LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1924   1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Berthie Place
from 104 Divis Street to Alexander Street West

   1. Hughes, Dickson, & Co. (1925), Ltd. (side door)

Berwick Road
from 98 Brompton Park to Alliance Road

..........here is Highbury Gardens
..........here is Holmdene Gardens
..........here is Strathroy Park
..........here is Northwick Drive
..........here is Eskdale Gardens
..........here is Stratford Gardens
..........here is Alliance Avenue
..........here is Glenbryn Park
   1. Moody, David, foreman joiner
   3. Midgley, Edward, motor man
   5. Occupied
   7. McCready, David, labourer
   9. Occupied
 11. Phillips, Thos., bus driver
 13. Hanna, Robt. J., motor driver
15-17. Occupied
 19. Smith, Henry
 21. Lindsay, John, tyre tester
 23. Hughes, D. J. L., labourer
 25. Foster, Robert, fitter
 27. Long, Mrs. Ellen
                              __________

..........here is Ladbrook Drive
..........here is Duneden Park
..........here is Estoril Park
..........here is Cranbrook Gardens
..........here is Velsheda Park
..........here is Alliance Avenue
..........here is Glenbryn Park
..........here is Glenbryn Drive
..........here is Glenbryn Parade

Bethany Street
at 324 Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Hill, Thomas, fitter
   3. Fisher, David,, fitter
   5. Swindle, Thos., painter (Swindell, Thos., painter in 1943)
   7. Cubbage, John J., labourer
   9. Crothers, Mrs. M. M.
 11. Burgess, F. W.
 13. Richardson, H.
                               __________

 2a. Leslie, S. B., representative
   2. Magee, Mrs. E.
   4. Corry, A., joiner
   6. Faloon, John, fitter's helper
   8. Rainey, William, stager
 10. McGreevy, Hugh
 12. Kennedy, David J., school teacher
 14. Patterson, S. J., plater's helper
 16. Corry, Robt., tram conductor
 18. Rothwell, Mrs. M., nurse

Beverley Street
from 85 Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Murphy, S. J., moulder
   3. Davison, Mrs. Charlotte
   5. Vacant
   7. Gunning, Miss A.
   9. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Moorhead, A. V., watch maker
..........here is Penrith Street
 13. Stranex, John, vanman
 15. Perry, Mrs. Mary Ann
 17. McCreight, William, sheet metal worker
 19. Stranix, James, postman
 21. Abbott, John, postman
..........here is Crosby Street
 23. Bell, John, civil aviation police
 25. Finn, Thomas, fitter
 27. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary Jane
 29. Campbell, James, hackle setter
 31. Walker, Wm., stove repairer
..........here is Wigton Street and Percy Street
 33. Side door
 35. Perry, James, bus cleaner
 37. Gallaher, Alex., blacksmith
 39. McDowell, Robert, fitter
 41. Proctor, Miss Eliza
 43. McCullough, Robert
 45. Stewart, Miss J. M., nurse
 47. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Carlow Street
 49. McMahon, John, labourer
 51. Templeton, Mrs. Margaret
 53. McCoubrey, J., labourer
 55. Irvine, Thomas, grocer
 57. McCormick, J., clerk
 59. Fenner, Wm., house repairer
 61. Andrews, W. J., compositor
 63. McCoubrey, John, fitter
 65. Martin, Mrs. Ethel
 67. Boyd, W., fireman
 69. Scott, Alex., motor mechanic
 71. Morrison, W., labourer
 73. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 75. Riley, Mrs. Martha
 77. Brown, D., labourer
 79. Sterrett, William, hoist driver
                               __________

   2. Leathem, Robt. G., labourer
   4. Roulston, Robert, coffin trmr.
   6. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Cochrane, Thos., carpenter
 10. Fenton, Charles, labourer
 12. Tipping, Thomas, R.A.F.
 14. Ewing, R. C., male nurse
 16. Rodgers, Jas., french polisher
 18. Elkin, Miss Charlotte
 20. Beattie, Mrs.
 22. Upton, Joseph, salesman
 24. Perry, Dawson, fitter
 26. Mae's Hairdressing Salon - Miss May Devlin
26a. Simpson, Thomas
 28. Ewing, Thomas, fireman
 30. Cowan, Mrs. Jean
 32. Hughes, Arthur, joiner
 34. Torbitt, Robert, tailor
 36. Spence, W. J., fitter
 38. Elliott, Andrew, bar man
 40. Beattie, John, caretaker
..........here is Percy Street
 46. Cunningham, W. J., store man
 48. Armour, Mrs. E.
 50. Galway, James, watchman
 52. Gateway
 54. Moon, Mrs. Mary
 56. Dickson, Mrs. Agnes
 58. Bruce, Joseph M., harbour constable
 60. Young, Mrs. H.
 62. Robinson, William H., labourer
 64. Stewart, H., clerk
 66. Johnston, William
 68. Smyth, Richard, dealer
 70. Young, Mrs. A.
 72. Martin, William, watchman
 74. Fittis, Robert, labourer
 76. Johnston, Jas., plumber
 78. Morris, Andrew, plumber
 80. Wright, Wm., painter
 82. Clawson, David
 84. Finlay, W., timber merchant
 86. Devlin, James, fitter
 88. Johnston, John, machinist
 90. Moorhead, Robert, labourer
 92. Patterson, James, joiner
 94. Vacant

Bilton Place
at 27 Wilson Street

   1. Rea, Patrick, labourer
   3. McDowell, William, window cleaner
   5. Warren, William
   7. Short, George, spinning master
   9. Beggs, Wm., carpenter
 11. Nelson, Hercules, labourer
 13. Manna, Alex., busman
                               __________

   4. Taylor, Miss Kate
   6. Boyd, Joseph, labourer
   8. McCoy, Richard, labourer
 10. Gould, Henry C., labourer

Bingnian Drive
off Koram Ring
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. O'Malley, Thomas, school teacher
   3. Logue, David, body builder
   5. Morris, F., first aid officer
   7. Seaye, Samuel, inspector
   9. Fahey, Joseph, P.O. cleaner
 11. Burrows, William, bus driver
 13. McKay, James, fitter
 15. Lawlor, David, bus driver
 17. Kearney, G., driver
 19. Ward, Thomas, boot maker
 21. Boylan, Eugene P., electrician
 23. Goan, J., barman
 25. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 27. Gregg, William
 29. McConnell, W., P.O. official
 31. Dougan, T., labourer
 33. Fitzsimons, Frank, labourer
 35. Massey, James, plaster worker
 37. Hale, Reginald, coach builder
 39. McKenna, John, civil servant
 41. O'Neill, Francis, motor driver
 43. Rice, J. P., P.O. official
 45. Gallagher, Vincent, barman
 47. Daykin, Joseph, range setter
 49. Davidson, George, bus dealer
 51. Fox, Michael, labourer
..........here is South Green
       Vacant ground
..........here is North Green
 53. Kelly, V. G., clerk
 55. McLaverty, F., electrician
 57. Williams, W. G., boot maker
 59. Watson, F., bus conductor
 61. Rea, W., labourer
 63. Carson, M., labourer
..........here is Corby Way
65-71. Houses being built
..........here is Benbradagh Close
       Houses bring built
..........here is Ballagh Beg
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Loughlin, A., civil servant
   4. Thornbury, Gerald
   6. Doherty, Alfred, supervisor
   8. Gough, Thomas, labourer
 10. McCorry, James, painter
 12. McFall, James, painter
..........here is Sawel Hill
 14. McCarron, J. P., m. inspector
 16. Harte, W. P., hairdresser
 18. Campbell, Daniel, musician
 20. McKeown, P. J., bus conductor
 22. Barr, Hugh, printer
 24. Lowe, John, tuner
 26. McCormick, Mrs. Kathleen
 28. McGinley, Joseph, lorry driver
 30. McGibbon, Frank, labourer
 32. Street, Jack, civil servant
       Vacant ground
 34. O'Sullivan, Patk. J., labourer
 36. Kearney, James, boot repairer
 38. McGarry, James, salesman
 40. Smyth, Wm., plasterer
 42. Dunne, Patrick, plasterer
 44. Brady, Edmund, clerk
 46. Duddy, John, engineer
 48. McLernon, F., shop assistant
 50. Muldoon, R. J., railway worker
 52. McKee, D., carter
 54. McGuiness, J. J., tool maker
 56. Gough, P., bus driver
 58. Duff, Mrs. A.
 60. Cunningham, M. J., foreman
 62. Clifford, T., T.U. official
 64. Doherty, Miss E., district nurse
 66. Young, H., journalist
 68. Macauley, P., joiner
 70. McGuigan, P. J., bus driver
 72. Keenan, P., P.O. official
 74. Martin, T., joiner
 76. McIlmurray, A., painter
 78. Harding, J., painter
 80. Ralston, ?
 82. Rafferty, L.
 84. Kane, L., R.U.C.
 86. McCullagh, S., engineer
 88. O'Hare, J., dairyman
 90. Occupied
 92. Occupied
 94. O'Kane, P., musician
 96. Skillen, B., lorry driver
 98. Occupied
100. Cosgrove, M., lorry driver
102. Occupied
104. McCune, F., taxi driver
        Vacant ground

Bisley Street
from 22 Ambleside Street to Matchet Street

   1. McIlwrath, Hugh, labourer
   3. Weir, Albert, sheet metal worker
   5. Picken, Wm., plater's helper
   7. Johnston, Wm. V., labourer
   9. McIlwrath, Thomas, painter
 11. Dale, A., labourer
 13. Webster, Robert, labourer
 15. Stewart, Jos., mechanic
 17. Burrows, John, labourer
 19. McCully, Miss Jane
 21. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 23. McKee, John Alex., labourer
 25. Hull, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Clark, Richard, labourer
 29. Irvine, Mrs. M.
 31. Armstrong, Wm., moulder
                               __________

   2. Thompson, Kennedy, butcher
   4. Dunbar, Jos., mechanic
   6. Rice, Mrs. N.
   8. Hughes, H., labourer
 10. Scott, Thos.
 12. Bell, Thos., labourer
 14. Dunbar, James, fitter
 16. McClurg, Jos., labourer
 18. Douey, Ernest, machinist
 20. O'Hara, Albert, baker
 22. Kayes, Albert, motor driver
 24. Culbert, Mrs. Annie
 26. Dunseath, Thomas, painter
 28. Fryer, James, labourer
 30. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
 32. Finlay, Mrs. Margaret

Blackwater Street
from 208 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Grosvenor Sheet Metal Works
   3. Hughes, Kevin, labourer
   5. Menary, W., checker
   7. Boyd, Mrs. H.
   9. Boyd, William, labourer
 11. Davis, Harry, clerk
 13. Rainey, Geo., labourer
 15. Totten, Joseph, gateman
 17. Walker, Robert, labourer
 19. Mallon, J. E., docker
 21. Gouldie, Ernest
                              __________

   2. Daley, Thos., & Sons, tailors
   4. Grundy, David, tenter
   6. Stoops, Mrs. J.
   8. Scollan, Miss A.
 10. Davis, James, lorry driver
 12. Minford, Alex., painter
 14. Welsh, F. D., labourer
 16. Milligan, N., machine man
 18. Gamble, A., gateman
 20. Todd, J. T., labourer
 22. Murphy, Michael, labourer

Blackwood Street
from 5 Deramore Avenue to Ava Street

   1. Allison, Robert, traveller
   3. Seymour, Mrs.
   5. Wilgar, W. J., manager
   7. Dawson, Rev. Hugh
..........here is Burmah Street
   9. Kettle, J., grocer
 11. Rafferty, J. P., electrician
 13. Shanks, Jos., foreman
 15. Davis, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Dougherty, D., labourer
 19. Robin, Jas., baker
 21. Kidd, C.
 23. Hughes, Jeffrey, fitter
 25. Doherty, Samuel S., Dental Mechanic (Dogherty, Samuel, labourer in 1943)
 27. Clawson, Mrs.
 29. Duff, David, labourer
 31. Maxwell, Mrs. Susan
 33. Galbraith, D., engineer
..........here is Derlett Street
 35. Templeton, Mrs. E. J.
 37. Blacoe, Mrs. M. E.
 39. Woods, ?
 41. Crowe, John, fitter
 43. Crawford, H., plumber
 45. McCullough, Wm., bread server
 47. Moore, Miss E. A.
 49. Mulholland, Mrs. J.
 51. Jones, J., postman
 53. Ferran, Alexander, engineer
 55. Craig, Andrew, electrician
                               __________

..........here is Kimberley Street
 2a. Morelli, G.
..........here is Walmer Street
   2. Bell, John, labourer
   4. Colgan, D. J., driver
   6. Boyd, T. J., joiner
   8. Boles, Geo. M., male nurse
..........here is Fernwood Street
 10. Lindsay, Charles, painter
 12. Hunter, W. J.
 14. Glendinning, J., joiner
 16. Hutton, Wm. J., civil servant
 18. Maginnes, Mrs. A. E.
 20. Murray, H., shunter
 22. Wright, Mrs. D.
 24. Clarke, W. C., grocer

Bladon Drive
at 134 Malone Road

   1. McVeigh, John
   3. Stewart, C., barrister-at-law
   5. Watson, Miss Susanna
   7. Sayles, J. P.
   9. McWatters, Miss
 11. Carter, Mrs. J. A.
       Instonians Rugby Football Ground

Bladon Park
at 126 Malone Road

128. Brett, Miss
128a. Lappin, R., gardener
130. Titterington, A. E.
130a. Thompson, John, gardener
132. Bryson, Edwin, director
132a. Smith, H.
132b. Vacant

Blakeley Street (Blakely in 1943)
Clementine Street to Britannic Street

       side door of Belfast City Mission Hall
   1. Harte, J., fitter
   3. Pooler, Wm., painter
   5. McCrum, William, waiter
   7. Carlisle, Mrs. Agnes
   9. McGarry, Alfred, docker (McGorry, Alfred, labourer in 1943)
 11. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 13. Moore, Thompson
                              __________

..........here is Britannic Street

Blaney Street
from 85 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Potter, A. J., plumber
       Gateway (R. Briggs)
   3. Weldon, J., labourer
   5. Wilson, Wm., tailor
   7. Coulter, Wm., labourer
   9. Price, Harry, plater
 11. Colgan, Frank, sheet metal worker
 13. McCracken, Samuel, labourer
 15. English, A., labourer
 17. Baird, Hugh, fitter
 19. Hanna, James, carter
 21. Ballentine, C., labourer
 23. McCann, A., labourer
                               __________

   2. Tweedie, J., carter
   4. Irvine, S., labourer
   6. Bambridge, R., stores
   8. Gray, E., pavior
 10. Keys, John, labourer (Kayes, J. in 1943)
 12. Fleming, Henry, linen lapper
 14. Junk, Thos., labourer
 16. Sterrett, Charles, labourer
 18. Marks, Robert, carter
 20. Bingham, Mrs. Eliza G.
 22. Floyd, Mrs. Sarah
 24. McCreanor, Albert, labourer
 26. Finn, Robert, fitter

Blenheim Drive
at 351 Castlereagh Road

   1. Gallagher, E. A., Corporation official
   3. Hall, William, R.U.C.
   5. Scott, W., milk vendor
   7. McIlroy, Mrs. M.
   9. Nicholson, Richard F.
 11. McCullough, Wm., civil servant
 13. Heatley, Thomas, machine man
 15. Whiteside, Wm., storeman
 17. McColl, Mrs. Jessie C.
 19. Palmer, Miss A.
 21. King, John, traveller
 23. O'Neill, Walter, manager
 25. Fowlie, Reg., R.U.C.
 27. Burns, Robert, fitter
 29. Collins, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Donovan Parade
 31. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Cunningham, Percy, plater
 35. Toner, Mrs. R.
 37. Hompstead, T. W., overseer
 39. McVeigh, J., bank official
 41. Bowden, S., R.U.C.
 43. Jagers, H., R.U.C.
 45. Boyd, W. A., R.U.C.
 47. Belshaw, D., elect. engineer
 49. Barnes, R. W.
 51. Evans, S. H., builder
 53. Burke, W. V., A.L.A.A.
 55. Harrison, Cecil, taxi driver
 57. Flanagan, W. R., Provision Merchant (Flanaghan, W. R., salesman in 1943)
..........here is Orangefield Crescent
                              __________

   2. Johnston, Thos., coach painter
   4. Black, William J., grocer
   6. Maguire, James S., salesman
   8. Black, Ben., grocer
 10. Roberts, Stewart, moulder
 12. Tully, Mrs. J.
 14. McNeice, E., fitter
 16. Murdock, Robt., P.O. supervisor
 18. Jennett, James A.
 20. Heron, Samuel, clerk
 22. Kane, S., grocer
 24. Hanna, W. R. J., ins. agent
 26. Craig, Miss M.
 28. McCune, Robert, labourer
 30. Mitchell, R. J. H., overseer
..........here is Donovan Parade
 32. Bell, Gilbert, traveller
 34. Blair, W., electrician
 36. Kerr, Jos., joiner
 38. Barron, Capt. Andrew, M.N.
 40. Stirling, William, clerk
 42. Erickson, James F., manager
42a. Nursery - G. Wilkenson
 44. Mack, Joseph Alex., mechanic
 46. Porter, J., grocer
 48. Smith, Walter, plant engineer
 50. Smyth, Samuel, store keeper
 52. Oxley, Mrs. E.
 54. Murphy, Samuel, fitter

Blondin Street
Gaffikin Street to Malone Place

   1. Casement, Miss Lizzie
   3. Beatty, John, labourer
   5. Somerset, William, plater
   7. Scandrett, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Aitkenhead, Robt., dyer's assistant
 11. McClurg, Samuel, shunter
..........here is Napier Street
                               __________

   2. Burns, John, fitter
   4. Fryer, John, lorry driver
   6. Mills, William
   8. Skates, S., foreman
 10. Close, Mrs. Mary F., winder

Bloomdale Street
from 56 Bloomfield Avenue to 29 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McMordie, Rebecca
   3. Tosh, T. J., plater
   5. Hamilton, William, labourer
   7. Hunter, W., porter
   9. Hampson, J., joiner
 11. Carson, H., labourer
 13. Wilton, Albert
 15. Shilliday, Mrs. M. J.
 17. Williamson, James
 19. McCallum, Daniel
 21. Scott, V., shop assistant
 23. Taylor, William, labourer
 25. Dalzell, Mrs. E.
                                __________

   2. Shilliday, Mrs. M.
   4. Anderson, Wm., fitter
   6. Boyd, ?
   8. Kelly, Joseph, bread server
 10. Black, Wm. John, fitter
 12. Crawford, Mrs. M.
 14. Reid, John, fitter
 16. Worth, John, brass finisher
 18. Keenan, Arnold
 20. Dunbar, T., gardener
 22. Mossop, Richard, rigger
 24. Claypole, Mrs. Sadie

Bloomfield Avenue
from 389 Newtownards Road to 350 Beersbridge Road

   1. Vacant
 1a. Vacant
 1b. Vacant
   3. Bennett, W., caulker
   5. Buchanan, David, labourer
   7. Ritchie, Mrs. Frances
   9. McWhor, Miss Florence
..........here is Milk Street
 11. McAlonen, Jas., red leader
 13. Bailey, Mrs.
 15. Erwin, H., hackle maker
 17. Grafton, T., fitter
 19. Coffey, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Oakdale Street
 23. Moore & Macdonald, Ltd., chemists
 25. Heath, S., newsagent
 27. Allen, Frederick, engineer
 29. Allen, Wm., grocer
..........here is Ashdale Street
 31. Gospel House, Bloomfield
 33. Reid, Charles, boiler maker
 35. Morrison, Norwell
 37. Barton, W., overseer
39-43. McKimm Bros., painters
 45. Smyth Bros., butchers
 47. Hagan, Samuel, grocer
 49. Morrow, A. W., cycle dealer
 51. Cinnamon, J., hairdresser
 55. McConnell, Wm. J., labourer
 57. Sloan, Andrew, fitter
 59. Wright, Thomas, rope splicer
 61. Stewart, Stanley C., rivetter
 63. McKee, Victor, conductor
 65. Ferguson, A., blacksmith
 67. Beaney, Mrs. Maria
 69. Smith, W., inspector
 71. Harris, William, fitter
 73. Kent, Thomas, labourer
 75. French, Mrs. Isabella
 77. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 79. Trotter, Wm., turner
       vacant ground
 81. Steenson, James, iron moulder
 83. Moore, Alex., caulker
 85. Courtney, H., foreman
 87. Walker, Robt., iron turner
 89. McKelvey, Mrs. Anna
 91. Whitten, Mrs. Ellen
 93. Stewart, W., tram inspector
 95. Pollock, Mrs.
 97. Carson, George, crane driver
 99. Bradford, Mrs. M. E.
101. Vacant
103. Graham, William, tram conductor
105-107. Brown, J., & Sons (Belfast) Ltd., furniture removers
109. Brown, L.
111. Johnston, T., joiner
113. Patterson, J. R., shipwright
115. Simpson, Mrs. M.
117. Simpson, ?, draper
        vacant ground
119. Boyd, J., grocer
121. Heatherington, Thos., driver
123. Donaldson, Thos., plater
125. Taylor, William, motorman
127. Young, David, butcher
129. McCarley, Robert, wood worker
131. Martin, H., boot retailer
133. McIlwaine, A., gardener
135. Norwood, Mrs. Alice
137-139. Nelson, J., supper saloon
141-147. Compresser Service (Compressor)
..........here is Greenville Street
149. Ewart, Thomas, butcher
151. Vacant
153. Huddleston, Samuel, joiner
155. McMinn, Samuel, caulker
157. Heaney, Mrs. J.
159. Vacant
                              __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. Webb, J., clerk
   4. Mateer, G., fruiterer
..........here is Laburnum Lane
 6a. Howard's Petrol Station
 20. Leckey Bros., motor engineers
 22. Paul, Miss
 24. Woods, Mrs.
 26. McMichael, H., painter
 28. Mahony, J. D. H., M.B., B.Ch., D.R.C.O.G.
 30. Jackson, Mrs., ladies' nurse
..........here is Laburnum Street
 32. Maguire, Jas., plater
 34. Cloughley, Robert, grocer
 36. Ford, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Kane, W. J., insurance agent
..........here is Ravenscroft Street
 40. Chambers, Miss Violet
 42. Anderson, Robt., rivetter
 44. Peden, David, holder-up
 46. Crozier, John, electrician
..........here is Queen Victoria Street
 50. Thompson, J., pawn broker
 52. Thompson, Henry, joiner
 54. Leitch, N., tobacconist
 56. Fisher's Sale Rooms
..........here is Bloomdale Street
 58. McCracken, Isaac, store
 60. Hutchinson, J., confectioner
 62. Davis, M., fruiterer
62a. Thomson, J., fitter
 64. Parry, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Westcott Street
66-68. McMillan, M., grocer
 70. McCleary, Mrs. Sarah
 72. Brennan, T., hair dresser
..........here is Uniondale Street
 74. Barnes, Miss E.
 76. Cullen, Miss M.
 78. Watters, Lowrie, blacksmith
 80. McCracken, Mrs.
 82. Matthews, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ulsterdale Street
       Bloomfield Congregational Church - Rev. Norman Halliday
..........here is Rosebery Street
       Bloomfield Congregational Church Hall
..........here is Batley Street
106. McKee, W. J., loco. examiner
108. Sloan, C., clerk
110. Kerr, Robert, baker
112. Somerville, H., fish monger
..........here is Elmdale Street
114. McWilliams, Samuel, plater
116. Williams, W. J., labourer
118-120. Vacant ground
..........here is Avondale Street
122. Moore, Robert J., gardener
124. Crawford, John, store man
                                 Redlands
        Johnston, Dr. A.
        Lennox, T. M., M.B., D.P.H.

Bloomfield Crescent
at 1 Bloomfield Parade

   1. Moorhead, James, labourer
   3. Love, J., fitter
   5. Houston, John, labourer
   7. Anderson, Richard, labourer
   9. Stockton, W. F., labourer
 11. McMordie, W., tramway man
 13. Lewis, T. J., iron turner
 15. Coyle, C., brick layer
 17. Hughes, J., labourer
 19. Castles, J., driver
 21. Houston, W., bread server
 23. Simpson, Thomas, labourer
 25. Crooks, Mrs. J.
 27. McReavie, A. G.
 29. McCormick, Hugh, electrician
                              __________

   2. Monaghan, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Hoey, T., painter
   6. Mee, Fredk., labourer
   8. Toppin, Joshua, gardener
 10. Keegan, Mrs. L.
 12. Moore, Thomas, storeman
 14. Nicholson, Fredk., driller
 16. Dowey, G., driver
 18. Leeman, James, labourer

Bloomfield Gardens
at 75 Bloomfield Road

   1. Kennedy, C. C., ins. agent
   3. Ritchie, John, tiler
   5. Kane, Henry
   7. Greacen, R. H., journalist
   9. Purvis, J. K., foreman
 11. Douglas, D., assistant manager
 13. Shields, S., turner
 15. McKinney, John, clerk
 17. Greatrick, S.
 19. Porter, Mrs. E.
 21. McGowan, Miss E.
 23. Bell, Thomas
 25. Guthrie, Miss M.
 27. Boath, A., journalist
 29. Todd, John
 31. Murray, J.
 33. Occupied
 35. Stephens, B., grocer
..........here is Grace Avenue
                              __________

   2. Dallas, Miss Margaret
   4. Fox, Mrs. Eva
   6. Lewis, James, rivetter
   8. Sinclair, Mrs. E.
 10. Courtney, Mrs. M.
 12. Graham, A.
 14. Pyper, Henry A., civil servant
 16. Burch, Ernest, clerk
 18. Porter, Clement G., grocer
 20. Ross, W. A. S., draughtsman
 22. Fyffe, Alex. H.
 24. Greene, Thomas, printer
 26. Forrester, Mrs. H.
 28. McQuay, John J., teacher
 30. Gamble, T. H.
 32. Price, Wm. Charles
 34. Murray, John G., manager
 36. Frame, Jos. D., M.B.E., traveller
 38. McCormick, William, electrician
 40. Doggart, James
 42. Madden, Matthew, electrician
 44. Lewis, David, joiner
 46. Andrews, J., R.U.C.
 48. McQuilken, W., clock maker
 50. Sinclair, S., mechanic

Bloomfield Parade
at 55 Bread Street East

..........here is Bloomfield Crescent
   1. Johnston, R., labourer
   3. Steele, John, holder-up
   5. Connolly, David, gardener
   7. Somerset, F., fitter
   9. Montgomery, J. A., fireman
 11. Faulkner, Mrs. R.
 13. Duff, J., sheet metal worker
 15. Proctor, A. E., painter
 17. Prentice, Hugh, labourer
 19. Maghie, J., labourer (Mackey, J. in 1943)
 21. Rush, James, watchman
                              __________

   2. Maghie, Mrs. Sarah, grocer (Maguire, Mrs. Sarah, grocer in 1943)
   4. Sloan, Mrs. T., bakery
   6. Thompson, Saml. E., labourer
   8. Andrews, Joseph, driller
 10. Nimmocks, H.
 12. Steele, Robert, labourer
 14. Parker, John, labourer
 16. Miskelly, Hugh, labourer
 18. McCracken, Alex., baker
 20. Baxter, S., driver
 22. Morrison, John, labourer
 24. Cully, John, carter
 26. Montgomery, James, driller
 28. Hill, William, gateman
 30. Thompson, S., labourer
 32. Dawson, James, labourer
 34. Steed, Alex., labourer
 36. Chasty, Frances, sawyer
 38. Thompson, Frances, sawyer (Francis in 1943)
 40. Kennedy, F., labourer
 42. Weir, I., rivetter
 44. McBride, Robert, clerk

Bloomfield Park
from Bloomfield Road to Grand Parade (Bloomfield Sctn.)

   1. McKillen, D., baker
   3. Johnston, Mrs. B. M.
   5. Anderson, J. L., engineer
   7. Walker, Mrs. T. J.
   9. Hazel, Mrs. F.
 11. Bell, Mrs. E.
 13. Gruhn, G. P., supervisor
 15. Coulter, Miss M.
17-19. Vacant ground
 21. Campbell, Albert, salesman
 23. Mackey, S. J., manager
 25. Nelson, T., clerk
 27. Davison, James, clerk
 29. Thompson, W. J., iron turner
 31. Kerr, Robert
..........here is Grand Parade
                              __________

   2. Kennedy, Samuel, plater
   4. Shaw, W. J., shop keeper
   6. Watson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Marshall, E., boiler maker
10-12. Vacant ground
 14. McVicker, J., engineer
 16. Lowry, W. J., R.U.C.
..........here is Grand Parade

Bloomfield Road
at 381 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Kerr, W., electrical contractor
   1. Keith, Mrs. M. M.
   3. Innis, Mrs. Margaret, J.P.
   5. McRoberts, Mrs. Rachel
   7. Hall, A., clerk
   9. Miller, Albert, engineer
 11. Johnston, William
 13. Beggs, T., clerk
 15. Lowry, William, boot maker
17-19. Robinson, Jos., & Co., builders
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 21. Shillington, Mrs.
 23. Dickinson, Mrs.
 25. Moore, T. H., insurance agent
 27. McKinney, Jos., joiner
..........here is Bramcote Street
 29. Francey, Mrs. E.
 31. McDade, Miss Anna
 33. Sampson, W. A., clerk
 35. Martin, Sam., butcher
..........here is Kensington Avenue
 37. Williamson, G. W., O.B.E., M.C., M.I.C.E., M.I.M.E., M.I.E.E., consulting engineer
 39. Edmonds, Miss Edith
 41. Gregory, H. E.
 43. Barkley, Alex., shipwright
..........here is Glenbrook Avenue
 45. Baker, Albert H. I., architect
 47. McCandless, W., mechanic
49-51. Donaldson, T. B., dentist
..........here is Lichfield Avenue
 53. Anderson, William, electrician
 55. Chasty, H. B.
 57. Graham, W. J., accountant
 59. Charters, S. A., grocer
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
 61. Dalton, R. W., manager
 63. Gowdy, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Paysden, Mrs. J. M.
 67. Barton, Miss M.
..........here is Clarendon Avenue
 69. Stewart, Robert, R.U.C.
 71. Stevenson, W. A., compositor
 73. Coogan, Owen
 75. Fleming, Miss M.
..........here is Bloomfield Gardens
 77. Vacant
 79. McCammon, Mrs. J. E.
 81. Platt, Geo.
 83. Reddy, Miss
       Orangefield Baptist Church - Pastor, M. Mills
..........here is Bloomfield Park
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Grand Parade
                                 Greenville
       Collier, F. S.
                           Orangefield Farm
       Sheridan, H., caretaker
       Sheridan, James
       Sheridan, John J.
       Crawford, Thos.
                           Orangefield House
       Harris, Wm. E., & Co. Ltd. (store)
       Lynn, W.
       Hyde & Entwistle, Ltd. (store)
                              __________

       St. Donard's Church Parochial Hall
 12. Russell, Andrew
 14. Girvan, Mrs. D.
 16. Wilson, Sydney, joiner
 18. Carson, Mrs.
 20. Scott, R., turner
..........here is Sagimor Gardens
 22. Curran, W. J., R.U.C.
 24. Barr, R., joiner
 26. Hancox, H. R., civil engineer
 28. Pennington, Charles
 30. Scott, Miss R. A. McC.
 32. Whiteman, Herbert, manager
..........here is Nendrum Gardens
 34. Pakenham, Robert S.
 36. Fletcher, J. B. A., inspector
 38. Horgan, T., civil servant
 40. Irwin, David N., com. artist
 42. Wilson, J. J., C.E.
 44. Hodge, A., engineer
..........here is Wingrove Gardens
 46. Lucas, Mrs.
 48. McNeilly, J.
 50. McBratney, Alex., traveller
 52. Creagmile, S., inspector
 54. Phillips, Mrs. J.
 56. Walker, Thos., printer
..........here is Luxor Gardens
 58. Boston, Victor
 60. Craig, D., evangelist
 62. Hodge, Hugh
 64. Valentine, W. C., produce broker
 66. McDonald, Mrs. M.
 68. Davison, Mrs. M.
 70. Harrison, Albert, commercial traveller
 72. Clarke, J.
 74. Hollingshead, Mrs. C.
 76. Hutchinson, Jackson, buyer
 78. Magowan, W.
..........here is Hillcrest Gardens
 80. Minnis, D. G. W., engineer
 82. Livingstone, M. E., teacher
 84. Phillips, S. J., garage
..........here is North Road
                               Ivy Cottage
       Poyntz R.

Bloomfield Street
at 8 Factory Street

       Ross Bros. Ltd., Bloomfield Factory, damask manufacturers
   7. McComiskey, Miss
   9. Greer, William
 11. Magill, Wm., labourer
 13. Heywood, Wm., weaver
 15. Spratt, W. J., labourer
 17. McBride, George, plumber
 19. Long, Mrs. M.
 21. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 23. Peden, Jos.
 25. McMurdy, G., labourer
 27. Quinn, George, labourer
 29. Brown, George, labourer
 31. McCartney, G., fitter
 33. Allen, Mrs. Jane
 35. Courtney, Wm., mechanic
 37. Black, Alfred, fitter
 39. Watson, A., labourer
 41. Reid, John, fitter
 43. Moles, Edward, labourer
 45. McKee, Thos.
                              __________

   2. Weir, H., damask mounter
   4. Miskelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Irvine, Mrs. M. A.
   8. Watson, Mrs.
 10. Deeney, Mrs. Martha
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Letitia
 14. Jamison, Samuel, labourer
 16. Jackson, Thos., wireman
 18. Gregg, Wm., watchman
 20. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 22. Weir, Alex., sweep
 24. Jamieson, Mrs. M. J.
 26. Ayre, Robert, painter
 28. McMeekin, Robt., labourer
 30. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Price, Jas., labourer
 34. Jamison, J., joiner
 36. Peden, Wm., labourer
 38. Spratt, J., labourer
 40. Ferguson, Mrs. S.
 42. Morgan, A., painter
 44. Lovell, Wm., labourer
 46. Stannage, F. M., labourer
 48. Brown, Henry, labourer

Blythe Street
from 151 Sandy Row to Egmont Street

   1. Ferguson, J. D., cutter
   3. Beattie, James, fitter
   5. McAllister, Isaac, labourer
   7. Watson, John
   9. Bunting, Henry, packer
 11. Porter, J., meter inspector
 13. Cheshire, Jas., labourer
 15. Kernaghan, Mrs. Margt.
 17. Ashbridge, Thomas, railway worker
 19. McMillan, William
 21. McCrea, Miss E.
 23. Frame, George, baker
 25. Millar, W., labourer
..........here is Aughrim Street
 27. Morrison, Wm., boot repairer
 29. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 31. Stewart, Mrs. Martha
 33. Geddis, John, driver
 35. Reid, Alex., fireman
 37. Smyth, Lewis
 39. Bankhead, Geo., labourer
 41. McCausland, C. A., cleaner
 43. Graham, Geo., cable layer
 45. Mitchell, Thomas, dealer
..........here is Thorn Street
..........here is Majestic Street
..........here is Teutonic Street
..........here is Clementine Street
..........here is Britannic Street
 47. Courtney, George, labourer
 49. Dickson, Robert, grocer
 51. Brown, James, mechanic
 53. Murdie, John N., fitter
 55. Gateway
 57. St. Aidan's Church - Rector, Rev. Arthur Noble, M.A.
 59. Hinton, W. J., confectioner
 61. Gray, James, painter
 63. McGimpsey, James, labourer
 65. Taylor, Robert, labourer
 67. Moore, Richard, labourer
 69. Collins, John, porter
 71. Pollock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Lavery, Samuel, labourer
75-109. Vacant ground
       Linfield Intermediate School - J. A. Leonard, M.A., principal
111. Rennie, James J., boiler maker
113. Winton, George, fitter
115. Matier, Samuel, labourer
117. Campbell, Wm., baker
119. Hughes, Robert, painter
121. Briggs, Mrs. Jane
123. Dougan, James, labourer
125. Patton, J., labourer
127. Graham, James, labourer
129. Sharkey, Mrs. Sarah
131. Carson, Albert, foreman
133. Martin, John, painter
135. Harold, Walter, storeman
137. Corbett, Edward, labourer
139. Lambert, Wm., labourer
141. Connor, Edward
143. Mackey, Richard, coalman
145. Newton, Mrs. R.
147. Greer, W., weaver
149. McCallum, Hugh, joiner
                               __________

 2a. Stewart, Wm., van driver
   2. Kerr, Miss C.
   4. Moore, Mrs. L.
   6. McCreery, B., hair dresser
..........here is Primitive Street
   8. Poots, David, helper
 10. McMullan, J. J., cutter
 12. Lavery, Mrs. A.
12a. Briggs, Robt., house repairer
 14. Bennett, John, labourer
 16. Caves, Richard, P.O. driver
 18. Sewell, W. J., crane driver
 20. McAnoy, Mrs. Jane
 22. Martin, Mrs. M. J.
 24. Blythe Street Junior Primary School - Thomas D. O'Hara, principal
26-28. Campbell, T., blacksmith
 30. Audley, William, ward orderly
 32. Creighton, Wm., clerk
 34. Leary, Henry, shunter
 36. Stead, H., wire worker
38-40. Ferguson, Mrs. Anna, coal merchant
 42. McDowell, Mrs. Mary Isabella
 44. McKee, Mrs. Jane
 46. Gore, Robert, watchman
 48. Holmes, H., baker
 50. Chittick, Samuel, storeman
 52. Livingstone, A., overseer
 54. Smith, John, electrical welder
 56. Harkness, W., labourer
 58. Forsythe, David, labourer
 60. Gray, Edward, labourer
 62. Crooks, D., labourer
 64. Barrett, J., labourer
 66. Hill, George, rivetter
 68. Gray, David, labourer
 70. Livingston, Albert, labourer
 72. Taylor, Mrs. Helen
 74. Shepherd, W. W., labourer (Sheppard, W. W., labourer in 1943)
 76. McCormack, Albert, packer
 78. Shepherd, Jack, fitter
 80. Cochrane, Mrs. Ellen
 82. McKinstry, Victor, electrical welder
 84. Bailie, Hugh, labourer (Bailey, Hugh, labourer in 1943)
 86. Russell, Albert, grocer
 88. Reid, David, labourer
 90. Murdie, Robert, joiner
 92. Adams, James, motorman
 94. Dunlevey, John, labourer
 96. Carson, Mrs. S.
 98. Willmott, S., grocer
100. Spurr, G. A., labourer
102. Carson, Mrs. H.
104. Ewing, George, labourer
106. Sullivan, John, engineer
108. Dalzell, Mrs.
110. Ferguson, Mrs. S. E.
112. Wright, Thomas, hairdresser
114. Beattie, Mrs. Agnes
116. Gibson, Francis
118. Williamson, R., driver
120. Sames, Herbert, lorry driver
122. Martin, John, store man
124. Nixon, Mrs. Winnie
126. Thompson, Mrs. M.
128. Lundy, S. J., window cleaner
130. Kildea, R., overlooker
..........here is Felt Street
        Blythe Street Boys' Club
142. Flack, Mrs. M.
144. Gilbert, Edward, painter
146. Trainor, Wm., painter
148. Cherry, Albert, labourer
150. Wright, William, labourer
152. Robinson, Mrs. Agnes
154. Mulholland, T., machinist
156. Pritchard, Jas., conductor
158. Williamson, Mrs. Alice
160. Hill, Mrs. S.
162-190. Vacant ground
192. Calvert, William, machine man
194. McIlveen, J., packer
196. Fisher, Joseph, cleaner
198. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
200. Fisher, James, labourer
202. Dougan, James
204. Ellis, Mrs. Lily
206. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
208. Armstrong, Henry, clerk
210. Nixon, Thomas, tenter
212. Corbett, Mrs. Margaret
214. Taylor, Robt., P.O. fitter
216. Doloughan, Mrs. Annie
218. McClelland, Miss. J.
220. Gilmore, W. H., bottler
222. Boyd, James, labourer
224. Johnston, Mrs. M.
226. McCune, W. J., carter
228. Rodgers, Robert, labourer
230. Nesbitt, Frank, labourer
232. Cairns, Miss E.
234. Perry, W.
236. Booth, Isaac, labourer
238. Booth, John
240. Kirkham, G.

Bombay Street
from 73 Kashmir Road to 49 Clonard Gardens

..........here is Waterville Street
   1. Rogers, Michael, barman
   3. Burns, Miss Mary
   5. Maginnis, J., tram conductor
   7. Robinson, Alex., brick layer
   9. Lidster, Jas., labourer
 11. Quinn, Thomas, labourer
 13. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 15. Prenter, Jas., flax dresser
 17. McCoey, Mrs. Alice
..........here is Kashmir Road
 19. O'Neill, Joseph, flax dresser
 21. McMullan, Alex., fitter
 23. Teer, Mrs. Mary
 25. McAleese, Miss Bridget
 27. L'Estrange, William, carter
 29. Culbert, Patk., brass moulder
 31. Devine, Jos., labourer
 33. Canavan, Michael, labourer
 35. Donnelly, John, labourer
 37. Ferran, Mrs. Lizzie
 39. Rafferty, T., fireman
 41. Moyna, Francis, traveller
 43. Culbert, Wm. J., fitter
 45. Maginn, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Kane Street
 47. Lynch, John, engine driver
 49. Cushnahan, Hugh, labourer (Cush, Hugh, labourer in 1943)
 51. Kearney, Paul, labourer
 53. McGinn, Michael
 55. Ross, John, painter
 57. McIlhone, Mrs. Mary
 59. Pettigrew, David, carter
 61. Collins, Daniel, iron moulder
 63. Hunter, Mrs. Isabella
 65. Ward, Jas.
 67. Devlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Johnston, Patk., labourer
 71. O'Donnell, Hugh, motor mechanic
 73. Callaghan, John, labourer
 75. Scullion, Mrs. Catherine
 77. Woodside, Wm., seaman
 79. Devlin, John, labourer
                               __________

 12. McCall, Miss Mary Ann
..........here is Kashmir Road
 14. McIlvenna, B., boot repairer
 16. Dinnen, Michael, ranger
 18. McPeake, John, brick layer
 20. McGlone, Eugene, labourer
 22. Mullen, Terence, labourer
 24. Cahill, Daniel, labourer
 26. Managhan, B., labourer
 28. Jordan, Mrs. Tessie
 30. McCallister, John, bus driver
 32. Nolan, Francis, carter
 34. Boyle, Mrs. Susan
 36. McGuckian, Chas., binman (McGucken, Charles, bar man in 1943)
 38. Walsh, James, waiter
 40. Reddick, Joseph, labourer (Ruddick, Joseph, labourer in 1943)
..........here is Kane Street
 42. Lavery, Anthony, labourer
 44. Russell, Miss Matilda (Tilly on 1943)
 46. Fay, Mrs. Mary
 48. McMahon, Joseph, fitter
 50. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
 52. McGarry, P., machine man
 54. Hughes, James, labourer
 56. McGoran, Christopher, joiner
 58. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 60. Johnston, J., joiner
 62. Mitchell, John, grocer

Bond Street
at 49 McAuley Street

13-15. McAvoy, J., publican
 17. McIlduff, Miss M.
 19. McCartney, Mrs. Frances
 21. Bright, John, labourer
 23. O'Kane, Patk., labourer
 25. Valliday, Mrs. M. A.
   "   Irwin, Mrs. E.
 27. Austin, Henry, labourer
 29. Forgoine, A., labourer
   "   Morrisey, Mrs. M. J.
 31. Meighan, Geo., labourer
 33. Murphy, Mrs. E.
   "   McAvoy, James, labourer
 35. McManus, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 37. O'Hanlon, Miss
   "   Sturgeon, Thomas
 39. Perry, John, labourer
 41. Collins, Paul, labourer
 43. McClurg, Mrs. M.
   "   Ferguson, Robert, labourer
45-47. Vacant
                               __________

 20. O'Neill, Thomas, painter
 22. Matchett, Miss F.
 24. McKeown, Mrs. S.
   "   Kelly, William, labourer
 26. McIntyre, Miss
 28. Mullan, Bernard
 30. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 32. Sturgeon, Alex.
 34. McNeill, A., labourer
   "   McConville, Miss Bridget
 36. Smyth, Daniel, labourer
 38. Blake, Mrs. E.
 40. McCartney, Bernard, labourer
42-54. Inglis Ltd., coach factory
56-56a. Belfast Chemical Works, Major S. A. Leivers, manager

Bond Street New
at 25 Eliza Street

   1. McCrisken, John P., labourer
   3. Erne, D., labourer
   5. Quigley, P., labourer
   7. Williamson, Mrs. S.
   9. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 11. Morrison, Chas., grocer
                               __________

   2. Dalton, J., plumber
   4. Fergus, E., joiner
   6. McGorrian, Daniel, driver
   8. Donaldson, W., manager
 10. Kelly, Charles
 12. Roberts, Wm., labourer
 14. Jones, John
 16. Lagan, William, labourer

Boomer Street
Bath Place to Boundary Street

   1. Moran, Mrs. S. J.
 3a. Crawford, E., seaman
 3b. Crawford, E., shoe maker
 3c. Irvine, Thomas
 3d. Morris, Jas., labourer
 5a. Connolly, John
 5b. McMullan, Patk., labourer
 5c. Carson, Samuel
 5d. McCullough, John
 7a. Russell, J.
 7b. Kennedy, John, labourer (McKendry, John, labourer in 1943)
 7c. McLaughlin, J.
 7d. Crawford, T.
 9a. McDonell, Patrick
 9b. McKeown, W. J., labourer
 9c. Grogan, James
11a. Duffy, Mrs.
11b. Boylan, Mrs. Mary
11c. McKeown, Hugh
11d. Duffin, John
                               __________

   2. Gregg, Daniel
   4. Adams, Douglas
   6. Welsh, Wm., labourer
   8. Small, Mrs. M. A.
 10. Marley, Mrs. Cathrine
 12. Armstrong, Francis
 14. McDonald, Mrs. E.
 16. McKeown, Miss Annie
 18. Sullivan, M., labourer
 20. Maher, Henry, labourer
 22. McGeown, Patrick, labourer
 24. Healey, Mrs. Mary
 26. McKenna, Patrick, labourer

Bootle Street
from 102 Tennent Street to Orkney Street

       Side door
   1. Batsford, G. R.
   3. Lockhart, Samuel, carpenter
   5. Brabazon, James, fitter
   7. Thompson, J., french polisher
   9. Hill, E.
 11. McFarland, James, joiner
 13. Montgomery, H., rivetter
 15. Barton, S., hair dresser
 17. Montgomery, A., sheet metal worker
       Trinity College (Dublin) Mission - Rev. J. N. Goulden, M.A.
19a. Robinson, John (Motors), Ltd., Motor Repairs and Sales
19b. McCartney, M. J., stores
 21. Rennick, Wm., labourer
 23. Tedford, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Neill, Wm., carpenter
 27. McClure, Wm., packer
 29. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
 31. Scott, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

 2a. Stanfield, John, tailor
   2. Brown, Samuel
   4. Fitzsimmons, W., R.U.C.
   6. Dickson, Robert, fitter
   8. Tufts, W. J., labourer
 10. Cairns, Miss A.
 12. Crawford, E., baker
 14. Huddleson, Geo., yarn dryer
 16. Thompson, R., plumber
 18. Ingram, Miss Agnes
 20. Barrett, Mrs. Mary
 22. Brown, Miss M. J.
 24. Craig, J., carpenter
 26. Dawson, Miss M.
 28. Magill, Miss Annie
 30. Callen, Miss Jane, machinist
 32. Barnes, C. A., manager
 34. McCleave, James, joiner
 36. Rice, J., fitter

Bosnia Street
from 13 Servia Street to 28 Raglan Street

 1a. McManus, John, hair dresser
   1. Hughes, J., horse dealer
   3. Hughes, Thomas, driver
   5. O'Neill, Patk., coal vendor
   7. McAlea, Thos., labourer
   9. Brown, V., labourer
 11. Lowe, Thos., labourer
 13. Hyland, James, labourer
 15. Armstrong, Joseph, labourer
 17. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 19. Brannigan, Miss Mary
 21. Carlin, Mrs. Mary
 23. Rafferty, P., steel erector
 25. McKenna, James, salesman
 27. Ferran, Miss E.
 29. Millsopp, Thos., labourer (Millsopps, Thos., labourer in 1943)
 31. McVeigh, Patrick, watchman
 33. Peake, Mrs. Annie
 35. Breen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Lindsay, John, wood merchant
 39. Lavery, Jas., labourer
                               __________

   2. Kane, D. P., spirit merchant
..........here is Sultan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
..........here is Balkan Street

Botanic Avenue
from 12 Shaftesbury Square to Royal Botanic Gardens Park

   1. Marshall, H., grocer
 1a. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
   "   Deignan, Miss Kathleen, Ladies' Hairdresser
   "   Barnes, George, Radio Dealer & Service Engineer
   "   Ulster Theatrical Supply Co. Ltd. (T. V. Gilpin, Prop.)
   3. Shaftesbury Hotel
   5. Ramsey, Miss J. E., M.Ch.S., Chiropodist
   "   Flat (a) Craig, J.
   "   Flat (b) Tainsh, H.
   7. Belfast Savings Bank - Horace Tainsh, Manager
 7a. Kinghan Mission to Deaf and Dumb - Superintendent, Rev. Robert Allen, M.A., Ph.D.
   9. Lambe, John C., civil servant
 11. Stevenson, Mrs. C.
11a. Yeates, R., Ltd., Bakers
11b. McCann, G., teacher
15-19. Johnston, W. H., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., builders and contractors
..........here is Lower Crescent
 21. Hood, W. H., M.D., D.P.H., M.R.C.P. (I), M.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 23. Currie, John
   "   Kelvin Club
23a. Kirkpatrick, ?
 25. Wilkie, J., dentist
 27. Hynes, Mrs. A.
 29. Lynn, Miss E.
 31. Flats -
     (1) Smyth, Miss J. K.
     (2) Vacant
     (3) Carson & Maguire
 33. Flats -
           Jordan, H.
          Cook, D.
 35. Jones, J. T., porter
 37. Flats -
          Wood, F. J., clerk
          Bleakley, Miss Charlotte K.
          Nesbitt, Terence
 39. Lynn, Miss Joan
   "   Wynne, Mrs.
 41. Lynch, Mrs. T.
 43. Neill, Mrs. F.
 45. McKee, Miss
 47. Lawlor, Joseph W.
 49. Ross, Miss H.
 51. Holmes, James, accountant
 53. Lenane, Mrs.
 55. Hewitt's Private Hotel
55a. Hewitt, Chas., paints and hardware
 57. Botanic House Private Nursing Home, Miss E. M. Corkey; Miss M. E. Carson
..........here is Mountcharles
 59. Botanic Private Hotel
 61. Taylor, Miss Alice Y.
 63. Meharg, T. R.
 65. Preston, Mrs. Olice
 67. Tinsdale, Geo. F., M.B.
 69. Central Nurses' Home
 71. Flats -
       (1) Clancy, Peter
       (2) Henry, Miss
       (3) Parker, Henry R.
..........here is University Street
 75. Howie, Richard, osteopath
 77. Graham, Mrs.
 79. Bailie, S. J., valuer
 81. Addy, Mrs. H. E.
 83. Nobbs, Mrs. A.
 85. Thompson, Miss J.
..........here is University Square Mews
..........here is University Square
       Headquarters of Queen's University Contingent Officers' Training Corps
       Royal Botanic Gardens Park - A. Graham, Assistant Superintendent
                               __________

   2. Rath, J., spirit merchant
   4. Miller, Miss Jean
   6. Ireland, Misses E. & M., confectioners
 10. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 12. Cole, S. A., Jeweller and Ophthalmic Optician
 14. Minion, Mrs. Iris, confectioner
 16. Maitland, Mrs.
16a. Stepaside Cafe
 18. Crawford, John, fruiterer
 20. Miller, Robert J., postal inspector
 22. Munn, Walter, & Co. Ltd., bakery
 24. West, John, draper
 26. Smith, M. E., newsagent and confectioner (Smyth's Stores, confectioners in 1943)
 28. Duff, A., & Sons, butchers
 30. McGregor, J., M.P.S., pharmaceutical chemist
 32. Adams, Miss L., ladies' wear
 34. McBurnie, Miss N., grocer
..........here is Posnett Street
 36. Gordon, N., fancy baker
 38. Kelly, Mrs.
 40. Flats _
         Trainor, Miss
         Donnely, Miss
 42. Botanic Avenue Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. W. J. Grier, B.A., minister
..........here is Cameron Street
 44. Vacant
 46. Bargain, Mart, The
 48. Hilley, K. & B., ladies' hairdressers
 50. Greer's Market, grocers
 52. Gardner, James P., & son, Ltd., tobacconists
 54. Gardner, F., shop keeper
 56. Jordan, Percy, Home Bakery
 58. Curlis, Miss, school teacher
 60. Lemon, W. J., The Gift Shop, fancy goods
..........here is Cromwell Road
 62. Mackenna, R., M.P.S., chemist
 64. Kerr, Mrs. Mary W.
 66. Vacant
 68. McDowell, W. T., grocer
 70. Gorman, Mrs. Margaret
74-76. Caldwell, J. A., fruiterer
78-80. Gardner, James P., & Son Ltd., Newsagent and Tobacconists
 82. Prudential Ass. Co. Ltd. (Dist. Mgr. W. I. Anderson)
 84. Klever Klad, Costumiers
..........here is Ireton Street
 86. Crescent Private Hotel
 88. Dorchester Private Hotel
 90. Matthews, M.
92-94. Alexandra Nursing Home
..........here is India Street
                           The Gables
       Garvey College, Principal, N. Garvey, B.Sc.
 96. Nicholson, Miss
 98. Dolaghan, James, hairdresser (Dolghan, James, hair dresser in 1943)
..........here is University Street
100. Belfast County Borough Health Committee - Home Nursing Service
       Garage (side door)
106. Rooney, Thomas, upholsterer
..........here is College Green
        H.M. Inspector of Taxes (8th District)
       Presbyterian College, The, -Principal, Rev. J. E. Davey, M.A., D.D.
..........here is College Park

Botanic Bungalows
Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Hall, John, civil servant
   2. Holmes, Thos. B., shop assistant
   3. McClenaghan, Saml., stremn. (storeman)
   4. Magill, Cecil, engineer
   5. Simms, Mrs. Olive
   6. Lindsay, Joseph, body builder
   7. Murray, Wm., baker
   8. Belch, Hugh, gas inspector
   9. Jess, J., P.O. driver
 10. Robinson, Hugh, packer
 11. Barnes, Mrs. E.
 12. Muckle, Wm. A., P.O. official
 13. Getaway, James, marine engineer
 14. Miller, H. E., baker
 15. Stafford, Jas. C., civil servant
 16. Cahoon, Stuart A., civil servant
 17. McNab, Hugh, plater
 18. Watson, Wm., draper
 19. Forbes, Alex., motor driver
 20. Hanna, Thos. J., civil servant
 21. Ginn, Ernest, civil servant
 22. James, Thomas, musician
 23. Hinchley, Edwd., traveller
 24. Gray, Charles J., civil servant
 25. Meharg, Robt., tram driver
 26. Spratt, James, clerk
 27. Soley, Cyril J. B., aerodrome worker
 28. Best, Samuel T., clerk
 29. Stewart, David
 30. Payne, Wm. J., customs and excise
 31. Burrows, Mrs. Jeanne, shop assistant
 32. Morton, J. R.
 33. Curry, Wm., driver
          Entrance to Botanic Gardens Park
 34. Farran, J.
 35. McCutcheon, Jos., labourer
 36. Cochrane, Reginald, engineer
 37. Green, Kenneth, postman
 38. Harrison, J. Orr, van man
 39. Stewart, Joseph, postman
 40. Hughes, Norman
 41. Brooks, Wm. J., boiler man
 42. Brankin, G. R., civil servant
 43. McCullough, Saml. S., labourer
 44. Ford, Mrs. Charlotte
 45. Buckley, Wilfred, lorry driver
 46. Taylor, Arthur L., civil servant
 47. Moore, Jas., bus conductor
 48. Watkins, William G.
 49. Chambers, George
 50. Stewart, Alex.
 51. Walker, James
 52. Taylor, C. G., shop assistant
 53. McNeill, Joseph, bus driver
 54. Clark, David, labourer
 55. Larkin, Jas., borstal officer
 56. Day, Phillip, P.O. engineer
 57. Leaver, T. W.
 58. Woods, Wm., P.O.
 59. Kerr, Mrs. G. I.
 60. Pinder, D., lorry driver
 61. Hudson, Stanley, civil engineer
 62. Mansell, E. E., electrician
 63. Docherty, James B., representative
 64. Fitzsimmons, D., shop assistant
 65. Nelson, Adam
 66. Good, E., railway checker
 67. Morton, Saml., bus conductor
 68. Cowden, Thos. H., civil servant
 69. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 70. Lisney, Alfred D., labourer
 71. Lisney, Alfred D., labourer
 72. Guinn, Sgt. Andrew, R.A.F.

Boundary Street
from 99 Divis Street to 152 Peter's Hill

1-3. Mageean, John, publican (Side door)
..........here is Boomer Street
       St. Colmcilles Primary School - Miss A. McDermott, principal
   9. Finlay, Noel
 11. Crothers, Mrs. E.
 13. Nevin, William, labourer
 15. Metcalfe, Herbert, cabinet maker
17-19. Duffy, Owen, publican
..........here is Cargill Street
 29. Murphy, Richard
 31. Montgomery, J., machine man
 33. Lewis, George, labourer
 35. Hamilton, Mrs. Martha
 37. McClatchey, Wm.
 39. Dunseath, William S.
 41. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary Ann
 43. Thompson, Richard, labourer
 45. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Margaret
 47. McElroy, William, labourer
 49. Hamilton, W. T., carter
 51. Lusty, Mrs. Margaret Jane
 53. Agnes, Thomas, hackle driller
 55. Occupied
 57. Smith, Miss M.
..........here is Greenland Street
 59. May Street Handkerchief Works Ltd.
 61. Armstrong, W. J., publican, (side door)
                              __________

   2. Mason, H. (side door)
   4. Gillespie, Misses
..........here is Hamilton Place West
   6. Cassidy, Elizabeth, grocer
   8. Smith, John
 10. McErlean, Wm., labourer
12-18. Byrne, Miss Rose
 20. McGrath, Patrick
..........here is Hamilton Place West
 22. Vacant
 24. McNally, John, tram driver
 26. McNeill, Hugh, labourer
 28. Creegan, John, house repairer
 30. Groves, Wm., steel erector
32-34. Kinkead Bros Ltd. (rere)
 36. Doherty, Francis, driver
 38. McStocker, John
 40. Bowman, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Young, John
 44. Kelly, Mrs. M. A.
46-88. Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
..........here is Duffy Street
..........here is Louden Street
 90. Lockhart, John, labourer
 92. Berry, S., salesman
 94. Metcalfe, Robert, electrician
 96. McAdam, Jas., brick layer
 98. Montgomery, W., van man
100. Gilmore, Miss Sarah
102. Metcalfe, Thos., labourer
104. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Upper Cargill Street
106. McClune, Thos. J.
108. McClune, John, labourer
110. Shields, Hugh, labourer (Shiels in 1943)
112. Graham, Wm. J., labourer
114. Tracey, Jos., driver
116. Mitchell, John
118. Hynds, Mrs. Agnes (Hinds, Mrs. Agnes in 1943)
120-124. Scott, B., cattle dealer
126. McVeigh, Hugh
128. Mack, Wallace
130. Thomas, J., motor driver
..........here is Reid's Place
132. McKendry, Robert, labourer
134. McKee, Alex.
136. Kelly, Mrs. M. A.
138. Cotter, Mrs. Mary A.
140. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
142. Gillespie, M.
144. Morrison, Mrs. A.
146. Alexander, David, timber merchant
148. Martin, Thomas, conductor
150-154. May Street Handkerchief Works Ltd.
156. Bell, Mrs. Harriett
158. Moreland, Albert, crane man
160. McAuley, Wm., coach painter
162. Austin, Samuel
164. Johnston, Francis, labourer
166. Wilson, A., bar man
168. Watters Bros., publicans

Boundary Street North
from 123 Peter's Hill to 92 Old Lodge Road

1-5. side doors
   7. Green, Richard, rivetter
   9. McCullough, Wm., fitter
 11. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Wilson, Ussher, electrical engineer (Usker in 1943)
 15. Bishop, Herbert, machine man
 17. McCullough, R., plumber
 19. Close, Robert G.
 21. Wilson, George, carter
 23. Dobbin, Mrs. Florence
 25. Tanner, Hugh, labourer
 27. McMahon, Geo., plater's helper
29-31. Nixon, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Riversdale Street
 33. Williamson, Miss F., grocer
 35. Blair, Robert, labourer
 37. Anderson, Hugh, labourer
 39. Green, Saml., pedler
39a. Cahoon, Mrs. Minnie
 41. Vacant
41a-43. McClelland, J., dealer
 45. McKinley, Mrs. Isobel
 47. McAllister, John, labourer
 49. Shilladay, Miss Elizabeth
 51. Stewart, Chas., joiner
 53. Morton Bros., motor dealers
 55. Greer, William, grocer
 57. Hamilton, Thomas, upholsterer
 59. Donaldson, George, fitter
 61. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary
 63. Brown, Robt., house repairer
 65. Mahood, Wm., labourer
 67. Mahood, James, labourer
 69. Cully, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Christopher Street
 71. Lever, J., upholsterer
 73. Side door
                               __________

2-4. Lower Shankill Boys' Club
   6. McConnell, Mrs. Margt.
   8. Connolly, James, labourer
 10. Boyd, Miss Alice
 12. Trueick, Wesley, labourer
 14. McCormick, A., red leader
 16. Hood, Mrs. Jane
 18. Johnston, J., labourer
 20. McStravick, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Bothwell, John, fireman
 24. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 26. Weir, James, fitter
 28. Young, John
 30. Anderson, John, labourer
 32. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
 34. Lutton, Mrs. Susan
 36. Carroll, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Riversdale Street
 38. Alexander, T. J., wholesale general merchant
 40. Morrison, Harry, labourer
 42. McCorkell, Mrs. Jane
 44. Stevenson, William, rivetter
 46. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Beggs, Mrs. Cassie
 50. Woods, Richard, labourer
 52. Chambers, Henry, shipwright
 54. Young, Sydney, fitter
 56. Thompson, Miss Florence
 58. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 60. Denning, J. F., fitter
 62. Gray, James, foreman
 64. Cooke, J. B., labourer
 66. Cooke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Fleming, Albert, fitter
 70. Brown, Robt., labourer
..........here is Jackson Street
 72. Finlay, M., welder
 74. Dillon, J., labourer
 76. Bothwell, W. J., bus conductor
 78. McMullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Thompson, W. J., window cleaner
 82. McCormick, R., labourer
 84. Crowe, William
 86. Sloan, Mrs. Catherine
 88. McCarrol, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Fleming Street
90-92. Vacant ground

Bourton Street
from 99 Hillview Street to Lebanon Street

   1. Wilson, John, blacksmith
   3. Stevenson, James, grinder
                               __________

   2. Maxwell, James
   4. McKinnell, James, blacksmith
   6. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
   8. Tyrell, Mrs. L.
 8a. Everton Sheet Metal Works
 10. Curry, Joseph, labourer
 12. Addis, William, labourer
 14. Colvin, Mrs. Matilda
 16. Myles, Francis, helper
 18. Malcolmson, J., labourer

Bow Street
from 35 Cullingtree Road to 2 Nail Street

   1. McCrory, James
   3. Campbell, James, labourer
   5. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
   7. Doherty, Edward, labourer
             9 and 19 are a little mixed up...
 19. McCullough, Mrs. E. (9. Hughes, Jas., labourer in 1943)
 11. McGuiness, Joseph, carter
 13. McBrine, Chas., dealer
 15. Kane, D., joiner
 17. Mullan, Miss Jane
 19. McCullough, Mrs. E. (19. McCoullagh, Mrs. E. in 1943)
 21. McIlroy, James, labourer
 23. Gibson, William, labourer
 25. Tierney, Jas., labourer
 27. Mullan, Mrs. Martha
 29. McDonald, Wm., labourer
 31. Daly, James, lorry driver
 33. O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 37. Kane, P. K., carter
 39. McCrudden, Wm., labourer
 41. Heaney, Jos., labourer
 43. McGonigal, Samuel, labourer
 45. Hilland, Thomas, carter
 47. Butler, Martin, coalman
 49. Curley, Patk., labourer
 51. Bradley, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Coburn, John, publican
   4. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Donnelly, Mrs. Bridget
   8. Daly, Robert, labourer
 10. Lynch, John, boiler scaler
 12. McClenaghan, G., steel fixer
 14. Carberry, Michael, labourer
 16. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 18. Thompson, John, labourer
 20. Hagan, John J.
 22. Cooley, Mrs. E., weaver
 24. McGarrity, Mrs. Ann J.
 26. Cavanagh, John, labourer
 28. Brown, Edward, labourer
 30. Madden, Patrick, labourer
 32. Kerr, Miss Mary
 34. O'Neill, Hugh, dealer
 36. McMenany, Samuel, labourer
 38. Walsh, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Brown, Mrs. Mary
 40. Coleman, Thos., labourer
 42. Brown, Michael, labourer
 44. McArdle, P. J., labourer
 46. Conlon, James, carter
 48. Burns, Mrs.
 50. Conlon, Michael, labourer

Bowness Street
from 65 Ambleside Street to 38 Sydney Street West

   1. Cooper, D., iron turner
   3. Shearer, Edwd., yarn dresser
   5. Cartmill, W., labourer
   7. McMullan, Miss Ellen
   9. Bradford, James, labourer
 11. McKeown, Wm., yarn dresser
 13. Weir, Robert, inspector
 15. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
 17. White, Thos., yarn dresser
 19. Clarke, Henry, labourer
 21. McVicker, Miss Jane
 23. McAteer, M. J., rivetter
 25. Hathway, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Ryan, Geo., engine driver
 29. McHugh, J., fitter
 31. McDowell, J., soldier
 33. Shields, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Hanley, Mrs. J.
 37. Quail, John, dresser
 39. Hagan, Wm., lard refiner
 41. Boston, Thos., labourer
 43. McCrum, James, borstal officer
 45. McKeown, R., yarn bundler
 47. McKeown, Robert, fitter
 49. Girvan, Thos.
 51. Higgins, Miss Margaret
 53. Scott, Mrs. Bella
                              __________

   2. Lofthouse, Hugh, labourer
   4. Rainey, Henry McC., joiner
   6. Davidson, Mrs. I.
   8. Murphy, Saml., sheet metal worker
 10. Campbell, Albert, painter
 12. Forsythe, Wm., mechanic
 14. Carrigan, Mrs. Phoebe
 16. Lockington, William, fitter
 18. Dunbar, Mrs. Ellen
 20. George, Jas. M., machinist
 22. Porter, R., labourer
 24. Irwin, William
 26. Anderson, John, machinist
 28. Dowling, W. J., conductor
 30. Thompson, John, saddler
 32. Smith, Thomas, shipwright
 34. Tucker, Jas., coach builder
 36. Cahoon, Alfred, labourer
 38. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 40. Leahy, Jeremiah, van man
 42. Boyce, Isaac, packing case maker
 44. Sloan, David, shipwright
 46. Pollock, John, labourer
 48. White, Mrs. M.
 50. Johnston, Edwd., railwayman
 52. Hill, J. B., mechanic
 54. Hogg, John, labourer
 56. Side door

Boyd Street
from 16 Peter's Hill to Brown Street

   1. Moore, Jas., publican
   3. Follas, John, joiner
   7. Lewis, Wilfred, labourer
   9. Murray, George, butcher
..........here is Gardiner Place
       Vacant ground
47-49. Industrial Precision Engineering Co.
 51. Mann, Mrs. Jane
 53. McMurray, Thomas
 55. Duffy, William, labourer
 57. Graham, Jos., labourer
 59. Douglas, Mrs. Jane
 61. McKnight, James
 63. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Clarke, David, labourer
                              __________

2-4. Black & Sons, Ltd., workshop
6-30. Vacant ground
 32. Gilliland, Andrew, fireman
 34. Robinson, Wm., tailor
 36. McCrum, Wm., carter
 38. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
 40. Sherwood, Walter, chef
 42. Duffy, Samuel, labourer
 44. Dickey, Robert, rougher
 46. Downey, James
 48. Newell, John, labourer
 50. Graham, Wm., labourer
 52. McAuley, Mrs. Peggy
 54. Mingle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Williams, John, labourer
 58. Green, Mrs. Agnes
 60. Corr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Kinghan, John, labourer
 64. Longridge, Robt., tailor
 66. McDowell, Mrs. C.

Boyle Street
from 30 Lawther Street to 81 Halliday's Road

   1. McIlhagga, John, labourer
   3. Ritchie, James H., labourer
   5. Rainey, Wm.
   7. Kennedy, S., insurance agent
   9. Kennedy, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Bell, Jas., motor garage

Boyne Square
from 95 Sandy Row to Renfrew Street

   1. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd. (Branch Office)
   3. Gamble, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Callacher, James, helper
   7. Nabney, Hugh, labourer
   9. McKee, W. J., shoe repairer
 11. Darragh, Thos., labourer
 13. Campbell, John, labourer
 15. Cowan, Jas., labourer
 17. Bingham, Wm., labourer
 19. Morrison, Wm., booking clerk
 21. Conway, Thos., labourer
 23. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. McFadden, Mrs. L.
 27. Carson, John, labourer
 29. Coburn, Alfred, blacksmith
 31. Nellins, George, labourer
 33. Kirk, Hugh, labourer
35-37. Hunter, Thomas & Sons, soap and chemical manufacturers
 39. Griffin, John
 41. Brownlie, E., porter
 43. Lightbody, Hamilton, labourer
 45. Nellins, David, labourer
 47. Elliott, R., brick layer
 49. Boyd, S. J., conductor
 51. Brush, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Bryans, J., labourer
 55. Griffin, S. J., labourer
 57. Douglas, Wm., machinist
 59. Stewart, John, labourer
 61. Quigley, James, coach painter
 63. Lee, T., grocer
                               __________

   2. Cairns, J. F., Ltd. (store)
 2a. Neville, Wm., labourer
   4. Donnelly, Miss M. J.
   6. Cardwell, Jas., labourer
   8. Hill, Samuel
 10. Todd, John, labourer
 12. Neill, George, labourer
 14. Parkes, Miss E.
 16. Elliott, James
 18. Andrews, A. W., labourer
 20. McCormack, Edgar, labourer
 22. Tomlinson, Mrs. R.
 24. Mercer, Wm., labourer
 26. Thompson, David, plater's helper
 28. Porter, W. J., labourer
 30. Pearson, Thomas, labourer
 32. Higgins, W., labourer
 34. Geary, John, labourer
 36. Patterson, James, labourer
 38. McCartney, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Richardson, Mrs. Lavinia
 42. McCann, Alex., labourer
 44. Belshaw, J., clerk
 46. Anderson, ?
 48. Winters, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Holt, Robt. J., corporation official
 52. Brown, Mrs. M.
 54. Cairns, G.
 56. McIlwaine, J. H., fitter
 58. Crozier, Wm., labourer
 10. Murphy, John, butcher (huh?)
  60. Quinn, E., beetler

Boyne Street
from 1a Aughrim Street to 2a Majestic Street

   1. Morrison, H., labourer
   3. Lonsdale, Joseph, postman
   5. Stewart, Thos., plasterer
   7. McClintock, Thomas, labourer
   9. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 11. Taylor, Wm. D., labourer
 13. Grant, Thos., labourer
 15. Russell, Herbert, shunter
 17. Bennett, John, postman
 19. McLaughlin, T., labourer
 21. Hearne, Thos., labourer
                               __________

   2. Purvis, A. E., lorry driver
   4. Donaldson, John, docker
   6. Goldthorpe, W., labourer
   8. Fitzgerald, Wm., caulker
 10. McDowell, Robert, helper
 12. Wilson, David J., postman
 14. Caskey, James, cook
 16. Craig, Miss Martha
 18. Quinn, Wesley, labourer (Leslie, labourer in 1943)
 20. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary

Bracken Street
from 167 Leopold Street to 154 Disraeli Street

   1. Fullerton, Samuel
   3. McKay, John
   5. Mackey, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Kelly, W., labourer
   9. Finlay, T., labourer
 11. Gordon, Hugh, labourer
 13. Bell, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 15. Tosh, J., labourer
 17. Young, Mrs. Sarah
 19. McFerran, Samuel, cleaner
 21. Orr, Samuel, C.
 23. Davis, Robert
 25. Mallon, Jas., dealer
 27. Griffin, J., machinist
 29. Tosh, John, labourer
 31. McKnight, W., labourer
 33. Young, Mrs. Annie
 35. Patterson, Mrs. Florence
 37. Bentley, S., painter
 39. McCullough, Mrs. Rachel
 41. Lynas, T., helper
 43. Marshall, Thos., labourer
 45. Wilson, Jas., machine man
 47. Watt, Mrs. M. J.
 49. Crothers, J., labourer
 51. Beattie, R., machine man
 53. Finlay, Miss Nellie
 55. Potter, William, shipwright
 57. Potter, J.
 59. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Tweed, John, labourer (Tweedie, John in 1943)
   4. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
   6. Brownlee, James
   8. Alexander, Thomas, rivetter
 10. McKay, J., labourer
 12. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
 14. McFerran, J. S., rivetter
 18. Fowler, Joseph, labourer
 20. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 22. Seymour, E., joiner
 24. Redpath, James, labourer
 26. Orr, William, labourer
 28. Atkinson, John, checker
 30. Smith, John, labourer
 32. Rankin, John, labourer
 34. Tosh, George, painter
 36. Ashe, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Morrison, R., lorry driver
 40. McQuillan, Robert, brick layer
 42. Hamilton, William, labourer
 44. Maginness, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Houston, Samuel, labourer
 48. Baker, Henry J., labourer
 50. Meldrum, S., driver
 52. Clyde, William, labourer
 54. Robinson, Mrs. Kathleen
 56. Irvine, Hugh, carter
 58. Leathem, Samuel, motor driver
 60. Armstrong, Miss Margaret
 62. McClelland, A., plumber
 64. Bentley, M., flax dresser
 66. Ferguson, Miss E.
 68. McFerran, J., labourer
 70. Armstrong, William, labourer
 72. Armstrong, T.
 74. Worthington Fish Restaurant

Bradbury Place
from 13 Shaftesbury Square to Lisburn Road

   1. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., pork butchers
3-5. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. (Branch) - F. S. McFetridge, manager
   "   Evans, Vincent B., chartered quantity surveyor
   7. Walker's, drapery
   9. Enlander's, gold and silversmiths
 11. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 13. Taylor, Wm.
 15. McAllen, cake shop
 17. Johnson Bros. (Dyers), Ltd. (Johnston Bros. Ltd., dyers in 1943)
 19. Cambridge, The, (Victor Marcus), Confectioner and Tobacconist
 21. Maypole Dairy Co., The
 23. Stevenson, A. W., Ltd., chemists
 25. McColl, R. S., confectioner
27-29. Bradbury Place Post Office
 31. Stevenson, T. A., boot and shoe repairs
 33. McDowell Bros., Butchers
 35. Dolaghan, M., hair dresser
 37. McIlrath, Mrs. A., Retail Stationer and Newsagent (McIlwrath, S. J., stationer in 1943)
 39. Stanleys (Jewellers), Ltd., jewellers
 41. Bennett, S., house furnisher
 43. Duffy, John, fish monger
 45. Scotch Wool House, The
   "   Dolaghan, Miss, hair dresser
   "   Brown, Miss, costumier
 47. Lockhart, E., jeweller
 49. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. McKee
 51. McConnell, Jas., chimney sweep
 55. Bradbury Building Works Ltd.
 57. Grieve, H. W., Grocer
 59. Faloon & Steels, ladies' hair dresser
   "   McIlwaine, F., accountant
 61. Major, J., & Sons, Funeral Furnishers and Florists
 63. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
                              __________

..........here is Albion Lane
2-4. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., South End Branch, R. G. Holland, manager
   6. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe makers
   8. Graham, A. & D., retail stationers
 10. Murphy, John, butcher
12-14. Lavery Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 16. Sixty Minute Cleaners
 18. Croskery Ltd., confectioners
 20. Kinnis, J., civil servant
 22. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 24. Neill, Francis M., photographer
 26. Kearney Bros. (Holywood), Ltd., outfitters
 28. Forde, J. G., Grocer and Provision Merchant
 30. Patterson, J., M.P.S., Chemist
 32. Patterson, Mrs. Lily
 34. Mulholland, R. & Son, florists and fruiterers
 36. Gilpin Bros., outfitters
 38. McKee & Co., Hardware and China Merchants
40-42. Furnishing Experts Ltd., House Furnishers
 44. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe makers
 46. Ferris, A., Ladies' and Children's Outfitter
 48. Tyler, John & Sons, Ltd., Boot and Shoe Merchants
 50. Moya, ladies' hairdressing salon
 52. Eve's Hat Shop
 54. Candies (W. J. Shaw, prop.)
 56. Wallace, Martin, Painter and Decorator
   "   Caribonum Ltd., Typewriter Supplies, etc.
 58. Hamilton, Florence, ladies' and children's outfitter

Bradford Square
from 45 Tomb Street to Steammill Lane

   1. Holland, W., & Sons, jobbing smiths and engineers
   3. McCabe, Mrs. S. A.
   5. Brown, Mrs. M.

Bradford Street
from 183 Old Lodge Road to Florence Place

   1. McIlveen, Hugh, moulder
   3. Kindness, W., plumber's helper
   5. Robinson, J. E., plater's helper
   7. Patton, T., labourer
   9. Shepherd, Mrs. Rachel
 11. McIlveen, Jas., labourer
 13. Watson, Ed., labourer
 15. Dawson, Mrs. E.
 17. McKnight, Hugh, rivetter
 19. Kilpatrick, John, fitter
 21. Rea, W., rivetter's holder up
 23. Mussen, Henry, labourer
 25. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 27. Hutton, Wm., tenter
 29. Freeman, Mrs. Sadie
 31. McCullough, Mrs. Rose
 33. Corkell, Geo. H., electrical helper
 35. Reilly, Ernest, machinist
 37. Boyd, Robert, painter
 39. McFarlane, W. J., labourer
 41. Warden, Wm., labourer
 43. Creighton, John
 45. Trainor, David, machinist
 47. McCallum, Alex., tyre fitter
 49. McIlwaine, James, labourer
 51. Crawford, T., railman
                              __________

   2. Bassin Bros., bakers and confectioners
   4. Sterritt, James, fitter
   6. Rock, S., labourer
   8. Law, Geo. Edward, clerk
 10. Gibson, Edwd., labourer
 12. Kells, Frederick, labourer
 14. Watson, George, machinist
 16. McAlister, W. J., labourer
 18. Green, Hugh, painter
 20. Loughins, Robert, labourer
 22. Atkinson, Thomas, mech.
 24. Forgie, J., welder
 26. McGuicken, T., rivetter
 28. Millar, C., painter
 30. McClean, Wm., winding master
 32. McNeilly, Samuel, electrician
 34. Millar, Mrs. S. J.

Brady's Lane
from 140 Peter's Hill to Greenland Street

       Smyth & Spence, commission agents

Braemar Street
at 192 Falls Road

   1. McCabe, Thomas, P.O. engineer
   3. Keatings, Robt., labourer
   5. McKeown, Joseph, chemist
   7. Dwyer, Miss Anne
   9. Duffy, Miss Rose
 11. Boyle, J. O., labourer
 13. McArdle, Mrs. E.
 15. Reilly, J., labourer
 17. McSherry, Andy., labourer
 19. O'Neill, W., brush maker
 21. Rennix, James
 23. Andrews, Miss G.
 25. Furphy, John, weaver
 27. Coates, R., labourer
 29. Davis, Henry, tenter
 31. Thompson, Robert, painter
 33. Cleland, H., brick layer
 35. Sinclair, Geo., carpenter
 37. Lucas, Jas., secretary
 39. Armstrong, T., baker
 41. Salmon, Mrs. J.
 43. Calvert, J., fitter
 45. Dunbar, Mrs. Mary
 47. Bell, William, fireman
 49. Martin, Robert, carter
 51. Kerr, Robert, fireman
 53. Norrie, J. P., labourer
 55. Freeland, R., motorman
 57. Kelly, James, labourer
 59. Willis, Miss Sarah
 61. Wallwin, H., machinist
..........here is Irwell Street
                               __________

2-4. Gardiner, Mrs. K.
   6. Davey, Mrs. L.
   8. Ferguson, E., crane driver
 10. McGurk, Anthony, labourer
 12. Crooks, R., tenter
 14. McCloskey, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Dunbar, Mrs. K.
 18. O'Brien, Mrs. Mary
 20. Walsh, Michael sawyer
 22. Clarke, Mrs. C.
 24. Stewart, J., labourer
 26. Hanna, John A., fitter
 28. Wilson, J., labourer
 30. Magowan, Henry, labourer
 32. Montgomery, A., joiner
 34. McKay, Miss E.
 36. Barclay, Thos., confectioner
 38. Vacant
 40. Pauley, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Campbell, Mrs. Maria
 44. Mitchell, W., fitter
 46. Lamont, Mrs. Emma
 48. Edgar, Mrs. F.
 50. Aicken, Miss D.
 52. Cassells, S.
 54. Napier, Mrs., weaver
 56. Dunbar, Miss Elizabeth
 58. McGowan, Jos., labourer
 60. Marshall, Mrs. Mary J.
 62. Morgan, Miss M. J.
 64. McCune, Robert, fitter
..........here is Irwell Street

Bramcote Street
from 10 Grace Avenue to 27 Bloomfield Road

 15. Keenan, John, clerk
 17. Marshall, Miss Kathleen J.
 19. Lowry, Miss M.
 21. Corcoran, John A., plumber
 23. McLearnon, Thos., clerk
 25. Butcher, Fredk., chef
 27. Lindsay, William
 29. Torrington, Mrs. A. E.
 31. Lynn, A., R.U.C.
 33. Hannah, A., engineer
 35. Shaw, E., engineer
 37. McCormick, A., engineer
 39. Lennox, John, stevedore
 41. Corcoran, George, painter
 43. Mitchell, J., R.U.C.
 45. Bingham, J., engineer
 47. Griffiths, A., clerk
 49. Kirkpatrick, T.
 51. Young, T.
 53. McGimpsey, Mrs. M.
 55. Mitchell, R. P., labourer
 57. Cummings, Miss Jessie
 59. Douglas, Miss S.
                               __________

   2. Reid, David, motorman
   4. Hicks, Robert, baker
   6. Gibson, W., draughtsman
   8. Haskins, Leslie, electrician
 10. Walkington, J., foreman
 12. Shaw, Hugh, manager
 14. Millar, R., joiner
 16. Hunter, W., taxi driver
 18. Orr, Wilfred, fitter
 20. Johnson, Samuel, corker
 24. Atkinson, T., lab. attendant
 26. Legge, James, boiler maker
 28. Leitch, Mrs. M.
 30. Stevenson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 32. Kenny, Mrs. M.
 34. McVeigh, Herbert, driver
 36. Stewart, Alex.
 38. Flinn, Thos., coppersmith
 40. Patton, J. E., traveller
 42. Sweet, John
 44. Picking, George
 46. Barnes, R.
 48. Holden, R. J., rivetter
 50. Lowry, Alex., joiner
 52. Neill, Alexander, checker

Brandon Parade
70 Connsbrook Avenue

   7. Walker, Stewart, newsagent
   9. Stevenson, David, store keeper
 11. Johnston, W., & Son, cabinet makers
 13. Cox, William H., labourer
 15. Hill, Mrs. Annie
 17. Cameron, Richard, butcher
 19. Nawn, Charles, store keeper
 21. Fitzpatrick, Patrick
 23. Harding, Joseph, boiler maker
 25. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
 27. Watson, James, coppersmith
 29. Marks, Thomas, fitter
 31. Warren, Jos., stevedore
 33. Smyth, James, driver
 35. Kenny, Thomas, fitter
 37. Galloway, E., joiner
 39. Reid, Wm., labourer
 41. Russell, F., engineer
 43. Hurst, Hugh, supplies officer
 45. Lucas, John
 47. Nugent, Mrs. Mary
 49. Morrow, William, cycle agent
 51. Harper, William, fitter
 53. Maitland, A. T., joiner
 55. Johnston, Richard, postman
 57. McFarland, Robert, bread server
 59. Cussen, R.
 61. Rickerby, John (Rackerby, J., ship keeper in 1943)
 63. Donnan, David, joiner
 65. Flannigan, Thos.
 67. Gibson, H., labourer
 69. Flack, John
 71. Dorman, Mrs. Mary
 73. Smylie, A.
 75. Johnston, ?
 77. Galloway, Wm., postman
 79. Hendry, J., plumber
 81. McCartney, Samuel, postman
                             __________

   4. Loughran, E. J., hardware
   6. McDowell, Wm., fitter
   8. Wilson, George, fitter
 10. Mason, James, boot repairer
 12. Bibby, Robert, fitter
 14. Monaghan, Mrs. A.
 16. Topley, F., clerk
 18. Vacant ground
20-22. Brandon Cake Shop (Thos. Adair, Prop.)
 24. Calderwood, J. A., grocer
..........here is Brandra Street
 26. Forshaw, Eleazer, mechanic
 28. Gourley, Samuel, engineer
 30. Black, Jas., agent
 32. Shields, H., clerk
 34. Harkness, Thomas
..........here is Brandon Terrace
 36. Kennedy, Samuel, fitter
 38. Surgenor, Mrs. M.
 40. Andrews, George T.
 42. McComb, D., carter
 44. McCarthy, Mrs. E.
 46. Wilson, Miss E.
 48. Irwin, D., labourer
 50. Adair, F., labourer
 52. Cuming, W., fitter
 54. McDowell, Robert, postman
 56. Foulis, John, caulker
 58. McCrum, S.
 60. Russell, A., plumber
 62. Larmour, Mrs. M.
 64. Johnston, W. J.
 66. Wilson, Joseph, boot maker
 68. Kerr, John, shipwright
 70. Henry, Wm., painter
 72. Lemon, Mrs. Ellen
 74. McIlveen, Mrs. Amelia
 76. Watters, R., carpenter
 78. Trevorrow, J., inspector (Treborrow, J., inspector in 1943)

Brandon Terrace
from 150 Parkgate Avenue to 34 Brandon Parade

   1. Matthews, Jas., salesman
   3. Armstrong, Jas., painter
   5. Johnston, James
   7. Briggs, Mrs. S. J.
   9. Hutley, F., pattern maker
 11. Childs, Mrs. Susan
 13. Callender, Miss E.
 15. O'Neill, Mrs. S.
 17. Pilson, A.
 19. Carrothers, Stanley, checker
 21. McClure, Herbert, traveller
                               __________

   2. Johnston, Hamilton, plumber
   4. Macgougan, John, gate keeper

Brandra Street
from 24 Brandon Parade to Parkgate Avenue

 2a. Moore, R., Supper Saloon
   2. Twibill, Robt., cabinet maker
   4. Mills, John, brick layer
   6. Newman, Richard, lorry driver
   8. McColl, Thos., labourer
 10. Hutton, Wm., slinger
 12. Gilroy, Mrs. Martha
 14. Walker, Jas., machinist
 16. Nicholl, Thos., fitter
 18. Crilley, Robert, foreman
 20. Monaghan, Chas., machinist

Braniel Road Lower
off Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Chapman, W. C., confectioner
   3. Magee, R. C., school master
   5. Best, Rev. F. O., M.A.
                              Beechwood
       Jeffrey, Thos. J.
                                Enderley
       Fieldhouse, G. H.
..........here is Gilnahirk Rise
                                 Santos
       Cree, Capt. H. S.
                             The Bungalow
       Orr, Geo. W., pattern maker
       Vacant ground
                              The Cottages
   1. Toman, Daniel
   2. Frame, William
   3. Craig, William R.
       Vacant ground
                             The Cottages
   4. Hedley, James, labourer
   5. McMillan, Adam
   6. Murphy, Saml., adm. police
   7. McDowell, Mrs. Agnes
       Vacant ground
       Gelston, James, dairyman
       Vacant ground
       Faulkner, Henry
       Vacant ground
                                  Brifann
       Occupied
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Vacant ground
                                 Lynwood
       Millar, Miss M.
                                  Rosetta
       Carleton, James, motor mech.
                                  Knowes
       Morrow, S. C.
                                 Glenshane
       Morrow, W. E.
       Vacant ground
                                   Lingula
       Wright, Robt., engineer
 12. Shields, Alex., engineer
                                 Oberville
       Vance, Mrs. J.
                                  Dugort
       Occupied
                                 Underhill
       McDowell, Robert
                                  Burnside
       Crothers, J. H.
..........here is Middle Braniel Road
       Swandel, John
       Vacant ground
                               Inglenook
       Shields, Miss Sarah
       Vacant ground
       Harvey, T. J., driver
       Occupied
       Occupied
                               Woodleigh
       Occupied
       Vacant ground
                                 Rosecot
       Occupied
                                 Braeside
       McCullough, David
       Vacant ground
       Mateer, Samuel

Brantwood Street
at 113 Alexandra Park Avenue

   1. Dunbar, William J., body builder
   3. O'Connor, Denis, mechanic (O'Connell, William, mechanic in 1943)
   5. Rogers, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. Greer, Robt., clerk
   4. Taggart, Wm. R., clerk
   6. Smith, John, labourer
   8. McDowell, R. J., boot maker

Brassey Street
from Selby Street to 94 Roden Street

   1. Gracey, Thomas, fitter
   3. Wilson, E., conductor
   5. Anderson, William
   7. Burns, Phillip, iron turner
   9. Rathbone, John, labourer
 11. Reid, Mrs. A.
 13. Holmes, Arthur, labourer
 15. Uprichard, David P., fitter
 17. Brockbank. W. J., inspector
 19. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 21. Cochrane, T. A., labourer
 23. May, Wm., lithographer
                               __________

   2. Burns, J., labourer
   4. Wilkinson, J., fitter
   6. Milligen, Charles W., motor mechanic
   8. Gamble, James
 10. Eva, G., joiner
 12. Magill, Miss Mary
 14. Bunting, Joseph, iron turner
 16. McVeigh, T., labourer
 18. Smyth, Mrs.
 20. Moss, Daniel, carter

Bray Street
from 414 Crumlin Road to 73 Woodvale Road

   1. Storey, Jos., clerk
   3. Campbell, William, clerk
   5. Gardner, John, insurance agent
   7. Dougan, Wm., iron turner
   9. Rodgerson, W., M.N.
 11. Fitzsimons, G.
 13. Hewitt, W.
 15. Maginn, Hugh W., labourer
 17. Carvell, George, compositor
 19. Campbell, Robt., painter
 21. Jackson, Albert, boiler maker
 23. O'Hara, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Close, Miss Anna
 27. Cush, J., machinist
 29. Caldwell, Jas., carpenter
 31. McKane, J. A., insurance agent
 33. Billingsley, Robert
 35. Cartmill, Mrs. Jane
 37. Wright, Miss Sarah
 39. Goodwin, Mrs. Martha
 41. Weir, W. G.
 43. Elliott, Ernest, clerk
 45. Hill, Mrs. Isabella
 47. McKeown, George, labourer
 49. McMaw, Richard, store man
 51. Leckey, John, manager
 53. Mitchell, Geo., coach builder
 55. Dewar, Mrs. E.
57a. Harvey, Wm., joiner
..........here is Ohio Street
 57. McManus, G., labourer
 59. Henderson, J. L., plater
 61. McMillan, S., fitter
 63. Murray, William, fitter
 65. Chicken, H., labourer
 67. Delaney, Robt. H., clerk
 69. Wilson, Joseph, traveller
 71. Foggarty, Wm. George
 73. McVeigh, ?
 75. Wilkinson, R. C., foreman
 77. Moles, M. H.
 79. McCloy, Mrs. Maud
 81. Stevenson, Miss Jane
 83. Boyle, James, moulder
 85. Gray, David A., pattern maker
 87. Weir, Miss Evelyne
 89. Sunderland, John
 91. Smyth, David, labourer
 93. Ellis, Mrs. Martha
 95. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 97. Nesbitt, Wm., engineer
 99. Tipping, John, grocer
..........here is Rathlin Street
101. McCrossan, Jos., baker
103. Harvey, Jas., bread server
105. Stewart, Samuel
107. Guthrie, James
109. Maude, Edwd., sheet metal worker
111. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
113. Kerr, Mrs. Ellen
115. Carlisle, A., gardener
117. Spratt, Samuel, clerk
119. Brown, David
121. Lewis, Miss M.
123. Brown, Jas., clerk
125. Brown, J. V., petroleum inspector
127. Brown, W. J., watchman
129. Knox, J., blacksmith
131. Grayson, Mrs. Sarah
133. Neill, Miss Elizabeth
                               __________

 2a. Cooke, George, supper saloon
   2. Morrison, W. T., driver
   4. Watterson, David, engineer
   6. Phillips, J., butcher
   8. Black, Joseph, fitter
 10. McCullough, W., clerk of works
 12. Calderwood, W. J.
 14. Kingsmore, Jas., com. agent
 16. Scott, Thomas, pipe coverer
 18. Webb, J., storeman
 20. Noble, James
 22. Morrison, A., fitter
 24. McFarland, Walter
 26. Russell, T. J., fitter
 28. Bocking, Thos., electrician
 30. Best, James, driller
 32. Streight, Saml., yarn dresser
 34. Preston, Miss Esther
 36. McKittrick, Mrs. Esther
 38. Hopkins, B., saddler
 40. Sands, D., driver
 42. Morton, Robt., fitter's assistant
 44. Caughey, The Misses
 46. Moles, William, traveller
 48. Colburn, Robert, insurance agent
 50. King, Samuel, labourer
 52. Malcolmson, R., labourer
 54. Waddell, Miss T.
 56. Deighan, Louis, shop keeper
..........here is Ohio Street
56a. Harland, Richard, grocer
 58. McCormick, Jas., storeman
 60. McLean, William, welder
 62. Hodgson, Mrs. M.
 64. McCrossan, Jas., traveller
 66. Bird, J., labourer
 68. McAfee, R., architect
 70. Graham, H., sheet metal worker
 72. Craig, J.
 74. McAteer, Thomas, milkman
 76. Hunt, Walter, tailor
 78. McCausland, J. N., fitter
 80. Gilmore, William, draughtsman
 82. McFarlane, T. G., block printer
 84. Smiley, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Elder, H., machinist
 88. Kingsberry, Mrs. Sarah
 90. Cummings, W., missionary (Cummins, W., missionary in 1943)
 92. Winnington, Wm., inspector
 94. Fitzpatrick, The Misses
 96. Gilliland, Robt., carpenter
 98. Mackey, George, joiner
100. Bruce, T.
102. Nicholson, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
..........here is Rathlin Street
108. Shaw, William, fitter
..........here is Fingal Street
200-202. Mathews, Henry, spirit merchant
..........here is Enfield Parade
..........here is Enfield Drive
..........here is Broom Street
                           Parkview Terrace
   1. Neill, T. W. F., draper
   2. Johnston, Miss Agnes
   3. McMurray, J. H., joiner

Bread Street
at 14 Derby Street

   1. McNairney, H., joiner (McNairey, H., joiner in 1943)
   3. McConnell, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Donaghy, P., labourer
   7. Carville, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Kelly, Mrs. R.
 11. Tarrant, Wm. John, labourer
 13. Kelly, J., joiner
                               __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. McIlwee, J., barman
   4. Diamond, Mrs. Mary
   6. Grant, Miss Susan
   8. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah

Bread Street East
from 379 Newtownards Road to 294 Beersbridge Road

       Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd., back entrance
..........here is Factory Street
   5. Young, William, grocer
   7. Shaw, Henry, labourer
   9. McClean, Hugh, fireman
 11. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 13. Monroe, Walter, labourer
 15. McCord, Andw., labourer
 17. Cameron, William, labourer
 19. Martin, William, labourer
 21. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 23. McMillan, S., box maker
 25. McShane, Mrs. Nellie
 27. McCullough, Mrs. Rachel
 29. Morrison, E., welder
 31. Morrison, Jas., painter
 33. Livingstone, Wm., labourer
 35. Adams, Thos.
 37. Hunter, Miss Elizabeth
 39. Bleakley, W. S., checker
 41. Greeno, Thos., moulder (Greene?)
 43. Mitchell, John, welder
 45. Devine, Joseph, labourer
 47. Blackstock, Mrs. E. A.
 49. Parker, George, labourer
 51. McShane, Joseph, fitter
 53. Heron, Herbert, cabinet maker
 55. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Bloomfield Parade
 57. Magowan, W.
 59. Hamilton, Andrew, postman
 61. Reid, Robert F., labourer
61a. Miller, William, labourer
 63. Foster, Mrs. M.
63a. Simpson, James, labourer
 65. Andrews, G., welder
 67. Bleakley, Edmund, brass finisher
 69. Jackson, Mrs. M.
 71. Harrison, Andrew, labourer
 73. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 75. Hamilton, Charles, labourer
 77. Hamilton, George, labourer
 79. Hagan, Edwd., labourer
 81. Atkinson, Mr. Kathleen
 83. Beattie, John, labourer
 85. Quinliven, Mrs. Sarah
 87. Miller, Samuel, labourer
 89. Meek, Robert, labourer
 91. Vincent, David, labourer
 93. Newman, Samuel, oiler
 95. McIlveen, W., labourer
 97. McNally, John, labourer
 99. Atkinson, Albert E., labourer
103. Mullan, Mrs. C.
105. Tweedie, William, fitter
107. Boyd, Wm. J., van man
109. Mateer, W. A., boiler maker
111. Murphy, John, attendant
113. Anderson, Miss Emily
115. Clarke, Mrs. Sarah
117. Rea, Thomas, carter
119. Pue, Alex. H., labourer
121. Flanigan, Mrs. E.
123. Allen, Robert, shipwright
125, Eldridge, H., clerk
127. Stafford, John, labourer
129. Roy, David, fitter
131. Johnston, William, conductor
133. Harbinson, Alex., clerk
135. Patterson, John, labourer
137. Stothers, James, labourer
139. Dickson, William, labourer
..........here is Oakdale Street
                               __________

 12. Martin, George
 14. Holmes, T., machinist
 16. Auld, Alex.
 18. Mahood, Mrs. M.
 20. Whitten, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ashdale Street
 22. Vance, Mary A., grocer
 24. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 26. Bloomfield Primary School - John Lowry, principal
 28. Vacant
 30. McGregor, Andrew, builder
 32. Moore, Robert, newsagent
 34. Mackle, T., boot repairer
 38. Redpath, W. J., electrician
 40. McCrudden, T., labourer
 42. Young, William, labourer
 46. McKeown, Robert, labourer
 48. Emerson, Jas., labourer
 50. McShane, Wm., foreman
 52. Harrison, W. A., labourer
 54. Owens, W. T., dairyman
 56. Campling, W., supervisor
 58. Cairns, T., iron turner
 60. Irvine, Hugh, printer
 62. Curragh, Frederick, labourer
 64. Bingham, John, fitter
 66. Rooney, Eric, blacksmith
 68. Bennett, Mrs. Emily
 70. Kane, Mrs. Annie
 72. McKitterick, John, plumber
 74. Cordner, W. J., labourer
 76. Heaney, John, labourer
 78. McLoughlin, Mrs. K.
 80. McFarland, Mrs.
 82. McKittrick, Arthur, labourer
 84. Redpath, Geo., caulker
 86. Morrow, David, engineer
 88. Redpath, Jas., rivetter
 90. Maghie, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner
 92. Martin, H., labourer
94-96. Belfast City Mission Hall
98-100. Parker, R. H., grocer
102. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
104. Houston, William, labourer
106. Crowe, Robert, labourer
108. Bristow, John, watchman
110. McFarlane, Jas., labourer
112. Graham, Samuel, labourer
114. Jackson, Mrs. R.
116. Wright, Jos., labourer
118. McCandless, Jas., labourer
120. Boyle, Robert, fitter
122. Morrison, S., crane driver
124. Neill, Henry, cleaner
126. Parker, Robert
128. Jamison, Samuel
130. Graham, Mrs. Violet
132. McLaughlin, J., labourer
134. Rimmer, E., machinist
136. McRoberts, Hugh, burner
138. Patterson, William, labourer
140. Polly, Walter, labourer
142. Brown, Alex., electrician
144. Jamieson, Mrs. M.
146. Vacant ground

Breda Avenue
at 20a Breda Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. Hook, W. G., collar cutter
   3. Magill, Robt., engineer
                               __________

   2. Colville, J. S., linen salesman
   4. Moffett, R. G., driver
   6. Mark, Joseph, baker
   8. Megaw, James,. labourer
..........here is Breda Parade
 10. Taylor, Mrs.
 12. Robinson, Miss M. W.
 14. Brennan, G.

Breda Crescent
at 9 Breda Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Caulwell, Mrs.
   3. McClean, N., buyer
   5. Wood, Miss
                              __________

   2. Farr, A.
   4. Fisher, J., upholsterer
   6. Martin, Mrs. E.

Breda Drive
off Breda Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Henning, H. J., water inspector
                              __________

   2. McAllister, E., auctioneer
   4. Aiken, Mrs.
   6. Haire, S. P., fitter
   8. Collins, William, clerk

Breda Gardens
off School Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Larke, R. W., mental nurse
   3. Calow, Charles, mechanic
   5. Henry, David E., electrician
   7. Wilson, Robt., attendant
   9. Graham, S.
 11. Armstrong, ?
 13. Redpath, R., traveller
 15. Kielty, James H., joiner
 17. Maloney, Edwd. J., traveller
 19. Mulholland, David, painter
 21. Copeland, Mrs. Annie
 23. Ritchie, George, fitter
 25. Donnan, William
 27. Stewart, Chas., window dresser
                              __________

                                  Summit
       Johnston, James H., brick layer
                                 Hill Crest
       Dougan, John, bread server
   2. Gregory, Miss
   4. Christie, Hans
   6. Bell, Wm. Desmond
   8. Graham, J., labourer
 14. Cairns, Saml. D., R.U.C.
 16. McGrath, J. L., traveller
 18. Quigg, Robert
 20. Taylor, Mrs. Nan
 22. Johnston, John, fitter
 24. Skates, Richard
 26. Eaton, William James
 28. Galloway, George
 30. Heslip, Mrs.
 32. Kane, James, fitter

Breda Park
at 8 Breda Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   5. McKenna, H. V., glazier
                                Wicklow
       Murray, William
   2. Kerr, T. H., woollen designer
       Kingsberry, A., inspector
                                   Hillcrest
       Golding, F., civil servant

Breda Park
Off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

 2a. Farrington, W., inspector
 4a. Eves, W. T., research official
 6a. Edwards, R., stress engineer
 8a. Warner, J., draughtsman
10a. Jenkins, J., draughtsman
12a. Whiting, C., draughtsman
14a. Linwood, N. J., draughtsman
16a. Marshall, D., draughtsman
18a. McWhirter, R. W., engineer
20a. Blyth, Norman, surveyor
 46. Oliver, J. A., civil servant
 48. Holmes, Wm., checker
                                Wellogate
       Campbell, J. C., chemist
                                Sylvan Hill
       Herron, John H., cost drawer
                                 Tullynakill
       Kirkpatrick, J. A., com. traveller
                                  Claggan
       Cotton, Mrs.
                               Tonnagheive
       Shaw, Thos., granite polisher
                                 Clondara
       McCann, George, sculptor
                                    Blair
       Kidd, W., leather merchant
                                Dunnywater
       Wilson, Miss Annie
                                 Rockcorry
       Harris, Fredk. B., engineer
                                  Ardmore
       Ryan, Patrick J., civil servant
                               Mount Laurel
       Dickson, J. Norman, bread server
                                  Sunnyhill
       Occupied
                               Crievemount
       Richmond, John, engineer
                                   Kensha
       Kennedy, John, clerk
                                  Burndene
       Burns, George J., shipwright
                                   Moyola
       McLean, John, grocer
                              __________

   1. Vacant
   2. Dunn, Rev. Thomas, B.A.
   3. Daly, Mrs. O., matron
   4. Lynn, Alan, M.D., D.P.H.
   5. Reid, H. W., clerk
   6. Heasley, Victor, fitter
   7. Hastings, W. H., civil servant
   8. Young, George, joiner
   9. McConnell, Jas. E., salesman
..........Here is Breda Crescent
                                  Martello
       McKendry, Henry, salesman
                                 Ray-Mon
       Dorrity, Chas., linen business
                                 Rathsheen
       Coutts, Miss A.
                                   Hildene
       Sterne, Arthur, supervisor
                                   Cartrel
       Vacant
                                 Dunhaven
       McMaster, Wm., hairdresser
..........Here is Breda Drive
                                 Drumlough
       Brennan, Joseph, dairyman
                                  Culmore
       Bradley, John, teacher
                                   Colnvu
       Carr, Joseph, conductor
                                    Teena
       Dougal, Samuel, corp. official
       Smith, S. J., handkerchief business
                                 Kakabeka
       Malone, W. P., foreman
       Vacant ground

Breda Road
off School Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Lawther, Robert
 15. Vacant
 17. Mitchell, Mrs.
 19. Robinson, Samuel, grocer
                              __________

 10. Gardiner, Jas., traveller
 12. Vacant
 14. Sterling, John, confectioner
 16. Wheeler, F. J., traveller
 18. Lyttle, Wm. J., bread server
 20. Kaine, Mrs. Olive
 22. Duke, Wilson, clerk
 24. Reilly, James

Brenda Street
from 79 Isoline Street to Channing Street

   1. Adams, J., labourer
   3. Mackey, Wm., labourer
   5. Smith, James, labourer
   7. McCann, Mrs. A.
   9. Heaney, J., vanman
 11. McNish, Mrs.
 13. McAlpine, Hugh, rigger
 15. Nickell, M., labourer (Nicholl in 1943)
 17. Johnston, Miss Eileen
 19. Devine, Adam, labourer
 21. Whaley, Mrs. J.
 23. Lavery, Joseph, labourer
 25. Elliott, D., plater
 27. McCracken, George, labourer
 29. Moffett, James, labourer
 31. Carrol, Wm., labourer
                              __________

   2. McCune, A., labourer
   4. Martin, Richard, smith
   6. Murdoch, T., lamp lighter
   8. Smeaton, W. J., labourer
 10. Roberts, George, labourer
 12. McCune, Alfred, labourer
 14. Norris, Edgar, motor dealer
 16. Matier, Samuel
 18. Wilgar, John, fitter
 20. Smeaton, W. J., labourer
 22. Peden, Mrs. J.
 24. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. E.
 26. Farrar, Hugh, driver
 28. Thompson, Miss I.
 30. Jackson, J., plumber
 32. McCloud, William, cleaner
 34. Harvey, Thos., storeman
 36. Black, Mrs. S. J.

Brennan Street
from 97 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Rosenna
   3. Cooke, J., machine man
   5. Thompson, Jas., upholsterer
   7. McQuade, Alex., labourer
   9. Johnston, Wm., machine man
 11. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 13. Gordon, Fredk., labourer
 15. Cunningham, Thos., fitter
 17. Gray, John, labourer
 19. Hill, C., hair dresser
 21. Maule, William, labourer
 23. Moore, J., labourer
 25. Cooke, Edward, labourer
                               __________

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Cowlan, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Peoples, Joseph, labourer
 14. Fleming, Hugh, plater
 16. Watson, Miss R.
 18. Rollins, Henry, tailor
 20. McBroom, J., labourer
 22. Hewitt, Mrs. F.
 24. McMillen, Gilbert, labourer
 26. Ashe, David, labourer

Brentwood Park
off Castlereagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Harron, George
   3. Occupied
   5. Kane, David H., fitter
   7. Vacant
   9. Thompson, Hans, driver
 11. Kirk, Herbert J., iron turner
 13. Penney, Saml., joiner
 15. Craig, John D., P.O. engineer
 17. Occupied
 19. Vacant
 21. Occupied
 23. McKechnie, J., clerk
 25. McKeown, Saml. D., printer
 27. Scott, Geo. E., civil engineer
       Houses being built
                              __________

   2. James, Harry, fish merchant
   4. McCreedy, Wm. N.
   6. Ashe, Leslie, civil servant
   8. Cowen, Saml. McQ., draughtsman
 10. Abbott, John Wm., foreman
 12. Cumming, Robt. M., insurance agent
 14. Stewart, Robert J.
 16. Finlay, Robert, foreman
 18. McCallan, James
 20. McGibney, Ed. P., docker
 22. Occupied
 24. Murray, John J., barman
 26. Ramsay, Andrew, engineer
 28. Keating, Geo. M., welder
 30. McClurg, Andrew, printer
 32. Occupied
 34. McIlwrath, Ben, draughtsman
 36. O'Neill, Alex., accountant
 38. Vacant
 40. Vacant
       Houses being built

Bresk Hill
from 28 Mulderg Drive to Thorburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Laragh Road
 1a. Newman, G.
 1b. Rea, Mrs. J. E.
 3a. Mitchell, D., soldier
 3b. Kerr, R. J., soldier
..........here is Garton Way
 5a. Shenton, J. F., flour miller
 5b. McCurdy, D., boot maker
 7a. Clarke, Wm., postman
 7b. McCloy, J. M., docker
                              __________

   2. Gilmore, T., porter
   4. Mulholland, J., labourer
..........here is Laragh Road
   6. Henry, Robt., civil servant
   8. Crooks, Lindsay, engineer
..........here is Garton Way

Brianville Park
off Ballysillan Road

   1. Lynn, C., traveller
   3. Barr, James C., clerk
   5. Boden, Samuel, newsagent
   7. Crawford, S. D., solicitor
   9. Austin, John F., accountant
 11. Morgan, W. J., M.P.
 13. Hoffman, W., hair specialist
 15. McGowan, Herbert, confectioner
17-19. Vacant ground

Bridge End
Continuation of Queen's Bridge

       Belfast Corporation Distributing Yard
 1a. Sinclair, James, & Co., Sheet Metal Works
1-3. Donnelly, Thos., spirit merchant
..........here is Rotterdam Street
   5. Walker, James, & Co. Ltd., Mechanical Engineers
   7. Winton, W. J., grocer
   9. Bonny, D. & N., Handicrafts and Fancy Leathers
 11. Johnston, S., roundsman
   "   Peters Radio
 13. McMordie Bros., Plastic Fabricators
 15. McKenna, Wm., labourer
 17. Wasson, Wm., butcher
 19. Stewart, James, stores
 21. Stewart, Jas., provision merchant
 23. Foot Hospital, The
 25. Fitzpatrick, James, machinist
 27. McKenna, E., dealer
 29. Bridge End Fireplace Co.
 31. Gettinby, Mrs. E., draper
 33. Mills, H. A., sheet metal worker
35-43. Wilson & Leeper Ltd., Motor Engineers
45-49. McCracken, Joseph, motor dealer
51-53. McGrath, Mrs. Margt., publican
..........here is Memel Street
       Sirocco Engineering Works. garage
81-87. Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Engineering Works
 89. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd. (stores)
 91. Vacant
 93. Charteris, K., confectioner
 95. Perry. Mrs. Annie
 97. Genn, C., picture framer
99-101. Vacant
103-111. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd. (stores)
113-123. Vacant ground
..........here is Short Strand
                               __________

..........here is Station Street
   2. McMechan, S., confectioner
   4. McCluskey, Mrs. Margaret (McCloskey, Margaret in 1943)
   6. Little, J., hair dresser
   8. Bridge End P.O. - Miss Morrow, sub-postmistress
 10. Clarke, Miss Jane, confectioner
 12. Brown, M., supper saloon
 14. Brown's, football pool agents
14a. Robinson, Mrs. C.
 16. Crawford, W. J., glass cutter
18-22. Enlander, H., Ltd., Fancy Goods
24-30. Denny, H., & Sons Ltd., Bacon Curers
   "   Venner, M., & Sons Ltd., wholesale merchants
 32. Doherty, A., picture and frame maker
 34. Mann, Sydney, Tailor and Outfitter
 36. Bridge End Pram Co. (W. A. Rea)
 38. Lavery, J., cycle agent
40-42. Wilson & Leeper, cycle & radio agents
42a. Agnew, Jas., & Co., sawmills
42b. Ritchie, Robert, hairdresser
 44. Scott, S. D., grocer
 46. Kirk, William, newsagent
..........here is Dalton Street
 48. MacMurray, J. C., & Co. Ltd., butchers' outfitters
 50. Bartley, A. F., auto. electrical engineer
 52. Todd, J., dealer
 54. Halliday, Mrs. Susan, boot repairer
 56. Donnelly, Edwd., tobacconist
58-60. Lamb, J. C., Ltd., motor cycle
   "   Cycles (Belfast) Ltd.
60a. Lamb, J. C., Ltd. (store)
 62. Brown, James, home bakery (Browne in 1943)
 64. Townley, R., fruiterer
 66. Rogan, John, publican
 68. Connor, Dr. J.
 70. Murray, Wm., wireworker
 72. Hanna, Mrs. E., restaurant
 74. Bradley, T., cleaner
   "   Baltic Radio and General Stores, The
 76. Murray, Joseph, confectioner
 78. Evans, Miss L., butcher
80-84. Fast-Taxis Ltd., Taxi Hirers
 86. Hanna, David, wholesale provision merchant
 88. Moran, Charles, fruiterer
 90. Rooney, John, hairdresser
 92. Bridge End Cafe, The, (McGimpsey & Hughes, prop.)
   "   Lagan Gowns, gown manufacturers
..........here is Graham's Place
 94. Evans, P., ladies' hairdresser
 96. Graham, Miss E., dress maker
98-100. Judge, Wm., basket & hamper manufacturer
102. McNabney, J., fruiterer
104. McDonnell, E. P., newsagent
106-108. McDonnell, E. P., publican

Bridge Street
from 2 Rosemary Street to 24 High Street

1-33. Vacant ground
                               __________

2-10. Northern Whig Ltd., The, Newspaper Proprietors
12-24. Vacant ground

Bridge Street East
from 10 Cromac Square to Albert Bridge

   1. Fitzpatrick, A.
   3. Flanaghan, T., boot merchant
 3a. Scott's, house furnishers
   5. Cromac Square Mission Hall
..........here is Verner Street
7-11. Modern Tool and Equipment Co. Ltd., The
13-15. Campbell, John, wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Annette Street
17-21. Vacant ground
 23. City Hide Co. Ltd.
 25. Leech, J. Oliver, Ltd., refrrig. engineers
   "   North of Ireland Operative Butchers' & Allied Workers' Association
..........here is Turnley Street
..........here is Stewart Street
       Great Northern Railway - Cattle Department
                         Great Northern House
 49. Preston, W. J., inspector
                               __________

   2. McGurk, Thos., M.P.S.I., wholesale pharmaceutical chemist
   4. Reid, Jos., flesher
   6. McGurk, Thos., M.P.S.I., surgical instruments and appliances
   8. McCullough, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 10. Vacant
12-14. Haskins, T. E., butchers' and bakers' outfitter
..........here is Verner Street
..........here is Oxford Street
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept., head office - W. J. McC. Girvan, Engineer & General Manager; J. McCandless, Deputy Engineer and General Manager; R. A. Gracey, Commercial Secty.

Bright Street
from 264 Albert Bridge Road to 269 Newtownards Road

   1. Straney, William, labourer
   3. Mawhinney, Alex., shop assistant
   5. Nesbitt, J., labourer
   7. Kerr, Mrs. E.
   9. Savage, Edward, linen lapper
 11. Allen, John H., holder-up
 13. Hunter, Wm. W., labourer
 15. McCann, E.
 17. MacGowan, Jas., labourer
 19. McCall, George, carter
 21. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 23. Bates, Robert
 25. Hill, Arthur
 27. Shaw, C. A., labourer
 29. Douglas, Mrs. R.
 31. McAlea, S., labourer
 33. Rodgers, George, boot repairer
 35. Weir, Mrs. Martha
 37. Skillen, John
 39. Auld, Mrs. Mary
 41. Burns, Mrs. M.
 43. Ringland, George, fitter
 45. Magill, Wm., plumber
 47. Skimmon, R. (Skimmonds, Mrs. in 1943) (Skimin, Rchd., labourer in 1918)
 49. McCourt, Mrs.
 51. Fisher, Thos., sheet metal worker
 53. Moore, Mrs. E.
 55. Graham, D., fitter
 57. Whiteside, ?
 59. Steel, David, labourer
 61. Wilkinson, H., craneman
 63. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 65. Stitt, Alex., labourer
 67. Bennett, John, labourer
 69. Murphy, W. J., labourer
 71. Clarke, Jos., labourer
 73. Glendinning, Wm., lorry driver
 75. Carroll, Martin, coal filler
 77. McClelland, A. R., fireman
 79. Scott, James
 81. Watters, W., labourer
83-87. Vacant ground
 89. McDonald, John, engineer
 91. Faulkner, Mrs. Jane
 93. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 95. Black, Mrs. A.
 97. Pollock, T., labourer
 99. Dickie, Jas., hair dresser
                               __________

   2. Moore, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Downes, Miss M.
   6. Neill, Alex.
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Esther
 10. Hillis, Mrs. S.
 12. McCullough, James P., clerk
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Scott, J., labourer
 18. Starritt, James, labourer
 20. Jackson, S. J., driller
 22. Jamison, Alex., labourer
 24. Drennan, Thomas H., labourer
 26. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 28. Irwin, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Magee, Mrs. J.
 32. Anderson, Thos., labourer
 34. Wilson, A., machine man
 36. Mackey, Thos., welder
 38. Burns, William, labourer
 40. McElveen, Geo., driver
 42. Cassidy, W. J.
 44. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 46. Beattie, John, labourer
 48. Vacant ground
 50. Burns, William, docker
 52. Lewis, Mrs. S.
 54. Boyd, George, plater's helper
 56. Brown, G., watchman
 58. Burns, John
 60. Kerr, Joseph, carter
 62. Johnston, Daniel, labourer
 64. McCallister, Chas., labourer
 66. Humphrey, Mrs. Mary
 68. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
 70. Moore, John, labourer
 72. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 74. Halliday, S., labourer
 76. Silcock, R., labourer
 78. Mills, Robt., pipe coverer
80-92. Magain Memorial Primary School (Annexe)
 94. Burns, W. J., labourer
 96. Truesdale, F., labourer
 98. Beck, William, labourer
100. Gamble, R. J., plumber

Brighton Street
at 217 Falls Road

   1. Mooney, John, labourer
   3. Jack, William, labourer
   5. Compton, Mrs. Agnes
   7. McMullan, Mrs. Maragret
   9. McCourt, Leo., fitter
 11. Kelly, Miss Maura
 13. Clarke, Miss Sabina
       vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McConville, Wm., foreman
   4. Crangle, Wm., mechanic
   6. McManus, Patrick, carrier
   8. Owens, James J.
 10. Donnelly, J., hair dresser
 12. Davidson, Mrs. J.
 14. Fusco, Albert, ice cream vendor
 16. Rodgers, H., engineer
 18. Mooney, Edward, taxi driver
 20. Seymour, Miss A., weaver
 22. McNally, John, slater
 24. Jones, Miss
 26. McDonagh, P., labourer
 28. O'Toole, D., driver
 30. Occupied
..........here is Shiels Street

Bristol Avenue
at 48 Lansdowne Road

   1. Flats -
   (1) Sloane, Mrs. S.
   (2) Kesselring, G., teacher
   3. Freeman, S., financier
   5. Flats -
   (1) Law, Miss H. M.
   (2) Hood, A.
   7. Korentyre, K., manufacturers' agent and draper
   9. Hanley, R. A., commercial traveller
 11. Jones, A. A., clerk
 13. Greenberg, H., teacher
 15. Horner, James, fitter
 17. Patton, Alexander, pilot
 19. Carson, R.
 21. Bell, William
 23. Murphy, R.
 25. Flannigan, Chas., publican
 27. Turley, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McCormick, H. E., manager
 31. Rea, Frank, chief engineer
 33. Ingram, Howard S., builder
 35. Occupied
 37. Flack, William
 39. McCance, William
 41. Nicholl, Mrs.
 43. Clements, A. W., cashier
 45. Occupied
 47. Vacant
 49. Rea, Samuel, traveller
 51. McCoubrey, Miss D. E.
 53. Haddick, Rev. Dr. J. E. K.
 55. Patton, P., chemist
                               __________

   2. Chartres, Robt. I., manager (Charters, Robt., manager in 1943)
   4. Sloan, R. J., agent
   6. Willmott, Sydney G., foreman
   8. Madden, David, R.U.C.
 16. Clements, J. L.
 18. Semple, S. J.
 20. Symmons, S. R.
 22. McWilliam, L. C., Corporation Official
 24. Barry, F., civil servant
 26. Bill, The Misses
 28. Dick, C., harbour pilot

Bristol Street
from 1 Conlig Street to 86 Agnes Street

   1. Verner, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Arthur, Angus C., hair dresser
   5. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Rachael
   9. Gateway
 11. Nesbitt, J., tram conductor
 13. Lindsay, Wm. L.
 15. Lynd's Stores
..........here is Fortingale Street
 17. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Russell, Mrs. Mary
 21. Jordan, Mrs. Ellen
 23. Tait, Mrs.
       Gateway
 25. Smyth, Jos., baker
 27. Chambers, Jas., plumber
 29. Brown, Mrs. Lucinda
 31. McClenaghan, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Dalzell, A.
 35. Everett, John, carpenter
 37. Clarke, H. J., iron turner
 39. Ervine, Mrs. Maud
 41. Esdale, John, labourer
 43. McDowell, John, labourer
 45. Michael, Mrs. Mabel
 47. Whitcroft, Mrs. Josephine
 49. Wright, J., labourer
 51. Ardis, Miss M.
 53. Gosden, Miss Alice
 55. Emmerson, A., labourer
 57. Carvil, Andrew, porter
 59. Farren, John, charge hand
 61. Johnston, R.
61b. Crossett, David, stager
61c. Smyth, Mrs. Caroline
..........here is Court Street
 63. Ritchie, Thomas
 65. Scott, Wm., fitter
 67. Todd, Rodney, jun., M.N.
 69. Jack, Wm., shipwright
 71. Aitchison, John, labourer
 73. Hunt, Mrs. M.
 75. French, Alex., store man
 77. Gordon, W., fitter
 79. Johnston, A., plater's helper
 81. Hamilton, W. J., labourer
 83. Logan, Ernest, van driver
 85. French, Wm., paint sprayer
 87. McKeown, J., labourer
 89. Gould, David, R.N.
 91. Boyd, T., fitter
 93. Saunders, H., shipwright
 95. Tully, Miss Susan
 97. Glover, Mrs. Catherine
 99. Briggs, John, dock labourer
101. Hood, Mrs. Isabel
103. Yeates, Samuel, labourer
105. Higgins, Miss Mary
107. Reid, F., labourer
109. Fulton, Nathaniel, store man
111. Crooks, Mrs. E.
113. Kilpatrick, Edward, labourer
115. Thompson, Geo., labourer
117. Kyle, J., coach body builder
119. Crothers, Alex., tram conductor
121. Devlin, Charles, coach painter
123. Parkinson, Misses
125. McKillen, T., builders' provider and timber merchant
                              __________

   2. Sanlon, Wm., labourer
   4. Bell, William
   6. Murray, Saml., labourer
   8. Clarke, David, labourer
 10. Rodgers, Mrs. Louisa
 12. French, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Fortingale Street
18-20. Duffy, Thos., confectioner
 22. Gray, Miss Sally
 24. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Sanders, Miss Jane
 28. Moore, Misses
 30. Miskimmons, Mrs. E.
 32. Patterson, Arch., shipwright
 34. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Herbert, John
 38. Craig, M., labourer
 40. Bennett, J., labourer
 42. Cree, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Scroggy, Mrs. T.
 46. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Magee, David, tailor
 50. Gorman, A., labourer
 52. Wood, H., fitter
 54. Crone, James, electricians' helper
 56. Watt, John, holder-up
 58. Horner, J., labourer
 60. Magill, Mrs. M.
 62. Ireland, H., storehouse man
 64. Bury, Arthur
..........here is Court Street
 66. Mission Hall
 68. Walker, John, machinist
 70. Templeton, Robert, labourer
 72. Fullerton, S. H., painter
 74. Toan, Mrs. Mary
 76. Belshaw, W. J., labourer
 78. Finlay, John, fitter
 80. Wright, James
 82. Heaney, Thos., preparing master
 84. Phillips, W., labourer
 86. McClurg, Samuel, fitter
 88. Knox, J., machinist
 90. Hunter, A. G., tobacco worker
 92. McGregor, Robert
 94. Johns, Stewart
 96. McMillan, J., painter
 98. Kelly, J., labourer
100. Close, C., labourer
102. McCrum, T., labourer
104. Fleming, William
106. Campbell, T. J., labourer
108. McIntyre, Mrs. Margaret
110. Dalton, Mrs. Margaret
112. Belshaw, W. J., gardener
114. Hill, Mrs. E.
116. Ledley, Mrs. Mabel G.
118. McAllister, James, iron turner
120. Livingstone, Jos., conductor
122. Watson, D., labourer
124. Armour, T.
126. Perry, Mrs. E.
128. Teeney, Arthur, brick layer
130. McKillen, Thos., timber merchant

Bristow Park
from 17 Malone Road Upper to Harberton Park

   1. Gilpin, E., outfitter
   3. Hill, J. V., clothing manufacturer
   5. Byers, Frank, solicitor
   7. Burgess, Miss H.
   9. Adams, Mrs. M. S. J.
 11. Hamilton, R. E., motor agent
 13. Anderson, S. J., director
 15. Munday, E. C., electrical supplies
..........here is Cambourne Park
 17. Baxter, John, linen manufacturer
 19. Thompson, David, building contractor
 21. Batterbury, Major G. H.
 23. Lyons, Mrs. K. V.
 25. McKee, H. W. L., secretary
..........here is Drummond Park
       vacant ground
 49. Donaldson, J. C. H., estate agent
 51. McClure, J., bank official
 53. Tulip, A. J., civil servant
 55. Vacant ground
 57. Kennedy, F. A.
 59. MacBride, H. F.
 61. Longley, R., representative
 63. Templeton, T., bank manager
 65. Gilbert, Mrs.
 67. Kirkpatrick, R. J., manufacturer
 69. Whitten, J. W., civil servant
                              __________

   2. Strachan, Wm., director
   4. Forsythe, W. R.
   6. Corscadden, R. E., solicitor
   8. McKinney, Wm., director
 10. Herbert, L., clothier
 12. Shiel, L., K.C.
 14. Goldstone, Mrs.
 16. Graham, Mrs. Margt. M.
 18. Irvine, William
 20. Rogan, F. C., shoe merchant
 22. Carlisle, Mrs. E.
 24. Donaldson, W.
 26. Featherstone, C. A.
 28. McDowell, Alexander
 30. Hewitt, F. S., banker
 36. McIlveen, Kennedy
..........here is Drummond Park
 40. Arndell, L., school inspector
 42. Anderson, P. N., assistant secretary
44-58. Vacant ground
 60. Walter, W. J.
62-64. Vacant ground
 66. McCutcheon, William
 68. Brennan, J. M., mineral water manufacturer

Britannic Street
Blakley Street to 47 Blythe Street

   1. Cumming, Fredk., driver
   3. Briggs, J., labourer
   5. Robinson, Mrs. E.
   7. Milligan, Miss Sarah
   9. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 11. Wilson, J., boiler coverer
 13. Drennan, Mrs. M.
 15. Hall, G., fireman
 17. Donaghy, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Hayes, Mrs.
 21. McGiffin, Henry, labourer
 23. Gillespie, John, stager
 25. Smyth, Mrs. V.
 27. Courtney, Mrs. A.
 29. Morrison, Chas., painter
 31. Reid, W. S., labourer
 33. Moore, Wm., inspector
 35. Cairns, Jas., labourer
 37. Ruddy, Matthew, labourer
 39. Anderson, Thomas, labourer
 41. Todd, Thomas, linen lapper
 43. Hoyle, Walter, stock cutter
 45. Topping, Mrs. E.
 47. Kirkwood, Francis, stager
 49. Fleming, James
 51. Hoyle, Jos., meter inspector
 53. Anderson, J., labourer
 55. Murdie, Mrs. Martha
 57. Calvert, Wm., tool setter
 59. McDowell, Mrs. A.
 61. Caughey, Mrs. E.
 63. Dunlop, John
 65. Hanna, Mrs. Evelyn
 67. Donaghy, William, labourer
 69. Gould, James, helper
 71. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Newell, Jas., stager
 75. English, John
 77. McClenaghan, Mrs. M.
 79. Tipping, Thos., labourer
 81. Johnston, John, moulder
 83. Nelson, Reid, labourer
 85. Black, Thomas, labourer
 87. McKittrick, Mrs. Catherine
 89. Slater, Charles, caretaker
 91. McQuiston, G., iron turner
 93. Cosby, James, labourer
 95. McClay, Andrew, carter
 97. Jones, Edwd., labourer
 99. Mason, David, coppersmith
101. Frizzell, R., brakesman
103. Hall, Robert
105. Porter, T., labourer
107. Coard, T. J., labourer (Cord, T. J., labourer in 1943)
109. Fleming, Mrs. E.
111. Matthews, James, labourer
113. Robinson, R. J., labourer
115. Crothers, Saml., machinist
                               __________

   2. Jest, T., labourer
   4. Law, Charles, flax dresser
   6. Farley, Mrs. M.
   8. Torrens, John, painter
 10. Webster, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 12. Barr, J., driver
 14. Curry, Mrs. Lora
 16. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 18. Gillespie, Mrs. Mary
 20. Price, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Culbert, Samuel, attendant
 24. McDowell, John, moulder
 26. Rea, Thomas, engineer
 28. Morrison, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Buchanan, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Bullick, Mrs. Edna
 34. McCoy, John, labourer
 36. Smith, George, labourer
 38. Torrens, S., painter
 40. Reddick, Robert, electric welder
..........here is City Street
 42. Watters, Thomas, stager
 44. Harold, R.
 46. Gordon, R., labourer
 48. Young, David, traveller
 50. McCrum, Mrs. Mary
 52. Dickson, F., constructor
 54. Johnstone, Miss E.
 56. McCleneghan, W. J.
 58. Trilloe, Mrs. Emily
 60. Watters, Saml., hall porter
 62. Lightbody, Hugh, labourer
 64. Wilson, Robert, cleaner
 66. Bruce, Mrs. Eliza J.
 68. Vacant
 70. Luke, Robert, iron turner
 72. Corry, Joseph, joiner
 74. Sandes, Hugh, labourer
 76. Causby, Mrs. E. (Cosby, Mrs. in 1943)
 78. Linton, Samuel, labourer
 80. Sands, Mrs. M.
 82. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 84. Meeney, J., cutter
 86. Knox, Miss M.
 88. Booth, Miss Lizzie
 90. Dougherty, ?
 92. Forsythe, Joseph, labourer
 94. Briggs, Robert, house repairer
 96. Boy, Noel K., labourer

Britton Street
from 37 Benwell Street to Byron Street

   1. Cushley, George, labourer
   3. Cowan, George, postman
   5. McCandless, Arthur, labourer
   7. McArthur, E. J., cutter
   9. McIntosh, Miss A.
 11. Griffin, Mrs.
 13. Magee, Edward, labourer
                              __________

   2. McAuley, James, labourer
   4. Smith, Douglas, labourer
   6. Hampton, Mrs. Annie
   8. Magee, R., labourer (McGee, R., soldier in 1943)
 10. Lynn, Sandy, labourer
 12. Moore, John, labourer

Britton's Drive
at 64 Britton's Parade

   1. Mackel, Geo., painter
   3. Quinn, Henry, plasterer
   5. Diamond, Mrs. R.
   7. Carland, William, fitter
   9. Darragh, John
 11. Doyle, Jos., labourer
 13. Mallon, Mrs. T.
 15. Campbell, Frank, labourer
 17. Walsh, Thomas, labourer
 19. Owens, Edward, labourer
 21. Morrison, John, plumber
 23. O'Donnell, Jos., labourer
 25. Clark, M., furnace man
 27. Cosgrove, Hugh, labourer
 29. McAvoy, Albert, labourer
 31. Elliot, Hugh
 33. Simms, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Burns, Mrs. Rosena
 37. McKenna, James, salesman
 39. Rafferty, Miss Frances
 41. Short, Peter, dealer
..........here is Westrock Parade
                              __________

   2. McKay, John, labourer
   4. Murphy, M., labourer
   6. Traynor, B., labourer
   8. O'Neill, John, labourer
 10. McDonnell, Wm., labourer
 12. Burrows, Alfred, electrician
 14. McWilliams, P. J., steel erector
 16. McGuigan, Francis, clerk
 18. Montgomery, J. P., window cleaner
 20. Crossan, James
 22. McAtackney, A., blacksmith
 24. Teer, William, labourer
 26. McKevaney, Mrs. Martha
 28. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
 30. Moore, Archibald, labourer
 32. Deery, Patk., labourer
 34. Mullan, Robert, carter
 36. Harkin, Frank, labourer

Britton's Parade
at 49 Whiterock Road

   2. McGivern, John, oiler
   4. Crilly, H., milk salesman
   6. Gallagher, Jas., moulder
   8. Forrester, Mrs. C.
 10. Stuart, Wm., labourer
 12. Muldoon, Geo., labourer
 14. Campbell, Hugh, galvaniser
 16. Esketh, Henry
 18. Mitchell, Anthony
 20. Elley, Patrick, labourer
 22. Munro, Mrs. C.
 24. O'Donald, Daniel, carter
 26. Greer, Mrs. Jennie
 28. Kerr, Wm., house repairer
 30. McCarthy, Fras. J., labourer
 32. Guiney, Hugh, labourer
 34. Magennis, Denis, beetler
 36. McKeavney, Hugh, labourer
 38. McManus, Mrs. Margaret
 40. McErlean, Wm., labourer
 42. Boyle, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 44. McMenamy, John, labourer
 46. Walsh, Mrs. Mary
 48. Hogg, G., labourer
 50. McQuillan, Patrick, lorry driver
 52. Kinnaird, William J., motorman
 54. Mullaney, Jos., conductor
 56. Quigley, Hugh, shoe maker
 58. Garland, Arthur, labourer
 60. Savage, John, fruit dealer
 62. Weir, Patrick, labourer
 64. Devlin, Francis
..........here is Britton's Drive
 66. Connolly, Jas., labourer

Broadbent Street
from 85 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. McNeill, Mrs.
   3. Greer, Mrs. Mary E.
   5. Donnelly, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Bell, Miss Margaret
   9. Porter, Miss Hannah
 11. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
 13. McCrea, William, labourer
 15. Hazlett, Albert, fitter
 17. Thompson, James, docker
 19. Loney, Leonard, seaman
 21. Dunseith, James, labourer
 23. Spiers, Samuel
 25. Andrews, Mrs. Margaret Jane
 27. Elwood, William
 29. Scarborough, Isaac, labourer
 31. McQuiston, S., labourer
 33. Matchett, Mrs. Annie
 35. Bell, Mrs. M.
 37. Martin, Mrs. Isabella
 39. Mearns, R., labourer (Merns, R., labourer in 1943)
 41. Middleton, Wm.
 43. Roddy, Miss E.
 45. Price, Richard J., shoe maker
 47. McFarland, Alex., labourer
 49. Green, Richard, driver
 51. West, Victor, labourer
 53. Graham, Miss Lily
 55. Williamson, Mrs. Sarah
 57. Telford, Miss Esther
 59. McMullen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Geddis, Mrs. Nellie
 63. McDowell, James, joiner
 65. McQuade, John
                               __________

   6. Watson, Mrs. Matilda
   8. Chapman, John J., cleaner
 10. Coluhoun, Miss Minnie (Colquhoun, J. in 1943)
 12. Wilson, John, labourer
 14. Mahon, Hugh, blacksmith
 16. Thompson, W., labourer
 18. Mitchell, A., labourer
 20. Verner, Mrs.
 22. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Minnie
 24. Hall, James, labourer
 26. Bennet, T. S., labourer
 28. Officer, D., labourer
 30. Mahon, Miss Catherine
 32. Hull, H.
 34. Brown, John, plater
 36. Kavanagh, George, labourer
 38. Culbert, D., boiler maker
 40. Hunter, T., labourer
 42. Bennett, S., labourer
 44. Arnott, Mrs. Hannah
 46. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 48. Miller, R. J., labourer
 50. Simmons, Daniel
 52. Brown, Francis J.
 54. Kilpatrick, J., labourer
 56. Neneilly, Mrs. Mary (Meneilly)
 58. Maxwell, David, tailor
 60. Wright, Samuel, labourer
 62. Wallace, Robert
 64. Hill, Samuel H.

Broadway
from 198 Falls Road to 99 Donegall Avenue

1-3. Devlin, Joseph, masseur
   5. Miskimmon, Thomas, waiter
   7. McLavery, Mrs. E. M.
   9. Drummond, Miss Isabella
 11. Greenwood, Mrs. Amelia
 13. Morrow, J., fitter
 15. Mawhinney, F., inspector
 17. Morrow, Mrs. L.
 19. Thompson, R., iron moulder
 21. Greenwood, H. T., pattern maker
 23. Finlay, S. J.
 25. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Hunter, Wm., fireman
 29. Jordan, Miss F. M.
 31. McAvoy, James, fitter
 33. Gardiner, Miss Margaret (Gardner, Miss Margaret in 1943)
 35. Millar, S., motorman
 37. Forrester, P. J., cafe proprietor
 39. McCarthy, W. J.
 41. Marsden, John, labourer
 43. Little, T., fitter
 45. Hunter, Miss J.
 47. McNulty, Joseph, wood turner
 49. Gregg, Miss
51-55. vacant ground
 57. Blake, Miss J.
 59. McCrudden, J., motor mechanic
 61. Kelly, F., labourer
 63. Clark, Mrs. I.
..........here is Iveagh Street
 65. Broadway Primary Elementary School - R. Kirkpatrick, principal
 67. Electric Sub Station
 69. Broadway Damask Co. Ltd., finishing works
 71. Magill, Alfred
 73. McKay, Mrs. Alice
 75. McKinney, J., newsagent, etc.
..........here is Donegall Road
 77. McKitterick, T., driver
 79. Reid, J., salesman
 81. Caldwell, T. G., plater
 83. Thompson, J., mechanic
 85. Campbell, T., moulder
 87. Stewart, William, labourer
 89. Gilliland, Miss Rachael
 91. Holmes, Mrs.
 93. Service, J., rating inspector
 95. Hunter, William, grocer
..........here is Glenmachan Street
 97. Courtney, Alex., fitter
 99. Robinson, Joseph, store man
101. McAllister, Wm., clerk
103. Liggett, J. T., butcher
105. Ross, Mrs. S.
107. McCoy, Mrs. M.
..........here is Lecale Street
109. Stafford, Mrs., stitcher
111. Stafford, J., machinist
113. Mahaffy, Joseph, postman
115. Taylor, D.
117. Lavery, S. K., brick layer
119. Ross, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Benburb Street
121. Allen, Wm., laundryman
123. Hutchinson, Mrs. L. E.
125. McAdams, C., timber sawyer
127. Coalter, Mrs. Emily
129. Hutchinson, J., carpenter
131. Johnston, W., tinsmith
..........here is Tavanagh Street
133-135. Adair, Mrs. M., grocer
137. Ratcliffe, W., tenter
139. Wallwin, Henry, sheet metal worker
141. Polly, R., conductor
143. Thompson, W., baker
..........here is Rockview Street
145. Hagman, Mrs.
147. Crone, William, fitter
149. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
151. Armstrong, T. A., painter
153. Nolan, Andrew, fitter
155. McElhinney, Mrs. H.
..........here is Kilburn Street
157. Hull, Thomas, fitter
159. Mathers, Fred., clerk
161. Higgins, J. Alex.
163. Burgess, J. Mc., joiner
165. Grattan, R. J., supper saloon
..........here is Ebor Street
167. Allingham, Mrs. A., grocer
169. Kelly, J.
171. Kelly, J., grocer
173. Campbell, Thomas, grocer
175. Flannagan, H., mechanic
..........here is Moltke Street
                               __________

   2. McCorry, Charles, Electrical Contractor
   4. Dowling, Miss K.
   6. Smith, Miss M.
   8. Ferris, Miss J.
 10. Gillan, Miss Mary
 12. Short, Patrick Jos., bookkeeper
 14. Doherty, B. G., labourer
 16. McAlister, Miss Josephine
 18. Murphy, Mrs. T.
 20. Todd, Mrs. A.
 22. Naughton, Miss Lita
 24. Rankin, Robert, accountant
 26. Currie, Fredk., yarn dresser
 28. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
 30. Ellis, Henry, bookkeeper
 32. Moffett, Charles, foreman
 34. Coates, Miss Eleanor
 36. Thompson, J., tenter
 38. McCune, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Robinson, W. J., driller
 42. Murphy, William, R.U.C.
 44. Maguire, Miss Mary
 46. Scott, Samuel J., R.U.C.
 48. Castles, W., helper
 50. Hill, Mrs. Ellen
 52. McDowell, S. J., grocer
..........here is Irwell Street
 54. Dickson, Mrs. M.
 56. Hall, Alexander W.
 58. Broadway Damask Co. - dining room
 60. Broadway Damask Co. Ltd. (factory)
..........here is Donegall Road
..........here is Glenmachan Street
 86. Gifford, Frederick M.
 88. Greenlees, John, labourer
 90. Magee, Mrs.
 92. Burnison, J., R.U.C.
 94. Breidon, Howard, grocer
..........here is Lecale Street
 96. Totton, Walter, labourer
 98. Fagan, William
100. Maze, James H., joiner
102. Gaw, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Benburb Street
104. McCauley, L., grocer
106. McVernon, Jas., plumber
108. Lonsdale, Mrs.
110. Dornan, H., driver
112. Bell, W., postal inspector
114. Storey, R. H.
..........here is Tavanagh Street
116. Humphries, Alex., bread server
118. Williamson, Wm., bus driver
120. McCullough, James, driver
122. Hume, J., confectioner
..........here is Rockview Street
124. Dougan, Fredk., labourer
126. Stewart, Mrs.
128. Neill, M., fireman
130. Cuthbert, Mrs. Sally
132. Morrow, J., foreman
134. Wilson, Geo. H., hoist man
..........here is Kilburn Street
136. Crone, H., grocer
138. Dougan, W., painter
140. Woods, A., newsagent
142. McKinley, Miss E.
144. Allen, Mrs. A. J.
146. Irvine, Miss M.
..........here is Ebor Street
..........here is Moltke Street
..........here is Donegall Avenue

Broadway Parade
from Kitchener Drive to 33 Frenchpark Street

   1. Beggs, Alex., fitter
   3. Skeats, Mrs.
   5. Magee, William, labourer
   7. Willdridge, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Moore, Robert J., labourer
 11. McVey, John, labourer (McVeigh, John, soldier in 1943)
 13. McAllister, Mrs.
 15. Crone, Robert, red leader
 17. Jenner, Mrs. E.
 19. Clarke, David, shoe maker
 21. Mason, Wm., window cleaner
 23. Dickson, John
 25. McKibbin, John, coppersmith
 27. Alexander, John, labourer
 29. Fisher, William, sheet metal worker
 31. Teggart, Francis, storeman
 33. Doyle, Wm., metal worker
 35. Mitchell, Mrs. Alice
 37. Nicholl, Thomas, labourer
 39. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 41. Burns, Alfred, brick layer
..........here is Broadway
 43. Breakey, Andrew, driver
 45. Barnes, Jas., conductor
 47. Magowan, Robt., railway porter
 49. Meehan, Wm., driver
 51. Mills, Miss
 53. Drennan, Alex., tel. engineer
 55. McIlveen, Andrew
 57. McKeag, Jas. H.
 59. Matthews, Mrs. E.
 61. McQuiston, Jas., labourer
 63. Alexander, Miss M.
 65. Best, Mrs. E.
 67. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 69. Gregg, J., seaman
 71. Madden, John, sheet metal worker
 73. Reid, Jos., labourer
 75. McArdle, Edwd., driver
 77. Garrett, John, shop assistant
       Vacant ground
 79. Neilly, Isaac, labourer
 81. Bamford, Mrs. Mary
 83. McQuoid, Thomas, packer
 85. Gordon, Geo., nurse
 87. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 89. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
 91. Nicholl, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Frenchpark Street
                              __________

   2. Kirkwood, Mrs. Annie
   4. Millar, Violet, smoother
   6. Ringland, Hugh, turner
   8. Rush, John
 10. Anderson, William, labourer
 12. Morwood, John, driver
 14. Monaghan, John, labourer
 16. Bingham, J., carpenter
 18. Smith, John, farmer
 20. Day, William, labourer
 22. Perry, Thos., labourer
 24. Harkness, Richard
 26. Mitchell, Mrs. Jane
 28. Bingham, Miss S.
 30. Wilson, D. G., painter
 32. Shields, John, blacksmith
 34. Bush, Robert, labourer
 36. Seawright, W. J., machinist
 38. White, Wm.
 40. Symons, Thomas, storeman
 42. Hull, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Broadway
 44. Dickson, E., brick layer
 46. Montgomery, J., labourer
 48. Willis, Mrs. E.
 50. Postlewaite, Geo., civil servant
 52. McKnight, Mrs. E.
 54. Benson, Geo., labourer
 56. Montgomery, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Crothers, David, shipwright
 60. McCallam, Daniel, ticket collector
 62. Jess, Mrs. Henrietta
 64. Fletcher, Miss Edith
 66. Bell, Henry, porter
 68. Carlisle, James M., painter
 70. Goldsworthy, A. J., joiner
 72. Duffin, John, gardener
 74. Wilson, James, railway worker
 76. Archibald, Samuel, conductor
 78. Evans, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
 80. Thompson, C. A., foreman
 82. Erskine, Samuel, fitter
 84. Courtney, Clement, painter
 86. Rice, Mrs. M. J.
 88. Haskins, John, labourer
 90. McCutcheon, H., brick layer
 92. McConnell, David J., labourer

Bromley Street
from 126 Tennent Street to Santiago Street

   1. Lundy, H., stager
   3. Molloy, William, labourer
   5. Blakeley, James, labourer
   7. Stevenson, Robt., fitter
   9. Chism, T. J., joiner
 11. Ennis, Samuel, labourer
 13. Mawhinney, Robert, driver
 15. Lonsdale, John, labourer
 17. McFarland, William
 19. Stobo, Cecil S., driller
 21. Cathcart, Wm., postman
 23. Connolly, John
 25. Thompson, John, labourer
 27. Stewart, Mrs. Mary Agnes
                               __________

       Vacant
 18. Barr, Wm., machinist
 20. Montgomery, R., driver
 22. Baxter, Andrew, foreman
 24. Adams, T., fish & fruit merchant
 26. Montgomery, H., labourer
 28. McMurray, Miss Helena

Brompton Park
from 467 Crumlin Road to Flax Street

   1. McKibbin, F., estate agent and valuer
   3. Williams, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Alexander, E., shop assistant
   7. Boyle, Edward. labourer
   9. Porter, Wm., lorry driver
 11. Robb, Hugh, iron moulder
 13. Flynn, Arthur, barman
 15. O'Malley, Mrs. N.
 17. McAnulty, C., conductor
 19. Orr, Mrs. Mary
 21. Duffy, Misses
 23. Quigley, H., salesman
 25. O'Hare, Thomas, traveller
 27. Owens, George, mechanic
 29. Wilders, Mrs. Clara
 31. Langley, Patrick, tram driver
 33. Toner, Anthony, barman
 35. O'Kane, T., watchman
 37. McLarnon, Jos., labourer
 39. Smyth, Mrs. W.
 41. Johnston, John, fitter
 43. Drake, Lawrence, driver
 45. Jeffrey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Murphy, William, seaman
 49. Dempsey, F.
 51. Kennedy, Herbert, labourer
 53. Kerr, Daniel
 55. Cunningham, W., fitter
 57. Doherty, Mrs. A.
 59. McIlkenny, Thomas, labourer (McIlkinney, Thomas, labourer in1943)
 61. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Catherine
 63. Canavan, Michael, labourer
 65. Corrigan, Michael, electrician
 67. Kelly, Michael, milkman
 69. Mallon, Bernard, conductor
 71. Brown, P., labourer
 73. Kelly, John, labourer
 75. O'Malley, James, labourer
 77. Holly, John, checker
 79. Magookin, Mrs. Mary, presser
 81. Stevenson, William, labourer
 83. Brooks, William, hair dresser
 85. Black, James, labourer
 87. McAdorey, Daniel, joiner
 89. Magee, William, joiner
 91. Brown, Patrick, seaman
 93. Whelan, Mrs. Catherine
 95. McCaffrey, James, flax srtr.
 97. Fay, Mrs. Mary
 99. White, Daniel, brick layer
101. Brown, John, labourer
103. Higgins, Joseph, clerk
105. O'Prey, Patrick, labourer
107. McClure, Francis, labourer
109. McAfee, Joseph, soldier
111. Cassidy, Thomas, labourer
113. Brankin, Mrs. L.
115. McKeating, Joseph, driver
117. McAteer, Patrick, watchman
119. Savage, John, labourer
121. Liggett, William, labourer
123. Cleland, Jas. Jos., plasterer
125. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
127. Rooney, Mrs. C.
129. McKillen, Patrick, labourer
131. McCallan, A., milkman
133. Ferguson, ?
135. Kearney, Mrs. Alice
137. McAldowney, John, machinist
139. Carson, William, labourer
141. Johnston, Wm., & Sons, chimney sweeps
143. Horgan, Mrs. Elsie
145. O'Connor, Chris, labourer
147. Hayman, Mrs. Mary E.
149. O'Neill, James, labourer
151. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie
153. Prendegast, John, labourer
155. Boyle, J., labourer
157. Rafferty, Wm., labourer
159. Coburn, Martha, reeler
161. Worsfold, James J., labourer
163. Simpson, P., chef
165. Lynch, Mrs. Esther
167. Boyle, Joseph, labourer
169. Magin, David, upholsterer (Maginn, Mrs. M. in 1943)
171. McClurg, Edwd., carter
173. Cahoon, Mrs. Sarah
175. Cahoon, John, labourer
177. Markey, James, labourer
179. O'Kane, Owen, labourer
181. Lawlor, John, labourer
183. Reid, Mrs. Mary
185. Rafferty, John, foreman
187. Brown, Mrs. Mary
189. McCann, William, labourer
191. Molloy, Miss Margaret
193. Daniel, William, labourer
..........here is Ardoyne Avenue
                               __________

2-4. Lipton Ltd., Grocery Stores
   6. Collins, James, grocer
..........here is Balholm Drive
   8. Hall, A. J., fitter
 10. McCullough, Miss Teresa
 12. Graham, James, driver
 14. Murdock, Mrs. M. J.
 16. Hinde, Thomas, labourer
 18. Lavery, William J., shipwright
 20. McClean, John, electrician
 22. Taylor, William, labourer
 24. O'Hare, M., labourer
 26. McDonald, Miss Alice
 28. McGirr, Patrick
 30. Kirk, Miss Mary A.
 32. O'Hare, Peter, shunter
 34. Shaw, Thomas, labourer
 36. Kelly, John, labourer
 38. Jordan, Miss Margaret
 40. O'Neill, Joseph, helper
 42. Duff, Robert, labourer
 44. Cullen, John, bar man
 46. McAlinden, J., pro. footballer
 48. Mathers, M., fitter
 50. Nixon, H., clerk
 52. Kearney, Philip, bar man
 54. Hughes, James, shop assistant
 56. Cusack, Patrick, labourer
 58. McGurk, Patrick, labourer
 60. Maguire, James, waiter
 62. Savage, Hugh, foreman
 64. Gourley, Mrs. E.
 66. Kelly, Miss R.
 68. Maguire, John, engineer
 70. McAleavey, John, labourer
 72. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
 74. McNicholl, Joseph I., tram conductor
 76. Lundy, Hugh, engineer
 78. McNeill, R., labourer
 80. McGuigan, James, labourer
 82. Waring, William, tram conductor
 84. Flanagan, Thomas, chef
 86. Logan, F., plasterer
 88. O'Hare, Thomas, labourer
 90. Doherty, Edward, carter
 92. Lynch, Patrick, electrician
 94. Meehan, Daniel
 96. Devlin, Francis Jos., engineer
 98. Graham, Robert, plater
..........here is Berwick Road
100. Byrne, John, labourer
102. McGlinchey, P. (McClinchey, P., labourer in 1943)
104. Shields, James, fitter
106. Mezza, D., labourer
108. McCann, Patk. F., brick layer
110. Keenan, James, labourer
112. McQuillan, F., barman
114. Montgomery, B., labourer
116. O'Reilly, O., carter
118. Knox, Mrs. C.
120. McCarthy, Owen, collector
122. Teeney, John, driver
124. Brady, Patrick
126. Carroll, Mrs. Elizabeth
128. McClarnon, Mrs. E.
130. McCarney, Frank, joiner
132. Gilmartin, John, barman
134. Rea, John, house repairer
136. Kane, Hugh, labourer
138. O'Kane, Michael, conductor
140. Duffy, John, compositor
142. Mooney, D., labourer (Minney, Daniel in 1943)
144. McKenna, Peter, labourer
146. Larkin, Patrick, labourer
148. Bermingham, T., labourer
150. Hand, Wm., salesman
152. Millar, Samuel, labourer
154. Jameson, Mrs. Margaret
156. Trainor, John, labourer (Traynor, Jack in 1943)
158. McAuley, Henry, labourer
160. Dunlop, John, labourer
162. Berry, Mrs. Bridgett
164. Carolan, Mrs. Mary (Carloan, Jas., shop assistant in 1943)
166. Gibbons, Stephen, labourer
168. Commerford, James, labourer
170. McNeill, Charles, labourer
172. Gilliam, C. G.
174. Welland, Wm., labourer
..........here is Etna Drive

Brook Street
from 25 Albert Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
   3. Stewart, Miss Mary
   5. Henderson, J., labourer
   7. Kearney, Jos., brick layer
   9. Vacant
 11. Killen, Miss Maggie
 13. Henderson, J., time keeper
 15. Faloon, John, labourer
 17. Sheridan, Owen
                              __________

 2a. Ginley, Leo., labourer
   2. Donnelly, D., labourer
   4. Marley, Miss Margaret
   6. Downey, Jos., labourer
   8. Canavan, Thos., labourer

Brookfield Street
at 335 Crumlin Road

 33. Kelly, Anthony, fireman
 35. McKeown, Patrick, labourer
 37. Muldoon, Patrick, labourer
 39. Murray, John
 41. Meehan, Joseph, checker
 43. McCullagh, Martin, labourer
 45. Gallagher, J. J., labourer
 47. Deeds, John, labourer
 49. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 51. Foster, Thomas, labourer (Forster, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 53. Hopkins, Frank
 55. Dillon, Mrs. Jane
 57. Kelly, Mrs. Rose
 59. Bridgett, Mrs.
 61. Duffy, Patk., labourer
 63. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
 65. Brennan, Geo., labourer
 67. Carmichael, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Murphy, J. H., labourer
 71. Deeds, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Vacant
 75. Malone, James, cooper
 77. Booth, Edward
 79. Gordon, John, flax dresser
 81. Murphy, Mrs. Cecilia
 83. Duffy, Daniel, labourer
 85. Ireland, James, labourer
 87. Gough, John, rougher
 89. McBride, G., labourer
 91. Wasson, D., labourer
 93. McCoy, Mrs. C.
 95. Gillespie, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Crumlin Street
       Holyrood Hall
..........here is Butler Street
 97. Maginniss, Miss Olive
 99. Lee, Thomas, labourer
101. McCaffery, Miss M. E.
       Holy Cross Girls' Primary School
                              __________

   2. Rice, Bernard, postman
   4. Holmes, Fras., mat maker
   6. Hart, Robert, baker
   8. Barrett, Jas., rope spinner
 10. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 12. Craig, Charles, shoe maker
 14. Cassidy, John
 16. Chapman, Mrs. Mary Ann
 18. Dowds, Owen, labourer
 20. Kilfoyle, Miss Ellen
 22. Ireland, Robert, labourer
 24. Dowds, Owen, labourer
 26. McAuley, Hugh P., labourer
 28. McAnulty, Patrick, labourer
 30. McMullan, Hugh, labourer
 32. McMullan, Mrs. J.
 34. McKenna, Peter, labourer
 36. Mallon, Mrs. M.
 38. Scott, Ernie, labourer
 40. Brookes, Mrs.
 42. Hawkins, Wm., labourer
42a. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 44. Gillespie, Robt., labourer
44a. Holmes, David
 46. Ireland, William, gardener
46a. McKay, Miss Jane
 48. Lavery, John, labourer
48a. Lavery, Mrs.
 50. McFarland, Mrs. Rose A.
50a. Hamill, Margaret
 52. Dunlop, Mrs. A.
52a. Magennis, Charles
 54. Grego, Mrs.
54a. Dowds, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Campbell, Thomas
56a. Hutchinson, Samuel, labourer
 58. McGuigan, Peter, labourer
58a. Doran, Hugh, labourer
 60. Kerr, Miss
60a. Penrose, James
 62. Reid, William
 64. Quinn, Edward
 66. McLaverty, Richard, labourer
 68. Sheridan, E., rougher
 70. Montague, Mrs. B.
 72. Ramsey, Frank
 74. Byrne, Henry, labourer
 76. Doran, Jas., labourer
 78. McGahey, Leonard
 80. Smith, J., labourer
 82. McBriarty, George, chef
 84. Murphy, James, labourer
 86. Mallon, Miss Mary Ann
 88. McGurk, Mrs. M.
 90. Brennan, Miss Sarah
 92. Skillen, T.
 94. Donaldson, John, labourer
 96. Stafford, T., labourer
 98. Toman, P.
100. Totten, Robert, labourer
..........here is Butler Street

Brookhill Avenue
from 17 Cliftonville Road to Brookvale Avenue

   1. Littelwood, Rev. R. W.
   3. Cooke, Very Rev. J. W., B.D., Dean of Connor
   5. Burns, Hugh, stevedore
   7. Cunningham, Miss Mary E.
..........here is Eia Street
   9. Jennings, Samuel, grocer
 11. Ewing, George, traveller
 13. McMullen, Andw., civil servant
 15. Allingham, R.
..........here is Allworthy Avenue
 17. McAllister, S.
 17. Blythe, A., confectioner & tobacconist
 19. Beresford, Mrs. A.
 21. Nissenbaum, Mrs. Bertha
 23. Devitt, Mrs. Isabella C.
 25. Kirkwood, Thos.
 27. McCullagh, Vincent E., artist
 29. Montgomery, John
 31. Hutchison, Miss A.
 33. Miller, E., draper
 35. Graham, E., civil servant
 37. Morrison, T., labourer
 39. Kennedy, C., R.U.C.
 41. Johnston, J. B., draper
 43. Mackin, Misses
 45. Kearney, Miss M.
 47. Gageby, Miss E., civil servant
 49. Mannion, J., R.M. police
 51. Hardy, Miss Jane
                               __________

 2a. Ross, James, & Son, (contractors) Ltd.
   2. Vacant
   4. Comerton, Miss M.
   6. Yelland, T. C., pntrs' engineer
   8. Valentine, Miss F. M.
 10. Rankin, Miss F.
 12. Kiernan, J.
 14. Nesbitt, W. D., clerk
 16. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Lavinia
..........here is Woodland Avenue
 18. Theosophical Society in Northern Ireland, The, Belfast Branch
 20. Wilson, C. T., LL.B.
 50. Forsythe, Miss E.
 52. Gray, J., R.U.C.
 54. Glass, Miss F. A.

Brookland Street
from 431 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Wadsworth, Mrs. Jane
   3. Mulvenna, Miss M.
   5. Long, Mrs.
   7. Jackson, John, labourer
   9. Meharry, Miss
 11. Gamble, Robert, fitter
 13. Majurey, John, harbour police
 15. Irwin, Fredk., joiner
 17. Young, Saml., blacksmith
 19. McClelland, Jas., labourer
 21. Jeffrey, Geo., plumber
 23. Cherry, Charles, salesman
 25. Steele, Norman, taxi driver
 27. Willis, James, foreman
 29. Irwin, Samuel, clerk
 31. Matchett, Alex., chauffeur
 33. Russell, Robert J.
 35. Gillespie, M., taxi proprietor
 37. Donald, Miss Agnes
 39. Mayne, Mrs.
 41. Welch, Miss Mary
 43. McKee, Mrs.
 45. Stanfield, Mrs.
47-49. Loney, Wm. John
                               __________

   4. Hope, Robert, manager
   6. Douglas, Mrs. Mary E.
   8. Godfrey, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Gamble, M., master tailor
 12. McGaffin, William H., labourer
 14. Dawson, Wm., fireman
 16. Murtagh, George, clerk
 18. McAllister, G. H., printer
 20. Watson, W., brass turner
 22. Copeland, Mrs. M. E.
 24. Philp, J. H., watch maker
 26. Rush, Richard, tobacco worker
 28. Orr, S., salesman
 30. Tweedie, Andrew, railwayman
 32. McCleery, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Hayes, Andrew
 36. Reilly, Miss M.
 38. Crooks, M.
 40. McCord, A. J., manager
 42. Thompson, Wm. G., shipwright
 44. Black, Miss B.
 46. Kerr, Isaac, tailor

Brookmount Street
at 340 Shankill Road

       West Belfast Orange Hall
   7. Thompson, Saml., caretaker
   9. Strutt, Robert, foreman
 11. Johnston, Thomas
 13. Kane, Winson, engineer
 15. Pouge, Miss Annie
 17. Steenson, Wm. L., clerk
 19. Carnegie, Miss Janet
 21. Scott, Andrew, shipwright
 23. Murphy, Mrs. E. J.
 25. Dalzell, Mrs. M.
 27. Bates, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Heron, Hugh, compositor
 31. Irvine, J., machine man
 33. White, Robert, sorter
 35. Nocher, Charles, news vendor
 37. Simpson, Mrs. Isabella
 39. McKeown, Andrew, fitter
 41. Taylor, John, baker
 43. Blakeley, Hugh, labourer
 45. Campbell, John, tenter
 47. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 49. Nixon, James, fitter
 51. Holland, Mrs. S.
 53. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Margt.
..........here is Azamor Street
 55. McCullough, Samuel, grocer
 57. McIlveen, Isaac, iron turner
 59. Lanigan, Mrs. J., weaver
 61. Lunn, Mrs. Mary A.
 63. Clarke, Jos., hackle setter
 65. Boyd, W. M., engineer
 67. Mawhinney, Andrew
 69. Brickley, Geo., joiner
 71. Edgar, Mrs. Nora
 73. McAllister, Bob., machine man
 75. Dudgeon, Robert, driver
 77. Moran, Thomas, labourer
 79. Neill, Thomas, machine man
 81. Molloy, Harry, rivetter
 83. Wilson, Fredk., ranger
 85. Martin, Geo., labourer
 87. Molloy, Wm., labourer
 89. Brown, Edw., electrician
 91. Hunter, Albert, moulder
 93. Meharg, James, clerk
 95. Davison, Jas., craneman
 97. Johnston, Arthur, labourer
 99. Milligan, R., moulder
101. Clarke, W., hackle setter
103. Shaw, James, carter
105. Stumpf, Misses (Stumph, Kate, winder in 1943)
107. Larmour, Robt., plater
109. Lowry, Mrs.
111. Shanks, John, setter-up
113. Balmer, Samuel T., machinist
115. Winning, Mrs. Mary J.
117. Kernaghan, Samuel, labourer
119. Willix, James, labourer
121. Brown, William, fitter
123. Jennings, Robert, driller
123a. Hegan, Robert, labourer
125. Pinkerton, Mrs. Ellen (Pickering, Thomas in 1943)
127. Rolston, Miss Eliz., confectioner
                               __________

   2. McKinley, J., painter
   4. Hughes, J., S.A.
   6. Bowman, W., mechanic
   8. McDowell, R. G., baker
 10. Martin, Richard, tailor
 12. Fraser, Albert, fitter
 14. Cowan, A., driller
 16. Irwin, James, butcher
 18. Page, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Oliver, Harry
 22. Crawford, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Wilkinson, Mrs. Margt.
 26. Woods, Henry D., labourer
 28. McClean, Wm., labourer
 30. Porter, Samuel, spinning master
 32. Taylor, John, fitter
 34. Foster, Mrs. Martha
 36. Elliott, S., tobacco worker
 38. Coard, Mrs. Jane
 40. Baten, Mrs. M.
 42. Thompson, Mrs. Maud
 44. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 46. McKnight, John, fitter
 48. Robb, Jas., iron turner
 50. Harvey, Victor, packing case maker
 52. Lawson, Mrs. Margaret
 54. McAllister, Jos. R., jointer
..........here is Azamor Street
 56. McCullough, Saml., grocer
 58. Edgar, Mrs. Sarah A.
 60. Douglas, Jas., machinist
 62. Thompson, Miss M.
 64. Renton, Wm., labourer
 66. Jamieson, Robert, rivetter
 68. Kirkwood, James, hackle setter
 70. Simpson, Mrs. Ellen
 74. Walker, J., rivetter
 76. McIntyre, William, iron turner
 78. Stirling, Mrs. Agnes
 80. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 82. Benbow, Dick, storeman
 84. Curran, S. J., sales man
 86. Peel, Robert, labourer
 88. Crozier, Misses
 90. Buchanan, William, joiner
 92. Thompson, R. S., insurance
 94. McCutcheon, Miss Isabella
 96. Sommerville, Mrs. Sarah
 98. Weir, Henry, labourer
100. Irvine, Mrs. Elizabeth
102. Logan, Hannah
104. Stumpf, Mrs. Annie (Stumph, Mrs. Annie in 1943)
106. Harper, N., lamplighter
108. Glencross, Hugh, labourer
110. Duncan, Andrew C., boot repairer
112. Johnston, W. H., tile fixer
114. McGuigan, C., tram driver
116. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
118. McKibben, John, machine man
120. Dougan, C., labourer
122. Aiken, Wm., labourer
124. Owens, Miss Mary
126. Murphy, Walter, fitter
128. Cardwell, Alex., fitter
130. Hanna, Miss E. J.
132. Smyth, Matthew
..........here is Centurion Street

Brookvale Avenue
at 256 Antrim Road

   7. McCrea, J. D.
   9. Nelson, Rev. A. E.
 11. Finlay, Ernest S., agent
 13. Sharp, George G.
 15. Webb, Mrs. Ellen B.
 17. Lyle, Mrs. M. A.
 19. Riddell, David, plumber
 21. Russell, Mrs. M.
 23. Hunter, Robt., bread server
 25. Kennedy, James, joiner
 27. Sawrey, Wm., builder
 29. Vacant
 31. Kennedy, R., R.U.C.
 33. Thorpe, Harold H., dyer
 35. Campbell, Mrs. Ada
                            __________

   2. Mitchell, Miss M.
..........here is Brookhill Avenue
   6. Vacant
   8. Brookvale Private Hotel (Prop., R. J. Lougheed)
 10. Jones, J. M., manager
 12. Hunter, R.,. motorman
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
 14. McCormack, Mrs. B.
 16. Ferguson, Samuel
 18. Flats -
       (1) McMeekan, Miss
       (2) McIlroy, Miss
       (3) Marshall, Miss
 20. Flats -
       (1) Nolan, Mrs.
       (2) Boyd, J.
       (3) McVicker, J. T.
 22. Flats -
       (1) Bell, Mrs.
       (2) Ormiston, Miss I. G.
       (3) McElroy, Drs. John and Lilian (McIlroy, Dr. in 1943)
 24. Flats -
       (1) Livingstone, R.
       (2) Preston, R. A.
       (3) Montgomery, R.
 26. Flats -
       (1) Kingsberry, G.
       (2) Martin, Miss M.
       (3) Wood, Miss M. E.
..........here is Brookvale Drive
 28. Flats -
       (1) Shannon, Miss
       (2) Coleman, Mrs. R. O.
       (3) Hill, H.
 30. Logue, Rev. R. B.
 32. McCully, Mrs. M.
 34. Crozier, James
 36. Davis, Misses
 38. Fleming, Miss C. E.
 40. Fraser, Mrs. E.
 42. Cuppaidge, Mrs. J.
 44. Browne, C., pattern maker
 46. Marshall, Chas. J.
 48. Taylor, W., sign writer
 50. Larmour, Mrs. J.
 52. Kennedy, H., engineer
 54. Armour, Samuel
 56. Donnelly, J., missionary
 58. Stuart, J., comm. traveller
60-64. Northern Ireland Constructions Ltd., (Managing Director, Wm. Sawrey), Builders
..........here is Brookvale Parade
..........here is Bennett Drive

Brookvale Drive
from 26 Brookvale Avenue to Woodland Avenue

 1a. Jennings, F., & Son, garage
   "   Scott & Greer, Builders
   1. Henry, James Murdock
   3. Newby, Mrs. J.
..........here is Brookvale Street
   5. Duncan, R. S.
   7. McBride, Mrs. E.
   9. Librach, M., linen merchant
 11. Vacant

Brookvale Parade
from 64 Brookvale Avenue to Brookvale Street

   1. Todd, S., electrician
   3. Rea, John, fitter
   5. Wilson, Alex., master mariner
   7. McSwiggan, Mrs. A. F.
   9. Charleton, Peter, civil servant
 11. McDowell, B. B., clerk
 13. Davison, Miss N.
 15. Osborough, Misses
 17. Davidson, Arthur, engineer
 19. Nugent, Ernest W., printer
 21. Ferguson, Samuel, R.U.C.

Brookvale Street
from 3 Brookvale Drive to Linden Gardens

   1. Irons, Miss Elizabeth
   3. Allen, Miss
   5. Dowey, H.
   7. Myers, C. W.
   9. White, William S., fitter
 11. Ellis, James
 13. Smyth, J., engineer
 15. Occupied
 17. De-Pol, Angelo, manager
 19. Prince, E., auditor
 21. Conway, F. J., B.A., LL.B.
23-37. Spence, H., & Co., Motor Body & Coach Builders
 39. Nesbitt, Miss Kathrine
 41. Kilner, Mrs. K.
 43. Harper, William, traveller
 45. Hill, A., clerk
 47. Reilly, Robert, clerk
 49. Donaldson, Robert, clerk
..........here is Brookvale Parade
..........here is Bennett Drive
 51. Crosher, Mrs. Florence M.
 53. Bowness, Mrs. J.
 55. Vacant
       Hamilton, G. B., & Co., Chemical Manufacturers
                                The Farm
       Muckain, Patrick, dog trainer (Muckian in 1943)
       Forbes, H., builder
                              __________

   2. Dowey, Mrs. S.
   4. Wilson, Thomas
   6. Popplestone, John, teacher
   8. Kerr, W. J., clerk of works
 10. O'Brien, Miss M. C.
 12. Loughrin, Mrs. S.
 14. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 16. Kell, Joseph
 18. Wilson, Herbert, pattern maker
 20. French, John A.
..........here is Orient Gardens
       Garages
       North Belfast Girl Guides Headquarters
       Vacant ground

Broom Street
from 167 Leopold Street to Bray Street

   1. Cathcart, Mrs. C.
   3. Birney, Mrs. Frances
   5. McKeown, Mrs. E.
   7. McFarland, James H., brass dresser
   9. Flanigan, Wilson, cloth pssr.
 11. Stitt, W. J., labourer
 13. Stitt, Robt. H.
 15. Kinghan, John
 17. Leslie, William
 19. McCullough, A.
 21. Bickerstaff, H.
 23. McLaughlin, D.
 25. McFarlane, J., labourer
 27. McCrainor, Mrs. M. (McCraynor, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 29. McFarland, Robert
 31. Bell, Mrs. M.
 33. Birney, John G., labourer
 35. Shields, A., brass finisher
 37. Rice, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Fawcett, Joseph, labourer
 41. Taylor, R.
 43. Dowie, Albert, driver
 45. McCann, John, labourer
 47. Dempster, Robert, brick layer
 49. McNeill, The Misses
 51. McAdoo, Hugh, labourer
 53. Nixon, Mrs. Violet
 55. Crawford, John, labourer
 57. Parker, John, labourer
 59. Mall, Herbert, labourer
 61. Kirby, George, sawyer
 63. Milligan, Wm., labourer
 65. Totten, Wm. R., labourer
 67. Buchanan, J., machine man
 69. Liddel, J.
 71. Hamilton, W., hardware merchant
 73. Monroe, W., grocer
..........here is Disraeli Street
 79. Spring, M., labourer
 81. Haveron, Samuel, piano tuner
 83. Stewart, Arthur
 85. Wardle, R., gardener
 87. Rea, Charles
 89. Gardiner, John, watch maker
 91. Rowney, Jack, moulder
 93. McAllister, Mrs. F.
 95. Scott, Miss Emma
 97. Tinsley, George, labourer
 99. Beattie, Miss Elizabeth
101. Bell, Miss L.
103. Briggs, Wm., flax rougher
105. Cotter, Miss Agnes
107. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
109. Mathers, W., joiner
111. Irwin, Mrs. Jane
                               __________

   2. Richardson, John, confectioner
   4. Scribbons, Mrs. A. E.
   6. Bell, Thomas, labourer
   8. Lloyd, Fredk., clerk
 10. Hamilton, William, labourer
 12. Richardson, Mrs. Jane
 14. Meldrum, Samuel, labourer
 16. Parkes, Mrs. E.
 18. Cummings, William, fitter
 20. Walker, John, joiner
 22. Ferguson, William, clerk
 24. Gaw, William J., painter
 26. Boreland, C. J., linen lapper
 28. Ashe, Mrs.
 30. Greer, F., upholsterer
 32. Shields, Mrs. Norah
 34. Farrall, Samuel
 36. Magee, Charles
 38. McCord, Thomas, labourer
 40. Brown, Albert, labourer
 42. Dowie, Edward, joiner
 44. Larmour, W., labourer
 46. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Dunning, Andrew, fitter
 50. Stitt, R., labourer
 52. Edgar, Thomas, store man
 54. Knowles, David, bundler
 56. Brown, John C., barman
 66. Butler, Miss Elizabeth
 68. Wilson, Mrs. V.
 70. Hewitt, Albert, miller
..........here is Disraeli Street
 76. Black, A. G., publican
 78. Hendron, ?
 80. Aiken, Thos., iron turner
 82. Quinn, Miss F.
 84. McCrea, W., sheet metal worker
 86. McMaster, The Misses
 88. Skeats, H.
 90. Weldon, John, commissionaire
 92. Scott, Alex. P., conductor
 94. McCartney, R., sheet metal worker
 96. Best, Miss Mary Jane
 98. Coates, William, sawyer
100. Weir, Robert, labourer

Broomhill Park
After 396 Stranmillis Road

   1. Hazelton, Miss K.
   3. Patience, Saml., N.D., D.O.
   5. McNeill, J. Cuthbert
   7. Crawford, Mrs. M. S.
   9. Martin, H. L.
 11. Cleaver, Lady
 13. Newman, Philip
 15. Naylor, A. H., M.Sc.
 17. McCann, Alex.
 19. Brooke-Taylor, W. D.
 21. Gresson, R. A. R., Ph.D., D.Sc.
 23. Macoun, Mrs. Annie
       Vacant ground
 27. Blundell, F. G.
       Vacant ground
 35. Paisley, Peter, director
                              __________

   2. Turner, Lady, J.P.
   4. Irvine, A. J. P., bank manager
   6. Burney, Mrs. H.
   8. Turtle, H., LL.D.
..........here is Broomhill Park Central
 10. Black, Mrs.
 12. Baird, Mrs. Olive
 14. Coe, Thomas
 18. Hughes, Geo., director
 20. McMullan, C. J.
 22. Dowling, J. A., builders' merchant
 24. Walton, W. E., stationer

Broomhill Park Central
After Broomhill Park

   1. Ferguson, A. A., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.)
   3. Wood, John
                             __________

   2. White, R. A.
   4. Harrison, D. C., Ph.D., D.Sc.
   6. McNeill, John C.
   8. Anderson, W. R. A.

Brougham Court
at 2 Brougham Street

       Barr, C., & Co., garage

Brougham Street
from 172 York Street to 239 North Queen Street

   1. Wood, W. L. (side door)
   3. Vacant ground
   5. McCormick, W., shop keeper
   7. McCormick, W., sheet metal worker
   9. Brougham Lending Library (Wm. Spence)
 11. Henry, J., cinema operator
 13. Vallely, Mrs. Mary
 15. Vacant
 17. Mitchell, Mrs. Florence
 19. Salmon, Martin, steward
 21. Lawlor, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Kinley, D., M.B.
 25. McVeigh, A., storeman
 27. Duncan, Mrs. Martha
 29. McArdle, Mrs. Mary
 31. Thompson, Thomas, clerk
 33. Boal, Mrs.
 35. Montgomery, T., lorry driver
 37. Spiers, Robert, joiner
 39. McCullough, M., welder
 41. Gibson, Mrs. G.
 43. McGinn, Patrick
 45. Jackson, P. P., M.D.
 47. Sinclair, J., electrician
 49. Livingston, D., draughtsman
 51. Gordon, David, grocer
..........here is Cambridge Street
 53. Finlay, Miss Margaret
 55. Baillie, William, stoker
 57. Rankin, H., boot repairer
57a. Stephens, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Fitzgerald, William, store man
 61. McCotter, John, clerk
 63. Mills, Mrs. Betsy
 65. Loughran, Miss L. A., draper
 67. Kennedy, D., hairdresser
       Gateway
67a. North-East Unionist Club
 71. Patterson, Hugh, grocer
 73. Branagh, John, labourer
       Gateway
 75. Cunningham, H., draper
                              __________

 2a. Barr, Chas., & Co., grocers
..........here is Brougham Court
   2. Kilduff, Mrs. L.
   4. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery
..........here is Norman Street
   6. Mackey, John, blacksmith
   8. Jenkins, Samuel, fireman
 10. Vacant
 12. McVeigh, Roger, flax dresser
 14. Gray, John, painter
 16. Craig, Mrs. Lena
       Gateway
 18. Cleary, Mrs. Margt.
20-22. McKinney, Thos., builder contractor
 24. Hanvey, Thomas, engineer
 26. Shearer, W. J., master mariner
 28. Walsh, Mrs. Margt.
 30. Irwin, Mrs.
 32. Munce, Miss Elizabeth
 34. Proctor, Wm., labourer
 36. Talbot, Mrs. M.
 38. Meehan, Alex., electrician
 40. Krouwel, Mrs. E. (Krowel, H. C., chef in 1943)
 42. Davidson, J., carpenter
 44. Harkness, Alex. K., lamplighter
 46. Vacant
 48. Caulfield, Mrs. N., boot repairer
..........here is Cambridge Street
 50. Davidson, J., fitter
 52. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 54. Hearst, Wyndham, labourer (Heurst, Wynderburn in 1943)
 56. Donaghey, Wm., foreman
 58. Wallace, Alex., tailor (Walsh, ?, tailor in 1943)
58a. Clancy, Mrs. E.
58b. Lancetta Ltd., builders' merchants
 60. McBride, John, shipwright
 62. Rutherford, T., railway constable
 64. Pickering, Mrs. Mary

Broughton Gardens
at 406 Ravenhill Road

   1. Barr, Samuel
   3. McConnell, Misses
   5. Reid, Thomas A., insurance supt.
   7. Ewing, E. J.
   9. Kennedy, Thomas, director
 11. Bell, J. W.
 13. Moore, Alexander, civil servant
 15. McMurray, David, director
 17. Rankin, Jas., buyer
 19. Reilly, A., warehouseman
 21. Smyth, Miss Jean
 23. Cameron, James M., B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
 25. Auld, Samuel
 27. Campbell, Hugh I., teacher
 29. Frost, A. A., accountant
 31. Vacant
 33. Laughlin, Wm. G., hardware merchant
 35. McBratney, J., despatch clerk
 37. Rutherford, Sydney, chemist
                              __________

   2. Colville, H. H., traveller
   4. Bell, R. V., marine engineer
   6. Adrain, James
   8. Fisler, Walter, foreign correspondent
 10. Murphew, John, manager
 12. Orage, W. N., director
 14. Bell, Miss N.
 16. Gilmer, Arthur, seedsman
 18. Gilchrist, John M., M.Sc., .A.M.I.Mech.E.
 20. Stewart, J. L., managing director
 22. Collins, Arthur, electrical engineer

Broughton Park
at 390 Ravenhill Road

   1. Wilson, George, manager
   3. Cusins, H.
   5. Baird, H. B., boot merchant
   7. Mercer, Mrs.
   9. Cooke, Wm., fruit importer
 11. Smith, Herbert C., bookkeeper
 13. Broadbent, M. P., farmer
 15. McKinley, V. J., manufacturers' agent
 17. Richmond, T. C.
 19. Stewart, S. A., insurance supt.
 21. Hunter, D. H., reps.
 23. Rollins, T. Oscar, insurance broker
                              __________

   2. Cooke, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Ashcroft, Joseph J., school teacher
   6. Morton, Mrs. Rose M.
   8. Shaw, G., B.Sc., textile tech.
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Clarke, John, confectioner
 14. McIlmoyle, A. C., bank official
 16. Kerr, James A., director
 18. Campbell, Miss J.
 20. Vacant
 22. Crouch, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Kent, Robert, draughtsman
 26. Maclennan, A., director

Brown Square
from 55 Brown Street to 80 Peter's Hill

1-3. Webb, Thomas, publican
5-11. Sands, John
 13. Black, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Burgess, James, labourer
 17. Sands, John, fireplace manufacturer
 19. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is North King Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Gardiner Place
 27. Ondura Ltd., motor tyre remoulders
                               __________

   2. Johnston, James (store)
   4. Porter, Mrs. Margaret
6-8. Anderson & McAuley Ltd. (garage)
10-28. Taylor, Henry, & Sons Ltd., Hackle and Gill Manufacturers, and Flax Hemp, and Jute Card Covering Manufacturers, Leather Belting and Picker Manufacturers. T.A. "Hackles, Belfast"
       Royal Ulster Constabulary Barracks (C. District) - District Inspector, S. Smyth, head constable J. Burke

Brown Street
from 81 Millfield to Melbourne Street

   1. Side door
   3. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Burns, John, store man
   7. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
   9. Hughes, Edward, dealer
 11. Lee, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Pettigrew, Leo., shoe maker
..........here is Boyd Street
 15. McCrory, Alfred, sand brnr.
 17. Naylor, Mrs. Agnes
 19. McCauley, Samuel, rivetter
 21. McDowell, Miss Sarah
 23. Harrison, Hugh, labourer
 25. Wright, Archibald
 27. Leatham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Donnelly, Hugh, dealer
 31. Adair, William John, van man
..........here is Gardiner Street
 45. McCullough, J. R. W., grocer
 47. Phillips, John, labourer
 49. Downie, Miss Mary
 51. Doric Printing Works
 53. McCauley, Miss Margt.
 55. Webb, Thomas, publican
..........here is Brown's Square
                               __________

   2. Kelly, Miss Mary, duffin mistress
   4. Store
   6. McCartney, Mrs.
8-10. Clarke, Wm., basket manufacturer
 12. Crothers, James, carter
   "   McMahon, Mrs. Mary
 14. Gateway
 18. Campbell, Robt., conductor
 20. McCabe, John, labourer
 22. Matthews, Mrs. Teresa
 24. Smith, Chas., labourer
 26. Hanvey, John C., joiner
 28. Johnston, Thomas, fancy goods merchant
 30. Lee, Mrs. Agnes
 32. Donnelly, Jos., labourer
 34. Couser, James, upholsterer
 38. Walker, Robert, rigger
40-44. Thompson, R., & Sons, dealer
48-54. Thompson, M., timber yard and store
 56. Central Chemical Co.
   "   Standard Finishing Co. Ltd.
 58. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
 60. McAloney, Samuel, dealer
 62. Hall, William, dealer
 64. Walker, James, labourer
 66. Uprichard, Mrs. Agnes
 68. Adair, Miss Elizabeth, grocer

Brownlow Street
from Dunraven Street to 2 Ariel Street

   1. Hayes, Mrs. Martha
   3. McKnight, William, labourer
   5. McCormick, The Misses
   7. McBurney, Samuel, labourer
   9. Harrison, W. A., grocer
..........here is Mansfield Street
11-13. Side door
 15. Morgan, Mrs. Alice
 17. Glass, William J., labourer
19-21. Newhaven Institute of Chiropody & Foot Clinic
 23. Patterson, Andrew, labourer
 25. Chestnutt, Joseph, fitter
 27. Gregg, Mrs. Maud M.
 29. Barrow, James, labourer
 31. Brown, Andrew, carter
 33. Allen, W., smith's finisher
 35. Carlisle, Mrs. E.
 37. Wallace, Mrs. Lizzie
 39. Matthews, A.
 41. McCormack, Frederic
 43. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 45. Verner, Miss M.
 47. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 49. Brown, William
 51. Moore, Mrs. K.
 53. Dalzell, W., labourer
 55. Jess, Mrs. Mary A.
 57. Lamont, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Hyde, Albert Edward
 61. Morton, W., labourer
 63. White, Mrs. Maggie
 65. Stewart, W.
 67. Side door
                               __________

   2. Vacant ground
2. Davidson, R. J., fitter
   4. Armstrong, J., labourer
4. Palmer, J., truck driver
   6. Palmer, Vere, house repairer
   8. Chapman, John, labourer
 10. McBride, Wm., labourer
 12. Hogg, James, dock labourer
 14. Worthington, W., labourer
 16. Connolly, Alfred, sheet metal worker
 18. Brown, Mrs. Martha
 20. Black, Thomas H.
 22. Brown, Edward, labourer
 24. Burns, Robt. J., labourer
 26. Brown, James
 28. Foster, Miss H.
 30. Topping, Samuel, moulder
 32. Burns, Robert, machine man
 34. Anderson, Miss M.
 36. Magill, Leslie, caulker
 38. Foy, Johnston, labourer
 40. Matthews, Alex., labourer
 42. McMullan, G.
 44. Foy, Henry, labourer
 46. Cochrane, Mrs. G.
 48. Majury, Albert, painter
 50. Burns, Robert, labourer
 52. Gould, David, labourer
 54. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 56. Howard, Henry, miller
 58. McComb, Miss Jean
 60. Kerr, John, labourer
 62. Logan, Samuel, labourer
 64. Shields, Gilbert, plasterer
 66. Earley, Wm., labourer
68-70. Patterson, J.

Brown's Row
at 62 Academy Street

Bruce Street
from 5 Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. Side door
   3. Hanna, Mrs. J.
   5. Pettigrew, Mrs. E. (Petticrue, Mrs. in 1943)
   7. Farrar, S. J.
   9. McCausland, G., cutter
 11. Nesbit, Wm., & Co. Ltd., aprons and overalls
   "   Ferris, R., & Co., manufacturers
 13. Gateway
 15. Rotomar Agencies, Importers and Exporters
   "   Martin, R. T., & Co., wholesale electrical, Motor and Cycle Accessories
 17. Ulster Manufacturing Co. Ltd., handkerchiefs
17-21. McBride, Robert (Bruce Street) Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Sherrard, John, light clothing manufacturer
..........here is Holmes Street
 23. Harvey, John, joiner
 25. Frazer, R., labourer
 27. Lyons, Samuel, labourer
 29. McAuley, Jas., bus conductor
 31. Finlay, Wallace, cafe
                              __________

   2. Martin, J. & R., Ltd., Mantle and Costume Manufacturers
   4. Robinson, W. J.
   6. Bradshaw, J., joiner
   8. Newell, Robert, gardener
 10. Frazer, Mrs.
..........here is Little Brunswick Street
 12. Hanna, Miss S., grocer
 14. McMahon, J.
 16. Davis, J., french polisher
 18. McGivern, E., gardener
 20. Kirkland, S.
 22. Ryan, Mrs. J.
 24. Magowan, Miss E.
 26. O'Bray, Mrs. M.
 28. Briars, Mrs. L.
 30. McKeag, T., motorman
 32. Palmer, James

Brunel Street
from 78 Agnes Street to Perth Street

 1a. McCluskey, T. S., shot assistant
   1. McKnight, G., iron moulder
   2. Marley, P. D., civil servant
   3. Creighton, Mrs. Mary
   4. Smyth, Edwd., labourer
   5. Hickison, Jas., cleaner

Brunswick Street
from 40 Howard Street to Amelia Street

   1. Presbyterian War Memorial Hostel (side door)
   3. Campbells & Stewart & McDonald Ltd. (Glasgow), warehousemen
   "   Edwards & Edwards Ltd., electrical and electrical wholesalers
   3. Gardner Engines Ireland Ltd., oil and gas engines
   "   Moffett Co. Ltd., The, J., wholesale warehouse
   "   Addy, E. T., & Son, Ltd., yarn merchants. T.A.: "Acme, Belfast"
   "   Lyness, Robert E., Wholesale Jewellery, Hardware & Fancy Goods
   "   Capper, A. C., & Son Ltd., linen and cotton yarn merchants
   7. Boyd, F. A., Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Shields, W. J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Ayton, Henry R., Ltd., engineers
   9. Crozier, G. E., warehouseman
   "   Morrow, N. R., Motor Accessories
   "   McMillan, F. W., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Welland, Stewart, manufacturers' agent
   "   Keown & Co. Ltd., engineer and electrical representatives
 11. Brookvale Linen Co. Ltd, (The), linen merchants
 13. Porter, Leslie, Ltd., service depot
15-15a. Hayes, T. L., auto elect. engineers
 17. Campbell, Rodney, & Co., Glass Merchants
 19. McLachlin, J. C., joiner
 21. Jansen, Gustaff Adolf, artist (Adoll in 1943)
21a. Wise Bros., sheet metal workers
 23. Gibson, Mrs. M.
 25. King, T. & J., sewing machine agents
                                __________

2-4. Rainbow Corner Milk Bar
   6. Bell & Nicholson Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
   "   Hunt & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Irish Bonding Co. Ltd., Brokers and Agents
   "   Ingram, H. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Inland Revenue, H.M. Inspector of Taxes - Belfast 6th District
   8. Wilson, J. B., Tyre Depot
 10. Bell, Thomas, lapper and packer
   "   Brown, James, & Co., agents
   "   Greeves & Morton, linen manufacturers
   "   McVeigh, W. H., & Co., warehousemen
..........here is James Street South
 12. Kearns, W., & Co. Ltd., apron and overall manufacturers
   "   Greenmount & Boyne Ltd.
..........here is Franklin Street

Brunswick Street Little
from 10 Bruce Street to Harmony Street

   1. Hanna, S. grocer (Side door)
   3. Armstrong, J. H., traveller
   5. McNeill, Miss M.
   7. Hardy, J.
   9. McCullough, Wm., tailor
 11. Haylock, W. H., plumber
 13. McIlveen, Jas., labourer
 15. Bentley, James, cutter
 17. Magee, Miss Margaret
 19. Teer, Mrs. L.
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 23. Stitt, Mrs.
 25. Millar, Mrs. Jeanette
 27. McCreight, Miss Emma
                               __________

   2. Boland, James
   4. Russell, Miss Susan
   6. Younger, Mrs. Florence
   8. Armstrong, David, salesman
 10. McKee, Mrs. E.
 12. Neill, John C., plumber
12a. Willis, Wm., & Co. Ltd. (store)
 14. Reid, Thomas
 16. Brymer, Mrs. J.
 18. Huggins, Wm., mechanic
 20. Totten, Wm., bar man
 22. Allan, Samuel, shop assistant

Bruslee Street
from 32 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Cooke, J. J., labourer
   3. Duffy, Wm. J., labourer
   5. Killen, Robert, sawyer
   7. O'Connor, W. J., labourer
   9. Molloy, Miss A.
 11. Ryan, Jos., conductor
 13. Hitchin, W., driver
 15. Kearney, Miss E.
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Polland, Patrick, labourer
   6. Markey, Edward, carter

Brussels Street
from 56 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Greer, Miss Lizzie
   3. Carlisle, F., labourer
   5. Waters, Robert, labourer
   7. Dalton, Geo., labourer
   9. Smyth, Robt., plumber
 11. Warnock, John, labourer
 13. Montgomery, Robt., curer
 15. Magowan, Miss R.
 17. Henry, James, fitter
 19. Henry, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Campbell, Mrs. E.
 23. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
 25. Hutchinson, John, porter
 27. McCartney, Wm., labourer
 29. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
 31. Waugh, A., labourer
 33. Hendren, Mrs. M.
       Gateway
..........here is Berlin Street
       Side door
 35. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Howell, Isaac, labourer
 39. Gilliland, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Beck, Wm., boiler maker
 43. Barnett, Robt., labourer
 45. Gray, Joseph, labourer
 47. Henry, Walter, labourer
 49. Best, W., labourer
 51. Courtney, John, driver
 53. Holmes, Miss E.
 55. Graham Mrs. M. M.
 57. Mullan, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Tully, W.
 61. Swann, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Gibson, Mrs. Mary E.
 65. Holmes, D. J., labourer
 67. McArthur, T., labourer
 69. Tumelty, Leslie, rivetter
 71. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
 73. Fleming, Ervine D., moulder
 75. Dunn, D., labourer
 77. Haddock, Andrew, labourer
 79. McQuiston, W. J., labourer
                               __________

   2. McKeown, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
   4. Rainey, Oliver S., labourer
   6. McCullough, John, labourer
   8. McRoberts, J., foreman
 10. McMullan, Miss M. A.
 12. Wheelan, J., french polisher
 14. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 16. Crossett, David, labourer
 18. Mullan, M., labourer
 20. Crockett, John, labourer
 22. Henry, Mrs. A.
 24. Ashe, Nathaniel, carter
 26. Shields, James, coach builder
 28. Ferguson, W. J.
 30. Leckey, John G., porter
 32. Burrows, Mrs. C.
 34. Dalton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Kennedy, Wm. J., labourer
 38. Stranaghan, A., labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 40. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 42. Hanna, Miss Annie
 44. Cameron, Jas., labourer
 46. Allen, James, labourer
 48. Brown, H., labourer
 50. McKee, Miss Sarah
 52. Lutton, Mrs. Maria
 54. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
 56. Fleming, Mrs. Ellen
 58. McWilliams, Mrs. Selina
 60. Stedman, Mrs. Cassie (Steedman, George, mill worker in 1943)
 62. McConnell, William, brick layer
 64. Dempsey, James, motorman
 66. McConnell, Robt., labourer
 68. McGivern, Thos., labourer
 70. Fox, Wm. J., bar man
 72. Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Yates, Samuel, labourer
 76. McBride, Mrs. Annie
 78. Pegg, Francis, labourer
 80. Milliken, D., labourer
 82. Duncan, A., labourer
 84. Reilly, C., slater
 86. Wilson, Leslie, labourer

Bryansford Street
at 219 Woodstock Road

   1. Moffett, Wm., machinist
   3. Hutchinson, Mrs. Isabella M.
   5. McCoy, Mrs. Mary
   7. Devine, Wm., labourer
   9. Black, William, labourer
 11. Surgeon, A., machine man
 13. Miskelly, R., moulder
 15. Blair, John K., labourer
 17. Price, William, brick layer
 19. Marshall, E., labourer
 21. Lightbody, J., brick layer
 23. McClean, Mrs. E.
 25. McMaster, John, labourer
 27. Kingan, John, holder-up
 29. Agnew, Mrs. D. J.
 31. Tedford, Francis A., labourer
                              __________

   2. Mack, Miss Mary
   4. Kelly, A., labourer
   6. Fairley, W., labourer
   8. Young, E. D., labourer
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Ewing, R., ambulance driver
 14. Napier, Jas., driver
 16. McCallan, Thomas, rivetter
 18. Cooke, H., labourer
 20. Wright, Wm., labourer
 22. Devine, James, labourer
 24. Nolan, Mrs.
 26. Gilmore, Samuel, store keeper
 28. Shaw, Francis, sheet metal worker
 30. Dinnen, James, rivetter
 32. Tweedie, T., painter

Bryson Street
from 113 Newtownards Road to 136 Madrid Street

       St. Matthew's R.C. Presbytery - The Very Rev. F. Kerr, P.P., V.F.
       Convent of the Sisters of the Holy Cross & Passion, The
   1. Vacant
   3. Forsythe, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Forsythe, Robert, tenter
   7. Finlay, Arthur, joiner
..........here is Comber Street
   9. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 11. Smyth, Mrs. Martha
 13. Bennett, W. J.
 15. McGowan, Samuel, labourer
 17. Fisher, Mrs. A.
 19. Ritchie, J., labourer
 21. Close, Charles, labourer
..........here is Kilmood Street
 23. Morrison, Mrs. E., confectioner
 25. Millar, Jas., mechanic
 27. Boyce, David, tram driver
 29. Thompson, A., pipe coverer
 31. Eadie, Mrs. B.
 33. Sullivan, John
 35. McMeekin, Robt., french polisher
 37. Campbell, Wm., shipwright
..........here is Beechfield Street
 39. Girvan, Mrs. E.
 41. Smyth, Henry, store man
 43. Emmett, Ed., gardener
 45. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 47. Wright, W., fitter
 49. Quinn, William, fitter
 51. Ginn, A., labourer
 53/ Gibney, P., iron turner
 55. Scott, David, jointer
 57. Occupied
 59. Kirk, W. J., labourer
 61. Hewitt, Hugh
 63. Sloan, Mrs. Agnes
 65. Donnelly, J., blacksmith
                              __________

       Vacant ground
   4. McArthur, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Kelly, Alfred, labourer
   8. Carroll, P., labourer
 10. Jamison, J., labourer
 12. Hedley, W., shipwright
 14. Hobday, George, waiter
 16. Baker, Robert, labourer
 18. Rankin, Mrs. A.
 20. Ferguson, Miss Annie
 22. Murray, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Capper, George, labourer
..........here is Duke Street
 26. Gibson, L. E., plater
 28. Shannon, Robert
 30. Anderson, Jas., electrician
 32. Campbell, Walter, fitter
 34. McGreevy, Mrs. C.
 36. Sharkey, James, labourer
 38. McCormick, Mrs. M.
 40. Clarke, William, labourer
 42. Stratton, J. H., plater's helper
 44. O'Kane, John, barman
 46. Freel, Chas., machinist
 48. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 50. Magee, W. H.
 52. McLaughlin, Mrs. R.
 54. Elliott, B., grocer
 56. Elliot, B., joiner
 58. Moore, Mrs. A.
 60. Barker, Alfred, labourer
 62. McCormick, Mrs. M.
 64. Maxwell, Thomas, labourer
 66. Carson, James, joiner
 68. Nesbitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. Burns, Joseph, joiner
 72. Forsythe, Mrs. Minnie
 74. McPhillips, Francis, labourer
 76. Wright, Samuel, painter
 78. Watters, John, caulker
80-82. Beechfield Junior Primary School - Daniel V. McCall, principal
..........here is Beechfield Street
 84. Matthews, Patrick, spirit merchant
 86. Burns, Mrs. M.
 88. Nelson, J., rivetter
 90. Hall, Mrs. M.
 92. Edwards, Miss May
 94. Hargey, James, seaman
 96. Thompson, John, caretaker
 98. Smyth, A.
100. Taylor, Mrs. M.
102. MacCartney, Patk., labourer
104. Graden, Mrs. E.
106. Freeland, Mrs. M.
108. Conway, Arthur, labourer
110. Drennan, William, labourer
112. Lyons, John, iron dresser
114. Bailey, S.
116. Neill, Hugh, labourer

Buckingham Street
from Selby Street to 50 Roden Street

   1. Gordon, David, grocer
   3. McAvoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
   7. Monan, Mrs. Victoria
   9. Walker, S., blacksmith
 11. Fox, Geo., iron turner
 13. Fox, E., linen lapper
 15. Armstrong, W., plumber
 17. Dunlop, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Hatton, Mrs. S.
 21. Jackson, James, labourer
 23. Todd, R. C., labourer
 25. Stevenson, J., supervisor
 27. Crone, Mrs. Margt. J.
 29. Wilson, F., labourer
 31. Stevenson, Mrs. Mary A.
 33. Irvine, H., driver
 35. McNaughton, Mrs. D.
 37. Callender, Hugh, lorry driver
 39. Gold, Sydney, railway worker
                               __________

   2. Salvation Army Hall
   4. Harper, James, driver
   6. Rice, Thomas, brick layer
   8. Service, R.
 10. Phillips, John
 12. McNeice, D., printer
 14. Howard, Thomas, salesman
 16. Phillips, Hugh
 18. Keys, John, joiner
 20. Bowes, Wm., fitter
 22. Gracey, Miss Sadie
 24. Donaldson, Robert
 26. Fox, Edward, joiner
 28. Magee, Thomas J., dyer
 30. Beattie, Wm., carter
 32. Gregg, R., builder's labourer
 34. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 36. McCullough, Miss Susan
 38. Adgey, Jas., electrician

Buller Street
at 110c Oldpark Road

 1a. Donald, Thomas, clerk
   1. Lowry, Mrs. Jane
   3. Ramsey, H., bread server
   5. McCormick, Jas., painter
   7. Snoddy, Miss Martha
   9. Withers, John, presser
 11. McClure, J., fitter
 13. McWilliams, J., labourer
 15. Hanna, Miss Margaret
 17. Ramsey, Miss M.
 19. McConkey, Mrs. Clara (McConley, Mrs. Clara in 1943)
 21. Kelso, Joseph, driver
 23. Harrison, Henry, brick layer
 25. Moore, Nathaniel, sheet metal worker
 27. Cross, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Agnew, Mrs. Maria
 31. Kelly, Mrs. Muriel
                              __________

    2. Johnston, David, bread server
       Lynn Memorial Youth Hall

Burke Street
from 8 Dawson Street to Annandale Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Maralin Street
                               __________

       Vacant ground

Burlington Street
from 126 New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

 1a. Flats -
       O'Connor, Edward
       Conway, P.
       McEntee, Mrs. C.
   1. Downey, Mrs. Kathleen
   3. McGreevey, Thomas, labourer
   5. O'Kelly, J., motorman
   7. Honey, Sidney, manager
   9. Sparks, Mrs. E.
 11. McDonnell, D., hair dresser
 13. Maguire, Samuel, labourer
 15. Anderson, J., crane driver
 17. Jenkins, R., chef
 19. Davidson, Mrs. S.
 21. McGlinchey, James, clerk
 23. Laverty, Archibald, labourer
 25. Benson, William, labourer
 27. Liddy, James A., driver
 29. Burns, Mrs.
                               __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
 10. Murray, Patk., labourer
 12. Millar, The Misses
 14. Devine, James, poulterer
 16. Faloon, Joseph, shop worker
 18. Griffin, William, taxi driver
 20. McCaffrey, Alex., clerk
 22. Murray, Miss Mary

Burmah Street
from 12 Delhi Street to Blackwood Street

   1. Moore, G. S. P., insurance agent
   3. Snoddy, John, clerk
   5. McMurray, Mrs. A. J.
   9. Bell, W. J., motor salesman
 11. Jenkins, W. P., laboratory assistant
..........here is Candahar Street
 21. Robinson, Mrs. E. H.
 23. Trimble, Miss Sadie
 25. Richardson, Mrs. Ethel
 27. Gourley, R., fireman
 29. Chambers, Miss Margaret
 31. McKay, W., meter inspector
 33. Graham, H., clerk
33a. Motor garage
..........here is Ava Avenue
 35. Russell, T., labourer
 37. Cardwell, Miss S. J.
 39. Hamilton, James, grocer
 41. Thompson, John
 43. Gilpin, Albert, labourer
 45. Gilmore, Miss Mary
 47. Hale, Samuel V.
 49. Trainor, Mrs. Eileen
 51. Liggett, W., driver
 53. Colhoun, Miss Elizabeth
 55. Herdman, Jas., conductor
 57. Adamson, Mrs.
 59. Smylie, Miss D.
 61. Orr, Jos., foreman
 63. Spence, Andrew, labourer
 65. McCreight, A. W., pipe coverer
 67. McVeigh, Henry, cutter
 69. McDaid, D., male nurse
 71. Simpson, Mrs. J.
73-75. Kettle, Jas., grocer
                              __________

   2. Graham, Jos., grocer
   4. Duffy, R.
   6. Ruddell, W. W., motor engineer
   8. Lavery, Robert, shirt manufacturer
 10. Waite, D., civil servant
 12. Johnston, G., insurance inspector
 14. Johnston, D. J., driver
 16. Davison, Jas., carpenter
..........here is Candahar Avenue
 18. Gilliland, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Graham, Mrs. M.
 22. Allister, Mrs. M. A.
 24. Johnston, C., sheet metal worker
 26. Milligan, Mrs. R.
 28. Reid, Robert, sales man
 30. Carson, Mrs. S.
 32. Ayre, T., bread server
..........here is Ava Avenue
 42. Forsythe, Joseph, labourer
 44. Houston, J., despatch clerk
 46. McCoy, G. S., sales man
 48. McAuley, Thomas, labourer
 50. Rea, A., iron turner
 52. McCroary, Jas., foreman
 54. Giniff, Norman, labourer
 56. Dearden, Alexander
 58. Archer, T. J., warehouseman
 60. McEwan, A. N., joiner

Burnaby Street
from 49a Distillery Street to 24 Roden Street

   1. Shilliday, Wm., labourer
   3. Bloomer, E., labourer
   5. McConkey, Jas., carpenter
   7. McCausland, R., labourer
   9. Robinson, John, boot maker
 11. Davis, J., fitter
 13. McGibbon, Mrs. Henrietta
 15. Hamilton, Chas., labourer
 17. Mitchell, Miss Florence
 19. Wallace, Wm., watch maker
 21. McCavery, James, labourer
 23. McConkey, Miss Minnie
 25. McGardle, John
 27. Young, Harry, fitter
 29. Bell, S., driver
 31. Hamilton, Frank, machinist
 33. Coulter, Robert, compositor
 35. Johnston, John, linen worker
 37. Frizzell, Wm., yardman
 39. McKay, Samuel, labourer
 41. Hamilton, Robert, baker
 43. Lonsdale, Mrs. M.
 45. Gardner, Mrs. M.
 47. Mack, H., shoe maker
 49. McCrossan, Miss M.
 51. Dickson, David, labourer
 53. Armstrong, Mrs. Catherine
 55. Burch, Thos., steel erector
 57. Armstrong, Mrs. Frances
 59. Bassett, Miss Susan
 61. Hanna, Mrs.
 63. Postlewaite, Mrs. S.
 65. Reilly, Samuel, salesman
 67. Jordan, Norman, butcher
 69. Whitten, Ernest, joiner
 71. McClelland, Miss Mary
 73. Boyle, Henry, tea blender
 75. Hill, R., labourer
 77. Miller, L., sawyer
 79. Foster, Robert, grocer
 81. Armstrong, T., labourer
 83. McMaster, John, checker
 85. Leonard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 87. Corrin, R., shop assistant
 89. Niblock, Hugh, labourer
 91. Ward, Mrs. M., spirit merchant
                               __________

   2. Smyth, H., pattern maker
   4. Jackson, Miss Sadie
   6. Lavery, J., plasterer
   8. Neill, John, driller
 10. Montgomery, Miss Margaret
 12. Service, Wm., docker
 14. Kirkwood, Robert Jas., labourer
 16. Johnston, T., joiner
 18. Lavery, Thos., joiner
 20. Leeman, E. J., labourer
 22. Archer, E., miller
 24. Younger, George, fitter
 26. Gould, M., labourer
 28. Leckey, Miss M.
 30. McKee, W., fireman
 32. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 34. Burnside, R. J., fitter
..........here is Selby Street
 36. Harold, Robert, cabinet maker
 38. Moore, Mrs. K.
 40. Walker, Miss Margaret
 42. McAlister, W., brass finisher
 44. Boylan, Stanley, labourer
 46. Friel, William, tailor
 48. Camack, Mrs. E.
 50. McKeown, Fred., machinist
 52. Jamison, Mrs. Rachael
 54. Hanvey, Mrs. Susan
 56. Scott, Robert
 58. Galbraith, Thos., labourer
 60. Russell, Mrs.
 62. Little, Mrs. S.
 64. Little, W. J., driver
 66. Mallon, Mrs. F.
 68. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 70. Beattie, Albert, machinist
 72. Faloon, Walter
 74. Davidson, Jos., conductor
 78. Greer, Mrs. M.
 80. Price, John P., manager

Burney's Lane
from Antrim Road (Glengormley) to Dairy Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
       Occupied
       Vacant ground
                                Woodend
       Lowe, Mrs. A. G.
       Vacant ground
       Beglan, Peter, clerk
                                Sunnyside
       Anderson, Robt., labourer
       Vacant ground
       Occupied
                              __________
       Vacant ground
..........here is Derrymore Avenue
       Vacant ground
                                 Devenish
       Irvine, James, stoker
       McKeown, Peter, labourer
       Martin, Hugh
       Laughlin, Arthur, labourer
       Vacant ground

Burntollet Way
from 23 South Bank to The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Breeze, David, tester
 1b. Pollard, John, metalurgist (metallurgist)
   3. Atkinson, Hugh, plumber
   5. McVicker, David, labourer
   7. Robinson, John, motor driver
   9. Bassett, Wm., tram conductor
 11. Evans, Robt., labourer
 13. Black, David, iron turner
 15. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 17. Richards, Jack, engineer
 19. Robinson, George, helper
 21. Molloy, Matthew, bus driver
 23. McFarland, Hugh, lorry driver
 25. Brownlee, T. H., postman
 27. Cairns, Robt., moulder
 29. Macartney, W. H., overlooker
 31. Walsh, John, chief clerk
 33. Leeman, Wm. H., labourer
 35. McNeill, John M., sheet metal worker
 37. Wallace, W. A., N.S.P.C.C. inspector
 39. Foster, Matthew, labourer
 41. Drury, John, welder
 43. Andrews, David, milk salesman
 45. Stanfield, J. A., rivetter
..........Here is The Straight
                              __________

   2. McIlwaine, Solomon, labourer
   4. Vurley, John L., body builder
   6. Gray, Robert, labourer
   8. Benson, Joseph, plumber
 10. Davidson, S., gardener
 12. McWatters, David, milk server
 14. McCullagh, James J., electrician
 16. Gallagher, Wm., welder
18a. Graham, Johnston, brick layer
18b. Firth, Robert, chef
 20. Sloss, James, carter
 22. Geddis, Alex., electric welder
 24. McKinley, Jas. R., labourer
 26. Dodds, Richard, packer
 28. Sloan, W. McM., clerk
 30. Fleck, David, machinist
32a. Hamilton, T. J., fitter
32b. Scott, Geo. D., labourer
 34. McVeigh, Hugh, labourer
 36. Watson, James, labourer
 38. Shields, R. McL., civil servant
 40. Veatigans, James, bus driver
 42. Beattie, George, fitter
 44. Scott, Joseph, storeman
 46. Steele, Joseph H., resident engineer
 48. McCune, Sydney, baker
 50. Hyde, Archibald, pile driver
 52. Honeyman, Thos., civil servant
..........Here is The Straight

Burren Way
at 46 North Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Store
   1. Daley, James, labourer
   3. Dillon, Martin, iron turner
   5. Holmes, George, labourer
   7. Hughes, Wm., warehouseman
   9. Turkington, Ernest, painter
 11. Stewart, Thomas, carter
 13. McCready, Saml., electrician
 15. Christie, Daniel, plumber
 17. Maidment, John, Royal Navy
 19. Montgomery, Robt., clerk
 21. Boyd, David, labourer
 23. Walker, James, lorry driver
 25. Graham, John C., labourer
 27. Montgomery, John, clerk
 29. McDowell, John, rivetter
 31. Reid, Joseph A., traveller
33a. Jackson, Ronald, civil servant
33b. Shenton, Wm. L., brick layer
                              __________

 2a. Sailes, Henry F., bread checker
 2b. Tate, David, labourer
   4. Houston, Edwd., R.A.F.
   6. Taylor, Thomas, clerk
   8. Wilson, Joseph, conductor
 10. Craigen, James, postman
 12. Watson, Alex., labourer
 14. Fathers, Thos., labourer
 16. Best, Richard, moulder
 18. Brown, Wm., trolley bus driver
 20. Robson, George, crane man
 22. Steenson, James, civil servant
 24. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 26. Douglas, Samuel, R.A.F.
 28. Lappin, Wm., labourer
 30. Silsby, Stanley E., civil servant
 32. Magowan, Victor
 34. Vance, David, labourer
 36. Miller, Wm., pig keeper
 38. Whittaker, George
 40. Scott, Victor S., machinist
 42. Hunsdale, John, rigger
 44. Miller, Mrs. Sarah A.
 46. McConkey, Thos., labourer
48b. Larmour, Mrs. Sarah
48a. Nelson, Henry J., policeman
..........here is Mount Merrion Avenue

Bute Street
at 121 York Road

   1. Magill, Joshua, grocer
   3. Mulfort, Mrs.
   5. Duffy, Samuel, foreman
   7. O'Hara, James
   9. Stockman, Jas., labourer
 11. Stewart, James
 13. Moore, John, presser
 15. Harrison, Robert, caulker
 17. Glassey, S., labourer
 19. Keenan, Alfred, rivetter
 21. Snodden, Mrs.
 23. Fyfe, R., labourer
 25. Johnston, Chas., joiner
 27. Wightman, Mrs. J.
 29. Magill, Mrs. O.
 31. Brymner, Miss (Brynner, Miss in 1943)
 33. Reid, James, grocer
                               __________

       McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
   2. Fulton, Mrs. M.
 2a. Logan, Mrs. M.
   4. Parker, Elizabeth
   6. Bond, Robert
   8. McCrum, Alexander
 10. Cochrane, D. H., fitter
 12. Brown, Jas., coach builder
 14. Ferguson, S., labourer
 16. Magill, Mrs. Mary
 18. McKnight, Wm., tram driver
 20. Lamont, J. A.
 22. McCracken, J., labourer
 24. Martin, Saml., gardener
 26. Patterson, Mrs.
 28. Skelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Kernaghan, J., labourer
 32. Patterson, David, railwayman
 34. Jamison, Mrs.

Butler Street
from 421 Crumlin Road to Flax Street

   1. Cassidy, Patk., grocer
   3. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
   5. Burns, Jos., labourer
   7. Callaghan, Patk., labourer
..........here is Chatham Street
   9. Campbell, John, labourer
 11. Fenton, Patrick, motor driver
 13. McGuigan, Miss M. E.
 15. McLaughlin, Miss Mary C.
17-19. Donoghue, Edwd., supper saloon
..........here is Elmfield Street
21-29. Vacant ground
 31. Lavery, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Larkin, James, labourer
 35. Hughes, Miss B.
 37. Connell, John (Connor, John in 1943)
 39. McCann, George, labourer
 41. McNeill, Mrs. Ann
..........here is Herbert Street
..........here is Hooker Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Brookfield Street
       St. Gabriel's Youth Club
       Vacant ground
 89. Mackin, Miss Catherine
 91. Gough, Miss Martha
 93. Rafferty, Mrs.
 95. Donnelly, B.
 97. McAleer, Patrick, hotel porter
 99. McCartan, H., slater
101. Hoy, Matthew, bar man
103. O'Connor, Peter, labourer
105. Hughes, Peter, labourer
107. McLarnon, Patk., labourer
109. Magee, Mrs.
111. O'Kane, Edward
113. McHugh, D.
115. Bradley, Chas., tenter
117. Maguire, Mrs. Annie
119. McClintock, Robert
121. Clarke, Robt., labourer
123. McWilliams, Frank, labourer
        Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McAreavey, Francis, hairdresser
   4. Gateway
   6. O'Neill, Wm., electrician
   8. McCloskey, Gerald
..........here is Chatham Street
 10. Side door
..........here is Elmfield Street
..........here is Oakfield Street
 16. Reid, E., clerk
 18. Duffy, Wm. J., labourer
 20. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 22. Kerr, Jas., labourer
 24. Ewing, Mrs. N. (Newnes, Mrs. N. in 1943)
 26. Duffy, Jas., labourer
 28. Carrigan, Hugh
..........here is Fairfield Street
 30. Hughes, Wm., flax dresser
 32. McConville, Jas., labourer
 34. Barnes, F., rougher
 36. Stafford, John, labourer
38-40. Donaldson, Miss T., grocer
42. Toner, P., labourer
..........here is Herbert Street
 44. Carson, Louis, boot maker
 46. Doran, Miss Annie
 48. Campbell, Ed. J., drover
 50. Lenaghan, Mrs. Rose
 52. Skillen, Mrs. M.
 54. Connolly, T. J. C., traveller
 56. Scullion, Patk., labourer
       Vacant ground
 58. Rafferty, Mrs.. Henrietta
 60. Rafferty, M., labourer
 62. Delaney, Peter, labourer
 64. Hughes, John J., labourer
 66. Bowers, John, labourer
 68. Mulrine, Patk., joiner
 70. Watts, James, butcher
..........here is Brookfield Street
 72. Cassidy, James, grocer
 74. Mulholland, Miss Ellen
 76. Young, John, labourer
 78. Fitzpatrick, Ed., barman
 80. Baxter, Mrs. M.
 82. Vinters, David, labourer
 84. McCallan, James, labourer
 86. Kane, R., tram conductor
 88. McGeough, Miss Jane
 90. Galway, Edward, clerk
 92. Purcell, Gerald, labourer
 94. Lee, Mrs. Ellen
 96. O'Neill, M., labourer
 98. Alexander, Neil
100. O'Kane, P.
102. Holmes, Chas., carter
104. Haughan, Thos., labourer
106. Nesbitt, Jas., oiler
108. Woods, Wm., labourer
110. Quinn, Miss Catherine
112. McNulty, John, brush maker
114. Christie, Mrs. Annie
116. McAnally, Mrs. Susan
118. McAnally, Patk., finisher
120. Megahey, Frank, clerk
122. Christie, Chas., watchman
124. McDade, E., com. agent
126. King, Mrs. supper saloon

Byrne's Lane
at 9 East Street

Byron Place
at 15 Byron Street

   1. Wilson, J., driver
   3. Brown, Mrs. Hessie
   5. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
   7. McKenna, James, labourer
   9. Irvine, W., plasterer
 11. Mayne, Mrs. Isabella
 13. Foreman, William, helper
 15. Adams, Samuel, fireman
 17. Crockard, Mrs. Annie
 19. Rainey, John, engraver
 21. Bailey, Wm., labourer
 23. McCrory, Joseph, steeplejack
 25. McConnell, Thos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Lewis, Thomas, labourer
   4. Todd, Mrs. Evelyn
   6. McDonald, James, brick layer
   8. Kirk, John, driver
 10. Birnie, Robert, fitter
 12. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 14. Eagle, James, labourer
 16. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
 18. Mrs. Teresa
 20. McCallum, A., labourer
 22. Hollyoak, Mrs. Mary
 24. Caughey, J., steeplejack

Byron Street
from 70 Oldpark Road to Everton Street

   1. Shaw, Miss Maggie
   3. Fullerton, Mrs. Mary E.
   5. Hill, Wm., sign writer
   7. McBride, Patrick, loader
..........here is Harold Street
   9. Cairns, David, rivetter
 11. Whiteside, Geo. L., labourer
 13. Wylie, Samuel, labourer
 15. Ingram, Charlotte M., grocer
..........here is Byron Place
 17. White, Mrs.
 19. Murray, Ed., labourer
 21. Moreland, Mrs. J.
 23. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Cornwall Street
       St. Mary's Mission Hall
 31. Nugent, Matthew
 33. Chivers, Colin, docker
 35. Gordon, David J., iron turner
..........here is Linwood Street
 37. McWilliams, Jas., grocer
 39. Kirk, H., engineer
 41. Kinley, Miss Mary
 43. Cairns, J. (Kearns, J., labourer in 1943)
 45. Stockman, J., docker
 47. Parkes & Co., bakers
 49. Millar, John
 51. Parsons, Mrs. Jeanetta
 53. Gregg, Mrs. Ellen
 55. Martin, Miss R.
 57. McDowell, Mrs. Martha
 59. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 61. Parkes & Co. Ltd., bakers
 63. Harris, Joseph, fitter
 65. Jones, Wm., R.N.
 67. Maxwell, Mrs. C. S.
 69. Orr, George, labourer
 71. George, Robert, grocer
..........here is Cromwell Street
 73. Hopkins, Mrs. Catherine
 75. Stranaghan, John, hoist driver (Stanagan, Eva in 1943)
                               __________

 2a. McKnight, Samuel & Sons, motor garage
   2. Armstrong, Arthur, grocer
   4. Hill, James, labourer
   6. King, Wm., yarn dresser
   8. Sell, Thos., labourer
 10. McClelland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Green, Mrs. E.
 14. Curry, Wm. John, pork cutter
 16. Wilson, David, labourer
 18. Spence, Mrs. Catherine
 20. Clarke, George, labourer
 22. Shanks, William
 24. Evans, Wm. H., labourer
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Parkes & Co. Ltd., bakers
 30. Walker, Wm., labourer
 32. Collins, John J., tyre fitter
 34. Moorehead, Mrs. K.
 36. McKeown, Albert, foreman
 38. Hawthorne Bros., garage proprietors
 40. Magee, Edward
..........here is Britton Street
42-44. Armstrong, A., grocer
 46. Craig, Arthur, printer
 48. Holland, S., labourer
 50. McKnight, J., tailor
..........here is Waterproof Street
 52. Wallace Mrs. Mary
 54. Scott, Geo., oiler
 56. Chambers, Miss E.
 58. Hanley, Wm., labourer
 60. Meechan, Miss Kathleen
 62. Dunn, Geo. W., driller
 64. Craig, G., labourer
 66. Gibney, Samuel
..........here is Gilbert Street
..........here is Cromwell Street