LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Cooke Place
from 63 Cooke Street to Shaftesbury Avenue

   1. Love, Miss Margaret
                               __________

   2. Collins, James, clerk
   4. Rea, Robert, store man
   6. Banford, John, farmer
   8. Taylor, James, labourer
 10. Patterson, John E.
 12. Lemon, Samuel, chauffeur
 14. Scott, Walter, painter
 16. McCullagh, S., salesman
 18. Lindsay, Robt. S., labourer
 20. Lindsay, Miss J. A.

Cooke Street
from 16a Ormeau Road to River Terrace

   1. Glennon, James, & Co., basket makers
   "   Skelly, S.
   7. Mulholland, J. H.
   9. Garage
 11. MacManus, John E., fireman
11a. Garage
 13. McLaughlin, John, baker
 15. Johnston, J. A., joiner
 17. Shields, Mrs.
 19. Neilly, Mrs.
 21. Stranaghan, Miss Sarah
 23. Rainey, Hugh Morrison
 25. Duffield, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Wallace, Mrs. M.
 29. Taylor, Henry, gas worker
 31. Ralph, Wm., painter
 33. Blair, Mrs. C. E.
 35. Fryer, William J., shipwright
 37. Dodds, John, shipwright
 39. Magee, Hugh, clerk
 41. Coleman, James H., moulder
 43. Gibson, Johnston, labourer
 45. Blair, John W., meter inspector
 47. Russell, Miss
 49. Morrison, Miss Annie
 51. Mount, T. J., fitter's helper
 53. Glenny, William, fitter
 55. Keenan, Miss
 57. Robinson, Mrs. P.
 59. Leaden, F., clerk
 61. Ireland, Mrs. I.
 63. Sloane, Samuel, checker
..........here is Cooke Place
 65. Kirkpatrick's Engineering Works Ltd.
                               __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. Harriet
   4. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
   6. Lee, Mrs. C.
   8. Kennedy, Mrs. Isobella
 10. Neill, Mrs. M.
 12. Bell, Miss Mary
 14. Glasgow, Miss M. E.
16-22. Yard and stabling
 24. Brown, A. C.
 26. Fowler, C. E., labourer
 28. Mooney, Wm., carter
 30. Bell, Mrs. Eileen
 32. Duncan, Samuel, gas fitter
 34. Thornberry, R., bread server
 36. Megaffin, Wray, draughtsman
 38. Bailey, Mrs. S. J.
 40. Colclough, H., tailoress
 42. Long, Harry, clerk
 44. Dickson, A., foreman
 46. Brown, R., machinist
 48. Irvine, John, machinist
 50. Megarry, Robert, plumber
 52. Shaw, Wm., fitter
 54. Rea, Wm., driver
 56. McCallum, W., joiner
 58. Nolan, Desmond I., electrician
 60. Vacant
 62. Whiteside, Mrs. Emily
 64. Cavanagh, Eric, driver
 66. Fulton, Mrs. Mary E.
..........here is River Terrace

Coolbeg Street
from 152 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Johnston, E., labourer
   3. Brown, F. T., draughtsman
   5. McGeagh, Miss E.
   7. Waring, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Thompson, S., painter (printer in 1943)
 11. Beattie, Mrs.
 13. Moore, H., clerk
 15. Graham, John, labourer
 17. Irvine, Hugh, labourer
 19. Flack, Thos. H., labourer
 21. Sloan, John, packing case maker
 23. Jess. Alfred, embroiderer
 25. Crymble, Samuel, labourer
 27. Halliday, R. M., wood worker
 29. Hume, Miss Annie
 31. Jackson, T. J., labourer
 33. Campbell, Wm., sheet metal worker
 35. Brennan, Thos., labourer
 37. Scott, Mrs.
 39. Ferris, James, labourer
 41. Wallace, William, driver
 43. Crone, William, labourer
 45. Lemon, Robert, labourer
 47. Reid, Robert
 49. Livingstone, Mrs. S., box folder
 51. Finlay, Edmund, cloth finisher
 53. Ferguson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Bradley, Mrs. Isabella
 57. McCormack, N., moulder
 59. Campbell, John, labourer
 61. Forster, David, labourer
 63. Boyd, Mrs.
 65. Braden, Robert, cutter
 67. Magee, William, labourer
 69. Hart, R., gardener
 71. Morrow, Henry
 73. McMordie, Miss M. J.
 75. Sterritt, Thomas, tram driver
 77. Beattie, John, plater
 79. Robinson, John, joiner
 81. Dunbar, Robert, carter
 83. Abernethy, Mrs. Martha
                               __________

 2a. Richview Ch. Lecture Hall
   2. McCartney, Mrs. E.
   4. McCartney, H., brick layer
   6. Totten, Mrs. M.
   8. Maxwell, David, machinist
 10. Maxwell, Victor, labourer
 12. Sproule, Alex., P.O. engineer
 14. McCurdy, Jas., labourer
 16. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 18. Moore, James
 20. Leckey, John, labourer
 22. Dickson, John, painter
 24. Hodgins, Mrs. Mary
 26. Irvine, Lewis, labourer
 28. Johnston, Ernest, labourer
 30. Evans, Miss L.
 32. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 34. White, George, box cutter
 36. Nesbitt, H., labourer
 38. Lappin, W., grounds man
 40. Millar, Mrs.
 42. Williamson, Mrs. M.
 44. McCully, T., waiter
 46. Beatty, A. J., bus driver
 48. Irvine, David, packer
 50. Gourley, Alex., labourer
 52. Nixon, John, rougher
 54. McVicker, S., brick layer
 56. Millington, Miss
 58. Roberts, Alfred, window cleaner
 60. Gardner, Richard
 62. Dougan, Fred. Geo., soldier
 64. Gourley, Robert, labourer
 66. Totton, Mrs. E.
 68. Reynolds, Robert
 70. Graham, William, chef
 72. Little, Miss, tailoress (Lyttle, Thos., labourer in 1943)
 74. McKee, Hamilton, locomotive driver
 76. Church, Mrs. M. A.
 78. Greenaway, John, carpenter
 80. McKee, Samuel, fireman
 82. Skates, William, butcher
 84. Boland, John, cigarette factory worker
 86. Turner, W., grocer

Cooldarragh Park
from 120 Cavehill Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Lewis, L. G.
   3. Simons, A. M., jeweller
   5. Sherski, B.
   7. Steinberg, J.
..........here is Sunningdale Park
 13. Russell, Mrs. S.
 15. Ellis, C. P.
 17. McClenahan, R. O., F.C.A.
 19. Brown, W. R., cashier
..........here is City Boundary
 21. Steele, R. W., civil servant
 23. Dobbin, Jos., electrician
 25. Smyth, M. T., civil servant
 27. McKillen, Jas., cycle factor
 29. Potter, R. P.
31a. Grainger, J., traveller
 31. McKelvey, Andrew
..........here is Cooldarragh Park North
 33. Alldritt, W. A., draper
 35. McMechan, Mrs. M. K.
 37. Singer, Emil
 39. Rea, John
 41. Moore, James, butcher
 43. Williamson, Mrs. J.
 45. Frew, Saml., insurance inspector
..........here is Ballysillan Road
                              __________

   4. Fearn, T. M.
   6. Lewis, John, draper
   8. Boyd, Robert
 10. Gray, Hugh H.
 12. Jeffers, R. H., director
 14. Thompson, J. J., traveller
 16. Collier, William F.
 18. Yarr, W. H., manager
 20. Sterling, Mrs. E. L.
 22. Manson, John, grocer
 24. Warren, George B., bank official
 26. Gamble, J., teacher
..........here is Sunningdale Park
 32. Smith, Cecil, works manager
 34. McGinley, P.
 36. Ewing, F. A.
 38. Templeton, Wm., teacher
..........here is City Boundary
 40. McMeekin, Hugh, bank official
 44. Gilchrist, S., director
 46. Lynch, John, spirit merchant
 48. Mace-Pullen, J. R., radio & electrical retailer
 48. Crouch, Dr. H. A.
 50. Beagon, Felix, spirit merchant
 52. Smith, Wm. D., manager
 54. Posner, David
 56. Harrison, E.
 58. Vacant
 60. Maxwell, Hugh
 62. Mackintosh, J. A.
 64. McMullan, H. B.
 66. Thompson, Ian L., salesman
 68. Anderson, F.
 70. Cranston, Hubert
..........here is Ballysillan Road

Cooldarragh Park North
from 31 Cooldarragh Park to Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hamill, Thomas
   3. McCleary, Robert
   5. Noble, William
   7. Machray, D. P.
   9. Gibson, P. A., architect
 11. Murdoch, Dickson, manager
 13. Boston, Samuel
 15. Davidson, John
 17. Harper, G. E., teacher
 19. McLeod, Neil
..........here is Ballysillan Road
                               __________

   2. Elliott, Dr. J.
   4. Martin, J. H., civil engineer
   6. Arnold, Fredk., manager
   8. Wicklow, John, manager
 10. Holland, F. S.
 12. Robinson, W. J.
 14. Hamilton, J. C.
..........here is Ballysillan Road

Coolderry Street
from 164 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Lowry, Richard, baker's helper
   3. McCartney, Joseph, labourer
   5. Duncan, Harry, pattern maker
   7. Turkington, Thos., painter
   9. Purdy, J., fitter
 11. McMullan, Cecil, conductor
 13. Waring, Misses
 15. Couchman, A., presser
 17. Wylie, T., van man
 19. Brown, G., driver
 21. Watson, Victor, labourer
 23. Heathwood, Geo., labourer
 25. Woods, Mrs.
 27. Pierce, Jas., iron turner
 29. Matchett, Thomas, labourer
 31. Stevenson, Wm., joiner
 33. Fergusson, John, upholsterer
 35. Adams, Ralph, iron turner
 37. Wilson, Miss Violet
 39. Swinton, Thomas, driver
 41. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Clarke, S., labourer
 45. Donegan, Miss
 47. Clark, John, painter
 49. Dunbar, Wm., labourer
 51. McCutcheon, H., boiler maker
 53. Crawford, Mrs. Agnes
 55. Sloan, Thomas
 57. Bingham, Wm., joiner
 59. Cooke, Arthur, labourer
 61. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
 63. Johnston, Miss Sarah
 65. Armour, George, labourer
 67. Reid, Mrs. N.
 69. Coulson, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Donnelly, William, labourer
 73. McCamley, Andw., fireman
 75. Gribben, Samuel
                               __________

   2. Newell, Mrs. E.
   4. McElborough, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Anderson, Mrs.
   8. McElborough, W., joiner
 10. Hall, Mrs. E.
 12. Hall, Wm., labourer
 14. Conway, James, joiner
 16. Peoples, William, labourer
 18. Sloane, John G., pork cutter
 20. Fulton, Jonathan, painter
 22. Agnew, Mrs. E.
 24. Meharry, James (McHarry, James in 1943)
 26. McMullan, Miss Mary
 28. Spence, William, lorry driver
 30. Rowan, Mrs. Margt. Jane
 32. Nesbitt, E., upholsterer
 34. Parker, W., labourer
 36. Beattie, Thos. G., labourer
 38. Cowan, Frank, baker
 40. Nesbitt, Wm. J., salesman
 42. Carson, Mrs. Annie
 44. Hamill, Robert, red leader
 46. McKinley, F. J.
 48. Hillen, W., painter
 50. Martin, J., machine man
 52. Barrett, George, moulder
 54. Thompson, W. G., shipwright
 56. Crooks, Miss J.
 58. Flanagan, S., labourer
 60. Patterson, William, gardener
 62. Woods, Robert, driver
 64. Craig, Robt. Jas., carter
 66. Arnett, James
 68. Richardson, Norman
 70. Redpath, John, boot repairer
 72. Hamilton, J. A.
 74. Ryan, Mrs. Marsella
 76. Robinson, Mrs.
 78. McCoy, Wm. E., tram conductor

Coolfin Street
from 178 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
   3. McCandless, Mrs. Rachael
   5. McCormick, Mrs. Marie (Maria in 1943)
   7. Halliday, Thos., upholsterer
   9. Hanna, Chris., labourer
 11. McCormick, S. F., joiner
 13. McCarthy, J., G.P.O. linesman
 15. Irvine, William, labourer (Irwin, William, labourer in 1943)
 17. Moody, Robert, labourer
 19. Johnston, R. B., postman
 21. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 23. Hyndman, John, labourer
23a. Vaughan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Lowry, James, baker
 27. McWatters, R. L., labourer
 29. Moreland, William, baker
 31. Kinnen, William, labourer
 33. Jess, Samuel, brick layer
 35. Thompson, J. G., labourer
 37. Glass, Victor, labourer
 39. Kelly, Robert, plumber
 41. Hill, Arthur, plumber
 43. Kingan, W. J., brick layer
 45. Warwick, Wm. J., joiner
 47. Wilson, Mrs.
 49. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 51. McCarbrey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Walker, William, painter
 55. McClean, Henry, labourer (McLean, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 57. West, James, builder
 59. Cowan, Samuel, painter
 61. Downey, William, labourer
 63. Spooner, W., grocer
                               __________

   2. Spence, Thomas, plater
   4. Lyttle, William J., labourer
   6. Gould, Samuel, shop assistant
   8. Gardener, Mrs. Susan
 10. McElborough, Robert
 12. Crawford, Miss Isabel
 14. Boal, Mrs.
 16. Jordan, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 20. White, Alexander, box cutter
 22. Jameson, J., shipwright
 24. Bell, Mrs. Martha
 26. McCullough, John, labourer
 28. Blair, Samuel, labourer
 30. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 32. Milliken, Mrs. Eliza
 34. Crozier, Henry, van man
 36. Creaney, W., labourer
 38. Moffatt, Benjamin, car driver
 40. Fletcher, E., labourer
 42. Morrison, Thomas, clerk
 44. Hall, William, labourer
 46. Arnott, William, fitter
 48. Corbett, William, painter
 50. Fisher, Mrs.
 52. Dickson, William, labourer
 54. Moody, Samuel, crane man
 56. Cairns, David
 58. Graham, Robert, blacksmith
 60. Rush, William
 62. Hewitt, Alex., packer
 64. Rainey, James, fitter
 66. Farrell, Mrs. Isabella
 68. McClure, David, fitter
 70. Hobson, T.

Coolmore Street
from 83 Coolbeg Street to Thalia Street

..........here is Coolderry Street
..........here is Coolfin Street
..........here is Fortuna Street
..........here is Egeria Street
..........here is Daphne Street
..........here is Pandora Street
..........here is Euterpe Street
                               __________

2-4. Standard Laundry
6-8. Evans & Barr, Ltd., City Organ Works
 10. Taylor, R. J., floor layer
 12. Adamson, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Magee, William, labourer (McGee, William, labourer in 1943)
 16. McKinley, Robert, bread checker
 18. Hird, Mrs.
 20. Johnston, Miss Sarah
 22. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Lowry, John J., labourer
 26. Gourley, Alexander, labourer
 28. Wylie, William, labourer
 30. Hall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Thompson, Warnock, cook
 34. Buchanan, Mrs. Mary J.
 36. Campbell, James, baker
 38. Mitchell, Saml. J., baker
 40. Pitman, P., motor driver
 42. Johnston, S., driller
 44. Hanna, John, welder
 46. Lavery, Stewart
 48. McComb, J., labourer
 50. Purdy, T. C., pork curer
 52. Garland, Victor, store man
 54. Davidson, Miss Mary (Davison, J. C., labourer in 1943)
 56. Murdock, David, bus driver
 58. Tecey, J., yard
 60. Vacant
 62. Campbell, Joseph, egg merchant
 64. Hamilton, Mrs.
 66. Reynolds, John, lorry driver
 68. Weir, Mrs.
 70. Mehaffey, Miss Annie
 72. Patterson, William
 74. McCormick, W., grocer
74a. Fisher, W. J., sheet metal worker
 76. Coolmore Electrical Works
   "   Coolmore Statuette Works
 78. Egli, Robert, & Sons, embroiderers (office)
 80. Milligan, Samuel, director
 82. New City Mineral Water Co. Ltd. The

Coolmoyne Park
from 11 Circular Road North to Strathmore Park

   1. Sherry, Mrs. C.
   3. Rudd, Miss L.
   5. Brown, George, traveller
   7. Brown, Miss E. N.
   9. Occupied
 11. McLardy, Angus, fancy box manufacturer
 13. Allen, W. K.
                              __________

   2. Alexander, W. A., manager
   4. Sundle, Harry, draper
   6. Flowers, A., tailor
   8. Douglas, W. D., secretary
 10. Brand, W. J., manufacturers' agent
 12. Campbell, R. C., bank official
 14. McCormick, Miss E.
 16. Robinson, J., printer
 18. Erskine, A.
 20. Baird, J. W., accountant

Coombe Hill Park
from 90 Joanmount Park to Meyrick Park

   1. Lorimer, D., mechanic
   3. McMaster, W. A., journalist
   5. Watt, Miss W.
   7. Watson, L., telephonist
   9. McDonald, Saml., fitter (McDonnell, Mrs. in 1943)
 11. Whitten, G., electrician
 13. McConnell, Charles, labourer
 15. Hall, Joseph, labourer
 17. Wright, Andrew, electrical engineer
 19. Graham, J., clerk
 21. Corbett, Samuel R., insurance agent
 23. McCormack, Robt., boiler maker (McCormick, Robt., boiler maker in 1943)
 25. McFall, The Misses
                              __________

   2. Zebedee, J., Corporation official
   4. Wylie, R., foreign correspondent
   6. Smyth, Henry, plasterer
   8. Gray, R. L., clerk
 10. Alcorn, Wm., shipwright
 12. Hickson, William, store keeper
 14. Hedgecock, F. W., welder
 16. Evans, C., telephonist
 18. McKittrick, D., baker
 20. Fergus, G., machinist
 22. Coulter, C., fitter
 24. Darragh, John F., window dresser
 26. Vacant
 28. Gracey, Thomas, machinist
 30. McConnell, J., cutter
 32. Moffat, Howard C.
 34. Patterson, H., insurance agent
 36. Vacant
 38. McMullan, Miss M.
 40. Major, Alex.

Cooneen Way
at 71b Mount Merrion Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Wallace, Herbt., brass moulder
 1b. Pulford, Fredk., motor driver
   3. Millar, Wm., plasterer
   5. Hutchinson, Herbt., labourer
   7. Peel, Robt., coach trimmer
   9. Watson, Wm., joiner
 11. Thompson, Wm., fitter's assistant
 13. Doherty, Bernard
 15. Bartlett, Fredk., lorry driver
 17. Meek, W. J., van driver
 19. Titterington, R., plasterer
 21. Lock, C. C. B., soldier
 23. Coleman, Jas., pig dealer
25a. Brennan, Robt., fitter
25b. Clark, E. D., stress analyst
 27. McNally, Patk., lorry driver
 29. Lake, James A., harbour constable
 31. Long, George, fitter
 33. Occupied
 35. Burnside, Fredk., painter
 37. Douglas, Thos., bookkeeper
 39. McCormick, Bartholomew, plumber's helper
 41. Dickey, Samuel, fitter
 43. Carson, John L., labourer
..........here is Mount Merrion Gardens
 45. Irwin, Charles B., bus driver
 47. Occupied
 49. Allison, George, labourer
 51. Currie, Edward, labourer
 53. Shields, Wm., food inspector
..........here is Lissan Close
55a. Shrubsole, H., postman
 57. Munce, George, butcher
 59. Hanna, James, labourer
 61. Lyons, John, cutter
 63. Porter, Louis G., clerk
 65. Collins, John, elec. welder
 67. McFadden, Alexander, concrete piler
 69. Graham, John M., R.U.C.
..........here is Bannagh Corner
                               __________

 2a. Brown, N. A., labourer
 2b. Wymer, Reginald, labourer
   4. Pilson, John H., motor driver
   6. Roleston, Robt., postman
   8. Simpson, S. V., traveller
 10. Todd, Wilfred, breadslsmn. (bread salesman)
 12. Masters, T. L., postman
 14. Oliver, W. A., civil servant
 16. Collins, J. E., bus driver
 18. Wylie, Jas., linesman
 20. McComb, J., elect. helper
 22. McCleland, A., bus driver
 24. Caldwell, John, electrician
..........here is South Bank
26a. Doyle, E. G., labourer
26b. Harrison, David, holder up
 28. McAdorey, John, seaman
 30. McKittrick, J., foreman
 32. Crone, David, fitter
 34. Adair, John, brick layer
 36. Cassidy, John, fitter
 38. Reaney, Robt., labourer
 40. Irvine, Robt. J., labourer
 42. Loughran, Patrick, plasterer
 44. Jones, Francis, joiner
 46. McAuley, John H., labourer
 48. White, Alan, labourer
 50. Andrews, S., grocery salesman
 52. McWhirter, R., pipe coverer
 54. Owen, Wm., G.P.O. driver
 56. Saunders, W., despatch clerk
 58. Fyfe, Albert
 60. Seymour, John
 62. Graham, Wm., labourer
 64. Green, George, labourer
 66. Cooling, Thos. J., bus conductor
 68. Anderson, John, customs and excise
 70. Kane, Richd., elect. welder
 72. Ravenhill, Wm. J., lorry driver
 74. Nesbitt, Saml., labourer
..........here is The Straight
76a. Booth, Harold, hodman
76b. Reid, Mrs. G.
 78. McGuire, A. E., taxi driver
 80. Pye, Wm. J., fire service
 82. Crockard, Francis, baker
 84. Carlyle, Wm., machinist
..........here is Bannagh Corner

Copeland Street
from 16 Bankmore Street to Howard Street South

1-3. Moore, C., publican
   5. Wiggins, Thos., railwayman
   7. Sullivan, Mrs. Agnes
   9. McGrath, Mary
..........here is Rainey Street
..........here is Lindsay Street
 11. Curry, Wm., labourer (Corry, William in 1943)
 13. Irwin, H., labourer
 15. McBride, George, labourer
 17. Pyper, John, labourer
 19. Scott, Andrew, labourer
 21. Norris, Thomas, labourer
 23. Irvine, Charles, labourer
 25. Montgomery, T.
                               __________

2-6. Milligan, R. G., & Son, Ltd., wholesale grocers and confectioners
   8. Waugh, John
 10. Kirker, Joseph, pipe layer
 12. Morris, Miss C.
..........here is Lindsay Street
 14. Long, A. E., storeman
 16. Bell's Asbestos & Engineering Ltd.
 18. Donaldson, Samuel, labourer

Copperfield Street
from 2a Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. McKee, Jim, fitter
   3. McCombe, William, grocer
   5. Clotworthy, F., joiner
   7. White, Mrs. Rachel
   9. Boyd, John, electrician
 11. Boyd, Mrs. J.
 13. Loughfinlay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Hutton, J. V., clerk
 17. Barkley, Mrs. Annie
 19. Devlin, Gerald, joiner
 21. Burgess, Mrs. Sophia
 23. McNeice, T., docker
 25. Blair, Alex.
 27. Creighton, Wm., painter
 29. Thom, James, clerk
 31. Graham, E., french polisher
 33. Braniff, Mrs. E.
 35. Hewton, Thos., fitter
 37. Lawther, Thos., painter
 39. Watson, James, welder
 41. McDonald, William, labourer
 43. Walker, Robt., labourer
 45. McCloy, D., window cleaner
 47. Magookin, D., first aid attendant
 49. Henderson, Mrs. Lena
 51. Rea, Joseph (Ray, Mrs. Margaret J. in 1943)
 53. Drennan, B., joiner
 55. Rea, F., spirit merchant
 57. Gibson, William, driller
 59. Simpson, Ed., railwayman
 61. Davis, Morris, packer
 63. Bell, William, engineer
 65. Nicholl, Wm. J., secretary
 67. Simpson, H., railway ganger
 69. McKeown, Robert, joiner
 71. McKinney, Robert, labourer
 73. Lipton, David J., painter
 75. Axon, Alfred, B.C. Transport
                               __________

   2. Irwin, James, gardener
   4. McGuigan, H.
   6. Barfoot, Samuel, driver
   8. Wilson, Miss A.
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. Susan
 12. Crawford, Hugh, painter
 14. McMeekin, Miss Jane
 16. Johnston, Alfred G., shop fitter
 18. Hobson, Thomas, lorry driver
 20. Roddy, Edward C., labourer
 22. Allen, Joseph, clerk
 24. McVeigh, Jack, docker
 26. Steenson, Wm., labourer
 28. Moore, R., docker
 30. McKee, Thomas, carter
 32. Hillis, Robert, lorry driver
 34. McRoberts, Robt., pattern maker
 36. McClean, John, labourer
 38. Holloway, William James
 40. Wallace, A., iron turner
 42. McBride, Samuel, labourer
 44. Patton, Adam, installer
 46. Gunning, George, labourer
 48. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 50. Mills, Robert, joiner
 52. McRoberts, Joseph, machinist
 54. McMeekin, Mrs. Prudence

Corby Way
from 24 Bearnagh Drive to Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

1-23. Houses being built
                               __________

   2. Mulholland, R., clerk
   4. Macauley, Mrs. E.
   6. Lavery, J., painter
   8. McLeave, G., moulder
 10. Kelly, V., electrician
 12. Toman, J., fitter
 14. Boyle, ?
 16. Devlin, F., labourer
 18. McPartland, J., labourer
 20. Black, E., motor driver
 22. McHugh, J., printer
 24. McKenna, E., seaman

Corn Market
from 1 High Street to Arthur Square

   1. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
   3. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., Wine Merchants, Shippers & Distillers
   5. Imperial Hairdressing Salon
   "   Christian Brothers' Past Pupils' Union
7-9. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists and Manufacturers of Aerated Waters, E. J. Crawford, M.P.S., Manager; Richard G. Pring, Secretary. T.A.: "Grattan, Belfast"
 11. Stafford, T. W., Hatter and Gent's Outfitter
 13. Enlander's, Gold & Silversmiths
15-17. Gillespie & Woodside Ltd., Complete House Furnishers, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers & Carpet Warehousemen. T.A.: "Artistic, Belfast"
19-21. Rangecroft Ltd., Fish, Game Poultry, and Provision Merchants. T.A.: "Rangecroft, Belfast"
 23. Fitzsimons, W. & M., confectioners
 25. Morrow, R., M.P.S.I., chemist
 27. Vacant
 29. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
                              __________

   2. Burton, Montague, Ltd., clothiers
4-10. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. Ltd., fancy goods
12-14. Linden's, confectioners & caterers
 16. Stokesberry, Established since 1812. Flesher and Poulterer
18-24. Ulster Cinematograph Theatres Ltd. The, (Imperial Picture House & Cafe), G. Lodge, manager, Theatre. T.A., "21160"
24a. McKeown, Miss E., confectioner
 26. McIldowie, George, & Sons, solicitors
   "   Netherlands Consulate - D. R. Caruth, Consul
   "   Caruth, Dennis R., B.A., Solicitor
   "   McCormick, W. J., F.A.A., Auctioneer & Estate Agent
   "   Quinn, Mrs., caretaker
 28. Stephens & Bourke (Belfast), Ltd. (late Geo. McAfee) Military Bootmakers and Court Shoemakers. Manager, George Elliott

Cornwall Street
at 23 Byron Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Hanna, Miss Kathleen
   5. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
   7. Eagle, Mrs. Matilda
   9. Turkington, Miss Ruby
 11. Brown, Thomas
 13. McMeekin, Miss
 15. Beresford, Samuel, labourer
 17. MacMaster, James, labourer
 19. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 21. Coates, Matthew, wireless operator
 23. McIntyre, Mrs. Eliz.

Coronation Court
off York Street Little

       Vacant ground

Corporation Place
at 3 Corporation Street

       Vacant

Corporation Square
from 87 Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

1-3. Irvin & Sellers Ltd., timber merchants (gateway)
   5. Stewart & Kelly, Upholsterers and Bedding Manufacturers
   7. Cotter, A., Ltd., agents
   9. Corporation Square Post Office - William Miller, sub-postmaster
 11. Pilot Temperance Hotel
 13. Muldoon, J. & W., publicans
..........here is Tomb Street
15-19. Belfast Harbour Commissioners Police Station
..........here is Steam-mill Lane
 21. Belfast, Mersey & Manchester Steamship Co. Ltd.; S. Lawther & Sons Ltd., managers. T.A.: "Mersey". Belfast
   "   Lawther, S., & Sons Ltd. Shipping Agents
21a. Dougal, A., & Son Ltd., Shipping and General Forwarding Agents. Carting and Motor Haulage Contractors and Warehousemen
 23. Moore, K., restaurant
 25. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Donnelly, John, publican
                               __________

 2a. Sinclair Seamen's Church - Minister - Rev. J. McFarland
   2. Lawther & Harvey Ltd., Shipbrokers. T.A.: "Lawther, Belfast"
   2. Anglo-Continental Container Services
   8. Henderson, W. D. & Sons, Ltd., fireclay goods depot
                              Harbour Office
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - J. Alexander, M.Inst.T., general manager and secretary; Major J. H. A. Patton, M.C., T.D., M.A., M.A.I., M.I.C.E., harbour engineer; Capt. A. Robinson, O.B.E., harbour master; R. W. McConnell, A.C.A., accountant; A. M. Turtle, cashier; Samuel Mullan, caretaker

Corporation Street
from 1 Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd., The (Branch)
..........here is Corporation Street
5-7. Vacant
   9. Vacant
 11. Batchelors Peas Ltd.
13 & 17-19. Kirk, Robt., Ltd., Fireplace Showrooms
 15. McKinley, Wallace & Co. Ltd., Airline and Shipping Agents
   "   McCorry, R., & Sons, sugar brokers and com. agents
   "   Ministry of Supply, A.I.D., Belfast Group
   "   Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd.
21-23. Haydock, S., & Co., chemists' sundriesmen
   "   Glasscraft Ltd., lab. glassware manufacturers
29-31. Belfast Engineers' Club
..........here is Corporation Street Place
33-45. McEwan, Wm., & Co. Ltd.
   "   McEwan, Younger, Ltd.
49-51. McCrudden, Mrs. L. T., Spirit Merchant
..........here is Gamble Street
 53. Nelson, J., & Co., wholesale confectioners
 55. Lyttle, Mrs. A.
 57. Pye, Mrs. A.
59-75. Vacant ground
77-79. Burke, John, & Co. Ltd., Chartered Ship Brokers and Marine Insurance Brokers; Consular Offices of Sweden, Greece, Spain, Norway, Finland, Peru, Portugal, Latvia. T.A.: "Burke, Belfast"
   "   Andrew, W. H., Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Lane, Henry A., Ltd., produce importers
   "   Richmond Correspondence College
81-83. Vacant ground
85-87. Irvin & Sellers Ltd., Manager, R. R. Govan. T.A.: "Satinwood, Belfast"
..........here is Corporation Square
99a. Sinclair Seamen's Sabbath School
   "    Navigation School
101. MacNaughton, Norman & Sons Ltd. Builders Merchants, Cement, Alabaster, Slates, Tiles, Bricks, Stoneware and Fireclay Pipes and Fittings. T.A.: "Cement, Belfast"
101. Cement Marketing Co. Ltd. (The)
103. Sailors' Home - J. B. Francis, superintendent
105-107. MacNaughton, N., & Sons Ltd., cement, slate and tile depot
107a. McNeill, John, Ltd., builders' providers, cement, alabaster brick and tile merchants
109. McNeill, John, Ltd., Builders' Merchants, Cast Iron Fittings. Stores: Corporation Street and Duncrue Street. T.A.: "Granite, Belfast"
   "   Macrete Ltd., Head Office, Reinforced Concrete Engineers, Concrete Pipe and Flooring Manufacturers. T.A.: "Granite, Belfast" Works: Duncrue Street
   "   Smyth, Mills, Ltd., Regd. Office, Steel Structural Engineers. T.A.: "Granite, Belfast". Works, Duncrue Street
   "   McNeill (Engineering) Ltd., Head Office, Tar Distillers & Asphalt Roofing Contractors, Contractors' Plant-Agents and Repairers. T.A.: "Granite, Belfast" Works, 21 Duncrue Street
..........here is Clarendon Graving Dock
113a/d. Scott, David, & Son, Ltd., Engineers, Millwrights, Boilermakers, Shipwrights and Ship Repairers. T.A.; Repairs, Belfast"
113-115. Corry, Jas. P., & Co. Ltd., timber, slate & tile merchants (yard)
117. Armstrong, W., caretaker
119-121. Dowling, James, Ltd., Builders' Merchants
123. Dowling, Jas., Ltd., tile and slate yard
                               __________

2-4. Mayne, Boyd, & Son, Ltd., printers, etc.
   6. Slessor, Wm., & Co., Engineers' Agents
   "   Valvoline Oil Co., Oil Importers
   8. MacIlwaine, John H., & Son, naval architects, consulting engineers and underwriter's surveyors. T.A.: "MacIlwaine, Belfast"
   "   Beasant, J. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Linton, John G., agent
   "   Duft, G., Manufacturers' Agent & Merchant
   "   Irish Wholesale Distributors Ltd.
   8. Buchanan, W. G., & Son, Produce Brokers and Agents
   "   Donnan & Co., paper & twine
   "   McVeigh, Wm. S., produce merchant
   "   Johnston, J. H. B., & Son, agents
   "   Tate, Lyle, Ltd., sugar refiners
   "   Unionist, Publication
 10. Nugent, Chester, wine and spirit merchant
   "   Ards Malting Co. Ltd.
12-14. Gledhill, G. H., & Sons, Ltd., Cash register Manufacturers
   "   Gledhill-Brook Time Recorders Ltd., Time Recorder Manufacturers
   "   Leary, C., & Co., Timber Merchants
   "   Burke Bros., General Printers and Stationers
   "   McWhir, John, Ltd., Agents, produce brokers and merchants
   "   Ostick & Williams, Architects & Consultants
   "   Glasgow Dental Depot Ltd. "T.A.: Dental, Belfast"
   "   Amalgamated Transport and Gen. Workers Union, 11/30 Branch
   "   Hunter, J. W., Manufacturers Agent
   "   Brown, Gibson & Co., Shipping Agents and Removal Contractors
   "   North of Ireland Coal Importers Association
   "   Martin, J. W., & Co., Agents & Distributors
 16. Finlay, William, & Sons, Ltd., Printers Lithographers Stationers, Bookbinders and Machine Made Box Makers. Wax Paper Manufacturers
   "   Finprint Estates and Agencies Ltd.
18-20. Haslett, J. & J., Ltd., Wholesale Grocers and Produce Merchants
 22. McKibbin, John, & Son, Ltd., distillers and wine merchants, duty paid stores, Corporation Street and Exchange Street; bonded warehouse, Stack R., Great Patrick Street
..........here is Exchange Street
24-42. Ministry of Labour and National Insurance, Local Office (Men and Boys). H. V. Taggart, Manager; W. Trimble and J. J. Wright, Staff Officers
..........here is Great Patrick Street
44-46. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd. (store)
..........here is Little Patrick Street
 52. Trainor, F., jun., motor dealer
52a. Expert Welding Service
       Vacant ground
60-62. Tackney, P., publican
64-72. Lenaghan, Henry P., & Sons Ltd., Ship Owners and Brokers
..........here is Great George's Street
74-78. MacNaughton, Norman & Sons Ltd., Fireplace and Sanitary Fittings. T.A.: "Cement, Belfast"
 80. Lee, John, Iron, Steel and Machinery Merchant
 82. Clancy, J., seaman
 84. Aiken, J., labourer
 86. Donnelly, Mrs.
 88. Gault, Wm., labourer
 90. Quinn, J., labourer
 92. Goodall, Mrs. Alice
 94. Carson, J., labourer
96-100. Lee, John (yard)
..........here is Little Corporation Street
102-106c. White, Tomkins, & Courage Ltd., Manufacturers of the Celebrated Wafer Oats, Jelly Crystals and R.S.O. Food
..........here is Henry Street
108-112. St. John Bosco Boys' Club
112a. Trainor, F., scrap merchant
114-116. Morgan, Michael, publican
118. Burns, Mrs. M.
120. McCannon, T. J., shoe repairer
122. Ulster Chair Frame Co.
124. Gregretzki, Mrs.
126-128. Scott, David, & Son, Ltd., Works
130-132. Vacant
..........here is Trafalgar Street
134. Vacant
136-140. Vacant ground
142. Brown, James, seaman
144. McGurk, P., green grocer
146. Gray, Jos., gardener
..........here is North Ann Street
148. Flannigan, Mrs.
150. McMullan, Mrs. S.
152. Payne, Mrs. E.
154. Lyttle, Mrs. E.
156. Coogan, Wm., seaman
158. Belfast Towage Office

Corporation Street Little
from 100 Corporation Street to Nelson Street

   4. Boyd, William, labourer
   6. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
   8. Whriskey, Miss Mary
 10. Harrison, William, coal filler
 12. Hayes, Miss Annie
 14. Burns, G., lorry driver
 16. Hale, Mrs. H.
 18. Butler, Mrs. Agnes
 20. McCormick, Miss Elizabeth (McCormac, W., labourer in 1943)
 22. McConville, Miss Mary
 24. Dunlop, David, labourer
 26. McLarnon, B., conductor
 28. Devlin, T., upholsterer
 30. McHugh, John, packer
 32. Monaghan, John, labourer
 34. Thompson, Saml., carter
 36. Kelly, James, upholsterer
 38. McGahey, Anthony, labourer
 40. Bleakley, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Holland, Miss Mary
 44. Auld, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Holland, Robert, labourer

Corporation Street Place
from 31 Corporation Street to Tomb Street

       Barrie, H. T., Ltd., stores

Cosgrave Street
from 186 North Queen Street to Robina Street

   1. Side door
   3. O'Neill, Samuel, bus conductor
   5. Johnston, William, labourer
   7. Doak, Samuel
   9. Townsend, J., shipwright
 11. Baxter, A., warehouseman
 13. Kerr, R., labourer
 15. Young, Mrs. N.
 17. Chambers, Wm. J., labourer
 19. Kernaghan, Miss Annie
 21. Best, William, labourer
 23. Pollock, E., labourer
 25. Boyles, Mrs. Mary Jane
 27. Walsh, Richard
 29. Currie, Mrs.
 31. Stewart, Charles, joiner
 33. McCormick, Mrs. Hanna
 35. Gilliland, Thomas, labourer
 37. Currie, Junior Primary School - Prin., Miss M. M. White
 39. Cowden, Mrs. Elizabeth
41-55. Vacant ground
 57. Thompson, William
 59. Martin, Frank, rivetter
 61. McCutcheon, D., storeman
 63. Brown, A. G., grocer
 65. Auld, William
65a. Hillis, Miss Elizabeth
 67. McBurney, William (McBirney, William in 1943)
 69. Bright, Alexander, labourer
 71. Carson, John, labourer
 73. McMillan, D. C., plumber's helper (Millan, David C. in 1943)
 75. Workman, John G., labourer
 77. McClenaghan, Miss Agnes
 79. McClenaghan, Miss A., grocer
 81. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
 83. Beattie, W. J.
 85. Galloway, A., labourer
 87. Hunter, John, labourer
 89. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 91. Best, Mrs. M.
 93. Haslett, Miss Mary
 95. Harris, Mrs. E.
 97. Sloan, B., docker
 99. Foster, Mrs. M.
..........here is Lilliput Street
101. Vacant
103. McDavitt, J., motor mechanic
105. Caldwell, Samuel, rivetter
107.-109. Hogg, Wm., plater
111. Duncan, W., firewood merchant
113. Gunning, Alex., cleaner (Cunning, Alexander in 1943)
115. Bell, William, labourer
119-121. Vacant ground
123. Coleman, R., conductor
125. McKee, James, steel erector
127. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
129-135. Vacant ground
137. Quinn, Charles
139. McKeown, John, Church Officer
         Newington Presbyterian Church
                              __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. A.
   4. Bell, A., financier
   6. Bittles, Robert, seaman
   8. Steele, Miss
 10. Larkham, George
 12. Cuthbert, Joseph, shipwright
 14. Boyles, T., slinger
14a. Store
 16. Bell, William
 18. Boal, Misses
 20. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 22. Reid, Miss M.
 24. Alcorn, Mrs.
 26. Smith, William J., labourer
 28. Chambers, James, labourer
 30. McKnight, Thomas, labourer
 32. Store
 34. Leeburn, Charles, labourer (Leaburn, Charles in 1943)
 36. Coyle, David, shipwright
 38. Hamilton, James, machinist
 40. Eaton, John, blacksmith
 42. Kirk, G., labourer
 44. Milligan, F. R., shopkeeper
 46. Mawhinney, John, labourer
 48. Store
 50. Vance, E., labourer
 52. Kernaghan, James, carter
 54. Mitchell, William, lorry man
 56. White, Robert, civil servant
 58. Blain, Sydney, hawker
 60. Bullock, David
 62. Donaghy, R. J., machinist
 64. Barber, Samuel, machine str.
 66. Blain, James, joiner
 68. Frazer, H.
 70. McKeown, M., labourer
 72. Fraser, Henry, R.U.C.
 74. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 76. Kilpatrick, William, labourer
 78. Campbell, Thomas J., baker
 80. Erskine, Mrs. A.
 82. Stewart, Harry, labourer
84-88. Vacant ground
 90. Skillen, James
 92. Stewart, Henry, joiner
 94. Bell, William, grocer
 96. Foster, William, labourer
 98. Bell, Mrs. Emma
100. English, Arthur, shipwright
102. McIvor, Mrs. S.
104. James, John, labourer
106. Coulter, Robert, labourer
108. Evans, William, labourer
110. McFerran, Geo., tram conductor
112. McGookin, James, labourer
114. Harper, James, docker
116-132. Vacant ground
134. Maidment, John
136. McIlwain, Samuel, labourer
138. Graham, Richard, labourer
140. Finlay, Mrs. Annie
142. McConkey, Wm., labourer (McConchie, William in 1943)
144. Shaw, Mrs. Jane
146. Quinn, Charles, labourer
148. McCrory, Miss Elizabeth
150. Sloan, W. J., mechanic
152. Stuart, James, mechanic
154. Morrison, S., blacksmith
156. McDowell, G., fitter's helper
158. McCurdy, Mrs. Margaret
160. Bunting, Robert J., umbrella repairer
162. Cook, Joseph, lorry driver

Court Street
from 130 Crumlin Road to Fortingale Street

1-7. R.U.C. Recreation Ground
   9. Lundy, Samuel, prison officer
 11. Neeson, George, warder
       Gateway
 13. Ulster Special Constabulary, City of Belfast H.Q.
..........here is Old Lodge Road
 25. Galbraith, Isabel
 27. Wherry, T. J. E., sgt., R.U.C.
 29. Johnston, Miss M.
 31. Glynn, W., butcher
 33. Allen, A., labourer
 35. Scott, Joseph, clerk
..........here is Tilley Street
 39. Bunting, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Jordan, S., meter inspector
 43. Allen, Samuel, pawn broker
 45. Taggart, Mrs. Emily, grocer
 47. Gray, J., confectioner
..........here is Perth Street
..........here is Bristol Street
                               __________

..........here is Lodge Road Old
   2. Miller, Charles, hairdresser
 2a. Murdock, A., builder
   4. McCammond, Sgt., R.U.C.
   6. Martin, Mrs. Mary
   8. Telford, N., R.U.C.
 10. Clarke, William, labourer
 12. Davidson, George, foreman
 14. Carlisle, Joseph, labourer
 16. McAnally, Andrew, tram driver
 18. Dixon, J., docker
 20. Barbour, Mrs. Lizzie
..........here is Perth Street
 22. Patterson, John, labourer
 24. Kelso, Miss Catherine
..........here is Bristol Street

Courtrai Street
from Mill Street West to 134 Cambrai Street

1-3. Foster, William, butcher
   5. Hamilton, Miss C., weaver
   7. Shane, A., labourer
   9. English, D., labourer
 11. Pollock, George, driller
 13. Kidd, George, labourer
 15. McClelland, J., cutter
 17. Jones, Samuel, labourer
 19. Reid, James, cloth finisher
 21. Tipping, Wm., flax piecer
 23. McManus, Edward, labourer
 25. McDowell, Mrs. Lily
 27. Craig, W., mounter
 29. Stamford, Thomas, labourer
 31. McAvoy, Thomas
 33. Crothers, Samuel, driver
 35. Anns, John, labourer
 37. Hamilton, W., labourer
 39. Gibson, W., joiner
 41. McCourt, Leslie, yarn dresser
 43. Side door
                               __________

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
   2. McFall, John, grocer
   4. King, Thomas, winding master
   6. Taylor, R. J., labourer
   8. Bradshaw, Thos., tram driver
 10. Melville, John, labourer
 12. Graham, Mrs. Mary Ann
 14. Kelly, Herbert, labourer
 16. Porter, S., labourer
 18. Meeke, Miss Lottie
 20. Hamilton, Miss Isabel
 22. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 24. Quinn, Ernest, labourer
 26. Neill, Mrs. Emma
 28. Fleming, F.
 30. Adair, David, labourer

Coyle Street
from 2 Coyle's Place to Ormeau Street

   1. Parkinson, Wm., bus conductor
   3. Derrick, Mrs. Kathleen
   5. Gateway
   7. Donaghey, Mrs.
   9. Milligan, Mrs. Annie
 11. Larmour, Mrs.
                               __________

2-6. Shimmon, John R., builder
   8. Hunt, Wm.
 10. Monaghan, Stewart, shipwright
 12. Rea, Miss Anna
 14. Dunlop, Miss E.
 16. Ellis, S., motorman
 18. Gordon, Miss Lily
 20. Sparks, Joseph, carter
 22. Side door

Coyle's Place
from 45 Ormeau Road to Ormeau Street

   1. Vacant
3-5. Ellison, J., auto. engineer
   7. Gateway
   9. Gorman, John, labourer
..........here is Walnut Place
11-13. Morris, Mrs. M., spirit merchant
 15. Hoey, Wm., labourer
 17. Wilson, Mrs. L.
 19. Sherin, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Lundy, Mrs. E.
 23. Warren, William, driver
 25. Inch, Thomas, blacksmith
 27. McBride, William, sorter, P.O.
 29. McKee, A., shipyard worker
 31. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 33. Fullalove, Wm. J., bus driver
 35. Collins, Mrs. Agnes
 37. Tilley, Mrs. Harriett
                               __________

..........here is Coyle Street
   2. Allen, J. H., pawn broker (side door)
 2a. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret

Craig Street
at 1 Falls Road

       New Northern Spinning Co. Ltd. (side entrance)2-4. Store
   6. Quinn, Mrs. Mary A.

Craigavad Street
at 7 Rowan Street

1-51. Vacant ground
                               __________

2-16. Vacant ground
 18. Arthur, John, labourer
 20. McNeill, Mrs.
 22. Reynolds, John, labourer
 24. Arthur, Thomas, labourer
 26. Reynolds, Mrs. Hanna
 28. Long, William, moulder
 30. Sutters, Wm., labourer
 32. Baxter, Mrs. Annie
 34. Murphy, D., lorry driver
 36. Girvan, Miss Annie
 38. Reid, Samuel, storeman
 40. McLaughlin, Henry, labourer
 42. Craig, Charles, storeman
 44. Robinson, Mrs.
 46. Totten, Mrs.
 48. Jamison, Samuel

Craigmore Street
from 60 Bankmore Street to Lindsay Street

   1. Hoy, Jas., engineer
   3. Reid, T. J., painter
   5. Halliday, David, carter
   7. Bishop, P., labourer
   9. Bell, Mrs. J.
 11. Pavoux, Frank, labourer
 13. Kelly, Edwd., labourer
 15. Magill, Mrs.
 17. McClune, John, labourer
 19. Entry
 21. Aicken, Jas., baker
 23. Major, William
 25. Carson, Jas., labourer
 27. Stewart, Robert, clerk
 29. McAlister, William
 31. Garrett, Joseph
 33. Moore, Mrs.
 35. Mills, Wm., painter
 37. Gateway
 39. Geddis, Alex., despatch clerk
 41. Morrison, Robert
 43. Smith, T. J., store keeper
 45. Taylor, Wm., conductor
 47. Mallon, Herbert, fitter
 49. Hawthorn, Mrs.
 51. Frazer, T. C., caretaker
 53. Pitman, W., labourer
 55. Greenaway, Mrs. M. F.
 57. McGregor, J., iron turner
 59. Thompson, William, bill poster
 61. Rainey, George
 63. Thompson, S. F., labourer
 65. Lynas, Mrs. V.
 67. McAllister, E., labourer
 69. Yard
 71. Daly, Mrs. A. J. (Daley, Samuel, carter in 1943)
 73. Erskine, Robert, bus driver
 75. Connor, Arthur, labourer
 77. Morrow, Mrs. C.
 79. McCullough, James, labourer
 81. Atkinson, Joseph C.
 83. Stewart, Andrew, carter
 85. Atkinson, Chas., linesman
 87. Morrow, W. J., labourer
 89. Yard
 91. Wright, John, carter
 93. Willis, George, fireman
                              __________

   2. Beattie, C.
   4. Summerville, A., cooper
   6. White, James
   8. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 10. Goldthorpe, W. H., labourer
 12. Moore, M.
 14. Johnstone, R., stone cutter
 16. McConaghie, Thomas, labourer
 18. Moore, Thos., stableman
 20. McCord, Mrs. Clara
 22. Orr, Mrs. L.
 24. Cowden, Geo., painter
 26. Maxwell, Samuel, plumber
 28. Graham, T. G., labourer
 30. Curry, John
 32. McMeehan, George
 34. Irvine, Mrs.
 36. Nicholson, G., fitter's helper
 38. Doyle, John, paint mixer
 40. Christie, David, linen lapper
 42. McCurdy, J., organ builder
 44. McIlwaine, Mrs. M., grocer
 46. Moore, S. D., labourer
 48. Rooney, Miss Emily
 50. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 52. Lindores, Alex., labourer
 54. O'Hara, Miss
 56. Harrison, John, labourer
 58. McAllister, Mrs.
..........here is Rainey Street
 60. Mercier, Samuel
 62. Copeland, Mrs.

Craig's Terrace
from 29 Northumberland Street to Dundee Street

   3. Whiteside, Harold, sheet metal worker
   5. Walker, Albert, labourer
                               __________

   2. McClelland, Chas., berthing master
   4. McMillen, Charles, painter
   6. Wilson, Frank, labourer
   8. Thompson, Robt., postman

Cranbrook Gardens
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

       Vacant ground
 1a. Toolan, Michael
 1b. Crilly, James, labourer
 1c. McKeown, John
 1d. Arlow, C., grocer
   1. Porter, Victor, optician
   3. Coulter, Gibson, fitter
   5. Harris, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Reid, Thomas, labourer
   9. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 11. Stringer, Robert, labourer
 13. Brown, John, carter
 15. Smyth, David, cleaner
 17. Moore, Mrs. F.
 19. Norton, Ernest John
 21. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Moreland, Mrs. Annie
 25. McLernon, Jas., labourer
 27. Watters, Thomas, packer
 29. McCarrison, S., assistant engineer
 31. Cunningham, William, labourer
 33. Craig, William G., fireman
 35. Kielty, Miss M.
 37. Lundy, J., labourer
 39. McClinton, John
 41. Knox, David J., labourer
 43. Quinn, Mrs. F.
 45. Loughran, Peter J., barman
 47. Smith, Thomas
 49. McKinstry, Walter, fitter
 51. Frazer, W. J., labourer
 53. Williamson, Wm. John, fitter
 55. Kernaghan, Mrs. Mary A.
 57. Ferris, James, labourer
 59. Aughey, John, machinist (Authey, John, machinist in 1943)
 61. Murphy, F., painter
 63. Kielty, E. J., joiner
 65. Maguire, Hugh
 67. Foy, Mrs. M.
 69. Keys, Mrs. Hannah
 71. Doyle, John, fitter
 73. Boyle, James, labourer
 75. Shannon, Robert, blacksmith
 77. Mitchell, James
 79. Shannon, W., labourer
 81. McMaster, J., driver
 83. White, John, labourer
 85. Speers, Samuel
 87. Playfair, Mrs. Dorothy
 89. Brownlees, Charles, labourer
 91. Crawford, Robert, labourer
 93. Hollywood, Malcolm, labourer
 95. Kilpatrick, W. J., clerk
 97. Oswald, Geo., shipyard worker
 99. Scott, Samuel, driver
101. McVicker, Edward, electrician
103. Shaw, Charles, labourer
105. Spence, James, electrician
                              __________

   2. McCabe, Mrs. Mary
   4. Hunter, Alex., labourer
   6. Stockard, James, smith's helper
   8. Conlon, Henry, cloth passer
 10. Malone, Thomas, storeman
 12. Gallagher, John J., labourer
 14. White, J.
 16. McDowell, D., labourer
 18. Simpson, Robert J., labourer
 20. McIlroy, George, engineer
 22. Kane, Walter, soldier
 24. Herst, James, motorman
 26. Crockett, Wm. J., labourer (Crockard, Wm. J., labourer in 1943)
 28. Elliott, Thomas, labourer
 30. McLoughlin, Michael, plasterer
 32. Sproule, Samuel, labourer
 34. Ferguson, James, labourer
 36. Heaslett, Thomas (Hazlett, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 38. Quigley, William, labourer
 40. Fittis, W. H., inspector
 42. Hoey, J. J.
 44. Hassard, William, labourer
 46. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
 48. Adair, Alex., conductor
 50. King, Francis J., labourer
 52. Burrows, Walter, driller
 54. Hanna, Alexander, labourer
 56. Stone, John, gardener
 58. Hefferon, William, labourer (Hefferen, William, soldier in 1943)
 60. Vacant
 62. Coates, Matthew, fitter
 64. Shaw, James, labourer
 66. Passmore, James, labourer
 68. Heaney, Thomas, soldier
 70. Blair, Miss Violet
 72. Brown, John, labourer
 74. Gourlay, John, labourer
 76. Girvin, Cyril F., labourer
 78. Craig, John
 80. Potts, R. C., R.N.
 82. Lennon, Osmond A., labourer
 84. Cairns, Charles
 86. Reynolds, Robert
 88. Flood, James, driver
 90. Picken, Robert, stager
 92. Daley, John, labourer
 94. Fleming, Mrs. Ellen
 96. Mulhern, Bernard, chef
 98. Rankin, Mrs. Isabella

Cranburn Place
from 17 Lincoln Avenue to Vicinage Park

Cranburn Street
at 56 Antrim Road

   1. Trueick, Thomas, labourer
   3. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
   5. Fitzsimmons, J., civil servant
 5b. Andrews, John, & Sons, Ltd., sheet metal dept.
   7. O'Hara, Chas., upholsterer
   9. Condit, S., butcher
 11. Kelly, J., clerk
 13. McKillop, Edward
 15. Clarke, W., manufacturer
 17. McFall, John, labourer
 19. Bartlett, Thomas, cafe proprietor (Bartlet, T. in 1943)
 21. Larkin, J., upholsterer
..........here is Vicinage Park
                              __________

2-22. Vacant
 24. McKenna, Matthew, clerk
 26. McKeith, Miss
 28. Ferguson, Jos., tailor
 30. Doherty, James, joiner
 32. Fegan, Patrick, motor mechanic

Crane Street
from 11 Cullingtree Road to Cinnamond Street

   1. McCrudden, John, labourer
   3. Mulholland, P., mechanic
   5. McGonnell, Mrs. Mary
   7. McCartney, Geo., brick layer
   9. Darragh, Miss Bridget
 11. McArdle, Mrs.
11a. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons, Ltd., Waste Merchants (Stores)
 13. McGrillen, R., car driver
 15. Meighan, Edward, slater
 17. Wright, Mrs. M.
 19. Wright, Wm., labourer
 21. Lyons, Richd., plater
 23. McCool, Miss Margaret
                               __________

   4. McLaren, Alfred, carter
   6. Flynn, R., labourer
   8. Smylie, John, taxi driver
 10. Darragh, James, labourer
 12. Coleman, Mrs. I.
 14. Matthews, Wm., labourer
 16. Lannigan, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Duffy, James
 20. Teague, David, labourer
 22. McGonnell, William, labourer
 24. McCaffery, Mrs. Rose

Cranfield Gardens
at 194 Locksley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

Cranmore Avenue
from 352 Lisburn Road to Randal Park

   1. Murray, F.
   3. Robinson, Mrs. Kathleen
   5. Crossley, Mrs. N.
   7. Vacant
   9. Hanna, Miss  R.
 11. Webster, Miss Madeline
 13. Coburn, Mrs. A.
 15. Robinson, R. C., civil engineer
 17. Young, David, manager
 19. Lytle, Miss E. K. C.
 21. McBride, Mrs. Mina
 23. Wallace, Martin K., Painter and Decorator
 25. McIlveen, R.
 27. Chambers, Miss C. L.
 29. Tully, A. Knox, bank manager
 31. Barry, W. W., A.C.A.
 33. Crawford, M. A. A., D.I., R.U.C.
 35. Christie, Mrs. M.
 37. Lindsay, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. O'Kane, Mrs. Margaret (Kane, Mrs. Margaret in 1943)
   4. Lawrie, G.
   6. Montgomery, Miss M.
   8. Crossin, H., chemist
 10. Lauriston, R.
 12. Latimer, Geo. S., civil servant
 14. Occupied
 16. Crozier, George
 18. Patterson, Miss Ethel
 20. Rankin, Miss N. A.
 22. Armstrong, Miss Jeannie
 24. Crawford, W. E., A.C.A., Barrister-at-Law
 26. Connell, E. S.
 28. Harriman, Frederick
 30. Pyper, Mrs. Agnes
 32. Sloan, Misses W. & E.
 34. Weatherup, W. J., B.Sc.
 36. Thompson, James
 38. Huston, Mrs.

Cranmore Gardens
at 358 Lisburn Road

   1. Side door
   3. Walker, Mrs. M.
   5. McCann, Rev. H. A., B.A.
   7. Chambers, J. B.
   9. Cosgrove, John, linen merchant
 11. Robertson, Miss Isabel M.
 15. Lindsay, Mrs. E.
 17. Bullick, Miss E. G.
 19. Shaw, John
   "   Hanlon, J. Wesley, manager
 21. Adams, Mrs. Annie F.
 23. Stuart, Miss F.
 25. Hill, Misses
 27. Jenkins, Allan
 29. Munn, Walter A., manager
 31. Caves, Robert K., manager
 33. Clarke, J. A.
 35. Kenny, J.
 37. Clarke, B. M., A.C.A.
 39. Patterson, Mrs. Violet
 41. Gibson, Rev. J. H. R.
 43. Swann, J.
 45. Grindle, Charles J., teacher
 47. Bridgett, W.
 49. Drain, Mrs. M.
 51. Nelson, M.
 53. McClenahan, J. H.
 55. Hughes, R. E. M.
 57. Craig, R. B., quantity surveyor
 59. McKee, F. K.
                              __________

   2. Ruddell, Miss S. E.
   4. Irwin, T. A.
   6. Adair, Mrs. M. J.
   8. Morrice, Mrs. E. J.
 10. Colhoun, John, M.D., B.Sc.
 12. McQuoid, Mrs. M.
 14. Smyth, R. S. W., bank official
 16. Parkinson, Miss Margaret
 18. Sinton, Mrs. Georgina
 20. Robinson, K. L.
 22. Johnston, David
 24. McMullen, F. G.
 26. Clements, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Keatley, Dr. E. R.
 30. Martin, Mrs. M.
 32. Law, W. H., building contractor
 34. Walker, Mrs. F.
 36. Gray, W. A., director
..........here is Randal Park
 38. Combe, Edward G., accountant
 40. Cremin, James
 42. Boyd, Miss M. M.
 44. Wallace, Mrs. E.

Cranmore Park
from 352 Lisburn Road to 135 Malone Road

   1. Carson, Mrs. T.
   3. Dudgeon, Mrs. V.
   5. Morrow, Alex., director
   7. Hill, William, director
   9. Millar, L. H., jeweller
 11. Imrie, William, manager
 13. Quail, Robert
 15. McCullagh, Mrs. M. H.
 17. Shea, Patk., civil servant
 19. Chambers, John A.
 21. Ritchie, Miss M. G.
 23. Glass, J.
 25. Woods, Misses M. & A.
 27. Agnew, Miss M.
 29. Kennedy, A. G., accountant
 31. Armstrong, Wm. H., salesman
 33. Farrell, John
 35. Culley, W. G.
 37. Taylor, Mrs. M. R.
 39. Hogg, J. N.
..........here is Randal Park
 41. Hamilton, Mrs. K.
 43. Carson, Mrs. E.
 45. Gunn, Mrs. E.
 51. Royal Belfast Academical Institution Preparatory School (Inchmarlo) - headmaster, E. Lockett, B.A.
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 53. Preston, Mrs. Helen
 55. Reid, James E., M.B., D.A.
 57. Dale, T. S.
 59. Bailie, W.
                               __________

       Children's Playground
2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Telford, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Taylor, Albert, L.R.A.M., A.R.C.M.
   "   Curran, Miss V., L.R.A.M.
 14. Agnew, S. J., bank official
 16. Magill, Arthur, buyer
 18. Malcolmson, G. L.
       Vacant ground

Craven Street
from 115 Shankill Road to Mansfield Street

1-5. Vacant
..........here is Dunraven Street
       Side door
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Dr. R. English, registrar; W. J. Kelly, assistant
..........here is Rumford Street
        Side doors (Ulster Iced Drinks Co. Ltd.)
       Gateway

Crawford Street
from 6 Smith Street to Welsh Street

   1. McCartan, J., carter
   3. McConnell, R. J., docker
   5. McAlea, Edward
   7. O'Neill, John, merchant navy
   9. Fitzsimmons, J. J., trainer
 11. Kelly, Mrs.
 13. Power, Jas., labourer
 15. McCartan, Joseph, carter
                               __________

   2. Connolly, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Kelly, Mrs. T.
   6. Rea, John, labourer
   8. Murray, Mrs.
 10. McFall, Alex.
 12. Shiels, Miss Mary

Creeve Walk
off Commedagh Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Fox, Joseph, labourer
   3. Fitzsimons, Jas., conductor
   5. Mason, Margaret
   7. Flynn, James, clerk
   9. Hughes, J. J., labourer
 11. Casey, Edmund, conductor
 13. Connolly, John, upholsterer
 15. McDermott, James, porter
 17. Cosgrove, James, plasterer
 19. Kerr, Henry, checker
 21. Snodden, V., driver
 23. McCormack, John, jeweller
 25. Jackson, C. H., glass beveller
 27. McGreevy, Joseph, painter
 29. McCartan, John, butcher
 31. McCullough, Jos., joiner
 33. Magee, Alex., motor driver
 35. O'Connor, Henry, civil servant
                               __________

   2. Maguire, James, plater
   4. McCauley, John, labourer
   6. Hunter, James, cleaner
   8. Mulvenna, Thomas, barman
 10. Cullen, Charles, storeman
 12. Gannon, Wm., shop assistant
 ..........here is Trostan Way
 14. Corr, James, fitter
 16. Fitzsimons, W. G., labourer
 18. Flynn, Richard, joiner
 20. Harkin, Jas. F., civil servant
 22. Considine, N., carrier

Cregagh Park
at 386 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Gibson, Mrs. A.
   3. McGuffin, Henry
   5. Lavery, F. J., jun., estate agent
   7. Stranaghan, J. P., linen business
   9. Arnold, W. L., civil servant
 11. McFee, Miss Maud
       St. Finnian's Church (rear)
                               __________

   2. Simpson, John, civil servant
   4. Dalzell, Reginald
   6. Morrow, Herbert, J.P., director
   8. Storey, Capt. John W., M.B.E.
 10. Martin, T. L., solicitor
 12. Rankin, W. H.
 14. Ardill, Rowland L., bank official
 16. McClintock, Mrs. M.
 18. Campbell, S., clothing manufacturer
 20. McMurray, William
 22. Ross, James, coal importer
 24. Hutchinson, William McKee, manager
 26. Harvey, W., clerk
 28. McMaster, W., tool merchant
 30. Vacant ground
 32. Connell, John C., chemist
 34. Russell, Robt., chief engineer
 36. Gurd, Robt., bank official
 38. Brown, B. H., traveller
 40. Irvine, Harris, representative
 42. Macartney, William H.
 44. Cleland, Frank, F.C.A.
 46. Bullick, D. W., textile merchant

Cregagh Park East
from 28 Cregagh Park to Rochester Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Parkinson, E. G., insurance official
   3. McElhinney, James, teacher
   5. Robinson, N. A., draughtsman
   7. Gillespie, Sydney, traveller
   9. Hodge, James, bread server
 11. Spence, Wm. J., saw doctor
 13. McCrea, R., joiner
 15. Martin, Cecil, cashier
 17. Magowan, John J., draughtsman
 19. Ferguson, Wm., civil servant
                               __________

   2. Bailie, Thomas, traveller
   4. McKeown, Robt., corporation official
   6. Neill, Joseph, clerk
   8. Williams, Walter
 10. Wiggins, Wm. M., corporation official
 12. Smith, Alex., clerk
 14. Bunting, E. D.
..........here is Rochester Avenue

Cregagh Road
Continuation of Woodstock Road to Knockbreda Road

   1. Connell, J. C., chemist
3-5. Gilliland, J. M., Radio Dealer and Lawn Mower Repairs
7-9. McKenna, P., butcher
11-13. Hodgett, A. E., newsagent
 15. McEnenany, Miss Margaret
 17. McDonald, J., labourer
 19. Kelly's Wine Stores, Spirit Merchants
..........here is Willowholme Street
 21. Nesbitt, Samuel, grocer
 23. Corbett, Miss E.
 25. Tedford, J., draughtsman
 27. Campbell, George, welder
 29. McCabe, Miss Jeanne, hairdresser
31-33. Ambassador Cinema
 35. Gray, Charles, photographer
..........here is Willowholme Parade
 37. McMillan, A., fruiterer & newsagent
39-41. Reid, W., cycle depot
 43. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
 45. Cregagh Meat Centre (N. Hughes)
 47. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
 49. Cowan, Mrs. G., confectioner
..........here is Titania Street
51-57. Vacant ground
 59. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
 61. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Oberon Street
 63. Garrett, Thos. H., builder
 65. Southern, Mrs. Maud
 67. Vacant
 69. Wylie, Miss Margt.
 71. McFadden, Miss F.
 73. Goulding, Miss Kate
 75. Heaney, Miss Miriam, Ladies' Hairdresser
 77. McBirney, Robert, & Co. Ltd., Chemists (branch at Annalong)
..........here is Glendower Street
 79. McClarin, George, fish and fruit
 81. Thompson's Ltd., bakers
 83. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
 85. Marsden, Thos., hardware
 87. Sye, Robert, fruiterer
 89. Robinson, C., butcher
..........here is Reid Street
 91. Finlay, Wallace, confectioner
 93. Morrow, Saml. V., iron turner
 95. Martin, Frederick
 97. Brennan, H. A., civil servant
 99. MacEnaney A., clerk
101. Moore, James
103. Kennedy, Robert, Grocer
   "   Ardenlee Post Office
..........here is Dromore Street
103a. Willowfield Parish Hall
105-107. Harding Memorial Primary School - A. R. Taylor, principal
109. McAteer, F. G., pat. eng.
111-113. Rushton, G., confectioner
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
115-117. Scott, R. P., confectioner
119. Noble, J. K., grocer, etc.
121. Maybin, Jos., water office
123. Keith, George, civil servant
..........here is Finsbury Street
125. Goodwin, Miss
127. Young, Mrs. E.
129. Burrows, W. J.
131. Keown, W. S., A.M.I.E.E.
..........here is Ardenlee Parade
133. Robinson, James, joiner
135. Lamie, F., civil servant
137. Murphy, James, traveller
139. Duffield, W., F.C.A.
141. McCoy, Thos., butcher
..........here is Haddington Gardens
143. Kirkpatrick, G. H., reps.
145. Wright, N. D., M.B.
147. McMullan, T., manager
149. McBirney, R., apothecary
151. Leeson, Mrs. (Neeson, Mrs. in 1943)
153. Gillespie, Miss, teacher
..........here is Onslow Gardens
155. Paisley, S. G.
157. Cochrane, Miss M. A. S.
159. Harkness, Mrs. M. T.
161. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. R.
163. Browne, J., druggist
165. Lowry, W., Dairyman
..........here is Onslow Parade
167. Russell, W., motorman
169. Campbell, Mrs. E.
171. Willoughby, John, builder
173. Martin, John S., clerk
175. Snoddy, B., grocer
..........here is City Boundary
        Vacant ground
..........here is Killagan Bend
217. Donnelly, Thomas, bread server
219. Galway, Alexander, labourer
221a. Bustard, Henry, checker
221b. Foy, William T.
223. Dowie, George, driller
225. Millar, Leslie, electrician
227. Andrews, Robert, upholsterer
229. Mahood, Thomas, seaman
231. Trueick, Thomas W., motor driver
233. McCaffrey, Cyril, engineer
235. Jones, Francis G., civil servant
237. Sinton, Henry N., house furnisher
239. Gibson, S., civil servant
241. Monteith, R. S., R.U.C.
243. Johnston, Frederick
245. Hunter, W., baker
247. Rankin, J. C., clerk
..........here is North Bank and South Bank
249-315. Vacant ground
317. N.I. Housing Trust, Clerk of Works Office
319-331. Vacant ground
333. Campbell, J. F. J., M.B.
335. Kennedy, Robt. J., clerk
337. Rodgers, Joseph, traveller
339. Vacant ground
341. Bailie, John, draughtsman
343. Tedford, Mrs. Eliza
345. Boulter, Allan, civil servant
347. Brown, Miss E.
349. Martin, Samuel T., joiner
351. Michael, Mrs. Margaret
353. Douglas, Norman, buyer
355. Downey, Mrs. Louisa
357. Kelly, J. D., engineer
359. McDowell, Uriah
361-363. Vacant ground
365. Leuria, Mrs. Jean
367. Walsh, D. K., clerk
369. Mann, R. A. L., bank official
371. O'Connor, Geo., linen merchant
373. Haldane, Arthur, manager
375. Campbell, R. M., manager
377. Kerr, R. J., builder
379. Rutherford, Harold, secretary
381. Crawford, Joseph
383. Millar, Mrs. R.
..........here is The Straight
389. Kennedy, Mrs. A. K.
391. Hill, C. D., wallpaper merchant
393. Thornton, R., printer
395. Wilson, Mrs. M.
397. Harris, James S., painter
399. Connolly, Mrs. Margaret
401. McCausland, Thomas, litho printer
403. Drury, Mrs. Jean
405. Evetts, Wm., clerk
407. Keith, William H., civil servant
..........here is Hindsdale Park
409-411. Vacant ground
413. Hinds, W., corporation official
415. White, R. S., builder
417. McKee, W. D., dealer
419. McNabb, Miss E.
421. Elliott, John, docker
..........here is Downshire Road
423. Curry, Miss
425. Houston, Miss H.
427. McAdoo, Mrs. R. D.
429. Wilson, Andrew J.
431. Girvan, Miss S. McC.
..........here is Everton Drive
433. Dinsmore, Patrick
435. Kincaid, Alex. S., traveller
437. Thomas, Ernest
439. Marshall, John, builder
441. Elliott, John
                            __________

   2. Paragon Stores, The, Confectioners & Remnants
   4. McConnell, R. M., M.B., J.P., surgeon
   "   English, R. A., M.D.
   6. Wilde, Hedley G., engineer
   8. Bossence, J. F., clerk
 10. Livingstone, James, clerk
 12. O'Ryan, Mrs. Jeanie
 14. Erskine, Adam, conductor
 16. Smyth, W. E., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 18. Heazley, H. D., M.B.
 20. Stevenson, Mrs. Helen M.
..........here is Loopland Park
 22. Campbell, K., confectioner
24-26. Crossley, R., draper
28-30. Cregagh Methodist Church - Rev. R. D. E. Gallagher, minister
 32. Campbell, J., baker
 34. McNeilly, Jas., butcher
 36. Mulholland, W. H., chemist
 38. Turner, W., & Co., boot repairers
 40. Lough, W., outfitter
 42. Johnston, W., hairdresser
 44. Wallace, W. H., confectioner
 46. Moffitt, R. W., gent's tailors & outfitters
 48. Devenport, Mrs. Anne
 50. Wallace, Wm., confectioner
 52. Sheppard, T., bus conductor
 54. Funston, William
 56. Moore, Mrs. L. A., dress maker
 58. Sye, E. V., engineer
..........here is Gibson Park Drive
  60. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
62-68. Stewart's Cash Stores
70-72. Stewart's lock-up garages
74-76. Stewart's Cregagh Garage and Radio Service
76a. Robb, J., Boot Repairer
..........here is Gibson Park Avenue
78-94. Whyte, Reid & Mitchell Ltd., manufacturing chemists
 98. Cregagh Nursery (A. E. Oliver & Son)
100. Cregagh Athletic Club
102-104. Cregagh Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. A. J. Barbour, B.A.
106. Watson, John M.
108. Gillespie, W. H., secretary
110. Hewitt, Samuel R.
112. Hayes, R., butcher
114. Erwin, J. S., M.B.
116. Black, James A., traveller
118. Moffitt, R. W., gents' outfitter
120. Williamson, James, engineer
122. McKeown, Samuel, superintendent
124. Graham, W. J., clerk
128. Carson, Samuel, caterer
130. Ervine, Mrs. Mary
132. Galbraith, W. R. N., M.D.
..........here is a New Road
136. Sheane, S. R., dental surgeon
138. Morrow, W. J., bank official
140. Hood, Noble D.
..........here is City Boundary
        Vacant ground
..........here is Mayfair Park
156. Patton, Archibald, labourer
158. Bradfield, William, fitter
160. Dunlop, W. J., fitter
162. Sterritt, E., S.C.M., nurse
164. McKelvey, John, joiner
166. Traylen, J. F., clerk
168. Moore, A. J., clerk
170. Douglas, Wm., iron turner
172. Campbell, Wm., gardener
174. Lyness, James, iron turner
176. Parvin, Leonard, insurance agent
178. Campbell, James, draper
180. Francis, D. A., electrician
182. Kennedy, Richard J.
184. Wiggins, William, upholsterer
186. Burnett, H., civil servant
..........here is Montgomery Road
188. Gardiner, Mrs. Isabell
190. MacFarland, Mrs.
192. Neill, E., engineer
194. McAllister, T. K., clerk
196. Chapman, Robert, stoker
198. Williamson, William
200. Mills, Mrs. R.
202. Wasson, Mrs. Martha
204. Dixon, Mrs. M.
206. King, Mrs. F. L.
208. Fleming, James, driver
210. McClements, J., clerk
212. Mulholland, S., gardener
214. Dunlop, R., inspector
216. McGonigal, George, driver
218. Alexander, Mrs. J. E.
220. Fraser, Robert, moulder
222. McClelland, J., fitter
224. Carter, William J. G., engineer
226. Cochrane, R. G., civil service
228. Greer, Mrs. Annie R.
230. Thompson, James, engineer
232. Lyttle, T. Orr, builder
234. Hunsdale, Alexander, labourer
236. Hogg, Henry, caulker
238. Hay, John, clerk
240. Horner, Samuel, rivetter
242. Scott, J. J., labourer
244. McMeekin, John, tailor
246. Douglas, Wm., milkman
248. Corry, William, carter
250. Currell, Samuel
252. Nelson, Miss E.
254. Dick, George S., clerk
256. Elliott, G. B.
258. Gardiner, W. H., coach builder
260. Harris, John, labourer
262. Duffin, G., engineer
264. Bolton, Albert E., driver
266. Byron, Thomas
268. MacAuley, Thomas, foreman
270. Lamont, Ronald, fitter
272. Moore, R., driver
274. Clemitson, Geo. H., civil servant
276. Ward, Mrs. M.
278. Benson, Alexander, fitter
280. Macdonald, A. J., male nurse
..........here is Hamel Drive
282. Teer, John  W.
284. Donaldson, M.
286. Dale, S. A., cycle agent
288. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
290. Wills, John, accountant
292. Gibson, Thos., wholesale confectioner
294. McIlhagga, Mrs. S.
296. Mervyn, Miss N. E.
298. Ewing, Mrs. M.
300. Whittle, Thos., electrician
..........here is Albert Drive
302. Reid, T., printer
304. Smith, C. W., draughtsman
306. Nulty, Joseph, fitter
308. McCullough, Mrs. J.
310. Rogers, Vernon, fitter
312. Hamill, Harry, pro. golfer
314. McClements, Miss E.
316. Deboys, Mrs. Agnes
318. Woodhouse, The Misses
320. Leathem, William, baker
..........here is Somme Drive
322. Brown, Miss A,
324. Reid, J., R.U.C.
326. McCurry, Albert, joiner
328. McMaster, Miss A.
330. Cherry, Miss A.
332. Mann, Jacob, director
334. McCormick, J., estate agent
336. Atkinson, J. F., clerk
338. Campbell, J. L., reps.
340. Vacant ground
..........here is Downshire Park Central
342-378. Vacant ground
        Cregagh Primary School - J. Patton, principal
380-386. Vacant ground
..........here is Cregagh Park
388. Jackson, W. J., postal official
390. Chapman, Dr. D. Geoffrey
392. Reid, David, pattern maker
394. Moore, J., manager
396. De Largy, Kevin
398. Smith, J. S., B.Sc.
400. Speers, John, civil servant
402. MacMillan, Misses

Cregagh Street
from 415 Woodstock Road to Carlingford Street

        Vacant ground
183. Martin, Mrs. Mary
185. McDowell, John, clerk
187. Neill, Thos., clerk
189. Blemings, R. J., yarn dresser
191. Connor, W. J.
193. Brittain, Thomas (Brittan, Mrs. in 1943)
195. Ritchie, J. H., linen business
197. Stiff, Percy, electrician
199. Wylie, Herbert, rivetter
201. Hill, David, storeman
203. Murphy, Henry, agent
205. Jones, T. J., elevator att.
207. Whan, J., clerk
209. Tannahill, A.
211. Kelly, George, fitter
213. Russell, H., brick layer
215. Bousfield, Chas. F., joiner
217. Anderson, Jas., bread server
219. Harvey, James
221. Thompson, Mrs.
223. Forbes, A., cartwright
225. Freel, F.
227. Baillie, Wm., blacksmith
229. Townley, John, mattress maker
231. McKeown, R. J., moulder
233. Bousfield, C. F., joiner
235. Glenny, Miss
237. Richardson, John, joiner
239. Compton, W., collector
241. Lyttle, Mrs. A. C., S.R.N.
243. Martin, Mrs. M.
245. Grime, J., butcher
247. Duncan, Mrs. Emily
249. Crozier, Wm., collector
251. Mahony, J. D. H., M.B., D.R.C.O.G.
                               __________

190. O'Neill, Mrs. Susan
192. Steele, A., fitter
194. Thompson, J., taxi driver
196. Atkinson, H., assistant foreman
198. Maginnis, Miss Susan M.
200. Brown, F., mechanic
202. Harper, William, clerk
204. Stothers, Robert, builder
206. Blackmore, Wm., seaman
208. Gibson, R.
210. Murphy, J., dairyman
212. Winder, Mrs.
214. Gifford, E., civil servant
216. McKitterick, J., electrician
218. Currie, R., time keeper
220. McMurray, Alfred, wood worker
222. Allen, J. D., compositor
224. Cardwell, T. S., joiner
226. Robinson, John, upholsterer
228. Bruce, Mrs. I.
230. Tweedie, W. H., joiner
232. Geddis, A., stableman
234. Morrison, Joseph, cleaner
236. Montgomery, G., platers helper
238. Smith, C. H. J., shirt cutter
240. Winnington, J., clerk
242. Turner, R. J., bus driver
244. Harrison, H., painter
246. Wiesener, Gus., clerk
248. Donald, D. A., storeman
        Gospel Hall

Crescent Gardens
from 14 Lower Crescent to Upper Crescent

   2. Bell, S. H.
   "   McMaster, R.
   3. Lowe, Misses
   "   Gillespie, Miss
   "   McMullan, Miss
   "   Glass, Miss
   4. Quinn, Miss W.
   5. Macoun, Miss F.
   6. Cahill, Mrs.

Crescent Lane
at 2 University Road

       McIlvenna, S., & Son, builders

Crescent Lower
from 4 University Road to Botanic Avenue

1-2. Victoria College - Mrs. G. I. A. Faris, M.A., principal
   3. McVeigh, Miss E.
   4. Lynn, Beatrice H.,  F.R.C.S., ophthalmic aural surgeon
   5. Magill, C. W. S.
   6. Johnston, C.
   7. Vacant
   8. Drysdale, Mrs.
   9. Victoria College
 10. Apperson, N. G.
 11. Hunter, Mrs. I. J., guest home
 12. Fitchie, Mrs. E.
   "   Marr, E. W. M.
                            Drenagh House
 13. Capper, David, Furniture
   "   Kennedy, T. E.
   "   McCready, W. E. W.
 14. Garland, Mrs., nursing home
..........here is Crescent Gardens

Crescent Upper
from 28 University Road to Crescent Gardens

   2. Campbell, W. S., F.R.C.S., M.R.C.O.G.
   4. Ministry of Agriculture - Drainage Section
   5. Brennan, C. J., O.B.E., M.A., Mus.B., F.R.C.O., L.R.A.M.
   6. Houston, Miss
 6a. Adamson, W. & J., cabinet makers, etc.
   7. Wallace, Miss
   8. Hamilton, H. M., agent
   9. Ministry of Agriculture - Forestry Division
 10. Mathews, Miss E., L.R.A.M.
 11. Bell, T. M'M., F.C.I.S.
 12. Simms, Miss Mabel
 13. Mathews, Miss C.
 14. Vacant
 15. Strathlene Private Nursing Home
 16. Sheppard, Miss

Cricklewood Park
Vauxhall Park to Richmond Park

       houses being built

Crimea Street
from 207 Shankill Road to Tudor Place

1-3. Hastings, W., publican
   5. Lewis, J. R., clerk
   7. Simpson, Miss Margaret
   9. Dixon, Thos. A., steward
 11. McLeod, Alex., labourer
 13. Morrison, Joseph
 15. Geddis, Miss Eva
 17. Walker, W., labourer
 19. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 21. Blair, Robert, labourer
 23. Carlisle, Jack, motor driver
 25. Woods, Mrs. A.
 27. Larmour, David
 29. Crockard, Mrs. A.
 31. Beck, Mrs. Rachael
 33. Gray, J.
 35. Irvine, Roy, moulder
 37. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
 39. Beckett, Ingram, driver
 41. Smith, Arthur, labourer
 43. Semple, Ben., sen., labourer
 45. Ferris, Joseph, labourer
 47. Totton, Alfred, shoe maker
 49. McKeown, Mrs. I.
 51. Wartnaby, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Jameson, C., moulder
 55. McCrea, John, labourer
 57. Milligan, Geo., bar man
 59. Carson, James, machinist
61-63. Robinson, R., butcher
 65. Jamison, Thomas, carter
 67. Cotter, Henry, labourer
 69. Logan, David, labourer
 71. Mann, Miss Jane
73-75. Darragh, Thos., labourer
 77. Hamilton, Mrs. Esther
 79. Anderson, David, labourer
 81. Mercer, Walter, labourer
 83. Murdock, James, labourer
 85. Mitchell, James, machinist
 87. Clucas, Thomas
 89. McClelland, James, dealer
 91. Chambers, William
93-95. Jackson, W., labourer
 97. Crockard, Mrs. Anna
 99. Courtney, Wm. S., tram conductor
101-103. White, W. J., wood turner
105. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
107-109. Stevenson, A., carrier
111. Cunningham, Mrs.
113. Loney, Mrs. Margaret
115-117. Curry, G., driller
119-121. Sutton, Mrs. M. E., dairy
..........here is Loftus Street
123-127. Whiteside, Thomas, & Son, Bakery
129. Taylor, John, labourer
131. McBride, Miss Mary
133. Bennett, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Meenan Street
135. Peters, James
137. Cranston, David, jun., labourer
139. Blakely, W., labourer
141. Cranston, Mrs. Rachel
143. Hyndman, James
..........here is Brennan Street
145. Mills, J., plate moulder
147. Hutchinson, Miss M. (Hutcheson, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
149. Crawford, D., labourer
151. Coulter, Miss L., grocer
153. Fyffe, Thos.
155. Carson, Mrs. Ellen
157. Hunt, Jas., french polisher
159. Thompson, R., baker
..........here is Blayney Street
159a-159b-159c. Devlin, R., motor works
..........here is Charleville Street
..........here is Glenfarne Street
161. Gates, Chas.
163. Fletcher, John, winding master
165. Rainey, Albert V., joiner
167. Murray, David, butcher
169. Thompson, R. J., driver
171. Campbell, F., warden
173. McIlhagga, Wm., pork cutter
175-177. Hall, James, grocer
..........here is Hampden Street
179. Murphy, A., painter
181. Hilditch, Mrs. A.
183. Martin, John, shipwright
185. Frampton, Fredk., labourer
187. Garvey, James, painter
189. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
191. White, Charles, linen lapper
193. Dalton, Alfred, labourer
195. Hogg, N., labourer
197. Watt, R. D.
                               __________

   2. McDowell, Thos., chemist
   4. Gowdy, Walter E., hair dresser
   6. Reid, John, labourer
   8. Smyth, E.
 10. White, A. E., labourer
 12. Wright, Miss Ellen
 14. Wallace, George, labourer
 16. McKaig, Hugh, labourer
 18. Davison, Robert, labourer
 20. Graham, George
 22. Bell, L.
 24. Warnock, Samuel, labourer
 26. Warren, Samuel, fitter
 28. Craig, T., labourer
 30. Crockard, David, labourer
 32. Clarke, A., labourer
 34. Dalzell, A., rivetter
 36. Glencross, M., labourer
 38. Greenlees, Mrs. S.
 40. Scott, Mrs. S.
 42. Nevin, Jas., plasterer
 44. McAdams, Edward, labourer
 46. McFarland, Robert
 48. Warden, Mrs. E.
 50. Sheeran, W. J., spinning master
 52. Burns, David, fitter
 54. Glass, Mrs. Agnes
 56. McCrory, Wm., fitter
 58. Brown, Robert, grocer
..........here is Riga Street
 60. Campbell, Mrs. M. E.
 62. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 64. Armstrong, Mrs. J.
 66. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. E.
 68. Johnston, John, carter
 70. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
 72. Topping, B., loader
 74. Stewart, John, labourer
 76. Mulligan, Wm., labourer
 78. Fulton, W., iron turner
 80. Brock, Miss Margaret
..........here is Jumna Street
 82. Munn, F., spirit merchant
 84. Granger, A., french polisher
 86. Caldwell, Mrs. Ellen
 88. Cromwell, R. J.
 90. Gibney, James, painter
 92. Maze, A., labourer
 94. Anderson, James, lorry driver
 96. Mawhinney, Mrs. K.
 98. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
100. Roy, Mrs. S. J.
102. Ashe, Robert, carter
104. Davey, William, machinist
106. Smyth, William, labourer
108. Ashe, Cecil, carter
110. Kane, Robert, machinist
112. Lyle, George
114. Mailey, T., coal filler (Maley, Thos., coal filler in 1943)
116. McGlade, Mrs. Charlotte
118. Burgess, Wm., labourer
120. Macartney, J., tailor
122-124. Whiteside, T., & Son, grocers
..........here is Upper Meenan Street
126. Quinn, Mrs. A., fruiterer
128. Livingstone, William, labourer
130. Dilworth, John, caulker
132-134. Dickson, W., grocer
..........here is Derry Street
142-144. Robinson, S., grocer
146. Mission Hall
148. Lindsay, Alex., flax rougher
150. Hodgens, George, labourer
152. Boal, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Sancroft Street
154. Gospel Hall
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
256. Higginson, Mrs. Mary
258. Montgomery, Frank, time keeper
260. Patterson, Wm., cloth finisher
262. McIlhagga, Robt., coal merchant
264. Side door
..........here is Upper Glenfarne Street
..........here is Hazelfield Street
266. Gilliland, R., platers' helper
268. Anderson, John, electrician
270. Fletcher, D., postman
272. Kirk, Mrs. S.
274. Martin, John, hairdresser
..........here is Rusholme Street
276. Smyth, Jas., jun., labourer
278. Parkinson, Jas., jun., labourer
280. Rodgers, Mrs. Fanny
282. Billingsley, Mrs. Mary
284. Young, Mrs. M.
286. Millar, J., painter

Croaghan Close
at 4 South Green
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Colohan, G. W., school master
   2. Tiernan, Patk. K., quantity surveyor
   3. Kelly, Fredk. Francis, manager
   4. Scannell, Gerard, fitter
   5. Boyle, Hugh Fredk., plumber
   6. McGunn, James, corp. worker
   7. Kennedy, Wm. Jos., shop assistant
   8. McFall, J., painter
   9. McKnight, Robt., labourer
 10. Cunningham, Arthur, salesman
 11. Connolly, John, hotel porter
 12. Cullen, Henry, elec. helper
 13. McCloskey, Noel, fitter
 14. King, James, machinist
 15. O'Hagan, Patk., electrician
 16. Murphy, Jos., barman

Crocus Street
from 40 Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

   1. Wood, P., grocer
   3. McArevey, Miss M., dress maker
   5. Murray, Miss Susan
   7. Burns, H.
   9. McCloskey, Mrs. Martha
 11. Greer, Mrs. T.
 13. McGahan, Mrs. C. (McCahan, Mrs. C. in 1943) (McGahan, Patk., mechanic in 1918)
 15. Wylie, Miss Margaret
 17. Duignan, D.
 19. Devine, Miss T.
 21. Davey, Miss C.
 23. Cairns, Mrs. Annie
 25. Duffy, Mrs. R.
 27. McRandall, Danl., carpenter
 29. Loughrey, Mrs. G.
 31. Galway, Miss Martha
 33. McCormick, Patk., shopkeeper
 35. Murphy, John, printer
 37. McRory, Mrs. Annie
 39. Broderick, Mrs. M.
                               __________

   2. Rea, George, hair dresser
   4. McCaughey, Francis, brick layer
   6. Ryan, Mrs. Brigid
   8. McCormick, D., iron turner
 10. Murray, Patrick, joiner
 12. Doherty, P., postal official
 14. Orr, Owen, joiner
 16. Grant, James
 18. Ward, Mrs.
 20. McCartan, Miss M.
 22. McComiskey, Miss
 24. Lee, Mrs. B.
 26. Markey, John, brick layer
 28. Rea, George, hair dresser
 30. McCamley, James, painter
 32. McQuade, Joseph, tailor
 34. McIlvenny, John, coach painter
 36. Hegarty, A., postal official

Cromac Square
at 22 Cromac Street

   1. Ministry of Finance - Supplies Control
   2. Bowden, M., fowl dealer
   3. Cochrane, G. H., labourer
   4. Heron & Co., feeding meal and seed merchants
..........here is Market Street
..........here is Lagan Street
   5. Reid, Craig (Pianos), store
   6. Stone, George, cycle dealer
   7. Weldon, Miss E., supper saloon
   8. Reliance Dry Cleaners - J. Blackham, agent
   9. McCann, Wm., motor engineer
 10. Gray, T., & Sons, grocers
..........here is East Bridge Street
 11. Fagan, C., tobacconist, etc. (Fegan, C., tobacconist, etc. in 1943)
 12. Magee, J. A., M.B., D.P.H.
13-15. Moley, Peter, spirit merchant

Cromac Street
Victoria Street to Ormeau Road

1-15. Post Office Telephones - Telephone House
..........here is Little May Street
 17. Barr & Co., boot factors
17a. Murphy Engineering Co.
 19. Maguire, Joe., Commission agent
 21. McMeel, J. J., publican
23-25. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
 23. Connolly, Shaw, Ltd., fruit brokers and steamship agents
   "   Ministry of Finance: Soldiers' and Sailors' Housing Trust
 27. Rice, M., fruiterer
 29. Post Office - Mrs. Mullan, sub-postmistress
 31. Gallagher, J., confectioner
33-35. Twinem, W. G., & Son, General Drapers
33a. MacDonald, James, joiner
 35. Quinn, Patrick, van driver
35a. Studio Art Service, Developing, Printing and Enlarging
37-39. McCoy, B., publican
..........here is Hamilton Street
 41. Stokes & Dalton Ltd., Spice Merchants
 43. Branney, Miss, draper
 45. Lundy, Hugh, fruiterer
 47. Taggart Bros., Electrical and General Engineers
 49. Nicholl, E., newsagent
 51. Morrow, Robt., Waterproof Covers and General Merchant
 53. McMullan, James, flesher
55-61. McKnight & Co., Drapers and Outfitters
..........here is Russell Street
63-65. Gamble, J., draper and outfitter
 67. Gilmore, Miss Margt., fruiterer (Gilmour, Miss Margaret, fruiterer in 1943)
 73. General Trades Supply Co., Electrical Engineers
75-77. Byrne, A., bakery
 79. McEntee, M., publican
..........here is Henrietta Street
81-85. McCutcheon, R. & E., & Co., Seeds, Agricultural Implements and Dairy Supplies
 87. Devine, Jas., publican
 89. Wilkinson, F., mechanic
91a. Granada Food Products Ltd.
 93. Kearney, T., hair dresser
 95. Martin, Mrs., refreshments
97-99. Nichol, P., Bacon Curer
101. Hutton, H., & Co. Ltd., Builders' Providers & Paint Merchants
103. Lee, T. J. & T., Cycle & Radio Dealers
103a. McCann, Mrs. J.
105. McCann Bros., Butchers' Outfitters, etc.
107. Stewart, S., fruiterer
109. Magee, William, draper
111. Coyle, Wm., confectioner
113. Gilbey, A. W., Ltd. (warehouse and stores)
..........here is Catherine Street
115. Napier, J. R., & Co., Electrical Engineers
117a. Crane, Mrs. Mary
117. McCaffrey, J., Butcher
119. McGough, J., wallpaper merchant
119a. Torley, Miss K.
121-123. Caterers' Equipment
125a. Russell, W. A.
125-133. McWatters, J., Ltd., The Bakery
135. Graham, Joseph, pawn broker
137. Russell, S. J. (Belfast), Ltd., cartage contractors
139. Donaghy, Ellen, dealer
141. Smiley, David, boot repairer
143-145. Nixon, Miss C., fish monger
147. Russell, S. J. (Belfast), Ltd., cartage contractors
149, 151. Loughran, C., poulterer
153. McSherry, Mrs. M., newsagent
155. White, Mrs. E., clothier
157. Brown, L., & Sons, watch makers
159. Hanna, Robt., & Co., publicans
161-165. Fergus Ltd., furniture manufacturers
167. Harrison, Miss M.
169. McKinney, F., hardware
171. Hopper & Moncrieff, drapers
173. Culbert, J., pawn broker
175-177. Barrett & Crowley, confectioners
                              __________

   2. Ulster Bank Limited Markets Branch, Thomas Houston, Manager: George Morrow, Pro. Manager
   8. Edmunds, Walker & Co. Ltd., Ball and Roller Bearing Specialists. T.A.: "Edwalaco"
 10. Provincial Produce Co.
   "   Umpire, Ministry of Labour
   "   Ministry of Agriculture - Potato Inspection
   "   Ministry of Finance - Assessors
 12. Cleary's Medical Hall Ltd.
 14. Watson Bros., Butchers' Supply Specialists
 16. Cassidy, J. E., cycle agent
 18. Reid, Craig, pianos
 20. Batten & Beasant, typewriter agents
   "   Bew, Steven G., B.A., solicitor
   "   Cohen, D. A., money lender
   "   Carson, D. A., drapery
   "   Beattie, R. J., secretary
   "   Thompson, Mrs. Isabella, dressmaker
   "   Belfast Model Flying Club
 22. Gascoignes (Reading) Ltd., dairy supplies
 24. Moley, Peter, spirit merchant
..........here is Cromac Square
 48. Maguire, Eugene, publican
 50. Barr, Jos. hair dresser
 52. McShane, L., butcher
 54. Livingston, T. J., dental surgeon
 56. Gillespie & Coyle, Publicans
 58. Lannigan, J. & F., electrical engineers
 60. McCaughley, James, grocer (McClughley, James, grocer in 1943)
..........here is Dunlop Place
 62. Acheson, J. C., pharmaceutical chemist
64-66. Vacant ground
 68. Neeson, James, newsagent
 70. Lundy, James, hardware merchant
 72. Murdock, James, fruiterer
 74. Smyth, Charles, confectioner
 76. Murdock, Joseph, grocer
78-82. Gamble, W. J., & Sons, Ltd., dairy and electrical engineers
 84. Machinery Stores
86a. Torley, J.
 86. Shannon, J., Butcher
 88. Joe's, ice cream saloon
 90. Wilson, Ernest, Ltd., Agricultural Implements, Dairy and Graded Milk Equipment
90a. Flats-
   (1) Murray, Gerald
   (2) Walsh, Thomas, clerk
   (3) Morrison, Chas.
   (4) Cosgrove, Thos., shipwright
   (5) Flannigan, Miss N.
   (6) Graham, Mrs. Annie
   (7) O'Hanlon, Mrs. Maud
 92. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
94-96. Cromac Tyre Depot
..........here is Eliza Street
98-100. Mooney, M., publican
102a. Keys, Miss F. (Kayes, Lizzie in 1943)
102-104. Shannon, J., greengrocer
104a. Irish Agricultural Wholesale Society Ltd. (store)
106. Traversari, Cesira, fish and chips
108. Flats-
   (1) Barr, James, labourer
   (2) Norwood, Chas., carter
   (3) Notarari, Turro
   (4) Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
   (5) Moore, Chas., labourer
   "   Glasser, Louis, dealer
..........here is McAuley Street
110-112. White, John, pawn broker
114 -126. Corry, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water and Non-alcoholic Fruit Cordial Manufacturers; W. Steuart Corry, Director, Fairfield, Lennox Drive, Helensburgh, Scotland. T.A.; "Cromac, Belfast"
128-130. Heaney, Thos., & Co., Sheet Metal Works
..........here is Raphael Street
132-142. Vacant ground
144. Fitzpatrick, John, warehouseman
146. Hughes, Michael, grocer
148. Millan, Mrs. Mary
150. Murdock, W. H., poultry merchant
..........here is Riley's Place
152. Vacant
154. McManus, Patrick, labourer
156. Vacant
158. Jeffries, F. E., nurses' outfit maker
158a. Vacant
160. McKeown, Mrs. Nellie
162. Scott, John, clerk
164. Corporation Yard

Cromwell Road
from 60 Botanic Avenue to Westminster Street

   1. Hodgson, Miss M. T., Ladies' Hairdresser
   3. Haire, R., boot repairer
   5. Harris, L., tailor
   7. Crawford, John, fitter
   9. McLaughlin, Nicholas, motor engineer
 11. Bedford College - T. B. Collins, B.A., principal
 13. Warnock, Miss Annie
 15. Stronge, Miss Jean, Corsetiere
 17. Roberts, Mrs.
 19. Templeman, J. L., P.O. engineer
 21. Calcutt, The Misses
 23. Osborne, Miss M. A.
 25. Heatley, Mrs. H. P.
 27. Heffron, Mrs. M.
 29. Seavers, C., joiner
 31. Poynton, The Misses
 33. Crossey, Mrs.
 35. Vacant
..........here is Wolseley Street
37-39. (1) Pomper, Mrs. C. G.
   "   (2) Taylor, Miss
   "   (3) Wolsley, Miss Truda
 41. Clarke, Miss K.
 43. Ingram, Miss A. H.
 45. Moffett, Mrs. I. J.
 47. Gracey, George B.
 49. Bebe, William T. M., R.U.C.
 51. Nurses' Hostel
 53. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Lawrence Street
 55. Scott, W. L., grocer
..........here is Eblana Street
 57. Occupied
..........here is Canterbury Street
  59. Graham, John, plumber
..........here is Westminster Street
                               __________

   2. Russell, W. H., draper
   4. Lemon, W. J., confectioner
   6. Adair, Mrs. Mary
   8. Rittman, Mrs.
 10. Atkin, Mrs. Maud (Atkins, Joseph W. in 1943)
 12. Cummings, Thos. J., foreman
 14. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 16. Clements, William, chemist
 18. Rutledge, William, traveller
 20. McDowell, H. F., clerk
 22. University Classes - J. Beattie, B.A., Prin.
 24. Hill, J.
 26. Diamond, Miss
 28. Collins, Wm., cattle dealer
 30. O'Neill, Mrs.
 32. Linton, Miss M. E.
 34. Bromham, Mrs. A.
 36. Catholic Apostolic Church
 38. Savage, Miss N., teacher
 40. McCarriston, Mrs. G.
 42. Morton, Andrew
 44. McMurray, Mrs. V. E., Private Guest House
 46. Hogg, K. J.
 48. McIlhagga, James W.
 50. Stewart, J., machinist
 52. Ferguson, Lewis, Corporation official
 54. Burns, Miss K.
 56. Davidson, Thos., cattle dealer
 58. Alderdice, J.
 60. Finlay, Mrs. E.
 62. Smyth, Frederick
 64. McCormick, Miss E.
 66. Millar, Miss
 68. Pollock, G., sergeant R.U.C.
 70. Moffett, Thomas J.
 72. Neill, James
 74. Smyth, Wallace
 76. Irwin, T. G.
 78. McVeigh, Mrs.
 80. Harvey, Mrs.
 82. Ward, John, cattle dealer
 84. Ball, William, blacksmith
 86. Hunter, Miss
 88. McKnight, S. J., draper
 90. Cairns, Mrs.
 92. Bryce, Mrs.
 94. Allum, Clarence, civil servant
 96. Carson, Miss M. E.
 98. Hall, Miss
100. McFarland, Robert, secretary
102. Orr, Miss I.
104. Hobson, Mrs. M.
106. Sykes, Mrs. M.
108. Briggs, R. A.
110-112. Dowling, Wm., Ltd., Builders and Contractors

Cromwell Street
at 71 Byron Street

   1. Holland, William, driver
   3. Patterson, Miss Dorothea (Dora in 1943)
   5. Andrews, Mrs. Susan
   7. Jones, Samuel, labourer
   9. Steel, William, carter
 11. Clarke, William, prep. master
..........here is Byron Street
 13. George, Robert, grocer
 15. Adair, William
 17. Cummings, William, labourer
 19. McDonald, David, fireman
 21. Cummings, T., labourer
 23. Harris, Mrs. Annie
 25. Moore, George, labourer
 27. Robb, George
                               __________

   2. McReavie, Samuel, labourer
   4. Fletcher, Mrs. Mary
   6. McGurk, Robert, oiler
   8. Briggs, Samuel, lorry driver
 10. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 12. Davidson, James, insurance agent
 14. Bamford, Mrs.
 16. Bill, Edward
 18. McClure, James, driver
 20. McClean, A. C., stager
..........here is Byron Street
 22. Moore, John, driver
 24. Easton, Samuel, driver
 26. Brown, James, labourer
 28. Hamilton, Mrs. Johanna
 30. Neill, Robert, labourer
 32. Patton, Samuel, brick layer
 34. Charlesworth, F. A.
 36. Proctor, Henry, painter
 38. Cahoon, R., labourer
 40. Mercer, W., labourer
..........here is Fairfax Street

Crosby Street
from 36 Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. McGladdrey, Saml., labourer
   3. Smyth, Richd., dealer
   5. Abbot, Robert, labourer
   7. Rosborough, John, labourer
   9. Bailie, John S., labourer
 11. McCloskey, Thos., labourer
 13. Lambe, Herbert, shop assistant
 15. Johnston, David, rivetter
 17. McKnight, David, baker
 19. McLoughlan, Robt., lorry driver
 21. Coulter, Mrs. G.
 23. Howie, Mrs. E.
 25. Wilson, Hugh, caulker
 27. Haskins, Saml., carter
 29. Tweedie, Alexander, carter
 31. White, W. J., labourer
 33. Lewis, Alex., labourer
 35. Harkness, George, labourer
 37. Adair, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 39. Thompson, Robt., bus conductor
 41. Gresham, Miss Elizabeth
 43. McDonald, William
..........here is Cumberland Street
 45. Turner, Thomas J., moulder
 47. Dillon, Harold, porter
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Agnes
 51. McIlwaine, Robert, builders' labourer
 53. Knox, Leslie, stager
 55. Crothers, Samuel, driver
 57. Todd, William, joiner
 59. Farrell, A., labourer
 61. Livingstone, W. J., labourer
 63. Blair, Mrs. Mary
 65. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
 67. George, Miss Catherine
                               __________

   2. Ross, Lawrence, labourer
   4. Crothers, Mrs. Mary
   6. Ladley, John, labourer
   8. Craig, Wm.,  fitter's helper
 10. Crawford, Miss Sarah
 12. McCrea, James
 14. Drake, William, labourer
 16. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Chambers, Albert, lorry driver
 20. Maunder, Saml. J., labourer
 22. Brown, Joseph, labourer
 24. Anderson, Edward, painter
 26. Leslie, George
 28. Nelson, Miss Sadie
 30. Donaldson, Wm., baker
 32. Ferguson, Samuel, machinist
 34. Morton, Mrs. Maria
 36. Graham, Alexander, labourer
 38. Johnston, T., tramway man
 40. Addis, George, labourer
 42. Johnston, William, labourer
 44. Johnston, James, sheet metal worker
..........here is Cumberland Street
 46. Davidson, Saml., supper salon
 48. Whitley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. McLarnon, Mrs. Edith
 52. Wilson, A., labourer
 54. Hamilton, David, rate inspector
 56. Bloomer, James, labourer
 58. Campbell, George, labourer
 60. Joss, James, labourer
 62. Murphy, Mrs. E.
 64. McCartney, Thomas, labourer
 66. Hamilton, Miss Sarah
 68. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 70. George, William, labourer

Cross Parade
from 25 Park Road to South Parade

Cross Street
from 19 Sussex Street to Earl Street

   1. Cobain, John, labourer
   3. Hylands, F., labourer (Islands, F., labourer in 1943)
   5. McKeavney, John, seaman
   7. Sweney, Mrs. E.
   9. Gateway
 11. Cobain, Samuel, labourer
 13. Spence, John, clerk
                               __________

..........here is Vere Street
   2. Young, Harrison, grocer
..........here is Grove Street

Crosscollyer Street
off Mountcollyer Avenue

   1. Humphreys, Miss Mary
   3. Hamilton, James, driller
   5. Baillie, Robert, rivetter
   7. McIndoe, Robert
   9. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Bryans, E. V., boiler maker
 13. Hewton, Thomas
 15. Johnstone, Joseph, painter
 17. Logan, J., tobacco worker
 19. Montgomery, R., plasterer
 21. Clarke, Mrs. Ellen
 23. White, William
 25. Kerr, Alexander, rigger
 27. Fern, Mrs. Mary E.
..........here is Parkmount Street
 33. Occupied
 35. Thompson, James, labourer
 37. McClure, Harold, driver
 39. Vacant
 41. Kernaghan, William, driller
 43. Dunwoody, J., platers' helper
 45. Crowe, Thomas J., labourer
 47. McKechnie, F., plater
 49. Boyle, Miss Ellen
 51. McCune, J., brick layer
       Vacant ground
 59. Loyal, James, crane man
 61. Gilchrist, Miss A.
 63. Irwin, Edward, stone cutter (Irvine, Edward in 1943)
 65. Dykes, George, plumber
 67. Hall, Mrs. N.
 69. Fellowes, Charles, tobacco worker
                               __________

       Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. C. H. Garland
 12. Spratt, Alexander, caulker
 14. Warwick, Wm., fitter's helper
 16. Thompson, John, labourer
 18. Jerwood, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Brown, Miss Margaret E.
 22. Carlisle, James, stager
 24. Brown, S. J., Ltd., haulage contractors
26-28. Moffitt, Fred., fruiterer & confectioner
..........here is Glencollyer Street
 30. McCausland, E., grocer
 32. Miskimmin, Mrs.
..........here is Mountcollyer Street

Crossland Street
from 85 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Maxwell, James, labourer
   3. Brush, Joseph, barman
   5. Milligan, R., labourer
   7. Elliott, John I., barman
   9. Gawley, William, labourer
 11. Hill, Hugh, painter
 13. Hill, Hugh, painter
                              __________

..........here is Eastland Street
       Children's Play Centre
..........here is Westland Street

Crossley Street
from 142 Templemore Avenue to Clandeboye Street

   1. Hagan, Wm., fitter
   3. King, Arthur, labourer
   5. Barr, Samuel, rivetter
   7. Dougan, William, traveller
   9. Bingham, H., rivetter
 11. Dunlop, John, driver
 13. McCready, Robert, clerk
 15. Murdock, F., clerk
 17. McCune, Robert J.
 19. Walker, Wm., driver
 21. Patterson, J.
 23. Girvan, R. J., tailor
 25. Campbell, J. H., labourer
 27. Cunningham, Thos., machine man
                               __________

   2. Petrie, Thomas, plasterer
   4. Childs, Absalom, labourer
   6. Stitt, Joseph, labourer
   8. Hewitt, William, labourer
 10. Gaw, Mrs. Jean
 12. Ditty, N., coalman
 14. Beattie, W. John
 16. Bowden, Mrs. E.
 18. Jeffrey, Jacob, brass finisher
 20. Gibson, Norman, bus driver
 22. Cummings, D., labourer
 24. Scott, Mrs. Alice
 26. Anderson, D., carter
 28. Reid, W.
 30. Davison, W. J., motor man
 32. Reid, George, labourer

Crown Entry
from 11 High Street to Ann Street

1-3. Side doors
5-7. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. (goods entrance)
11-13. McAlinden, Jos. H., publican
       Linden's, saloon bar & restaurant (back entrance)
                               __________

 4b. Vacant
   8. Rice, James, com. agent
 10. Crown Boxing Club
   "   Irish Amateur Boxing Association
   "   Soccer Pools (S. D. Shaw, prop.)
 12. McAleavey, Hugh, & Co.
 14. Capstan Billiard Hall
 16. McMahon, Ltd., publicans (side door)

Crumlin Gardens
from 34 Twaddell Avenue to Woodvale Parade

   3. Harland, Wm., R.N.
   5. Wheatley, Wm., docker
   7. Lunn, Edward, fitter
   9. Bamford, D., wood turner
 11. Beattie, Thomas, rivetter
 13. McGill, Frederick
 15. Cooke, T., salesman
 17. Walker, Jos., blacksmith
 19. Jamison, George, tinsmith
 21. McKinney, William, butcher
 23. Butler, Thomas, fitter
 25. Wright, S., machinist
 27. Warnock, R., compositor
 29. Neill, J., compositor
 31. McCafferty, Wm., driver
 33. Duncan, Mrs. Margt.
                               __________

   2. McKinney, Miss Martha
   4. Mears, Wm., R.U.C.
   6. Bridges, E. O., glass cutter
   8. Smith, Silas, salesman
 10. Wolsey, Mrs. H.
 12. Watt, Mrs. Meta
 14. Waugh, E. C., R.U.C.
 16. McMinn, Mrs. I.
 18. Gihon, Samuel, secretary
 20. Carney, M. J. B., R.U.C.
 22. Nash, David, manager
 24. Wilkinson, Mrs. E.
 26. Kerr, John, T.U. official
 28. Neeson, James
 30. Burns, W., engineer
 32. McClusky, Mrs. M.
 34. Thompson, G., civil servant
 36. Boyd, Mrs. J.
 38. Marshall, H., T.U. secretary

Crumlin Road
from Carlisle Circus to City Boundary

   1. Lynch, T., publican
   3. City Foot Clinic, The (Misses McTernan)
   5. Quinn, John, Ltd. (store)
   7. Vella, Mrs. P., restaurant
9-11. Quinn, John, Ltd., Grocers
 13. Mell, Mrs. M.
15-17. Vacant Ground
..........here is Fleetwood Street
 19. Galligan, Laurence, milk preserver
 21. Vacant
 23. McSwiggan, Francis
 25. Rosenberg, Mrs. Rose
29-31. Dow, William, publican
 33. Fagan, Edward, salesman
 35. St. Malachy's College, Diocesan Seminary
 37. Mater Infirmorum Hospital Nurses' Home
 39. Crumlin Road Convent Primary School - Sister Mary Brendan, principal
 41. St. Bridget's Hostel for Girls - Sister in Charge, Sister Raphiel
 43. Quinn, Joseph, gardener
47-51. Mater Infirmorum Hospital, Inc., under care of Sisters of Mercy. House Surgeons - Drs. L. Byrne, D. R. Murphy, J. McKenny. House Physician - Dr. P. Gorman
53-55. Co. Antrim Prison - Prison Governor, Capt. T. M. Stewart
 57. Holmes, David, chief officer
 59. Murphy, J., principal officer
 61. McCallum, Joseph, principal officer
 63. Lynch, Joseph, principal officer
 65. Fleming, B., prison officer
 67. Steele, William, principal officer
 69. Barker, S., prison officer
 71. Lynch, W., prison officer
 73. Skates, M., principal officer
 75. Fletcher, S., prison officer
 77. Hunter, Robert, prison officer
 79. Haggan, R. J., principal officer
 81. Noble, T. P., prison officer
 83. Moore, James, prison officer
 85. McAuley, R., hospital officer
 87. Taylor, Alex. G., deputy governor
 89. Davidson, Anna
 91. Masonic Hall
 93. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd.
95-117. Vacant ground
..........here is Landscape Terrace
119. Mairs, Miss Isobel
121. Armstrong, Miss J.
123. Kennedy, W. J., engineer
125. Lowe, H. P., M.B., City Coroner
129. Williams, Harold, manager
127. Tierney, Mrs. Emma
..........here is Cliftonpark Avenue
153. Strain, Robt., tobacconist
..........here is Oldpark Road
155-157. Andrew, R., & Co. Ltd., chemists
159. Shannon, Miss E., confectioner
161. Brown, George M., hairdresser
163. Maxwell, Keziah
165. Dowler, J. J.
167. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
169. Finlay, W. J., F.B.O.A., optician
171. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Branch) - J. B. Minnis, Manager
   "    Spillers Ltd., flour millers
173. Montgomery, H., plumber and hardware merchant
175. Woods, A., Ladies' Hairdresser
177. Campbell, R., cycle store
179. Forbes, Miss R., millinery
181. Taffinder, A. E., boot repairer
183. Lougheed, Miss K. L., draper
189. Crumlin Picture House
195. Enfield Medical Hall Ltd., J. Ritchie, M.P.S.
..........here is Century Street
197. Buchanan, Rev. A. A., M.A.
199. Hyland, Dr. A., M.B.
   "    Hyland. Dr. Mona, M.B.
201. Dougan, Dr. E. J. A.
   "    Linton, W. P., L.D.S.
203. Lee, J. S. Jowett, M.B. D.P.H., surgeon
   "    McKay, Charles, L.D.S.
..........here is Albertville Drive
205. Ritchie, J. N. W., M.B., surgeon. T.A.: "Alexandraville," Belfast
207. Wilson, W. D., dentist
209. Calwell, Dr. Robt., surgeon
211. Dornan, J., grocer
..........here is Yarrow Street
213. Henderson, Mrs. D. M.
215. Bell, Robert
217. McFall, Thomas
219-221. Calwell, D., M.B.
..........here is Rosewood Street
223. Faulkner, Thos. J., watch maker
225. Calvert, Mrs. Margaret
227. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
229. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., branch depot
231. Donaghy, W., tailor
233-235. Rizzia, L., refreshment saloon
237-243. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
245-269. Wilton, Funeral Service, Florist, Monumental Sculptor and Carrier
271-273. Everton Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), publicans
..........here is Everton Street
275. Everton Furniture Stores
277. Dalzell, Samuel, wood turner
279. Roberts, William
281. Carvell, Samuel
283. Crossley, George, plumber
..........here is Walton Street
285. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
285a. Mitchell, M., draper
287. Milford Clothing Co. Ltd., Reg. Office
289. Murdie, John, confectioner
291-293. Moffitt, T. N., Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Ewart's Row
295-307. Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., flax spinners and weavers
..........here is Flax Street
309-335. Brookfield Spinning Co. Ltd., spinning mill
   "   Central Retteries Ltd.
..........here is Brookfield Street
337. Morgan, Edward, fitter
339. McBrierty, C., electrician
343. Edenderry Post Office - Miss M. Davison, postmistress
343a. McKenna, Stephen, eng.
345. Kilpatrick, J., & Co., publicans
..........here is Hooker Street
347-349. Harvey, Thos., fruiterer
351. Russell, Miss Margaret
353. Terrington, Miss
355. McBurney, William, packer
357. Dougan, Mrs.
359. Hogg, Wm., spinning master
361. Thompson, Mrs.
363. Abernethy, A. B., labourer
365. McCartney, Mrs. I.
367. Shannon, William
369. Harris, John
371. McCollam, Miss
373. Donegan, Jane, newsagent
375. Carlin, John, busman (Carlan, Alice in 1943)
377. Crawford, Miss A., grocer
379. McManus, John
381. McHugh, Thomas
383. Trainor, P., clerk
385. Belfast Laundry Co.
..........here is Herbert Street
387. McCann, Mrs. Lucy
389. Grieve, Edward, shop assistant
391. McCann, John, clerk
393. Fitzsimmons, Frank
395. Lee, John
397. Menagh, James
399. Hayes, Miss
401. Crawford, Miss Annie
403. Mackle, Peter
405. Fitzsimmons, R. J., electrician
407. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
409. Bradley, J., confectioner
411. Shannon, Arthur, traveller
413. McDrury, Miss Nora, ladies' hairdresser
415. Donaghy, Michael
417. McGinley, P.
419. Alexander, Edward, clerk
421. Cassidy, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Butler Street
423-425. McAreavey, F., hair dresser
427. Goan, James, store keeper
429. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
431. Kearney, Mrs. Louisa
433. Breen, Vincent, van driver
435. Keany, Simon, gardener
437. Donoghue, John
439. McNeill, Owen, spirit merchant
441. Cassidy, Miss
443. Burns, Mrs. Isabella
445. McCabe, P., grocer
447. Farnon, P., baker
449. Hegarty, Wm., shop assistant
451. McGuinness, Miss Catherine
453. McCann, Thomas
455. Fearon, Miss A.
457. Skillen, Patrick, flesher
..........here is Kerrera Street
459. Suttlehan, Miss M. A.
461. McKenna, Dr. T. H.
463. Dynan, J., elocution teacher
465. McGowan, Miss Ann
467. Shortt, Mrs. S. C. M.
..........here is Brompton Park
471-473. Lipton's Ltd., grocers
475. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
477. Fusco, Mrs. S., supper salon
479. Bennett, A., fruiterer
481. Brown, G. M., hairdresser
483. Madill, W., butcher
485. Rogan Bros., boot makers
487. Murray. L., pharmaceutical chemist
489. McIlveen, J., house furnisher
491-495. Forum Picture House
497. The Glenard, confectioners
499-501. Ardoyne Garage Ltd.
503. Boyd, W. A., chemist
505. Rafferty, Hugh, grocer
507. Delaney, Charles, Newsagent, Confectioner and Tobacconist
509. Armstrong, S., butcher
511. Megahey, Francis, cycle merchant and radio
513. Glenard Cafe
515. Dunlop, H., shoe maker
517. Christie's (Wallpaper), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
519-521. Castle Creameries (Victor Francis, Prop.)
523. Allen, A., hardware
..........here is Ardoyne Road
565. Reid, Wm. W., printer
567. Rourke, Charles, storeman
569. McCall, Mrs.
571. Donohoe, Mrs. Lucy (Donohue, Mrs. Lucy in 1943)
573. Curry, R. G., & Co., factors
575. McCracken, Mrs. M. E.
577. Kidd, John, leather merchant
579. Wilson, Mrs. Jeannie
581. Rafferty, J. F., publican
583. Henderson, John
585-587. Everton Public School - J. H. Keers, M.A., LL.B., principal
613-615. Vacant ground
..........here is Hesketh Road
657. Winter, Miss
659. Hughes, John M., solicitor
661. McCorkell, Mrs. B.
663. Winnington, E., insurance official
669. Kilpatrick, J., J.P., publican
675. Taggart, Mrs. J.
677. Clark, Alfred, tailor
679. Kelly, Alphonsus
681. Gillies, Rev. D., M.A.
683. Campbell, Miss K.
685. St. Patrick's Retreat - Very Rev. Terence Barrett, C.P.
687. McErlean, Jos., gardener
..........here is Wheatfield Gardens
737. Coyle, James, publican
737. Coyle, Jas., publican
..........here is Wheatfield Crescent
743. Fulton, Thomas, confectioner
745. Moore, William, labourer
747. Rodgerson, David
749. Mitchell, Mrs. Anna
751. Hall, Malcolm, engineer
753. Sadler, George, R.U.C.
755. Ritchie, R.
757. Allely, Cecil, fitter
759. McSpadden, Norman, R.U.C.
..........here is Wheatfield Crescent
761. Hall, James
763. Thompson, E., plater
765. Kells, Samuel
767. McCallan, Thomas H.
769. Higginson, Mrs. G.
771. Sully, Mrs. Mary E.
..........here is Ballysillan Road
773. Presbyterian Church, Ballysillan - minister, Rev. Herbert V. Clements, B.A., B.D.
775. Gailey Memorial Hall
777. Robinson, R., wood turner
779. McKee, Mrs. Annie
781. McKee, Ivor
783. Leinster, Robert E., engineer
785. Armstrong, Francis H.
787. Taggart, William
..........here is Glenside Parade
789-791. Kennedy, A.
793. Buick, Jackson C., missionary
795. Hewitt, Norman
797. Kennedy, Campbell (Campbell, Miss M. in 1943)
799. Molloy, John, manager
801. Henry, G.
..........here is Glenbank Place
803. Campbell, Thos., plumber
805. McKay, E. J., draughtsman
807. Abbot, Mrs.
809. Gordon, Mrs. Agnes
811. Rodgers, R., milk vendor
813. Machesney, Miss Margaret
815. Burke, John J.
817. O'Hara, Eliz., confectioner
819. Parkes, S. H. B., Builders' Merchant & Contractor
821. Wilson, Mrs. M.
823. Keilty, Mrs. Mary
825. Fitzgerald, D., hackle setter
827. McClay, Miss S.
829. Wilson, Edward, machinist
831. Wilkinson, Mrs. M. A.
833. Wilkinson, Wm., aircraft worker
835. Dickson, Miss M.
837. McAlinden, Miss Margaret
839. Houston, J. R., clerk
841. Forbes, Miss Mary
843. McVey, Stewart, fireman
845. Andrews, William
..........here is Legann Street
847. Bishop, A., flesher
849. Faith, Percy, fancy goods
851. Kennedy, A., fruiterer
853. Wilson, Robert, park ranger
855. Carleton, H., labourer
857. Smyth, William, labourer
859. White, William, painter
861. Stewart, Samuel, fitter
863. McKee, Thomas, labourer
865. Patchett, J. F.
867. Gordon, William, carter
869. Clarke, W. J., tailor
        Mateer, James, pastry bakery
889. Adams, Mrs. S., hairdresser
..........here is Primrose Street
891-895. Heron, W., draper
897. Williamson, J. T., watchman
899. Porter, Mrs. S., confectioner
901. McBride, J., boot maker
903. O'Connor, Patrick, publican
..........here is Leroy Street
905. Hilary, George, grocer
907. Hamilton, W. G., chemist
909. Graham, William, confectioner
911. Graham, J., cycle dealer
913. McElroy, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Legmail Street
915. Nesbitt, Mrs. E.
917. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
919. Oliver, Miss
921. McDonald, John
923. Wilson, Richard, fitter
925. Smyth, Mrs. Mary (Smith, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
927. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
929. Gray, John, labourer
931. Pollock, Wm., mill worker
933. McEvoy, Mrs. M.
..........here is Loughview Street
935. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
        Vacant ground
..........here is City Boundary
                         Horse Shoe Cottages
        Carson, William, labourer
        Speirs, Joseph
                           Horse Shoe House
        Stevens, Jas. Alex., dairyman
..........here is Hightown Road
        McGladdery & Co., lime burners
        Occupied
                                 Corrilea
        Dunbar, Wm., driver
        Heyburn, Wm., upholsterer
                                    Alva
        Wilson, Archibald, quarry worker
                             Camp Lodge
        Luney, Samuel, clerk
                           Graham Cottage
        Wylie, Jas.
                           Sycamore House
        McAdam, Russell, dairyman
        Wylie, Ambrose, quarryman
        Quarry Industries Ltd., limestone quarries
                              Slieve Bloom
        McCormack, Robert, fitter
                               Divis View
        Langley, Arthur, lorry driver
                              Mourne View
        Neil, David, packer
        Quarry
        Magee, James, quarryman
                                 Dunlew
        McMillan, Robt., salesman
        Lutton, Moses, farmer
        Vacant ground
        Mission Hall
        McCallen, John, lorry driver
        Dobson, Mrs., farmer
........here is Flush Road
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. School Health Services, Branch Clinic (Divisional M.O., Dr. E. Dowse)
   6. Gilmore, T. J., L.D.S.
   8. Connolly, T. J., M.B., surgeon
 10. Vacant ground
..........here is Eglinton Street
 12. Monarch, odourless cleaners
 14. Irvine, Mrs. Agnes
 16. McDermot, Miss Norah, teacher
 18. Vella, Mrs. P., ice cream vendor
 20. Doherty, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Lonsdale Street
 24. Rosenberg, M. I., M.B., surgeon
 26. Annexe - Nuns' Home
 28. Cooper, I. A., postman
 30. Murphy, John F., M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.
32-36. Mater Maternity Unit
..........here is Fairview Street
 38. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 40. Barlowe, J. A., B.A., J.P., journalist
42-52. Vacant ground
..........here is Twickenham Street
 54. Johnston, Cecil, fitter
 56. Lowe J. H., dentist
 58. O'Neill, Miss Mary
 60. Rosenberg, Mrs. F.
 62. McKeown, P. B., M.B.
 64. Stewart, John, civil servant
..........here is Bedeque Street
 68. McAleenan, Arthur, joiner
72-86. St. John's Private Hospital - Matron, Sister Mary Benedict
..........here is Florence Place
88-92. COUNTY COURTHOUSE - Clerk of the Crown and Peace, G. H. Pollock; Deputy Clerk of Crown and Peace, Fred Martin; Registrar, R. Cecil Magee; Secretary Antrim County Council, Wm. S. Henderson, A.C.A.; Accountant and Asst. Secty.; Surveyor, W. Grigor, A.M.I.C.E.; Under Sheriff of Belfast, Ralph S. Neilson; Under Sheriff of Co. Antrim, D. J. Mullan; Motor Taxation Officer, David Cowan
..........here is Court Street
130. Walker, F., agent
132. Morrison, I., painter and contractor
134. Mohan, Mrs. F.
136. Walker, William, blacksmith
108. Houston & Williamson, funeral furnishers
..........here is Agnes Street
144. Madden, Patk., publican
146. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
148. Whiteside, Thos., & Son, bakery
150. McGladdery, A. A., house furnisher
152-154. Northern Bank Ltd. - D. J. Boyle, Manager
..........here is Lyle Street
156-158. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
160. Forde, A. D., flesher
162. Hillis, John, fish monger
164. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
166. Larmour, E. W., hardware merchant
168. Morrow & Co., drapers
170. Morrow, W. J.
172. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
..........here is Tudor Place
174. Crowe, W., draper
176. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
178. Ewart House - Community Centre
..........here is Queensland Street
180. Scott, Miss Thomasina
182. McAuley, Ella, home bakery
184. Blair, Robert, confectioner
186-188. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
..........here is Tasmania Street
190. Hopkins, Thos., engineer
192. Higginson, Mrs. Jane
194. Getty, J. H., M.B.
   "    Keatley, E. R., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.
196. Livingstone, R. J., tailor
198. Madill, Geo., fruiterer
..........here is Snugville Street
200. Warner, John, newsagent
202. McKeown, T., boot repairer
204. Caughey, David, butcher
206. Barlow, D. W., hardware
208. McDaniel, J. A., confectioner and tobacconist
210. Brown, Wm., boot merchant
..........here is Harrybrook Street
212. Crommer, Mrs. M. E., draper
214. McLean's Home Bakery Ltd.
216. Millar, A., boot & shoe store
218. Black, R., hosier
220. Keery, T. J., hair dresser
222. Nixon, C., newsagent
..........here is Jaffa Street
224. Purvis, Mrs. V., draper
226. West, E., draper
228. McCann, V. J., M.B.
   "    Scullion, W. J., window cleaner
230. Taggart, J.
232. Taggart, J., Ltd., L.P.S.I., M.I.CO., chemists and opticians
234. McCourt, Geo., confectioner
..........here is Silvio Street
236. St. Mary's Parish Church - Rev. A. A. Buchanan, M.A.
..........here is McCandless Street
238. McConkey, R. W., draper
240. Henry's, jeweller
242. Seymour, S., provision merchant
244. Howe, Miss M. L., hair dresser
246. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner
248. Leonard, John, newsagent
250. Houston, John, hardware merchant
252. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
254. Annon, Charles
256. Bell, J., fishmonger
258. Irwin, John, butcher
260. Herbert, A. H., L.D.S., dentist
262. Johnston, H., draper
264. Park, J., bakery
266. Simpson, A. M., confectioner
268. Nocher, J., pawn broker
270. Smyth, Miss M., hardware merchant
272. Smyth, Samuel, engineer
274. Tighe, Miss E., draper
276. Bell, Jas. A., fruiterer
278. Stevenson, Mrs. M. E., butcher
280. Thompson, Mrs. S., ladies' outfitter
..........here is Geoffrey Street
282-284. Boyle, Daniel, wine and spirit merchant
288. Vacant ground
290. Holland's, butcher
292. Vacant ground
..........here is Tennent Street
294-296. Savoy Picture House, The
320. Calderwood, H., gateman
326-330. Edenderry Spinning Co. Ltd., flax and tow spinners
..........here is Cambrai Street
332. O'Rawe, J., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
334. Vacant
336. Watts, Fred., bus driver
338-340. D'Agostino, V., supper saloon
342. Crawford, John, pawn broker
..........here is Leopold Street
344-346. O'Hara, Mrs. Essie, publican
348. McVicker, W. J., hairdresser
350. Strain's. bakers & confectioners
352. McCafferty, H., Ph.C., M.P.S., chemist
354. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
356. Shearer, Miss Nan, draper
358. Cummings, Frederick W., House Furnisher
.........here is Columbia Street
360. Mercer, N. L., butcher
362. Dunlop, Hans, tea store
364. Mayne, Mrs. V., grocer
366. Smyth, Mrs. A., newsagent
368. McAvoy, Lawrence
370. Halliday, Solomon, grocer
372. Smith, W. C., butcher
374. O'Connor, A., fish merchant
376. Brew, Ellen, draper
..........here is Rosebank Street
378. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
380. Henderson, Thos., provision merchant
382. Savage, D., flesher
384. Wylie, Wm. H., provision merchant
386. McGinty, J., hair dresser
388. Logue, Susan, publican
..........here is Disraeli Street
390. Shiels & Co., grocery and hardware
394. Lavery, M., pawn broker
396. Thompson, H., shoe repairer
398. Bickerstaff, Fredk., grocer
400. Forrest, Miss L. M., M.P.S., chemist
..........here is Palmer Street
402. Allen, Thomas, butcher
404. McGowan, J., butcher
406-408. Arlow, A., confectioner
410. Forrest, Miss E., draper
412. Lilliput Laundry, (receiving depot)
414. Cooke, Geo., supper salon
..........here is Bray Street
416. Connell, J. H., bakery
418. Hamilton, W., hardware
420. Hale, John, fruiterer
422. McCall, Mrs. Mary Ann, draper
424. Wright, Miss S., hair dresser
426. Reliance Dry Cleaners
428. Caughey's, butchers
..........here is Chief Street
430-432. Holy Cross R. Catholic Church - Rev. Davey Bonaventure, rector
434-436. Holy Cross Boys' Primary School - D. McVeigh, principal
438. McVeigh, Hugh M.
440. Curry, S. J.
..........here is Woodvale Road
444. Ardoyne Fire Station
..........here is Mountainview Park
446-450. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
454. Diamond, Dr. A. H., surgeon
456. McCabery, T. N., R.U.C. (McCabrey, T. N. in 1943)
458. Bennett, S. J.
460. Bennett, A. V., fruiterer
462. Johnston, Charles H., printer
464. Walker, Edward, wholesale confectioner
466. Humphries, J., clerk
468. Campbell, Mrs. Bridget
470. Carroll, Frank, manager
472. Walker, Mrs. Annie
474. Matassa, Anthony
        Power Station
        Vacant ground
534. Gowdy, Cecil A., director
536. Summerville, Sam., fruiterer
538. Walsh, Harold, furniture manufacturer
540. Hatton, Andrew, spirit merchant
..........here is Ingledale Park
542. McKenzie, A.
544. Brown, H. B., caterer
546. Davidson, Patrick, coal merchant
548. Coleman, Miss Rebecca
550. Haslett, James, joiner
552. Pierce. William, traveller
554. Evans, Mrs. A. E.
..........here is Somerdale Park
556. Arbuckle, J., draper
558. McNeill, Misses
560. French, Samuel H., textile designer
562. Donaghy, James, bread server
564. Clements, Rev. H. V., B.A., B.D.
566. Conway, Henry
568-612. Vacant ground
614. Occupied
616. Elwood, Mrs. Annie
618. Blair, William, bluer
620. Walker, D., painter
622. Spotswood, James, fitter
624. McClintock, S., foreman
626. Clarke, D., teacher
..........here is Abbeydale Park
628. Lewis, Mrs. M.
630. Scott, George, cattle dealer
632. Graham, Miss V.
634. Jenks, B. A., com. traveller
636. Govan, John, engineer
638. McKenna, J., draper
640. Vacant ground
642. Irwin, John, butcher
644. Britton, Mrs. Gertrude
646. McCutcheon, W. J.
648. Watson, Miss R.
648a. Douglas, G. J., mechanic
650. Cherry, Jas., tram inspector
652. Nocker, J., pawn broker
654. Castles, Victor, draper
656. Hamilton, W., chemist
658. Gilliland, Alex.
660. Arlow, C.
662-672. Vacant ground
674. Crowe, W., draper
676. Allen, Mrs. A.
678. Mackie, Joseph
680. Johnston, Mrs. Eleanor
682-688. Vacant ground
690. Smith, Gordon, newsagent
692. Dunlop, Joseph, butcher
694. Robinson, Miss M.
696. Mackey, John, builder
698. Vacant ground
700-702. Vacant ground
..........here is Glenside Park
704. Vacant ground
706. Patterson, Mrs. M.
708. McBurney, S., draughtsman
710. Lynch, J., sergt. R.U.C.
712. Kennedy, Andrew, grocer
..........here is Glenside Park
716. Graham, Sidney
718-830. Vacant ground
..........here is Glenbank Drive
832. Elim Tabernacle - Pastor T. McAndrew
834. Gribbon, Wm., confectioner
836. Blakley, Mrs. E.
838. Fortune, Mrs. L.
840. Ferris, Wm. R., baker
842. Cathcart, W. J., hackle setter
844. Christie, Mrs. Evelyn
846. Magee, James, fitter
848. Cathcart, Mrs. R.
850. Higgins, Thomas
852. Crowe, E., foreman
854. Callaghan, Neil
..........here is Oakley Street
856. Boreland, Charles, grocer
858. Bradshaw, William, iron turner
860. Steele, Miss M., milliner
862. Thompson, J. A., fitter
864. McClements, William, labourer
866. Hillary, G., butcher
..........here is Laven's Drive
868. Cardona Wine Lodge
870. Kirkwood, James, engineer
872. McCallan, Mrs. I.
874. Kirkwood, W. A., fitter
876. McBride, J., teacher
..........here is Barginnis Street
878. Jones & Johnston, grocers
   "    Ballysillan Post Office - S. Gaston, sub-postmaster
880. O'Hara, A., hardware and fancy goods
882. Lynas, Mrs. E. J., hair dresser
884. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Jackson
886. Mateer, Jas., baker
888. Nocher, E. A., confectioner
..........here is Ligoniel Road
890. Young, John, grocer
892. O'Hara, John
894. Spratt, Wm., labourer
896. Devlin, Mrs. Agnes
898. Smyth, Mrs. J.
900. McKeen, Miss Susan
902. Willis, John, porter
904. Bill, Joseph
906. Luney, David, labourer
908. McNeill, Mrs. Kathleen
910. Irwin, R. J., labourer
912. Holmes, Wm. John, civil servant
914. Henderson, Joseph
916. Dowling, Alexander, labourer
918. Smith, Robert, fitter
..........here is Leggagh Street
920. Burch, R., grocer's assistant
922. Luney, Edward, labourer
924. Taggart, Miss N.
926. Millar, Sarah Campbell
928. Robinson, G., labourer
930. Briggs, H., labourer
932. Elliott, William, plumber
934. McAllister, Robt., plumber
936. Flynn, Joseph, barman
938-942. Mallon, Jos., publican
944. Stephens, John R., fruiterer
946. Fleming, Charles, taxi prop.
948-952. Johnston, C.
952a. Wellington Dairy - Fawcett Bros., Proprietors
954. McCoard, James, clerk (McCord, S. in 1943)
956. Fawcett, Robt. W., dairyman
958. Mitchell, William J.
960. Robinson, Mrs. Annie M.
962. McNeill, Mrs. E. L.
964. Irvine, Clyde, clerk
966. Stewart, R. S.
968. Parks, C. J.
970. Smyth, Geo., garage proprietor
972. Millar, Robert, engineer
976. McCartney, Robert J.
978. Templeton, G.
980. Bell, Thomas, plumber
982. Fawcett, J.
984. Telford, Wm., builder
986. Warwick, W. J., shipwright
988. Cairns, W. J., engineer
990. McMillan, Wm., dairyman
992. Hill, H., clerk
994. Armstrong, S.
996. Nolan, Joseph, grocer
998. Stewart, J. H., caterer
..........here is City Boundary
                                Hillcrest
        Jones, Mrs. Catherine
                                Campsie
        Christie, Wm., merchant
        Diamond, Miss E.
        Reservoir Emergency Supply Basin
                                  Osfome
        Thompson, John, clerk
        McGladery & Co., lime burners (office)
        Vacant ground
                              Thornhill House
        McCormick, Wm., labourer
        Occupied
        Halliday, Saml., machinist
                                  Hillmount
        McAleenan, Michael, joiner
                           Lime Killen Cottage
        Watt, J., lorry driver
                               Glen Cottage
        Portis, Robert
        Gordon, James, surface man
        Fitzgerald, Robert
                             Glenburn Cottage
        Davidson, James, surface man
        Bigger, Samuel, labourer
        Baxter, Victor, tenter
        Gregg, John, shipyard worker
..........here is White Brae
        McQuillan, John, mechanic
        McIlwaine, Wm., quarryman
        Bryans, Samuel, carter
        Hamilton, David
                                    Sunset
        Halliday, Alex., labourer
        Thompson, George, joiner
                           Squire's Hill Tavern
        Mayock, J., spirit merchant
..........here is White Road

Crumlin Street
from 8 Flax Street to Brookfield Street

   1. Donaldson, Mary C., grocer
   3. Vacant
   5. McKenna, Jas., labourer
   7. McNally, Malachy, labourer
   9. Close, Henry, labourer
 11. Travers, James, labourer
 13. Larkin, Robert, labourer
 15. Hagans, Thomas, labourer
 17. McGahey, Mrs. Jane
 19. Travers, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Fenton, Miss Agnes
 23. McPhillips, John, labourer
 25. Toman, Stephen, labourer
 27. Finnigan, Patrick, labourer
 29. Finnegan, Francis, labourer
 31. Mulholland, Thomas, labourer
 33. Hamilton, Peter, labourer
 35. McGuinness, William, labourer
 37. McGibbon, J., labourer
 39. Murphy, Nathaniel, labourer
 41. Quinn, Mrs. Catherine
 43. McVeigh, Samuel, labourer
 45. Goodfellow, J., labourer
 47. O'Shea, Patrick, labourer
 49. McCann, John, steel erector
 51. McGuigan, Mrs. Amelia
 53. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 55. Boyle, Edwd., labourer
 57. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 59. Meehan, J., labourer
 61. Gillespie, James, labourer
 63. Holmes, Chas., labourer
 65. Lavery, Patrick, labourer
 67. Ward, Joseph, soldier
 69. Rocks, James, labourer
71-73. O'Hara, Wm., wine merchant
                              __________

   2. McGahey, Patrick, labourer
   4. McConville, W. J., labourer
   6. Livingstone, J. H., labourer
   8. McKillen, D., labourer
 10. O'Hallorhan, John, labourer
 12. McGee, Patk., labourer
 14. Britton, Thomas, labourer
 16. Meehan, Patk., labourer
 18. Kane, John, labourer
 20. McGuiness, James, labourer
 22. McNally, Joseph, electrician
 24. Ruth, Joseph, labourer
 26. Duffy, T., labourer
 28. Miskimmon, Joseph
 30. Fleming, Edwd., fruiterer
 32. Henry, Alex., labourer
 34. Henry, Hugh, labourer
 36. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. McGuiness, W. J., labourer
 40. McConville, Thomas, labourer
 42. Hogg, Mrs. M.
 44. Hyndman, John, labourer
 46. Quigley, William, labourer
 48. McGurk, Patrick, labourer
 50. McArdle, Henry, labourer
 52. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
 54. Doran, John
 56. Snell, Mrs. Minnie
 58. Murphy, Mrs. M. A. M.
 60. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Carberry, John, labourer

Crystal Street
at 64 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Vacant ground
   3. McDonnel, Samuel, fitter
   5. Eadie, Robt., driver
   7. Alcock, J. T.
   9. Livingstone, Mrs.
 11. Stanley, Mrs.
 13. Ritchie, Mrs.
 15. Haire, Edward, fitter
 17. Bunting, Mrs.
 19. McKinney, John, joiner
 21. Magowan, Mrs. Florence
 23. Reid, John, chauffeur
 25. Douglas, John, machine man
 27. Letman, Mrs.
 29. Thompson, Wm., clerk
 31. Harper, Wm., cabinet maker
 33. Thompson, John H., buyer
 35. Malcolm, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Mann, Mrs. J.
   6. Fairley, Robert, labourer (Farrelly, J. in 1943)
   8. Bell, Miss M.
 10. Kelly, Mrs. Annie
 12. Stuart, R.
 14. Tweedie, Mrs.
 16. Cochrane, I., fitter
 18. Fitchie, Miss Mary
 20. Bell, J., teacher
 22. Wilson, Miss Mary
 24. Wilson, George, driver
 26. Lyons, D., motorman
 28. Picking, Mrs. Maria
 30. Heasley, Thomas
 32. Brown, Wm. A., caulker

Cuan Parade
from Woodvale Avenue (Springfield Road end) to Workman Avenue

   1. Ainsworth, Robert
   3. Roy, Robert, cloth passer
   5. Jones, John, fitter
   7. O'Driscoll, C. H., civil servant
   9. Allen, George, butcher
 11. Archer, Jas., brick layer
 13. Tully, Gerald, teacher
                              __________

   2. Haveron, Robert
   4. Johnston, Ed., barman
   6. Watson, John, labourer
   8. Warwick, Thomas, R.U.C.
 10. McMurran, George, R.U.C.
 12. Smylie, Joseph, school attendance officer
 14. McArthur, Alex., M.N.
 16. Frew, Herbert, plater
 18. McKinley, Robert, fitter

Cuba Street
from 196 Newtownards Road to Convention Street

1a. Vacant ground
3-23. Millar, Hood & Stewart Ltd., Building Contractors
   "   Stewart, John R., Ltd., Furniture Manufacturers
..........here is Convention Street
 25. Leebody, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Corbett, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Cash, Mrs. R.
 31. Shaw, Thos., setter up
 33. McWilliams, Miss Maria
 35. Bennett, Francis, labourer
 37. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 39. Rutherford, Alex., plater
 41. Uprichard, J., shipwright
 43. Heasley, Mrs. Mary
 45. Brown, Thos., coal filler
 47. Stanfield, W., labourer
 49. McCullough, A., labourer
 51. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 53. Ross, Miss S.
 55. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Smith, Saml., news vendor
 59. Swaffield, Andrew, bill poster
 61. Roberts, A., railway worker
 63. Fletcher, J., labourer
 65. McBurney, A., house repairer
 67. Lamont, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   2. Morrow, F., baker (side door)
   4. Service, W.
   6. Gray, Mrs. S.
   8. Dawson, John
 10. Small, Peter, labourer
 12. McNicholl, W. G., docker
 14. Lynn, Mrs. R.
 16. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 18. Kenny, Mrs. E.
 20. Nolan, Wm., labourer
 22. Nolan, Wm., iron turner
 24. Campbell, Robert, traveller
 26. Stanfield, Mrs. Ethel
 28. McPeake, Jas., ship carpenter
 30. Rea, John, rivetter
 32. Annis, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Moffett, Robert, labourer
 36. McBride, J., labourer
 38. Stewart, W., labourer
 40. Napier, Wm. J., labourer
 42. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Magowan, John, fitter
 46. Spence, J., post official
 48. Walker, W., blacksmith's helper
 50. Moore, John, labourer
 52. Nicholson, Miss M.
 54. Lee, Louis, cleaner
 56. McLaughlin, Edwd., boiler maker
 58. Johnston, Mrs. Anna
..........here is Fox Street
       Belfast City Mission Hall - Jas. Davidson, missionary
 68. Crothers, J., rivetter
 70. Scott, Miss Margaret

Cullingtree Road
from 38 Pound Street to 213 Grosvenor Road

1-5. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons, Ltd., Waste Merchants (Store)
   7. Hegarty, H., carter
   9. O'Hare, Hugh
 11. Carson, Robert, carter
..........here is Crane Street
 13. McCann, Joseph, labourer
 15. Bailey, Mrs. Kathleen
17a. Holbrook, P., builder
 17. McConnell, Miss Mary Jane
 19. Cummerford, Mrs. C.
 21. Rice, Patrick, labourer
 23. Kivlahan, P., spirit merchant
..........here is Cinnamond Street
 25. Neill, John, grocer
 27. McKernon, Mrs. M.
 29. Courtney, Wm., jeweller
 31. Floyd, William, grocer
..........here is English Street
 33. Brannigan, Jas., publican
35a. McCurry, C. V., electrician
..........here is Bow Street
37-39. Coburn, John, publican
 41. McKeown, John, lorry driver
 43. McGivern, J., grocer
..........here is Scotch Street
45-47. McGivern, J., grocer
 49. Finnegan, Jos., labourer
 51. Hamill, Robert, labourer
..........here is Massereene Street
 53. Armstrong, John, window cleaner
 55. McKinlay, Henry, labourer
57-59. McCurry, Chas., publican
..........here is Baker Street
 61. McCurry, Francis, grocer
 63. Thompson, Frank, hairdresser
 65. Morgan, Joseph, barman
 67. McConville, Arthur, sheet metal worker
..........here is Irwin Street
 69. Valanti, A., refreshment saloon
 71. Hagans, Thomas
..........here is Albert Street
 73. The Modern Store
 75. Brannigan, Peter, grocer
75a. Linden, T. J., decorator
   "   Brownlee, Frank
 77. Catney, Mrs. Rose
 79. Cummings, Thos., labourer
 81. McAuley, John, pattern maker
 83. Gillen, Miss Matilda
 85. McCloskey, Felix, boot maker
 87. Malon, Henry, packer
 89. Magee, Mrs. Rose
 91. McFadden, Thos., plumber
 93. Fennell, Robert, labourer
 95. Hickland, Miss A., grocer
..........here is Lady Street
 97. Hickland, Miss A.
 99. Kelly, Mrs. H.
101. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd., stout and ale bottling stores and wine cellars
   "    O'Neill, George
103. Seeley, Miss Catherine
105. Dorrian, John, driver
107. Burns, Thomas, coach painter
109. Hall, Miss Lily
111. Daley, Mrs. Mary
113. Rooney, Mrs. Ellen
115. Feighan, John, cattle dealer
117. Farrelly, A., french polisher
119. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
121. McMullan, John, electrician
123. Power, Peter, labourer
125. Smith, Mrs. Catherine
127. Hillis, George, labourer
129. Austin, Thomas, helper
..........here is Marchioness Street
131. Dobbin, Mrs. Annie
133. O'Connor, Mrs. Annie
135. Fitzpatrick, T., fireman
137. Turkington, Mrs. P., grocer
..........here is Ton Street
139. Bogues, Bernard, baker
141. McMenanim, Jas., labourer (McMenamin)
143-145. Vacant
..........here is Slate Street
147. Reid, Henry, labourer
149. Owens, J., dealer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Neill, John, cattle drover
   6. Vacant
   8. Lowe, Mrs. Sofia
 10. Walsh, John, slater
 12. Markey, F., car driver
 14. McDonnell, James, labourer
 16. McArdle, T. P., labourer
 18. Malone, Patrick, labourer
 20. Bailey, Thomas, electrical engineer
 22. Crawford, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Hamill, Joseph, horse dealer
 26. Close, C., carter
 28. McKee, Mrs. Rosetta
 30. McCluskey, Miss Kathleen
 32. Doyle, Jas., grocer
 42. Sherrington, John, labourer
 44. Carson, A., carter
 46. Heaney, Katie, shirt maker
 48. Fenney, James, groom
 50. Maguire, J., electrician
 52. Carmichael, Alex., labourer
 54. O'Brien, Miss Sarah
 56. Donaghey, Mrs. Rose
 62. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary Ann
 64. O'Loan, Henry, confectioner
 66. Buckley, John F., plasterer
 68. McQuillan, Edwd., labourer
 70. Smyth, Francis, labourer
 72. Doherty, J., hardware (Dogherty, J., hardware in 1943)
..........here is Quadrant Street
 74. Brannigan, J., provision merchant
 76. Tougher, Thomas, carter
 78. Brennan, Frank, labourer
 80. McCabe, John, labourer
..........here is Brook Street
 84. Donnelly, Mrs. S., greengrocer
 86. McCann, William, labourer
 88. McConville, Thomas, labourer
 90. Kearney, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 94. Burns, Mrs. Bridget
 96. McMahon, Arthur, lighter man
98-100. McCluskey, John, commission agent
..........here is Albert Street
102. McKeown, Mrs.
104. Corr, Miss Sarah
106. O'Reilly, Gerard, labourer
108. McQuade, William, barman
110. Tully, Gerard, greengrocer
110a. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd.
112. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeant, Ryder
..........here is Murdock Street
114. McGrillen, Miss Ellen
116. Finnegan, Mrs. Margaret
118. Gibson, Miss A.
120. McManus, Francis
122. Creagh, Francis, barman
124-126a. Coleman. G. B. (Belfast), Ltd., cabinet makers
128. McMurray, Mrs. Harriett
130. Boyle, Owen, labourer
132. Haller, Adolf, clock maker
134. McLoughlin, Mrs. Nellie
136a. Coleman, G. B. (Belfast), Ltd., cabinet makers
136. McCarron, James, driver
138. Kennedy, James, electrician
140. Magee, Patrick, labourer
142. McClune & Heggarty Ltd., Builders and Contractors
   "    Austin, Henry, metal works
   "    Jamieson, Oswald & H., painting contractors

Cullingtree Street
from 159 Durham Street to Stanley Street

       White, W. (Side door)
 1a. Dinnen, Miss E.
 3a. Arneill, John, cloth passer
..........here is Fox Row
       Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd., Manufacturing Stationers, Letterpress Printers, and Lithographers, Transparency Printers, Account Book Makers, Bookbinders, Fancy and Folding Boxmakers. T.A.:  "Falcon, Belfast."
       Alexandra Finishing Co. Ltd.
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Dent, Norman, miller
   6. Finlay, S., fitter
   8. Canning, Mrs. L.
..........here is Trelford Street
10-12. Amelia Hemstitching Co.
12a-14. Haskins, Samuel, labourer
 16. Martin, John
 18. Watson, John
 20. Wright, Alexander, guard
 22. Simpson, James, clerk
 24. Glass, Miss Sarah
 26. Reid, Robert, carpenter
 28. McGreevy, Thomas, pavior
 30. Bradshaw, Robert, labourer
 32. Adams, Miss Ellen
 34. Cleland, Miss M.
 36. Green, Robert, cork cutter
 38. Jones, Samuel, brick layer

Cultra Street
at 33 Rowan Street

   1. Graham, Mrs. Mary
   3. Graham, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Dunning, Joseph
   7. Millar, Mrs. Margt.
   9. Sharratt, George, postman
 11. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 13. Finlay, William, labourer
 15. McIvor, John, chauffeur
 17. McIvor, David, joiner
 19. Hill, Mrs. E.
 21. Officer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Phillips, John, labourer
 25. Allison, Edward, labourer
 27. Dilworth, John, labourer
 29. Fearon, J., labourer
 31. Johnston, Mrs. Violet
 33. Calwell, John, labourer
 35. Ritchie, John, linesman
 37. Horner, Mrs. M.
 39. Dougherty, F.
 41. Bell, David, motor driver
 43. Carroll, Mrs. Susan
 45. Lavery, John, labourer
 47. Whitley, Mrs. C.
 49. Harrison, William, labourer
 51. Haslett, William, caulker
 53. Knox, Mrs.
 55. Templeton, J., polisher
 57. Wallace, R., messenger
 59. Wallace, James, labourer
 61. Jones, James, labourer
 63. Harrison, J., labourer
                               __________

2-6. Knox, W. J., grocer
   8. Knox, Miss Sarah
 10. Megaw, James, labourer
 12. Occupied
 14. Shaw, Wm. J., labourer
 16. McDonald, K.
 18. Warnock, B., labourer
 20. Kane, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Wilkinson, Joseph, labourer
 24. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 26. Davidson, Jas. P., driller
 28. Gordon, Andrew, M.N.
 30. Arthur, John S., blacksmith
 32. Neill, William
 34. Herron, James, holder-up
 36. Rafferty, Jack
 38. Crawley, John, labourer
 40. Heasley, Samuel, driver
 42. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
 44. Gilliland, Robt. James, labourer
 46. McGuigan, Mrs. Isabella
 48. Norris, Jas., shipwright
 50. Spratt, Wm. J.
 52. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 54. Walker, T. J., pipe layer
 56. Smith, Wm., carter
 58. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 60. Long, Andrew, joiner
 62. Service, Samuel, lorry driver

Cumberland Street
from 57 Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. McGovern, Joseph, carpenter
   3. Todd, James, labourer
   5. Rice, Saml., labourer
   7. Neeson, Mrs. Florence
..........here is Lorton Street
   9. McWilliams, John, labourer
 11. Boyd, Thos. J., labourer
13-17. Vacant ground
..........here is Penrith Street
 19. Spence, Mrs. Rachel
 21. Sherman, David, glazier
 23. Weatherall, W., carter
 25. McKane, John, labourer
 27. Thompson, Mrs. R.
..........here is Crosby Street
 29. Dyer, William, labourer
 31. Neilly, Alexander, plater
 33. Blair, Joseph, labourer
 35. Patterson, Mrs. Kathleen
 37. Stewart, John R., messenger
..........here is Wigton Street
 39. Kidd, ?
 41. McDowell, Wm. A., iron moulder
 43. McCormick, Mrs. E.
 45. Dougan, Charles, labourer
 47. McClure, Edward, labourer
 49. Spence, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Percy Street
 51. Farr, Thomas
 53. Henry, H., labourer
 55. Monaghan, Jas., bread server
 57. Boyle, William, moulder
 59. Ward, Samuel, coalman
 61. Cadoo, Mrs. Mary
 63. Armstrong, Jas., brass dresser
..........here is Carlow Street
 65. Sloan, Wm. H., hairdresser
 67. Moore, Mrs. Gertie
 69. Diven, Mrs. Mary
 71. Wilson, Albert, welder
 73. White, A. J., machinist
 75. Hall, Robert, publican
 77. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, labourer
 79. Henry, Mrs. Isabella
..........here is Morpeth Street
                               __________

   2. Moore, Miss L.
   4. Hanna, Samuel
   6. Huddleston, James, linen lapper
   8. Hill, Edwd., R.N.
 10. Irvine, Thomas, driver
 12. Woodside, D., fitter
 14. Hudgeon, Ernest, carter
 16. James, Andrew, stereotyper
 18. Trotter, Mrs. Florrie
 20. McKeown, Robert, labourer
 22. Wright, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Penrith Street
 24. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 26. Graham, Mrs. Kathleen
 28. Harkness, Miss Sarah
 30. Douey, T., laundryman (Dowey, T., laundryman in 1943)
 32. Davidson, Saml., supper saloon
..........here is Crosby Street
 34. Edwards, Thos.
 36. Turkington, Mrs. Georgina
 38. Dummigan, W. J., brick layer
 40. Gorman, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Hanna, W. R., grocer
..........here is Wigton Street
 44. Vacant
 46. McClure, Mrs. Minnie
 48. Bell, Abraham, labourer
 50. Logan, Mrs. A.
 52. Lough, Mrs.
 54. Williamson, Mrs. Ethel
..........here is Percy Street
 56. Mattazoni, A., contractor
 58. Wilmont, Clarence, labourer
 60. Henry, Robert, labourer
 62. Hawthorne, Mrs. Mary
 64. Caldwell, George, labourer
 66. Quinn, John, labourer
 68. McLoughlin, Jas., labourer
..........here is Carlow Street
 70. Gibson, James, clerk
 72. McNeice, Frank, labourer
 74. Peddle, James, night watchman
 76. Gordon, John, labourer
 78. McLune, Miss E.
 80. Mulgrew, James, fitter
 82. McAteer, John, T.U. official (M'Tier, J. in 1943)
 84. Scrivener, Cyril, shop assistant

Cuming Road
from Hamilton Road to Sydenham Road

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., power station
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., steel construction yard

Cupar Street
from 35 Falls Road to 219 Springfield Road

   1. Side door
 29. Ferry, Peter, labourer (Berry, P., labourer in 1943)
 31. Dobbin, Thomas, labourer
 33. McParland, Gerald, lorry driver
 35. Cullen, John, postman
 37. Reilly, Thomas, carter
 39. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 41. Jamieson, Thos., barman
 43. Monahan, Charles
 45. Donnelly, John, labourer
 47. Ferris, James, labourer
 49. Kidell, George
 51. Fox, Patrick, labourer
 53. Currie, John, labourer
 55. McMullan, Miss Catherine
       Vacant ground
..........here is David Street
       Vacant ground
 93. McErlean, Michael, labourer
 95. Finnegan, Daniel, publican
..........here is Argyle Street
 97. Stevenson, J., labourer
97a. Logan, Samuel, labourer
 99. Campbell, W. D., labourer
101. McGuigan, Alex., labourer
103. Crossett, George, labourer
105. Taylor, David, labourer
..........here is Urney Street
107-109. Tully, F., publican
111. Davidson, Chas., labourer
113. Last, R. P., spirit merchant
..........here is Wilton Street
115. Gospel Hall
117. Clarke, H.
119-121. Henderson, John, plumber
..........here is Eastland Street
123. McAloney, C., labourer
125. Wylie, Robert
127. McMullan, Mrs. M.
129. McAnena, Alexander
131. Simpson, Alfred, labourer
133. Johnston, Annie
135. Gilmore, Wm., chef
137. Elliot, Mrs. Mary
139. Scott, J., machinist
141. McAllister, William
143. Gordon, Albert
145. Hynds, Joseph, boot maker
147. McDonald, Miss E.
   "    Russell, Miss Jane
149. Cummings, Annie
   "    Clements, Miss Lottie
151. Parr, Miss Sarah
   "    Morrison, Mrs.
153. Brown, Miss A.
155. Close, Miss
   "    Cahoon, Miss A.
157. Sheridan, Miss M.
   "    Hogg, Miss Rachael
159. Doherty, Miss Charlotte
   "    Campbell, Miss
..........here is Canmore Street
159-161. Nicholson, John, pawn broker
163-165. Worthington, Robert, supper saloon
167. McKendry, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Sugarfield Street
169. Scott, James, labourer
171. Otley, Harold
173. Brown, Mrs. Mary
175. Caves, Mrs. Elizabeth
177. McCrudden, Edwd., musician
179. Couser, Miss Rose
181. Purdy, Mrs.
183. Patterson, Miss Annie
185. McDowell, T. G., labourer
187. Smith, Joseph D., butcher
..........here is Bellevue Street
191. O'Reilly, Edward, publican
195. Turkington, A., fitter
197. Hyndman, Joseph, labourer
199. Buchanan, W., house repairer
201. Orr, Richard, plater
203. McKeown, Mrs. E.
205. Shaw, George, rivetter
207. Morrison, Nat
209. Kayes, Joseph, machine man
211. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
213. Boal, James, smiths' helper
215. Reid, William, store man
217. Brown, Miss Mary
219. Huston, Charles, fitter
221. Hutchinson, D., fitter
223. Blackender, W. H., labourer
225. Kingsberry, Alex., carter
227. Parkes, James, labourer
229. Burnett, Mrs. Annie M.
231. Neill, John, machinist
233. Todd, John, boot agent
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
        Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. - Cupar Street Factory
243. Lindsay, Miss Elizabeth
245. Ringland, J., labourer
247. Sinnerton, Mrs. Elizabeth
249. Hunter, F., labourer
251. Cole, James
253. McAreavey, Patrick
255. Bailie, Hugh
257. Macartney, James, labourer
259. Verner, T., case maker (Vernon, T., case maker in 1943)
261. Magowan, Mrs. Jane
263. Jones, David
265. Gilroy, Thomas, driver
267. Cochrane, Hugh, joiner
269. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
271. Killow, Charles, tailor
273. Kirker, Miss Grace
275. Connolly, Mrs. Annie
277. Barr, James, machinist
279. Cushley, Wm., labourer
281. Gray, Miss Mabel
283. McCall, Miss Minnie
289. McGivergan, J., painter
291. Blong, Mrs. Harriet
293. Vaughan, E., labourer (Vaughal, E., labourer in 1943)
295. Conlon, John, labourer
297. Keenan, Miss Nellie
299. Shute, Hugh, bus driver
301. Brown, Mrs.
303. Smith, Mrs. Mary
305. McAllister. J., van man
307. Gilmore, Miss Molly
323. Todd, Thomas J., labourer
325. O'Neal, John
327. Templeton, Mrs. Susan
329. Sullivan, J. L., clerk
..........here is Lanark Street
331. Davidson, Thomas, grocer
333. Robinson, J. C.
335. Thompson, James
337. Potts, Mrs. E.
339. Forsythe, Robert, fitter
341. Daley, Mrs. M.
343. Davey, John, bar man
345. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth
347. Casey, Samuel, publican
                               __________

2, 2a, 2b. Daley, Chas., publican
   4. Cooper, George, traveller
   6. Connolly, Mrs. Lily
   8. Dalton, William, caretaker
 10. Murphy, Mrs. A.
 12. Ferris, James, fitter
 14. Frazer, John, labourer
       Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd., flax spinners
108. Crosby, H., labourer
110. Rainey, Mrs. Mary
112. Biggar, J., rivetter
114. Glass, Mrs. Catherine
116. Thompson, D., oiler
118. Hamilton, J., rivetter
120. Stewart, Thomas
122. Keys, William, labourer (Kays, William, labourer in 1943)
124. Edgar, R., labourer
126. Murray, Jack, labourer
128. Rea, Johnston
130. Weatherall, S., labourer
132. Young, H., labourer
134. Galway, T., labourer
136. Loney, Mrs. Mary A.
138. McLarnon, S., labourer
140. Megaw, Robert, boot maker
142. Megaw, Robert, boot maker
144. Braithwaite, Wm., labourer
146. Ballance, George, labourer
148. Wallace, James, machinist
150. Dogherty, Mrs. Rebecca
152. Patterson, Thomas, machine man
154. Lamont, Mrs. P.
156. Kirker, Harry, machiner man
158. Frazer, William, tram driver
160. Wilson, R., labourer
162. Parker, Jas., tile fixer
164. Fulton, Wm., labourer
166. Geddis, John, labourer
168. Russell, James, labourer
170. Waring, William
172. Reid, Robert, labourer
174. Larkin, Thomas
176. Larkin, John, hardware merchant
..........here is Kashmir Road
186. Fleming, Joseph, fitter
188. McWilliams, Archibald
190. Howell, T., labourer
192. Bamford, James
194. Topping, Mrs. Margaret
196. Allen, Thomas, moulder
198. McWhinney, T., mechanic
200. Adams, John, moulder
202. Neill, Frederick, machinist
204. Wright, Miss Emily
206. Myles, Mrs. Annie
208. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
210. Baird, Thomas, labourer
212. Chancellor, T., machine man
214. Shields, Mrs. Martha
216. O'Reilly, N., spirit store
..........here is Kane Street
218. McGonigal, Jos., cleaner
220. White, George, shoe maker
222. Rainey, Samuel, labourer
224. Wilson, John, labourer
226. Blakley, J., labourer
228. Moorehouse, William
230. Spence, Edward, labourer
232. Glover, Matthew, shoe maker
234-240. McNeill's Cash Stores
242-244. Todd, John, draper
246. Montgomery, A., labourer
248. Houston, Mrs. N. Ann
250. Dorman, Mrs. R. V.
252. Shepherd, David
254. Ferris, Joseph, compositor
256. Sharkey, Patrick, carpenter
258. Henry, William J., baker
260. Jones, John, crane man
262. Mecca Supper Saloon (Prop. H. Rooney)
..........here is Clonard Gardens
264. Perry, Mrs. Elizabeth
266. Power, Mrs. E.
268. Kelso, Wm. James, fitter
270. Boyle, Cornelius
272. Cameron, Mrs. K.
274. Shearer, Mrs.
..........here is Cawnpore Street
276. McDonald, John, Hair Dresser
278. Corville, Hugh, labourer
280. McGlone, Mrs. Bridgett
282. McCrainor, Mrs. Alice
284. Loughran, Alfred (Loughan, James, iron dresser in 1943)
286. McIlroy, Mrs. Annie, greengrocer
..........here is Lucknow Street
288. Carlisle, David, printer
290. Bell, W., railway porter
292. Murphy, John
294. McGonigle, Anthony, coal filler
296. Taggart, Thomas, labourer
300. Henry, James, labourer
302. Barrow, James H.
304. Anderson, Mrs. E.
306. Noblett, Fredk.
308. Brereton, George, manager
310. McQuillan, T., cabinet maker (Quillan, T., cabinet maker in 1943)
312. McGoldrick, John, fitter
314. Hanna, Miss M.

Currels Place
at 6 Townsend Street

   1. Dawson, Mrs. E.
   "   Murphy, Mrs. E.
   3. Riley, Mrs.
   5. Scullion, Bernard, labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Connelly, Mrs. S.
   6. McManus, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Connor, Joseph, labourer
       Gateway

Currie Street
at 54 Irwin Street

   1. Mason, Patrick, labourer
   3. Marley, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Teggart, Daniel, labourer
   7. O'Haleron, Charles, labourer
   9. Mullan, J., carter
 11. Jameson, Mrs. Alice
 13. McKeown, Mrs. Annie
 15. Clarke, T., labourer
 17. Clarke, John, labourer
 19. Cusack, Mark, labourer
                               __________

   2. Lee, James
   4. Brady, James, labourer
   6. Coogan, Francis, labourer
   8. McCluskey, Mrs. Mary
 10. Ritchie, W. M., shoe maker
 12. Lavery, Mrs. Kathleen
   "   Kerr, Robert
 14. Blake, Miss Mary
 16. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
 18. O'Kane, Daniel, painter

Curzon Street
from 34 Agincourt Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Matthews, T.
   3. Tierney, Jas., painter (Tearney, Miss Alice in 1943)
   5. Farrell, J., electrician
   7. Jordan, Jos. E., insurance agent
   9. Hamilton, R., shipwright
 11. McCartney, Mrs. E.
 13. Nixon, Miss A.
 15. Webster, Alexander
 17. Jordan, T. L., tailor
                              __________

   2. Clark, Mrs. A.
   4. Clark, Thos., linen lapper
   6. Mulholland, Thos., joiner
   8. Ferguson, Thos., engineer
 10. Steenson, Samuel, tram conductor
 12. Watson, John T., shipwright
 14. Cullen, Mrs.
 16. Kerr, A., grocer

Cussick Street
at 146  Lisburn Road

   1. McClenaghan, Wm., motor driver
   3. Hewitt, James, jun., chauffeur
   5. Garrett, Alexander, labourer
   7. Totten, J.
   9. Fullerton, William R., despatch clerk
 11. McCarthy, Miss Eileen
 13. McGill, S.
 15. Mehrtens, D., storeman
 17. Graham, T., painter
 19. Arbuckles, John, welder
 21. Harvey, N., oiler
 23. Harvey, Mrs. Margaret
 25. McAllister, R., tailor
 27. Hughes, Robt., attendant
 29. Turner, W., labourer
 31. Hutton, Mrs. Annie
 33. King, Mrs. Martha
 35. Courtney, William E., conductor
 37. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 39. Long, W., rivetter
 41. Hewitt, W., mill worker
 43. Gordon, James, labourer
 45. Totton, Mrs. Charlotte
 47. Clewlo, Mrs. Louise (Clulow, James in 1943)
 49. Jess, Samuel S., cutter
 51. Hewitt, John
 53. Crawley, Thomas, labourer
                               __________

   4. Ferris, Mrs. Annie
   6. Cardwell, Hugh, linen business
   8. Bell, F. G., labourer
 10. Best, T., joiner
 12. McClenaghan, R.
 14. Shaw, Mrs. A.
 16. Moore, Miss Ellen
 18. Best, Edmund, stager
 20. Patterson, Mrs. Mary W.
 22. Graffin, Hugh
 24. Cardwell, Mrs. S.
24a. Ireland, D., & Co.
 28. Livingston, R.
 30. Gibson, T., steeplejack
 32. Murray, H., foreman
 34. Creighton, James, labourer
 36. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Hollran, Mrs. Rachel (Holleron, Mrs. Rachel in 1943) (Holland, Mrs. in 1918)
 40. Livingstone, F., coachman
 42. Addison, Mrs. J.
 44. Osborne, Jos., fitter
 46. Waller, L.
 48. Chapman, William, labourer
 50. Hammond, T., labourer

Custom House Square
from 4 Queen's Square to Albert Square

CUSTOM HOUSE

       Ministry of Transport - Marine Surveyors' Office; Mercantile Marine Office
       H.M. Stationery Office - wholesale publications and warehouse
       G.P.O. Regional Director
       Customs & Excise Office
                               __________

   1. Northern Bank Ltd., Stocks Department, J. C. Wilson, manager
   3. Dixon Estates Ltd. (The)
   "   Skegoniell Brick Co. Ltd. (Skegoniel)
   5. Harkness, John, & Co., Carriers and Forwarding Agents and Warehousemen
..........here is Ulster Street
 11. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd. (gateway)

Cyprus Avenue
from 447 Beersbridge Road to North Road

   1. Blair, W.
   "   Stratton, Miss E.
   3. Blair, A. W.
..........here is Sunbury Avenue
   5. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
   7. Patterson, J. C.
   9. Simpson, Mrs. S.
..........here is Sandford Avenue
 11. Young, Mrs. R.
 13. Anderson, A. H., Barrister-at-Law
 15. Grant, John, civil servant
 17. Williamson, T. J.
 19. Harvey, Stanley St. G., C.E.
 21. Bryson, Rev. G. M.
..........here is Kirkliston Drive
 23. Flats -
       Moffatt, Mrs. E.
       Reid, J.
       Pullen, J. R. M.
       Bath, Alan
 25. Crooks, Rev. S. B.
 27. Watson, Miss M. K.
 29. Lambe, P. J., publican
 31. Price, James, draper
 33. Whinnett, Mrs. R.
                                __________

   2. Halliday, William, fruiterer
   4. Hamilton, G. C., director
   6. Ross, S. L., coal merchant
   8. Holland, Miss H., teacher
 10. Johnson, S. N., architect
 12. Duffell, F., A.R.C.M., teacher of music
 14. Jordan, Samuel, draper
 16. Walshe, H. J., civil servant
 18. Agnew, J. T. G., director
 20. Damoglou, C., B.Sc. (Agr.), manager
 22. Vacant
 24. McGrath, Mrs.
 26. Miller, Miss J.
 28. Kirkwood, Rev. W., Adm.
 30. Rainey, Mrs.
 32. Boyle, Mrs. M. M.
 34. Good, Rev. R. J.
 36. Boyd, W. A. L.
 38. Brown, Francis D., C.E.
 40. Brown, Alex., director
 42. Lewis, Miss
 44. McKelvey, Rev. A., M.A.

Cyprus Gardens
at 117 North Road

   1. Duffin, Mrs.
   3. Jackson, Rev. A. G., M.A.
   5. Marshall, Mrs. E.
   7. Strahan, Mrs. W. G.
   9. Barnett, Mrs. L.
 11. McCullough, Mrs. E.
 13. McCulloch, Mrs. M.
 15. Lenaghan, Mrs. A.
 17. Bamford, G. W.
 19. McIlveen, Wm.
 21. Hedley, W. R., cashier
 23. Buchanan, Miss A. H.
 25. Stewart, Andrew L.
 27. Grant, Miss S.
 29. Dougal, Mrs. S. A.
 31. Wright, Mrs. M.
 33. Blair, Miss Mary
 35. Orr, W. J., taxi proprietor
 37. Benington, C. S.
                               __________

   2. Berry, J. H.
   4. Stewart, Mrs. M. S.
   6. Burton, Carse
   8. Nixon, Mrs. Catherine E.
 10. Richers, Edwin G., clerk
 12. Hughes, Mrs. A.
 14. Dunlop, Mrs. E. W.
 16. Chambers, E. H., assistant manager
 18. Dunlop, Miss R.
 20. Walker, W. H., clerk
 22. Galbraith, S., estate agent
 24. Dunlop, J. G.
 26. Paisley. R.
 28. Harper, Miss I., B.A.
 30. Montgomery, Thomas
 32. Evans, Mrs. Isabella
 34. Young, S. J., supervisor
 36. Lamb, Miss P.
 38. Duff, The Misses Geraldine and Hilda
 40. O'Sullivan, Mrs. P. E. M., school teacher

Cyprus Park
at 111 North Road, Bloomfield

   1. Gibson, H. G.
   3. Lilley, W. E. C.
   5. Meares, C. A., inc. accountant
   7. Keogh, Mrs. F., novelist
   9. Johnston, S.
 11. Smith, A., Div.-Com., S.A.
 13. Andrews, R. H., manager
 15. Griffith, Miss Jane
 17. Honneyman, William, Ph.D., B.Sc., F.I.C., analytical chemist (Honeyman in 1943)
 19. Cleland, John, insurance official
 21. Fay, H., school master
 23. McKeown, J. A., A.M.I.E.E.
 25. Barker, Miss P.
 27. Hood, Mrs. F. G.
 29. Mitchell, J., printer
 35. Prenter, F. M.
   "   Gibson, Miss E. M.
 37. McMillan, W. H.
                               __________

   2. Brown, F. D., jun.
   4. Dearden, Mrs. M.
   6. Vacant
   8. Ashworth, Miss B.
 10. Stewart, Miss S.
 12. Carey, Miss R. P.
 14. Corken, Mrs.
 16. Campbell, D. J.
 18. Orr, Rev. J. W., B.A.
 20. Lowry, Miss Phyllis
 22. Knox, Mrs. A.
 24. Hall, Rev. R., M.A., B.D.
 26. Malcomson, Samuel W.
 28. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Watkinson, Robert
 32. Hunter, James, linen merchant
 34. Rowley, Mrs. Isabella
 36. Hoey, William, R.U.C.
 38. Gunning, John, tailor

Cyprus Street
from 65 Raglan Street to McDonnell Street

   7. Mooney, Miss C.
   9. Walsh, Henry, labourer
 11. Carville, Patrick, labourer
 13. Doherty, Mrs. C.
 15. Hamill, Miss Annie
 17. Brannigan, W., labourer
 19. Short, T., labourer
 21. McCloskey, H.
 23. Mullan, Miss Jane
 25. Ritchie, James, labourer
 27. Parker, James, car park attendant
 29. McShane, Miss Bridget
 31. Rice, Patrick, labourer
 33. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 35. Ferris, Edward, labourer (Feris, Edward, labourer in 1943)
 37. Campbell, H., confectioner
..........here is Plevna Street
 39. Simpson, Mrs. C.
 41. McWilliams, Miss Susan
 43. Gavan, Robert, labourer
45a. O'Kane, Mrs. H., publican ( 45. Kane, Hugh, publican in 1943)
45b. Mulgrew, Joseph, shoe maker
 47. Runighan, Owen, butcher
 49. Wilson, Miss A. E.
 51. Cregan, Hugh, clerk
 53. McDonnell, Mrs. S.
 55. Scanlon, J., labourer
 57. McGuigan, Francis, labourer
 59. Connolly, Joseph, porter
 61. Meredith, James M., sailor
 63. Caldwell, John, labourer
 65. McCann, Mrs. Catherine
 67. Boyd, Daniel, labourer
 69. Timmons, Miss C.
..........here is Varna Street
 77. Lappin, Patrick, book maker
 79. McFadden, Miss Hanna
 81. Conlon, James, labourer
 83. Conlon, Henry, labourer
 85. Maguire, Thos., com. agt.
 87. Mulholland, Mrs. I., grocer
 89. Robb, James, welder
 91. Andrews, Mrs. Mary
 93. Madden, William John, labourer
 95. McDonnell, John, labourer
 97. Hillman, Mrs. Isabella
 99. Morgan, B., cork cutter
101. Rooney, Mrs. Ellen
103. Monoghan, Mrs.
105. Jordan, James, brick layer
107. Keating, Mrs. Julia
109. Lismore, W., labourer
111. McCabe, Mrs. A.
113. Moore, Miss M.
115. Grieves, Mrs. E.
117. Quigley, Mrs. B.
119. Meehan, Patrick, packer (Meekan, Patrick, packer in 1943) (Meechan, Jos., machinist in1918)
121. McConville, J., labourer
                               __________

..........here is Balkan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
   6. O'Neill, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Molloy, Miss Bridget
 10. Ferris, Mrs. S.
 12. Simpson, Patrick
 14. Jervis, Miss Mary
 16. Lawless, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Sultan Street
18a. Kane, Henry, marine dealer
 18. McNeiff, P., labourer
..........here is Varna Street
 20. Boyle, William, green grocer
22a. Kane, Patrick, dealer
 22. McCloskey, J., barman
 24. Scullion, Mrs. C.
 26. Nixon, Patrick, labourer
 28. Kane, J. D., labourer
 30. Wright, Miss Emily
 32. Gavan, Frank, labourer
 34. Conlon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Boyle, William, fireman
38-40. Kane, Patrick, dealer
 42. Moss, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
..........here is Servia Street
       Vacant ground