LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Gaffikin Street
at 187 Sandy Row

   1. Hastings, W., bottling store
   3. Beattie, W. J.
   5. Harris, Graham, labourer
   7. Wortherspoon, Mrs. Maud
   9. Mitchell, William J., labourer
 11. Taylor, John, ranger
 13. Stevens, Stanley, hos. orderly
 15. Mines, Thos., labourer
 17. Scott, Norman, clerk
 19. Lewis, Mrs.
 21. Gibson, David, labourer
 23. Duncan, Miss M. J.
 25. Brereton, Frederick, seaman
 27. Houston, Robert, store man
 29. Gibson, William, labourer
 31. Clark, Mrs.
 33. vacant
 35. Waring, Thomas, labourer
 37. Lonsdale, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Brown, William, barman
 41. Dunleavy, Mrs.
 43. Mercer, R., labourer
 45. Milne, Robert
 47. Manson, Mrs. Mary
 49. Gateway
 51. McNamara, J., postman
 53. Frame, George, fitter
 55. Gordon, Mrs. W.
 57. McCreery, W. J., machine man
 59. Harbinson, Mrs. E.
 61. Evans, Samuel, fitter
 63. Humphries, Mrs. M.
 65. Stitt, J., conductor
 67. Frame, James, lorry driver
 69. Lisk, Alex., joiner
 71. Gaston, David, labourer
                               __________

   2. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Burns, Joseph, cig. factory worker
   6. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Robinson, D., pipe coverer
 10. Steenson, R., plasterer
 12. Freeman, D., ward master
 14. McIlveen, James, labourer
 16. Clarke, Nathaniel, van driver
 18. Brown, William
..........here is Blondin Street
 20. Gibson, W., labourer
 22. Keag, Mrs.
 24. Haughey, Miss Letitia
 26. McKeown, Francis, labourer
 28. McIntyre, Mrs. Eileen
 30. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
 32. Brown, W. J., labourer
 34. Thompson, Leslie, fitter
 36. Scott, Adam, bus driver
 38. Thompson, Mrs.
 40. McAllister, Alfred, R.A.F.
 42. McAllister, Mrs. E.
 44. Haughey, George, crane man
..........here is Oban Street

Gainsborough Drive
from 236 Queen Street North to Brantwood Street

   1. Hawe, H. T., & Co., grocers
 1a. Woodcock, Miss J. (Woodcok, Mrs. in 1943)
   3. Henderson, T., carrier
   5. Rooney, F., berthing master
   7. Creighton, W. A.
   9. Allister, Mrs. Matilda
 11. Moorhead, J., decorator
 13. Withers, Miss Mary
 15. McConnell, J., electrician
 17. Kelso, Andrew, welder
 19. McKeown, Mrs. M.
 21. Brown, A. F., railway worker
 23. Fee, William
 25. McGaffin, Mrs. A.
 27. Humphrey, Dick, fitter
 29. Steele, H., clerk
 31. McMullan, Henry, boiler maker
 33. Beckett, John, porter
 35. Boyle, Thos. R., checker
 37. Brown, E., electrician
 39. Bissett, W.
 41. Montgomery, John, traveller
 43. Hagan, W. J., engine driver
 45. Lunn, R., caulker
 47. Buick, R., salesman
 49. Hughes, James, foreman
 51. McCullough, John, joiner
..........here is Esther Street
 53. Curry, R. McC., lorry driver
 55. Burrows, Jas. W., compositor
 57. Dobbin, Jas. W., compositor
 59. Craig, John
 61. Monaghan, William, shop assistant
 63. Long, George H.
 65. Hanna, David, plater
 67. Clarke, Wm. J., taxi prop.
 69. Johnston, Gilbert, labourer
 71. Boyle, Thomas, labourer
 73. Smith, Miss S. E.
 75. Russell, Mrs. Agnes
 77. McDowell, A., plumber
 79. Lewis, W., bus conductor
81-107. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Ardis, Mrs. S.
   4. McCollam, Alfred, clerk
   6. Potts, Mrs. Sadie
   8. McKinty, Mary, tailoress
 10. Vacant
 12. Middleton, Charles, fitter
 14. Whiteside, T., labourer
 16. Irvine, W.
 18. Cupples, S., checker
 20. Haire, W., fitter
 22. McIlrath, Andrew, insurance agent
 24. Jordan, Thomas S.
 26. Graham, Mrs. J.
 28. Haire, Frank, fitter
 30. McIlveen, Mrs. Lilian
 32. Hall, Alexander, clerk
 34. McCalmont, H., cook (McColum, ? in 1943)
 36. Neill, J., insurance agent
 38. Allen, Mrs. Esther
 40. Crawford, Ivan, R.U.C.
 42. Chandler, R. A.
 44. Hazel, Thomas, carter
 46. McClarnon, A. J. (McLarnon, A., pattern maker in 1943)
 48. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 50. Humphries, David, inspector
 52. Cathcart, Miss May
 54. Mahood, Howard, motor driver
 56. Valentine, Geo., cashier
 58. Johnston, Miss Mary
 60. Patterson, Henry
 62. Reynolds, Thomas, carrier
 64. Hamill, Alex.
 66. Hamilton, Miss Margaret
 68. Rossborough, T. B., local government officer
 70. Morrow, H. J., mechanic
 72. Lavery, T. G., auto engineer
74-110. Vacant ground
112. Houston, L., & Sons, Ltd., builders
114. McMeekin, David, shipwright
116. Burns, John, electrician

Galwally Avenue
at 8 Church Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Oliver, Wm., storeman
   3. McConnell, W. A.
   5. Bell, Thos., R.U.C.
   7. Mellan, Thos., R.U.C.
   9. Patton, Hugh R.
 11. Robertson, W. G., golf pro.
 13. Hanna, Alan, bookkeeper
 15. Cree, Cecil S., teacher
 17. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
 19. Atkinson, R., civil servant
 21. Simpson, Wm. A., draughtsman
 23. Greer, Miss
 25. McKennan, Daniel, teacher
 27. Orr, Hugh, manager
 29. Pedlow, John, engineer
 31. Mitchell, Hugh, manufacturers' agent
 33. Gracey, Samuel, engineer
 35. Russell, Wm. L., civil servant
 37. Locke, Michael G.
 39. Hanna, J., clerk
 41. Morrow, Samuel, mechanic
 43. Pollock, Mrs. Alexandra
 45. Williams, W., commercial traveller
 47. Black, Mrs. M.
 49. Forrest, James, director
 51. Balfour, Henry P.
 53. Davie, George, lecturer
 55. Maguire, P. J., quan. surveyor
 57. McCullough, W. G.
 59. Megran, Rodney
 61. Vacant
 63. Swanwick, George R.
 65. Dunn, J. W. E., school teacher
 67. Millar, Mrs. M.
 69. Ferguson, F. T., builder
 71. Thompson, Edward
                               __________

   2. Downes, Norman S.
   4. Johnston, J. L.
   6. Vacant
   8. Wales, Samuel
 10. Tanner, W. G.
 12. McWhirter, H.
 14. Gibson, M. W., barrister
 16. Brooke, A. C.
 18. White, G. W., manager
 20. Occupied

Galwally Park
at 446 Ormeau Road

   1. Gilliland, Mrs.
   3. Shanks, Maurice
   5. Starkey, P. J.
   7. Dougal, H., cartage contractor
   9. McCullough, W. A.
 11. Lamont, J. D. H.
 13. Vacant ground
 15. Watson, Cowan, journalist
 17. Graham, H., bread server
 19. Dyer, R. A., musician
 21. Montgomery, J., leather merchant
 23. McKee, J. H., foreman
 25. Parker, A., P.O. supervisor
 27. Thompson, Mrs. R.
 29. McKibbin, Thomas D.
 31. Arthur, William J., bank official
 33. McHugh, J., R.U.C.
 35. Scott, G., agent
 37. Gilchrist, Miss
 39. Fox, Bryan E., electrical engineer
 41. Doyle, Mrs.
 43. Hughes, Mrs. Rachel
 45. Pollen, W., director
 47. McVeigh, M., manager
 49. Macauley, T. M., clerk
 51. Cree, James H., engineer surveyor
 53. Scott, W. G., salesman
 55. Montgomery, Robt., corp. official
 57. Gribben, Samuel
 59. Smyth, S. R. M., insurance official
 61. Hill, Miss F.
63-69. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 87. Pollock, C., builders surveyor
 89. Darragh, Rev. D.
91-97. Vacant ground
 99. McFeeters, Mrs. Hilda
101. Cox, Stuart, student
103. Marshall, Mrs. A.
105. Port, Robert, engineer
107. Harding, J., traveller
                              __________

   2. Smith, G., chemist
   4. Heney, Miss
   6. Hennessy, D.
   8. Thompson, Mrs. E. D.
 10. Maneely, V. J., secretary
 12. Campbell, W., civil servant
 14. Reid, R., insurance official
 16. Ross, Miss, teacher
 18. Hamilton, Miss Mary F. F.
 20. Kennedy, G., plumber
 22. Russell, Mrs.
 24. Goodwin, Sergeant, R.U.C.
 26. Smyth, W. McKay, assistant manager
 28. Fynne, Joseph (Fyne, M. in 1943)
 30. Pearson, C. H., accountant
 32. Allen, Miss M., teacher
 34. Dunn, Mrs. A. B.
 36. Bell, A.
 38. Shipp, Gilbert G., despatch clerk
 40. Cochrane, John P., engineer surveyor
 42. Bates, Mrs. Kathleen
 44. Lodge, G., engineer
 46. Magowan, S., plumber
 48. Shawe, Leonard J., manager
 50. Johnstone, Mrs.
 52. Mitchell, Andrew
 54. Ternahan, R. H., milk vendor
 56. Wilkinson, J. C., student
 58. McKelvie, J. N., watch maker
 60. Roberts, Mrs. A. T.
 62. Morgan, S. M., civil servant
 64. Hutchinson, W. J. G., teacher
 66. Smyth, James
 68. Reid, John C.
 70. Walker, M.
 72. Meharg, Mrs. Isabel
 74. Phair, Oliver, engineer
 76. Lytle, Norman A., traveller
 78. Bell, A. E. M.Sc.
 80. Wright, Mrs. V.
 82. Govan, Miss S.
 84. Wilson, Miss T. A.
 86. Caven, S. R., clerk
 88. Leathem, Mrs. Ida, W. T.
 90. McShane, G., traveller
 92. Davey, Mrs.
 94. Rocke, J. G.
 96. Hunniford, J., engineer
 98. Roughead, T. H., heating engineer
100. Smyth, S. J., civil servant

Galwally Park Upper
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Ulidia Cricket Club Grounds
       Cooke Rugby Football Club Grounds
                              Knocknageeha
       Grimshaw, Misses
                                    Haslar
       Rainsford, Miss A., teacher
                                 Drumkeen
       Hill, Edward R.
                                  Redroofs
       Corry, J. W.
..........here is Fortbreda Road
                                   Ardara
       Burgess, Ernest
                              Marwin Farm
       Stevenson, Wm., grocer
                           Parkmount House
       Hayden, Thos., traveller
                              Aiken's Farm
       Clarke, Mrs. Lucy
                               __________

                              Glen Cregagh
       Stevenson, John F., director

Galway Street
from 80 Durham Street to Hamill Street

   1. Vacant
                              __________

       Purdy & Millard, stone works
                              __________

   3. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Willis, Michael, labourer
   6. Dunn, H., carter
   8. McKeever, Patk., french polisher
 10. Hennessy, Mrs.
 12. Trainor, Edward
 14. Conlon, Thomas, rivetter
       St. Mary's Boys' Primary School - J. J. Nihill, B.A., principal

Gamble Street
from 51 Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

 1a. Robinson, Mrs. K., boarding house
   3. Weldon, C., labourer (Wilton, Charles, packer in 1943)
   5. Madden, J., lorry driver
7-9. Vacant ground
 11. Maguire, Philip, publican
 13. Daly, James, engineer
 15. Glackin, Mrs. S.
 17. Daly, J.
 19. Scotch Hotel, The - Mary Armstrong
.........here is Tomb Street
21-25. Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills, Millers and Manufacturers of Cattle Feeding Stuffs and Poultry Foods. T.A.: "Maize, Belfast"
                               __________

2-6. Nelson, J., & Co., wholesale confectioners (store)
8-18. Vacant ground
..........here is Tomb Street
 20. McCusker, Matthew, publican
22-24. Wright, G., lodging house
 26. Scott, Mrs. M., boarding house
   "   Scott & Sons, chimney sweeps
 28. Ward, Mrs.
 30. McCafferty, Mrs. May, confectioner
 32. Vacant ground
..........here is Steam-mill Lane
 34. Devlin, A., publican
34a. Dobson, Mrs., dining rooms
 36. Kavanagh, Jas., barber

Garden Street
from 10 Cambridge Street to 187 North Queen Street

   3. Watson, W., driller
   5. McKernan, Johnston, berthing master
   7. Sloan, Miss S., tailoress
   9. Mahaffey, H., draughtsman
                              __________

   2. Niblock, James, labourer (Niblick, ? in 1943)
   4. McMurray, W. J., labourer
   6. Rainey, J., red leader
   8. Heaney, Miss Jane
 10. Weir, Mrs. M. E.
 12. Charters, David, labourer
 14. Newman, W. H., labourer
 16. McNair, Ernest, labourer
 18. Hanna, Saml., painter
 20. McKenna, Samuel, labourer
 22. Bann, J., crane driver
24-26. Craig, L., dairyman

Gardiner Place
from 9 Boyd Street to Brown Square

 1a. McIlhagga, Henry, glass and paint merchant (store)
3-9. Campbell, S., & Co., clothing manufacturers (goods entrance)
..........here is Gardiner Street
 11. Cafolla, C., cafe (rear)
 13. Marfac Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants (rear)
 15. Vacant
 17. McKee, J. E., & Co., wholesale & retail confectioners (rear)
 19. Marfac Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants (rear)
 21. Star Engineering Works
 23. Kenyon, Whittaker & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers (rear)
 25. Ulster Battery Co.
 27. Crone & Curry Ltd., printers (rear)
                              __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Gardiner Street
       Brown Street Primary School - Dining Hall
       Vacant ground

Gardiner Street
from 31 Boyd Street to Peter's Hill (Brown Street in 1943)?

   1. McDowell, Alexander, van man
   3. Bowles, Herbt., electrical welder
   5. Wilson, Samuel, crane driver
   7. Campbell, F., blacksmith
   9. Branagh, Mrs. E. A.
 11. Mingle, James
13-15. Corporation House Repairs and Street Cleaning
 17. Paiges Ltd., builders
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Falls, Robert, G.P.O. official
   4. Gateway
   6. Wilson, James, labourer
   8. Verner, Francis, labourer
10-12. Johnston, F. J., coach builder
 14. Flanaghan, Wm. E., red leader
 16. Canning, John, carter
 18. Spence, George, house repairer
..........here is North King Street
 28. Hagan, John, grocer
 30. Morrison, Samuel
 32. Godfrey, David, plater's helper
 34. Morrison, John, carter
 36. Morrison, Thomas, carter
 38. Emerson, John, labourer
 40. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 42. Matier, Richd., lorry driver
 44. Emerson, Robert, labourer
 46. Balance, Joseph, labourer
 48. McCormick, Samuel, labourer
 50. Ballance, Mrs. Agnes
 52. White, John, carter
 54. Black's furniture stores
..........here is Gardiner Place

Garfield Street
from 32 Royal Avenue to Smithfield

   1. Freeman, S., & Co., Licensed Moneylenders
   "   Malcolm, James, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Barron, Gibson, solicitor
3-7. Regent Cinema (side entrance) & cafe
   9. Capri Coffee Bar
11a. Garfield Cafe
 11. Lyons, L. A., accountant & auditor
   "   Hughes, John M., solicitor
   "   Murtagh, G. F., A.C.A.
13-15. Paramount Film Services Ltd.
 17. Film Vaults
 19. Barron, H. E., estate agent
 21. Williamson Bros. Ltd.
   "   Christie, Misses
   "   Modern Neon Lighting Co. Ltd.
   "   Avery, W. & T. (store)
23-25. Gillies & McPoland, Tailors
 27. R.K.O. Radio Pictures
   "   Fox Film Co. Ltd.
   "   Egan Film Service Ltd.
   "   Hendon Studio
29-31. Crawford, T., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Glass, China & Hardware Merchants
 33. Robinson, Samuel, auctioneer
                             __________

       General Post Office
..........here is Charlemont Street
2-4. Boyd, Robert (Robert J. Boyd, F.S.I., F.A.I.), House and Estate Agent
   6. Matazzoni, A., terrazzo works
   8. Sterling, C., terrazzo worker
 10. Ball, Miss M.
 12. Cochrane, Miss K.
14-16. Kelly, Geo., Ltd., knacker
18-20. Nemo Restaurant

Garfield Street Lower
from 60 North Street to Royal Avenue

   1. McKibbin, J., publican
   3. Kosmo Restaurant
   5. B.C.T. Club
7-13. Sinclair's Ltd., drapers
                                __________

   2. McManus, W. J., & Son, boot merchants
   4. Strang's Pools
   6. Shaw, M., & Co., wallpaper merchants
   8. McGlinchey, T., hair dresser
 10. Bell, John, optician and photographic specialists
 12. Sinclair's Ltd., Furniture
 14. McMahon, Frank, publican
16-20. Dickson, Alex. & Sons Ltd., Nurserymen, Seeds men and Florists, Hawlmark, Newtownards, Belfast and Dublin. T.A.: "Hawlmark,"

Garmoyle Street
Continuation of Corporation Street to Whitla Street

   5. Boyle, Mrs. M.
   7. McFarlane, M., dealer
   "   O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
   "   McQuiggan, Mrs.
   "   Reid, Mrs.
   9. McGrath, H., publican
..........here is Pilot Street
11-17. Vacant ground
 17. Donnelly, Mrs. M.
 19. Hillock, James, labourer
 21. Relf, Mrs. G.
 23. Gorman, Mrs.
 25. Herrity, Mrs.
 27. Morgan, Mrs.
 29. O'Rourke, J. F., publican
..........here is Dock Street
..........here is Ship Street
33-39. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd., slate, tile, cement, and timber importers
   "   Tentest Fibre Board Co. Ltd.
                              __________

..........here is Earl Street
   2. Brennan, Denis, publican
4-6. Cole, Miss, confectioner
   8. McCullough, Miss Annie
 10. Feenan & Hughes, builders and contractors
 12. O'Rawe, B., green grocer
14-16. Rooney, Mrs., newsagent
 18. McDowell Manufacturing Co.
..........here is Thomas Street North
 20. Maguire, Patk., publican
 22. Leonard, George, hair dresser
24-26. Campbell, Lewis, labourer
 28. Heysham and Glasgow Hotel
 30. Yard
 32. Mulvenna, J., confectioner
 34. Maguire, J., publican
..........here is Dock Street
36-38. Vacant ground
..........here is Fleet Street
 40. Maguire, Peter, publican
 42. Gault, H., labourer
 44. McAllister, Mrs. P.
 46. McAllister, C., shipwright
 48. Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
 50. Gault, Hugh, labourer
 52. Fisher, John, publican
..........here is Ship Street
54-56. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd. (timber store)
..........here is Marine Street
..........here is Dock Street New
 58. Fox, M. J.

Garnerville Road
at 405 Holywood Road

   1. Williamson, Robert
   3. Agnew, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Pollock, J. H. A.
   7. Dalzell, Mrs. Violet
                              __________

   2. Glendhu Children's Hostel
   4. Sheridan, Robert, porter lodge
6-28. Vacant ground
 30. Back entrance, Glendhu Children's Hostel
32-52. Vacant ground
 54. Elliott, Jack, engineer
 56. McDonald, Saml., gardener
..........here is Glenluce Drive
 62. Argue, Mrs. Susan
 64. McAlinden, R., labourer (McLinden, R., labourer in 1943)
 66. McCullagh, James
 68. Clyde, John, labourer
..........here is Glendhu Park
 70. Gibson, K., fitter
 72. McCracken, Wm., motor driver
 74. Johnston, Wm., cabinet maker
 76. Lyttle, Joseph, foreman
 78. Hextall, James, coach trimmer
 80. Jones, Albert O., tiler
..........here is Glenlea Grove
82-84. Vacant ground
..........here is Holywood Road, Old

Garnet Street
from 56 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Maguire, Francis, grocer
   3. McKinley, Richard
   5. Owens, Joseph, railwayman
   7. O'Rawe, Mrs. M.
   9. Glennon, Patk., basket maker
 11. Cormican, D.
 13. Cairns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Comiskey, Michael, labourer
 17. Graham, Peter, cinema operator
 19. Mallon, Miss Annie
 21. Rice, John
 23. McGurk, James, labourer
 25. Walsh, Robert, labourer
 27. Maguire, Miss Mary
 29. Flynn, William, slater
 31. Laverty, Miss Margaret
 33. Fulton, R., grocer
                               __________

   2. Davey, Mrs. Alice
   4. McLoughlin, P., labourer
   6. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
   8. Donaghy, H., labourer
 10. Hillan, Mrs. Mary
 12. Reilly, Edward, porter
 14. Conlon, Patrick, labourer
 16. Taggart, Joseph, labourer
 18. Lanigan, Arthur, labourer
 20. Lappin, Thos., tile man
 22. Savage, Miss Catherine
 24. McCann, Edward, labourer
 26. O'Malley, T., stone cutter
 28. Murray, Mrs. L.
 30. McIlwee, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Millar, H., labourer
 34. Collins, Leo., labourer
 36. McDonnell, John, butcher

Garron Crescent
from 143 Locksley Park to Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Morrison, Wm., foreman
   3. Marks, Douglas, civil servant
   5. Milliken, Robert, clerk
   7. Greer, Samuel J., plumber
   9. Hillen, Wm. John, draughtsman
 11. Ellison, Thomas, civil servant
 13. McClatchey, Thos., clerk
 15. Harvey, Robert, moulder
 17. Lilley, Arthur, galvanizer
 19. Stewart, Harold, foreman
 21. Jenkinson, L., electrical engineer
 23. Black, ?, seaman
 25. Brownlee, Wm., helper
 27. Dugan, Hill, plumber
 29. Kirker, Wm., clerk
 31. Dixon, Robt. Wm., painter
..........here is Phennick Drive
 33. Bradshaw, ?
 35. Mein, Wm., fitter
 37. Shannon, John, electrical engineer
 39. Beattie, Thos., clerk
 41. Ringland, Wallace W.
 43. McIlwaine, John, clerk
 45. Evans, George L., clerk
 47. Beattie, Allan
 49. Martin, Thos. S., civil servant
                               __________

   2. Little, Wilson, school teacher
   4. Hughes, Noel, electrician
   6. Neill, Wm., electrician
   8. McWilliams, John, labourer
 10. Cunningham, George, plumber
 12. McKeown, James, manager
 14. Occupied
 16. McIlwrath, Thos., stereotyper
 18. Bell, John, electrician
 20. Colhoun, H. J., R.U.C.
 22. Mitchell, Robert, joiner
 24. Devine, Jas. M., machinist
 26. Crymble, Norman, french polisher
 28. England, John, instrument maker
 30. Kilcullen, Robt., traveller
 32. Luke, John, packer
 34. Paxton, George, packer
 36. McCullough, David, R.U.C.
 38. Picton, Francis, accountant
 40. Fulton, Wm. Robt., driver
 42. Armstrong, Jas., civil servant
 44. Walker, David, driver
 46. Nevin, David, cutter
 48. Howes, James, glass blower
 50. Patson, Edgar, superintendent
 52. Carnduff, Wm., driver
 54. Bain, Philip, engineer
..........here is Benmore Drive

Garston Street
at 65 Little York Street

   1. Collins, James
   3. Crawford, James
   5. Crawford, John
9-23. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers), Ltd.
                               __________

   2. Graham, Edward, labourer
   4. Edgar, Ernest, presser
   6. Devine, William
8-18. Vacant

Garston Way
from Ballyroney Hill to Portmore Hill
Outside City Boundary

   1. Benson, R., labourer
   3. Crothers, D. S., eng., M.N.
   5. Percy, S., tram driver
   7. McColl, J., tram conductor
   9. Robinson, S., labourer
 11. McClurg, W. S., gateman
 13. McCune, John, labourer
 15. Shilliday, J., fitter
 17. McLean, A., window cleaner
 19. Pedlow, J. J., glazier
 21. Shields, J., painter
 23. Duncan, J., postman
 25. Mathers, G., despatch clerk
 27. Winter, R. B., civil servant
..........here is Bresk Hill
 29. Goodall, John J., civil servant
 31. Spence, Mrs. L.
 33. Elwood, N., moulder
 35. Martin, F. J., brick layer
 37. Greene, W. J., labourer
 39. Fenton, A., docker
 41. Johnston, T. J., rivetter
 43. Williamson, James, M.N.
                               __________

   2. Adair, J., costs clerk
   4. Reid, R. J., eng. inspector
   6. Hill, J., moulder
   8. Woods, W. J., packer
 10. McCrory, P., labourer
 12. Matchett, J., labourer
 14. Grant, W. E., french polisher
 16. Millar, R., clerk
 18. Hughes, L., plumber
 20. Reynolds, E., welder
 22. Rodgers, Mrs. E.
 24. McCormack, F. H., supervisor
 26. McAtamney, John, marine engineer
..........here is Bresk Hill
 28. Morrow, R., baker
 30. Crainey, Thomas, brick layer
 32. O'Reilly, Garret, civil servant
 34. Reeves, H., porter
 36. Dunn, J., labourer
 38. Morrow, A., labourer
 40. Welshman, Mrs. E.
 42. Rainey, D., labourer

Gawn Street
at 280 Newtownards Road

   1. McDermott, Dr. Garnet, surgeon
   3. Conlon, Mrs. M.
   5. Abraham, Edward
   7. Howard, Robert, rivetter
   9. Allen, A., Corporation official
 11. Thompson, A., electrician
 13. Jackson, F.
 15. Russell, Mrs. S. J.
 17. Cairns, T., driver
 19. Kitchen, William
 21. Harper, Alex., joiner
 23. Gilmore, William, joiner
 25. White, John, stager
 27. Wilson, J. H.
 29. Townsley, James, fitter
 31. Whyte, Robert
 33. Looney, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 35. Granville Bakery (1950), Ltd. - T. W. Kelly, Proprietor
                              __________

   2. Ellison, A., labourer
   4. Reid, Andrew, painter
   6. McStraw, James, foreman
   8. Craythorne, G. E., machinist
 10. Hume, John, bus driver
 12. Glennie, Edwd. J., labourer
 14. Alexander, C., plater's helper
 16. Stranaghan, Hugh W., railway guard
 18. McCallum, Robert, rivetter
 20. Graham, G., butcher
 22. McCullough, Henry, gardener
 24. Mannis, Wm., labourer (McManus, Mrs. in 1943)
 26. Kernaghan, Andrew, welder
 28. Forsythe, Hugh, labourer
 30. Stevenson, Jas. B., joiner
 32. Ayre, Mrs. A.
 34. Hurst, Mrs. Harriett
..........here is Lelia Street
       Vacant ground

Gay Street
at 6 Mayne Street

   1. Cupples, Thos., conductor
   3. Keenan, J., labourer
   5. Graham, William, labourer
   7. McWilliams, Mrs. Ann Jane
   9. Watters, Mrs. Sarah
 11. McCleery, James A.
                               __________

   2. Morrison, Mrs. M.
   4. Mullan, Robert, tram driver
   6. Black, Albert
   8. Porter, William, labourer

Geeragh Place
off Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

1-6. Vacant ground
   7. McCrea, Wm., labourer
   8. Kennedy, Wm. G., lino. operator
   9. Todd, John, electrician
 10. Johnston, Robt., electrician
 11. Haggan, Wm., driver
 12. Hanna, ?
 13. Bell, ?
 14. Murphy, R. H., tram driver
 15. Campbell, Wm., fitter
 16. Graham, James, fitter
 17. Wright, Chas., watchman
 18. Pyper, John, motorman
 19. Thompson, A. D. H., architect

Geneva Gardens
from 18 Sharman Road to Prince Edward Park

   1. Magill, Miss
   3. Atkinson, Samuel, fitter
   5. Coyle, Albert, fitter
   7. Corbett, Herbt., motorman
   9. McCrorey, H. A., manager
 11. Greenaway, Mrs. H. A.
                              __________

   2. Kennedy, John
   4. Harris, William
   6. Stephens, Albert, grocer
   8. Pedlow, Henry, librarian
 10. Reed, Miss K. E.
 12. Cheyne, Mrs.

Genoa Street
at 34 Distillery Street

 1a. Gilliland, T., lorry driver
   1. Mallon, Joseph, flax dresser
   3. Robinson, Mrs. E.
..........here is Turin Street
..........here is Naples Street
..........here is Venice Street
   5. McDowell, Joseph, slater
       Guinness, A., Son, & Co. Ltd., stables
                             __________

   2. Gordon, James, labourer
   4. Williamson, John, labourer
   6. Laird, Sidney, labourer
..........here is Turin Street
   8. Dunn, Miss E., grocer
 10. Houston, Miss M.
 12. McMorran, John F., labourer
 14. Balmer, Thomas, labourer
 16. Clarence Clothing Co.

Geoffrey Street
from 280 Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

 1a. Boyle, Daniel, publican
 1b. Vacant
 1c. O'Toole, Joseph, commission agent
   1. Creighton, Mrs. E.
   3. Crothers, Wm. John, drwr. (drawer)
   5. Donnelly, R. J., attendant
   7. Moore, William, labourer
   9. Anderson, Joseph, sign writer
 11. McCrum, Thomas, clerk
..........here is Langley Street
 13. Fulton, Hugh, hackle setter
 15. Stewart, George, commissionaire
 17. Lewis, Mrs. Mary
 19. McMeekin, Mrs. A.
 21. Smith, Mrs. Annie
 23. Thompson, W., labourer
..........here is Danube Street
       Crumlin Road Junior Primary School - Miss A. Harbison, principal
 31. Greer, John, labourer
 33. Green, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Thompson, T., repair yard
 37. Thompson, Geo., house repairer
 39. Sales, William, moulder
 41. Laird, S., flax dresser
 43. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 45. Higginson, W.
 47. Dean, David, labourer
 49. McKay, H. W., labourer
 51. Mawhinney, Joseph, labourer
 53. Hall, Miss E.
 55. McKeown, D., watchman
 57. Murdock, Alex., labourer
 59. Nicholl, Hugh, hackle setter
 61. Hunter, John, labourer
 63. Whiteside, Thomas, labourer
 65. Bishop, Dennis
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Neill, Mrs. S., confectioner
..........here is Vistula Street
..........here is Harrison Street
   8. Campbell, Fredk., labourer
 10. Hamilton, Samuel, labourer
 12. Cook, Harold, iron dresser
 14. Greer, Mrs. E.
 16. Daly, Joseph
 18. Gilliland, Alex., commission agent
..........here is Danube Street
 22. McIlroy, Roger, labourer
 24. Hollywood, A. J., window cleaner
 26. Artt, William, rivetter
 28. Ockenden, F. S., compositor
 30. Wilkinson, Mrs. Annie
 32. Beck, Arthur, moulder
 34. Sheppard, F., house repairer
 36. McKeown, Alexr., bundler
 38. Magee, John
 40. Taylor, Robert, mechanic
 42. McIlwaine, M., labourer
 44. Haydock, Mrs. E.
 46. McKinley, Miss Sarah
 48. Blakely, James C., wireman
 50. Gatenby, Thomas, labourer
 52. Reilly, Herbert, slater
 54. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
 56. Ferris, Mrs. M. A.

George's Lane East
at 4 Ravenhill Road

       O'Brien, F., yard

George's Street
from 12 Ravenhill Road to 9 Woodstock Road

   1. Johnston, George, carter
   3. McKinley, Fredk., labourer
   5. Lindsay, D., docker
   7. Dalzell, Alex., labourer
   9. McClure, Miss M.
 11. Gallagher, T., smiths' helper
 13. Weir, A., labourer
 15. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 17. Birney, Mrs. Susan
 19. Hamilton, John, labourer
 21. McAlpine, John, driller
 23. Davidson, Mrs. M.
 25. Doyle, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Myrtle Street
 27. Beattie, Thomas, grocer
 29. McIlveen, Hugh, slinger
31a. Wardle, A., kitchenette specialist factory
       Albert Bridge Hall
 41. McMullen, A. (Side door)
                              __________

   6. Cleland, Arthur, cartage cntr.
   8. O'Brien, Francis, dealer
 10. Vacant
 12. McClure, Mrs. Jane
 14. Andrews, Samuel, labourer
..........here is George's Lane East
 30. Morrow, (back entrance)
 32. Black, John, labourer
 34. Smyth, George, carpenter
 36. Sturgeon, J., labourer
 38. Killen, Arthur, carter
 40. Tomelty, Mrs.
 42. McAvoy, E., shoe repairer

George's Street Great
from 72 Corporation Street to 81 North Queen Street

1-5. MacNaughton, Norman & Co. Ltd.
   7. O'Neill, M., confectioner
 9a. Brown, J., dock labourer
   9. Roden Bros. (1932) Ltd., Flax and Tow Waste Merchants
 11. Northern Storage and Distributing Co. (Ulster), Ltd.
   "   Clark, Robt. Ingham & Co., Paint Manufacturers
   "   Gay, R., & Co., Paint Manufacturers
..........here is Nelson Street
13-17. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers) Ltd., Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Millwrights, and Boilermakers
19-27. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers), Ltd., Water Turbine Manufacturers, Brass Founders
 29. Sherman, Mrs. M. A.
 31. Moore, Arthur, docker
 33. Harrison, William, carter
 35. Vacant ground
..........here is Little York Street
 37. North Belfast Mission Office
 39. The People's Hall
..........here is York Street
 59. Dixon, T. S., & Co. Ltd., cement importers, etc.
..........here is Michael Street
 61. York Model Lodging House
 63. Flynn, William
 65. Dunlop, James (N.I.), Ltd., dairy engineers
65a. Millar, Alex., labourer
65b. Liddy, Samuel, builder
..........here is Union Place
67-73. Barrie, Hugh T., Ltd., Produce Merchants
 75. Hind, John, & Sons Ltd., engineers and machine makers
77-79. Munster, Simms, & Co. Ltd., motor spirit depot
 79. Cooper, J. H., metal merchant
 81. McNally, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is McCleery Street
 83. McGurk, Patrick, publican
                               __________

2-4. Lenaghan, Henry P., & Sons, Ltd., ship owners
   6. Matthews, John, sheet metal worker
   8. Walmsley, G., caretaker
 10. Archer, H., scaffolder
12-14. Vacant
 16. Goligher, H. G., hardware merchant
 18. Wilson, Hugh, saddler
 20. Carroll, Mrs. Kathleen, publican
 22. Morris, J., carrier
24-28. Forsythe, John, Ltd., Fire-Clay Goods, Cement, and Steel Joint Merchants
24-28. Forsythe, John, (Terrazzo) Ltd., Terrazzo, Mosaic, Composition, Marble, Tiling, Parquetry, Wood Block, Hardwood and Cork Tile Flooring Specialists
..........here is Caroline Street
 30. Carlin, Miss Lilian
 32. McIlveen, John
 34. Cooke, Robert, & Son, Waste Paper Merchants, Stores at 40 Little Patrick Street and 29 Nelson Street
 36. Henry, Mrs. Jane
 38. Workman, Mrs. M.
 40. Henderson, T. A., publican
..........here is Nelson Street
42-44. McKee, Mrs. M., grocer
 46. McKee, Matthew, garage
 48. Braniff, Thos., carter
 50. McClenaghan, James
 52. Harrison, Samuel, lorry driver
50a. Ulster Transport Authority, Freight Enquiries (Shipping)
..........here is Little York Street
 64. Hood, Wm. H., & Co. Ltd., Food Import and Export Agents
68-70. Newforge, Ltd.
 72. Hanlon, T., publican
74-76. Madill, Wm., stores
..........here is York Street
 80. McVeigh, B. J., shoe maker
 82. O'Neill, Mrs. Agnes
 84. McCall, Alex., lorry driver
..........here is Portland Street
 86. Charleton, Mrs. Agnes
 88. McVeigh, John, electrical engineer
 90. Neill, Joseph
 92. Dempster, William, labourer
92a. Barr, Wm., labourer
..........here is Thomas Street
94-96. Eastwood, J., & Sons, Ltd., metal dealers
98-104. Gracey Bros. Ltd., export egg and poultry merchants
..........here is Union Place
114-116. Simms, Munster, & Co. Ltd. (stores)
..........here is Emily Place
118. Boyle, J., dealer
120. O'Neill, Thomas, publican
..........here is Magee's Lane
122. Dunlop, Mrs. Margaret
124. Branney, John, lorry helper
126. McKeown, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Alexander Street
128. Vacant ground

George's Street Little
from 96a York Street to 105 North Queen Street

   1. Davey, Miss Mary
..........here is Wensley Street
   3. Costello, Wm., plumber
   5. Robinson, F., labourer
..........here is Molyneaux Street
   7. McKibbin, Mrs. Isabella
   9. Blair, John, watchman
 11. Dallas, Robt., wood machinist
 13. Warnock, Saml., labourer
..........here is Southwell Street
 15. Hatchett, Joseph, tinsmith
 17. Cochrane, William, labourer
 19. Vacant
21-23. Vacant
..........here is Isabella Street
 25. Nixon, John, labourer
 27. Keenan, John, seaman
 29. Keenan, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Graham, Mrs. M.
 33. Saunders, Miss Margaret
 35. Saunders, J., grocer
 37. Curley, John, labourer
..........here is Economy Place
 39. Cullinan, Peter, labourer
 41. McGreevy, H., coal vendor (McGreevey in 1943)
 43. Courtney, Solomon, basket maker
 45. Duffy, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Mooney, Marshall, labourer
 49. Duffy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. McCotter, W., grocer
..........here is North Hill Street
       York Street Mill
..........here is McCleery Street
                               __________

..........here is Murphy's Court
   2. McGihon, Mrs. Christina
   4. Scantleberry, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Robinson, Frank, labourer
..........here is Michael Street
 10. Doak, Samuel, labourer
12-24. Crawford, John, carrier
..........here is Union Place
 26. Delaney, James, fruiterer
 28. Delaney, Patrick, dealer
 30. Burns, Miss Margaret
 32. Saunders, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
 36. Black, A., labourer
 38. Ferran, M., builder, etc.
 40. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
 42. Maxwell, John, labourer
 44. McKenzie, James, confectioner
 46. Higginson, Geo. William
 48. Boyd, James, labourer
 50. Keenan, Mrs. Mary A. (Kennan, Mrs. Mary A. in 1943)
 52. Scullion, John, publican
..........here is Columbus Street
 54. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Mulholland, N., baker
 58. Hatch, William, labourer
 60. Corr, Mrs. K.
..........here is McCleery Street

Gertrude Street
from 110 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1-3. Lynch, J., publican
   5. Nelson, Mrs. M.
   7. McQuillan, John, labourer
   9. Gillanders, Joseph, labourer
 11. Napier, John
 13. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 15. McNeilly, Samuel, fitter
 17. Neill, George, labourer
 19. Little, Mrs. J.
 21. Brown, Joseph, electrician
 23. Martin, Miss Mary A.
 25. Grimason, Wm. S., driller
 27. Roberts, Albert, labourer
 29. Spence, Mrs. Hester
 31. McCallum, D., labourer
 33. Dowie, William, labourer
 35. McCrory, Mrs. Jane
 37. Steed, Robert, labourer
 39. Briggs, Robert, labourer
 41. McCormick, William, painter
 43. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 45. Farr, Wm., grave digger
 47. Gibson, Alex. H., labourer
 49. Church of Ireland Mission Hall
                               __________

   2. Scott, David, grocer
   4. Ross, Robert, labourer
   6. McDonald, Samuel
   8. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 10. Blackstock, John, labourer
 12. Moore, Mrs. M. J.
 14. Reid, John
 16. O'Brien, Richard, clerk
 18. McFarlane, Joseph, labourer
 20. Scott, A., engineer G.P.O.
 22. McCambridge, Thos., labourer
 24. Hylands, Miss M.
 26. Mallon, J., labourer
 28. McKee, James, labourer
 30. Atchison, Robert, labourer (Atcheson, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 32. Munn, George, R.N.
 34. Wallace, Samuel, plasterer
 36. Clarke, John, fitter
 38. Jackson, Mrs. Isabella
 40. Watson, John, labourer
 42. Callacher, Edward, labourer
 44. Ogle, Mrs. M. A.
 46. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 48. Watson, Henry, driller
 50. Mulholland, Henry, welder
 52. Watson, John, driller
 54. Owens, Walter, fitter

Getty Street
at 55 Leeson Street

   1. Clark, Mrs. Annie
   3. Maguire, Phillip, van man
   5. Maguire, Edward, waiter
   7. McKay, Mrs. Catherine
   9. Maginn, Miss Mary
 11. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 13. McComish, W. C., labourer
 15. McLaughlin, Alfred, labourer
 17. Regan, Patrick, box maker
 19. McGarry, Robert, labourer
 21. McDade, James, labourer
 23. Hamilton, John, labourer
 25. Crawford, Samuel, labourer
 27. Scullion, Patrick, labourer
 29. Timmons, Patrick, seaman
 31. McGeough, P., labourer
 33. Magee, Miss Jane
 35. Mulholland, Miss J.
 37. Brown, James, labourer
 39. Donnelly, Mrs. Rose
                               __________

       St. Paul's Girls' Primary School - Miss T. McCafferty, principal
   2. Kinsella, Martin, labourer
   4. Goodman, Francis, dealer|
   6. Magee, Mrs. E.
   8. McNearney, Mrs. M. (McAnerney, Margaret, spinner in 1943)
 10. McIlhatton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McDade, R., labourer
 14. McGarrigan, T., labourer
 16. McIlroy, John, wireman
 18. McCann, Alphonsus
 20. Donnelly, J., flax dresser
 22. Kelly, John, hackle setter
 24. McClurg, Henry, labourer
 26. McKeever, John, labourer
 28. Close, J. C., labourer
 30. McCann, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Kerns, Thomas, labourer
 34. Abercorn Social Club

Ghent Street
from Mill Street West to 122  Cambrai Street

1-7. Vacant ground
   9. Archer, Cecil, labourer
 11. Jackson, Henry, labourer
 13. Derby, John, labourer
 15. Coulter, Mrs. Mary Ann
 17. Bradshaw, Joseph, stager
 19. Coulter, William, labourer
 21. Pyke, John A., machinist
 23. Taggart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Quail, Thomas, labourer
 27. Beresford, Mrs. Jane
 29. Spratt, Mrs. M.
 31. Cooper, Alex., labourer
 33. Weir, Mrs. M.
 35. Silcock, John, labourer
 37. Annesley, William, labourer
 39. King, Watson, porter
       Side door
                               __________

2-10. Vacant ground
 12. Coulter, James, labourer
 14. Clifford, Chas., labourer
 16. Jackson, John, labourer
 18. Savage, Robert, labourer
 20. McIlwaine, Robert, labourer
 22. Jackson, Mrs. M.
 24. Higgins, James, labourer
 26. Hall, Mrs. Mary
 28. McKay, Mrs. Mary
 30. Mills, William, labourer
 32. McGrath, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Caldwell, Mrs. E.
 36. McKenzie, John, labourer
 38. Murphy, Mrs. S.
 40. Rea, John, bundler
 42. Shearer, Mrs. Jessie
       Side door

Giant's Foot Road
at 447 Falls Road

                              Beech Cottage
       Carville, J., railway guard

Gibson Park Avenue
at 76a Cregagh Road to Ladas Drive

                               Cyprus Villa
       Lowry, William, builder
       Electric Sub-Station
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Bell, Clements, butcher
       26th Group Boy Scouts Headquarters
..........here is Gibson Park Gardens
   4. Allen, W. J.
   6. Black, Herbt. S., M.A., school master
       Vacant ground
       Entrance to Malone R.F.C. grounds
       Vacant ground (plots)

Gibson Park Drive
at 58 Cregagh Road

       Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.

Gibson Park Gardens
from 4 Gibson Park Avenue to Loopland Park

       Cregagh Methodist Church Lecture Hall
   1. Hall, J. W., bread server
   3. McMullan, G.
   5. Ewing, Peter, engineer
   7. Jenkinson, G., foreman
   9. Savage, G. A., clerk
 11. McCullough, H. B., director
 13. Anderson, Miss E. V., A.T.C.L., music teacher
 15. McCutcheon, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Gibson Park Drive
 17. Oliver, A. E., nursery prop.
 19. McGowan, J., foreman
 21. Letson, Mrs.
 23. Loftus, Benjamin
 25. Woodside, R. J., clerk
 27. Carr, G. P., draughtsman
 29. Greer, F.
 31. Mark, F., manager
 33. Breckenridge, J. S., civil servant
 35. Allen, F., civil servant
                              __________

..........here is Loopland Crescent
   2. Fellingham, Richard, warehouseman
   4. Dalzell, Mrs.
   6. Jordan, J. M.
   8. Harper, David, civil servant
 10. Ferguson, James, milk vendor
 12. Rodgers, Robt., master polisher
 14. Tumilson, Miss Eliza
 16. Jeffrey, Mrs. M.
 18. Compston, Jas., bread server
 20. Webb, Miss A. E., L.T.C.L., Pianoforte Teacher
   "   Webb, Edward, F.B.H.I., horologist
       Willowfield Unionist Club Recreation Ground, Gibson Park - H. Burdge, J.P., general secretary
 22. Best, George, director
 24. Uprichard, W. H., clerk
 26. Laughlin, William, secretary
 28. Browne, Walter, R.U.C.
 30. Sanderson, Alex., driver
 32. Stewart, Herbert C., manager
 34. Thornton, Ernest, printer
 36. McLean, J. A., civil servant (McClean, J., civil servant in 1943)
 38. Hatch, G. H., assistant manager
 40. Callan, J., engineer
 42. Cuddy, R. W., clerk
 44. Storey, John, civil service

Gibson Street
from 89 Leeson Street to 303 Grosvenor Road

 1a. McCurry, Brian, commission agent
   1. McKillop, Mrs. Jennie
   3. Hamilton, Thomas, carter
   5. Keenan, Denis, labourer
   7. Kelly, John, labourer
   9. Maguire, Bernard, labourer
 11. Petticrew, Daniel, carter
 13. Elliott, William, labourer
 15. McDonnell, E. J., spinner
 17. Connolly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 19. Spotswood, A., slater
 21. McMahon, James, labourer
 23. Rice, Miss Annie
 25. Hayes, Daniel, labourer
 27. Cosgrove, J., shop assistant
 29. O'Neill, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Crossan, J., G.N.R.
 33. Smyth, P.
 35. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 37. Hynes, James, foreman (Hinds, James, foreman in 1943)
 39. Gibson, S., labourer
 41. Butler, Richard, labourer
 43. Delaney, William, labourer
 45. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
 47. O'Hagan, J., labourer
 49. Dillon, John, labourer
 51. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 53. Bradley, Mrs. Sarah
 55. McCormick, Daniel, fitter
 57. Herty, Mrs. Catherine
 59. Curran, Wm. J., labourer
 61. Curran, Francis, carter
 63. Gribbon, Patrick, labourer
       St. Philip's (Drew Memorial) Church Hall
                               __________

   2. McCusker, Henry, carter
   4. Magee, J. E., labourer
   6. Connolly, James, iron dresser
   8. Cochrane, Andrew, labourer
 10. Faloona, W. J., labourer
 12. Major, Hamilton, labourer
 14. Henry, Joseph, iron dresser
 16. Maguire, Thomas, labourer
 18. Connolly, John, labourer
 20. Higgins, Miss Annie
 22. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
 24. Lambe, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Hagan, Robert, labourer
 28. Johnston, James, labourer
 30. Roberts, Mrs. Lucy
 32. Savage, Mrs. E.
 34. Lukeman, Mrs. Mary
 36. Loughran, A., tinsmith
 38. Reynolds, J., labourer
 40. Doran, Miss B., spinner
 42. Boyd, Miss K. (Boyle, Miss K. in 1943)
 44. McRoberts, J. P., labourer
 46. Dillon, Patrick, tile maker
 48. Monaghan, Francis, labourer
 50. O'Neill, John, labourer
 52. Nash, George, labourer
 54. Cosgrove, Thomas, blacksmith
 56. O'Hanlon, Patrick, labourer
 58. Quinn, Miss Maria
 60. Doyle, Miss Evelyn

Gilbert Street
from 66 Byron Street to Fairfax Street

   1. Cushley, Mrs. Margaret
   3. McClurg, Hugh, labourer
   5. McKnight, R., labourer
   7. Hunt, Joseph, conductor
                               __________

   2. Gibney, ?, supper saloon
4-6. Cushley, R., & Sons, coal merchants

Gilford Street
from 130 Divis Street to Milford Street

1-3. Murney & Co., publicans
   5. Goss, William, painter
   7. Ward, P., upholsterer
   9. Dyer, Miss Catherine
 11. McCrudden, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Fitzpatrick, S., labourer
 15. Devlin, James, slater
 17. Hartley, Ben., soldier
 19. Crosby, Patrick, labourer
 21. O'Connor, P., labourer
 23. Rooney, William, labourer
 25. McGurgan, Alfred, packing case maker
 27. Reilly, Mrs. Mary (Thomas, Reilly, labourer in 1943)
 29. Tierney, John, docker
 31. Campbell, W. J., technician
 33. McIvor, Jas., aircraft worker
..........here is Alexander Street West
 35. Mulholland, Henry, labourer
 37. Dillon, John, baker
 39. Fox, Miss Margaret
41-43. Clarken Bros., spirit merchants
                              __________

   2. St. Peter's Roman Catholic Club
   4. Baker, Michael, labourer
   6. Gormley, John, labourer
   8. Murray, Robert, bread server
 10. Logue, John, packer
 12. McGoran, R., moulder
 14. Quinn, J., labourer
 16. Fitzpatrick, Samuel, mechanic

Gilnahirk Park
at 57 Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rogers, Mrs. Gwendoline I. M., civil servant
   3. Barker, James A.
   5. Moore, Misses
   7. Inglis, Robt., quantity surveyor
   9. Gowdy, Ed. S., traveller
 11. Hamilton, Saml. H.
       Houses being built
       Occupied
       Occupied
       Houses being built
       Kirkpatrick, Thos., rivetter
       Bingham, James, plater
       Houses being built
                               __________

   2. Canmore, Geo., decorator
   4. Wilson, ?
   6. Simpson, Samuel B., plater
   8. Hunter, A. Craig, manager
 10. Williamson, Robert
 12. Livingstone, A. R., draughtsman
       Houses being built

Gilnahirk Rise
off Lower Braniel Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Neill, ?
       Vacant ground
..........here is New Street
       Vacant ground
                               __________

       Vacant ground
                               Greenbanks
       Woodward, G. W., civil servant
       Lucas, Mrs. Maud
       Vacant ground
..........here is New Street
       Vacant ground
       Houses being built

Gilnahirk Road
at 101 King's Road

   1. Millar, Robert, storeman
   3. Miller, John, gardener
   5. Morrow, Robert, gardener
   7. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Mawhinney, Mrs. S.
 11. Fitzhugh, R.
 13. Woodside, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. Carlin, Robert, upholsterer
 17. Smyth, Robt. N., checker
 19. Robinson, John
..........here is Cherryvalley
23-25. McDowell, James
 27. Doherty, F.
 29. Welshman, Arthur J.
..........here is Cherryvalley Gardens
 31. Logan, E. W., cashier
       Vacant ground
 35. Kyle, Frank, civil servant
 37. Martin, Mrs. Hamilton
 39. Newell, Alfred H., agent
 41. Law, Frederick C., radio engineer
 43. Ensor, C. H., engineer
..........here is Kensington Road
 47. Quinn, Miss R., grocer
 49. Russell, Wm. M.
 51. Elliott, Robert, clerk (Elliot in 1943)
 53. Boyd, Dr. S. M.
 55. Hamilton, J. W., engineer
 57. Wells, Norman
..........here is Gilnahirk Park
 59. McConnell, Wm., merchant tailor
 61. Hanna, D., butcher
 63. Dickson, R. B., traveller
 65. McCall, Daniel V., teacher
 67. Williams, T. L., electrical engineer
 69. Simmons, J.
 71. Wright, D.
 73. Hunter, Alexander 75. Barry, G. O., civil servant
                              Mill House
       Crawford, R.
                        Providence Cottages
   1. Dugan, Mrs. Muriel
   2. Rea, Samuel, gardener
   3. Rea, Miss B.
   4. O'Shaughnessy, M., gardener
                          Gortgrib Cottages
       Stevenson, W. J., labourer
       Joyce, John, labourer
       Gibson, Mrs. Sarah
       Cherry, Thomas, labourer
                              Tullycarney
       Chapman, W. C.
..........here is Braniel Road Lower
                                Braehaven
       Brand, R. T.
       Glenn, Miss E. J.
                              Shallum Villa
       Boyd, Mrs. E.
       Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church - Rev. F. O. Best, M.A.
       Glenn, J., sexton
       Gilnahirk Post Office - R. J. Gilpin, sub-postmaster
       McWha, James (Mawna, James in 1943)
                               __________

   2. Brown, Thomas, labourer
   4. Murdoch, Mrs. K.
   6. Bell, Charles, boiler maker
   8. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 10. Bonnar, Robert
 12. Aleese, William
 14. Davis, J., labourer
 16. Stevenson, T. A., boot merchant
 18. Hedley, David, electrician
 20. McKelvey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Kilner, George
 24. Thompson, Harry
 26. Hopkins, C.
 28. Murdock, J., caterer
 30. Williamson, J., & Sons, fleshers
 32. Ewing, J., fish monger
 34. Johnston, Miss, outfitter
 36. Shillington, J., chemist
 38. Graham, N., dairy
 40. Crawford's Fruit Store
 42. Lees, Mrs. P. F., hairdresser
 44. Johnston, A. W., confectioner
 46. Taylor, A. A., grocer
 48. Swandell, W. J., gardener
                                The Temple
       Graham, Norman, traveller
..........here is Kingsway Avenue
                                   Redford
       Simpson, Robert, rivetter
                                   Trelawn
       Taylor, A. E., grocer
                                  Melsetter
       Martin, Alfred, baker
                                  Grasmere
       Hastings, Alexander, shop assistant
                                    Jesilen
       Vacant
                                   Clifden
       Beggs, H., buyer
                                  Beverley
       Adams, David
                                   Ryefield
       Gorman, Alfred, carter
..........here is Kingsway Park
                                 Athelstane
       Anderson, Samuel
                                 Sunnybrow
       Deans, G. A., bank official
                                  Aberfeldy
       Adair, Mrs. Martha
 78. S.F.T.H. Milling Engineering Co. - S. F. Tatton-Hibbs
                                  Ballievey
       McCaw, J. J.
                                  Ashville
      Dunn, Miss L. E., M.B.
                                 Cherryhill
      Glanville, Mrs. A. B.
                                   Quintin
       Davis, P. L., traveller
                                  Ardreigh
       Ingram, R., assistant manager
                                Laurel Vale
       McQuitty, R. J., traveller
 90. Frizelle, R. E.
 92. Firth, Mrs. K. B.
 94. Lindsay, George
 96. Weston, Mrs. J.
                                   Avalon
       Boyd, James
                                Ardstratha
       Ramsey, R., secretary
                                 Westway
       Mills, Leslie A.
                                  Marina
       Thompson, W., bank official
..........here is Kingsway Gardens
108. Shriver, Mrs. Henrietta
110. Gebbie, John, draughtsman
                                  Gortgrib
       Poultry Farm
       Gilnahirk Primary School - R. C. Magee, principal
       Davidson, Samuel, farmer
                                  Helenslea
       Garrett, E. J., estate agent
                                  Lindenlea
       Davison, R. L. G.
                                  Gortlands
       Brown, John, civil servant
       Patterson, Mrs. Anna
       Vacant
..........here is Moyne Park
                               The Laurels
       Harper, N. F., woollen merchant

Gilnahirk Road Old
from Gilnahirk Road to Ballyhanwood Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                                    Hilltop
       McCafferty, J., pig breeder
       Rea, W.
       Strickland, R., labourer
       Mann, H., farmer
       Stevenson, J., dairyman

Gipsy Street
at 39 Sunnyside Street

   1. McCool, Mrs. Teresa
   3. Shields, Patrick, brick layer
   5. Houston, Saml., steel erector
   7. Dowie, A., linesman
   9. Murray, Patrick, van man
 11. Greer, S. E., builder
 13. Trainor, T., joiner
 15. Nixon, G., motor mechanic
 17. O'Donnell, Mrs. Annie
 19. Jackson, James, boiler man
 21. Cargan, E., rivetter
 23. McIntyre, George
 25. Dowds, E., labourer
 27. McAllister, Alex., carter
 29. Macarthy, Henry
 31. Steenson, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

 2a. Garage
   2. O'Hagan, Owen, fish curer
   4. Cupples, J., labourer
   6. Ferguson, James, labourer
   8. Mateer, J., bus conductor
 10. Buttery, G. K., labourer
 12. McIlvenny, R., labourer
 14. Yard

Glandore Avenue
from 505 Antrim Road to Skegoniell Avenue

 13. Craig, Mrs. S. D.
 15. Levy, J.
 17. Donaghy, M.
 19. McMaine, Mrs.
   "   Pratley, Mrs. A.
 21. Vacant
..........here is Glanworth Drive
 23. Killen, M. J.
 25. Cohen, S., clothing manufacturer
 27. Bower, C. M.
 29. Craig, Capt. R. W., master mariner
..........here is Glanleam Drive
 31. Boyd, Kenneth, bookkeeper
 33. Rainey, J.
 35. Moore, Herbert S. L., civil servant
 37. Lewis, Kenneth
 39. Fox, Mrs. B.
..........here is Ashfield Crescent
 41. Cohen, Louis, opht. optician
 43. Ginsburg, Sydney
 45. Danker, S., waste merchant
 47. Thompson, J. W., surveyor
..........here is Ashdene Drive
 51. McCullough, Robert, shop assistant
 53. Robinson, B., waste merchant
 55. Brown, Mrs. L.
 57. Andrews, J., B.A., Dip.Ed., teacher
..........here is Ashfield Drive
 59. Hanna, Samuel
 61. McConaghy, William, salesman
 63. Taylor, Mrs. M.
65-65a. McDonnell, Mary, grocer
                               __________

   2. Leslie, Mrs.
   4. Berry, Ernest A., chemist
   6. McKenna, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Glantane Street
   8. Connelly, Stanley, R.U.C.
 10. Vacant 12. Sheridan, Mrs. K.
 14. Flats -
       (1) Devlin, Joseph
       (2) Rocks, M.
       (3) Henderson, Mrs.
 16. Haywood, Harry, painter
 18. Occupied
..........here is Glandore Drive
       Fortwilliam Primary School - Miss M. Smith, principal
..........here is Glenworth Drive
 20. McCool, Daniel, coach builder
 22. Dale, Misses
 24. Allison, Miss Alice M.
 26. Gabbey, John, engineer
..........here is Glanleam Drive
 28. Shannon, T. J., excise officer
 30. George, John McC., builder
 32. Brown, R. A., traveller
 34. Twining, Alfred, engineer
..........here is Glantrasna Drive
 36. Vacant
 38. McBride, A., representative
 40. Herman, M.
 42. Gillen, T. C. B.
 44. Burton, John
 46. Goldstein, Henry
 48. Blair, Wm., cabinet maker
 50. Harris, H., jeweller
 52. Roney, Mrs. Josephine
52a. Jackson, Miss J. E., confectioner
 54. Dunlop, Alex.

Glandore Drive
from 18 Glandore Avenue to Skegoniell Avenue

   1. Rolston, S.
   3. Creelman, W. G., house furnisher
   5. Warnock, Thomas, baker
   7. Auld, R. E., sales manager
   9. Simon, I.
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 11. Stuart, S. J., warehouseman
 13. Hodkinson, Mrs. E.
 15. McQuitty, J., grocer
 17. Newman, Mrs. H.
 19. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Sherriff, Thomas, civil servant
 23. Gamble, W., teacher
 25. McConnell, R. J.
                              __________

   2. McClean, C., brick layer
   4. O'Neill, Miss M. A.
   6. Flack, Robert W., manager
   8. Mitchell, James
 10. Shanks, Jos., school attendant officer
 12. Clotworthy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Baird, S. G., P.O. official
 16. Miskelly, Joseph
 18. McCann, J. H., agent
 20. Tuff, Mrs. G.
 22. Dick, Wm., works' manager
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 24. Green, W., clerk
 26. Vandecasteele, Miss Adeline
 28. Wallace, Miss E. G. M.
 30. Stanard, Miss Florence
 32. Green, Hugh
 34. Murray, G. H.
 36. Armstrong, T. C., storeman
 38. Vacant ground

Glandore Gardens
from 533 Antrim Road to Glanleam Drive

   1. Thompson, F. B.
   3. Humphreys, R. R., manufacturers' agent
..........here is Glantane Street
   9. Glass, Saml. A., engineer
 11. Young, David
 13. Cahill, Louis, salesman
 15. Smyth, Thos., stock keeper
 17. Graham, Jas., cutter
..........here is Glandore Drive
 21. Jenkinson, Mrs. A.
 23. Johnson, F., accountant
 25. Kelly, William, fireman
 27. Saoul, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Quinn, Hugh, clerk
   4. Hurst, Mrs.
   6. Curry, R. T., Corporation official
..........here is Glantane Street
   8. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 10. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 12. Glover, John W., joiner
 14. Clarke, John, iron worker
 16. McManus, Gerard, chemist
18a. Brennan, E., electrician
..........here is Glandore Drive
 18. Murphy, A., joiner
 20. Vacant
 22. Morrison, George, compositor
 24. Simpson, Mrs. E. J.
 26. Nicholl, R. & J., Radio & Electrical Engineers
..........here is Glanworth Drive
 28. Jones, R. R., engineers' representative
 30. McDowell, Miss Mina
 32. Rodgers, W., head master

Glandore Parade
from 17 Skegoniell Drive to Ashfield Gardens

   1. Priestly, J.
   3. Henry, Mrs. G. M.
   5. Archer, Samuel, shop assistant
   7. Reid, John, tram driver
   9. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
                               __________

   2. Patrick, Robert
   4. Stone, Lewis E., joiner
   6. Tyner, William, engineer
   8. Johnston, James, R.U.C.
 10. McCall, Alex., joiner

Glanleam Drive
from 53 Skegoniell Avenue to Glandore Avenue

   5. Kennedy, Misses
   7. McGurran, Mrs. M.
   9. Wright, James, school teacher
 11. McCoubrey, Mrs. M.
 13. Love, J., merchant
 15. McCafferty, William
 17. McCormack, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Hill, Mrs. C. A.
..........here is Glandore Avenue
 21. Cassidy, D. J.
 23. Love, Frank, salesman
25-31. North Irish Horse (T.A.)
                               __________

   2. Breakey, Dr. W. J., L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L., music teacher
   4. Lilley, G., music teacher
   6. White, J., grocer
   8. Hogg, Wm., gents' outfitter
 10. McMillan, Robert, sample maker
 12. Carnaghan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Thompson, J., engineer
 16. Sloan, Mrs. E.
 18. Markland, Jas. H., traveller
..........here is Glandore Avenue
 20. Trace, Archie, harbour pilot
 22. Carroll, Fredk., builder and contractor

Glantane Street
from 6 Glandore Avenue to Skegoneill Avenue

   1. Gilmore, Samuel, joiner
   3. Faulkner, Richard, iron turner
   5. Malone, Charles, Corporation official
   7. Sharkey, Thomas, manager
   9. Graham, James
 11. Maginnis, Robert, R.U.C.
 13. Morris, Mrs. V.
 15. Matchett, G. H.
 17. Davey, Mrs. E.
 19. Campbell, John, sanitary inspector
 21. Rogers, F. W., engineer
 23. Gilbert, Mrs. Emily E.
 25. Crooks, David A., fruiterer
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 27. Thornton, Edward H., printer
 29. Coulter, Robert, carrier
 31. Crawley, A. E., surveyor
 33. Usher, J., clerk
 35. Wilson, Mrs. Mary E.
 37. Thomson, James, manager
 39. Colhoun, Mrs. Emily
 41. McCluskie, Mrs. E. M.
 43. Miller, Marx E., draper
 45. Levey, Jacob
 47. Solomon, Mrs. E.
 49. Wright, John, surveyor
                               __________

   2. Murray, Charles B., bank official
   4. Frank, L., plumbers' merchant
   6. Hodes, P., draper
   8. Carlisle, Robert, pawn broker
 10. Wright, Murdoch A.
 12. Rooney, B.
 14. Ferguson, Samuel, Lieut, R.N.
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 24. Lewis, James, fitter
 26. Melville, Mrs. Emma
 28. Markey, C., paper ruler
 30. Cordner, William A., Corporation official
 32. Kelly, E., painter
 34. Kitson, George, foreman
 36. Sharkey, William, painter
 38. Jones, G., berthing master
 40. Vacant
 42. Wasson, Mrs. C.
 44. Whitley, Thos., J.P., shipwright
 46. Ellis, William, fitter
 48. Todd, ?
 50. White, F., shop assistant
 52. Speers, R. A., electrician
                                Hollybank
 54. Nash, Miss

Glantrasna Drive
from 34 Glandore Avenue to Skegoniell Avenue

   1. Heald, J., tractor driver
   3. Fisher, J., merchant
   5. Houston, George, R.U.C.
   7. Brown, Thos., clerk
   9. Donaghy, George D., clerk
 11. Deighan, M., fruiterer
 13. Kernohan, William, R.U.C.
 15. Savage, Mrs. Kathleen M.
                              __________

   2. McGaughey, Miss Jane
   4. Carlisle, David, civil servant
   6. Murphy, Miss Margaret
   8. Breen, Phillip
 10. Farrell, G. E., electrical engineer
 12. Bond, Mrs.
 14. McClure, Hugh, inspector
 16. Brown, S.
 18. Whaley, J., railway inspector

Glanworth Drive
from 26 Glandore Gardens to Skegoniell Avenue

       78th Boy Scouts Hall
 1a. Latchford, Alfred, dental mechanic
 1b. Rowan, Alex., agent
..........here is Glandore Avenue
   1. McCauley, Wm. M., chemist
   3. Herron, H., clerk
   5. Army - Garrison-Adjut. quarters
   7. Wilson, John
   9. Larmour, W. F., fitter
 11. Houston, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Taylor, Cyril, agent
 15. Ferris, F. J.
..........here is Glandore Gardens
15a. Nicholl, John, radio & electrical engineer
 17. Gamble, Miss Sarah
 19. Reid, Thomas, crane man
 21. Patterson, W. R., conductor
 23. Kerr, William, bus driver
                              __________

   2. Ferguson, Miss E.
   4. Waring, Robt. M., pattern maker
   6. Eastwood, F. A., com. director
   8. Beattie, W. B.
 10. Bradford, Theodore, income tax collector
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 16. Kennedy, Thomas, joiner
 18. Creighton, William, plater
 20. Glover, Mrs. J. E.
 22. Williamson, R. A., monotype operator
 24. McGirr, P.
 26. Tranter, Rev. W. S.
 28. Hogg, David, tailor

Glasgow Street
from 38 Ritchie Street to Mineral Street

1-33. Vacant ground
 35. McFarlane, John, blacksmith's helper
 37. Gowan, C. Edmund, french polisher
 39. Rogers, T.
 41. McCurdy, James
 43. Gillespie, Mrs.
 45. Wade, Thomas, blacksmith
 47. McMullan, Mrs.
 49. Spiers, William
 51. Gillespie, William James
 53. Crawford, Chas. S., labourer
 55. Salters, Mrs. Margaret
 57. McKibben, Wm., sawyer
 59. Dollis, William
 61. Creighton, Wm., labourer
 63. Nesbitt, John, bundler
 65. Black, Mrs.
 67. Salter, Samuel, pipe coverer
 69. Smith, Mrs.
 71. Ennis, Robert, labourer
 73. Bruce, D., model maker
 75. Surgenor, Mrs.
 77. Reid, William, labourer
 79. Luke, Robert, shipwright
 81. Clarke, Mrs.
 83. Hawthorne, Robert, labourer
 85. Calder, Mrs.
 87. Higginson, Miss E.
 89. Allen, William, soldier
 91. Burns, G., barman
 93. McCullough, J., machinist
 95. Sloan, Mrs.
 97. McKendry, Stephen, lorry driver
 99. Forsythe, William
101. McKee, Wm., motor mechanic
103. Campbell, Robert, labourer
105. Lawson, Thomas John (Livsen, Thos. J., labourer in 1943)
107. Gibson, Mrs.
109. Larkham, James, jointer
111. Gass, John E., machine man
113. Bird, John, painter
115. Gibson, William
117. Smith, M., clerk
119. Crawford, Joseph
121. Casey, James, civil servant
123. Williams, Albert C., shipwright
125. Acheson, Mrs.
127. Caroll, Mrs.
129. Ferguson, Mrs. Isabella
131. McKnight, Margaret
133. McAteer, Alexander
135. Morgan, J., labourer
137. Best, F., fireman
139. Millar, Samuel, labourer
141. Taylor, Mary
143. Jennings, George, harbour constable
145. Renwick, J., lorry driver
147. Smith, John, garage attendant
149. Hazlett, Frank, joiner
151. Wright, W., seaman
153. Millar, Robert, loader
155. McWilliam, Mrs.
157. Coulter, Mrs.
159. Rainey, William
161. Templeton, Mrs.
163. Murray, J.
                               __________

   2. Bassett, Henry
   4. Lyttle, Harry, railwayman
   6. McCullough, David, brick layer
   8.  Vacant
 10. Loyal, William, labourer (Loyrie, William in 1943)
 12. Johnston, R., docker
 14. Finlay, William, joiner
 16. Wallace, Alfred, labourer
 18. Rogers, Mrs.
..........here is Bute Street
..........here is Ayr Street
..........here is Fyfe Street
 20. Macfarlane, Mrs.
 22. Eason, Miss
..........here is Arosa Parade
..........here is Pittsburg Street
..........here is Harrisburg Street
..........here is Mineral Street

Glastonbury Avenue
from 677 Antrim Road to Somerton Road

   1. Pollitt, Arthur P., civil servant
   3. Childe, Miss M.
   5. Mollan, Miss
   7. Wallace, T. G., manufacturers' agent
   9. Lyttle, Walter, dentist
 11. Fox, Leonard, solicitor
 13. Levey, Louis, manager
 15. Morton, Charles, manager
                               __________

   2. Bebbington, John, F.L.A., librarian
   4. Gilmore, Wm. E.
   8. Ardill, Capt., R.A.M.C.
 10. Ritchie, J. N. W., M.B.
 12. Montgomery, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. S.
 16. Brew, Mrs. A. E.
 18. Macdonald, Alexander

Glebe Road
from Manse Road (Glengormley) to Church Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                         Murray's Cottages
   1. Duncan, Miss I.
   2. Sharkey, Mrs. S.
   3. Moore, Jas.
   4. McMaster, Miss M. J.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Ballyduff Road
       Vacant ground
       Greenlee, M., docker
       Cowan, Wm., labourer
                       Abernethy's Bungalows
   1. Murdock, Mrs. J.
   2. Adair, David, driver
   3. Bigger, Ed.
   4. Fleming, Samuel, labourer
   5. Miller, Mrs. A.
   6. Marks, Jos., labourer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Carnmoney Road
       Vacant ground
                                Ash-Grove
       Smyth, Mrs. Margt.
                                  Hillview
       Archbold, Wm., farmer
       Vacant ground
                         Cool Glebe Cottage
       Stewart, Wm., engine driver
       Vacant ground
..........here is Glebe Road East
                            Glebe Cottages
   1. Sleeth, Jas.
   2. Howarth, Geo., labourer
                               Ivy Cottage
       Lee, J. R., grave digger
                              __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Ballyduff Road
       Clarke, Mrs. Frances
       Stevenson, Andrew
       Vacant ground
                                Inglenook
       Bigger, Mrs. J.
       Magill, Thos., labourer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Carnmoney Road
                          Smyth's Cottages
   1. Downes, Mrs. M. J.
   2. Smith, Jas.
   3. Bigger, Mrs. A.
       Vacant ground
       Hanlon, Jas., labourer
       Hamilton, Wm.
       vacant ground
                                 Hillmount
       Price, Mrs. Jane
       Vacant ground
                                 Oatlands
       Davey, Mrs. Dorothy
       Vacant ground
       Jeffrey, M., electrician
                             Dunanny House
       Smith, Gibson, farmer
       Patterson, Alex., labourer
       Gallacher, M., labourer
       McCullough, ?
       Vacant ground
                               Knockaharl
       Vacant
       Vacant ground

Glebe Road East
from Church Road (Glengormley) to Glebe Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Side Gate
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Side gate
       Ross, Saml., building contractor
                              Coole Glebe
       Guy, Rev. C. W., M.A.
       Vacant ground

Glebe Road West
from Church Road (Glengormley) to St. Quentin Park (Upper)
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Tobercooran Avenue
                         Tobercooran House
       Occupied
       Vacant ground
..........here is Tobercooran Estate
       Vacant ground
                            Willow Cottage
       Brown, J., labourer
                              __________

       Vacant ground

Glen Crescent
from 529a Falls Road to 27 Glen Parade

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Myers, James, moulder
   7. McGrattan, Thomas, manager
   9. McCann, John, sheet metal worker
 11. Smyth, A., clerk
 13. McGarry, William
 15. Doherty, Owen, conductor
 17. Carson, John, butcher
 19. Keenan, James, attendant
 21. McClennagan, T., labourer
 23. Brennan, Owen, iron turner
 25. Deacon, Wm. J., blacksmith
 27. Clifforty, James, 'bus driver
 29. McFall, Malachy, cabinet maker
 31. McCloskey, Mrs. Mary
 33. McCann, G., electrician
 35. Carson, Joseph, driver
 37. McGladdery, P. J., civil servant
 39. Carson, John, baker
                               __________

   2. Muldoon, O., hairdresser
   6. Thomas, Mrs. R.
   8. Finnegan, Miss Mary
 10. Convery, Francis P., mechanic
 12. Haskin, Robert, labourer
 14. Rogers, Peter, electrician
 16. Lillis, Patrick, sheet metal worker

Glen Parade
from 535 Falls Road to Glen Road

   5. Small, Mrs.
   7. Agnew, T., electrician
   9. McSherry, John Patk., R.U.C.
 11. Toner, Mrs. M.
 13. McDermott, John, traveller
 15. McKeown, F., cinema attendant
 17. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
 19. O'Reilly, F., butcher
 21. Gilroy, Fred., watch maker
 23. Blakeley, H., paper cutter
 25. McCurry, Peter, butcher
 27. Jackson, Alexander, traveller
..........here is Glen Crescent
                               __________

   4. Kelly, J. J., journalist
   6. Lundy, H., fruiterer
   8. McMahon, J. P., postman
 10. McVeigh, D., assistant
 12. Mohan, F., turncock
 14. Malloy, D., bar man
 16. Crossen, Wm., motor driver (Crossin, William in 1943)
 18. McKeown, M., joiner
 20. McCloskey, T., clerk
       Vacant ground

Glen Road
at 519 Falls Road
remainder outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Divis Drive
   1. McEneaney, Mrs. Jannie, spirit merchant
   3. Collins, James H., Confectioner & Tobacconist
   5. Clarke, E. J., grocer
   7. Magill, P., butcher
   9. Feenan, James, clerk
 11. McManus, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Magee, J. H., chemist
 15. Corr, T. J., & Co. Ltd., grocers
..........here is Norfolk Drive
 17. McGee, Mrs. W.
 19. Reilly, Thomas, principal
 21. Egli, R., manager
 23. Donnelly, H., potato merchant
 25. O'Kane, J. A., M.B.
 29. Fitzgerald, Mrs. M.
 31. Cullen, John, labourer
 33. Brogan, Mrs. Jennie
 35. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Norfolk Parade
 37. Roe, Mrs. M. E.
 39. Tanney, Miss E., confectioner
 41. Bone, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Turf Lane
 43. St. Mathias' Church - Canon M. Williams, M.A.
 45. McAuley, Joseph, sculptor
 47. Byrne, Patrick, publican
 49. Murphy, P., overseer
 51. McDonald, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Maguire, L. P., draper
 55. Sullivan, Mrs., M.A., teacher
 57. McDonald, J., confectioner
..........here is Arizona Street
 59. Cormican, John, civil servant
 61. Mason, James, clerk
 63. Casey, Mrs. S.
 65. McGovern, Patk., accountant
 67. Benner, Mrs. M.
 69. Duggan, Thomas, accountant
       Vacant ground
..........Here is City Boundary
       Vacant ground
                               Milligen's Hill
       White, Mrs.
                                   Rathlin
       Cunningham, Rev. Thos., C.C.
       Courtney, Rev. Father J.
                                 Cairndhu
       Magill, Mrs. M.
                                  Kinvara
       Hynes, P. F., publican
                                 Glenshesh
       Ferguson, R.
                             Gransha House
       McCrystal, Frank, com. agent
..........here is Gransha Park
                                  Gransha
       Greenwood, J. J., dealer
                                  Ardeevin
       McIlroy, J., P.O. official
                                 Ard Muire
       Kelly, George, teacher
                               Crievekieran
       Colligan, G., contractor
                                  Clontarf
       McLoughlin, P. J., agent
                                   Ardara
       Kelly, M., insurance agent
                                    Padua
       McAnearney, M., boot maker
       Vacant ground
                                Glen Mount
       Haughey, John, publican
                               Mount Patrick
       McKeag, Thomas, publican
       St. Teresa's Roman Catholic Church - Very Rev. P. Canon Boyle, P.P.
       St. Teresa's Parochial Hall
       St. Teresa's School - Robert McGonigle, principal
       Vacant ground
       Holy Cross Convent
                                 Alcantara
       Magowan, Joseph, butcher
                              Airfield House
       Christian Bros., Superior, Rev. Bro. J. V. Mullins
       Ulster Brewery Co., Brewers
       Norton, O. T., brewer
                           Brewery Cottages
   1. Casson, J., fitter
   2. Heaney, Mrs. Christie
       Vacant ground
                                 Fairview
       McQuillan, John J., dairyman
       Vacant ground
                          Labourers' Cottages
   1. McGinley, James, driver
   2. McGinley, Mrs. Mary
   3. Nugent, J., labourer
   4. Kennedy, David, labourer
   5. McGinley, M., labourer
   6. McGreevy, J., labourer
   7. McGuiness, Mrs. Teresa
   8. Kearney, John, labourer
   9. O'Hanlon, Mrs.
 10. Stewart, James, labourer
..........here is Kiln Lane
       Madill, J., labourer
       O'Hare, Joseph, dairyman
                                  Moyard
       McAlinden, Hugh, commission agent
                            Moyard Cottages
       O'Neill, Thomas, fitter
       Occupied
                               __________

   2. McCarney, John, joiner
   4. Barry, John V., clerk
   6. Martin, James, manager
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 10. McKenna, Mrs. A.
 12. McArdle, P.
 14. Gilmore, Mrs.
 16. Cunningham, Mrs. A.
 18. Durkin, John, comm. agent
 20. McGinley, Daniel, grocer
 22. O'Donohoe, Charles
 24. Rowan, James, manager
 26. Carney, Mrs. C.
 28. Collins, John, shop assistant
 30. Jamison, Mrs. Mary K.
 32. Connelly, Andrew, postman
 34. Harris, Henry, supervisor
 36. Keenan, Thomas, clerk
 38. Lynas, M., engineer
 40. Harkin, Mrs. A., confectioner
..........here is Glen Parade
 42. Clarke, F. J., newsagent
       Vacant ground
 46. Daley, Mrs. Ellen
 48. McCormick, John J., civil servant
       Vacant ground
 54. McGuigan, Patricia
 56. Hillen, James J., baker
 58. Tuohy, P.
 60. Hove, G., traveller
 62. Molloy, John, clerk
 64. Hassen, Edward Wm.
 66. Derrington, L. J., printer
 68. Delaney, Mrs. E.
 70. Finch, Thomas S.
72-74. Vacant ground
 76. Brennan, Miss
 78. Agnew, J., grocer
       Vacant ground
..........here is City Boundary
       Hill, A., tram driver
       Vacant ground
       McErlean, Henry, grocer
..........here is St. Meryl Park
                                Westlands
       Kerrigan, J. T., principal teacher
..........here is Fruithill Park
                               Mount Clare
       Cavanagh, Mrs. N.
..........here is New Street
                               Glenfarne
       McDermot, William J., teacher
                               Lismoyne
       McGarrity, John, wine merchant
                             Glenpatrick
       Farrell, C., publican
                                Drumbo
       Glover, J. M., tobacconist
                                   Tara
       O'Kane, Kevin, publican
                                Fortville
       Fort, Frank
                                Li-Mar
       Austin, W.
                                  Avila
       Murtagh, Hugh, publican
       Vacant ground
..........here is New Street
       Vacant ground
                        Glen Road Cottage
       Gibbons, James P., labourer
                          Broomhill Lodge
       McEniff, F., labourer
                           Broomhill Dairy
       Smyth, John, pawn  broker
                              An Dunan
       Smyth, James, Estate Agent
                               Kilmona
       Magee, J. H., dairy farmer
..........here is Shaw's Road
                           Glenvale Lodge
       Jackson, Frank

Glen Road (Belmont)
at 384 Belmont Road

                             Altona Cottages
       Wharton, Albert
       Greenlee, John
                      Glenmachan Tower Farm
       Ellison, S. M., milkman

Glenallen Street
from 218 Albert Bridge Road to Belvoir Street

       Side door
   1. Hewitt, Mrs. J.
   3. Alexander, C.
   5. Hagan, Mrs. Ann J.
 5a. Forshaw, J., house repairer
 5b. McKee, Thos., mechanic
 5c. McGurk, John, engineer
   7. Stone, Andrew, machinist
   9. Brown, Mrs. S. A.
 11. McCleland, A., carter
 13. Gorman, M., labourer
 15. Brown, W., labourer
 17. McMurdie, Mrs. S.
 19. McMillan, Jas., sheet metal worker
 21. Rush, Mrs. I.
 23. McCreight, J., carpenter
 25. McClurg, Charles, postman
 27. Hudson, Clifford, bus conductor
 29. McKibbin, T. J., labourer
 31. Coard, Thos., rivetter
 33. White, William, docker
 35. Hamilton, J., driver
 37. Collins, Samuel, docker
 39. Duffin, Miss Annie
 41. Shooter, James, boiler maker
 43. Davis, Joseph, grocer
 45. Burns, John, brick layer
 47. Lambe, Mary J.
 49. Parker, Mrs. Amelia
 51. Reid, Joseph, electrical welder
 53. Ireland, W. J., joiner
 55. Kennedy, James, boiler maker
 57. McDade, John, labourer
 59. Millar, Jas., fruiterer
..........here is Erskine Street
                               __________

   2. Wilson, Mrs.
   4. Davis, Joseph, grocer
   6. Alexander, R., plater
   8. Mullan, W. J., builder and contractor
 10. Newell, Mrs.
 12. Vacant
 14. Taylor, Robert, shipwright
 16. Patterson, Thomas, conductor
 18. McCurry, Fred., R.U.C.
 20. Savage, Robert, fitter
 22. Bredin, Thos., plumber
 24. McCallum, W. J.
 26. Anderson, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Nolan, Thomas, labourer
 30. Glover, William, poulterer
 32. Kinsella, W., shunter
 34. Poole, W. J., grocer
..........here is Keatley Street
 36. Morrison, Robert, labourer
 38. Gordon, Wm.
 40. Burke, Edmund, labourer
 42. Maxwell, Thomas, fitter
 44. Hatty, Miss I. (Hattie, Alexander, caulker in 1943)
..........here is Martin Street
 46. Grey, Thomas
 48. Goody, William J., driver
 50. Patterson, Miss Agnes
 52. Boyd, Andrew, packing case maker
 54. Smyth, John B., lorry driver
..........here is Harvey Street

Glenalpin Street
from 9 Wellwood Street to Albion Street

   1. Baker, Robert
   3. Agnew, Herbert H., labourer
   5. Calvert, Harper, bus driver
   7. Burke, Robert, R.A.F.
   9. Moore, Robert, labourer
 11. Farnan, Mrs. D.
 13. Bawn, William, driver
 15. McClure, Robert, watchman
 17. Watson, A., labourer
 19. Gateway
 21. Rice, Mrs. E.
 23. Morrison, Robt., labourer
 25. Bradshaw, Albert, hos. orderly
27-29. Emerson, David, spirit merchant
..........here is Wellwood Street
31-53. Albion Ltd., boys' clothing manufacturers
 55. Leckey, Wm., fitter
 57. Brown, James, boiler man
 59. Brush, John
 61. Smiley, William, labourer
 63. McGookin, John B., chauffeur
 65. Warner, W. H.
 67. Lappin, Arthur E.
..........here is Scott Street
 69. Lappin, Arthur E., confectioner
 71. McClure, John, shipyard worker
 73. Beattie, Miss
 75. Lee, Ralph
 77. Bell, James, packer
       Gateway
 79. King, George, labourer
                               __________

   2. McMinn, William
   4. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
   6. Doran, Mrs. L.
   8. Johnston, John C., house repairer
 10. Lyons, J. & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants (depot and garage)
 12. McBeigh, James, driver
 14. Blackledge, Jack, chef
..........here is Wellwood Street
 16. Mercer, Walter, labourer
 18. Richardson, Miss Maggie
 20. McKnight, Thomas, packer
 22. Cathers, Norman, labourer
 24. Uprichard, A., labourer
 26. Lamont, Mrs. Agnes
 28. Hutton, W. McK., timekeeper
 30. Allen, James, salesman
 32. Audley, Joseph
 34. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 36. Allen, William J., motorman
 38. Farrell, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Farrell, W. J., & Sons, shoe makers
 42. Frizzell, W., finisher
 44. Atkinson, Edward, lamp lighter
 46. Williams, Mrs.
 48. Hall, Thomas
 50. Anderson, John, labourer
 52. Gordon, William, shipwright
 54. McQuiston, Charles, painter
 56. Smiley, David, confectioner
 58. Neill, Wm., labourer
 60. McAdam, Wm., sample maker
 62. Thompson, Thomas
       Side door

Glenbank Drive
at 834 Crumlin Road

   1. Coyle, B.
   3. Robinson, Robert, turner
   5. Miller, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Matier, J., fitter
   9. Sterling, G., caulker
 11. Halliday, J. C., motorman
 13. Adams, W., beetler
 15. Townsley, J. T., crane man
 17. Wilson, William, ganger
 19. Harris, H. F., motorman
 21. Haddock, J.
 23. Taggart, J., labourer
 25. Kitson, J., traveller
 27. Miller, R.
 29. Gihon, Watson, labourer
 31. Andrews, Robert C., clerk
 33. Dougherty, Jas., tenter
 35. Montgomery, W., machinist
 37. Webster, S. J., coal merchant
 39. Sterritt, J., beetler
 41. Green, Charles, cloth passer
 43. Douglas, H.
 45. Coburn, James, clerk
 47. Mitchell, George, machinist
 49. Ferris, Robert, admiralty police
 51. Jones, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Boyd, J. S., wireman
 55. Craig, G., fitter
 57. Shields, H., sheet metal worker
 59. Sillery, Robert, assistant bluer
 61. Stewart, W., joiner
 63. Ferris, H., painter
 65. Wamsley, William, labourer
 67. Newell, E., moulder
 69. Hydes, Mrs. Ethel
 71. Bell, William, millwright
 73. Adair, J., machine man
 75. McCurley, James, fitter
 77. Reeford, Mrs.
 79. Crosby, Mrs. A.
       Entrance to Glenpark Park
                             __________

..........here is Harmony

Glenbank Parade
at 30 Leroy Street

   1. Tennant, John, coach painter
   3. Davidson, Thomas
   5. McRandle, Mrs. Jane (McGrandles, Mrs. in 1943)
   7. Boreland, John, joiner
   9. Knox, D. J., carter
 11. Magee, Thomas, labourer
 13. Magee, William
 15. McDonald, J.
                              __________

   2. Gray, George, docker
   4. Kidd, Robert, tailor
   6. O'Hara, Andrew, electrician
   8. Kirker, Robert, turner
 10. Bell, John, plater's helper
 12. Kennedy, Alexander, labourer
 14. Eckford, David, mechanic
 16. Marshall, Alexander, driver

Glenbank Place
at 801 Crumlin Road

   1. Douglas, Mrs. S.
   3. Hagan, A., labourer
   5. Allen, Mrs. Mary
   7. Bowers, A., labourer
   9. Kennedy, J., lorry driver
 11. McCoard, Mrs. Mary A. (McCord, James, iron turner in 1943)
 13. Hall, Miss Mary
 15. McCurley, Frank, fitter
 17. Houston, A., iron turner
 19. McAlpine, Mary
 21. Boyd, C.
 23. Heslip, Miss S.
 25. Wilkinson, Michael, labourer
 27. Hunter, Thomas, clerk
 29. McLarnon, A., moulder
 31. McClinton, Mrs. Minnie
 33. Gault, Miss Mary
 35. Boyd, David
35a-41. Tiles, R. F. & W., Ltd., Tile Manufacturers
 43. Harkin, George, labourer
 45. Johnston, W., baker
 47. Wilson, John, fitter
 49. Kelly, Samuel, joiner
 51. Magee, John, mechanic
 53. Thompson, David, beetler
 55. McClay, Joseph, driver
 57. Keith, R., labourer
 59. McHenry, James, tram driver
 61. Humphrey, Samuel, rougher
 63. Ashe, Robert, bar manager
 65. Johnston, K., mechanic
 67. McClay, John, blacksmith
 69. Magowan, Thomas, joiner
 71. Boal, Edwin
 73. Woodall, Joseph, labourer
                               __________

   2. Murray, Matthew, labourer
   4. Nutt, William, labourer
   6. McBurney, T.
   8. Maguire, David, labourer
 10. Ritchie, Thos., machine man
 12. Parker, Alexander, fitter
 14. McClelland, Mrs. D.
 16. Webb, John
 18. McLaren, John W., prison officer (McLarnon, John, packer in 1943)
 20. Morton, W., labourer
 22. Adams, Mrs. M.
 24. Harper, William J.
 26. McClinton, David, labourer
 28. Ritchie, Joseph, joiner
 34. Pidduck, N. A.
 36. Crawford, A., labourer
 38. Marks, David, fitter
 40. McMaster, J., brick layer
 42. Flanagan, Miss Elizabeth
 44. Grattan, Thomas, machine man
..........here is Legann Street
 46. Chesworth, Mrs. Jane
 48. Morrison, Samuel
 50. Lyttle, Mrs. Annie
 52. McMillan, J. H., milk distributor
 54. Woodside, Harold, clerk
 56. Gowdy, T., driver
 58. Mawhinney, W., labourer
 60. Hogg, Wm. E., storeman
 62. McClinton, T., salesman
 64. Hughes, Edwd., traveller
 66. Johnston, W. D., driver
..........here is Leroy Street
 68. Smith, F. J., tile maker
 70. Mawhinney, G., driver
 72. Hogg, H.
 74. Molteni, J., tile maker
 76. Stewart, William, labourer
 78. Todd, Thomas, flax dresser
 80. Campbell, W., labourer

Glenbourne Avenue
off Ballyclare Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Patterson, James, baker
   3. Hutchinson, Norman, building contractor
   5. McComb, Henry, dealer
   7. Ralston, Alex. N., shoe maker
   9. Finlay, Chas., lorry driver
                              __________

   2. Gray, M., publican
   4. George, J., farmer
   6. McFarlane, Alex., foreman
   8. McNeill, Andrew, builder
 10. Yeaman, Jas. F., B.Sc., A.R.I.C., scientist

Glenbrook Avenue
from 36 Grace Avenue to 43 Bloomfield Road

   1. Hill, Edward, engineer
   3. Watson, Mrs. M.
   5. Elliott, A., sheet metal worker
   7. Couser, James, store man
   9. Eccles, James, labourer
 11. McGarvie, Mrs. Mary
 13. Bloomfield, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Carruthers, Samuel, plater
 17. Matthews, Joseph, blacksmith
 19. Macrory, The Misses
 21. Soley, J., bread server
 23. McRoberts, John, baker
 25. Jelly, A., tailor
 27. Weir, James
 29. Smith, J. R.
 31. Savage, Joseph, boiler maker
 33. Williamson, F., blacksmith
 35. Dunseith, Hugh, plater
 37. Fenning, William
 39. McDowell, Robert, sample maker
 41. Anderson, Mrs. A.
 43. Lockhead, Alex., joiner
 45. Davidson, R. W., foreman
 47. Stewart, S. J., traveller
 49. Boal, Mrs.
 51. McWilliams, Miss E.
 53. Thompson, R.
 55. Torrington, David
 57. Downing, John
                               __________

   2. McCully, Mrs. Ina
   4. Charman, Alexander, clerk
   6. Vacant
   8. Cleland, William, driver
 10. McDowell, T. V., rivetter
 12. McCaughey, James, clerk
 14. Henry, Mrs. Mabel
 16. Esplin, Charles, fitter
 18. Miskimmin, Mrs. M.
 20. Dunn, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Richmond, Mrs. I.
 24. Johnstone, Mrs. E.
 26. McKee, Alex., gardener
 28. Knowles, Gordon, harbour constable
 30. Spence, C., joiner
 32. McIldoon, William
 34. Magowan, R., engineer
 36. Windrum, John, fitter
 38. McCordick, Mrs. L. B.
 40. Whitten, C. J., clerk
 42. Johnston, S., joiner
 44. Mayhew, James Henry
 46. Livingstone, Mrs. Millie
 48. McDowell, Mrs. H.
 50. Young, David, engineer
 52. McCarty, A., clerk
 54. Moffat, F. H., cashier

Glenbryn Crescent
from Glenbryn Gardens to Alliance Road

       Houses being built
                               __________

       School being built
       Playground

Glenbryn Drive
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

   1. McKitterick, William
   3. Smyth, Hugh, upholsterer
   5. Lemon, James, butcher
   7. Kean, James, driver
   9. Walker, F., sheet metal worker
 11. Moffett, Andrew, driver (Moffat, Andrew in 1943)
 13. Cooper, Robert, brick layer
 15. McLearon, Bertie, superintendent
 17. Campbell, J., insurance agent
 19. McCann, Charles, storeman
 21. Jackson, William, machinist
 23. Kean, Erskine, iron turner
 25. Gilliland, H., labourer
 27. Brough, Jas. R., cabinet maker
 29. Shaw, Joseph, fitter
 31. Lindores, J., machine man
 33. Hewitt, R., case maker
 35. Mitchell, Mrs.
 37. Smith, William, labourer
 39. Davies, Harold
 41. Brownlee, Henry, cable jointer
 43. Larmour, W. J., iron turner
 45. McDowell, Miss Jean
 47. Irvine, Hugh
 49. Arlow, Alex., tram driver
 51. Godfrey, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Hall, Alex., iron turner
 55. Leckey, Alexander, bus driver
 57. Howell, Henry, labourer
 59. McAllister, Mrs. Margaret
 61. McCrea, Samuel
 63. Maginnis, Robert
 65. McAdams, George, labourer
 67. Houston, Wm. John
 69. Blevings, George, welder
 71. Cunningham, John
 73. Ballantine, Russell, driver
 75. Holmes, David, conductor
 77. Warnock, W., machinist
 79. Lindsay, John, labourer
 81. Bayford, Geo. Alfred, fitter
 83. McGreevy, Edward, plasterer
 85. Purdy, George, clerk
 87. Brown, Hugh
                             __________

..........here is Berwick Road
   2. Talbert, E., fitter
   4. Sloan, S., superintendent
   6. Magee, William, labourer
   8. Blackwood, Geo., machine operator
 10. Kane, David, labourer
 12. McNeice, John, tram driver
 14. Green, Henry, fitter
 16. Davis, J. V., labourer
 18. Sharp, Robert, tailor
 20. Ramsey, S., machinist
 22. Magee, S., labourer
 24. Grundie, Charles
 26. Bell, Alex., turner's helper
 28. Farley, James, joiner
 30. Bunting, Michael
 32. Clarke, G., labourer
 34. Boyd, John
 36. Sharp, Peter, labourer
 38. Burns, Mrs. Sarah
 40. McCann, Andrew, baker
 42. Booth, William
 44. Blair, John
 46. Gaynor, John Jas., labourer
 48. Skinner, Henry, labourer
 50. Davison, Stanley, sheet metal worker
 52. Fisher, Mrs.
 54. Baker, John, labourer
 56. Martin, Mrs. I.
 58. Rankin, W. R., iron turner
 60. Moles, D., core maker
 62. Coates, D., labourer
 64. Ellis, F., grocer
 66. McTague, F. P., electrician
 68. Hamilton, John, fitter
 70. Clarke, F., motorman
 72. Robinson, James
 74. Philpott, Robert, labourer
 76. Baker, Alexander, plumber
 78. McAlpine, Leslie A., accountant
 80. Occupied
 82. Moore, T. J., labourer
 84. Lewis, Henry, printer
 86. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
 88. Swindells, Mrs. May

Glenbryn Gardens
from Ardoyne Road to Alliance Road

..........here is Glenbryn Crescent
   1. Bodel, Wm.
   3. Redpath, Walter, electrician
   5. McClean, John, engine driver
   7. Simpson, Robt., painter
   9. McManus, Mrs. Helen
 11. Dunham, Leslie R., R.A.S.C.
 13. Butler, Thos., labourer
 15. Occupied
 17. Stewart, Hugh, core maker
 19. Crossett, Henry, bus driver
 21. Occupied
 23. Stevenson, John, checker
 25. Ogilbey, Samuel, fireman
 27. Harper, Wm., labourer
 29. Wallace, Hugh, labourer
 31. Coome, George, bus driver
 33. Rooney, Wm. J., plasterer
 35. McCormick, Wm., bus conductor

Glenbryn Parade
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

   1. Waters, Thos., tram conductor
   3. McAdam, John, labourer
   5. Nuttall, Richard M., civil servant
   7. Johnston, A., tobacco worker
   9. Johnson, Charles H., bus driver
 11. McClelland, John, storeman
 13. Williamson, Mrs. Maud
 15. Devine, Wm., power loom overlooker (over locker)
 17. Ball, Robert, bus driver
 19. McMillan, Alex., engineer
 21. Thomas, Rees, bus conductor
 23. Cardwell, Robert, plasterer
 25. Ealer, Robert (Esler)
 27. Millar, Jas. McC., sheet metal worker
 29. Powell, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Beattie, John, tram driver
 33. Foy, Thos. B.
 35. Reynolds, Saml., civil servant
 37. Bisson, Raymond H., labourer
 39. McGibbon, Ernest, bus conductor
 41. Jones, Wm. G., compositor
 43. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 45. Suggers, Wm., boot maker
 47. Armstrong, Wm.
..........here is Berwick Road
                              __________

   2. Fletcher, George, supervisor
   4. McAvoy, Alexander, plumber
   6. Occupied
   8. Beggs, John J., labourer
 10. Thompson, James, foreman fitter
 12. McCullough, S., despatch clerk
 14. Baird, John H.
 16. Jeffrey, Jeremiah, messenger
 18. Bates, Samuel, stone cutter
 20. Liggett, G. P., bus conductor
 22. Stopford, James
 24. Luney, John E., carpenter
 26. Wilmot, Wm. H., labourer
 28. Rodgers, Geo., fitter's helper
 30. Armstrong, John, labourer
 32. Gawley, Robert
 34. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 36. Corbett, Chas., sheet metal worker
 38. Kenna, M. L., engineer
 40. McRoberts, Jos., bus conductor
 42. Johnston, James, labourer
 44. Occupied
 46. Lindsay, Robt., electrician
 48. Occupied
..........here is Berwick Road

Glenbryn Park
from Ardoyne Road to Alliance Road

   1. McCluskey, Thomas, conductor
   3. Simms, William John, labourer
   5. Ireland, John, engineer
   7. Scott, Wm. J., iron turner
   9. Mehaffey, John, labourer
 11. Orchin, James, labourer (Urchin in 1943)
 13. Petrie, Mrs.
 15. Boyd, James, chef
 17. Spence, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Kyle, Robert H., plumber
 21. Lloyd, Mrs.
 23. Dumigan, William John, labourer
 25. Donovan, F. J., clerk
 27. Good, P. H., waiter
 29. Buchanan, A., sheet metal worker
 31. Crosset, Samuel, machinist
 33. McVicker, Samuel, plumber
 35. Lambe, George, plater
 37. Ard, Miss Agnes M.
 39. Andrews, Thomas, bus conductor (Anderson, Thomas, R.A.F. in 1943)
 41. Clarke, William, labourer
 43. Ireland, E. K., fitter
 45. Reid, W., compositor
 47. Campbell, M., labourer
 49. Mullan, Robert, labourer
 51. McCracken, Harry, fitter
 53. Brown, F., sheet metal worker
 55. Johnston, Robert, pipe coverer
 57. Chamberlain, Mrs. Mary
 59. Burnett, George, joiner
 61. Blair, William, labourer
 63. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 67. Killen, James, electrician
 69. McTasney, B.
 71. Occupied
 73. Mann, Thomas, labourer
 75. Delargy, Wm. F., joiner
 77. Hill, Robert
 79. McNeice, Mrs.
 81. Ming, Henry, labourer
 83. Hughes, Miss W.
 85. Flanagan, William
 87. Gordon, Alexander
 89. Stevenson, Mrs. Margaret
 91. Gibson, David, labourer
 93. Coleman, Robert, fitter
 95. Wood, Albert, smith's helper
..........here is Berwick Road
 97. Higney, Patrick
 99. Boyd, Wm., labourer
101. Walker, John, painter
103. Mawhinney, Wm. J., iron turner
105. Boyle, Robt., docker
107. Greenwood, Wm. H., fitter
109. Chambers, Geo., steel erector
111. Russell, Mrs. Margaret
113. Jones, John, fitter
115. Totton, Albert E., fitter
117. Guy, William
119. Robinson, Wm. J., bar man
121. Oliver, Wm., baler
..........here is Alliance Road
                              __________

   2. Bryans, William
   4. McCune, James, shipyard worker
   6. Dougan, Henry, plater
   8. Occupied
 10. McClelland, Joseph, prison warder
 12. Devlin, Mrs.
 14. Porter, Robert N., joiner
 16. McClean, T., shoe maker
 18. Toal, Charles, manager
 20. Petrie, John, clerk
 22. Smith, G.
 24. Hodgins, Mrs. Madeline
 26. Napier, Mrs. Isabel
 28. Black, Hugh
 30. Neilly, Henry G.
 32. Luke, Robert, engineer
 34. Murray, John, butcher
 36. Bell, Jos. Alex., motor driver
 38. Foster, F., mechanic
 40. McCartney, John, clerk
 42. Shannon, Edward
 44. Livingstone, John,. porter
 46. Murphy, J., warehouseman
 48. Smith, Mrs.
 50. McMurray, Mrs.
 52. Grant, Mat, labourer
 54. Spallen, John (Spallin, John in 1943)
 56. McCourt, George
 58. King, Thomas, labourer
 60. McMullan, Denis, brick layer
 62. Jamison, Mrs. Mary
 64. Kerr, Henry, motorman
 66. Ferguson, W., moulder
 68. Selfridge, S. E., pipe coverer
 70. McIldoon, Wm. J.
 72. Roberts, Samuel, clerk
 74. Alexander, William, fitter
 76. Elliott, William
 78. Rollston, S., packer
 80. Turtle, John, labourer
 82. McAfee, Thomas, labourer
 84. Bailie, Joseph, helper
 86. Hamilton, Stephen
 88. Stitt, Wm., helper
 90. Gearon, Thomas, labourer
 92. McBride, Robert
 94. McDowell, David, labourer
 96. Hughes, Fred., hairdresser
..........here is Berwick Road
 98. Neill, Wm. J., engine driver
100. Johnston, Henry
102. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
104. Marshall, Mrs. Clara
106. McAdams, George, postman
108. Steel, Samuel, carter
110. Trainor, Michael, clerk
112. Glover, Mrs. Annie
114. Measey, W. T., R.N.
..........here is Alliance Road

Glenburn Park
at 56 Westland Road

   7. Cooper, Henry
   9. Davidson, J. T., welfare officer
 11. Bradley, Mrs. Beatrice
 13. McCourt, Norman L.
 15. Todd, Richard, shipping clerk
 17. Kyle, J. W.
 23. Shaw, A., manager
 25. Vacant
 27. Gamble, A. B.
 29. McKinstry, Capt. Herbert
 31. Hildidge, Alexander
 33. Woodward, Mrs. A.
 35. Suffern, Miss A.
 37. Miskimmin, Wm., director
 39. Meek, William
 41. Donnelly, P., M.A. teacher
                                __________

 12. Berwick, C.
 14. McCully, J., fitter
 16. Logan, S., civil servant
 18. Lester, Mrs. M.
 20. Lynn, Mrs. S.
 24. Glover, E., fancy goods dealer
 26. Vacant
 28. Young, John A., solicitor
                   Belfast Waterworks Lodge
       Cromie, T.

Glencairn Crescent
from 93 Ballygomartin Road to Rutherglen Street

   1. Henry, Norman
   3. Duggan, Edward, joiner
   5. Meharg, John, plater
   7. Cunningham, James, saddler
   9. McCullough, David, sorter
 11. Potter, Thomas
 13. Bell, Alfred, rivetter
 15. Stevenson, Thos., fitter (Stephenson, Mrs. in 1943)
 17. McVitty, J., preparing master
 19. McCone, William, labourer
 21. Milliken, R., window cleaner
 23. Elliott, Mrs.
 25. Boyles, Robert, clerk
 27. Alexander, Thos., checker
 29. Rutherford, T.
 31. Pillow, W.
 33. Kirkwood, William, fitter
 35. McGough, Samuel, tram conductor
 37. Brankin, John, machinist
 39. Cooper, Samuel, wood turner
 41. Drennan, George, plater
 43. McFeeley, Mrs. Christine
 45. Lynas, J., labourer
 47. May, T. E., joiner
 49. Gaskin, Samuel, glass cutter
 51. Hunter, Samuel, electrician
 53. Montgomery, Robt., moulder
 55. Keery, D., fitter
 57. McKee, Thomas, labourer
 59. Hamill, Charles
 61. Craig, Mrs. Ellen
 63. Telford, Robert, moulder
 65. Douglas, W. J., machine man
 67. Stoops, H., shop assistant
 69. Mordie, Mrs. Katherine
 71. McWatters, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Glencairn Street
                             __________

       Harkness, Meredith, red leader
       Kitchen, Thos., aircraft inspector
 10. Mitchell, James, insurance agent
 12. McKenzie, A., fitter
 14. Gilmore, A., Corporation inspector
 16. Macartney, S. A., flesher
 18. Reynar, John, motor mechanic
 20. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 22. Roney, Edward
 24. Moore, George
 26. Barter, M. E., private secretary (Barton, Samuel, machinist in 1943)
 28. Harrison, B., rent agent
 30. Batsford, G., rate fixer
 32. McDowell, Robert
 34. Vennard, H.
 36. Boyd, John, labourer
 38. Horner, W., plumber
 40. McDowell, William, moulder
 42. Dunn, Frederick, labourer
 44. McComb, J.
 46. Tucker, James, gas fitter
 48. Hamill, William, joiner
 50. McNeill, A., electrician
 52. Hall, W.
 54. Montgomery, H., plumber
 56. Weir, William, painter
 58. Beggs, William J., brick layer
 60. White, H., clerk
 62. Lockart, Thomas, fitter
 64. Majury, W. J., cutter
 66. Smith, Albert, joiner
 68. McNuff, H. A., baker
 70. Fisher, Mrs. S. J.
 72. Roscoe, Mrs.
 74. Andrews, S., plumber
 76. Fry, James
 78. Madden, James, sheet metal worker
 80. Greer, E., labourer
 82. McDowell, A., glass beveller
..........here is Glencairn Street

Glencairn Drive
from Ballyclare Road to Glencairn Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Glengormley Methodist Church - Rev. B. A. Cobbe
   1. Stirling, Robert, auctioneer and valuer
   3. Bartholomew, George, insurance official
   5. Bell, Mrs.
   7. Wright, Nathaniel, joiner
       Smyth, William
       Millar, Sydney, bus driver
       Neely, Wm. J., dancing teacher
       Arcovella, Herman, cafe prop.
                                   Maire
       Occupied
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Vacant ground
       Occupied
       Hay, Wilson, mechanic
                                    Marlo
       Thompson, Wm., coach builder
                                 Stradbally
       Peacocke, Holmes
                                 Hazeldene
       Wallace, Mrs. Martha, cook
                               Slievenamon
       McCaughran, James, com. agent
       Simpson, Wm. J., motor mechanic
                                   Hasgar
       Wood, John E. B., mech. enfnr.
       Gray, Samuel B.
                                   Ralloy
       McCready, Ernest, cashier

Glencairn Park
Antrim Road (Glengormley) to Cairngorm Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Loustan, ?
       Lyness, Stanley W., stress man
..........here is Glencairn Drive
       Vacant ground
   5. Duffin, David, engineer
                              __________

                                 Craigielea
       Alexander, Mrs. H. J.
                                  Gloonan
       Morgan, Mrs. Martha
                                 Lurigethan
       Dobson, W. H.
       Occupied
       Occupied
       Occupied
       Occupied

Glencairn Road
at 127 Ballygomartin Road

                               Kiln Cottage
       Kerr, Joshua, driver
                                  Glencairn
       Cunningham, Lieut.-Col. James G., O.B.E., D.L.
       R.U.C. - M.T. Depot
                             Glencairn Lodge
       Davis, F., gardener
                                  Fernhill
       Cunningham, Josias
                              Fernhill Lodge
       Wilson, John, farm labourer
                                Fern Glen
       Vacant
                               Four Winds
       Mills, W. A., gardener
                          Stormount Cottage
       Vacant
                           Stormount House
       Thompson, Mrs. W.
..........here is Wolfhill Road
..........here is City Boundary
                              Heath Lodge
       Hanna, George
                               Heath View
       Frazer, William, dairyman
                       Mount Gilbert Cottage
       Kidd, William
                              Mount Gilbert
       Kerr, Norman, engineer
                              Crowe Glen
       Morton, Thomas, farmer
       P.O. Radio Station - F. M. Murray, electrical engineer
                              __________

                                Glendivis
       Robinson, Sir William, J.P.
                          Glendivis Cottages
   1. Ruddick, John, fitter
   2. Wylie, Charles
                                Ink Bottle
       Boyd, Mrs. Dinah
                          Monkshill Houses
       Gibbons, Henry, labourer
       Nesbitt, Henry, labourer
                         Monkshill Cottages
       McAllister, Mrs. Lily
       Liggett, Mrs. Agnes
                             Rose Cottage
       McGrannaghan, Wm.
..........here is City Boundary

Glencairn Street
at 81 Ballygomartin Road

   1. McClenaghan, W. J., fitter
   3. Adair, R., carter
   5. Thompson, D.
   7. Maginnis, Mrs. A.
   9. Kennedy, H., driller
 11. Robinson, James, fitter
 13. McQuillan, W. J., insurance agent
 15. Carroll, David, iron turner
 17. McAlpine, David, fitter
 19. Montgomery, Mrs.
 21. Hodgson, Saml. J., railway official
 23. Gamble, Mrs. M. S.
 25. Lowans, W., fitter
 27. Porter, D. A., foreman
 29. Carroll, Thomas, traveller
 31. McGladdery, Mrs. A.
 33. Hamill, Mrs. Edith
 35. Marshall, William, fitter
 37. Stewart, Mrs. Jean
 39. Wilson, J. P., fitter
 41. Montgomery, Hugh, librarian
 43. York, S., joiner
 45. Beattie, S. L., fish frier (fryer)
 47. Millar, G.
 49. Cush, A.
 51. Clyde, Mrs.
 53. Mason, Francis N., plumber
 55. Hanna, Mrs. J.
 57. Wilson, A. G.
 59. Stephens, Harry, sheet metal worker
 61. Baker, Albert, machinist
 63. McCartney, Samuel
 65. Davison, Robert J., labourer
 67. Silvey, Robert, bundling master
 69. Hutchinson, Thos., driver salesman
 71. Fawcett, Andrew, shop assistant
 73. Graham, D., painter
 75. Irvine, Robert, carter
 77. Bates, David, labourer
 79. McComish, J., postman
 81. Crothers, Mrs. E.
 83. Willis, M. A., labourer
 85. Donnelly, H., farmer
 87. Coey, Alexander, mechanic
 89. Gaston, James, fitter
 91. Douglas, A., labourer
..........here is Glencairn Crescent
 93. Burnside, A., chef
 95. Adams, M.
 97. Popham, Mrs. M.
 99. Moore, Wilson, tenter
                             __________

   2. Bigger, Samuel, mechanic
   4. Brand, Robert, joiner
   6. Neill, William, driver
   8. Peden, James
 10. Gamble, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Taylor, Thomas, designer
 14. McKinney, Arthur, foreman
 16. Donaghy, W. J., R.U.C.
 18. Occupied
 20. McDonald, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Tilly, Walter, printer
 24. Graham, Robert, labourer
 26. Harper, Mrs.
 28. Shaw, T.
 30. Hanna, Samuel, joiner
 32. McDermott, J., glazier
 34. Thompson, J., packer
 36. Millen, David, electrician
 38. Smyth, John, joiner
 40. McClurg, W. D., tram driver
 42. True, Mrs. M.
 44. Hyde, Mrs. N.
 46. Quail, S. R., fitter
 48. Allely, Miss
 50. Elliott, W. R., linen lapper
 52. Hinton, James, clerk
 54. Frazer, Samuel, manager
 56. Magill, J. G., machinist
 58. Donald, C., G.P.O. linesman
 60. Nixon, Thomas, baker
 62. Reid, William, painter
 64. Magee, John, fitter
 66. Shields, D., meter inspector
 68. Donley, Robert, shoe maker
 70. Bell, Miss Margaret
 72. McKane, A., salesman
 74. Williamson, S., labourer
 76. Magee, William, fitter
..........here is Glencairn Crescent
 78. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 80. Hood, W. R., hairdresser
 82. Gordon, Edward, mat maker
 84. Graham, Herbert, fitter

Glencoe Park
at 734 Antrim Road

   1. Gorman, Mrs. S. J.
   3. Gibson, Rev. Rupert, B.A.
   5. Vacant ground
   7. Flashner, E.
   9. Cansick, Thomas, manager
 11. Lyons, James, dentist
13-23. Houses being built
 25. Marrinen, D., solicitor
 27. Curran, M. G., director
 29. Nelson, W. A. R., insurance official
 31. Wright, F. C.
 33. Black, M., director
 35. Forsythe, J. B., engineer surveyor
                              __________

   2. Side entrance
   4. Forbes, J. R., architect
6-8. Vacant ground
 10. Townsley, Edward
       Vacant ground

Glencollyer Street
from 28 Crosscollyer Street to Mileriver Street

   1. Martin, Wm., bread server
   3. Shimmon, Edward, painter
   5. Rodgers, The Misses
   7. Purse, John, dairy worker
   9. Stewart, S., labourer
 11. Rosbotham, Samuel, joiner
 13. Hegarty, James, driver
 15. Thompson, Andrew, labourer
 17. Kearns, S., shipyard worker
 19. McCrea, Mrs. Janet
 21. Lyons, R. J., motor driver
 23. Wilgar, James, fitter
 25. Young, Mrs. Annie
 27. White, Mrs. Mary
 29. Hamilton, T., time keeper
 31. Shaw, W. C., railwayman
 33. Hazlett, William, labourer
 35. Stewart, Mrs. M. E.
 37. Last, Mrs. Prudence
 39. Fulton, Thomas, painter
 41. Rea, John
 43. Campbell, Wm. J., dairy worker
 45. Gilchrist, John, T.U. official
 47. Smyth, William, labourer
 49. Shaw, Charles, docker
 51. Knocker, James, labourer
 53. Fullerton, James, packer
 55. Gillespie, Robert, labourer
 57. Reid, Robert, shipwright
 59. Anderson, Mrs. Jane
 61. Vacant
 63. Green, Thomas, labourer
 65. Turner, James, shipwright
 67. Milliken, Mrs. (Millikin, William in 1943)
 69. McClinton, Saml., bread server
 71. Foster, Thomas, grocer
 73. Byrne, Bernard, foreman
 75. Torrens, James, shop assistant
 77. Montgomery, William, engineer
 79. Service, Saml., stone mason
 81. Elwood, Robert, brick layer
 83. Murray, Harold, taxi driver
 85. Graham, Mrs. Rachel
 87. Beck, John, supervisor
 89. Woodside, Mrs. Margaret
91-95. Vacant ground
 97. Spiers, Thomas, joiner
 99. Burns, Alfred, boiler maker
101. Cooper, Gerard, motor driver
103. Kane, Daniel J., tinsmith
105. Curran, Mrs. Mary
107. Turkington, Jos.
109. Forsythe, James
111. Boylan, Herbt., labourer
113. Adams, James, bus driver
                               __________

   2. Green, H. T. T., labourer
   4. Watson, David, soldier
   6. Johnston, John, lorry driver
   8. Gordon, Leslie, steel erector
 10. Crown, J.
 12. Rea, Joseph, rivetter
 14. McBride, James
 16. Glass, R., lorry driver
 18. Tate, Robert, railwayman
 20. Glass, Mrs. Rachael
 22. Gilchrist, John, plater's helper
 24. Hawkins, G.
 26. Wilson, John
 28. Cairns, Duncan S., fitter
 30. McIlrath, Robert
 32. McCrory, Mrs. Charlotte (Macrory, William, labourer in 1943)
 34. Shearer, Robert, labourer
 36. Stewart, John, shop assistant
 38. Bellew, James W., P.O. engineer (Belue, Mrs. in 1943)
 40. Tate, Mrs. Martha
 42. Millar, James, bus driver
 44. Watson, James, overlooker
 46. Colvin, G., labourer
 48. Coffin, John W., watch maker
       Mountcollyer Intermediate School - Robert McIvor, B.A., principal

Glendhu Park
at Garnerville Road

   1. Lane, E. C., postman
   3. Occupied
..........here is Glenlea Park
   5. Charters, Norman, sheet metal worker
   7. Occupied
   9. Maxwell, R. D., manager
 11. Farrell, James H., manager
 13. occupied
 15. Wilson, Norman, fitter
 17. Cree, John, builder's helper
                              __________

   2. Taylor, David J.
   4. Fleming, James
   6. Bruce, Robt., fitter
   8. Hayward, Alex., R.U.C.
 10. Vallelly, Albert, labourer
 12. Maxwell, James, labourer
 14. Occupied
 16. Marson, H. D., fitter
 18. Russell, J. S., fitter
 20. Brown, Chas. P., seaman
 22. Quinn, Hugh, carter

Glendower Street
from 77 Cregagh Road to Earl Haig Park

   1. Sommerville, Mrs. Mary
   3. Telfer, Mrs. Jenet (Janet)
   5. Gray, George, grocer
   7. Galloway, John, draughtsman
   9. Mercer, W. S., fitter
 11. Mornin, Joseph, school teacher
 13. Tombe, G.
 15. Gardner, F., driver
 17. Crossley, W., labourer
 19. Gow, Mrs. Mary
 21. Robinson, S. B., machinist
 23. Cuthbertson, Mrs. Mary
 25. McCully, Robert, plater
 27. Conway, Mrs. A.
 29. Kyle, J., joiner
 31. Palmer, W. C., pattern maker
 33. Best, Arthur, salesman
 35. Smyth, J., driver
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Russell, Isaac, P.O. engineer
 39. Eccles, Henry, fitter
 41. Dawson, Miss May
 43. Garrett, J., motor driver
 45. Ralph, Mrs.
 47. Anderson, J. D., plater
 49. Gunning, James, traveller
 51. Little, D. C., moulder
 53. Stewart, Mrs.
 55. McCrory, Mrs. E. J.
 57. Graham, R. E., electrician
 59. Hutton, A.
 61. McVeigh, John, tailor
 63. Wilson, William, seaman
 65. Spence, T. S., accountant
                             __________

   2. Stedman, Edward, electrician (Steedman, Edward, electrician in 1943)
   4. Kane, J. H., conductor
   6. Hill, Frederick, compositor
   8. Peden, John, labourer
 10. Creighton, W., iron moulder
 12. Campbell, Miss D.
 14. Ringland, George, bread salesman
 16. Johnston, Thomas, driver
 18. Anderson, Misses
 20. Magee, Miss Margaret
 22. Titterington, Albert, fitter
 24. Sloan, Mrs.
 26. Boyd, Mrs. S.
 28. Hill, Mrs. M.
 30. Best, Mrs.
 32. Gourley, Mrs. J.
 34. Hamilton, J., driver
 36. Occupied
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Watson, Mrs.
 40. McKeown, J., painter
 42. Foster, Wm., draughtsman
 44. Carnaghan, James
 46. Hogg, Charles, bread server
 48. Lowry, Mrs.
 50. Lowry, G., fitter
 52. McKeown, John, sheet metal worker
 54. Frazer, T. A., linen business
 56. Stirrup, W. J.
 58. Vacant
 60. Beal, C. H., traveller
 62. Hewitt, Miss
 64. Craig, S., painter & decorator
 66. Stewart, J., joiner
 68. Caruth, H., driver
 70. Campbell, Mrs. C.
 72. Mercier, J., crane driver
 74. Foster, W., grocer

Glenfarne Street
from 61 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

       Lemon, Mrs. Elizabeth
   1. Reeves, grocer (side door)
   3. Vaughan, James E., shipwright
   5. Briggs, John, driller
   7. Sewell, F.
   9. Johnston, James, fitter
 11. Faulkner, James, labourer
 13. Orchin, Joseph C., plater
 15. Abnex Welding Co.
   "   Shaw, L., french polisher
 17. Anderson, Margaret, grocer
 19. Johnston, Miss Bessie
 21. Armstrong, J.
 23. Brown, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Cully, William, labourer
 27. Gardner, T., fitter
 29. McCann, C. J., storeman
 31. Edgey, Mrs. M.
 33. Parkes, R. H., machine man
 35. Campbell, Mrs. I.
 37. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 39. Wilson, Mrs. C.
 41. Gordon, Henry, moulder
 43. Eaton, J.
 45. Lyttle, Robert, carter
 47. Irvine, William J., moulder
 49. McKeown, James, clerk
 51. Hutchinson, Victor
 53. McMullan, W., R.U.C.
 55. Hennessey, C. A., machinist
 57. Gordon, Miss Annie
 59. Millar, Samuel, labourer
                               __________

       Side door
   2. Ruddy, S., driver
   4. Bryans, Joseph, labourer
   6. Hamilton, E., painter
   8. McFetridge, William, labourer
 10. Gaw, David, french polisher
 12. Quigg, W., labourer
 14. Jordan, William, joiner
 16. Cairns, Miss E.
 18. O'Neill, Alex., barman
 20. Robinson, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Hynes, Mrs. Maud
 24. Mackey, Mrs., grocer
 26. Mercer, Joseph, labourer
 28. McMillan, Robert B., conductor
 30. Todd, Mrs. Jemima
 32. Blair, Thomas, conductor
 34. Spray, Mrs. J. H.
 36. Bennett, Mrs. M. B.
 38. Bennett, J., clerk
 40. Fair, Thomas, labourer
 42. Nesbitt, J., sheet metal worker
 44. Lewis, John, labourer
 46. Seawright, Mrs. M.
 48. Gordon, Miss E.
 50. Gamble, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Roy, R. H., storeman
 54. Topping, William
 56. Corken, David, fitter
 58. Little, John, labourer
 60. Bayliss, T., storeman
 62. Thompson, J., fitter
 64. Martin, David, cleaner
 66. Scott, Mrs. E.
 68. McCrea, Samuel, musician

Glengall Lane
Glengall Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Urban No. 4
   2. Vacant

Glengall Street
Great Victoria Street to Durham Street

       Side entrance to Grand Opera House
..........here is Glengall Lane
       N.I. General Health Services Board - Registrar
       Ulster Unionist Headquarters
   3. Ulster Unionist Council - W. Douglas, secretary
       Ulster Women's Unionist Council - Secretary, Miss N. Kinghan, O.B.E.
       36th Ulster Division Patriotic Fund
       Ulster Unionist Labour Association
       Grosvenor Hall Office and Annexe - (Ker Memorial) - Rev. R. R. Cunningham, supt.
       Belfast Hospitals' After Care Committee
   7. Store
   9. Burrell, D. B., & Son, Ltd., trade laundry
 11. Shaw Rubber Co., Vulcanisers, Rubber Factors
 15. Shane, D., & Son, Ltd., wholesale confectioners
17-21. Avon Tyres (N.I.), Ltd.
   "   Silver Slipper Dance Hall
 57. Maxwell, Richard, publican
                            __________

   2. Great Northern Railway Co. (Ireland) traffic manager's office
4-8. Parcels' Office
10-14. Entrance to Railway Station
16-20. British European Airways, Passenger Terminal and Freight Depot
22-24. G.N.R. Co. (I.) - operating department
26-36. Vacant ground
38-42. Davison, Hawthorne & Bryans Ltd., wholesale confectioners

Glengormley Park
off Antrim Road (Whitewell)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Eagleson, A. V., civil servant
   3. Moffett, Wm., sheet metal worker
   5. Cunningham, Wm., clerk
   7. Rainey, Alex., cloth passer
   9. Hassett, John, telegraphist
 11. Savage, Wm. J., court official
 13. Stewart, Wm. J., civil servant
..........here is Moreland Avenue
       Vacant ground
..........here is Laundry Avenue
                              __________

2-4. Murray, E. V., butcher
..........here is Collinbridge Road
   6. Baxter, James, draughtsman
   8. Gordon, Thos., clerk
 10. Artt, Robert J. T.
 12. Boyd, Ernest, engineer
 14. Nelson, Wm., manager
 16. Boocock, H. K.
 18. Lyttle, Rev. William
 20. Barkley, T. J., electrician
 22. Vacant
       Vacant ground

Glenhoy Drive
off Abetta Parade

   1. Gray, D., welder
   3. Robinson, John, rivetter
   5. McComish, R. J., labourer
   7. Moore, William, gardener
   9. McChesney, T., labourer
                             __________

   2. Gordon, Samuel
   4. Thompson, William, plumber
   6. Herst, W., machinist
   8. Gray, W. H., iron turner
 10. Hamilton, Robert, checker

Glenhurst Drive
at 60 Serpentine Road

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Devlin, P. J.
 12. McEvoy, J., jewellery salesman
 14. McCauley, J. J., joiner
 16. Doherty, Frank, lorry driver
                              __________

       Houses being built

Glenlea Grove
at Garnerville Road

   1. Cowen, Wm. V., moulder
   3. Cosgrove, J. H., joiner
   5. Thompson, Wm., foreman
   7. Occupied
   9. Moore, Richard, engineer
 11. Fettus, George, driver
                             __________

   2. Humphreys, James, mechanic
   4. Armstrong, George, fitter

Glenlea Park
at Glendhu Park

   1. Occupied
   3. Manton, H. A., fireman
   5. occupied
   7. Semple, Saml., machinist
   9. Kirkwood, Saml., coppersmith
 11. Shanks, T., boiler maker
 13. Weatherup, Henry, labourer
 15. Armstrong, Wm. T.
..........here is Glenlea Grove
 17. Douglas, H., iron turner
 19. Occupied
 21. Calvert, John, insurance agent
 23. Pritchard, Walter
 25. Sloan, Jas., boiler coverer
 27. McNaull, Wm. J., foreman
                              __________

   2. Cousins, Albert, joiner
   4. McKeown, Wm. L.
..........here is Glenloch Gardens
   6. Robinson, F. J., stevedore
   8. Coey, John, machinist
 10. Occupied
 12. Brown, Hugh, docker
 14. Noble, James, plater's helper
 16. Entwistle, Robert

Glenloch Gardens
at Glenlea Park

   1. Sloane, Wm., R.U.C.
   3. Boyd, Edward, plumber
   5. Mitchell, Thos., telephonist
   7. Occupied
   9. Rutherford, Wm. R., joiner
 11. Johnson, M., clerk
 13. Bell, R. S., driver
 15. Buchanan, John, fitter
 17. Young, David
 19. McCann, John, painter
 21. Occupied
 23. Baxter, John, caulker
 25. Irvine, J. W.
 27. Koch, W. A., salesman
 29. Benson, R. G., fitter
 31. Brown, Joseph, brick layer
 33. Unsworth, Richard, R.A.F.
 35. Duncan, R. A., shipwright
 37. Duffin, R. I., boiler maker
 39. Thorman, Henry
 41. Wilson, Robert, tobacco worker
 43. Scott, Norman, roundsman
 45. McCourt, Wm., soldier
 47. Occupied
 49. Floyd, James, waiter
 51. Occupied
                              __________

   2. Colvan, Mrs. M.
   4. Irwin, Wm., soldier
   6. Nesbitt, Wm., packer
   8. McManus, Robert, painter
 10. Magill, Joseph, labourer
 12. Chapman, Wm. J., labourer
 14. Occupied
 16. Warnock, James, Corporation worker
 18. Occupied
 20. Esler, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Millar, Wm., fireman
 24. Frizzell, David, labourer
 26. Smyly, Chas., engineer
 28. Moore, Thos., rivetter
..........here is Glenluce Drive
 30. Watson, Joseph, fitter
 32. Martin, J. H., engineer
 34. Grant, Wm. N., clerk
 36. Occupied
 38. Crawford, Saml., foreman
 40. Esler, Robert, lorry driver
 42. Shaw, Edgar, engineer
 44. Geary, Richard, joiner
 46. McKeaveney, Fredk., postman
 48. Sloan, J. H. D., fitter

Glenluce Drive
at Garnerville Road

..........here is Glenluce Green
   5. Hodgson, Ralph
   7. McMaster, Wm. N., groundsman
   9. McCann, Richd., postman
 11. Wasson, Leonard, moulder
 13. McNeill, A., coppersmith
 15. Irvine, S. A., labourer
                              __________

   2. Parkinson, J. H., civil servant
   4. Clements, James, engineer
   6. Dunstan, John J., cashier
   8. Occupied
 10. McAuley, Neal, fitter
 12. Bradley, Wm., boiler maker
 14. McWhirter, R., wireless operator
 16. McMullan, Stewart, fitter
 18. Rutherford, Mrs. Adeline
 20. McBroom, John H., clerk of works
 22. Hooley, George, labourer
 24. Martin, Thos. H.
..........here is Glenloch Gardens

Glenluce Green
at Glenluce Drive

   1. Boyce, John, labourer
   3. Muldoon, Wm., manager
   5. Heatley, Wm., civil servant
   7. Occupied
   9. Thompson, Mrs. E.
                              __________

   2. Sinton, David N., commercial traveller
   4. Occupied
   6. Occupied
   8. Bowers, John
 10. Ashton, George, fireman

Glenmachan Road
from 374 Belmont Road to Old Holywood Road

                                   Altona
       Greeves, Mrs. Arthur
       Scully, William, chauffeur
..........here is Quarry Road
                          Glenmachan Tower
       Shillington, T. C., linen merchant
       McMurray, R., gardener
                     The Cottage, Glenmachan
       Bell, S., labourer
       Scott, William, chauffeur
                               __________

..........here is Cairnburn Road
       Glenmachan back gate
..........here is Quarry Road
                                Hampton
       Maunder, A. V., director
                           Hampton Lodge
       Hall, R.
                               Glen Ebor
       Black, Misses K. and D.

Glenmachan Street
at 394 Donegall Road

1-73. Vacant ground
 75. Williams, Mrs.
 77. Craig, W. J.
 79. O'Prey, J., brick layer
 81. Jamison, Mrs. E.
 83. Crompton, J., labourer
                               __________

   2. Slader, Nurse, S.C.M.
   4. McClelland, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Smith, Mrs.
   8. Rodgers, Wm., engineer
 10. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Broadway
 12. Liggett, J., driver
 14. Smyth, H., linen lapper
 16. Monaghan, H., postman
 18. Donnelly, D., driver
 20. Kernaghan, R., storeman
 22. Stewart, William, driver
 24. Stewart, W.
 26. Dickson, J., driver
 28. Simpson, James, fitter
 30. Sharpe, David, fitter
 32. McCabin, E., sheet metal worker
 34. Gardiner, Ellen
 36. Conway, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Quail, John, labourer
 40. Hobbs, Thomas, machinist
 42. Gillespie, H., porter
 44. Quail, W., painter
 46. Anderson, Mrs. James
 48. Morrow, James, driver
 50. McCleery, Mrs. Annie
 52. Morrison, D., turner
 54. Briggs, T., shopman
 56. Roy, B.
 58. McCoy, Thomas, labourer
 60. McFadden, Richard, labourer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 62. Cunningham, J. H., labourer
 64. Townsley, William, labourer
 66. Hope, William, conductor
 68. Cassells, Samuel, printer
 70. McDowell, Elizabeth
 72. Duncan, James, butcher
 74. McIntyre, P.
 76. Armstrong, Herbert, driver
 78. Thornbury, Roy, fitter
 80. Anderson, M., labourer
 82. Skelton, William, labourer
 84. Law, Herbert
 86. Godfrey, William, driver
 88. McConnell, Patrick, hairdresser
 90. Donaghy, Ed., boot maker
 92. Macartney, Wm., labourer
 94. Watson, Joseph, labourer

Glenmore Street
from 210 Albert Bridge Road to Keatley Street

   1. East Belfast Unionist Labour Association
3-9. Vacant ground
 11. Haire, Mrs.
 13. Howarth, H., porter
 15. Pankhurst, G. V., waiter
 17. Cartwright, C., moulder
 19. Turner, Mrs. M.
 21. Wright, Robert, shipwright
 23. McNeice, Mrs. S.
 25. Shields, John T., labourer
 27. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 29. Whiteside, Mrs. Selina
 31. Heasley, John, labourer
 33. McIlveen, Jas., labourer
 35. Monaghan, William, storeman
 37. Towell, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

       Back entrance to Public Baths, J. Hamilton, caretaker

Glenpark Street
from 81 Louisa Street to Ardilea Street

  1a. McGann, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Glenview Street
   3. Vacant
   5. Sheridan, Mrs. Mary A.
   7. Donnelly, James, printer
       vacant ground
                              __________

..........here is Antigua Street
2-4. Diamond, Henry B., publican
   6. Grego, G., labourer
   8. Ardis, John, labourer
 10. Brown, John
 12. McKinney, Patrick
 14. Hurst, Miss Amelia
 16. McNeill, Frank, labourer
 18. Connor, James F., seaman
 20. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 22. Demolished
       Vacant ground
 34. Campbell, John, labourer
 36. O'Halleron, Mrs. B.
 38. McNally, Robert, labourer

Glenravel Street
off Clifton Street

       Side entrance, Clifton House
1-3. Belfast High School- R. H. Harte, M.A., Ph.D., Headmaster
 3a. Belfast Mercantile College - Miss K. Carlisle, F.C.T.S., Principal
   5. Salzedo, M., radio electrician
   7. Belfast High School
   9. Lewin, J., traveller
 11. Belfast High School
 13. Garages
                              __________

       Benn, Ulster Eye, Ear and Throat Hospital - Extern entrance
       Vacant ground
   8. Glenravel Street Police Barracks D. district (North Belfast) - E. N. Tease, D.I. Head-Constable, D. H. Bethel; Station Sergeant W. H. Hall
 10. Loftus, Mrs. M.
 12. Cobbe, Mrs. Catherine E.
 14. McKeen, R., foreman
 16. Mudd, Mrs.
 18. Copeland, Patk., sheet metal worker
 20. McGrory, Mrs. Ellen
 22. McEldowney, Mrs. Sarah

Glenrosa Street
from 48 Mervue Street to 65 Duncairn Gardens

   1. Smith, Peter, docker
   3. Burns, J., packer
   5. McDowell, J. A., labourer
   7. Hamilton, Mrs. C.
   9. Neill, Robert, fitter
 11. Moore, Arthur, spinning master
 13. Scott, Miss Margaret
 15. Just, David, welder
 17. Spence, Hugh, fitter's helper
 19. Tate, Mrs. Christina
 21. Reynolds, Hugh, labourer
 23. Warner, William
 25. Bennett, Thomas, joiner
 27. McClean, Wm., joiner
 29. Moore, A., labourer
 31. Fee, James, van driver
 33. Carruthers, David, labourer
 35. Galloway, Alexander, carter
 37. McBroom, John, joiner
 39. McCreedy, Mrs. A.
 41. Riley, Thomas
 43. Rodgers, Mrs. Agnes
 45. Boyd, John, joiner
 47. Stewart, Miss E.
..........here is Upper Canning Street
 51. Meehan, George, electrician
 53. Nelson, Robert
 55. Thompson, J., sawyer
 57. Broadhurst, J., grocer
 59. Savage, Miss S.
 61. Linton, Mrs. Annie
 63. McMillan, J., yarn dresser
 65. Mitchell, William
 67. Skelly, Mrs. A.
 69. Gray, James, labourer
 71. Lavery, ?
 73. Kyle, David, driver

Glenrosa Street South
from 73 Spamount Street to 82 Hillman Street

   1. Whiteside, Alan, confectioner
   2. Martin, Charles, ship steward
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
   4. Moore, James, joiner
   6. McAllister, Geo., butcher
..........here is Hillman Street

Glenside Drive
from 2 Ballysillan Road to Glenside Parade

   1. Hydes, Thomas
   3. Gregg, W. J.
   4. Ewart, Joseph
   5. Gregg, Mrs. B., Glenside Cash Stores
   6. McCabe, Robt. James, clerk
   8. Arlow, Joseph
 10. Tate, Richard, joiner
 12. Christie, Wm. H., joiner

Glenside Parade
at 787 Crumlin Road

   1. Gateway
..........here is Glenside Drive
   3. Magill, Thomas
   5. Armstrong, Mrs. Hannah
   7. Trew, A. H. P., conductor
   9. McIlveen, Thomas, labourer
 11. Stevenson, L., hackle maker
 13. Kennedy, Alexander
 15. Watt, Edward
 17. Bridle, H. T., civil servant
 19. Thompson, William, fitter
 21. Catherwood, Maxwell
 23. Caldwell, J., engineer
 25. Herson, Mrs., nurse
 27. McDowell, David S., iron turner
 29. Vacant
 31. Reid, John H., labourer
 33. O'Loan, Mrs. A.
 35. Lynas, Gerald, shop assistant
 37. Sherrard, A.
 39. McMillan, William, driller
 41. McMillan, John, bus driver
                             __________

   4. Sharkie, Henry, driver
   6. Ardis, Walter, engineer
   8. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 10. Johnston, Mrs. M. E.
 12. Groves, Walter
 14. Boyle, Mrs. M.
 16. Spence, Norman
 18. Boal, Ernest L., bread checker
 20. Gorman, Jack, fitter
 22. Finlay, John G., joiner
 24. Smith, Samuel, storeman
 26. Monaghan, Anthony, plumber
 28. Rodgerson, Henry, salesman
 30. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 32. Stewart, W. R., carter
34-40. Hogg Bros., builders & contractors
 42. Mullan, R., brick layer
 44. Gregg, W., hackle maker
 46. O'Connor, Mrs. Annie
 48. Wilson, David, checker
 50. Carson, Samuel, joiner
 52. Moore, Samuel, conductor
 54. Johnston, Edward, driver
 56. Crookshanks, Wm., electrician
 58. Turkington, J., butcher
 60. Burton, Robert, engineer

Glenside Park
at 712 Crumlin Road

   1. Nimick, W.
   3. Jones, Elias, painter
   5. Agnew, W. J.
   7. Manderson, Mrs. Jane E.
                              __________

   2. George, Robert, lino. operator
   4. Browne, Wm., Corporation official
   6. Sherry, Michael, traveller
   8. Coulter, W. J. M., R.U.C.
 10. Harrison, Joseph
 12. Beck, Wm., engine driver
 14. Bell, F., grocer
 16. O'Hara, A. V., baker

Glentilt Place
from 268 Lodge Road Old to Tilley Street

   1. Flynn, J. G., publican
   3. Hamilton, Miss M.
   5. Fife, J., waterman
   7. Coburn, Thos., lorry driver
                               __________

   2. Crangle, Samuel, painter
   4. Fife, Samuel, shipwright (Fyffe, Mrs. in 1943)
   6. Frazer, Thomas, labourer
   8. Smith, T., lorry driver
 10. Rourke, William J., labourer

Glentilt Street
from 280 Lodge Road Old to Agnes Street

 1a. McGladdery, J., dealer
   1. Thomas, Robert
   3. Boyd, T. George, labourer
   5. Mills, Alex., reeling master
   7. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
   9. Duggan, Mrs. M.
 11. Stewart, Robert
 13. Braden, John, machinist
 15. Dewing, Alfred, labourer
 17. Redding, Harry, storeman
 19. Getgood, Mrs. Rachel
 21. Nelson, Joseph, fitter
 23. McClements, Mrs. Anna
 25. Brody, Miss Myrtle
 27. Bottling Store
                              __________

   2. Brown, Maria
   4. McCallum, John, labourer
   6. Corry, William, packer
   8. Brown, D., driller
 10. Rankin, William
 12. Thompson, Charles, painter
 14. Black, J., labourer
 16. Johnston, Mrs. Eliza J.
 18. Nelson, W. J., fitter
 20. Bingham, William, labourer
 22. Potts, Joseph, painter
 24. Nelson, Miss M. A.
 26. Johnston, T., machine man
 28. Murphy, R., insurance agent
 30. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 32. Beattie, Mrs. Bessie

Glentoran Street
from 130 Ravenshill Road to Lawnmount Street

 1a. Hetherton, Mrs. F.
..........here is Rathmore Street
   1. McAllister, J., cleaner
   3. McCready, S. J., stableman
   5. McLeish, Robert, labourer
   7. Wilson, G., crane man
   9. Campbell, John, plater
 11. Lemon, A., joiner
 13. Sloan, R., joiner
 15. Gibson, John, labourer
 17. Beatty, J.
 19. Kelly, Wm., plater
 21. Crooks, Samuel, labourer
 23. Cosgrove, J. McV.
 25. Currie, Wm., machine man
 27. Taggart, Mrs. A.
 29. McVeigh, Mrs. Louise
 31. Roberts, Richard, labourer
 33. Clarke, Wm. B., labourer
 35. Ogle, W. J., packer
 37. Atkinson, Richard, labourer
..........here is Mount Street
 39. Angus, Mrs. M., grocer
 41. McDowell, J., green grocer
 43. McMichael, Hugh, machinist
 45. McConnell, John, labourer
 47. Halliday, Mrs. A.
 49. Deddis, Robert, labourer
 51. Haylock, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 55. Johnston, William, labourer
 57. Hall, William, checker
 59. Mawhinney, Mrs. S.
 61. Hawthorn, Mrs. A.
 63. Bennett, Robert, labourer
 65. Coates, Miss Jane
 67. Crilly, Miss Sarah E., winder
 69. Stewart, W., machine man
 71. Scullion, J., turner
 73. McIlveen, George, checker
 75. Halliday, A., pattern maker
 77. Coey, George, labourer
                               __________

   2. Reid, James, labourer
   4. Thomas, Mrs. Edith
   6. Barr, Joseph, driver
   8. Magill, W. J., carter
 10. Miskelly, Mrs. M.
 12. Stevenson, Robert
 14. McDowell, J., labourer
 20. Mawhinney, John, bus conductor
 22. Wardlow, Miss Winifred
 24. McAteer, Samuel, fitter
 26. Cordner, Mrs. I.
 28. Dougan, T. N.
 30. Brown, Mrs.
 32. Maxwell, W. J., labourer
 34. Stevenson, Herbt., labourer
 36. Piper, Victor R., clerk
 38. Irvine, Mrs. M.
 40. Lynas, A., labourer
 42. Cannavan, John, clerk
 44. Perkins, Mrs. M. R.
..........here is Mount Street
46a. Beggs, J., supper saloon
 48. Pauley, David, docker
 50. Dunn, N., blind maker
 52. Rowe, Wm., labourer
 54. McKibben, R., labourer
 56. Vacant
 58. Fisher, Mrs. O. K.
 60. Galbraith, T. S., painter
 62. Boyd, Henry, sheet metal worker
 64. Crossley, William
 66. McGonigall, George, driver
 68. Robinson, D., rivetter
 70. Watson, John, labourer
 72. Greer, Mrs. E.
 74. Scullion, Thomas, joiner
 76. Bowen, John, G.P.O. worker
 78. Coey, Mrs. J.

Glenvale Street
from 13 Woodvale Road to Woodvale Street

 1a. Cornett, A., dentist
   1. Baird, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Moreland, Henry, civil servant
   5. Carson, Carlyle, blacksmith
   7. Davison, Mrs. Annie
   9. Barnes, Mrs. Mary
 11. Adams, Mrs. G.
 13. Moore, W. J., millwright
 15. Moore, William, laundry supt.
 17. Park, William, clerk
 19. Robinson, Mrs. Eliza A.
                             __________

   2. Cameron, Wm. H., fitter
   4. Davey, James, bread server
   6. McCullough, John, engineer
   8. Davis, Mrs. I.
 10. Wright, Mrs. P.
 12. Bamford, David John, fitter
 14. Watson, W., secretary
 16. Alcorn, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Addidle, V., machinist
 20. Quigley, Mrs. Elizabeth

Glenvarlock Street
from 124 Castlereagh Road to Quinton Street

   1. Harbinson, Charles, carter
   3. Pavis, James, labourer
   5. Hamilton, Miss Agnes
   7. Livingstone, J., gardener
   9. Fannin, John, driver (Fanning, James, labourer in 1943)
 11. Clarke, C., plasterer
 15. Malone, Charles, chef
 17. Ritchie, Mrs. S.
 19. Weir, Mrs. R. E.
 21. Clarke, H., driver
 23. Hamilton, Alfred, fish monger
 25. Ward, Mrs. Annie
 27. Abernethy, Albert A., fitter
 29. Morrow, Robt. E., welder
 31. Anderson, Ernest, painter
 33. Longridge, Edmond, labourer
 35. Larmour, Mrs.
 37. McDonald, Thomas J., labourer
 39. Wilson, G., joiner
 41. Scott, W., painter
 43. Shaw, Mrs. A.
 45. Lowry, Samuel, blacksmith
 47. Wright, Charles, labourer
 49. Childs, Thomas, blacksmith
 51. Cobban, Mrs. Annie
 53. Firth, William, labourer
 55. Nellins, Mrs. A.
 57. Hewitt, W., moulder
 59. Fitzgerald, Robert, labourer
 61. Shaw, Thomas, farmer
 63. Ramsey, Mrs. A.
 65. Tearle, Fredk. Wm., boot maker
                               __________

2-4. McGaughey, D. G., Grocer
   6. Titterington, Albert, fitter
   8. Ferguson, John, labourer
 10. Elmore, T., labourer
 12. McCartney, Edward, labourer
 14. Stevenson, Daniel
 16. Clarke, John, plasterer
 18. Tate, Miss Annie
 20. Tweedie, Mrs. Annie
 22. Mills, Saml., bus conductor
 24. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 26. Scott, Thomas, driver
 28. Jackson, Mrs. E.
 30. Campbell, Albert, window dresser
 32. Elwood, Thomas, driller
 34. Clarke, J., plasterer
 36. Eadie, Leslie, docker
 38. Stevenson, Mrs. J.
 40. Boyles, S.
 42. Clarke, Miss Sadie
 44. Monaghan, Robert, joiner
 46. Deuchars, Jas., labourer (Duchers, James in 1943)
 48. Campbell, D., coalman
 50. Johnson, William, moulder
 52. Kelly, David, upholsterer
 54. Hutchinson, Mrs. F.
 56. Nickell, H., labourer (Nicholl, H., R.A.F. in 1943)
 58. Patterson, Thomas, rivetter
 60. Brown, R. K., labourer
 62. Kane, Edward, labourer
 64. Irvine, David, labourer
 66. Irvine, Mrs. S.
 68. Reid, James, french polisher
 70. Whittla, Edward
 72. Rainey, Miss A.
 74. Eddie, Henry, carter
 76. Hoy, G., carter
 78. Scott, Clark, fitter
 80. Walker, Hugh, labourer

Glenview Street
from 150 Oldpark Road to Glenpark Road

 1a. Sacred Heart Presbytery - Rev. P. McGouran, P.P.
   1. Dempsey, Mrs. Agnes
   3. McCarthy, Stephen, plasterer
   5. Dickie, Joseph, labourer
   7. Beattie, Daniel, cinema attendant
   9. McAleenan, James, grocer
 11. Hughes, H. F., textile printer
 13. O'Connor, John, labourer
 15. Smyth, W., docker
 17. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
 19. Fagan, James, labourer
 21. Fagan, Hugh, labourer
 23. Owens, John, labourer
 25. Birmingham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Mooney, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Campbell, James, labourer
 31. Crawford, Patrick, dealer
 33. Boyle, Miss Elizabeth
 35. Kerr, Joseph, driver
 37. Kearney, James, labourer
 39. Boyle, Leo., labourer
                               __________

   2. McKee, Thos. J., caterer
   4. McDade, Mrs. Bella
   6. Shiels, Thomas, labourer
   8. McMullan, John, labourer
 10. Davison, J., driver
 12. Brannigan, P., conductor
 14. Forsythe, Gerald, machinist
 16. Barr, Mrs. Annie
 18. Gillan, Mrs. Bridget
 20. Dickey, Joseph, labourer
 22. Pettigrew, A., labourer
 24. McIntaggart, Mrs. J.
 26. Toner, Joseph, labourer
 28. Gall, Lean, labourer
 30. Crawford, Michael, dealer
 32. Donnelly, John, labourer
 34. Muldoon, Patrick, labourer
 36. Moan, Mrs. Jane
 38. Doherty, Ed., contractor
 40. Rocks, Mrs. B.
40a. Stables
 42. Savage, David, labourer
       St. Colmban's Primary Schools - Principals, T. G. Murray and Miss A. M. Doran
 52. Jeffrey, J., grocer
 54. McLoughlin, William, dealer
 56. Mulgrave, John, labourer
 58. Clarke, Bernard, labourer

Glenwherry Street
from 49 Swift Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Harrison, Thos., blacksmith
   3. Strong, Thomas
   5. Rainey, Miss Sarah
   7. McWatters, James, watchman
   9. Reid, John
 11. Lester, Mrs.
 13. McWilliams, Mrs. A.
 15. Stewart, Miss Annie
 17. Hunter, A., iron dresser
 19. McColl, Matthew, labourer (McCoul, Matthew, labourer in 1943)
 21. Whitley, John, labourer
 23. Greer, Archibald, labourer
 25. Taylor, H., sheet metal worker
 27. Rainey, Daniel, labourer
 29. Gillespie, Robert, labourer
 31. McKee, David, labourer
 33. Halliday, James, baker
 35. White, T. F., labourer
 37. Guinn, James, labourer
 39. Magee, Robert, labourer
 41. Sheeran, Mrs.
 43. Ternahan, S., van man
 45. Houston, William, pawn broker
 47. McIlroy, Robert, labourer
 49. Parkinson, Harry, foreman
 51. Lyttle, J., labourer
 53. Scott, S., motor mechanic
 55. McCappin, Mrs. Agnes
 57. Logan, Samuel, labourer
                               __________

   2. Ferguson, Samuel J.
   4. Beggs, William
   6. Milligan, Andrew
   8. Thompson, R., labourer
 10. Barnett, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Harris, E.
 14. Hobday, John, labourer
 16. Dunwoody, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Fleming, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Lewis, Walter, labourer
 22. Mills, James, cable man
 24. Lynas, Robert, labourer
 26. Dunseath, John, lorry driver
 28. Long, William, labourer
 30. Long, Robert, labourer
 32. McClean, John W., blacksmith
 34. Buchanan, A., labourer
 36. Irwin, David
 38. Magee, George, labourer
 40. Wilson, James, labourer
 42. Hillis, Herbert, labourer
 44. Angus, R. J., driller
 46. Lewis, W., labourer

Glenwood Street
at 328 Shankill Road

   1. Balmer, Albert, labourer
   3. Chestnut, William, moulder
   5. Johnstone, Mrs. M.
   7. Morris, Wm. E., counter clerk
   9. Aiken, John, electrical welder
 11. Bowden, John, engineer
 13. Ross, Miss Rachael
 15. Campbell, Mrs. Emily
 17. McDonald, James, fitter
 19. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
 21. Finlay, Samuel, shop assistant
 23. Adams, Wm., insurance agent
 25. Glover, Jas. E., woollen worker
 27. Clements, William J., labourer
 29. Rankin, W. T., machinist
 31. Ross, Robert, driller
 33. Thompson, W. P., moulder
 35. Fenning, Mrs. Lily
 37. McKendry, Mrs. Letitia
 39. Crone, Miss Margaret
 41. McCormick, Miss M.
 43. Clements, Henry, machinist
 45. Braden, G., machine man
 47. Graham, Herbert, fitter
 49. Armstrong, James, machinist
 51. McMillan, George, turner
 53. Thompson, Samuel, smith
 55. McClure, James
 57. Coard, John, electrician
 59. McCormick, James, plumber
..........here is Azamor Street
 61. McKinstry, Thos., brick layer
 63. Halliday, D., joiner
 65. Crawford, Robert, brick layer
 67. Kearney, Thomas, iron moulder
 69. Gibson, Henry, labourer
 71. Howie, Walter
 73. Gibson, Wm., sheet metal worker
 75. Hull, Mrs. Emily
 77. Turkington, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Wotton, Charles, joiner
 81. Willis, James, cabinet maker
 83. McFeeley, Robert, moulder
 85. Jackson, David, labourer
 87. Murphy, T. J., labourer
 89. Ritchie, Mrs. Bella
 91. Whitley, George, fitter
 93. Haveron, W.
 95. Clair, Alex., labourer
 97. Clarke, George, labourer
 99. Hastings, Edward, labourer
101. Hutchinson, James
103. Smith, Robert, labourer
105. Malcomson, Thos., labourer (Malcolmson, Thomas, polisher in 1943)
107. Cooper, R., fitter
109. Laughlin, William J., machinist
111. Larmour, Ernest, packer
113. Kelly, Fredk., engine driver
115. Ferris, Mrs. W.
117. Wilson, Alex., fitter
119. Williamson, George, labourer
121. McKenna, Emily, weaver
123. Bell, Mrs. Emily
125. Watters, James, labourer
127. Turkington, Jos., labourer
129. English, William, tank man
131. Dalzell, Mrs. Kathleen
133. Vacant
135. McQuade, James, clerk
137. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
                              __________

   2. McMullan, James, grocer
   4. Gilmore, David, labourer
   6. Crawford, Mrs. E.
   8. Adair, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Milligan, Mrs. J.
 12. Ritchie, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 16. Logan, Mary A.
 18. Hamill, Parker, plater
 20. Erwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Edwards, Robert, labourer
 24. Simpson, Samuel, fitter
 26. Cranston, D. James, moulder
 28. Grady, Miss Agnes
 30. Gilmore, Samuel, welder
 32. McFarlane, Norman, plater
 34. Watson, William J., labourer
 36. Moore, Thomas
 38. Kirkpatrick, Robert
 40. Mullan, W. J., motorman
 42. Quate, George, fitter
 44. Quail, John, labourer
 46. Braiden, Wm., machine man
 48. Hamilton, Henry, labourer
 50. Moles, James, welder
 52. McClimond, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Coulter, Wm., civil servant
 56. Wilson, William, crane driver
 58. Taylor, Robert, fitter
 60. Connolly, Wesley
 62. Brackenridge, Mrs. Charlotte
 64. Phillips, Saml., joiner
..........here is Azamor Street
66-70. Donnelly, Samuel, grocer
 72. Willis, Mrs. Annie
 74. McFeely, William, labourer
 76. McNaught, Fredk., polisher
 78. Higginson, Mrs. Eva M.
 80. Rafferty, John, labourer
 82. Crosset, Henry, fitter
 84. Ballard, James, baker
 86. Young, William, finisher
 88. Swain, Robert, fitter
 90. Wilson, Thomas
 92. Smyth, J. B., labourer
 94. Dunleavey, Miss Dorothy
 96. Smyth, Wm. H., labourer
 98. Magee, Miss Mary
100. McCallum, D., labourer
102. Sherlock, Thomas, labourer
104. Houston, Alex., labourer
106. Williams, Saml., moulder
108. Robinson, Gilbert J., brass finisher
110. Horne, John, labourer
112. McKinney, W. J., machinist
114. Morrow, Mrs. Clara
116. King, Wm., clerk
118. Campbell, William, labourer
120. Smyth, John, fitter
122. Bleakley, J., brick layer
124. Crooker, James, plater
126. Popham, Henry
128. Nutt, William
130. Gordon, John, foreman
132. Mitchell, William, shed labourer
134. Lawson, Mrs. Mary
136. Buchanan, James, labourer
138. Godden, Mrs. A.
140. Cooke, Robert, traveller
142. Surgenor, Thos. J., labourer

Gloucester Street
from 159 Victoria Street to Montgomery Street

1-3. Downey & Co., boot and shoe factors
5-9. Cotter & Co. Ltd., Oil and Chemical Merchants
..........here is Seymour Street
 11. Gordon, A. W., Ltd., Wholesale Electrical & Radio
 13. Stores
 15. Agnew, Isaac, Ltd., back entrance
17-27. Ulster Hire Cars Ltd.
   "   Ulster Engineering & Equipment Co.
29-33. Plaza (back entrance)
                               __________

   2. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. (side)
4-8. Alexander, W. H., Ltd. (back entrance)
 10. Barr, John, docker
 12. McBride, Edwd., packing case maker
 14. Lynch, Catherine, tobacconist
..........here is Seymour Street
16-18. St. Congall's Boys' and Girls' primary School - J. J. Marquess, B.A., and Miss G. Hughes, principals
 20. Lynott, Miss Mary
22-34. Vacant ground
 36. McClements & Waring, plumbers
38-48. Dougal, A., & Son, carriers (stabling and stores)
 50. Tweed, D. J., M.R.C.V.S.
 52. King, Miss Susan
 54. McGirvan, Jas., labourer

Gordon Street
from 43 Hill Street to 2 Corporation Street

1-13. Wilson Bros., sack merchants (side entrance)
15-23. Vacant ground
 25. British Road Services (Road Haulage Executives), Sutton, Manchester (Unit No. C.3), Carriers and Forwarding Agents
27-29. Benner, Frank E., fruit importer
 31. Barkley & Hutton, engineers
                             __________

2-16. Vacant
 18. Morrow, J. H., & Sons Ltd., tea merchants
20-22. McGarry & Campbell, agents
 22. Vacant
 24. Burns, Mrs.
 26. McNally, J., labourer
 28. Porter, E. J., labourer
 30. O'Neill, Miss Winifred, merchant
 32. Hamil, J., labourer
 34. McVicker, J., labourer
 36. Arthurs, E., labourer
 38. Clinton, Mrs.
 42. McKenna & Hamilton, boot factors
..........here is Dunbar Street
 44. McKinney & Hamilton, boot factors
 46. Mayne, Boyd & Son Ltd.

Gortfin Street
at 98 Cavendish Street

   1. Hall, Frank H., insurance agent
   3. Kerr, Mrs. M.
   5. Nulty, Frank, shunter
..........here is Iris Drive
   7. Anderson, Mrs. R.
   9. McCallum, James, bar man
 11. Delaney, John, labourer
 13. Quinn, James, bread server
 15. McKenna, John, spindle str.
 17. Davey, James, labourer
                               __________

 2a. Smith, Thomas, taxi driver
   2. Duffy, Mrs.
   4. Morrissey, Mrs. Lucy
   6. Gallagher, Patrick, labourer
   8. O'Neill, C., oiler
 10. Gorman, Joseph
 12. Maguire, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. O'Neill, Mrs.
 16. Shannon, Mrs.
 18. McDade, P., labourer
 20. Duffy, Mrs. Catherine
 22. McAuley, John, labourer
 24. Drain, James, labourer
 26. McGarry, Harry, packer
 28. Branney, James, carter

Gortgrib Drive
off Moyne Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                               __________

       Craig, George, civil servant
       Goodridge, Chas., aero foreman

Gosford Place
at 19 Gosford Street

   2. Maxwell, David, yarn dresser
   4. Spence, James J., labourer
   6. Eades, Walter, painter
   8. Black, Alexander, weaver
 10. Wilson, Mrs.
 12. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Chapman, David
 16. Walker, Thos. J., crane man

Gosford Street
from 36 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Skillen, Mrs. Annie
   3. Coburn, David, labourer
   5. Jordan, James G., van man
   7. Saunders, John, checker
   9. Beatty, Geo., paper cutter
 11. Coburn, R., fitter
 13. Finlay, J., labourer
 15. Crawford, Miss
 17. McCandless, Joseph, labourer
 19. Johnston, Thomas
..........here is Gosford Place
 21. Sullivan, J., labourer
 23. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. Bell, Mrs. I.
   4. Keenan, William
   6. Caldwell, M.
   8. Mackay, Alex., labourer
 10. Bunting, Miss Sarah
 12. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Halliday, Mrs. Emma
 16. Keery, Robert, labourer
 18. Gribben, Samuel, weaver
 20. Keery, Frank, fitter
 22. Killen, N., labourer
 24. Heslip, Mrs. Martha
 26. Parkinson, Herbert, painter
 28. Devlin, George, labourer
 30. Dickson, William, labourer

Gotha Street
from 24 Lismore Street to Roslyn Street

   1. Davis, T., linen lapper
   3. McConnell, Mrs. Evelyn
   5. Scott, William, cleaner
   7. Hanley, Miss N.
   9. Gray, James, labourer
 11. Murray, Mrs. Mary I.
 13. Hamilton, William, bus conductor
 15. McFarland, E., labourer
 17. Black, J., labourer
 19. Reid, James, wood worker
 21. Shields, Mrs. H.
 23. Wilson, D. J., green grocer
                               __________

   2. Murdoch, C. S., clerk
   4. Davis, J., cloth examiner
   6. Montgomery, Saml., Swiss embroiderer
   8. Burke, Robert, watchman
 10. Kelly, David, cleaner
 12. Stewart, R., labourer
 14. McMaster, Mrs. A.
 16. Turkington, Samuel
 18. Payne, Miss E.
 20. Gregg, J., labourer

Grace Avenue
at 44 Woodcote Avenue

   1. Hoey, T., moulder
   3. Lyle, William, foreman
   5. McClean, William, fitter
   7. McVeigh, Frank, labourer
   9. McClenaghan, T., salesman
 11. Scott, Samuel
 13. Sweet, Henry, fitter
 15. Gilchrist, Miss S.
 17. Rudge, S.
 19. Bowden, John
 21. Erwin, Mrs. B.
 23. Hamilton, Wm., baker
 25. Emerson, James, fitter
 27. Morrow, Thomas
 29. Wright, George
 31. Stewart, Miss Mary
 33. Gilpin, Thomas
 35. Ellis, William, plumber
 37. Dillon, Mrs. E. J.
 39. Haslett, Samuel, clerk
 41. Bowden, Wm., rivetter
 43. Clark, Robert, driver
 45. Worrall, J., fitter
 47. McKee, Wm., clerk
 49. Lecky, Robert, fitter
 51. Dixon, George, fitter
 53. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 55. Nelson, J. A., electrician
 57. Reid, C. D., motor driver
 59. Mayne, Mrs. M.
 61. Gallagher, H.
 63. Sloane, James, joiner
 65. McCormick, Samuel, motor driver
 67. McCreery, J., joiner
 69. Atkinson, Hugh, shipwright
 71. Barr, G., joiner
 73. Cairns, Wm., winding master
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
 75. Gray, David, damask designer
 77. Kerr, E., coppersmith
 79. Aitchison, T., draughtsman
 81. Watterson, A., sanitary inspector
 83. Hamilton, T.
 85. Clarke, Thomas, fitter
 87. Mahon, W., foreman
 89. Mahood, Robert J.
 91. Mahood, T., blacksmith
 93. Smyth, Wm. Jas., iron sorter
 95. Lawther, Wm. J., baker
 97. Clarke, H. McC.
 99. Watterson, J., rivetter
101. Mollison, G. A., joiner
                               __________

   2. Beattie, S., grocer
   4. McCreight, Wm. H.
   6. Patton, Robert
   8. Finney, Mrs. E.
 10. Walker, ?
..........here is Bramcote Street
 12. Thomas, E. A., dental mechanic
 14. Hoey, T., machinist
 16. Francis, V.
 18. McCormick, Miss A. E.
..........here is Kensington Avenue
 26. Negus, Charles G., engineer
 28. Shaw, James, clerk
 30. Hogan, Mrs. S.
 32. Occupied
 34. Anderson, William
 36. Wilkinson, E. E.
..........here is Glenbrook Avenue
 38. Bousfield, A., grocer
 40. Shields, J.
42-44. McCarley, Robt., shop keepers
..........here is Lichfield Avenue
 46. Ferguson, F. & S., Building Contractors
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
 48. Nichol, Samuel
 50. Dickson, William J.
 52. McCamley, Walter, fitter
 54. Power, F.
 56. Holmes, George, fitter
..........here is Clarendon Avenue

Grace Street
from 14 Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   1. Walker, Geo., P.O. official
   3. Cooper, Mrs.
   5. Moran, Patrick, carter
   7. Downey, Mrs. Margaret
   9. McGeown, J., labourer
 11. Clinton, William, butcher
 13. O'Donnell, Mrs. Mary
 15. Higgins, William, coal vendor
 17. Watson, Mrs. A.
 19. Gateway
 21. Gilbey's stables and garage
..........here is Russell Street
                              __________

   2. Donohue, Mrs. E. T.
   4. Joyce, P., packing case maker
   6. McMullan, Archibald, pavior
   8. Harper, James, labourer
 10. Stitt, William, carter
 12. Norwood, G., tram driver
 14. McDermott, P., dealer
 16. McGrillen, C., butcher
 18. Basset, John, labourer
 20. Doran, Mrs. C.
..........here is Russell Street
 22. McCaw, Frederick, & Co. (workers entrance)
 24. Bunting, Mrs. S.

Gracehill Street
from 174 Oldpark Road to Glenview Street

   1. McDaniel, Dr. D., surgeon
   3. Evans, Arthur, soldier
   5. Crudden, Felix, carter
   7. Crudden, Patrick, carter
   9. McCullough, Robert, seaman
       Sacred Heart Parochial Hall
 15. Skelly, Samuel, labourer
 17. Curran, Patrick, driver
 19. Heron, Mrs. Mary T.
 21. Mathers, Mrs. Mary
 23. Rocks, Henry, coal man
 25. McEwan, Mary
 27. Cassidy, P., labourer
 29. Healey, Thomas, labourer
 31. Trainor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. McMahon, Mrs. Catherine
 35. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
 37. Somers, Thomas, linesman
 39. O'Kane, J., shop assistant
 41. McGuire, James, piano tuner
 47. Gateway
 49. Hunter, Mrs. Mary C.
 51. McGroarty, William, labourer
 53. Gateway
 55. Godfrey, Joseph, labourer
 57. Rainey, Thomas, labourer
59-61. Gateway
 63. Canavan, William, labourer
 65. Rogan, F., labourer
67-69. Gateway
 71. Roberts, Mrs. Isabella
 73. Mahoney, Samuel, docker
 75. Gateway
77-79. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McGahen, Hugh, boiler man
   4. Irvine, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Mahoney, Robert, labourer
   8. Loughran, Samuel, labourer
 10. McBride, Daniel, docker
 12. Sheridan, Edward, store man
 14. Burns, J., seaman
 16. Mulvenna, P., warder
 18. Forsythe, Mrs. Sarah
 20. McKenna, Joseph
 22. Shields, Peter, carter
 24. Crockford, James, labourer
 26. Coyle, Miss Annie
 28. Fanning, John, driver
 30. Cooke, Thomas, motorman
 32. Pimley, Miss Reta
 34. Morgan, Harry, steel erector
 36. Devenny, Alex., joiner
 38. Hackett, Alfred J., bar man
 40. Hunter, Edmund, labourer
 42. Lucas, John, joiner
 44. O'Hara, Daniel, cleaner
 46. Sparks, Patrick J., abattoir worker
 48. McLaughlin, G., milk vendor
 50. Grego, Mrs. Rose

Grafton Street
at 67 Beresford Street

   1. McCormick, S., labourer
   3. Bruce, S., labourer
   5. Anderson, R., labourer
   7. Paxton, Mrs. M.
   9. McCormick, Edwd., labourer
                               __________

   2. Irvine, Robert, labourer
   4. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
   6. Irvine, Miss Mary
   8. Ferris, Jas., carter
 10. Sterrett, Richard, labourer

Graham Gardens
off New Street at 132 Cregagh Road

       Houses being built
   7. Valentine, W. G., manager
   9. Axon, Charles B., civil servant
 11. Lovett, N. F., engineer
 13. Watts, Edward O., R.U.C.
 15. Berry, John G., civil engineer
 17. McCullough, H. B., insurance official
 19. Small, Robert
 21. Fox, C., warehouse manager
                             __________

   2. Cregagh Congregational Church - Rev. A. Workman
   4. Wright, Robt. J., electrician
   6. Emerson, Thos. G., milk vendor
   8. White, J. H., insurance official
 10. Connoly, Robt., traveller
 12. Kerr, Mrs.
 14. Robinson, Thomas, surveyor
 16. Huggard, James G., salesman
 18. Nelson, Albert, clerk

Graham's Place
from 92 Bridge End to Middlepath Street

   1. Side door
   5. Harper, Mrs. Margt., dealer
   7. Brown, R., commission agent
                               __________

2-4. Lagan Gowns, gown manufacturers
   6. Smyth, John, labourer
   8. McConville, Jas., house repairer
 10. McCabe, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Doherty, Miss
 14. Keatings, Michael
..........here is Kearney's Court
 16. Stephenson Fat Refining Co. Ltd.

Grampian Avenue
at 65 Holywood Road

1-3. Bew, K., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O. (surgery)
   5. Bingham, J. S. (stables)
   7. Logan, David, checker
   9. Ferguson, Miss Mary, dress maker
 11. Wilson, Miss Madge
 13. Downie, Andrew, salesman
 15. Harron, A., carpenter
 17. Porte, John, coal vendor
 19. McCartney, Miss Nan
 21. Coey, Mrs. Mary E.
..........here is Grampian Street
 23. Anderson, James
 25. Scott, Thos., plumber
 27. Finney, John, plasterer
 29. Jones, Thos.
                               __________

 2a. Irwin, Miss E. G., confectioner and tobacconist
 2b. Campbell, J., baker
 2c. Allington, Fred., supper saloon
   2. Totton, H., labourer (Tottem, H. in 1943)
   4. McKay, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Johnston, Miss Mary E.
   8. Higgins, Miss E.
 10. Campbell, Miss Edith
 12. Magill, J., manager
 14. Acheson, Lewis P.
 16. Thomson, Mrs. Annie
 18. Lindsay, S.
 20. Farren, Mrs. Annie
 22. Atwell, William.
 24. Arbuckle, Mrs. Helen
 26. Annan, William, engineer
 28. Perry, Mrs. J. E.
 30. Walker, Mrs. L.
 32. Ellison, J., labourer
 34. Sinclair, J., confectioner and tobacconist

Grampian Street
from 37 Holywood Road to 21 Grampian Avenue

   1. Scott, R., sample maker
   3. Jeffry, Samuel, docker
   5. Press, William, fitter
   7. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Belshaw, John, insurance agent
 11. Napier, William, iron turner
 13. Murphy, W. S.
 15. Mason, William, machine man
 17. Boyle, G.
 19. Ross, Wm., grocer
 21. McClure, Robert, painter
 23. McQuaide, Robert, store man
 25. McKnight, Misses J. J. & E.
                               __________

2-4. Allen, Robert, confectioner
   6. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Carson, H., joiner
 10. Baxter, Miss Mary
 12. Shields, James, painter
 14. McLarnon, Miss Marie
 16. Hanna, R. T., bus man
 18. Mayne, James

Grand Parade
at 274 Castlereagh Road

   1. Calvert, T. H.
   3. Garage
   5. McMullan, William, builder
   7. Hamilton, Thos., bread server
   9. McIlhagga, John, foreman
 11. Thompson, Robt., linen lapper
..........here is Orby Drive
 13. Russell, William, driver
 15. Austin, J.
 17. McMurray, John, foreman
 19. Yates, Mrs. L.
 21. Atkinson, T. W.
 23. Jones, Mrs. E.
 25. Kells, J.
 27. Pritchard, W. H.
 29. Potter, Alfred, quan. surveyor
 31. Frost, W. Arthur
 33. Shortt, Walter, civil servant
 35. Clark, Duncan, McD., R.U.C.
 37. Ross, Wm., Corporation official
 39. Anderson, Mrs. M. J.
 41. Patterson, H. G.
 43. McCall, W., wholesale provision merchant
 45. Cliff, Robert
 47. Wilson, W.
 49. Kennedy, P. S., electrician
 51. Grimshaw, H., manager
 53. Occupied
 55. McDowell, Alexander, butcher
 57. Murdock, J.
 59. Frayne, F. W. (Prayne, F. W. in 1943)
 61. Thompson, W. T., draughtsman
 63. Biggar, Thomas
 65. McCormack, Geo.
 67. Stannage, W. D., electrical engineer
          BLOOMFIELD SECTION
 97. Harvey, H.
 99. Boyle, William
101. French, Walter
103. Hunsdale, Mrs. Margaret
105. Anderson, Elias, joiner
107. Davidson, Hugh, grocer
..........here is Dunraven Park
111. Fleming, R. E., Grocer
113. Holmes, Sydney George
115. Ireland, Mrs. Annie
117. McCombe, J. M., tram conductor
119. Palfrey, Hugh
..........here is Dunraven Parade
123. Wright, Thomas
125. Roberts, Richd., boiler maker
127. Williams, James, boiler maker
129. McCarter, William
131. Walker, Richard
133. Walker, Charles
        Houses being built
..........here is Norbloom Gardens
159. Madden, G. L.
161. Occupied
        Bloomfield Methodist Church - Rev. Samuel Blair, minister
                              __________

   2. Crawford's, fish & fruit merchants
 2b. McCormick, J.
   4. Cardwell, Miss M., ladies' hairdresser
   6. Martin, Robert, boot maker
   8. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
 8a. McDermott, R. J., Builder and Contractor
 10. McVeigh, Mrs. E.
 12. Wilson, A., baker
..........here is Orby Drive
 14. Ravey, Mrs. A.
 16. Peters, Richard C., R.U.C.
 18. Crawford, H.
 20. Montgomery, James W., clerk
 22. Caraher, B. J. C., clerk
 24. Wilson, James
 26. Spence, Mrs. E.
 28. Montgomery, Mrs. A. R.
 30. Adair, Wm. J., draughtsman
 32. Cardwell, Fredk., stationer
 34. McCallan, Robert G.
 36. Johnston, Mrs. E. E.
 38. Millen, Mrs. Marion
 40. Millen, R. J., salesman
 42. Carse, Arthur H., teacher
 44. Rogers, Joseph
 46. Rogers, R. G.
 48. Steele, W. J.
 50. Glendinning, Thos. J.
 52. Thompson, R. J., clerk
 54. Law, L., draughtsman
 56. Cairns, G.
 58. Wilkins, A. S., customs official
 60. Baird, W.
 62. Gardiner, W. J.
 64. Bush, Miss M. E.
 66. McCarey, N., butcher
 68. Gault, Wm.
 70. Ross, Robert J.
 72. Vacant
          BLOOMFIELD SECTION
..........here is Dunraven Gardens
100. Stevenson, William, grocer
102. Hunter, Thomas, labourer
104. Graham, John
106. Branagh, T.
..........here is Dunraven Park
108-110. Davison, Hugh, Grocer
112. Blythe, John
114. Nesbitt, Fredk., bread server
116. Johnston, E. E.
118. Francey, Cyril B., clerk
120. Gamble, William, mechanic
122. Carse, Alexander
124. Lawther, D. G., clerk
126. Orr, William, plumber
128. Gillespie, H., cabinet maker
130. McKnight, David
132. Foster, George, plater
134. Rodgers, Robert, salesman
138. McDowell, J., engineer
140. McNeill, T.
142. Williams, T., store keeper
144. Holmes, S., draughtsman
146. Kerr, R., civil servant
148. Storey, R., bread server
150. Mills, Rev. M.
152. Nicholson, A.
..........here is Bloomfield Park
170. Jackson, R.
172. Savage, Mrs. M. I.
174. Young, Reginald J., secretary
176. Lawson, T. D., R.U.C.
178. Galashan, D., engine man
180. Watson, Joseph, manager
182. Wilson, David, builder
184. Brown, Mrs. Mary
186. Harper, Ernest, fitter
188. Campbell, W. E.
..........here is Bloomfield Road

Grangeville Drive
at 19 Grangeville Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Beattie, Miss
   3. Templeton, Alfred, commercial traveller

Grangeville Gardens
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Shaw, Mrs.
   3. Whitten, John A.
   5. Humphreys, R. J.
   7. Barnes, J.
   9. Glendinning, Mrs. E.
 11. Bowman, C. L., manager
 13. Briggs, Mrs. M.
 15. Wilson, J.
   "   Wilson, Mrs. M., S.R.N., M.B.I.Ch., Chiropodist
 17. Hill, J., inspector
 19. Palmer, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Grangeville Drive
 21. Sweet, Fredk., traveller
 23. McKeown, J. A. S., civil servant
 27. Sharp, S., foreign correspondent
 29. Waddell, R. J.
 31. Crawford, Ernest J., chemist
 33. Johnston, Arthur J., clerk
 35. Caren, W. B., joiner
 37. Daulman, H. T., traveller
 39. Ewart, Robt. H., merchant tailor
 41. Duff, C. J. B., grocer
 43. Robertson, James, bank official
 45. Henderson, J. S. B.
 47. Clarke, E. C., clerk
 49. Gill, J., joiner
 51. Tombe, J. G.
 53. Hillock, Miss
 55. Curry, Thomas, salesman
 57. Clugston, W. I., clerk
                              __________

   2. Kernaghan, E., grocer
   4. Green, Brian
   6. McWhinney, John, butcher
   8. Frazer, Mrs. M.
 10. Beacom, Thomas
 12. Houston, Jas. R., Corporation official
 14. Lyttle, T., accountant
 16. Fitton, Jack, lecturer
 18. Dipple, Mrs. E.
 20. Burrows, T. A., Corporation official
 22. Darroch, Miss Eleanor
 24. Wilson, Mrs. Margt. S.
 26. Harbinson, Miss A. E. J.
 28. Bowman, Loftus
 30. McKelvey, J. A.
 32. Wilson, W. A., railway official
 34. Robinson, C. H., insurance inspector
 36. Lynch, Stanley M., timber worker
 38. Clarke, William, traveller
 40. Devenney, Sergt., R.U.C.
 42. Bell, Fred., buyer
 44. Nelis, R., station master
 46. Dallas, John C., bookkeeper
 48. Logan, J., bank clerk
 50. Watson, W., water inspector
 52. Logan, C. M., commercial traveller
 54. McMaster, D., clerk
 56. Vacant
 58. Stanfield, William, salesman
..........here is Donegall Park
.....................(Finaghy)..............

Gransha Park
off Glen Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   3. Occupied
   5. Duddy, Robert V., com. agent
   7. Vacant
   9. Shevlin, H., auctioneer
 11. Bryan, F., electrical contractor
 13. Mason, C., civil servant
 15. Glover, W. J.
 17. Gallagher, W. J., insurance agent
 19. Connolly, Patrick, garage proprietor
 21. MacRandal, H., civil servant
 23. MacRandal, D., architect
       Houses being built
                             __________

   2. Greenan, James, engineer
   4. Bryan, M.
   6. Dunniece, Hugh, accountant
   8. McGonigle, Robert, teacher
 10. O'Callaghan, J. D., school teacher
 12. Dempster, T. J., clerk
       Houses being built

Granville Street
from 117 Leeson Street to 279 Grosvenor Road

   1. Conlon, David, labourer
   3. McKenna, P., driver
   5. McBride, Francis, labourer
   7. Petticrew, Joseph, labourer
   9. Keenan, Patrick, furnace man
 11. Burns, John, labourer
 13. McCorry, James, machinist
 15. McDonnell, Bernard, labourer
 17. Collins, Mrs. Ellen
 19. McIlmurray, Henry, labourer
 21. Collins, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth
 23. O'Neill, P., postman
 25. McDonnell, Alexander
 27. Maginn, Thomas, labourer
 29. Keenan, Alexander, motorman
 31. Coulter, John, R.A.F.
 33. Hughes, James
 35. McConnell, Cecil W., electrician
 37. Farrell, D., draper
                               __________

   2. Corr, Arthur, hair dresser
   4. Ward, Nicholas, postman
   6. McIvor, Louis, shoe maker
   8. Curran, James, machine feeder
 10. Magennis, Joseph, house repairer
 12. Kennedy, Hugh, taxi driver
 14. McFadden, J., glazier
 16. McAteer, Mrs. Mary
 18. Heggarty, Mrs. M.
 20. Small, Edwd., labourer
 22. Cooper, Joseph, labourer
 24. Skeath, Mrs. Margaret
 26. McCann, William, labourer
 28. Hannigan, S., publican

Grasmere Gardens
from 106 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Vacant
   3. McGaughey, William, civil servant
   5. Fitzpatrick, J. V., civil servant
   7. Macartney, Mrs. M.
   9. Adler, H., house furnisher
 11. Watt, Samuel
 13. Foster, J., insurance agent
 15. Agnew, William H.
 17. McCracken, R. J., grocer
 19. Beattie, Miss L.
 21. Nesbitt, R., Customs and Excise
                               __________

   2. Smyth, R., solicitor
   4. Comerton, T. J., J.P., manager
   6. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
   8. Magowan, W. S., engineer surveyor
 10. Stuart, J., vet. surgeon
 12. Bartlett, W. A., building contractor
 14. Buchanan, J., draughtsman
 16. Shapiro, L.
 18. Armstrong, Frederick
 20. Holden, Samuel, joiner
 22. Penpraze, N., art master

Graymount Crescent
from Graymount Road to Graymount Park

   1. Goggins, Thos. E., tram driver
   3. Anderson, W., labourer
   5. Glover, Wm. R., miller
   7. Willis, James, watchman
   9. Gorman, Thomas
 11. Moyse, Kenneth
 13. Doherty, Richard
 15. White, E., labourer
 17. Metcalfe, Warren, fitter
 19. Leckie, T., traveller
 21. Black, Samuel, labourer.
 23. Pollock, William, labourer
 25. Shaw, William, driver
 27. Roddie, David, gardener
29-31. Vacant ground
 33. Colvin, Robert, labourer
 35. Stanford, J. C., salesman
 37. Lyle, Wm., driver
 39. Heaney, Mrs. M.
 41. Gillespie, John, machinist
 43. McKelvey, Robt., clerk
 45. Vance, William, civil servant
 47. Nelson, James, cook
 49. Armour, John, salesman
 51. Smith, Joseph, machinist
 53. Frazer, Joseph, crane driver
 55. Lynn, J. E., electrician
 57. Meek, John, moulder
 59. Faulkner, Joseph, seaman
 61. Clarke, John, fitter
 63. Guilfoyle, W. H., advertising agent
 65. Moore, Mrs.
 67. Greer, Fredk., fitter
 69. McClean, Harry, glazier
 71. Russell, Joseph K., joiner
 73. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Mitchell, James, electrician
                            __________

   2. Gilchrist, Mrs. M.
   4. McGarry, J., iron moulder
   6. Harrison, John, rigger
   8. Gibson, Edward, boiler man
 10. Scott, A., store keeper
 12. Gillespie, James, jun.
 14. Gourley, Mrs. S.
 16. McClure, S., fitter
 18. Davison, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Turkington, Thos. E., conductor
 22. Fox, Robert, seaman
 24. Usher, Bertrand
 26. Finlay, John, mattress maker
 28. Jameson, Alexander
 30. Gordon, John, secretary
 32. Black, George S., plater
 34. Galloway, W. E., foreman
 36. Nelson, H., warehouseman
 38. Gordon, George
 40. MacMillan, Saml. T., journalist
 42. Graham, W. M., costing clerk
 44. McCleave, J. J., conductor
 46. Campbell, E. A., telegraphist

Graymount Drive
from 45 Gray's Lane to Graymount Road

   1. McGrath, Thos., driver
   3. Dalzell, S. J., docker
   5. Reaney, Harold, fitter
   7. Millar, W. A., labourer
   9. Speers, Jas., tobacco worker
 11. Hall, James, labourer
 13. Creagmile, John, labourer
 15. Dawson, George, bus driver
 17. Jerwood, Clement J.
 19. McConkey, W. J., fitter's helper
 21. Rich, Leslie Wm., motorman
 23. Meharg, Albert
 25. Murray, Robert P., plater
 27. McConnell, A., postman
 29. Watson, Jas., salesman
 31. McCallum, J., joiner
 33. Newton, James, clerk
 35. Moore, Henry, brick layer
 37. Houston, J. W., B.H.P.
 39. Johnston, Albert, tram conductor
 41. McKeown, Michael, cinema operator
 43. Beattie, John, labourer
 45. Allen, Geo., harbour police
 47. Martin, T. E., foreman
 49. Williams, W. C., fitter
 51. Lunn, Thomas J., docker
 53. Sloan, Terence Kerr
 55. Anderson, W., school teacher
 57. Roberts, Mervyn, cabinet maker
 59. Wilson, Ernest, foreman
 61. McAlpine, Mrs. Mary
 63. Martin, Frank, driver
 65. Thompson, William
..........here is Graymount Road
                            __________

   2. Butler, Joseph, traveller
   4. Watson, William, driver
   6. Glenn, Henry, commissionaire
   8. Leach, Mrs. Frances
 10. Donaldson, W.
 12. Coates, F., coach builder
 14. McClenaghan, R. J., labourer
 16. Rea, Wm. L., engineer
 18. Rules, A., holder up
 20. Dunlop, James, fitter
 22. Morrow, Mrs. M. E.
 24. Macbeth, Wm., caulker
 26. Millar, William, joiner
 28. Dunlop, Mrs. Mary
 30. Beatty, A., baker
 32. Duncan, Frederick, labourer
 34. Mann, Mrs. Annie J.
 36. Ralph, J., inspector
 38. Downey, John, smith
 40. Wylie, Isaac, clerk
 42. McIlwaine, W. J., labourer
 44. Hayward, James H., painter
 46. Phillips, Alex. J., motorman
 48. Glover, W. J., engineer
 50. Turkington, F. W., fitter
 52. Cathcart, J., painter
 54. Nicholl, Hugh, baker
 56. Todd, James, labourer
 58. Graham, Robert, fitter
 60. Caruth, William

Graymount Gardens
at 24 Graymount Park

   1. Bothwell, James
   3. Patterson, Mrs.
   5. Crooks, R. B., builder's agent
   7. Ball, S. J., commissionaire
   9. Burke, Mrs. E.
 11. Barr, D., civil servant
 13. Spring, ?
 15. Graham, Robert, milk vendor
 17. Deas, J. J., traveller
 19. Simpson, Sinclair, labourer
 21. Burns, John
 23. Bennett, D., fitter
 25. Brown, S. J. W., iron turner
 27. Bailey, G., fitter
                             __________

   2. Cole, R., jeweller
   4. Foulis, Thomas, plater
   6. Brown, Joseph, clerk
   8. Brown, Miss
 10. Robinson, J., labourer
 12. Bingham, T. H.
 14. Jones, John H., manager
 16. Armstrong, Jos., civil servant
 18. Wright, James, manager
 20. Boston, N. L., manager (Bosnett, Leslie in 1943)
 22. Newman, Geo., civil servant
 24. Owens, Charles, traveller
 26. Law, Wm. Ernest, clerk

Graymount Grove
at 16 Graymount Park

   1. Bell, James
   3. Copeland, William, inspector
   5. McCrea, John, labourer
   7. Wylie, Joseph, labourer
   9. McKay, William, painter
 11. Wilson, John, red leader
 13. Girvan, Frederick, clerk
 15. Rea, C. P., joiner (Ray, Palmer, foreman in 1943)
 17. Muise, David, conductor
                             __________

   2. Hull, Robert, fitter
   4. Gillespie, W. B., yarn dryer
   6. Ridgeway, H. C., labourer
   8. Wilson, Harold, M.N.
 10. McClean, Joseph, motorman
 12. Waring, Robert
 14. Black, William, foreman
 16. Rea, George, inspector

Graymount Parade
from Gray's Lane to Graymount Road

   1. Anderson, Wm., gardener
   3. Scott, William, labourer
   5. Dickson, Norman, bin man
   7. McAlister, Wm.
   9. Campbell, S. F. E., clerk
 11. Haslett, Edward
 13. Magee, D.
 15. Hughes, Fredk., driver
 17. Hasty, Thos., labourer
 19. Matthews, S., baker
 21. McCartney, Wm. J., brick layer
 23. Orr, W., labourer
 25. Magill, Thomas
 27. Gray, Wm. L., chef
 29. McDonald, Jas., tobacco worker
 31. Wyatt, William, engineer
 33. McGee, Chas. J., electrician
 35. Wilkinson, Isaac, postman
 37. Dickson, Thos., linen lapper
 39. Trew, John, driller
 41. Caldwell, William, fitter
 43. Crawford, William
 45. Henry, John, labourer
 47. Smylie, D. A., motorman
 49. Brogan, Robert, clerk
 51. Quinn, C. J., mechanic
 53. McConnell, F., driver
 55. Convery, James, brick layer
                              __________

   2. McKnight, T. C., clerk
   4. McCoy, James, lorry driver
   6. Crossey, Mrs. A. M.
   8. Geddis, George
 10. McWhirter, Robt., labourer
 12. Irwin, John, window cleaner
 14. Leonard, James, plumber
 16. Thomas, F. E., painter, etc.
 18. Blair, Robert, labourer
 20. Montgomery, Robt., red leader
 22. Sweeney, M., civil service
 24. McCann, Charles, carter
 26. MacDonald, David H., engineer
 28. Davison, James, painter
 30. Rowan, Edwd., tenter
 32. McAlister, James, linesman
 34. Wilmont, W. V. S., bread server
 36. Hutt, L. E., porter
 38. McCrea, Hugh C., telephonist
 40. O'Neill, Thomas, conductor
 42. Davis, Fred., packer
 44. Flude, H. E., radio mech.
 46. King, H. G., postman
 48. Niell, R., lorry driver (Neill)
 50. Workman, M. A., A.C. fitter
 52. Bingham, David
 54. Massey, Samuel, civil servant
 56. Gibb, Robt., despatch clerk
 58. Morrison, James, labourer
 60. McKee, James, labourer
 62. Edwards, Mrs. E.
 64. Humphreys, Robert, labourer
 66. McQuillan, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Graymount Road

Graymount Park
from 53 Gray's Lane to Graymount Road

   1. Fenning, William, fitter
   3. Campbell, Thomas
   5. Caruth, Frederick, sheet metal worker
   7. Hanna, Mrs. G. E.
   9. Young, Alexander, painter
 11. Pattison, Miss R.
 13. Davis, Alexander, fitter
 15. Close, Robert
 17. McColgan, Mrs. S. J.
 19. Ewart, John
 21. Hamilton, Herbert, rivetter
 23. McAuley, James, fitter
 25. Brown, M., prof. golfer
 27. Martin, Andrew
 29. Pattison, Robert, joiner
 31. Greer, Thomas A., joiner
 33. McDowell, Edward, tram conductor
 35. Gorman, Hugh
 37. McCleave, Wm. H., clerk
 39. Young, Mrs.
 41. Green, William M., wood worker
 43. Clark, Samuel
 45. Heath, Fred C., fitter
 47. Kelso, William, checker
 49. Crilly, Miss M.
 51. Kane, Wm. Jas., electrician
 53. Vacant ground
 55. McKibben, Walter, cloth psr.
 57. Kernaghan, J. S., plumber (Kernohan, J. in 1943)
                             __________

   2. Finlay, James, tiler
   4. Hull, James, labourer
   6. Kennedy, Edward
   8. Davison, Edmund, clerk
..........here is Graymount Terrace
 10. Gracey, Alfred E., painter
 12. Brown, J.
 14. Bell, R.
 16. Miller, Robert, body builder
..........here is Graymount Grove
 18. Carron, John
 20. McCullagh, T., labourer
 22. McFarland, Wm., joiner
 24. Robinson, J. McC., plasterer
..........here is Graymount Gardens
 26. Caldwell, R., joiner
 28. Robinson, Joseph
 30. Bell, James W., fitter
 32. Campbell, G. H., clerk
 34. Gibson, S., foreman
 36. Beggs, John, traveller
 38. Macpherson, D., engineer
 40. Pritchard, Thomas, shipwright
 42. Milling, William E.
 44. Wilson, J., lorry driver

Graymount Road
from 856 Shore Road to Graymount Park

       Vacant ground
..........here is Graymount Crescent
 17. Jones, Albert, turner
 19. Nutt, V., packer
 21. Maginn, William, shipwright
 23. Gray, George, machine man
 25. Roberts, Charles, boiler maker
 27. Lyttle, Robert, bread salesman
 29. Millar, James, caulker
 31. Browning, Thomas
 33. McCue, Thomas, fitter
 35. McGuckin, Edward, electrician
 37. McQuitty, Thomas, shop assistant
 39. McCloy, William, fitter
 41. Thompson, Mrs. A.
 43. Marks, D., labourer
 45. Wright, William, boatman
 47. McGahey, Mrs. H. McA. (McGaughey, Mrs. H. M'A. in 1943)
 49. Kirk, John, machinist
 51. Shearer, John, salesman
                             __________

   6. Hobbs, H., clerk
   8. Gough, James, labourer
 10. McAlpine, Wm., conductor
 12. Beckett, Wm., milk vendor
 14. Leslie, John, labourer
 16. Baxter, John, civil servant
 18. Lyttle, Peter, seaman
 20. Thomas, Edward, agent
 22. Thomson, Wm., lorry driver
 24. Sturrock, Jas., greaser
 26. Donnelly, Hugh, conductor
 28. Cullen, Gerard, fitter
..........here is Graymount Parade
 30. Carleton, Mrs.
 32. Neill, Alex., machinist
..........here is Graymount Drive
 34. Slade, Clarence
 36. Martin, Samuel, fitter ins.
 38. Traynor, Alexander, store keeper
 40. Miskimmin, Mrs. A.
..........here is Graymount Crescent

Graymount Terrace
at 8 Graymount Park

   1. Jordan, James, clerk
   3. Cairns, Samuel, clerk
   5. Ogilvie, William, shipwright
   7. Carrol, Thomas, motorman
   9. Givan, J. W., engineer
 11. McGowan, Alexander, fitter
                             __________

   2. Darby, Mrs. M. A.
   4. Richardson, John, holder-up
   6. Sweet, A., electrician
   8. Armstrong, Miss M.
 10. Simpson, Wm., clerk
 12. Drennan, Mrs. Mary

Gray's Lane
from 778 Shore Road to Antrim Road

..........here is Graymount Parade
..........here is Graymount Drive
 45. Delaney, Joseph
 47. McShirley, Robt., docker
 49. Roberts, John Ed., comp.
 51. Reid, James, seaman
 53. Pollock, Thos. J., telephonist
..........here is Graymount Park
 55. Totten, William, engineer
 57. O'Neill, Stafford, foreman
 59. McMeekin, Mrs. M.
 61. Wheelan, Harry, messenger
 63. Patterson, Miss M.
 65. McClung, W. J., tram driver
       Donaldson, Robert
       Graymount Intermediate School - Mrs. Helen Freeman, B.A., principal
       Graymount Open Air Primary School - Miss R. Anderson, principal
                            __________

                            Mount Moan
       Vint, Miss
       Fortwilliam Golf Course

Great Northern Street
from 123 Northbrook Street to Rathgar Street

   1. Bell, Robert, confectioner
   3. Hyde, J., engineer
   5. Cairns, Robt., coach builder
   7. Plunkett, Robert A., machinist
   9. Purdon & Patterson Ltd., solid tyres
 9a. Windsor Cycling Club
 11. Watterson, E., coach painter (Waters, Ernest in 1943)
 13. Walker, A., supper salon
 15. Robinson, A., garage
17-19. Barr, A., painter
 21. Bandroom St. Thomas' Old Boys
 23. Robinson, A., garage
37-39. Totten, Leonard, confectioner
 41. Johnston, Ernest, lorry driver
 43. Chivers, Robt., conductor
 45. Gass, Mrs. Mary
 47. McCallum, Mrs. A. (McCollum, Mrs. A. in 1943)
 49. Creaney, Sydney, storeman
 51. Freel, Edmond, welder
 53. Redmond, Fredk. A.,. baker
 55. Devlin, Victor, labourer
 57. Gass, Robert, conductor
 59. McKinley, John, labourer
 61. Bailey, A., fitter
 63. Ball, Mrs.
65-87. Harding & Harding Ltd., Builders and Contractors
 89. Jeffery, Miss Annie
 91. Jeffrey, John, storeman
 93. Connolly, Charles E., painter
 95. Kelly, Mrs. Jemima
 97. McKee, F., railway worker
 99. Johnston, Miss A.
101. Cowan, Alexander, labourer
103. Mason, Frederick, painter
105. Milligan, George, railway man
107. Strain, Wm,., lorry driver
109. Sanderson, Mrs. Olive
111. Barr, E., cutter
113. McGaughey, Frank, plumber
115. Hall, James, painter
117. McNabey, Herbert, labourer
119. Hurst, John, lorry driver
121. Linton, Robert, steel erector
123. Garrett, S. R., tram driver
125. Mercer, William, driver
127. Price, Hugh, pipe coverer
129. Wilson, Mrs. R.
131. Irwin, William John, clerk
133. McConnell, John, clerk
135. Harvey, Mrs. Mary
137. Malcolm, Robert, labourer
139. Carlyle, Mrs., confectioner
141. Gillespie, John, driver
143. Gillespie, Henry, driver
145. Kennedy, James, labourer
        Windsor Mission Hall
..........here is Lisburn Avenue
151. Erskine, William J., fitter
153. Bowers, Wm. John, milk vendor
155. Noble, Thomas, linesman
157. Kane, H., rivetter
159. Chapman, Edward
161. Gilliland, Mrs. Mary
163. Heron, Mrs. J.
165. Mawhinney, D. C., labourer
167. Dunwoody, J., vice man
169. Leckey, Walter, fitter
        Adelaide Railway Station
171. Murtagh, Chas., signalman
173. McFerran, D., labourer
175. Holywood, Wm., brakes man
177. Gilmartin, Patk., boot maker
179. Millar, Archibald, fitter
181. Taylor, Richard, joiner
183. McKeown, R., bread server
185. Greer, Miss Mary Ellen
187. Dempster, Robert, driller
189. Donaldson, Derick, civil servant
191. Campbell, Thomas C., labourer
193. Simpson, John, postman
195. Noble, Charles, joiner
197. Jamison, Miss Sarah
199. Crothers, Herbert, hair dresser
201. Whiteside, Miss E.
203. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
205. Kingan, R., labourer
207. Douglas, George
209. Warnock, William, baker
211. Bell, J. M., law clerk
213. Dunlop, Hugh, clerk
215. Leckey, James, fireman
217. Taggart, Mrs. A. M.
219. Liggett, Maxwell, inspector
221. Majury, Edward, house repairer
223. Forsythe, Mrs. Elizabeth
225. Dodds, Mrs. Mary
227. Trimble, Thomas, foreman
229. Dowds, Mrs. F.
231. McClung, Samuel
233. Chapman, Wm. J., painter
235. Howard, Miss E.
237. Boland, Joseph, baker
239. Anderson, James, postman
241. Mitchell, Mrs.
243. Gracey, David, joiner
245. Preston, William, brick layer
247. Ashcroft, W. J.
249. Radcliffe, William, butcher
                              __________

   2. Copeland, Mrs. S., home bakery
   4. Colhoun, Joseph, bread server
   6. Riley, R., motor man
   8. Robinson, A., metal worker
 10. Nesbitt, Mrs. M.
 12. Occupied
 14. Harvey, Charles, labourer
16-18. Sloan Bros., Building Contractors
16a. Wilson, W. J., boot maker
..........here is Windsor Drive
..........here is Meadowbank Place
..........here is Chadwick Street
..........here is Windsor Road
..........here is Surrey Street
..........here is Ethel Street
..........here is Lisburn Avenue
 32. Fisher, S., gas official
 34. Knight, George, painter
 36. Cooke, H., gardener
 38. Clarke, Thomas, driver
 40. Donald, W., bread server
 42. Young, William, butcher
 44. Dornan, Mrs. Agnes
 46. Magahey, John
 48. Curry, Robert, canteen cook
 50. Dorman, David
..........here is Adelaide Avenue
..........here is Brookland Street
..........here is Rathcool Street
..........here is Rathdrum Street
..........here is Rathgar Street

Green Road
at 27 Knock Road

   1. Good, Rev. Robt. J.
   3. Teggart, Mrs. Eileen
   5. Johnston Memorial Training School for Girls - Matron, Mrs. M. Graham
   7. Taylor, P. G., chemist
   9. Dickie, Hugh, manager
 11. Fisher, J. S., master mariner
 13. Vacant ground
 15. Monson, Mrs. S. A.
 17. Brown, H. Howard
..........here is Ormiston Gardens
 19. Vacant
 21. Bell, C. A. L., auctioneer
 23. Elliott, Samuel W., director
 25. Cotter, John
 27. Allport, J. E.
..........here is Winston Gardens
 29. Emberson, N., bank official
                               __________

   4. Bennet, Thomas H., chemist
   6. Reynolds, M.
   8. Smith, Charles S.
 10. Moore, James
 12. McMaster, Malcolm
 14. Turtle, Robert
 16. Bryars, Mrs. J.
18-24. Vacant ground
 26. Montgomery, William, paper merchant
 28. McCulloch, Mrs. Mary
 30. Hanna, James L., salesman
 32. Cleland, A.
 34. Peattie, Samuel A., shipping agent
 36. Kirkpatrick, Thos. E., draper
 38. Macauley, J., secretary
 40. Nicholl, J. D., auctioneer
 42. Stevenson, Professor A. C.
 44. Wilkinson, R., fruit merchant
 46. Davis, Mrs. D. G.
 48. Clarke, A. T. A., electrical engineer
 50. Semple, James E.
 52. Nelson, George, contractor
 54. Craig, James, civil engineer
 56. Croley, A.
 58. Jardine, Mrs. N.
 60. Baird, ?
 62. McCotter, J. C., L.D.S.
 64. Seddon, S.
..........here is Knock Hill Park

Greenland Street
from 21 Cargill Street to Boundary Street

   1. Tyrie, M., linen lapper
   3. Thompson, William, labourer
   5. McCracken, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Mathers, James, labourer
9-13. Blair, James, Ltd.
 15. Willis, Mrs. Martha, grocer
..........here is Dayton Street
15a. Devon, A., & Sons, Ltd., Paint Manufacturers
 17. Belfast Carrying Co. (garage)
 19. Natura Ltd., Manufacturers & Wholesale Sundriesmen
                               __________

   2. Robinson, Hugh, machine man
   4. Robinson, Wm., porter
   6. Cooke, Matt., paper cutter
   8. Wilson, Mrs.
 10. Hughes, Alex., labourer
 12. Coleman, Miss Annie
 14. Adamson, George
 16. Thompson, John, carter
 18. Sloan, A., iron turner
 20. Jones, J., labourer
 22. Fleming, Robert, labourer
 24. Irwin, Samuel, carter
 26. Willis, T., machinist
 28. Campbell, R., labourer
 30. Thompson, R., machine man

Greenmount Street
from 154 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Side door
 1a. Bell, Robert, painter
   3. Ferguson, Joseph, shipwright
   5. McBride, Allen, joiner
7-9. Finlay, Thomas, coal merchant
 11. Irvine, The Misses
 13. Blair, G., driller
 15. Wilson, Laird, rivetter
 17. Finlay, G., body builder
 19. Marshall, A., porter
 21. Steele, Samuel, dock labourer
 23. Lockhart, Samuel, labourer
 25. Robb. Thomas, joiner
 27. Gorman, A. S. & J.
 29. Gibson, Albert, labourer
 31. McCluskie, Thos., storeman
 33. Houston, J., labourer
 35. McCracken, James, docker
 37. Brown, Mrs.
 39. Liggett, Mrs.
 41. Boyd, J., holder up
 43. Morgan, Jas., lorry driver
 45. Steele, J., labourer
 47. McClurkin, D., grocer
                               __________

   2. Vacant ground
 2a. Alexander, Wm., storeman
   4. Lynas, Mrs. W.
   6. Holmes, Miss Kate
   8. Campbell, James, labourer
 10. Allen, Wm., plater's helper
 12. Millar, George, fitter
 14. Bigger, Clifford, labourer
 16. Napier. Wm. John, engineer
 18. Magee, James, slinger
 20. Duncan, Mrs. M.
 22. Hume, Mrs. M.
 24. Workman, J. S.
 26. Barrow, James, lamp lighter
 28. Trimble, Mrs. Janet
 30. Buick, Samuel, docker
 32. Davidson, Albert, joiner
 34. Beggs, Thomas, joiner
 36. Redmond, Joseph
 38. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 40. McCormack, William, joiner
 42. Adair, David, labourer
 44. Crawford, Mrs. E.
 46. Mayne, George, labourer
 48. Lewis, Mrs. Ellen
 50. McGarrell, T., joiner (McGarill, J., driver in 1943) (McGarel, J., engine driver in 1918)
 52. Agnew, Henry, painter
 54. Scott, Samuel, machine man
 56. McCormick, S., plater

Greenore Street
from 353 Woodstock Road to Carlingford Street

 45. Jordan, Mrs. Mary A., grocer
 47. McCartney, Mrs. E.
 49. Flack, Mrs. Mary
 51. Dalzell, William, plumber
 53. Boyce, Miss E.
 55. Moore, C., draughtsman
 57. Magee, Robert
 59. Armstrong, A. G., shipwright
 61. Titterington, Chas., painter
 63. McAllister, Alex., book binder
 65. Ross, Miss M.
 67. Hill, Mrs.
 69. Moore, Miss Mary
 71. Jackson, Mrs. E.
 73. Oliver, T.
 75. Adair, Mrs. A.
 77. Baxter, George, bar man
 79. White, B., chef
 81. Scott, Thos., labourer
 83. Cooper, T., crane man
 85. Montgomery, H., joiner
 87. Stanley, Wesley, driver
 89. Farmer, Henry
 91. McClelland, J.
 93. McCartney, Henry, cotton dresser
 95. Sommerville, Wm., conductor
 97. Weir, J., driver
 99. Chambers, Mrs.
101. Patterson, L., bus conductor
103. Bell, Alex. M., traveller
105. Lewis, F., baker
107. Foy, George
109. Connolly, Michael, labourer
111. Higgins, Mrs. Margt.
113. Ryan, Cecil, fitter
115. Hart, J., spirit merchant
                               __________

 38. McCluney, Wm. H., jun.
 40. Stevens, Miss S. A.
 42. Thompson, William, clerk
 44. Millar, Mrs.
 46. Hillis, J., conductor
 48. McIlroy, Mrs.
 50. McNaught, J., traveller
 52. Giff, Geo., radio officer
 54. McAleese, Jos., timekeeper
 56. Greenfield, R., wireman
 58. Ellison, Mrs. A.
 60. Halliday, Miss E. M.
 62. Armstrong, Miss Miriam
 64. Ritchie, Mrs.
 66. Graham, Mrs.
 68. Ellis, Hubert, litho. printer
 70. Topping, Thomas
 72. Semple, Mrs. A.
 74. Cunningham, A., electrician
 76. Douglas, H. B., docker
 78. Corbett, Mrs. Daisy
 80. McCullough, Patrick, tailor
 82. Saunderson, W., iron moulder
 84. Grant, Edward, fitter
 86. Croy, P., labourer
 88. Walker, Miss Nellie
 90. McCartney, James
 92. Stewart, Mrs.
 94. Hanvey, James, carter
 96. Rooney, Patrick, labourer
 98. Harrison, James, meal packer
100. Dumigan, ?, labourer

Greenview Park
at 27 Malone Road Upper

   1. Johnston, Leslie J., manager
   3. Irwin, Jas. F., D.-I., R.U.C.
   5. Gill, Wm. F., managing director
   7. Burrows, Hugh
   9. Gilpin, Frank, outfitter
 11. Orr, J. W.
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Turner, A. J., chemist
   4. Seale, Theophilus
   6. Morton, Francis, accountant
   8. Ferguson, R. W., director
 10. Stockman, T. J., director
       Vacant ground

Greenville Avenue
continuation of Greenville Street

   1. Lightbody, W. J., dairyman
 1a. Ferguson, F. T., & Co. (Builders), Ltd.
   3. Turtle, Samuel, shipwright
   5. Clarke, Donald
   7. Reynols, Robert, dock labourer (Reynolds)
   9. Cooley, Martin
 11. McMullan, John, gardener
 13. Phillips, William, painter
 15. McIlvenney, Chas., labourer
                              __________

 4a. Rex Roofing Co. Ltd., The, roofing contractors

Greenville Road
at 335 Beersbridge Road

   1. Donnolly, Frank, mts. mkr.
   3. McNicol, Miss Martha
   5. McCormack, Mrs. E.
   7. Jordan, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Bee, Harris, lino. operator
 11. Mains, T. J., R.U.C.
 13. Morrison, Miss F. J.
 15. Owens, William, warehouseman
 17. Baird, Mrs. J.
 19. McCrum, Norman, electrical engineer
 21. Courtney, Thomas, turner
 23. Connor, John Alex., labourer
 25. Banks, Yates
 27. Page, J.
 29. Conroy, Mrs. Lena
 31. Clements, Oswald
 33. Lamont, William
 35. McCausland, Joshua
 37. Taylor, James, shipwright
 39. Bittles, Robert, boiler maker
 41. Nicholson, Andrew, plumber
 43. Gordon, William Alexander
 45. Megaw, Mrs. E.
 47. King, Alexander, fitter
 49. Maxwell, G., warehouseman
 51. Crawford, Frank, gas works
 53. Hutchinson, George
 55. Reid, J. W., fitter
 57. Wilson, R.
 59. Davison, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Ervine, Robert, iron turner
 63. Bannister, Robert, rivetter
 65. Dunlop, E.
 67. Wells, Ronald, grocer
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
151. Millar, J.
153. McComish, Mrs. F.
155. McKeen, T.
157. McCallum, B., iron turner
159. Barklie, Miss S.
161. Robinson, D., compositor
163. McDowell, Wm. J., labourer
165. Bailey, George
167. Pentland, W., fitter's helper
169. Gibson, Mrs. M.
171. McMullan, G., driver
173. Healy, E. G.
175. Johnston, A. N., caulker
177. Reid, John C.
179. Johnston, John, brick layer
181. McComish, David, plumber
183. Jackson, James, cashier
185. Webb, Sydney
187. McDowell, John, conductor
189. Cook, Norman, fitter
191. Spalding, John, conductor
193. McIlroy, W., driver
195. Elliott, James
197. Torrington, Mrs. E.
                               __________

   2. Walker, Miss Margaret
   4. Hill, Miss Annie
   6. Semple, John
   8. Semple, S., joiner
 10. McClelland, Wm. A., bread server
 12. Gill, Robert, joiner
 14. Howe, John, buyer
 16. Vacant
 18. Clark, John C., joiner
 20. Clarke, W. G., sheet metal worker
..........here is Lower Clara Crescent
 26. Taylor, T., plater
 28. Dobbin, Alexander, bread server
 30. Rutherford, Mrs. Maud
 32. Occupied
 34. Spence, Mrs. A.
 36. Taylor, J., shipwright
 38. Briggs, Miss V.
 40. Condell, C. E.
 42. McCann, Elizabeth Jane
..........here is Upper Clara Crescent
 46. Sloan, S. J., salesman
 48. Argue, William, fitter
 50. Glen, Mrs. R.
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 58. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd., bakery and head office
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
122. Blair, James T., joiner
124. Nicholl, F.
126. Porter, W. J., house repairer
128. Napier, John H., shoe maker
130. Fisher, Adam, train driver
132. Pollock, John, salesman
134. Faulkener, Geo. W. R., fitter
136. Anderson, George, rivetter
138. McCleery, G., taxi driver
140. Roberts, George, boiler maker
142. Pearson, S., boiler maker
144. McNeely, Norman, printer
146. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
148. Downes, John, house repairer
150. Gorman, Patrick, porter
152. Galway, R., baker
..........here is Bloomfield Gardens
154. Kennedy, M., meter inspector
156. Kelly, William, clerk
158. Thompson, Mrs. M.
160. Edmonds, J. T., engineer

Greenville Street
from 147 Bloomfield Avenue to Greenville Avenue

   2. McClean, Jas., labourer
   4. Neill, Mrs. Martha
   6. Patton, James, fitter
   8. Spence, Alexander, labourer
 10. Dickson, James
 12. Simons, Thomas, labourer
 14. Ditty, N., coal merchant
 16. Dunn, J., labourer
 18. Cardwell, Mrs.
 20. Silcock, S., labourer
 22. Jones, James, labourer
 24. McAfee, William, labourer
 26. Shaw, Mrs.
 28. Jones, G., carrier
 30. McMillen, William, labourer
 32. Holmes, Mrs.
 34. Hill, Mrs. Martha
 36. McKee, John, labourer
 38. Haire, V., labourer
 40. Herron, John, joiner
 42. Sterling, A., labourer

Greenwood Avenue
at 438 Newtownards Road Upper

                        Greenwood House
       McDowall, Craig, & Co. Ltd., Bakers' Sundriesmen
       Esko Products Ltd., Manufacturing Chemists
                                   Priory
       Hall, Matthew, & Co. Ltd., eng
       Conceprio, C. J., manager
                                 The Drift
       Hopkins, S. S., D.I., R.U.C.
                                  Byways
       Anderson, Jas., catering advisor
       Gospel Mission Hall

Greenwood Park
at 456 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Vacant
   3. Hutton, W.
   5. Knight, D. A. C.
   7. Hollywood, A. J.
   9. Vacant
 11. Menzies, E. A., newsagent
 17. Halliday, Miss Esther, secretary
 19. McKee, W. T., hardware merchant
 21. Walker, Charles B.
 23. Gilmour, Thomas, clerk
 25. Alexander, J. F., bank official
 27. Lee, G., merchant
 29. Orr, A. J. B., manager
 31. Martin, W. J.
                              __________

   2. McClinton, John, seed merchant
   4. Brunskill, W., draughtsman
   6. Graham, R. S., manufacturers' agent
   8. Adamson, R. H.
 10. Taylor, W. C., optician
 12. Hynds, John, plumber
 14. Pearson, J. K. L., M.R.C.V.S.
 16. Hanna, R., manager
 18. Clarke, Mrs. A. M.
 20. Goodfellow, P. W.
 22. Dunlop, Henry
 24. Knox, S. E., manager
 26. Mulholland, Jas., commercial traveller
 28. McClure, Wm., accountant
 30. Turnbull, R. G.

Gresham Street
from 106 North Street to Smithfield

   1. Corporation Gas Showrooms
   3. Hughes, James, hair dresser
   5. Andrews, Jas., cycle and motor factor
7-9. Montgomery, W., bird fancier
 11. Creighton, A., bird fancier
 13. Andrews, Jas., cycle depot
 15. Weir, T., wholesale newsagent
 17. Central Cycle and Electric Store
19-21. Andrews, James, cycle and motor agent
 23. Crothers, Louie, publican
23a. Andrews, motor and cycle depot
 25. Gregory, P. B., F.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect
 27. Popular Book Store
 29. Amalgamated Press Ltd.
 31. Gallagher, J., leather store
 33. Andrews, Jas., cycle and motor agent
35-37. Kennedy, F. & J., wholesale linen merchants
 39. "Daily Express" and "Sunday Express" - Rep., C. A. Burgan
                               __________

2-8. Corwin, S., & Co., fancy goods
 10. Gibson's International Stores Ltd.
 12. McLernon, P., publican
 14. Courtney, Mrs., dining rooms
 16. McGowan, Herbert, confectioner
 18. Cathedral Book Store
 20. Ideal Trading Stamp Co.
 22. Paint Shops and Stores Ltd., Gresham Wallpaper Branch
 24. Joy, Henry, football pools rep.
 26. Argus Electrical Engineering Co.
   "   Melville, Wm., Electrical Engineer
 28. Uneeda Book Store
 30. Hunter, Wm. & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., auctioneers
 32. Maginn's Ltd., jewellery & radio dealers
 34. Kemp, G., wholesale cycle factor
 36. Coxall, H. S., Ltd., film renters
   "   Mulholland, C. W., financier
   "   Warbur Watch Co.
   "   Dean, N., & Co., clothing manufacturers
   "   Smith, R., caretaker
36-38. Rountree, A. W., auctioneer and valuer (Rowntree, A. W., auctioneer in 1943)
 40. Castle Supply Co., wholesale stationers

Grillagh Way
from 5 South Bank to Sheskin Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Reilly, Terance, wood worker
 1b. Cairns, Wm., postman
   3. Flanery, Hugh, wood worker
   5. Peden, Robert, shoe maker
   7. Hogg, Saml. McC., electrical welder
   9. Barron, Leslie, shipwright
 11. Lyddall, Henry, fitter's helper
 13. Smyth, Thos., blacksmith
 15. McAlpine, John, labourer
 17. McLarnon, Patk., waiter
 19. Nelson, Thos. H., sheet metal worker
 21. Patterson, Wm., bus conductor
 23. McKee, Cecil, bus driver
 25. Darragh, Wm. R., electric welder
 27. Barr, Andrew, sheet metal worker
 29. Connor, Robt., civil servant
 31. Wilson, Edwd., bus conductor
 33. McMeekin, John
 35. Boyd, Arthur, mop mounter
 37. Alan, Wm., plasterer
 39. Moore, John, civil servant
 41. Haskins, John, fitter
 43. Graham, Brian, draughtsman
 45. Pike, Isaac, range warden
 47. Meikle, Archie, painter
 49. Brown, Solomon, lorry driver
 51. McCartney, Wm. B., coppersmith
53a. Martin, Edwin I., fitter
53b. Fuller, H. L., G.P.O. tel. eng.
                              __________

 2a. Hunter, Wm., plater's helper
 2b. Rice, James, pavior
   4. Kane, Daniel C., seaman
   6. McDade, Alex., storeman
   8. Maguire, Wm., R.U.C.
 10. Moore, Stanley, clerk
 12. Smith, Ernest, radio officer
 14. McGaughey, William Lowry, bus conductor
 16. Wright, David
 18. Laird, Charles, syrup mixer
 20. Jess, Hugh, baker
 22. Edgar, Edwd., M.N.
 24. Shaw, Gordon, tenter
24b. Gaskin, Wm., fitter

Groomsport Street
from 87 Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Brown, David, conductor
   3. Kerr, John, joiner
   5. McMeekin, William, motorman
   7. Blair, Mrs. Elsie
   9. McIlveen, James
 11. Hedley, William
 13. Irvine, Henry, checker
 15. Thompson, R., cabinet maker
 17. Boyle, William John, comp.
 19. McKee, George, fitter
 21. Moore, Miss M.
 23. Workman, Miss Isabella
 25. Parkhill, B., tailor
 27. Murray, David, electrical engineer
 29. Beck, T. L., moulder
 31. Perry, Mrs. M.
 33. Clarke, Miss J.
 35. Marks, Miss Ida
 37. Middleton, William
 39. Doidge, A.
 41. Wilson, H., fitter
 43. King, David, fitter
 45. Smith, J. D., butcher
 47. St. John, Mrs. Mary
 49. McClean, M.
                              __________

   4. Glass, Miss Mary
   6. Wharry, Robert, plumber
   8. Kennedy, Mrs. Minnie
 10. Paisley, Mrs. Athlena
 12. Guncill, James
 14. Riddels, W., tenter
 16. Braden, R., driver
 18. Smith, William Charles
 20. Lyons, John, brick layer
 22. Patterson, William Howard
 24. Larkin, J., carpenter
 26. Hazlett, Miss Fanny, dress maker
 28. McKenzie, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Lees, George, driver
 32. Millar, Mrs. Martha
 34. O'Neill, W., clerk
 36. Wilson, Albert V., manager
 38. Cunningham, H., fitter
 40. Orr, James, clock maker
 42. Cummins, Thos., iron turner
 44. Forsythe, C. W., pawn broker
 46. Johnston, F., painter
 48. Christie, Mrs. Minnie
 50. Beattie, Miss A. J.
 52. Green, Richard, joiner
 54. Gormley, Henry, fitter
 56. Vincent, Miss A.
 58. McClean, L. J., conductor
 60. Henry, John, checker
 62. Irwin, A. H., fitter's helper
 64. McClenahan, Mrs. Martha
 66. Gourley, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
 68. Smyth, Wm., dog lead manufacturer
 70. Steenson, W. J.

Grosvenor Place
from 227 Grosvenor Road to McDonnell Street

 1a. McCavanagh Ltd., flax and tow waste merchants
   1. Kennedy, Miss Alice
   3. Hinds, Mrs. Bridget
   5. McDonnell, A., labourer
   7. O'Rourke, James, labourer (O'Rorke, James, labourer in 1943)
   9. Byrne, Patrick, motor driver
 11. McGeown, Felix, labourer
 13. O'Kane, Mrs. M. (Kane in 1943)
 15. Kane, Mrs. Rose
 17. McPartland, Mrs. Brigid
 19. Ward, W., labourer
 21. McKenna, Peter, joiner
 23. Campbell, Mrs. Mary A.
 25. Smyth, John, painter
 27. Creegan, Miss Mary
 29. McAleese, Mrs. Kate
 31. Vincent, W., flax sorter
 33. Kennedy, Daniel, driver
 35. Lavery, William T., clerk
 37. Hassan, Mrs. S.
 39. Woods, Miss C.
 41. Sloan, William, labourer
 43. Garland, J., house repairer
45-47. Murtagh, H., spirit merchant
                               __________

   2. Connolly, Miss Mary
   4. Quinn, Henry, labourer
   6. Casey, William J., labourer
   8. Tully, P., labourer
 10. Fenton, D., labourer (Finton, D., labourer in 1943)
 12. Quinn, Mrs. M.
 14. Crossin, Mrs. M.
 16. Wilkinson, Robt., labourer
 18. McCrystal, Mrs. R. (McCrystle, Francis, labourer in 1943)
 20. Daly, Mrs. C.
 22. Darragh, F., butcher
 24. Deery, Miss Isabel
 26. McCabe, Peter, labourer
 28. McKenna, Mrs. Ellen
 30. McMurrough, Mrs. Frances
 32. Magenniss, F., labourer
 34. McVeigh, F., labourer
 36. McMenamy, S., labourer
 38. Downey, James, labourer
 40. Jordan, Wm., brick layer
 42. McMurrough, Mrs. Charlotte
 44. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer

Grosvenor Road
from 1 Great Victoria Street to Falls Road

   1. Ritz Cinema
3-11a. Vacant
 13. Strain, Wm., & Sons Ltd., Printers and Office Supplies
   "   Mayfair Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The
15-17. Glenbroom Ltd., Frock, Coat and Mantle Manufacturers
..........here is Athol Street
 19. McAlevey, H. C., com. agent
19a. Savage, Henry
 21. Love, John, railway guard
23a. Courtney, J. S.
23-25. Morton's, confectioners
27-29. Silver Cab Ltd.
 31. McCausland (Motors), Drive Yourself Cars
33a. Cooper, S., commission agent
 33. McKelvey, A., auto engineer
 35. Maxwell, R., Confectioner and Newsagent
 37. Forte, M., milk bar
 39. Smith, E., supper saloon
 41. Gamble, B., mantle manufacturer
 43. Gallinagh, Mrs. R. J., ladies' hairdresser
..........here is Durham Street
57-59. Conlan Ltd., publicans
 61. Jordan, Miss M.
 63. Jamison, Frank
 65. Ames, Mrs. E.
 67. Vacant ground
..........here is Trelford Street
 69. McDowell & Co., Electrical and Mechanical Engineers and Contractors
71-73. Farr, William, boot repairer
 75. Parker, Thomas, draper
77-81. Houston, J. K., Auto Engineer
 81. Lisk, W., motor body builder
   "   International Window Cleaning Co. Ltd.
   "   Dugan Bros. & Brereton, Electrical Engineers
   "   McKelvey, A., motor salesman
 83. Russell, Joseph, presser
 85. Buick, Miss G., draper
 87. McIlveen, Wm., confectioner
 89. Graham, Miss Olive, draper
 91. Murphy, Mrs. Annie, clothes dealer
 93. Laird, Norman Davidson, M.B.
 95. Beggs, Matthew, confectioner
 97. Scott, J., salesman
 99. Browne, Mrs. A., draper
101. Foster, S., liftman
103-105. Gilmartin, P., publican
..........here is Stanley Street
107. Van Den Berghs & Jurgens Ltd., Margarine Manufacturers
   "   Marcom Ltd., Margarine Manufacturers
107-115. Jacob, W. & R., & Co. (Liverpool), Ltd., biscuit manufacturers
117. Gateway
119. Moorhead, M., druggist
121. Bellshaw, Mrs. M.
123. Stewart, Mrs. E.
125. Lee, Mrs. S.
127. Lindsay, R. T., draper
..........here is Willow Street
129. Lynch Ltd., publicans
131. Fisher, John, publican
133. Shortt, G. S., packer
135. Wyber, Johnston F., confectioner
137. Weir, George, fruiterer
139. Millington & Bowyer, grocers
..........here is Dickson Street
141. Gregg, David, paints and wallpaper
143-145. Household Supply, House Furnishers
145. Bourke, Robert, R.U.C.
147. Cole, George
149. Taggart, Robert, tailor
151. Moore, R., snack bar
..........here is Palmerston Street
153. Campbell, H. M., newsagent
155. Belfast Bottle Co., The
157. Thompson, A., dealer
159. Palmerston Players - T. Young, secretary
159a. Steenson, William
161. Johnston, W., boot repairer
163. Laird, J. D., rent agent & Grosvenor Building Works
165. Maguire, Mrs. Bella
..........here is Hertford Street
167. McGarrity, J., publican
169. Hood, T. J., hair dresser
171. Dinnen, Charles, newsagent
173. Dickson, Mrs. Mary, dealer
175. Caldwell, Wm. J., boot repairer
177. Brown, J. J., butcher
179. McKnight, Robt., furniture dealer
181-183. Rogers Stores, Grocers
..........here is Elizabeth Street
185. Patterson, George, fish supper saloon
187. Smith, Daniel, confectioner
189. Fleming, Patrick
191. Elliott, John, draper
193. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Green Grocery
195. Owens, Herbert J., grocer
197. White's Cash Stores, provision merchants and butchers
..........here is Devonshire Street
199. McCloskey, Thos., spirit merchant
201. McLean's Home Bakery Ltd.
203. Fitzgerald, Michael, tailor
205. Doherty, Mrs. M., dealer
207. McKeown, Miss C.
209. Toner, Miss Margaret J.
211. Quee Bros., butchers
213. Thompson, Joseph, pawn broker and clothier
..........here is Cullingtree Road
..........here is Grosvenor Place
229-231. Caulfield, T., publican
..........here is Leeson Street
233-235. Hunt, Patricia, publican
237. Farrell, Daniel, hardware
239. Brown, J. J., flesher
241. Grosvenor Fish Market
243. Boyle, Thomas J., butcher
245. Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch), funeral furnishers and motor hirers. Agent - Mrs. V. Cooke
247. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
249-251. Corry, Albert, draper
253. Grosvenor Road Post Office - Mrs. E. S. Marshall, sub-postmistress
255. Allen, Mrs. M., draper
257. Beattie, Mrs. R., hardware and fancy goods
259. Harrison, Mrs., laundry agent
261-263. MacBride, H., & Son, printers & stationers
261a. Antrim Sheet Metal Co. (Reg.), The, Sheet Metal Works
265. Maguire, L. P., draper
267. Tougher, A., pawn broker
..........here is McDonnell Street
269. Fusco, Philip, cafe
271. Nelson, C., newsagent
273. Lacy, Miss M., draper
275. McFadden, Michael, foreman
277-279. Hannigan, Mrs., publican
..........here is Granville Street
281. Farrell, Mrs. M., draper
283. Coulter, Mrs. Ellen
285. Johnston, W., butcher
..........here is Ward Street
287. Kelly's Cash Stores
289. McFlynn, W.
291. Kane, Robert George, labourer
293. Gribbon, Miss Teresa
295. McCusker, John, fish monger
..........here is Merrion Street
297a. McCauley, J., pork cutter
297. Henderson, M. W., M.P.S., Pharmaceutical Chemist
299. Glasgow, Miss Joan
301. Murphy, Thos., labourer
303. McAlinden, Mrs. B., grocer
..........here is Gibson Street
        St. Philip's Church (Drew Memorial) - Rector, Rev. Charles N. Sansom, M.A.
..........here is Theodore Street
305. Macaulay, Dr. J. A., M.B., D.P.H.
307-309. O'Kane, H., publican
..........here is Abyssinia Street
311. Hull, S. J., confectioner
313. Coey, J., refrig. engineer
315. Deighan, Miss M., home bakery
317. Morris, J., fruiterer & confectioner
..........here is Lincoln Street
319. Mulholland, J., grocer
321. Mitchell, Harold, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Chemists
..........here is Sorella Street
        Dunville Park. F. W. O'Neill, caretaker
                               __________

2-4. Royal Hippodrome
..........here is Glengall Lane
       Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. N. Lyons
   8. Gilbert, R. J., caretaker
10-12. Hardy, T. L., & Co. Ltd., linen handkerchief manufacturers
 14. Vacant
 16. Hillock, R., music shop
 18. McDowell, Miss M., pram repairs
 20. Grosvenor Hall, Belfast Central Mission - Rev. R. R. Cunningham
22-24. McClean & Wardrop, Paper Bag Manufacturers
28-30. Grosvenor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
34-38. Victoria Hemstitching Works Ltd.
40-44. Rowntree & Co. Ltd. (York) depot
       Coliseum Picture House
..........here is Durham Street
54-56. Scally, Henry, publican
 58. Murray, J., hairdresser
 60. Reilly, Thomas, lorry driver
 62. McCrum, Miss G. A., confectioner
 64. Bruce, A., hair dresser
 66. McLean, J., & Sons, engineers (goods entrance)
 68. Sales, Robert, driver
 70. Quill, Patrick, tailor
 72. Belshaw, Matthew, boot repairer
 74. O'Hagan, Mrs. M. (Hagan in 1943)
 76. McLean, John, & Sons, engineers
 78. Brown, Charles, taxi driver
 90. Walker, Wm., goods agent
90-92. Great Northern Railway (Ireland) - goods office
   "   Ulster Transport Authority - Freight Department (Receiving and Forwarding Depot). T.A.: "Grosboard," Belfast
100-106. Guinness, Arthur, Son, & Co. Ltd., Brewers, Dublin
108. McCrea, Mrs. Elizabeth
110. Ferguson, William, railway worker
112. Caldwell, Mrs. Lilian, Caterers
114. Doherty, Mrs., dyeing and cleaning
116. McStravick, Mrs. Elizabeth, fruiterer
118. Leitch, A. H., photographer
120. Holmes, John, dealer
122. Dornan, Hugh, shoe maker
124. Gilmore, Alexander
126-130. McKeown, J. & J., Iron Works and Saw Mills
132-134. Wellwood, J., L.P.S.I., chemist
136. Crone, Mrs. Mary
138-140. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Turin Street
142. McConnell, J., fruiterer
144. Murray, Cecil, plumber
146. McElroy, Dr. Lilian
   "    Sloan, Dr. S.
148. Hastings, Mrs.
150. Marten, M., draper
..........here is Naples Street
152. Ulster Wallpaper Co., The
154. McGrath, P. J., butcher
156. Skelton, C., fruiterer
158. Rice, The Misses
160. Wilton, funeral furnishers
..........here is Venice Street
162. Mackie, Mrs. C., tobacconist
164. Harvey, Mrs. Ellen
166. Smyth, John, clerk
168. Lynch, John, Ltd., publican
..........here is Distillery Street
170. McCavana, E., Publican
172. Hodgson, Edmund, confectioner
174. Walker, J., commission agent
176. McKenna, James
178. Brown, J. J., butcher
..........here is Malt Street
180. Turnbull, Dr. Martin H.
   "    Minford, Dr. H.
182. Mawhinney, A., park supt.
..........here is Little Grosvenor Street
184. Devine, James
186. Lyttle, Mrs. Mary E.
188-192. Wells Bros., pawn brokers
..........here is Arundel Street
194. Dornan & Skelly, fruiterers
196. Lavery, Mrs. Ellen
198. McCartan, William, butcher
200. Dornan & Skelly
..........here is Linview Street
202. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
204. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
206. Gamble, James, hairdresser
208. Daley, T., & Son, tailors
..........here is Blackwater Street
210. Ulster Chemists Ltd. (M. Glazer)
212. Cowan Bros., bakers
214. Maypole Dairy Ltd.
216. McKinley, Arthur J., draper
..........here is Roden Street
218. Graham, R., provision merchant
220. Kelly, Miss N., hairdresser
222. Wylie, James, fruiterer
224. Bell, Miss M. E., newsagent
226. Macartney, W. H., Ph.C., M.P.S.
228. McAuley, Miss E.
230. Gillespie, Dan, R.U.C.
232. Barrett, Mrs. A.
234. Spooner, Mrs. Elizabeth
236. McDonnell, Mrs. Margaret, hairdresser
238. Owens, John, joiner
240. Dunlop, Miss A.
242. McCourt, G., lorry driver
244. White, J.
246. Montgomery, James
248. Duffy, Mrs. Mary
250. Patton, Mrs. Minnie
   "    Kernaghan, S. E., clerk
252. Hall, Wm., grocer & baker
..........here is Mulhouse Street
254. Collins, L., fruiterer
256. McManus, John, taxi driver
258. Fahey, Joseph, painter
260. Holden, R. S., R.U.C.
262. Boyd, Samuel, flesher
264. McCaughran, J., grocer
..........here is Drew Street
266. Maginn, Michael, labourer
268. Magowan, Miss Mary
270. Hall, Malachy, building contractor
        Q.U.B. Institute of Pathology - Professor J. Henry Biggart, C.B.E.; Dr. N. C. Graham, Dr. E. O. Bartney, Dr. M. G. Nelson, Dr. J. E. Morrison, Dr. F. McKeown, Dr. A. J. M. Drennan
        Royal Maternity Hospital - Hon. Secty., Medical Staff, Miss Florence McClelland, M.B., D.R.C.O.G., D.A.; Matron, Miss M. W. Sparkes
        Royal Victoria Hospital - Director, Brigadier T. W. Davidson; Matron, Miss F. E. Elliott; Pharmaceutical Chemist, John Restrick, Ph.C.; Secretary, Leonard W. Reid, A.S.A.A., F.H.A.; Hon. Treasurer, Victor, F. Clarendon, M.A., 17 Bedford Street
        Musgrave & Clark Clinic, The - Matron, Miss E. Gibson

Grosvenor Street Little
from 182 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Boyd, James Wilson, builder
   3. Ramsey, G., motor driver
   5. Baird, Miss Lena
   7. MacIntyre, F. W., storeman
   9. Neill, Mrs. J.
 11. Hamilton, C., driver
 13. Anderson, F. J., motor engineer
 15. Butler, William, machinist
 17. Stewart, Mrs. Frances
 19. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 21. Gordon, Wm., hospital attendant
 23. Atchison, Mrs. J. (Atchinson, Mrs. in 1943)
 25. Adair, Thomas, labourer
 27. Stewart, M.
 29. Hurst, James, foreman
 31. Kilgore, Allen, winding master
 33. McComiskey, Mrs. A.
 35. Judson, Mrs. H., grocer
                               __________

   2. Ferran, Thomas, labourer
   4. Ross, David, labourer
   6. McConnell, W. J., driver
   8. Steward, William, labourer
 10. Reynolds, T.
 12. Gordon, Mrs. E.
 14. Ferris, George, labourer
 16. Abernethy, J., clerk
 18. Castles, frank, motor mechanic
 20. Russell, Andrew, plumber
 22. Mercer, Wm. M., labourer
 24. Moore, Miss Catherine
 26. Vance, Wm., yardman
 28. Craig, Mrs. Annie
 30. Sloan, H., labourer
 32. Stroud, T., labourer
 34. Gavan, John (Garvin, John, labourer in 1943)
 36. Poots, James, fitter
 38. McKnight, S., watchman
 40. Hutchinon. Edwd., fitter (Hutchinson ?)
 42. Steen, S., electric welder
 44. McCandless, Joseph, labourer
 46. Davidson, S., printer

Grove Street
from 2 Cross Street to 153 North Queen Street

   1. Montgomery, Fredk., labourer
   3. Halliday, James, labourer
   3. Bell, Jane
   7. McCambley, Wm., labourer
   9. Bradford, Mrs. Lily
 11. Carson, Mrs. M.
 13. Spence, Robert, labourer
 15. Galloway, Mrs.
 17. McCord, H., labourer
 19. Wright, T., labourer
 21. Heaney, T., boiler maker
 23. Dobbin, Hugh, iron turner
 25. Lanigan, Robert
 27. Purdy, Robt., caulker
 29. Strain, T., labourer
 31. Symons, James, labourer
 33. Chapman, William, labourer
 35. McCormick, R., labourer
37-39. Murray, F., grocer
..........here is Dale Street
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McAlister, Mrs. A.
   4. Axon, Mrs. R.
   6. Morton, John, watchman
   8. McCord, W., labourer
 10. Wilson, John, labourer
 12. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 14. McKnight, Mrs. H.
 16. Bell, G., butcher
 18. Kidd, Arthur, coalman
 20. Axon, Mrs.
 22. Millar, Jon, labourer
 24. McGowan, O., R.A.F.
 26. Vacant
 28. Page, A., labourer
 30. Hogg, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. McWilliams, William
 34. Wilson, John, labourer
 36. Close, Edward, labourer
..........here is Dale Street
       Vacant ground

Grove Street East
from 245 Beersbridge Road to Channing Street

   1. Adamson, R., docker
   3. Osborne, J., clerk
   5. McMillan, James
   7. McKinley, John, labourer
   9. Robson, Miss Catherine
 11. Cook, W. A., house repairer
 13. Dobbin, Alexander, labourer
 15. Johnston, John
 17. Berry, Joseph, labourer
 19. Boyd, Mrs. Lily
 21. Duff, Mrs. Mary
 23. Nicholl, M. A., brass finisher
 25. McIver, D., labourer
 27. Berry, Edward
 29. Carr, William A., time keeper
 31. Davidson, Mrs. Mary
 33. Scott, Francis, insurance agent
 35. Finlay, R., painter
 37. Young, G.
 39. Harris, Mrs. Mary
 41. Johnston, William, plater's helper
 43. Cinnamond, Mrs. M.
 45. Allen, James, driver
..........here is Isoline Street
 59. Dickson, Mrs. J.
 61. Haggin, Mrs. S.
 63. Shaw, H. J., rougher
 65. Reid, D., rivetter
 67. Coleman, M., labourer
 69. McAuley, Fredk., labourer
 71. McCrea, Joseph, painter
 73. Perry, William, engineer
 75. Carmichael, Miss Mary
 77. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 79. Strothers, George, labourer
 81. Faulkner, Mrs. Minnie
 83. Cardwell, Miss Sarah
 85. Noble, Thomas, engineer
 87. Addison, Mrs. E.
 89. Wright, Miss R.
 91. Miller, Miss Margaret
 93. McClure, J., boiler coverer
 95. Cosby, Miss E.
 97. Steenson, Albert, boiler maker
 99. Wallace, William, fireman
101. Livingston, Mrs. K.
103. Gourley, Miss N., confectioner
105. Bingham, Alex., caulker
                               __________

   2. Blair, James, plasterer
   4. Girvan, J., liftman
   6. Clark, Mrs. A. J.
   8. Mills, James A., tram driver
 10. Quinn, William, joiner
 12. McAlpine, A., labourer
 14. Oliver, William J.
 16. Bolton, R., driver
 18. McLaughlin, Mrs. Jane
 20. Gourley, George
 22. Johnston, James, labourer
 24. McIlroy, Mrs. Jane
 26. Beattie, Robert, plater
 28. Kelly, Robert, shipwright
 30. Haggan, Dawson, labourer
 32. Blair, Lewis S., driver
 34. Mills, Thomas E., plumber
 36. Gray, G., A.A. scout
 38. Reid, Wm., meter fitter
 40. McQuillan, N.
 42. Douglas, Robt. H., machinist
..........here is Fashoda Street
68-84. Grove Weaving Co. Ltd.
 86. Gordon, William, labourer
 88. Herron, Mrs. Kathleen
 90. McAlister, John, fitter
 92. Allen, Mrs. E.
 94. Graham, Henry
 96. Caldwell, Charles, labourer
 98. Gordon, Alex.
100. Ground, Mrs. Ellen
102. Hanna, George, tenter
104. Parker, Mrs. D.
106. Curran, T., shipwright
        Grove Weaving Co. Ltd. - linen manufacturers
        The Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd. - Morrison & Metcalfe branch - flax & tow spinners

Grovefield Street
at 56 Mount Street

..........here is Well Street
   2. Murray, John, plumber
   4. McDonald, Thomas, labourer
   6. Rosemond, Thomas, labourer
   8. Stafford, Jane, opreader
 10. Russell, Robt., labourer
 12. Feeley, Albert, labourer
 14. Hunter, John, joiner
 16. Doak, Mrs. Florrie
 18. Thompson, George, labourer

Gunnell Hill
from 180 Whitewell Road to Mulderg Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Matthews, H., cabinet maker
   3. McCleave, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Blackburn, J., berthing master
   7. Norton, F., mechanic
   9. Evans, W., caretaker
 11. Reilly, Jos., labourer
 13. Gilliland, F. J., moulder
                                 __________

   2. Cooley, J., labourer
   4. Beattie, R., acetylene burner
   6. Martin, G., butcher
   8. Todd, S., labourer
 10. Calderwood, W., gas inspector
 12. McFaul, D., labourer
 14. Connor, J., shipyard worker
 16. Adams, W., harbour police