LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Donegall Square East
from 1 Chichester Street to 2 May Street

   1. Commercial Cable Co.; Transatlantic Cable Co.
   2. Ocean Buildings
   "   (1-7) Rawlinson, Allen & White, accountants and auditors
   "   (8) Robinson, Wm. E., LL.B., solicitor
   "   (9) Mawhinney, F. A., agent
   "   (10-13) Wright, Fitzsimons & Cameron, chartered accountants
   "   (14-16) Walsh, R., & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   (17) Mawhinney, Stanley, homoeopathist
   "   (18 & 26) Bell, G. P., & R. H., architects
   "   (19-22) Smyth, Drean & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (23) MacGeagh, J., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (24-25) Irwine, James, solicitor
   "   (26-27) Bell, G. P., & R. H., & Malcolmson, R. F., A.A.R.I.B.A., A.A.M.T.P.I., architects
   "   (28) Hendren, J. C., Chiropodist
   "   (29-33) Automaticket Ltd., Ticket Issuing Machines
   "   (") Bell Punch Co. Ltd., Ticket Issuing Machines
   "   (") London Computator Ltd., Adding and Calculating Machines
   "   (") Sumlock Adding & Calculating Machines
   "   (30) Smallman's (N.I.), Ltd., industrial caterers
   "   (32-34) McClure, J. D., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (40 & 43) Edmunds, C. V., & E., manufacturers'' reps. and distributors
   "   (41-42) Coates, J. Elsdon, stock and share broker
   "   (44) Faris, E. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   (45) Cord, I. A., caretaker
   3. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., stock and share brokers
..........here is Patterson's Place
4-5. British European Airways, Booking Office
                       IMPERIAL HOUSE
   6. Abbey National Building Society - branch Manager, D. R. Young
   7. Contractors' Plant (Sales) Co.
   "   Ulster Plant Hire Service
   "   Northern Sand & Gravel Co.
                               First Floor
   "   Turnbull, Martin H., & Co., Solicitors. Dawson Cotton, S. Lennox Cotton, Bertrand D. Cotton
   "   McKee, W. B., & Sons, Estate Agents, Auctioneers & Valuers. T.A.: "Premises, Belfast" (Incorporating S. McKee & Co.)
   "   Calico Printers' Association Ltd.
                              Second Floor
   "   Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. T.A.: "Impkemix, Belfast"
   "   Plant Protection Ltd.
   "   British European Airways, Area Manager, R. H. Murphy
                                Third Floor
   "   Munster Simms & Co. Ltd., General Importers and Distributors, T.A.: "Palmas, Belfast"
                               Fourth Floor
   "   Oliver & Spence, Accountants
   "   McGookin, Louis, caretaker
   8. Insurance Corporation of Ireland Ltd., The, Branch Manager: P. B. Gilfedder
   9. Cable & Wireless Ltd., cable services
 10. Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation - W. J. Renfrew, Branch Manager. T.A.: "Foxhound, Belfast"
11-13. Donegall Square Methodist Church and Church Hall - Rev. Wm. E. Eames, minister
14-16. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd., Head Office, Austin Cars, Donegall Square East; Trucks and Vans, 24-26 Adelaide Street and 25 Alfred Street; Ferguson Tractors and Farm Machinery, 11-17 Alfred Street; Used Cars & Hire Cars, 18 Alfred Street; Tyre Dept., 31-35 Joy Street; Spares & Accessories Dept., 51-75 Upper Arthur Street
 18. Young  Farmers' Union
 19. Stevenson, A. E., plumber and electrical engineer
 20. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - J. M. Lamb, secretary
   "   Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd. - G. F. Kyrke
   "   Bible Churchman's Missionary Society
   "   National Boiler & General Insurance Co. Ltd. (C. P. Jepson, Dist. Manager)
   "   Church of Ireland Moral Welfare Association - Miss P. Usher, secretary
   "   Goddard-Smith, W., psychologist and Metaphysician
   "   Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts - Major Garratt, sec.
   "   Kincaid, Joseph, caretaker

Donegall Square Mews
from 3 Adelaide Street to 2 Linen Hall Street

       Gateway (goods entrance)
       Wiggins, Teape, & Alex. Pirie (Sales), Ltd., Paper Makers, Manufacturing Stationers, Envelope, Card, and Account Book Makers. T.A.: "Gateway, Belfast"
       Allied Paper Merchants (W. T. & Co.), Ltd., incorporating Charles Morgan & Co., paper manufacturers and wholesale stationers
       Union Hotel Bar
                              __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Springs & Accessory Co. T.A.: "Duraflex, Belfast"
   8. McKelvey, W. & J., manufacturers' agents
 10. Goods entrance
12-14. Rear entrance
16-18. Rear entrance
 20. Goods entrance
 22. Vacant
 24. Le Bas Tube Co. Ltd. (G. F. Fittings)

Donegall Square North
from 21 Callender Street to Wellington Place

   1. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners' Office - D. McGarrigle, O.B.E., J.P., sec.; Waterworks engineer - R. H. McCullough, B.Sc., M.I.C.E., M.I.W.E.
       Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish linen House
..........here is Donegall Place
   4. Mawhinney, Stanley, & Co., Motor and Agricultural Engineers, Oil Merchants
   "   Gretel, Madame, dress maker
   "   Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd., The, J. Scott Morton, District Manager
   "   Jordan, G., tobacconist
   6. Belfast Bank Executor and Trustee Co. Ltd.
   7. Mann, A. W., & M. E. Maguire, pharmaceutical chemists
   8. Campbell's (Caterers) Ltd., cafe, snackery and milk bar
   9. Neill & Co., ladies' outfitters
 10. Camrass, S., & Sons, clothing manufacturers, Leeds
   "   Marshall & Crossland, mant. manufacturers, Manchester
11-12. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. (central branch) - A. Wall, Manager; R. Bell, Assistant Manager; E. W. Flack, Pro-Manager
 13. Henri, photographer
   "   Black, C. & J., solicitors
   "   Smylie, Hugh, & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   Macy, R. H., & Co. (inc.), New York, purchasing office
   "   Stephens, W. H., & Sons, chartered surveyors
   "   Jeffers, J., caretaker
 14. Pullars, Dyers, Perth - Belfast Office
 15. Meneely, Renee, Ltd., gowns
 16. Wilson, Hugh, Military Tailor
 17. Linen Hall Library - Librarian, Frank J. P. Burgoyne; R. Spence, caretaker
 18. Scotch Wool and Hosiery Stores (Reg.)

                            THE CITY HALL
       The following are located in the City Hall:- Lord Mayor, Town Clerk, Town Solicitor, City Treasurer, City Surveyor, Medical Officer of Health, Estates Superintendent, City Coroner, Depts. of Rates, Gas and Electricity (also Ormeau Avenue), Cemeteries

Donegall Square South
from Adelaide Street to Bedford Street

1-3. Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. R. Dormer, Branch Manager
   "   Edinburgh Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. R. Dormer, Branch Manager
   "   Union Assurance Society Ltd. - R. E. A. Armour, Local Secretary
   "   Palatine Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Central Accident Claims Dept.
   "   American Consulate General
   "   Jacoby, John, & Co. Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd., Depot, 3 Airport Road. T.A.: "Esso, Belfast"
   "   Cottar's Kitchen, The, Restaurant
   4. United Kingdom Provident Institution, Branch Secretary, J. M. Swan
   "   United Kingdom Fire and Accident Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   McKibbin, Fredk., J.P., F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., Chartered Surveyor, Estate Agent and Valuer, Property Broker and Insurance Agent. Henry McKibbin, F.A.I.; F. Malcolm McKibbin, M.A. (Cantab), F.S.I., F.A.I.
   "   Andrews, G. A., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Armstrong, W. G., & Co., F.A.S., Auctioneers, Estate Agents, Valuers and Insurance Agents
   "   Newnes, George, Ltd. (Home Library Book Co.)
   5. Vacant
 6a. Dickie, L. B., Tailor
6-7. Union Hotel
   8. Law Union and Rock Insurance Co. Ltd. - J. H. Ince, Branch Manager
   9. Road Transport & General Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Windsor Cafe
   "   Wilson, Hennessey & Crawford, chartered agent
   "   Lyons, H. C., agent
   "   Thompson, A. B. (Ireland), Ltd., electrical agents
   "   London & Scottish Assurance Corporation Ltd. - W. J. Strain, Branch Manager
   "   Scottish Metropolitan Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. J. Strain, Branch Manager
   "   Kennedy, R. N., & Co., Insurance Broker
   "   Crittall - McKinney Metal Window Co. Ltd., Metal Windows. T.A.: "Fenestra, Belfast"
   "   Federated Employers Insurance Association Ltd., Branch Manager, W. Marshall
   "   Kennedy, W. G., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Boyd & Co., rent agents
   "   Stewart, A., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Holloway, F. W. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Montgomery, J. E., designer
   "   Montgomery, John, caretaker
   "   Camlin, J. W., Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Wheeler, O. N., A.R.S.U.A., architect and civil engineer
   "   Pepper, R., agent
..........here is Linen Hall Street
 10. Yorkshire Insurance Co. Ltd., The - E. F. Massey, Branch Manager; F. S. Hare, Life Superintendent
   "   Commercial Insurance Company of Ireland Ltd. - S. C. Steel, A.C.I.I., General Manager
   "   Guarantee Society Ltd., The - E. F. Massey, Manager
   "   Scottish Boiler & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Manager, Jasper Brooks
   "   Donegall Square Post Office
   "   Standard Life Assurance Co. - F. H. Crabbe, District Secretary
   "   Watters, John W. T., & Son, solicitors
   "   Martin, R., Son, & Co. Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers. T.A.: "Impartial, Belfast"
   "   Plunkett, F., & Son, Insurance Brokers. T.A.: "Impartial, Belfast"
   "   Barnett, W. & R., Ltd., grain merchants
   "   Ministry of Food (Northern Ireland) Port Area Grain Committee - Accounts Dept.
   "   Eagle Star Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Mackie, J., caretaker
 11. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society - Branch Manager, E. Howard McClelland
   "   Scottish Insurance Corporation Ltd. - George L. Morris, Branch Manager
   "   Johnston, Graham & Co., auditors & chartered accountants
   "   Gresham Life Assurance Society Ltd. (The). J. Thompson, branch manager
   "   Port, Major G. C., agent
   "   Equity & Law Life Assurance Society, Branch Manager, G. H. Macduff
   "   British Asphalt and Bitumen Ltd.
 15. Murray & Abernethy, ophthalmic opticians
   "   Caledonian Insurance Co. - R. H. McKeeman, Branch Manager
    SCOTTISH TEMPERANCE ASSURANCE BUILDINGS
 16. Scottish Temperance and General Assurance Co. Ltd. - Cecil G. Crawford. Branch Secretary
   "   (1-2) Lancashire Cotton Corporation Ltd., The
   "   (3-6) Ashworth, Rowan & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (7-8) British General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Wesley Ritchie, Branch Manager
   "   (9-10) National Insurance Audit Department
   "   (11-12) Hume, Walter, & Co., (James Armour, F.F.L.A.), fire loss assessors
   "   (14-15. Irish Football League Ltd., Chas. K. Courtney, Sec.
   "   (16-17) McCreath, Taylor & Co. Ltd., builders' merchants
   "   (18) Scott, Andrew, engineers' representative
   "   (19) Farmer, S., & Co.
   "   (20-22) Harris, Marrian & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers
   "   (23) Lanarkshire Steel Co. Ltd. (Lancashire in 1943)
   "   (24-26) Smyth, Samuel & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (27-28) Shearan, Holland & Co., Accountants, Auditors and Fire Loss Assessors
   "   (29) Harris, Marrian & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers
   "   (30-31) Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd., of Australia, The - F. H. Nelson, Branch Manager
   "   (32-33) Dorman, Long, & Co. Ltd., Middlesborough
   "   (34) Kennedy, H. M., & Co., Brokers
   "   (35-37) Telephone Rentals Ltd., eng. offices
   "   (38) Rainey, J., & Son, Ltd., agents
   "   (39-40) Vulcan Boiler and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Office, C. W. Wood, Branch Secretary
   "   (41-42) Harris, Wallace & Robb (Wallace H. Robb), solicitors
   "   (44) Jefferson & Fullerton Ltd., building and civil engineering contractors
   "   (45) Mission to Lepers
   "   (46) McKeown & Morrow, incorporated accountants
   "   (47-49) Eaton Co. Ltd., of Canada, The T., exporters
   "   (50) Robinson, W. G. & J. D., Mfrs. Fashion Agents
   "   (51-52) McKee, John, & Son, Solicitors (F. McKee, B.A., LL.B.: H. McKee)
   "   (53) Calico Printers' Association Ltd. (W. E. Crawford, agent)
   "   (54) Smith & Pearson (Belfast) Ltd., structural engineer
   "   (55-56) McKee, John, & Son, solicitors
   "   (57) Murphy, J. S., manufacturers agent
   "   (58) Barr, Thos. H., J.P., agent
   "   (59) Cowell, Percy, agent
   "   (60) Moag, J. N., manufacturers' agent
   "   (61) Cooper, W. T., manufacturers' agent
   "   (62-64) McCall & Zebedee, chartered accountants
   "   (65-66) Royal National Life-Boat Institution - Belfast Branch
   "   (67) Harris, Marrian & Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
   "   (68-69) Ulster Agricultural Organisation Society
   "   (70) Iron Trades Employers' Insurance Association Ltd.
   "   (71) Wilson, J. Howard & Co., inc. accountants
   "   ( " ) Wilson, W. J. B., public auditor
   "   (72-73) Gibson, R. H., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (") Taylor, E. D., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (74-75) Henry, T. W., F.R.I.B.A., architect
   "   (76-78) Hawthorne & Lawton, analytical chemists, J. Hawthorne, F.R.I.C., public analyst for the Counties of Armagh and Down. H. K. Lawton, F.R.I.C., public analyst for City of Belfast
   "   (79-80) Gibson, R. H., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   ( " ) Taylor, E. D., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (81-82) McClean, Herbert S., caretaker
   "   (83-84) New Masonic Rooms Co. Ltd. - C. M. Stewart, sec.
   "   (85) Telephone Rentals Ltd., General Office

Donegall Square West
from 2 Wellington Place to Howard Street

   1. Scottish Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance - W. A. Tait, Branch Secretary
   2. Babyneeds (A. Lennox & Sons Ltd.)
   3. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., Book Sellers, Customs Forms, Northern Ireland Government Publications
   4. Magee, John, Ltd., Art Dealers, Picture Frame Makers, Retail Stationers, Fancy Goods
   5. "Renee" Exclusive Ladies' Wear
   6. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., drawing office supplies, radio specialists
   "   Filmhire (Belfast) Ltd., Cinema Requisites, Sound Film Library, Cameras
   7.               Scottish Provident Buildings
   "   (53) Bradford Dyers Association Ltd.
   "   (54) Consulat General Dr France (Belfast Branch) - S. de Guenyveau
   "   (55-56) Masseur, A. H., & Co., engineers & merchants
   "   (54?) Fry, J. S., & Sons, Ltd., chocolate manufacturers
   "   (58) Masser, A. H., & Co., agents
   "   (59) Northern Sand Co. (Toome), Ltd.
   "   (59) Northern Brick Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
   "   (60) Old Bleach Linen Co. Ltd.
   "   (61-65) Johnston, George, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (66) Phoenix Publishing Co.
   "   (67-68) Cavanagh, E. G., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (69-71) Reeves, S. S. & E., & Sons, solicitors
   "   ( " ) Graham, Robert C., solicitor, commissioner for oaths
   "   ( " ) Shillington, J. A., solicitor
   "   (73-74) Belfast Chamber of Commerce, (Incor.) Association of N.I. Chambers of Commerce  Irish Power Loom Manufacturers' Association; F. Coop, secretary. Flax Spinners' Association Ltd.; Irish Linen Merchants' Association; Flax Supply Association; Flax Spinners' Advisory Committee; Irish Linen Guild (1928). G. A. E . Roberts, secretary. Irish Linen Trade Mark Association Ltd.; Linen Industries Export Group
   "   (75-77) Taylor, J. C., & Co., solicitors. T.A.: "Opinion, Belfast"
   "   (79-85) Brandon, H. B., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (85) British Medical Association
   "   (86-87) Taylor, J. C., & Co., solicitors
   "   (88-89) Belfast Chambers of Commerce (Inc.)
   "   (91) Kenrick & Jefferson Ltd., printers
   "   (92) Lovell & Christmas, food importers
   "   (93) Collins, Wm., Sons, & Co. Ltd., publishers and manufacturing stationers
   "   (94) Davidson, Robert C., estate agent
   "   (95-96) British Sailors' Society - Organising Secretary, Rev. T. M. Johnstone
   "   (97-98) Hobart & Heron, architects
   "   (99-103) Osborne, Cooke, & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   (104) Best, Ernest L., agent
   "   (105-106) Seeds, John, F.R.I.B.A., architect and civil engineer
   "   (107-109) Qua Iboe Mission Office - I. McEwan, secretary
   "   (110-111) Lynn, Henry, architect
   "   (112-113) Clarke, Stephenson, Ltd., coal factors, by-products, etc. T.A.: "Stephenson Clarke"
   "   (114) Consulado De Cuba - Jose Carballal Y. Gonzalez
   "   (115-119) Muir & Addy, chartered accountants
   "   (120-125) Hobart & Heron, architects
   "   (126) Harland & Wolff Ltd.
   "   (128) McCarthy & Lilburn, surveyors
   "   (127) McMillen & McDowell, com. agents
   "   (129-130) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (131) Little, James, agent
   "   ( " )    Swift, R. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   (132) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (140a) Milligan, J., caretaker
   "   (141) Callender, Thomas, (Grant R. Twist), architect and civil engineer
   "   (142-142b) Muir & Addy, branch office
   "   (142a) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (142c) Grey, J. (Late of Grey & Mawhinney), Engineers
   "   (142d) McKeag, H. T. A., dental surgeon
   "   (143-145) Young & Mackenzie, F.R.I.B.A., chartered Architects
   8. Clarke, John, & Co. surgical instrument appliance and pharmaceutical chemists
   9. Dickson, S. E., Optician
 10. Hogg, Robert & Co. Ltd., china and glass specialists
 11. London & Lancashire Insurance Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Londlane, Belfast" F. R. Haddick and F. N. Armstrong, Joint Branch Managers
   "   Law Accident Insurance Society Ltd. - F. R. Haddick and F. N. Armstrong, Joint Branch Managers. T.A.: "Lifeguard, Belfast"
..........here is Wellington Street
12a.Leahy, Kelly & Leahy Ltd., tobacconists
   "   Waldorf, The, ladies' and gents' hairdressers
 12. Remington Rand Ltd., Typewriter and Systems
   "   London and Lancashire Insurance Co. Ltd., Marine Dept., Marine Underwriter B. Hobson. T.A.: "Londlanc, Belfast)
   "   Electrolux Ltd., Vacuum Cleaners and Refrigerator Manufacturers
   "   N.I. Housing Trust, Housing Branch
   "   Gibson, G. K., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect
 13. Needle Work Shop, The
   "   Gardiner's Ltd., offices and stores
   "   Oughton, Boyd McMillan & Co., Incorporated Accountants
   "   Incorporated Accountants, Belfast & District Society
   "   Belfast & North of Ireland Wholesale Confectioners' Association
   "   North of Ireland Philatelic Society
   "   McMullan & Barr, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Ulster Transport and Allied Operatives' Union
   "   Dunn's, Miss, School Shorthand Typewriting, Bookkeeping, etc., and typewriting offices
 14. British Oak Insurance Co. Ltd. - Manager for Northern Ireland, R. S. Baker
   "   Howden & Charley, Ltd., Coal Importers
   "   Northern Bank Ltd., A. Knox Tully, manager
   "   Halifax Building Society - Manager, W. H. Hall, A.C.A.
   "   Sumner & McMillen Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers
   "   Provincial Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   "   Alpha Club
   "   Sherie's Snackery
 15. A.P.C.K. Bookshop

Donegall Street
from 2 Waring Street to Clifton Street

   1. McCalla, W., & Co. Ltd., Shipping & Forwarding Agents, Freight, Passenger & Insurance Brokers. Lloyd's Agency. T.A.: "McCalla, Belfast"
   3. Beverland, Robert, Boot Maker
   "   Epstein, M., & Co., merchants
   "   Foye, Albert, solicitor
   "   Kaitcer, B., financier (Kaiteer, B., financier in 1943)
   "   Burgess, C., agent
   "   Lynas, Dante L., artist
   "   Belfast Esperanto Society, The
   5. Independent Newspapers Ltd., M. McVeigh, Local Manager. Proprietors of :- "Irish Independent," "Weekly Independent," "Evening Herald"
   7. Wilson & McBrinn & Co. Ltd., Boys', Youths', and Men's Clothing Manufacturers. Factory, 14 Kent Street; also at Mell Clothing Works, Drogheda
   "   Kennedy, E. & L., solicitors
   9. McCalla, W., & Co. Ltd., Shipping and Forwarding Agents
 11. Lee, Miss M., confectioner
 13. Eason's Advert. Service
 15. Waddell, George E., wholesale brush manufacturer
 17. Eason & Son (Belfast) Ltd., Book Sellers, Stationers, Newsagents (Wholesale), Railway Advertising Agents and Library
   "   Semtex, Ltd. (A. Dunlop Co.), Flooring Contractors
19-21. Mack, H., & Co. Ltd., wholesale woollen merchants
 23. Young & Anderson, wholesale warehousemen
 25. Osborne, S., & Co., Ltd., wholesale Cycle Factors
25a. Havelock Trust Ltd., money lenders
   "   Sloan, James, watch repairer
   "   Ballantine, E. J., dental technician
   "   McNally, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Allen, F. E., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers and embroiderers
..........here is Exchange Place
 27. McKernan, Patrick, Boot Maker
 29. O'Rorke, D., & Son (B. McK. McGuigan and John Kelly), solicitors
   "   Austin, Hugh, & Co., feeding stuffs
   "   Neill, Robt., Ltd., flour importers
   "   McNeilly, H. H., F.B.O.A., F.G.A., optician
   "   Milliken, Robt., poster artist
   "   Holmes, W., tailor
   "   Twentieth Century Firewood Co., The
   "   Lenaghan, Henry P., & Sons Ltd., ship owners, marine surveyors
 31. Macfarlane & Smyth, estate agents, auctioneers and valuers
..........here is Commercial Court
 33. McClelland, J. A., & Sons, Estate Agents, Auctioneers & Insurance Agents
   "   N.S.P.C.C. Ulster Headquarters, R. N. McNeill, LL.B., Hon. Cases' Secty.; W. Hamilton, Organiser; Mrs. J. Bell, Secty.
   "   Northern Ireland Central Agency
   "   Montgomery, W. F., Agent
 35. Donaghy, E., & Son, leather and boot merchants
 37. Oulton, John, & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 39. Clarke & Son, F. E. Dalzell, F.A.I., Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
 41. Kelly, Robt., & Son, solicitors
   "   Pollin, J. M., solicitor; res., 41 Lansdowne Road
   "   Pollin, John, solicitor; res., Westhorpe, 43 Ballyholme Road, Bangor
   "   Pollin, Ivan S., solicitor; res., 761 Antrim Road
   "   Logan, M. C., A.I.A.A., architect
   "   Insurance Engineers Ltd.
   "   Salvation Army, The - Divisional Headquarters for Ireland
 43. Gaumont British-Kalee Ltd.
 45. Savage, A. E., & Co., House Estate Agents and Valuers, Property Salesmen and Surveyors
 47. Wallace & Magill, auditors and accountants
   "   Rosenfield Bros., agents
   "   Regent Fine Art Co. Ltd., Publishers
   "   McMahon, F. A., Wholesale Stationer, Toys and Fancy Goods Merchant
   "   Rowlands, E., financier
   "   Anglesey, Evan, credit draper
   "   Lynn, N., engraver
..........here is Donegall Street Place
 49.Eclipse Wallpaper Co. Ltd., wallpaper merchants
51-59. "Belfast Newsletter" and Belfast and Northern Ireland Directory Offices, General Printing and Publishing House. T.A.; "Newsletter, Belfast" London Office, 85 Fleet Street, E.C.4
61a-61. Vacant
 63. Columbia Pictures Corporation Ltd.
 65. Campbell, Robert, tailor
   "   Miskimmons & Burns, ladies' and gents' tailors
   "   Phoenix Press Photos (workshop)
   "   Cameo Photos
   "   Atkins & McDonald, radio dealers
 67. Thompson, S. E., & Co., F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents, Property Brokers, Valuers
..........here is Talbot Street
 69. Harper & Co., Military & Sports Outfitters
 71. Enlander, B., draper
   "   Taylor, N. M., commission agent
   "   Rusk, W. P., Ltd., tailors
   "   Jordan, W. H., wholesale grocer and manufacturers' agent
   "   Martin Textiles
   "   Graham, J. R., & Co., Tailors
   "   McKee, A., res., caretaker
       Belfast Cathedral - Very Rev. R. C. H. G. Elliott, M.A., Dean of Belfast, The Deanery, Windsor Avenue.  Curates, Rev. J. H. R. Good, B.A., Vicar Choral, 98 Eglantine Avenue; Rev. H. S. Mortimer, B.A., Dean's Vicar; Curate in Charge Mission Dist. - Rev. J. S. Wallace, B.A., 74 Rugby Road. Sexton - William Forsythe, 25 Academy Street
73-75. Vacant ground
..........here is Academy Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is York Street
95-101. Berriss Ltd., House Furnishers
        Donegall Street Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. Alex. Cairns, M.A., Ph.D.
103-111. Vacant ground
113-117. The "Irish News" and "Irish Weekly" - Irish News Ltd.
119. Recruiting Office, Royal Navy & Royal Marines
121. McIlwaine, Samuel, & Co., linen merchants
   "    Boyd, Alex., poster artist
123-125. Alexander, W. H., Ltd., motor engineers
177. Universal Furnishing Co. Ltd., House Furnishers
   "   Leopold, P., Son, & Co., Ltd., clothiers
   "   Bannon, D., financier
   "   A.O.H. Dance Hall
179. Elliott & Co., house furnishers
181. McClenaghan, S., hair dresser
183. Bell, Charles, (Blinds), Ltd., revolving shutters, sun awnings and tubular furniture
185                          First Floor
   "    Milestone, James, & Kay, tailors
   "   (1) Vacant
   "   (2) Samuels, B., financier
   "   (3) Doherty, John, financier
                              Second Floor
   "   Paradise Dance Hall
   "   Granville Social Club
   "   (2-3) Elec. Trades Union
   "   (4) Dempsey, Joseph, artist
   "   Irish Transport & General Workers' Union
187. Johnston, S., Ltd., prams
189. A.B.C. Cafe
191. M.R.C.B. Ltd., paint merchants
..........here is Donegall Lane
193. St. Patrick's Boys' Primary School - Wm. Donnelly, prin.
   "   St. Patrick's Girls' Primary School - Miss K. I. Fitzpatrick, principal
195. St. Patrick's Christian Brothers' Primary Schools - Rev. Bro. W. A. Byrne, principal
197. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. H. Bradley, Adm.
199. St. Patrick's Presbytery
201. Barron, Dr. John
203. Belart, Ltd., Nursery Goods & Children's Wear
205. Esler, Wm., hairdresser
   "    Moore, Dr. S.
207. MacNabb, H. Russell, M.D.
   "    McNabb, Brendan, L.D.S.
209. Kilpatrick & Bready, architects
   "    McGlade, Maurice F., L.D.S.
211. McGlade Bros., sports outfitters
   "   Belart Ltd.
213. Reo Cafe
                               __________

        BELFAST BANK HOUSE - Jas. Simpson, resident porter
   6. Paragon, gun and fishing tackle specialists
 6a. Vacant
   8. A.T.A. Taxi Co. Ltd.
 10. McIlroy, John, & Co., Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Valuers and Surveyors
10a. Campbell, W., elect. contractor
   "   Rintoul, J. D., Draper
   "   Empire Loan Co. Ltd.
   "   Herbert, Louis, & Co., agents
   "   Clarke, E., & Co., frock manufacturers
   "   Belfast Private Detective Bureau
   "   Millar, A. & R. D., caterers
 12. Marcus, Cecil, wholesale stationer & fancy goods
 14. Bready, Michael G. J., solicitor
   "   McCreight, W. C., agent
   "   Ginsburg, S., financier
   "   Bix Art Studio
 16. Ellison Bros., wholesale jewellers
 18. Davison, C., Importer, Rep. Dominion Textile Co. Ltd.
   "   Fegan, Jas., manufacturers' agent
   "   Kemsley newspapers Ltd.
   "   Korentyre, K., draper
   "   Daly, A., warehouseman
   "   Scribman, K., draper
   "   Belfast School of Psychology
   "   Welders' Mutual Aid Association
   "   Belfast Nautical School
   "   Graffin, J., book binder
   "   Girls' Life Brigade (Irish Division)
   "   Royal Artillery Association
   "   Southwell, Wm., & Son, silversmiths
   "   Lyness, S. W.
   "   Hotel Advisory Service
   "   Shipconstructors' and Shipwrights' Association (Belfast D.)
   "   Post Office Clerks Association (Northern Ireland)
   "   Civic Co. Ltd., smokers' req.
   "   Croft & Breakey, manufacturers' agents
20-24. Douglas & Green Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
 26. Keenan, Thomas & Son Ltd., ropes, twines and cordage
..........here is North Street Arcade
 30. Arnott, John & Co. Ltd.
32-34. Johnston, Jas., & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 36. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale House Furnishers and Bedding Manufacturers
 38. Bell, David & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
 40. Jameson, P. T. E., agent
   "   Bingham, J. A., wholesale stationer
   "   Meharg, Albert B., dental mechanic
   "   Ardmore Woollen Co., The
   "   McIlhagga, W. J., cosmetics
   "   Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Newell, H. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Harper, N. F., & Co., Wholesale Woollen and Trimming Merchants
   "   Carson, Geo., Manufacturers' agent
 40a. Eason & Son (Belfast), Ltd., Retail Book Sellers, Stationers, Newsagents and Library
 42. Taylor, L., draper
   "   Cohen, D., draper
   "   Giff, T. H., agent
   "   Browne, A. V., advertising agent
 44. Brown, Jas. & H., House, Land, and Insurance Agents, and Property Brokers
   "   Crawford, Samuel D., solicitor
   "   Gorfunkle, P., solicitor
 46. Druker, A. & M., furriers
   "   Antrim Trading Co. Ltd.
   "   Blogh, S. A., draper
   "   Stewart & Partners, ship owners, chartered ship brokers and shipping agents
   "   Shane, R. B., wholesale grain merchant
   "   Calwell, David, & Co., Coal Merchants
   "   Magee, Gerald J., solicitor
   "   Johnston, F. J., corporate accountant
 48. Druker, A. & M., furriers
 50. Senator, M., Ltd., opticians
50a. Lee's, tailors
..........here is Church Street
 52. Smarts, gramophone and wireless dealers
   "   Solomon & Peres, gramophone dealers
52a. St. Mary's Social Club
 54. Rollins, Chas., musical instrument dealer
 56. "The Irish Press Ltd."
 58. Purdon Bros., seed merchants
58a-58b. "The Irish Times Ltd."
58b. Magill's, confectionery
 58. Evans, John J., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Tea Merchants
   "   Diamond, S. J., & Son, solicitors
   "   Girvan, J. T., estate agent
   "   Connolly, Mrs. C., dress maker
   "   St. Anne's Blouse Co. Ltd.
   "   Appleman, J., draper
   "   Bennett's Stores (Belfast), Ltd., reg. office
   "   Wigoder, I. L., gen. draper
   "   Librach, M., General Warehouseman
 58. Ascot Gas Water Heaters Ltd., Sales and Service, Area Manager, H. J. Weight
   "   Stott, James, & Co. (Engineers), Ltd., Canteen Engineers and Catering Equipment Manufacturers, Area Representatives, J. Cumming
   "   Dowling & Co., merchant tlrs.
   "   Reliable Clothing Co., clothiers
   "   Macaulay, W. G., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Anderson, James, Ltd.
   "   Torrens, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Wilson, John, & Son, Estate Agents, etc.
58d. Anderson, James, Ltd., Window Blinds, Locksmiths, Revolving Shutters, and Hardware Merchants
 60-64a. Vacant
66-68. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Royal Avenue
 80. Magill's, confectionery
 82. Robinson's Hotel
 84. Harper, Wm., & Co., solicitors
84a-86. Olympic Snack Bar
86a. Eaccovilla Bros., confectioners
 88. Robinsons, chemists
90-94. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., Furnishers, Bedding, and Wire Mattress Manufacturers, Carpets, Curtains, etc., Household Ironmongers. T.A.: "Donegall, Belfast" - Frank Maze, Managing Director
 96. McGlade, P. & F., publicans
   "   Warner Bros. (Pictures), Ltd.
   "   United Artists Corporation Ltd.
 98-100. Meenan & Co. (Incorporating The Co-operative Trading Co.), house furnishers
102. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, Chartered Auctioneers, Estate Agents & Valuers. Austin Brown, F.A.I.
   "   Ulster Traders' Protection Association
   "   Gilbert & Co., agents
   "   Information Bureau
   "   North of Ireland Trade Protection Association Ltd.
   "   Belfast Chamber of Trade - Samuel Dunlop, O.B.E., secretary
   "   Totton, T. S., chartered accountant
   "   Cowell, Mrs. F., caretaker
..........here is Union Street
106. Rogers, M., publican
108. Joe's Cafe
110. United Chemists' Supplies (wholesale)
   "    "Daily Herald" office
   "    Cargo Superintendents (London) Ltd.
   "    National Utilities Ltd., Domestic Appliances. (Manager, W. McKnight)
   "    Fluorescent Installations
   "    British Agencies Ltd.
112. Dick & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., automobile engineers
114-118. O'Kane, H., & Co. Ltd., Funeral Undertakers and Motor Hirers. Head Office
120. Marshall, S. P., newsagent
122. Donegall Street Post Office
124.                    Marsh's Buildings
   "   (1) Lerner, H., financier
   "   (2) The Empire Clothing Co. Ltd.
   "   (3) Bogen, M., draper
   "   (4) Gown Salon, The (J. Doherty, prop.)
   "   (5-8) Doherty, J., financier
   "   (7) Commissionaires' Office, The - Officer in charge, Sergt.-Major J. Dixon
   "   (9) Miller, L., financier
   "   (10) Rosenbaum, C., draper
   "   (11) Goldsmith, J., fancy goods
   "   (12) Hanna, S., tailor
   "   (13) Goldsmith, J., fancy goods
   "   (13a) The Quota Press
   "   (14) Shelton, Miss I., agent
126-128. Arnold, Robert, tailor
130-132.Crossin, Hugh, pharmaceutical chemist
134. Kearney, P. J., clerical tlr.
136. Stoops, R., & Co., House Furnishers
138-140. Murray, Sons & Co. Ltd.

Donegall Street Little
from 124 Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

1-21. "Belfast Telegraph" and W. & G. Baird Ltd.
23-29. Watson, R., & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
 31. McGlade, P. & F. (back entrance)
   "   City Hibernian Club, Leo Walsh, secretary
 33. McAlevey, Hugh, commission agent
 35. McQuitty, S., & Co., F.A.A., auctioneers and valuers
41-43. Frederick, Thos. (store)
45-53. Dick & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., marine and general engineers
 55. O'Kane, H., & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
 57. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., tobacco manufacturers (branch)
 59. Ministry of Home Affairs (stores)
                               __________

       Watson, R., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., cabinet and bedding factory
..........here is Union Street
 16. King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd.
 18. Chatt, Percy, engineer
 20. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., store
 22. McCormick, Miss E.
 24. McManus, J. D., M.A.
 26. "Belfast Telegraph" Motor Garage
..........here is Stephen Street
       Corporation stone yard

Donegall Street Place
at 47 Donegall Street

1-3a. Davidson, J., upholsterer
   5. Davis, F. G., & Sons Ltd. (store)
   7. McMahon, F. A. (store)
   9. Campbell, J. S., & Sons, Ltd., merchants
                               __________

   2. Commercial Optical Co., wholesale opticians
   4. Davis, F. G., & Sons, Ltd., picture framers
   6. McVeigh & Co., wholesale leather merchants
   8. McMahon, F. A. (store)
 10. McBride, R. J., linoleums, bedding & prams (rear)

Donegore Street
at 12 Memel Street

   1. Jefferson, Mrs. Ellen
   3. McGrath, John, labourer
   5. Tweedie, Mrs.
   7. McClurg, Mrs.
   9. Jefferson, Wm., electrician
 11. McMullan, Mrs. S.
 13. Blair, Mrs.
 15. Clarke, Mrs.
 17. Shaw, R., labourer
 19. Spence, Wm., labourer
..........here is Memel Street
 21. Horner, Thomas
 23. Cardwell, Robert, labourer
 25. Turner, Mrs.
 27. Stables
 29. McIlwaine, Hamilton, labourer
 31. Latimer, Mrs. M.
 33. Bowman, Jas., labourer
 35. Crawford, Mrs.
 37. Wright, Alexander, labourer
 39. Cardwell, Samuel, labourer
 41. Proudfoot, A., platers' helper
 43. Whiteley, Thomas, labourer
                               __________

4-10. Vacant ground
..........here is Memel Street
 12. Dickson, David, labourer
 14. Smyth, Mrs.
 16. Sheridan, Thomas, carter
 18. Salmon, Richard, labourer
 20. Preston, Christopher, labourer
 22. McConkey, Wm., labourer
 24. Steed, Francis, rivetter
 26. Sheridan, William, carter
 28. Ludlow, John, soldier
 30. Riley, Ernest N., labourer
 32. Arthur, Frank
 34. Bright, Robert, watchman

Donnybrook Street
at 189a Lisburn Road

   1. Mayne, Mrs. A.
   3. Pringle, Jos., warehouseman
   5. McGrath, Ernest (back entrance)
..........here is Sandringham Street
   7. Douglas, Wm. J., inspector
   9. Wilson, E., driller
 11. Kirkpatrick, W., baker
 13. Smith, Ernest, clerk
 15. Lowry, William, chauffeur
 17. Smith, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Thompson, Robert, carpenter
 21. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Young, William, fitter
 25. Sinnamond, Frederick
 27. McBride, W., tram conductor
 29. Murphy, James, manager
 31. Smyth, T., clerk
 33. Cain, Mrs. J.
 35. Armstrong, R., plater
 37. Adams, H., bus inspector
 39. Miller, George
 41. Bush, Benjamin
 43. Webb, William, joiner
 45. James, Mrs. M.
 47. Arnold, W., linesman
 49. Beatty, Thomas
 51. Hopley, Mrs. E.
 53. Black, William
 55. Gillespie, A.
 57. Uprichard, F., cleaner
 59. Cully, James
 61. Graham, Robt., clerk
 63. Watterson, A., fitter
 65. Ferguson, Mrs. Jane
 67. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
 69. Ferguson, George, cloth passer
 71. Shimmons, R., fitter
..........here is Lorne Street
 73. White, George, chauffeur
 75. Patterson, William
 77. Wilson, Thomas, painter
 79. Harrison, J., driver
 81. Hicks, R.
 83. Whiteside, J., iron turner
 85. Hall, Wm. J., driver
 87. Bennett, Isaac, tenter
 89. McNeice, Mrs. J.
 91. McNeilly, Mrs. Catherine
 93. Stewart, Miss
 95. McNeill, F., attendant
 97. Stewart, Wm., fitter
 99. McClure, Mrs. Mary A.
101. Pedlow, Francis, motor mechanic
103. Caul, S. E., agent
105. Gamble, T., linesman
107. Gray, Fred., butcher
109. White, Mrs. E.
111. Spence, Thomas, electrician
113. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
115. Lisk, Mrs. Grace
117. Shaw, William, driver
119. Baxter, Robert, gardener
121. Foster, William, manager
123. Coe, Misses E. L. and J.
125. Campbell, Arthur, foreman
127. Thornbury, Thos., & Co. Ltd., Donnybrook Building Works
                               __________

   2. Storey, J. A., accountant
   4. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
   6. Frazer, James
   8. Wilson, The Misses
 10. Bowman, Wm., fitter
..........here is Sandringham Street
 12. Pollock, Mrs. H.
 14. McCabe, Miss M.
 16. Occupied
 18. McKee, Robert, labourer
 20. Trimble, Miss Margaret
 22. Watterson, S. J., tram inspector
 24. Price, J., cleaner
 26. Moore, Samuel, labourer
 28. Nichol, James, checker
 30. Lowry, Mrs. Louisa
 32. Wright, Wm., painter
 34. Nihill, John, ticket collector
 36. Kirkpatrick, Wm., driver
 38. Lowry, D., chauffeur
 40. Law, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Wilson, Miss
 44. Johnston, James
 46. Wilson, Jas., joiner
 48. McVicker, James, clerk
 50. Kennedy, Mrs. Emily
 52. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Stewart, William, painter
 56. Gilmore, A.
 58. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 60. Galbraith, John, fitter
 62. Madill, James S., driver
 64. Davis, G., sexton
 66. Davis, Mrs. Rachel
 68. Scott, James, linesman
 70. Young, Wm. C., labourer
 72. Clarke, T., grocer
72a. Green, William, carter
..........here is Lorne Street
 74. McCarthy, James, fitter
 76. Booth, A., fitter
 78. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
 80. Milliken, M., foreman fitter
 82. Smylie, James
 84. Currie, George, labourer
 86. Mackay, John A., coal docker
 88. Rennick, Edward, clerk
 90. Hampson, J. T.
 92. Moffett, George, fireman
 94. Radcliffe, William J.
 96. Dougan, Mrs. M.
 98. McNeill, R., ice cream vendor
100. Cardwell, C., foreman
102. Harvey, Margaret
104. Lee, Mrs. Sarah Jane
106. Shields, Wm., gardener
108. Lee, James, manager
110. Vennard, T. F., engineer
112. Smith, Fredk., baker
114. McElroy, J., clerk
116. Gibson, R., labourer
118. Matier, Patrick, commissionaire
120. Matier, G., driver
122. Lyttle, R. J., packer
124. Gillender, Hugh, lamp lighter
126. Patterson, Mrs. Ellen C.
128. Ewing, Thomas, fireman
130. Lennon, A., salesman
132. Bebe, J., coachman
134. Evans, William J., engine man
136. Downes, Samuel, labourer
138. Ashby, Alfred, inspector
140. Rickervy, Wm., mechanic
142. McKnight, ?
144. McCune, Robert, railway man
146. Brown, Stanley, R.A.F.

Donore Place
at 219 New Lodge Road

Donore Street
from 2 Annadale Street to 180 Lodge Road New

   1. Stewart, Edward, labourer
   3. Couser, Mrs. Martha
   5. Elliott, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McAllister, Harry, gardener
   9. McMaw, Edward, labourer
 11. Miskimmin, William, clerk
 13. Creen, Miss Isabel
 15. McKeown, Mrs. Ann
 17. McIlroy, W. J., mattress maker
 19. Simpson, R., chef
 21. Gateway
 23. McCann, Hugh, labourer
 25. Kelly, Mrs. M.
 27. Mullan, John, carter
 29. Spence, William
 31. Aiken, H. J., labourer
 33. Dobbin, Edward, labourer
                               __________

 12. McCallum, James, labourer
 14. Johnston, Miss Tilly
 16. Joss, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Craig, Mrs. Catherine
 20. Slavin, P.
 22. Hill, George, labourer
 24. Whiteford, Miss Ellen
 26. Montgomery, Mrs.
26a. Side door and gateway
 28. Stewart, R., labourer
 30. Williamson, Hugh, labourer
 32. Stewart, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Matthews, M., painter

Donovan Parade
at 263a Castlereagh Road

   1. Murray, Robert, Building Contractor
       Vacant ground
..........here is Ladas Drive
..........Here is Pommern Parade
       Sirocco Works Sports Association
..........here is Blenheim Drive
 67. Wilson, James
 69. Lang, Wm., joiner
 71. McClean-Finlay, Mrs.
 73. Harper, J. B., draper
 75. Lyons, R. E., engineer
 77. Courtney, Wm. H., clerk

Doon End
at 32 Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ingram, Henry, bookkeeper
   2. Saxon, Jack, draughtsman
   3. Roberts, Wm. Henry, watchman
   4. Millar, David, joiner
   5. Largey, Kevin, clerk
   6. Crawford, Wm., labourer
   7. McCullough, John F., electrician
   8. Staniland, harry, conductor
   9. Cherry, Hugh G., labourer
 10. Bibby, Wm.
 11. Brown, Andrew, fitter
 12. Goffe, H., joiner
 13. Jones, R. D., accountant
 14. Morrow, Ronald S., draughtsman
 15. Welsh, Wm., coach builder
 16. Pickup, John A., draughtsman

Dorchester Park
from 7 Malone Road Upper to Malone Hill Park

   1. Tyrrell, E. J.
   3. Murland, Lt.-Col. J. R. W., engineer
   5. Stanley, Robert
   7. Graham, Mrs. M. Y.
   9. Park, John, baker
 11. Kidd, J. H., com. director
 13. Evans, Vincent B., chartered surveyor
 15. Soble, Mary
 17. Watt, C. S.
 19. Dickson, W., builder
 21. Vacant
 23. Vacant ground
 25. Kolin, K., M.Sc., Pd.D.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Rosemary Park
                              __________

   2. Mawhinney, F. A., motor engineer
   4. Ewing, Mrs. L.
   6. Ireland, J. H., O.B.E.
   8. Adams, G. F., M.D., M.R.C.P.
 10. Campbell, Miss E., teacher
 12. Trimble, G. W., butcher
 14. Parks, A. J., baker
 16. Macoun, Miss H. A. P.
 18. Cochrane, Mrs. K. M.
 20. Patrick, William A., clerk
 22. Brown, N., civil servant
24-28. Vacant ground
 30. Clarke, W., corporation official
 32. House being built
 34. McCune, W. S., optician
 36. Fraser, F., grocer
 38. Graham, Norman, manager
 40. Shepperd, John Wilson, director
 42. Harrison, Wm., company secretary
 44. Trimble, Geo. W., motor salesman
 46. Holmes, D. A., branch supt.
 48. Potter, J. A., auto engineer
 50. White, Miss M. P.

Dorchester Street
at 203 Donegall Road

   1. Gallagher, Jas., brass finisher
   3. Houston, Miss M.
   5. Ashby, Frederick, fitter
   7. Storey, J. W., labourer
   9. Kelly, John, bus conductor
 11. Jamison, F., boot repairer
 13. Spence, Mrs. Isa
 15. Close, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Cummings, W. R., labourer
 19. Maxwell, Chas., labourer
 21. Cavan, B., linen lapper
..........here is Abingdon Street
                               __________

   2. Reid, Mrs. Nellie
   4. Mallon, Thos., labourer
   6. Kelly, Mrs. M.
   8. McCann, H., motorman
 10. Burland, Thos., labourer
 12. McLean, Thos., tenter
 14. White, Jas., painter
 16. Leith, Mrs. I. (Leeth, Mrs. in 1943)
 18. Reid, Alex.
 20. Henry, W., painter
 22. Beck, Mrs. Jane
 24. Carlisle, Miss Minnie
 26. Nesbitt, John G., grocer

Douglas Street
from 69 Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Porter, Joseph, labourer
   3. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   5. Herron, John, labourer
   7. Millar, Malcolm
   9. Knox, Joseph, labourer
 11. Wright, Thomas, welder
 13. Brown, David, labourer
 15. Warnock, Mrs. I.
 17. Jackson, V. G., labourer
 19. Elliott, Mrs. Emily
 21. Pressagh, A., labourer
 23. Knox, Wm., labourer
 25. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 27. Patterson, Charles, labourer
 29. Millen, John, labourer
 31. Atkinson, Wm., labourer
 33. McGaughey, Jos., labourer
 35. Stevenson, Daniel, labourer
 37. Sweetlove, John, labourer
 39. McCall, C., labourer
 41. Black, Frank, wood worker
 43. Thompson, John, rivetter
 45. Greer, James, labourer
 47. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Holland, Jas., slater's helper
 51. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 53. Brown, John
 55. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 57. Balmer, Arthur, labourer
 59. Thompson, Fredk., labourer
 61. Hunter, T. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. McMonagle, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Edgar, John, carter
   6. Moore, Samuel, labourer
   8. Balance, George, labourer
 10. Walsh, W.
 12. Floyd, Thos., labourer
 14. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 16. Floyd, Joseph, labourer
 18. McCall, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Miller, Wm., labourer
 22. Murphy, Mrs.
 24. McCall, Wm., labourer
 26. McGreevey, W. J., carter
 28. Knox, John, labourer
 30. Dempster, B.
 32. Bell, Andrew, labourer
 34. Atkinson, David, labourer
 36. Drysdale, Miss M. J.
 38. McAvoy, Mrs.
 40. Patton, Mrs. F.
 42. Dickson, Mrs. Mary
 44. Sweetlove, Wm., labourer
 46. Sweetlove, Wm., house repairer
 48. Tweedie, Robert, labourer
 50. Gordon, James, watchman
 52. Watt, Mrs. M.
 54. McKendry, Misses
 56. Close, Mrs.
 58. Magee, David, labourer
 60. Coyle, John, labourer
 62. Cunningham, C., iron turner
 64. Murphy, Mrs. Agnes
64a. Campbell, F., fruit merchant

Dover Street
from 16 Shankill Road to 123 Divis Street

   1. Side door
   3. Hall, Wm., foreman
   5. Armstrong, Thos., linen lapper
   7. Dover Street Gospel Hall
 7a. Lyle, Hugh, builder and contractor
   9. Mayne, Mrs. E.
 11. Harron, Geo., joiner
11a. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
 13. McIntyre, Robert, driller
13a. Foster, W. J., green grocer
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 15. Grey, D., sawyer
 17. Downey, Isaac, shop assistant
 19. Henderson, Geo., inspector
 21. Lyons, George, brick layer
 23. Douglas, Samuel, labourer
 25. Mabin, George
 27. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 29. Farley, Robert
 31. Heggarty, David, labourer
..........here is Forsythe Street
31a. McHenry, Miss Agnes
 33. Clelland, Mrs. Ellen
 35. Corry, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Stewart, Walter, bus driver
 39. Bothwell, John D., checker
 41. Luney, Robt. T., fitter
 43. McCullough, Mrs. Thomasena (Thomasina)
 45. Blackmore, Harry, lorry driver
 47. Irvine, Richard
 49. Murray, Wm. E., bus driver
 51. Bryans, S., grocer
 53. Vacant
55-57. Millar, John, grocer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 59. Palmer, G. & M., Ltd., Carriers
   "   Albion Upholstery Works
 61. McAnally, J., electrician
 63. Vacant
 65. Gilfillan, Gibson, rivetter
 67. McKnight, Joseph, labourer
 69. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. Gray, A. F., storeman
 73. Atkinson, Augustus, labourer
 75. Lamont, W., shoe maker
 77. Adams, Robt., presser
 79. Walshe, G. G. J., engineer
 81. Beattie, Mrs. Annie
 83. Murray, Jas., painter
 85. McDonnell, Arthur, fitter
..........here is Beverley Street
 87. Keown, J., postman
 89. McCartin, P., french polisher
 91. McDowell, Miss Dorothea
 93. French, Mrs. Sarah
 95. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 97. Clarke, James, tram driver
97. Harkness Coachworks Ltd. (stores)
 99. Rice, Francis, clerk
101. Magill, Joseph, red leader
103. Rogan, Mrs. Bridget Ellen
105. Robinson, Thos., lorry driver
107. Maguire, M., french polisher
   "   Ward, Patk., upholsterer
..........here is Ardmoulin Avenue
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Beattie, Thos., machinist
   6. Quinn, William
   8. Skillen, S., weigh master
10-12. Smyth, J., dealer
 14. Bustard, T., labourer
 16. Garvey, James, & Co., painters & decorators
 18. Cameron, J., R.U.C.
 20. Thompson, Wm., plumber
 22. Ayre, J. A., postman
 24. Pearce, Mrs. Margaret
26-28. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Brown, Alex., storeman
 32. Pauley, George, clerk
 34. Nelson, John, printer
 36. Scarborough, John, pipe coverer
 38. McBride, Mrs. Isabel
 40. McKee, James
 42. Rainey, William, plumber
 44. Kidd, J. H., station constable
 46. Ardis, William, draughtsman
 48. Thornton, Mrs. Susan
 50. Milliken, Charles, seaman
 52. McClure, John (McClune, John in 1943)
 54. Kirk, Edward, porter
..........here is Cargill Street Upper
 56. Russell, Norman
 58. Mallon, J., labourer
 60. McGeown, D., lorry driver
 62. Taylor, Mrs. Caroline
64-66. Kelly, Mrs. Eliz., grocer
 68. Andrews, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Moffet, Mrs. Jennie
 72. McCausland, Mrs. Eliz.
 74. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 76. McCullough, James
 78. McCullough, J. L., grocer & confectioner
 80. Morrison, H., labourer
..........here is Duffy Street
 82. Doran, Edwd., lorry driver
 84. Hughes, A. F., printer
 86. McCullough, John, tailor
 88. Murray, Mrs. Maureen
 90. Mallon, Mrs. Mary
 92. Dougan, John, postman
 94. Hughes, Miss
 96. Shimmon, Henry, insurance agent
 98. Woodhouse, Thos., plumber
100. Wilson, G., labourer
102. Johnston, Miss M., dairy
104-108. Kinkead Bros. Ltd., wire mattress makers and curled hair manufacturers
   "    The Ulster Flock Co., flock manufacturers
110. McVittie, W., joiner
112. Runaghan, Patrick, fitter
114. Kelly, Mrs. Sarah
116. McConvill, Wm., labourer
118. Kane, Henry, book makers clerk
120. Rice, A., engine driver
122. McGlone, Patrick, inspector
124. Cunningham, John, railway guard
126. McCarthy, D., driver
128. Blake, Edward
130. Clonard Social Club
   "    Dwyer, T., upholsterer
130a. McCaw, Mrs., house furnisher
132. Markin, Raphael, van salesman
134. Nolan, Frank, organiser
136-136a. Gillespie & Coyle, publicans

Downing Street
from 137 Shankill Road to Ariel Street

   1. Ulster Amateur Flute Band-room
   3. Kernaghan, Mrs. E.
   5. Stratton, S.
   7. Fleming, Hugh, carter
..........here is Rumford Street
       Robinson, A. T., Ltd., lard refiners
 15. Williamson, James, boiler man
..........here is Mansfield Street
 17. Foster, Andrew, grocer
 19. Redpath, J., labourer
 21. McClinton, Thos. J., shop assistant
 23. McClure, Robert, labourer
 25. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 27. McKinley, S., store man
 29. Moreland, Mrs. Gertrude
39-41. Scott, Thomas, joiner
 43. Caldwell, James, sheet metal worker
 45. Campbell, Samuel, coalman
       Gateway
 47. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 49. Keys, Mrs. Ellen
 51. McQuade, Mrs. Hannah
 53. McLoughlin, John, labourer
 55. Morrow, Mrs. W.
 57. Cush, Nathaniel, labourer
 59. Johnston, Alexander, labourer
 61. Morton, Mrs. A.
 63. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 65. McNeilly, Thomas, labourer
 67. Boyd, William
 69. Morrow, Mrs. Matilda
 71. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 73. Young, Mrs. Henrietta
 75. Telford, Mrs. Mary J.
                               __________

2-6. Side door
   8. Johnston, Mrs. Gertrude
 10. Pryde, Mrs.
 12. McCrum, Charles
 14. Crawford, Mrs.
 16. Phillips, Mrs. L.
 18. Faulkner, A., tiler
 20. McIlvenny, J., labourer
 22. Craig, R., plumber
 24. Smith, Mrs. Isobel
 26. Ross, John
 28. McBrian, Wm., painter
 30. Nicholl, Hugh, labourer
 32. McWilliams, Ernest, M.N.
 34. Waring, S., moulder
 36. McCracken, John, painter
 38. Fisher, S., rivetter
 40. Spence, Andrew
 42. Pierce, John, machine man
..........here is Woodburn Street
..........here is Woburn Street
 44. McArthur, Mrs. S., grocer
 46. Forde, Mrs. Mary
 48. McLoughlin, Mrs. Winifred
50-52. Keys, David, stables
 54. Bell, John, pork butcher
54a. Roseheath Dart Club
 56. Robinson, Mrs. A.
 58. Frazer, Miss Elizabeth
 60. Long, Mrs. Sarah
 62. McDowell, William, plasterer
 64. Allister, Mrs. C.
 66. Watson, Mrs. Mary
       Blenheim Junior Primary School - A. J. Smith, principal

Downpatrick Street
from 73 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   1. Danton, William, gardener
   3. Ralph, Miss Violet
   5. Moffett, Mrs. Annie
   7. Craig, Robert, labourer
   9. Wylie, William, labourer
 11. Edwards, W. S., plater's helper
 13. Galbraith, A.
 15. Nelson, Mrs. Jean
 17. Oliver, Mrs. M.
 19. Stewart, R. J., rivetter
 21. Ross, James
 23. Murray, J., steel erector
 25. Dickey, Wm., shipwright
 27. Campbell, James, iron turner
 29. Adams, John, labourer
 31. McClean, Henry, labourer
 33. Dilworth, Thomas, labourer
 35. McNerlan, Andrew, labourer
 37. Maginn, Samuel, grocer (McGinn, Mrs. in 1943)
                            __________

   2. Apsley, Wm., holder-up
   4. Smith, Miss S.
   6. Cochrane, Geo., labourer
   8. Nelson, R., labourer
 10. Hawthorne, William, clerk
12-18. Vacant ground
 20. McKitterick, Robt., rivetter
 22. McDonald, J., coppersmith
 24. Murray, Mrs. J.
 26. Warke, Mrs. S.
 28. Gibb, Thomas, labourer
 30. Dickson, John, electrician
 32. Stevenson, R., labourer
 34. Morrow, James
 36. Vacant ground

Downshire Park Central
from 338 Cregagh Road to Downshire Park East
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Browne, John, clerk of works
   3. Burrows, Wm., engineer
   5. Vance, J. A., bookkeeper
   7. Mearns, G., joiner
..........here is Downshire Park South
   9. Maitland, R. J., labourer
 11. Owens, ?
 13. Wilson, ?
 15. Carson, ?
 17. Brownlee, T., engine driver
 19. Occupied
 21. McKeown, T. J., engineer
 23. Rice, W., brick layer
 25. Bussell, T. F., R.U.C.
 27. Creighton, J., foreman
 29. Dodds, S. G., packer
 31. Turner, A., storeman
 33. Jamison, D., rivetter
 35. Algeo, T., clerk
..........here is Downshire Park East
                              __________

   2. Elmslie, Mrs. M.
   4. McLean, A., stoker
   6. Nesbitt, Mrs. Mary
   8. Ferguson, H., electrician
..........here is Downshire Park North
 10. Martin, Allan R., clerk
 12. McCaw, Shepherd H., school teacher
 14. Barnett, David, superintendent
 16. Rodgers, Wm., mechanic
 18. Finlay, Thomas, labourer
 20. Burrows, David, driver
 22. McCullough, Cyril, optician
 24. McPherson, Wm.
 26. Logan, S., assistant foreman
 28. Robinson, E., buyer
 30. Wakely, Leslie, optcl. mech.
 32. Scott, James, foreman
 34. McCullough, David, driver
 36. Burton, A., iron moulder
..........here is Downshire Park East

Downshire Park East
from 40 Downshire Park North to Downshire Park South
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Thompson, Wm., conductor
   4. Bonham, Michael, fitter
   6. Cowden, E. L., salesman
   8. Williams, C., R.U.C.
 10. Walker, H., labourer
 12. Morris, L. C., accountant
 14. Newell, Wm., joiner
 16. Belshaw, James H., painter
 18. Noble, Wm., draughtsman
 20. Banford, James, tram driver
 22. Dickson, E., clerk
 24. Cloke, Mrs. J. B.
 26. Bailie, John, elec. estimator
 28. Cowdy, G., joiner
 30. Reeves, E. S., fitter
 32. Dodds, Robert, R.A.F.
 34. Martin, J. T., civil servant
 36. Knox, T. P. B., engineer
 38. Cauley, D. L., artist
 40. Knox, F. A., traveller
..........here is Downshire Park South

Downshire Park North
at 8 Downshire Park Central
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Robinson, Cecil, foreman
   3. Boyd, Victor, traveller
   5. Chick, W. S., driver
   7. O'Brien, W. E. C., inspector (sanitary)
   9. Brown, Alex., vermin destroyer
 11. McCullough, James, driver
 13. Riordan, M., linesman
 15. Maginnis, John, box cutter
 17. Hamilton, Edwd., crane man
 19. McManus, Mrs. H.
 21. Wilson, Thomas, foreman
 23. Mackey, John, grate setter
 25. McFadden, James, mechanic
 27. Rosemond, Thomas, grocer
                              __________

   2. Currie, A., fitter
   4. Stitt, J., caulker
   6. Reid, Henry, boiler maker
   8. Clarke, Samuel, cleaner
 10. Crooks, T. P., roof sheeter
 12. Broadhurst, H. J., harbour constable
 14. Limmer, V. G., fitter
 16. Jamison, James, builder
 18. Jones, Walter, tiler
 20. Crooks, Robert, dairy man
 22. Fox, E. V., lorry driver
 24. Cooper, Robt., meter inspector
 26. Cardy, James, electrician
 28. Stewart, Geo., water inspector
 30. Rea, John, fitter
 32. Salt, G.
 34. Gardiner, James, sheet metal worker
 36. Davidson, H. W., driver
 38. McBriar, Robt., electrician
 40. Kennedy, R. L. W., clerk
..........here is Downshire Park East

Downshire Park South
from 7 Downshire Park Central to Rochester Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dodds, H., welder
   3. Weir, T. H.
   5. McCausland, M., moulder
   7. Teggart, Thomas, joiner
   9. Nickels, James, engineer
 11. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 13. Murray, John, driver
 15. Cochrane, Saml., shipwright
 17. McComb, S. A. W., painter
 19. Aicken, W. A., driver
 21. McLarnon, W. J., electrician
 23. Wilson, C. D., brass moulder
 25. Rainey, W. J., labourer
 27. Oswald, Percy, grocer
 29. McCoy, Joseph, helper
 31. Williams, Chris., garage prop.
 33. McKimm, George, fitter
 35. Curran, John P., fitter
 37. Balmer, Seabourne, R.U.C.
 39. Dawson, Robt. N., hairdresser
 41. Martin, John, brass finisher
 43. Higgins, John, helper
 45. Savage, James, labourer
 47. Carroll, Samuel, iron turner
 49. Hawthorne, Cecil, hardware merchant
 51. Richardson, Thos., fitter
 53. Boyce, Wm., fitter
 55. Cavan, Thos., clerk
 57. Greer, R., engineer
                               __________

   2. Gorman, William, labourer
   4. McClune, W. A., labourer
   6. Reid, Ernest, driver
   8. Mulhall, G. E., engineer
 10. Allen, Ed. G., electrical engineer
 12. Esler, James, traveller
 14. Prentice, T., labourer
 16. Veitch, Walter A., R.U.C.
 18. Littlefair, Edgar, joiner
 20. Mulholland, Jas., milk roundsman
 22. McCormick, Fred, R.U.C.
 24. Clarson, Wm. H., printer
 26. Gillespie, John, motor engineer
 28. Carson, David, coppersmith
 30. Livingstone, Alex., painter
 32. Finlay, W. W., civil servant
..........here is Downshire Park East
 34. Hanna, Edward, joiner
 36. Sutcliffe, Amos, ship surveyor
 38. Cooke, Geo. S., director

Downshire Place
from 94 Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

1-3. McDowell, F., & Co., shirt collar and cuff manufacturers

Downshire Road
from 421 Cregagh Road to Rosetta Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCalmont, Miss Margaret
   3. Bolton, Miss
   5. McCormick, J. F., hardware merchant
   7. Megaw, W. H.
   9. Ervine, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Penny, E. R., electrician
 13. Blake, John W.
 15. Harkness, Mrs. E.
 17. Adams, J. C., jun., M.B.
 19. Rodgers, Mrs. Winifred
 21. Tolland, James
 23. Benson, Robt., accountant
 25. Graham, Miss O. M.
 27. Douglas, Mrs. Annie
 29. Macartney, Wm. C., traveller
 31. Waddell, Wm.
 33. Cupples, Rev. R. B.
 35. Crawford, M., Ph.D.
 37. Lilley, William, chemist
 39. McLoughlin, Samuel, chemist
 41. Lynn, Samuel, director
 43. Milliken, M. J., teacher
 45. Magill, Hugh
 47. Reid, Thomas, furrier
                              __________

   2. Wasson, William, flesher
   4. McKinley, H. J., dental mechanic
   6. Milligen, S., clerk
   8. Lyons, R., traveller
 10. Davidson, S., teacher
 12. Crawford, Miss M.
 14. Poag, Robert
 16. Hinds, Robt. W., builder
 18. Downing, Mrs. A. C.
 20. Fulton, J.
 22. Greeves, John, civil servant
 24. Duncan, Norman, clerk
 26. Bell, J., civil servant
 28. Lavelle, Miss Euphemia
 30. Wallace, John
 32. Magee, Mr. Elizabeth
 34. McKee, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Seville, Thos. L., bank official
 38. Smart, Robert, director
 40. Wilson, David G.
 42. Dunlop, A. W., engineer
 44. Donald, Hugh H., teacher
 46. Bailey, V. N., organiser
 48. Logan, Mrs.

Downview Avenue
at 727 Antrim Road

   1. Trimble, Mrs. B. M.
   3. Adams, J. G.
   5. Lindsay, Councillor J. W., J.P.
   7. Lloyd-Dodd, F. T., O.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., M.P.
   9. Macpherson, W. A. S., director
 11. Hepworth, T., J.P.
 13. Sloan, Dr. R. O'N.
 15. Groves, Mrs. Annie
 17. Scop, Leo., director
 19. Osborne, Joseph, accountant
 21. Hanna, Mrs. A. E.
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 23. Bryans, Edmond, chartered accountant
 25. Hewitt, Arthur F.
 27. Larmour, A. H., engineer contractor
 29. Grigor, Wm., M.I.C.E., Co. surveyor
 31. Willis, Wm., school teacher
 33. Haisley, H., teacher
..........here is Castle Gardens
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   8. Booth, N., F.S.A.A., incorp. accountant
       Fortwilliam Golf Club - Secretary, Thomas Jenkins
       Graham, G., pro. golfer
       Thompson, J., assistant pro. golfer
 10. Cairns, Rev. Alex., M.A., D.Ph.
 12. Hunter, Mrs. A. S.
 14. Wilson, W. E. C., agent
 16. McFarland, Mrs. Irene F.
 18. Richmond, Miss Margaret
 20. McTurk, Alex., civil service
 22. McCaw, Mrs, Emily
 24. Seeds, John, F.R.I.B.A., architect
 26. Gilmore, W. M., B.A.I.
 28. Robson, J. A., civil servant
 30. Robinson, Lt.-Col. W. S., M.I.Mech.E.
 32. Allen, William, M.B.E.
 34. Vacant ground
 36. Pierce, Capt. W. I., architects assistant
 38. Bacon, R. G. R., PhD., A.R.C.S., univer. lecturer
 40. Wright, Saml., civil servant
 42. Coulson, J. Garfield, agent
       House being built

Downview Bungalows
at 287 Shore Road

   1. Rothwell, Mrs. Anna F.
   2. Johns, ?
   3. Hanna, Samuel, labourer
   4. Patterson, Hugh, plater's helper
   5. Johnston, Thos., linesman
   6. Waid, Wm. J., bus driver
   7. Brown, H., baker
   8. Corr, W. D., spinning master
   9. Severn, Isaac, traveller
 10. Taylor, James, engine driver
 11. Burns, Peter, porter
 12. McKendry, Thos. A., joiner
 13. Byrne, Patrick, postman
 14. Walker, Robert, labourer
 15. Kerr, Miss Mary
 16. Edwards, Wm., labourer
 17. Clare, H. S., cleaner
 18. McNally, William, electrician
 19. Jones, Joseph, mechanic
 20. McKay, R. J., weaver
 21. Gardiner, James, porter
 22. Galloway, A., brick layer
 23. Solomon, Joshua, clerk
 24. Price, James, soldier
 25. Baldwin, Vincent, docker
 26. Sterrett, Robt. E., postman
 27. Graham, T. H., manufacturers' agent
 28. McCartney, Irvine, plater's helper
 29. Montgomery, Mrs. G.
 30. Millar, William, painter
 31. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 32. Donnelly, Thomas
 33. Harper, H. W., M.N.
 34. Nutt, Joseph, insurance collector
 35. Douglas, David, driver
 36. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
 37. Montgomery, S., joiner
 38. Beck, David, driver
 39. Bennett, Mrs. Charlotte
 40. Magee, Geo. A., fitter
 41. Hastings, Samuel, labourer
 42. Treanor, T., telephonist
 43. Noble, Arthur, G.P.O. engineer
 44. Rea, Andrew R., labourer
 45. Lusty, Joseph, labourer
 46. Millar, John, app. architect
 47. Harbinson, W. J., clerk
 48. Pottinger, Mrs. Winifred M.
 49. Mogey, A., aircraft worker
 50. Spence, Wm., joiner
 51. Johnston, Thos., engineer
 52. Occupied
 53. McGoohan, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Du Buisson, Julian, M.N.
 55. Wilson, John, labourer
 56. Salter, Patrick, M.N.
 57. McTernaghan, Jas., fireman
 58. Terrington, Wm., joiner
 59. McBride, Frank, ship's cook
 60. Magowan, John, labourer
 61. Heaney, Mrs. Annie
 62. Thompson, D., labourer
 63. Mathers, Victor, fitter
 64. Hay, Gordon, civil servant
 65. Russell, ?
 66. Ferguson, Saml., electrician
 67. Lancaster, Wm. R., electrician
 68. Butler, Joseph, G.P.O., engineer
 69. Kirk, Albert, lorry driver
 70. Logan, James, labourer
 71. Finlay, Mrs. Nicholas
 72. Hunsdale, Thomas C., fitter
 73. Lacey, Lewis, dairyman
 74. Smith, R., motor driver
 75. Naylor, E., plumber's helper
 76. McGregor, Duncan, labourer
 77. McKnight, H., labourer
 78. Boyd, Ledlie D., bus driver
 79. Eskins, Fredk. J., labourer
 80. Watts, Thos. A., motor driver
 81. McKinley, Mrs. S.
 82. Campbell, Edwd., sheet metal worker
 83. Dykes, John, labourer
 84. McKenna, James, watchman
 85. Nelson, William, baker
 86. Mitchell, Robert G., R.N.
 87. Gray, S., M.N.
 88. Fryers, James, labourer
 89. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 90. Bell, Ernest, plasterer
 91. Mason, Robt. T., tram driver
 92. Davies, Edward, labourer
 93. McDowell, Mrs. S.
 94. Richmond, Robt., civil servant
 95. McGhee, Mrs. E.
 96. Doherty, Albert, R.N.
 97. McCombe, Mrs. Matilda
 98. Gilliace, John, cleaner
 99. White, Hugh, civil servant
100. Furgrove, James, labourer
101. Calvert, John, labourer
102. Abbott, ?
103. Levy, Arthur, R.N.
104. McCartney, Robert J., labourer
105. Swain, Samuel, machine man
106. Gallacher, John, labourer
107. Purdy, Mrs. Matilda
108. McAllister, John, painter
109. Patton, Joseph, engineer
110. Suggars, Wm., boot repairer
111. crooks, Thomas, messenger
112. Gibbons, Samuel L., labourer
113. Stubbins, Mrs. Dorothy
114. Wilson, John, tram driver
115. Brown, Samuel, labourer
116. White, Andrew, carpenter
117. Millar, W., baker
118. Phillips, John, labourer
119. Flanagan, Edw. J., labourer
120. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
121. Lynn, David, plater's helper
122. Cranston, Thomas, driver
123. Fethney, Albert, tram conductor
124. Armstrong, Wm., seaman
125. Deane, John, engineer
126. Ferguson, George
127. Hoff, Chas., labourer
128. McCullough, Wm., van salesman
129. Eccles, John H., labourer
130. Whiteford, H., seaman
131. Aiken, Fredk., labourer
132. Burns, Wm., brick layer
133. McGaughey, J., brick layer
134. Buss, Mrs. Isabella
135. Thompson, George, plumber
136. Gilliland, James, bus driver
137. Thompson, R. W., engineer
138. Griffin, Thos., crane man
139. Hylands, Wm., joiner
140. Manton, Ralph S., plumber
141. McClure, Mrs. A.
142. Wright, Joseph, bus conductor
143. Andrews, Mrs. Eleanor
144. Armstrong, T. R., plumber
145. Stewart, James, labourer
146. McCullough, T., electrician
147. Page, Joseph, labourer
148. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
149. Guy, David, brick layer
150. Halliday, John, messenger
151. Booth, Robert, labourer
152. Chambers, ?
153. Ringland, Mrs. Margaret
154. Forsythe, John, red leader
155. Mayne, John T., male nurse
156. Occupied
157. McWilliams, Alex., labourer
158. Hudson, Thos., docker
159. Blair, Robert
160. Patrick, Samuel, labourer
161. Bowden, J. McC., civil servant
162. Downey, ?
163. Fulton, Victor, labourer
164. English, A., tram conductor
165. McCourt, Robt. J., labourer
166. McKittrick, Mrs. Mary
167. Davidson, J. D., labourer
168. Wright, Hugh, labourer
169. Thompson, T., tram conductor
170. Cooke, George, tram driver
171. Dunlop, Samuel, baker
172. Caldwell, Mrs. Martha
173. Martin, Robert, car attendant
174. Allen, Francis, labourer
175. Brown, Hugh, labourer
176. Crawford, J.
177. McDowell, Robert, R.A.F.
178. Stephenson, ?
179. Gillespie, A., labourer
180. Tate, John, packer
181. Walker, S. J., labourer
182. Catherwood, Thomas
183. Morris, C., labourer
184. Blevins, Thos., labourer

Downview Gardens
at 66 Donegall Park Avenue

   1. McDonald, H. J., grocer
   3. McTear, T. J., consulting engineer
5-15. Vacant ground
 17. Boyd, David W., musician
 19. Wilson, Adam R., supt. of works
 21. Jones, Edwd. D., prison officer
 23. Ashby, Robt. T., customs official
 25. Jerram, Edwd. C., commercial artist
 27. Hutton, W. H., clerk
 29. Bole, Capt. R.
 31. Glover, A. L., sergt. inst.
 33. Bailie, Mrs. Maria
 35. McIvor, Joseph, clerk
 37. Dornan, Robt., engineer
 39. McDeivitte, D., civil servant (McDevitte)
 41. Martin, James, bookkeeper
 43. Craig, James, electrician
 45. Robinson, Wm., clerk
 47. Kelly, Norman, motor engineer
 49. Sheeran, Charles, R.U.C.
 51. Adgey, John
                              __________

   2. Davison, Mrs.
   4. Vacant ground
   6. Scott, Alex., labourer
       Houses being built

Downview Park
at 614 Antrim Road

   1. McCullough, Mrs. M. R.
   3. MacLeod, W. N., motor agent
..........here is Downview Park South
                              __________

   2. Couts, I., warehouseman
..........here is Downview Park South

Downview Park South
off Downview Park

   3. Vacant ground
   5. Shribman, I.
   7. McNulty, J., customs officer
                              __________

   4. Enlander, I., jeweller
   6. Kay, J.
       Vacant ground

Drake's Lane
off Union Place

   1. Campbell, Robert, labourer
   3. Diver, Thomas, labourer
   5. Donaghy, John, tailor
                               __________

2-6. Munster, Simms, & Co., motor spirit depot
   8. Occupied
 10. Liddy, Mrs. Annie M.
 12. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer

Drew Street
at 264 Grosvenor Road

   1. McMullan, Francis, brick layer
   3. O'Hara, C., fitter
   5. McKenna, Francis, fitter
   7. Harvey, Mrs. A.
   9. Brown, Mrs. Martha
 11. Hall, Miss A.
 13. McKenna, George, labourer
 15. Kayes, R., labourer
 17. Thompson, Miss Margaret
 19. Marlow, P., railway worker
 21. Hughes, Felix, brick layer
 23. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 25. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 27. Press, J., engineer
 29. Kirwan, Mrs. Mary Jane
 31. Kirwin, Mrs. Julia
 33. McGrew, Miss M. E.
 35. Hamilton, Charles, labourer
 37. Campbell, Miss Maud
 39. Turley, Daniel, labourer
 41. Vincent, Henry, rivetter
 43. Dodsworth, J. J., grocer
                               __________

   2. Bunting, J. H.
   4. Clegg, Matthew J.
   6. McAuley, F. J., postman
   8. Collins, Miss A.
 10. McAteer, Mrs. F.
 12. McCourt, P., telegraphist
 14. Gibson, John, machinist
 16. Maguire, Mrs. Annie
 18. Smylie, Hugh, sawyer
 20. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 22. McGuigan, F., seaman
 24. Bracken, Robert
 26. McKee, W., seaman
 28. Jury, Albert, lorry driver
 30. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 32. Bailie, John, army
 34. Hill, R., bus driver
 36. Nesbitt, Charles, tailor
 38. Perry, James, railway worker
 40. McIlveen, R., carter

Dromara Street
at 196 Ormeau Road

   1. Matthews, Daniel, traveller
   3. Vincent, Edward, tailor
   5. Stewart, J., confectioner
   7. Beverland, R., van driver
   9. Burns, John, plumber
 11. McCoy, T., bus driver
 13. Follis, Miss N.
 15. Bushe, Mrs. M.
 17. Osborne, W., upholsterer
 19. Alexander, David, iron moulder
 21. Magill, S., labourer
21a. Neon Signs (Ulster) Ltd., Illumination Engineers
       Ormeau Hemstitching Works
                               __________

   2. McConnell, Walter
   4. White, J. R., plumber
   6. White, Mrs.
   8. Maxwell, Misses A. & E.
 10. Williamson, R. J., coppersmith
 12. McKenna, James
 14. Hagans, Vincent, dept. buyer
 16. Fraser, W., milk server
 18. McKinlay, A., joiner
 20. Campbell, R.
 22. Towart, D., fitter

Dromore Street
at 103 Cregagh Road

   1. Clarke, William, plasterer
   3. McKay, S., assistant manager
   5. Clarke, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Trimble, James, fitter
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs. Annie
 11. Baillie, Mrs. Emma
 13. Maxwell, Chas. A., labourer
 15. Mulhern, James
 17. Gracey, Robert, labourer
 19. Starkey, Wm. J., milk dealer (Starret, Wm. J., milk dealer in 1943)
 21. Brown, S., watchman
 23. Brown, T., salesman
 25. Wilson, J. F., clerk
 27. Coulter, James C., joiner
 29. Magee, John, manager
 31. Heath, P., school attendance officer
 33. Brown, Joseph
 35. Cardy, Thomas, boot repairer
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Allen, J., engineer
 39. Doloughan, J., port. prdr. (Donnighan in 1943)
 41. Rogers, D., joiner
 43. Mussen, Joseph, mat maker
 45. Miller, James, plumber
 47. Walker, John, painter
 49. Thompson, Samuel
 51. Niblick, W. A., fitter
 53. Laing, A., draughtsman
 55. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 57. O'Kane, J.
 59. Morrison, D., painter and decorator
 61. Scott, A., milk server
 63. Pay, Leonard, inspector
 65. Clarke, Robert, joiner
 67. Martin, James, insurance manager
 69. Marshall, Mrs. E. J.
 71. Martin, R., barman
 73. Sinton, F., engineer
 75. Hope, James, clerk
 77. Judge, A., coach builder
 79. Haire, J., plater
 81. Hoey, John
                              __________

   2. Ballentine, Mrs.
   4. Hamilton, William, joiner
   6. Todd, William, labourer
   8. Watterson, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Smyth, J., bar man
 12. Hunter, Hugh, rivetter
 14. Cully, Mrs. L.
 16. Henry, W. J., chair maker
 18. Lynas, T., baker
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 20. Walker, James, fitter
 22. Graham, A., tinsmith
 24. Patterson, Walter, motor driver
 26. Burns, R., fitter
 28. Douey, James R.
 30. Carroll, David, bar man
 32. Harris, Robert J., porter
 34. Rogers, S., joiner
 36. Gardiner, J., driver
 38. Townsley, Robert J., driver
 40. Lemon, Thos. J., plater's helper
 42. Watt, T., labourer
 44. Douglas, Mrs. N.
 46. Andrews, S., sheet metal worker
 48. Casson, Mrs. E.
 50. Higginson, Edward, coal filler
 52. McDowell, James, machinist
 54. Millar, James, salesman
 56. Wright, Wm., civil servant
 58. Geddis, Charles, tenter
 60. Forshaw, Wilson, electrician (Bradshaw, Wilson, electrician in 1943)
 62. Heatley, John, clerk
 64. Judge, A., milk server
 66. Nixon, R.
 68. Noble, Robert, grocer

Drummond Park
at 36 Bristow Park

Drumragh End
at 10a South Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
       Cregagh Primary School - James Patton, principal
                              __________

   2. Bryce, John, french polisher
   4. Gallagher, William
   6. Allen, Joseph, labourer
   8. Wead, James Edwd., electrician
 10. James, Henry, asbestos sprayer
 12. Allely, Thos., corp. foreman
 14. Hetherington, G. F., storeman
 16. Beattie, F. G., P.O. engineer
 18. Clelland, Robt., milk van driver
 20. Patterson, Wm. J., bus driver
 22. McKinley, Mrs. Isabella
24a. Armstrong, Wm. F., stoker
24b. Carson, John, baker

Druse Street
from 61 Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   1. Beechpark Mission Hall
   3. Maxwell, Miss Jennie
   5. Hamilton, Mrs.
   7. Armstrong, Henry, linen lapper
   9. Barnes, Joseph
 11. Clarke, David, clerk
 13. Smyth, Alexander, labourer
 15. Graham, Mrs. Henrietta
 17. Mawhinney, Samuel, plater's helper
 19. Harrison, John
 21. Rainey, David, labourer
 23. Moore, Mrs. M.
                               __________

   2. Doak, Alfred, match maker
   4. Collins, John, labourer
   6. Stewart, Frederick, labourer
   8. Brown, Miss Isabella
 10. Justin, Joseph
 12. Hopkins, Frank
 14. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 16. McIlwaine, Mrs. Ethel
 18. McBride, Arthur, flax dresser
 20. Boyd, William
 22. Lindsay, G., labourer
 24. Hutton, H.
 26. Whittle, Mrs. Margaret
26a. Armstrong, R., milk bar

Dublin Road
Continuation of Bedford Street to Shaftesbury Square

   1. McAuley, A., Ltd., packing case makers (McCauley, A., packing case maker in 1943)
   "   Maxwell, Wright, & Co., Paper Merchants
3-5. Lavery, Brigid, publican
..........here is Bruce Street
7-9. Capital Spirit Store, The
 11. Brown, T. H., tobacconist
13-15. Brown, T. H., jun., hairdresser
 17. Lowry, Miss S., dress maker
 19. Gamble, Mrs.
 21. Chapman, S., & Son, painters
 23. Coulter, Betty, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Hoffmann Manufacturing Co. Ltd., ball bearings
25-29. Willis, W., & Co. Ltd., heating engineers and plumbers & fireplace merchants
 31. Campbell, Wm.
 33. Porter & Watterson (store)
..........here is Harmony Street
35-37. Mellon & Sands Ltd., Fireplace Merchants
 39. Johnston, A. & E., Drapers
 41. Mellon, James, joiner
 43. Gilmour, James, Builder, Shop and Office Fitter, Packing Cases
 45. McCullough, Mrs. L.
 47. Coulter, Henry, & Son, tea merchants
 49. Vacant
..........here is Ventry Street
 51. Gardiner, Mrs. Sarah, dress maker
 53. Boyd's Shop, Newsagents
 55. British Red Cross Society, Belfast Branch
57-59. Belfast Physical Society
 61. Fisher & Lindsay, Painters & Decorators
 63. Gamble, David, & Co. Ltd., Electrical Contractors
 65. Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland - Grand Master, Rt. Hon. J. M. Andrews, C.H., LL.D., D.L., M.P.; Harry Burdge, J.P., Grand Secty.; Gilbert J. Chapman, J.P., Deputy Grand Secty.
 67. Cummings, D. W., antique dealer
 69. North of Ireland Linen Co., Piece Goods and Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   Henry, N. C., agent
   "   Bruce & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Paper and Twine Merchants
   "   Catering Service & Supply Co., catering equipment
   "   Mitchell, W. J., & Son, wholesale agents
 71. Belfast & District Hospital Entertainment Association, Joseph D. Frame, M.B.E., Chairman, Fred. Grey, Secretary
   "   Toc H, District Office
   "   Royal Naval Association
   "   Nicholson, T., fruiterer
..........here is Ventry Lane
 73. Aspro (Ireland) Ltd., Manufacturing Chemists
   "   School of Dressmaking (Miss Balmer)
   "   Casey, J. J., fitter
 75. Vacant
 77. Kirkpatrick & Cochrane, blouse manufacturers
 79. Shimmon, Ernest, dentist
 81. Pickering, Miss, ladies' outfitter
 83. Stevenson, Andrew, Registered Sanitary Plumber and Electrical Contractor
   "   Perry, M., dentist
   "   Mackay, Nurse Ellen
 85. Kane, Miss G., retail stationer
 87. Toole, Francis, Cabinet Maker, Upholsterer, French Polisher, Carpet Beater, and Window Blind Maker
 89. Gee, C. E., tailor
 91. McIlhagga, J. W., dogs foods
 93. Duncan, E., button and belt coverer
..........here is Shaftesbury Arcade
 95. Vacant
 97. Vacant
 99. Ulster Bank Ltd., private office
101. Vacant
103-107. A. & F. Corner, radio dealers
                               __________

..........here is Bankmore Street
   2. Neill, McIlveen Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
   4. Walker, W., & Co. Ltd., Light Clothing Manufacturers
 4a. Crawford, Jas., (Electrical), Ltd., Electrical  Contractor
   6. Macoun, W. Godfrey, Ltd., linen manufacturers. T.A.: "Merit, Belfast"
   "   Gorman, R. P., & Cobbe, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Hewitt & Quin, pillowcase manufacturers
   8. Jones Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 10. Simm's Motor Units Ltd.
 12. Willcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
..........here is Marcus Ward Street
 14. Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Ulster Works, Damask, Linen, and Handkerchief Manufacturers, Dublin Road. St. Ellen's Works. London Address, 411-412 Ulster Chambers, Regent Street, W.1.
 16. Faulkner & Thompson Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Munton Bros., Ltd., shirts and pyjamas
18-20. Porter & Watterson, mill furnishers
22-28. Manufacturers' Clearance Stores Ltd., house furnishers
28a. Gateway
 30. Salvation Army Central Citadel, The - Major M. brown
32-34. Richard's Motor Industries
 36. Gateway
 38. Hoey & Cargill, fancy box makers
   "   Bodell, H., clothing manufacturer
   "   Walker, W., & Co. Ltd., light clothing manufacturers
 38. Patton, T., & Son, mantle and costume manufacturers
   "   McCrudden & Co., shirt factory
   "   Egli, Robert, & Sons, embroiderers
   "   Stewart, Dudley Ltd., apron and overall manufacturer
 40. Condell, S., milliner
 42. Salvation Army
44-46. Potter, Cowan & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Electrical Factors, Engineers and Plumbers' Merchants. T.A.: "Tubes, Belfast"
   "   Crone & Thompson, manufacturers' agents
 46. Spencer Corsets (M. E. Whiteside), and Supports
   "   Harrington, L. M., agent & factor
   "   Rustproof Metal Window Co. Ltd.
   "   Liner Concrete Machinery Co., The
   "   Bolton Gate Co. Ltd.
   "   Standard Patent Glazing Co. Ltd., The
   "   Ulster Variety Theatres Ltd.
 48. McKeown & Martin Ltd., electrical contractors
 50. Scout Shop, The
   "   Northern Ireland Scout Council
 52. Waddell, W. S., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   McCormack, H.
 54. Carson, R. H., Ltd., electrical engineers
   "   Creggan Linen Co., fancy linen manufacturers
..........here is Salisbury Street
 56. Walby, A. G., L.D.S., R.C.S., (Edin.), surgeon dentist
 58. Westwood, J. C. (Liverpool), Ltd., Hardware Merchants and Ship Chandlers
 60. Mann, Summers & Co. Ltd., Paper Merchants
   "   Alcoholics Anonymous
 62. Christy, Brown & Co., service engineers
 64. Hall & Home (Cine Supplies), Ltd.
..........here is Hartington Street
       Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. Prof. John McIlmoyle, M.A.
 74. Scarlett, Dr. George
   "   Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages, No. 6 District - Dr,. Geo. Scarlett
 76. Dunham, Dr. T., osteopath
   "   Hill, B. M., L.D.S., dentist
..........here is Pakenham Street
 78. Boyle, Dermot P., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
 80. Duncan, G. R., trichologist
 82. Maguire, M. J., L.D.S., Eng., dental surgeon
   "   Maguire, J. F., L.D.S., dentist
 84. McGarry, Dr. P. J., B.A.M.B.
 86. Hackney, George N., masseur
..........here is Fulton Street

Dublin Street
from 198 Ravenhill Road to Cappy Street

   1. Matthews, Mrs. Margt.
   3. Townsley, Thomas, shoe maker
   5. McGowan, Alex., bread server
   7. McIlwaine, H., labourer
   9. McMahon, C. R., clerk
 11. Greer, Samuel, electrician
 13. Newberry, R., joiner
 15. Smyth, G., carter
 17. Macauley, Samuel, store man
                               __________

   2. Simms, H., tailor
   4. Armstrong, W., clerk
   6. Girvan, The Misses
   8. McWilliams, Thos., tailor
 10. Gillespie, Reginald, plater
 12. Houston, Walter, clerk
 14. Ireland, Joseph, joiner
 16. Scott, J.
 18. Curtis, W., despatch clerk

Dudley Street
from 143a University Street to Rugby Avenue

   1. Ellison, R. A.
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
   3. Creith, Mrs. Mary
                              __________

   2. Ferguson, S., garage attendant
   4. Thompson, Miss E.
..........here is University Avenue

Dufferin Dock
end of Garmoyle Street

       Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd. (dock office)
       Heyn, G., & Sons, Ltd. (Head Line dock office)
       McCausland, D. (1949), Ltd., stevedores
                               __________

       Belfast Harbour Commissioners shed

Dufferin Road
Whitla Street to Spencer Basin

       H.M. Customs and Excise Station - Landing and shipping staff; Chief Preventive Officer and Free Goods Station
       Belfast Harbour Traffic Office
       Vacant ground
       Harbour Canteen - Edward Bamford, proprietor
       Barnett, W. & R., Ltd. (grain silo)
       Ulster Division, R.N.V.R. - H.M.S. Caroline (Milewater Basin)
       Anderson Insulation Co.
       International Marine Radio Co. Ltd., marine radio installations
       Salvage Store
       Occupied
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., steel constructors
       Ruddell, Harvey & Co. Ltd., timber merchants
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Whitla Street Electric Sub Station
       Vacant ground
       Hall, R. & H., Ltd. (grain silo)
       Harbour sheds
       Waterfront
       Electrical transformer compound
       Hamilton, A. W., & Co., ship repairers
       Vacant ground

Dufferin Street
from 26 Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Johnston, James, labourer
   3. Alberts, T., labourer
   5. Doak, William, labourer
   7. McKeown, W. J., labourer
   9. Knox, Robert, labourer
 11. Cleland, Mrs. Zena
 13. Wilkinson, G., labourer
 15. McAdam, H., plater
 17. Tosh, Wm., rope spinner
 19. Moore, William, labourer
 21. McDowell, Mrs. Ellen
 23. McCullough, Henry, labourer
 25. Campbell, G., labourer
 27. Sloan, John
 29. Caines, Samuel, oiler
 31. Lindsay, James
 33. Brannigan, W. J.
 35. Wilson, W., boiler maker
 37. Woods, W. J., labourer
 39. McCready, S.
 41. Hamilton, W., labourer
                               __________

   2. Johnston, William, dealer
   4. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
   6. Johnstone, Jas., labourer
   8. Mornin, Samuel, labourer
 10. Lennox, George, labourer
 12. Tuft, Thos. J., labourer
 14. Warnock, David, labourer
 16. Jones, Andrew, labourer
 18. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 20. McAdams, Andrew, labourer
 22. Gribben, Mrs. Alice
 24. Mulholland, Mrs.
 26. Cassidy, Mrs.
 28. Gourley, William, labourer
 30. McCormick, Richd., labourer

Duffy Street
from 88 Boundary Street to Dover Street

..........here is Lynn's Court
   1. Flannigan, William, labourer
   3. Hillock, William
   5. Trerise, M., civil servant
   7. Maguire, Mrs. M. A.
   9. Devlin, Miss Mary
 11. Waugh, John, driller
 13. Coulter, George, fitter
 15. McVarnick, Mrs. Sarah

Duke Street
from 24 Bryson Street to Susan Street

   1. Willis, H., labourer
   3. Johnston, Robert, labourer
   5. Latman, John, boiler maker
   7. Napier, Joseph, rigger
                               __________

   2. Savage, Robert, labourer
   4. Thompson, William, carter
   6. Patterson, J., smith's helper
   8. Johnston, Norman, labourer

Dunbar Street
at 42 Gordon Street

   1. Mayne, Boyd & Son, Ltd., printers (store)
   3. McKinney & Hamilton, boot and shoe factors
5-7. Hamilton, E. W., Wholesale Bedding Manufacturers
   9. McKibben, John, garage
11-13. Turbett, Robert E., & Sons, wholesale wine & spirit merchants & agents
 13. Finlay, Wm., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
          cock, Ltd., wholesale seed merchants
 (the above is how the entry appears in the directory)
15-19. Ekin, Robertson & Peacock Ltd., wholesale seed merchants
                               __________

2-6. McKenna, R. J., spirit merchant
8-10. Ulster Federation of Homing Pigeon Societies
12-18. Irish Agricultural Wholesale Society Ltd.
 20. Vacuum Oil Co. Ltd.
22-30. Kirk, Robert, Ltd., fireclay goods merchants (store)
       Belfast Corporation electricity stores

Dunblane Avenue
at 553 Oldpark Road

   1. Pinkerton, W., linen business
   3. McCurrie, Thos., linen business
   5. Howard, Mrs. Mary
   7. Wallace, A., clerk
   9. Tate, David, bread salesman
 11. McCullough, John, clerk
 13. McCullough, Miss E.
 15. Owen, J., civil servant
 17. Ward, Ernest, R.U.C.
 19. Black, Robert A., clerk
 21. Hunt, Mrs. Norah
 23. Delacour, Mrs. M. E.
 25. Brien, Gerald P., bank official
 27. Radcliffe, Mrs. A. E.
                             __________

   2. Stevenson, B., manager
   4. McClelland, D. A., traveller
   6. Fields, A., coal trade
   8. Johnston, W. K., architect
 10. McCulloch, J., cabinet maker
 12. Legg, Mrs. S. E.
 14. Leslie, William, coach builder
 16. Barr, William, civil servant
 18. Knox, J. K., linen business
 20. Patton, John
 22. McGuffin, R., foreman
 24. Mills, David
 26. Killips, J. H. C., manager
 28. Baume, S. B., R.U.C.

Duncairn Avenue
at 156 Antrim Road

   1. Dolan, Mrs. M. (Donan, Mrs. M. in 1943)
   2. Gillespie, Mrs.
   3. Mooney, Mrs. M.
   4. Purdy, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Thorndale Avenue
       Old Boys' Association (21st Belfast Company)
       Mayne, C. J., monumental sculptor
                           Duncairn Manse
       Wilson, Rev. James Somerville, B.A., B.D., B.D.Lond.
                           Thorndale House
       Salvation Army Women's Social Headquarters - Senior Major J. Thornley, Matron

Duncairn Gardens
from 122 North Queen Street to 219 Antrim Road

   1. Wilkinson, J., Chemist and dentist
   3. Central Bakery (Belfast) Ltd.
   5. Wilson, Miss Hilda
   7. Morrow, Thos.
 7a. Russell, George
9-11. Cardwell, William, house furnisher & hardware
 13. McLarnon, Mrs. Emily
 15. Macauley, Mrs. M.
 17. Jones, Mrs. Elsie E.
 19. Wilson, Miss Mary E.
 21. Pelan, James, painter and decorator
 23. Ferguson, Samuel, hair dresser
 25. McVeigh, John
 27. Webb, Arthur, bus driver
 29. Heaney, John
 31. Kearns, Robert, fitter
 33. McAteer, W.
 35. Hilditch, Robert, shipwright
 37. Beattie, David
 39. Girvan, Edward
 41. McCullagh, Wm. G., civil servant
 43. Bruce, Hugh, postal official
 45. Marshall, T. J., tool maker
 47. Yaw, N., grocer
 49. Stone, Mrs.
 51. Taylor, William J.
 53. Allen, John G., F.B.O.A., optician
 55. Thompson, P., painter
 57. Gilpin, F. H.
 59. Bruce, John, rigger
 61. Waide, I., railway examiner
 63. Bartlett, James, master mariner
63a. Dowler, Miss B., fancy goods
 65. Watson, G. & E., drapers
..........here is Glenrosa Street
 67. Worthington, Robt., fish restaurant
 69. Agnew, Rev. A. L., B.A., D.D., J.P.
   "   Calwell, Dr. Isabel
 71. Hughey, C. K., hardware
 73. Adair, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
 75. Crozer, J., hairdresser (Crozier)
 77. Wilkin, J. D. E., tobacconist
 79. Busby, W. J., Ltd., chemists
79a. Lewis, Wm. Robt., U.T.A. worker
..........here is Adam Street
81-83. Mitchell & Taylor, pawnbrokers
 85. Scott, Miss D., draper
 87. McCormick, H. C., chemist
 89. Parker, William, tailor
 91. Stevenson, Mrs., millinery
 93. Vacant
 95. Campbell, R. F., clerk
 97. Stronge, Thos., engineer
 99. Graham, M., assistant cashier
   "   Mulholland, R. J., inspector
101. Adjey, Alfred, electrician
103. Campbell, Mrs. Agnes
105. McIlwaine, John, B.E.M.
107. Burrell, F. J., fitter
109. Smyth, Mrs. D., draper
111. Monaghan, Jos., taxi driver
113. Andrews, James, baker
115. McCorry, Wm., carter
117-119. St. Barnabas' Church Hall
121. Corporation Gas Dept.
123. Thornbury, Mrs. Martha
125. McEldowney, Patk., insurance supt.
127. Brannigan, T.
129. Bell, Mrs. Mary
131. McKeever, Miss R., nurse
133. Bennett, A. W.
135. Rolleston, J. C., flesher
137. Vacant ground
..........here is Edlingham Street
139-141. Vacant ground
143. Turner, Robt., fruiterer
145. Ferguson, H., tailor
147. Alexander, A. C., grocer
..........here is Kilronan Street
..........here is Ilchester Street
151. McCullough, R. C., M.P.S., Chemist
153. Crilly, Dr. J.
155. Murray, Miss Kathleen
157. Hunter, John, shoe maker
159. Kennedy, R. A., grocer
..........here is Evolina Street
161. Belfast Co-Operative Society, butchery
163. McRoberts, Mrs. Eileen
165a. Wilson, Mrs. E.
167. Gray, John, outfitter
169. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Syringa Street
171. Duffy, John Bernard, M.D.
173. Burns, Arthur
175-177. Thompson Bros., butchers
179. Charlton & Co., hardware merchants
..........here is Halliday's Road
181. McHugh, C., grocer
183. McClelland, Mrs. Sarah
185. Kell, Wesley
187. McRoberts, Hugh, engineer
189. McDade, Misses
191. Blain, J., railway inspector
193. Curran, Kevin, newsagent
195. McAlinden, Edwd., manager
197. Anderson, Mrs. Eliza
199. Abbott, Geo., artist
201. Watson, Wm., fitter
203. Donnelly, Mrs. M.
205. Evans, Thos., machinist
207-237. Vacant ground
239-241. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - North End Branch, A. W. McLaren, Manager
243. Porter, Mrs. M., children's outfitter
245. Rogan Bros., shoe shop
247. McCaw, P., hairdressing salon
249. Smith, T. W., retail stationer
251. Cleland, E. R., chemist
                               __________

   2. Madden Bros., spirit merchants
   4. Murray, C., house furnisher
   6. Willis, Mrs.
   8. O'Connor, H., clerk
 10. Darroch, Misses M. & P., drapers
   "   Foster, Thos., manager
 12. Duncairn Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
12a. Murray, Cecil, hardware merchant
12b. Green, Miss A., confectioner
12c. Lilliput Laundry and Dye Works Ltd., branch
12d. Lilliput Dyeworks, branch
12d. Smith, Elizabeth, draper
 14. McKillen, Alex., builder
 16. Blackburn, Angus, plater
 18. Raven, H. J., fruiterer
 20. Wilson, Samuel, printer
 22. Wallace, David
 24. Cochrane, Jas., shipwright
 26. Lyttle, W. G., dentist
 28. Jenkins, C. L., cooked meats
28a. Bailie, William, fitter
 30. Russell, Chas., rivetter
 32. Darroch, Miss M.
 34. Boomer, W. F.
36-38. Lawrence, J. A., M.B.
 40. Gordon, G., milkman
 42. Larmour, William, rivetter
 44. McDonald, Mrs.
 46. Hynes, T. B., R.U.C.
 48. Flockhart, J., plater
 50. McVitty, Mrs.
 52. Johnston, Mrs. Jean
 54. McMillen, Mrs.
 56. Moore, Mrs. M. A.
 58. McGowan, Miss M., confectioner
 60. Campbell, Edward, hardware
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 62. Walker, R. J., Grocer
 64. Moneypenny, Samuel, butcher
 66. Donnelly, Mrs. G., draper
 68. Gogarty, F. J., dentist
 70. Barr, Jas., van man
 72. Titterington, R. J., home bakery
 74. Sherwood, John, R.U.C.
 76. Duncairn Gardens Post Office
   "   Girvin, W., wallpaper and paint merchant
 78. Simpson, J., green grocer
 80. Geddis, T. R., boot repairer
80a. Bryce, S. H., newsagent
80b. Carlisle, Miss K.
 82. Orr, The Misses
 84. Greenlees, Samuel
 86. O'Neill, Joseph, butcher
 88. Moore, Wm. Thos., model maker
 90. Kane, Mrs.
 92. Pinkerton, L., joiner
 94. Wells, Charles, foreman
 96. Bunting, Thomas
 98. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Lepper Street
100. Walters, furniture dealers
102. Wilkin, J., manager
104. Smyth, Mrs.
106. Elliott, Mrs. M. E.
108. Green, J. E., brakes man
110. White, W. G.
112. Allen, Miss A.
114. Normoyle, Mrs. H. (Narmoyle, Mrs. H. in 1943)
116. Roy, Miss E.
118. Hughes, Edwd., P.O. official
120. Murray, William, rivetter
122. Vacant ground
124. Rogers, W. J.
126. Vacant ground
128. McAleese, Thos. John
        Macrory Memorial Presbyterian Church being built
..........here is Edlingham Street
138-148. Vacant ground
150. McArthur, N., V.S.
152. Kidd, Samuel, labourer
154-156. Vacant ground
158. Wright, George, confectioner
160. Lemmon, Moses
162. Stewart, Herbert, clerk
164. Dawson, Mrs. Elizabeth
166. Nixon, Robert, insurance agent
168. Johnston, William, clerk
170. Carlisle, Mrs.
172. McKinney, James, clerk
174. Carruthers, John, R.U.C. (Crothers, ?, R.U.C. in 1943)
176. Megaw, Mrs. Jane
178. Steel, Mrs.
180. Pitcaithley, David, clerk
182. Winters, Edward
184. Robinson, J., welder
186. Morrison, James, foreman
188. Kennedy, R., tailor
190. McClure, R., glazing conctr.
192. Turner, J. & R., provision merchants
194. James, H., fish merchant
196. Turner, J. & R., fruiterers
198. Medley, C., fancy goods
200. Taylor, F., butcher
202. Rolston, J., hair dresser
204. Magill, E., newsagent
206. Wilson, Miss E. H., corsetiere
208. McFadden, T., M.P.S.
..........here is Halliday's Road
210. Pepper, Jas., Grocer
212. Bradford, Miss Isabella B.
214. Gardner, A. V.
216. Goldfoot, Dr. Bernard
218. Caughey, Andrew, secretary
220. McSherry, John, clerk
222. Benson, Mrs.
224. Occupied
226. Milliken, John, clerk
228. McAlister, George, Physiotherapist
230. Graham, Mrs. Jane
232. Boyd, James, engineer
234. Morrison, John, labourer
236. Moore, J., insurance agent
238. O'Connor, W., manager
        Vacant ground

Duncrue Street
off Whitla Street

..........here is Northern Road
       Hendron Bros., timber and metal merchants
       Robb Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., timber merchants
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station No. 1
..........here is Milewater Road
                              __________

       U.T.A. Stabling Yard - Wordie & Co.
 10. Fulton, Mrs.
       Imperial Chemical Industries (stores)
 12. Ulster Transport Authority, Engineering Workshops, Stores and Accounts Dept.
..........here is Milewater Road
14-22. Vacant ground
24-28. Clements, Wm., soap manufacturer
30-32. Coolmore Cutlets Ltd.
34-40. Vacant ground
42-44. Davidson, Wm., timber merchant
 48. Heaney, A., caretaker
50-56. Lytle & Pollock, Ltd., timber merchants
58-60. U.T.A. Parking Site
62-64. McCue, Dick & Co. Ltd., timber and slate merchants and saw mills
 66. Semple, T., caretaker
68-74. McCue, Dick, & Co. Ltd., stores
   "   Crittall Manufacturing Co. Ltd., builders merchants
76-78. McNeill Engineering Ltd.
   "   McNeill, John, Ltd., Builders' Providers
80-84. Macrete Ltd., Works
   "   Smyth Mills Ltd.
 86. Orr, Wm., caretaker

Dundee Street
at 160 Shankill Road

   1. Armstrong, J., publican
       Gateway
   3. Bothwell, Robert, labourer
   5. Liggett, Andrew, dealer
   7. Thompson, Wm.
   9. Lyons, John, fitter's helper
 11. Hagan, Alfred, insurance agent
 13. Walker, J., labourer
 15. Crawford, Mrs. Kathleen
 17. Liggett, Andrew, labourer
 19. Murray, Alex., labourer
 21. Brown, John, machinist
 23. Thompson, William, stager
 25. Wybrant, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Uprichard, Joseph Henry
 29. Minford, R., labourer
 31. Smith, Charles, labourer
 33. Scott, John E.
 35. McFall, George, labourer
 37. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Boyd, S., house repairer
 41. Pritchard, Miss Agnes
 43. Neely, M. B., grocer
..........here is Linen Street
 47. Gray, ?
 49. Templeton, Miss M. J.
 51. Madill, Miss Jane
 53. Clements, David, butcher
 55. Hamill, Margaret
 57. Smyth, Mrs. Ellen (Smith, Mrs. Ellen in 1943)
 59. Hamilton, Robert, fitter
 61. Grattan, Geo., machinist
 63. Hamill, Robert, fireman
 65. Donaldson, Hugh, labourer
 67. Cully, John, labourer
 69. Scott, William, fitter
 71. Baskin, Ernest, house repairer
 73. Craig, Mrs. Henrietta
 75. Kerr, Charles, labourer
 77. McClurg, Mrs. Mary
 79. Carleton, Jas., bus conductor
 81. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 83. Anderson, Mrs. S.
 85. Brown, Herbert, blacksmith
 87. Jamison, Richard
 89. Hill, Wm. John, labourer
 91. Baxter, T., labourer
 93. Turner, Miss Maisie
 95. Brinkley, John, driver
..........here is Luke Street
                               __________

   2. Gateway and side door
   4. Mussen, J., labourer
   6. Ross, Andrew, butcher
   8. Gateway
 10. McBurney, John, despatch clerk
 12. Martin, Ronald, fitter
 14. Farr, Miss Margaret
 16. Rossborough, N., labourer
 18. Gateway
 20. Scott, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Mussen, Richard
 24. Parker, Wm. A., labourer
 26. Martin, John, tailor
 28. Spotswood, Thomas
 30. Price, Mrs. Josephine
 32. Sloan, Miss Maud
..........here is Craig's Terrace
..........here is Linen Street
 34. Noble, Thomas
 36. Kelly, Thomas
 38. Creighton, John (Keaton, John in 1943)
 40. Hillen, Miss Mary
 42. Bamford, Miss Mary
 44. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 46. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Spratt, Albert, labourer
 50. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 52. Taylor, Thos., brick layer
 54. Drummond, Thos., joiner
 56. Finlay, James, labourer
 58. McDermott, Alex., commission agent
 60. Brown, James, labourer
 62. Ellison, James
 64. Wallace, W. T., labourer
 66. Greer, John, boot maker
 68. Mulgrew, Mrs. C.
 70. Harper, Robert, hackle setter
 72. Jeffrey, Joseph, machinist
 74. Smeath, R., labourer
 76. Milligan, Edwd., carter
 78. Ashe, Mrs. Margaret
 80. Shaw, Edward, printer
..........here is Luke Street
 82. Nairn, Joseph, fireman
 84. Sleath, Cecil, labourer
 86. Miskimmon, Miss Annie
 88. Kirk, John, R.A.F.
 90. Hill, Alfred, painter
 92. McWilliams, Andrew, porter
 94. Haveron, Miss Sarah
 96. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 98. Hood, Mrs. Agnes

Dundela Avenue
from 97 Holywood Road to Belmont Road

   1. Alexander, Robt. B., J.P., M.P.
   3. Burns, N. McG., civil servant
   5. Davison, Edmond
   7. Morrow, Mrs. R. J.
   9. Young, Miss Sadie
 11. Jensen, S. V., draughtsman
 13. Burnett, James
 15. Patterson, Mrs. Martha
 17. Pepper, J. F.
                      Ballyhackamore House
       Flats -
       Brickenden, Norman
       Robinson, Mrs. E.
       Sharpe, Miss K.
       Workman, Mrs.
       Teuton, T. G.
 27. Gregg, Robert A., representative
 29. Perry. Mrs. Violet
 31. Clarke, Jas. A., com. traveller
 33. Doherty, R. J., lino typist
 35. Herriott, J.
 37. Anderson, J., civil servant
 39. Martin, R., manager
 41. Bryan, J.
..........here is Oakland Avenue
 43. Guthrie, A. W., insurance agent
 45. Skelton, C., clerk
 47. Keyes, John, manager
 49. Vacant
..........here is Clonlee Drive
..........here is North Road
                                Glenelg
 51. Shaw, Vincent R., civil servant
 53. Crawford, Joseph
 55. Hopedene Hostel (Incorporated) - Miss M. I. Crook, matron
 65. Rowan, John
 67. Millar, Mrs. Margt.
 69. Gourlay, James, carpenter
 71. Vance, Henry, plasterer
 73. Cook, James, driller
 75. Fields, John, plumber
 14. Lovatt, James, labourer
..........here is Dundela View
 79. McCormack, David, labourer
 81. McCartney, Frederick, mattress maker
 83. McDowell, S., labourer
 85. Fair, Mrs. Louisa
 87. Relph, Wm., labourer
 89. Connolly, John, labourer
 91. Strandtown Mission Hall
..........here is Belmont Avenue
                               __________

   2. Kyle, George, motor engineer
   4. Anderson, Miss E. M.
   6. Liggett, Miss M. M.
   8. Greer, John, cashier
 10. Johnston, Daniel, manager
 12. McIlwrath, J. C., linen business
 14. Camlin, K. G.
 16. Fleming, George H.
 18. McMillan, D., builder
..........here is Dundela Crescent
       Dundela F.C. Ground
..........here is Dundela Drive
..........here are Dundela Plots
                             Strathallan
       Army Kinema Corporation
..........here is Wilgar Street
 74. Moore, W. J., damask mounter
 76. Munn, Miss Jane
 78. Hughes, James, tram inspector
 80. Hewardine, E., sexton
 82. Jamison, D., shipwright
..........here is Dundela Street

Dundela Crescent
from 1 Belmont Road to Dundela Avenue

1-3. Hastings, Wm. (side door)
   5. Adams, Mrs. Sarah
   7. McCabe, John, labourer
   9. Hedley, H., labourer
 11. Woods, David, & Co., Engineers
 13. Adams, David
 15. Baird, Mrs.
 17. Stirling, J., fitter
 19. Douglas, Robert
 21. Agnew, Robert, labourer
 23. Costello, M. D.
 25. Webb, W., labourer
 27. Hodgen, Miss J.
 29. Cully, Hugh Samuel, master mariner
 31. Mawhinney, Mrs. Martha
 33. Occupied
 35. Henderson, D., bar man
 37. Stewart, Wm., window cleaner
 39. Whiteside, T. & J., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
                             __________

   2. Thompson, James Henry, machine man
   4. Crooks, William, coach trimmer
   6. Agnew, John, labourer
   8. Agnew, T., gardener
 10. Frame, John, plasterer
 12. Anderson, J., labourer
..........here is Wilgar Street
          Dundela Football Grounds

Dundela Drive
at Dundela Avenue

   1. Reid, Joseph
   2. Thompson, Mrs. E.
   3. Smith, Mrs. M.
   4. Smith, P., comm. artist

Dundela Gardens
from 181 North Road to Belmont Avenue

   1. Marshall, Miss C. P.
   3. Hynes, Rev. J. A.
   5. Wright, Mrs. Caroline
   7. Foley, Misses A. & E. G.
   9. Chestnutt, Rev. W., M.A., D.D.
 11. Brown, Dr. R. B., surgeon
 13. Lindsay, A. E., clerk
 15. Small, Miss M. S.
 17. Fisher, Miss M. K.
 19. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. C. M.
   4. Bourke, Charles
   6. Standfield, Mrs. M. M. (Stanfield, Mrs. J. A. in 1943)
   8. Jebb, William, civil servant
 10. Brown, R. C., engineer
 12. Morrison, J. D., chemist
 14. Hopedene Hostel (back entrance)

Dundela Park
from 114 Holywood Road to Connsbrook Avenue

 1a. Vacant
   1. Stewart, Robert, plasterer
   2. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   3. Stewart, C.
   5. Little, Thomas, grocer
   7. Hewitt, Mrs. Sophia
   9. Hunter, ?
 11. Anderson, Samuel A.

Dundela Street
at 82 Dundela Avenue

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Holmes, James, foreman
 13. Eagleson, John, pork producer
15-25. Stabling yard
 27. Keay, David, salesman
 29. Vacant
31-41. Stabling yard
 43. Occupied
 45. Vacant
 47. Hamilton, D., labourer
 49. Laverty, J., labourer
 51. Bickerstaff, Francis, brick layer
 53. Corry, Mrs. Mary
 55. Catherwood, David
 57. Coulter, Thomas
 59. Ludlow, James, lorry driver
 61. Lewis, William, labourer
 63. Willis, William, labourer
 65. Chambers, W. S. C., salesman
 67. Peacock, David, baker
 69. Creery, Ed., plumber (Clery, Mrs. in 1943)
 71. Forsythe, J.
 73. Burns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. McKenna, W. J.
 77. Kerr, Mrs. Annie
 79. Cope, Mrs. Mary
 81. Bingham, John, labourer
 83. Lennox, George, cleaner
 85. McCullough, Mrs. M.
85a. Graham & Douglas, Sheet Metal Works
87a. McBurney Bros. (store)
                             __________

   2. Lennox, James, labourer
   4. Reid, Samuel
   6. Vacant
   8. Upton, G., labourer
 10. Harbinson, W. J.
 12. Occupied
 14. McMaster, Mrs. E.
 16. Rodgers, Miss N.
 18. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 20. Robson, John, labourer
 22. Boyd, Mrs. Charlotte
 24. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 26. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Bingham, J.
 30. McGibney, Robert, labourer
 32. Thompson, David, labourer
 34. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Mitten, E. C.
 38. McDowell, William, labourer
 40. Davidson, J., milkman
 42. Skimin, Wm. M., ropeworks worker (Skimmin, William in 1943)
 44. Simpson, Thomas, grocer
 46. Eadie, Norman, labourer
 48. Baker, S. H., driver
 50. Boyd, Robert, milkman
 52. McCleery, Geo. A., attendant (McClery, Geo. A., office attendant in 1943)
 54. McBurney, James, painter
 56. Orderly, Daniel, labourer
 58. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Boyd, W.
 62. Mallen, Miss Mary
 64. Boyd, Hugh
 66. Benson, Mrs. Agnes
 68. O'Connor, William, labourer
 70. Neill, George, plater
 72. Davidson, James, labourer
 74. McCullough, M. J., labourer
 76. Greer, Thomas
 78. Ryall, John, wood turner
 80. McCullough, Mrs. E.
 82. Gordon, John, labourer
 84. Holden, John, dairyman
 86. Reid, Wm., labourer
 88. White, Ernest, fitter
 90. Kepi, John
 92. Robson, Mrs. Annabella
 94. Lees, Hugh, electrician
 96. Gordon, Mrs. Lena
 98. Moore, James
100. McGowan, Miss Lily
102. Hamilton, John

Dundela View
at 77 Dundela Avenue

   2. Bennett, Mrs. Lucy
   4. Hamilton, R., docker
   6. Occupied
   8. Johnstone, Mrs. E. A. (Johnston, Mrs. in 1943)
 10. Mann, Joseph, machine man
 12. Allen, Joseph
 14. McDonald, D., brass finisher
 16. Sheridan, P. J., cleaner
 18. Richmond, Mrs. A.
 20. Schofield, James, cleaner
       Martin, Thomas, builder's provider

Duneden Park
from Balholm Drive to Berwick Road

   1. Patton, James, fitter
   3. Griffin, Mrs. K.
   5. McGrath, James, engine driver
   7. Campion, Henry, driver
   9. McGonigle, Hugh, conductor
 11. Prenter, J., clerk
 13. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Carol, George, musician
 17. Bertola, Joseph, labourer (Bertoia)
 19. McRoberts, A., brass moulder
 21. McCarthy, John, baker
 23. McManus, John, bread server
 25. Mooney, M., builder
 27. Marlow, C., labourer
 29. McMullan, The Misses
 31. Crothers, Mrs. Teresa
 33. Fallon, Edward J., bar man
 35. Gowdy, Daniel, labourer
 37. McAvoy, James, fitter
 39. Trainor, Henry, terrazzo worker
 41. McNeilly, Mrs. Evelyn
 43. Higgins, William, baker
 45. Tierney, Mrs. Mary
 47. McAfee, Alex., driller
 49. McCaughey, Miss Annie
 51. McConnell, John, iron moulder
 53. Doherty, Daniel, labourer
 55. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Drake, George, printer
 59. Liddy, Thomas, tailor
 61. Burns, Michael, fireman
 63. Vacant
 65. O'Connor, William, baker
 67. Dyer, William, labourer
 69. McKeown, Charles
 71. Hunter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Laughlin, Francis, red leader
 75. McCann, David, fitter
 77. Toolan, John, labourer
 79. Elmor, John, entertainer (Alymer, John in 1943)
 81. M'Cargo, S., labourer (McCargo)
 83. O'Leary, Mrs. Elizabeth
 85. Hughes, Cronan, bar man
 87. McDowell, Robert, steward
 89. Cush, Miss C.
 91. Baker, Alexander, labourer
 93. King, Joseph, gardener
 95. Menagh, Patrick, porter
 97. Irvine, R., labourer
 99. Toal, Michael, labourer
101. O'Sullivan, Patrick, basket maker
103. Canavan, Patrick J., labourer
105. McIlhone, Thos., labourer
107. Rodgers, Mrs. Melda
109. Jackson, Hugh F., labourer
                               __________

   2. Walsh, W., fitter
   4. Stott, Mrs. J.
   6. Fuller, Emel, labourer
   8. Dickson, Miss Margaret
 10. Devine, Thomas, labourer
 12. Ferrin, Mrs. Eileen
 14. Stanford, Wm., machine man
 16. Williams, William, butcher
 18. Logan, Patrick
 20. Quinn, Thomas, electrician
 22. Jack, J. Joseph, conductor
 24. Morrison, M., plasterer
 26. Kane, John, joiner
 28. Lee, John, builder
 30. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 32. Murray, John, electrician
 34. Byrne, F.
 36. Slavin, Edward
 38. McPhillips, Patrick, labourer
 40. Scroggie, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Murray, Francis, joiner
 44. Rollestone, John, labourer
 46. Toolan, Peter, shop assistant
 48. Ward, William, driver
 50. Loughran, P., hairdresser
 52. McCloskey, Jos. A., tram conductor
 54. Robinson, Miss Mary
 56. McAteer, John, baker
 58. McAuley, James, plasterer
 60. Mercer, Joseph, machine man
 62. Agnew, Edward, labourer
 64. McDermott, Jas., labourer
 66. Monaghan, Robert, labourer
 68. Bell, John, seaman
 70. Kennan, Mrs. Rose
 72. Lovett, John, shop assistant
 74. Morris, John, labourer
 76. McArdle, John, labourer (McCardle, John, labourer in 1943)
 78. Wright, Robert, labourer
 80. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Catherine
 82. Cully, Joseph, labourer
 84. Muldoon, Jack, labourer
 86. Kidd, Hugh H., welder
 88. Magee, John, carter
 90. Holland, Mrs. Sarah
 92. McNeill, Mrs. Mary
 94. Maguire, Arthur, doorman
 96. Hull, Mrs. Catherine A.
 98. Dunlevey, Mrs. Margt.
100. Henry, Daniel
102. O'Shea, John, textile worker
104. Irvine, Mrs. Julia (McMullan, Mrs. Julia in 1943?)
106. Brennan, Patrick, bar man
108. Goodall, Robert J., labourer
110. Beggs, Joseph, storeman
112. McNicholl, Hugh L., sexton

Dunkeld Gardens
at 569 Oldpark Road

   1. Smyth, William, R.U.C.
   3. Knight, P.
   5. Blankley, F. G., engineer
   7. McCrudden, Mrs. R.
   9. Laverty, R. H., clerk
 11. Hill, R. J., R.U.C.
 13. Shaw, Sam. C., baker
 15. McMillan, Mrs. N.
 17. Steele, Mrs. Annie
 19. Morrison, Robert, salesman
 21. Heenan, Miss D.
 23. Webb, Robert, fitter
 25. Bradley, R.
 27. Shields, D. V., baker
 29. McMath, J. G., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
 39. Goldberg, Mrs. E.
 41. Cottrell, H., electrical engineer
 43. Crozier, J., P.O. engineer
 45. Davison, J., broker
 47. Stranex, Rev. Douglas, B.A.
 49. Dinnen, T. F., R.U.C.
 51. Barry, James, seaman
 53. Lutton, J. C. G., law clerk
 55. Woods, John A., builder
 57. Hollywood, V., baker
 59. Finlay, J., agent
 61. Sherlock, Misses
 63. Johnston, ?
 65. Rainey, ?, insurance
 67. Lake, J., upholsterers' supplier
                               __________

   2. Cunningham, J., traveller
   4. Barr, Mrs. M. W.
   6. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
   8. Mulholland, Miss
 10. Taylor, G. B., teacher
 12. Campbell, John, cashier
 14. Thompson, J. D., joiner
 16. Long, Stephen, taxi driver
 18. Davis, William, R.U.C.
 20. Jeffers, Richard, chemist
 22. Hamilton, R. A., clerk
       Vacant ground
 28. Hewitt, J., draper
 30. McKay, John, inspector
 32. O'Hara, J., joiner
 34. Kennedy, A., salesman
 36. Fitzsimmons, C. H., traveller
 38. Teare, E. G., musician
       Vacant ground

Dunlambert Avenue
from Dunlambert Park to Dunlambert Drive

   1. Clarke, James
   3. Morris, H., draper
   5. Alexander, Mrs. E.
   7. Kennedy, Mrs. F. E.
   9. Samuels, I., linen merchant
 11. McMurray, Rev. W. B.
 13. Blayney, T. B.
 15. Thompson, Robt. N., engineer
 17. Apfel, A., clothing manufacturer
 19. Adrain, Mrs. Mary
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Simpson, J., assistant secretary
   4. Tinney, D. K., sales manager
   6. Donaldson, James, bus conductor
   8. Hughes, George, representative
 10. Grant, Wm., civil servant
 12. Cranley, Sqd./Ldr. P. G. J., D.F.C.
 14. Martin, Rev. S. H., B.A.
 16. Trelford, C. G., buyer

Dunlambert Drive
from Fortwilliam Park to Dunlambert Park

   1. Shaw, John S., secretary
   3. Esler, Mrs. Joan
   5. Jones, Bryan
   7. Patterson, Wm., civil servant
   9. Wilton, Jas., estate agent
 11. Rusk, Archibald, electrician
 13. Lewis, Leonard, manager
 15. Martin, T., J.P., secretary
 17. Auld, Wm. H., tobacconist
 19. Mercer, M., rate collector
 21. McCready, Mrs. Mary
 23. Jefferson, W. J., solicitor
 25. Wilson, Charles, R.U.C.
 27. Black, J. H., traveller
 29. McLardy, Gamble, fancy box manufacturer
 31. Gordon, C. P., manager (films)
 43. Smith, Miss E.
 45. Magill, Miss E. F.
 47. Herbert, A. L., solicitor
 49. Ansell, Mrs. E.
 51. Hamilton, T., clerk
 53. Tuff, J., superintendent
 55. Waterman, H., warehouseman
 57. Moorehead, Robert, insurance broker
 59. Kennett, C. E., bank official
 61. McCullough, W. D.
 63. Electric Construction Co. Ltd., J. McEwen, agent
 65. McBurnie, J. E., butcher
 67. Griffin, R. J., clerk
 69. Young, George, chemist
 71. Bradford, G.
 73. Rennison, Chris., shop assistant
 75. Quin, Stewart Blacker, accountant
 77. Ward, D. G., engineer
 79. Hamill, S. M., engineer
 81. Holt, N. C., teacher
 83. Hutton, Geo., Corporation official
 85. Forte, L. J., caterer
 87. Adair, Mrs. E.
 89. Toogood, Romeo, teacher
 91. Robinson, George
 93. Morton, H., salesman
 95. Forte, Felix, architect
 97. Flats -
   (1) Johnston, Jas. W., accountant
   (2) Hughes, ?
   (3) Vacant
   (4) Robinson, R., newsagent
 99. Martin, D. A., clerk
101. Armstrong, Jas., traveller
103. Crabbe, R. I., clerk
105. McBride, R. J., manager
107. Ferran, David, boatman
109. House being built
111-123. Vacant ground
125. Vacant
127. Hill, J., optician
129. Carson, S., clerk
                              __________

2-12. Houses being built
 14. Duncan, Robt., bookkeeper
       Vacant ground
..........here is Dunlambert Avenue
..........here is Dunlambert Gardens
 16. Garland, John
 18. Curry, John, dentist
 20. Jones, Philip, engineer
 22. Sloan, William, R.U.C.
 24. Lavery, Todd, accountant
 26. McCorkell, John, foreman
 28. Holyland, Albert
 30. Vacant
32-34. Houses being built

Dunlambert Gardens
from Dunlambert Park to Dunlambert Drive

 13. Beacom, Rev. T. E., M.A., B.D.
 15. Curry, John, printer
 17. Russell, J., Ph.C., M.P.S.
 19. Watson, D. L., school teacher
 21. Irwin, Mrs. E. M.
 23. Isdell, E. N.
 25. Perry, J., electrician
 27. Preston, J., manager
 29. McCormick, H. C., chemist
 31. Morrow, J. J., incorporated accountant
                             __________

   2. Morrow, Jas. I., civil servant
   4. Hilditch, Charles, clerk
   6. Pritchard, William, grocer
   8. Robinson, D. E., manufacturers' agent
 10. Robinson, Leslie, P.O. engineer
 12. Vacant
 14. Campbell, Jas. C., salesman
 16. McCartan, Patrick, upholsterer
 18. Duncan, ?

Dunlambert Park
from Fortwilliam Park to Dunlambert Drive

       Vacant ground
 35. House being built
 37. Braniff, D. I.
 39. Smyth, Charles
 41. Hough, F. E., superintendent
 43. Lerner, H., financier
 45. Murphy, G. H., civil servant
 47. Galpin, J. F. W., B.E.A.
 49. Metcalfe, H. V., bank official
 51. Browne, I.
 53. Carver, D. T., civil servant
 55. May, Wm., comm. traveller
 57. Nelson, J. G. T., D.I., R.U.C.
 59. Irwin, William, journalist
 61. Prattinton, S.
 63. Taylor, Lewis, draper
 65. Cameron, William, marine supt.
 67. Skitt, F. T.
 69. Welland, W. J., manager
 71. Bartlett, W. J.
 73. Forrest, A. M., school inspector
 75. Miller, Miss Ellen L.
 77. Shooter, W. A.
 79. Zimet, Eric, manufacturer
..........here is Dunlambert Drive
                             __________

   2. St. Catherine's Church Hall
   4. St. Katherine's Church - Rev. T. E. Beacom, M.A., B.D.
   6. Parkes, J., grocer
   8. McCullagh, J., taxi manager
 10. Bankhead, William, civil servant
 12. Gamble, F. J., journalist
 14. Brown, Misses
 16. Higgins, Stanley, civil servant
 18. Craig, William, traveller
 20. Adams, Alexander
 22. Watters, Wm. A., house agent
 24. Morrison, R. P., newsagent
 26. Roberts, A. H. K., civil engineer
..........here is Dunlambert Drive
 28. Wells, R., merchant
 30. Warwick, R. A.
 32. Adair, ?
 34. Mason, Mrs. Teresa
 36. Hertz, G., manager
..........here is Dunlambert Gardens
 38. Pollock, Mrs. K.
 40. Moutray, W. J., R.U.C.
 42. Weir, Sergt. R., R.U.C.
 44. Singer, Wm., B.A., school teacher
 46. Macmillan, G. H., photographer
 48. Edmund, E. J., accountant
..........here is Dunlambert Avenue
       Vacant ground
 52. Nicholson, Rev. W. G.

Dunlewey Street
from 63 Falls Road to Odessa Street

     Convent of Sisters of Bon Secour (side entrance)
       St. Vincent's Primary School - Sister Vincent, principal
   3. Kearney, Miss Maria
   5. Kerr, Joseph, clerk
   7. Hunter, Mrs. Mary E.
   9. Gowdy, Jas. W., labourer
 11. Murray, Mrs. Catherine
 13. Fitzsimmons, Patk., plumber
 15. McKenna, J., insurance agent
 17. McClue, William, seaman
 19. McSherry, Mrs. A.
                              __________

   2. Gorman, H., school teacher
   4. McCann, John J., chemist
   6. Gormley, Mrs. Jane
   8. McGlone, Arthur, joiner
 10. Shaw, Robert, labourer
 12. Burns, Mrs. Martha
 14. Kelly, F., french polisher
 16. Blake, John, manager
 18. Madden, Mrs. Mary
 20. Ward, John, glass cutter
 22. McAlea, Frank, shop assistant
 24. Lewsley, James, coal vendor
 26. Carroll, Miss Susan
 28. Mooney, Miss Alice
 30. Brennan, Thomas, insurance agent
 32. Toner, M., butcher
 34. Coogan, Patrick, painter
 36. Kennedy, Miss E.
 38. Wylie, John, labourer
 40. Side door

Dunlop's Place
at 60 Cromac Street

   1. Levy, Mrs. C.
   "   Phillips, Mrs. M.
   2. Campbell, Miss Susan
   3. Vacant
   4. White, James, labourer
   5. Cunningham, Ed., horse dealer

Dunluce Avenue
at 115 Lisburn Road

   1. Haslett, Samuel, trades union official
   3. White, Mrs. Zelah (Zeleah in 1943)
   5. Burns, Edward D.
   7. Warren, Miss Annie
   9. Marks, Mrs. S.
 11. Stewart, A.
 13. Morris, Walter E., clerk
 15. Daly, Fred, gold professional
 17. McAteer, Mrs.
 19. Batten, Mrs. Mary
 21. Preece, Miss M.
 23. Hall, Charles
 25. Thornton, George
 27. Watson, S.
 29. Watson, Miss Olive
 31. Ryall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Templeton, George D., clerk
 35. McNeilly, W., engineer
 37. Millar, Mrs. A.
       Vacant ground
 43. McClean, Miss S. J.
 45. Smith, Douglas
 47. Watkins, Edward, P.T. inst.
 49. Walsh, Thomas, rivetter
 51. Wilson, Alexander
 53. Gibson, Miss
 61. Mitchell, Crawford, A.R.C.A.
 63. Buchanan, Mrs. E. J.
 65. Lutton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. Patterson, Mrs.
 69. Rennicks, Jas. R., valuer
 71. Lindsay, Dr. H. F. S.
 73. Deyermond, Jas. Alex., traveller
 75. Bell, Frederick
 77. McBride, Andrew, shipyard worker
 79. Conway, Mrs. Amy
 81. Walsh, William
 83. Boston, J. D., civil servant
 85. Wallace, Miss Jean
 87. Nelson, Miss E.
 89. Adams, Henry, painter
 91. Lancaster, Mrs. H.
 93. Trotter, T. J.
 95. Marshall, Robert G., clerk
 97. McKay, Robert H., electrician
103. Fletcher, Miss
105. McCarney, F. J., printer
107. Press, J., plumber
109. Friers, William, labourer
111. Bryars, J., butcher
113. Reilly, Joseph, butcher
115. Hughes, P., motor body builder
117. Lyons, D. W., metal worker
119. Martin, David, butcher
121. Burnside, Mrs.
123. Harper, John
125. Williamson, Thomas
127. Greene, Walter, R.U.C.
129. Johnston, James, fitter
131. Ward, S., joiner
133. Rutter, Mrs. Agnes
135. Tweedie, Thos., gardener
137. Wallace, Samuel, electrician
139. McLachlan, Misses
141. Whitley, Hugh, cloth passer
143. Cathcart, Mrs. A.
145. Vacant
147. Telford, Thos., pavior
149. Mawhinney, Hugh, packer
151. Menary, John, chauffeur
153. Dunwoody, Mrs. E.
155. McWilliams, Wm., linen lapper
157. Occupied
159. Watson, Joseph, fitter
161. McCormac, W., salesman (McCormick, W., salesman in 1943)
163. Bowyer, Mrs. S.
165. Oliver, Miss M.
167. French, James, joiner
169. Russell, J. Q., fitter
171. McLaughlin, W. J. H., bread server
173. Burton, Wm.
175. Thompson, J., shop assistant
177. Comiskey, Mrs. E.
179. Creighton, Robert, joiner
181. O'Donohue, Mrs.
183. Ingram, William
185. Torney, Robert
187. Dunlop, Samuel
189. Maloney, Mrs. Margaret
191. Muldrew, Mrs.
193. Ferran, Mrs. A.
195. Maguiness, Cecil, electrician
197. Patterson, A., labourer
199. Surplus, J. R., plumber
201. Whaley, William
203. McAllister, John, joiner
205. Taylor, Mrs. E.
207. McCormick, Isaac, clerk
209. Millington, S. H., crane driver
211. Magee, R. A., machine man
213. Agnew, Miss Elizabeth
215. Hall, Mrs. Arabella
                               __________

   2. Edgar, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Gilliland, Miss Victoria
   6. Kerridge, Cecil, clerk
   8. Dougan, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Waterhouse, H., engineer
 12. Irwin, J. E., accountant
 14. Stanfield, Roy, clerk
 16. Smyth, Miss E.
 18. Coulter, Miss E. H.
 20. Hannigan, Misses
 22. Cooper, C. M., engineer
 24. Young, Fred., staff officer
 26. Gunn, Joseph
 28. Smith, David, bus driver
 30. King, J. J.
 32. McClure, W. J.
 34. McCartin, Mary Elizabeth
 36. Tyack, Mrs. M.
 38. Boyd, Robert H., cutter
 40. Stoddard, W., head constable R.U.C.
 42. Mitchell, John
 44. Keir, Mrs. H. H.
 46. Scovell, Mrs. Ada
 48. Dougan, Mrs. Margaret W.
 50. Heaney, J., cabinet maker
 52. Finlay, Thomas, R.U.C.
 54. Hart, James, grocer
 56. Allen, James, shipwright
 58. Moore, T., journalist
 60. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
 76. Grieve, T. G., grocer
 78. Hammond, John Jas., driver
 80. Bell, Mrs. M. E.
 82. Dummigan, George, fireman
 84. Flanagan, Miss Mary J.
 86. Hunter, Robert, cashier
 88. Malcolm, J., pavior
 90. Orr, Victor
 92. Whyte, William
 94. Yeates, Gerald, engineer
 96. Bell, Mrs. M. L.
 98. McFarlane, Miss Joan, machinist
100. Dummigan, Miss
102. Minnis, John, fitter
104. Hoey, David
106. McMillan, T. A. W.
108. Clements, Mrs. F.
110. McIlwaine, A., storeman
112. Warwick, John, baker
114. Croft, Wm., civil servant
116. Hesley, Samuel, driver (Hasley, Mrs. in 1943)
118. O'Dwyer, J., manager
120. Barry, D.
122. Douie, S. J., agent
124. McCutcheon, F. V., clerk
126. Coffey, James, bread server
128. Genoe, Albert, railway worker
130. Barr, Edmund
132. Thompson, Wm., iron turner
134. Graham, E., shop assistant
136. Carrick, Mrs. Elizabeth
138. Graham, Mrs. S. J.
140. Thompson, Mrs. Isabella
142. Black, T.
144. Dunlop, Wm., accountant
146. O'Hare, James
148. Hyland, Mrs. Margaret
150. Magee, John
152. Ward, John, motorman
154. Kerr, John, gardener
156. Black, Miss N.
158. Young, Miss Margt.
160. Carson, Charles
162. Patefield, Alan, manager
164. Deans, Mrs. Matilda
166. Fullerton, R., engineer
168. Cordner, F., clerk
170. Coote, Edmund, clerk
172. Hazelton, Norman, clerk
174. Campbell, Andrew, clerk
176. Conway, James, bread server

Dunmisk Park
Off Andersonstown
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Mallon, P., boot merchant
   3. McKelvey, Thomas, sign writer
   5. McCarthy, John, clerk
   7. McGuigan, James, shop keeper
   9. Eastwood, Raymond
       Vacant ground
 15. Gunning, Patk., vice principal
 17. Owens, Albert, bread server
 19. Murray, John, postman
 21. Sweeney, Denis, R.U.C.
                             __________

   2. Hamilton, W., butcher
   4. Glover, Mrs. E.
   6. Falvey, Michael C., R.U.C.
   8. Stocker, Bernard, civil servant
..........here is Trostan Way
 10. Walsh, Michael, civil servant
 12. Owens, P. J., teacher
 14. Occupied
 16. Wilson, J., publican
 18. Graham, Patk., foreman
 20. Thompson, Robt., cabinet maker

Dunmore Street
from 135a Springfield Road to Clonard Gardens

   1. Turley, Daniel, slater
   3. Daly, Mrs. Bridget (Daley, John, moulder in 1943)
   5. Kerr, Robert, shop assistant
   7. Maguire, John, labourer
   9. McGuinness, Jos., labourer
 11. Casey, Mrs. Bridget
 13. Rooney, Wm., tram conductor
 15. Clarke, Edwd., coach painter
 17. Fisher, Thomas, bar man
 19. Ryan, John, joiner
 21. Brady, Thomas, boiler man
 23. Feeney, Michael J., labourer
 25. O'Donnell, John, fitter
 27. McGrath, John, labourer
 29. Monaghan, Miss Mary
 31. McHenry, Mrs. Cath., grocer
 33. Cummings, Joseph, labourer
 35. Smee, Mrs. Catherine
 37. Dogherty, Frank, P.O. tel.
 39. McQuaide, Miss Maggie
 41. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Bridget (Hanlon, Bridget in 1943)
 43. Carey, Stephen, rougher
 45. Owens, James, labourer
 47. Kelly, Mrs. Rose
 49. McCann, Miss Kate
 51. Knocker, Mrs. Teresa
 53. McKenna, Henry, bread server
 55. McLean, Miss Elizabeth
 57. Crossin, Hugh, plasterer
 59. Robinson, Robert, tailor
 61. Gaffney, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Wisdom, Michael, rivetter
   4. Campbell, Patk., labourer
   6. Connelly, John, labourer
   8. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Scullin, Miss Mary
 12. Bennett, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Doherty, James, driller (Dougherty, James, driller in 1943)
 16. McGuinness, Thomas, labourer
 18. Carberry, Francis, asphalt worker
 20. McGrath, John, engineer
 22. Dunlop, Charles, labourer
 24. Devlin, William J., labourer
 26. McAreavey, Mrs. Samuel
 28. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth (Magrath, William, linen lapper in 1943)
 30. Leslie, Miss Annie
 32. Dean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. O'Hagan, Mrs. Jeannie
 36. Maginn, Miss Sarah
 38. Wisdom, Patrick, fitter
 40. Downey, Daniel, clerk
 42. Devlin, John, roofing contractor
 44. Kyles, William
 46. Carey, John, driver
 48. Cochrane, Robt., blacksmith
 50. Kearney, James, P.O. driver
 52. Magee, Mrs. Ellen
 54. Turley, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
 56. McQuillan, James, flax dresser
 58. Meenan, George, fitter
 60. Lawlor, John, labourer
 62. McAvoy, William, joiner
 64. Duffy, Mrs. Martha (Duffey, Barney in 1943)
 66. Dorrian, Miss Elizabeth
 68. Molloy, Timothy, labourer
 70. Carr, James, joiner

Dunmoyle Street
at 129 Ainsworth Avenue

   1. Meldrum, Wm., machine man
   3. McBurney, Miss Catherine
   5. Robinson, Wm., milkman
   7. McCreery, David, time clerk
   9. Hay, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Jordan, Joseph, labourer
 13. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Agnew, Mrs. Anna
 17. Winnington, George, labourer
 19. Dickson, Wm., tram conductor
 21. Smyth, Miss May
 23. Bunting, John L., machinist
                               __________

   2. Craig, Mrs. L.
   4. McMillen, Joseph, machinist
   6. Billingsley, John, engineer
   8. Hamilton, James, labourer
 10. Jefferson, George, moulder
 12. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 14. Madine, William, labourer
 16. Gray, Robert, tailor
 18. Russell, David, school teacher
 20. Stewart, David, crane man

Dunn Street
from 14 Tilley Street to 27 Perth Street

1-7. Kerr, Samuel, grocer
   9. Gibson, T. W., baker
 11. Martin, Mrs. Nellie
 13. Cardwell, Miss Margaret
 15. Wharry, Thomas, labourer
 17. Gibson, Thomas William
 19. Black, James, labourer
 21. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 23. Mateer, William John (McTeer, William John in 1943)
 25. Parke, Joseph, machinist
       Side door
                               __________

   2. Ross, Mrs. Jane
   4. Moore, James, furnace man
   6. Murray, Wm. J., painter
   8. Marsden, George, fitter (Morrison, George, fitter in 1943)
 10. Young, H., tyre fitter (Younge, H., tyre fitter in 1943)
 12. Agnew, Jas.

Dunowen Gardens
at 537 Oldpark Road

   1. Savage, Nelson, tobacconist
   3. Hill, Mrs. J.
   5. Carson, J., Customs and Excise
   7. Laverty, Mrs. Florence
   9. Spence, Chas. W., builder
 11. Doran, Miss A. M., teacher
 13. Getty, W. J.
 15. Henderson, David, traveller
 17. Evans, Mrs. Nellie
 19. Leeburn, K. M., Corp. official
19a. White & Co., public works contractors
                                __________

   2. Mitchell, W., P.O. supervisor
   4. Couser, J. A., hotel manager
   6. Hingston, S. W.
   8. Shalloway, H., upholsterer
 10. Ramsay, Mrs. F. J.
 12. Salters, Mrs. C. M.
 14. Mitofsky, Montague, draper
 16. Occupied
 18. Lynn, Alexander, pawn broker
 20. Irwin, Mrs. Catherine
22-26. Vacant ground
 28. Farrow, A. B.
 30. Boyd, Mrs. Alice

Dunraven Avenue
at 59 Bloomfield Road

   1. King, M.
   3. Townley, Wm.
   5. Boyd, W. J.
   7. Carlisle, F. L., clerk
   9. Martin, Wesley, textile worker
 11. Rodgers, W., traveller
 13. Ludgate, Mrs. A., midwife
 15. Barr, W., fitter
 17. Coghlan, T. G., foreman
 19. Jamison, Mrs. Annie
 21. Flannigan, W., bus conductor
 23. Graham, William, bus shunter
 25. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 27. Davidson, Mrs. E.
 29. Pavis, C. H., labourer
 31. Phillips, M.
 33. Tohill, Thomas Leo
 35. McVea, Alex., harbour police
 37. Given, W., iron turner
 39. Bogie, W. R., storeman
 41. Foster, David, machinist
       Murdock, R. H., home bakery
..........here is Grace Avenue
       Stewarts Bakery (rere entrance)
 81. Boal, Walter, store man
 83. Dales, William, sheet metal worker
 85. Nabney, Joseph M.
 87. Young, John, sheet metal worker
 89. Dunlop, John, plater
 91. Wilson, F.
..........here is Hyndford Street
 93. McKeown, R., manager
 95. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 97. McDowell, E.
 99. Graham, Mrs. A.
101. Robinson, Charles, fitter
103. Magill, Samuel
..........here is Abetta Parade
105. Bland, R. A., joiner
107. Stewart, Mrs. Joyce
109. Crooke, Wm., warehouseman
111. McClure, John, house repairer
113. Steer, W. N., electrician
                               __________

   2. Thompson, David
   4. Steen, Robert, blacksmith
   6. Bell, Lawson A., engineer
   8. Galway, Mrs. M.
 10. Bell, Jacob
 12. Hunter, Mrs.
 14. Ritchie, Joseph, foreman
 16. Graham, J., machinist
 18. McClernon, R., insurance agent
 20. McClurg, Miss Sarah
 22. Clarke, George, labourer
 24. Smyth, Miss E., compt. operator
 26. Teer, R. J., labourer
 28. Allen, Robert, stable man
 30. Luke, Alex., dairy fitter
 32. Williamson, James
 34. Russell, John
 36. Proctor, John
 38. Hamilton, Ernest, shop assistant
 40. Skelly, H. M., lorry driver
 42. Black, John S., motorman
 44. Reid, Isaac, mechanic
 46. Cumming, Mrs. H.
 48. Lester, Mrs. E.
 50. Cumming, Mrs. W.
 52. Morrison, Mrs. M.
 54. Ross, Alexander
 56. Gregory, Hugh, electric welder
 58. Mulholland, Mrs. A., grocer
 60. Jamison, C., bread server
 62. Colquhoun, Charles, clerk
..........here is Grace Avenue
..........here is Greenville Road
 84. Fisher, W. J., newsagent
 86. Sterling, Miss I.
 88. Burns, David, clerk
 90. Watson, Robert
 92. Dornan, William, storeman
 94. Todd, S., engineer
 96. Shields, Mrs. J.
96a. Garages
 98. Gray, W. J.
..........here is Dunraven Drive
100. McCoubrey, Mrs. E. J.
102. Beattie, John I.
104. Turkington, S., R.U.C.
106. Hewitt, Robert, inspector
108. Holmes, Mrs. Elizabeth
110. Reid, T. A., engineer
112. Connell, Mrs. F.
114. Galbraith, Geo. H., brick layer
..........here is Dunraven Park
..........here is Dunraven Gardens

Dunraven Crescent
at 4 Dunraven Drive

   1. Nestler, Erhard, clerk
   3. Fulton, H., painter
   5. Williamson, T., bread server
   7. Jordan, William, conductor
   9. Wilson, George, bus driver
 11. Lawson, William, painter
 13. McNeill, Miss V.
 15. Wilson, William, bar man
 17. Atkinson, S., turner
 19. Nickell, E., sheet metal worker
 21. Dalzell, Mrs.
 23. Allen, William, carter
 25. Kyle, J. N., machinist
 27. Henderson, James, painter
 29. Smith, James
 31. O'Neill, A., labourer
 33. McKelvey, William, welder
 35. Gibson, Wm., draughtsman
                               __________

   2. Thompson, J., draughtsman
   4. Campbell, George, conductor
   6. Thomson, Wm., iron turner
   8. Brennan, Wm., storeman
 10. Marshall, J. D.
 12. Kane, Thomas
 14. Watson, Thomas, driller
 16. Girvan, R. J., sorter
 18. Jordan, Mrs.
 20. Phillips, John Joseph
 22. Branagh, J., storeman
 24. McClements, Robert, fitter
 26. McCormack, William, plater
 28. Bunting, Jack, driller
 30. Quinn, Samuel, moulder
 32. Culbert, Robert W., mechanic
 34. Spotten, B.
 36. Quinn, Robert
 38. Bingham, William, driller
 40. Black, Thomas, boiler maker
 42. Cummins, C. C.
 44. Glennie, C., printer
 46. Rainey, William, labourer
 48. Draine, James
 50. Davidson, J., fireman
 52. Heaney, H. J.
 54. Shiels, J.
 56. Maguire, George
 58. Cole, J.
 60. McMaster, Mrs. J.
 62. Bradshaw, R., hairdresser
 64. McFall, James, porter
 66. Marshall, J. E., shipwright
 68. McCullough, Sandy, plater
 70. Chambers, Thomas, fireman
 72. Bloomer, John, electrician

Dunraven Drive
at 98 Dunraven Avenue

   1. Porter, J., salesman
   3. Pollock, ?, radio operator
   5. Allen, Mrs. A.
   7. Darby, J. T., insurance agent
   9. Lewis, George, fitter
 11. Gregg, James, valet
                              __________

   2. Ferguson, Edwd., joiner
   4. McAlpine, John, driver
..........here is Dunraven Crescent

Dunraven Gardens
from114 Dunraven Avenue to Grand Parade

       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Magill, William
   4. Johnston, R., labourer
   6. Hanvey, Robt., plater
   8. Prentice, Robert, plasterer
 10. Mulholland, Thomas, welder
 12. Petherick, William, baler
 14. Stirling, R. W., draughtsman
 16. Grant, H., labourer
 18. McClune, R. B., joiner
 20. Bowden, George, joiner
 22. McClelland, J., labourer
 24. Lowry, Thomas
 26. Best, William, bread server
 28. Brown, William
 30. Whalley, J., mechanic
 32. Scott, Samuel, butcher
 34. Killner, J., labourer
 36. Livingstone, David R.
 38. Benson, A., labourer
 40. Walker, Miss Grace
 42. Carson, James, labourer
 44. McAuley, Edward, Corporation official

Dunraven Parade
from 119 Grand Parade (Bloomfield) to Dunraven Park

   1. Laverty, Mrs. M.
   3. Morrow, Robert, upholsterer
   5. McKee, Miss Elizabeth
   7. McCallum, Robt., tram driver
   9. Stevenson, John A., baker
 11. Johnston, T.
 13. Brown, John, despatch clerk
 15. Williamson, F. A.
 17. Tate, R., machinist
 19. Vance, Mrs. M.
 21. McCoo, Ezekiel, blacksmith
 23. Latimer, Henry, gardener
 25. Brown, Samuel, butcher
 27. Campbell, John S., welder
 29. Townley, William, labourer
 31. Hodgen, Robert, machinist
 33. McClure, James, builder
 35. Moore, A., prison officer
 37. Millar, Robert, labourer
 39. Ballantine, George
 41. Harbinson, M., shipwright
 43. McKeag, Louis
 45. Coid, John, postman
 47. McKinstry, S., draughtsman
 49. Gilliland, J. J.
 51. Boucher, Edward, butcher
 53. Cowan, Jack, driver
 55. Nickell, Gerald, electrician
 57. Mason, Ralph, sheet metal worker
 59. Petherick, Miss A.
                              __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. R.
   4. Rowan, Mrs. Mary
   6. Hamilton, Robert
   8. Burns, Robert, joiner
 10. Green, James, fitter (Greene, James in 1843)
 12. Watterson, John, painter
 14. Orr, Mrs. S.
 16. Vacant
 18. Widdicombe, John
 20. Herron, A.
 22. Clulow, Edward A., clerk
 24. Woods, William
 26. Nelson, Arthur
 28. Reid, S.
 30. Boyd, J. W.
 32. McBain, John, foreman
 34. Bruce, Duncan, labourer
 36. Calvin, Cecil, fitter
 38. Turner, Thomas, engineer
 40. Cooley, Miss Margaret
 42. Bailey, Robert, inspector
 44. Lennie, Archibald, fitter
 46. Rainey, E., fitter
 48. Smith, Albert H., fitter
 50. Robb, David, fitter
 52. Burns, James
 54. Jeffries, A., fitter
 56. Macdonald, James, coppersmith
 58. Turner, Stanley
 60. Foster, J., plater
 62. McClean, Robert
 64. Moore, W. J., joiner

Dunraven Park
from 114 Dunraven Avenue to Orangefield Lane

   1. McClelland, Mrs. M. L.
   3. Smyth, James, shipwright
   5. Traynor, F. Brian, sheet metal worker
   7. Smyth, Edwd., rope maker
   9. Bailie, G., plater
 11. Wright, C. H.
 13. McCartney, Wm., plater
 15. Carleton, Christie, electrician
 17. Somerset, W. C., driller
 19. Wheeler, Mrs. M. C., nurse
 21. Vincent, H.
 23. Algie, Thos., shipwright
 25. Brown, Robert, labourer
 27. Pollock, S.
 29. Waddell, Mrs.
 31. Monaghan, Jas., brick layer
 33. Ramsey, Clarence
 35. Glover, Mrs. Rachel
 37. Atkinson, A., caulker
 39. Lappin, J., fitter
 41. Barr, J. R., insurance agent
 43. McAuley, J.
..........here is Grand Parade
 45. Walsh, S., salesman
 47. Nichol, Miss Ida
 49. Gill, Eric, fitter
 51. Park, J.
 53. Martin, John, boiler maker
 55. Moore, Wm.
 57. Long, Hugh
 59. McConnell, G., traffic inspector
       Rear entrance
 61. Jameson, Chas., wood machinist
 63. Nickell, William John
 65. Walker, Thomas
 67. Mills, David
 69. Sturgeon, James, joiner
 71. Little, W., labourer
 73. Foster, Thos., sheet metal worker
 75. Hall, John, gardener
 77. Hanna, Robert, electrician
 79. Dawson, T., mechanic
 81. Marks, David
 83. Gilliland, James
 85. Coates, William H.
 87. Boyd, Robert, plumber
 89. Hawthorne, Mrs. M.
 91. Clarke, Mrs.
 93. Glenn, Mrs. T.
 95. Millar, Stephen
 97. Gordon, David
 99. Glendinning, James
101. McDowell, J.
103. Shaw, Samuel
105. Calderwood, Mrs.
107. Ormsby, Spencer (Ormsley, Spencer in 1943)
                              __________

   2, Graham, T., butcher
   4. Dawson, J., painter
..........here is Dunraven Drive
   6. Stewart, ?
   8. Payne, Charles, driver
 10. Spratt, A., crane man
 12. Gordon, Alexander
 14. Magill, James
 16. Wright, M.
 18. Emerson, Samuel
 20. Johnston, W.
 22. Hewitt, S.
 24. Anderson, Fred., baker
 26. Blanchflower, John, iron turner
 28. Morrell, George, gardener
..........here is Grand Parade
 38. McCormick, Wm., butcher
 40. Robinson, M., shipwright
 42. Johnston, R.
 44. McCoubrie, W. J., civil servant
 46. McCullough, Saml., engineer
 48. Edwards, Herbert, R.U.C.
 50. McMahon, Mrs. T.
 52. Carlisle, William
 54. Smyth, W.
 56. McCracken, F.
 58. Adamson, W. J.
 60. Ayre, R., designer
 62. Brown, Robert
 64. Campbell, S., compositor
 66. Oswald, H.
 68. Hanson, H., M.N.
 70. Moore, Mrs.
 72. Blair, G., iron turner
 74. McVeigh, Robert
 76. Kirkpatrick, Daniel
 78. Moffatt, S. O.
 80. Stitt, William
 82. McCullough, Thomas
 84. Williamson, John, foreman
 86. Holmes, Thomas S.
 88. Doherty, W. R., plater
 90. Adams, George
 92. Adams, James
..........here is Dunraven Parade

Dunraven Street
at 3a Craven Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Brownlow Street

Dunstan Street
at 15 Springfield Avenue

   2. Madden, Richard, labourer
   4. Hyland, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Ferris, Mrs. I.
   8. McMahon, James, labourer
 10. Hope, Mrs. Jane
 12. Banks, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Downey, J.
 16. Short, James, oiler
 18. O'Toole, James, labourer
 20. Murphy, Patk., labourer
 22. McFadden, F., labourer
 24. O'Brien, John, cutter
 26. King, Geo., labourer
 28. Wilson, Patk., labourer
       Mackie, James, & Sons, Ltd. (rear entrance)

Dunvegan Street
at 115 Ravenhill Road

       Side door
   1. Garland, Wm., crane man
   3. Ewart, Albert, driver
   5. Richardson, H.
   7. Bell, W., waiter
   9. Stafford, E. C., labourer
 11. McAvoy, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Calvert, S., slinger
 15. White, Miss Maud, stitcher
 17. Mackay, Geo., checker
 19. Summers, Geo., iron moulder
 21. Fone, G., electrician
 23. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 25. Brereton, Albert
 27. Topping, Saml., iron moulder
 29. Fisher, Mrs.
 31. McMorran, John
 33. Nesbitt, Jas., labourer
 35. Irvine, Mrs. Ella
 37. Dunwoody, Mrs. Mary
 39. Bradley, J., iron moulder
 41. Patterson, J., carter
 43. Lunn, I., conductor
 45. McKee, Joseph, machinist
 47. Harkness, James, labourer
 49. Stewart, Wm. E., plumber
 51. Robinson, Robert
 53. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary
 55. Veach, William, labourer
 57. Hynds, C., machine man
 59. Gordon, W. J., draughtsman
 61. McKenzie, Alex., joiner
 63. Millar, George, joiner
 65. Swales, C. H., labourer
 67. Longridge, Robert
                               __________


   2. Gyle, W. J., watchman
   4. Faulkner, Joseph E., labourer
   6. Mooney, F., brass moulder
   8. Houston, E. B., clerk
 10. McIlveen, Archibald, labourer
 12. Dawson, Mrs. Eva
 14. Robinson, Henry
 16. Reynolds, T., labourer
 18. McMaster, W. P., labourer
 20. Shannon, John, bread server
 22. Irwin, Wm., fitter
 24. Huddleston, Wm., engineer
 26. Darley, Thos., sheet metal worker
 28. Meharry, Mrs. Marion
 30. Sloan, W. J., rivetter
 32. Davidson, A., labourer
 34. Anderson, Harry, labourer
 36. McNabb, A., plater
 38. Shields, Miss Jeannie, machinist
 40. Walton, Mrs. Laura
 42. Purdy, William, labourer
 44. Hobson, W., inspector
 46. Annan, C., store man
 48. Ferris, Alexander, labourer
 50. Stevenson, R., joiner
 52. Thompson, J., wool finisher
 54. Darcy, Miss M.
 56. Redpath, William J., labourer
 58. Fenton, E., clerk
 60. Patterson, John, fitter
 62. McCaskey, Miss R., tailoress
 64. Rennie, Mrs. Mary
 66. Egerton, Saml., labourer

Dunville Street
from 170 Falls Road to Sorella Street

       Dunville Park (side entrance)
                               __________

 2a. Davitt's Football Club
   2. McKenna, Frank, clerk
   4. Wright, Arthur, bus driver
   6. Downey, Miss Alice
   8. McAteer, Mrs. Mary
 10. Hanratty, John
 12. Dunne, Mrs. Rosanna
 14. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Cryan, B.
 18. Smyth, John, iron turner
 20. Rice, John, clerk
 22. Stockman, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Morgan, Mrs. T.
 26. Ferran, John, plasterer
 28. O'Neill, John, labourer
 30. Magee, Edward, baker
 32. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 34. McKenna, Joseph
 36. Quinn, Mrs. Mary Ann
 38. Ferguson, Antony, butcher
 40. McGivern, Mrs. Ellen
40a. McCoy, Mrs. Esther
 42. Burns, Thomas P., labourer
 44. Smith, Henry, labourer
 46. Lockhard, John, sheet metal worker
 48. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, labourer
 50. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Donnelly, Ambrose, clerk
 54. Carberry, C., bus conductor
 56. McGivern, John, shoe maker
 58. McCauley, John, fitter
 60. Farrelly, B.
 62. McCann, Robert, driver
 64. Devlin, Peter, spinner
 66. Flannagan, B., grocer

Durham Court
at 65 Durham Street

       Agnew, Robert, packer and distributor
       Herron, J. Walker, edible oil importer
                               __________

       Dolan, F. J., provision merchant

Durham Place
at 57 Durham Street

1-7. Burns, Joseph, carrier
                               __________

2-4. Devenny, Connell, publican
   6. Crawford, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Devenny, Connell, publican
 10. Walker, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Graham, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Hammill, Harry, labourer
 16. McComish, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Hughes, Thomas, coalman

Durham Square
at 82 Durham Street

Durham Street
from 76 Divis Street to Boyne Bridge

   1. McGrady, J., hair dresser
   3. Sharpe, Mrs. J.
   5. McCourt, Peter
   7. McManus, P., labourer
   9. McCormick, Mrs. S.
 11. McCreely, Mrs. Sarah
   "   Gorman, Joseph
..........here is McMillan's Place
 13. Rodgers, F. W., publican
 15. McKendry, Joseph, fruiterer
 17. Logan, Thomas, butcher
 19. Ward, John, tinsmith
 21. Close, Patrick, cattle drover
 23. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 25. Corrigan, Eugine, labourer
 27. McDermott, J., labourer
 29. Maginness, Mrs. Roseina
 31. Cullen, Mrs. M. A.
 33. McCarry, Mrs. Annie
 35. McShane, John, plasterer
 37. Magee, James, labourer
 39. Andrews, Mrs. Mary
 41. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 43. McGarry, Mrs. Frances
..........here is Pound Street
47a. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
 49. McElroy, Mrs. M.
 51. Ryan, M., draper
 53. McLarnon, M., newsagent
 55. Mullan, J., labourer
 57. Grego, Miss Sarah
..........here is Durham Place
 61. Devenny, Connell, publican
 63. Devlin, Mrs. M.
 65. McEvoy, K., confectioner
..........here is Durham Court
67-71. McGowan, Henry, butcher
 73. Reynolds, David, draper
 75. Reynolds, David, dealer
 77. McAleenan, Margaret, bakery
79-81. McIlvenny, Miss M., grocer
 83. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons Ltd., Waste Merchants
 85. Sharkey, James, driver
 87. Leeson, John, grocer
       Northern Ireland Tuberculosis Authority Central Clinic
..........here is College Street West
113. Durham Street Post Office, Mrs. Harriett Brown, sub postmistress
115. Maginnis, Patrick, labourer
117. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret, draper
119. Connsbrook Laundry receiving office
..........here is Albert Street
125. Robb, William, labourer
127. McGurk, J., confectioner
129. Murray, James, labourer
131. Occupied
133-135. Conway, P., publican
137-149. Vacant ground
151. McShane, Miss E.
153. O'Kane, F., painter
155. Murphy, Mary Ann
157-159. White, Wm., wireless dealer
..........here is Cullingtree Street
161. Armstrong, J., tobacconist
163. Ticards, printers
165. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
167. McKenna, John, joiner
169. O'Doherty, Mrs. M.
171. Dickson, J.
173. McKeaveney, Edw., waiter
175. Collins, William
177. Waring, Samuel
179. McKeown, J., engine driver
181. Beattie, Francis, labourer
183. Martin, Benjamin, labourer
185. McKeown, J., cinema operator
187. Magennis, J., electrician
189. McNally, T., hair dresser
191-193. Conlan Ltd., publicans (Conlon, Mary, publican in 1943)
..........here is Grosvenor Road
195-197. Scally, Albert, publican
199. Jobb, John, grocer
201-203. Fleeton, George, publican
205-219. Clarence Finishing Co. Ltd.
221. Ferguson, William, labourer
                       THE BOYNE BRIDGE
                               __________

2-4. Vacant
6-8. Yard
 10. McDonald, John, labourer
 12. Vacant ground
..........here is Bathurst Court
14-16. Vacant ground
 18. Barr, F., labourer
 20. Maguire, Dennis, labourer
 22. Dolan, John, driller
 24. Kearns, Miss B.
 26. McShane, Patk., labourer
 28. McQuaid, Mrs. M.
 30. Vacant
 32. McKendry, P. J., machinist
 34. O'Reilly, D., labourer
36-38. Vacant
 40. McShane, Jas., plasterer
 42. Ryan, Miss A.
 44. O'Hara, Miss Kathleen (Katherine in 1943)
 46. Grant, Thos., knife grinder
 48. Toner, Gerald, labourer
..........here is Barrack Street
 50. Vacant
 52. McCartney, Hugh, labourer
 54. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 56. McBurney, Mrs. B.
 58. Curran & Kane, coal merchants
 60. McKnight, Henry, fitter
 62. McKay, John, labourer
 64. McDonnell, John, labourer
 66. Maguire, Mrs. B.
 68. McDonnell, Mrs.
 70. Kelly, John, joiner
 72. Parker, W., furniture dealer
 74. Redman, Mrs. Josephine
 76. Egan, Miss E.
 78. Riley, James, carter
 80. Vacant ground
..........here is Galway Street
 82. College Square Presbyterian Church
..........here is College Square North
 84. Christ Church Parochial Hall
 86. Queen Victoria Primary School - J. Hamilton, principal
..........here is Durham Square
 88. McSherry, P., variety stores
 90. Magee, John, labourer
 92. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
   "   Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages, Belfast, Urban No. 15
 94. McEntee, Michael, bar man
 96. Lown, Charles
 98. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
100. McCrum, Mrs. A.
102. Huddlestone, Philip
104. Gateway
106. Martin, James & Co., workers' entrance
108. Bradbury, Harold, mechanic
110. Corr, Patrick, labourer
112. Leathem, Mrs. Elizabeth
114. Long, I., supper saloon
..........here is Athol Street
116-122. Ministry of Commerce - Weights and Measures Department
122. Premier Billiard Hall
124-126. Gamble, B., mantle manufacturer
128. A la Mode, dress makers
..........here is Grosvenor Road
130-132. Coliseum (side entrance)
134. Greer, R., pattern maker
136-138. Maxwell, R., publican
..........here is Glengall Street

Dysart Street
from 64 Alexander Street West to Milford Street

       St. Peter's (Pro-Cathedral), side
                               __________

   2. O'Connor, Edward, slater
   4. McAree, Hugh, seaman
   6. Martin, Patrick, bus driver
   8. Campbell, Miss M.
 10. Rogan, G., tailor
 12. Rogan, Miss Bridget