LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1924   1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Earl Court
at 30 Earl Lane

   1. Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Elliott, Robt., carter
   4. McKelvey, H., comm. agent

Earl Haig Crescent
from 50 Ranelagh Street to Earl Haig Park

   1. Gatenby, Edwd., machine man
   3. Coleman M. J., shop assistant
   5. Chambers, T., manager
   7. Sinclair, D., labourer
   9. Mason, T., labourer
 11. Bell, William, seaman
 13. Farrell, J., messenger
                              __________

   2. Ring, J., stable man
   4. Hunter, J., driver
   6. Davison, Jas., driver
   8. Callaghan, Mrs. E.
 10. Phelan, A. E., painter
 12. Galway, W. J., joiner
 14. McGrath, W., fitter
 16. Matchett, Mrs. Rachel

Earl Haig Gardens
from 5a Ardenlee Street to Earl Haig Park

   1. Lavery, Mrs. G.
   3. Davidson, Mrs. C. (Davison, James, labourer in 1943)
   5. Henss, William
   7. McMaster, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Anderson, J. B., secretary
                               __________

   2. Donnelly, T., labourer
   4. Galbraith, J., baker
   6. Cartlidge, W. P., foreman
   8. Ballantine, R., boiler man

Earl Haig Park
at 66 Titania Street

   1. Atkinson, W. J., labourer
   3. Hampton, Mrs. Isabella
   5. McClure, G., labourer
   7. Armstrong, Mrs.
   9. Sutcliffe, Mrs. C.
 11. Elliott, Mrs.
 13. Cleland, J., caulker
 15. Smith, R., labourer
 17. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Evans, A., conductor
 21. Boyd, W., labourer
 23. McCrea, S., cleaner
 25. Robb, A., joiner
 27. Devlin, Wm., labourer
 29. McCourt, D., messenger
 31. Murphy, H.
                              __________

   2. Weir, Mrs.
   4. Duncan, R., labourer
   6. Wright, Mrs. E.
   8. Crowe, H., painter
 10. Snodden, Matthew, foreman
 12. Kirkwood, T., welder
..........here is Glendower Street
 14. Rowan, H., labourer
 16. Lowans, James, hackle setter
 18. Tumulty, Thomas, watchman
 20. Dubois, G., watchman
 22. Young, Mrs. F.
..........here is Earl Haig Gardens
 24. Hobson, W. J., electric cable jointer
 26. Kilpatrick, S.
 28. Harland, Mrs. M.
 30. Lucas, J., boiler maker
 32. Veighey, Mrs. S.
 34. Curry, J., patrol man
 36. Crawley, Mrs. Sophia
 38. Hoy, Samuel, cash receiver
..........here is Chesham Park
 40. Clarke, M. J., clerk
 42. Morrison, J., cabinet maker
 44. Browning, R. M., clerk of works
 46. Spence, Mrs.
 48. Neill, R.

Earl Lane
from 51 Earl Street to Ship Street

   5. Steenson, James, holder-up
   7. Brown, Miss M.
..........here is Thomas Street North
   9. McCaw, Margaret
11a. Bellmacs Ltd., reg. offices
   "   Ekin, John & Co. (side door)
..........here is Dock Street
 17. McIvor & Co. Ltd., general builders
 19. Ekin, John & Co. (store)
..........here is Fleet Street
 21. Moffett Bros., garage
23-27. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Hull, Mrs. M.
   4. Robb, W. J., holder-up
   6. Bell, Mrs. M.
   8. Millar, Jane
 10. Savage, Joseph, labourer
 12. Scott, Matthew, rivetter
..........here is Thomas Street North
 14. Christie, Henry, seaman
 16. McIvor, W., coal filler
 18. Gray, S., labourer
 20. Millar, Mrs. M.
 22. Brownlee, Norman, labourer
 24. Webb, T., publican
..........here is Dock Street
       Vacant Ground
 26. O'Rorick, T., rag store
 28. McCormack, Walter, grocer
 30. McKenna, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Earl Court
 34. Murray, Wm., labourer
34a. Dufferin Boiler Scaling Co. Ltd.
   "    Dufferin Welding Co. Ltd.
 36. Cairn, Thomas

Earl Place
at 46 Earl Street

Earl Street
from 2 Garmoyle Street to 161 North Queen Street

   1. Brennan, Denis, publican
3-5. Earl Street Boys' & Girls' Primary Schools - Principals, Wm. McColgan and Miss M. Healy
   "   Earl Street Infants' School - Miss M. O'Byrne, prin.
   7. Rooney, Mrs. A.
   9. Watson, David, rivetter
 11. Calder, Mrs. E.
 13. Dwyer, John, seaman
 15. Anderson, David, labourer
 17. McCombe, David, seaman
 19. Ellis, James A., docker
21-23. Crooks, Sarah
..........here is Nelson Street
 25. Crooks, Francis, grocer
 27. Crooks, James
 29. Rodgers, Thos. M., plumber
 31. Bryson, Mrs. Georgina
 33. Kennedy, T. J., carter
 35. Shaw, Hugh
 37. Montgomery, M., red leader
 39. McKinstry, Mrs. S.
 41. Morell, James, joiner (Marcel, James in 1943)
 43. Coulter, J., master boatman
 45. Campbell, Mrs. S.
 47. Croskery's Bakery (rear)
 53. Ulster Bank House (branch office) - H. Clark, manager
   "   Neilly, Robert, cashier
   "   Gallaher, Ltd., laboratory
..........here is York Street
55-57. Customs bonded warehouse - Stack H - Gallaher Ltd.
                               __________

   2. Dunne, Mrs.
   4. Johnson, James, seaman
   6. O'Rawe, Frank, labourer
   8. Lavery, Mrs. Catherine
 10. Boyle, Mrs. B.
 12. Scott, M.
 14. Wilson, James, labourer
 16. Rafferty, A.
 18. Farley, Mrs. Mary
 20. Belfast City Mission
 22. Freeburn, Mrs. Jane
 24. Hurwood, Arthur, glass embosser
 26. Flannigan, Robert, labourer
 28. McAdams, Thos., fireman
 30. Totten, Mrs.
 32. Nesbitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Nelson, Margaret
..........here is Nelson Street
 36. Stewart, Miss M.
 38. Johnston, R.
40-42. McGahey, John, stevedore
44-46. Vacant ground
..........here is Earl Place
 48. McLaughlin, Michael, labourer
 50. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Baird, Frank, M.N.
 54. Todd, Thomas, holder-up
 56. Todd, Clark, driller
 58. Cairns, Mrs. Annie
 60. Vacant ground
..........here is Little York Street
62a-72. Vacant ground
..........here is York Street
 74. Vacant ground
..........here is Cross Street
 88. Knox, John
 90. Hand, Mrs. Ann
 92. Lackey, J., fitter's helper
 94. Young, Thos. E. A., grocer
 96. Axon, Charles, seaman
 98. Carson, Thomas
100. Murray, Mrs. Susan
102. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
104-110. Vacant ground
112. McKinley, Mrs. Mary
114. Cox, Alexander, labourer
116. McComb, Mrs. Isabel
118. Wilson, John, labourer
120. Dickey, James, painter
122. Fanning, Mrs. Mary
124. Ryan, Mrs. Lola
126. Graham, Wm. J., machinist
..........here is Dale Street
128-132. Gorman, Wm., publican
134. Wilson, Henry, labourer
136. Thompson, John
138. Shields, Elizabeth
140. Wilson, Miss Annie
142. Mitchell, Isaac, labourer
144. Charlton, R. S., civil servant
146. McWade, Mrs. Catherine
148. Darby, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. Wilson, Ed., steeplejack
152. Anderson, Thomas
154. McKinley, Miss C.
156. Ferran, Miss Bridget
158. Murdock, Annie
160. Murdock, Joseph, labourer
162. Shepherd, John, labourer
164. Vacant ground

Earlscourt Street
from 51 Cavendish Street to Iris Street

   1. Toner, John, labourer
   3. Connolly, Thomas, clerk
   5. Maguire, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Healy, Mrs. Catherine
   9. Graham, Mrs. E.
 11. McAree, John, labourer
 13. Ferran, Edward, cabinet maker
 15. Brady, Mrs. Isabella
 17. Gracey, Mrs. Susan
 19. Diamond, Miss Catherine
 21. Fox, John, publican
 23. Fox, P., insurance agent
 25. McCann, Joseph, bread server
 27. McParland, Neil, accountant
 29. Connolly, Malachy, slater
 31. Fanning, J. J., clerk
 33. McCarvet, Miss Minnie
 35. Megarry, Mrs. M.
 37. Sennan, Michael, labourer
 39. Thompson, William, driver
 41. O'Donnell, Miss Emma
 43. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 45. Jenkins, Miss M.
 47. McDaniel, Mrs. L.
 49. Coleman, Mrs. Mary
 51. Mulligan, Peter, carpenter
 53. Kearns, Walter, clerk
 55. McCarthy, Thomas, fireman
 57. Brady, Hugh, clerk
 59. O'Brien, Mrs. M.
 61. Crilley, Mrs. Ann
 63. Breen, John, plasterer
 65. Graham, Mrs. N.
 67. Curran, James, storeman
                               __________

   2. Stewart, John, bread server (Stuart, John, bread server in 1943)
   4. Johnston, Miss J.
   6. Murray, Hugh, baker
   8. McCavana, Hugh, director
 10. Burns, James, labourer
 12. May, Miss Ellen
 14. McCartan, E., bread server
 16. Bunting, F., barman
 18. Sterling, P., seaman
 20. Wright, B., labourer
 22. Kennedy, John, seaman
 24. Mulholland, Mrs. Margt.
 26. McCann, Joseph
 28. McCready, Mrs. E.
 30. McCann, Patrick, butcher
 32. McBride, Felix, grocer
 34. Brady, Patrick, com. agent
 36. MacMorrow, M.
 38. Flynn, Patrick, slater
 40. Hughes, Thomas, motor mechanic
 42. Devlin, A., engine driver
 44. McMorrow, Patrick, fitter
 46. Megarry, John, sawyer
 48. McKee, Joseph, tailor
 50. McClean, Mrs. Mary A.
 52. Cosgrove, Miss Katherine
 54. Short, Mrs. S.
 56. McManus, James, tailor
 58. McGeown, T., bread server

Earlswood Park
at 61 Earlswood Road

   1. Abernethy, J., bookkeeper
   2. Wilberforce, A. W., curator
   3. Barkley, J., coach builder
   4. Rowan, R. M., engineer
   5. Kirkpatrick, W.
   6. Groves, Clark, com. agent
   7. Lamont, W. A., traveller
   8. Campbell, J. S., journalist
   9. Shaw, J.
 10. Nicholl, James, grocer
 12. Kyle, F., teacher
 13. Steadman, Cyril, analytical chemist
 14. Munce, James F.

Earlswood Road
from 368 Newtownards Road Upper to 157 Belmont Road

   1. Grey, J., foreman
   3. Anderson, Mrs. E.
   5. Shaw, E., traveller
   7. Egan, Mrs.
   9. Kane, Mrs. H. P.
 11. MacMahon, A. N., civil servant
 13. Reid, Wesley
15-17. Martin, Misses S. & E.
 19. McDowell, Jas., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Kincora Avenue
 27. Vacant
 29. Boucher, F. J., yarn merchant
 31. McHenry, Mrs. E.
 33. Kane, Alastair
 35. McKeown, Miss M. E. K.
 37. Minnis, W. F., J.P.
 39. Holmes, Henry, draper
 41. Kelly, Miss Doreen S.
 43. Quekett, Lady (Queckett, Sir. A. S. in 1943)
 45. Thompson, D. J., wholesale official
 47. Houston, H., bank official
 49. Darling, Mrs. M. S.
 51. Henry, Major Robin F.
 53. Osborne, F. J., inland revenue
 55. Kennedy, Mrs. Lillie
 57. Pepper, S. H., stationer
 59. Lorimer, A., traveller
..........here is Earlswood Park
 61. Brown, Wm. L., M.Sc., teacher
 63. Joyce, J. W., clerk
 65. Macafee, W. A. G., railway official
 67. Dornan, Mrs.
 69. Pitt, Mrs. Martha
 71. Hudson, J. K.
 73. Duncan, A. A.
                               __________

   8. Broun, Mrs. Doris
 10. Dyson, Vivian, confectioner
 12. Montague, P. J., teacher
 14. Coulter, Mrs. Annie
 16. Wilson, W. H., newsagent
 18. Molyneaux, Mrs. E. (Molyneux, E. in 1943)
 20. Casson, W. T., civil engineer
 22. Vacant
 24. Smith, George V., storeman
26-28. Rutherford, Miss J.
 30. Hetherington, Mrs.
 32. Howieson, J., caulker
 34. Macdonald, Mrs.
 36. Cupples, Mrs. S.
 38. Lowry, H. W.
 40. Vacant
 42. Linehan, Mrs. A.
 44. Broadberry, G. R., civil servant
 46. Kennedy, W. J., corp. official
 48. Blevins, Miss M.
 50. Gray, Samuel, rivetter
 52. McBriar, Miss S.
 54. Beckett, Alfred
 56. McDowell, Miss Annie
 58. McKibbin, R., tailor
60-62. Entrance to Strandtown P.S.
 64. Stitt, Miss L.
 66. Daley, John V., sports outfitter
 68. Nesbitt, George, plater
 70. Greer, Mrs. H.
 72. Magee, James
 74. Vacant
 76. Cherry, Frederick, postman
 78. Broderick, Henry T., civil servant
 80. Milligan, H., sales manager
 82. Horner, George, linen business
 84. Cooper, W. H., J.P., manager
 86. Mickelsen, V., designer
 88. Stewart-Corry, Ernest T.
 90. Parker, Mrs.
 92. Dudgeon, A. S., bank official
 94. Browne, Miss E.
 96. James, Thomas E.
 98. Welch, H. D., transport executive
100. Mateer, Misses A. H. and M. M. (McTier, The Misses in 1943)
102. McClellan, Miss M. S. (McClelland, Miss in 1943)
104. Dickson, Thomas
106. Napier, James J., LL.B., solicitor
108. Hall, Wm. H.
110. Gray, Mrs. A. B.
112. Lyttle, David A., A.C.A.
114. Lyttle, Mrs. Margaret
116. Liddy, Mrs. A.
118. Price, John, house furnisher
120. Pyper, A., J.P., chartered accountant
122. Haire, Sidney H.
124. McNally, Mrs. E. V.
126. Neeson, Mrs. Mary
128. Getty, R. J., engineer
130. Wilson, Mrs.
132. Watson, Anne, M.B., C.M.
134. Elwood, Thomas, civil servant
..........here is Belmont Avenue

East Road
from Dee Street to Sydenham

East Street
from 26 Verner Street to Turnley Street

1-9. Bates, Geo., & Son, Ltd., fruit brokers
..........here is Byrne's Lane
 11. Clarke, J., labourer
 13. Gibson, John, labourer
 15. Webb, Patrick, labourer
 17. Boyle, Mrs. M. A.
21b. N. I. Butchers' Hide Marketing Association (The), store
 23. Toner, M.
 25. Quigley, David, carrier
 27. McGinlay, D.
 29. Laverty, James, dealer
 31. Fox, C.
 33. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Susan
 35. O'Hagan, T.
 37. Stewart, James
 39. Curran, Hugh (Corr, Curran Thomas in 1943)
 41. O'Reilly, John
 43. Bassett, Mrs. E.
 45. Hardy, Mrs. E.
 47. McNamara, Mrs. S.
 49. Kennedy, L., labourer
 51. Carr, John, labourer
 53. Vernon, Mrs. E.
                               __________

   2. Modern Tool and Equipment Co. Ltd.
   4. Yard
   6. McAvoy, Daniel
   8. Keating, Miss Ellen
 10. McManus, John, jeweller
 12. Taggart, Miss M.
 14. McCartney, J. (McCartan, John, hawker in 1943)
 16. King, Patrick
 18. McCabe, T., cleaner
 20. Murray, Miss Rose
 22. Yard
 24. Knocker, Wm., labourer
26-28. Stables
 30. McNamara, Terence, drover
 32. O'Hanlon, Miss Margaret
 34. McCartan, John, labourer
 36. Killen, Mrs. S.
 38. Yard
 40. Bright, Annsley, carter
 42. Smyth, Mrs. E.
 44. Keenan, Mrs. M.
46-48. McCusker, Mrs. E.
 50. Faloona, Mrs. Mary
 52. McGarry, John, store man
 54. Douglas, Mrs. C.
 56. Burns, Patrick, labourer
 58. Davey, John, labourer

Eastland Street
from 121 Cupar Street to Crossland Street

   1. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Smyth, David, labourer
   5. Houston, Samuel, labourer
   7. Davidson, Samuel, painter
   9. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 11. White, David, gardener
 13. Meneely, Mrs. Margaret (McNeilly, David, labourer in 1943)
 15. Hunter, Mrs. Jane
 17. McGrath, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ashmore Street
 19. Moore, R. J., labourer
 21. Dillon, Robert, machinist
 23. Beattie, George, labourer
 25. McCluskey, Daniel
 27. Maxwell, Mrs. Agnes
 29. Cree, John, carter
 31. Mills, Thomas, driller
 33. Chancellor, Samuel, labourer
 35. Locke, Matthew, labourer
 37. Dowds, Henry, labourer
 39. Skillen, Wm., labourer
 41. Doherty, Arthur
 43. Moore, Mrs. Eleanor
 45. Armstrong, Murdock, shipwright
 47. Ritchie, Mrs. Jane
49-61. Vacant ground
 63. Adair, David, machinist
 65. Stevenson, Henry, hackle str.
 67. Irwin, William, labourer
 69. Russell, James
 71. Pogue, J., engineer
 73. Coulter, John, machine man
 75. Wallace, Mrs. Margt. A.
 77. Burnett, John, labourer
 79. Addis, Mrs. Letitia
 81. Kerr, D., joiner
 83. Braniff, Alexander, labourer
 85. Myles, William, labourer
 87. Hamilton, Andrew, iron turner
 89. Rea, David, labourer
 91. Brooks, Thomas, labourer
93-95. Jamison, Albert, grocer
                               __________

   2. McAloney, Chambers
   4. McKee, Mrs. Martha
   6. Killops, Mrs. Elizabeth
   "   McCaughtry, Mrs. Alice
   8. Metcalfe, Miss Ellen Jane
   "   Dunseath, Miss Sarah
 10. McClenaghan, Robt., bus driver
   "   Cheatle, Mrs.
 12. Willis, Miss Elizabeth
   "   Gillis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Cummings, Mrs. Grace
   "   Harbinson, James
 16. Porter, Mrs. E.
   "   Montgomery, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Ashmore Street
 18. Kyle, James, grocer
 20. Black, Robert, joiner
 22. Crone, Richard, labourer
 24. McIlroy, William, labourer
 26. Baird, Francis, fitter
       Colonel Eager Bandroom
       Children's Play Centre

Eastleigh Crescent
at 259 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Hannah, John, fitter
   3. Whittle, John
   5. Scott, Mrs. L.
   7. Connery, R.
   9. Connery, T. F., time keeper
 11. Archer, W. J., book seller
 13. Roulston, John A., marine officer
 15. McNamara, S., clerk
 17. Cassidy, J. E., cycle agent
 19. Catney, R.
 21. Campbell, H. B., inspector
 23. McClune, Miss I.
                              __________

   2. Waters, G., engineer
   4. Vance, Joseph H., joiner
   6. McBriar, John, postal inspector
   8. McAuley, Mrs. M.
 10. McBroom, Mrs. Julia
 12. Carberry, George
 14. Burnett, Thomas
 16. Kennedy, J. R., engineer
 18. McNally, E., blacksmith
 20. Foy, J.
 22. McCullough, Robert J.
 24. Denton, C., manager
 26. Roulston, A., R.U.C.
 28. Johnston, R., R.U.C.
 30. Timberlake, Mrs. C.
 32. Gourley, J., grocer
 34. McClune, George P.
 36. Mawhirt, G.

Eastleigh Drive
from 398 Newtownards Road Upper to Kincora Avenue

   1. Knockreagh Prepar. School - J. A. McKenna, B.A., prin.
   3. Trevitt, Mrs. M. B., dress maker
   5. Bothwell, R. J., joiner
   7. Black, Wm. J., manager
   9. Campbell, W., R.U.C.
 11. Ward, Miss G., A.T.C.L.
 15. Nightingale, Mrs. Mary
15a. Hamilton, Miss Mary E. F.
 17. Adams, Samuel, engineer
 19. MacMillan, Alex., inspector of schools
 21. Deans, Capt. Theodore J., civil servant
 23. Howard, R. H., corp. official
 25. McLachlan, Mrs. I. F.
 27. Mercer, J. E., teacher
 29. Occupied
 31. Armstrong, Geo. N., elec. engineer
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Whelan, Robt., civil servant
   6. Dick, O. S., traveller
   8. Gregson, A. R.
 10. Thompson, Francis A.
 12. Sloan, John, civil service
 14. McMaster, John A.
 16. Bissett, J. C., research engineer
 18. Sumner, Mrs. J.
 22. McKee, A., iron monger
 24. Boyd, W. J. M., teacher
 26. Edelstyn, Max, textile waste merchant
 28. Rice, N. J., bank official

Easton Avenue
at 85 Cliftonville Road

   1. Boyd, D. T., incorp. accountant
   3. Kilpatrick, J., poultry food specialist
   5. Lowden, Miss F.
                              __________

       Belfast Model School (side entrance)

Easton Crescent
from 71 Cliftonville Road to Orient Gardens

   1. Goldring, Mrs. Rebecca
   3. Lipsitz, O., general dealer
   5. Davies, Percy H.
   7. Crothers, Miss I.
   9. Glazer, Hyman
 11. Arnold, Mrs. Jane
 13. Kaitcer, Bernard, financier
 15. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Crawford, Mrs. M. E.
   4. Yantin, M., supervisor (Yanton, M., supervisor in 1943)
   6. McNamara, K., prov. merchant
   8. Hall, D. L., outfitter
 10. McQuade, Frank
 12. Vacant
 14. Holmes, Mrs. M. E.
 16. Fitzell, Edward
 18. Brady, Peter, director
 20. Conn, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 22. McComb, A., boot repairer
 24. Sandford, T. H., bank official

Eblana Street
from 92 University Street to 55 Cromwell Road

   1. McIlreavey, John
   3. Campbell, J. T. C., R.U.C.
   5. Young, Thomas
   7. Taylor, Miss
   9. Campbell, David, manager
 11. Duffin, C., secretary
 13. Johnston, Wm. J., foreman
 15. Mohan, John, shop assistant
 17. Mercer, R. N., clerk
 19. Thornton, Herbert
 21. McBride, Miss Alice
 23. Cowan, Jas., R.U.C.
 25. Saunders, R. G.
                               __________

   2. Harrison, T. J.
   4. Kelly, Frederick O., dentist
   6. Hargreaves, Miss E.
   8. Aiken, William
 10. Campbell, Mrs. C. A.
 12. Stevenson, Robt., conductor
 14. Sheridan, J. C., bread salesman
 16. Kettle, Alex.
 18. McEwan, Miss Frances
 20. Proctor, W. J.
 22. Finlay, Mrs.
 24. Hegney, Mrs. A.
 26. Graham, Mrs.
 28. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Elliott, W. J., R.U.C.
 32. Carson, Miss E.
 34. Boyd, John, collector
 36. Hill, G. L., fitter
 38. Eardley, John, salesman
 40. Bell, Robert, manager

Ebor Drive
at 224 Tate's Avenue

   1. McIvor, Lawrence, finisher
   3. Connelli, Mrs. E. (Connell?)
   5. Johnston, Robert
   7. Rankin, John, labourer
   9. Garrett, Samuel, gardener
 11. Polson, William, barman
 13. Carlisle, Miss M.
 15. Robb, William, french polisher
 17. Ackroyd, Mrs. Emma
 19. Ritchie, F., postman
 21. Wilson, Francis, tailor
 23. Singleton, A., foreman
 25. Garrett, John, fitter
 27. Mallon, Kenneth, bread server
 29. McClelland, ?
 31. Kinkade, Mrs. M.
 33. Hinthorne, T., welder
 35. John, Mrs. Jean
 37. Maxwell, Wm., labourer
 39. Kirkpatrick, Thos., driver
 41. Warner, Robert, labourer
 43. Addis, Thomas, labourer
 45. Leighton, Thomas, labourer
 47. Parke, David, carter
                               __________

   2. Spence, W. J., fitter
   4. Gregory, Robert, door keeper
   6. Smyth, John, joiner
   8. Harkins, William, plater
 10. Thompson, Robert, salesman
 12. Dempster, William, male nurse
 14. Breidon, Howard, manager
 16. Tate, J., motor driver
 18. Parker, William, labourer
 20. Barry, M., linesman
 22. Gordon, J., crane man
 24. Cassidy, David, storeman
 26. McCullough, David, fitter
 28. Dowds, Norman, joiner
 30. Loughridge, F., lino operator
 32. Lucas, Alfred H., lorry driver
 34. Lucas, Mrs.
 36. McCluskey, Robert, fitter
 38. Armstrong, William
 40. Gilmore, Mrs. Agnes
 42. Mairs, William, box cutter
 44. Moore, Robert, labourer
 46. Hughes, Lewis, clerk

Ebor Parade
at 236 Tate's Avenue

   1. Kenny, Mrs. Martha
   3. Morrison, J., clerk
   5. Fallon, Patrick, storeman
   7. Maxwell, Ernest, labourer
   9. Gourley, Robt., machinist
 11. Telford, Robert, labourer
 13. Brownlee, James, steeplejack
 15. Breen, Thomas, painter
 17. Gourley, Walter, slinger
 19. Smith, A., tram driver
 21. Occupied
 23. Croft, William, driver
 25. Gowdy, Chas., shunter
 27. Gowdy, Robert, labourer
 29. Gass, James, baker
 31. Beggs, Frank, plumber
 33. Bell, Robert, labourer
 35. Quinn, John, joiner
 37. Brown, Abraham, window cleaner
 39. McKay, Hugh, plumber
 41. Welsh, John, labourer
 43. Martin, John, printer
 45. Patterson, Samuel, window cleaner
 47. Baker, James. blacksmith
 49. McMillen, Thos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Thompson, Samuel, moulder
   4. Cassells, J. H., labourer
   6. Wright, Margaret
   8. Cottar, R., baker
 10. Phillips, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Harvey, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Crone, Robert, labourer
 18. Cassells, E., tobacco worker
 20. Sturgeon, Mrs. Gertrude
 22. Williams, Harry, shoe repairer
 24. Morrison, Mrs. E. V.
 26. Gowdy, Miss Anna
 28. Pilson, James, labourer
 30. Morgan, John
 32. Hyomes, George A.
 34. Bradley, Alexander, barman
 36. Tyson, Wm., painter
 38. Watson, Cecil, joiner
 40. McKeown, Richard, labourer
 42. Miller, Samuel, labourer
 44. Chambers, Jas., driver
 46. Robson, Hugh, plate layer
 48. Wilson, Robert, painter
 50. Strain, Samuel, joiner

Ebor Street
from 1 Moltke Street to Olympia Drive

   1. McAuley, Mrs. E.
   3. Bittles, John, labourer
   5. Allingham, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McGeagh, A. G.
   9. Clugston, R., linen finisher
 11. Campbell, Wm., tool maker
 13. Roberts, F., labourer
 15. Campbell, D. W., stitcher
 17. Leaman, Joseph, bleacher
 19. Morton, John, labourer
 21. Beattie, James, labourer
 23. Turkington, Andrew D., warehouseman
 25. Hutchinson, David, aircraft worker
 27. Carnahan, Wm. J., newsagent
 29. Vidamour, Mrs. L.
 31. Quigley, Charles, labourer
..........here is Broadway
 33. Bell, Russell, lorry driver
 35. Marks, Robert
 37. Kirkwood, George, machine man
 39. Lockhart, John, labourer
 41. Alexander, Wm., driver
 43. Lougheed, Albert, tram driver
 45. Miller, Mrs. S.
 47. Knipe, T. William, fitter
 49. Quail, William, labourer
 51. Clark, G., labourer
 53. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
 55. Thompson, James, traveller
 57. Curry, Mrs. E. M.
 59. Teague, James, labourer (Teigue, James in 1943)
 61. Ervin, A., labourer (Elvin, A., soldier in 1943)
 63. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 65. Law, William, brick layer
 67. Freeburn, John, driver
 69. Wright, Samuel, labourer
 71. Wallace, James, labourer
 73. Hogg, John
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 75. McFarland, Andrew, labourer
 77. Robinson, J., shipwright
 79. McElveen, Mrs. R.
 81. Gibson, Richard, postman
 83. Harrison, Louis, driver
 85. Spiers, J., packer
 87. Campbell, Wm., caretaker
..........here is Donegall Gardens
 89. Atkinson, W. S., linesman
 91. Kirkhan, Joseph, lamp lighter
 93. earson, (?) Mrs. L. (Pearson, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 95. Mann, James, signal man
 97. McCann, Samuel, body builder
 99. Judge, W. G., mechanic
101. McKee, J., mechanic
103. Lambe, Henry, shop assistant
105. Sykes, N., foreman
107. Stewart, Robert, caulker
..........here is Tate's Avenue
109. McLaughlin, E., newsagent
111. Gill, Miss A.
113. McAdam, George, brick layer
115. Bench, Mrs. C.
117. Taylor, Alfred, shipwright
119. Riddell, Robert, iron turner
121. Elliott, W. J., porter
123. Stewart, Herbert, labourer
125. Thompson, Wm., labourer
127. Dunn, Henry, G.P.O. engineer
129. Gray, Mrs. M.
131. Cumberland, Jos., machinist
133. Skillen, Robert, window cleaner
135. Wilson, Mrs. S., conductor
139. Smallwood, Mrs. F.
141. Stewart, Robert G., foreman
143. McCullough, S., electrician
145. McFarland, J., coal merchant
147. Enticknap, J., blacksmith
149. Hamilton, Henry, cleaner
151. Gribben, William, conductor
153. Truesdale, Robert, shop assistant
155. Rea, William
157. Strain, S., labourer
159. Campbell, Samuel, carter
161. Peatte, Henry
..........here is Olympia Drive
                               __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Johnston, David, time keeper
   6. Sommerville, Jos., lorry driver
   8. McGuinness, Mrs. (Guiness, Mrs. in 1943)
 10. Walker, John, M.N.
 12. Cummings, Herbert, labourer
 14. Dilworth, Alexander
 16. Wells, Mrs. E. E.
 18. Wright, Mrs.
 20. Bateman, T., motor driver
 22. Fleming, Robert, fitter
 24. Surgenor, Mrs. M.
 26. Little, Robt. Henry, mechanic
 28. Drennan, Mrs. S.
 30. Megahey, John, labourer (McCaighey, J. in 1943)
 32. Mason, George, labourer
 34. Robinson, G. H., labourer
..........here is Broadway
 36. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 38. Kerr, Mrs. M. J.
 40. Cleaning, Wm. Jas., machinist
 42. Fletcher, Mrs. T.
 44. Moore, G. E., tea blender
 46. Hazley, George, labourer
 48. Henderson, Alex.
 50. Jones, William, market gardener
 52. Kenolty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Megrath, Edward, labourer
 56. Green, Matthew, labourer
 58. Matthews, Robert, labourer
 60. Darragh, R., musician
 62. Scott, Walter, labourer
 64. Hopper, J., storeman
 66. McAllister, Mrs. Sarah
 68. Moore, Mrs. S.
 70. Eaton, P., driver
 72. Moffett, H., joiner
 74. Dawson, John, labourer
 76. Clulow, W., joiner
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 78. Freeburn, Mrs. C.
 80. Morrison, John, driver
 82. McCormick, Samuel, slinger
 84. Conn, Joseph, labourer
 86. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
 88. Wilson, Mrs. I.
 90. Floyd, S., driver
..........here is Donegall Gardens
 92. McChesney, John, driver
 94. Johnston, Edwd. S., mechanic
 96. Orr, Jos., clerk
 98. Smith, W., labourer
100. Mrs. M.
102. Hutchinson, B., labourer
104. Hanna, Henry, shoe maker
..........here is Tate's Avenue
106. Alcock, G., plumber
108. Murphy, H., fitter
110. Gill, Mrs. L.
112. Walsh, Thomas, watchman
114. Minnis, R., clerk
116. Snodden, Wm. S., park ranger
118. Torrens, William, labourer
120. Constable, John, soldier
122. Hamilton, Robert, window cleaner
124. Lundy, Thomas, driver
126. Haughey, Miss. E.
128. Graham, N. W.
130. Irwin, J.
132. Harris, R., store man
134. Davison, Alex., clerk
136. Bench, Wm. V., iron turner
138. McMechan, J., labourer
140. Dean, Mrs. Emily
142. Bell, Robert, driver
144. Lilburn, William, driver
146. Camlin, Mrs. E.
148. Bloomer, Richard, labourer
150. Sinclair, Henry, labourer

Ebrington Gardens
at 182 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. McAdam, Mrs. E. G.
   3. Cobbe, Mrs. K.
   5. Henderson, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Byers, John H., clerk
   9. Howard, N., engineer
 11. McClenaghan, William, docks' officer
 13. Dunseith, Mrs. M.
 15. Johnston, H., accountant
 17. McAndrew, Rev. A. M.
 19. Young, Albert, labourer
 21. Hickson, R. S.
 23. Hamilton, F.
 25. Howes, W. J., overseer
 27. Hanlon, Mrs. Marion
 29. Occupied
                             __________

   2. McCormack,. Thomas, house furnisher
   4. Potter, A., insurance agent
   6. Bradley, J. J., R.U.C.
   8. Downie, Mrs. E.
 10. Clemitson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Willis, Mrs. T. E.
 14. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 16. Crawford, Mrs. Rebecca
 18. Reynolds, Mrs. E. M.
 20. Rodgers, William
 22. Murray, The Misses
 24. Waid, R. R., grocer
 26. Patton, J., foreman plater
 28. Hawthorne, Geo., manager
 30. Ramsay, Mrs. E. M.
 32. Woods, John, civil servant
 34. Baird, Miss Margaret
 36. Long, James, conductor

Eccles Street
from 94 Tennent Street to Orkney Street

   1. Caldwell, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Sully, Miss Jane
   5, Hanna, Mrs. Mary
   7. Wright, Thomas, inspector
   9. Smith, James S., driver
 11. Rankin, J., labourer
 13. Armstrong, Miss Annie
 15. Mills, Robert, lithographer
 17. Marshall, Miss M.
 19. Dillon, John, labourer
 21. Orchin, Mrs. E.
 23. Smyth, Henry, fitter
 25. Kyle, Alex., plumber
 27. McFarlane, William, driver
 29. Todd, Miss M.
 31. Arnott, D., fitter
 33. Hanna, W. R., grocer
 35. Clarke, Wm. J., cutter
                               __________

   2. Corry, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Dewey Street
   4. Stockman, Mrs. M.
   6. Minhinnick, Wm. J., fitter
   8. Millar, Andrew, plumber
 10. Holland, James, glazier
 12. Beattie, Andrew, cleaner
..........here is Acton Street
 14. Duffin, Miss E.
 16. McCandless, Mrs. A.
 18. Martin, Robert, machine man
 20. Hughes, Wm., painter
 22. English, Mrs. J.

Economy Place
at 37 Little George's Street

   1. Osborne, Robert, labourer
   3. Murdock, Mrs.
   5. Doherty, William, labourer
   7. McEvoy, John, seaman
   9. Cullinan, Edward, glazier
 11. McGreevy, Mrs. M.
                               __________

   2. Osborne, John, labourer
   4. McCall, M., labourer (McCaul, M., labourer in 1943)
   6. Gordon, Mrs. Maria
   8. Graham, Mrs. Catherine
 10. English, Mrs. M.
 12. McCafferty, E., labourer

Edenderry Street
at 220 Tennent Street

   1. Dougan, E., labourer
   3. McCullough, William, labourer
   5. Bowers, James, labourer
   7. Harris, James, moulder
   9. Freel, Thomas, labourer
 11. Irvine, James, labourer
 13. Irvine, R., labourer
 15. Todd, George, welder
 17. Scott, T. J., overlooker
 19. Winston, Wm., plater's helper
 21. Hicks, rank, labourer
 23. Cust, John, labourer
 25. Cummings, Mrs. E.
 27. McLarnon, Wm., tenter
                              __________

   2. Radcliffe, Mrs. Sarah (Ratcliffe, Isaac, labourer in 1943)
   4. Chapman, Mrs. Mary
   6. Scott, James, labourer
   8. Spinks, Joseph, labourer
 10. Irvine, Mrs. I.
 12. McCullough, Robert, labourer
 14. Johnston, W. J., labourer
 16. Thompson, William, hairdresser
 18. Fee, J., labourer
 20. Mullen, E., bundler
 22. McCullough, Thomas, oiler
 24. Robinson, Mrs. F.
 26. Thompson, Peter
 28. Young, Mrs. Rachel
 30. Davidson, J., rougher

Edenvale Crescent
at 70 Belmont Road

   1. Dowdall, D.
   3. Henderson, Alan W., civil servant
   5. Congdon, Harris S., manager
   7. Davis, Ft.-Lieut. H. E., R.A.F.
   9. McKee, H., motor mechanic
 11. Hanna, Wm., chauffeur
 13. Stevenson, Hugh N., civil servant
 15. Bole, Capt. Norman
 17. McLaughlin, Thos., foreman
 19. Teer, R. L., watchman
 21. Mills, H. A., sheet metal worker
 23. Thompson, E., R.N.
 25. Clarke, Wm., school teacher
 27. Roxborough, A., electrician
 29. Pilling, F., clerk
 31. Eva, F. V., engineer
 33. Butcher, J. F., P.O. engineer
 35. Gibson, B., P.O. engineer
 37. Bradford, H., R.U.C.
 39. Scott, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Cowan, Mrs. M.
   4. McComb, W., fitter
   6. Watkin, E., tinsmith
   8. Wiseman, Fdk. C., radio officer
 10. Johnston, Alex., rivetter
 12. Wilce, Wm. H.
 14. Welshman, S., shipping clerk
 16. Roberts, Mrs. Jean
 18. Erskine, W. B., artist
 20. Ayton, C., electrician
 22. Webb, Ormsby
 24. Palfrey, H., civil servant
 26. Watson, H., storeman
 28. Wardrop, A.
 30. Parke, J., civil servant
 32. Young, H., joiner
 34. Patton, H., aircraft worker
 36. Hunter, Mrs. M.
 38. Hutton, J., assistant foreman
 40. Patton, Mrs. E.
 42. Allan, J., soldier
 44. Meadows, F., engineer
 46. Jamison, C., supt.

Edenvale Gardens
at 26 Bathgate Drive

   1. Rutherford, Saml., optician
   3. Morrow, J. H., civil servant
   5. Graham, A., shipyard worker
   7. Smyth, ?
                              __________

   2. Lyttle, F. J., cashier
   4. Welch, J., hotel proprietor
   6. Patrick, Chas. D., buyer
   8. Tanner, F., salesman

Edenvale Park
at 24 Ranfurly Drive

   1. Aiken, J., engineer
   3. Saunders, Wm., civil servant
   5. Mason, Mrs. F.
   7. Craig, H. G. A., bank official
   9. Brown, J. H., inspector
 11. Hart, H. W., compositor
                              __________

   2. King, A. B., bus conductor
   4. Beamish, G., soldier
   6. Verry, W., egineer (engineer)
   8. Johnston, D. H., salesman
 10. Sweeney, J., salesman
 12. McCartney, Geo., P.O. engineer

Edgar Street
from 57 Beechfield Street to 120 Madrid Street

..........here is Harper Street
   1. Totten, Hugh, pavior
   3. Ewing, Ernest, turner
                               __________

   2. Cooper, John, labourer
   4. Flack, S., labourer
   6. Thompson, Arthur Wm., Hemstitcher, Embroiderer, and Trade Finisher. T.N.: 57494. T.A.: "Veining, Belfast"
   8. Orr, William, boiler maker
 10. Mercer, Mrs.

Edgcumbe Gardens
from 201 Holywood Road to 44 Sydenham Avenue

   1. Gebbie, T. M.
   3. McKelvey, Alfred, manager
   5. Montgomery, W.
   7. Barnecutt, E. H., foreman
   9. Sutherland, Wm.
 11. Lockhart, F. J. C., merchant
 13. Stephen, George, machinist
 15. Black, Mrs. M.
 17. Watson, Wm., draper
 19. Taylor, S. E., civil servant
 21. Shannon, Robt. A., butcher
 23. Vacant
 25. Keating, Mrs. May
 27. Kelly, John M.
 29. Whiteside, T. J.
 31. Whiteside, W. J., builder
 33. Darragh, Samuel
 35. Nelson, R. J., director
 37. Thompson, W. J.
 39. Rollins, J.
 41. Lyons, F. S., manufacturers' agent
 43. Thompson, W. J.
 45. Beckett, Mrs. Kathleen
 47. Farrar, G.
 49. Hendren, Mrs. Mary
 51. Hendren, James
 55. McNeill, Charles
 57. Leith, Samuel
                               __________

       Edgcumbe House - Belfast Co. Borough Welfare Authy.
 10. McBride, F.
 12. Vance, W. R., architect
 14. Eakin, W. C. H.
 16. Oliver, H. S.
 18. Shairp, Mrs. L. G. (Sharp)
 20. Wilson, W. H., manager
 22. Murdock, K. H.
 24. Warwick, John, pawn broker
 26. Reid, J. C., secretary
 28. Calvert, Mrs. Marjorie
 30. Turner, A. D., estate agent
..........here is Edgecumbe Park
 32. Brown, Mrs. Esther
 34. Emerson, A. T., civil servant
 36. Irwin, Mrs. Violet V.
       Kin-Edar Nurseries - George Gillespie. Prop.
 42. Fusco, J., manufacturer
 44. Warren, C. G.
 46. Fraser, Rev. Donald, M.A.
 48. Milligan, S., bank cashier
 50. Crawford, W. J. W., chemist
 52. Farrand, E. A., research chemist
 54. Hamilton, Nathaniel, cashier

Edgecumbe Park
at 30 Edgecumbe Gardens

       Houses being built
                               __________

       Vacant ground

Edinburgh Street
from 217 Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

   1. Reddick, H., grocer
 1a. McBurney, J., painting contractor
   3. Barr, Alex., painting contractor
   5. Mairs, D., engraver
   7. Moore, Mrs. Mary J.
..........here is Sandringham Street
   9. Girvan, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Nelson, T. J., salesman
 13. Hutchinson, Thos., brick layer
 15. Armstrong, J., painter
 17. Surgenor, Robert, fireman
 19. Steenson, Joseph
 21. Cross, Thomas, secretary
 23. Maxwell, James, engineer
 25. Lavery, J.
 27. Scarlett, James, joiner
 29. Mallon, J., labourer
 31. Allen, Frederick, chauffeur
 33. Thompson, S. J., warehouseman
 35. McCavana, A. C., manager
 37. Hamill, M. F., manager
 39. Currie, J., cloth passer
 41. Occupied
 43. Beattie, Mrs. C.
 45. Marshall, W. J., clerk
 47. Browne, H. E., clerk
 49. Magee, John, cutter
 51. Nelson, Mrs. Frances
 53. Foxford, F., cycle agent
 55. Kempton, Mrs. Evelyn
 57. Dougall, Bristow, baker
..........here is Lorne Street
 59. Holyrood Stores
 61. Webb, Herbert, P.O. official
 63. Carley, Mrs. Amy
 65. Innis, E., manager
 67. Ferguson, D., baker
 69. Monteith, Thomas
 71. Shannon, Henry, mechanic
 73. McAughey, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Ewing, Frank, engineer
 77. Stephenson, William, ranger
 79. McKeown, W. R., shirt cutter
 81. Riley, Mrs. Mary
 83. Leslie, Joseph, painter
 85. Anderson, J., labourer
 87. Leslie, W. E., painter
 89. Buick, Samuel, clerk
 91. Orr, Samuel F. D. joiner
 93. Davidson, W., labourer
 95. Thompson, A. H., fitter
 97. Vacant
 99. Drury, J. G., labourer
101. Keery, Mrs. Isabella
103. Boyle, R., labourer
105. Lindsay, W. J., painter
107. McGowan, James, mechanic
109. Murray, John, driver
111. Wilson, W. J., shoe maker
113. Donnelly, William, traveller
115. Bryson, H. G., corp. official
117. Kelso, William
119. White, James, clerk
121. Huddleston, William, fitter
123. Scott, William, cooper
125. Lilley, A., time keeper
127. Gaw,. David, foreman
                               __________

        Windsor Recreation Club - Secretary, William Dunbar
   2. Heron, Mrs.
   4. Shaw, Mrs. Evelyn
   6. Brown, Miss E.
   8. Cassidy, John, bread server
 10. Blair, Misses
 12. Lang, J., railway worker
 14. Mahood, Stanley, caulker
 16. Tweedie, William, linen lapper
 18. McKenna, E. A., machine operator
 20. Millar, Miss E.
 22. Johnston, Mrs. R.
 24. Kyle, J., engineer
 26. Crossley, Thos., pork cutter
 28. Ginn, Mrs.
 30. Calvert, John, labourer
 32. McBride, Robert, clerk
 34. Agnew, S. & J. (G. Nelson Ltd.), Building Contractors
 36. Leslie, William, postman
 38. Bowtle, Mrs. V.
 40. Kincaird, W. J., clerk
 42. Patterson, Miss H.
 44. Alexander, Robert, caulker
 46. Clarke, Thomas, porter
 48. Brown, Mrs. G.
 50. Smyth, Jas., tramway inspector
 52. Garrett, Tom, fitter
 54. O'Neill, F., bread server
 56. Watson, Samuel, shoe maker
 58. Hunter, Mrs. J., grocer
..........here is Lorne Street
       Ulsterville Junior Primary School - Principal, Miss I. M. Robertson
 60. Glass, Mrs.
 62. Faulkner, Mrs. Jane
 64. Horner, Samuel, joiner
 66. McDowell, A. B., cutter
 68. Fennelly, R. B., R.U.C.
 70. Napier, Samuel, electrician
 72. Webb, S. C., clerk
 74. Gracey, J.
 76. Guilfoyle, Walter, engineer
 78. Patton, Mrs.
 80. Jackson, Mrs. Annie
 82. Kelly, John, inspector
 84. Bryan, Mrs. M.
 86. Boyd, Samuel
 88. Drummond, Robert, electrician
 90. Greig, Robt., P.O. official
 92. Youds, Miss
 94. Glenn, Miss S.
 96. Bowers, S., chauffeur
 98. McMaster, James A., joiner
100. Finlay, Miss N.

Edith Street
from 20 Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Allison, Mrs. C.
   3. Downey, Mrs. S.
   5. Holmes, John, labourer
   7. Sterling, W. S., labourer
   "   Gordon, Mrs.
   9. Scott, Samuel, carter
 11. Wilson, Mrs.
 13. McKeown, Mrs. E.
 15. Mayne, Mrs. A.
                               __________

   2. Hodge, Samuel, labourer
   4. Craig, James, labourer
   6. McKinley, R., moulder
   8. Carlisle, James, dealer
 10. Murray, Wm., fitter
 12. Spence, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Murray, Robert J., labourer
 16. McKeown, R., labourer
 18. Thompson, Walter, labourer
 20. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 22. Mulholland, Mrs. Katherine
 24. Tadross, Mrs. R. (Tedios, George, seaman in 1943)
 26. Galbraith, Richard, labourer
 28. Andrews, Mrs. M.
 30. Gillespie, Matthew, labourer
 32. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
 34. Rainey, R., labourer
 36. Sargent, Thomas, labourer
 38. McKenzie, William, labourer
 40. McLarnon, J., labourer
 42. Southern, Stanley, labourer
 44. Hornby, Mrs.
 46. Dunn, R., labourer
 48. Jones, Alex., labourer
 50. Carson, James, labourer
 52. Holmes, James, labourer
 54. Adair, Thomas, labourer
 56. Stewart, F., chimney sweep

Edlingham Street
from 177 New Lodge Road to Mervue Street

   3. Moore, Hugh, fruit vendor
   5. Moore, Mrs. M.
   7. O'Brien, Edwd., shop keeper
..........here is Stratheden Street
   9. McKay, William, fruiterer
 11. Allen, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Spamount Street
 13. Side door
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
..........here is Hillman Street
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
..........here is Copperfield Street
..........here is Upper Canning Street
..........here is Ruth Street
..........here is Hogarth Street
                               __________

..........here is Stratheden Street
..........here is Spamount Street
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
..........here is Hillman Street
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
   2. Davison, Saml., tobacco worker
   4. Phillips, Mrs. A. M.
   6. Gore, Francis N., foreman
   8. Miller, Eric, rigger
 10. Chambers, William, railway guard
 12. Patterson, John, docker
 14. Fulton, Miss
 16. Logue, Mrs. A.
 18. McClune, Joseph, shipwright
 20. Brown, William, caulker
 22. Hewitt, Miss Jane
 24. Buchanan, Mrs. Amy
 26. Sommerville, Mrs. M.
 28. Martin, Mrs. R.
 30. Biggs, Thomas, bus conductor
 32. Boyd, Samuel G., painter
 34. McDowell, S.
 36. Dowey, John, grocer
 38. Beggs, A., engine driver
 40. Hunter, William, window cleaner
 42. Haddock, S. M., driver
 44. Piddock, Arthur, conductor
 46. Garrett, Thomas, labourer
 48. Smyth, Joshua, baker
 50. Anderson, Armand
 52. Welsh, Wm., waterman
 54. Williams, Edward, machinist
 56. Walker, Ernest, painter
..........here is Upper Mervue Street
58-58a. West, A. & M., Ltd., wholesale grocers
 60. Beggs, James, labourer
 62. Harper, Alexander, labourer
64-66. Vacant ground

Edward Street
from Exchange Street West to 23 Great Patrick Street

   1. McManus, Mrs. Susan
   3. Kidd, Mrs. B.
   5. O'Rawe, James, labourer
   7. Gallagher, Patk. S., labourer
   9. Mooney, Francis, steel erector
 11. Torbitt, Charles, bar man
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
 15. Dunn, Henry, carter
 17. Ferin, George, carter
 19. Graham, Robert, driver
 21. Pierucci, C., terrazzi worker (terrazzo?)
 23. Aicken, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Boyd, Wm. John, electrician
 27. Rice, Mrs. M.
 29. Welsh, Mrs. C.
 31. Campbell, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Exchange Street
33-35. Barbour, William D., wholesale merchant
 37. McFarland, Alex., labourer
 39. Gibney, Patrick, labourer
 41. McDonald, Mrs. Mary (McDonnell, Mary in 1943)
 43. O'Rawe, Richard, labourer
 45. Lindsay, Mrs. Bridgett
 47. Vacant ground
..........here is Little Edward Street
 49. Duffy, Mrs.
 51. McGreevey, Mrs. Mary
 53. Kilpatrick, T. J., & Son, plumbers & sheet metal workers (store)
53a. Campbell, David, labourer
                               __________

   2. O'Brien, J., spirit merchant
 2a. Doran, Wm., labourer
6-8. Gillespie & Woodside (store)
10-12. Empire Veterinary Products
 14. Jamison, Miss K.
 16. McBride, Mrs. Catherine
 18. McGurk, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Tolton, Mrs. Norah
 22. Donnelly, John, rigger
 24. Toner, John, machine man
 26. McCourt, M. J.
 28. Larmour, W., labourer
 30. Hannon, J., grocer (Hanna, J. in 1943)
32-34. Hannon, M. J., grocer
..........here is Exchange Street
36-38. Frank, L., & Co., Plumbers' merchants
40-42. Kennedy & Morrison Ltd. (store)

Edward Street Little
at 89 Academy Street

   1. Vacant
                              __________

 12. Duffy, Miss Johanna (Duffey, T., labourer in 1943)
 14. McAuley, F., labourer
 16. Miskimons, John, labourer (Miskimmin, John, labourer in 1943)
 18. Ellis, Mrs. Martha
 20. Campbell, W., & Co. Ltd., wholesale plumbers' merchants
22-24. Lewis, R., & Co., gates & railings, elec. welders & engineers

Egeria Street
from 202 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Moore, Frederick, plumber
   3. Greer, Samuel J., driller
   5. McLean, Mrs.
   7. Shanks, Mrs. Emma
   9. Malone, W. J., warehouseman
 11. Best, Mrs. M. A.
 13. Clarke, John, warehouseman
 15. McDonald, Mrs. Phoebe
 17. Best, David, fitter
 19. Morrison, A., joiner
 21. Foster, Harold, process plnr.
 23. Harvey, J., dock labourer
 25. Canning, Wm., labourer
 27. Ryan, D., foreman
 29. Miller, Mrs.
 31. Hamilton, Alfred, clerk
 33. McIlveen, W., brick layer
 35. Cully, Robert, watchman (Culley, Robert, watchman in 1943)
 37. Corbett, George, fruiterer
 39. Kennedy, R., compositor
 41. Andrews, Mrs. Mary
 43. Cowan, A., driver
                               __________

   2. Mills, William, cabinet maker
   4. Emerson, Miss Sarah
   6. Trimble, R., labourer
   8. McKeown, F., motorman
 10. Dowds, W. J., clerk
 12. Mayne, J. C., carter
 14. Dowds, W. J., inspector
 16. Stewart, George, labourer
 18. Smyth, Reg., linen lapper
 20. Scott, Joseph, labourer
 22. Slaven, Thomas, lorry driver
 24. Martin, Jack, electrician
 26. Adams, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Evans, James, linen lapper
 30. Harris, Mrs. Annie
 32. Pursley, Miss A.
 34. McCormick, H., labourer
 36. Ruth, E., labourer
 38. Johnston, R., labourer
 40. Dawson, D. A., tenter
 42. Hanna, John, porter
 44. Hoy, Alexander, box maker
 46. Ruth, Wm. N., electrician

Eglantine Avenue
from 160 Lisburn Road to 35 Malone Road

                             The Parsonage
       St. Thomas' Parish Church - Rev. R. A. Deane, M.A.
   1. Irwin, James
   3. Carberry, James F.
   5. Stevenson, H., F.C.A.
   7. Shaw, Miss H. W.
   9. Purce, Harold
 11. Thompson, J. R.
 13. Briggs, Miss E.
 15. Scott, Thomas G.
 17. Hogg, Mrs. E. M.
 19. Tomb, David
 21. Irwin, Mrs. E.
 23. Stanton, Miss Anna
 25. Meek, Miss Margaret
 27. Robinson, J.
 29. McCandliss, J. C. (McCandless, J. C. in 1943)
 31. Warner, Mrs. E. M.
 33. Flats -
       (1) Scott, ?
       (2) Bleakley, Mrs. C. E.
       (3) Bleakley, Mrs. C. G.
 35. Noble, Rev. A., M.A.
..........here is Eglantine Place
 37. Coates, Mrs.
 39. Carey, Miss Marion
 41. Boyd, John
 43. Todd, Henry
 45. Bowers, Robert B.
 47. Bonugli, F. S., M.D., D.R.C.O.G.
 49. Trousdell, T. A.
 51. Stafford, H. R.
 53. Rumley, Mrs. M.
 55. Bloomfield, A. E., R.U.C.
 57. Grimshaw, Major N., harbour official
 59. Fullerton, Miss Elizabeth
 61. Pritchard, M. O. F., chemist
 63. Flats_
       (1) Coulter, R.
       (2) Cooke, ?
       (3) Keating, ?
 65. Turner, T. B.
 67. Pringle, Kenneth
 69. Foster, Mrs. F. E.
 71. Lewis, Miss Margaret
 73. Aiken, Mrs.
 75. Doolan, R. J.
 77. Owen, Miss
 79. Clarke, Thos. K.
 81. Davidson, Thomas, driver
 83. Rea, Miss C.
 85. Lowry, M. S.
 87. Nicholas, R.
 89. McCartan, B.
..........here is Eglantine Gardens
 91. Boomer, Mrs. E. G.
 93. Reid, Mrs. Beatrice
 95. Ingham, R.
 97. Fryer, Mrs. J.
 99. Flats-
       (1) Douglas, K. M., A.C.A.
       (2) Colbert, Alexander
       (3) Hunter, W. A. T.
101. Bagshaw, R.
103. Flats-
        McClure, Mrs.
        Tipping, Miss J.
105. Flats-
        McLaughlin, Mrs. R.
        Jackson, M.
        Deans, Miss E.
107. Duff-Graham, Mrs. D.
109. Todd, J. L.
111. Lindsay, Miss Grace
113. Flats-
        (1) Graham, M. A.
        (2) Vacant
        (3) Occupied
                               __________

   2. Marine Radio College, The, Principal A. E. Macintosh, A.M. (Brit.), I.R.E.
   4. Anderson, Barrett
   6. Deane, Mrs. C. F.
   8. Mateer, W., woollen merchant
 10. Baird, Mrs. E. H.
 12. McGregor, Miss Sarah
 14. Longfoot, E. C.
 16. Patterson, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Flats-
       (1) Warrington, Miss
       (2) McCormick, P. J.
 20. Heron, S. B.
 22. Calvert, Mrs. W. J.
 24. Condy, T. D.
 26. Flats-
       England, Miss S.
       Meeke, Mrs.
 28. Joyce, Miss P.
 30. McMullen, Wm.
 32. Burnett, Miss W.
 34. Cunningham, F.
 36. Colvin, Misses
 38. Molloy, Mrs.
 40. Moody, N. F. J.
 42. Woods, Samuel
 44. McKell, William
 46. McClung, Wm. Wilson, grocer and provision merchant
 48. Smyth, W. R.
..........here is Wellington Park Avenue
 50. Hamilton, Mrs. T. D.
 52. Thomson, Miss A. C.
 54. Irwin, Mrs. E.
56-58. Bowness Private Hotel - Prop. G. Irwin
 60. Hurley, W. R.
 62. Boal, G.
 64. James, W. S.
 66. Edmonds, C. V.
 68. Brien, E. A.
 70. Cuthbertson, J. L.
 72. Mageean, James R.
..........here is Wellington Park Terrace
 74. Martin, The Misses
 76. Hickey, Dr. Eileen M.
 78. Gordon, Miss Jean
 80. Hicks, Mrs. G. A.
 82. Graham, W. M.
 84. Aitcheson, Rev. H. H., M.A.
 86. McIlmoyle, Rev. Prof. J., M.A.
 88. Grahame, George G., manufacturers' agent
 90. Lyons, Rev. R. Nevin
 92. Steen, Mrs. Annie E.
 98. Corkey, Very Rev. W., M.A., D.D.
100. Bennett, Miss A.
102. Flats-
        (1) Foulkes, P. T.
        (2) Roulston, M. T., M.D.
104. Weir, Miss M. C.
106. Reid, George R.
108. Knox, Mrs. K. G.
110. McMillan, Robert
112. McIlwaine, J. C.
114. Groves, Miss Isabella
116. McCann, J. S., M.D., D.P.H.
118. Carson, Rev. Wm. J.
120. Riordan, Mrs. Florence E.
122. Jackson, Miss A. V. E., M.B.E.
124. Steele, Miss M.
126. Wilton, Miss L. M.
128a. Eglantine Building Works
128. Dunn, Henry
130. Doherty, F.

Eglantine Gardens
from 89 Eglantine Avenue to Malone Avenue

   1. Hogg, J. T. M., B.Sc.
   3. Noble, Geo., driver
   5. Stephenson, Mrs. J.
   7. Linton, Mrs. C.
   9. James, Leslie
 11. Greer, Mrs. E.
 13. Logan, Mrs. E.
 15. Gilmour, James S.
 17. Daly, Miss Sophia
 19. Long, William, manager
 21. Andrews, William
 23. Flats -
   "   Gardiner, Miss
   "   Gewing, Dr. M.
   "   Lindsay, R. R.
                               __________

   2. Cumming, E. A., salesman
   4. Diamond, Mrs. S.
   6. Duff, Capt.

Eglantine Place
from 35 Eglantine Avenue to Malone Avenue

   1. Kinnaird, Miss E. H., lecturer
   3. Scott, T. A.
   5. Lyons, Miss E.
                              __________

   2. Owen, Richard C., manufacturer
   4. Best, John, traveller
   6. Gailey, Mrs. C. H.

Eglinton Street
from 10 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

 1a. Monarch Laundry Receiving Office
   1. Walsh, John
   3. Wright, Robert, labourer
   5. Irvine, Christopher, porter
7-37. Vacant ground
 39. McGookin, Wm., tram driver
 41. McKee, James
 43. Morgan, John, barman
 45. Toal, Mrs. C.
 47. Fleming, W. J., painter
 49. Harris, Mrs. E.
 51. Hammond, Mrs. Martha
 53. Shutts, Clifford, motor driver
 55. Greer, Robt. J.
 57. Marshall, Miss
 59. Houston, Mrs. Kathleen
 61. Moore, Thomas, joiner
63-65. Side doors
                               __________

28-46. Vacant
 48. Starr, H., labourer
 50. McCormick, J., baker
 52. McCartney, Mrs. Annie
 54. Hennessey, Mrs. Mary
 56. Alldritt, Edwd., engineer
 58. Wallace, James, joiner
 60. Hughes, Ed., soldier
 62. Sloan, Samuel, lorry driver
 64. McBride, Herbert, foreman
 66. Gault, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Ewing, James, book binder
 70. Store
 72. Williamson, J., grocer

Egmont Street
at 240 Matilda Street

 39. Frazer, David, labourer
 41. Anderson, Robert H., painter
 43. Henderson, Robert, grocer
 45. Mason, Mrs. Louisa
 47. Wallace, Thos., watchman
 49. Hunter, Chas., tram driver
 51. Linton, F., labourer
 53. McDonald, Mrs. E.
 55. Hamilton, E., labourer
 57. Burnside, Stanley W., machine man
 59. Barr, Samuel, blacksmith
 61. Corbett, W. J., labourer
 63. Boyd, James, labourer
 65. Coates, Richard, conductor
 67. Smyth, Mrs. A. M.
 69. Black, A., labourer
 71. Dougan, Richard, wireman
 73. Dougan, Samuel, labourer
 75. Hutchinson, D., machinist
 77. Allen, Mrs. Selina
 79. Mills, James, labourer
 81. Mills, Mrs. E.
 83. Donaghey, Jas., labourer
 85. Cairns, W., coalman
 87. Murray, Mrs. Emily
 89. Morrow, John, labourer
 91. Johnston, C. A., plasterer
                                __________

 50. Gilliland, James, shoe maker
 52. Hyndman, Wm., labourer
 54. Lisk, Robert, labourer
 56. McBurney, Mrs. Isabella
 58. Neilly, D., labourer
 60. Wilkinson, R. J., stoker
 62. Harrison, D., labourer
 64. Kane, Thomas, grocer

Eia Street
from 222 Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   5. Burns, Alexander
   7. Toomey, P., confectioner
   9. Newton, Miss H.
 11. Addis, Mrs. J.
 13. Rea, Charles J., civil servant
 15. McGowan, Saml., upholsterer
 17. Devlin, Mrs. L.
 19. Ormiston, Mrs. Margaret
 21. McCaffrey, F. H., clerk
 23. Hawthorne-Hussey, Mrs.
 25. Knox, John, teacher
 27. Gilmour, Mrs. E. M.
 29. Laughlin, Miss R.
 31. Magee, G. F.
 33. Hanna, Miss M. E.
 35. McKeown, Mrs. A.
 37. Sloan, William, carrier
 39. Fitzsimons, Miss S. L.
 41. Maguire, T. P., electrician
 43. Donald, Mrs. L. E.
 45. Bridges, N. N., inspector (bridge in 1943)
 47. Fry, A., caulker
 49. McNulty, Joseph, joiner
 51. McGarvey, Patk., joiner
 53. Brown, S.
                               __________

 2a. Tinsley, John, motor engineer
   2. McSorley, Joseph, gardener
   4. Bannon, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Smith, Terence, tailor
   8. Leinster, Mrs. S.
 10. McChesney, Mrs. M.
 12. Kirkpatrick, James, engineer
 14. Bruce, D., electrical engineer
 16. Wray, William, gardener
 18. Wassell, John, soldier
 20. Graham, R. McKee, R.U.C.
 22. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth (McDonnell, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
 24. Dixon, R., rigger
 26. Fallon, Miss Mary
 28. Murdock, A. W., civil servant
 30. McTeague, L. R., clerk
 32. Ringland, Robt., brick layer
 34. Dempsey, Miss Lucy
 36. Benson, David, jeweller
 38. Cunningham, Robert
 40. Turner, J., blacksmith
 42. Stevenson, J., railway constable
 44. Allen, Kennedy, brick layer
 46. Robinson, Mrs. H. J. E.
 48. Welch, J., Corporation official
 50. McNulty, Patrick, builder & contractor
 52. Johnston, Thomas
 54. Kelly, F., brakesman
 56. Barnes, Arthur, storeman
 58. Murphy, Mrs. M.

Eighth Street
from 72 Howard Street North to North Conway Street

   1. Osborne, ?
   3. Ditty, W. J., furnace man
   5. McAlpine, George, labourer
   7. Bell, Stewart, labourer
   9. Burns, R., machinist
 11. Magill, John, labourer
 13. McManus, James, labourer
 15. Skillen, Mrs. Isabella
 17. Irwin, Mrs.
 19. Quinn, William, labourer
 21. Hutchison, George, R.A.F. (Hutcheson, John in 1943)
 23. Saulters, Thomas, tram conductor
 25. Fulton, Wm., stager
 27. Thompson, Andrew, shipwright
 29. McMahon, Mrs. Susan
 31. McIlwaine, T., machinist
 33. Ballance, J., clerk
 35. McDowell, Samuel, carter
 37. Harrison, David, labourer
 39. Ashe, Walter, cleaner (Ash, Mrs. in 1943)
 41. Dunning, Gordon, labourer
 43. Smith, John, labourer
 45. Armstrong, R., labourer
 47. Cowan, Mrs. Rachel
 49. Crozier, W., shoe maker
 51. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Bell, Mrs. Maria
                               __________

   2. Wylie, Hugh, grocer
   4. Sheridan, George, rivetter
   6. Marsden, Hugh, labourer
   8. Wilson, James, M.N.
 10. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Kirkpatrick, Miss S.
 14. Darragh, George, labourer
 16. Kerr, Wm., coal filler
 18. Scroggie, D., labourer
 20. Gilmore, W., labourer
 22. Bell, Robert, driller
 24. Bell, Miss Mary
 26. McKinney, John, fitter
 28. Farr, Mrs. Ellen J.
 30. Lilley, R., hackle setter
 32. Quinn, Mrs. Isabella
 34. Milliken, David, labourer
 36. McKinney, Mrs. Isabella
 38. Gilmore, Robert, groom
 40. Adams, William, overlooker
 42. Edgar, Andrew, carter
 44. Morrison, Miss M.
 46. Morrow, Andrew, moulder
 48. Adams, R. J., labourer

Eileen Gardens
at 5 Windsor Park

   1. Wilson, J. J., J.P.
   3. Boyd, Robert S.
   5. Bell, R. D., traveller
   7. Cunningham, Rev. R. R.
                              __________

   2. Strain, A. J., engineer
   4. Bell, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Briggs, Mrs. E. S.

Elaine Street
from 22 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   3. Eagar, William
   5. Fleming, George
   7. Tinsdale, G., compositor
   9. Reynolds, Michael, publican
 11. Parks, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Watson, S., baker
 15. McCullough, Misses, L.T.C.L., Piano & Singing
 17. Dean, Samuel R., clerk
 19. Curry, Edmund R., piano tuner
 21. Hill, Robert, cutter
 23. Sloan, James
 25. Wright, Miss, M.A.
 27. Boyd, Miss
 29. Dorrity, Harold, warehouseman
 31. Evans, Mrs.
 33. McDermott, F.
 35. Getty, Alexander
 37. McVey, Misses
 39. Crozier, Misses
 41. Moffitt, J. T., traveller
 43. Stark, Aubrey, mechanical engineer
 45. Nisbet, A., piano tuner
 47. Taylor, Mrs.
 49. Johnston, R., cashier
                               __________

   2. Donald, D. T., railway official
   4. Moore, Mrs. Mary
   6. McCormick, Miss F. A.
   8. Meek, Stevenson
 10. Smith, Mrs. M.
 12. Knight, Mrs. H. N.
 14. Telford, Mrs.
 16. Swift, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Graham, rev. Wm.
 20. Shields, Thomas G., commercial traveller
 22. Stevenson, Mrs. A.
 24. Jordan, Miss
 26. Lapping, Mrs. E. J.
 28. Hewitt, Sydney
 30. Parker, Miss Mabel
 32. McCadden, W. G., D.S.M., civil servant
 34. Hopley, Mrs.
 36. Macrory, Mrs. Ellen
 38. Dawson, R. J., clerk
 40. Nelson, S., steward
 42. Ward, Samuel T.
 44. Craig, R., buyer
 46. Daley, Miss

Electric Street
from 2 Clifford Street to Magnetic Street

   1. McGlade, Miss E.
   3. Jefferson, Mrs. Eliz.
   5. Smylie, Mrs. Ruth
   7. Leathem, A.
   9. Culbert, William, cloth printer
11-13. Dodds, John, chair maker
                              __________

   2. Meeke, G., clerk
   4. Millar, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Belch, N., labourer
   8. Jury, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Dyer, H., french polisher
 12. McClurg, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Dougan, Henry, labourer
 16. McCracken, Alex., cutter
 18. Rea, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Doherty, W., core maker
 22. Pearson, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Moody, S., storeman
 26. Fleming, Miss Agnes
 28. Williamson, J., clerk
 30. McConnell, S.
 32. Davis, William, lamp lighter
 34. Sullivan, M., tailor
 36. Munroe, William, mechanic
 38. Mawhinney, Mrs. Sarah A.
 40. Sedgewick, Anthony, labourer
 42. Schofield, B.
 44. Cochrane, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Roberts, Joseph

Elgin Street
from 36 Baroda Street to Ava Avenue

1-11. Stewart & Partners Ltd., building and engineering contractors
   "   National Housing Corporation Ltd.
 13. Lindsay, Saml. J., A.A. port officer
 15. Kildea, Mrs. A.
 17. McConnell, Miss Ellen
..........here is Agra Street
 19. McConnell, Mrs. E.
 21. Vacant
 23. Finlay, Miss
..........here is Delhi Street
 25. Ross, Charles, dairyman
 27. Lusk, Hugh, G.P.O.
 29. Thornton, F., civil servant
 31. Barr, A., joiner
 33. King, William, tailor
 35. Rutledge, Sydney G., insurance agent
 37. Littlewood, W. J., grocer
 39. Moore, John
 41. Blake, N., civil servant
..........here is Candahar Street
 43. Douglas, John, salesman
 45. McVeigh, Henry M., brass moulder
 47. Gray, R., R.U.C.
 49. Elliott, Frederick, R.U.C.
 51. Morley, P. G., lino operator
                              __________

   2. McAfee, John
   4. Parvin, R. C., foreman
   6. Martin, D.
   8. Tennent, Miss K.
 10. Gordon, A. J., baker
10a. Pollock, Miss Mary
..........here is Delhi Street
       Cairns Bros., Ltd., builders' yard
..........here is Candahar Street

Elimgrove Street
from 170 Cliftonville Road to Heathfield Parade

 1a. Herron, Frances, hairdresser
..........here is Wyndham Street
   1. Young, Robert, clerk
   3. Carrick, Walter, plumber
   5. Wilson, Miss M.
..........here is Torrens Crescent
   7. Bothwell, J., motor driver
   9. McVeigh, J., prison officer
 11. Price, Philip, framer
 13. Doherty, James, baker
 15. Courtenay, The Misses (Courtney, Miss Violet in 1943)
 17. Keenan, Patrick, joiner
 19. Foster, James, joiner
 21. Parker, George, cellar man
 23. Savage, W., builder
 25. Beattie, Alex. R.
 27. Conn, William, compositor
 29. Startup, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Wilson, D. A., fitter
                               __________

   2. Niblock, F., green grocer
   4. O'Neill, Alex., despatch clerk
   6. Rush, H. W.
   8. Heathers, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Nesbitt, Miss Susan
 12. Flowers, Harry, clerk
 14. McKnight, Mrs. Lucy
 16. Cushinon, Daniel, electrician
 18. Vacant
 20. Stoddart, A., manager
 22. Brown, Robert, holder-up
 24. Connor, Miss Catherine
 26. Myers, Ernest J., warder
 28. Graham, Mrs. I.
..........here is Torrens Crescent
 30. Campbell, John A., R.U.C.
 32. Davidson, T.
 34. Boyle, R. G.
 36. Russell, Robert, tram driver
 38. Barbour, Miss M. E.
 40. Patton, G., insurance agent
 42. McDowell, William, traveller
 44. Savage, J., pattern maker
 46. Kerr, Robert John, R.U.C.
 48. Fawcett, R. M., mechanic
 50. Young, Cecil, R.U.C.
 52. Usher, David, shirt cutter
 54. Woods, Thomas P., R.U.C.
 56. Hart, Wm. James, electrician

Eliza Court
at 5 Eliza Street

3-5. Mount, C., sheet metal worker
                               __________

4-6. McCutcheon's Stores (rear entrance)

Eliza Place
at 13 Eliza Street

   2. McAllister, William, labourer
   4. Ward, Miss Mary
   6. Torney Bros., garage

Eliza Street
from 96 Cromac Street to Stewart Street

 1a. Store
   1. Lavery, Mrs. Frances
   3. Hanvey, Miss J.
   5. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Eliza Court
   7. Kirk, Hugh, labourer
   9. Smyth, John
 11. Barr, James, labourer
13-13a. Forde, L., cattle dealer
..........here is Eliza Place
 15. Osborne, Miss Mary
 17. Davey, Miss Margaret
 19. Keeley, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Moore, William, labourer
 23. McManus, P.
 25. Austin, J. J., labourer
..........here is New Bond Street
27-29. McGlade, Mrs., grocer
 31. Mullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Welsh Street
33-37. Inglis & Co. Ltd., bakers
                               __________

   2. Store
   4. Murdock, W., cab driver
   6. Magee, Mrs. E.
..........here is Market Street
8-16. Hendron Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., Machinery and Metal Merchants; Wholesale Electrical Supplies
..........here is Murphy Street
20-22. McQueen & Sons, Ltd., Hide and Skin Brokers
 24. Morgan, John, labourer
 26. Lagan, James, labourer
 28. Maynes, Frank, labourer
 30. Cinnamond, C., conductor
 32. Martin, John, labourer
 34. Welsh, David, driver
 36. McKeown, J., & Sons, farriers
       St. Colman's Primary School - H. Donnelly, principal
 40. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 42. Reynolds, T. G., labourer
 44. Stow, G.
..........here is Welsh Street
 46. Kerr, M., publican
 48. Butler, Mrs. F.
 50. Dugan, Mrs. Mary
 52. Savage, Patrick, brick layer
 54. Ross, William, telephonist
 56. Austin, Joseph, fishmonger
..........here is Staunton Street
 58. Rushbrooke, G. (Smithfield), Ltd., butchers' supplies
 60. Kane, Miss M.
 62. McCabe, Mrs. Anna
 64. McKay, D., checker
 66. McNamara, Thomas, checker
 68. Doyle, John J., builder and contractor
 70. McKay, Miss E.
 72. McCormick, Miss Eileen C.
 74. Toner, H.
 76. Fullerton, T., insurance agent
 78. Dougan, T., store keeper
 80. McGuinness, John, labourer
 82. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
 84. McMullan, Mrs.
 86. Morris, William, labourer
 88. McCabe, James, foreman
 90. McGarry, J., labourer
 92. Nannery, Miss Kate
 94. Gordon, Mrs. Winifred
 96. McCusker, Mrs. Mary
98-100. Wiegleb, Edwd., driver

Elizabeth Street
from 32 Albert Street to 183 Grosvenor Street

   1. McGreevy, A., builder
   3. Gavin, Mrs. Isobel
   5. Cregan, James, carter
   7. Gallagher, Mrs. Jeannie
   9. McCabe, Mrs. Charlotte
 11. Brown, Robert, labourer
 13. Girvan, James, lorry driver
 15. Mitchell, John, carter
 17. McCabe, William, labourer
 19. Webster, George, labourer
 21. McCarry, Patrick, labourer
 23. Forgoine, P., shop assistant
 25. Craig, Mrs. Bridget
 27. Cooney, Joseph, hairdresser
..........here is Murdoch Street
 29. McMullan, D., labourer
 31. Beattie, R. J., cooper
 33. Cummings, William, labourer
 35. Morrow, William H., labourer
 37. Gordon, W. J.
 39. Coleman, A. J., labourer
 41. Frazer, John, labourer
 43. Kennedy, J., engineer
 45. Sleith, W. J.
 47. Maguire, James, labourer
 49. Moore, Alexander, labourer
 51. Gordon, Mrs. Susanna
 53. Nelson, John, engine driver
 55. Reid, Charles, fireman
 57. Campbell, Charles, labourer
 59. Owens, C., labourer
 61. Drummond, Andrew, labourer
 63. Chambers, W. J., labourer
 65. Fulton, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Gateway
 69. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 71. Conroy, William, labourer
 73. Peoples, David, labourer
 75. Leighton, Mrs. J.
 77. Nicholl, Thomas, labourer
 79. Connor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 81. Hoyle, Andrew, labourer
 83. Davis, George, railway porter
 85. Shaw, James R., linen lapper
 87. Keane, Manus, fitter
                               __________

   2. Ward, Thomas, publican
 2a. Brady, Mrs.
   4. O'Connor, Henry, carter
   6. Farrell, W., labourer
   8. Murtagh, Mrs. Louisa
 10. Locke, William, labourer
 12. Brady, Miss Mary
 14. Hillman, John
 16. Roberts, Mrs. Mary
 18. McDonald, Mrs. Josephine
 20. Toman, John, labourer
 22. Brady, Miss M.
 24. Canning, Mrs. Rose
 26. O'Neill, Mrs. Rosina
 28. Lyons, H., van man
 30. Crawford, Rudolph, upholsterer
 32. Lavery, John, labourer
 34. McMaster, Miss Mary Ann
 36. Connolly, G., labourer
 38. Dwyer, Patrick, labourer
 40. Doherty, P., bin man
 42. Wynne, James, upholsterer
 44. Love, Mrs. Catherine
 46. Mervyn, William J., labourer
 48. Sloan, Mrs. M.
 50. Kane, Patrick, publican
..........here is Selina Street
 52. Coogan, Edward, grocer
 54. Cummings, Mrs. Margaret
 56. McCammond, Miss A.
 58. Ferguson, Mrs. Isabella
 60. Esler, Henry D., checker
 62. Belfast City Mission (rear)
 64. Cree, Mrs. G.
 66. Watters, W., plater
 68. Palmer, W., labourer
 70. Anderson, Mrs. A.
 72. McIntyre, Mrs. S.
 74. Fusco, Mrs. R.
 76. Veighey, Mrs. Georgina
 78. Marley, Joseph, labourer
 80. Martin, Joseph, brick layer
 82. Nicholl, Robert, motor driver
 84. Gray, Thomas G., labourer
 86. Porter, Miss A.
 88. Corry, William, joinery yard

Ellen's Court
at 3 Nile Street

   1. Galway, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Irvine, Mrs. H.
   3. Murray, Ernest, tool setter
   4. Vacant ground
   5. McDowell, David, labourer
   6. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
   7. Burns, Mrs. Margaret

Elm Street
from 2 Conduit Street to Pine Street

 1a. Harvey, W. J., supper saloon
 3a. Hall, Mrs. K.
 5a. Vacant
..........here is Prospect Street
..........here is Virginia Street
..........here is Auburn Street
   1. Patterson, James, labourer
3-5. Shields, James, grocer
..........here is Silvergrove Street
   7. Muir, Thomas, labourer
   9. Kinkade, John
 11. Christie, D., driver
 13. Warnock, V., grocer
..........here is Beech Street
15-17. Graham, Mrs., grocer
 19. Montgomery, H., aircraft worker
 21. Spence, William, labourer
 23. McGaffin, Hugh J.
..........here is Spruce Street
 25. Bunting, E., grocer
 27. Greer, Samuel, shipwright
 29. Mclean, Mrs. Rachel
 31. Reid, Mrs.
 33. Gabbie, Miss E. (Gabbey, Hugh, stoker in 1943)
 35. Stringer, Mrs.
37a. Metalcraft Company, The, sheet metal workers and general engineers
37a. Young, J., builder
                               __________

   2. Dowie, R., civil servant
   4. Cobain, James, sheet metal worker
   6. Rodgers, W. J., moulder
   8. Jardin, Andrew, iron turner
 10. Milliken, J., bread server
 12. Reid, Mrs.
12a. Side door
..........here is Virginia Street
 14. Taylor, Mrs. B. A.
 16. Ferris, Miss A.
 18. Barr, John
 20. Hawthorne, Mrs. Mary
 22. Bradley, Miss Mary
 24. McAra, Miss Ellen
 26. Cousins, A. E., coal merchant
 28. Hanna, Mrs. A. B.
 30. Hagan, Mrs.
 32. Peoples, Mrs. M.
 34. Glenholmes, John, labourer
34a. Ferguson, Miss Johanna
       McQuiston P.E. School
..........here is Oak Street
 36. Sayers, Joseph, labourer
 38. Graham, W.
 40. Bowman, H., labourer
 42. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Maxwell, E., cleaner
 46. Hall, John, packer
 48. Burrell, James, bus driver
 50. McAllister, D., plasterer
 52. Crawford, J., labourer
 54. Tolland, F., labourer
 56. Glendinning, Miss Kathleen
 58. Moutrey, J., motor mechanic
 60. Richardson, G., blacksmith

Elmdale Street
at 112 Bloomfield Avenue

1-5. Vacant ground
   7. Skillen, D. B., carter
   9. Crothers, Charles, labourer
 11. Johnston, John, stableman
 13. Corkill, John, machinist
 15. Spence, Mrs. Annie
 17. Crosbie, Mrs. Evelyn
 19. Mawhinney, Mrs. Charlotte
 21. Ledlie, W. J., labourer
 23. Smith, John, labourer
 25. Galway, William, packer

Elmfield Avenue
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Kernaghan, Norman, traveller
   3. Malone, George, R.U.C.
                             __________

   2. Black, F. R., engineer
   4. Dougan, Richard S., salesman
   6. Paul, Robert
   8. Hilditch, Robert, clerk

Elmfield Street
from 16 Herbert Street to Kerrera Street

   1. McAllister, James, carter
   3. Rice, George, labourer
   5. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
   7. O'Hara, J. T.
   9. White, Joseph, painter
 11. O'Connor, Mrs. Martha
 13. Bradley, Mrs. Minnie
15-17. McCorry, H., grocer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Butler Street
 19. O'Connor, Dan., polisher
 21. McAuley, Mrs. C.
 23. Magill, Daniel, labourer (Madill, Daniel, labourer in 1943)
 25. Shannon, William, labourer
 27. Rocks, John, store man
 29. Mulholland, Mrs. M.
 31. Jordan, Andrew, tram driver
 33. McBrierty, Robert, sheet metal worker
 35. McCallum, Henry, porter
 37. Sterling, William, labourer
                               __________

   2. Rowley, Patrick, labourer
   4. Fenton, Robert, rougher
   6. Murphy, Mrs. Rose
   8. Rice, John, labourer
 10. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary E.
       Vacant ground
 28. McCargo, Alex., labourer
 30. Nelson, Mrs. Annie
 32. Murray, Mrs. M.
 34. Donoghue, Edwd., supper salon
..........here is Butler Street
 36. Reid, Edward, grocer
 38. Murphy, Joseph, pork curer
 40. McFall, P., labourer (McFaul, P., labourer in 1943)
 42. McDade, James, labourer
 44. Larkin, James, labourer
 46. McAfee, Mrs. M.
 48. McManus, Miss Magdalene (Magdaline in 1943)
 50. McLaughlin, R., rougher
 52. Gillespie, P., bar man
 54. Smiley, Miss M.
 56. Smart, John, labourer
 58. Doherty, Mrs. Ellen

Elmwood Avenue
from 89 University Road to 88 Lisburn Road

                            Elmwood House
       Queen's University - Elmwood Chemistry Laboratories
       Queen's University - Education, Commerce and Law depts.
                         Agricultural Buildings
       Queen's University - Agricultural Departments and Ministry of Agriculture - Research Divisions
       All Souls' Church - Minister, Rev. A. L. Agnew, B.A., D.D.
                              Rosemary Hall
       Ministry of Agriculture - Fertilisers and Feeding Stuffs Division
   7. McKinley, James, engineer
                               __________

       Elmwood Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. Frazer-Hurst, M.A., Ph.D.
..........here is Elmwood Mews
   2. Magill, R. B., M.D., M.R.C.P.
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie J.
   6. Keir, R. M. S., M.D.
   8. Woodside, C. J. A., F.R.C.S.I., surgeon
 10. Campbell, W. A. B., M.D., M.R.C.P.
 12. Elliott, Mrs.
 14. Carson, Mrs. I.
 16. Malone, J., L.D.S.
 18. Dunne, L. J., director
 20. Allen, Thos. A., house furnisher
 22. Watson, Rev. W. A., M.A., D.D.
 24. Mayne, H. H., book seller
 26. Jackson, Rev. C., M.C., B.Sc.
 28. Burns, Mrs. M.
 30. Vacant
 32. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 34. Neill, J. F., agent
 36. McGonigal, Mrs. R.
 38. King, Thos., tea merchant
 40. Kennedy, Wm., director
 42. Cooke, Mrs. E. J.
 44. Walker, Miss Catherine I.
 46. Goodall, A. J., dental practitioner
 48. Leahy, Miss C.
 50. Greeves, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Cox, Miss Mabel
 54. Dempsey, Alex. J., M.B., F.R.C.O.G.

Elswick Street
from 266 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

   1. McClean, James, plater
   3. Mooney, Thomas, spindle inspector
   5. McClean, Albert
   7. Robinson, T. G., fitter
   9. Bates, James, engineer
 11. McCleland, A., fitter
 13. Crosbie, A., fitter
 15. Farr, Mrs. Jane
 17. McArdle, Mrs. A. J.
 19. Cardwell, Miss M.
 21. Elder, A. G., fitter
 23. Smyth, Mrs. E.
 25. Dunn, George
 27. Butler, Mrs. Annie
 29. Gorman, David, lorry driver
                               __________

   2. Lawrence, George, grocer
   4. Moneypenny, D., painter
   6. Ramsden, Thomas, labourer (Ramsey, Thomas in 1943)
   8. Davidson, Mrs. Louisa (Davison, Mrs. Louisa in 1943)
 10. Crowe, William, pattern maker
 12, Hooks, Joshua, clerk
 14. Weir, William, attendant
 16. Hosack, Alex., fitter
 18. Kelly, Augustus
 20. Fleming, David, boiler man
 22. McMaster, Mrs. R.
 24. Bell, Robert, brick layer
 26. Gordon, Ethel
 28. Robinson, S. J., brick layer
 30. Smyth, J., lamp lighter
 32. Belshaw, E. J., labourer
 34. Caldwell, David

Emerald Street
from 1 Cherryville Street to Pearl Street

   1. Reid, John, gardener
   3. Stokes, Mrs. E.
   5. Cleland, James, labourer
   7. Bolton, Robert
   9. Sloan, Hugh, joiner
 11. Wilson, Miss C.
 13. Fullerton, Mrs.
 15. McKinley, James
 17. Woods, Joseph, labourer
 19. Gallagher, D., clerk
 21. Spence, Henry
 23. Stevenson, Mrs. M.
 25. McGovern, Henry, labourer
 27. Maguire, George, labourer
 29. Petticrew, Joseph
 31. Hewitt, Mrs.
 33. Davidson, Mrs. E.
 35. Wilkinson, David
 37. Sloan, Lewis, labourer
 39. Porter, Robert, engineer
 41. Beers, J., joiner
 43. McDowell, Mrs.
 45. Millar, J., labourer
 47. Courtney, Miss
 49. Devlin, Alfred James
 51. McComb, James, joiner
 53. Maxwell, John, labourer
 55. Balmer, Mrs.
 57. Kane, Miss Mary Jane
 59. Cooke, Robert, labourer
 61. Wallace, Hugh, labourer
 63. Livingston, T., labourer
                                __________

   2. Moore, J. C., bus driver
   4. Ferguson, Samuel, driver
   6. Greer, A. H.
   8. Bowden, D., labourer
 10. Chambers, James, motor driver
 12. Patterson, Mrs.
 14. Burns, George, postman
 16. Porter, R., brick layer
 18. Watson, J., tram driver
20-22. Wilson, R., labourer
 24. Foster, William, motor driver
 26. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Cowan, William, labourer
 30. Bain, J., yard man
 32. Tipping, W., carter
 34. Teer, Joseph, shipwright
 36. Ireland, Robert, labourer
 38. Vacant

Emerson Street
from 323 Shankill Road to Matchett Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Bailie, N. C., painter
   5. Graham, William, mechanic
   7. Spotswood, J., plater's helper
   9. Glenn, Mrs. Mary
 11. Morrow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. McDowell, Robert, fitter
 15. Christie, Miss Minnie
 17. Colgan, W., labourer
 19. Johnston, William, joiner
 21. Pollock, Sydney, fireman
 23. Austin, G., operator
 25. Hill, Mrs. Hannah
 27. Williamson, W., foreman
 29. Mills, J., flax sorter
 31. Walker, Mrs. I.
 33. Scott, James, labourer
 35. Walsh, Samuel, fettler
 37. Rainey, Alan
 39. Harvey, George, pipe coverer
 41. Carson, Mrs. S.
 43. Newell, Mrs. E.
 45. Oswald, J., labourer
 47. Maxwell, Thomas, labourer
 49. Christie, S., labourer
 51. Kernoghan, Thomas, labourer (Kernaghan, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
..........here is Riga Street
 53. Glass, C., confectioner
 55. Magill, Sydney, labourer
 57. McIlhenny, Fras., labourer
 59. Telford, Miss M.
 61. Allen, John A., labourer
 63. Hunter, James, labourer
 65. Telford, John, furnace man
 67. Burrows, Samuel, machine man
 69. Moore, Mrs.
 71. Dean, Mrs. Georgina
 73. Weir, R., machinist
 75. Burns, Edward, labourer
 77. Nellins, Samuel, brass glazier
 79. Pierce, R.
 81. Hoey, Charles
 83. Greer, Mrs. M.
 85. Thompson, J., labourer
 87. Patterson, Samuel
 89. Corbett, William, labourer
 91. Hamill, Mrs. Jane
 93. Morrison, David, labourer
 95. Cordner, Mrs. Sarah
 97. Boyd, James, machinist
 99. Hamill, William, labourer
101. Graham, Hugh, labourer
103. Elliott, Thomas, labourer
105. Curran, Jack, barber
                               __________

   4. Gault, Samuel, store man
   6. Wilson, Mrs. M.
   8. Davison, Albert, machinist
 10. Wilson, S.
 12. Bunting, J. J., Building Contractor
 14. McKay, D.
 16. Carson, James, labourer
 18. Barton, George, labourer
 20. Bailey, George, labourer
 22. Cunningham, John
 24. Beattie, John, labourer
 26. Finlay, Wm., labourer
 28. Pursley, Mrs. Margt. Ellen
 30. Webb, Edward, machinist
32-34. Edens, George, labourer
 34a. Shankill Unionist Association
 36. Frizell, George, labourer
 38. Marshall, Miss Lizzie
 40. Prentice, D., welder
 42. McKane, George, moulder
 44. Adair, R. T., waiter
 46. Bailey, W. J., coalman
 48. Weir, Andrew
 50. Smyth, R., harbour constable
52-54. Hall, Hamilton, dealer
..........here is Riga Street
 56. Adamson, John, labourer
 58. McClean, Andrew, labourer
 60. Burcombe, C. W., painter
 62. Townsley, John, plumber
 64. McClurkin, Samuel, shop keeper
 66. English, Wm. J., labourer
 68. Townsley, Chas., labourer
 70. Smyth, J., car dealer
 72. Gateway
 74. Hill, A., baker
 76. Crowe, S.
 78. Boyd, Mrs. Emily
 80. Woods, W. J., labourer
 82. Stewart, J., machinist
 84. Campbell, H., labourer
 86. Cunningham, Mrs. Agnes
 88. Collins, Mrs. Louisa
 90. Allsopp, James, driver
 92. Hoff, Wm., butcher
 94. Andrews, Jonas, linen lapper
 96. Cowden, Alfred, driver
 98. Arneill, James, labourer
100. McCracken, Hugh, labourer
102. Russell, Hugh, driller
104. Skelton, Robert, carter
106. Moore, Edmund, labourer

Emerson's Row
at 80 Ligoniel Road

 17. McCabe, Mrs. Jane
 19. Hughes, Mrs. M.
 21. Vacant
 23. Carter, Miss Mary
 25. McIlwaine, William, labourer
 27. McCluskey, Joseph, labourer
 29. Townsley, Mrs. M. E.
 31. Campbell, Mrs. N.
 33. Forbes, Mrs. Annie
 35. Henry, Mrs.
 37. Hamilton, V., Corp. worker
 39. Quigley, Mrs. Rebecca
 41. Boville, William, labourer
 43. McBurney, Mrs. Jane H.
 45. Scott, Charles, motorman
                              __________

 16. Scullion, Mrs. C.
 18. Crockett, William, labourer
 20. McCabe, Miss Jane
 22. Gorman, Mrs. Jane
 24. McCurley, Miss Annie
 26. Donnelly, Francis, labourer
 28. Vacant ground

Emily Place
at 114 Great George's Street

   1. Kelly, Miss Ann Jane
   3. McClafferty, John, sheet metal worker
   5. Stewart, Archibald, labourer
   7. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret Ann
   9. McAllister, Mrs. Essie
 11. Boyle, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. Robb, John, driver
   4. McVicker, James, taxi driver
   6. Hamill, Bernard, horse dealer
   8. Toner, Denis, labourer
 10. Dargin, Mrs. Mary
 12. Darby, Mrs. Mary Ann

Empire Drive
from 18 Richview Street to Empire Street

   1. Armstrong, S. J., Corporation official
   3. Todd, D., commissionaire
   5. White, Mrs. A.
   7. Watson, Mrs. S. J.
   9. Cairnduff, R., driver
 11. McCauley, Mrs. Clara
 13. Wilson, Miss Mary
 15. Murphy, John, labourer
 17. Young, T., milk vendor
 19. Boyd, R. J., pattern maker
 21. Kerr, Robert, packer
 23. Maguire, Miss Annie
 25. Faloon, Joseph J., joiner
 27. Harrison, W., labourer
 29. Ferguson, J., watchman
 31. Walker, A., helper
 33. Aldridge, George
 35. Irvine, Stanley, amblnce. worker (ambulance)
 37. McDonald, R. E., spinning master
 39. Gorman, A., technician
 41. Millar, James, P.O. technician
 43. Maxwell, Thomas, manager
 45. Black, H., warehouseman
 47. Feeley, A., salesman
 49. McCullough, E., plater
                              __________

   2. Black, Thomas, fitter
   4. Neill, F., cutter
   6. Harvey, Alex., tram driver
   8. Chambers, W. J., driver
 10. Orr, Lewis, docker
 12. Gamble, W., french polisher
 14. McKittrick, F., trimmer
 16. George, William
 18. McConkey, W., joiner
 20. Henderson, S., labourer
 22. Patton, C. A., dental mechanic
 24. Ritchie, Thomas, postman
 26. Martin, H.
 28. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Chapman, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Beatty, Robert, joiner
 34. McKitterick, T., marine engineer
 36. Halliday, Thomas, painter
 38. Lyttle, Mrs. Isabel

Empire Parade
at 1 Lemberg Street

   1. Magee, Henry, joiner
   3. Reid, James, painter
   5. Peel, David, labourer
   7. Mahood, James, seaman
   9. Stewart, Samuel, plumber
 11. Black, Thomas L., plater
 13. Magill, Herbert, labourer
 15. Baker, William, bus conductor
 17. Majurey, R., sheet metal worker
 19. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Torrans, R., window blind maker
 23. Rennix, Mrs. M.
 25. Neill, James, electrician
 27. Bell, Miss M.
 29. Minford, Edmund, labourer (Mintford, J., traveller in 1943)
 31. Hylands, Joseph, labourer
 33. Taylor, Francis, clerk
 35. Douglas, Robt., labourer
 37. Mahood, James, postman
                             __________

   2. Hull, John L., driver
   4. Hector, Robt., preparing master
   6. Hassett, David, porter
   8. Doherty, Samuel, driver
 10. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Gratten, Mrs. M.
 14. Scott, James, store man
 16. Holohan, H., machinist (Hollohan, H., soldier in 1943)
 18. McGivern, J. W., steel worker
 20. Walker, Cecil, milkman
 22. Dickson, Robert, conductor
 24. Bogle, George, labourer
 26. Neville, Wm. Thomas
 28. Watson, J., boiler maker
 30. Cassells, Samuel, driver (Castles, Samuel in 1943)
 32. Barr, J., rate fixer
 34. Arbuthnot, Adam, fitter
 36. Kelly, Thos. Jas., labourer

Empire Street
from 355 Donegall Road to Milner Street

   1. McKeown, Isaac, joiner
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Allen, David, labourer
   7. Graham, E., machine man
   9. McCloy, J., driver
 11. Elwood, A.
 13. Patton, Miss Sarah
 15. McAdam, Miss
 17. Davis, Alfred, store man
 19. Clements, Wm. G., store man
 21. Cresswell, Mrs. Maud
 23. Waring, John, labourer
 25. Gracey, Nathaniel
 27. McCullough, J., brick layer
 29. McFarland, H., clerk
 31. Sinclair, Edward, porter
..........here is Empire Drive
 33. Galway, W. J., fitter
 35. Cardwell, Thomas, stager
 37. Cahoon, Arthur, stager
 39. Hunter, F., clerk
 41. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 43. Jellie, J., plasterer
 45. Gray, Mrs. Eleanor
 47. Boyd, James, labourer
 49. Neilly, Hugh, tram driver
 51. Williamson, W., labourer
 53. Murtlock, Stanley, photographer
 55. Taggart, Robert, labourer
 57. Dean, Mrs. Rachel
 59. Hurst, David, labourer
 61. Black, Hugh, cleaner
 63. Higgins, S., labourer
 65. Ferguson, Mrs. Annie
 67. McConnell, H., labourer
 69. Ardis, Edward, labourer
 71. Dunne, Charles H., joiner
                              __________

   2. Wilson, Mrs. M., bakery
 4-8. Ulidia Clothing Co. Ltd.
..........here is Lemberg Street
10-14. Vacant ground
 16. Kane, S., cleaner
 18. Campbell, W., weigh master
 20. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
 22. Parks, Mis Agnes (Miss)
 24. Cathcart, Andrew, lorry driver
 26. McCaugherty, A. E., labourer
 28. Symington, James, labourer
 30. Meenan, John, tram driver
 32. Dillon, R. J.
 34. Kirkpatrick, T., driver
 36. Hayes, Henry, store man
 38. Meek, R., ganger (Meake, R., ganger in 1943)
 40. Wright, Thomas, labourer
 42. Maxwell, David, joiner
 44. Blease, W. J., shop assistant
 46. Haddock, William
 48. Nelson, A. H., painter
 50. Orr, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Hart, Thomas, labourer

Empress Street
from 20 Ravenhill Road to Myrtle Street

   1. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   3. Meharg, S., labourer (McHarg, S., labourer in 1943)
   5. Atkinson, J., cabinet maker
   7. Millar, George, labourer
   9. Johnston, William, driller
 11. Geddis, Robert, carter
 13. McAleese, Mrs. Minnie
 15. McClelland, Miss Theresa
 17. Bell, William J., labourer
 19. Boyd, David, labourer
 21. Jenkins, William, labourer
 23. McCartney, William, labourer
 25. Wilson, George A. S., grocer
                               __________

   2. Girvan, William, labourer
   4. Johnston, H., blacksmith
   6. Lovell, W., slinger (Lavelle, Mrs. R. in 1943)
   8. Woods, Richard, labourer
 10. Jones, S., boiler man
 12. Chambers, John, greaser
 14. Williamson, Mrs. A.
 16. Major, William
 18. Hogg, John, crane driver
 20. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 22. Townsley, W., labourer
 24. Woods, R., labourer
 26. McKeown, Mrs. M.

Enfield Drive
from 119 Disraeli Street to Bray Street

   1. Bailey, Wm., labourer
   3. Harvey, Miss Annie
   5. Harvey, Wm., presser
   7. Mercer, Jas., shoe maker
   9. Green, Jas. E., news vendor
 11. Redpath, William, labourer
 13. Cunningham, Hugh
 15. Oliver, David, jointer
 17. Law, Samuel, stager
 19. Glassey, Rodger, fitter
 21. Hire, W. W., electrician
 23. McAlinden, C., chauffeur
 25. Cooke, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Beattie, Joshua
 29. Stewart, William, fireman
 31. Weir, Edwd., metal finisher
 33. Catherwood, M., driver
                              __________

   2. Dalzell, Mrs. I.
   4. McGowan, William, patrol man
   6. Campbell, Mrs.
   8. Dalton, James, labourer
 10. Kane, Thomas H., brick layer
 12. Keenan, Francis, labourer
 14. Houston, Adam, checker
 16. Campbell, Mrs. Susannab (Susannah)
 18. Cummings, W. H., motor man
 20. Campbell, Joseph, moulder
 22. Hamilton, John
 24. Fleming, Joseph, butcher
 26. Kelly, Jervis, painter
 28. Pelan, James, painter
 30. Watson, William, butcher
 32. Bell, Robert, painter (Nell, Robert, painter in 1943)
 34. Crothers, William

Enfield Parade
from 119 Disraeli Street to Bray Street

   1. Templeton, Mrs. E.
   3. Johnston, David
   5. Cunningham, Mrs. E.
   7. Davis, Campbell, clerk
   9. Orr, E., labourer
 11. Farrell, W., moulder
 13. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 15. Potts, Mrs. Martha
 17. Crawford, Mrs. M.
 19. Kennedy, C., machinist
 21. Kirk, Miss Lily
 23. Smith, Mrs. Rachael
 25. McMeekin, William
 27. Montgomery, John, labourer
 29. Lindsay, James K., tobacconist
 31. Smith, Wm., storeman
 33. Rainey, Joseph
                               __________

   2. McWilliamson, J., conductor
   4. McBride, Mrs. Mary
   6. Russell, Thos. J.
   8. Masterson, William
 10. Russell, Joseph, machinist
 12. McGarry, Robert J.
 14. Bothwell, John, fitter
 16. Haffern, Mrs. Edith (Heffron, Mrs. in 1943)
 18. McCrory, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Walker, William, fitter
 22. Halliday, Robert, motor mechanic
 24. Rodgers, W. E., taxi driver
 26. Moore, James A., lorry driver
 28. McCormick, William, labourer
 30. Hull, William A. M., police
 32. McKitterick, Wm., butcher
 34. Scullion, James, labourer

Enfield Street
from 209 Cambrai Street to 71b Woodvale Road

       Side door
..........here is Leopold Street
   3. Hallay, V., overseer
   5. Glassey, Mrs. S.
   7. Glassey, Victor, fitter
   9. Wylie, Mrs. Rosaline, reeler
 11. Ringland, Ernest P., engineer
 13. Rainey, Ben.
 15. Jackson, Mrs. M.
 17. Reynolds, Samuel, fitter
 19. Lawson, Joseph, operative
 21. Ellison, John, labourer
 23. Wilson, R., bread server
 25. Thompson, William, foreman
 27. Rowney, Miss Agnes
 29. Pepper, William
 31. Dodd, Harry, assistant manager
 33. McCartney, Jos., pro. golfer
 35. Gault, James, fitter
 37. McKeown, The Misses
 39. Killen, R., checker (Hillen, R., checker in 1943)
 41. Davis, William, tram inspector
 43. Bryans, Wm. J., joiner
 45. McIlroy, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Adair, David, joiner
 49. McMaster, Miss Jeannie
 51. McGrath, Mrs. Jane
 53. Montgomery, Mrs. M. J.
 55. Neely, William, clerk
 57. Aiken, David, Corp. official
 59. Cooke, William, cutter
 61. Douglas, Moses, fitter
 63. Lavery, John
 65. Richardson, Andrew, preparing master
 67. McMillan, T., & Son, grocers
..........here is Disraeli Street
 71. Trimble, Samuel
 73. Grainger, Thomas, labourer
 75. McCune, David, motorman
 77. Rowney, James, baker
 79. Farrell, Peter, clerk
 81. Howell, Robert, fitter
 83. Nelson, James, driller
 85. Burns, Miss Annie
 87. Wood, Gilbert R. G.
 89. Graham, Mrs. M.
 91. Rutherford, Herbert, engineer
 93. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, clerk
 95. Andrews, Wm. James, bread server
 97. Wilson, James, bus driver
 99. Dougan, Mrs. Jane
101. Magowan, Thomas, Chemist
                               __________

   2. Adams, Mrs. E.
 2a. Wilson, J., produce merchant
4-6. Hawthorne, M. & J., grocers
..........here is Leopold Street
   8. Scott, Henry, labourer
 10. Getty, William, carter
 12. Matthews, John, com. agent
 14. Morton, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Bradshaw, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Vacant
..........here is Olive Street
 20. McCulloch, H., embroiderer
 22. McKillen, E., insurance agent
 24. Mussen, Jos, labourer
 26. Thompson, Robert
 28. Gates, Francis
 30. Montgomery, Mrs. M.
 32. Lynch, William, driver
 34. Nesbitt, William, engineer
 36. Courtney, Thomas, fitter
 38. Dawson, William J., fitter
 40. Graham, Mrs. A.
 42. McGinn, Miss Elizabeth
 44. Keyes, W., street trader
 46. Cunningham, Miss Sarah
 48. Lowry, John, water inspector
50a. Liggett, T.
 50. Steele, Mrs. Jeanie
52a. Lyons, Mrs. Agnes
 52. Lewis, Mrs. Ellen
 54. Mawhinney, Joseph, store man
 56. Elliott, Wm. J., machinist
 58. Adair, Robert, watch maker
 60. McConnell, Mrs. M.
..........here is Disraeli Street
 62. McCullough, Hugh, rivetter
 64. Watson, T.
 66. May, Mrs. M. A.
 68. Cameron, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Scott, Mrs. M. A.
 72. Cuddy, James, mechanic
 74. Whitley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Shane, H. & J., Painters and Decorators
 78. Sloan, Robert, clerk

English Street
from 31 Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. H.
   5. Hughes, Edward, labourer
   7. Killyleagh, Louis, clerk
   9. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 11. McCusker, Wm. J., taxi driver
 13. McKee, Edward, carter
 15. Gallagher, Hugh, labourer
 17. McCloskey, E., labourer
 19. McIlduff, B., dealer
 21. Stewart, William, labourer
 23. Feeney, Thos., labourer
 25. Magee, John, labourer
 27. Monahan, Patrick, labourer
 29. Sterrett, Wm. J., house repairer
 31. Magill, Bernard, labourer
 33. O'Toole, Thomas, labourer
 35. Rosbottom, M., Corp. worker
 37. Cairns, Mrs. B.
 39. McAuley, William, labourer
 41. Wallace, John, shipyard worker
 43. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 45. Sloan, Mrs. Catherine
 47. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 49. Mason, Robert, box maker
 51. Bradford, Mrs. R.
 53. Donnelly, Patrick, grocer
                                __________

2-4. Brannigan, J., publican
   6. Ledley, B., labourer
   8. Cowan, James, carter
 10. Drain, Joseph, labourer
 12. Conlon, Miss Lily
 14. Coleman, Mrs. Margaret
16-20. Curley, Mrs. Brigid
 22. Neeson, Edward, labourer
 24. Fitzsimmons, James, labourer
 26. Newbanks, Miss Mary, spinner
 28. Early, Miss Minnie
 30. Matthews, Patrick, labourer
 32. McAllister, John, labourer
 34. McCaughey, John, labourer
 36. McIlduff, P., book maker
 38. McAuley, John, painter
 40. Madden, W., labourer
 42. Hamill, Miss Sarah
42a. Floyd, William, milkman
..........here is Nail Street

Enid Drive
from 32 Holland Drive to Enid Parade

   1. Kinsman, Mrs. Elizabeth (Kingsman, Arthur in 1943)
   3. Hanna, Robert J.
   5. Vance, William
   7. Black, Robert H., bread salesman
   9. Taylor, D. W., conductor
 11. Long, William
 13. Relph, Ritson, R.U.C.
 15. Collins, Joseph, foreman
 17. Reid, D., docker
 19. Chambers, Samuel R., draughtsman
 21. Martin, W., joiner
 23. Vance, S. M., meter fitter
 25. Tate, David H., assistant foreman
 27. Mawhinney, Edward, butcher
 29. Murray, D., engineer
                              __________

   2. Caulfield, J.
   4. Acheson, William
   6. Toomath, J., baker
   8. Matthews, G., T.U. organiser
 10. Ingram, Miss E., music teacher
 12. Thompson, Mrs. D.
 14. Hodgen, S., fitter
 16. Long, J., R.U.C.
 18. McNally, J.
 20. Warnock, Henry, joiner
 22. McKinley, John
 24. Russell, John F.

Enid Parade
from 21 Hewitt Parade to 42 Holland Drive

   1. Stewart, Mrs. E.
   3. Magill, Mrs. M.
   5. Bailie, A., traveller
   7. Fleming, W. P., draughtsman
..........here is Enid Drive
   9. Dickson, W. J., crane man
 11. Bingham, William, carter
 13. Christie, Thomas
 15. McCue, Robert, church officer
 17. Gilliland, E.
 19. Bratton, G., conductor
 21. Allister, Robert, motor driver
 23. Winter, John
 25. Stewart, John, linen lapper
 27. Gourley, Robert, clerk
 29. Russell, James, motor driver
 31. Fleming, H., steward
 33. Pollock, Mrs. H.
 35. Moore, Edward, director
                              __________

   2. Smith, Charles
   4. Thompson, Mrs. D.
   6. Hewitt, S. D., joiner
   8. Thompson, Thomas R.
 10. Hynes, B., brick layer
 12. Owens, D. R., salesman
 14. Cowan, Mrs.
 16. Palmer, Adam, fitter
 18. Millar, L., painter
 20. Gray, Wm. John, R.U.C.
 22. Duncan, N., electrician
 24. Rea, Samuel, postman
 26. Ferguson, A., traveller
 28. McMinn, Mrs.
 30. Scammell, Mrs. S. J.
 32. Boyd, Thomas A., joiner
 34. Vacant ground
 36. McKeown, Henry
 38. Flavelle, James, seaman
 40. Joy, James
 42. Aitken, John
 44. Wilkinson, Robert, labourer
 46. Baird, G., labourer
 48. Armstrong, George, conductor
 50. McKernan, Mrs.
 52. Bell, H.
 54. Patterson, J., iron turner
 56. Thompson, R. H., painter
 58. Mullally, Thomas, groom
 60. Bain, William, labourer
 62. Hood, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. McNair, Mrs. Maria
 66. Heron, Mrs.
 68. Wilkinson, T., engineer
 70. Lynn, David, joiner
 72. Earley, Mrs. S.
 74. Irvine, Richard, tenter

Enniskillen Street
from 51 Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   1. Sibbett, Mrs. M. A.
   3. Milligan, R. J., labourer
   5. Creighton, J.
   7. Craig, A., inspector
   9. McCrory, Robt., labourer
 11. Bradshaw, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Larmour, James, labourer
 15. McCandless, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Higgins, Mrs. R. A., spinner
 19. Ferris, Mrs. Jane
 21. Faloon, John, labourer
 23. Todd, Mrs. Mary Ann
                               __________

   2. Davison, J., labourer (Davidson, J., labourer in 1943)
   4. Vacant
   6. Patton, Mrs. Martha
   8. Montgomery, R., labourer
 10. Moore, R. R., labourer
 12. Irvine, George, labourer
 14. Gibson, Alexander
 16. Baxter, Charles, labourer
 18. Baxter, Miss S.
 20. Cussick, Samuel, labourer
 22. Parkhill, William, labourer
 24. Perry, Mrs. Susannah
 26. Marshall, Thomas, labourer
 28. Mayne, Edward, labourer

Epworth Street
from 134 Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   3. Kerr, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Hagen, William, labourer
   7. Peden, Robert, labourer
   9. Hossack, Charles
 11. Beck, James, fitter
 13. McGall, Mrs. Marion
 15. Hurst, Mrs.
 17. Kenny, Mrs. M.
 19. Martin, Hamilton, labourer
 21. Harper, Thomas
 23. Moore, William, labourer
 25. Ireland, Miss B., winder
 27. Blanthorn, Miss Lilian
..........here is Clandeboye Street
 29. Connolly, Mrs.
 31. McKeen, Hugh, labourer
 33. Burton, Wm., sawyer
 35. Belshaw, W., labourer
 37. Bradley, James
 39. Chambers, James, blacksmith
 41. McGuigan, R., shipwright
 43. Mackey, James, iron turner
 45. Gilmour, Hugh, shop assistant
 47. McClung, William, sweep (McClunge, William, sweep in 1943)
 49. Cromie, Samuel
 51. Reid, John, boiler maker
 53. Sterling, Mrs. Sofia
 55. Connolly, H., carrier
 57. Cooke, Robert, joiner
59-61. McCall, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. Mack, William
   4. Greer, John, machine man
   6. Price, William, tenter
   8. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Mary
 10. Walker, Alex., labourer
 12. Scott, Miss
 14. Turner, Peter, labourer
 16. White, James
 18. Mearns, C., crane man
 20. Jordan, Charles
 22. O'Brien, J. J., cook
 24. Stewart, William, driver
 26. Johnston, Stewart, fitter
 28. Beattie, W. V., bread server
 30. Greer, James, labourer
 32. Sharples, Mrs. C.
 34. Cree, H. G., brick layer
 36. Armstrong, W., iron turner
 38. Sterling, Mrs. Minnie
 40. Calderbank, T., labourer
 42. Kingsberry, W., winder
 44. Ogle, Robt., painter
 46. Ball, W. H., examiner
 48. McGrane, Mrs. (McCrane, Charles, gardener  in 1943)
 50. Wright, A. S., baker
 52. McCrory, Mrs. Sarah
 54. Shearer, Robert, driver
 56. Craig, John, blacksmith
 58. McClean, Mrs.
 60. McDowall, W., plumber
 62. Lorimer, John, labourer
 64. Lindsay, Samuel

Erin Street
from 1 Charlotte Street to Apsley Street

   1. Drake, James
   3. Vacant
   5. Kilpatrick, William, shipwright
   7. Linton, William, packer
   9. Wilson, Thomas, packer
 11. Doherty, James, shipyard
 13. Bloxsom, Walter, labourer
 15. Watson, James, labourer
 17. White, S., labourer
 19. Milliken, Thos., cutter
 21. McReavey, Thomas, carter
 23. Christie, Henry, labourer
 25. Armstrong, Cecil, moulder
 27. Heasley, Mrs. S.
 29. Stafford, J., harness maker
 31. Herron, Mrs. N.
 33. Smyth, James, labourer
 35. Preston, Mrs. Annie
 37. Bell, A., hair dresser
 39. Long, Mrs. J.
 41. Crothers, John
 43. Walker, Alex., labourer
                                __________

   4. Carson, B., labourer
   6. Daley, Henry, labourer
   8. Kane, Isaac, driver
 10. Ewing, James, conductor
 12. Thompson, S., driver
 14. Taylor, John, fireman
 16. McCrory, R., helper
 18. Thompson, Wm. H.
 20. Graham, Robert, carrier
 22. Moore, Thomas, carter
 24. Tate, Charles, labourer
 26. Brown, Mrs. M. A.
 28. McGowan, J., motor driver
 30. Ferrin, Joseph, labourer
 32. Moore, Robert, labourer
 34. Wilkinson, A., fitter

Erskine Street
from 59 Glenallen Street to Montrose Street

..........here is Roundhill Street intersects
..........here is Vicarage Street intersects
   1. Lyttle, Samuel, carrier
                               __________

   2. Davies, John E., joiner
   4. Smith, James
   6. McConkey, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Murray, T., labourer
 10. Hamilton, R., painter
 12. McBride, Mrs. Minnie
 14. Hainon, Alex., labourer
 16. Gateway
 18. Dineley, Josiah, fitter
 20. Stanfield, Edward, labourer
 22. Daly, Robert, heater boy (Dealey, Robert, heater boy in 1943)
 24. Drennan, Mrs. E.
 26. Beattie, Mrs. Rachel
 28. Beattie, John, labourer
 30. Doherty, John, labourer
 32. Dineley, R., iron turner
 34. Stevenson, John, labourer
 36. Scraggs, John, bar manager
 38. Craig, Mrs.
 40. Murray, Samuel, painter

Eskdale Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. O'Hare, William, plasterer
   3. McKeown, Daniel, labourer
   5. Melough, Mrs. Cecilia
   7. Martin, Hugh, baker's helper
   9. Kelly, Ed., window cleaner
 11. Green, Joseph, labourer
 13. Brittan, John, conductor
 15. Murphy, H., joiner
 17. Murphy, Edward, labourer
 19. Mullan, Michael, slater
 21. Parker, W. J., soldier (Parkes, W. J., soldier in 1943)
 23. Fee, Bernard, labourer
 25. O'Toole, David, tram conductor
 27. Henry, Daniel, painter
 29. Dewar, Thomas, labourer
 31. Thomas, Joseph, labourer
 33. Strain, Mrs. Maria
 35. Key, Mrs. E.
 37. Kane, James, painter
 39. Adams, Wm. Jas., labourer
 41. Prenter, John, labourer
 43. Occupied
 45. Gibbons, Sean, bar man
 47. Weir, Joseph, labourer
 49. Harper, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Sullivan, ?, hairdresser
 53. Armstrong, David
 55. Walsh, Miss D.
 57. Boyd, Miss Sarah
 59. McAuley, Joseph, labourer
 61. Thompson, George, driver
 63. McAleese, Mrs. M.
 65. Nugent, Silvesta, butcher
 67. Murphy, John
 69. Leonard, Mrs. Mary
 71. Gibson, Thomas, labourer
 73. Hogg, Richard, slater
 75. Stewart, David, packer
 77. Moan, John, labourer
 79. Shevlin, Francis, labourer
 81. Glennon, M., labourer
 83. Harper, Patrick, labourer
 85. Stone, George, labourer
                              __________

   2. McCrory, Daniel, labourer
   4. Donoghue, Peter, barman
   6. Mooney, Charles, labourer
   8. Duffy, George, labourer
 10. Corrigan, James, labourer
 12. Black, A., labourer
 14. McKenna, Mrs. R.
 16. Flanagan, Francis, labourer
 18. Rea, Arthur, cook
 20. Occupied
 22. McLean, Alex., painter
 24. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 26. Henry, John, shoe maker
 28. McMurrough, Michael, waiter
 30. Burns, James, labourer
 32. McAuley, J., driver
 34. Irwin, Miss Kathleen
 36. Hughes, John, tram conductor
 38. White, Mrs. M.
 40. Kenny, Michael, porter
 42. Maguire, Thomas, labourer
 44. Vint, John, labourer
 46. Arbuckle, James, labourer
 48. Clarke, James, labourer
 50. Patty, Thomas, brick layer
 52. Martin, John J.
 54. McIlveen, John Thos., drover
 56. McKevitt, Patk., plasterer
 58. McAteer, Mrs. Josephine
 60. Maloney, Edward, labourer
 62. Holden, Wm. James, attendant
 64. Glennon, Michael, labourer
 66. Toney, William, house repairer
 68. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 70. McConville, Owen, labourer
 72. Lowe, Francis, labourer
 74. Teer, Alex., labourer
 76. McCloskey, J., bar man
 78. Scanlon, Thomas, labourer
 80. Rea, Mark, labourer
 82. Marks, Robert, driver
 84. Prendergast, Miss Sarah J.
 86. McTeggart, Mrs. Mary
 88. Mooney, John, labourer

Esmond Street
from 402 Shankill Road to Caledon Street

   1. Jackson, Fred, printer
   3. White, Miss Annie
   5. McNeice, Mrs. Sarah
   7. McMichael, Alfred, labourer
   9. Walsh, Geo., machine man
 11. Carson, William, labourer
 13. Gilchrist, Richard, labourer
 15. Laughlin, David, warder
 17. Burnside, Robert, iron turner
 19. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 21. Coulter, William, damask mounter
 23. Blair, David, labourer
 25. Rice, Samuel, shipwright
 27. Toland, W. J., labourer (Tone, W. J., labourer in 1943)
 29. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Harvey, George, glazier
 33. Moore, Wm. J., metal worker
 35. Patterson, Robert
 37. McIlwaine, William, painter
 39. Fisher, Jane
 41. Watson, William, labourer
 43. Watson, William, tailor
 45. McCann, William, fitter
 47. McClintock, James, fitter
 49. Weir, Maggie
 51. Allen, Edward T., carter
                               __________

   2. Thompson, George, grocer
   4. Black, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Kelly, David, labourer
   8. Taylor, Mrs. Jane
 10. Brock, William, labourer
 12. Palmer, Miss Annie
 14. Graham, Mrs. Charlotte
 16. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
 18. Bridgett, Mrs. Ena
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Smyrll, Robert, seaman
 24. McFarlane, W., driver
 26. Blakeley, Thomas, carter
 28. Bill, William, iron turner
 30. Bell, James, labourer
 32. Askin, William, fitter
 34. Turtle, Andrew, labourer
 36. Pennell, Mrs. Florence
 38. Kennedy, Joseph, fitter
 40. Scullion, Alex., labourer
 42. Clarke, Thomas, sailor
 44. Stevenson, John, labourer (Stephenson in 1943)
 46. Doyle, Harold, plumber
 48. Oliver, Mrs. Rebecca
 50. Hawthorne, David
 52. Long, Richard
 54. Kelso, E., labourer (Calso, E., labourer in 1943)
 56. Johnston, W.
 58. McClenaghan, Matt, shoe maker

Espie Close
off Clonduff Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Tullyvard Way
       Vacant ground

Essex Street
at 111 Ormeau Road

   1. Hughes, Frank
   3. Wilkinson, Robt. J., commercial traveller
   5. Byron, J., engineer
   7. Skillen, William
   9. McKee, James, fitter
..........here is Belmore Street
 11. Spence, Thomas, plumber
 13. Hilland, James, driver
 15. Kerr, William, painter
 17. McKenna, John, fitter
 19. Clegg, Charles, storeman
..........here is Powerscourt Street
 21. Patterson, Mrs. G.
 23. Shirra, R., clerk
 25. Occupied
 27. Conlon, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Willis, W., clerk
 31. Sloan, Robert
 33. Bailie, Mrs. Anna
 35. McBride, Mrs. Margaret
 37. McCaffrey, John, painter
 39. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Galbraith, J. A.
                               __________

       Side door
   2. Smyth, Mrs. Alice
   4. McClure, D., motor van driver
   6. Campbell, John, engine man
   8. McArevey, ?, van driver
..........here is Bagot Street
 10. McLean, James, joiner
 12. Ashbridge, Albert, printer
 14. Holmes, G., lamp lighter
 16. Graham, J., french polisher
 18. Harvey, William John, labourer
..........here is Belmore Street
 20. Taylor, William
 22. Magill, James
 24. McMurray, Mrs. Sarah
 26. McMurray, E., linen lapper
 28. Stranaghan, W., mechanic
..........here is Powerscourt Street
 30. Mitchell, George
 32. Irvine, W. J., fitter (Irwin, W. J., fitter in 1943)
 34. McNair, Edward
 36. McCarthy, R., tailor
 38. Nicholl, Robt.
..........here is Gosford Street
 40. Berry, Miss Ann
 42. Adams, C.
 44. Boyd, Miss
 46. Davidson, Mrs. I.
 48. Storey, James, carter
 50. Johnston, John, driver
 52. McCluskey, Arthur, clerk
 54. Mulvenny, Mrs. Alice
 56. Bussell, R., coach trimmer

Esther Street
at 59 Alexandra Park Avenue

   1. Sharp, Ed. Wm., boiler maker
   3. Cooke, William, blacksmith
   5. Dixon, Edward, iron turner
   7. Henderson, James, carter
   9. Chalmers, Wm., caretaker
       Grove Junior Primary School, The (rear entrance)
                              __________

2.4. Fisher, James, fitter

Estoril Park
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

..........here is Balholm Drive
   1. Belshaw, Mrs. L.
   3. Ferguson, Geo., brick layer
   5. Kidd, Wm. H., driller
   7. Stewart, John, fitter
   9. Campbell, H., labourer
 11. Meek, Thomas, clerk
 13. Plunkett, J., fitter
 15. McIntyre, Archibald, caulker
 17. Savage, James, labourer
 19. Bradley, Thomas, machinist
 21. McGinn, Thomas, bar man
 23. Cairns, John, printer
 25. Mayne, Samuel, labourer
 27. McGovern, Peter, bar man
 29. Shaw, T. L.
 31. Maguire, Patrick, liftman
 33. McCann, Charles, painter
 35. Byers, Arthur, gardener
 37. Maguire, Mrs. Margaret
 39. McClean, John, plasterer
 41. Marley, Thos., bus driver
 43. McCartney, John, labourer
 45. McCormick, Wm., fireman
 47. Fairley, Joseph, bar man
 49. McLarnon, Thomas, baker
 51. McGinn, Owen, labourer
 53. McLaughlin, Thos., plasterer
 55. Scott, Mrs. Mary C.
 57. Greer, Mrs. Annie
 59. Ellwood, Mrs. M.
 61. Pearson, Joseph, labourer
 63. McIlvenny, John, carter
 65. Burns, Thomas, labourer
 67. Monteith, Robert, plasterer
 69. McErleain, Miss Elizabeth
 71. Quigley, Francis, checker
 73. Scannell, Mrs. Maud (Scammell, Mrs. Maud in 1943)
 75. Breslin, Mrs. Mary
 77. Brannon, James, labourer
 79. Ball, Robert, watchman
 81. Lyttle, Wm., foreman
 83. McClean, R., electrician
 85. Matthews, Robt., blacksmith
 87. McCullough, Mrs. B.
 89. Cussick, Patk J., labourer
 91. Jordan, John, machinist
 93. Hall, E., chef
 95. McErlean, Hugh, docker
 97. McCartney, George, labourer
 99. Gillen, John P.
101. Toland, Bernard
103. Lambe, Wm. J., labourer
105. Newell, David, labourer
107. Black, James, paper trimmer
109. Gibbons, S., labourer
111. Lagan, Mrs. E.
                              __________

   2. McCusker, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Convey, Edward, seaman
   6. Largey, Patrick, fitter
   8. O'Hara, Arthur, joiner
 10. Hennebry, Ed., hairdresser (Hennery)
 12. Sherrard, Andrew, stock keeper
 14. Andrews, J. M., plumber
 16. O'Neill, Thomas, foreman
 18. Hampton, Edward, patrol man
 20. Buchanan, T., machinist
 22. Rainey, William, machinist
 24. Brown, Patrick, boiler maker
 26. Brannigan, John, labourer
 28. Campbell, Mrs. R.
 30. Laughlin, Arthur, labourer
 32. Marshall, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Ward, Mrs. Martha
 36. Burns, Bernard, labourer
 38. Ferris, James A., grinder
 40. Long, Desmond, taxi prop.
 42. Lundy, John, checker
 44. McGarry, Sydney, insurance agent
 46. Hull, James, bundler
 48. McCauley, A., driver
 50. Wright, Robert, stager
 52. O'Hara, Robert, joiner
 54. Martin, James, plumber
 56. Brown, Patrick, agent
 58. McAdorey, Mrs. Anna S.
 60. Bain, Mrs.
 62. Matthews, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Fulton, Isaac, labourer
 66. Magee, Mrs. Rose
 68. Hinchey, Thomas, labourer
 70. Gallagher, Peter, store man
 72. O'Shea, T., joiner
 74. Doherty, Gerald, painter
 76. Ryan, Richard, labourer
 78. Denver, Wm., plumber
 80. Matassa, G., terrazzo worker
 82. McLaughlin, Robert, labourer
 84. Magee, Patrick, driller
 86. McCann, John, sawyer
 88. O'Hara, Mrs. Margaret

Ethel Street
at 423 Lisburn Road

   1. Hamilton, W., salesman
   3. Heasley, Mrs. Emily
   5. Hunter, H., labourer
   7. Whiteside, W.
   9. McLeese, John, cutter
 11. Peters. ?
 13. Orr, Mrs. S.
 15. Vacant
 17. Ward, W., upholsterer
 19. Jameson, Wm. Robt., fitter
 21. Reddy, Gilbert, fitter
 23. Donaldson, Mrs. L.
 25. Stanfield, W. J., clerk
 27. Champion, H., R.N.
 29. McGaughey, C., fish monger
 31. McIlreavy, Danl., shop assistant
 33. Gowan, Mrs.
 35. Robinson, John
 37. Dougan, J., cashier
 39. Malcolm, T., clerk
 41. Orchin, Charles, cashier
 43. Jamieson, Miss Isabella
 45. McCartney, Alexander, R.U.C.
 47. McKnight, Mrs. J. H. S.
 49. Price, J., mechanic
 51. Dinsmore, Miss
 53. McKeague, Miss M.
 55. McConaghy, W. A., foreman
 57. Pollock, John, compositor
 59. Greer, J., tram driver
 61. Haskis, Miss Betty
                               __________

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Occupied
 12. Ryan, Robert
 14. McCracken, James, overlooker
 16. Halliday, Alfred M., muscn. (musician)
 18. Kelso, Mrs. C.
 20. Hunter, W. J.
 22. Vacant
 24. McWilliams, Miss
 26. McKillen, S., joiner
 28. Ringland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Best, Francis William
 32. Dunlop, Jos., bread server
 34. Young, Alfred, chauffeur
 36. Templeton, J. C., clerk
 38. Macnamara, James, joiner
 40. Morrow, J., store man
 42. Kilpatrick, W. J., case maker
 44. Milne, W. T., driver
 46. Patterson, Harold, fitter
 48. Lynas, Mrs. J.
 50. Baxter, Thomas, foreman
 52. Eakin, Mrs. Jane
 54. Speers, Norman H., fitter
 56. Dudgeon, Ralph, gardener
 58. McIlreavy, Mrs. E.
 60. McIlreavy, Alex., warehouseman
 62. Dowling, Thos., hackle setter

Etna Drive
from 174 Brompton Park to Alliance Avenue

   1. Christie, James, labourer
   3. McNally, Frank, welder
   5. Gillespie, George, labourer
   7. Green, Michael
   9. McCusker, P. J., painter
 11. Rice, James, salesman
 13. Notaro, John, terrazzo worker (Natora, John, terrazzo worker in 1943)
 15. Stewart, John, labourer
 17. Dempsey, John, driver
 19. McGurk, John, labourer
 21. Turley, James, cleaner (Tirley in 1943)
 23. Cullen, R., labourer
 25. Gormley, M., labourer
 27. Martin, John, helper
 29. Taggart, D., fitter
 31. Mullen, W., labourer
 33. Cushley, F., tram driver
 35. Trainor, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Magee, J.
 39. Occupied
 41. Smith, Mrs. Teresse (Teresa)
 43. Browne, Mrs. Mary
 45. Millar, Henry, labourer
 47. Occupied
 49. Cummings, Robt., plasterer
 51. Kavanagh, Joseph, welder
 53. Beggan, Patk., driver
 55. Magee, P. G., painter
 57. Cross, William, civil servant
 59. Devenny, Alex., joiner
 61. McAlinden, James, iron turner
 63. Devlin, James, M.N.
 65. Occupied
 67. Occupied
 69. Parker, Joseph, labourer
 71. Savage, Gerald, conductor
 73. McGivern, James, joiner
 75. Collins, Patrick, crane man
 77. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 79. Morrison, John, labourer
 81. McBride, John, joiner
 83. Reilly, G., labourer (Riley in 1943)
 85. Millar, Samuel, polisher
 87. McMullan, John, labourer
 89. Scott, Edwin N., boiler maker
 91. Corbett, Mrs. M.
 93. McKeown, William, joiner
 95. Clarke, T., porter
 97. Magee, Robert, labourer
 99. Canning, Charles, labourer
101. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
103. Clarke, Mrs. Bella
105. Hanvey, Robert
107. Hanvey, Charles, taxi driver
109. Canavan, Francis, labourer
111. Magowan, Thomas, labourer
113. Boyle, James, labourer
115. Kearney, John, porter
117. Fisher, George, labourer
119. Carmichael, Robt., machinist
121. Clarke, John, labourer
123. Flanagan, John, fitter
125. Magee, William, labourer
127. Beatty, Samuel, labourer
129. McLarnon, Joseph, foreman
131. Cummings, Wm. J., labourer
133. Carty, Mrs. S.
135. O'Neill, James, joiner
137. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
139. McCormick, Samuel, labourer
141. O'Neill, P. J., labourer
143. McAllister, John, labourer
145. Savage, Jas., window cleaner
147. Cummins, Thomas, labourer
149. Meekin, T., labourer
151. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
153. McArdle, H., labourer
155. Cairns, George, labourer
157. Mann, James, chef
159. Mezza, A., refreshment cater.
161. Nelson, James, labourer
163-165. Vacant ground
                              __________

..........here is Highbury Gardens
..........here is Holmdene Gardens
..........here is Strathroy Park
..........here is Northwick Drive
..........here is Eskdale Gardens
..........here is Stratford Gardens

Eton Street
from 19 Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Hermin, Wm., labourer
   3. Corry, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Young, Mrs. C.
   7. Watson, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Cinnamond, Mrs. M.
 11. Crocker, W. H., labourer
 13. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 15. McFarlane, Chas., labourer
 17. Allen, Thomas, machinist
 19. Leeburn, W. J., iron moulder
 21. Andrews, H.
 23. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 25. Orchin, Joseph, labourer
 27. Kennedy, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. Beattie, John
   4. Beat, Edward, labourer
   6. Johnston, J.
   8. Rainey, James, machinist
 10. Marks, Robert
 12. Parks, James, fitter
 14. Hannah, Samuel, machinist
 16. Mitchell, Walter, carter
 18. Smith, William James

Ettrick Street
at 13 Peveril Street

   1. Smith, J., clerk
   3. Gamble, Mrs. L.
   5. Martin, Albert E., plumber
   7. Baxter, Joseph, labourer
   9. Mole, Sydney
 11. McManus, Joseph, labourer
 13. McQuillan, John, drover
                               __________

   2. Burke, J., night watchman
   4. England, W. A.
   6. Black, Mrs.

Eureka Street
from Tierney Street to Felt Street

1-3. Edgar, Samuel J., labourer
   5. Lavery, James, porter
   7. Scott, Mrs. Annie
   9. Rowan, Andrew, fruiterer
 11. McKee, A., R.N.
 13. McAllister, G., newsagent
 15. McCauley, W., labourer
 17. Thompson, Robert
 19. Stanfield, Mrs. E.
 21. Hurst, Walter, red leader
 23. Bell, J., labourer
 25. McAllister, J., fireman
 27. McAuley, Mrs. Amelia
 29. Rush, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Geoghegan, Wm., lorry driver
 33. Bloomer, William, labourer
 35. McGilton, Edward, labourer
 37. Byers, Mrs. M.
 39. Stevens, J., labourer
 41. Armstrong, H., labourer
 43. McKeown, J. W., labourer
 45. Redfern, Joseph, labourer
 47. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Kelly, J., labourer
 51. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Gorman, D., labourer
 55. McCullough, Wm. J., shoe maker
 57. Curliss, William, labourer
 59. Adair, Wm. S., store man
 61. Bloomer, Edward, labourer
 63. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Morgan, C., labourer
 67. Saunders, Mrs. Catherine
 69. Rush, John, labourer
 71. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 73. Brush, Mrs. Jane
 75. Boal, Miss Mary
 77. Gibson, Matthew, labourer
 79. Lendrum, G., labourer
 81. Scott, David, labourer
..........here is Felt Street
                               __________

2-6. Mission Hall
   8. Fulton, Thomas, labourer
 10. Coard, R., labourer
 12. Anderson, W., labourer
 14. Redmond, A., labourer
 16. Crookes, Thomas John, labourer
 18. Hollywood, Edward, labourer
 20. Gillespie, Joseph, plasterer
 22. Singleton, H., house repairer
 24. Boyd, H., fitter
 26. Scott, William, labourer
 28. Bloomer, Mrs. Sarah J.
 30. Doyle, Jos., labourer
 32. Thompson, Andrew, labourer
 34. Murphy, John, labourer
 36. Robinson, Miss B.
 38. Bloomer, Richard, labourer
 40. Occupied
 42. Cotter, James, moulder
 44. Robinson, Robert, salesman
44a. Armstrong, Henry, dealer

Euston Parade
at 139 Castlereagh Road

   1. McMaster, Mrs. E.
   3. Burns, Miss C., stitcher
   5. Lamont, William, joiner
   7. Martin, Jos. McKinley, fitter
   9. Harris, Andrew, rivetter
 11. Boal, Robert, grocer's assistant
 13. Patton, Samuel, conductor
 15. Noble, Frank, accountant
 17. Dunbar, William, moulder
       Vacant ground
 19. Morton, Thomas, labourer
 21. McBride, J., labourer
 23. Sayles, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Crawford, J., cabinet maker
 27. Brown, R., lorry driver
 29. McGuffin, John, labourer
 31. Larmour, Robt., brick layer
 33. Boal, M., labourer
 35. Keers, James, dentist
 37. Rowan, James D., engineer
 39. Paisley, Arthur, labourer
                              __________

   2. Uprichard, Mrs. Maud
   4. Grey, W. J., labourer
   6. Doak, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Jamison, A., postman
 10. Orr, Wm., blacksmith
 12. Mitchell, J., labourer
 14. McDowell, A., rope maker
 16. Farr, Joseph
 18. Herron, J., driver
 20. Mitchell, William, labourer
 22. Page, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Watt, Richard, milkman
 26. Jamison, R. J., baker
 28. Andrews, Mrs. E.
 30. Clarke, D., labourer
 32. Clarke, Mrs. E.
 34. McLaughlin, David, driver
 36. Davis, W., traveller

Euston Street
from 81 Beersbridge Road to Ardgowan Street

   1. Kirk, Miss Wilhelmina
   3. Wilson, Thomas, holder-up
   5. Irvine, Miss A.
   7. Mulligan, P., teacher
   9. Wallace, W., upholsterer
 11. Blainey, Robert, clerk
 13. Brown, Wm., fitter
 15. Hamilton, A. J., chauffeur
 17. Bennett, Mrs. Annie
 19. Masaroon, S. D., salesman
 21. Cairnduff, Wm., tram conductor
 23. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Dickinson, Nicholas
 27. Wilson, Mrs. Meta
 29. Ellis, A.
 31. Drennan, J., coal merchant
 33. Goldsmith, R. A., clerk
 35. Ellis, Thomas, docker
 37. Crawford, Thomas, carpenter
 39. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Torrington, Albert C., labourer
 43. Jackson, John, labourer
 45. Whitfield, Daniel, plater
 47. Burrows, Alexandra, joiner
 49. Armstrong, J., insurance agent
 51. Bennett, Mrs.
 53. Kirkpatrick, H., furnace man
 55. McCluskey, R.
 57. Hutchinson, Mrs. Isabella
 59. Baird, R., motorman
..........here is Willowfield Street
..........here is Jocelyn Avenue
 61. Hamilton, J., grocer
 63. Dornan, Hugh McQuoid, shipwright
 65. Lambe, William, fitter
 67. Johnston, W. W., engineer
 69. Law, James, salesman
 71. Harvey, James, motor driver
 73. Morrow, Thomas
 75. McNeill, Mrs. Alice
 77. Cheavers, William
 79. Blair, James, machinist
 81. Howard, Miss Annie
 83. Caughey, David, clerk
 85. Keating, Walter O.
 87. Kennedy, Alex., milkman
 89. Douglas, Thomas
 91. Thompson, Robert, watch maker
 93. Spence, Hugh F., coppersmith
 95. Ingram, John, fitter
 97. Hanna, Mrs. S. J.
 99. Nichols, Mrs. E.
101. Majury, Sam., bread server
103. Quinn, Robert
105. Patterson, W., iron turner
107. Bailie, William
109. Gear, Mrs. M.
111. Lamont, T.
113. Orr, James, packer
115. White, James, tester
117. McComb, Robert, joiner
119. Sproat, Robert, moulder
121. McClure, H., labourer
123. Robinson, Mrs.
125. Carlisle, W. J., docker
125a. Entry door
127. McCauley, Miss K.
129. Morrison, Thomas, motor man
131. Mateer, Miss E.
133. Lysk, Edmund, driller
135. Armstrong, John, motor mechanic
137. Brown, Agnes
139. Pollock, James, plumber
141. Patterson, Robert, plumber
143. Johnston, Mrs. Rachel
145. Cairns, J., motor driver
147. Toner, J. P., P.O. worker
149. Hill, Henry, newsagent
151. Moffat, F. E., electrician (Moffett, F. E., electrician in 1943)
153. Carruthers, R. D., labourer
155. Kerr, W. C., salesman
157. Heathwood, James, fitter
159. George, H. C., confectioner
161. Brady, T., spirit merchant
..........here is Portallo Street
        Euston Street Primary Junior School - Miss J. Graham, principal
..........here is Redcar Street
       Euston Street Primary Senior School - H. C. Bell, principal
                               __________

   2. Stevenson, Wm., coal filler
   4. Montgomery, Thomas, bus conductor
   6. Hutchinson, William, labourer
   8. Thompson, Mrs. Catherine
 10. Edgar, Robert, fitter
 12. Mitchell, Robert, coach builder
 14. Kilpatrick, Thos. W., boiler maker
 16. Black, Mrs. Jane
 18. Gallaher, Henry A., labourer (Gallagher, Henry A. in 1943)
 20. Gibson, Andrew, conductor
 22. Robb, James, labourer
 24. Scott, George, labourer
 26. Potter, F., joiner
 28. Campbell, Olive S., clerk
 30. Pilson, Mrs. Frances
 32. Halliwell, William, cleaner
 34. McClelland, J.
 36. McKinley, R.
 38. McClune, Miss Jane
 40. Henderson, J., crane driver
 42. McCartney, H., storeman
 44. Morrison, Ernest, labourer
 46. McGeagh, Ambrose, conductor
 48. Mearns, Thomas, machinist
 50. Finlay, Miss Sarah
 52. Kilpatrick, George, hair dresser
 54. Longridge, Alex., driver
 56. Boden, J., boiler maker
 58. Hagan, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Willowfield Street
..........here is Jocelyn Avenue
 60. Templeton, Mrs. S. J., fruiterer
 62. Conway, Mrs. M.
 64. Griffin, John, labourer
 66. Bailey, John
 68. Anderson, Mrs. A.
 70. Millar, William J., labourer
 72. Gray, Mrs.
..........here is Kingscourt Street
 74. Burns, David, confectioner
 76. McCartney, David, fitter
..........here is Leitrim Street
 78. Andrews, Mrs. Jeannie
 80. Long, John
..........here is Moneyrea Street
 82. Black, Miss M.
 84. Millar, A., joiner
..........here is Newry Street
 86. Nickell, L., joiner
 88. McGrillen, H.
 90. Loudon, Mrs. Martha
 92. Canning, Mrs.
 94. Shaw, Samuel
 96. Kirkpatrick, J., painter
 98. Robshaw, A. L., manager
100. Jack, Robert, grocer
..........here is Portallo Street
102. Frazer, F., grocer
..........here is Redcar Street
104. McCluney, Wm., painter
106. McAlister, William, labourer
108. Boal, Joseph
110. Lyness, J. J., fitter
112. Todd, Mrs. Eliza
114. Dempster, William, watchman
116. McKeown, N., R.U.C.
118. Kirk, James, gardener
120. Mayes, Thomas, P.O. official
122. Kennedy, D., brass finisher
..........here is Mashona Street
124. McNeill, Arthur, cutter
126. Matthews, Henry, engineer
128. Bailey, Mrs. Mary
130. Nicholl, F., painter
132. Lee, H., fitter
..........here is Euston Parade
134. Doherty, John, fitter
136. Murray, Robert, machinist
138. McMillan, James
140. Croy, James, labourer
142. Thompson, Hugh
144. Whittley, N., electrician

Euterpe Street
from, 236 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Purdy, J., iron moulder
   3. Mason, Jams, window cleaner
   5. Johnston, George, tram conductor
   7. Brannigan, James, labourer
   9. Murdock, D., driver
 11. Craig, D., linen lapper
 13. McKernon, Mrs.
 15. Crothers, Matthew, plater
17-19. Wilson, Mrs.
 21. McFarland, Eric V., labourer
 23. Larmour, Samuel, labourer
 25. Matchett, George, labourer
 27. Caskey, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Jepp, George
 31. Cooper, Margery L.
 33. Wherry, John, joiner
                               __________

   2. Brown, Fras., manager
   4. McClurg, James, bread server
   6. Booth, Abraham
   8. McDowell, Mrs. M.
 10. Smith, J., plumber
 12. Watson, Fredk., cabinet maker
 14. Brannigan, E., fitter
 16. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Strange, Mrs. E.
 20. Meharry, Wm. J., cutter
 22. McCormick, Wm., window cleaner
 24. Bowen, David
 26. Foster, Mrs. Annie
       Vacant ground

Evelyn Avenue
at 89 Upper Newtownards Road

1-3. Dunleady Dairy
5-7. Graham, J. & W.
   9. Middleton, W. C.
 11. Hume, William, joiner
 13. Gracey, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Hudson, Miss Florence
 17. Craine, William, engineer
 19. Thompson, L. E., box maker
 21. Campbell, W. A., clerk
 23. Wilson, Mrs. Violet
 25. Moffett, Jack, joiner
 27. Bell, Robert E., shop keeper
 29. Thompson, G., machinist
                               __________

   2. Gamble, James, blacksmith
   4. Occupied
   6. Bryson, William, compositor
   8. McIlveen, S., electrician
 10. Morrow, Robert, fitter
 12. Gilson, W., store man
 14. Nicol, David, draughtsman
 16. Patterson, John, bread server
 18. Walker, Mrs. E.
 20. Killen, R., attendant
 22. O'Brien, John W., labourer
 24. McClay, James, fitter
 26. Collins, Miss R.
 28. Fleming, D.
 30. Munn, Mrs.

Evelyn Gardens
from 30 Salisbury Avenue to Cavehill Road

   1. Thompson, J. M., accountant
   3. Lunn, A., solicitor
5-7. Garden
   9. Kerr, Miss S.
 11. Fogarty, A. C., secty.
 13. McGarvey, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Rigoder, J. L., merchant
 17. Kanitz, Louis, engineer
 19. Thompson, David J.
 21. Kerr, W. M., linen business
 23. Hunter, J. S., railway official
 25. Lyle, S., linen business
 27. Swan, Mrs. Madeline
 29. Cassidy, Charles
                               __________

   2. Vacant Ground
   4. Robinson, Robert, draper
   6. Danker, Mrs. A.
   8. Young, Misses
 10. McKibbin, Alexander
 12. McCullough, Geo., traveller
14-20. Vacant ground
 22. Moore, Mrs. M.
 24. Gordon, F.
 26. Boyd, Mrs. M. I.
 28. Beatty, George, tailoring
 30. Todd, R. E., joiner
 32. Walker, Miss H. M.
 34. Heron, Miss Mary

Eversleigh Street
Lawnmount Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Veighey, Mrs. Mary
   3. Legge, Mortimer, labourer (Legg, Mrs. in 1943)
   5. Hawthorne, A., driver
   7. Boyd, Stewart M., joiner
   9. Rea, Mrs. Jane
 11. McConaghey, Robert
 13. Moore, Mrs. A.
 15. Cairns, William, labourer
 17. McCartney, John, carter
 19. Campbell, Mrs. M. A.
 21. Brown, Henry
 23. Johnston, Mrs. C.
 25. Johnston, James
 27. Adair, W. H., docker
 29. Dougan, George, plasterer
 31. Bryans, Mrs. Mary Sarah
 33. Greer, Mrs. E.
 35. Bolton, William J., labourer
 37. Stewart, J., labourer
 39. Herdman, Mrs. S.
 41. Faloon, J., tram conductor
 43. Kelly, Mrs. M.
                               __________

   2. Bell, Mrs. M.
   4. Stephenson, John, caretaker
   6. Hill, Samuel, bar man
   8. Morrison, D., driver
 10. Galbraith, A., driver
 12. Craig, William J., labourer
 14. Higgins, Mrs. R.
 16. Clements, Daniel, driver
 18. Douglas, John, driver
 20. Hewitt, John, carter
 22. Murphy, Mrs. Ann
 24. Steed, Miss S.
 26. McDougall, Thos., hawker
 28. Moore, John, labourer
 30. Sharkey, R., carter
 32. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 34. Jamison, Miss Phoebe
 36. Davidson, ?
 38. Mullens, H., case maker

Everton Drive
from 431 Cregagh Road to Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Barbour, Mrs. Ida J.
   3. Noteman, James,
       Cregagh Post Office and Grocery - Sub-postmistress, Mrs. J. McAllister
   7. Mills, Robert, bread server
   9. Rogers, Alfred, transport worker
 11. Cregagh Mission Hall
 13. Kerr, R. J., accountant
 15. McNeely, Wm., civil servant
 17. Parkinson, Mrs. F.
 19. Campbell, Thos., boiler maker
 21. Porter, Hugh, joiner
 23. Kenny, William, grocer
 25. Clarke, Arthur, compositor
 27. Stephenson, Geo. A., traveller
 29. Gray, Thomas, agent
 31. Moffatt, James A., engineer
 33. Harron, Mrs. C. P.
 35. Fleming, Matt.
 37. Cromie, S. C., Corp. official
..........here is Knockbreda Road
                             __________

   2. Robinson, Mrs.
   4. Butler, Mrs. Jane
   6. Bell, Herbert, linen business
   8. Martin, W. A.
 10. Edgar, William, cartage contractor
 12. McMullan, M. S., director
12a. Sayers, J. T., contractor
 14. McGhie, Mrs. Annie
 16. Heaney, Mrs. J.
 18. McClean, W.
 20. McIlreavy, F., J.P., secretary
 22. Arnold, R., clerk
 24. Burns, Miss Mary
 26. Lyttle, Mrs. Eleanor

Everton Street
at 273 Crumlin Road

   1. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
 3a. Oliver, Robert, clerk
   5. Boal, George, confectioner
   7. Crothers, Wesley, upholsterer
   9. Miller, Miss A.
 11. Tinsley, Mrs. M.
 13. Bell, W. J., brass finisher
 15. Young, Percy, driver
 17. McClurg, Robert, plumber
 19. Templeton, Thomas, joiner
 21. Cunningham, David
 23. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
 25. Garrett, Thomas, fitter
 27. Coey, John, labourer
 29. Traynor, Mrs. M.
29a. Spadden, W. J.
 31. Rankin, Hugh, publican
 33. R.A.O.B. Club
 35. Dunn, Miss Mary
 37. Anderson, Robt., carter
 39. Coulter, John, labourer
 41. Davison, George, labourer
 43. Crowe, William, labourer
 45. Todd, Robert, tenter
 47. Todd, Henry, fitter
 49. Johnston, William, fitter
 51. Truesdale, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Byron Street
 53. Black, Jos. R., labourer
 55. Reid, George
 57. Mogey, Robert, joiner
 59. Clifford, Arthur J.
 61. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Brownlee, Wm., docker
 65. Holland, Miss E.
 67. McMullan, Thomas
 69. McClelland, F., labourer
 71. McCue, James, mill worker
                                __________

 14. Brentnall, H., labourer
 16. Holland, William, car attendant
 18. Barr, Mrs. Annie
 20. Logan, Frank, french polisher
 22. Johnston, J., aircraft worker
 24. Logan, Samuel
 26. Logan, James, hair dresser
 28. Curry, D., spinning master
 30. Heatley, Frederick
 32. Hindman, Wm., motor driver
 34. Hindman, Saml., labourer
 36. Brush, S., carter (Bruish, S., carter in 1943)
 38. Patton, H., labourer
 40. Wylie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Dinsmore, Miss Isabel
 44. Reid, John, preparing master
 46. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 48. Angus, Mrs. Edith
 50. Mayne, Wm., labourer
 52. Kerr, Thomas
 54. Gillespie, Mrs. Jane
 56. Brown, John
 58. Kilpatrick, James, soldier
 60. King, Robert, labourer
 62. Humphrey, Alfred, dyer
 64. Allen, D., labourer
 66. Ferguson, T. J., labourer
 68. Murphy, John, helper
 70. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 72. Williamson, Miss Nellie
 74. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
 76. McCullough, Mrs.
 78. McWilliams, S., watchman
 80. Crossan, Miss Maria
 82. Kinley, George, labourer
 84. Fullerton, Joseph, labourer
 86. Megarry, G., driver
 88. Maxwell, James, grocer

Evolina Street
from 159 Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Black, William, clerk
 1a. Lory, Mrs.
   3. McNab, William
   5. White, Miss Georgina
   7. Kernaghan, William J., machine man
   9. White, James, joiner
 11. Ferguson, Mrs. Edith
 13. McIlwaine, Thos., seaman
 15. Hylands, Ed. C., caulker
 17. Steele, Tom, brick layer
 19. Vacant
 21. Scott, H., plumber's helper
 23. Polland, Samuel, electrician
 25. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Heald, H., rivetter
 29. Bamber, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Keenan, John, conductor
 33. Gorman, Robert, labourer
                               __________

   2. Ross, William, labourer
   4. Potter, Mrs. Annie
   6. Thompson, William
   8. Wright, Samuel, painter
 10. Thompson, Edward
 12. Thompson, S. R., cinema operator
 14. Kirkpatrick, Waring
 16. Patrick, J., adm. const.
 18. Clindinning, William
 20. Blair, Mrs. M.
 22. Carbery, Samuel, slater
 24. Adair, John
 26. Taggart, Mrs.
 28. Moutray, John, labourer
 30. Linton, P., labourer
 32. Blackburn, T. H., grocer

Ewart's Place
at 32 Walton Street

       Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., flax spinners

Ewart's Row
from 293 Crumlin Road to Antigua Street

1-29. Vacant
..........here is Ewart's Place
 31. Watton, Mrs. Rachel
 33. Watters, Robt., labourer
 35. Connery, Mrs. Maud
 37. McCleland, William, labourer
 39. McFarland, Charles, labourer
 41. Clark, Mrs. Sarah
 43. McBride, Joseph, labourer
 45. Steele, Hugh, oiler
 47. McCarroll, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Watt, Thomas, labourer
 51. Pennington, Miss Martha
 53. Hampton, Mrs. Rachael
 55. McConnell, Mrs. A.
 57. McCandless, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Colgan, David, labourer
 61. Williamson, David, labourer
 63. Fitzgerald, Robert
 65. Hunter, A., labourer
 67. Hill, S. B.
 69. Preston, Mrs. Martha
 71. Mitchell, Miss R., spinner
 73. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Gaston, James, plumber
 77. Quirey, Walter, labourer
 79. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 81. Majury, Mrs. Isabella
 83. McConnell, D., store man
 85. Weir, Robert, R.A.F.
 87. Potter, Thomas, labourer
 89. White, John, grocer
 91. White, William, labourer
 93. Redman, William, watchman
 95. Larmour, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Walton Place
 97. Castle Press, The (J. K. Martin & R. Agnew), printers
 99. Elder, William, labourer
101. Larmour, William, painter
103. Larmour, David, labourer
105. Barr, Mrs. Agnes
107. McKay, Hugh, motor man
109. Montgomery, William, labourer
111. Brookes, John
113. Willis, Austin, helper
115. Russell, Frederick
117. McFerran, Geo., showman
                               __________

44-46. Vacant
 48. McKeen, Mrs. E. J.
 50. Hampton, Robert
 52. McFerran, James, labourer
 54. Briggs, Joseph, labourer
 56. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Atkinson, Samuel, labourer
 60. Earns, Richard, labourer
 62. Patton, Joseph, labourer
 64. Wilson, William, postman
 66. Hutchinson, R., labourer
 68. Irvine, Mrs. Sarah
 70. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 72. Kyle, Alfred A.
 74. Kane, Mrs. Charlotte
 76. Walker, Mrs. Annie
 78. Gaston, John, labourer
 80. Mehaffy, T. T.
 82. Bailie, Mrs. K.
 84. McFarlane, Wm., labourer
 86. Rodgers, Thomas, labourer
 88. Annesley, Thomas, labourer
 90. Reid, John, pipe coverer
 92. McGivern, George
 94. McBurney, Mrs. Martha
 96. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 98. Anderson, George, painter
100. Knowles, Mrs. M., weaver
102. Crainey, Mrs. Ellen
104. Coats, Mrs. Margaret
106. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
108. Rainey, Mrs. Anne
110. Thompson, Mrs. Lucy
112. Mullan, James (Mullen in 1943)
114. Moore, William, labourer

Exchange Place
at 25a Donegall Street

   3. Osborne, S. (store)
5-7. Sherski, S., fireclay goods
   9. Young & Anderson, despatch dept.
 11. Lavery, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., shirt manufacturers
                               __________

   2. McKernan, Patk., boot maker (side door)
4-6. Rankin, W. J., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Beatson, Clark & Co. Ltd. (Rotherham), glass bottle manufacturers
8-10. Lavery, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., shirt manufacturers

Exchange Street
from 75 Academy Street to 22 Corporation Street

   7. Macfarland, Miss
   9. White, Robert, labourer
 11. Boyle, William, labourer
..........here is Edward Street
 13. Campbell, J., grocer and confectioner
 17. Armstrong, Mrs.
 19. Lynn, John
 21. Vacant
 23. Vacant
 25. McGuinness, Miss
   "   Digney, Mrs. Alice
   "   McAuley, Mrs.
 27. Graham, Mrs.
 29. Lavery, M.
 31. Gibney, James
..........here is Henry Square
..........here is Dunbar Street
..........here is Talbot Street
 33. Kirk, Robert, Ltd., store
 35. Sandra (Belfast) Ltd., bedding manufacturers
       McKibben, John & Son, Ltd. - goods entrance
                               __________

   2. Dyer, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Elder, Miss
..........here is Hector Street
   8. Hamilton & Fisher, upholsterers
   "   Vacant
10-12. Barbour, Wm. D., wholesale merchant
16-26. Bell, David, Ltd., seed merchants
..........here is Marshall Street
 28. Anderson, F. G., dyes and chemicals
30-34. Kirk, Robert, Ltd., Builders' Providers, Cement and Steel Merchants
36-40. Side entrance to Ministry of Labour and National Exchange

Exchange Street West
from 30 Talbot Street to Academy Street

   1. Ardill, W. E., Ltd., carriers
..........here is Edward Street
 23-25. O'Brien, Joseph, spirit merchant
..........here is Hector Street
22-34. Russell, A. & E., Ltd., plumbers' and builders' merchants

Excise Street
from 61 Distillery Street to 34 Roden Street

   1. Rodgers, F. J., electrical helper
   3. Burns, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Dawson, Joseph, blacksmith
   7. Davis, W. T., R.U.C.
   9. Gould, Robert, labourer
 11. Nelson, John, fireman
 13. Payne, W., crane man
 15. McIlwaine, Jas., laundryman
 17. Boyles, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Bamford, John, labourer
 21. Murphy, Richard, labourer
 23. Brown, Stanley, labourer
 25. Perry, Mrs. Abigail
 27. Blair, Norman, labourer
 29. Davy, Samuel, labourer
 31. Courtney, Mrs. A.
 33. Patton, Samuel, porter
 35. Imrie, William, driver
 37. Guiney, R., driller
 39. Camack, J., upholsterer
 41. Gill, J., labourer
..........here is Selby Street
       Drew Church Hall
 49. Daly, David, labourer
 51. Drennan, Cecil, fitter
 53. Williams, Frederick
 55. Reilly, Geo., mechanic
 57. McConnell, Samuel, labourer
 59. Lawthers, York, baker
 61. Bracegirdle, James, lines man
 63. Thompson, Joseph, glazier
 65. Birch, John, tenter
 67. Kingsmore, John
 69. Williams, Stanley, fitter
 71. Moore, R., fitter
 73. Jess, Ernest, linen lapper
 75. McCune, James A., joiner
 77. Boylan, Mrs. Isabella
 79. Wilson, David S., clerk
 81. Gracey, William
 83. Mitchell, George, moulder
                               __________

   2. Boomer, G., & Son, fancy box makers
   4. Verner, Thomas, packer
   6. Cahoon, E. J., plater
   8. Black, Mrs. Mabel
 10. McKelvie-Stitt D., labourer
 12. Hughes, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Patterson, James, painter
 16. Cahoon, R. G., bus conductor
 18. Morrow, John, labourer
 20. Grey, Mrs. L.
 22. Meehan, Charles, caretaker
 24. Tong, Mrs. E.
 26. Weatherall, Miss Alice
 28. Lusk, Mrs. M.
 30. Gregory, Mrs.
 32. Brown, G., conductor
 34. McQuillan, Mrs. Margaret
 36. McCormick, Samuel, oiler
 38. O'Neill, F., clerk
 40. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 42. Hume, Alex., confectioner
..........here is Selby Street
 44. Vacant
 46. Maze, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Dougan, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Williamson, Thomas, labourer
 52. White, Miss Nellie
 54. Davidson, Miss Elizabeth
 56. Long, Mrs. F.
 58. Burnett, John
 60. Davidson, Walter, mechanic
 62. Forrest, W., fitter
 64. Maze, J., carpenter
 66. Roberts, C., labourer
 68. Kane, Alex., labourer
 70. Horner, Miss M.
 72. Graham, C., labourer
 74. Eakins, Miss S.
 76. Stockman, H.
 78. Armstrong, Mrs. Isobel
 80. Graham, B.
 82. Robinson, Richard, lorry driver
 84. Roberts, Benjamin, labourer