LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Ann Street
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

1-3. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
5-9. Littlewoods Stores
 11. Tyler, John, & Sons Ltd., boot makers
 13. Ball, J. E., hardware, silver, cutlery, etc.
  "    Whitehall Cafe and Restaurant
  "    Johnston, H. A., accountant
  "    Monie, H. H., & Co., stock and share brokers
  "    Noble, John R., Ltd., Coal Importers
  "    Royal London Mutual Insurance Society Ltd.
  "    Belfast Typographical Society - R. M. G. Robinson, secretary
  "    White, Dr., osteopath
  "    Lawther, Bass & Co., incorporated accountants
  "    Allen, J. & Co., inc. accountants
  "    Irish Theatres Ltd.
  "    Ulster Cinema Service Ltd.
  "    Neely School of Dancing
  "    Shaw, Robt. P., & Sons, clothing manufacturers
   "   Verity, J., caretaker
15-17. Gilroy, George, fish merchant
 19. Harbinson, Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 21. Hipps Ltd., Tailoring Specialists
 23. Weir & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Gowns
23a. Ferguson, James, Ltd., Butchers and Cooked Meat Manufacturers. Telegraphic Address: "Sirloin, Belfast"
..........here is Telfair Street
25-27. Burton, M., Ltd., merchant tailors
29-31. Northern Publishing Office, Belfast, Ltd., Publishers, Booksellers, Bible and Tract Depository, Retail Stationers
 33. Erskine & Sons Ltd., suitcase and trunk manufacturers
 35. Duffin Ltd., outfitters
35a. Finlay, A., Ltd., (rear)
 37. Price's Ltd., ladies' outfitters
 39. Fifty Shilling Tailors
 41. Wright & Hunter (Furnishings) Ltd.
43, 45. Stormonth's Stores, Ltd., tea merchants, grocers, and confectioners
 45. Cochrane, R. L., Men's Outfitter
45a. Kidd, W. J., & Sons, Boot Upper Manufacturers and Leather Merchants
  "    Kerr, Miss, costumier
  "    McCoull, M. S., manufacturers' agent
 47. Dewhurst, J. H., Ltd., butchers
 49. Rea, Jos., & Co. Ltd., gold & silversmiths
 51. Dalzell, S., tea agent
  "    Smyth, P., hairdresser
  "    Standard Supply Co. Ltd., credit drapers
   "   Studio Cecil
53-55. Raymers, ladies' outfitters
..........here is Church Lane Upper
 57. Gardner, Albert, gent's outfitter
 59. Anne's Cake Shoppe
 61. Anne's Tea Shoppe
 63. Bell, S. D., & Co. Ltd., Tea Merchants and Family Grocers, Res., 7 Hawthornden Drive
..........here is Victoria Street
 65. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Victoria Street. Branch Manager, W. F. S. Harkness
  "    McClure, Thos., caretaker
67-69. Musgrave, H. & E., Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
71-73. McGowan & Ingram Ltd., wholesale stationers, printers, account book makers, paper and twine merchants. T.A. "Stationers, Belfast"
 75. Cochrane's, cycle depot
 77. McArthur & Willis, Wholesale Tea and Sugar Merchants. T.A., "Progress," Belfast
..........here is Musgrave Street
79-81. Albert Cafe (A. & R. D. Millar)
83-85. Mallon's, motor and cycle agent
87-91. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron and hardware merchants
 93. Small, E. P., manufacturers agent
  "    Royal Liver Friendly Society
  "    Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
  "    Lloyd's Register of Shipping - W. M. Balfour, principal surveyor
  "    Scott, W. H., & Son, engineers' & boilermakers' representatives
  "    Northern Ireland Port Area, Feeding Stuffs Committee
  "    Macauley, W. D., agent
  "    Cunningham, J. A., & Co., accountants and auditors
  "    Kelly, R. Balmer, Agent
  "    McCann, C. R., Agent
  "    Northern Ireland Port Area Grain and Flour Committee
  "    Brown, F. D., & Sons, Consulting Mechanical & Electrical Engineer and Architects. T.A. "Combustion, Belfast"
 95. Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge office) - J. McC. Napier, agent. R. H. S. Smith, sub-agent
  "    Martin, H., caretaker
..........here is Oxford Street
                               __________

   2. Eaton's, children's outfitter
4-6. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Corn Market Branch), H. W. Knox, Manager; C. B. M. Lynn, Pro-Manager
  "    McIlroy, H., solicitor
  "    Vacant
  "    Ewart, J., caretaker
..........here is Crown Entry
 10. Capstan Bar, The (Mrs. M. Taylor) publican
12-14. Patterson, R., & Sons Ltd. (of Bridge Street), Iron Mongers, Mill Furnishers, Ship Furnishers and Engineers. T.A.: "Patterson, Belfast"
 16. Gateway
 18. Home & Colonial Tea Store
 20. Dolores, ladies hairdresser
   "   McAllister, P. G., tailor
   "   Selig, H. M., director
   "   Ulster Trust Ltd., financiers
   "   Hanna, W. H. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   McDonald, T. M., Solicitor
   "   Mateer, C. F., agent
   "   Walker, J. T., solicitor
   "   Rankin, Alexander, agent
   "   Kyle, W. W., watch maker
 22. Vacant
..........here is Wilson's Court
 24. Enfield Dairy Co.
 26. Balmer, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale boot and leather merchants
 28. Manfield & Sons Ltd., Boot & Shoe Repairers
..........here is Joy's Entry
30a. Thompson, E., hairdresser
 30. Green, G., fruiterer
 32. Swiss Arcade Ltd., The, drapers
   "   McKee, David, & Sons, agents
   "   Donald, Geo., produce merchant (McDonald in 1943)
   "   McBride & McMillan, dental laboratory
   "   Ferguson, H., tailor
   "   Bussell, L., tailor
   "   Curphy, J. H., agent
   "   Magowan & Lyness, hairdressers
   "   Rea, W. A., & Son, agents
   "   Rea, H. D., agents
   "   Lavery, W. H. G. & Son, F.F.A.S., estate agents
 34. Rea, John, Ltd., Grocers, Provision Merchants
 36. Shaw, T. A., tobacconist, Newsagent & Confectioner
 38. Irvine's, House Furnishers, Picture Framers, Retail Stationers
   "   Business Services, Typing and Duplicating
38a. Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd.
  "     Wilson & Cooke, carpet manufacturers
 40. Ann Street Post Office
..........here is Pottinger's Entry
42-46. Cable Shoes
   "   Staff Dance Studio
   "   Metro-Goldyn-Meyer Pictures Ltd.
..........here is Coles Alley
48-50. Adelstones, Jewellers Ltd.
52-54. Willson's Fashion Centre
56-66. Vacant ground
..........here is Church Lane
68-78. Vacant ground
..........here is Victoria Street
82-84. McMullan, T., & Co. Ltd.
 86. Perry, David Orr, druggist
 88. Stuart, A. J., & Co., Ironmongers
88. Clarks, (Belfast) Ltd., outfitters
 90. Hadley, H., confectioner & newsagent
 92. George's (M. O'Hara, Prop.), Publicans
..........here is Princes Street
 94. McNamee, P., fruiterer
96-98. McErlean, Jas., publican
100. Jennings, Wm., publican
102-104. Jamison & Green, Ltd., iron, steel, and hardware
106. Beldam Packing and Rubber Co. Ltd.
   "    Brown Bros., engineers and agents
   "    Bates & Shields, Consulting Engineers
   "    Women's Institute Club
   "    Maclellan, George, & Co. Ltd., Asbestos, Waterproof, Belting, Oilskin Clothing, Rubber Flooring, Sporting Goods Manufacturers
   "   Mulholland, S. P., watch maker
   "   Brownlee, Mrs., caretaker (Browne in 1943)
108. Kirkwood, John, monumental sculptor
110. Elliott's (Hire Service) Ltd., Gentlemen's Fashionable Dresswear, etc., for Hire; Dance Novelties
112. Grant, W. J., publican

Ann Street North
from 145 Nelson Street to 146 Corporation Street

   1. Ritchie, John, labourer
   3. Foster, Mrs. Hannah
   5. Heeney, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Stewart, William, labourer
   9. Belshaw, H., labourer
 11. Kennedy, Frank, labourer
 13. Pearson, Mrs. Isabella
 15. McCullagh, A., carter
 17. Lavery, D. J., railway worker
 19. Corry, Stafford, labourer
 21. Morrow, John, labourer
 23. McComb, Thomas, labourer
 25. Bryson, Thomas, smith's helper
 27. Wallace, William, stager
 29. Gray, Jos., seaman
                              __________

   2. Hopkins, Thos., grocer (side door)
   4. McKee, Jos., brass finisher
   6. Todd, Miss A. W.
   8. Ferris, Samuel, seaman
 10. Clarke, John, seaman
 12. Richardson, Mrs. Annie
 14. Ellis, Bernard, driver
 16. Harper, Martin, labourer
 18. Ferran, Samuel, boatman
 20. Duff, Mrs. Rose
 22. Willis, Miss Maria
 24. Ruth, Geo., carpenter
 26. Stewart, Mrs. Minnie
 28. Stewart, T., labourer
 30. McClure, Mrs. Maud
 32. Todd, Mrs. Margaret

Annadale Avenue
from 597 Ormeau Road to Annadale Embankment

                                 Brooklands
       Armstrong, Lieut.-Col. A. H. H., M.C., Chief Constable Harbour Police
   5. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Nurses' home
                                Dale House
       Watson, P. T., C.A., director
                                 Meiringen
       Boyd, Hugh, F.C.A.
                             Gordon House
       Neill, Chas., managing director
                                  Danesfort
       Murphy, Mrs. R.
                                  Moyallon
       Campbell, Mrs. J. O.
                                   Lairton
       Tougher, J. P.
                                 Lindisfarne
       Walls, P. J., builder
                                __________

                                 East Sheen
       McAuley, ?
                                  Brooklyn
       Baines, Robert
                                  Carninard
       Kerr, Joseph
                                 The Dhoon
       Rea, J. W.
                                   Earlston
       Hamilton, R. A.
                                    Merton
       Meharg, D. G.
                                  Oakdene
       Boyd, Fredk., linen business
                                  Craigtara
       Occupied
                               Five Beeches
       Weininger, Walter, manufacturer
                                 The Limes
       Porter, Mrs.
                                  Innisfallen
       Thompson, Frederick
                                  Redhurst
       McMurray, Thos.
     Here is Annadale Embankment

Annadale Embankment
from 249 Ormeau Road to Annadale Avenue

..........here is Elgin Street
..........here is Herat Street
..........here is Sunnyside Street
       Annadale Grammar School - Principal, T. H. Martin, D.S.C., B.A.

Annadale Street
at 101 Antrim Road

1-3. Vacant ground
..........here is Sheridan Street
5-11. Vacant ground
..........here is Burke Street
       Vacant ground
 21. Jenkins, James, stableman
 23. Bannon, Patrick, cabinet maker
 25. Duff, John, labourer
 27. Creen, Jas. M., steel worker (Crane, James M., steel worker in 1943)
 29. Armstrong, Mrs.
 31. Brogan, William, fitter
 33. Mooney, Miss Emily
 35. Byrne, W. G., driver
 37. Arthurs, F., docker
 39. Jenkins, Mrs.
 41. O'Rawe, Miss Elizabeth
 43. Gallagher, John, clerk
 45. Gargan, Mrs. Kathleen
 47. McCann, Mrs. Selina
 49. Reynolds, Peter, labourer
 51. Cunningham, Mrs. Theresa
 53. McNulty, Patrick
 55. Cooke, Charles, seaman
 57. Hudson, Wm., labourer
..........here is Ashton Street
 59. Bittles, Albert, labourer
 61. Logan, Nathaniel, tailor
 63. Morris, Patk., labourer
..........here is Lepper Street
                               __________

..........here is Donore Street
..........here is Singleton Street
4-10. Vacant ground
..........here is Shandon Street
 12. Johnston, Fredk., seaman
 14. Grant, Hamilton, yarn bundler
14a. McCullough Bros., painters
 16. Greene, James, civil servant
 18. Heaney, Christopher, driver
..........here is Hartwell Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Arlington Street
 24. Donnelly, John, rivetter
..........here is Burlington Street
 26. Armstrong, R., tram driver
 28. Murray, F., milkman
 30. McLaughlin, Jos., labourer
 32. Barry, Mrs. D.
 34. Ross, Jas., fitter
 36. Brown, James, labourer
 38. Hamill, W. E., lorry driver
 40. Broderick, Frank, labourer

Annalee Street
from 98 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Galbraith, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Ritchie, E. G. T., clerk
   5. Harris, Wolsey, body builder
   7. Connelly, Mrs. C.
   9. Finlay, Geo., shop assistant
 11. Dillon, John, clerk
 13. Stinson, Herbert, R.A.F.
 15. Robinson, Robt., steel erector
 17. Lee, Wm., engineer
 19. Cameron, John
21, 23. Taggart, P., foreman
 25. Wiggins, Wm., groundsman
 27. Watterson, Mrs. M. J.
 29. Thompson, Jas., clerk
 31. Webster, John, painter
 33. McClernon, Alex., packer
 35. Convery, George, manager
 37. Elliott, Robert, engineer
 39. O'Neill, G.
 41. Orr, F. R., manufacturers' agent
 43. Marcus, Mrs. Isobella
 45. Robinson, T., clerk
 47. Singleton, W. R., plasterer
 49. Sloan, James V., fitter
 51. McKenna, W. J., bus driver
                            __________

   2. Wynne, Miss Marie
   4. Willis, J., supervisor
   6. Sproule, William, painter
   8. Fellows, Chas., water inspector
 10. Rooney, J., plumber
 12. Clarke, James, motor engineer
 14. Jamison, Mrs. M. E.
 16. Markey, Mrs. Grace
 18. Barr, Miss Eileen
 20. McCleery, Robt., sanitary officer
 22. Patterson, R., electrical engineer
 24. Johnston, Isaac
 26. Carlin, Mrs. Mary
 28. Robinson, Thomas
 30. Pyper, Thomas, painter
 32. Kennedy, Samuel, carter
 34. Green, James, labourer
 36. Pitcaithley, Mrs.
 38. Clarke, George, driver
 40. Hughes, Peter, joiner
 42. Courtney, Mrs. Margaret
 44. McClelland, Jos., iron turner
 46. Brooks, William
 48. Crommer, James
 50. Martin, A., labourer
 52. Vacant

Annesley Street
from 14 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Quinn, John, tram conductor
   5. Cullen, Patk., barman
7-11. Vacant
                               __________

   2. McKeown, J., ladies' hairdresser
       Belfast Hebrew Synagogue - Rabbi Shachter; A. Baker, sexton

Annette Street
from 15 East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. Dowds, J., labourer
 13. Thomas, R., labourer
 15. McAllister, Robert
 17. Murphy, Hugh, carter
 19. Watson, James
 21. Scott, Nicholas, labourer
23-47. Vacant ground
 49. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 51. Lucas, T., & Co. Ltd., Rusk Manufacturers
51a. McCully, T., & Son, fish merchants
 53. McShane, Mrs. M.
                              __________

8, 10. City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin & Fat Co. Ltd. - Goods entrance
 12. Watson, J., carter
 14. McStravick, Patk., labourer
 16. McStravick, James, labourer
 18. Gordon, W., draughtsman
 20. Savage, Hans, publican

Annsboro' Street
from 1 Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Clugston, Robt., labourer
   4. Kennedy, Wm., iron turner
   6. Wilson, Mrs. Violet
                               __________

       Nelson Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. Milford, B.A.
   "   Smyth, Dr. Robt., surgeon

Antigua Street
from 2 Glenpark Street to Ewart's Row

       Vacant ground
..........here is Saunderson Street
1-3. Diamond, Henry B., publican
       Vacant ground
                                __________

       Vacant ground
       Crawford, Michael, stable

Antrim Road
from Carlisle Circus to City Boundary

   1. Ulster Bank Ltd., J. W. Shannon, branch manager; W. M. English, Pro. Manager
5-11. Vacant ground
 13. Kearns, Miss Jean, confectioner
 15. Daly, John, supper saloon
 17. Vacant
..........here is Pim Street
 19. Vacant
21-23. McShane, John, furniture dealer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Churchill Street
 51. McDonagh & Co. Ltd., chemists and grocers
 53. Nesbitt, Wm., tobacconist and confectioner
 55. Carroll, Mrs. E., green grocer
 57. Fearon, Margaret, draper
 59. Corporation Depot
 61. Boland, Miss Mary
 63. Carr, C., labourer
 65. Stanley, J. C.
 67. Mullan, Mrs. E.
 69. Robinson, Alex. J., dentist
 71. Curry, R., wood turner
 73. Doran & MacNamara, grocers
..........here is Dawson Street
 75. Cafe Kudos Supper Saloon
 77. French, Robt., watch maker
77a. Foster, John, warden
 79. McCrackin, J. H., dentist
   "   Mosinger, W. J. C., L.D.S., R.C.S.
 81. Morrow, Wm. Jas., railwayman
 83. Groom, Mrs. J.
 85. Sheriff, Mrs. Edith
 87. Mills, Mrs. M.
 89. Martin, Miss S.
 91. Vacant
93-101. Vacant ground
..........here is Annadale Street
103. McSparran, D. D., B.A., surgeon
105. McFadden, Miss D., A.L.C.M.
107. Connolly, Charles, driver
109. Baxter, Miss Annie
111. Steen, Robt., traveller
113. Hinchey, John, seaman
115. Glick, L. L., L.D.S., R.C.S.I.
117. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Tate
119. Caughey, D., butcher
121. Smyth, J., & Son, boot repairers
123. Forrester, P., supper saloon
125. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, fitter
127. Sherrard, ?
129. McAllen & Co., bakers
129a. Shapiro, Maurice, hair dresser
131. McCord, W. J., builder
133. Crowe, Ed., postman
135. Whitewell Laundry
137. Byrne, T., confectioner & tobacconist
139. Bell, Miss M.., tobacconist
141. McAleenan, T. A., M.I.S.Ch., chiropodist
143-145. Lynch, T., & Co. Ltd., publicans
..........here is New Lodge Road
..........Here is Halliday's Road
147-149. Vacant ground
151-153. McLaughlin, P., publican
155-167. Vacant ground
169. Dornan, Mrs. E. E.
171. Duncairn Street Post Office, Mrs. Dornan, postmistress
173. Garner, Miss W., children's outfitter
175. McNally, John, poulterer
177. McKee, James B., hardware
179-181. Devlin, John, publican
183. Macklin, Jos., gent's outfitter
185. Tierney, Mrs. W., fruiterer
187-189. Hygienic Hairdressing Saloon (J. J. Smyth, prop.)
191. Walker & Son, boot merchants and repairers
193. Henry, W. J., outfitter
195. Bowden, J. P., M.P.S.I.
195a. McAteer, G., chemist
197. Garner, Miss M., outfitter
199. McCaw, Mrs. M.
201. Scott, W., butcher
203. Surgenor, J., newsagent
205. Riddell, Frederick, & Sons, Ltd., Reg. Plumbers, Gas Fitters and Electricians
207. Academy, The (Victor Marcus), confectioner and tobacconist
209. Shop being built
..........here is Hillman Street
        Vacant ground
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
223a. Ministry of Food - Vitamins centre
223. Thompson's Ltd., bakers
225. Shop being built
..........here is Atlantic Avenue
227. Northern Bank Ltd. (Branch) - N. J. A. Irwin, Manager
229. Little, D. E., & Co., iron monger
231-233. Madden, John, greengrocer
235. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
237. Vacant
239. Henning, T. W., Meat Purveyor
241. Manson, J., & Son, grocers
243. Dunlop, H., tea specialist
245-251. Vacant ground
253. Casino Confectionery Co.
255. McKeown, John, hair dresser
257-259. Hagan, H. E.
261. Hagan, Francis
263. Gowans, A. T., chemist
265. Stevens, H., Butcher
267. Smyth & McClure Ltd., grocers
269. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "    Adair, Miss Laura, hairdressing salon
   "    Moore, E. W.
   "    Vacant
271. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd. (Branch)
273. Launder, Miss L. I.
275. Rowe, J., & Co., grocers
..........here is Baltic Avenue
277. McCullough, Hugh, dentist
   "    Keane, Desmond J., B.D.S., dental surgeon
279. Vincent, John H.
281. Vacant
283. McCullough, J. H., clerk
285. Huddleston, Mrs. Ellen
287. Pollock, Edward, manager
289. Parkinson, Mrs. Elsie
291. Keeling, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Oceanic Avenue
293-295. Fitzsimmons, W. K., plumber and electrical contractor
297. Nicholson, Wm., Painting Contractor
299. Finlay, N.
301. Finlay's, Meat Purveyors
303. The Super, cleaners and dyers
305. McCord, W. J., Ltd., builders
307. Thornton, P., clerk
309. Cliftonville P.O. - Edwin Fleming, postmaster
311. Crawford, R. J., confectioner and tobacconist
313. Harrison, H., boot repairer
315-317. Patton, J. A., chemist
319. Fyffe, Alexander, Garage
321. Hughes, W. J., fruiterer
323. Vacant
325. Vacant
327. Hicks, Fred., fish monger
329. Herbert, A. H., dental surgeon
331-333. Fleming, M., flesher
335-337. McIlroy, M. E., drapery
339. Elliott, B., baker
341. Haffern & Shanley (The Lingerie Shop) (Hafferon in 1943)
343-345. Pim's, wine stores
347-349. Ulster Bank Ltd.
..........here is Limestone Road
..........here is Camberwell Terrace
351-353. Bassin Bros., confectioners and bakers
355. Wright & Madill, grocers
357. Wright, John
359. Richmond Medical Hall
361. Patterson, Mrs. M.
363. Crispin, J. F., Retail Stationer and Newsagent
365. Doonan, J. C., P.O. engineer
367. Olive, ladies' hair dresser
369. Ilford, Ltd., London, photographic materials
371. Williamson, Miss Ethel
373. Peake, R. E.
   "    Lyons, Madame, Ladies' Hairdressing and Beauty Parlour
375. Flats -
   (1a) Harper, A., agent
   (1)   O'Gorman, Dr. B. G.
   (2)   Glover, W. J.
   (3)   Hill, P. L. V.
   (4)   Houston, James
377. Carse, Miss Mary
379. Crispin, J. F., newsagent
381. Cunningham, Miss C. W.
383. Wilson, John
385. Meegan, M., spirit merchant
387. Kent, Miss Margaret
389. Marquess, D. J.
391. A.T.A. Taxi Co.
..........here is Jubilee Avenue
393-395. Vacant ground
397. McMullan, Miss, baker
397a. Jubilee Stores, grocers
399. Green, W. J., insurance agent
401. Donnelly, B., solicitor
403. Vacant
405. Capitol Cinema
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
409-415. McKee, J. A., manager
   "    O. D. Cars Ltd.
417-419. Albion Motors Ltd.
419a. Clough, Smith & Co. Ltd., electrical contractors
421. Steede, A., chemist and optician
423. Watters, W., confectioner
425. Vacant
443. Davidson, S. A., florist and fruiterer
445-469. Vacant ground
465-467. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
471. Hadden, H. M., director
473. Temple of Spiritual Healing
475-477. Vacant
479. Monroe, Major S. L.
481. Lilburn, Mrs. E.
483. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth
485. Craig, Mrs. Humbert
487. Vacant ground
489. Dunedin Electrical Co., Prop., C. F. White
491. Bell, J. F.
493. Levey's Stores
495. Cole, T. I., clerk
497. Nesbitt, Mrs. A.
499. Nemtzov, M., (Victuallers) Ltd.
501. Adams, F., surveyor
503. Ward, John, baker
505. Lyndon, Rev. C. H. P.
..........here is Glandore Avenue
507-515. Vacant ground
517. McVicker, J. A., M.B.
519. Skelly, Mrs. E.
521. Gallagher, J. L., salesman
531. Occupier, H.M. Government
533. Flats -
   (1)   Morris, M.
   (2)   Gardner, W. E.
   (3)   Reid, T. H. B.
525. Gillen, Mary E.
527. Rea, Mrs. S.
529. Gieve, Mrs. Isabel
531. Flats -
        Blessington, Mrs. D.
        Switzer, Miss M., clerk
        Greer, Miss I.
633. Scott, J., M.D., B.Ch., D.P.H.
..........here is Glandore Gardens
535. Vacant ground
537. Mallaghan, Wm. McG., teacher
539. Glandore Nursing Home - Byrne & Rocks
541. Flats -
        Officer, Miss E. M.
        McWilliam, W. A.
        Nickson, J.
        Hayes, Miss J. H.
        Smiley, R.
543. Kerr, Mrs. Olive
545. Antrim County Education Committee
547. Crawford, Misses
549. Kays, Rev. Chas.
551. Brookvale Collegiate School
553. Maison D'Elegance, ladies Hairdresser
555. Diamond, A. M., butcher
557. Crescent Dairy
559. Post Office - Mrs. K. Ferguson, sub-postmistress
561-563. Poots, Mrs. M. C., The Candy Shop
565. Shinner, P. R. W., Chemist
567. Brady Bros., grocers
569. Walker, Saml., flesher
571. Lilliput Laundry, receiving depot
573-575. Graham, A. M., Ltd., book sellers, newsagents, fruiterers
..........here is Skegoniell Avenue (Skegoniel)
..........here is Alexandra Gardens
        Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church (Minister: Rev. J. C. Breakey, B.A.)
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
581. Command Education Office, H.Q., N.I.D.
583. Army Education Centre No. 32
585. Addy, H. E. A., F.C.A.
587. Mitchell, Hooton, F.B.O.A, F.S.M.C., optician
599. Robb, W. H., solicitor
601. Hicks, H. R., director
603. Irwin, Rt. Rev. Chas. King, D.D., Lord Bishop of Connor
605. Castles, Wilfred W., M.B.
607. Grey, John A., director
617. O'Brien, James, chauffeur
619-629. Vacant ground
631. Rhodes, Mrs. W. H.
633. Mateer, Mrs. E.
635. Catherwood, H. A. C., director
637. Fee, John, butcher
..........here is Fortwilliam Drive
643. Vacant
645. Cooper, W. T., comm. agent
647. Kerr, H.
649. Jamison, Mrs. E. M.
651. Berwitz, I. A.
653. McMeekin, Miss M. H.
..........here is Fortwilliam Drive
655. St. Peter's Church - Rector, Rev. Chancellor R. S. Breene, M.A., LL.D.
657. Kennedy, Mrs. Dorothy M.
..........here is Lansdowne Road
661. Dick, Miss R.
663. Harrison, S. G., agent
665. Chantler, William H.
667. Martin, Joseph
669. Mayne, Misses E. S. and M.
671. Bryce, George
673. Kingston, P. F.
675. Haldane, Mrs. Emma
677. McCreight, Miss J. A.
..........here is Glastonbury Avenue
679. Cockburn, Mrs. Anna
681. McBride, Wm., director
683. Gillan, Mrs.
685. Smith, L. E., manager
..........here is Parkmount Road
695. McCammond, Mrs. W. E. C.
697. Breene, Rev. Chancellor R. S., M.A., LL.D.
699. Hamilton, W. H., director
701. McComb, Mrs. E.
703. Gamble, A. J., director
705. Berwitz, Cluan, house furnisher
707. Wilton, H., director
709. Browne, Mrs. A.
711. Johnston, Misses
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
713. Walker, The Misses J. M. and E. E. M.
715. Andrews, Martin, traveller
719. Johnston, Mrs. E. H.
721. McIntyre, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
723. Templeton, J. G.
725. Cumming, H., builder
727. Montgomery, Mrs. Ida A.
..........here is Downview Avenue
731. Gilroy, George, director
733. Selig, H. M., director
735. Ahern, B. J., civil servant
737. Flats -
   (a) Gallagher, O. A.
   (b) Fenby, M. A.
   (c) Morrison, Mrs.
739, 741-743. Gallagher, O., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
747. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary
755. Hyman, L., J.P., director
757. Coppel, H. L., house furnisher
759. Hutchinson, Jas. A. E., managing director
761. Pollin, Ivan S., solicitor
763. Gibson, Mrs.
765. Ewing, W. T.
769. Hanvey, A. G.
771-775. Vacant
..........here is Gray's Lane
777. Snoddy, R., joiner
..........here is Serpentine Road
779. Taylor, R. G., bank official
781. Shannon, Mrs. Jean
783. Young, John
..........Here is City Boundary
..........Here is Slievegoland Park
785. Grant, Walter J., publican
787. Holding, Mrs. Eleanor E.
789. Foden, Harry, electrical engineer
                                 Beaumont
        Gibson, Rev. F. C., B.A., D.D.
                              The Bungalow
793. Fforde, Major Eric H., civil engineer
                                  Braeside
        Lees, William, civil engineer
                               Mount Lydia
     (1) Gardiner, Capt. W. Craig, F.C.A.
     (2) Lawther, Wm. A., F.C.A.
                                 Sunnyside
        Lawson, Brian, civil servant
                             Hillcrest House
        Gillespie, Miss Kathleen I.
                                 Marathon
        Lawther, Miss Elizabeth A.
        Throne Hospital (back entrance)
        Vacant ground
..........Here is Hazelwood Park
                                 Wilsonville
     (1) Falls, George
     (2) McKenna, John
                                    Ardkill
        Alexander, James, manager
                                    Emrys
        Rizze, A., cafe proprietor
                                  Banmoyle
        Smyth, T. A., linen merchant
                                    Arum
        Lennox, Miss
                              Ard-na-Chree
        Reid, Robt. E., sales manager
                                      Tara
        Andrews, Mrs. Aileen
                                  Ingledene
        Patterson, R. A., accountant
        Glen Hazel Cafe (F. E. March, proprietor)
..........Here is Bellevue Park
        Vacant ground
        Kerr, Mrs. Josephine
        McKernon, Peter, labourer
        Maxwell, James, labourer
        Vacant ground
        Gillespie, M. L., grocer
        Piddock, Fred., groundsman
                                Ruby Terrace
   5. McKernon, Bernard, labourer
   4. Patterson, Alexander
   3. McDonald, Thomas
   2. McDonald, Maurice, book maker
   1. McKernon, Miss Agnes
        Bradley, Joseph, spirit merchant
        O'Brien, Daniel, mechanic
        Vacant
..........Here is Whitewell Road
        Bradley, Joseph, spirit merchant
        Bellevue Arms (D. and P. Bradley, proprietors)
        Vacant ground
                                  Helenville
        Brown, Robt., motor driver
                                Kilcavanagh
        Little, W., iron moulder
                                 Glentaisie
        Hume, Colin, traveller
                                  Ramoan
        Richardson, Robert
..........Here is Elmfield Avenue
                                   Isadore
        McCurdy, Mrs. Elizabeth
                                  Elmdale
        Arbuthnot, ?
                                  Eventide
        Alexander, A. C., grocer
                                 Woodvale
        Baillie, Mrs.
                                   Elmvale
        Forsythe, Joseph
                                  Lone Pine
        Castles, Miss Elsie
                                    Ardaun
        Thompson, James, M.N.
                              Elmfield House
        Cole, Alderman Thos. L., L.P.S., J.P., M.P.
                             Elmfield Gardens
   1. Larkin, John, clerk
   2. Curry, William
   3. Perry, Wm. V., engineer
   4. Russell, Gordon, M.N.
   5. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
   6. Willis, William, clerk
   7. McKinley, Mrs. Georgina
   8. Kerton, George, bus driver
   9. Cole, Frank, cleaner
 10. Stronge, Herbert, labourer
 11. Adair, Wm. D., manager
 12. Moore, Cecil, meter inspector
 13. Fulton, Joseph, body builder
 14. Rea, James, cashier
 15. Lonsdale, Miss Marion
 16. McMillen, Thos.
                                Hazelbrook
        Connor, Mrs. A. G.
                                  Riverside
        Occupied
        Vacant ground
                                  The Drum
        Newton, Mrs. Martha
        Glengormley Primary School - T. J. P. McLoughlin, M.A., principal
        Glengormley Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel McKinley, M.A.
        Davidson, John, & Son, Grocers and Hardware Merchants
                              Bellevue House
   1. Connell, Victor, traveller
   2. Hill, E., taxi driver
        Jennings, M. S., Butcher
        Hull, Mrs. B. M., draper
                             Bellevue Terrace
   3. Heggarty, Herbt., lorry driver
 2a. Smyth, Frank, blacksmith
   2. Purvis, Mrs. Margaret
   1. McClelland, M., taxi proprietor
                                    Maltella
        Maultseid, Arthur L.
        McMillan, James, fruiterer
        Belfast Corporation Trolley Bus Terminus
        Davidson, John & Son, grocers
        Twyford, Wm. J., cafe proprietor
        Gateway
..........Here is Church Road
..........Here is Carnmoney Road
        Byrne, Peter, publican
                       Mountain View Terrace
   1. Byrne, Peter, publican
   2. Colaluca, Antonio, driver
   3. McCarey, Wm., confectioner
   4. Robinson, Wm., lorry driver
   5. Boyd, Walter, grocer
   6. Glenn, G., taxi proprietor
   7. Simmons, R. A. E. (Chemist), Ltd.
   "  Glengormley Post Office
8-9. Gregg, Alex., Grocer & Home Baker
       McMillan, Mrs. Jane, newsagent, confectioner and tobacconist
..........Here is Ballyclare Road
        Ulster Motors Limited, (G. L. Barker, Proprietor)
        Jones & Patterson, hairdressers
                              Sunset Terrace
   1. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Warwick, Mrs. Annie
   3. Occupied
   4. Stewart, W., clerk
   5. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. McAdam, ?
   8. Henderson, Allen, tailor
   9. Campbell, Wm., joiner
 10. Wallace, Robt., traveller
                                  Kildarton
        Cunningham, James, joiner
                                 Conwood
        Connor, David, joiner
                                   Lavinia
        Occupied
                                 Glenmount
   1. Twyford, Wm. J., cafe proprietor
   2. Ritchie, Mrs. Annie
                                   Hillview
        Ritchie, Thos., machinist
                                  Woodlo
        Beattie, Miss Hester, typist
                                   Bethel
        McFarlane, James, builder
                               Fleur-de-Lys
        Occupied
                                   Glencar
        McAllister, Thos., lorry driver
                                 Woodvale
        McFetridge, Mrs. I.
..........Here is Glencairn Park
                                  Glenhazel
        McAllister, Henry, labourer
        Hoey, R. L., auto engineer
..........Here is Moyola Park
                                 Kenilworth
        Storey, D. H., clerk of works
        Holmlea Accredited Hatchery (E. F. Fairburn Ltd.)
                                    Homlea
        Purdy, J. B., manager
                                   Glenellen
        Kirk, Samuel, builders provider
                                 Craig-Lynn
        Harper, Mrs. Agnes
                                  Ardmhoin
        Archbold, Hugh R., manager
                                   Beltane
        Gibson, Miss C. K.
                                 Glenlynden
        Christie, Samuel, insurance official
        Thompson, Robt., builder
                                    Ashvale
        Patton, ?
                                 Mountrath
        Dixon, Samuel, optician
                                   Milland
        Sutherland, Dr. Jean
        Houses Being Built
                                  Glenleary
        Stock, Capt. C. C.
                                    Annville
        Courtenay, Jas. B., grocer
                                  Laburnum
        Richardson, Samuel
                                  Holm-Side
        Hagan, ?
                                  Maryville
        Young, Mrs. Edith
                                 Shangarry
        Hamilton, ?
        Vacant ground
                                 Shangri-La
        Adams, David, plumber
                                    Kemari
        Scott, J., grocer
                                  Lumarda
        Swann, David, surveyor
                                    Irwell
        Davidson, Miss Mary
                                    Ayton
        Rain, Leslie, agent
        Kyle, Eric, cafe proprietor
..........Here is Swanston Park
                               Carrig-Gorm
        Swann, G., builder
                                Ballindullagh
        Hutchinson, J. L., accountant
        Christie, Mrs. Elizabeth
        McCloy, Charles, grocer
                                  Coolsara
        McDonald, G., confectioner
                                   Lisheen
        Kelly, George, butcher
        McBride, ?
                                 Windyridge
        Greer, Robert, labourer
                                   Maryville
        Jeffries, Mrs. Beatrice
                                   Eventide
        Cargo, William H.
                               Hasselcombe
        Crawford, Robert, joiner
                                   Gallow
        Thompson, William K.
                                   Morven
        Reid, Alexander
                                   Derwald
        Larmour, John, labourer
                                   Louvoirn
        Steele, Robt. J., P.O. official
                                 Hazeldene
        Gorman, Mrs. Sarah
                                  Laurelvilla
        Gorman, John, engine driver
                            Rushpark Terrace
   1. Park, Mrs. Nellie
   2. McMeekin, Mrs. Annie
   3. Millar, Jas. A., lorry driver
   4. Kirkpatrick, John, chauffeur
                           Rushpark Cottages
   2. McDonald, Joseph, farm worker
   1. Dunne, Gerald, farm worker
       Vacant ground
                               __________

2-4. Mooney, M. C., Pharmaceutical Chemist
   6. Moore, James, butcher
   8. Belfast Foot Hospital
 10. McCloskey's Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 12. Teer, J., clerk
 14. Waldorf, The (J. McKeown), hairdressers
..........here is Annesley Street
 16. Belfast Savings Bank, Carlisle Circus Branch, H. B. W. Whiteside, Manager
18-22. Vacant ground
 24. Crilly, Mrs. Jane, grocer
..........here is Adela Street
 26. City Tailors, The
 28. Johnston, G. F., Painting Contractor
30-32. Vacant ground
 34. Deitch, Miss, tobacconist
..........here is Adela Place
 36. St. Malachy's College - President, Very Rev. P. Kerr, B.A.
..........here is Lincoln Avenue
38-44. Vacant
 46. Circus, The, fish, poultry and vegetables
 48. Totten, Henry, radio & electrical
 50. Greer, A., & Sons, Painting Contractors
 52. Haddock, Wm., & Sons, plumbers
 54. Prenter, W. G. C., clerk
 56. Farmer, Miss Jean, confectioner
..........here is Cranburn Street
58-72. Vacant ground
74-76. Crilly, J., Auto Refinishers
 78. Miskimmin, Jas., & Sons, Ltd., Builders & Contractors
 80. Owens, Thomas
 82. McLarnon, P., driller
 84. McGurk, Mrs. Rose
 86. Moore, Dr. S. P.
 88. Mulholland, John J., clerk
 90. Molloy, Miss Annie
..........here is St. James's Street
92-96. Vacant ground
 98. Bell, Francis Wm., printer
100. Factor, A., shop fitter
102. Fanning, Major, M.C.
   "    McGuigan, C., optician
..........here is Kinnaird Street
104. Dickey, W., M.B., surgeon
106. Atholl Nurses' Home
108. Vacant
110. Greer, Alex., painter
112. MacDonald, John, M.D.
114. Trim, E. G.
116. Johnson, Robert
118. McNeill, Catherine, M.B.
120. Greer, Wm., tailor
   "    Russell, John, dentist
122. Kane, P., joiner
124. Treacy, Joseph, teacher
126. Haveron, Mrs. A.
128. Gilleece, E. J., dental mechanic
130. Johnston, Mrs. A.
132. McKenzie, J., & Sons, Painters and Decorators
134. McKenzie, James
136. Thorndale Nurses' Home
138. McBride, A. K., representative
140. Cummings, Mrs. B. J.
142. Harte, Wm., civil servant
144. Holmes, Mrs. P.
146. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
148. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. McWilliams, P.
152. Tutin, Miss E.
154. McAviney, Dr. J. G.
156. McLeish, Mrs. M. E.
..........here is Duncairn Avenue
160. Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. S. Wilson, B.A., B.D.
162. Parkside Dyers and Cleaners
162a. Jaffe Memorial Primary School Dining Centre
162b. Ato Model Crafts
   "     Ato Photo Service
162c. Divine, D.
162d. Stewart, Geo. A., Ltd., Advertising Service Agents (Warehouse)
   "    Ulster Process Engravers Ltd., Block Makers
164. Wilton, W. M., undertaker
166. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
168. Service, David
170. Gateway
172. Vacant
174. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery
176. Purdy, Mrs. Rosabell
178-180. Surgenor & Deegan, House Furnishers
182. Dunlop, J. W.
184. Scullion, Daniel, commercial traveller
196. McCaughey, S. N., & Son, Ltd., Builders and Plumbers
188. Jennings Elect. Co., hoists, etc.
190. Cochrane, J. A., chemist
192. Connolly, James, clerk
194. Balmer, Miss, fancy draper
196. Forsythe, W. J., Cliftonville cycle works
198-200. Denby, Wm., & Sons, Motor Coach Builders
..........here is Cliftonville Road
202-206. St. St. James's Parish Church - Rev. J. H. Freeman, M.A.
208. Antrim County Welfare Committee
210. McNeilly, Hugh L., engineer
212. Mallon, John, tailor
214. Murphy, Mrs. W.
216. Moorehead, Mrs. V.
   "    Bradley, Dr. P. D.
218. Campbell, Alex., watch maker
220. Browning, P. L., tobacconist
222/ Cresswell, W. & L., Jersey Dairy
..........here is Eia Street
224. Hutchinson, S. J., L.D.S., dental surgeon
226. Moorhead, Mrs. V.
228. Casey, Samuel, publican
230. Flats -
        Flood, P.
        Burns, K.
        Beattie, S.
232. Moorehead, Mrs. F.
234. Walker, Mrs. Frances
236. Vacant
..........here is Allworthy Avenue
238. Stewart, J. Hamilton, M.D
240. Fisher, Chas., bedding manufacturer
242. R.U.C. Barracks, W. Grange, sergeant
244. Kerr, Rev. R. W.
246. Antrim Road Baptist Church
248. Antrim Road Primary School - David P. Figgins, principal
250. McKeown, Daniel, teacher
252. Tinsley, Miss Teresa
254. Curran, Paul
256. Brookville Masonic Club, H. V. Olver, sec.
   "    Brookville Masonic Hall Co. Ltd., H. V. Olver, secretary
..........here is Brookvale Avenue
260. Waterworks Gate Lodge, William Kerr
262. Hamilton, S., ranger
                         Waterworks Icehouse
266. Queen Mary's Gardens
..........here is Cavehill Road
..........here is Richmond Lane
268. McKeown, Mrs. E. J.
   "    Taylor, Mrs. C.
270. O'Neill, Mrs.
272. Roddie, Rev. J. R. Wesley
   "    Roddie, R. Kenneth, M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
274. Hill, R., artist
   "    Muckhart, J., designer
276. Mitchell, F. G., engineer
278. Scott, Mrs. C.
280. Martin, Mrs. E.
282. Richmond Nursery - C. H. Anderson, nurseryman and florist
284. Stewart, Mrs. F.
286. Flats -
        Isaacson, Mrs. S.
        Elliman, Mrs. H.
288. Flats -
        (1) Smyth, Samuel
        (2) Vacant
        (3) Rosenfield, Mrs. S.
        (4) Sayliss, Mrs.
        (5) Burns, Mrs.
290. Beggs, Mrs. I.
292. Okcoomah, O., masseur
294. Burns, M. P.
296. Atkinson, F. E. C., L.D.S., J.P., surgeon dentist
..........here is Rosemount Gardens
298. Legion of Mary Hostel
300. Shiels, Mrs. A. J.
302. Caulfield, J.
304. Vacant ground
..........here is Willowbank Gardens
306. McCrum, W. J., director
308-326. Vacant ground
328. McCleery, Jas. C.
330-334. Vacant ground
336. Vacant
338. Flats -
        (1) O'Sullivan, Robt.
        (2) Vacant
        (3) Gribben, T.
340. Kearney,. Miss B.
342. McGloin, Miss W.
..........here is Hopefield Avenue
344. Nesbitt, Miss Dorothy
346. Dunseith, T. Howard, dental surgeon
348. Condy, Mrs. M.
350. McCance, Mrs. J.
352. Hayward, Richard, author
354. McComb, Mrs. Gertrude
..........here is Cedar Avenue
356. Flats -
        (1) Stonehouse, R.
        (2) Vacant
        (3) Muir, Miss M.
358. Gilbert, Mrs. E.
360. Henry, Mrs. Eleanor A., Surgical Supports
362. Briggs, Robert
364. Flats -
        (1) Morrison, E.
        (2) Occupied
        (3) Hodes, Miss C.
..........here is Kansas Avenue
366-410. Vacant ground
412-416. Fortwilliam Guest Home (Mrs. M. Robb, matron)
416. Hume, Wm. H.
418. Shields, Robert
420. Shine, Mrs. M. A.
422. Lee, Dr. J. S. Jowett, M.B., D.P.H.
424. Conroy, W. H.
426. Carlisle, Samuel
428. Moore, R. J.
   "    Leonard, J.
..........here is Salisbury Avenue
430. McComb, Dr. S. W.
432. McKay, Thomas, painter
434. McComb, H.
436. Boyd, Miss Patricia
438. Graham, Mrs. A. M.
440. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
442. MacSorley, Dr. M. J.
444. Mitchell, Miss L.
446. Warnock, Mrs. E. P.
448. Erskine, Rev. Gordon D., B.A., D.D.
450. McCallum, Major J. D. M., C.B.E., D.S.O., R.M.
452. Belfast Petrol Filling Stations Ltd.
456. Rickey, W., manager
456a. Harper, A. C.
458. French, John
460. Walker, Thos., estate agent
462. Davison, Mrs. M. E. (Davidson in 1943)
464. Graham, Wm. J.
466. Tease, E. N., R.U.C.
468. Rippingale, V. E.
..........here is Chichester Park
474. Laverty, John, builder
476. Kinahan, H., merchant
478. Jordan, Mrs. Elizabeth
480. Dunlop, T. H.
482. McCloskey, Felix, spirit merchant
484. Stevenson, Mrs. E.
486. O'Leary, Frank, hide and skin broker
488. Goyer, Miss M.
..........here is Chichester Avenue
490. Vacant
492. McGeorge, Miss Mary
494. McLernon, Peter, publican
496. Ferris, H., boot merchant
498. R.U.C. Barracks, C. E. Williams, sergeant in charge
500. Blakely Bros., Grocers
502. Hutchinson, S., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Chichester Road
..........here is Old Cavehill Road
506. Fortwilliam Private Hotel
508. Robson, J. E., master mariner
510. Reid, Mrs. D. M.
512. Scott, Hugh, insurance manager
514. Ross, Robt., merchant
516. Chambers, Miss G.
518. Berwitz, Mrs. A.
520. Jackson, W. G., M.D.
522. McMillan, Wm., builder
524. Knight, R. B.
526. Brown, Samuel
..........here is Slievemoyne Park
528. Graham, Hugh, warehouseman
530. Wilson, J., J.P., auctioneer and estate agent
532. Murray, Mrs. B.
534. Porter, Robt. C., director
536. Kennedy, John G., chemist
538. Lynch, T., J.P., director
..........here is North Circular Road
540. Coppel, Henry, L.D.S.
542-544. Vacant ground
546. McIlroy, Gordon
548. Vacant ground
..........here is Strathmore Park
550-552. vacant ground
554. Anderson, John E., musician
556-558. Houses being built
..........here is Innisfayle Park
570. Watchorn, Miss M. E.
572. Danker, David
574. McIntyre Estate Office
   "    Boy Scouts North Belfast Local Association
576-586. Vacant ground
..........here is Waterloo Park
588. Davidson, Misses
590. Crowe, J., electrical engineer
592. Lord, Cyril
594-596. Vacant ground
598. House being built
600. Heaney, Rev. N. M., B.A.
602. Morrison, Miss Kathleen T.
604. Black, Mrs. Sarah
606. Rodgers, Mrs. C.
608. Arthur, R. J., director
610. Irwin, John M.
612. Vacant ground
614. McGimpsey, John
..........here is Downview Park
616. McCullough, Mrs. M. R.
618. Simms, S., M.D.
620. Graham, W. G., electrical engineer
622. Maxwell, Jas., grocer
624. Freedman, C., draper
626-628. Vacant ground
630. O'Hara, Mrs. E.
632. Vacant ground
634. Canning, G. E., confectioner
636. Fairclough, A., engineer
638-640. Canning, G. E., newsagent
642-644. Stewart, Hugh, fruiterer
646-648. O. D. Cars Ltd., Shaftesbury Filling Station
650-652. Henry, A. & M., home bakery
654-656. Castle Pharmacy
658-684. Vacant ground
686. Peres, Harold
688. Solomon, M., musical instrument factor
690. Belfast Royal Academy Playing Fields and Ben Madigan Kindergarten, resident in pavilion, A. Chapman
692. Vacant ground
694. Cavehill Post Office, Sub-postmaster, F. Beamish
696. Gillespie, Miss E.
698. Belfast Castle
700. Belfast Welfare Authority Home
   "    Corporation Electricity Sub-Station being built
702. Kirkwood, W., lorry driver
704. Vacant ground
706. Arbuthnot, J., motor mechanic
708. Porter, Samuel, carrier
710. Kane, P., steward
712. Armstrong, Percy, park ranger
714. McMillan, John, pattern maker
716. Caldwell, James
718. Darragh, Robert, bank official
720. Pollock, W. J., electrical engineer
722. Adeley, Major W. L.
724. Vacant ground
..........here is a Private Lane
726. House being built
728. Barron, Mrs. Isabella
730. Hunter, Mrs. Ellen
732. Norritt, J. H., J.P.
734. Hunter, Joseph M., M.D.
..........here is Glencoe Park
736. Colgan, J., auctioneer
738. Dales, Misses
        Vacant ground
        City Boundary
..........Here is Ben Madigan Park South
..........Here is Ben Madigan Park
                               Thronemount
                          Thronemount Cottage
        Clements, Bertrand, butcher
        Conboy, William E.
                               Rose Cottage
        Belfast Bible School - R. J. Taylor, principal
        Lougheed, W. S.
                                  Thronevue
        McMurray, William J.
                                    Stanville
        Fenemore, William A.
                               Kincraig Flats -
        Sloragh, Mrs.
        Blackwood, C. V. R.
        Young, Mrs. Edith
        Laverty, James
        Simpson, Miss Edith
                                    Fintaven
        Black, Miss E.
                                    Wenga
        Agnew, Alice B.
        Vacant ground
                                 Drumnacoll
        Capper, Mrs. Vera
                                  The Lodge
        Crawford, P., gardener
                                   Treetops
        Baird, Thos. D., hatter
        Hazelwood Golf Club &Gardens
        Hazelwood Cafe (R. M. Calloway, Entertainments Manager)
        Belfast Corporation - Floral Hall
                              Bellevue House
        McClelland, J. C.
        Bellevue Gardens
                                Pine Cottage
        Carson, David, plasterer
                                     Tober
        Loughbridge, Mrs. Margaret
                          Waterworks Cottage
        Porter, Mrs. May
..........Here is Seaview Terrace
        Vacant ground
..........Here is Upper Terrace
        Vacant ground
                               Lower Terrace
  20. McKernon, Joseph
  19. Palmer, Henry, rail worker
  18. Trainor, William
  17. Kilpatrick, James, labourer
  16. Duffy, ?
  15. McCoughran, Mrs. Mary
  14. Connor, Patrick
  13. Spence, James, labourer
  12. Redmond, Bernard, joiner
  11. Kerr, Mrs. M.
  10. Colgan, Robert
    9. Andrews, James
    8. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
    7. Buick, Miss Lavina
    6. Montgomery, Thos.
    5. Patton, Miss Isabel
    4. Patton, John, trolley bus driver
    3. McKinley, Mrs. E. A.
    2. McIlwaine, Hugh J.
    1. Canavan, Mrs. L., grocer
        Vacant ground
        Bellevue Garage, The (M. Kelly, Prop.)
                             Collinward Villas
   1. Leahy, Mrs. Mabel
   2. Walker Bros., grocers
   3. Beggs, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Burney, James
        Porter, David
        Collinward Stores, grocers
        Whitewell Post Office - Miss M. A. Hill, sub-postmistress
                                Seaview Villa
   1. O'Hara, Daniel
   2. Goodall, Mrs. Annie
                            Collinward Cottage
        Johnston, Thomas, lorry driver
..........Here is Riverside Terrace
                           Collinward Terrace
   1. Canavan, J. P., M.B.
   "   Neary, J. T., M.B.
   2. Keane, Patrick
   3. Kirk, Alexander, fitter
   4. Higgins, Samuel, butcher
   5. McCarthy, Charles
   6. McKernon, Miss Annie
   7. Coid, John, coach builder
   8. Hamill, Joseph, van driver
   9. Millar, Miss C.
 10. Billingsley, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Molyneaux, Alex., labourer
 12. Morrow, H. J., foreman
 13. Loughrey, J., chemist
..........Here is Collinward Park
        Murray, E. V., butcher
..........Here is Glengormley Park
                                  The Limes
        Martin, Mrs. Margaret
                                   Wayside
        Lyle, Hugh
                                  Leamoyle
        Simms, Robert
                                 Beechwood
        Smith, Dr. N. M.
                                  Invermore
        McNeill, Miss Mary
                                  Ben-Avon
        McNeill, Archibald H., manufacturers' agent
                                 Beechmount
        Moir, Mrs. Isobella
..........Here is Moreland Avenue
        McKee, Edgar, chartered accountant
                                     Donard
        Fitzsimons, Mrs. Doris
                                    Meliden
        Haworth, E. R., civil servant
                                    Ardmore
        Graham, Samuel, director
                                      Cultra
        Scott, Henry, engineer
        Barron, Hall, The
        Vacant ground
        Pathway to Laundry Terrace
        Glengormley R.U.C. Barracks - Sgt. Thos. T. Somersett
        Vacant ground
..........Here is Farmley Road
        Vacant ground
        Stranaghan, Mrs. Isobella, draper
        Booth, Mrs. L., confectioner, baker
        Bingham, J., grocer
        Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
        McConville, Daniel, flesher
                                   Rose hall
        Lennie, Daniel C., M.B.
..........Here is Hightown Road
                             Mayfield Terrace
   1. Frazer, Robt., butcher
   2. Calderwood, Mrs. Martha
                                Breezemount
        Ward, Thomas
                                   Ingleside
        Mellon, James & Son, artesian well engineers
                                    Avondale
        Black, Sidney C., clerk of works
                                   Shandon
        McNeely, E.
        Garage (Vacant)
                                Mantin Villas
   1. Bruce, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Craig, Jas.
   3. Creeth, William, traveller
   4. Knox, Robert, plater's helper
   5. McLaughlin, John, lorry driver
   6. Leathem, Mrs. H.
   7. McCullough, Mrs., C.M.B.
   8. King, ?
        Mullan, Walter, grocer
        Vacant ground
                              Shaw Cottages
   1. Porter, John, labourer
   2. Ramsey, Park, labourer (Patk.)
   3. Caskey, Thos., lorry driver
   4. Porter, Alex., coal filler
        Gault, Jas.
        McIlroy, ?
                                   Thornlow
        Hutchison, Andrew, butcher
                                   Fairview
        Russell, David H., floor layer
                                   Dunowen
        Duncan, Miss Jane
                                    Oakvale
   1. Anderson, John, cloth crisper
   2. Dixon, David W.
                                Westencroft
        Potter, T., joiner
                                    Kinvara
        Baird, Mrs. T. H.
                                   Lisrodden
        Smyth, R. J., butcher
                                   Bellbrook
        Simpson, John, sheet metal assistant
                                    Winona
        Storey, Hugh, builder
                                   Cairnview
        Wilson, David, traveller
                                     Keoma
        McClelland, Mrs. Eliz. J.
                                    Lynbank
        Fulton, Vernon
                              Mountain View
        Davids, Mrs. Mary
                                    Dunsona
        Glass, Mrs. E.
                                      Treen
        Macaulay, Arthur H., manager
                                   Kildalton
        Hart, William, dyer
        Hamilton, Samuel, hatchery
                                   Kit Cairn
        Patton, ?
                                   Lundhurst
        Piddington, George, cycle agent
        Parker, Miss Mary
                                  Rannoch
        Lutton, J., teacher
        Abernethy, Israel
                                     Marjo
        McIlveen, Joseph, fitter
                                   Graylees
        Gray, Robt., shipwright
                                     Bethel
        Davey, Jas., fitter
                                    Pedaiah
        Davey, Thos., coach builder
                                    Analyn
        Archibald, Miss Annie, corsetiere
                                   Thelospa
        Occupied
                                    Dorgate
        Bartlett, J. C.
                                     Faliron
        Dodds, Gordon W., sales representative
                                  Lisnagreine
        Hill, Miss Daphne
                                    Tamar
        McKinley, Harold, insurance agent
        Houses being built
                                 Mossgrove
        Burney, Mrs. Maud
..........Here is Burney's Lane
                                  Clondara
        Jeffers, W. J., builder
                                    Ryhope
        Flockhart, W. B., Corporation official
                                    Maran
        McKeown, Mrs. Margaret A.
                                  Bermuda
        Jordan, Edward, film exhibitor
                                   Marwyn
        Ferguson, ?
                                  Glen-Alla
        Swann, George
                                    Annifer
        Whiteman, Robt., green keeper
        Magill, Mrs. Jane
                                  Sunnyside
        Dawson, Edmund Jas., labourer
                                   Antrone
        Percy, Harvey, insurance official
                                    Avoca
        Tinsley, Samuel, fitter
        Swann, Geo., & Son, builders
        Vacant ground
        O'Neill, Wm., labourer
        Vacant ground
        Knox, Geo., farmer
                                 Avonbrook
        Craig, Hugh, checker
                                Brookmount
        McFall, Thos., driver
        Vacant ground
                               The Bungalow
        Cosgrove. ?
                                Beechmount
        Harper, Robt.
        Vacant ground
                                  Coonamia
        Agnew, Wm. John, radio tech.
        Magowan, Thos.
        Vacant ground

Antrim Street
from 63 Wall Street to Unity Street

1-13. Vacant ground
 15. Johnston, P., labourer
 17. Graham, V., dock labourer
                               __________

   2. Campbell, Miss Mary, doffer
   4. McCaffrey, John, labourer
   6. Hanna, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. Hart, Mrs. Mary A.

Apsley Street
from 58 Bankmore Street to 80 Donegall Pass

   1. Hamilton, M. E., grocer
   3. McLellan, Jas., labourer (McClelland, Jas., painter in 1943)
   5. Turkington, Mrs. C.
   7. Burrell, Jas., glazier
   9. Anderson, Miss Margaret
 11. McKay, James, baker
 13. Skeats, Miss Isobel
 15. Pendleton, Mrs.
 17. McGowan, Hugh, labourer
 19. Maharry, Thos., shipwright
       Elim Mission Hall
 25. Linton, Miss Alma
 27. Campbell, Thos., horse dealer
 29. McConnell, Hugh, labourer
 31. McDonald, Charles, joiner
 33. Anderson, Wm., painter
 35. Anderson, R., fitter
 37. Ewing, Wm., labourer
 39. Walker, Alex., labourer
 41. Stewart, David, carter
 43. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 45. Parks, Mrs. S.
45a. Ewing, Thomas
 47. Streahorn, A. J., egg and potato merchant
..........here is Rainey Street
 49. Wallace, Ross, fitter
 51. Lee, Mrs. E.
 53. Smylie, Ernest, lamp lighter
 55. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 57. McCormick, Miss Margaret
 59. Campbell, John, grocer
..........here is Lindsay Street
 61. Connolly, Stewart, labourer
 63. Crothers, Robt., blacksmith
 65. Kelly, Wm. J., electrician
 67. Dixon, Miss M.
 69. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
 71. Coburn, David, publican
..........here is Howard Street South
       Porter's Memorial Senior Primary School - Wm. Hall, principal
 77. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., wholesale furniture warehouse (side entrance)
                               __________

2-4. Bath Tavern, The
   6. Mehaffey, Mrs.
   8. Sloan, Alfred, upholsterer
 10. Malcolm, David, labourer
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
 14. McArthur, Mrs. Emily
 16. Preston, Mrs. Annie
 18. McCloskey, J., collar cutter
 20. Endecott, C., attendant
 22. Dickson, A., linen lapper
 24. Dean, John, labourer
 26. Johnstone, Mrs.
..........here is Erin Street
 28. Kydd, Alfred, Admiralty Police Man
..........here is Rainey Street
30-32. Woolley, R., green grocer
 34. Beattie, Miss Jane
 36. McCandless, Saml., labourer
 38. Wilson, Mrs. H.
 40. Hogg, Mrs., home bakery
..........here is Lindsay Street
 42. Martin, Robert, grocer
..........here is Howard Street South
 44. Winter, W. F., engineer
 46. Morrow, J., jeweller
       Corporation yard
       Apsley Hall - Christian Brethren Meeting House
 48. Graham, T. A., pawn broker

Arbour Street
at 25 Oldpark Avenue

   1. Tyrie, Matthew, traveller
   3. Lemon, Saml., linotype operator
   5. Bryson, James, butcher
                             __________

   2. Martin, John, confectioner
   4. Taylor, Wm.
   6. McChesney, Robert, machinist
   8. Adams, Noel A., clerk
 10. Brown, Mrs. Rachel
 12. Bradford, Wm., joiner
       McCune, D., & Son, Builders & Contractors

Ardenlee Avenue
from 378 Ravenhill Road to 113 Cregagh Road

   1. Sloane, Samuel
   3. Stewart, Capt. S.
   5. McCann, Robt., J.P., journalist
   7. Denny, Dr. C. T.
   9. Munn, Mrs. M.
 11. Hay, Misses
 13. Ross, Thompson, coal importer
 31. Stewart, Rev. D., B.A., D.D.
..........Here is a New Road
 33. Smiley, Jas. A., M.D., D.I.H.
 35. Kirk, Robt., pattern maker
 37. Ferris, Mrs. S.
 39. Macartney, T. F.
 41. Pearson, L. W., manufacturers' rep.
 43. Skelton, Mrs. A.
 45. Scott, Jas. H., civil servant
 47. Frazer, A.
 49. Martin, H., civil servant
 51. Fleming, J. P., insurance official
 53. Young, Jas., engineer
 55. Wright, W. J., engineer
 57. Speers, Jas., traveller
 59. Veale, Mrs. P.
 61. Bell, Cecil, meter inspector
 63. Wotherspoon, Morris, shipping clerk
 65. Lappin, W. E., clerk
 67. Carson, Alfred
 69. Cleland, Robert, director
 71. Elliott, George, confectioner
..........here is Pirrie Park Gardens
 73. Gunning, Mrs. E.
 75. Brown, Miss
 77. Sinton, Mrs. E.
 79. Rowan, Rev. Thomas, M.A.
 81. McKee, W., pattern maker
 83. Cleeland, M. D., works manager
 85. Harkness, Robert, civil servant
 87. Martin, A., elect. engineer
 89. Murphy, Mrs. A.
 91. Crangle, Miss J.
 93. Crawford, R. A.
 95. Wasson, George
 97. Brown, Wm. A., P.O. clerk
 99. Underwood, H. G.
101. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
103. Mountstephen, Mrs. Lily
105. Courtney, Thos., compositor
107. Ferguson, G.
109. Ferris, R., traveller
111. Bingham, Thos. H., civil servant
113. Carnaghan, S., manager
115. Lowry, Mrs. A.
..........here is Ardenlee Street
117. Waters, T. H., traveller
119. Auld, John, draughtsman
121. Johnston, Jas., joiner
123. Johnston, J. H.
125. Crawford, Robt., fitter
127. Clarke, Eccles
129. Ritchie, Wm. H., manager
131. Kells, Mrs.
133. Hanly, Jas., bar man
135. McKenna, P., butcher
..........here is Shelbourne Road
137. Tate, Marcus, machinist
139. Woods, Jas., traveller
141. Nixon, R. J., butcher
143. Dickson, William
145. Mitchell, Hugh, insurance official
147. Wasson, Mrs. A.
149. Magill, Mrs.
151. Murray, Mrs. C.
153. Leitch, A. H., photographer
155. Beckett, Mrs.
157. Johnston, Robt., clerk
159. Robb, J., fitter
161. Robb, David
..........here is Finsbury Street
163. Reid, D., traveller
165. Anderson, F. W., joiner
167. Todd, John, dairyman
169. Anderson, Thos., joiner
171. Hoey, N., painter
173. Lloyd, I., draper
                               __________

 12. Thompson, A., piano tuner
 14. Litster, H. V., civil servant
 16. Byers, V., agent
 18. Cowan, W. P. G., newsagent
 24. Millar, W.
 26. Barr, Moses, bread server
 28. Adams, Miss Marian
 30. Millar, Mrs. E.
 32. Grierson, Robert, printer
 34. Lawlor, Rev. J. E. C., M.A.
 36. Wilson, J.
 38. Martin, J. H., teacher
 46. Wells, A. J., salesman
 48. Cohen, Mrs.
 50. Lillie, A., shipwright
 52. Bell, J. D.
 54. McCarroll, R. T., civil servant
 56. Crawford, T. W., labourer
 58. Greene, Mrs. B.
 60. Picton, Mrs.
 62. Kirk, W. C., salesman
 64. Gillespie, Mrs. E.
 66. Snoddy, Mrs. Mary
 68. Steele, Mrs. E.
 70. Reid, W., salesman
 72. Anderson, Miss Hannah I.
 74. Palmer, Mrs. E.
 76. Norris, Henry, car dealer
 78. Best, William
 80. Shields, Neal McN., clerk
 82. Marshall, The Misses
 84. Campbell, David, secretary
 86. Rea, Misses
 88. Foley, Miss M. C.
 90. Houston, J. K.
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 92. Allen, T., hardware merchant
 94. McVicar, Alex., jeweller
 96. Lough, E. H., outfitter
 98. King, D. J., salesman
100. Gray, C. A., Corporation official
102. Maynes, Robert James
104. McKinney, Wm., harbour official
106. Irwin, John, fitter
108. Brown, J. L., accountant
110. Schofield, Mrs.
112. Moore, G. F., Corporation official
114. Chambers, J.
116. Craig, Norman K., salesman
116a. Ballantyne, Angus A., finisher
118. Magowan, Mrs. S.
118a. Byrne, P.
120. Crossley, R., draper
122. Dougal, J., taxi proprietor
..........here is Ardenlee Street
        vacant ground
128. Sproule, T. D., R.U.C.
130. Newell, Geo., milk server
132. Ritchie, W., motor contractor
134. Gibson, Andrew
136. Williams, F. W.
138. Bradley, W. E., civil servant
140. Marshall, David, bread server
142. Esler, Miss E. W., civil servant
144. Frazer, Miss A. M.
146. Morrow, James, clerk
148. Sivewright, A., foreman
150. Harrison, N., machinist
152. Esler, Mrs. Margaret
154. Connolly, Jas. F., engineer
..........here is Willowholme Drive
156. Donald, Wm., clerk
158. Mansell, T. C., plumber
160. McConnell, Samuel, labourer
162. Barber, Samuel, teacher
164. Hume, Miss A.
166. Golligher, Mrs. E.
168. McCracken, Mrs.
170. Quigley, The Misses
172. McGonigal, Robt. John
174. Gibson, M., inspector

Ardenlee Drive
at 34 Willowholme Drive

   1. Boyd, J.
   3. Hewitt, H.
   5. Watson, David, checker
   7. McClinton, Wm., engineer
   9. Russell, R., iron turner
 11. Frazer, Alex., coach painter
 13. Skillen, A., fitter
 15. Foreman, Saml., engineer
 17. O'Hara, Edwin, clerk
 19. Scott, Robert, fitter
 21. Hay, John, plater
 23. Foster, Thos. F., clerk
 25. Johnston, Mrs. V. M.
 27. Beeson, Mrs.
 29. Crozier, Mrs. Annie
 31. McRoberts, George, labourer
 33. Baxter, J. E., joiner
 35. Gillespie, J., driver
 37. Hamilton, W. J., technician
 39. Waddell, W., welder
 41. McKee, F. B., motor driver
 43. McCartney, C., motor driver
 45. Brady, Mrs. I.
 47. McCleland, W., fitter
 49. Wilson, A., linen business

Ardenlee Gardens
at 90 Ardenlee Avenue

   1. Robinson, H. H., plumber
   3. Kemps, Victor W., inspector
   5. Rountree, James, spirit merchant (Rowantree, Jas., bar man in 1943)
   7. Boomer, W. H., checker
   9. Robb, W., bus conductor
 11. Baird, T., driver
 13. Martin, Henry, sheet metal worker
 15. Atkinson, Mrs.
 17. Tregaskis, Charles, fitter
 19. Campbell, V., joiner
 21. Dunlop, Mrs. J.
..........here is Chesham Park
 23. Roden, Albert, cutter
 25. Harbinson, Thomas
 27. Johnston, James, pattern maker
 29. Robinson, G., driller
 31. McPherson, Joseph, baker
 33. Thompson, William, boiler maker
 35. Alexander, Sydney, clerk
 37. Cruickshanks, John, turner
 39. Logan, J. W., painter
 41. McClelland, T., inspector
 43. Rodgers, H., pattern maker
 45. Walker, James, moulder
 47. Robinson, W., joiner
 49. Daley, Mrs. M.
 51. Harkness, Robt., clerk
 53. England, Geo., commercial traveller
 55. Mackerell, Mrs. Elizabeth
                               __________

   2. McKee, John, painter
   4. Giles, W. J., joiner
   6. Mulholland, James, dairyman
   8. Wood, James
 10. Stranaghan, R., checker
 12. Taylor, J. A., fitter
 14. Winters, Mrs. M. J.
 16. McGuigan, A., driver
 18. Morgan, J. H., packer
 20. Hodge, J. G., motor mechanic
 22. Morrison, D., grave digger
 24. Wickens, W. J., packer
 26. Baxter, Miss M. H.
..........here is Chesham Park
 28. Miller, A., iron turner
 30. Hillis, James, stoker
..........here is Chesham Gardens
 32. Cox, Albert N., secretary
 34. Brady, J., bread server
..........here is Chesham Terrace
 36. Irvine, R. P., electrician
 38. Haslett, W., linen business
 40. Bell, W. H., foreman baker
 42. Farlow, George, driver
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue

Ardenlee Parade
at 131 Cregagh Road

   1. Hutchinson, J., traveller
   3. McCormick, T., dental mechanic
   5. Tilson, Mrs. Emma
   7. Cathcart, Mrs.
   9. White, John, butcher
 11. McCarrison, J.
 13. Baxter, W. H., salesman
 15. Gilmore, Miss M. P.
 17. Harvey, A. F., commercial traveller
 19. McCamley, W. J.
 21. Pickles, J. H.
 23. Elliott, Edward, bread salesman
 25. Campbell, Robt., traveller
 27. Forshaw, John D., assistant manager
 29. Sampson, Mrs. M.
 31. Cowan, H. C., tailor's cutter
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. McCrea, W., foreman
 35. Coulter, G. A., R.U.C.
 37. Moulton, H., journalist
 39. McCartney, John
 41. Watson, Robert J., linen merchant
 43. McCurdy, Miss Maud
 45. Williams, H. A., salesman
 47. Bingham, T., master mariner
 49. Dalzell, Mrs. M. H.
 51. Campbell, Thomas, electrician
                               __________

   2. Logan, Robert J.
   4. Whitley, Mrs. H.
   6. McBride, Colin, engineer
   8. Godding, Jas., meter maker
 10. Dunn, Henry C., tailor
 12. McKinstry, Wm., engineer
 14. McConkey, James, fitter
 16. Occupied
 18. McClure, R., linen business
 20. Glenn, Mrs. Annie
 22. McCready, John, builder
 24. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Payne, S. S., R.U.C.
 28. McSeveny, J. A.
 30. Bell, David F.
 32. Mulligan, John
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 34. Patterson, Rev. J. M.
 36. Blair, Samuel, engineer
 38. Jones, John, joiner
 40. McMullan, Edwd., baker
 42. Wyllie, James draughtsman (Wylie)
 46. Taylor, J.
 48. Alexander, Wm. G., manager
 50. Montgomery, Mrs.
 52. Browne, R. J.
       Entrance to Pirrie Park

Ardenlee Street
at 115 Ardenlee Avenue

..........here is Earl Haig Gardens
   5. Bates, Geo., & Son, Ltd., garage
 5a. Maghie Bros., motor body builders
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
                              __________

 2a. Marks, F., supper saloon
   2. Donnelly, Mrs. Edith A.
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
   4. Best, Geo. H., civil servant
   6. Magill, J. & R., automobile engineers

Ardenvohr Street
from 327 Woodstock Road to Rosebery Road

   3. Adams, H., cabinet maker
   5. Lawther, J., plasterer
   7. Patterson, Miss
   9. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
 25. Pile, James, labourer
 27. Liddell, John, joiner
 29. Johnston, Chas., tailor
 31. Corrigan, E. S.
 33. Andrews, E., labourer
 35. Trimble, Isaac
 37. Fletcher, David, grocer
..........here is Carlingford Street
 39. Graham, John, rivetter
 41. Robinson, Stewart, plater
 43. McCullough, W., holder up
 45. Stewart, Mrs.
 47. Moorhead, Jas., labourer
 49. Parker, Mrs.
 51. Anderson, T., boiler maker
 53. Walker, James J., estimator
 55. Shaw, Hugh, labourer
 57. Costley, Frederick, joiner
 59. Patterson, D., caulker
 61. Davidson, Jas., labourer
 63. Bruce, Mrs. E.
 65. McGaughey, John, painter
 67. Ireland, Mrs. E.
 69. Bruce, Mrs. M. W.
 71. Richardson, W. H., cooper
 73. Kewley, W., joiner
 75. Bittles, Wm., sheet metal worker
 77. Ross, Mrs. F.
 79. Patterson, Phillip, labourer
 81. Jordan, Mrs. A.
 83. Lyons, Isaac, motorman
 85. McNeice, Samuel, gardener
 87. Lawther, Francis, checker
 89. Heaney, Charles, labourer
 91. Mills, Robert, sheet metal worker
 93. Blackwood, D., boiler maker
 95. Mills, Samuel, milk server
 97. Houston, Miss
 99. Thompson, Mrs. H.
                               __________

   4. Allen, Thomas, crane man
   6. Turner, George, labourer
   8. Turner, S. J., french polisher
 10. Frame, T., rivetter
 12. Robinson, R., clerk
 14. Bickerstaff, John, upholsterer
 16. Vincent, D., rivetter
 18. Stewart, J., motorman
 20. McConnell, Miss
 22. Mathews, Mrs.
 24. Cardy, T. J., checker
 26. Campbell, Samuel, plasterer
 28. Finlay, Miss M.
 30. Abbott, E.
 32. Hunter, A., iron turner
 34. Foy, Mrs. Francis
 36. Hanna, R.
..........here is Carlingford Street
 38. Richardson, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Cairnduff, J.
 42. Spratt, J., linen business
 44. Percy, Mrs.
 46. McAleese, W. J. C., boiler maker
 48. Anderson, Miss L.
 50. Bingham, James, clerk
 52. Moorhead, R., crane man
 54. Mackey, Alexander, carter
 56. Stevenson, V., insurance agent
 58. Geddes, Mrs. M.
 60. Jamison, Mrs.
 62. Sinclair, A., holder up
 64. White, Daniel
 66. Arbuckle, Mrs.
 68. Orr, Thos. M., machine man
 70. Campbell, H. S., brass finisher
 72. Armstrong, H., labourer
 74. McBride, Mrs. F.
 76. Flemming, Mrs. C.
 78. Boyd, James, packer
 80. Baxter, Mrs. A.
 82. McDonald, Mrs. B.
 84. Miller, J., labourer
 86. King, John, motor mechanic
 88. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
 90. Bell, Mrs. Minnie
 92. Pollock, W., painter
 94. Ross, W., platers' helper
 96. Stirling, C., tram conductor
 98. McIlveen, John, fitter
100. McKeown, N., labourer

Ardgowan Street
from 418 Woodstock Road to 151 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Marks, Ernest, publicity agent (Markes, publicity agent in 1943)
   1. Anderson, F. G., grocer
   3. Graham, Wm., plumber
   5. Harper, Mrs.
   7. Magowan, Miss Mary
   9. Saunderson, Mrs. E.
 11. Meares, Robert
 13. Wallace, Robt., pattern maker
 15. Wark, Miss
 17. Gardiner, S., labourer
 19. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 21. Ruddy, Jos., labourer
 23. Thompson, R., Corporation official
 25. Hogg, Hugh, boiler maker
 27. Greer, R., labourer
 29. Murray, Mrs. Agnes
31a. Garage
 31. Jeffrey, D., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 37. Melville, S. B., electrician
 39. Atkinson, Thos., motor driver
 41. Thompson, Robert, caulker
 43. Trueick, Mrs. A.
 45. Watt, A., docker
 47. Milliken, Robert, boiler maker
 49. McQueen, A., packer
 51. Crothers, Richard, rivetter
 53. Johnston, Richard, engineer
 55. Mulree, James, labourer
 57. Smith, C. J., plater's helper
 59. Wilson, Mrs. E. A.
 61. Duff, Mrs. Agnes
 63. Ritchie, Wm. J., galvaniser
 65. McBride, Hugh, engineer
 67. Crooks, Henry, grocers' assistant
 69. Stewart, James, butcher
 71. Niblock, F., motor driver
 73. Pollock, Mrs. Mary
 75. Scott, Martin
 77. Secker & Co., general coopers and cask merchants. T.A. "Diogenes, Belfast"
77a. Patterson, J., controller
 79. Burke, M., labourer
 81. Hatton, D., blacksmith
 83. Towell, Mrs.
 85. Cunningham, Dominick, electrical engineer
 87. Vance, Fred., boiler man
 89. Wilson, Hugh, labourer
 91. Lowry, Hugh, plumber
 93. Turner, Thos., labourer
 95. Smyth, Thomas, carter
 97. Burke, William
       Vacant ground
 99. Kane, Victor, driver
101. Vacant
103. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
105. Hutchinson, Wm., box cutter
107. Corbett, C.
109. Irvine, Charles, labourer
111. McAlpine, W., fitter
113. McDowell, John, painter
115. Hill, J. H., packer
117. Moore, A.
                               __________

   2. Walters, Miss A. (Watters, John, rigger in 1943)
   4. Smyth, R. J., bread server
   6. Campbell, Thos., labourer
   8. Devlin, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Ferguson, Albert, boiler maker
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
 14. Spratt, W., motor driver
 16. Agnew, S., dairyman
 18. Pentland, John, labourer
 20. Johnston, Leslie, fireman
 22. Connor, Jas., labourer
 24. Haldane, Thomas
 26. Beers, Mrs. A.
 28. Gray, H., labourer
 30. Murphy, Mrs. A.
 32. Harris, Mrs. S. M.
 34. Howey, David, labourer
 36. Neill, David, electrician
 38. Martin, Mrs. Winnie
 40. Lindsay, Alex., brick layer
 42. Ritchie, Mrs. E.
 44. McConkey, Chas. G., moulder
       Euston Street Primary School (boys' entrance)
..........here is Euston Street
 46. Young, Allan C.
 48. Colvin, William, watchman
 50. McConnell, S., driver
 52. McNeilly, W. H., fitter's helper
 54. Bickerstaffe, J., fitter
 56. Lyons, Wm., bar man
 58. McIntosh, Wm., butcher
 60. Dawson, Mrs. B.
 62. Birch, Gerald, traveller
 64. Kelly, George, R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
 66. Martin, James C., sack merchant
 68. Semple, Wm., electrician
 70. Bennett, Alex., electrical welder
 72. McClintock, S., salesman
 74. Scott, James, mechanic
 76. Martin, James
 78. Martin, William, shop assistant
 80. Hamilton, Robt., carter
 82. McClean, Andrew, painter
 84. McDowell, George, hair dresser

Ardgreenan Crescent
at 3 Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Irwin, Thos.
   3. Eason, Mrs. E.
   5. Hawthorne, J., traveller
   7. McDowell, James
   9. Nelson, Wm. J., engineer
 11. Clarke, W. E.
 13. Fowler, R. M., clerk
 15. Johnston, Mrs. Jennie
 17. Hughes, R., civil servant
 19. Murphy, Wm. J., blacksmith
 21. Hutchinson, Mrs. Annie
 23. Lyons, H., insurance agent
 25. Foster, W. E., civil servant
 27. Petherick, D. W. G., baker
 29. Short, E. F., engineer
                              __________

   2. Ard, E. J., sheet metal worker
   4. Massey, E. F., secretary
   6. Waddell, M., mill manager
   8. Bunyan, J., cabinet maker

Ardgreenan Drive
from 65 Belmont Church Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Anderson, David, manager
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   3. Somerset, Thos.
   5. Archibald, George S.
   7. Curtis, Stanley, clerk
   9. Childs, Miss Sarah
 11. Shanks, J. M. A., electrician
 13. Sidey, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Jeffrey, Mrs. C. M.
 17. Leggett, S. T., civil servant
 19. Mills, John, R.U.C.
 21. Legge, Albert V., Corporation official
                               __________

   2. Stewart, Miss Adelaide
   4. Reid, Thomas, confectioner
   6. Harvey, Mrs. Rosetta
   8. Hilditch, J., manufacturing upholsterer
 10. Davidson, Mrs. E. McA.
 12. Saunderson, J. T., civil servant
 14. Elliott, T. Fredk., tailor
 16. McCracken, W., evangelist
 18. Salter, Mrs. M.

Ardgreenan Gardens
from 1 Ardgreenan Drive to Aston Gardens

   1. Capper, Mrs. W.
   3. Lee, Mrs. M.
   5. McVeigh, James, plater
   7. Owens, Mrs. M.
   9. Reid, William, driver
 11. Young, H. Nelson
 13. Chiplin, Mrs. Frances
 15. Smylie, A., harbour constable
 17. Shaw, Mrs. M.
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 19. Dunlop, E. D., joiner
 21. Nicholson, Mrs. D.
                               __________

   2. Richardson, W., joiner
   4. Lyons, Walter
   6. Wilkinson, J., baker
   8. Douglas, A. E., conductor
 10. Gribben, Robt., motor driver
 12. Schofield, Mrs. Jane
 14. Occupied
 16. Robinson, McCully
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 18. Shearer, Charles
 20. Tyers, Mrs. T.

Ardgreenan Mount
at 14 Wandsworth Parade

   1. Fieldhouse, Wilfred, traveller
   3. Fisher, Chas., painter
                               __________

   2. Johnston, W. H., shop assistant
   4. Bailie, J., driver

Ardgreenan Place
at 6 Wandsworth Parade

   1. Gourley, Hugh, grocer
   3. Walker, Geo., corporation official
   5. Stewart, Robt., engineer
   7. Hurley, D.
                               __________

   2. Surgenor, Thos., fitter
   4. Bothwell, Wm. J., insurance agent
   6. Patton, Wm.
   8. Gibson, A. J., civil servant

Ardilaun Street
from 78 Foundry Street to 60 Fraser Street

   1. Anderson, Saml., iron moulder
   3. Hyde, Wm., labourer
   5. Agnew, Mrs. M.
   7. Fraser, J. W., turner
   9. Petherbridge, Geo., labourer (Petheridge)
 11. Ralph, Wm., labourer
 13. Cooke, Miss N.
 15. Kirk, James, labourer
 17. Neill, Thos., labourer
 19. Harding, Chas., labourer
 21. Sloan, Mrs. Caroline
 23. Roy, James, labourer
 25. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 27. Lowry, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. McAllister, Joseph, welder
   4. Watson, James, driller
   6. Whaley, Mrs. Mary (Whalley, Hugh, stoker in 1943)
   8. White, Mrs. H.
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Keenan, Robt., electrician
 14. Burns, W. J., labourer
 16. Rutherford, Robt., labourer
 18. Sloan, Miss Dorothy
 20. Owens, James, driver
 22. Adair, Wm., driver
 24. Hudson, Thomas, fitter
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 28. Campbell, John, labourer
 30. Watters, William
 32. Neill, Thomas
 34. Ogle, Thompson, platers' helper
 36. Hall, J., labourer
 38. Murray, Wm. J., driver
 40. Henry, Wm., coal filler
40a. Nixon, Jas., poulterer
40b. McWhir, James, labourer

Ardilea Drive
from 23 Ardilea Street to Ardoyne Avenue

   1. Sullivan, Miss Mary
   3. Margery, Miss Jean
   5. Cassidy, Jas., labourer
   7. Mulgrave, Robt., labourer
   9. Arnold, Charles, painter

Ardilea Street
at 184 Oldpark Road

   1. Russell, Saml., coal merchant
   3. Sheridan, J., fitter
   5. McCann, Joseph, labourer
   7. Saunders, Hugh, labourer
   9. Saunders, Jos., labourer
 11. Mulholland, Patk., labourer
 13. Sullivan, T.
 15. Sheppard, Jas., labourer
 17. Graham, Mrs. Annie
 19. Mulholland, William
 21. McNally, Senator John
 23. Lovett, Mrs. E.
..........here is Ardilea Drive
27 to 33. City Bakery Co. (Belfast), Ltd.
 35. Vacant
 37. Kavanagh, B., labourer
 39. McAnerney, Mrs. R.
 41. Saunders, Jos., labourer
 43. O'Reilly, Francis, labourer
 45. Mulholland, James, painter
 47. Caulfield, Mrs. Mary
 49. McAlinden, Mrs. M. A.
51-59. Vacant ground
 61. Thomas, Michael, conductor
 63. Daly, Mrs. Mary
 65. Caulfield, Mrs. Jane
 67. Collins, John, labourer
 69. Doran, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Wallace, A., labourer
 73. Johnston, J., labourer
 75. Grimley, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 79. Couser, Mrs. Sarah
 81. Mulholland, Mrs. C.
 83. Thomas, Mrs. Mary
 85. McLarnon, J., french polisher
 87. Clarke, Miss Mary
 89. Toner, Patk., window cleaner
 91. Dick, Isaiah, labourer
 93. Clarke, William
 95. Doherty, William, baker
 97. McManus, H., dealer
 99. McAllister, Jas., labourer
101. Walsh, John, labourer
103. Daly, W. J., flax dresser
105. Grego, Jeremiah, labourer
107. Rafter, Richard, driver
109. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
111. Carson, John, labourer
113. Mulholland, John, labourer
115. McCool, Wm., shop assistant
117. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Rooney, Mrs. L., grocer
   4. Crossey, Frederick, labourer
   6. Boyle, Michael, labourer
   8. Slavin, George, labourer
 10. O'Meara, Edwd. J., postman
 12. Melarky, Patrick
 14. Gorman, Miss Alice
 16. McIntyre, George, labourer
 18. Kane, Henry, rougher
 20. McAllister, Patrick
 22. McAllister, Mrs. Jane
 24. Seawright, Mrs. M.
 26. Connolly, John, confectioner
 28. Rafferty, J., labourer
 30. Kane, Mrs. Mary
 32. McKevitt, John, labourer
 34. Tyre, Mrs. E.
 36. Gallagher, John, seaman
 38. Murray, P. F., driver
 40. Mackin, Jas., boot maker
 42. McMahon, James, labourer
 44. Moynes, John, labourer
 46. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 48. McKillen, Mrs. Bridget
 50. Lappin, Patrick, labourer
 52. McAuley, Thos., labourer
 54. Service, John, moulder
 56. Barnes, George, labourer
 58. Kerr, Alex., steel erector
 60. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 62. O'Brien, William, labourer
 64. Mahoney, Mrs.
 66. Collins, Mrs. Hilda
..........here is Glenpark Street
68-70. Marnell, John, grocer
 72. Caulfield, Mrs. Mary
72a. McCaughey, Edward
 74. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
74a. McCabe, Mrs.
 76. O'Boyle, Thos., painter
 78. Quinn, Mrs. Annie
 80. Summerville, John, labourer
80a. Smyth, Thos., boiler man
 82. McKeown, John, flax dresser
 84. Murphy, John, labourer
 86. McKinstry, Mrs.
86a. Croft, Wm., marker
 88. Cooke, Mrs. Susan
88a. Finnigan, Miss E.
 90. Bloomfield, John, labourer
 92. Smyth, Charles, labourer
 94. McQuillan, Mrs. Susan
94a. Davidson, Mrs. Brigid
 96. McCaffrey, Thos., plasterer
 98. McCabe, Mrs.
100. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
102. Corr, Mrs. Bridgid (Brigid)
102a. Wheelan, Thomas
104. O'Neill, Mrs. Maria
104a. Richards, Mrs. Mary
106. Cochrane, Thos. R., labourer
108. Quinn, John
110. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
112. Kerr, Mrs. J.
114. Loughlin, Patrick, labourer
116. Bateson, Wm., labourer
118. Clarke, Henry, labourer
120. Doherty, John, carter
122. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
124. McKinley, John, labourer
126. McGlade, Mrs. Mary
128. McKillen, Miss Rose
130. Killen, Miss Catherine
132. McTaggart, P., labourer
134. McKillen, Jas., flax dresser
136. Larkin, Patrick, barman
138. Fegan, James, driver
140. McKee, Mrs. Mary A.
142. Bateson, John J., labourer
144. Smyth, Mrs. Eliza
146. Hayman, William, seaman
148. Armstrong, P. J., motor driver

Ardkeen Crescent
off Tullyvard Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

Houses being built

Ardmore Avenue
at 485 Ormeau Road

   1. Gwynne, H., civil servant
   3. McClurg, Mrs. Annie
   5. Green, Mrs. Alice
   7. Vacant
   9. Moran, Mrs. D.
 11. Kearns, Mrs.
 13. Aicken, Miss I. A.
 15. Corbett, Mrs.
 17. McFetridge, Mrs.
 19. Burgess, Mrs. Martha
 21. Cairns, G. J., solicitor
 23. Waddington, Mrs.
 25. Kinder, Mrs.
 27. O'Callaghan, J. B.
 29. Cooch, Miss Elizabeth
 31. Lockhart, Mrs. F. A.
 33. English, Miss Dorothy

Ardmore Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary
(Houses subject to renumbering)

   1. Dickson, R. R., M.B.
   2. Francis, Gerald, instructor
   3. Alton, G. L., steward
   4. Holland, T., wholesale merchant
   5. Brennan, James, fitter
   6. Heaney, James, draper
   7. Hadden, Miss K.
   8. Fleming, David, clerk
   9. Paul, John, packer
 10. Gifford, Albert, traveller
 11. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 12. Hamill, Miss
                                 Lynn
       Malcomson, Miss Margt., nurse
                             Inglenook
       Aspinall, F. O., traveller
                                Padua
       Simpson, John, gardener
       Gill, William, joiner
 33. Willis, P. McHenry, salesman
 35. Frazer, James, milk vendor
 37. McLeish, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Vacant ground
 41. Williamson, Robt., fireman
 43. Mills, Samuel, engineer
 45. Massie, Alexander, tuner
 47. Finlayson, Wm., tuner
                              __________

       Hutchison, Chas., Builder
 11. Duffy, J., foreman
 12. McCormick, J., foreman
 13. McCracken, Robert., labourer
 14. Calvert, James, labourer
 16. Duffy, J., labourer
 18. Massey, John, soldier
..........here is Ashton Park
 20. Diplock, Wm., manager
 22. Holesworth, David, clerk
 24. McCreight, George, fitter
 26. Thompson, A. J., clerk
 28. Thompson, George, fitter
 31. Johnston, Robert, warehouseman
       Houses being built

Ardmore Drive
at 20 Ardmore Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Phair, Mrs. Kathleen
   2. Hewitt, Jos., warehouseman
   3. Hall, Peter, traveller
   4. Green, R., air conditioner engineer
5-6. Occupied
   7. Deddis, B., commercial traveller
   8. Occupied
   9. Moorehead, J., comm. traveller
 10. Roach, Henry, sea captain
 11. Scott, Richard, cutter
 12. Spence, Samuel, draper
 13. Drumm, John B., linen salesman
 14. Campbell, Richd., glass cutter
 15. McCarthy, M.
 16. Ward, John J., pharmacist
 17. Rees, John R., civil servant
 18. Taylor, James R., accountant
 19. White, Thos. B. M.
 20. Thomson, Gavin
 21. Burke, T. H. N., surveyor
 22. Elliott, Victor J., medical rep.
 23. Sloan, Wm. A., bank clerk
 24. Hughes, R., representative

Ardmore Park
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Johnston, W. J.
   3. Tolmie, Wm., engineer
   5. Young, Richard, civil servant
   7. Ferris, W. R., F.S.I., chartered surveyor
   9. Stafford, S. N., inspector
 11. Kearney, Herbt., bank official
 13. Magill, Robt. J., linen business
 15. Thompson, Philip, director
 17. Ashton, J. S., manager
 19. Armstrong, William, Contractor
 21. Henderson, M. W., chemist
 23. Gordon, J.
 25. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
 27. Stewart, R. D., traveller
 29. Peak, Miss
 31. Pennall, L.
 33. McConkey, Walter, butcher
 35. Simpson, Mrs. E. A.
 37. Simpson, George, teacher
 39. McDevitt, Thos., railway official
 41. Legear, Mrs.
 43. Dixon, W. R.
 45. Thompson, Florina
 47. Baird, David, chemist
 49. Blont, Mrs. Violet
 51. Elliott, Wm.
 53. Young, John
       Blackwood, Morton & Sons Ltd., B.M.K. Works. T.A.: "Ebony, Belfast"
       Ulster Floor Coverings Ltd.
                              __________

   2. Fenton, D. J., clerk
   4. Currie, J. H., A.M.I.E., structural engineer
   6. Weir, C. H. M., wholesale newsagent
   8. Tully, ?, chemist
 10. Pierce, Cecil W., printer
 12. Brooks, Cecil, traveller
 14. Murphy, Jas.
 16. Boylan, Francis
 18. Peacocke, Leslie, bank official
 20. Wilson, William
..........Here is Ardmore Drive
 22. McErlean, T., grocer & baker
 24. Weir, T., newsagent (wholesale)
 26. Nelson, Major M. K.
 28. Hill, Charles, traveller
 30. Gardner, Mrs. Alice
 32. Chapman, Mrs.
 34. Rea, J. A., wholesale confectioner
 36. Jackson, D., salesman
 38. Bell, S. J., teacher
 40. Shannon, J., coach builder
 42. Vincent, James, piano mct.
 44. McLaughlin, W. T., civil servant
        Vacant ground
 50. Finlayson, Wm. J., tenter

Ardmore Park South
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dowie, W. E., manager
   3. Girvan, R., clerk
   5. Robinson, Alan, representative
   7. Sloan, Dr. Samuel
   9. Dobbin, B., comm. agent
 11. Leonard, John, school teacher
                             __________

   2. Hill, Wm. G., director
   4. White, W., signals inspector
   6. Archer, J., stationer
   8. Smyth, D. M., teacher
 10. Irwin, Robert, linen agent
 12. Vance, J. M., clerk
 14. Thornberry, W. H. L., teacher
 16. Ferguson, R., labourer

Ardmoulin Avenue
from 107 Dover Street to Percy Street

 1a. Heenan, Jos., upholsterer
   1. Kearns, Miss Mary
   3. McGorman, Patk., brick layer
   5. Hamill, J., mechanic
   7. Donaghy, Robt., upholsterer
   9. Brankin, Mrs. Mary
 11. Martin, Mrs. H.
 13. McCormick, Miss Alice
 15. Mitchell, Mrs. Mary
 17. Lambert, J., driller
 19. McKay, Miss Margaret
 21. Ferguson, Mrs. Eva
 23. Murphy, Thos., iron turner
 25. McGuinness, John, clerk
 27. Boyle, Anthony, bar man
 29. Tohill, Patk. F., dealer
 31. McAdam, Frank, tram conductor
 33. Hickland, James, labourer
 35. Murray, Mrs.
 37. McErlean, D., sanitary inspector
                               __________

   2. McMullan, Mrs. E., shoe maker
   4. McDade, Mrs. Mary
   6. Canavan, Mrs. A.
   8. Lyons, Terence
 10. Murray, P., dealer
 12. Mitchell, Patk., clerk
 14. Keown, J., assistant works manager
 16. McBurney, Thos., driver
 18. Belfast Waste Co., The, (D. Weir)
 20. McMullan, John, labourer
 22. Donnelly, Ernest, driver
 24. Shannon, C., machinist
 26. Cunningham, J., bar man
 28. McLoughlin, Jas., shop assistant
 30. Laverty, John, publican
 32. McKee, Robert, clerk
 34. Mullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Mullan, Wm., clerk
 38. McKenna, Patrick, coppersmith
 40. McCusker, Daniel, labourer

Ardmoulin Street
from 138 Divis Street to Nail Street

       St. Comgall's Primary Schools
..........Here is Alexander Street West
   1. McGorrian, Thos., spirit merchant
   3. McTeague, Edwd., foreman (McTaige, Edward, labourer in 1943)
   5. McCann, John, machinist
   7. McCann, ?
   9. McVarnock, Jas., projectionist
 11. Creaney, Miss Sarah A.
 13. O'Brien, Miss Annie
 15. Rice, Mrs. K.
 17. Coogan, F., labourer
..........Here is Milford Street
                               __________

   2. Aicken, Miss M.
   4. Corr, Edw. J., salesman
   6. Tully, Phillip, draper
   8. Diffin, James
 10. Hughes, Bernard, driver
 12. McGuckian, M., clerk
 14. Downey, Mrs. C.
 16. Moyna, Jos. Edwd., clerk
 18. McKenna, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Moss, J., solicitor
 22. Clarke, Mrs. C.
 24. Corrigan, Patk., labourer
 26. Cullen, Miss A., boarding house
..........here is Alexander Street West
 28. Strain, Mrs. E.
 30. Osborne, Mrs. Mary
 32. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 34. McCurry, Mrs. Annie
 36. McCaughey, F., labourer

Ardoyne Avenue
(No. 1)
at 220 Oldpark Road

   2. McFall, G., cabinet maker
   4. McMaster, Miss J.
   6. Campbell, C.
   8. Walker, Wm., dealer
 10. Fisher, Wm. J., dealer
 12. Vacant
       Side entrance to St. Silas Church
       vacant ground

Ardoyne Avenue
(No. 2)
at 48 Flax Street

..........Here is Flax Street
   2. Bell, D., publican
   4. Forsythe, Miss Mary
   6. O'Carroll, Margt., grocer
..........here is Havana Street
..........here is Flax Street

Ardoyne Road
at 523 Crumlin Road

   1. Cathcart, J., bakery
   3. Macdonald, J. G., fruiterer
   5. McNeil, F. G., fishmonger
   7. McLucas, Eliz., draper
   9. Russell, H., pattern maker
 11. North Belfast Labour Party, Oldpark Group
 13. McKenzie, Chemists
       Vacant ground
..........Here is Estoril Park
       Belfast City Tramways - Ardoyne depot
       Vacant ground
..........here is Cranbrook Gardens
..........here is Farringdon Gardens
..........here is Velsheda Park
..........here is Alliance Avenue
..........here is Glenbryn Park
..........here is Glenbryn Drive
..........here is Glenbryn Parade
..........here is Glenbryn Gardens
..........here is Alliance Road
                               __________

       Everton P.E. (back entrance)
       vacant ground
..........here is Hesketh Road
       Ardoyne Church Hall - Rev. W. J. McCappin, M.A., B.D.
       vacant ground
..........here is Hesketh Park
       vacant ground

Ardpatrick Gardens
from 367 Castlereagh Road

   1. Long, H., carrier
   3. Coates, H., clerk
   5. Ham, Mrs. L.
   7. Greer, W. A., civil servant
   9. Ingram, N. W.
 11. Nalty, E. E., civil servant
 13. Allen, Samuel, electrician
 15. Burton, Francis, R.U.C.
 17. Wilson, Victor, clerk
 19. Murphy, Rev. H. H.
 21. Smyth, Sydney, manufacturers' agent
 23. Calvert, J. H., textile engineer
 25. Kee, William, R.U.C.
 27. Milligan, Samuel, bread server
 29. Kitchen, James, butcher
                               __________

   2. McKibbin, S. E., iron turner
   4. Maguire, John, clerk
   6. Porter, Alex., bread server
   8. Metcalfe, R., engineer
 10. Wakely, Edw. V., engineer
 12. Magee, Mrs.
 14. Lundy, Miss G.
 16. Conn, Robert T.
 18. Heaney, Miss
 20. Kendall, Saml., blacksmith
 22. Mawhinney, John, machine man
 24. Small, Mrs.
 26. Jeffrey, J. A., draughtsman
 28. Kelly, Michael S., librarian
 30. Sheppard, W. H., clerk
 32. Jamison, Robert, driver

Argyle Street
from 234 Shankill Road to 95 Cupar Street

   3. Martin, Ernest, labourer
   5. Nesbitt, John, labourer
   7. Scott, Mrs. Florrie
   9. Tweedie, Maurice, labourer
 11. Reid, Jas., seaman
 13. Edgar, Thos., labourer
 15. Burgess, Wm. H., labourer
 17. Trainor, Mrs. Annie
 19. Patterson, Arthur, fitter
 21. Moore, Wm., labourer
 23. Hook, James, labourer
 25. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
 27. Little, Herbert, labourer
 29. Barkley, Alex., labourer
 31. Hooke, Alfred, labourer
 33. Purdy, Mrs. Alice
 35. Purdy, Wm. John, fireman
 37. Masterson, Alfred, labourer
 39. McCoubrey, S., wood turner
 41. Fernie, Mrs. Jane
 43. Loughlin, James, labourer
 45. Martin, John, painter
 47. Purdy, S. R., labourer
 49. Elliott, Mrs. J.
 51. Hanna, Hugh, machinist
 53. McCallum, Mrs. Mary
 55. Mullan, Jos., carter
 57. Mann, F., helper
 59. Barkley, Arthur, labourer
 61. Cosbie, Mrs. J.
 63. Griffiths, Thos., boiler carver
 65. Brown, H., labourer
 67. Davey, Samuel, labourer
 69. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 71. McFarland, Robt., labourer
 73. Page, Mrs. E.
 75. McKeown, H., machine man
 77. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Hume, William, house repairer
 81. Byers, Mrs. Sarah
 83. Clifford, Mrs. Ellen
 85. Connor, Mrs. Sarah
87, 89. Vacant ground
..........here is Nixon Street
95, 97. Thompson, S., spirit merchant
 99. Maynard, Mrs. Josephine
101. Mallon, Samuel, labourer
103. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
105. Grills, F., labourer
107. McKinney, Samuel, labourer
109. McCallin, David, labourer
111. Moodie, Jas. G., labourer
113. Ballance, John, labourer
115. Clifford, William, machinist
117. Osborne, Mrs. Isabella
119. Brown, W., labourer
121. Thompson, Jos., publican
123. Clifford, Miss Annie
125. Quinn, Hugh, labourer
127. Clifford, David, fitter
129. Tate, Samuel, labourer
131. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
133. Bell, James, labourer
135. Ewing, Robert, moulder
137. Phillips, Jas., motorman
139. McKee, Harold, rivetter
141. Cameron, Charles
143. Cameron, Robert, escapesmn.
145. McCoubrey, John, machinist
147. Stockman, G., machinist
149. Richardson, Mrs. Sara
151. Baillie, Mrs. Rebecca
153. Reynolds, William
155. Rea, W. T., labourer
157. Hinchley, Alex., labourer
159. Hutcheson, John, labourer
161. Straghan, John
163. Black, Mrs. G.
   "    Moon, Mrs. B.
   "    Geary, Mrs. Agnes
165. Livingstone, Samuel
167. Stewart, Thomas
169. Hall, Nathl., labourer
171. Dalzell, Thomas, labourer
173. Semple, Henry
175. Surgenor, Mrs. Maria
177-179. Vacant
..........here is Ashmore Street
183. Smyth, Miss P., grocer
185. Cowan, Richd., soldier
187. Scott, John
189. Minnis, Mrs. J.
191. Murray, Samuel, labourer
193. Smyth, Henry, labourer
195. Kells, John, operator
197. Weatherall, John, labourer
199. Steward, Wm., labourer
201. Cable, Henry, labourer
203. Noble, R. J., boot maker
205. McCracken, Wm., painter
207. Smyth, Mrs. Mary E.
209. Hunter, William, labourer
211. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
                              __________

   4. Baird, J., general printer
   6. Kane, John, estimator
   8. Suiter, Robert, painter
 10. Harrison, Wm., labourer
 12. Edgar, Wm., labourer
 14. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Mahood, George
 18. McCrudden, Harold
 20. Ferris, David, labourer
 22. Kerr, Mrs. Bella
 24. Curry, Mrs. S. (Currie, Robert in 1943)
 26. Jones, Miss G.
 28. Mullan, Samuel, labourer
 30. Green, John, fireman
 32. Boyce, Jos., labourer
 34. Millar, William, labourer
 36. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 38. Cavanagh, Alex., labourer
 40. Emerson, Wm., commissionaire
 42. Dougan, Victor, labourer
 44. Whiteside, Samuel, brick layer
 46. Hawthorn, S., boot maker
 48. Lavery, Mrs. Caroline
 50. Fyffe, Mrs. M.
 52. Barkley, Arthur, labourer
 54. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 56. McAllister, Joseph, labourer
 58. Crothers, W. J., labourer
 60. Granger, John, labourer
 62. Craig, J., labourer
 64. Christie, James, labourer
 66. Forsythe, Charles, labourer
 68. Craig, Andrew, labourer
 70. Lamb, David, pork cutter
 72. Duggan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Arthurs, Miss L.
 76. Connor, Chas., labourer
 78. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 80. Shanks, Wm., labourer
 82. Bowers, R., labourer
 84. Hayden, Thos., labourer
 86. Young, Saml., houseman
 88. Connor, Wm., labourer
 90. Martin, James, labourer
 92. McAlister, Miss Nellie
 94. Ormerod, Albert, labourer
 96. Duff, R., supper saloon
98, 100. Trimble, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Nixon Street
102-104. Thompson, Joseph, publican
106. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
108. McBride, Thos., labourer
110. McBay, G. D., general house repairer, etc.
112. Cairns, Robert, labourer
114. Glendinning, Miss Josephine
116. Kinard, Mrs. Isabella
118. Brown, Alfred, labourer
120. Shepherd, John, labourer
122. Parkinson, Mrs. E.
124. Livingstone, Jos., labourer
126. Logue, Fredk., labourer
128. Ballance, Thos., labourer
130. Ormerod, Thomas, labourer
132. Strahan, Henry, labourer
134. Scott, Mrs. R.
136. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
138. Lavery, Mrs. Sarah
140. Campbell, H., bus driver
142. Moore, Samuel, labourer
144. O'Neill, David, carter
146. Ballance, George, labourer
148. Livingstone, Samuel, labourer
150. McBride, J., labourer
152. Nellins, Mrs. W.
154. Shepard, Robert (Sheppard)
156. Ferris, Alfred, labourer
158. McConnell, W. J., labourer
160. McCallum, Robt., machinist
162. McBride, W., brush maker
164. McKean, R., plumber
166. Smith, William
168. Moore, George, dealer
170. Richman, Wm., labourer
172. Gilchrist, Samuel, labourer
174. Arbuthnot, Joshua, tiler
176. Ballance, Mrs. A.
178. Stockman, R. J., labourer
180. Strachan, Wm. J., labourer
182. Jackson, Mrs. A.
184. Blevins, Miss S.
186. Vacant ground
..........here is Ashmore Street
        vacant ground
202. Finnegan, J., publican

Ariel Street
from 130 Agnes Street to Malvern Street

   1. Side door
   3. Sinclair, Andrew, seaman
..........here is Wellwynne Street
       County Borough of Belfast - Maternity & Health Centre, McDougall, John S., caretaker
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
..........here is Forster Street
                               __________

   2. Side door
 2a. Smith, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
..........here is Brownlow Street
       Two Gateways
..........here is Langford Street
       side door
..........here is Belgrave Street
 2b. Cochrane, Jas., labourer
   4. McAteer, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Hazlett, Mrs. M.
..........here is Downing Street
       Blenheim Junior Primary School, A. Smith, principal
   8. Black, Mrs. Ivy
..........here is Richmond Street

Arizona Street
at 57 Glen Road

       Side door
       Vacant ground
   9. Tighe, Patrick, labourer
 11. Benson, Austin, conductor
 13. Brady, Mrs. M.
 15. Barkley, Mrs. T.
 17. McGuirk, Miss Susan
 19. Morrow, Mrs. Lena
 21. McSherry, Michael
 23. Barkley, Jas., bread server
 25. McAllister, H., shoe maker
 27. Owens, John, labourer
 29. Rooney, Arthur, Corporation official
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McCarey, Jos. P., salesman
   4. Devlin, Hugh, publican
   6. McCreanor, John, mechanic
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. E.
 10. McGuinness, Mrs. J.
 12. McCourt, Edwd., insurance agent
 14. Morgan, Mrs.
 16. McKegney, Chas., foreman
 18. Darragh, Archie, checker
 20. O'Hagan, Patrick
 22. Kearney, J., clerk
 24. Pollard, Patrick
 26. King, C., baker
 28. McCloskey, E., postman
 30. McGreavey, Wm., motorman
 32. McCrea, Henry, cooper
 34. Monaghan, James
 36. Mohan, J., insurance agent
 38. Young, Robert, joiner
 40. Mulholland, Mrs.
 42. Shields, Jas., labourer
 44. Boylan, John, clerk
..........here is Upton Cottages

Arkwright Street
from 280 Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Moody, Alex., welder
   3. Hosford, G. H., labourer
   5. Laughlin, Wm. McA., labourer
..........here is Shaftesbury Street
 19. Side door
 21. Scott, H., machinist
 23. Ferguson, Mrs. Evelyn
 25. Chambers, Mrs. M.
 27. Hagan, Thomas
 29. Wylie, Mrs.
 31. Rice, Thos. J., dock labourer
 33. Hagan, John, labourer
 35. McCallum, John, painter
 37. Keers, Mrs. S.
 39. McAllister, William
 41. McAllister, Miss Margaret
 43. Higginson, Mrs. Minnie
 45. Hagan, Mrs. Jane
 47. Gateway
                               __________

   2. Snell, John, wood carver
   6. Lavery, Alex., labourer
   8. Burton, Joseph W., labourer
..........here is Tilley Street
 10. Dempster, Andrew, cash store
 12. Corry, James
 14. Moore, D., labourer
 16. Magowan, Jas.
 18. McCullough, Joseph, electrician
 20. Hunt, Mrs. Mary J.
 22. Boyles, Alex., labourer
 24. Duggan, W., salesman
 26. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Gatensby, William
 30. Moore, Wm. E., stereotyper
 32. Hill, Jas., hair dresser
       Gateway
 34. Watt, Thomas, labourer
 36. Lonsdale, Thomas, labourer
 38. Patterson, Thomas, carter
 40. Vacant
 42. Miskimmon, John, machinist
 44. McCleery, Miss Elizabeth
 46. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Watson, John, tailor

Arlington Street
from 136 New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

 1a. Vacant ground
   1. McCready, Donald, labourer
   3. English, W., transit officer
   5. O'Neill, Mrs.
   7. Stewart, Miss
   9. Vacant ground
 11. Malinsky, K., cabinet maker
 13. Hawkins, Henry, salesman
15-17. Vacant ground
 19. McWilliams, Patk., docker
12-23. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McCall, Frank, civil servant
   4. Mulholland, Miss Mary
   6. Doherty, Mrs. Susan
   8. Curley, Mrs. S.
 10. Jenkins, Wm. Henry, salesman
 12. Horan, Miss L.
 14. Walshe, Peter, electrician
 16. McGibbon, J., paint sprayer
 18. Walls, John, crane driver
 20. Campbell, Joseph, cattle agent
 22. Vacant ground
 24. Donnelly, John, rivetter

Armitage Street
at 6 Mersey Street

   1. Gibson, E., labourer
   3. Spiers, Mrs. S.
   5. Smyth, John, blacksmith
   7. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Dickey, Mrs. Mary
 11. Wren, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Gildea, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Purdy, John, conductor
 17. Gibson, Mrs. C. E.
 19. Proudfoot, William, labourer
 21. Logan, Mrs. M.
 23. Warnock, J., rivetter
 25. Rea, Ben, labourer
 27. Neill, W., labourer
 29. Logan, H., labourer
 31. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 33. Rolleston, J., supper saloon
..........here is Harkness Parade
                               __________

   2. Winter, William, painter (Winters in 1943)
   4. Reid, Adam, labourer
   6. Boreland, Jas., labourer
   8. McKay, Wm., coppersmith
 10. Henderson, Alex., labourer
 12. Maxwell, George, labourer
 14. Young, Joseph, labourer
 16. Barclay, John, blacksmith
 18. Jennings, Alex., labourer
 20. Walker, Thos., labourer
 22. Cowan, David, labourer
 24. Phillips, Henry, turner
 26. Jones, James, holder up
 28. Morrow, David, labourer
 30. Young, Mrs. M.
 32. Matthews, Jos., labourer
 34. Robinson, Andrew, labourer
 36. Smyth, Mrs. Anna
 38. Telford, Thos., sheet metal worker
 40. Elliott, A., labourer

Armstrong's Lane
off Ballyclare Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                               __________

       Vacant ground
       Holmes, John, welder
       Watson  Hugh, lorry driver
       Vacant
       Todd, John, labourer
       Murray. John, brick layer
       Rooney, Frederick, labourer
       Mulholland, John, joiner
       Watson, Samuel, lorry driver

Arney Close
at 62 The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Harvey, John, bus driver
 1b. McCardle, Alex., joiner
   2. Crainey, Thomas, brick layer
   3. Douglas, Fredk., electric welder
   4. McDermott, T. J., civil servant
 5a. Mapp, Peter, draughtsman
 5b. Reeves, John, labourer
   6. Cree, Reuben, brick layer
   7. Wallace, Joseph, cabinet maker
   8. Spindlow, Kenneth, R.N.
   9. McElroy, Henry, electrician
 10. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 11. Pearce, Glyn, labourer
 12. Patterson, Wm., motor driver
 13. Robinson, James, labourer
 14. McIntyre, Thomas, foreman
 15. Robinson, David, electrician
 16. Cairns, Edwd., lamp lighter
 17. Beveridge, Wm., busman
 18. Braniff, Thos. K., hairdresser
 19. Fleming, G. E. C., storeman
 20. Turner, Wm. J., driver
 21. Smyth, Norman, surveyor
 22. Jellie, Wm., machine man
 23. McKenzie, Robt., busman
 24. Blakely, Wm., labourer
 25. McKee, James, Army steward
 26. Boyd, John, military police
 27. Vacant
 28. Fulton, Herbert, chef
 29. Redpath, C. R., civil servant
 30. McCreery, James, joiner
 31. Navan, E., iron turner
 32. Dawson, John, distributor
 33. Moates, ?
 34. Hagan. Wm. Edwd., labourer
35a. Dorman, Leslie H., compositor
35b. Douglas, A. D., traveller
 36. McFall, Wm. J., electrician
 37. Ritchie, Thomas, insurance agent
 38. McWilliam, Saml., fitter
39a. Murray, F., instrument maker
39b. Houston, Alex., special constable

Arnon Street
from 57 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

       Side door
   1. Hagan, G., lorry driver
   3. Martin, Miss Mary
   5. O'Rourke, Thos., labourer
   7. McShane, Jas., labourer
   9. McGuinness, James
 11. McNeice, Mrs. M.
 13. O'Hara, E.
 15. Madden, Jas., labourer
 17. Spallen, Gerald, jun.
 19. Nugent, Mrs. M.
 21. Meakin, George, labourer
 23. McCurley, M., labourer (Curley in 1943)
 25. Largey, W. J., grocer
..........here is Park Street
 27. Wilson, J. J., grocer
 29. Hackett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Kennedy, Miss Ellen
 33. Black, B., cable jointer
 35. Kerr, H., clerk
 37. McParland, Jas., labourer
 39. McNeilly, James
 41. Connelly, Denis, barman
 43. Carson, Patrick, labourer
 45. Brannigan, John, labourer
 47. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Mohan, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. Occupied
   4. McKeown, O.
   6. Morton, W., dealer
   8. McLaughlin, M.
 10. McClean, P., labourer
 12. Tumelty, J., labourer
 14. Duffy, Jas., bar man
 16. Daniels, Edmund, tailor
 18. Rooney, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Bradley, James
 22. Nugent, James, seaman
..........here is Park Street
 26. Walsh, Patk., labourer
 28. Gillespie, Robert, labourer
 30. Carson, Mrs. J.
 32. Bailey, J., trader
 34. McWilliams, Mrs. Mary
 36. Neill, Henry, labourer
 38. McMahon, O., labourer
 40. Maguire, H., fitter
 42. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
 44. Dickson, Hugh, labourer

Arosa Parade
from 165 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Thompson, W. J., labourer
   3. Shaw, Mrs.
   5. Graham, J., labourer
   7. Houston, Mrs. Martha (Huston, Mrs. Martha in 1943)
   9. Quirey, J., labourer
 11. McDonald, Mrs.
 13. Quaite, Mrs. Mary
 15. Blain, Mrs.
 17. Carson, James, carter
 19. Fitzsimmons, Robt., plumber's helper
 21. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 23. McNally, Saml., steel erector
 25. Robinson, James
 27. McNally, S., labourer
 29. Cunningham, Mrs. S.
 31. Blair, J., labourer
 33. Hamilton, Mrs.
 35. Wilson, Mrs.
 37. Wilson, Mrs. B.
 39. Melvin, Mrs. I.
 41. Craig, J., driver
 43. Lane, Mrs.
 45. Scott, Robert, labourer
                               __________

   2. Snodden, Mrs.
   4. Shanks, G., electric welder
   6. Hodkinson, S., baker
   8. Stockman, Mrs.
 10. Ferris, J., seaman
 12. McDowell, Wm., fitter
 14. Turner, ?
 16. Heaney, E., watchman
 18. Millar, Miss Kathleen
 20. Lotery, Joseph C., engineer
 22. Eppleston, John, labourer
 24. Jones, Mrs. A. C.
 26. Spence, Mrs.
 28. Hawthorne, Jas., shoe maker
 30. Davison, H., labourer
 32. Anderson, J., patrol man
 34. McMullan, Mrs.
 36. Murray, D., labourer
 38. Heron, J.
 40. Davidson, John, blacksmith
 42. Roy, Mrs.
 44. Kirk, F., holder up

Arran Street
Clyde Place to Moira Street

   1. Erne, Hugh, labourer
   3. Cunningham, Mrs. J.
   5. Loughran, J., labourer
   7. Carlin, John
   9. Reynolds, W., roofer
 11. Dinsmore, Mrs. Mary
 13. McGivern, Michael, labourer
 15. Curran, Cornelius, labourer
 17. Reynolds, Mrs. Mary
 19. Noade, R., labourer
 21. Rooney, Thomas, labourer
 23. McKenna, Wm., labourer
 25. Quinn, Patk., labourer
 27. McCarthy, Mrs. Julia
 29. McAleese, F., iron turner
 31. McCorry, John, carter (McCurrie, John, carter in 1943)
 33. Carney, Mrs. M.
 35. Fitzsimmons, H., labourer
 37. McClelland, Mrs. Agnes
                               __________

   2. McCabe, Michael, butcher
   4. McGuigan, F., carrier
   6. Burns, James, pork cutter
   8. Thompson, Patrick, labourer
 10. Webb, Hugh, labourer
 12. Duggan, Patk., labourer (Douggan, Park., labourer in 1943)
 14. Ronan, D., labourer
 16. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
 18. Carlin, Joseph, labourer
 20. McQuade, Thomas
 22. McCall, Henry, labourer

Artana Street
at 184 Ormeau Road

   1. Hamilton, William, clerk
   3. Murphy, F. J.
   5. Russell, Thomas, baker
   7. Dickson, Edw.
   9. Woods, William, civil servant
 11. Tumlinson, D., carter
 13. Edmundson, R., salesman
 15. Neill, A., engineer
 17. Wilson, J., labourer
 19. Smith, James, electrician
 21. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
                               __________

 2a. Lang, Jack, music teacher
   2. Thompson, T., driller
   4. Crozier, E., labourer
   6. Irwin, Alexander, painter
   8. Higginson, H. C., checker
 10. Byers, G., draper
 12. Jeffries, Mrs.
 14. Ritchie, Charles
 16. Ellis, Thomas
 18. Murdoch, Miss M.
 20. Trotter, Mrs.
..........here is Kinallen Street

Arthur Lane
Arthur Street Upper to Montgomery Street

   2. Vacant
   4. Orr, Joseph & Son, florists (rear entrance)
   6. Vacant
   8. Barfoot, W., french polisher
 10. McKee & Birnie Ltd., fire-clay goods merchants
 12. Connolly, J., com. agent
 14. McKee & Birnie Ltd.

Arthur Place
at 22 Arthur Street

5-7. Brown & Yellow Cake Shop, bakery
   9. Millar, Boyd, & Reid, Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. T.A.: "Woollens, Belfast"
 11. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Tea and Coffee Merchants
                               __________

2-4. Side entrance
   4. Courtney, J., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Provision Merchants. T.A., "Instanter, Belfast."

Arthur Square
from Corn Market to Ann Street

1, 3. Mooney, J. G., & Co., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
..........here is Castle Lane
..........here is Arthur Street
   5. Dick, W., M.P.S., chemist
   7. Baird, Gideon, hatter and outfitter
   7. Braddell, Joseph, & Son, Ltd., Gun Makers, Fishing Rod, and Tackle Manufacturers; Agents for Messrs. Hardy Bros., Alnwick
                         Mayfair Buildings
   2. Donnelly, Jos., & Co., solicitors
   3. Alexander, J. M., & Co., chartered accountants
   4. Galway, J. L., and Hawthorne, (S. Conolly) solicitor
   5. Forster Green & Co. Ltd. (Green, Forster & Co. Ltd.), Wholesale Tea and Coffee Merchants
6-7. Coates, J. Dunville, & Co., solicitors
   "   Mercier, Wm. T. McL., solicitor
   8. Crymble, S. & R., solicitors
   "   King, Thomas Q., solicitor
   "   McKibben, Henry R., LL.B., solicitor
   9. Hewitt, T., solicitor
 10. Hadden, H. Max, Ltd., Engineering and Textile Agents
   "   Guest, Keen & Nettlefolds Ltd., Iron & Steel, Bolt, Nut & Screw Manufacturers
   "   Ransome & Marles Bearing Co. Ltd., Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturers
11-11a. Heron, T. M. & Son, solicitors
12 & 15. Hayes, Hugh, & Son, solicitors
 14. Beattie & Graham, chartered accountants
 16. McMahon, John, law scholar
 17. Martin, Geo., & Co., solicitors
 18. Smyth, Wm., tea agent
 19. Walsh, R. A. Henley, architectural representative
20-23. Holland, J., masseur
 21. Moore, H. M., agent
 22. McAlery, J., M.R.I.A.I., A.M.S.E., architect and civil engineer
 24. McClenahan & Lyons, chartered accountants
       Steele, Jas., caretaker
 11. Davidson, Arthur S., Ltd., coal importers
..........here is William Street South
 13. Porter, Jas. W., Ltd., Coal Importers
 14. Morrice, Thomas, ophthalmic optician
 15. Duncan, R. & D. A., Ltd., Coal Merchants
 17. Campbell, F., tobacconist
 19. Masonic Hall, Secretary, Cecil V. Smylie, F.C.A.
 21. McManus, W. J., & Son, Boots and Shoes
..........here is Ann Street
..........here is Corn Market

Arthur Street
from 5 Arthur Square to 18 Chichester Street

1, 3. The Royal Cinema - The Proprietors, Warden Ltd. T.A. "Warden, Belfast."
   5. Adrain, John A., solicitor
   "   McFadden & Wylie, Accountants, Auditors and Estate Agents
   "   McFadden, J., F.C.A.
   "   Shine, Mrs., hair dresser
   "   Goran, H. J., Fashion Agent
5-9. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants, Stout and Ale Bottlers, Aerated Water Manufacturers
11-19. Campbell's (Caterers), Ltd., Cake Shop, Cafe and Snackery
17-19. Rodman, William & Co. Ltd., Heraldic and General Stationers, Fancy Goods Warehouse, Print Sellers, Gilders, Picture Frame Makers, Photographic and Artists' Materials Depot
21-23. Vacant
25-39. Belfast Savings Bank (Head Office), H. B. Robinson, O.B.E., Actuary, W. E. Tyrrell, Secretary
 39. Hill, Vellacott & Bailey, chartered accountants
 41. Flaxall Products, Linen, Rayon and Cotton Manufacturers
 43. Canadian Pacific Railway Co., T.A.: "Gacanpac, Belfast"
   "   Canadian Pacific Steamships Ltd. T.A.: Gacanpac, Belfast"
 45. McIlveen & Rogan, ladies outfitters
   "   McLaughlin, G., ladies' hairdresser
   "   Miller, J., F.F.A.S., M.I.R.A.S, Architect and Surveyor
   "   Central Council of Physical Recreation (E. Spence)
 47. Simpson Bros. (of Belfast), Ltd., Specialists in Art Needlework
                               __________

   2. Bates, E. & R. D., & Uprichard, solicitors
   "   Hamilton, W., & Co. Ltd., Seedsmen, Nurserymen, Florists and Fruiterers. T.A. "Florists, Belfast."
   4. Stewart, Robert, & Co., Tailors and Burberry Agents
   6.                      Arthur Chambers
    1. Steele, Alex. K., & Co., and E. Stanley Jones & Co., Solicitors (Alex. K. Steele, Commissioner for Oaths, Alex. J. Boal, J. Brian Molloy, LL.B.)
    2. Topping, Thos., & Co., stock brokers
    6. McCulloch, John, caretaker
    8. King, Alexander, Ltd., Coal Importers, T.A.: "Monarch, Belfast"
 10. (3) Boyd, H. H., & Magill, estate and rent agents, auditors and accountants
   4. Belfast Wholesale Merchants' and Manufacturers' Association Ltd., M. G. Charlesson, F.C.I.S., secretary
   5. Ross, S., & Co., solicitors
   6. Jackson, M., & Co., chartered accountants
  (") Catchpole, H. J., solicitor
   7. Petticrew & Wills, auditors and accountants
 10. Steele, Alex. K., & Co., solicitors: Jones E. Stanley, & Co., solicitors
 12. McAuley, J. Alfred, & Co., Estate Agents, Property Valuers and, Auctioneers
 14. Bell's Dyeworks and Castlereagh Laundry, dyers and french cleaners
 16. Turtles', Baby Linens
 18. Hanna, Sydney, Jeweller
                          State Building
   "   State Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Atkinson, John, & Co., Insurance Brokers
   "   Atkinson & Boyd, chartered accountants
   "   Beckett, R. S., agent
   "   Clark, J. R., agent
   "   Rooney, John, agent
   "   Moffatt, R., & Son, Ltd., agents and warehousemen
   "   Morrow, Elizabeth, gowns
   "   H. M. Inspector of Taxes (Belfast 2nd District)
   "   Adair, R. L., agent
   "   Tyrrell, Miss R. A., dress maker
   "   St. Dunstan's for War Blinded
   "   Hyde, L., masseur
 20. Kingsberry, James, Ltd., Coal Importers. T.A. "Kingsberry, Belfast"
 22. Arthurs of Arthur Street Ltd., electrical & radio dealers
..........here is Arthur Place
 24. Brown and Yellow Cake Shop
   "   Hamill, Davison, & Co., Solicitors (Malcolm B. Davison, LL.B.
   "   Galbraith, Samuel, estate agents
   "   Buckley, Thos. E., solicitor
 26. Sinclair's Antique Gallery Ltd., China, Glass, Plate, Prints, Furniture, etc.
 28. Fisher, Thomas, & Co., F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents. T.A. "Fisher, Belfast."
   "   Gibson Trust Fund, John Fisher, J.P., F.A.I., inspector
 30. Williamson, A. E., financier
   "   Morgan, R. J., & Co., warehousemen
   "   Artificial Teeth Hospital
   "   Corbett, H., typewriting and duplicating
   "   Saunders, R., com. artist
 32. McGee & Co. (1940) Ltd., Military, Naval, and Ladies' Tailors
   "   Malcomson, Joseph, & Co., stock & share brokers
   "   Morton, Brian, & Co., F.A.I., auctioneers, valuers, estate and insurance agents
   "   Neill, James M., agent
   "   Chancellor Bros., linen merchants
 34. Clark, R. S., & Sons Ltd., Merchant Tailors
   "   Wilson, Norman & Co., solicitors
   "   Shanks & Vance, engrossing and typewriting
   "   Orr, J. A., agent
   "   Morton, Brian & Co., Auction Mart.
 36. Donaldson & Bell, estate agents and valuers
   "   Mackintosh, T. C. G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   Webb & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Belfast Gold Exchange Ltd.

Arthur Street Upper
from 11b Chichester Street to 10 May Street

       Gateway (Robert Boal)
..........here is Patterson's Place
51-57. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd., Spares and  Accessories Dept.
 75. Vacant
..........here is Clarence Place Mews
                              __________

36a. Wilson, W., publican
 38. Orr, Joseph, & Son, Ltd., Nurserymen, Seed and Bulb Merchants, Meal, Flour, Grain and Spice Merchants
 40. Morley, I. & R. Ltd., warehousemen
   "   McCulloch, Henry & Sons, manufacturing stationers
   "   Shaw, David & Co., linen merchants
   "   Technical Irish Damask Co.
   "   McCaughey & Robinson, Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
 42. Gibson, W. K., solicitor
..........here is Arthur Lane
 44. Golden Arrow Cafe (Miss M. Auld)
   "   McCracken, George, & Co., solicitors
   "   Concrete (Ireland) Ltd. (reg. office)
   "   Shaw, Miss, type writing and copying office
   "   Mollan, Alexander, tailor
   "   Halliday & Lowry, accountants and auditors
   "   Boyle, R. J., agent
 46. Invisible Repairs Ltd.
 48. Lemon, Edwd., B.A., solicitor
   "   Crone, W. A., manufacturers agent
   "   Watson, M., manufacturers' agent
   "   McMaster's Estates, Builders and Estate Agents
 50. MacPherson & Todd, Coal Importers. Depot, 1 Abercorn Basin
   "   Jac Linen Stores, The
   "   Galleon Press, The, publishers and agents
   "   Ulster Girl Guides Headquarters, Secty. Miss D. Titterington
 52. Galway, McIlwaine & Seeds, solicitors (W. J. Hunter & J. H. Gault Morrow)
   "   Creighton, Wm., Wholesale Motor Accessory Factor. T.A. "Criton"
54-60. Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., The, motor car tyres, sporting goods and rubber boots manufacturers
..........here is Music Hall Lane
 62. Victoria Memorial Minor Hall

Artillery Street
at 62 North Queen Street

   1. Vallely, Bernard
   3. McBurney, Mrs. Sarah Jane
   5. Keenan, Mrs.
   7. Duff, Mrs. Annie
   9. Storey, Robert, carter
 11. Kelly, Mrs. E.
 13. Milligan, Patrick, carter
 15. Johnston, Jos., weaver
 17. Costello, John, labourer
 19. Galway, Mrs. A.
21-25. Vacant ground
 27. McBride, J., blacksmith
 29. Dunbar, Mrs. Edith
 31. McNally, Arthur, fireman
 33. O'Hara, James, docker
 35. O'Hara, Thos., labourer
 37. McMenamy, Michael
..........here is Bruslee Street
 39. Steele, D., dealer
 41. Campbell, Mrs. C.
                               __________

   6. Rooney, Mrs. A.
   8. Dornan, Miss M. A.
 10. McCafferty. T., labourer
 12. Sharkey, P., labourer
 14. McMahon, John, seaman
 16. Morris, Edw., seaman (Morrison, Edw., labourer in 1943)
 18. Mullan, James, labourer
 20. Burnside, Mrs. M.
 22. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 24. Crawford, Mrs. Teresa
 26. Mullen, Dan, labourer
 28. McKenna, M., car man
 30. McCleave, Hugh, labourer (McClee, Hugh, labourer in 1943)
 32. Twigley, Edward, labourer
34-36. Vacant ground
 38. McNally, Mrs. Annie
 40. McCann, Peter
 42. Madden, James, labourer
 44. Regan, J., violinist
 46. Thompson, Jas., bar man
 48. Cushnan, Mrs. Mary (Cush in 1918)
 50. Blakley, Thos., labourer
 52. Connor, Miss Catherine
 54. McKeever, Thos., carter
 56. McAnespie, Thos., electrical engineer (McInesby, Thomas in 1943)
 58. Henry, S., slater
 60. Cushinan, James, carter
 62. Matthews, Mrs. Rose A.
 64. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. McCann, Robt., labourer
 68. Steele, Wm., labourer
 70. Simpson,. Daniel, carter
 72. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 74. O'Boyle, Mrs. Maggie
 76. Murray, John, labourer
 78. Liddy, John, labourer
 80. McBride, John, labourer
 82. Campbell, Miss Annie
 84. Magee, Patrick, ships fireman
 86. O'Neill, Chas., carter
86a. Gateway and yard
 88. French, Robt., carter
 90. Graham, Robert, labourer

Arundel Street
from 192 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Mahaffy, Mrs. E.
   3. Crawford, W., labourer
   5. Wright, Mrs. M.
   7. Prior, E., machine man
   9. Wright, Alfred, labourer
 11. Howes, Jas. H., technician
 13. Baxter, J., painter
 15. McKee, Mrs.
 17. Connor, John, brick layer
 19. Crawford, Wm., shipwright
 21. Milligen, Harvey, labourer
 23. Clelland, Mrs. A. M.
 25. Payne, Edwd., fitter's helper
 27. Wright, Robert, cutter
 29. Tinsley, Mrs. Henrietta
                               __________

   2. McClatchey, David, linen lapper
   4. Easton, James, plumber
   6. Hill, William, soldier
   8. McQuillan, John, boot maker
 10. Robinson, Robert
 12. Dynes, William
 14. Thompson, Mrs. Lilly
 16. Tullis, David, railway worker
 18. Patterson, David, printer
 20. Bannon, J., builder
 22. Spence, Alex., labourer
 24. McKinstry, Mrs. Mary
 26. Newell, Albert, labourer
 28. Nicholl, Isaac, attendant
 30. Farrell, Mrs. E.
 32. Bingham, Wm., postman
 34. Hall, Ernest, labourer

Ascot Gardens
off Ascot Park

       Deane, Cecil, builder
       McCurry, Thos.
       House being built
       Hector, G.
       Bedford, W., jeweller
       McKee, Mrs. S.
 11. Sheals, Neil, secretary
 13. Ingram, Maurice, bank official
 15. Morrow, W. A.
 17. Ball, Roger H. N., com. traveller
       House being built
 21. Millar, Johnston, civil service
       House being built
 27. Shanks, T. R., A.C.A.
 29. Brown, Randal, secretary
 31. Irwin, Capt. W. H., architect
 33. Fairbairn, T. W. F., draughtsman
                              __________

       Vacant ground
   4. Redpath, O.
   6. Crichton, A. P. teacher
   8. McDonnell, C., engineer
 10. George, Harold
 12. McMullan, R. McC., civil servant

Ascot Park
off Knock Road

..........here is Ascot Gardens
       House being built
   7. Williamson, R., civil servant
       Johnstone, T. A.
                              Sherwood
       Wylie, Robert J.
                             __________

   2. Pinkerton, T. H., teacher
   4. Harris, H. F., engineer
       Houses being built
                              Branksome
       Barbour, James
       House being built
                                 Lisheen
       Mercer, Victor
                             Meadowbank
       Bell, Wm., builder
       House being built

Ashbrook Crescent
Off Ashbrook Drive

Ashbrook Drive
Off Ashmount Park

Ashburn Green
Off Ashmount Park

Ashburne Street
from 4 Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Little, Wm. J., clerk
   3. McEwan, Thomas, labourer
   5. McIlroy, H. E., druggist
   7. Mairs, W., R.U.C.
   9. Hamilton, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Bell, W. T.
 13. McReynolds, Mrs. G.
 15. Willis, Thos., upholsterer
 17. Hewitt, John, railway guard
 19. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Bunting, Patrick, seaman
 23. Milligan, David, bleacher
 27. Griffen, Mrs. Rosetta
 29. Green, Patrick, assembler
 31. Hudson, Miss Rachael
                              __________

   2. Robinson, J.
   4. Callen, David
   6. Butterworth, Miss A.
   8. Johnstone, Mrs.
 10. Younger, J., fitter
 12. Rankin, Miss Margaretta
 14. Wilson, Thomas, fitter
 16. Doherty, William
 18. Swafield, A., labourer
 20. Lindsay, Jos., blacksmith
 22. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 24. Stewart, Isaac
 26. Hutchenson, M., printer (Hutchinson)
 28. Crow, Samuel, labourer
 32. Caughrin, Mrs. Mary
 34. Long, James, docker
 36. McIlwaine, Mrs. M.
..........here is Hardcastle Street

Ashdale Street
from 29 Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street East

   3. Wilson, John, caulker
   5. Hunsdale, H., caulker
   7. Smith, John, labourer
   9. Henderson, John, rivetter
 11. Cleland, Miss Hilda
 13. Fitzsimons, Harry, labourer
 15. Stitt, Mrs. Sarah (Stutt, J., coppersmith in 1943)
 17. Craig, Geo., labourer
 19. Irvine, James, labourer
 21. Ritchie, J., labourer
 23. Gateway
 25. Parsons, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Magee, John, labourer
 29. Hoey, W., labourer
 31. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 33. Beatty, Saml., labourer
 35. Cunningham, Mrs. Eileen
 37. McCleery, Henry W., labourer
 39. Pyper, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Hutton, Mrs. Christine
 43. York, Robert, labourer
 45. Cunningham, John, labourer
47-49. Hanna, J., wholesale dealer
                              __________

   4. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 4a. McMaster, Geo.
   6. Lister, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Greer, Mrs. C.
 10. Wilson, Alex.
 12. Mawhinney, William, labourer
 14. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 16. Morning, William
 18. Lister, J. E., labourer
 20. Dawson, Mrs. Mary
 22. Lynas, John, rigger
 24. McShane, Thomas, butcher
 26. Kane, Jas. A., labourer
 28. McBurney, George, labourer
 30. Legge, Neill, plumber
 32. Burton, Jim, labourer

Ashdene Drive
at 45 Glandore Avenue

 1a. Thompson, ?
   1. Mulligan, James
   3. Bunting, Edwd., manager
   5. Devine, Patrick, R.U.C.
   7. Pollock, R., plumber
   9. Adams, Miss
 11. Gibson, G. E., draughtsman
 13. Bulmer, John, civil servant
 15. Brown, Harold, brakesman
 17. Shaw, W. E.
 19. Earley, Miss Jean
 21. Oldacre, F., optician
 23. Macbeth, Mrs. M. I.
                              __________

   2. Hogg, William, draper
   4. Myles, E. A., mechanic
   6. McGarry, John, agent
   8. Forbes, Andrew, musician
 10. Cowan, John, secty.
 12. Weiner, S., optician
 14. Millar, Mrs. M. I.
 16. Mills, Wm. Wesley, cashier
 18. Gordon, Mrs. E.
 20. Millar, S. J., R.U.C.
 22. Sinclair, Douglas, driver
 24. Miller, James, tram conductor

Ashfield Crescent
at 39 Glandore Avenue

   1. Tillman, Abraham D., clothing manufacturer
   3. Cahill, Mrs. M.
   5. Abrahams, Harry, draper (Abraham in 1943)
   7. Hodes, Manuel, chemist
                             __________

   2. Levey, Daniel, grocer
   4. Flats -
   "   (1) Solomon, J.
   "   (2) Morris, S.
   "   (3) Cohen, S.
   6. North Irish Horse (T.A.)

Ashfield Drive
at 57 Glandore Avenue

   1. Lewin, Rev. B.
   3. Gamble, Frank, flesher
   5. Quail, H. C., traveller
   7. Douglas, Henry, electrical engineer
   9. Waugh, Walter, motor engineer
 11. Vacant
 13. Johnston, A., butcher
 15. Gribbon, John R., teacher
                             __________

   2. Ross, W. J. G., engineer
   4. McLeister, J., builder
   6. Vining, J. G., customs officer
   8. Magowan, Robt. J., director
 10. Graham, T., traveller
 12. Hutchman, S., H.C., R.U.C. (Hutchinson, Samuel, R.U.C. in 1943)
 14. Kelly, J. H., J.P., salesman
 16. Wilson, W. F., foreman

Ashfield Gardens
at 101 Skegoniell Avenue (Skegoniel)

   1. Smee, Samuel
   3. Williamson, Thos., com. agent
   5. Hutchinson, William A., time keeper
   7. Goldie, Bernard, draper
   9. Smith, Isaiah, compositor
 11. Warde, J. T., manager
 13. Ewart, Jos., R.U.C.
 15. McKenzie, F., R.U.C.
 17. Bingham, Wm. J., clerk
 19. Reid, John, van driver
 21. Appleton, S., draper
 23. Connor, R., fitter
 25. Moffitt, E., R.U.C.
 27. Duff, G., milk server
 29. Craig, Miss M. A.
 31. Bingham, Stanley, grocer
 33. Belfast Jewish Institute
                              __________

   2. McCormack, Thomas, clerk
   4. Houston, David, clerk
   6. Cathcart, M., driver
   8. Moffet, Samuel E., R.U.C.
 10. Bell, Mrs. Isabella
 12. Heathwood, Henry, clerk
 14. Vacant
 16. McKenna, R.
 18. Greer, Robert S., engineer
..........here is Glandore Parade

Ashfield Street
from 32 Frankfort Street to Castlereagh Road

 11. Apostolic Church
 13. Girvan, Samuel, labourer
 15. Girvan, William, labourer
 17. Polley, Mrs. H.
 19. Maxwell, G., labourer
 21. Moore, John, coalman
 23. Hoy, John, shoe maker
 25. McAvoy, Mrs. Mary
 27. Brown, Thos., labourer
 29. Side door
45a. McMurray, C., electrical engineer
                              __________

   2. Spence, Edward
   4. Spence, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. McMeekin, Mrs.
 10. Welsh, A., labourer
 12. Lemon, Joseph, rivetter
 14. Foster, Joseph, labourer

Ashford Green
Off Ashmount Park

Ashgrove Park
at 223 Cliftonville Road

   1. Kennedy, Beattie
   3. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   5. Park, Robert S., traveller
   7. McFarland, R. G., builder
   9. Stephens, R. J. (Stevens, Capt. T. E. in 1943)
 11. Ellison, William
 13. Gray, John, grocer
 15. Duddy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Doyle, Mrs. M.
 19. Johnstone, Thos. Wm.
 21. Courtenay, Eugene, Corporation official
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 23. McCausland, Samuel A., grocer
 25. Dann, Alex., civil servant
 27. White, Robt., insurance official
 29. McIlhagger, D. S., M.Sc., Ph.D., lecturer
 31. Johnston, J., F.C.A.
 33. Hamilton, Jos., music seller
 35. Ogle, C. A., civil servant
 37. Allen, A., inc. accountant
                              __________

   2. Heatrick, W. J., chemist
   4. Mewharter, Victor
   6. Orr, W. J., dentist
   8. Hunter, Mrs. T.
 10. Stewart, Thos. A., railway official
 12. Campbell, Robt., traveller
 14. Thompson, Mrs. Charlotte
 16. Gore, Mrs. S. M.
 18. Martin, David, warehouseman
 20. O'Neill, Jas.
 22. Cornett, Mrs. Mary
 26. Henderson, J. J.
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 28. Huss, P. D., civil engineer
 30. Officer, Miss F.
 32. Drennan, Wm. Ferguson
 34. Bell, Frederick
 36. McDowell, J. B., mill manager
 38. Granger, J. M., & Co. Ltd., coal merchants
 40. Curry, John, cashier
 42. Tate, Robt. McM., engineer
 44. McBrinn, Capt. A.
 46. Hassard, W. J., draper
 48. Sloane, W. J.

Ashley Avenue
at 147 Lisburn Road

   1. Robb, Miss M., hair dresser
   "   Taylor, Richard, hairdresser
   3. McMeekin, Mrs. May V.
   5. Robinson, W. J.
   7. Millar, Herbert, clerk
   9. Finlay, Miss L.
 11. Carson, Mrs. Georgina
 13. Whoriskey, Edward
 15. McMaster, J.
 17. Elliott, Mrs.
 19. Beattie, R. S., civil servant
 21. Cummings, Mrs. L.
 23. Whitmore, John, engineer
 25. Jameson, Mrs. Edith
 27. Allingham, Mrs.
 29. McMahon, Mrs. E.
 31. Smith, Miss Elspeth
 33. Atkinson, Mrs. F.
 35. Hall, Alex., manager
 37. Orrington House School
 39. Arbuthnot, Miss D. M. H.
..........here is Alexandra Terrace
 41. Wilkinson, Miss M.
 43. Treacy, Mrs. Evelyn M. H.
 45. Wilkinson, Miss Dorothy
 47. Flats -
       McConaghie, Robt., R.U.C.
       Molloy, G., director
       MacCavery, Mrs. S.
49-51. McAllister, Mrs. M. E.
 51. Occupied
 53. Healy, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Geddis, Henry, joiner
 57. McKenna, Eugene, motor driver
 59. Campbell, F., tobacconist
 61. Rankin, R. J.
 63. Lennox, Ben.
 65. Young, J., driver
 67. McGimpsey, Miss
 69. Stafford, T.
 71. Stead, H., clerk
 73. Graham, Miss
 75. Johnston, Joseph, cafe owner
 77. Douglas, Thos., chemist
 79. Anderson, John, hardware merchant
 81. O'Sullivan, Daniel
 83. Lilley, Mrs. E.
 85. Thompson, J., R.U.C.
 87. Armstrong, Andrew, tailor
 89. Guest, R. H., manufacturers' agent
..........here is Ashley Drive
       Fane Street Senior Primary School
                               __________

       Side door
   4. Stevenson, Mrs. T.
   6. Dickson, Mrs. Christina
 12. McCartney, W. V., civil servant
 14. Robinson, Miss M.
 16. Jolley, A. H.
 18. Wilson, Thos. G., grocer
 22. Fitzell, Peter, clerk
 24. Fellows, Misses E. & I.
 26. Clotworthy, Alexander
 28. Richardson, Miss C. M.
 30. Flats -
       1. Vacant
       2. Osborne, Mrs.
       3. Reid, Miss
32-42. Vacant ground
 44. McGibben, F. J., accountant
 46. Holmes, Mrs. Mary P. A.
 48. Webb, Robert, joiner
 50. Seymour, John, bread server
 52. Jamison, Andrew, carrier
 54. Sands, John, fire grate fitter
 58. Finnigan, Thomas, supper saloon
 60. Rainey, Wm., traveller
 62. Vacant
 64. Porter, R. M., mill furnisher
 66. Burns, J., traveller
 68. Vacant
 70. Baird, Mrs. G.
 72. Boyd, A., inspector
 74. Preston, W., clerk
 76. Finnigan, Wm., shop assistant
 78. Thompson, Hugh, hardware merchant and draper
 80. Hamilton, D., printer
82-84. Brown, H. & Sons, builders
 86. Crothers, Mrs. M.
 88. Neill, Mrs.
 90. Murray, John, fitter
 92. McQuillan, F., clerk
 94. Stewart, James
 96. Rennix, Wm., inspector
 98. Hazelton, Robt., traveller
100. Greenaway, David, traveller
102. Kinney, George, joiner
104. Patterson, Mrs.
106. Harvey, R., civil servant
108. Curry, Alexander
110. Gardner, Robert, driver
112. Field, N., painter
114. Bodell, William, electrician
116. Carson, James, bread server
118. Chambers, Joseph, taxi driver
120. Walton, H. E., fitter
122. Stewart, J., overseer

Ashley Drive
from 7 Ulsterville Drive to Ashley Avenue

   1. Hagan, P. O.
   3. Cruikshank, Thos., shoe maker
   5. Totten, John
   7. McMillan, Mrs.
   9. Briggs, Miss E.
 11. Mallon, Joseph, clerk
 13. Beattie, S. A., telephone engineer
 15. Thompson, T. H. V., clerk
 17. Berry, J. J., fitter
 19. Hutchison, S. J., railwayman
 21. Lonsdale, Charles
 23. Shields, John, plater
 25. McAneary, John, fireman
 27. McClatchey, Henry, labourer
 29. McMahon, Mrs. S.
 31. Mawhinney, Mrs. Sarah
 33. McClatchie, A., labourer
 35. Graham, R. L., hair dresser
 37. Kennedy, George, driver
 39. Kerrigan, J., driver
 41. Parker, William, labourer
 43. Rollins, Mrs. A. K.
                              __________

   2. Spratt, Hugh, R.U.C.
   4. Whiteman, Mrs.
   6. Steen, A., clerk
   8. Robinson, Ernest, fitter
 10. Harvey, Herbert, labourer
 12. Heasley, T., printer
 14. Barr, Mrs. Evelyn
 16. Lewis, S., driver
 18. McManus, Miss
 20. Collins, Robt. J., docker
 22. Hawthorne, John, labourer
 24. Sellers, Mrs. M.
 26. Hewitt, William, dealer
 28. O'Neill, Mrs. Francis
 30. Martin, Miss A.
 32. Elliott, Wm., painter
 34. Campbell, J.
 36. Cousins, Thomas, labourer
 38. Boyd, S., painter
 40. Reaney, R., greaser
 42. Campbell, Wm. John, labourer
 44. Hill, David, salesman
 46. Stevenson, Miss
 48. Steer, Mrs.
 50. Robb, I., machinist
 52. Frew, M., draper's assistant
 54. McIntyre, Miss S.
 56. Carmichael, H., photographer
 58. Briggs, Robt., newsagent
 60. Guest, M. C., grocer

 

Ashley Gardens
from 24 Lansdowne Road to Parkmount Road

   1. Wallace, Mrs. Mary F.
   3. McVeigh, Mrs. Margt. A.
   5. Wheelhouse, Mrs. Rita
   7. McGarry, Mrs. Meta
   9. Gordon, John, deputy harbour master
 11. Caughey, Thos., Ph.D., MSc.
 13. Bacon, Samuel, inspector
 15. Morrison, F., clerk
 17. Hurst, Mrs. K.
 19. Smyth, W. T., bank official
 21. McKee, Rev. J., B.A.
 23. Houston, Miss W.
 25. Glendinning, William, Corporation official
 27. Forsythe, John
 29. Moore, Mrs. M. J.
 31. Stewart, J. B., B.A., teacher
 33. Whyte, T., secretary
 35. Garmany, Mrs. Florence
 37. Duncan, Robert S.
 39. Wallace, T. J., estate agent
 41. Mohan, Frank, R.U.C.
 43. Lansdowne Garage, Auto Engineers & Refinishers
54a. McKeown, Mrs. K., confectioner
43b. Beattie, Herbert
                              __________

   4. Macivor, Miss E.
   6. Todd, Robert, agent
   8. McClurkin, Miss
 10. Smyth, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Flats -
     1. Vacant
     2. Traynor, Mrs. R.
 14. McBride, W. R., clothing manufacturer
 16. Grainger, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Haddock, Miss M.
 20. Mulligan, John
 22. Hynds, H. D., traveller
 24. Roylance, Mrs., teacher
 26. Stewart, Ansley, railway officer
 28. Jordan, Francis J.
 30. Bell, J., manufacturers' agent
 32. Liddell, John, plater
 34. Conliffe, C., civil servant
 36. Reynolds, W. B., bank official
 38. Speedie, R. J., bank official

Ashmore Street
from 110 Conway Street to Canmore Street

   1. McFarlane, W. A., publican
3-9. Vacant
..........here is Argyle Street
 11. Vacant ground
 13. Haggan, James, labourer
 15. Allen, Miss Lily
 17. Henning, Robert, labourer
 19. Cosby, Samuel
..........here is Urney Street
21-23. Eaton, M., grocer
 25. Hill, Robert, labourer
 27. Murray, R. S., porter
 29. McCormick, Robt., painter
..........here is Wilton Street
 31. Craig, David, grocer
 33. Rosson, John, labourer
 35. Johnston, Albert, labourer
 37. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
 39. Page, Wm., labourer
 41. Kilpatrick, V. M., labourer
..........here is Eastland Street
 43. Kyle, James, grocer
 45. McDonald, Thomas, bread server
 47. Campbell, John A., soldier
 49. Davis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Gordon, ?
..........here is Westland Street
 53. Mateer, Richard, labourer
 55. Drury, Geo., checker
 57. Moore, John, labourer
 59. Magee, R., labourer
 61. Hoy, Wm. J., salesman
 63. Gallaher, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Millar, John, tram conductor
 67. Reid, James, labourer
 69. McDonald, Thomas, grocer
                               __________

   2. Weir, Mrs. Elizabeth
 4a. Kernaghan, Robert
 6a. Gilmore, Robert, carter
       Ashmore Street Junior Primary School - prin. Wm. Jamison
..........here is Argyle Street
   4. Young, Matthew, labourer
6-8. Vacant ground
..........here is Urney Street
 10. Smith, A. E., grocer
 12. Scott, R., labourer
 14. Jamison, James, labourer
 16. Hawthorn, Thos., labourer
 18. Richmond, Wm.
 20. Rosson, W., labourer
..........here is Wilton Street
 22. Hart, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Houston, Robt., machinist
 26. Dickson, George, labourer
 28. Occupied
 30. McKeever, Jas., labourer
 32. Richardson, Thos., labourer
 34. Wright, Jas., labourer
..........here is Eastland Street
36a. Mahood, Wm., general dealer
 36. Presho, Miss Minnie
 38. McVeigh, John, labourer
 40. Russell, Wm. Jas., labourer
 42. Jenkins, Mrs. Mina
 44. Bowman, John, labourer
 46. Bleakley, H., heckle setter (Blakely, Herbert, flax dresser in 1943)
 48. Sloan, William, machinist
 50. Gilmore, Robert, dealer
 52. Loughlin, Francis, labourer
 54. Blackwood, Archibald, labourer
54a. Side door

Ashmount Grove
off Ashmount Park

Ashmount Park
off Ashmount Drive

       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Vacant ground
 14. Cottrell, James, fitter
 16. Taylor, Victor J.
 18. Boyle, Edward, clerk
 20. Cole, Robt. J., clerk
 22. Gibson, Samuel, lorry driver
 24. Occupied
       Houses being built
..........Here is New Road
       Houses being built
 42. Burton, Bernard A.
 44. Hickman, Ashley J.
 46. McAvoy, Wm. J., electrician
 48. McCaffrey, Wm. J., shop assistant
 50. Tate, Desmond, fitter
 52. Allen, James, clerk
 54. Ryder, Bryce, draughtsman
 56. Irwin, Jas. M., clerk of works
 58. Dickson, Saml.
 60. Hardy, Thos., assistant manager
 62. Dunlop, Wm., postal official
 64. Atkinson, Mrs. Margt.
 66. Occupied
 68. Teece, Norman
 70. Bingham, Ronald, joiner
 72. Caldwell, Thomas, checker
 74. Harland, A. S., iron turner
 76. Haslett, Thos. J., salesman
 78. Gibson, James, civil servant
 80. McAslan, Thos., motor driver
 82. McKnight, Fredk., fitter
 84. Occupied
 86. Holland, Wm.
 88. Adams, Robt. C., fitter
 90. Riddall, Thos., teacher
 92. Connolly, Thos., motor driver
 94. Baxter, Thos., electrician
 96. Mateer, Stafford
 98. Lemon, John, checker
100. Duke, Wm., Corporation Official

Ashmount Place
Off Ashmount Park

Ashton Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Ashton Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant
   3. Gray, Norman, manager
   5. McCloy, R. A., estate agent
   7. Hamilton, J. G.
   9. Greenaway, Victor, pipe layer
 11. Watson, Thomas, clerk
 13. Kennedy, J. F., clerk
 15. Dalrymple, Alexander, plater
 17. Torrens, Robert, engineer
 19. Scott, R., joiner
                              __________

   2. Bingham, Herbert C., engineer
   4. Spence, Robert F., miller
   6. McMinn, A., store keeper
   8. Matchett, W. J. T., clerk
 10. Barr, Samuel J., compositor
 12. Bell, Herbert, manager
 14. Browne, David, foreman
 16. Chapman, Victor, fitter
 18. Moore, John, electrician
 20. Hewitt, Wm.
 22. Stewart, W. H., traveller
 24. Brown, W. A., clerk

Ashton Park
(Finaghy)
Off Ardmore Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Williamson, Mrs. Sarah E.
   2. Cater, F. V.
   3. Cowan, Mrs. M. E.
   4. Haire, Gilbert, engineer
   5. Stewart, Thomas, clerk
   6. Vacant ground
   7. Green, B. A., insurance inspector
   8. Jardine, S., evangelist
   9. Brown, W. L. S., clerk
 10. Stevenson, R. L., bank official
 11. Cockram, F. H. (Cochran)
 12. Monteith, J., inspector
 13. King, F. A., clerk
 14. Daniel, H. A., n=managing director
 15. Gratten, T. J., fish dryer
 16. Haywood, F., supervisor
 17. Maxwell, W. D., hairdresser
 18. Woods, Mrs. A. E.
 19. Chapman, C. E., dentist
 20. Cooke, N. C., civil servant
 21. Hogg, W. S. G., clerk
 22. Moore, J. S., foreman
 23. Mitchell, J., manager
 24. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
 25. Cunningham, J. M. K., traveller
 26. Lightbody, R., civil servant
 27. Magee, W., manager
 28. Philpott, R., civil servant
 29. McQuilaln, P., manager (McQuillan)
 30. Brownjohn, R., B.B.C. engineer
 31. McGookin, Louis, representative
 32. Hughes, T., traveller
 33. Ballentine, J. & A., agents and distributors
 35. Cullen, W. J., fitter
 36. Livingston, George, grocer
 37. Forsythe, T. H., manager
 38. Shannon, L., hairdresser
 39. Hall, George
 40. Gratten, R. J., fish dryer
 41. Flack, D., manager
 42. McCullough, E. C., manager
 43. Noble, Wm., clerk
 44. Wedderburn, W. G., electrical engineer
 45. Russell, R. D., chemist
 46. Stewart, Mrs.
 47. Cowper, Major J., M.B.E., A.A.C.C.A.
 48. Morrow, Daniel
 49. Hewitt, Alf., agent
 50. England, Wm. J., manager
 51. McCullough, J. H., traveller
 52. Lyttle, J., traveller
 53. Adrain, F., clerk
 54. Clarke, C. L., textile worker
 55. Feely, D., labourer
 56. Best, Lloyd, clerk
 57. Hartley, W., manager
 58. Butler, Miss S. E.
 59. Thompson, H., bank official
 60. Parkinson, R., fitter
 61. McSorley, John, joiner
 62. Locke, Lester, salesman

Ashton Street
from 29 Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. Mulryne, P., coach painter
   3. Sands, John, electrician
   5. Carleton, Peter, labourer
   7. Bowman, Mrs.
   9. Aiken, William, docker
 11. Mulvenna, C., seaman (Mulvenny, Annie in 1943)
 13. Carberry, Miss Mary
 15. Early, John, labourer
 17. Rossbotham, J. P.
                               __________

   2. McDermott, Miss Mary
   4. Dunbar, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Hurley, Richard, dock labourer
   8. Altimas, Joseph, labourer
 10. Corry, John, storeman
 12. Kiernan, Miss Kathleen
 14. Pierce, Geo., merchant seaman
 16. McBride, Patrick, printer
 18. McIlwrath, Mrs. Annie
18a. British Light Wines Ltd.
 20. Bradley, P.
 22. McCann, Arthur, brick layer
 24. Vance, W., seaman
 26. Masterson, Gerard, engineer
 28. O'Connor, Mrs.
 30. McVeigh, J., labourer
 32. Griffin, M., labourer
 34. Caldwell, Mrs. Eliza
 36. Johnston, J., joiner

Aston Gardens
at 29 Belmont Church Road

   1. Fletcher, Mrs. A. E.
   3. Kitchen, A., manager
   5. Percy, S. E.
   7. Dalziel, Peter
   9. McConnell, N. F.
                              __________

   2. Williamson, Thos.
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   4. Ward, Mrs. A.

Astoria Gardens
from 301 Newtownards Road Upper to Knock Hill Park

       Astoria Cinema (exits)
   2. Graham, Miss M. A. E., confectioner

Athens Street
from Hamburg Street to Willowfield Street

   1. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
   3. McKeown, Robert, labourer
   5. Andrews, David, mechanic
   7. McGreevy, William, rivetter
   9. Patterson, Mrs. Rebecca
 11. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 13. Hamill, William, red leader
                               __________

   2. Stranaghan, J., labourer
   4. Rowan, W., labourer
   6. McKee, Mrs. Agnes
   8. Kirk, David
 10. Melling, Samuel, plumber
 12. Pascoe, John, mechanic
 14. Gallaway, Jas., labourer (Galloway)
 16. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 18. Ferris, Edward, labourer
 20. Skillen, R., cabinet maker
 22. Ross, J. C., labourer
 24. Lee, Mrs. Zillah
 26. Reid, Robert, labourer
 28. Seeds, Mrs.
 30. Boyd, Robert, joiner
 32. Burton, R., labourer

Athol Street
from 17 Grosvenor Road to Durham Street

1-19. Strain, Wm., & Sons Ltd., (workers entrance)
   "   Mayfair Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, back entrance
   "   Glenbroome Ltd., back entrance
   "   Shell-Mex & B.P. (goods entrance)
   "   W. R. Nelson & Co. Ltd.
   "   McKinney's Ltd.
   "   Glendinning, McLeish & Co. (goods entrance)
   "   Shaw, Edward & Co. (store)
1-19. Renfrew, J., & Co., linen merchants
 21. Pepper, W., searcher
   "   Entry
 23. Carroll, Joseph, railway checker
 25. Magill, Mrs. E.
 27. Menice, Edward J., painter
 29. Young, Robt., gateman
 31. McBride, William, carter
 33. Lynas, Chas., advt. agent
 35. McCroary, James, draughtsman
 37. Prentice, Charles, & Co. (Belfast), manufacturers' agent
39-45. Martin, James, & Co., (Belfast) Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
                               __________

   2. McCormick, John, inspector
   4. Ulster Loan and Discount Co. Ltd.
   6. McAvoy, Leo., timekeeper
   8. McCorriston, Miss Annie
 10. Hanratty, Peter, cook
 12. Millar, S., caulker
 14. Bannister, G. W., agent for Signod Ltd.
 16. Orr & Co., boot factors
 18. Clegg, Mrs. A. (Craig, Mrs. Agnes in 1943)
 20. Gibson, W. J., R.U.C.
 22. McCappin, Richard C., tram conductor
 24. Bell, H., conductor
 26. Fleming, H., inspector
 28. McIldowney, H., labourer
 30. McMurray, Miss Violet
 32. Lynas, John, painter
 34. Millar, Robert, labourer
 36. Spears, Miss Irene
 38. Ministry of Commerce - Weights & Measures Department, public entrance

Athol Street Lane
rear of Athol Street

Atlantic Avenue
from 225 Antrim Road to Limestone Road

1-9. Shops being built
..........here is Ponsonby Avenue
 11. Hamilton, E., draper
 13. McKeown, Daniel
 15. Taylor, Edward, french polisher
 17. Wray, T. H., salesman
 19. Peoples, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Morton, Robt., shopman
 23. Laird, Mrs.
 25. Westland, Mrs. E.
 27. Hughes, Mrs.
 29. Campion, Miss E. A.
..........here is Newington Avenue
31-33. Vacant
 35. Madden, F., commission agent
 37. Hart, J., engineer's helper
 39. Boyd, John, insurance agent
 41. Crangle, Miss
 43. Todd, Miss Alice
 45. Tombe, Frederick, clerk
 47. Kirkpatrick, T., commission agent
 49. Byrne, J., spirit merchant
 51. Rooney, Miss M. S., civil servant
 53. Moore, William
 55. McDaid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Reilly, William, fitter
 59. Gray, Robert, builder
 61. Fleming, Miss Mary
 63. Carlin, Mrs. K.
 65. Agnew, Thomas, labourer
 67. Robinson, A.
 69. McCrudden, G., spirit merchant
 71. McCay, Miss
 73. McLaverty, John
                               __________

   2. W.E.C. Mission - Secty., Wm. Weir
 2a. Corry, A., shop fitter
   4. Hindman, William, labourer
   6. Sherry, Edward, traveller
   8. Crozier, Mrs.
 10. Smith, Alfred J., civil servant
 12. Delaney, Mrs. Grace
 14. Mehaffey, Mrs.
 16. Clough-Herring, Mrs. Lily (Herring, Mrs. Lily in 1943)
 18. Brushe, W. T.
 20. Dobson, Mrs. Mary
 22. Graham, Miss Margaret
 24. MacMahon, Miss Lettie
..........here is Baltic Avenue
 26. Bannon, Lawrence, chair maker
 28. Skelton, Hugh, butcher
 30. Millar, Miss
 32. Tully, Miss Catherine J.
 34. Morris, Henry R., clerk
 36. Magill, Arthur J., clerk
..........here is Pacific Avenue
 38. Magill, J., joiner
 40. Armour, W.
 42. McCann, Mrs. Dorothy
 44. Linton, Miss Isabel
 46. Allen, Robert, clerk
 48. Dempsey, H., secretary
..........here is Lothair Avenue
 50. McCurry, Miss Josephine
 52. Brooks, Benjamin
 54. Murphy, James, salesman

Auburn Street
from 1 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Carson, Miss Rebecca, grocer
   3. Quinn, W. J., clerk
   5. Shaw, T., driver
   7. Nicholson, Mrs. Sarah M.
   9. Scott, Robert, case maker
 11. Williamson, R., labourer
 13. Russell, Wm. J., plater
 17. Byres, Robt. Jas., labourer
 19. McCalden, Mrs. May
 21. Collins, Thomas, postman
 23. Patterson, Thos., driver
 25. Rapple, Mrs. E.
 27. McClughin, R., shop assistant
 29. Cairns, A.
 31. Young, Mrs.
 33. Jordan, R. H., clerk
 35. Lewis, Harold, painter
 37. Savage, Miss Eileen
 39. McMinn, W. James
 41. McKee, Mrs. M. A.
 43. Livingstone, Thomas, plater
 45. Vincent, Miss M. A.
47-49. Peel's Stores, grocer
                               __________

   2. Beattie, Mrs. E. J.
   4. Drennan, James D., gardener
   6. Donaldson, W. J., foreman
   8. Thompson, David, carter
 10. Gillespie, Henry, musician
 12. Hines, J. W., civil servant
 14. McKnight, James, dealer
 16. Vacant
 18. McQuaid, Frank, traveller
 20. Martin, Mrs.
 22. Smith, Mrs. I.
 24. Skeats, W. J., labourer
 26. Stratton, Wilbur, labourer
 28. Rottermundt, Emil, baker
 30. Richardson, D., labourer
 32. Robinson, Geo., tailor
 34. Orr, The Misses
 36. Cleland, W. J., conductor
 38. Sands, Mrs. M.
 40. Pollock, Thomas
 42. McCrum, Gilbert, gateman
 44. Wyman, Wm., shunter
 46. Young, Mrs. M.
 48. Baird, Edward, painter

Aughrim Street
from 8 City Street to Blythe Street

        Belfast Evangel Mission Hall
..........here is Boyne Street
       Workman Junior Primary School - Miss M. E. Watchorn, principal
..........here is Madeline Street
   1. Martin, R. G., linen lapper
   3. Bell, Mrs. Sarah E.
   5. Dorman, James, linen lapper
   7. Adams, Samuel, salesman
   9. Thompson, R., rivetter
 11. Cairns, Miss E.
 13. Nesbitt, M., labourer
                               __________

   2. Richardson, W. H., shoe maker
   4. McRoberts, Mrs. M. J.
   6. Pedlow, Miss A.
   8. Cassells, Bertie, salesman
 10. Martin, James E., labourer
..........here is Schomberg Street
 12. Morrow, John, labourer
 14. Mackey, Robt., labourer
 16. Smyth, David, groom
 18. Waring, H., pavior
 20. Elliott, William, conductor
 22. Mullan, F., joiner
 24. McMullan, Mrs. Edith
 26. McGibbon, Wm., labourer
 28. Grummet, Mrs. I.
 30. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 32. Newton, John, fitter
 34. McCleary, A. (McCleery, A., chimney sweep in 1943)
 36. Rosbotham, Henry, labourer
 38. Sloan, David, baker

Austin Street
at 97 Newtownards Road

 1a. Millar, T., hairdresser
   1. Wilson, A.
   3. McBride, Saml., labourer
   5. Roy, William, labourer
   7. Hunter, Norman, plumber
   9. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 11. Curran, Mrs. E.
 13. McMinn, Thomas, caulker
 15. McGarvey, Alex., labourer
 17. Black, Wm. D., fitter
 19. Harris, Wm., plumber
 21. McKenzie, T., labourer
 23. Moffett, Robt., driller
 25. Spence, Miss C.
 27. Carruthers, Miss S.
 29. Farley, Arthur, labourer
 31. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 33. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 35. Kinnear, J., labourer
                               __________

   2. McMeekin, John
4-6. Skillen, M., stager
   8. Williamson, Mrs.
 10. Bellbert, Miss C.
 12. Fisher, Wm., labourer
 14. Boal, Jas., conductor
 16. Hutton, Mrs.
 18. Sloan, E., iron turner
 20. Faulkner, Wm., joiner
 22. Meharg, J., labourer
 24. Buckley, Samuel, labourer
 26. Scott, Mrs. J.
 28. McMeekin, David, clerk
 30. Patterson, William
       Hayes, C., & Son, Ltd. (rear entrance)

Ava Avenue
at 305  Ormeau Road

 1a. Cooper, R. J.
 1b. Steenson, Mrs. C., Confectioner
   1. McIlmurray, T., tailor
   3. McKelvie, G., electrical engineer
   5. McLellan, Lewis D.
   7. Magill, James
   9. Brown, L., manager
 11. Dalzell, Mrs. I.
..........here is Burmah Street
 13. Burrows, John
 15. Rogan, J. M., confectioner
 17. Farrell, Miss
 19. Hutchison, Robert, electrician
 21. McCorry, Charles
 23. Ormeau Bakery Ltd., garage
..........here is Elgin Street
 25. Johnstone, Mrs. E.
 27. Arbuthnot, W. B., insurance agent
 29. Irvine, S., garage proprietor
 31. Storey, R. J.
 33. McIntosh, Saml., compositor
 35. Stevenson, Thomas
 37. Black, Victor, salesman
 39. Morrow, John, welder
 41. Russell, J., plumber
 43. Irvine, William
..........here is Delhi Parade
 45. Yourston, J., baker
 47. Curragh, S., engineer
 49. Sullivan, Michael
 51. Shields, Mrs.
 53. Spence, Herbert
 55. McIlroy, R. J., store man
 57. Moutray, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Mackey, E., boot repairer
 61. McCartney, Wm., bus driver
 63. Moutray, J. C., motor engineer
 65. Gardner, Stanley, fitter
 67. Bell, James, band master
 69. Sinclair, G. P., builder
                               __________

   2. Ormeau Bakery Ltd.
..........here is Burmah Street
..........here is Derlett Street
4-6. Ava Stores (S. Galway), grocer
   8. Carvill, Henry
 10. Alcorn, Mrs. Charlotte
 12. McAleenan, Miss Sarah
 14. Skilling, The Misses
 16. Adair, John, plumber
 18. Mallon, Mrs. Rose
..........here is Ava Street
 26. Irvine, S., garage
 28. Graham, J.
 30. Coulter, Miss E.
 32. Trimble, S. A., R.U.C.
 34. Catherwood, Miss
 36. Nichols, Claude, clerk
 38. Jones, B., fitter
 40. Spiers, Sydney P., assistant manager
 42. Boyd, H., civil servant
 44. McKee, John, warehouseman
..........here is Ava Parade

Ava Crescent
at 146 Sunnyside Street

   1. Donaghy, John, sheet metal worker
   3. Grimason, W., plumber
   5. Peel, J. H. S., accountant
   7. Murphy, H., labourer
   9. Evans, J.
 11. Wilson, Geo., director
 13. Scott, Walter
 15. Acheson, Alfred, boiler man
                             __________

   2. Burns, Felix
   4. Allen, John
   6. McGregor, David
   8. Malcolm, ?
 10. Hewish, A. C., technician
 12. Crooks, Jas., fitter

Ava Drive
from Haywood Avenue to Sunnyside Street

   1. Gilliland, A., mechanic
   3. Taylor, William, plumber
   5. Kyle, Mrs.
   7. Kane, George, rivetter
   9. Crawford, A., driver
 11. Young, Charles, conductor
 13. Johnston, H., coach builder
 15. Schofield, Cyril, fitter
 17. Clarke, John, inspector
 19. Bell, P., machinist
 21. Galbraith, H., pork cutter
 23. Wiggins, John
 25. Ellis, G., blacksmith
 27. Lindsay, J., painter
 29. McMullen, A., fitter
 31. Nixon, George
 33. Milliken, William
 35. Flaherty, A., driller
 37. Allen, Wesley, fireman
 39. Bell, F.
 41. McNeill, C., plumber
 43. Anderson, Wm., fitter
                              __________

   2. McBride, D., bread server
   4. Graham, W., driver
   6. Mitchell, Robert, carpenter
   8. Smyth, Edwd., manager
 10. Smylie, D., fish monger
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Smyth, James, barman
 16. Darling, A., coppersmith
 18. Watson, A., electrician
 20. Hall, Wesley, civil servant
 22. Nevins, John
 24. Harron, R. O., joiner
 26. Boyd, John, painter
 28. Williamson, A., labourer
 30. Reynolds, J., painter
 32. McMeekin, H., joiner
 34. Morgan, H.
 36. Green, S. J., conductor
 38. Cromie, W., conductor
 40. Halliday, Miss F.
 42. Dougan, Mrs. M.

Ava Gardens
from 8 Ava Parade to Haywood Avenue

   1. Gilmour, T. H., labourer
   3. Waring, Wm., fitter
   5. Fannin, Miss Mary
   7. Nelson, Joseph, fitter
   9. McCaffrey, James
 11. Shaw, Samuel
 13. Millen, James
 15. McMaw, Edw., sorter
 17. Williamson, J., fitter
 19. Baker, George
 21. Maxwell, R., clerk
 23. Smylie, Thos., packer
 25. Simpson, Samuel, driver
 27. Gordon, H., plumber
 29. Dennison, T.
 31. Stewart, J., clerk
 33. McNeill, Jas., fitter
 35. McFarland, W. J., joiner
 37. Brown, J., bus driver
 39. Henderson, Thomas, driver
                              __________

   2. Ruddock, W. J., labourer
   4. Thompson, W., cutter
   6. Simpson, Thos., salesman
   8. Logan, J. S., clerk
 10. Johnston, D. M. C.
 12. Halliday, Wm., labourer
 14. Dickson, C., plumber
 16. Gordon, G. W., plumber
 18. Muldoon, Mrs. Vida
 20. Barrett, Mrs.
 22. Parker, William
 24. Dowling, Wm., plumber
 26. Cruiks, T. W., upholsterer (Cruicks, T. W., upholsterer in 1943)
 28. Allen, Robert, wood turner
 30. Anderson, James
 32. McHenry, Wm., fitter
 34. Lennon, James, baker
 36. Doherty, T. E., conductor
 38. Adams, R. K., warehouseman
 40. McLean, M., painter
 42. Bell, Joseph

Ava Parade
at 15 Ava Street

   1. Thomson, Alfred, draughtsman
   3. Burns, Mrs.
   5. McClure, William, bread server
   7. Arlow, W. J., salesman
   9. Harman, S., postman
 11. Stewart, J.
 13. Kyle, Miss L.
 15. Kelly, T., salesman
 17. Hamill, Vincent, engineer
 19. Montgomery, J. M., clerk
 21. Leckey, Samuel, cutter
                              __________

   2. Hunt, Mrs. J. F.
   4. Higgins, Miss K., civil servant
   6. Mackenzie, J. A., engineer
   8. Thompson, Wm., R.U.C.
..........here is Ava Gardens
 10. Thurgood, Edw. S., cutter
 12. Kilpatrick, John, iron turner
 14. Donaldson, R., engineer
 16. McKenna, E., R.U.C.
 18. Smyth, J. H.
 20. Sheppard, Mrs. Ray
 22. Kelso, George, bread server
 24. Browne, Chas., civil servant

Ava Park
from Haywood Avenue to Sunnyside Street

   1. Beck, A. C., storeman
   3. Dickie, Robert, R.U.C.
   5. Officer, J., mechanic
   7. Quigg, Thomas, civil servant
   9. Millar, Wm. K., coach fitter
 11. Banford, J. McC., cabinet maker
 13. Hunter, A., pattern maker
 15. Newell, Miss
 17. McKnight, David, clerk
 19. McMinn, Miss E.
 21. Campbell, N., linen business
 23. Gallagher, W., time keeper
 25. Murray, Noel, driver
 27. Uthaug, Mrs. E.
 29. Grey, J. P., fitter
 31. Deyermond, Miss E.
 33. Moore, James, joiner
 35. Stewart, Chas., salesman
 37. Kane, William, machine man
 39. Adams, George
 41. Collins, John, fitter
 43. Young, Alexander
 45. Taylor, Miss D.
                              __________

   2. Kinkead, S., clerk
   4. McDermott, J., baker
   6. Braden, John, surveyor's assistant
   8. Shellard, J., mechanic
 10. Gregg, J., labourer
 12. Laughlin, Henry, fitter
 14. Scott, T. C., salesman
 16. Dyer, J. M., motor driver
 18. Waring, Samuel, hair dresser
 20. McKeown, Wm. J., fitter
 22. Belch, Ernest, cutter
 24. Murphy, S. J., iron turner
 26. Jones, Samuel, cutter
 28. Meharg, Miss J. E.
 30. McConnell, Joseph, foreman
 32. Rodgerson, Geo., inspector
 34. Burns, Howard, cloth passer
 36. Achieson, James, joiner (Acheson)
 38. Scott, M., aircraft worker
 40. Patterson, Wm., driver
 42. McKee, Mrs. Lucy
 44. Campbell, Mrs. Irene

Ava Street
from 18 Ava Avenue to Haypark Avenue

1-5. Irvine, S.
   7. The Apostolic Church, Pastor, William Humphreys
   9. McRandal, Alex., baker
 11. Tweedie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Curragh, Hugh
 15. Wylie, Samuel, R.U.C.
..........here is Ava Parade
 17. Beattie, Alexander, foreman
 19. Dunlop, H. R., warehouseman
 21. Kernaghan, Mrs. Mary
 23. McCausland, Alex., compositor
 25. Whelan, C. R., iron turner
 27. Lester, Andrew
 29. Gidding, Mrs. Mary (Giddings in 1943)
 31. Martin, W. J., shipwright
 33. Gamble, John, joiner
 35. Douglas, Miss K.
 37. Robinson, Andrew
 39. Johnston, T. A., lino. operator
 41. Edgar, R. J., R.U.C.
 43. Doherty, Wm., baker
 45. Russell, J. M.
 47. Curran, Mrs. E.
 49. McMullin, Wm. J., civil servant
 51. McFarland, R., time keeper
 53. Scott, S., baker
 55. Meharg, R., civil servant
 57. Scott, Robert, harbour official
 59. Berry, J., agent
 61. Lee, Jas., grocer
                                __________

   2. Smyth, Mrs. S. A.
   4. Steen, S. H., civil servant
   6. Anderson, Mrs. J.
   8. McKee, John, dealer
 10. Gordon, Robt., sample maker
 12. Cranston, Miss
 14. Smyth, C. J., civil servant
 16. McCabe, C., butcher
..........here is Blackwood Street
 18. Woods, Jas., publican
 20. Carroll, Mrs. J.
 22. Smallwood, Geo., fitter
 24. Brown, Mrs. M.
 26. Law, Mrs. Mary
 28. Knox, T. J.
 30. Black, Mrs. E. M.
 32. Archer, William, watchman
 34. Ferguson, V., teacher
 36. Scullion, Mrs. Mary
 38. Johnston, W. F.
 40. Thompson, Miss Elizabeth
 42. Gregg, J., plasterer
 44. McCourt, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Dickson, R.
 48. Higgins, Miss
 50. Graham, Andrew, welder
 52. Clarke, Mrs.
 54. Lindsay, R., engineer
 56. Miller, Jas., painter
 58. Kerr, Robert
 60. Lowry, Robt., joiner
 62. McGuffin, W., coach painter
 64. McDowell, A., baker
 66. Russell, Miss Kathleen
 58. Turkington, Wm., porter
..........here is Fernwood Street
 74. Lawson, Robert, tram conductor
 76. Carson, John
 78. Megaw, John, clerk
 80. Glendinning, Mrs.
 82. Deane, G., joiner
 84. Graham, B., brick layer
 86. Smith, R., civil servant

Avoca Street
from 15 Summer Street to Alloa Street

   1. Seay, M.
   3. Wolff, Mrs. Annie
       Oldpark Recreation Hall
   9. Weatherall, Mrs. Hannah
 11. Linton, D. S., joiner
 13. Cushley, Robert, driver
 15. McCartney, J.
 17. Johnston, Robert
 19. Maguire, Thos. J., turner
 21. Little, Thomas, soldier
 23. Backes, James, labourer
25-35. Vacant
 37. Whitley, George, glazier
 39. Weir, Robert
 41. Stonehouse, Charles
 43. Brown, Miss Mary
 45. Hayes, William
 47. Ferguson, Alfred, carter
 49. Ferguson, Alfred
 51. Nesbitt, Thomas
 53. Miller, Miss S.
                               __________

   2. Dougan, John H., machinist (Duggan, Fred, joiner in 1943)
   4. Dykes, James, plumber
       Oldpark Unionist Hall
..........here is Summerhill Street
 16. Williamson, Misses
 18. Norris, R., builder
 20. Dick, Miss D.
 22. Pringle, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 24. Campbell, Alex., porter
..........here is Derg Street
 26. Maclennan, A.
 28. Finney, R. J., labourer
 30. Moore, Joseph, joiner
 32. Williams, The Misses
 34. Long, Mrs. Mary
 36. Johnston, John, labourer
..........here is Bandon Street
 38. Skelton, Miss I.
 40. McAllister, Mrs. A.
 42. Duncan, J. M., labourer
 44. Stewart, John, shipwright
 46. Rocks, W.

Avon Street
at 120 Dee Street

   1. Atkinson, Robert, labourer
   3. Atkinson, Miss M.
   5. Beck, Robert, labourer
   7. Scott, Mrs. J.
   9. Aiken, D. J., fitter
 11. Hall, Mrs. M.
 13. Watton, C., fitter
 15. Aiken, W., fitter
 17. Mackey, Wilfred, labourer
 19. Johnston, George, civil servant
 21. Aitken, Wm., store keeper
 23. Grant, Mrs. E.
 25. Bowman, S., joiner
 27. McQueen, David, labourer
 29. Patton, Andrew, labourer
 31. Dougan, J., rivetter
 33. Dougan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Sands, H., plater
 37. Jackson, Fred., plater#s helper
 39. Wilkinson, R., smith
 41. Jackson, John, labourer
 43. Atkinson, R., labourer
 45. Watton, F., labourer
 47. Watton, R., labourer
 49. Hewson, Douglas, clerk
 51. Beattie, Mrs. J.
 53. Thompson, A., electrical welder
 55. Johnston, W., fitter
 57. Pinkerton, Mrs. Emily
 59. McCann, James, labourer
 61. Moore, Miss M.
 63. Blackwood, H., labourer
 65. Johnston, David, sheet metal worker
 67. Scribbans, Thos., labourer
 69. Stevenson, G., labourer
 71. Black, W., plater's helper
 73. Gateway
 75. Whiteley, W., labourer
 77. Paton, Robert, labourer
 79. Telford, Mrs. Susan
 81. Hayes, Mrs. S. H.
       vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Jenkins, Robt., plasterer
   4. Bell, Thomas, caulker
   6. Morrison, John, labourer
   8. Johnston, A., labourer
 10. McClurg, Alex., labourer
 12. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 14. McStay, John, labourer
 16. Montgomery, James, gardener
 18. Hunter, C. W., labourer
 20. Thackway, H., G.P.O., tel. engineer
 22. Stables
 24. Neill, T., carter
 26. Humphries, David, shipwright (Humphrey, David in 1943)
 28. Carson, R., electrician
 30. Carson, James, welder
 32. Edgar, J., labourer
 34. Leeman, Thos., labourer
 36. Burns, T., labourer
 38. Napier, F., watchman
 40. Wilson, Henry, caulker
 42. Moffat, Mrs. C.
 44. Picking, Wm., labourer (Pickens, J., labourer in 1943)
 46. Wilton, David, painter
 48. Jeans, J., plater
 50. Stewart, H., R.A.F.
 52. Lemon, W.
 54. Hamilton, R., labourer
 56. Primrose, J.
 58. Mornin, John, labourer
 60. Black, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Caldwell, W., plater's helper
 64. Morgan, Jos., labourer
 66. Mullen, Mrs.
 68. Morgan, W., labourer
 70. Gillespie, John, labourer
 72. Nixon, Wm., fitter
 74. McCann, Edwd., labourer
 76. Cunningham, W. J.
 78. Picking, Robt., labourer
 80. Duncan, Mrs. J.
 82. McClean, Wm.

Avonbeg Street
from 108 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Murphy, Miss Ella
   3. Etteridge, E. W. (Ettridge, E. W. in 1943)
   5. McAlpin, Miss B.
   7. Blain, Miss Molly
   9. Lorimer, Mrs. Ruby
 11. Joule, Miss Florence
 13. Ditty, Eugene, machinist
 15. Keys, Robert, traveller
 17. O'Reilly, Mrs.
 19. Blake, Miss Emily
 21. McCulloch, Saml., machinist
 23. McKee, Mrs. L.
 25. McCrea, Hugh, driller
 27. Kirk, Henry, porter
 29. Williamson, Thomas, joiner
 31. Walker, Stewart
 33. Agnew, Lindsay, joiner
 35. Girvan, James, plater
 37. Cannon, J.
 39. Walsh, John, clerk
 41. Orderley, Hugh, gardener
 43. Brown, Andrew, millwright
 45. Gowdy, Miss Sarah
 47. Moore, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Walker, Jas., bread salesman
   4. Trainor, Thos., P.O. engineer
   6. Jordan, Mrs. Mary
   8. Clugston, John, blacksmith
 10. Totten, Harry, salesman
 12. McDermott, Ed., fitter
 14. Ward, Miss Maud
 16. Wood, James, house repairer
 18. Smith, Thomas, shopman
 20. Gowdy, Miss Hessie, teacher
 22. Dilworth, Mrs. Margaret
 24. McCreedy, William, cinema operator
 26. Whiteside, Robt/. insurance agent
 28. Fisher, T., R.U.C.
 30. Williamson, John, undertaker
 32. Girvan, David
 34. Young, Samuel C., joiner
 36. Connor, Robert, fireman
 38. Shaw, Mrs.
 40. Wallace, Wm., sheet metal worker
 42. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Fletcher, Miss Elsie
 46. McAuley, Thos., engineer
 48. McCalmont, R., engine man
 50. Dickey, Miss Isabel, teacher

Avondale Street
at 120 Bloomfield Avenue

1-21. Vacant ground
 23. Millar, T., coalman
 25. Gray, Archibald, helper
 27. Warnock, Jas., plater's helper
 29. Arnold, Mrs. Andrew
 31. Quayle, J., joiner
 33. Brownlow, John, labourer
 35. Richardson, Mrs. J.
                               __________

2-18. Vacant ground
 20. McChesney, Mrs. Kathleen
 22. Trimble, Harold, oiler
 24. McIlvenny, Miss M.
 26. Patterson, C., holder up
 28. Trimble, Hugh, labourer
 30. Williamson, David, baker
 32. Kirk, R., fitter
 34. Dickson, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Sandford, H. A., attendant

Avoniel Drive
at 156c Beersbridge Road

   1. Leckey, Jos., labourer
   3. Niblock, John, plater
   5. Campbell, Mrs. J. A.
   7. Greenough, Ed., pattern maker
   9. Boyd, A., fitter
 11. Archibald, John, fitter
 13. Edgar, R., labourer
 15. Cochrane, James, machine man
 17. Acheson, Wm. J., joiner
 19. Irwin, A., labourer
 21. Buchanan, James, french polisher
 23. Wilson, A. E., insurance agent
 25. Foster, Samuel, labourer
 27. McKeag, Hamilton, fitter
 29. Davis, Mrs. Annie
 31. Wilson, Emerson, salesman
 33. Dixon, Wm. J., clock maker
 35. Dynes, David, dry cleaner
 37. Devenney, R., harbour constable
 39. Moore, Charles, labourer
 41. Gaw, W., labourer
 43. Girvan, S., fitter
 45. Ralph, T. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Sloan, Thomas, driver
   4. Armstrong, A., cleaner
   6. Kinnier, W., electrician (Kinnaird, W. in 1943)
   8. Roulston, Mrs.
 10. Conway, E., photographer
 12. Crane, Robt., cabinet maker
 14. Laverty, Herbert, labourer
 16. Keenan, John, moulder
 18. Campbell, W. J., church officer
 20. Turner, Jos., labourer

Avoniel Parade
from 104 Avoniel Road to 20 Avoniel Drive

   1. Saunders, Mrs. Mary
   3. Middleton, R., labourer
   5. Houston, S., machinist
   7. Burton, T., labourer
   9. Cargin, R. A., labourer
 11. Dunlop, Hugh
 13. Moffat, Thomas, hairdresser
 15. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 17. Cairns, Mrs. Jane
 19. Porter, R. A., driver
 21. Knipe, J. J., carter
 23. Moffat, W., butcher
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs.
   4. Heasley, R. J., labourer
   6. Belshaw, J.
   8. Heaney, William, clerk
 10. Campbell, Mrs.
 12. Ferguson, Thomas, fitter
 14. Valentine, J., plumber
 16. Hipson, Edward, printer
 18. Barr, David, coppersmith
 20. Porter, J.
 22. Kerr, Thomas, pattern maker
 24. Uprichard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Rea, Mrs. Emily
 28. Jones, Fred., machine man
 30. Hamilton, William
 32. Kelly, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Kelly, John N., fitter
 36. Andrews, Frederick, grocer

Avoniel Road
from 16 Templemore Street to 152 Beersbridge Road

1-31. Vacant ground
 33. Davidson, A., joiner
 35. Gibson, John, labourer
 37. McDowell, Mrs.
 39. Smyth, Martin, labourer
 41. Reid, Charles, labourer
 43. Maxwell, T., labourer
 45. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Roberts, J., labourer
 49. McAfee, Robert, labourer
 51. Bell, A., labourer
 53. Galbraith, Mrs. Lily
 55. Smyth, R., labourer
 57. Moore, Mrs.
 59. Morrison, R., labourer
 61. Tate, Thomas
 63. Allison, Samuel, labourer
 65. Gouk, John, labourer
 67. Martin, Norman, M.N.
 69. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
 71. Jennings, T., plumber
 73. Brown, R., labourer
 75. Sandford, Thomas, driller
 77. Gray, Mrs.
 79. Stewart, Victor
 81. Brennan, George, labourer
 83. Campbell, Miss Mary
 85. Thompson, T. J.
 87. Hughes, Miss Jane
 89. Gilmore, John
 91. Daffin, E., labourer
 93. Gilmore, W. E., labourer
 95. Moore, Thomas
 97. Walker, Cecil, driver
 99. McDade, Mrs.
101. Davidson, Wm., electro plater
103. Brown, W. J., labourer
105. Thompson, John, machinist
107. Montgomery, S., seaman
109. Miller, Mrs.
111. Laverty, S., labourer
113. Murray, Mrs. Mary
115. Irvine, James C., driller
117. McMullan, Chas., driver
119. Granville, Mrs. E.
121. Smith, Mrs. Mary
123. Hinds, Leslie, labourer
125. Gordon, Thomas, labourer
127. Richmond, Samuel
129. Thompson, James, labourer
131. Gray, Mrs. Olive
133. Carson, A., cinema operator
135. Watson, Wm., bar man
137. Moreland, Mrs.
139. Dobson, R. S., rivetter
141. Hutton, James, labourer
143. Harper, Jas. A., driver
..........here is Temple Street
145. Dickson, Thomas, labourer
147. Moreland, Wm. J., carter
149. Crooks, Miss Jean
151. Campbell, Wm., shipwright
153. Vacant
155. Wallace, Andrew, labourer
157. Sloan, Robert, driver
159. McCrory, Robt., labourer
161. Woods, C., labourer
163. Monaghan, Geo., holder up
165. Woods, Wm., labourer
167. Bates, John, boiler maker
169. McCoo, Elijah, labourer
171. Armstrong, A., machinist
173. Campbell, Robb, labourer
175. Donaldson, Mrs. J.
177. Jackson, Mrs.
179. Officer, Miss Martha
181. McVeigh, Hugh, driver
183. Gray, J., labourer
185. Downey, Mrs. Violet E.
187. Killough, H., driver
189. Chambers, A., labourer
191. Malcomson, Margaret
193. Elliott, John, labourer
195. Elliott, J. S., driver
197. Neill, Edward, conductor
199. McClarnon, James, rivetter
201. Black, Mrs. M.
203. McClurg, Thos., cooper
205. McClelland, Mrs.
207. McAdam, Miss Georgina
209. Curry, Alfred, joiner
                                __________

   2. Ogle, Charles, driver
4-20. Distillers Co. (N.I.) Ltd., The, T.A.: "Distilco, Belfast"
   "   R. S. Depot
 22. Breshaw, Henry, labourer
 24. Lennox, J. J., driver
 26. McCreight, Mrs. Ellen
 28. McBride, Jas., labourer
 30. Gamble, Samuel, inspector
 32. McCartney, M. F.
 34. Rainey, David, holder up
 36. Whittaker, Mrs. N.
 38. Tate, Mrs. H.
 40. Kirkwood, James, labourer
 42. Gibson, Mrs.
 44. Gillespie, W.
 46. Ogle, Robert, labourer
 48. Hayes, James, labourer
 50. Hughes, Wm., labourer
 52. Allely, Wm., labourer
 54. McDowell, Mrs. Catherine
 56. McBride, J., labourer
 58. Smith, Miss Lily
 60. Cooke, Robert, labourer
 62. Skeates, W., tram conductor
 64. Adams, J., rigger
 66. Jones, J., fireman
 68. Black, J.
 70. Simpson, H., labourer
 72. Cottrell, James, fitter
 74. Freeman, Mrs. Mary
 76. Compton, J., carter
       Avoniel Junior Primary School, R. J. Davidson, principal
100. Ryan, J., turner
102. Leslie, J., grocer
104. McClean, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Avoniel Parade
106. McCluney, D., insurance agent
108. Lyttle, J., labourer
110. Campbell, Jack, moulder
112. Bates, George, driver
114. McClurg, Wm., labourer
116. Bishop, Mrs.
118. McDonald, David
120. Kinghan, Robert, baker
122. Sandford, J., welder

Avoniel Street
from 43 Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Lauder, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Gibson, ?
   5. Norris, R., baker
   7. Hodgett, Jos., labourer
   9. Hudson, W. J., labourer
 11. Hamilton, Wm.
 13. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 15. Finlay, Samuel, driver
 17. Davison, Robt., welder
 19. Greer, Fredk., labourer
 21. McWilliams, Matthew, labourer
                              __________

   2. Hood, A.
   4. McKenzie, Mrs. M.
   6. Smyth, John C., labourer (Smith, John C., labourer in 1943)
   8. Jack, Andrew, driver
 10. Neilly, S.
 12. Proctor, Richard, labourer
 14. Montgomery, R., joiner
 16. Leary, Thomas, labourer
 18. East Belfast Christian Workers' Union
 20. Magee, Wm., labourer

Ayr Street
from 125 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Watson, Mrs. I.
   3. Farrell, Mrs. L.
   5. McCormick, Mrs. E.
   7. Scully, Samuel
   9. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 11. Myles, Mrs.
 13. McQuillan, James, heckle setter
 15. Braithwaite, G., boat builder
 17. Glassey, Mrs.
 19. Peachey, J., labourer
21a. Cowan, T. J., labourer
 21. Graham, D., labourer
 23. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 25. Crossan, John, labourer
 27. Duncan, V., coach builder
 29. Parkes, Francis, rivetter
 31. Blackwood, John, labourer
 33. Allen, Wm., labourer
 35. Fowler, Johnston, labourer
 37. Sutters, Mrs. E., grocer
 39. Graham, S., labourer
                               __________

2, 4. Harvey, Wm., hardware merchant
   6. Farrell, Mrs. Frances
   8. Heaney, Samuel, carter
 10. Robinson, Mrs.
 12. Aiken, Mrs. H. (Aikin, Joseph, seaman in 1943)
 14. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 16. Aiken, Mrs. M.
 18. Jamison, Samuel, docker
 20. Brown, Mrs.
 22. Walker, John, tram worker
 24. Sinfield, L., soldier
 26. Withers, Edward, M.N.
 28. McIlfatrick, M., tailor
 30. Russell, Miss Margaret
 32. Hunter, James, labourer

Azamor Street
from 49 Battenberg Street to Sugarfield Street

 1a. Blair, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Brookmount Street
..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
   1. Gault, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Wilson, Wm., labourer
   5. Gault, Andrew, labourer
   7. Glencross, G., electrician
   9. Smith, Wm., machine man
 11. Milliken, Andrew, moulder
 13. Bell, Mrs. Sarah J.
 15. Colgan, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Lawnbrook Street
..........here is Bellevue Street
                               __________

..........here is Brookmount Street
..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
 2a. Vacant
   2. Thompson, ?
   4. McGrath, Harold, labourer
   6. McGrath, E., labourer
   8. Rogers, Mrs. Rhoda
 10. Bright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Robert, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Dennison, John, joiner
..........here is Mountjoy Street
..........here is Bellevue Street
 18. Hume, Thos., green grocer