LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1924   1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Mabel Street
from 218 Matilda Street to Utility Street

   1. Parker, William, clerk
   3. McClenaghan, T., driver
5-7. Jamison, James, labourer
   9. Mullan, Stuart & Co. Ltd., sheet metal works
       Mabel Street Junior Primary School - J. F. McBride, principal
..........here is Bentham Street
                              __________

   2. Moore, William, labourer
   4. Curry, Albert
   6. Hawthorne, E., labourer
   8. Thompson, William, carter
 10. Bell, John, house repairer
 12. Hollywood, R. J., coach painter
 14. Carlisle, R., labourer
 16. Hewitt, William, grocer

Macart Road
off Sydenham Road

       Belfast Water Works, Ships' Water Office
       McMullan, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., (store)

Mackey Street
from 7 Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Moore, Wm., labourer
   5. Noble, J., labourer
   7. Parke, Andrew, watchman
   9. Moore, Wm., store man
 11. McCullough, J. A., labourer
 13. Terry, W. J., labourer
 15. Kennedy, Thomas, labourer
 17. Gaw, Robt., lorry driver
 19. Connolly, Thomas, labourer
 21. Greer, William, labourer
 23. Gillespie, John, labourer
 25. Burch, Frank, labourer
 27. Lowry, Joseph, labourer
 29. Duffy, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Milligan, Mrs. A.
 33. McCreight, Robert, labourer
 35. Metalfsky, Samuel, labourer
 37. Noble, Mrs. C.
 39. Roddy, Mrs. Agnes
 41. English, James, joiner
 43. Bell, Cecil
 45. Boyd, Thomas, carter
 47. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 49. Murphy, Miss Louisa
 51. McBroom, Thos., watchman
 53. Nicholl, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Minford, Mrs. Annie
 57. Sturgeon, Samuel
 59. Sharkey, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Phillips, Mrs. M. D.
 63. Wallace, William, labourer
 65. Wallace, Mrs. E.
 67. Lee, Michael, spirit merchant
                              __________

   2. Hueston, Wm. R., labourer
   6. McDowell, Hugh
   8. Greer, James M., labourer
 10. Creighton, W. J., labourer
 12. Williams, Wm., soldier
 14. Gaw, R., carter
 16. Gaw, David, labourer
 18. Willis, Geo. V., joiner
 20. Blyth, George
 22. Haddock, Charles, labourer
 24. Black, Samuel, labourer
 26. Smilie, William, labourer
 28. Milligan, Geo., labourer (Millighan, George, labourer in 1943)
 30. Davison, Mrs. Mary
 32. Stewart, Samuel, caulker
 34. Lowry, Geo., soldier
 36. Kernaghan, Mrs. R.
 38. Rodgers, Thomas, clerk
 40. Williamson, Joseph, labourer
 42. Miller, Samuel, labourer
 44. Black, Thomas J., labourer
 46. Elder, John, labourer
 48. Pearson, James, tram conductor
 50. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 52. Blair, William
 54. Adair, Mrs. Sarah
 56. McFetridge, D., labourer
 58. Bamford, John, labourer
 60. White, George, labourer
 62. Blair, William, labourer
 64. Black, Miss
 66. Dinnen, James, labourer
 68. Occupied
 70. Nesbitt, Saml. D., docker
 72. Kennedy, Mrs. Harriett
 74. Glass, Samuel G., labourer
?72. Kennedy, Richard, conductor ?

Madeline Street
from 1 Aughrim Street to Majestic Street

   1. Sweeney, James, lamp lighter
   3. Forsythe, H., french polisher
   5. McCoubrey, H., advertising agent
   7. Black, W., labourer
   9. McBride, Mrs. J.
 11. Lusty, Mrs. M.
 13. Vacant.
 15. Davidson, J., saw doctor
 17. Thompson, William, labourer
 19. Dorman, G., electrical welder
 21. Murphy, Wm., electrician
 23. Lusty, C., clerk
                               __________

   2. Rodgers, E., box maker
   4. Ewart, David, stager
   6. McIlwaine, Robert
   8. Patterson, William
..........here is Thorn Street

Madison Avenue
from 1 Vancouver Street to Cavehill Road

   1. Montgomery, I., bread server
   3. Wilson, William R., engine driver
   5. Wylie, Miss I. A.
   7. Keane, O. J., vehicle builder
   9. McMahon, Mrs. C.
 11. Harbinson, Miss B.
 13. Gibson, Rev. James
 15. Bell, Mrs. R.
 17. Smyth, Mrs. Catherine
 19. Blenheim, James
 21. Wright, Miss F. A.
 23. Forsythe, Mrs. J. E.
 25. McBride, J.
 27. Hume, Mrs. R.
 29. Blair, W. J., store keeper
 31. Johnston, D. S., R.A.F.
 33. Bradshaw, Miss Elizabeth B.
 35. Baskin, Miss M. B.
 37. McClintock, John A.
 39. McCaughey, S. B.
 41. Sanderson, A., manager
 43. Ferguson, Mrs. M. L.
 45. Landon, Miss Dorothy
 47. Shaw, Misses
                              __________

   2. Bean, John H., manager
   4. Adair, R., grocer
   6. Mercer, A. E., yarn merchant
   8. Robinson, C. J., warehouseman
 10. Greenaway, Miss Grace
 12. McCracken, Miss S. G.
 14. McCann, Ed., labourer
 16. Hunt, Michael J., joiner
 18. Eikin, Robert, R.U.C.
 20. McKee, Miss
 22. Feenan, Miss Teresa
 24. Greenaway, G. W., clerk
 26. Carter, Ronald F.
 28. Middleton, Mrs. M. M.
 30. Palmer, James, engineer
 32. King, David, engineer
 34. Hanna, Miss J.
 36. Grant, Mrs. Mary
 38. Mullan, F.
 40. Maxwell, J., linotype operator
 42. Gordon, J.
 44. Ross, T. A., cashier
 46. Grant, J. D., merchant
 48. Boyd, N.
 50. Johnson, Miss M. L.

Madison Avenue East
at 48 Holywood Road

 1a. McIlhagga, Miss Jean
   1. Kitchen, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Rutherford, Robert, clerk
   5. Morrison, W., labourer
   7. Moreland, Davis, labourer
   9. Frizelle, Mrs. Mary
 11. McAllister, Mrs. Emily
 13. Hyndes, Jos., plater's helper (Hinds, Jos., plater's helper in 1943)
 15. McCartney, Norman, fitter
 17. Graham, Robt., welder
 19. Adair, Mrs. E.
                              __________

   2. Hyndes, Mrs. Mary (Hinds, Mrs. in 1943)
   4. Bennett, Charles, driver
   6. Wishart, Mrs. Alice
   8. Porter, Miss M.
 10. Hughes, W., crane man
 12. Spence, Samuel, plasterer
 14. Johnston, James, fitter
 16. Price, A., labourer
 18. Price, Henry, labourer
 20. Lowe, James, iron turner

Madras Street
from 114 Tennant Street to Santiago Street

   1. Quigley, Joseph, cropper
   3. Addis, Miss Mary C.
   5. McVeigh, James, fitter
   7. McVeigh, Mrs. A.
   9. Quigley, William, labourer
 11. Crilly, Andrew, fireman
 13. Rodgers, Robert
 15. Lindsay, S.
 17. Anderson, Alexander, checker
 19. Parkinson, Mrs. J.
 21. McCullough, J., fitter
 23. McMullan, Mrs. Annie
 25. Carrick, Fredk., engineer
 27. Creighton, F. F., wire worker
                               __________

   2. Boyle, Alex.
   4. McBride, James
   6. McWatters, Robert, machinist
   8. Kennedy, Miss Isabel
 10. Grant, J., tailor
 12. Armour, The Misses
 14. Cunningham, Mrs. Annie
 16. Finlay, E., joiner
 18. Finlay, Mrs. A.
 20. Peebles, J. D., labourer
 22. McAughrin, W.

Madrid Street
Albert Bridge to Templemore Avenue

..........here is Woodstock Street
   5. Weir, Thomas, case maker
   7. Mawhinney, William, draper
   9. Boyd, Edward, M.B., surgeon
 11. Mahon, Const. J., R.U.C.
 13. Ogilvie, James, joiner
 15. Woods, Mrs. Bridget
..........here is Lisbon Street
 17. Heaney, Charles
 19. Dowds, Samuel, labourer
 21. McGloin, James, conductor
 23. Smyth, Thomas, porter
 25. McKeown, B.
 27. McLernon, Robt., House Furnisher
..........here is Prim Street
 29. Stevenson, John
 31. McKenzie, M., labourer
 33. Nelson, Joseph, compositor
 35. Auld, Mrs. Annie
 37. McCaughey, Jos., labourer
 39. McMillan, E., postal inspector
 41. Steenson, W., labourer
 45. Potter, John, labourer
 47. McKeown, Peter, bus conductor
 49. Esdale, R., engineer
 51. Ferguson, William, red leader
 53. Galway, Robert, painter
 55. Catney, Miss J.
 57. Ferguson, James, labourer
59-61. Blair, Jas. S., motor driver
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
 63. Vacant
 65. Marley, Miss B.
 67. McKenna, Arthur
 69. Smyth, Mrs. Rosenna
 71. Donaghy, Mrs. C.
 73. Hewitt, Samuel
 75. McAteer, George, painter
 77. Gill, James, labourer
 79. Montgomery, W., bus driver
 81. Gordon, H., shop assistant
 83. Halliday, J. A., salesman
 85. Marlow, James, pattern maker
 87. Traynor, Michael, weaver
 89. Gaw, Miss May
       Belfast Corporation Tramways - Yard
 91. Greer, Miss Daisy, confectioner
 93. Fagan, Joseph, E., joiner
 95. Nulty, Mrs. J.
 97. Graham, Mrs. A.
 99. Robinson, Fredk., docker
101. Reynolds, John, brass moulder
103. Watson, Miss Josephine
105. Magee, William, joiner
107. Feenan, Mrs. E.
109. Bell, Samuel, waiter
111. Occupied
113. Murray, Miss M.
115. Dunlop, F., glazier
117. Braithwaite, D., moulder
119. McGowan, William, labourer
121. Hutton, George S.
123. Morrow, W., electrician
125. Fullerton, David
127. Smith, Andrew, machine man
129. Quinn, Mrs. J.
131. Black, Richard, fitter
133. Harpur, William, brass moulder
135. Hanna, James, motor man
137. McCune, William, iron turner
139. Gibson, E. G., com. traveller
141. McAllister, W., labourer
143. Brown, James, plater
145. Hyndman, Peter, erector
147. Skillen, M., labourer
149. Boyd, Hugh, plater
151. Fitzsimmons, David
153. McMichael, Mrs. M.
155. Willis, M. A., labourer
157. McClelland, Andrew
159. McFadden, Mrs. Elizabeth
161. Reid, Hugh, rivetter
163. Lord, John, boiler maker
165. Crawford, W. B.
167. Lowry, Alexander, plumber
169. Harris, Mrs. C.
171. Murray, S., painter
173. Craig, N., coppersmith
175. Glenfield, Thomas, iron turner
177. McIlwaine, J. J., aircraft inspector
179. McCormick, Mrs. Annie
181. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
183. Irvine, James, iron turner
185. Allen, H., iron turner
187. Patton, J., grocer
189. Primrose Fruit Store (J. L. Gold, prop.)
                               __________

2-4. Rountree, Jas., publican
   6. Thomson, J. W., Plumbing & Heating
   8. Albertbridge Post Office - Mrs. A. Ross, sub-postmistress
10-12. Burrows, Wm., & Co., Woollen Merchants and Tailors. T.A.: "Belfast 57171"
 14. Mageean, Mrs. J., confectioner
 16. McNally, Patrick, joiner
 18. O'Hara, James G., foreman
 20. Magean, Mrs. J. (Mageen, James, bar man in 1943)
 22. Kelly, W. R.
 24. Knowles, Thos., taxi driver
..........here is Woodstock Street
 26. Murray, J., grocer
26a-28. McCann, George, builder
 30. Bailie, W. A., joiner
 32. McElroy, Patk., seaman (McIlroy, Mrs. Susan in 1943)
 34. Linton, John A., poulterer
 36. Campbell, M., carter
 38. Wisener, S. E. A., M.P.S.
 40. McIlveen, Robert
 42. Lynas, George, lorry driver
..........here is Lisbon Street
 44. Rowan, Mrs. J.
 46. Wells, W. J.
 48. Duggan, John J., labourer
 50. McCann, G., plasterer
 52. Higgins, John, clerk
 54. Creed, Mrs. Agnes
 56. Kerr, Armstrong
 58. McClelland, A., boot maker
 60. Gordon, S. H., copy holder
 62. Law, Mrs. A.
 64. McMaster, Miss Nellie
 66. Mahon, Robert, joiner
 68. McGaughey, R. S., joiner
 70. Crothers, William
 72. Fisher, D. J., scale maker
 74. Connor, George, labourer
 76. Occupied
 78. McCleave, Matthew, plumber
 80. Roberts, W. B., labourer
 82. Weir, Mrs. E.
 84. Gourley, Thomas, moulder
 86. Mark, Mrs. E.
 88. Holmes, Andrew
 90. Mann, Miss,. publican (Side door)
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
       R.U.C. Barracks (side door)
 92. McPherson, D.
 94. McKay, Charles
 96. Young, Albert
 98. McCabe, James, labourer
100. Sloan, James, fitter
102. Moore, Charles, butcher
104. Treanor, Miss M.
106. Jamison, Miss M.
108. Hamilton, Mrs. Agnes
110. Bowler, Miss Roseanna
112. Reid, Thomas B., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale Grocers and Confectioners
114. Marsden, Mrs. J.
116. Preston, Mrs. E.
118. McConnell, Thomas
120. Deane, William F.
..........here is Edgar Street
122. Morrow, Wm., driller
124. Jennings, Miss Emily
126. Esdale, Miss Ada
128. Sinnott, Mrs. Mary Jane
130. Morrow, John, driller
132. Marshall, Alex., labourer
134. Lundy, John, labourer
136a. Roy, R., boot repairs
136. Cunningham, H. P., fitter
..........here is Bryson Street
138. Beattie, George, seaman
140. Morrison, James, labourer
142. Haslett, David, shipwright
144. Charters, Mrs. M.
146. Miller, James
148. Smyth, James, fruiterer
..........here is Thistle Street
150. Peden, Hugh, lorry driver
152. O'Neill, James, iron turner
154. Scott, Victor, fitter
156. Doherty, Robert, labourer
158. Cochrane, M. H., labourer
160. McLaughlin, Robert, rivetter
..........here is Tower Street
162. Fry, W. L.
164. McCloud, Wm. J., shipwright
166. Bullock, Robert, rate fixer
168. Robinson, Mrs. S., grocer
170. Wallace, John
..........here is Westbourne Street
       Templemore Avenue Primary School (side)

Magdala Street
from 16 Rugby Road to Sandhurst Road

   1. Kirker, Mrs. E. J.
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Deborah
   5. Morrissy, Miss J.
   7. Turner, Ernest, joiner
   9. Millar, S. J., trimmer
 11. Campbell, Mrs.
 13. Arnott, Mrs. R.
 15. McCartney, Mrs. S.
 17. Blackstock, Mrs. N.
 23. Taylor, Miss G.
 25. Hamilton, Mrs.
 27. Carter, Mrs. Isabel
 29. Briggs, G. W., painter
 31. Porter, H. A., farmer
 33. Hall, Wm., clerk
 35. Cardwell, Miss S.
 37. Allen, Wm., warehouseman
 39. Richardson, John, grocer
 43. Tweed, D. P., clerk
 45. O'Toole, Mrs. Mary
 47. Stewart, William, gateman
 49. Montgomery, Mrs. A.
 51. Crane, Thomas, watchman
 53. McClarnon, W. J., clerk
                              __________

   2. Gourley, J., driver
   4. Nesbitt, James, lamp lighter
   6. McCracken, Miss Jessie M.
   8. Devenney, Mrs.
 10. Millar, Wm. S., steel erector
 12. Pentland, S., motor agent
 14. Eagleson, W. J., labourer
 16. Madden, Thos., cork merchant
 18. Benson, W. J.
 20. McCalmont, J., labourer
 22. Ferguson, Miss C.
 24. Fleming, G., salesman
 26. Harten, Mrs. R. Anna
 28. Ellis, Miss Isobel
 30. Carlisle, R. G., conductor
 32. O'Neill, P. J., manager
 34. Brown, Major M. (S.A.)
 36. Stranex, Henry, milk server
 38. Wright, John
 40. Carley, D., librarian
 42. Wren, Mrs. S.
 44. Griffith, Miss
 46. Rice, George, clerk

Magee's Lane
from 120 George's Street Great to Drake's Lane

       O'Neill, Mrs. Alice, spirit merchant (side door)

Magnetic Street
Clifford Street to 117 Roden Street

   1. Cross, John, linesman
   3. Brackenridge, Jas., labourer
   5. Moore, Mrs. I.
   7. Greer, William, fruiterer
   9. Dawson, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Dawson, Mrs. Lily
 13. Reid, R., labourer
 15. McNeill, Robert, labourer
 17. Swandle, Miss M.
 19. Twinem, Thomas, sample maker
 21. Mason, John, labourer
 23. Allen, Alex., tenter
 25. Belch, Joseph, joiner
 27. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Black, Mrs. M.
 31. Barr, Miss Adelaide
 33. Keating, W. A.
 35. Montgomery, Miss
 37. Blood, William, labourer
 39. Bradshaw, James, railway worker
 41. Gardiner, Joseph, labourer
 43. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 45. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 47. Doherty, Thomas, railwayman
 49. Nutt, W., baker
 51. Scullion, Hugh
 53. Reid, Robert
 55. Cusick, Thomas, slater
 57. Hinton, David, fireman
 59. Hamilton, Thos., barman
 61. Cairns, Mrs. Mary
 63. Watterson, Mrs. M.
 65. Todd, W. W., labourer
67-69. O'Toole, C., sheet metal worker
                               __________

..........here is Electric Street
   2. Fleming, S., clerk
   4. Creighton, Jos., driver

Majestic Street
from 30 City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Owens, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Chambers, Mrs. Minnie
   5. Audley, Mrs. F.
   7. Spence, James, joiner
   9. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Quinn, E., labourer
 13. McCleery, Miss Charlotte
 15. Allen, Miss E.
 17. Cleland, Miss M.
 19. Occupied
 21. Gill, Edwd., coach painter
 23. Dempster, Hugh, lamp lighter
 25. Gill, Edward, carter
 27. Niblock, David
 29. Brown, W. H., salesman
 31. Hamilton, William, labourer
 33. McKinley, William, glazier
 35. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Berry, Mrs. M.
 39. Hanna, Robert, mill worker
 41. Mills, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Mills, John, driver
 45. Wilson, Herbert, labourer
 47. Donaghy, Robert, checker
 49. Blair, Mrs. Neta
 51. Pike, Miss I.
 53. White, William, carpenter
 55. McHenry, A., labourer
                               __________

 2a. Hamilton, Mrs.
..........here is Madeline Street
   2. Stinton, Walter, labourer
   4. Watters, Robert, driller
   6. Brymer, D., R.A.F.
   8. Delaney, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Robinson, R., labourer
 12. Hutchinson, W., labourer
 14. Gracey, Miss Rachael E.
 16. Lock, Thomas, labourer
 18. Johnston, Robert Jas., labourer
 20. Hart, Thomas, labourer
 22. Beattie, J., yardman

Major Street
from 52 Templemore Avenue to Belvoir Street

   1. Hoey, James S., labourer
   3. Devlin, W., labourer
   5. Hughes, Mrs. S.
   7. Black, Mrs. Mary
   9. Killough, W., clerk
 11. Taggart, Thomas, labourer
 13. Arthurs, J., labourer
 15. Finlay, James, driver
 17. Newberry, J., rivetter
 19. Boyd, Richard, labourer
 21. Kirk, Joseph, driller
 23. Brown, Henry, labourer
 25. Glover, J., coach builder
 27. Dobson, Miss Martha
 29. McMurray, Mrs.
 31. Crothers, William, shipwright
 33. Campbell, Samuel
 35. McConkey, Mrs. I.
 37. Black, Daniel, caulker
 39. Beery, Vernon, caulker

Majorca Street
at 6 Mulhouse Street

   1. Crawford, Mrs. M. A.
   3. Stewart, Mrs. A.
   5. McAlinden, Mrs. A.
   7. Pyper, Miss Margaret
   9. O'Neill, W., labourer
 11. Fitzgerald, James, packer
 13. McCormick, William, labourer
 15. McCann, William, labourer
 17. Magee, Patrick
 19. Carson, Miss Dinah
 21. Moorehead, J., seaman
 23. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
 25. Chambers, Mrs. N.
 27. Mullan, Miss Elizabeth
                               __________

   2. Brown, John, labourer
   4. Burns, John, clerk
   6. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McCrea, David, labourer
 10. Clark, Mrs. M.
 12. Fletcher, Mrs. Mary
 14. Cunningham, John, labourer
 16. McManus, Miss H.
 18. O'Brien, John, labourer
 20. Stewart, William, labourer
 22. Maginnis, William, labourer
 24. Hale, Thomas, labourer
 26. White, Mrs. R.
 28. Gray, Robert, labourer
 30. Wilson, E., labourer

Malbrook Gardens
from 8 Malton Drive to Malfin Drive

1-35. Vacant
                              __________

2-52. Vacant

Malcolm Lane
from 1 Clermont Lane to Mount Street

   1. Hewitt, James, builder
   3. Sharpe, T., polisher
   5. Spence, R., labourer
   7. Stevenson, C., (gateway)
23-37. Vacant ground
 39. Gateway
41-43. Yard
45-47. Vacant
49-53. Mission Hall
55-65. Clegg, Joseph, & Sons, Motor Engineers
                               __________

2-6. Snodden, Alex., blacksmith
   8. McCutcheon, A., dealer
 10. Lowry, Mrs.
 12. Reid, Andrew, labourer
 14. Roy, E., carter
 16. Totton, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Dornan, R. H., labourer
 20. Watt, John, labourer
 22. Stevenson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 24. Nichol, Edward, labourer (Nicholl, Edward, labourer in 1943)
 26. Semple, Roy, plumber
 28. Vincent, Samuel, labourer
 30. Vincent, H. M., labourer
 32. Dempster, Mrs. Hannah
 34. Donnan, James, labourer
 36. Ramsey, H., labourer
 38. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 40. Poole, D., labourer
 42. Hoey, R. H., R.N.
 44. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 46. Pritchard, Andrew
 48. Elliott, W., labourer
 50. Bowman, Mrs. Martha
 52. Watterson, Mrs. Alice
 54. Long, Albert, labourer
 56. McNeill, Jas., bus conductor
 58. Leinster, Alfred, labourer
 60. Galbraith, Joseph
 62. Stevenson, Hugh, labourer
 64. Caldwell, Mrs. M.
 66. Side door

Malcolm Street
from 79 Albert Bridge Road to Mount Street

 ..........here is Clermont Lane
   3. Magee, Charles, window cleaner
   5. Greer, Archibald, labourer
   7. Magee, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Warden, Joseph, fitter
 11. Lee, Mrs. Jennie
 13. Galbraith, T., labourer
 15. Tosh, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Walker, M., labourer
 19. Moffett, Mrs. Margt. (Moffatt, William, labourer in 1943)
 21. Smith, Robert, labourer
 23. Kilpatrick, Robt., labourer
 25. Stevenson, D., labourer
 27. Anderson, W. J., labourer
 29. Cowden, Robert, labourer
 31. Crockett, T., labourer
 33. Douglas, Mrs. Lucinda
 35. Wilson, Mrs. Margt.
 37. McDonald, Jas., labourer
 39. Campbell, Archibald, labourer
 41. Bennett, D., driver
 43. Southern, Robert, labourer
 45. Crawford, James, labourer
 47. Scott, Miss Elizabeth
 49. McKnight, Mrs. M. E.
 51. Magill, James H., labourer
 53. Rainey, Adam, fitter
                               __________

..........here is Clermont Lane
2-4. Farwell, E., spirit merchant
   6. Bryant, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Blair, Mrs. M.
 10. Mills, Thomas, labourer
 12. Caughey, Marshall, labourer
 14. McIlrath, George, labourer
 16. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 18. Bowden, William, labourer
 20. Wright, James, labourer
 22. Wallace, Mrs. Annie
 24. Galbraith, Joseph, labourer
 26. Duff, Miss Jane
 28. Hogg, H., labourer
 30. Morgan, Mrs. Margt.
 32. Jordan, Geo., driver
 34. Flanaghan, Miss E., cook
 36. Dale, William, labourer
 38. Telfair, Arthur, labourer
 40. Taggart, Mrs. R.
 42. Collins, J., labourer
 44. Gray, Miss Annie
 46. Thompson, William, labourer

Malcolmson Street
from 30 Waterford Street to 45 Springfield Road

   1. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
   3. Mellon, Mrs. Mary
   5. Sweeney, Mrs. Catherine
   7. Fitzsimons, James
   9. Clarke, Miss Mary
 11. Side door
 13. Muckian, P., labourer (Mackin, P., labourer in 1943)
 15. Small, Mrs. Mary A.
 17. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 19. McGuiness, John, labourer
 21. Callaghan, Miss E.
 23. Hughes, John, labourer
 25. McCann, John, flax sorter
 27. Hesketh, Mrs. Mary
 29. Holland, Mrs. Catherine
 31. O'Hara, J. J.
 33. Maginn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Cordner, Mrs. Catherine
 37. McWade, Mrs. Catherine
 39. Walsh, Richard, labourer
 41. McHugh, Mrs. Mary Ann
 43. Devenny, Mrs.
 45. Gregory, John, labourer
 47. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Ferris, William, labourer
 51. Connolly, Hugh, labourer
 53. Kane, Daniel, steel erector
 55. Side door
                              __________

   2. Clarke, Mrs. S. J., confectioner
   4. McGarry, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McVeigh, Mrs. Kate
   8. Watson, M., labourer
 10. Lennon, Mrs. Mary, spinner
 12. Coyle, Neal, labourer
 14. Toner, Dennis
 16. Quinn, Gerard, baker
 18. Hesketh, Mrs. K.
 20. McGuigan, F., labourer
 22. Smith, Henry, labourer
 24. Willis, A., painter
 26. Hughes, Charles, labourer
 28. Creaney, Miss Mary
 30. McGowan, G., baker
 32. Lynch, William, labourer
 34. Smyth, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Hughes, Patk., hair dresser
 38. Mulgrave, Miss Sarah
 40. Palmer, Hugh, labourer
 42. Hesketh, Thomas, labourer
 44. Morrison, Mrs. Isabel
 46. McKenna, Andrew, labourer
 48. Carson, Charles, labourer
 50. Morrison, Miss Margaret
 52. Moreland, Thomas, labourer
 54. Morgan, Phillip, labourer
 56. Moreland, Thos., sheet metal worker
 58. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 60. Hamilton, Patrick, fireman
 62. McGuinness, Patrick (Mageniss, Patrick in 1943)

Maldon Street
at 383 Donegall Road

       Donegall Road Methodist Church (side entrance)
       Donegall Road Junior Primary School (side entrance)
       Vacant ground
..........here is Lemberg Street
                             __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Monarch Parade

Malfin Drive
from Malone Road Upper to Finnis Drive

1-35. Vacant
..........here is Malbrook Gardens
37-47. Vacant
..........here is Malwood Park
       Vacant ground
..........here is Finwood Park
49-55. Vacant
..........here is Finbank Gardens
 57. Owens, Robt., boiler maker
 59. Moore, Wm., shipyard worker
 61. Coulson, Robert
 63. Frizzell, Cecil, G.P.O. engineer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Finnis Drive
                              __________

2-68. Vacant
 70. McConkey, Saml., labourer
 72. Batt, Michael H., R.A.F.

Malmouth Street
at 426 Springfield Road

..........here is Clovelley Street

Malone Avenue
from 53 Malone Road to 164 Lisburn Road

   1. Sansom, Rev. C. N., M.A.
   3. Flats -
        Shimeld, K., civil servant
        Quin, Mrs. B.
   5. Riddell, Alexander
   7. Gault, R. M., director
   9. Gillick, M., director
 11. Lawson, The Misses D. & E.
 13. Walker, Mrs.
 15. Forson, D., civil servant
 17. Lawson, Mrs. K.
 19. Johnson, W. R. C. G., stock broker
 21. Broomfield, Miss E. H.
 23. Thomson, Miss R.
 25. Reynolds, J. A., draughtsman
..........here is Eglantine Gardens
 31. Neill, Miss E.
 33. Bailie, J. H., clerk
 35. McGibbon, J., civil servant
 37. Brown, Capt. S. I.
 39. Bamford, E., dairyman
 41. McLean, E. J.
 43. Riordan, Mrs. M.
 45. Mitchell, R., piano tuner
 47. Hudson, Miss E.
 49. Pinion, Eric
 51. Ellis, Miss Elizabeth
 53. Thompson, Robert, teacher
 55. Faris, J., lecturer
 57. Millar, Miss H. C.
 59. Cahoon, J. M., stock broker
 61. Jackson, S. R., manager
 63. Ritchie, Miss N.
 65. Wilson, J., linen manufacturer
 67. Morrow, Miss S. K.
 69. Craig, W. J. C., surveyor
 71. Dickey, Miss A. L. T.
 73. Edgar, James
 75. Cunningham, H.
 77. Rea, William, B.A.
 79. Stirling, R. A., manager
 81. Dunn, S., director
 83. Carson, F. W., estate agent
 85. Streahorn, A. J., produce merchant
 87. Scott, J.
..........here is Eglantine Place
 89. Lavery, Miss M. B., J.P.
 91. Flats-
   "   Davis, Mrs.
   "   Dickson, Miss
   "   Hunter, Miss
 93. Hill, Miss E.
 95. Magahy, E. H.
 97. Clements, Mrs. A. M.
 99. Henderson, Major John M.
101. Herivel, J. J.
103. Clarke, A.
105. Anthony, Mrs. E.
107. Vint, Miss E.
109. Stuart, Mrs. A.
111. Gillespie, Rev. R. W., B.A.
113. Haggan, Henry
115. Wilson, Mrs. S.
117. Jones, Wm., driver
119. McVicker, Miss M.
121. Weatherup, Miss Margt.
123. Coghlin, F. R., civil servant (Coghlan, F. R. in 1943)
125. Thompson, A. H., provision merchant
127. Davidson, Mrs. M. J.
129. Moreland, J., builder
131. Rae, Kenneth B., dental mechanic
133. Lilley, H. R., designer
135. Weatherup, Mrs. Elsie
137. Foster & Taylor, Misses, Windsor School of Dancing
                               __________

 2a. Flats-
        Geddes, E.
        Napier, J. D., assistant matron
   2. Pickering, Robert, draper
   4. McKimm, Robert, cashier
   6. Anglin, Mrs. J.
   8. Pedlow, Miss M.
 10. McClure, Walter J., lecturer
 12. Pedlow, T.
 14. Sloan, Mrs.
 16. Montgomery, J.
 18. Lyttle, Miss S. S. (Lytle, Miss in 1943)
20a. Watt, Jos., assurance agent
 20. Cunningham, Miss Isabel
 22. Paterson, Stewart
 24. Douglas, Miss E. J.
 26. Bell, Robert
 28. Denny, J.
 30. Duffin, Mrs. D. I.
 32. Emerson, Robt., grocer
 34. Ward, Miss M.
 36. Gilmore, Mrs. E. M.
 38. Carson, Mrs. S.
 44. Robertson, Mrs. J. C.
 46. Jackson, Miss C. M.
 48. Moffatt, A.
 50. Gilliland, Miss Isabel
 52. Vacant
 54. Stanage, Mrs. J.
 56. Boyd, Miss I.
 62. Butterfield, A.
 64. McCaw, Mrs. A. M.
 66. Cronne, David L., draper
 68. Stuart, W. A., civil servant (Stewart, W. A. in 1943)
 70. Adamson, Mrs. A.
 72. Martin, Mrs.
 74. Shaw, J., linen merchant
 76. Coburn, Mrs.
 78. Drennan, Mrs. M.
 80. Keers, Miss H.
 82. Allen, Mrs. M. M.
 84. Vacant
 86. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
 88. Adams, William, buyer
 90. Rice, Misses
 92. Beck, T., manager
 94. Crone, R., civil servant
 96. Flats-
       (1) Colvin, Miss E.
       (2) Walker, Miss S. J.
       (3) Wilson, Miss
 98. Morris, Mrs.
100. Dickson, E., corporation official
102. Hinds, J., commission agent
104. McKenzie, Lt. L. P., R.N.
106. Vacant
108. Wilson, William
110. McCrea, R., commercial traveller
112. O'Mahony, E. D., traveller
114. Hibbert, W., clerk
116. Robinson, R. W., company director
118. Avener, Mrs. J.
120. Flats-
   "    Burns, Dr. J. D. A.
   "    Smyth, Mrs. F. W.
   "    Beattie, Miss K. M.
120. Flats
   "    Dwelly, Mrs. E.
   "    Apperson, ?
   "    Fetherston, ?
122. Hill, Mrs. E.
124. Cupples, Miss E.
126. Seiler, Miss N.
128. McCormick, T. V.
130. Briggs, Mrs. E. S.
132. Douglas, Mrs. O.
        South Belfast Girl Guides Hall
        Windsor Baptist Church - R. G. Marshall, secretary
142. Costley, S., motor contractor
144. Collins, Mrs. A.
146. Earls, Miss S. A.
148. McCabe, W. A., manager
150. Kersley, L., manager

Malone Hill Park
at 179 Malone Road

   1. Acheson, F. D., director
   3. Hopkins, Marcus A.
   5. Vacant
 5a. Kirkwood, J. D.
   7. Davison, Alex., linen manufacturer
   9. Boyd, A. S., F.C.A.
 11. Cowan, Mrs.
 13. Arnold, R., insurance broker
 15. Adams, A. S. G., A.C.A.
 17. Wilson, Mrs.
 19. Patterson, J. J., A.C.A.
 21. Ferguson, Wm., bank official
 23. Nixon, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
 25. Greeves, John
 27. Pollock, A. S., director
 29. Fetherston, J. S., director
 31. Goorwitch, S., director
 33. Bacon, J., F.C.A.
 35. Mitchell, D. H.
 37. Wilson, J., insurance manager
 39. Mitchell, Miss
 41. Irwin, T. R. V., M.D.
 43. Vard, Bernard, furrier
       Vacant
                              __________

   2. McKee, T., builder
   4. McDowell, Mrs. M. E.
   6. Stitt, J. A.
   8. Sinclair, Professor T. A.
 10. Scott, N. M., manager
 12. Clow, Miss H.
 14. Mayne, J. A., F.C.A.
 16. Siggins, J. A. E.
 18. Eagleson, R., civil servant
 20. Ellis, E. E., law searcher
 22. Martin, Norman S., M.B.E., M.D., F.R.C.S.(Eng.
 24. Middleton, Mrs. Molly
 26. Graham, H., D.Sc., Q.U.B.
 28. Robertson, John
 30. Kennedy, Geo. R., accountant
 32. McCormick, J. H.
 34. Anderson, W. Ronald
..........here is Dorchester Park
 36. Boyd, W. H.
 38. Bell, W. R.
 40. McCune, A. J.
 42. McCullough, Bruce, gents' outfitter
       Vacant ground

Malone Park
from 446 Lisburn Road to 149 Malone Road

                              Gate Lodge
       Law, Robert, caretaker
   1. Simonton, Miss Ellen
   3. Bodel, Hamilton, timber merchant
   5. Copeland, Mrs. Mary
   7. Kidd, C. W., O.B.E., M.D.
   9. McGiffen, Mrs.
 11. Hunter, Mrs. Mary M.
 13. Barr, James, stock broker
 15. McElroy, Miss H.
 17. Gillespie, Mrs. Jane
 19. Johnston, Wilson, M.D.
 21. Lynas, Mrs. Adelaide M.
 23. Pollock, W., timber merchant
 25. Geddes, W. M., director, W. W. Cleland Ltd.
 27. Bisson, Prof. L. A.
 29. Boyle, Samuel, accountant
 31. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 33. Johnston, Geo., solicitor
..........here is Malone Park Central
 35. McBride, Mrs. C. E.
 37. Stevenson, Miss
 39. Dick, T. G.
 41. Gordon, M. F., director
 43. McNair, Fredk., publican
 45. Smith, A., leather merchant (Smyth, A., boot merchant in 1943)
 47. Hill, E. D. H. D.
 49. Clow, W. T., flour miller
 51. Ireland, J. A., woollen manufacturer
 53. Workman, J. R., engineer
                                __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Boyle, John W., teacher
   6. Rogan, W. T., boot manufacturer
   8. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 10. Taggart, R. T., architect
 12. Birch, J. P.
 14. Hanna, John R.
 16. Donnelly, John E., spirit merchant
 18. Isaacs, B., J.P., director
 20. Esler, Rev. David, B.A., B.D.
 22. Mackenzie, Mrs. A.
 24. Rundle, Harris, optician
 26. Davidson, Brig. T. W., supt., Royal Victoria Hospital
 28. Harkness, Mrs. K.
 30. Black, The Misses
 32. Tobin, T. C., naval architect
 34. Turtle, Lancelot, stock broker
36a. Harris, A., gardener
 36. McMurray, N., linen merchant
 38. Fetherston, Mrs. J. W.
 40. Johnstone, Mrs. W. Hope
 42. Neill, J. H., director
 44. Scott, W. F.
 46. Totton, Mrs. N. A., M.B.E.
 48. Clarke, Reginald F., linen agent
 50. Alexander, Rev. R. E., M.A.
 52. Nevinson, J. H., director
 54. Smyth, Mrs. Brice
 56. Eyre-Maunsell, C. W.
                     Malone Park Gate Lodge
       Hall, John, porter

Malone Park Central
from 31 Malone Park to Balmoral Avenue

   1. Gallaher, William Muir
   3. Magee, John K.
                              __________

   2. Johnson, George, solicitor
   4. Hillis, Mrs. Mary E.
   6. Occupied
   8. Martin, Col. H. Graham, C.M.G.

Malone Place
at 1a Lisburn Road

1-5. Lyttle, J., House Furnisher
   7. Thompson, W. J., & Sons, boot and shoe repairers & retailers
   9. Cadoo, Wallace, labourer
 11. Kane, David
 13. Trimble, David G., clerk
 15. Turley, Robert, printer
 17. Greer, James, fitter
 19. Conway, J., tenter
 21. Madill, Andrew
 23. Kennedy, Robert
 25. Ireland, Hugh
 27. Irvine, H., stain glass worker
 29. Watson, E., painter
..........here is Blondin Street
 31. Malone Place Hospital - Miss Hamilton, matron

Malone Road
from Botanic Gardens

       Methodist College - Principal, A. H. R. Ball M.A. McArthur Hall. Housekeeper
3-5. Y.W.C.A. Hostel - Miss Kerr
..........here is Wellesley Avenue
   7. Flats-
        Blackstock, Mrs. M. R.
        Walsh, Miss A.
        McMeekan, T. C.
        Blythe, Mrs. H.
   9. McKelvey, Mrs.
 11. Flats-
        Selfe, Miss E., chiropodist
        Tisdall, C. C., D.C., chiropodist
 13. Flats-
        Crook, R. Crossley, L.D.S., dental surgeon
        Houston, Mrs.
        Beaton, Douglas O.
 15. Thompson, J., M.D., M.R.C.S. (Eng.), L.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 17. Occupied
..........here is Wellington Park
 19. Armstrong, S. R., O.B.E., M.B.
 21. Wellington Park Hotel - Mrs. K. Pearson
23-25. Mooney, C., wine and spirit merchant
 27. Malone Building Works
 29. Ritchie, Miss B.
 31. Flats-
        Murray, Mrs.
        Mount, The Misses
        Fahy, Miss
 33. Ferris, M. H., traveller
 35. Adams, The Misses
..........here is Eglantine Avenue
 37. O'Doherty, J., F.R.C.S.
   "   O'Doherty, Muriel B., M.B.
 39. Currie, Miss S. J., nursing home
 41. Canada Life Assurance Co.
 43. Flats-
   "   Gibson, H. V.
   "   Gibson, Mrs. C. E.
   "   Foulds, Mrs.
   "   Shannon, Mrs.
   "   Campbell, Mr. and Miss
   "   Owen, F.
   "   Fowler, Miss
   "   Nesbitt, Miss
 45. Flats-
   "   Johnson and Armstrong, The Misses
 47. Vacant
 49. Forty-Nine Guest House (Mrs. Rita Allison, Prop.)
 51. Flats-
   "   Macartney, C.
   "   Patterson, The Misses
   "   Bateman, ?
   "   Thompson, Miss
 53. Flats-
   "   Williams, G., lecturer Q.U.B.
   "   Whiteside, R. P.
   "   McVea, Miss
   "   Davis, Miss
..........here is Malone Avenue
 55. McNeill, J. C., L.D.S., dental surgeon
   "   McMullan, J. A., dental surgeon
 57. Holmes, T. S., surgeon
..........here is Windsor Avenue North
 67. Hunter, Kennedy, M.B., F.R.C.S., D.L.O.
 71. Flats-
   "   Graham, John
   "   Hyde, Mrs. I. G.
   "   Hall-Thompson, Capt. R. L., company director
71a. McAllister, C., plasterer
..........here is Windsor Avenue
..........here is Derryvolgie Avenue
 73. McConnell, Miss H.
       Scott, W. J. (Gate Lodge)
..........here is Windsor Park
 75. Aquinas Hall
 77. Flats-
   "   Murray, Mrs.
   "   Mills, D.
   "   Houston, Mrs.
   "   Robson, W.
   "   McBride, J.
   "   Valentine, N.
   "   McHenry, A., cabinet maker, Gate Lodge
   "   Vacant
..........here is Adelaide Park
 79. Conlan, Mrs. M.
 81. Love, Mrs. H. V.
..........here is Cadogan Park
                          Tyrone House
       R.A.A.F. - 502 (Ulster) Fighter Squadron; 2502 Regiment Squadron
 85. Richmond Lodge High School for Girls - Miss E. H. Maxwell, B.A.
 87. Plowman, Alex., bank official
..........here is Marlborough Park
 89. McCammon, Mrs. E. L.
 91. Flats-
   "   Russell, Mrs. M. J.
91a. Flats-
   "   Baird, Mrs.
   "   Hamilton, ?
 93. Lewinter-Frankl, Z., manufacturer
 97. Lewinter, Misses C. & F.
 99. Norman, H., draughtsman
101. Andrews, J. E.
103. Shanks, Miss M.
105. King, Mrs., teacher
107. McMullan, M.
..........here is Marlborough Gardens
109. Hawe, Mrs. C.
111. Thompson, W., body builder
113. Cathcart, Mrs. M.
115. Cousins, Mrs.
117. Flats-
   "   Tait, William Adams
   "   Anderson, Miss
   "   Bell, Mrs.
   "   Allen, Major S. E. T.
   "   Leitch, Mrs. A. E.
                           Thornhill Lodge
       Martin, W. G., mechanical engineer
119. Moore, ?
121. McDowell, Miss E. M.
123. Curran, H.
..........here is Cranmore Park
        Vacant ground
135. Grummitt, J. H., M.A., principal Royal Belfast Academical Institution
                           Maryville Cottage
       McNairn, Joseph, joiner
..........here is Osborne Park
141. St. John's Church - Rector, Rev. F. H. P. L'Estrange, M.A., T.C.D.
143.  Armstrong, Terence, builder
..........here is Myrtlefield Park
..........here is Malone Park
149. Richardson, Mrs.
151. Apperson, Mrs. D.
153. McCormick, T., rent agent
..........here is Balmoral Avenue
155. Wilson, Fergus S., managing director
157-159. Hamilton, James, Belfast Nurseries
161. McCracken Memorial Church Lecture Hall
        McCracken, Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. David Dowling, M.A.
167. Hunter, William James, clothing manufacturer
169. Wilkinson, E. G.
171. Thompson, James, vet. surgeon
..........here is Mount Eden Park
173. McCracken, R., wholesale grocer
175. Bird, H. S., paper merchant
177. Watson, Robert, teacher
179. Pennington, Mrs. J.
..........here is Malone Hill Park
183. Ardeen Preparatory School
185. Rusk, William, dairyman
..........here is Malone Road Upper
        Vacant ground
        Malone Golf Club - G. H. Batterbury, secretary; S. McCullough, house steward
        Barnett's Recreation Demesne (Belfast Corporation) - Parks and Cemeteries Dept.)
                              Gate Lodge
        Berry, R. J., engineer
        White, James, park ranger
        Graham, Wm., motor driver
                               __________

   2. Abbotsford Preparatory and Nursery School - Mrs. J. A. Smith, N.F.F., principal
   4. Flats-
   "   Morton, Mrs.
   "   Morton, W. E.
   "   Lennon, Dr. W.
   6. Adrain, Miss Mary
   8. Flats-
        Montgomery, Miss E. M.
        Banks, Francis, M.B.
 10. Wilson, Professor W. J.
 12. Boyd, John St. Clair
 14. Rankin, D. S., L.D.S., Eng.
 16. Flats-
        Todd, Mrs.
        Warnock, S. V., dental surgeon
 18. Stewart, H. H., M.D.
 20. Hewitt, Victor A., L.D.S.
 22. Vacant
 24. McKeown, Miss
 26. Burnside, W. Massy, M.D., surgeon
 28. Queen's University (branch)
 30. Crawford, Lieut.-Col. F. H., C.B.E., J.P.
32-40. Eglantine Inn, Ltd., The
42-46. Simpson, G., Ltd., motor engineers
..........here is Cloreen Park
 48. Fisherwick Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. H. Withers, B.A., B.D.
..........here is Chlorine Gardens
 50. Wallace, Miss Helena
..........here is Lennoxvale
 52. Maturin, Mrs. M.
 54. Harpur, T. W., director
..........here is Sans Souci Park
 60. Roche, Henry G.
 62. Heney, J. W., M.D., D.P.H.
 64. Boyd, Gavin, F.R.C.S.
 66. Megaw, Mrs. Annie
 68. Kennedy, R., commission agent
..........here is Sans Souci Park
70-74. McGredy's Branch Nursery
 76. Hanna, Dr. William
..........here is Holyrood
 78. Stevenson, Leslie H., director
                            Gate Lodge
       Larmour, Bennett
 80. Vacant
..........here is Beechlands
 82. Tempest, A., fish merchant
 84. Geddes, Dr. Stafford
 86. Duffin, Mrs. N. K.
 88. Hillock, Miss L. E.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Cleaver Avenue
 92. Waterhouse, Prof. G., Litt.D.
 94. Magill, John F., director
 96. Magee, R. A. E., M.B., F.R.C.S.I.
 98. Simpson, Miss Margaret
100. Newark, Prof. F. H., M.A.
102. Kyle, J. Scott, director
104-106. Kerr, Dr. T. J.
108. Curran, Robert
..........here is Cleaver Park
108a. Graham, George
..........here is Notting Hill
110. McDowell, G. L.
112. McGuigan, B., solicitor
114. Occupied
116. Browne, William
116a. Ireland, John
118. Flats-
(1 & b) Brand, Wm. L.
(c) Boorman, Iris
(d) Fetherston, Marie I.
(") Stephen, Patience I.
(e) Sloan, Matilda
(f) Northridge, Ronald
(g) Bradshaw, Edith
(h) Mahaffy, George G.
(i) Banks, Samuel J.
120. Electricity Board for N.I.
   "    Hunter, Arthur J., gardener
122. Voysey, Mrs. J. M.
122a. Mairs, Alex., R.U.C.
..........here is Stranmillis Road
124. Strachan, Wm., director
126. Goorwitch, N.
   "    Bell, J., chauffeur
..........here is Bladon Park
..........here is Bladon Drive
134. McDowell, M. Wallace
136. Rice, Jim
138. McDowell, Frank
..........here is Deramore Drive
140. McKibbin, Fredk., J.P.
142. Brown, Mrs.
144. Jefferson, Mrs. E.
146. Withers, Rev. John H., B.A., B.D.
..........here is Deramore Park
148. L'Estrange, Rev. F. H. P., M.A., T.C.D.
..........here is Deramore Park South
150. Maguire, Rev. F. H. Scott
152. Stephens, J. K., J.P.
154. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
156. Mackie, Thomas, J.P.
..........here is Newforge Lane
164. Boston, James, solicitor
166a. Phillips, I. E., gardener
166. Thompson, S. B.
168. Hanna, Mrs. G.
170. Anderson, William B.
174. Rogan, The Misses
176. McCann, H. P.
178. Johnson, John M., furniture remover
180. Russell, Mrs. K. E.
182. Chapman, Mrs.
184. Willis, Miss A.
186. Duncan, Fredk. C., electrical engineer
188. Diplock, W. J.
        Vacant ground
198. Clow, Mrs. E. M.
200. McWilliam, P., motor mechanic
202. Williamson, Mrs.
204. Simpson, J., M.D.
206. Morrison, ?
208. McFarlane, Mrs. M.
210. Brown, Mrs. C.
212. Shaw, E. A., R.N.
214. Rusk, J., electrical engineer
216. Butler, P. J., auto. engineer
218. Wilkinson, Mrs., teacher
220. Atkinson, John, representative
222. Ridler, S. G.
224. Pearson, C. Cecil
        Vacant ground
228. Garrod, Mrs. John
230. Rose, F. P., M.A.
232. Berry, S. J., painter
234. Kane, Alex., chauffeur
236. McDonough, M. C., musician
238. Getgood, Robert E., clerk
240. Watters, Miss O.
242. Beare, C., chartered surveyor
244. Rusk, G. W., dairyman
246. Gillespie, Mrs. C. F.
248. Kelly, John, clerk
250. McKee, W. Cecil, estate agent
        Vacant ground
274. Gray, Dr. Harold
276. Somerset, Lady Ethel

Malone Road Upper
at 185 Malone Road

..........here is Rosemary Park
1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Wilson, ?
   7. Reid, Miss W. E.
..........here is Dorchester Park
   9. Sloan, M. H., director
 11. Bowden, J. P., chemist
..........here is City Boundary
..........here is Cambourne Park
 15. Davidson, A. S., C.B.E., coal merchant
 17. Hutchinson, R. W., linen yarn merchant
..........here is Bristow Park
 19. Davidson, Mrs. M. E.
..........here is Harberton Park
 21. Macartney, James, O.B.E., managing director
 23. Armstrong, Mrs. W. G.
 25. McCall, David, A.C.A.
 27. Dowling, J. H., estate agent
..........here is Greenview Park
 29. Dornan, W. E., secretary, Y.M.C.A.
 31. Hastings, Mrs.
 33. Skelly, Samuel, manufacturer
 35. Warnock, Rt. Hon. J. E., K.C., D.L., M.P., Attorney-General, N.I.
       McKnight, David
       Vacant ground
..........here is Malton Drive
                               Toughmona
       Rusk, Mrs. C.
       Vacant ground
..........here is City Boundary
..........here is Malfin Drive
                                Gracetown
       Martin, William, farmer
                               Willowmount
       Patterson, Alex.
..........here is Finaghy Road South
                               Ballyfinaghy
       Willis, A., estate agent
                              __________

..........here is City Boundary
       Vacant ground
                                    Moira
       Kennedy, James, draper
                                   Duneen
       Watters, William J., paint merchant
                                 Inishowen
       Gilbert, D. W., seed merchant
                                   Glendhu
       McDowall, Mrs. M.
                                  Oakleigh
       Grubb, Lewis, agent
                                 St. Anne's
       Woods, E. L., architect
                                     Filey
       Hopkins, J., supervisor
       Vacant ground
                                 Pinegrove
       Houston, Alex., overseer
                          Oakmount Cottage
       Garrett, The Misses
                              Shongweni
       Field, Dr. C., M.B.
                                  Hebron
       Leonard, Samuel, builder
                              Laurel Lodge
       Brown, H.
       Gray, Mrs. R., grocer
                              Dub Cottages
   1. McCluskey, Robert
   2. Holmes, Robert
   3. McClelland, John
   4. Gillespie, Miss Jean
   5. Quigley, Mrs.
   6. Martin, C., fireman
   7. Cherry, J. H.
   8. Mehaffy, Miss M.
   9. Caughey, T., fruiterer
 10. Vacant
 11. McClelland, W.
 12. McMahon, A., plumber
 13. Houston, J., time keeper
 14. Clelland, Mrs.
 15. Irvine, R. J.
       Curry, Mrs. Charlotte
       Vacant ground
                                  Braeside
       Todd, J. M.
                                 Rosebank
       Bryson, S.
                                 Aughioule
       Moore, Mrs. E. J.
                                  Hilltops
       Green, Edward
                                  Hillcrest
       Farley, Mrs. K.
                               Willowbrook
       Patterson, S., dairyman
                              The Bungalow
       Holmes, Robert, labourer
                                 Pembroke
       Bowden, John D., civil servant
       Vacant ground
                                    Nantai
       Hind, John, Bishop
                                Redbourne
       Douglas, S., cattle dealer
                          Longhurst Cottage
       McClinton, Mrs.

Malt Street
from 178 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

       Gateway
   3. Dunbar, Thomas, docker
   5. Buchanan, Mrs. Mary
   7. Orr, Mrs. Mary
   9. Blackender, J., joiner
 11. Green, Joseph, labourer
 13. Farmer, Chas., joiner
 15. Cubitt, James, carter
 17. McCoy, Mrs. Mary A.
 19. Dodds, Samuel, painter (Dowds, Andrew, labourer in 1943)
 21. Guiney, Mrs. I.
 23. Milligan, Miss E.
 25. Dodds, Samuel, painter
 27. Lonsdale, Mrs.
 29. Dennison, Edward, electrician
 31. Atkinson, R.
 33. Blair, James, railway porter
 35. Holness, J., fitter
 37. McQuillan, G., machinist
 39. Jess, John A., dresser
 41. Moore, William, labourer
                               __________

   2. Wade, R., coal vendor
   4. Dowie, James, warehouseman
   6. Morgan, Miss Sarah
   8. Dunville, G., red leader
 10. Crookes, Miss Annie
 12. Martin, Mrs. E.
 14. Stewart, Thomas, machinist
 16. Dowey, Mrs. Margaret (Dowie, Thomas, checker in 1943)
 18. Cowan, Mrs. M.
 20. Meeke, Fredk., labourer
 22. Agnew, Mrs. M.
 24. Guiney, R., labourer
 26. Boyle, G., store man
 28. Mulgrew, Mrs. N.
 30. Matier, Robert, labourer
 32. Bates, Robert, labourer
 34. Graham, Richard, labourer
 36. Lewis, William, seaman
 38. McDowell, Miss A.
 40. Smiley, Mrs. Jane
 42. McKernan, Mrs. Kathleen

Malton Drive
from Malone Road Upper to Finnis Drive

1-39. Vacant
..........here is Finch Grove
41-55. Vacant
..........here is Findon Gardens
 57. Drinkell, George, fitter
 59. McMurdock, Robt. J., soldier
 61. Bradshaw, Albert E., orderly
 63. Brownlee, E. J., R.N.
 65. McLaughlin, James, van driver
 67. Black, Mrs. Ivy
                             __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Malton Gardens
       Vacant ground
..........here is Malton Grove
2-8. Vacant
..........here is Malbrook Gardens
10-20. Vacant
..........here is Malwood Park
       Vacant ground
..........here is Finwood Park
22-28. Vacant
..........here is Finbank Gardens
 30. Wicklow, Samuel, labourer
 32. Wood, Robt. T., labourer
 34. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
 36. Stronge, Robt. J., meter inspector
..........here is Finnis Drive
 38. Harbinson, Wm. J., fitter
 40. McDowell, David, driver

Malton Gardens
off Malton Drive

1-15. Vacant
                             __________

2-16. Vacant

Malton Grove
off Malton Drive

1-19. Vacant
                              __________

2-12. Vacant

Malvern Place
from 86 Hopeton Street to Malvern Street

   1. Hagan, Miss I., grocer
   3. McMurray, J., brush maker
   5. Elnor, Fred., piano mechanic
   7. Occupied
   9. Galloway, William, labourer
 11. Clarke, Harry, labourer
 13. McDowell, H.
 15. Allen, Joseph, labourer
 17. Mitchell, James
 19. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Morgan, Mrs. S.
 23. Side door
                               __________

   2. Scott, Jacob, labourer
   4. McDermott, William
   6. Hamilton, William, labourer
   8. Ferguson, Samuel
 10. Downey, Hugh R.
..........here is Joseph Street
 12. Campbell, J., grocer
 14. Weir, William, welder
 16. Barrow, James, electrician

Malvern Street
from 91 Shankill Road to Conlig Street

 1a. Marshall, Mrs. Lucy
 1b. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah Jane
   3. Lewis, Mrs. Martha
   5. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Clements Street
   7. Mussen, Richard
   9. McAllister, F., labourer
 11. Kinnear, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Harriet
 15. Rodgers, H., labourer
17-19. Lewis, Mrs. M., fruiterer
 21. Flats-
        Welch, Mrs. Jane
        Mills, James
 23. Flats-
        Currie, Mrs. Elizabeth
        Rea, Andrew, labourer
 25. Mills, Hugh, labourer
 27. Stevenson, Mrs. Susanna
 29. Beattie, Joseph, labourer
 31. Warwick, Hugh, labourer
 33. Bell, Mrs. M.
 35. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 37. Rules, D., chimney sweep
 39. Trainor, J., labourer
 41. Glencross, James
 43. Woodhouse, F., labourer
 45. Seaton, Sydney, coach painter
 47. West, Mrs. Josephine
 49. Holland, Ernest, driller
 51. Hunter, James, labourer
 53. Newell, James, carter
 55. Milligan, Henry, labourer
 57. Mills, A., labourer
 59. Milligan, Isaac, labourer
 61. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 63. Smith, James, labourer
 65. Briggs, Mrs., Rose A.
 67. Gibbins, James
 69. Cummings, Robt. Jas., porter
 71. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Greer, Joseph, labourer
 75. McFall, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 77. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Redpath, George
 81. Robinson, John
 83. McClelland, Mrs. Martha
 85. Eagleson, Thomas
 87. Scott, William, labourer
 89. Orr, David, sprayer
 91. Elliott, William, labourer
 93. Slavin, William, labourer
 95. Doyle, S., labourer
 97. Williamson, Mrs. Margt.
 99. McConnell, A. H., wireless dealer
..........here is Malvern Place
101. Watson, J., publican
..........here is Foreman Street
103. McCrea, William, labourer
105. Mulholland, Saml., labourer
107. Wilkinson, H., labourer
109. Pinkerton, David, labourer
111. Gillespie, John, watchman
113. Wright, Mrs. Mary
115. Urchin, Mrs. Mary
117. Davison, Mrs. M.
119. Moffatt, John
121. Mulholland, W. J., labourer
123. Green, A., labourer
125. Scott, James, labourer
127. Wright, James, driver
129. Mills, Alex., labourer
131. Harrison, S., labourer
..........here is Conlon Street
                               __________

   2. Side door
       Riddel Memorial Junior Primary School - Principal, R. A. Barnes, principal
 22. McFetridge, David, labourer
 24. Crawford, Mrs. Martha
 26. Ross, Mrs. Annie
 28. Clugston, Thomas J., butler
 30. Greig, G., electrician
..........here is Mansfield Street
32-36. Gospel Hall
 38. Ewing, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Hunter, Thomas, labourer
 42. Moreland, Samuel, miller
 44. Eagleston, W. R., labourer (Eagleson, W. R., labourer in 1943)
 46. Connelly, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Murray, Dawson, labourer
 50. McGranaghan, J.
 52. Croft, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Shaw, Mrs. Jane
 56. Cummings, Robert J.
 58. Donaldson, Isaac, miller
 60. Grimason, Mrs. E.
 62. Coggles, Robert, labourer
 64. Moody, Joseph, machinist
 66. Brown, ?, inker
 68. Graham, John, labourer
 70. Coggles, J., bus conductor
 72. McGuigan, George, painter
 74. Hamilton, J. H., butcher
 76. Fletcher, Mrs. Martha
 78. Andrews, Samuel, carter
 80. Nesbit, Charles, labourer
 82. Tweedie, James, labourer
 84. Costello, T., labourer
 86. McVeigh, W. J., postman
 88. Neill, Victor, tailor
 90. Cummings, Mrs. Jane
 92. Watson, J.
..........here is Ariel Street
 94. Nicholson, J., cleaner
 96. Dougan, H. L., civil servant
 98. Slater, Mrs. Mary
100. Cathcart, Miss Sarah
102. Guthrie, Norman, labourer
104. King, D. G., brass moulder
106. Whyte, J. W., labourer
108. Weir, Henry, labourer
110. Hutchison, Mrs. Jean
112. Williamson, J.
114. Nesbitt, John, labourer
116. Haddock, James, packer

Malwood Park
from 20 Malton Drive to Malfin Drive

       Vacant ground
2-28. Vacant

Manderson Street
at 8 Townsley Street

3-7. McMeekin, R., store
   9. Weir, R. J., welder
 11. Bowers, Robert, labourer
 13. Bowers, W. J.
 15. Stores
                              __________

2a-2b. Duffin, Samuel Ltd., Builders
   2. Cleland, Norman, labourer
   4. Gilpin, Adam, carrier
   6. Jackson, Mrs. J.
   8. Gateway
 10. Holland, Thomas, coal vendor
 12. Stronge, Alfred
 14. Groves, Clark, com. agent
 16. Cosgrove, Robt., R.A.F.
 18. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 22. Store
 24. Haddock, Mrs. A.
 26. McCord, Alex., labourer
 28. Doggart, Mrs. E.
 30. Gillespie, Mrs. H.
 32. Glover, Joseph, coalman

Manilla Street
at 45 Havana Street

Manna Grove
from 19 Orby Parade to Orby Drive

   9. Cunningham, W. G., R.U.C.
 11. Hagan, ?
 13. Thom, William, foreman
 15. Holden, W., engineer
 17. Napier, Robt. E. W., postman
 19. McMaster, Hugh, builder
 21. Farquharson, Mrs. E. G.
 23. Patterson, Saml. B., manager
 25. Price, Albert, R.U.C.
 27. Castle, John P., clerk
 29. Craham, Daniel, plater (Graham)
 31. Crabb, B., master mariner
 33. Walker, Robert J., salesman
..........here is Orby Grove
 45. Hamilton, Mrs.
 47. McIlwaine, J., supper saloon
                              __________

   2. Taylor, Mrs. K. E.
   4. Cameron, Mrs. M.
   6. Johnston, Richard W., manager
   8. Wilson, Robert, draughtsman
 10. Boyd, E. F., bank official
 12. Harper, J. D., vet. inspector
 14. McNeice, Mrs. J.
 16. Madden, W. H., R.U.C.
 18. Andrews, R. A., salesman
 20. Cole, A. H., carrier
 22. McCord, A., fingerprint expert
 24. Slater, A., draughtsman
 26. Jamieson, M., draughtsman
 28. Coldwell, H. W., clerk
 30. Stronach, J., salesman
 32. Stanbridge, P. J., window dresser
 34. Barrett, J. S., auctioneer
 36. Richardson, James, motorman
 38. Simpson, John, manager
 40. Graham, Mrs. E.
 42. Beatty, Thomas, warehouseman
 44. Taylor, Lionel, engineer
 46. Gillespie, C., traveller
 48. Drury, T. R., cooked meats
 50. Pitcaithley, T., draughtsman
 52. McCartney, William, labourer
 54. Macauley, William G., accountant
 56. McKinley, William, traveller
 58. Clendinning, G.
 60. Houston, Robert
 62. Carson, Mrs. C.
 64. Smyth, C., postman
 66. Keys, A., R.U.C.
 68. Raeburn, R.

Manor Drive
from 147 Manor Street to 105a Oldpark Road

   1. Spence, Miss A.
   3. Jackson, Hugh, book binder
   5. Graham, Mrs. M.
   7. Smyth, William H., butcher
   9. Hanley, B., labourer
 11. Jackson, Miss Sarah
 13. Ingram, Miss Ellen
 15. Kirkwood, John, linen lapper
 17. Lyttle, James, joiner
 19. McCullough, A., stone cutter
 21. McGrath, James, electrician
                               __________

   2. Ritchie, Robert
   4. Black, Mrs. Margaret J.
   6. Bond, Miss Mary
   8. Orchin, Wm., docker
 10. Beattie, Benjamin, joiner
 12. Dawson, Edgar, warder
 14. Forsythe, Miss Kathleen
 16. Whiteside, John
 18. Stevenson, Mrs. Sarah

Manor Street
from 64b Cliftonville Road to 59 Oldpark Road

   1. McKenna, J. G.
   3. Walshe, David P., commercial traveller
   5. Finlay, Miss L. E.
   7. Blair, Mrs. H.
   9. Smith, W. E. F.
 11. Kane, W., clerk
 13. Holmes, Herbert, machinist
 15. McPhilips, A. J., salesman
 17. Lavery, James, manager
 19. Crawford, William, grocer
 21. Baker, H., draper
 23. Clyde, Samuel, director
 25. Henderson, Josias, manager
 27. Megaw, Mrs. E.
 29. Boal, David A.
 31. Cohen, Mrs. K.
 33. Pearl, Edward, musician
 35. Gaw, A., civil servant
 37. Allen, William, coach trimmer
 39. Kirk, P.
 41. Nevin, Matthew, cutter
 43. McDonald, Mrs. Marion
 45. Mossey, S., grocer
..........here is Harcourt Drive
 47. Cooper, Miss Margarita
 49. Baird, James, joiner
 51. Gilbert, Mrs. Kathleen H.
 53. Garrett, William, engineer
 55. Bond, R. J., collar cutter
 57. Ingram, Arthur, clerk
 59. Connell, A. E., shoe maker
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 61. Cohen, H., tailor
 63. McKeown, George, crane man
 65. Williamson, John, draper
 67. Perry, Stanley, marine surveyor
 69. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 71. Parker, Charles, driver
 73. McCracken, John, grocer
..........here is Rosevale Street
 75. Wilson, Mrs. M., agent
   "   Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
 77. McCormick, W.
 79. Houston, Samuel, bread server
 81. Perry, Wm. B., store man
 83. Conrad, Mrs. M. A.
 85. Daly, Mrs. I.
 87. Neill, J. A., engineer
..........here is Groomsport Street
 89. Darby, John, spirit merchant
 91. Norris, R., joiner
91a. Avonell & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
..........here is Newport Street
 93. Jamison, Ida, confectioner
..........here is Southport Street
 94. Battle, Richard
..........here is Mountview Street
 97. Barnes, Mrs. K., tobacconist
 99. Black, Thomas J., labourer
101. Hannan, Wm., plumber
103. Riddels, Mrs. Agnes
105. Scott, Christopher, driver
107. Purcell, Mrs. Jennie
109. Topping, William, labourer
111. Swain, George, labourer
113. Ferguson, Thomas, labourer
115. Finlay, Wm. J., labourer
117. Martin, David, painter
119. Sillery, Thos. G., helper
121. Watson, C., motor man
123. Wilson, Miss Emily
125. Rea, Mrs. Mary
127-129. Keaney, Patk., publican
..........here is Beechpark Street
129a. Hazell, Samuel, grocer
131. Alexander, Miss Jean
133. McCarley, Miss Mary
135. Officer, Miss Ellen
137. Armstrong, J. G., joiner
139. Renton & Patton, gates & railings
141. Ruddell, Miss Isa
143. Watson, J. G., dental technician
145. Lindsay, William
147. Crawford, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Manor Drive
153. McLea, Robert, labourer
155. Martin, Hugh, baker
157. Nelson, Mrs. Margaret
159. Hynes, Robert
161. Johnston, H.
163. Houston, Mrs. M.
165. Maguire, James, basket maker
167. Carr, Daniel, salesman
169. Murphy, J. J., sheet metal worker
171. Stone, Mrs. Sarah
173. Cox, G., H., watchman
175. Scott, Miss Sarah
177. Hamilton, George, watch maker
179. Fryer, Victor, driver
181. Birney, Miss Elizabeth
183. McCoy, Wesley, moulder
183a. Montgomery, J. & K., painters & decorators
                               __________

 2a. Orr, Samuel G., confectioner
 2b. Vacant
 2c. Patterson, Hugh J., fruiterer
   2. Northern Radio and Electrical Co., Radio Repairs
   4. Latimer, Miss A.
   6. Scott, Thomas B.
   8. Kerr, Daniel, civil servant
   "   O'Rawe, Dr. J.
 10. Hedger, Fredk., fitter
 12. Bennet, James, assistant supt.
 14. Willis, George, R.U.C.
 16. Hamill, Joseph, shop man
 18. Watson, J. T., teacher
 20. Fraser, Thomas, manager
 22. Cunningham, Con., civil servant
 24. Lynass, Miss M., bookkeeper
 26. Taggart, J., R.U.C.
 28. Bainbridge, Mrs. Rachel
 30. Ball, George R., lino. operator
 32. Pinkerton, Mrs. N.
 34. Jenkins, James, engineer
 36. Norris, William, R.U.C.
 38. Orr, Thomas, civil servant
 40. Doggart, E. R., clerk
 42. Kingcross, Mrs. Mary
 44. Anderson, James P., insurance agent
 46. Wilton, Mrs. Sarah
 48. French, Joseph, upholsterer
 50. Wilton, Wm. A.
 52. Kiernan, Joseph
 54. Vacant
 56. Sterritt, W., R.U.C.
 58. Wylie, Misses S. & M. E.
 60. Manor Street Boys' Club - Warden, Capt. J. M. Affleck
   "   Manor Street Girls' Club - Miss R. McKee, leader
   "   Manor Hall - Past Members of Manor Street Boys' and Girls' Clubs - K. Ferguson, hon. secretary
..........here is Roe Street
134. Horton, Harry, grocer
136. McCloskey, Mrs. Madge
138. Butler, Mrs. Leona
140. Gourley, W. J., driver
142. Robinson, Mrs. Emily
144. Beggs, W. A., M.P.S., chemist
..........here is Avonbeg Street
146. Warnock, William, sub-postmaster
148. Mahon, James, butcher
150-152. Neville, John, driver
..........here is Annalee Street
154. Connolly, H., M.P.S., chemist
156. Turkington, D., draper
158. Gardiner, J., confectioner
160. Cruise, G., fruiterer
162. Farquharson, Agnes
..........here is Dargle Street
        Vacant ground
..........here is Alloa Street
176. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
178. Magill, John, tram conductor
182. Henderson, William, agent
184. Gormley, Joseph, labourer
186. Davey, Mrs. R., grocer
..........here is Bandon Street
..........here is Derg Street
188. Smyth, R., boot maker
190. Roberts, Miss Catherine
192. Thomas, William, welder
194. Boal, Mrs. Margaret
196. McKinley, Miss E.
198. Dunlop, Mrs. Sarah
200. Livingstone, G. D., driller
202. Dempsey, John, blacksmith
204. Armstrong, William, joiner
206. Pritchard, Thomas, attendant
..........here is Summer Street
208. Supper Saloon (McGrath Bros.)
210. Occupied
..........here is Barrow Street
212. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Annie
214. Geary, Joseph, fitter
216. Eccles, Samuel, fitter
218. Irvine, Henry Alf., moulder
220. Simpson, Jas., plaster's helper
..........here is Nore Street
222. Hagan, William, grocer
224. Mitchell, H.
226. Espey, Miss E.
228. Wright, Mrs. Ada
..........here is Liffey Street
230. Molyneaux, Miss Sarah
232. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah
234. Yorke, William, joiner
236. Scott, C., house repairer
238. Ebenezer Minor Hall

Manse Road
from Ballyclare Road (Glengormley) to Carnmoney Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Glebe Road
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Road
                               Bush House
       Telford, David, confectioner & tobacconist
       Vacant ground

Mansfield Street
from 30 Malvern Street to Downing Street

..........here is Downing Street
       Side door
..........here is Belgrave Street
       St. Michael's Church - Rector, Rev. S. H. McElhinney, M.A.
..........here is Langford Street
   9. Side door
..........here is Brownlow Street
       Power Station - Electricity Dept.
       Brownlow Hall Gospel Mission
                               __________

   2. Riddell, Alfred
   4. Lyttle, W. J.
   6. Irvine, George, carter
   8. McCartney, Miss Mary
 10. Moffett, Miss Maisie
 12. Irvine, William, carter
 14. Irvine, W., labourer
 16. Irvine, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Craven Street
 18. Millar, J. H., fruiterer
 20. Watters, William, labourer
 22. Hutchison, Mrs. Sarah (Hutcheson, Sarah in 1943)
 24. Follis, James, machinist
 26. McKimm, John
 28. Phillips, Wesley, plater
 30. Allen, John, labourer
 32. Reid, Robt., labourer
 34. Beck, W. James, labourer
 36. Jenkinson, Mrs. Mary
 38. Lindsay, R., lorry driver
 40. Martin, W., house repairer

Maralin Street
from 11 Burke Street to Ashton Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Storey, David, range setter
   5. Conaway, Miss C.
   7. McLaughlin, John, bar man
   9. Ericson, Miss S.
 11. Storey, John, labourer
 13. McKeating, Dominick, carter
 15. Vacant ground
 17. Perry, Patrick, labourer
 19. Kane, James, labourer
 21. Rooney, Miss Rose
 23. Perry, John, car driver
 25. Donaldson, Miss Margaret
 27. McFadden, Michael, window cleaner
                               __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. McDonald, Mrs. Susan
 10. McManus, Patrick
 12. Sharkey, John, labourer
 14. Simpson, Hugh, shoe maker
 16. Fulton, John, labourer
 18. Duff, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. Curley, Mrs. Mary Ann
 22. Smyth, Miss Susan
 24. McGrogan, Miss Rose
 26. Mulvenna, Charles, seaman
 28. McCafferty, John, joiner
 30. Morgan, Murtagh, checker
 32. McKenna, Kevin, butcher
 34. Boyd, Alex., labourer

March Street
from 161 Mayo Street to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Side door
3-5. Kee, William, confectioner
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
   7. Allen, James, labourer
   9. Kirk, John, fitter
 11. Irvine, William, cloth passer
 13. Bradford, Mrs. Catherine
 15. Brann, Mrs. James
 17. Anderson, Robt., labourer
..........here is Ainsworth Drive
 19. Vacant ground
 21. Martin, Robert, fitter
 23. Luney, Joseph, electrician
 25. Pope, Mrs. A.
 27. Murphy, James, foreman
 29. McCann, Robert, electrician
 31. McCullough, J., joiner
 33. George, Mrs. M.
 35. Boyle, William, conductor
 37. Donnelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Steele, Hugh, fitter
 41. Smith, Isaac, hackle maker
 43. Calwell, John H.,  butcher
 45. Seymour, Wm., fireman
 47. McCullough, Mrs. A.
 49. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 51. Carleton, John, labourer
 53. Smyril, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Hanley, John, plater (Hannoly, Mrs. in 1943)
 57. Briggs, Thomas, steel erector
 59. Stott, Ernest, fitter
                              __________

..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
       McKeown, J., grocer
 10. Anthony, James, printer
 12. Sewell, Wilfred, joiner
 14. Moreland, Thomas, labourer
 16. Currie, Jas. Alex., fitter
 18. Seales, Miss J.
 20. Irvine, David, machine man
 22. McCord, Leslie, joiner
 24. Travis, W. J., gateman
 26. Robinson, Gilbert J., machine man
 28. McLarnon, A. W., van man
 30. Neill, Mrs. Mary
 32. Boyd, Robert, fitter
..........here is Mountcashel Street
..........here is Bainsmore Drive
 60. Booth, George, conductor

Marchioness Street
from 129 Cullingtree Road to Servia Street

   1. Cairns, Charles, red leader
   3. Braden, Mrs. Sarah
   5. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Garland, Mrs.
   9. Parkes, Samuel, labourer
 11. McLauchlin, Mrs. Catherine
 13. McGranaghan, J., fish monger
 15. Heaney, James, labourer
 17. Duffy, H.
 19. Holland, C., steward
 21. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Hillan, Miss M.
 27. Duffy, Isaac, labourer
 29. Maginn, Mrs. Margaret Jane
 31. Stack V., bonded warehouse (Lyle & Kinahan)
 51. McKeever, James, grocer and chemist
                               __________

   2. Davey, R., labourer
   4. Higgens, Patrick, carter
   6. Sewell, Mrs. M.
   8. Heslip, James, labourer
 10. Maginn, James, labourer
 12. Elliman, Miss Kathleen
 14. McKinley, Jos., labourer
 16. McDonald, Mrs. R. (McDonnell, Rose Ann in 1943)
 18. Twomey, James, book maker
 20. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 22. Elliman, James, machinist
 24. Sewell, Francis, bar man
 26. McFadden, R., labourer
 28. Sewell, Mary E., cleaner
 30. Lowe, John, labourer
 32. Kelly, Miss Margaret
 34. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 36. Crothers, W. J., labourer
 38. Holland, Mrs. M.
 40. McGarvey, T., labourer
 42. Clarke, Mrs. Mary C. (Clark, Phillip, labourer in 1943)
 44. Johnston, H., labourer
 46. O'Neill, Michael, labourer
 48. Dempsey, John, labourer
 50. O'Neill, John, labourer

Marcus Ward Street
from 12 Dublin Road to Hardcastle Street

       Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Goods and Workers Entrances
   5. Goorwitch Ltd. (store)
                             __________

   2. Carter, H. R., (Publications), Ltd.
   4. Forster & Co., Light Clothing Manufacturers (Foster & Co., hemstitchers in 1943)
   "   Corbett, C. E., & Co., Ltd.
   "   Hamilton & Co., fancy goods (wholesale)
   "   Ferguson, J. D., & Co. Ltd., hemstitchers
   "   Sandoz Products Ltd.
   6. Shortt, A. D., Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   8. McClelland & Rainey, linen manufacturers (rear entrance)
 10. Hunter, John A., Ltd., Laundry Supplies and Smallwares

Marguerite Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Forteath, Robert, secretary
   3. Pearson, Miss P.
   5. McBride, A., clerk
   7. Robinson, Mrs. L.
   9. Morgan, George, manager
 11. McClure, S., shipwright
 13. Watters, William, engineer
 15. Hatch, A. E. H., linen lapper
 17. Fulstow, Eric, floor layer
 19. Graham, Thomas, clerk
 21. Leetch, William, clerk
 23. Carberry, Thomas, draughtsman
 25. Gedge, Geo. F., civil servant
 27. Connolly, F. A., draper
                               __________

   2. Patton, Arthur, manager
   4. Uprichard, William, jeweller
   6. Occupied
   8. Major, Wm., bread server
 10. Occupied
 12. Major, William, bread server
 14. Robinson, Robt., upholsterer
 16. Linton, E., joiner
 18. Martin, A., R.U.C.
 20. Elliott, Mrs. J.
 22. Harris, L., tailor
 24. Johnston, Walter, clerk
 26. Patterson, Cecil E., civil servant
 28. Guiney, Mrs. F.

Maria Place
from 56 Hudson Street to M'Tier Street

..........here is Maria Street
   1. Side door
                              __________

   2. Annette, C., labourer
   4. McBurney, W. G., clerk
   6. McKee, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Irvine, Mrs. Jessie
 10. McFarland, James, labourer
 12. Marchant, A., labourer
 14. Kell, W. John, labourer
 16. Bell, Mrs. Jeanie
 18. Stabling
 20. Ormerod, W. J., R.A.F.
 22. Crothers, John, carrier
 24. Wallace, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Stubbs, T., motor mechanic
 28. McAuley, James
 30. Deans, T. J., blacksmith
 32. Wallace, Andrew, brick layer
 34. McBride, Robt. J., stager

Maria Street
from 44 Leadbetter Street to Maria Place

   7. Keyes, Robert, labourer
   9. Wells, J., labourer
 11. Scott, Mrs. E.
13-17. Vacant ground
 19. Graham, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Johnston, A., carter
 23. Eaken, Robert
 25. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 27. Millar, R., labourer

Marina Park
from Houston Park to Orby Drive

   1. Henry, Mrs.
   3. Hughes, Edward, draper
   5. Millar, Robert H., clerk
   7. Millar, Mrs. Margt.
   9. McCullagh, Mrs.
 11. Lemon, D. A., fruiterer
 13. O'Keefe, Louis, R.U.C.
 15. Kennedy, C.
 17. Ball, J. A., draper
 19. Hosford, Wm., agent
 21. Gamble, Clarence R., salesman
 23. Smith, Wm., electrician
 25. McIlreavey, S. D.
 27. Robinson, Samuel, R.U.C.
 29. Rain, Thomas, newsagent
 31. Thomas, G., M.B., D.M.R.
 33. Clements, Thomas A.
 35. Rogers, Robert, grocer
 37. Moore, James F. H., A.C.A.
 39. Reilly, J. A., accountant
 41. Bennett, J., aircraft worker
 43. Houston, D. M., grocer
 45. Irwin, Sergt., R.U.C.
 47. Taylor, Samuel
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Baird, Hugh, chemist
   4. Aickin, C. R., civil servant
   6. Guest, S. R., designer
   8. Lyttle, James H., auditor
 10. Douglas, Mrs.
 12. Tolland, R. L., fish broker
 14. McAreavey, E.
 16. McKeown, C. C., traveller
..........here is Houston Drive
 18. McCance, Wm., manager
 20. Bingham, Ernest, engineer
 22. Dunlop, Geo. E., manager
 24. Cunningham, J., salesman
 26. Thompson, Alexander, clerk
 28. Gordon, Fawcett, salesman
 30. Fry, Harold E. J., R.U.C.
 32. Kennedy, A. J., watch maker
..........here is Cameronian Drive
 34. Thompson, Wm. J., clerk
 36. Robinson, Samuel, pawn broker
 38. Mateer, Herbert J., bank official
 40. Barfoot, Thomas, manager
       Vacant ground
       Orangefield Primary School - Principal, A. M. McClure, M.A.; caretaker, Robert Tumilson
       Vacant ground

Marine Street
from 7 Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Bowman, John, labourer
   3. Strain, Wm. Hugh, labourer
   5. Wilson, James, labourer
   7. Nelson, James, salesman
       Cullen, Allen, & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Nelson Street
   9. Occupied
 37. Mayne, Mrs. Jane
 39. Shields, Miss Sarah
 41. Strong, T., labourer
 43. Martin, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

   2. Brownlee, Miss Margaret
   4. Calvert, C., rigger
   6. Reynolds, Thomas, labourer
   8. Baird, Mrs.
 10. Fell, Wilson, labourer
 12. Creighton, H., clerk
 14. Dempsey, Robert, labourer
 16. Higgins, H., store man
 18. Doak, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. McMichael, F., labourer
 22. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 24. Green, Samuel
 26. Dilworth, Mrs. J.
..........here is Nelson Street
 30. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Gabrielson, Miss Janittea
 34. Wylie, Henry, labourer
 36. McAtamney, Edward, labourer
 38. Douglas, Mrs. R.
 40. Cromie, A., labourer
 42. McGreevy, John, seaman
 44. McWilliams, David, labourer
 46. Fitzpatrick, P., cleaner
 48. McCormick, James, fireman
 50. O'Neill, Christie labourer
 52. McGivern, W., labourer
 54. Hunter, J., labourer
 56. Toal, Robert, carter
 58. Strong, C., labourer
 60. Devlin, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Murray, John, docker
 64. O'Prey, Miss Mary
 66. O'Neill, Mrs.
 68. McCluskey, Mrs. C.
 70. Kavanagh, Henry, box maker
 72. Lyons, J., labourer
 74. McKeown, Miss T.
 76. Devlin, H., carter
 78. Strong, A., docker

Market Street
from 73 May Street to Eliza Street

 31. Provincial Produce Co. Ltd.
       Stores
 35. Adair, James M., Ltd., stores
 37. Reid, Craig, pianos (rear entrance)
..........here is Cromac Square
 55. Magennis, D., labourer
 57. Ross, B., stables
 59. Boyle, P., labourer
 61. Flynn, John
 63. Gillespie & Coyle
 65. Turner, S., labourer
 67. Boyce, Mrs. Susan
 69. Lawlor, Miss M., confectioner
 71. Laden, Mrs. C.
 73. Sullivan, Hugh, labourer
 75. Teggart, Miss C.
 77. Vacant
 79. Murdock, J., stables
 81. Blake, Thomas, labourer
 83. Allen, John, carter
 85. Dobbin, Stephen, labourer
 87. McAllister, Mrs. M. A.
 97. Wilson, E., seeds man (rere entrance)
 99. Morrow, R., & Son, brass finishers and Church Metal Workers
101. Kerr, S., carter
                              __________

2-4. Torney Bros. Ltd., fruit importers (side entrance)
..........here is Holmes Court
6-14. Arnott, J., & Co. (Produce), Ltd. (rear entrance)
16-18. McCullough, William, & Co. (rear entrance)
..........here is Cromac Square
 48. Boyce, W. J., dealer
 50. Quinn, Wm. John, labourer
 52. McKee, James, drover
 54. Smith, Mrs. Mary A.
 56. Allsopp, James, labourer
 58. Archer, Wilfred
 60. Lowe, Mrs. A.
 62. Gibson, Isaac, labourer
 64. Magee, James, labourer
 66. O'Neill, Mrs. N.
 68. Dornan, M., labourer
 70. Millen, James, labourer
 72. Blake, Mrs. Mary
 74. Morrison, Hugh
 76. Lynam, Christopher, labourer
 78. Kennedy, W. J., welder
 80. Conlon, David, labourer
 82. McAvoy, Daniel, labourer

Marlborough Avenue
at 537 Lisburn Road

1-5. Munn, Walter, & Co. Ltd., side entrance
   7. Addis, Mrs. Mary
   9. Nicholson, H., labourer
 11. Hewitt, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Fitzpatrick, H., carter
 15. McCluskey, John, labourer
 17. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 19. Campbell, Robert, carrier
 21. Elliott, Robert, gardener
 23. Belch, J., labourer
 25. Gordon, Edward, labourer
                            __________

   2. Rodgers, Mrs. M.
   4. Johnston, James, brick layer
   6. Brooks, R., labourer
   8. Reid, Richard, contractor
 10. Houston, W., shoe maker
12-14. Houston, Saml., shoe maker
16-18. Munn, W., store
       Campbell, R. (stables)

Marlborough Court
at 12 Prince's Street

       Green, E. T., & Co. (rear entrance)

Marlborough Gardens
at 107 Malone Road

   1. Lavery, Miss
   3. Gordon, Wm., machinist
   5. Miller, N. V.
   7. White, Hugh, joiner
   9. Mitchison, J., gardener
 11. MacKenzie, Mrs. Annette
 13. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 15. Poots, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Blakely, James, gardener
                               __________

   2. Clarke, W. E., newsagent
   4. Poots, D., mechanic
   6. Kyle, Mrs. E.
   8. Foley, Hugh, chauffeur
 10. Gray, Thomas, labourer
 12. Ingram, Mrs.
 14. Byrne, Miss M. B.
 16. Forbes, James R., mechanic
 18. Poots, Wesley, porter
 20. Russell, George, porter
 22. Carroll, Sydney V., Corp. official
 24. Glenny, Mrs.

Marlborough Park
from 346 Lisburn Road to 87 Malone Road

                             South Avenue
 47. Martin, Mrs. E. T.
 49. Kennedy, Mrs. J. S.
 51. Archibald, W.
 53. Brown, Austin, F.A.I., estate agent
 55. Den Hoed, Miss Amy
   "   Park-Williams, Ioan M.
 57. Pitt, H. R.
57a. McCauley, H.
57b. Pitt, Prof. H. R.
 59. Elliott, Alex.
 61. Reford, Dr. J. Hope, C.M.G.
 63. Holliday, D. A., traveller
   "   Sunshine Corner Nursery School
 65. Proctor, Mrs. E.
 67. Fetherston, A. H.
 69. Allen, Rev. Dr. Robert, M.A.
 71. Weir, W. H. J., builder.
 73. MacKnight, Misses
 75. Poots, Mrs. E. J.
 77. Mehaffy, Wm. J., commission agent
 79. Belford, A. J., K.C. (Belfort, Mrs. in 1943)
 81. May, William
                          Drumglass Lodge
       McDowell, Thos., gardener
                              Drumglass
       Faris, Mrs.
       Drumglass House Preparatory School
       McLeece, Joseph, gardener
       Vacant ground
109. Frank, Rev. Arnold, D.D.
111. Walkington, Mrs. Mary
113. Wheeler, G. H.
..........here is Thornhill Gardens
115. Crosbie, M.
117. Mendlouvic, H.
119. Church Missionary Society - Rev. J. C. H. Vaughan, secretary
121. Carswell, Mrs. R.
123. Rankin, W. Brian, solicitor
125. Uprichard, W. J., solicitor
127. Kidd, Mrs. Esther H.
                               __________

 22. Frazer. J. A.
 24. Thomas, T. A.
 26. McCrea, Thom, M.C., civil servant
 28. Mahood, T. J. M.
 30. Hazelton, L., agent
 32. Wilson, Captain S. G.
 36. Dunn, T., bank official
 38. Preston, Mrs. M. H.
 40. Flats-
   (1) Piggot, Capt. W. B., D.S.O., O.B.E.
   (2) Caldwell, J. F., K.C.
 42. Moffet, Mrs. E.
 44. Stokes, Miss M. E. M.
 46. Harvey, Mrs. Annie
 48. Armstrong, Miss Mary
 50. Ross, John, linen merchant
 56. Roycroft, R. J., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect
 58. Flats-
   (1) Morrison, H.
   (2) Teskey, F. J., teacher
   (3) Kidd, R. N.
 60. Rutherford, R. A., solicitor
..........here is Cross Avenue
 62. Caul, W. S.
 64. Magowan, Mrs. J.
 66. Laverty, Samuel, agent
 68. Wiltshire, G., H.M. Customs
 70. Neill, D. W.
 72. Moreland, J.
 74. Bell, W., laundry machinery agent
 76. McConnell, A.
 80. Stevenson, J. F.
                              North Avenue
   1. Morrison, Mrs. M., assistant registrar, births, marriages, deaths
   3. Bailie, Miss Sarah
   5. Irwin, Mrs. Rachel
   7. McGuigan, F. Thomas, clerk
   9. Douglas, J., laundry manager
 11. Lewy, L. H., co. director
 13. In case of development
 15. McCausland, Miss
 17. McCrory, D. G.
 19. Wilson, H. A., traveller
 21. McMahon, Michael, inspector
 23. Curry, T. H., Corporation official
 25. Brownlee, Miss
 27. Wolff, Mrs. M.
 29. Callaghan, Mrs. Winifred
 31. Courtney, B. A., M.Com.Sc., A.C.A.
 33. Press, F. E. V.
 35. McDowell, J. A., linen manufacturer
 37. Occupied
39-41. In case of development
 43. Rumley, J. D., agent
 45. Murphy, Mrs. S.
 47. Moore, Frank, Ph.D., F.E.I.S., J.P.
 49. Sloane, Mrs. M. (Sloan, C. H., linen salesman in 1943)
 51. Chapman, Mrs. S.
 53. Tait, Mrs. Kathleen
 55. Knox, William, bank official
 57. Corkey, Mrs. Mary
 59. McFarland, Miss Emily
 61. Anderson, Hugh Strain
 63. McCutcheon, W. J.
 65. In case of development
 67. Burns, Misses M. and S. P.
..........here is Marlborough Park Cross Avenue
 69. Lapham, Mrs.
 71. Cooper, Misses
 73. Marshall, F. A.
 75. McKeag, Miss M. A.
                               __________

 10. Major, Cecil, funeral furnisher
 12. Donald, Mrs.
 14. Price, Miss, teacher
 16. Hayes, D.
 18. Renton, Miss M. H. D.
 20. Stanford, Walter, R.U.C.
 24. Dant, T.
 26. Gilmour, Miss Sarah
 28. Tomlinson, William, clerk
 30. Patton, Mrs. E. A.
 32. Unwin, D. J.
 34. Montgomery, Miss M. M.
 36. Milliken, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Swanton, Samuel
 40. Bailey, R. T. S.
 42. Howard, Arthur, electrician
 44. Kerr, ?
 46. McGiffen, H. A., B.E.
 48. Graham, J. C.
 50. McDowell, John, chemist
 52. Evans, William
 54. Bullick, Miss E.
 56. Rea, Mrs. Mary
 58. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Wood, Mrs. I. M.
 76. Browne, Mrs. May
 78. Lambe, Mrs. Mary
 80. Harding, N. F.
 82. Johnston, Rev. J. W., M.A.
 84. Stevenson, E. W.
 86. Taylor, W. M., B.Com.Sc.
 88. Nelson, G. P.
 90. Wilton, William, manager
   "   Shannon, F. J. W.
106. Richmond Lodge School - Miss E. H. Maxwell, principal
108. Blewitt, Mrs. A.
   "    Donaghy, J. P., M.B.
                            Cross Avenue
           from North Avenue to Central Avenue

   1. Preston, John Reford
   3. Coakley, Thomas
   5. Graham, Miss F. C.
   7. Holden, D. C. B.
   9. Munce, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Ker, Mrs. S. E.
   4. Craig, S.
   6. Egner, Mrs. M.
   8. Anderson, F. M., insurance official
 10. Wilson, Wm., engineer
 12. Brockerton, C.
 14. Pollock, Mrs. A. O.
                            Central Avenue
 54. Wilson, Gerard D., solicitor
 56. Vacant
 58. Litton, Mrs. M. P.
 60. Gardiner, Alfred
 62. Vacant
 64. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 66. Black, C. P.
 68. Maclenahan, Miss S., mantles
 70. Lowry, Mrs. Isabel
 72. Fairley, Mrs. Mary
 74. Henderson, Miss G.
 76. Masterson, Mrs. Annie
 78. Boyd, Thomas, painter
 80. Chase, Mrs. Letitia
 82. Quinn, W. P., clerk
 84. Wilson, George A., electrician
 86. McLean, C. B., manager
 90. Greene, Rev. A. B., M.A.
 92. Phillips, E. D.
 94. Flats-
   "   Byrne, Miss
   "   Clarke, Miss E. L.
 96. Wilson, R. M., clerk
110. Moffatt, W. H.
112. McVitty, Miss S.
114. Hunter, W. F.
116. Beck, J. A., manager
118. McCrum, R., manufacturer
120. Johnston, W. J.
                             __________

   1. Gay, W. C., security officer
   3. McNinch, Mrs. Annie
   5. Carlisle, John
   7. Kennedy, J. E.
   9. Field, R. J.
 11. Knox, H. C.
 13. McCrum, Mrs.
 15. Wilson, Mrs. J. G.
 17. Adair, J.
 19. Collins, John S., manufacturers' agent
 21. Johnston, W. C., newsagent
 23. McFarland, W., R.U.C.
 25. Kenning, Miss M. A.
 27. Wilson, Mrs.
 29. Lapsley, A.
 31. Kohner, Francis
 33. Masterson, G. F., motor agent
 35. Dickson, T. R.
 37. Fee, Dr. W. H., M.B.
 39. Herd, Miss C. I.
 41. Rees, H. H., civil servant
 43. Hall, J. J., insurance inspector
 45. Bleakley, John (Blakely, John in 1943)
 47. Forbes, Pastor F. H.
 49. Bell, Mrs. R.
 51. Forbes, Thomas, traveller
 53. Huston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Millar, W.
105. Vacant
107. Willis, Samuel George
109. Irwin, Mrs. F. K.
111. Orr, J. C., O.B.E.
113. McBride, R. W.
115. Morrow, G., bank official
123. Irwin, Miss W.
125. Harding, Howard

Marlborough Street
from 32 Victoria Street to Donegall Quay

1-5. Lytle, J., & Sons Ltd.
..........here is Prince's Street
   7. Roddy, Hubert, publican
9-13. McCausland, S., stabling and stores
                               __________

   2. Warden Bros., stockrooms
4-6. Caruth, D., & Co., Waterproof Covers, Sacks and Bags
   8. Lytle, John, & Sons, Ltd.
10-14. Riddell, John, & Sons Ltd., stores
..........here is Prince's Street
16-18. Green, E. T., Ltd., millers

Marlfield Street
White Star Street to St. Leonard Street

       Vacant ground

Marmount Gardens
at 585 Oldpark Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Malcolm, B., fitter
   7. Courtney, R., contractor
   9. Waugh, Misses
 11. Reed, B., electrical engineer
 13. Gordon, W. J. F., clerk
 15. Farmer, Fredk., supt.
 17. Watson, Hugh
 19. McClintock, S. J., insurance agent
 21. Joughin, C. W., bank official
 23. Warden, J., cashier
 25. Rooney, B., Corp. official
 27. Dickson, H., clerk
 29. Greenaway, H., engineer
 31. Courtney, Ernest
 33. Fordyce, W. W., inspector
 39. Todd, Mrs. Freda
 41. McKay, H., secretary
 43. Kennedy, J. A., teacher
 45. Skelton, R., R.U.C.
 47. Spencer, R. J., R.U.C.
 49. McGouran, D. A., civil servant
 51. Megarry, Mrs. F. M.
       Vacant ground
 65. Heasley, A. H. N., civil servant
 67. Boyd, Alex., shop assistant
                             __________

 2a. Polly, W. T., grocer and confectioner
   2. Warren, W.
..........here is Joanmount Gardens
   4. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Smith, R., labourer
   8. Walker, Thos., grocer
 10. McDonald, T. M., solicitor
 12. French, J. F., electrical engineer
 14. Russell, J., fitter
 16. Cohen, David, draper
 18. Morgan, I., draper
 20. Begley, S., plater
 22. Boyd, W. J., traveller
       Vacant ground
 26. Gow, J. N., works supt.
 28. Darragh, J. A., plasterer
 30. Purvis, Mrs. A.
 32. Hamilton, ?
 34. Wylie, R. J., R.U.C.
 36. Scott, J., manager
 38. Cooke, Richard C., draughtsman
 40. McFarland, Robert
 42. Williamson, G., R.U.C.
 44. Kirkpatrick, A., conductor
 46. Fletcher, Mrs. A. M.
 48. Blayney, T. W., sugar broker
 50. McKillen, R., joiner
 52. Stotesbury, T. W., R.U.C.
 54. Gaw, A., civil servant
 56. Crossan, ?
 58. Ghulam, M., draper
 60. Hutchinson, Mrs. H.
 62. Taylor, Edward
 64. English, S., damask tenter
 66. McCusker, S.
 68. Dunn, J. C., traveller
 70. Whincup, S., engineer
 72. Campbell, W., painter

Marquis Street
from 89 or 39 Castle Street to Smithfield

   5. McGuigan, Jas., picture framer (back entrance)
   7. Curran, J. & J., Ltd., fish merchants
9-13. Corporation Electricity Dept. (sub station)
 15. Gaffikin, J.
 17. McGivern, J., labourer
 19. St. Mary's Chapel (rear door)
21-23. Castle Paint Shop (J. Madden, prop.)
 25. McLarnon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Magennis, Mrs. M. A.
 29. Smyth, John, mechanic
                               __________

   2. Dineen, photographer
   "   Brown, A. L., watch repairer
   "   Hamilton, G., agent
   "   A. & B. Radio
   "   Kelvin Construction Co. Ltd.
 2a. Serridge, Ambrose, book seller (side door)
4-6. Agnew & Hamilton Ltd., tea, sugar, flax seed merchants
8-10. Burns, W., & Co. (workshop)
 14. Turtle & Aird, Ltd. (store)
 16. Glasgow Clothing Mart

Marsden Gardens
at 105 Cavehill Road

   1. Campbell, Thos., waiter
   3. Patterson, Mrs. Rhoda
   5. Green, Mrs. E.
   7. Pollock, S. E., bread server
   9. Reilly, Mrs. C. L.
 11. Brennan, J. V., architect
 13. Occupied
 15. Burns, D., P.O. official (Byrne, ?, P.O. official in 1943)
 17. Mills, Mrs. S.
 19. Maxwell, Wm., foreman
 21. Davidson, J., insurance agent
 23. Maguire, Thos., manager
 25. McNevison, Edward, R.U.C.
 27. Drysdale, David J., seaman
 29. Hughes, Miss E.
 31. Montgomery, Robert, fitter
 33. Moore, Mrs. M.
 35. McCaffery, John, salesman
 37. Gormley, James
 39. Carolan, T., R.U.C.
 41. Gordon, Miss Lilian
 43. Kelly, J. A., coach builder
                               __________

   6. Fleming, Malcolm
   8. Hill, Thomas
 10. Jefferson, Robt., stereotyper
..........here is a Lane
 12. Graham, R.
 14. Ellis, Miss M. J.
 16. Nolan, Miss M.
 18. Morrow, John
 20. Fluke, James, conductor
 22. Graham, Mrs. A.
 24. McBride, Abraham
 26. McCallum, Mrs. C.
 28. Clarke, T. J., compositor
 30. Brown, Alfred G.
 32. Francis, Richard, clerk
 34. Colquhoun, A. A.
 36. Smyth, Andrew, stone cutter

Marshall Street
from 26 Exchange Street to Great Patrick Street

9-15. Vacant
 12. Ruberoid Co. Ltd., The, contractors (rear entrance)
14-16. Robinson, J., & Son (Belfast) Ltd., granite, marble and stone merchants
13-15. Anderson, F. G., dyes and chemicals (side entrance)

Martin Street
from 82 Templemore Avenue to Glenallen Street

   1. Brown, Thomas, labourer
   3. McLaughlin, Robt., labourer
   5. McAnoy, C., motor driver
   7. McCullough, T., dairy man
   9. Murray, Mrs.
 11. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Boyd, Hugh, blacksmith
 15. Yorke Mrs.
 17. McConkey, Mrs. J.
 19. McConnell, James, smith
 21. Keenan, J. K., plater
 23. McBride, William, plater
 25. Magee, Mrs.
 27. Johnston, William H., carter
 29. Vacant
 31. Taggart, Wm., labourer
 33. Moore, Mrs. Susan
 35. Dalzell, Mrs.
 37. Thompson, Henry, labourer
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Coffey, Mrs., stitcher
   6. Magee, Mrs.
   8. Mutch, John, cooper
 10. Burstow, W., type writer mechanic
 12. McBride, Robert, labourer
 14. Sterrett, J., french polisher
 16. McDowell, Albert, labourer
 18. McAlpine, William
 20. Lyttle, George, labourer
 22. McBride, Mrs. L.
 24. Walker, Mrs.
 26. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 28. Baker, William, joiner
 30. McCordick, John, tailor
 32. Flannigan, A., iron turner
 34. Nickels, Alfred, labourer
 36. Boyd, George, labourer
 38. Farquhar, John, labourer

Martinez Avenue
from 435 Beersbridge Road to North Road

   1. McClure, Miss Eliza
   3. Thompson, G. H., caulker
   5. McNally, Wm. J., bread server
   7. Andrews, Mrs. L.
   9. Reekie, Miss L.
 11. Thompson, W., grocer
 13. McConnell, W. H.
 15. Wallace, John, shipwright
..........here is Nendrum Gardens
 17. Sampson, J., fitter
 19. Aitkenhead, Miss M. C.
 21. Perrott, D. C.
 23. Henderson, Mrs. Jean
 25. Creaney, William, carter
 27. Pinkerton, E. D. R., clerk
..........here is Wingrove Gardens
 29. Carlisle, Mrs. E.
 31. Ferguson, Miss
 33. Wilson, W., cashier
 35. Woods, Harold, librarian
 37. Moreland, M. H.
 39. Watson, Thomas E., shipwright
 41. Shields, Miss
 43. Rainey, W., clerk
 45. McGuffin, Samuel
 47. Kidd, Mrs. F. E.
 49. Hill, R. J., assistant harbour master
 51. Blackstock, Mrs.
..........here is Luxor Gardens
 53. Gault, T.
 55. Gibson, Mrs. A.
 57. Rooney, Joseph
 59. Harvey, J. D.
 61. Galway, S.
 63. Wright, Charles, foreman
 65. McGowan, Miss
 67. Chalmers, F.
 69. Ferris, Robert, traveller
 71. Mulholland, J.
                              __________

   2. Ryan, Mrs. E.
   4. Hanna, Mrs.
   6. Pierce, Miss
   8. Gordon, W. T., chemist
 10. Roulston, Mrs. I.
 12. Smyth, A. L., draughtsman
 14. Beattie, A. G., R.U.C.
 16. Skillen, William Robt.
 18. Vaughan, Miss
 20. Graham, J., dairyman
 22. Totten, J., foreman
 24. Anderson, J. M., civil servant
   "   Bell, D. W., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I.
 26. Noble, Mrs. J.
 28. Hamilton, Miss E. J., teacher
 30. Hewitt, Mrs. J.
 32. McIntosh, Mrs. W. R.
 34. Gregg, John, M.N.
 36. Sullivan, William, manager
 38. Clark, Donald, plater
 40. Anderson, W. J., accountant
 42. Wilson, Alexander
 44. McClean, Mrs.
 46. McMillen, Mrs. Catherine
 48. Agnew, James, clerk
 50. Megaw, W. A., M.B.E.
 52. Anderson, J. C., plater
 54. Hamilton, Mrs. Henry
 56. Mulholland, J., F.C.A.
 58. Mark, Mrs. K.
 60. Frizelle, Mrs. Eleanor
 62. McKimm, R., painting contractor
 64. Kane, Miss Mary
 66. Frame, Mrs. Martha
 68. Clements, J., teacher
 70. Smyth, Samuel, chemist
 72. O'Keefe, Terence, journalist
 74. Ross, R.

Mary Street
from 168 Albert Street to Alma Street

   1. Gateway
   3. McEntee, Mrs. E.
   5. McCann, Mrs. A.
   7. Stabling yard
   9. Conlon, Michael, labourer (Conlin in 1943)
 11. McGuigan, F., painter
..........here is Lemon Street
 13. Vacant
 15. Shields, Mrs. E.
 17. Moore, Henry, labourer
 19. Monaghan, P. J., labourer
21-25. Stabling
 27. Rodgers, Miss Agnes
 29. Kavanagh, Patrick, bar man
 31. Rolston, Mrs. Mary
 33. Early, Charles, labourer
 35. Drain, Frank, labourer
..........here is Peel Street
 37. Vacant
 39. McParland, John, brick layer
 41. Maguire, V., labourer
 43. Hillis, Daniel, labourer
 45. Donnelly, Mrs. A.
..........here is Colin Street
 47. Duff, Thomas, clerk
 49. Peake, T., labourer
 51. Barrett, Michael
 53. Loughlin, Mrs. Alice
 55. Bell, Michael, labourer
 57. Tague, Francis, labourer
                              __________

2-4. McAfee, P.
   6. McNamara, Henry, labourer
   8. Twomey, Wm., sign writer (Toomey, Wm., sign writer in 1943)
 10. Walker, James, labourer
 12. Carmichael, John, clerk
..........here is Lemon Street
 16. Loughran, John, shoe maker
 18. Dillon, Mrs. Annie
 20. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
 22. Dornan, Mrs. Jane
 24. Ferran, Miss M. E.
 26. Scannell, Patrick, painter
 28. Scannell, T., slater
 30. Molloy, Francis, labourer
 32. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
 34. Scott, Alex., joiner
 36. McErlean, Michael, machine man
..........here is Peel Street
 38. Small, James, labourer
 40. McCann, James, labourer
..........here is Colin Street
 42. Bunting, W. R.
 44. Hesketh, Thomas, labourer
 46. Bowen, Daniel, labourer
 48. McCann, S., labourer
 50. Keith, George
 52. Rafferty, Mrs. Annie

Maryville Avenue
at 563 Lisburn Road

   1. McCloud, Miss S. M. (McLeod, Miss S. M. in 1943)
   3. Bloomer, Mrs. Jane
   5. Stanley, W., brakesman
   7. McLaren, James, driver
   9. Bunting, J., plater
 11. Sloan, William, labourer
 13. Phillips, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Heaney, Mrs. Annie
 17. Black, Richard, shipwright
 19. Patterson, James
 21. Breadon, Robert, labourer
 23. Morrow, S.
 25. McElroy, Mrs. F. M.
 27. Norwood, F., labourer
 29. Martin, James A., mechanic
 31. McBryan, Charles, shunter
 33. Massey, Charles, motorman
 35. Ferguson, Thos., machinist
 37. Lyttle, Mrs. A.
 39. McClure, J., guard
                               __________

   2. Martin, Mrs.
   4. McCleave, Miss Jane
       Reid Memorial Hall
..........here is Hugh Street
   6. Harrigan, J., joiner
   8. Miskimmon, Wm., labourer
 10. Burgess, John, railwayman
 12. Patterson, Hugh, labourer
 14. Milligan, J. C., labourer
..........here is Mayfield Street
 16. Johnston, Jas., lorry driver
 18. Montgomery, John, coalman
 20. Seaton, R. J., blacksmith
 22. Thompson, Wm. David, driver
 24. Burns, William, plumber

Maryville Park
from 430 Lisburn Road to Myrtlefield Park

   1. Craig, R. J.
   3. Chapman, W. J., dentist
   5. Peacock, M. J.
   7. Stone, W. H. G.
   9. McCartin, J., hardware merchant
 11. Hanlon, Miss Mary
 13. Armstrong, H., cert. accountant
 15. Moat, Miss M. C.
 17. Henderson, D., chemist
 19. Campbell, Mrs. Margt., M.D.
   "   Kerr, Mrs. Phoebe, M.D.
 21. McCreedy, Miss
 23. McMullan, Mrs. H. E.
 25. Heggart, E., insurance official
 27. McDowell, Miss
 29. Douds, William, inspector
 31. Armstrong, Miss R.
 33. Montgomery, Miss A. F.
 35. Baird, J., accountant
 37. West, Harold, estate agent
 39. McClelland, Kenneth
 41. Flack, W. S., merchant tailor
 43. Stockdale, Miss Annie
 45. Johnston, Mrs. M. E.
 47. Dickson, Samuel
 49. Bell, A. K., director
 51. Sparrow, W., D.I., R.U.C.
 53. Rea, Wm. R., J.P.
 55. Allen, Miss E.
 57. Fraser, Rev. R.
 59. Davis, C. L., bank official
 61. Sythes, Paul H. C., director
 63. Caldwell, G.
 65. Adrain, James W., inspector
 67. Gallacher, Mrs.
 69. Carson, R. M., F.C.I.S., director
 71. McKerr, W. J., secretary
 73. Hanna, J. B. T., insurance broker
 75. Wilson, W. S., bank official
 77. Kirkwood, Frank R., secretary
 79. Smith, J. H.
                               __________

   2. Bulloch, J. M. C.
   4. Moat, Mrs, Henrietta
   6. McDonnell, Mrs.
   8. Boyd, Professor Maurice
 10. Robinson, Hugh, linen business
 12. Smith, Mrs.
 14. Wallace, W. C., master painter
 16. Lowe, Joseph H.
 18. Harris, Mrs. Annie
 20. Chittick, Mrs. D.
 22. Millar, Miss
 24. Silcock, Mrs.
 26. Grieve, T. G., grocer
 28. Majury, A.
 30. Anderson, W. G. E., bank official
 32. Brown, Jas. R., M.A., B.Sc.
 34. McMillan, R. C., M.C., M.B., D.P.H.
 36. Johnston, J. H., M.B., F.R.C.S.(I.)
 38. Sloane, Herbert William
 40. Brown, H.
 42. Stuart, Mrs. Jeannie
 44. Bradley, D., agent
 46. McAlister, Miss Eileen M.
 48. McCullagh, Mrs.
 50. Pirie, Mrs.
 52. Coates, Mrs. Kathleen
 54. Weir, Mrs. S.
 56. Brittain, The Misses
 58. Bartley, Mrs.
 60. Courtney, A. S.
 62. Wren, Professor
 64. Johnston, Robert A., managing director
 66. Morrow, Jas. M., civil servant
 68. Adams, R. J.
 70. MacDowell, H. E., grain broker (McDowell in 1943)
 72. McDonnell, Miss S.
 74. Duncan, Wallace S., J.P., company director
 76. Brown, N. Irwin, civil servant
 78. Dickson, John S.
 80. McWatters, Charles, director
 82. Murphy, Miss M. K.
 84. Smith, Mrs. I. M.
 86. Young, O. G.
 88. Thompson, George, director
 90. Dale, E.
 92. Wallace, E., linen business

Maryville Street
from 18 Ormeau Avenue to 46 Donegall Pass

..........here is Bankmore Street
 1a. Stanfield, Mrs. Margaret
   1. Hardy, J., brass finisher
   3. Rainey, John, machinist
   5. Howard, Hugh J.
   7. McFerran, Miss J.
   9. Eckersall, Stanley, civil servant
 11. McClurg, Mrs. R.
 13. Fearon, Mrs. E.
 15. Kirkwood, H. C., plater
 17. Barnett, Miss Anne J.
 19. McGarry, Mrs. K.
 21. McQuillan, Mrs. Eliza
 23. Williamson, Mrs. Clementine
 25. Ellis, Mrs. Mary
 27. Loughlin, Mrs. E.
 29. Bramer, Mrs. Susan
 31. Crymble, Miss A.
 33. McDowell, J., civil servant
 35. Clarke, James K.
 37. McKay, Mrs. M.
 39. McGlone, John, labourer
 41. Brown, Miss Annie
 43. McIlcarney, Terence (McNameney, T., barman in 1943)
 45. McGrath, Mary, grocer
 47. O'Rawe, H., com. photographer
 49. Keyes, W., lorry driver
 51. Witters, E., brass finisher
 53. Douglas, Mrs. K.
 55. Collins, Miss L.
 57. Ash, William, lorry driver
 59. McDonald, A., despatch clerk
 61. Best, Miss Sarah
 63. Geddis, Mrs. M.
 65. Faloon, Miss F., grocer
..........here is Ashburne Street
 67. Linden, Mrs.
 69. McCormick, Albert, clerk
 71. Preston, W. H., engine man
 73. McDowell, Miss
 75. Woods, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Salisbury Street
 77. Smyth, John, boot maker
 79. Carleton, J., fitter
 81. McFadden, Mrs. Violet
 83. Hagan, James, driver
 85. Morgan, Mrs. K.
 87. Ritchie, John, labourer
 89. Campbell, Robert, motor driver
 91. Kelly, Edward, grocer
..........here is Hartington Street
 93. Hendrickson, George, clerk
 95. Gibson, Mrs. Sarah
 97. Wilson, Miss C.
 99. Harris, William, labourer
101. Fitzsimmons, Miss, corsetre.
103. Palmer, W. V., paper cutter
                               __________

   2. Martin, John, grocer
   4. Coleman, William, machinist
   6. Vacant
   8. Occupied
 10. Godfrey, John, meter inspector
 12. Bennett, William, butcher
 14. Purdy, John, tinsmith
 16. Dudgeon, Wm., electrical engineer
 18. Black, Mrs. Louisa
 20. Allen, S. D., clerk
 22. Gibson, Mrs. Edith
 24. Scott, Miss J.
 26. Collington, Jas.
 28. Curlett, Alexander, labourer
 30. Hamilton, J. J., driver
 32. Barklett, Mrs.
 34. Russell, Miss Nellie
 36. Munroe, David, tradesman
 38. Lemon, S., male nurse
 40. Quigley, Mrs. M.
 42. McDowell, Jas., tram conductor
 44. Hobson, R. S., bus driver
 46. Graham, H., painter
 48. Mahood, Robert, conductor
 50. Ross, Thomas, motor driver
 52. McKee, James, engineer
 54. Johnston, George, labourer
 56. McAvoy, P., welder
 58. Craig, Frank, coach builder
 60. Walsh, Jos., foreman
 62. Lloyd, Mrs., grocer
 64. Rogers, F. C., clerk
 66. Smyth, Jas., patent glazier
 68. Gabbie, Arthur, assistant manager
 70. Burns, W., labourer
 72. Fanning, Mrs. S.
 74. Spencer, Harold, musician
 76. McCreight, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. Walsh, G., manager
 80. Martin, B., storeman
 82. Gray, William, linesman
 84. Stanton, Miss
 86. McBride, D. F., labourer
 88. Fraser, Mrs. Ellen
 90. Wilkinson, John, joiner
 92. Thompson, R., mechanic
 94. Nelson, Mrs. H.
 96. Fairman, Joseph, painter
 98. Haddock, Mrs. Sarah
100. Leathem, William, insurance agent
102. Marshall, William, caretaker
104. Johnston, George H., iron moulder
106. Coulter, J., labourer
108. Gregg, Mrs. Annie
110. McTeggart, L., fish merchant (Teggart in 1943)
112. Robinson, Mrs. S. C.
114. Killen, Edward, inspector
116. Moore, R., labourer
118. Graham, Hugh, tailor
120. Moore, Miss Elizabeth
122. Rainey, T., joiner
124. Foster, W. H., bus driver
126. Campbell, James
128. Davis, Arthur H., musician

Mashona Street
at 129 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Spence, John G. A., boot repairer
   1. Wilson, William, painter
   3. Kelly, J., brick layer
   5. Millar, W. A., crane driver
   7. Sloan, James, carter
 11. Crothers, Samuel J., labourer
 13. Donaldson, Edw., labourer
 15. Hamilton, J., labourer
 17. Clarke, Joseph
 19. Millar, W. J., joiner
 21. Thomas, E.
 23. Parker, J. H., labourer
 25. Beggs, William, pattern maker
 27. Ruddy, J., painter
 29. Giles, J., fitter
 31. Cahoon, Charleton, polisher
 33. Mason, Miss E.
 35. Clarke, Alex., P.O. official
 37. Millen, W. T., storeman
 39. Manderson, Miss E.
 41. Warden, Francis, labourer
 43. Law, W., conductor
                              __________

   2. McCartney, D. J., iron moulder
   4. Millar, John, boiler maker
   6. McAuley, William, joiner
   8. McKenna, Alexander, driller
 10. McIlveen, W. J.
 12. Mason, W. J., Corporation official
 14. Crawford, Alex., painter
 16. Anderson, Thomas, coal flr.
 18. Dunbar, Mrs.
 20. Hamilton, James, labourer
 22. Manson, A., labourer
 24. Berry, W., labourer
 26. Todd, James, lorry driver
 28. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 30. McMullan, J., labourer
 32. Patterson, T. J., weaver
 34. Law, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Skelton, Hugh, fitter
 38. Clarke, Thomas
 40. McBride, G., salesman
 42. Thompson, James, labourer
 44. Moore, James
 46. Reford, J., painter
 48. Pook, F. E., fireman
 50. McBride, W. J., labourer

Massereene Street
from 51 Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   3. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
   5. Canavan, T., labourer
   7. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
   9. Wilson, Miss M.
 11. Crilley, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Burns, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 15. Kempton, James, labourer
 17. Burns, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Girvan, John, labourer
 21. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Isabella
 23. Forsythe, F., weaver
 25. McGurk, D., carter
 27. Bracken, B., labourer
 29. McEnroe, Mrs. Mary F.
 31. Armstrong, John, labourer
 33. Webb, Mrs.
 35. McCullough, Richard, labourer
 37. Crossey, John, machinist
 39. Pollock, Hugh, labourer
 41. McGinn, M., labourer
 43. Hegarty, Peter J., labourer
 45. McCormick, John, labourer
 47. McKee, John, carter
 49. Cavanagh, Mrs. Mary
 51. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 53. Lynch, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 55. Wilson, John, labourer
 57. Wilson, Mrs. Rose
59-61. Kennedy, Miss Brigid, grocer
                               __________

   4. Boyle, Miss K.
   6. Boyle, Mrs.
   8. Toner, Francis, labourer
 10. Markey, Miss Mary
 12. McAleese, Mrs.
 14. Brady, Jas., labourer
 16. Henderson, Mrs. Catherine
 18. McGinley, James, labourer
 20. Lynch, John, labourer
 22. O'Connor, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Russell, Daniel, labourer
 26. Walsh, Mrs. R., confectioner
 28. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
 30. Conlon, Joseph, waiter
 32. Curo, John, labourer
 34. McCann, Miss E.
 36. Nugent, Patrick
 38. McGuckian, Matthew
 40. Carmichael, W. J., chimney sweep
 42. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 44. Doherty, Mrs. Annie
 46. Williamson, J., brick layer
 48. Condron, Thos., lorry helper
 50. McCann, Bernard, labourer
 52. Walsh, Mrs. Annie
 54. Canavan, James, labourer
56-58. Crossey, Mrs. Eliz., grocer

Massey Avenue
off Belmont Road, past Campbell College

                                Netherleigh
       Government of N.I. - Ministry of Education
..........here is Castlehill Road
       Vacant ground
                                Storwood
       Wellwood, Robert
       Vacant ground
       McCracken, Mrs. D. McB.
       McCormick, J., civil servant
       Twyman, Aubrey
                                   Farloe
       Bates, Miss M. L.
       Mulholland, Rt. Hon. Sir Henry, Bt., D.L.
       Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - T. E. Reilly, manager
                             __________

   1. Osborne, George, labourer
   2. Elliott, Miss Sadie
   3. Lawlor, David
   4. Morrow, Mrs. Mary
   5. Mathers, Robert, gardener
   6. Black, Alex. J., driller
..........here is City Boundary
                                  Ashton
       Ashton, Mrs. Beatrice
                                 Audubon
       Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Massey Park
                                  Dunoon
       Wolseley, A. H.
 8a. McAfee, T. J., A.C.A.
   8. Reilly, J. McK.
 10. McDowell, W. R., bank official
 12. Fox, F. H. G., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
 14. Davis, Mrs. E. A.
 16. McDonald, Mrs. H. M. (Donald, Mrs. in 1943)
 18. Lewis, Wm. A.
 20. Bond, W. N., M.C.
 22. Colbert, James, director
..........here is Cloverhill Park
 24. Duncan, R. D., M.Inst.C.E.
 26. Magill, Mrs. M.
                       Stormont Back Lodge
       Smith, Howard, civil servant
       Houses of Parliament for Northern Ireland (rear entrance)
                             Stormont Villas
       Cank, Nat., estate superintendent
       Conway, John C., superintendent
                             Stormont Castle
       Prime Minister's Department and Offices of the Cabinet, Privy Council Office and Ministry of Labour and National Insurance
                            Stormont House
       Brooke, Rt. Hon. Sir Basil, Bt., C.B.E., M.C., D.L., M.P., Prime Minister, Northern Ireland
       Ministry of  Agriculture - Poultry Division - M. J. Sheedy, supt.
       Veterinary Research Division - Lamont, H. G., O.B.E., M.R.C.V.S., D.Sc., head of division
       Plant Breeding Division - J. C. Wilson, head of division
       R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeant Malcolmson
       Galbraith, William, gardener
                              Staff Cottages
   4. Edmonds, W., electrician
   3. Hill, A., cleaner
   2. Black, C., fitter
   1. Dalgleish, R. N., B.E.M., M.C., messenger
       Crawford, T. R., steward
       Turner, Robert, carter

Massey Park
Off Massey Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Harrip, John W.
   3. Fox, Edgar C., aircraft designer
       House being built
       Vacant ground
 17. Harper, Samuel M.
                             __________

   2. Stevenson, Jas. C., architect
4-6. Vacant ground
   8. Hunter, A., company director
 10. McMillan, Wm., builder & contractor
 12. Laszlow, A.
 14. Osborough, E. J., civil servant
       Houses being built
       Vacant ground
       House being built
 24. Stewart, Wm., bank official
                                 Argory
       Occupied
                              St. Waleran
       Occupied

Matchett Street
from 70 Snugville Street to Tennent Street

   1. Mooney, James, machinist
   3. Gaskin, F., tenter
   5. McIldoon, Robert, machinist
   7. Hamill, Hugh, labourer
   9. Hill, Mrs. E.
 11. Brown, H., preparing master
 13. McFarland, John, painter
..........here is Jersey Street
 15. Yates, Mrs. G.
 17. Neill, Thomas J.
 19. McGowan, Mrs. E., weaver
 21. Beattie, A., core maker
 23. Bradshaw, R., labourer
 25. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Silvio Street
 27. McFall, Thomas, publican
..........here is Wimbledon Street
 29. Grainger, T., dairyman
 31. Taylor, James, fitter
 33. Patterson, D., sheet metal worker
 35. Murdock, Robert, labourer
 37. Russell, Mrs. M.
 39. McAlister, W. J., labourer
..........here is Bisley Street
 41. Mercer, Samuel, pump man
 43. Haveron, Mrs. Jane
 45. Carrigan, Albert, labourer (Harrigan, Albert, labourer in 1943)
 47. Coulter, John, tenter
 49. Officer, Samuel, railway guard
 51. Young, Miss Susan
..........here is Winchester Street
 53. Mairs, Mrs. Maggie, grocer
 55. Tinsley, D.
 57. McKaig, Hugh, labourer
 59. Farr, William J.
 61. Reynolds, Howard, labourer
 63. Matier, J. (Mateer in 1943)
..........here is Ulverston Street
 65. Pollock, Mrs. E.
 67. Mawhinney, Mrs. Kathleen
       Matchet Street Hall
..........here is Coniston Street
69-71. Rankin, James
..........here is Tennent Street
                               __________

   2. McKeown, F.
   4. Reid, William, painter
   6. Patterson, Mrs. M.
   8. Mills, Mrs. Margaret
 10. McNabney, John, labourer
 12. Johnston, James, moulder
 14. Armstrong, Joseph, motor man
 16. Hastings, W. J., labourer
 18. Redmond, H., plasterer
 20. Dougan, W., labourer
 22. McCracken, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Grant, J., iron moulder
 26. Robinson, S., labourer
 28. Robinson, Albert, labourer
 30. Gray, David, chauffeur
 32. Robinson, John, labourer
 34. Blaney, James, labourer
 36. Presha, R., labourer
 38. Cree, Mrs. R.
 40. Chapman, Houston, driver
 42. McIldoon, Robert, labourer
..........here is Silvio Street
 44. Chapman, H., butcher
 46. Phillips, S., com. agent
 48. Murray, R.
 50. Walker, John, dealer
 52. Walker, Mrs. E.
 54. Mercer, William, butcher
 56. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 58. Taylor, William, cloth passer
 60. McConnell, Miss E.
 62. Heatley, Mrs. Annie
 64. Scott, Thomas Chas., labourer
 66. Stevenson, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 68. Connolly, F., machine man
 70. Cardwell, William
 72. Hyde, D. J., joiner
 74. McComiskey, Samuel, labourer
 76. Bradshaw, Mrs. Ruth
 78. McKeown, James, labourer
 80. Flanagan, Joseph, labourer
 82. Sinclair, Hill, fitter's helper
 84. Kayes, Joseph, labourer
 86. Austin, Miss Margaret
 88. McMeechan, Joseph, painter
 90. Addis, John, red leader
 92. Whiteside, Mrs. A.
..........here is Carnan Street
94-96. Vacant ground
 98. McCandless, A., labourer
100. Moore, Edward, fitter
102. Quinn, Mrs. K.
..........here is Emerson Street
        John White Memorial Junior Primary School - D. Gamble, Principal

Matilda Street
from 51 Donegall Road to Egmont Street

   1. Miller, A., french polisher
   3. Steenson, Thomas, labourer
   5. Stewart, Mrs. E.
   7. Steenson, Miss Doreen
   9. Rea, Andrew, labourer
 11. Hill, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Reid, Miss Jane
 15. Cardwell, Mrs. Grace
 17. Gateway
 19. Ferris, Samuel, labourer
 21. Robinson, William, shoe maker
 23. Kirkwood, F., labourer
 25. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Patterson, Geo., welder
 29. Reid, Isaac, labourer
 31. Smith, W., labourer
33-43. Blythe Street Junior Primary School
 45. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Gardner, George, labourer
 49. Thompson, Mrs. D.
 51. McDonald, F., labourer
53-83. People's Palace Lodging House for Men - S. C. Brennan, superintendent
 85. Pritchard, Wm., labourer
 87. Wylie, J., dealer
 89. Allen, Mrs. Mary A.
 91. Hill, James H., labourer
 93. Carlisle, Miss Mary
 95. Wilkinson, Wm. John, plasterer
 97. Stevenson, William
 99. Belton, H., painter
101. Brown, Mrs. E.
103. Thompson, Mrs. B.
105. Belshaw, J., clerk
107. McConkey, S., labourer
109. Guiney, John, linesman
111. Allen, Mrs. M.
113. McMaster, J., crane driver
115. McKee, James, labourer
117. Robinson, Daniel, labourer
119. Martin, J., labourer
121. Stewart, J. K., bus driver
123. Magill, J., labourer
125. Johnston, Charles, labourer
127. McCrum, T., labourer
129. Murphy, H., labourer
131. Shanks, J. E., labourer
133. Johnston, Ralph, bar man
135. McFarland, J., labourer
137. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
139. Parker, J. G., spirit merchant
..........here is Felt Street
141. Harrison, Mrs. M.
143. Crawford, Mrs. Margaret
145. Audley, Wm. J., electrician
147. Walsh, Robert, shoe maker
149. Vacant
151. Butler, Albert Cecil, labourer
153. Cummings, R., docker
155. Campbell, Robert, joiner
157. Sloan, Mrs. Annie
159. Ormerod, Albert, labourer
161. Sloan, W., labourer
163. Dunlop, Mrs. Annie
165. Freeborn, Robt., red leader
167. Cargo, John, labourer
169. Fox, Mrs. Harriett
171. Kirkhen, H., watch man
173. Bowman, T., labourer
175. Kennedy, T., tailor
177. Haggan, David, labourer
179. Roberts, Mrs. Rebecca
181. Redfern, Mrs. M.
183. Walsh, James, labourer
185. Chapman, David, window cleaner
187. Nixon, Charles, labourer
189. Walshe, John, P.T. master
193. McNeice, Mrs. Mary
195. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
197. Watson, Hill, labourer
199. Turner, Miss M., grocer
201. Massey, John, labourer
203. White, R., iron turner
205. Paulie, W., tram driver
207. Bingham, James
209. Dugan, Hill, docker
211. Tate, George, bin man
213. Porter, Mrs. Thomas
215. Locke, M., labourer
217. Mason, Mrs. Elizabeth
219. Fletcher, G., labourer
221. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
223. Black, Geo., butcher
225. Locke, Matthew, labourer
227. Maxwell, Wm. G., rougher
229. Leckey, Robert, labourer
231. Hegan, Alex., paper cutter
233. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
235. Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
237. Hamilton, Miss Evelyn
239. Leckey, Alexander, labourer
241. Booth, Abraham, labourer
243. Scott, Ernest, joiner
245. Anderson, R., labourer
247. Brown, Mrs. M.
249. Watson, William, labourer
251. Walshe, Miss Agnes
253. Brown, Wm., painter
255. Brown, David, labourer
257. Blair, John, labourer
159. Moore, E., labourer
161. Douglas, Samuel, window cleaner
                               __________

   2. Hill, Ernest, aircraft inspector
..........here is Hunter Street
   8. Hammond, James, clerk
 10. Welsh, Edward
 12. McCorry, W. J.
 14. Cathcart, Miss Agnes
 16. Lambe, Wm. J., labourer
 18. Whiteside, William, iron moulder
 20. Hyndman, C., fireman
 22. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 24. Cullen, Joseph, tailor
 26. Magee, Mrs. Mary (McGee, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 28. McDonald, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Brown, Hugh
 32. Burgess, T. H.
 34. Whiteside, W., labourer
 36. Vance, Mrs. T.
 38. Hoy, Thomas, labourer
 40. Hutchinson, Wm., dealer
 42. Porter, John, rivetter
 44. Reid, Isaac, labourer
 46. Occupied
 48. Lowry, Mrs. H.
..........here is Tierney Street
       People's Palace Lodging House
 86. Younger, Thomas, carter
 88. Gordon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 90. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
 92. Boyd, S., driver
 94. Baxter, John, labourer
 96. Henry, Edward, carter
 98. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
100. Moore, H., labourer
102. Boyd, Thomas, brass turner
104. Martin, R., labourer
106. McIlwaine, D., labourer
108. Fryers, H., labourer
110. Rodgers, Thomas, labourer
112. Martin, James, labourer
114. Guiney, W., linesman
116. Leckey, Robert, labourer
118. Haggan, David, fitter
120. McDowell, William, labourer
122. Calvert, S. J., labourer
124. McKenzie, Miss M. E.
126. Ewing, John, labourer
128. McCrum, T., dealer
130. Robinson, R., labourer
132. Tosh, Samuel, labourer
134. Newell, Richard, labourer
136. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
138. Henderson, Robert, labourer
..........here is Felt Street
140. Cochrane, Thomas, labourer
142. Martin, T.
144. Vacant
146. Hamilton, George, carter
148. Ross, Thomas, carter
150. Haggan, Henry, docker
152. Geddis, Mrs. Maggie
154. Redfern, D., rivetter
156. McKelvey, Mrs. Rebecca
158. Hill, W., dealer
160. Robinson, William, labourer
162. Millar, Samuel, labourer
164. McFarland, Miss Violet
..........here is Oswald Street
192. McKinley, James, labourer
194. Mitchell, Thomas, dealer
196. Hutchinson, James, labourer
198. Patton, Miss Margaret
200. McKinley, James
202. McFarland, Henry, labourer
204. Bingham, H., labourer
206. Tate, Mrs. A.
208. Adair, James, sheet metal worker
210. Donaldson, John, labourer
212. Ball, Louis, slater
214. Locke, T. J., tenter
216. Mitchell, J., labourer
218. Page, James, machine man
..........here is Mabel Street
220. McDonald, Mrs. Margaret
222. McDevitt, Robt., machine man
224. Gilmore, Ed., motor man
226. Gould, Mrs. Liza Jane
228. Bloomer, Mrs. Henrietta
230. Graham, Mrs. Annie
232. Martin, E., labourer
234. Ringland, Francis, sheet metal worker
236. Grant, Jos., salesman
238. Ringland, Mrs. M.
240. McClatchey, Mrs. Amelia

Matlock Street
from 43 Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Smith, William, labourer
   3. Dallas, R., labourer
   5. Kennedy, W., labourer
   7. McKim, John, labourer
   9. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 11. McKee, George, labourer
 13. Woodside, Samuel
 15. Rodgers, William, labourer
 17. Doyle, William, labourer
 19. Hall, Miss Nora
 21. Mills, H., labourer
 23. Brown, A., labourer
 25. Wigston, Francis, clerk
 27. Dallas, Hugh, carter
 29. Magee, Richard, labourer
 31. Dallas, Miss E.
 33. McGuigan, Bertie, packer
 35. McWhirter, Miss Sara
 37. Beattie, Robert, grocer
                              __________

   2. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
   4. Crothers, Mrs. Mary Ann
   6. Totten, John, house repairer
   8. Greer, Robert, labourer
 10. Greer, James, labourer
 12. Gibson, William, painter
 14. Patterson, Ernest, hackle setter
 16. Mercer, Samuel, machinist
 18. Stewart, Joseph, labourer
 20. Hutchinson, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Fee, Mrs. E. L.
 24. Hynds, Robert, soldier
 26. Hynds, Jonathan R.
 28. Gallagher, Miss M.
 30. Coll, P. A., bar man
 32. Bothwell, Joseph
 34. Boyle, Herbt., labourer
 36. Doyle, Wm. B., compositor
 38. Lofthouse, J.
 40. Crangle, Wm., fitter
 42. Scott, Miss, confectioner

Maurice Street
at 344 Springfield Road

   1. Boylan, Miss Rose
   3. Reynolds, William, fitter
   5. Crosby, John, fitter
   7. McLean, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   2. Ingham, Mrs. Martha
   4. Todd, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Loy, M.

Mawhinney's Court
at 38. Melbourne Street

       Elim Tabernacle (side door)

Maxwell Street
at 125 Sandy Row

   2. Side door
4-6. Dougherty, H. J.
   8. Antrim Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, wholesale clothiers
   9. Workers' entrance
 10. Sloan, Molyneaux, & Co. Ltd., juvenile clothing manufacturers

May Street
Donegall Square South to Oxford Street

   1. Ministry of Finance (works dept.)
   "   Ministry of Agriculture - Wool Section, Supplies' Section, Architects' Section, Engineers' Section
   "   Ministry of Finance - Building Control
   "   National Registration office
   3. Cladox Ltd.
   "   Marshall, Dorothy, Salon, Beauty Culture
   5. O'Brien, D., dental mechanic
   "   Wilmot, H. R., radio
   "   McCartan, Mrs., hairdressing
   "   McDonald, Miss I. G., diathermy
   7. Jackson, Noel, & Co. Ltd., Linen and Rayon Manufacturers
   "   Bramec Brake Lining Depot
   "   Lynch-Robinson, Henry, Dip. Arch., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I.
   9. Wright, Robt., & Co., tailors
   "   Stephens, J. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Keavney, Miss S., dress maker
   "   Meeklem, A. & N., Printers and Publishers
   "   May Street Dental Laboratory
   "   Alexander, Ed., & Co., agents
   "   Gordon, Moya, gown and mantle showrooms
 11. Laird, F. Davidson, Estate Agent
   "   Northern Building Works
   "   Martin, Mrs., diathermy specialist
   "   Capper's Signs
   "   Northern Ireland Home Industries
   "   Art Ads, comm. artists
   "   Burns, Hamilton, Academic Tutor, University and Professional Entrance, Civil Service and Commercial Examinations, etc.
11a. Cochrane, G. H., sample cover makers
..........here is Alfred Street
13-15. May Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. Norman S. Boyd Scott, M.A.
17-29. British Legion Car Park
..........here is Joy Street
 31. Crawford, Alex., & Son, Estate agents, Auctioneers, Valuers
   "   Young & King, chartered auctioneers, estate agents and valuers
   "   Assoc. of Supervisory Staffs, Executives and Technicians
   "   Flood, Miss, dress maker
 33. Rand, Edwin H., Ltd., Mechanical Handling Engineers, Draughtsmen and Agents
 35. McCloskey, Mrs.
37-41. Lavery, Ltd., publicans
 43. Aerocrete (Ireland) Ltd., Builders' Providers
 45. Agnew, C. J., & Son, Auctioneers, Estate Agents, Valuers, and Insurance Agents
   "   Pentecostal Fellowship Church, The
 47. Dairy Supply Co. Ltd., Dairy Engineers
49-55. Stewart, Norman C., Auto. Engineer
57-59. Ulster Farmers' Produce Society, Implement, Seed, Feeding Stuff, Manure Merchants, and Paint Suppliers (Paint? is said seeds in 1943)
61-63. Stewart, S. (Belfast), Ltd., potato merchants, etc.
65-67. Bryson, W. E., M.R.C.V.S.
   "   McCartney, W. D. J., B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
69-71. Murphy, Wm., Electric Vehicle Distributor
   "   County Down Committee of Agriculture
   "   Wilkinson, R. G., & Co., cert. accountants and auditors
..........here is Seymour Street
       Telephone House
..........here is Cromac Street
 73. Provincial Produce Co. Ltd., potato and forage merchants
   "   Northern Ireland Master Butchers' Association
   "   Milliken, John, & Co., railway supplies
   "   Beattie, Moffat & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Gill, A. J. F., journalist
   "   Allen, James, & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., flour importers
   "   Acheson, W. G., Ltd., grain merchants
   "   Royal Liver Friendly Society
   "   McEvoy, W. H., P.A.S.I., chartered quantity surveyor
   "   Martin & Henderson, solicitors
..........here is Market Street
 75. Torney Bros. Ltd., Fruit Importers
 77. Adair, James M., Ltd., seed and implement merchants
81-83. Lavery, Charles, publican
..........here is Verner Street
119. St. George's Market
                               __________

   2. Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd.
 10. Protestant Orphan Society for the Counties of Antrim and Down - Hon. Secs., Ven. C. C. Manning, M.C., and Major A. F. Dobbs, J.P.: chairman and hon. treas., R. de B. Chamberlain
   "   Diocesan Council & Synod of Down and Dromore - President, the Right Rev. The Lord Bishop of Down and Dromore; res., See House, Knockdene Park South, Belfast.  Honorary Secretaries - Very Rev. F. Hatch, B.D.; Rev. Canon W. J. Grandsen, M.A.; R. de B. Chamberlain and J. D. Smyth. Secretary - G. Boyd Harris, A.C.A.
   "   Diocesan Council and Synod of Connor - President, The Rt. Rev. The Lord Bishop of Connor, Res., Bishop's House, Antrim Road. Hon. Secretaries - Ven. J. R. McDonald, M.A., Archdeacon of Connor, Rev. F. J. Mitchell, M.A., Messrs. R. A. Corscadden, Austin Brown, Secretary - G. Boyd Harris, A.C.A.
   "   Widow Wilson's Fund and Lady Johnson's Bounty - Secty., G. B. Harris
   "   Church of Ireland Marriage Licence Office - Licensing officer for Dioceses of Down and Dromore and of Connor (including Belfast) G. B. Harris, A.C.A. Church of Ireland Trustees - Secretary, G. Boyd Harris, A.C.A.
   "   Diocesan Rooms & Clerical Library
   "   Church Missionary Society
   "   Haslam Dress Cutting Class
   "   St. John Ambulance Brigade - District Office
..........here is Arthur Street Upper
 12. Victoria Memorial Hall
 14. Boys' Brigade, The, (H.Q. District) - Sec. S. Gihon
 16. Masonic Province of Antrim - Provincial Grand Lodge offices and lodgeroom
 18. Paul, J. G., Ltd., Undertakers Requisites
   "   Northern Ireland Hospitals' Authority; Laboratory Services
   "   N.I. Council for Orthopaedic Development (Inc.)
   "   Thornton, Aston & Co., assessors
 20. Garrett, W. & E. J., estate agents
   "   Martin, Thomas & Son, coal merchants
   "   Andrew, T. A., tailor
   "   Green, James, contractor
   "   Spratt, T. J., agent
22-26. Ross, John, & Co., (John Ross, J. L. Morgan), Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Martin, R., Son, & Co. Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers
   "   Plunkett, F., & Son, insurance brokers
..........here is Montgomery Street
28-30. Tweed, D. J., M.R.C.V.S.
   "   McKenzie, Thos., Road Quarry and Contractors' Plant
   "   Morrow, S., wheel axle and welding service
28-32. A.B. Vulcanisers Ltd.
 34. Dougal, A., & Son, Ltd., carriers
 36. Goodyear Tyre & Rubber Co. (Great Britain) Ltd.
36a. Eccentric Club - R. Green, Sec.
38-42. Ireland, James, & Co., Woollen Manufacturers and Warehousemen
44-46. Robertson, John (Belfast), Ltd., Auto Electrical Engineers and Motor Factors
 48. Gerard, E., tobacconist
 50. Ulster Metal Finishers, Electro Platers and Enamellers
50-56. McIntyre Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., motor cycle agents & engineers
 58. Armstrong Engineering, electrical & general engineers
..........here is Seymour Street
 60. Austin, Terence
 62. Gill, Dr. J. V., surgeon
 64. McGrady, Miss
 68. Alexander, W. H., Ltd., motor agents
 70. Whyte, H. T., dairy engineer
 72. Rea, C. H., & Co., water supply engineers
 74. Turnbull, J., & Co., mantle and costume manufacturers
 76. Savage, Miss, ladies' hairdresser
..........here is Victoria Street
 78. Stephenson, Gordon J., butter importer and agent
   "   Registry of Deeds for Northern Ireland - J. J. Paisley, registrar; R. E. Semmense, assistant registrar
   "   Exported Animals Compensation Trustees Northern Ireland - W. Conn, secretary
   "   North of Ireland Cattle Traders' Association
   "   Ellis's, law searchers
   "   Jellinek, Weiss & Co. Ltd., exporters
   "   Irwin, John, Ltd., poultry and pig food specialists
   "   Armour & Co. Ltd.
   "   Creswell, A. E. L., meal merchant
   "   McClure, J., caretaker
 80. Kelly, Hugh, electrical contractor
80a. Belfast County Borough Health Authority Maternity, Child Welfare, Vaccination and Immunisation Office & Clinic
   "   Belfast County Borough Welfare Authority
 82. Hamilton, W. G., Ltd., produce merchants
       Entrance to Variety Markets
84-86. Royal Courts of Justice (for details see 95-99 Chichester Street)

May Street Little
from 17 Cromac Street to 2 Alfred Street

1-5. Automatic Telephone Exchange
..........here is Seymour Street
   7. McDermott, Mrs. M.
   9. Madine, Mrs. Mary
 11. Madine, Robert, labourer
 13. Wallace, Mrs. K.
15-17. Stewart, N. C., auto. engineer
17a. Dairy Supply Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
 19. Aerocrete Ltd. (store)
 21. Harper, Mrs. Kathleen
 23. Hogan, Brenton, labourer
 25. Entry
 27. Rodgers, Mrs. B.
 29. Daly, John
 31. Williamson, James, barman
..........here is Joy Street
 43. May Street Presbyterian Church (back entrance)
 45. McKnight, Fredk., caretaker
                               __________

   2. Friel, Mrs.
 2a. Occupied
   4. Reilly, E., labourer
   6. McAllister, Mrs. Annie
   8. McCrystall, Patk., coalman
 10. Murphy Engineering Co. (side entrance)
10a. King, Miss M.
10b. McDermott, Mrs. B.
10c. Denver, James
 12. Crawford, F., labourer
 14. Craig, William, carter
 16. Kelly, Mrs. M. E.
 18. Moore, William, carter
 20. McGorin, J., coach painter
 22. Carey, Mrs. M.
 24. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 26. Maguire, Joseph
..........here is Catherine Street North
28-34. Agnew, Isaac, Ltd. (rear)
 36. McKane, Charles, labourer
..........here is Joy Street
 38. McGouran, Mrs.
 40. Cleary, Mrs.
 42. Carey, D., labourer
..........here is Rathbone Street
       Gateway

May's Market
off Oxford Street

       McCracken, R., & Son, wholesale general merchants
1-5. McVeigh, James, & Sons, Ltd., Farm Produce, Potato, Grain, and Forage Merchants T.A. "Veighmac, Belfast"
6-10. Lundy Bros., Wholesale Fruit, Flower & Vegetable Merchants. T.A.: "Kellun, Belfast"
   7. McCullough, R., produce merchant
 11. Sheppard, H. E., wholesale fruiterer
 12. Kelly, M., fruiterer
 13. Vacant
 14. Vacant
       Ulster Transport Authority - Livestock Enquiries
15-16. Hayes, Chas., & Son Ltd., produce merchants
17-18. Nichol, P. J., Fruit Merchant
 19. McGrattan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., Fruit & Produce Merchants
 20. Houston, A., produce merchant
 21. McGrattan, John, Fruit Merchant
 22. Little, J., & Son, store
23-24. Donnelly, H., & Sons, Ltd., produce merchants
                               The Arches
(1-3) Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd. T.A.: "Fruit, Belfast"
(4-5) McVeigh, P., & Sons, fruit and produce merchants

Mayfair Avenue
off Mayfair Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Andrews, Walter, green grocer
   3. Lynas, James S., machinist
   5. Darrer, J. G., fitter
   7. Patty, John, fitter
   9. Simpson, James, draper
 11. Cunningham, Mrs. E.
 13. Dodgson, H. C., electrician
 15. McCartney, Laurence, fitter
 17. Piggott, Victor, teacher
 19. Murphy, W., shop assistant
 21. Beattie, Robert J., foreman (Beatty in 1943)
 23. Douglas, Samuel, labourer
 25. Parker, Eugenie
 27. Angus, Percy, fitter
 29. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 31. Williamson, M.
 33. Gibson, George E., traveller
 35. Murdoch, Samuel J., cabinet maker
37-39. Holmes, R. J., grocer
..........here is Montgomery Road
                              __________

   2. Ellis, Mrs. M.
   4. Montgomery, R., foreman
   6. Shires, Leslie, designer
   8. Nixon, James, labourer
 10. Lewis, J. A., manager
 12. Millington, Wm., surg. mech.
 14. Miller, Walter, painter
 16. Bowden, W.
 18. Wilson, J. D., shoe salesman
 20. Hughes, T., manager
 22. Black, James, electrician
 24. Brereton, ?
 26. Savage, Henry J. R., clerk
 28. Fisher, John
 30. Dillon, James A., postman
 32. McCausland, Harold, taxi driver
 34. Meeke, William, fitter
 36. Lindsay, A., fitter
 38. Kennedy, W. M., storeman
 40. Carson, George
..........here is Montgomery Road

Mayfair Park
at 140 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Mayfair Avenue
       Vacant ground

Mayfair Street
from 162 Oldpark Road to Gracehill Street

   1. Donnelly, Miss M.
   3. Donnelly, Gerald, labourer
   5. Sheridan, Thomas, manager
   7. Devlin, John, labourer
   9. McAlevey, J.
 11. Wade, S., labourer
 13. McGuinness, Patrick, labourer
 15. Mulvenna, James, labourer
 17. Steele, James, caretaker
 19. Moore, Miss Josephine
 21. Power, Mrs. Winifred
 23. Creen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Arbuckle, Mrs. Mary
 27. Turley, P., cleaner
 29. Somerville, The Misses
 31. McKenna, William
 33. Jackson, A., moulder
 35. Sheppard, Mrs. C.
 37. Boggett, J. E., G.P.O.
 39. McCabe, Thomas P., docker
 41. McLean, Mrs. Teresa
 43. O'Connor, Mrs. Hannah (Connor, John, labourer in 1943)
 45. Topping, Francis, painter
 47. Topping, Samuel, labourer
 49. Service, John, labourer
 51. Todd, F., messenger
 53. Young, Henry, fruiterer
                               __________

   2. Chapman, Abel, labourer
   4. McAuley, Terence, hair dresser
   6. Campbell, James, fitter
   8. Grimley, John, labourer
 10. McGuinness, Arthur, docker
 12. Magill, Mrs. Agnes
 14. McVeigh, Miss Mary
 16. Donnelly, Mrs. H.
 18. Unsworth, James, labourer
 20. McLaverty, Mrs. Mary
 22. Magill, William, labourer
 24. Forde, Daniel, plasterer
 26. Cunningham, J., labourer
 28. Scott, J. D., iron turner
 30. Davidson, Joseph, driver
 32. O'Boyle, T., fitter
 34. Ralph, Chas., labourer
 36. O'Neill, George, electrician
 38. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
 40. Boland, Mrs. A.
 42. Toal, M., bar man
 44. McCann, Wm. E., labourer
 46. Murray, F., labourer
 48. Morrison, John, labourer
 50. Fields, S., labourer
 52. Hughes, Miss Bella
 54. Ferron, Francis, labourer
 56. Creevy, Mrs. Margaret (Creavy, Patrick in 1943)

Mayfield Street
from 14 Maryville Avenue to Charleville Avenue

   1. Neilly, Thomas, labourer
   3. Quinn, Miss Sarah Ann
   5. Ryan, T. A., french polisher
   7. McLean, Miss
   9. Patterson, John W., fitter
 11. Black, W., crane man
 13. Simpson, S., guard
 15. Halliday, Charles, labourer
 17. McAnoy, ?
 19. McKillen, R. C., cutter
 21. Stuart, John, labourer
 23. Heslip, William, motorman
 25. Welsh, Mrs.
 27. McCappin, Miss Maud S.
 29. Kilpatrick, Miss E.
 31. Irvine, Miss Mary
                               __________

   2. McCollam, R., gardener
   4. Niblock, Samuel S., joiner
   6. Neill, Mrs.
   8. Hayes, Victor, electro. fitter
 10. McIlwaine, Miss L., machinist
 12. Shellard, Frederick
 14. Osborne, George, butcher
 16. Lowry, H.
 18. Musgrave, F., engineer
 20. Quinn, David, labourer
 22. Armstrong, Robert, driver
 24. Cassels, W. H., driver
 26. Carleton, Thomas, plumber
 28. Rogers, C., chain tester
 30. Kelly, Peter, storeman
 32. Lynn, William, labourer

Mayflower Street
from 164 Beersbridge Road to Flora Street

   1. Cairns, Mrs.
   3. Cosgrove, Robert, rivetter
   5. Graham, Mrs.
   7. Dougan, James, clerk
   9. Rogers, Mrs.
 11. Davidson, John, labourer
 13. Matthews, William
 15. Robinson, Richard, shop assistant
 17. Coffey, Mrs.
 19. Adair, David, labourer
 21. Lynn, H., engineer
 23. Hall, Isaac
 25. Morrow, Henry
 27. Best, Thomas, labourer
 29. Brown, John, civil servant
 31. Fulton, A., labourer
 33. Andrews, W., coal vendor
 35. Gray, J., conductor
 37. McIvor, Hugh, labourer
 39. Robbins, William, labourer
 41. Cleland. Wm. Jas., labourer
 43. Kerr, Mrs. Jane
 45. Burns, Mrs.
 47. Greer, James
 49. McConnell, Mrs. M.
                             __________

   2. Crothers, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Bell, Joseph, machinist
   6. Jordan, Wm. G., hair dresser
   8. Somerset, W., labourer
 10. Casement, W., labourer
 12. Brown, Cecil
 14. Rodney, Samuel, plasterer
 16. Andrews, Mrs. Annie
 18. Fitzgerald, Mrs. E.
 20. Larmour, W. G., baker
 22. McFall, Miss Agnes
 24. McCullough, George, labourer
 26. Smyth, Thomas J., fireman
 28. McAvoy, Mrs.
 30. Rainey, John, labourer
 32. Baird, Mrs. Letitia
 34. Johnston, Mrs. S.
 36. Horner, Alexander, labourer
 38. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Ruddick, James, upholsterer
 42. Annette, A., driver
 44. Black, William, welder
 46. Jamison, Thomas, labourer
 48. Cowan, J., moulder
 50. Magill, Annie
 52. Crothers, J., iron turner
 54. Henry, Miss Florence
 56. Rowney, Norman, motorman
 58. McAlees, William J., joiner
 60. Clarke, A., labourer
 62. Taggart, Alexander, rivetter
 64. Madden, E., grocer

Maymount Street
from 12 Radnor Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Minnie, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Nelson, Thomas, boiler maker
   5. Brown, R., shop assistant
   7. Savage, Richard J., labourer
   9. Watt, Mrs.
 11. Palmer, David, joiner
 13. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 15. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 17. McKee, L., box cutter
 19. Cherry, Alex., rivetter
 21. Irvine, Hugh, labourer
 23. Magill, T., assistant manager
 25. Nixon, Edward, labourer
 27. Kenney, George, labourer
 29. Barnes, William, labourer
 31. Wilson, R., jointer
 33. Strang, Mrs. Letitia
 35. McGorman, Mrs. S.
 37. McGorman, J., labourer
 39. Webster, Mrs. M.
 41. Hutchinson, Robert
 43. Kelly, S. F., labourer
                              __________

   2. Richardson, James, painter
   4. Calderwood, William, driver
   6. Scott, Mrs. E.
   8. Hamilton, James, plater
 10. Kelso, Miss Agnes
 12. Benson, Mrs.
 14. Huddleston, James
 16. Brown, William, baker
 18. McCune, Mrs. L.
 20. Hamilton, Miss
 22. Casement, T., machine man
 24. Lee, H., fitter
 26. McMillen, Thos., iron turner
 28. Atkinson, Martin, packer
 30. Brown, James, iron turner
 32. Love, Wm., seaman
 34. Harrison, Wm. M., machine man
 36. Parker, Henry, moulder
 38. Huddleston, Mrs.
 40. Heaney, Mrs. L.
 42. King, Mrs. E.

Mayne Street
from 41 Linfield Road to Railway Street

 1a. Gracey, Mrs. Isabella
   1. McBride, Wm., driver
   3. Bulla, S., electro. plater
   5. Farren, Andrew
   7. Campbell, William, labourer
   9. Day, Joseph, labourer
 11. Cairns, William, labourer
 13. Bingham, George, checker
 15. McDonald, John, labourer
 17. Squires, Mrs. F.
 19. Petrie, William, fitter
 21. Crooks, J., clerk
                               __________

   2. McKinley, Mrs. Annie
 2a. Burns, M., boot maker
   4. Steele, William, labourer
   6. Craig, Mrs. E.
..........here is Gay Street
   8. Reid, James, bar man
 10. Coote, Mrs. A.
 12. Magee, W., labourer
 14. Millen, Thomas, furniture remover
 16. Wright, M., welder

Mayo Street
from 412 Shankill Road to 285 Springfield Road

   1. Moody, Mrs. Mary H.
3 & 3a. Robinson, Mrs. Jane
   5. Walker, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Clements, Andrew, sanitary inspector
   9. Dinsmore, Wm., labourer
 11. Derby, Thomas, labourer
 13. Conley, George
 15. Lavery, George, stereotyper
 17. Hoey, Charles
 19. Lavery, Thomas, plater
 21. Cinnamond, Wm. J., labourer
 23. Gibb, James, carter
 25. Edens, W. J., labourer
 27. Cinnamond, James, labourer
 29. Bennett, John, bleacher
 31. Hawthorne, Cecil, painter
 33. Morton, J. (gateway)
 35. Taylor, Arthur, painter
 37. Ferris, George, labourer
 39. Turkington, Wm. G., labourer
 41. Bingham, Mrs. Annie
 43. Wallace, Robert, labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. Scroggie, Ephraim
 49. McCarron, Mrs. M. M.
 51. Gray, Robert, labourer
 53. Wallace, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Page, Alexander, clerk
 57. Hawkins, Samuel, machinist
 59. Armstrong, Robert, stager
 61. Mawhinney, W. J., pattern maker
 63. Warnock, John.
 64. Johnston, W. J., labourer
..........here is Caledon Street
 79. Coulter, John, docker
 81. Hall, Robert, fitter
 83. Wilson, Arthur, cutter
 85. McCready, Mrs.
 87. McCammond, Alfred, machinist
 89. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
 91. Forsythe, Miss Agnes
 93. Steenson, Robert
 95. Bradford, William, labourer
 97. Lowe, Joseph, iron moulder
 99. Redpath, Miss Elizabeth
101. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
103. Close, Mrs. Lizzie
105. Bryans, Joseph, storeman
107. Patton, Mrs. E. J.
109. Young, William
111. Picken, Thomas, clerk
113. Crowe, Edward, fireman
115. Moreland, Mrs. Isabel
        Mayo Street Primary School - Miss J. Mulligan, principal
119. Campbell, Mrs. Alice
121. Hamilton, Joseph, watchman
123. Martin, Joseph, clerk
125. Couser, Miss E.
127. McMillen, Saml., labourer
129. Thornberry, Miss Winifred
131. Campbell, William, carter
133. Lappin, J., labourer
135. Greer, James, labourer
137. Bones, Daniel, wheel cutter
139. Redpath, John, labourer
141. Beattie, William, labourer
143. Jenkins, Mrs. M.
145. Topping, Robt., watch maker
147. Hamilton, Henry, docker
149. Patterson, Jas., yarn dresser
151. Maguire, James, labourer
153. McAvoy, John, iron turner
155. Cromie, Mrs. Mary
157. Grainger, T., felter
159. Walker, Leonard, fitter
161. Walker, L., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is March Street
185. Millar, William, grocer
187. Hamilton, Robt., linen lapper
189. Bentley, Mrs. Martha
191. Griffin, Mrs. Isabella
193. Stewart, Miss Lily
195. Coulter, Mrs. Jeannie
197. McAvoy, ?
199. Tumelty, Wm., labourer
201. Hunter, James T., bus driver
203. Millar, Miss Eleanor
205. Hamilton, Thomas, liftman
207. Teggart, W. J., joiner
209. Thompson, D., labourer
211. Graham, Victor, fitter
213. McBurney, Miss Jeannie
215. Sergison, James, labourer
217. Vance, Robert, fitter
219. Craythorne, Charles, labourer
221. McVeigh, Samuel, cloth presser
223. Holmes, William, labourer
225. Gardiner, W. J., grocer
227. Hamilton, Frederick, bus conductor
229. Wilkinson, Mrs. Annie
231. Moreland, Mrs. Annie
233. Burrows, Mrs. Annie
235. Larmour, James, moulder
237. Hill, Henry
239. Maybin, Mrs. H.
241. Chesney, Thomas, painter
243. McKeown, Joseph, lamp lighter
245. Radcliffe, Mrs. Isobel
247. Murphy, Mrs.
249. Shields, Hugh, tram driver
251. Baxter, Hammond, clerk
253. Whelan, James, french polisher
                              __________

   2. Malcolm, John, labourer
   4. Hamilton, John, gardener
   6. Occupied
   8. Kane, Walter, hall porter
 10. Sweet, Thomas W., painter
 12. Callen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Bingham, Miss Susan
 16. Evans, Wm. H., iron turner
 18. Ferguson, Gladney, fitter
 20. McIlwaine, John, carpenter
 22. Bennett, James, porter
 24. Gillespie, Mrs. Rebecca
 26. Horner, Mrs. Ellen
 28. Morton, J., mechanic
 30. Metcalfe, Edward
 32. Walker, David, labourer
 34. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 36. Gamble, Mrs. Agnes
 38. Jack, Miss Florence
 40. Adams, James, painter
 42. Keating, N., tenter
 44. Gray, James, van man
 46. Stewart, A., labourer
 48. Bright, William, labourer
 50. McVeigh, Stanley, labourer
 52. Hutchinson, James
 54. Edgar, William, labourer
 56. Irvine, Mrs. May
 58. Porter, Robert, railway porter
 60. Crowe, William, labourer
 62. Hawthorne, Robt., labourer
..........here is Caledon Street
64-68. Keilty, F. W., grocer
 70. Totton, John, labourer
 72. Waugh, Samuel, labourer
 74. Crumlin, Wm., labourer
 76. Occupied
 78. Pritchard, J., machinist
 80. Johnston, William, sawyer
 82. McKibbin, Alfred, bus driver
 84. Wilson, David, labourer
 86. Davison, F., plumber
 88. Simms, William W., labourer
 90. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 92. Ireland, J., labourer
 94. Pritchard, Jas., machine man
 96. McKee, J. E., labourer
 98. Bruce, James, labourer
100. Clark, Mrs.
102. Doagh Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
        Garden Plots
194. McBride, Mrs. Sarah
196. Campbell, Robert, warehouseman
198. Patterson, Albert, clerk
200. Jefferson, Miss B.
202. Rainey, William, labourer
204. Robinson, Miss Sarah
206. Reynolds, Jas., moulder
208. Hodges, T. H., pork cutter
210. Crowe, George, grave digger
212. Finney, Alfred, fitter
214. Harrison, John, box maker
214a. Finney, Albert, newsagent
..........here is Lanark Street
216. Jameson, John, porter
218. Masterson, William, labourer
220. Frazer, Mrs. Mary
222. Gray, James, labourer
224. Keenan, Thomas, moulder
226. Frazer, Thomas, boiler man
228. Duncan, Thomas, carter
230. Burnside, Miss Ivy
232. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
234. Burnside, J. G., fitter
236. Gray, Miss Lily

Meadow Street
from 148 York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. McNally, Daniel, seaman
   1. Wilson, William, porter
   3. Munce, Samuel G., fitter
   5. Boyles, W. J., & Sons, wood turners
   7. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Kane, Richard, crane man
 11. Walsh, Mrs. M.
..........here is Norman Street
 13. Taylor, R., labourer
 15. Brown, Joseph, joiner
 17. Magill, James, boatman
 19. Gore, John, tobacco worker
 21. Gallagher Ltd., garage
 23. Gillespie, G., foreman
25-27. Cowboy Manufacturing Veterinary Chemists
   "   Harwood Bros. (Belfast)
 29. Kennedy, William
 31. Lowry, R., labourer
 33. Sleator, James
 35. Hull, William, driller
 37. Duncan, Edwd., hatchman
..........here is Kells Street
 39. Hegarty, Alex., labourer
 41. Galbraith, James, seaman (Gilbraith, James in 1943)
 43. Williamson, R., shipwright
 45. Farrell, M.
 47. Taylor, J., publican
..........here is Cambridge Street
49a. Moore, Mrs. H.
 49. King, Robt., plumber's helper
 51. McGookin, J. S., joiner
 53. Auld, W., labourer
 55. McKeag, J., engineer
 57. Briers, J., labourer
 59. McIlveen, Robert, labourer
 61. McKee, George, watch man
 63. Boyce, Thomas, labourer
 65. White, Mrs. Agnes
 67. Cowan, Mrs.
 69. Snoddy, Miss M.
 71. N.I. General Health Services Board (side door)
                              __________

2-78. Gallaher Ltd.

Meadow Street Upper
from 100 North Queen Street to Halliday's Road

   1. Park, R., butcher
   3. Frame, John, clerk
   5. Potter, Mrs. Isabella
   7. Porter, Mrs. E.
   9. White, Mrs. Harriet
 11. Heyburn, E., boiler maker
 13. Aitken, James, rivetter
 15. Smyth, Mrs.
 17. Logue, Mrs. E.
 19. McKay, Edward, labourer
 21. McGivern, Mrs.
 23. White, William, fitter
 25. Quate, J., crane man
 27. White, C., welder
 29. Stewart, Fredk., labourer
 31. Taylor, William, fitter
 33. Finlay, Fras., machine man
 35. Lutton, Robert
 37. Gihon, Mrs.
 39. Boyd, S., driver
 41. Harrison, Nathaniel, fitter
 43. Irvine, William James, labourer
 45. Beggs, Mrs.
 47. Foster, T., plumber
 49. Dawson, Alexander
 51. McCleary, Mrs. Jane
 53. Allen, W., fitter
 55. Bigger, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Baxter, R. J., labourer
 59. Carlisle, Mrs. M. J.
 61. Whitford, Miss Charlotte
 63. Cathcart, Mrs. L.
 65. Hanna, John, machinist
 67. Caughey, Alex., labourer
 69. Hanna, John, sheet metal worker
 71. Taylor, George, labourer
 73. Davey, Mrs. I.
 75. Hamilton, James, labourer
 77. Cullen, Thomas, clerk
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
77a. Mawhinney, Samuel
77b. Patterson, Hugh, caulker
77c. Reid, J., driver
77d. Barnes, Thos., storeman
 79. Stewart, Robert, engineer
 81. Russell, Mrs.
 83. Lyttle, Thos. M., labourer
 85. Hunter, Alex., labourer
 87. Lynn, William
 89. Robb, Samuel H., shipwright
 91. Matthews, Mrs. M.
 93. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 95. Lutton, A. G., plumber
 97. Heggan, R. A., doctor
 99. Lyttle, James
101. Henderson, J., wood turner
103. Boal, Mrs.
105. McKeown, William, joiner
107. Carlyon, Mrs. H. J.
109. Gourley, Mrs.
111. Nixon, W. E., docker
113. King, George, upholsterer
..........here is Lepper Street
115. Hillman Senior Primary School - H. F. McC. Reid, M.A.., principal
117. Edgar, Alfred, joiner
119. Colby, Albert, holder-up
121. Walker, Andrew C., checker
123. McEwan, Gavin, pattern maker
125. McCoy, Mrs.
127. Newton, Mrs. M.
129. Hanna, Charles
131. Clyde, Thomas H.
133. Davey, Mrs.
135. Kidd, Mrs. E.
137. Byatt, George, electrician
139. McKeown, George, railway guard
141. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
143. Loftus, James, seaman
145. Redfern, J. J., engine driver
147. Shannon, Hugh, fitter
149. Johnson, Horace
151. Love, Miss B.
153. McMaster, S., crane man
155. Irvine, James, joiner
..........here is Edlingham Street
157. McKeag, Mrs., grocer
159. Seaton, Stanley H., coach painter
161. Wishart, John, cloth passer
163. Boyle, Thomas, steward
165-183. Vacant ground
185. O'Donnell, Henry, shipwright
187. Bell, John, plasterer
189. Burns, Robert J., labourer
191. Nelson, Henry, labourer
193. Stalford, Henry, labourer
195. Craig, William
197. Colgan, Thos., labourer
199. Campbell, Alfred T., joiner
201. McAleese, Mark, fitter
203. Weston, Wm., labourer
205. Allen, Wm., labourer
207. Hurl, Mrs. Ida
209. Daley, F., hairdresser
211. Gibson, W. J., labourer
213. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
215. Orchin, Herbert, labourer
217. Jauncey, Mrs.
219. Brady, David, labourer
221. Coard, Mrs. Sarah
223. Young, W. J., fire service
225. Boyd, Charles, rivetter
227. Kernoghan, Saml., shipwright (Kernaghan, Samuel in 1943)
229. McDermott, Wm., labourer
231. Kidd, Samuel, green grocer
                               __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. McMinn, Thomas, driller
   6. Moore, H. H., joiner
   8. Gracey, Mrs.
 10. Hunter, J., plater
 12. Murdock, Mrs.
 14. Bryson, Miss Sarah
 16. Johnston, Alex., labourer
 18. Alderdice, Robert, joiner
 20. Carlisle, William
 22. McBratney, Miss
 24. McClelland, R. H.
 26. Partridge, J., shipwright
 28. Stewart, Robert, joiner
 30. Reid, Samuel, plumber
 32. Allen, A., clerk
 34. Murray, Thomas, plumber
 36. Reid, W. J., joiner
 38. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 40. Magowan, Wm., docker
 42. Beggs, William, rivetter
 44. Smith, Robert
 46. Rafferty, Mrs. Eliza J.
 48. Walker, Miss Fanny
 50. Braidy, S., labourer
 52. Dudridge, Frederick
 54. Parks, T., hair dresser
 56. Crowe, John, plumber
 58. Harrison, Miss Margaret
 60. Beattie, James, driver
 62. Reid, Mrs. F.
 64. Porter, Mrs.
 66. Boyce, J., fireman
 68. Forsythe, R., painter
 70. Downie, Gordon, baker
 72. Smith, Joseph, rivetter
 74. Adams, Mrs. F.
 76. Neill, John, carter
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 80. Baird, Alfred
 82. Vacant
 84. Graham, Mrs. C.
 86. Nelson, Miss Margaret
 88. McCracken, J., labourer
 90. Shaw, Mrs.
 92. McColl, Mrs.
 94. Curran, A., joiner
 96. Gaskin, M., shipwright
 98. Stewart, Frederick, steward
100. Mullan, Charles, joiner
102. Lynn, Alex., carter
104. Gamble, Wm., tram driver
106. Archer, Mrs.
108. Nelson, D., labourer
110. Breen, John, caulker
112. Crawford, William, cleaner
114. Agnew, Hugh J., labourer
116. Watson, James, labourer
118. Lutton, Miss Jane
120. McQuillan, H., labourer
122. Montgomery, W., joiner
124. Fenton, George, docker
124a. Adams, W. T., grocer
..........here is Lepper Street
126. Montgomery, J. D., iron moulder
128. Connor, Mrs. Johanna
130. Donnelly, Patrick
132. Whiteside, T., harbour constable
134. Jamison, Mrs. Jane
136. Ross, Robert, plumber
138. Coulter, Mrs. J. C.
140. McMeekin, R., labourer
142. Bond, G., overlooker
144. Smith, William
146. Mitchell, John, baker
148. Moore, Miss Mary
150. Agnew, Samuel
152. Currie, W. J., labourer
154. Mayne, Edward, machine man
156. Finney, Ferguson, fitter
158. Lynas, Miss Margaret
160. Taggart, James A., docker
162. Redfern, John, plumber
164. Doak, Mrs.
166. McWilliams, Miss Annie
168. McIlroy, Robert, joiner
170. Mooney, Mrs. Teresa
172. Martin, H., mechanic
174. Eakin, Miss Grace
176. Graham, Samuel, motorman
178. Burgess, J.
180. Allen, J., laundry agent & hardware merchant
..........here is Edlingham Street
182. McMaster, Wm., fruiterer
184. White, Miss Susan
186. Perry, Robert, iron turner
188. Cousins, Alfred, fitter
190. Burns, A., plumber
192-212. Vacant ground
214. Magowan, William, butcher
216. Campbell, A., builders' labourer
218. Burns, Mrs.
220. Allan, Mrs. Agnes
222. McHugh, ?
224. Kelly, Mrs.
226. Butler, Mrs. A.
228. Patton, Wm. J., painter
230. Millar, James
232. Perry, Wm., time keeper
234. McBurnie, Mrs.
236. Davidson, Mrs.
238. Wells, Joseph, salesman
240. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
242. McCracken, William, taxi driver
244. Campbell, Miss S.
246. Garrett, John, bus driver
248. Karim, A., docker

Meadowbank Place
from 33 Meadowbank Street to Great Northern Street

   1. Stewart, James C., sheet metal worker
   3. McConnell, F., store man
   5. Austin, S., mechanic
   7. Kinnaird, Miss Letitia
   9. Montgomery, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Forde, John B., electrician
 13. Allen, David, collector
 15. McCluskey, George, mechanic
 17. Connelly, S. F., painter
 19. Shields, James, cleaner
 21. Carter, Arthur, gardener
 23. Johnston, Wm., tram conductor
 25. Carmichael, J., engineer
 27. Copeland, L., cutter
 29. Marks, Joseph, bread server
 31. Occupied
 33. McKee, George, joiner
 35. Bennison, W. C., bread server
 37. Wright, Mrs.
 39. Crockett, William T., fitter
 41. Harron, Mrs. M.
 43. McCormick, Mary E., nurse
 45. McKeown, J., electrician
 47. McClatchey, William, clerk
 49. Harrison, Wm., tram conductor
 51. Lyons, Wm. J., desp. clerk
 53. Thompson, J. H., fireman
 55. Stephens, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Kyle, Thomas, R.U.C.
 59. McGibbon, Edmund, baker
 61. Kemp, Mrs.
 63. Livingstone, James, foreman
                               __________

   2. Gault, Wilton, driller
   4. McDougall, Fulton, packer
   6. McMillan, Mrs. Mary A.
   8. McAuley, ?
 10. Gates, Charles, corp. official
 12. Wilson, T. A., caulker
 14. Boyd, George, foreman
 16. Hunter, David, fitter
 18. Miles, Mrs. M. A.
 20. Taylor, Jos., berthing master
 22. Watson, Fred., clerk
 24. Middleton, Samuel, labourer
 26. Ingram, James, organ builder
 28. Mooney, J., time keeper
 30. Bell, Thomas, warehouseman
 32. Holmes, J. G., goldsmith
 34. Adamson, John
 36. Scott, Archer, electrician
 38. Tate, John, sanitary engineer
 40. Davis, William, G.P.O. telephone mechanic
 42. Campbell, J., cycle agent
 44. Magee, Thomas, store keeper
 46. Green, Edward, shop assistant
 48. McBrien, John, brakesman
 50. Weir, Robert, labourer
 52. Dugan, Thomas G., packer
 54. Diamond, T., R.U.C.
 56. Hilditch, Wm., cloth passer
 58. Eckersall, Geo., machinist
 60. Lilley, E. C., warehouse assistant
 62. Reavey, H., foreman

Meadowbank Street
from 26 Lower Windsor Avenue to Windsor Road

   1. Kells, Mrs. Matilda
   3. Hewitt, William, guard
   5. Graffin, Miss Isabelle (Grafton, Miss Isabelle in 1943)
   7. McKittrick, Mrs. Robina
   9. Hipkins, E., corp. official
 13. Bevis, Herbt., R.U.C.
 15. Taylor, J., fitter
 17. Robinson, Albert V., engineer
 19. Watt, Alex., butcher
 21. Hanna, Misses
 23. Wilson, R., motor driver
 25. Sellers, Mrs. F.
 27. Lewis, William Hugh, electrician
 29. McDade, Wm. H., clerk
 31. Moore, Mrs. M. J.
 33. Harbinson, Mrs. H.
..........here is Meadowbank Place
                               __________

2-6. Clements, Mrs. S., green grocer & confectioner
   8. Rippard, J., store keeper
 10. Arnold, John, assurance agent
 12. Houston, J., comm. traveller
 14. Commerford, Arthur, plumber
 16. Mercer, Miss Mary Ellen
 18. Alcorn, Robert J.
 20. Rutherford, John, R.U.C.
 22. Sinton, Miss Isa