LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

La Salle Drive
at 368 Falls Road

   1. Side entrance
   3. McGrogan, Mrs. I.
   5. McGrogan, James, upholsterer
   7. Blackwood, Frank, salesman
   9. Kettle, Michael, insurance agent
 11. Herbert, Albert, boot repairer
 13. Connolly, John, fitter
 15. Maguire, James, publican
 17. Nulty, Thomas, R.U.C.
 19. McGuckin, Mrs. B.
 21. Quinn, E., wholesale confectioner
 23. Watterson, Miss M. T., teacher
 25. Toal, W., publican
 27. Smyth, J., com. agent
 29. Hesketh, J., butcher
                              __________

   4. McMahon, J., slater
   6. McGouran, R., teacher
   8. McGivern, J., shirt manufacturer
 10. McQuillan, W., publican
 12. McGowan, J., asphalter
 14. McGuinness, P., book maker
       Vacant ground
 52. McArdle, Hugh, bread salesman
 54. McGuinness, M., dental mch.
 56. Hughes, D. E., civil servant
 58. Denny, F., barman
 60. McMillan, Hugh J., clerk
 62. McKeown, Mrs. J.
 64. Kerr, P. F., Ltd., building contractors

La Salle Gardens
at 276 Falls Road

       Broadway Picture House, side door
                              __________

   2. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
   4. St. John, Mrs.
   6. Morgan, Mrs. E.
   8. McKenna, Mrs.
 10. Collins, Mrs. S,
 12. Duffin, Miss M.
 14. McCarthy, J., postman

La Salle Park
from 372 Falls Road to La Salle Drive

   2. Doyle, John, civil servant
   4. McGivern, Mrs. Alice
   6. Moss, P.
   8. Donaghy, R., upholsterer
 10. McGlinchey, J., fancy goods
 12. Webb, J., joiner
 14. Fitzpatrick, Edwd., insurance agent
 16. Ferrie, P., wholesale confectioner
 18. Doyle, Mrs. K.
 20. McConville, H., teacher
 22. Trainer, J.
 24. Island Window Cleaning Co., The (B. J. McGrogan, prop.)
 26. Kennedy, A.

Laburnum Lane
from 4 Bloomfield Avenue to  Laburnum Street

 1a. Healy, E. G., cabinet maker (Healey, E. G., cabinet maker in 1943)
22a. Evans, William, & Co., wholesale confectioners
 22. McKee & Co., house furnishers

Laburnum Street
from 30 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Gregg, Abner, labourer
   3. Little, Mrs. Rose
   5. Clarke, Robert, rivetter
   7. Miller, Thomas, painter
   9. Montgomery, W., labourer
 11. Bishop, Miss Kathleen
 13. Forde, V., driver
 15. McCartney, Mrs. Leanna
 17. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. McAughtry, D., carter
 21. McClelland, Mrs. S.
 23. Weir, Mrs. Minnie
                               __________

2-6. Cuba Smith-Works Ltd.
   8. McFarland, Mrs. A.
 10. Bunting, John, clerk
 12. Andrews, W., boiler maker
 14. Beattie, William, plumber
 16. Wallace, C., conductor
 18. Henry, W., engineer
 20. Stewart, Joseph, joiner
 22. Crowther, Miss S.
..........here is Laburnum Lane

Lackagh Street
from 66 Newtownards Road to Clonallon Street

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Heatley, James, labourer
   7. Quee, Charles, labourer
   9. Faulkner, James, joiner
 11. Dunlop, W., coal filler
 13. McDonald, Wm., brass moulder
 15. Borne, F., seaman
 17. Irvine, John, holder-up
 19. Greer, Alex., labourer
 21. Wilson, William, rivetter
 23. Sweet, J., caulker
 25. Spence, James, driller
 27. Floyd, Frederick, labourer
 29. McClinton, Robert, rivetter
 31. Patrick, J., labourer
                              __________

 2a. Hewton, Wm., metal treater
   2. Hillis, Thomas, labourer
   4. Martin, George, labourer
   6. Stanfield, Samuel, holder-up
   8. Hamilton, William, labourer
 10. Breen, W. H., labourer
 12. Hanna, R., bus driver
 14. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 16. Orr, John, labourer
 18. Toan, Thomas, labourer
 20. Orr, John, labourer
 22. Goldston, H., caulker

Ladas Drive
at 287 Castlereagh Road

   1. Balmer, George, bread server
   3. McCarthy, J. W., musician
   5. Witherspoon, James, fitter
   7. Evans, J., clerk
   9. Gibson, R., chemist
 11. Whitford, J. H., civil servant
 13. Brown, Henry, manager
 15. Vance, Miss E. M., supervisor
 17. Wilson, Miss J.
 19. Brennan, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Johnston, Alex., U.T.A. inspector
 23. McWhinney, Mrs. M.
 25. Cherry, Eric, manager
 27. Boyd, Samuel, clerk
 29. Gill, H., manager
 31. Potter, William J.
       Vacant ground
 33. Boyd, John, stevedore
 35. Rooney, Miss E.
 37. Craig, F., engineer
 39. Jeffrey, Henry M., engineer (Jefferies, Henry, insurance agent in 1943)
 41. Stewart, John, grocer
 43. Gordon, Thos., food inspector
 45. Smyth, Samuel, manager
 47. Wright, H. J., warehouseman
 75. Concrete Piling Ltd.
 77. Pennington, W., A.M.I.B.E., automobile engineer
 79. Hammond & Waddell, Ltd., Building Contractors
 81. Kerr, F. H., & Co., Building Contractors
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Carson, Hill, tailor
   4. Montgomery, J. T., collar cutter
   6. Houston, ?
   8. Townley, David, engineer
 10. Eakin, Mrs. A.
 12. Donald, I., butcher
 14. Sinclair, Jin, sheet metal worker
 16. Percy, W., salesman
 18. Clements, Mrs. S.
 20. Vitty, J., librarian
 22. Megraw, B. S. R., buyer
 24. Kelly, James, inspector
 26. Monteith, T. H., cashier
 28. Moore, A. J., electrical engineer
 30. Jackson, Mrs. K.
 32. McKeown, James, accountant
..........here is Donovan Parade
 34. Steen, Mrs. E.
 36. Vacant
 38. Barnes, William, assistant manager
 40. Britton, H., insurance inspector
 42. Stewart, John, draughtsman
 44. Blackburn, S.
 46. Spiers, Fred. A., traveller
 48. McKnight, John, carter
 50. Crone, John, inspector
 52. Hogg, Mrs. M.
 54. Bryce, Sidney H., garage proprietor
 56. Smith, Robert, engineer
 58. Tregaskis, C. H.
 60. Castellano, George, electrician
 62. Moore, Mrs. Agnes
 64. McCormick, J. G., driver
 66. Harbinson, T., engineer
 68. Todd, H. M.
       Vacant ground
 74. King, Mrs.
 76. Devito, G.
..........here is Orangefield Crescent
 78. Thompson, Jas., clerk
 80. Boyce, Hugh, traveller
 82. Scott, W., civil servant
 84. Howe, A. D., civil servant
       Vacant ground

Ladbrook Drive
from Balholm Drive to Berwick Road

   1. Douglas, R., driver
   3. O'Connor, Hugh F., painter
   5. Semple, John, labourer
   7. Scallan, Wm. J., labourer
   9. Warren, Wm., joiner (Waring, William in 1943)
 11. Lynch, Terence, insurance agent
 13. George, J. F., conductor
 15. Donaldson, Joseph, engineer
 17. McDonnell, D., conductor
 19. Calwell, Joseph
 21. Watson, C.
 23. Lyle, Mrs. M.
 25. McCooey, Joseph, painter
 27. McLean, William, traveller
 29. Harbison, Mrs. Mary
 31. McCann, John, joiner
 33. Smith, E.
 35. Crawford, Francis, gardener
 37. McNulty, Thomas, clerk
 39. Cunningham, F., hair dresser
 41. Brown, Joseph, labourer
 43. O'Hagan, Edward, labourer
 45. O'Connor, Joseph, labourer
 47. Edwards, R. J., window cleaner
 49. Duffy, Michael, carter
 51. Connolly, Mrs. Annie
 53. Brennan, Edward, joiner
 55. Nellis, Richard, upholsterer
 57. Mahood, James, waiter
 59. Murphy, Cornelius, prison officer
 61. Scott, James, labourer
 63. McElhill, P., barman
 65. Toolan, Bernard, stoker
 67. Campbell, John, labourer
 69. McLaughlin, Patrick, fireman
 71. McClinton, Joseph, butcher
 73. McKeaveney, F., postman
 75. Occupied
 77. McCormick, John, motor driver
 79. Black, James, packer
 81. Captain, John, tile maker
 83. Mulgrew, Pat. J., labourer
 85. Cooper, Samuel, box maker
 87. Ellwood, Joseph, brick layer
 89. Agnew, Edmund, joiner
 91. McCann, James, labourer
 93. Morgan, Mrs. Mary
 95. Rules, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Garland, David, sheet metal worker
   4. Wray, William, traveller
   6. McManus, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Cowan, Hamilton, labourer
 10. Scallan, Mrs. Teresa
 12. Edgar, Wm., watchman
 14. McGrath, John, traveller
 16. Clarkin, P., porter
 18. McAuley, Saml., watch maker
 20. Murphy, Patrick, salesman
 22. Lalor, Miss A.
 24. Dalton, Mrs. Mary
 26. Carson, Harry, labourer
 28. Boyd, Frank, rougher
 30. Delaney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Mallon, John, driver
 34. Murphy, Anthony, driver
 36. Breen, Mrs. S.
 38. McLean, Miss Eva
 40. Keenan, Patrick
 42. McLaughlin, Hugh, blacksmith
 44. Doherty, James, plumber
 46. Reilly, Robert, cigar maker
 48. Dearden, Mrs. Rose
 50. Cole, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Browne, Victor, labourer
 54. Green, John, clerk
 56. McAuley, Miss Madge
 58. Largey, Thomas, turner
 60. McCargo, Joseph, motor driver
 62. Craig, George, labourer
 64. Finnegan, Thomas (Fennegan, Thomas in 1943)
 66. Burns, Richard, baker
 68. Crossen, Stafford, labourer
 70. Keenan, Hugh P., labourer
 72. McKenna, Mrs. Ellen
 74. Dineen, Edward, fireman
 76. McMahon, Miss Margaret
 78. McBriarty, James, driller
 80. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
 82. Hennessey, John, joiner
 84. Short, Joseph, clerk
 86. Toner, John, bar man
 88. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 90. McLaughlin, James, foreman
 92. Regan, R. J., musician
 94. O'Brien, Mrs. Kathleen (Bryan, Harry in 1943)
 96. Mullan, Alfred, painter
 98. McAuley, The Misses
100. Kane, William
102. Gillen, James, labourer
104. Fullalove, William, musician
106. Connolly, Edward, scale mechanic
108. Cassidy, Mrs. Mary
110. Tully, Michael, bar man

Lady Street
from 95 Cullingtree Road to McDonnell Street

   1. Flynn, Joseph, slater
   3. Kelly, B., shoe maker
   5. Occupied
   7. Hillis, Miss Mary Ann
   9. McAtackney, A., box maker
 11. Hennessy, John, seaman
 13. Toher, Miss Margaret
 15. Grego, W. J., labourer
 17. Connolly, Edward, labourer
 19. Owens, F., brick layer
 21. Corbett, Mrs. K.
 23. McAlinden, P., labourer
 25. Bonner, Miss M.
 27. McCaffrey, Robert, labourer
 29. Taylor, Henry, labourer
 31. Butler, William, labourer
 33. McMahon, P., tram conductor
 35. Hardy, Mrs. Mary
 37. Hennesey, D., labourer
 39. Rafferty, P. J., iron worker
 41. Sheeran, Mrs.
 43. Conlon, Mrs. Margaret
 45. O'Reilly, J., brush maker
 47. Maguire, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Dobbin, Mrs.
 51. Leonard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Devlin, P.
 55. Connolly, E., labourer
 57. McErlean, Hannah, stitcher
 59. Turley, Edward, labourer
                               __________

   2. Hickland, Mrs. A.
   4. Meehan, Mrs. Mary
   6. Monaghan, Mrs.
   8. Cavanagh, James, labourer
 10. Hannon, Robert, labourer
 12. McAuley, James
 14. Craig, Mrs. Lena
 16. Walsh, J., labourer
 18. Lawrenson, Joseph, labourer (Lawerson, Joseph, labourer in 1943)
 20. Tully, P., labourer
 22. Craig, Miss M. A.
 24. Curley, Francis P.
 26. Harty, Edwd., chimney sweep
 28. McDermott, Mrs. Jean
 30. Collins, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Keatings, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Lavery, Mrs.
 38. Rooney, B., seaman
 40. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 42. Gillese, Mrs. M.
   "   Adams, Mrs. Martha
 44. Boner, Charles, carter
 46. Devlin, Miss Margaret
 48. Lowe, Miss Matilda
 50. McStravick, Mrs. Mary
 52. Harpur, Hugh, carter

Ladysmith
off Ballyclare Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. Crozier, David, yarn drier
   3. Kidd, Mrs. Hannah
   5. Vacant
   7. Agnew, Daniel, joiner
   9. Vacant
 11. McBrinn, James, foreman
                              __________

   2. McCurley, James, labourer
   4. Kidd, Robt., labourer
   6. Higginson, John, labourer
   8. Hunter, J. M., sheet metal worker

Lagan Lane
from 15 Lagan Street to Murphy's Lane

   5. Murdock, J., stables
7-17. Vacant
                              __________

10-16. Vacant

Lagan Street
from 5 Cromac Square to Turnley Street

 11. Ross, Robert, fruiterer
 13. Quinn, Mrs. Alice
 15. McClusker, Miss Rose A.
..........here is Lagan Lane
 17. Collins, Mrs. Katherine
 19. Doherty, Mrs. Bridget
 21. O'Donnell, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Verner Street
 39. Ross, B., stabling yard
41-43. Donnelly, H., & Sons, potato dealers (garage)
..........here is Smith Street
 45. Adjey, William, dealer
 47. McGivern, J., labourer
 49. McGivern, J., dealer
 51. Rice, Miss Margaret
 53. Campbell, E., seaman
 55. McBride, Miss M.
 57. Malone, Patrick, driver
 59. McCusker, Mrs. M.
 61. Carew, Mrs. C.
 63. Davidson, James
..........here is Welsh Street
65-73. Huxley & Postlethwaite, Hide & Skin Brokers
       Belfast By-Products, Ltd., feeding meals
       Children's Play Centre
                               __________

 14. Cooper, Hugh, labourer
 16. Gray's Stores
18-20. Donnelly, Francis, publican
..........here is Verner Street
 22. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 24. Hanvey, Mrs. Francis
 26. Cooper, Arthur
 28. McNally, W. J., driver
 30. McNally, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Byrne's Lane
 32. Stewart, James, labourer
 34. Brady, W. J., labourer
 36. McVicker, Alex., labourer
 38. McKay, P., labourer
40-44. N.I. Butcher's Hide Marketing Association Ltd.
 46. Donnelly, Mrs.
 48. Watson, James A., clerk
50-52. McGarry, W., publican
 54. McGarry, W., store
 56. Wicklow, Mrs. Alice, grocer
 58. Turner, B., dealer
 60. Megarry, Mrs.
 62. Kearnes, Miss K.
 64. Lennon, Thos., dealer
 66. McGarry, W., builder
 68. Mangan, James, sailor
 70. Campbell, Mrs. I.

Laganbank Road
Oxford Street to Albert Bridge

       Aerocrete (Ireland), Ltd., building blocks and aerocrete cement manufacturers
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. Power Station
..........here is East Bridge Street
                               __________

       Canal Quay
       Belfast Public Mortuary - Robt. Bentley, caretaker
       Belfast Corporation Electric Pumping Station
       Belfast Corporation Tar Macadam Works
       Belfast Corporation Destructor Works
       Belfast Corporation Disinfecting Station - Alex. Kerr, supt.

Laganvale Street
at 31 Lockview Road

   1. McKee, Robert, labourer
   3. Morison, S., labourer
   5. Graham, E., joiner
   7. Neill, William, fireman
   9. Campbell, Hugh
 11. Johnston, David, brick layer
 13. McAfee, John, labourer
 15. Brennan, Robert
 17. Spence, W., labourer
 19. Burgoyne, Thos., shunter
 21. Smyth, W., asphalter
 23. Stewart, Benny, gardener
 25. Davis, Mrs. E.
 27. Smith, David, fitter
 29. Ingram, Miss N.
 31. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
 33. McKinney, Mrs. Hannah
 35. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 37. Neill, Thomas
 39. Donaghy, J. H., driver
 41. McVeigh, Patrick, labourer
 43. Neill, George, labourer
                               __________

   2. Collis, A. J., labourer
   4. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Occupied
   8. Coulter, H.
 10. Morrison, John, labourer
 12. Lappin, David, labourer
 14. Coates, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Ferguson, H., labourer
 18. Davidson, T. H.
 20. Phair, George, labourer
 22. Benson, George, labourer
 24. Scarlett, Mrs.
 26. Parkinson, Hugh, driver
 28. McLean, James, joiner
 30. Morrison, Joseph, printer
 32. Devenney, J. B..
 34. Kerr, Daniel, baker
 36. Boyd, William
 38. Finlay, John, clerk
 40. Finlay, Miss Agnes

Laganview Street
at 24 Rotterdam Street

1-25. Ulster Ice & Cold Stores Ltd. T.A.: "Zero," Belfast
29-33. Scottish Paints
   "   Laganview Stoving Co.
   "   Harkness, John, & Co. Ltd., stores
   "   Pearce, E. H., & Son, Ltd., Builders' Supplies
   "   McClinton & Co. Ltd., grass seed merchants (mill)
 35. Jackson, George, labourer
 37. Davonport, John, labourer
 39. Gilliland, Samuel, labourer
 41. Dundas, Mrs.
 43. McGoogan, Ed., stone mason
 45. Side door
..........here is Memel Street
47-51. Ferris & Co. Ltd., (stables)
                              __________

       Shiloh Mission Hall
   2. Todd, Miss Mary
   4. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
   6. Cochrane, J., labourer
   8. Crawford, Robert, carter
 10. Cheyne, Robert, carter
 12. Armour, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Spratt, William, labourer
 16. Bittles, Thomas, labourer
 18. Hoey, Frederick, labourer
 20. Campbell, John, labourer
 22. Wilson, Herbert, labourer
 24. Bowes, H. S., labourer
 26. Wilson, James, labourer
 28. Harrison, Mrs.
 30. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
 32. McMillan, Robert, labourer
 34. Duke, Thomas, labourer
 36. Mills, Ivan, brass moulder
 38. Elwood, Mrs. B.
 40. McMillan, Mrs. H.
 42. Birch, Victor, moulder
..........here is Memel Street
       Laganview Street Mission Hall
36a. Megaw, Samuel, seaman
38a. Speirs, J., labourer
40a. Witley, W., labourer
42a. Hanna, William, labourer
 44. Dickson, Andrew, rivetter
 46. Cunningham, Mrs. S.
 48. McMillan, Mrs. Isabella
 50. Crozier, Johnston, labourer
 52. Blair, Mrs.
 54. Griffen, John, welder

Lake Glen
at 537 Falls Road

                          Lake Glen Cottage
       McKeever, Miss A. (McIvor, Miss Alice in 1943)
                               Florenceville
       Vallely, J., teacher
       Johnston, Walter, publican
                                Glen Felim
       Christian Bros.
                                Claremont
       O'Connor, Owen, spirit merchant
       Ahern, Donal
       Carolan, Peter, bus conductor
       Lismore, W. F., brass moulder

Lake Street
from 11 Havelock Street to Vernon Street

 13. McKeown, J., labourer
 15. Williamson, M., stager
 17. Arlow, Cecil, baker
 19. Scott, L., labourer
 21. Sweeney, Mrs.
 23. Herron, William, painter
 25. Gibson, Mrs.
 27. Vogan, Wm. J., male nurse
 29. O'Sullivan, Daniel, labourer
 31. Willis, James
 33. Murphy, Charles, labourer
 35. Howe, S., bus driver
 37. Poots, J., carrier
 39. Floyd, A., labourer
 41. Brinckler, Mrs.
 43. Reid, W. J., bus driver
 45. Dowie, A., fitter
 47. Ferris, S., joiner
 49. Poots, Mrs.
 51. Collins, Thos., window cleaner
 53. Woods, Wm., labourer
 55. Holmes, William
 57. Gregson, F., french polisher
 59. Gamble, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. McKenzie, E., dry cleaner
   4. Cowan, Mrs. Mary
   6. Sloan, Alexander, store man
   8. Southwell, Mrs. Frances
 10. Murphy, J., labourer
 12. Wilson, A., labourer
 14. McMullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Reid, Robert, labourer
 18. Clarke, Thomas, joiner
 20. Hetherington, Robert
 22. May, Mrs. Maud
 24. McVicker, Jas., welder

Lanark Street
from 329 Cupar Street to Mayo Street

   1. Minhinnick, Thomas, labourer
   3. Jackson, S., machine man
   5. Plaxton, Harold, labourer
   7. Jackson, Mrs. Martha
   9. Dunlop, Robert, labourer
 11. Young, G., labourer
 13. Armstrong, W. J., labourer
 15. Jackson, Mrs. H.
 17. Fletcher, David, labourer
 19. Pelan, Robert, painter
 21. Nutt, Thomas, fitter
 23. Stewart, William, labourer
 25. Jackson, Samuel, seaman
 27. Nutt, Thomas, ranger
 29. Waugh, Miss Letitia
 31. Crossett, Miss Lena
 33. Cochrane, William
 35. Marks, Miss Sarah
 37. Nixon, William, grocer
 39. Garvie, Charles, fitter
 41. McClintock, Charles, packer
 43. Dougan, Mrs. Alice
 45. Reid, William, moulder
 47. McGrath, William, labourer
 49. Grubb, Robert, labourer
 51. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
 53. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Irvine, T. G., bus driver
 57. Marks, A., motor man
 59. Simpson, Alex., labourer
 61. O'Halloran, Patk., labourer
 63. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Leslie, Thomas, rivetter
 67. Adams, A., pattern maker
       Vacant ground
 69. Roddy, Albert, bar man
 71. Ogilvie, E., examiner
 73. Lindsay, Miss Clara
 75. Elliott, Thomas, cloth passer
 77. Finney, A., newsagent (side door)
                               __________

 2a. Springfield Supply Store
   2. Gouldie, Joseph, postman
   4. Edmonds, R. J., carter
   6. Kelly, Miss L.
   8. Crawford, G., machine man
 10. McCallan, F., machinist
 12. Phillips, Joseph, gas worker
 14. Rainey, John, labourer
 16. Jackson, William, labourer
 18. Patterson, Norman, driver
 20. Craig, Henry, fitter
 22. Rea, Charles, iron turner
 24. Beattie, Miss Jean
 26. Monaghan, James, clerk
..........here is Merkland Street
 28. Ryan, James, engine driver
 30. Bothwell, Samuel, telegraphist
 32. Rogers, Walter, labourer
 34. Kane, Thomas, motor man
 36. O'Neill, Peter J., messenger
 38. Cunningham, Mrs. D.
 40. Millen, Harold, joiner
 42. Owens, Francis, flour miller
 44. Brown, W. J., labourer
 46. Rainey, Wm., machine man
 48. Gilliland, Samuel, dresser
 50. Stewart, John, shoe repairer
 52. Occupied

Lancaster Street
from 56a York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. Sherridan, M., publican
   1. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
   3. Wilson, Mrs. E.
   5. Hannon, William, engine driver
..........here is Portland Street
   7. Rice, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Beattie, W., shop assistant
 11. Connolly, Mrs. Teresa
 13. Monaghan, R., brick layer
 15. McDonald, Mrs. A.
 17. Devlin, F., grocer
..........here is Thomas Street
19-21. Vacant ground
 23. McGrogan, Mrs. Margaret
25-27. Monaghan, B., labourer
 41. Gracey Bros. (back entrance)
..........here is Union Place
43-45. Munster Simms & Co. Ltd. (motor spirit depot)
 47. Eastwood, John, contractor
 49. Tohill, Mrs. M., grocer
 51. Legg, Thomas
   "   Magill, Mrs. M.
..........here is King's Court
 53. McCrudden, Mrs. Grace, dealer
 55. McCaffery, Daniel, carter
..........here is Alexander Street
                              __________

   2. Malone, Mrs. I.
   4. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
   6. McKillen, Alex., builder
   8. Cushanan, Mrs. J.
 10. McGrogan, Thomas
       Lancaster Street Primary School - A. E. Freeburne, B.A., principal
10a. McLean, James, caretaker
       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
 12. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 14. Beggs, William
   "   Lynch, John, labourer
 16. Hardy, Mrs. Hanna
 18. Miller, Alexander, labourer
 20. Black, Mrs. B.
 22. Flynn, Mrs. Julia
 24. McDermott, Mrs. Mary Ann
24a. Connolly, James, joiner
 26. McAleavey, Mrs. Ellen
 28. Russell, Mrs. M.
 30. Turtle, Miss M.
   "   Cushnahan, Patrick, labourer
 32. Kelly, Francis, labourer
 34. Collins, G., fruiterer
..........here is Alexander Street
 36. Gallagher, William, labourer
 38. McVeigh, Richard, labourer
 40. Galligher, Mrs. Mary
 42. Hummerston, Mrs. E.
 44. Maskey, William, labourer

Lancedean Road
off Rocky Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Mulligan, Mrs. M.
   3. Harvey, Mrs. E.
   5. Rossie, Peter, clothing manufacturer
   7. Hunter, Francis W.
   9. Tucker, A. H., cinema engineer
 11. Douglas, Robert
 13. Kinkead, Mrs.
 15. McGowan, William
                              __________

   2. Graham, Duncan, insurance official
   4. Stephenson, Thos. J., civil servant
   6. McConnell, Thos. R., production manager
   8. Hegarty, Mrs. Jane
 10. Bell, Wm. M.
 12. Vacant
 14. McKinley, Ben. R., bank official
       Garages

Lancefield Road
at 372 Lisburn Road

 1a. Kinkead, Mrs. Marie
   1. Sandes, Mrs. A.
   3. Reid, Richard, foreman
   5. Davis, Miss E.
   7. McDowell, W.
   9. Devoy, John, R.U.C.
 11. Rapple, Miss S.
 13. Livingstone, D.
 15. Willis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Stanfield, John, manager
 19. Brookes, Thomas W., traveller
 21. Cowley, Henry C.
 23. Johnston, Ralph
 31. Wright, A., R.U.C.
 33. Cowan, Samuel, manufacturers' agent
 39. Smyth, Wm. A., linen business
 41. McGrattan, ?
 43. Daly, T. H., clerk
 45. Haslett, F. W., M.B.E.
                               __________

 26. Fusco, P.
 28. Lytle, Miss Florence
 30. Leckey, The Misses
 32. Carter, L., traveller
 34. Courtney, Hugh, accountant
 36. Weir, James C.
 38. Harbinson, Alex., accountant
 40. McQuoid, C. T., builder
 42. McQuoid, Jas. Watson, bld. (builder)
 44. Ferguson, Mrs. S.
 46. Smith, J., linen business
 48. Anderson, J. Leckey, insurance official

Landscape Terrace
from 119 Crumlin Road to Clifton Park Avenue

 1a. Haire, Mrs. Isabella
   1. Crozier, John, manager
   3. Lennox, Richard, presser
   5. Whyte, Mrs.
   7. Orr, Mrs. M.
   9. Fletcher, Joseph C., fitter
 11. Stephens, Mrs. J.
 13. Martin, James, foreman
 15. Scott, Robert James, clerk
 17. Macaulay, C. K., civil servant
 19. Bell, Joseph, engineer
 21. Hagan, Mrs. Edith
 23. Thompson, William, engine man
 25. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 27. Patterson, Mrs. Jean
 29. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 33. Marks, Robert J.
 35. Reid, Thomas, J.P.
 37. McCormick, William, driller
 39. Greer, Henry, fitter
       Bethesda Meeting Hall
 43. Vacant
                               __________

 2a. Houston & Williamson, stables
   2. McCann, Dr. V. J.
   4. Adams, R., telephone operator
   6. Creighton, William J., warder
   8. Campbell, Alex., jeweller
 10. Boyd, Mrs. Jane
 12. Mullin, George H.
 14. Johnston, Miss S.
 16. Boggis, Mrs.
 18. Martin, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Hall, William
 22. Cowdery, L., pastor
 24. White, C. E., civil servant
 26. Vacant
 28. O'Brien, Mrs. Ursula
 30. McLarnon, Miss Kathleen, dress maker
 32. Mills, T. T., publican
 34. Champion, ?
 36. Murphy, William, manager
 38. Taylor, Miss
 40. Thoburn, Wm., driver
 42. Atkinson, Miss F.
 44. Yarr, Miss
 46. Rowe, J. R., salesman
 48. Murdock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Smith, Alex., draper
 52. Doyle, J., tailor
 54. Neeson, Wm., com. traveller

Landseer Street
from 10 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Litster, Ralph
   3. Gibson, Thomas
   5. Townsley, Mrs. H. M.
   7. Foster, Robert, joiner
   9. Taggart, Miss
 11. Goodwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Caldwell, W. J., com. traveller
 15. Black, Miss D.
 17. Savage, Wm., electrician
 19. McMullan, Robert, builder
 21. Meeke, J., R.U.C.
 23. Tierney, T., lino. operator
 25. Nicholl, W. G., civil servant
 27. Uprichard, Mrs. Margt.
 29. McConnell, John, cashier
 31. McAllister, Henry
 33. Stratton, William J., motor man
 35. Wetherall, Wm. John, law clerk
 37. Ryan, L., R.U.C.
 39. Cunningham, S., bookkeeper
 41. McLachlan, George
 43. King, Mrs. Christina
                               __________

 2a. Orr, A. E., chemist
   2. McCulloch, J., nurseryman
   4. Davis, Thomas, civil servant
   6. Hall, Mrs. Mary
   8. Lowther, Thomas, weigh master
 10. Lavery, W. Wilson, store keeper
 12. Gale, Miss Elsie
 14. Kilgore, James H., shop assistant
 16. Topping, R., furniture dealer
 18. Browne, R. E.
 20. Bell, William, civil servant
 22. Thornberry, W. J., traveller
 24. Donnan, Miss Eileen C.
26-32. Bamford's Dairy

Landsend Street
at 45 Memel Street

   1. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary A.
   3. Vacant
   5. McGookin, Fred., driller (McGuicken, Fred., driller in 1943)
   7. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Lynch, Thomas, labourer
 11. Reynolds, R., labourer
 13. Brown, James, labourer
 15. Martin, Thomas
 17. Scott, George, wood turner
                               __________

       Davidson & Co. Ltd., yard

Langford Street
from 3 Mansfield Street to Ariel Street

19-21. Walker, Edward
 23. Craig, Thomas Henry, labourer
 25. McConnell, J., hackle setter
 27. Scott, William
 29. McClelland, Mrs. L.
 31. Martin, W. J.
 33. Weir, John, labourer
 35. Erskine, Samuel, dealer
 37. Donovan, John, carter
 39. McLoughlin, Thomas
 41. McAteer, J., labourer
 43. Grindlay, Andrew, fitter
 45. McCann, Mrs. E.
 47. Wilson, Mrs. Rachel
 49. Garrett, R., labourer
 51. Young, Edward, labourer
 53. Brown, Carson, labourer
 55. Webb, Mrs. Susan
 57. Brown, Miss
 59. Black, Miss J.
 61. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Beatrice
 63. Hendron, Richard, labourer
 65. Preston, Robert
67-69. Richmond, W. G., grocer
                               __________

   2. Crothers, T., french polisher
   4. Robb, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Downey, William, carter
   8. Crothers, Robert, labourer
 10. Coulter, J., insurance agent
 12. Stewart, S.
 14. McCormick, Wm., electrician
 16. Kinner, James, labourer
 18. Blackburn, F., labourer
 20. Ditty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Lonsdale, James, labourer
 24. Power, D., motor driver
 26. Keenan, George, labourer
 28. Hall, E. J., labourer
 30. Montgomery, Mrs. Sophia
 32. McFadden, W., labourer
 34. Hanna, Samuel, labourer
 36. McQuiston, Mrs. Annie
 38. Ward, Mrs. E.
 40. Watters, John, labourer
 42. Ingram, T.
 44. Hunter, Miss Margaret
 46. Hunter, D., labourer
 48. Stranex, Edward, carter
 50. Hazel, Thomas, labourer
 52. McQuillan, A., labourer
 54. Stewart, Robert, grocer
 56. Moody, Mrs. Jane
 58. Gordon, William, bar man
 60. Majury, James, labourer
 62. Keightley, James, labourer
 64. Officer, Mrs. Charlotte
 66. Ferris, Thos., labourer
 68. McCartney, Jos., iron turner
 70. Working Men's Club

Langley Street
from 265 Tennent Street to Jeffery Street

   1. Hewitt, Samuel, hair dresser
   3. Hewitt, William, fitter's helper
   5. Shaw, Miss S.
   7. Heatley, Mrs. A.
   9. Reid, Mrs. L.
 11. McNeice, Mrs. H.
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 15. Bayford, A., berthing master
 17. Stevenson, W. G., labourer
                              __________

       Prison Warder's Club

Lansdowne Drive
from 48 Lansdowne Road to Lansdowne Park

   1. Lock-up Garages
   3. Healey, Samuel, warehouseman
                              __________

   2. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
   4. Aiken, D., insurance official

Lansdowne Park
from 80 Lansdowne Road to Lansdowne Park North

   1. Stewart, Mrs. F. M.
   3. Edney, Mrs. Ethel
   5. McIlveen, William S., clerk
   7. Lunn, Alfred, engineer
   9. Wasson, James, engineer
 11. Worthington, W., secretary
 13. Burnside, Miss Ethel
 15. Dowds, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Baxter, Matthew, night watchman
 19. Hagin, Mrs. M.
 21. Looney, John, fitter
 23. Campbell, Capt. William
 25. Gulston, Fredk., traveller
 27. Campbell, J., director
 29. Dougan, Thos. H., engineer
 31. Harris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Charlton, George W., agent
 37. Wilkinson, R. A., Corporation Official
 39. McCann, Wm. A., manager
 41. Dawson, S. G., traveller
 43. McNab, Wm. J., traveller
 45. Ryan, Alfred J., T.U. official
 47. Fields, John, salesman
 49. Jackson, Joseph, clerk
 51. Taylor, W. H., civil servant
 53. Hefferon, Saml., warehouseman
 55. Hull, John, caulker
..........here is Lowwood Park
 57. McNeill, John, chief steward
 59. Townsend, Patrick
 61. Coulter, R. H., bookkeeper
 63. Russell, Mrs. Ruth
 65. Campbell, Jarvis, insurance official
 67. Semple, Andrew, journalist
 69. Johnston, D., harbour pilot
 71. McKinley, John, draper
 73. Crawford, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Humphries, G., insurance official
 77. Dennison, Wm.
 79. Milliken, John G., insurance official
                               __________

   2. Reade, N., clerk
   4. Dunlop, Alexander, clerk
   6. McNeill, J. A., chemist
   8. Whiteside, R. L., insurance agent
 10. Wallace, Wesley, fishmonger
 12. Henderson, A. G., insurance official
 14. Smyth, J. M., clerk
 16. Clements, Hugh, warehouseman
 18. Wilson, H. R. J., tyre dealer
..........here is Lansdowne Drive
 20. Lavery, William, fitter
 22. Roy, Miss E.
 24. Watson, Miss
 26. Marshall, Thos. J., linen business
 28. Crawford, Miss S.
 30. Thompson, A., retail bakery
 32. Kennedy, Miss Nellie
 34. Smyth, W. G., traveller
 36. Davidson, A., shipping official
 38. Thompson, Miss M.
 40. Matchett, Miss C., teacher
 42. Blundell, Edward, pawn broker
 44. Wright, W. A., R.U.C.
 46. Thompson, Hugh A., R.U.C.
 48. McKillop, A., clerk
 50. Ebbage, C. W., civil servant
 52. Fusciordi, O., cafe proprietor
 54. Thompson, Miss W. H.
 56. Thompson, Ernest, engineer
 58. Beggs, The Misses
 60. McCready, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Hession, Jas., surveyor
 64. Vacant
 66. McFarland, H., bookkeeper
 68. Scott, Herbert D., traveller
 70. Thompson, Miss M.
 72. Irwin, J. L., teacher
 74. Dick, Hugh C., electrician
 76. Thompson, Mrs. M. J.
 78. Muldoon, William J., R.U.C.
 80. Gillen, John, clerk
 82. Foster, J., J.P.

Lansdowne Park North
from Taunton Avenue to Lansdowne Park

   2. Maddock, Donald, millwright
   4. Wylie, Robert S., clerk
   6. Davies, Mrs. J. E.
   8. McCorriston, David
 10. Fulton, Alex., taxi owner
 12. McClements, F. W., railway official
 14. Cromb, James R.
 16. Patterson, Wm. J., civil servant
 18. Wilson, J. A. M., representative
 20. McCluskey, Thomas, painter
 22. Topping, Mrs. M. E.

Lansdowne Road
at 657 Antrim Road

   1. Tate, Mrs. Ellie
   3. Maconkey, William Robert, civil servant
   5. Dorman, E., timber broker
   7. Charlesson, J. F., journalist
   9. Hawthorne, Miss
..........here is Somerton Road
 11. McComb, Mrs. H.
 13. Edwards, Benjamin
 15. Hayes, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Crawford, Wm. E., manufacturers' agent
17a. Gibson, Miss
 19. McCullough, H.
 21. White, Mrs. Arnold
 23. Sayers, Mrs. M. E.
 25. Haisley, Samuel, wholesale confectioner
 27. Cameron, Neil, engineer
 29. Freeburn, H. G.
 31. Nichols, A. D., bank official
 33. Martin, Mrs.
 35. Morrow, Mrs. Roberta
 37. Grogan, D.
 39. McAlister, Miss M. J.
 41. Pollin, J. M., solicitor
 43. Gorfunkle, Philip, solicitor
45-47. Vacant ground
 49. Graham, F.
 51. Greig, J. A., assistant harbour master
 53. Flack, Edmund W., bank official
 55. Clark, H., florist
 59. McCrea, Robert, civil servant
 61. Shaw, J. W., garage proprietor
 63. McNeill, J. A., clerk
..........here is Somerton Park
 65. Pyper, W. J., civil servant
 67. McKelvey, ?
 69. Bell, J. J., director
 71. Crawford, David M., director
 73. Kirk, Mrs. E.
 75. Bradford, Julius C., engineer
 77. Wilson, W. J., butcher
 79. Ross, Adam, cashier
 81. Yaffa, S.
 83. McCappin, W. J.
 85. Campbell, William, clerk
 87. Young, Mrs.
 89. Houston, William, manager
 91. Forbes, J. H., civil servant
 93. Neville, Frederick
 95. McVeigh, W. S.
 97. Harrison, G. J., director
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
                               __________

   2. Side entrance
   6. Massie, P. D.
 10. Muir, Mrs. Alice E.
 12. Michael, Wm., director
..........here is Somerton Road
 18. Porter, Mrs. E. K.
 20. Harbison, Miss M.
 22. Haddow, C. P., engineer
 24. McCaughey, Miss Margaret
..........here is Ashley Gardens
 26. Lowry, E. C., linen business
 28. Bass, Mrs. M. C.
 30. Anderson, A. D., B.A., B.E., A.M.Inst.C.E.
 32. McBride, Chas. P., bank official
 34. Dunlop, William H., wholesale warehouseman
..........here is Taunton Avenue
 38. Cooper, The Misses
 40. Ross, Wm., agent
 42. Elliott, Rev. R. C., B.A., C.P.
 44. Stanley, A. C., assistant master
 46. Bowyer, A. W.
 48. Holyrood School - Mrs. Bowyer, B.A., principal
..........here is Bristol Avenue
..........here is Lansdowne Drive
 64. Frazer, Mrs. E.
 66. Worrall, Peter, commercial traveller
 68. Weir, Mrs. Florence
 70. Torrie, Dr. E. C.
 72. Goran, H. J., fashion agent
 74. Donaghey, Saml., R.U.C.
 76. Cunningham, S. N., traveller
..........here is Lansdowne Park
 78. Clarke, H. R., gunsmith
 80. Gibson, Mrs. G. G.
 82. Alexander, Andrew
 84. Conway, ?
 86. Smith, T. W., stationer
 88. Rottger, E., hair dresser
 90. McKelvey, Mrs. D.
 92. Gilliland, Rex. V.
 94. Nesbitt, Mrs. H. E.
 96. McMillan, Miss E.
 98. Crawford, W. A., grocer
100. Kinnaird, Alex., estate agent
102. Davidson, W., timber merchant
104. Patterson, Robert, clerk
106. Donaldson, T., school teacher
108. Robinson, John H., director

Laragh Road
off Portmore Hill
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. O'Reilly, M., labourer
   2. McCormick, J., labourer
   3. Synott, J., plasterer
   4. Emmett, E. M., electrician
   5. Brady, M., grocer
   6. Logan, H., tram driver
   7. Donnelly, J.
   8. Neill, Robert, labourer
..........here is Bresk Hill
   9. Foster, T. D., motor driver
 10. Ireland, W. J., joiner
 11. Murphy, M., labourer
 12. O'Neill, E., tram driver
 13. Boyd, R., joiner
 14. Robinson, Jos. H., electrician
 15. Maley, Joseph, brick layer
 16. Dunn, Wilson, marine engineer
 17. Gent, A., draughtsman
 18. Connelly, F., labourer
 19. Ritchie, John, labourer
 20. Skillen, R. J., moulder
 21. Greer, J., storeman
 22. Norton, W., joiner

Larch Street
from 29 Kenbaan Street to Trillick Street

   1. MacPherson, D. & E., mortar manufacturers (McPhearson in 1943)
   2. Ritchie, Thomas, carter
   4. Rankin, J., civil servant

Larkfield Road
at 8 Palmerston Road

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Boyd, Miss F. E.
 15. May, J. F., electrical engineer
 17. Tyrrel, Mrs. Catherine
 19. Brown, James
 21. Smeltzer, Mrs. Maud
 23. Jack, Mrs. C.
       Abercorn Nursery (side entrance)
 49. Gardner, Geo. A., electrician (Gardiner, Geo. A., electrician in 1943)
 51. Hewitt, Miss
 53. McCoubrie, R. J., nurseryman
 55. Bentley, Samuel, joiner
 57. Picken, Frank, rivet heater
 59. Loughlin, Mrs. A.
 61. Neill, Richard, fitter
 63. McGrath, Mrs. M. A.
 65. McKee, S. J., joiner
 67. Cromie, Samuel, turner
 69. Hoy, William, electrician
 71. Johnston, R., lorry driver
 73. Maxwell, Robert, chemist
 75. Bingham, Wilfred, welder
 77. Naylor, C. R., clerk
 79. Hillis, Robert, boiler maker
 81. Rhodes, B., painter
 83. Coey, T., marine engineer
 85. Hunter, Stanley, electrician
 87. Skillen, W. W.
 89. Steele, William, labourer
 91. Kelso, Mrs. Annie
 93. Harrison, James, rivetter
 95. Hodgkins, W. S., aircraft inspector
 97. Skillen, John H., engineer
 99. McMullan, John, bus driver
101. Frazer, W. F., plater's helper
103. Nevin, F., clerk
105. Waugh, J. A., R.N.
107. McQuillan, M., painter
109. Stormonth, Wm., helper
111. Wylie, Mrs.
113. Diamond, George, plater
115. McClure, Henry, fitter
117. Norwood, Matt., sheet metal worker
119. Robinson, Geo., pattern maker
121. Cave, S. A., sanitary officer
        Abercorn Nursery - D. Camlin
                               __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Strandburn Drive
       Vacant ground
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 68. Cameron, J., joiner
 70. Noble, J., boiler maker
 72. Ferguson, T. G., foreman
 74. Curtis, Mrs. I.
 76. Gutherie, Arnold, machinist
 78. Flavelle, William, joiner
 80. Johnston, Henry, plater
 82. Morrison, James, labourer
 84. Donnan, Miss F.
 86. Bennett, Mrs.
 88. Agnew, John, rivetter
 90. Donaghey, W. H., iron turner
 92. Tulloch, Mrs. I.
 94. Williamson, Miss Susan
 96. Holterman, R.
 98. Stothers, Jackson, manager
100. Vacant ground
102. Patterson, J., clerk
104. McDowell, Alex., electrician
106. Beattie, Robert, fitter
124. Whitefield, Wm., mechanic
126. Doyle, George, gardener
138. Thompson, Miss Isabella
140. Nicholson, Mrs.
144. McFerran, John, joiner
146. McFerran, W., machinist
148. Moneypenny, Henry, plater
156. Thompson, T. J., joiner
158. Bruce, W., draughtsman
160. Gardner, Geo. Andrew

Larkstone Street
at 679 Lisburn Road

   1. McVeigh, W. J., plater
   3. Lyttle, James, mechanic
   5. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
   7. Jardine, James, packer
   9. Sinclair, Thomas, fitter
 11. Sloan, J., salesman
                               __________

   2. Wilson, John, tenter
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. S.
   6. Wallace, T. G., accountant
   8. Lancaster, Arthur, hair dresser
 10. Greer, Robert, fireman
 12. Polson, John, packer

Laundry Avenue
at Glengormley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Whitewell Hygienic Laundry & Dye Works

Laundry Terrace
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Kane, Robt., laundry works
   2. McGladdery, John, engineer
   3. Foster, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Thompson, Saml., van driver
                               __________

       Vacant ground

Laven's Drive
from 866 Crumlin Road to Legane Street

 1a. Harper, Finlay, labourer
   1. Graham, Miss N.
   3. Martin, Miss Martha
   5. Luney, John, fitter
   7. Nutt, James, labourer
   9. Ramsey, James, bleach worker
 11. Todd, William?, messenger (unclear)
 13. Stewart, Robert, wood turner
 15. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Legmore Street
..........here is Limepark Street
                              __________

   2. Hawthorne, James C.
   4. Feeney, Joseph, fitter
   6. Sands, Joseph, labourer
   8. Ferguson, Charles, B.C.T.
 10. Dowds, Randolph, van driver
 12. Cathcart, Wm., tram conductor
 14. Keating, W., motorman
 16. Mawhinney, Mrs. Margaret
 18. West, Robert, fitter
 20. McCallan, J., labourer
 22. Sanderson, J., fitter
 24. Boreland, E., labourer

Lavinia Street
at 20 Ormeau Road

   1. Collins, M., labourer
   "   Boyland, F.
   "   Collins, M.
   3. Galashan, Miss Helen (Glashan, Miss in 1943)
   5. McGeown, Hugh, labourer
   7. Galligan, H., barman
   9. Carlisle, Matthew, rivetter
 11. Grieve, Miss K.
 13. Usher, Miss
 15. Reid, Wm., dealer
 17. Steen, Jos., painter
 19. Cardwell, Geo., iron turner
 21. Cleland, J., butcher
 23. Byrne, Mrs. A.
 25. Beggs, Wm., labourer
 27. Long, Miss C.
 29. Fannin, George, chauffeur
 31. Keenan, Phillip, baker
 33. Bonner, Edward, galvanizer
 35. Mallins, Mrs. Mary
 37. Orr, J., porter
 39. Shankalton, Mrs.
 41. Bingham, T. J., labourer
 43. Whiteman, William, electrician
 45. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 47. Nesbitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Walsh, Samuel, labourer
 51. McCrorie, Thos., lorry driver
 53. Harper, James A., plumber
 55. McReynolds, Mrs. E.
 57. Tait, L., labourer
 59. Cooley, Robert, labourer
 61. Bradley, Mrs. M.
 63. Boyce, Jeremiah, clerk
                              __________

2-2a. Gillen & Rooney, publicans
   4. Telford, J., van driver
   6. Smith, William, labourer
 10. Convill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McKinney, Saml., crane driver
 14. Patterson, Alexander H., labourer
 16. Leinster, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Stewart, A., barman
 20. Black, Robert, labourer
 22. Hoy, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Mooney, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Rainey, Miss Mary
 28. Hanna, Mrs.
 30. McAnerney, H., case maker
 32. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
 34. Jones, George
 36. Shields, David, labourer
 38. Greene, H. G., linen lapper
 40. Adair, Alex., plater
 42. Young, William, labourer
 44. Nicholl, J.
 46. Ritchie, D., China & Glass Repairs
 48. Gardiner, Henry, gilder
 50. McCloud, Ben., taxi proprietor
 52. McGibbon, J. H., upholsterer
 54. Wilson, Geo. C., sheet metal worker
 56. Lindsay, James, coach builder
..........here is Abbot Street
 58. Robinson, J., grocer
60-62. McGrath, P., publican

Law's Court
from 27 Samuel Street to 174 North Street

1-7. Northern Ireland Sheet Metal Works Ltd.
                              __________

Cadbury Bros. - Goods entrance
       McCrudden, Samuel, & Co. - Workers' entrance
   2. Vacant

Lawnbrook Avenue
from 312 Shankill Road to Cupar Street

 1a. Forte, C., supper saloon
   1. Briggs, Thomas
   3. Simpson, William, engineer
   5. Forte, C.
   7. Oliver, Robt., motor mechanic
   9. Moles, Walter
 11. McCleery, Mrs.
 13. Tilson, James, conductor
 15. McBride, Frederick, fitter
 17. Rainey, Robert
 19. Cully, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Fowler, William
 23. Gray, John, labourer
 25. Occupied
 27. Peacock, William J., labourer
 29. Rea, Mrs. Johanna
 31. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Hill, Miss Susan
 35. White, Mrs. Mary
 37. Howarth, Alfred, joiner
 39. Stevenson, William, electrician
 41. Quinn, Mrs. Martha
 43. Douglas, Mrs. M.
 45. Cuddy, Chancellor G., fitter
 47. Sweet, George, painter
 49. Griffen, Harold, watch maker
 51. McGrath, Thos., electrician
 53. Hutton, Mrs. Annie
 55. Lewis, James
 57. Wright, Alex., driver
 59. Steed, Alex., machinist
 61. Hutton, James, plater
 63. Milliken, Wm., vanman
 65. Seymour, Mrs. Cecil
..........here is Azamor Street
 67. Milliken, William, grocer
 69. Kayes, James, flax dresser
 71. Hill, William J., cleaner
 73. Lunn, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Currie, Miss Elizabeth
 77. Armstrong, Jack, driver
 79. Trueick, Samuel, fitter
 81. Mason, Francis, moulder
 83. Hall, James, sheet metal worker
 85. Hall. Albert, sheet metal worker
 87. Best, James
 89. Ferguson, Mrs. H.
 91. McClean, Mrs. Martha
 93. Hunsdale, Ed., caulker
 95. McCann, Mrs. M.
 97. Cowden, Mrs. Martha
 99. Cardwell, Mrs. Maria
101. Mayne, Robert S., welder (Maine, John in 1943)
103. Wilkinson, James, brush maker
105. Geddis, Miss E.
107. Forbes, James, tram driver
109. Fluke, Mrs. Jane
111. Palmer, James, engineer
113. Millar, James, plumber
115. Jones, Samuel, stager
117. McNeill, Mrs. Sarah C.
119. Reavey, Mrs. Annie
121. Barnes, Mrs. Margaret
123. Robinson, Miss
125. Prentice, D., labourer
127. Dougherty, Mrs. (Doherty, Miss in 1943)
129. Birkenhead, Mrs. Annie
131. Cinnamond, James, fitter
133. Sloan, Alex., carter
135. Greer, Charles
137. Elliott, Wm. G., painter
139. Bishop, Matthew
141. Allen, Mrs. Eliza
143. Quinn, Henry, clerk
..........here is Centurion Street
145. Campbell, William
147. Drennan, Mrs. Sarah
149. Reay, Hugh, labourer
151. Walker, Alex., painter
                               __________

   2. Bowman, Mrs. Bessie
   4. Thompson, A. E., livestock agent
   6. Murray, John, fitter
   8. Blair, E., labourer
 10. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 12. Smyth, Miss B.
 14. McCormack, J. W., pattern maker
 16. Watson, Mrs. Catherine
 18. McGrath, George, labourer
 20. Chambers, Mrs. Annie
22-24. McKinney, James, coalman
 26. Weir, Mrs. Susan
 28. McCluney, Mrs. Emma
30-32. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Patterson, R. & E., motor engineers
 36. McConnell, Alfred, storeman
 38. Hutchinson, Samuel, fitter
 40. Tipping, F. James, foreman
 42. Loughead, T., iron turner
 44. McManus, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Millar, Mrs. Alice
 48. Connor & Beattie Ltd., contractors
   "   Argyle Temp. Flute Band (hall)
 50. Ferris, William
 52. Horner, Miss Agnes, confectioner
 54. Parker, Miss Sarah
 56. Lindsay, James, fitter
 58. McMullan, Mrs. Catherine
 60. Gunning, F. J., time keeper
 62. Gunning, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Weir, Joseph, driller
 66. McKee, Joseph, tram inspector
 68. Butler, Miss Rebecca
 70. Murphy, Samuel, newsagent
..........here is Azamor Street
 72. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Green Grocery
 74. Patterson, R., labourer
 76. Harris, David, salesman
 78. Couser, W., coachman
 80. Logan, Robert M.
 82. Lynn, Mrs. Susan
 84. Lambe, William J., hairdresser
 86. Hawthorn, J., grocer
..........here is Lawnbrook Square
88-136. Workshops for the Industrious Blind (Head Office, Works and Wholesale), Manufacturers of Baskets, Brushes, Mats and Bedding; Upholsterers, Firewood Cutters, Knitting and Wire Makers - Johnston Sherman. Manager
138. Johnston, J. A., caretaker
140. Larmour, Samuel, joiner
142. Woodhead, G. E., fitter
144. Jameson, R. W.
146. Haddick, A., Corporation official
148. Bunting, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. Andrews, E. A., boiler man
152. Briggs, Wm., caulker
154. Fisher, Thomas, painter
156. Burney, A., labourer
158. McKeown, Joseph, lamp lighter
160. Kilpatrick, W., fireman
162. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
164. McCleery, Mrs. Annie
166. Boyd, Hugh, bus driver

Lawnbrook Square
at 86 Lawnbrook Avenue

 17. Brown, Robert, fitter
 19. Mullan, Matthew, labourer
 21. Stripp, William T., painter
 23. Campbell, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Wallace, H., labourer
 27. Boyle, T. J., fitter
 29. McConnell, T., labourer
 31. McConnell, D., painter
                               __________

 18. Cush, Harold, orderly
 20. Kirker, Mrs. Ella
 22. Orr, William, joiner
 24. McCready, Ernest, bread server
 26. Morrison, James, moulder
 28. Belshaw, Miss Sarah
 30. Stranaghan, R., machine man
 32. Davis, Albert, machinist
 34. Girvin, Mrs. Susan
 36. Montgomery, Robert, fitter
 38. Fulton, Thomas, brick layer

Lawnmount Street
at 76 My Lady's Road

..........here is Eversleigh Street
..........here is Sherwood Street
   2. Vincent, M., machinist
   4. Caldwell, Robert, labourer
   6. Boyd, Henry, docker
..........here is Rathmore Street
   8. Finlay, Robert, grocer
 10. Barr, Samuel, driver
 12. Lendrum, C., shipyard worker
 14. Balmer, R., labourer
 16. Simpson, Robert, rigger
 18. Gray, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Glentoran Street
 20. Thompson, R., confectioner
 22. Harrison, R., mechanic
 24. Cook, William, labourer
 26. Titterington, Joseph
 28. Caughey, W., labourer

Lawnview Street
from 5 Ainsworth Street to Woodvale Avenue

   3. McCutcheon, Miss Susan
   5. Rogers, Mrs. A.
   7. Jones, Robert, fitter
   9. Reid, Mrs. Elsie
 11. McCreary, James, engineer
 13. McCallan, Saml., tram conductor
 15. McCleery, R., cabinet maker
 17. Donaghy, Adam, clerk
 19. Wright, John A., bus conductor
 21. Brown, Mrs. Lily Ellen
 23. Murdock, Mrs.
 25. McCutcheon, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Hamilton, Robt. John, plumber
                               __________

   2. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
 2a. Thompson, J., preparing master
   4. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
   6. Ross, George, fitter
   8. Gurnett, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Ross, James, packer
 12. Stewart, James Albert
 14. Gurnett, Robert, labourer
 16. Burnside, Samuel, machine man
 18. Baker, Joseph, labourer
 20. McCann, Joseph, tram conductor
 22. Walker, Robert, cleaner
 24. Ross, Edward C., painter
..........here is Vara Drive
 26. Addis, John, iron turner
 28. Lamont, Wm., spinning master
 30. Baird, William, R.U.C.

Lawrence Street
from 53 Cromwell Road to 84 University Street

   1. Collins, John
 1a. Durabello Ltd., Flooring Tiles
   3. McConaghy, J.
   5. Flats -
    (1) Collett, Mrs. E.
    (2) Baird, Miss Florence
    (3) Barbour, Mrs. Margaret
    (4) McClelland, Miss Margaret
   7. Hester, Edward
   9. Alexander, W. J.
 11. Mullen, J. A., upholsterer
 13. Farley, Miss Maud
 15. Kidd, W. J.
 17. McCormick, Mrs. Sarah
 19. McClintock, Mrs.
 21. Patton, Mrs. E.
 23. Davidson, William
 25. Lemon, Mrs.
 27. Jefferson, Miss E. L.
 29. Arneill, W. C., designer
 31. Kelly, Miss
 33. Rutherford, William
                              __________

   2. Power, Miss Margaret
   4. Devaney, M., manager
   6. Johnston, William
   8. Patton, B., jeweller
 10. Leathem, Mrs. M.
 12. Rainey, Miss C. B.
 14. Rea, W. J.
 16. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Smith, J. R., fitter
 20. Benson, Mrs. Alice
 22. Burns, Mrs. Brigid
 24. Roberts, Graeme, L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
 26. Wylie, Mrs.
 28. Bell, Robert, clerk
 30. Thompson, Miss E.
 32. Lingard, Dr. Frederick
 34. Lindsay, Miss Mary
 36. Magee, Mrs.
 38. Auterson, Robert

Lawther Place
from 33 Lawther Street to Osborne Street

   1. Erskine, A. R., dairyman
 1a. McKenna, H., labourer
 1b. Gordon, Wm. D., motor driver
   3. Richmond, Harry, bar man
5-7. Pascoe, Walter, fruit vendor
   9. Hill, Alexander, fitter
 11. Sullivan, Matthew, lamp lighter
 13. Watson, Wm., soldier
 15. Davison, Robert, joiner
17-19. Noble, Wm., lorry driver
 21. Noble, James, lorry driver
 23. Galloway, John, labourer
25-25a. English, John, bleach manufacturer
 27. Bennett, John, docker
29-31. Heslip, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Murray, T., labourer
 35. Black, William, fruit dealer
                              __________

   2. Graham, Wm., van man
   4. Culbert, Miss Mary
   6. Elder, William, labourer
   8. Kirkpatrick, George, tram driver
 10. Moore, J., seaman
 12. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. M.
 14. Brennan, Samuel, labourer
 16. McCormick, Samuel, labourer
 18. Cotter, Thomas, brick layer
 20. Culbert, Robert, brick layer
 22. Pascoe, John, docker
 24. Irvine, R., labourer
 26. Jackson, William, labourer
 28. Sloane, Thos., lorry driver
 30. Duggan, William, labourer
 32. Dodds, Samuel, foreman
 34. Foster, George, labourer
 36. Glass, Thomas, labourer
 38. McCurdy, A., labourer
 40. Elliott, S., labourer

Lawther Street
Collyer Street to Limestone Road

1-7. Vacant
..........here is Mackey Street
   9. White, Joseph, grocer
 11. Woodside, George, plater
 13. Neill, Adam H.
 15. Haddock, T., labourer
 17. Craig, Robert
 19. Ingram, S., packer
 21. Maginnis, F. M., labourer
 23. Gateway
 25. Burns, Mrs. Annie
 27. Moore, James, caulker
 29. Woodside, Charles, welder
31-33. Wright, Herbert
..........here is Lawther Place
 35. Topping, D., supper saloon
 37. McDowell, Mrs. Agnes
 39. Reynolds, John, carter
41-43. Elkin Bros., publicans
..........here is Osborne Street
                               __________

 16. Hill, Wm.
 18. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Barr, Andrew, labourer
 22. Taggart, Miss E.
 24. Neill, William, labourer
 26. Bunting, T., adm. constable
 28. Johnston, H.,, labourer
 30. Haddock, E.
..........here is Boyle Street
 32. Kernaghan, Robert, minerals
 34. Weatherall, George, labourer
 36. Wright, David, shipwright
 38. Montgomery, Miss Alice
 40. Owens, Miss Frances
 42. Topping, David
 44. Todd, W. J.
 46. Kennedy, James, labourer
 48. Coulter, Mrs. Jessie
 54. Rowan, David, grocer
 56. Mayes, A., printer
 58. Shanks, Andrew, labourer
 60. Moreland, William, labourer
 62. Maynes, George, seaman
 64. Bell, R. K., conductor
 66. Stewart, Thomas
 68. McCurdy, John H., asbestos sheeter
 70. Robinson, John, fitter
 72. Patterson, Alex., coal merchant

Lawyer Street
from 27 Kenmare Street to Linfield Road

   1. Rice, A., steel erector
   3. Murphy, Victor, porter
   5. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
   7. Watson, James, carter
   9. Mahaffy, Miss Minnie
 11. Leitch, Matthew, labourer
 13. Murphy, R., sawyer
 15. Jackson, John, labourer
 17. Swan, James, labourer
 19. Bell, R., labourer
 21. Anderson, Mrs. J.
 23. Jackson, John, hair dresser
 25. Cooke, Ernest, labourer
 27. McCully, Mrs. Matilda
 29. Williamson, T., store man
 31. Agnew, George, labourer
                               __________

   2. Molloy, Robert, labourer
   4. Bateman, Mrs. Lily
   6. Milligan, George, labourer
   8. Clarke, William, labourer
 10. Hutchinson, John, baker
 12. Madden, J., armourer
 14. McBrien, Miss Caroline
 16. Madden, William, mechanic
 18. McKenna, D.
 20. Donavan, Miss S.
 22. Scott, A.
 24. Burns, John, brick layer
 26. Adams, Miss E.
 28. Galbraith, T., labourer
 30. Mateer, Mrs. M.
 32. Scott, James, labourer
 34. Laverty, James, M.N.
 36. Gray, Mrs. Hanna
 38. Faulkner, Mrs. G.

Leadbetter Street
from 142 Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Occupied
 15. Beattie, William, painter
 17. Gibson, W. G., driver
..........here is Knox's Street
       Vacant ground
 21. McKnight, Hugh, fitter
 23. Kitson, W.
 25. Gateway
 27. Anderson, John, machinist
 29. Glass, James, labourer
 31. Waring, David, carter
 33. Irvine, J., labourer
 35. Mulholland, T., labourer
37-39. McNeill, Mrs. C.
 41. Rush, Edward, lorry driver
 43. McKee, Richard
 45. Moran, Charles, watchman
 47. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah J.
 49. Watters, John, janitor
 51. Aldwell, John, lorry driver
 53. Beggs, Robert
 55. Mahood, D., labourer
 57. Townsley, John, labourer
59-61. Byers, R., publican
                               __________

2-6. Occupied
   8. McClements, J.
..........here is Fleming Street
 10. Adams, M. T., tram conductor
 12. Bothwell, D., labourer
 14. Cunningham, Mrs. J.
 16. Pyper, Miss Mary
 18. McDowell, James
..........here is Rutherford Street
20-24. Sloan, W., Haulage Contractor & Builders' Provider
 26. Boyd, Miss Margaret
 28. Davison, Mrs. Mary
 30. McCracken, Mrs. Jane
 32. McVeigh, S., coal merchant
32a. Stabling
34-38. Vacant ground
40-44. Electric Sub-Station
..........here is Maria Street
46-52. Lyttle Bros., Building contractors
 54. Gilfillan, J., labourer
 56. Hewitt, Mrs. E.
 58. Gilmore, D., labourer

Lebanon Street
from 89 Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   1. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
   3. Fulton, W., labourer
   5. McArthur, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Pollock, James, labourer
   9. Mawhinney, Fredk., labourer
 11. Johnston, Thomas
 13. Dunn, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Hogg, Miss Louisa
 17. Pollock, Mrs. Rachel
 19. Gray, William Stanley, fitter
 21. Shearer, Mrs. Elizabeth
                               __________

   2. Patterson, H., fireman
   4. Irvine, James
   6. Brown, Joseph, fitter
   8. Bunting, William, labourer
 10. Hollyoak, George, labourer
 12. Holmes, Thomas

Lecale Street
from 380 Donegall Road to Tate's Avenue

   1. Broadway Gospel Hall
   3. Clements, Wm., labourer
   5. Scott, S., labourer
   7. Brownlee, William, labourer
   9. Murray, John, insurance agent
 11. Taylor, Samuel, bus driver
 13. Young, Samuel, joiner
 15. Stephen, Mrs. C.
 17. Brown, W. V., clerk
..........here is Broadway
 29. Anderson, James, labourer
 31. Wylie, H., packer
 33. Metcalfe, Mrs. M.
 35. Adamson, Mrs. Mary (Adams, George in 1943)
 37. Fisher, R. J.
 39. Bingham, Herbert
 41. Anderson, Miss Elizabeth
 43. Wylie, William, moulder
 45. Phillips, John, labourer
 47. Bingham, Alfred, labourer
 49. Algie, Samuel, electrician
 51. Coates, Samuel, labourer
 53. Woods, Arthur, plumber
 55. Foster, Edward
 57. Farr, William J., bus driver
 59. Massey, Miss
 61. Cardwell, Wm., house repairer
 63. Seaton, W., labourer
 65. Carson, William, labourer
 67. Shaw, Mrs. Kathleen
 69. Seymour, Mrs. Annie
 71. Garland, John H., clerk
 73. Johnston, James, labourer
 75. Guiney, Thomas, driller
 77. Hayden, Mrs. Emily
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 79. Craig, John, labourer
 81. Kane, David, labourer
 83. Adams, W., fireman
 85. McCartney, Mrs. S.
 87. Dougan, F., civil servant
 89. Skates, Isaac, brick layer
 91. Gould, David, labourer
 93. Fisher, Stanley, labourer
 95. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 97. Mayes, Joseph, labourer
 99. Wisner, David, boxmaker
101. Murray, Mrs. J.
103. Porter, Hugh, bus conductor
105. Williams, George, cleaner
107. Woods, H. T., railway jacker
109. Robinson, John, driller
111. Green, James, lorry driver
                              __________

   2. Calvert, Mrs. E.
   4. Neeson, Thomas, tailor
   6. Scott, H., driver
   8. McLean, Robt., joiner
 10. Biggers, W. J., storeman
 12. Wilson, Andrew, carpenter
 14. McLaughlin, E. V., hairdresser
 16. Hardy, Samuel, driver
 18. Turner, William, shunter
 20. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. McComb, Mrs. D.
 24. Neill, R., labourer
 26. McKinstry, Mrs.
 28. Hill, S., labourer
..........here is Broadway
 30. Tibbs, John, driver
 32. Anderson, James
 34. Patterson, Hugh, house repairer
 36. McQuillan, W. J., carter
 38. Cahoon, Mrs. L.
 40. Young, Thomas H.
 42. Morrow, Mrs. Jane
 44. Ross, Mrs. A.
 46. Anderson, J., ganger
 48. Walker, Mrs.
 50. McNeice, Mrs.
 52. Cadoo, Mrs. Evelyn
 54. Kerr, Jas. C., photographer
 56. Jameson, H.
 58. Ross, Hugh, tram conductor
 60. Montgomery, John, joiner
 62. Shaw, William
 64. Newburn, J., labourer
 66. Lowry, William
 68. Munce, George, labourer
 70. Willis, Wm., painter
 72. Smith, Miss E.
 74. Quinn, C., labourer
 76. Cumming, R. J., labourer
 78. Rodgers, John, labourer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 80. Purdy, S., cutter
 82. Savage, C.
 84. Winters, F.
 86. Mitchell, Mrs.
 88. Perry, James
 90. Gordon, Mrs.
 92. Crowe, Mrs. Margaret
 94. Halliday, Thomas E., labourer
 96. Montgomery, Mrs.
 98. Ireland, John, labourer
100. Newton, Albert, labourer
102. Galbraith, James
104. Greer, James, painter
106. Park, Mrs. E.
108. Johnston, James A.
110. Peters, J.
112. McClung, Mrs. Elizabeth

Lecumpher Street
at 271 Beersbridge Road

   1. Robinson, William, carter
   3. Bell, John, fitter
   5. Berry, Robert, iron moulder
   7. Anderson, John S.
   9. Bartley, William, labourer
 11. Phoenix, Arthur, labourer
 13. Brown, James, painter
 15. Kingsmore, Norman, labourer
 17. Brennan, Mrs. C.
 19. Campbell, D., pattern maker
 21. Silcock, V., driver
 23. Brady, David, labourer
 25. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 27. McCord, Miss M.
 29. Ireland, R., brass finisher
 31. Bell, Mrs. Jane
 33. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Brennan, Mrs. A.
 37. Wakely, W., french polisher
 39. Hoey, Alexander, labourer
 41. Graham, Mrs. P.
 43. Armstrong, James, labourer
 45. Pollock, Albert
                               __________

   2. Martin, David, electrician
   4. McGowan, R.
   6. Morgan, David, labourer
   8. McCloud, James
 10. Armstrong, Miss Selina
 12. Barry, Frederick, labourer
 14. McCreight, Samuel, labourer
 16. Montgomery, A., joiner
 18. Carson, David, carpenter
 20. Maxwell, Mrs. E.
 22. Cleland, J., bus driver
 24. Kerr, Samuel, house repairer
 26. Aiken, M.
 28. Dixon, W. H., contractor
 30. Gillespie, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Allen, Herbert, painter
 34. Shields, Miss G.
 36. Service, Mrs. E.
 38. Davidson, Herbert, labourer
 40. Mayne, S.
 42. Brown, Robert, labourer
 44. Brennan, D.
 46. Bickerstaff, Mrs. M.

Lee Street
from 20 Shannon Street to Manor Street

1-5. Vacant ground
   7. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Stevenson, Robt., checker
 11. Harrison, Mrs. E.
 13. Crothers, Ivan, labourer
 15. Dunn, R. J., carter
 17. Johnston, James, labourer
 19. Leckey, Mrs. Margaret
 21. McClimond, Bert, pork curer
 23. Corry, Thomas, machinist
 25. Simpson, R., driller
 27. Seaton, George, labourer
 29. Robinson, Robert
..........here is Suir Street
                              __________

   2. McIlwaine, Ernest, shipwright
   4. Beattie, James, machinist
   6. Wilson, Mrs. Hannah
   8. Hunter, G., labourer
 10. Magill, William James
 12. Young, Mrs. Eva

Leeson Street
from 146 Falls Road to 229 Grosvenor Road

   1. Caldwell, Miss Mary
   3. Gilmore, J., baker
   5. Connolly, J., slater
   7. Langan, Mrs. Rose
   9. Cormican, Miss Isa
 11. O'Hare, James, labourer
 13. Cassidy, John, labourer
 15. McGuinness, John, labourer
 17. Anderson, Miss Sarah
 19. Curran, Patrick, tailor
 21. McKenna, Miss S., weaver
 23. O'Connor, T., foreman
 25. Casey, John, tailor
 27. Culbert, Miss Catherine
 29. McLean, Mrs. Mary
 31. McCann, J., painter
 33. McPhillips, Wm., printer
 35. Elliott, Mrs. M. J.
 37. Devlin, William, blacksmith
 39. McCann, J., labourer
 41. McArdle, Misses (McCardle, L., stitcher in 1943)
 43. McKee, Henry, driver
 45. Toner, Miss Sheila
 47. Brady, Owen, painter
 49. Collins, Mrs. T.
 51. Campbell, Miss B., confectioner
   "   Livingstone, Mrs.
..........here is Cairns Street
53-55. McLoughlin, Jas., grocer
...........here is Getty Street
 59. Harbinson, Mrs. G.
 61. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 63. Harbinson, Joseph, fitter
..........here is Abercorn Street North
 65. Martin, J. J., publican
..........here is Lincoln Street
 67. O'Connor, Thos. P., labourer
 69. O'Brien, James, labourer
 71. Boylan, Joseph, labourer
 73. Meehan, Patk. G., grocer
..........here is Abyssinia Street
 75. O'Prey, James, carter
 77. Brady, Mrs. Sarah
 79. Kavanagh, John, labourer
 81. Lennon, Miss Margaret, wholesale & retail confectionery & tobacconist
..........here is Theodore Street
 83. McAtackney, Geo., shoe maker
 85. Mateer, Joseph, labourer
 87. Lannigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. McKillop, Jennie, draper
..........here is Gibson Street
 91. O'Neill, H., carrier
 93. Duffin, Patrick, labourer
 95. Lappin, Mrs. Mary C.
 97. Mallon, John, clerk
 99. Gaskin, Mrs. B.
..........here is Merrion Street
101. McCavert, Mrs. Sarah
103. Campbell, Miss S.
105. McDonald, T., tailor
107. Rea, Mrs. Mary
109. Fagan, Miss E. J.
..........here is Ward Street
111-113. McGuigan, E., hardware merchant
115. McBride, Mrs. M.
117. Brady, Michael, grocer
..........here is Granville Street
119. McIlvenny, Patrick, labourer
121. Kettle, John, carter
123. Toner, Mrs. R.
125. Rooney, Mrs., grocer
..........here is McDonnell Street
127. Sloan, Letitia, draper
129. Gaskin, S. A., laundress
131. Brady, Michael, grocer
133. McGarry, Mrs. Catherine
135. McAlister, James, dealer
137. Matthews, James, labourer
139. McLaughlin, Miss S.
141. Connelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
143. McBride, Miss E.
145. McClarnon, Mrs. Mary
147. Reid, M., dealer
                               __________

   2. Gillen, Denis, labourer
   4. Crilly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Higgins, Thos., clerk
   8. Wilson, Joseph, plasterer
 10. O'Hare, M., helper
 12. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
 14. Bloomer, Mrs. Alice
 16. Crilly, Hugh, labourer
 18. Donnelly, John, shoe maker
 20. Connor, Robt., labourer
 22. Dunn, Terence, hair dresser
 24. McGowan, William, labourer
 26. Burns, Patrick, baker
 28. Rafferty, Patrick, fitter
 30. Hope, John, fitter
 32. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 34. McCann, B., window cleaner
 36. Best, Richard, iron moulder
 38. McCann, James, labourer
 40. Curry, James, coach builder
 42. McDermott, Mrs. K.
 44. Neelan, M.
 46. Hastings, Miss Rosena
 48. Magee, James, labourer
 50. Fenton, Miss Ellen
 52. McCormick, Mrs. Ellen
 54. Gilhooley, Denis, labourer
 56. Agnew, Joseph, labourer
 58. O'Hagan, James, labourer
 60. Doherty, James, labourer
 62. Deery, Joseph, carding master
 64. McAnoy, Miss T.
 66. McPoland, Miss M.
 68. McAnoy, Brendan, labourer
 70. Kerr, Mrs. M.
 72. Lavery, Mrs. Susan
 74. McIlduff, Charles, labourer
 76. Hastings, James, store man
..........here is Raglan Street
 84. Hart, Mrs. Catherine
 86. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 88. Cosgrove, Miss E.
 90. Harvey, M., postman
 92. McGrillan, Hugh, butcher
92a. O'Donoghue, John, house repairer
 94. Maguire, Robert, carter
 96. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
 98. McCourt, Patrick, labourer
100. Dillon, P. J., labourer
102. McGarry, Mrs. Annie
104. McCotter, Jas., brick layer
106. McElwee, Mrs. Barbara
108. Morgan, M., fruiterer
110. Morgan, Malachy, supper saloon
112. Greenwood, J. J., confectioner
..........here is Plevna Street
114. McKenna, Miss E., agent
116. McDowell, Cathal, baker
118. O'Kane, Mrs. E., publican
118a. Store
120. Feenan, Mrs. B.
122. Meehan, Joseph, draper
124. Duffy, Miss M.
126. McKeaveney, W., confectioner (McKeavney in 1943)
128. Doyle, C., home bakery
130. Maguire, Mrs. Margaret
132. Parke, William, labourer
134. Kelly, Gerald, time keeper
136. Smith, Mrs. C.
138. Rush, Francis, driver
..........here is Varna Street
146. Feeney, Mrs. Margaret
148. Sloan, James, hairdresser
150. Magee, Francis, tailor
152. Linton, Harry, driver
154. Sloan, James, hair dresser
156. Molloy, Patrick, clerk
158. Wilson, Peter, saddler
160. O'Tool, James, coach painter
162. Mohan, Mrs. Mary
164. Shannon, John, labourer
166. Gallagher, P., seaman
168. Carson, P., labourer
170. Maguire, Miss Catherine
172. McKee, P., carter
174. Carmichael, Daniel, driver
176. Molloy, William, clerk
178. Reid, Charles, hairdresser
180. Kearney, Patrick, clerk
182. Gourley, Mrs. Mary E.
184. O'Prey, Hugh P., dealer
..........here is McDonnell Street
186. Murtagh, Hugh, publican
188. Ward, Mrs. Annie
190. Cunningham, J., labourer
192. Mullan, James, jobber
194. Forde, E., bar man
196. McIlroy, Gerald, labourer
198. Sheppard, William, electrician
200. Smyth, B., dairy man
202. Rowan, Mrs. Mary
204. Smyth, Miss Mary E.
206. McCorry, Miss J. (McCurry, Mrs. Jane in 1943)
208. Kearney, M., hair dresser
210. McGrath, Mrs. Mary
212. Nelson, Robert, fitter
214. Catney, Mrs. E.
216. Brown, J. J., dairyman
218-220. O'Neill, W., butcher
226. West-End Radio and Cycle Store
228. Digby, Mrs. Rose, newsagent and tobacconist
230. Morelli, Bernard, ice cream saloon

Legane Street
from 54 Ligoniel Road to Oakley Street

 1a. Campbell, Miss Etta
   1. Edgar, Miss Maud, stitcher
   3. Cairns, Hugh, labourer
   5. Ferguson, Joseph, electrician
   7. Nicholl, William, driver
   9. Crawford, John, motor man
 11. Ramsey, Thomas, fitter
 13. Crawford, George, labourer
 15. Larkin, John, telephone engineer
 17. Woodside, Hugh, labourer
 19. Scott, Mrs. A. J.
 21. Henderson, Joseph, machinist
 23. Taylor, Charles, tailor
 25. Shaw, Ernest, labourer
 27. Smith, James, docker
 29. Houston, Robert, fitter
 31. McDonagh, M.
 33. McIlhagga, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs. Mary Jane
   4. Mann, T., labourer
   6. Redmond, Mrs. A.
   8. Patton, Andrew, labourer
 10. Spratt, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Matthews, H., cloth finisher
 14. Johnston, Alex., labourer
 16. Bryans, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Steele, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Laven's Drive
..........here is Oakley Street

Legann Street
from 845 Crumlin Road to Glenbank Place

   1. Sands, David, grocer
   3. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Donaghy, M., flax rougher
   7. McClure, David, labourer
   9. Sellar, James, coach builder
 11. Murray, J., yarn dresser
 13. Webster, John E., fitter
 15. McCormack, S., labourer
 17. Mulholland, Mrs. G.
 19. Lynas, William J., labourer
 21. McMillan, Alfred, rivetter
 23. Harvey, Joseph, bluer
                              __________

   2. McCorry, Peter J., wine merchant
   4. Harbinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Boomer, Mrs. F.
   8. Farrell, Miss C.
 10. Lyness, Robert
 12. Arbuthnot, R. J., clerk
 14. McVeigh, Hugh, fireman
 16. Halliday, Mrs. J. G.
 18. Smith, James, fitter
 20. Lyttle, Mrs. Florence (Little, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 22. Hunter, David
 24. Vacant
 26. Cooper, Robert, labourer
 28. Kelly, John, labourer
 30. Melville, Frank, labourer
 32. Russell, Mrs. R.
 34. Watkins, Mrs.
 36. Whiteside, John, labourer

Leganoe Street
from 261 Ligoniel Road to Legnavea Street

Legboy Street
at 223 Ligoniel Road

   1. Sheridan, Francis, labourer
   3. Davison, Thomas, yarn drier
   5. Hamilton, Joseph
   7. Kelly, Arthur, labourer
   9. Johnston, D., labourer
 11. Hawkins, W. L., fitter
                               __________

   2. Turley, Thomas, labourer
 2a. McDonald, Charles, labourer
   4. Green, Patrick, labourer
   6. McConville, Miss Annie
   8. McClintock, Mrs. M.
 10. Armstrong, James, labourer
 12. Toland, D., labourer

Legburn Street
at 153 Ligoniel Road

   1. Parr, John
   3. Wallace, Mrs. E.
   5. Fitzgerald, Samuel, labourer
   7. Duff, James, fitter
   9. Blair, William, driver
 11. Toner, Mrs. H.
 13. O'Brien, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Conway, Miss Margaret
 17. O'Neill, Miss M.
                              __________

 2a. Fyfe, T. R., quarry worker
   2. Redmond, William, labourer
   4. Connery, Albert, clerk

Leggagh Street
at 918 Crumlin Road

   1. McGuigan, John, labourer
   3. McElney, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Grattan, James, labourer
   7. Nutt, Samuel, labourer
   9. Stewart, George, labourer
 11. Tolan, John, spinning master
 13. Grattan, Joseph, labourer
 15. McNeilly, William, storeman
 17. Smith, Alexander, labourer
                               __________

   2. Johnston, D., lorry driver
   4. Nesbitt, John, labourer
   6. Armstrong, J., labourer
   8. Smith, Mrs. E.
 10. Caughey, M., tram conductor
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. Rebecca
 14. Shaw, Mrs. Jane
 16. Armstrong, J., cloth presser
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 20. Smith, H., coal merchant

Leginn Street
at 137 Ligoniel Road

       N.I. General Health Services Board - Registrar, Dr. Howard  Nelson
   2. Toland, John, labourer
   4. Curry, Joseph, postman
   6. McGowan, George, labourer
   8. Shortt, Joseph
 10. Kelly, James, labourer
 12. Bannon, P., plumber
 14. Toner, Joseph, labourer

Legland Street
at 229 Ligoniel Road

   1. Bell, J. B., grocer
   3. Brady, Harry, R.A.F.
   5. Hamill, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Griffin, D., labourer
   9. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
 11. Finlay, George, labourer
 13. Barnett, James, caretaker
 15. Molloy, William, labourer
 17. Braithwaite, Mrs. Sarah
                              __________

       Castles, Mrs. Lydia, draper, etc.
..........here is Legnavea Street
   2. Noble, Ed., labourer
   4. Suitters, William, labourer
   6. Henry, James, driller
   8. George, E., labourer
 10. Hume, Mrs. Margaret
 12. McClean, A., labourer
 14. Wallace, Mrs. J.
 16. Johnston, Jacob, labourer
 18. Molloy, John, labourer
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
 22. Stewart, W. B., labourer
 24. Stewart, John, watchman

Legmail Street
at 913 Crumlin Road

   1. Thompson, George, labourer
   3. Williamson, Mrs. E.
   5. Henderson, R., fitter
   7. Luney, James B., clerk
   9. Kinnon, R. H., checker
 11. McEvoy, William, mechanic (McAvoy, William, mechanic in 1943)
 13. Maginnes, Mrs. C.
 15. McBourney, Henry
                               __________

   2. McIlhare, Samuel, labourer
   4. Templeton, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Mitchell, J., porter
   8. Williamson, Miss A.
 10. Reynolds, Robert, labourer
 12. Mann, Edmund
 14. Murray, Richard, labourer
 16. Henderson, Joseph, clerk
 18. McKelvey, Mrs. R.

Legmore Street
from 28 Ligoniel Road to Lavens Drive

   1. Marshall, Mrs.
   3. Ewing, Alex., transport worker
   5. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
   7. Fletcher, Mrs. Emma
   9. Todd, Robt., conductor
 11. Rock, John, brickyard worker
 13. Donaghy, Miss E.
 15. Willoughby, Mrs. Mary
 17. Gordon, James, labourer
 19. Armstrong, David, labourer
 21. Shannon, Mrs. Marie
 23. Lynch, Joseph, water office official
 25. Kitchener, Mrs. M.
 27. Bradford, David, Corporation worker
                               __________

   2. Carlisle, Alex., labourer
   4. Hagan, Albert
   6. Goudy, John, labourer
..........here is Barginnis Street

Legnavea Street
from 2 Legland Street to Salisbury Place

   1. Reid, A., conductor
   3. Crossan, Mrs. M. A.
   5. Irvine, Mrs. S.
   7. McMurray, William, labourer
   9. O'Hara, D., labourer
 11. Kyle, A., labourer
 13. McKee, Mrs. Rose
 15. Clarke, Alex., fireman
 17. Wheelhouse, George, labourer
 19. Henderson, Mrs. T.
 21. Kelly, John, labourer
 23. McLean, Miss M. (McClean, Annie in 1943)
 25. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 27. Kelso, Mrs.
 29. Kelso, R. J., labourer
 31. McCann, Sarah
 33. Rodgers, Miss J.
 35. McQuaide, A., flax dresser
 37. Hamilton, Patrick, manager
 39. Foley, The Misses
 41. Mackessey, Mrs. C.
 43. Connolly, Daniel, labourer
 45. Campbell, Mrs. A.
 47. Green, Alexander
 49. Penny, Mrs. J.
 51. McDonagh, Miss Helen
 53. Morgan, Miss L.
 55. Luney, John, labourer
 57. O'Neill, Maurice, labourer
 59. Robinson, Jane
 61. Nesbitt, Agnew, flax dresser
 63. Rice, Stephen, labourer
 65. Martin, David, rougher
 67. Roberts, Albert, labourer
                              __________

   2. Armstrong, T., labourer
   4. Sloan, Frederick, plumber
   6. Luney, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Corr, Hugh, labourer
 10. Henderson, David, R.U.S.C.
 12. Cairns, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Irvine, John, fitter
 16. Hutchinson, Charles, labourer
 18. Luney, George, yarn bundler
 20. McMurray, J., yarn bundler
 22. Chapman, Mrs. M. A.
 24. McKeown, H., dealer
 26. Halfpenny, Francis, labourer
..........here is Leganoe Street
 28. McQuade, David, labourer
 30. McKay, Joseph, butcher
 32. O'Neill, Mrs.
 34. McFerran, Mrs. M. A.
 36. Drummond, J., labourer
 38. Nesbitt, William, labourer
 40. Flynn, Patrick, rougher (Flinn in 1943)
 42. Mullin, J., labourer
 44. Ardis, John, labourer
 46. Chicken, Wm., rivetter
 48. Hunt, Edwd., labourer
 50. McGuckin, R. J., labourer
 52. Crawford, J., labourer
 54. Stewart, Mary Ann
 56. McManus, Sarah
 58. Haslett, John, labourer
 60. Pollock, Miss M.
 62. Gregg, Norman, store keeper
 64. Wright, Henry, labourer
 66. Donald, Mrs. Bella Jane
 68. McLaughlin, John
..........here is Lever Street

Leitrim Street
from 76 Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Tosh, Robert, coppersmith
   3. McBride, James, labourer
   5. Craig, Mrs.
   7. Todd, J., fitter
   9. McCutcheon, H., foreman
 11. Elliott, Samuel, caulker
 13. Holland, Miss M.
 15. Megraw, Miss Elizabeth
 17. McClelland, T., electrician
 19. Johnston, Miss C., civil servant
 21. Reid, William, carpenter
 23. Millar, J., coach builder
 25. Davis, Miss M. E.
 27. Lockhart, Miss Martha
 29. Crooks, Mrs. Emma
                               __________

   2. Cousins, A., engineer
   4. Caulderbank, Robert, labourer
   6. McMurray, Thomas, clerk
   8. Moorehead, John, pattern maker
 10. Pepper, John, store keeper
 12. Johnston, Edwd., foreman
 14. Coalter  Wm. A., brick layer
 16. Barnes, Sydney, fitter
 18. Farrell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Hull, George, iron turner
 22. Mills, S., machinist
 24. Smyth, Thomas, cleaner
 26. Foster, F., driver
 28. Millar, John, painter (Millan, John, painter in 1943)
 30. Wilmot, John A., civil servant
 32. Clarke, D., joiner
 34. Beckett, James, electrician
 36. Wark, Samuel, driver
 38. Drew, Thomas E., driller
 40. Clegg, John, fitter
 42. Greenlees, John, cabinet maker
 44. Innis, George, shop assistant
 46. Hossack, Charles, holder-up
 48. Bloomfield, Mrs. Ada
 50. Thomson, G., upholsterer

Lelia Street
from 35 Dee Street to Gawn Street

 1a. Bell & Co. (Iron founders), Ltd.
   1. Robinson, John, driller
   3. Brown, James, baker
   5. Patterson, F. M., french polisher
   7. Warnock, R. J., joiner
   9. Pattison, Thomas, joiner
 11. Fitzsimmons, Adam, labourer
                               __________

   2. Cree, Mrs. H.
   4. Copeland, Mrs. E.
   6. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
   8. McKitterick, Wm., iron turner
 10. Cowan, Thomas, conductor
..........here is Julia Street

Lemberg Street
at 33 Empire Street

       Wilson, R. B., Ltd. (goods entrance)
..........here is Connaught Street
..........here is Empire Parade
1-3. Devonshire Hemstitching Co. Ltd.
..........here is Rydalmere Street
   5. Gallaher, Robert, tram driver
   7. Lucas, Alex., labourer
   9. Loney, Mrs. Norah
 11. Platt, George
 13. Breen, John, labourer
 15. McAdam, E., brick layer
 17. Herson, Joseph, labourer
 19. Campbell, Walter, packing case maker
 21. Black, Henry, labourer
                              __________

   2. Hughes, James, labourer
   4. Fowler, Joseph, meter inspector
   6. Gibson, Saml., bus driver
   8. Patterson, Alexander, machinist
 10. Stephen, George R., clerk
 12. Rogers, Ezekiel, engine driver
 14. McConnell, Mrs. M.
 16. McAllister, William, cutter
 18. Waddell, Albert, plater
 20. Curry, Alfred, insurance agent
 22. Dillon, Albert, dairy worker
 24. Hanna, Mrs. S. J.
 26. McBrien, Ralph, loco. driver
 28. Morrow, William, machinist
 30. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
 32. Calvert, David, tram conductor
 34. Bruce, Alex., store man
 36. White, Henry S., traveller
 38. Hodge,. John, fireman
 40. Arnott, Edwd., store keeper
 42. Cleland, David, clerk
 44. McKeown, A., tram driver
 46. Woods, Robert, waiter
 48. Gordon, D., joiner
 50. Sloan, William, machinist
 52. Rainey, William, baker

Lemon Street
from 18 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Burke, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Heaney, Anthony, labourer
   5. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
..........here is Mary Street
   7. Finnegan, T., labourer
   9. Loughran, Joseph, carter
 11. Hughes, W., labourer
 13. McGuinness, Patk., labourer (Maginness, Patrick, labourer in 1943)
 15. Canning, Mrs. Mary A.
                               __________

   2. Matthews, H., publican
   4. Downey, Miss Matilda
   6. Greenan, Mrs. Kathleen
..........here is Mary Street
   8. Monaghan, John, painter
 10. Teeny, Alex., labourer
 12. Canavon, Mrs. Sarah

Lena Street
at 36 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McCall, John, labourer
   3. McCall, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Williamson, Wm., labourer
   7. Boyd, W. J., labourer
   9. Spence, William, fitter
 11. Masters, William, carpenter
 13. Reynolds, Mrs.
 15. Pollock, David, labourer
                               __________

   2. Rice, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Bailey, Alexander, cutter
   6. Crone, Thomas, labourer
 10. Coey, Hamilton
 12. Compston, Mrs.

Lendrick Street
from 211 Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Young, David, labourer
   3. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Heaney, John, joiner
   7. Elliott, Mrs. Mary
   9. Maxwell, Mrs.
 11. Boreland, C., moulder
 13. Watson, Edwin, warehouseman
 15. Batchelor, G. T., iron turner
 17. Gray, W. H., plater
 19. Mackrell, Mrs. Susan
 21. Finlay, James, labourer
 23. Craig, Miss E.
 25. Gray, Samuel, machine man
 27. McCartney, F. T., shop assistant
 29. Bell, F. W., blacksmith's helper
 31. Hewitt, Charles
 33. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 35. Shaw, Robert, motor driver
 37. Stewart, Miss L.
 39. Milling, Robt., lorry driver
 41. Gourley, Thomas, joiner
 43. Ogle, John, labourer
 45. Titterington, J., labourer
 47. Gardiner, Samuel, iron turner
 49. Duncan, Wm., labourer
                               __________

2-40. Vacant ground
 42. Spratt, Samuel, labourer
 44. Grimsley, William, labourer
 46. Robinson, W. H., caulker
 48. Hamilton, J. A., labourer
 50. Morrison, H., grocer

Lennoxvale
at 50 Malone Road

   1. Downham, Mrs.
   3. Corry, R. P.
   5. McCaughan, Dr. D. V.
   7. Loewenthal, John McC.
   9. Edgehill College - Rev. W. L. Northridge, M.A., B.D., M.Th., Ph.D., principal
                               __________

   2. Price, J. A., F.R.C.S. (Edin.)
   4. McConnell, Misses
   6 (1) Morton, Mrs. Mary A.
   "  (2) Smith, ?
   "  (3) Walkington, Mrs. D. B.
   "  (4) Morton, Miss C.
   8. Morrow, Mrs. Linda
 10. Carr, John
 12. Glendinning, R. G.
 14. Lowry, H. C., M.B., F.R.C.S. (Edin.), F.R.C.O.G.
 16. Ashby, Prof. Eric, D.Sc., D.I.C., F.L.S., President and Vice Chancellor, Queen's University

Leopold Street
from 342 Crumlin Road to Yew Street

       O'Hara, Mrs. E. (Side door)
       R.U.C. Barracks - W. J. Duncan, station sergeant
   1. McDonald, Mrs. M.
   3. Chapman, Mrs. Ida
   5. Haughan, Miss Tillie
   7. Boyle, Charles, rougher
   9. Maginnis, P., labourer
 11. Johnston, The Misses
 13. Burns, Miss Mary
 15. Chapman, Miss Mary
 17. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 19. McDonald, Mrs. M.
 21. Smith, Samuel J., labourer
 23. Rea, Frederick, labourer
 25. Ussher, Miss M.
 27. King, W. J., oiler
 29. Caldwell, Edward, labourer
 31. Mallon, John
 33. Hollywood, Mrs. Grace
 35. Reynolds, Andrew, labourer
 37. Burns, John M., bus conductor
 39. Smyth, Andrew, attendant
 41. Dickson, David
 43. Dill, J., labourer
 45. Drummond, Thomas, clerk
..........here is Ohio Street
 47. Officer, Joseph J., labourer
 49. Mitchell, James, labourer
 51. Magill, William, oiler
 53. McAnally, Alex., overlooker
 55. Luney, Mrs. Isabella
 57. Henderson, R. J., labourer
 59. Redmond, A., labourer
 61. Taylor, Charles
 63. Telfair, Mrs. R.
 65. Fairley, William
 67. Henry, Joseph, labourer
 69. McKenzie, D., labourer
 71. Taylor, Wm., house repairer
 73. Lyttle, Wm., fitter
 75. Smyth, Joseph, fireman
 77. Willix, Mrs. Isabella
 79. Howell, William, labourer
 81. Wallace, Mrs. Isabella
 83. Holmes, Mrs. Sarah A.
 85. Sloane, James
 87. Hill, Mrs. Rachel
 89. Mahaffey, Alexander, labourer
 91. Turkington, Robert, labourer
 93. Harris, Mrs. Letitia
 95. Selby, R., labourer
 97. Sellar, Mrs. M. A.
 99. Rainey, William, labourer
101. Larmour, Mrs. Margaret
103. Davis, Charles, butcher
105. Adams, Leonard, R.A.F.
107. Doherty, Mrs. S.
109. Hall, James, labourer
111. Gray, George, labourer
113. Ross, Robert, brick layer
115. Andrews, John, joiner
117. Redmond, Samuel, labourer
119. McMeekin, Mrs. D.
121. Faulkner, Wm. J. B., labourer
123. Bell, Walter, labourer
125. Shaw, T. J., labourer
127. Griffith, Mrs. A.
129. Hood, William, labourer
131. Adams, William, loftman
133. Humphrey, Ernest, labourer
135. Tate, James, labourer
137. Mills, David, labourer
139. Smyth, Miss H.
141-143. Lynn, A., pawn broker
..........here is Heather Street
145. Tipping, Hugh T.
147. Kernaghan, Mrs. J.
149. Johnston, William, messenger
151. Tweed, Mrs. F.
153. Matthews, Robert, labourer
155. Bird, David, labourer
..........here is Mossvale Street
157. Cross, Mrs. Minnie
159. McKane, Robert, fitter
161. McFarlane, W. J., labourer
163. Tinsley, John, bundler
165. Tinsley, Miss Margaret
167. McKnight, Mrs. M.
..........here is Bracken Street
..........here is Broom Street
..........here is Enfield Street
169. Boyce, Mrs. Anette
171. Whitten, George, iron turner
173. Stevenson, Samuel J., joiner
175. Grainger, Thos., warehouseman
177. Burnside, W., linen lapper
179. Morrison, J., joiner
181. Martin, J., caulker
183. Hillis, Miss Barbara
185. McMurray, W., iron dresser
187. Purdy, James, porter
189. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
191. Stevenson, Robert, fireman
193. Craig, J., labourer
195. Mann, Thomas, labourer
197. McMurray, Thomas, labourer
199. McMurray, William, machinist
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Toll, L., taxi driver
   6. McCullough, Mrs. M.
   8. O'Hara, John, labourer
 10. Gibson, R., driver
 12. Gibson, R., driver
 14. Lynch, Miss Mary
 16. Cullen, David, labourer
 18. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 20. Annesley, John, labourer
 22. Lenaghan, M., pipe coverer
 24. Lenaghan, Miss S.
 26. Burnside, W. J., machine man
 28. McCormick, R., labourer
 30. McDonald, Henry, finisher
 32. Liggett, John, house repairer
 34. Mawhinney, G., house repairer
 36. Reid, Mrs. C.
 38. Steen, Mrs. C.
 40. Gaskin, Wm., sheet metal worker
 42. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
 44. Hughes, Mrs. L.
 46. Harbinson, John, labourer
 48. Campbell, David, labourer
 50. Webster, William, fireman
 52. McKay, J., storeman
 54. Somerville, Mrs. Jeannie
 56. Boyd, Mrs. Barbara G.
 58. McCord, Alex.
 60. Jones, William J., jointer
 62. Gordon, Robert H., labourer
 64. Christy, Samuel
 66. Manders, ?
 68. McManus, William, postman
 70. Noble, John, brick layer
 72. Smyth, R. T., plumber
 74. Hayes, Samuel, labourer
 76. Campbell, James, labourer
 78. Graham, Brian, fitter
 80. Carlisle, William, labourer
 82. Sloane, James, painter
82a. Rockett, Arthur, door attendant
 84. Young, W. J., yarn dresser
 86. Coleman, Mrs. Sarah
 88. Stockart, Samuel, blacksmith
 90. McCarley, George, civil servant
 92. Weller, Arthur, bus driver
 94. Andrews, J., joiner
 96. Cromwell, Charles, red leader
 98. Gaynor, Mrs. Catherine
100. Humphrey, David, labourer
102. Cahoon, H., cutter
104. Vance, John, carpenter
106. Wilson, Thomas
108. Lloyd, William, labourer
110. Kelso, Mrs. Elizabeth
112. Palmer, R., painter
114. Kelso, Andrew, tenter
116. Gaynor, Mrs. Margaret
118. Walker, Mrs. Martha
120. Ferguson, Ernest, labourer
122. Lee, R., iron moulder
124. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
126. Kelso, F., driver
128. Keys, James
130. Hair, S. H., joiner
132. Hayes, J., soldier
134. Baird, Joseph, labourer
136. Kerr, James, fitter
138. Bradley, Edward, labourer
140. Andrews, William
142. Bradley, Miss Agnes, weaver
144. McCully, Arthur, yarn bmr.
146. Martin, Mrs. Edith
148. Stranaghan, Mrs. Catherine
150. Irwin, Samuel, joiner
152. Irwin, Samuel
154. Faulkner, Mrs. Susan
156. McAnally, Miss Emily (McNally, Miss Emily in 1943)
164. Henderson, Fred., labourer
166. Ritchie, Mrs. Martha
168. Finlay, Miss Rebecca
170. McInally, Mrs. Mary
172-174. Thompson, Thos., tram driver
..........here is Heather Street
176-178. Gilpin, John, grocer
180. Lowry, Samuel, labourer
182. Lofthouse, Thomas, labourer
184. Wells, Mrs. Jane
186. Connolly, P., joiner
188. Wilson, Mrs. M. J.
190. Morrow, D., lead lighter
192. Moffett, T. A., plumber
194. Tweed, Miss Annie
196. Smith, Miss A.
198. Finlay, Samuel, labourer
200. Gibson, David, driver
202. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
204. McFerran, George, labourer
206. McAlister, James, labourer
208. Nesbitt, William, labourer
210. White, Mrs. Hannah
212. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
214. Brankin, Mrs. Mary
216. Redpath, The Misses
218. Carlisle, Patk., house repairer
220. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
222. Kilpatrick, William J., labourer
224. Phillips, Fredk., fitter
226. Gillespie, R. J., labourer
228. Magee, Edward, blacksmith
230. Porter, William, labourer
232. Gregson, Mrs. Elizabeth
234. Francis, J. W., electrician
236. Stone, Mrs. T., grocer
..........here is Enfield Street
238. Barrett, James, machinist
240. Martin, Miss K.
242. Allely, J., brass moulder
244. Graham, Mrs. Martha
246. Murdy, R., plater's helper
248. Strahan, William, labourer
250. Dickey, Samuel, labourer
252. Majury, John
254. Hylands, William, labourer
256. Rainey, S., blacksmith
258. Bailey, H.
260. Patterson, Geo., caulker
262. Bennett, Mrs. Ethel
264. French, Samuel, watch man
266. McGrand, Joseph, fitter
268. Lorimer, Miss. Emily

Leoville Street
from 27 Oranmore Street to Kashmir Road

   1. Malone, P., inspector
   3. Hamill, John, labourer
   5. Meehan, Mrs. Mary
   7. Connolly, Joseph, tailor
   9. Phillips, Robert, labourer
 11. Wallace, William, tailor
 13. McCaffrey, Jos., labourer (McCafferty, Patrick, labourer in 1943) (McCaffery in 1918)
..........here is Bantry Street
 15. McAllister, F., labourer
 17. McGivern, Danl., shop assistant
 19. Fox, John J., painter
 21. Heaney, Miss Jeannie
 23. Rooney, William, flax dresser
 25. Dysart, Mrs. Alice
 27. Reilly, John, M.N.
..........here is Tralee Street
                               __________

   2. Carson, Robert
   4. Doran, John
   6. Toner, ?
   8. McGivern, Miss Madeline
 10. Dalton, Mrs. Violet
 12. Maginnis, David
 14. Gallagher, Patk., labourer
 16. Brannigan, Wm. John, baker
 18. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 20. Connolly, Henry, labourer
 22. Kelly, Daniel, labourer
 24. McMahon, Edward, labourer
 26. Gallaher, Mrs. Susan
 28. Ward, Mrs. A.
 30. Cunningham, D., cinema operator
 32. Nelson, James, labourer
 34. McKinney, P., seaman
 36. Pollock, John, labourer
 38. Mitchell, Mal., printer
 40. Mitchell, Fredk., joiner
 42. Murphy, P. J., porter
 44. Hoey, Miss Mary, grocer

Lepper Street
from 98 Duncairn Gardens to Churchill Street

   1. Luney, R., cycle repairer
   3. Johnston, James, rivetter
..........here is Hillman Street
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
   5. Vacant ground
..........here is Spamount Street
..........here is Stratheden Street
   7. Ashe, Alex., labourer
   9. Butler, Mrs. E.
 11. Vacant ground
..........here is New Lodge Road
 13. Magee, Miss Annie
 15. Rooney, Mrs. Mary E.
 17. Canning, Mrs.
 19. McGivern, J., labourer
 21. Simpson, J., boot finisher
21a. Letson, S., box maker
 23. O'Neill, Mrs.
 25. Rainey, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
 29. Savage, Mrs.
 31. McKeown, Bernard, labourer
 33. Quigley, Mrs. Mary
 35. Tully, Miss Bridget
 37. Arthurs, Miss M.
 39. Magee, Miss Mary
 41. Corey, James, cattle drover
..........here is Annadale Street
 43. Shaw, Mrs. Ellen
 45. Moloney, James, labourer (Maloney, James, labourer in 1943)
 47. Morgan, John, labourer
 49. Kelly, Mrs.
 51. Moreland, T., labourer (Moorland, T., labourer in 1943)
 53. Conlon, George, packer
 55. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 57. Teggart, J., labourer
 59. Doherty, John, rigger
 61. McFarland, Chas., seaman
 63. Smyth, Joseph, seaman
 65. O'Hanlon, John, labourer
 67. McGuiggan, James, wireman
 69. Vacant ground
..........here is Dawson Street
 75. McDonald, Mrs.
 77. Macken, Mrs. M.
   "   O'Connor, John, painter
 79. Foster, William, diver
 81. McAnally, Mrs. Annie
 83. McCleave, Thomas, labourer
 85. Gregory, Francis, labourer
 87. Taggart, Charles, docker
 89. Markey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 91. McCullough, George, painter
 93. Hall, Patrick, labourer
 95. Cullen, John, labourer
 97. Bradley, Miss E.
 99. Killfin, Dominick, labourer
101. Reid, Mrs.
103-105. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs.
   4. Store
   6. Side door
..........here is Hillman Street
   8. Side door
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
 12. Side door
..........here is Spamount Street
 14. Mills, Robert, grocer
 16. Neeson, J., conductor
 18. Elliott, James, labourer
 20. Christian, John, engineer
 22. McIntyre, Charles, driver
 24. Morgan, Peter, french polisher
 26. Butcher, William
 28. Teeney, Thomas, labourer
 30. Sweeney, S., carter
 32. Laverty, L., labourer
 34. Kearns, Mrs. M.
 36. Lodgeville Football and Recreation Club
 38. Side door
..........here is New Lodge Road
 40. Corr, Miss R.
 42. O'Hanlon, Patrick, labourer
 44. Boyle, John, labourer
 46. McQuillan, Joseph, carver
 48. O'Neill, Patrick, dealer
50-52. Vacant ground
 54. Baxter, James, labourer
 56. Cush, Mrs.
 58. McKeown, Patrick, labourer
 60. Fulton, Samuel, boiler scaler
 62. McKenna, Mrs. Annie
 64. O'Hanlon, H., labourer
 66. Manning, Frank, grocer
 68. Bradley, John, carter
 70. Arthurs, Robert, plumber
 72. Kelly, Miss Mary
   "   O'Connell, Mrs.
   "   Sheridan, J., labourer
   "   McAuley, A., labourer
   "   Heaney, Miss Margaret
   "   Monaghan, Mrs. Ellen
 74. Vacant ground
 76. Lynch, P., labourer
   "   Dutton, D., labourer
   "   Reid, Mrs. E.
   "   Boyle, James, labourer
   "   Kelly, Mrs. M.
 78. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
   "   McLaughlin, Mrs. K.
   "   Madden, Mrs. S.
   "   McKeown, Mrs. R.
   "   Patcheen, Mrs. I.
   "   Cullen, Mrs. E.

Leroy Street
at 903 Crumlin Road

   1. O'Connor, P., publican
   3. Ritchie, William
   5. Magee, J., labourer
   7. Shannon, Mrs. M.
       Gateway
                               __________

   2. Watts, Arthur, chef
   4. Smith, M.
   6. Davidson, Miss Jennie
   8. Hamill, Miss Margaret
 10. Coulter, John
 12. Jamison, Miss Rachel
 14. Barr, Mrs. Gertrude
 16. Reilly, James, labourer
 18. Sweeney, Wolsley, hackle maker
 20. Campbell, S., labourer
 22. Reynolds, James, labourer
 24. Templeton, Archie, cloth worker
 26. Green, Alexander, labourer
 28. Porter, John, clerk
 30. Turkington, N., iron turner

Lesley Street
off Mill Avenue

   1. Doyle, Mrs. M.
   3. Boyd, James, labourer
   5. Boyd, John, flax dresser
   7. McShane, Francis
   9. Dougherty, Henry, labourer
 11. McCloskey, James, labourer
 13. Corbett, Michael, labourer
 15. Walker, J., lorry driver
 17. Forsythe, Mrs. E.
 19. Sullivan, Margaret
 21. Corbett, Patrick, labourer
 23. White, S., labourer
 25. McCorry, Ennis, labourer
 27. Greer, R. B.
 29. Gray, John, labourer
 31. O'Hara, Frank, dealer
                              __________

   2. Murphy, James
   4. Major, Robert, rougher
   6. Burgess, Mrs. M.
   8. Major, James, rougher
 10. McLean, James, labourer
 12. Hagan, James, flax dresser
 14. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Cullen, Matthew, oiler
 18. Gibbons, Stephen, labourer
 20. O'Hara, George, tram conductor

Letitia Street
at 17 Wilson Street

   1. Murray, Joseph, fitter
   3. Rainey, Edward, stager
   5. McFadden, John, car attendant
   7. Clarke, Patrick, docker
   9. Crane, John, dealer
 11. Campbell, Edwd., labourer
                              __________

   2. Connolly, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Murray, Edward, carter
   6. Cahoon, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Russell, Mrs. Jane
 10. Gerrity, Charles, labourer
 12. Doyle, Mrs. Margaret

Lever Street
from 293 Ligoniel Road to Legnavea Street

   1. Murray, Joseph
   2. White, W., stager
   3. Rainey, Edwd., stager
   4. McBurney, Jas., roving master
   5. Armstrong, Mrs. A. J.
   6. Flaherty, W., steel constructor
   7. Reynolds, Samuel, conductor
   8. Luney, Edward, labourer
   9. Stewart, Joseph, crane driver

Lewis Street
from 166 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Dawson, Henry, labourer
   3. Mulligan, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Dawson, Mrs. I.
   7. Duncan, Mrs. M.
   9. Bell, Albert, electrician
 11. Bowes, Francis, driver
 13. Lunn, Samuel, labourer
 15. Smyth, A., labourer
 17. Wallace, James, driller
 19. Hill, Thomas
 21. Graham, George, barman
 23. Rice, Mrs. A.
 25. Lee, James, labourer
 27. Barr, Thomas, labourer
 29. Robinson, J.
 31. Napier, Mrs. E.
 33. Kidd, George, lorry driver
 35. Gillespie, Mrs. M. A.
 37. McGuinness, Mrs. N.
 39. Moore, Mrs. E.
 41. Finlayson, Edwd., lorry driver
                               __________

   4. Quinn, Henry, driller
   6. Walker, Robt. G., prison officer
   8. Ryan, David, plater
 10. Green, Albert, leather cutter
 12. Woods, Miss Jane
 14. Cobain, John, caulker
 16. Quinn, R., joiner
 18. Crymble, Miss Cissie
 20. Curran, Robert, railway fire inspector
 22. Ritchie, Samuel, smith
 24. Hanna, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Steele, Alex., railway worker
 28. Torrens, Samuel, conductor
 30. White, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Crawford, A., labourer
 34. Fulton, John, clerk
 36. Houston, J.
 38. Paul, Henderson, clerk
 40. Burns, John, labourer
 42. Saunders, Mrs. A.
 44. Beatty, James, caulker
 46. Magill, James
 48. Rodgers, Andrew, caulker
 50. Currie, Andrew, plater

Library Street
from 124 Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

       Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., cabinet makers, and general house furnishers
..........here is Union Street
       Baird, W. & G., Ltd. (stores)
                               __________

   2. Gateway (Central Public Library)
4-8. Brown Horse Ltd., spirit merchants
   4. Irex Ltd., watch strap manufacturers
   "   Daly, S., financier
   "   Moore, J., watch maker
   "   Hennessy, F., financier
 10. Blue Line Taxis (N.I.), Ltd.
   "   Beltax Hire Cars Ltd.
   "   Robinson, John H., Ltd., Building Contractors
   "   Limousines, Ltd.
..........here is Union Street
12-14. Kennedy & Morrison, Ltd., mill & railway furnishers, engineers' merchants
 16. Genn, Henry, Wholesale Hardware Glass and China
18-20. Knight & Bingham, Ltd., fancy box makers
        Baird,. W. & G., Ltd. (stores)
                          Chatham House
       Munster, Simms & Co. Ltd., general importers and distributors, warehouse and showrooms
..........here is Stephen Street
 32. McCormick, P., grocer
 34. Vernor, Alex., clerk
 36. Ward, Mrs. Hannah
 38. Hanna, Mrs. S.
 40. Vacant

Library Street Upper
from 181 North Street to 140 Donegall Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Kent Street
 43. Warnock, Mrs. Maria
 45. Vacant
51-55. Lucas, Joseph, Ltd., car accessory manufacturers
..........here is Library Street
 57. Walker, William
 59. Store
 61. McCabe, Patrick, carter
 63. McMahon, Edwd., marine store
 65. Tumelty, Joseph J.
   "   McGinness, Mrs.
   "   Skelly, Mrs.
 67. Noone, Mrs.
 69. Hylands, Robt.
   "   Gafney, C.
   "   Hanvey, Mrs.
   "   McCormick, Mrs. Annie
 71. Patton, James, upholsterer
 73. O'Reilly, Bernard
 75. Walker, Albert, grocer and wholesale provision merchant
77-79. Enterprise Printing Service
   "   Breeder Dog Journal
   "   Quinn, C. F., printer
   "   Art-Ads, screen printers
..........here is Donegall Street Little
..........here is Donegall Street
                              __________

       Vacant ground
10-12. Vacant
 14. Scott, John K., Ltd., hardwood merchants
 16. Barnes, Mrs.
 18. Toal, Mrs.
 20. O'Sullivan, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Flanigan, Joseph, labourer
 24. Cunningham, P., dealer
..........here is Carrick Hill Place
 26. Shaw, Mrs.
 28. Gilmore, Mrs.
 30. O'Neill, Mrs.
32-34. Burns, Thomas, fowl dealer
 36. McCamley, J., hair dresser
38-40. Barbour, John, publican
..........here is Park Street
 42. Vacant ground
 44. Curry, Mary, lodging house
 46. Brennan, Michael
 48. McCrory, Mrs. Cassie
 50. Thompson, James
 52. Park, Frank
 54. Maxwell, J., confectioner
 56. Murray, Thomas, dealer
 58. Vacant
..........here is Wall Street
66-68. Rafferty, James
70-78. Vacant ground
..........here is Unity Street
80-106. Vacant ground
108. Reliance Cleaners
..........here is Lower Regent Street
110. Cooke, John
110. Farmer, John, confectioner and tobacconist
116. Walker, Charles
118. Eastwood, Mrs.
120. O'Neill, William, hair dresser
122. Davis, M.
124. Griffin, Henry, joiner
126. Deighan, Elizabeth
128. Steen, George C.
130. Murray's Bottling Store
..........here is Donegall Street

Lichfield Avenue
from 44 Grace Avenue to Bloomfield Road

   1. Ferguson, F. & S. (gateway)
   3. Millar, John, fitter's helper
   5. Burrows, A.
   7. Todd, James, labourer
   9. Burrows, Frederick, labourer
 11. Henry, John, clerk
 13. Taylor, A., labourer
 15. Farrell, W. T., shoe maker
 17. Burne, William, gardener
 19. Quinn, R., fitter
 21. Sleith, D., labourer
 23. Bousfield, A., grocer
 25. Betts, George, electric welder
 27. Hagan, F.
 29. Scott, Mrs. A.
 31. Carson, James
 33. Bowman, Miss E.
 35. McAdam, John, foreman
 37. Weatherup, Wm., conductor
 39. Connolly, H., milk server
 41. Armstrong, A., painter
 43. Holland, Miss M.
 45. McMillan, L.
 47. Turner, Wm., book binder
 49. McDowell, Mrs. C.
 51. Brown, J.
 53. Mays, W. J., foreman
 55. Galbraith, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. Davidson, J., window cleaner
   4. Montgomery, T., labourer
   6. Galbraith, T., caretaker
   8. Galbraith, R.
 10. Eadie, William
 12. Rea, Robert, plumber
 14. Wilson, H.
 16. Frame, G. F., machinist
 18. Cochrane, T., salesman
 20. Wright, Joseph
 22. Atkinson, Hugh
 24. Kelly, H., brick layer
 26. Edwards, Walter, carpenter
 28. Coates, Samuel, plater
 30. Preston, Mrs. E.
 32. McBratney, E., labourer
 34. Bradley, John, baker
 36. Castles, Wesley
 38. Bustard, Mrs. M.
 40. Maxwell, James, joiner
 42. Miller, William G., joiner
 44. Henderson, Mrs. A. J.
 46. King, Thomas, engineer
 48. Morris, R. L. M., printer
 50. McVea, Victor S., manager
 52. Honan, William G.
 54. Casement, J., tram conductor
 56. Smith, Miss J. M.
 58. Steele, Miss F.

Liffey Street
from 30 Shannon Street to Manor Street

   1. Stewart, David, labourer
   3. Glenn, R., labourer
   5. Weir, R. J., watch man
   7. Young, Mrs. M.
   9. Davidson, Mrs. M.
 11. Gordon, William, fitter
 13. McKeown, Mrs. Eleanor F.
 15. Baker, Mrs. Jean
 17. Smith, Richard, labourer
 19. Townsley, W., window cleaner
 21. Greenwood, Herbert, fitter
 23. Molyneaux, W., labourer
 25. Collins, W. J., watchman
 27. Russell, Miss A.
 29. Irvine, Mrs. M.
 31. Parkhill, W., iron moulder
                               __________

   2. Young, William, labourer
   4. Cunningham, Mrs. J.
   6. McConnell, Charles, soldier
   8. Duncan, Miss Jane
 10. Johnston, Samuel H., labourer
 12. Magill, Thomas, miner
 14. Murphy, James, labourer
 16. Donelan, George, labourer
 18. Getty, Edwin, civil servant
 20. Seth, George, labourer
 22. Douglas, Hugh, marble sculptor
 24. Gilmore, W.
 26. Smith, Miss Ellen
 28. Getty, Mrs. Lavinia

Ligoniel Place
at 212 Ligoniel Road

52a. Martin, Thomas
 52. Martin, Joseph
 51. McDonald, Miss Margaret
 50. Boyd, John, labourer
 49. Morrow, John, clerk
 48. Higney, Mrs. R.
 47. McNally, Mrs. M.
 46. Costello, Miss Minnie
 45. Robinson, Abraham, labourer
                               __________

 53. Donaghy, Mrs. C.
 54. McQuillan, P., labourer
 55. Corbett, Edward, labourer
..........here is Mountainview Street
 56. Corbett, P. J., labourer
 57. McCreight, Wm. J., joiner
   "   Leitch, Miss M.
 58. McClean, Misses
 59. Ritchie, Mrs. M.

Ligoniel Road
at 888 Crumlin Road

1-3. Young, John, grocer
   5. O'Hara, P., labourer
   7. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
   9. O'Connor, James, supper saloon
 11. Smyrl, William
 13. Miller, Miss Cassie
 15. Carson, R., yarn worker
 17. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Lowry, Wm., shipyard worker
 21. Hodgins, H.
 23. Coulter, L. G., manager
 25. Slavin, Miss B.
 27. Leeburn, T., labourer
 29. Smyth, William, iron turner
 31. Ramsey, T., carpenter
 33. Coulter, John, labourer
 35. Wilson, William, fitter
 37. Hutchinson, Rev. A., B.A.
 39. Neill, C. F.
 41. Kinnon, R., labourer
 43. Spence, Miss Margaret
 45. Ardis, Mrs. Annie
 47. Lyness, T. H. M., store man
 49. Snoddy, W. J., civil servant
 51. Bell, John
..........here is Springvale Street
       Belfast Corporation Baths
53-55. Public Library
 57. Cassidy, Mrs. T. E.
 59. Heron, John, warehouseman
 61. Mulholland, Miss Sarah, teacher
 63. Wylie, C., grocer
 65. Jackson, J., sett maker
 67. Riddell, John, draper
 69. Millar, George, clerk
 71. Cairns, Mrs.
 73. Cookson, J. S., printer
 75. McMullen, Thos., R.U.C.
107. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
109. McMahon, S. A., clerk
111. Bennett, John H., joiner
113. Storey, Thos. H., clerk
115. Champion, J. J., engineer
                              Wright's Hill

        Bill, Miss Agnes
                         St. Mark's Vicarage
        Craig, Rev. C. H. B., M.A.
        St. Mark's Church, Ballysillan
        St. Mark's Primary School - T. Welshman, principal
..........here is McDowell's Row
125-125a. Doherty, J., grocer
127. Milliken, Mrs. Martha
129. Sharpe, Robert, conductor
131. McLaverty, John
133. Gallagher, C., driver
135. Stewart, William
137. Ligoniel Dispensary - Dr. Howard Nelson, M.B., B.Ch., registrar
..........here is Leginn Street
137a. Kerr, S. C., Ltd., chemists
139-141. McPhillips, John, publican
..........here is Limehill Street
143-145. Douglas & McClean, newsagents
147. Sands, F., grocer, etc.
149. Park, A.
151. Ligoniel Orange Hall - Wm. Smith, caretaker
..........here is Legburn Street
159a. Fyfe, T. R., R.U.C.
159. Store
161. Bunting, John, clerk
163. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. J. Walker
165. Walker, John, R.U.C.
        Parochial Hall
        The Presbytery - Rev. Father Lynch, P.P.
        St. Vincent de Paul's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Father Lynch, P.P.
        St. Vincent de Paul Boys' and Girls' Primary Schools - W. McG. Mallaghan and Miss Magee, principals
173. Weir, Alfred, engineer
175. Masterson, James
177. Tolland, Thomas
179. McGurnahan, B. J., teacher
181-183. Mearns, George, butcher
185. Warnock, G. C., newsagent
187. Mulvenna, Misses
189-195. Store
197-199. Ewart's Canteen
201. Vacant
203. O'Hara, D.
205. O'Neill, Miss M.
..........here is Mountain Place
        Ewart, William, & Son, Ltd., Mountain Mill, Flax Spinners
215. Graham, Mrs.
217. Larkin, John, oiler
219. Neill, William, fitter
221. Weir, J., fitter
223. Wright, William, labourer
..........here is Legboy Street
225. Bell, Joseph
   "    McDonald, C., labourer
   "    Cardwell, Robert
   "    Townsley, Miss Sarah
   "    Gillen, George
227. Bell, Robert, rent agent
   "    Ligoniel Post Office - Robert Bell, postmaster
227a. Riddel, John, draper
229. Bell, J. B., grocer
..........here is Legland Street
231-233. Castles, Mrs. Lydia, draper
235. Wright, Mrs.
237. Rolley, Mrs. Lena
239. Quinn, Alexander
241. McBurney, John, labourer
243. O'Hagan, Mrs. Margaret
245. Smith, Miss M.
247. Doherty, E., bar man
249. Keilty, J., overlooker
251. McGoldrick, Miss A.
253. Hilary, George, flesher
255. Armstrong, Mrs., confectioner
257. Greene, P.
259. Clarke, James
261. Donaghy, Edward, confectioner
..........here is Leganoe Street
263-265. Gallagher, Miss M., super saloon
267. McMurray, W., bnding. master
269. Biggar, Mrs. Mary Ann
271. Sweeney, Mrs. M.
273-275. O'Connell, J. A., publican
277. Johnston, Wm. J., foreman
279. Clifton Confectionery Co.
281. Stewart, M. R. J., insurance agent
283. McKeen, R., dealer
285. Neill, Mrs. Matilda
287. Crozier, Miss A.
289. Morgan, Thomas
291-293. Mulgrew, F., confectioner
..........here is Lever Street
295. Boyd, George, flax dresser
297. Wallace, J.
299. King, A., labourer
301. Wallace, William, fitter
303. Wallace, Miss Agnes
305. Smyth, Robert J., card master
307. Dunlop, D., porter
                       Ligoniel House Lodge
        O'Neill, Thomas
                        Ligoniel Villa, Wolfhill
        Humphreys, James
                            Ligoniel Houses
   1. McCracken, J., cashier
   2. Smyth, J. K., manager
329. Ferguson, William, agent
329a. Moore, W. J., labourer
                                  Millview
       McCloy, A., labourer
                                 Old Forge
       Conn, J., lorry driver
       Ligoniel Unionist Association - Edward Mann secretary
       Ligoniel Football Grounds
       Masonic Hall - S. Audley (Adderley in 1943), caretaker
                             Rock Cottage
       Coulter, Robert
..........here is White Brae
                       White Rock Cottages
   1. McMillen, S., labourer
   2. Luney, John
                          The City Cottages
   1. Murray, Richard, labourer
   2. Morgan, J. D., labourer
   3. Carpenter, R. M.
..........here is City Boundary
                               __________

2-6. McCausland, M., butcher
   8. Armstrong, Mrs. Eliza J.
 10. Tyrrell, Miss Margaret
 12. Smith, Miss Matilda
 14. Stewart, Thomas, packer
 16. McCallan, J., flax dresser
 18. Kirker, Robert, coal vendor
 20. Kennedy, S., bar man
 22. Bell, Alex., plater
 24. Robinson, R., labourer
 26. Bell, Mrs. Mary A.
 28. Cairns, G., barman
..........here is Legmore Street
 30. McCormick, R., labourer
 32. Harvey, Joseph S., garage attendant
 36. McCallan, James, fitter
 38. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 40. Clarke, R., stager
..........here is Limepark Street
 42. Williamson, A., grocer and fruiterer
 44. Robinson, Miss Leah
 46. Morris, P., embosser
 48. McIlwrath, J., iron turner
 50. Ritchie, Miss Sarah
 52. Chapman, P.
..........here is Legane Street
 54. Campbell, Miss Etta
   "   Jackson, Dr. W. G., surgery
 56. Cathcart, George, labourer
 58. Herdman, Miss Caroline
 60. Giffen, John, hackle setter
 62. Ritchie, James, labourer
 64. Kirk, Robert, gardener
 66. Glenbank Public Park
 68. Moffatt, John
70a. Cassidy, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Robb, James, manager
 72. Snoddy, C., foreman
 74. Mitchell, A., engineer
..........here is Emerson's Row
                           Glenside Cottages
       Semple. Mrs.
       Hamill, Hugh, labourer
       Minoll, Robert, labourer
..........here is Emerson's Row
 82. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
       Doagh Flaxspinning Co. Ltd., Ballysillan Mill
86-94. H.M.S.O. Warehouse
 96. Monaghan, P., welder
 98. Warren, P. A., builder
104. Ewart's Flax Spinning Co. (store)
106. Trainor, Henry
108-110. Carson & Robinson, Textile Machine Engineers and Machinery Brokers
112. McClean, Mrs. L.
114. McClean, Paul, labourer
116. Ballysillan Mission Hall
118-126. Vacant ground
128. King, Thomas, labourer
130. Wade, Mrs. E.
132. Doran, Mrs. G.
134. Coyle, John
136. O'Neill, Henry, slater
138. Kelly, John, shop assistant
140. Mooney, Mrs. M.
142. McAfee, John, bar man
144. McAleese, Henry, engineer
146. Bell, S.
148. Toland, Samuel, engineer
150. McFall, Miss M.
152. Brooks, George, labourer
154. McKeown, Miss Sarah A.
156. McGoldrick, Mrs. Mary Ann
158. Crawford, Joseph, electrician
160. Conway, James, R.A.F.
162. Smiley, Mrs. Margaret
164. Rowley, Thomas, labourer
166. Kelly, Mrs. E.
168. Kelly, William, rougher
170. Armstrong, James, labourer
172. McMurray, Robert, labourer
174. McGrandles, G., labourer
176. Davison, R. J., labourer
178. Murray, John, labourer
180. McMurray, Misses
182. Darragh, James, labourer
184. McCleery, Wm. J., labourer
186. Smith, William
188. McGinty, David, labourer
190. Rowley, J. P., labourer
192. Kelly, Mrs. A.
194. Boal, John
196. Toland, Mrs. Margaret
198. Crosby, Miss Mary
200. Ross, Andrew
202. Scullion, H., R.A.F.
204. McGinty, Hugh, oiler
206. Slavin, John
208. Henderson, Isaac, hair dresser
210. McLaverty, James
212. Ritchie, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Legoniel Place
214-216. Golden, Jas., prison officer
218. Ligoniel Methodist Church - Rev. A. Harbinson
..........here is Wolfhill Avenue
220. Dickson, A., labourer
222. Hodgens, James, driller
224. Thompson, D., labourer
226. Hamilton, Mrs. C.
228. Henderson, Wm., window cleaner
230. Crothers, W. J., labourer
232. O'Reilly, John, flax dresser
234. McClurg, Nathaniel, baker
236. Mills, David, painter
238. Crawford, John, flax dresser
240. Occupied
242. Kell, W,., preparing master
244. Sands, Peter, packer
246. Porter, Mrs. Ruth E.
248. Ewing, James
250. Ewing, Mrs. Jane E.
252. Mulholland, I., labourer
254. Edmond, James, flax dresser
256. Kell, Miss I. R.
258. Maguire, John, machinist
260. Halliday, Mrs. Abigall
262. Murray, John, fitter
264. Skillen, J. A., fireman
266. Boyd, David, labourer
268. Arlow, Mrs. M. J.
270. Stewart, Miss Esther
272. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Mill Avenue
                          Wolfhill Old Lodge
        Matthews, Mrs. M. V.
                                 The Glen
        McBride, S.
                               The Glen Inn
        McFadden, V., publican
                              Glen Cottages
        Davidson, Mrs.
        Taggart, Robert, labourer
..........here is Wolfhill Road

Lille Park
(Finaghy)
off Ormonde Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smith, H., winch man
   3. Comerford, D., motor driver
   5. Dobbin, Mrs.
   7. Moore, Mrs.
   9. Robinson, C., painter
 11. Skelly, M. J., packing case maker
 13. Murphy, Isaac, labourer
 15. Crangle, Charles, labourer
 17. Stacey, S., postman
 19. McCabrey, D., boiler man
 21. Allison, G., labourer
 23. Kynes, H. A., gardener
 25. Steenson, William, civil servant
 27. Kennedy, James, labourer
 29. Janeway, George, civil servant
 31. Rice, Richard
 33. Craig, C., labourer
 35. Adams, J. E., waiter
 37. Cowan, Thomas, sail maker
 39. McKnight, Thomas, postman
                              __________

   2. McIlveen, Mrs.
   4. Moyna, P., postman
   6. McCormick, Mrs.
   8. Muldoon, T., fireman
 10. Weir, Mrs.
 12. Dorrity, E., plumber
 14. Camlin, Mrs. Norah K.
 16. Smyth, W., caretaker
 18. Hamill, W. J., linen lapper
 20. Stevenson, T., labourer
 22. Campbell, William, driver
 24. Toomath, William
 26. Hewitt, J., labourer
 28. Park, Mrs. V. L.
 30. Allen, Thomas, mechanic
 32. Gibbons, J., clerk
 34. Martin, Hugh, plumber
 36. Warnock, Mrs.
 38. Cree, John, doorman
 40. Morrison, Mrs. Ruby

Lilliput Road
from 262 York Street to North Queen Street

1-5. Danker, S., general waste merchant
   7. North End Smith Works (A. Hill)
   9. Limestone Garage
                              __________

   2. Mercer & Co., bakers

Lilliput Street
from 194 North Queen Street to Cosgrave Street

   1. Dowling, Mrs. Annie, publican
   3. Stewart, James, joiner
   5. Reid, J., labourer
   7. Campbell, A., railway worker
   9. Dickie, Mrs. S.
 11. McCartney, J.
 13. Toland, David
 15. Magill, J., grocer
 17. Brunty, Wm., labourer (Bronty, William in 1943)
 19. Millar, Mrs.
 21. McClure, W., labourer
 23. Millar, J., labourer
 25. Cuthbert, Ernest, labourer
..........here is Tramway Street
 27. Booth, John T., tiler
 29. Campbell, James, labourer
 31. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 33. Anderson, R., labourer
 35. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Campbell, William, labourer
 39. McElhone, Thomas, fitter
 41. Thorpe, R., labourer
 43. McClelland, William, rigger
 45. Montgomery, E., R.A.F.
 47. Smith, Alex., watchman
 49. Crozier, W., pavior
 51. Stewart, John, docker
 53. Frizzell, Ernest
 55. Miller, Samuel, storeman
 57. Lee, James, labourer
 59. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 61. Caldwell, David, holder-up
 63. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 65. Sewell, William, labourer
 67. Green, Isaac, labourer
 69. Boyd, James, labourer
 71. Wilson, S., fitter
 73. Vance, Mrs. Rosetta
 75. McCartney, F.
 77. McKinney, Mrs. Annie
 79. Erskine, William, labourer
 81. Smylie, J. H., labourer
83-93. Vacant ground
 95. McDowell, Wm., fitter's helper
 97. Gregan, John, labourer
 99. Cooper, William, labourer
101. Blair, Thomas, fitter
103. Dickson, ?
                               __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Knocker, Thomas, carter
   8. Gaston, Alex., postman
 10. Gaston, Robert
 12. Graham, W., elect. welder
 14. Livingstone, Albert, labourer
 16. Young, Samuel, labourer
 18. Spiers, Mrs. Martha
 20. Patterson, A.
 22. Totten, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Reid, Mrs. Louisa
 26. McMeekin, Miss Sarah
 28. Henry, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 32. Irwin, Wm. J., blacksmith
 34. Hanna, Robert, carter
34a. Allison, Mrs. M.
36-52. Vacant ground
 54. Rankin, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Gordon, Frank, marine engineer
 58. Wilson, W. S., grocer
 60. Devine, Mrs. Edith
 62. McAllister, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 64. McComish, John
 66. Nimmons, John, labourer
 68. Scott, Henry L.
 70. English, W. J.
 72. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. McDowell, Miss S.
 76. Millar, James
 78. McCartney, W. H., labourer
 80. Millar, Albert E., labourer
 82. Bell, Cecil, labourer
 84. Geddis, Frederick, carter
 86. English, Thomas, shipwright
 88. McElhone, A., labourer
 90. Devine, Geo., holder-up
 92. Forsythe, Mrs.
 94. Sweeney, A. R., labourer
 96. McCurley, Mrs. N.
 98. Vance, James, labourer
100. McCullough, Andrew, docker

Lime Street
from 71 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Side door
   3. McAleer, Mrs. M.
   5. Gardiner, Frank, labourer
   7. Adamson, John
   9. Ross, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Braden, Mrs. Martha
 13. Leitch, Mrs. M. J.
 15. McFall, John, fitter's helper
 17. Thomas, John
 19. Gray, Samuel, wood machine man
 21. McCracken, Robt., driller
 23. Middleton, W. J., hawker
 25. Simmons, Robert, sawyer
 27. Keating, Mrs. Matilda
 29. Johnstone, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Cochrane, John, labourer
 33. McCarey, Mrs. Elizabeth (McGarry, George in 1943)
                               __________

   2. Morton, V.
 2a. Cooke, V.
   4. Crawford, Herbert, labourer
   6. Robinson, Mrs. Lucy
   8. Allen, Thomas D., labourer
 10. Larmour, Mrs. Matilda
 12. Murphy, William J., carter
 14. Wallace, Ernest, printer
 16. Lusty, Miss R.
 18. Coulter, Edwd., pavior
 20. Gray, Mrs. C. (Grey, Mrs. C. in 1943)
 22. Finn, James, horse shoer
 24. Sommerville, M., dock labourer
 26. Walker, Wm., labourer
 28. Cavannah, F. H., clerk
 30. McMullan, J., carter
 32. Rowney, Mrs. Mary
 34. King, David, turner
 36. Stobo, Thomas, plater (Doole, Thomas, bar man in 1943)
 38. Wells, James, labourer

Limehill Street
at 141 Ligoniel Road

   4. McDonald, Joseph, labourer
   6. Quail, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Fitzpatrick, Bernard
 10. Booth, Mrs. Annie
 12. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McGrady, D., labourer
 16. Carlin, Daniel, labourer
 18. McWilliams, Hugh
 20. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 22. Hamilton, James, labourer
 24. Ryans, Miss Sarah
 26. Curry, Mrs. Emily
 28. McGarry, Wm. J.
 30. McDonagh, Mrs. M.
 32. Toolan, James, labourer
 34. Griffin, John, labourer
 36. McLavery, William, labourer
 38. McCullough, Miss Mary

Limepark Street
from 40 Ligoniel Road to Lavens Drive

   1. Marshall, Miss A.
   3. Glass, William John, labourer
   5. O'Neill, Mrs. Lizzie
   7. Hare, John, carter
   9. McGinty, James, labourer
 11. Kelly, Mrs. T. J.
 13. Hamill, William J., labourer
 15. Toner, Mrs. Isabella
 17. Lundy, John, labourer
 19. Stewart, Thomas
 21. Payne, John, seaman
                               __________

   2. Rainey, Samuel, packer
   4. Woodside, John, labourer
   6. Reid, Hugh, shoe maker
   8. Mackintosh, Mrs. Henrietta
 10. McKelvey, Robert, labourer
 12. Morrow, Thomas
 14. Hawkins, Mrs. Minnie
 16. Marrs, W. T. V., iron turner
 18. Garrett, James, plasterer
 20. McDonald, Harry, labourer
 22. Porter, Robert, motorman
 24. Townsley, Miss Jane
 26. Vacant

Limestone Road
from 2 York Road to 349 Antrim Road

   1. Saunderson, Mrs. Lena, fruiterer
   3. Jennymount Post Office - J. M. Eames, postmistress
   5. Skelton, K., baker
7-41. Vacant ground
..........here is North Queen Street
43-107. Vacant ground
       City Brick & Terra Cotta Co. Ltd. (Head Office - Ocean Buildings, Donegall Square East)
111. Vacant ground
113. Mountcollyer Intermediate School - R. McIvor, principal
..........here is Mileriver Street
115-117. Vacant ground
119. Ewing, F. A., & Son, Ltd., shirt & collar manufacturers
..........here is Parkend Street
121a. Cushlanen, C., radio repairer
121. Newington P.O. - W. J. McDowell, sub-postmaster
123. Carroll, Thos. E., optician
125. Kelly, Mrs.
127. Loughrey, Miss
129. McLarnon, Miss Rose
131. McAuley, James, postman
133. Devlin, Chas. R., civil servant
..........here is Clanchattan Street
135. Kerrigan, A.
137. Fleming, H., painter
..........here is Alexandra Avenue
139-141. Vacant ground
143. Kirk, James, insurance official
145. Green, T. W.
147. Millar, Miss M.
149. Cassidy, R. A., civil servant
151. Sanderson, John, M.P.S.
153. Glover, Wilfred B., A.I.A.S., quantity surveyor
155. McGrory, Misses M. & E.
157. O'Leary, Simon, skin and hide merchant
159. Pollock, R. W. M., insurance broker
161. Cooper, E. J., engineer
163. Dempster, Robt., electrical engineer
165. Tohill, Wm., manager
   "    Tohill, John, M.B.
        Logan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., Builders and Contractors
                             __________

2-16. Danker, S., Waste Merchant
 18. Wilson & C. (stores)
20-22. Thompson, T., & Sons, monumental sculptors
 24. Montgomery, H. B., & Co., auto. engineers
..........here is North Queen Street
 28. Oswald, James, rivetter
 30. Anderson, Miss Susan
 32. McCracken, Mrs. Florence
 34. McDowell, Harry, labourer
 36. McCullough, Mrs. E.
 38. Young, Charles, driver
 40. Campbell, Mrs.
 42. Venus, Isaac, boiler man
 44. Sloan, John, wood turner
 46. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Tramway Street
 48. Vance, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Patrick, Herbert, labourer
 52. Lowe, Miss Mary
 54. Coulter, William J., oiler
 56. McCrum, Joseph, labourer
 58. McDonnell, Mrs. J.
 60. Brooks, Mrs. A.
 62. Brooks, Wm., labourer
 64. Magee, Mrs., confectioner
 66. Ryan, William H., rigger
 68. Dobbin, Samuel, helper
 70. Torbitt, Alex., confectioner
 72. Finlay, Mrs. Jane
 74. McCroskery, James, cleaner
 76. Martin, John, labourer
 78. Hastings, Robert
 80. Rickey, William, joiner
 82. McClean, James, labourer
 84. Cowden, Archie, joiner
 86. Johnston, ?
 88. Rankin, James, labourer
 90. Thompson, Andrew
 92. Watson, David, carter
 94. Patrick, Miss Margaret
 96. McKee, George
 98. Peters, Thomas, storeman
100. Snodden, Mrs. S. J.
102. Moore, William, labourer
104. Fulton, Mrs. L.
106. Dickey, Mrs.
108. Geddis, Robt., labourer (Gettis, Robert, labourer in 1943)
110. Leckey, James
112. Mooney, Patk., civil servant
114. Boal, Wm., rivetter
116. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
118. McIlhagga, Miss Lucy
120. Reynolds, James, carter
122. Meeke, Robert, clerk
124. Bingham, R. W., caretaker
126. Irvine, Alex., bookkeeper
128. Patience, James, brick layer
130. McQuitty, Wm., boiler man
134. Kerr, Mrs. M.
136. Graham, William, beetler
138. Pepper, Mrs. E.
140. Pepper, Edwin, taxi driver
142. Fry, Miss E.
144. Vacant ground
..........here is Robina Street
146. Anderson, Jas., railway clerk
148. Crymble, Miss Ellen
150. McChesney, Joseph, ganger
152. McCallum, F., window cleaner
154. Williamson, Mrs. Lily
156. Kelly, Miss Rachel
158. Johnston, Wm. J.
160. Stewart, Wm. G., fitter
162. Johnston, William Q.
164. McCann, Mrs. Susan
166. Potsworth, Mrs. Mary
168. Ace, Mrs. Minnie
170. Lee, John, civil servant
172. Ritchie, John A., fitter
174. King, Geo. H., plater
176. Crawford, George H., plater
178. Woodside, Mrs.
180. Carlin, Wm., teacher
182. McMurtry, John, ironsmith
184. Geary, Mrs. A. M.
186. Jamison, Wm., teacher
188. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
190. McClay, Alex., librarian
192. McVea, Edwd., plumber (McVeigh, Edward, plumber in 1943)
194. Bruce, Frank, checker
196. Cowden, James, plasterer
198. Robinson, Miss Agnes
200. McClelland, Mrs. A.
202. Johnston, J., tailor
204. Cobain, Mrs. Mary
206. Park, A., gardener
..........here is Lawther Street
208. Curry, Miss L.
210. Shepperd, Mrs. E.
212. Goligher, William J.
214. Wells Advertising and "Constabulary Gazette."
..........here is Newington Street
216. Carson, S., cattle trader
218. Weakley, Mrs.
220. Moorehead, John, commercial traveller
222. McCaughey, S. N., & Son, Ltd., builders and plumbers
224. Holy Family Church (side entrance)
226. Heagney, Mrs.
228. Holy Family Presbytery - Rev. Father Walls, Adm.
230. Holy Family Roman Catholic Church Presbytery
232. Belfast Massage Clinic
..........here is Atlantic Avenue
234. McCafferty, F., supt.
236. Cassidy, Mrs. M. (Cassaty, M. in 1943)
238. Anglin, Patrick (Anglim, Patrick, civil servant in 1943)
240. Willis, Brian, M.N.
242. Matchett, Robt. J., machinist
244. Robinson, N. C., bookkeeper
246. Loftus, J., joiner
248. Rice, Mrs. Mary
250. Belshaw, F. R., painter
252. Sharkey, Andrew, civil servant
254. McNally, J. H.
256. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
258. Ewart, J. A., wireless and telephone operator
260. Frackelton, Ernest, manager
262. Mateer, James, missionary
264. Fleming, Robert
266. Glover, Miss Isabella
268. O'Neill, Miss Margaret, dress maker
270. Waters, Miss Flora (Watters, Miss Florence in 1943)
272. Murray, Charles, salesman
274. Hall, Mrs. M. E.
..........here is Oceanic Avenue
276-284. McWilliams, R., builder and contractor
286-292. Vacant
294. Donnelly, T., confectioner
296. Anderson, Wm., builder
298. Lipsett, Wm., R.U.C.
300. Dolan, Mrs.
302. Gilmore, John, tobacconist
304. Burke, Mrs. Elizabeth
306. Archbold, Mrs. M.