LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Haddington Gardens
at 141 Cregagh Road

 1a. Carswell, A., director
   1. Cunningham, Mrs. Emily
   3. Sparks, William, bread server
   5. Patterson, W. G., clerk
   7. Cummings, J., bread server
   9. Coulter, Mrs.
 11. White, J., traveller
 13. Wilson, D. H., secretary
 15. Thompson, J. H. N., corp. official
 17. Rendall, Gordon, buyer
 19. Fitzsimons, Leslie, clerk
 21. Hewitt, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Harbinson, J., cashier
 25. Nelson, Walter, foreman
 27. McRobb, James, driver
 29. McCaw, Robert, linen manufacturer
 31. Armstrong, John
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. Lawson, J.
 35. Waring, H., fitter
 37. Wolseley, Garnett, garage proprietor
 39. Jamison, Mrs. E.
 41. Anderson, J., foreman
 43. Ervine, George, manager
 45. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Humphrey, Mrs.
 49. Grant, Mrs. S.
 51. Chapman, W. C., foreman
 53. Topping, William, painter
 55. Arkell, C. F., electrician
       Entrance to Pirrie Park
                               __________

   2. McCleary, Thos., representative
   4. Killips, J.
   6. Kerr, R. J.
   8. Davidson, R. J., teacher
 10. Orr, Wm., watchman
 12. Irwin, H. J., bookkeeper
 14. Cuddy, Samuel
 16. Nesbitt, Albert, electrical engineer
 18. Holland, Thomas, teacher
 20. Kennedy, Mrs.
 22. Busby, James, clerk
 24. Woods, Miss M.
 26. Magee, J. T.
 28. Davison, Mrs.
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 30. Stewart, W. J., civil servant
 32. Dunbar, R. J., electrical surveyor
 34. Whyte, Sgt. J. S., B.E.M., R.U.C.
 36. Gilliard, T. A., civil servant
 38. Waid, Miss M.
 40. Gowdy, S. D., foreman fitter
 42. Foley, Mrs. E.
 44. Prosser, J. Stanley, music master
 46. King, Mrs.
 48. Thompson, J.
 50. Connell, Mrs. Marion
 52. Hornby, John D. G., aeronautical draughtsman

Haddow Street
from 117 Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Swain, Mrs. Martha
   4. Wilkinson, Mrs. K.
   6. McBride, Ernest, joiner
   8. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 10. Connor, Andrew, coal porter
 12. Smyth, James, labourer
 14. Hilditch, Mrs. M.
 16. Dunning, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Matthews, Samuel, labourer
 20. Charlton, John, plasterer

Haig Street
from 38 Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Patterson, John, sheet metal worker
   3. Patterson, J., labourer
   5. McIlveen, Mrs.
   7. Lecky, James, labourer
   9. Morrison, Francis, labourer
 11. Wright, Thomas H., painter
 13. Dyer, J., engineer
 15. Gordon, Samuel, welder
 17. Pratt, Thompson
 19. Mateer, Wm., labourer (Matier, Mrs. in 1943)
 21. McKeen, Mrs.
 23. McMaster, Andrew, labourer
                              __________

   2. Wilson, William, fitter
   4. Christie, J., fitter
   6. Griffiths, Robert
   8. McKeown, John, labourer
 12. Thompson, James, labourer
 14. McClure, John, labourer

Halcombe Street
at 131 Woodstock Road

 21. Harris, E., checker
 23. Bell, Thomas, machine man
 25. Gibson, John, labourer
 27. McGaughey, Wm., shipwright
 29. Meares, Mrs. E.
 31. Sterling, Mrs. A.
 33. Thompson, Robert, fitter
 35. McVeigh, William S., docker
 37. Russell, R.
 39. Lowry, A., brass finisher
 41. McIlroy, Robert, labourer
 43. Teer, Miss Mary
 45. Magowan, Joseph W., bread salesman
 47. Porter, William, pattern maker
 49. Beattie, Samuel
                              __________

 22. Green, Mrs. M.
 24. Creighton, Hugh, electrician
 26. Bingham, Miss H.
 28. Magill, William, labourer
 30. Pearson, Mrs. M.
 32. Stanley, Mrs.
 34. Gibson, Jas., brick layer
 36. Herriott, James, brick layer
 38. Hedley, William, shipwright
 40. Mortland, Mrs. M. J.
 42. Cully, David, labourer
 44. Duff, Miss Sarah
 46. Fife, J., labourer
 48. Bell, Mrs. Alice M.
 50. Moffatt, David, salesman
 52. Brown, Mrs. H.

Haldane Court
at 19 Haldane Street

   1. Coulter, Mrs. Elizabeth
   2. Keers, Samuel, labourer
   3. McGrath, Jas., smith's helper
                               __________

 1a. Garage (J. Watson)

Haldane Street
at 5 Hampden Street

   1. Shaw, Edward
   3. Neeson, T., labourer
   5. Millar, Mrs. Evelyn
   7. McFarland, Mrs. A.
   9. Ludgate, Edward F., agent
 11. Donnan, George
 13. Brown, S., machinist
 15. Tully, Edward, rougher
 17. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. West, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Haldane Court
                               __________

   2. Dewar, Alex.
   4. Stafford, Mrs. Agnes
   6. McClurg, Henry, painter
   8. Ferguson, Wallace, labourer
 10. Clifford, James, house repairer
 12. McCune, Samuel, hackle setter
 14. Service, Mrs. Annie
 16. Bedford, Mrs. Julia
 18. Martin, John, shipyard worker
 20. Patterson, Thos., cloth inspector
 22. Magee, Mrs. K.
 24. Gillespie, John, postman

Halliday's Road
from 147 Antrim Road to Boyle Street

 1a. McArdle, Mrs. I., dress maker
1-3. Keaney, P., spirit store
..........here is Stratheden Street
   5. Finlay, R. O., joiner
   7. Cheddy, James, driller
   9. Lloyd, Herbert, fitter
 11. Hamill, Harriett, confectioner
13-15. Finlay, Misses M. & L., hardware merchants
..........here is Spamount Street
 17. McIlwrath, John, chimney sweep
 19. Darragh, Alex., painter
 21. Duff, S., plumber
 23. Murray, Miss S.
 25. Gordon, N., home bakery
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
 27. Kidd, Wm., gen. supply strs.
27a. McQuade, J., carpenter
..........here is Hillman Street
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
 27. Smylie, Miss J., grocer
 29. Stirling, James, red leader
 31. McClean, W.
 33. Smith, F.
 35. Dubois, Edward, labourer
 37. Dodds, W. H., plater
 39. McNeilly, Mrs. C.
 41. Corry, A., joiner
 43. Dick, James, furniture repairers
..........here is Upper Mervue Street
45-65. Vacant ground
 67. McClean, Alexander, caulker
 69. Bailey, A., labourer
 71. Ward, Mrs. J. (Warden, Mrs. in 1943)
 73. Kane, A., civil servant
 75. McGrogan, B. J., bread server
 77. Long, Richard, rivetter
 79. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 81. Bickerstaff, William, docker
..........here is Boyle Street
                               __________

   2. McLaughlin, P., publican
4-12. Vacant ground
 14. Millar, F. J., clerk
 16. Stewart, William, plater
 18. Kane, Mrs.
 20. Keenan, Mrs. M. A.
20a. Star of the Sea Boys' Primary School - D. Carville, B.A., principal
       Star of the Sea Girls' Primary School - Sister Margaret Mary Darragh
       Gateway (Saunders Bros.)
 22. Vacant ground
 24. O'Neill, Hugh, sawyer
 26. Doogan, Francis J., grocer
26a. Mulholland, J., builder
..........here is Hillman Street
 28. McCleery, Jas., inspector
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
 76. Thompson, Mrs. Rachel
 78. Brown, Henry, checker
 80. Kane, Walter J., labourer
 82. Stafford, J., overlooker
 84. Gibson, Mrs. Susan
 86. Doak, Mrs. Margt.
 88. Hunter, T., labourer
 90. Gibson, Samuel
92-120. Vacant ground
122. Mullen, Henry, gardener
124. McCluskey, Harry, electrician (McCusker, Harry in 1943)
126. Hutcheson, Wm., joiner
128. Waring, Mrs. E.
130. McBride, Mrs. M.
132. Roberts, Sydney, plater
134. Guthrie, John, labourer
136. Culbert, Harry, brick layer
138. Bell Bros., garage

Halstein Drive
at 50 Sandown Road

   1. Madden, P. A.
   3. Brown, Mrs. Emily
   5. Forrester, Albert
   7. Bill, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Patterson, William, traveller
 11. Wright, John, grocer
 13. Maybury, Geo. E., bread server
 15. Lindsay, Saml. J., bar manager
 17. McCarty, James, boiler maker
 19. Hunter, Mrs. Jane
                               __________

   2. Leitch, Agnes
   4. Dean, Harold, iron turner
   6. Stewart, W., butcher
   8. Pyper, Mrs. Annie
 10. Ralston, J., clerk
 12. Burrows, Mrs. E.
 14. Cochrane, Edmund
 16. Tinsley, Mrs. M.
 18. Cargan, J., labourer
 20. Hunter, D., joiner

Hamburg Street
Continuation of Athens Street to Canton Street

       McQuiston Mission Hall - Edward Kirk, caretaker
   9. Mitchell, N., labourer
 11. Stewart, T., engineer
 13. Rice, Frank, labourer
 15. Todd, Mrs. Annie
 17. Watt, J. J., labourer
 19. Young, H., labourer
 21. McBrinn, Robert, fitter
21a. McConnell, Robt., carrier

Hamel Drive
at 280 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Cuthbert, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
   1. Moran, William J., labourer
   3. Nelson, D., clerk
   5. Rodgers, George, labourer
   7. McKinstry, Robt., engine driver
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
   9. Bell, Thomas, baker
 11. Hopkins, Edward, fitter
 13. Greenlees, Mrs. Sophia
 15. Lawrence, H., joiner
                              __________

   2. Gribbon, Mrs. M.
   4. Catney, James, conductor
   6. Bingham, James
   8. Mann, Joseph, seaman
 10. McClement, Thos. J., labourer
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
 12. Stewart, Robert J., labourer
 14. Limmer, George, foreman
 16. Cunningham, T., foreman
 18. Rutherford, W. E., labourer
 20. Macgougan, Angus, engineer

Hamill Street
from 1 Divis Street to Institution Place

   3. Magee, Miss N.
   5. Magee, Miss Alice
   7. Mooney, Edward, labourer
   9. Curley, Jas., motorman
 11. Rafferty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. McCusker, John, labourer
 15. Terrins, Patrick
 17. Robinson, Edward, painter
 19. Larkin, Joseph, porter
 21. Faloon, J. J., barman
 23. Shields, Patrick, docker
 25. O'Reilly, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McGuigan, Francis, slater
 29. McCusker, Hugh, labourer
 31. McGuinness, John, labourer
 33. Murphy, Mrs. Catherine
 35. Toal, Mrs. Isabella
 37. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
 39. McGlennon, Daniel, labourer
 41. Dunlop, John, labourer
 43. McCrory, Mrs. Sarah
 45. McCourt, Miss Bridget
 47. McPhillips, Patrick, labourer
 49. Booth, Hugh, printer
 51. Dowds, Mrs. Mary
 53. McNamee, Fras., labourer
                               __________

   4. Ritchie, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Maxwell, Miss
   8. Neeson, C., bar man
 10. Heathwood, Mrs. J.
 12. Brown, Mrs. Isabella
 14. McCrudden, Mrs. N.
 16. McGuigan, Mrs. B.
 18. O'Reilly, Gerald, labourer
 20. Armstrong, J., chimney sweep
 22. Craig, Frank, painter
 24. Austin, A., labourer
 26. McGuigan, Mrs. Margaret
 28. McGuigan, Edward, painter
 30. Giffen, A., labourer
 32. McVeigh, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Rafferty, James, labourer
 36. McCann, P., upholsterer
 38. Shields, William, driver
 40. Killyleigh, John, labourer
 42. Reilly, Miss Margt.
 44. Campbell, David, labourer
 46. O'Neill, Robt., labourer
 48. Holmes, Mrs. L.
 50. McCaffrey, James, labourer
 52. Teer, A. J., labourer
 54. Dougan, Joseph, labourer (Droggan, Joseph, labourer in 1943) (Droogan, Jos., labourer in 1918)
 56. McKeever, Thomas, labourer
 58. Davey, Miss Mary
 60. Turner, J., docker
 62. McCambridge, John, labourer
 64. Monaghan, Mrs. J.
 66. Croskery, Mrs. C.
 68. Latimer, John, labourer
 70. Thompson, James, labourer
 72. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 74. Wilson, John, grocer
 76. Purdy & Millard Ltd., Sculptors

Hamilton Place
from 9 Murray's Place to Swift Street

   1. Millar, T., labourer
   3. McKibbon, John, labourer
   5. Wilson, Mrs. E.
   7. Sergeant, Hugh, labourer
   9. Montgomery, F., labourer
 11. Parkinson, J., welder
 13. Wilson, J., labourer
15-21. Belfast Curing Co. Ltd. (rear)
 23. Lilburn, James, labourer
 25. Johnston, James, labourer
 27. McClements, S., mechanic
 29. Lilburn, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Swift Street
                              __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Nixon, Matthew, welder
   6. Croft, Joseph, machinist
8-10. Gateway
 12. Johnston, I., labourer
 14. McCracken, Alex., labourer
 16. Gateway
 18. Lilburn, F.
 20. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 22. Bassett, Robert, labourer
 24. McCartney, John, labourer

Hamilton Place West
at 20 Boundary Street

       Corporation yard
   1. McGarvey, James, fancy goods maker (yard)
   "   Carlile, J. J., mattress maker
                              __________

   2. McCrudden, James

Hamilton Road
off Queen's Road to Sydenham Road

       Harland & Wolff, Ltd., power station yard
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., fire station
..........here is Cuming Road
                              __________

..........here is Musgrave Channel Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Musgrave Yard

Hamilton Street
from 39 Cromac Street to Joy Street

   1. Side door
   3. Glennon, J., & Sons, skip makers
   "   Rawe, Harold, com. photographer
 3a. Hunter, John, Cork Merchant
   "   McClay & McCord, Engineers and Agents
   5. McVeigh, T. J.
   "   Crawford, W. (Skins), Ltd., Sausage Casings
   "   London Glass and Cork Co., merchants
   "   McManus, P., horse flesh trader
   "   McCormick, S., quarry equipment
   "   Provincial Produce Co. Ltd.
7-9. Holmes, Charles, cattle shipper
 11. Maginness, Miss K.
 13. Burns, Francis, labourer
 15. McCann, William J., labourer
 17. Dobbin, Patrick
 19. Riall, Patrick, assistant electrician
21-29. Vacant ground
..........here is Catherine Street North
31-33. Vacant
 35. McCavana, Mrs. M. A., confectioner
 37. Vacant
 39. Gilmartin, Daniel, shop assistant
 41. Rooney, William H., labourer
                               __________

       Side door
   4. McMullan, Miss E.
   "   Tweed, Miss E.
6-10. Boomer, R., wholesale hardware merchant
 12. Savage, Mrs. E.
 14. Scollan, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Grace Street
 16. Scott, B., hair dresser
 18. Nugent, Mrs. Mary
 20. Murphy, Misses N. and K.
 22. McEntee, Edward, labourer
 24. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 26. Diver, Mrs. Annie
 28. Harper, The Misses
 30. Weir, Frank, labourer
30a. Warren, P. A., builder
 32. McCann, Jas., electrician
 34. Gribben, James, carter
..........here is Catherine Street North
 36. Keenan, John, insurance agent
 38. Keenan, John
 40. Burns, Mrs. Mary
 42. Courtney, Mrs. Annie
 44. McShane, Bernard, clerk
 46. Knocker, Charles, porter

Hamilton's Court
at 63 High Street

       Stanley's Milk Bar (side door)
       Northern Ireland Turf Guardian Association
       Blair, Joseph, Ltd., goods entrance
       Nesbitt, James, & Co., auctioneers and valuers
       Barry's, ice cream shop (side door)
       Hemisphere Bar

Hampden Street
from 55 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Chisholm, Samuel D., labourer
   3. Creighton, Miss Rose
   5. Faulkner, W., labourer
..........here is Haldane Street
   7. Nelson, William, labourer
   9. Drummond, Andrew, labourer
 11. McGreevy, Mrs. S. E.
 13. Nevin, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Bunting, Mrs. H.
 17. Bissett, N., fitter
 19. Bell, John, van driver
                              __________

2-4. Norris, R., & Son, builders

Hampton Park
at 613 Ormeau Road

   1. Govan, Robt. R.
   3. Smyth, R. H.
       House being built
   5. Flats -
       (1) Gillespie, Misses L. & I.
       (2) Campbell, Frank, director
   7. Blair, John H., Inland Revenue collector
   9. Morrow, J., director
 11. Laird, R. M.
 13. Hanna, A., secretary
 15. Rea, Norman
                          Annadale House
       Flats -
       (1) Eastwood, L., manager
       (2) Waid, George
       (3) Browne, W. T., manager
       (4) Duff, Mrs.
17-21. Duff, J. G., market gardener
                     Annadale House Cottage
       Cowan, J., engineer
                            The Beeches
       Vacant
                             The Lodge
       Meehan, D., joiner
                              Rowallane
       Stafford, M. A., director
 27. McCrea, G. G.
                          Hampton House
 29. McKee, W., builder & contractor
29a. McKee, T. W.
 31. Neely, A. K., traveller
 33. Mitchell, A. B.
 35. Boyd, H. C., F.C.A.
                             __________

   4. Cathcart, Mrs. Isobel
   6. Hill, Mrs. E. I.
   8. McDowell, Robert, jeweller
 10. Purdy, Fred. H.
 12. McComb, Robert
 14. Wallace, Mrs.
 16. McCormick, Wm., estate agent
 18. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 20. Dorman, Mrs. H.
 22. Porter, Mrs. E.
 24. Muntz, Mrs. L.
 26. Crotty, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Cairns, J., builder
 30. Cunningham, Mrs.
 32. Stewart, Robert, director
 34. Lough, J. H.
 36. Kennett, Leslie
 44. Lawlor, A. McD.
 46. Edwards, C. K., engineer
 48. Ward, L. D. R., engineer
 50. McConnell, E. H.

Hanna Street
from 220 York Street to North Queen Street

1-39. Vacant
 41. Russell, W. J., plasterer
 43. Johnstone, Robert, labourer
 45. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 47. McIlwaine, Miss Mary
 49. McIlwane, Jack, labourer
 51. McIntyre, Robt. M., packer
 53. Hooks, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Cunningham, Mrs. F. A.
 57. Surgenor, Joseph, labourer
 59. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 61. Hanna, Herbert, fruiterer
 63. Hanna, H., grocer
 65. Vacant
                               __________

2-32. Vacant ground
..........here is Abbey Street West
 34. Vacant ground
 36. Davidson, John, plater
 38. Rowley, William, shipwright
 40. Black, Mrs. Lizzie
 42. McMurtry, Robert, fireman
 44. Heatley, Mrs.
 46. Morgan, James, carrier
..........here is Canning Street Place
 48. Ferguson, Miss M., grocer
 50. Gawley, James
 52. Branagh, David, labourer
 54. Branagh, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Anderson, Thomas, labourer
 58. McCay, Mrs. A.
 60. McMurray, Thos., machine man (McMorrow, Thomas in 1943)
 62. McCallister, R., carpenter
 64. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Irvine, D., labourer
 68. Mclean, Thomas, fruiterer

Hanover Street
from 109 Old Lodge Road to Regent Street

   1. Quinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Passmore, T.
   5. Todd, Ernest, labourer
   7. Carnduff, J.
   9. McQuitty, Edward J., labourer
 11. Halliday, William, labourer
 13. Sloan, R., coal trimmer
 15. Richmond, Mrs. J.
 17. Richmond, T. J., labourer
 19. Ferguson, W., van man
 21. Lowry, William, labourer
 23. Harper, William, labourer
 25. Mullen, Robert, labourer
 27. McAllister, George, labourer
 29. Luney, Samuel
 31. Totten, Mrs. Mary
 33. Bell, Mrs. M.
 35. Ball, Robert D., boot repairer
 37. Burns, Victor, motor driver
 39. Taylor, Mrs. Letitia
 41. Kerr, Edwd., shop assistant
 43. Verner, Mrs. Ena
 45. Macauley, Mrs. Isobel (McCauley, Mrs. in 1943)
 47. Tweedie, Thomas, carter
 49. McMurray, T. J., postman
 51. McCullough, Mrs. Jennie
 53. Henry, Robert J., mechanic
 55. Steele, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Wall Street
 57. Vacant
 59. McKenzie, Mrs. Cassie
 61. Fraser, Mrs.
 63. Brown, Patrick, cleaner
 65. Callen, Geo., labourer
 67. Wilson, Geo., window cleaner
 69. Irvine, Thomas, grocer
 71. Occupied
..........here is Unity Street
 73. Haren, Eugene, publican
 75. Campbell, James H.
 77. Patton, Alexander, labourer
 79. Rocks, David, labourer
 81. Rooney, B., newsagent
..........here is Tyrone Street
 83. Winnings, Mrs. Alice
 85. Cook, D. J., wood machinist
 87. Dalton, M., commissionaire
 89. Cassidy, Thomas, labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Crook, Wm., mattress maker
   6. Orr, John, electrician
   8. Crowe, James A.
 10. Law, Robert, storeman
 12. Pitson, Mrs. Emily
 14. Dunleavy, William, iron moulder
 16. Erwin, Sydney, machine man
 18. Adams, Mrs. Matilda
 20. Lemon, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Fisher, H. G.
 24. Shane, H. M., moulder
 26. Barbour, Miss L.
 28. Morrison, Wm.
 30. Nevin, John, labourer
 32. Pullin, ?
 34. Bell, Ernest, labourer
 36. Livingstone, S., house repairer
 38. Curry, William
 40. Waring, John, driller
 42. Jones, Richard, iron turner
 44. Mullan, Miss M.
 46. Monaghan, E., tram conductor
 48. Mussen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Moore, Mrs. Molly
 52. Loftus, J., labourer
 54. Little, William J.
 56. Cochrane, J., shoe maker
..........here is Wall Street
 58. Cesar, Thomas, fitter
 60. Bailie, Jas., labourer
 62. Williams, B.
 64. Totten, W., labourer
 66. White, Lindsay, pedlar
 68. Totten, Mrs. Mary
 70. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 72. Nesbitt, Matthew, soldier
 74. Hawthorne, D., window cleaner
 76. Coburn, Miss
 78. Marshall, T.
 80. McAteer, R., porter (McAtier, R. in 1943)
 82. Glenning, G., basket maker
 84. Footes, Patrick
 86. Monaghan, Mrs. Annie
 88. Caldwell, Mrs. Margaret
 90. McGreevy, Richd., labourer
 92. Flannagan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 94. Wilson, J., painter
       side door

Hanwood Street
at 46 Memel Street

1-15. Davidson & Co. Ltd. - Sirocco Engineering Works
                               __________

   2. Robinson, Robert, labourer
   4. Ludlow, Mrs. M.
   6. Chapman, A.
   8. Gamble, W., labourer
 10. Ludlow, W. J., labourer
 12. Faulkner, Mrs.
 14. Harper, Mrs. Emma
 16. Quinn, John, labourer

Harberton Avenue
from 49 Balmoral Avenue to Strangford Avenue

   1. Ross, R. S.
   3. Hogg, Miss M.
   5. Herbert, Lionel A.
   7. Holland, J. C., merchant
   9. Woodburn, Very Rev. J. B., M.A., D.D.
 11. Picken, James C.
 13. Adrain, Miss Margaret
 15. Clarke, G. D., LL.B.
 17. Hudson, C. L.
 19. Hawitt. J. S., O.B.E., M.Sc., Ph.D., director of education (Hewitt)
 21. Neill, C. G., director
       Vacant ground
..........here is Strangford Avenue
                              __________

   2. Wilson, James S.
   4. Gibson, Mrs. Edith
   6. Jemphrey, T. H., director
   8. Napier, J. M.
 10. Green, L. G., iron monger
 12. Morton, Brian, estate agent
 14. Martin, Wm. H., director
 16. Cheyne, J. D., B.A.
 18. Smith, W.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Strangford Avenue

Harberton Drive
from 41 Balmoral Avenue to Strangford Avenue

   1. Mitchell, Miss Sarah
   3. Tougher, Herbert J., manufacturer
   5. Graham, Mrs. T. H.
   7. Carmichael, D. J.
   9. Dawson, R. J., traveller
 11. Occupied
 13. Guthrie, James
 15. Wilson, The Misses
 17. Duff, Alexander, flesher
 19. McCaherty, James, manufacturer
 21. Shields, W., linen business
 23. McCoy, W. F., K.C., M.P.
 25. Jordan, Saml. H., director
 27. Newell, J. P., director
 29. Martin, J. H.
                              __________

   2. Armour, Robt. J., insurance branch manager
   4. Cathcart, Miss K. M.
   6. Ferguson, W. H., J.P., surveyor
   8. Hegan, Thomas
 10. Rainey, Thomas, M.A.
 12. Beatty, F. J., linen business
 14. McMichael, Mrs. Ena
 16. Carson, T.
 18. Wright, Miss Eva
 20. Knott, H. S., traffic manager
 22. Derby, Samuel
 24. Hurst, T.

Harberton Park
at 33 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Rankin, S., insurance broker
   3. Martin, C. A., manufacturers' agent
   5. Stafford, A., shoe merchant
   7. McClure, R. E., F.C.A.
   9. Agnew, Mrs. E.
 11. Agnew, J., builder
 13. Watt, Mrs. E. A.
 15. Mercer, Rev. John, M.A.
 17. Crozier, Walter
 19. Burrows, William F., outfitter
 21. Turner, Mrs. Emily
 23. Wall, Alexander, bank manager
 25. Wilson, T. K., M.B.E.
       Balmoral Show Grounds (rear)
 27. Clarke, H. D. B., bank manager
 29. Wells, Howard
 31. McAughey, Mrs. A.
 33. Dornan, Joseph, A.S.A.A.
 35. Houses being built
       Vacant ground
 41. Lonsdale, Mrs. E.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Drummond Park
       Vacant ground
125. Barnett, R. F., grain merchant
127. Donald, Robt. B., M.I.C.E.
..........here is Malone Road Upper
 
                             __________

   2. Fulton, J. N., director
   4. Chambers, Mrs. M.
   6. Murdock, C. R., M.D.
   8. Campbell, J. A., A.C.A.
 10. Weir, Miss H. L.
 12. Marshall, David, director
 14. Potter, J. L., agent
 16. Archer, David, draper
 18. Emerson, H., M.B.
 20. Mayne, Thomas, director
 22. Dales, S. H.
 24. Thomson, H. S., fancy goods merchant
 26. Trimble, E.
 28. Irwin, Edmund, clothing manufacturer
 30. Modler, Robert J. H.
 32. McIlveen, Mrs.
 34. Carson, F. M.
 36. Robinson, Miss M.
 38. Hickey, J. P., manager
 40. Elliot, F., manufacturer
 42. McCracken, J. H., L.D.S.
 44. Millar, Mrs. S. C.
 46. Blair, J. O'N., designer
..........here is Strangford Avenue
 48. Majury, J. H. G., solicitor
 50. Scott, Mrs. S. M.
 52. Occupied
 54. McCrea, Mrs. S. H.
 56. Davison, C. G., manager
 58. Clarke, D. A.
 60. Hanna, J., garage proprietor
..........here is Bristow Park
       Vacant ground
 86. Willis, Martin J., J.P.
..........here is Drummond Park
 88. Dowling, Jas. H., estate agent
       Vacant ground
       Mawhinney. F. S. A., homeophst?
110. Gaston, John
112. Johnson, John, solicitor
114. Cameron, George E., F.C.A.
116. Lawson, G. A., manager
118. Bailie, H. W., representative
120. Jones, Fredk., box maker
..........here is Malone Road Upper

Harcourt Drive
at 45 Manor Street

   1. O'Kane, Jno., salesman
   3. Wallace, Misses E. and M.
   5. Hawthorne, Miss M. E.
   7. Johnston, William A., clerk
..........here is Clifton Crescent
   9. Milligan, J.
 11. Baker, Marks, draper
 13. Connolly, W. J., law clerk
 15. Ritchie, Wm., taxi driver
 17. Kyle, Arthur B., superintendent
 19. McWatters, William, foreman
 21. Gray, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Clifton Drive
 23. Occupied
 25. Hamilton, J., commercial traveller
 27. McGladdery, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Rosapenna Drive
 29. Hillis, Miss E.
 31. Warnock, G. C., newsagent
 33. Trinder, Mrs. E. J.
 35. McNeill, Miss S. G.
37-39. Somers, Mrs. Mary
 41. Bell, J., insurance agent
 43. O'Sullivan, D.
 45. Foster, J., sea captain
 47. Hamilton, Saml., R.A.F.
 49. Glasgow, James, engineer
 51. Silverstein, P., comp. representative
 53. Kirkpatrick, J., stager
 55. Carlisle, H., assistant buyer
 57. Megaw, G. H., clerk
 59. Robinson, T., coal merchant
                              __________

   2. Thompson, David E., linotype operator
   4. O'Friel, Francis
   6. Shields, J., engine driver
   8. Gilmore, Alf, plasterer
 10. Bell, Mrs. Alice
 12. Parkinson, David
 14. Bell, Mrs. Alice
 16. D'Arcy, R. Henry, clerk
 18. Parker, Misses
 20. Hamilton, John, painter
 22. Reid, Robert, R.U.C.
 24. McAvoy, J. E., fitter
 26. Vacant
 28. Farrell, E. J.
 30. Gale, Mrs. C. R.
 32. McKnight, James, compositor
 34. Somerville, R., contractor
 36. Glover, H., traveller
 38. Smyth, John, plumber
 40. Brennan, Samuel, window cleaner
 42. Tierney, Michael J., salesman
 44. Foster, David, mechanic
 46. Gregg, Geo., caulker
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 48. Hegarty, Francis
 50. Hynds, S., labourer (Hynes, S. in 1943)
 52. Golding, W. H., engineer
 54. McAlister, Wm., electrical engineer
 56. McKechnie, R. H., chemist
 58. McCartney, R., machinist
 60. Hamilton, Saml., warder
 62. Archer, Robert, driver
 64. Coulter, Mrs. Ellen A.
 66. Clark, J., manager
 68. Bell, Mrs. J.
 70. McComiskey, J.
 72. Clarke, Geo., representative
 74. Twaddell, T., clerk
..........here is Sylvan Street
 76. Ash, H., traveller
 78. Magill, A., fitter
 80. Gilliland, A. E., manager

Hardcastle Street
from 76 Bankmore Street to Ashburn Street

       Magdalene Junior Primary School - Miss M. Hanlon, prin.
       Brown, John S., & Son, Ltd. (back entrance)
   7. Somerset, Thos., & Co. Ltd., Fancy Linen Manufacturers. T.A.: "Somersault," Belfast
                              __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Austin, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Donnelly, T. J.
   6. Robinson, Thomas, foreman
   8. Ferguson, W., clerk
 10. Occupied
 12. Trainor, Mrs. Annie
 14. Graham, W. J., labourer
 16. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 18. Magee, Mrs.
 20. Mills, A.
 22. Robinson, Mrs. R.
 24. Osborne, Mrs. Sally
 26. Bossence, Bertie, motor driver
 28. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 30. Watson, George, joiner
 32. Rea, Miss A.
 34. Holland, Mrs. B.
 36. Castles, Miss M.
 38. Wells, Mrs. Sarah M.
 40. Heron, R. J., civil servant
 42. Armstrong, Wm., foreman
 44. Falloon, Miss Elizabeth
 46. McAllister, Wm., mechanic
 48. Clark, Robert, joiner
 50. Palmer, C., conductor
 52. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Power, Mrs. E.
 56. Surginor, S., labourer
 58. Boyle, Mrs. Hannah L.
 60. McMahon, John, labourer
 62. Faulkner, R., painter
 64. McCabe, James, builder

Hardinge Court
at 58 Hardinge Street

   6. Kelly, John, labourer
   8. Doherty, P., labourer (Dougherty in 1943)

Hardinge Street
from 82 North Queen Street to Ludlow Street

1-3. Side entrance
   5. Dunlop, Mrs. Sarah
7-11. Vacant ground
 13. Gateway
 15. Hannan, Mrs.
 17. Mallon, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Tohill, Hugh, labourer
 21. McAlorum, Mrs. Mary
 23. Burns, Mrs. Maria
 25. McDonald, Mrs.
 27. Mallon, Arthur, labourer
 29. McBride, W., fitter
 31. Greer, Mrs.
 33. Steenson, Albert, labourer
 35. Mallon, J. M., machinist
 37. Kelly, Hugh, labourer
 39. Robinson, Gerald, fitter
 41. McCrory, Edward, labourer
 43. McCaffery, Mrs. Mary
 45. McGibbon, P., store man
 47. McAllister, James H., driver
 49. McStravick, Patrick, labourer
 51. Hayes, F., docker
 53. Cannon, J., labourer
 55. McKeown, J., labourer
 57. Lindsay, T., labourer
 59. Scullion, Henry, docker
 61. Griffin, William, labourer
 63. McDonnell, M., store man
 65. Kelly, Peter, docker
 67. Teggart, Bernard, seaman
 69. Scanlan, John, labourer
 71. Reilly, Mrs. Jane
 73. O'Neill, Mrs.
 75. Loughlin, Mrs. Sarah
 77. Barnes, Patrick, labourer
 79. McKinley, Owen, labourer
 81. Lawlor, Richard, packer
 83. Stewart, Mrs.
 85. Murphy, Miss Kate
 87. McEvoy, W., plumber's helper
 89. O'Holloran, Mrs.
 91. McManus, Mrs. Edith
 93. Connelly, Mrs.
 95. McAlorum, Michael, labourer
 97. Duffy, James, labourer
 99. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Mary
101. McDonnell, Mrs. Sarah
103. Nixon, J., labourer
105. Coyle, Joseph, plasterer
107. McAlister, Robert, labourer
109. McManus, Con, pig dealer
111. Logan, Charles, iron turner
113. McStravick, G., driver
115. Connoly, C., dealer
117. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, labourer
119. McManus, C., pig dealer
                              __________

2-20. Christian Brothers' Intermediate School - Rev. Bro. C. F. McGuinness, principal
 22. Penn, Edward, labourer
 24. Skillen, Henry, labourer
 26. Delaney, Charles, labourer
   "   McKeown, Mrs.
 28. McLaughlin, J., labourer
   "   McAlister, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Hughes, Mrs. C.
 32. Mearns, Miss Margt.
 34. Healey, John, rougher
 36. Lawlor, C., labourer
 38. Hassan, Robert, flax dresser
 40. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 42. Cosgrove, Joseph, carter
 44. Brooks, William, coal filler
 46. Quinn, Richard, labourer
 48. McKenna, O., labourer
..........here is Fountain Street North
..........here is Hardinge Court
58-60. Fountainville Club
 62. McWilliams, D., labourer
 64. Darragh, Samuel, labourer
 66. Donaghy, Mrs. L.
 68. Bradley, Francis, docker
 70. Logan, John, painter
 72. O'Neill, James
 74. Reid, Mrs. Mary Ann
 76. Vacant
 78. O'Neill, J., labourer
 80. McStravick, J., labourer
 82. Murray, John, labourer
 84. McVeigh, Patrick, labourer
 86. Hughes, Francis, labourer

Harkness Parade
at 33 Armitage Street

   1. Davidson, H., labourer
   3. Montgomery, J., shipwright
   5. Borne, A., labourer
   7. Baxter, Albert, labourer
   9. Graham, Wm., fitter
 11. McCann, Samuel, rivetter
 13. Harland, Thomas, labourer
 15. Boyd, G., machine man
 17. Nimick, Wm., coalman
 19. Moffett, R. J., moulder
 21. Richardson, Ernest, joiner
 23. Gregg, Walter, pavior
 25. Martin, Mortimer, joiner
 27. McCurdy, Daniel, mechanic
 29. Lindsay, Richard, iron dresser
 31. Delury, Chas. T. (Delaney, Charles in 1943)
 33. Crothers, Mrs. M.
 35. Riley, Mrs. R.
 37. Orr, Mrs. Jane
 39. Magee, Hugh, labourer
39a. McCauley, D., fruiterer
 41. Ellis, Wm., labourer
 43. Anderson, Mrs. C.
 45. Turnbull, Thomas, plater
 47. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
 49. Carson, John, labourer
 51. Lyness, Isaac, carter
 53. Bell, D. J., joiner
 55. Neill, James, coach painter
 57. McMillan, Samuel, labourer
 59. Hinds, James, labourer
 61. Campbell, R., machinist
 63. Ingram, Mrs. M.
 65. Dougan, A. E., brass moulder
 67. Patterson, Hugh J., labourer
 69. Patterson, R., chimney sweep
                              __________

..........here is Banbury Street
..........here is Chelsea Street
   3. Elliot, Mrs. Isabelle
..........here is Redcliffe Drive
..........here is Redcliffe Parade
       Glentoran Recreation Co. Ltd.

Harland Park
from 35 Parkgate Avenue

   1. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
   3. Wilson, Charles, clerk
   5. Smith, Alex., lab. assistant
   7. Wilson, Andrew, plater
   9. Henderson, W., plasterer
 11. Newbold, H. J., photographer
 13. Rainey, Matthew, upholsterer
 15. Dall, Robert, confectioner
 17. Brownlee, Charles, platers' helper
 19. McWilliams, Hugh, green grocer

Harland Road
from Queen's Road to Musgrave Channel Road

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Dock Yard
                              __________

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Thompson Dock Yard

Harland Street
from 72 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. Wilson, G. S., & Co., grocers (store)
   3. Close, John, rivetter
   5. Reynolds, B., helper
   7. Massey, W. J., labourer
   9. Allingham, John, crane driver
 11. Price, J., labourer
 13. Herron, Robert, labourer
 15. Stitt, Samuel, labourer
 17. McCrory, Thomas, labourer
 19. Millar, Edward, labourer
 21. Millar, Samuel, cabinet maker
 23. Linton, James, dresser
 25. Craig, Joseph, plater
 27. Mansbridge, J., labourer
 29. Sloan, Mrs. N.
 31. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 33. Stanfield, Alexander
 35. Wilson, Wm., rigger
 37. Boyle, James, labourer
 39. Caldwell, Joseph, labourer
 41. Hagan, William, labourer
 43. Taylor, Jas., brakesman
 45. Martin, William H., labourer
 47. Longridge, R., labourer
 49. Thompson, T. J., labourer
 51. McClelland, E., labourer
 53. McIlrath, S., labourer
                               __________

   2. Ogle, David, labourer
   4. McBride, Robert, labourer
   6. Jamison, D., moulder
   8. McBride, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Weatherup, Mrs. E.
 12. Weatherup, Mrs. M.
 14. Murphy, Mrs. S.
 16. Bell, W. T., labourer
 18. Wylie, Miss M.
 20. Best, James, shipwright
 22. McDowell, Jas., labourer
 24. Toner, George, mechanic
 26. Charlesworth, Geo., labourer
 28. McClean, R., holder-up
 30. Nesbitt, Martin, labourer
 32. Mayne, Mrs. Jane, grocer
..........here is Clonallon Street
 34. Walker, R., labourer
 36. Craig, M., labourer
 38. Longridge, John, labourer

Harleston Street
at 21 Lockview Road

   1. Moody, W. A., joiner
   3. Lyske, H., civil servant
   5. Cochrane, Mrs. Dorothea
   7. Davidson, J., baker
   9. Rea, Miss M.
 11. Maxwell, Wm., motor driver
 13. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Rodgers, H. F., assistant manager
 17. Carson, W., machine man
 19. Meneely, J., printer
 21. Fleming, Senator Henry, M.B.E.
 23. McMurray, E. G.
 25. Todd, Henry, mechanic engineer
 27. Patterson, S. J., machine man
 29. Armstrong, Charles, clerk
                            __________

   2. Robinson, William, attendant
   4. Findlater, William
   6. Armstrong, Samuel, joiner
   8. Patterson, C. A.
 10. Wilton, Thomas, assistant engineer
 12. Silcock, Robert, erector
 14. Johnston, Alexander, ship's officer
 16. Spence, Miss Elizabeth
 18. Bates, Alexander, labourer
 20. Bradley, Mrs. Thomas
 22. Graham, Mrs. J.
 24. Shelly, Joseph, salesman
 26. Lee, H., hairdresser
 28. McCormick, H., radio salesman
 30. Duffy, Patrick, bar manager
 32. Kelly, William, fitter
 34. Knight, Robert, civil servant
 36. McCreight, George H.
 38. McCann, Edward, fitter
 40. McConvery, Patrick

Harmin Park
off Hightown Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
                               __________

       Houses being built

Harmony
off Glenbank Drive

                          Glenbank Cottage
       McHenry, John, yarn bleacher
                                Glenbank
   1. Reid, G., manager
   2. Wright, R., foreman bleacher
       Glenbank Bleach Works - Wm. Ewart & Sons Ltd.
   1. Granville, Jas. S., labourer
   2. Gorman, George, labourer
   3. Montgomery, Samuel, labourer
   4. Gorman, James
   5. Adams, W., labourer
   6. McCoy, Mrs. Mary
   7. McCoy, William, labourer
       Dill, J., electrician
       St. Mary's Y.M.C. & T. Club

Harmony Street
from 33 Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. Totten, William, chauffeur
   3. Mahood, Ernest
..........here is Little Brunswick Street
                               __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Dallis, John, electrician
   6. Stokes, John, joiner
   8. Heggarty, Cecil
 10. Braemar, Mrs. A.
 12. Foster, Mrs. Mary
 14. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Murray, William, motor driver
 18. Shaw, Albert, M.N.
 20. Gow, Mrs. Marie

Harold Street
at 7 Byron Street

   1. Crowe, Samuel
   2. Hunter, Horatio, crane man
   3. Hogg, Mrs. E.
   4. Bunting, John, labourer
   5. Connor, Michael, labourer
   6. McKeown, William, labourer
   7. McIlwaine, Hugh, rougher
   8. Dixon, Miss Annie
   9. Gibson, William, labourer
 10. Gibson, John, painter
 11. Occupied
 12. Cushley, Victor, labourer

Harper Street
from 62 Mountpottinger Road to Edgar Street

 1a. Robinson, V. W., R.U.C.
   1. Hoyle, Miss J.
   3. Foreman, Miss Mary
   5. Finlay, Miss Mary
   7. Trainor, Patrick, driller
   9. Kelly, J., labourer
 11. McIlmuuray, James, labourer
 13. Johnston, James, engine driver
 15. Harpur, James, clerk
 17. Smyth, Thos., labourer
 19. McCartney, Norman, plater
 21. Davidson, James, joiner
 23. Gammon, Robert, embroiderer
 25. Sullivan, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Courtney, William, fitter
 29. Davidson, Mrs. Lily
 31. Moffett, George, labourer
 33. Conn, Mrs.
 35. Bradford, Robert, labourer
                               __________

   2. Kerr, Mrs. J.
   4. Neill, John, blacksmith
   6. McAleer, Mrs. A.
   8. Mulvihill, Miss M.
 10. McGaughan, Chas., labourer
 12. Owens, John, barman
 14. Kennedy, Mrs.
 16. McAleavy, Mrs. Mary
 18. Kelly, Thomas, red leader
 20. McGrattan, Hugh, lorry driver
 22. McKibben, Robt., coppersmith
 24. Green, R., crane man
 26. Haigh, Mrs. R.
 28. Clarke, William, house repairer
 30. Reid, Joseph, driller
 32. Jess, D., docker
 34. Doherty, John, labourer
 36. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 38. Harpur, Mrs. M.
 40. Patterson, Mrs. S.
 42. Donaghy, James, stoker
 44. Roberts, John, labourer
 46. Arnold, John, labourer
 48. Jordan, Robert, coalman
 50. Harris, R., rivetter
 52. Gilchrist, Mrs.
 54. Campbell, Mrs.
 56. Wallace, R., embroiderer
 58. McConnell, R., grocer
..........here is Edgar Street

Harrisburg Street
from 185 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Miller, Robt., steel erector
   5. Finlay, William, rivetter
   7. Fletcher, James, steward
   9. Hamilton, D., holder-up
 11. Smith, Mrs.
 13. Warnock, Miss
 15. Lauder, Henry, labourer
 17. Lauder, Thomas
 19. Colvin, Wm., rivetter
 21. Sherman, J. R., labourer
 23. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 25. Marks, ?
 27. Watson, James
 29. Baxter, Wm. R., labourer
 31. Stewart, Mrs.
 33. Cummings, A., labourer
 35. Cummins, J.
 37. Heron, John, fitter's helper
 39. McDonnell, Mrs. H.
 41. Lindsay, D., carter
 43. Breadon, G., fitter
 45. Cameron, Miss Essie
 47. Cairns, Jas., labourer
 49. Mackay, Mrs.
 51. Nelson, E., plater's helper
 53. Baker, C., labourer
 55. Hamilton, S.
                               __________

   2. Neill, J., steel erector
   4. Alexander, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
   8. Marsh, Mrs.
 10. Briton, Mrs. E.
 12. McConnell, John
 14. Wiseman, Alex., labourer
 16. Niblock, John, shipwright
 18. McCoy, Mrs. Ann Jane
 20. Montgomery, J., plasterer
 22. Morrison, Chas., labourer
 24. Reid, A. E., labourer
 26. Ross, D., motor driver
 28. McCartney, James, carter
 30. Fee, Samuel, foreman
 32. Vance, W., lamp lighter
 34. McFadden, Robert, labourer
 36. Wiggins, E.
 38. Taylor, A., labourer
 40. McIlree, Mrs. Annie
 42. Moore, W.
 44. Steenson, Mrs. S.
 46. McGarvey, A., joiner
 48. Miller, Nathaniel, blacksmith
 50. Salters, Henry, labourer
 52. Montgomery, John, labourer
 54. Bond, John, fitter
 56. Sommerville, Mrs.

Harrison Street
from 13 McCandless Street to Geoffrey Street

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Duncan, Robert, labourer
   7. Warden, John, labourer
   9. Owens, John, labourer
 11. McManus, Miss Isabella
 13. Osborne, W. J., labourer
 15. Ellis, Edward, driver
 17. Mehaffy, Henry, labourer
 19. Jackson, Mrs. Annie
 21. Surgenor, James, watchman
 23. Smyth, James, labourer
 25. Shaw, David, labourer
 27. Spence, W. J., labourer
 29. Kilpatrick, F., labourer
 31. Dowie, Benjamin, labourer
 33. McCausland, Frank, labourer
 35. George, Dominick, labourer
 37. Higgins, Mrs. M.
 39. Scott, James, labourer
 41. Wylie, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Cardwell, S. J., labourer
 45. Madden, Neill
 47. Arthurs, H., labourer
 49. Morrison, John, labourer
 51. Rankin, S., labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. McCrea, Chas., bus driver
   6. Magee, Thomas, tailor
   8. Boomer, James, labourer
 10. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. E.
 12. Black, George, labourer
 14. McKenna, John, labourer
 16. Boomer, William, lorry driver
 18. Orr, Mrs. M.
 20. Patterson, Charles, labourer
 22. Brennan, George, labourer
 24. Kerr, David, labourer
 26. Hamilton, W. J., labourer
 28. Spence, Miss E.
28a. Stanley Building Works - Wm. W. Stanfield (Proprietor), Builder and Cabinet Maker
28b. Millar, A., egg merchant
 30. Pryde, Wm. J., machine man
 32. Corry, James, labourer
 34. Boomer, Joseph, labourer
 36. Boomer, Robert
 38. McKee, Henry, labourer
 40. Stevenson, Mrs. Jane

Harrogate Street
from 63 Cavendish Street to Iris Street

   1. Keown, Vincent, clerk
   3. McGoldrick, T., com. agent
   5. Healey, G., driver
   7. Donnelly, Patrick, storeman
   9. McGoldrick, John F., joiner
 11. Cunningham, John, labourer
 13. Curran, Mrs. A.
 15. McDonnell, Patrick J., engineer
 17. Mulholland, J., bus driver
 19. Cowan, J.
 21. Lynskey, T. J., miller
 23. Hartley, Thomas, driver
 25. Edgar, Mrs. M.
 27. Caddell, George, labourer
 29. Canavan, Mrs. Alice
 31. Berne, John, clerk
 33. Tolan, W. J., Corporation official
 35. Walsh, James, trimmer
 37. O'Callaghan, Hugh, shop assistant
 39. Forrester, Mrs. M.
 41. Kelly, G.
 43. Hynes, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Woodhouse, J., plumber
 47. Hughes, James, tailor
                              __________

   2. Flats -
       McGivern, J.
       Donnelly, H.
       Maginess, Patrick, joiner
       Henry, J.
   4. Gorman, Mrs. H.
   6. Mauger, N., clerk
   8. Campbell, E.
 10. Morgan, J.
 12. Barry, James, operator
 14. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 16. Nelson, David, Corporation official
 18. O'Neill, H., shop assistant
20-20a. Cooley, William, grocer
 22. McKenna, Bernard, labourer
 24. Pooley, Ed. Charles
 26. McShane, Hugh, baker
 28. Carville, Mrs. Mary
 30. Kelly, Patrick, checker
 32. McMorrow, Thomas, technician
 34. Harrison, John, operator
 36. Watters, M., porter
 38. Morgan, P. J., bar man
 40. Hanvey, Robert, bar man

Harrow Street
from 6 Southview Street to 75 Carmel Street

   1. Rodgers, James
   3. Sproule, M., fitter
   5. Bevis, Mrs. Jeanie
   7. Reid, John, plumber
   9. Nickels, J., engineer
 11. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
                              __________

   2. Robinson, R.
   4. Greer, Miss Isabella
   6. Houston, Miss Laura
   8. Mahaffy, Miss Martha
 10. Agnew, Miss M. A.
 12. Vacant

Harrybrook Street
from 210 Crumlin Road to 3 Sydney Street West

   1. Bell, H., electrician
   3. Elliott, Mrs. E.
   5. Freeburn, E., driller
   7. Marshall, Thomas, joiner
   9. McFadden, W. J., music teacher
 11. McKnight, Miss Martha
 13. Armstrong, G., fitter
 15. McDowell, Samuel, electric welder
 17. Graham, H. J., labourer
 19. Miller, Thomas, printer
 21. Redmond, Fredk., checker
 23. Gray, Miss Daisy
 25. Walker, F., insurance agent
 27. Jeffrey, Walter, manager
 29. Millen, Hugh, salesman
 31. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Elizabeth B.
 33. Connolly, Mrs. C.
 35. McConnell, W., french polisher
 37. Fife, Arthur, plumber
 39. McDowell, Samuel, store man
 41. McClean, Miss I.
 43. Rea, George, joiner
 45. Mitchell, Miss Margaret
 47. Vacant
 49. Hunter, Henry, P.O. engineer
 51. Riley, John, machinist
 53. Tedford, William H., porter
 55. Matchett, J., pattern maker
 57. Laughlin, William, fitter
 59. Fleming, Joseph, butcher
 61. Baird, Mrs. Annie
 63. Cordner, Mrs. Mary
 65. Traynor, George, moulder
 67. Addy, Herbert, Corporation official
 69. Ferguson, Albert, labourer
 71. McGrand, S., hackle setter
 73. Moore, Miss Sarah Jane
                              __________

   2. Irwin, Mrs. Adaline L. (Adeline)
   4. Pritchard, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Beggs, Thomas, newsagent
   8. Jennings, Thomas, P.O. linesman
 10. Lowans, Herbert, electric welder
 12. Wylie, Wm. James, labourer
 14. Martin, A. E., milkman
 16. Stockdale, Miss Gertrude
 18. Alexander, Joseph, lorry driver
 20. Baxter, W. J., joiner
 22. Fleming, Henry, butcher
 24. Smyth, Miss Annie
 26. Keating, Stanley
 28. McMillan, Mrs. R. S.
 30. Steele, George, Corp. official
 32. Parker, Mrs. Rachel
 34. Busby, Miss M.
 36. Walsh, James, labourer
 38. Brown, William, glazier
 40. Taylor, William, labourer
 42. McGibbon, Mrs. Edith
 44. Harris, Mrs. Mary Jane
 46. Kilpatrick, Miss Mary
 48. Fitzpatrick, B. J., labourer
 50. Scott, James, iron moulder
 52. Vance, Miss H.
 54. McKeen, Mrs. Sarah
 56. Neill, Samuel, machinist
 58. Lyttle, Harry
 60. Woodward, E., baker
 62. Wylie, Alex., gateman
 64. Stannage, Geo., storeman
 66. Glenny, Robert
 68. Beattie, H., joiner
 70. Barton, Herbt., cinema attendant
 72. Henshaw, Hugh, van man
 74. Harland, James, fitter
 76. Hill, Frederick, moulder

Hart Street
from 308 Albertbridge Road to Hunt Street

   1. Brown, Henry, brick layer
   3. McCallum, William, linesman
   5. Haddock, S. E., carter
   7. Ralph, Robt., packer
   9. Boal, Mrs. Mary
 11. Hunter, J., labourer
 13. Occupied
 15. Nelson, Miss M.
 17. Duff, John, painter
                               __________

   2. Small, James, labourer
   4. Lyons, Miss T.
   6. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
   8. Hagan, Mrs. M.
 10. Brown, Robert John, fitter
 12. Corkhill, J. J., sawyer
 14. Willock, Fred.

Hartington Street
from 64 Dublin Road to Maryville Street

 1a. Hamilton, Samuel, plater
   1. Magee, G., bread server
   3. Monroe, James T., inspector
   5. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McConnell, Alex., taxi driver
   9. Patterson, Miss Margaret
 11. Hull, Miss C.
 13. Cooper, Miss Gladys
 15. Humphreys, J., motorman
 17. Dunwoody, Albert, coach painter
 19. Corbett, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Belfast Girls' Help Society - Miss C. E. Dick
 23. Fitzsimmons, Jack
 25. Harris, Miss S. M.
 27. Park, Robt., bus driver
 29. Cartwright, Mrs. Margaret
 31. McPherson, W. J., fireman
 33. Hall, Miss H.
 35. Hope, N., garage worker
 37. McCormack, Miss A. (McCormick, Miss in 1943)
 39. Norman, Mrs. S.
 41. McConkey, Walter, salesman
 43. Brown, Mrs. Martha
 45. Moore, John
 47. Bustard, John, tram driver
                               __________

 2a. Pollock, James A., Ltd., workshop
   2. Smith, H., foreman joiner
   4. Larkin, Mrs. M.
   "   Larwood Publicity Service, The (Miss M. Larkin)
   6. Tilson, John, lorry driver
   8. Simpson, Mrs. L. E.
 10. Frazer, W. J. C., linen business
 12. Ainley, Joseph, branch manager
 14. Hull, Samuel, painter
 16. Ling, Mrs. A.
 18. McClean, Miss D.
 20. Moore, E. J. C., clerk
 22. Stronge, Mrs. M. H.
 24. Porter, W. T., caretaker
 26. Reid, Mrs. A. S.
 28. McClelland, Thos., sales man
 30. Gamble, Mrs. A.
 32. Crookes, L., mechanic
 34. Hall, Thomas
 36. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Cromie, H., civil servant
 40. Walker, Mrs. Maria Jane
 42. Warke, Samuel, baker
 44. Crymble, William, baker

Hartley Street
from 73 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

1-3. Collier, H. T., grocer
   5. Bothwell, John, labourer
   7. Rosson, Robt., fitter
   9. Carlisle, Wm. Geo., fireman
 11. Donnelly, Mrs.
 13. McIlhaga, S., labourer
 15. Hood, William
 17. McCutcheon, Mrs. Ellen
 19. West, William, labourer
 21. Drummond, T., print worker
 23. Wilson, George, blacksmith
 25. Montgomery, John
 27. Shannon, William, labourer
 29. Henderson, James, holder-up
 31. Beattie, Joseph, labourer
 33. Toan, Robert
 35. Toan, G., storeman
 37. Faulkner, William, labourer
 39. Gibson, John, labourer
 41. Corbett, J., welder
 43. Ferron, Wm., dock labourer
 45. Clements, Robert, postman
 47. Coulter, Mrs. Catherine
 49. Bennett, Wm. J., foreman
 51. McClean, Jas., labourer
 53. Wales, Alex., labourer
 55. Allen, George, labourer
 57. Trulick, J., labourer
 59. Keane, John, labourer
 61. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
                              __________

   2. Weir, Mrs. R.
   4. Briars, John, plate layer
   6. Megarry, John, showman
   8. Gregan, Charles, packer
 10. McKay, William, joiner
 12. Cahoon, James, labourer
 14. Smith, Isaac, painter
 16. Robinson, J.
 18. Murray, John, labourer
 20. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
 22. Browne, John, brick layer
 24. Davison, Mrs. Charlotte
 26. Dolaghan, Mrs. Maria
 28. Coulter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Millar, Miss Peggy
 32. McCartney, John, driller
 34. Baird, Thomas, fitter
 36. Waite, Thomas, carter
 38. Campbell, Samuel
 40. Loughlin, Jeremiah
 42. Passmore, M., brush maker
 44. Scott, Mrs. Annie
 46. Stewart, James, Corporation official
 48. Clarke, Mrs. Amelia
 50. McKenna, H., grocer
 52. Rea, Mrs. E.
 54. Middleton, Mrs. Annie
 56. Knox, A. J.
 58. Sheran, William, labourer
 60. Bell, Mrs. Thomas
 62. Miller, Alex., labourer
 64. McKinley, Miss Peggy
 66. Neill, Joseph, labourer

Hartrick Court
at 35 Annette Street

   1. McKenney, Mrs.
   2. Duggan, John

Hartwell Street
from 18 Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

1-5. Vacant ground
   7. O'Brian, George, tram driver
   9. Dobbin, Hugh, labourer
 11. Butler, Mrs. Rebecca
 13. Savage, Joseph
 15. Kennedy, Herbert, builder
 17. Fox, Mrs.
 19. McCann, Jas., upholsterer
 21. McKinley, John, driver
 23. McKinley, William, driver
 25. Rooney, John, clerk
 27. Torbitt, F., grocer
                               __________

   2. Stewart, Jas., lorry driver
   4. Millar, Mrs.
   6. Parr, J., storeman
   8. Finlay, S. J., conductor
 10. Thompson, Thomas, linen lapper
 12. Wright, David, iron dresser

Harvey Street
from 54 Glenallen Street to Templemore Avenue

   1. Houston, Robert, labourer (Huston, Robert, labourer in 1943)
   3. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
   5. Houston, John, fitter
   7. Cummings, John, labourer
   9. Dawson, Joseph, plater
 11. Anderson, James, caulker
 13. McKee, David, painter
 15. McClelland, S. T., carter
 17. Carlin, Robert, plumber
 19. Thompson, Mrs. A.
 21. Duncan, A. McN., labourer
 23. Brown, C. J., rivetter
 25. Calvin, John, brick layer
 27. Hall, McCormick, mechanic
 29. Donaldson, W., hairdresser
 31. Smyth, W., labourer
 33. Chambers, The Misses
 35. Smyth, George J., labourer
 37. Waring, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Mahood, John, seaman
                              __________

2-4. Colhoun, T. A., grocer
   6. McLoughlin, James, foreman
   8. Lyttle, Ed., labourer
 10. Young, John McC., labourer
 12. Johnston, John, labourer
 14. Weatherup, Alex.
 16. Gallagher, F. H., labourer
 18. Rodgers, William, labourer
 20. Weir, William, labourer
 22. Coard, William, rivetter
 24. Stewart, Thomas, driller
 26. Close, Richard, fitter
 28. Blackwood, Mrs. Mary
 30. Dixon, John, labourer
 32. Weir, Alex., plumber
 34. Bingham, George, labourer
 36. Reid, Robert, labourer
 38. Myers, Mrs. M. J.
 40. Shaw, J.
 42. Pennington, J., driver
 44. Houston, Robert, fitter

Hastings Street
from 37 Divis Street to Coates Street

   1. O'Donnell, Wm., head-constable
 3a. R.U.C. Vehicle Inspection
   3. McMahon, F.
   5. Clarke, William, basket maker
   7. Corr, Matthew, labourer
   9. Gallaher, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Irish National Foresters
   6. Finnigan, Miss Elizabeth
8-10. Murray & Co. Ltd., building contractors
 12. McQuoid, Arthur, fireman
 14. Donnelly, Joseph, carter
16-24. Riddell, Henry, & Co., Ltd., bobbin makers
 26. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Wright, James, labourer
 30. McConville, M., carter
 32. Parks, James, tailor
 34. McCann, James, labourer
 36. Gillen, Charles, barman
       Hicks, Bullick, & Co. Ltd., Sewing Cotton Manufacturers, Sackville Thread Works. T.A.: "Hicks, Belfast"

Hatfield Street
at 130 Ormeau Road

   1. McCormack, John, controller
   3. Liggett, Miss E.
   5. Coburn, The Misses
   7. Hamilton, Mrs.
   9. Brown, Miss M.
 11. Boyd, James, plater
 13. Moderate, A., carter
 15. Maloney, C. A., postman
 17. Boyd, T., rigger
 19. Gordon, Robert, iron turner
 21. Nesbitt, R. J.
 23. Bell, Joseph, boiler maker
 25. Moody, Mrs. A.
 27. Burton, H., sail maker
 29. Lucas, Joseph
 31. Clark, Wm., docker
 33. Adams, Mrs. S.
 35. Denholm, Miss, nurse
 37. McQuilkin, Mrs. Mary E.
 39. Davis, Miss F.
 41. Gifford, William, butcher
 43. Quinn, Miss Louise
 45. Carnaghan, Joseph
 47. Anderson, Miss
 49. Hull, Francis, carpenter
 51. McQuillan, Robert
 53. McAra, James W., coach builder
 55. McGeown, J., plater
 57. Craig, John, sales man
 59. Bailie, John, fitter
 61. Gallagher, Denis, clerk
 63. Thompson, S., machine man
 65. Turkington, J., labourer
 67. Hutchman, R., clerk
 69. Morrow, R., brass finisher
 71. Hill, Mrs.
 73. Grant, John, labourer
 75. Strain, Mrs.
 77. Higgins, John
 79. Reid, Fredk., joiner
 81. Black, J., joiner
 83. Reid, Robt., shipyard worker
                               __________

 2a. Gilmore, Alfred, driver
   2. Wilson, Miss Martha
   4. Mills, Ernest, joiner
   6. Mairs, Miss Mary
   8. Mullan, C., upholsterer
 10. Boyd, David, painter
 12. Fleming, Thomas
 14. Getty, Miss Mary
 16. Blackmore, John, seaman
 18. Turner, Mrs. J. C.
 20. Patterson, J., fitter
 22. Smyth, W. J., labourer
 24. Carson, Samuel, joiner
 26. Kinnear, Mrs. Daisy
 28. Boyd, J. E., nurseryman
 30. Landa, Mrs. Ena
 32. Vance, Mrs.
 34. Irvine, Adam, labourer
34a. The Limmer and Trinadad Lake Asphalt Co. Ltd.
 36. Deery, Bernard, joiner
 38. Jenkins, T., male nurse
 40. Johnston, Isaac, store keeper
 42. Dowds, J., shop assistant
 44. Thompson, J., painter
 46. Davison, John, presser
 48. Hegan, Francis, plater
 50. Caldwell, William, painter
 52. McWilliams, Cecil, clerk
 54. Beattie, William J., cabinet maker
 56. Heron, A. H., coach builder
 58. Vacant
 60. Edwards, D., prison officer
 62. Robinson, Ernest, joiner
 64. Cherry,. Alexander, postman
 66. Foster, Mrs. M.
 68. Crawford, G., clerk
 70. Livingstone, S.
 72. Woods, John, plumber
 74. Tait, D. G.
 76. McCadden, H. S., gas worker
 78. Moore, G., butcher
 80. Reynolds, A., painter
 82. McLean, John, grocer

Hatton Drive
from 326 to 340 Woodstock Road

       Vacant ground
   5. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Kennedy, Mrs. Susan
   9. Robinson, Joseph, joiner
 11. Johnston, W., driver
 13. Hamilton, Thos. J., labourer
 15. Lawson, William
 17. Maxwell, Mrs. M. J.
 19. Heatherton, Mrs.
 21. Teggart, Mrs.
 23. Blundell, M., trimmer
 25. Ternaghan, T., labourer
 27. Rea, Samuel
 29. Black, Stanley, fireman
 31. Bracegirdle, Chas., helper
 33. Thompson, Mrs. H.
 35. Cunningham, James, clerk
 37. Thompson, A. R., postman
 39. Andrews, S. D., storeman
 41. Roberts, Mrs. E.
 43. Kirk, Samuel, carter
 45. Hutchinson, Miss Sadie
 47. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Matthews, H., plater
 51. Wright, Archibald, mechanic
 53. Barr, Andrew, book binder
 55. Stuart, James, compositor
 57. Gunning, James, docker
 59. Barton, R., mechanic
 61. Graham, R. S., manager
 63. Reid, W. E., P.O. supervisor
 65. Orr, T., bread server
 67. Hogg, Mrs. Martha
 69. O'Neill, Miss
 71. Robinson, Miss Margaret
 73. Dolaghan, J., hair dresser
 75. Gordon, John, civil servant
                               __________

   2. Watson, Thomas R., warder
   4. Smyth, Gilbert, plater
   6. Craig, William, labourer
   8. Allen, Mrs.
 10. Martin, Mrs. C.
 12. Reid, Robert
 14. Cranston, C., salesman
 16. Wright, Robert, blacksmith
 18. Knox, Miss Jeannie
 20. Uprichard, Thos., shipwright
 22. McFarland, Mrs. Ethel
 24. Grainger, Miss
 26. Hunter, Miss Florence
 28. Millar, Samuel, clerk
 30. Mayes, Joseph, labourer
 32. Norton, Mrs. M.
 34. Rutherford, H. F., labourer
 36. Petticrew, John, fireman
 38. McGreevy, Mrs. E.
       Halliday's Garage
 40. Maxwell, Samuel, labourer
 42. Johnston, Alexander, fitter
 44. Taggart, W., hoist man
 46. Collim, John, brass finisher
 48. Collins, William, labourer
 50. Nelson, James, brass moulder
 52. Carson, James, iron turner
 54. Grahame, Mrs. A.
 56. McLachlan, Mrs. Edith E.
 58. McGuiggan, Miss A.
 60. Menzies, Miss
60a. Henry, D. J., wholesale confectioner
 62. Gilmour, Jos., welfare officer
 64. Younger, Wm., fitter
 66. Waring, S., plater
 68. Allen, A., civil servant
 70. Craig, Richard J., baker
 72. Scott, Miss Mary
 74. Fitzsimons, J., electrician
 76. Woods, J. W., sorting clerk
 78. Ferguson, J.
 80. Sinnott, J., fitter
 82. Armstrong, E., lithographer
 84. Hopkins, J., dairyman
 86. Keith, Wm. N., draughtsman
 88. Russell, William, tailor
 90. Mercer, William
 92. Patterson, William, labourer
 94. Gordon, David, bar man
 96. Dale, Thomas, baker
 98. Gamble, James, brass finisher
100. Browne, Mrs. Agnes
102. Savage, Miss E.
104. Gray, Robert, foreman

Havana Street
at 6 Ardoyne Avenue

..........here is Kingston Street
   1. Brown, David, cutter
   3. Morrow, James, machinist
   5. Pearce, Thos. H., soldier
   7. Hughes, Charles, motor driver
   9. Hood, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Occupied
 13. Miney, Charles, barman (Money, Charles, bar man in 1943)
 15. Christie, James, labourer
 17. Gilvary, Mrs.
 19. McDonnell, Margaret
 21. Johnston, William, tenter
 23. Heaney, Mrs. Rose
 25. Campbell, Joseph, rivetter
 27. French, Martin, porter
 29. Sheppard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Hagan, Wm., taxi driver
 33. Goodfellow, Patrick, labourer
 35. White, John
 37. McCallum, Mrs. M.
 39. Rosato, David, terazzo worker
 41. Brennan, John, baker
 43. Mallaghan, J., coal vendor
 45. Montgomery, Joseph, fitter
..........here is Manilla Street
47-49. Donaldson, Mrs. S., grocer
 51. McLoughlin, T., joiner
 53. McCullough, John
 55. Holland, Thomas, labourer
 57. Spackman, Alfred, labourer
 59. Grieve, Mrs. Anne
61-65. Vacant ground
 67. Wilson, Robt., tele. operator
 69. Tiernan, Mrs. Mary Ellen
..........here is Jamaica Street
                               __________

   2. Toal, Margt., confectioner
   4. O'Connor, Edwd., machine man
   6. McKenna, J., labourer
   8. McGrogan, Miss Mary
 10. Johnston, Chris., stock keeper
 12. Morgan, Mrs. Mary
 14. McAuley, Dennis, labourer
 16. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
 18. McCann, Miss Ellen
 20. Donaghy, Frank, labourer
 22. Gribben, Joseph, house furnisher
 24. Taylor, Joseph, butcher
 26. McCusker, H., manager
 28. Kerr, Francis, accountant
 30. Finch, Mrs. Rose
 32. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 34. Cannon, John W., upholsterer
 36. Clarke, Francis, bar man
 38. Taylor, P., terrazzo worker
 40. Heaney, Thomas
 42. McGoldrick, G., butchery manager
 44. McLaverty, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Sparkes, Mrs.
 48. Thompson, Gerrard, joiner
 50. Cannon, John C., clerk
 52. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
 54. Kavanagh, Michael, labourer
 56. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
 58. McFall, Mrs. A.
 60. McFall, Moses, labourer
 62. O'Neill, Miss B.
 64. Gallagher, M., bar man
 66. McCartan, Patrick, joiner
 68. Denny, C., coach painter
 70. Hopkins, Mrs. Ellen
 72. McIlmunn, Mrs. Catherine
 74. McKee, Mrs. Susan
 76. Heazley, Thomas, labourer
 78. Dickson, J., labourer
 80. McKee, Edmund, conductor
 82. Mulvenna, Mrs. Mary (Mulvenny, John in 1943)
 84. Smith, Robert, labourer
 86. McGurk, Bernard, labourer
 88. Neeson, Mrs. Bridget
 90. McKane, Wm., barman
 92. Marley, Mrs. Margaret
 94. Mallaghan, Mrs. Sarah

Havelock Place
from 1 Havelock Street to Ormeau Street

   1. Kieran, Felix, spirit merchant
..........here is Outram Street
       Belfast City Mission Hall
   3. Side door
                               __________

2-4. Ritchie, J. M., & Co. Ltd., frocks, etc.
   6. Hughes, J., cabinet maker
   "   Arden Press, The, printers
   8. Martin, J., hemstitching factory
 10. Ritchie, J. M., & Co. Ltd. (side entrance)

Havelock Street
at 83a Ormeau Road

   1. Fenner, J. H., & Co. Ltd., belting manufacturers
   "   Ritchie, J. M., & Co. Ltd., Tennis Wear, Ladies' Frocks and Overalls
..........here is Havelock Place
   3. Clarke, Robert
   5. Parker, Isaac, lorry driver
   7. McDonald, T., driver
   9. Wilson, Richard, moulder
 11. Nummy, J., packer
..........here is Lake Street
                               __________

 2a. Imperial Dance Hall
   2. Cammock, R. T., conductor
   4. Chancellor, John, traveller
   6. Blyth, Mrs. Rebecca
   8. Kelleher, Mrs. Veronica
 8a. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd., dyers

Hawthorn Street
from 33 Cavendish Street to Iris Street

1-3. Keown, Miss M., spirit merchant
   5. Fitzpatrick, E., bookkeeper
   7. McGladdery, Mrs. Mary
   9. Morris, Matthew, clerk
 11. Mulvenna, Mrs. M.
 13. Collins, Patrick J., tiler
 15. McMahon, James
 17. McCloskey, John, jun.
 19. Hickland, H. A., body builder
 21. Currie, P., labourer
 23. Morgan, P., tenter
 25. Farrell, P., packer
27-43. St. Paul's Hall Cluain Ard
 45. McMahon, J., bread server
 47. Rosbotham, Matthew, labourer
 49. Hurson, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Carson, Joseph, labourer
 53. Blake, James, tram driver
 55. McMahon, Miss M.
 57. McCrory, John, engineer
 59. Currie, Edward, clerk
 61. Finnegan, Mrs. Mary C.
 63. Charleton, John, painter
 65. McLarnon, Mrs.
 67. O'Donnell, Hugh, painter
 69. O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 71. McGlone, John, clerk
 73. Gilmore, Mrs. P.
 75. Caldwell, C. A., P.O. linesman
 77. McCormack, Mrs. Francis
 79. Hughes, Miss E.
 81. Hughes, Joseph, compositor
 83. Kelly, Miss
 85. Mallon, Mrs. E.
 87. Campbell, Charles, labourer
                               __________

2-12. St. Paul's Parochial Hall
 14. Lennon, Mrs. Mary A.
 16. McCrory, J. D., weaver
 18. Best, Miss Elizabeth
 20. McMackin, P., clerk
 22. McLoughlin, James, clerk
 24. O'Donnell, Miss E.
 26. Burns, Thomas, brass finisher
 28. Linden, Thomas, decorator
 30. Mulligan, Mrs. E.
 32. McCann, Mrs. A.
 34. McCormick, L., tram conductor
 36. Drum, Mrs. Mary
 38. McManus, Jos., joiner
 40. McErlean, Miss Lucy
 42. Gallaher, Mrs.
 44. Fitzsimons, Michael, electrician
 46. Flynn, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Healy, Robert, postman
 50. Hughes, Thomas, clerk
 52. Murray, James, painter
 54. Stewart, Miss M.
 56. Kirwan, Mrs. C.
 58. McKeith, Mrs. C.
 60. Tanney, E., porter
 62. McAlea, Robert, salesman
 64. Parker, Mrs. Mary
 66. Mullan, Miss Vera
 68. McAree, Richard, baker
 70. Curran, Henry, bus driver
 72. Rea, Joseph, engineer
 74. Corrigan, Michael, grocer

Hawthornden Drive
at 278 Belmont Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Burnside, James, manager
   5. Heron, Dr. W.
   7. Bell, Samuel R.
   9. Morgan, R. J.
 9a. Burnside, Miss Ethel M.
 11. Morley, Mrs. M.
 13. Still, C. J., M.Sc., Ph.D.
 15. McClure, J. F., bank official
 17. Barber, J. W.
 19. Smith, J. N.
 21. McCullough, Miss Jane
                             __________

   6. Gilliland, J. L., master printer
   8. McCandless, K., fruit importer
 10. Goodbody, A. E., O.B.E., civil servant
 12. Forbes, W., traveller
 14. Occupied
 16. Boyd, Miss A.
 18. Beck, Miss Rose E.
18a. Fitzmaurice, R. J., traveller
 20. McClurg, H. B.
 22. Thorn, Joseph James
 24. Greeves, Miss M. F.
 26. Downey, Miss Sarah

Hawthornden Gardens
at 268 Belmont Road

   1. Curtin, Mrs. Anna
   3. Fitzsimons, G. H., Mus.Doc.
   5. Sythes, John J. P., A.A.I.A., accountant
   7. Woods, R C.
   9. Skelly, James
 11. Elliott, Geo., civil servant
 13. Hughes, R. G., insurance agent
 15. Carroll, B. L.
 17. Peddie, Major R. M., civil servant
                             __________

   2. Dawson, Thos. H., assistant surveyor
   4. Stewart, J. W., auditor
   6. Harvey, C. C., accountant
   8. Hamilton, Wm. Jas., corporation official
 10. Handforth, C. Ellis, B.D.S., L.D.S.

Hawthornden Parade
from Belmont Road to Hawthornden Drive

Hawthornden Park
at 48 Wandsworth Road

   1. Atherton, W. R., manager
   3. Agnew, Robt., importer
                                 Prestbury
       Blackburn, S. J., civil servant

Hawthornden Road
from 518 Newtownards Road Upper to Belmont Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Dunbavand, C. C., director
   5. Gilmore, Miss M., teacher
   7. Woods, The Misses
   9. D'Arcy, Mrs. G.
 11. Colton, Miss N.
 13. Rintoul, A. L.
 15. Courtney, John
 17. MacDonald, Mrs. J. H.
 19. Currie, James
 21. Kennedy, Mrs. W. M.
 23. Connor, Mrs. A.
 25. Hill, A. N.
 27. McClinton, F. H., seed merchant
 29. Rogers, Mrs. N.
 31. McCann, Mrs. M.
 33. Campbell, S.
 39. Jamison, Miss M.
 41. Green, Miss Lillian
 47. Metcalfe, Mrs. P. E.
 49. Bell, George, gardener
 51. Elliott, A. H.
 53. Taylor, J. C., solicitor
 55. Collett, Richard I.
 57. Lewis, Mrs. S. M.
 59. Malcomson, H. T., stock broker
       Campbell College side entrance
                             Gate Lodge
       Felix-Jones, I., M.A.
                             __________

   2. Martyn, E. W., engineer
   4. McGuire, Miss M.
   6. Smith, Mrs. A.
   8. McGonigal, A., barrister-at-law
 12. Purdon, Miss Isobel
 14. Jackson, Geo. H., insurance agent
 16. Bew, T. Elliott, manager
 18. Robb, Jas. A., M.B.E.
18a. Slator, Mrs. Maude
 20. Press, R. H., agent
 22. Louden, Mrs. N. P.
 24. Knight, W. M.
..........here is Knocklofty Park
 28. McDowell, S. S., director
 30. Downing, George, director
 32. Evans, Clifford J., C.E.
 34. Rankin, Miss Zena
 36. McCormick, A. L., director
 38. Central Allotments Committee
   "   Lane, T., organiser
                                The Mews
       Harris, A. F.
 40. Campbell College (Ormiston)
 42. Thompson, R. L., building contractor
 44. Crawford, J. F., F.C.A.
 46. Parr, Misses

Haypark Avenue
at 381 Ormeau Road

   1. McClure, A., tobacconist, hairdresser and stationer
   3. Munro, W. B., draughtsman
   5. McLaughlin, F., chiropodist
   7. Bird, William W., advertising manager
   9. Mercer, Miss O. M.
 11. Crawley, Mrs. C.
 13. Lynn, A., missionary
 15. Harvey, James
 17. Adams, Mrs. J.
 19. Harbinson, Wm.
 21. Maxwell, J., commercial traveller
 23. Montgomery, J.
 25. Thompson, Mrs. I.
 27. Hunter, David
 29. Foster, Wm., hardware merchant
 31. Orr, Mrs.
 33. Erskine, Mrs.
 35. Carroll, Mrs. Jean
 37. Bird, Miss H. W.
 39. Murdock, Miss V. E.
 41. Wylie, H., process worker
 43. Stockman, Mrs.
 45. McCusker, Mrs. Florence
 47. Moss, David, civil servant
 49. Boyd, Wm., grocer
 51. Sinclair, S., civil servant
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 53. Kenny, C. W., clerk
 55. Johnson, Reginald, R.U.C.
 57. Brittain, James F.
 59. Moore, John
 61. O'Malley, Joseph, baker
 63. Strong, Freeman, seaman
 65. Kirk, Robert
 67. McMaster, S. F., advertising agent
 69. Quinn, P., manager
 71. McKeown, J., sales man
 73. Pedlow, Mrs. Ellen
 75. Dennison, Mrs. E.
 77. Kelly, Mrs. C.
 79. Gregory, W. E., linen business
 81. Brown, Mrs. M.
 83. Smith, P.
 87. Lawson, R., trimmer
 89. Mallaghan, J., publican
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 91. Robb, Wm., joiner
 93. Smith, Pastor J.
 95. Hannah, John
 97. Denison, E. G. M.
 99. Stirling, Thomas, grocer
101. Calvert, J., R.U.C.
103. Lundy, Thomas, fruiterer
105. Thompson, T. M., clerk
107. McBriar, Mrs. M. A.
109. McMurtry, W. T., suptd.
111. Occupied
113. Newman, Thomas, traveller
..........here is Ailesbury Drive
115. Pye, William, electrician
117. Trotter, Frank G.
119. Hirst, Miss H.
121. Cochrane, E., R.U.C.
123. Leahy, James R.
125. McKelvey, F. G.
127. Heatly, E., civil servant
129. Newell, J. A., engineer
131. Turner, Lieut. A. E.
133. McEvoy, John
135. Smith, A. E.
137. Wright, F.
139. Laughlin, A. V., house furnisher
141. Strong, Susan
143. Rainey, William, manager
145. McWilliams, J.
147. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Haypark Gardens
149. Boyd, Ralph
151. Campbell, T., iron turner
153. Atkinson, R., draughtsman
155. McKeown, Samuel
157. Semple, T., packer
                               __________

   2. Craig, Mrs. I.
   4. McHugh, C. J.
   6. Milling, Mrs.
   8. Kelly, John D.
 10. Neely, John D.
 12. Haslam, W.
 14. Noble, Mrs. J.
 16. Newell, John
 18. Calvert, Robert
 20. Brown, J. A.
 22. Gallagher, G.
 24. Ternahan, S.
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 26. Craig, Mrs. E. M. G.
 28. Moore, H., carpenter
 30. McKeague, Mrs. M.
 32. Rea, Mrs. E.
 34. Davidson, David
 36. Graham, Mrs. A.
 38. Connor, W.
 40. Graham, A. V.
 42. Irvine, H., electrician
 44. Gourley, Mrs. E.
 46. Kinghan, Miss S.
 48. McKee, David
 50. Martin, J., inspector
 52. Ferguson, J.
 54. Savage, M., grocer
 56. Taylor, Samuel, recruiting sergeant
 58. McLean, Mrs.
 60. Lawther, H., storeman
 62. Magill, Mrs. A.
 64. Frew, Hugh, grocer
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 66. Glenn, H., gardener
 68. McCullough, R. J., plumber
 70. Connolly, T., manager
 72. Jack, A., printer
 74. Greer, J., foreman
 76. Windust, P. R., traveller
 78. Tate, S., foreman
 80. Corbett, Norman T.
 82. Corry, W. F., electrician
 84. Minnis, A., inspector
 86. Armstrong, I., R.U.C.
 88. McMann, Miss Agnes, clerk
 90. McNulty, Joseph, joiner
 92. Dunne, T., law clerk
 94. Hall, Mrs.
 96. Mansell, E. E., electrician
 98. Fordyce, William
100. McCune, Mrs. Minnie
102. Baptist Church - Secretary, A. Allen
104. Williamson, R. H.
106. McGuigan, Alfred C.
108. Jones, J. R.
110. Marshall, Herbert
112. Hill, Miss N.
..........here is Ailesbury Road
114. Douglas, Mrs.
116. Lyttle, Mrs. J.
118. Younger, A. S., builder
120. Rainey, J., outfitter
122. Shaw, Mrs. E.
124. Hunter, W. J., accountant
126. Shields, John, motor hirer
..........here is Ailesbury Gardens
128. Hetherington, W. J.
130. Shaw, W., buyer
132. Barnes, G., civil servant
134. Younger, D.
136. Stewart, Mrs. E. E.
138. Small, W. T., R.U.C.
140. McCullough, A., dairyman
142. Lindsay, A. C., grocer
..........here is Haypark Gardens
144. Murray, J., bread server
146. McReynolds, Miss M.
148. Bond, A., traveller
150. McCarter, N., journalist
152. Smyth, The Misses

Haypark Gardens
from Deramore Gardens to Ailesbury Road

   1. Hunter, W. J., accountant
   3. Donaldson, Samuel
   5. Beattie, W. J., bread server
   7. Taylor, John, superintendent
   9. Burch, F., grocer
 11. Jordan, John, manager
                             __________

   2. Greenaway, I. S.
   4. Anderson, W. R., accountant
   6. Fulton, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Burstow, D., civil servant
 10. Wylie, W., dairyman

Haywood Avenue
from 415 Ormeau Road to Ava Street

   1. Brown, J. C., stationer
   3. McGowan, J., groundsman
   5. Murphy, J., male nurse
   7. Darby, W. J., seaman
   9. McIntyre, J., storeman
 11. Holden, Thos., aircraft worker
 13. Cuthbertson, Robt., pattern maker
 15. Gilmore, John, taxi proprietor
 17. Marron, T., carpenter
 19. Murry, A., labourer
 21. Collins, Thomas L., joiner
 23. Collins, William, engine man
 25. Haslett, Samuel, missionary
 27. Fitzsimmons, T., joiner
 29. Magowan, T., baker
 31. Campbell, W. E.
 33. Rainey, Thomas, storeman
 35. McCarthy, J., caulker
 37. Taylor, Richard
                               __________

   2. Simpson, W., clerk
   4. Ferris, J., painter and decorator
6-10. Ferris, John, painter
..........here is Deramore Street
 12. McConnell, William Young
..........here is Haypark Avenue
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
..........here is Deramore Avenue
80a. O'Mahony, Mrs. Mary E.
 80. Wylie, Robert, butcher
..........here is Kimberley Street
..........here is Walmer Street
 82. Dowling, Mrs. D., grocer
 84. Clelland, T., meter inspector
 86. Ferguson, R., labourer
 88. Pearson, George, tel. operator
 90. McIlroy, William, dental mech.
 92. Russell, Charles, engineer

Hazeldene Park
see Whitewell
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Maultsaid, T., manager
   3. Watson, Mrs. D. W.
   5. Lea, H. W.
   7. Smyth, Misses Isobel S.N., and Susan, teachers
   9. Finlay, Thos. McIlroy
 11. McClelland, E. Howard, insurance manager
                              __________

   2. Auld, Mrs. Ruby
   4. Leslie, G. W. O., civil servant
   6. Ince, J. H., insurance manager
   8. Eaton, Edwd. Foster, research chemist

Hazelfield Street
from 266 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Warke, Thomas, shipwright
   3. Braidner, Robert, fettler
   5. Harris, Mrs. M.
   7. Nimmons, Mrs. Mary
   9. Moore, Mrs. E.
 11. Dunlop, H. C., painter
 13. Preston, Samuel, tailor
 15. McCartney, Robert, fitter
 17. Grainger, R., watchman
 19. McClelland, George, printer
 21. Girvan, Joseph, machinist
 23. Cunningham, Matthew, plater
 27. Fletcher, Samuel, joiner
 29. McDowell, Samuel, shop assistant
 31. Dilworth, Mrs. A.
                               __________

   2. Gilmore, Mrs. Maud
   4. Ervine, Albert, packer
   6. Spence, James, overseer
   8. Golding, Charles, storeman
 10. Thompson, William, plumber
 12. Miskelly, William J., fitter
 14. Hanna, Mr. A.
 16. McCune, David, wood turner
 18. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Wilson, Robt., labourer
 22. Wilson, William, labourer
 24. Murdoch, George, labourer
 26. Gray, W., labourer
 28. Dalzell, Robert, fireman
 30. Gale, Joseph E. P., clerk
 32. Burton, Robert, machine man
 34. Aiken, Mrs. E.
 36. McDowell, John B., damask mounter
 38. Nesbitt, D., butcher
 40. Moore, J., labourer
 42. Green, Robert
 44. Lowans, Miss E.
 46. McGookin, Andrew, labourer

Hazelnut Street
from 4 Mountview Street to Beechpark Street

   1. Briggs, Hugh, labourer
   3. Reid, Mrs. Jane
   5. Millar, Mrs. Mary J.
   7. McKinney, Alexander, labourer
   9. Cochrane, John, labourer
 11. Orr, James
 13. Perry, William, labourer
 15. Nevin, John, fitter
 17. West, Misses S. and H.
 19. Shaw, Miss Mary
                               __________

   2. Kerr, Samuel, driver
   4. Magee, Jas. G., driller
   6. Williamson, T., house repairer
   8. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 10. Brown, James, labourer
 12. Wright, Mrs. A.
 14. Rodgers, Mrs.
 16. Moffitt, David, fitter
 18. Donaldson, Chas., lorry driver
 20. Beggs, E., labourer
 22. Boal, Alexander, mechanic

Hazelwood Park
from Antrim Road to Whitewell Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                                 Lochvale
       Thompson, Alex.
                                Ernestvale
       Simpson, Hugh, agent
                                Aaronvale
       Montgomery, W., commercial traveller
                                Glenshesk
       Crowe, Ellis
                                 Silverlea
       Smith, S. W., traveller
                                 Derwent
       Preston, Wm., cashier
                              Greengables
       Watson, S. R., bank official
                              Sunningdale
       Ewart, J. E., bank official
                                Markree
       Latimer, William
                               __________

                                 Brookvale
       Lessels, John F., photographer
       Todd, F. H., civil servant
                             Bohernabreena
       Chambers, Capt. Ernest J.
                                   Viola
       Hedderly, Reg. F., civil servant
                                Langholm
       Trotter, Wm., builder
                                Drumcree
       O'Hara, James, solicitor
                                 Lisvarna
       Lyle, Mrs. E.

Heather Street
from 163 Cambria Street to Disraeli Street

..........here is Leopold Street
..........here is Oregon Street
..........here is Ottawa Street
..........here is Montreal Street
23-31. Vacant ground
                               __________

       Welcome Mission Hall
..........here is Leopold Street
       Side door
   2. Wylie, Mrs. Annie
   4. Stewart, James, labourer
   6. Donaldson, W., labourer
   8. Gourley, James, labourer
 10. Lemon, R. J., labourer
 12. Mathers, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Moreland, James, G.P.O.
 16. Garrett, Thomas A., labourer
 18. Mairs, W. R., engraver
 20. Blakley, Miss Joyce
 22. Haddon, Charles
 24. Shields, David, painter
26-28. Vacant ground

Heatherbell Street
at 178 Beersbridge Road

   1. Woodside, James, labourer
   3. Silcock, Mrs. E. J.
   5. Ferguson, David, labourer
   7. Meek, W. J., joiner
   9. Somerville, John
 11. Montgomery, J., labourer
 13. Duncan, William, labourer
 15. Millar, A. C., plumber
 17. Cleland, T. J., labourer
 19. McAllister, Mrs. Jean
 21. Jamison, William, labourer
 23. Dougherty, Mrs. Mary
 25. Thompson, Robert, manager
 27. Leckey, Margaret, machinist
 29. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 31. Dick, Thomas J., red leader
 33. Whiteside, Barkley, labourer
 35. Bullivant, G., labourer
 37. Hogg, Mrs. Lily
 39. Jordan, Robert, brass moulder
 41. Rea, Mrs. H.
 43. Savage, Miss M.
 45. Armour, Mrs. Sarah J.
 47. Stothers, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

   2. Scott, Andrew, painter
   4. Fisher, Henry, mechanic
   6. Bennett, William, welder
   8. Hanna, Warnock
 10. Bell, Mrs. S.
 12. Miles, John, labourer
 14. Coburn, Mrs. Jane
 16. Black, William, labourer
 18. McMurray, Samuel
 20. Owens, J., joiner
 22. Sterritt, Mrs. R.
 24. Flood, John, labourer
 26. Titterington, William, labourer
 28. Hamilton, Fred., fitter's helper
 30. Moorhead, V., labourer
 32. Collins, John, labourer
 34. Green, James, labourer
 36. Ireland, Joseph, fitter
 38. Hughes, S.
 40. Glenfield, H., helper
 42. Price, Mrs. Lily
 44. Malcolm, B., labourer
 46. Stothers, D., labourer

Heathfield Drive
from Torrens Road to Heathfield Parade

   1. Foster, Herbert, welder
   3. McBurney, Jas., welder
   5. McKee, Miss E. L.
   7. Allen, William H.
   9. Ritchie, R. J., painter
 11. Castles, Thos., sheet metal worker
 13. Karlstron, Mrs. Ruby
 15. Beattie, Samuel, plumber
 17. McFall, Charles, fitter
 19. Gallagher, Wm. J., labourer
 21. Wilson, Frank, gardener
 23. Darragh, Saml., machinist
 25. Occupied
 27. Brown, William, iron turner
 29. Hamilton, Wm. R., watchman
 31. Dornan, Samuel, iron turner
 33. Barber, John, labourer
 35. Heslop, George, soldier
 37. Bleakley, Wm. S., electrician
 39. Rogan, Oswald, linesman
 41. Cooper, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

   2. Walker, Samuel, labourer
   4. Hamilton, Wm. T. N., milkman
   6. Beattie, Andrew, labourer
   8. Moore, Ed. C., clerk
 10. McKee, Richd., labourer
 12. Crookes, James, french polisher
 14. Andrews, David, labourer
 16. Brown, Mrs. Isobel
 18. Black, Hugh, machinist
 22. Erwin, David E., machinist
 24. Sedgewick, Joseph, labourer
 26. Beattie, Joseph, joiner
 28. Callan, Hugh, labourer
 30. McCormack, Misses E. & L.
 32. Vacant
 34. Davidson, George, driver

Heathfield Parade
from 68 Oldpark Avenue to Torrens Road

   1. Scott, James, salesman
   3. Richardson, Albert, store man
   5. McCorkindale, William, labourer
   7. Jamieson, Geo., rate fixer
   9. Willix, Robert G., fitter
 11. McClean, James, labourer
 13. Stewart, David, labourer
 15. McCoubrey, W. B., mechanic
 17. Allen, D., seaman
 19. Phillips, Mrs. Minnie
 21. Moody, Alexander, labourer
 23. Boyd, James, lorry driver
                             __________

..........here is Heathfield Drive

Heathfield Road
from 293 Oldpark Road to Torrens Crescent

       Finiston Primary School - J. H. Connell, Principal
..........here is Heathfield Parade
   1. McKeever, Bernard, labourer (McKiever, Bernard, labourer in 1943)
   3. McIlroy, Harry, engineer
   5. Hinton, Nathaniel, grocer
   7. Cargill, John, pipe coverer
   9. Cobb, Frank, fitter
 11. Logan, William, labourer
       Vacant ground
 13. Livingstone, Robt., motor mechanic
 15. Jenkins, R., upholsterer
 17. Close, Gideon, fitter
 19. Scott, William, electrician
 21. McDonald, Ronald, clerk
 23. Wilson, Miss Margaret
                              __________

2a-4a. Kennedy, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Torrens Road
   2. Allen, Joseph, plumber
   4. Duncan, John, baker
   6. Pritchard, Richard, operator
   8. Wilson, James, foreman
 10. Boal, Richard, labourer
 12. Fulton, Wm., motor driver
 14. Magill, J., electrician
 16. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Jean
 18. Duff, T., radio mechanic
 20. Scott, Thos. H., labourer
 22. Kernaghan, James, cleaner
 24. Williams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Kernaghan, Mrs. Helena
 28. Young, Richard, sheet metal worker
 30. McNeeley, John (Neilly in 1943)
 32. McQueen, George, cleaner
 34. Hanna, Alexander, linen lapper
 36. McCartney, Wm., cabinet maker
 38. Linehan, J., waiter
 40. Louden, Herbt. J., labourer
 42. Roper, Alfred, baker
..........here is Heathfield Parade
 44. Dundas, Thomas, labourer
 46. McIlroy, Robert H., traveller
 48. Ferguson, James, labourer
 50. McCullough, Albert, fitter
 52. Massey, M., helper
 54. Millar, Henry, traveller
       Vacant ground
 56. Crawford, B., labourer
 58. Mullen, Joseph, labourer
 60. Nevin, Alex., spinning master
 62. Neill, R., labourer
 64. Beck, William, fitter
 66. Irving, Mrs. Beatrice M.

Hector Street
off Exchange Street West

       Storage Yard
   9. Drummond, T., baker
       Store
                              __________

       Vacant ground

Hemp Street
at 351 Newtownards Road

   1. Ferguson, James, stager
   3. Ferguson, Robert, fitter
   5. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Jackson, Mrs.
   9. Barnes, John, plumber
 11. Hawkins, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Hind Street
                               __________

   2. Langridge, W., plumber
   4. White, Hugh, boiler maker
   6. Rutherford, Jos., joiner
   8. Jackson, Mrs.
 10. Turner, Mrs.
 12. Smith, S., oiler
 14. Lowry, James, labourer
 16. Greer, William, bar man

Hemsworth Street
from Wellwynne Street to 124 Agnes Street

..........here is Eton Street
 19. Skelton, D., labourer
 21. Rutherford, Wm., labourer
 23. Clarke, Mrs. E.
                             __________

126. Crawford,  William, & Sons, Ltd. (Edinburgh), biscuit manufacturers
128. Kelly, John, sheet metal works
138-140. Martin, R. J., crane man
142. Bell, Richard, pharmacist

Henderson Avenue
from 257 Cavehill Road to Old Cavehill Road

   1. Harris, Mrs. S. A., newsagent
   3. Lundy, ?
   5. Barnes, Wm.
   7. Jackson, Wm. J., bread server
   9. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
11-13. Irons, H., dairyman
 15. Dawson, Robert, bus driver
 17. Walker, J.
 19. George, E., cabinet maker
 21. Johnston, Mrs. F.
 23. Rea, J., iron turner
 25. McWilliams, Miss M.
 27. George, Ernest, joiner
 29. Jackson, A. E., inspector
 31. Clarke, Jas., R.U.C.
 33. Cosby, Robert
 35. Swidenbank, John, electrician
 37. Gibson, W., machine man
 39. Flaherty, J., machine man
 41. Kelly, Mrs.
 43. Smyth, J.
 45. Cochrane, Robert
47-51. Cobain, J., grocer
 55. Strafford, G. A.
 57. Alcorn, Thomas O., labourer
 59. Ardis, S., bar man
 61. Jackson, Miss
 63. Leeburn, Miss Mary
 65. Simpson, Thomas
 67. Leeburn, Parker, labourer
 69. McComb, James, fruiterer
 71. Gateway
 73. Beattie, Miss
 75. McKay, R., grocer
 77. Murdoch, David, labourer
 79. Kelly, J.
 81. McLean, Mrs. H.
 83. Bates, K., supt.
 85. Sanderson, L., grocer
 87. Pinkerton, Miss A.
 89. Bradley, J., machine man
 91. Stevenson, J.
 93. Bradley, Miss L.
 95. Crowe, Mrs. Martha
 97. Brown, Hugh, tram conductor
       Gateway
103. Cowden, Alex., builder and plastering contractor
105. Griffin, George
107. Campbell, R., grocer
109. Morrow, S.
111. Moore, Samuel
113. McRoberts, W., joiner
115. Meaney, G.
117. Todd, William, plumber
119. McCullough, Mrs. M.
121. Lowry, Mrs. M.
123. Jenkins, Robert, clerk
125. Burns, G.
127. Creighton, Mrs. M.
129. Cobain, J., fitter
131. Irvine, Alexander
133. O'Neill, John, teacher
135. Barton, W. J., civil servant
137. Dawson, Miss H.
139. Beggs, W. A. B.
141. Montgomery, George, clerk of works
143. Beacon, Francis
                            __________

   2. Greer, S., plumber
   4. Patterson, James, helper
   6. McCaig, George P.
   8. McAuley, D., checker (McCauley, D., checker in 1943)
 10. Drummond, William, sawyer
 12. Mogey, John, brick layer
 14. Irvine, Joseph, labourer
 16. Thurley, A. H., manager
 18. Morrow, T. J.
 20. Moore, John, painter
 22. Foster, W.
 24. Cobain, Mrs. I.
 26. Deaghan, Mrs. I.
 28. Crawford, T.
 30. Elder James
 32. McAllister, H. S., fitter
 34. Jamison, Wm. Jas., painter
 36. Hunter, Maria, machinist
 52. Flagherty, Mrs. M.
 54. Hunter, W.
 56. Greer, A., dairyman
 58. White, Robert, foreman
..........here is Woodburn Drive
 60. Lowry, Miss R.
 62. Convery, David
       Vacant ground
 90. Burns, Miss
 92. Linnett, Joseph, Supt., S.A.
 94. Malcolm, R., storeman
 96. Bates, R., conductor
 98. Scott, A., civil servant
100. Gill, Mrs. Martha
102. Napier, R. C.

Henrietta Street
from 79 Cromac Street to Joy Street

1-3. McAtee, Hugh
 3a. General Trades Supply
   5. Irwin, William, clerk
   7. Brady, James, marine engineer
   9. McKavanagh, T., labourer
..........here is Grace Street
..........here is Catherine Street North
 23. Smith, R., dealer
 25. Fullerton, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Dugan, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 29. Wilson, W., publican
                               __________

   4. Sloan, George, tram driver
   6. Doherty, G., bakery
   8. Smiley, Mrs. M.
 10. McDonnell, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Catherine Street
 12. Kelly, Thomas, grocer
 14. McGlone, John, stable man
 16. Corrigan, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Quinn, D., dock labourer
 20. O'Neill, J., operator
 22. Cochrane, A., litho. printer
 24. Wood, Thomas, fitter
 26. Wilkinson, Fredk., butcher
 28. Heath, G., manager
 30. McGuinness, Miss R.
 32. Hanna, Patrick, butcher

Henry Place
at 13 Clifton Street

   5. Holdcroft, Mrs., confectioner
   7. Lindsay, William, tailor
                               __________

       Clifton Street United Presbyterian Church Hall
2-2a. Vacant
   4. Megrath, D., engineer
       Entrance to Clifton Street Cemetery
       Main Entrance to Victoria Military Barracks

Henry Square
at 31 Exchange Street

Henry Street
from 106 Corporation Street to North Queen Street

   1. Campbell, Mrs. Isabella
   3. Gregretzki, J., labourer
   5. McCann, F., labourer
7-15. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., hardwood timber merchants and sawmills
..........here is Nelson Street
17-21. Worth, Jos., Ltd., waste, flax, tow, and yarn merchants
23-25. Tennant, Chas., & Co. Ltd. (store)
 27. Strain, Mrs. Margaret
27a. Henry Street Boys' Club
29-33. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd. (Head Office), Oil Cake Millers, Feeding Stuffs Merchants, Flour and Grain Importers. T.A.: "Macaughey, Belfast"
..........here is Little York Street
 35. York Stores, Grocers
 37. Peters, Samuel, shoe repairer
 39. Flack, George, & Co. Ltd., Ship Chandlers, Tent and sail Makers. T.A.: "Flacco, Belfast"
..........here is York Street
 41. Gill, Mrs. Elizabeth
                               __________

2-12. White, Tomkins, & Courage Ltd., Clarendon Mills, Manufacturers of the Celebrated Wafer Oats and other Oatmeals, and R.S.O. Food
..........here is Nelson Street
14-16. Eventide Men's Hostel, regd.
 18. Howd, Robt., lorry driver
 20. Hughes, H.
 22. Hunter, S., blacksmith
   "   Edgar, R. B., coach builder
24-26. Caughley, Wm., cabinet maker
 28. Caldwell, Wm., carter (Colwell, William, carter in 1943)
 30. Allen, McClure & Co. Ltd., Heating & Plumbing Engineers
   "   Allen, McClure & Bell, smiths
..........here is Little Henry Street
       Children's Play Centre
..........here is Little York Street
32-34. Cumming, S., builder
36-42. Fenton, George, butcher
..........here is York Street
44-46. Keenan, Edwd., publican
 48. Dool, Wm. John
50a. Aiken, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Wensley Street
 52. Stewart, Mrs. S., grocer
 54. Johnston, Sydney, Corp. worker
 56. Hughes, W. T., messenger
 58. Craig, James, labourer
..........here is Molyneux Street
 60. Mahon, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 62. Wilson, L., labourer
 64. McNamee, John, labourer
 66. Atcheson, William, caulker
..........here is Southwell Street
 68. Harbinson, A., draper
 70. Frame, Mrs. M. A.
 72. Gibson, Miss Margaret
 74. Pollock, Miss Jane
 76. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah Jane
..........here is Isabella Street
 78. Pollock, D., grocer
 80. Lennox, Mrs. C.
 82. McGurk, Thomas, labourer
 84. Sloan, James, labourer
 86. Dixon, Mrs. Ellen
 88. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
 90. Stewart, T., labourer
 92. McCann, Francis, labourer
 94. Magee, Robert, seaman
 96. Aiken, Robert, labourer
 98. Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
100. Lynn, Thos., porter
102. Toner, Mrs. Annie
104. Miller, John, conveyor att.
106-108. Vacant ground
110. Todd, John
112. Fogarty, A., merchant seaman
..........here is North Hill Street
        York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........here is McCleery Street
124. McCall, J.
126. Maguire, Saml., labourer
128. Smyth, Miss M.
130-132. Hannigan, Jas., publican

Henry Street Little
at 30 Henry Street

   1. Laurie & Co., refrig. engineers
3-9. Robinson's Garage
 11. Hulls, J. S., store
 13. Side door
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Dempsey, Thomas, docker
       Corporation Play Centre

Henryville Street
at 10 Shamrock Street

   1. Pendleton, Mrs. B. P.
   3. Flynn, Samuel, driver
   5. Donaghy, Blair, labourer
   7. Cowan, R., labourer
   9. McCaskey, J., plater
 11. Stewart, Charles, labourer
 13. Boyd, ?
 15. Burns, G., shipwright
 17. McConnell, John, commissionaire
 19. McDowell, James, docker
                               __________

   2. Irwin, Robert, grocer
   4. Scott, Mrs. Margt.
   6. Millar, Mrs. E.
   8. Bothwell, E., shipwright
 10. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 12. Harvey, W., baker
 14. McClelland, George M., electrician
 16. McClung, A., labourer
 18. Patton, Samuel, labourer
 20. McConnell, Alex., labourer
 22. Topping, G., pattern maker
 24. Sloan, Robert
 26. Kay-Bee Products (N.I.), Household Bleach and Disinfectants

Herat Street
from 103 Delhi Street to Annadale Embankment

Herbert Street
at 385 Crumlin Road

 1a. Dillon, Miss Margaret
   1. McCavana, Mrs., confectioner
   3. Nugent, Miss R., confectioner
 5a. Smith, George, rivetter
..........here is Chatham Street
   5. Rice, Mrs. Annie
   7. Toal, John, labourer
   9. Power, Miss Mary
 11. McCotter, M., labourer
 13. Lyttle, Charles, labourer
 15. Jamison, David, labourer
 17. Dogherty, Patrick
 19. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 21. Power, Wm., labourer
 23. McAvoy, Danl., shop assistant
 25. O'Boyle, Thomas, store man
 27. Megahey, Charles, labourer
 29. Byrne, P. H., dental mechanic
 31. Brennan, T., assurance agent
 33. McKenna, Edward, driver
 35. Alexander, Joseph
 37. Brady, Henry, golf club maker
 39. Skillen, Joseph, labourer
 41. O'Neill, Mrs. Catherine
 43. McParland, Owen, labourer
 45. Work, Daniel, labourer
 47. Corrigan, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Wilson, Joseph, rougher
 51. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Butler Street
 53. Maguire, Mrs. Susan
 55. Hamilton, Daniel, plasterer
 57. Deighan, Miss Mary
 59. Cheshire, Mrs. Bridget
 61. Irvine, Miss Sarah
 63. Davidson, M., driver
 65. McGerrity, Michael
 67. Donnelly, Miss Kathleen
 69. Carmichael, Mrs. S.
 71. Corrigan, Mrs. B.
 73. Toal, William, labourer
 75. McGann, Mrs. Mary
 77. McNearney, Mrs. Catherine (McAnerney, John, labourer in 1943)
 79. Adams, Patrick, labourer
 81. Martin, Hugh, carter
 83. Devlin, Joseph, labourer
                               __________

   2. McAuley, Mrs. Catherine
   4. Kilpatrick, J., & Co., spirit merchants
..........here is Chatham Street
   6. Campbell, Mrs. Rose
   8. Duffy, William
 10. Hughes, Richard, labourer
 12. Warren, Robt., painter
 14. O'Hanlon, James, labourer
 16. Nixon, Francis, labourer
..........here is Elmfield Street
 18. McClarnon, Mrs. Mary
 20. Bradley, Miss Annie
 22. Marshall, James, painter
 24. Hanna, Miss Annie
 26. Fagan, Bernard, labourer
 28. McDonnell, L., butcher
 30. Branch 404 A.O.H. Recreation Club
 32. Vacant
..........here is Butler Street
 44. Toal, James, labourer
 46. McGahan, Mrs. Mary
 48. Dean, Mrs. E.
 50. Hamilton, Peter, labourer
 52. Murphy, John
 54. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 56. Power, William, rougher
 58. McGurk, F., labourer
 60. McGann, H., oiler
 62. McLarnon, Francis, labourer
 64. Curry, John, plater's helper
 66. Ruth, John, labourer
 68. Davidson, Andrew, confectioner
 70. McLoughlin, William, oiler
 72. Maginnis, J., flax dresser
 74. Molloy, Andrew, confectioner

Herron's Row
at 24 Beresford Street

   1. Thompson, Joseph
   3. Bingham, Mrs. E.
   5. Thompson, Joseph
   7. Beresford, S. R., labourer
                               __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Cunningham, William
   6. Black, Mrs. A.
   8. Connor, John, labourer

Hertford Street
at 165 Grosvenor Road

   1. Irvine, William, labourer
   3. Gibson, Thomas, labourer
   5. Gibson, Mrs. Jennie
   7. McMullan, Walter, postman
   9. McKeown, S., R.N.
 11. McAdam, Thomas
                               __________

2-4. McGarrity, J., publican
   6. Esler, Campbell
   8. Donaldson, A., checker
 10. Linney, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Wilson, W., labourer
 14. Doherty, J. W.
 16. Harrison, Geo., factory worker

Hesketh Gardens
at 31 Hesketh Park

1-11. Houses being built
                              __________

2-12. Houses being built

Hesketh Park
from 2 Hesketh Road to Ardoyne Road

   1. Watters, T. H., fitter
   3. Gorman, Miss
   5. Harris, Louis
   7. McConnell, Thos., cabinet maker
   9. Young, Alfred, fitter
 11. Davidson, Alexander
 13. McLernon, Miss Elizabeth
 15. Thompson, E., clerk
 17. Meneely, Jas., electrician
19-31. Houses being built
..........here is Hesketh Gardens
33-61. Houses being built
                              __________

   2. Boyd, James, R.U.C.
   4. Compton, W. J., fitter
   6. Stirling, Wesley Morton
   8. Cathcart, Thos. V., coppersmith
 10. Waring, Samuel, butcher
 12. McAllister, W. S.
 14. McKernan, George, clerk
 16. McKeown, John, fitter
 18. Hamilton, John W., clerk
 20. Kerr, James, iron turner
 22. Dillon, Martin, plater
 24. McCann, Mrs. Ann
 26. Brown, S. K., labourer
 28. Tully, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Wallace, A., T.U. official
 32. Blair, Wm. J., clerk
 34. Cross, Thos., motor driver
 36. Holmes, William
 38. Stevenson, J. H., brick layer
 40. Ramsey, Mrs. Sadie
 42. McIlwaine, John, fitter
 44. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mabel
 46. Park, Robert S., fitter
 48. English, W. H., store man
 50. Robinson, George, sales man
 52. McEvoy, John, conductor
 54. Norwood, S. G., joiner
 56. McMullan, Fredk., machine man
 58. Curry, H., checker
 60. Occupied
 62. Smythe, Ernest W. E., hackle maker
 64. Kyle, Mrs. Irene
 66. Weiner, Miss
 68. Christy, W. G., foreman
 70. Brown, John J., weigh master
 72. Nixon, H., fitter
 74. Montgomery, David
 76. Morrow, Mrs. E.
 78. Hurlock, Joseph, yarn dresser
 80. McMinn, Miss
 82. Ming, Robert L., iron turner
 84. Cresswell, George, baker
 86. Adrain, William, salesman
 88. Farrell, John, electrician
 90. Dinning, John C., waiter
 92. Wright, James
 94. Richardson, Edmund
 96. Doherty, Edwd., tram conductor
 98. O'Neill, Alex., clerk
100. Bleue, John S. (Blue in 1943)

Hesketh Road
from 657 Crumlin Road to Ardoyne Road

       Vacant ground
   1. Rodgers, Herbert, cashier
   3. Gault, Mrs. Maria
   5. Arbuthnot, Adam
   7. Love, Wm., store man
   9. Ramsey, Frederick
 11. McClements, Mrs. S. E.
 13. Holmes, Samuel, coach builder
 15. McKeown, S. W., engineer
 17. McCrea, James, slater
 19. McCullough, Wm. J., carpenter
 21. Collins, Miss Janie
 23. McIntyre, John, welder
 25. Bleakley, Wm. Jas., machinist
 27. McCaughrin, David, machinist
 29. Nixon, Charlotte
                              __________

..........here is Hesketh Park
   2. McCullagh, Mrs. Amelia
   4. Cartlidge, Miss Kathleen
   6. Cole, William, electrician
   8. Chestnutt, Joseph, engineer
 10. Allison, William, engineer
 12. Thompson, Robert
 14. Wilson, John, sales man
 16. Weir, Moore, engineer
 18. Sheridan, John, sheet metal worker
 20. McCallum, David, labourer
 22. Robinette, Mrs. L.
 24. Finlay, Thomas, P.O. engineer

Hewitt Parade
from 16 Holland Drive to 7 Sandown Road

   1. Sherlock, J. R., storeman
   3. Weir, Hugh P., turner
   5. Collins, Hans, bus driver
   7. Galbraith, A., foreman
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 11. Dunbar, William H.
 13. McMaster, Joseph
 15. Collins, James, labourer
 17. Bowman, Edward, decorating contractor
 19. Campbell, S. J., taxi proprietor
 21. Busby, R. J., master slater
                              __________

   2. Rutherford, Mrs. M.
   4. Pollen, Robert, coppersmith
   6. Hewitt, William, carpenter
   8. Ogle, W. J., plumber
 10. Rimmer, Ernest, fitter
 12. Agnew, A., sheet metal worker
 14. Cassidy, J., tram driver
 16. Woods, Joseph
 18. McShane, Robert, coppersmith
 20. Moore, Samuel, stone cutter
 22. Latimer, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Cochrane, Samuel, hairdresser
 26. Price, Thomas, mechanic
 28. McDougal, John, foreman
 30. Collins, James, plasterer

High Green
at 78 Highfield Drive

   1. Harper, ?
   3. Gunn, George, baker
   5. Crawford, Mrs. Jeannie
   7. Charmley, Leonard, brass moulder
   9. Boyd, Richard, house repairer
 11. Gibbons, Wm. T.
 13. Shaw, Herbert, R.A.F.
 15. Hollyoak, Wm., labourer
 17. McKee, John, labourer
 19. Witherspoon, Chas., prison warder
                              __________

..........here is Highcairn Drive
   2. Gilmore, George, moulder
   4. Doolan, Christopher
   6. Cairns, Hugh, labourer
   8. Meighan, John, labourer
 10. Nutt, ?
..........here is Highland Parade
 12. Hall, John D., fireman
 14. Neeson, Gerald, groom
 16. Johnston, Matthew, labourer
 18. Snodden, Gerald, bus driver
 20. Smyth, James E., plater
 22. Stevenson, Wm., painter
 24. Hickey, Luke, prison officer
 26. Jackson, Lewis, telegraphist
 28. Bailie, Hugh
 30. Haslett, John, soldier
 32. McConnell, John, postman
 34. Balmer, Harold, prison officer
 36. Herron, James, clerk
 38. Shields, Michael, porter

High Link
from Highcairn Drive to Highpark Drive

High Pass
from Highfield Drive to Highcairn Drive

High Street
Continuation of Castle Place to Victoria Street

1-3. Burton, Montague, Ltd., tailors
5-7. Cable Shoes
   9. True-Form Boot Co. Ltd.
11-15. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. Ltd., general merchants
 17. Coulter, W., hair dresser
..........here is Crown Entry
19-21. Lipton Ltd., tea and provision stores
 23. Maple Leaf Variety Fare, Caterers
 25. Peter Pan Studio, photographer
   "   Casey, Miss B., diathermy specialist
   "   Belfast Advance Co. Ltd., financiers
   "   Zebedee, A. M., & Co., Electric Light Contractors and Engineers
   "   Photo-Printing Co., The
 27. Shaw, John S., & Son Ltd., Gentlemen's Hatters, Tailors and Outfitters. T.A.: "Shaw, Hatter, Belfast"
 29. Nicholl, I. W., Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
..........here is Wilson's Court
 31. Munster & Leinster Bank Ltd. - Wm. J. O'F. Clery, Manager
 33. Vacant
 35. Johnston Umbrellas Ltd., Umbrella and Walkingstick Manufacturers
..........here is Joy's Entry
 37. Millett's Stores (1928) Ltd., Clothiers
 39. Ulster Sports Club
   "   Stewart, Samuel, watch maker
   "   Plumbers', Glaziers' and Domestic Engineers' Union
   "   Connell, G. W., boxing promoter
   "   Lenfesty, P., Commission Agent
   "   Goldfoot, L., draper
 39. Cordner, E. K., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Model Office Equipment Co.
   "   International Co-Freemasonry
   "   Little, A. & J., & Thompson, House and Land Agents
 41. Brittain, G. A. (Urenta), Ltd., radio renters
 43. Cochrane, R. L., men's' outfitter
 47. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., Coal Importers
   "   Phurnod Smokeless Coal (F. E. Harcourt & Co. Ltd.)
 51. Rundle, Harris, Ltd., Ophthalmic Opticians
 53. Gibson, W. H., tea agent
   "   Henderson, T., & Co., (Francis Mulligan), rent & estate agent
   "   McNeilly, A., agent
   "   Rose, A., agent
   "   Belfast Art Centre
   "   McCord, W. A., agent
   "   Firth, Stanley, agent
   "   Rundle, Harris, workshop
   "   Corry, W. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Caplin & Co. Ltd., credit traders
   "   Henry, Alfred, financier
   "   Nixon, J. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCrory, S. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Daly, J., agent
   "   Initial Towel Supply Co.
   "   St. George's Association of Youth - R. E. Gilliland, secretary
55-57. Hoffmann's, Hairdressers for Ladies and Gentlemen and Children
..........here is Pottinger's Entry
59-61. Ritchie, A. S., & Co., seedsmen, art florists
 63. Barry's Ice Cream
 65. Stanley's Snackery, Restaurant
67-69. Gowan, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Steamship Agents & Warehousemen, General Agents, United States Lines. T.A.: "Gowan, Belfast" Residences: Mrs. M. Bell, 3 Notting Hill; S. A. Peattie, 34 Green Road; E. Patterson, 77 Ashley Park, Bangor
 69. Magahy Bros., Clothing Manufacturers and Woollen Merchants
   "   Dossor, The John, School of Dancing, Manager, Cyril Gibson, F.N.A.T.D.Com.
   "   Williams, H. A. & T. H., Agents, Watchmakers and Jewellers
   "   City Trust (Belfast) Ltd.
   "   Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society
   "   Burgess, C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Leuria's, Tobacconist
 71. Alexander, Reid & Frazer, F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I. (H. A. Frazer, M.Sc. (Lond.), F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I.) F.S.I., F.A.I.), Chartered Surveyors, Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents
   "   North and West of Ireland Commercial Travellers' Association
   "   McKelvey & McCombe, Chartered Surveyors, Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents
   "   Eugene Ltd., hairdressers' suppliers
   "   Jones, Alfred, & Co., colliery agents and chartered ship brokers
   "   Beck & Scott, Ltd., produce brokers
   "   Stubbs Ltd., trade protection agency
   "   McMeekin & Co., tea agents
   "   Navigators and Engineer Officers' Union
   "   McCreight, Jas., caretaker
 73. McMullan, H. W., & Co., cigar and cigarette importers
 75. Mackintosh, R. A., M.P.S., chemist
 77. Curley, Francis, Ltd., Ladies and Gentlemen's Clothiers
 79. Jeffrey, W., & Co., Leather & Fancy Goods
 83. Hanna. F., LL.B., M.P., solicitor
   "   Irish National Teachers' Organisation - North. Dist. Office & Belfast Branch
 83. Cliff Carley Studios, Posters & Showcards
 85. Refuge Assurance Co. Ltd.
 87. McLean & Son, Solicitors (W. H. Letson)
   "   Young, D. D., & Co., accountants and auditors
89-91. Gilpin Bros., tailors
 93. Lavery, F. J., & Co., F.A.I., estate agents and surveyors
   "   Royal Permanent Building Society, The, R. J. Winters, F.S.S, B.Sc. (Econ.), Secretary
   "   Stewart, W. J. M., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Harris, Wm., & Co., auditors
   "   Northern Ireland Constructions, Ltd., builders and contractors (reg. office)
   "   Roberts & Co., hardware agents
   "   Regent Hairdressing Saloon
   "   Ferguson, J., caretaker
   "   Hewitt, Gibson, & Co. Ltd., agents
95-97. Gilpin Bros., outfitters
..........here is Church Lane
 99. Mistletoe Cafe
103. Fink, G., Clothier
   "    Mistletoe Cafe, office
   "    Hutchinson, Miss M. S., music studio
105. St. George's Church - Rector, Rev. Canon  F. B. Aldwell, M.A., LL.D.
107. Eglinton & Winton Hotel and Restaurant
109. Spackman's, Merchant Tailors and Clothiers
                               __________

   2. Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society, The - G. P. G. Crawford, Branch Manager
4-10. Sawers Ltd., Fishmongers, Poulterers, Game Dealers, Fruiterers, Grocers and Provision Merchants and Butchers. T.A.: "Sawers, Belfast"
 12. Holywood Beauty Parlour
   "   Northern Irish Trust Ltd., Financiers
   "   Devoto & Hassan, Ltd., coal importers
   "   Lyttle, R. Clements (Studios) Ltd., Photographers
   "   Bell, W., dental mechanic
   "   Smyth, Percival, Model Furrier
   "   Kerrigan, Lily, millinery
   "   Gordon, D., solicitor
   "   Mason & Wood Ltd., financiers
   "   O'Rorke, McDonald & Tweed, solicitors
   "   McLean & Forte, architects' surveyors
   "   Trimble, A. N., & Co., Electrical Contractors
   "   Murdock, Thos., caretaker
..........here is Winecellar Entry
14a. City of Glasgow Friendly Society
 14. Willerby & Co. Ltd., tailors
 16. Curley, Francis, Ltd., Ladies', Clerical, & Merchant Tailors
   "   Shean & Dickson, (D. Gordon Dickson, Herbert H. Jackson and R. Smyth), solicitors
   "   Amery, Thos. W., & Co. Ltd., spirit merchants - reg. office
   "   Adams, T., ticket and show card writer
 18. McDowell, R., & Co. Ltd., Watch Makers, Jewellers, Gold and Silversmiths, Antique Dealers and Opticians. Director - Guy S. Wellby and Louis Moore
 20. Northern Ireland War Memorial Building Fund
       Vacant ground
..........here is Bridge Street
       Vacant ground
62-68. National Bank Ltd. - J. V. Tuohy and R. H. R. Fry, Joint Managers
   "   Midland Employers' Mutual Assurance Ltd. (Joint Branch Managers, H. C. Forsythe and T. J. R. MacMillan)
 70. Forgoine, Geo., cafe
 72. Baird, James, & Co., incorporated accountants
 74. Little, Whiting & Tedford, Ltd., Agents for Cunard-White Star Ltd. Residences: E. Jones, 68 Victoria Gardens; R. L. Kemp, Hillbrook, Holywood; J. Hooks, 12 Elswick Street. T.A.: "Vessels, Belfast"
..........here is Skipper Street
 78. May, watchmaker & jeweller
80-94. Vacant ground
96-98. Sloan, Alex., & Co. Ltd., House Furnishers, Drapers, Warehousemen
       Vacant ground

High Street
at 19 Mount Street, Greencastle

   1. McCartney, Robert
   3. Harper, Mrs. Charlotte A.
   5. Green, J., labourer
   7. Aiken, Alex., labourer
   9. Johnston, Thomas, mill worker
 11. Salters, W., fitter

Highburn Crescent
at 3 Highburn Gardens

   1. Johnston, Chris., R.A.F.
   3. Bradford, Jas. W., bricklayer
   5. Staggles, Wm., bus conductor
   7. Campbell, N. J., civil servant
   9. Johnston, Chas. H., fitter
 11. Lowry, John H., tenter
 13. Whyte, Thos., telephonist
 15. Connors, ?
 17. Rosier, Mrs. Caroline
 19. Ferris, J., adm. overseer
 21. McClelland, ?
 23. Wisoner, John, watchman
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 27. Shaw, Thomas, tractor driver
 29. McKee, George, labourer
 31. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 33. Scott, Henry, bus conductor
 35. Harrison, Geo., bus conductor
 37. McQuilkin, John
 39. Turley, David, labourer
 41. Lane, Sydney, labourer
 43. Williamson, Joseph
                              __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Esler, Thos. J., bus conductor
   6. Galbraith, Alex., labourer
   8. Lucas, Robert, motorman
 10. Hasset, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Plunkett, John, blacksmith
 14. Blair, ?
 16. McKinney, R. J., plasterer
 18. Heggan, Saml., seaman
 20. Waide, John, tram conductor

Highburn Gardens
from 114 Highfield Drive to Highvale Gardens

   1. Rankin, Wm., store keeper
   3. Maynard, Robt., labourer
..........here is Highburn Crescent
   5. Stewart, James, R.A.F.
   7. Davies, David I., tile maker
                              __________

   2. Geary, George, stoker
   4. Rennie, John J., taxi driver
   6. Annesley, Isaac, labourer
   8. Dolan, William, storeman
 10. Butler, James, storeman
 12. Magennis, Henry, porter
 14. Forsythe, Wm. H., labourer
 16. John, Wm. T., labourer
 18. Irvine, John, labourer
 20. Braine, Saml. Y., motor driver

Highbury Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. Mullan, Mrs. E.
   3. Hill, Mrs. Susan
   5. Donaghy, William, electrician
   7. Cromie, Patrick, cleaner
   9. Molloy, Mrs. Hilda
 11. O'Rafferty, Daniel, labourer
 13. Sharvin, Henry, labourer
 15. Turley, Edward, slater
 17. McConville, Edward, dealer
 19. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Anne
 21. Gilhooly, John, time keeper
 23. Magee, Henry, lorry driver
 25. Mackey, Thos. A., coach builder
 27. McAvoy, John, clerk
 29. McLaughlin, Alex., labourer
 31. McGirr, John, french polisher
 33. Campbell, Mat J., painter
 35. Nethercott, Robt., finisher
 37. Mullan, James, fitter
 39. Donnelly, John, electrician
 41. Barlow, Albert Alex., seaman
 43. McCormick, John, cleaner
 45. Boden, Richard, painter
 47. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Mary K.
 51. McCormick, Robt., labourer (McCormack, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 53. Henson, Henry, seaman
 55. Russell, Patrick, brick layer
 57. Regan, Alfred, terrazzo worker
 59. McAree, James, motor mechanic
 61. Sands, Thos., bread server
 63. Monaghan, Thomas, M.N.
 65. Goodall, Andrew, labourer
 67. Bean, Richard, warehouseman
 69. Cory, Henry, driver
 71. Green, Mrs. Mary E.
 73. McGregor, John
 75. Orr, William, lorry driver
                             __________

   2. Moneypenny, F., electrician
   4. Townsend, Patk., motor driver
   6. Ward, Mrs. Mary
   8. Hunter, John, seaman
 10. Crymble, Alfred, fireman
 12. McLean, Ramsey, labourer
 14. Downey, James, slater
 16. Magill, Daniel. labourer
 18. Burns, P., labourer
 20. Graham, John, labourer
 22. McCafferty, L., labourer
 24. Stitt, Thomas, labourer
 26. Trainor, Eneas, fireman
 28. McLaughlin, John, P.O. engineer
 30. Maguire, A., labourer
 32. McCann, Eugene, shop assistant
 34. Laverty, Henry, labourer
 36. Duncan, Stanley, painter
 38. Clinton, Henry, shoe maker
 40. Catney, Thos., labourer
 42. Sherry, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Catney, Thos., labourer
 46. Young, Phillip, pipe coverer
 48. Stafford, Wm., labourer
 50. Killen, Wm., labourer
 52. Kelly, James J., ship fireman
 54. Toal, James, oiler
 56. Devlin, Thomas, upholsterer
 58. Mooney, Thomas M., labourer
 60. Doherty, Miss Mary
 62. Hagan, Felix, labourer
 64. O'Regan, Ernest, compositor (Regan in 1943)
 66. McShane, Peter J., fitter
 68. Donnelly, Miss M. E.
 70. Kerr, Chas., labourer
 72. Flynn, Charles, brick layer
 74. McCaffrey, John J., labourer
 76. Buddy, Charles, driver
 78. Agnew, James, labourer

Highcairn Drive
at 2 High Green

   1. Magill, Thos. J., labourer
   3. Thomason, Mrs. Mary
   5. Kidd, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Occupied
   9. Hawthorne, D., bus driver
 11. Watton, Henry, painter
 13. White, William
 15. Hillman, Saml., baker
       Vacant ground
..........here is High Link
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Hawthorne, Mrs. Margt.
   4. Anderson, David, postal official
   6. McConnell, Henry, upholsterer
   8. McCrea, Robert
 10. Besant, Samuel
 12. Lee, Lewis, sawyer
 14. Dyers, ?
 16. Occupied
 18. Occupied
 20. Cushley, Robt. G., shunter
 22. Fergie, Thomas, A.A. patrol
 24. Peoples, ?
       Houses being built
..........here is High Pass
       Vacant ground

Highcliff Gardens
from Highland Parade to Ballygomartin Road

       Houses being built
   2. Morrow, Edmund

Highdene Gardens
at Highfern Gardens

       Houses being built

Highfern Gardens
from Highburn Crescent to Highdene Gardens

   1. McCullough, W. G., motor driver
   3. McCormick, Walter, manager
   5. Clarke, Edward
   7. Semple, Joseph, labourer
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Girvan, James, packer
   4. McGrath, Henry, labourer
       Houses being built

Highfield Drive
from High Pass to Highburn Gardens

1-21. Houses being built
 23. Occupied
 25. Craig, John, flour packer
 27. Irvine, Edward, dock labourer
 29. Debruyne, August, printer
 31. McCluskey, D. M., iron moulder
 33. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 35. Craig, Albert, labourer
 37. Ward, Thos., shipyard worker
 39. Hermin, Hugh, tram driver
 41. Kerr, Bernard, store keeper
 43. Fitzsimmons, H., R.A.F.
 45. Nelson, Saml. J., labourer
 47. Lowens, Robert
..........here is Highside
 49. Morrison, Wm., bath attendant
 51. Mussen, A., dock labourer
 53. Donnelly, Edmund, bar man
 55. Wibberley, J., lorry driver
 57. McNeice, Wm., machinist
 59. Tipler, Francis, wood worker
 61. Patterson, Phares, draughtsman
 63. Gourley, Chas., slinger
 65. Johnston, Wm., baker
 67. Todd, Thos., piecer out
 69. McGrath, Wm. J.
 71. Lewis, Wm., packer
 73. Singleton, Robt., fitter
 75. Davenport, Wm., lorry driver
 77. Roscoe, Geo., lorry driver
 79. Barbour, John, bus driver
 81. Webb, Donald, fireman
 83. Smyth, Wm., boiler coverer
 85. Graham, Ernest, messenger
 87. Maguire, James, detective
 89. Carlisle, John, commissionaire
 91. Cummings, Thomas, fitter
 93. Meneely, David, fitter
95a. Henderson, Robert, clerk
 97. Scott, Thomas, tailor's cutter
99-103. Vacant ground
..........here is Highgate
105-109. Vacant ground
111. Johnston, Sydney, shunter
113. Redfern, Charles
115. Blevins, Jack, baker
117. Delaney, John, clerk
119. Kirkpatrick, Thos., storeman
121. Corr, Thomas, bus driver
123. McMullan, Saml., labourer
125. Herity, Wm., wood worker
127. Quinn, George, commissionaire
129. Reid, Robert, clerk
131. Thornbury, Thos., labourer
133. Clarke, Wm., labourer
135. Baird, George, labourer
137. Shields, Wm., engineer
139. Kinley, Geo., labourer
141. McVeigh, David, tram driver
143. Briggs, Robt., labourer
145. Whiteside, Thos., labourer
147. Rafferty, Owen, clerk
149. Stone, Mrs. Annie
151. Ferris, Herbert, clerk
153. O'Brien, G., chemist's assistant
155. Costly, John, bus conductor
157. Heatley, Thos. J.
159. Bingham, Samuel, labourer
..........here is High Way
161. Camblin, Thos., postman
163. Graham, Benjamin, clerk
165. Dempster, William
167. Fox, Henry, bus conductor
169. Gordon, Geo., joiner
                               __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is High Pass
 32. McQuillan, Robt. J., storeman
 34. Mayes, Wm., bus driver
 36. White, Samuel, lorry driver
 38. Kearney, Wm.
 40. Martin, Wm., inspector
 42. Smyth, Jos. W., red leader
 44. Hollyoak, Robt. J., clerk
 46. Russell, Wm., engineer
 48. Barnes, Wm. C., lorry driver
 50. Beattie, ?
 52. McCambley, Hugh, labourer
 54. Herdman, ?
 56. Foster, John, painter
 58. Jenkins, John
       Vacant ground
 60. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 62. Cully, Joseph, labourer
 64. Coburn, Mrs. Susan
 66. Collins, James, shop proprietor
 68. Martin, James, blacksmith
 70. Chambers, Ennis, welder
 72. Smyth, Wm., painter
 74. King, John, asphalter
 76. Johnston, James, baker
 78. Stewart, Edward, labourer
..........here is High Green
78a. Paton, Andrew, engineer
 80. McKittrick, Wm., postman
 82. McCracken, Saml., bus driver
 84. Creen, John, postman
 86. Jenkins, Wm., plater
 88. King, Wm., labourer
 90. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 92. Quinn, Wm. J.
 94. Kennedy, Bernard, storeman
 96. Rodgers, Joseph, bus conductor
 98. Turley, Mrs. Mary
100. Doherty, Robt., labourer
102. Norrell, Andrew, labourer
104. Bryans, Samuel, clerk
106. Hunter, John, crane driver
108. Ingram, Edward, brick layer
110. McNamee, Hugh, labourer
112. Occupied
114. Scillery, Wm., plater's helper
..........here is Highburn Gardens
116. Rosborough, Jos., R.U.C.
118. Kelly, Wm., labourer
120. Williams, Robt., M.N.
122. Young, Jeremiah, foreman
124. Moore, James, mangle man
126. McTear, David, labourer
128. Wilson, David, labourer
130. Horner, William, cleaner
132. Clements, Joseph, bus driver
134. Henderson, Robt., spinning master
136. Burnside, Josias, foreman

Highgate
from 100 West Circular Road to Highfield Drive

Highland Parade
from 10 High Green to Highcliff Gardens

   1. Clindinning, Hamilton
   3. Quinn, Thomas, warehouseman
       Vacant ground
..........here is Highfern Gardens
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Beattie, Robt., bus conductor
   4. Irvine, ?
       Vacant ground
..........here is Highfern Gardens
       Vacant ground

Highpark Crescent
at Highpark Drive

       Houses being built
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Thompson, Robt., labourer
   4. Doak, ?
   6. Boyd, George, chef
   8. Occupied
 10. Occupied
 12. Beattie, William, fitter
 14. Occupied
16-20. Vacant

Highpark Cross
at Highpark Drive

       Houses being built
                               __________

       Houses being built

Highpark Drive
from Highpark Crescent to Highfern Gardens

   1. Cochrane, Jas., labourer
   3. Occupied
   5. Woodside, Edward, labourer
   7. Occupied
   9. Shanks, H., storeman driver
 11. Houston, Andrew, labourer
 13. Smith, Robt., R.A.F.
 15. Stewart, Thos., plater's helper
 17. Cuthbertson, Wm., labourer
 19. McIntyre, Aaron, red leader
 21. Hunter, ?
 23. Occupied
 25. Flood, Louis, floor layer
 27. Wright, Thos. J., electrician
 29. Warnock, Fredk., labourer
 31. Duff, Wm.
 33. Clarke, Geo., motor driver
 35. Johnston, Ernest, traveller
 37. Occupied
39-47. Houses being built
                               __________

       House being built
..........here is Highpark Cross
       Houses being built

Highside
from 44a West Circular Road to Highfield Drive

   5. Berridge, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   6. Rogers, Henry

Hightown Road
from Antrim Road (Glengormley) to Crumlin Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Gateway
                                 Charnley
       Higginson, Jas., spinning master
                                  Hillcrest
       Jackson, Mrs. Agnes
                               Berwickville
       MacDonald, Miss L.
                              Knowe Head
       Adair, James
                                  Dalriada
       Taylor, Thomas, farmer
                                   Marino
       Ireland, Arthur C., milk business
                                  Tamnagh
       Jamison, Miss Agnes, operator
                                  Hillview
       Bratty, Alex., fitter
                                  Mar-Ina
       Beattie, John, buyer
                                 Tavistock
       Hull, Richard, insurance agent
                                   Isadore
       McAuley, Robert, printer
                                Drumuskey
       Leathem, Cranston, joiner
                                  Innisfaye
       Hope, William, overlooker
..........here is Harmin Park
                                Macmoyne
       Johnston, Maurice, solicitor's assistant
       Vacant ground
..........here is Rural Gardens
                            Colinward View
   1. Mather, Miss Mary A.
   2. McCullough, Mrs.
   3. Ireland, Samuel
   4. Dunlop, James, printer
..........here is Dairy Road
       Vacant ground
                                Annisgrove
       Dunlop, M. S., farmer
       Vacant ground
                          Ballywonard House
       McMillen, Samuel, farmer
       Vacant ground
                                 Annadale
       Boyd, John
       Vacant ground
..........here is Hydepark Road
       Vacant ground
       Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Vacant ground
                           Ballyvaston Farm
       Mawhinney, Samuel C., farmer
       Vacant ground
       Blackstock, Mrs.
                                    Dawn
       Blair, Miss E.
       Vacant ground
                                 Stormbird
       Cooke, William, fitter
       Vacant ground
       Ward, Matthew, labourer
       vacant ground
       Reid, Mrs. Mary
       Kincaid, David, mechanic
       Hartley, James, electrician
       Molloy, Robert, plater's helper
       Campbell, James, postman
       McKeown, Thomas, motor driver
                               __________

       Side entrance - D. C. Lennie, M.B.
       Gateway
       Vacant ground
                                   Seivad
       Davies, A. E., civil servant
                                   Ethmar
       Occupied
       Side door
..........here is Farmley Crescent
       Side door
                          Charter's Terrace
   1. Hollingsworth, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
   2. Fletcher, William
   3. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
   4. McAuley, James
   5. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Sherrard, John
                            Wallace's Row
   1. Davison, Joseph, postman
   2. Millar, David, fitter
   3. Hylands, Miss Mary
   4. Magee, Thos.
   5. Foster, David, dry cleaner
   6. McIlveen, Mrs. Mary J.
   7. Dunlop, James, dry cleaner
   8. Patterson, John
   9. Thompson, John, labourer
 10. McKinley, Edward, labourer
 11. Andrews, Hugh A., labourer
 12. Kerr, Wm., labourer
       Vacant ground
                           Glenview House
       McClean, Andrew, farmer
       Vacant ground
                                  Seaview
       McClean, John, farmer
       Vacant ground
       Adams, Samuel, labourer
       Vacant ground
                           The School House
       Bell, John, taxi proprietor
       Vacant ground
       Williamson, John, farmer
       Vacant ground
                             The Bungalow
       Carson, Edgar J.
                           Hightown Terrace
   1. Glenn, Wm., warehouseman
   2. Templeton, Robt., storeman
   3. Nesbitt, John
   4. Johnson, Thos. A., foreman
   5. Hughes, Henry
   6. Hughes, Chas., labourer
   7. Totten, James
   8. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
                          Ballyvaston House
       Milford, John, farmer
       vacant ground
       Vacant
       vacant ground
..........here is Ross's Quarry Road
       vacant ground
                     Upper Ballysillan Cottages
   4. Rowlins, William, labourer
   3. Dick, John, labourer
   2. Burney, John, labourer
   1. Burney, Mrs. Ellen
       vacant ground
                                Rookwood
       Magill, John, farmer
       vacant ground
                                Grand View
       Cooke, Thos.
       vacant ground
                                High View
       Cree, Samuel
       vacant ground

Highvale Gardens
from Highburn Gardens

       Houses being built
       vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Lemon, Wm. H., labourer
   4. Kennedy, Patk., seaman
   6. Lawther, John, labourer
   8. Wilson, George, labourer
 10. Beattie, John T., plumber
 12. Carson, James A., timekeeper
 14. Poots, John
 16. Moore, David, rigger
 18. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 20. Gall, Lewis N., clerk
 22. Carson, Robt., fitter
 24. Moore, Robt., car park attendant
 26. Swain, Samuel, metal worker
 28. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. McAlary, Alex., bus driver
 32. Bradshaw, Edwd., crane driver
 34. Williamson, Geo., plasterer
       vacant ground

Highview Crescent
off Highfern Gardens

       Houses being built

Highway
from 152a West Circular Road to Highfield Drive

Hill Street
from 24 Waring Street to Talbot Street

1-3. Waring Street P.O.
5-23. The "Old Bushmills" Distillery Co. Ltd.
   "   Boyd & Co., Distillers, Wine Merchants
25-33. Vacant
35-43. Wilson Bros., sack merchants
..........here is Gordon Street
45-49. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Select Pools Ltd.
6-8. McNabb, James, potato merchant
 10. Bradley, James, publican
 12. Gee, P., comm. agent
 14. McIlroy, W., & Co., plumbers
 16. McLaughlin & Blair, goods entrance
 18. Irwin & Campbell, Wholesale Wool Specialists and Manchester Warehousemen. Private Residence, Kellyglen, Larne
20-22. Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Ltd., brewers
 24. Vacant
..........here is Exchange Place
26-28. Moore, Hugh, sack merchant
..........here is Commercial Court
 30. Vacant ground
 32. McVicker, J., hair dresser
 34. McLaughlin & Blair Ltd., stores
 36. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., removal and haulage
 38. Bergougnan Tyres (N.I.) Ltd.
 40. McBride, R. J., linoleums, bedding and prams
 42. McConnell, T. J., & Co., Shipping Agents
 44. Storey, Fred., Ltd., Manufacturing Chemists, Wholesale Druggists, X-ray and Electro-Medical Engineers
46-50. O'Connor & Co., Wholesale General Merchants. T.A.: "Oconco, Belfast"
 52. North British Rubber Co. Ltd., The, Rubber Goods Manufacturers

Hill Street North
from 112 Henry Street to George's Street Little

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (handkerchief dept.)
   2. Fogherty, Alex., M.N.
   4. Graham, Daniel P., house repairer
..........here is Valentine Street
.........here is Moffatt Street

Hillcrest Gardens
at 78 Bloomfield Road

   1. Hogg, Mrs. C.
   2. McCormick, J. H., civil engineer
   3. Jones, A., boiler maker
   4. Davidson, William
   5. Macpherson, J. S., manager
   6. McCurdy, Mrs. E.
   7. Eyles, F. W., draughtsman
   8. Bowes, Miss G., buyer

Hillfoot Street
from 2 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

1-3. Millar, Mrs. Clara
   5. Riddick, Samuel, labourer
   7. Marshall, David
   9. Rea, T., joiner
 11. Trotter, Mrs.
 13. McCarey, William, labourer
 15. Blackwood, J. H., shipwright
 17. Holland, John
 19. Harkness, D., labourer
19c. Ives, George, clerk
19b. Harbinson, Mrs. C.
 21. Ferguson, A., store man
 23. Fraser & Co. (W. H. Law & Sons), Builders and Contractors
 25. Murdock, A., bakery
 27. Atkinson, W. G., upholsterer
 29. White, James, machinist
 31. Adams, Albert, machine man
 33. Watson, R., salesman
 35. Graham, Mrs. Caroline
 37. McWilliam, Samuel, driller
                               __________

2-20. Vacant ground
 22. Ferguson, J., helper
 24. Campbell, T., labourer
 26. Moore, Wm., supervisor
 28. Wren, Mrs. R.
 30. Stevenson, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Torrington, Mrs. Sarah (Turkington, Mrs. in 1943)
 34. Cameron, William
 36. Moorehead, John, postman
 38. Lappin, A., labourer
 40. Treanor, J., labourer (Trainor, J., labourer in 1943)
 42. Wray, Frank, sheet metal worker
 44. Lockhart, J., brakesman
 46. McWilliam, Mrs. Eleanor

Hillman Street
from 110 North Queen Street to 209 Antrim Road

   1. Rutherford, James, electrician
   3. Small, John, caretaker
   5. Baxter, John, iron turner
   7. Steele, John, docker
   9. Ringland, Robert, cleaner
 11. Hawthorne, T., french polisher
 13. McGran, John, labourer
 15. Patton, Robert, labourer
 17. Wallace, Mrs. Jane
 19. Kennedy, John, rivetter
 21. Patterson, Jas. McK., joiner
 23. Hanna, Charles, labourer
 25. Reid, Mrs.
 27. Foster, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Cox, Mrs. J.
 31. Sloan, R. J., labourer
 33. Hilditch, W. J., labourer
 35. Devine, Mrs. Susan
 37. Reeves, Thomas Jas., labourer
 39. McCormick, Norman, joiner
 41. Docker, Frederick, painter
 43. Butler, J.
 45. Orr, Robert, manager
 47. Lynas, William, labourer
 49. Bagshaw, James, rivetter
 51. Bell, Robert, joiner
 53. Davison, W. J., clerk
 55. Johnston, James H., upholsterer
 57. Orr, James R., fitter
 59. Gordon, Mrs. E.
 61. McCallister, William J., crtr.
 63. Brown, G., motor driver
 65. Stranox, Joseph, labourer
 67. Crymble, John, fitter
 69. McKelvey, Robert, caulker
 71. McGrath, I., hair dresser
 73. Shaw, Jack
 75. Quinn, James, labourer
 77. Campbell, Hugh, fitter
79-83a. Campbell, Edwd., furniture workshop
 85. Mullan, A., sheet metal worker
 87. McCrory, George, labourer
 89. Beggs, Samuel, rivetter
 91. Officer, Miss Adelaide
 93. Blair, Nathaniel, rivetter
 95. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 97. Melville, William, labourer
 99. Erwin, W., inspector
101. Sloan, R., electrician
103. Blythe, William, fitter
105. Thompson, Mrs. M. C.
107. Hamill, Samuel, machinist
109. McCausland, Mrs. M.
111. Davidson, Mrs. Mary
113. Bell, George, paint sprayer
115. Hylands, Francis, rivetter
117. Green, William, blacksmith
119. Kean, James, mechanic
121. Kelly, E., painter
123. Morris, James, coalman
125. Oakman, William, labourer
127. Boal, Robert, tax officer
129. Whan, Miss Annie
131. Eglin, Edward, storeman
..........here is Lepper Street
133. Jones, Mrs. Mary F.
135. Patterson, Robert, labourer
137. Graham, Robert, plater
139. Buchanan, Jas., despatch clerk
141. Spratt, Miss Margaret
143. Amery, J., supervisor
145. Laird, James, compositor
147. Harper, A. B., labourer
149. Napier, Stanley, labourer
151. Porter, Mrs. Sarah
153. Robin, D., pattern maker
155. Wilson, Herbert, plasterer
157. Dunwoody, William, miller
159. Stewart, William
161. Rice, Miss F.
163. Cunningham, John
165. Winters, Herbert, operator
167. Roberts, Mrs. Annie
169. Roberts, John, fitter
       vacant ground
..........here is Edlingham Street
193. McCann, Mrs., dealer
195. Malcolm, Mrs.
197. Dempster, Wm., electrician
199. Nixon, John, mechanic
201. Toner, Miss M.
203. Toner, Mrs. Ellen
205. Coulter, Cecil, postman
207. Chesney, James, seaman
209. Carlisle, Alex., fitter
211. McCartney, John, labourer
213. Ruttenberg, Miss Esther
215. Maxwell, Mrs. M. A.
217. Finch, A. W., electrician
219. Taggart, Gordon, labourer
221. Martin, Mrs. J., grocer
   "    Dornan, D., joiner
223. Geddis, Thomas, boot repairer
225. Magee, James, labourer
227. Brown, James, shop assistant
229. Skelly, S. S., window cleaner
231. Wallace, Mrs. Mona
233. Black, Miss Ellen
235. Glenfield, Joseph
237. Leader, Mrs. M.
239. Dogherty, Jack, labourer
241. Winters, Samuel, labourer
243. Midgley, W. A., boiler maker
245. Blair, Wm., hairdresser
247. Crowe, H. J., clerk
249. Morgan, Miss Maggie
251. Craig, Mrs. J.
253. Surgenor, Henry, crane driver
255. Moorcroft, J.
257. Occupied
259. McMullan, James, rivetter (McMillan, James, rivetter in 1943)
261. Kirkwood, Thomas, fitter
263. Capper, Mrs. Ellen
265. Guy, F., painter
267. McMullan, W., shop assistant
269. Murphy, Miss J.
271. Morton, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Halliday's Road
273. Medley, Charles, Grocer
275. Lee, James, labourer
277. Woods, James, cabinet maker
279. Scullion, Miss Rose
281. Doyle, Henry A., pattern maker
283. McMullan, Wm., layout man
285. Nicholl, Mrs. M. J.
287. Clarke, Mrs.
289. Turner, Robert, clerk
291. Moutray, Alex., joiner
293. Armstrong, M., bus driver
295. McLarnon, Miss Mary
297. McCormican, Miss Alice
299. King, Miss Catherine
301. Creaney, Bernard, porter
303. McKenna, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Mooney, Mrs. Rose
   4. Mitchell, Harold
   6. McKeag, John
   8. Dogherty, Charles
 10. Barron, Miss
 12. Cullen, H. S., male nurse
 14. Kennedy, Mrs. Bella
 16. Maxwell, Robert, painter
 18. McKee, Mrs.
 20. Campbell, Wm., turner
 22. Shaw, J., joiner
 24. Lowry, T., van man
 26. Wilson, James, motorman
 28. Shaw, Miss M.
 30. Smith, Mrs. Jane
 32. Birnie, William A., joiner
 34. Wilson, Matthew
 36. Clyde, Thomas H., fitter
 38. Blair, Frederick, sign writer
 40. Oliver, David, postman
 42. Reid, David, machine man
 44. Ball, George, compositor
 46. Henry, Bob, tenter
 48. Patton, Mrs. Jean
 50. Finn, William, electrical engineer
 52. Fulton, Mrs.
 54. Marshall, Joseph, boots
 56. White, John, fitter
 58. Loughran, Mrs. Mary J. (Laughlin, Mrs. Mary J. in 1943)
 60. Duncan, William, labourer
 62. Ritchie, Mrs. J.
 64. Milliken, Miss Elizabeth
 66. Watson, David, sheet metal worker
 68. Henry, Mrs. M. J.
 70. McClean, J., clerk
 72. Eglin, Mrs. Margaret
 74. McVicker, Mrs.
 76. McVicker, Mat., ship carpenter
 78. Christie, R. S.
 80. Cathcart, William, labourer
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 82. McAlister, George, grocer
 84. Keel, Herbert, clerk
 86. McFerran, John
 88. Buchanan, Mrs. M.
 90. Wilson, Robert D., R.U.C.
 92. McMillan, Thomas, electrician
 94. Marshall, W. E., stoker
 96. Beattie, Mrs. Joyce
 98. Ward, Wm., fitter
100. Turner, Samuel, joiner
102. McAlister, D., holder-up
104. Farrell, Henry, labourer
106. Rooney, James, turner
108. Cree, Mrs. Grace
110. Graham, Thomas, joiner
112. King, Albert Jas., clerk
114. Whitten, Charles, dealer
116. McClean, John, labourer
118. McAughtry, M., seaman
120. Green, A. S., checker
122. Nickle, Jas., cabinet maker (Nichol, James, cabinet maker in 1943)
124. Begleys, confectioners (Bagleys in 1943)
..........here is Lepper Street
126. Cunningham, Hugh, motor man
128. Gibson, Joseph, cooper
130. Kinghon, Mrs. Annie
132. Hanna, F., bus driver
134. Gordon, James, pavior
136. Johnston, Jas., fitter
138. Livingston, James
140. Thompson, S. W.
142. Campbell, William, driller
144. Kirkland, Joseph T., clerk
146. Watson, Mrs. Catherine
148. Patterson, William, machine man
150. Flavelle, W. J., tiler
152. Smith, Andrew
154. Kidd, Mrs. Elizabeth
156. Vacant ground
158. Wilson, David, plasterer
160. Lee, Mrs. E.
162. Frame, S. J., shop fitter
164. Humphries, Mrs.
..........here is Edlingham Street
166. Vacant ground
168. Benson, Mrs. M.
170. Irwin, A., clerk
172. McCoubrey, Mrs. Margaret
174. McVeigh, Matthew, labourer
176. Craig, Andrew, seaman
178. McGarvey, T., engineer
180. Tweedie, William, engineer
182. Smyth, John, boiler insulator
184. Nicholl, Mrs.
186. Kinghan, David, van driver
188. Galna, Charles, porter
190. Carson, Thomas, joiner
192. O'Brien, James
194. Lennon, Thomas, packer
196. Roberts, Mrs. Catherine
198. Montgomery, W., R.U.C.
200. Gribben, P., joiner
202. Crossan, D. A.
204. Woods, Mrs. Sarah
206. Clarke, Edward, crane man
208. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
210. Foster, Wm. J., labourer
212. Parkhill, Frederick, hodsman
214. Crymble, Samuel, electrician
216. Stevenson, T. G., joiner
218. Palframan, Ernest, grocer
220. Irvine, M.
222. Stewart, Thomas, store man
224. McVittie, Alexander, clerk
226. Patience, Mrs.
228. Farrell, J.
230. Magee, James, labourer
232. Laughlin, Mrs.
234. Simms, Charles, labourer
236. McCaw, Mrs. Susan
238. Hamill, D., iron turner
240. Shields, Robert, labourer
242. Kelly, George, butcher
..........here is Halliday's Road
244. Hannaway, Thos., conductor
246. Tierney, John, checker
248. Donaldson, James, salesman
250. McClarnon, Mrs. Mary
252. Hanna, James, labourer
254. Armstrong, David, fitter
256. Fleming, J., clerk
258. King, S., electrical welder
260. Luke, James, boot repairer
262. Waddell, Mrs. Marion
264. Fleming, William
266. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
268. Hunter, Joseph, inspector
270. McAuley, David, publican
272. Cummins, Robt., packer
274. Bucklee, F. J., labourer

Hillmount Gardens
from 155 Locksley Park to Finaghy Road South
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Chisholm, Robt. L., prison officer
   3. Sloan, Leslie, painter
   5. Wright, Hugh, clerk
   7. Edmondson, W., civil servant
   9. Larmour, Wm., joiner
 11. Quinn, John, foreman
 13. O'Donnel, Wm., R.A.F.
 15. Bell, Alfred E., school teacher
 17. Garrett, John, engineer
 19. Millar, Samuel J., driver
 21. Monroe, James D., driver
 23. Walsh, Leonard, gymnast
 25. Jones, Thomas J., clerk
 27. Brown, James, steel erector
 29. Armour, Robert, brakesman
 31. Hinwood, John, draughtsman
 33. McDonald, ?, boiler maker
 35. Edens, James, foreman
 37. Auterson, Wm., buyer
 39. Irwin, David, fitter
 41. Bygrave, Arthur, bread server
 43. McQuade, Edmund, salesman
 45. Muxlow, Albert D., electrician
 47. Blemmings, W. D., joiner
 49. Hagan, William
 51. Salter, Cyril
 53. Occupied
 55. Hutchinson, Wm., joiner
 57. Clarke, John, electrician
 59. Gowdy, James
 61. McAfee, Verner, fitter
 63. Mack, Samuel, porter
 65. McGivern, Geo., labourer
 67. Smith, Arthur H., sheet metal worker
 69. Nethercott, Sydney, tailor
 71. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 73. Beggs, John B., dental technician
 75. Cooper, Robert J. G., fitter
 77. Gill, Matthew, fitter
 79. Wolfe, Sydney, prison officer
 81. Lutton, George, clerk
 83. Parker, R., civil servant
..........here is Benmore Drive
 85. Green, James, butcher
 87. Marsh, Alex., civil servant
 89. Lindsay, Martin, civil servant
 91. Brown, James T., instrument maker
                              __________

   2. Kennedy, Donald, chief inspector
   4. Pierce, Reginald, pathologist
   6. Mitchell, John, moulder
   8. Dennis, Cyril J., stock controller
 10. Johnstone, Thos. A. D., electrical engineer
 12. Oldroyd, Reggie, paper ruler
 14. Boyd, Robert, assistant foreman
 16. Sainsbury, Geo., personal manager
 18. Morrison, Alaster, engineer
 20. Graham, Thomas, traveller
 22. Carlton, John, draughtsman
 24. Finch, Kenneth, charge hand
 26. Mayer, Wm. B., fitter
 28. Elliott, Hugh M., machinist
 30. Maloney, Richard, salesman
..........here is Benmore Drive
 32. Tozer, William, fitter
 34. Martin, J. J.
 36. Elliott, L., cutter
 38. Occupied
 40. Lamont, Miss

Hillsborough Drive
from 440 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   1. Sturdy, Miss A.
   3. Keenan, James, fitter
   5. Anderson, S., clerk
   7. Neill, J., clerk
   9. Breenan, Joseph, collector
 11. Graham, Mrs. E. J.
 13. Wood, Mrs. Jane I.
 15. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. L.
 17. Watson, M., civil servant
 19. Baxter, Mrs. I.
 21. McClarin, W. H., foreman
 23. Hardstaff, J., manager
 25. Kerr, D. J., plater
 27. Laverty, Wm. B.
 29. McLeish, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Galway, J., R.U.C.
 33. Curran, J., butcher
 35. Gough, E., clerk
 37. Craig, Allen, joiner
 39. Jones, Edwin, cabinet maker
 41. Gordon, R.
 43. Starrett, W., R.U.C.
 45. Porter, J., R.U.C.
 47. Campbell, F.
 49. Fusco, George, confectioner
 51. Owen, Thomas, butcher
 53. Allen, Charles, clerk
 55. Bradley, Mrs. S.
 57. Gallaher, Robt. S., clerk
 59. Hook, Henry, chef
 61. Young, W. J., chemist
 63. Hamilton, C., tool man
 65. Milligan, R. A., plater
 67. Killen, A., dairyman
 69. Foster, John V., grocer
 71. Campbell, Miss L.
                            __________

   2. Ingram, William, fitter
   4. Andrews, Mrs. E.
   6. Hamilton, J., chauffeur
   8. Clarke, J., civil servant
 10. Porter, Mrs. Mary
 12. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Crawford, G., R.U.C.
 16. Kerr, R., printer
 18. Johnstone, R. J., secretary
 20. Allen, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Johnston, W., bread server
 24. Hill, W., fitter
 26. Corbett, Mrs. A. M.
 28. Stantiford, W. H.
 30. Clarke, Miss, dress maker
 32. Deane, M. A., & Son , builders
34-36. Secker & Co. (rear entrance)
 38. Campbell, James, chemist
 40. Dunwoody, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Irvine, R. M., bread server
 44. McMullen, David, joiner
 46. McKee, J., R.U.C.
 48. Buckle, Thomas, bookkeeper
 50. Wightman, Hugh, milkman
 52. O'Donnell, Mrs. A.
 54. Gordon, R., electrician
 56. Carson, Mrs. E.
 58. Cosby, John, shipwright
 60. Bennet, J., labourer
 62. Wightman, T., salesman
 64. Webster, S. O., clerk
 66. Brennan, Mrs. M.
 68. Burns, David, clerk
 70. Boyce, J., inspector
 72. Wendon, W. J. E., B.Sc., electrical designer
 74. Ireland, D. A., engineer
 76. Boyce, Miss Grace

Hill's Avenue
at 137 Park Avenue

 11. Moorhead, J., labourer
 13. Hamilton, Nathaniel, clerk
 15. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Connery, Adam, labourer
 19. Bowden, E., helper
 21. McClurg, Misses
 23. Hart, Thomas, labourer
 25. Foy, T., labourer
 27. Speers, John, labourer
 29. Macklin, James, labourer
 31. Montgomery, H. B., machinist
 33. Cosh, Wm., iron turner
                              __________

   2. Donnelly, A., watch maker
       Vacant ground
 10. McCurdy, D., labourer
 12. Temple, Norman, gardener
 14. Page, Albert, labourer
 16. Dickson, J., labourer
 18. McMillen, D., joiner
 20. Muir, Mrs. Martha
 22. Dougan, James, fitter
 24. Houston, Hugh, fitter
 26. Morrison, William, labourer
 28. Grierson, James, labourer
 30. McCartney, Robert, labourer
 32. Patterson, L., labourer
 34. Hynes, George, labourer

Hillsborough Parade
at 191 Castlereagh Road

   1. Ryan, Francis
   3. Mulholland, Albert, coal vendor
   5. Bunting, Miss Clara
   7. Brown, N., photographer
   9. Kerr, Robert, clerk
 11. McCartney, George, checker
 13. Darragh, H. H., clerk (Darroch, H. H. in 1943)
 15. Martindale, J. H., manager
 17. McGaughey, Henry, plumber
 19. McKee, Misses
 21. Sherrard, James, clerk
 23. Law, George, labourer
 25. Orr, C., labourer
 27. Cromie, Miss M. E.
 29. McClean, S., stoker
 31. Hook, J. G.
                             __________

   2. Alexander, T. R., milk vendor
   4. Megraw, S., plater
   6. McCance, Charles, driver
   8. Ramsasy, H. (Ramsey)
 10. McFarland, John, electrical engineer
 12. Phoenix, Mrs. M.
 14. Lowry, R. D., baker
 16. Ewing, A. M.
 18. Thompson, S. C., manager
 20. Moorhous, C. H.
 22. Tyrie, Robert, draughtsman
 24. McIlwaine, Hugh, machinist
 26. Vacant ground
 28. McClenaghan, Jas., bank official
 30. Bradley, J., baker
 32. Lloyd, F. J., blacksmith

Hillview Avenue
at 253 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. McBriar, D., shoe maker
   3. Ward, S., collector
   5. Bowman, John, tailor
   7. Scarlett, Mrs. N.
   9. Gabbey, John
..........here is Sinclair Street
 11. Bickerstaffe, Mrs. Mary
 13. Graham, T.
 15. Scott, Mrs. M.
 17. McAlonen, William, spinning master (McAlonan)
 19. McClements, Albert, motor man
 21. Stevenson, W.
 23. Bennett, James
 25. Rutherford, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Halstein Drive
..........here is Sandown Drive
                               __________

 16. Leech, J. Oliver, Ltd., refrigeration engineers
       Kirkpatrick Memorial Hall
 26. Wilson, Miss Elizabeth M., weaver
 28. Shaw, Mrs. Edith
 30. Lawther, Samuel, clerk
 32. Dickson, Thomas (Dixon, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 34. McBriar, Samuel, shoe maker
 36. Halliday, D.
 38. Craig, David
 40. Kyle, James, chauffeur
 42. Kennedy, D., builder
 44. Gaw, William, picture framer
 46. Brown, Samuel, joiner
 48. Gibson, John
 50. Seawright, George, joiner
 52. Pollen, A.
 54. Dempster, Mrs. M.
 56. Rogan, Patrick
 58. Montgomery, David
 60. Cleland, Osborne
 62. Humphries, James, labourer
 64. Latimer, Edward, Corporation official

Hillview Drive
off Ballyclare Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Todd, Miss Elizabeth
   2. Jackson, Wm.
   3. Hughes, F. C., Sgt., R.U.C.
   4. McManus, A. J., civil servant
   5. Lindsay, Jos. J.
   6. Kerr, Thos., manager
   7. Kennedy, Thos., fitter
   8. Kennedy, Robt., clerk
   9. Cunningham, Robt., clerk
 10. Martin, Robt., secretary
 11. Archbold, Robt., pattern maker
 12. Millar, Mrs.
 13. Browne, Robt.
 14. Mawhinney, Jos., insurance agent
 15. Kershaw, John, representative
 16. Occupied

Hillview Park
off Ballyclare Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Manning, J. A., joiner
   3. Topping, Herbt., teacher
   5. Bonar, Christopher
   7. Mailey, Thos., auctioneer
   9. McIlwaine, Saml., postman
 11. Trimble, William
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Morrison, John, butcher
 19. Dummigan, Geo., sheet metal worker
                              __________

   2. Nevin, Miss Mary
   4. Vacant
   6. Greer, Mrs. jean
   8. Bowden, Jas., foreman
 10. Black, Robert

Hillview Street
from 92 Oldpark Road to Walton Street

 1a. Colquhoun, H., driver
 3a. Drennan, James, machinist
 5a. Lewis, James, postman
   5. Toland, Mrs. A.
 7a. McGrath, Victor, helper
   7. Lyle, William, plumber
 9a. Connery, Mrs. Christina
   9. Brown, Henry, labourer
 11. Lowry, Clifford, F., storeman
 13. Craig, Robert, machine man
 15. Hindes, David, labourer
 17. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
 19. McAllister, Thomas, caulker
 21. Parkinson, Joseph, labourer
 23. Ireland, James, labourer
 25. McIlroy, Miss J.
 27. Walker, R. A., fitter
 29. Lawther, John E., labourer
 31. Nesbitt, Miss Margaret
 33. Moreland, John, labourer
 35. Simpson, Gerald, labourer
 37. Wood, Mrs. Jane
 39. Thornton, James, boiler maker
 41. Moore, Robert, labourer
 43. Ferguson, David, clerk
..........here is Linwood Street
 45. Moore, John, grocer
 47. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 49. Marshall, William
 51. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Enniskillen Street
 53. Bamford, Charles, labourer
 55. Welsh, John, labourer
 57. Geddis, Charles
59-61. Cullen, P., publican
..........here is Druse Street
       Beechpark Mission Hall - J. R. W. Luke, missionary
..........here is Lebanon Street
 89. Maxwell, Robt., labourer
 91. Stevenson, Fredk., labourer
 93. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
95-99. Mitchell, E., pawn broker
..........here is Bourton Street
101. Maxwell, James, store
103. Dowds, David S., salesman
105. Beattie, Mrs. J.
                              __________

   2. McGovern, F., publican
   4. McVicker, Robert, postman
   6. Baxter, J. F., brick layer
   8. Johnston, David, fitter
 10. Larmour, Mrs. Eva
 12. McLaughlin, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Nesbitt, Robert, labourer
 16. Ritchie, George, soldier
 18. Hunter, John, carter
 20. Johnston, Archibald, plumber
 22. Taylor, C., labourer
 24. White, W., cabinet maker
 26. McIlroy, Francis, labourer
 28. Wilson, William, labourer
 30. Brown, James O., sheet metal worker
 32. Lemon, J. B., hairdresser
 34. Briggs, James, machinist
 36. Shanks, John, labourer
 38. Fieldman, Miss Rebecca
 40. Streight, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Cranston, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Linwood Street
44-48. Moore, John, grocer
 50. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 52. Cosby, Mrs. Eliza
 54. Black, Robert, tram conductor
 56. Robinson, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 58. McKegney, Wm., plastic moulder
 60. Hume, Robert, labourer
 62. Branagh, William, labourer
 64. Boomer, George, labourer
 66. Smylie, Samuel
 68. Spence, James, docker
 70. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
 72. Cinnamond, George, labourer
 74. Smith, Mrs. Emily
 76. Campbell, Fredk., pipe coverer
 78. Robb, A., labourer
 80. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 82. Cairns, Thos. M.
 84. Smith, Miss
 86. Bailie, Samuel, labourer
 88. Smiley, J., labourer
92-94. Hume, John, fruiterer
..........here is Everton Street
96-98. Maxwell, James, grocer
100. Magee, E., publican

Hind Street
from 338 Albert Bridge Road to Hunt Street

   2. Anderson, Robert, labourer
   4. Jones, Miss Ruth
   6. Craig, Henry, driver
   8. Ferguson, John, labourer
 10. Sinclair, Mrs. E.
 12. Dunbar, Mrs.
 14. Stockton, Chris., sheet metal worker
 16. Greer, James
 18. McIlveen, J., barman
 20. Skillen, A., labourer
 22. Jones, Mrs. Annie
                               __________

..........here is Hemp Street

Hindsdale Park
at 407 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Clifford, Robt., tobacconist
   2. Kinahan, J. E., civil service
   3. Robertson, Mrs. E.
   4. Johnston, C. A., harbour official

Hogarth Street
from 36 Adam Street to Edlingham Street

1-39. Vacant ground
 41. McCaw, William, storeman
 43. Simpson, Wm., fireman
 45. Johnston, William, crane driver
 47. Campbell, J. A.
 49. Sloan, G., conductor
 51. Vacant ground
 53. Carroll, Mrs.
 55. Trimble, William, harbour dredging master
 57. Ferguson, William, labourer
 59. Duffy, S., R.U.C.
 61. Hunter, Charles, labourer
 63. Duff, W., tyre fitter
 65. Dane, John, chief steward
 67. Cummings, F., plater
 69. Cochrane, David, rigger
 71. Shaw, Wm., fitter's helper
 73. Hollywood, W. J., baker
                             __________

2-46. Vacant
 48. Wilson, W., checker
 50. Mills, W., plaster
 52. Simpson, S. H.
 54. Lindsay, A., red leader
 56. Burns, James, machinist
 58. Simpson, S., docker
 60. Middleton, Thos., dealer
 62. McDevitt, Mrs. Mary A.
 64. Percy, D., bundler
66-78. Vacant ground

Holland Crescent
from 42 Holland Drive to Kirkliston Gardens

   1. Sterrett, J. A., fitter
   3. Todd, Mrs. M.
   5. McFarland, Miss M. W.
   7. Woods, David W. P., engineer
   9. Montgomery, David, fitter
 11. Gray, William J., fitter
 13. Paterson, Robert, clerk
 15. Jackson, J.
 17. Carse, George, fitter
 19. Brownlow, J., compass adjuster
 21. Childs, Edmond
 23. Whittaker, F. J., Government official
 25. Tawse, Samuel, clerk
 27. Kitchen, Miss Mary S.
 29. Spriggs, A., draughtsman
 31. Bloomfield, H. P., scale maker
 33. Smeaton, J., foreman fitter
                              __________

   2. Guthrie, Miss M. E.
   4. Anderson, John D.
   6. Palmer, W. R.
   8. Doyle, R., radio instructor
 10. Halliday, Mrs. E.
 12. McQuillan, T. E., clerk
 14. Tumilty, P.
 16. Williamson, Mrs. J.
 18. Forrest, S. G., electrical engineer
 20. Flack, Mrs. M.
 22. McMeekin, J., manager
 24. Sinclair, G.
 26. Ellis, Walter, grocer
 28. Sherwin, J.
 30. Russell, Councillor William, J.P., butcher
 32. Cummings, Alexander
 34. Dobson, R., traveller
 36. Clendinning, W.
 38. Boucher, Wilfred J., bread salesman
 40. Sinclair, J. G., mechanic

Holland Drive
from 199 Upper Newtownards Road to Kirkliston Park

   1. McKee, John, labourer
   3. Beattie, William, blacksmith
   5. Donaldson, Robt., gardener
   7. Reid, Hugh, labourer
   9. McKee, James, cleaner
 11. Vance, James, carter
 13. Kerr, D., blacksmith
 15. Reid, Miss R.
 17. Barr, T.
 19. McAleese, E. H., gardener
 21. Black, G.
 23. Vance, J., labourer
25-27. Simpson, J., grocer
 29. McFarland, W. J., labourer
 31. McMillan, S.
 33. Fisher, C., painting contractor
 35. Adams, Walter
 37. McGimpsey, J., R.U.C.
 39. Greer, Rebecca J.
 41. Sharpe, W., civil servant
 43. Boal, Henry, buyer
 45. Peel, A., salesman
 47. Noble, P., piano tuner
 49. Russell, Robt., R.U.C.
 51. Kennedy, S., electrician
 53. Kerr, Mrs. J.
 55. Carson, W., traveller
 57. Carleton, S. J., traveller
 59. Sinclair, Walter, driver
 61. Nelson, G., concrete merchant
 77. Sharman, G., S.A. officer
 79. Wilson, T. H., engineer surveyor
 81. Cardwell, John
 83. Robinson, J. C., director
                              __________

   2. Vance, Miss Mary J.
   4. Vance, D., labourer
..........here is Houston Street
   6. McCoubrey, Mrs. J.
   8. McKee, Mrs. Hilda M.
 10. Vance, Robert, rivetter
 12. Ward, Mrs.
 14. Gregg, Thomas, caulker
 16. Vance, Hugh, joiner
..........here is Hewitt Parade
 20. Dunbar, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Holland, Denis, sail maker
 24. McAleese, Leonard
 26. Maitland, R., motorman
 28. Maitland, R., conductor
 30. McFarland, Mrs.
 32. Harris, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Enid Drive
 34. Dunbar, S.
 36. Burns, Mrs. E.
 38. Hanna, Samuel, labourer
 40. Bennett, R., plasterer
 42. Brown, Miss M.
..........here is Enid Parade
..........here is Holland Crescent
..........here is Holland Gardens
42a. Douglas, G.
 44. Wallace, R. J., civil servant

Holland Gardens
from 42a Holland Drive to Kirkliston Gardens

   1. Wauchope, Miss J.
   3. Anderson, W. J., traveller
   5. Kells, James
   7. Lingard, H. J.
   9. Stockman, R. S., foreman
 11. Kerr, Mrs. M. A.
 13. Wilson, H., draughtsman
 15. Ryder, Joseph
 17. Hall, R.
 19. Murphy, W. O., clerk
 21. Crawford, S. W., electrical contractor
 23. Kerr, T. H., R.U.C.
 25. McMeekin, Mrs. Gertrude
 27. Harper, Wm., timber merchant
 29. Simpson, J. D., agent
 31. Costello, A. J., engineer
                              __________

   2. Brunt, W. H., R.U.C.
   4. Montgomery, W. D., tram driver
   6. McIlwrath, Miss C.
   8. Lytle, W. J., sand merchant
 10. Hammerton, C. H.
 12. Morton, Edward
 14. Vacant
 16. Boyd, J. L., manager
 18. Keenan, James
 20. Braniff, Miss K.
 22. Cochrane, T., corp. official
 24. Maltman, R. H., civil servant
 26. Occupied
28-32. Houses being built

Holland Park
at 57 Sandown Road

   1. Young, E. A., director
   3. Marshall, A. S.
   5. Waddell, David, clerk
   7. Galbraith, Mr. Sarah
   9. McMahon, Bernard, merchant
 11. Thompson, Mrs. J. W.
 13. Mathers, Miss L.
 15. Lutton, W. C.
 17. Hillcrest Preparatory School
 19. Thomas, Harold
 21. MacGregor, Mrs. G.
 23. Freeman-Archer, Miss H.
 25. Taylor, Mrs. G. M.
 27. Brown, Thomas
 29. Smyth, Mrs. E. D.
 31. Sayers, R. M., journalist
 33. Chapman, Dr. D. L. W.
                               __________

   2. Baird, Mrs. J. E.
   4. McClenaghan, Mrs. E.
   6. McClenaghan, Frederick W.
   8. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Gilchrist, J., civil servant
 12. Anderson, D. R., journalist

Hollycroft Avenue
at 361 Beersbridge Road

   1. McCann, Miss Mary K., mid-wife
   3. Boyle, Robert, foreman
   5. Jackson, Robert, moulder
   7. Dornan, Thomas, plumber
   9. Geary, John, joiner
 11. Woodburn, Thomas, helper
 13. Kitchen, J. L., manager
 15. Molloy, Robert, iron turner
 17. Robinson, Ernest, shop assistant
 19. Watterson, R., driver
 21. Davis, Miss Margaret (Davey, Margaret in 1943)
 23. Spence, George, driver
 25. Edgar, Robert, joiner
 31. Holmes, J., school teacher
 33. Mulligan, Joseph, driver
 35. Morrison, William
 37. Harper, H., lorry driver
 39. Gordon, B. J.
 41. Dales, Mrs. A.
                               __________

   2. Livingstone, M.
 2a. Store
   4. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
 12. Harrison, John S., secretary
 14. Pollock, Thos.
 16. McDowell, Mrs. E.
 18. Cunningham, A., coppersmith
 20. Fleming, Mrs. S.
 22. Patterson, W., warehouseman
 24. Downie, D., caulker
 26. Gillespie, George, shipwright
 28. Crewe, James, brass finisher
 30. Moody, W., bread server
 32. Nelson, W.
 34. Hill, Alexander, clerk
 36. McCallum, Alex., machine man
 38. Lindsay, William
 40. Bain, A.

Holmdene Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. Steele, John
   3. Occupied
   5. Connolly, Thos., red leader
   7. McAuley, Francis, labourer
   9. Shevlin, Hugh, operator
 11. Magee, H., driller
 13. Grant, Patrick, helper
 15. Lavelle, John, labourer
 17. Craig, D., labourer
 19. Duffy, William, labourer
 21. Wylie, Seamus, painter
 23. Gribben, Hugh, fitter
 25. Loughran, Thomas
 27. Rocks, Patrick, lorry driver
 29. Hale, H., labourer
 31. Rice, Joseph, brick layer
 33. Campbell, Patk., cattle dealer
 35. McQuade, Charles, fitter
 37. McCann, Mrs. Maggie
 39. Brooks, Harold, driver
 41. Sloan, Wm., newsagent
 43. Cooper, Samuel, cleaner
 45. Cole, J.
 47. Rice, Robert, plasterer
 49. McErlean, W., plate layer
 51. Goodall, David, docker
 53. Gamble, Charles, driver
 55. McGuinness, P., painter
 57. Fairfield, James, stoker
 59. McKeever, K.
 61. McMahon, Mrs. Catherine A.,
 63. Savage, James, labourer
 65. Murray, Mrs. Rose Ann
 67. Costello, P., labourer
 69. Reilly, Patrick, labourer
 71. Rossi, M., tailor
 73. Occupied
 75. Milnes, Albert, rigger
 77. Gault, Samuel, crane driver
                              __________

   2. McCormick, James, labourer
   4. McGee, Felix, joiner
   6. Donaghy, Michael, taxi driver
   8. McGlade, Alex., labourer
 10. McAlerney, Mrs. Mary
 12. Lynch, James, labourer
 14. Liddy, James, pavior
 16. Gibson, Patrick, driver
 18. Fitzsimmons, James, seaman
 20. Lavelle, Fred., taxi driver
 22. McClafferty, Edward, labourer
 24. Collins, John, crane driver
 26. McCrudden, Thos., labourer
 28. Pelan, Joseph, painter
 30. Daly, Thomas P., labourer
 32. Irvine, Anthony, labourer (Irwin, Anthony in 1943)
 34. McMullen, Charles, labourer (Mull, Charles, labourer in 1943)
 36. Griffiths, John, labourer
 38. McCarthy, M., painter
 40. McStravick, Daniel, labourer
 42. Laverty, John, butcher
 44. McRoe, Thomas, checker
 46. Donnelly, Robert
 48. Chambers, Thomas, foreman
 50. Occupied
 52. Reid, James, labourer
 54. Mallon, Joseph P., conductor
 56. O'Kane, Patrick, barber
 58. Palmer, Andrew, labourer
 60. McCann, Patrick, docker
 62. McGee, Joseph, labourer
 64. Bell, Thomas, R.N.
 66. Lagan, James, slater
 68. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 70. McGeown, J., watchman
 72. Patterson, R., clerk
 74. McKee, Wm., labourer
 76. McGarry, Wm. J., labourer
 78. Kelly, Mrs.
 80. Ferguson, Frank, carter

Holmes Court
from 3 Verner Street to Market Street

Holmes Street
off Bruce Street

1-3. Cleland, J., & Son, Ltd., back entrance
   5. Sherrard's (goods entrance)
                            __________

   2. Porteus, R.
   4. Mulligan, Mrs. E.
   6. Rooney, Mrs.
   8. Dodds, S.
 10. Armstrong, J., labourer
 12. Watson, W. J., labourer
 14. Swale, J.
 16. Swaffield, Charles, labourer
 18. Howard, Mrs. A.
 20. Burroughs, Leonard, labourer
       Alexander, W. H., Ltd., Automobile Engineers, Morris Commercial Vehicles. T.A.: "Mortrucks, Belfast"

Holyrood
at 76 Malone Road

       Johnston, R. (Gate Lodge)
   1. Hayes, Rev. Canon E. C.
   3. Smith, Mrs. J. H.
                               __________

   2. Henry, T. W., architect
   4. Greenfield, Prof. A. D. M., M.Sc., M.B., B.S.

Holywood Road
from 454 Newtownards Road to Tillysburn

1-3. Jones Bros., Monumental Sculptors
5-11. Vacant ground
 13. Sterrett, David, bus conductor
 15. Willis, D., shop assistant
 17. Harper, Joseph, postman
   "   McKee, Miss Mary
 19. McKeown, T. E., boot shop
21-23. Conn, Ben. John, grocer
25-27. Peattie, Mrs. M., draper
29-31. Donnelly, J. S., grocer
33-35. Murphy, H., draper
 37. Gee, D., turf comm. agent
..........here is Grampian Street
 39. Vacant ground
41-43. Hill's (Holywood Road) Ltd., Bakers and Confectioners
 45. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
47-51. Wheatfield Bakeries Ltd.
 53. Bingham, D. K., butcher
 55. Staff, M. R., confectioner
 57. Jensen, J., radio supplies
 59. Paragon Stores, fancy goods
 61. Bowden, Kathleen, hairdresser
 63. Gold, J. L., Fruit and Flowers
 65. Bew, Kenneth, M.B.
   "   Bew, Mary. M.B.
..........here is Grampian Avenue
 67. Proctor, T., hardware merchant
 69. Allington, T. F., restaurateur
 71. Livingstone, J., confectioner
..........here is Nevis Avenue
..........here is Cheviot Avenue
 73. Anderson, H., clerk
 75. Seymour, Mrs. Annie
 77. Higgins, T. M., plumber
 79. Houston, David, boiler maker
 81. Johnston, Matthew, caulker
 83. Pearcey, J. F. H., civil servant
..........here is Lomond Avenue
85-89. Public Library - W. H. Lauder, A.L.A., librarian
 91. Donaghy, Joseph I., B.A., solicitor
..........here is Pomona Avenue
 93. Cereal Products (N.I.), Ltd., Millers, Food Importers, Bakers' Sundriesmen
 95. Noble, John R., coal importer
 97. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. A. G. Beatty
..........here is Dundela Avenue
 99. McCormack, Mrs. M.
101. Vacant
103. Hagan, Lewis, commercial traveller
105. McKinty, A.
107. McMaster, Miss E.
109. Stewart, William, clerk
111. Kirk, G., chemist
113. Abernethy, R. B., chemist
115. Mooney, Edward, watchmaker
117. Nolan, Major E. J.
119. Belmont Motor Works - John H. Jack, Proprietor
121. Jack, John H.
123. Kane, Mrs. J.
125. Johnston, Mrs. G. F.
127-129. Walker, D. H., painter and decorator
131. Hanna, J., commissionaire
133. Davidson, M.
135. Fryer, Leslie, electrical engineer
137. Millar, William, agent
139. Bradley, A. J., rivetter
141. Tohill-Vino Co.
143. Occupied
145. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pastry
147. Lavery, Miss M., shop assistant
149. Garrett, Samuel, rotary machine minder
151. Dempster, Miss C. S.
153. Boyd, Alexander, labourer
155-157. Moore, W. G., grocer
159-161. Strandtown P.O. - Saml. McDowell, sub-postmaster
163. Abernethy, R. Boyd, chemist
165. Byrne, Daniel, traveller
167-169. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Belmont Road
171. Balmer, W. J., chemist
173. Hyndman, Samuel
175. Woods, J. J., manager
177. Kinghan, Mrs. S. M.
179. Orton, R., L.R.A.M.
181. Harris, Miss Henrietta G.
183. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary A.
185. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. M. N.
187. Maginnis, Mrs. E. M.
..........here is Sandy Lane
189. Cleland, Mrs. Agnes L.
191. Wilson, Jos. T., woollen agent
193. Gullery, E. F., brewers' agent
..........here is Sydenham Avenue
195. St. Mark's Church Hall
197. Peacocke, Rev. Cuthbert I., M.A.
199. St. Mark's Church of Ireland - Rector, Rev. Cuthbert I. Peacocke, M.A.
201. Flats -
       (1) Hopkins, H. C.
       (2) Occupied
       (3) Pyper, Miss Helen H.
..........here is Edgecumbe Gardens
203-255. Vacant ground
257. McKillop, George
259. Baker, Edward, draper
261. Occupied
263. Wylie, R., painter
265. Harding, E. G., buyer
267. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah
269. Strange, A. G.
271. Owens, Robert, engineer
273. Boston, Wm. J., radio operator
275. Crowe, Mrs. Isabella
277. Brooks, John, draper
279. Parke, Mrs. F. E.
281. McClure, T. B., inspector checker
283. Henry, R.
..........here is Clonaver Park
285. Hall, M., manufacturer
287. Gray, David, brass founder
289. Savage, G. A., cafe prop.
291. Tullock, A.
   "    Gold, J. L.
293. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
295. Buchanan, Leslie M., M.A., B.A.I., A.M.I.C.E.I., A.M.I., Mech.E., civil engineer
297-299. Savage, G. A., Boulevard Cafe
301. McCollum, J., M.P.S., N.I., Chemist
303. Rankin, Geo. W., Grocer
..........here is Circular Road
        Vacant ground
375. McCrea, A., M.B.
377. Buckham, G. H.
379. Turtle, James, fish monger
381. McCreedy, James, builder
..........here is Carolhill Gardens
395. Agnew, N., dairyman
397. Mathers, Mrs. Mary
   "    Crowe, Thos., herdsman
        Ashfield Grammar School, Miss E. Cathcart, B.Sc., Ph.D., PRINCIPAL
        Vacant ground
..........here is Circular Road
                                 Craigavon
        U.V.F. Hospital, Craigavon - Matron, Miss E. M. Burnside
                                  Marmont
         Mitchell, R. A., D.L.
                            Marmont Lodges
   1. Shannon, Fred., gardener
   2. Archibald, Robt. A., motor man
   3. Dunbar, W., yard man
   4. Forster, A. E., gardener
                                 The Moat
 (1) Ramsay, R. H. C.
 (2) Gardener, Mrs. E. W.
 (3) Reade, Mrs. E. C. J.
 (4) Cox, G. N., O.B.E.
 (5) Kinghan, F. G.
 (6) Hugh, P.
 (7) Conlin, Mrs. Mary
                                Moat Lodge
       Watson, J., labourer
                            Garnerville Lodge
       Hagans, Sidney, painter
..........here is Garnerville Road
        Glendhu Children's Hostel (Inc.) - Miss M. Clugston, matron
                             Glendhu Lodge
       Sheridan, R., gardener
                            Richmond Lodge
       Ministry of Agriculture - J. A. Robson, principal officer
                        Richmond Gate Lodge
       Blair, R., land steward
       Montgomery, S., gardener and florist
       Armstrong, Andrew
       Copeland, William, ordnance worker
       Montgomery, S., jun., clerk
       McKinney, James, packer
       Bailie, S., labourer
       Dines, J., painter
                        Knocknagoney House
       McCance, David
                  Knocknagoney House Lodges
       Davis, W.
       Galloway, J. H., gardener
       Mayes, W., motor man
                               __________

   2. Devonshire Laundry Ltd.
 10. McCaw, William, labourer
 12. Clarke, R., plumber
 14. Courtney, Miss M., ladies' hairdresser
 16. Courtney, M., & Co., spirit merchants
..........here is Westminster Avenue
18-40. Vacant ground
42-44. Martin, W., M.P.S.N.I.
46-48. Walsh, Mrs., newsagent
..........here is Madison Avenue East
 50. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (Branch)
 52. Victoria Supper Saloon
 54. Moffett, Dr. John E.
 56. Stewart, G. H., civil servant
..........here is Parkgate Avenue
58-60. Gamble, J. (Arches Service Station)
 62. Winters & Truesdale, painters and decorators
 64. Magowan, Mrs. Agnes
66-68. Brown, William, retail stationer and confectioner
 70. O'Rourke, Daniel, fruiterer
 72. Todd, Horatio, J.P., M.P.S.
 74. Reid, James, cycle agent
 76. Ireland, Miss N., ladies' hairdresser
 78. Ireland, James, boot repairer
 80. Stitt, Joseph, foreman
82-92. Vacant ground
 94. McCullough, Mrs. S.
 96. Bell, J. L., dentist
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 98. Hill, Dr. A. A., M.B.
100. Smyth, Mrs. Leah
102. Sloss, George T.
104. Connor, J., M.B.
106. Ford, Rev. A. T. I., M.A.
108. Peck, A. H., insurance official
110. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
112. Robinson, Rev. W. J., B.A.
114. Vacant ground
..........here is Dundela Park
116. McCormick, Mrs. Winifred
118. Russell, Mrs. F. E.
   "    Stephens, J. H., agent
   "    Clerk, Mrs.
   "    Lyttle, T. H., inspector
120. McCallum, Mrs. J.
122. Duff, John C., painter
124. McKinley, F. J., contractors' surveyor
126. McCrory, Mrs. Sarah
128. Ferguson, Wm., caulker
130. McMullan Bros., builders
   "    Mitchell, Wm., shop fitter
132. McCullough, Miss A.
134. Corcoran, John, engineer
136. Dougall, James, civil servant
138. Blair, Miss T.
140. Halliday, A., foreman
142. Tyrrell, Thos. J., railway guard
144. Taylor, T. G., checker
146. Tinsley, David
148. Smith, Robert, clerk
150. Harvey, Miss Isobel, children's outfitter
152-154. Strand Cinema
156. Perry, Mrs. V., confectioner
..........here is Pim's Avenue
158. Thompson, Mrs. Madge
160. In case of development
..........here is Park Avenue
162. In case of development
164-176. Vacant ground
178. Mack, Chris., taxi proprietor
180. Porter, Wm., salesman
..........here is Sydenham Park
182. Beck, W. A., M.B., D.P.H.
184. Simpson, Harold, optician
186. Campbell, J. P., civil servant
   "    Taylor, Mrs.
   "    McCracken, J. L., surveyor
190. Beer, R. N.
192. Martin, T., builders' provider
204. Wright, Miss R.
206. Anderson, Mrs. Anna
..........here is Sydenham Gardens
208. Walter, Lt.-Col. E. H.
210. Ritchie, C. J., labourer
212. Mackintosh, Perry, joiner
214-218. Orchard Garage & Cafe (W. H. Connell)
..........here is Palmerston Road
220. Hill, Robert, confectioner
222-230. Hill's Engineering Works Ltd.
232. Croskery, T. H., baker
234. Watson, A., clerk
236. Higginson, J. H., builder and contractor
238. Hanna, Matthew
240. Stormont Manufacturing Co., chemical manufacturers
242. Ferguson, Frank A., builder
..........here is Denorrton Park
244. Smith, Miss B.
246. Rogers, A., civil servant
248. Holland, A. G.
250. Shanks, James, commission agent
252. Acheson, J. C., chemist
254. Thomson, Gavin, traveller
256. Connery, Robert, butcher
258-260. Vacant ground
262. Patterson, G. A., commercial traveller
264. Vacant
266. McDowell, H., printer
268. Sim, James, bank official
270. Duffy, John, bank official
272. Crothers, John, rate fixer
..........here is Denorrton Park
290. Moore, Miss
292. Boyles, James, manager
294-304. Vacant ground
..........here is Station Road
306-312. Vacant ground
        Church of Christ the King
314. Delaney, F. E., solicitor
314a. McAuley, S. K.
316-318. Vacant ground
320. Aitken, J. H., architect
322-332. Vacant ground
334. Bryans, Samuel, caretaker
        Vacant ground
..........here is Inverary Avenue
        Connor, James, Sydenham Market Garden
        Gillespie, W., nurseries
        Vacant space
        Tillysburn Railway Halt
                          Tillysburn Cottages
   1. Halligan, Robert, labourer
   2. Halligan, R., joiner

Holywood Road, Old
from 338 Belmont Road to Knocknagoney

   1. Fletcher, Miss Madge
   3. Patrick, H.
   5. Knox, W. H., journalist
   7. Martin, W. G. D.
   9. McCune, H.
11-13. Davison, R., B.E. (Davidson, R., B.E. in 1943)
 15. Watts, Miss Ethel
 17. McCallion, Ft./Lt. E., M.A.
 19. Armour, J. K. C., M.A.
 21. Moore, George B., civil servant
 23. Slinger, W., B.Com.Sc., civil servant
 25. Jackson, John H.
 27. McMaster, T. S., J.P.
 29. Occupied
 31. McMurray, Ivan A.
 33. Walker, Misses E. and B.
35-43. Orchard
 45. Spratt, J. A., gardener
 47. Spratt, Wm., gardener
 49. McCartney, Wm., gardener
 51. Byers, Mrs. R.
..........here is Cairnburn Road
                              Glenmachan
        Forrest, Col. J. V., C.B., C.M.G.
 87. Holland, David, joiner
 89. Gawn, James H.
 91. Ferguson, William
                      Quarry House Cottage
        Hull, D. V., electrician
..........here is Quarry Road
..........here is Cairnburn Road
                         Cairnburn Cottages
       Allen, Mrs. Agnes
       Dawson, James, labourer
       Livingstone, T., news vendor
       Wall, W., electrician
                            Moat Cottages
       Culbert, Miss Agnes
       Graham, G.
       Robinson, John
       Ramsey, J., Moat Nursery
                         Moat Back Lodge
       McKnight, Leslie, gardener
                        Garnerville Cottage
       Burrows, W. F.
                          Garnerville House
       Vacant
..........here is Garnerville Road

Hooker Street
from 345 Crumlin Road to Butler Street

1-7. Kilpatrick, J., & Co.,  publicans. side doors
   9. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Elwood, Mrs. Matilda
 13. Turner, Samuel, labourer
 15. Gill, James, labourer
 17. Thornton, Alexander
 19. Curran, Mrs. L.
 21. Black, Miss Maggie
 23. Boyce, David, labourer
 25. McEvoy, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 27. Sanderson, Mrs. Ellen E.
 29. Fleming, William, labourer
 31. Langridge, Wm., labourer (Landridge, William, labourer in 1943)
 33. Watters, Albert
 35. Beattie, John, labourer
 37. Smyth, William, labourer
 39. Smyth, Albert, labourer
 41. Leslie, Joseph, labourer
 43. McNulty, Robert, storeman
 45. McCreanor, Robert J., driver
 47. Ruth, Mrs. Anna
 49. Spence, James, labourer
 51. Prenter, Mrs. Margaret Jane
 53. Dougan, J., hodsman
 55. Dougan, W. J., labourer
 57. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 59. Bailie, Madison, labourer
 61. Corbett, Mrs. Sarah
 63. Williamson, Miss Annie
 65. McKee, J., labourer
 67. Clarke, Joseph
 69. Kearns, George
 71. McKinley, John
 73. Gillen, James, labourer
 75. Graham, S., labourer
 77. Faulkner, D. J., labourer
 79. Gillen, Mrs. Sarah
 81. Gillen, John, labourer
 83. King, Mrs. Rosana
 85. Rocks, James, caretaker
..........here is Butler Street
                               __________

   2. Annsley, Thomas, labourer
   4. Gorman, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Warnock, Mrs. Rose
..........here is Chatham Street
   8. McAuley, Mrs. F.
 10. Gateway
 12. Andrews, Miss Margaret
 14. Rooney, Thos., labourer
 16. Brady, David, wood turner
 18. Smylie, Samuel, labourer
 20. Martin, Alex., plumber
 22. Smith, Joseph, rivetter
 24. Mitchell, Mrs. Mary
 26. Knox, Miss Jeannie
 28. Leslie, Samuel, labourer
 30. Irwin, John, machinist
 32. Taylor, Mrs. Matilda
 34. Taylor, Edward, labourer
 36. Dunville, David
 38. McKay, Mrs. Mary Ann
 40. Megann, Peter, driver
 42. Nixon, Mrs. Minnie
 44. Miller, Joseph, labourer
 46. Sinclair, Mrs. M.
 48. Milligan, T. J., labourer
 50. Holland, Mrs. W.
 52. Robinson, Thomas, bleacher
 54. Toal, John, labourer
 56. Barrett, T.
 58. Gillen, Mrs. A.
 60. McKenna, Hugh, labourer
 62. Bradley, Mrs. Jane
 64. Kinney, C., labourer
 66. Finlay, James, labourer
 68. Donaghy, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Butler Street

Hope Court
at 14 Hope Street

       Donaldson & Lyttle (store)
       Morrice, George, & Co., fancy box makers (store)
       Martin, Lemon, Ltd., hemstitchers

Hope Street
Little Victoria Street to 4 Sandy Row

..........here is Victoria Street Little
   1. McFarlane, A., & Co., Sheet Metal Works
   "   Crawford & Harte, overall manufacturers
 1a. Dorman & Sons Ltd., Printers and Publishers
   "   The Ulster Farmer
       Baptist Church schoolroom
..........here is Great Victoria Street
   3. Spence, Bryson, & Co., Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   Crosbie, James, & Son Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   Hunter, W. & A., Ltd., (goods entrance)
   5. McClune, Thos., & Sons, Ltd., Paint, Oil and Colour Merchants
..........here is Lincoln Place
   7. Nesbitt, Mrs. Jane, confectioner
   9. Langtry, Hugh, tram conductor
 11. Patterson, John, lamp lighter
 13. Lyons, Richard, hairdresser
..........here is St. Andrew's Square East
       St. Andrew's Church - Rector, Rev. James R. Brady, M.A.
..........here is St. Andrew's Square West
 15. Stewart, S., hairdresser
 17. Smyth, John, confectioner
19-21. Leacock, K., publican
                               __________

..........here is Great Victoria Street
 6a. Donaldson & Lyttle, Ltd. (side door)
8-10. McNair, J. W., publican
 12. N.I. Housing Trust
..........here is Hope Court
20-22. Morrice, G., & Co. Ltd., fancy boxmakers and printers
 24. Youth Welfare Centre
..........here is Charles Street South
 26. McNeill, Mrs. E. J., supper saloon
 28. Kerr, G., rivetter
 30. Thorpe, Mrs. J.
 32. Stephenson, T. E., Wholesale Druggist
 34. McCabe, Alexander
 36. Smyth, John, confectioner
 38. Huey, J. & A., boot merchants
 40. Summerville, J., Wholesale Fancy Goods
 42. McClements, D., fruiterer
44-46. Marshall, S. P., F.I.M.I. motor engineer & agent

Hope's Place
from 30 Melbourne Street to Little Sackville Street

   3. Phillips, John
   5. Baird, Thomas, lorry driver
   7. Quirey, Mrs. Frances
   9. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 11. Curry, Stanley
                             __________

   2. McAuley, Matthew, labourer
   4. Pritchard, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Fowler, Wm., labourer
   8. McAree, Mrs. Mary

Hopefield Avenue
from 342 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Crawford, H., draughtsman
   3. Brown, James A., chemist
   5. Abercrombie, Thomas, manager
   7. Henderson, Miss E. M.
   9. Henderson, Miss W. M.
 11. Rankin, W. J., chemist
 13. Shaw, A. M., commercial traveller
 15. Shaw, Miss F.
 17. Moore, Miss C.
 19. Girvan, Robert, warehouseman
..........here is Vancouver Street
 27. Maw, Douglas, manager
 29. Graham, Mrs. M.
 31. Peoples, J. W.
 33. McMullan, Mrs. E.
 35. Henning, T. W., butcher
 37. McGregor, Richd., seaman
 39. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 41. Heathwood, Hugh A., fitter
 43. Garrett, W., salesman
 45. Cowan, Robert
 47. Armstrong, Miss
       Garages
 49. Pinkerton, Miss Helen W.
                               __________

   2. Stewart, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Newitt, David, electrician (Hewitt, David in 1943)
   6. Flats -
       Burrows, R. G.
       Maguire, Jas.
       Ogle, Thomas
   8. Oswald, J. H.
 10. Hall, Miss Frances J.
 12. Flats...
 (1) Finlay, W. D.
 (2) McBride, George
 14. McGrath, J. P., civil servant
 16. Palmer, Norman, traveller
 18. O'Prey, Mrs. M. K.
 20. Nicol, Miss L.
22-30. Taggart, J. & R. W., Ltd., builders & contractors
       Catherwood, H. A. C., & Son, Ltd., sand, brick & stone merchants
 32. Ministry of Agriculture
 34. Costello, Thomas, traveller
 36. Jamison, Joseph, traveller
 38. Donaldson, W. H.
 40. Bickerstaff, William, secretary
 42. Ferguson, Daniel
 44. Luney, Thos., draughtsman
 46. Partridge, Mrs. M.
 48. Johnstone, Wm., R.U.C.
 50. Glass, Mrs. M.
 52. McBride, David
 54. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 56. Kane, Capt. A.
 58. Ferguson, Mrs. K.
 60. Farlow, Thomas, clerk
 62. Flanigan, Miss A. (Flanagan, Miss A. in 1943)

Hopeton Street
from 69 Shankill Road to Foreman Street

   1. Donley, James
   3. Hutchinson, James, labourer
   5. Gillespie, R. J., linen finisher
   7. Major, R., packing case maker
   9. Graham, Mrs. Mary A.
 11. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 13. Harper, G., labourer
..........here is Clements Street
 15. McCartney, Robert, labourer
 17. Dunn, William, motor driver
 19. Thoburn, James, motor driver
 21. Armstrong, M., french polisher
 23. Martin, James, finisher
 25. Lowry, Thos. E., shop assistant
 27. Keilty, George, insurance agent
 29. Owens, James, boiler maker
 31. Flaherty, James, butcher
 33. Shivers, Joseph, fitter
 35. Bailey, Edward H., conductor
 37. Flaherty, Henry, engineer
 39. Colvin, J. W., cloth passer
41a. McIlwrath, Wm. J., & Sons, coach builders
 41. Dodds, R. J., painter
43a. Armstrong, T., & Son, builders
 43. Vacant ground
 45. Walker, S., labourer
 47. Lockhart, Mrs. Mary
 49. Kee, Wm., coach builder and wheelwright
 51. McCullough, Wm., foreman
 53. Hunter, John, finisher
 55. McIlwrath, Mrs. Mary
 57. Heron, Mrs. Isabella
 59. Neil, Norman, lorry driver
 61. McDowell, R. G., dept. manager
 63. McKeown, James, plumber
 65. Jamison, Miss Agnes
 67. Stevenson, John
 69. Harris, T., tram conductor
 71. Hart, James, plater (Harte, William, clerk in 1943)
 73. Hoy, Albert, bus driver
 75. McClean, W. V., coalman
 77. Meekin, James, coal vendor
 79. Meekin, John, coal vendor
 81. Dougal, T., coal vendor
81a. Gateway
 83. Meekin, Thos., coal vendor
                               __________

   2. Hopeton Street Gospel Hall
   4. MacKey, William, labourer
   6. Taylor, James, labourer
   8. Bratten, Miss Eve
 10. Black, Thomas, labourer
 12. Stewart, William H., confectioner
..........here is Clements Street
 14. Sanlon,. Thomas, grocer
 16. Gillis, Miss Jane
 18. Henderson, W. J., brick layer
 20. Swindell, D., foreman cutter (Seindell, David in 1943)  (Swindle, Annie in 1918)
 22. McClurg, Miss Annie
 24. Piper, T., foreman joiner
 26. Pilson, Owen, brass finisher
 28. Creighton, Thomas
 30. Armstrong, Ed., labourer
 32. Coulter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Forsythe, Wm., bundler
 36. Haddock, Samuel, fitter
 38. Starr, Thomas, fitter
40-48. Vacant ground
 50. Lawrence, Edward, fitter
 52. Kirkpatrick, Alex., machinist
 54. Courtney, David J., painter
 56. Martin, R., cutter
 58. Craig, Robert, labourer
 60. Gray, Samuel, machine man
 62. Hunter, John, machine man
 64. Murray, Mrs. Susan
 66. Graham, Mrs. Ellen Patricia
 68. Moorhead, Miss Sarah
 70. Campbell, Albert, machine man
 72. McLean, Mrs. Mary J.
 74. Bothwell, Robert James, painter
 76. Reilly, John, watchman
 78. Hunter, William, brush maker
 80. Rice, G., tobacco worker
 82. McClure, Mrs. M.
 84. Blair, John, tram conductor
 86. Browne, James, fitter
..........here is Malvern Place
 88. Side door

Hopewell Street
from 7 Shankill Road to Fleming Street

   1. Drennan, S. W., supper saloon
   3. Aughrim Building Works (J. Hughes)
   5. Moore, Robert, labourer
   7. Briggs, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Roberts, ?
11-13. ?, George, dealer
 15. Holmes, Mrs. Minnie
 17. Hill, Wm., labourer
 19. Smyth, S., labourer
 21. Wilkinson, John, labourer
 23. Stevenson, A., seaman
 25. Howell, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Chambers, John, moulder
 29. Turner, George, labourer
 31. Majury, James, driller
 33. Green, Thomas, labourer
 35. Knowles, James, rivetter
 37. Finley, J.
 39. Ash, Robert, labourer
.........here is Riversdale Street
 41. Ferguson, W., rivetter
 43. McCarroll, Mrs. Christina
 45. Frampton, Miss A.
 47. Clements, Mrs. Ena
 49. Osborne, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Angus, William J.
 53. Nellins, Samuel, labourer (Nelson, S., A.R.P. warden in 1943)
 55. Gibson, Miss Minnie
 57. Bradley, Mrs. A.
 59. McCappin, Robert
 61. Occupied
 63. Morrison, J., brush maker
 65. Gillespie, Mrs. I.
 67. Croll, William, labourer
 69. Thompson, Wesley, labourer
 71. Hill, A., tram driver
 73. McConkey, W., tinsmith
 75. Scott, John
 77. King, Leslie, welder
..........here is Jackson Street
 79. Gilmore, Hugh
 81. McAdam, John, labourer
 83. Gracey, Mrs. Eliza
 85. Henderson, Robert, labourer
 87. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
 89. Meneely, J., plumber's helper (McNeill, J. in 1943)
 91. Sproule, Mrs. Edith
 93. Gibbons, Hugh, labourer
 95. Crow, William, labourer
 97. Ballard, John, labourer
                               __________

2-4. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakers
   6. McKinley, Mrs. Kate
   8. McMullan, John, labourer
 10. Hazley, Joseph, labourer
 12. McCrea, Robt., labourer
 14. Thompson, R. J.
 16. Kane, Miss Ruby
 18. Ogilvie, George, labourer
 20. Proctor, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Douglas, Wm., stager
 24. Armstrong, Isaac, labourer
 26. Gray, Richard, moulder
 28. Geary, George, labourer
 30. Walsh, Wm., baths attendant
 32. Stewart, J., driver
 34. McKeown, Samuel, bus driver
 36. Stewart, Robt., finisher
 38. Orr, Mrs. E.
..........here is Riversdale Street
 40. Bishop, James, baker
 42. McQuillen, William, carter
 44. Campbell, John, labourer
 46. Bell, James, coach builder
 48. Bradshaw, Wm., steel erector
 50. McFadden, Alexander
50a. Barron, F. G., repair yard
 52. Buchanan, Miss Jane
 54. Scott, Miss Mary A.
 56. Agnew, James
 58. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Hopewell Building Works (Prop. F. G. Barron)
 62. Morrow, Miss Marie
 64. Beattie, Wm., labourer
 66. Young, Robert, slinger
 68. Darragh, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Jackson Street
 70. Dunlop, Mrs.
 72. Porter, Miss Helen
 74. Martin, Hugh, painter
 76. Allen, Charles, sheet metal worker
 78. McKnight, D. C., packer
..........here is Rutherford Street
 80. Side door

Hornby Street
from 273 Newtownards Road to 270 Albertbridge Road

   1. Hastings, Wm., publican
   3. Maxwell, J., commission agent
   5. Brown, Robt., lorry man
   7. Matthews, J., commission agent
   9. Walker, J. D., coal filler
 11. Steele, John, labourer
 13. Moffett, J., brass moulder
 15. Irvine, Mrs. E.
 17. Martin, Geo., messenger
 19. Nelson, Redmond, labourer
 21. McLenaghan, F.
 23. Magill, Mrs. Margaret
 25. McCartney, D., plumber
 27. Boyd, Mrs. Jane
 29. Downey, William, labourer
 31. Hill, George
 33. Craig, Mrs. A.
 35. Hill, Joseph, cabinet maker
 37. Craig, R., fitter
39-69. Vacant ground
 71. Taylor, J., caulker
 73. McCullough, Mrs. Jane
 75. Bailey, George, labourer
 77. McDowell, G., labourer
 79. Taggart, F., labourer
 81. Fee, John, labourer
 83. McGrillan, J., pipe coverer
 85. Tweedie, Thomas, baker
 87. Mendrum, R.
 89. Sommerville, Miss M.
 91. Campbell, Inkerman, labourer
 93. Morrow, Mrs. Dora
                               __________

   2. Blake, Fitzevans, dentist
   "   Trodden, J., labourer
   4. Gateway
   6. Murray, Mrs. S.
   8. Napier, Samuel, steel erector
 10. Hunter, John, bar man
 12. Magee. Mrs. Annie
 14. Armstrong, S. E., labourer
 16. Stitt, Joseph, driver
 18. Haire, Wm. Thos., labourer
 20. Murray, John, carter
 22. Murphy, A., labourer
 24. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Greer, Mrs. A.
 28. Hunter, R., cooper
 30. Millar, Mrs. J.
32-76. Vacant ground
 78. Nevin, Mrs. Alice
 80. McClurg, Mrs. J.
 82. Bolton, Wm., sheet metal worker
 84. Murray, Mrs. M.
 86. McKee, Matthew, fitter
 88. Hamilton, C., lorry driver
 90. Brown, Richard, labourer
 92. Davidson, Hugh, painter
 94. Kilpatrick, Samuel, labourer
 96. Curry, Miss S.
 98. Thompson, J., plumber

Houston, Drive
from 16 Marina Park to Houston Parade

   1. Harris, A., store keeper
   3. Alexander, W. A., manager
   5. McKnight, A., warehouseman
   7. Thompson, Miss V. I., health visitor
   9. Mahood, Alex., inspector
 11. Capper, Jack, wholesale finisher
       House being built
       Vacant ground
 21. Nelson, Donald, clerk
       Vacant ground
 27. McMaster, Jas., labourer
 29. Lorimer, W. M., salesman
 31. Cameron, Wm., crane driver
 33. Hunniford, William, manager
 35. Greene, I., law clerk
 37. Patrick, Wm., clerk
                              __________

   2. Leeman, G. D., civil servant
   4. Woods, Wm., inspector
   6. Wills, Ronald J., commercial traveller
   8. Grice, Frank, manager
 10. Donnell, Miss M.
 12. Burgess, Alex., manager
       Huts -
       1. Stevenson, Jas., boiler man
       2. Reid, Thomas, labourer
       3. Haire, S. A., labourer
       4. Hanna, Wm. F., milkman
       5. Hughes, Patk., labourer
       6. Kincaid, Thomas
       7. Bradley, Thos., labourer
       8. Cousins, John, tiler
 22. Watson, Wm. Geo., salesman
 24. Johnston, W., fitter
 26. Officer, Hugh, director
 28. Stafford, N., coal merchant
 30. Hiscocks, William L., inspector
 32. Macrory, W. M., director
 34. Moore, R., manager
 36. Andrews, Martin, engineer
 38. Parkhill, Harold, agent
 40. Murray, R. E., R.U.C.
 42. Gilpin, Samuel, R.U.C.
 44. Crymble, J. E., fitter
                          Orangefield House
       Harris, Wm. E., & Co. Ltd., Food Manufacturers
       Hyde & Entwistle Ltd., wholesale chemists (store)

Houston Parade
from 43 Houston Park to Houston Drive

   2. Close, Joseph, salesman
   4. Close, Henry, brick layer
       Houses being built

Houston Park
at 394 Castlereagh Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Orby Drive
       Vacant ground
..........here is Marina Park
   1. Nicholson, C. W., manufacturers' agent
   3. Henderson, Mrs. S.
   5. McCormick, Wm., R.U.C.
   7. Vacant
   9. Hegarty, James, R.U.C.
 11. Harrison, H., clerk
 13. Camlin, David, nurseryman
 15. Hyland, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Lusk, R., traveller
 19. Lambe, George, engineer
 21. Willoughby, R. E., engineer
 23. Watson, Thomas E., engineer
 25. Bell, Jas. G., merchant
 27. Freeman, F., driver
 29. Johnston, R. J., clerk
 31. Duffield, James, checker
 33. Carnduff, J., builder
 35. Edgar, J. A., clerk
 37. Gorman, Andrew, R.U.C.
 39. West, John F., clerk
 41. Macrory, Miss A., tracer
 43. Hill, Hugh, bread server
..........here is Houston Parade
 45. Moore, G., time keeper
 47. Crabbe, John B., M.N.
 49. Chrisp, J., draughtsman
 51. Pritchard, James, fitter
 53. Rogers, Charles, brick layer
 55. Occupied
 57. Gilpin, Wm., sheet metal worker
 59. Stewart, Norman
       Royal Artillery (T.A.) 51 A.A. Fire Command Troop
                               __________

..........here is Orby drive
       Vacant ground
 12. Ramsey, James, salesman
 14. Prentice, R., tram conductor
..........here is Orangefield Bungalows
 16. Kelly, J., labourer
 18. McKnight, Wm. D., inspector
 20. Davidson, Mrs. Lucy
 22. Brown, Matthew, harbour constable
 24. Dennis, John H., coppersmith
 26. Wynne, Hugh S., postal official
 28. Watson, J., R.N.
 30. Johnston, Desmond, attendant
 32. Fowles, S., harbour constable
 34. Bell, Hugh C., labourer
 36. Coffey, Mrs. Janet
 38. Bennington, Mrs. Harriett
 40. Stanford, Gordon, teacher
 42. Whiting, Clarence, driver
 44. Houston, J. C., milkman
 46. Carson, Albert E., plater
 48. Breathwait, R. J., painter
 50. McCurley, Jas., joiner
 52. Patton, Alex. S., bread server
 54. Hogan, William T.
 56. Lowndes, P. E., postman
 58. Dunlop, Robt., radio operator
 60. McKnight, Samuel, inspector
 62. McKnight, George, dock labourer
 64. Reid, Mrs. Rachael
 66. White, William, labourer
 68. Archibald, Campbell, labourer
 70. Pierce, S. R., driver

 Houston Street
from 4 Holland Drive to 1 Sandown Road

   1. Whyte, Cecil, fitter
   3. McKittrick, Wm., upholsterer
   5. Matchett, James, railway porter
   7. Moreland, Herbert, labourer
   9. Rutherford, S., labourer
 11. Vance, Mrs.
 13. Livingstone, H., bus driver
 15. Galbraith, Miss B.
 17. McIlvenny, D.
 19. Vance, Frederick, labourer
 21. Rogan, John
 23. McKee, Mrs. M.
 25. Burns, J.
 27. Taylor, Thomas
                              __________

   2. Vance, Robert, joiner
   4. Green, Patrick., butcher
   6. Garrett, J., labourer
   8. Mitchell, James
 10. Stewart, Mrs.
 12. Bowman, Edward, painter
 14. Gregg, George
 16. Keyes, Mrs.
 18. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 20. Boulger, Mrs.
 22. Thompson, W., gardener
 24. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 26. Dougan, Thomas William
 28. Montgomery, Miss E.
 30. Reid, E., labourer
 32. Galbraith, Mrs. Catherine
 34. Edgar, John, driver
 36. Briggs, Mrs.

Howard Street
from 15 Donegall Square West to Fisherwick Place

3-5. Sherie's Milk Bar Snackery
   7. DONEGALL HOUSE
   "   Beacon Insurance Co. Ltd. - J. Wilson, Manager
   "   Craig, Gardner & Co., chartered accountants - James Walker, F.C.A.; C. E. Buckley, F.C.A.; J. McCartney, A.C.A., share and transfer offices of Inglis & Co. Ltd.;  John Wilson & Son (Belfast) Ltd; The Martin Estates Co. Ltd.; Anderson & McAuley Ltd.; Crumlin Picture House Ltd.; Maguire & Paterson (N.I.) Ltd.; Eason & Son (Belfast) Ltd.; The Baltic Estate Co. Ltd.; D. Anderson & Son Ltd.; R. McBride (Bruce Street) Ltd.; Cullen & Davison Ltd.; Galwally Estates Ltd.; Portrush and Coleraine Laundry Co. Ltd., Baltic Timber Co. (N.I.), Ltd.; Charles Donnelly & Sons Ltd.; G. V. Baird & Co. Ltd.
   7. Buckley, Edward, F.C.A., chartered accountants
   "   Charlton, Bryans & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Pilot Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Inland Revenue, Collector of Taxes - Belfast Area
   "   Ferris & Craig, chartered surveyors
   "   Gibson, Bacon & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Tweedie, H. L., A.C.A.
   "   Waring, E. B., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Electricity Board for N.I., Supplies Department
   "   Anderson, W., caretaker
   9. Bailie, J. D., Gents' Tailor and Outfitter
 11. McLean, D. A., book seller
 13. Clarke, Eva, millinery
 15. Roberta, gowns
 17. Pickering, G., & Co., accountants
   "   Irish Linen Household Co.
   "   Petticrew, W. J., jeweller
   "   Patton, Thomas, House, Estate and Insurance Agent and Valuer
   "   Irish Anti-Partition League
   "   Dowey, R. W., manufacturers' agent
 19. Stuart, J. Wood (late Norman Brand)
 21. McNair, F. H., publican
 23. Vacant
 25. Graham, Lutton, & Co. Ltd., Stationery and Office Equipment
   "   Rowley, Signs, Posters and Showcards
   "   Sudan Mission
 27. British & Foreign Bible Society
   "   The Bible House (D. & J. Adams' Memorial)
 29. McAnally, S., linen merchant
   "   Central Window Cleaning Co.
   "   Irish C.E. Union Headquarters
   "   Methodist Youth Department, Secty., Rev. S. D. Dunlop, B.A.
   "   McCormick, T., dental mechanic
 31. Gestetner, D., Ltd., duplicators
 33. Hume, J., agent
   "   MacDonnell, H. H., M.Ch.S., chiropodist
   "   Lilley, Herbert R., designer
   "   Beer, Rudolf, German tutor
 35. Patterson, H. McCloy, L.D.S.
..........here is Upper Queen Street
 43. Blessington, Fair & Co., Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents, Valuers and Property Brokers
 45. Presbyterian Orphan Society, W. Bailie Russell, B.A., sec.
 47. Central Presbyterian Assoc. (Incor.) Wm. Orr, general secretary
   "   Boys' Auxiliary, The - Herbt. Mills, general secretary
   "   Bass, Prof. R., music teacher
49-53. Side entrance to Church House
 55. Belfast City Mission Inc., Wm. Wylie, secretary
 57. Women's Union
                               __________

   4. General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corporation Ltd. Branch Manager, R. J. Armour
   "   Montgomery, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Valuers, Real Estate Agents, Fire Loss Adjusters & Surveyors. T.A.: "Assessors," Belfast
   "   London Assurance, The - District Manager, D. H. McCoubrey
6-10. Hanna & Browne Ltd., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers & Carpet Importers
 14. A. & C. Photography (L. G., Mitchelburne Symes), Photographic Specialist
 16. North British & Mercantile Insurance Co. Ltd. - Local manager, John W. Ewart
   "   Fine Art & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - District Secretary, John W. Ewart
   "   Railway Passengers Assurance Co. - Local Manager, John W. Ewart
   "   Lyle, M. K., Ltd., Inc. Ins. Brokers
   "   Salvation Army Assurance Society Ltd.
   "   Lewis, K. F., chartered architect
 18. Howard Cafe
20-22. Vacant
 22. McDowell & Burke, (Wm. E. Burke), solicitors
   "   Strain Office Equipment Co.
   "   Hanna, Denis O'D., B.A., L.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   Howard College
   "   Morton, W., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Harris & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   "   Y.M.C.A. National Office
   "   Irwin, Tom. W., com. artist
   "   Gulbransen & Co., watch makers
 24. Ulster Fur Co., The
   "   Malcolmson, A. & J., dyers and cleaners
 26. HOWARD BUILDINGS
                             Ground Floor
   " (1) Brown, Wm. A., & Co., wholesale warehouse
                              First Landing
   " (1) Wolff, Wm., draper
   " (1a) Dowey, R. W., manufacturers' agent
   " (2-3) Armstrong, Thos., & Son, F.A.A., F.F.S., auctioneers, estate agents and surveyors
   " (4) Cole, Thomas L., estate agent
   " (5-6) Miller, J. A., & Son, Ltd., Adding and Calculating Machines
   " (7) McIlwaine, T., manufacturers agent
   " (8) Mehaffy, James S., estate agent
   " (9) Merry, Henry, manufacturers' agent
                             Second Floor
   " (1) Armstrong, Thos., & Son, F.A.A., F.F.S, estate agents and surveyors
   " (3) Foster, Porter & Co. Ltd., agents
   " (5) Sparrow, Hardwick & Co. Ltd., agents
   " (7) Shribman, I. & B., manufacturers' agents
   " (9) Mercantile Credit Co. Ltd.
   " (")  R.H.P. Finance Retailers Trust
   " (8 & 13) Stanford, W. J., Estate Agent
   " (15) Acheson, David, Ltd., linen merchants
   " (17-23) Pearl Assurance Co. Ltd., J. McA. McKinnon, Divisional Manager
   " (2) Warrener, Hall & Thomas Ltd., cargo superintendents
   " (6) Links, A., & Co. Ltd., agents
   " (6-7) Poetic Knitwear Co.
   " (10) Egypt General Mission
                             Second Floor
   " (1-3) National Union of Protestants (Ireland)
   " (5-7) Fyfe, Davie & Co. Ltd., reg. office
   " (9) National Provident Institution, David Wright, A.C.I.I., District Manager
   " (11-15) Simon, May, & Co. Ltd., handkerchief & linen manufacturers
   " (17) H.M. Inspector of Taxes, Belfast 6th District
   " (18) Rennie, J., manufacturers' agent
   " (4) Ball, S. H., insurance broker
   " (6) Segal, Isadore, furrier
                              Third Floor
   " (1) Allen, Wm., agent
   " (")  Cairns, W. J., agent
   " (3) Watson, W. Campbell, & Co., incor. accountants
   " (13) Miller, J. A., & Son, Ltd., adding and calculating machines
   " (15) O'Mahoney, E. D., & Sons, manufacturers' agents
   " (14-17) International Correspondence Schools Ltd.
   " (4) Victoria Homes and Shamrock Lodge (City Office)
 28. (6) Turtle, Wm. John., agent
   " (8) British Legion Car Attendants (Belfast) Ltd.
   " (10) Littlewoods Ltd., store
   " (12) Johnson, Harry, watchmaker
28-30. Crone & Curry Business Equipment Ltd., Office Equipment and Comm. Stationers
 32. Northern Assurance Co. Ltd. - N. W. Brabner, A.C.I.I., Branch Manager
   "   National Guarantee & Suretyship Association Ltd.
 34. Dillon, Myrtle E., costumier
 36. Bryce, Clifford (London), Ltd., tailors
38-40. Rainbow Corner, restaurant, milk and snack bar
..........here is Brunswick Street
 42. Esler, William, chemist
 44. Leathem, R., fancy goods
 46. Presbyterian War Memorial Hostel. T.A. "Hostel, Belfast"
 48. Bell, R. J., watchmaker & jeweller
 50. Gateway
 52. McCrea, Miss, confectioner
 54. Rigby's, Ltd., Shipping & Insurance Agents. Motor Vehicle & Machinery Hire Purchase
 56. Clarence Engineering Co. Ltd., showroom
 58. FRIENDS' PROVIDENT BUILDING
                                First Floor
   " (1-3) Scottish Union & National Insurance Co. - H. A. Sandys, A.C.I.I., Branch Manager
   " (1-3) Maritime Insurance Co. Ltd. - H. A. Sandys, A.C.I.I., Branch Manager
   " (4) McGrowther & Beggs, court dressmakers
   " (5-6) Frank, M. W., & Co., chartered accountants
   " (7-9) National Employers' Mutual General Insurance Association Ltd.
   " (10-11) Royal Liver Friendly Society
   " (12-14) Friends' Provident & Century Life Office
   " (") Century Insurance Co. Ltd.
   " (") Liverpool Marine & General Insurance Co. Ltd.
   " (") Southern Industrial Trust Ltd.
                             Second Floor
   "   Irwin, R. S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Patons & Baldwins Ltd., yarn spinners
   " (8) Underwood Elliott Fisher Ltd. - Service Dept.
   " (9-11a) Allen, David, & Sons Ltd.
   " (11) Slaughter, Robert Y., Ltd., advertising agents
 58. (12-13) Wallace & Weir Ltd., wholesale mantle manufacturers
   " (14) Vacuum Oil Co. Ltd., lubricating oils
                              Third Floor
   " (1) Irish Rugby Football Union (Ulster Branch) - J. E. Hamilton, Secretary
   " (2) Underwood Elliott Fisher Ltd.
   " (3) Life Association of Scotland - James Macauley, Secretary
   " (4) Turner, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., cotton manufacturers
   " (5) Industrial Equipment Co. (N.I.), Ltd., The
   " (")  M'Whirk, J., engineering agent
   " (6) The Rotary Club of Belfast - A. D. Simpson, hon. secretary
   " (7) Pool, Lorrimer & Tabberrer, spinners
   " (8) Steiner, F., & Co., dyers and printers
   " (9) Everitt, John, & Co., John's medicinal prepartns.
   " (10) Shaw, Jas. G., consulting engineer
   " (11) Irish Peat Development Co. Ltd. - Managing Director, J. Graham, J.P. T.A.: "Peatlitter," Belfast
   " (11a) Laverty, S., agent
   " (12) Comptometer Training School for Operators (Felt & Tarrant Ltd.)
   " (13) R.C.A. Photophone, Ltd.
   " (14) Newman Howard & Co., manufacturers' agents
   " (15) Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority
                              Fourth Floor
   " (1) Shaw, W., & Co., warehousemen
   " (2) Morris, A. & G. E., agents
   " (3) McKelvey, Frank, R.H.A., studio
   " (3) Greer, J. P., & Son, agents
   " (4) Baird, W., F.I.M.I., M.I.C.M.E., consulting engineer
   " (5) Limmer & Trinidad (Lake) Asphalt Co. Ltd.
   " (6) Richards, Ruth E., designer and dressmaker
   " (6a) Jenkinson, Henry, & Co., statutory accountants. insurance brokers
   " (6b) Neill, Charles J., manufacturers' agent
   " (7) Brow, John C., Ltd., printing
   " (10-14) Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority - Secty., E. H. Jones, O.B.E.

Howard Street North
from 13 Falls Road to 190a Shankill Road

1-3. New Northern S. & W., Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
5-15. Fairbairn, Lawson, Combe, Barbour, Ltd., machinists, engineers, etc.
       Argyle Senior Primary School - J. J. McQuay, principal
       Fairbairn Lawson Combe Barbour Ltd.
 17. Barry, Mrs. Annie
 19. Junk, William, labourer
 21. Corry, S., insurance agent
 23. Jellie, William, driver
 25. Major Service Depot, The - G. Smiley, proprietor
25a. Trimble, Alexander, pastry baker
                               __________

2-4. Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd.
..........here is First Street
6-20. Fairbairn, Lawson, Combe, Barbour, Ltd., machinists, engineers, etc.
..........here is Third Street
 22. Hodgson, William, labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Dugan, Mrs. E.
 28. Simpson, Gerald, labourer
 30. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Fourth Street
 32. Mateer, Joseph, grocer
 34. Johnston, James M., labourer
 36. Majury, John
 38. Adams, William H., labourer
 40. Keenan, Samuel, labourer
 42. Steenson, S., labourer
 44. Wallace, Miss F. J., publican
..........here is Fifth Street
 46. Forbes, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Forbes, J., labourer
 50. Clifford, Mrs. Grace
 52. McFall, W., bar manager
..........here is Sixth Street
 54. Birne, P., R.A.F.
 56. Field, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Smith, Joseph, iron turner
 60. Henry, Mrs. Isabella
 62. Mulligan, A., machinist
..........here is Seventh Street
 64. Adair, T., labourer
 66. Pepper, John H., labourer
 68. Graham, Isaac, iron dresser
 70. Rosbotham, Mrs. K.
 72. Wylie, H., grocer
..........here is Eighth Street
..........here is Ninth Street
       School being built
..........here is Tenth Street
 74. Horner, James, labourer
 76. Sheridan, Mrs. Maria
 78. Donaghan, Mrs. Emily
 80. Kane, Mrs. Charlotte
 82. Majury, John, coalman
 84. Frizzell, Mrs. M.
 86. Cairns, Mrs.
 88. Gordon, W., fitter
 90. Taylor, William J., labourer
 92. Greer, Mrs. Moira
 94. Davidson, W., iron moulder
 96. Walker, Mrs. S.
       Side door (W. G. Acheson, publican)

Howard Street South
at 25 Ormeau Road

1-3. Side door
   5. Ulster Billiard Hall
   7. Arneill, Miss Sarah
   9. Holland, W., blacksmith
 11. McCadden, Francis E., machine man
 13. Gracey, Joseph, fitter
..........here is Copeland Street
 15. Best, W. George labourer
 17. McConnell, William, labourer
 19. Yard
 21. McCauley, Mrs. A.
 23. Winters, Bertie, labourer
 25. Stewart, W. J., carter
..........here is Charlotte Street
27a. Barry, John, shoe maker
27b. Wilson, L., fitter
 27. Boyd, Miss Annie
 29. McKissick, N., printer
 31. Reid, William, labourer
 33. Christie, Hugh, barman
 35. Dornan, H., supper saloon
37-39. Smyth, Hugh, dealer
 41. Dunwoody, Miss Margaret
 43. Baxter, Miss E.
 45. Todd, Mrs. Annie
 47. Smyth, Mrs. A.
 49. Johnston, J., taxi driver
 51. Keown, Robt., shop assistant
 53. Clydesdale, James, picture framer
 55. Ewing, J., gardener
 57. Withers, Joseph, electrician
 59. Moss, Richard, fruiterer
 61. Collins, Samuel, joiner
 63. Gillis, Mrs. M. J.
 65. Miller, John, tram conductor
 67. Shields, Mrs. E.
 69. Stewart, Charles, baker
 71. Parker, Mrs. V.
 73. Mijinders, W., seaman
.........here is Apsley Street
 75. Side door
 77. Hanna, Robert, seaman
 79. Boyd, Alex., baker
 81. Conn, George, collector
 83. Shaw, Mrs. I.
 85. McGregor, S., upholsterer
 87. Davidson, Mrs. Ida
 89. McGregor, William, turner
 91. Sands, George, clock repairer
 93. McCreedy, Mrs. J.
 95. Stockman, S., linen lapper
 97. Lavery, Miss Annie
 99. Clarke, William, compositor
101. Brown, William, driller
103. Twogood, George, printer (Toogood)
105. Thoresby, Wm. J., stone cutter
107. Ferguson, John, baker
                               __________

2-4. McLean, D., publican (side door)
 6a. Prospect, The, com. agents
6-14. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., wholesale furniture manufacturers
16-18. Murray & Holland Ltd., Textile waste merchants
 18. Ulster Battery Co., battery service agents
 20. Dunwoody, Robert
22a. Ulster Menu Co., stores
 22. Coates, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Plumbers, Electrical Contractors, etc.
..........here is Charlotte Street
 40. Dodd, Samuel, labourer
 42. Garrett, Mrs. M.
 44. Garrett, Mrs. A.
 46. Hampton, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Costello, Mrs.
 50. Spence, Miss S., finisher
 52. McGrath, John
 54. Castles, Joseph, van driver
 56. Chesney, Mrs. H.
 58. Straney, Mrs. Jane
 60. Sweet, H., plasterer
 62. King, Mrs. H.
 64. McCandless, Richard, labourer
 66. Hopson, Mrs. Lillian (Hodson, Mrs. Lilian in 1943)
 68. Hutton, Thomas, labourer
 70. Notman, Thomas, foreman
 72. Thompson, T., clerk
 74. Kennedy, Miss A.
 76. Collins, William, paper cutter
 78. McAllister, A., checker
 80. Andrews, J., docker
 82. Halliday, C., fitter
 84. Taylor, George, painter
 86. Robinson, Miss M.
..........here is Apsley Street
       Porter's Memorial Primary School
 88. Patton, T., plater's helper
 90. Best, Mrs. Annie
 92. Lawther, Miss Jessie
 94. Knocker, David, labourer
 96. Tyson, Alfred D., labourer
 98. Rennie, William, labourer
100. Ferguson, A., upholsterer

Howe Street
from 16 Sydney Street West to Upper Charleville Street

   1. Watters, James, case maker
   3. McDowell, Thomas, painter
   5. Black, W., joiner
   7. Brownlee, Mrs. E.
   9. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. McCallum, Robert
 13. Brown, Richard M. B.
 15. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Graham, John, printer
 19. Sweeney, S.
 21. Anderson, William, labourer
 23. Milliken, John, inspector
 25. Brown, Samuel, carter
 27. Hill, W. J., labourer
 29. McMorran, David, machine man
 31. Lester, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Hatton, Mrs. E.
 35. McQuitty, D., carter
 37. McCann, Mrs. M.
 39. Moore, Samuel, baker
 41. Molloy, J., sheet metal worker
 43. Sweeney, Richard, fitter
 45. Fullerton, Mrs. Mary
 47. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Weir, J. C., iron moulder
 51. Jamison, John, packer
 53. Speers, Ernest, fitter
                               __________

   2. Currie, Robert
   4. Smyth, Norman, lorry driver
   6. McCarroll, Mrs.
   8. McCullough, William, fitter
 10. Radcliffe, James, fitter
 12. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McNair, James, clerk
 16. Officer, Miss Annie
 18. Webb, Stewart, joiner
 20. Young, Mrs. E.
 22. Forsythe, Alex., machinist
 24. McDowell, John, painter
 26. Cully, John, labourer
 28. Walsh, Mrs. Martha J.
 30. Loftus, Joseph, tobacco worker
 32. Brownlee, John, brick layer
 34. Boyd, Mrs. Rosetta
 36. Montgomery, W., painter
 38. Simpson, Mrs. Maria
 40. Webb, Robert, labourer
 42. Webb, Edward, fitter

Hoylake Park
from 12 Wallasey Park to Formby Park

   1. Greer, R., steward
   3. Foster, Saml., coach painter
   5. Devine, Mrs. Mabel
   7. Wilson, Mrs.
   9. Greer, James, conductor
 11. Reid, Miss S.
 13. McCabe, H., clerk
 15. Leggett, Miss
 17. Kennedy, George, plumber
 19. Pateman, G., civil servant
 21. Wilson, F., labourer
 23. Clarke, John, linen lapper
 25. Kennedy, J. H., driller
 27. Geehan, Thomas, labourer
 29. Buchanan, Donald, clerk
 31. McQuitty, David, salesman
 33. Johnston, Hans, agent
 35. Begley, J., store man
 37. Barr, William L., traveller
 39. Preston, Albert, despatch clerk

Huddleston Place
at 6 Seaford Street

   2. Devlin, Mrs. A.
   4. Turley, Joseph, labourer
   6. Crilley, Francis, labourer
   8. Tabb, Patrick, labourer
 10. Harvey, W. J., labourer

Hudson Place
at 28 Hudson Street

   1. Burrows, Walter, labourer
   3. Ferris, S. G., labourer
   5. Letson, William, labourer
   7. Campbell, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. McCormick, William, watchman
   4. Thompson, M., motor driver
   6. Beggs, Hugh, labourer
   8. McIntosh, Mrs.

Hudson Street
from 19 Shankill Road to Rutherford Street

1-13. Belfast Banking Co.
 15. Hamilton, William, labourer
 17. Flack, Wm.
 19. Ashe, Fred, porter
 21. McCallum, F.
 23. Verner, James, labourer
 25. Ward, James, brickyard worker
 27. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
 29. Cochrane, Andrew
 31. Hartley, H., labourer
 33. Phillips, N.
 35. Weir, William
 37. Benson, Samuel, labourer
 39. Courtney, R., watchman
 41. Morgan, Miss Margaret
 43. Spiers, Henry, house repairer
..........here is Riversdale Street
 45. Sewell, James
 47. Crawford, Albert, fitter
 49. Hamilton, Alexander
 51. Graham, James, moulder
 53. McAllister, Alexander
 55. Finn, J., fitter
 57. McMurray, John
 59. Hadden, Mrs. E.
 61. Davidson, Andrew, electrician
 63. Rainey, Mrs. Mary Jane
 65. Rainey, William, labourer
 67. Melville, Robert
 69. McNeill, Mrs. Charlotte
 71. Bennet, Harold
 73. Mitchell, James
 75. Ellwood, William, labourer
 77. Finn, Miss Alice
 79. Robinson, William, labourer
 81. Patterson, William, labourer
..........here is Jackson Street
                               __________

   2. Side door
 2a. Green, William, coach builder
   4. Hall, Edward, plasterer
   6. Sewell, Francis, labourer
   8. Hunter, J., bus conductor
 10. Graham, Thos., welder
 12. McAdam, Robert John
14-16. Anderson, G., lorry driver
 18. McDowell, David, bus driver
 20. McAuley, Archibald
 22. Irvine, William J.
 24. McClelland, Samuel, lorry driver
 26. Mitchell, Mrs. Susan
 28. Smith, John, labourer
..........here is Hudson Place
 30. Douglas, William, labourer
 32. Corry, James, french polisher
 34. Wilson, Miss Jane T.
 36. Addis, Joseph, foreman
 38. Bell, John
..........here is Riversdale Street
40-42. Hawthorn, Misses, grocers
 44. Beattie, George
 46. Carlisle, Miss Jane M.
 48. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
 50. Hadden, Albert, labourer
 52. Gaston, Leslie, labourer
 54. Sinnerton, Richard, pipe coverer
 56. Chapman, Mrs.
..........here is Maria Place
58-60. S.P.D. Ltd., carriers
   "   Lusty, R. & W., demolition contractors

Hugh Street
from 6 Maryville Avenue to Charleville Avenue

..........here is Maria Place
   1. McKeever, Miss N.
   3. Murray, Mrs. S. E.
   5. Chambers, Mrs. E.
   7. Morrison, Miss Adelaide
   9. McNamee, B., foreman ganger
 11. White, Ernest, driver
 13. McEvoy, Edwd., labourer
 15. Gibson, Thomas, labourer
 17. Montgomery, A., carter
 19. Irwin, Mrs. Agnes
 21. McCleave, Mrs. A.
 23. Warnock, W., gardener
 25. Adams, Mrs. Mary J.
 27. Greer, Herbert, corp. official
 29. Ashby, Albert, labourer
 31. Scott, W., gardener
                              __________

   2. Knowles, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Smith, William, carter
   6. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
   8. McWilliam, Miss E.
 10. Downey, James, labourer
 12. Ferguson, Richard, packer
 14. Harkness, Miss Ida C.
 16. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 18. Hawthorne, Mrs. Jane
 20. Campbell, W., grounds man
 22. McNabney, James, driver
 24. White, Albert, hair dresser
 26. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 28. McAnoy, Samuel, labourer
 30. Smyth, Stanley, labourer
 32. Ferguson, George, shoe maker

Hughenden Avenue
from 32 Salisbury Avenue to 163 Cavehill Road

   1. Watson, Martin, manager
   3. Thornton, F., head constable
   5. Girvan, J. W.
   7. Leonard, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Nihill, J. J., principal
 11. Agnew, H. G., com. director
 13. McMaster, Mrs. M. B.
 15. Spence George
 17. Quan, William Henry
 19. Charleton, Arthur, civil servant
 21. Henderson, Wm. Charles
 23. Watson, J., bank official
 25. McClean, G. W., printer
 27. Carter, W. B., journalist
 29. Pyper, North, traveller
 31. McManus, H., bank official
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Thomson, I. W., manager
   6. Little, D. E., hardware merchant
   8. Fyffe, Alex., garage proprietor
 10. McDowell, Miss E.
 12. White, Ben, salesman
 14. McWilliams, Robt., builder
 16. Bonovitz, F., brush merchant
 18. Warren, E. F., civil servant
 20. Norris, W. H., newsagent
 22. Diamond, A., butcher
 24. McWatters, Frederick, director
 26. Morris, Arthur, dental surgeon

Hugo Street
from 436 Falls Road to Clondara Parade

   1. O'Connor, Miss Mary
   3. Maguire, Mrs. P.
   5. Stewart, Miss J.
   7. Hinds, John, tram conductor
   9. McKeown, Mrs.
 11. McCreesh, Mrs. R.
 13. McClean, Thomas, engineer
 15. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Morren, Miss C.
 19. Cormican, J., conductor
 21. McGinley, Mrs. A.
 23. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
                            __________

   2. O'Reilly, C., labourer
   4. Carson, Patrick, sales man
   6. Downey, J., labourer
   8. Largan, Thomas, eng. inspector
 10. Toner, A., insurance agent
 12. Kerr, John, plater
 14. Stewart, Miss W.
 16. Madden, Gerard, mechanic
 18. McGivern, Hugh, driver
 20. Martin, Mrs. M.
 22. McKenna, Malachy, french polisher
 24. Maguire, John, joiner

Humber Street
at 155a Dee Street

   1. Evans, S. H., confectioner
   3. Smith, R., labourer
   5. McClean, T. H., plumber
   7. McKissick, John, labourer
   9. McGillivery, Mrs. E.
 11. Spence, Mrs. H.
 13. McCormick, Mrs. E.
 15. Butler, Jas., labourer
 17. Wilson, Miss M.
 19. Quinliven, J., welder
 21. Algy, Mrs. J.
 23. Hopper, J. H., labourer
 25. Thompson, James, labourer
 27. McKitterick, Mrs. Janet
 29. Campbell, W. H., labourer
 31. Gregg, William, pavior
 33. Mullan, Harold, caulker
 35. Ogle, W.
 37. Barr, Henry, labourer
 39. Napier, James, labourer
 41. Wilkinson, H., labourer
 43. Lowry, H., labourer
 45. Hicks, William, labourer
 47. Maxwell, W., labourer
 49. Johnston, William, labourer
 51. Boyd, R., labourer
 53. Agnew, H., brick layer
 55. Ferguson, Mrs. Agnes
                               __________

   8. Hollyoak, Mrs. E.
 10. Meharry, Miss Agnes, S.C.M.
 12. McWilliams, F., labourer
 14. Todd, Andrew, labourer
 16. Warnock, Mrs. L.
 18. Milligan, Francis, labourer
 20. Craig, Mrs. M.
 22. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
24-26. Hassan, Wm., grocer
 28. Butler, James, labourer
 30. McShane, Thomas, driver
 32. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 34. Johnston, F., red leader
 36. Benson, James, labourer
 38. Scott, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Murphy, H., labourer
 42. Lowry, E., driver
 44. Silvey, Quinn, storeman
 46. Butler, Henry, labourer
 48. Dunbar, Miss M.
 50. Mackrel, William, labourer (Mackerel, William, labourer in 1943)
 52. Newman, E., labourer
 54, Jamison, Miss Norma
 56. Williams, Mrs. O.
 58. Galbraith, Mrs. Martha
 60. Marble Arch Dart Club

Hume's Court
at 5 Ludlow Street

   1. O'Keefe, Denis, labourer
   2. Higgins, J., labourer
   3. Lavery, Mrs.
   4. McMullan, Mrs. Catherine

Hunt Street
at 339 Newtownards Road

   1. Thompson, J., draper
   3. Spencer, Mrs. M.
   5. Boyd, E., labourer
   7. Bickerstaff, James, foreman
   9. Pepper, Mrs. M. J.
 11. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 13. Morrison, J., labourer
 15. McCallum, Francis, labourer
 17. Patterson, William, driver
 19. Hall, James, labourer
 21. Coulter, W. H., fitter
 23. Cooke, Joseph, labourer
 25. Calvert, Samuel, labourer
 27. Duff, Mrs. A.
 29. Allen, Robert, labourer
 31. Burns, Mrs. M.
 33. Lamont, Mrs. A.
 35. Duff, Robert, painter
 37. Calvert, George, blacksmith
                               __________

   2. Clarke, J., labourer
   4. McComb, Mrs. M. H.
   6. Pyper, F., labourer
..........here is Hind Street
..........here is Hart Street
   8. Wylie, Michael, cooper
 10. Sands, John, labourer
 12. Jenkins, C., labourer

Hunter Street
from 8 Matilda Street to Oswald Street

   1. Moore, Samuel, dealer
   3. Currie, Samuel, labourer
   5. Anderson, Mrs. E.
   7. Caldwell, W. H., labourer
   9. Hall, G., labourer
 11. Townsley, Ernest, labourer
 13. Nesbitt, Andrew, labourer
 15. Acton, Walter, porter
 17. Kennedy, John, porter
 19. Martin, Edward, labourer
 21. Bell, Wm. H., labourer
 23. Belshaw, Joseph, labourer
 25. Fordyce, John James, labourer
 27. Kennedy, John, labourer
 29. Campbell, James, salesman
31-33. Moore, D., grocer
..........here is Tierney Street
 35. Moore, J. H., labourer
 37. Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Gallagher, T., labourer
 41. Lendrum, Mrs. Mary
 43. Bell, Miss Elizabeth
 45. Stalford, W., labourer (Stelford, W., labourer in 1943)
47-53. Vacant
55-61. Munroe, Wm., house repairer
 63. McKay, W. J., labourer
 65. Davidson, Wm. C., shipwright
 67. Campbell, D., labourer
 69. Taylor, D., plater
 71. Curliss, John, labourer
 73. Thornberry, G., painter
 75. Robinson, Samuel, grocer
 77. McCaughey, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Tone, Henry, labourer
 81. O'Hara, Mrs. A.
 83. Atchinson, Ernest, labourer
 85. Thompson, William, labourer
 87. Philpott, James
 89. Taggart, Andrew, labourer
 91. Coughlin, Stanley, labourer
 93. Weir, Robert, labourer
 95. McCord, David, labourer
 97. Morgan, William, shoe maker
 99. Moore, J., labourer
101. Gore, W., house repairer
103. Guiney, Alan, labourer
105. Darragh, Fredk., stone polisher
107. Corkin, Mrs. Sarah
109. Hutchinson, Mrs. M.
111. Warren, John J., labourer
113. Taggart, Charles, carter
115. McClintock, Mrs. S.
117-119. Side doors
..........here is Felt Street
121. McQuoid, W. V., supper saloon
123. Whitsitt, Wm., driver
125. Caldwell, T. J., labourer
127. Robinson, Jack, electrician
129. Thompson, Robt., labourer
131. Miller, Frederick
133. Collins, W., labourer
135. McAuley, J., storeman
137. McKissick, David, baker
139. Walker, A.
141. Beals, C. C., waiter
143. Davis & Rainey Ltd., building contractors
                              __________

   2. McGivern, John
   4. McAllister, James, boiler man
   6. Smith, Wm., R.U.C.
   8. McKee, W., driver
 10. Williamson, Mrs. Jane
 12. Baxter, Herbert
 14. Winchester, William, labourer
 16. Wylie, George, driver
 18. Reid, M., fitter's helper
 20. Crossley, Mrs. M. J.
 22. Kerr, J., postman
 24. McAllister, Herbt., labourer
 26. Kennedy, Arthur, labourer
 28. McMurray, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Moore, Miss Isabella
..........here is Tierney Street
32-36. Moore, Edward, grocer
 38. McCorry, William, carter
 40. Nicholson, J., labourer
 42. Atchinson, C., fitter
 44. Rutherford, E., bus conductor
 46. Magill, Walter, labourer
 48. Bailie, John, labourer
 50. Oliver, T., labourer
 52. Rimmington, R., lorry helper
 54. Niblock, Mrs. D.
 56. McCullough, Jos., labourer
 58. Cahoon, Mrs. A.
 60. Niblock, Hugh, labourer
 62. Bradshaw, Samuel, coalman
 64. Herron, Miss A.
 66. Strahan, Mrs. Mary (Strathan, David, carter in 1943)
 68. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 70. Dickson, Miss A.
 72. McKinley, H., G.P.O. driver
 74. Cairns, Robert
 76. Anderson, J., labourer
 78. Smyth, Miss M.
 80. Gore, W. H.
 82. Rafferty, Samuel, tailor
 84. Thompson, John, labourer
 86. Wylie, Andrew, labourer
 88. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 90. Greer, Thomas, labourer
 92. Taylor, William, labourer
 94. Baxter, Robert, labourer
 96. Jones, Miss E.
 98. Weir, James, labourer
100. Mahood, William, conductor
102. Speers, Nathaniel, labourer
104. McCormick, Jas., cleaner
106. Cherry, T., plater's helper
108. Murdie, Mrs. S. A.
110. Crossley, Mrs. I.
112. Lappin, James, labourer
..........here is Felt Street
114. Warwick, John, bakery

Hurst Street
from 35 Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
3-11. Hewitt Bros., store
..........here is Linfield Street
 13. Williamson, Fredk., traveller
 15. Bradshaw, Miss Violet
 17. Clarke, George, labourer
 19. Ward, W., labourer
 21. Kerr, Mrs. Harriett
 23. Thompson, W., gas worker
 25. Bush, John H., porter
 27. Smith, Robert, labourer
 29. Hamilton, Jos., coach painter
..........here is Kenmare Street
 31. Hamilton, Wm., grocer
 33. Faulkner, George, storeman
 35. Shane, N., fitter
 37. Jones, H., sales man
 39. Turner, Mrs. Mabel
 41. Faulkner, Mrs. A.
 43. Gateway
 45. Boyd, J. M., yard man
 47. Luke, John, labourer
 49. Causby, George, soldier
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Bell, Hugh
   6. Lowry, George, motor driver
   8. Bush, Mrs. Amelia
 10. Spratt, James H., labourer
 12. Wilgar, Wm., & Son, builder
 14. Gibb, Alex. W., brick layer
 16. Clark, Brownlow, labourer
 18. McKane, William, caretaker
 20. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 22. Lowry, Mrs. M.
       Sandy Row Junior Primary School - Mrs. H. Morrison, principal
..........here is Kenmare Street
 24. Chancellor, Samuel, trimmer
 26. Maxwell, Dunlop, foreman
 28. Adams, William, joiner
 30. McIlwaine, Mrs. Mary
 32. McAuley, A., labourer
 34. Clarke, J., ward orderly
 36. McCullough, D., conductor
 38. Hagan, A., docker
 40. Cleland, Matthew
 42. Fletcher, James, labourer
 44. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 46. Casement, Samuel, motor driver

Huss Street
from 173 Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   3. Duff, R. W., electrician
   5. Cosgrove, J., fitter
   7. Thompson, Mrs. M.
   9. Fitzgerald, C. E., labourer
 11. McCartney, Miss May
 13. Leeburn, William, labourer
 15. Gibson, W., labourer
 17. Darragh, Joseph, labourer
 19. Campbell, T., labourer
 21. Liggett, J., labourer
 23. Montgomery, Joseph, driller
 25. Woods, W. J., labourer
 27. Gibson, Thomas, machinist
                               __________

   2. McNeill, Thomas, labourer
   4. Young, A., labourer
   6. Tannoy Sound Systems, store
 6a. Leadall Manufacturing Co.
 6b. Milliken, White, & Co. Ltd., Fancy Linen Manufacturers
   8. Paul, Ralph, labourer
 10. Swindell, Hugh, labourer
 12. Gateway

Hutchinson Street
at 2 Stanley Street

1-13. Belfast Corporation Highway Dept. (back entrance)
..........here is Willow Street
 15. Armstrong, Wm. J., publican 
 17. Campbell, W. S., Ltd., Paper, Twine, etc.
..........here is Dickson Street
 19. Cullen, John, foreman
 21. Telford, Mrs. Maggie
 23. McMahon, John, salesman
 25. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Long, Mrs. C.
 29. Holly, Mrs.
 31. Veighey, Robert, driller
 33. Killen, Miss Margaret
 35. Coleman, James, labourer
 37. Kirk, John, labourer
 39. Black, Miss M.
 41. Meek, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Bennett, W., labourer
                               __________

   8. Davidson, Mrs. Blanche
 10. Neill, Robert, labourer
 12. Haskins, Miss E.
 14. Davis, Thos., goods porter
 16. Paxton, Misses
 18. Jamison, Mrs. M.
 20. Vacant
..........here is Willow Street
 22. Campbell, W. S., Ltd. (stores)
 24. Pike, John D., labourer
 26. Finney, Mrs. C.
 28. Veighey, William, labourer
 30. Warwick, James, labourer
 32. Gilmore, Miss Susan
..........here is Dickson Street
 34. Norwood, Samuel, tenter
 36. Russell, William, labourer
 38. Sloan, Samuel, shipwright
 40. Graham, Nelson, shunter
 42. Hagans, William, carter
 44. Moles, John, iron moulder
..........here is Palmerston Street
 46. McAdam, William, labourer
 48. Lynas, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Molloy, William, labourer
 52. Walker, George, labourer
 54. Cunningham, John, milkman
 56. Johnston, George, milk server
 58. McCandless, A., labourer
       Belfast City Mission Hall

Hyndford Street
at 321 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Hughes, Misses M. & A.
   1. McClean, A.
   3. Burton, Thos., labourer
   5. Turnbull, John, house repairer
   7. McKay, Mrs. P.
   9. Prentice, John, bus driver
 11. Peterson, A., blacksmith
 13. O'Brien, H., motor driver
 15. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 17. Johnstone, Thomas, painter
 19. McDowell, William, clerk
 21. Dickson, R., baker
 23. Jones, J., blacksmith
 25. Kavanagh, D., labourer
 27. McKinney, W. J.
 29. Reid, H. G.
 31. Drysdale, Mrs. Martha
 33. Myles, James, labourer
 35. Reavey, S., labourer
 37. Floyd, William, labourer
 39. Gray, John, joiner
 41. Bingham, James
 43. McKee, William, plumber
 45. Martin, W. H., plumber
 47. Clarke, William, labourer
 49. Cassidy, W. J., labourer
 51. Carson, Mrs. L.
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 73. Tosh, Robert, labourer
 75. Megaw, John, painter
 77. Scott, Robert W., salesman
 79. Kane, Mrs. Mary
 81. Hanna, William, labourer
 83. Hiller, Mrs. M. E.
 85. Glendinning, Thomas, labourer
 87. Maxwell, Thos.
 89. Kilpatrick, Wm., boiler maker
 91. Orr, G., labourer
 93. O'Neill, S. A., bread server
 95. Jess, W.
 97. Patterson, Edward, welder
 99. McCullough, Robt., lorry driver
101. Rainey, E., joiner
103. Anderson, T., labourer
105. Cardigan, Thos., sheet metal worker (Cargin, Thos., sheet metal worker in 1943)
107. Graham, Robert, joiner
109. Rawson, George, welder
111. McCullough, W., mattress maker
113. McCaffrey, Mrs. Caroline
115. McManus, A.
117. Redpath, J., mechanic
119. McDowell, J.
121. Lamont, A., storeman
123. Fayer, W., engineer fitter
125. Morrison, Mrs. V.
127. Cooke, Mrs. M.
129. Jackson, George, labourer
131. McCarter, Henry, oven man
133. Muckle, Robert, joiner
135. Duncan, Victor, fitter
137. McKenna, Mrs. Isabella
139. Kelly, W. H., brick layer
141. Blair, William, store man
143. Vacant
145. Kincaid, William, clerk
147. Harbinson, Mrs. I.
149. Moorhead, Robert
151. Mawhinney, Alex.
                               __________

       Garages
6-24. McAllen & Co., Bakers (Head Office)
26-28. Dickson, W. H., garage
       McMahon Memorial Hall
 68. Gray, A., caulker
 70. Harrison, H.
 72. Arthurs, H., tailor
 74. Murray, W., plater's helper
       Bloomfield Gospel Hall
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 84. McGowan, J., fitter
 86. Higgins, Mrs. R.
 88. Blain, Herbert, joiner
 90. McFarland, W., rivetter
 92. Simpson, H.
 94. Jones, Mrs. A. C.
 96. Ogle, John, labourer
 98. Anderson, William
100. Bowman, R.
102. Morrison, William
104. McFall, A.
106. Bickerstaff, E. B., labourer
108. Scott, James
110. McCappin, John R.
112. Dillon, James E.
114. Gilliland, Joseph, labourer
116. Patterson, Joseph
118. Ferris, John, painter
120. Cobain, Mrs. S.
122. Thompson, John, caulker
124. Williams, S., carter
126. Adams, James, crane man
128. Wilson, H. E.
130. Witherspoon, R. K., iron turner
132. Gordon, James R.
134. Kidd, Mrs. R.
136. Vacant
138. Clarke, W. H.
140. Currie, Thomas, baker
142. Burton, Mrs. Kate, grocer
144. Peacock, W. J., baker
146. Charteris, T.
148. Craig, Mrs. Sarah Ann
150. Hermon, James, machinist