LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc. Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Medway Street
at 98 Dee Street

   1. Marshall, Robert, labourer
   3. Kay, Joseph, labourer
   5. Agnew, R., labourer
   7. Greer, George, labourer
   9. Lowry, Saml., platers' helper
 11. Hanna, J., labourer
 13. Greer, Henry, labourer
 15. McAuley, Thos., labourer
 17. Murray, Mrs. M.
 19. Gray, John, boiler man
 21. Donnan, J., labourer
 23. Stokes, Edward, labourer
 25. Stokes, Edward, labourer
 27. Milliken, A. J., helper (Milligen, Mrs. in 1943)
 29. Cooke, J., labourer
 31. McIntyre, John, labourer
 33. Patience, Robert, rigger
 35. Picking, Mrs. J. (Picken, F., labourer in 1943)
 37. McIntyre, James, docker
 39. Blair, Miss M.
 41. McIntyre, Andrew, labourer
 43. Stevenson, W. J., labourer
 45. Patience, Thomas, labourer
 47. Jenkins, Robert, plasterer
 49. Fleming, Wm., plater's helper
 51. Patton, Mrs. M.
 53. Napier, Samuel, labourer
 55. Mason, T. N., window cleaner
 57. Larmour, J., coal filler
 59.Irvine, James, iron moulder (Irwin, James in 1943)
 61. Hicks, Robert, labourer
       Gateway
                               __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. J., grocer
   4. Humphrey, S., labourer
   6. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Bell, Samuel, plater
 10. Uprichard, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Morrison, J., labourer
 14. Gibson, Miss Mary
 16. Napier, S., labourer
 18. Murray, Wm., labourer
 20. Hoy, Alex., labourer
 22. Watson, Mrs. Susan
 24. Stokes, W. J., labourer
 26. Newell, Geo., labourer
 28. Donnan, Samuel, labourer
 30. Woods, John, labourer
 32. Hands, W. J., labourer
 34. Robb, Wm., labourer
 36. Martin, D., labourer
 38. Cooke, A., plater's helper
 40. Graham, W., labourer
 42. Burns, W., labourer
 44. Gordon, A., labourer
 46. Kerr, James, labourer
 48. Croy, Ed., labourer
50-52. Cherry, L., labourer
 54. Cherry, L., labourer
 56. Patton, Samuel, labourer
 58. Cherry, J. A., dealer
 60. Armstrong, W. J., watch maker
 62. Patton, R., labourer
 64. McGowan, Miss C. J.
 66. Brownlee, Ed., labourer
 68. Lee, John, pipe coverer
 70. Johnston, T., railway porter
 72. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 74. Agar, Wm., labourer
 76. Doherty, John, labourer
 78. McWilliams, Samuel, coal filler
 80. Beattie, Ronald, labourer

Meekon Street
from 38 Severn Street to Mersey Street

   1. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Anderson, James, labourer
   5. Spence, M., carpenter
   7. Hanna, R., labourer
   9. Nicholson, R., fireman
 11. Lewis, W. J., labourer
 13. Knell, A. H., labourer
 15. Allen, Alfred, labourer
 17. Baillie, Mrs. Mary
 19. Beggs, George, conductor
 21. Rainey, Joseph, engineer
 23. Hodgett, J., welder
 25. Ellison, George, foreman
 27. Wilson, S. J., lorry driver
 29. Beattie, N., labourer
 31. Torrans, Robt., plater's helper
 33. Wilton, Thomas, labourer
 35. Boal, Miss Elsie
 37. Telford, Samuel, watchman
 39. Tosh, T., french polisher
 41. Nicholl, George, painter
 43. McGibbon, S., conductor
 45. McMaster, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Pateman, Thos. W., cleaner
                              __________

   2. Irvine, David, labourer
   4. Spence, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Scott, Samuel, labourer
   8. Killen, Robt., labourer
 10. Daly, Mrs. Emily
 12. Furgrove, Reginald, labourer
 14. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 16. Stewart, Harry, labourer
 18. Galloway, J. S., fitter
 20. Mills, W., wood machinist
 22. Robinson, William, labourer
 24. Beattie, Robert, carter
 26. Simms, G. S., labourer
 28. Megarry, D., machinist
 30. Mahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. McLaughlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Patterson, Alex., labourer
 36. Porter, Robert, labourer
 38. Martin, John, labourer
 40. Holmes, John, holder-up
 42. Gray, George, labourer
 44. Nicholson, Saml., helper
 46. Thompson, J., plumber
 48. Niven, George, labourer
 50. Jones, Thomas

Meenan Street
from 105 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

1-7. Vacant ground
   9. Clarke, Isaac, labourer
 11. McCullough, Mrs. S.
 13. Townsley, Wm. John, labourer
 15. Irwin, William D., labourer
 17. Gray, Robert, moulder
 19. Telford, Mrs. Annabella
 21. Patterson, William, labourer
 23. Gowdy, Mrs. V. M.
 25. McConnell, M., labourer
 27. Dickson, George, labourer
                               __________

2-4. Lyons, Billy, publican
   6. Braniff, Thomas, oiler
   8. Morrow, Mrs. Annie
 10. Kelly, Fred., electrician
 12. McIlveen, R. J.
 14. Kilpatrick, Mrs. A. J.
 16. Crothers, Thos. M., labourer
 18. Shannon, Thomas, labourer
 20. Martin, Mrs. E. J.
 22. Hughes, William
 24. Simpson, T., railway guard
 26. Gillespie, R., labourer
 28. Turner, Thos., labourer

Meenan Street Upper
from 124 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Side door
   3. Bruce, E., labourer
   5. Hooks, Mrs. Jane
   7. Jelly, William, carter
   9. Galbraith, Thomas, moulder
 11. Trainor, Thos., cloth finisher
 13. Silvey, John, labourer
 15. Acheson, W. G., publican
 17. Higginson, Francis, labourer
 19. Brown, William, moulder
 21. Stewart, Miss Agnes
 23. Scott, Henry
 25. Todd, George, labourer
 27. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 29. Murphy, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Quinn, John, shop assistant
 33. Boyd, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Smith, J., cabinet maker
 37. McIlwaine, A., labourer
 39. Hillock, David
 41. Ash, W. J., cabinet maker
 43. Brock, Mrs. M.
 45. Sutherland, Ed., joiner
 47. Curry, Miss K.
 49. Dawson, Alex., labourer
                               __________

   2. Whiteside, Thomas, grocer
   4. Walker, Samuel, iron moulder
   6. Kirkwood, William, labourer
   8. Galbraith, Jos., fish merchant
 10. Rowan, David, engineer
 12. Quarry, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Graham, George, fitter
 16. Young, George, labourer
 18. N.E. Boxing Club
 20. Dill, William
 22. Beckett, Samuel, driller
 24. Telford, James, labourer
26-28. Grainger, T.
 30. McKay, Hugh, painter
 32. Lyons, Miss Amelia
 34. Quinn, Mrs. A.
..........here is Klondyke Street
 36. Walker, Geo., crane driver
 38. Walker, Alexander, painter
 40. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 44. Casement, Mrs. Rosina

Melbourne Court
at 15 Melbourne Street

   1. Scott, Edmund, labourer
   2. McCrory, Robert, labourer
   3. Foster, Andrew
   4. McAuley, Thomas, fitter
   5. Maxwell, James, labourer
   6. McComb, Samuel, labourer
   7. Kelly, Mrs. Robertina
   8. McCormick, Saml., labourer
   9. Magee, Alex., labourer

Melbourne Street
from Brown Street to 73 Townsend Street

1-3. Brown Street Primary School - Principal, W. J. Johnston, M.A.
   5. Nesbitt, Robert, labourer
   7. Fox, John, labourer
   9. Wilson, William, tinsmith
 11. McKee, Mrs. Hannah M.
 13. McAnuff, Mrs. Mary
 15. Catherwood, Miss Ellen
..........here is Melbourne Court
 17. Crothers, John, labourer
 19. Annett, H., labourer
       Melville's Stabling Yard
                              __________

..........here is Sackville Street
2-6. Vacant
   8. Shorten, John, confectioner
 10. Wildridge, William
 12. Ruth, George, labourer
 14. Wilson, William, tinsmith
 16. McAuley, George, labourer
 18. Fryer, Joseph H., labourer
 20. McAuley, Hugh, labourer
 22. Stewart, David
 24. Gray, Hugh, labourer
 26. Dillon, James, labourer
 28. Dougan, R., plater's helper
 30. Dillon, Thomas G., labourer
..........here is Hope's Place
 32. Andrews, George, labourer
 34. Baird, William, carter
 36. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Elim Tabernacle Mission Hall - L. P. Cowdrey, pastor
..........here is Mawhinney's Court
 40. Prichard, Mrs. Margaret
 42. McCullough, Misses

Melrose Avenue
at 371 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Leckey, N.
   1. McCallum, Mrs. M.
   3. McCallum, Walter
   5. Lindsay, William John
   7. Campbell, Miss Martha
   9. McMaster, D., driller
 11. Rea, R.
 13. Nicholson, Mrs. Maria
 15. Elliott, J., joiner
 17. Hunniford, David, clerk
 19. Cunningham, Mrs. Annie
 21. Ewing, Mrs. Florence
 23. Posner, Mrs. E.
 25. Bennett, Mat., fireman
 27. Law, David, moulder
 29. Occupied
                             __________

   4. McLaughlin, Thomas, foreman
   6. Hutton, William, engineer
   8. Lamont, J., helper
 10. Blaney, S., rivetter
 12. Matthews, E. C., traveller
 14. Annon, Thomas W., butcher
 16. McMullan, James
 18. Neely, Miss C. B.
 20. Brownlee, James, clerk
 22. Menary, W. R., dairyman
 24. Wright, Thos., taxi driver
 26. Wilson, John
 28. Vaux, Ralph
 30. Macauley, Miss R.
 32. Crutchley, R., R.U.C.
 34. Milligan, Mrs. E.

Melrose Street
from 205 Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

   3. Ball, S. H., insurance broker
   5. Dodds, J.
   7. Mateer, D.
   9. Bossence, S.
..........here is Sandringham Street
 11. Martin, J., supper saloon
 13. Houston, Miss A.
 15. Rennie, The Misses
 17. McManus, Margaret
 19. Johnston, R.
 21. Haslett, Mrs. E.
 23. McLaughlin, Mrs. Annie
 25. Brennan, Wm. D., supervisor
 27. Duff, Mrs. M.
 29. Watson, Mrs. S.
 31. Millar, John, machine man
 33. Harris, James
 35. Waring, Alfred, painter
 37. McBrier, W., linesman
 39. Ringland, James, turner
 41. Bailey, T., organ builder
 43. Long, Mrs. Margaret J.
 45. Cross, John, shop assistant
 47. Loughead, W. G., cashier
 49. Halliday, Stanley, fitter
 51. Alexander, R. J., librarian
 53. McClean, H., collector
 55. Magee, Robert, cutter
 57. Brennan, John, fitter
 59. McKeown, John, cutter
 61. Griffith, Isaac, railway worker
 63. Scott, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Lorne Street
 65. Gibson, Miss I.
 67. Miller, Wm. John, R.U.C.
 69. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 71. Niblock, Robert, van man
 73. Bartlett, Miss Harriett
 75. Duncan, Miss B.
 77. Agnew, A.
 79. Keep, Charles
 81. McEvoy, Robert, cloth passer
 83. Wright, R. S., fireman
 85. Hutchinson, Mrs. E.
 87. Huddleston, John, plumber
 89. Dalton, Mrs. Beatrice
 91. Ross, F., moulder
 93. Irvine, Wm., fireman
 95. McCammon, Mrs. Margaret
 97. Cahill, Thomas, law official
 99. Thompson, W. J., motor driver
101. Jeffreys, George, inspector
103. Collins, R. J., designer
105. McCormack, T., mechanic
107. Maguire, Mrs. Jane E.
109. Robertson, J., hair dresser
111. Lindsay, Mrs. Margaret
113. Mannagh, Miss
115. Waide, Miss Elizabeth
117. Locke, Miss K. C.
119. Rea, Samuel, plumber
121. McClatchey, Mrs. Eliza
123. Harris, Mrs. R.
125. Bradley, S., railwayman
127. Skeats, R., butcher
129. Vacant
131. Crookshanks, Errol, fitter
133. McMurray, William
135. Campbell, S. A., blacksmith
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Charles, J.P.
   4. Murray, William, R.E.
6-8. Garages (lock-up)
   "   Rosbotham, E., auto. and general engineer
   "   Celluco Ltd., Synthetic Casing and Transparent Bag Manufacturers
..........here is Sandringham Street
 10. Davis, Mrs. E.
 12. Black, Nathaniel
 14. Irvine, James, clerk
 16. Pearson, Mrs. Jane E.
 18. Ferguson, G., engine driver
 20. Truesdale, Jas., photographer.
 22. Stevenson, Samuel, engineer
 24. Dickson, Hugh, driver
 26. Carlisle, Mrs. M.
 28. Beggs, Wm. J., fitter
 30. Little, Mrs. M.
 32. Fraser, Mrs. G.
 34. Malcolmson, W. H.
 36. Irwin, W.
 38. Connolly, James, R.U.C.
 40. Dillon, R. G.
 42. Ferguson, Thomas
 44. McAuley, Miss L.
 46. Drury, Robert, watchman
 48. McBride, Mrs. S.
 50. Begley, Robt., engineer
 52. Jackson, James C., engineer
 54. White, Miss, dress maker
 56. Harper, W. R., baker
 58. Coleman, Thomas, boiler maker
 60. Richardson, Mrs. E.
 62. Gray, David, engine driver
..........here is Lorne Street
 64. Harrison, W., grocer
 66. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
 68. Martin, William, fitter
 70. Thompson, Robert, engineer
 72. Boyd, Sydney, joiner
 74. White, A., tailor
 76. Foxford, S.
 78. Warnock, Mrs. Mary
 80. McAuley, S., electrician
 82. Neeson, Samuel, stevedore
 84. Cowdy, Albert, fitter
 86. Gass, Mrs. Mary
 88. Rankin, Cornelius, trunk maker
 90. Lucas, George, court official
 92. Brown, William, baker
 94. Maxwell, Mrs.
 96. Dougan, Mrs. J.
 98. Smith, J., cleaner
100. McMurray, G., plumber
102. Kirk, William, packer
104. Johnston, Thomas, sales man
106. Sherman, I., labourer
108. Boucher, William, lorry driver
110. Patterson, Victor, clerk
112. Lindsay, Wm., compositor
114. Sykes, Alex., carter
116. Scott, W. F., painter
118. Staunton, G., van driver
120. Grant, Mrs. Sarah
122. Jones, Mrs. Annie
124. Connor, Joseph P., clerk
126. Connor, Mrs.
128. Archer, Miss
130. McIlveen, J., collector
132. Harvey, Mrs. Mary H.

Memel Street
at 53 Bridge End

   1. Church of Ireland Mission
   3. Couldridge, H. T., conductor (Coldridge)
   5. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
   7. Vacant ground
..........here is Donegore Street
   9. Bell, G., rigger
 11. Beattie, James, shipwright
 13. Killen, David, engine driver
 15. Clarke, George, labourer
 17. Brown, Ernest, plumber
..........here is Laganview Street
 19. Martin, Mrs. C., confectioner
 21. Keys, James, driver
 23. McCann, William, fitter
 25. Shanks, Theo., labourer
27-29. Blair, Joseph, Ltd., (stores)
 31. Moore, Mrs.
 33. McMillen, J., labourer
 35. Skelly, James, carter
..........here is Newfoundland Street
 37. Spence, Mrs. E. J.
 39. MacFarlane, Wm., lorry driver
 41. Fortune, William, labourer
 43. Salmon, Thomas, labourer
 45. McAuley, James, labourer
..........here is Landsend Street
       Sirocco Works - Foundry entrance
                               __________

..........here is Baltic Street East
   4. Speers, James
   6. Rea, Mrs.
   8. McGown, David, labourer
 10. McMaster, Mrs. M.
 12. Cowan, Ed., labourer
..........here is Donegore Street
 14. Sheppard, W., joiner
 16. Leckey, Mrs. Martha
 18. Cochrane, Mrs. Margt.
 20. Armstrong, William, labourer
 22. Gibson, Francis, labourer
 24. McMillan, R.
..........here is Laganview Street
 26. Matthews, Alex.
 30. Lunn, B., liftman
 32. Stewart, Miss A.
 34. Quinn, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Baywood Street
36-38. Shilliday, John, labourer
 40. McAllen, Daniel, labourer
 42. Campbell, J., plumber
 44. Bovaird, Jas. A., labourer
 46. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Hanwood Street
56-60. Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Engineering Works

Meridi Street
at 391a. Donegall Road

2-4. Allen, S., comm. agent

Merkland Street
from 249 Springfield Road to Lanark Street

   1. White, James, R.U.C.
   3. Wilson, Saml., machine man
   5. McLarnon, James, labourer
   7. Anderson, Ernest, labourer
   9. McLarnon, Robert, rivetter
 11. Cassidy, Joseph, labourer
 13. McCormick, John, upholsterer
                              __________

 2a. Todd, Andrew, machine man
   2. Reid, Mrs. Violet
   4. McKee, Thomas, joiner
   6. Strong, Mrs. Ellen
   8. McNarry, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Stewart, John, insurance agent
 12. Lees, Harry, pipe fitter
 14. Blood, William, labourer

Merrion Street
from 99 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. McClinchey, J., labourer
   5. Smyth, Joseph, insurance agent
   7. McNulty, James, labourer
   9. McKernon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Campbell, Hugh, bar man
 13. Short, James, labourer
 15. McCaffrey, Edward, moulder
 17. McMurray, Thomas, driver
 19. Smyth, Thomas, machinist
 21. McNeill, Jas., labourer
 23. McGonigal, James, labourer
 25. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
 27. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 29. Connolly, M., labourer
 31. Dunlop, Miss Sarah
 33. McKee, Andrew, labourer
 35. McCormick, Miss Mary
 37. Ferguson, Mrs. Bella
 39. McIlmurray, James, printer
 41. McKeown, Mrs. Nora
 43. McLaughlin, ?
 45. McGovern, Joseph, labourer
 47. Christie, James, foreman
 49. McCaffrey, George, labourer
 51. Leonard, Joseph, porter
 53. Crossan, Alex., labourer
 55. Davey, Mrs. Ellen
 57. Higgins, Mrs. Elizabeth
                               __________

   2. Connelly, John, box maker
   4. Coyle, Mrs. Mary
   6. Woods, John, labourer
   8. McMurray, Mrs. Ellen
 10. Hope, Mrs. Mary
 12. Henry, Joseph, painter
 14. McCamily, James, labourer
 16. Woods, Lawrence, labourer
 18. Nixon, James, tailor
 20. McCallen, Mrs. Susan
 22. Kelly, Noel, house repairer
 24. Tipping, Charles, shoe maker
 26. Rice, H., porter
 28. Benson, J., sheet metal worker
 30. McCavana, H., driver (McKavanagh, H. in 1943)
 32. Bradley, Hugh, labourer
 34. Russell, Edwd. G., fitter
 36. Boyle, William, labourer
 38. Connelly, James, bar man
 40. McGouran, John, labourer
 42. McGinn, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Brown, Patrick, labourer
 46. Torbitt, William, barman
 48. Morgan, Edward J., joiner
 50. Deane, D., motor driver

Merryfield Drive
at 44 Cavehill Road Old

1-3. McTrustrey, William John, dairyman (Metrustrey, William John, dairyman in 1943)
   5. Murphy, Mrs. G. E.
   7. Watson, H. W.
                             __________

   2. Purser, J. R.
   4. Rae, Mrs. C. W.
   6. Sides, George E., clerk
   8. Johnstone, W.

Mersey Street
from 163 Dee Street to Parkgate Avenue

   1. Orr, Mrs. M.
   3. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Murdock, Martin, labourer
   7. Reid, Wm., printer
   9. Clarke, J.
 11. Corry, Andrew, labourer
 13. White, Albert, fitter
 15. Laverty, D., labourer (Lavery, Mrs. in 1943)
 17. Smyth, Mrs. Martha (Smith, Mrs. Martha in 1943)
 19. Maxwell, H., labourer
 21. Bryans, Walter, labourer
 23. Lemon, Wm., labourer
 25. Johnston, H., labourer
 27. Shaw, C., labourer
 29. Sykes, J., labourer
 31. Caldwell, S., roofer
 33. McAuley, Mrs. Josephine
 35. Patience, Mrs. Mary
 37. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 39. Hamilton, D., labourer
 41. Pearson, Mrs. Annie
 43. Bell, Hugh, joiner
 45. Armstrong, W.
 47. Thompson, R. J., carter
 49. Weatherup, Mrs. Emily
 51. Todd, Joseph, heater boy
 53. Matthews, Thos., plumber
 55. McWilliams, A., blacksmith
 57. McConnell, Samuel, baker
 59. Carlisle, D., steel erector
61-63. McCurdy's Cash Stores
       Mersey Street Presbyterian Mission Church - Wm. Wilson, supt.
 69. Doran, John, joiner
..........here is Downpatrick Street
71-73. Creighton, W., newsagent
 75. Dickey, W., labourer (Dickie, W., labourer in 1943)
 77. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 79. Doherty, John, blacksmith
 81. Finlay, James, labourer
 83. Clarke, S., labourer
 85. Ruddell, John, electrician
 87. Speers, W. J., plater (Spiers, Mrs. in 1943)
..........here is Oval Street
 89. Harrison, Mrs. Margt., grocer
89a. Brown, Wm., painter
 91. Kirkwood, J., pattern maker (Kirk, Mrs. in 1943)
 93. Clint, James
 95. Gibson, W. J., labourer
 97. Creaney, R., carter
 99. Magill, H. A., heckle setter
101. Campbell, H., labourer
103. Lindsay, M., gateman
105. Wallace, R., driver
107. Tate, R. M., plumber's helper
109. Simms, Cyril, labourer
111. Charlesworth, W., blacksmith
113. Moorhead, George, coal filler
115. Smylie, Edward, labourer
..........here is Meekon Street
117. Spence, Ralph, labourer
119. Hunsdale, William, caulker
121. Ross, Mrs., grocer
123. Maxwell, T., plater
125. Lee, E., electric welder
127. Stone, Stanley, plasterer
129. Bishop, G., M.N.
131. Kelly, David, labourer
133. Law, S., smith's helper
..........here is Yukon Street
        Gallaher Ltd. - Bonded warehouse (Stack C.)
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Wherry, James, hair dresser
   6. Crawford, H., grocer
..........here is Armitage Street
   8. Glass, Joseph, supper saloon
 10. Crawford, S.
 12. Potter, Thomas, plater
 14. Potter, William, labourer
 16. Thomson, Richd., sheet metal worker
..........here is Banbury Street
 18. Leathem, Robert, joiner
 20. Spence, James
 22. Armstrong, W., grocer
 24. Napier, J., bread server
 26. Murphy, J., driller
 28. Armstrong, W., grocer
..........here is Chelsea Street
 30. Matchett, W., painter
 32. Adams, Isaac, painter
 34. Shields, Fredk., labourer
 36. Donnan, W. J., painter
 38. Henderson, F. G., joiner
 40. Clarke, William, boiler maker
..........here is Redcliffe Drive
 42. Ritchie, Wm., electrician
 44. Morrison, T., fitter
 46. Bell, Mrs. M.
 48. Elliott, William, blacksmith
 50. Lees, R., grocer
 52. McNaught, James, labourer
..........here is Redcliffe Parade
 64. Bell, Mrs. Mary P.
 66. Baker, Edward, labourer
 68. Baker, William, metal worker
 70. Wilton, David, shipwright
 72. McCallum, J., plater
 74. Magee, A., labourer
 76. Dickson, R., driver
..........here is Redcliffe Street
 78. Mersey Street Primary School - Principal, S. Johnston
       St. Christopher's (dist.) Church - Vicar, Rev. A. T. I. Forde, M.A.
..........here is Parkgate Drive
..........here is Parkgate Crescent
..........here is Parkgate Parade
..........here is Parkgate Gardens

Merston Gardens
from 105 Serpentine Road to Ballyroney Hill

 1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Park, A. K., clerk
   7. Watson, Albert, brass moulder
   9. Knight, Cecil, M.N.
 11. Rockett, Arthur, driver
                              __________

   2. Anderson, William, joiner
   4. Gardiner, John
   6. Purvis, Thos. N., insurance official
   8. Niblock, ?
 10. McColl, Dougald, fitter
 12. Anderson, David, sheet metal worker
 14. Shanks, W. J., insurance agent
 16. Howie, G., brick layer
 18. Fittis, S. G., labourer
 20. Oliver, D., crane man
..........here is City Boundary
 22. Gilfillan, J., electrician
..........here is Ballyroney Hill

Mervue Street
from 170a North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

1-3. Store
   5. Mullan, Mrs. Margt.
   7. Patterson, Rainey, joiner
   9. McGrugan, George, labourer
 11. Kidd, Isaac, railway guard
 13. Withers, Thomas, docker
 15. McGrugin, A., clerk
 17. Boyd, William, moulder
 19. Campbell, Samuel, moulder
 21. McConnell, John, fitter
 23. Millar, Mrs. Mary G.
 25. McCullough, William L., fitter
 27. McGrugan, A., storeman (McGrugin, A., store man in 1943)
 29. Smith, Miss M.
 31. Easton, Mrs.
 33. McNeill, George, moulder
 35. Barr, James, steel erector
 37. Green, Mrs. J.
 39. Shaw, William, plater
 41. Saunders, Wm. H., stager
 43. Clements, A., labourer
 45. Lavery, William, labourer
 47. Pollock, Hugh, commissionaire (Pollick, Hugh in 1943)
 49. Davison, Robert, watchman
 51. Hillis, James, labourer
 53. Wallace, Mrs. Susan
 55. Heaney, James, milkman
 57. Brennan, A., labourer
 59. Polland, P. J.
 61. Taylor, Mrs.
 63. Moore, W. J., docker
 65. Crawford, John, wagon builder
 67. McAllister, George, labourer
 69. Lunn, James, docker
 71. Elliott, John, waiter
 73. Edgar, James, labourer
 75. Black, Hugh, bar man
 77. Gawley, Miss K.
 79. McQuillan, Mrs. Mary E.
 81. Hamilton, John, cleaner
       Mervue Hall
83-91. Vacant ground
 93. Grant, David, clerk
 95. McCord, Wm., labourer
 97. Johnson, Chas. H., sheet metal worker
 99. Buchanan, Fredk., tram driver
101. Doherty, James
103. McBride, Mrs. Jane
105. Vacant ground
107. Watson, James, labourer
109. Sloan, R., labourer
111. Waring, Saml., boiler maker (Ware, Mrs. Carry in 1943)
113. Waugh, Claude, labourer
115. Brown, John, labourer
117. Earley, David, hackle setter (Early in 1943)
119-121. Vacant ground
123. Johnston, Mrs. J.
125. McCracken, Francis, labourer
127. Crawford, J., plumber
129-139. Vacant ground
141. Cook, George R., clerk
143. Stratton, Wm. J., bar man
145. Faulkner, Arthur, fitter
147. Montgomery, A., warehouseman
149. Scott, Robert, machine man
151. Bryson, Wm., fitter
153. Faulkner, J.
155. Hanna, Geo., lorry driver
                              __________

   4. Young, Thomas, labourer
   6. Moreland, Miss Margaret
   8. Murray, Mrs. D.
 10. Wilson, John
 12. Bryans, Robert
 14. Wallace, Robert, driller
 16. Smyth, William, labourer
 18. McColgan, James, labourer
 20. McCone, Mrs. E.
 22. Sommerville, George, labourer
 24. McClelland, Robert
 26. Millar, Mrs. Matilda
 28. McCormick, W. J., driver
 30. McKnight, W., carpenter
 32. Sinclair, Norman, joiner
 34. Millar, James, van driver
 36. Stewart, J., labourer
 38. Cameron, Samuel, storeman
 40. McCausland, Roy
 42. McCabrey, Joseph, mechanic
 44. Murray, H., lorry driver
 46. Doherty, Alex., lorry driver
 48. Hyndman, Thos., moulder
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 50. Miller, Alex., watcher
 52. McIlwrath, Samuel, labourer
 54. Millen, Robert, fireman
 56. Surgenor, William, labourer
 58. Galloway, Thomas, labourer
 60. Corbett, David, iron turner
 62. Cowan, Mrs. Ellen
 64. Morrison, Mrs. R.
 66. Robinson, John, labourer
 68. Pennell, George, soldier
 70. Robinson, Alex., seaman
 72. Brown, James
74-100. Vacant ground
102. Pilson, Miss Alice
104. Braiden, George, painter
106. Livingstone, Miss Eva
108. Argue, Wm., boot repairer
110. Baxter, George, labourer
112. Campbell, Mrs. Priscilla
114. Occupied
116. Glover, James, labourer
118. Lilley, James
120. Lawlor, Jack, labourer
122. Earle, William, labourer
124. Clyde, George
126. Montgomery, Mrs. Molly
128. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
130. Moffett, George, rivetter
132. Morgan, Norman, labourer
134. Longridge, James
136. McCay, Charles, storeman
138. McCay, John, seaman

Mervue Street Upper
from 56 Edlingham Street to 43 Halliday's Road

1-3. West, A. & M., wholesale grocers
   5. Anderson, Miss
   7. Hargrove, Robert, labourer
   9. Brown, David, tram conductor
 11. Wilson, David A., plumber's helper
 13. Stewart, Miss Agnes
 15. Knox, James, messenger
 17. McLean, Nathaniel, driller
 19. McComb, Albert, steel erector
 21. Vacant
 23. Bickerstaffe, J., rivetter
 25. Thompson, Andrew, caulker
 27. Martin, George
 29. Thompson, James, rigger
 31. Connor, James, brick layer
 33. Dawson, Miss Margaret
 35. Cotter, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Bamber, David, labourer
 39. Arnold, Jas., labourer
 41. Dickey, A., labourer
 43. Barr, James, hairdresser
 45. Stanfield, Arthur
 47. Rogers, Alex., welder
 49. Barbour, A., labourer
 51. Irvine, G., motor driver
 53. Hyde, Mrs. J. T.
 55. McLean, Misses
 57. Ashe, George, coach painter
 59. Barber, Miss Martha
 61. Irwin, Albert
 63. Strain, Mrs. Jane
 65. Patterson, James, joiner
 67. Ashe, Mrs. Hannah
 69. Surgenor, Frank, harbour watchman
 71. Surgenor, Joseph, labourer
 73. McCappin, Thomas
 75. Brown, I., packer
 77. Beggs, George, blacksmith
 79. McConnell, James, painter
 81. Cummings, Robt., labourer
 83. Hanvey, John
 85. Keown, Mrs.
 87. Wilson, Mrs. Matilda
 89. Johnston, Thomas Hugh
 91. Harris, Miss Elizabeth
                              __________

   2. Knight, Thos., labourer
   4. Hanlon, Thos., publican
..........here is Kilronan Street
   6. Barr, Samuel, fitter
..........here is Ilchester Street
 6a. Blair, Andrew
..........here is Evolina Street
..........here is Syringa Street
   8. Jackson, L. D., labourer
 8a. Gateway
 10. Alexander, Robert

Methuen Street
from 10 Finmore Street to Island Street

1-3. Gardener, Mrs. E., grocer
   5. Erskine, John, tailor
   7. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
   9. Hutton, James, salesman
 11. Lowry, George, labourer
 13. Wilson, Henry, caulker
 15. Trimble, William, labourer
 17. Donaldson, James, labourer
 19. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
 21. McIntosh, Mrs. Anna
 23. Blain, James, soldier
 25. Dolaghan, Thos., labourer
 27. Pinkerton, David, labourer
 29. Patton, John, labourer
 31. Ellison, A., labourer
 33. McBride, George, rivetter
 35. Craig, T., labourer
 37. Mawhinney, J., coal filler
 39. Bennett, William, labourer
 41. Trotter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. McIntyre, A., labourer
 45. Sterling, W., labourer
 47. McCartney, W. R., holder-up
 49. Torrans, J., labourer (Torrens, Mrs. in 1943)
 51. Crangle, W. J., helper
 53. Patterson, John, labourer
 55. Stirling, John, labourer
 57. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 59. Crangle, W. J., carter
 61. Stevenson, Francis, boiler maker
 63. Smith, J., labourer
 65. Johnston, Robt., sheet metal worker
 67. Whiteside, William, painter
 69. McColl, Mrs. J.
 71. Skillen, Joseph, labourer
 73. Woods, W., labourer
 75. Craig, John, labourer
 77. Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 79. Berry, Joseph, labourer
 81. Kennedy, James, labourer
 83. Eccles, Mrs. Lucinda
 85. Hutton, Joseph, labourer
 87. Pavis, Victor, labourer
 89. Dickson, David, labourer
 91. Burns, Joseph, labourer
 93. Ross, Thomas, driller
 95. Young, Mrs. A.
 97. Simpson, John, electric welder
 99. Fleming, Alex., docker
                              __________

   2. Bailie, D., moulder
   4. Bailey, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Gardiner, D., grocer
   8. Parker, W., labourer
 10. Brown, W., labourer
 12. Evans, R. J., grocer
 14. Holland, Alfred, labourer
 16. Yates, James, wireless operator
 18. Hegarty, J. J., labourer (Hagarty, J. J., labourer in 1943)
 20. Parker, J., labourer
 22. Noble, James, labourer
 24. Adams, Alfred, labourer
 26. Neill, Wm., labourer
 28. Brown, John
 30. Brown, John, foreman
 32. Floyd, Alex., watchman
 34. Watson, D. C., telephonist
 36. Cupples, T., stoker
 38. McClements, James, labourer
 40. Patterson, S., driller
 42. Mayes, George, labourer
 44. Munn, William, labourer
 46. Millar, Francis, baker
 48. Watton, James, labourer
 50. Munn, Mrs. Margaret
 52. McMurray, Samuel, labourer
 54. Kennedy, W., cleaner
 56. Noble, William, labourer
 58. Watson, David, labourer
 60. Fitzgerald, Miss Annie
 62. Longridge, William, rivetter
 64. McCready, Mrs. Jane
 66. Hands, Mrs. B.
 68. McMurray, Samuel, labourer
 70. McMurray, Archibald, labourer
 72. Craig, Andrew
 74. McGrath, John, news vendor
 76. Johnston, S., labourer
 78. Gardiner, F., cleaner
 80. Longridge, James, labourer
 82. Hunter, Alfred, driver
 84. Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
 86. Bleakley, Mrs. Mary
 88. Harvey, William, rivetter
 90. Magowan, John, labourer
 92. Speers, John, labourer
 94. McCool, Charles, labourer
 96. Fitzsimmons, R., labourer
 98. Magee, David, labourer

Meyrick Park
from 37 Prestwick Park to Joanmount Gardens

   1. Watson, Wm., civil servant
   3. Gordon, R., clerk
   5. Lauder, Miss Grace
   7. Shillington, Mrs. C.
   9. McNeill, D., assistant
 11. Guthrie, Edwin B.
 13. Crowe, Mrs. Ethel
 15. Milligan, David, civil servant
..........here is Coombe Hill Park
 17. Dunn, H., labourer
 19. Brown, John, machinist
 21. Harris, Samuel
 23. Kane, John, tailor
 25. Parkhill, A. G., labourer
 27. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 29. Collins, J. S., driver
 31. McClure, Albert, painter
..........here is Joanmount Park
 33. McLean, W. R., R.U.C.
 35. Lynch, Jas., photographer
 37. Bodel, Samuel, draughtsman (Bodell, Mrs. in 1943)
 39. Kerr, W., overlooker
 41. Beattie, Joseph, plater
 43. Craig, J. M., fitter
 45. Bell, W. A., caulker
 47. Bodel, Alex., driller
                              __________

   2. White, D. A. G., cashier
   4. Wallace, H., fitter
   6. Macklin, A., clerk
   8. Loughlin, Alexander
 10. Francey, Robt. F., joiner
 12. Hillis, V., bread server
 14. Hoey, H., engineer
 16. Kelly, R., labourer
 18. Kilpatrick, J., traveller
 20. McKinley, John Charles
 22. Andrews, S. E., insurance agent
 24. Hoey, William, labourer
 26. Usher, W., clerk
 28. Burns, George, lorry driver
 30. McMorris, Robert, engineer
 32. Frazer, Thomas, machinist
 34. Williamson, Thomas, engineer
 36. Truesdale, Robt., warder
 38. Murphy, N., plumber
 40. Maginnis, J., cabinet maker
 42. O'Neill, J., architect
 44. McCartney, R., painter
 46. Nicholson, A. N., B.E.M., M.M., Corporation official
 48. Russell, Hamilton, labourer
 50. Boyd, Samuel
 52. Carrick, William, docker
 54. McCleve, E., accountant
 56. Forde, Mrs. E.
 58. Johnston, T. S., R.U.C.
 60. Larmour, A., fish merchant

Mica Street
off Beechmount Crescent

vacant ground

Michael Street
from 59 Great George's Street to Little George's Street

   5. Mulholland, Miss Agnes
   7. Moore, William, labourer
   9. Higgins, James, fitter
 11. McBride, Mrs. Martha
 13. Briers, James H.
 15. Mearns, Charles, labourer
 17. Woods, Mrs. Annie
 19. Johnston, James
 21. Littlechild, Henry, labourer
                              __________

   2. Garage
   4. McComb, James, wire worker
   6. Campbell, James, labourer
   8. Johnston, George, painter
 10. Higgins, William, baker
 12. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
 14. Craig, Albert E., crane man
 16. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cosgrave, Miss Jessie
 20. Baxter, Hugh, rigger

Middlepath Street
from 6 Queen's Quay to 26 Newtownards Road

 1a. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Station Street
   1. Henry Franc & Lauder, Ltd.
3-9. Craig, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., coal merchants
11-13. Lowden, J., & Co. Ltd., Galvanizers, Sheet Metal Workers and Ventilating Engineers
15-19. McCausland, John, & Son, Timber Merchants and Saw Mills
   "   Ulamin Light Metal Co. Ltd., Mill Furnishers
21-27. Agnew, James, & Co., timber yard
..........here is Dalton Street
29-31. City Mechanical Services Ltd.
 33. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd., builders' supplies
35-37. Shaw & Jamison (stores)
 39. Duncan, Jas., caretaker
41-45. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., stores
47-49. Arnott, J., & Co. (Produce), Ltd., garage and stores
..........here is Graham's Place
 51. Engelen, John, labourer
 53. McCavera, P. J., Customs official
 55. McGouran, J., labourer
 57. Flynn, Mrs. Louisa
 59. Ireland, M., railway official
 61. McKenna, Patk., helper
 63. Harmon, John, salesman
 65. Judge, J., motor spare parts
 67. Curran, J., labourer
 69. Hannan, J. J., conductor
 71. Thompson, Mrs. C.
 73. Clarke, George, labourer
 75. George, B., labourer
 77. Weir, Thomas, labourer
 79. McShane, Michael, carter
81-85. General Welding Co. (works)
 87. Bryne, John, publican (store)
                              __________

       Kingsberry, Jas., Ltd., coal yard
       Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd., The, coal yard
       Neill, John, Ltd., coal merchants, coal yard
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., coal yard
       Kelly, John, Ltd., coal yard
..........here is Station Street
   2. Donnelly, T. J., spirit merchant
4-6. Noble, John R., Ltd., coal merchants
16-20. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 22. King, Alex., Ltd., coal depot
 24. Small, Alex., caretaker
       Kelly, John, Ltd., joinery store
..........here is Dalton Street
 34. Rogers, John, Ltd., felt manufacturers and wire workers
 36. Glover & Main Ltd., gas stove and meter manufacturers
 38. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron store
 40. Kingsberry, Jas., Ltd., garage
40a. McBride, James, caretaker
 42. Smyth, George, plumber
 44. McCavera, Mrs. Mary
 46. McCann, Michael, labourer
 48. Brannigan, Mrs. M. J. (Branagan, E., labourer in 1943)
 50. Millen, James, butcher
 52. Beattie, Charles, plumber
 54. Carlin, Miss Mary
 56. Nolan, Michael
 58. Nelson, H., foreman checker
 60. Fitzpatrick, James, builder
 62. Duggan, J., & Sons, Wholesale Tobacconists and Confectioners
 64. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary

Midland Street
from 63 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Nelson & Co. (store)
   3. Andrews, Robert, labourer
   5. Playfair, Edwd., labourer
   7. McGuigan, Mrs. Bell
   9. Patterson, A., labourer
 11. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
 13. Black, John, labourer
 15. Hill, Wm. J., labourer
 17. Taylor, W., labourer
 19. Aston, George, labourer
                              __________

   2. Buchanan, John, labourer
   4. Logan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Currie, John, labourer
   8. Orr, James, labourer
 10. Larmour, S., labourer
 12. Gallagher, John, labourer
 14. Thompson, T., labourer
 16. Tracey, Miss Elizabeth
 18. Tracey, Herbert, labourer
 20. Dunbar, Mrs. Mary
 22. Whitsun, Mrs. Mary
 24. Smith, John, labourer
 26. Smith, J., machinist

Milan Street
from 52 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Campbell, Patrk. J., labourer
   3. McIlhatton, Gilbert, labourer
   5. Downey, Richard, labourer
   7. Mulvenna, John, labourer
   9. McGlade, Alex., labourer
 11. McKearney, John, plasterer
11a. Stabling Yard
 13. Shields, H., labourer (Shiels,. H., labourer in 1943)
 15. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 17. Brannigan, Eugene, elect.
 19. Reid, Henry, labourer
 21. Shiels, Miss E.
                              __________

   2. Sharkey, Miss C.
   4. Gibson, John, labourer
   6. Hart, Hugh, butcher
   8. Maguire, T., labourer
 10. Lynn, Mark, labourer
 12. Kane, George, labourer
 14. Thomas, Patrick, labourer
 16. McAleese, Mrs. M. A.
 18. McKeown, John, smith's helper
 20. Robinson, Joseph, labourer
 22. Marley, James, labourer
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Carson, Mrs. Harriet
 28. Kane, Mrs. B.
 30. Donegan, T., labourer
 32. McArdle, James, labourer
 34. McKay, Mrs. Sarah
 36. McMullan, Edward, labourer

Mileriver Street
at 15 Limestone Street

   2. Curran, Miss P.
   4. Donaldson, Miss W.
   6. McIlwaine, Richard
   8. Rocks, J., barman
 10. Walker, Neville, machinist
12-16. Vacant ground
 18. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 20. Robinson, W. H., storeman
 22. Geary, Wm., iron turner
 24. Woodman, John, driver
 26. Gracey, John, clerk
 28. Rogan, Patrick, teacher
 30. Bashford, Cecil, linen lapper
 32. Shaw, T. H., plumber
 34. Hatrick, J., shop manager
 36. Close, Mrs. Alice
 38. Allen, A. D., watchman
 40. Houston, James, rivetter

Milewater Road
off Northern Road

   2. Ulster Timber Company, timber and slates, Proprs., Denny, Mott & Dickson Ltd.
   4. McWatters, Wm., caretaker
   6. Mullan, Harold, bus driver
   8. English, S., plater's helper
 10. McWatters, Wm., caretaker
 12. Cummings, Wm., soap maker
..........here is Duncrue Street
       U.T.A. workshops
       Rankin, George, & Co. Ltd., timber merchants
                              __________

       McLean & Robinson, Ltd., Cement, Slate and Fireclay Goods
       Belfast Corporation M.D. pumping station (1)
..........here is Duncrue Street
       U.T.A. Engineering Workshops

Milewater Street
at 33 York Road

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., York Road Mills
   1. Gateway
 1a. Harrison, John, labourer
 2c. Stewart, Alex., rigger
   2. Moore, John, labourer
   3. Buchanan, Angus, taxi driver
   4. Craig, William, labourer
   5. Robinson, Thomas, soldier
   6. Thompson, Wm., labourer
   7. Knocker, David, carter
   8. Occupied
   9. Manderson, Mrs. Elizabeth (Maunderson, J. in 1943)
 10. Fisher, Allen, fireman
                              __________

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........here is Shore Street
..........here is Weaver Street

Milford Street
from 76 Pound Street to 131 Albert Street

   1. Grimley, F., carter
   3. Deeds, T., labourer
   5. Carlin, Michael, driver
   7. McAree, Soloman, labourer (Solomon)
   9. McKenna, Miss Mary Ellen
 11. Shevlin, Robt., painter
 13. Jamison, William, labourer
 15. Milby, T., painter
 17. McKeown, P., glazier
 19. McMahon, J., cinema operator
 21. Daly, Miss B.
 23. McNulty, William, labourer
 25. Lavery, Charles, taxi driver
 27. Campbell, Michael, cattle dealer
 29. Reilly, Miss Margaret
 31. McCloskey, J. J., plumber (stores)
..........here is Gilford Street
 37. Clarken Bros., publicans
 39. McKee, Robert, carter
 41. McKeever, Mrs. A. M.
 43. Devlin, Joseph, lorry driver
 45. McNulty, James, wood turner
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 47. McIlwee, Mrs. Mary
 49. Canavan, Patrick
 51. McKee, Miss Margaret
 53. McAree, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Dysart Street
53a. St. Peter's Parochial House - Rev. L. Higgins, Adm.
       St. Peter's Pro Cathedral
..........here is Derby Street
 55. Foster, Thomas, labourer
 57. Johnston, John, electrician
 59. Kelly, The Misses
 61. Tracey, Mrs. M.
61a. Tracey, Robert, house repairer
                              __________

   2. Keenan, Paul, spirit merchant
   4. Steenson, John, engine driver
   6. Brennan, Malachy, labourer
   8. Murphy, Thomas, undertaker
 10. Skillender, Miss Mary
 12. Huddleston, G., carter
 14. McFadden, James, driver
 18. Curran, J., fitter
 20. Lowe, James, labourer
 22. Mulcahy, Patrick, house repairer
       St. Brendan's Primary School - John P. O'Neill, principal
 32. McIvor, Mrs. Martha
 34. Leathem, E., plasterer
 36. Parke, Mrs. M.
..........here is Cinnamond Street
 38. O'Hara, Phil., publican
 40. Close, Mrs. Mary
 42. McElroy, Miss M.
 44. Donnelly, P., grocer
..........here is English Street
46-48. Murray, John, fitter
 50. Donnelly, John, milk server
 52. McErlean, Chas., pawn broker's assistant
 54. Watters, Miss Agnes
 56. Butler, Denis, labourer
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
64-66. Milford Stores (G. McManus, prop.), grocers
 68. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 70. Mallon, Mrs. Mary
 72. Vacant
 74. Jordan, John, labourer
 76. Shearin, S.
 78. McQuade, Miss Mary
 80. Rogan, Patrick, boiler maker
 82. McCloskey, Mrs. Margaret
 84. Evans, Patrick, storeman
 86. O'Brien, James, conductor
..........here is Massareene Street (Massereene)
 94. Hanna, Patrick, tailor
 96. McCusker, A.
 98. McCusker, James, painter
100. Wilson, John, labourer
102. Carey, Charles, labourer (Karey, Charles in 1943)
104. Nolan, A., labourer
106. Burns, Mrs. Sarah
108. Black, Daniel, fireman
110. Hanna, George, labourer
112. Carr, William, labourer
114-116. Davey, Hugh, publican
..........here is Irwin Street
118. Hoey, Mrs. Annie
120. Hobbs, Miss C.
122. Gallagher, Mrs. Isabella
124. Pelan, Mrs. Maud
126. McConville, J., labourer
128. Curley, Mrs. E.
130. Rainey, Miss M.
132. McKeever, Joseph, grocer

Milk Street
at 9 Bloomfield Avenue

       Bloomfield Bakery (1933) Ltd. (rear)

Mill Avenue
at 272 Ligoniel Road

   2. Dickey, John, grocer
   4. Burgess, William
   6. Elder, Hugh, foreman
   8. Giffen, Alex., labourer
 10. Doyle, Annie, confectioner
       Wolfhill Primary School - J. Anderson, principal
..........here is Wolfhill Lane
..........here is Lesley Street
..........here is Finlay Street
..........here is Wolfhill View
                                  The Huts
   1. Gibbons, John, carrier
   2. Richardson, Alex., labourer
   3. Maxwell, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Crossan, John, labourer
                            Wolfhill Lodge
       Halliday, Mercer, engineer
       Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd.

Mill Road
from 6 Mount Pleasant Terrace, Whitehouse to 1 Feldon Terrace, Longlands
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Johnston, Barbour Ltd., spinning mills
                                Ivy Lodge
       Bradley, Saml., mechanic
   7. Bell, Harold, clerk
                           Low Mill Lodge
       McKibbin, John, gateman
                            Rockview Villas
   1. Brown, Thos. Boyd, fitter
   2. Boyd, Matthew, body builder
   3. Jones, Mrs. Rose
   4. Liddell, ?
                                Rockview
   1. Heslip, Wm., fitter
   2. Turner, C., dyer
                           Erskine's Cottage
   1. Kane, Frank, labourer
   2. Beggins, Patrick
                                 Hillview
       Green, Richd., joiner
                         Mill Road Cottages
   1. McCaron, J., flax rougher
   2. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
                               Manse View
   1. McCormick, V., steel erector
   2. Mayben, Mrs. Margaret
   3. McFall, J.
   4. Marks, Alex., labourer
   5. McKelvey, Miss Norah
                               Carnesure
       Andrews, H. F., manager
                             Beech Cottage
       Black, Robert, labourer
                         Longwood Cottage
       Quigley, Robert, carter
                           Primrose Cottage
       Cassidy, Robt., steward
       Vacant ground
..........here is Church Road
..........here is Longlands Road
       Convery, Charles, draper
       Johnston, Barbour, Ltd., spinning mills
                            Ballygolan Villas
   1. Brown, Robert, foreman
   2. Nutt, Rev. James, B.A.
       Whitehouse Bleaching & Finishing Co. Ltd., The
                              Greenbank
       Shepherd, Frank, director
..........here is Manse Road
       Whitehouse Electric Step-down Station
                             Feldon House
       Ministry of Labour & National Insurance - Government Training Centre
                              Gate Lodge
       Vacant
..........here is Church Road
..........here is Longlands Road

Mill Street West
from 52 Sydney Street West to Courtrai Street

   2. Andrew Machine Construction Co. Ltd., air conditioning and general engineers
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Brookfield Factory
                              __________

..........here is Courtrai Street
..........here is Ghent Street

Millar Street
from 173 Ravenhill Avenue to Chesham Park

   1. Millar, A., & Co. Ltd. - preserve manufacturers - Head Office, 7 Bedford Street
       Belfast Co-Operative Society (dairy department)
       Garages
                             __________

   2. Smyth, J. S., clerk
   4. Lavery, John, machine man
   6. Mark, Miss
   8. Wilson, Samuel, painter
 10. Moffatt, John, labourer
 12. Kerrigan, W. J., labourer
 14. Lyons, Mrs. Mary
 16. Megahey, W. R.
 18. Houston, James A., baker
 20. Orr, Donald, seaman
 22. Stewart, W. J., motor driver
 24. Douglas, J. C., brass moulder
..........here is Chesham Park
 26. Wylie, R., porter
 28. Johnston, John, sheet metal worker
 30. Wilson, Wm., technical assistant
 32. Nelson, T., checker
 34. Cathcart, T. G., labourer
 36. Parvin, Mrs. A.
 38. Leckey, C., labourer
 40. Robinson, C., labourer
 42. Burns, A., plater
 44. Bloomer, John, manager

Millfield
from 192 North Street to 139 Castle Street

       Vacant ground
37-79. Campbell Bros., (Glass and Paint), Ltd., Glass Bevellers, Silverers, Stainers and Embossers, Paint, Oil and Colour Merchants
 81. Giffen, A., spirit merchant
..........here is Brown Street
83-85. Hilditch, R., saddler
87-89. Hughes, Anthony, shoe maker
 91. Vacant
 93. Cavanagh, Edward, publican
 95. Higginson, J., butcher
 97. Dickson Bros., electrical engineers
 99. Reynolds, Mary, grocer
101. McKelvey, Sinclair, & Co. (stores)
103. Mooney, John, spirit merchant
..........here is Wilson Street
105-113. Hilland, B. J., waste & metal merchant
115. McGuinness, Daniel, labourer
117. Marley, William, labourer
..........here is Tanner's Court
119. Stewart, Margaret, dealer
121. Vacant
123. McCann, Mrs. Annie (Cann in 1943)
        St. Stephen's Church - Rector, Rev. R. G. V. A. Gilliland
125-127. Fryers, Thomas, labourer
129. Gateway
131-133. Corr, Daniel, lodging house
135. Heaney, Mrs. Maria
137. Crilly, Joseph
139. Murphy, David, lodging house
141. Stewart, Mrs. M., lodging house
        Vacant ground
155. McCafferty, Mrs. Jane
157. Kennedy, P. H., fitter
159. McElerney, O., publican (McErney, O., publican in 1943)
                               __________

 16. Vacant
 18. St. Anthony's Boys and Girls' Primary Schools - J. J. O'Brien and Miss H. McDermott, principals
 20. Vacant
 22. Brady, Mrs. B.
 24. Vacant
 26. Stanton, Mrs. M.
 28. McMahon, Miss C.
30-32. Kinulty, Miss M.
 34. McCaughey, Frank, driller
..........here is Samuel Street
36-56. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., garage
 58. McMahon, Mrs. M.
 60. Murray, Mrs. M.
 62. Campbell, Harry, labourer
64-82. Central Merchants Ltd., stores dept.
 84. Tobacco Sales Ltd., Wholesale Tobacconists
86-92. Kelly Bros., Grocers, Grain, Bran and Flour Merchants, Prop., Jas. Kelly, Madison House, 145 Cavehill Road
..........here is West Street
 96. Lamb, E., slator
 98. Mackin, Daniel, dealer
100. McMahon, Edwd., dealer
102-112. Andrews & Co. (Belfast), Ltd. (rear)
114. McConnell, R. J., & Co., builders' yard
116. Fulton, J. Norman, Ltd., refrigerating engineers
       Fulton, J. Norman, Ltd., workshop
..........here is Francis Street
       Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd. (garage)
122-140. Back entrance to A. Neill
142-146. Lowden & Partners, Ltd.

Milliken Street
from 106 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Considine, F., cutter
   3. Rolt, Wilfred, labourer
   5. Lennon, Patrick
   7. Carmichael, Patrick, turner
   9. Rogan, Mrs. M.
 11. James, Charles, seaman
 13. Devlin, John, labourer
 15. McParland, Miss Margaret (McParlan, Mary, spinner in 1943) (McFarland, Mary, spinner in 1918)
 17. Kelly, John, labourer
 19. McConvery, A., labourer
 21. Tiffney, Miss Catherine
 23. Dalzell, Mrs. R.
                              __________

   2. McNally, Miss M.
   4. Stoupe, James, body builder
   6. Quinn, Matthew, mill worker
   8. Connor, Misses
 10. Wilson, Christopher, painter

Milltown Row
at 506 Falls Road

   1. Murray, T., labourer
   3. Usher, Mrs.
   5. Walsh, William, labourer
   7. Flynn, J., labourer
   9. McGuinness, F.
 11. McDonald, F., brewers' assistant
 13. Marron, Patrick, labourer
 15. Hunter, Thomas, blacksmith
 17. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 19. Finnegan, J., labourer
 21. Parkinson, Miss K.
 23. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 25. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 27. Hughes, Patrick
       Vacant ground
 29. McDonagh, Mrs. B.
                              __________

   4. McDonald, Miss S.
   6. Murray, Gerald, postman
   8. Ross, T. J.
 10. Vacant
 12. Donnelly, Mrs.
 14. Finnegan, P., shoe maker

Milltown Terrace
off Farmley Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       McCrum, John
       McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
   1. Hamill, Jas., labourer
   2. Geary, Joseph, fireman
   3. Crymble, James, labourer
   4. Robb, Hugh, labourer
                             __________

                              The Cottage
       Langwell, Charles
       Vacant ground

Millview Place
at 25 Townsend Street

Milner Street
at 131 Roden Street

       Lock-up garages
   1. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd. (branch)
   3. Grosvenor Finishing Co. Ltd.
                               __________

   2. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
   4. McMurray, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Connery, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Gilliland, Mrs. Martha
 10. Allen, D., cutter
 12. Boyd, T., bus driver
 14. Gordon, Charles, carpenter
 16. Shannon, Miss M.
 18. Gilpin, Albert, labourer
 20. Miller, J., lorry helper
 22. Pollock, Mrs.
 24. McIlduff, Mrs. Jean
 26. Megarry, J., labourer
 28. Martin, R., labourer
 30. Davey, Mrs. M.
..........here is Connaught Street
       Redmond, Sons, & Co. Ltd., timber merchants, packing case & chair frame manufacturers
..........here is Empire Street
..........here is Rydalmere Street
 32. Mitchell, J. B., driver
 34. Rice, Mrs. C.
 36. Brown, J., lorry driver
 38. Stewart, Wm. J., lorry driver
 40. Moore, John, conductor
 42. McDonald, Charles
 44. McComb, Mrs. Frances
 46. McCurdy, Alex., painter
 48. Hanna, W. A., labourer

Milton Street
from 22 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Simpson, Wm., conductor
   3. Keenan, J., plumber
   5. McDonald, James, labourer (McDonnell, James, labourer in 1943)
   7. Cullen, Bernard, labourer
   9. Gray, William J., labourer
 11. McGrath, Joseph, milkman
 13. Matchett, William, labourer
 15. Monaghan, John, conductor
 17. McAreavey, James, labourer
 19. Doran, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 23. Molloy, Alexander, chimney sweep
 25. Cummings, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Shields, Miss Annie
   4. Kearney, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Cochrane, P., pipe layer
   8. O'Hara, Mrs. R.
 10. Reynolds, Miss Annie
 12. McGinn, John, labourer
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 16. Conlon, Mrs. E.
 18. Hyland, Thomas, labourer
 20. Gault, Mrs. A.
 22. Braniff, J., glazier
 24. O'Brien, Mrs.
 26. Dunn, Patrick, labourer
 28. Rouse, Wm., plumber
 30. Espey, Mrs. Mary
 32. Kearney, Frank, labourer
 34. Sharples, Miss Frances
 36. Hughes, Mrs. C.

Mineral Street
from 195 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Colvin, R., labourer
   3. Hill, George
   5. Taylor, George, dealer
   7. Lynas, R., labourer
   9. Milligan, Thomas
 11. Nelson, Mrs.
 13. Lewis, D., labourer
 15. Griffith, Joseph, caretaker
 17. Boyle, Alex., despatch clerk
 19. Clark, M., radio operator
 21. Coates, F., fitter
 23. Donald, Wm. J., machine man
 25. McConnell, Jas., labourer
 27. Hill, Thomas, R.U.C.
 29. Lewis, John, labourer
 31. McFarlane, G., labourer
 33. Houston, H., joiner
 35. Murdock, John
 37. Bennett, E., winder
 39. Ferguson, Wm., fitter
 41. Anderson, Alfred, messenger
 43. Caldwell, D., joiner
 45. Preston, J., fitter's helper
 47. McKnight, Mrs. E.
 49. Pritchard, Henry, plater
 51. Reid, R., carter
 53. Hamilton, A., labourer
 55. Phillips, Wm., boot repairer

Moffett Street
from 5 Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Reilly, James, docker
   3. McKeown, James, labourer
   5. Hillis, John, slater
   7. Cosgrove, James, labourer
   9. Griffin, F. J., docker
 11. O'Neill, Mrs. M. A.
 13. McMenamy, William, labourer
 15. Monaghan, J. G., coach painter
 17. Ireland, J., labourer
 19. Moore, H., labourer
 21. Foy, J., labourer
 23. Davison, Miss Elizabeth
 25. Toney, Mrs. Emily
 27. McAreavy, Miss Jane
 29. Barr, Francis, coal labourer
 31. Brady, T., labourer
 33. McCafferty, Joseph, labourer
 35. Nolan, James, M.N.
 37. McCartney, Mrs. Mary A.
 39. Fogerty, Thomas, labourer
                               __________

   2. Gorman, James, labourer
   4. McGreevey, James, labourer
   6. McGreevey, T., labourer
   8. Connolly, James, dealer
 10. Johnston, Mrs. Ellen
 12. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 14. Stabling yard
..........here is Economy Place
 18. McNulty, J., docker
 20. Osborne, James, labourer
 22. McGreevey, T.
 24. Jennings, Mrs. Kathleen
 26. Cunningham, Mrs. Judy
 28. Eakin, Mrs. Mary
 30. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 32. Fogarty, James, labourer

Moira Street
from 60 Thompson Street to Anderson Street

..........here is Clyde Street
1-3. Wellington Hollow-Ware Ltd.
   5. McAvoy, Bernard, labourer
..........here is Arran Street
                              __________

       Belfast Corporation Bus Depot
 16. Sloan, James, labourer
 18. Daly, John, labourer
 20. McMillan, Richard, labourer
 22. McCabe, Mrs. R.
 24. Robinson, Daniel, labourer
 26. Bennett, Henry, labourer
 28. Warke, Miss Margaret (Work, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 30. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 32. McBride, Miss Catherine
 34. Bradley, John, labourer
 36. Burns, Mrs. C.
 38. Devitt, Mrs. E.
 40. English, Mrs. M.
 42. Walker, Andrew, labourer
 44. Davis, Robert, labourer
 46. Smyth, James, labourer
 48. Crawford, Andrew, labourer
 50. Bates, Arthur, labourer
 52. Bates, Joseph, labourer
 54. Hanna, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Allen, George, tailor
 58. McKervey, Thos., fireman
 60. Linton, Miss M.
 62. McAlevey, Arthur, labourer
 64. Doherty, Michael, labourer
 66. McArdle, James, labourer
 68. Nugent, L., labourer

Moltke Street
from 18 Kilburn Street to Frenchpark Street

   1. Jamison, David, confectioner
..........here is Ebor Street
   5. Harrison, J. H., moulder
   7. Sinclair, John, labourer
   9. Dawson, J. E., clerk
 11. Stumpf, Alex., fitter
 13. Stewart, James, plater
 15. Shaw, Robert, coal merchant
 17. Rogers, Thomas, iron dresser
 19. Mayben, Thomas, labourer
 21. Law, Hugh, labourer
 23. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, labourer
 25. Armstrong, G. H., labourer
 27. McClatchey, Miss A.
 29. Watson, William J., butcher
 31. Jameson, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Broadway
 33. Henry, Mrs. E.
 35. Marshall, Miss Matilda
 37. Carlisle, Mrs. Jane
 39. Leslie, Joseph, clerk
 41. Coen, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Burgess, Mrs. Wilfred
 45. Patterson, Mrs. Molly
 47. Shanks, H., labourer
 49. Parsons, D. G., labourer
 51. Walker, Mrs. Jean
 53. McClung, Alexander, labourer
 55. Thompson, John, labourer
 57. Orr, Walter, labourer
 59. Hurst, Thomas J., shipwright
 61. Doherty, Samuel Jas., labourer
 63. Lockhart, Edwd., machinist
 65. Guiney, J., labourer
 67. Cairns, Ernest, packer
 69. Stewart, W., gardener
 71. Searsen, W., male nurse
 73. Carson, Mrs. S.
                               __________

   2. Cooke, Mrs. L.
   4. King, James, labourer
   6. Wright, Miss M.
   8. King, Alexander, labourer
 10. Skates, T., labourer
 12. Houston, W., labourer
 14. Magill, Leonard, labourer
 16. Fisher, Mrs. H.
 18. Dornan, J., driver
 20. Fulton, A., labourer
 22. Stranix, John, fitter
 24. Waddell, John, labourer
 26. Baxter, James, labourer
 28. Armstrong, Mrs. J.
..........here is Nubia Street
 30. Taylor, John
 32. Speers, Robert, labourer
 34. Geddis, Joseph, docker
 36. Fitzsimmons, M., labourer
 38. Hamilton, James, labourer
 40. Courtney, Andrew, agent
 42. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 44. Allen, W., bundler
 46. Patterson, William, labourer
 48. McGurk, E., baker
 50. Crone, Henry, Corporation worker
 52. Rodgers, William, labourer
 54. Powell, Hugh, labourer
 56. Conville, J., holder-up
 58. Fryer, R., labourer
 60. McKernon, William, clerk
 62. Watson, Mrs. F,
 64. Turley, Thomas, tailor
 66. Rosbotham, Mrs. Annie
 68. Faron, Andrew, labourer
 70. Patterson, Wm. F., rivetter
..........here is Broadway
 72. Peters, Miss Elizabeth
 74. Stevenson, James, stager
 76. Apsley, Chas., labourer
 78. Aston, James, labourer
 80. Henderson, J., labourer
 82. Armstrong, William, labourer
 84. Livingstone, A. V., labourer
 86. Tate, James, storeman
 88. McCalmont, Mrs. Mary
 90. White, Mrs. Abigail
 92. Tumulty, F., labourer
 94. Armstrong, William J., soldier
 96. Weir, Joseph, labourer
 98. Richardson, Thos. A., plumber
100. Higgins, W. J., blacksmith
102. Green, Mrs. Ester
104. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Williams, D., stoker
108. Watson, Robert, joiner
110. Bowman, Mrs. M. E.
112. Arnott, Mrs. M. E.
114. Kerr, Andrew, labourer
116. Brown, Mrs. L.
118. Aitkenhead, Miss Agnes
120. McCreary, A., labourer
122. Irvine, James, clerk
124. Arneill, William, drover

Molyneaux Street
from 58 Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Higgins, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Gordon, Thomas, messenger
   5. Bamber, Edward, welder
   7. Harbinson, J., labourer
   9. McKibben, A., clerk
 11. Gourley, W., watchman
 13. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 15. McLean, N., platers' helper
 17. McLaughlin, Wm., labourer
 19. Robinson, Mrs. Lucy
                              __________

   2. Mallon, James, pile driver
   4. Glenn, R., crane driver
   6. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
   8. Millar, Miss Mary
 10. Chambers, James, labourer
 12. McGiltan, Daniel, labourer
 14. Wilson, J., labourer
 16. McKee, Mrs. S.
 18. Campbell, James, crane driver
 20. McLaughlin, William, labourer
 22. Morton, Mrs. Mary

Monarch Parade
at 33 Monarch Street

       Parkinson & Cowan (Northern Ireland), Gas Meter and Gas Cooker Manufacturers
       Tir-Oen Ltd., clothing manufacturers
   1. McGeagh, R. H. C., gardener
   3. Ferguson, T.
   5. Burns, Mrs. E.
   7. Ashbridge, W., house repairer
   9. Mitchell, A., seaman
 11. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Mitchell, Miss A.
 15. McGiffin, Henry, fitter
 17. Dowie, William, painter
 19. White, John, joiner
 21. Mansfield, Mrs. C.
 23. Telford, G., labourer
 25. Thompson, S., Air Min. police
 27. Everett, John, bus driver
 29. Halliday, T., carter
 31. Logan, Frank, carter
 33. Gillis, J., traveller
 35. McAteer, Hugh, inspector
 37. Evans, Thomas, postman
 39. Patton, S., bus driver
 41. Burrell, Albert, labourer (Russell, Albert, labourer in 1943)
 43. Gillanders, James, blacksmith
       Crittall-McKinney Metal Window Co. Ltd., metal window manufacturers
       Magee & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., clothing manufacturers

Monarch Street
at 449 Donegall Road

   1. Watson, Albert, machinist
   3. Bell, William, grocer
   5. McGimpsey, Mrs. M.
   7. McPherson, Jas.
   9. White, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Wilson, A.
 13. Ginn, William, soldier
 15. Murray, Andrew, painter
 17. McMillen, Wilbur, joiner
 19. Graham, David, railway worker
 21. Neill, Fredk., plumber
 23. Walker, Robt., seaman
 25. McAllister, Robert, electrician
 27. Dempsey, Mrs. Jeannie
 29. Marshall, W., electrician
 31. Chambers, Mrs. E., nurse
 33. Smith, J., motorman
..........here is Monarch Parade

Moneyrea Street
from 80 Euston Street to 85 Castlereagh Road

   1. Carey, Mrs. Mary
   3. Ralston, William, joiner
   5. Alexander, David
   7. Boyd, D., electrician
   9. Handy, Mrs. M.
 11. McKnight, John, labourer
 13. Houston, Samuel, supervisor
 15. McKay, William, labourer
 17. Brown, S.
 19. Glover, William, labourer
 21. Gray, J., joiner
 23. Ross, A., diver
 25. Bowes, Walter, harbour constable
 27. Russell, W. E., plumber
 29. Russell, Mrs. Emilie
 31. Stanex, John, carrier
 33. Bird, William
 35. Longridge, Mrs. Margaret (Langridge, Mrs. Margaret in 1943)
 37. Harris, Alex. B. H., iron turner
 39. Norris, John, driver
 41. McKirgan, James, motor man (McKergan, James, motor man in 1943)
 43. Fairley, Miss
 45. Morrow, Thos., fitter
 47. Morgan, William, joiner
 49. Vitty, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. McKittrick, Robert
   4. Reid, Mrs. Evelyn
   6. Stevenson, J., clerk
   8. Gordon, Frank
 10. Russell, James
 12. McNeice, Robert, baker
 14. Foreman, S., packer
 16. Eadie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. McGaughey, Robert, joiner
 20. Lovell, W. H., welder
 22. Reid, Joseph, joiner
 24. Bryans, Mrs. E.
 26. Corsie, William
 28. McClean, David, overlocker
       McQuiston Institute

Montgomery Road
from 186 Cregagh Road to Castlereagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Picardy, The, fruit and vegts.
..........here is Picardy Avenue
   1. McNary, E., messenger
   2. McMaster, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Topping, William, driver
   4. McFarland, Wm., customs & excise
..........here is Bapaume Avenue
       Dobsons Dairies (Belfast) Ltd.
                         Bellview Cottages
       Whiteside, J. N., milk server
       McClelland, Robert, labourer
       Short Bros. & Harland Ltd. - Sports Ground
       Vacant ground
                             __________

..........here is Mayfair Avenue
   2. Qua, David Granville
   4. Paisley, S. G., motor mechanic
   6. McKay, Donald, foreman
   8. Sunerton, Richard, clerk
 10. Spruce, Wilfred
 12. Sleator, Clifford, packer
       Vacant ground
       McCreedy, James, Ltd., Contractors
       Electrofactors, Electrical Wholesalers
       British Legion Hall
                         Spring View Farm
       Rodgers, Mrs. Sarah
                               Bellview
       McKelvey, D. J., carpenter
       Vacant ground
       Festival of Britain, 1951 - Ministry of Commerce Factory
..........here is New Road
       Vacant ground
       British Tabulating Machine Co. Ltd.
       Vacant ground

Montgomery Street
from 19 William Street South to 26 May Street

1-7. Ross, W. A., & Sons Ltd. - Factory
   "   Hanna, John, motor engineer
..........here is Chichester Street
       Braithwaite & McCann, Ltd., side door
   1. Creelman, W. J., house furnisher
 1a. Graham, George, Ladies' Hairdressing
..........here is Arthur Lane
3-9. Hurst, Charles, Ltd., Automobile Engineers
11-13. Ministry of Food - Central Trades Branch
   "   Motor Agents' Association Ltd., The
   "   Ulster United Services Club
 15. Ross, John, & Co., Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Sun Laundry Ltd. (Larne)
15a. Graham, Maxwell, & Co., Wholesale Electrical Distributors
..........here is Music Hall Lane
                              __________

   2. Granleese & Co., fireplace manufacturers
..........here is Chichester Street
   4. Pop Inn, cafe
   6. Fisher, T. A., F.A.I., (W. J. Johnston, F.A.I.), estate agent
8-12. Lavery's Antique Galleries
   "   Stadelbauer & Co. Ltd.
 14. King, Osborne, & Megran, (Incorporating James King), Auctioneers and Estate Agents
..........here is Gloucester Street
 16. Ulster Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Inc.)
..........here is May Street

Montreal Street
from 14 Ohio Street to Heather Street

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Keers, John, draper
 15. Ramsey's Motor Garage
 17. Gill, Miss Elizabeth
 19. Gill, George, labourer
 21. Johnston, Alexander, labourer
 23. Spratt, Henry, glazier
 25. Fletcher, W. J., labourer
 27. Hanley, Henry, cleaner
 29. Gateway
 31. Smith, T. K., labourer
 33. McKee, Robert, labourer
 35. Wilson, James, labourer
 37. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 39. Simpson, William, labourer
 41. Moles, Mrs. Mary A.
 43. Gateway
 45. Lee, Thomas, labourer
 47. Ruddy, N., labourer
 49. Steenson, Miss Nellie
 51. Gibson, David, fitter
 53. McCready, Alex., machinist
 55. Gateway
57-75. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Geary, Thomas, labourer
   4. O'Neill, Daniel, musician
   6. Arthur, Hugh, labourer
   8. Crow, Mrs. Susan
 10. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 12. McGregor, Mrs. A.
 14. McCarroll, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Dowie, Wm. H., labourer
 18. Linton, Hugh, conductor
 20. Patterson, S.
 22. Cotter, William, shipwright
 24. McFarlane, Alex., house repairer
 26. Raggatt, A., butcher
 28. McLarnon, Richard, labourer
 30. Backes, Adam, machinist
 32. Cobain, Mrs. Jane
 34. Nugent, Mrs. Roseina
 36. Thompson, James, cleaner
 38. Knowles, Robert
 40. Clements, William, labourer
 42. Russell, Mrs. Mary
 44. Hamilton, Wm., motorman
 46. Higginson, Wm., labourer
 48. Swain, Hugh, boiler maker
 50. McWilliams, James, grocer
 52. Mercer, Harry L., lorry driver
 54. Butler, James, bar man
 56. McFadden, William
 58. Douglas, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Patterson, David, machinist
 62. Magill, William, labourer
 64. Walsh, John
 66. Watson, James, stager
 68. Anderson, Robt., labourer
70-86. Vacant ground

Montrose Street
from 224 Albert Bridge Road to 255 Newtownards Road

   1. Brown, J., labourer
 1a. Slabwell Fireplace Co. (F. Patterson)
   3. Callender, J., waiter
   5. Spence, A., labourer
   7. Atchison, F., machine man (Atchinson, Fergus, labourer in 1943)
   9. Girvan, John, lorry driver
 11. Potter, Henry, caulker
 13. Long, George, labourer
 15. Gilmore, William, labourer
 17. Marshall, Thomas, labourer
 19. Brown, H., machine man
 21. McClure, T. H., bus conductor
 23. Ferguson, James, carter
 25. Johnston, Edward, driver
 27. McCartney, Mrs. V.
 29. Keenan, Mrs. E.
 31. Boreland, Thos., labourer
 33. Hunter, Hugh, blacksmith
 35. McDonald, James, smith
 37. Johnston, Miss Sarah
 39. Robinson, A.
 41. McGaughey, Mrs. A.
 43. Savill, James R., machinist
 45. McKellar, Alex., engineer
 47. McIntosh, Thomas, boiler maker
 49. Faulkner, George, storeman
 51. McGrann, Joseph, labourer
 53. Boyd, Thomas, caulker
 55. Howard, Wesley, joiner (Howey, David, fitter in 1943)
 57. McCutcheon, George
 59. Gray, William, wireman
 61. Wright, Thos., labourer
 63. Davidson, Wm. J., carter
 65. Gray, Samuel, shoe maker
 67. Milby, Robert, machinist
 69. Hayes, Miss Mary
 71. Lavery, Mrs. M.
 73. Rosemond, H., labourer
 75. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Cochrane, M., wireman
 79. Hodgen, Alex., rivetter
 81. Connery, Samuel, joiner
 83. Girvan, Richard, baker
 85. Taylor, William, fitter
 87. Simpson, Ross, Corp. inspector
 89. Kelso, Mrs. M., grocer
       Megain Memorial Presbyterian Church
                              __________

   2. Blakely, Mrs.
   4. McWilliams, T., rivetter
   6. Anderson, Neil, engineer
   8. Morrow, T. D., sheet metal worker
 10. McWilliams, John, labourer
 12. Porter, Joseph, labourer
 14. Johnston, W. J., bus driver
 16. Gregg, W., coal filler
 18. McCrory, William, carter
 20. McKenzie, F., labourer
 22. McKenzie, Mrs. A.
 24. Dawson, George, labourer
 26. Scott, Hugh, driver
 28. Johnston, Sam, lorry driver
 30. Mulree, Edward, labourer
 32. Brown, Mrs. Martha
 34. Sleith, Samuel J., labourer
 36. Boyd, R. J., curing store
 38. Patterson, John, fireman
 40. Black, Frank, commissionaire
 42. Martin, Sam
 44. McAllister, J., machine man
 46. Cromie, Samuel, labourer
 48. Gilbert, A., smith's helper
 50. Dobbin, James, machinist
 52. Bell, Mrs. Emma
 54. Kane, Samuel, labourer
 56. Courtney, M., spirit merchant
..........here is Erskine Street
 58. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
 60. Risk, Mrs. Agnes
 62. Gemmell, S.
 64. Hanvey, John, tank tester
 66. Bell, Arthur, plater
 68. Ratcliffe, S., labourer
 70. McConkey, Mrs.
 72. Kennedy, L., labourer
 74. Greenaway, J., brick layer
 76. Millar, Thomas, hair dresser
..........here is Baskin Street
 78. Donnan, Miss Minnie
 80. Dunlop, Alex., joiner
 82. Montgomery, Mrs. C.
 84. Williamson, J., driver
 86. Donnan, Fredk., bread server
 88. Sampson, Mrs. Mary
 90. Crothers, J. H., baker
 92. Tate, Mrs. G.
 94. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 96. Sloan, John
 98. Jones, Mrs. S.
100. Snowden, J., machine man
102. Simpson, Mrs. Maria
104. Brewes, Mrs. E.
106. Newberry, Hugh, shop assistant
108. Wolff, Mrs. A.
110. Seaton, Robert, baker
112. Wolff, W., baker
114. Vacant ground
        Baines Bakery Ltd.
116. Stevenson, Fred, lorry driver

Moonstone Street
from 12 Mowhan Street to Capstone Street

   1. McAuley, Frederick, driver
   3. McAnoy, Joseph, labourer
   5. Clarke, John, gardener
   7. McCrum, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Craig, Albert, window cleaner
 11. Condell, William, driver
 13. Cuttle, Frederick, labourer
 15. Ross, David, boiler maker
 17. Shaw, Arthur C., labourer
 19. Flowers, Albert, driver
 21. Robinson, James, stock cutter
 23. McGarry, John, tram driver
 25. Calvert, Hugh, fitter
 27. Boland, John, driver
 29. McKee, Robert, fitter
 31. Hunter, Samuel, engineer
 33. Hall, Isaac, labourer
 35. Redpath, Joseph, clerk
 37. Harvey, Mrs.
 39. Perkins, Mrs.
 41. Nicholl, Leslie, chauffeur
 43. Corner, William, postman
 45. McKane, Saml. J., painter
 47. Stewart, Wm. F., labourer
 49. Smith, I., printer
 51. Black, Thomas, painter
 53. Kinghan, W., shoe maker
 55. O'Brien, Martin, tram driver
 57. Taylor, Mrs.
 59. Green, John, labourer
 61. Boyd, W. L., salesman
 63. Bennett, F., fitter
 65. Kirk, Mrs. M.
 67. McIlwaine, David, gardener
                             __________

   2. Rea, Thomas A., conductor
   4. Ferguson, William, porter
   6. Henderson, Alex., porter
   8. Forsythe, George, chauffeur
 10. Price, Andrew, railway man
 12. Finlay, Mrs. Emma
 14. Sanford, William, fitter
 16. Hanley, Edwin, iron turner
 18. Herd, Robert, compositor
 20. Watson, William, railwayman
 22. McClelland, Jas., railwayman
 24. Godfrey, Robert, baker
 26. Bell, John C., fireman
 28. Johnston, Herbert, joiner
 30. Campbell, Daniel, joiner
 32. Gribben, H., labourer
       Vacant ground
 38. Garrett, Samuel, gardener
 40. Black, Mrs. Jane
 42. Frame, Samuel, gardener
 44. McAnoy, John, labourer
 46. Matthews, Robert, labourer
 48. McCullough, Fredk., labourer
 50. Smith, George, traveller
 52. Spence, T., harbour police

Moore Street
from 28 Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Boyles, Mrs. S. A., publican
   3. Hatty, William
   5. Doyle, James, labourer
   7. McBride, J., chair maker
   9. Bassett, George, conductor
 11. Hayes, H., paper seller
       Vacant ground
 25. Adair, Frank, labourer
 27. Hunter, Misses
 29. Atkinson, J.
 31. Morrison, N., warehouseman
 33. Hogg, Thomas
 35. McDonald, James
 37. Freeland, Annie
 39. Alley, Samuel, labourer
 41. Wylie, Mrs. A.
43-45. Scott, Harry, grocer
..........here is Swift Street
 47. Burns, J., sheet metal worker
 49. Townsley, W. J., labourer
 51. Waring, Frank, labourer
 53. Stevenson, Mrs. Susan
 55. Morrison, Thomas, plasterer
                               __________

   2. Clarke, J., labourer
   4. McIntyre, Mrs. E.
   6. Curragh, Robert, carter
   8. Hayes, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Strange, Mrs. E.
 12. Black, Samuel, labourer
 14. Carson, J., carter
 16. Pinkerton, R., labourer
 18. Crymble, W., sheet metal worker
 20. Wilson, John, railway man
 22. Wright, Mrs. K.
 24. Welsh, John H., plater
 26. Moore, A.
..........here is Myrtle Street
 28. Irwin, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
 30. Atkinson, The Misses
 32. Harvey, Robert, plumber
 34. Compston, J., boiler maker
 36. Gateway
 38. McKinney, Wm.
 40. McMaster, Miss Annie, confectioner
 42. McMaster, Robert, labourer
 44. McMaster, The Misses
 46. Wardrop, Mrs. Emma
48a. Branigan, H., coal importer
 50. McKee, R., linen lapper
 52. Lyttle, Mrs. M.
 54. Dougan, Francis, labourer
 56. Girvin, Misses
       Gateway
 58. Robinson, William

Moore's Place
from 179 Sandy Row to 60 Donegall Road

2-4. Hastings, W., publican
   6. White, Stanley, window cleaner
   8. Higginson, J., labourer
 10. Higginson, Francis, barman
 12. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 14. Adams, Mrs.
 16. Lismore, Mrs.
 18. Higginson, Mrs. A. L.
 20. Ferris, James, labourer
 22. Cunningham, Hugh, labourer
 24. Nelson, Alex., labourer
 26. Turner, Mrs. Mary
 28. Burrows, Thomas, carpenter
 30. McKeown, Hugh, paper cutter
 32. Thompson, T. G., labourer
 34. Connor, Miss I.
36-40. Johnston, Wm., & Sons, drum makers

Mooreland Park
off Andersonstown
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Magee, James, dog trainer
   3. Seery, B., clerk
   5. McGarry, Mrs. M.
   7. Vernon, John, pro. footballer
   9. McGarrity, Mrs. M.
 11. Clery, J., grocer
 13. O'Neill, Joseph, publican
 15. Crossey, Joseph, clerk
 17. Rowlands, Evan, draper
 19. Fagan, Miss M. C.
 21. McClure, P., com. agent
 23. Mulligan, ?
                            __________

   2. O'Connor, Thos., com. agent
   4. Donnelly, James, hairdresser
   6. Hanna, Hugh H., Corporation official
   8. O'Hagan, Joseph F., labourer
 10. McCavana, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Lavelle, Patk., engineer
 14. Cashman, D., teacher
 16. McCrory, G., hardware merchant
 18. Bradley, Edward, salesman
 20. O'Prey, F., fitter
 22. Quinn, John, publican
 24. Hayes, Vincent, boot & shoe salesman
 26. Moore, Francis, bookkeeper
 28. Duignan, E., spirit merchant
 30. Davey, A., book maker
 32. Klabe, Edward, shipwright
 34. McConnell, Joseph, teacher
 36. McElroy, Joseph, bank clerk

Moorfield Street
at 14 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Huey, J., labourer
   3. Doig, James, engineer
   5. Dornan, William, baker
   7. Livingstone, Mrs. Maggie
   9. McCoubrey, T., gardener
 11. Hanna, Mrs.
 13. Rowan, G., electrician
 15. Harper, W.
 17. Wright, F., signalman
 19. McDonald, John, milkman
 21. Bell, Alex., labourer
 23. O'Neill, S., electrician
 25. Crossan, Mrs. Annie
 27. Woodside, W. J., clerk
 29. Little, J., fitter
 31. Miller, Miss R.
 33. McDowell, Mrs. F.
 35. Campbell, Norman, fitter
 37. Haire, James, winding master
 39. Pollen, J. W., cabinet maker
 41. McKinstry, Charles, billiard marker
                               __________

   2. Henderson, S. D. G., electrician
   4. Milligan, J.
   6. Bell, Edwd., boiler maker
   8. Lee, William, crier
 10. Hamilton, R., labourer
 12. Milligan, Miss Mary
 14. Kilpatrick, J., sorter
 16. McKinney, H., driver
 18. Morrow, W. G., checker
 20. Reid, William
 22. Marshall, Richard, plumber
 24. McKenzie, Robert, driver
 26. Cale, Mrs. Amelia
 28. Bryce, Robert, fitter
 30. Vacant
 32. Halleren, C., upholsterer
 34. McCready, M., painter
 36. Larmour, Mrs. Jane
 38. Hawthorne, William, bread server

Moorgate Street
at 84. Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Barr, Mrs.
   3. Thompson, Maxwell, fitter
   5. Davidson, E. J., bread server
   7. Larmour, Robert, plater
   9. Law, Mrs. A.
 11. Dickson, James, flax dresser
 13. Hamilton, H. W., fitter
 15. Miller, Norman
 17. Longridge, Irvine, store man
 19. McCracken, Miss Sarah
 21. Saunderson, Alex., fitter
 23. Miller, William, labourer
..........here is Wynford Street
 25. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McKeag, Mrs.
 29. McComish, Miss Levinia
 31. McCartan, John, guard
 33. Perry, James, labourer
 35. Montgomery, A., seaman
 37. Hanna, James, fitter
 39. Preston, W. J., moulder
 41. Bunting, Robert, baker
 43. Heaney, William, labourer
 45. Yard
                               __________

   2. Ferguson, H. S. F., fitter
   4. Crawford, S., machinist
   6. Boyd, Henry, attendant
   8. McNabb, Mrs.
 10. Carnaghan, J., clerk
 12. Fitzsimons, William
 14. Thompson, Jacob, car driver
 16. Campbell, ?
 18. Downes, R., clerk
 20. McIntyre, Robert
 22. McIvor, John, chauffeur
 24. Walsh, J., coach builder
 26. Wright, Miss Martha
 28. Wright, T., joiner
 30. Magill, W. J., labourer
 32. Beverley, Miss Christina
 34. McKeen, T., iron moulder
 36. Hamilton, S., machine man
 38. Boles, Mrs.
 40. Ludlow, R., motor driver
 42. Park, J. R., boiler man
 44. McMullen, R., shop assistant
 46. Doherty, Robert, fitter

Moreland Avenue
Antrim Road (Glengormley) to Glengormley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Tuckey, ?
   3. McCleery, Joseph, clerk
   5. Logan, Daniel, draper
   7. Adams, John, watch maker
   9. Grant, James J., electrical contractor
 11. Carmichael, William, builder
 13. McMaster, James H., journalist
 15. Cavan, John, traveller
 17. Gaston, Miss Meta
                            __________

   2. Watters, Wm. McC., caterer
   4. Moore, Maxwell, civil servant
   8. Wilson, Wm. John, builder

Mornington Street
from 56 McClure Street to Gosford Place

1-15. Duncan, Norman, & Co. Ltd., apron & overall manufacturers
   "   Belfast Swiss Embroidery Co. Ltd., The
 17. Scott, J., labourer
 19. McGregor, William
                              __________

   2. Foster, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Rogan, Bernard, labourer
   6. Halliday, Robert
   8. Hewitt, James
 10. Millar, William J., carter
 12. Hill, Thomas
 14. Vacant
 16. Thompson, Miss
 18. Taylor, Thomas, plate layer
 20. Kerr, James, driver
 22. Owens, Mrs. M. A., grocer

Morpeth Street
from 102 Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Side door
   3. Perry, Mrs. Annie
   5. Andrews, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Strahan, Samuel, labourer
   9. Lyle, James, butcher
 11. Gibson, Wm., driver
 13. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
 15. Neilly, Miss Hazel
 17. Goldthorpe, Fredk., fitter
 19. Lowe, Joseph, bin man
 21. McMurray, Mrs. Mary
 23. Carvill, Mrs. Jane
 25. Lyle, James, fitter
 27. Lyle, Miss Georgina
 29. Donaldson, James, labourer
 31. McCrossan, Joseph, labourer
 33. Hill, Aubrey
 35. Kane, John, labourer
 37. Quate, Mrs. Elsie (Creight, William in 1943)
 39. Stewart, Mrs. Mary A.
 41. Jenkins, John
 43. McMullan, Mrs. Isabel
 45. Watson, Wm., dock labourer
 47. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 49. Andrews, William J.
 51. Watson, Thos. J., labourer
 53. Leitch, Joseph, sexton
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Robinson, Mrs. M.
   6. Strannix, R., motor driver
   8. Armstrong, Thos. (side door)
..........here is Kendal Street
10-14. Vacant ground
 16. Moore, Joseph, grocer and confectioner
..........here is Tyne Street
       St. Luke's Hall

Moscow Street
from 215 Shankill Road to Riga Street

1-3. Robinson, R., publican
   5. Meneilly, John, upholsterer
   7. Johnson, J., labourer
   9. McKeown, W., hackle setter
 11. Massie, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Harvey, James F.
 15. Faulkner, John, clerk
 17. Ewing, Mrs. E.
 19. Hughes, David, drover
 21. Johnston, Jas., shipyard worker
 23. Swan, William, fitter
 25. McCann, William, labourer
 27. Crooks, Thomas, fitter's helper
 29. Harrison, Thomas
 31. Keenan, Mrs. Margaret
 33. McKay, James, driver
 35. Templeton, Hugh, driver
 37. Hill, James, civil servant
 39. Knowles, James, navy man
 41. Davey, Mrs. Esther
 43. Turner, Samuel, machinist
 45. Morton, George, machinist
 47. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Wilkin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Quinn, G., collector
 53. Dunn, A., radio dealer
                               __________

2-4. Leslie, Jas. D., radio engineer
   6. Norrell, Miss M. A.
   8. Jackson, Miss M.
 10. Robinson, J., machine man
 12. Mulligan, William
 14. Mulligan, Miss Maggie
 16. Coulter, Samuel, labourer
18-20. McComb, W., Ltd. (stores)
 22. Pike, R. S., machinist
 24. Murray, H., labourer
 26. Gateway
 28. Lyttle, Alex. F., labourer
 30. Gribben, Samuel, labourer
 32. Langridge, Samuel
34-36. Magee, Mrs.
 38. Fenton, J., postman
       Gateway
 42. Hamilton, Andrew
 44. Millar, James, docker
 46. Greenlees, D.
 48. Pogue, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Greer, Miss Elizabeth
 52. Beattie, N., baker
 54. Magee, Sydney

Mossvale Street
from 155 Leopold Street to Disraeli Street

   1. Lyttle, Alexander, labourer
   3. Gray, Richard
   5. Wylie, Mrs. Annie
   7. Lockhart, Mrs. M.
   9. McConnell, Mrs. Rebecca
 11. Gray, Samuel, labourer
 13. Buchanan, Saml., machine man
 15. Blair, Miss Minnie
 17. Rowan, William, iron moulder
 19. Aeppli, T. I., P.O. official
21-65. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Smith, James, lithographer
   4. Johnston, Samuel, lorry driver
   6. Nixon, R., moulder
   8. Harland, R., cleaner
 10. Hill, Robert, labourer
 12. Butler, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth
 14. Rainey, John
 16. Doherty, T., tram conductor
 18. Murphy, Jas., machinist
 20. McCluskey, T., machine man
 22. McTier, Robert, fitter
 24. Colvin, Wm., slasher
 26. Gurnett, Samuel, fitter
 28. Tweedie, Alex., labourer
 30. Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Black, Thomas
 34. Lindsay, Mrs. Helen
 36. Lindsay, Thomas, electrician
 38. Cain, James, labourer
       Vacant ground

Mount (The)
from 131 Albert Bridge Road to 15 Castlereagh Street

   1. Davidson & Murray, Ltd., chemists, opticians, etc.
   3. Godfrey, Mrs. Unity
   5. Bell, Miss Violet
   7. West, A. G., draughtsman
   9. Creighton, Miss C. S.
 11. Russell, D. R., manager
 13. Church of Christ, Latter-Day Saints
 15. Galbraith, J., draughtsman
 17. Welsh, Mrs. C.
 19. McCracken, William, R.U.C.
 21. Wilson, T. Fredk., secretary
 23. McCambley, Edmund, dentist
 25. Methven, William, pattern maker
 27. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
 29. Spratt, James
 31. Ramsey, Mrs. Susannah
 33. Flats_
         Fallis, David (Follis, D. in 1943)
         Baker, F.
         Fleming, Thomas
         McGee, David
         McDonald, Miss K.
         Cox, Miss M.
 35. Arnott, James, fitter
 37. Vacant
 39. Rodgers, R. S.
 41. Hodge, Miss Kate
 43. Smythe, W. J.
 45. Curran, Miss Agnes
 47. Flats-
         King, John, R.U.C.
         McGowan, William
         Ruddy, Dynes
 49. Clarke, Miss H.
 51. Swindall, W., sergt. R.U.C.
 53. Stewart, Miss F. E.
 55. Elder, Joseph, R.U.C.
 57. Edwards, Charles
 59. Humphrey, Miss Ellen
 61. Cowan, William M.
 63. Lascelles, Mrs. R.
 65. Hart, ?
 67. Hewitt, Miss Sarah
 69. Posnett, Miss Annie
 71. Smith, Mrs. Catherine
 73. Lewis, David
 75. Simpson, Frederick
 77. Croft, John E.
 79. Balentine, Miss R.
 81. Vacant ground
 83. Jennings, S., joiner
 85. Auld, A., clerk
 87. Ryan, Miss Doris
 89. McCartney, Charles
 91. Vacant
 93. McLaughlin, Patrick
 95. Johnston, David, bread server
 97. Dunlop, Misses A. & E.
 99. McGlade, Mrs. Ellen
101. Walker, John, clerk
103. Cooper, J. A., insurance agent
105. McKee, William
        The Suidhe Club Ltd.
        Masonic Hall
107. Sterling, Alex., porter
109-111. Vacant ground
115. Irwin, Miss Renee
117. Dunlop, Campbell
119-121. Vacant
123. McNeill, Mrs. Annie
125. Sloan, T., clerk
133. Mitchell, Thomas
135. Logan, John, merchant tailor
137. Watson, Miss M.
139. King, Miss May
141. Moore, T.
143. Rothwell, Abraham
145. Dalzell, Miss Florence
147. Kenny, Joseph, clerk
149. Costello, Thos.
151. Press, Mrs. J. T.
153. McConnell, Miss Annie
                             __________

   4. Flats-
         Murnaghan, Miss S., barrister-at-law
         McCool, Margaret
         Gillen, Miss E.
   6. Skelly, James, grocer
   8. Ferguson, Miss L., clerk
 10. Millar, John
 12. McNamara, Mrs. A.
 16. Ellis, Miss A. W., Commercial College
   "   Marsden, Miss Renee. L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
 18. McCormick, Mrs. A. M.
 20. Hinds, Mrs. Minnie
 22. Vacant
 24. Walker, G., traveller
 26. L'Estrange, Rev. Guy
 28. Phillips, A. T.
 30. Hassard, Wm. J., printer
 32. Whittaker, Miss F.
 34. Duncan, D. S., fitter
 36. Hannen, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Bamford, Joseph F. W., Masseur and Chiropodist
 40. Cheater, William
 42. Jemphrey, Alfred, traveller
 49. Garages (14)
 52. Crockett, E. C., van driver
 54. Nabney, Dr. J. B.
 56. Coutanceau, P. S. C., A.M.I.C.E., manager
 58. McCormick, Robt., plater
 60. Murtagh, Mrs. Bridget
 62. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 76. Collins, G.
 78. Hannen, William (Hannon in 1943)
 80. McConnell, The Misses
 82. Flats-
         Redpath, Mrs.
         Brown, W.
         Bates, T., groundsman
         Stanney, C., musical director
 84. Flats-
         Rafferty, B., labourer
         Quinn, T., labourer
         Johnson, Miss M.
         Blair, T., painter
         Laverty, V., conductor
         Caldwell, Miss Mary, cashier
         Smyth, Alex., fitter

Mount Aboo Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Reid, T. R., Finaghy Furnishing Store
   3. Johnston, James, secretary
   5. Revill, G. W. (Reville, G. W., overseer in 1943)
   7. McIlhagga, H., linen merchant
   9. Quee, Joseph, butcher
 11. Russell, Mrs. H.
 13. Powell, Thos. R., accountant
 15. Gibson, Mrs. M. J.
                             __________

   4. Lowther, C., warehouseman
   6. Pearson, Charles E.
   8. Henderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Lilburn, Mrs. Eileen
 12. Graham, R.
 14. McMinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Wilkinson, Misses
 18. McDowell, S. A.
 20. Munro, R. J.
 22. Wallace, Cecil D., tram driver
..........here is Torr Way

Mount Eden Park
from 171 Malone Road to Shrewsbury Park

   1. Kirk, W. M.
   3. Mitchell, James
   5. Jackson, David, clothier
   7. Gorman, F. E., traveller
   9. Wilson, Mrs. R.
 11. Lamont, D. C., linen merchant
 13. Walker, Miss M.
 15. Watson, T.
 17. Herbert, Mrs.
 19. Paterson, H., dentist
 21. Spray, H.
 23. Occupied
 25. Walker, E. J., linen merchant
 27. Playle, H., manager
 29. Sloan, Mrs. Ethel
 31. Hanna, Mrs. E. M.
 33. Martin, Miss M. E. G.
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Norris, J. J.
   4. Vacant
   6. Hulatt, George, incorporated accountant
   8. Mackie, J., superintendent
 10. Rintoul, Mrs. J. D.
 12. Finlay, Isaac, joiner
 14. Stewart, A. K.
 16. Faith, A.
 18. McKibbin, Ronald
 20. Hyslop, J. L., manager
 22. Lowry, R. L. E., barrister
 24. Kinkead, J. Harry
 26. Mayne, Capt. M. S.
 28. McClay, Mrs.
 30. Douglas, E. A. St. J.
 32. Collins, Robert
 34. Derrett-Smith, D. A.
 36. Fenton, Mrs. E.
 38. Lenfesty, Charles P.
 40. Sloan, James
 42. Dogherty, Mrs. A. F.

Mount Merrion Avenue
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smith, Norman L., grocer
   3. Mullan, Vincent, buyer
   5. Hill, Robert, civil servant
   7. O'Hanlon, Patrick, fitter
   9. Sparrow, V., U.T.A. official
 11. Fleming, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Lisle, Whiteley J., butcher
 15. Flack, John, cinema manager
 17. Gray, D., fitter
..........here is Mount Merrion Drive
 19. Dowey, James, hairdresser
 21. Stewart, J. M., clerk
 23. Atkinson, George, electrician
 25. Coulter, J. S., tech.
 27. Tobin, H., fitter
 29. Johnston, Richard E.
 31. Maxwell, Alf., manager
 33. Frazer, W., clerk
 35. Dormon, Albert E., motorman
 37. Owens, Mrs.
..........here is Mount Merrion Gardens
 39. Cameron, D. K., R.U.C.
 41. McCausland, Mrs.
 43. Murray, Gerald, tele. eng.
 45. Carr, Mrs. Mary
 47. Willoughby, Mrs. Mary S.
 49. Wilson, J. P., seaman
51-53. Vacant ground
 55. Keefe, W. J., bread server
 57. Burstoll, W., hair dresser
 59. Foster, E., foreman
 61. Hadden, David, civil servant
 63. Keefe, Mrs.
 65. Sempey, H., bread salesman
 67. Dodsworth, John J., joiner
 69. Stone, Fredk., salesman
71a. Beckwith, Joseph W., R.N.
71b. Greer, James, parlia. messenger
 73. White, J., clerk
 75. Crooks, Robert, sheeter
 77. Catney, John W., rounds man
 79. McKeown, Thos., linen slasher
 81. Millar, Albert, joiner
 83. Crothers, Bryce, fitter
 85. Geoghegan, Geo., garage man
 87. Greer, John, driver
 89. Kingston, Wm. Robt., joiner
 91. Dixon, Edwd. C., baker
 93. Hallam, Arthur, rounds man
..........here is North Bank
                              __________

   2. Ryan, T. J. L., chemist
   4. McGibbon, Mrs. A., grocer
   6. Gamble, J., butcher
   8. Gillan, Mrs. S. L.
 10. Smith, James
 12. Matchett, Norman, manager
 14. Finlay, Mrs. M.
 16. Crooks, J., joiner
 18. Jamison, Samuel, cashier
 20. Cranston, William
 22. O'Brien, R. J., rotary machine man
..........here is Mount Merrion Crescent
 24. Harvey, Mrs.
 26. Thompson, Thomas B., fitter
 28. Wilson, R., cutter
 30. Torrens, S., fitter
 32. McWhirter, Robt., window cleaner
 34. Mercer, R.
 36. Harvey, J. McK., engineer
 38. Quayle, F. G. G., civil engineer
 40. Martin, J. S., quantity surveyor
 42. Battersby, William, baker
 44. Hird, Mrs. Alice
 46. Boyd, James, electrician
 48. Kerr, H., accountant
 50. Scott, Saml., milk salesman
 52. Porter, W. J., fitter
 54. Copeland, S.
 56. Patterson, A., clerk
 58. Hay, Wm. Fredk., electrician
 60. Barr, J. F., machinist
 62. McKay, Robert, manager
 64. Heaney, James, sheet metal contractor
 66. Hearn, H. J., law clerk
 68. Gibson, Wm., mechanic
 70. Downing, Stanley, foreman
 72. Collins, Mrs.
..........here is New Street
 74. Black, J., distributor
 76. Shanks, F., civil servant
 78. Catherwood, M. L.
 80. Ewing, H. C., civil servant
       Houses being built

Mount Merrion Crescent
from 22 Mount Merrion Avenue to Flush Park

   2. McDowell, J. W., civil servant
   4. Horner, T. J., engineer
   6. McQuillan, John, R.U.C.
   8. Robinson, Joseph, compositor
 10. Gartside, Harold, shipyard worker
 12. Drennan, David T., docker

Mount Merrion Drive
at 17 Mount Merrion Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Bryson, John, foreman
   3. Martin, Samuel, sample maker
   5. McKnight, Alex., sheet metal worker
   7. Hayes, T., dealer
   9. Armstrong, David, conductor
 11. Kirkwood, David, clerk
 13. Cunningham, Mrs. Jean
 15. Donaldson, Geo., civil servant
 17. Wright, G., civil servant
 19. Gowdy, John, engineer
 21. Meikle, William, fitter
 23. Johnston, T. A., civil servant
 25. Bell, James, engineer
 27. Wright, Miss E. G.
 29. Wilson, J. A., tobacconist
                              __________

   2. Flower, J. T., engineer
   4. Crawford, S., R.U.C.
   6. Madden, G., assistant manager
   8. Groves, Mrs. M. J.
 10. Smith, John
 12. Clarke, Alex.
 14. Wilson, William, checker
 16. Waring, Holt, civil servant
 18. Saville, Miss E. A. C.
 20. Bentley, H. W., salesman
 22. Harbinson, W., potato merchant
 24. Smith, Kenenth H., foreman (Kenneth)

Mount Merrion Gardens
at 37 Mount Merrion Avenue to Cooneen Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McLean, Daniel, spirit merchant
   3. Briggs, W. J., mill manager
   5. Boyd, W., turner
   7. Ferguson, John, R.N.
   9. Derraugh, Mrs. L.
 11. Diamond, John J., spirit merchant
 13. Beggs, Wm., plumber
 15. Officer, J., fitter
17a. Occupied
17b. Occupied
 19. Cunningham, Louis, taxi driver
 21. Foxford, Noel, cook
 23. Hooks, John, lorry driver
 25. Robinson, Saml., painter
 27. Occupied
 29. Bryson, John, labourer
31a. Jess, Norman, labourer
31b. Occupied
 33. Stewart, Mrs.
 35. Occupied
 37. Halliday, Jos., iron turner
 39. Jamieson, David, plumber
41a. Harrison, Richd., engineer
41b. Hay, Roy V., motor driver
                              __________

   2. Orr, Wm., secretary
   4. Marshall, T., traveller
   6. Boyle, Mrs. J.
   8. Bingham, Fred. J., railway official
 10. McKeown, James, R.U.C.
 12. Corry, John, secretary
..........here is New Road
14a. Drillingcourt, V. H., labourer
14b. Occupied
 16. Armstrong, Archd., fitter
 18. Watson, Jas. F., docker
20a. Bennett, Ernest, labourer
20b. Ramsey, Henry, plasterer
 22. Kenny, Thos. R., aero. inspector
 24. Smith, Mrs. Norah
 26. Barnes, Wm., electrician
28a. Lambe, Charles, joiner
28b. Fryer, John, prison officer

Mount Merrion Park
from 105 to 123 Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Nelson, J., compositor
   3. Ingram, R., butcher
   5. Fowke, Robert, clerk
   7. Gault, H. S., draughtsman
   9. Woods, S. E., accountant
 11. Drennan, Mrs. I.
 13. Moneypenny, J. L., civil servant
 15. Auld, Mrs. S. E.
 17. Meeklan, Mrs.
 19. McKee, Mrs. George
 21. Dawson, G. G., R.U.C.
 23. McAuley, Jas. W. C., clerk
 25. Grimshaw, John C., branch manager
 27. Hesse, M. T., railway engineer
 29. Stewart, S.
 31. Moore, William M.
 33. Moore, John, garage proprietor
 35. Wilkin, John, salesman
 37. Moore, R. J., coach painter
 39. Haire, S. J., director
 41. Woods, J. S., bus driver
 43. Byers, Francis, assistant manager
 45. Taylor, W. R., pattern maker
 47. Rea, Walter A., shop assistant
 49. Bussell, Robert, coach trimmer
 51. Ginn, W., G.P.O., official
 53. Vacant
 55. McKeown, Wm., traveller
 57. McEwen, J., plumber
 59. Hayes, N. R., sample maker
 61. Golding, Thomas, clerk
 63. Holmes, Joseph E., fitter
 65. McCleery, S., garage prop.
 67. Alderdice, Robert, representative
 69. Laughlin, Jas., compositor
 71. Bingham, R.
 73. Hopley, F. J., window cleaner
 75. Oliver, Robert, mechanic
 77. Currie, Robt., insurance agent
 79. Jones, Chas. B., chemist
 81. Conway, T., manager
 83. Occupied
 85. McVea, Hugh, plumber
 87. McMeekin, Robt., fitter
 89. Lyttle, John, electrician
 91. Gibb, A., fitter
 93. McKernon, Robert, labourer
 95. Brown, R. J.
 97. Elwood, Richard, shirt cutter
 99. Gamble, Mrs. James
101. Mills, L. C., master mariner
103. Moore, T. H., tram inspector
105. Occupied
107. Richardson, Arthur
109. Gregory, W. F., traveller
111. Graham, C. T., engineer
113. Green, Robt., engineer
115. Lord, Wm. J.
117. Barkley, J. H., fitter
119. Meighan, M., R.U.C.
121. Hunt, P., publican
123. O'Brian, M.
125. Hynde, Maurice, accountant
127. Andrews, S. B., accountant
129. Campbell, Mrs. L.
131. Vacant
133. Glass, J. H., civil servant
135. Sellers, Thomas, draughtsman
137. Davis, H., accountant
139. Richardson, W. H.
141. Reavey, Thos. J., miller
143. Kell, William
145. Rawlings, R. W., home bakery
                             __________

   2. Douglas, R. N., motor mechanic
   4. Johnston, H. C., milk salesman
   6. O'Brien, F. S., clerk
   8. Campbell, W. H., french polisher
 10. Dunlop, J. H., traveller
 12. McDowell, Robert H., supt.
 14. McMaster, George, joiner
 16. Bamber, Cyril E., traveller
 18. Burton, Charles W., traveller
 20. Leckey, George E.
 22. Mollan, Thomas J., clerk
 24. Preston, Robert, engineer
 26. Nicholl, Wm. J.
 28. Vacant
 30. White, John, window cleaner
 32. Johnston, Miss Sarah
 34. Magee, Cecil
 36. Forbes, E., advertising agent
 38. Wasson, W. K., manufacturers' agent
 40. Bennett, Thomas, smith
 42. Lisk, William, taxi prop.
 44. Morrison, George, electrician
 46. Gunniff, D. A., assistant surveyor
 48. Craig, Mrs. A. I.
 50. Dickson, William, machinist
 52. Daniels, W. E., sheet metal worker
 54. Stevenson, James, traveller
 56. Evans, S., publican
 58. Molyneaux, J. L., engineer
 60. Hutchinson, D. S., grocer
 62. Wilson, A. E., postal official
 64. Occupied
 66. Parkhill, E., clerk
 68. Clarke, ?
 70. Nevin, William
 72. Gilmore, Jos., customs official
 74. Black, James, cable man
 76. Rainsford, T. J., secretary
 78. McKenzie, R., house repairer
 80. McMaster, James, tailor
 82. McConalogue, Denis J., B.A.
 84. Morrice, John, box maker
 86. Watson, Thomas, butcher
 88. Henderson, K. G., assurance agent
 90. Simpson, John, joiner
 92. Pillow, Mrs. M.
 94. Kemp, W., rivetter
 96. Cowan, James, civil servant
 98. Patterson, David, civil servant
100. McBurney, Mrs. E. N.
102. Anderson, R. J., traveller
104. Anderson, H. D., farmer
106. Coulter, Wm., driver

Mount Oriel
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hewitt, W. J., director
   2. Dougall, William
   3. Dunn, H. W., M.B.
   4. Stewart, A. K., A.R.I.B.A., M.I.Struct.E.
                              __________

       Vacant ground

Mount Pleasant
(Ballysillan)
at 498 Ballysillan Road

       Redpath, James, dealer
       Caulfield, John, clerk
       McKee, Fredk., tea merchant

Mount Pleasant
(Stranmillis)
at 181 Stranmillis Road

   1. McCurdy, Miss M. M., chartered masseuse
   "   Loughrey, Miss A., L.R.A.M.
   2. Mann, W. G. C., director
   3. McCrea, R. F.
   4. McNeill, Miss M. A.
   5. Tinsley, Miss M.
   6. Hill, Rowland, B.A., M.D., B.Ch., M.R.C.P. (Lond.), F.R.C.S. (Edin.)
   7. Ferguson, Miss
   8. Webb-Sumner, Mrs.
   9. McKisack, A. M.
                              Summer Hill
       Duffin, Mrs. Maria
 10. Jones, Mrs.
 12. Lindsay, Rev. Canon H., F.R.G.S.
   "   Lindsay, H. F. Selwood, M.B., D.P.H.
 14. Turnbull, Mrs. A.

Mount Prospect Park
off Ulsterville Drive

   1. Walsh, John, painter
   3. Allen, Mrs. Annie
   5. Nesbitt, R., inspector
   7. Bell, Robert
   9. Henry, Miss M.
 11. McCready, Robert
 13. Cherry, Samuel, linen lapper
 15. Davidson, Mrs. M.
 17. Turtle, Wm. H.
 19. McCorkell, Thos. G., R.U.C.
 21. McAuley, James, tailor
 23. Tweedie, Robt. J., R.U.C.
 25. Perry, Martin, dentist
 27. Hyndman, A. H., overseer
 29. Glenn, John, draper
 31. Percival, Thomas, R.U.C.
 33. Burke, Thos. Henry, insurance agent
 35. Kennedy, Miss Jean
 37. Green, Miss H. E.
 39. Clarke, Robert, taxi owner
 41. Mulryne, T. W., civil servant
 43. Price, V. C., engineer
 45. Whyte, Mrs. Annie
 47. Chambers, Andrew, grocer
                             __________

   2. Kidd, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Cooke, J. J., joiner
   6. Moore, J., cable joiner
   8. Douds, Robt. James, inspector
 10. Gray, Alex., tiler
 12. Ryan, William, smith
 14. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 16. Murray, J. T., docker
 18. Seaton, D., assistant manager
 20. Magill, William, traveller
 22. Graham, Mrs. M. J.
 24. Trotter, Mrs. Mina
 26. Crozier, W., warehouseman
 28. Graham, D., linen lapper
 30. McIntyre, H., hair dresser
 32. McKee, R., R.U.C.
 34. Morrison, James
 36. Carton, A. L. M., R.U.C.
 38. Glass, A., R.U.C.
 40. Bingham, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Ulsterville Place
 42. McBurnie, Miss L.
 44. Reid, Mrs. M. E.
 46. Dixon, James, insurance official
 48. Moriarty, Dennis, R.U.C.
 50. Rankin, William, R.U.C.
 52. Britton, Walter, R.U.C.
 54. Graham, John C., R.U.C.
 56. Bolton, Mrs.

Mount Street ( No.1 )
at 976 Shore Road

   1. Magee, Mrs., Ellen
   3. Corry, S., fitter
   5. Finlay, Samuel, caulker
   7. McAteer, Robert J.
   9. Lewis, E., fireman
 11. Black, George, labourer
 13. Black, Thomas, butcher
 15. McCartney, William, pipe coverer
 17. Barr, Robert, draper
 19. Corbett, Cecil, electrician
..........here is High Street
                              __________

 2a. Baird, Richard
   2. Finlay, A., store keeper
   4. Collins, John, joiner
   6. Hill, Mrs. M.
   8. Simpson, Mrs. W.
 10. McKibben, D., labourer
 12. Hunt, William, plumber
 14. Ritchie, Mrs. A.
 16. Irwin, S., rivetter (Irvine, S., rivetter in 1943)
 18. Smith, John, helper
 20. Greer, William, labourer
 22. Johnston, Miss Ellen
 24. Glover, J., crane man

Mount Street ( No. 2 )
from 113a Albert Bridge Road to My Lady's Road

   1. Ritchie, J. & S., & Co., tailors
   3. Fletcher, Ernest, moulder
..........here is Clermont Lane
5-7. Pollock, Wm., Builder & Contractor
   9. Gouldson, Robert
 11. Wylie, Alex., iron turner
 13. Wallace, Robert, labourer
..........here is Mount Street Lower
 19. Clarke, C., grocer
 21. Childs, Mrs. E.
 23. Cosh, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Malcolm Street
 27. Dane, James, supper saloon
 29. Sheehan, Mrs. Jane
 31. Magee, Mrs. K.
33-35. Cassidy, J., publican
..........here is Malcolm Lane
..........here is Woodstock Road
 37. Robinson, S., boiler maker
 39. Cleland, H., newsagent
..........here is Swift Street
 41. King, Thomas, tile fixer
43-45. Coates, John, grocer
 47. Talbot, T.
 49. Boyd, George, smith
 51. Black, Edward J., labourer
 53. Martin, Mrs. Alice
 55. McInnes, Angus, labourer
 57. Allen, William, labourer
 59. Sloan, Samuel, traveller
 61. Bone, C., labourer
 63. Steenson, Thos., shipwright
 65. Thompson, Miss Isabella
 67. Hyde, Thos., bread server
 69. McDowell, Alfred, labourer
 71. Quinn, Jas. H., machinist
 73. Steenson, William, labourer
 75. Forde, Gardiner, plater's helper
..........here is Shamrock Street
 77. Foster, S., Grocer and Provision Merchant
..........here is Glentoran Street
..........here is Rathmore Street
                               __________

   2. Price's Ltd. (store)
   4. Simpson, Mrs. I.
   6. Murray, Thomas, labourer
   8. Whiteman, John, cabinet maker
 10. Francey, James, moulder
 12. Robinson, Wm. J., sheet iron worker
 14. Griffin, Mrs. Emily
 16. Hetherington, Mrs. Charlotte
 18. Bannister, C. E. R., D.C., Chiropractor
   "   Brownrigg, W., D.C., chiropractor
 20. Morgan, W. E., boot maker
20a. Price's garage
 22. Warden, Samuel, driver
 24. Innis, James, wholesale confectioner
 26. Warden, Mrs. Mary Jane
 28. Roy, T. S., iron moulder
 30. Hawthorne, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Dixon, ?
 34. Robinson, William, signalman
 36. McLean, G., docker
 38. McIlroy, Henry, saddler
 40. Davis, John, shipwright
 42. Bailie, John, carpenter
 44. Buick, Joseph, labourer
 46. Mutch, Mrs. Mary
 48. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
 50. McCune, A., window cleaner
52-52a. Campbell, W., labourer
52b. Hardlandic Recreation Club
52c. Beattie, W. R., garage
..........here is Woodstock Road
 52. Nettlefield Primary School (Branch)
52e. Patterson, S., kitchenettes
54-56. Farrell, John, wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Grovefield Street
 58. Cowan, Thomas
 60. Hyde, Mrs. M.
 62. McCluskey, R., store man
 64. Thompson, Miss Mary
 66. Hanna, James, machinist
 68. Rice, H. W., clerk
 70. Clarke, Leslie
 72. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 74. McVeigh, Mrs. Susan
 76. Lowry, Carson
 78. Vacant
 80. Fullerton, Walter, fitter
 82. Rutherford, Edward
 84. Hughes, A., labourer
 86. McCabe, Mrs. M.
 88. Boyd, R. J., labourer
 90. Andrews, Thomas, motor driver
 92. Sykes, D., turner's helper
 94. Beggs, J.
 96. McIlroy, Mrs. E.
 98. Occupied
100. Anderson, James, labourer
..........here is Shamrock Street
102. Allen, George, butcher
104. Stevenson, W., confectioner
106. Rose, John, steel erector
108. Robinson, John
110a. Hughes, Joseph
110. Beggs, J., fish saloon
..........here is Glentoran Street
..........here is Rathmore Street
112. Nickell, Harold, compositor
114. Kelly, William, labourer
116. Baird, Joseph, telephonist

Mount Street Back
at 96 Woodstock Road

       Price's Ltd., garage (rear)
                             __________

   2. Griffin, D. H., bus driver
   4. Mooney, W. J., furniture merchant
 24. Imperial Firewood Depot (Samuel Scott)
       Magill, Robert, & Co. Ltd., builders and contractors (rear)

Mount Street Lower
from 99 Albert Bridge Road to Mount Street

..........here is Clermont Lane
 1a. Ritchie, Robt. H., engineer
   3. Robinson, Robert, labourer
   5. Kelly, Robert, labourer
   7. Benson, Thomas, labourer
   9. Laverty, Robt., labourer (Lavery, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 11. Gallagher, Mrs. K.
 13. Little, Robert, labourer
 15. Ledley, Jack, electrician
 17. Robinson, Edward, labourer
 19. Holmes, J., yard
 21. Wray, John, labourer
 23. Stewart, William, labourer
 25. Chivers, John A., labourer
 27. Nelson, Mrs. Agnes
 29. Lynas, J., flax rougher
 31. Hunter, Hugh, fitter
                              __________

   2. Wylie, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Clermont Lane
   4. Bell, Samuel
   6. Dane, F., welder
   8. McIlveen, Mrs. I., machinist
 10. Miles, Mrs. Jane
 12. Weir, Cecil, driver
 14. Bowman, Thomas, checker
 16. Rea, W., labourer

Mountain Place
at 205 Ligoniel Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Tinney, Wm., labourer

Mountainview Gardens
at 1 Mountainview Park

   1. Austin, George F., joiner
   3. Wilson, John, fitter
   5. Grant, Thomas
   7. Black, William, joiner
   9. Crawford, J., fish monger
 11. McCord, Andrew, driller
 13. Lyons, Thomas, engineer
 15. Douglas, William Alexander
 17. Ferguson, A., clerk
 19. Dunlop, Henry, boot repairer
 21. Dixon, H., baker
 23. McGregor, H. A. S., radio engineer
 25. Watson, J., milk vendor
 27. Dodge, Chas., restaurateur
 29. Adams, Nevin K., engineer
 31. Conquer, C. A., engineer
 33. Webb, Robert, foreman
 35. Wilson, H., teacher
                            __________

   2. Maxwell, J., fitter
   4. Wilson, Albert, labourer
   6. Morton, Mrs. E.
   8. Lloyd, I. G., stereotyper
 10. O'Neill, Alexander B., conductor
 12. Tregenna, John, clerk
 14. Quinn, Wilson, bread salesman
 16. McKee, J., warder
 18. Rogers, Mrs.
 20. Crawford, W. H., R.U.C.
 22. Chivers, William, bar man
 24. Wright, H., clerk
 26. Shannon, Henry, stereotyper
 28. Lloyd, T. H. H., civil servant
 30. Buick, David, manager
 32. Wardie, G., gardener

Mountainview Park
at 444 Crumlin Road

   1. Gateway
..........here is Mountainview Gardens
   3. Craig, Thomas, electrician
   5. Craig, John, electrician
   7. McCullough, Misses M. & E.
   9. McQuiston, Mrs. Isabella
 11. McCullough, R., baker
 13. Carson, William, fitter
 15. Adams, Francis, cloth passer
 17. Thompson, Miss Mary
                            __________

   2. Black, E. C., plater
   4. McCullough, John, labourer
   6. Holness, Mrs. Susan
   8. Gowdy, Walter, hairdresser
 10. Neill, Robert
 12. Johnston, Thos. C., baker
 14. Cherry, John, conductor
 16. Halliday, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Cathcart, G., tenter
 20. Campbell, R., fitter

Mountainview Street
at 55 Ligoniel Place

   1. Corbett, Arthur, bundler
   3. McAleavey, Hugh, labourer
   5. McCalmont, Francis, bundler
   7. Thompson, R., flax dresser
   9. Henderson, I., hair dresser
 11. Mann, Miss Hester
 13. Thompson, J., joiner
 15. Smylie, David, docker
 17. Higginson, Mrs. Martha
                             __________

   2. Doherty, Robert, bundler
   4. Massey, Mrs. M.
       Ligoniel Flute Band, band room

Mountalton Park
off Sheringhurst Park

Mountcashel Street
fro 317 Springfield Road to March Street

 1a. Kennedy, Mrs. Wilhelmina
   1. McMullen, David, R.U.C.
   3. Cooke, John, fitter
..........here is Kirk Street
   5. Burnside, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Craig, John, iron turner
   9. McKinstry, Alfred J.
 11. Minnis, Mrs. Nancy
 13. Flanigan, Wm., joiner
 15. Hay, James, turner
..........here is Belair Street
 17. Graham, Robt., iron turner
 19. Wallace, Mrs. Annie J.
 21. Bell, Joshua, bread server
 23. Sloan, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Ferguson, Wm., clerk
 27. Marsden, Fredk., organ builder
..........here is Dunmoyle Street
 29. Doherty, Robert, machine man
 31. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 33. Tulloch, Miss A.
 35. Campbell, John, labourer
 37. Waters, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. McCourt, Robt. J., electrician
                               __________

   2. Bittles, John, brick layer
   4. Black, Thomas, salesman
   6. Greenlees, Wm., plater
   8. McCleery, Mrs. Harriet
 10. Willis, Thomas, fitter
 12. Hutcheson, Wm. B., motor mechanic
 14. Geddis, Mrs. Mary
 16. Carmount, Charles, motor man
 18. Gault, Wm., yarn bundler
 20. Tumilson, R., attendant
 22. Foreman, Alex., sheet metal worker
 24. McMayne, Miss Elsie
 26. Reid, Thomas, milk server
 28. Bunting, Mrs. Lalay
 30. McAdam, Mrs. Jeannie
 32. Vance, Robert, carpenter
 34. Smith, Mrs. William
 36. Ellis, Mrs. Agnes
 38. Scanlin, Gerald, painter
 40. Hoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. McCrudden, Mrs. Lily
 44. McCullough, Nathaniel, packer
 46. Brown, Wm., ,machine man
 48. Watt, Fred., dyer
 50. Neill, John, sample maker
 52. Johnston, E. N., collector
 54. Wheelan, Thomas, fireman
 56. McRobb, Henry, labourer
 58. Wilkinson, Walter, musician

Mountcharles
from 36 University Road to 57 Botanic Avenue

   1. Barr, R.
   3. Flats-
   "   Batkin, A. W.
   "   Farley, Miss D.
   "   Doherty, Miss A.
   "   Lyness, E. J.
   "   Carey, Miss
   "   Corr, Misses
   "   Campbell, Edward
   5. Flats-
   "   Drennan, F.
   "   Mathews, Miss
   "   Peyton, R. Wagner
   7. Alexandra Nursing Home Hostel
   9. Gregory, H., electrician
 11. Flats-
    (1) Hennigson, A. H., manager
    (2) Sidebotham, Miss J. M., M.Sc.
 13. Flats-
   "   Johnston, Miss M. D. S.
   "   Coakley, A.
   "   Maxwell, Miss
 15. Flats-
   "   Love, R. A.
   "   Walton, J. W.
   "   Cowan, ?
 17. Flats-
   "   Roberts, T.
   "   McParland, Mrs.
   "   Crawford, Mrs.
 19. Duke, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Hamilton, Miss, C.S.M.M.G.
   4. Rankin, Miss D. D.
 6a. Side door
   6. Arnold, Dr. Charlotte C.
8-10. Harper, Mrs. M. L., Nursing Home
 12. Dixon, E. S., surgeon
 14. Malone Bridge Club
 16. Flats-
   "   McCoull, Mrs.
   "   Symmers, Mrs. W. St. C.
   "   Smyth, Miss E. F.
 18. Flats-
   "   Hewitt, John, B.A.
   "   Kirk, W. C.
   "   Breen, Miss E.
 20. Dunn, W. A., civil servant
   "   Patton, Miss Nan, teacher
 22. Flats-
   "   Pickersgill, Henry
   "   McLean, J. A. L.
   "   McCampbell, Miss
 24. Flats-
   "   McWilliam, Miss
   "   Raphael, H. C.
   "   Gant, Mrs. Gladys
 26. Scott, Miss
 28. Annett, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Hungerford, Miss
 32. Myles, Miss
 34. Campbell, Miss H.
 36. Carlisle, James
 38. Froggatt, Albert V., overall manufacturer
 40. Marshall, George, director
 42. McFerran, R. H. A.
 44. Crooks, Mrs.
 46. Irwin, Dr. C. G.
 48. Dunn, T. B.
 50. Boyce, Joseph, C.S.P.M.G.

Mountcollyer Avenue
from 8 York Road to Crosscollyer Street

   1. Currie, W. J., motorman
 1a. Gibson, Jas., compositor
   3. McKeown, George, joiner
   5. Larmour, Alex., sheet metal worker
   7. Neill, Henry, engine driver
   9. Pearson, A., fitter
 11. Wray, W.
 13. Thompson, Mrs. S. A.
 15. Fyffe, Robert, R.U.C.
 17. Nesbitt, James, Corporation official
 19. Henderson, Robt., docker
 21. Glendinning, Saml., dealer
 23. McConomy, Mrs. Mary
 25. Murray, I., elect. cable jointer
 27. Alexander, James, painter
 29. Breen, John
 31. McKernon, Ed., labourer (McKeirnon, Ed., labourer in 1943)
 33. Jenkins, Miss Margaret A.
 35. Stewart, William, gunsmith
 37. Dunn, A., civil servant
 39. Herron, J., marine engineer
 41. Mullan, Patrick, gardener
 43. Crowe, Mrs. Sarah
 45. McNabb, W., draper
..........here is North Queen Street
 47. Mission Hall
 49. White, Archibald
 51. Heald, Thomas, milkman
 53. Campbell, Mrs. L.
 55. Cain, Mrs. Mary
 57. Adamson, S., labourer
 59. Burns, Alex., labourer
 61. Hull, Alexander, joiner
 63. Frame, John
 65. Wilkinson, Samuel, labourer
 67. Ritchie, George, fitter
 69. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 71. McKernan, Mrs. Mary E.
 73. Blair, Mrs. H.
 75. DeAth, Mrs. M. E. (as in the book)
 77. Robinson, J., labourer
 79. Chisholm, Mrs. C.
 81. Stewart, J. C., fitter
 83. Beattie, William, labourer
 85. Campbell, Duncan, labourer
 87. Hyde, Thomas, docker
 89. Gourley, John, labourer
 91. Brown, John, labourer
 93. Bradshaw, James, iron turner
 95. Connor, Misses
 97. Hill, Gerald
 99. Bailey, Mrs. Charlotte
101. Best, Mrs. Lily
103. Rogers, John, traveller
105. McCleery, Edwin, labourer
107. Thompson, James, fitter
                               __________

2-4. O'Connor & Co., com. agents
   6. Pickering, R., pavior
   8. Stewart, David, labourer
 10. McMenemy, Albert, crane driver
 12. Gorman, T., blacksmith
 14. Paul, J., foreman
 16. Best, Andrew, shipwright
 18. Hutchinson, Andrew, bus driver
20-34. Vacant ground
 36. Hall, A.
 38. McCormick, Robt., joiner
 40. Lavery, T., foreman
 42. Gamble, John, labourer
 44. Flack, J., hackle setter
 46. Magill, Alex., fitter
 48. Leckey, James, motor driver
 50. Stuart, Robert, cycle agent
..........here is North Queen Street
 52. Agnew, T. A., home bakery
 54. Addis, Thomas, plater's helper
 56. Culbert, John, joiner
 58. McQuillan, M., store man
 60. Whiteside, James, tram conductor
 62. Kennedy, William, fitter
 64. McAllister, Mrs. M.
 66. Johnson, G., reel master
 68. Noble, James, clerk
 70. Mehaffy, Thomas, engineer
 72. Johnston, James, electrician
 74. Hale, H., labourer
 76. Turkington, John, advertising agent
 78. Hume, George, painter
 80. Knox, E., painter
 82. Fields, F., glazier
 84. Hall, Arthur, furniture dealer
 86. McCafferty, Miss M.
 88. Crymble, John, tram conductor
 90. McConnell, Robt., electric welder
 92. McKay, William
 94. Gibson, Nicholas, joiner
 96. Whittley, John, joiner
 98. Dawson, Fredk., store man
100. White, F. C., boiler maker
102. Hanley, William, fireman
104. Taylor, Mrs. Jane
106. McNicholl, David, fitter
108. Spence, Miss M.
110. Lutton, Walter, joiner
112. Dykes, Thomas, plater
114. Reynolds, Geo., grocery assistant
116. Boyd, And., french polisher
118. Maltman, William, painter
120. McCurdy, Herbert, buyer
122. Law, Miss Amelia

Mountcollyer Road
from 22 York Road to Crosscollyer Street

   3. Faulkner, Miss Eliza
   5. Daly, Wm., labourer
   7. Smyth, Mrs. Margt. (Smith, Mrs. E. in 1943)
   9. Reid, Magnus, labourer
 11. McFerran, Mrs. Maggie
 13. King, John, machine master
 15. Beggs, Jas. A., labourer
 17. Phillips, Mrs. I.
 19. Stockman, David, labourer
 21. Gilmour, Mrs. Esther
 23. Colvin, Mrs. Jane
 25. Harbinson, Hugh, labourer
 27. Joss, Albert, labourer
 29. McMurray, Miss Mary Jane
 31. Shaw, J. D., rivetter
 33. Doherty, John, plater's helper
 35. Chambers, Joseph, labourer
 37. Lowry, Mrs. Jean
 39. Marno, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Maginnis, John, carter
 43. Ferris, James, labourer
 45. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
 47. McCormack, Mrs. Mary
 49. Sheppard, Mrs. Jane
 51. Young, James, grocer
 53. Orr, P., motorman
 55. Houston, Mrs. L.
..........here is North Queen Street
 57. Martin, David, grocer
 59. Cook, Mrs. Jane
 61. Woodburn, Alex., labourer
 63. O'Neill, Robert, labourer
 65. Dickson, Mrs. Mary E.
 67. Gibb, David, slinger
 69. Evans, John, labourer
 71. Scott, D. T., labourer
 73. Park, W. A., labourer
 75. Long, John, labourer
 77. Adair, Henry, bus conductor
 79. Pelan, McIntyre, fitter
 81. Scott, William
 83. Murray, James, hair dresser
 85. Murray, George, labourer
 87. Houston, Hugh, fitter
 89. Chism, Edward, labourer
 91. Baker, Mrs.
 93. Morton, David, tobacco worker
 95. Wright, Mrs. Susan
 97. Welsh, Neil, fireman
 99. Palmer, W., rivetter
101. Best, Mrs. Annie
103. Grant, A.
105. Long, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. McIlroy, Mrs. M.
109. McCormick, George, motorman
111. Faulkner, Mrs. M.
113. Magowan, J., labourer
115. Beresford, Mrs. Elizabeth
117. Duffy, Stewart E., fish fryer
                              __________

   4. Briers, George
   6. Allen, Miss M.
   8. Johnston, H., labourer
 10. Gray, Miss E.
 12. O'Hara, Mrs. Martha
 14. McKechnie, William, labourer
 16. Gibb, Mrs. Jessie
 18. Johnston, Jas., watchman
 20. Moore, James A., lorry driver
 22. McDonald, David, labourer
 24. McCorkell, Mrs. Janet
 26. Lundy, Matthew, labourer
 28. White, Miss Florence
 30. Mitchell, J., labourer
 32. Stewart, James, labourer
 34. Smyth, F., brass finisher
 36. Gilliland, Mrs. Robina
 38. Dunlop, Saml., labourer
 40. Geary, R., painter
 42. Beggs, Henry, labourer
 44. Blakely, Samuel, docker
 46. Green, T. J.
 48. Kerr, Robert, labourer
 50. Gibb, James, rivetter
 52. Gilfillen, John, labourer
 54. Wallace, G.
 56. Glover, Joseph
 58. Young, J., grocer
..........here is North Queen Street
 60. Evans, John, labourer
 62. Gillis, Adam, joiner
 64. Harper, William, rivetter
 66. Phillips, William, labourer
 68. Phillips, James
 70. McMullan, William, seaman
 72. Ferris, T. C., labourer
 74. Ferris, W.
 76. Watson, Stan. F., labourer
 78. Johnston, R., joiner
 80. Harper, William, labourer
 82. Scott, George, labourer
 84. Finlay, S., labourer
 86. Gowdy, Albert, labourer
 88. Gibb, William, rivetter
 90. Maxwell, Dunlop, tram conductor
 92. Long, David, labourer
 94. Thompson, Miss Rose
 96. Vance, William, painter
 98. Douglas, M., labourer
100. Gilmore, R.
102. Grant, Thomas, labourer
104. Carse, McKee, flax dresser
106. Erskine, Clements, spinning master
108. McCann, James, labourer
110. Creighton, Mrs. A.
112. Griffith, Thos. J., labourer
114. Lowry, A., labourer
116. McDowell, William, rivetter
118. Cox, Mrs. Agnes
120. Dunn, Mrs. Maud
122. Dobbin, A., labourer
124. Douglas, Maurice
126. Stafford, James, labourer

Mountcollyer Street
from 36 Crosscollyer Street to Parkside Gardens

   1. Creighton, Miss Margaret
   3. Creighton, Thomas, labourer
   5. Wilson, William, painter
   7. Brooks, John, driller
   9. Kilfin, S., labourer
 11. Best, Mrs.
 13. McCormick, Thomas, fitter
 15. Milliken, George, warehouseman
 17. Holden, Wm., iron turner
 19. Ervine, W. J., stringer
 21. Johnston, W. H., rivetter
 23. Anderson, John, painter
 25. Cusack, James, R.N.
 27. Graham, Alex., ambulance attendant
 29. Binney, Mrs. Mary
 31. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Sweet, Richard, machinist
 35. Nimmons, John, foreman
 37. Bell, Miss Dinah
 39. Patterson, Matthew, labourer
 41. Woods, Miss Mary
 43. McIlroy, Joe., tobacco worker (McIlrath, Joseph in 1943)
 45. McVeigh, Joseph, linesman
 47. Thompson, Neil N., boiler repairer (Nealy in 1943)
 49. Gordon, William, labourer
 51. Logan, Robert, docker
 53. Whitford, Mrs. Mary
 55. Gregg, James
 57. Kelly, Mrs. Jane
 59. Hunter, J. F., hardware merchant
 61. Wilson, James A., tram conductor
 63. Laffin, J., labourer
 65. Clark, Mrs. E. J.
69-73. Co. Borough of Belfast - maternity and child welfare centre
73a. Ferguson, W. J., caretaker
 75. Irwin, Daniel, insurance agent
 77. Weakley, A., watch maker
 79. Crowther, James, milk vendor
 81. Holmes, Mrs. Nancy
 83. Caughey, Robt. B., agent
 85. McClughan, S., bread server
 87. Avery, Mrs. L. J.
 89. Avery, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Moorehead, Mrs. E., grocer
   4. McCapin, R., harbour police
   6. Lindsay, Miss Agnes
   8. Pollock, Robert, labourer
 10. Coulter, Alex., labourer
 12. Hunter, James, N., storeman
 14. Lettress, David, brick layer
 16. Clark, J., labourer
 18. Wright, John, bar man
 20. Jenkins, Francis, porter
 22. Carlisle, Miss L.
 24. Boyce, Alexander, fitter
 26. Murdoch, Thomas, clerk
 28. Martin, Robert, iron turner
 30. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 32. Rutherford, Mrs. Nellie
 34. Lowry, Henry, fitter
 36. Ferguson, John, labourer
 38. Baker, Thomas, boiler maker
 40. Rea, J., labourer
 42. Baker, John J., boiler maker
 44. Slater, Albert, shipwright
 46. Hurl, D. J., joiner
 48. Dennison, W. J., labourer
 50. McWilliams, Robert
 52. Beattie, Wm. J., lorry driver
 54. Wasson, James, green keeper
 56. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 58. Thompson, James, electrician
 60. Thompson, Mrs. Helen
 62. Nevin, G., engineer
 64. Irwin, John
 66. Gibson, William, hackle str.
 68. Agnew, Thomas, caulker
 70. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
 72. Walker, Wm., berthing master
 74. Hastings, ?
76-124. Vacant ground
..........here is Mileriver Street
126. Tester, T. J., manager
128. Swan, Wm., manager
130. Kilpatrick, D. J., blacksmith
132. Lawther, Miss G.
134. Fry, Robert, iron moulder
136. Megarry, George, painter
138. McCracken, Stanley, bus driver
140. McIntyre, John, machinist
142. Calwell, Miss Isabella
144. McMurray, Miss Margaret
146. Robinson, Francis, traveller
148. Graham, Mrs. Annie
150. Neill, Wm. J., traveller
152. Cromie, William, R.U.C.
154. Rodgers, Miss S.
156. Vannan, Geo., manager
158. McKinney, William, plater (McKenna, William, plater in 1943)
160. Armour, Mrs. Mina
162. Smyth, Hugh, electrician
164. Havlin, Joseph, locksmith
166. Murray, John, clerk
168. Houston, James
170. Tinsley, Mrs. Sarah

Mountjoy Street
at 296 Shankill Road

   1. Harrison, George, brush maker
   3. Moore, Jackson, labourer
   5. Larmour, Robt., electrician
   7. Doherty, James, hackle setter
   9. Maxwell, William, fitter
 11. Suffern, S., & Co. Ltd. (store)
 13. Gill, John, oiler
 15. McKee, Mrs. Lucy
 17. Robinson, Miss P.
 19. Harkins, Mrs. Elizabeth
21-23. Robinson, David, coal vendor
 25. McCracken, Thomas, fitter
 27. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah
 29. McClenaghan, F. H., boiler maker
 31. Adair, Robert, labourer
 33. Brown, Harold, glazier
33a. Church of God at Belfast
 35. Dressler, Mrs. Julia
 37. Holland, Edward, labourer
 39. Savage, William, labourer
 41. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Annie
 43. McCoy, Mrs. Annie
 45. Fortune, Albert, labourer
45a. Connor & Beattie, Ltd. (yard)
   "   McAteer, R., caulker
 47. Millar, Alexander, driver
 49. Winchester, C., electrician
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Frederick, publican
   4. Vacant
   6. Vacant
   8. Meikle, John, cycle agent
 10. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 12. Johnston, Andrew, R.A.F.
 14. Higgins, Andrew, labourer
 16. Meikle, Wm., motor agents and engineers
 18. McManus, S., soldier
 20. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
 22. Haddock, Mrs. Mary
 24. Johnston, Robt., plasterer
 26. Gibson, Miss J.
 28. Occupied
 30. Milliken, Mrs. M.
 32. Kernaghan, J., flax rougher
 34. Curry, W. J., lamp lighter
       Gateway
 36. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Elliott, J. V., bus driver
 40. Taylor, David, joiner
 42. Reid, William John, labourer
 44. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 46. Morrison, W. T., clerk
 48. Lemon, Mrs. Agnes
 50. Floyd, Mrs. Mary
 52. Moore, James, labourer
 54. Morrison, Mrs. Agnes
 56. Meikle, Miss E.
 58. Meikle, Wm., labourer
 60. Hunter, Miss Susan
 62. English, William, labourer
 64. Todd, Nathaniel, rivetter
 66. Gillender, Mrs. Jane
 68. McCready, Harold, forger
 70. O'Neill, Mrs. Irene
 72. McClughan, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Kidd, Edward, labourer
 76. Kirkwood, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. Moreland, Samuel, labourer
 80. Couser, Albert, labourer
82-84. Vacant ground
 86. Smyth, H., hackle setter
 88. McFall, John
 90. Bryans, Richard, grocer

Mountpottinger Road
Bridge End to 115 Albert Bridge Road

1-3. Parfitt, Herbert, publican
   5. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Shaun Martin Club
   9. Mitchell, Joseph B., labourer
 11. Burns, J., fruit seller
 13. Boyd, Hugh
 15. Rooney, John, hair dresser
 17. McCrory, Mrs. C.
 35. Pile, C., labourer
 37. McDonnell, J., labourer
 39. Foy, Mrs. A.
 41. McKay, Thomas, butcher
 43. McGrath, Owen
 45. McConville, Patrick, labourer
 47. Daley, Thomas, labourer
 49. Wilson, Edwd., labourer
 51. Entry door
 53. Fagan, Mrs. Catherine
 55. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
 57. McCourt, Mrs. M.
 59. Fagan. H., conductor
 61. Clarke, William, compositor
 63. Clarke, E., boot maker
 65. Smyth, E., shop assistant
 67. Murray, Mrs. E., confectioner
69-89. Harkness, John, & Co., stabling yard
 91. May, Christopher, labourer
 93. Wood, Mrs. Ruth
 95. Brennan, H., clerk
 97. Crangle, Miss Maggie
 99. Keegan, M., pavior
101. Brady, Edward, painter
103. May, Mrs. Mary
        Hume, Wm., (Belfast) Ltd. (Belfast Fancy Linen Co.), Hemstitchers, Embroiderers, Fancy Linen and Paper Box Manufacturers
143. Watson, Malcolmson & Co., blouse manufacturers
145-169. McGown, A., & Co. Ltd., Ulster Galvanizing Works
   "    Wellington Tank Co. Ltd., sheet metal works
   "    Moore & Slipper, Ltd., manufacturers' agent
149-169. Douglas Ironworks, Ltd.
   "    Wellington Hollow-Ware, Ltd.
   "    Keith, William, incorporated accountant
171. McBride, James, hair dresser
173. Stitt, Hugh, plumber
175. Faloona, Edward, labourer
177. McCormick, Miss Angus
179. Faloona, Joseph
181. Darragh, William, painter
183. Hickey, Miss Maggie
185. Clarke, Isaac
187. O'Neill, S., shoe maker
189. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
191. Burns, Daniel, boiler maker
193. Ritchie, Mrs. Margaret
195. McTaggart, Miss Florence, fruit and vegetables
..........here is Thompson Street
197. O'Neill, J., labourer
199. Mulhall, John, bus conductor
201. McReynolds, John, embroiderer
203. Nulty, John, milk server
205. Curran, Kevin, newsagent
..........here is Altcar Street
207a. Lynch, Edward, grocer
207. Murray, Mrs. Alice
209. Kearney, Stephen
211. Nolan, Francis, grocer
213. Mann, Miss Elizabeth
215. Mann, Miss E.
..........here is Madrid Street
217. Gault, Lewis (Louie in 1943), confectioner
219. New Look Cafe, The
221-223. Hanna, J. A., pawn broker
..........here is Perry Street
225. Reid, S., & Sons, grocers
227. Patchell, Mrs. S. J.
229. Cooke, Stanley, plumber
231. Salvation Army Hall
..........here is Carlton Street
233. Dempster, Mrs. M.
235. McDermott, G., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.(Edin.)
237. Cantley, Dr. M.
239. Jones, J., L.D.S.
241. Graham, The Misses
243. McCann, Mrs. Mary
245. Downs, R. J., salesman
247. Garages
249. Marsden, T. A.
   "    Marsden, Miss R., L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
251. Calvert, Nurse S.
253. Starbuck, Mrs. Annie
255. Ritchie, Mrs. T.
257. Patton, A., stevedore
259. Byrne, Mark, salesman
261. Donnelly, Alex., labourer
263. McCusker, Mrs. Rose
265. Hunt & Hinds., publicans
                               __________

   2. McLaughlin, David, publican
   4. Kennedy, Edward, labourer
   6. McKinley, A., coach painter
   8. Donovan, Thomas, shoe maker
 10. Blair, Joseph, Ltd. (stores)
12-14. Devon, A., paint merchant
16-18. Ritchie, Hart, & Co. Ltd., engineers, lift builders, iron and brass founders, sheet metal workers. T.A.: "Ritchihart, Belfast"
..........here is Vulcan Street
20-22. Frazer, R. A., Wholesale Grocer and Butter Merchant
..........here is Sheriff Street
 26. Doran, Chris.
 28. McConville, Patrick
 30. Engelen, Francis, labourer
 32. Devine, Henry, labourer
 34. Donnelly, T., labourer
..........here is Chemical Street
36-38. Davidson & Co. Ltd. (east yard)
       Gate House - Samuel Mooney
 40. Traynor, F., sheet metal worker (Trainor, F. in 1943)
 42. Adams, Samuel, tenter
 44. McGlennon, Mrs. M.
 46. Bohen, Miss Gertie
 48. Bryce, Harry, conductor
 50. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
 52. McBride, J. S., hair dresser
..........here is Beechfield Street
 54. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
 56. Curran, Joseph P., Electrical Supplier
 58. Slowey, Dr. G. T.
58a. Ryan, Miss P., hairdresser
 60. Magill, L. E., grocer
 62. Mooney, Miss M. E.
..........here is Harper Street
 64. Mountpottinger R.U.C. Barrack (E District) - T. Crozier, district inspector; W. E. Kells, head constable
..........here is Madrid Street
64a. Vacant
 66. McKenna, James
 68. Russell, Thos., labourer
 70. Gault, Mrs. Sadie, L.D.S.
 72. Montgomery, Richd., R.U.C.
 74. Ringland, Mrs. A.
 76. Magee, Mary P., M.B., L.M.
 78. Gartlan, Thomas, motor man
 80. Bell, Mrs. H.
 82. Stinson, Miss D.
 84. Conaty, Nurse M., S.C.M.
 86. Devlin, M., fitter
 88. McElroy, Samuel, grocer (McIlroy, Samuel, grocer in 1943)
 90. Mulhall, W., engine driver
 92. Watson, Arthur W., fitter
 94. Clegg, Joseph, driver
 96. Porter, Percy, clerk
 98. Moore, Mrs. T.
100. Singleton, W. J., confectioner
102. McCracken, R., lending library
        Belfast City Tramways - Mountpottinger Depot
        Picturedrome Mountpottinger (Cinemas, Ltd.)
114. Parker, D. A., tailor
116. Toner, Mrs. Eileen, confectioner
118. Bradley, P., bus driver
..........here is Cluan Place
120. Hassard, Hugh, hair dresser
122. McGeown, Miss, tobacconist
124. O'Connor, Joseph, publican

Mount Vernon Drive
at 15 Mount Vernon Park

   1. Davies, Percy, brick layer
   3. Mercer, Mrs. Christella
   5. Mallard, Samuel, crane driver
   7. Lynn, ?
9-31. Houses being built
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Johnston, John, filer
   6. Gibson, Arthur, labourer
   8. McClean, Jas. W., machinist
10-16. Vacant
18-24. Houses being built

Mount Vernon Gardens
at 62 Mount Vernon Park

1-3. Houses being built
   4. Donnelly, Chas., plater
   5. Moore, John
   6. Boyle, Robert H., storeman
   7. Skelly, ?
   8. Penglaze, David, conductor
   9. Harrison, F. I., insurance agent
 10. Harrison, John, Corp. official
 11. Harris, Samuel, brick layer
 12. McRoberts, John, engineer
 13. Parker, Thomas, electrician
 14. Arthurs, John A., bar man
 15. Cunningham, Ernest, agent
 16. Gaw, Robert, motorman
 17. Montgomery, ?
 18. Occupied
 19. Barber, Leslie, watch maker
 20. Lowry, John, cost clerk
 21. McDowell, ?
 22. Occupied
 23. Edge, T. A., printer's labr.
 24. Shields, ?
 25. McGaw, Geo., metal polisher
 26. Buchanan, John
 27. Orr, George, packer
 28. McFerran, John, caulker
 29. McIlveen, Frederick, crane driver
 30. Baird, Wm., tobacco worker
 31. Brown, Samuel, motor driver
 32. Jamison, Walter, labourer
 33. Simpson, Alfred, P.O. official
 34. Occupied
 35. McRoberts, ?
 36. Occupied
 37. Occupied
38-40. Houses being built

Mount Vernon Park
off Mount Vernon Road

..........here is Mount Vernon House
   1. Alexander, James H., R.U.C.
   3. McCudden, H., P.O. engineer
   5. Flanagan, Wm., laundry foreman
   7. McGladdery, R., bus driver
   9. Bell, Joshua, civil servant
 11. Maxwell, Wm., stores clerk
 13. Elmes (Eimes) John, shipwright
 15. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary J.
..........here is Mount Vernon Drive
 17. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 19. Greer, L. E., district midwife
 21. Bradbury, Wm., motorman
 23. Mahon, Wm. A., metal polisher
 25. Hilditch, Thos., fitter
 27. Martin, Wm. J., conductor
..........here is Mount Vernon Drive
       Houses being built
..........here is Mount Vernon Drive
 37. Coulter, W. J., R.U.C.
 39. Hamilton, Wm., train driver
 41. Johnston, Hamilton, time keeper
 43. Hylands, Thos., checker
 45. Speedie, Wm., chef
 47. Neill, Lynn, zoo keeper
 49. Paston, ?, tractor driver
51-57. Vacant
 59. Crowe, John, postman
 61. Occupied
63-81. Vacant
       Vacant ground
                            __________

..........here is the Grove
2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Allen, F., Corp. official
 10. Fieldsend, H. R., fitter
 12. Corrin, W. R., motor mechanic
 14. McGookin, John, har. constable
 16. Irwin, Wm. J., marine engineer
 18. Rainey, Thos. A., engineer
 20. Darby, John, civil servant
 22. Shimmings, Gordon, clerk
 24. Garrett, Mark B., civil servant
 26. Connolly, William
 28. Crozier, Richd., salesman
 30. Surgenor, Robt. O., civil servant
 32. Campbell, Robert
 34. Rea, Joseph, engineer
 36. Lynas, Harold, joiner
 38. Lowry, Henry, linen lapper
 40. Duly, Edward, chainman
 42. Woodside, Robt., motorman
 44. Wilson, R. D. B., engineer
 46. Collins, Wm. J., civil servant
 48. Smith, Albert, iron moulder
 50. Dickson, Fred., motorman
 52. Ramsey, Patk., civil servant
 54. Neill, Thomas, shipwright
 56. Percy, Gordon
 58. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 60. Wilson, John, labourer
 62. Baird, Edward, welder
..........here is Mount Vernon Gardens
       Houses being built
..........here is a New Street
       Houses being built
100. White, Wm., labourer
102. Lilley, Mrs. Elizabeth
104. Carson, Miss Maud
106. McCormack, Mrs. M. C., school teacher
108. Costello, Wm., lift attendant
110. Hayes, Joseph C., bus driver
112. Dayman, Arthur, lorry driver
114. Logan, Mrs. Mary
116. Dawson, John, engineer
118. Bodel, Thos., warehouseman
120. Fleck, Saml. D., cabinet maker
122. Kerr, Arthur, conductor
124. Occupied
126. Wright, Thomas, joiner
128. Cartmell, Robt., labourer
130. Weir, Ernest, marine engineer
132. Moore, Frank, tobacco worker
134. Whelan, Joseph
136. Spence, Mrs. J.
138. Hanna, Isaac, postman
140. Vacant
140. Vacant (in twice in the book)
142. Bartley, Herbert
144-148. Vacant
        Vacant ground

Mount Vernon Road
at 276 Shore Road

       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Vacant ground

Mountview Street
from 95 Manor Street to 155 Oldpark Road

   1. Browne, T. & J., butchers
   3. Boyce, Mrs. E.
   5. Holden, Mrs. S.
   7. Hamilton, James, milk vendor
   9. Crothers, H.
 11. McDowell, Alexander, painter
 13. Blayney, Mrs. Minnie (Blaney, John, agent in 1943)
 15. George, J., conductor
 17. Kyle, John, traveller
 19. McKibbin, Mrs. Mary
 21. Foster, J., joiner
 23. Martin, J., foreman
 25. Millar, Thomas F., butcher
 27. King, Joseph J., overlooker
 29. McKendry, H. D.
 31. Dalton, W. J., plumber
 33. Heron, James, salesman
 35. Nelson, Alex., plater
 37. Harrison, Robt., sheet metal worker
 39. Martin, Samuel, iron turner
 41. Scott, Robt. McA., newsagent
 43. McMullan, H., R.U.C.
 45. McGladdery, A. A., house furnisher
 47. Johnston, Marcus, painter
 49. Orr, William, store man
 51. Havlan. John, food inspector
 53. O'Connor, Miss Alice
 55. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 57. Lilley, John, moulder
 59. Savage, T., french polisher
 61. Keenan, Robert, printer
 63. Allen, Miss Rachel
 65. Hanley, Hugh, fitter
 67. McWilliams, Robt., bakery
.........here is Rosapenna Street
 69. Wilson, Thomas, bakery
 71. Cranston, W. J. L., hair dresser
73-75. Field, Alex., fruiterer
 77. Bean, Mrs. Elizabeth
                               __________

   2. Cummins, T., crane man (Cummings, T., crane man in 1943)
   4. Fisher, Robert, mechanic
..........here is Hazelnut Street
   6. Kane, Miss S.
   8. Frazer, Mrs. B.
 10. Ferguson, James, clerk
 12. Cobain, William, clerk
..........here is Beechnut Street
 16. Munce, G., butcher
 18. Culbert, Walter, driver
 20. Holmes, Cecil, clerk
 22. Millar, Andrew, spinning master
 24. Gray, J. A., electrician
 26. Harris, Miss Annie
 28. Hamilton, William, dairy man
..........here is Coningsby Street
 30. Neill, Joseph J., grocer
 32. Russell, Miss Sarah
 34. McEvoy, William E., foreman
 36. Livingstone, Samuel, red leader
 38. McAfee, Mrs. Susana
 40. Banks, Miss Catherine
 42. Beggs, Wm., clerk
 44. Murray, F. J., M.B.E., M.B.

Mourne Street
at 280 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Stevenson, Samuel, labourer
   3. Peden, W. J., labourer
   5. Ross, William, labourer
   7. Lamont, Mrs. E.
   9. Smyth, James, labourer
 11. Small, G., labourer
 13. McEwan, J., labourer
 15. Galbraith, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Nicholl, A. J.
 19. Hanvey, ?, electrician
 21. Kernaghan, Mrs. M. (Kernohan, S., plater in 1943)
 23. Gilliland, Thomas, rivetter (Gilland, Thomas, rivetter in 1943)
 25. Shaw, Thomas, labourer
 27. Gray, J., labourer
 29. Hedley, William, plater
 31. Simpson, H., joiner
 33. Turnbull, Mrs. M.
 35. Wilson, John, labourer
 37. Flack, J., caulker
 39. Brown, Mrs. M.
 41. Little, R., lorry driver
 43. Miller, Andrew, labourer
 45. Lucas, Samuel, spinning master
 47. Lucas, Mrs. Mary A.
 49. Stewart, Mrs. B.
 51. Butler, W., plater's helper
 53. Gregg, Walter, painter
 55. Lavery, James, labourer
 57. Carson, T., holder-up
                               __________

       Jubilee Hall
   2. Anderson, Miss M., grocer
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Montgomery, Richard
   8. McAleese, Wm., pipe coverer
 10. Mitchell, William
 12. Maxwell, Robert, fitter
 14. Gilliland, T., upholsterer
 16. Dunseath, John, labourer
 18. Service, James, labourer
 20. Winter, Mrs. M. A.
 22. Greenaway, D. E., brick layer
 24. McEwan, Alex., plater
 26. Downey, Arthur, house repairer
 28. Spiers, W. J., labourer
 30. Lyons, Mrs. E.
 32. Anderson, John, labourer
 34. Cairnduff, James, machinist
 36. Watson, John, inspector
 38. Miller, Chas., fitter
 40. Craig, Mrs.
 42. Stacey, A., labourer
 44. Lindsay, Mrs. S.
 46. Cairnduff, John, iron turner
 48. Watson, Alexander, labourer
 50. Simpson, Thos.
 52. Dobbin, James, labourer
 54. Fletcher, W., labourer
 56. Corry, William, shipwright
 58. Ainsworth, Mrs., grocer

Mowhan Street
at 605 Lisburn Road

   1. Cameron, A., motor man
   3. Pringle, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Hunter, John, engineer
   7. Waring, George, watchman
   9. McDonagh, W., cabinet maker
 11. Greer, Edmund, joiner
 13. Crawford, Miss Annie
 15. Anderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Morton, Walter, taxi owner
                               __________

 2a. Bailie, Wm., builder
   2. Waring, Mrs. Mary
   4. Sharpe, Wm., butcher
   6. Lennox, Robert N., inspector
   8. Hall, Wm. John, yarn dresser
 10. Heayberd, Ernest, fitter
..........here is Moonstone Street
 12. Bradford, Robert, moulder
 14. Taylor, Mrs. Martha
 16. Walsh, John, painter

Moyne Park
off Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Gortgrib Drive
       Occupied
       Vacant
       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Houses being built
       Dornan, Wm., architect
       Norwood, Miss M. V.
       Occupied
       Vacant
       Vacant ground

Moyola Park
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hoey, Mrs. N.
   2. White, James
   3. Millar, Samuel, painter
   4. Gourley, Mrs. M. C.
   5. Boyd, Stewart, road contractor
   6. Jamison, Mrs.
   7. Bell, Mrs.
   8. Warren, W. J., sub-editor
                             __________

       Vacant ground

Moyola Street
from 132 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Side door
   3. Thompson, Thomas, driller
   5. McIntyre, John
   7. Warwick, H., joiner
   9. Wright, The Misses
 11. Brown, Joseph, slinger
 13. Carson, J., fireman
 15. Donald, Thomas, boatman
 17. Loyal, Alexander, fitter
 19. Lettress, Wm., helper
 21. Morrison, Malcolm, pattern maker
 23. McKinven, Jas., plater
 25. Law, Mrs. E.
 27. Gilchrist, James, docker
 29. Martin, William, fitter
 31. Mercer, Wm. J., painter
 33. Piggott, James, baker
 35. Caskey, John
 37. Wilson, Miss Margaret
 39. Pryde, Alex., salesman
 41. Moore, Joseph, labourer
 43. Hoey, W. J., tenter
 45. McDowell, William, porter
 47. Scott, ?
 49. Stevenson, William
 51. Hamill, Samuel, foreman
 53. Gordon, Mrs. Ellen
 55. McCurdy, R. T., conductor
 57. Thompson, D. A., driller
 59. Stuart, S.
 61. Morris, John, coal vendor
 63. Hopkins, Mrs. Mary A.
 65. Morton, Mrs. Hanna M.
                              __________

   2. Gillespie, Alexander
   4. Saunders, E.
   6. Dilworth, John S., brick layer
   8. Lowry, Mrs. Doretha
 10. Kidd, Mrs. M.
 12. McMurtry, Mrs. Isabella
 14. White, F., pattern maker
 16. Stewart, Alexander, joiner
 18. Anderson, James, railway worker
 20. Frizzell, Mrs. K.
 22. Foley, Mrs. Margt. E.
 24. Lytle, W. R. K., motor driver
 26. Armour, Mrs. Mary
 28. Nelson, Samuel
 30. Carmichael, H. D., shipwright
 32. McBroom, Wm., machinist
 34. Adams, James
 36. Sloan, Miss Cissie
 38. McBroom, Samuel, joiner
 40. Simpson, R. J., labourer
 42. Stephens, Thos., brass moulder (Stephenson in 1943)
 44. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 46. Crozier, Mrs. J.
 48. Bann, Joseph, labourer
 50. McMaster, Mrs. S.
 52. Richardson, Robert
 54. Kennedy, E., motor man
 56. Young, Samuel, joiner
 58. Brady, Alex., carter
 60. Crothers, The Misses
 62. Topping, E., labourer
 64. Minford, Thomas, shipwright
 66. Officer, Thomas
 68. Magookin, Thos., rigger
 70. Campbell, C., traffic clerk
 72. Clegg, F. J. R., steward

Mulderg Drive
from Ballyroney Hill to Portmore Hill
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Johnston, Louis, joiner
   3. Geddes, G. K., salesman
   5. Skillen, A. E., motorman
   7. Kyle, W. G., labourer
..........here is Gunnell Hill
   9. Stewart, G., labourer
 11. Finlay, ?
 13. Harrison, ?
 15. Letson, H. W., labourer
 17. Johnston, Thos., presser
 19. Crawford, J., coach painter
 21. Downey, Thos., painter
 23. Venables, W. H., motorman
 25. Conlon, J., driver
 27. McIlroy, J., builders; foreman
 29. McBeth, N., soldier
 31. Davidson, R., stager
 33. Matthews, W. A., postman
 35. Johnston, Saml., assistant grocer
 37. Johnston, T. J., clerk
 39. Murray, W., builder's labourer
 41. Watson, R. E., painter
 43. Neely, A., fitter
 45. Williamson, Alex., seaman
 47. Scroggie, F., tram driver
                             __________

   2. Towers, R., motor mechanic
   4. Murphy, E., crane man
   6. Sinclair, G., moulder
   8. Norwood, D., joiner
 10. Murray, J., civil servant
 12. Cooke, C., machine man
 14. Bates, W. A., coalman
 16. Wilson, E., radio engineer
 18. Morrow, T., railway worker
 20. Rainey, J., labourer
 22. Reid, Mrs. E.
 24. Porter, H., bus driver
 26. Bleakley, R. B., joiner
 28. Williamson, W. J., carter
..........here is Bresk Hill
       Vacant ground

Mulhouse Street
at 252 Grosvenor Road

   1. Gallagher, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Collins, John, boiler maker
   5. Davidson, Miss Sarah
   7. Crocker, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Toal, Mrs. Mary A.
 11. McCorry, John, labourer (Curry in 1943)
 13. McCormick, John H.,, crane man (McCormack, Mrs. Hannah in 1943)
 15. McKeavney, J., weaver
 17. Campbell, Patrick, collector
 19. Hawthorne, Miss E.
 21. Taylor, The Misses
 23. McClure, Samuel, fitter
 25. Halliday, Miss Elizabeth
 27. Lynn, Miss L.
 29. McLoughlin, Wm., cabinet maker
 31. McCrory, Francis, signal man
 33. Gormley, Edward
                               __________

   2. Feagan, Mrs. John
   4. Maguire, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Ferris, D., machinist
..........here is Majorca Street
   8. McIlwaine, Miss K.
 10. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 12. Johnston, Jared (Jerry in 1943)
 14. McSherry, P., shop assistant
 16. Cullen, Miss M.
..........here is Neely Street
       Blackstaff Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., warehouse

Murdoch Street
from 27 Elizabeth Street to 114 Cullingtree Road

   1. Cooney, Joseph, hairdresser (side door)
   "   McCorry, P., dealer
..........here is Devonshire Street
                            __________

   2. McBurney, Miss Emily
   4. McKeown, Edward, labourer
..........here is Devonshire Street
   6. McIlvenny, Mrs. M. J.
   8. Donnelly, E., hair dresser
 10. Kelly, Miss Elizabeth
 12. McAvoy, Miss Mary

Murphy Street
from 70 Verner Street to Eliza Street

   2. McGorrin, T., publican
   4. McKnight, David, labourer
   6. Cussack, Mrs.
   8. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 10. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
 12. Daly, T., labourer
 14. Hughes, J., labourer
 16. Murphy, R., shoe maker
 18. McQueen & Sons, Ltd.

Murphy's Court
at 2 Little George's Street

   1. Side door
   2. Moss, John, labourer
   3. Seenan, Robert, labourer
   4. Wright, Mrs. Martha
   5. Wright, Wm., porter
   6. Templeton, Miss Isabella

Murphy's Lane
at 71 Verner Street

   1. Wembley Club
..........here is Lagan Lane
   3. Cullen, F.

Murray Street
off Fisherwick Place

   4. Richardson, J. N., Sons, & Owden Ltd., linen manufacturers
   5. Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd., The
   "   McDade, Robt. (1931) Ltd.
   6. Whitebirk Weaving Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
   "   Moore & Weinberg Ltd., linen and yarn merchants
   "   Shell-Mex and B.P. Ltd. - R. M. Air, Manager
   "   Glendinning, McLeish & Co. Ltd.
   "   McKinney's Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Clendinning & Gotto, children's wear and fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Northern Linen Co. Ltd., The, Linen Manufacturers
   "   Land Registry of N.I., land purchase records
   "   Parkinson, F. W., & Partners, consulting engineers

Murray's Place
at 32 Ravenhill Road

 1a. Barr, S., firewood depot
 1b. Long, A., timber yard
   1. Macartney, G., brick layer
   3. McGaughey, W.
   5. Gallagher, J.
   7. Higgins, Mrs. M.
   9. Moore, James, labourer
..........here is Hamilton Place
                            __________

 2a. Moore, I.
   2. Morgan, Mrs. S.
   4. Rice, Victor, labourer
   6. Ross, Mrs. Esther

Musgrave Channel Road
from Hamilton (Harland in 1943) Road to Wolff (Queen's in 1943) Road

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Victoria Works
..........here is Musgrave Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., boat shed
..........here is Harland Road
       British Oxygen Co. Ltd., The, oxygen manufacturers
..........here is Wolff Road
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Department - Harbour Power Station

Musgrave Road
from Queen's Road to Musgrave Channel Road

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Works
                              __________

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Victoria Works

Musgrave Street
at 77 Ann Street

       Central R.U.C. Barracks - ("A" District) Ernest Reid, District-Inspector; J. M. Henderson, M. J. Brennan and Thos. B. Reid, Head-Constables: W. J. Wilson, Station Sergeant
       McGowan & Ingram Ltd. - Goods entrance
       Pratt & Montgomery Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Shaw & McMullan (rear entrance)
       Browne, C. H., & Co. (rear entrance)
       McArthur & Willis - Goods entrance
       Rogers, John, Ltd., wire works

Music Hall Court
off Music Hall Lane

       Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. (rere entrance)
       Hurst & Co. (rere entrance)

Music Hall Lane
from 60 Upper Arthur Street to Montgomery Street

       Victoria Memorial Hall (rear entrance)
       Garrett, W. & E. J. (rear entrance)
       Paul, J. G. (rear entrance)
       Graham, Maxwell & Co., wholesale electrical distributors
       Newell, A. H., & Co., wholesale oil distributors
                             __________

..........here is Music Hall Court

My Lady's Road
from 156 Ravenhill Road to 261 Woodstock Road

   1. Brown, James, baker
   3. Shanks, J. McC., painter
   5. Hall, J., labourer
   7. Smyth, John, joiner
   9. Jamieson, J., van man
 11. Kane, T.
 13. Elim Free Church
 15. Duff, John, confectioner
 17. Brown, Mrs. M.
 19. Lindsay, Hugh, moulder
 21. McGookin, H., wholesale confectioner
 23. Kenning, Miss M., laundry agent
 25. Watson, Samuel, confectioner
 27. Menary, T., grocer
 29. Maher, Miss M. J.
 31. Rea, H., boiler maker
 33. Park, W., mechanic
 35. Halliday, Mrs. N.
 37. McNaught, M., fitter
 39. Johnston, Robert, conductor
 41. Hayward, W. E., postman
 43. Park, G., confectioner
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 45. Gilpin, J. H., fruiterer
 47. Clarke, Robert, motor engineer
 49. Steele, ?
 51. Marshall, George, labourer
 53. McKee, Robert, grocery assistant
 55. Anderson, John, docker
 57. Green, C. W., engineer
 59. McIlveen, H. M. S., foreman
 61. Bell, Miss T.
 63. Phillips, Mrs. A.
 65. Nevin, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Kirkwood, Edward
 69. McCracken, Miss M.
 71. Scott, Robert, labourer
 73. Morrison, J., labourer
 75. Woods, Miss M.
 77. Babes, John, postal engineer
 79. Donaldson, W., plater
 81. Smiton, James, checker
 83. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 85. Ogle, Miss I.
 87. Hamilton, R., driver
 89. Sloan, Mrs. S.
 91. Johnston, Miss Mary
 93. Herd, Thomas, labourer
 95. Coubrough, Mrs. J.
 97. Jordan, Thomas, docker
 99. Best, David, brick layer
101. Henderson, D., grocer
..........here is Canada Street
103. Lynn, Miss Isobel
105. Smith, Mrs. F., nurse
107. Taylor, Miss J.
109. Clugston, Miss D.
111. Collim, William, bread server
113. Davis, Mrs. Ellen
115. Sloan, W., herbalist
117-119. London Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), Publicans
..........here is London Road
119a. King, Miss Beatrice
..........here is Rosebery Road
121. Muske, Mrs. M., grocer
123. Forsythe, R., yardman
125. Cunningham, H., brass moulder
127. Liddell, D., cabinet maker
129. Dunbar, Mrs. S.
131. Lloyd, Fredk., terrazzo worker
133. Boyd, Mrs. N.
135. Stotesbury, R. J., fitter
137. Hainesworth, A. N., electrician
139. McGrath, Miss J.
141. Gilmour, James, R.U.C.
143. Smiley, R., fruiterer
145. Sproule, Robert, painter
147. Keenan, T., iron moulder
149. Frazer, Rev. John, B.A.
                              __________

   4. Ferris, L., Radio Engineer
   6. Leonard, W. T., confectioner
   8. Henning, W., hair dresser
 10. Brown, Mrs. E.
 12. Browne. Miss M.
 14. Cochrane, Miss G., examiner
 16. Waters, Mrs. (Watters in 1943)
 18. Boyd, Mrs. M. A.
 20. Carroll, R., labourer
 22. Hughes, David, joiner
 24. Wright, William, lorry driver
 26. Napier, Mrs. M.
 28. Cooper, Stewart
 30. Campbell, Mrs. S. H.
 32. Ramsey, J., labourer
 34. Ferris, F., clerk
 36. Diamond, P. A., spirit merchant
..........here is Mount Street
 38. Graham, N., grocer
 40. Bass, E., piling foreman
 42. Finley, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Irwin, Mrs. Eliza
 46. Truesdale, Miss E.
 48. Hall, Mrs. M.
 50. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
 52. Kelly, John, driver
 54. Chambers, Mrs. E.
 56. Patterson, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Stevenson, Alex., caulker
 60. Meredith, R., labourer
 62. McWilliams, R., storeman
 64. Wallace, Saml., Corporation worker
 66. Beattie, J., sample maker
 68. Dales, Miss
 70. Scott, James, conductor
 72. Walker, John, conductor
 74. Fannin, W., fruiterer
..........here is Lawnmount Street
 76. Hamilton, T., draper
 78. Roberts, Mrs. E. M.
 80. Hayes, Joseph, corp. worker
 82. Magill, S., brush maker
 84. Armstrong, Robert, shoe maker
 86. Flockhart, A. E., Admiralty transport
 88. Wallace, Henry, painter
 90. Lowry, H., fitter
 92. Shaw, Robert, clerk
 94. Corken, James, labourer
 96. McKee, A., caretaker
 98. Rea, Robert, baker
100. Daley, S., joiner
102. McKittrick, S., bread server
104. Davey, Misses
106. Moffet, W., foreman
108. Daley, G. H., smith
110. Allen, W. J., shipyard worker
112. Hamilton, Mrs. A.
..........here is Cherryville Street
114. Kennedy, R., grocer
116. Parker, M., butcher
118. Houston, Miss M.
120. Linden, William, boot maker
122. Roy, Mrs. M.
124. Gillespie, L., bread server
126. Stewart, Miss H.
128. McBurney, S., fireman
130. Hynds, Mrs. S.
132. Moore, J., electrician
134. Cook, Mrs. E.
136. Brown, Mrs. E. M.
138. Bloomfield, T., grocer
140. Cowan, A., turner
142-144. Townley, James, grocer
146. Beck, Hugh Millar, baker
148. Finlay, Joseph
150. Robb, H. C., boot repairer
152. Davies, G. E., confectioner
154. McKee, A. W., clerk
156. Hamilton, H., lorry driver
158. Crawford, Mrs. E.
160. Thompson, Mrs.
162. Steenson, Miss Ellen
164. Spence, Jas., machine man
166. Bell, William, plater
168. Ferris, David, stable man
170. McGaffin, J. T., wholesaler
172. Robinson, Miss Martha
174. McCrea, George, labourer
176. Chambers, R., conductor
..........here is Pearl Street
178. Bailie, Hugh A., driver
180. Peters, Mrs. Maria
182. Stanley, J., linen lapper
184. Sloan, Frank, foreman
186. McNeice, Miss M.
188. Hamilton, A., drover
190. Darcus, Mrs. E.
192. Miller, Mrs. Eileen
194. Burns, Mrs. M.
196. Mills, Edmund, machinist
198. McConnell, Robt., carrier

Myrtle Street
from 25 George's Street to Moore Street

   2. Mitchell, J., milk vendor
   4. Hayes, H.
   6. Dynes, A.
   8. Hutchinson, V., cabinet maker
 10. Sykes, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Crymble, Charles, labourer
 14. Todd, James
 16. Black, E., labourer
 18. Irwin, Mrs. Sarah

Myrtlefield Park
from 440 Lisburn Road to 143 Malone Road

   1. Gallaher, W. H. F., surveyor
   3. Love, Miss M.
   5. Clarke, Robert, bank official
   7. Breakey, J. J., chemist
   9. Smyth, Rev. James, LL.D., D.D.
 11. Watters, W. D., cattle dealer
 13. White, J. S.
 15. Occupied
 17. Occupied
 19. Rile, William, bank manager
 21. Jackson, Samuel F.
 23. Hill, W. K., bank manager
 25. Chapman, Mrs. L. E.?
 27. Thompson, Mrs. R. S.
 29. Grey, Arthur O., A.C.I.I.
 31. Ewing, Miss P. K.
 33. McClelland, The Misses
 35. Clarke, R. M., M.B.
 37. McKee, J. Ritchie, estate agent
 39. Pounder, C. C., mechanical engineer
 41. Thompson, J. M., director
 43. Martin, John, director
 45. Forth, F. C. L.
 47. Potter, Claude R. A., timber broker
 49. Majury, Mrs. Annie
 51. Rodgers, Prof. Harold Wm.
 53. Bradshaw, J. M.
 55. Thomas, Mrs. A.
 57. Marshall, F. J., director
 59. McKibbin, R. B.
 61. Early, J. O., insurance official
 63. Weir, G. T., jeweller
 65. Lamont, Miss
 67. Shilliday, H., director
 69. Wilson, Wm. George, R.U.C.
 71. Clarke, Robert B.
 73. Gotto, Louis C., director
 75. Carson, Mrs. A.
                               __________

       Derwent Riding School
   4. Cansdale, H., manager
   6. McClure, Frederick
   8. Casstles, James C., marine engineer (Castles)
 10. Haig, J. F., director
 12. Bannister, F. C., linen business
 14. O'Brien, Sir Lucius, chairman, N.I. Housing Trust
 16. McGeown, Mrs.
   "   Martin, Mrs.
 18. Black, Misses
 20. Martin, Miss M.
 22. Ball, Mrs. Helen W.
 24. Boyd, Rev. J. R., B.A., B.D.
 26. Smyth, James, linen business
 28. Scott, Andrew, engineer
 30. Wilgar, Miss Marion
 32. Jordan, W. H., commercial traveller
 34. McQuoid, Mrs.
 36. Pope, F. A.
 38. Bell, W. P.
 40. Woods, Miss Hilda
 42. Mulholland, V. H., nurseryman
 44. Haslett, Mrs. Mabel O.
 46. Turtle, Mrs. M. B.
 48. Laird, H. C.
 50. Montgomery, I. A.
 52. Wilson, F., linen merchant
 56. Stafford, R. M., boot warehouseman
 58. Thompson, H. V. V.
 60. McCue, J. F.
 62. Martin, H. H., contractor
 64. McCready, Mrs. F. E.
 66. Johnson, Robt. B., director (Johnston, Robert B. in 1943)
 68. Palmer
 70. Crawford, Roger, agent
..........here is Maryville Park

Mc

McAdam Street
at 55 Sandy Row

1-3. Evans, S. B., publican (Side door)
   5. Riddell, Robert, accordion tnr.
   7. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   9. Henry, William, red leader
 11. McBride, T., labourer
 13. Beattie, Samuel, bar man
 15. Wright, Mrs. Annabella
 17. Smith, J. M., labourer
 19. Magill, R., conductor
 21. Phythian, Laurence, conductor
 23. Duncan, Mrs. A.
 25. Johnston, J., fireman
 27. Morton, John
27a. Brown, C., butter and egg merchant
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Lindsay, W., painter
   6. Cheyne, Victor, labourer
   8. Hughes, John, labourer
 10. Crozier, Charles, labourer
 12. Swain, Mrs. B.
 14. Brill, Miss Maud
 16. Hamilton, Mrs. Eliza J.
 18. Moffatt, W. J., machinist
 20. Finlay, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Ludlow, Matthew, driver
 24. Wilson, David, labourer
 26. McGowan, W., brass finisher
       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. S. H. J. Currie

McAuley Court
at 3 McAuley Street

1-3. O'Hagan, H. J., labourer
5-7. Doyle, John J., builder (rear entrance)

McAuley Street
from 108 Cromac Street to Stewart Street

   1. White, John, pawn broker
   3. Duff, H., commission agent
..........here is McAuley's Court
5-35. McErvel, T. & J., (1948), Ltd., Agricultural Engineers
 33. McArdle, Miss M.
       Gateway
..........here is Norton Street
 45. Cromac Printery
 47. Boyd, Alexander, labourer
 49. McAvoy, J., publican
..........here is Bond Street
 51. Inglis & Co. Ltd. (garage)
 53. McLaverty, Miss M.
 55. McKenna, P.
 57. Cowan & Co.'s stables
 59. Corporation Stores
       Belfast Corporation (yard) Gas Department
..........here is Stewart Street
                              __________

 2a. McWatters, John, Ltd., store
2-4. McCutcheon's, showrooms
   6. Glasser, Louis, dealer
   8. Kerr, James, clerk
 10. Lavery, Mrs. Frances
 12. Trainor, James, coal vendor
 14. Ferguson, Thomas, tailor
 16. Savage, Joseph, labourer
 18. Collins, B., labourer
18a. Torney Bros. (store)
18b. Whyte, Mrs. Catherine
20-22. McQuade, M., horse dealer
 24. McGahan, Patrick, labourer
 26. Brady, T., labourer
28-30. Morrison, Chas., grocer
..........here is New Bond Street
 32. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 34. McGrillan, John, labourer
..........here is Welsh Street
       Inglis & Co. Ltd., rear entrance
..........here is Stewart Street

McCandless Street
from 238 Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. McConkey, Robt. William
 1a. Moffett, R. W., & Co., painters
   3. Kernaghan, John, stereotyper
   5. Lowans, William, tailor
   7. Lyons, Alex., sheet metal worker
   9. Wylie, Samuel
 11. Rankin, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Vistula Street
 13. Ferguson, John, grocer
..........here is Harrison Street
 15. Diamond, Hamilton, Fancy Goods Dealer
 17. Millar, W., labourer
 19. Burns, William, oiler
 21. McKeown, John, labourer
 23. Lilley, Alfred, driller
 25. Galbraith, Wm. James
 27. Arbuckle, J., draper
..........here is Danube Street
 29. O'Neill, H. & J., publicans
 31. Davidson, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Weir, J., labourer
 35. Smylie, Mrs. A.
 37. McClean, William, hackle setter
 39. McClean, R.
 41. Rice, Mrs. Sarah
 43. McKinstry, Jas., conductor
 45. Carson, Mrs. Lucinda
 47. Riddell, Hugh, labourer
 49. Thornton, William, fitter
 51. Long, C., crane driver
 53. Campbell, J., iron turner
 55. Bowles, Mrs. Eva
57a. Gateway
 57. Thompson, Thomas (side door)
                               __________

       St. Mary's Parish Church
       St. Mary's Primary School
   8. Johnston, John, fitter
 10. Larkin, William, fitter
 12. Long, Frederick, machinist
 14. McIlroy, T., yarn bundler
 16. Adair, Robt., railway porter
 18. Tumilty, Mrs. M.
 20. McCurry, Peter, labourer
..........here is Danube Street
 22. Montgomery, Samuel, labourer
 24. Yorke, Gerald, labourer
 26. Wylie, Miss Sarah
 28. Wylie, Joseph, motor driver
 30. Armstrong, Mary Jane
 32. Cordner, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Dorrian, William, labourer
 36. Burton, Francis, labourer
 38. Johnston, W., machine man
40a. Andrews, Lesley, fruiterer
40b. Dawson, J. H., Ladder Maker and Contractor
40c. Gibney, J., & Sons, painters and decorators
 40. McAuley, John, helper

McCaughan Park
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                               Ardeevin
       McDowell, J. M.
                               Ardkeen
       Girvan, W. J. Mc., O.B.E., eng.

McCavana's Place
from 6 Franklin Street to Clarence Street

       Ireland Bros., linen manufacturers (rear)
       Ross Bros. (rear door)
       Bird, H. S., & Co.
       Stewart & Martin Ltd. (back entrance)
       Brown Bros. (back entrance)
       Van Oppen & Co. (back entrance)
       Clendinning, A., & Co. (back entrance)
       Dickinson, John, & Co. Ltd. (rere entrance)
       Mahood & Watson, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Capper, B., & Co. Ltd., rear
       Bailie, W. B.

McCleery Street
from 81 Great George's Street to Henry Street

   1. Phillips, James, labourer
   3. Magill, Isaac, labourer
   5. Magill, Miss Kathleen
   7. Trimble, Miss Catherine
   9. Nolan, Miss Catherine
 11. Nolan, Miss Annie
 13. Duffy, Charles, labourer
 15. Masterson, Joseph
 17. Nolan, James, labourer
 19. McCauley, James
 21. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bannon, John, iron dresser
 25. McSwiggan, James, labourer
 27. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 29. Saunders, John, grocer
..........here is Little George's Street
       York Street Flaxspinning Co. Ltd., handkerchief department
                              __________

   2. Liddy, Miss Kathleen
   4. McLoughlin, Patrick, labourer
   6. Hamill, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Douglas, Mrs. M.
 10. Butler, Mrs. M.
 12. Quinn, John, labourer
 14. Reilly, Michael, milk rounds man
 16. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Murphy, Mrs. Josephine
 20. Griffin, Ed., french polisher
 22. McIvor, Brian, insurance agent
 24. Creeny, Mrs. Margaret (Creaney, Mrs. Margaret in 1943)
 26. Johnston, George
 28. Christie, Joseph, joiner
 30. Lawlor, P. J., cook
 32. O'Donnell, Mrs. M. A.
 34. Donovan, Miss Mary
 36. Flynn, Richard, labourer
 38. Turk, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Kearney, Mrs. R.
 42. Kerrigan, Mrs. C.
 44. Canning, Joseph, docker
..........here is Little George's Street
 46. Vacant
 48. Rogers, Mrs. Mary
 50. Doherty, Miss Mary (Dougherty, Miss Jane in 1943)
 52. McGibbon, George, labourer
 54. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
 56. McSwiggan, C., waiter
 58. Kelly, H., labourer
 60. Neeson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Blaney, Miss Ellen
 64. Purdy, M., labourer
 66. White, E., machinist
 68. Curran, P., labourer
 70. Murphy, James, labourer
 72. Hannon, Mrs. Mary
 74. Bradley, Mrs. A.
 76. McColl, J., driver (McCull, J., driver in 1943)

McClintock Street
off Franklin Street

 2a. Simpson, T., caretaker
2-6. Ewart, Wm., & Sons, Ltd. (night entrance)

McClure Street
from 87 Ormeau Road to Cameron Street

   1. Burton, W. J., labourer
       Ormeau Road Junior Primary School - Miss S. K. Morrow, principal
 13. Barkley, William J., mechanic
 15. McKibbin, Miss Maria
 17. Magill, Hugh, fitter
 19. Nevins, John, labourer
 21. Corry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McClarnon, Mrs. S.
 25. Seymour, James, wood turner
 27. McLaughlin, Miss Annie
 29. Reid, Harold, plumber
 31. Cairns, James, labourer
 33. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 35. Gilliland, Samuel, fitter
 37. Taylor, Henry, R.U.C.
 39. Martin, J.
 41. Currie, H., tram conductor
 43. McCammon, Miss J.
 45. Lilburn, John
 47. Armour, D., plasterer
 49. McCalden, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Bell, Miss Helena
 53. Cooper, Misses
 55. Walker, Robert, labourer
 57. Sands, J., carpenter
 59. McMahon, Mrs. Eleanor
 61. Occupied
 63. Whyte, Wm. J., joiner
 65. Brown, W. R., baker
 67. Nelson, James, brass finisher
 69. Scott, William Lowry
 71. Matchett, H., dealer
 73. Coulter, David
 75. Steele, John
 77. Cumming, William, fitter
 79. Lowry, A., plumber
 81. Kinnear, Mrs.
 83. Murphy, Walter
 85. Patterson, T. J., book finisher
 87. McWilliams, J. (Williamson, John in 1943)
 89. Stitt, Thomas
 91. Russell, C., joiner
 93. Thompson, Hill, shipwright
 95. McGimpsey, H., conductor
 97. Carson, Robert, clerk
 99. Smith, J., fire service
101. Lyttle, Mrs. L.
103. Huston, William, painter
105. Nesbitt, Albert E., machinist
107. Holmes, Henry, traveller
109. Donnelly, Samuel, iron turner
113. Stevenson, E. A., bus conductor
115. Lappin, James, carter
117. Moore, William, joiner
119. Hill, W. J., labourer
121. Suiter, Miss Matilda
123. Side door
125. Hopley, James, window cleaner
127. McCleery, Mrs. Margaret
129. Montgomery, N.
131. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
133. Davis, Miss L. C. (Davison, Mrs. in 1943)
135. Woods, Mrs.
137. Patterson, James
139. McGarrell, J., driller
141. Ferguson, James
143. Bradley, James, pawn broker
145. Hoy, Richard, labourer
147. Lowry, Mrs.
149. Hutchman, Thomas, shipwright
151. Floyd, James, driver
153. Anderson, T. W., postman
155. Caffrey, Miss C.
157. Hutchman, John
159. Curry, Richard, miller
161. Flood, D., labourer
163. Brooks, A., plumber
165. McCollam, R., clerk
167. Newburn, W., iron moulder
169. Donald, Henry
171-181. Hamilton Laundry
                              __________

   2. Savage, J. C., electrician
   4. Macdonald, Andrew, caterer
   6. White, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Bagot Street
   8. Shannon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Crone, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Wilson, William
 14. Magill, Miss E.
 16. Love, W.
..........here is Belmore Street
 18. Dickson, Robert, inspector
 20. McCord, Wm. John, labourer
 22. Morrow, James
 24. Cooper, James, chauffeur
 26. Topping, Miss Sarah
..........here is Powerscourt Street
 28. White, F. W., & G., Grocers
 30. Cosgrove, John H., crane man
 32. Thompson, Victor, driver
 34. Higgins, Miss Margaret
 36. Dunbar, Wm. J., insurance agent
..........here is Gosford Street
 38. McCready, T., male nurse
 40. Culbert, W.
 42. McKee, Miss Emma
 44. McIlwaine, Miss H.
 46. Jennings, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Zetland Street
 48. Crossan, David, grocer
 50. Neill, James, mechanic
 52. Stewart, J., grocer
 54. Shaw, James, labourer
 56. McCormick, Robt., labourer
..........here is Mornington Street
 58. Allen, Miss Sarah
 60. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 62. McIlveen, Armstrong, electrician
 64. Blease, W. J., shop assistant
 66. Ferguson, N., G.P.O.
 68. Alderdice, Robert
 70. Connelly, William F., painter
 72. Brown, Mrs. Charlotte
 74. Knox, Robt., motor driver
 76. Turkington, J., bus driver
 78. Hall, Edward
 80. Caldwell, W. J.
 82. Robinson, W., linen lapper
 84. Whitley, Edward, R.U.C.
 86. Brown, T. B., cutter
 88. Campbell, Wm., Grocer
       Belfast City Mission Hall
 90. Emerson, W. M.
 92. Nelson, Miss Charlotte
 94. Snowden, Mrs. Mary
 96. Reid, Mrs.
 98. Weir, Sydney T., commissionaire
100. Megaw, J., linen lapper
102. Cheyne, Mrs. Josephine
104. Bourke, Edward, kennel man
106. Rogers, Miss Mary
108. Fegan, W. F.
108a. Fegan, W. F. (Garage)

McDonnell Street
from 110 Albert Street to 267 Grosvenor Road

 1a. McCusker, J., dealer
   1. Grogan, Miss Catherine
   3. Brankin, Joseph, labourer
   5. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
   7. Kearney, Miss Susan
   9. Brady, John, despatch clerk
 11. Diamond, J., labourer
 13. O'Connell, L., labourer (O'Connelly, L., labourer in 1943)
 15. McVeigh, Mrs. Mary
 17. Anderson, Miss Catherine
 19. Dwyer, Miss Johanna
..........here is Roumania Street
 27. Boswell, William J., labourer
 29. Haughey, James, labourer
 31. Morgan, James H., labourer
 33. Boyle, William, labourer
 35. Watson, Mrs. Mary
 37. Brennan, Felix, labourer
 39. Loughlin, John, labourer
 41. Laughlin, Miss Lizzie
 43. Donnelly, Robert, labourer
 45. Laverty, James, carter
 47. Gavin, Edward, labourer
 49. Boyle, Mrs. Mary A.
 51. Monaghan, P., labourer
 53. McCabe, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Marchioness Street
 55. Fitzpatrick, D., laundryman
 57. Heaney, W. J., labourer
 59. Flannigan, Mrs. Catherine
 61. Boyle, Joseph, machine tool setter
 63. Green, William, cleaner
 65. Carolan, Peter, bus driver
 67. McFadden, Joseph, labourer
 69. Madden, James, labourer
 71. Reilly, Frederick, labourer
 73. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 75. Mervyn, Patrick Jos., labourer
 77. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Slate Street
 85. McIlwaine, John, labourer
 87. McCorry, Mrs. Mary A.
 89. McKee, R., labourer
 91. Duffin, Mrs. Annie
 93. Nolan, Mrs. Mary
 95. Maginness, William, labourer
 97. Meek, William, labourer
 99. Farrell, Mrs. K.
101. Morgan, B., labourer
103. Gavin, Mrs. Mary
105. Tierney, P., clerk
107. West End Supply Stores, The, grocers
..........here is Cyprus Street
115. Coather, W. J., carter
117. Mallagh, T., labourer
119. Osborne, J., labourer
121. McMahon, Mrs. S.
123. McCausland, Mrs. L.
125. Caldwell, W., ambulance driver
..........here is Leeson Street
127. Gibson, R., labourer
129. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
131. Connolly, Mrs. Phoebe
133. Liddell, Miss Annie
135. Reid, W. J., labourer
137. McLaughlin, Miss Bridget
139. McBride, Vincent, clerk
141. Ralph, Miss W.
143. Macauley, James, painter
145. Marley, Michael, labourer
147. Caulfield, James, boot maker
149. Fusco, A., ice cream saloon (side door)
                              __________

   2. Britton, A., labourer
   4. McCann, Mrs. Mary C.
..........here is Lady Street
6-8. O'Donnell, Miss Bridget, grocer
 10. McKenna, Frank, labourer
 12. Connolly, T., labourer
 14. Logan, Miss Kathleen
 18. Magee, James, labourer
 20. Carleton, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Hewitt, Mrs. Annie
 24. Murphy, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Greer, Mrs. Annie
 28. Burns, F., labourer
 30. Prunty, P., labourer
 32. Cunningham, Mrs. M.
 34. Laughlin, Patrick, labourer
 36. Duffy, Gerard, labourer
 38. Duffy, E., hair dresser
 40. McGuigan, Mrs. Jane
 42. Fulton, James, electrician
 44. McKeever, J., M.P.S.N.I.
..........here is Marchioness Street
 46. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 48. McAreavey, Jos. Patrick, labourer
 50. Nolan, Mrs. E.
 52. McAteer, James, labourer
 54. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Ton Street
 56. Conlon, J., labourer
 58. Campbell, H., labourer
 60. Nolan, Mrs. M. A.
 62. McGurk, John, labourer
 64. McKendry, Miss K.
..........here is Slate Street
 66. McStravick, S., labourer
 68. Brady, Mrs. Mary
 70. McHugh, Mrs. B.
 72. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
 74. Hagan, Mrs. M.
 76. Campbell, D., motor driver
 78. Ferris, Mrs. E.
 80. Deane, A., porter
 82. McHugh, Fred., lorry driver
..........here is Grosvenor Place
 84. Brady, Michael, plasterer
 86. Hilland, Patrick, labourer
 88. Lewsley, Mrs. Rose Ann
 90. McAvoy, G., labourer
 92. Spratt, Mrs. E.
..........here is Leeson Street
 94. Wilkinson, Mrs. K.
 96. Goss, Mrs. Sarah
 98. Nelson, Robert, labourer
100. O'Neill, H., iron turner
102. Shannon, Francis, labourer
104. Burns, J., coach painter
106. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
108. Tougher, A., pawn broker (side door)

McDowell's Row
at 125 Ligoniel Road

   1. Kelly, Anthony, labourer
   2. Burns, Arthur, tele. jointer
   3. McFall, Robt., labourer
   4. Magee, Chas.
   5. Jackson, T., labourer
   6. Kennedy, J., labourer
   7. McCann, Mrs. B.
   8. Harper, Mrs. E.

McDowell's Row (No. 2)
at 838 Shore Road

   2. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
   4. McQuillan, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Feenan, Bernard, bar man
   8. Orr, James
 10. Harrison, George
 12. McPolin, Patrick, tram driver
 14. Gillan, Robert, silo worker
 16. McClone, Miss Rachel (McGlone, Rachel in 1943)
 18. Brown, Mrs.
 20. Rogan, Patrick, tram driver
 22. Doran, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Rochfort, R., bar man
 26. McDonald, William, labourer

McFarland's Court
at 32 Donegall Road

   1. Catherwood, T., labourer
   2. Maxwell, Sarah
   3. Curry, Thomas, fruit salesman
   4. Curry, Thomas, fruit salesman
   5. Wilson, J., labourer
   6. Bond, Mrs.

McIvor's Place
at 23 Wilson Street

   1. Nelson, John, labourer
   3. West, Louis, labourer
   5. Gray, Alex., labourer
   7. Cathcart, John, fireman
   9. Cunningham, Alfred, cleaner
 11. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
                             __________

   2. Fullerton, Walter, labourer
   4. Sinclair, Thomas, labourer
   6. Kirk, William, labourer
   8. Baker, James, tram driver
 10. McIlwaine, Thomas, labourer
 12. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 14. McDermott, George, labourer

McKibben's Court
from 153 North Street to Kent Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Laird, W. J., paper, bag and twine merchant
   5. Thomas, Fredk. (store)
   7. Andrews, John, & Sons Ltd. (stores)
                             __________

       Gaiety Picture House (side door)
       Andrews, John, & Sons, Ltd. (workshops)

McMaster Street
from 197 Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Wardlow, A., tool smith (toal in 1943)
   3. Moore, Thomas, machine man
   5. Gillespie, Mrs. B.
   7. Rogers, Charles, stager
   9. Clarke, J., boiler maker
 11. Noble, Randal, iron turner
 13. Bruce, D., labourer
 15. McMaster, Mrs. A.
 17. Sullivan, Miss E.
 19. Haire, John, fitter
 21. Nicholl, J., house repairer
 23. Mackrel, Robt., welder
 25. Bailey, Samuel, labourer
 27. Currie, J., fitter (Curry, Mrs. in 1943)
 29. Greenaway, Mrs.
 31. Hewitt, Mrs.
 33. McMaster, John, red leader
 35. Ruth, W.
 37. Agnew, George, plater
                              __________

   2. Beck, Samuel J., boiler maker
   4. Farr, T., baker
   6. Russell, R., patrol officer
   8. Ball, Mrs. M.
 10. Dunbar, Miss M.
 12. Drysdale, R., fitter
 14. Carson, Edward, conductor
 16. Stevenson, James, caulker
 18. Jordan, A., brass moulder
 20. Dunlop, Samuel, crane man
 22. Harvey, Jas., commissionaire
 24. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 26. Elliott, William, boiler maker
 28. Parkinson, Wm., joiner
 30. Hamilton, A.
 32. Hotson, A.
 34. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 36. Campbell, Mrs. J. R.
 38. Rosemont, Mrs. F.
 40. Adams, Alex., joiner
 42. Logan, T. W., compositor
 44. Miller, Mrs. Nellie
 46. Leckey, Mrs.
 48. Sandford, Robert, rivetter
 50. Samson, Mrs.
 52. Wells, Samuel, labourer

McMillan's Place
from 11 Durham Street to Pound Street

   1. McCloskey, Robt., labourer
   3. McCreary, Mrs. M.
   5. Arthurs, Miss Hannah
   7. Girvan, John, labourer
   9. McGurk, J., labourer
 11. McCorry, John, painter
 13. McKiernan, Bernard, labourer
 15. McAnulty, Mrs. Susan
 17. Hamill, Archie
 19. Magee, V., driver
 21. McGleave, P., lorry driver
 23. Rooney, Miss Mary
 25. Malone, Elizabeth, smoother
 27. Lambe, P., motor man
 29. Magee, Miss Mary
 31. Smith, Mrs, Ellen
 33. Magill, Mrs. A.
 35. Mallin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Kerr, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Rodgers, F. W., wine and spirit merchant
   4. Butler, Mrs. Brigid
   6. Corrigan, Miss Sarah
   8. McDevitt, H., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
 10. Gregg, Patrick, driver
 12. Rafferty, Miss B.
 14. Armstrong, Joseph, labourer
 16. Brennan, Francis, labourer
 18. Briggs, T., case maker
 20. Larmour, Hugh, labourer
 22. Brennan, J., labourer
 24. Short, Daniel, glazier
 26. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth

McMullan's Lane
at 47 Ravenhill Road

 1a. Phillips, J., comm. agent
       Victoria Building Works
                              __________

   2. Vacant
4-12. Johnson Bros. & Wilson, Ltd., heating, ventilating & electrical engineers
14-16. Wright, P., sheet metal works
..........here is Coates' Row

McQuillan Street
from 99 Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. McLarrin, Mrs. Frances
   5. Geelan, H., porter
   7. Ward, Charles, labourer
   9. Gorman, Mrs. Alice
 11. Aldridge, Henry Jos., porter
 13. Gribbon, Michael, labourer
 15. McLaughlin, A., conductor
 17. Millar, William, labourer
 19. Gribbon, John, postman
 21. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 23. Killen, Charles, labourer
 25. Millar, William, labourer
                               __________

   2. Digny, Miss Margaret
   4. Magee, Mrs. R.
       Gateway
   6. Brackin, W. J., labourer
   8. Smith, Mrs. Agnes
 10. McKearney, Francis, labourer
 12. Morgan, Peter, labourer
 14. Flannigan, Miss Lily
 16. Morgan, Miss Alice
 18. Malone, Patrick, fitter
 20. Quinn, Terence, labourer
 22. Hayes, Joseph, labourer

M'Tier Street
from 49 Shankill Road to Conlon Street

   1. Side door
   3. Store
   5. Glover, Mrs. Louise
       Salvation Army Hall
 13. Colonel Edgar Hall
       O'Hara's Bakery, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Deacon Memorial Hall
25-45. Harkness' Coach Works Ltd.
 47. Hanna, E., carder
 49. Shaw, Mrs. E.
 51. Hutton, Mrs. Esther
 53. Burns, Wm., labourer
..........here is Maria Place
 55. Ditty, Andrew, confectioner
 57. Payne, Mrs. Isabella
 59. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Hutchinson, Robt., labourer
 63. Mulholland, Samuel
 65. Warwick, J., labourer
 67. Smith, Miss Margaret
 69. Wilson, William, labourer
 71. Crothers, Thomas, soldier
 73. West, John, labourer
 75. Palmer, John
 77. Downes, Mrs. Mary
 79. Macklin, Herbert, dealer
..........here is Leadbetter Street
 81. Byers, R., spirit merchant
 83. Coates, Mrs. K.
 85. Moore, Miss Sarah
 87. Scott, R., labourer
 89. Dunseath, Mrs. Mary Jane
 91. Vacant ground
..........here is Foreman Street
 93. McClinton, Mrs.. Jane, grocer
 95. Montgomery, Percy, driver
 97. Kennedy, Robt. J., labourer
..........here is Campbell Street
 99. Walker, William, electrician
101. Crooks, Joseph, labourer
103. Hawkes, Thomas, painter
105. McKnight, John, plasterer
107. McConnell, James, labourer
109. Marchant, William, labourer
111. Porter, Mrs. M. A.
113. McKenzie, W. J., labourer
115. Moore, William
117. Dyer, Mrs. Emily
119. Gateway
                               __________

   4. Stabling
   6. Moffatt, Herbert, labourer
   8. McKee, R., cleaner
 10. Boyd, James, boot repairer
 12. Crawford, Thomas, labourer
 14. Crawford, J., labourer
 16. Currie, Mrs. Eileen
 18. Taggart, D.
 20. Beatem, Robert, labourer
 22. Roper, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Agnew, Robt., plater's helper
26-28. Miskimmin, Walter, Ltd., building contractors
 30. McCormick, Ellen
 32. Fryers, William, labourer
 34. Gateway
 36. McCosh, C. H., labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Gibbons, Thomas H., labourer
 42. Stewart, William, driver
 44. Vacant ground
 46. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 48. Lavery, Miss Margaret
 50. McConville, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Williamson, Mrs. Mary Jane
54-56. Wilson, Wm. J., confectioner
 58. Anderson, Miss Sarah
 60. Williamson, Geo., turner
 62. Anderson, H., labourer
 64. McCreight, Mrs. E.
 66. Gilfillan, Mrs. Mary
 68. Withers, The Misses
 70. Lynn, Alexander
 72. Kidd, Alfred E., labourer
 74. Patterson, Mrs. Eliza
 76. Bell, William J., labourer
 78. Caldwell, A.
 80. Newell, J., labourer
 82. Hill, Thomas
 84. Crawford, William, labourer
 86. Sloan, R., labourer
 88. Brown, James, labourer
 90. Little, Mrs. Elizabeth
 92. Tanner, L., hodsman
 94. Reilly, W. J.
 96. McCreight, Thomas, welder
 98. Willis, Mrs. M.
100. McGuigan, Victor, clerk
102. McIlwrath, Charles
104. McKee, Francis, labourer
106-108. White, Henry
..........here is Foreman Street
110-112. Clarke, S. H., tobacconist
114. Forsythe, Robert, carter
116. McChesney, Samuel
118. Mahood, Robert, labourer
120. Verner, F., cart hirer
122. Totten, Joseph, foreman
124. Steen, Samuel, labourer
126. Officer, James, labourer
128. Millar, Thomas, labourer
130. Millar, John, iron moulder
132. Loney, John, soldier
134. Huddleston, J., van driver
136. Evans, Samuel, labourer
138. Skillen, Miss Jane
140. McMaster, James, labourer
142. Justin, David, labourer
144. Barry, J.
146. Higgins, John, motor driver
148. Fleming, Mrs. Mabel
150. Quee, H.