LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Chichester Avenue
from 488 Antrim Road to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Jackson, Miss E.
   3. Wells, Mrs. H. J.
   5. Maguire, P.
   7. Barr, Alex., manager
   9. Young, Arnold, grocer
 11. Glendinning, R.
 13. Smyth, R., fitter
 15. Ritchie, Dr. J.
       Dunlop's Gateway
                               __________

   2. Ullman, F., leather merchant
   4. Warnock, Miss M. L.
   6. Linton, Harold, accountant
   8. Newman, P. J. E., teacher
 10. Parker, D. B.
 12. Lowry, Richey M.
 14. Casement, Hugh, teacher
 16. Fausset, Miss D.
 18. Smiley, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Faris, E. A., director
20a. Anderson, John
 22. Miskimmin, J., builder
 24. Kennedy, J. B.
 26. Thornton, Wm. E., chemist
 28. Thorner, Miss Ada, civil servant
 30. Mawhinney, Miss

Chichester Park
from 468 Antrim Road to Salisbury Avenue

                          (Avenue on right)
                          Chichester Lodge
       Pearson, C. H., plumber
                               The Palace
       St. Joseph's Youth Club
       McGrath, Mrs. M.
                              Collingwood
    Flats -
       Bennett, Miss B. E.
       Sixsmith, Mrs.
       Coleman, Henry
                                  Raheen
       Templeton, Mrs. R. F.
                                   Glynn
       Magowan, Arthur
                                Elmwood
       Breakey, Mrs. S.
                             Garden Reach
       Kelly, Miss S. M.
                                   Ardlui
       Page, Mrs. E. M.
                                   Bisley
       Lusk, J.
                               The Chalet
       Lee, Mrs. Gladys
                                Ormonde
       Pollard, J. F.
                                 Annamo
       Martin, Mrs. C. R.
                                Oaklands
       Gilmore, Alex., bank official
                                Redlands
       Carse, Alfred H.
                               Leghinmore
       McNabb, Miss
                          (Ceneral Avenue) Central maybe?
                      Chichester Park House
       Vacant
                                  Nevara
       Castles, Mrs. L. R.
                            (Avenue on left)
                                Claremont
       Lee, John
                                  Ardilea
       Marshall, C. F. W.
                                Rathvarna
       Young, Jas. R., chartered architect and civil engineer
                               Chattenden
       Jackson, R. B., O.B.E., M.D., D.P.H.
                               Chatsworth
       Kinley, D., M.B.
                           (Palace Gardens)
                                Lynnwood
       Forrest, Mrs. J.
       Chichester Park Nursery - Robt. McNeill, prop.
                          Kensington Villas
       O'Hara, Mrs. K.
       Somerville, John, traveller
                                 Stramore
       Finlay, W. J., optician
                                 Laurento
       Smyth, Samuel, F.C.A.
                                Euderley
       Gilmore, W., bank official
                                Sandown
       Fitzsimmons, W., plumber

Chichester Road
from 502 Antrim Road to Salisbury Avenue

   3. Johns, J. H., representative
   5. Malcolm, A., representative
   7. Nesbitt, D., civil servant
   9. Harrison, H., manager
 11. Smullen, R. H., secretary
 13. Shaw, C.
 15. Todd, Miss I.
 17. Samuels, Joseph, draper
 19. Tuohy, J.
 21. McAuley, H., civil servant
 23. Larmour, E. M., journalist
 27. Roddick, Geo., secretary
                               __________

   6. Kempston, Miss M.
   8. Pringle, Mrs.
 10. McKernan, O.
 12. McVea, V. A., clerk (McVeigh, V. A., clerk in 1943)
 14. Cush, P. J., teacher
 16. Campbell, Miss S.
 18. Little, Mrs. J. E.
 20. Stewart, W. H., teacher
 22. Hulme, Mrs. F.
 24. Young, Mrs. C. E.
 26. Keith, Mrs. D. S.

Chichester Street
from 1 Donegall Square East to Oxford Street

                            Ocean Buildings
1-3. Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corporation Ltd.
   7. Sheldon & Stewart, Solicitors
   "   Ulster Airlines Ltd.
   "   Shaftesbury Estates Co.
   "   Harberton Estates Co.
   "   Owens Bros., Commercial Stationers
   "   Murdoch, Alex., Estate Agent, Auctioneer and Valuer
   "   Neill, J. McB., architect
   9. L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors, Alfred E. Brett, Chas. A. Brett
   "   Boyd, R. J., caretaker
 11. Lyons, R. J., & Co. Ltd., Coal Importers. Depot, Abercorn Basin, Queen's Road
   "   Ferguson & Son, F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
11a. Johnson, John, & Son, solicitors, commissioner for oaths
   "   Culbert, J. A., & Martin, solicitors
   "   Culbert, J. A., commissioner for oaths
   "   Drummond, T. H., Artist and Textile Designer
   "   Richardson, W. S., & Co., advertising
   "   Farrell, J. Terence, Solicitor
   "   Meares, C. A., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   McNeice & Co., Photographic Mount Manufacturers
11b. Boal, Robt., hardware merchant
..........here is Upper Arthur Street
 13. Wilson, William, publican
 15. Bolton & Kearns, Boot Makers
   "   Wilson, Henry J. M., Solicitor
   "   Black's Surgical Stores Ltd.
 17. King George's Fund for Sailors
   "   National Trust, The
   "   Beringer, Miss S., millinery
   "   Simpson, D. Barbour, solicitor
   "   Hamill, T. McIntyre, watch maker
   "   Gregory, W. E., linen merchant
 19. Napier, James J., LL.B., Solicitor
   "   Frew, William T., Manufacturers' Agent
 21. McCormick, William, F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneer, Estate Agent and Valuer
   "   O'Donnell, Wm., caretaker
   "   McKee & Birnie Ltd., Manufacturers' Agents
 23. Quinn, A. E., F.A.I., estate agents & auctioneer
   "   Colette, ladies hairdresser
   "   Corr, James, house and land agent
   "   "Irish Motoring" (Robt. McCann, J.P., Editor)
   "   Burns, G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Reddy & Mahon, manufacturers' agents
 25. Meenan, L. A., solicitor and Commissioner for Oaths
   "   Cummings, V., agent
   "   Morath, R., F.B.O.A., F.S.M.C., optician
   "   Johnston, Jas., tailor
 27. Napier, Richard P., F.A.A., M.I.A.A., Estate Agent
   "   Williams, D., paint and varnish merchant
   "   Mills, Wm., Ltd., tailors
   "   Moss, John J., Solicitor
 29. Garrick Bar (Braithwaite & McCann Ltd.), Spirit Merchants
..........here is Montgomery Street
31-33. Britannic Assurance Co. Ltd.
 33. Foreman & McVeigh Ltd., wholesale boot factors
35-37. Mecca Dancing, Belfast Plaza Ltd.
 39. Affolter, T., Posters and Signs
 41. Foreman & McVeigh Ltd., wholesale boot factors (goods entrance)
43 & 47. Nicholl, J. D., & Co. Ltd., Auctioneers and Valuers
 45. Rankin, John K., printer and book binder
   "   Gray, D. W., house furnisher
   "   Morrow, Eric, solicitor
 49. Gray, D. W., house furnisher
   "   Lamont, J., printer of drawings
   "   Kinnaird, Alexander, F.A.I., chartered auctioneer and estate agent
   "   Hyde and Entwistle Ltd., Wholesale Chemists
   "   Russell, J. W., solicitor
   "   Invisible Mending Co.
 53. Neilson, Ralph S., LL.B., solicitor & commissioner for oaths, Under sheriff for Belfast
   "   Park, W. S., solicitor, and under sheriff for Co. Down
 55. Graham, F., hairdresser
 57. Jessie Cafe & Milk Bar
 59. Chichester Furniture Galleries
   "   Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society
   "   P.O. Telephones, Belfast Telephone Area - sales section
 63. Agnew, Isaac, Ltd., Automobile Engineers, Agents for Dennis Commercials and Citroen Cars
 65. Royal Automobile Club - Branch Manager, R. Craigan
   "   Brownlee, Wm., mantle manufacturer
   "   Canadian Government Immigration Service
 67. Wellworthy Piston Rings Ltd.
..........here is Seymour Street
 69. Martin, J. D., & Co., F.V.I., auctioneers & estate agents
 71. Vacant
 73. Caldwell, J., pharmaceutical chemist
75-81. Vacant
 83. Lavery, D., bottling store
85-87. Lavery, D., publican
..........here is Victoria Street
 89. Ulster Tavern (A. McCann Ltd.), Publicans
 91. Belfast Corporation Markets Office - Superintendent Markets, Victor Cochrane
91b. Corporation Weigh Office
 93. Stephenson, H., & Co., Wholesale Grocers, Provision and General Merchants
95-99. Royal Courts of Justice
                              Ground Floor
       Secretary to the Supreme Court and Clerk of the Crown for Northern Ireland - Joseph Ritchie
       Private Secretary to the Lord Chief Justice - T. A. Blair, B.L.
       Taxing Master - Samuel Reid, B.A.
       Accountant-General - W. T. Barry, A.C.A.
       Bankruptcy Registrar - R. N. McNeill, LL.B., Barrister-at-Law
                                First Floor
                      Registrars' Department
       Registrar (Court of Appeal) and Clerk of the Crown, King's Bench - J. G. Breakey
       Assistant Registrars - W. M. McKnight, J. G. Wheeler
       Deputy Assistant Registrar - G. J. Cairns
       Court of Criminal Appeal - Registrar, J. G. Breakey
       Chief Clerk's Department - Chief Clerk - J. K. Davis; assistant chief clerk - R. L. G. Davison
       Principal Probate Registry - Registrar, J. R. Lindsay; assistant registrar, Alfred E. McConnell; Court Registrar, S. Victor Tughan
       Land Purchase Registrar and Land Purchase Trustee, R. A. Rutherford; assistant registrar and examiner of titles, B. Kelly; chief clerk, W. Dunlop
       Official Assignee in Bankruptcy - William Moore
       Ministry of Finance - Stamps Branch - A. H. Anderson, controller of stamping
                LAW COURTS BUILDING
                                First Floor
       Min. of Finance - Public Record Office
       Min. of Finance - Land Registry
                             Second Floor
       Min. of Home Affairs - Attorney-General's Office
       Min. of Home Affairs - Chief Crown Solicitor's Office
       Min. of Finance - Solicitor's Dept.
       Min. of Finance - Estate Duty Office
                      Second and Third Floors
       Min. of Finance - Works Division
                            __________

   2. Pollock, Jas. A., Ltd., Wireless and Photographic Dealers and Stationers
   4. Payne, Reuben & Ireland Ltd., Tailors
6a. Eureka, hairdressers, newsagents and tobacconists
6-8. McAfee, John, & Son Ltd., Military and Hunting Boot Makers
 10. Cunningham & Dickey, (R. Marshall and A. R. Marshall, B.A.) Solicitors
   "   Northern Counties Life and General Assurance Co. Ltd., J. A. Flynn, Managing Director
 12. McAfee, Ltd., shoe merchants
 14. Boyle, T. H., sports outfitter
 16. Brown, Lewis & White, incorporated accountants
   "   McKee, J. Morris, Solicitor
   "   McConnell, W., tailor
   "   Robertson, W., watch maker
   "   Gray, Wm., jeweller
 18. Malcolm, Fred. J., Ltd., Diamond Merchants, Goldsmiths. T.A.: "Effmalcolm, Belfast"
..........here is Arthur Street
 20. Melville & Co. Ltd., Florists
 22. Clark & Co. (rear entrance
 24. Music Centre, Pianos, Radios, Records & Music
 26. "Joan", florist
   "   Isaacson, Lena, hairdressing saloon
 28. Morrow, James, wholesale leather and grindery merchant
30a. Gregory & Hamilton, tobacconists
 30. White, McMillan & Wheeler (D. K. McMillan a), solicitors
   "   Young, Alfred, accountant
   "   Blaikie, gents' outfitter
   "   Brown, William, & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., printers & retail stationers
 32. Allen, George, & Co., Solicitors - George H. Leitch, Notary Public
   "   Castle Dyeworks Ltd.
34-36. Hanna, John, Coach Builder and Motor Agent
..........here is Montgomery Street
38-42. British Legion Club (Belfast Branch) - A. Jardin, secretary-manager
44-54. Robb, Victor H., & Co. Ltd., Motor Engineers, Electricians, Coach Builders and Distributors for Vauxhall Cars and Bedford Trucks. T.A.:  "Velocity, Belfast"
56-58. Thompson, S. R., M.R.C.V.S.
                   CHICHESTER HOUSE
60-76. Min. of Commerce Headquarters - Textile and Clothing Production; General Commercial Services; Tariffs; Prices of Goods Administration; Industrial Development; Allocation of Non-Building Steel and Timber; Utility Furniture Production; Coal Control; Electricity and Gas Undertakings; Fisheries; Mines and Quarries Inspection; Roads and Transport Division; Industrial Assurance; Directorate of Scientific Development
   "   H.M. Stationery Office
..........here is Victoria Street
82a. Police Court - Magistrates' Entrance
 84. Executive Officers' Department (Police Committee)
86-90. Vacant ground
92-94. Belfast Corporation - Housing Architect's Dept.
       Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade Headquarters - J. Allman, chief officer

Chief Street
from 428 Crumlin Road to Rathlin Street

       Holy Cross Girls' Primary School - Miss S. S. Hughes, Principal
   1. Stewart, W. Geo., ticket collector
   3. Cremin, Miss Kathleen
   5. Moffet, William
   7. Caruth, John
   9. McKeown, Joseph, labourer
 11. Maguire, Mrs. E.
 13. Thompson, David, clerk
 15. Kirk, Francis, joiner
 17. Hutchinson, T. G., labourer
 19. Mitchell, S. W., R.U.C.
 57. Rainey, Mrs. S.
 59. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
 61. Chambers, S., bread server
 63. Kitchen, George, engineer
 65. Pennycook, T., joiner
 67. Best, Robert E., R.U.C.
 69. Deering, R. J., joiner
 71. McKeown, Victor, manager
 73. Browne, Henry W.
 75. Hezlett, Henry, fitter
 77. Hunter, Mrs. Grace
 79. Davison, Miss Maria
 81. McKitterick, J., overseer
 83. Rutherford, W., hairdresser
 85. Lemon, Mrs. Jane
 87. McCroskery, Fred., sheet metal worker
 89. Riddell, Miss Mary, nurse
 91. Hogg, James, head postman
 93. Lynn, Robert, joiner
 95. McAllister, Mrs. M.
 97. Black, W. R., conductor
 99. McRoberts, W. J., conductor
101. Topping, Frank A., insurance supt.
103. Henderson, Cyril, fitter
..........here is Rathlin Street
                             __________

   2. Warren, E. J., painter
   4. Lynch, C., dist. manager
   6. Smyth, David, labourer
   8. Hatton, John, joiner
 10. Wilson, Mrs. B.
 12. French, Mrs. M. M.
 14. McKinney, Mrs. A.
 16. O'Brien, Joseph, publican
 18. Farrelly, O., R.U.C.
 20. Farrell, Mrs. Annie
 22. Prenter, Mrs. A.
 24. Cullen, Patrick
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Mary A.
 28. Roy, Robert, cloth passer
 30. O'Connor, Mrs. J.
 32. Devitt, T. P.
 34. McAuley, Miss E.
 36. Tanney, Patrick, bus conductor
 38. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 40. Braniff, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Smith, Albert, painter
 44. McCullough, Ed., fitter
 46. Killen, Mrs. Jane
 48. McKimm, Robt., overseer
 50. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary
 52. Topping, David, shop assistant
 54. Quinn, Mrs. J.
 56. Greer, Edward, driver
 58. Brady, N., labourer
 60. Porter, Wm. Jas., carpenter
 62. Vacant
..........here is Ohio Street
 64. McColgan, John, cutter
 66. Jamison, Mrs. E.
 68. Frew, Mrs. E.
 70. Vacant
 72. Jewell, R. L., clerk
 74. Armstrong, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Ferris, William, salesman
 78. Gibson, William, bread server
 80. Brown, R., butcher
 82. Posnett, Mrs. Mary
 84. Brannigan, Thos., insurance agent
 86. Arlow, Mrs. Ellen
 88. Smyth, Herbert, machinist
 90. Stark, Robt., piano tuner
 92. Warren, Alexander, clerk
 94. Hill, R., foreman
 96. Martin, James, fitter
 98. Campbell, Jas., store keeper
100. McKeown, Miss M.
102. Black, James, labourer
104. Kielty, Jas. F.
106. Houston, James, damask mounter
108. McCabe, W.

Chlorine Gardens
from 48 Malone Road to 127 Stranmillis Road

   1. McBride, John, L.D.S., R.C.S. (Eng.)
   3. (1) Donaldson, Capt. S.
       (2) Maxwell, J. F.
       (3) Frazer, William
   5. Adams, Mrs. W.
   7. Thompson, Miss
   9. Turnbull, Mrs. A. E.
 11. Eames, Rev. W. E.
 13. Thompson, Jas. A., director
 15. Taylor, Miss M. A.
 17. Harpur, E., manufacturers' agent
 19. Flats -
       1. Cheeseman, E. A., Ph.D.
       2. Walthew, F. W.
       3. Clearkin, Dr. P. A.
       4. Herivel, J. W.
 21. Gardner, C., L.R.C.S.I., D.P.H.
 23. Vernon, Mrs. M.
 25. McVeigh, Mrs., G.D.D.
 27. Rowan, Mrs. J. C.
 29. McCormick, Mrs. Marion
 31. Dickson, Miss
   "   Wilkinson, Mrs. M. M.
 33. Mawhinney, Miss
   "   Carmody, Misses
                              __________

       Fisherwick Presbyterian Church
       Musgrave Lecture Hall
   2. Burton, S., church officer
   4. Occupied
   6. Salomon, Max, analytical research chemist
   8. Coates, J. Elsdon, stock broker (Elseden in 1943)
 12. McKean, Mrs. J. H.
 14. Robinson, A. T.
 16. Nisbet, Prof. S. D., M.A., B.Ed.
 18. Wilson, J. M., M.D.
 20. Johnston, Miss

Chobham Street
at 42 Ravenscourt Avenue

   1. McFall, Arthur, inspector
   3. Hamilton, W. J., baker
   5. Acheson, John, clerk
   7. Hamilton, W. J., plumber
   9. Ferguson, William, baker
 11. Gillespie, W. B., electrician
 13. Studley, J., labourer
 15. Groves, R., labour master
 17. Ferguson, Miss S.
 19. Boyd, John, fitter
 21. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
                             __________

   2. Boyd, Mrs.
   4. Anderson, Mrs.
   6. Scott, S., fitter
   8. Bolton, G. A., fitter
 10. Dickson, Mrs. A.
 12. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 14. Doherty, Mrs.
 16. Vogan, Mrs.
 18. Lindsay, Mrs. A.
 20. Richie, H., plater

Christian Place
from Nail Street to 121 Albert Street

..........here is Irwin Street
   1. Holmes, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Toner, James, labourer
   5. Donaghey, Mrs. Rose
   7. McLaughlin, M., labourer
   9. Ward, Francis, labourer
 11. McGrath, Miss E.
 13. McGuigan, Mrs. E.
 15. McCrudden, Jas. P., docker
17-19. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary, marine dealer
                              __________

..........here is Irwin Street
       St. Peter's Hall

Christopher Street
from 111 Peter's Hill to North Boundary Street

1-5. Side door
7a. Todd, Mrs.
7b. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
7c. Waugh, A.
7d. Horner, William
9a. Topping, Wm.
9b. Sugars, Mrs. M.
9c. Mateer, Joseph (Matier, Joseph in 1943)
9d. Beattie, Thomas
 11. Leslie, George
13-17. Vacant ground
 19. Higgins, ?
 21. McAlear, Ed.
 23. Whittle, John
 25. Gilmore, Wm.
 27. McAteer, Mrs. Agnes
 29. Finlay, Robert, joiner
 31. Bishop, John, labourer
 33. Macartney & Co., chemical manufacturers
 35. McMahon, Mrs. Annie
 37. Dunwoody, William, labourer
39-41. Swan, G., builder and contractor
 43. Hosie, Mrs. Ellen
 45. Williamson, J.
 47. Garvin, Samuel, labourer
 49. Campbell, Robert
 51. Bickerstaffe, J.
 53. Smyth, Mrs. S.
 55. Doyle, Thomas
 57. Lever, J., store
 59. Occupied
59a. Loan Brothers, bobbin manufacturing
 61. Harper, Mrs. Caroline
 63. Lever, J., upholsterer
                             __________

   2. Haddock, Samuel, dealer
4-6. Alexander, Reid & Frazer
   8. Russell, W., hair dresser
 10. Lyttle, Joseph, labourer
 12. Coburn, Miss, grocer
 14. Milligan, Mrs. Jane
14b. Ewart, Edward
 16. Baxter, Mrs. Charlotte
16b. Dunn, Mrs. Maggie
18a. Reid, Mrs.
18b. Robinson, Chas.
 20. McCrea, Mrs. M.
20b. Brown, Henry
 22. Kennedy, Mrs. Ann Jane
 24. Bernard, Leonard
 26. Knowles, Andrew, rivet htr. (hitter)
 28. Baxter, Jos., electrician
 30. Dunlop Memorial Mission Hall
..........here is Riversdale Street
 32. Boyce, George, labourer
 34. Hill, William, labourer
 36. Smyth, Edward, butcher
 38. Weir, James, polisher
 40. McDonald, Mrs. Hannah
 42. White, Mrs. Rachel
 44. Mussen, Wm. A., labourer
 46. Sergeant, W. H., plumber
 48. Megahey, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 50. Hamilton, Mrs.
 52. Bunting, Jos., lamp lighter
 54. Lyttle, J.
 56. Belshaw, William, van driver
 58. Harbinson, John, joiner
 60. Dempster, Wm. H., foreman
 62. Delaney, J. H., labourer
 64. Clifford, Joseph, house repairer
 66. Murdock, David, fitter
 68. Megaw, J., conductor
 70. McClements, Samuel, labourer
 72. Ayre, Mrs. J. E.
 74. McKnight, Mrs. M.
 76. Dillon, Chas., labourer
 78. Mulholland, S.
 80. Clarke, W. J., driller

Church Lane
from 97 High Street to 66 Ann Street

   1. Moat bros., Rubber Stamp Makers
   3. Royal Permanent Building Society, The., R. J. Winters, F.S.S., B.Sc. (Econ.) Secretary
5-19. Blair, Jos., Ltd., wholesale ironmonger and iron merchant
 21. McCann, A., Ltd., wine & spirit merchants (head office)
   "   Braithwaite & McCann, Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 23. Blair, Jos., Ltd., iron stores
 25. Carson, M., & Co., Wallpaper and Paint
27-29. Gordon, W. & J., Ltd., wholesale and retail provision merchants
   "   Donnan & Co., paper merchants (store)
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Fusco, G., ice-cream saloon
4-6. Moran, Miss, tobacconist
   8. Browne, R. A., watch maker
 10. Pyper, W. T., M.P.S., chemist
 12. Winkup, A. E., bird fancier
 14. Byrne, John, spirit merchant
16-18. Beringer Bros., watch and clock makers and jewellers
 18. Davidson, Samuel, Gents' Outfitter
 20. International Book Shop, Booksellers
 22. MacCord, Derrick, Bookseller and newsagent
 24. Magill, Wm., confectioner
 26. McMaster, W. M., Ltd., Tool Dealers, Tool Merchants, Saw repairers
 28. Faith, N., jeweller
 30. Territt & Doherty, ladies' and children's outfitters
 32. Gray & Robinson, jewellers
       Vacant ground

Church Lane Upper
from 55 Ann Street to 40 Victoria Square

47-49. Jordan, T. H., Ltd., printers, paper merchant, etc.
 51. Kidd, W. J., & Sons, stores
53-55. Zerny Ltd., wallpaper & paint
57-59. Kane & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., leather merchants
 61. Wilson, Welsh & Co., auditors and accountants
   "   McBlain, J. L., agent
   "   Signs & exhibitions, sign manufacturers
   "   Neill, J. F., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCutcheon, P., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
 63. Universal Office Appliance Co. Ltd.
65-75. Little & McClean Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Stationers & Paper Merchants, Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Folding Box-makers and Paper Bag Manufacturers. T.A.: "Paper," Belfast
                              __________

 48. Gardner, Albert, gent's outfitter
   "   Anne's Tea Shoppe
48a. Gandy Ltd.,  Belting and Brake Lining Manufacturing
 50. Albert Dining Rooms
 52. Parkhill, H., fancy goods
 54. Barrow, F., & Co., tea agents
56-58. McClelland, J. A., & Co. (rear)
 62. Kane & Smith (rear)
64-66. Steele, Robt., seeds and implements
 68. Orr, F. J., & Co., solicitors
   "   Wilson, H. Harper, solicitor
 70. Harrison & Robinson, publicans

Church Road
(Glengormley)
from Antrim Road (Glengormley) to Mill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Glengormley Social Club
       Glengormley Primary School - Thos. J. P. McLoughlin, prin.
   1. Baird, Jas., L.D.S.
   2. Boyd, Jas.
   3. Magee, Samuel E., foreman
   4. Henshaw, Mrs. I.
   5. Myles, John, teacher
   6. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
   7. Mullan, Miss M., forewoman
   8. Morrison, Mrs. Martha
   9. Coulter, Mrs. Hannah
 10. Johnston, Alan, foreman
 11. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 12. McKellar, John, boot and shoe merchant
       Vacant ground
                                Loughview
       Dougan, Joseph H., house repairer
       Greenaway & Son, painters
                                Glenvalley
       Greenaway, Geo., painter
                                Charleyville
       Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
       House being built
                                  Erinmore
       Nicholson, Mrs. Mary
                                  Ferndale
       Graham, Miss E.
                                 Beaumont
       McCleery, Geo., engineer
       Vacant ground
       Carnmoney Churchyard
                            Church Cottage
       Parkinson, Thos., sexton
       Carnmoney Cemetery - Wm. G. Brown, supt.
       Vacant ground
                                Sunnyside
       Hamilton, Rex., manager
       Whitehouse Spinning Co. Ltd.
                             Maple Terrace
   2. Glass, Mrs. M.
   4. Jamison, Thos., foreman
   6. McAuley, Mrs. M.
   8. Montgomery, Matthew
 10. Hamilton, Thos.
 12. Killops, H., labourer
..........here is Beech Street
                              Lilac Cottage
       Dace, Jas., carpenter
                          Shamrock Terrace
   1. Robinson, Jas., cloth passer
   3. McLaughlin, Mrs. J.
   5. Johnston, B., fireman
   7. McNeice, T., fireman
   9. McCormick, John
 11. Gourlay, Jas.
 13. Killen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Cummins, J. L., driver
..........here is Longlands Road
                              __________

       Gilliland, Alex., comm. agent
                               Ashmeade
   1. Vacant
   2. Hamill, John, lorry driver
                             Bereden Villas
   1. Smyton, Mrs. L.
   2. Creighton. S.
                             Granvey Villas
   1. Ferguson, M., master mariner
   2. Bingham, H. B., manufacturer
                                 Ulverton
       Oakes, Thos., joiner
                                   Alton
       Robinson, John, R.U.C.
                                   Crieff
       Cummings, Mrs. Lavinia
                                  Clonlea
       Ferguson, Jas., compositor
       Glengormley Darts Club
       Vacant ground
                              Church View
       Duff, R., B.Com., auditor
.......Here is Glebe Road West
       Vacant ground
                               Windward
       McIlroy, Walter G., foreman
                                 Glenone
       Hill, Wm. McA., fitter
                                 Moylena
       Stirling, John E., teacher
                                   Arden
       Drummond, W.
                             Craig-y-Hasha
       Hill, W. A.
                                Gwenville
       Smyth, Wm., tailor
                                 Ingleside
       Gibson, Geo., joiner
                                 Braemar
       Magill, J.
                                Deanhead
       Cranston, David, spinning master
                                Meanook
       Calderwood, Matthew, labourer
       Creighton, ?
                                 Ardbeth
       McCausland, ?
                               Marguerite
       Seville, Fred., manager
       Gee, J., designer
                                 Montana
       Hart, Robt., monumental sculptor
       Hill, Miss Eileen, clerk
                                 Holmby
       Coleman, Wm. R., civil servant
                                 Sunbrae
       Stewart, James, draper
                                  Ardath
       Ross, Saml., building contractor
..........here is Glebe Road East
                              Mount Glebe
       Hamilton, Wm. J., tea merchant
       Vacant ground
       Hill, ?
       Hart, Robt., monumental sculptor
       Carnmoney Church Hall
       Carnmoney Parish Church - Vicar, Rev. C. W. Guy, M.A.
       Robinson, J., & Son (Belfast), Ltd., monumental sculptors
..........here is Glebe Road
                              Church Farm
       Smith, Miss Jeanne, cashier
       Carnmoney Cemetery
       Vacant ground
..........here is Old Irish Highway
       Vacant ground
                          Glenview Terrace
   1. Johnston, Wm.
   2. Boyd, William
   3. Templton, Hugh, gardener (Templeton)
                                  Bel-Air
       Gardiner, John F., tractor driver
       Vacant ground
                                 Prospect
       Erskine, Thos.
                                The Lodge
       Ferguson, Wm., fitter
                                 Ash View
       McIntyre, Samuel
                                  Aroona
       Morrison, Mrs. J.
                                  Kilferry
       McCullough, Robt., fitter
                          Erskine's Terrace
   1. Gates, Thos.
   2. McWilliams, Miss Mary
   3. Goodman, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Lynn, Miss J.
   5. Moore, Thos., labourer
   6. Bell, Mrs. E.
   7. McConnell, J. C., felt worker
   8. Robinson, Robt., felt worker
   9. Killen, Robt., boot repairer
 10. Killen, William
                         Longwood Terrace
   1. McNeice, Saml. A., grocer
   2. Colvin, Wm., labourer
   3. Kerr, Misses
   4. Johnston, Archd., labourer
   5. McIntyre, Miss M.
   6. Patton, Samuel
       Band room
       British Legion Hall
       Vacant ground

Church Road
(Newtownbreda)
from Ormeau Road to Newtownbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Davison, Thos. S., manager
   2. Morrison, John, civil servant
   3. Martin, Robt., dentist
   4. Kirk, Mary E.
   5. Patterson, Misses
   6. Nixon, H.
   7. Farrell, Philip, bus driver
   8. Black, Thomas
..........here is Galwally Avenue
   9. Tip Top Tours (A. G. Rea)
                              Knock-a-Nor
       Carnaghan, Robt., insurance agent
                               Killyneather
       Loughridge, Professor
 10. Ferguson, Wm. G., painter
 11. Rourke, Miss S. E., clerk
 12. Johnston, W. F.
 13. Bell, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Officer, William
 15. Officer, William C.
 16. Wilson, John
 17. Beaton, Mrs. E.
 18. Connelly, Mrs. S.
 19. Checksfield, A.
19a. Connelly, Alan E.
 20. McLean, Mrs. Nell
 21. Wilson, Frederick
 22. Morris, A., manufacturers' agent
 23. Eadie, William
       House being built
                                   Dalry
       Stewart, Samuel D.
       Houses being built
                              Ceire Crainn
       Patton, T., mantle manufacturer
       House being built
                               Cloongarry
       Sayers, J. E., journalist
                                Tree Tops
       Finlay, Alexander
                               Sunnybank
       Newel, Mrs. H.
       Belvoir Park Golf Club - Hon. secty., W. J. Stewart; secretary manager, A. Gilchrist; professional, W. R. Robertson
                                 Fairways
       McMillen, J. N.
                                 Clevellys
       Carnduff, James, builder
                              __________

                                Beaumont
       Scott, Wm. Jas.
                               St. Quentin
       Davis, James
                                  Jutland
       Spence, David
                                 Courtrai
       McCann, Mrs. R.
                                  Bailleul
       Bray, John
                                   Mons
       Jest, Nathaniel
                                   Ypres
       Houston, Robert
       Blackstock, A., painter and decorator
       Crooks, Rev. Canon Louis W., M.A., Knockbreda Rectory
       Knockbreda Graveyard
       Knockbreda Parish Church - Rector, Rev. Canon Louis W. Crooks, M.A.; Caretaker, J. Greer
       Hawkins, Charles
       McKee, Miss Margaret
                                  Ashleigh
       Fisher, Mrs. N. E.
                               Cedarwood
       Bleakley, R.
                                  Teranna
       Mawhinney, Wm., salesman
                                   Alton
       Mason, H. A., printer
                        Church View Cottage
       Shaw, Mrs.
                                 The Vine
       Humphreys, Wm.

Church Street
from 50a Donegall Street to 65 North Street

1-3. Smarts, gramophone and wireless dealers
   5. Kitchenette Supply Co. Ltd.
   7. Bell, Thos., & Co., Plumbers and Electricians
   9. Kitchenette Supply Co. Ltd.
 11. Rea, J. M., & Co., Cycle & Pram Wholesalers
 13. McErlane, Mrs. R., publican
..........here is William Street
 15. Scott, John K., Ltd., hardwood and oil merchants
 17. R.A.O.B. Headquarters, Club and Institute
 19. S.O.S. Taxi Co.
19a. Vacant
 21. Ellison, I., & Co. Ltd., wholesale merchants
 23. Silver, A. & E., mantle and fur manufacturers
 25. Ellison, I., & Co. Ltd. (stores)
 27. Silver, A. & E., workrooms
                               __________

2-4. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service Ltd.
6-8. Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers
8-10. White, V. A., Ltd., wholesale plumbers' merchants
..........here is Long Lane
18-20. Morrow, D. D., "Pyrex" agent
   "   British Lion Film Corporation Ltd.
   "   Duncan, F. C., & Co., elect. sales engineers
18-20. British Thompson Houston Co. Ltd., sound reproduction department
 22. Western Pools Ltd. (J. Edgar, N.I. rep.)
 24. Vogue Photographers
 26. Coppel, M., Ltd., bedding and wire-spring mattress manufacturers
   "   Doire Shirt Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The
   "   Northern Agency Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
 28. New Library, Ltd.
30-34. Stevenson & Co., radio engineers
36-38. Quinn, P., & Co. Ltd., Printers, Lithographers and Stationers

Church Street East
at 214 Newtownards Road

   1. Scott, Joseph, boiler maker
   3. Neill, Samuel, labourer
   5. McConnell, Mrs. E.
   7. Watson, Mrs. M.
   9. Grange, John, labourer
 11. Clarke, John, driller
 13. Moffett, Thomas, driller
 15. Stewart, George, lamp lighter
 17. Close, George, joiner
 19. Templeton, N., rivetter
 21. Watson, N., plumber
 23. Couser, R., driver
 25. Fisher, Thomas, brick layer
 27. Mackrel, J., welder (Mackerell, J. in 1943)
 29. Douglas, R., plasterer
 31. Bennett, Thomas, conductor
 33. Gregg, Albert, labourer
 35. Welsh, Thomas, iron turnerz (turners) (Walsh, Thomas, iron turner in 1943)
 37. Andrews, Sydney, plasterer
 39. Barnes, John, labourer
 41. Matthews, F., labourer
 43. Neill, S., plater's helper
 45. Tully, David, labourer
 47. Boyd, W., G.P.O. engineer
 49. Glover, William, coal filler
 51. Thompson, D., labourer
 53. Higham, F., fitter (Hyam, F., fitter in 1943)
 55. Millar, D., labourer
 57. Floyd, Henry P., signalman
 59. Barfoot, Mrs. S. E.
 61. Lowey, William, conductor
 63. Shaw, S., foreman
 65. Lowey, Thos., bus conductor
 67. Connor, John, labourer
 69. Doak, Mrs. Mary (Doake, Mrs. in 1943)
 71. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 73. Morrison, Hugh, electrician
 75. Craig, R., elect. helper
 77. Scott, Robert, labourer
 79. Craig, T., holder-up
 81. Nesbitt, Samuel, welder
       McArthur Nursery School - Miss Elizabeth Sheals, supt.
95-97. Vacant
 99. Clarke, Miss Matilda
101. Rowan, John H., labourer
103. McMullan, J., driver (Mullan, J., R.N. in 1943)
105. Guiller, Richard, motor driver
107. Vacant
109. Killough, Robt., sheet metal worker
111. Girvan, John, driller
113-119. Church Street East Baptist Church - Pastor, Aubrey Weisner
..........here is Island Street
121. Thompson, A., machine man
123. McCarter, Wm., labourer (McCardle, Wm., milk vendor in 1943)
125. Kernaghan, J., blacksmith
                               __________

   2. Watty, Mrs. C.
   4. Stroud, Joseph
   6. Wallace, William
   8. Tumelty, M., labourer
..........here is Finmore Street
 10. Scott, Mrs. D., grocer
 12. Kerr, James, labourer
 14. Hill, J., joiner
 16. Stewart, Samuel, foreman
 18. Lynn, H.
 20. Gregg, William, rivetter
 22. Campbell, James, fitter
 24. Steed, John, rivetter
 26. Glover, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Whiteley, Mrs. C.
 30. McWilliams, A., labourer
 32. McCullough, J., postman
 34. Gregg, E., labourer
 36. Herald, Alex., smith's helper (Hearld, Alex., smith's helper in 1943)
 38. Girvan, Mrs. M. J.
 40. Hamilton, William, seaman
 42. Jones, James, labourer
 44. Killen, Wm., engine driver
 46. McBride, John F., joiner
 48. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 50. Dickens, Mrs. M. A.
 52. Moore, J. J., fitter
 54. Bailie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Osborne, Robert, labourer
 58. Brown, John, helper
 60. Johnston, R., caulker
 62. Patterson, Mrs. M.
 64. Shooters, James, labourer
 66. Thompson, T., rivetter
 68. Jamison, J., labourer
 70. Blackstock, William, labourer
 72. Upritchard, J., machine man
 74. Millar, Mrs. Martha
 76. Thompson, T. C., plater
 78. Ferguson, William, labourer
 80. Todd, William, labourer
 82. Lowey, Mrs. Agnes
 84. Lowey, John, caulker
 86. Murray, John, driver
 88. Lemon, Mrs. Rachel
 90. Crossley, William, driller
 92. Banford, S., joiner
 94. McFall, James, weaver
 96. Ltytle, James, rivetter (Lyttle) (Little, James, rivetter in 1943)
 98. Montgomery, W., grocer
..........here is Island Street
100. McAllister, Mrs. M.

Churchill Street
from 49 Antrim Road to Lepper Street

   1. McDonagh & Co. Ltd.
   3. Gibson, William, dairyman
   5. Dunlop, Hugh, labourer
   7. Harbinson, Stewart, rivetter
   9. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 9a. Churchill Building Works
 11. Dempster, F., ship steward
 13. McKenzie, Geo. A., wt. recdr.
 15. Murdock, James G., plater
 17. McCartney, Mrs.
 19. Hamilton, Mrs.
 21. Kelso, James
 23. Cochrane, Joseph, joiner
 25. Hillock, William, porter
 27. Johnston, Mrs. Ellen
 29. Tierney, Miss Mary
 31. Burke, Patrick, labourer
 33. Praunsmandel, L. D., actor
 35. McGibbon, David
 37. Wilson, Albert, soldier
 39. Agnew, Miss Mary
 41. Hawkey, John, tram driver
 43. Lynch, Mrs. E.
 45. Carmody, John
 47. Quinn, Francis, grocer
                               __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Brooks, A., labourer
 10. Noble, A., driver
12-16. Vacant ground
 18. Thompson, Frank
 20. Harper, Mrs.
 22. Wilson, James, ship steward
 24. Stockard, James
 26. Freil, Thomas, labourer
 28. Kerr, J. A., labourer
 30. Legg, Wm. John, bobbin turner
 32. Mayne, H., baker
       Vacant ground

Cicero Gardens
at 319 Castlereagh Road

   1. Hamilton, T. H., motor sales
   3. Purvis, Mrs. T A.
   5. Henry, R., baker
   7. Flower, W. J., civil servant
   9. Burrell, N. F., manager
 11. Neill, Fredk., clerk
 13. McIlwrath, J. G., manager
 15. Spence, S. H., warehouseman
 17. Jackson, Alex., bread server
 19. Simpson, Miss Jane
 21. Hanna, David, fitter
 23. McMullan, Capt. F.
 25. Heighway, Sydney C., R.U.C.
 27. Birch, H. O., representative
 29. Stafford, Miss
 31. Torrens, Edw. R., salesman
                               __________

   2. Atkinson, John T.
   4. Shaw, Albert, fitter
   6. Anderson, H., secretary
   8. Miskimmon, Miss M. A.
 10. Greer, Thomas, foreman
 12. McMinnis, N. F., civil servant
 14. Goodall, G. C., draughtsman
 16. Craig, Mrs. J.
 18. McMeekin, Wm., engineer
 20. Selvey, Mrs. J. C.
 22. Hoey, William, clerk
 24. Bothwell, John H., clerk
 26. Dineen, Mrs. M. (Duneen, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 28. Cunningham, Percy, plater
 30. Newberry, J., salesman
 32. McConnell, Geo., labourer

Cinnamond Street
from 23 Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   1. (1a) Tierney, B., labourer
       (1)   Meehan, Mrs. A. (Meeghan, Mrs. A. in 1943)
       (2)   Morgan, Alfred, labourer
       (2a) Duff, Mrs. B.
       (3) Clarke, Miss Mary
   3. Tiernan, Vincent, labourer (Tierney, Richard, labourer in 1943)
   5. McShane, Henry, labourer
   7. Murphy, Edward, shoe maker
   9. Tully, James, labourer
 11. McNally, John, labourer
 13. McNally, Geo., labourer
 15. Gardiner, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Devlin, Chas., slater
..........here is Crane Street
 25. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
 27. Hughes, Chas., labourer
   "   Vinters, Jas., tailor
 29. Williamson, John, labourer
 31. Matthews, M., labourer
31a-33. Vacant
 35. O'Rourke, Francis, driver
 37. Loughran, Jas.
                               __________

   2. Donnelly, Mrs. Eliz., grocer
   4. Arthurs, Charles, labourer
   6. Canavan, Miss Mary
   8. Brawney, Edward, labourer
 10. Tierney, Miss Bridget (Torney, Miss Bridget in 1943)
 12. McNally, John, labourer
 14. Brannigan, Thos., labourer
 16. Carabine, Richard, labourer
 18. McFadden, James, labourer
 20. McCrory, Mrs. Margaret (McRory, Patrick, labourer in 1943)
 22. Straney, William J., labourer
22a. O'Connor, Patrick, labourer
 24. Trainor, Mrs. Alice
 26. Brady, Cornelius, labourer
 28. O'Neill, Peter, carter
 30. O'Neill, John, labourer
 32. Loughran, Patk., labourer
 34. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 36. McGrogan, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 40. Turner, Wm., labourer
 42. Mitchell, John, lorry driver
 44. McCool, Edward, labourer
 46. Madden, Mrs. Annie
 48. Macklin, Wm., labourer
 50. Greenan, P.
52-54. Side doors

Circular Road
from 303 Holywood Road to 397 Holywood Road

   3. June's Baby Shop
   5. Vacant
   7. Hare, George, Flesher
   9. McConnell, Mrs. R.
 11. Weir, William
 13. Davidson, G. M., buyer
 15. Russell, Robt., fitter
 17. McBride, Miss V.
 19. Kershaw, Wilfred, corp. official
 21. McKelvie, Major Alexander, civil servant
 23. Richey, W. R., joiner
 25. McAuley, A. B., eng. draughtsman
 27. Acheson, Mrs. E. A.
 29. Gillespie, D.
 31. Ginn, H., civil servant
 33. Gibson, T. P., civil servant
 35. Caldwell, G. J., com. traveller
..........here is Clonaver Drive
                            Norwood Tower
       Musgrave, Sir Christopher
       Flat -
          McClarlan, Major B.
                                  Lodge
       Nelson, David
       Norwood Riding School for Children
       Houses being built
..........here is New Street
                                  Norlands
       Shaw, W. J., merchant
..........here is Sydenham Avenue
       C.I.Y.M.S. Clarence Sports Club pavilion and grounds
       Hutchinson, R. J., groundsman
..........here is Cairnburn Road
                                   Linden
       Watson, Major Frank
                                 Red hall
       McCrea, Robert
                            Craigavon Lodge
       McCoubrie, T., chauffeur
       Craigavon Hospital
                                Ardnagreena
       Occupier, H.M. Govt.
                       Ardnagreena Gate Lodge
       Adair, G.
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Lupane, Jas.
   4. Occupied
   6. Ham, F. A., R.A.F.
   8. Power, A., garage prop.
..........here is Carolhill Drive
 10. James, A. L., H.M. immigration officer
 12. Tweedie, H. B., bread server
 14. Elsey, F., Admiralty officer
 16. Orr, J. M., engineer
..........here is Carolhill Park
 30. Lawson, W. J., com. traveller
 32. Clarke, S. G., civil servant
       Adair, G. (gate lodge)
 34. Harper, H., solicitor
 36. Begley, G. R., director
36a. Blair, John, storeman
38-40. Vacant ground
 42. Crawford, Andrew Graham, quantity surveyor
 44. Greeves, Fergus M.
44a. Hamilton, John, gardener
 46. Devlin, David, civil servant
 48. Ross, H. C. N., linen business
 50. Jameson, Mrs. F. G.
 52. McCormick, Samuel, wholesale warehouseman
 54. Haslett, Major H. R., O.B.E.
 56. Brownell, Reginald S., C.B.E.
 58. Davidson, A. Lennox
60-62. Vacant ground
 64. Bowman, R. R., C.B.E.
 66. Heyn, Ivan F.
 68. Vacant ground
 70. Erskine, Dr.
 72. Mills, J. V. S., R.M.
 74. Wilson, J. K., accountant
 76. Grubb, R. C. W., civil servant
 78. Sherrard, Henry, civil servant
 80. Foreman, Mrs. S.
 82. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 84. Jefferson, Harold, M.B., D.A.
       Vacant ground
 96. Neill, Major The Rt. Hon. Ivan, M.P.
 98. Jefferson, Councillor Herbert, M.A., Ph.D., J.P.
       Vacant ground

Circular Road North
from 538 Antrim Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. McKee, Miss Margaret A.
   3. Knox, Samuel B.
   5. MacKeown, Miss M. I.
   7. Martin, W. H.
   9. Hutton, J. W., railway official
 11. Black, Alexander
..........here is Coolmoyne Park
 13. Hilary, George, grocer
 15. Flynn, Miss S. E.
 17. Hamilton, Mrs. A. L.
 19. Rosemary Presbyterian Church - Rev. Gordon D. Erskine, B.A., D.D., minister
 29. Murison, William A. (Murlson)
..........here is Lismoyne Park
 29. Marcus, Louis
 33. Coppell, Marcus, manufacturer
 35. Durnan, Mrs. E. R.
 37. Weaver, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Esler, A., secretary
..........here is Lismoyne Park
       Vacant ground
 55. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 57. Hurwitz, J.
 59. Acheson, Misses
       Vacant ground
61a. Artt, W. J.
..........here is Castle Park
 61. Logan, R. H. S.
 63. Goldring, M., financier
 65. Wheeler, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Waring, A. E., inc. ins. broker
 69. Cupples, W., traveller
 71. Lees, Mrs. E.
 73. Tainsh, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Owens, R., J.P., director
..........here is Castle Park
 77. Roden, T., civil servant
 79. Harris, Dr. Percy G.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Cavehill Road Upper
 83. Johnston, A. E.
..........here is Shanlieve Park
 85. Madden, Miss N.
 87. Noble, W. A., painter
 89. Lamont, F. H.
 91. Wilson, Miss M.
 93. Bradley, F., traveller
 95. Conroy, W., bank clerk
 97. Carlisle, S., salesman
 99. Barrie, M., civil servant
101. Brown, Alex.
..........here is Slievedarragh Park
103. McAdam, Alex., accountant
105. McFarlane, David, teacher of dancing
                               __________

   2. O'Boyle, Mrs. S.
   4. Hutchinson, J. H., J.P.
   6. Ferguson, D., revenue officer
   8. Sunderland, G., clothing manufacturer
 10. Coppel, Isaac, house furnisher
 12. Daly, Abe, warehouseman
 14. Cooper, H. H., marine surveyor
 16. Rosenberg, Dr. M. I.
 18. Turnly, Archibald
       Cavehill Bowling and Lawn Tennis Co. Ltd. (Club in 1943)
 22. Osborne, Joseph, A.C.A.
 24. McCormick, S., yarn manager (McCormack, S., yarn merchant in 1943)
       Vacant ground
 38. McKibbin, H., estate agent
 40. Vacant ground
 42. Herbert, Leo., hardware merchant
 44. Digges, Stanley
..........here is Old Cavehill Road
 54. Ross, Mrs. A.
 56. Kennedy, G., manufacturer
 58. James, W. F., manager
 60. McGuigan, J. H., engineer
 62. Courtney, E., civil servant
 64. Cossar, Capt. F.
 66. Lavery, P., pawn broker
 68. Goldberg, Mrs. L.
 70. West, Mrs. J.
 72. Smyth, J. H., journalist
..........here is Shandarragh Park
..........here is Cavehill Road
       Cavehill Primary School
 80. Convery, Mrs. M.
 82. Lynch, L., traveller
..........here is Cooldarragh Park North
 84. Milligan, R. E. L., wholesale grocer
 86. Garvin, S., grocer
 88. Mullan, E.
 90. Nimmons, J. T., painter & decorator
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
 92. Daly, S.
 94. Sutherland, A. G., confectioner

Circular Road West
from 483 Springfield Road to 130 Ballygomartin Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Springfield Parade
 71. McClune, Miss Elizabeth
 73. Watt, J., manager
 75. Walker, G. L.
 77. Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Mackie, Jas., & Sons, Ltd. (Recreation Ground)
                                  HUTS
   1. Occupied
   2. Dickson, Daniel
   3. Warnock, Robt., labourer
   4. McErlean, John
   5. McCourt, Mrs. Mary
   6. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
   7. Davidson, Robert
   8. Mawhinney, Andrew
   9. Campbell, Samuel
 10. Irvine, Mrs. Rose
 11. Patrick, James
 12. Craig, Wm., labourer
 13. Clarke, Hugh
 14. Occupied
 15. Tully, Stephen, engineer
 16. McCann, Alfred, bus conductor
 17. McLaughlin, Patk., dock labourer
 18. Nesbitt, Wm., painter
 19. Weir, Wm. J., dock labourer
 20. McClelland, Jas. G., labourer
 21. Horner, David, pipe coverer
 22. Irvine, James, labourer
 23. McErlean, John P., labourer
 24. McGrath, Patrick, labourer
 25. Wylie, John, fitter
 26. McNulty, Joseph, taxi driver
 27. Wells, Thos., labourer
 28. Colville, Samuel, moulder
 29. Magill, Kenneth, labourer
 30. Hughes, James, barman
 31. Sterling, Fredk., labourer
 32. Bell, Robert, labourer
 33. McCullough, Patk., labourer
 34. Millen, John
 35. Barnes, John, pipe coverer
 36. Trainor, Michael
 37. Graham, Patrick
       Vacant ground
       West Circular Schools - Meals Kitchen
                              __________

2-4. Houses being built
   6. McKeown, H., G.P.O. engineer
   8. McMillan, Mrs. J. A.
 10. McCarthy, T., bus driver
 12. Keenan, W. D., labourer
 14. Wells, W., labourer
 16. Donnelly, C., motorman
 18. Campbell, H., fitter
 20. Majury, J., driller
 22. Greer, W., storeman
 24. Dillon, F., joiner
 26. Johnson, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Spence, S., labourer
 30. Marshall, J., labourer
 32. Matthews, J. D., machine man
 34. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 36. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 38. O'Neill, James, watchman
 40. Reddick, W., elect. welder
 42. Ewing, William H., fireman
 44. Burns, Edward, bus conductor
44a. Ward, John, Corporation official
44b. Neeson, John G.
..........here is Highside
 46. Ferguson, Alfred S., cleaner
46a. Redpath, H., tram conductor
46b. Innes, D., lorry driver
 48. McFarlane, Chas., storeman
 50. Carruthers, J. R., plnt. att.
 52. Brown, Thomas L., docker
 54. McEvoy, Mrs. Greta
 56. Montgomery, Wm. T., labourer
 58. Ferguson, Wm., waiter
 60. McCappin, Wesley, mechanic
 62. McNamara, William
 64. Quigley, Wm., bus driver
 66. Rea, Mrs. Ivy
 68. Lynch, Thomas J., attendant
 70. Devenny, James, shop assistant
 72. Charlwood, Arthur D., fitter
 74. Todd, Francis, postman
 76. Munn, Walter, motor driver
 78. Murray, Samuel, labourer
 80. McMeekin, Samuel, plumber
 82. May, Frank, fitter
 84. Fox, Isaac, clerk
 86. McCrudden, James, painter
 88. Moore, Hugh, tram conductor
 90. Hartley, Robert, dealer
 92. Scott, Hugh, linesman
 94. Burton, E., R.U.C.
 96. Waring, Samuel, machinist
 98. Adams, Mrs. Sophie
98a. Vaughan, Bernard, labourer
100. Grant, Henry, labourer
..........here is Highgate
100a. Carlisle, Albert, labourer
102. Gill, Edward, labourer
104. Laverty, Wm. John
106. Williamson, Mrs. Hannah
108. May, William
110. Norman, Denis W.
112. Cleland, James, labourer
114. Swindells, David, bus driver
116. McFarland, R. J., bus driver
118. McArdle, John, baker
120. Duncan, Wm., shipwright
122. Gibson, Walter, fitter
124. Cornett, C., labourer
126. Adams, Mrs. Annie
128. Buchanan, James, rate fixer
130. Nesbitt, Thos., lamp lighter
132. Arbuthnot, Robt., fireman
134. Nugent, Miss Charlotte
136. Mudd, F. G., brass moulder
138. Shearer, Francis, iron turner
140. Moore, Edward, tram driver
142. Richards, Alfred, bus shunter
144. Duncan, John A., fitter
146. Loughran, J. J., despatch clerk
148. Boardman, Harry, civil servant
150. Millar, James A., foreman
152. O'Hare, Michael, labourer
152a. Glenn, George
152b. Shanks, Albert, bookkeeper
..........here is Highway
154. Brooks, John, G.P.O.
154a. Pollock, Ernest
154b. Morrow, ?
156. Keenan, Henry, clerk
158. Stevenson, Robert, railway worker
160. Armstrong, Samuel, health officer
162. Foster, Francis J., civil servant
164. Peel, Mrs. Mary
166. Chittick, W. H., salesman
168. Rodgers, C., bus driver
170. Hoy, Malcolm, dairyman
172. Hughes, E. F., foreman
174. Curry, David, clerk
176. Waring, Mrs. E.
178. Courtney, Mrs.
180. Ferris, G., salesman
182. Brown, Mrs. Emma
184-186. Vacant ground
188. Smyth, David
190. Gill, Mrs. Margaret J.
192. Arbuthnot, Victor
194. Boyd, R. C., insurance agent
196. Bowman, A., butcher
198. Edgar, Wm., insurance agent
200. Moore, Miss M.
202. Lewis, Dr., surgeon
        Ballygowan Presbyterian Church Hall

City Street
from 109 Sandy Row to Britannic Street

   1. Russell, Mrs. A.
   3. Crossie, Alex., plumber
   5. Allen, J., packer
   7. White, John, fitter
   9. Preston, James, linen finisher
 11. Rea, Thomas, electrician
 13. Dickson, David W., ward master
 15. Spence, Thomas, gardener
 17. Bradshaw, Miss J.
 19. Hanna, W., blacksmith
 21. Baker, John, caretaker
 23. Stitt, T., picture framer
 25. Moreland, Jas., seaman
 27. Cupples, Samuel, labourer
 29. Casement, A., carter
 31. Brown, Samuel, blacksmith
 33. Kirkwood, James, labourer
 35. Kane, William, labourer
 37. Clarke, Wm., docker
 39. Hamilton, Mrs.
 41. Jess, J. H., driver
 43. Waite, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Culbert, William, porter
 47. Cochrane, Mrs. S.
 49. Wright, Mrs. C.
 51. Williams, William, labourer
 53. Donnelly, Robert
 55. McClure, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
..........here is Renfrew Street
 57. McCabe, James, labourer
 59. Pews, John, carter
 61. Kelso, James, labourer
 63. Ruddick, Mrs. M.
 65. Neill, John, labourer
67-69. McDowell, D., & Son, grocers
..........here is Clementine Street
 71. Chambers, Mrs. Margaret
 73. McConkey, James, labourer
 75. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 77. Murdy, Alexander, fireman
 79. Robinson, James, brass moulder
 81. Hylands, William, driver
                              __________

 2a. Finlay, Miss L., ladies' hairdresser
 2b. Finlay, T., carpenter
   2. Mayne, Miss Jane
   4. Green, M., lift man
   6. Harold, J., boiler maker
   8. Daly, J., joiner
..........here is Aughrim Street
 10. McCartney, S.
 12. McKnight, William, barman
 14. Ellis, Alfred, labourer
 16. Douglas, J., labourer
 18. McKernan, C., iron turner
 20. Clinton, William J., labourer
 22. Mitchell, Mrs. S.
 24. Creighton, A., labourer
 26. McClure, Gawn, labourer
 28. Scott, Mrs. Alice
 30. Nellins, George, labourer
..........here is Majestic Street
 32. Vacant
 34. Creevy, William
 36. Lindsay, Mrs.
 38. Flack, S., conductor
 40. Bell, Robert, fitter
 42. Shaw, John, labourer
 44. Ward, Nicholas, crane man
..........here is Teutonic Street
 46. Rutherford, Thomas, labourer
 48. Lynas, Mrs. C.
 50. Morrison, David, joiner
 52. Spiers, Mrs. A., grocer
 54. Keenan, Miss Sarah
 56. Crockard, Miss M.
..........here is Clementine Street
 58. Spiers, Samuel, grocer
 60. Price, Albert, inspector
 62. Berg, August
 64. Russell, Sydney, electrician
 66. Cully, Robert, plumber
 68. Spiers, Mrs. M.

Clanchattan Street
at 133 Limestone Road

   1. Kennedy, W., insurance agent
   3. White, Mrs. C.
   5. McDade, George H.
   7. Stewart, William
   9. Fleming, James, lorry driver
 11. Faulkner, J. H., machinist
 13. Hamilton, Robert, fitter
 15. Greaves, Mrs. M. J.
 17. Reid, Mrs. M.
 19. Mercer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Alexander, J. K., shipwright
 23. Law, Robert, fitter
 25. Martin, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Handley, Mrs. A. D.
   4. Gray, William, joiner
   6. Thompson, J. H. W., manager
   8. Graham, R.
 10. Myres, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Henderson, Robert, R.U.C.
 14. Armstrong, Henry, R.U.C.
 16. McGarry, Francis
 18. Brown, Alfred, insurance agent
 20. Bell, J., engineer
 22. Vacant
 24. Hoy, Cecil, labourer
 26. Caul, Mrs. M.
 28. Smyth, The Misses

Clandeboye Street
from 27 Epworth Street to 128 Castlereagh Street

   7. Gospel Hall
   9. Hislop, John, plasterer
 11. Strain, Francis, labourer
 13. Higgins, John, iron turner
 15. McMillan, Robt., shoe maker
 17. Graham, Samuel, labourer
 19. Alberts, Mrs.
 21. Wilson, Henry, labourer
 23. Cunningham, David
 25. McCamley, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 27. Storey, Alfred, labourer
 29. Mason, Robert, labourer
 31. Cowan, Mrs. Minnie
 33. Spence's store
..........here is Crossley Street
                               __________

..........here is Kingswood Street
 22. McNeilly, John, grocer
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Mary Ann
 26. Craig, Richard, grocer
 28. Andrews, Thomas, salesman
 30. Girvan, Mrs. Matilda
 32. Gardiner, Mrs. Rose Ann
 34. Gilmore, Mrs. Lily
 36. Boston, W., packer
38-40. Morrow, S. J., cabinet maker
 42. Brown, Mrs.
 44. Cummings, William
 46. Thompson, Mrs. R. A.
 48. Preston, George A., fitter
 50. Whiteman, George, labourer
52-64. Ulster Creameries Stores

Clanmorris Street
at 33 Rowan Street

   1. Adair, John, machinist
   3. Shaw, William, labourer
   5. Steele, John
   7. Wade, James
   9. Carroll, John
 11. Richardson, John, labourer
 13. Loney, Thomas, plater's helper
 15. Boyle, William
 17. Little, David, fitter
 19. Moore, Mrs. A.
 21. Wilson, Edward
 23. Shelock, Harry, bus conductor
 25. Adair, John, joiner
                              __________

   2. Knox, Mrs. M.
   4. McAdorey, Mrs.
6-8. Vacant ground
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Allen, George, dock labourer
 14. Quee, R., draper's assistant
 16. Neill, J., labourer
 18. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
 20. Waugh, Robert, rivetter
 22. Lowry, Samuel, bargeman
 24. McCandless, S., postman
26-34. Vacant ground
 36. Peters, James
 38. Walsh, William, iron turner
 40. Wilson, William, caulker
 42. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 44. Vance, Neil, painter
 46. Boyd, John, fitter
 48. Purdy, Miss Margery
 50. Kennedy, John, labourer
 52. Davison, R. J., plater's helper
 54. Rowley, S., plater

Clanroy Parade
at 61 Oakland Avenue

   2. Paisley, J. J., civil servant
   4. McKnight, J., clerk
   6. Nixon, A., provision merchant
   8. White, J., teacher
 10. Holmes, G.
 12. Munn, James, clerk
 14. Perrott, H. E.
 16. Wilson, John, draughtsman
 18. Savage, C. T., R.U.C.
 20. Dornan, Miss Margt.
 22. Jackson, John E.
 24. Coey, Samuel, insurance agent

Clara Avenue
at 351 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Presho, J., labourer
   1. Bell, Robert
   3. Patterson, H. S.
   5. Melling, Mrs. A.
..........here is Clara Crescent Lower
 11. Kernaghan, Hugh, caretaker
 13. Anderson, A. M., Government messenger
..........here is Clara Crescent Upper
 25. Davey, Robert, grocer
 27. Humphries, Mrs. S.
                               __________

   2. Stewart, James, grocer
   4. Gray, William, clerk
   6. McCullough, Samuel, turner
   8. Coyle, Frederick J., foreman
 10. Hood, J., outfitter
 12. Gault, James, civil servant
 14. Neill, Mrs. J.
 16. Harvey, J. B., fitter
 18. McFadden, Edwin, fitter
 20. Stinson, James, driver
 22. Maxwell, Miss F.
 24. Thompson, Alex., foreman
 26. McCullough, Wm. H., T.U. sec.
 28. Shirlow, A., paper cutter
 30. McMechan, H., coach builder
 32. Earle, T., R.U.C.
 34. Quinn, S., plater
 36. McGaughey, J. H.
 38. Walwin, William, salesman
 40. Hutchinson, Fredk., sorter
 42. Boyd, James, shop keeper
 44. Dall, Robert, boiler maker
..........here is Woodcot Avenue

Clara Crescent Lower
at 5 Clara Avenue

   1. Flavelle, James, foreman
   3. Longridge, J., salesman
   5. Linton, Robert, compositor
 11. Pauley, F., joiner
                             __________

   2. Magill, Herbert, machinist
   4. Monaghan, Geo. F., welder
   6. Reid, William, painter
   8. Holden, Mrs. J.

Clara Crescent Upper
at 13 Clara Avenue

   1. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. M. J.
   3. McDowell, Mrs. Annie
   5. Joiner, George, boat builder
   7. Maitland, John, pattern maker
   9. Rea, Mrs. Mary
 11. Porter, Howard G.
 13. Goodwin, Mrs. F.
 15. Boyd, A.
 17. Scott, Miss E.
 19. Davey, Robert, grocer
                               __________

   2. Long, Matthew, labourer
   4. Spence, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Neill, Dickson, fitter
   8. Steele, Jos., fitter

Clara Park
at 101 Sandown Road

   1. Brown, John, insurance agent
   3. McDowell, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Sandhill Gardens
   5. Swan, R.
   7. Williamson, T., warehouseman
   9. Thompson, Alex., merchant
 11. McClenaghan, H. R.
 13. Spry, V. H.
 15. McCarty, R.
 17. Greenaway, W. J.
 19. Lister, J., draughtsman
 21. Campbell, H., designer
 23. Stewart, D.
..........here is Neill's Hill Park
 31. Cahill, P. M. (Cahall in 1943)
 33. Cinnamond, Mrs. J. M.
 35. McKeown, Samuel
 37. Hogg, Miss Elizabeth
39-45. Burnside Nursery - R. Ross
                              Dun Roamin
       Harris, F. G., R.U.C.
                                 Harmor
       Morrow, Misses W. & G.
                              __________

   2. Rogers, Richard, electrical contractor
   4. Salthouse, Edward
   6. Bradley, T.
   8. Blackburn, D. C.
 10. Gracey, Robert
 12. Armstrong, Henry T.
 14. McGarry, Robt., butcher
 16. Wilson, Thos., M.B.E., civil servant
 18. McCaskey, John A., merchant
 20. Leathem, Robert
 22. Morrow, Mrs. Edith
 24. Hawthorne, Mrs. Annie
 26. Scott, William J.
 28. Kennedy, Miss L. R., civil servant
 30. Foster, S. C. M., civil servant
 32. Ferguson, Mrs. P. W.
 34. Hull, E. J.
 36. Kennedy, Robert T., tool maker
 38. Clarkin, Peter, civil servant
                                 Glenburn
       Steven, Miss R. M.
                                  Ancroft
       Boyd, Miss Mary

Clara Street
from 80 Castlereagh Road to 217 Beersbridge Road

..........here is Jonesboro' Street
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
   1. Corporation Yard
   3. Morton, R., school teacher
   5. Wine and Bottle Store
                               __________

   2. Brock, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Herron, Mrs. M.
   6. Nabney, Mrs. J.
   8. McCormick, W., shoe maker
 10. Cochrane, W., plater's helper
 12. Harkness, William, motor driver
 14. Barr, Richard, labourer
..........here is Jonesboro Street
 16. Millar, Robt., insurance agent
 18. McTear, John, plumber
 20. Michael, Wm., traveller
 22. Matthews, Chas., carter
 24. Savage, James, labourer
 26. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Taylor, M. C., clerk
 30. Gamble, V., fitter
 32. Maxwell, Russell, fitter
 34. Honeyford, J., labourer
 36. Bamford, C., dairyman
 38. Gray, Robt. C., clerk
 40. Rice, George, machinist
 42. Keys, William, blacksmith
 44. McVeigh, David, packer
 46. Crawford, L., fruiterer
..........here is Ravensdale Street
 48. Cooper, John, church officer
 50. Trotter, Miss May
 52. Boyd, William, helper
 54. Glover, Mrs. M.

Claremont Mews
from 2 Claremont Street to Camden Street

 2a. Savoy Baking and Confectionery Co.
   "   Crosse's Potato Crisps Ltd.
                             Savoy Cottage
       Andexser, E. V., shipwright (Andexer)
                              __________

   2. Occupied
 33. Occupied
 35. Corker, T., representative
 37. McCord, Geo. A.
 347. Smeltzer, R. K., grocer
 49. Lee, W., electrical contractor

Claremont Street
from 31 University Road to 36 Lisburn Road

   1. Grattan & Co. (side door)
   3. Deegan, John, teacher
   5. Duncan, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Watters, Gerald, clerk
   9. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 11. Catherwood, A., driver
 13. Cooper, Joseph
15-17. Claremont Street Hospital
 19. Ward, Miss
 21. Hanley, T.
 23. Townsend, W.
 25. Gower, Mrs.
 27. Johnson, Mrs. E.
 29. Reynolds, Joseph
 31. Patterson, H.
 33. Atkinson, J.
 35. Hogan, Mrs.
 37. Gillespie, Miss
 39. Cathcart, F., cutter
 41. Smith, Robert, harbour constable
 43. Huston, Mrs. N.
                             __________

   2. Quinn, Miss M. A.
   "   Burns, Miss F.
   "   Rodgers, Misses A. M. & E.
   "   Rice, Miss T.
   "   Bloomfield, Miss
   "   Kelly, Miss M.
..........here is Claremont Mews
   4. Wilson, Victor, furniture dealer
   6. Claremont Street Hospital (extension)
   8. Anderson, Miss E.
10-16. Claremont Street Hospital - Hon. physicians; H. Hilton-Stewart, M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.); R. S. Allison, M.D., F.R.C.P. (Lond.); secretary, Miss I. Gillespie
 18. Flats -
       (1) O'Neill, Miss R.
       (2) Leith, Miss M. E.
       (3) McCombe, Mrs.
       (4) Connolly, P.
       (5) Smythe, D.
       (6) Magee, Miss G.
 20. Nurses' Association, The, matrons, Mrs. Cooper and Mrs. Irwin
..........here is Abercorn Street
 22. Occupied
 24. Duke, Mrs. C., dress maker
 28. Moore & Oliver, Automobile Engineers
28a. Fitzsimmons, R., driver

Clarence Place Mews
at 75 Arthur Street Upper

   1. Hogg, Robert, & Co. Ltd. (store)
   2. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd. (works)
   3. L.R.G. Services, radio eng.

Clarence Street
from 44 Bedford Street to Alfred Street

 1-11. Morrow, John, & Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
   9. McDowell, J. A., & Co. Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers. T.A.: "Sailor, Belfast"
..........here is Linen Hall Street
13-15. Cycle Factors (N.I.), Ltd.
17-19. Clarence Clothing Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
21-23. Gilmour, Wm., packing case maker
 25. Irish Linen Mills Ltd., goods entrance
 27. Vacant
..........here is Adelaide Street
 29. Vacant
 31. Holsun Batteries Ltd. (goods entrance)
 33. Vacant
 35. Garfield Manufacturing Co. (goods entrance)
37-39. Henning, John, & Son (workers' entrance)
..........here is Alfred Street
                               __________

2-4. Johnston, John H., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Johnston, Henry, & Co., furnishings
   "   Lisona Linen Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Dick, Hector, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Macauley, Hugh, & Sons, linen merchants
   "   McNeill, McAuley, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Millard Bros., Ltd., manufacturers agents
   "   Walker, S. N., agent
   "   Magee, George T., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   McMullan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., blouse manufacturers
   "   Clifford, McMullan, & Co. Ltd. (Goods entrance)
   "   Hazley, Wm. (Goods entrance)
   6. Havelock Hemstitching Co.
   "   Campbell, J. W., Ltd., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   McCombe & Murland, flax, tow, hemp and yarns
   "   Flax Merchants' Association, The
8-10. Steinberg, J., manufacturing optn.
12-14. Ferodo Ltd., brake linings
..........here is Linen Hall Street
..........here is McCavana's Place
 16. Van Oppen & Co. (1935), Ltd., Carriers, Shipping & Insurance Agents
   "   Wilson & Wood Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Crooks, C., linen lapper and packer
16a. Commercial Printing Co.
   "   Nahor, John, & Co., hemst.
 18. Brewer, H. & J., Linen Merchants

Clarence Street West
at 17a Bedford Street

   2. Hardy, J. N., & Son, Ltd., ribbon and tape manufacturers
   "   Kinnaird, G., & Co. Ltd., spinners and manufacturers
   "   Kinnaird Textiles Ltd.
   4. Harvey, Stanley, & Co. Ltd., Motor Engineers and Agents
   7. Brown, R. R., & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)

Clarendon Avenue
at 67 Bloomfield Road

   1. Morrow, John Moore
   3. Milligen, James, manager
   5. McLaughlin, Saml., rivetter
   7. Rainey, David, jun.
   9. Rainey, David, tailor
 11. Gunn, Nurse M. J.
 13. Crothers, W., clerk
15-23. Vacant ground
 25. Anderson, R., driller
 27. Sharp, E. F., electrician
 29. Floyd, Edward, milk server
 31. Johnston, Robt., joiner
 33. Woods, J. G.
 35. Lunn, Thomas
 37. Lilley, Thomas, labourer
 39. Mathers, Charles, labourer
 41. Macourt, Jas., shipwright
 43. Thompson, R. H., foreman
 45. Henderson, T. A.
 47. Nelson, Angus
 49. McMillen, Arthur, fitter
 51. Hare, John, fitter
 53. Matthews, William
                              __________

   2. McWha, Mrs. C.
   4. Lavery, Miss B.
   6. Orr, Mrs. M.
   8. Maginnis, William, labourer
 10. Laughlin, Miss E.
 12. McKinley, J., labourer
 14. Gardner, J., turner
 16. McCracken, A., painter
 18. Powell, Ivor G., civil servant
 20. Thompson, H., foreman
 22. Hislop, S.
 24. Close, N. B.
 26. Sharp, F.
 28. Smyth, Herbert A., iron turner
 30. Watson, Miss E.
 32. Roberts, J. E., clerk
 34. Bartlett, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Mayers, Richard
 38. Parker, T., electrician
 40. Gailey, A., electrician
 42. Fitzsimons, Thos., works manager
 44. Megahey, T., traveller
 46. Reid, Nathaniel, electrician
 48. Gillan, James, fitter
 50. Davis, Mrs. Maud

Clarendon Dock
end of Donegall Quay and from Corporation Street

       Wilson, Capt. Robert, deputy harbour master
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - pilot office, workshops, etc.
       Henderson, W. D., & Sons, Ltd., fire clay goods depot (head office, Waring Street)
       Macnaughton, Norman & Sons Ltd., slate yard
       Belfast Water Commissioners - Ship's Water Office
       Ministry of Agriculture - Potato Inspection Department

Clark's Lane
at 5 Great Patrick Street

Cleaver Avenue
from 90 Malone Road to Cleaver Park

       Vacant ground
 21. Watts, W. J., textile chemist
 23. Heron, Michael T., solicitor
 25. Russell, A. H., director
 27. Hetherington, Mrs.
 29. Farnan, J., B.A., H.Dip.Ed.
                             __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Occupied
   6. Brackenber House School - J. L. McC. Craig, B.A., headmaster
8-10. Vacant ground
 12. Henshall, H. E.
 14. Shearer, Thomas, insurance official
 16. Armstrong, ?
 18. Aspell, Jos., com. traveller
 20. Magowan, Robt., civil servant
 22. McConnell, Victor
 24. Leacock, K., jun.
 26. Parks, A. G., draughtsman
 28. Watts, R. W., director

Cleaver Gardens
from Cleaver Park to Cleaver Avenue

   3. Clipstone, H. I.
                             __________

   4. Sochor, Z.
   6. Armstrong, Miss A.
   8. Mason, T. L. K., A.R.I.B.A.
 10. Maxwell, W. B., architect
 12. Vacant

Cleaver Park
from 108 Malone Road to Cleaver Avenue

   1. Barry, J. McC.
   3. Northridge, Mrs. L. M.
   5. Williams, Allan
   7. Acheson, Dr. M. K., M.C.
   9. Brown, Wilson
       Vacant ground
                                  Loanend
       Prescott, John W., optician

                              __________

   4. Henry, Stuart K., J.P.
   6. Allen, Lady I.
   8. Ireland, John
 10. McNeill, T. J.
 12. Dornan, R. J.
 14. Thomas, R. B.
 16. McIlveen, J. Caryll, director
 18. Jamison, J. N., M.D.
..........here is Cleaver Gardens
 20. Thompson, Mrs.
 22. Bell, Mrs. Florence
 24. Christie, R.
 28. Cargill, Thomas
 30. Gilchrist, D. T., M.B., B.Ch., D.A.
 32. Newsom, Mrs. Elizabeth (Newsam, E. in 1943)
 34. Wright, R. M.
 36. Alexander, J. M., F.C.A.
 38. Johnston, Mrs. Emily
..........here is Cleaver Avenue

Clementine Street
from 54 Rowland Street to Blythe Street

       Belfast City Mission Hall
..........here is Blakely Street
   1. Wilson, Samuel, grocer
   3. Adams, William, labourer
   5. Glenfield, Mrs. M.
   7. Connelly, Samuel, labourer
   9. McAlpine, R., tram driver
 11. Fowler, D., labourer
 13. Cherry, Hugh, labourer
 15. Steele, Thomas, crane man
 17. Robinson, Andrew, motor driver
 19. Fisher, Mrs. M.
 21. Millar, George, labourer
 23. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Side door
 27. Clulow, Thomas, wood worker
 29. Irwin, James
 31. Allen, Thomas, stager
 33. Stewart, G., bottle blower
 35. Pressagh, James, labourer
 37. Ferris, A., baker
 39. Briggs, Mrs. I.
 41. Pell, Mrs. Edith???
..........here is City Street
41a. Spiers, Samuel, grocer
 41. Peel, Mrs. Edith ???
 45. McWilliams, Mrs. Esther
 47. Anderson, James, joiner
 49. Armour, Mrs. J.
 51. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 53. Fitzsimmons, Charles, fitter
 55. Patterson, William
 57. Occupied
 59. Henry, Mrs. Quilla
 61. Millen, N., electrician
 63. Gilbert, Mrs. E.
 65. Campbell, Wm. H., docker
 67. Nethercot, Mrs. Mary
 69. Peters, W., bill poster
 71. Perry, Adam
 73. Crawford, T., news vendor
 75. Shanks, Miss Agnes
 77. McCusker, J., labourer
 79. Donnelly, Charles, machine man
 81. Casement, Wm., cleaner
 83. McKinty, Robert
 85. Mullan, Stuart, sheet metal worker (Stewart in 1943)
 87. Young, Walter J., labourer
 89. Hill, Mrs. C.
 91. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
 93. Burrows, Wm., labourer
 95. Hill, Thomas, lorry helper
 97. McGrath, Mrs. M.
                               __________

   2. Bowers, Mrs. Henrietta
   4. McVeigh, Miss M.
   6. Morrison, G., clerk
   8. Ashbridge, Albert, labourer
 10. Nellins, Mrs. Rachael
 12. Martin, Robert, baker
 14. Graham, A., carter
 16. Burns, Wm., labourer
 18. Allen, David, labourer
 20. Conway, Miss J.
 22. McKerr, Moses, checker
 24. Mitchell, W., carter
 26. Harland, Mrs. Maud
 28. Spence, James, labourer
 30. Glenfield, Albert, labourer
 32. Beattie, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Hamilton, Alex., stager
 36. Milliken, J. W., labourer
 38. Christy, John, labourer
 40. Graham, T., french polisher
 42. Wilson, Thos., driver
 44. Barrett, John, fitter
 46. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
 48. Willis, W. J., tram conductor
 50. McDowell, David, grocer
 52. Campbell, Mrs. L.
 54. Occupied
..........here is City Street
 56. Patterson, Mrs. M.
 58. Morrison, Mrs. M.
 60. Mallon, Mrs. E. A.
 62. Smyth, James, driller
 64. Wilson, Herbert, labourer
 66. Fleeton, Mrs. Lucinda
 68. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
 70. McGibbon, Albert, labourer
 72. Black, Mrs. E.
 74. Johnston, R. J.
 76. Bradshaw, J., hackle setter
 78. Price, Thomas, labourer
 80. Ferris, James, van man
 82. McKee, John, labourer
 84. Girvan, John
 86. Kirk, Miss Agnes
 88. Smith, E., fitter
 90. Crawford, J., labourer
 92. Hamilton, H., clerk
 94. Bradshaw, Jos., labourer
 96. Murphy, Victor G.
 98. Trimble, Henry, foreman
100. McCullough, Mrs. H.
102. Clulow, Robert, labourer (Cluloe in 1943)
104. Lonsdale, Mrs. Margaret
106. Kyle, James, caretaker
108. Welsh, John, painter
110. Smyth, Wm., labourer

Clements Street
at 5 Malvern Street

 1a. Davey, T. J., sheet metal worker & coach painter
   1. Fulton, Hugh, labourer
   3. Bowyer, Frederick
..........here is Hopeton Street
       Side door
..........here is Joseph Street
                              __________

   2. Skelly, Miss Mary
   4. Ferris, William, labourer
   6. Gibson, D.
8-10. Davey, T. J. (store)
10a. Wilson, J. (gateway)
 12. Armstrong, Hugh S., labourer
 14. Bell, Francis, labourer
 16. Smith, Frederick
..........here is Hopeton Street
 18. Foreman, Miss Agnes
 20. McCormick, Wm. J., labourer
 22. McCormick, T., labourer
 24. Smart, John, bus conductor
 26. McGarry, W. J., labourer
 28. Tweed, Mrs. Elizabeth (Tweede, Lilly in 1943)
 30. Smyth, Thomas H., labourer

Clermont Lane
from 10 Woodstock Road to Mount Street

..........here is Malcolm Lane
1-3. Snodden, Aleck, blacksmith
   5. Killen, Henry, labourer
   7. Milburn, Mrs. Laura
   9. Lackey, Thomas, driver
 11. Killough, James, labourer
 13. Lutton, S., labourer
..........here is Malcolm Street
15-17. Cherryville Youth Centre
 19. Tennent, Hugh, Swiss embroiderer
19a. Holmes, Jack, carter
 21. Hanna, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Mount Street Lower
                              __________

   2. Neill, Thomas, painter
   4. Colhoun, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Beattie, W., coal merchant
   8. Hoey, Miss Mary
 10. McVeigh, Mrs. Cassie
 12. Massey, Hugh, labourer
 14. Harris, Wm. R., butcher
 16. Gateway
 18. Cunningham, James
 20. Anderson, David, labourer
 22. McMurray, Thos., labourer
 24. Clayton, Mrs. A.
 26. Ramsey, T., labourer
 28. Dart Club
 30. Hamilton, Robert
 32. Davidson, Wm., labourer
34-36. McCullough, J., furniture repairs
..........here is Malcolm Street
 38. Barclay, Alfred, driller
 40. McDowell, James, labourer
 42. Jones, John W., window cleaner
 44. Loughins, Mrs. E.
 46. Harrison, Archibald
 48. Anderson, Mrs. Agnes
 50. Hunter, J., labourer
 52. McGonigal, Miss Priscilla (Precilla in 1943)
 54. Wilson, John, labourer
 56. Barkley, Mrs. Jane
 58. Pauley, W. J., labourer
 60. Allen, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Mount Street Lower
 62. Gyle, J., comm. agent
62a. Lenaghan, Joseph

Clifford Street
from 67 Roden Street to Magnetic Street

   1. Doherty, Miss Irene
   3. Godfrey, Ernest, baker
   5. Conn, John, clerk of works
   7. Somerville, Victor, labourer
   9. Coates, John, sample maker
 11. White, Jas. K., cabinet maker
 13. Occupied
 15. Hewitt, Wm., traveller
 17. Wallace, George E., driver
 19. Bell, Robert, labourer
 21. O'Brine, James, steel erector
 23. Suiter, John, labourer
                              __________

..........here is Electric Street
   2. Bunting, Miss Molly
   4. McCormick, Wm., baker
   6. Chambers, Jas., labourer
   8. Hunter, Wm. J., baker
 10. Law, William, joiner

Clifton Crescent
from 76 Cliftonville Road to Harcourt Drive

   1. Dawson, Miss Mary I.
   3. Shaw, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Bell, Robert, manager
   7. O'Connell, James
   9. McConnell, T., clerk
 11. Arbuckle, Alexander
 13. McNee, Geo. Elliott, R.U.C.
 15. Saul, W., salesman
 17. Creelman, D., church officer
 19. Finlay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Hanvey, Miss J.
 23. Doherty, Hugh, agent
 25. Fitzmaurice, Mrs. M.
 27. Steele, ?
 29. Fisher, Mrs. M. H.
 31. McMordie, John, insurance agent
 33. Delaney, Mrs. Mary F.
 35. Kerr, Thomas, male nurse
 37. Tregenna, R. H., plumber
 39. Thomas, James
 41. Ross, A., draper
                              __________

 2a. Elwood, Miss E.
   2. Jackson, Thomas
   4. Garvin, Miss Charlotte
   6. Gordon, W., engineer
   8. Browne, C. W., clerk
 10. McClure, Miss S. E.
 12. Jess, John Alfred, traveller
 14. Whiteside, W. J., superintendent
 16. Crilly, Mrs. Eileen
 18. Mackay, Charles, civil servant
 20. Erskine, Daniel, teacher
 22. Woodside, Mrs. A.
 24. Carvill, Daniel, B.A., teacher
 26. Stinson, A., sports outfitter
 28. Sterling, Miss A.
 30. Hawthorne, James
 32. Dunlop, Mrs. Ellen
 34. McCullough, Mrs. D. V.
 36. Campbell, Joseph, winding master
 38. Trainor, Miss Annie
 40. Blackwood, James

Clifton Drive
from 92 Cliftonville Road to Harcourt Drive

   1. Houston, Mrs. F.
   3. Reilly, Miss M.
   5. Kearney, John
   7. Convery, D. J.
   9. Maxwell, Miss Edith M.
 11. McEvoy, Miss Teresa
 13. Orr, Samuel
 15. Walker, Ed. T., insurance inspector
 17. Donaldson, Mrs. J.
 19. Briscoe, C. W. E.
 21. Wilson, Thomas, manager
 23. Melville, Wm., electrical engineer
 25. Cumming, Miss E.
 27. McManus, Mrs. Matilda
 29. Connor, Miss A.
 31. Roney, Mrs. Susan
 33. Dawson, George J., R.U.C.
 35. Calderwood, A., electrical helper
 37. Dunn, Mrs. A.
                               __________

   2. Sheridan, Mrs. M., publican
   4. Breeze, Mrs. Mary D.
   6. Heaney, Samuel, motor engineer
   8. Collier, Samuel, grocer
 10. Irwin, Albert, clerk
 12. Bartley, Patrick, B.E., teacher
 14. Bailey, Miss Nellie
 16. Hunter, J.
 18. Gilmore, R., R.U.C.
 20. Arnold, Mrs. Agnes
 22. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary E.
 24. Cleary, L., commercial traveller
 26. Getty, John, Corporation official
 28. Fullalove, E. J.
 30. Lavery, P., foreman printer
 32. Wilkinson, Harris, teacher
 34. Hynes, Miss M., teacher
 36. Jeffers, Hector, warder
 38. Burns, Mrs. G.
 40. Mitchell, James, grocer

Clifton Street
Donegall Street to Carlisle Circus

       Clifton House (gateway)
..........here is Glenravel Street
   9. Benn Ulster Eye, Ear and Throat Hospital
   "   Dixon Nurses Home
 11. Sancta Maria Hostel
 13. R.A.F. Association & Ulster Memorial Air Club
..........here is Henry Place
 15. Clifton Street United Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. B. Logue, B.A.
 17. St. Enoch's Primary School - J. McK. Moon, Principal
 19. Wilson, Henry, home bakery
 21. Wilson, Henry, milk bar
 23. Cochrane, Miss Mollie, draper
 25. Carlisle Circus Post Office, D. Martin, sub-postmaster
 27. Turkington, E. M., news agent
 29. Smyth, James F., & Son, boot manufacturers
                               __________

2-4. Murray & Co., spirit merchant
   6. Deignan, Miss, ladies' hairdresser
   8. McKenna, James, chemist
10-12. Jordan, Mrs. Mary, fish restaurant
 14. Jacobs, S., & Co., Clothiers
14a. Hart, Mrs. Annie
 16. Doole, William J., labourer
 18. Ulster Motor Sales (T. W. Byers)
   "   Commercial Publicity Co., The
 20. Cox, Miss Madeline
   "   Curley, Miss Ruby
 22. Scott, Miss K., newsagent
 24. Hennessy, Frank, tobacconist
 26. Teegan, Joseph, tailor
 28. Fitzpatrick, J. H., hair dresser
 30. Brown, Mrs. M., dental depot
   "   May, Alfred, dentist
 32. Reliance Valet Service
 34. Flood, T. W., baker
 36. Tomkins, R. J., chiropodist
   "   Turner, Adam, & John, estate agents
..........here is Trinity Street
38-48. McCrum, W. J., Ltd., Auto Engineers
50-52. Abrahams, T., Military Tailor
 54. Quigley, Miss, hair dresser
 56. Woodcraft Supply Stores (Prop. B. Hyman)
 58. Hyman, Mrs. O., confectioner
..........here is Stanhope Street
 60. Vacant ground
 62. Reid & Wright, printers
 64. R.A.F. and W.R.A.F. (No. 59) Recruiting Centre
 68. Lisieux Private Nursing Home
70-72. Morrow, Geo., & Son, Ltd., House Painters, Decorators and Renovaters (Renovators)
 74. Combined Recruiting Centre
 76. Sandes' Soldiers' Home
 78. Electrical Development Co. Ltd., The
 80. Castle Dye Works Ltd., dyers and French cleaners
82-84. Belfast Orange Hall
 86. Carlisle Memorial Church Lecture Hall

Cliftondene Crescent
at 492 Oldpark Road

..........here is Cliftondene Gardens
   1. Carberry, J., civil engineer
   3. Williams, A. B., architect
   5. Ostick, C. D., architect
   7. Hill, John, Admiralty policeman
   9. Scott, E., bus driver
 11. McKenzie, W. C., rivetter
 13. MacDonald, Alex., R.U.C.
 15. Morrison, T., spindle maker
 17. Kelly, J. H., inspector
 19. Walker, David, turner
 21. McCurrie, E., damask printer
 23. Merritt, Albert E., civil servant
 25. Fulton, Edward C., R.U.C.
 27. Whitford, Herbert
 29. Lobb, Harvey, postman
 31. Crawford, Roy, engineer
..........here is Cliftondene Park
 33. Devlin, F. J., radio dealer
 35. Orr, Edwin, mechanic
 37. McKinley, J., R.A.F.
 39. McMeekin, D. W., fitter
 41. McCullough, George, labourer
 43. Nann, Leo, electrician
 45. Adams, Albert E., conductor
 47. Kells, W., electrician
 49. Robertson, Henry, fitter
 51. Dale, W., tool maker
 53. Crawford, R. A., electrician
 55. McClung, Robert, brick layer
 57. Cosby, Holt, conductor
..........here is Cliftondene Gardens
                            __________

   2. Fearon, Miss M. A.
   4. Loan, Fredk., bobbin manufacturer
   6. White, Wm. James, overseer
   8. Anderson, Thos. S., builder
 10. Clark, Major B. H.
 12. Casey, J., teacher
 14. Gowdy, Robert
 16. Magowan, Wm., butcher
 18. Bailie, H.
 20. Coulter, S. V., teacher
 22. Wilson, J., body builder
 24. Elliott, John, engineer
 26. McKay, W. G., R.U.C.
 28. Tate, Robert, driver
 30. Patterson, F., bread sales
 32. Stevenson, R., leather worker
 34. Langston, W. R., postman
 36. Wallace, Thomas, machinist
 38. McGladdery, R., engineer
 40. Brew, J., warehouseman
 42. Gregory, Bernard, telephonist
 44. Harkness, James, conductor
 46. Copeland, John, plasterer
 48. Rhodes, Frederick, porter
 50. Simpson, A., house repairer
 52. Bussey, W. J., moulder
 54. Stewart, Wm., clerk
 56. Farrell, John, foreman
       Vacant ground
 58. McCullagh, H. J., taxi hirer
 60. Lorimer, R., labourer
 62. Cochrane, Michael, R.U.C.
 64. Cavan, J. H., prison officer
 66. Mallon, H., labourer
 68. McGonigle, F., labourer
 70. Burns, Patrick, mechanic
 72. Killen, A. R., R.U.C.
 74. McAuley, Samuel, labourer
 76. Jackson,. John, store keeper
 78. Bailie, David, warehouseman
 80. Smith, Matthew, fitter
 82. Dyer, S. G., checker
 84. Watson, Joseph, engineer
 86. Saunders, Leslie, draughtsman
 88. O'Rorke, Thomas, designer
 90. Fitzpatrick, J., driver
 92. Logan, Thomas, moulder
 94. Patterson, James, civil servant
 96. Wallace, J. G., compositor
 98. Smith, J. R.
100. Jenkins, John, caulker
102. Hetherington, James A., roundsman
104. Benson, Wm., engineer
106. Hawthorne, James, clerk
108. McMinn, H. M., salesman
..........Here is Oldpark Road

Cliftondene Gardens
from 492 to 520 Oldpark Road

   1. Weir, William J., sales manager
   3. Smart, George, manager
       Vacant ground
   9. Johnston, David, cashier
 11. Morrison, Mrs. Phyllis
 13. Hillary, J.
 15. Matthews, John, R.U.C.
17-19. Vacant ground
 21. Lynn, Alex., pawn broker
 23. McConnell, Miss Mary
 25. Reid, Mrs. G.
 27. Campbell, Mrs. A.
..........here is Cliftondene Park
 31. Gray, Hugh, builder
 33. McClure, John, clerk
 35. Henderson, L. J., electrician
 37. Occupied
 39. Keenan, Edward, publican
 41. Occupied
 43. Occupied
 45. Kelso, Robert, clerk
 47. Shannon, S., R.U.C.
 49. Ferguson, Christie, commercial traveller
 51. McCreery, John, shop assistant
 53. Scott, William, R.U.C.
 55. Drummond, J. P., milk server
 57. Nicholson, Mrs. M.
 59. Devlin, Samuel
                              __________

   2. Millar, Thos., general merchant
   4. Donnelly, James, clerk
   6. Graham, W. J., R.U.C.
   8. Martin, Alexander, engineer
 10. Occupied
 12. Carson, T., brick layer
 14. McDade, Ernest, com. agent
 16. Crockford, James H., plumber
       Vacant ground
..........here is Cliftondene Park
       Vacant ground
 38. Hyman, Henry, agent
 40. Gibson, Samuel, engineer
 42. Millar, J. A., civil servant
 44. McRoberts, Mrs. A. J., sec.
 46. Hyman, Samuel, caterer
 48. Reeves, William, grocer
 50. Manson, M., clerk
 52. Christie, J. D., foreman
 54. Savage, Henry, cashier
 56. Perrott, Mrs. Margaret

Cliftondene Park
from 532 Oldpark Road to Deerpark Road

   3. Trimble, Herbt., foreman
   5. Martin, Leonard, sack merchant
   7. Ennis, Wm., insurance official
   9. Russell, John, barman
 11. Graham, Jas. J., house painter
 13. Johnston, John, joiner
 15. Walsh, Samuel, electrician
 17. McKay, Walter, driver
                              __________

       Vacant ground
   8. Mahood, Saml. T., electrician
 10. Jones, Miss R.
 12. McKenna, Wm., engineer
 14. Gilroy, Mrs. Ellen
       Vacant ground

Cliftonpark Avenue
from 129 Crumlin Road to 54 Cliftonville Road

   1. Hamblet, J. E., machinist
 1a. McCullagh, Miss M.
 1b. Hume, Mrs. J.
   3. Todd, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McCann, W. J., traveller
   7. Crangle, J. M., painter
   9. Alexander, C., shipwright
 11. McNeilly, Mrs. Mary
 13. Keenan, Miss Elizabeth
 15. Getty, Mrs. Eliz. M.
 17. Dickson, H. M., boiler maker
 19. Armstrong, J., baker
 21. Bogen, Miss E.
 23. Mitchell, S. H.
 25. Quinn, T., spirit merchant
 27. McMeekin, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Fergie, H., radio engineer
 31. Lowe, Cecil M.
 33. McGuiggan, Michael, teacher
..........here is Summer Street
 53. Murphy, Miss Edith
 55. McMinn, Mrs. C. L. A.
 57. Campbell, James, traveller
 59. McNulty, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Mulholland, Wm., manager
 63. Cassidy, J., publican
 65. Mulholland, H. C., civil servant
 67. Macquigg, John C., tailor
 69. Walker, Mrs. M. A.
       Territorial Army Camp Offices
 93. Flats -
   (1) Patterson, Wm. George
   (2) Woolley, Norman, civil servant
 95. Johnston, Mrs. Edith
101. Shachter, J., M.A., Rabbi
103. Blair, C., salesman
105. McNeice, Mrs. Mary
107. Rosenfield, Mrs. Leah
109. Grimley, Francis, joiner
111. Ross, S. G., jeweller
113. Todd, Rev. W. J.
115. Doherty, Mrs. L.
117. Courtney, A. T., linen business
119. Robertson, J. W., produce merchant
        Girdwood Park Territorial Army Camp 245 (M.) H.A.A. Regt., R.A. (Belfast) (T.A.); 591 (Antrim) Field Sqdn. R.E. (T.A.); 53 A.A. W/shops Coy., R.E.M.E. (T.A.); 931 Coy. (A.A. Comm. and Tpt.) R.A.S.C. (T.A.); 107 (U.) Ind. Inf. Bde. Provost Unit (T.A.)
121. Doherty, Patk., plumbing contractor
123. Thompson, Mrs. L.
125. Tollen, H. J., plater
127. Purdy, Miss J. R.
129. Hutchison, Miss F. L. (Hutchinson, Miss F. L. in 1943)
131. Curry, Mrs.
133. McGillan, John, bus driver
135-137. Vacant ground
147. Barber, Miss M.
        Telephone Exchange (branch)
159. McKeown, T. J. P.
161. Williamson, Albert, engineer
163. Higginson, Samuel, library official
165. Kennedy, Misses
167. Magee, Mrs. E.
169. McFarlane, Mrs. M. (Macfarlane, A. E., agent in 1943)
171-175. Vacant ground
177. Flats -
     Rusk, M.
     Copeland, Mrs.
     Forsythe, John, R.U.C.
177a. Hill, Rev. Walter
179. McDowell, Hugh, engineer
181. Adair, John, shopman
183. Roberts, Mrs. A., chemist
185. Lantin, Mrs. F.
187. Eames, Mrs. M. A.
189. McClean, C. H., J.P.
191. Gregg, Thomas, R.U.C.
193. Vacant
195. Abbott, William
197. Flats -
     Maxwell, Gerry
     McGinn, Michael
     Henry, David
     Stratton, John
     Gullery, Vincent
     Gearey, John
                               __________

   2. Strain, A., confectioner
   4. Semple, R. W., butcher
 4a. Henry, Prof., hair artist
   "   Donard & Co. Ltd., distrs.
   "   Christie's Paint Store
       Clifton Park Congregational Church - Rev. W. J. Todd
   6. Marks, W. T., insp., U.T.A.
   8. Edens, Frank, builder
 10. Vacant
 12. Cliftonpark Baptist Tabernacle - T. McNabb, pastor
 18. Herbert, A., draper
 20. Blundell, Mrs.
 22. Reid, John
 24. Kelly, Michael
 26. Smiley, John B., checker
 28. Evans, Hyman, printer
 30. Cameron, J., helper
 32. Larmour, E. W., hardware merchant
 34. Dixon, John T.
 36. Renshaw, Miss
 38. Allen, Holt M.
 40. Walch, L. W., civil servant
 42. Carr, Samuel, laundry man
 44. Flats -
       Vance, R. J.
       Kelly, F.
       Smith, W.
       Hunter, C.
       Coulter, J.
 46. Orr, Joseph
 48. Nelson, James A., printer
 50. Dowling, Miss Maria
 52. McCay, Miss L.
..........here is Summer Street
 54. Flats -
       Mairs, Howard
       Hall, Wm. C.
       Yarr, ?
       Beattie, J.
       Allen, Ian S., salesman
 56. Haughton, R. S., civil servant
 58. Flats -
 60. Flats -
       Montgomery, Robert, R.U.C.
       Davidson, G., tailor's cutter
 62. Flats -
       (1) Burns, Alex., labourer
       (2) McNulty, Mrs.
       (3) Coulter, James, labourer
       (4) Ryan, Miss
       (5) Montgomery, Patrick
       (6) Ramsey, Samuel
       (7) Ward, Hugh
 64. Flats -
       Spotswood, Wm., labourer
       Masterson, P.
       Whaley, D., labourer
       Olden, J.
       Thompson, S.
       Guiles, ?
       Sweeney, J.
 66. Flats -
       Duffin, Hugh, labourer
       McDowell, Charles, labourer
       Blair, Isabella
       Anderson, Mrs.
       Moore, J.
       Logan, Miss Rose
       Moore, ?
       McCrory, ?
 68. Flats -
       Leckey, Joseph (Lackey, Mrs. in 1943)
       Christie, Mrs.
       Bell, Richard
       Boyd, Mrs.
       Holland, Miss D.
       Cardwell, William
 70. McKee, Mrs.
 72. Rogers, Robt. John, warder (Rodgers, Robt. John, warder in 1943)
 74. Luney, Wm. G., hairdresser
 76. Lynn, Mrs. K. E.
 78. Traynor, Robt., conductor
 80. Boyd, Misses
 82. Flats -
       Rushe, D.
       Williamson, L.
       Patterson, Mrs.
       Thompson, Samuel
       Uiberall, I.
..........here is Alloa Street
 84. Harrison, Francis
 86. Clifford, J. A. H.
 88. Ross, Michael, agent
..........here is Dargle Street
 90. Holt, Terence, clerk
 92. Remz, Bernard (Aimes, Bernard in 1943)
 94. Vacant
 96. Hegan, Mrs. Margaret
 98. Nicholson, Robt., accountant
..........here is Annalee Street
100. Purdy, Mrs. H. E.
102. Craig, James, secretary
104. McIntyre, Hugh, prison officer
106. Vacant
108. Adams, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Avonbeg Street
110. Ballentine, Mrs. Minnie
112. Cochrane, W., coach painter
114. Beattie, Herbt., clerk
116. Brien, G. W., com. traveller
118. Kelly, Wm. G., civil servant
..........here is Roe Street
120. Blumberg, Mrs. S.
122. Harcourt, D., bread server
124. Goldberg, Simon, teacher
126. Maxwell, James
128. Pakenham, T., assistant manager
130. McRory, Joseph, educational welfare officer
132. Flats -
        Hoy, A.
        Picken, W.
        McNally, N.
        Hanna, Mrs.
134. Holmes, Misses E. & M.
136. Tomb, Mrs. M.
138. Vacant
140. Burke, Thomas N.
142. Benson, John
144. Connolly, A. J., bank official
146. McMullan, G.
148. McIlveen, Mrs. H.
150. McClean, H. A., com. traveller
        Cliftonville Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. V. Martin, B.A.
        Belfast Corporation Yard - Highways Dept.
156. Graham, David
156a. Graham, D. & J., painters
158. Martin, S., insurance broker
160-166. Vacant ground
168. Campbell, J. J., M.A. teacher
170. Farnan, Charles, teacher
172. Collins, H. K., agent
174. Magee, S., B.Sc.
176. Entrican, Mrs. M. K.
178. McCrory, Mrs. R.
180. Husband, Miss Isobel
182. Sheeran, Mrs. M.
184. Rafferty, John, agent

Cliftonville Avenue
from 12 Brookvale Avenue to 25 Cliftonville Road

   1. Gordon, Fredk., teacher
   3. Cavan, Robert
   5. Duggan, The Misses
   7. McCann, D. J.
   9. Buchanan, Thomas, conductor
 11. Downes, Miss E.
 13. McCarrison, Miss
 15. McBrien, Thomas
 17. Moore, Mrs.
 19. Stuart, Miss E. M.
 21. Eccles, Mrs. G. A.
 23. Hughes, Mrs. M.
..........here is Woodland Avenue
 25. Cunningham, Miss A. L.
 27. Bunting, Fredk. B.
 29. Morton, Miss E.
 31. Nimmons, James & Sons Ltd., painting contractors
33a. Dempsey, Miss Mary
 33. Andrews, R. B., rate collector
 35. Graham, Richard
                              __________

   2. Kernahan, W.
   4. O'Rawe, Miss P.
   6. Lynn, Thomas
   8. Church of Ireland Moral Welfare Association
 10. Church of Ireland Women's Settlement
   "   O'Hare, Miss
 12. Hughes, ?
 14. Pollock, George H.
 16. Vacant ground
 18. Rea, W. A., A.R.C.M., school teacher
 20. Reid, G. H., secretary
 22. Scott, Harold, architect
 24. McComb, Mrs. Alice
 26. McMurray, Thos. H., M.I.E.S., consulting engineer
..........here is Woodland Avenue
 28. Moore, F. C. S.
 30. Smart, Rev. S., M.A.
 32. Gamble, Mrs. M. E.
 34. Hunter, Miss J. M.
 36. MacCarthy, Dr. C. B., physician & surgeon
 38. Craig, G. L.
 40. Robinson, Samuel, grocer

Cliftonville Drive
at 141 Cliftonville Road

   1. Quigley, W., driver
   3. Foster, H., bread server
   5. Wilton, J., joiner
   7. Wilson, Edmund, clerk
   9. Holmes, William
 11. Willis, R. T., clerk
 13. Corr, C., R.U.C.
 15. McKee, Samuel, clerk
 17. Vacant
 19. Kenny, Mrs. A. J.
 21. Moles, Isaac, bread salesman
 23. McKeown, J., engineer
                              __________

   2. Black, Alex., engineer
   4. Clendinning, Wm., french polisher (Glendenning, Mrs. William in 1943)
   6. Watson, John, iron turner
   8. Topping, Isaac
 10. Butler, T. G., R.N.
 12. Martin, Mrs. M.
 14. Downes, Peter A., R.N.
 16. Mullen, James
 18. Orr, J. A., nautical optician

Cliftonville Parade
at 133 Cliftonville Road

   1. Craig, Miss Mary
   3. McCullough, David, bookkeeper
   5. McCallum, A., rivetter
   7. Campbell, Mrs. G.
   9. Morrison, Mrs. S.
 11. Neill, Thomas Albert
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Jean
 15. Patterson, Jas.
 17. Murray, T., meter fitter
 19. Rafferty, J., conductor
 21. Hawthorne, Misses
 23. Dumigan, T. H., corporation official
 25. Cairns, Thomas, warder
                              __________

   2. Collins, T. C., cabinet maker
   4. Harper, H. R., inspector
   6. Campbell, R., school teacher
   8. Leith, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Little, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Murdock, R. H., boiler maker
 14. Kerr, Samuel
 16. Gregg, A., driver
 18. Longley, C. G., buyer
 20. Ponisi. James, waiter
 22. Thomson, Mrs. E. N.

Cliftonville Road
from 200 Antrim Road to 489 Oldpark Road

       St. James's Rectory
   5. Girls' Friendly Society
7-13. Belfast Royal Academy - Headmaster, J. W. Darbyshire, M.A.
 15. Quinn, Mrs. P.
 17. Lemon, William
..........here is Brookhill Avenue
 19. Salvation Army Hostel
 21. Withers, Mrs. N.
 23. Vacant
 25. McCann, F. C., assessor
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
 27. Hanvey, Mrs. G.
 29. Alexander, Miss Elizabeth
 31. Gilfedder, M., boot merchant
 33. Gilfedder, Miss Margt.
 35. Wiener, Mrs. P. M.
 37. Rainey, Mrs. L.
 39. Tulett, Gordon C.
 41. Knox, Mrs. M. J.
 43. Robinson, Mrs. M. H.
 45. Heaney, James, publican
 47. Cliftonville Nurseries (J. Forsythe, prop.)
 51. McLeod, R. M., L.D.S.
 53. Martin, Miss E.
 55. Kennedy, Brian A., M.A.
 57. Robinson, Mrs. A. E.
 59. Flats -
       (1) McKelvey, R.
       (2) Lewy, Mrs. M.
       (3) Davidson, Mrs. N.
 61. Early, Miss B. A.
 63. Calvert, Mrs. M. T., guest house
..........here is Orient Gardens
 65. Dickey, George T., manager
 67. Magowan, The Misses
 69. Nelson, S.
 71. Wallace, Mrs. A.
..........here is Easton Crescent
 73. McCullough, R. C., chemist
 75. Kirkwood, William
 77. Crooks, Rev. Andrew, B.A.
 79. Hall, Mrs.
 81. McKinstry, John F.
 83. Kane, David
 85. Burney, J., director
..........here is Easton Avenue
 87. Harrison, Rev. W. J.
 89. Mercier, Mrs. S. T.
 91. Flats -
       Matthews, B.
       Armstrong, J.
       Clarke, R.
       Morahan, Miss M.
       Neill, J.
       Parker, Mrs. C. P.
 93. Belfast Model School - N. McNeilly, B.A., headmaster; Miss Craig, B.A., headmistress
 95. Murray, Dr. F. J.
 97. Wright, P. P., M.D., surgeon
 99. Lambe, Mrs. Bridget
..........here is Chestnut Gardens
105. Flats -
       (1) Wood, W.
       (2) Crozier, Miss Agnes
       (3) Seward, G. L.
107. Hope, Wm. B.
109. Morton, Miss D. M. H., L.R.A.M., A.R.C.O.
111. Unsworth, H. J., dental surgeon
..........here is Linden Gardens
113. Turner, Mrs. E.
115. Skillen, James
117. Corr, Miss N. G.
        Side entrance to Waterworks
119. Archer, Mrs. S.
121. Scott, Mrs. M.
123. Cooke, Norman, traveller
..........here is Cliftonville Street
125. Thompson, J., baker
127. Scott, Miss M.
129. Craven, Eileen, M.B., B.Ch.
   "    Moss, John E., M.B., B.Ch.
131. Brown, Miss Emily
133. Ross, Mrs. E.
..........here is Cliftonville Parade
135. Wallace, Mrs. Annie
137. Curran, H., linotype operator
139. Breen, W. H., inspector, N.S.P.C.C.
141. Elmgrove Post Office - . M. McWhirter, sub. postmaster
..........here is Cliftonville Drive
145. Storey, H.
147. Jeffers, A., clerk
149. Purce, R. J., builder
151-159. Site for St. Silas's Church
..........here is Cardigan Drive
161. Ballantine, Robt., manager
163. Rittweger, Leon, organist
165. Briggs, H.
167. Macafee, Robert
169. Dodds, Mrs. Christina
171. Torrens, J., civil servant
173. Atcheson, Mrs. E.
175. Thompson, E.
177. Thompson, D., traveller
179. Jordan, Mrs. E.
181. Johnson, Major W.
183. Gettinby, W. J.
..........here is Knutsford Drive
185. Rowan, Wm. S., prov. merchant
187. McCartan, Henry
189. Hogg, John, fruiterer
191. Nelson, Mrs. M.
193. Taylor, W., salesman
195. McClelland, Geo., window cleaner
..........here is Kelvin Parade
197a. Grant, Mrs. C., baker
197. McCormick, S. J.
199. Saperia, M.
201. Hughes, John A.
203-205. Armstrong, W. E., grocer
207. Hamill, Mrs. H.
209. Barrett, R. W., fitter
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
211. Giff, Dr. J. H. P.
213. Bell, John, optician
215. Laverty, Miss M. A.
217. Talbot, Miss Robina, teacher
219. Smyth, Mrs. Margt. (Smith, R. J., clerk of works in 1943)
   "    Torrens, J., P.O. engineer
221. McBrinn, Mrs. M.
223. Bowman, Hugh
..........here is Ashgrove Park
225. Gorman, Mrs. Elizabeth
227. Freeman, S., manufacturer
229. McFeeters, T. J., dental lab.
231. Turney, R., R.U.C.
233. Wilson, John, director
235-237. Blakley Bros., Confectioners, Grocers and Pastry Bakers
243. Blakley Bros., confectioners
243. Gordon, Mrs. F. A., confectioner
..........here is Westland Road
                               __________

   2. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., Main "Ford" Dealers, Automobile and Electrical Engineers and Coach Painters
       Jaffe Memorial Primary School - Wm. Templeton, principal
 12. Darling, Olive M., M.B.
 14. Getty, J. H., M.B.
 16. Dunlop, Mrs. H. J.
 18. McKeown, William
 20. Gogarty. Francis J.
 22. Hall, Austin, electrical engineer
       Salvation Army Women's Social Home (side entrance)
 24. Taggart, J. & R. W., Ltd., building contractors
   "   Ulster Building Units Ltd.
   "   City & County Estates (Ulster) Ltd.
26-30. Home for the Blind
 32. Kindergarten Department of Belfast Royal Academy
 34. Griffith, Miss Grace
 36. Shearman, J. N.
 38. Campbell, Mrs. W.
 40. Weldon, Mrs. J.
 42. Jennings, David, com. traveller
 44. Taggart, Mrs. E. M.
   "   Withers, K. W. M., journalist
 46. Dunlop, Y. J., secretary
 48. Marquess, Hugh, taxi proprietor
 50. Curran, John, cinema director
 54. McLaine, Hector
..........here is Cliftonpark Avenue 
 60. Antrim House Nursing Home - Miss Lena Reilly, Matron
 62. Barnett, S. D.
64a. Flats _
       White, Miss
       McGregor, ?
64 & 64b. Hanna, Wm., Baker
..........here is Manor Street
 66. Boyd, William S.
 68. Whyte, Miss Margaret
 70. Malvern Guest House
 72. English, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Miskelly, ?
 76. Hill, Mrs. Agnes E.
..........here is Clifton Crescent
78-80. Ritchie, Hugh, newsagent and confectioner
 82. Bitmac, ladies outfitter
 84. The Cake Shop
 86. Davidson, Alex., green grocer
 88. Burnside & McBrinn, ladies' outfitter
 90. Stronge, Mrs. E.
 92. McManus, Miss Maureen
..........here is Clifton Drive
 94. Mills, T., R.U.C.
 96. Occupied
 98. Wilkins, Herbert J.
..........here is Rosapenna Drive
100. English, Dr. R. A.
120. Poor Clare Convent - Rev. Mother Abbess Egan; Lodge: David McCorry
122. Erskine, Miss Eleanor
        Cliftonville Cricket ands Lawn Tennis Ground
162. McDaniel, Richard, bookkeeper
164. Patterson's Grocery Stores
..........here is Oldpark Avenue
166. Finlay, Mrs. Isobel
168. McEwen, R. A., M.P.S.
170. Clifton Pharmacy
..........here is Elimgrove Street
172. Herron, F. I., & Son, confectioners and newsagents
174. Williams, Miss Hilda
176. Walker, A. G.
178. Smyth, James, reader
180. Woods, John, painter
182. Gillan, Robert S., shipwright
184. Calvert, Miss Margt.
186. Campbell, J. R.
188. Barkley, Mrs.
190. O'Callaghan, M., actor
192. Goan, Arthur P., R.U.C.
194. Shannon, Alexander
196. Weir, Mrs. Sarah
198. Gregg, Robt. E., engineer
200. Logan, Mrs. Maud
202. Scott, Miss Beattie
204. Wilson, James, clerk
206. Harris, R. T., paper mill agent
208. Pedlow, Thos. J. E.
210. Wilson, J. A., clerk
..........here is a New Street
        Oldpark Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. James Dunlop, M.A.
214. Caldwell, Edwin H., clerk
216. McClelland, J.
218. Patterson, R. H., hardware
220. Hall, Robt. S., linen merchant
222. Sloan, Henry
224. Hall, Miss Rose
226. Hunter, John, head-constable R.U.C.
228. Dempsey, Miss E. W.
230. Mahaffey, Wm., civil servant
232. Ewing, William, salesman
234. Boal, R., civil servant
236. Hamilton, J., traveller
238. Hartin, R., civil servant
240. Mercer, Malcolm, painting contractor
242. Hare, H., plater
244. Montgomery, H.
246. Hearty, M., R.U.C.
248. Ward, Peter
250. Barr, T. H., J.P., manufacturers' agent
252. Knox, John A.
254. Donnelly, Thos., confectioner
256. Field, Mrs. Matilda
258. Love, Mrs. Helen
260. Darroch, Mrs. E.
262. O'Neill, Charles
264. Quinn, Mrs. S.
266. Thompson, J. G., manufacturers agent
268. Young, Miss Ellen
270. Loughlin, Miss
272. Moorcroft, J.
274. Blair, William, accountant
276. Johnston, Thos., civil servant
278. Harrison, T. H.
280. Cree, G. B., dental surgeon
282. Bray, Frank, butler
284. Fitzmaurice, Barry
286. Fitzmaurice, Barry, home bakery
286a. Erskine, Mrs.
288. Heatrick, W. J., chemist
290. Harrison, T. H., newsagent
292. Vacant
294. Carina, hairdresser
   "    Hayes, Vincent, boot merchant
296. Silverstein, Ralph, merchant tailor

Cliftonville Street
at 123 Cliftonville Road

   1. Millar, H. D., press photographer
   3. Gorman, D. A., salesman
   5. Harrison, Mrs.
   7. Wilson, Miss W.
   9. Duffy, R. E., painter
 11. Jordan, Wm. H., insurance agent
 13. Magowan, ?
 15. Arbuthnot, Mrs. Mary
 17. McKeevers, J., baker (McIvor, J., baker in 1943)
 19. Artt, Isaac, motor engineer
       Lock-up garages
       Cliftonville Football Ground
                               __________

   2. Lockhart, John
   4. Dickson, Thomas, bread server
   6. Hammond, Mrs. Jane
   8. Muckain, J., painter
 10. McAllister, H., engineer
 12. Thomas, William, clerk
 14. Neill, H., church officer
 16. McKinley, E., conductor
 18. Russell, Stanley, inspector
 20. McFarlane, Jas., engineer
 22. Hollran, W., hair dresser
 24. Pepper, William George
 26. Montgomery, Wm., fitter
 28. McKay, H. F., salesman
 30. Clow, A. E. P., storeman

Cloghan Crescent
at 14 and 38 Summerhill Avenue

   1. Palmer, E. W., postman
   3. Gribben, W. J., tramway man
   5. Thrush, W. A., civil servant
   7. Lunny, Mrs. B.
   9. Occupied
 11. Roberts, Matthew, engineer
 13. Morrison, Saml. J., fitter
 15. Clarke, Sydney, fitter
 17. Feeney, Fred. E., traveller
 19. McCracken, Alex., driver
 21. Lecky, Jos., harbour police
 23. Bennett, James, butcher
 25. Fletcher, Elias, bus driver
                             __________

       Houses being built
 14. Currie, David, chef
 16. Occupied
 18. Hamilton, Mrs. O.
 20. Vacant
 22. Bell, Mrs. A. C.
 24. Thorpe, J. R., milk salesman
 26. Quinn, Wm. R., fitter
 28. Flynn, M. W.
 30. McCaskey, John, traveller

Cloghan Gardens (Finaghy)
at 174 Locksley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

Cloghan Gardens (Knock)
off Cloghan Crescent

1-5. Houses being built
7-11. Vacant
 13. Occupied
                              __________

   2. Hueston, Kevin, assistant manager
   4. McIlwrath, James, driver
   6. Shackleford, S. T., moulders helper
   8. McGregor, David, shipwright
 10. McClean, Samuel, engineer

Cloghan Park
off Cloghan Crescent

   1. Gaw, Robert
   3. Green, John, blacksmith
   5. Roe, Joseph
       Houses being built
                              __________

   2. Scott, Thos.
   4. Haire, Andrew, civil servant
   6. Swaisland, C. W., painter
       Houses being built

Clonallon Gardens
from 98 Belmont Road to Sydenham Avenue

       Houses being built
..........here is Clonallon Park
       Houses being built
                             __________

       Vacant ground
       Houses being built
 10. Montgomery, Hugh McK., civil engineer
 12. Hill, B. W., supervisor
 14. Luke, Arthur, marine engineer
 16. Ettie, Geo., electrician

Clonallon Park
from 90 Belmont Church Road to Clonallon Gardens

       Houses being built

Clonallon Street
from 58 Newtownards Road to Harland Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Crinall, Mrs. J.
   5. Murray, Mrs. Agnes J.
   7. Johnston, Mrs. A.
   9. Scott, David, labourer
 11. Lynch, Miss Violet
 13. Short, Hugh R., messenger
 15. Shearer, Jas., labourer
 17. Shields, John, labourer
 19. Bell, Robert, labourer
 21. Doran, Geo. W., labourer
 23. Stanfield, John, labourer
 25. Johnston, Mrs. G,
 27. Wright, Thos., compositor
 29. Walton, Cecil, labourer
 31. Jackson, David, labourer
 33. Jackson, James, jointer
 35. Shanks, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Lackagh Street
 37. Montgomery, T., labourer
 39. Stewart, Mrs. Ellen
 41. Huddleston, David J., labourer
 43. Hilland, Andrew, labourer
 45. McTeggart, Mrs. S.
                              __________

   4. Wilson, Henry, joiner
   6. Murray, Thos., labourer
   8. Borne, Fred., skin caser
 10. Mallon, S., labourer
 12. Campbell, Wm., iron moulder
 14. McKenzie, Wm., labourer
 16. Harding, Jos., seaman
 18. McLean, W., labourer
 20. Duffy, J. (store)
 22. Cairnduff, Samuel, carter
 24. Nichol, Joseph, labourer
 26. Lavery, Jas., sheet metal worker
 28. Meneilly, Robert, labourer
 30. McMullen, Mrs. Sophia
 32. Pentland, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 34. Weir, Thomas, fitter
 36. Smyth, John, labourer
 38. Norrie, Alexander, labourer
 40. Meenan, Miss Mary
 42. Marshall, Jas., labourer
 44. Lyttle, Samuel, carter
 46. Fitzpatrick, Saml., crane man
 48. Carson, Henry, docker
 50. Duffy, Jos., labourer
 52. Hughes, Richard, labourer
 54. Walker, Richard, labourer
 56. Heron, Geo. H., blacksmith
 58. Bradley, James, driller
 60. Barnes, Wm., fireman
 62. Corry, Thos., labourer
 64. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Jessie
 66. Armstrong, Mrs. Jane

Clonard Gardens
Clonard Street and 262 Cupar Street

   1. Church of the Most Holy Redeemer - Very Rev. Gerard Reynolds, C.S.S.R.
..........here is Waterville Street
   3. Greenan, Kate, confectioner
   5. Hurl, Thomas, joiner
   7. O'Neill, Miss Brigid
   9. Smee, Henry, fitter
 11. Hanratty, Mrs. Rosena
..........here is Kashmir Road
 13. Troddens, Patrick, grocer
 15. Mulholland, Mrs.
 17. Downey, Mrs. E.
 19. Mitchell, Miss Mary
 21. Fitzsimmons, E., labourer
 23. Shelvin, Misses
 25. Powderly, Mrs. Mary A.
 27. Campbell, Mrs. E.
 29. Campbell, Mrs. Rose A.
 31. McKenna, M., compositor
 33. Blaney, Mrs. M.
 35. Fitzpatrick, J., draper
 37. McArdle, Miss M.
 39. Meighan, Mrs. Mary
 41. Blaney, Felix, labourer
 43. Simpson, Jos., glazer
 45. Rogan, Misses
 47. Reavey, Miss Elizabeth
 49. Mitchell, John, grocer
..........here is Bombay Street
 51. Reilly, Patrick, barber
                               __________

2-6. St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Hostel
..........here is Dunmore Street
   8. Kerr, Robert, joiner
 10. Monaghan, Miss Mary
 12. Green, Mrs. J.
 14. Costello, E., repository
 16. Murray, Edwin
 18. McGettigan, Chas. E., Ph.C.
..........here is Oranmore Street
 24. Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul
 34. Magenis, Arthur, foreman
 36. McDaniel, John, bookkeeper
 38. O'Rourke, Miss Elizabeth
 40. Marron, James, fitter
 42. Curran, John, brick layer
 44. McGovern, Miss N.
 46. Sweeny, Paul, shop keeper
 48. Karlin, Michael, egg merchant
 50. McIlreavy, John, hairdresser
 52. Maguire, Francis (McGuire, Mrs. in 1943)
 54. Dick, Edward
   "   Crawford, Paul, boot repairer
..........here is Kashmir Road
 62. Side door
 64. Carville, John, lorry driver
 66. Loughran, Henry, butcher
 68. McGoldrick, Mrs. Mary
 70. Dealott, Miss Margaret
 72. Maguire, Mrs. Margaret
 74. McLaughlin, F., shop assistant
 76. McGuckin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. Donegan, F., grocer's assistant
 80. Connolly, Michael, driver
 82. Ward, George, iron turner
 84. Gormley, J., assurance agent
 86. Magee, Miss Sarah
 88. McCann, John, joiner
 90. Jones, Andrew, cloth passer
 92. McMorrough, M., electrician
 94. McLarnon, Miss
 96. Haddock, John, weaver
 98. Ferguson, J., tailor
100. Marshall, W., bread server
102. McGettigan, H. P., bread server
104. McEntee, Lizzie, house keeper
106. Monaghan, Jas., labourer (Monohan, James in 1943)

Clonard Street
from 73 Falls Road to Clonard Gardens

 1a. Kennedy, J., com. agent
 1b. Dispensing & Surgical Co. (Belfast), Ltd., The
   1. Burke, J., labourer
   3. Peake, Patrick
   5. Finnegan, Patk. (Finnigen, Patk., iron turner in 1943)
   7. McSherry, Edward
   9. Magee, Henry, clerk
 11. Chambers, T., cabinet maker
 13. Beggs, W., carpenter
 15. McIlroy, Edwd., corp. official
 17. Mooney, Ennis, labourer
 19. Dean, Mrs. Jane
 21. Larkin, Miss Margaret
 23. Murphy, Mrs.
 25. Chambers, Joseph, labourer
 27. Press, Carleton, carter
 29. Reid, John, clerk
 31. Moreland, James, engineer
 33. Higgins, Mrs. Isobel
 35. Richards, John, newsagent
35a. Murphy, Patk., fruiterer
 37. Tolan, E., hair dresser
 39. St. Vincent De Paul Hostel
..........here is Odessa Street
                               __________

 2a. Morelli, John, musician
   2. McKenna, Miss Kate
   4. Boyle, John, tailor
   6. O'Donnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Lenaghan, Jas.
 10. McCann, Joseph
 12. Ratcliffe, Walter
 14. McCauley, Mrs.
 16. Gribbon, Wm., bundler
 18. Doran, John, labourer
 20. McAllister, Jas., shoe maker
 22. Rainey, Thomas, fitter
 24. McCann, John J., labourer
 26. Hope, Sheila, stitcher
 28. Cairns, D., bus conductor
 30. Harkin, Miss Kathleen
 32. Hughes, Miss C.
 34. Richards, John, labourer
 36. Magee, Felix, labourer
 38. Chambers, Thomas
 40. Malcolm, Mrs. Margt.
..........here is O'Neill Street

Clonard Street Lower
from 164 Falls Road to Cairns Street

   1. Tomilty, John, assisted manager
   3. Murray, John, brick layer
   5. O'Hara, Miss I.
   7. Ball, Miss Rose
   9. Carbery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. occupied
 13. Smith, F., motor mechanic
 15. Coyle, Jas. P., fitter
 17. Stirling, Hugh, joiner
 19. Magennis, Thos., carpenter
 21. Hamill, Mrs. Kathleen
 23. Devlin, Hugh, insurance agent
 25. McMenemay, K., stitcher
 27. Hardy, Mrs. Mary C.
 29. Knowles, Geo.
 31. Reeves, Wm., pattern maker
 33. Burns, Jas., labourer
 35. Jess, Mrs. Francis
..........here is Spinner Street
 37. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Cullen, H., driver
 41. Kelly, Fras., wholesale confectioner
                              __________

 2a. Farry, Joseph, publican
 2b. Farry, Joseph (store)
 2c. Moore, Jas.
 2d. Store
 2e. Garage
   2. Halpin, F., fitter
   4. Crean, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Finnegan, Daniel, labourer
   8. Murphy, Daniel
 10. McShane, P., labourer
 12. Hatton, John
 14. Harvey, ?
 16. Connolly, John, rate collector
 18. Ponise, William, postman (Ponisie, William, postman in 1943)
 20. Rodgers, Peter, painter
 22. Curry, Mrs. Rose
 24. Henry, D., Corporation official
 26. Dillon, Joseph H.
 28. Kelly, Joseph, fitter
 30. McCullough, Jos., moulder
 32. McKenna, B., chimney sweep
 34. McCann, Mrs. E.
 36. McEvoy, John, waiter
 38. Garland, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Dooley, Mrs. M. A.
 42. Hickland, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Kelly, James, house repairer
 46. Kearney, Miss M. A.

Clonaver Crescent North
from Clonaver Park to Clonaver Drive

   1. Burns, W. A., clerk
   3. Gray, A., clerk
   5. Owen, R. W., R.A.F.
   7. Houston, M.
   9. Wilkin, T. S., lorry driver
 11. Kennedy, John, traveller
 13. Crothers, Mrs. J.
 15. Lockhart, A., produce merchant
 17. Farrell, J. C. C., civil servant
 19. Clarke, Miss A. I.
 21. Beggs, Robert, accountant
 23. Finlay, A. R., contractor
 25. Walker, G., building contractor
 27. Foster, Alex. B., R.U.C.
..........here is Clonaver Drive
                              __________

   2. Menzies, C., compositor
   4. Palmer, N.
   6. Marshall, W. L., electrician
   8. Thompson, W. J., insurance agent
 10. Scott, Robert P., engineer
 12. Vacant
 14. Williams, R., radio engineer
 16. Connell, G. W., boxing promoter
 20. McCormick, Wm., optician
 22. Withers, G., clerk
 24. Logan, W., R.U.C.
 26. Crow, Joshua S., tailor
 28. Kennedy, E. A. G., civil servant
 30. Graham, N. L., newsagent
 32. Zachary, R. A.
 34. Gillespie, Wm. D., nurseryman
 36. Vine, Dr. R.
 38. Rodgers, J. A., clerk
 40. Brown, Miss J.
 42. Bleakley, H. R., traveller
..........here is Clonaver Drive

Clonaver Crescent South
off Clonaver Park

   1. Lowry, John, builder
   3. Lowry, William, foreman
   5. De Winter, R. G., civil servant
   7. Doonan, W. B.
   9. Bennett, G., civil servant
 11. Hall, W. H., clerk
 13. McLean, W., R.U.C.
 15. Leitch, W., boiler maker
 17. Robinson, Bertram Arthur, leather merchant
 19. Hall, Ivan L., haulage contractor
 21. Lowry, Mrs. Margt.
                              __________

       House being built

Clonaver Drive
off Circular Road

Clonaver Gardens
from Clonaver Crescent to Clonaver Drive

Clonaver Park
from 283 Holywood Road to Clonaver Drive

..........here is Clonaver Crescent
       Vacant ground
       Royal Artillery (T.A.) 247 (Ulster). Lt. A. A. Regt.
       A.A. Independent Mixed Signal Squadron (T.A.) 35 (Ulster)
                             __________

   2. Welch, Miss Ellen
   4. Elliott, G., comm. traveller
   6. Marshall, R. C., comm. traveller
..........here is Clonaver Crescent North
   8. Blankley, Arthur E., engineer manager
 10. Smyth, William
 12. Byers, A. J., grocer
 14. Loder, F. G.
 16. Carothers, Miss M. E.
 18. Gamble, W. , engineer
 20. Shanks, C. A., clerk
 22. Carlaw, A. L., technical representative
 24. Milliken, Mrs.
 26. Bothwell, E. E., clerk
 28. Patton, James
 30. Rea, W. D.

Clondara Parade
at 29 Clondara Street

   2. Regan, Edward, turner
   4. McReynolds, Anthony, slater
   6. Brown, Mrs. Teresa
   8. Hayes, Miss Jane
 10. McDonald, William, labourer
 12. McLaughlin, B., butcher
 14. Devlin, Joseph, conductor
 16. Palmer, Mrs. Mary
 18. Murphy, Patrick, shop assistant
 20. Dwyer, James, shunter
 22. McAuley, John, bread server
 24. Smyth, Mrs.
 26. McQuillan, Mrs. Henry
 28. Duignan, Mrs. C. (Deignan, Mrs. C. in 1943)
 30. McEldowney, Mrs. Mary
 32. McDonald, Thomas, labourer

Clondara Street
at 424 Falls Road

   1. McFall, Alexander
   3. Brophy, Joseph, clerk
   5. O'Reilly, Miss K.
   7. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
   9. Brophy, Michael, waiter
 11. Henry, H., labourer
 13. Loughran, Mrs. Susanna
 15. Downey, Mrs.
 17. Walsh, Miss C.
 19. McGrath, Patrick, brick layer
 21. Connor, M., labourer
 23. Boomer, Robert J., electrician
 25. Campbell, Miss Mary Ann
 27. Boomer, William, porter
 29. Mulholland, J., operator
..........here is Clondara Parade
                               __________

   2. Heaney, Mrs. A.
   4. McGrady, F., caretaker
   6. Savage, Hugh, labourer
   8. McConville, Felix
 10. McGoey, Frank, clerk
 12. McCusker, Miss
 14. Byrne, John, plasterer
 16. Cullen, James, labourer
 18. McGrady, Miss M.
 20. Ruddy, J. H., barman
 22. Thornbury, A.
 24. Kane, Mrs. E.
 26. Cormican, Joseph, grocer
 28. Gaffikin, Mrs. A.
 30. McKeown, T., conductor
 32. Fagan, Alfred, labourer
 34. Sheridan, Mrs. Annie
 36. Cairns, Joseph, labourer
 38. McPoland, J., railwayman

Clonduff Drive
from Castlereagh Road to Montgomery Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Maltman, F. J. S., civil servant
   3. Frazer, J., jig man
   5. Milligan, J., checker
   7. Lyle, R., fireman
   9. Rooney, S. J., machinist
 11. Welsh, C., postman
 13. Britton, T. W., civil servant
 15. Harte, A. J., crane driver
 17. Jackson, J., civil servant
 19. McLearnon, N., labourer
 21. Spalding, L., stager
 23. McClelland, J., painter
 25. Stevenson, R., clerk
 27. McKay, ?
 29. Carson, R., labourer
 31. Davidson, J., conductor
 33. Anderson, D., assistant manager
 35. Maitland, W., van driver
 37. Burns, H., machinist
 39. Matthews, C., butcher
 41. Stewart, G., postman
 43. Burns, W., fitter
 45. Crawford, Wm., driver
 47. Blevins, J., R.U.C.
 49. O'Neill, A.
 51. Todd, E. R., driver
 53. Keane, R. P., telephonist
 55. McMullan, M., labourer
 57. McCullough, J., rivetter
 59. McNally, J., labourer
 61. Stewart, A. J., postman
 63. Campbell, W., labourer
 65. Jackson, S., fitter
 67. Kearney, Joseph, cabinet maker
 69. Fitzgerald, T. J., civil servant
 71. Woods, J. H., baker
 73. Seaton, L. M., fitter
 75. McConnell, T., labourer
 77. Rowe, J., foreman
 79. Sheridan, T., gardener
 81. McCartan, T., labourer
 83. Hockaday, F. G., engineer
 85. Lemon, Walter, labourer
 87. Occupied
 89. Gartland, John
 91. McConnell, W., engineer
 93. O'Connor, E., welder
 95. Bennett, R., bus driver
 97. Atkinson, J., fitter
 99. Docherty, A., boiler maker
101. McHaffie, W. J., fitter
103. Brady, P., labourer
105. Ritchie, J., fireman
107. Occupied
109. Beattie, H., fitter
111. McConkey, G., wireless operator
113. Nicholson, J., plumber
115. Brennan, J. H., sheet metal worker
                             __________

   2. Wallace, Hugh, red leader
   4. Houston, K., bus driver
   6. Trotter, J. A., labourer
   8. Halliday, J., engineer
 10. Wilson, D., shop assistant
 12. Lennon, C., steel erector
 14. Welsh, W., storeman
 16. Dowey, T., optician's mechanic
..........here is Killarn Close
       Vacant ground
..........here is Espie Way
       Vacant ground
..........here is New Street
 42. Pimley, J., baker
 44. Dowds, P., cleaner
 46. Cook, H., buyer
 48. McAfee, A., stock keeper
 50. Boyce, E., draughtsman
 52. Reid, W., fish curer
 54. Emery, W., shirt cutter
 56. Adair, J., ganger
 58. Smith, F., machine operator
..........here is Ardkeen Crescent
 60. Keepe, Chas. I., teacher
 62. Milliken, W. E., boot repairer
 64. Hollywell, Thos., labourer
 66. Graham, Alex., docker
 68. Fields, L. J., P.O. technician
 70. Lawrence, Thos., teacher
 72. Hill, Gordon, engine inspector
 74. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Phillips, Norman, conductor
 78. Capp, Ivor, driver
 80. Black, Henry, labourer
 82. Bunting, James, machinist
 ..........here is Carney Crescent
 84. Occupied
 86. Stewart, James F., fitter
 88. Lindsay, John C., messenger
 90. Occupied

Clonlee Drive
at 194 Newtownards Road Upper

   3. Hawarden Tennis Club
   5. Pepper, James
   7. Clark, Mrs. R. (Clarke, Mrs. R. in 1943)
   9. Maxwell, Jas., engineer
 11. Barr, William, civil servant
 13. Blakely, J. C., clerk
 15. Nickle, James
 17. McIlveen, Wm., accountant
 19. Lockie, Mrs. Isobel
 21. O'Reilly, E., civil servant
 23. Irvine, R., shop keeper
 25. Whiteside, H. L., manager
 27. Willis, W. J.
 29. Watson, M.
 31. Sloane, Thomas F.
 33. Brown, James
 35. McNabb, T., pastor
 37. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 39. Barkley, G.
..........here is Dundela Avenue
                               __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Honora
   4. Henning, G. A., R.U.C.
   6. McIvor, Miss H. J. D.
   8. McIlhagga, H., paint & glass merchant
 10. Jensen, J. E., radio dealer
 12. Leech, D. T., refrig. engineer
 14. Wilkinson, J., engineer
 16. Archer, Mrs. M.
 18. Ralph, J. R., comm. traveller
 20. Palmer, T. H., accountant
 22. Connelly, D. P., traffic manager
 24. McCloskey, Mrs. Ellen (McCluskey, Mrs. in 1943)
 26. Lowry, J. W.
 28. McIlroy, Mrs. Christine
 30. Magowan, N. V., manager (McGowan, N. V., manager in 1943)
 32. Boyce, Henry, clerk
..........here is Clanroy Parade
 34. Herriott, T. P., clerk
 36. Hamilton, John, cashier
 38. Russell, Thos.
 40. Elliott, John G.
 42. Brown, Alex., jun., civil servant
 44. Weir, Mrs. E. R.
 46. Kelly, Miss Charlotte
 48. Brown, Charles H.
..........here is Dundela Avenue

Cloreen Park
from 46 Malone Road to Chlorine Gardens

   1. Garrett, T. J., R.U.C.
   3. Johnston, R. J., B.Com.Sc.
                             __________

   4. Patterson, W. N.
   6. Robb, Franck A., J.P.
   8. Allen, W. M.
 10. Hamilton, Miss A.
 12. Skillen, W. G. R.
       Vacant ground

Clovelly Street
from Lynmouth Street

   1. Buchanan, John, iron turner
   3. Crowe, Mrs. Kathleen
   5. Quinn, George, brick layer
   7. Trew, E., machinist
   9. Steritt, W., iron moulder
 11. Meharry, Alexander, labourer
 13. Stewart, Mrs. S. J.
 15. McMillen, W., labourer
 17. Walker, Charles, moulder
 19. Walker, Leonard, packer
 21. Carson, Miss B.
 23. McCartney, Mrs. Maud
 25. Turley, Mrs. E.
 27. Cullen, Thos., labourer
 29. Downing, Mrs. Isobel
 31. Grey, Robert, labourer
 33. Laird, Mrs. Mary
 35. Belshaw, James, oiler
 37. Gray, Miss M., flax drawer
 39. Black, W. J., hair dresser
 41. Oliver, W., labourer
 43. Walker, A., butcher
 45. Wellington, Miss Jennie
 47. West, W.
 49. Wilson, Thomas
 51. Boyd, William, boiler maker
 53. Duggan, John, baker
..........here is Malmouth Street
 55. McCabe, Joseph, loader
 57. Clarke, William, fitter
 59. Mitchell, Samuel, labourer
 61. Sterret, George, machinist
 63. Hendry, John, french polisher
 65. Nicholl, Mrs. E.
 67. Hendry, Alfred, labourer
 69. Davidson, Wm., fitter
                              __________

2-54. Vacant ground
 56. White, Mrs. S.
 58. Totten, T., motor driver
 60. Tailor, H., lamp lighter
 62. Hinton, David, electrician
 64. Gough, Edward
 66. Colton, Patrick J., driver
 68. Occupied
 70. Greer, James, fitter

Cloverhill Park
off Massey Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

                                  Appian
       Edmondson, Mrs. Elizabeth
                                   Hillcot
       Blackstock, H. W.
       House being built

Clowney Street
at 20 Beechmount Avenue

   1. McGoran, J., salesman
   3. Conway, Mrs.
   5. Madden, John J.
   7. Maguiness, A., painter
   9. McMahon, Lewis, publican
 11. Frawley, Mrs. F.
 13. Hanna, Miss Elizabeth
 15. Mulholland, W., pattern maker
 17. Mulrooney, Miss Margaret
 19. Best, Dermot, baker
 21. Giffen, John, bread server
 23. Brannigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Burke, C., cafe proprietor
 27. McCabe, Jack, postman
 29. Agnew, Mrs. Amelia
 31. Wilson, Mrs. L.
 33. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 35. Murphy, Mrs. Bridget
 37. Conway, Miss Margaret
 39. McLaverty, Mrs. Susan
 41. Finnigan, Mrs. Mary
 43. Byrne, John, publican
 45. Lockard, Mrs. Helen
 47. Smith, John, engine driver
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 49. Connolly, James, driver
 51. Morris, Henry, clerk
 53. Mullaney, Mrs. S.
 55. Kelly, John, engineer
 57. Lestrange, James, driver
 59. Maguire, Joseph P., driver
 61. McKinney, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Faloon, Mrs. Mary C.
 65. Burns, Mrs. M. E.
 67. Rooney, John, barman
 69. McConville, Mrs. S.
 71. Giffin, James, carter
 73. Mullaney, Gerald
 75. McGuinness, Frank, store man
 77. Higgins, John, driver
 79. Flynn, William, bus conductor
 81. Bradley, James, hairdresser
 83. McAlinden, H., window cleaner
 85. O'Neill, Patrick J., driver
 87. McNiff, Mrs. M.
 89. McKenna, James, postman
 91. Nesbitt, C., clerk
 93. Forde, Hugh, chair maker
                               __________

   2. McBride, D. H., foreman
   4. Gilroy, Mrs. Mary E.
   6. Morris, Mrs. A.
   8. O'Neill, Thomas, plasterer
 10. Toland, Mrs. Mary
 12. Rogers, W., hairdresser
 14. Donnelly, Alfred, painter
 16. Nannery, Joseph, machine man
 18. Gough, Thomas, labourer
 20. McLaverty, Misses
 22. McCreanor, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Black, Miss Rose
 26. Cooney, John, barman
 28. McQuaide, Mrs. Margaret (McQuade, Mrs. in 1943)
 30. O'Reilly, Gerard, butcher
 32. Hegarty, Mrs. Minnie
 34. Maguire, James, labourer
 36. Kelly, Annie
 38. Trainor, Edward, hair dresser
 40. Mason, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Clarke, Joseph, electrician
 44. Hamill, Mrs. Mary
 46. Mulryne, Robert
 48. Mulholland, T., clerk
 50. Hurson, Francis Jos., clerk
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 52. Leonard, Joseph, labourer
 54. Heggarty, Thomas, milkman
 56. Keenan, Joseph, driver
 58. Flanaghan, J., fitter
 60. McNamee, James, labourer
 62. Brennan, John, attendant
 64. Duffy, Mrs. Brigid
 66. Ferris, Thomas, clerk
 68. Magilton, James, plumber
 70. Giles, Samuel, driver
 72. McCarthy, Joseph, tailor
 74. McKinney, Miss Margaret
 76. Blakely, Patrick, wood worker
 78. French, James, bus driver
 80. McEvoy, B., labourer
 82. McCullagh, Herbert, driver
 84. Freeburn, John, labourer
 86. McGuiggan, Mrs. M.
 88. Stafford, Mrs.
 90. McKenna, Mrs. R.
 92. Marley, Henry, labourer
 94. O'Hagan, E., guard, G.N.R.

Cluan Place
from 118 Mountpottinger Road to Albert Bridge Road

   1. Dixon, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Millar, Robert, auctioneer
   5. Doole, Mrs. Mary
   7. Wishart, Miss E.
   9. Hewitt, John, labourer
 11. Trotter, John, iron moulder
 13. Morrow, Mrs. Jane
 15. Hall, Wm. John, fitter
 17. Harris, Miss E.
 19. Hall, Mrs. M.
 21. Hall, William, labourer
 23. Emmett, Miss Violet
 25. Watson, Robert, labourer
 27. Drain, Mrs. Jane
 29. Goodwin, A., clerk
                               __________

   2. Melville & Co. Ltd. (branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers,  Agent, Mrs. E. Cowan
 2a. Cowan, Cuthbert
   4. Occupied
   6. Donaldson, William, labourer
   8. Drumgoole, Thomas, joiner
 10. Donaldson, Miss J.
 12. Armstrong, Mrs. Lily
 14. Pearce, Albert, bus conductor
 16. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 18. Sloan, Wallace, labourer
 20. Houston, Samuel, fitter
 22. McCaughey, Mrs. Jane
 24. Paisley, Mrs. M.
 26. Sharp, Miss Eva
 28. Dawson, Stanley, lorry driver
 30. Inch, Robert, holder-on
 32. Lindsay, Thomas, labourer
 34. Jeffrey, J., telegraphist
 36. Magill, Mrs. C.
 38. Maguire, Robert, labourer
 40. Boyd, James, labourer
 42. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. K.
 44. Waddell, David, labourer
 46. Goodwin, James, waiter
       Musgrave & Co. Ltd., St. Anne's Foundry, workers' entrance

Clyde Place
from 7 Clyde Street to Thompson Street

       Stewart, J. C., & Co., engineers
.......here is Arran Street

Clyde Street
from 78 Short Strand to Moira Street

..........here is White Street
..........here is Thompson Place
   1. Stewart, J. C., & Co., engineers
   3. Crothers, R.
   5. Halfpenny, Peter, crane man
   7. Stewart, J. C., & Co. store
..........here is Clyde Place
9-11. McDonagh, T., spirit merchant
 13. Black, William, labourer
 15. McLoughlin, Patrick, labourer
 17. McGuigan, C., coalman
 19. McClune, Alex., labourer
 21. Noon, Miss Dora
 23. Brennan, Patrick, foreman
 25. Rock, William J., labourer
 27. Gargan, Andrew, driver (Gargin, Andrew, driver in 1943)
 29. Gibney, Miss Mary
 31. McLernon, Peter, carter
33-39. Wellington Hollow-ware, Ltd.
                              __________

   2. Halfpenny, Joseph, bar man
   4. Donaghy, James, labourer
   6. Rooney, Mrs. C. F.
   8. Moore, Daniel, carter
 10. Douglas, James, labourer
 12. Jackson, Nigel, labourer
 14. Devlin, James, labourer
 16. Durkin, Edwd., brick layer (Dorkin, Edward in 1943)
 18. O'Connor, Patrick, labourer
 20. Webb, S., labourer
 22. Loughran, William, labourer
 24. McGuigan, John, coal filler
 26. McIlhone, P. J., labourer
 28. McLoughlin, Miss Mary
 30. Higgins, Richard, labourer
 32. Morgan, John, carter
 34. Murphy, James
 36. Oswald, John, labourer
 38. Cunningham, F., bus driver
 40. Cunningham, E., casing maker
 42. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
 44. McBride, Miss E.
 46. McNally, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Hale, T., labourer
 50. Gibney, Peter, labourer
 52. Rainey, Jos., labourer
 54. Walsh, Mrs. N.
 56. McConnell, David, labourer
 58. Faloona, Robt., bus driver
 60. Fitzsimons, Mrs. A. (Fitzsimmons, Hy., carter in 1943)
 62. Brennan, John
 64. Joyce, James, labourer
 66. Watson, Alexander, clerk
 68. Kayes, Miss Mary
 70. Atkinson, Mrs. C.
 72. Doran, John, labourer
 74. McConnell, Mrs. M.
 76. McCorry, P.
78-80. McArdle, John, wine and spirit merchant

Coar's Lane
at 9 Great Patrick Street

Coates' Place
at 10 Coates' Street

   1. Ramsey, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

   2. Quinn, T., labourer
   4. McGuigan, Mrs. Mary Ann
   6. Allwell, Mrs. Mary A.
   8. Burns, Patrick, labourer

Coates' Row
from 16 McMullan's Lane to St. Kilda Street

   2. Magee, Phillip
   4. Ward, Mrs.
   6. O'Neill, Mrs.
   8. Paterson, Mrs.
 10. Magee, W. J., labourer
 12. Large, Alfred, labourer
 14. Wright, Peter, sheet metal worker
 16. Isdell, John, tool maker

Coates' Street
from 41 Townsend Street to Sackville Street

..........here is Addition Place
   5. Conlon, Mrs.
   7. McGrillen, H., labourer
   9. Ramsey, Samuel, labourer
 11. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 13. Pollock, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Inverness Place
 15. Richmond, James
 17. Kavanagh, Mrs.
 19. Mullan, John, labourer
..........here is Hastings Street
 21. Madden, M. J., machinist
 23. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 25. Carney, Thomas, hairdresser
 27. Magee, Mrs. Esther
 29. Crawford, John, dealer
                               __________

2-6. Vacant Ground
   8. Russell, Mrs. Jane
 10. Dougal, James, storeman
..........here is Coates' Place
 12. Neary, Mrs. J.
 14. Burns, F., labourer
 16-20. Dance Hall
 24. Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd., Sewing Cotton Manufacturers, Sackville Thread Works - Workers' and Goods Entrance
..........here is Sackville Place
 28. Russell, Robert, labourer
 30. Millar, Thomas
 32. Smyth, Miss Sarah

Coburg Street
from 8 Lismore Street to Roslyn Street

   1. McCracken, Saml., boiler man
   3. McCracken, W., labourer
   5. Moffett, H. C., plumber
   7. McMenemy, William
   9. Mann, Mrs. E.
 11. Gilliland, Wm. Jas., rivetter
 13. Harvey, Jas. W., labourer
 15. Copeland, Wm., labourer
 17. Harrison, J., brass moulder
 19. Hurndall, Geo., labourer
 21. McGladdery, W., labourer
                              __________

   2. Finlay, Mrs. E.
   4. Magee, A., linen lapper
   6. Harper, Charles, labourer
   8. Copeland, T., machine man
 10. Shimmon, O. L., driver
 12. Archibald, Wm., tailor
 14. Hume, V., labourer
 16. Kinnear, Samuel, fitter
 18. McBride, Jack, shipyard worker
 20. Copeland, John, labourer
 22. Cooke, Miss
 24. Gray, Mrs. A.
 26. Blair, James, sheet metal worker
 28. Millar, W., packer
 30. Hughes, John, plumber
 32. Ramsey, James, labourer
 34. Reid, John, upholsterer
 36. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 38. Burrows, Henry, labourer
 40. Turner, Mrs. M.
 42. Campbell, W., shipwright

Coburn Court
at 6 Cargill Street

   1. Turtle, William
                              __________

   2. Palmer, Mrs. Agnes

Colchester Street
from 215 Donegall Road to Abingdon Street

   1. Morrison, Wm., bus driver
   3. Stewart, Joseph, caretaker
   5. Walker, Ernest, labourer
   7. Wilkinson, Hugh
   9. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Curry, James, sheet metal worker
 13. Booth, J., foreman
 15. Campbell, R., coal vendor
 17. Francis, Griffith, trans. driver
 19. Whiteside, Jas., bar man
 21. Vacant
 23. Steen, Miss M.
 25. Baird, William John, driver
 27. McCourt, J., joiner
 29. Graham, Mrs. M.
 31. McCormick, D., labourer
                               __________

   2. Haddock, John, plumber
   4. McKee, John, brick layer
   6. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Emerson, D., store man
 10. Morris, W., shop assistant
 12. McLean, W., fitter
 14. McCartney, Robert, store man
 16. Maxwell, Robert, rivetter
 18. Bateman, W., window cleaner
 20. Davidson, Wm. Henry, linen lapper
 22. Higginson, J., labourer
 24. Crothers, R. G., foreman
 26. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Newburn, Thos., labourer
 30. Dempster, Thos., motor man
 32. Neill, A.
 34. Rodgers, Wm., plater

Colenso Parade
at Botanic Park Side Entrance

   1. McMinn, W. J., electrician
   3. Gregg, W. H., civil servant
   5. Taylor, Mrs. Emily
   7. Colhoun, Mrs. Agnes
   9. McMullen, H. R. M.
..........here is Landseer Street
 11. Noble, Miss Harriott
 13. Jones, H. C., clerk
 15. Hunter, R., engineer
 17. Jones, George, painter
 19. Hill, Misses
 21. Kellett, Jas. Francis
..........here is Elaine Street
 23. Fitzsimons, R. J., R.U.C. (Fitzsimmons, R., R.U.C. in 1943)
 25. Johnstone, Thos., printer
 27. Cussans, Cecil H.
 29. Bell, Mrs. M.
 31. Gilpin, William, painter
 33. Curry, Mrs. C.
 35. Martin, Mrs.
..........here is Pretoria Street
 37. Storey, J., engineer
 39. Burns, Mrs. S.
 41. Kinkead, Joseph, civil servant
 43. Donaldson, J., cutter
 45. Parke, Malcolm, secty.
..........here is Stranmillis Gardens
..........here is Stranmillis Park
..........here is Sandhurst Gardens
                              __________

   2. Baird Engineering Co. Ltd.
4-6. Gray, Thomas T., building contractor
       Lock-up Garages

Cole's Alley
from 29 Church Lane to Ann Street

3-5. (Rear exit)
                              __________

   2. Adlestone's (Jewellers), Ltd. (rear door)

Colin Street
from 54 Falls Road to Ross Street

   3. Johnston, M., printer
   5. Cunningham, J., labourer
   7. Donnelly, James, labourer
   9. Grogan, Miss Teresa (Theresa in 1943)
 11. Sherlock, Mrs. Esther
..........here is Mary Street
 13. McKelvey, Mrs. M.
 15. Malloy, Mrs. C. (McMolloy, Mrs. C. in 1943)
 17. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   4. Hillis, John, labourer
   "   Turley, Mrs. L. J.
   6. Hillis, D., labourer
   8. McClean, James, labourer
 10. Donnelly, Mrs. A.
..........here is Mary Street
 12. Gorman, P., rougher
 14. Dornan, J.
 14. Norney, James, labourer
 16. Moore, Mrs. C.
   "   Birch, Mrs. J.

Colinpark Street
from 254 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

       Vacant ground
   1. McCombe, Mrs. R.
   3. Kennedy, James, clerk
   5. Leith, Mrs. M.
   7. Gallaher, Mrs. S.
   9. Conway, Miss M.
 11. McGoran, Mrs. Mary E.
 13. Kelly, Michael, traveller
 15. Kerr, Jas., machinist
 17. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 19. McCaffrey, Gerald, labourer
 21. McGreevy, Alex., labourer
 23. O'Neill, Patrick, bus driver
 25. Carey, Francis, labourer
 27. Burns, Mrs. Margaret
 29. English, Mrs. Brigid
 31. Connolly, H. J., labourer
 33. Cowan, Hugh, bus driver
 35. Creaney, Edward, painter
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Spring, Herbert W., confectioner
   4. Dempsey, John, labourer
   6. Rafferty, H., labourer
   8. Brannigan, Thomas
 10. Morgan, Joseph
 12. Smyth, James, fitter
 14. Dalzell, Mrs. Rose
 16. Brady, Fredk., labourer
       Vacant ground

Colinton Gardens
at 90 Serpentine Road

   1. Hetherington, Jas. McC., agent
 1a. Bristow, Henry, wholesale grocer
   3. Fee, Thomas
   5. Robinson, Mrs. A.
   7. Winkup, Alexander, seed merchant
   9. Hunter, Neil M., buyer
                              __________

   2. Hanna, William J.
   4. Carson, Miss Annie

Colinview Street
from 230 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

 1a. O'Neill, Henry
   1. Finlay, Robert, watchman
   3. Bell, William
   5. Courtney, Mrs. Maria
   7. Stritch, H., fitter
   9. Bell, J., driller
 11. Preston, Fredk., fitter
 13. Largan, Daniel, labourer
 15. Robinson, Jas., machinist
 17. Stewart, John, labourer
 19. Mooney, Mrs. M. A.
 21. Lavery, Mrs. Hannah
 23. Waugh, H., Corporation official
 25. McColl, Jas., machinist
 27. Johnston, James, clerk
 29. McLaughlin, Joseph
 31. Gardner, M. F., polisher
 33. Sansone, George, cine. operator
 35. Scullion, John, labourer
 37. Regan, G., labourer
 39. Mallon, Mrs. M.
 41. Toner, Francis, agent
 43. Crowe, J., labourer
 45. Hesketh, Miss R.
 47. Gargin, Francis, labourer
 49. McDowell, Mrs.
 51. Burns, Mrs. Catherine
                               __________

   2. Morris, Harold, driver
   4. Occupied
   6. Rocks, Denis, waiter
   8. Ross, James, taxi driver
 10. Fox, John, labourer
 12. Gribbin, Mrs. G.
 14. Murray, Wm., labourer
 16. Donnelly, Henry
 18. Murphy, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Quinn, Mrs. Susan
 22. Walsh, Jas., labourer
 24. Regan, J., flax dresser
 26. Stewart, Miss S. J.
 28. Callaghan, Wm. P.
 30. Brennan, Miss M.
 32. Smyth, James, attendant
 34. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 36. McKinney, Mrs. E.
 38. McGivern, John, labourer
 40. Hughes, Michael, iron turner
 42. McCambley, Patrick, butcher

Colinward Street
from 244 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

       St. John's Boys' and Girls' Primary Schools - Principals, Wm. Harvey and Miss Rose O'Kane
   3. Mulgrew, Mrs. M.
   5. O'Neill, Hugh, tailor
   7. Gribbon, James, shop assistant
   9. Leyden, Mrs. E.
 11. Cullen, John, storeman
 13. Mallon, Edward, labourer
 15. McParland, Hugh, clerk
 17. Gillen, James, fitter
 19. McCann, Henry, orderly
 21. Clarke, Patrick, postman
 23. Bruce, Mrs. Rosina
 25. McGowan, Christopher, labourer
                              __________

   2. Murphy, A.
   4. Farnin, James
   6. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
   8. Hughes, B. J., bus conductor
 10. Hilland, Joseph, labourer
 12. Heffron, Mrs. C.
 14. Keenan, Michael, barman
 16. Glover, Geo., tinsmith
 18. Sedgwick, Mrs. Maria
 20. Crowe, John
 22. Slane, John, taxi driver
 24. O'Hara, Michael
 26. Lillie, Mrs. Isabella
 28. French, Miss E.
 30. McKenna, Mrs. Rose
 32. McArevey, Jos., labourer
 34. Slane, Patk., labourer
 36. McCullough, Mrs. M.
 38. Ferris, Daniel, labourer
 40. Anderson, Mrs. E.
       Vacant ground
 42. Murphy, Miss Mary
 44. Duffy, Joseph, checker
 46. Kennedy, Patrick, labourer
 52. Doyle, Thomas, steward

College Court
at 35 College Street

   5. Johnston, Christie, & Keith, Ltd., blouse manufacturers
   7. Belfast Corporation Gas Dept. (store)
   "   R.U.C. Barracks (rear)
   "   City Frame Co., furniture frames
9-11. Shemeids Ltd., electrical engineers
 13. Laughlin Bros., brush makers
                             __________

   4. Garages
   6. Sunray Ices Ltd.
   8. Cohen, J. T., & Sons, Ltd., Importers, Fancy Goods, Toys, Haberdashery, Stationery
 10. Gillen, A., butcher
10a. Grey & Mawhinney, General Engineers
 12. McBurney, Jas., labourer
   Morrow  & Wedgwood, Ltd., Motor Engineers, Garage and Service Station
       Kingsway Ballroom

College Gardens
from 95 University Road to 102 Lisburn Road

   1. Flats -
     (1) Stoneley, E. A. A., Mus.Doc.
     (2) Dunlop, Rev. S. D.
     (3) Ratcliffe, G.
   2. Moriarty, J. J., M.B.
   3. Black, John, manufacturer
   4. Methodist College
   5. Flats -
       Harrison, V. A.
       Allen, Fred.
       Nichols, R. C.
   6. Ball, A. H. R.
   7. Crymble, Professor P. T., M.B., F.R.C.S., (Eng.), surgeon
   "   Irwin, Miss F.
   8. Greer, H. L. H., F.R.C.S., surgeon
   9. Marshall, R., M.D., F.R.C.P., physician
 10. McCaw, Ivan H., M.D.
 11. Vacant
 12. McFadden, G. D. F., M.B., M.Ch., F.R.C.S., (Eng.), surgeon
12a. Hall, Hugo, M.D.
 14. Belfast City Hospital Nurses' Home
 15. Browne, R. R.
 16. Smyth, J. C., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 17. Martin, Mrs. A. H., chartered masseuse, C.S.P.
 18. Queen's University Air Squadron
 19. Wheeler, J. R., M.B., F.R.C.S. (Eng.), surgeon
   "   Connoly, R. C., F.R.C.S.
   "   Sinclair, S. R., F.R.C.S.
 20. Reid, E., M.Sc., A.M.I.C.E. (I.), consulting engineer
   "   Geological Survey of Northern Ireland
 21. Bingham, J. A. W., surgeon
 22. Flats -
     (1) Milliken, J. R., M.B.
     (2) Wright, R. D.
     (3) Coates, Mrs. F., M.A.
 23. Hall, H. P., M.B., M.Ch., surgeon
 24. Anderson, W. A., M.A., M.D., (Cantab.), D.L., M.R.C.S., (Eng.), ophthalmic surgeon
 25. Lewis, J. T., M.D., F.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 26. Houston, Thomas T., & Co., chartered accountants
 27. Malcolm, H. P., M.C., M.B., M.Ch.
 28. Renshaw, John W., B.A., LL.D., tutor
 29. Davison, J. C., M.D., B.Sc.
 30. Rush, E. A. E.
 31. Smyth & Dorman, chartered architects
 32. Reid, E., M.Sc., M.Cons.E., A.M.I.C.E, cons. engineer
 33. Roe, Stevenson & Sons, quantity surveyors
 34. Smyth, J. J., janitor
                              __________

       The Methodist College
       The McArthur Hall

College Green
from 100 Botanic Avenue to Rugby Road

       College Green House (Flats)
 (1) Dougherty, J. Gerald
 (2) MacGregor, ?
 (3) Moore, Miss D.
 (4) Crothers, J. W., manager
 (5) Pelan, Miss
 (6) Arnold, A. A. K.
                               __________

   2. Gallagher, John
   4. Bullick, M., & Sons, Building and Painting Contractors
   6. Occupied
   8. Flats -
       Durkin, Mrs.
       Foster, Dr. P.
       Calvert, H. de V.
 10. Flats -
       Linden, J.
       Pollock, Miss
       Briggs, Miss
 12. Hamilton, A. M.
 14. Callaghan, Mrs. E.
 18. Millen, Mrs.
 20. Tripp, Miss F.
 22. Freckelton, S.
 24. Friar, S. A.
 26. Montgomery, Miss E. S.

College Lane East
at 36 College Street

36a. City Building Works Yard

College Park
from 102 Botanic Avenue to Rugby Road

   1. Haire, Rev. James L. M., M.A., B.D., M.Th., Prof. of Systematic Theology
   2. Scott-Pearson, Rev. Prof. A. F., D.Th., D.Litt., Prof. of Church History
..........here is College Park East
   3. Davey, Rev. J. E., M.A., D.D., Professor of New Testament Language, Literature and Theology
   4. Wilson, Rev. R. J., M.A., B.D., Professor of Old Testament Language, Literature and Theology
   5. Corkey, Senator The Very Rev. and Rt. Hon. Prof. R., M.A., D.Phil., Professor of Christian Ethics and Practical Theology
       Hope House (Flats)
       Ward, Mrs.
       McConkey, Mrs. B. I.
       Stringer, F. H.
       Stewart, John D.

College Park Avenue
from 48 Rugby Road to Carmel Street

 41. Scott, Mrs. D.
 43. Flats -
     (1) Price, Miss F.
     (2) Foster, J. F.
     (3) Robinson, N.
 45. Jefferson, Miss E.
 47. McCullagh, Mrs. E.
 49. Gordon, J.
 51. Turnbull, ?
 53. Henderson, J., draper
 55. Walker, Mrs. Isa
 57. McCallum, Miss
57a. Jamison, James, & Son Ltd., stone merchants
 59. Flats -
     (1) Vacant
     (2) Morgan, Miss
     (3) Parker, C. G.
 61. Stoops, Mrs.
 63. Musgrave, Mrs. E.
                            __________

..........here is College Park East and Rugby Road
 18. White, Mrs. E.
 20. Doak, Miss
 22. Tinsley, Fl./Lt.
 24. Pollock, W. C., traveller
 26. Houston, T. H., linen business
 28. Hanna, Mrs. J. H.
 30. Weir, Miss E.
 32. Ruddy, Mrs. M.
 34. Watterson, Samuel, hairdresser
 36. Norwood, Miss W.
 38. Jamieson, Thomas, traveller
 40. Kirk, J. D.
 42. McNeilly, Samuel
 44. Williamson, J. H., bar manager
 46. Guilfoyle, Mrs.
 48. Dickey, Robert, engineer
       Rugby Avenue E.U. Congregational Church - Rev. H. H. Aitchison, M.A.

College Park East
at 2 College Park

1-2. Bradshaw, Miss Elizabeth - Nursing Home
   3. Wilson, Norman, solicitor
   4. Flats -
     (1) McCrea, Miss A.
     (2) Russell, Miss
     (3) Morrow, Mrs. C.
     (4) Stirling, J. R., civil servant
   5. Grant, Thos. J. W., L.P.M.E., physiotherapist
   6. Caldwell, Miss
..........here is College Park Avenue
   7. Presbyterian Hostel for Queen's University
   8. Johnston, Miss M. E.
   "   Irwin, J. A.
   9. Belfast Bowling Club

College Place North
at 12 College Square North

   1. Neill, Jas., Ltd., Flour Millers
   3. McCourt, Mrs. M.
   5. Hall, Mrs. E.
   7. Oliver, James, church off.
   9. Kelly, Mrs. B.
 11. Courtney, Mrs. E. T.
 13. Kelly, H. W.
 15. Kearney, Patrick, tailor
                               __________

   2. Sherie's Bakery
   4. Walsall Conduits Ltd., (side entrance)
   6. Quinn, Robert
   8. Neill, Mrs. S.
 10. Kenney, M., despatch clerk

College Square East
from 38 College Street to Fisherwick Place

   1. Technical Dental Laboratory
   "   Maginess, M. J., dent. mch.
   "   Byrne, Miss J., tobacconist
   "   Mullen, D., agent
   2. O'Neill, G., hairdresser
   "   McKinley, H. J., dental tech.
   "   Patton, Alice, dress maker
   3. McDowell, R. W. C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hill, J. I., & Sons, insurance brokers
   "   McLoughlin, Jos., studio
   "   McGivern, L., manufacturers' agent
   4. Blue Bird Cafe
   "   McKeown, W. G., dentist
   "   Brew, J., agent
   "   Dunn, W., agent
   "   Campbell, T., agent
   "   Christian Spiritualists
   5. Blue Bird Cafe
   6. Morton's (Caterers), Ltd.
   7. Ulster Transport Authority, Enquiry Office and Waiting Room
                             1st Floor
   8. (1) Ellis, Hugh H., dental mechanic
(2, 4 & 5) Bell, W. L., paper makers' agent
   "   (3) Duplicating Bureau
   "   (7) Forbes, Herbt., agent
                             2nd Floor
(8-15) Down County Health Dept.
                             3rd Floor
(17-18) A. & C. Electrical Co.
(21-22) Elliott, Geo., manufacturers' agent
 (23) McNeilly, T. R., agent
 8a. Nu-Life Valet Service
   9. McClatchey, W., manufacturers' agent
9-10. Parsons & Parsons (Tailors) Ltd.
..........here is Wellington Place
 11. Howe, Fred., tobacconist
 12. Martin, T. S., & Son, & Caskey, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
 14. Crymble, M., Ltd., radios & gramophones
 15. Evangelical Book Shop
   "   Graham, Carson & Wylie, F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Young, Miss, dress maker
   "   China Inland Mission - Secty.; H. M. Brown
   "   Symington, Kirkwood & Co., linen merchants
   "   Purdon, T. A., agent
   "   Olive & Partington Ltd., paper manufacturers
 16. Carroll, Lewers & Co. Ltd., electrical showrooms, electrical engineers & contractors
   "   Scripture Gift Mission and Naval and Military Bible Society, District Secty., Peter Hind
   "   Zenana Bible and Medical Mission
   "   Stranmillis College Old Boys' Association
   "   Anderson, David, agent
17-18. Mayfair Theatres (Ireland) Ltd.
   "   Allied Film Distributors Ltd.
19-20. Wellwood, Robt., hardware merchant
 21. Armstrong, J., tobacconist
22-23. Kensington Hotel, (Belfast), Ltd., "Kensington Hotel," Belfast
 24. Wellwood, Robert, Hardware Merchant
 25. Doherty, F., hair dresser
..........here is Wellington Street
                              __________

       College of Technology, Principal, D. H. Alexander, O.B.E., M.Sc., (Cantab.), Wh.Sch., M.I.Mech.E.
       Royal Belfast Academical Institution - J. H. Grummitt, M.A., prin.; John Clarke, registrar

College Square North
from 1 College Square East to Durham Street

   1. Fitzpatrick, J. F., solicitor
   "   Buckley, Thomas E., solicitor
   "   Toolan, M., solicitor
   "   Browne & Nolan Ltd., educational publishers and wholesale and retail stationers
   2. Irvine, J. A., Ltd., Typewriters and Office Equipment
   "   Imperial Typewriters, Agents, J. A. Irvine Ltd.
   "   Corvin & Thornbury, accountants and auditors
   "   O'Gorman, G. L., architect
   "   Woods, P., artist
   3. Belfast School of Commerce - S. Lowther, P.C.T., F.C.T.S., principal
   "   Gaelic League
   "   McVicker, J. T., & Co., A.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents
   4. Electrical Agencies (Belfast) Ltd., Wholesale Radio & Electrical Factors
5-6. Mission Hall for the Adult Deaf and Dumb
   7. Royal Society of Ulster Architects
   "   Workers Educational Association
   "   Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, N.I. Branch
   "   Hunter, S., caretaker
   "   Belfast Naturalists' Field Club
   "   Christian Science Reading Room
   "   Ulster Academy of Arts
   "   Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society
   "   Belfast Christadelphian Ecc.
   8. Hurst, A. E. J., Ltd., electrical agents
   "   Cameron, N., & Co., Agents, Engineers and Contractors
   "   Luke, Martyn & Co. Ltd., Engineers, Draughtsmen and Agents
   "   Dictograph Telephones Ltd.
   "   Sayers & Co., Heating & Sanitary Engineers
   "   McKnight, B., caretaker
   9. Masonic Hall - G. Walch, steward
   "   Masonic Charities - D. B. Nelson, secretary
 10. Pensions Appeal Tribunal
   "   Ministry of Health and Local Government
 11. Bryterlite Electrical Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Wholesale & Agents
   "   Dorman & Smith, electric equipment manufacturers
   "   Ulster Public Officers' Association
   "   Baine, J. R., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Hanna, Matthew, engineers' agent
 12. Capper, Joseph H., & Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
..........here is College Place North
12a. Fraser & Borthwick Ltd., electrical contractors
12b. Baird, R. E., wholesale electric supplies
   "   Walsall Conduits Ltd.
   "   Pritchett & Gold & E.P.S. Co. Ltd.
 13. Maginnis, Miss M.
 14. McDowell, Mrs. Nora
 15. McKenna, Miss M.
 16. McMahon, Jas., manager
 17. Meehan, Miss E.
 18. O'Kane, Miss A.
 19. Sheil, Miss Mary
 20. McGrath, Miss M.
..........here is Hamill Street
 23. Donnelly, Miss R.
 24. Floyd, William, grocer
 25. Eastwood, Mrs. M.
 26. Shortt, Miss Lottie
 27. Kinnane, Mrs. (Keenan, Mrs. in 1943)
 28. Lynch, J., salesman
 29. Kelly, Thomas, agent
 30. Nelson, John, F.A.A., Estate Agent
 31. Henley's, W. T., Telegraph Works Co. Ltd., contracts department
 30. McGinn, Andrew, milk-vend.
       College Square Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Thompson, B.A.
       College Square Boys' Club
                              __________

       British Sailors' Society, Seamen's Residential Club
       Whitla Medical Institute - Ulster Medical Society
       Christ Church - Incumbent, Rev. Canon J. W. Cooke, B.D.

College Street
from 39 Fountain Street to College Square East

   1. Barnett, Isobel, dress maker
   "   Gibson, Hugh J., manufacturers' agent
   "   McKenna, Joan, hairdresser
   "   McCoey, Thomas F., & Co., Wholesale Hairdressers' Sundriesmen
   3. Watts, S. & J., warehousemen
   "   Arneill, J., designer
   "   McKillen, Miss, dress maker
   "   Castle Pram & Toy House Ltd.
   5. Dunmurry Linen Co.
   "   Nelson, R., radio repairs
   "   Family Linen Store, The - W. L. Burrowes, Proprietor
   "   McKenna, E., button holes
   7. McAfee, A., artist
   "   Wright & Hunter (Furnishings) Ltd., workshop
   "   White's Home Bakery
   "   Craig, A. P., manufacturers' agent
   "   Clotworthy, S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Field, T. H., watchmaker
7-9. White's Home Bakery and Cafe
   9. Bryan, F., electrical engineer
 11. Hobart Manufacturing Co. Ltd., London
   "   McConnell, Mrs. A., servants' registry
   "   Torney, Miss B., verse speaking studio
   "   College Radio Service
 13. McKinley, C., tailoress
   "   Button Holes
   "   Sharpe, L., manufacturers' agent
   "   McFerran, J., ladies' outfitter
 15. Emerald Linen Stores
   "   Hobson, H. T., & Sons, manufacturers' agents
   "   Scott, Miss D. B., studio
   "   Mercer, Miss, dress maker
 17. Shemelds Ltd., electrical and radio dealers
   "   Bell & Hull Ltd., Electrical Wholesalers
   "   Crompton, Parkinson Ltd., Manufacturing Electrical Engineers. T.A.: "Crompark, Belfast"
   "   Arc Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
 19. Henley, W. T., Telegraph Works Co. Ltd. (Sales Dept.)
 21. Bell, W. R., agent
   "   Hamilton, William, agent
   "   Chisholm, W. J., agent
   "   Manuel, George, tailor
   "   Cake Shop (Misses Rankin)
 23. Weir, J. B., linen merchant
   "   McMullan, D., agent
   "   Millar, G. D., agent
   "   Johnston, J., (Elec.), Ltd., electrical contractors
   "   Flack, W. S., tailor
   "   May, W. J., agent
   "   Deas, F. & D., manufacturers' agents
 25. Cargo, H. P., linen merchant
   "   Ball, L. W., & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
   "   McIlreavey, W. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Chapman, Wm. J., draper
   "    Esquire (G. S. MacArdle), tailoring
 27. Tinto, P. L., rep. British Celanese Ltd., Geo. Brettle & Co. Ltd. (underwear)
29-31. Post Office, sub-postmaster, Mrs. M. Parker
..........here is Queen Street
33-35. Carswell, R. & Sons
..........here is College Court
 37. N.I. Tyre Service Co. Ltd.
                               __________

   2. Holding's Linen Store
   "   Mitchell, Miss F., dressmaker
   "   McMaster, Miss D., typewriting and duplicating
   4. Ervine, Isobel, Homemade Cakes, Sweets, Savouries, etc.
   "   Laverty & Russell, tailors
   6. Elite, dress makers
   8. Herron's Hat Co., renvtrs. and manufacturers
   "   Lindsay, J., sign & ticket wr.
   "   Maxwell, A., wholesale electrical
8-10. McMillan, Robt., Hardware Merchant
 10. Vyse, Sons & Co. Ltd., millinery
 12. Hall, John, Belfast Linen and Remnant Warehouse
   "   Beasant, Harry, typewriters
   "   College Dental Laboratory
   "   Grant, Miss, dress maker
   "   Blackburn, J., agent
 14. Convery's Spirit Store
   "   Convery, T. H., auctioneer & estate agent
..........here is College Street Mews
 16. Macarthur & Co. Ltd., printers, book binders and Office Equipment
   "   Mourne Clothing Co. Ltd.
   "   Liddell, Wm., furnishing dept.
..........here is Queen Street
..........here is College Street Mews
 24. Taylor, J. & E., Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Siemens Electric Lamps & Supply Ltd. (trade entrance)
   "   Elwood, R., & Co., Shirts, Collars & Pyjamas
28-30. Eirco (Wholesale) Ltd.
 32. Electrical Agencies, (Belfast), Ltd., 4 College Square North
   "   Stockman & Co., wholesalers and manufacturers
   "   McCormick, Herbert & Son, Manufacturers Agents
 34. Turkington, J. H., mechanic
 36. Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd.
..........here is College Lane East
 38. City Building Works

College Street Mews
at 14 College Street

   3. Dixon, Mason & Co., light clothing manufacturers
   "   Knockfergus Ltd., Light Clothing Manufacturers

College Street West
at 113 Durham Street

   4. Dickey, Miss Sarah Jane
   6. Clarke, George, labourer
   8. Coulter, Charles, porter
 10. Camlin, James, brush dresser
 12. Collins, Mrs. Mary
 14. Lavery, Mrs. Martha
 16. Douglas, R., labourer
 18. Brown, Joseph, labourer
 20. Preston, James, labourer
 22. Elliott, William Robt., labourer
 24. Neagle, Albert V., motorman
 26. Magee, Charles, labourer
 28. Ferguson, Edward, labourer

Colligan Street
from 20 Waterford Street to 27 Springfield Road

..........here is Theresa Street
3-5. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
   7. Downey, Patrick, labourer
   9. Dowling, Patrick, labourer
 11. Clark, Michael
 13. Clarke, Mrs. Susan
..........here is McQuillan Street
 15. McAteer, John, labourer
 17. Kearney, Timothy
 19. Maguire, Miss Margaret
 21. Collins, Francis, labourer
 23. Watson, William, labourer
 25. Armstrong, Miss Lily
                              __________

   2. O'Neill, J., shoe maker
   4. Reid, Joseph
   6. Murray, James, labourer
   8. Gordon, James, painter
 10. Watson, John, labourer
 12. Pyper, Miss Tilda
 14. Reilly, Felix
 16. McDonnell, Mrs. J.
 18. Logan, Thomas, labourer
 20. Sweeney, James
 22. Wylie, James A.
 24. Barlow, Francis, cleaner
 26. Monaghan, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Morgan, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Smyth, Henry, driver
 32. Smyth, Miss Martha
 34. McLaughlin, Mrs. Eileen
 36. Wylie, Francis, labourer
 38. McLaverty, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Charlton, Miss Rose
 42. Gregory, Peter, labourer
 44. Tracey, Mrs. Annie
 46. Doyle, P., labourer
 48. Marley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Wells Bros., pawn brokers (side door)

Collin Close
at 8 South Green
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Carlile, H., barman
   2. Occupied
   3. Agnew, T., painter
   4. Coleman, P., bus conductor
   5. Fraser, A., seaman
   6. Harris, H.
   7. Walsh, M., lorry driver
   8. Denny, E., lorry driver
   9. Foster, J., labourer
 10. Duffy, ?
 11. Heatley, W., engineer
 12. Campbell, E., labourer
 13. Watters, R., tram driver
 14. Trainor, J., storeman
 15. Owens, E., bus conductor
 16. Occupied

Collinbridge Road
off Glengormley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ellesmere, J. K., agent
   3. Kilson, Mrs.
5-9. Houses being built
..........here is Collinbridge Park
                             __________

   2. Neary, Dr. John
   4. McCartney, Dr. John
   6. McGrath, Samuel, agent
   8. Dootson, Norman, traveller
 10. O'Neill, ?
 12. McNeill, Arthur
       Vacant ground

Collingwood Avenue
from 44 Agincourt Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

 1a. Gordon, Neil, foreman
   1. McBride, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Seales, Thos.
   5. Black, Samuel, salesman
   7. Phenix, Wm., electrician
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs. M. A.
 11. Traill, John S.
 13. Magill, D., labourer
 15. Morrow, S. J., labourer
 17. Young, James
 19. McCrum, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. McCappin, George
   4. Diplock, Samuel
   6. Martin, Sydney, rivetter
   8. Harron, Mrs. M. J.
 10. Keys, Miss K.
 12. McCutcheon, George, R.N.
 14. Chambers, Francis
 16. Bates, William, R.U.C.
 18. McSparron, Harold, inspector
 20. Occupied

Collinward Park
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                              __________

 1a. Side door
   1. Conway, John, salesman
   2. Finnegal, Adam, lorry driver
   3. Ferguson, Samuel, engine driver
   4. McMillan, Mrs. J.
   5. Bell, Hugh, motor engineer
   6. Poots, Joseph, gardener
   7. Richmond, William
   8. Savill, Leslie F., driver
   9. Crowe, Wm. J., foreman
 10. Allen, Samuel, M.N.
 11. Leadbetter, ?
 12. O'Roe, David, brick layer
 13. Mogey, Mrs. Mary
 14. Occupied
 15. Smyth, A., thread manager
 16. Caughley, Wm., cabinet maker
 17. Cross, Wm. J.
 18. Occupied
       Vacant ground

Collyer Street
Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. McCracken, Mrs. Mary
   3. Doak, Mrs. Mary
   5. Houston, Mrs. E.
   7. Quinn, John
   9. Robinson, John, labourer
 11. Greer, Mrs. Jane
 13. McGilton, James, labourer
 15. Glass, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Williamson, Robert, labourer
 19. Larmour, J., labourer
 21. Gordon, Jas., shipwright
 23. Melville, Samuel, plumber
 25. Coyle, Mrs.
 27. Kenny, John J., labourer
 29. Smith, Miss Margaret
 31. Notley, Ralph, brick layer
 33. McGuicken, Alex.
 35. Noble, Thomas
 37. Wilson, Mrs. Letitia
 39. Lowry, Isaac, labourer
 41. Moore, John, labourer
 43. Doak, John, labourer
 45. Graham, Albert, railwayman
 47. Lavery, Jas., painter
 49. Holmes, George, labourer
 51. Aicken, Mrs. J.
 53. Murdock, Mrs. Jane
 55. Caldwell, Jas., tobacco worker
 57. McCullough, Mrs. Martha
 59. Moore, Mrs. E. J.
 61. McCartney, John, labourer
 63. Davis, Mrs. Margt.
 65. Lyness, Mrs.
 67. Russell, Isaac, labourer
 69. Kenny, H. B., storeman
 71. Matchett, J. H., labourer
 73. Chesney, Robert, driver
 75. Dowey, J.
75a. Dowey, J., confectioner
 77. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 79. McMurray, E., laundryman
 81. Neill, John, labourer
 83. Benson, Mrs. Martha
 85. Emerson, Wm., plater's helper
 87. Fraser, John
 89. Winters, Mrs. M.
 91. Dowey, Mrs. E., confectioner
                               __________

   4. Fell, Mrs. Samuel
   6. Matthews, William, shipwright
   8. McDowell, John
 10. Kernaghan, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Haddock, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McBurney, Hugh, labourer
 16. Haddock, Samuel, labourer
 18. Nicholl, Samuel, labourer
 20. Lavery, Sydney
 22. Pollock, Mrs. Mary
 24. Wallace, John, R.A.F.
 26. Jackson, Fred., postman
 28. Irwin, H., labourer
 30. Courtney, Saml. J., labourer
 32. Daly, William, coalman
 34. Galway, Mrs. Sarah
 36. McCormick, Mrs. J. A.
 38. McIlhagga, R., baker
 40. Davison, Mrs. Margaret
 42. McCracken, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Marno, Mrs.
 46. Grant, David, labourer
 48. McCullough, Robert, labourer
 50. Adlam, Charles, plumber (Adam)
 52. Robinson, Miss
 54. Daly, Mrs. M. J.
 56. McCullough, Mrs. Kathleen
 58. McCullough, Mrs. Florence
 60. Strain, John, labourer
 62. Pollock, Robert
 64. McCausland, John, labourer
 66. Watters, Robert, clerk

Columbia Street
from 358 Crumlin Road to Ohio Street

 1a. Bell, David, clerk
   1. Williamson, John, fitter
   3. Ferguson, John, clerk
   5. Bridle, George, driver
   7. McIlvenny, David, foreman
   9. McDowell, J., cabinet maker
 11. Christie, S., tram driver
 13. Ross, John, preparing master
 15. Tate, J., storeman
 17. Nugent, W. J., dairyman
 19. Harris, W. J., iron moulder
 21. Brady, John, tenter
 23. Gordon, Dawson
 25. Harvey, R. J., bundler
 27. Milligan, Wm., accountant
 29. Higgins, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Gordon, Miss A.
 33. Annesley, Miss M.
 35. Megarry, Thomas
 37. McCue, Walter, bus driver
 39. Ferson, William J., labourer (Pherson, William J., labourer in 1943)
 41. Hunter, Robt., dairyman
 43. Cochrane, Jas., insurance agent
 45. Keilty, S.
 47. Parker, Albert, labourer
 49. Donaldson, Chris., fitter
 51. Vacant
 53. Graham, Hugh
 55. Wilkinson, Mrs. Lucy
                               __________

 2a. McCreery, T. J., R.U.C.
   2. Kennedy, Mrs.
   4. Bustard, Mrs. E.
   6. Lewis, Wm. A., porter
   8. Billing, Mrs. R.
 10. Hull, John, conductor
 12. Christie, T.
 14. Irwin, Wm., winding master
 16. Patton, T.
 18. McCutcheon, John
 20. McDonald, Hugh, tenter
 22. Adair, D., shop fitter
 24. Cordner, Samuel, fitter
 26. Hull, John, joiner
 28. Nelson, W. J., labourer
 30. Martin, Joseph
 32. Chestnutt, Jos., spinning master
 34. Curry, Ralph, linesman
 36. Pennington, Wm., carter
 38. Crossey, Mrs. Selina
 40. Bell, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Burrows, Victor, sawyer
 44. McLean, J., labourer (McClean, Mrs. in 1943)
 46. Heasley, Wm. Jas., tenter
 48. Chittick, Oliver, postman
 50. Ashman, Mrs. W.
 52. Burrows, Fras., shipwright
 54. Meneely, Samuel, labourer
 56. Scott, Mrs. M., grocer

Columbus Street
off Union Place

   1. Delaney, Chas., dealer
   3. Catney, Joseph, labourer
   5. Delaney, J. Jas., labourer
   7. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
   9. McCormack, Miss Agnes
 11. Reilly, Mrs. R. A.
 13. McKenna, F., carter
 15. Mackin, Joseph, labourer
 17. McCann, Peter, labourer
 19. Hayes, Charles, labourer
 21. Walsh, M., labourer
 23. McCaffrey, John, labourer
 25. Napier, Wm., labourer
 27. Donnelly, Bridget
 29. Harvey, Mrs. Mary Jane
 31. Baker, R., seaman
 33. Henry, Mrs. Ellen

Colvil Street
from 14 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   1. Bagnall, S., grocer
   3. Harrison, T., plater
   5. Matthews, Wm.
   7. Hackworth, A., caulker
   9. Burns, Andrew, fitter
 11. Carson, Henry, foreman
 13. Anderson, W., conductor
 15. Dornan, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Hall, James A., plumber
 19. McFerran, D., salesman
 21. Trainor, Hugh, motorman
 23. Penny, Robert, painter
 25. Jeffers, Mrs. C. A.
 27. McKelvey, Mrs. E.
 29. Gillespie, W., nurseryman
 31. Uprichard, Mrs. Marion
 33. Moore, Miss Jean
 35. Craig, Geo., labourer
 37. Barnes, Wm., moulder
 39. Cairns, Thos., boot maker
                               __________

   2. Niven, Mrs. A.
   4. Roberts, James, plumber
   6. Fairman, J., painter
   8. Heckles, A. T. B., joiner
 10. Reid, Mrs. A.
 12. Maidment, Jack, clerk
 14. Savage, Mrs. Annie
 16. Flynn, Hugh, carter
 18. Groves, H., iron turner
 20. Cardwell, Fredk., labourer
 22. Mulholland, Henry, plumber
 24. Cardwell, William
 26. Gibson, Victor
 28. Bullock, ?
 30. Murdock, M., inspector
 32. McIlmail, Wm., pattern maker
 34. McKibbin, Hugh
 36. Walker, G., plumber
 38. Andrews, Mrs. Evelyn
 40. Morrison, John, butcher
 42. Cully, John, rivetter

Comber Street
from 7 Bryson Street to Seaforde Street

 1a. McKaig, Thos., Ltd. (stables)
   1. Cowan, Robert, lorry driver
   3. Ruddock, Wm., labourer
   5. Johnston, Alex., porter (Johnstone, Alex. in 1943)
   7. Moore, J. M., conductor
   9. Napier, Miss H.
 11. Geddis, Mrs. M.
 13. Arthur, E., painter (Arthurs, E., painter in 1943)
 15. Innis, Miss I.
 17. Moore, Mrs. M.
 19. Dargan, Richard, blacksmith
 21. Ferguson, John, labourer
 23. McCrory, Leslie, labourer
 25. Gordon, H. P., bread server
 27. Mackay, D., labourer
 29. Goldsmith, Mrs. Julia
 31. Lundy, John, plumber
 33. McGovern, D., labourer
 35. McCune, M., labourer
 37. Maxwell, J., fruiterer
 39. Glover, Mrs. Catherine
 41. Herald, Miss M.
 43. Curran, E., butcher
                              __________

   2. Haire, Miss M.
   4. Magowan, Edward, labourer
   6. Anderson's Insulation Co. Ltd. (Dept. A.)
   8. Butler, J., labourer
 10. Stevenson, J. W., labourer
 12. Gateway
 14. Stevenson, C., taxi driver
 16. Passfield, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Wallman, Mrs. Nellie
 22. Boal, Thos., coal merchant
 24. Longridge, William, plater
 26. McAtamney, James, docker
 28. Savage, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Falloon, G. B., labourer
 36. Copeland, J., coppersmith
 38. Blaney, Miss Kathleen
 40. McGouran, W. J., labourer
 42. Crawford, James, labourer

Combermere Street
from 22 Albion Street to 23 Donegall Road

   1. Thomlinson, Fredk., postman
   3. Vacant
   5. Gray, Mrs. E.
   7. Dawson, George, labourer
   9. Lemon, J., boot repairer
 11. Friars, Jas., labourer
 13. Hollywood, Frank, labourer
 15. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 17. Davis, John, butcher
 19. Gray, John, painter
 21. Stables
 23. Lemon, Fred., steeplejack
 25. Reains, H. H., hospital ord.
 27. Mitchell, Mrs. A.
 29. Geddis, Mrs. A.
 31. Geddis, Alex., plumber
 33. Mattison, J., labourer
 35. Jardine, Wm., motor driver
 37. McCandless, Isaac
..........here is Stroud Street
 39. Morgan, Thomas, polisher
 41. English, Wm., shipwright
 43. Alexander, W., driver
 45. Spottiswood, John, shirt cutter
 47. Martin, W., salesman
 49. Hughes, Wm., salesman
                              __________

   2. Carter, William H.
   4. McCoubrey, Jas., driver
   6. Walsh, E.
   8. Brown, Albert
 10. Ray, Hugh. brick layer
 12. Douglas, R. J., driver
 14. Lemon, John, labourer
 16. Kinnear, Mrs. Margaret
 18. McAllister, Mrs.
 20. Steenson, W., gas inspector
 22. Keery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Gray, George M.
 26. Heaney, Mrs. J.
 28. Graham, Mrs. M.
 30. Williamson, Mrs. Louise
 32. Bloomer, Robert, labourer
 34. Wilson, S., plater's helper
 36. Clarke, J., steeplejack
 38. McCormack, Wm., labourer
..........here is Stroud Street
 40. Bailie, David C., tram conductor
 42. Bennett, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 44. Wilson, Miss Mary
 46. Watson, Mrs. Annie
 48. McFarlane, J. B., wood worker

Commedagh Drive
off North Link
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Lawrie, David B., mill worker
   3. Murray, John, joiner
   5. Hamilton, Wm., checker
   7. Murphy, Jas., bus conductor
   9. Hanna, Thos., bus conductor
 11. McGarry, David, labourer
 13. Connolly, M., deck hand
 15. McPeake, Francis, labourer
 17. Callaghan, James G., M.N.
 19. McKarry, W., electrician
 21. Geraghity, David, lorry driver
 23. Williams, Frank, bus driver
 25. Thomas, Robert, electrician
 27. Clark, John, slater
 29. McFall, Robt., linesman
 31. Marley, Michael, labourer
 33. Morris, Thomas, postman
 35. Fitzsimmons, Patk., labourer
 37. Green, Arthur, bus conductor
 39. Flynn, M. J.
 41. Jess, W. P., bus conductor
 43. Murphy, A. J., bus driver
 45. McCluskey, V., foreman
 47. Henry, E., labourer
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. McGowan, T. H., postal official
   4. McCann, Peter, cleaner
   6. Larkin, Patrick, hotel porter
   8. Toner, Francis, labourer
 10. McVarnock, P., french polisher
 12. Gallagher, James, upholsterer
 14. Thomas, G. L., plater's helper
 16. O'Neill, H., joiner
 18. Shanahan, Harold, bus driver
 20. O'Reilly, Michael J., labourer
 22. Jones, Donald, printer
 24. Clarke, R., lorry driver
..........Here is Benraw Road
 26. McAllister, Daniel, secty.
 28. Devlin, Patrick, clerk
 30. McAleavey, Hugh, electrician
 32. Maynes, Martin, electrician
 34. Gunning, Joseph M., moulder
 36. Murphy, Clifton, checker
 38. Begley, Park. J., clerk (Patk.)
 40. McGroggan, Francis L., taxi driver
 42. Devlin, James, conductor
 44. Brown, Matthew, joiner
 46. Reilly, Wm., civil servant
 48. Loughran, Saml. G., civil servant
 50. McCann, John, postman
 52. Jago, Patrick L., labourer
 54. McAuley, P. J., lorry driver
 56. Stevenson, Robt., soldier
..........Here is Dunmisk Park
 58. Clarke, Wm., postman
 60. Kendall, John, water inspector
 62. Hyland, J., labourer
 64. McConvery, T. J., salesman
..........Here is Creeve Walk
..........Here is Slemish Way
 66. Osborne, H. J., driver
 68. Murphy, Patk., lorry driver
 70. McKee, Thomas, bus driver
 72. McLaughlin, Alexander
 74. McCallin, Andrew
 76. Egan, Thomas, labourer
                           The Bungalows
 1b. Fulton, Colin, fitter
 2b. Tierney, John, chauffeur
 3b. Daly, Mrs. Alice
 4b. Hanna, Wm. J., P.O. driver

Commercial Court
from 31a Donegall Street to Hill Street

3-5. Bingham, J. A. (store)
   "   Kelly & Lockard, clothing manufacturers
   "   Irwin, W. H., wholesale confectioner
   "   McDowell, J., plumber
   7. Rollins & Shaw, musical instruments
   9. Commercial Upholstery Works
11-13. Duke of York Bar - Mrs. Claire O'Neill, proprietress
                              __________

2-8. Runwell Cycle Co. (Birmingham), Ltd.
10-12. Vacant
 14. Dinsmore, J., & Sons, Ltd., bakery
16-20. McCullough, D., & Co., house furnishers

Concord Street
from 25 Unity Street to Regent Street

       Vacant ground

Conduit Street
from 59 Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Reid, J., labourer
   3. McCullough, J., fitter
   5. McCartney, Samuel, fitter
   7. Beattie, David, plater
   9. Campbell, David, iron turner
 11. Martin, J., hair dresser
 13. Lowry, Miss Sarah
 15. Glass, H., storeman
 17. Robinson, Harold, engineer
 19. Sands, W., fire grate maker
 21. Clarke, J. A.
 23. Norris, Mrs. Mary
 25. Gracey, Thomas, groundsman
 27. Kilgariff, Miss E.
 29. Savage, E., printer
 31. Bennett, William, clerk
 33. Barker, Miss S. E.
 35. Galbraith, Robt., labourer
 37. Burnett, N., store man
 39. Patterson, W., red leader
..........here is Elm Street
                              ___________

   2. Whyte, Reid & Mitchell, Ltd.
   4. Hardy, Mrs. Mary
   6. Foster, Hugh, examiner
   8. Walker, Frederick, joiner
 10. Niblock, Miss Elizabeth
 12. Darrah, Edward
 14. Wylie, J., joiner
 16. Glendinning, Mrs. Alice
 18. English, J., watchman
 20. Cupples, John, porter
 22. Bell, Mrs. Kathleen
 24. Cummings, Mrs. C.
 26. Black, Miss M.
 28. McCarroll, Henry, dresser
 30. Beattie, Miss Mary
 32. Young, Robert, salesman (Kelso, Robert, sales man in 1943?)

Coningsby Street
from 4 Beechpark Street to Mountview Street

   1. Esler, Robert, linesman
   3. McDowell, Edwd., cleaner
   5. Hay, William, fitter
   7. Jenkins, W., driller
   9. Neill, Jos. J., grain merchant
 11. Robinson, Wm., upholsterer
 13. Hill, D., joiner
 15. Hamilton, Wm., dairy
                               __________

   2. Hoy, W. J., grocer
   4. Devlin, Robt., labourer
   6. Byers, Mrs. Winifred
8-10. Watson, Samuel
12-14. Smith, David C., manufacturer
 16. Maxwell, J. T., labourer
 18. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Wright, Joseph, labourer
 22. Adams, Miss Mary
 24. Paul, Elisha, labourer
 26. McClure, Miss Jeannie
 28. Mullan, James, labourer (Mullen, James, labourer in 1943)
 30. Watt, The Misses
 32. Martin, T., & Sons, decorators
 34. Neill, Joseph, grocer

Coniston Street
from 54 Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Gillespie, Thomas, labourer
   3. Brownlee, Thomas, labourer
   5. Occupied
   7. Donald, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Williamson, Mrs. Jane
 11. Blair, Miss Mary
 13. Lynn, N. V., engraver
 15. Thompson, Victor, tinsmith
 17. Topping, John, weaver
 19. Jordan, Miss Margaret
 21. Ruddock, Edward, wireman
 23. McMillan, Herbert, labourer
 25. Coulter, D., store man
 27. Whitley, Wilson, labourer
 29. Morton, Frazer, spinning master
 31. McDowell, James, labourer
 33. Hosick, William, labourer
 35. McKay, Hugh, painter
                               __________

   2. Carmichael, Wm. J., labourer
   4. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
   6. Beggs, Mrs. Rosana
   8. Alderdice, C., rivetter
 10. Duncan, Mrs. Minnie
 12. Parkinson, C., labourer
 14. McVeigh, T., soldier
 16. Osborne, D., painter
 18. Spence, Robert, labourer
 20. McKee, George, window cleaner
 22. Keir, Mrs. Sarah J.
 24. Hagan, E., iron moulder
 26. McCurry, William, butcher
 28. Carroll, Thomas, driller
 30. Cromie, Wm. J., shop assistant
 32. McAuley, R., lorry driver

Conlig Street
from 192 Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

   1. Langridge, Ed., labourer (Landridge, Ed., labourer in 1943)
..........here is Bristol Street
   5. Keown, Douglas, labourer
   7. Robinson, John, moulder
   9. Robinson, Mrs. Sofia
 11. Smith, J.
 49. North-West Drumming Club
 51. Johnston, W., labourer
 53. Peoples. Jos., lorry driver
 55. Stabling Yard
57-59. Peoples, Mrs. Mary
61-63. Kelso, J.
65-67. Gallagher, G., labourer
       Vacant ground
81-83. Woodside, Robt., coalman
85-87. Weir, Thos., pig breeder
 89. Smith, Richard
 91. Blakeney, Robert, linen lapper
 93. Galway, John, bus conductor
 95. Arlow, H., labourer
 97. Reid, Hall, machinist
 99. McDowell, Jas., postman
101. Kerr, W. N., machinist
103. Beckett, William, labourer
105. Malone, James, machinist
107. Morrow, James, labourer
109. Donnelly, James, labourer (Donley, James in 1943)
111. Rodgers, Albert, tailor
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. McKee, B., comm. agent
   6. Kirk, John, labourer
 6a. Rules, Alex., chimney sweep
   8. Dickson, William, labourer
 10. McCully, Joseph, labourer
 12. Duff, John, labourer
14-54. Vacant
..........here is Malvern Street
       Hemsworth Square Senior Primary School - Principal, Capt. R. J. Hobson, A.C.P.
..........here is Foster Street
       Getty Junior Primary School - H. J. King, prin.
       Belfast Gospel Mission Hall
       Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
..........here is Wellwynne Street
..........here is Eton Street

Conlon Street
from 172 Old Lodge Road to Malvern Street

1-3. Hanratty, E., publican
   5. Rodgers, Mrs. G.
   7. Copeland, A., labourer
   9. Whann, Hector, van driver
11-17. Hall & Co., brush manufacturers
 19. Hagan, J., firewood merchant
 21. Hagan, James, dealer
 23. Adair, Mrs. Agnes S.
 25. McGuigan, Mrs. Olive
 27. Boyd, R. J., van driver
 29. Magee, John, labourer
 31. Fullerton, Samuel, labourer
 33. Watt, Mrs. Alice
 35. McTaggart, James, labourer
 37. Midgley, F., labourer
 39. Hamilton, Claude R.
 41. Trainor, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Hawthorn, Walter, labourer
 45. Traynor, Daniel, carter
 47. Vacant
 49. McLenaghan, Robert J.
 51. McKelvey, S., brick layer
 53. Watt, Mrs. Maud E.
 55. Walker, Mrs.
 57. McKeown, Mrs. Martha
 59. Roy, Mrs. I.
 61. Barclay, Miss May
 63. Dalton, W., labourer
 65. Conlon Mission Hall
                              __________

   2. Kelly, P., publican
   4. Cathcart, Mrs.
   6. Crookes, Miss L.
   8. Rodgers, Henry, brass moulder
 10. Hagan, James
       Gateway
12-14. Flower, Mrs. J.
..........here is McTier Street
 16. Quee, H.
..........here is Matlock Street
 18. Beattie, Robert, grocer
       Gateway
..........here is Springmount Street
..........here is Killarney Street

Connaught Street
from 30 Milner Street to Lemberg Street

       Redmond Sons & Co. Ltd., timber merchants, packing case, metal box and chair makers
   1. McGregor, W., butcher
   3. Moore, Joseph, butcher
   5. Shanks, Mrs. M.
   7. Johnston, R., joiner
   9. McDonald, Samuel, labourer
 11. Stott, George, attendant
 13. Moore, A., labourer
 15. Hart, Joseph
 17. McAuley, Joseph, labourer
 19. Blair, T., labourer
 21. Todd, Mrs. Rachel
 23. Mateer, Mrs. S.
 25. Butler, Richard, linesman
 27. Irvine, Mrs. Violet
 29. Devine, Joseph, box maker
 31. Bruce, Mrs. Peggy
 33. Stewart, Thos. W., boiler maker
 35. Dorrian, James, fitter
 37. Francey, William, labourer
 39. Element, Wm. F. (Clements, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
 41. Black, J., labourer
                             __________

   2. Reid, M. J., book binder
   4. Kenny, Thomas
   6. Harte, H., carter
   8. Graham, Jas., plumber
 10. Myles, H., labourer
 12. Clugston, A., labourer
 14. Jamison, Mrs. I.
 16. Cherry, Alfred, packer
 18. Orr, William, labourer
 20. McDowell, Wesley, labourer
 22. Coyle, Jas., labourer
..........here is Wauchope Street
 24. Taylor, John, butcher
 26. King, Robert, motor mechanic
 28. Smiley, Mrs. Ethel
 30. Gordon, Walter, cellar man
 32. Morrison, John, trrazo. worker
 34. Mullen, Alfred, labourer
 36. Masterson, Jas., labourer
..........here is Symons Street
 56. Mulholland, A., labourer
 58. Johnston, Jas., clerk
 60. Campbell, James, labourer
 62. Conway, Mrs. Maud
 64. McGrath, Mrs. Eliz. J.
 66. Martin, Richard, lorry driver
 68. Doake, J., rigger
       Lock-up garages
       Builder's yard

Connsbank Road
from East Road to Connswater Road

       British Mexican Petroleum Co. Ltd.
       McMullan's Ltd.

Connsbrook Avenue
from 96 Holywood Road to Larkfield  Road

   1. Hill, A. A., M.B.
   3. McDougal, Thomas
   5. Emerson, G., M.B.
   7. Hamilton, J. W., manager
   9. Smythe, S. H.
 11. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Dundela Park
 13. Drummond, Rev. W. B.
 15. Longman, R. A., L.R.A.M., A.R.C.O., organist
 17. Boyd, Henry, carrier
 19. Reid, Samuel, plumber
 21. White, William, clerk
 23. Lamb, A., clerk
 25. Leacock, David, driver
 27. Crossley, Mrs. Susan
 29. Simpson, J., electrician
 31. Herdman, William, plumber
 33. Ritchie, Samuel, clerk
 35. Glover, Thos., boiler maker
 37. McAlonan, E., harbour constable
..........here is Pim's Avenue
 51. Gaston, A., grocer
 53. Went, Mrs. Maud
 55. Lucas, Mrs. A.
 57. Townley, Samuel, moulder
 59. Watt, Chas., gardener
 61. Russell, H., driller
 63. Hutchinson, H., supper saloon
 65. Penton, W., butcher
 67. Orr, Frank, plumber
 69. Harte, R. J.
 71. King, Jos., painter
 73. Douglas, Miss
 75. Colquhoun, George
 77. Livingstone, Wm., iron turner
 79. McShane, Miss J.
 81. Penton, J., shipwright
 83. Roberts, Fredk., clerk
 85. Gleason, Mrs. A.
 87. Calvin, John, tram conductor
 89. Gough, A., boiler maker
 91. Cardy, John, docker
93-97. Bailie, Hugh, grocer
..........here is Park Avenue
 99. Walker, John, R.U.C.
101. Strannix, Wilfred, fitter
103. Logan, Mrs. Catherine
105. Bradley, Fredk., fitter
107. Crawley, Mrs. Margt. B.
109. Bell, Richard
111. Johnston, Redmond, labourer
113. Rodgers, Wm. J., plater
115. Anderson, M. W., engineer
117. Patience, Samuel, machinist
119. Fordham, Morris, labourer
121. Russell, Samuel P., fitter
123. Downes, Samuel, labourer
125. Connsbrook Garage
127. Clugston, William B.
129. Carlisle, J. C., lithographer
131. Wightman, Mrs. Mary
133. Abernethy, G., engineer
135. Allen, David, clerk
137. McMurray, Gordon, R.U.C.
139. McCoy, W. J., bread serverz (server)
141. Gordon, Jas., clerk
143. Sweet, James, fitter
145. Gillespie, Samuel, gardener
147. Clugston, Robert, labourer
149. Robinson, Wm., harbour constable
151. Mann, Jas., traveller
153. Brown, William, clerk
155. Gordon, Mrs. K.
..........here is Strandburn Drive
157. Jordan, Mrs. A., grocer and post office
159. Murdock, Archibald, bakery
171. Strand Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Wm. Chestnutt, M.A., D.D.
..........here is Strandburn Crescent
191. Watty, Alex., caulker
193. Chasty, James, postman
195. Smart, Wm., fitter
197. Ross, R., coppersmith
199. McQuillan, A.
201. McFarland, Mrs. Mary
203. Smyth, Alex., labourer
205. McKee, Andrew, crane driver
207. Crooks, Wm., driller
..........here is Strandburn Park
209. Commander, Geo., packer
211. Milliken, S. C., electrician
213. Close, Hugh, brick layer
215. Bryans, John, holder up
217. McCune, Edwin, clerk
219. Maguire, Theo., shoe maker
221. Crowe, W., engineer
223. Crooks, Fredk., labourer
225. Johnston, R. J., labourer
..........here is Fernvale Street
227. Bennett, Jas., joiner
229. Wilkinson, Samuel, labourer
231. Cameron, Jos., brick layer
233. McMillan, Mrs. Margaret
235. Gorman, Wm. H., labourer
237. Farmer, Donald, brass moulder
239. Burnett, Jos., plumber
241. McIntosh, Miss Grace
243. Black, Mrs. M. E.
245. Mitchell, John A., civil servant
247. Dunn, David, holder up
249. Lytle, Mrs. Margaret (Little, J. in 1943)
251. Crawford, T., driver
253. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
255. Nelis, John, labourer
257. Fraser, John, boiler maker
259. Blackstock, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Larkfield Road
                              __________

   2. Connsbrook Avenue Congregational Church
   4. Thomson, Miss Sadie, draper
 4a. Connsbrook Motor Works (Prop. A. Power)
   6. Taylor, Miss Margaret
   8. King, H. T., chimney sweep
 10. Bushe, J. H., gas worker
 12. Craig, Mrs. Emily
 14. Smyth, Wm., engineer
 16. Callighan, G., engineer
 18. Livingstone, Miss E.
 20. Parkinson, S.
 22. Price, Mrs. M.
 24. Shannon, Robert
 26. Paisley, Thos., traveller
 28. Penney, Mrs. Margt.
 30. Davidson, Mrs. L.
 32. Montgomery, Thos.
 34. Little, W. J., milkman
 36. Peake, Mrs. Mary E.
 38. Bell, Miss Catherine
 40. Clark, John L., fitter
 42. Elder, R. E., R.N.
 44. Anderson, George, shipwright
..........here is Parkgate Avenue
 46. Price, J., crane man
 48. Keilty, Norman, joiner
 50. Gibson, Thomas, plater
 52. Hunter, Hugh F., labourer
 54. Wilson, Samuel, boiler maker
 56. Bell, F. R., taxi prop.
 66. Neilly, R. A., electrician
 68. Russell, James, butcher
 70. Boyd, George, boot maker
..........here is Brandon Parade
 72. Crawford, W. J. W., chemist
 74. Sinclair, J., newsagent
 76. McWilliam, H., fruiterer
 78. Agnew & Shannon, Butchers
80-100. McGregor, William
..........here is Park Avenue
102. Simpson, A. E., painter
104. Mawhinney, Wm., rivetter
106. Alcock, John, engineer
108. Jamison, James, checker
110. McAlees, J., fitter (McAleese, J. in 1943)
112. Kelly, Thomas, storeman
114. Turner, John, clerk
116. Turner, Jas., electrician
..........here is Oakdene Parade
118. Allen, Jas., civil servant
120. King, Jas., plumber
122. Hares, W. H., foreman
124. Ewart, William, fitter
126. Kenny, Mrs. E.
128. Stripp, J. A., crane man
130. Buglar, Mrs. Charlotte
132. Savage, R., joiner
134. McQueen, John, brick layer
136. Bell, Robert, foreman
138. Rea, Mrs. N.
140. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
142. Hampton, Miss A.
144. McCready, D., labourer
146. Ellis, Mrs. E., hairdresser
..........here is Devon Parade
148. Rutherford, Wm.
150. Whyte, Howard
152. Beattie, Mrs. J.
154. Sanderson, Thos.
156. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Grocery
158. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Butchery
..........here is Connsbrook Drive
160. Macdonald, W. R., clerk of works
162. Jordan, Mrs. Annie
164. Conway, J., painter
166. Lemon, N. A.
168. Robertson, Geo.
170. Smiley, Mrs. Letitia
176. Hamilton's, greengrocer
178. Connery, Robert, butcher
180. Crawford, W. J. W., chemist
182. Walker, Stewart, newsagent
..........here is Strandburn Street
184. Kennedy, Cecil, plater
186. Skimin, W. M., foreman
188. Harwood, George, caulker
190. Kerr, Mrs. Emma
192. Barnes, John, clerk
194. McCullough, David, fitter
..........here is Sandford Park
196-198. Vacant ground
..........here is Wellwood Avenue
200-202. McKay, Cecil, Funeral Furnisher
204-208. Vacant ground
210. McClure Bros., newsagents
220. McClure, David, newsagent
222. Milligan, W., electrician
224. Johnston, Wm., crane man
..........here is Connsbrook Park
226. Redpath, David, caulker
228. McCormick, John, clerk
230. Pierce, Mrs. S. B.
232. McIlveen, Thos.
234. Gillespie, W., clerk
236. Boyd, W. J., caulker
238. West, John, fitter
240. Donaldson, W., plater

Connsbrook Drive
at 158 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Duncan, E., plumber
   3. Fanshaw, Miss Jessie
   5. Crawford, James, fitter
   7. Ainscomb, George
   9. Aiken, Samuel, rivetter
 11. Thompson, N.
 13. Cobain, E., joiner
 15. Sloan, J., lorry driver
 17. McIlvenney, H., ticket collector
 19. McDougall, Mrs. Cassie
 21. Duncan, Ephraim
 23. Jordan, R., tram driver
 25. McWilliams, Thomas, fitter
 27. Sefton, William R.
 29. Millar, S., labourer
 31. Brown, James, machinist
 33. Montgomery, Thomas, labourer
 35. Cobain, Wm., sheet metal worker (Coban, William, sheet metal worker in 1943)
 37. Scott, Edward, plumber
 39. French, Thomas, plater
 41. Doggart, David, fitter
 43. Fulton, Mrs. A.
 45. Jordan, G., welder
 47. Rutherford, U. D., fitter
                              __________

   4. Bowers, T., salesman
   6. McKinley, H., joiner
   8. Truesdale, W., painter
 10. Buchanan, Mrs. A.
 12. Rahilly, James, civil servant
 14. Madill, T. H., driver
 16. Griffith, Geo., clerk
 18. Gordon, A. F., news manager
 20. Wright, Mrs. J.
 22. Cole, Thomas, electrician
 24. Steele, Mrs. Annie
 26. McKenzie, William J., painter
 28. Foster, Robt., fitter
 30. Beckett, B., fitter
 32. Hall, John, fitter
 34. Wilson, David, plater
 36. Hemmens, Allan, engineer
 38. Maguire, Wm., plater
 40. Morrison, Robert, insurance agent

Connsbrook Park
at 224 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Smyth, T. R., harbour constable
   3. Tedford, Newell, mechanic
   5. Roberts, Hugh, structural draughtsman
   7. Farrell, Robert, plumber
   9. Holt, John, cabinet maker
 11. Nicholl, John, gardener
 13. Esther, R., shipyard worker
 15. Moore, Henry, civil servant
 17. McKinney, James
 19. Barbour, Mrs. I.
 21. Beggs, James W., fitter
       Houses being built
                              __________

   2. Edgar, Miss L.
   4. MacLean, Hector, lorry driver
   6. Moffett, The Misses
   8. Tate, Thomas, dairyman
 10. Houston, William, fitter
 12. McCabe, Henry, radio engineer
 14. Lennox, John, fitter
 16. Duff, E., electrician
 18. McCauley, J.
 20. Dickson, Thomas, painter
 22. Zebedee, William, clerk

Connswater Street
at 390 Newtownards Road

   1. Brownlee, ?
3-5. Vacant
7-19. Vacant ground
 21. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
 23. Smith, James, labourer
 25. McKibbon, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Irvine, Gilbert, labourer
 29. Cunningham, H., painter
 31. Reynolds, William, labourer
 33. Boyd, Robert, labourer
33a. Smyth, H., Ltd., Coach and Motor Body Builders
 35. McLaughlin, M., labourer
 37. Mullan, G., labourer
 39. Lewin, Mrs.
 41. Ash, Mrs. Jane
 43. Bunting, Frederick, labourer
 45. Ash, John, labourer
 47. Thompson, James, labourer
 49. King, A., labourer
 51. Patterson, Mrs. A.
 53. Perry, Mrs. Emily
53a. Smyth, H., body builder (yard)
                              __________

 2a. Magee, Charles, sheet metal worker
   2. Knell, Alfred, hoist man
   4. Hussen, Mrs. S. J.
   6. Keyes, V., house repairer
   8. Crilly, William, labourer
 10. Atcheson, Robert, labourer
 12. Swan, John, cleaner
 14. Sherman, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Smith, B., lorry driver
 18. Smith, R., railway worker
 20. Thompson, Alfred, labourer
 22. Milling, S., fish salon prop.
 24. McCullough, F., labourer
 26. Mongan, Michael, foreman
26a. Hinds, R. W., builder and contractor
   "   Thompson & Shannon, automobile engineers
   "   Campbell, Wm. S., & Co., caterers (store)
 28. Crooks, Mrs. E., grocer
 30. Lewis, Miss E.
 32. Stewart, Archibald, labourer
..........here is Tamar Street
 34. Pilson, William

Constabulary Lane
from 19 Queen Street North to Alexander Street

       Belfast Corporation Yard - Cleansing & Salvage Depot
       Side door

Constance Street
from 4 Lord Street to Templemore Street

   3. Thompson, H., labourer
   5. Connor, Mrs. Florence
   7. Gillespie, Robert, labourer
   9. McKnight, James, labourer
 11. Hand, Albert, labourer
 13. Hunter, James
 15. Youle, Frank, bus driver
 17. Luke, Mrs. M.
 19. Davis, Mrs. Mary
 21. Gibson, Alex., labourer
 23. Greer, Jack, labourer
 25. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 27. Keith, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Houston, William, labourer
 31. Ravenscroft, Mrs. Jane
 33. Green, Robert, labourer
 35. Burns, Robert, labourer
 37. Noble, William, labourer
 39. Colmer, George, shipwright
 41. Proudfoot, Mrs. J.
 43. Cox, Mrs.
 45. Herron, John, labourer
 47. Wilkinson, Robert
 49. Gillespie, David, labourer
 51. Robinson, Joseph, labourer
 53. Baird, Henry, caulker
 55. Moore, John, labourer
 57. McCreight, James
 59. McKittrick, S., carter
                              __________

   2. Mayne, Robert, watchman
   4. Boyce, John, labourer
   6. Sholdis, Miss Margaret
   8. Simpson, Joseph, labourer
 10. Bowden, Andrew, house repairer
 12. McClean, Mrs. Alice
 14. Galway, Thomas, labourer
 16. Browning, Mrs. M.
 18. McCartney, Henry, labourer
 20. McCurry, Robert, labourer (Currie, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 22. McBride, R., rivetter
 24. Galway, James, labourer
 26. Robb, Andrew, labourer
 28. Browning, Joseph, labourer
 30. Ewing, Hugh, plasterer
 32. Gillespie, James, labourer
 34. Rose, Jack, labourer
 36. Ringland, Mrs.
 38. Gateway
 40. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 42. Long, Henry, labourer
 44. Matthews, Frederick, labourer
 46. Williamson, A., car park attendant
 48. Maxwell, Robert, labourer
 50. Marchant, Edward, labourer
 52. McCracken, Robert, labourer
 54. Graham, John, welder
 56. Dowie, Alex.
 58. Moffett, George, labourer
 60. Hardy, A., labourer

Connswater Bungalows
at 20 Westminster Avenue

   1. Stratton, David J., cleaner
   2. Miskelly, James, labourer
   3. Houston, Samuel, labourer
   4. McMullan, Robert
   5. McIlroy, John, plater's helper
   6. Young, Samuel
   7. Gosen, Mrs. Elsie
   8. McAuley, Joseph R., holder up
   9. McCurley, Robert, fitter
 10. Reay, Geo., fitter's helper
 11. Baxter, George, labourer
 12. Lynas, Robert, packer
 13. Dougan, Thos., shipwright
 14. Gibb, John, labourer
 15. Hitchen, J., postman
 16. Boyles, David

Convention Street
from 23 Cuba Street to Island Street

 1a. McCune, Charles, labourer
 1b. Morrison, Robert, holder up
   1. Cash, Mrs. Annie
   3. Smith, James, labourer
   5. Dougan, Misses
   7. Durneen, Wm., labourer (Dureen, William, labourer in 1943)
   9. Watson, Jas. E., labourer
 11. Beck, John, labourer
 13. Brown, James, rigger
 15. Watterson, Geo., shipwright
 17. McLarnon, Mrs. E. (McClarnon, Mrs. E. in 1943)
 19. Long, A. L., docker
 21. Fee, John, plater's helper (McAfee, William in 1943)
 23. Stevens, Leonard, labourer
 25. Hendren, Mrs. Rebecca (Hendron, Joseph, labourer in 1943)
 27. Foreman, John, labourer
 29. Grant, Mrs. M.
 31. McBride, George, rivetter
 33. Craig, William, labourer
 35. Cash, A., oiler
 37. Craig, James, labourer
 39. Waterson, Mrs. Minnie
 41. Waterson, William, shipwright
 43. Barron, David, cooper
 45. Dougan, R., labourer
 47. Boyd, A., fitter
 49. McMaster, Samuel, steel erector
 51. Neely, Mrs. Isabella
 53. Weir, Mrs. Jane
 55. Craig, William, labourer
 57. Neely, Thomas, foreman
 59. Briggs, Mrs. E.
 61. Barnes, Mrs. Agnes
 63. McBride, Mrs. Minnie
 65. Hynes, Robert P., labourer (Hynds, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 67. Waddell, Alfred, labourer
 69. Kennedy, W., labourer
 71. Hayes, Hugh, labourer
 73. Thompson, C., labourer
 75. Craig, Robert, smith's helper
 77. Henderson, Mrs. Mary
 79. McClelland, D., shop assistant
 81. Holland, Alexander, labourer
 83. Meenan, E., soldier
 85. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 87. Bleakley, Alfred, carter (Blakely, Alfred in 1943)
 89. Cunningham, Mrs. B., greengrocer
                               __________

   2. Cordner, Mrs. Jane
   4. Murdoch, W., labourer
   6. Burton, H., labourer
   8. McCormick, Owen, labourer (McCormack, J., labourer in 1943)
 10. Garnham, F. C., labourer
 12. Gregg, Walter, labourer
 14. Simpson, David, labourer
 16. Ferguson, Thomas, painter
 18. Greer, W.
 20. Ferguson, William, labourer
 22. Magowan, Richard, labourer
 24. Lowry, William, labourer
 26. Nimmick, William, labourer
 28. Adair, Robert, labourer
 30. Kincaid, Miss Jane
 32. Jackson, Thos., furnace man
 34. Clydesdale, James, kiln man
 36. Watton, David, welder
..........here is Cuba Street
 44. Conlane, James, rivetter
 46. Simpson, Robert, labourer
 48. Cooke, James
 50. McCullough, T. S., labourer
 52. Millar, James, assurance agent
 54. Keenan, Charles, carter
 56. Munn, Samuel, labourer
 58. Hanna, Henry, labourer
 60. Magee, W., kiln burner
 62. Keenan, Charles, labourer
 64. Keenan, George, labourer
 66. Ayre, Adam, labourer
 68. Mitchell, Mrs. A.
 70. Ayre, John, rivetter
 72. Boyd, Daniel, labourer
 74. Johnston, R., labourer
 76. Newberry, William, labourer
 78. Scott, Matthew, labourer
 80. Ward, Mrs. Mary
 82. Green, A., bus driver

Conway Street
from 19 Falls Road to 228 Shankill Road

1-3. Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd., flax spinners
5-7. Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., The
   9. McLaughlin, William James
 11. Doyle, Francis, labourer
 13. Donnelly, Thos., labourer
 15. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary J.
 17. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McQuaide, Thos., labourer
 21. O'Hagan, James, labourer
 23. McAteer, James, labourer
 25. Garland, James, fish monger
 27. Moore, John, labourer
 29. McManus, John, carter
 31. McCarthy, W. J., labourer
       Dowling, Wm., building contractor (store yard)
..........here is First Street
       Fairbairn Lawson Combe Barbour, Ltd., eng. workshops
..........here is Third Street
165. Little, Mrs. Elizabeth
167. Marshall, William, fitter
169. Flack, David, labourer
171. Johnston, Robert, driver
173. Robinson, Mrs. Julia
175. Cousins, Lewis, labourer
177. Mills, John, labourer
179. Horner, William, moulder
..........here is Fourth Street
181. McConkey, J. J., grocer
183. Nicholl, Frederick, labourer
185. Morrow, Thomas, screen man
187. McDowell, Joseph, labourer
189. Brown, James, labourer
191. McClelland, W., labourer
193. Close, C., labourer
195. Corbett, Jas. W., green grocer
..........here is Fifth Street
        Presbyterian Church Mission Hall - Jas. Orr preacher
..........here is Sixth Street
223. Suffern, David, grocer
225. Jeffers, Mrs. Jennie
227. Caughey, Samuel, labourer
229. Hewitt, Thomas J., labourer
231. Hagan, Robert, brick layer
..........here is Seventh Street
233. Williams, Thomas, civil servant
235. Clugston, Norman, shipsmith
237. Scott, Mrs. E.
239-241. Laughlin, T. A., grocer
..........here is Eighth Street
243. McIntyre, Mrs. Charlotte
245. Graham, Robt., fitter
247. Hull, Charles, labourer
249. McTaggart, R., grocer
..........here is Ninth Street
251. Dickson, Mrs. Margt., grocer
253. Dumican, David S., labourer
255. McCleery, John, fitter
257. Stevens, Thomas, labourer
259. O'Neill, James, blacksmith
261. Gould, William, plumber
..........here is Tenth Street
263. Britton, James, butcher
265. Butt, John, fireman
267. Crangle, Solomon
269. Bell, J., labourer
271. Taylor, W., van man
273. Walker, John, labourer
275. Richmond, Henry
277. Rainey, William, plumber
279. Thompson, J., hardware merchant
                               __________

   2. O'Toole, T., iron moulder
   4. McAllister, Mrs. Maggie
   6. McRoberts, Andrew, labourer
   8. Fox, Thomas
 10. Sullivan, P., carter
 12. Burns, Mrs. J.
 14. Mahony, P., labourer (Muchany, P., labourer in 1943)
 16. McAllister, Thomas, labourer
 18. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
 20. McCabe, Andrew, labourer
 22. Ackerman, Mrs. Rose
 28. Metcalfe, John, boiler maker
 30. Dougherty, Miss Margaret
 32. Lillas, Mrs. Rose
 34. McParland, John
 36. Moyan, Mrs. Sarah
 38. McMenamy, John, labourer
 40. Rooney, Hugh, labourer
 42. Devlin, Samuel, labourer
 44. Burns, Edward, labourer
 46. Gilliland, John, labourer
 48. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
 50. McKernan, Mrs. Martha
 52. Shannon, John, labourer
 54. Adams, Robert, labourer
 56. McCrea, John, painter
 58. McLaughlin, R. J., machine man
 60. Henessy, Joseph, labourer
 62. Shannon, Alex., labourer
 64. Lewsley, A., labourer
 66. Barr, James, labourer
 68. Connery, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Murray, Mrs. Vera
 72. Hagan, T., labourer
 74. Mullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is David Street
 78. Keenan, Joseph, labourer
 80. Devlin, Thomas, labourer
 82. McCann, Mrs. Martha
 84. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 86. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Carson, Mark, labourer
 90. O'Hagan, James, labourer
 92. Duggan, Mrs. Margaret
 94. McCarthy, John, pavior
 96. Calvert, H., dock labourer
 98. McAuley, Patrick, labourer
100. O'Neill, R. J., labourer
102. Garland, J. P., labourer
104. Russell, D., labourer
106. Smith, Edward
108. Hanna, Archie, rivetter
110. Crone, William, boot maker
..........here is Ashmore Street
112. McFarland, W. A., Foundry Bar
114. Patton, Saml., frame maker
116. Henry, Frederick, furnace man
118. Kerr, Robert, lamp lighter
120. McMurray, D., plasterer
122. Craig, John, labourer
124. Doyle, Benjamin
126. Hutchinson, R., labourer
128. Stevens, John, labourer
130. Gilchrist, Mrs. Elizabeth
132. McKendry, John
134. Murray, Thomas, labourer
136. Silery, James, motorman
138. Robinson, Joseph, labourer
140. Haslett, Joseph, labourer
142. Rodgers, Mrs. Lily
144. McCracken, Robert, driller
146. Harvey, Miss Margaret
148. McKinstry, Joseph, labourer
150. Donaghey, Miss
152. Orr, Miss Mary Jane
154. Breadon, Robert J.
156. Greenaway, Mrs., publican
158. Moody, James, rougher
160. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
162. Catherwood, Joseph, watch maker
164. Kerr, Mrs. Ellen
166. McQuaide, Mrs. Margaret
168. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
170. Scott, John S., labourer
172. Millar, Andrew, bus driver
174. Chambers, John
176. Smith, James, labourer
178. Bell, John, baker
180. McRoberts, Miss Margaret
182. Harland, Miss Jane
184. Mackill, Jas., labourer (Mackrell, Jas., labourer in 1943)
186. Dunseath, R., soldier
188. Wright, Jas., labourer
190. Mallon, Victor, machine man
192. Bell, Thos., upholsterer
194. Keenan, Mrs. Agnes
        Vacant ground
200-202. Turner, John B., publican
..........here is Nixon Street
204-206. Hoy, Allen, & Sons, butchers
208. Corry, W. J., machinist
210. Gibson, H., printer
212. Fisher, John, labourer
214. Swain, Wm., labourer
216. McClean, Mrs. Mary
218. Cooper, George, labourer
220. Taggart, Joseph, motor man
222. McIlroy, John
224. Meneely, Langford, fitter
226. Nevin, A., plasterer
228. Murray, Mrs. Mary
230. Moffett, Jim, fitter
232. Boyle, Samuel, labourer
234. Wilson, James, driller
236. Carson, Hugh, labourer
238. Thompson, James, labourer
240. Thompson, I. J., moulder
242. Speers, John H., carter
244. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
246. Campbell, T., curer
248. Carlisle, Wm., labourer
250. Bell, John, iron turner
252. Mulholland, Wm., carter
254. Tanner, Mrs. Margaret
256. Graham, Andrew, labourer
258. Sanlon, John, labourer
260. Richmond, R., labourer
262. Hull, Chas., labourer
264. Rainey, D., confectioner
266. Hoy, Hugh M.
268. Tanner, Isaac, painter
270. Robinson, James, baker
272. White, Robert, labourer
274. Wright, Walter, labourer
276. Millar, Mrs. Rea
278. Dickson, J. E., hardware store
280. Hull, Wm. R., machinist
282. Larmour, Mrs. Eliza Ann
284. Hayes, Wm., labourer
286. McClelland, Mrs. Sarah
288. Mayne, Hugh, seaman
290. Smith, Miss Frances
292. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
294. Moore, Robert
296. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
298. Metcalfe, Albert, cinema operator
300. Magee, Mrs. Mary
302. Jardine, Miss Elizabeth
304. Dean, Wm., dart maker
306. Ulster Wallpaper Co.