50. Monaghan, M., labourer
 52. McGuckin, Mrs. Mary (McGuickan, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 54. Woods, Francis, labourer
 56. Kearney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Maher, G., blind maker
 60. Mullan, J., labourer
 62. Smyth, D., labourer
 64. Fulton, J., carter
 66.McGowan, Mrs. Kate ( McGeown, Frank in 1943)
 68. Woods, Martin, labourer
 70. Hopkins, Francis, labourer
 72. Orr, Patrick, labourer
 74. Elmore, L., labourer
 76. Keenan, Paul, spirit merchant
..........here is Alexander Street West
..........here is Milford Street

Powerscourt Street
from 26 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Woods, Mrs. May (Mary in 1943)
   3. Robinson, J., store man
   5. Megaw, William, dyer
   7. McCracken, John, labourer
   9. Moss, Mrs. Mary
 11. McFarland, John
 13. Glendinning, Miss M. E.
 15. Douglas, S. W.
 17. Palmer, Wm.
 19. McCabe, Charles, labourer
 21. Maxwell, R., dock labourer
 23. Boyd, J. A., brass moulder
 25. Sleator, Mrs. I. (Slater, Mrs. in 1943)
 27. Stewart, William, grocer
..........here is Essex Street
 29. Wylie, Miss Maggie
 31. Bell, W.
 33. Martin, David, joiner
 35. Mack, William J., ice worker
 39. Moreland, James, (Belfast), Ltd., Building Contractors
   "   Hanley, D. P., joiner
                             __________

   4. Martin, David R., welder
   6. Trotter, A.
   8. Bryans, John, fitter
 10. McDowell, John, R.A.F.
 12. Lynas, James, labourer
 14. Mulryne, David A., P.O. sorter
 16. Moss, Adam, fitter
 18. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 20. Graham, James
 22. Coulter, John, carter
 24. Smith, Mrs. Jane
 26. McCoubrey, Hugh
 28. McManus, William, labourer
 30. Crilly, Mrs. E.
 32. Byers, Mrs. M.
..........here is Essex Street
 34. Dogherty, Mrs. Mary (Dougherty in 1943)
 36. Craig, Thomas, carter
 38. Wilkinson, David, labourer
 40. Bowen, John
 42. Johnston, W., & Co., Pickle and Vinegar Manufacturers

Premier Drive
at 88 Shore Road

       Seaview Presbyterian Church - Rev. K. M. Alexander, M.A., minister
..........here is Seaview Drive
   3. Robinson, H., foreman
   5. Elliott, Samuel, machinist
   7. Downes, Mrs. Ethel
   9. McIlwaine, Mrs. C.
..........here is Sealands Parade
 11. Payne, Ernest, salesman
 13. Stewart, Hector, plater
 15. McFadden, J., warehouseman
 17. Finch, Mrs.
..........here is Seamount Parade
 19. Sterling, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Bridle, H. T.
 23. Patterson, Miss J. B.
 25. Woods, John C., salesman
..........here is Seaholm Parade
 27. Dodds, W., confectioner & tobacconist
29-31. Doherty, R. H., grocer
 33. Bell, Wm., plumber
 35. McLaughlin, J., joiner
 37. Clotworthy, Miss J., civil servant
 39. Johnston, Alexander, boot repairer
 41. Gordon, J., plater
 43. Rea, Mrs. S.
 45. Callaghan, Joseph, plumber
 47. Martin, Douglas, labourer
 49. Moore, Mrs. Maria
 51. Roulston, Wm., labourer
..........here is Seascape Parade
 53. Peoples, Mrs. H.
 55. Hall, Joseph, labourer
 57. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Gray, J., bread server
 61. McDonald, Wm., painter
 63. Erskine, John, cabinet maker
 65. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Morton, James, clerk
..........here is Seabourne Parade
 69. Campbell, George, plater
 71. Selfridge, William, rivetter
 73. Whitten, Mrs. Annie
 75. Caldwell, Francis, labourer
 77. Logan, J., french polisher
..........here is Seagrove Place
 79. Turner, Mrs. Isabella
 81. Hall, George, labourer
 83. McMurran, James, plate layer
 85. Alexander, S., tailor
 87. Occupied
..........here is Seaview Drive
 89. Niblock, Mrs. Ellen
 91. Scott, James, storeman
 93. Lammey, E. G., bus driver
                              __________

..........here is Seaview Gardens
   2. Connell, Alex., shipwright
   4. Browne, H. J., welder
   6. Sterling, H.
   8. Turkington, W. F., marine engineer
 10. Campbell, Jos., insurance agent
..........here is Seagrove Parade
 12. McNeilly, Thomas
 14. Bell, Charles, checker
 16. Leslie, W. J., shipping agent
 18. Hunter, Robert M., labourer
 20. Traynor, J., traveller
..........here is Seabank Parade
 22. McGrath, Robert, joiner
 24. Duncan, Hugh, boiler maker
 26. House, B., labourer
 28. Bennett, John, labourer
 30. Blain, W. J., motor man
 32. Anton, Joseph, plater
..........here is Seapark Drive
 34. Dickson, Harold, butcher
 36. Elliott, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Montgomery, J., painter
 40. McMeekin, Isaac, plumber
 42. Harris, William, electrician
 44. Leeman, G. S., driller
 46. Purse, David, fitter
 48. Hume, William J., engineer
 50. Auld, Robert, labourer
 52. McConnell, Mrs. J.
 54. McComb, Mullen, painter
 56. Kinnon, Mrs. Georgina
 58. Selfridge, Robert, plumber
 60. Creelman, J.
 62. Parkes, William, labourer
 64. Leckey, William, baker
 66. Hanna, Herbert
 68. Lysk, Herbert, driller
 70. Ferris, Andrew, sample maker
 72. Harper, R. A., iron turner
 74. Steven, J., butcher
 76. Watson, J., iron turner
 78. Gabby, J., engineer
 80. Brown, R. J., carrier
 82. Bigger, Stanley, helper
 84. Ford, William, iron turner
 86. Atkinson, Fredk., harbour constable
 88. Patterson, H. R., window cleaner
 90. Smythe, Mrs.
 92. Johnston, J. M., joiner
 94. Moorhead, M., chemist
 96. Given, David, motor mechanic
 98. Davison, J., french polisher
100. McClean, James, driller
102. Moore, J., harbour constable
104. Garrett, William, rivetter
106. Ross, Wm., postman
108. Thompson, W., shipwright
110. Lynn, Mrs. Agnes
112. Sands, Thomas, storeman
114. Graham, Archibald, bread server
116. Beattie, William
118. Kennedy, James
120. Crawford, Hunter, baker
122. Patterson, A.
124. Logan, J. M., painter
126. Braniff, William
128. Young, Mrs. Mary E.
130. Moore, Robert, driver

Prestwick Drive
from 12 Prestwick Park to Wallasey Park

   1. Preston, George, fitter
   3. Bailey, Mrs. E. M.
   5. Corry, R. H., watch maker
   7. Leslie, J., railway clerk
   9. Adams, J., window cleaner

Prestwick Park
from 76 Joanmount Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. Doggart, Robt. H., grocer
   3. Clarke, J. Victor, clerk
   5. Reid, Misses
   7. Stewart, George, fitter
   9. McDowell, John, fitter
 11. Graham, Mrs. I.
 13. Ritchie, J. J. R., sheet metal worker
 15. Marchant, F. S.
 17. Murphy, Wm., fitter
 19. Hall, R., tenter
 21. Keers, W., french polisher
 23. Wood, Mrs. S.
 25. Smyth, J., brick layer
 27. Stewart, J.
 29. Geddes, R. G. M., fitter
 31. Crozier, R., R.U.C.
 33. Patterson, Hamilton, labourer
 35. Hartley, Thomas
 37. Hull, Fredk., electrician
..........here is Meyrick Park
                             __________

   2. McSpadden, Alfred, driver
   4. May, Edmond, inspector
   6. Peacock, G., baker
   8. Pyper, James, baker's labourer
 10. Houston, Clarke, fitter
 12. Walshe, P., soldier
..........here is Prestwick Drive
 14. Harvey, W. R., salesman
 16. Stevenson, W., salesman
 18. Donning, A. C., clerk
 20. Purvis, A., shop assistant
 22. Robinson, B.
 24. Larkin, Robert
 26. Smith, John, electrical engineer
 28. Wilson, N., printer
 30. Walker, S., warehouseman
 32. Todd, James, fitter
 34. Whiteside, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. McDowell, Miss L., postmistress
 38. Acheson, W. J., fitter
 40. Pomeroy, H. J., supervisor
 42. McVittie, J. S., conductor
 44. Pyper, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Rickerby, John, shunter
 48. McClure, S., butcher
 50. Smith, ?
 52. McCracken, Mrs. E.
 54. Graham, John, commissionaire
 56. Shaw, John, joiner
 58. Telford, Thomas, rivetter
 60. Telford, John, blacksmiths helper
 62. Luke, James, consulting engineer
 64. Hull, Fredk. Chas., joiner

Pretoria Street
from 34 Stranmillis Road
to Colenso Parade

   3. Neill, Miss Maria
   5. Jardine, Miss Marguerite
   7. Campbell, Mrs. C.
   9. Emerson, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Cromie, J. C., compositor
 13. Allen, Frank W., foreman
 15. Whinton, Edwd. J., R.U.C.
 17. Hamilton, Mrs.
 19. Sloan, Mrs. Mary
 21. Watters, Geo H., salesman
 23. Falls, Mrs.
 25. Sterne, Wm. V., Corporation official
 27. Patterson, Ernest, driver
 29. Hunter, Miss Mary J.
 31. Stewart, J., clerk
 33. Fenner, Miss R.
 35. Edgar, Matthew, civil servant
 37. Atkinson, R., joiner
 39. Thompson, Mrs. Kathleen
 41. Carson, Robert H.
 43. Musgrave, V. L., warehouseman
 45. Bartholomew, Thos., R.U.C.
 47. Knott, W. G.
 49. McCandless, Miss
 51. McIlroy, Miss J.
 53. Kells, M., civil servant
 55. Gray, S. T., clerk
                              __________

   8. Ferguson, T., R.U.C.
 10. Eardley, John, watch maker
 12. Pedlow, Mrs.
 14. Rock, M. F.
 16. Nisbet, John, piano tuner (Nesbitt, John in 1943)
 18. Cunningham, J., civil servant
 20. Magill, John, shipping clerk
 22. Walker, A. V.
 24. Taggart, Edwd., plumber
 26. Kinney, Mrs. M.
 28. Stewart, Mrs. Clara
 30. Hawthorne, W. G., driver
 32. Jack, David, clock maker
 34. McCabrey, William A.
 36. Burns, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Hogg, Miss
 40. Russell, H. L., aircraft inspector
 42. Ritchie, W., chauffeur
 44. Powles, W., R.U.C.
 46.
Thompson, D. T., civil servant
 48. Pennington, Mrs. E.
 50. McConnell, Mrs.
 52. Morton, L., engraver
 54. Lendrum, M., clerk
 56. Hamilton, Miss Mary
 58. Vacant

Prim Street
from 38 Albert Bridge Road to Madrid Street

   1. O'Reilly, J., spirit merchant
   3. Bailie, Mrs. E.
   5. McKee, Miss Martha
   7. Boyd, Harry
   9. Dorman, David G., gateman
..........here is Perry Street
 11. Reid, Miss R.
 13. Roberts, T., joiner
 15. Megarry, Samuel
 17. McClurg, Mrs. Susan
17a. McLernon, R. M. (store)
 19. Tumilson, S.
 21. Townsley, Wm., docker
                              __________

   2. Bryce, Mrs. Martha
4-6. Jackson, W. J., iron turner
   8. Gordon, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 10. Jackson, Mrs.
 12. McIldoon, Miss Agnes
 14. Stevenson, Andrew, welder
 16. Kavanagh, Frank
 18. Adams, Joseph, blacksmith's helper
18a. Toner & Irvine, motor engineer
10-22. Matchett, W. J., watchman

Primitive Street
from 6 Blythe Street to 47 Donegall Road

   1. Barrett, Samuel, linen lapper
   3. Cummins, Joseph, labourer
   5. Stirling, Joseph
   7. Chapman, Samuel, labourer
   9. Lavery, Ernest, labourer
       Methodist Hall - Rev. T. D. Turtle
                             __________

   2. Dempsey, James, supper saloon
   4. Carlisle, Samuel, plater
   6. Devonport, J., house repairer
   8. Scott, Robert, driller
 10. Magill, Miss Minnie
 12. McWilliam, J., cloth cutter
 14. Chapman, Mrs. Nellie
 16. Honnan, Mrs. E.
 18. Cameron, Henry, fitter
 20. Morrison, Miss M.

Primrose Street
(No. 1)
at 889 Crumlin Road

   3. Thornhill, George A.
   5. McBride, John, boot maker
   7. McIlhare, John
   9. McIlhare, David
 11. Luney, James, labourer
 13. Osborne, Henry A.
 15. Boylan, Wm. J., linen lapper
 17. Ferguson, Wm., iron turner
 19. Crossan, William, postman
 21. Knox, James, seaman
 23. Forbes, Hugh
 25. Bonnar, Joseph, labourer
                             __________

   2. Hughes, John, labourer
   4. Nicholl, W. H., watchman
   6. Shaw, James, labourer
   8. Adams, Hugh
 10. Fletcher, J., labourer
 12. Luney, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Elliott, Mrs. Hester
 16. Luney, William, labourer
 18. Kennedy, Arthur J.

Primrose Street
(No. 2)
at 17 Sunnyside Street

       Electric Sub Station
  9. Patrick, Miss V.
 11. Cromie, Wm., shop assistant
 13. Hall, Robert
 15. Keys, Mrs.
 17. Orr, James, labourer
 19. Gordon, J., labourer
 21. Craigmile, William, labourer
 23. King, J., labourer
 25. Martin, George, labourer
 27. Irvine, Mrs.
 29. Knowles, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

   2. Caldwell, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Holland, Mrs. Annie
   6. Livingston, T., fitter
   8. Dickson, Mrs. E.
 10. Sheridan, James, labourer
 12. Dorman, Jas., labourer
 14. Norris, Miss Annie
 16. Mills, H., labourer
 18. Lee, M., fitter
 20. Crooks, James C., labourer
 22. Fisher, Thomas, joiner
 24. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 26.
Brown, R., labourer
 28. Betts, James

Prince Edward Park
at 11 Lucerne Parade

   1. Corken, John S., cabinet maker
   3. Bridgett, Fredk., J.P., artist
   5. Molyneaux, E., engineer
..........here is Geneva Gardens
   7. Adamson, J., painter
   9. Beggs, P. A., engineer
 11. McCrum, Herbert
 13. Shelford, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Penge Gardens
 15. Halliday, Miss H. M.
 17. Ireland, R., ladies and gents tailors
                             __________

   2. McKenna, Mrs. Florence
   4. Bower, G., R.U.C.
   6. Gilpin, J. E., bank official
   8. Gurd, Miss E., teacher
 10. Marshall, Herbert, grocer
 12. Kennedy, Alfred, joiner
 14. Adgey, H. N., shop assistant
 16. Mitchell, David J., docker
 18. Caldwell, C. F., manager
 20. Upward, H. R., dental mechanic
 22. McMahon, D. C., R.U.C.
 24. Freeborne, N., R.U.C.
 26. Donaghy, Saml., bread server
 28. Hunter, C. G., engineer

Prince Regent Road
off Castlereagh Road, Lower Castlereagh
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Johnson Bros.
       Irel Co. Ltd.
       Vacant ground
       Turn-Over Filter Co. Ltd., The, Engineers. T.A.: "Turnover, Belfast"
                             __________

       Vacant ground
       Belfast Food Products Ltd., Purity Brand Food Factory. T.A.: "Products, Belfast"
       Vacant ground
       Redhill Tile Co. (N.I.) Ltd.

Prince's Court
at 9 Prince's Street

       Ellis, James & Sons, wholesale wine shippers
       Laughlin, R. G., & Sons Ltd. (rear)
       Hilland, John, & Co., wholesale tea and sugar merchants

Prince's Dock
Dock Street to Donegall Quay

       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., stores
7-10. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd., millers
       St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Ch. - Rev. R. Rogan, Adm.
13-14. O'Connor & McCann, Ltd., General Stevedores
15-20. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., Ship Repairers, Engineers, Boiler Makers, Welders, Boat Builders & Contractors, etc.
18a. Martin, George, stevedore
 19. Maguire, Mrs. S., publican
21-22. Meegan, Laurence, publican (Meeghan, L., publican in 1943)
 23. I.T.L.. Harbour Cafe
                             __________

       Prince's Dock Buildings
       Northern Storage and Distributing Co. (Ulster), Ltd., The
       Elders & Fyffe's, Ltd., fruit importers
       British Wireless Marine Co., The
       Heyn, G., & Sons, store
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners' Sheds

Prince's Street
from 27 Queen's Square to 92 Ann Street

1-5. McCann, Alex., Ltd. (side door)
7-9. Whitbread & Co., store
..........here is Prince's Court
 11. Green's Stores
..........here is Marlborough Street
       McCausland, Samuel, Ltd. (back entrance)
..........here is Prince's Street Court
 41. Alsopp, James, labourer
 43. Smyth, Sylvester
 45. Kelly, Mary
 47. O'Hara. Michael, publican (side door)
                              __________

   2. Beggs, E., dress making
   "   Smith, C. T.
   "   Irish Sack & Hessian Co.
   "   Long, G.
   4. Rue Plumet, The (P. O'Hara, prop.), Cocktail Bar
   6. Du-Barry's (P. O'Hara, prop.), publican
   8. Vacant
 10. McNerlin, Wm., book maker
 12. Robinson, A. J.
..........here is Marlborough Court
14-16. Green, E. T., Ltd., stores
..........here is Marlborough Street
 20. Ruddy, Herbert, publican
22-30.Green, E. T., Ltd., stores
32-38. Cullen, F., grocer
40-42. Jamison & Green, Ltd. (back entrance)
 44. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes, grocer
 46. McMullan, Patrick, hairdresser
 48. Heaney's Stores
 50. Baldwin, Thos., fitter

Prince's Street Court
at 41 Prince's Street

       McMullan, Thos., & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Semple, Bradford, & Co., engineers
       Stuart, A. J., & Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)

Priory Gardens
at 37 Priory Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built

Priory Park
from Lisburn Road to Sicily Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Boyd, Mrs. Winifred
   3. McCausland, James A.
   5. Vacant
   7. Carr, R. S., manager
   9. Weir, D. G., linen business
 11. Graham, D.
 13. M'Tier, F. N., electrical engineer
 15. Craigan, Robert, manager
 17. Allen, N. L., manufacturers' agent
 19. Kirk, S., traveller
 21. Cunliffe, E.
 23. Occupied
 25. Laughlin, Geo., brush manufacturer
 27. Platt, Thomas
 29. Body, John, B.B.C. producer
 31. Rankin, J., traveller
 33. Frazer, John, manager
 35. Jenkins, J.
 37. Hanna, S.
..........here is Priory Gardens
                         Riverside Cottages
   1. Nelson, Wm., motor driver
   2. Baskin, W., labourer
   3. Creaney, A., driver
 47. Tobler, Mrs.
 49. Peden, The Misses
 51. Walker, W. J.
 53. Fowler, M. C.
 55. Waterkeyn, Peter, R.A.F.
 57. Smyth, James, engineer
 59. McFadden, J.
 61. McFadden, T. R., joiner
 63. Gilmore, S. G., builder
 65. McNeilly, T. R.
 67. McMaster, G. A., civil servant
 69. Shanks, J., foreman
 71. McAlpine, Thomas
 73. Wilks, M., artist
 75. Cooper, G. W., manager
 77. Morrow, W., cabinet maker
 79. Godfrey, W. E., clerk
 81. Barbour, R., army scripture reader
 83. Dunlop, Robert, engineer
 85. Gordon, Samuel, buyer
 87. McGeagh, William A., R.U.C.
 89. Brown, William
 91. Walmsley, James, clerk
 93. Occupied
 95. Hayes, Jas., engineer
 97. Smyth, C. A., school master
 99. Ellison, Manuel, clothing manufacturer
101. Donaldson, Herbt. V., director
                             __________

2-48. Balmoral Golf Club
 50. Carruthers, Robert
 52. Irwin, J.
 54. Anderson, Robt. G., joiner
 56. Moore, J. L., surveyor
 58. Castellano, Norman
 60. Buchanan, Ian A.
 62. Johnston, R., fitter
 64. Innis, Cecil
 66. Field, Herbert
 68. McBride, Robert, tailor
 70. MacFarland, Daniel, engineer
 72. Hegan, J. F. (Hagan, J. F. in 1943)
 74. Archer, Miss Annie
 76. McFarlane, Mrs. A.
 78. Occupied
 80. Occupied
 82. Duffy, Henry T., draughtsman
 84. McCallin, Walter, teacher
 86. Merry, Henry, manufacturing agent
 88. Moffett, S., director
 90. Stewart, Matthew H., harness mounter
 92. Magee, Ed., gardener
 94. Firth, S. H., auto. tester
 96. Sayers, Mrs.
 98. Green, Mrs. J.
100. Crothers, James, labourer
102. Kernohan, D., boot maker
106. Moffett, John, director
108. Macdonald, A. G.
110. Reid, S. G., inspector
112. Coleman, Mrs. S. C.
114. Maguire, Miss

Prospect Street
from 5a Elm Street to Vernon Street

1-3. Vacant
   5. Hanna, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Chalmers, John, fitter
   9. Drumm, Patk., labourer
 11. Kinkead, Miss K.
 13. McKibben, Robt., postman
 15. Roy, Joseph, cutter
 17. Wilkinson, R., upholsterer
 19. Nesbitt, William, iron turner
 21. Vauls, James, fitter
 23. Thompson, Samuel
 25. Crawford, D. J., insurance agent
 27. McIlveen, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Keating, Miss F.
 31. Forsythe, J., engineer
 33. Wilkinson, N., baker
 35. Williamson, John
 37. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 39. Side door
                              __________

   2. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
   4. Jones, Mrs. E. J.
   6. Bleakley, Miss Sarah
   8. McCoy, Joseph, labourer
 10. Rea, Mrs.
 12. Barr, Joseph
 14. Clarke, Samuel
 16. McDowell, Robert, electrician
 18. Orr, Mrs. Madge
 20. Arnold, Misses
 22. Ferguson, J. W., clerk
 24. Egan, Robert, shipyard worker
 26. O'Hanlon, Edward, fitter
 28. Brackenridge, Miss Jane
 30. Moore, The Misses
 32. Thompson, Samuel, welder
 34. Kinney, Miss J.

Purdy's Lane
from Saintfield Road to Church Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                                Oakleigh
       Purdy, Charles E.
                               Rathmore
       Kyle, John