LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1924   1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Cabin Hill Gardens
from 495 Newtownards Road Upper to Cabin Hill Park

   1. McIlroy, R. J.
   3. Hayes, A. F., produce merchant
   5. Robson, Mrs. Anna
   7. Rea, A.
   9. Jordan, Miss A. K.
 11. Kenyon, Mrs. Nan
 13. Love, R., commercial traveller
 15. McCormick, J. H.
 17. Orr, J. G.
 19. Quigley, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Megaw, J. McIlroy, F.R.C.S
 23. Wolfenden, Arthur
 25. Lindsay, Miss M. A.
 27. Thompson, J. R.
 29. Zebedee, F. W., A.C.A.
 31. Ballentine, W.
 33. Haynes, Miss F. E.
 37. Lowden, Norman, manager
 39. Brown, W. S.
 41. Munn, F., insurance agent
 43. Doherty, Mrs. S.
 45. Monie, H. H., stock broker
 47. Dinsmore, Miss H. M.
 49. Zebedee, Alexander, electrician
 51. Elliott, S. W.
 53. Kernaghan, S/Ldr/ S. H.
 55. MacKeown, N. E.
 57. Mills, W.
                               __________

   2. Mairs, James, tweed manufacturer
   4. Miller, John J.
   6. Pope, Joseph A., engineer
   8. McLeod, Mrs. M.
 10. Morrison, Mrs. M.
 12. Rutledge, A.
 14. Neely, Robert J.
 16. Reid, ?
 18. Thompson, H. L., A.C.A.
 20. Pollard, A. E.
 22. Chambers, E. V.
 24. Gowdy, Mrs. Janet
 26. Roxborough, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Whitten, James M., civil servant
 30. McMillan, Mrs. A.
 32. Jeffrey, W. J.
 34. Dawson, Eric, traveller
 36. Coulter, James, carrier
 38. Shillington, Mrs. E. M.
 40. Boyd, W. R.
 42. Craig, Fredk. M., civil servant
 44. Scotland, W. B., sales engineer
 46. Ryding, H. C.
 48. Rice, Mrs. A. F. M.
 50. Napier, J. G., M.B.E.
 52. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 54. Dickson, R. H.
 56. Clugston, J., Press photography
 58. Turner, Alfred F. H., civil servant
 60. Jackson, E. S. E., civil servant
 62. Sheals, Miss Hannah
 64. Magill, Mrs. D.
 66. Polley, William
 68. Gardner, W. S., engineer

Cabin Hill Park
from 479 Newtownards Road Upper to King's Road

   1. Benington, H., cashier
   3. Swann, Austin
   5. Graham, Mrs. Rachel
   7. Thompson, Samuel, insurance official
   9. Watson, M., manufacturers' agent
 11. Mills, W.
 13. Morrison, Charles, commercial traveller
 15. Douglas, N. H. V., manager
 17. McCleary, Thos.
 19. Watson, F. J., traveller
 21. Musson, Miss F. C.
 23. Thompson, R. C., civil servant
 25. Bailie, T. A., civil servant
 27. Moore, J. A.
 29. Drysdale, Mrs.
 31. Morrow, Miss J., music teacher
 33. Clarke, J. L.
 35. Wilson, W. W.
 37. Mawhinney, Miss E.
 39. Irwin, R. G.
 41. McMillen, W. D., accountant
 43. Fitzhugh, H. H.
 45. Russell, John
 47. Annesley, H. A., civil servant
 49. McConnell, J. W., accountant
 51. Robertshaw, Percy
 53. Sinclair, Mrs. Jenny T.
 55. Collins, William
 57. Dudgeon, Miss N. E.
 59. Spiers, Thomas
                               __________

   2. Mills, Mrs. M.
   4. Jackson, H.
   6. Conn, Wm., secretary
   8. Crawford, Thomas
 10. McCullough, Mrs. F.
 12. Loxton, A. S. G.
 14. Crawford, Ivan D., F.C.A.
 16. Wallace, R. W., civil servant
 18. Hadden, Alfred
 20. Woods, W. I., civil servant
 22. Occupied
 24. Buchanan, F.
 26. Petticrew, Archibald, foreman
 28. Trevitt, V. L.
 30. Knowles, N. E.
 32. Hinds, James, linen business
 34. Martin, J.
 36. Burnett, C. A., manager
 38. Waring, George A.
 40. Patton, James, teacher (Patten, James, teacher in 1943)
 42. Knipe, James
 44. Hunter, R. R.
 46. Dick, Wm., chemist
 48. Andrews, W. J.
 50. Williams, J. R.
 52. Ervine, Mrs. S. E.
..........Here is Cabin Hill Gardens
 56. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
 58. Barry, R.
 60. Vacant

Cable Street
from 188 Newtownards Road to Fox Street

   1. McQuitty, H., chemist (side door)
   3. Ferguson, Mrs. M. J.
   5. Black, Donald, labourer
   7. Gordon, W., porter
   9. Bell, R., linesman, G.P.O.
 11. Maxwell, E., labourer
 13. Craig, A., labourer
 15. Millar, Robt. R., sheet metal worker
 17. Dunbar, K., fitter
 19. Powell, Mrs. Mary Jane
 21. O'Neill, Edwd., docker
 23. Wilson, S., welder
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Mawhinney, Mrs. Eliza
 29. Toner, Edward, labourer
 31. Beattie, Alex., labourer
 33. Thompson, Robert, canvasser
 35. Neagle, James, labourer
 37. Young, Robert, labourer
 39. Baine, G., rivetter (Bain, Mrs. in 1943)
 41. Lowry, James, labourer
 43. Alexander, John, labourer
 45. Woods, Miss Lena
 47. Magill, Mrs. Agnes
 49. McNaught, Wm., boot repairer
 51. Walmsley, T. H., labourer
 53. Ogle, W., railway worker
 55. Dunn, Fredk., joiner
 57. Fitzsimmons, Hugh, labourer
                               __________

   2. Wilson, Wm., confectioner
   4. Martin, John, moulder
   6. Brown, W. H. A., engineer
   8. McKitterick, Cecil, dealer
 10. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Wright, J. A., labourer
 14. Stranix, John, iron turner
 16. Patterson, D., iron turner
 18. Holmes, D., driver
 20. Corry, Mrs. Mary Jane
 22. Cherry, Robert, labourer
 24. Greerson, G., civil servant
 26. Crawford, Alex., plumber
 28. Totton, Thos., lamplighter (Totten, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 30. Fitchie, R., labourer
30a. Stables
 32. Magill, Alfred, welder
 34. Davis, Mrs. Helen
 36. Kennedy, Jas., shipwright
 38. Ellison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Houston, Henry, labourer
 42. Carbery, Thomas, carter
 44. Thompson, C., pipe coverer
 46. Todd, R., labourer
 48. Wilson, J., labourer
 50. Magill, W., labourer
 52. Totton, J.
 54. McAdam, Robert, helper
 56. Holden, Mrs. S. J.
 58. Todd, J. R., blacksmith
 60. Todd, James, grocer

Cadogan Park
from 298 Lisburn Road to 81 Malone Road

       Vacant ground
   3. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
   5. McCaughey, Donald, Estate Agent and Valuer
   7. Meenan, B. A., J.P.
   9. Walker, Miss C. G.
 11. Brown, Hugh, teacher
 13. Lewis, John A., representative
 15. Patrick, Dr. Maurice S.
       Houses being built
                                 Kippington
       Flaxman, Robt. E., aircraft designer
                                   Firfield
       Occupied
                               __________

   2. Burton, J. N., director
   4. Gordon, James S., buyer
   6. Fry, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Brown, R. J.
 10. Gamble, W. J.
 12. Ekin, W. H., F.R.C.S.
 14. Cassidy, William, manager
 16. Kinkead, R. W.
 18. Boyd, Dr. James
 20. McMullen, Mrs. Eva
 22. Grant, Albert
22a. Wight, J. M.
 24. Patton, W. F.
 26. Vacant
 28. McAllister, R.
 30. Wilson, R. I., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 32. Flats -
       Reid, F. A., barrister-at-law
       Somerville, Col. H. B., C.B.E., M.I.A.A.
       Hamilton, R. G.
 34. Craig, D. H., F.R.C.S.
 36. Allison, V. D., M.D., D.Ph.
 40. Frizzell, R. J., secretary
 42. Copeland, P.
 44. Seymour, Dr. A. C.
 46. Rushmere Hotels Ltd. (W. Love, Prop.)

Cadogan Street
from 24 Agincourt Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Boyd, James, cost clerk
   3. Carr, T. N., works inspector
   5. Jones, A. G., clerk
   7. Lundy, William, labourer
   9. Allen, Robert
 11. Shaw, Robert, store clerk
 13. Irvine, Thomas G.
 15. Harvey, Mrs. E.
                               __________

   2. Rainey, A., shop assistant
   4. Shaw, Robert, joiner
   6. Shaw, Mrs. E. F., shop assistant
   8. Robinson, J. A., joiner
 10. Webb, W., clerk
 12. Irvine, W., insurance agent
 14. Meharg, Robert, compositor
 16. Campbell, Mrs. S.

Cairnburn Road
Circular Road to Glenmachan Road

       Belmont Men's Club Garden Plots
       Vacant ground
..........here is Old Holywood Road
       Watson, T. J., motorman
                       Glenmachan Cottages
       Fordham, Robt., shop assistant
       Quaite, Miss Eva
       Gourley, Geo.
..........here is Glenmachan Road
                               __________

                                 Glenburn
       MacDermott, Right Hon. Lord
                                  Innisfree
       Sholdis, John
                          Glenfarlough Cottages
       Johnson, Jos., advertising agent
       Campbell, Samuel
       vacant ground
                              Shadow Lawn
       Burns, W., director
       Vacant ground
                                  Trasnagh
       Braithwaite, J.
       House being built
                                 Cooladine
       Armstrong, W. H.
                                 Cairnburn
       Hall-Thompson, Lt.-Col., The Rt. Hon. S. H., D.L., J.P., M.P.
 ..........here is Old Holywood Road
..........here is Glenmachan Road

Cairngorm Crescent
at Glencairn Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Noble, Stanley, warehouseman
   2. Vacant
   4. Occupied
   4. Vacant
   5. Boylan, Jas., tram driver
   6. Toland, ?
   7. Forde, Geo. R. D., civil engineer
   8. Nys, R. R., linen finisher
       Vacant ground
15-16. Houses being built
 17. Cairnford, A. F., civil servant
 18. Smith, S., assurance inspector
 19. Occupied
 20. Robb, Herbt. S., electrician
 21. Skillen, Hugh A., painting contractor
 22. Gelston, Miss M. I.
 23. Ravey, David, glass merchant
 24. McGowan, ?
 25. Porter, Wm., civil servant
 26. Dixon, Robt. J., chemist
 27. Ravey, J., salesman

Cairns Street
at 51 Leeson Street

   1. Livingstone Mrs. L. B.
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Rose
   5. McKenna, Michael, labourer
   7. Hughes, James, cook
   9. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 11. Ramsey, Mrs. M.
 13. McMenemay, Edward, fitter
 15. McCoy, R., machinist
 17. Carolan, Fredk., labourer
 19. Moreland, Mrs. Bella
21, 23. Kelly, Fras., confectioner
..........here is Clonard Street Lower
                               __________

   2. McLaughlin, James, grocer
   4. Harvey, J., iron dresser
   6. Loughran, Mrs. Ann
   8. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Harvey, Patrick, labourer
 12. Brown, James, boot maker
 14. Cushnahan, C., docker
 16. McConville, Hugh, carter
 18. De Meulemeester, Mrs. T.
 20. O'Donoghue, M., labourer
 22. Donnelly, Miss Margaret
 24. Harte, Hugh, labourer
 26. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Kelly, Miss Minnie
 30. McFerran, Mrs. C.
 32. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 34. Meighan, Francis, labourer

Cairo Street
from 47 Rugby Avenue to 43 Agincourt Avenue

   1. Gilmore, W., french polisher
   3. Windrim, Thos., box cutter
   5. Watson, Robert
   7. Galloway, Ed., tailor
   9. McVea, ?
 11. Coates, James, plumber
 13. Beattie, Wm., clerk
 15. Cox, Frederick, foreman
 17. Agar, Mrs. Eileen
 19. Gilmore, S., tram conductor
 21. Robinson, David, baker
 23. Dunbar, David, clerk
 25. Wilson, Miss Ellen
 27. Magill, John, labourer
 29. Chapman, Mrs. E.
 31. Black, James, labourer
 33. Cordner, Charles, insurance agent
 35. Esdale, Samuel, labourer
 37. Weir, H., joiner
                               __________

   2. McDonald, Mrs. E.
   4. Press, Mrs. M.
   6. Bell, D., coach builder
   8. Huggins, J. P.
 10. McVeigh, Alex., brick layer
 12. Stark, F. J., labourer
 14. Smyth, Miss Minnie
 16. Crookes, H., french polisher
 18. Sloan, D. R., clerk
 20. Rodger, George, joiner
 22. McMullan, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Moore, Miss J. L., stitcher
 26. McVeigh, Mrs. A. M.
 28. Stewart, C., carter
 30. Magee, Mrs. K.
 32. Martin, J. M.
 34. Bradshaw, Ernest, labourer
 36. Garston, A., labourer

Caledon Street
at 70 Ainsworth Avenue

       Side door
..........here is Mayo Street
   1. Lockhart, E., carter
   3. Robb, James, iron turner
   5. Lowe, Harold, painter
   7. Alexander, James, lorry driver
   9. Pulford, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Coates, Adam, plater
 13. McConnell, S., letter presser
 15. Duff, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Houston, F., crane man
 19. Johnstone, Thomas, joiner
 21. Harper, Arthur S., gardener
 23. Traynor, William, clerk
 25. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 27. Waugh, John, labourer
 29. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
 31. Mahaffey, John, labourer
 33. McCreight, Hugh, labourer
       Vacant ground
                           __________

          here is Mayo Street
 2a. Caledon Motor Works, motor agents & engineers
..........here is Esmond Street
   2. Erskine, John, rougher
   4. Dynes, Thos., packer
   6. McQuade, Albert, upholsterer
   8. Fitzgerald, Edward, labourer
 10. Smith, John, mechanic (Smyth, J., motor driver in 1943)
 12. Higginson, Jas., moulder
 14. Mason, Norman, plumber
 16. McManus, David, park ranger
 18. Hart, Otto, machine man
 20. Cushley, David, soldier
       Vacant ground

California Street
from 47 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   3. Austin, P., labourer
   5. McAllister, Mrs. Jane
   7. Fleming, Thos., docker
   9. O'Neill, Mrs. Jane
 11. McCartan, John, labourer
 13. Redden, J., dock labourer
 15. O'Hara, E., labourer
 17. Humphrey, Mrs. Hannah
 19. Thompson, William James
 21. Pollock, Frederick
 23. Fennell, M., barman
 25. Malone, John, lorry driver
   "   McKeown, H., dealer
   "   Burns, J.
 27. Loughran, P. J., publican
..........here is Park Street
 29. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Kelly, Miss Sarah
 33. Brennan, Geo., rougher
 35. McGuckin, Miss Bridget
 37. Duffy, Arthur, seaman
 39. Madine, Geo., labourer
 41. McKeown, Patrick, postman
 43. Havelin, Miss S.
 45. Mullen, William
 47. Moran, Mrs. S.
 49. Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Cush, Mrs. Rose
   4. Lundy, Matthew, tailor
   6. McCavanagh, E., labourer
   8. Lavery, Mrs. Alice
 10. McKeown, Miss Mary J.
 12. Whelan, T., commissionaire
 14. Corry, John, brass moulder
 16. Whitson, Mrs. Mary
 18. Elliott, R., rigger
 20. Duffy, Miss Frances
 22. Gallaher, Mrs. Mary
 24. McGreevy, Mrs. Mary
 26. Lockhart, S., grocer
..........here is Park Street
 28. Keenan, John, labourer
 30. Horne, George, fitter
 32. McGowan, John, dock labourer
 34. Largey, Samuel, labourer
 36. Largey, Wm. J., taxi driver
 38. Porter, John, labourer
 40. Whitson, John, labourer
 42. McManus, Miss Elizabeth
 44. Kerr, George, shop assistant
 46. McKinney, Wm., tramways

California Street Lower
from 53 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Richardson's, furniture dealer
   3. Marman, Mrs.
   5. McClelland, G. B., labourer
   7. McClelland, T., labourer
   9. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Smyth, J., labourer
 13. Dougan, J., labourer
 15. Longworth, D., labourer
 17. McLoughlin, John, plasterer
 19. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 21. Baxter, Mrs. Lucinda
 23. Side door
                               __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Lannie, Mrs. Esther
   6. Porter, John, labourer
   8. Carlisle, Samuel, checker
 10. McIlwaine, Alex., labourer
 12. Spence, T. H.
 14. Elliott, Mrs. Annie
 16. Irvine, Miss A. G.
 18. McCormick, Harry, bakery
 20. Gray, M., store
 22. Johnston, R. A., window cleaner
 24. McCormick, Henry, grocer

Callan Way
from 17 South Bank to Sheskin Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Dorrian, William, M.N.
 1b. Douglas, Arthur, waiter
   3. Lewis, Stanley E., painter
   5. Kidd, Burton, hotel porter
   7. Sloan, Samuel, joiner
   9. Marsden, D. C., engineer., M.N.
 11. Spiers, Edwin, book binder
 13. Lyner, David, electrical welder
 15. Lewis, Robt., brass dresser
 17. Wilson, Robt. J., litho printer
 19. Johnston, Robt. G., labourer
 21. Worsley, Wm. H., insurance agent
23a. Millar, James, fitter
23b. McDonald, Mary Jane
       Vacant ground
                              __________

 2a. Malins, John A. G., civil servant
 2b. Burrell, Joseph, clerk
   4. Palmer, Walter, miller
   6. McMillan, Jas. B., labourer
   8. Foreman, Thos. B., fitter
 10. Sinclair, Wm. B., shipwright
 12. Morrison, A. M., sheet metal worker
 14. McCandless, N. S., clerk
 16. McDowell, Wm., blacksmith
 18. McNeice, Jas., sergt., R.U.C.
 20. Bowman, Thomas, driver
 22. Harrison, Wm. M., fitter
 24. McCaughey, Robt., clerk
 26. Campbell, Wm., bus conductor
 28. Anderson, John, bus driver
 30. Bingham, Wm., electric welder
 32. Hill, Robert D., clerk
 34. Taylor, Robert, plumber
 36. Downey, T. J., boiler maker
 38. Rainey, John, sheet metal worker
 40. Walsh, David, stoker
 42. Patterson, Fredk. J., R.A.F.
 44. McFarland, Hugh, controller
 46. Rutherford, Robt., silversmith
 48. Bayliss, Richard, motorman
 50. Coulter, Joseph, fitter
 52. Mawhinney, Wm. J., fitter
54a. Woodrow, John A. H., civil servant
54b. Busby, Robt. S., civil servant
..........here is Sheskin Way

Callender Street
from 12 Castle Lane to Donegall Square North

1-7. Brands & Normans Ltd., Castle Lane and Callender Street; High-Class General Drapers, Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Furriers, etc.
9-21. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Gormley, Peter, publican
   4. Cunningham, Miss Una, publican
   "   Redbank Bar
6-14. Vacant ground
 16. Roneo, Ltd., Office Equipment
   "   Roneo-Neopost Ltd., Postal Franking and Insurance Machines
 18. Mitchell, Hooton, F.B.O.A., F.S.M.C.
18a. Carpet and Floor Services Co. Ltd., cleaners and dyers
   "   Aristocrat Cleaners, The
 20. Preston, John, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Flax and Linen Yarn Merchants
 22. Peden & Reid, solicitors (Robt. McD. Coulter, LL.B)

Calvin Street
from 45 Upper Frank Street to 62 Beersbridge Road

1-7. Wheta Ltd., millers and canners. T.A.: "Wheeta, Belfast"
   "   Apperta Ltd., Food Manufacturers and Canners. T.A.: "Wecan, Belfast"
   "   Allied Industries Ltd. T.A.: "Manage, Belfast"
   9. Nelson, Fredk., dealer
 11. Stewart, Robert
 13. Hopper, G.
 15. Clarke, William
 17. Law, James
 19. McFarland, Neil, barman
 21. Shaw, T.
 23. McKibbin, James, fitter
 25. Addison, Mrs. J.
 27. Stafford, R., machine man
 29. Ross, Robert, labourer
 31. Gateway
 33. Dempster, J. H., fruiterer
                               __________

   2. Ferguson, T., labourer
   4. Campbell, Edmund, joiner
   6. Law, Jack, plumber
   8. Sweetlove, Mrs.
 10. Johnston, Mrs. Charlotte
 12. Vacant
 14. Corbett, Samuel, labourer
 16. Wilson, Robert, milk server
 18. Gibson, Alex., sailor
 20. Poots, Samuel
 24. Brown, T. J., engineer
 26. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 28. MacGregor, M., turner
 30. Mulholland, Mrs. J.
 32. Markwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Coey, Mrs. Anna
 36. Best, Archibald, boiler maker
 38. McGregor, John, brass finisher
 40. Cinnamond, R. H., moulder
 42. Roberts, Geo., labourer
 44. Millar, Robert, fitter
 46. Flats -
       (1) Drysdale, Wm.
       (2) Girvan, R.
       (3) Cunningham, Mrs. S.
       (4) McNeilly, Mrs. J.
 48. Emerson, Wm. Jas., tenter
 50. Noble, J. K., grocer
52-54. Spence, E., supper saloon

Camberwell Terrace
at 351 Antrim Road

   1. Smith, John, boot repairer
   2. The Dressmaking Salon
 2a. Stewart, Geo. A., Ltd., Advertising Service Agents (Stores)
   3. Winnington, Albert S., automobile engineer
   4. Todd, R., plumber
   5. Cloughley, R. V.
   6. O'Neill, Miss Frances
   7. Brannigan, Miss N.
..........here is Castleton Gardens
   8. Lynagh, Michael, manager
   9. Carson, Miss Jane
 10. Brown, J.
 11. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 12. O'Neill, Francis, civil servant
 13. Hunter, Andrew, checker
 14. McAteer, Henry, plumber
 15. Horrocks, Mrs. Eugenie
 16. Cooper, Adam, traveller
 17. Kirkwood, Mrs. Margaret E.
 18. Mouncey, William D., manager
                            Glenview House
       Logan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., Public Works Contractors

Cambourne Park
from 11 Upper Malone Road to Bristow Park

   1. Browne, Mrs. M. B.
   3. Dowling, Rev. David, M.A.
   5. Occupied
   7. Craig, J. H.
   9. Strahan, G. W., solicitor
 11. Adams, H. J., bank official
 13. Clarke, Geo. W., M.B.E., J.P.
 15. Patton, C. W.
 17. Marshall, A. T., O.B.E., director and secretary
 19. McCallister, Prof. W. J.
 21. Hamilton, Mrs. D.
 23. McAllister, Mrs. F. S.
 25. Anderson, J., manufacturer
 27. Connolly, W. H., Ltd., motor agents
 29. Blair, Misses
                              __________

   4. Thompson, R. E., director
   6. McConnell, S., director
   8. Miskelly, D.
 10. Herberts, A.
 12. Boyd, J., M.D., D.A., F.F.A., R.C.S.
 14. Orr, S.
 16. Harvey, N. B. G., director
 18. Sloane, Thos., com. traveller
 20. Munsey, S. W., manager
 22. Doak, W. B., chief inspector of schools

Cambrai Street
from 330 Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

   1. O'Rawe, Dr. (side door)
   3. Quinn, Chas., machinist
   5. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
   7. Taylor, William, engineer
   9. Hillis, Jas., house repairer
 11. Shanks, John, clerk
 13. Gourley, Thomas, plumber
 15. Curry, Miss Ellen
 17. Williamson, Jas., labourer
 19. Lindsay, Hannah Jane
 21. Brennan, Robt., traveller
 23. McKnight, Samuel, bleacher
 25. Neill, J., labourer
 27. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
 29. Heffron, R. J., overseer
 31. Quail, David, gate keeper
 33. McAdoo, W. J.
 35. Bradshaw, Geo., labourer
 37. Hogg, Samuel, spinning master
 39. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
 41. Cameron, Mrs. Letitia
 43. Parsons, John, labourer
 45. McKnight, Mrs. Alice
 47. Curry, Miss S. J.
 49. McConnell, Mrs. Letitia
 51. Miskimmon, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Cassidy, George, baker
 55. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 57. Bell, Wm., tailor
 59. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 61. Smith, Miss E.
 63. Meneilly, Miss S.
 65. Campbell, William, painter
 67. Hoy, Mrs. A.
 69. Dillon, William, labourer
 71. Arthurs, Mrs. M. A.
 73. Thompson, Wm., engineer
 75. Gray, Wm., labourer
 77. Gilmore, William, joiner
 79. Shields, Robert, labourer
 81. Charters, John, labourer
 83. Montgomery, Miss Mina
 85. Donaldson, Jas., iron turner
 87. Cahoon, Henry, flax dresser
 89. Lowry, Robert, labourer
 91. Wright, Henry, lorry driver
 93. Taylor, David, labourer
 95. McCullough, Miss Sarah
 97. McKane, Mrs. Agnes
 99. Rowney, John, pattern maker
101. Clarke, David
103. Baxter, Mrs. E.
105. Kells, William
107. McGrand, Thos., conductor
109. Tweedie, W., reeling master
111. Lowe, James, salesman
113. Hunter, William, patrolman
115. Daniel, John, boiler maker
117. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
119. Faulkner, J.
121. Burns, J., labourer
123. O'Neill, Arthur, labourer
125. McKinney, Andrew, labourer
127. Bleakley, Jas., baker
129. Douglas, William, plater
131. Coyle, Wm., carter
133. Matthews, J.
135. McClughan, D., motorman
137. Murray, Wm., labourer
139. Clarke, David, joiner
141. Hall, Mrs. F.
143. Hanley, A., plater
145. Bracken, T., labourer
147. Agnew, Alex., motor mechanic
149. Manders, F. J., labourer
151. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
153. McCrum, Samuel J., driver
155. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
157. Adair, Jas., newsagent
159. McCallum, G.
161. Spence, Mrs. G.
163. McMullan, Owen, spirit merchant
..........here is Heather Street
        Welcome Mission Hall
165. Brady, Mrs. Elizabeth
167. McCleery, Miss Mary
169. Maginnis, John, painter
171. Hewitt, Jas. H., labourer
173. McCullough, Sidney, labourer
177. Sloan, J., hardware
179. Gillespie, Jos. H., joiner
181. Johnston, Mrs. A.
183. Lavery, Miss Mary
185. Ballard, William John, clerk
187. Forsythe, Alex., labourer
189. Whitehead, Mrs. Mary
191. Loftus, John, docker
193. Barbour, John, labourer
195. Graham, Robert, dairyman
197. McCoy, David, labourer
199. Templeton, Chas., plumber
201. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
203. McCoy, Miss J.
205. Bryans, Mrs. R.
207. Surgenor, Mrs. Mary
209. Burnside, Saml., labourer
..........here is Enfield Street
211. Cycle Shop (Geo. Maxwell, Prop.)
213. Henderson, Miss Mary
215. Compton, Wm., moulder
217. Cunningham, Mrs. M. A.
219. Taggart, Wm., labourer
221. Ritchie, N., fitter
223. Cairns, W.
225. Neill, Mrs. J.
227. Bunting, Wm., engineer
229. Sheppard, Ed., joiner
231. McConnell, The Misses
233. Templeton, Mrs. Agnes
235. Maxwell, George, cycle agent
237. Linney, Jas. F., labourer
239. Dent, Mrs. J.
241. McCartney, Mrs. Mary J.
243. McCartney, James, labourer
245. Bell, Robt., machine man
247. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
249. Bell, Samuel, fitter
251. McMurray, Jas. B., joiner
..........here is Yew Street
        St. Matthew's Church
                               __________

 62. McDowell, Henry, labourer
 64. Kelso, Mrs. L.
 66. Dornan, Miss Margaret
 68. McDowell, Thos., joiner
 70. Wright, J., mechanic
 72. Elliott, Thos., fluting master
 74. McCamley, Albert, rivetter
 76. McCrea, Mrs. Margaret
 78. McClelland, H., hackle setter
 80. Curry, Wm., labourer
 82. Pratt, James, fitter
 84. Connolly, Thomas, labourer
 86. Warren, G.
 88. Mills, Alex., helper
 90. Hamilton, W. J., reeling master
 92. Magee, Richard, labourer
 94. Shane, Mrs. Ellen
 96. Hughes, Archibald
 98. Cosby, Mrs. Sarah E.
100. Lewis, Edward, steel worker
102. Hamilton, F., driver
104. Mathers, Mrs. Esther
106. Willighan, Thos., labourer (Willingham, Thos., labourer in 1943)
108. Mitchell, Fredk., labourer
110. McIntyre, Alex., carter
..........here is Sydney Street West
112. Collier, Samuel, & Co., provision merchants
114. Foster, Mrs. Emily
116. Stevenson, H., upholsterer
118. Wilson, John, engineer
120. Wright, S., labourer
122. Atkinson, John, pub. agent
..........here is Ghent Street
124. Campbell, Francis, presser
126. Whyte, Mrs. Margaret
128. Rainey, Samuel, plumber
130. Gibbons, Alex., labourer
132. Hoff, Charles
134. McClean, Mrs. C., grocer
..........here is Courtrai Street
136. Moran, Mrs. Georgina
138. Brady, G., damask worker
140. McMenemy, Mrs. E.
142. Rankin, Fredk., draughtsman
144. Gibson, Mrs. M.
146. Moreland, Jas., plumber
148. Lunn, James, fitter
150. Watson, Mrs. S.
152. Greer, Wm., carpenter
154. Bell, A., sheet metal worker
156. Blair, Wm., labourer
158. Lucas, Albert, watchman
160. Davidson, Thomas
162. Falls, David, rougher
164. Sawyer, Jas., soldier
166. Doherty, Miss Margaret
168. Stevenson, William J., labourer
170. Oliver, John, labourer
172. Humphrey, John, labourer
174. Oliver, James, clerk
176. Johnston, John, driver
178. Gillespie, Henry
180. Lindsay, Thomas, fitter
182-236. Brookfield Weaving Factory
238. Butler, W. J., taxi prop.
240. Watterson, David, watch maker
242. Whiteman, A. V., rivetter
244. Butler, W. J., jun., taxi cab proprietor
246. Bamford, S. J., radio engineer
248. Callen, Miss Elizabeth
250. Graham, Miss M. E.
252. Caruth, J. B., bookkeeper
254. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
256. Griffith, A. C., salesman
258. Lilliput Laundry - Agent, Mrs. Griffith
258a. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers, Agent, Mrs. Griffith
        Woodvale Junior Primary School - George Simpson, principal
        Woodvale Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. W. Gray, B.A.
262. McKinney, Raymond, labourer
264. Blevings, R., waiter (Bievings, R., waiter in 1943)
266. Harvey, Mrs. C.
268. Hamilton, Wm., fitter
270. Cunningham, John D.
272. Cathcart, Miss Agnes
274. Elliott, Jas.
276. Hastings, Wm., publican (side door)

Cambridge Street
from 47 Meadow Street to Canning Street

   1. Side door
   3. McKeown, David
   5. Bradley, Robert, seaman
   7. Harper, James, driller
   9. Dean, Wm. S., railway guard
 11. McMullan, Wm. H., labourer
..........here is Spencer Street
 13. Pattison, James, tailor
 15. Goodwin, William
 17. Jeffrey, John
 19. McCaul, James, labourer
..........here is Brougham Street
 21. Side door
..........here is Bentinck Street
 23. Thornton, W. J., publican
 25. Robinson, W., caulker
 27. McGookin, Jas., motor driver
                               __________

   2. Coulter, Mrs. Mary, grocer
   4. Park, John A., blacksmith's helper
   6. Killow, H. A., boiler man
   8. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Mary
 10. Patton, William, labourer
..........here is Garden Street
12-14. Laverty, H., & Sons Ltd., builders and contractors
 16. Kelly, Matthew
..........here is Brougham Street
 18. O'Hare, Mrs. Annie
 20. Hill, Thomas
 22. Miller, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Crozier, John, ship yard worker
 26. Smyth, David, bus driver
..........here is Bentinck Street
 28. Vokes, James, blacksmith
 30. Lyle, Robert, boiler man

Camden Street
from 52 Lisburn Road to 51 University Road

   1. Ludgate, Mrs.
   3. Flats
   "   McKane, Mrs. Mary
   "   Stewart, Mrs. Helen
   "   Harvey, Miss
   5. Flats -
       Beckett, Dr.
       Robinson, Miss F. E.
       Morris, Alfred
   7. Bell, Cecil T., motor mechanic
   9. Malough, Miss Mary
 11. Flats -
       Wilson, Mrs. M. G.
       McDowell, Stanley, clerk
 13. Stinson, Miss E.
 15. Colville, Frank, clerk
 17. Ritchie, F. G.
 19. Dalzell, Miss A. B.
 21. Flats -
       Grant, R.
       Fisher, Mrs. C.
 23. Harley, Mrs. Vera
 25. Simpson, T. C.
 27. Reid, Miss Enid
 29. Firth, L., chemist
 31. Anderson, A.
 33. Gilmore, Mrs. M. M.
 35. Alexander, Miss Mary
 37. Irwin, Miss S.
 39. Harper, Mrs. Martha
 41. Irvine, A. W.
 43. Young, H. C.
 45. Parker, Thomas
 47. Fitzwilliam Club
 51. Kinnear, Mrs. H.
51a. James, W. S., & Co., Oil Blenders and Mill Furnishers
 53. Vacant
 55. Knott, Miss E.
 57. Bell, Miss
 59. Flats -
   "   McDowell, Miss Mary
   "   Dickson, Miss Anna
   "   Ensor, Miss Elizabeth
   "   Palmer, Misses S. & M.
   "   McMurray, Francis
                              __________

 10. Campbell, Miss F.
 12. Flats -
       Archer, J. P.
       Johnston, R. S.
       Cobbe, Harold
..........here is Abercorn Street
 14. Cooke, R., civil servant
 16. Hanna, Misses
 18. Vacant
 20. Wilson, Mrs. I. L.
 22. Rollins, Wilfred, musical instrument dealer
 24. Matson, Mrs. J.
 26. Hunter, Samuel, & Co., steeplejacks and lightning conductor manufacturers and erectors
 28. Vaughan, Sergt. A., R.U.C.
 30. Lawson, Mrs. Christina
 32. Kelly, P. A., plumber
 34. Turner, Miss Elizabeth
 36. Clarke, S. A., labourer

Cameron Street
from 44 Botanic Avenue to McClure Street

   1. Prentice, Miss S.
   3. Mallon, Miss S.
   5. Warwick, Mrs. Susan
   7. Vincent, George
   9. Mitchell, Robert
 11. Wilson, G., meter fitter
 13. Armstrong, Mrs. F.
 15. Torr, Mrs. S.
 17. Hood, W. J.
 19. Boyd, J. H.
 21. Dowling, William
 23. Kennedy, Miss Sarah
 25. Skelly, S.
 27. Stewart, W. H., R.U.C.
 29. Houston, S., engineer
                              __________

   2. Side Door
   4. Munroe, Mrs. W. J.
   6. Forsythe, A., R.U.C.
   8. Flats -
   "   Dickey, R.
   "   Smyth, Mrs.
   "   McCann, Patrick
   "   White, Mr.
   "   Forsyth, Mrs. E.
 10. Pinkerton, Miss Agnes
10a. Side door

Cameronian Drive
from 32 Marina Park

 17. Isaacs, A.
 18. Lewis, R., labourer
 19. Vacant
 20. McAreavey, Hugh, labourer
 21. McCottor, Patrick, labourer
 22. McKervey, Patk., labourer
 23. Armstrong, ?
 24. Dougal, Cecil, labourer
 25. Occupied
 26. White, Daniel, rigger
 27. Anderson, E. J., coalman
 28. McGouran, John
 29. Atkinson, Hugh
 30. McKee, J., dealer
 31. Campbell, J., R.A.F.
 32. Brown, W., joiner
 33. Law, Mrs. C.
 34. Brown, W., joiner
 35. Holland, B., labourer
 36. Cunningham, E., painter
 37. Occupied
 38. Moore, J., labourer
                              __________

       Vacant ground
 14. Bell, W. H., engineer
       Vacant ground
 24. Goodwin, Robt., engineer
                                    HUTS
 11. Morton, Thomas, labourer
 12. Long, Richard, labourer
 13. Gray, Robert, R.N.
 14. Cowan, John, painter
 15. Bracken, P., labourer
 16. Lowry, David, dealer
                                __________

 26. Archer, ?
 28. Robinson, ?
 30. Sweet, ?

Camlough Place
off Carney Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Richardson, Thos., steel erector
   2. Hakin, Alex., radio engineer
   3. Occupied
   4. Occupied
   5. Clover, Wm., clerk
   6. Occupied
   7. Simpson, Robt., clerk
   8. Coyle, Benson, fitter's helper
   9. Armstrong, Wm. J., fitter
 10. Occupied
 11. Snodden, Geo., iron moulder
 12. Shipp, A., postman

Campbell Park Avenue
from 91 Belmont Church Road to 51 Wandsworth Road

   1. Walkingshaw, Jas., newsagent and confectioner
   3. Farren, H. J., clerk
..........here is Ardgreenan Crescent
   5. Hughes, William
   7. Wolfson, Mrs. E.
   9. Webb, Albert
 11. Webb, W. A., elect. engineer
..........here is Ardgreenan Crescent
 13. Waddell, D., teacher
 15. Ball, Mrs.
 17. Clegg, Reginald, fitter
..........here is Ardgreenan Drive
 19. Felstead, Mrs. G.
 21. Gilroy, St. Clair, secretary
 23. McBride, F. H., civil servant
 25. Moore, E., fitter
 27. Peyton, James, civil servant
 29. Holmes, R. T., clerk
 31. Pearce, George R., clerk
 33. Hughes, J., cabinet maker
 35. McCartney, David, docker
 37. Rutter, J. J., manager
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 39. Quigg, H., commercial traveller
 41. Baggeson, Geo., B.Sc., engineer
..........here is Wandsworth Crescent
 43. McDevitt, Henry, crane man
 45. Malcolm, Geo. T.
 47. Kerr, Alex., clerk
                              __________

   2. Adams, Mrs. Mary G.
   4. Boyle, J.
   6. Wharton, W. T., blacksmith
   8. Moncrieff, William
 10. Stock, A. W., clerk
 12. Catney, H., salesman
 14. Smyth, Thomas, crane man
 16. Cathcart, Miss Mabel
 18. Bennett, W. J., building contractor
 20. Young, P., electrician
 22. Bridgens, Miss K.
 24. Duffy, George, salesman
 26. McComish, Mrs. S.
 28. Robinson, Mrs. Lydia
 30. Scott, Walter, sheet metal worker
..........here is Belmont Place
 32. Wilson, Jas., chauffeur
 34. Pentland, Mrs. S. I.
 36. Tait, J., foreman
 38. Morrison, Robt., superintendent
       Belfast Corporation Estates Dept. - Store
 40. Mills, Charles, printer
 42. Henry, A. F., herbalist
 44. Hoy, Mrs. E.
 46. Osborne, Mrs. E.
 48. McDonald, James
 50. Fitzsimons, W., busman
 52. Black, John, clerk of works
 54. Vinycomb, M., civil servant
 56. Burn, G. O.
..........here is Wandsworth Gardens
 58. Pett, Mrs. Ruth
 60. Boyd, Miss C.
 62. Neilson, A. M., A.R.I.B.A.
 64. Millar, Alfred G.
 66. Brown, W. E., R.U.C.
 68. Connery, R., fitter
 70. McNarry, Edward
 72. Jones, H. T., electrical draughtsman
 74. Allen, Miss A. M.
..........here is Wandsworth Place
 76. Greenaway, T., brick layer
 78. Donaldson, S., agent

Campbell's Place
from 9 Staunton Street

   1. McKay, John
   3. McGuire, Jos., labourer
   5. McKay, Mrs. M.
                               __________

   2. McKay, Mrs. E.
   4. McAvoy, Mrs. Ellen
   6. McCormick, Mrs.
   8. Mullan, Mrs.

Campbell's Row
at 16 Townsend Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Trainor, B., labourer
   5. Venning, Henry, wireman
   7. Corcoran, Martin, labourer
   9. Murphy, Miss Annie
 11. McIntosney, Mrs. Harriet
 
13. Kavanagh, Mrs. K.
       Vacant ground
       Olding, Jack, & Co. Ltd., Caterpillar Tractors and Earthmoving Equipment
       Macfarlane, Lang & Co. Ltd., store
                               __________

   2. McMahon, Mrs.
   4. Pick, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Hanna, Miss Mary
 
  8. McCollum, John, labourer
 10. Gateway
..........here is Bath Place
 12. McAuley, H., labourer
 14. Carr, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Smilie, Samuel, labourer
 18. Mullan, Mrs. Sarah
20a. O'Neill, C., labourer
20b. Crawford, Edwd., labourer
20c-d. Kane, A., labourer
 22. Marley, Hugh
22a. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
22b. McGinn, Patrick, labourer
22c. O'Neill, John, labourer

Campbell Street
from 164 Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

   1. Side Door
   3. Martin, Thos., labourer
   5. Dunbar, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Wasley, A., labourer
   9. Hutton, Edward, dealer
 11. Strong, Mrs. E.
       Campbell Street Mission Hall
                               __________

   2. Moorhead, Thomas, hair dresser
   4. Irvine, J., labourer
   6. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
   8. Hutton, Mrs. W.
 10. Falls, John, labourer
 12. Forsythe, Robert, brick layer
 14. Hamilton, Mrs. Grace
 16. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 18. Law, Ernest
 20. McKee, J., labourer
 22. McQuitty, William
 24. Conner, Alex., labourer
 26. Kernaghan, Mrs. E. E.
 28. Crocker, Samuel, baker
 30. Burns, James, watchman
 32. Gribben, Mrs. Isabella
 34. Wiggins, Robert J., labourer
 36. Gorman, John, labourer
 38. Thompson, S. E., builders yard
 40. Store and yard

Campbell Street South
from 10 Johnston Street to Sackville Street

   1. McAuley, Robert, labourer
   3. Babington, Richard, labourer
   5. McGaw, Samuel, labourer
                               __________

 2a. Willis, Robert & Son, yard and store
   2. Donnelly, Cecil, dealer
   4. Magee, Miss Susan
   6. Richardson, James, fireman
   8. Higgins, Mrs. Minnie
 10. McCrea, Mrs. Sarah Jane

Canada Street
at 101 My Lady's Road

 1a. Kenny, Mrs. M.
   1. McNabb, T. B., plater
   2. Bannister, Thomas, checker
   3. Weir, Wm. J., engineer
   4. Gilpin, Andrew, fitter
   5. Vacant
   6. McCracken, Wm., driver
   7. Parker, Miss S. J.
   8. Morrow, Hugh
   9. Reid, Mrs. E.
 10. Irvine, William, fitter
 11. Maloney, Miss L.
                               __________

..........here is Richardson Street
 4a. Side door

Candahar Street
from 281 Ormeau Road to Delhi Parade

   1. Milligan, J., engineer
   3. Glen, John, fitter
   5. Allen, Herbert, cleaner
   7. Mulvagh, John H., secretary
..........here is Burmah Street
   9. Carter, Reginald, salesman
 11. Berry, Walter, engineer
13-15. Cairns Bros. Ltd., builders
 17. Fisher, Wm. J. K., manager
 19. Campbell, Mrs. A. M.
..........here is Elgin Street
 33. Bell, Charles A., grocer
 35. Reford, L., fireman
 37. Bell, Mrs. Annie
 39. Gray, R. H.
 41. Moutray, Mrs. Eva P.
 43. Campbell, R. J.
 45. McKinlay, H., baker
 47. Shannon, W. G., printer
 49. Black, J., welder
 51. Mulholland, Misses
 53. Martin, F. G., traveller
 55. McCoach, William
 57. Harrison, Mrs. M. G.
                               __________

 2a. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
   2. Teuton, Jas. B., joiner
   4. Smyth, Edwd. E., secretary
   6. Coulter, Major Joseph, S.A., Public Relations Officer
   8. Irvine, Miss Susan W.
..........here is Burmah Street
 10. Turkington, Wm., driver
 12. Bloomer, W., clerk
 14. Blackburn, Wm., bus driver
 16. Crothers, W., boot repairing
       Cairns Bros., garage
 18. Roberts, Graeme, L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
 22. Hicks, Mrs. Mary
 24. Storey, Misses
 30. Rankin, H., civil servant
 32. Heath, Mrs. Gladys
..........here is Elgin Street
 34. McCormick, William
 36. Mason, J. S., time keeper
 38. Beck, S., charge hand
 40. Mitchell, W. F.
 42. Molyneaux, Miss Lily
 44. Murray, R. J., civil servant
 46. Dailey, W. R.
 48. Dowling, Mrs.
 50. Trimble, George D.
 52. Mahon, F., docker
 54. Courtney, J. F.
 56. Humphreys, Mrs., green grocer
..........here is Delhi Parade

Canmore Street
from 268 Shankill Road to 159 Cupar Street

   1. Latimer, Thomas, labourer
   3. Reid, William John, labourer
   5. Dalzell, Mrs. Martha
   7. McCullough, Fredk., labourer
   9. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Doherty, Mrs.
 13. McFarland, John, labourer
 15. Bateson, Mrs.
 17. Lindores, John, labourer
 19. Dowie, Thomas, labourer
 21. Pollock, Victor, spindle maker
 23. Montgomery, Alex., labourer
 25. Waddell, Miss Elizabeth
 27. Hyslop, Thomas, labourer
 29. Belshaw, Samuel, labourer
 31. McClarty, Miss Ellen
 33. Greer, William
35-41. Nelson, H., Ltd., Boiler and Steam Pipe Coverers
 43. Roberts, Joseph, labourer
 45. Patterson, A. W., labourer
 47. Megahy, Mrs. Rachel
 49. Snoddy, M., attendant
 51. Braiden, Maxwell, machinist
 53. Graham, Joseph, labourer
 55. Oswald, David, plumber
 57. Shane, John, electrician
 59. Kirkpatrick, A., window cleaner
 61. Hutton, James
 63. Verner, John A., labourer
 65. Scott, Miss Mary
 97 (67) Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Hamilton, John, watchman
 71. Fox, James
 73. Andrews, Alex., moulder
 75. King, Thomas, motorman
 77. Tweedie, John, carter
 79. Redfern, Mrs. Margaret
 81. Harkness, William, labourer
 83. Harris, Mrs. Eveline
 85. Harris, David, labourer
 87. Mahood, J. A., labourer
 89. Dudgeon, James, cleaner
 91. Watson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Sherman, Mrs. Agnes
 95. McConnell, Miss Catherine
 97. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 99. Ferris, Alex., labourer
101. Watson, Mrs. Edith
103. Hart, Mrs. Amelia, grocer
105. Salters, Robert, labourer
107. Hill, Charles, labourer
109. Moore, Joseph, painter
113. Salters, William, labourer
115. Beattie, Thomas, carter
117. Earl, Miss Annie
119. Freeman, David, labourer
121. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
123. McBride, William, driller
125. Cummings, Wm., labourer
127. McFarland, Walter, labourer
129. Kerr, Wm., labourer
131. McCarroll, H., labourer
133. McGee, James, labourer
135. Boyd, Thos., labourer
137. Craig, Theo., labourer
139. Richmond, Harold
141. Redmond, Henry, labourer
143. Cameron, William, labourer
145. Griffiths, G., labourer
147. Neill, James, labourer
149. McMeekin, Robert, labourer
151. Wallace, ?
153. Downey, Jas., coal vendor
155. Dalton, Andrew, labourer
157. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
159. Maguire, Mrs. Elizabeth
161. Blevens, Mrs. Elizabeth
163. Irvine, Mrs. Mary F.
165. Beattie, Albert, cleaner
167. Cummings, Thos., labourer
169. Annett, Mrs. M.
171. Gawley, Robert, labourer
173. Fyffe, Mrs. Miriam
175. Cummings, John, labourer (Cummins, John, labourer in 1943)
177. Thompson, T. W., electrician
179a. Bryson, William, packer
179. Esdale, Hugh, brick layer
181. Spence, Miss Margaret
183. Stratton, Mrs. Maggie
185. Hinton, Samuel, labourer
187. Totten, H. R., labourer
189. Leakey, Mrs. (Lackey, Mrs. in 1943)
191. Salmon, Stewart, grocer
193. Mahood, Mrs. Annie
195. Higginson, John, labourer
197. Montgomery, Thos., porter
199-205. Nicholson, J., pawn broker
                              __________

   4. McStea, J., hair dresser
   6. Wallace, J., boot repairers
..........here is Wilton Square North
   8. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 10. Nesbitt, Mrs. Mary
 12. Stewart, John, labourer
 14. Kirkpatrick, Samuel
 16. Braiden, Wm. J., labourer
 18. Hewitt, George, labourer
 20. Shane, Mrs. M. A.
 22. Hewitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. McCallum, John, labourer
 26. Little, Herbert, labourer
 28. Redfern, Thos., labourer
 30. Braiden, R., spindle turner (Braden, R., spindle turner in 1943)
 32. Hill, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Wilton Square South
 34. Snoddy, Matt., confectioner
 36. Mullen, John, labourer
 38. Milligan, William
 40. Bell, James, plasterer
 42. Watson, John, labourer
..........here is Northland Street
44-46. Dunlop, A., grocer
 48. Duff, Robert, labourer
 50. Briggs, Joseph, docker
 52. McCluskey, Joseph
..........here is Midland Street
 54. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
 56. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 58. Arthur, George, clerk
 60. Stewart, Fredk., machinist
 62. Mills, James, watchman
..........here is Southland Street
 64. Blair, W., confectioner
 66. Hewitt, Thomas, labourer
 68. Thompson, William, fitter
 70. Atkinson, H., labourer
70. Irvine, Mrs. Catherine
 72. Trimble, W. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Crossland Street
 74. McConnell, E., confectioner
 76. McKinley, R., labourer
 78. Atkinson, Mrs. Margt. Jane
 80. Irvine, Morrow, brick layer
 82. McKee, William, painter
 84. Dunn, William
 86. Kennedy, Robert, wire worker
 88. Trainor, James, labourer
 90. Hodgen, Jas., milk server
 92. Scott, James, labourer
 94. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 96. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 98. McMullan, Samuel, grocer
100. Maguire, J., labourer
102. Glendinning, Charles, postman
104. McCall, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Dixon, Samuel L., rivetter
108. Gardiner, Thomas, plater
110. Moore, D., labourer
112. Godfrey, W. J., labourer
114. Brett, W. J., iron dresser
116. Wilson, Miss Mary
118. Higgins, Frank, conductor (Higginson, Frank in 1943)
120. Moore, Mrs. Isobella
122. Wright, Mrs. Hannah
124. Scott, Wm., labourer
126. Gibson, William
128. Foster, Miss Annie
130. Petrie, Misses
132. Annette, Wm., labourer
134. Mahood, Thomas
136. McKeown, Miss Agnes
138. Hill, Mrs. Eleanor
140. Taylor, Charles, driller
142. Bleakley, Miss Maggie (Blakley, Wm., labourer in 1943)
144. Magee, Mrs. Agnes
146. Brown, Moffatt, hand driller
148. Campbell, Wm. J., labourer
150. Lightbody, Miss Annie
..........here is Ashmore Street
152. Shannon, Mrs. M., grocer
154. Gilmore, Henry, car park attendant
156. McCartney, Wm. J., labourer
158. Gates, Thomas, soldier
160. McCartney, Mrs. Sarah

Canning Place
at 5 Canning Street

   1. Elliott, Erne, store keeper
   3. Wilson, Robert
   5. Scott, William, linen lapper
       St. Paul's No. 1 Primary School - H. D. Glasgow, principal

Canning Street
from 200 York Street to 267 North Queen Street

   1. Morrison, Alex., publican
   3. Hamilton, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Skelton, C., butcher
..........here is Canning Place
7-9. Vacant
 11. Pollin, James, labourer
 13. Johnston, Miss M.
 15. Ferguson, James
 17. Dempster, Edwin, marine engineer
 19. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
 21. Spence, S., labourer
 23. Pollin, Wm., labourer
 25. Pigott, James, labourer
 27. Crozier, Miss Wilhelmina
 29. Jennings, Wm., painter
..........here is Canning Street Place
 31. Leitch, Herbert, plater
 33. Neill, John, blacksmith
 35. Magill, Jas., fitter
 37. Northern Storage and Distributing Co. (Ulster), Ltd. - stables
 39. Ritchie, Mrs. Annie
 41. Young, Alexander, stager
 43. Ross, George, iron turner
 45. Ashe, Robt., publican
                              __________

   2. Jones, Miss Irene B., publican
   4. Marshall, Geo., M.N.
   6. Partridge, W. E., traveller
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Rebecca
 10. Campbell, Samuel J., fitter
 12. Nichol, A., seaman
 14. Russell, Miss Margaret
 16. Brown, William
 18. Cadden, Albert, shipwright
 20. Matthews, Peter, labourer
 22. McGookin, J., labourer
 24. McKean, Miss Anna R.
 26. Gilmore, Mrs.
 28. McGookin, William, news vendor
 30. Baird, John, plumber
 32. Wilson, S., carter
..........here is Cambridge Street
 34. Thompson, Charles
 36. Warnock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Wallace, Mrs. Agnes
 40. Warnock, John, blacksmith
 42. Hunter, Joseph, labourer
 46. McIlwrath, Hugh, plater's helper
 48. Morgan, Robt. J., carrier
 50. Anderson, Robert, painter
 52. Cowan, Samuel, labourer
 54. McCammond, Mrs. Marion
..........here is Orchard Street
 56. Ritchie, Mrs. E.
 58. Kirk, James, labourer
 60. Bond, Mrs. M.

Canning Street Place
at 29 Canning Street

   1. Davidson, Robt., welder
   3. Bailey, D., harbour watchman
       Gateway
                              __________

   2. Wilson, James H., labourer
   4. Bickerstaff, Isaac
   6. Briggs, Samuel, fitter
   8. Ferguson, Miss M.

Canning Street Upper
from 144 North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

1-3. Young, J., radio & hardware
   5. Young, Earl, labourer
   7. Weir, Thomas
   9. Murray, Robert, fitter
 11. Morton, Henry, labourer
 13. McMurtry, Albert, labourer
 15. Boyd, Allen, joiner
 17. Blair, Mrs.
 19. McKeown, Mrs. Susan
 21. Craig, Mrs. W.
 23. Brown, Wm., gardener
 25. Uprichard, R., lorry driver
 27. Eaton, E., blacksmith
 29. Maltman, Miss May
 31. Eaton, Mrs. Martha
 33. Brownlee, Mrs. M. A.
 35. Hull, John, docker
 37. Robinson, Hugh, checker
 39. Boyd, W. J., fitter
 41. Hoey, Mrs. Mary
 43. Boyd, Robt., petrol filler
 45. Duncan, Mrs. M.
 47. Roberts, James, clerk
 49. McKibbin, David
 51. Risk, Mrs. E.
 53. Barbour, Wm., bar man
 55. McShane, Gerard, spirit stores
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 57. McKee, Felix, cutter
 59. McClean, David, M.N.
 61. Brown, William, red leader
 63. McConnell, George, labourer
 65. Adrain, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Coulter, Frederick W.
 69. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 71. Dixon, Ross, labourer
 73. Rea, Thomas, labourer
 75. Baird, Harry, tinsmith
 77. Cunningham, H., storeman
 79. McColgan, Mrs. Martha
 81. Pollock, Mrs.
 83. Little, Miss Sarah
 85. Matchett, H., tobacco worker
 87. Gregg, Miss Sadie
 89. Boal, Miss Elizabeth
 91. Donaldson, Mrs. Janet
 93. Johnston, David, joiner
 95. Waters, Frederick
 97. Rolston, Miss A.
 99. Townley, David
101. Neely, Cecil, butcher (Neally, Cecil in 1943)
103. Craig, Mrs. C.
105. Strange, James, tailor
107. McConnell, John, tobacconist worker
109. Wallwork, Mrs. Elizabeth
111. Ray, Samuel, labourer
113. Millar, William J., driver
115. Bushell, John, shop assistant
117. Hutchinson, Mrs. Jean
119. Hunter, A., ranger
121. Beggs, W., plater
123. Reid, John
125. Colville, James, rivetter
127. Browne, T. W., shunter
129. Clarke, George, carter
131. Hanna, John, labourer
131a. Torbitt, Alex., grocer
                               __________

   2. Orr, John, grocer
   4. Kilpatrick, Miss Edith
   6. Carson, The Misses
   8. Harbinson, J., iron moulder
 10. McNeice, David, labourer
 12. Reid, John, carter
 14. Hoey, Jos., store man
 16. Bunting, E., labourer
 18. Workman, Wm., labourer
 20. Rolston, Mrs. Sarah
 22. McBride, Thomas, labourer
 24. McClements, John, lorry driver
 26. Welsh, Herbert
 28. Reynolds, James, labourer
 30. Spence, Andrew, labourer
 32. Kirkwood, James, labourer
 34. McRoberts, Wm., bus driver
 36. Fulton, E., yarn drier
 38. Miskimmon, Arthur, labourer
 40. Mitchell, J., plater
 42. Mailey, Wm., fitter
 44. Swan, J., docker
 46. Fulton, John, labourer
 48. Coulter, Alexander, fitter
 50. McMurray, R., printer
 52. Kilpatrick, Mrs. R.
 54. Fletcher, Albert
 56. Campbell, Wm., plumber
 58. Kirkpatrick, Wm., sawyer
 60. Addley, Joseph, driller
 62. Holloway, Edwd., labourer
 64. Thompson, David A.
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 66. Beggs, William, overlooker
 68. Alderdice, Irvine, labourer
 70. Moore, Wilson, joiner
72-78. Vacant ground
 80. Rogers, William, fitter's helper
 82. Rosbottom, Alex., fitter
 84. Stafford, James, driver
 86. Blair, Robert, helper
 88. McCourt, Mrs.
90-96. Vacant ground
 98. Hanna, R. J.
100. Wallace, James H., fitter
102. Black, Thomas, joiner
104. Black, George, railway foreman
106. Townley, William, bookkeeper
108. Brown, Thomas
110. Sullivan, John, collar cutter
112. Gilliland, Thos., machinist
114. Rodgers, A., taxi driver
116. Stewart, Mrs. Emma
118. Arthur, H.
120. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
122. Lettress, Miss Mary
124. Gibson, William, seaman
126. Hamilton, W. J., clerk
128-130. Vacant ground
132. Lynas, John, coal filler
134. Jones, Albert, fitter
136. Collim, R., bread server
138. Galloway, Thomas, labourer
140. Wotherspoon, Wm., labourer
142. Doherty, Mrs. Florence

Canterbury Street
at 102 University Street

   1. Crosby, Mrs. M.
   3. Kerr, W. T.
   5. Moran, Miss Anna M.
   7. Crozier, George, joiner
   9. Cooke, H.
                              __________

   2. Caldwell, Miss
   4. Knox, D.
   6. Henry, Mrs. Mary
   8. McWilliams, J., joiner
 10. Cairns, Robert
 12. Beattie, John A., R.U.C.
 14. McGeown, Miss
 16. Robinson, Mrs. Gertrude
 18. Carson, Miss Maud
 20. Jackson, Mrs.
 22. Cummings, Mrs.
 24. Doggart, Miss J. E.
 26. Heathwood, Miss Margt. B.
 28. Swann, Mrs. Lily
 30. English, J. A., marine engineer
 32. Phoenix, Robert, clerk

Canton Street
from 57 Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Burrows, Mrs. M.
   3. Houston, J., labourer
   5. Montgomery, W. E., labourer
   7. Stevens, James
   9. Innis, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Boal, A., joiner
 13. Reid, Robert, stager
 15. Millen, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 19. Mercer, Herbert, wood turner
 21. Scott, John, labourer
 23. Ringland, A., labourer
 25. Anderson, John, labourer
 27. McBride, T.
 29. Houston, E., labourer
..........here is Hamburg Street
31-33. Vacant ground
 35. Kirk, Edward, carter
 37. Cotter, W. J., temp. lightman
 39. Graham, Robt., instructor
 41. Kirk, A., motor driver
 43. Brown, Joseph, fireman
 45. Kirk, A., motor driver
 47. Barry, Robert, labourer
 49. Burton, Mrs. E.
 51. Burne, Wm., plasterer
 53. Lemon, John, elect. engineer
 55. Rankin, Frank, labourer
 57. McMullan, Jos., labourer
 59. Cleeland, Jos., labourer (Clelland, Jos., labourer in 1943)
 61. Rankin, Mrs. Sophia
                               __________

   2. Orr, Mrs. J.
   4. Shaw, Mrs. E.
   6. Sweetlove, Robert, filler
   8. Pierce, Mrs. H.
 10. Newman, James, labourer
 12. Ringland, Wm., labourer
 14. McEwan, J., labourer
 16. Ringland, A., labourer
 18. Scott, Mrs. Hannah
 20. Thompson, Miss Hilda
 22. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Hunter, W., upholsterer
 26. Dorman, Albert, machinist
 28. Stevenson, William
 30. Calvert, Francis
 32. Anderson, John, labourer
 34. Dickey, J., sheet metal worker (Dickie, James, sheet metal worker in 1943)
 36. Harrison, Edward, labourer
 38. Keenan, Alexander, labourer
 40. Newberry, S., iron turner
 42. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 44. Meharg, M., labourer
 46. Stewart, John, labourer
 48. McAlpin, Mrs. Mary
 50. Martin, Thos., labourer
 52. Brown, Henry, driver
 54. Quinton, Robert, labourer
 56. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
 58. McConnell, W. T., labourer
 60. Savage, Richard, welder
 62. Kelly, Sinclair, brick layer

Cape Street
from 144 Ross Street to Plevna Street

   1. McCartney, P., plumber
   3. McArdle, Miss M. (McCardle, Frank in1943)
   5. Quinn, F., labourer
   7. Murray, Jas., labourer
   9. McBrinn, Mrs. M. A.
 11. Corrigan, Andrew, window cleaner
 13. Malone, Miss Alice
 15. Agnew, T., fitter
 17. Gateway
 19. O'Hara, Geo., brick layer
 21. Garvey, Mrs. Letitia
 23. Cullen, Bernard, labourer
 25. O'Toole, Peter, labourer
 27. Manning, Thos., labourer
 29. Muldoon, Mrs. Patricia
 31. Carberry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Rainey, Miss Ellen
..........here is Raglan Street
..........here is Balkan Street
                               __________

   2. Dickinson, Mrs. M.
   4. McIntyre, Jas., labourer
   6. McMillan, Mrs. Annie
   8. McKee, H., labourer
 10. Byrne, James, postman
 12. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Muldoon, Mrs. C.
 16. McCaffrey, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Magee, Henry, brick layer
 20. Maguire, Michael, docker
 22. McBurney, Robert, labourer
 24. Gribben, Mrs.
 26. McKay, J., miller
 28. Murray, John, motor driver
 30. Henry, Thomas, labourer
 32. Buttmier, Michael, labourer
 34. Nolan, Thomas, bar man
..........here is Raglan Street
..........here is Balkan Street

Cappy Street
from 19 London Street to Toronto Street

   2. Jeffers, S., moulder
   4. Cummings, R., dock labourer
   6. Sleator, Mrs. E.
   8. Groves, R., coach builder
 10. Harvey, Mrs. Anne
 12. Gillespie, Mrs. Martha
 14. Irvine, Mrs. V.

Capstone Street
at 667 Lisburn Road

1-3. Clarke, Samuel George
   5. McKenna, Mrs.
   7. McMullan, S., grounds man
..........here is Moonstone Street
   9. May, Mrs.
 11. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
 13. Gillan, Joseph, beetler
 15. Kater, Mrs. L. M.
                               __________

   2. Kelly, Miss K.
   4. Kennedy, Mrs. Maud
   6. McMaster, T., tailor
   8. Graham, James A., insurance agent
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 12. Thompson, Cecil
 14. Taylor, E., milk server
 16. McCrea, James, nurseryman

Cardigan Drive
from 159 Cliftonville Road to Westland Road

   1. Gray, Rev. T. J.
   3. Wylie, Mrs. E.
   5. Boyle, Mrs. O. M.
   7. Campbell, Wm., taxi proprietor
   9. Allison, H. C., warehouseman
 11. Spence, Herbert, coach builder
 13. Wilson, W. G., solicitor
 15. Smyth, Robert, warehouseman
 17. Johnson, George, painter
 19. Kennedy, David
 21. McCullagh, Robt., draper
 23. Scott, Miss K. D.
..........here is Knutsford Drive
 25. Ritchie, Jos., M.P.S., F.S.A.O.
 27. Haslett, Mrs. M.
 29. Todd, A., civil servant
..........here is Kelvin Parade
 31. McMillan, H., accountant
 33. Fink, Gerald
 35. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 37. Little, Mrs. Beatrice
 39. Cairns, Major R. G., manager
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
 41. Patrick, Harry, engineer
 43. Forbes, Mrs. I.
 45. Logan, Wm., builder and contractor
 47. Bowes, George, outfitter
..........here is Ashgrove Park
 49. Greer, R., book seller
 51. Hannon, M.
 53. Mulligan, Miss M.
 55. Andison, H., accountant
 57. Cairns, James
 59. Hogg, W. J., R.U.C.
                               __________

   2. Ritchie, Louis, buyer
   4. Henderson, Mrs. E.
   6. McIlwain, William, J.P.
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Eleanor
 10. McGovern, Peter
..........here is Knutsford Drive
 14. Brien, S., director
 16. Shaw, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Bradley, Ernest
..........here is Kelvin Parade
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
 20. Wilson, Hugh, clerk of works
 22. Chinn, R. J., jeweller
 24. Smith, Mrs. M.
 26. Cromey, W. J., civil servant
..........here is Ashgrove Park
 28. Caplin, D.
 30. Blackwood, J., shipping clerk
 32. Donaldson, S., clerk

Carew Street
from Chater Street to Witham Street

       The Strand Spinning Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
 1a. Hill, Alex., school teacher
 1b. Exley, Mrs. A.
 1c. Wightman, F., patrolman
 1d. Clarke, Robert
                              __________

       Patrick & Wilkinson (rear entrance)

Cargill Court
at 14 Cargill Street

   1. Carmichael, Mrs. Mary
   2. Smyth, Miss Rebecca
   3. Flemming, Joseph

Cargill Street
from 32 Townsend Street to Boundary Street

1-3. McNewan, James
   5. Sturgeon, F. R., joiner
   7. Lynas, James, labourer
   9. Brady, Mrs. Rose Ann
 11. Lindores, James, iron turner
 13. Parker, William
 15. Curry, William
 17. Hunter, John, brick layer
 19. Ferris, Chas., painter
 21. McDowell, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Greenland Street
 23. McDowell, Mrs.
 25. Todd, Thos., labourer
 27. Mahood, Mrs.
 29. Walker, George, labourer
 31. Brady, David, porter
 33. Smyth, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

   4. Nesbitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Coburn Court
   6. Cosby, Mrs. Mary
   "   Crothers, Thomas, labourer
   8. Scappaticci, Daniel, ices
 10. Darragh, Martha, spinner
 12. Young, John, labourer
 14. Bunting, Albert, labourer
..........here is Cargill Court
 16. Brady, Mrs. E.
 18. Wright, John, labourer
 20. Duffy, Owen, publican

Cargill Street Upper
from 104 Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. McVeagh, James, labourer
   3. Geddis, Wm., labourer
   5. Geddis, James
   7. Wallace, George
   9. Gyle, Mrs. J.
 11. Finlay, Samuel, boiler maker
 15. Allen, Thos., barber
 17. Langridge, William
 19. Blair, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Hogg's Yard
 23. Brown, G., fireman
 25. Millar, Mrs. Maria
 27. McVeagh, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Montgomery, A. F., shoe maker
   4. Lyons, Simpson, dredger
   6. McNally, Gerald, blacksmith
   8. Cunningham, Samuel, labourer
 10. Todd, Mrs. Amelia
 12. Mitchell, Allan
 14. Thomas, J., shipwright
 16. Reid, W.

Carlingford Street
from 29 Willowfield Parade to 188 Ravenhill Avenue

 51. Greenlee, B., sweeper
..........here is Rosebery Gardens
 53. Rainey, Wm., shipwright
 55. McBride, Mrs. E.
 57. Monro, S. G., inspector
 59. Ford, G., labourer
 61. Smith, E. J., cash receiver
 63. Pearson, Thomas, rivetter
 65. Conn, W. J., driver
 67. Kelly, Robert, brick layer
 69. Currie, J., wireman
 71. Milne, W., labourer
 73. Allister, Mrs. R.
 75. Cathers, Mrs. Ethel
 77. McEwan, Mrs. Eileen
 79. Dodds, Robert, cabinet maker
 81. Cook, E. W., ship's carpenter
 83. Campbell, Wm., traveller
 85. Duffy, A., butcher
 87. Duffy, J. D.
 89. Wardlow, Mrs.
                               __________

   4. McCann, A. (side door)
..........here is Omeath Street
..........here is Greenore Street
..........here is Killowen Street
..........here is Ogilvie Street
..........here is Tildarg Street
..........here is Cregagh Street
..........here is Ardenvohr Street

Carlisle Circus
at 2 Antrim Road

 1a. Merchant Naval Cadet College - Capt. P. J. Skillen, principal
   "   Scullin, J. P.
   2. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 2a. Henderson, L. J., electrical engineer and contractor
   3. Lynch, T., publican
..........here is Crumlin Road
..........here is Carlisle Street
   4. Northern Bar (A. McCann Ltd.), Publicans
   5. Vacant
   "   Vera Products
   "   Sayliss, M. F., manufacturers' agent (Bayliss)
   "   Barbara's Hairdressing Salon
   6. Denard, Mary, dress wear
   7. Clean Sweep Co. (N.I.), The, Chimney Sweepers
   "   Campbell, D. L., & Co., Cash Registers and Time Recorder Specialists
..........here is Denmark Street
       Carlisle Memorial Church - Rev. J. R. Wesley Roddie
..........here is Clifton Street
       St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. A. Fulton, M.A., B.D., Ph.D.

Carlisle Street
from 125 Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

   1. Vacant
   3. Magill, Mrs. Annie
   5. McDonald, F., taxi driver
   7. McIlwea, J., labourer
   9. Gough, J., storeman
 11. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Martin, Thos. J., engineer
 15. Presley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Hull, G. E., joiner
 19. Mrs. Totten
 21. Murray, Joseph, printer
 23. Catterson, R. J., R.N.
 25. McNeill, Alex.
 27. Johnson, R., porter
 29. Forte, R.
 31. Campbell, James, porter
 33. Foley, Miss Annie
 35. Reynolds, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Taylor, Ed., commissionaire
 39. Beattie, Samuel, foreman
 41. Jenkinson, H., cutler
 43. McKibben, Mrs. Margaret
 45. D'Arcy, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Allen, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Cully, J., lorry driver
51a. McCormick, Rose Ann
 51. McMeekin, Mrs.
..........here is Jane Street
53-59. Vacant
 61. Jones, Charles, labourer
 63. Johnstone, Miss Emily
 65. Brown, John, shop assistant
67-69. Gihon, David, caretaker
   "   Kirkpatrick Brothers Ltd.
 71. McFadden, John, labourer
 73. Ross, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Page, Mrs. Eileen
 77. Harper, H., clerk
 79. McHenry, H., clerk
 81. McCoy, Mrs. Margaret
81a. McCann, A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
                              __________

   2. Carberry, Mrs. M. (Cadbury in 1943)
   4. O'Neill, Gerald, dealer
   6. McBride, J., labourer
   8. Mills, Thomas, carter
 10. Mulholland, Peter, docker
 12. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 14. Cunningham, Miss M.
 16. McCready, T. J., tailor
 18. Taylor, Mrs. Corrie
 20. White, R. J., engineer
 22. McCann, Mrs. E.
 24. McPoland, Mrs. Helen
 26. Cunningham, Mrs. E.
 28. O'Donnell, Chas. C. D., dry cleaner
 30. Magahy, Jas., caretaker
..........here is Jane Street
52-76. Vacant ground

Carlow Street
from 108 Shankill Road to Beverley Street

1-13. Albert Hall (side door)
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 15. Allen, R., storeman
 17. Myers, William, fitter
 19. Smith, A. E., grocer
..........here is Kendal Street
21-21a. Vacant
..........here is Tyne Street
23-35. Vacant
..........here is Cumberland Street
37-39. Coburn, J., grocer
 41. Cathcart, ?
 43. Letson, Samuel
 45. Letson, Samuel, Packing Case and Carton Manufacturer
 47. Allen, S.
 49. McNally, John, M.N.
 51. Coates, David, spinning master
..........here is Warkworth Street
 53. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Smith, ?
 57. Graham, Herbert, photographer
 59. Devlin, James W., fireman
 61. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 63. McIlwrath, J., moulder
 65. Lewis, Mrs.
 67. McIlwrath, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

2-14. West End Picture House
 16. Loan, F. B., painter
 18. Mills, Thomas, publican
..........here is Westmoreland Street
20-22. Vacant
..........here is Kendal Street
24-38. Vacant
..........here is Tyne Street
 40. Vacant
 42. Scott, Robert, labourer
 44. Graham, Thomas, machinist
 46. Haydock, W. J., labourer
 48. Hutchinson, Mrs. Susan
 50. Wheeler, Albert, labourer
 52. Martin, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Cumberland Street
 54. Harvey, Thomas
 56. Thompson, Andrew
 58. Smyrl, Wm., machine man
 60. Jenkins, Mrs. Mary
 62. Jenkins, Henry, labourer
 64. Rice, Frank, printer
 66. Haw, Mrs. Letitia
..........here is Warkworth Street
 68. Frampton, Edward, labourer
 70. Atcheson, J., tailor
 72. Black, Robert, painter
 74. Carson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Ditty, William, labourer
 78. Patterson, William G., labourer
 80. Tooke, John, labourer

Carlton Street
at 231 Mountpottinger Road

   1. Salvation Army Hall
   3. Boyce, James, musician
   5. Boyce, John
   7. Roberts, A. J., watchman (McRoberts, W., labourer in 1943)
   9. McMurray, James, brick layer
 11. Davis, F., joiner
 13. Boyd, Daniel, conductor
 15. Whiteman, Mrs. S.
 17. Bryans, Mrs. J.
 19. Allen, James, tram conductor
 21. Adamson, R., labourer
 23. Neill, Mrs. Annie
 25. Thursby, Mrs. Annie
25a. Cairns, Joseph, building contractor
                               __________

   4. Harris, W., boot repairer
   6. McCullough, Wm., labourer
   8. Carlisle, Robert, cleaner
 10. Hackworth, Percy, labourer
 12. Boyce, Mrs. A.
 14. McClenaghan, H., brick layer
 16. Patty, David
 18. Swindell, James (Swindle, James, labourer in 1943)
 20. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 22. Harvey, Mrs. Mary
 24. Andrews, W. J., labourer
 26. Rainey, David, labourer
 28. Pyper, Thomas, labourer
 30. Cummings, G.

Carmel Street
from 116 Fitzroy Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

       All Saints' Parochial Hall
..........here is University Avenue
..........here is Rugby Avenue
   1. McCracken, David, driver
   3. Pollock, W. A., civil servant
   5. Maybin, James, labourer
   7. Creany, G., postman
   9. Clarke, Miss Sarah
 11. Wright, R. H., porter
 13. Curlis, Mrs.
 15. Martin, R., cutter
 17. Macauley, L. C., driver
 19. Brown, E.
 21. Dowling, John, welder
 23. Dowling, John, joiner
 25. McGurk, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Gourley, E., butcher
 29. Turkington, A. S., collector
 31. Mendle, F., bus conductor
 33. Brown, Mrs. E.
 35. Bell, William, storeman
 37. Briggs, John M., fireman
 39. Bell, J.
 41. Rowan, Charles, gardener
 43. Carlisle, Samuel, joiner
 45. Reid, James, driver
 47. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 49. Mullan, William, clerk
 51. Mills, Wm., despatch clerk
 53. Garvin, C. S., manufacturer
 55. Penny, James H.
 57. Ferguson, Miss M.
 59. Johnston, Alex., clerk
 61. Russell, Miss Dorothy
 63. Presley, G. F.
 65. Rollins, W., musician
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 67. Symington, S. H., labourer
 69. Shaw, Miss Jennie, cleaner
 71. Graham,. G., aircraft worker
 73. Drennan, Wm. J., aircraft worker
 75. Turner, William
..........here is Harrow Street
 77. Leinster, T., conductor
 79. Jamison, Mrs.
 81. Coey, Samuel
 83. Boreland, Thos.
 85. Faulkner, Mrs. Isobel
 87. Ellis, M., motor driver
 89. McDowell, W. J., lamp lighter
 91. Lannaghan, Patrick
 93. Carson, James, machinist
 95. Montgomery, F., tram conductor
 97. Lamont, William, plumber
                              __________

..........here is University Avenue
 2a. Dickson, E., inspector
..........here is Rugby Avenue
   2. McBride, H., driver
   4. Clark, Miss Jane
   6. McComb, Mrs. Eleanor
   8. Corbett, L., clerk
 10. Dubourdieu, Mrs. S.
 12. Milling, James, plumber
 14. Frazer, John, labourer
 16. Wright, William
 18. Occupied
 20. McClurg, Thomas, driver
 22. Woods, Sarah E.
 24. Crawford, William, civil servant
 26. Richmond, Misses
 28. Lister, Miss
 30. Lane, F., club manager
 32. Graham, Thomas, linen lapper
 34. Guy, Samuel, mechanic
 36. McCracken, Miss F. L.
 38. Gilmore, D., engineer
 40. Wilson, T., dental mechanic
 42. Geddis, Henry, rivetter
 44. Maitland, Mrs. M. A.
 46. Irwin, Mrs. L. A.
 48. Harvey, Mrs.
 50. Dennison, Frederick, joiner
 52. Keenan, Mrs. Winifred
 54. Burrell, W. H., iron turner
 56. Andrew, Mrs. E.
 58. Dowie, W. J., mechanic
 60. Pollen, William, clerk
 62. Blyth, Jas., coach trimmer
 64. Morrison, A. J., rivetter
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 66. Brown, Francis, labourer
 68. Smyth, J., fitter
 70. Duncan, Thomas, pattern maker
 72. Taylor, Lindsay, tram conductor
 74. Walker, J. F., engineer
 76. Loney, Thomas, water inspector
 78. Sloan, Mrs.
 80. Millar, James, driver
 82. Bradford, Mrs. A.
 84. Anderson, Norman
 86. Roberts, Mrs. E.
 88. Lundy, John, caulker
 90. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 92. McVea, Mrs. M.
 94. Gilmer, Joseph, compositor
 96. McLarnon, G., shipwright

Carnalea Street
at 17 Rowan Street

   1. Parkhill, Mrs.
   3. Watson, James, anglesmith
   5. Beggs, Thomas, plater's helper
   7. Bissett, Wm.
   9. Wilson, Saml., electrical welder
 11. McCleery, William
 13. Wilson, Edwd., labourer
 15. Porter, James A., driver
 17. Galloway, James, rivetter
 19. Beggs, Samuel, examiner
 21. Long, John, van driver
 23. Cunning, James, conductor
 25. McMillan, John, seaman
 27. Ritchie, Wm., labourer
 29. Bond, Isaac, roving master
 31. Patterson, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Boyce, George, carter
 35. Cardwell, William
 37. McElhone, James, labourer
 39. McAllister, A., labourer
 41. Beatty, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Mayne, Samuel, rigger
 45. Stewart, Wm., docker
 47. Wilson, Robert, coach painter
 49. Gowdy, Wm., labourer
51-57. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Wallace, S., checker
   4. Cowan, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Cowan, Albert, fitter's helper
   8. Nugent, Wm., labourer
 10. Edgar, Miss Nellie
 12. Lunn, James, labourer
 14. Brown, John, labourer
 16. Spence, John
 18. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 20. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 22. Roulston, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Mingle, Wm., labourer
 26. Murphy, Henry, fitter
 28. Fearn, John, labourer
 30. Baxter, William, rivetter
 32. Maul, David, labourer
 34. Taylor, Mrs.
 36. Shearer, John A., driller
 38. Wilson, Miss C.
 40. McCausland, Mrs. M.
 42. Wilson, John, labourer
 44. Davison, Edward C.

Carnan Street
from 313a Shankill Road to Matchet Street

   1. Durneen, E.
   3. Stark, Samuel, fitter
   5. Wilson, R., store man
   7. Waugh, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Beckinsale, H., R.N.
..........here is James Street
..........here is Weir Street
       vacant ground
..........here is Pernau Street
 11. Cowan, Thomas, labourer
 13. Miskimmin, A., labourer
 15. Skates, Robert, labourer
 17. Phillips, Samuel, labourer
 19. Miskimmin, Edmund, machinist
 21. Fleck, James, machine hand
..........here is Riga Street
 23. Preston, H., yarn bundler
 25. McKim, Wm. James, electrician
 27. Moles, William, labourer
 29. Harris, William
 31. Shanks, James, grocer
..........here is Tobergill Street
 33. Gibney, Archibald, painter
 35. McKeown, William, labourer
 37. Kidd, Mrs. A.
 39. Crilly, Francis, painter
 41. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Brussels Street
 43. Eakin, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 45. McKittrick, Wm., labourer
 47. Allen, A.
 49. Creighton, G., R.A.F.
 51. McAllister, R., joiner
..........here is Paris Street
 55. Boyle, William, moulder
 57. Thompson, Miss Sarah
 59. Kidd, Thomas, labourer
 61. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 63. Dunlop, W. J., labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Harvey, Mrs. Sarah
   6. O'Brien, Mrs. J.
   8. Maguire, Albert, fitter
 10. Harvey, David, labourer
       Gateway
 12. Grainger, Miss A.
 14. Hood, Mrs. B.
 16. Coey, James, labourer
 18. Burns, R., labourer
 20. Black, Robert, painter
 22. Reilly, John, labourer
 24. Martin, J., engineer, G.P.O.
 26. Cannon, Terry, labourer
 28. McCormick, William, labourer
 30. Clifford, R., labourer
 32. Ervine, Samuel, labourer
 34. Wilson, John, fitter
 36. Telford, Mrs. Alice
 38. Martin, Mrs. Frances
 40. Patterson, David, labourer
 42. Laughlin, Alex., platers' helper
 44. Lindsay, Robert, rivetter
 46. Stevenson, H., labourer
 48. Millar, Mrs. Annie
       Gateway
 50. Lindsay, John, clerk
 52. Kernohan, W. J., conductor
 54. English, Robt., sheet metal worker
56-56a. McCormick, S. J., confectioner
..........here is Riga Street
 58. Best, T. J., labourer
 60. Finlay, John, labourer
 62. Swan, Mrs. Sarah
 64. Harte, Mrs.
 66. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 68. Fox, Thomas, labourer
 70. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 72. McKinley, Andrew, motorman
 74. Bennett, E., fitter
 76. Martin, James, cleaner
 78. Harvey, Joseph, beetler
 80. Lavery, Robert, finisher
 82. Gibney, Samuel, labourer
 84. Pearce, Thomas, labourer
 86. McQuade, J.
 88. McKeown, Miss Martha
 90. Cosgrove, William, labourer
 92. Strain, D., seaman
 94. Sharpe, H.
 96. Graham, J., fitter
 98. Burrows, Harry, labourer
100. Bailey, Robert, sprayer
102. Scott, John, labourer
104. Sargent, R., labourer
106. Burrows, W., brick layer
108. West, Mrs. M.
110. McClure, William, miller
112. McKeown, Wm., dental mechanic
114. McNally, Mrs. Margaret
116. Clarke, John, upholsterer
118. McAllister, Joseph, labourer

Carney Crescent
off Tullyvard Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Occupied
   3. Vacant
   5. Occupied
   7. Occupied
   9. Evans, James N., driver
..........here is Camlough Place
 11. Johnston, Cecil, driver
 13. Campbell, Fred., caretaker
 15. Butler, Wm., rivetter
 17. Teggart, Wm., labourer
 19. Donnan, Edwd., driver
                             __________

       Houses being built

Carnforth Street
at 283 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Wale, T., musician
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Leebody, J., driver
..........here is Skipton Street
                             __________

       Lockhart Bros., Farm Produce Merchants
       Jehovah's Witnesses (Hall)
   4. Hagan, Miss Agnes
   6. Smart, F., labourer
   8. Stevenson, Mrs.
 10. Eccles, Mrs.
 12. Jones, Samuel
 14. Cameron, Miss Lily
 16. Stewart, G., clerk

Carnmoney Road
from Antrim Road (Glengormley) to Manse Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Lee, Miss S., tobacconist and confectioner
                             Glen Terrace
1-2. Lee, Miss Sadie
   3. Moore, David
   4. Colaluca, Fredk., chef
       Trayford, Wm., fish & chip chop (shop)
       Glengormley Baptist Church - Pastor Wm. Lyttle
                             Hillview Villas
   1. Leeburn, Walter E., civil servant
   2. Johnston, Wm., foreman
                          Ballymartin Villas
   1. Hill, Edward, evangelist
   2. McIlveen, Agnew
       Baird, Jas., groundsman
   7. McComb, Robt., salesman
       Lamont, ?, surveyor
       Adamson, ?
       McIlwaine, Wm. John, M.N.
                             Meadowbank
       Hill, John, master mariner
                                Glenburn
       Smith, Harry, bread salesman
       Frazer, ?
..........here is St. Quentin Park Lower
                             Mona-Sherra
       Orr, Mrs. M. J.
       Vacant ground
                          Riverside Cottage
       Bonnar, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Vacant ground
..........here is St. Quentin Park Upper
                            The Bungalow
       Matchett, Robert
       Vacant ground
                           The Old Manse
       McKeown, Arthur, accountant
       Vacant ground
                                Abercree
       Creeth, James, plasterer
                          Parkview Terrace
   1. Darragh, Wm.
   2. Gillanders, John, flax dresser
   3. Abernethy, Wm., grocer
   4. Mulgrew, James, iron moulder
   5. McClean, Arthur, caulker
   6. Connolly, Mrs. Annie
   7. Allen, Robt., joiner
   8. Caldwell, Miss Martha
   9. McNeilly, Alex., overlooker
 10. Darragh, Mrs. Minnie
 11. Barnett, Miss Martha
 12. Bigger, Wm.
       Abernethy, William, grocer
..........here is Glebe Road
       Vacant ground
                               Clon Carrig
       Dorrian, Daniel, spirit merchant
       The Hill Tavern
       Moore, John
       Johnston, Mrs. Martha
       Abernethy, Israel, grocer
       Carnmoney Post Office - Mrs. Ella Abernethy, postmistress
                        Greenmount Terrace
   1. Johnson, Mrs. Martha
   2. McCammond, John, yarn worker
   3. Smith, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Cunningham, Robt. J.
   5. Moore, Edwd., plater's helper
   6. Cowden, Mrs.
   7. Sharkey, Miss Nellie
   8. Smyth, Walter, fitter
   9. McKernon, Samuel
 10. Smith, Jas.
 11. Wilson, Wm. J.
 12. Barr, Wm. J., coppersmith
 13. Boyd, Jos., labourer
 14. Beatty, Miss Minnie
 15. McKinstry, Wm.
 16. Goodwin, J., labourer
 17. Bigger, H., lorry driver
       Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
       McAuley, Mrs.
       Boyd, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Ballyduff Road
                           Randolph House
       Bigger, Samuel, labourer
                                 Maymar
       McCleery, Jas., textile worker
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Mallon, Daniel, labourer
       McConville, John, butcher
                                   Lislea
       Sibbett, Mrs. Minnie
                                 Seaforde
       Hill, Alex.
       McCombe, David H.
       Bell, Alex., taxi proprietor
       Vacant ground
       Graham, J., boot repairer
..........here is Portland Avenue
                                 Pat-a-Ra
       Hutton, Robert
                                 Netherlee
       Harris, G. M., agent
                                  Moyola
       Smyth, A. J., tea merchant
                              Green Gables
       Davidson, Archibald, merchant
                                Holly Burn
       Seaton, James, foreman
                                Brookville
       Gregg, Joseph
       Vacant ground
                                 Parkfield
       Vacant
                              Netherwood
       Alexander, R. J., manager
       Doyle, ?
                               Sunnyholme
       Dick, Misses M. & P.
                               Islandbawn
       Kennedy, Samuel
       Vacant ground
                                 Burnt Hill
       Brown, John
       Vacant ground
                                 Seaview
       Craig, J. O. M., surveyor
       Vacant ground
       St. Mary's R.C. Chapel - Rev. Father J. McClafferty, B.A., C.C.
       St. Mary's Primary School and Hall - John Myles, prin.
                          Burnt Hill Cottage
       Bennett, Francis, farm worker
       Vacant ground
                           Hillview Terrace
   1. Beck, David J.
   2. Millar, Samuel, tailor
   3. Glenn, J. B., motor mechanic
   4. Abernethy, George, grocer
       vacant ground
..........here is Glebe Road
       Vacant ground
                             Hillview Villas
   1. Blain, Miss Janet R.
   2. Pattison, Mrs. Susan
                              Greenmount
       Bell, Fredk. C., provision merchant
       Carnmoney Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
       McIlwaine, John, labourer
       Old Post Office - R. T. Campbell, civil servant
       McComb, ?
       Smith, William
       Hoy, Frederick, labourer
..........here is Ballyduff Road
                             Hillview House
       Craig, Mrs. Jeanie
                             Bryson's Row
   1. Martin, Thos., labourer
   2. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
   3. Armstrong, Geo., labourer
       Carnmoney British Legion Hall
       Vacant ground

Carnmoney Street
from 52 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

 1a. McGovern, M., publican
   1. Cushnan, J., labourer
   3. Griffin, Mrs. S.
   5. McAuley, John, barman
   7. McAllister, Mrs.
   9. McCann, Mrs. Ellen
 11. McAleese, David, labourer
 13. McGarry, Joseph, labourer
 15. McCormack, Mrs. E.
 17. Matthews, David, labourer
 19. McHugh, Mrs. Maggie
 21. Donnelly, E., upholsterer
                              __________

   2. McLoughlin, Mrs.
   4. Morton, Mrs. A.
   6. McMahon, Miss Mary Jane
   8. Hughes, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, Joseph, labourer
 12. Boyle, ?
 14. McCullogh, Patrick, painter
 16. Hardy, George, fireman
 18. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
 20. Hill, John, seaman
 22. Adams, George, carter

Carntall Street
from 42a New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Magill, George, labourer
   3. McCann, Patrick, labourer
   5. Kearney, Henry, labourer
   7. Bannon, William, labourer
   9. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
 11. Morrison, James, stevedore
 13. Henry, James, labourer
 15. Megarry, Joseph, labourer
 17. Quigley, John
                               __________

   4. Cushnan, J. Labourer (Cuchman, Mrs. Bridget in 1943)
   6. McKee, John, labourer
   8. Steele, Daniel, labourer
 10. McGuiness, Francis, labourer (McGuiness, Fraser, labourer in 1943)
 12. Thompson, John, labourer
 14. McCart, Mrs. C.
 16. O'Connor, James, docker
 18. McAllister, James, labourer
 20. Graham, Daniel, contractor

Carolan Road
at 513 Ormeau Road

   2. Beggs, R. E., postmistress
   4. Smyth, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, Miss
   8. Hamilton, S. J., chemist
 10. Jury, Mrs.
 12. Norwood, James
                               Eden Lodge
       Sullivan, E. T., R.U.C.
                            Carlton House
       Corken, Mrs. E.
                              The Cottage
       Millar, Samuel, ranger
       Annadale Farm - J. Campbell

Carolhill Drive
from 8 Circular Road to Carolhill Gardens

   1. Hughes, James, chef
   3. Lowry, Saml. W., french polisher
   5. Gifford, H. S.
   7. Mullin, John P., pharmaceutical chemist
   9. Occupied
 11. Brown, Peter W., aero. engineer
 13. McCullough, C. P., motor mechanic
 15. Irving, Wm., designer
 17. Croft, Norman, marine engineer
 19. Colhoun, Miss S. A.
 21. Beattie, Thos.
 23. Vacant
 25. Clay, ?, joiner
 27. Rowland, R. T., LL.B., Barrister-at-Law
 29. Gilmour, A. B., engineer
 31. Beattie, J.
                              __________

   2. Rimron, G. W., civil servant
   4. Hodgkinson, E.
   6. Watkins, A., R.N.
   8. Wright, Kenyon, draughtsman
 10. Smith, F. A., engineer
 12. Hingston, G. W., bank clerk
 14. Groves, C., com. agent
 16. Groves, Wm. G. N., com. agent
 18. Tracey, Henry, salesman
 20. Wright, Wm.
 22. Edwards, Ft.-Lieut. A. K.
 24. Millar, David
 26. Tinsley, Mrs. Susan
 28. Brown, Jas., chef

Carolhill Gardens
from 381 Holywood Road to Carolhill Park

       Vacant ground
..........here is Carolhill Drive
       Vacant ground
   5. Johnstone, Matthew, fitter
   7. McClelland, J. H., taxi driver
   9. Gordon, Mrs. E.
 11. McIntyre, Ronald, musician
                             __________

   2. McCormick, R. S., traveller
   4. Orr, M.
   6. McCreedy, Mrs. E. J.
  8. Griffiths, L. R., civil servant
 10. Holgate, H. E., B.Sc.
 12. Spivey, H., superintendent
 14. Foster, A. M., civil servant
 16. Kelly, A. M., civil servant
 18. Reid, Albert, traveller
 20. Davies, Wm. Alfred
 22. Forster, Victor A. E. W.
 24. Tughan, B. W., insurance engineer
 26. Jordan, James, linen agent
 28. Wilkinson, F., con. traveller
 30. Beckett, Henry
 32. Devenney, Miss Ethna

Carolhill Park
from 8 Circular Road to Carolhill Gardens

   3. Vacant ground
   5. McDowell, V., baker
   7. Savage, P. R., clerk
   9. Symington, Robert
 11. Thornberry, H. C., L.D.S.
 13. Boyd, John, B.S.C.
 15. Mills, T. J., shop assistant
 17. Vacant
 19. Breslin, John N., draughtsman
 21. Hibbs, E., shipyard worker
 23. Martin, E. C., confectioner
 25. Holland, F. A., civil servant
 27. McCullough, W. J., fitter
 29. Mitchell, E. M., engineer
 31. McCausland, Jas., traveller
 33. Simmons, A. E., traveller
 35. Lockhart, J. T., M.B.E.
 37. Wells, L. W., motor engineer
 39. Russell, J. F. B., student
 41. Skelton, W. C., grocer
 43. Donnelly, J., publican
                              __________

       Vacant ground
 10. Simpson, T. D., postal clerk
 12. Parker, G. H., tailor
 14. Cully, Mrs. M.
 16. Henry, Miss E. C.
 18. Millar, A., coy. secretary
 20. Wilson, J., clerk
 22. Graham, J., technician
 24. Legg, K., technician
 26. Magee, R. C., solicitor
 28. Smyth, J., shoe maker
 30. McCall, J. K., quantity surveyor
 32. Wilson, E. H., fitter

Caroline Street
from 62 Little Patrick Street to Great George's Street

   2. Kelly, William, labourer
   4. Johnston, Mrs.
   6. Meighan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Digney, James, labourer
 10. McLaughlin, Miss K.
 12. Boak, George, labourer
14-22. Cooke, Robert, & Sons, waste paper merchants (rear)
24-26. Trainor, Frank, dealer
 28. McIntosh, J., labourer
 30. Morgan, Harold, labourer
 32. Yard

Carrick Hill Place
at 24 Upper Library Street

   1. McIlvenney, James, labourer
   3. Lavery, Jas. Edw., labourer
   5. McKenna, John, labourer
   7. Burns, James, carter
   9. Skelly, Daniel, labourer
 11. Brady, Patrick Jos.
 13. Navan, Mrs. Mary
 15. Burns, Mrs. Nellie

Carrington Street
at 131 Ravenhill Road

   1. Graham, Mrs. Winifred
   3. Anderson, William
   5. Anderson, R., sheet metal worker
   7. Bell, Robert, labourer
   9. Moygannon, D., tailor
 11. Phillips, Mrs. M. M., nurse
 13. Hanna, Mrs.
 15. Bailey, Mrs. S.
 17. Porter, Robert, car man
 19. Savage, Mrs. Annie
 21. Skelly, William, baker
 23. Bell, James, labourer
 25. Naughton, P., P.O. engineer dept. (Norton, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 27. Devine, Samuel, fireman
 29. Irvine, Joseph, aircraft worker
 31. Dixon, Mrs. Mary E.
 33. Stevenson, Miss Mary
 35. McKay, John, cabinet maker
 37. Dynes, Simon, labourer
 39. McCreery, Mrs.
 41. Gregg, Miss Elizabeth
 43. Stewart, Mrs. Louisa
 45. Irvine, Alexander
 47. Hempton, T. W., bread server
 49. Mackrell, Samuel, labourer
 51. Chapman, Mrs. Jane
 55. Magill, V., salesman
 57. Gordon, Thomas, store man
 59. Stevenson, J., labourer
 61. Fleming, Alexander, checker
                              __________

   2. Wilson, S. J., mechanic
   4. Thomson, Mrs. Rachel (Thompson, Mrs. R. in 1943)
   6. Reid, J., fitter
   8. Pennycook, Mrs. Jane
 10. Ferguson, G., labourer
 12. Patterson, Robert J.
 14. Gourley, Herbert
 16. Tannahill, William, clerk
 18. Crothers, William, foreman
 20. Todd, W. T., glazier
 22. Holmes, Hugh, labourer
 24. Walker, William, shoe maker
 26. Armstrong, John, driller
 28. Murphy, Robert, labourer
 30. Kettle, W., seedsman
 32. Benison, A., labourer
 34. Robinson, J., salesman
 36. Wilson, H., plumber
 38. Playfair, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Heron, Alfred
 42. Howe, T.
 44. Rogers, Thomas, iron turner
 46. Smyth, N., aircraft worker
 48. Hewitt, George, labourer
 50. Davidson, C., labourer
 52. Finlay, W., plumber
 54. Chivers, Ira

Carr's Glen
at 368 Ballysillan Road

       McConnell, Mrs. M. M.
       Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth

Castle Arcade
from 1 Corn Market to 25 Castle Lane

1-3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd.
5-9. McAlinden, H., com. agent
11-15. Goorwitch Ltd., Ladies' Coats, Frocks, Costumes, Furs, Millinery, Hosiery, Lingerie, Woollens and Fancy Goods
 17. Castle Arcade Buildings
                              1st Floor
       Gladwin Ltd., Silversmiths and Cutlers
       Brown, D. A., & Co., accountants
       McCullagh, Sir Crawford
       Inglis & Co. Ltd., confectioners
       Stevenson, D.
                             2nd Floor
       Winnington, Adams, & Co., accountants & auditors
       Devotto Ltd., flour merchants
       Pelling, Stanley & Green Ltd. (Liverpool), canned goods and dried fruit importers
       Dornan Bros., agents
       Taggart, W. D. R., & R. T., architects and civil engineers
       Corken, Mrs. millinery
       Regular Forces Employment Association
       Churches Youth Welfare Council, The
       Knox, Miss M., ladies' outfitter
       McAdam, A., & Co., incorporated accountants
       Stronge, Miss O., chiropodist
       Lucas, J., caretaker
19-21. Beckett, Florence, Gowns, Underwear (Beckey, Miss, Gowns Underwear in 1943)
 23. Clark, Henry, (Florists) Ltd., Florists and Seedsmen
25-27. Stevenson, David, Fashion Wear Specialist
 29. Inglis & Co. Ltd., confectioners
                              __________

   2. Rear entrance
   4. Auld & Pemberton Ltd., cigar importers
   "   Mathews Bros. (Ireland), Ltd., Cutlers and Jewellers
   6. Store
8-12. Convery, M., "Castle Tavern"
 14. Rear entrance
 16. McMullan's, hairdressers
 18. Classic Cinema Cafe

Castle Avenue
at 3 Innisfayle Road

   1. Thompson, Ernest, estate agent
   3. Vacant ground
   5. Enlander, B., draper
   7. Magill, W. A., L.R.C.P. & S.
 11. Cameron, Mrs. Minnie
 13. Francey, Mrs. Margaret
 15. McClatchey, E. J., photographer
 17. Swanton, J. G., P.O. official
 19. Smyth, R. N., draughtsman
 21. Murray, Cecil, director
                               __________

   2. Handforth, Claude, Corporation official
   4. Govan, The Misses J. & N.
   6. Linton, David, mill furnisher
   8. Hall, Dr. M. H., M.Sc., Ph.D., research chemist
 10. Sloan, ?
 12. Prenter, R. J., accountant
 14. McClatchie, J. R. G., bank official
 16. Cromie, Miss
 18. Gamble, Wilson J., architect
 20. McCaw, H., painter
 22. McCaw, N., painter
 24. Finlay, Capt. W. J.
..........here is Castle Gardens

Castle Chambers
at 36 Rosemary Street

1-5. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd.
                              __________

   4. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd.

Castle Gardens
at 24 Castle Avenue

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. McAllister, H., engineer
   7. Houston, A.
   9. Elliott, Jas., ship chandler
 11. Elliott, Hugh, ship chandler
 13. Kerr, ?
 15. Allen, Samuel, cashier
 17. Wade, Robt., civil engineer
 19. McMeekin, Robt., labourer
 21. McCaughan, Hugh, teacher
 23. Johnstone, A. G.
 25. Turkington, R. G., clerk
 27. McBride, Hugh
 29. Allen, Thos.
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
 31. Dowling, J. L., builder
 33. Smith, R. W., advertising manager
 35. Kyle, David A., civil servant
 37. McFerran, Mrs.
 39. Vacant ground
 41. Newell, Mrs. P.
 43. Vacant ground
 45. Houses being built
47-51. Vacant ground
 53. Ewing, Norman J., teacher
 55. Ewing, Miss Sarah
 57. McBride, Mrs. J.
 59. Rogerson, James, civil servant
 61. McCauley, T. J., librarian
63-65. House being built
 67. Wright, F. H., surveyor
                              __________

   2. Wheatley, R. P., bank official
   4. Johnston, Sydney, butcher
   6. Hyland, J. A., timber merchant
   8. Mowatt, H. T. G., journalist
 10. Boyd, Major David A.
 12. Bateson, Desmond, director
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
 14. McMurray, David, traveller
 16. Cole, Gerald M.
 18. Rossborough, James E., manager
 20. Gamble, J. E., manufacturer
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
 22. Reid, E. A.
 24. Morton, ?
 26. Vacant
 28. Mulgan, D. M., Mus.Bac.
 30. McKnight, J. E., M.B.
 32. Ervin, K. L., civil servant
 34. Lusty, Richd., contractor
 36. Stephenson, H., director
..........here is Downview Avenue

Castle Hill Road
from 616 Newtownards Road Upper to Massey Avenue

   7. Petrie, J., M.B.E.
   9. Mallace, Wm., manufacturers' agent
 11. Shaw, William
 13. Scott, J. H., merchant
 15. Rigby, J. W., shipping and railway agent
 17. Nesbit, Alfred, linen merchant
 19. Garrett, William, O.B.E., estate agent
 21. Mackenzie, Charles A.
 23. Edmenson, Walter A., C.B.E.
 25. Archibald, W.
 27. Simms, S. H.
..........here is City Boundary
 29. Hill, Miss E. J.
..........here is a New Road
29a. Finlay, J. D.
 31. Freer, L. G. P., Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health & Local Government (N.I.)
 33. McConnell, A. E., B.A., Registrar, High Courts of Justice, N.I.
 35. Erskine, John, linen merchant
 37. McIlhaga, William
   "   Leech, J. Oliver
 39. Porter, D. C., M.D., D.M.R.
 41. Wilkinson, J. A., engineer
 43. McKinney, Wm.
43a. McIlrath, Robt. A., M.B.
..........here is New Road
 45. Morrison, J. V., civil servant
45a. Chambers, Miss C. W.
 47. Combe, C. E., civil servant
 49. Croft, N. B., manager
 51. Henderson, T., traveller
 53. McNaught, Andrew, secretary
 55. Avery, H., bank official
 57. McKinstry, C., manager
 59. Addison, T. H., civil servant
 61. Dugan, R., traveller
                              __________

   2. Porter, Miss Kate
   4. Gransden, Sir Robert, C.B.E., Secretary to The Cabinet, N.I.
   6. Porter, The Rt. Hon. Lord Justice
   8. Anderson, H., civil servant
 10. Hunter, G. H., director
 12. McConnell, Major J. W., O.B.E.
 14. Andrews, F., motor agent
 16. McCombe, M. D., flax merchant
 18. Patterson, Wm., stock broker
 20. Black, The Rt. Hon. Mr. Justice
 22. Campbell, Mrs. Dermot
..........here is City Boundary
                               Greenwood
       Pim, Sir Richard, Inspector-General, R.U.C.
       Ragg, T. F. A.
       Government of N.I. - Ministry of Agriculture (Milk and Egg Division)
                                Glencoe
       Kirkpatrick, Fl.-Lieut. F. C.
                                Endellion
       Steven, A. J., draughtsman
                               Gablemere
       Parkes, D., draughtsman
                               Errislannan
       Fitzpatrick, B. D., draughtsman
                                Larkfield
       Thomson, R., draughtsman
                                Woodlea
       Wilson, Wm., sales manager
                                Newlands
       Dyson, Donald F., draughtsman
                                 Coronilla
       Hart, S. G., designer
                                  Blantyre
       Magill, W., civil servant
                              Woodbrook
       Bell, Mrs. S. L.
                             The Bungalow
       Craig, J. J., clerk
       Ross, W. J.

Castle Lane
from 3 Arthur Square to 24 Donegall Place

7-11. Abercorn Hotel and Restaurant Ltd.
13-25. Gaumont Theatre, The
..........here is Castle Arcade
 27. Inglis & Co. Ltd., confectioners
 29. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy Ltd., tobacconists
 31. Whitewell Dye Works
 33. Leitch, Alfred H., photo dealer T.A.: "Leitch 20393 Belfast"
 35. Mathers, R U.., & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
 37. Graham, Edith, florist
 39. Thompson's Buildings
                              First Floor
       Tully, R. & I., ladies' outfitters
       Ulster Transport Authority - Private Hire and Tours
       Morell & Johnston, stock and share brokers
       McCullough, Wm., flax and tow merchant
                            Second Floor
       Young, T. J., draper
       English, Miss D., manufacturers' agent
                              Third Floor
       Fashion Agency Co., The (J. Finlay)
       Ross, Wm., manufacturers' agent
       Saville, A. E., Manufacturers' Agent
       Rea, J. C. W., & Son, solicitors
                              Floor Floor (Fourth)
       Durnan, J. N., manufacturers' agent
       Patterson, R. K., agent
       Cordner, T., caretaker
       O'Hare, Kathleen, frocks
       Adams, J., watch maker
       Hamilton, G., auditor and accountant
       Best, J., manufacturers' agent
       Lewis, T., agent
       Gowdy, E. S., agent
                              __________

2-6. Royal Cinema, The
8-10. Bodega, Ltd.
 12. Gormley, Peter, Ltd., publicans
..........here is Callender Street
14-26. Brands & Normans Ltd., High Glass General Drapers, Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Furriers, Etc. T.A.: "Normbran, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Arcade (Brands) Ltd., The, now Brands & Normans Ltd., Castle Lane, High Class General Drapers, Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Furriers, Etc. T.A.: "Arcade, Belfast"
 28. Manfield & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe retailers

Castle Park
at 75 Circular Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant
   3. Sharpio, Henry, hairdresser (Shapiro?)
   5. Knight, J. R., cashier
   7. Clarke, J., registrar
   9. McFarland, Rev. J. A., M.A.
                              __________

   2. Ross, Isaac, traveller
   4. Ellison, Isaac, wholesaler
   6. Entwhistle, Norman
   8. Scarlett, W. J., timber merchant
 10. Parish, Reg. H. E.
 12. Squire, W. M.
 14. Worthington, R. H., traveller
 16. Shaw, W. J., clerk
 18. Jacobs, S.
 20. Wilson, F., director
..........here is Castle Park Upper

Castle Park Upper
at 20 Castle Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Millar, W. R., journalist
   2. Pyper, Mrs. A.
   3. Bryans, T., engineer
   4. Irvine, Albert
   5. Peden, Hugh, time keeper
   6. Harbinson, Robt. B., traveller
   7. Penpraze, R. N., director
   8. Fuerst, M., manufacturer
   9. Weldon, R. K., civil servant
 10. Parker, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Wronker, J. C., manufacturer
 12. Murray, Mrs. M.
 13. McKee, J. L., Ph.D.

Castle Place
High Street to Castle Street

1-15. Robb, J. & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk merchants, general drapers and house furnishers
   1. Belfast Estate Co. Ltd., The
17-21. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Castle Place Branch - T. N. McCann, Manager; N. W. Stafford, Pro-Manager
 17. Coates, Wm. F., & Co., stock and share brokers, and insurance agents. Partners - James Ainsworth Barr and Lancelot J. Turtle
   "   Corry & Henderson, chartered accountants - Robert G. Henderson, F.C.A., and Kenneth E. D. Mackrell, F.C.A.
 23. Ulster Club - H. P. Henchcliffe Secretary
..........here is Royal Avenue
..........here is Bank Street
                          The Bank Buildings
       Bank Buildings Ltd., The, General Store and House Furnishers, Linen Merchants, Ladies' and Gent's Outfitters
..........here is Castle Street
                               __________

2-6. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists, etc. T.A.: "Castle, Belfast"
   6. Cooks of St. Paul's, wholesale textiles
   8. Samuel, H., Ltd., Jewellers, Watch Makers and Silversmiths
10-12. Castle Buildings Ltd., Fashion Specialists, W. C. Norman, manager
14-16. Swears & Wells Ltd., furriers
 18. Wallis & Co., Costumiers
20-22. Davidson & Hardy Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists and opticians
24, 26. Goorwitch Ltd., Ladies' Coats, Frocks, Costumes, Furs, Millinery, Hosiery, Lingerie, Children's Wear and Fancy Goods
28-30. Dolcis Shoes Co
 32. Mathers, R. U., & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
34-36. Goodson's Ltd., costumers

Castle Street
Castle Place to Divis Street

1-47. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
25-31. Fulton, John, & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
       Vacant ground
 55. Continental Cafe, The
49-59. Vacant ground
 61. Barry, Miss E., dress maker
   "   Moyna, F., auctioneer
   "   Cullen, T., poster artist
   "   Delargy, Miss G., dress maker
   "   Antrim Co. Comm. G.A.A.
 63. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. (Hercules wine and spirit store)
..........here is Chapel Lane
 67. Castle Components, cycles, motor accessories, electrical fittings
 69. Faith, N., jeweller
71-73. London Mantle Warehouse Ltd.
 75. McNamee, Alice, fruiterer
 77. Rea, Mrs., supper saloon
 79. Gilliland, P., bacon curer
 81. McLarnon, Barney, & Co., funeral undertakers
 83. Central Fruit Market
85-87. Curran, J. & J., Fish Merchants & Fruiterers
 89. McGuigan, J., picture framer
..........here is Marquis Street
 91. Serridge, Ambrose, bookseller
 93. "Cecile," ladies' hairdresser
95-97. Crumlish, James, publican
 99. Zoeann Beauty Parlour, ladies hairdresser
101. Harrison, Valentine, newsagent, etc.
103-105. Hughes, Cath., fruiterer
..........here is King Street
107. Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd., glass, paint, oil, etc.
109-119. Lowden & partners Ltd., Builders' Merchants. T.A.: "Innovation, Belfast"
121. McKavanagh's, drapers
123-125. McConnell, John, chimney sweeper
127. Bracken, Mrs. E., hosiery
129. Bunting, Joseph, confectioner
131. Statue House, M. O'Boyle
133. McAlea, T., prov. merchant
135. O'Hara, K., draper
137-139. Maynes, Mrs. M., hair dresser and confectioner
                               __________

2-16. Anderson & McAuley Ltd., Ladies' and Men's Outfitters, General House Furnishers and Hardware Merchants. T.A.: "Success." Belfast
..........here is Fountain Street
18-44. Vacant
46-48. Bank Grocery Stores, Grocers and Provision Merchants
50-54. Ministry of Food Office - Central Branch
..........here is Queen Street
56-62. Lipton Ltd., provision stores
64-66. Regal Shoe Co.
68-70. Castle Dyeworks Ltd.
 72. Alexander Buildings
  (1) Baird, J. A., & Co., estate agents
(3-4) Blakely, J. A., architect
  (5) Kelly, R. P., com. agent
  (6) Young, J. V., wholesale warehouseman
  (7) Newman, T., agent
  (8) Cupples, R. D. W.
  (9) Kelly, G., architect
(10) Walker, R. J., fancy goods
(11) Easytread Floors and Furnishings Ltd.
(12) Igard (N.I.) Co., The, optical manufacturers
(13) McVeigh, Hugh, agent
 74. Sweeney, Hugh, confectioner
 76. O'Rawe, G., chemist
 78. Laughlin Bros. Ltd., brush manufacturers
..........here is College Court
 80. Marianne (Belfast) Ltd., Coats and Costumes
 82. Burns, P. & T., fish mongers and fruiterers
 84. Rafferty Bros., wholesale general merchants
86-88. Caves, F. S., (Manchester) Ltd., infants' wear manufacturers
 90. Walpamur Co. Ltd., paint, varnish and enamel manufacturers
92-94. Forte, L., confectioner
..........here is King Street
98-100. O'Kane, B. & Co., publicans
        Vacant ground
..........here is Hamill Street

Castlereagh Parade
off Quinton Street

   1. Warren, B., bus conductor
   3. Morrison, Alexander, labourer
   5. Smyth, Henry, baker
   7. Craig, Edward, painter
   9. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 11. Moore, Mrs. Marie
 13. Wilks, R., clerk
 15. Greer, Mrs. Minnie
 17. Bramston, William, labourer
 19. Narroway, Sydney, labourer
 21. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 23. Stevenson, Robt., rivetter
 25. Martin, George, fitter
 27. Boyd, Andrew, clerk
 29. Stevenson, James, machine man
 31. Donaldson, W. H., furns. man
 33. Haire, William A., labourer
 35. Jackson, W., boiler maker
 37. Cooley, S. C., labourer
 39. McCabe, Mrs. B.
 41. Lavery, Wm., plumber
 43. McConnell, H., labourer
 45. Moore, A., plumber
 47. Lockhart, D., lorry driver
 49. Beckett, R., labourer
 51. Allison, Irvine, cinema operator (Ellison, Irvine in 1943)
 53. Patton, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Cowan, James, holder-up
   4. Stevenson, Robert, machinist
   6. Smyth, Wellington
   8. Robinson, George, labourer
 10. Bushe, John, conductor
 12. Mahood, James, signalman
 14. Johnstone, Samuel, porter
 16. McBride, Charles, holder-up
 18. Laverty, Alexander, fitter
       Vacant ground
 24. Howe, George, labourer
 26. McKimm, Alex., blacksmith
 28. Lyttle, G., labourer
 30. Copeland, R., basket maker
 32. Smyth, J., labourer
 34. Pritchard, Mrs.
 36. Vacant
 38. Lawton, J., labourer
 40. Magee, Edward, labourer
 42. Lutton, Wm., butcher
 44. McAllister, Benjamin, labourer
 46. Law, William W., labourer
 48. Teague, Roger, draughtsman
 50. Morrison, Alex., grocer

Castlereagh Place
from 33 Castlereagh Street to 174 Woodstock Road

   1. Wilson, W.
   3. Kelly, Mrs.
   5. Best, Mrs. Lily
   7. Scott, William, butcher
   9. Stewart, George, rivetter
 11. Dickey, Rev. J. K.
 13. Nelson, W. J., bread server
 15. Jamison, W. A., draughtsman
 17. Gillespie, Jas., traveller
 19. Braithwaite, G. E., motorman
 21. Flinn, Arthur, shop assistant
 23. Rowan, Mrs. E.
 25. Sinclair, James, caulker
 27. McClements, T.
 29. Jackson, Joseph, fitter
 31. Carroll, Mrs. Mary Jane
 33. Blayney, George, stone cutter
 35. McCrum, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Cormack, W. S., C.E., B.Sc., F.R.S.A. (McCormack, W. S., C.E., B.Sc., F.R.S.A. in 1943) &  (McCormick in 1918)
 39. Edgar, Miss J.
 41. Reid, Mrs. E.
 43. Russell, Miss Agnes
 45. Branagh, Miss Mabel
 47. Walker, William, driver
 49. Hanvey, George, conductor
 51. McDowell, Mrs. Robina J.
 53. Kirk, Thomas J.
 55. Sampson, T. H., traveller
55a. Shillington & Co., Engineers
                               __________

   2. Moneypenny, Mrs. Florence
   4. Gibson, C.
   6. Magowan, Mrs.
   8. Hamill, Wm., house repairer
 10. Porter, Mrs.
 12. Lyttle, William
 14. Smith, James, plumber
 16. Gibson, Henry, pattern maker
 18. Allen, John, foreman
 20. Pugh, Joseph
 22. Green, James, plater
 24. Pentland, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Dornan, John, plumber
 28. Davidson, Gordon
 30. Gibson, Samuel
 32. Kelly, W. H., store man
 34. McCune, Arthur, stager
 36. Lynas, James, labourer
 38. Chambers, Thomas, labourer
 40. Currie, L. C., confectionery agent
       Charters, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Pottinger Street
 42. Cairns, Herbert, tea blender

Castlereagh Road
at 93 Beersbridge Road

   1. Thompson, J. K., draper
   3. Girvin, Mrs., newsagent
5-7. Hawthorne, C. R., hardware merchant
   9. Glenfield, Mrs. Maud
 11. Cupples, Thos., draper
 13. Crawford, Mrs. E., bakery
 15. Boyd, Wm., electrical contractor
 17. Fleming, W., boot merchant
 19. McMullin, Sarah, fruiterer
 21. Gillespie, W. H., provision merchant
 23. Tipping, Alex., fish monger
 25. Fleming, Wm., butcher
 27. Elliott, L. J., draper
 29. Gibson, Mrs. K., draper
 31. Morton, A., fruiterer
 33. McGaffin, R. G., newsagent
..........here is Rokeby Street
 35. Kelso, Miss E., confectioner
 37. Franklin Laundry
 39. Hood, John, gent's outfitter
 41. Miskelly, S., boot repairer
 43. Cosby, Evelyn, hairdresser
 45. McIlroy, R. J., boot & shoe merchant
45a. McMurray, C., electrician
45b. Vacant
..........here is Ashfield Street
 47. Smyrl, Mrs. D., cooked meats
 49. Scott, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Tulloch, Mrs. M.
 53. Geddis, S. H., labourer
 55. Campbell, Samuel, traveller
 57. Loughridge, J., painter
 59. Clarke, S., newsagent
..........here is Willowfield Street
 61. Gillespie, Francis, labourer
 63. Cairnduff, J., motorman
65-67. Voslivres Librarie
..........here is Jocelyn Avenue
 69. Houston & Annett Ltd., Produce Merchants
..........here is Kingscourt Street
 71. Bell, Clements, butcher
 73. Boyce, R. H.
 75. Honan, J., boot repairer
 77. Castle Drapery, The (Miss J. Hull)
 79. McCaughan, David, confectioner
 81. Young, Wm. J., chemist
..........here is Leitrim Street
       McQuiston Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. B. McIlroy, M.A., D.D.
..........here is Moneyrea Street
 85. Rea, M. S., hairdresser
 87. Mason, James, boot repairer
 89. McWilliams, Mrs. E. M., confectioner
 91. Johnston, Mrs. Mary, fancy goods
 93. Morrison, Mrs. L., knitwear
 95. Farrell, John, publican
..........here is Newry Street
       Mission Hall - Minister, Rev. H. H. Murphy
103-105. Hiscocks, A. T., grocer
..........here is Portallo Street
107. Wilton, Wm. M., funeral furnisher
109. Greer, Mrs. E.
111. Garrett, Mrs. Martha
113. McClelland, Mrs. Mary
115. Collins, David, engineer
117. Graham, James, fruiterer
..........here is Redcar Street
119. Williamson, W., draughtsman
121. Reid, L., bus conductor
123. Pollen, Samuel, shipwright
125. Vacant
127. Agnew, Mrs. T.
129. Gracey, W. A., newsagent
..........here is Mashona Street
131-133. Halliday, Samuel, grocer
135. Burns, David, checker
137. McKitterick, J., milkman
139. Gourley, Mrs. J., confectioner
..........here is Euston Parade
141. Robinson, Richard, fitter
143. McCarty, W., boiler maker
145. Cree, J., driver
147. McMullan, Miss Elizabeth
149. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
151. McCleery, J. A., hardware
..........here is Ardgowan Street
153. Murray, Mrs. Isabella
155. Beattie, Miss Agnes
157. Huddleston, William, labourer
159. Young, Samuel, taxi driver
161. Lawlor, Daniel, dealer
163. Croy, H., labourer
165-167. McDowell, A., rope manufacturer
165a. Ulster Plant Hire Service
169. Smith, James, engineer
171. Friel, Alex., civil servant
173. Smith, Ernest, director
175. Ellison, Wm. J., traveller
..........here is Hillsborough Drive
177. Johnson, Mrs. F. M.
179. Johnston, Samuel G., engineer
181. Donnelly, Ed., cattle dealer
183. Maxwell, F., coach builder
185. Finlay, Jas., driver
187. Weir, Wm. C., insurance official
189. Black, Hugh, delegate
191. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Hillsborough Parade
193. Scott, W., labourer
195. Weir, Mrs. Adeline
197. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
203. McLean & Bryce, Garage
        Vacant ground
..........here is Loopland Drive
215-223. Cregagh Dairies Ltd.
225-227. Hughes, Robert, boot repairer
229. Graham, W., wholesale confectioner
..........here is Loopland Park
231a. McComb, D. J., & Son, Wholesale Egg Merchants
231. Hardy, A. E., manager
233. Black, Mrs. Margaret
235. Bollard, Miss E. F.
237. Black, Mrs. M.
239. McKee, Robert, fitter
241. Mercer, Mrs. L., saleswoman
243. McComb, D. J., & Son, wholesale egg merchants
245. Gilmore, Edward
245a. Vacant
247. McRoberts & Sloan Ltd., Auto Engineers and Service Station
249-251. Castlereagh Radio
253. Baird, Hugh, M.P.S.
255. Campbell, Frank, newsagent
257. Browne, S. H., butcher
259. Logan, Miss S., dairy
261. Howey, Jas. A., bread salesman
263. Lowry, T., blacksmith
263a. Ulster Creameries Ltd.
..........here is Donovan Parade
265. Sloan, John, compositor
267. Keith, W. J. M., L.D.S., R.C.S., dental surgeon
269. McCartney, D. W., conductor
271. Armstrong, David, R.U.C.
273. Lipsett, T. W., traveller
275. Wilkinson, G., musician
..........here is Ormonde Gardens
277. Stokes, Jos. H.
279. Thompson, G. T., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
281. McDonald, Thomas
283. Elliott, Nurse G. E., C.M.B.
285. Crocker, T., manager Royal Typewriters
287. Seymour, Dr. A. C.
..........here is Ladas Drive
289-291. Belfast Savings Bank - G. H. Howe, Manager
293. Ramsay, Mrs. J.
295. Cohen, Albert
297. Milne, Edwd. L., clerk
299. Speed, Alfred, manager
301. Gerrard, Norman, R.N.
303. McIlwain, David, labourer
..........here is Pommern Parade
305. Patton, Joseph, labourer
307. Morrison, James, mechanic
309. Martin, J., sheet metal worker
311. Robinson, Mary Jane
313. Crozier, J. J., bookseller
315. Birnie, John
317. Cardwell, James
319. Heaney, Thomas, shipwright
..........here is Cicero Gardens
321. Hannigan, Thos., R.U.C.
323. Hamill, Thos. McI., jeweller
325. Blaney, R. H., engineer
327. Moore, J., cutter
329. Lawrence, Thos.
331. McClure, Jas., chef
333. Connolly, Joseph, lino. optr.
335. Caruth, David, bag merchant
..........here is Trigo Parade
337. Montgomery, J., grocer
339. Kennedy, W. J., chemist
341. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
343. McCreight, W. G., chemist
345. Corbett, Miss, teacher
347. Dunlop, F., tailor
349. Fairley, Mrs. Alicia (Farrely, Francis H., joiner in 1943)
351. White, L. McK., bank official
..........here is Blenheim Drive
353. Kavanagh, Michael, traveller
355. Sampson, J., electrician
357. Sampson, Hugh, engineer
359. Starritt, G., R.U.C.
361. Clarke, H., bread server
363. McDermott, ?
365. Robinson, J., traveller
367. McBride, T. J., insurance agent
..........here is Ardpatrick Gardens
369. Rutherford, Mrs. J. A.
371. Knowles, Thos., confectioner
373. Edmond, Miss E.
375. Marsh, W. G., secretary
377. McMullan, William, joiner
379. Mahood, W. A., upholsterer
381. Millar, Alex., caterer
383. Pennington, W., A.M.Inst.B.E., Motor Engineer
..........here is Orangefield Crescent
385. Graham, W., newsagent
387. Moore, Robert, steward
389. Taylor, W. McD., civil servant
391. Douglas, John, clerk
393. Craig, W. J., seaman
395. Walker, John, civil servant
..........here is City Boundary
        Vacant ground
        Doagh Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. - Mallory Factory
        B.V.C. Industries (N.I.), Ltd., Electro-Plating and Polishing
        Lines Bros. (Ireland), The, Pram Builders and Toy Manufacturers. T.A. "Triangtoys, Phone, Belfast"
..........here is Montgomery Road
        Lord Roberts Workshops (Forces' Help Society)
..........here is Clonduff Drive
        Vacant ground
..........here is Knockbreda Road
                  LOWER CASTLEREAGH
         (See also under Castlereagh, Co. Down)
       Wilson, H., driver
       Hamill, C., barman
       Marshall, George
                            Stormont View
 (1) Fitchie, R. H., contractor
 (2) Hogan, Mrs. E.
401. King, R. C., draughtsman
403. Chapman, George, fireman
405. Galbraith, Cecil, insurance agent
       Care, Mrs. H. A.
       McMillan, Wm. J.
       McQuoid, Mrs. Margt., grocer
..........here is New Street
                                 Derryhirk
       Holland, Robt., salesman
                                Carshalton
       Robinson, C. M.
                                   Sarrine
       Megraw, Miss E.
                                Mardorbea
       Neill, Cecil
                                 Mowbray
       Conway, Thos.
                                   Wilgor
       Hunniford, Francis
                                 Revenna
       Hawthorn, Alex., civil servant
                                Carradale
       Cochrane, James
                                Sandakan
       Allen, Saml. H., shopkeeper
       Anderson, Saml. H., insurance agent
       Vacant ground
       Corry, James, blacksmith
..........here is Church Road
                               __________

   2. Beersbridge Road Post Office - E. S. Long, sub-postmaster
   4. Long, E. S., chemist
   6. Robb, A., boot maker
   8. Hiles, Mrs. Agnes, shoe merchant
 10. Stewart, J. M., painter
 12. Scott, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Hughes, E., draper
 16. Lyttle, Thomas, baker
18-20. Meegan, M., publican
 22. Duffin, C. V., electrician
 24. Castle Pool House
 26. Gamble, Robert, butcher
 28. Brown, Robert, confectioner
 30. Bleakly's Cash Stores
..........here is Ravensdale Street
 32. Connsbrook Laundry (prop. N. C. Elliott)
 34. McClelland, Jos., grocer
 36. Smith, Edna, Ladies' and Children's Hairdresser
 38. Donaldson, J., hairdresser
40-42. McClelland, Jos., store
44-46. Emerson's Dairies
 48. Devlin, R. A.
 50. McClune, John, labourer
 52. Millen, S., labourer
 54. Walsh, J., hair dresser
56-58. Johnston, R., fruiterer
 60. Lemon, W., butcher
 62. Ritchie, John A., fitter
 64. McCormick, Misses
 66. Hillis, R., cycles and musical instruments
68-70. Houston Stores Co., Grocers
 72. Miller, G., confectioner
 74. Buick, W., draper
 76. Smyth, W. C. A., radio dealer
 78. Smyth, Samuel, general merchant
 80. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
80a. Rainey, Edward
..........here is Clara Street
       Castle Cinema
 88. Sweeney, W. M., M.B.
 90. Douglas, Robert, fitter
 92. Noble, Miss M. R., dress maker
 94. McDowell, Victor H. C., milk salesman
 96. Stewart, Sidney B. S.
 98. Williams, Robert
100. Gault, Wm., hardware
102. Rutherford, Miss Sarah
104. Small, Mrs. May
106. Bennett, Thomas, foreman
108. McCann, Thos., carter
110. Hill, A. A., M.B.
112. McMillan, S., shipwright
114. Piggott, Geo., insurance agent
116. Holmes, J., Grover
..........here is Isoline Street
118. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
120. Rankin, Mrs. Sarah J.
122. Millar, James, buyer
124. Young, Mrs. Emma
..........here is Glenvarlock Street
126. Stewart, A., chemist
128. Pritchard, F. T., cycle and radio
130. Johnston, A. McL., watch maker and jeweller
132. Johnston, A. L., ladies' and children's outfitter
134. Carse, A., butcher
136. Hamilton, Mrs. R., fruiterer
..........here is Castlereagh Parade
138. Castle Paint Store (E. G. Campbell, prop.)
140. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakery
142-146. Ritchie, D. H., fish monger
148. Kay and Norahs, ladies' & children's hairdressing
..........here is Wayland Street
150. Hewitt, S. & J., builders
152. Vacant
154. McDermott, L., spirit merchant
..........here is Channing Street
156. Morgan, T., firewood
158. Boyd, Jas., rigger
160-162. McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd., printers, publishers and stationers, Linenhall Works
164. Murray, H., shipwright
166. Harper, Mrs. Mary
168. Gateway
170. McFarland, H.
172. Wilson, James, joiner
174. Gateway
176. McClelland, T., labourer
178. Douglas, Miss E.
180. Murray, David S., music teacher
182. Hill, Joseph, packer
184. Pierce, Wm. J., labourer
186. Blair, T., paper cutter
188. Milligan, George, cutter
190. Conway, J. T., labourer
192. Laird, Wm. A., labourer
194. Hunter, James, printer
196. Murphy, Mrs. M.
198. Cochrane, Mrs. H.
200. McMillan, A., winchman
202. Murphy, R., labourer
204. Herron, Irvine, labourer
206. Cairns, James Alex., welder
208. Todd, John, labourer
210. Adams, John
212. McLoughlin, Miss S.
214. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
216. McKinley, Jas., spinner
218. Titterington, R., labourer
220. Fallon, Mrs. Mary
222. Gateway
224. Rainey, Wm., labourer
226. Maxwell & Co., nurserymen
226a. Crawford, T., wholesale merchant
228. Simpson, Thos., R.U.C.
230. Carson, Dr. A. A. G.
232. Fisher, A., engineer
234. Fisher, Mrs. Sarah
236. McKinley, R. W., clerk
238. Maidment, W., butcher
240. McGahey, John, stevedore
242. McCance, Mrs. R.
..........here is Orby Park
244. Gault, Cyril, driver
246. Hunter, Mrs. M.
248. Jones, W. N., engineer
250. Russell, Alex., joiner
252. Bell, F. D., boot merchant
254. Salmon, James, assistant manager
256. Keilty, Robert, engineer
258. Craig, Wm., salesman
260. Rainey, J., bread server
262. Proctor, Thos., bus conductor
264. Bailey, W. J., builder
266. Ross, Hugh, bread server
268. Vaughan, Misses F. & M.
270. McClure, W.
272. Givan, Mrs. E.
274. Montgomery, J., Grocer
..........here is Grand Parade
276. Calvert, Thomas Henry, confectioner, newsagent
   "    Orangefield Post Office
278. Johnston, James, postman
280. Laverty, Alex.
282. Currie, John, foreman
284. Cunningham, W., civil servant
286. Jones, G., monumental engineer
288. Parkhill, Jas., cabinet maker
290. Allison, Mrs. Ellen
292. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
294. Smyth, Wm., driller
296. Ogle, Thomas, engineer
298. McCandless, W. A. C., engineer
300. Bell, Robt., head constable R.U.C.
302. McMurray, Mrs. Olive
304. Wilson, Hugh, shipwright
306. Gamble, S. H., draughtsman
308. Gribbon, Henry, manager
310. Whitley, J. G., fruit dealer
312. Wood, Mrs. H.
314. Thompson, Mrs. E.
316. Kenning, J. C.
318. Campbell, Norman J., engineer
320. McCormick, Hugh, inspector
322. Nesbitt, David E., clerk
324. Balnave, David, gateman
326. Roman, A., terrazzo floorer
..........here is Orby Place
328. Armstrong, Mrs. A.
330. English, Thos., bread server
332. Gardner, Miss Violet
334. Cooper, W., civil servant
336. Graham, Mrs. E.
338. Adamson, J., porter
340. Lockhart, D., salesman
342. Smyth, Wm., R.U.C.
344. McMaster, Allen, watch maker
346. Jones, G. W., salesman
348. Watson, T. H.
350. Stevenson, J., R.U.C.
352. Connacher, Mrs. Marian
354. Lowry, J., customs official
356. Povall, S., engineer
358. Browne, S. H., flesher
360. Morrow, James, engineer
362. Halliday, M., draughtsman
364. Scott, W. J., inspector
366. Simpson, Stewart, motor agent
368. Taylor, John J.
370. Woodside, J., motor mechanic
372. Patterson, Wm. John
374. Morrow, S. J., furniture manufacturer
376. Brown, William, milkman
378. Byron, Wm., clerk
380. Campbell, Alex.
382. Cinnamond, Andrew, engineer
384. Martin, Wm. P., engineer
386. Hill, W., spirit merchant
388. Johnston, J., marine engineer
390. Phillips, Jas. Stanley, reporter
392. Shields, J. A.
394. Scott, H. W. M'E., civil servant
..........here is Houston Park
396. Hill, Miss Margaret
398. Heaney, Samuel, driver
400. Gamble, R. J., butcher
402. Jamison, Alex., clerk
404. McClintock, C. C., accountant
406. Holland, John, moulder
408. Heaney, T., fitter
410. Baxter, M. A., foreman
412. Robinson, Mrs. E,.
414. McRoberts, A. H., teacher
416. Harper, J., boiler maker
418. Dickson, W. A., foreman
420. Kinkade, Henry
422. Dickson, W. J., joiner
424. Thompson, The Misses
426. Kelso, R. G.
428. Leeper, W. J. C., R.U.C.
430. Mawhinney, William
432. Cinnamond, John, manager
434. Beedham, Robert, clerk
436. Faloon, G., linen business
438. McMinn, Jos., foreman
440. Frame, Mrs. Flora
442. Brown, Robert, R.U.C.
444. Graham, Mrs. V. M.
446. Morrell, H. B., machinist
448. Cowieson, ?
450. Buckley, Thomas, solicitor
452. Harrison, J. H.
454. Watson, Mrs. H.
456. Heaney, S., shipwright
458. Spence, J. M., engineer
460. Haveron, Wm., clerk
462. McCluggage, Mrs.
..........here is Orby Street
        Orangefield Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. A. Malcolm Parke, B.A.
        Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub. Station
        Vacant ground
        Johnson Bros., Selling and Distributing Agents
        Irel Co. Ltd., Coffee Manufacturers
........here is Prince Regent Road
                               Woodstock
       Cleland, William, traveller
                                 Braemar
       McRoberts, James, traveller
                             Ternagreevagh
       Miller, William
                               Viewmount
       Tate, James, assistant manager
                                Cedarville
       Watson, R. G.
                                  Kenreth
       Mulholland, Mrs. Anna
                               Slievebawn
       Shanky, William
                                 Smithfalls
       Greer, I., book seller
                                   Tyrella
       Gilliland, J. A., bank official
                                   Artana
       Warner, Robt., civil servant
                                  Roseville
       Edwards, Major G. R.
                                  Everton
       Mercer, J. T., manager
                                The Limes
       Kidd, James W., joiner
                                The Elms
       McCormick, J., building contractor
..........here is Knock Road
                 LOWER CASTLEREAGH
       Vacant ground
..........here is Brentwood Park
   3. Simpson, Robt. C.
   4. McBride, William
   5. Simon, Joseph, foreman
   6. Anderson, Wm. E.
   7. Campbell, Miss E.
   8. Occupied
   9. Connar, James A.
 10. Hussey, Herbert
 11. Boden, John G., manager
 12. Rodgers, Joseph, printer
 13. Occupied
 14. Occupied
 15. Walker, Clifford, manager
 16. Smith, Geo., traveller
       Vacant ground
       N.I.E.B. Transforming Station
..........here is Glen Road

Castlereagh Street
from 137 Albert Bridge Road to 68 Beersbridge Road

        Mountpottinger Unitarian Church - Rev. C. M. Kelly, B.A.
   1. Young, Ernest, Ltd., house furnishers
   3. Kells, Robert, dentist
   5. Hendren, Mrs. R. G., L.Ch., chiropodist
   7. Davidson, ?, gents' outfitter
   9. Young, Ernest, Ltd., house furnishers
 11. Balmer, E. & E., milliners
 13. Young, Ernest, Ltd., house furnishers
 15. Black, R. J., druggist
..........here is The Mount
 17. Jamison, S., foreman
 19. Frame, James, farmer
 21. Titterington, Mrs. M., machinist
 23. McKee, Maxwell, insurance agent
 25. Jameson, R., joiner
 27. McClintock, Miss, dress maker
 29. McGoldrick, V. D., civil servant
 31. Vacant
 33. Johnston, Edmund H., electrician
..........here is Castlereagh Place
 39. Farrell, Mrs. L. K.
..........here is Frank Place
 41. Dobson, Wm. John, clothier
 43. McKnight, F. G., hardware merchant
 45. Graham, H., M.Sc., M.B.
..........here is Upper Frank Street
        Mountpottinger Pres. Church - Minister, Rev. M. A. Thompson
 47. Polley, Mrs. A. J.
 49. Maxwell, C., R.U.C.
 51. Girvan, David, plumber
 53. Scattergood, G. F., cabinet maker
 55. Boyle, George, manager
 57. Ervine, W. J., bus driver
 59. Galbraith, Samuel, foreman
 61. McNab, Angus, plater
 63. Brown, David
 65. Purdy, Mrs. E.
 67. McBurney, J., confectioner
 69. McBurney, J.
 71. Laird, William, storeman
 73. Irwin, George
 75. McDowell, William John
 77. Shannon, Mrs.
 79. McVicker, Archibald, caulker
 81. McFarland, E. V., House Furnisher
 83. Wylie, T., grocer
 85. Campbell, W., radio and gramophone dealer
 87. Finlay, R. J., Ltd., gents' outfitters
89-93. Patterson, Mrs. Mary, ladies' hairdresser
 95. Armstrong, Mrs. C., butcher
..........here is Templemore Avenue
99-103. McKibbin, R. B., publican
..........here is Beersbridge Road
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Irwin, J., tobacconist
   6. Sorento Ice Cream Parlour
   8. Carson's Cash Stores
 10. Reynolds, Mrs. S., draper
 12. Kelly, Jas., hair dresser
 14. Elliott, S. W., confectioner
16-18. Walker Bros., Wallpaper and Radio Dealers
 20. Jackson & Co., painters
 22. McMillen, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
 26. Tate, Joseph, R.U.C.
 28. Scott, William, checker
 30. Logan, John, tailor
 32. McIntosh, Mrs. A., newsagent
 34. Kennedy, C. E., fruiterer
 36. Miller, A., grocer
 38. Ashfield, John, labourer
 40. Blake, F. E., L.D.S.
 42. Ritz Home Bakery
 44. Snowden, J., wholesale confectioner
 46. Taylor, Robert, plumber
 48. Moore, Samuel D., carpenter
 50. Montgomery, S.
52-54. Steele, Miss S., wallpaper merchant
 56. McCone, Alex., ladies' hairdresser
 58. Emerson, James, coach painter
 60. Johnstone, E., grocer
..........here is Frank Street
 62. Kerr, Miss R., draper
 64. Monaghan, H., publican
 66. Montgomery, R., plater
 68. Hossack, Mrs.
 70. Davidson, A., moulder
 72. Cromie, Miss M. E., bookkeeper
 74. Cromie, N., fitter
..........here is Paxton Street
       St. Clements Parochial Hall
 94. Smiley, Geo. A. H., L.D.S.
   "   Smiley, E. Joyce, L.D.S.
 96. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 98. Clotworthy, Miss L. G.
100. Luke, Wm., sea captain
102. Cunningham, T., butcher
104. Jordan, Robert A., hair dresser
106-108. McMahon, B., & Sons, spirit merchants
..........here is Templemore Avenue
110-112. Morrow, S. J., & Co., furniture manufacturers & hardware merchants
114. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
116. Russell, Samuel
118. Galbraith, Miss E.
120. Manhattan Beauty Parlour
122. O'Neill, Henry, attendant
124. Houston, R., horse shoer
126. Wilton, funeral furnisher
128. Wilson, W. J., hardware & wallpaper merchant
..........here is Clandeboye Street
130. Castle, The, ice cream salon
132. Rogan Bros., boot repairers
134. Ulster Dairy
136-138. Bennett, William, pawn broker

Castleton Avenue
from 76 York Road to 385 North Queen Street

2-10. Vacant ground
 12. Murphy, Peter
 14. Wallace, T., chiropodist and physiotherapist
 16. Collins, Robert, butcher
 18. Galashan, John, brass moulder
 20. Stewart, Geo. E., dealer
 22. Noddings, Mrs. Jane

Castleton Gardens
from 7 Camberwell Terrace to Alexandra Park Avenue

       Vacant ground
   7. Hawe, A., registration officer
   9. Logan, Miss L. J.
 11. Meharg, Albert B., dental mechanic
 13. Magee, Joseph, clerk
 15. Ferguson, Wm., clerk
 17. Nixon, Mrs. Rachel
17a. Murphy, ?, workshop
       Alexandra Public Park
       Alexandra Park Lodge - Arthur Bryce
                               __________

 2a. McWilliam, W. A.
 2b. Todd, R. A., plumber
   2. Chesser, Bernard, manager
   4. Buchanan, William, driver
   6. Curry, David, musician
   8. Bryans, G. W., bookkeeper
 10. McQuade, Miss Maureen
 12. Esler, William, hairdresser
 14. Crawford, Samuel
 16. McElhinney, W. T., fitter
 18. Girvan, W. D.
 20. McCann, Wm. J., lorry driver
 22. Hawkins, C.
 24. McCollum, William, coach painter
 26. Fleming, William
 28. Lorimer, Thomas
 30. Heslip, Mrs. Eleanor
 32. Vacant
..........here is Jubilee Avenue
 34. Cunningham, Joseph
 36a. McCaw, H. & N., painters and decorators
 36. Boyd, S. G., civil servant
 38. McCloskey, Miss Moya
 40. Coleman, Miss K.
 42. Craig, Mrs. K. M.
 44. O'Connor, J., J.P.
 46. Brooks, John A., engineer
 48. Ordman, S., tailor
 50. Hammel, David
 52. Watson, John
 54. Lyne, H. H.
 56. Ringland, W. H., traveller
 58. Johnston, George
 60. Todd, Thomas J., clerk

Castleview Road
from 516a Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

   1. Buchanan, Misses A. & W.
   3. Coleman, Robert
   5. Croft, Thos. H., joiner
   7. Quinn, Norman, insurance official
   9. Brown, D. W.
..........here is Knockburn Park
                                 Kiltarriff
       Fetherstonhaugh, T.
                                 Lynhurst
       Finlay, J.
                               __________

   2. Magowan, James
   4. Shields, Martin A.
   6. Martin, Mrs. M. A.
                         Springvale Cottages
   1. Kennedy, Wm., printer
   2. Rainey, Miss Selina
 14. Johnstone, Mrs. E.
14a. Bourke, J.
 16. Flanigan, Miss
 18. McFarland, Percival S.
 20. Reid, Henry, civil servant
 22. Allison, Lewis
 24. Furphy, J.
 26. Clarke, J.
 28. Sturgeon, R. A.
 30. Edwards, B., electrician
 32. Christie, W.
 34. Harkness, Hugh, compositor
 36. Spence, A., caulker
 38. Skelly, Frederick
 40. Chambers, George
 42. Neill, William
 44. Inskip, A. M.
 46. Taylor, John, fitter

Castleview Terrace
at 306 Newtownards Road Upper

 1a. Willoughby, Wm., clerk
   1. McMaster, Miss Margaret
   3. MacEnaney, Miss Mary (MacEnany, P. V., artist in 1943)
   5. McCleary, Miss Anna
   7. Shepherd, Albert, engineer
   9. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 11. Bowman, Miss Ellen
12a. Allen, Samuel, tobacconist
 15. Jeffers, George, electrician
 17. Kells, W. E., R.U.C.
 19. Clendinning, Mrs. Letitia (Glendinning, Robert in 1943)
                              __________

   2. Green, Mrs. M. P.
   4. McMaster, Samuel
   6. Rankin, Mrs. I.
   8. Neill, Misses E. & E.
 10. Bradley, John, coal agent
 12. Wilson, Mrs. N.
 14. Porter, W. J., R.U.C.
 16. Baker, Mrs. E.
       Kirk, W., store

Catherine Court
at 3 Catherine Street

   2. Dunn, Patrick, labourer
   4. Cosgrove, Thos., seaman
   6. Luby, John, labourer

Catherine Row
(formerly Catherine Place in 1943, see below in italics)
at 890 Shore Road

1-3. Billiard Hall
   5. Johnston, Miss Mary
   6. Gillan, Wm., carter
   7. McLaughlin, Dick, labourer
   8. McLaughlin, William, painter
   9. McConnell, Robert, labourer
 10. McAteer, James
 11. Doyle, H., labourer
 12. Bingham, Jas., motorman  

Catherine Place
off Greencastle
see above Catherine Row

   1. Doran, Patrick
   3. Vacant
   5. Johnston, Miss
   6. Gillan, Wm., carter
   7. McLaughlin, Dock, labourer
   8. McLaughlin, William, painter
   9. McConnell, Victor, labourer
 10. Doherty, John, labourer
 11. Doyle, H.
 12. Bingham, Jas., motorman

Catherine Street
from 10 Henrietta Street to 113a Cromac Street

..........here is Catherine Court
   3. Rooney, Patrick, carter
   5. Griffin, Hugh, conductor
   7. Burns, Hugh
   9. McStravick, Neil, labourer
 11. McVeigh, Mrs. P.
 13. Stores and stables
 15. Rooney, Samuel, motor driver
 17. Aikin, Miss
 19. Campbell, C., chimney sweep
 21. McComish, Mrs.
 23. Kane, Joseph, clerk
       McWatters, J., bakery store
 25. Carey, Mrs. C.
                               __________

   2. McDonald, Mrs.
   4. Webb, H., labourer
   6. Gleeson, Mrs. M.
   8. Stewart, R., french polisher
 10. McKay, Mrs. M.
 12. Dempsey, Miss R.
 14. Kane, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Blackwood, Mrs. A.
 18. Patterson, Mrs. D. H.
 20. McMullan, Patrick
 22. Hutton, H., & Co. Ltd. (store)
24-30. Gilbey, W. & A., stores
 32. McDade, James E., barman

Catherine Street North
from 26 Little May Street to Henrietta Street

1-9. Agnew, Isaac, Ltd. (side)
..........here is Hamilton Street
 11. McArdle, P., labourer
 13. McKenna, C.
 15. Parnham, Patrick, cattle drover
 17. Mageean, Mrs. E. (McGain, Elizabeth in 1943)
 19. Kelly, Michael, tailor
..........here is Russell Street
                               __________

   2. St. George's Boxing Club
   4. Vacant
   6. Wilson, John, carter
   8. Dunegan, Henry, labourer
 10. Kelly, Miss J.
 12. Tyrone Cattle Yard
..........here is Hamilton Street
 16. McGarry, Miss
 18. Farmer, Mrs.
 20. Dunne, Thomas, carter
 22. Brady, Miss Mary
 24. O'Rawe, Peter, traveller
 26. Deery, T., dealer
..........here is Russell Street

Causeway
from 73 Benmore Drive to Finaghy Road South
Outside Municipal Boundary

Cavehill Drive
at 25 Cavehill Road Old

   1. Jones, William, builder
   2. Neill, J. A., accountant
   3. Brownlee, T. S.
   4. Stewart, William
   5. Cooper, Mrs. Sara
   6. McGaherty, Mrs. R.

Cavehill Road
from 266 Antrim Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Murphy, J. F., M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.
   3. Mundell, Miss M.
   5. Gurd, Mrs. A. J.
   7. Hastings, Mrs. Annie
 11. Newman, Mrs. H.
 13. Kennedy, Mrs. R.
 15. Skelton, Johnson, carpenter
 17. Anderson, C. H., nurseryman
 19. French, C. J.
 21. Graham, Mrs. S.
 23. Abernethy, Miss S.
 25. Pauley, Misses
 27. Pauley, James, civil servant
 29. McKenna, Mrs. A.
 31. Graham, R., pattern maker
 33. Graham, Miss M.
 35. Kerr, Mrs. V.
..........here is Richmond Square
 39. Dolan, Mrs. Alice
 41. Connolly, James, salesman
 43. Greeves, Mrs. B. (Creeves, Mrs. in 1943)
 45. McKnight, Thos., bus driver
..........here is Richmond Square
 47. Milby, Francis
 49. Cathcart, Cecil, P.O. engineer
 51. Anderson, G. G., butcher
 53. Tumath, Miss E.
 55. Hunter, Miss M.
 57. McComish, A.
 59. McCormick, Thomas, joiner
 61. Stirling, James P.
 63. Walker, James
 65. O'Neill, S., clerk
 67. Esler, Samuel, grocer
 69. Douglas, S.
 71. Kirkwood, Mrs. J.
 73. Moore, Mrs. E.
 75. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 77. Walsh, S. J., cabinet maker
 79. Kelly, Mrs. E.
 81. Hughes, B., fruiterer
..........here is Rosemount Gardens
 83. Linden, Mrs. Marie
 85. White, D.
 87. Nolan, Charles
 89. Murray, Mrs. M. E.
 91. O'Neill, Mrs. C.
 93. O'Neill,  Mrs.
 95. Jeffers, E. R.
..........here is Willowbank Gardens
 97. Taggart, Henry S.
 99. Maltman, Edward, civil servant
101. Patton, W. J.
103. Cunningham, D. B., clerk
..........here is Marsden Gardens
105. Alexander, W. H., grocer
107. Mayberry, David, shoe maker
109. Quane, Miss E.
111. Green, M. C.
113. Dunn, Francis, colporteur
115. Wallace, Miss A. G.
117. Girvan, Miss Elsie
..........here is Hopefield Avenue
119. Garmany, Robert, engineers' agent
121. Ince, Ronald
123. McDade, Miss J., civil servant
125. Connor, R.
127. Stoupe, Miss Annie
129. Bradford, Miss Nan
..........here is Cedar Avenue
133. Logan, David, builder
135. Millen, Miss Clare
137. Laird, J. D., rent agent
..........here is Kansas Avenue
139. Waugh, Rev. R. M. L., M.A., B.D.
141. Dinnen, W. W., company director (Dinnon in 1943)
143. Rea, Mrs. M. E.
145. Kelly, James
..........here is Madison Avenue
147. Sloan, Miss Isobel
149. Robinson, George
151. Glass, Mrs. Annie
153. Robb, Mrs. M.
..........here is Indiana Avenue
157. Kernaghan, John, labourer
159. Karnahan, C. A. (Kerahan, C. A. in 1943)
161. Robinson, Thos., traveller
..........here is Evelyn Gardens
163. Carroll, Mrs. S. K.
..........here is Hughenden Avenue
165. Harrison, Mrs. C.
   "    Noblett, Mrs. M.
167. Murphy, Miss E.
169-171. Larmour, J. W., electrician (Wesley, Larmour J. in 1943)
173-175. Crangle, Thomas, publican
..........here is Charnwood Avenue
179. McMeekin, William, grocer
   "    Cavehill Road Post Office - Wm. McMeekin, Sub Postmaster
181. Thomas, Mrs. D. M.
183. Auld, Wilfred
185. Kernaghan, D. H.
187. Scott, Miss H. E.
189. Lawson, Charles, surveyor
191. Allen, D. B., manager
193. Davidson, William
195. Milford, Mrs. E.
197. Deacon, W.
199. Furey, J. D., motor mechanic
201. Auld, W. J., tobacconist
203. Neely, J. B.
205. McKenzie, Alex., Painting Contractor
..........here is Inver Avenue
207. Griffith, Mrs. Ellen
209. McCotter, Alexander
211. Daley, William J., traveller
213. Healey, Christopher, clerk
215. Rusk, James, linen merchant
217. Occupied
219. White, C. E., director
221. Joyce, Mrs. M. M.
223. McGhee, T. F., cashier
225. Blackburn, J., M.I.N.A., engineer and agent
227. Dunwoody, James H., engineer
229. McLean, Robert, waiter
231. Leith, Mrs. E. J.
233. Little, Miss Violet
235. Finlay, Miss Anna, fur fnshr (funeral furnisher)
237. Cassoni, E., seaman
..........here is Tivoli Gardens
239. Beveridge, Mrs. B.
241. Stewart, James
243. Campbell, Mrs. S. E.
245. Hutchinson, W. G., engineer
247. Beacom, Miss Annie
249. Boston, H. J., engineer
251-253. Collins, Mrs. A. M., butcher
255. Garvin, S., fish monger
257. Collins, Mrs. A. M. (store)
        Boy Scouts' Hall
..........here is Henderson Avenue
259. Neill, J., linen manufacturer
261. Smyth, Robt. W., joiner
263. Ginn, William, joiner
265. Gillespie, Miss E.
267. McIlroy, H.
269. Clarke, S., boilermaker (Clark, Sam, boiler maker in 1943)
271. Kelly, John, gardener
273. Wilson, David, gardener
275. Dillon, Miss M.
277. Hamilton, Thomas, & Son, builders and contractors
279. Hamill, S. H., fitter
281. Burnside, W.
283. Holmes, G.
285. Manton, Arthur, shoe maker
287. McClelland, Miss M., confectioner
..........here is City Boundary
301. Patterson, S., P.O. engineer
303. Shaffner, C., traveller
305. Allan, C., engineer
307. Falls, James
309. Irwin, John, & Son, Butchers
   "    Emerson, Thomas
        Vacant ground
..........here is Shandarragh Park
311. Agnew, Thomas A., prop., home bakery
313. Tempest, Mrs. D.
315. Fisher, Miss Agnes
317. McMullan, John, agent
319. Kane, J. W., A.C.A.
321. Select Food Store Ltd. (S. Garvin), grocers and milk bar
                               __________

       Lawn Tennis Courts
       Children's Playcentre
       Entrance to Waterworks
..........here is Westland Bungalows
..........here is Westland Road
2-40. Vacant ground
 42. Nicol, A. B.
44-64. Houses being built
 66. Kane, Saml. G., buyer
68-82. Houses being built
 84. Occupied
 86. Gemmell, L. H.
 88. Silver, A., wood worker
 90. Vallance, George, director
92-114. Vacant ground
116. N.A.F.F.I. H.Q. (N.I.)
118. Elliott, Wm., blacksmith
120. Sommerville, Josiah, Baker & Grocer
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
122. O'Kane, P., bobbin and mill furnisher
124. Endale Pharmacy Ltd., Chemists
126. Jackson, W., draper
128-130. Dunwoody, J. H., hardware, plumber and electrician
132. Young, R., draper
134. McMillan, H. S., Cycles & Radio
136. Sommerville, Sam, fruiterer
138. Select Food Stores Ltd.
140. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
142. Gardner, G. H., beauty salon
144. Palm Grove Milk Bar (H. S. McMillan)
146. Bowden, M. V., confectioner
..........here is Sunningdale Park
148. Robinson, J., linen buyer
150. Craig, T., M.B.
152. McBride, Samuel H., J.P.
154. McCoubrey, M., chemist
156. Jackson, Mrs. W.
158. Belfast Trinity Harriers
..........here is City Boundary
160. Taggart, Miss S., dress maker
162. McKeown, T., boot repairer
164. Cavehill Methodist Church - Rev. C. G. Eyre, B.A.
164a. Jordan, M. J., hairdresser
166. Irvine, F. C., newsagent
168. Scott, Robert, grocer
170. Carton, H., civil servant
172. Harte, R. A., insurance broker
174. Kennedy, V., foreman
176. Barr, S., traveller
178. Taylor, S., chemist
                   Cavehill Bridge Cottages
   2. Duncairn Harriers' Club
   3. Kirk, H., dairyman
   4. Falls, Samuel
   5. Kirk, James, dairy keeper
   6. Leeburn, John, gardener
   7. Watters, Samuel, labourer
   8. Gordon, John, labourer
   9. Elliott, Mrs. I.
 10. Porter, William, labourer

Cavehill Road Old
from 506 Antrim Road to Castle Park Upper

   1. Atkinson, F. W., M.B.
   3. Hall, George C., J.P.
   5. Vacant
   7. Bennett, Mrs. E. N.
   9. Hurwitz, B.
 11. Davies, Major C. F. F., C.B.E.
11a. Moore, F. R.
 13. Vacant
 15. Morrow, W. F. B.
..........here is Slievemoyne Park
 17. Barron, Dr. S., M.R.C.P.
 19. Alexander, W. K., director
 21. Rowan, Wm. John, provision merchant
       Cavehill Bowling and Lawn Tennis Club Ltd. - Hon. secretary, H. J. Belshaw
..........here is Cavehill Drive
 25. Glenn, H., wholesale merchant
 27. Campbell, Mrs. N.
 29. Haddick, Dr. H. G. K.
 31. Davis, C. H., art dealer
 33. Levi, Myer
 35. Mulligan, F., com. agent
 37. Thompson, John
..........here is City Boundary
..........here is North Circular Road
                                Danesfort
       Boyd, Robert, accountant
                                  Glynn
       Halliday, Mrs. A. M.
..........here is Castle Park
                               __________

   2. Williamson, R., confectioner
 2a. Skegoneill Primary School - R. W. Robinson, principal
   4. Mackenzie, Mrs. M.
   6. Rippard, D., designer
   8. Caughey, Mrs. F.
 10. Martin, R. T.
..........here is Salisbury Avenue
 16. Peel, William, director
 18. Davidson, W. J., J.P., director (Davison, Rt. Hon. Sir Jos., D.L. in 1943)
 20. Jamison, Miss Hannah M.
 22. Kennett, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Herron, J., fitter
 26. McMillan, Miss Sarah
 28. McMillan, Frederick W.
 30. Angus, Mrs. J.
..........here is Henderson Avenue
 32. Tweddie, Frank, traveller (Tweedie?)
 34. Nesbitt, T. N.
 36. Gibson, Miss K.
 38. Lee, Miss Evelyn
 40. Hoffmann, Miss L.
 42. McIlroy, J., electrician
 44. Crawford, J. J.
..........here is Merryfield Drive
 46. McGregor, A. A., civil servant
 48. Culbert, Arthur
 50. Garages
..........here is Circular Road North
                               Listollard
   (1) McNeill, T., nurseryman
   (2) Stewart, E.

Cavehill Road Upper
off Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. Gregg, Mrs.
   3. Wadmore, Wm. G., customs and excise officer
   5. Osborne, Mrs.
   7. Wolff, W.
   9. Nemtzov, A., butcher
 11. Garland, Charles, traveller
 13. Occupied
 15. Granleese, Wm., builder
 17. Druker, Mrs.
 19. Occupied
 21. Silver, Eli, ladies' tailor
 23. Bell, Henry, collector
 25. Castles, I.
 27. Foster, C. N., engineer
 29. Moles, Wm. C., teacher
 31. Wilson, Robt., deputy harbour master
 33. Druker, Maurice
 35. Reynolds, J., manager
 37. Johnston, William
 39. Barr, Thos. L.
 41. McAlinden, Jos., publican
 43. Spratt, Samuel, milk vendor
 45. Rosenberg, Alex., furrier
 47. Surgener, G. McD.
 49. Regan, John, builder's agent
 51. Power, George, teacher
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Livingston, A. L., draughtsman
   6. Neely, R. J., accountant
   8. Fox, J. G.
 10. Spiro, Sidney, manufacturer
 12. Boner, Patrick, civil servant
 14. Alexander, Mrs. Mary
 16. McMillen, James, bonded warehouse keeper
 18. Semple, R., butcher
 20. Ferguson, Capt. R. A.
 22. McKibbin, K. S.
 24. Carson, W. J.
 26. Rusk, John E., A.C.A.
 28. Vacant
 30. Somerville, John B.
 32. Seck, Mrs. Evelyn
 34. McBride, J. H.
 36. Wheatley, H., draughtsman
 38. Moore, E. W.
 40. Steele, John, barrister
..........here is Slievetoye Park
 42. Lyons, Louis A.
 44. Rhydderch, W. W. D., civil servant
 46. Neill, Major Henry W.
 48. McMordie, W. A., foreman mechanic
 50. Adgey, John, M.N.
 52. Smyth, Thomas, works manager
 54. O'Kane, T. K., civil servant
 56. Ross, Leslie W., sales manager
 58. Smith, Ronald
 60. Davidson, James, R.U.C.
 62. Adams, Samuel
 64. Cupples, James, manager
 66. Power, George
       Vacant ground
                          Cavehill Cottages
   1. Gardner, W., R.U.C.
   2. Caulfield, W., postman

Cavendish Square
from 123 Falls Road to Cavendish Street

 1a. Brannigan, J., grocer
   1. Devlin, Miss Minnie
   2. Hurson, John, commercial traveller
   3. Smith, Miss Rosaleen
   4. O'Reilly, James, joiner
   5. Burns, William J., lithographer
   6. McFarland, Neill, engineer
   7. Connolly, S., civil servant
   8. McGoldrick, M., clerk
   9. Mulvenna, Charles
 10. Mullen, Miss S.
 11. McGivern, Miss Margaret
 12. McConnell, Joseph, teacher
 13. McCrystal, Miss E.
 14. Smyth, Miss
       Barrack House - Occupied
 15.Tanney, E., postman
 16. Smith, Miss S.
 17. Brady, Matthew, engineer
 18. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 19. Warrener, M., sexton
       St. Paul's Boys' Primary School - Jos. P. McConnell, prin.

Cavendish Street
at 125 Falls Road

       St. Paul's Roman Catholic Church
       St. Paul's Presbytery - Very Rev. Jas. Hendley, P.P., D.D.
..........here is Cavendish Square
   5. Rooney, J., clerk, G.P.O.
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Harbinson, P., teacher
 11. Watters, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
..........here is Violet Street
 13. McMillan, Edward
 15. Agnew, William, fitter
 17. Agnew, Thomas, baker
 19. Doherty, Miss Agnes
 21. McShane, J., grocer
..........here is Crocus Street
 23. Allen, J., school teacher
 25. Kavanagh, Arthur, agent
 27. Smyth, Edward, dyer
 29. McCartney, Val., butcher
 31. McFall, David, mechanic engineer
 33. Thompson, John, teacher
..........here is Hawthorn Street
 41. Campbell, Miss Mary
 43. O'Byrne, Miss T.
 45. Tennyson, Mrs. K.
 47. Kelly, Joseph, tailor
 49. Brannigan, J., accountant
 51. Brennan, P. J., bookkeeper
..........here is Earlscourt Street
 53. O'Hanlon, John, tailor
 55. Flannigan, James G., comp.
 57. Burke, F., salesman
 59. Gogarty, Nurse, S.C.M.
 61. Collins, D. S., traveller
 63. Taylor, Alphonsus, driver
..........here is Harrogate Street
 65. McGivern, Jas., flesher
67-71. Modern Shoe Repair Co.
 73. White, P., bus conductor
 75. Kane, Patrick
 77. Crilly, Mrs. Grace
 79. Collins, F., baker
 81. Moore, James, pattern maker
 83. Devlin, A., bread server
 85. Coyle, James, presser
 87. McCartin, James, clerk
 89. Delargey, Mrs. Mary J.
 91. O'Neill, Mrs. L.
 93. Hughes, Thos.
 95. Breen, Mrs. M.
 97. Fitzpatrick, Miss Mary
 99. McElroy, Mrs. Mary
101. Lavery, F., baker
103-105. Toner, F., & Co., grocers
..........here is Iris Street
107. O'Rorke, Miss Annie
109. McKee, J. P., checker
111. Gilmore, Mrs. E.
113. McMahon, Jas., bread server
115. McCardle, Mrs. M.
117. McMullan, Gerald, baker
119. Gallagher, Edward, driver
121. O'Hare, Francis, bread server
123. O'Connor, Mrs. Elizabeth
125. McManus, W. J., bread server
127. McGrath, Edward, labourer
129. McLarnon, Matthew, labourer
131. Coyle, Mrs. Bridgett
133. McCann, James, labourer
135. Carabine, Jas., labourer
137. Branagh, Miss Lucy
139. Esler, Mrs. Bridgett
141. Harte, Felix
143. Brown, David, coach builder
145. McGowan, Henry, packer
147. O'Doherty, John, baker
149. Malone, Francis, labourer
151. O'Callaghan, M., bread server
153. McAree, Thomas, fitter
155. McPartland, J., labourer
157. McGookin, Mrs. Cathleen
159. Connolly, Felix, slater
161. Cosgrove, Mrs. E. E.
163. Donnelly, Gerald, clerk
165. Devlin, John, baker
167. Brown, Patrick
..........here is Springfield Avenue
                               __________

   4. Fitzpatrick, Edward, butcher
   6. Murphy, C.
   8. McCreesh, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Murray, C., confectioner
 12. Burns, Mrs.
 14. O'Hagan, John, clerk
 16. Toner, James, butcher
 18. McCormick, Mrs. A.
 20. Robinson, Mrs. Julia
 22. Grant, Mrs. M.
 24. Donnelly, Gerrard, clerk
 26. Smyth, John, bread server
 28. Duffy, Thos., P.O. engineer
 30. McKenna, William, fitter
 32. Bradley, James Jos., clerk
 34. Donnelly, M., labourer
 36. McGuiness, R.
 38. Geelan, John, porter
 40. Marron, Miss Annie
 42. Drum, J., painter
 44. Mulholland, F., publican
 46. Blaney, Mrs. Teresa
 48. McCaffery, Mrs. E.
 50. Lavelle, Miss Bridget
 52. Gillespie, David, labourer
 54. White, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Curran, J., fish monger
 58. Finlay, Miss Sarah
 60. McCormick, C., milk vendor
 62. McGrath, Mrs. Francis
 64. McGarrigle, Jas., bookkeeper
 66. Doherty, John, dealer
 68. Lavery, James
 70. McGivern, Mrs. Mary
 72. Wright, Thos., clerk
 74. Stewart, Gerald, bread server
 76. Hendron, Mrs. E.
 78. Hurson, W. P., grocer
..........here is Oakman Street
 80. Farrell, Mrs.
 82. Gray, William, labourer
 84. Taylor, James H., registration agent
 86. McBrinn, Miss M.
 88. Welsh, M. N., compositor
 90. Falloon, John J., baker
 92. McCaughey, Mrs. Annie
 94. McMahon, James, labourer
 96. Lavery, Miss Catherine
 98. Cunningham, John, grocer
..........here is Gortfin Street
102. McPeak, Edward, brick layer
104. Rice, Charles, chimney sweep
106. Glass, John, shoe maker
108. Reason, Charles, baker
110. Cunningham, J., inspector
112. Culbert, James, engineer
114. Cunningham, James, traveller
116. Magee, John, insurance agent
118. Conway, Mrs. H.
120. Miskelly, H., butcher
122. Armstrong, Jas., bread server
124. Cunningham, Mrs. Luise
126. Connolly, Joseph, labourer
128. O'Hare, John, clerk
130. Scott, Edwd., clerk
132. Gallery, A., machine man
134. Greer, S., clerk
136. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
138. O'Hagan, H., bread server
140. Dowling, Daniel, fitter
142. McFerran, Mrs. Mary C.
144. Brennan, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Iris Street
146. Mulligan, Miss
148. Gallagher, Mrs. Sarah
150. May, Mrs. Catherine
152. McVeigh, F., machine man
154. Blaney, Jas., motor driver
156. Hughes, Edward, flagger
158. McClaverty, Charles, joiner
160. McCormick, James, butcher
162. McDonnell, J. J., G.P.O.
164. O'Neill, Thomas
166. Kempton, Mrs. Mary
168. McHugh, C., postman
170. O'Callaghan, J., wireman
172. Glover, Michael, labourer
174. McConway, Mrs. Sarah
176. McGahan, Mrs. Esther
178. Kerr, John, joiner
180. Cox, Mrs. Rose
182. King, Jas., labourer
184. Casey, F., fitter

Cavour Street
from 95 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Nesbitt, Miss Winifred
   3. Jenkins, William, labourer
5-9. Vacant ground
 11. Carson, Mrs. Margt.
 13. Johnston, E. J., driller
 15. Sullivan, Mrs. Jane E.
 17. Wilkinson, Hugh
 19. McDowell, Mrs. Harriett
 21. McCrory, William J.
 23. Doran, William, labourer
 25. McCarroll, Hugh, labourer
 27. Sweeney, David, labourer
 29. Fox, M.
 31. Sloan, David, car man
 33. Cobain, Harold, reporter
 35. Beattie, Mrs. E.
 37. Vincent, Samuel, ruffler
 39. Ferris, Mrs. Martha
 41. Finlay, Samuel
 43. Barratt, Mrs. Jane
 45. Sterling, Mrs. Jane
 47. Harbinson, Norman, labourer
 49. Kane, Thomas, caulker
 51. Aiken, G., photographer
 53. Cobain, J.
 55. Coulter, Alexander, pipe layer
 57. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Edgworth, Thomas, hairdresser
 61. Robinson, James, grocer
                               __________

   2. Gilmor & Collins, publicans
   4. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Patrick, Jim, labourer
   8. Heaney, D., labourer
 10. Heron, Mrs. Jane
 12. Smith, T., red leader
 14. Clarke, Herbert, storeman
 16. Stewart, W. J., painter
 18. Ferris, Thomas, painter
 20. Cotter, Robert, labourer
 22. Heron, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Reid, M., labourer
 26. Kennedy, Misses
 28. Ross, Robert, toy maker
 30. Howell, Miss Sarah
 32. O'Shea, Mrs. Thomasina
 34. Straghan, D. G., tram driver
 36. Orr, John, labourer
 38. Hunter, Andrew, stone cutter
 40. Gilmour, ?
 42. Girvan, Mrs. Catherine
 44. Vogan, Herbert, labourer
 46. Cross, Samuel
 48. Copeland, Mrs. Annie
 50. Braithwaite, ?
 52. Sinclair, G., labourer
 54. Waring, Robert, labourer
 56. Nevin, Wm., labourer
 58. Cross, John, labourer
 60. Lynas, Samuel, cleaner
 62. Bell, Francis Maud
 64. Peake, R. E., grocer

Cawnpore Street
from 1 Oranmore Street to 274 Cupar Street

   1. McKay, James, labourer
   3. Burke, Daniel, labourer
   5. Shields, Miss Margaret
   7. Murray, Gerard, builder
   9. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Donnelly, Peter, painter
 13. Devlin, Miss Margaret
 15. Murray, Brendan
 17. Lowe, Misses
..........here is Kashmir Road
 19. Toner, Patrick
 21. Campbell, Mrs.
 23. Kelly, Peter, contractor
 25. McKeever, J., labourer
 27. McMahon, John, labourer
 29. Ratcliffe, Francis, labourer
 31. McCrea, Miss Sarah
 33. McCormick, Hugh R.
 35. Rafferty, Jos., house repairer
 37. Lee, Mrs. Millie
 39. McMahon, Thomas, motorman
 41. Brannigan, Miss Teresa
 43. McCracken, Archibald, labourer
 45. Nolan, Thomas, bus driver
 47. Campfield, Austin, labourer
 49. O'Toole, Thomas, labourer
 51. McCluskey, Thomas, labourer
 53. O'Brien, Mrs. Mary
 55. Heaney, Miss W., stitcher
 57. Gilmore, Peter, bus driver
 59. McStravick, Mrs., dealer
                               __________

   2. Hanratty, Michael, spirit merchant
   4. Jackson, Miss Jean
   6. Archer, Richard, scrap iron merchant
   8. Donoghue, Cornelius, labourer
 10. McCartney, Edward, machinist
 12. McDermott, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Bantry Street
 14. McGurk, Joseph, grocer
 16. Noone, Miss Catherine
 18. McCabe, John, painter
 20. Gaffikin, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 22. Fox, A., checker
 24. Fitzpatrick, C., grocer
..........here is Tralee Street
 30. McKillen, Robert, motorman
 32. McGoran, John, guilder
 34. Reynolds, Thomas, spindle maker
 36. Hughes, Patrick, stevedore
 38. McGarry, Albert, labourer
 40. McComb, Mrs.
 42. Spain, Mrs. Nora
..........here is Kashmir Road
42a. Crawford, James, shoe repairer
 44. McCrystal, John, labourer
 46. Devlin, Charles, fitter
 48. McGuinness, J., tram conductor
 50. McAnulty, Miss Mary, grocer
 52. Cunningham, Miss Mary
 54. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Shannon, Thomas, labourer
 58. Davey, Arthur, labourer
 60. Davidson, Joseph, joiner
 62. Johnston, Thomas, boiler maker
 64. Gillen, Thomas, moulder
 66. McAvoy, Miss Lizzie
 68. Kelly, William, labourer
 70. Doran, Mrs. Elizabeth (Dornan, Patrick, spinning master in 1943)
 72. McNally, Mrs. Kathleen
 74. Carroll, Charles, watchman
 76. McNally, James
 78. Dempsey, G., motorman
 80. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
 82. McTaggart, Miss Kathleen
 84. McKeever, John, labourer
 86. Simpson, James, carter

Cedar Avenue
from 354 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Gault, Major Hugh, architect
   3. Midgley, H. C., J.P., M.P.
   5. McBrinn, Mrs. A.
   7. Abbott, H., butcher
9-13. Vacant ground
 15. Occupied
 17. Clegg, F. J., traveller
 19. Deegan, Oscar, house furnisher
 21. Thompson, T. A., clerk
 23. Kenny, D., plater
 25. Wilson, John, manager
 27. McGlade, Maurice F., L.D.S.
 29. McDowell, Saml., shipping clerk
 31. Logan, William
 33. Leonard, James
 35. Higginson, T., traveller
 37. Hodes, Julius, hairdresser
 39. Houston, R. J.
 41. McHugh, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Brown, Mrs. Janet
..........here is Vancouver Street
 45. Crowe, D., barman
 47. McDonnell, T. J., cashier
 49. Johnston, Miss E. R.
 51. Tennent, J., joiner
 53. McLaughlin, Mrs. Josephine
 55. McDonald, Miss M.
 57. O'Neill, John
 59. Rodgers, E., inspector
 61. Rea, Mrs. J.
 63. Burnside, Mrs. Lilian (Lillie in 1943)
 65. Dillon, Thos. J., R.U.C.
 67. Finlay, H.
 69. Maguire, J. J., civil servant
 71. Patterson, G. B.
 73. Milligan, J. A., clerk
 75. Boyd, F. J., traveller
 77. Savlin, Mrs. L. (Saylin)
 81. McLaughlin, Mrs. E.
 83. Gowans, A. T., chemist
 85. O'Kane, M., R.U.C.
 87. Smyth, T. A., civil servant
                               __________

   2. McIlvennan, W., electrician
   4. Broder, Mrs. S.
 4a. McLean, J., P.O. official
   6. Dowling, Mrs. J.
   8. Duff, Mrs. F.
 10. Coghlan, R. J.
 12. Kennedy, John, docker
 14. Vacant
 16. Nicholl, Mrs. M. E.
 18. Sayers, W., draper
 20. Neill, S., director
 22. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 24. McGee, R., joiner
 26. Reay, S., draughtsman
 28. McVea, James
 30. Furney, B. W. B.
 32. Donald, J. H.
 34. Aicken, A., builder & contractor
 36. Alexander, Miss Isobel
 38. Rodger, Miss M. W., civil servant (Roger, M. W., civil servant in 1943)
..........here is Vancouver Street
 40. Lynas, R. J., plater
 42. Black, P., accountant
 44. Nash, Frederick, clerk
 46. Webb, C. E.
 48. Hogg, Miss K.
 50. King, Miss May
 52. McIvor, H., R.U.C.
 60. McGahan, Francis, manager
 62. Occupied
 64. Walker, Mrs. A., agency
 66. Tully, Miss Elizabeth
 68. Taggart, Miss Martha
 70. Sterling, Miss M.
 72. Gibb, Mrs. M.
                               Oak Lodge
       Kay, Mrs. A.

Central Street
from 132 Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

   1. Gallagher, W., rivetter
   3. Jordan, W., electrician
   5. Spence, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Spratt, David, labourer
   9. McAuley, Robert, labourer
 11. Leebody, A., labourer (Leabody, A., labourer in 1943)
 13. Reid, Jos., pipe coverer
 15. Barnes, David C., labourer
 17. Wilson, A., R.A.F.
 19. McCullough, Mrs. Florence
 21. Boyle, J., labourer
 23. Orr, S. T., labourer
 25. Gallagher, Jas., labourer (Gallaher, Jas., labourer in 1943)
 27. Gorman, Jas., labourer
 29. Kemp, Alf., machinist
 31. Stewart, Miss Margaret
 33. Lawson, W., labourer
 35. Herron, Robert (Hearn, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 37. Black, J. M., welder
 39. McCracken, Jas.
 41. Hoey, Julius, labourer
 43. Thompson, Mrs. Dorothea
 45. Taylor, Alex., smith's helper
 47. Nabney, James, holder-up
 49. Brown, Wm., labourer
 51. Harding, Alfred, labourer
 53. Fitzpatrick, W. J., crane man
 55. Neill, Wm., labourer
 57. Galway, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. Anderson, J. B., fruiterer (side door)
   4. Brown, A., labourer
   6. Livingstone, James, labourer
   8. Harte, John, electrician
 10. McDonagh, Wm., labourer
 12. Young, W., labourer
 14. Sloan, John, boot maker
 16. Curry, D.
 18. Neill, Francis, labourer
 20. Little, Alex., labourer
 22. Courtney, Sam, labourer
 24. Fowler, A., labourer
 26. Crossley, E., electrician
 28. Bingham, D., labourer
 30. Kyle, Mrs. Mary
 32. Cowan, Mrs. Harriet
 34. Young, Wm., smith's helper
 36. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 38. Lowe, William, labourer
 40. Streight, Wm., labourer
 42. Nabney, George, labourer
 44. Boyd, Robert, fitter
 46. Magee, Edward, dealer
 48. Duff, Geo., boiler maker
 50. Bell, John, labourer
 52. Nabney, Mrs. Ellen R.
 54. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 56. McIlwrath, J. H., plumber
 58. Vacant
 60. Jamison, F., fitter

Centurion Street
from 143 Lawnbrook Avenue to Battenberg Street

..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Brookmount Street
       Side doors
                               __________

       Vacant ground
       Lawnbrook Recreation Club

Century Street
from 195 Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Occupied
   3. Allen, Miss M. A.
   5. Cole, F. G., P.O. technician
   7. Vacant
   9. Watson, John S., fitter
 11. Davis, James
 13. Bell, William
 15. Field, Samuel, fitter
 17. Logue, D. R., plater
 19. Bryans, Mrs. Norah
                               __________

   2. Nelson, Andrew, foreman
   4. Irwin, W. J., driver
   6. McGill, Mrs. E.
   8. McFarland, Matthew, fitter
 10. Williams, Mrs. A.
 12. McMahon, James, bread server
 14. Shilliday, J., fremn. mldr.
 16. Cummings, G.
 18. Finlay, Robert, docker
 20. Townsley, John, joiner
 22. Sinclair, Miss L.

Ceylon Street
from 3 Ainsworth Avenue to Ainsworth Street

 1a. 55th Old Boys' Silver Band - Secretary, Wm. McArthur
   1. Brady, Thomas, labourer
   3. Moore, Mrs. M. E.
   5. McFarland, Mrs. Anna
   7. Derby, Mrs. Alice
   9. Cardwell, Mrs. Georgina
 9a. Bennett, J. H., Contractor & Shopfitting, Pattern Making
                                __________

   2. Burnside, Miss Ellen
   4. Millar, John, cloth passer
   6. Alexander, Joseph
   8. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mary
 10. Boyd, James, labourer
 12. Hagan, James, seaman
 14. Blakes, Charles, brick layer
..........here is Ainsworth Drive
 16. Stark, James, fitter
 18. Boland, Mrs. Mary
 20. McCalmont, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Adair, David, shipwright
 24. McCullough, Wm., lorry driver (McCullagh, William in 1943)
 26. Murdock, S., lab. technician
 28. Ritchie, Mrs. Jesse

Chadolly Street
from 240 Newtownards Road to Newcastle Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Davidson, A., labourer
   5. Graham, D., labourer
   7. Clarke, G., driller
   9. Clarke, Mrs. Prudence
 11. Graham, John, labourer
 13. Adams, A., labourer
 15. Cash, W. J., labourer
 17. Galbraith, S., labourer
 19. Vincent, R., oiler
 21. Hawthorne, G., plumber's helper
 23. Moore, A., joiner
 25. Agnew, Hugh, labourer
 27. Vincent, W., welder
 29. Donnelly, H., pipe coverer
 31. Armstrong, R., labourer
 33. Turner, J.
 35. Gibson, J., caulker
 37. Wilson, R., rivetter
 39. Stitt, Richard, rivetter
 41. Bickerstaff, H. R., driver
..........here is Sark Street
 43. Courtney, D., spirit merchant
 45. Beattie, Alex., driver
 47. Kell, Samuel, boiler maker (Kells, Samuel, boiler maker in 1943)
 49. Hay, Wm., labourer
 51. Malcolm, J., labourer
 53. Crook, W., holder-up
 55. Gratton, E., blacksmith
 57. McDevitt, David, painter
 59. Davidson, Frank, labourer
 61. Moore, Mrs. M.
 63. Crothers, David, labourer
 65. Bailie, W. J., labourer
 67. Blackwood, Mrs. A.
 69. Hughes, James, seaman
 71. Donnelly, Mrs. S.
 73. McCullough, R., upholsterer
 77. McMullan, George, rivetter
 79. Smith, T. G., labourer
 81. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
 83. Milne, Mrs.
 85. Horrocks, C., labourer
 87. Montgomery, John, labourer
 89. Green, John, machinist
 91. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 93. Agnew, Mrs. M.
 95. Donaldson, W., labourer
97a. Glen Recreation Club
 97. Hamilton, Miss S.
 99. Kelso, Jas., labourer
101. Smith, Wm., fitter
103. Black, Wm. J., labourer
105. Currie, G., labourer
107. Currie, J., labourer
109. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
111. Cummings, David, driller
                               __________

2-42. Vacant ground
 44. Maxwell, James
 46. Clayton, L., joiner
 48. Turkington, James
 50. Glennie, John, labourer
 52. Cree, W., brick layer
 54. Milne, Geo., labourer
 56. Gray, John, rivetter
 58. Francis, Hugh, labourer
 60. Hamilton, Robert, shipwright
 62. Cunningham, Robt., labourer
 64. Baxter, Mrs. Mary
 66. Boyd, Douglas, labourer
 68. McCully, John, labourer
 70. Best, Wesley, rivetter
 72. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 76. McCambley, Robt., holder-up
 78. Stevenson, James, labourer
 80. Briggs, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Briggs, Jas., labourer
 84. Cammock, W. A., carter
 86. Horabin, Thos., labourer
 88. Templeton, W., labourer
 90. Moore, Mrs. Susan
 92. Campbell, R., labourer
 94. Cully, James
 96. Horner, Thos.
 98. Noble, R., labourer
100-102. Ice Cream Works (Leo Forte Ltd.)

Chadwick Street
at 385 Lisburn Road

   1. McConnell, Percy R., comp.
 1a. Hynds, W. J., & Son, Contractors
 1b. Wilson, Robt., time keeper
 1c. Rae, Miss Frances
 1d. McCabe, Tom, fitter
 1e. Kater, Chas., merchant navy
 1f. McNally, Christopher, labourer
   3. Walsh, George, salesman
   5. Ross, John, fitter
   7. Porte, Ernest, motor engineer
   9. Aikin, Geo. H., warehouseman
 11. Jefferson, Mrs. Janet
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Maud
 15. Flanaghan, N., oil merchant
 17. Weir, J., van man
 19. Close, Mrs.
 21. Gamble, Mrs. M.
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 23. Mawhirt, Mrs. L.
 25. Gilkinson, Jas.
 27. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Hicks, Mrs. Margaret J.
 31. Watson, Arthur, paper cutter
 33. Jordan, Mrs.
 35. Beatty, Robt. Geo., postman
 37. McIlveen, Mrs. E.
 39. Willis, Wm., fitter
 41. Galway, James, fireman
 43. Courtney, F. A. (Courtenay, Fredk., shop assistant in 1943)
 45. Neill, Wm., joiner
 47. Peterson, Charles, jeweller
 49. Bradley, Robert, labourer
 51. Shaw, Joseph, joiner
 53. Jellie, Robert, R.U.C.
 55. Rainey, Mrs.
 57. Stephens, Mrs.
 59. Stinson, J., chauffeur
 61. Laverty, D. J., window cleaner
 63. McFadden, Miss Isabella
 65. Cherry, Hugh, salesman
 67. Liggett, Saml. Wallace, manager
 69. Lisney, J., clerk
 71. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 73. Reynolds, R., clerk
 75. Parvin, William, salesman
 77. Maginness, Mrs. Annie
 79. Jervis, Jas., plater
 81. Leathem, Mrs. A. M.
                               __________

   2. Cowan, George, painter
   4. Pyper, John, gardener
   6. Andrews, John, clerk
   8. Angus, W., joiner
 10. Foster, Jas. H., engineer
 12. Dougan, Alex., plater
 14. Burns, Miss
 16. Matchett, Richard, plumber
 18. Brown, Edward, clerk
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 20. Fowler, Wm. Joseph, case maker
 22. Macauley, Thos., gardener
 24. Stringer, J., gardener
 26. Greer, S., labourer
 28. Stockman, David, bus controller
 30. McManus, Miss
 32. Pedlow, F., foreman
 34. Johnston, Cecil, gas worker
 36. Dougan, W., cleaner
 38. Leslie, Joseph, chauffeur
 40. McMullan, E., shop assistant
 42. Boyce, Wm., upholsterer
 44. McCullagh, James, joiner (McCoullagh, James S. in 1943)
 46. Trimble, Thos., driver
 48. Davis, Thos. J., plumber
 50. Hall, Jas. M., painter
 52. Ling, Alfred, labourer
 54. Spiller, John, store man
 56. Burnett, W., plater
 58. Thompson, Robt. J., clerk
 60. Lindsay, J., fitter's helper
 62. Walsh, Hugh, painter
 64. Kerr, Henry, joiner
 66. Webb, Wm., labourer
 68. Beckett, Jos., fireman
 70. Nobbs, J., railway worker
 72. Thompson, Mrs. Florence J.
 74. Sheppard, James, labourer
 76. Holmes, John, fitter
 78. Gamble, J., printer
 80. Snowden, Samuel, traveller

Chamberlain Street
from 254 Albert Bridge Road to 259 Newtownards Road

       Crawford, E., garage
   5. Christie, Herbert
   7. Stewart, William, fitter
   9. Edmonds, S. R., joiner
 11. Ervine, Walter, iron turner
 13. Morgan, Mrs. Jane
 15. Wright, S., coppersmith
 17. Davidson, James
 19. Wright, Mr. Mary Jane
 21. Hammersley, Chas., porter
 23. Roy, Robert
 25. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
                          Worcester Terrace
   1. Parker, Reg., milkman
   2. Douglas, Samuel, driller
   3. Neill, Wm. J.
   4. Cooke, William, labourer
   5. Rea, David, plumber's helper
   6. Murray, D., labourer
   7. McCoy, Mrs. Matilda, grocer
   8. Killen, John, plater's helper
   9. Collier, David, labourer
 10. Adams, W. J., painter
 11. Harron,. Mrs. M.
 12. McLean, Samuel, barman (McClean, Samuel, steward in 1943)
 13. Reid, Mrs. Sarah M.
 14. Haddock, James, labourer
 15. Johnston, J., labourer
 16. Matthews, Wm., labourer
       Megain Memorial Primary School (Annexe)
 75. Sands, Joseph, caulker
 77. Store
                               __________

   2. Martin, Mrs.
 2a. Slabwell Fireplace (F. Patterson)
   4. Lister, George, motor driver
   6. Hegerty, Mrs. E. J. (Heggerty, William, carter in 1943)
   8. Donaldson, J., plumber's helper
 10. Allen, George, labourer
 12. Downey, Joseph, labourer
 14. Johnson, Mrs. Mary
 16. Weir, Mrs. Christina
 18. Quinn, Mrs. Jessie
 20. Holland, J. W., labourer
 22. McCartney, George, plater
 24. Robertson, Miss Ada
 26. Douglas, Sam., cinema operator
 28. Carlisle, Samuel
 30. Irvine, Mrs. Martha
 32. Crothers, Samuel
 34. McKee, James, labourer
 36. Farmer, Jas.
 38. Redstone, Mrs. V.
 40. Cree, S., brick layer
 42. McCloud, John, holder-up
 44. Nugent, John, baker
 46. Webster, John, labourer
 48. Reilly, T., labourer
 50. Kerr, Victor, porter
 52. McClelland, John, clerk
 54. Hewitt, Mrs. Sarah
 56. McAvoy, Owen, labourer
 58. Mudd, F.
 60. Killen, George, baker
 62. Moore, James, joiner
 64. Webster, T., labourer
       East Belfast Temperance Working Men's Club
 72. Church House - L. Blair, sexton
       Megain Memorial Junior Primary School - A. Dixon, principal

Chambers Street
from 29 Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Clugston, David, clerk
   3. Patterson, T. H., electrician
   5. Creighton, J., conductor
   7. Downey, W., fitter
   9. Cummins, Miss E.
 11. Mellon, John, engineer
 13. Bennett, Samuel, iron sorter
 15. Dick, Miss
 17. Mercer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Law, Mrs. L.
 21. Borthwick, Mrs. Hannah
                               __________

   2. Mitchell, Mrs.
   4. Mundell, Miss
   6. Sharkey, Mrs. L.
   8. Aicken, Robert
 10. Pringle, J., sheet metal worker
 12. Kerr, Mrs. Lena
 14. Lyttle, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Murphy, William
 18. Dickson, T., foreman

Channel Road (Old)
off Queen's Road

       Harbour Commissioners' crane office
       Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Coal Depot

Channing Street
from 154 Castlereagh Road to Grove Street East

   1. Heasley, Samuel, iron moulder
   3. Pauley, F., machine man
   5. Long, J., van man
   7. Martin, James, labourer
   9. Hoy, Mrs. Mary
 11. Adair, Alexander, tenter
 13. McCracken, Mrs. Martha
 15. Holmes, Mrs. C.
 17. Fullerton, W., turner
 19. Smyth, Herbert, carter (Smith, Herbert, carter in 1943)
19a. Skillen, W. J., builder and contractor
 21. Ogle, Henry, labourer
 23. Hughes, Mrs. Catherine
 25. Armstrong, H. K., labourer
 27. Wallace, Henry, labourer
 29. Gildea, Mrs.
 31. Mackey, W. J., carter
31a. Gateway
 33. Lloyd, David, turner
 35. Kelly, John, caulker
 37. Burns, Joseph, checker
 39. McDowell, J., time keeper
 41. Burns, Mrs. E. M.
41a. Gateway
 43. McDowell, John, electrician
 45. Peden, Mrs. Mary
 47. Long, James, labourer
47a. McKissack, R. W., upholsterer
 49. Stewart, William, mechanic
 51. Jackson, R., tenter
 53. Peake, William, painter
 55. Tweedie, E., clerk
 57. Smith, John, labourer
 59. Coey, Hugh, foreman
 61. Ellison, J., fitter
 63. Meharry, George, carter
 65. Mawhinney, Samuel, labourer
 67. Bell, William, motor driver
 69. Morton, Albert, builder's supplier
 71. Sterrett, Mrs. M.
 73. Cromie, David, plumber
 75. Johnston, John, driver
 77. Alexander, J., shipwright
 79. Mills, David, carter
 81. Cartmill, George, fitter
 83. Fleming, T. C., brass moulder
 85. McClelland, Charles
 87. McAlister, John, plasterer
 89. Simpson, Robert, rivetter
                               __________

 38. McKissick, William
 40. Henry, George, joiner
 42. Carson, William, plater
 44. Coey, Mrs. A. M.
 46. Culbreath, William, labourer
 48. Webster, Herbert, labourer
 50. Woodside, William
 52. McIlveen, Samuel, labourer
 54. Collins, James, labourer
 56. Johnston, Mrs.
..........here is Quinton Street
 60. Young, William, steward
 62. McCullough, T.
 64. Morrow, Robert, yarn dresser
 66. Wedge, G., labourer
 68. Hawkes, H. L., painter
..........here is Brenda Street
 70. Gallagher, V., bus conductor
 72. Townley, Thomas, moulder
 74. Evans, William, machinist

Chapel Lane
from 63 Castle Street to Berry Street

   1. The Hercules Bar (side door)
   "   J.C.B.P.P.U. Club
3-7. Continental Cafe
   9. McGuinness, Misses
 11. C.P.R. Co.
..........here is Bank Street
 13. Graham, Robert, & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Braniff, Daniel I., Stained Glass Studio
   "   Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdressing
 15. Cahill, A., ladies' outfitter
 17. Mullan, Mary, fancy goods
19a. City Transport Co., parcel carriers
 21. Lennon's, newsagent
 23. Henderson, R. V., sexton
                               __________

 2a. Castle Components (side entrance)
   2. Rice, James, comm. agent
   4. McCoy School of Dancing
   6. Belfast Corporation Electricity Department Sub-Station
       St. Mary's R.C. Chapel - Rev. D. Gogarty, Adm.
                         McCoy's Buildings
       Christy, R., & Co. Ltd., Tarpaulin Manufacturers, Sail and Tent Makers
 18. Orange's Civil Service and Commercial Academy Ltd.
       White & Shannon, house furnishers
       Dalzell, A., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers

Chaplin Street
at 2 Lisburn Road

       Madill, G.
       Madill, G., & Sons, Ltd., auto engineers

Charlemont Street
from 33 Berry Street to Garfield Street

       Grand Central Hotel, goods entrance
       Back entrance to General Post Office
                              __________

       General Post Office - Parcel Post Depot, Night Telegraph Office, and Telegram Delivery Office

Charles Street South
at 24 Hope Street

   1. McNeill, E. J.
   3. Rendle, H., labourer
   5. Higginson, Joshua, gardener
   7. Smith, W. J., labourer
   9. Emerson, Albert, piler
 11. McCann, Fred, painter
 13. Fox, W., labourer
 15. Gibson, Hugh, labourer
 17. Strain, T., driver
 19. Walsh, Robert, labourer
 21. McCormick, George W., driver
 23. Totten, Mrs. S.
 25. Mercer, W., docker
 27. McClean, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Archer, James, labourer
 31. Jackson, Thomas, smith's helper
 33. Thompson, R., lamp man
 35. Boyd, William, checker
 37. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 39. Massey, Albert, painter
 41. Finlay, George, helper
 43. Reynolds, J. W.
45-47. Massey, W., garage
 49. Lynas, William, labourer
 51. Carr, James, bus conductor (Kerr, James in 1943)
 53. Massey, Ernest, rivetter
 55. Williamson, Mrs. L.
 57. Bradshaw, John, labourer
 59. Chambers, Miss L.
 61. Livingstone, A., machinist
 63. Cromie, J., labourer (Crommie, S. in 1943)
 65. Scott, Mrs. M.
67-73. Cowan, Alexander, & Sons, furniture removers, carriers
 75. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 77. Bryans, Frances, tile setter
..........here is Wellwood Street
79-81. Side door
 83. Cordner, Miss Nora
 85. McCrumm, William, porter
 87. Bee, Mrs. M.
 89. McKenna, Alexander
 91. Massey, Mrs. Sarah
 93. Curry, Mrs. L.
 95. Coyle, John, warehouseman
 97. Devlin, Isaac, labourer
 99. McMurray, Mrs. Sarah
101. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
103. Davis, Mrs. F.
105. Magill, T., watch repairer
107. Swaffield, Mrs. Elizabeth
109. Smyth, W., tenter
111. Livingstone, W., labourer
                               __________

   2. St. Andrew's Parochial Hall
   4. Riddell, R., joiner (Riddle, R. in 1943)
   6. Strain, J., labourer
   8. Henderson, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Simpson, James, grocer
..........here is Windsor Street
 12. Johnston, H. S., grocer
 14. Foreman, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Ginn, Mrs. E. J.
 18. Hutchings, William, labourer
 20. Archer, Mrs. Ellen
20. Doherty, Richard, labourer
..........here is Taylor Street
22-24. Vacant ground
 26. McCartney, R., labourer
 28. Ross, Hugh, labourer
 30. Totton, Mrs. M.
 32. Coulter, John, labourer
 34. Hamilton, William, labourer
 36. Graham, Mrs. Jane
 38. McDonald, Mrs. J.
 40. Matier, Mrs. Mary
 42. Douglas, Mrs. M.
 44. McCormick, C., sawyer
 46. Stewart, D.
 48. Creighton, H., labourer
 50. Baxter, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 54. Philpot, J., labourer
       Emmanuel Mission (side door)

Charleville Avenue
at 595 Lisburn Road

 1a. Garages (lock-up)
   1. Crookes, Thomas, clerk
   3. Atkinson, C., chauffeur
   5. Mason, J., lamp lighter
   7. Mason, Robt., tram driver
   9. Taylor, Mrs. A. W.
..........here is Hugh Street (High in 1943)
 11. Stewart, Mrs.
 13. Gray, Mrs.
 15. Maxwell, J. E., labourer
 17. Nelson, Noel, chauffeur
 19. Wilson, E., tram conductor
..........here is Mayfield Street
 21. Scott, Charles, carter
 23. McMeekin, Joseph, labourer
                              __________

   2. Campbell, James, driver
   4. McCleave, Samuel, linesman
   6. Major, George, salesman
   8. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Hanna, Mrs.
 12. Rea, Thos.
 14. Seaton, Mrs. E.
 16. McClinton, Mrs. Annie
 18. Montgomery, Gordon, driver
 20. Robinson, T., labourer
 22. Flowers, Mrs. M.
 24. Black, Stanley, warehouseman
 26. Connor, Miss Isabel
 28. Elliott, John, boot maker

Charleville Street
from 73 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Cahoon, G. H., agent
   3. Lynas, Mrs. Ella
   5. Coker, Albert, labourer
   7. Wilson, David, labourer
   9. Laverty, Wm. J.
 11. Dixon, Mrs. Mary
 13. Nelson, Mrs. Isabel
 15. Colgan, Mrs. M.
 17. Thompson, Alex., machinist
 19. Lyons, E., foreman
 21. McCleave, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Millen, Miss E.
                               __________

   2. Graham, R., motorman
   4. Farr, John, labourer
   6. Gilmour, Edward, fitter
   8. Hall, Nicol, painter
 10. Jackson, Jas., cutter
 12. Wilson, J. H., clerk
 14. Thursby, T., trunk maker
 16. Taylor, Miss Ellen
 18. McReynolds, Henry, labourer
 20. Wilson, Samuel, traveller

Charleville Street Upper
from 154 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Peden, Miss J.
   3. Peden, Hugh, water off. inspector
   5. Wilson, T., electrician
   7. McCann, Mrs. M. E.
   9. Leckey, F., labourer
 11. Gaston, J., labourer
 13. Robinson, Mrs. S.
 15. Smith, A., fitter
 17. McClelland, Miss Sarah
 19. Edens, William, wood worker
 21. Miskimmin, Jas. T., fitter
 23. McClean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Vogan, George, timber worker
 27. Thompson, John, fitter
 29. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 31. McKnight, Mrs. H.
 33. Allen, Miss Margaret
 35. Lennox, Thomas, labourer
 37. Edgar, Mrs. Mary
 39. McWatters, Isaac, labourer
 41. Martin, Arthur, labourer
 43. Higginson, Thomas
 45. Sherry, Wm., joiner
 47. Christie, Henry, labourer
..........here is Snugville Street
 49. Adams, A., grocer and Dairy
 51. Corry, Mrs. Lily
 53. McComb, Robert
 55. Donnell, Richard, butcher
 57. Gardiner, Mrs.
 59. Todd, Miss M.
..........here is Raleigh Street
 61. Smyth, Samuel, labourer
 63. Luff, W. G., compositor
 65. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Johnston, Alex.
 69. Graham, Robert, linen lapper
 71. Anderson, Robert, painter
 73. Clyde, Samuel, clerk
 75. Kayes, ?, confectioner
..........here is Howe Street
                              __________

   2. Mairs, Samuel
   4. Moore, John, labourer
   6. Nelson, Miss Margaret
   8. Hill, Wm., sheet metal worker
 10. Simpson, David, labourer
 12. Cranston, James, labourer
 14. Williamson, E., wire worker
 16. Magill, N. R., storeman
 18. Burton, Robert, moulder
 20. McKay, Samuel, labourer
 22. Lamont, Mrs. E.
 24. Morrison, Arthur, labourer
 26. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Lamont, Jas., joiner
 30. Vogan, Mrs. E.
 32. Weir, John, rivetter
 34. Hood, Miss Rose
 36. Larkin, Miss E.
 38. McCullough, H., labourer
 40. Pughs, Wm., labourer
 42. Shaw, Wm., carpenter
 44. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
 46. Connolly, G., fire service
 50. Gould, Mrs. T.
48-54. McCambridge, P. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Snugville Street
 56. Lavelle, John, labourer
 58. Beattie, Samuel, motorman
 60. Anderson, John, moulder
 62. Todd, John, fitter
 64. Ellis, Robert, bus conductor
 66. Stockman, Samuel, labourer
 68. Moore, G. S., joiner
 70. Johnston, Miss Norah
 72. Annesley, Samuel, fitter
 74. Kidd, D., labourer
 76. Sherry, William, painter
 78. Coulter, V., elect. welder
 80. Adams, Miss Maud
 82. Corken, Miss Rachel
 84. Fleeton, Mrs. Charlotte
 86. Culbert, E., labourer
 88. Giffen, Jas., labourer
 90. Brownlee, Miss Jane
 92. Dickson, W., machinist
 94. Hair, Wm., supper salon

Charlotte Street
from 10 Ormeau Avenue to 116 Donegall Pass

       Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Department (stores)
..........here is Bankmore Street
 1a. Gaw, J. & W. C., chemists' agents
..........here is Erin Street
   1. Murphy, James, labourer
   3. Glendinning, Robert
   5. Smith, Mrs. Emily (Smyth, Mrs. Emily in 1943)
   7. Lowry, William John, engraver
   9. Scott, Walter, labourer
 11. Adair, John, lamp lighter
..........here is Rainey Street
 13. Charlotte Street Mission Hall
 15. Kirk, David
 17. Alexander, Jas., driver
 19. Dobson's Dairy
..........here is Lindsay Street
 27. Stewart, William, carrier
 29. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 31. Graham, William, labourer
 33. Carr, Miss N., draper
..........here is Howard Street South
 35. Jones, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
 37. Johnston, Albert, clerk
 39. Rainey, John, bell man
41a. Hill, Mrs. M.
..........here is Little Charlotte Street
 41. McCormick, James, property repairer
 43. Smith, Mrs. Letitia
 45. Swales, Edward
 47. Rainey, D., carter
                               __________

       Gas Meter Testing Station
..........here is Bankmore Street
 2a. Kidd & Co., agents (stores)
 2b. Watterson, Ernest
   2. Robinson, John, fire watcher
   4. Johnston, Miss
   6. Stewart, William B., packer
   8. Smyth, Geo., stone cutter
 10. Hanna, Mrs. T.
..........here is Rainey Street
 12. Bryans, G. A., bus driver
 14. McConnell, Miss Grace Agnes
 16. Lewis, Mrs. M.
..........here is Lindsay Street
 18. Pursley, Mrs.
 20. Stewart, David, carter
 22. Dorman, Mrs. Mary
 24. Barr, Martin, motor man
 26. Dodds, William, labourer
 28. Berry, Miss Eva
 30. Gourley, Victor, case maker
 32. Allen, John, labourer
..........here is Howard Street South
34-38. Coates, Wm., & Son Ltd., workshops
 40. Side door

Charlotte Street Little
at 41a Charlotte Street

   1. Side door
3-5. Adelaide Football Club
   7. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Keenan, Mrs. D.
 11. Larmour, Thomas, crane driver
 13. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 15. McConnell, A., docker
 17. Costello, William
 19. Neill, Mrs. Susan
 21. McBride, Wm.
 23. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
 25. Carroll, R. J., labourer
 27. Adams, Jos., night watchman
 29. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
                             __________

   2. Baker, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Heron, William, watchman
6-24. Chambers, W. J., motor engineer (back entrance)
 26. Vacant

Charnwood Avenue
from 177 Cavehill Road to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Ross, Mrs. E.
   3. Craig, H. A.
   5. Robinson, Misses F. & A.
   7. Potter, A. J.
   9. Lloyd, Wm., teacher
                               __________

 2a. McMeekin, William
   2. Moore, Mrs. Thomasina S.
   4. McKee, Misses
..........here is Victoria Gardens
   6. McAlister, James, teacher
   8. McCoubrey, A. B., civil servant

Chater Street
from Carew Street to Tamar Street

1-19. Patrick & Wilkinson (Sales), Ltd. (side)
                             __________

2-20. Vacant ground

Chatham Street
at 6 Hooker Street

1-3. McAuley, Mrs. F., dealer
   5. Fearon, Miss Annie
   7. Stronge, Jos., carter
   9. Forsythe, Wm., labourer
 11. McGrath, Mrs. Jennie
 13. Lowry, Francis, labourer
 15. Corrigan, O., labourer
 17. McCaffery, Samuel, labourer
 19. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 21. Brady, Mrs. Mary
 23. Lavery, James, painter
 25. Doyle, Thos., labourer
 27. McLaughlin, M., labourer
 29. Murphy, Patk., labourer
..........here is Herbert Street
 31. O'Hara, Daniel, labourer
 33. Murray, Wm. H., labourer
 35. McNamee, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Gamble, J., labourer
 39. Loughran, John, labourer
 41. Cunningham, Mrs. Kate
 43. McMahon, Mrs. Mary Ann
 45. Patterson, Patrick
 47. Scullion, Mrs. Margt.
 49. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Boyle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. McCoy, Patrick, labourer
 55. Mailey, James, labourer
 57. McDonnell, John, labourer
 59. McKenna, Mrs. B.
 61. Occupied
 63. Delaney, T.
..........here is Butler Street
 65. Trainor, Mrs. Mary
 67. McLaughlin, Miss Margaret
 69. McLaughlin, T., labourer
 71. McCreight, G., driver
 73. Turner, Wm., labourer
 75. Nalty, Dan, fitter
 77. Weir, Albert, caulker
 79. McLaughlin, F., window cleaner
 81. Morgan, Mrs. Mary
 83. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 85. Toner, Miss Annie
 87. McCartney, Mrs. Catherine
 89. Finnegan, Joseph, chef
 91. Reid, Jas., labourer
 93. Flinn, Frank, joiner
 95. Stewart, Miss Mary
 97. O'Neill, A., labourer
 99. Mallon, Thomas, labourer
101. Matthews, Mrs. Sarah
103. Barron, Robert, dairy
105. Larkin, James, grocer
                             __________

   2. Gilmour, A., labourer
   4. Magee, H.
   6. Martini, Carlo
   8. Lennon, Miss Mary
 10. Bowman, Miss E.
 12. Hopkins, T., joiner
 14. McAlone, Michael, labourer
 16. Woods, John, labourer
 18. McEwan, Joseph, labourer
 20. McCoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. O'Boyle, John, storeman
 24. Boyle, Patrick, labourer
 26. McIlwaine, James, docker
 28. Reid, Patrick, labourer
 30. McArdle, Mrs. E.
 32. Delaney, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Herbert Street
32a. Kennedy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Scullion, Louis
 36. Loughran, Mrs. Alice
 38. Gibson, Mrs. C.
 40. McLoughlin, James
 42. Kerr, Hugh, flax dresser
 44. Fenton, B., labourer (Finton, B., soldier in 1943)
 46. Taylor, Mrs. Rose
 48. Urchin, George, labourer
 50. McCrory, Mrs. Catherine
 52. Lynas, Geo., labourer
 54. McGlinchey, L., baker
 56. Totten, Patk., labourer
 58. McVeigh, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Totten, Thomas, packer
 62. Kelly, Mrs.
 64. McCurry, James, motor driver
..........here is Butler Street
64b. McCarthy, Daniel
64a. Foster, Thomas
 66. McCarthy, E. C., labourer
 68. Murphy, J., bacon curer
 70. Mullan, James, labourer
 72. Dowds, Wm., bus driver
 74. Larkin, Jas., labourer
 88. Stewart, J., labourer
 90. Larkin, Thomas, labourer
 92. Murray, Mrs. Sarah
 94. Lyttle, Thos., labourer
 96. Forbes, Mrs. Mary
 98. Shortt, Matthew, labourer (Short in 1943)
100. Murray, Mrs. Sarah
102. McCullough, M.
104. Smith, F., plumber
106. O'Kane, Mrs. Sarah
108. McCafferty, John, labourer

Chatsworth Street
from 110 Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   1. Stewart, H., machinist
   3. Sloan, Robert, labourer
   5. Sanderson, Alfred, clerk
   7. Thompson, John, joiner
   9. Telford, George. conductor
 11. Bradley, Sydney
 13. Crawford, F., despatch clerk
 15. Rutherford, W. L., plater
 17. Watson, Mrs.
 19. Gracey, Harry, machinist
 21. Marshall, William, plumber
 23. McMillan, D. J., joiner
 25. McConnell, A., docker
 27. Watterson, David, painter
 29. Preston, F., plumber
 31. McCartney, G., painter
 33. Murphy, Mrs.
 35. Stewart, Mrs. H.
 37. Shaw, Joseph
 39. Keenan, J., conductor
 41. Stewart, M., sheet metal worker
 43. Murray, J., labourer
 45. Johnston, W., iron turner
 57. Anderson, Samuel
 49. Mitchell, George, labourer
 51. Skillen, Alexander, printer
 53. McCreight, A., sheet metal worker
                               __________

   2. Smyrl, Mrs.
   4. Dunseath, David, red leader
   6. Vacant
   8. McCullagh, V,. nurseryman
10-28. Vacant ground
 30. Little, Miss Elizabeth
 32. Morrow, Robert
 34. Elwood, John, caulker
 36. Montgomery, John, joiner
 38. Bell, David, docker
 40. Saunderson, Chas., machinist
 42. Nelson, R., moulder
 44. Montgomery, R. J., traveller
 46. Manson, Peter, labourer
 48. McClune, A., labourer
 50. McAuley, S., sheet metal worker
 52. Carroll, James, labourer

Chelsea Street
at 28 Mersey Street

   1. Halliday, F. J., barman
   3. Brown, A., plater
   5. Moore, Miss A.
   7. Rodgers, James, labourer
   9. Hindes, Wm., labourer (Hynes, H., labourer in 1943)
 11. May, Thomas R., labourer
 13. Hoey, H., labourer
 15. Watson, J., driller
 17. Haire, Edwd., labourer
 19. Spence, W. B., labourer
 21. Moore, Henry, chef
 23. Hanna, Samuel, shipwright
 25. Briscoe, R., labourer
 27. Johnston, C., pipe coverer
 29. Mackrel, R., fitter
 31. Cooke, Thos., cinema operator
 33. Black, C., gardener
 35. Scott, James, conductor
 37. Flynn, John, labourer
 39. Lavery, Robert, labourer
 41. McClean, Hugh, labourer
 43. Hall, Mrs. Susan
 45. Stewart, Joseph, joiner
                              __________

   2. Oliver, R., stone polisher
   4. Hamilton, John, fitter
   6. Wilton, Leslie, driver
   8. McKenzie, James, joiner
 10. Cunningham, J. J., labourer
 12. Kincaid, Mrs. Matilda
 14. Hedley, Thomas
 16. Leeman, H., labourer
 18. Boyle, George, labourer
 20. Mearns, Miss E.
 22. McCollum, William, caulker
 24. Gillespie, Mrs. A. J.
 26. McMaster, Mrs. Kathleen
 28. Haire, William, labourer
 30. McBride, James, rivetter
 32. Hagan. Mrs.
 34. Fulton, Wm., watchman
 36. Lockhart, James, labourer
 38. Kerrigan, G., labourer
 40. Massey, Mrs.

Cheltenham Gardens
from Kingsberry Park to Cheltenham Park

       Vacant ground
   2. McIntyre, William, civil servant
   4. Begley, R. G.
   6. Gordon, Andrew, engineer
   8. McClelland, J. C., R.U.C.
 10. Roycroft, Trevor R., traveller
 12. McCartney, T., clerk
 14. Bowen, F. R., R.U.C.
 16. Gardner, Geo. H., director
18-24. Houses being built
..........here is Kingsberry Park

Cheltenham Park
at 23 Knockbreda Road

..........here is Chesterfield Park
..........here is Kingsberry Park
   1. Morrow, S., manufacturers' agent
   3. Storey, Thomas, engineer
   5. Cochrane, Samuel K.
   7. Walker, Mrs. C.
   9. Frizzell, W. J., electrician
 11. Nesbitt, Mrs. Eleanor W.
 13. McKee, George
 15. Bridgett, W. J., grocer
 17. Cree, T. G. R., secretary
 19. McManus, S. R.
 21. Sloan, Miss F.
 23. Black, W. S., salesman
 25. Kelly, W. R., clerk
..........here is Cheltenham Gardens
                               __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Collins, William, insurance official
   6. Simpson, Robert
   8. Kildea, Mrs. M.
 10. Riddell, George B.
 12. Latimer, J. G. D., electrical engineer
 14. Green, M. H., buyer
 16. Sanders, F. E., insurance official
 18. Hemphill, H. J. N., wholesale buyer
 20. Gilliland, Cecil, corporation official
 22. Bussell, The Misses
 24. Murray, John, assessor
 26. Linnane, John
 28. James, C. W.
 30. Reid, B.
 32. Briggs, Wm., clerk
 34. Rea, Thos., confectioner
 36. Laverty, R.
 38. Carrothers, Ernest, accountant
 40. Bradshaw, Geo. F., clerk
 42. Kelly, Alfred, com. agent
 44. Speers, William, electrician
 46. Morton, B., engineer
 48. McMenamy, R. J., R.U.C.

Chemical Street
at 34 Mountpottinger Road

   1. Kelly, G., horse slaughter yard
                              __________

   2. Hughes, T., cinema operator
   4. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
   6. Murray, Thomas, painter
   8. Murtagh, Mrs. Catherine
 10. Kane, Frank, painter
 12. Murray, William, labourer
 14. McGouran, John, crane man
 16. McIlvenney, John, labourer
 18. Carson, W., fitter
 20. Dobbin, Mrs. M.
 22. McKinney, Mrs. Bridgett
 24. Rainey, Robt., labourer
 26. Whinnery, Hugh
 28. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 30. Walsh, James, labourer
 32. Taggart, Daniel, labourer
 34. O'Neill, Miss M. E.
 36. Higgins, William, labourer
 38. McCann, P., upholsterer
 40. Kane, Daniel, labourer
 42. Gribben, Mrs. Sarah A.
 44. McDonnell, D., labourer
 46. Gribben, T. J., labourer
 48. McDonnell, D., labourer
 50. Mulholland, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Campbell, Francis, butcher
 54. Moore, Miss Ellen
 56. Campbell, Mrs.
 58. Curran, Robert, carter
 60. Holmes, James, labourer
 62. Keating, Miss Agnes
 64. Caldwell, Charles, labourer
 66. Murray, Pat., brick layer
 68. Holmes, Thomas, labourer
 70. Napier, Mrs.

Cherryhill
off Beechlands

   1. McMaster, Mrs. E. E.
   3. Wilson, David
   5. Vacant ground
   7. Connor, S. E.
                              __________

   2. Johnston, H. J., F.A.C.C.A., A.C.I.S.
   4. Bunting, W. J.
   6. Hay, J., architect
   8. Cotter, Alfred

Cherryvalley
from 42 Knock Road to Gilnahirk Road

                                Woodlawn
 (1)  Begley, F. D.
 (")  Mathers, B. D.
 (2)  McMillen, H.
       House being built
                                Cherrydene
       Conn, J., boot and shoe merchant
                                   Garth
       Smyth, H. D.
..........here is Cherryvalley Park
                              Craigroyston
       Young, Dr. J. Campbell
       Young, Dr. Pearl
                               Ardbrook
       Hill, John, secretary
                             Grindelwald
       Cochran, Miss M. O.
                              Westhorpe
       Johnston, Major A. W.
                             Cherryhurst
       Lobban, A. C.
 23. Hamilton, R. J.
 25. Pate, H. S., P.O. official
 27. Ward, Mrs. M. J.

Cherryvalley Gardens
from 24 Cherryvalley Park to Gilnahirk Road

   1. Grahame, H. W., insurance inspector (Graham, Mrs. A. C. in 1943)
   3. Morris, G., R.U.C.
   5. McKibben, Gordon, R.U.C.
   7. Heazley, R. M., civil servant
   9. Motherwell, D., A.C.A.
 11. Jamison, John, foreman
 13. Robinson, John, engineer
 15. Owens, Thos. C., time keeper
 17. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Whale, G. E., civil servant
 21. Telford, E., cashier
 23. Dibble, James, teacher
 25. Bole, Mrs. N.
 27. Jagoe, L. B., civil servant
 29. Stuart, A. M., R.A.F.
 31. Stephenson, N. C., clerk
 33. Smith, Wilfred, engineer
 35. Henderson, J. M., bank official
 37. Burnley, Joseph, engineer
 39. McFarland, Mrs. Maude
 41. Hall, J. W., engineer
 43. Hamilton, Mrs. R. M.
 45. Bleakley, Miss Dorothy E.
 47. Hazelton, Dr. H., Ph.D.
 49. Ferguson, James
 51. Boyd, John J.
                              __________

   2. Porter, N. J.
   4. Haire, Geo., bread server
   6. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   8. MacCandless, T. B., civil servant
 10. Nesbitt, F. W., traveller
 12. Dallas, James
 14. Thompson, Alex., assistant superintendent P.O.
 16. McAllister, Miss Mary
 18. Pollock, J., elect. engineer
 20. O'Connell, Mrs.
 22. Gibson, H. S., agent
 24. King, Stanley, corporation official
 26. Bunting, Miss D.
 28. Miller, William, civil servant
 30. Sturgeon, H., marine engineer
 32. MacDonald, Miss M.
 34. MacIvor, Miss M. C.
 36. Gyle, Miss F. J.
 38. Lemon, Samuel
 40. Brown, Mrs. K.
 42. Trinick, Mrs. Florence M.
 44. Richardson, John
 46. Jeffers, Mrs. Fanny
 48. Irvine, Walter
 50. Boucher, Miss A. G.
 52. Montgomery, Mrs. F.
 54. Burns, A., bread server

Cherryvalley Park
from Cherryvalley to Kensington Road

   1. Blackburn, J. W. D.
   3. Burgoyne, F. J. P.
   5. Tilley, Mrs. Ida
   7. Bromley, Albin A., lecturer
   9. King, Mrs. E.
 11. Turner, T., engineer
 13. McFarlane, John H., civil servant
 15. McCracken, N., clerk
 17. Hall, Mrs. M.
 19. Chamney, Thomas
 21. Boal, William B.
 23. Younge, Mrs. M.
 25. Shanks, Miss Elizabeth
 27. Stuart, William
 29. Carmody, W. R., bank official
 31. Adam, W. Y.
 33. Swayne, W. E., manager
 35. Ferguson, T. G.
 37. Denby, W. H., coach builder
 39. Pittaway, J. E., civil servant
 41. Campbell, E. G.
 43. Bowyer, Alfred H.
 45. Floyd, S. C.
 47. Harper, Foster
 49. Andrews, T., wholesale merchant
 51. Cranston, James
       Vacant ground
 57. Wisheart, Rev. J.
 59. Handforth, Arthur, J.P., director
 61. Frackelton, Mrs. M.
 63. Gamble, David
                              __________

   2. Rowan, Mrs. M. E.
   4. Reavey, Thomas, grain miller (Revey, Thomas, grain miller in 1943)
   6. Davidson, K.
   8. Kearney, Mrs. E. F.
 10. Kelly, Miss
 12. Sayers, Miss W. J.
 14. Knox, Mrs. L.
 16. Gibson, David
 18. Setterfield, T. A., manager
 20. Bennett, Miss W., secretary
 22. Moore, Mrs. L.
 24. Ferris, ?
..........here is Cherryvalley Gardens
 40. Stewart, R.
 42. Ireland, Mrs. Evelyn
 44. Nesbitt, C. W.
 46. Doherty, J. A.
 48. Browne, F. W., merchant tlr. (tailor)
 50. Murray, Alex. H., res. prop.
 52. Black, John M., merchant
 56. Black, Lewis C., merchant
 58. Taylor, Mrs. J.
 60. Killen, Bruce W.
 62. Cronhelm, H. J., physician

Cherryville Street
from 203 Woodstock Road to My Lady's Road

..........here is Emerald Street
   1. O'Brien, Mrs. Edith
   3. Fullerton, James, moulder
   5. Dobbin, G., painter
   7. McWilliams, Mrs. Margt.
   9. Thompson, Miss Lilian
 11. Wright, Samuel, baker
 13. McKee, Thomas, labourer
 15. Kenny, C., labourer
 17. Patterson, Joseph H., labourer
 19. Simpson, Matt.
 21. McCrudden, James D., joiner
 23. Semple, Mrs. Annie
 25. Scott, J., baker
 27. Waddell, Mrs. M.
 29. Johnson, Samuel, iron turner
31-33. Irwin's Cash Stores
..........here is Pearl Street
 35. Russell, R., jun., fish restaurant
 37. Russell, Robert
 39. McIlwaine, Howard, time keeper
 41. Agnew, T. P., motor mechanic
 43. Kerr, Robert, iron turner
 45. Hughan, John, tram conductor
 47. Finlay, Mrs. E.
 49. Scott, Wm., labourer
 51. Burton, Hugh, labourer
 53. Spratt, Mrs. Rebecca
 55. Stanley, John, stationer
 57. McNeill, Hugh, baker
 59. McIlveen, Agnes, Mrs.
 61. Hughan, W. J., conductor
 63. Leith, Andrew, labourer
                               __________

..........here is Eversleigh Street
       Cherryville Clinic
..........here is Sherwood Street
   2. Hunter, E., grocer
   4. Andrews, William, joiner
   6. Stewart, John, hairdresser
   8. McIlwaine, W. L., iron turner
 10. Thompson, James, painter
 12. Lawther, Mrs. C.
 14. Kitchen, John, iron turner
 16. Lowry, A., timber worker
 18. Hamilton, James, caulker
 20. McKenzie, John, pasteuriser
 22. Boyle, James, labourer
 24. Rainey, James, labourer
 26. Shaw, J., labourer
 28. Pealan, David, painter (Pealin, David, painter in 1943)
 30. Mould, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
 34. Mahood, Wm., photographer
 36. Forsythe, William J., labourer
 38. Craig, George, fitter
 40. Megarry, James A.
..........here is Maymount Street
 42. Murray, David, grocer
 44. Currie, S. R., milk roundsman
 46. Wallace, G., cabinet maker

Chesham Crescent
at 10 Chesham Park

   1. Alexander, Miss
   3. Orr, William, watch maker
   5. Brett, John A., electrician
   7. Carnduff, Thomas, machine man
   9. Harding, Robt. Jas., civil servant
 11. Stokes, T., sheet metal worker
 13. Lackey, Hamilton, inspector
 15. Beaton, James, coach builder
 17. Doak, William, plumber
                              __________

   2. Gardner, Mrs. Amy
   4. Chasty, Mrs. E. (Chesty, Orlando J., carter in 1943)
   6. Irvine, William
   8. Foster, W. J., fitter
 10. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 12. Hastings, S., coach painter
 14. Creed, John, brick layer
 16. Ward, Alexander, labourer
 18. Duncan, Mrs. C.

Chesham Drive
at 3 Chesham Park

   1. Woods, James, foreman
   3. Robinson, W., clerk
   5. Steenson, David
   7. Watterson, David, stoker
   9. Floyd, W., blacksmith
 11. Hagan, Alex., machinist
 13. Johnston, W., fitter
 15. Wilson, John, joiner
 17. Doak, S., plumber
                              __________

   2. Cleghorn, Miss Winifred
   4. Cleghorn, Thomas, dairyman
   6. McSeveny, Mrs.
   8. McHaffie, John, iron turner
 10. Gibson, Albert H., gardener
 12. Kemp, Robert, baker
 14. White, Miss Sarah M. J.
 16. O'Neill, Mrs. Jeannie
 18. McClung, William, driller

Chesham Gardens
at 32 Ardenlee Gardens

   1. Kane, Geo., sheet metal worker
   3. Robinson, G. W., fitter
   5. Brown, E. V., stoker
   7. Seymour, H., foreman
                              __________

   2. Kelly, Mrs. Jane
   4. Gallagher, S. A.
   6. Waring, Mrs. Agnes
   8. McAusland, W., joiner

Chesham Grove
at 4 Chesham Park

   1. McCormick, W. J., butcher
   3. Steele, Mrs. J.
   5. Mahon, James, butcher
   7. Whaley, Ross, smith's helper
   9. Hutchinson, R. K., railway guard
 11. Quinn, W. H., civil servant
 13. Maloney, Harry, packer
 15. Ruddy, D., traveller
 17. Sharpe. J., land steward
                              __________

   2. Moore, Samuel, inspector
   4. Downey, Joseph, house repairer
   6. Lowry, John A., machine man
   8. Livingstone, Albert
 10. Wilson, William, iron moulder
 12. Fell, W., shop assistant
 14. Allen, John, joiner
 16. Gray, Charles, photographer
 18. Stanex, Saml., heating engineer

Chesham Parade
at 9 Chesham Park

   1. McFadden, G., fitter
   3. Drysdale, H., labourer
   5. Cowan, Jas. H., pattern maker
   7. Getty, W., fitter
   9. Carson, R., dairyman
 11. Riordan, John, shipwright
 13. McClure, John, patrol man
 15. McGrath, William, joiner
 17. McCully, William, market constable
                              __________

   2. White, William, labourer
   4. Addis, Thomas, fitter
   6. Adamson, Mrs.
   8. Dobbin, George, clerk
 10. Brown, William, linen lapper
 12. Roberts, J. E., secretary
 14. Dodsworth, Thomas, plumber
 16. Milne, David, shipping clerk
 18. Stone, Stephen, cycle agent
 20. Farr, J., driller
 22. Pauley, R., carrier

Chesham Park
from 24 Millar Street to Earl Haig Gardens

   1. McKee, Mrs. S.
   3. Cochrane, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Chesham Drive
   5. McCone, Gerald, plater
   7. Robinson, J., plater
   9. McCance, H., clerk
..........here is Chesham Parade
 11. Ferguson, W., caulker
 13. Fletcher, Mrs. E.
 15. Lewers, Robert, attendant
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 17. Cole, A. V., electrician
 19. Galloway, J., labourer
 21. Thompson, J., bread server
                              __________

   2. Brown, Thomas, fitter
   4. Eaglesome, A., cabinet maker (Eagleson, A., cabinet maker in 1943)
..........here is Chesham Grove
   6. Patterson, William, clerk
   8. Starrs, Joseph, store keeper
 10. Logan, H., clerk
..........here is Chesham Crescent
 12. Harvey, Mrs. C.
 14. McKee, A., labourer
 16. Skelly, Mrs. E.
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 18. Stitt, Charles
 20. Reid, R. B., mechanic

Chesham Terrace
at 36 Ardenlee Gardens

   1. Davidson, James, baker
   3. Campbell, T., docker
   5. Willey, Mrs. M. E.
   7. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Fullerton, J., inspector
 11. Patterson, J., painter
                              __________

   2. Nolan, Miss Margaret
   4. McCullough, J. H., joiner
   6. Noble, Robert, Corporation official
   8. Somerville, John, labourer
 10. Coleman, John M., clerk
 12. Quinn, William, labourer

Chesterfield Park
off Cheltenham Park

   1. Gilpin, Miss E.
   3. Laughlin, Howard W., salesman
   5. Perry, George, assistant manager
   7. Kirkpatrick, W. J., manager
   9. Cuthbertson, S. E.
 11. Lynch, R. W.
 13. Graham, Samuel, salesman
 15. Courtney, T. C., insurance agent
 17. Stephens, J. T., salesman
 19. McIntyre, H. H., clerk
 21. McFadden, Mrs. Mary E.
 23. Hanna, R. D., meter maker
 25. Dunbar, William, foreman
 27. Gilliland, James, engineer
..........here is Knockbreda Park
                              __________

   2. Graham, W., engineer
   4. Stoops, William, director
   6. Godin, Dr. H. J. G., university lecturer
   8. Larmour, Mrs. J.
 10. Rogers, Miss
 12. Hamilton, S. A., traveller
 14. Macartney, John C., chemical manufacturer (McCartney, J. in 1943)
 16. Occupied

Chestnut Gardens
at 99 Cliftonville Road

   1. McLeister, Andrew
   3. Alexander, J. F., organiser
   5. Craig, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Boyd, Robert
   9. Turner, S. C., draper
 11. Hamilton, Mrs. V.
 13. Graham, Samuel J., clerk
 15. Smith, Mrs. H. M.
 17. Clarke, Robert
 19. Lyons, H. C., agent
 21. Bell, Wesley, traveller
 23. Bennett, William, traveller
                               __________

   2. Watt, Mrs. E. F. (Watts, Mrs. in 1943)
   4. Vacant ground
   6. Judge, John M.
   8. Magee, J., dept. manager
 10. Brady, D. A.
 12. Carey, The Misses
 14. Bodell, Herbert
 16. McWatters, James H.
 18. Ford, Wm. J., caretaker
       Belfast Model School (rear entrance)

Cheviot Avenue
from 71 Holywood Road to 20 Irwin Avenue

1-5. Montgomery, F., grocer
   7. Pollock, Thomas, grocer
   9. Johnston, Mrs. Ruth
 11. Stevenson, R., fitter
 13. Kirkwood, Hugh, salesman
 15. Gibson, J., docker
 17. Laverty, William, labourer
 19. McClements, William
 21. Poots, Charles, electrician
 23. McGookin, W. J., plumber
 25. Connolly, James, body builder
 27. Coffey, Miss Bessie
 29. Tedford, Samuel, foreman
 31. Clarke, David, plater
 33. Smyth, Mrs. Jane
 35. Moore, Miss Jean
 37. Clarke, Mrs. Emily J.
 39. Bell, Mrs. Margt. M.
 41. Bambrick, Mrs. Lucy (Barnbrack, Mrs. in 1943)
 43. McKeag, James, painter
 45. Stevenson, Samuel, labourer
 47. Smith, Herbert J., traveller
 49. Beattie, Edmund, iron turner
 51. Hetherington, Mrs. S. J.
 53. Seaton, James, painter
 55. Carson, Mrs. Harriett E.
 57. Burrows, Miss Maud
 59. Richardson, George, clerk
 61. Kennedy, T., conductor
 63. Brown, R., labourer
 65. Bennett, Thos., butcher
 67. Collins, Capt. Stanley
 69. Ritchie, Geo., wireless operator
 71. Graham, A., labourer
 73. Dowey, Miss M.
 75. Christie, Fredk., bookkeeper
 77. Barr, Thomas
 79. O'Brien, Mrs. Sarah
 81. McCoy, W. J.
 83. Glenn, Miss Nellie
 85. Black, W. D.
 87. Gregg, Ernest, joiner
 89. Johnstone, Mrs. N. (Johnston, Mrs. in 1943)
 91. Andrews, S. G., dock labourer
                               __________

 10. McNarry, Ed., electrician
 12. Campbell, H., machinist
 14. Gillespie, R., caulker
 16. Orr, John, joiner
 18. Occupied
 20. Killops, Jas., holder-up
 22. Hale, J.
 24. Allen, John T., labourer
 26. McCallum, C. W., engineer
 28. Best, Wesley, joiner
 30. Beattie, David, sheet metal worker
 32. Lee, Charles G.
 34. McConnell, The Misses
 36. Turtle, Misses, machinists
 38. Crothers, Miss Elizabeth
 40. Walsh, John, painter
 42. McDonald, Mrs. Lily
 44. McKinney, Mrs. Isabella
 46. Murphy, Miss Annie
 48. Balfour, Mrs. Essie E.
 50. Steed, Robert, fitter (Stead, Mrs. in 1943)
 52. Quinlan, J. E., insurance agent
 54. McIntyre, Mrs. Irene
 56. Bingham, David
 58. Beggs, Robert
 60. Jackson, A., plater's helper
 62. Bland, T. W., bus conductor
 64. Adair, James, labourer
 66. Fergie, Mrs. Christina
 68. Murray, Mrs. Mary A.
 70. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 72. Halliday, Mrs. Sarah
 74. McCartney, John, plater's helper
 76. Beck, David, photo printer
 78. Clarke, Ernest, fitter
 80. Chittick, William J., driver
 82. Fergie, James, salesman
 84. Nelson, Mrs. Emma
 86. Gilmore, R. J., welder
 88. Gray, Samuel, mechanic

Cheviot Street
off Lomond Street

   1. Rainey, Robt., engineer
   3. Nicholl, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Cumming, Mrs. Emma
   7. Bowden, James, fitter (Bowman, Mrs. in 1943)
   9. Wilson, William
 11. Hogg, Mrs. Annie
 13. Trotter, H., joiner
 15. Wallace, David, linen business
 17. Hanna, J., body builder
 19. Magill, James, joiner
 21. McNarry, Henry, plater (Menary, Henry, plater in 1943)
 23. Cargin, Samuel, labourer
 25. McKeown, W.
 27. Wilson, Miss P.
                              __________

   2. Boyd, Mrs. Lily
   4. Watson, George, milk server
   6. Murphy, Walter, clerk
   8. Anderson, Mrs. Maria
 10. Stewart, S., driller
 12. Blair, Mrs. Frances
 14. Darmody, Thos., bus driver
 16. Bowman, John
 18. Agnew, Thos., shipwright
 20. Johnston, A., labourer
 22. Armstrong, S., painter
 24. Occupied
 26. Potter, William
 28. Long, Miss Mary
 30. Morrison, William