LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1924   1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Lincoln Avenue
at 36 Antrim Road

   1. Scandrett, Mrs. Gertrude
   2. Kennedy, R., clerk
   3. Gribbin, Miss M.
   4. McKeever, John
5-13. Vacant
 14. McGinn, John J., salesman
 15. Holbrook, H., cooper
 16. Mullan, Mrs. T.
 17. Campbell, Mrs.
..........here is Cranburn Place
 18. Brennan, W., jeweller
 19. Donovan, J., waiter
 20. Kirkwood, R.
 21. McClean, James, publican
 22. Ryan, John, clerk
 23. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Watson, Mrs. M.
 25. Daly, John
 26. Oliver, Abraham, agent
 27. Daley, Charles, labourer
 28. Parke, Lawrence, labourer
 29. Montague, Mrs. K.
 30. O'Riley, Mrs. B.
 31. Minshull, William, artist
 32. Murray, John, journalist
 33. McElroy, Miss C.
 34. Milne, Miss Mabel
..........here is Vicinage Place
 35. Magee, Edward, engineer
 36. Graham, James, chef
 37. Cochrane, Mrs. M.
 38. Curran, R. A., civil servant

Lincoln Place
at 5 Hope Street

   1. Macklin, Victor, railway man
   3. Younger, Mrs.
   5. Morgan, William, electrician
   7. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Andrews, Robt., labourer
 11. Harbinson, Mrs. Agnes
 13. McMinn, Mrs.
 15. McCartney, John, driller
 17. Woodward, Mrs.
 19. McCormick, Mrs. H.
 21. Cleland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Kane, Thomas, carter
 25. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 27. McPherson, Walter, oiler
 29. Murphy, D., waiter
 31. Cordner, J., porter
 33. Morrow, William, crane man
                              __________

   2. Corry, John H., & Co., linen merchants
   4. McBride, W. R., & Co., clothing manufacturers
   6. McClune, Thomas, & Sons, glass, oil and colour merchants (store)

Lincoln Street
from 65 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Loughran, M., labourer
   "   McGeown, Mrs. Annie
   "   Fox, Mrs. Mary
   3. McGrath, John, carter
   5. Anderson, Mrs. Alice
   7. Wilson, B., labourer
   9. O'Donnell, Thomas, labourer
 11. Mulholland, T., labourer
 13. Cunningham, Thos., painter
 15. Clarke, J., shop assistant
 17. O'Toole, Mrs. Mary
 19. McAnulty, Frank, barman
 21. Kerr, J. D., labourer
 23. McGerrigan, Kevin, labourer
 25. Millen, J., labourer
 27. Shannon, J., labourer
 29. Rafferty, Mrs. Mary
 31. Crilly, John, moulder (Crelly, John, moulder in 1943)
 33. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 35. Devlin, Peter, operator
 37. O'Neill, Andrew, clerk
 41. Clarke, James, carter
 43. Boyle, James, butcher
 45. Kane, Henry, dealer
 47. McFarland, Patrick, dealer
   "   Wisdom, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Ward, Mrs. Catherine
 51. McNally, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. McGrath, Miss Susan, weaver
 55. Delargy, James, electrician (Delargey, J., van driver in 1943)
 57. McParland, P., coal merchant
 59. Quinn, Joseph, tiler
 61. McGonigal, Daniel, labourer
 63. Donnelly, John, motor man
 65. Armstrong, James, labourer
 67. McAlister, J., shunter
 69. Allen, Thos., store keeper
 71. Doran, Henry, seaman
 73. Cushnan, Hugh, foreman
 75. Murphy, Mrs. Rose Ann
 77. Magowan, John, contr. (McGeown, John in 1943)
 79. Bradin, James, carter
 81. McEntee, Edward, linen worker
 83. O'Neill, Francis, carter

                               __________

   2. McClure, Saml., fish dryer
   4. Corrigan, Eugene, window cleaner
   6. O'Neill, John, labourer
   8. Campbell, Mrs. M. J., spinner
 10. Conlon, Miss Mary A.
 12. Mulholland, Miss Mary
 14. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 16. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
 18. Conlon, Patrick, labourer
 20. Rogan, Thomas, labourer
 22. Lavery, P. J., labourer
 24. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 26. Quinn, John, labourer
 28. O'Hare, John, labourer
 30. Donnelly, Hugh, dealer
 32. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 34. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 36. Lennon, H. J., labourer
 38. Quinn, John, labourer
 40. Crilly, James, labourer
 42. Donnelly, Mrs. Rosena
 44. Kelly, John, printer
 46. McMahon, F., joiner
 48. Kettle, James, labourer
 50. Neeson, John Joseph
 52. Seenan, Mrs. E.
 54. Marron, Thomas, labourer
 56. McSherry, Mrs. Mary F.
 58. Lawless, Peter, labourer
 60. McConville, Mrs. Jane
 62. Taylor, Thomas, driver (Tailor, Thomas, draper in 1943)
 64. Hale, Joseph, labourer
 66. Rodgers, John, holder-up (Rogers, Mrs. in 1943)
 68. Reel, P., taxi proprietor
 70. Brammeld, William, labourer
 72. Daly, George, labourer
 74. Gough, William, seaman
 76. Donnelly, Thomas, checker
 78. O'Reilly, Joseph N., labourer

Linden Gardens
at 111 Cliftonville Road

   1. Lock-up garages
   3. McCloskey, Alexander
   5. Phillips, Robert J., civil servant
   7. Gibson, Mrs. M. A.
   9. Douglas, Miss M.
 11. Esdale, Miss Sarah
 13. McClelland, David, wholesale flour merchant
 15. Mitchell, A. C., clerk
 17. Little, Mrs. E.
 19. Roulston, Major A. T., underwriter
 21. Armstrong, Mrs. Gertrude
                              __________

   2. Orr, Francis, clerk
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
   6. Flats -
         Austin, T. J., hairdresser
        Williamson, Andrew, electrician
   8. Occupied
 10. McComish, Wm., teacher
 12. Dunbar, W. J.
 14. McKee, J., merchant tailor
 16. Mahood, The Misses
 18. Moffitt, Wm., foreman
 20. McIlroy, Robert, manufacturers' agent
 26. Dickson, Mrs.
 28. Dobbin, J. A., manager
 30. Zegansky, P., tailor (Zecansky, P., tailor in 1943)
 32. Tyler, Joseph H., director
 34. Reid, A. T., flax salesman
 36. Coe, Mrs. Maud
 38. Montgomery, R. H.
 40. Millar, F., corporation official
 42. Sinclair, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Brown, J. J., conductor
 46. Vacant
 48. Boggs, Victor
 50. Hutchman, Mrs. M.
 52. Murphy, Mrs. J.
 54. Magowan, Miss

Linden Street
from 83 Falls Road to O'Neill Street

   1. Fox, Miss E.
   3. Houston, Constantine
   5. Nicholl, Mrs. Mary
   7. Fitzsimmons, Joseph, labourer
   9. Wilson, F., labourer
 11. Toland, Miss Sarah Jane
 13. Hamilton, Thomas
 15. Dowdall, John
 17. Quinn, John, labourer
 19. Burns, Mrs. Lavinia
 21. Burns, John J., crane driver
 23. Marshall, Miss Mary
 25. Duffy, John, labourer
 27. Martin, Mrs. Jean
 29. Herald, Mrs. Catherine
 31. McNelis, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Brennan, Peter, barman
 35. Brennan, John, electrician
 37. Burns, Mrs. Catherine
 39. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
 41. McNulty, Henry, painter
 43. Brady, John, soldier
                               __________

2-4. Hughes, John R., publican
   6. Bellew, Miss Annie
   8. Keery, Patrick, labourer
 10. Malone, Miss Mary
 12. Boyle, James, labourer
 14. Hagan, Miss Cecilia
 16. Breen, Charles, labourer
 18. Kane, Patrick, labourer
 20. Breen, Augustine, baker
 22. McAvoy, Patrick, shoe maker
 24. Kelters, James, labourer
 26. Havland, Mrs. M.
 28. Halligan, Francis, labourer
 30. McDonnell, Mrs. Mary
 32. Wilson, Miss Annie
 34. O'Reilly, Mrs. Catherine (Reilly in 1943)
 36. Hancock, Thomas, labourer
 38. McCann, Michael, labourer
 40. Occupied
 42. McKeown, John, blacksmith
 44. McCullough, Robt., french polisher
 46. Jordan, Joseph, brick layer
 48. McDade, William, labourer
 50. O'Neill, Mrs. Catherine
 52. Sullivan, J., winding master
 54. Curry, Isaiah, barman
 56. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Rose
 58. Leckey, George, packer
 60. Coyle, Bernard, barman
 62. Mooney, James, electrician

Lindsay Street
from 15 Ormeau Road to Craigmore Street

   1. Rainey, A., confectioner
   3. McDowell, James, saddler
5-9. Lowry, A., stables
 11. Eccles, Alex., linen lapper
 13. Cleland, Samuel, labourer
 15. McAnally, Mrs. M.
 17. Cherry, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Copeland Street
 19. Kennedy, William, labourer
 21. Carlisle, Mrs. A.
 23. Moore, William, printer
 25. Bailie, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Lyttle, James, labourer
 29. Stafford, Mrs. M.
 31. Tobin, John
 33. Brown, William, labourer
 35. Lawthers, John, clerk
 37. Colquhoun, D., driver
..........here is Charlotte Street
 39. Hall, Samuel
 41. Pooler, Thomas, labourer
 43. White, William, labourer
 45. Welsh, Mrs. E.
 47. Smyth, John, chef
 49. Livingstone, T., blacksmith
 51. Murphy, Mrs. A.
 53. Campbell, James, blacksmith
 55. Moore, John, motor driver
 57. Torrens, Mrs. Selena
 59. Elliott, W., box maker
 61. McCrea, Robert, labourer
 63. Smylie, David, cooper
 65. McIlrath, Mrs.
 67. Bell, Walter, clerk
 69. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
 71. Simms, S., painter
 73. Dickson, Samuel, electric welder
 75. Black, James, labourer
 77. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 79. Clarke, Fred., labourer
..........here is Apsley Street
 83. Side door
 85. Ross, Joseph, labourer
 87. McCallum, John, labourer
 89. Rea, James H., painter
 91. Dixon, Mrs. M.
 93. Patterson, Jos., linen lapper
 95. Irwin, Hugh, barman
 97. McKimm, Mrs. E.
                               __________

   2. Bell's Asbestos Engineering Ltd. (side door)
   4. Howe, William, carrier
   6. Gilmour, Mrs.
   8. Lisney, G. T., labourer
 10. Howe, John, cooper
 12. Topping, Robert, labourer
..........here is Copeland Street
 14. Lyttle, Elizabeth
 16. McCurrie, John
 18. Hall, Miss Isabelle
 20. Fletcher, Wm., carter
 22. Crawford, George
 24. Graham, Mrs. S.
..........here is Charlotte Street
 28. Mallon, Wm., electrician
 30. Toosmith, William, motorman (Roomith, William, motor man in 1943)
 32. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
 34. Greer, R., labourer
 36. McKee, Samuel
 38. Murdock, John, hall porter
 40. White, John, labourer
 42. Cowan, Mrs. Agnes
 44. Somers, Mrs. I.
 46. Moore, James, shipwright
 48. Kilpatrick, David, iron turner
 50. Cull, S., red leader
 52. McCann, Mrs. M.
 54. Hanna, William, wells man
 56. Wilson, Mrs. K.
 58. Smyth, Miss Minnie
 60. Lyttle, James, labourer
 62. Murdoch, Miss S. A.
 64. Lynass, Thomas, chef
 66. Murphy, W., fitter
 68. Loney, Mrs. C.
 70. Gilmore, Wm., iron moulder
 72. Maddocks, Ernest, labourer
 74. Dickson, J., plumber
 76. Miller, Robert, labourer
76. Streahorn, A. J., egg merchant
 78. Maddocks, Mrs. W.
 80. Martin Bros., grocers
..........here is Apsley Street
 96. Kydd, Thomas, cleaner (Kidd, T., labourer in 1943)
 98. Curry, John, labourer
100. McKay, Samuel
102. Coyle, Bernard, labourer
104. Young, James, joiner
106. Patterson, James, driver
108. Jameson, Mrs. L.
110. Dogherty, Lewis, traveller
112. Gray, Johnston, driver
114. Rainey, W., coal merchant

Linen Hall Street
from 8 Donegall Square South to 19 Ormeau Avenue

1-3. Patriotic Assurance Co. Ltd., The - Trevor A. Thomas, Branch Manager
   "   Sun Insurance Office Ltd. - Trevor A. Thomas, Branch Manager
   "   Sinclair & Boyd, underwriters and insurance brokers
   "   Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   "   Bloomfield Land & Building Co. Ltd., The
3a-5. Vacant ground
..........here is James Street South
7-11. Bell & Logan Ltd., Printers, Stationers, and Book Binders
 13. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada - J. M. Smyth, Branch Manager
   "   McMullans Ltd., Motor Spirit, D.E.R.V. Fuel Oil, Kerosene and Vaporising Oil Distributors. Sole Concessionaires in Northern Ireland of "Calor" Gas. Manufacturers and Distributors of Silensol Motor Oils. T.A.: "Silensol, Belfast." Depot - Connsbank Road. Garage - 5e Sydenham Road
 15. County Fire Office Ltd., & Provident Life Office (Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd.) - Manager, D. E. Beatty
 17. Carter, H. R., & Son, Ltd., Textile Engineers
 19. Legal & General Assurance Society Ltd. - S. R. Ayling, Branch Manager
   "   Gresham Fire and Accident Insurance Society, Ltd. - S. R. Ayling, Branch Manager
..........here is Franklin Street
 21. Ulster Transport Authority, Head Office - Chief Officers - J. A. Clarke, Chief Comptroller; J. Courtney, Chief Engineer; J. W. Hutton, Chief Traffic Manager; A. Morrison, Chief Officer (Special Duties); T. B. Andison, Secretary and Registrar. T.A.: "Conveyance, Belfast"
23-25. Rear of Ulster Hall - W. J. Martin, hall keeper
 27. Rollins, T. Oscar, Insurance Broker
   "   West, H. W., Ltd., Hire Purchase
   "   West's House Sales
   "   Ulster Group Theatre (Rehearsal Room)
 29. Matthews, Frank H., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Cycle and Motor Accessory Factors
 29. Glass Designers and Factors Ltd.
 31. J. C. Cafe
33-35. J. C., cars, tyres
 37. Bright, John, (Belfast) Ltd., Textile Manufacturers
   "   Kateston Fabrics Ltd., Wholesale Textiles
 39. Northern Ireland Hospital Authority, Supplementary Eye Services
 41. Ferodo Ltd., brake linings
..........here is Clarence Street
..........here is Linen Hall Street West
 47. Graham, W. F., & Co. Ltd., Electrical Contractors and Refrigerator Engineers
 49. Petroleum Office
51-53. Berger, Lewis, (Scotland), Ltd., Paints and Varnishes
 55. Petroleum Office
 57. Raleigh Industries Ltd., cycle manufacturers
59-61. Holmes, Mullin & Dunn, Ltd., Petrol & Oil
63-67. Marshall Bros., (Belfast) Ltd., Wholesale Wine Importers. T.A.: "Veravin, Belfast"
 65. British Wagon Co. Ltd., The, motor hire purchase co.
   "   Maginnis, George, & Son, Linen Packers and Exporters
 69. B.B.C. Sports Club
 71. County Down Weaving Co. Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Alder & Mackay Ltd., Gas Meter Manufacturers
   "   Hamilton, T. D., representative
   "   Kennedy, T., linen manufacturer
   "   Bovril, Ltd.
                               __________

   2. Textile Buildings
   " (16) National Farmers' Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd. - Branch Manager, J. B. Somerville
   " (") Avon Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Manager, J. B. Somerville
   " (26) Tootal, Broadhurst, Lee & Co. Ltd., cotton spinners
   " (39) Textile Prints, Ltd. - H. C. Lyons, Agent
   " (41) Spiro, D., & Sons Ltd., linen dealers
   " (43) Hollins Mill Co. Ltd., The
   " (44-45 & 47) Wright, John, F.S.I., chartered surveyor
   " (46) Stewart, A., & Co., linen merchants
   " (48-50) Bullick, D. W., & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   " (52) British Cotton and Wool Dyers' Association Ltd.
..........here is Donegall Square Mews
   4. McDowell, M. Wallace, & Co., flax, yarns, linens
   "   Vacant
   "   Lamont, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Gamble, C. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Patterson, Taylor & Co., linen merchants
   "   King & Co., tailors
   "   Gibson, George, (Belfast) Ltd., linen merchants
   "   Magee, R. A., & Co., insurance brokers
   4. Standard Hemstitching Co.
   6. Beer, Frederick H., Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Bogod, W. & J., & Co. Ltd., mechanical engineers
   "   Ulster Milk Bars (bakery)
   "   McGown, J. Balfour, agent
   "   Buckley, Samuel, & Co., exporting agents
   8. Vacant
 10. Lamont, Samuel, & Sons, Ltd., linen manufacturers
..........here is Franklin Street
 12. Gunning, John, & Sons, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Irwin, J. R. & T., Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Johnston, F. P., engr. rep.
12a. Dickinson, John, & Co. Ltd., Paper Makers and Wholesale Stationers. T.A.: "Commiles, Belfast"
   "   Mahood & Watson, overall and apron merchants
 14. Best, William, & Co. Ltd., yarn merchants
   "   Martin & Brookhouse Ltd., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Fancy Leather Workers, Leather and Canvas Goods Manufacturers
   "   Bird, H. S., & Co., Ltd., paper merchants
   "   Milling, Hugh, linen, yarn and cloth merchants
   "   McCord & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
 16. Stewart & martin Ltd., manufacturing confectioners
 18. Ross Bros. Ltd., damask manufacturers
 20. Capper, B., & Co. Ltd., linen yarn merchants
 22. Vacant
24-26. New Northern Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd.
..........here is Clarence Street
26a. Ramsey, A. A., & Son,  packing case makers and joinery works
 28. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., automobile engineers
 32. Hamilton, R. E., & Co., Main Ford Dealers
32a. Frazer & Haughton Ltd., linen manufacturers and bleachers
   "   Bennet, J. L., & Co., agents
   "   Wallace, S., & Co., agents
   "   McKeown & Co., linen merchants
   "   McLean, R. E., & Co., motor agents
   "   McBurney, R., Painting Contractor
   "   Victor-Andrew Services, publicity agents
   "   Low & Bonar Ltd., Jute Flax and Hemp Spinners & Manufacturers
   "   Dean, C. M., Com. and Litho. Artist
   "   Hamilton, H. M., agent
   "   Haden, G. N., & Sons, Ltd., engineers
   "   Brewer, John, cotton agent
   "   Brewer & Pepper, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Pepper, R. F. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Warren, Chas., & Co. Ltd., engineers' agents
 40. Murphy & Stevenson Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers and bleachers
   "   Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers

Linen Hall Street West
Clarence Street to 50 Bedford Street

1-5. Morrow, John, & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
                               __________

   2. Tullis, John, & Son, Ltd., Belting Specialists and Leather Merchants. T.A.: "Tullibody, Belfast"
   4. Nesbitt, A., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Turnpenny, H. A., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Automobile and Electrical Engineers
   "   ?.C. Electric Company

Linen Street
from 37 Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

   1. McCullough, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Kane, Mrs. Mary
   5. Majury, Miss Mary
   7. Lambe, W., shop assistant
..........here is Dundee Street
                               __________

   4. Dickson, George, labourer
   6. Mackey, Henry, labourer
   8. Clifford, George, labourer
 10. Hanna, D., fitter
..........here is Dundee Street

Linfield Road
at 1 Sandy Row

       Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Tobacco and Snuff Manufacturers. T.A.: "Murray, Belfast"
..........here is Beggs Street
 15. Jameson, Mrs. M.
 17. Graham, John, labourer
 19. Martin, Jack, painter
 21. Croker, Thomas, labourer
 23. Simms, Mrs. Mary Ann
..........here is Watson Street
 25. Bulla, Mrs. Adelaide
 27. Magilton, Jos., attendant
 29. Simms, Miss H.
31-33. Ross, H., grocer
..........here is Sturgeon Street
 35. Ashwood, Mrs. M.
 37. Rush, J. W., boiler maker
 39. Millar, F., fitter
 41. Gracey, Isabella, grocer
..........here is Mayne Street
 43. Burns, H. H., grocer
 45. Napier, Thomas, platers' helper
       Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd., The, Linfield and Grove Mills. Registered Offices, Linfield Road. T.A.: "Ulster Belfast"
       Ulster Weaving Co. Ltd., The - Registered offices, Linfield Factory - T.A.: "Linfield, Belfast"
       Johnston, John, & Sons, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
       Linfield gate lodge - Robert Brown
                               __________

2-6. Hewitt Bros. Ltd., house furnishers
..........here is Linfield Street
   8. Thompson, Thos., gas worker
 10. Faulkner, John C., glazier
 12. Lang, Mrs. Nellie
 14. Orr, George H., chemist
..........here is Kenmare Street
 16. Lindsay, Mrs., home bakery
 18. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 20. Lyness, Mrs. Mary
 22. Blair, Allan, soldier
 24. McCleery, Robert, labourer
 26. Wilton, Mrs. E.
 28. Fletcher, R., labourer
 30. Dogherty, Mrs. Jean
 32. Burke, James, labourer
 34. McCully, George, labourer
 36. Casement, William, driver
 38. Barratt, J., driver
 40. McAllister, R., driver
 42. Mahaffy, James, plumber
 44. Wilson, R.
 46. Reid, Alexander
..........here is Hurst Street
 48. Somerville, V., fitter
 50. Bleakley, E., iron turner
 52. Kerr, Robert, stoker
 54. Wheeler, H., grocer
..........here is Lawyer Street
       Linfield Junior Primary School - Miss M. M. Harvey, principal

Linfield Street
from 6 Linfield Road to Hurst Street

   1. Thompson, Thos., red leader
   3. McMurray, William, plasterer
   5. Mitchell, Miss A.
   7. Pearce, Joseph, carter
   9. Edgar, Lambert, painter
 11. McMurray, Robert, labourer
 13. Thomson, David, fitter
 15. Anderson, F., joiner
 17. Davidson, David, storeman
                               __________

   6. Occupied
   8. McWatters, Samuel, driver
 10. Stewart, John, labourer
 12. Scott, D. M., labourer
 14. Hewitt & Sons, drum makers
 16. Riddell, Robert, labourer
18-24. Hewitt Bros., showrooms (goods entrance)

Linview Street
from 200 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Belfast Co-operative Society (side door)
   3. Crawford, Hugh, boiler maker
   5. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Cunningham, William, labourer
   9. Nelson, Mrs. Catherine
 11. Boyd, Hugh, gas worker
 13. McCaugherty, W. J., salesman
 15. Cully, Thomas
 17. McCracken, Miss B.
 19. Hart, Francis, labourer
 21. Stitt, W. J., govt. inspector
 23. Kilpatrick, Lockard, railway man
                              __________

   2. Lennon, Mrs. Matilda
   4. Carlisle, C., labourer
   6.Elliott, Jos., R.N.
   8. Williamson, Miss Mary
 10. Mitchell, Miss Martha
 12. Devlin, H., slater
 14. Downing, Robt. Geo., motor driver
 16. McClure, Samuel, labourer
 18. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 20. McCauley, S. B., printer
 22. Lonsdale, Frederick, joiner
 24. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 26. Hughes, William, labourer
 28. Liggett, W. J., checker

Linwood Street
from 35 Byron Street to Louisa Street

   1. Bickerstaff, H., labourer
   3. Cuskrin, Thomas Jas., plater
   5. Hill, H., labourer
   7. Prentice, Mrs. Essie
   9. Molyneaux, A., labourer
 11. Anderson, William, driver
 13. Brownlee, Robt., joiner
 15. McBride, J., labourer
 17. Elliott, Mrs. M. J.
 19. Lynn, Alex., iron turner
 21. West, William, labourer
 23. Allen, Mrs. Martha
 25. Hobson, Charles, labourer
..........here is Hillview Street
 27. Simpson, James, fireman
 29. Pedlow, John, labourer
 31. Higginson, John, driver
 33. Hanley, H. P., steel erector
 35. Wallace, David, yarn dresser
 37. Collins, Wm. Jas., stone cutter
 39. Hill, Wm., caulker
 41. Crothers, Alex., watchman
 43. McMeekin, R. J., commissionaire
 45. Corrigan, Edwd., plasterer
 47. Terrington, John, machine man
 49. Robinson, W. John, labourer
 51. McMichael, A., labourer
                              __________

   4. Dunn, Thomas, labourer
   6. Billinghurst, Miss Annie
   8. Jenkins, Miss
 10. Coates, James, porter
 12. Dunn, John, labourer
 14. Mercer, Samuel, labourer
 16. Mellon, Miss Selina
 18. Friars, Mrs. Evelyn
 20. Best, Samuel, machine man
 22. Marshall, Mrs. Martha
 24. Frazer, J., labourer
 26. Geddis, Robert, boiler maker
..........here is Hillview Street
26a. McIlveen, Wm. H.
 28. Hayes, Mrs. Mary
 30. Brown, Robert, labourer
 32. Johnston, A., labourer
 34. McMurtry, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Faloon, William, fitter
 38. Ferguson, Hector, helper
 40. Vacant
 42. Faloon, William, labourer
 44. Kelly, John, labourer
 46. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 48. Lanagan, Mrs. F.
 50. English, Robert J.
 52. Butler, Wm., labourer

Lisavon Parade
at 34 Devon Parade

   1. McManus, Geo., driver
   3. Watson, George, bar man
   5. Marshall, Thomas J., packer
   7. McShane, Mrs. R.
   9. Small, Mrs. Mary
 11. Lovatt, James B., fitter
 13. Kelly, Edwd., plater's helper
 15. Hutton, James, rate fixer
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Woods, Samuel, lamp lighter
   6. Wilkinson, T., lorry driver
   8. Long, R., labourer
 10. McDowell, J., welder
 12. Dickson, Mrs. Agnes
 14. McGowan, Thomas
 16. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Cochrane, William, driver

Lisavon Street
at 63 Park Avenue

   1. Quinn, Robt., coal merchant
   3. Johnston, T., joiner
   5. Weir, William, labourer
   7. McFerran, Alex.
   9. Butler, Mrs. Emily
 11. Patterson, Mrs. Isabella
 13. Davison, George, labourer
 15. Davidson, David
 17. Kenny, Chris., labourer
..........here is Oakdene Parade
 31. Emerson, J., crane driver
 33. Bell, John
 35. Davidson, J. T., welder
 37. Irvine, James, labourer
 39. McDowell, Wm., ward master
 41. Thompson, J., labourer
 43. Patton, Thomas, rivetter
 45. Martin, R. J., plater
 47. Blair, David, machinist
 49. Fisher, John, labourer
 51. Richardson, G.
 53. Hussey, Joseph, hammer man
 55. Jordan, R., salesman
..........here is Devon Parade
 57. Morrow, John, welder
 59. McMaster, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Walton, H., painter
 63. Ranson, Mrs. A.
 65. Harbinson, Mrs. Annie
 67. Reid, Mrs. J., grocer
..........here is Connsbrook Drive
 69. Snodden, H. A., labourer
 71. Skillen, Wm., helper
 73. Murray, John
 75. McNair, Mrs. Mary
 77. Dawson, Thomas Henry
 79. Whiteside, Thomas, fitter
 81. Gordon, Robert, painter
 83. Given, C. N., armature winder
 85. McBride, R., labourer
 87. Hutchinson, Albert, flagger
 89. Boyd, Thomas, plant minder
 91. Rix, Fredk., cleaner
                               __________

 2a. Morrow, James, joiner
 4a. Patterson, Miss J.
 6a. McCullough, Chas., brick layer
 8a. Hamilton, Matthew
10a. Somerville, Wm., labourer
12a. Davidson, George, lorry driver
14a. Bostrom, V. C., painter
16a. Hinds, S. R., coal filler
   2. Mills, Walter, coal vendor
   4. Porter, R., patrol man
   6. Ross, Wm., labourer
   8. Baxter, Joseph, labourer
 10. Moffett, Mrs. M.
 12. Stewart, William, labourer
 14. Carson, J., hairdresser
 16. Mansbridge, Mrs. Eleanor
 18. Bryans, William
 20. Taylor, James
 22. McIlvenny, James, driller
 24. Hewardine, Henry
 26. Edgar, F., holder-up
 28. Kenny, A., labourer
 30. Cooper, James, grocer
 32. Connery, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Burns, Andrew, labourer
 36. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 38. Corry, Miss
 40. Watterson, Miss Sarah
 42. Wallace, Robert
 44. Moffett, J., shipwright
 46. Ross, John, labourer
 48. Duff, J.
 50. Nelson, Charles, labourer
 52. Johnstone, W., gardener
 54. Hamill, William, labourer
 56. McCrum, H., labourer
..........here is Kyle Street
       Vacant ground
 86. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 88. McDowell, David, labourer

Lisbon Street
from 24 Albert Bridge Road to Thompson Street

1-3. 37th Troop Boy Scouts Headquarters
   5. Boyce, J., tenter
   7. McBride, Miss C., hemstitcher
   9. McCracken, Mrs. Mary
 11. Maxwell, T., linen lapper
..........here is Madrid Street
..........here is Altcar Street
                              __________

2-2a. Scott, R. J., commission agent
   4. Mawhinney, Stanley, & Co., motor and agricultural engineers, oil merchants
   6. Ferris, Alex., printer
   8. Herd????, Miss E.
 10. Carvi???, Wm., house repairer
..........here is Madrid Street
10a. Stables
12a. Lawson, Patrick
 12. Quinn, Patrick, paper cutter
 14. Mad???, P., labourer
 16. Murray, Samuel
 18. McManus, Mrs. M.
 20. Bermingham, F., coy. secty.
 22. Fitzpatrick, John G., packing case maker
 24. Eccles, P., brass finisher
 26. Donnelly, Miss Susan, grocer

Lisburn Avenue
from 437a Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Dorman, Robert, electrician
   3. Ferguson, Robert, foreman
   5. Lee, S., salesman
   7. McConnell, W. J., butcher
   9. Scott, Geo., lab. worker
 11. Magill, T. T., plumber
 13. Cleland, John, tailor
 15. Kyle, ????????
 17. McGuinness, David
 19. McGrogan, W. J., manager
 21. Cairns, Andrew, mechanic (Kearns, Andrew in 1943)
 23. Bell, John, gardener
 25. Garrett, David, crane man
 27. Daly, P., commissionaire
 29. Cobain, Mrs. M. A.
 31. Gregg, Miss Jeannie
 33. Kelly, Mrs. M.
 35. Dornan, William, foreman
 37. Harkness, Miss, clerk
 39. Kyle, Mrs. M.
 41. Chambers, Robert, foreman
 43. Swann, Alexander
 45. Cooke, George, lamp lighter
 47. Pedlow, Mrs. Jeannie
 49. Guiller, Mrs. Lavinia
 51. Donnelly, J. A., fitter
 53. McIntosh, Andrew, foreman
 55. Prentor, William, carter
 57. Kimlim, George, grocer
                              __________

   2. Douglas, W. J., joiner
   4. Singleton, Miss Clara
   6. Keilty, John Henry, driver
   8. King, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 12. Gillespie, E., civil servant
 14. Kennedy, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Carlisle, Robert, engine driver (Carlyle, Miss in 1943)
 18. Ritchie, John, chauffeur
 20. Cromie, S., lorry driver
 22. Shaw, Mrs. Martha
 24. Tibbs, David, plumber
 26. Herron, Miss M.
 28. Magee, Mrs. John H.
 30. Kennedy, J., labourer
 32. Occupied
 34. Lee, Henry, lamp lighter
 36. Campbell, Fredk.
 38. Doherty, S., harbour police (Dogherty in 1943)
 40. Doherty, Elizabeth (Dogherty in 1943)
 42. Devaney, M., R.U.C.
 44. Hanna, John, gardener
 46. Dick, Alex.
 48. Anderson, John, lamp lighter
 50. Stewart, Samuel, iron turner
 52. Millar, John, electric salesman
       Mission Hall
..........here is Great Northern Street
 54. Marks, Jack, railway worker
 56. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 58. Stevenson, Hugh
 60. Elliott, H., painter

Lisburn Road
from 61 Bradbury Place to Finaghy

..........here is Malone Place
 1a. Weir, R., foreman
 1a. City Tramways Depot
 1a. Electric Sub Station
3-5. Scott Bros., butchers
   7. Adams, Miss Margaret, ladies and children's outfitter
 7a. Mercer, Robt., cycle mechanic
9-11. Holme Furnishing Co., The
 13. Mercer, F. & C., Grocers
13a. Henry, W., clerk
 15. Mercer, Misses T. & C.
 17. Chivers, Henry
 19. Connolly, ?
 21. Shimmon, James E., carpenter
 23. Kinnear, R. A., dentist
 25. McCullough, Stanley B., hardware merchant
 27. Hadden, J. C., dentist
 29. McKelvey, D. A., bus driver
   "   Matthews, Dr. J. S.
 31. Keelan, P., tailor
 33. Flats:
         Dill, John, millwright
         Graham, John, tram conductor
         Hyland, Miss F.
         Beresford, Leslie, musician
         Barry, Miss N.
         Haugh, J., teacher
 35. Eglinton, T. J., chemist
 37. Maginnis, Miss
37a. Eglinton Bakery Ltd.
 39. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
 41. White, Mrs. Sarah
 43. White, F. G., school master
 45. Halliday, Mrs.
 47. Lynn, Miss
 49. Cooke, Miss L.
 51. Belfast City Hospital - H. Miller, Secretary; Miss M. McKee, S.R.N., S.R.F.N., S.C.M., Matron. Special School - Miss M. Allen
   "   Belfast & Castlereagh Rural District Councils - W. H. Jones, clerk
 53. Henderson, Thos., M.P.
53a. Henderson, Thos., & Son, painting contractors
 55. Lislea Private Hotel - Miss Martin
 57. Jones, Miss H. E.
 59. Jones, Miss E.
 61. Farrell, A. A., A.C.A.
 63. McClelland, Mrs. G.
 65. Rosetta Nurses' Home - Miss R. Greenan
 67. Agnew, M., publican
 69. Simpson, Miss G., teacher
 71. Foster, Miss M. E.
 73. Vacant
 75. Brown, Mrs. R.
 77. Berry, Mrs. S. E.
 79. Bailie, David
 81. Hales, Mrs. Ellen
 83. Conway, F. J., electrician
 85. Galloway, R., C., traveller
 87. Vacant
 89. Flats -
      (1) Hopper, Miss
   "  (2) Pollock, R., civil servant
 91. Flats -
      (1) Hannigan, Miss, civil servant
      (") Fitzsimons, Miss, civil servant
      (2) Glass, Dr.
      (3) Devine, Miss
 93. Maxwell, Miss Margaret G.
 95. Flats -
         Gaffikin, Miss L. M.
         Cuthbert, Norman, lecturer
 97. Ulster Society for Promoting the Education of the Deaf and Dumb and the Blind, The - James Lilley, principal, Miss Frackelton, matron
       Gate Lodge - C. L. Russell, gardener
115. Porte, Ernest
..........here is Dunluce Avenue
117. O'Malley, Dr. P. P.
..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
119. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
121. Parker, Miss A. G.
121. McFarlane, Mrs.
123-125. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
127. Avonmore Guest House
..........here is Belgravia Avenue
129. McDowell, Miss, Corporation official
131. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
135. Ulsterville Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. W. Gillespie, B.A.
141. Perry, M. R., fruiterer and florist
143. McNeill, R. J., Tobacconist
145. Bunting, W. J., electrical contractor
147. McMaster, J., boot repairer
..........here is Ashley Avenue
149. Lavery, J. F., publican
151. McMullan, R., chemist
153. Ashley, Elect. Works, The
155. Mann, R., plumber, etc.
157. Davidson, W. J., confectioner
159. Beggs, James
161. Millar, Stewart, cycle agent
163. Johnston, David, carpenter and builder
165. Lisburn Road P.O. - Mrs. Nevin, postmistress
167. Munn, Walter, & Co. Ltd., grocers
169. Rogan, W. O.
171-173. Flats -
            Craig, J. A., bakery
   "   (1) McMinn, Miss
   "   (2) Vacant
   "   (3) Patton, Alex.
   "   (4) Beadnell, T. J., tenter
   "   (5) Fitzsimmons, Miss
175. Patterson, D., confectioner, etc.
177. Northern Bank Ltd., Windsor Branch - C. H. Speers, Manager
..........here is Tate's Avenue
179. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
181. Windsor Dairy Co.
183. McGrath, Ernest, hardware merchant
185-187. Ulster Bank Ltd. - Manager, W. J. McBride
189. Mayne Bros., butchers
189a. Gordon, W., hair dresser
..........here is Donnybrook Street
191. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
193. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
195. Laird, Miss, furrier
197. McCourt, J. R., Grocer & Fruiterer
199. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
201-203. Herron, W., Ltd., Fish mongers
205. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
..........here is Melrose Street
207. Stewart, Charles, confectioner, tobacconist and newsagent
209. Armstrong, Mrs. M., draper
211. McCluney, Thos., sign manufacturer
213. Morrow, J., grocer
215. Snow Cap Ices
215a. Elliot, Thos.
217. Reddick, H., grocer
..........here is Edinburgh Street
        Windsor Recreation Club - sec., J. Leslie
        Johnston, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., furniture removers & funeral furnishers
237. Moorhead, Sarah
239. McCaldin, H., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
241. Hutchinson, Robert, R.U.C.
243. Neill, George, & Son, painting contractors
245. Simpson, Hugh, motor driver
247. Houston, Mrs. Ellie
249. Cochrane, W. J., motor engineer
251. Fitzsimons, Mrs., L.T.C.L.
253. Hoey, William John, R.U.C.
255. Wright, J.
..........here is Lower Windsor Avenue
345-349. Porte, Houston & Co., motor engineers
351-353. Porte, Ernest, cycle agent
369. Kirk, David, & Co., Radio and Electrical Engineers
371. Woolton, The, supper saloon
373a. Royal Beauty Parlour
373. Magee, Mrs. Maria
375. McBride, W. & T., drapers
377-379. Stewart's Cash Stores
381. MacLenahan, S., Costumier
383. Foxford & Son, Cycle & Motor Agents
385. Irwin, D., grocer
..........here is Chadwick Street
387. Browne, John
389. Anderson, Mrs., Ladies' Hairdresser
389. Anderson, David
391. Neill, George, painter
393. Cahoon, W. J., foreman
395. Irwin, W. H., chemist
..........here is Windsor Road
397. Finlay, Stewart
399. Gardner, Mrs.
401. Cooksey, Miss J. E.
403. Smith, J. A., L.D.S.
405. Thompson, Edward, hair dresser
407. Hazelton, Miss E. J.
409. Harvey, V. K., dental surgeon
411. Dickson, William
..........here is Surrey Street
413. Thompson, C. K., civil servant
415. Noblett, Harry
417. Noblett, Harry, wallpaper and paints
   "    Flats -
        (1) Stirling, Mrs.
        (2) Dalzell, Samuel
419. Steven's Cash Stores
421. Wright, Mrs., hair dresser
423. Duff, S. M., Butcher
..........here is Ethel Street
425. Tweedie, Mary E., baker
427. Hyman, David, hair dresser
429. Gilmore, S. G., Tiled Fireplace, Paint and Hardware Merchant
431. Milligan, Saml. R., newsagent
   "    Ritchie, Mrs. G.
433. McMaster, J., boot repairer
433a. Clarke, Miss May, clerk
435. Murray, Mrs., confectioner
437. Mogey, J., & Son, grocers
..........here is Lisburn Avenue
439. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
439a. Black, Mrs.
441. Ewing, W., fish merchant
441a. Ewing, fruit & vegetables
443. Walker & Gillan, hardware
445. Smith, John, boot repairer
447. Irvine, R., hairdresser
449. Couts, Isadore, ladies' and children's wear
451. McLean, Miss D., milliner
453. Radcliffe & Wright Ltd., Butchers
455. Cunningham, Eva, draper
457. Maltman, A., fruiterer
459a. Gilmore, Miss, confectioner
459. Greenfield, J., & Co., Electrical Contractors
461. Adelaide Supper Saloon
..........here is Adelaide Avenue
463. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd. - Grocery
465. Gay, Alex., designer
467. McVeigh, Thomas James
469. Nelson, Miss B.
471-473. McKeller, John, boot repairer
475. Ramsey, Mrs. E.
477. Maltman, Alfred, fruiterer
479. Leake, A., Baker
481. Morrison, Miss Edith E., dress maker
..........here is Brookland Street
483. R.U.C. Barracks
485. Taylor, J., R.U.C.
489. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. C. E. Hunter
..........here is Rathcool Street
497. Hamilton, J., painter and contractor
499. McLernon, S.
501. Capper, J. Malcolm, linen merchant
503. Johnston, Rev. A. I.
505. Curley, Mrs. Rebecca
..........here is Rathdrum Street
        St. Nicholas' Church of Ireland - Rev. John Mercer, M.A.
..........here is Rathgar Street
509. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L., Antique Dealer
511. Darragh, D., manager
513-517. Patterson Ltd., Windsor Bakery
519. Greer, Mrs. W.
521. Gibson, Mrs. S. A., The Marlboro' Cafe
523-525. Poly, The (C. Tinto), Ladies' Outfitter
..........here is Ferndale Street
527. Allen, Samuel, driver
529. Hillock, Edward
531. Munn, C., & Sons, hardware merchants
533. Gillespie, C., confectioner
535. Major, John, & Sons, Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers
537. Munn, Walter & Co. Ltd., Bakers and Grocers
   "     Marlborough Park Post and Telegraph Office - W. Munn, sub-postmaster
..........here is Marlboro' Avenue
539. Johnston, W. C., Newsagent
   "    Johnston, E. F.
541. Martin, Samuel, butcher
543. Graham, Mrs. L., draper
545. Hamilton, William I.
547. Faulkner, Mrs. Christina, confectioner & tobacconist
549. Henderson, D., pharmaceutical chemist
551. Fleming, Miss M.
553. McDowell, Mrs.
555. Henderson, James
..........here is Ferndale Place
557. Houston, J., boot repairer
559a. Malone Recreation and Air-Gun Club
559. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
561-563. Smyth & McClure, Ltd., grocers
..........here is Maryville Avenue
565. Davis, T., & Co., grocers
   "   McKenzie, John, insurance broker and agent
   "   Panoramic Photograph Co.
567. Reid, Mrs. I., corsetiere
569. Nevin, Mrs. A. H.
571. Phillips, Mrs. E.
573. Mackintosh, William
575. Burrell, W. D.
577. Vacant
579a. Garage
579. Davis, George F., & Co., grocers
581. Howard, T.
583. Martin, Miss A. E.
585. Davis, Geo. F., cake shop
585a. Hall, Mrs.
587. Pantridge, Mrs. Sarah
589. Regent, The, (R. P. Napier, Prop.), confectioner
591. Kirkwood, J., hardware and paints
   "    Kirkwood, Thos., engineer
593. Stewart, S., Leather Goods
593a. Beneva Salon
595. Bingham, Albert E., Plumbing, Sanitary, Heating and Electrical Contractors
..........here is Charleville Avenue
597-599. Dillamore Stores (Miss Madill), Bakers and Grocers
601. Maitland, Mrs. R.
603. McClelland, Miss J.
605. Cowan, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Mowhan Street
611. Bailie, Leslie, electrical contractor
613. Dorman, David R., Auto Engineer
615. Reid, J. A., surveyor
617. Holland, L. M.
619. Rusk, Richard
621. Carroll, John, boot merchant
623. Moore, Edward, grocer
625. Henry, Kathleen
627. Hunt & Hinds, publicans
629. Bailie, Leslie, electrical contractor
629a. Boyd, The Misses F. & C., drapers
631. Kennedy, Miss
633. Hasluck's Library
635. Teasey, E. J., fruiterer
637. Beatty, Joseph Hall
639. Moore, Andrew
641. McConnell, Thomas
643. Hamill, Mrs. Elizabeth
645. Bruce, Miss R.
647. Lougheed, Miss J.
649. Richardson, Thomas, clerk
651. McConnell, John, french polisher
653. Lyttle, Mrs. Ellen T.
655. Atkinson, J., plumber & electrician
657. Lavery, W. J., lino operator
661. Maconkey, A. & I., newsagents & tobacconists
663. Walsh & Son, painters
665. Hills, Mrs.
667. Wortley, R. H. E., grocer
..........here is Capstone Street
669. Stacey, Mrs. Eliza B.
671. Glenn, W. J., tenter
673. Robinson, Mrs.
675. Donaldson, W., engineer
677. Thompson, W. R., caulker
679. McCormick, Andrew
..........here is Larkstone Street
681. Turnbull, John, grocer
683. Johnston, David, R.U.C.
685. Agnew, Robt. S., bookkeeper
687. Colvin, Mrs.
689. Burns, Miss
691. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Lislea Avenue
697. Robb, B., children's outfitter
699. Rollins, W., plumber
701. Kennedy, Robert N., civil servant
703-707. Balmoral Inn
709. Gateway
711. Graham, Edwin S., insurance agent
713. Carmichael, S., carpenter
715. Walker, D., confectioner
717. Miley, W., Groceries and Provisions
719. Conn, J., confectioner
721-727. Wheeler & Co. Ltd., Anti-Laria Proprietors, Mineral Water Manufacturers. T.A.: "Wheeler, Belfast"
729. McNally, Mrs.
729a. Cautley, Chas., civil servant
731. Major, George, motor car hirer
733. Shaw, Mrs. H., ladies' outfitter
735. Dixon, T. J., painter
737. Warren, Mrs. Mary
739. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
741. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella M. J.
743. Shearer, The Misses
745. Johnston, Alfred
747. Taylor, J. A., engineer
749. Duffy, G. F., manager
751. Colhoun, Miss Helen
753. Larmour, S., grocery assistant
755. Moore, A. S., journalist
757. Martin, A., commissionaire
759. Dorrity, Miss
761. Irwin-Houston, Houston
763. Magill, R. M., civil servant
765. Rea, Miss., school teacher
767. Smyth, M. G.
769. Hicks, Mrs.
771. Gray, Hiram, compositor
773. MacDowell, Mrs. Mary
775. Webb, John R.
777. Robb, Mrs. Nellie
779. Armstrong, George
781. Vogan, Miss F.
783. Ellison, Miss Mary E.
785. McCaherty, Wm. J., draper
..........here is Lislea Drive
787. Tate, G., linen business
789. Balmoral Post Office - Miss A. Craig, sub-postmistress
791-793. Edens, Wm. J., fruiterer and grocer
795. Reid, Mrs. E.
797. Reid, Gilbert, tobacconist
799. Elgar, Herbert
799a. Vacant
801. Younger, D., Tobacconist & newsagent
803. Wherry, Miss I., teacher
805. Maze, Miss E.
807. Hanna, W. J., clerk
809. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
811. Maze, Mrs. Margaret
813. Blair, Mrs. Eva, bakery
813a. MacKenzie, G. J., M.P.S.
815. Tweedie, W. J., grocer and tea merchant
        Corporation Toll Office
..........here is Stockman's Lane
819. Forte, Louis, cafe prop.
821. Lockhart, Miss M. L.
823. Morrow, Mrs. V. S. L.
825. Wilson, Miss Elizabeth
827. McMaster, J. A., merchant
829. Nugent, John, secretary
831. Watson, A. S., director
833. Livingstone, Stewart, spirit merchant
835. Milligan, Adam, engineer
837. McAllen, Miss
........here is City Boundary
                             Victoria House
        Russell, J.
                                  Inchmar
        Davidson, Mrs. Anna
                                Glenhaven
        Mawhinney, Miss
                                  Lisortee
        Mahaffy, T. M., book binder
                                 Rathdene
        Cooke, Miss Kathleen
                              Prospect Villa
        Hunter, Rev. E. C.
                                 Ashbourne
        Black, Mrs. A. J.
                               Camden Villas
   1. Watson, Mrs. Sarah
                                  Clonduff
        Plenderleith, Mrs.
                                  Fir Dene
        May, Major E. R. H., D.S.O.
                                   Fernlea
        Cole, J., chemist
                                 The Pines
        Ferguson, Miss May
                            Braemar House
        Munn, F. C.
                           Braemar Terrace
   1. Wilson, J. F.
   2. Waugh, Mrs. M.
   3. Woods, Mrs. E.
   4. White, Mrs.
                            Balmoral House
       MacHugh, Mrs. M. J.
                                Hillview
        Taylor, Wm. John, traveller
                               Rathsona
        Devlin, Mrs. G.
                            Carrisbrook
        Johnston, Mrs.
                          Alexandra Villas
   1. McLean, J. B., lay preacher
   2. Wallace, Mrs. M.
                                 Elmo
       Duffy, Mrs.
                        Alexandra Cottages
   2. Johnston, Miss J.
                                  Salem
       McMillan, M., driller
                             Beech House
       McNair, J. W., spirit merchant
..........here is Beechmount Park
                                Poplars
        Cummings, J. H.
                               Holmroyd
        Dobbin, P. Francis, insurance official
                                Brookhill
        Crothers, S., book binder
                                Redford
        McHenry, Miss
                             Westmount
        Watters, Kennedy, baker
                              Greystone
        Campbell, Andrew, plumber
                               Murlough
        Glass, Alfred, clerk
                              Ben-Vista
        McIlrath, Miss
                               Shalimar
        Buchanan, D. V., ladies' hairdressing saloon
                                Mulroy
        Irvine, Mrs.
                             Westlands
        Patterson, George
                             Cranslough
        Bannister, Victor, fitter
                                Doneil
        Dornan, S., foreman
                              Strathard
        Gardiner, J., driver
        Tea Cosy Cafe, The
                           Velma Stores
        Greer, S. J., Grocer
..........here is Diamond Gardens
        Creighton, W. G., garage
                               Melvin
        Creighton, W. G.
..........here is Marguerite Park
..........here is Donegall Park
                                Maclyn
        McDowell, F., manufacturers' agent
                             Las-Lomas
        Sinclair, William, fitter
                                Bradda
        Leitch, J. J. A., bank official
                                Dorella
        Rollins, The Misses
                           Cinneboyne
        Chambers, H., engineer
                           Lissendean
        Hayden, James
                              Eradel
        Crowe, Thomas, contractor
                             Glennan
        McCrea, Thomas
                              Lismara
        Page, R. B.
                              Hillcrest
        McKnight, Walter R., director
        Colquhoun, Dr. W.
        Colquhoun, Dr. Mary
        Stark, R. H., caretaker
                               Sunbury
        Law, Mrs.
                             Ross-neath
        Hamilton, Dr. Trevor
                             Fortwilliam
        Mitchell, Ralph E., director
                             Moorooka
        McDougal, Hugh, manager
        McDougall, Miss N., L.Ch., Chiropodist
..........here is Grangeville Drive
        Chamber's Garage
                              Beaumont
        Donaghy, Mrs. E., Newsagent
        Kindergarten School - Principal, Miss W. Gamble
        Bethany Gospel Hall
        Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
        Marion, drapers
        Dungannon Stores (Mrs. E. Johnstone), Fish and Fruit
        Hatch Bros., hardware stores
        Millar, Maud, Cake Shop
        Johnstone, Mrs.
        Frederick, Norman, hair dresser
        Mitchell, W., tobacconist
        Post Office - W. Mitchell, sub-postmaster
        Watson, J. M., chemist
..........here is Finaghy Road North
        Crothers, Alexander, tobacconist
        McConaghie, Robt., boot repairer
        Brown Bros., hardware
        Dugan, H., plumber
        Steenson, W. J., electrical contractor and radio engineer
                            Wahroonga
        Massey, J.
        Mitchell, F. H., butcher
        Windsor Dairy
        British Legion - Finaghy Branch
                                Ascog
        Harper, Thos., wholesale tobacconist
                               Rosslare
        Wilmot, Miss Kathleen
        Webb, Miss
        Vacant ground
                               Annaville
        Curry, William, building contractor
..........here is Kirklowe Drive
        Finaghy Presbyterian Church - Rev. Alfred Martin, B.A.
        Green Line Garage, The (T. J. Copithorne)
        Copithorne, T. J., confectioner
..........here is Lille Park
..........here is Ormonde Avenue
        Coulter, R., grocer
                               Ranelagh
        Dugan, Mrs. M.
                                Lisdean
        Blackburn, Mrs.
                              Ormonde
        Robinson, R. I., director
                                Trianon
        Loan, F. B., painter
                                Merlyn
        Hunter, Mrs. A. E.
                            Upton House
        Browne, W., manager
..........here is Upton Park
        England, Mrs. E., chemist
        England, R. H., R.C.S.I., L.D.S., dental surgeon
                             Garthowen
        Barker, Marcus, cashier
                                Le-sars
        McKeown, Mrs. C. A.
                                Marada
        Uprichard, E. A., traveller
                                 Collon
        Moore, Wallace, traveller
                               Culmore
        Kenyon, William, civil servant
                                 Stevlin
        Stevenson, M., electrical engineer
                                Clanrye
        Clarke, W. J., merchant
                              Glenbawn
        Liggett, W. T., excise officer
                               Lisdoran
        Fair, S. J.
                              La Morna
        MacLoughlin, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Ormonde Park
                               Ban Mar
        Reid, W. H., decorator
                               Isa-bheel
        McRitchie, G. S., manufacturers' agent
                             Shovels Fort
        McCord, W. D.
                                 Ballagh
        Sloan & Co., mill furnishers & manufacturers' agents. Agents for Small & Parkes Ltd. T.A.: "Sloan, Dunmurry 3172"
                               Maryville
        Lavery, Patrick, cattle dealer
        Vacant ground
        Finaghy Telephone Exchange
                                Sun-brae
        Gibson, E., taxi proprietor
                                 Shanklin
        McCammon,  Miss M.
..........here is Black's Road
        Dunmurry Methodist Church - Rev. G. W. Ferguson, B.A.
                               __________

..........here is Chaplin Street
 2a. Madill, G., & Sons, Ltd., auto. engineers
   2. Vacant
   4. Oliver, Robert
   6. Allan, Mrs. Jemima
   8. Hunter, Miss
 10. Cassidy, Mrs. Mary
 12. Ashbridge, James, builder
 14. Patience, S. & D., osteopaths
       Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church Hall
..........here is Fountainville Avenue
       Samaritan Hospital for Women - Honorary Surgeons, Mr. Thomas S. Holmes, Mr. J. A. Price, Mr. W. R. Sloan and Mr. W. Campbell, anaethetists; Dr. Morris Brown, Dr. Olive Darling, Dr. S. Geddes, Dr. Robert Keir, matron, Miss M. E. Dennison
 26. Nixon, Wm., groundsman
 28. Alexander, J. H., tram driver
 30. McGhie, J., joiner
 32. Patton, Miss R.
 34. McCarroll, George, clerk
 36. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
..........here is Claremont Street
                         Royal Terrace (38-52)
 38. Hall, Surgeon Capt. Robin
 40. Flats
   "   Ruddell, Mrs.
   "   Scott, ?
   "   Cashmore, Mrs.
   "   Smyth, Gerald
   "   Occupied
   "   Occupied
 42. McCord, W. R.
 44. Flats-
   "   Vacant
   "   Kelly, Elizabeth
   "   Meredith, Claire
   "   Davey, Mrs.
   "   Stewart, Patricia
   "   Bell, Mrs.
 46. Marshall, Mary, L.R.C.P. & S.(I.)
 48. McCullough, Misses
 50. Calvert, Leonard, clerk
 52. Kearney, Mrs. Elizabeth.
..........here is Camden Street
 54. Robinson, Miss A.
 56. Lyons, Mrs. S. J.
 58. Kelly, T. A., librarian
 60. McCandless, Mrs.
 62. Hourijan, W. C., riding school prop. (Hourigan, W. C. in 1943)
 64. Urquhart, W., clerk
 66. Montgomery, Mrs. T.
   "   Montgomery, J. D., M.B.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Street
 68. Y.W.C.A. & Queen Mary's Hostel Extension
 70. Monro, Alex., F.R.C.V.S.
 72. Kyle, Mrs. Ella
   "   Knight, A.
        Vacant ground
 86. Flats_
        (1) Vacant
        (2) Oliver, F. A.
        (3) Thomas, Mrs.
        (4) Vacant
 88. Bennett, T. G., painter
..........here is Elmwood Avenue
 90. Morrow, W. Renton, L.D.S.
 92. Ministry of Agriculture - Fertiliser Control and Feeding Stuffs Division
 94. Fry, W. H., damask designer
 96. Cole, Robert J., traveller
 98. Vacant
100. Ballantine, Mrs. E.
102. Sloan, J., engineer
..........here is College Gardens
112. Parker, John, painter
114. Giovani, dressmakers
   "    Treacy, E. W. Sibbald, musician
116. Farr, Mrs. Eliza, grocer
118. Hunter, J. & J., publicans
..........here is Wellesley Avenue
120. McFeely, M. J., watch maker
122. Crookes, Mrs. M. B.
124. Bowman, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner and tobacconist
126. Ulsterville Motor Works - D. M. Duffield
   "   Brown, James
128. Vacant
130. Wilson, J. D., M.B.
..........here is Wellington Park
136. Howe, Miss K., A.T.C.L., L.G.S.M., M.R.S.T., music teacher
138. Windsor Medical Hall - W. H. Howe
        St. Thomas' Church Parochial Hall
140. Jones, Elias, & Son, painting contractors
142. Walker, Miss A. A., newsagent
144-146. Ireland, David, & Co., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers
   "    Ireland, Councillor David, J.P.
..........here is Cussick Street
148. Frazer, A., plumber
150. Watson, George, manager
152. Lutton, Thos., & Co., wire works
154. Warren, Miss I., confectionery
   "    Getty, Miss Emily, Agent for Spencer Corsets
   "    Bradley, ?
156. Gillmor, Mrs. E. D., grocer
158. McClelland, Mrs. M., ladies' and children's outfitter
160. Spalding, A. G., & Bros. Ltd.
..........here is Eglantine Avenue
162. St. Thomas' Parish Church - Rector, Rev. R. A. Deane, M.A.
164. Windsor School of Dancing
..........here is Malone Avenue
166-168. Smyth, E. L., motor agent
180. Kidd, C. W., M.D., surgeon
   "    Burns, Dr. J. D. A., M.B., B.Ch.
182. Flats-
   "    McCullough, Miss
   "    Dickson, Mrs.
   "    Kyle, Mrs.
   "    Cansdale, John
184. Flats-
   "    Paul, D.
   "    McCullough, Miss J.
   "    Dunham, Miss
186. Quigley, Mrs. Eliz. N.
188. Steele, Dennis, music teacher
190. Johnston, Joseph, flesher
192. Moore, Miss Margaret
194. Crothers, J.
..........here is Windsor Avenue
196. Flats-
        McDowell, W. R.
        Newman, C. F. S.
        Cusack, T.
198. Flats-
        Hardy, J.
        Miller, A.
        Houston, J.
220. Leathem, W. S., civil servant
202. Monteith, J. D. E., L.D.S. (Q.U.B.), dental surgeon
204-222. Majestic Cinema
        Vacant ground
..........here is Derryvolgie Avenue
224. Windsor Presbyterian Church
        Malone Automatic Telephone Exchange
..........here is Windsor Park
        Lyttle, G. G., M.B., M.R.C.S. (Eng.)
        Vacant ground
        Lisburn Road Methodist Church - Rev. William J. Carson, minister
268. Williams, F. V.
..........here is Adelaide Park
270. Glasgow, A. D., M.B., B.Ch.
272. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
274. Swithenbank, Rev. W.
         Vacant ground
..........here is Cadogan Park
        Vacant ground
322. Simpson, G., Ltd., garage
324. Marks, Charles, railwayman
324a. Mills, Wm., auto engineer
324b. Graham, S., & Son, building contractors
326a. Hunter, J., & Son, motor engineers
326. Major, J., & Sons, funeral parlour
328. Henry, Miss M.
330. Irvine, Mrs.
332. Kennedy, Mrs. Elizabeth
334. Haggan, Wm., civil servant
336. Farr, G. T.
338. Lymburn, Mrs. A., butcher
338a. Russell, D., driver
340. Vacant
342. Emerson, J. D., draper
344. Drain, Miss M., confectioner
346. McNair, F., spirit merchant
..........here is Marlborough Park
348. Patterson's Garage
350a. Dougan, Wm., park attendant
350. Irwin, Saml., park attendant
        Drumglass Children's Playground
..........here is Cranmore Park
352. Adams, J. H., M.D.
..........here is Cranmore Avenue
354. Barr, Mrs. Edna
356. Alexander, Mrs. E.
358. Anderson, Miss Evelyn
..........here is Cranmore Gardens
360. Conlon, John J., spirit merchants
362. McCahon, J.
364. Bank of Ireland - J. L. Deane, agent
..........here is Bawnmore Road
368-372. Regal Cinema
..........here is Lancefield Road
374. Hughes, D., confectioner
376. Breakey, J. J., Chemist
378a. Robertson, Robert, clerk
378. Brown, James, bakery and grocery
380. Coffey, J., flesher
382. Mulholland, R. N., Fruiterer
..........here is Osborne Drive
384. Brown, M., grocer
386. Mayfair Beauty Salon
386a. Feller, Hertha, dress maker (Martha in 1943?)
388. Ulster Floral Wreath Co.
390. Porter, Mrs.
392. Gorman, W., confectioner
398-402. Rainey Bros., grocery, hardware and radio
404. Bradshaw, J. K., bank official
406. Carey, D. J.
408. Costley, Frederick, boot maker & repairer
        Osborne Nurseries
..........here is Osborne Park
414. Rollins, Miss Mary
416. Donaldson, H., manager
418. Porter, J.
420. Gilmore, Miss F.
422. Porter, C., agent
424. McGowan, Mrs. Margaret
426. Trimble, K.
428. McAfee, Miss D.
430. McCance, Mrs.
..........here is Maryville Park
432. Johnston, E., engineer
434. Mann, Mrs. Hannah F.
436. Simpson, Mrs. A.
438. Crawford, J. C. C., M.D.
440. Spence, E., mineral water manufacturer
..........here is Myrtlefield Park
442. Sheals, H. T.
444. Frazer, Miss Ada
446. Beck, W. E., M.B., surgeon
..........here is Malone Park
448. Swan, E. H., manufacturer
450. Shaw, Mrs. Jessica
   "    Paton Memorial Halls
        Malone Presbyterian Church - Rev. David Esler, B.A., B.D., minister
..........here is Balmoral Avenue
480. McIlrath, S. (McIlwrath in 1943)
482. Bingham, Mrs. E. J.
484. Redmond, Mrs.
486. Weir, William
        Royal Ulster Agricultural Society - S. Clarke, M.B.E., secretary-manager
518. Balmoral Golf Club - Capt. T. S. Forster, secretary
........here is City Boundary
        Balmoral Petrol Station - J. H. Crawford, prop.
                                  Langley
        Courtney, H.
                                  Westgate
        Anderson, Miss E. A.
                               Poplar Grove
        McVea, Mrs. M.
                                  Ingleside
        Davis, T. C.
                                   Carnlea
        Davis, G. F., grocer
                                 Lansdowne
        Matthews, Mrs. Elizabeth
                                  Coolattin
        Emery, Mrs.
                                  Glenfarg
        Wallace, R., manager
                                  Lauraville
        McMurray, James, M.D.
                                   Clincor
        Maxwell, S. J.
                                   Tintagil
        McGarvey, P. J., solicitor
                                 Lincluden
        McKibbin, Miss I. W. M., B.A., teacher
                                    Braid
        McKibbin, M.
                                  Durnish
        Copeland, Y. G. N., L.D.S.
        Vacant ground
                                 Lisvarna
        Boyd, John, director
                                 Campsie
        McClune, Thos., paint merchant
                                 Campsie
        Motherwell, David
                                 Louisville
        Lee, G. H.
                                 Shandon
        Porter, J. V., publican
                                 Wallasey
        McGrattan, John B., rate collector
                                  Linkview
        Kilpatrick, J.
                                    Alvin
        Hatch, Alfred, hardware merchant
                                 Erindene
        Logue, W., P.O. supervisor
                                Salcombe
        Husband, W., clerk
                                 Sunbrae
        Clarke, C. W.
                                 Culmore
        Nesbitt, J. A., teacher
                                 Eln-Nor
        Collins, J.
                                 Granville
        Caul, James, body builder
                                  Blythe
        Gillett, Mrs. E. L.
                                 Heaton
        McKeown, Samuel, engineer
                               Cohannon
        Walker, R. J.
                                Glengarriff
        Hunt, Mrs. H. L.
..........here is Priory Park
                               Hedauville
        Hynds, W. J., building contractor
                                Leslieville
        Devlin, A. H., lino operator
                              Normanvale
        Ashe, John B., F.C.I.I., A.I.A.S., insurance surveyor
                               Nessbank
        Abraham, Charles A., B.A.
                               Roseneath
        McEwan, Mrs. Sarah J.
                              Mullowood
        Bateson, W. J.
                               Sicily Villa
        Martin, Robert, J.P., secretary
                               Maymount
        Roney, W., book binder
                                Evergreen
        McBride, Mrs., tobacconist and confectioner
..........here is Sicily Park
                         Locksley Buildings
        Green, J. T., & Sons, Fleshers
        Murray, D. H., grocer
        Vacant
50f. McAlister, Miss J. H.
        Willowpark Dairy Ltd.
        McAlister, Miss M. N.
 52. Thompson, R. S., director
 54. Grey, Mrs. E. G.
..........here is Locksley Park
                                  Eventide
        Best, George, director
                                  Maryville
        Hanley, Mrs. A.
                                Strathmere
        Pursley, Robert
..........here is Locksley Drive
        Finaghy Parish Church - St. Polycarp's - Rev. J. C. Butler, M.A.
                                Murberton
        Miller, Paul M., American Vice-Consul
                                Rosmount
        Rosbottom, Miss Sarah
                                 Morlogue
        Myles, Mrs. R. A.
                                 Locksley
        Moffatt, Albert D., furniture manufacturer
                                  Lenaine
        Page, William W. J.
 74. Campbell, A. G., artificial limb manufacturer
                                 Wyncroft
        Matthews, Sydney, M.B., surgeon
 78. Rose, Andrew, agent
 80. Bodel, Miss May
                               Aboo House
        Gillespie, M. A.
                                Rue Royale
        Bullick, Alex., engineer
..........here is Mount Aboo Park
                                Lansdowne
       Anderson, E. A.
                               Beechmount
       McClure, R. S., grocer
       Beggs, W. A., M.P.S.
       Glasgow, A. D., M.B. (surgery)
 88. Knipe, Miss A., hair dresser
                                Rydalmere
        Magowan, T. L., librarian
                                 Sharon
        Henry, Mrs. Edith
        Brown, M., grocer
        Shaw, C. V., outfitter
..........here is Finaghy Road South
        Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Orpen Park
        Vacant ground

Lisdarragh Park
off Slievedarragh Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Blair, George
   3. Last, A. H.
   5. Craig, J. W.
                             __________

 2a. Rossborough, Oswald, clerk
   2. Carson, Hugh, engineer
   4. Joseph, Nathan
   6. Shenker, Harry, salesman
   8. McCaughey, F. G., P.O. official
 10. Boyle, James, R.U.C.
 12. Treganna, R. H., P.O. eng.
 14. Murphy, John C., clerk
 16. Orr, Ernest B., clerk
 18. Smith, J. W., joiner
 20. Watchman, T., civil servant
..........here is Shangarry Park

Lislea Avenue
at 691 Lisburn Road

   1. Allen, Mrs.
   3. Halliday, Cecil A., plumber
   5. McKeown, Thos., plastic worker
   7. Devlin, Harry, labourer
   9. Poulson, John, coachman
 11. Burns, John, labourer
                              __________

2-6. Graham, T., garage

Lislea Drive
at 785 Lisburn Road

       McGrath Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., Builders & Contractors
       Steelware Co. Ltd., Engineering Contractors, Plant Hirers, etc.
       Menzies, James, Ltd., Plumbers, etc.
       Balmoral Joinery Works
       Bamford's Building Site - S. Shields, manager
       Ministry of Home Affairs - transport workshops
                             Staff Cottages
   1. Coburn, Thomas
   2. McMillan, W.
   3. Smith, J. H.
   4. Milne, Nelson
   5. Vogan, Herbert, teacher
   6. Hipson, H., clerk
   7. Henderson, Jas., land steward
       Malone Training School for Boys - Capt. A. Fryer, M.M., governor
                              Gate Lodge
       McIlwaine, W., gardener

Lismain Street
at 217 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Patterson, Miss F.
   3. Harper, Mrs. S.
   5. Donnelly, B., porter
   7. Kerr, J., mechanic
   9. Elliott, George, porter
 11. Andrews, Mrs. S.
 13. McDonald, Misses
 15. Collins, T., iron turner
 17. Jackson, John, joiner
 19. Best, Robert, milk server
 21. Law, T., electrician
 23. Doherty, R., clerk
 25. McRoberts, N., timber merchant
 27. Walker, John, shop fitter
 29. St. Leger, Rev. R. J., B.A.
 31. McBrien, Edward, R.U.C. (McBride, Edward, R.U.C. in 1943)
 33. Cunningham, Thos., store keeper
 35. Lowry, H. McK., sheet metal worker
 37. Whitla, George, joiners' assistant
 39. Marriott, A.
 41. Monroe, Wm. J.
 43. Walker, B., brick layer
 45. Wilson, Thomas, first aid
 47. Mayes, W., mechanic
                               __________

   2. McAuley, H., clerk
   4. Rowan, Wesley, tenter
   6. Livingstone, R., blacksmith
   8. Black, Robert J., clerk
 10. Woolsey, David, motor driver
 12. McCullough, Nurse, S.C.M.
 14. Moore, J., fireman
 16. Kilpatrick, T., store keeper
 18. McAuley, Isaac, plumber
 20. Close, Richard, secretary
 22. Simpson, James, joiner
 24. Leckey, Mrs. Sarah E.
 26. Latimer, Mrs. E.
 28. Martin, Samuel, brick layer
 30. Brown, William
 32. Hamilton, Aubrey, fitter
 34. Tosh, W., garage man
 36. Upritchard, E., warehouseman
 38. Carlisle, John, fitter
 40. Walker, K. G., joiner
 42. Bisset, Alex., despatch clerk
 44. Beale, John, court cryer
 46. Corry, H., labourer
 48. Hughes, Walter, builder
 50. McGowan, Thomas, moulder
 52. Wilson, J., window cleaner
 54. McKeown, W. J., bus conductor
 56. Malcolm, S. B., driver

Lismore Street
from 50 London Road to Imperial Street

       Loopbridge Weaving Factory - Spence, Bryson, & Co. Ltd.
                               __________

   2. Colligan, Joseph, joiner (Calligan, Mrs. J. in 1943)
   4. Strong, T. G., labourer
   6. Occupied
   8. Black, Charles, caretaker
..........here is Coburg Street
 10. Dunbar, A., confectioner
 12. McGrath, E., labourer
 14. Heaney, D. P., labourer
 16. Evans, Mrs. R.
 18. Heaney, W. J., labourer
 20. Hyde, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Park, William, driver
 24. Wishart, Stanley, groundsman
..........here is Gotha Street
 26. Wylie, J., labourer
 28. McClure, Mrs. S.
 30. Stewart, William

Lismoyne Park
at 29 Circular Road North

   1. Annesley, Mrs. A. T.
   3. Hunter, H., house furnisher
   5. Harkness, Mrs. M.
   7. Adams, J. H. R., F.C.A.
   9. Rankin, D. A., sales manager
 11. Kennedy, Samuel, furniture remover
 13. McCaughey, T.
 15. Baker, F., agent
 17. Sunderland, J., clothier
 19. Coss, B., cotton manufacturer
 21. Lewis, H., manufacturer
 23. Montgomery, J. A. J., stock broker
 25. Wilson, Thomas, lecturer
 27. Marcus, Cecil, wholesale stationer
 29. Taggart, J., builder
 31. Crisp, G. E., engineer
 33. Robinson, H. F., monumental sculptor
 35. Martin, Rev. W. V.
 37. McGarry, C. P., agent
 39. Alexander, Rev. K. M., M.A.
 41. Morrison, L., photographer
 43. McGladdery, Gerald, chemical merchant
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Mayne, Thomas, engineer
   4. Parkes, H. W., baker
   6. McMechan, A.
   8. Gibson, R. L.
 10. McNutt, Chas., bank official
 12. Marcus, Victor, confectioner
 14. House being built
 16. Wallace, Dr. Samuel
 18. Irving, H., accountant
 20. McCune, D., builder
 22. Morris, Leslie, solicitor
 24. Gooding, H. W., F.S.I., chartered surveyor
 26. Radcliffe, J. D., accountant
 28. Dalzell, F. E., estate agent
       Vacant ground

Lissan Close
at 53 Cooneen Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

1-17. Vacant
18a. Murphy, S., civil servant
18b. McDowell, Jas., plater
 19. Occupied
 20. Craig, Wm., labourer
 21. Kennedy, Saml. G., R.U.C.
 22. Burns, Charles, boiler man
 23. McMillan, Samuel, joiner
 24. Bryans, John, bus conductor
 25. Pollock, Wm. J., burner
 26. Cameron, John, labourer
27a. Dinsmore, Samuel, bus driver
27b. Boyd, George, motor driver

Locan Street
at 46 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Rodgers, Michael, oven builder
   3. Delaney, Mrs. Hanna
   5. Allen, Thomas, baker
   7. Dunlop, Mrs. L.
   9. Sullivan, John, baker
 11. Hanna, John, clerk
 13. Linden, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Dwyer, T., upholsterer
 17. Connors, M.
 19. Fitzpatrick, John, fitter
 21. Crawford, Miss
 23. Crangle, Richard, seaman
 25. Gourlay, Charles, labourer
 27. Hawkins, Wm. James
 29. Murphy, Neil, labourer
 31. Canavan, P., bread server
 33. Leeson, Edward, shop assistant
 35. Dunwoody, A., cutter
 37. O'Neill, Felix, labourer
 39. McGarrity, E., labourer
 41. Foley, Robert, cutter
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 43. King, J., joiner
 45. McCloskey, Francis, bar man
 47. Byrne, Francis, iron turner
 49. Canavan, Patrick, labourer
 51. Lynch, P., fitter
 53. Murphy, John, brass finisher
 55. McIlroy, Alexander, packer
 57. McGreevy, E. T., tram driver
 59. McLarnon, John, labourer
 61. Byrne, Norman, driver
 63. Maguire, Joseph, com. agent
 65. McCann, Lawrence, driver
 67. McMullan, Ernest, labourer
 69. McCabe, Francis, moulder
 71. Kavanagh, Arthur, tailor
 73. McWilliams, Jos., pattern maker
 75. Campbell, Henry, taxi driver
 77. Toal, Mrs. Jane
 79. Carson, Charles, tram conductor
 81. McDonald, James, slater
 83. Simpson, Thomas
 85. Rocks, Francis, labourer
 87. Lowery, H., crane man
 89. Hughes, Mrs. A.
 91. McCann, Patrick, labourer
                               __________

   2. Sewell, Frank, barman
   4. Smith, Thomas, taxi driver
   6. Finnigan, John, labourer
   8. Crawford, Michael, labourer
 10. Arnold, John, draper
 12. Corr, F., chef
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Flynn, Mrs. Jane
 18. Devlin, James, plumber
 20. Collins, Mrs. M.
 22. McGreevy, J., labourer
 24. Coleman, Thomas, motorman
 26. Drum, James, painter
 28. Stuart, Thomas, painter
 30. McNeill, H., postman
 32. Gallagher, Joseph, driver
 34. McCann, Mal., labourer
 36. Elliott, Mrs. S.
 38. Burke, William, hairdresser
 40. Sullivan, Mrs. Mary
 42. Hawkins, Patrick, labourer
 44. Bennett, John, Corp. official
 46. McIlvenna, Andrew, painter
 48. Harte, Patrick, postman
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 50. Cooper, Henry, labourer
 52. Duffin, Patk., labourer
 54. McCurry, Peter, driver
 56. Auld, Archie, clerk
 58. Milne, J., labourer
 60. Peel, J., labourer
 62. McAleavy, John, fitter
 64. McCann, J., labourer
 66. Hamill, Edward, labourer
 68. Fagan, J., cleaner
 70. Walsh, Joseph, labourer
 72. Smyth, James, labourer
 74. Rice, William, frame maker
 76. Power, James, labourer
 78. McDermott, William, labourer
 80. Connolly, J., labourer
 82. O'Neill, Conn, grocer
 84. Canning, John, carter
 86. Doherty, Edward, stone cutter
 88. Brannigan, John, Corp. official
 90. Christie, James, marker
 92. Brady, Peter, tram conductor
 94. Gallagher, Patrick, labourer
 96. McDermott, Robert, labourer
 98. Clarke, Edward, labourer

Locksley Drive
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Patterson, David, newsagent
       Boyce Bros., cabinet makers
       Moffett & Sons, Ltd., upholsterers

Locksley Gardens
from 89a Sicily Park to Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Sicily Park
   1. McCausland, Joseph
   3. Crawford, Misses
   5. Balfour, Mrs.
   7. Bell, R., baker
   9. Bradshaw, W. J.
 11. Baxter, ?
 15. McDonald, P., builder
..........here is Locksley Park
 25. Laverty, J. B., electrician
 27. Ross, William, traveller
 29. Spence, James S., electrician
       House being built
 31. Campton, Arthur C.
       Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. F. S. Leahy, minister
 37. Hanna, L., draughtsman
 39. Bigg, C. H., representative
 45. Clark, R. S. G., civil servant
 47. McVicar, G. T., teacher
 49. Currie, W. R., postman
 51. Frazer, C., fitter
                              __________

..........here is Sicily Park
 12. Belfast Co-operative Society, Ltd.
 14. Hamilton, Robert, clerk
 16. Langley, L., civil servant
 18. McCappin, Miss Isabella
 20. Warde, Alexander, manager
 22. Wright, Jas., clerk of works
 24. McCulloch, Fredk., manager
 26. Gibson, W. A., accountant
 32. Kennedy, Mrs.
..........here is Locksley Park
 34. Thompson, Harold J., estate agent
 36. Craig, George
 38. Copeland, J. G. M., L.D.S.
 40. Barr, J., draughtsman
 42. Hutchinson, N. R., engineer
 44. Scott, W. R., assistant manager
 46. Wheatley, John, stressman
 48. Chalmers, D. H., civil servant
 50. Thompson, H., fitter
 52. Cardwell, W. J. G., A.M.I.E.E., teacher
 54. McCarthy, Wm.
 56. McCullough, R. A., manager
 58. Adair, J. H., painter
 60. Mehaffy, A. H., fitter
 62. Andrews, W. J., brick layer
 64. Thompson, D., labourer
 66. Bell, J. H., inspector, G.N.R.
 68. Carey, J., linesman

Locksley Parade
at 89 Locksley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   9. Hewitt, Hugh, clerk
 11. Dynes, Cecil, insurance agent
 13. McDonnell, John, civil servant
 15. McCready, Ed., carpet weaver
 17. Jackson, J. T. H., clerk
 19. Harte, George, fuelisher
 21. White, James, bus conductor
 23. Matthews, William, chauffeur
 25. Willis, J. S., salesman
 27. Rosborough, Henry, clerk
 29. Campbell, W., electrician
 31. McGarvey, J., teacher
 33. Mack, Henry, storeman
 35. White, Mrs. Anne
 37. Millar, Thos. J., driver
 39. Parks, Robert, plater
 41. Gardner, Wm. J., fitter
 43. Ferris, Wm., boiler man
..........here is Benmore Drive
                             __________

   2. Scott, Robert, inspector
   4. Clarke, Henry, joiner
   6. Clegg, Wm. F., traveller
   8. Copeland, Geo., sheet metal worker
 10. Simmons, Sydney A., clerk
 12. McCabe, A., manager
 14. Fyfe, Wm., prison officer
 16. Niblock, John, rivetter
 18. Wilson, Samuel, R.U.C.
 20. Drennan, Thomas, salesman
..........here is Phennick Drive
 22. Miller, Wm. J., labourer
 24. Craig, George Edwin
 26. Earle, Selwin, fireman (Selwyn)
 28. Halliday, James, foreman
 30. Thompson, R., fitter's helper
 32. Stevenson, J., tram driver
 34. Gepp, Samuel, cutter
 36. Brady, John, joiner

Locksley Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rush, T. J., civil servant
   3. McIlroy, J. M., estate agent
   5. Getgood, Thos., engineer
   7. Johnston, George, builder
   9. Megaw, E., manager
 11. McMullan, Robert, chemist
 13. Pendlebury, George, superintendant
 15. Benson, Miss Mary
 17. Simpson, Joseph
 19. Stewart, Les. C., director
 21. Curry, Samuel, wireless dealer
 23. Thompson, D. J., traveller
..........here is Torr Way
 25. Johnston, W., builder
 27. Percy, Robert, provision merchant
 29. Mawhinney, John S., traveller
 31. Roberts, J. R.
 33. McIntyre, T., traveller
 35. Lynas, T., plater
 37. Flockhart, H.
 39. Lindsay, W., manager
 41. Hamilton, W., grocer
 43. Agnew, William
45-47. Vacant ground
..........here is Kinnegar Road
49-51. Vacant ground
 53. McFadden, J. T. B., banker
 55. Hanna, J., baker
 57. Gardiner, William, clerk
 59. Millar, F. H., secretary
 61. Sprott, The Misses
 63. Quinn, Mrs. R.
 65. McLaverty, W. R., advertising agent
 67. McLaurin, S. H., wholesale fruiterer
 69. Millar, Mrs. May
 71. Gordon, David, solicitor
 73. Shepherd, Arthur M., buyer
 75. Moore, J. R., traveller
 77. Platt, Mrs. Emily
 79. Matthews, Mrs. G.
 81. Sherman, J. B. C., manager
 83. Grimbley, James F., engineer
..........here is Locksley Gardens
       Vacant ground
..........here is Locksley Parade
 89. Thompson, Norman, boot merchant & repairer
 91. McNeilly, J. A. L., teacher
 93. Robertson, J. M., R.N.
 95. Robinson, M., P.O. official
 97. Occupied
97a. Morrison, W. V., engineer
 99. Myles, Desmond, manager
101. Brown, James
109. Caughey, Walter E., civil servant
111. Scott, George, surveyor
113. Brady, Richard J., supervisor
115. Watson, R. A. W., telephonist
117. Joyce, Thomas, machinist
119. Dowds, Wm., foreman baker
121. Gillespie, Herbt., storeman
123. Francis, Henry C., joiner
125. Rowan, Wilfred S., insurance official
127. Forbes, Alex. S., electrician
129. Woods, Thomas G., sheet metal worker
131. Gregg, Robert, electrician
133. Patterson, John, jeweller
135. Johnston, C. I., civil servant
137. Ellis, Thomas
139. Habington, Wm. Andrew, draughtsman
141. Dennison, Wm. John, civil servant
143. Mawhinney, H. C., harbour constable
..........here is Garron Crescent
145. Bourassa, Ernest E., engineer
147. Gamble, Thomas, engineer
149. Phillips, John, traveller
151. Banfield, John, painter
153. Gore, Robt., porter
155. Fleming, Wm., meter inspector
..........here is Hillmount Gardens
157. Stevenson, Leslie J., telephonist
159. Lunn, Stanley, driver
161. Fisher, James, foreman
163. Smyth, A., manager
165. Carroll, John S., R.U.C.
167. Jeffers, Robt. J., fitter
                             __________

   2. Butler, Rev. J. C., M.A.
   4. Stephenson, A. M., civil servant
   6. Caldwell, Mrs. S.
   8. Lundy, Mrs. E.
 10. Macartney, Miss Mary E.
 12. Greenfield, ?
 14. Fleischman, Mrs.
 16. Blair, Mrs. Ethel
 18. Kingston, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Wilson, J., M.N.
 24. Glancz, G., manager
 26. Bamford, Miss Ethne
 28. Jordan, George, tobacconist
 30. Occupied
 32. Colbert, Alexander, bank official
 34. Rayfield, J. H., works supt.
 36. Johnston, A. McL., watch maker and jeweller
 38. Stewart, James, traveller
 40. Sheeran, George
 42. Nesbitt, John, traveller
 44. Holben, Geo. Henry, engineer
 46. Boyd, W. J., engineer
 48. Gilpin, Robt., outfitter
 50. Parkes, Archibald, clerk
 52. Stead, David, clerk
 54. Brown, Robt. H., principal
 56. Harpur, J. O., manager
 58. Ervine, George, traveller
 60. Rickerby, Wm. Moore, traveller
 62. Crawford, T. E.
 64. Reavy, Moses
 66. Lewis, Jas. W., engineer
 68. Harding, F., M.Sc., F.R.H.S., lecturer
 70. Wilson, R. B., director
 72. Lyttle, William N.
 74. Anderson, B., manager
 76. Love, J. H., general manager
       Houses being built
 86. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Morrow, Wm. B., A.C.A.
..........here is Locksley Gardens
 90. Somerset, Robert, clerk
 92. Burrows, J. S., assistant manager
 94. Humphries, H. M., civil servant
 96. Tulloch, George, traveller
 98. Smylie, Mrs.
100. Hanna, R.
102. Wolff, Robt., assistant buyer
104. Anketell, Mrs. Annabella
106. Roberts, James, civil servant
108. Scott, Andrew, civil servant
110. Hamilton, James, plumber
112. McMaster, John C., civil servant
118. Thompson, W. F.
120. Donaldson, A.
122. Storey, Thomas, manager
124. Adrain, N. H., outfitter
126. Tate, George, director
128. Kieran, ?
        Vacant ground
142. Nicholl, D. C., motor mechanic
144. Caldwell, Sydney, foreman
146. Woods, Charles, packer
148. McCutcheon, John, joiner
150. Miscandlon, Jos., fitter
152. Stevenson, Robert
154. Miller, John, painter
156. Boe, John, joiner
158. Black, Herbt. J., painter & decorator
160. Lenaghan, Mrs. Clara
162. Currie, James, printer
164. Kennedy, Thomas, grocer
166. Aldwinckle, Ernest H.
168. Halsall, John E., electrician
170. Neill, Stephen
172. Soult, John Thomas, joiner
174. Green, Samuel, butcher
..........here is Cloghan Gardens
176. Meeke, Edmund, checker
178. Moore, Charles, railway storeman
180. O'Neill, Francis, compositor
182. Haslett, Thos. J., postman
184. Thompson, James, labourer
186. Craine, Sydney Kenneth, nursing orderly
188. Dickson, Ralph, electrician
190. Cove, Chris., shirt cutter
192. Bell, Robt., meter inspector
194. Taylor, C. W., cashier
..........here is Cranfield Gardens
196. McQuade, Thos., labourer
198. Sefton, David
200. Hedgcock, Albert, engineer
202. Baker, Frank, civil servant
204. Brown, Fredk., driver
206. Smith, R. B., master mariner
208. Eakin, Wm., painter

Lockview Bungalows
from 198 Stranmillis Road to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Reynolds, James H., clerk
   2. Occupied
   3. McKellar, J. C.
   4. Robinson, Bert, civil servant
   5. Bullick, Alex. H., civil servant
   6. Orr, T. H., clerk
   8. Hill, H. T., clerk
   9. Cochrane, Mrs. Marjorie
 10. McClelland, David, civil servant
 11. Stevenson, Mrs. Olive
 12. Wilkinson, Alan, civil servant
 13. McKendry, Wm., R.U.C.
 14. McConnell, Mrs. Annie
 15. Watson, Thomas, civil servant
 16. McCullough, Gerald
 17. Campbell, James
 18. Cadden, Edward
 19. Anderson, L. C., architect

Lockview Road
at 256 Stranmillis Road

                                Sunnyside
       Stewart, D., forestry inspector
                                Ashgrove
       Vacant ground
..........here is Lucerne Parade
 13. Rollins, William, plumber
 15. Coleman, G., cabinet maker
 17. Boggs, Andrew
 19. Grainger, Misses
 21. Fisherwick Church Mission Hall
..........here is Harleston Street
 23. Watson, T. C., pattern maker
 25. Doherty, F. E., electrician
 27. Carmichael, Mrs.
 29. Graham, Mrs. E.
 31. Martin, Henry F., stock keeper
..........here is Laganvale Street
 33. Stinton, John
 35. Kidd, H. P., Fire Loss Assessor
 37. Hunter, W.
 39. Girvan, Hugh, joiner
 41. Patterson, W. W., milk vendor
..........here is Wansbeck Street
 43. Conn, J., grocer
 45. Rafferty, M. J., teacher
       Brown, Campbell & Co., Engineers
                           Lockview House
       Williams, Miss C. J.
       Lagan Vale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Ltd., The - James C. Robinson, Managing Director and Secretary
                                 Killearn
       Matchett, Albert, engineer

       Vulcanite Ltd., Roofing Manufacturers, J. B. M. Graham, managing director; J. Roland, secretary
                                  Avoca
       Donnelly, Robert, works manager
                              __________

   2. King, Frederick & Co. Ltd., food manufacturers
 2a. Schofield, A. P., engineer
   4. Patterson, Fred., bank manager
   6. Belshaw, Richard, lock keeper
 6a. Inland Navigation Co., R. L. Kemp, Proprietor
 6b. Lagan Navigation Co. - S. Mairs, F.C.C.S., secretary; F. Patterson, Bank Ranger
       Belfast Boat Club Boat House, T. Duncan, secretary

Lodge Place, New
at 37 New Lodge Road

   1. White, Mrs. Mary
   3. McCart, Mrs.
   5. Sherry, Edward, tailor
   7. Burns, James, labourer
   9. McSorley, J., labourer
 11. O'Neill, George, labourer
 13. McCaughey, Frank, labourer
                              __________

   2. Morgan, Leo., labourer
   4. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
   6. Occupied
   8. O'Neill, John, labourer
 10. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 12. Alsop, Mrs. Margaret

Lodge Road, New
from 66 North Queen Street to 145 Antrim Road

1-3. Vacant
   5. McMullan, R., labourer
   7. Venning, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Hughes, M., labourer
 11. Storey, Mrs. Catherine
13-15. St. Malachy's Schools - Miss R. McLarnon, prin. (girls); J. Farnan, prin. (boys)
 17. Lavery, John
 19. Taylor, S.
 21. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary C.
 23. Kearney, Miss Annie
 25. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Wriskey, Mrs. Mary
 29. Patrickville Recreation Club
 31. Carson, Charles, labourer
 33. Skillen, Bernard, labourer
 35. Maguire, John, labourer
 37. Fitzpatrick, T., labourer
..........here is New Lodge Place
 39. Skillen, W. E., fireman
 41. Hawkins, Patrick, labourer
 43. Campbell, Richard, labourer
 45. Weir, F., labourer
 47. Logan, D., labourer
 49. Roberts, Archibald
..........here is Fountain Street North
 51. Steele, Mary E., grocer
 53. Woods, Mrs. E.
 55. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Annie
   "   Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 57. Steele, Arthur
   "   Burns, Miss
59-61. O'Neill, F. J., publican
   "   McCann, Charles
 63. McKnight, Miss Mary
 65. Keenan, Patk., labourer
 67. Mohan, Miss
 69. McCaughey, Charles, labourer
 71. Bannon, Mrs. Rose Ann
 73. Vacant ground
 75. Pearce, Mrs. Catherine
 77. Frazer, William, labourer
 79. Woods, Michael, labourer
 81. Woods, Hugh, seaman
 83. Millar, Mrs. Marion, grocer
 85. Holmes, F., green grocer
 87. Hughes, Mrs. R.
 89. Barry, Miss Lizzie
 91. McKeown, Mrs. E.
 93. Carrigan, J. P., labourer
 95. Rolston, James, labourer
 97. McAloran, Hugh, labourer
99-101. Doherty, E. J., foreman
103. Morris, Edward, violinist
105. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
107. Smyth, James
109. McMahon, Mrs. A., grocer
..........here is Trainfield Street
111. Vacant
113. Keys, James, clerk
115. McWilliams, P., chauffeur
117. Connor, James, driver
119. Sweeney, John, bread server
121. Maxwell, W. H., green grocer
..........here is Lepper Street
        Vacant ground
125. Leith, J. H., dealer
127. Occupied
129-133. Vacant ground
135. McDonald, Chas., painter
137. McCann, Mrs.
139. McLaughlin, Mrs.
141. McMahon, James
143. Nugent, Mrs. R.
145. McIlvenny, John, super saloon
147. King, Owen, joiner
149. Keenan, Miss M.
151-153. Vacant ground
155. Morris, Francis
157. McKenna, M., butcher
159. Hughes, Margaret, fruiterer
161. Holmes, Mrs. E.
163. Saxon, Mrs. K.
165. Hughes, Miss Bridget
167. Anderson, Mrs. Bridget
169. Duffy, Patrick
171. Loughran, J. J., dealer
173. Davidson, Mrs. E.
175. Oliver, Henry, & Co., agents & distributors
177. Ferguson & McGuffie, printers and stationers
..........here is Edlingham Street
        Mission Hall
179. McKelvey, Mrs. E., dealer
181. McKelvey, Geo., newsagent
183. Robinson, J., labourer
185. Heaney, George, labourer
187. Miskimmon, David, draughtsman
189. Murphy, Miss E.
191. McKinley, Mrs.
193. McKean, Mrs.
195. Kennedy, Mrs. S. J.
197. Potts, Miss
199. Kerr, J. D., labourer
201. Harvey, Mrs. M.
203. Brown, Thomas, chef
205. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
207. Parker, J.
209. Anderson, J., grocer
211. Gateway
213. Burns, Mary
215. McMurray, Mrs. Agnes
217. McKeown, Jas., shunter
219. Shaw, Miss E. M., green grocer
..........here is Donore Place
221-223. Lyceum Picture Theatre
                              __________

   2. Lavery, A. & P., pawn brokers
   4. Vacant
6-8. Makin, S. & P., confectioner
 10. Wylie, Henry, labourer
 12. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 14. McKnight, Mrs. C., newsagent
 16. Austin, Mrs. R., fancy goods
 18. Kelly, P., hardware
 20. McLaverty, George, labourer
 22. Logan, William, postman
 24. McVicar, F., barber
 26. McManus, Mrs. Mary
 28. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 30. Maguire, M., mechanic
 32. Foy, William, porter
..........here is Bruslee Street
..........here is Ludlow Street
34-36. McHugh, H., grocer
 38. McMahon, Mrs.
 40. Bannon, D., joinery works
40a. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. A.
 42. McGurgan, J., labourer
42a. Corr, Miss Josephine
..........here is Carntall Street
 44. Fitzpatrick, P. F., wine and spirit merchant
 46. Millar, Mrs. R.
 48. Killen, John, labourer
 50. O'Donoughue, P., milkman
 52. Elliott, Teresa, confectioner
..........here is Carnmoney Street
 54. McGovern, Mrs. J., publican
 56. McAloran, Frank, labourer
 58. Liddy, Patrick, joiner
 60. Boyle, G., seaman
 62. Brady, John, publican
..........here is Pinkerton Street
 64. Store
 66. Johnston, John, crane driver
 68. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 70. Duffin, James
       Entrance to Victoria Barracks
..........here is Lepper Street
110-114. Connor, H., coal merchant
116. Convery, L., carrier
118. McDonald, Miss M.
120. Thompson, Samuel
122. Duffy, Mrs. Mary
124. Vacant ground
126. Devlin, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Burlington Street
128-130. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
132. Giffen, Patrick, butcher
   "    Logan, Mrs.
134. McKay, James, draper
136. Morelli, R., ice cream saloon
..........here is Arlington Street
138-144. Vacant ground
146. City Chemists, Ltd.
148. McManus, Miss J., dealer
..........here is Hartwell Street
        Duncairn Junior Primary School - Miss J. McLean, principal
       Belfast City Mission Hall
..........here is Shandon Street
156. Reynolds, J., lorry driver
158. Megarry, W. J., chimney sweep
160. Brown, Wm., machinist
162. Reid, John, labourer
164. Maguire, P., fruiterer
..........here is Singleton Street
166. Sheridan, Mrs. M., publican
168. Reilly, Edward, labourer
170. Dunlop, Mrs. J.
172. McIlrath, William, labourer
174. McKee, David, com. agent
176. Conolly, Mrs. Bridget
178. Winters, Mrs. Mary
        Gateway
180. Matthews, Alex., joiner
..........here is Donore Street
186. Davidson, Mrs. Agnes
188. Wilson, James, joiner
190. Lynch, T., & Co. Ltd., publicans

Lodge Road, Old
from 185 North Street to Crumlin Road

1-9. Black & Sons Ltd., House Furnishers
 11. Wilson, John, pawnbroker
 13. McGlinchey, Alfred, hair dresser
15-17. Millar, J., dealer
 19. Harvey, Thomas, fruiterer
21-23. Old Lodge Boot Repairing Factory (Prop. C. Rice), Boot Repairs
 25. Forte, F., hairdresser
 27. McIlvenny, Charles, flesher
..........here is Alton Street
29-31. Berkel & Parnall, Slicing Machine Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
 33. Davey, Chas., dealer
 35. Lawler, Mrs. Bridget
 37. Cassidy, Mrs. Alice, home bakery
..........here is Upton Street
 39. Nugent, James, newsagent
 41. Gilliland, G., radio & electrical contractor
 43. Matthews, J., grocer
 45. McGinnis, Mrs. E., dealer
 47. Flannagan, John, boot repairer
..........here is California Street
 49. Millar, A. & R. D., bakery
 51. Loughlin, Miss S., dealer
 53. McAuley, James, hair dresser
55-57. McCavert, E., publican
..........here is Arnon Street
 59. Reid, H., fruiterer
 61. McGivern, Jas., butcher
 63. Christy, M., cafe prop.
 65. Brennan, Mrs. Mary, dealer
..........here is Stanhope Street
67-69. Ulster Viennese Fabrics Ltd., knitwear manufacturers
   "   Rodella Ltd., knitwear manufacturer
 71. Lusty, R., draper
 73. Collier, Hugh T., Provision Merchant
..........here is Hartley Street
 75. McCabe, Michael, flesher
 77. Levi, Mrs. R., draper
 79. Levi, P., tobacconist
 81. Crawford, J., fish & poultry
 83. Logan, D., fruiterer
 85. McNeill, Miss Eleanor, confectioner
..........here is Broadbent Street
 87. Kavanagh, Jos., publican
 89. Passmore, Thos., fancy goods
 91. Bradley, Dr. P.
 93. Nesbitt, Miss M. L., draper
 95. Nesbitt, Robert, hardware
..........here is Cavour Street
 97. Gilmore & Collins, publicans
 99. Mills, W. (Victor Marcus), confectioner & tobacconist
101. Kingsmore's Supper Saloon
..........here is Dagmar Street
103-105. McCready, J. W., & Sons, tailors
107-109. Hughes & McKenna, publicans
..........here is Hanover Street
111-113. Vacant
115. Moran, Wm., brick layer
117. McCarey, J., publican
..........here is Denmark Street
119-121. Fitzpatrick, Miss Margt., florist & fruiterer
123-125. Vacant
..........here is Carlisle Street
127. City Ices (Mrs. Margaret Carberry)
129. Graham, J., butcher
131. Wilson, David, joiner
133. Dick, Miss G., confectioner
135. Williamson, J., grocer
..........here is Eglinton Street
137. Kelly, P., publican
139. Clements, J. H., butcher
141. Old Lodge Road Gospel Hall
143. Vacant Ground
..........here is Lonsdale Street
145. Johnston, A., draper
147. McMaster, S., baker
149. Wells, F., grocer
151. Chapman, R., boot maker
153. Morrison, F. E., tobacconist and fancy goods
153a. Patterson, Mrs.
155. Mairs, M. S., grocer
..........here is Fairview Street
157. Garland, W. R., pnt. merchant
159. Mulholland, F.
161. McLean, Robert, confectioner
163. Johnston, H., M.P.S., chemist
165-167. Vacant
..........here is Twickenham Street
169. Finlay, James, (Belfast), Ltd., pawn brokers
171. Magill, W., confectioner
173. Watson, A., railwayman
175. Dougan, S.
..........here is Bedeque Street
177. Vacant ground
179. Copeland, Harry
181. Harrison, B., money lender
183. Harrison, J., draper
..........here is Bradford Street
185. Bassin Bros., bakery
187. Close, John, newsagent
189. Herron & McIlrath, Publicans
..........here is Florence Place
        Courthouse (back entrance)
..........here is Court Street
191-193. R.U.C. Barracks
195. Burns, William, labourer
197. Murphy, Patrick, publican
                              __________

22-24. Vacant
       Gateway
26-28. Vacant
30-32. Gray, M., publican
..........here is Lower California Street
 34. McCormick, H., baker and grocer
 36. Stewart, Mrs. S. J., Grocer
38-38a. Vacant
..........here is Woodford Street
       Old Lodge Road Primary School - J. Ross, principal
..........here is Lime Street
 40. Forrest, Mrs. M., Grocer
 42. Mathers, S., carpenter
 44. McFarland, F.
 46. Hamilton, D., brass founder
 48. Donnelly, Thos., labourer
 50. Forrester, Mrs. I.
 52. Dodds, Charles, supper saloon
..........here is Sherbrook Street
54-56. Montgomery, J., grocer
 58. Quinn, R., harness maker
 60. Gray, J., provision merchant
..........here is Upper Townsend Street
 62. Wilson, Jas., pawn broker
 64. Malcolmson, A., newsagent
 66. Rowan, S., provision merchant
68-70. Leitch, Robert, Painter
..........here is Israel Street
 72. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 74. Parker, W., bakery
 76. Bothwell, M., hair dresser
 78. Gordon, J., butcher
 80. ??ddock, David, grocer (Haddock)
 82. Nesbitt, J. A., Ltd., chemists
 84. Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
86-88. McIlwain, Clifford, tailor
 90. Fisher, R., steel erector
92. Kane, William, & Son, grocers
..........here is North Boundary Street
 94. Vacant
 96. Lilley, Robert, fruiterer
 98. Dean, Joseph, joiner
100. Lowry, S., agent
102. Walker, Thomas
104. Megahey, J. B.
106. Megahey, J. B., butcher
108. Sproule & Totten, radio, etc.
110. Close, P.
112. Mehaffy, Mrs. Mary A.
114. Coates, Alex., labourer
116. Carroll, John
118. Owen, Hugh, labourer
120. Horner, George
122. Wallace, James, shoe maker
124. Rainey, D., supper saloon
126. Sun Ray Co., ice saloon
128. Vacant
130. Martin, J., flesher
132. McKeown, Hugh, joiner
136. Lilley, Robert, draper
138. Stewart, A., butcher
140. Vacant
142. Gray, W. J., green grocer
..........here is Leadbetter Street
144. Vacant Ground
146. Lazerson, Mrs. Minnie
148. McGuicken, J., tobacconist and confectioner
150. Copeland, E., hair dresser
152. Jackson, Wm., tailor
154. Hilditch, J., upholsterer
..........here is Foreman Street
156. McDowell, Chas., publican
158. Flats -
          Thompson, Mrs. Susan
          Hayes, Mrs. Lucy
          Elliott, Miss Florence
          Patterson, Miss Annie
          Johnston, Mrs. Grace
          Boyes, Chas.
160. White, J.
162. Truesdale, Jas., labourer
164. Moorhead, T., hair dresser
..........here is Campbell Street
166. Kennedy, R. J., grocer
168. Hassett, Mrs. Mary
170-172. Kelly, P., publican
..........here is Conlon Street
174-176. Hanratty, E., wine and spirit merchant
178. Orr, D., labourer
180. Millar, A. & R. D., grocery
182. Gallagher, Mrs. A.
184. Lewis, John, clothier
186. Verner, A.
186d-190. Campbell, J. D., & Co., clothing manufacturers
188. Duffy, J. A., fish frier (fryer)
192. McBride, R. J., com. agent
..........here is Conlig Street
194. Atkinson, R. H., manufacturers' agent
196. McMeekin, Thos., spindle maker
198. Magill, John
200. Costello, William, cycle agent
202. Lilley, Mrs. Helen E.
204. Duddy, Samuel, printer
206. Ewart, A., confectioner
208. Kerr, Joseph, rivet heater
210. Patrick, Miss Eleanor P.
212-214. Lynd, John, & Son, grocers
..........here is Fortingale Street
216. Lynd, John, & Son, hardware
218. Morris & Sudalsky, confectioners
..........here is Perth Street
228-230. McLaughlin, Daniel, publican
232. Monteith, D., plater's helper
234. Burns, David, labourer
236. Orr, J., plater
238. Steen, R. J., labourer
240. McMackin, Michael
242. Dalton, Thos. H., shipwright
244. McClurg, John
246. Capper, Miss Mary Jane
248. Bingham, Samuel, R.U.C.
250. Scott, Mrs. Mary
252. Cullen, Mrs. S.
254. Millar, C., hair dresser
..........here is Court Street
256-260. French, Mrs. Mary
262-268. Bamford, Mrs. L., grocer
..........here is Glentilt Place
270-272. Flynn, G. J., publican
274. Pedlow, Mrs., dealer
276. Freeburn, Mrs. S., confectioner
278. Dobson, Mrs. Christina
280. Simpson, James
..........here is Arkwright Street
..........here is Glentilt Street
282. McGladdery, Mrs. J., house furnisher
284. Redpath, Mrs. Ann E.
286. Grattan, Victor, baker
288-290. Taylor, John, pawn broker
292. Rodgers, Andrew, caulker
294. Houston, Reginald, fitter
296. Hollywood, W. J., & Son, bakers
298. Vacant
300. Houston, Mrs. Minnie
302. Baird, Mrs. J., draper
304. David, Mrs. Anna B.
306. McNulty, J., furniture dealer
308. Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Robert Ramsay
310. Graham, S. J., jeweller
312. Hanley, R. A., newsagent
314. Quinn, D., boot repairer
316. Harrison, H., confectioner
318. Jackson, J. B., tobacconist
320. Madden & Co. Ltd., Spirit Merchants

Loftus Street
from 113 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Falloon, Thomas, grocer
   3. Eason, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Kernaghan, Samuel, labourer
   7. Yeates, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Taylor, Mrs. Eveline
 11. Gibson, Robt., storeman
 13. Kelso, Ephraim, labourer
 15. Gordon, Samuel, labourer
 17. Softley, James
 19. McKnight, Henry
 21. Shields, Mrs. Isabel
 23. McCluskey, Mrs. H.
 25. Scott, Mrs.
27-29. Whiteside, Thomas, & Son, bakers and flour confectioners
                               __________

   2. Jenkinson, Thomas, painter
   4. Campbell, James, labourer
   6. Johnston, C. H., driller
   8. Millar, Wm., storeman
 10. Alexander, Wm. J., docker
 12. Reeves, Miss A. E., confectioner
..........here is Beresford Street
 14. McCandless, Mrs. Annie
 16. McKnight, Mrs. E.
 18. Donaghan, H., labourer
 20. Dickey, Robert, labourer

Lombard Street
from 2 High Street to 24 Rosemary Street

   1. Orr, Robert H., & Sons, solicitors
   "   Carr's Flour Mills Ltd.
   "   Nestles Milk Products Ltd.
   "   O'Neill, T. J., solicitor
   "   Arlow, S., caretaker
   "   MacCallum, P., & Sons, Ltd., Iron and Steel Merchants and Ship Owners
   "   Hetherington, A., & Co., engineers and metal agents
   "   Crawford, A. G., quantity surveyor
   "   Gorman, George, & Sons, manufacturers' agents
   3. Ulster Milk Bars
   5. Alexander, William, & Son, solicitors
   "   Ogilby & McCutcheon, chartered quantity surveyors
   7. Scientific Shoes Ltd., Foot Fitters
   9. Ulster Milk Bars (stores)
   "   James, Hand Tailoring, for Ladies and Gentlemen
 11. Johns, Elliot, Wallace & Co., solicitors
   "   Saunderson, Mrs., caretaker
 13. Nelson, W. H. Niall, notary public, commissioner for oaths
   "   Vacant
   "   Hamilton, R. V., solicitor
   "   Maclaine, George L., & Co., solicitors
   "   McComb, R. M. C., solicitor
   "   Tughan, S., Victor, & Co., solicitors
   "   Morris, Leslie, LL.B., solicitor
   "   Moore, John, B.Sc., A.M.Inst., C.E.I., civil engineer
   "   Lucy, A. F., F.R.I.A.I., architect and civil engineer
 15. Vacant
 17. Lynch, T., & Co. Ltd., publicans
17a. Lombard Billiard Hall, The
19-27. James, Clothing for Boys, Youths and Men, Schools Outfitter
                              __________

2-8. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk mercers, general drapers, newsagents, stationers, etc.
 10. Ferguson (Hairdressers) Ltd.
 12. Belfast Stock Exchange - Secretary, R. Bell
   "   Montgomery, A. C., Insurance Agent
   "   Montgomery, D. C. K., manufacturers' agent
   "   Mourne Social Club
   "   Hill, Robt. A., tailor
   "   Laing, A. D., & Co. Ltd., Outdoor Advertising Contractors
14-18. Lombard Cafe
 20. Irish Temperance (Trading) League Ltd. (Offices)
   "   Irish Temperance Alliance
   "   Irish Temperance League (Incorporated 1900)
 22. Graham, Wm., & Sons, solicitors
   "   Ward, Arthur P., solicitor
   "   McCann, F. P., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Williams & Williams, Ltd., Metal Windows and Patent Glazing
   "   Scripture Circulation Movement
   "   Taylor, G., architect
   "   Smyth, Granville, chartered architect
 24. Rosemary Textile Store

Lomond Avenue
from 83 Holywood Road to Irwin Avenue

 1a. Occupied
 1b. McNarry, Henderson, tram driver
   1. Morrison, Miss Annie
   3. Donaldson, Harold, foreman
   5. Trainer, Misses L. and I.
   7. Taylor, T.
   9. Lemon, David
 11. McKittrick, Frey, labourer
 13. Hare, Mrs. F.
 15. Spence, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Burns, G. H., checker
 19. McCarthy, Miss Sarah A.
 21. Green, Miss Margaret
 23. Mohan, Mrs. Bridget
 25. Bell, Mrs. Mary B.
 27. Gracey, Mrs. Rose
 29. Sloan, John T., crane man
 31. Patterson, Thomas A.
 33. Sweeney, Hugh
 35. Montgomery, Mrs. Kathleen
 37. Shaw, James, fitter
 39. Hinds, A. J. M., corp. official
 41. Kane, T., labourer
 43. Stamp, Miss E.
 45. Nicholson, A. W., engineer
 47. Cumming, R., conductor
 49. Stewart, Samuel, bread man
 51. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 53. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
 55. Malcolm, Mrs. Mary
 57. Wilson, Frederick, caulker
 59. Beattie, W. J., civil servant
 61. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Levinson, Miss Esther, B.A.
 65. Blagboro, E., foreman
 67. Stafford, R.
 69. Hyde, Mrs. E.
 71. Ervine, T., milk vendor
                               __________

 2a. Juvenile Library - W. H. Lauder, A.L.A., librarian
   2. Magee, Mrs. Teresa
   4. King, T. A., clerk
   6. Esdale, Mrs. B.
   8. Beattie, Harold, clerk
 10. Cooke, Howard, blue print photographer
 12. Doherty, W. F., R.U.C.
 14. Young, E. S., designer
 16. McMurray, William J., iron turner
 18. Campbell, Miss
 20. McGlynn, Jas., draughtsman
 22. Holness, John J., secretary
 24. McCavish, Thomas A.
 26. Kirkpatrick, Alex., joiner
 28. Mitchell, Charles G., clerk
 30. Dunn, Miss Adeline
 32. Logan, Wm., body builder
 34. Stewart, William, fitter
..........here is Lomond Street
 36. Shaw, Robert J., grocer
 38. Young, Mrs.
 40. Allan, A., joiner
 42. McEwan, J., plater
 44. Donnelly, Frank, painter
 46. Lomond Avenue Primary School - Miss E. O. E. Moffett, principal
 48. McDermott, Thos., painter

Lomond Street
at 34 Lomond Avenue

        Side door
..........here is Cheviot Street
                             __________

   2. Ward, Henry, signalman
   4. McClure, James, blacksmith
   6. McBride, John, painter
   8. Poots, Saml. J., R.U.C.
 10. Tuft, D., fitter
 12. Hogg, John, fitter
 14. Colville, E. W., G.P.O.

London Road
from 119 My Lady's Road to Ravenhill Avenue

 1a. Side door
   1. Weir, William
   3. Cooper, James, heating engineer
   5. Gunning, W., store keeper
   7. Trimble, Mrs. E.
   9. Hollstead, Henry, baker
 11. Anderson, James, plater
 13. Calderwood, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Gray, Mrs. M. A.
 17. Wells, George, fitter's helper
 19. Anderson, J., labourer
 21. Curtis, Wm., teacher
 23. McCullough, H., clerk
 25. Smith, D., brick layer
 27. McClements, D. M., electrician
 29. Hanlon, Mrs. L.
 31. Vacant
..........here is Donard Street
 33. McFerran, William, labourer
 35. Wright, Mrs. L.
 37. Harvey, W.
 39. Leslie, Jas., labourer
 41. Metcalfe, Mrs. E.
 43. Baird, Charles C., shipyard worker
 45. Gilmore, Miss Anna
 47. Patterson, S., shipwright
..........here is London Street
 49. Hayward, T., musician
49a. Wright, Wm., lending library
 51. Rutledge, S., salesman
 53. Simpson, George, iron sorter
 55. Graham, Stanley, lorry driver
 57. Stewart, R. C., R.U.C.
 59. Clifford, John, R.U.C.
 61. Fife, Mrs.
 63. McLean, H., clerk
 65. Prior, J. Wm., R.U.C.
 67. Nelson, William, plater
 69. Kilcoyne, Thomas, R.U.C.
 71. McClelland, Miss R.
 73. Finlay, Adam H., docker
 79. Dunlop, Mrs. K.
 81. Robinson, W. J., electrician
 83. Jeffers, Miss May
 85. Bell, R., salesman
 87. McGaughey, G. V., shipping clerk
 89. Maguire, E.
 91. Richardson, James, driver
 93. Steele, Wm. John, sheet metal worker
..........here is Delaware Street
 95. Garage
 97. Stevenson, Alfred, coal merchant
..........here is Rochester Street
..........here is Florida Street
                               __________

..........here is Roslyn Street
   2. Agnew, Mrs. C. E., grocer
   4. Starrett, Mrs. Edith
   6. Bailie, Miss
   8. Stephenson, J., bread server
 10. Darley, I. J., labourer
 12. Campbell, David, labourer
 14. Shiels, W. J., joiner
 16. Boak, Wm. F., com. traveller
 18. McMorran, Thomas, painter
 20. Orr, Samuel, winding master
 22. Fraser, Robt., boiler maker
 24. McDowell, Miss
 26. Orr, R., moulder
 28. Lewis, John, plater
 30. Little, Mrs. Mary
 32. McClean, J., G.P.O. driver
 34. Richardson, E. V., machinist
 36. Lee, Miss C.
 38. Hall, T.
 40. Clarke, W.
 42. Wylie, William, lorry driver
 44. Weir, Miss M. A.
 46. Hare, D., bookkeeper
 48. Savage, Miss H.
 50. Best, William H., driver
..........here is Lismore Street
..........here is Florida Drive

London Street
from 186 Ravenhill Road to Rosebery Road

   1. McRoberts, J., mechanic
   3. Curran, R. G.
   5. McKnight, Mrs.
   7. Bradshaw, George R., baker
   9. Hall, H., draughtsman
 11. McKay, William
 13. McAlpine, Miss M.
 15. Coulter, S., bus driver
 17. Bedford, C., civil servant
 19. Winters, E. J., moulder
..........here is Cappy Street
 21. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah J.
 23. Wilson, W., plumber
 25. Lilley, Mrs. M. J.
 27. Curtis, Mrs. E. J.
 29. Egner, Mrs. C.
 31. Christie, Robert, grocer
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 33. Kelly, Robert, painter
 35. Lilley, S., joiner
 37. Dallas, Mrs. Jane
 39. Duncan, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Wilson, Hugh, french polisher
 43. Doran, T., storeman
 45. Orr, H., iron moulder
 47. Houston, D., fitter
 49. Mitchell, Miss
 51. Wasson, Mrs. C.
 53. Finlay, A., checker
 55. Grimason, B., joiner
 57. Trotter, J. R., clerk
 59. Reid, R., labourer
 61. Greer, Charles, fitter
 63. Grimason, Mrs. Jane E.
                              __________

   2. Hammond, Mrs. J.
   4. Guiney, Mrs. T.
   6. Weldon, Mrs. Robert
   8. McBride, A., brick layer
 10. Spratt, J. C., labourer
 12. Bustard, John, Corp. official
 14. Gibson, Mrs. Jane
 16. McClimond, W. J., insurance agent
 18. Mairs, T., joiner
 20. Walker, Sarah
 22. McKee, Miss M.
 24. Milliken, George, labourer
 26. Cardwell, David S., dairyman
 28. Murray, James, labourer
 30. Gibson, Campbell, mechanic
 32. Ovens, W. J., carpenter
 34. Davis, John, joiner
 36. Brereton, W., crane man
 38. Magee, Robert, iron moulder
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 40. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Hanna, J., store man
 44. Dunlop, William, labourer
 46. Harper, William, machine man
 48. Houston, Miss Annie
 50. Kelly, David, insurance agent
 52. O'Brien, Mrs. S.
 54. Campbell, Henry, plumber
 56. Robinson, Robert, printer
 58. Drysdale, Mrs.
 60. McShane, D., fireman
 62. Moore, Miss ?
 64. Johnston, E., fitter
 66. Hanna, J., docker
 68. Wardlow, James, litho printer
 70. Bingham, Mrs. M.
 72. McVeigh, James, labourer
 74. Thompson, H., engineer
 76. Dodds, William
 78. Noble, R., fitter
 80. Northern Wine Co.

Long Lane
from 10 Church Street to 47 North Street

 7a. Vacant
 15. Bell, Chas. (workshop)
 17. Campbell, Drennan & Co. Ltd. (store)
                               __________

2-4. White, V. A., Ltd., side door and store
   6. Brown, J. & H., stores
   8. White, V. A., Ltd., wholesale plumbers and engineers' merchants
 10. Curran Bros., electrical contractors
 12. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd. (stores)

Longlands Park
off Whitewell Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Kerr, Patk., labourer
   2. McCullough, Saml., traveller
   3. Wallace, James, tailor
   4. Trayford, Alfred, labourer
   5. Glendinning, Geo., labourer
   6. Barry, James, electrician
   7. Gault, A., joiner
   8. Crothers, Ed., labourer
   9. Gough, Thos., labourer
 10. Hewitt, Jas. W., storeman
 11. Long, A. J., painter
 12. Kidd, Geo., labourer
 13. Mulholland, Jack
 14. Bankhead, James, joiner
 15. Trimble, Thos., helper
 16. Hood, John, brick layer
 17. Forsythe, Saml., boiler man
 18. Craig, A., labourer
 19. Goodman, George, labourer
 20. Brady, Daniel, labourer
 21. Gilmore, John, labourer
 22. Gilmore, M., asphalter
 23. Clarke, Wallace, labourer
 24. McAtamney, T. J., labourer
 25. Tomlinson, Saml., labourer
 26. McCartney, James, labourer
 27. McAuley, George, joiner
 28. Cooke, R., fitter
 29. Neill, Wm., labourer
 30. Gordon, J., supt.
 31. McCaul, Patk., joiner
 32. McPherson, Sidney, labourer
 33. Quinn, F., labourer
 34. Kealty, Wm. Chas., woollen finisher
 35. McCrea, Jos., builders' labourer
 36. Greer, Wm., labourer
 37. Brennan, J., dyer
 38. Drennan, H., labourer
 39. Keeler, Wm., R.U.C.
 41. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 42. Magowan, Daniel, plasterer
 43. Curlett, E., lorry driver
 44. McComb, Henry, stone setter
 45. Lee, Wm., weaver
 46. Ashton, G. F., clerk
 47. Spence, Robert, club steward
 48. McLarnon, Wm., tenter
 49. Herron, David, lorry driver
 50. Gavigan, Chas., lighthouse keeper
 51. McCann, James, R.A.F.
 52. McKeown, J., winding master
 53. Patterson, Wm., butcher
 54. Green, Geo., motor engineer
 55. Occupied
 56. Occupied
 57. Squires, Arthur, R.A.F.
 58. Shaw, James, despatch clerk
 59. McCourt, John, builder's labourer
 60. Loughran, Jos., builder's labourer
 61. Clyde, Thos., builder's labourer
 62. Moore, Robert, labourer
 63. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 64. McClenaghan, Mrs. Maria
 65. Cairns, Samuel, labourer
 66. O'Hagan, John, joiner

Longlands Road
off Mill Road

                          Laburnam Cottage
       Morrow, John, fitter
                            Walnut Terrace
   2. Charlatan, Robert
   4. Kennedy, Misses Martha & Elizabeth
   6. Ritchie, Hugh
   8. O'Rawe, Albin, lighterman
 10. Barr, Miss E.
                            Lobelia Cottages
   1. McCartney, Mrs. Charlotte
   2. Leahey, Alfred, lorry driver
                             Rose Cottages
   1. Sinclair, James, gateman
   2. McKnight, Wm. H., tenter
                            Violet Cottages
   1. McLarnon, John
   2. Marks, Wm., reeling master
                         Primrose Cottages
   1. McAteer, Mrs. Agnes
   2. Leahey, James, labourer
                          Daffodil Cottages
   1. Blair, ?
   2. Drennan, Miss Ethel
                            Pansy Cottages
   1. Lynn, James, dresser
   2. Gilpin, Misses C. & E.
..........here is Longlands Park
                            Craig's Terrace
   1. Blair, Henry, fitter
   2. Walker, Miss Sarah
   3. Burnison, Joseph, packer
   4. Harvey, J., civil servant
   5. Wilson, J., lorry driver
   6. Wilson, W. H., fitter
                              __________

                            Felden Terrace
   1. Dace, John, grocer
   2. Calaghan, H. D., barman
   3. McIntyre, S., labourer
   4. Wilson, A., tobacco worker
   5. Goodall, Wm.
   6. McAlister, Misses Dinah and Minnie
                                The Hut
       Stewart, John M., M.I.Mar.E., A.M.I.N.A.
                                 Bellview
       Luney, M., engineer
..........here is New Street
                          Cranmore Terrace
   1. O'Neill, Wm., grocer's assistant
   2. Mullan, Michael, bar man
   3. Aiken, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Quinn, James, labourer
   5. Brannigan, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Dempsey, Thos., clerk
   7. Anderson, Robt., gardener
   8. McIlwee, James, storeman
   9. Davidson, Chas., glazier
 10. McFall, Joseph, painter
..........here is Parkmore Terrace
 11. McIlwaine, Miss A. J., grocer
 12. McCaigue, Mrs. Ellen
       Our Lady's Acre Cemetery
                          Lisbawn Terrace
   1. McAnaney, Mrs. Mary
   2. Doran, Patk., wood turner
   3. McWilliams, Miss Tilly
   4. Wilson, Wm.
   5. McLaughlin, Eremone
   6. Mitchell, Miss I., confectioner
   7. Johnston, Tom, labourer
   8. McDonnell, Patk., labourer
   9. Knox, Mrs. Mary
 10. Graham, Joshua, labourer
 11. Allen, Sam, labourer
 12. Gillion, Jas., window cleaner
 13. Prince, John, fitter
 14. McConnell, Sam, labourer
 15. Mulholland, James, felt worker
 16. McLean, John, tobacco worker
 17. Goodall, Augustine, bus conductor
 18. Lamont, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Magee, Hugh, red leader
 20. McIlhennon, Felix, ganger
 21. Murray, Miss J., spinner
..........here is Whitewell Road

Lonsdale Street
from 20 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Young Christian Workers General H.Q.
3-13. Doherty, Mrs. M. (Dogherty, Mrs. in 1943)
 15. McIlhatton, Miss Molly
 17. Flats -
 19. Quinland, Mrs. P.
 21. Mullan, Thos. J., labourer
 23. Fitzsimons, James, M.N.
 25. Norris, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Doherty, Charles
 29. McCready, Mrs. Teresa
31-35. Reynolds, Mrs. Sara
 37. Armstrong, W. J.
 39. Flats-
       (1) Darragh, Thos., labourer
       (2) Campbell, Mrs. Mary
       (3) Martin, Nicholas, labourer
       (4) Uprichard, Wm., labourer
       (5) Beatty, Joseph
       (6) Gardner, Samuel
 41. Vacant
 43. Smith, Mrs. K.
 45. McNally, Christie
 47. Siouli, J.
 49. Plunkett, J., painter
 51. Lynch, Andrew, labourer
 53. Vacant ground
 55. Gamble, Alf
 57. Coates, Saml., machinist
                               __________

   2. Davidson, Miss
 2a. Doherty, Mrs. M.
4-44. Vacant
 46. Duffy, T.
 48. Mooney, J.
56-60. Erskine, Wm., store
   "   Caruth, S., & Sons, building contractors
 62. Magee, Patrick, labourer
       Vacant ground

Loopland Crescent
from 2 Gibson Park Gardens to Loopland Road

   1. Ewing, Thomas, engineer
   3. Keppie, Thomas, clerk
   5. McNeice, John, B.C.T. official
   7. Nesbitt, Mrs. E.
   9. Callender, Mrs. F.
 11. Allen, J. A., agent
 13. Swindle, S., mechanic
..........here is Loopland Gardens
 15. Stephenson, A., grocer
 17. Williamson, D., bread server
 19. Fish, Mrs. Mary
 21. Graham, I., grocer
 23. Hill, R. J., R.U.C.
 25. Shankelton, S. J., R.U.C.
 27. McAlonan, Mrs. M.
 29. McCormick, P., engineer
 31. McHenry, R., baker
 33. Watson, John, linen lapper
 35. Cousins, Wm. J., R.U.C.
                              __________

   2. Black, Lewis, cabinet maker
   4. Mackie, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Annett, T. J., civil servant
   8. Milbourne, W. H., organ builder (Melbourne, W. H., organ builder in 1943)
 10. Johnston, J., R.U.C.
 12. Carlisle, E., agent
 14. Warnock, S., manager
 16. Gildea, E., cleaner
 18. Buckley, Geo., R.U.C.
 20. Anderson, Richard, chef
 22. Simpson, Wm., joiner
 24. Carlisle, W. J., labourer
 26. Small, J., joiner
 28. McFarlane, W. J., draper
 30. Brown, G. M., corp. official
 32. Burns, H., fitter
 34. McCartney, J., accountant
 36. Bolton, E., clerk
 38. McCullough, W. R., civil service
 40. Curry, J. S., clerk
 42. Shaw, Hugh, bread server
 44. Parker, D., mechanic
 46. Murray, H., baker
 48. Guest, Ronald, plumber
 50. Hobbs, Charles, joiner
 52. Deane, S. G., mechanic

Loopland Drive
from 4 Loopland Park to Castlereagh Road

   1. Bell, F. J., joiner
   3. McLaren, H., clerk
   5. White, W., coach painter
   7. McCullough, Mrs. J.
   9. Gillespie, J., foreman
 11. Robinson, C. G., com. traveller
 13. Moore, Hugh, motor man
 15. Buick, Robt. J., R.U.C.
 17. Campbell, Matthew, R.U.C.
 19. McFarlane, Wm., publican (Macfarlane, Mrs. Florence in 1943)
 21. Gregg, A., fitter
 23. Downey, Mrs. E.
 25. Gibson, R., joiner
 27. Kelso, J., clerk
 29. Patterson, T., salesman
 31. Henry, Wm. J., tram driver
 33. Shields, D., Salvation Army
 35. Hazlett, James, labourer
 37. Hughan, Stewart, driver
 39. Tosh, William, fitter
 41. Sandford, Samuel
 43. Kerry, David, fitter
 45. Wilson, Hugh, steel erector
 47. Hughes, W. H., clerk
 49. Bain, J., painter
 51. Morrow, Thomas, shipwright
51a. Kerr, Ferguson, buyer
51b. Allen, Wm., joiner
 53. Wright, Miss Agnes
 55. McClune, J., civil servant
 57. Simpson, Jas., warehouseman
 59. McKee, Andrew, manager
 61. Greer, William, upholsterer
 63. Thompson, Miss Elizabeth
 65. Houston, John, fitter
 67. McIntosh, Morris L., shipwright
 69. Johnston, R., outfitter
 71. Patterson, William, labourer
 73. Armstrong, Wm., milk vendor
 75. Neill, C., plumber
 77. Stuart, George, stable man
 79. Rawson, Wm., fitter
 81. Purvis, Jas., lorry driver
 83. Johnston, Mrs. Eleanor
 85. Mills, James, electric welder
 87. Cregagh Dairies Ltd.
                             __________

   2. Foster, Mrs. M.
   4. McKemey, Mrs. A. I.
   6. Cunningham, Norman, fitter
   8. Milford, W. J., bar manager
 10. Barrett, J. W., crane man
 12. Middleton, Mrs. M.
 14. Henry, David, civil servant
 16. Cohen, Miss Hilda
 18. Jordan, T. H., engineer
 20. Ferguson, J.
 22. Richmond, Robert, sales man
 24. Redpath, Jas., electrician
 26. Palmer, Wm., engineer
 28. Thompson, William, fitter
 30. McCreight, Mrs. M.
 32. Carr, G. H., monotype operator
 34. Perry, J., millwright
 36. Murray, John, driller
 38. Mason, Thos. H., painter
 40. Dalzell, John, bread server
 42. Elliott, Mrs. Annie
 44. Jackson, George, linen trade
 46. Lyle, E. A., labourer
 48. Esler, H. Oswald
 50. McKinstry, R., fitter
 52. Graham, Robert John, labourer
 54. Givan, T. H., grocer
 56. Barr, William, fitter
 58. McCondach, G., template maker (tinplate maker in 1943)
 60. Luke, R. J., electro-encephalographer
 62. Beattie, W. J., chemist
 64. Newell, James, R.U.C.
 66. Langford, Joseph, architect
 68. Sherlow, R. J.
 70. Shaw, Robert, R.U.C.
 72. Dunwoody, W., sen.
 74. Wylie, T.
 76. Whyte, W. H., clerk
 78. Dunwoody, Wm., iron moulder
 80. McClelland, Mrs. J. V.
 82. McMillan, Joseph, labourer
 84. Howard, T., ship's steward
 86. Murphy, A., manager
 88. Barr, David, painter and decorator
 90. Miskelly, Herbert, joiner
 92. Ellison, James, garage prop.
 94. Gartside, William, engineer
 96. Eccles, David, bread server
 98. Park, J., draughtsman
100. White, George, engineer
102. McQueen, Mrs. Isabella

Loopland Gardens
at 13 Loopland Crescent

   1. McDowell, John, bus driver
   3. Hewitt, W., clerk
   5. Harron, G. E., clerk
   7. Gourley, J., insurance agent
   9. Murphy, J. A., clerk
 11. Cusin, Miss E. F.
 13. McLoughlin, Eric, sales man
 15. Turtle, Francis, R.U.C.
 17. Jinks, Joseph, helper
 19. Heaney, Mrs. W.
 21. McMahon, Charles, accountant
 23. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Ward, James, bread man
 27. Kelso, George, compositor
 29. Gow, Wm. R., checker
 31. Bell, Samuel, docker
 33. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 35. McGrath, J., joiner
 37. Maxwell, R., electrician
 39. Anderson, George, plater
 41. Spence, Mrs. E.
 43. Magill, Robt. R., insurance agent
 45. McGuigan, John, traveller
 47. Simpson, William, draper
 49. Simpson, W., storeman
 51. McKeown, John, supervisor
 53. Martin, J., butcher
 55. Poole, Miss E. R.
 57. McFarland, H., sawyer
 59. Robb, Tom., sign writer
 61. Murdoch, E., bookkeeper
 63. Hibbert, Miss M.
 65. Ross, Mrs. Mary
 67. McReynolds, Jos., motorman
 69. Spence, Charles
 71. Fenton, Robert, bread server
 73. Elliott, William
 75. Moody, Mrs. Agnes
 77. Anderson, Alexander
 79. McCarroll, E. J., printer
                             __________

   2. Stephenson, T. E., grocer
   4. McBride, Mrs. F.
   6. Torney, P. A. H., civil servant
   8. Kerr, Frank, gents outfitter
 10. Boyd, Thomas, grocer's assistant
 12. Rees, M. H., manager
 14. Armstrong, George, electrical engineer
 16. Mason, Andrew, clerk
 18. Wells, T.
 20. Scott, David H., checker
 22. McGrath, R., fitter
 24. Mannis, Alexander, docker
 26. McCaw, Mrs.
 28. Jamieson, Aaron, plater's helper
 30. Bell, Robert, dairy man
 32. Wallace, Saml., labourer
 34. O'Neill, E. R., electrician
 36. Parkhill, James, plater
 38. Stewart, J. F., fitter
 40. Anderson, J.
 42. Hamilton, Edward, collector
 44. Trueman, W., baker
 46. Taylor, J. W., baker
 48. Long, Hugh, joiner
 50. Campbell, William
 52. Glover, T., upholsterer
 54. Patterson, Frank, painter
 56. Johnston, Wm., foreman
 58. Foster, William, painter
 60. Todd, Samuel, tram driver
 62. Vacant
 64. Sell, H., packer
 66. Rafferty, William, manager
 68. Phenix, Robert, insurance agent
 70. Davidson, George, driver
 72. Dougan, E. D., designer
 74. Irwin, James R., driver

Loopland Parade
at 91 Loopland Park

   1. Huddleston, H., painter
   3. Duncan, James, building contractor
   5. Loan, Joseph, labourer
   7. Simpson, W. T., labourer
   9. Diamond, G., plater
 11. Stewart, John, fitter
 13. Watson, Samuel J., baker
 15. Dickson, J. A., motor mechanic
 17. Maxwell, John, fitter
                             __________

   2. Bell, S. J., cabinet maker
   4. Stewart, David, labourer
   6. Millar, Malcolm F., fitter
   8. Field, Alexander, Corporation official
 10. McClenaghan, Mrs. E.
 12. Bell, Charles, labourer
 14. Herron, Albert V., crane man
 16. Kerby, G., machine man
 18. Tilson, H. J., R.U.C.
 12. Kerby, G., carter

Loopland Park
from 20 Cregagh Road to 229 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Jackson, Alexander, sorter
   1. McCullough, R. B., insurance agent
   3. Tyack, John M. C., A.M.I.Struct.E.
   5. Watson, W., fitter
   7. Bolton, T., foreman
..........here is Gibson Park Gardens
   9. Davidson, Samuel
 11. McKerrell, T. J., engineer
 13. McGarry, Robert
 15. Dobson, Edward, traveller
 17. Cherry, J. H.
 19. Stewart, Mrs. Florence
 21. Oliver, S. V., nurseryman
 23. Bailey, Mrs. Elizabeth (Bailie, Thomas, foreman in 1943)
 25. McGowan, R., signalman
 27. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Machin, Edwd. Geo., R.U.C.
 31. Bowden, John, traveller
 33. Milliken, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Walker, Albert, provision merchant
 37. Spence, H., clerk
 39. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 41. McCullough, F. A., baker
 43. McKibbin, R. J., R.U.C.
 45. Annan, Arthur F., sales man
 47. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 49. McCloskey, J., traveller
 51. Connor, Mrs. Rebecca
 55. McCullough, Wm., contractors agent
 57. Graham, R. L., engineer
 59. Lloyd, R. L., engineer
 61. Yates, G., boiler maker
..........here is Loopland Road
 63. Milne, William, fitter
 65. Dawson, Jas. J. G., traveller
 67. McKillen, D., bread server
 69. Carter, J.
 71. Mercer, William, boiler maker
 73. Parkinson, Miss Lily, nurse
 75. Gaston, Miss A. M.
 77. Wilson & Leeper Ltd., Commercial Depot
   "   Shephard, W., & Co., coach builders
   "   Stitt, W. J., sheet metal works
 79. Cunningham, Robert, joiner
 81. Lowther, Thos. Jas., inspector
 83. McDonald, T. V., electrician
 85. Forsythe, R. J., porter
 87. Crooks, Albert E., engineer
 89. Kay, Misses
 91. Adams, George, salesman
..........here is Loopland Parade
 93. Armstrong, Ed., conductor
 95. Best, James
 97. Stewart, James, fitter
 99. Kearney, J., butcher
101. McCarthy, Edward, harbour constable
103. Stranex, R., driver
105. Moore, J. E., rivetter
107. Halliday, J. W., clerk
   "    McComb, D. J., & Son, wholesale egg merchants
                              __________

   2. Robinson, H. C., manager
   4. Crowther, Miss Sarah
..........here is Loopland Drive
   6. Semple, R., blacksmith
   8. Sharpe, V. A., milkman
 10. Dougan, Thomas H., driver
 12. Mullan, C. E., clerk
 14. Somerville, J., joiner (Summerville, J., joiner in 1943)
 16. Martin, Thomas, bus conductor
 18. McGowan, George, plater
 20. Anderson, Mrs. Amanda
 22. Hurndall, Robt., shipwright
 24. McKinley, R. M., compositor
 26. French, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Kelly, W. J., joiner
 30. Monroe, S. J., plater
 32. Fitzsimmons, W., fitter
 34. Cameron, W., blacksmith
 36. Carlisle, Thos. J., labourer
 38. Watson, J., blacksmith
 40. Harper, R. J., R.U.C.
 42. Coombs, Geo. A., draughtsman
 44. Anderson, James, baker
 46. Sloan, Miss M. A.
 48. Heron, John, painter
 50. Owens, Andrew, engine driver
 52. Fannin, J., cleaner
 54. McClurg, W., docker
 56. Patterson, W., motor driver
 58. Campbell, A. E. W.
 60. Carnaghan, Arthur
60a. Milligan, F. C., insurance agent
60b. Cockcroft, W., grocer
 62. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 64. Wynne, F. H.
 66. Hyndman, T., dresser
 68. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 70. Johnston, A., salesman
 72. Walker, B., painter
 74. Duncan, Fernando, engineer
 76. Smith, Mrs. A. E.
 78. Couser, Thomas, machine man
 80. McKittrick, W. H., secretary
 82. Ovens, John, driver
 84. Jenkins, G., joiner
 86. Galloway, Thomas, manager
 88. Clark, G., fitter
 90. Blaney, Mrs. Mary E.
 92. Moore, Mrs. M.
 94. Telford  Mrs. W.
 96. Stitt, Mrs. Annie
 98. Henderson, John, ward orderly
100. Sloan, James, boiler maker

Loopland Road
at 61 Loopland Park

..........here is Loopland Crescent
   1. Saunderson, D. J., engineer
   3. Johnston, Frederick, clerk
   5. Browning, W. J., traveller
   7. Herron, E., baker
   9. Jamison, Wm., labourer
 11. Russell, J. H., civil servant
 13. Javens, J. J. L., jeweller
 15. Cuthbertson, Mrs. A.
 17. Dunwoody, Robert J., driver
 19. Henderson, R. C., electrical engineer
 21. McIlwaine, Wm., electrical engineer
 23. Orwin, Mrs. M.
 25. Spratt, J. A., electrician
 27. Brown, J. J., butcher
 29. Blakley, Albert, baker
 31. Addison, James, welder
 33. Boyd, Mrs. L.
 35. Paton, T., shop assistant
 37. Robinson, J., draughtsman
 39. Allen, L., clerk
 41. Magee, Samuel, labourer
 43. Moore, Henry, stereotyper
 45. Brewer, W. T., electrician
 47. Lavery, Samuel, milkman
 49. McClintock, E., salesman
 51. Coard, Samuel, plater
                             __________

   2. Bloomer, C. E., store man
   4. Steele, A. E., sales man
 6a. McCready, J., Loopland Building Works
   6. Mackenzie, R. H., insurance agent
   8. Burnison, H., mechanic
 10. Hamilton, Alex., fitter
 12. Earle, Alan, engineer
 14. Campbell, Mrs. Louisa
 16. Morley, Mrs. Alice
16a. Killen, S., grocer
 18. Moffatt, David, S.R.N.
 20. Dalzell, Samuel J., labourer
 22. Allen, J., tram driver
 24. Sheppard, J. S., bus conductor
 26. Grant, E., superintendent
 28. McIlwaine, T., shop assistant
 30. McGarry, John, clerk
 32. McConnell, S., clerk
 34. Loretto, C. R., civil servant
 36. Johnston, David J., fitter
 38. Harkness, Mrs. Rachel
 40. Doloughan, Miss E.
 42. Dunwoody, N. F., clerk
 44. Holmes, Wm. N., welder
       Gospel Hall

Lord Street
from 223 Albertbridge Road to 110 Beersbridge Road

       The Albert, billiards room
..........here is Thorndyke Street
   1. Sheeran, M. G., publican
   3. Harrison, Thos., electrician
..........here is Chatsworth Street
   5. Leckey, Wm., labourer
   7. McKeown, Wm., labourer
9-11. Maghie, Miss A., grocer
..........here is Paxton Street
..........here is Trillick Street
 53. Givan, James H., grocer
 55. Craig, James, labourer
 57. Currie, R. J., carter
 59. McCracken, David, labourer
 61. Downey, James, house repairer
 63. McLean, Mrs. S.
 65. McMillan, Alex., helper
 67. Young, Herbert, labourer
 69. Darley, Isaac J., plumber
 71. Ingram, Isaac, labourer
 73. English, James
 75. Fox, C., labourer
 77. Tate, William Jas., moulder
 79. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 81. Nevin, Mrs. Mary
 83. Norwood, William, painter
 85. Lambe, Robert, welder
 87. Wilkin, Mrs. Mary
 89. Davies, C., plater
 91. Fraser, Thomas, labourer
 93. Reid, Miss Rachel
 95. Fraser, John, labourer
 97. O'Neill, H., fitter
 99. Moore, Wm. J., fireman
101. Patterson, Saml., holder-up
103. Dickey, James, coach builder
105. Drake, Mrs. J.
107. Irvine, C., labourer
109. Boardman, Mrs.
111. McKnight, James, driver
113. Gilmore, T., joiner
115. McAfee, Jacob
117. Rowan, James, sawyer
119. Briggs, Herbert, labourer
121. Spiers, W. J., fireman
123. Ingram, George, labourer
125. McMaster, Robt. John, welder
127. Simpson, Mrs. Ellen
                              __________

..........here is Thorndyke Street
   2. Keith, Thomas, joiner
   4. Gillespie, Matthew, confectioner
..........here is Constance Street
18-20. Hunt, Thomas, publican
..........here is Edith Street
 24. Shields, Wm., bus driver
 26. Law, William
..........here is Dufferin Street
32-34. Johnston, James, fruiterer
 36. Mayne, Miss Edith
 38. McLaughlin, James, driver
..........here is Haig Street
 40. Belfast City Mission - J. Leetch, missionary
44-46. Vacant ground
..........here is Kingswood Street
48-50. Vacant
..........here is Trillick Street
 78. Ledley Hall, The
 80. Andrews, E., confectioner
 82. Andrews, Miss E.
 84. White, Alfred, inspector
 86. Rollins, Mrs. M.
 88. Montgomery, Joseph, carter
 90. Newberry, Robert, labourer
 92. Stewart, Allen, labourer
 94. McConkey, Alex., labourer
 96. Moffitt, Frank, barman
 98. Vacant
.........here is Temple Street
100. Bate, T., smith's helper
102. Wilson, George, labourer
104. Turnbull, Mrs. S.
106. Gibb, W. J.
108. Perry, R., blacksmith
110. Glover, James, labourer
112. Milling, C., carter
114. Creelman, Joseph, grocer
116. Meharg, Mrs. W.
118. McCamley, William J., labourer
120. Pollock, Archibald, moulder
122. Geddis, Samuel, carter
124. Cooper, H., carter
126. Woods, D. S., groom
128. Gateway
130. Ballentine, T. J., egg merchant
132. Hetty, Miss Annie
134. McLaughlin, David, labourer
136. Cardwell, David, labourer
138. Edgar, Hugh, labourer
140. Veitch, J., labourer (Veatch, J., labourer in 1943)
142. Morrison, A., machine man
144. Carson, William, labourer
146-146a. Craig, Mrs. E.

Lorne Street
from 70 Tate's Avenue to Lower Windsor Avenue

       Finnegan, J., spirit merchant
..........here is Donnybrook Street
       Clarke, T., grocer
..........here is Melrose Street
..........here is Edinburgh Street
       Ulsterville Presbyterian Church Hall
   1. Cameron, R., R.U.C.
   3. Scott, Frederick, clerk
   5. Montgomery, T., merchant
   7. McCague, Samuel, engine driver
   9. Bell, Robert, joiner
 11. Woods, J. E., chauffeur
 13. Smith, Hugh, shop assistant
 15. Hayes, H., piano tuner
 17. Malcolm, Miss Lucy
                              __________

   2. Hunter, Mrs., grocer

Lorton Street
from 16 Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Swain, Ed., machinist
   3. Thoburn, Mrs. M.
   5. Hamilton, James, shipwright
   7. Courtney, Joseph, labourer
   9. Thompson, Jas., lorry driver
 11. Wilson, William. labourer
 13. Young, S., van driver
 15. Coulter, W. J., labourer
 17. Campbell, Thos. H., labourer
 19. Nixon, David, labourer
 21. Higgins, Henry, soldier
 23. McClements, T. R. J., baker
 25. Nixon, David, fitter
 27. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 29. Moore, T., coal docker
 31. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 33. Armstrong, Wm., motor driver
 35. Lunn, Annie, tailoress
 37. Ferguson, Mrs. E.
 39. Murphy, Isaac, labourer
 41. Walker, Stewart, brick layer
 43. Rankin, John, labourer
 45. McBride, Jos., labourer
                               __________

   2. McClune, Mrs. Ellen (McCune, Hugh, & Son, engravers in 1943)
   4. Ferguson, Archibald, labourer
 4a. Fusco, A., terrazzo flooring
   6. McKittrick, Frey, fitter
   8. Truesdale, Saml., painter
..........here is Forsythe Street
 20. McCartney, William, confectioner
 22. Ashfield, A., labourer
 24. McCartney, John, labourer
 26. Matthews, Mrs. Agnes
 28. Dyer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. McComb, William, labourer
 32. Adair, James, sales man
 34. Morrow, William, labourer
 36. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 38. Orr, Joseph, baker
 40. Bolton, Wm., bundler
 42. Ball, Hugh, labourer
 44. Murphy, Robert, carter
 46. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Reynolds, Thomas, labourer

Lothair Avenue
from 48 Atlantic Avenue to Oceanic Avenue

   1. Donnelly, Miss Mary
   3. Kennedy, T.
   5. Ewing, T., sgt., R.U.C.
   7. McAllister, C.
   9. McCloskey, Daniel, aircraft worker
 11. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Spence, George D.
 15. Dean, Patrick, labourer
 17. McDonnell, W., com. traveller
 19. McMullan, Misses
 21. Hannon, Michael J., teacher
 23. McEntee, Miss Rose
 25. McGregor, Mrs. R. M.
 27. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Alexandra, W.
 31. O'Toole, J.
 33. Ripley, Ernest, S.A. officer
 35. Holmes, Mrs. F. M. G., music teacher
 37. McAdorey, Mrs. Lila
 39. Remington, W. S., motor man
 41. Todd, Thos., watch maker
                               __________

   2. Wilson, David, manager
   4. Ewing, Mrs. J.
   6. Bell, E.
   8. McNicholl, Mrs. Mary
 10. Hicks, Frederick, grocer
 12. McCann, Joseph
 14. Donnelly, Miss R.
 16. Norton, Michael
 18. McMillen, A., compositor
 20. Stevenson, Miss Helen
 22. O'Hagan, J., traveller
 24. Wallace, Hugh
 26. Cairns, Robert J., labourer
 28. McKibben, Mrs. Susan
 30. Lawless, T., R.U.C.
 32. McMillan, Miss Betty
 34. Milne, Mrs. Frances
 36. Boyd, William A., labourer
 38. McCann, Miss
 40. Haughey, Mrs.
 42. Marshall, Robert, labourer

Louden Street
from 90 Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Ground, John, fitter
   3. Metcalfe, David
   5. Cosby, J. G., loom tenter
   7. Jennings, G.
   9. Williams, G.
 11. Shaw, W. H.
 13. Dawson, A. J., postman
                              __________

       Mission Hall
   2. Martin, Mrs.
   4. Trouten, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Hanna, W. J., fettler
   8. George, Hans, labourer
 10. Cassidy, J., labourer
 12. Fisher, John
 14. Martin, Mrs. C.
 16. Lough, Miss E.

Loughside Bungalows
at 583 Shore Road

   1. Cowan, Alexander, driller
   2. Galloway, Alex., electrician
   3. Lowry, Albert C., asphalter
   4. Neill, James, joiner
   5. Robinson, James, hall porter
   6. Gates, Mrs. E.
   7. Harvey, Wm., driver
   8. Windrim, Thomas, cutter
   9. Kane, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 10. Logue, James T., painter
 11. Moore, James D., hackle setter
 12. Henderson, John, joiner
 13. Sloan, David, house repairer
 14. Dunn, Wm. A., cleaner
 15. Cochrane, Thomas, plumber
 16. Millar, Robt., watchman
 17. Bunting, John, fitter
 18. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 19. Gibney, Albert, labourer
 20. Harvey, David, electrician
 21. Creighton, J., clerk of works
 22. Guy, George, labourer
 23. Payne, Thomas
 24. Thornton, Robt., driver
 25. Hunter, James, joiner
 26. Ferguson, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 27. McClure, Mrs. Annie A.
 28. Doherty, John, body builder
 29. Dixon, Harold, com. artist
 30. Fern, Mrs. Annie
 31. Smyrl, Samuel J.
 32. Campbell, R. J., labourer
 33. Snoddy, Ernest
 34. McKee, Robert, steel fixer
 35. McCrea, Wm., labourer
 36. Morrison, Robt. C., labourer
 37. Campbell, R. J., labourer
 38. McVeigh, James, carter
 39. Brannigan, Thos. H., machinist
 40. Tilling, Thomas, soldier
 41. Cromie, Bernard, labourer
 42. Harris, H. A., mattress maker
 43. Pearson, Saml. N., labourer
 44. Loughings, N. K., grocery assistant
 45. Douglas, Thos. A., painter
 46. Occupied
 47. McCormick, Andrew, painter
 48. Clarke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Turner, Andrew, driver
 50. Hitchcock, Mrs. Jane
 51. Parker, Wm., shipwright
 52. Todd, Andrew, labourer
 53. Beckett, Francis, soldier
 54. Draycott, Mrs. Hannah E.
 55. Doherty, Charles, labourer
 56. Moreland, Herbert, joiner
 57. Cathcart, John H., labourer
 58. Lowe, Mrs. Jessie
 59. Irvine, W. J., joiner
 60. Cameron, Thomas, clerk
 61. Mills, Harry, labourer
 62. McClean, J. E., fitter's helper
 63. Bowman, Thomas, lorry driver
 64. Winchester, Robert, labourer
 65. Bibby, Geo., telegraphist
 66. Bartley, Herbert, labourer
 67. Geddis, John
 68. Kerr, David, butcher
 69. Lynas, Thos. R., shop inspector
 70. Gourly, Wm., moulder
 71. Murdock, Geo., wood machinist
 72. Espey, Mrs. Mary
 73. Sloan, Charles, timekeeper
 74. Stephenson, H., R.A.F.
 75. Gillen, Wm., labourer
 76. Shaw, Richd., messenger
 77. Boyd, David, electrician
 78. Summerville, Jos., cabinet maker
 79. Flinn, Thomas, blacksmith
 80. Occupied
 81. McIlwaine, Wm., R.A.F.
 82. Elwood, Henry, labourer
 83. Peacock, Bruce, postman
 84. Young, George, bus conductor
 85. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 86. Hutchinson, S. J., plater's helper
 87. Murphy, John, merchant navy
 88. Spence, Edward
 89. Neill, Wm., bus conductor
 90. Patton, William, clerk
 91. Crowe, John, postman
 92. Gordon, Joseph, labourer
 93. Morrison, Robt., labourer
 94. Gray, Robert A., fitter
 95. Maguire, Thos., salesman
 96. Phillips, Samuel, postman
 97. McCullough, R., shipyard worker
 98. Vaughan, Geo. A., lorry driver
 99. Kinley, Charles
100. Nelson, Robert, R.U.C.
101. Walker, James, labourer
102. Bell, David, checker
103. Budden, Wm., R.N.
104. Jones, ?
105. Gavin, Robt. R., shipwright
106. Watt, James, moulder
107. McCann, Edwd., storeman
108. McKeown, Wm. J., labourer
109. Campbell, J.
110. Blain, Fredk., labourer
111. Roddy, Edwd., R.U.C.
112. Wilson, Oscar, labourer
113. Best, Wm. J., labourer
114. Crawford, W. D., bread server
115. Sloan, Hugh S., labourer
116. Patterson, Thos., bus conductor
117. Irving, James
118. Trainor, Wm., labourer
119. Paddock, John E., labourer
120. Watson, Jas., water com.
121. Tweedie, J. A., fitter's helper
122. Rea, John T., fitter
123. Cowan, Jas. A., prison officer
124. Maitland, Mrs. Margaret
125. Dowie, J.
126. Allely, Cecil, tram driver
127. Bell, Ronald, labourer
128. Crawley, William J.
129. Harrison, J., rivetter's helper
130. Brannigan, Robt., iron turner
131. Bryson, Angus, labourer
132. Glass, G., labourer
133. Llewellyn, J. H., painter
134. Rice, ?
135. Beck, J., civil servant
136. Brown, Daniel, labourer
137. Magill, Robert, clerk
138. Higgins, J.
139. Forsythe, S., civil servant
140. Gilmore, Walter M., moulders' helper
141. Rice, John, labourer
142. Marland, J., driver
143. Johnston, Wm., seaman
144. McKenzie, J., labourer
145. Milligan, E., labourer
146. McMahon, T. J.
147. Crozier, G. S., labourer
148. Plummer, J., telegraphist
149. Tosh, J., tram conductor
150. Steele, Chas., tram conductor
151. Ashe, Herbert, labourer
152. Wright, Harry, welder
153. Nicholson, Bernard, M.N.
154. Waite, H., labourer
155. Beck, Robt., rivetter
156. Grady, Wm. G., tenter
157. Reilly, Wm. K., prison officer
158. Lowry, Ezekiel, postman
159. Shirlow, D., telephonist
160. Stephenson, John, labourer
161. Hanna, Wm., bus driver
162. Housten, Stuart, motor mechanic
163. Pugh, George, bus driver
164. Martin, W.
165. McCaughan, Margt.
166. Martin, John, clerk
167. Hamilton, J., labourer
168. Millen, S., telephone operator
169. Gibney, R., painter
170. Myles, Wm., machinist
171. Ferguson, W. J., pipe coverer
172. Smith, G. McM., engineer
173. Wallace, Samuel, fitter
174. Stead, Robt., salesman
175. Stitt, James R., tram driver
176. McCann, John, labourer
177. Martin, Robert, painter
178. McCallan, J., engineer
179. Kane, G. A., driller
180. Steele, Mrs. E.
181. Henderson, D., boot maker
182. Beggs, J., labourer
183. Martin, W., postman
184. Mulgrew, Saml., lorry helper
185. Dolan, P., labourer
186. Williamson, T. J., labourer
187. Boyd, J., boiler man
188. Leach, G., R.A.F.
189. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
190. Jenkins, Owen, commissionaire
191. Bushell, Cecil, labourer
192. Ross, J., inspector Adm. police
193. Flanagan, T. D., fitter
194. Nelson, Wm., labourer
195. Magill, J., labourer
196. Dalton, E., labourer
197. Bradley, J. K., lorry driver
198. McGurk, D., M.N.
199. Green, T., tram conductor
200. Higgins, A., electrician
201. Artist, T., driver
202. Whittley, Jas. H., bus conductor
203. Montgomery, R., G.P.O. engineer
204. Napier, Mrs. Mary
205. Davis, W., fitter
206. McGookin, W., cabinet maker

Loughview Street
(No. 1)
from 61 Frazer Street to Pitt Street

..........here is Roxburgh Street
                             __________

..........here is Central Street

Loughview Street
(No. 2)
at 933 Crumlin Road

   1. Greer, William John, labourer
   3. Feeney, James, fitter
   5. Graham, Thomas, blacksmith
   7. Martin, Mrs. S.
   9. Smith, Mrs. N.

Loughview Terrace
from 38 Northwood Crescent to Northwood Parade

   1. Blair, John, iron turner
   3. McClelland, Robert, joiner
5-7. Vacant ground
   9. Wallace, William, clerk
 11. Fresle, E. W., store keeper
 13. English, J., labourer
 15. Bell, Norman G., labourer
 17. Scott, Harold, linesman
19-23. Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Price, William Jas., labourer
   4. Wylie, John, sales man
   6. Barfoot, Fredk., docker
   8. McIlwrath, John, labourer
 10. Hadden, Wm. B., brass moulder
 12. Campbell, James, labourer
 14. Luke, Robert, fitter
 16. Fraser, W. D.
 18. Halliday, Mrs. J. McF.
 20. Whiteford, Thomas H., engineer
 22. Knox, John J., gateman
 24. Latimer, Miss Minnie
 26. Johnston, James, joiner
 28. Anton, Mrs. M.
..........here is Northwood Drive
 30. McCord, A., plater's helper
 32. McClurg, Matthew, motor driver

Louisa Street
from 124 Oldpark Road to Walton Street

   1. McCallum, Hugh, labourer
   3. Stewart, R., storeman
   5. Gourley, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Baxter, H., labourer
   9. Doherty, James, labourer
 11. Bullock, Wm., labourer
13-15. Demolished
 17. Duncan, Mrs. M. A.
 19. Vacant
21-35. Demolished
 37. Morrison, Ed., labourer
 39. Lewers, R., machinist
 41. Gormley, W. R., labourer
 43. James, H., general stores
 45. McNeill, Owen, publican
45a. Josephs, Samuel, postman
47-49. Skelly, Norman
 53. Maxwell, T., machinist
 55. Watson, Mrs. Margaret
 57. True, Francis, moulder
 59. McDonnell, Thomas, dealer
 61. Blair, Walter, tailor
 63. Middleton, J., oiler
 65. Miller, Mrs. Eleanor
 67. Davison, Andrew, labourer
 69. Kennedy, Gerald, labourer
 71. Ward, R., labourer
 73. Ward, R. L., labourer
 75. Johnson, C., labourer
 77. Lawlor, A., fitter
 79. Craig, James, labourer
 81. Connor, T., Baker and Caterer
..........here is Glenpark Street
 83. Bennett, Samuel, labourer
 85. Gormley, Frank, barman
 87. Bill, Edward, smith's helper
 89. Liggett, John, labourer
 91. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 93. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 95. Patton, H., labourer
 97. Bunting, Mrs. Elizabeth
 99. Blair, Mrs. Minnie
101. Critchley, Seth, brick layer
103. Campbell, William
105. McKaig, Mrs. Annabell
107. Bell, Samuel, clerk
117. Hampton, Wm., helper
119. Cole, Mrs. Christina
121. Goodwin, Wm., labourer
123. McIlwaine, S., crane driver
125. Gormley, Mrs. Emily
127. Smallwood, William, labourer
129. Black, T., labourer
131. Hampton, James, labourer
133. Majury, Saml., labourer
135. Oliver, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

 2a. Nixon, James A., moulder
   2. McGuigan, Miss Mary
   4. Davidson, S., clerk
   6. Alley, Mrs. Jane
   8. Moles, Miss E.
 10. Morrison, James N., driver
 12. Lennon, Mrs. C.
 14. Montgomery, J., tel. operator
 16. Crothers, Thomas, labourer
 18. Moore, Wm., labourer
 20. Hawthorne, S., sheet metal worker
 22. Hawthorne, Mrs. Margaret
 24. O'Neill, Edwd., labourer
 26. McAllister, Mrs. Harriett
 28. Houston, John
30-32. Demolished
..........here is Baden Powell Street
 34. Murdock, H., soldier
 36. Elliott, Wm. Geo., labourer
 38. Norris, Henry, labourer
 40. McMichael, Alfred
..........here is Linwood Street
 48. Vacant
 50. Bamford, James, salesman
 52. Cranston, W. J., labourer
 54. Smiley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. McIlveen, Wesley, labourer
..........here is Enniskillen Street
 58. Moore, Henry
 60. Patton, Wm., chimney sweep
62-64. Armstrong, Miss S., grocer
..........here is Druse Street
66-68. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 70. Freel, Joseph, labourer
 72. McArthur, William, labourer
 74. Loughead, J. J., & Son, grocers
..........here is Lebanon Street
 76. Johnston, T., motor driver
 78. Watters, T., labourer
 80. Erwin, William G., driller
 82. Morrow, C., welder
 84. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 86. Crothers, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Watt, William, labourer
 90. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah J.
92-94. Connor, Thomas, bakery
 96. Elder, Gordon, labourer
 98. Quate, Samuel
100. Blair, Frederick, labourer
102. Sweeney, W. J., labourer
104. Powell, John, labourer
106. Madden, Mrs. Sarah
108. McIlwaine, Hugh, labourer
110. Smyth, Robt. John, labourer (Smith, Robert John, labourer in 1943)
112. Beattie, Mrs. Jemima

Lovatt Street
at 94 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Gracey, D., shop assistant
3-5. Getty, James, dairyman
   7. Stables
   9. Best, J. E., shipwright
 11. Smyth, John
 13. Smallman's (N.I.), Ltd., industrial caterers
                               __________

   2. Mitchell, A. J., labourer
   4. McClurg, T., fireman
   6. Stevenson, H.
   8. Gorman, W., nurseryman
 10. Downing, James, labourer
 12. Houston, W., time keeper
 14. Moorehead, Mrs. Mary

Lower Lodge Avenue
at 336 Oldpark Road

       Proper Food Products Ltd., Oldpark Cannery
       Flack, Gordon P., & Co. Ltd., shirt & clothing manufacturers
                             __________

       Vacant ground

Lowry Street
at 54 Seaforde Street

   1. Simms, Mrs. Annie
   3. Daly, Michael, labourer
   5. Bowen, Charles, labourer
   7. Brennan, Mrs. Isabella
   9. Bradley, Michael, labourer
 11. Burns, William, labourer
 13. Devlin, Mrs. Grace
 15. Kinsella, Miss Mary
 17. Crosbie, James, caretaker
 19. McPoland, Miss Mary
 21. Heaney, Henry, labourer
 23. Rooney, Mrs. M.
 25. Gibney, James, labourer
 27. Jackson, Wm. H., electrician
 29. Kelly, Thomas, conductor
 31. Stitt, Wm., coal filler
 33. Troupe, George (Trope, George in 1943)
                               __________

   2. Harper, Mrs. C.
   4. Savage, Hugh, plumber
   6. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
   8. Bradley, Mrs. C.
 10. Crosby, Peter, labourer
 12. Wright, William, labourer
 14. Green, Henry
 16. Bradley, Miss Isabella
 18. Cullen, John, labourer
 20. Lundy, Patrick, clerk
 22. Curley, D., conductor
       St. Matthew's Convent Schools

Lowwood Gardens
at 35 Lowwood Park

Lowwood Park
from 55 Lansdowne Park to Shore Road

   1. Craig, William, electrician
   3. Long, Albert, clerk
   5. Toal, R., checker
   7. Shannon, R., bread server
   9. Harper, J., joiner
 11. Scott, H., traveller
 13. Chalk, E. O., civil servant
 15. Prenter, Ernest, clerk
 17. Greenwood, M., representative
 19. Boyd, James, clerk
 21. Graham, H. S., insurance agent
 23. Prang, Mrs. Marie
 25. McConnell, N., traveller
 27. Townsend, Mrs. R. K.
 29. Walker, Wm., plater
 31. Baird, W., R.U.C.
 33. Sherry, L., insurance agent
 35. Finch, W., grocer
 37. Hunt, David A., pilot master
..........here is Lowwood Gardens
 39. Moore, Edward, inspector
 41. Wallace, W. J., driver
 43. Bell, J., despatch manager
 45. Brennan, M. J., R.U.C.
 47. Corbett, J., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Williams, K. A. B., chartered accountant
   4. McCune, David R., clerk
   6. Thompson, William, clerk
   8. McDevitte, W. E., R.U.C.
 10. Shaw, C., R.U.C.
 12. McAleese, John, teacher
 14. Anderson, T. R., engineer
 16. Matthews, Wm., civil servant
 18. Ferris, Charles, clerk
 20. Dickson, W. A., traveller
 22. Houston, S. D., surveyor
 24. Young, C. W.
 26. Cullen, James, manager
 28. Hamilton, D., manager
 30. Ferris, Samuel, foreman
 32. O'Neill, Mrs. E.
 34. Rodgers, R. H., traveller
 36. Crawley, A., furniture salesman
 38. Reynolds, Edward, driver
 40. McGarrity, D. A. J., R.U.C.
 42. Moore, Robert, R.U.C.
 44. McLean, Mrs. Anne
 46. Johnston, Wm., provision merchant
 48. Neill, J., journalist
 50. Brown, Robert, grocer
 52. Young, John, furniture and hardware merchant
       Vacant ground

Lucerne Parade
from 10 Sharman Road to Lockview Road

   1. Johnston, W., butcher
   3. Maclean, J., clerk
   5. Parker, Edwin, dairy worker
   7. Reilly, Mrs. M.
   9. Ellis, T. G., commercial traveller
 11. McVeigh, Miss M.
..........here is Prince Edward Park
 13. Williamson, A. E., A.C.R.A., A.C.I., accountant
 15. Emery, Mrs. S.
 17. Watson, Mrs. Mary
 19. Woods, Moses
 21. Abernethy, Mrs. L.
 23. Woods, T. J., clerk
 25. Forbes, W.
 27. Haslett, Mrs. Margt.
 29. Mitchell, H. M.
 31. Mitchell, Mrs.
 33. Campbell, W. A., hardware assistant
 35. Elliott, Mrs.
 37. McReynolds, Joseph, customs officer
 39. Boyd, David
                             __________

   2. Bell, Chas. J., book binder
   4. Lee, J., foreman
   6. McMaster, T.
   8. Beedham, H. G., buyer
 10. Phenix, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Halliday, ?
 14. McKeown, John
 16. Fenning, Mrs. E.
 18. Smyth, Robt. H., clerk
 20. McCabe, M., R.U.C.
 22. Nicholl, R. C.
 24. Atcheson, Miss I. M.
 26. Downey, E., traveller
 28. Silcock, Jos., assistant manager
 30. Campbell, Miss I. P.
 32. Ervin, Robert John, cashier
 34. Occupied
 36. Ervin, Robert John, clerk
       Houses being built

Lucknow Street
from 24 Kashmir Road to Cupar Street

   1. McKenna, James, labourer
   3. Ryan, Matthew, labourer
   5. McGlinchy, William J.
   7. Power, George, labourer
   9. Mullan, Patrick, labourer
 11. Magennis, Thomas, labourer
 13. Smith, Mrs. E.
 15. Creegan, Miss Eleanor
 17. Murray. Mrs. Mary
 19. Maguire, John, joiner
 21. Bradley, James, motorman
 23. Flynn, William, traveller
 25. McCrea, Thomas, labourer
 27. Morgan, Hugh, labourer
 29. Comerford, Hugh, labourer
 31. Heaney, John, boot maker
 33. McKenna, John, labourer
 35. Mallon, Ellen, weaver
 37. Burton, Mrs. Mary
 39. McCartney, John, labourer
 41. Connolly, Arthur, labourer
 43. Mannion, Michael, labourer
                               __________

 2a. Mulholland, Jas., commission agent
   2. McCluskey, Thomas, labourer
   4. Grimes, John, labourer
   6. McNamara, Henry, labourer
   8. Maguire, John, carter
 10. McKearnin, Patrick, labourer
 12. Creegan, Frank, grain worker
 14. Rogan, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Maginnis, Miss Catherine
 18. Dowling, Mrs. Robet. (Robert)
 20. McMullan, William
 22. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 24. Killen, John, labourer
 26. Ferris, Mrs. Mary
 28. McKeown, Mrs. E.
 30. McShane, Patrick, baker
..........here is Benares Street

Ludlow Street
from 83 New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. Millar, Mrs. Maria
   3. Logan, Miss Matilda
   5. McGrath, John, labourer
..........here is Hume's Court
   7. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret
   9. O'Keefe, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Holmes, F.
   4. Morrison, Mrs.
   6. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
   8. McLarnon, Mrs. C.
 10. McCrory, Mrs.
 12. McMullen, Mrs.
 14. Bradley, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Hughes, Miss Mary
 18. McAloran, Mrs.
 20. McStravick, Miss Ellen

Luke Street
from 89 Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

..........here is Dundee Street
..........here is Aberdeen Street

Luxor Gardens
from 56 Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. McDowell, Miss Louisa M. D.
   3. Sproule, Thomas, driver
   5. Good, William
   7. Jeffrey, Mrs. S. (Jeffries, Samuel in 1943)
   9. Hall, Mrs. Henrietta
 11. Jennings, John, R.U.C.
 13. McGimpsey, J., blacksmith
 15. Fairlie, William, mechanic
 17. Morrow, W. D., journalist
 19. Bell, Hugh
 21. Brown, Charles N.
 23. Arnold, Mrs. Georgina
 25. Sloan, D.
 27. Barr, D., provision merchant
 29. Brown, N. D., engineer
 31. O'Reilly, M. A., representative
 33. Walker, R. B., radio dealer
 35. Pyper, Mrs. A. L.
                             __________

   2. McMinnis, Mrs. A. E.
   4. Ards, H., Customs officer
 10. Marsden, T.
 12. Montgomery, W. C.
 14. Menary, J. C., R.U.C.
 16. McBride, James, inspector
 18. Downing, Captain W.
 20. Eakin, George
 22. McConnell, W. J.
 24. Gowdy, W. J., draughtsman
 26. Graham, Miss J.
 28. Mercer, H. J., clerk
 30. Sharp, Wm., draughtsman
 32. Barber, Miss L.

Lyle Street
from 154 Crumlin Road to Agnes Street

   5. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd. (store)
   7. Robinson, M., painter
   9. Savage, Robert, labourer
 11. Johnston,. Thos. H., joiner
 13. Anderson, Edwd., labourer
13b. Campbell & Ferguson, decorators
 15. Tudor Lodge (rear)
 17. Brown, Thomas, shop assistant
 19. Wilson, Miss Nellie
 21. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Adamson, Miss S.
 25. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
                               __________

   2. Barnes, Charles, labourer
   4. Hunt, Miss Jane
   6. Doherty, Miss Georgina
   8. McMillan, Mrs. Minnie
 10. Penman, Mrs. Annie
 12. Farrell, John, labourer
 14. Robinson, M., artist
14a. McGladdery, A. A.
 16. Ussher, George, machinist
 18. Donovan, Miss E.

Lyndhurst Gardens
at 187 Ballygomartin Road

   5. Millar, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   9. Gowdy, J. D.
 11. Wylie, James, bread server
 13. Morton, Mrs.
 15. Gardner, S., jeweller
 17. Boston, Mrs. M.
 19. Peachey, Alfred
 21. Patterson, W. R., builder
 23. Hutchinson, Thos., dairyman
 25. Traynor, Albert E., electrician
 27. Annesley, Samuel, draughtsman
 29. Brennan, James
 31. Hamilton, Arthur, joiner
 33. Seawright, W., R.U.C.
 35. Leslie, Jas. D., radio engineer
 37. Dennison, W. R., R.U.C.
 39. Haddock, W. C., clerk
                              __________

   2. Watt, D., grocer
4-6. Vacant ground
   8. Kennett, Robert
 10. Hamilton, Joseph, butcher
 12. Glenn, Mrs.
 14. Wiggins, S.
 16. Stuart, G., traveller
 18. Moore, R., grocer
 20. Reid, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Thompson, William, store keeper
 24. Cinnamond, J. H., tenter
 26. Ritchie, R. M., manager
 28. Smyth, Wm. J., planning engineer
 30. Condell, Victor, R.U.C.
 32. Fitzsimmons, J. H., teacher
 34. Johnston, E. C., grocer
 36. Mullan, Howard, builder
 38. McElroy, W. A., foreman
 40. James, Capt. A. C., M.B.E.

Lynmouth Street
at 386 Springfield Road

..........here is Clovelly Street

Lynn's Court
at 1 Duffy Street

       Belfast Corporation Children's Plat Centre

Lyons Street
at 20 Rotterdam Street

   1. Nicholl, John, clerk
   3. Boyd, Ernest, machinist
 3a. Little & McClean Ltd., (stores)
   5. Devonport, Samuel, labourer
   7. Bittles, Mrs. Ivy
   9. Clarke, G., plasterer
 11. McConnell, W., labourer
 13. Close, Hugh, labourer
 15. Tate, Robert, labourer
 17. Rice, A. J., labourer
 19. McMaster, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Price, William, labourer
   4. Smith, Mrs. M.
   6. McAuley, David, watchman
   8. Stephens, Albert
 10. Shields, Thomas
 12. McAuley, James
 14. Stephens, James, labourer
 16. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 18. McCloy, Mrs.
 20. McCrossan, Samuel, labourer
 22. Elliott, Miss A.
 24. McVeigh, John, labourer
 26. McNarry, J., driver
 28. Deans, J., labourer
 30. Newell, J., labourer