LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc. Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

T

Talbot Street
from 67 Donegall Street to Dunbar Street

   1. Thompson, S. E., & Co., estate agents (side door)
   3. Vacant
   5. Belfast News-Letter Ltd.,  garage
7-9. McComb Bros., flax and tow merchants
 11. Couts, B., & Sons Ltd., wholesale upholsterers' warehouse
 13. Presho, C., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale leather factors
 15. Couts, B., & Sons Ltd., store
17-19. Crowe, Thos., Ltd., heating and lighting engineers
 21. Gateway
27-33. Hollywood & Donnelly Ltd., Distillers & Wine Merchants - Managing Director, John Gilligan; Director and Secretary, Matthew Gillick, T.A.: "Wines, Belfast"
 27. Comber Distilleries Co. Ltd.
35-37. Allen, Burton & Colbert, Ltd., manufacturers and warehousemen
   "   Hampton's (Belfast) Ltd., Armstrong Accotile Specialists
..........here is Hill Street
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
                             __________

 2a. Globe Window Cleaning Co. - McKee & Co., Proprietors
   2. Gill, J. C., & Co., Manufacturers' agents
   "   Teggart, J. C., confectioner and tobacconist
   4. Proctor, R., Ltd., leather factors
       Gateway
6-8. Alexander, T. J., & Co., wholesale tea merchants
 10. Gateway
 12. Reilly, J. M., Ltd., Builders & Contractors
12-20. Arthur & Co., automobile engineers
22-26. Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., Footwear
28-30. Agricultural Supply (Ulster) Ltd., store
..........here is Exchange Street West
36-54. Ardill, W. E., Ltd., carriers and warehousemen
   "   Harbinson, W. E., bakers' sundries
   "   Bowden, Wm., bakers' sunds.
   "   Edmundson, W. E., paper merchant
   "   McCloskey, Charles, & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., handkerchief and linen manufacturers
58-72. Forde, Thomas & Co. Ltd., Ham and Bacon Curers, Lard Refiners and Sausage Manufacturers

Tamar Street
from 69 Dee Street to Connswater Street

       28th Boy Scouts' Headquarters
   1. Donaldson, Geo., labourer
   3. Boland, D. J. W., sheet metal worker
   5. Crawford, E., coal vendor
   7. Crothers, David, labourer
   9. Marrow, Thomas, plater
 11. Templeton, Alex., baker
 13. Edgar, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Roberts, Samuel, holder-up
 17. Harrison, Mrs. Jane
 19. Crothers, B., fitter
 21. Mooney, John, brass moulder
 23. Rodgers, J., bus conductor
 25. Brown, Isaac W., plumber
       Vacant ground
 27. Gray, S., driver
 29. Brown, R., labourer
 31. Megaw, E., labourer
 33. Robb, S., plumber
 35. Dumigan, J., welder
 37. McLean, Robert, plasterer (McClean, Robert, plasterer in 1943)
 39. McIlveen, S., labourer
 41. Barklie, J., blacksmith
 43. Conway, R., driver
 45. Stevenson, Jas., labourer (Stephenson, James, labourer in 1943)
 47. McDowell, V., plater
       Vacant ground
..........here is Chater Street
51-59. Patrick & Wilkinson Ltd., Agricultural Engineers & Brass Founders
   "   Ulster Steel Products Ltd., sheet metal works
..........here is Witham Street
..........here is Ribble Street
..........here is Welland Street
 71. Nixon, William, painter
 73. Beggs, L., rivetter
 75. Dawson, Mrs. Mary
 77. Blaney, Edward, labourer
 79. McCann, John, labourer
 81. Vincent, Mrs. Sarah
 83. McClintock, James, labourer
 85. Fleming, T., labourer
 87. Ringland, Mrs. M.
                               __________

       Ministry of Labour Physical Training Centre
       R.U.C. Rifle Range
 70. Vacant ground
 72. Lagan Engineering Works
       Baptist Mission Hall
 78. Collins, R. J., docker
 80. Highman, W., foreman
 82. Sloan, H. B., tram conductor
 84. Arthurs, James, labourer
 86. McCormick, E., labourer
 88. Somerville, James, labourer
 90. Store
 92. Bowers, Richard, labourer
 94. Parker, James, labourer
 96. Allison, Joseph H., brick layer
 98. Tate, Joseph H., brick layer
100. Yard and store
102-108. Vacant ground
110. Millar, A., fitter
112. Girvan, Samuel, carter
114. Montgomery, Thos. W., R.A.F.
116. Gordon, William, labourer
118. Owens, F., labourer
120. Finlay, Robt., labourer

122. Skillen, Wm., labourer
124. Bowers, Robert, labourer
126. Somerville, Wm. E., labourer
128. Stitt, Mrs. A.

Tamery Street
from 33 Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   3. Neill, Wm., fitter
   5. Alton, Mrs. Annie
   7. Lutton, Wesley, labourer
   9. Smith, John, labourer
 11. Smyth, John, labourer
 13. Brown, George
 15. Craig, William
 17. Rea, John, labourer
 19. Allen, William
 21. Mulholland, William, painter
                              __________

   2. Welsh, W. H., labourer
   4. Curragh, Edwd., rivetter
   6. Fegan, James P., labourer
   8. Benson, Samuel, labourer
 10. McLaughlin, F., newsagent
 12. Crawford, Samuel, labourer
 14. Allen, Samuel
 16. Wilson, James, labourer
 18. Mulholland, William, painter
 20. McGaughey, Pierce, labourer

Tanners Court
at 119 Millfield

   1. Hutchison, Thos., scrap merchant
   2. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret (store)

Tardree Close
off North Link
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
                             __________

       Houses being built

Tasmania Street
from 188 Crumlin Road
to Queensland Street

   1. Craig, Wm., motor driver
   3. Patton, Cecil
   5. Hughes, William, fitter
   7. Bingham, Hugh
   9. Agnew, Mrs. Isabel
 11. Matchett, Mrs. M.
 13. Leishman, Mrs. Emily
 15. Shaw, ?
 17. Bellew, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Lilley, A., taxi man
 21. Bingham, Hugh, fitter
 23. Convery, Mrs. Jane
 25. Black, Wm., labourer
 27. Morrison, Robert, iron moulder
 29. McMullan, J., iron moulder
 31. Beattie, Mrs. M.
 33. Thompson, K., checker
                              __________

   2. McKnight, William, manager
   4. Ferguson, A., motorman
   6. Walker, Henry, fitter
   8. Rea, Miss J.
 10. Rainey, James, butcher
 12. Martin, Mrs. A.
 14. Kernaghan, Mrs.
 16. Rutherford, S., boiler maker
 18. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Mary A.
 20. Kirkpatrick, Joseph, clerk
 22. Elliott, Mrs. A.
 24. Montgomery, John, rivetter
 26. Moreland, Miss Adelaide
 28. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Armstrong, S., iron turner
32-34. Manderson, Miss J., grocer

Tate's Avenue
at 177 Lisburn Road

   1. Side entrance
   3. Munce, Charles
   5. Jameson, Mrs. E. M.
   7. Stewart, F. C., P.O. motor driver
   9. Black, Alexander, tram conductor
 11. Nutt, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Currie, S. G., insurance agent
 15. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
 17. Annon, Chas. J., bank manager
 19. Rea, A., baker
 21. Simpson, William, R.U.C.
 23. McAllister, R. J., tram conductor
 25. McFarland, W. H., civil servant
 27. Walsh, W. J., clerk
 29. Hill, Wm., Corp. official
 31. Short, W., agent
 33. Watson, R. C., upholsterer
 35. Ross, James, chauffeur
 37. Hamilton, Joseph
 39. Thistle, Mrs. E.
 41. McCullough, Stewart, labourer
 43. Gribben, George, lamp inspector
 45. Moore, Miss Madeline
 47. Conn, Miss M. E.
 49. McIlrath, John, brass moulder
 51. Reid, William
 53. Clarke, James C., labourer
 55. Christie, W. J., & Son, contractors
 57. McGrath, Albert E., hardware merchant
 59. Walkington, Miss M.
 61. Nelson, Wm. H., match maker
 63. White, Thomas, motor mechanic
 65. Spence, Thomas, engineer
 67. Page, William
 69. Gateway
 71. Adamson, Miss Jane
 73. Reid, W. H., gardener
 75. Skeats, Miss Isabella
 77. Orr, Mrs. Annie
 79. Curry, Mrs. Annie
 81. Gateway
 83. McElhinny, Alex., Corporation official
 85. Allen, Miss Amelia
 87. Foster, J., furniture carrier
 89. Bunting, Jas., engineer
 91. Quinn, S., painter
 93. McFall, Mrs. Martha
 95. Huston, Hugh H., coal merchant
97-99. Carlisle, John
101. Murphy, John, driver
101a. Walsh's Chair Factory
103. Rainey, J., labourer
105. Jackson, Edward, bread server
107. Bell, David, labourer
109. Foster, Robert, carrier
111. Jackson, Mrs. Marie
113. Hoy, William, tram conductor
115. Rainey, S., coalman
117. Beattie, Mrs. E.
119. Robinson, Mrs. A.
121. Dowie, George, butcher
123. Gateway
125. Keating, William J., joiner
127. Baker, Misses
129. Baker, Mrs. Matilda
131. Brownlee, Edward
133. Lessels, John D., picture framer
135. Anderson, W. J., milk vendor
..........here is Fane Street
137. Clugston, S., plumber
139. Shanks, Mrs.
141. Williamson, W., tram conductor
143. Orr, Robert, planning engineer
145. McKenna, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Donegall Avenue
147. Pellegrin, C., conductor
149. Adams, Miss A.
151. Atkinson, R., labourer
..........here is Donegall Parade
153. Nahor, John, linen merchant
155. Magee, Mrs. M.
157. Lockhart, Miss Mabel
159. Dunn, James, plumber
161. Walsh, Thomas, driver
163. Rosbotham, Thomas, baker
165. Smith, Walter, hairdresser
167. Kirk, John, signalman
169. Carrothers, Mrs. M.
171. Maxwell, Edward, engineer
173. O'Neill, John, R.U.C.
175. Skeat, Mrs. Amy
177. Bell, Lilian W.
179. Kane, Mrs. Jean
181. Earley, John, labourer
183. Kingsberry, J., handyman
185. Carson, H. P., signalman
187. Anderson, Richard
..........here is Ebor Street
189. Graham, Mrs. D.
191. Leckey, Mrs. Josephine
193. Burns, W., fitter
195. Murray, Mrs. Elizabeth
197. Corry, E., cleaner
199. Kerr, Robert, labourer
201. Geary, Miss Annabel
203. Hamilton, Wm., N.S.P.C.C. official
205. Dean, R., builder
207. McDonald, Mrs. Annie M.
209. McCluskey, Joseph, packer
211. McKeavney, H.
..........here is Tavanagh Street
213. McMaster, Mrs. Mary Jane
215. Robinson, Jas., labourer
217. McNeilly, Thomas, gateman
219. Wilson, John
221. McClelland, Samuel, coal filler
223. McCord, Ernest, painter
..........here is Benburb Street
225. Kidd, Mrs. Catherine
227. McClure, John, baker
229. Dowd, Miss I.
231. Anderson, Mrs. Lily
233. Connor, William, labourer
235. Occupied
..........here is Lecale Street
237. Church, Mrs.
239. Cochrane, Wm., labourer
241. Miller, Richard, labourer
243. Carson, Gerald, driver
245. Erskine, Saml. Jos., upholsterer
247. Pollock, George, driller
..........here is Glenmachan Street
                              __________

   2. MacBratney, Mrs. K.
   4. McGrath, Ernest, stores
..........here is Sandringham Street
   6. Martin, J. J.
   8. Moore, W., painter
 10. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
 12. Ireland, Misses
 14. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 16. McFarland, Mrs.
 18. Tait, Mrs. Jane
 20. McClelland, Miss A.
 22. McCormick, Miss E.
 24. Porter, Samuel, linen finisher
 26. Walmsley, Mrs. M.
 28. Stewart, J., manager
 30. Johnston, B.
 32. Steen, J., engineer
 34. Leckey, Miss Georgina
 36. Lowe, William, engineer
 38. Carlisle, Hugh, butcher
 40. Lane, Mrs. Emma
 46. Carlisle, Miss A.
 48. Graham, Alex., civil servant
 50. Wilkinson, John A., R.U.C.
 52. Stead, William, wire worker
 54. McKelvey, S. E., bread server
 56. Logan, Wm., grocer
 58. Johnston, J., linen business
 60. Latimer, Miss M.
 62. Pollock, David, lorry driver
 64. Spence, George, electrician
 66. Thornberry, Miss
 68. Frazer, Miss N.
 70. Northern Wine Co.
..........here is Lorne Street
 72. Lemoine, Garnet Alfred, insurance agent
 74. Burns, H., motor driver
 76. Mitchell, John, fitter
 78. Chambers, Mrs. Margaret
 80. McKinless, James, cutter
 82. Irvine, James, packer
 84. Barbour, Mrs. Susan
 86. Brown, James, electrician
 88. Halliday, Wm. J., baker
 90. Malcolmson, S., bread server
 92. Wylie, Miss Maud, L.L.C.M.
 94. Brown, Miss Rachel
 96. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 98. Jordan, Robert
100. Carlile, Mrs. Isabel
102. McCaughan, Henry, joiner
104. Burns, R., postman
106. Dunseath, Mrs. Annie
108. Sparks, D., inspector
110. Mathuson, Mrs. L.
112. Campbell, Miss May
114. Farley, Mrs. Margretta
116. Sinclair, Jas., fitter
118. Spence, John
120. Dixon, David Jas., electrician
122. Dunseith, S., motorman
124. Craig, Miss Evelyn
126. Brownlee, J., window cleaner
128. Carser, Wm., salesman
..........here is Northbrook Street

..........here is Donegall Avenue
156. Hamilton, John, railway man
158. Lloyd, E. G., P.O. engineer
160. McElveen, Mrs.
162. McCluskey, James, baker
164. Fryers, D., brick layer
166. McConkey, Mrs. Mary
168. Armour, Alex., aircraft worker
170. Doggart, Robert, foreman
172. Colin View Cash Stores (Jordan's)
174. Nesbitt, John, fitter
176. Melville, Robert S., fitter
178. Hutchman, Alexander, labourer
180. Stewart, John, insurance agent
182. Herron, J., tailor
184. Thompson, Saml., fitter
186. Robinson, W. J., railwayman
188. Morrison, Henry, lorry driver
..........here is Runnymede Drive
190. Rae, T. W., male nurse
192. Taggart, Joseph, builder (Taggert in 1943)
194. Reid, J., docker
196. Anderson, ?
198. Johnston, Mrs. Mabel
200. Skillen, David, labourer
202. Barker, Mrs. Margaret, alteration hand
204. McCartney, C.
..........here is Olympia Street
206. Chapman, Ernest, fitter
208. McAllen & Co., bakers and confectioners
210. Ashwood, Mrs. Annie
212. Orr, George, clerk
214. Forde, Mrs. Margaret
216. Alcock, Richard, labourer
..........here is Ebor Street
218. Nicoll's Cash Stores, grocers and bakers
220. Rodger, Geo., butcher
222. The Bridge Supper Saloon
224. Nicoll's Cash Stores, grocers and bakers (Nicholl, George W., grocer in 1943)
..........here is Ebor Drive
226. Grattan, William, taxi driver
228. Clegg, John, park ranger
230. Gray, R. J.
232. McCorriston, R., lorry driver
234-236. Ulster Mechanization Co. Ltd.
..........here is Ebor Parade
238. Keenan, Alex., storeman
240. Bell, J.
242. Carmichael, Robt., bread server
244. Cooke, Frank, salesman
246. Young, R. J.
248. Morrison, George, supt.
250. McCreary, B., hairdresser
..........here is Olympia Parade
252-260. Kennedy Bros. Ltd., Milk Purveyors
       Clarence Engineering Co. Ltd., (Jasper Johnstone), Coach Builders

Tate's Row
at 826 Shore Road

   1. Rainey, Robert, cleaner
   3. Donnelly, Henry
   5. Conn, T., labourer
   7. Hughes, James, dock labourer
   9. Foy, Thomas, dealer
 11. Kerr, Mrs. S.
 13. McKay, Wm., lorry driver
 15. McCourt, Mrs.
 17. McTasney, Peter, labourer
 19. Hagans, Mrs. Margaret (Higgins, Henry, labourer in 1943)
 21. Keenan, James, plasterer
 23. Stewart, John, driver
 25. McGrillen, John, labourer
 27. Smith, J., postman

Taunton Avenue
at 34 Lansdowne Road

   1. Scott, Mrs. Annie E.
   3. Bereen, J. F., M.B., B.Sc., D.A.
   5. Macoun, Mrs. Mabel
   7. Ross, Mrs. Annie
   9. McDonald, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Faulke, Mrs. Hilda G.
 13. Cochran, Wilfred, insurance official
 15. Maze, F.
 17. Robinson, ?
 19. McDowell, Mrs. Eileen
 21. Cranston, Alex., manager
 23. Reilly, William, R.U.C.
 25. Neill, Albert, architect
 27. Kennedy, Mrs. K.
 29. McCallum, J.
 31. Balmer, John E. W.
 33. Greenham, Miss J.
 35. McClelland, Mrs. E.
 37. Waring, John Steele, engineer
                              __________

   2. Dougall, R. J.
   4. Fulton, Rev. Austin A., M.A., B.D., Ph.D.
   6. Patton, H., bank official
   8. Armstrong, James
 10. Elliott, C. J.
 12. Connelly, F., civil engineer
 14. Gillespie, Henry, R.U.C.
 16. Mosinger, W. J. C., L.D.S., R.C.S.
 18. Murray, John, spirit merchant
 20. Occupied
 22. Gibb, T. J., civil servant
 24. Newell, Henry A., agent
 26. Wright, D. D. G., B.Com.Sc., surveyor
 28. Ewing, Mrs. F. E.
 30. Ewing, Miss A. E.
 32. Kelso, W. A., manager
 34. Espie, Samuel
 36. Fee, Andrew, master mariner
 38. Sloan, Mrs. Annie
 40. Fieldman, Leonard, engineer
 42. Robinson, Mrs. M. E.
 44. Hyndman, Robt., butcher
 46. Clark, Mrs. R.
 48. Campbell, R. J.
..........here is Lansdowne Park North

Tavanagh Street
at 356 Donegall Road

   1. McLean, G., commercial traveller
   3. Myers, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Brown, John, van man
   7. Adams, Mrs. S.
   9. Russell, Mrs.
 11. Molyneaux, W. M., engine man
 13. McCappin, John, mechanic
 15. Lamont, W. J., bus cleaner
 17. Atkinson, Robert, labourer
 19. Scott, Thomas, joiner
 21. Matier, R. J., brick layer
 23. McIlhair, Mrs. Annie
 25. Shields, Mrs. H.
 27. Sanlon, David, labourer
 29. Campbell, Albert, labourer
 31. Ball, W.
 33. McCartney, Wm., labourer
 35. Weir, Joseph, motorman
 37. Leahy, Mrs. M.
 39. Kay, Thomas, window cleaner
 41. Shields, H. T., bread server
 43. Matthews, William J., checker
..........here is Broadway
 45. Hendrickson, Mrs. C.
 47. Wood. Mrs. J.
 49. Ferguson, W.
 51. McCreanor, James, fitter
 53. Hillicks, T., labourer
 55. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 57. Henderson, John, boot repairer
 59. Smyth, George, machinist
 61. Ross, William, fitter
 63. McCallum, Robert, shoe maker
 65. Neill, John, packer
 67. Hunter, Mrs. A.
 69. McGirr, W., driver
 71. Elwood, James, labourer
 73. McKee, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Spence, William, water works inspector
 77. McConkey, Mrs. J.
 79. Bunting, Robert, labourer
 81. Greer, R., labourer
 83. Murray, Mrs.
 85. Law, W. J., labourer
87a. Bell, William, grocer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 87. Stewart. Mrs. Mary
 89. Jones, Robert, gardener
 91. Johnston, Robert N., labourer
 93. Boyce, R., labourer
 95. Wicklow, ?
 97. McKay, John, joiner
 99. Rodgers, George, butcher
101. Burrell, George, inspector
103. Cain, Robert
105. Donnelly, Mrs. H.
107. Massey, Andrew, plumber
109. Snodden, J., soldier
111. Bassett, William E., labourer
113. Honan, Mrs. M.
115. McCartney, M., machinist
117. McCann, J., labourer
119. McCann, Joseph, red leader
                              __________

   2. Morris, Thomas, labourer
   4. McCandless, A., tenter
   6. Anette, F., printer
   8. Creighton, Joseph, driver
 10. Johnston, Edward, iron turner
 12. McAlister, R., foreman
 14. Pollock, E., labourer
 16. Wilson, Thomas, foreman
 18. Elliott, J., electrician
 20. Tulley, John, iron moulder
 22. Jenkins, John, labourer
 24. Sandford, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Beattie, Miss Mary
 28. Fox, Miss C.
 30. Nolan, R., fire service
 32. Molyneaux, J.
 34. Fleming, Mrs. Katherine
 36. Lamont, A., labourer
 38. McKinley, Henry, clerk
 40. Browne, Mrs. Annie
 42. Miller, David, labourer
 44. Carleton, Andrew
 46. Heasley, John, labourer
 48. McMullen, Mrs. Matilda
..........here is Broadway

 50. Hunter, A., driver
 52. McCullough, Jos., bread server
 54. McWilliams, Thomas, labourer
 56. Wildy, Mrs. Kathleen (Wilding, Mrs. Kathleen in 1943)Geo., sheet metal worker
 60. Johnston, T. C., draper
 62. Occupied
 64. Fisher, Joseph, tinsmith
 66. Lyttle, Thomas, fitter
 68. Munroe, R., driver
 70. Millen, Thomas, joiner
 72. Pace, Charles, tram worker
 74. Wisener, Mrs. Mary
 76. Allen, J., baker
 78. Mills, A., labourer
 80. Todd, Mrs.
 82. McCurry, Henry, checker
 84. Lambe, Arthur, labourer
 86. Haswell, R., dairy worker
 88. Gillespie, John, labourer
 90. Moreland, Albert, fitter
 92. Higginson, Wm., fireman
 94. Jamison, Mrs. A., grocer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
110. McIlveen, John, driver
112. McCurdy, Edward, clerk
114. Brickley, Robert, labourer
116. Caughey, R., labourer
118. McCurdy, James, hairdresser
120. Palmer, Mrs. S.
122. Hobson, William J., cleaner
..........here is Donegall Gardens
124. Occupied
126. Johnston, Herbert, clerk
128. Green, Samuel, plumber
130. White, William, railway worker
132. Dyas, Edward, labourer
134. Deane, H., fitter
136. Wright, William, plumber
138. Blair, Mrs. Minnie
140. McKeown, Alexander, labourer
142. Small, W., fitter

Taylor Street
from 5a Norwood Street to Charles Street South

   1. Finn, Mrs. M.
   3. Miller, Mrs. Alice
   5. Irvine, Mrs. M. (Irwin, Mrs. Matilda in 1943)
   7. Stevenson, W. J., machinist
   9. Mercer, William, labourer
 11. Stanfield, Mrs.
 13. Kennedy, William John
 15. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 17. Kirkwood, David, storeman
 19. Walsh, Miss A.
 21. Stroud, A., shop assistant
                              __________

   2. Knowles, John, labourer
   4. Dickson, A., labourer
   6. Holmes, William, labourer
   8. Cleland, James, labourer
 10. Milligan, Miss E.
 12. Murdock, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Carson, William, labourer
 16. McAteer, D., porter
 18. Gourley, Thomas, box maker
 20. Seeds, Isaac, carter
 22. Lillie, John, labourer
 24. McCrea, William, labourer
 26.
Harper, Richard, fitter
       Vacant ground

Telfair Street
from 23 Ann Street to 14 Victoria Square

1-5. Ferguson, J., Ltd., butchers
   7. Conlon, M., bottling stores
   "   Brian, Mrs.
   9. Gray, Saml., comm. agent
11-15. Belfast Empire Theatre of Varieties Ltd.
                              __________

       Gardner Dance Studio
4-6. Ferguson, James, Ltd., sausage factory
   6. Nicholl, T., commission agent
8-10. Conlan, M., spirit merchant

Temple Street
from 98 Lord Street to 85 Templemore Street

   3. Rea, Frederick, coal merchant
   5. Davison, John, labourer
   7. Laird, Wm., body builder
   9. Jackson, J., carter
 11. McCambley, Thomas, fitter
                              __________

   2. Laird, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Agnew, Thomas
   6. Lennox, Mrs. Maria
   8. Laird, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Hayes, C. H., dealer
 12. Kerr, George, labourer
 14. Glover, Robert, carter

Templemore Avenue
from 175 Newtownards Road to 66 Beersbridge Road

   1. Hastings, Wm., publican
3-5. East End Supply Stores, radio and cycle dealers
   7. Haslett, T. M., fruiterer
   9. Sandford, F., hairdresser
11-13. McMurtry, L., com. agent
 15. Donnelly, M., ladies' hairdresser
 17. Reliable Paint Store
19-35. Vacant ground
 37. Whitchurch, W., R.U.C.
 39. Keenan, R., plater's helper
 41. Snodden, W. J., labourer
 43. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 45. Orr, Samuel, shipwright
 47. Dalzell, R. J., labourer
 49. Newell, Wm., electrician
 51. McVicker, Duncan, plumber
       East End Baptist Church - Pastor, Hugh H. Orr
..........here is Beechfield Street
       Templemore Avenue Primary School - J. E. Mercer, Principal
..........here is Madrid Street
 57. McNeice, S. G., meat purveyor
 59. Sinclair, James, newsagent
 61. Phenix, R. & J., drapers
 63. Calderwood, Mrs., baker
       Templemore Hall - Pastor Tocher
131. Templemore Mission Hall
135-141. Grace, Wm., & Co., building contractors
143. McNeice, Alex., butcher
145. Allen, Misses
147. Harvey, R., P.O. engineer
149. Fisher, Rev. Canon W. H. N., M.A.
151. Donaldson, Mrs. Sarah
153. Calwell, Gault, M.B.
   "    Calwell, Robert, M.B.
155. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie E.
157. Lemon, Mrs. F. E.
159. Stewart, W. J.
161. Brooks, J. R., electrical engineer
163. Seawright, Mrs. K.
165. Mitchell, W.
167. Chapman, Dr. D. L. W., surgeon
169. Nabney, Thomas
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
171. Erinmore Linen Co. Ltd.
173-175. Vacant
177. Mitchell, W. J., driller
179. Vacant
181. Magee, A., foreman
183. Jordan, Mrs. Hannah
185. Berry, Mrs.
187. Greer, Miss Elizabeth
189. Brennan, Robert, tailor
191. Grey, J. A., electrician
193. Thompson, John, labourer
195. Belfast Co. Borough Health Dept.
        Mountpottinger Baptist Tabernacle - Albert Ball, pastor
..........here is Paxton Street
        St. Clement's Parish Church - Rector, Rev. Canon W. H. N. Fisher, M.A.
199-205. Patterson, Frank, Fireplace Merchant
207. Bottling store
209-211. McMahon, B., & Sons, spirit merchants
..........here is Castlereagh Street
213. Andrews, D. L., confectionery
215. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
217-219. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
221. Greenlee, E., confectioner
223. Grant & Smyth, drapers
                              __________

   2. Pitt, J., M.B., surgeon
   4. Dunlop, Samuel, labourer
   6. King, J., shipwright
   8. Vacant ground
 10. Trimble, E., butcher
 12. Crothers, Saml., inspector
 14. Neill, W., coal merchant
 16. Turner, E., rivetter
 18. Shiels, John C.
 20. Bishop, Mrs. P.
 22. McVicker, Peter, rivetter
 24. Jackson, T., joiner
 26. Thompson, A.
 28. Holland, W., blacksmith
 30. Barker, Albert, plater
 32. McCord, Thomas, driller
 34. Smith, J. I., coppersmith
 36. Martin, Thomas, rivetter
 38. Lucas, Wm., labourer
 40. Flannigan, W., tester
 42. Boyd, William, plater
 44. Shannon, Mrs.
 46. Morrow, James
 48. Cromie, Mrs.
 50. Murdoch, L., blacksmith
52-54. Herdman, John, fitter
..........here is Major Street
 56. Belfast Heating, Plumbing and Electrical Engineering Co. Ltd.
56a. Vacant
 58. Burns, Mrs., confectioner
 60. McGiffin, A. A., confectioner
 62. Templemore Supper Saloon
..........here is Kathleen Street
 64. Jefferson, Albert E., spirit store
 66. Mulree, Joseph, labourer
 68. Boyd, William, fitter
 70. Wilson, David, caulker
 72. Howlin, G., grocer
..........here is Harvey Street
 74. Stevenson, David, blacksmith
 76. Russell, Mrs.
 78. Wilson, David, driller
 80. Woods, Alex., electrician
 82. Berry, Richard, fitter
..........here is Martin Street
 86. Knowles, Mrs.
 88. Pollock, The Misses
 90. Colvan, Wm., plater
 92. Bennett, John, plater
 94. McAvoy, Wm., grocer
..........here is Keatley Street
       Templemore Avenue Public Baths - J. Hamilton, superintendent; Residence, Glenmore Street
98a. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Gate Lodge & Extern Department - W. Fleming, caretaker
98b. R.U.C. (Commissioner's Office) - City Commissioner, Capt. T. D. Morrison, O.B.E., M.C., B.L.; Deputy Commissioner, W. H. Moffatt; Head Constable, W. J. Clarke
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church Youth Hall
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
       Side door
       Iron Mission Hall (The) - Evangelist, T. Evans
..........here is Thorndyke Street
100. Vacant ground
102. Duff, Mrs.
104. Dalzell, A., labourer
106. McCorkell, Wm., labourer
108. Gibson, George, slinger
110. McVeigh, E. J., grocer
..........here is Chatsworth Street
112. Pollock, John, labourer
114. Yeates, Gilbert, fitter
116. Bracegirdle, Jas. H., bus driver
118. Bird, Mrs. May
120. McCarthy, Samuel, labourer
122. McCord, Mrs. E., confectioner
..........here is Paxton Street
124. Morrow, W. J., radio and hardware
126. Kelso, Mrs.
128. Jamison, William, rivetter
130. Blainey, Hugh, driller
132. Healey, J., fitter
134. Pearl Dye Works Ltd. - Wesley Armstrong, agent
..........here is Epworth Street
136. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
138. Mannis, Daniel, labourer (Minnis, Daniel, labourer in 1943)
140. Porter, R., labourer
142. Shaw, W. J., & Sons, Ltd., manufacturing confectioners and general merchants
   "    Lemon, Hugh, accountant
..........here is Crossley Street
144. Anderson, Wm., boiler maker
146-148. Halliday, Wm., fruiterer
150. Menzies, E. A., newsagent
..........here is Castlereagh Street

Templemore Street
from 267 Albert Bridge Road to Beersbridge Road

   1. Black, Edward
   3. Hamilton, Joseph, bar man
   5. McDowell, Archibald, labourer
   7. Gillespie, Mrs.
..........here is Thorndyke Street
   9. Godden, J. F., chimney sweep
..........here is Constance Street
..........here is Edith Street
       McVeigh, Jas., & Son, Ltd., Warehouse and Stores
..........here is Dufferin Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Kingswood Street
 47. Long, H., labourer
 49. Kelly, James, publican
..........here is Trillick Street
 51. Houston, Walter, engineer
 53. Greer, William, carter
 55. Acheson, William, labourer
 57. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 59. Weir, William, painter
 61. Balloch, Andrew, labourer
 63. Booth, John
 65. Kelly, James, labourer
 67. Moore, Mrs. C.
 69. Chapman, R. J., driver
 71. Houston, J., labourer
 73. McClean, Thomas, labourer
 75. Lyness, Mrs. K.
 77. Letson, George, labourer
 79. McVeigh, W. T., welder
 81. McCartney, Henry, fitter
 83. McBride, Hugh, labourer
 85. McClurg, Frederick, labourer
..........here is Temple Street
 87. Coalter, J. A., fruiterer
 89. Anderson, Neill, holder-up
 91. Drennan, Edward, carter
 93. McClelland, Thomas, plater
 95. McDade, Thomas, labourer
 97. Switzer, John, labourer
 99. Bates, George, boiler maker
101. Compton, Andrew, labourer
103. Morrison, Mrs. Maria
105. Galbraith, Joseph, fitter
107. Wilson, Mrs. A.
109. Mackie, J., plater's helper
111. McRoberts, S., fireman
113. Millar, Mrs. Sarah Ann
115. Boyd, John, driver
117. Brown, James, labourer
119. Saunders, Edward, labourer
121. Yates, Joseph, labourer
123. Sterrett, Mrs. Rhoda
125. Rainey, Alfred, labourer
127. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
129. Thompson, Andrew
131. Holland, W., carpenter
133. Davis, W. G., red leader
135. Ballantine, Wm., stager
137. Drennan, James, fitter
139. Bannister, Thos., rivetter
141. Johnston, Samuel, carter
143-145. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Lyttle, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Walker, Laura
   6. Francey, Mrs. Mary
   8. Anderson, J., machinist
..........here is Thorndyke Street
..........here is Avoniel Road
 16. Armstrong, John
 18. Mills, John, carter
 20. Robb, John, driver
 22. Irvine, John, labourer
 24. Gardiner, Joseph, labourer
 26. Coffey, Hugh, labourer
 28. Peden, Miss M.
 30. Sholdis, J., labourer
 32. McKee, Wm., brick layer
 34. Geary, David, driller
 36. Speers, S.
 38. Higginson, W., railwayman
 40. Bell, E., painter
 42. McClean, James, fitter
 44. Smith, David, fitter
 46. Callen, George, plumber (Cullen, George, plumber in 1943)
 48. Girvan, James, carter
 50. McLaughlin, J., boiler maker
 52. Lappin, Mrs. Annie
 54. McClean, D., labourer
 56. McConnell, Mrs. Mary Anne
 58. Keilty, John, crane man
 60. Brides, R.
 62. Fisher, Mrs. J.
 64. Corbett, Mrs. M.
 66. Moore, H., plater's helper
 68. McFarland, William, labourer
 70. Taggart, George, labourer
 72. Booth, Mrs. M.
 74. Edwards Cash Store
 80. Scott, William, labourer
 82. Scott, S., labourer
 84. Robinson, David, rivetter
 86. Hill, Samuel James, labourer
 88. Gowdy, Joseph
 90. Downey, J., labourer
 92. Hughes, J., labourer
 94. Graham, Samuel, labourer
 96. Legg, Miss Ruby
 98. Dawson, Henry, labourer
100. Gibson, Mrs. J.
102. Crane, Mrs. T.
104. Ballantine, William, labourer
106. Rea, Thomas, labourer
108. Rainey, R., caulker
110. Cree, C., brick layer
112. McFarlane, Mrs. S. J.
114. Black, William, bus driver
116. Fraser, Alexander, rivetter
118. Welch, E., labourer
120. Finlay, Mrs. Annie
122. Patton, James, driver
124. McCracken, Mrs. Margaret
126. Bright, James, labourer
128. Price, Thomas, labourer
130. Reid, William, labourer
132. Beattie, J.
134. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
136. Binnion, Mrs.
138. Ewing, Mrs. Elizabeth
140. White, George, electrician
142. Finlay, Ernest, labourer
144. Harris, Mrs. Sarah
146. Snape, Miss
148. Wise, John, labourer
150a. Livingstone, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Temple Street
150. Pyper, Robert
152. Irvine, Samuel, carter
154. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
156. Drennan, James, labourer
158. McCall, John, holder-up (McCaul, John, holder up in 1943)
160. Laird, Mrs. A.
162. Patterson, W. J., store man
164. McAfee, William, bundler
166. Mills, Mrs. Annie
168. Yeates, Joseph, labourer
170. Jones, H., machine man
172. Bailie, Alex., driver
174. Sloan, William, labourer
176. Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
178. Mackey, J., carter
180. Preston, Alexander, labourer
182. Lindsay, Hugh, labourer
184. Brown, James, labourer
186. Price, Miss Margaret
188. Stanex, Mrs. Sarah
190. Donnelly, Mrs. M.
192. Lyons, Thomas, clerk
194. Aiken, ?, joiner
196. Vacant
198. Ogle, J., labourer
200. Dickson, Herbert, carter
202. Ferguson, James, carter
204. Patterson, John, labourer
206. Heaney, Mrs. Lily
208. Booth, R., iron turner
210. Patterson, Thomas
212. Chapman, D., fitter's helper

Tennent Street
from 339 Shankill Road to 294 Crumlin Road

   1. Stewart, Frederick, publican
   3. McClenaghan, V., commission agent
   5. Finlay, N., bus driver
   7. McRoberts, D., labourer
   9. Skillen, Thomas, brick layer
 11. Reid, Miss Margaret
 13. Hilland, Robert, machinist
 15. McCleeve, Thomas, plumber
 17. Herron, J. S., labourer
 19. Gracey, James
 21. Gordon, James
 23. Welch, A.
 25. Lewis, R. J., bleacher
 27. Mawhinney, Wm. J., moulder
 29. Mullagan, Charles, labourer
 31. Stevenson, Wm. John, clerk
 33. Davison, W., book binder
 35. Allen, Armstrong, fitter
 37. Spencer, B., U.S.C.
 39. Scott, Samuel, labourer
41-43. Shankill Unionist Association
 45. Hinton, Mrs. J.
 47. Mawhinney, Mrs. Jane
 49. McCleery, D., fitter
 51. Arlow, Mrs. Annie
 53. Boomer, John, labourer
 55. Cluff, Mrs. M.
 57. Haddock, Thomas, driller
 59. Beck, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Riga Street
 61. Nixon, Thomas, iron dresser
 63. Ross, William, labourer
 65. Oldham, George, labourer
 67. McCarley, Joseph, driver
 69. McFarland, G., machinist
 71. Craig, David, labourer
 73. McCleery, A., packer
 75. Good, Mrs. Jane
 77. McCormick, Alexander
 79. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 81. McRoberts, W., hackle setter
 83. Doole, John, brass finisher
 85. Haddock, Samuel, labourer
 87. Erwin, Frederick, presser
 89. Haddock, Thomas James
 91. Millar, W. J., dairyman
 93. Moore, Mrs. Charlotte
 95. Irwin, Wm. John, rivetter
 97. Walker, Thomas, sexton
 99. Gillespie, William, joiner
101. Miskimmins, A., crane man
103. Gardiner, Miss Annie
105. Gilmour, H., clerk
107. Laughlin, Robt., labourer
109. McCullough, R., machinist
111. Sherman, Mrs. Florence
        John White Memorial Congregational Church - Rev. J. M. Henry
..........here is Matchett Street
121. Tomlinson, W., grocer
123. Johnston, R., fitter
125. Thompson, Miss E.
127. Ferris, Samuel, musician
129. McKay, Thos. J., fitter
131. Woodside, Robert, labourer
133. Murdock, James, caulker
135. Allely, Mrs. Margaret Ann
137. Freeland, Wm., carter
139. McConnell, A. D., pattern maker
141. Williamson, Robert
143. Rankin, Mrs. Isabella
145. Harper, Frank, clerk
147. Kitson, T., carpenter
149. Wilson, W.
151. Wilson, A., fruiterer
153. Dorrian, William, labourer
155. Galashan, J. A., joiner
157. Andrews, A., provision merchant
159. Milliken, S., pawn broker
..........here is Ambleside Street
161. Ward, F. G., wine and spirit merchant
163. Wright, G., fitter
165. Dickson, John B., fitter
167. Johnston, W. M., warder
169. Houston, James, labourer
171. Luney, Edward, labourer
173. Crothers, T. J., iron turner
175. Martin, Samuel, fitter
177. Millar, Miss Mary
179. McClean, Miss M.
181. Redpath, William
183. Gibb, W., iron turner
185. Nelson, Miss Ellen
187. Dougan, F. A., linen lapper
189. Jameson, Mrs.
191. Harris, John
193. Dawson, T. J., lead glazier
195. Bustard, Miss S.
197. Dawson, Miss E.
199. Moore, Mrs. M.
201. Hamilton, Steven, labourer
203. Anderson, Joseph, grocer
205. McCullough, William, plumber
207. Briggs, William
209. Hill, Mrs., confectioner
211. Fitzell, Geo., supper saloon
..........here is Sydney Street West
213. McFarland, Wm., painter
215. Stone, R. A., labourer
217. Irons, Thomas
219. Anderson, Joseph, baker
221. McCullough, Walter, confectioner
223. Brookfield Post Office - Mrs. M. Norwood
225. Mollan, A., garage
227. Hempton, G., sawyer
229. McWilliams, J., fruiterer
231. McKinney, Robt., plasterer
233. Laughlin, Mrs. R.
235. Patterson, Courtney, miller
237. Bell, William, conductor
239. Warmington, J.
241. Milligen, Wm., labourer
243. Hendren, Samuel G., welder
245. Warwick, Miss M.
247. Hamill, Mrs. C.
        Crumlin Road Methodist Church - Rev. A. E. Nelson
..........here is Danube Street
249. Thompson, John, painter
251. Laughlin, J.
253. McDonald, S., fitter
255. Irvine, Mrs. Maria
257a. Belfast Military Band
257. Martin, Mrs.
259. Thompson, Mrs. Annabella
261. Mollan, Alex., tailor
263. Johnston, R. G., tailor
265. Hewitt, Saml., hair dresser
..........here is Langley Street
267. Vacant ground
                              __________

       Stadium Cinema
   4. McColl, R. S., confectioner
   6. Hooks, E. C., home bakery
   8. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
 28. Baptist Church - J. Ravey, pastor
 30. McConnell, James, inspector
 32. Watson, W. J., overlooker
 34. Anderson, Mrs. R.
 36. Gourley, Mrs. S.
 38. Watson, H. J., joiner
 40. Wilson, Francis B., engineer
 42. Craig, Mrs. Edith
 44. Maguire, Mrs. Mary Jane
 46. Weir, James W., dealer
 48. Cummings, J. A., blacksmith
 50. Sutherland, D., berthing master
 52. Henderson, Mrs.
 54. Douglas, George, shoe maker
 56. Walker, John, confectioner
..........here is Upper Riga Street
 58. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
 60. McKnight, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Ross, Cecil, shop keeper
 64. McCrum, James, labourer
 66. Fleming, James, clerk
 68. Marshall, Mrs. M.
 70. McCullagh, Robt., draper
 72. Martin, John, joiner
 74. Loughridge, William
 76. Bennett, Robert, labourer
 78. McClurg, Mrs.
 80. Andrews, J., labourer
 82. Smyth, Alex., porter
 84. McCully, Wm., conductor
 86. Livingstone, Geo., labourer
 88. Lawrence, George, grocer
 90. Huddleson, G., supper saloon (Hurdleston, G., supper saloon in 1943)
 92. McGuffin, S., tenter
 94. Gillespie, John, plumber
..........here is Eccles Street
94a. Moore, D., confectioner
94b. Unsworth, Joseph, clerk
94c. Streight, Mrs. M.
 96. McKnight, Miss A.
 98. Cooper, William, turner
100. Goudy, H., sheet metal worker
102. Stanfield, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Bootle Street
104. Anderson, Joseph, grocer
106. Ballentine, Alex., fitter
108. Shaw, A., checker
110. Henry, Mrs. Sarah
112. Shaw, Mrs. Elizabeth
114. Ward, R., grocer
..........here is Madras Street
116. Hickland, Thomas, butcher
118. Holmes, William
120. West, W. J., bar man
122. Gardiner, Henry
124. Occupied
126. Nixon, Matthew, harbour constable
..........here is Bromley Street
128. Johnston, Samuel, joiner
130. Crowe, Mrs. M.
132. Montgomery, Miss Mary
134. Caughey, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Sydney Street West
212. Gilpin, N., grocer
214. Sloan, A., bundling master
216. Mooney, John, spinning master
218. Armstrong, David, fitter
220. Mooney, Jonathan, iron turner
..........here is Edenderry Street
222. Mullan, T., fitter
224. McCamley, W. J., pattern maker
226. Sloan, H., clerk
228. Kells, Mrs. M.
230. Morrow, Victor, salesman
        Edenderry Intermediate School - Geo. N. Craythorne, principal
264. Burton, S., caretaker
266. Hull, John, carpenter
268. Christie, James, preparing master
270. Bell, G., engineer
272. Johnston, J., reeling master
274. Shilliday, Robert, winding master
276. Hodgins, W. J., preparing master
278. Savage, Robert, clerk
280. McClements, A., fitter
282. Martin, William, insurance agent
284. Mollan, Alex., manager
286. Sloan, Mrs. Agnes
288. Fleet, Mrs. Sarah
290. Topping, S., hackle master
292. Robinson, I., tinsmith
294. Shaw, Henry, clerk

Tennent's Court
at 31 Little Patrick Street

1-3. Vacant

Tennyson Street
from 282 Springfield Road to Forth River Gardens

   1. McCourt, Mrs. Bella
   3. Beggs, Miss Agnes
   5. Spence, Andrew
   7. Thompson, M.
   9. McCallum, Malcolm, fitter
 11. Hart, Miss Sarah
 13. Occupied
 15. Lynch, Patrick, labourer
 17. Wheelan, Henry
 19. O'Connor, P., butcher
 21. Keenan, T. F., milkman
 23. Graham, David, driller
 25. Marcus, James, checker
..........here is Ruskin Street
                              __________

   2. Young, G., motorman
   4. Lamb, J. F., manager
   6. Robinson, Wm., fitter
   8. Ward, Mrs. Sarah, stitcher
 10. Kelly, Gerald, machinist
 12. Elder, Andrew, fitter
 14. Ingram, Robert, butcher
 16. Kilpatrick, Thomas
 18. Wilson, R. J.

Tenth Street
from 74 North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Henderson, Miss Alice
   3. Nesbitt, David, labourer
   5. Baxter, Mrs. Jane
   7. McCurry, William, baker
   9. Craig, Harold, labourer
 11. McCandless, Miss E.
13-13a. Houston, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Smith, Geo., civil servant
 17. Children's Welfare Hall
 31. Currie, Saml., groundsman
 33. Hunter, Hugh
 35. Crothers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Jameson, G., rivetter
 39. Carlisle, Samuel, butcher
 41. Hinton, Thomas, labourer
 43. Allan, W., tram driver
 45. McIlwaine, Mrs. Ellen
 47. Crow, Robert, tram driver
 49. Gregg, William, watchman
                              __________

   2. Cosgrove, John, labourer
   4. Lutton, Alfred, labourer
   6. Hanlon, Miss Susan
   8. Grant, William, labourer
 10. McFarlane, David, checker
 12. Hanna, Robert, storeman
 14. Brown, Wm. James, machinist
 16. Little, Samuel, labourer
 18. Armour, James, plumber
 20. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Brady, Mrs. Mary, dress maker
24-26. Scott, Mrs.
 28. McGrath, S., moulder
 30. McKendrick, Wm., labourer

 32. McKnight, Miss Isabella

Tern Street
from 74 Dee Street to Frome Street

   1. Notter, Llewellyn R. D.
                               __________

   2. Yard
   4. McAllister, J. K., gardener
   6. Underwood, Mrs. Annie
   8. Frazer, A., welder (Fraser, A. in 1943)
 10. Smyth, R., labourer (Smith, J., labourer in 1943)
 12. Scarborough, Mrs. G.
 14. McNeill, W. J., labourer
 16. McKee, W., rivetter

Teutonic Street
from 44 City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Anderson, Mrs. T.
   3. Martin, Thomas
   5. Beattie, D., fitter's helper
   7. Davidson, Andrew, labourer
   9. Doherty, George, stoker
 11. Maxwell, Charles, grinder
 13. Murphy, Henry, rigger
 15. Kerr, Mrs. Jean
 17. Martin, Mrs. A. B.
 19. Magill, Thomas, labourer
 21. Nethercot, John
 23. Weir, M., lamp lighter
 25. McAllister, Thomas, labourer
 27. Hynds, George, labourer
 29. McCusker, S., marker
 31. Cathcart, E., warehouseman
 33. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 35. Murdie, A., yarn dresser
 37. Murdock, Howard
 39. McAllister, A., house repairer
 41. Elliott, Mrs. E.
 43. Gilanders, Robert, driver
 45. Higginson, N., hairdresser
 47. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Bullock, Francis, labourer
 51. Duff, Thomas, labourer
 53. Martin, William John
 55. Alexander, Mrs. Annie
                              __________

   2. Campbell, Mrs. E.
   4. Fee, F., lab. assistant
   6. Brown, W. G., labourer
   8. Adamson, Mrs. M.
 10. Lynas, M., labourer
 12. White, Edwd., brass moulder
 14. Turkington, Mrs. Mary A.
 16. Foster, William, labourer
 18. Robinson, R., baker
 20. Johnston, David, labourer
 22. Caskey, Fredk., bin man
 24. Graham, Thomas, fitter
 26. McKeown, Mrs. A.
 28. Knowles, Samuel, porter
 30. McBride, William, labourer
 32. Hobbs, R. J., labourer
 34. McComb, N., labourer
 36. Cree, Mrs. M.
 38. Magilton, John, boiler man
 40. Bullick, W., labourer
 42. Milliken, Miss
 44. Brown, James, labourer
 46. McCarley, R., labourer
 48. Shanks, John, labourer
 50. Gallagher, Miss Jean
 52. Thompson, W. R., moulder
 54. McKenzie, Mrs. Amelia
 56. McCutcheon, Thomas, labourer

Thalia Street
from 248 Donegall Road
to Coolmore Street

   1. Gault, James, painter
   3. Bridge Filling Station - J. Norton, Proprietor
   5. Johnston, W., coal merchant
   7. Bridge Filling Station
   9. Williamson, Harry, linen worker
 11. Campbell, Cyril, plasterer
 13. Hobbs, Robert Jas., caretaker
 15. Hobbs, Joseph
 17. Bailie, George, garage
   "   Randall & Dornan, upholsterers
 19. Foster, Annie
 21. Foster, Mrs.
 23. Vincent, C., fitter
 25. Farrell, Jas., clerk
 27. Vincent, Charles, rivetter
 29. Reid, Hugh, baker
 31. Norton, James, motor mechanic
 33. Irvine, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Baillie, James, boiler man
   4. Gilmore, George, labourer
   6. Telford, Walter, fitter
   8. Murray, David, labourer
 10. Gallagher, Mrs. Annie J.
 12. Sloan, Miss C.
 14. Proctor, Mrs.
 16. Nesbitt, Allan, fitter
 18. Watterson, G.
 20. Bailey, J., civil engineer
 22. Doherty, H., card cutter
 24. Boomer, W., linen finisher
 26. Wilson, Miss Margaret
 28. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 30. Jamison, R.
 32. Ferguson, Samuel, tailor
 34. Bateson, Mrs. Jessie
 36. Gordon, Mrs. Sarah

Thames Street
from 186 Falls Road to Irwell Street

   1. Arthurs, Mrs. Bridget
   3. Gardner, Wm., packing case maker
   5. Darragh, W., labourer
   7. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
   9. Irwin, William
 11. Smyth, Miss L.
 13. Laverty, John
 15. McMurray, Wm., labourer
 17. Jenkins, Mrs. H.
 19. Vacant
 21. McGarry, Mrs. A.
 23. Neill, M., painter
 25. Quinn, F., labourer
 27. Stewart, John, tram driver
 29. Stewart, William, clerk
 31. Hughes, Herbert, labourer
 33. Todd, David
 35. Tulloch, McG., damask mounter
 37. Mercer, Charles, iron moulder
 39. Gratton, R., damask mounter
 41. Clarke, Mrs. E. J.
 43. Morgan, F., sheet metal worker
 45. McCrainer, Miss B., weaver
 47. Dornan, Mrs. Harriett
 49. Christy, Mrs. Eleanor M.
 51. Baxter, Henry, painter
 53. Baxter, S. R., fitter
 55. Anderson, Samuel
 57. Conway, R., inspector
                              __________

   2. Quinn, Edward, labourer
   4. Dawson, Ernest
   6. Sewell, Hugh, sample maker
   8. McCann, Miss Catherine
 10. Vance, Mrs.
 12. Baxter, Thomas
 14. Steele, George A., R.N.
 16. Cusack, M., weaver
 18. McDermott, Thomas, linen worker
 20. Mallon, Thomas, musician
 22. Ellison, Thomas, lorry driver
 24. Kilpatrick, William
 26. McKenna, J., french polisher
 28. Mullan, E., bus driver
 30. Wherry, Thomas, labourer
 32. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 34. Fox, Miss Sarah
 36. Aicken, H.
 38. Foster, Miss G. or C.
 40. King, Joseph M., foreman
 42. Conlon, H., painter
 44. Crothers, James
 46. Morgan, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Magee, Albert, labourer
 50. Creighton, W., labourer
 52. Paton, Mrs. Marion
 54.
Clarke, Matthew, baker
 56. Cleland, George, labourer
 58. Scott, William, tenter
 60. Collins, Edmund, labourer

Theodore Street
from 81 Leeson Street to 305 Grosvenor Road

   1. Nelson, Albert, fitter
   3. Smith, Peter, labourer
   5. Nolan, John, labourer
   7. Doyle, John, labourer
   9. McDonnell, Fraser, labourer
 11. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 13. McGlone, James, brick layer
 15. O'Neill, Miss Annie
 17. Carlton, John, iron moulder
 19. Mooney, Joseph, labourer
 21. McCallum, John, labourer (McCollum, John, labourer in 1943)
 23. Maguire, John, labourer
 25. Maguire, Thomas, musician
 27. McBride, G., labourer
 29. McCann, Mrs. B.
 31. McKeown, Miss Nellie
 33. Douglas, Francis, labourer
 35. McAree, Mrs. Jane
 37. Lambe, Patrick, dealer
 39. Walsh, Robert, slater
 41. McGlinchey, Joseph, labourer
 43. Gilmore, Wm., taxi driver
 45. McManus, Mrs. Mary
 47. McGuckian, Patrick, labourer
 49. Cassidy, John, labourer
 51. Higginson, John, labourer
 53. Murphy, M., labourer
 55. Maguire, Joseph, fitter's helper
 57. McKeever, John, machinist
 59. Reddick, Henry, butcher
 61. McCambridge, T., civil servant
 63. Mills, Miss Jane
 65. McGran, Miss M.
 67. Doherty, B., labourer
 69. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 71. Casey, Patrick, labourer
                              __________

   2. McAllister, W., bar man
   4. Canavan, Patk., labourer (Canavon, Patrick, labourer in 1943)
   6. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Osborne, John, labourer
 10. Bruce, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Sturgeon, Mrs. Eliza
 14. Maguire, Bernard, labourer
 16. O'Donnell, Henry, fitter
 18. O'Donnell, George, presser
 20. McAnally, Francis, labourer
 22. McCallin, John, labourer
 24. McMullan, Gerald, labourer
 26. McKenna, John, labourer
 28. Stanley, H., labourer
 30. Barr, Charles, labourer
 32. Mulgrew, Mrs. Annie
 34. McSherry, Mrs. M.
 36. Kelly, Peter, labourer
 38. Maginn, Mrs. Mary
 40. Nixon, James, labourer
 42. Pollock, James, labourer
 44. Kennedy, B., labourer
 46. McKenna, John, labourer
 48. Cosgrove, John, labourer
 50. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 52. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. S.
 54. Gibson, I., labourer
 56. Corrigan, Vincent, labourer
 58. Diamond, Wm., iron moulder
 60. Maguire, J., labourer
 62. Toal, Patrick, labourer

Theresa Street
from 95 Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. Pendleton, C., labourer
   5. Gilmore, Mrs. Susan
   7. O'Neill, Miss Jennie
   9. Reid, Edward, dealer
 11. Campbell, Mrs. Cassie
 13. McMullan, Henry, moulder
 15. Robb, Miss Elizabeth
 17. O'Neill, Miss Rose
 19. O'Rorke, John
 21. Donnelly, John, fish monger
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Marron, James, labourer
   6. Laverty, Mrs. Charlotte
   8. McCourtney, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Gillen, Joseph, labourer
 12. McQuade, Mrs. Ellen
 14. McIlroy, Joseph, clerk
 16. Gillen, George, labourer
 18. Hamill, John, foreman
 20. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 22. Doherty, Patrick
 24. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Rose A.
 26. Garroway, Mrs. Mary

Thiepval Avenue
from 31 Picardy Avenue to Somme Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Chambers, J. G., baker
   3. Bradshaw, Scott, clerk
   5. Hipson, George, storeman
   7. Forsythe, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Law, J. N., postman
..........here is Hamel Drive
 11. Baker, H. W., fitter
 13. Kidd, James, labourer
 15. Mahon, Albert, plumber
 17. Gray, W. J., postman
 19. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 21. Coughlan, William, checker
 23. Hanna, Edward, joiner
..........here is Albert Drive
 25. Bothwell, Edwin, labourer
 27. Sunerton, Mrs. Ella (Sinerton, R., motorman in 1943)
 29. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
 31. Marsh, Alfred J., engine man
                              __________

   2. Foreman, Mrs. Mary
   4. Somerville, Thos., newsagent (Summerville, Wm., messenger in 1943)
   6. Martin, Mrs. Sarah E.
   8. Major, P., driver
 10. Reid, A., civil servant
..........here is Hamel Drive
 12. Finnigan, J. H., foreman
 14. Belshaw, Thomas, commssnr.
 16. Robinson, James, painter
 18. Stephenson, Geo., packer
 20. Campbell, Mrs. K.
 22. McDowell, Thomas, saddler
 24. Donald, Mrs. Florence
..........here is Albert Drive
 26. Adams, Mrs. Georgina
 28. Green, Bertie, electrician
 30. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 32. Johnston, Mrs. H.

Third Street
from 17 North Howard Street to Conway Street

1-3. Johnston, Mrs. M.
   5. Saunders, Thomas, painter
   7. McConnell, John, labourer
   9. Mackrell, William, labourer
 11. Mooney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. McDonald, Isaac, coppersmith
 15. McDonald, Mrs. Mary Ann
 17. McConnell, J., labourer
 19. Hodgin, Isaac, machinist
 21. Williamson, R., labourer
 23. Moore, William, labourer
 25. Livingstone, Hugh, N.F.S.
 27. Baxter, Mrs. Agnes
 29. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 31. Alderdice, Mrs. Alice
 33. Brown, M., rivetter
 35. Fisher, Mrs.
 37. Saunders, C., plumber's helper
 39. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 41. McCutcheon, H., plumber
 43. Riddell, Mrs. Ethel
 45. Mills, G., fitter's helper
 47. Sinclair, Mrs. Margaret
 49. McDowell, James, clerk
 51. Baxter, Alex., labourer
 53. Mackrell, Mrs. Sarah (Mackeral, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
 55. Rainey, Miss Elizabeth
 57. McConnell, T., bus conductor

Thirlmere Gardens
from 98 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Gillies, J. F.
   3. Ross, N. C., wholesale grocer
   5. Morrell, J. H., machinist
   7. Robinson, Joseph N., manager
   9. Gourley, Mrs. A. B.
 11. McCoubrey, Mrs.
 13. McCullough, Mrs. A. J.
 15. Barnes, Rev. R. J., B.A.
 17. Williamson, J. S., linen salesman
 19. Suffern, Dr. C. E.
 21. Stronge, Mrs. Mc.
 23. Duncan, Wm. A., traveller
 25. Bradshaw, Dr.
 27. Cairns, W. E., commercial traveller
                              __________

   2. Nummie, D., shipping clerk
   4. Segal, Isadore, furrier
   6. Chambers, R. T.
   8. Murphy, Miss
 10. Young, Arthur, civil servant
 12. Mynett, Thomas, electrician
 14. Holt, G. C., A.C.A.
 16. McCullough, Mrs. Emma
 18. McKelvey, James, plater
 20. McKee, L., accountant
 22. McCune, Mrs. A.
 24. Reid, John C. W., traveller
 26. Kennedy, Mrs. E. M.
 28. Greenfield, William J.

Thistle Street
from 4 Susan Street to 148 Madrid Street

   1. McCullough, Alex., labourer
   3. Donaldson, John, seaman
   5. Bell, Samuel, labourer
   7. Herdman, Hugh, labourer
   9. Mills, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Freel, William, labourer
 13. Henry, D., painter
 15. Henry, R. E., labourer
 17. Ratcliffe, J., fitter
 19. Rowley, S. (Ronley, S., labourer in 1943)
 21. Carruthers, T., labourer
 23. Armstrong, A., motor driver
 25. Rowley, Robt., shop assistant
 27. Foster, Joseph, labourer
 29. Gilmore, Wm., labourer
 31. Dologhan, J., labourer
 33. Milligan, Mrs. W.
 35. Garrett, Isaac, labourer
 37. Leebody, J., labourer
 39. Morrow, A., joiner
 41. Hoey, Henry, labourer
 43. Addis, Robert J., lorry driver
 45. Brueton, Wm., labourer
 47. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary
 49. Dunlop, Richard., labourer
 51. McCann, Ben, rivetter
 53. Orr, William, labourer
 55. Herron, John, shop manager
 57. Gorman, Mrs. A.
 59. Wilson, Cecil, engineer
 61. Anderson, Mrs. A.
 63. Dunlop, C., plater
 65. Fellows, Robert, labourer
 67. McKenzie, R., grocer
..........here is Beechfield Street
 69. Savage, Thos., holder-up
 71. Silcock, John, labourer
 73. Corkell, Thomas, caretaker
 75. Ireland, J., plater's helper
 77. Scott, James
 79. Stevenson, W., iron turner
 81. Ross, W., joiner
 83. Bradley, Mrs.
 85. Thompson, Miss Grace
 87. Walker, George
 89. McCreery, Misses
 91. McKibbin, Wm., labourer
                              __________

 2a. Moreland, John A., railway porter
   2. Dickson, W., salesman
   4. Marshall, H., labourer
   6. McCullough, R. D., labourer
   8. Gray, Geo., labourer
 10. Stewart, R., storeman
 12. Cunningham, W., blacksmith
 14. McCullough, Mrs. C.
 16. Harrison, W. J.
 18. Aiken, S., caretaker
 20. Acheson, John, labourer
 22. Patterson, Robert, motor driver
 24. Cash, Mrs. M.
 26. McCullough, Thomas, labourer
 28. Gallagher, Thomas, electrician
 30. Boyd, J., tram conductor
 32. Reynolds, W. J., labourer
 34. McCann, S., barman
 36. Nicholl, James, machine man
 38. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 40. Andrews, Joseph
 42. Long, W., electrician
 44. Pritchard, J., joiner
 46. Noble, J. B., labourer
 48. Carser, Mrs. M.
 50. Orr, W., labourer
 52. Carson, Mrs.
 54. Sinclair, Robert, moulder
 56. Dunlop, G., labourer
 58. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
 60. Coyle, John, labourer
 62. Calderbank, W., fitter
 64. Watson, Mrs. I.
 66. Campbell, Mrs.
 68. Campbell, Isaac
 70. Harvey, Alex., labourer
 72. Francis, Mrs. A.
..........here is Beechfield Street
72a. Cunningham, Miss Mary E.
 74. Marks, Elizabeth
 76. O'Neill, Mrs.
 78. Nixon, Hugh, cooper
 80. Hughes, J., painter
 82. Howey, Mrs. D.
 84. Coleshill, A., iron turner
 86. Steele, William, labourer
 88. Webster, C., butcher
 90. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 92. Dalzell, V. A., postman
 94. McDougall, Mrs. E.
 96. Gillespie, J., plater
 98. Allen, Mrs. M. A.

Thomas Street
from 94 Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

3-9. Ulster Tyre Company
 11. Dyer, James
 13. O'Hara, Lewis, fireman
 15. Flood, Mrs. Susan
 17. Fitzsimmons, James
 19. Bell, John, labourer
 21. Devlin, P., carter
 23. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Barr, Hugh, labourer
   "   McConnell, Edward, labourer
   4. Danker, S., Rag, Metal, Skin and General Waste Merchant
   6. W. & G. Baird Ltd., store
   8. Trolan, Mrs. Mary
   "   O'Hare, Owen
 10. McGookin, James, labourer
 12. Brunton, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., store
       Side door

Thomas Street North
from 283 York Street to 18 Garmoyle Street

   1. Side door
   3. McKibben, James
   7. Vacant
 13. English, Mrs. M.
..........here is Earl Lane
 15. Marshall, Geo., labourer
 17. Stewart, Mrs. N.
 19. Stevenson, Joseph, labourer
 21. Tosh, Robert
23-27. Croskery Ltd., bakery
 29. Coulter, Mrs. Margaret
31-35. Croskery Ltd., offices
 37. Dempsey, Charles, labourer
 39. Waring, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Lowry, Mrs. Isobel
 43. City Mission Hall
..........here is Nelson Street
 47. Vacant
 49. Whiteside, David, labourer
 51. Wilson, Mrs. Dorothy
 53. Jones, R., seaman
 55. Gough, William, seaman
 57. Earls, Mrs. M.
 59. Murphy, T., docker
 61. Murray, Samuel, seaman
63-65. Quinn, Thomas, dealer
 67. Devlin, J., foreman
 69. Murray, P., labourer
 71. O'Prey, Miss R.
 73. Ginley, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Flanigan, James, labourer
 77. Hunter, Robert
 79. Sullivan, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Lyttle, Miss Mary
                              __________

 2a. North Belfast Unionist Club
 2b. Klug & Sons (stores)
..........here is Dock Street Mews
   2. Kennedy, Mrs. Madge
   4. Purse, James
..........here is Earl Lane
   6. McCaw, Mrs. M., grocer
   8. Heron, Francis
 10. Bennett, William, joiner
 12. Vacant ground
 14. Taylor, David
 16. Blair, Mrs. E.
 18. English, J., labourer
 20. Elliott, C., boatman
 22. Stables
 24. Brown, John
26-28. Croskery Ltd., stores
 30. Williams, Ronald, labourer
 32. Montgomery, Robert
 34. Reynolds, William, carter
 36. McKee, George
..........here is Nelson Street
 40. McGuigan, Miss Teresa
 42. Reynolds, Mrs. A.
 44. Eagleson, Mrs. C.
 46. Lynch, Stephen
 48. O'Prey, H., docker
 50. Murray, Miss Catherine
 52. Lundy, Alexander, labourer
 54. Wooloughan, Mrs. K.
 56. Maloney, Mrs. Maria
..........here is Dock Lane
 58. Benson, William
 60. Johnston, Thomas, docker
 62. Lundy, Samuel
64-66. Maguire, P., publican

Thompson Place
from 1 Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Stewart, J. C., & Co., engineers
   2. McGeown, M., french polisher
   4. Gilroy, Miss E.
   6. Gargan, Michael, brass finisher (Gargin, Michael, brass finisher in 1943)
   8. Gargin, Miss Mary
 10. Duffy, Stephen, labourer
 12. Kearns, Mrs. Catherine
 14. Strandville Athletic Club
 16. Bennett, Miss Philomena
 18. Murphy, Thomas, butcher
 20. McCarthy, Mrs.
 22. Sullivan, Miss A.

Thompson Street
from 96 Short Strand to 195 Mountpottinger Road

       Albertbridge Congregational Church
   1. Halfpenny, Mrs. Mary
   3. Sheals, Mrs. Mary
   5. McGurk, Joseph
   7. Herron, James, labourer
..........here is Woodstock Street
9-11. Walsh, Peter
 13. Duckitt, Thomas, labourer
 15. Turley, Owen, fitter
15a. McCann, George, builder
 17. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 19. Meleady, Patrick, coppersmith
 21. Lynch, James, insurance agent
 23. Rodgers, George, labourer
 25. Burns, John
 27. Malone, J., crane driver
 29. Nixon, Miss K.
 31. Heaney, Hiss S. (Miss)
 33. Side door
..........here is Lisbon Street
 35. McPhillips, Joseph, conductor
 37. Woods, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Connolly, Edward, shoe maker
 41. McLernon, R., house furnisher
 43. McConvery, T., red leader
 45. Smith, Richard, labourer
 47. Steele, Gerald, window cleaner
 49. Mageen, Thomas, barman
 51. McLaughlin, R., sheet metal worker
 53. McKenna, P., labourer
 55. Bourke, Mrs. E.
 57. Tumelty, Peter, embroiderer
 59. Mayne, Harry, bread packer
 61. Walker, Miss Mary E.
61a-63. McGuinness, F., store
 65. McCourt, James, docker
 67. McKenna, Miss Alice
 69. Johnston, Miss M.
 71. McBrinn, Joseph, bar man
                              __________

   2. Monaghan, Mrs. Mary
   4. McCusker, Peter, sheet metal worker
   6. Walker, Joseph, bus inspector
   8. Robinson, James, bus driver
..........here is White Street
 10. McDonagh, T., grocer
 12. McVeigh, E., labourer
14-16. O'Hanlon, Stephen, confectioner
..........here is Thompson Place
 18. Thompson, Mrs. K.
 20. McDonald, Mrs. A.
 22. Kelly, James, barman
 24. Owens, Mrs. A.
 26. Kelly, J., compositor
 28. Fullerton, T., labourer
..........here is Clyde Place
 30. Lennon, Hugh, storeman
 32. McKnight, Mrs.
 34. McAleer, James, carter
 36. Doherty, Miss Ellen
 38. Scott, James, dealer
 40. Hannaford, D., jeweller
 42. Morgan, M., motorman
 44. Joyce, Jerry, labourer
 46. Graham, T., tram conductor
 48. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 50. Gallagher, John L., conductor
 52. Cunningham, Mrs.
 54. Evans, Mrs. M.
 56. Gartland, Thomas, labourer
 58. McClean, F., labourer
 60. Maguinness, Frank, grocer
..........here is Moira Street
 62. Gateway
 64. McGivern, Patrick, pavior
 66. Hamilton, Joseph, hairdresser

Thorburn Road
from 139 Serpentine Road to Portmore Hill

   1. Kerr, James, representative
   3. Cohen, S., tailor
   5. Singleton, J. L., engineer surveyor
   7. Coburn, Cecil W. J., draughtsman
   9. Smith, Hans V., school teacher
 11. Wyatt, Mrs.
 13. Steele, William, clerk
 15. Bell, William E., fitter
..........here is City Boundary
17a. Bell, Wm., lorry driver
17b. Weigold, E. W., hairdresser
19a. Kelly, H., fitter
19b. Campbell, J., moulder
21a. Wilson, R. J., bus driver
21b. Christian, Mrs. A.
23a. Nendrum, Edward
23b. Finlay, W. M., insurance agent
..........here is Ballyroney Hill
 25. McKnight, James, bar man
 27. Kelly, W. J. D., labourer
 29. Thompson, H., labourer
 31. Silo, George, sorter
 33. Whiteside, Albert, linesman
 35. McCluskey, T. J., engineer
 37. Brown, H. McD., electrician
 39. Wisener, V. D., fire service
 41. Rigby, Joseph, bus conductor
 43. Melville, James, representative
 45. Walker, Saml., postman
 47. Moore, Herbt., railway worker
 49. Cox, James, presser
..........here is Bresk Hill
 51. Hall, H., shipyard worker
 53. Cahill, P., armourer
 55. Smyth, Wm., labourer
 57. Lewis, Hugh, labourer
 59. McAteer, Danl., engine driver
 61. Campbell, J., labourer
 63. Patterson, J., commercial traveller
 65. McGuigan, J., motor driver
..........here is Portmore Hill
                              __________

   2. Stuart, Mrs. M. Mc.
   4. Baker, Mrs. M. E.
   6. McCartney, Mrs. H. L. H.
   8. Curling, H. F.
 10. Wade, A., grocer
 12. McLeavy, J., bank official
 14. Occupied
..........here is City Boundary
 16. Faherty, H. T., school teacher
 18. Bingham, J. N. A., transport officer
 20. Byron, W., skilled labourer
22a. Macartney, J., fitter
22b. Baird, Alex.
24a. McIlveen, Saml. S., tram conductor
24b. Armstrong, Chas., tram conductor
 26. Peacock, F. L., joiner
 28. Maher, Wm., postman
 30. Meighan, Jos., R.U.C.
 32. Mullan, James, upholsterer
 34. McClelland, R. J., engineer
 36. Brooks, S. A., civil service
 38. Davison, James, painter
 40. Boyd, James, clerk
 42. Bailie, Hiram, tram conductor
 44. Menagh, James, fitter
       Vacant ground
46a. Fryer-Kelsey, Fredk., harbour policeman
48a. Moore, Victor, M.N.
48b. Doherty, John, clerk
 50. Cole, Wm., engine driver
 52. Gillespie, Samuel, aircraft finisher
 54. Collins, Jim, shipyard worker
 56. Taylor, Robert
 58. Cunningham, Wm. T., bus conductor
 60. Adams, Wallace, clerk
 62. Semple, Wm. John, butcher
 64. McNally, Daniel, salesman
66a. Wynne, Wm., vulcaniser
66b. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
68a. Totten, ?
68b. McCoubrey, Robt., estimator

Thorn Street
from 8 Madeline Street to 45 Blythe Street

  1. Bunting, Frederick, labourer
   3. McIlveen, Jos., linen lapper
   5. Ball, Mrs. Sarah
   7. McClung, Mrs. S.
   9. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Abernethy, John
 13. Orr, Edward, upholsterer
 15. Nellins, Joseph, pavior
 17. Beattie, John, iron turner
 19. Nellins, James, labourer
 21. Jamison, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. Mitchell, John, dealer
   4. McConnell, Miss Mary
   6. Nellins, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Henderson, A., storeman
 10. Mitchell, Thomas, fruiterer

Thorndale Avenue
from 4 Duncairn Avenue to Kinnaird Street

   1. Garland, ?
   3. Clarke, Miss E.
   5. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Woods, G.
   9. Arthurs, Mrs. M.
 11. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 13. Richmond, Charles, traveller
 15. Mullan, Mrs. B. (Mull, James in 1943)
 17. Hutchinson, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Barker-Roze, Mrs. L. (Barker-Roxe, Mrs. L. in 1943)
 21. McNeill, Mrs.
 23. Balmer, Miss E.
 25. McGowan, Mrs. Martha
 27. McTaggart, Patrick, inspector
 29. McClean, Edward
 31. McKay, John, electrician
 33. Currid, John, barman (Currie?)
 35. Kennedy, A., clerk
 37. Duncan, Mrs. A.
 39. McReynolds, Miss M. G.
 41. Bell, John, clerk
 43. McKinlay, Mrs. Isabella
..........here is Kinnaird Place
 49. Craig, Mrs.
 51. McNeill, Mrs. Annie
 53. Miller, S., & Son, painters and decorators
 55. Torrens, Miss Mary
 57. O'Neill,  Joseph, butcher
                               __________

   2. Devlin, Miss Lena
   4. Gallagher, W. A., sheet metal worker
   6. Bradley, Dr. P. D.
   8. Kerr, John, bread server
 10. Hoey, Francis, clerk
 12. Doran, Miss
 14. Steele, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Kelly, P. (Kenny, P. in 1943)
 18. Lilburn, Miss E.
 20. Crowley, Patrick, designer
 22. Intelligence Corps H.Q., T.A., N.I.
 24. Wilson, James, clerk
 26. Gordon, Robt., painter
 28. Gilmore, J., architect designer
 30. Peel, Mrs.
 32. Sarples, Mrs. H.
 34. Caulfield, Mrs. Nan
 36. Mullan, Miss Ellen
 38. Hallowell, J., lens maker
 40. Irwin, Miss A.
 42. Orr, Edward
 44. Elliott, Miss Edith
 46. Dowdy, Robert, engineer
 48. Stanfield, Miss Edith
 50. Occupied
 52. Dolaghan, Thomas
 54. Martin, A., barman

Thorndyke Street
from 100 Templemore Avenue to Carnforth Street

1-29. Vacant ground
 31. McKeown, Mrs.
 33. Greer, Wm., labourer
 35. McDowell, Mrs. E.
 37. Craig, John, labourer
 39. Tumilson, Joseph, labourer
 41. Devlin, H., fitter
 43. Depoe, Mrs. Annie
 45. Shearan, M. G., publican (Sherran, Samuel, publican in 1943)
..........here is Lord Street
 47. Marshall, W. S., grocer
 49. Haggan, Miss S.
 51. McKnight, Joseph, plumber
 53. Magee, James, rivetter
 55. Dempster, Mrs. M.
 57. Dempster, John, labourer
 59. Skillen, E., plater's helper
 61. Grattan, Joseph, labourer
 63. Woods, James, electrician
 65. Haggan, William, labourer
 67. Gray, George, shoe maker
 69. Duckett, Arthur, labourer
 71. Reid, James, conductor
 73. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Noble, Joseph, labourer
 77. McMaster, C., van man
 79. Childs, H., labourer
 81. Elliott, William, labourer
 83. Spence, A., labourer
 85. Gorman, Matthew, labourer
 87. Brown, John, labourer
 89. Nelson, Samuel, conductor
 91. Weir, William, labourer
 93. Spence, Charles, driver
 95. Harte, Walter, fitter
 97. Newman, Miss Mary
 99. Ogle, Thomas, docker
101. Fisher, James, driver
103. Bradley, Mrs. Mary Jane
105. Irvine, John, brick layer
107. Wilson, Mrs.
109. Gilpin, Misses
..........here is Templemore Street
111. Meikle, Alexander, driver
113. Lamont, Mrs. E. M.
115. Peacock, Samuel, labourer
117. McKee, James, painter
119. Long, Thomas, welder
                               __________

8-18. Vacant ground
 20. Robinson, John, civil servant
 22. Skates, N., labourer
 24. Lunn, Samuel, brass finisher
 26. Morrow, Herbert, inspector
 28. Davidson, Thomas H., labourer
 30. Rogers, Samuel, labourer
 32. Edgar, James
32a. Churches' Youth Welfare Services
..........here is Lord Street
 42. Welsh, Samuel, labourer
 44. Dixon, Mrs. Emily
 46. Latimer, Charles, labourer
 48. Jones, H., machinist
 50. Smyth, Matthew, labourer
 52. McAfee, John, labourer
 54. Maxwell, George, motorman
 56. Gilpin, James, machinist
 58. Saunders, Mrs.
 60. Ryan, Reuben, foreman
 62. Boyd, Mrs. D.
 64. Ogle, John, driver
 66. Gorman, Wm., jun., labourer
 68. Patterson, Robert, labourer
 70. Harrison, David, marker
 72. McClements, A., driver
 74. Wark, William, rivetter
 76. McFarlane, Alexander, labourer
 78. Haggan, Mrs.
 80. Irvine, Robert, house repairer
 82. Chambers, S., labourer
 84. Hamilton, Alex., holder up
 86. Irvine, J.
 88. Gardiner, Joseph, weaver
..........here is Templemore Street
 90. Francey, James, labourer
 92. McCready, H., labourer
 94. Neill, Harold, clerk

Thornhill Crescent
at 3 Thornhill Park

   1. McNeil, K.
   2. Rowan, E.
   3. Richardson, J. E., com. sec.
   4. McCusker, N. K.
   5. Martin, W. McV., insurance official
   6. Watson, A. K. S.
   7. Pollock, Miss A.
   8. Mackin, Mrs. Annie K.
   9. Blair, A. H., civil servant
 10. Gallaher, R. I., bank official
 11. Campbell, D. C., civil servant

Thornhill Drive
from 523 Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

   1. Duthie, R.
   3. Lazenby, M. F.
   5. Drennan, D.
   7. Wilson, A. W.
   9. Bingham, D. K.
 11. Lowry, John, school teacher
11a. Kilner, Walter, M.B.E.
 13. Thompson, T. B., bank official
 15. Tegart, N., warehouseman
 17. Mitchell, Alex., assistant secretary
 19. Ralph, H.
 21. Logan, H.
 23. Clarke, J. E.
 25. Armstrong, A., grocer
 27. Walker, N.
 29. Allen, G. W. H., civil engineer
 31. Fawcett, A. E., civil engineer
 33. McAlpine, John, sea captain
 35. Henderson, T., foreman
 37. King, Chad, secretary
..........here is Barnett's Road
                              __________

   2. McMurtry, Mrs.
   4. McReynolds, H. S., civil servant
   6. Watson, Thomas S.
   8. Sutcliffe, Mrs. F. H.
 10. Thompson, T. B., civil servant
 12. Doherty, William, manager
 14. Doig, Michael, M.B.E.
 16. Hall, C. J.
 18. Fusco, V., cafe proprietor
 20. Spiers, Wm. A., civil servant
 22. Tate, Hugh J., civil servant
 24. Bell, F., D.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.I.C.
 26. Richardson, Rev. J., M.A.
 28. Ramsey, J., box maker
 30. Lee, W. C., civil servant
 32. McWatters, J. S., director
 34. Miller, Robert, evangelist
 36. Smeltzer, W. J.
 38. Campbell, John W.
 40. Haire, Samuel

Thornhill Parade
at 21 Thornhill Park

   1. Vacant
   3. Stewart, C.
   5. Kerr, John H., manager
   7. Vacant ground
   9. Occupied
 11. Occupied
 13. Occupied
 15. Sheehy, John, clerk
 17. Doggart, Hugh, labourer
 19. Brown, J.
 21. Lowry, David
 23. Bradshaw, G. R., checker
 25. McAllister, Robert
 27. McKay, Wm. J.
 29. Reid, Wm., storeman
 31. McComiskey, R. J.
 33. Occupied
 35. Fowler, George
 37. Allen, James
 39. Fox, J. C., cashier
 41. Robinson, William
 43. Baxter, Wm. R.
 45. Gordon, Maxwell
 47. Riordan, John
 49. Surgin, William
 51. Occupied
 53. Occupied
 55. Occupied
 57. Falls, Wm. J., foreman
 59. Cleghorn, Thos.
 61. Somers, John T.
 63. Occupied
 65. Occupied
 67. Peacock, Wm. J., baker
 69. Wilde, Laurence
 71. Occupied
..........here is Barnett's Road
                             __________

   2. James, Joseph
   4. Burns, Philip
   6. Brown, A.
   8. Bower, E. W.

Thornhill Park
from 517 Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

   1. Moag, Thomas, accountant
   3. Munro, C.
..........here is Thornhill Crescent
   5. Watkins, J. W., civil servant
   7. Irving, A. S., surgeon dentist
   9. Keir, J. M.
 11. (unclear) Raitt, Mrs. M. maybe?
11a. Boyle, T.
 15. Dickson, W.
 17. Mallagh, W. G., director
 19. Lyttle, T., photographer
 21. Murphy, Wm., electrical contractor
..........here is Thornhill Parade
 23. Creighton, T., traveller
 25. Johnston, Austin, civil servant
 27. Rogers, Sidney, adm. insp.
 29. Preston, S.
 31. Cunningham, Chas. G., bank official
 33. Byers, G. R., A.C.A.
 35. Titcombe, Rev. E. H.
 37. Montgomery, P. E.
 39. Taylor, James
 41. Occupied
                              __________

   2. Lowry, P.
   4. Kane, J. S., chemist
   6. Purday, H. F. P., engineer (Purdy, H. F. P., engineer in 1943)
   8. Perry, Dr. E. E.
 10. Bradley, Miss L. T.
 12. Crawford, Mrs. A.
 14. Givan, James H.
 16. Gilbert, A. E.
 18. Orchard, W. S., manager
 20. Wells, Miss Mabel
 22. Sorenson, Paul, engineer
 24. Scott, W., surveyor
 26. Hind, Mrs. Thelma
 28. Taylor, Robert
 30. Lapham, R. H. B., bank official
 32. Daunt, Miss A. N.
 34. Jennions, William
 36. Boucher, E. W. J.
 38. Goldring, Dr. Leslie
 40. Scott, R.
 42. McKinstry, Mrs. L. K.

Tierney Street
from 103 Donegall Road to Matilda Street

   1. Causby, Mrs. Isabella
   3. Wardlow, A.
   5. McCartney, R., labourer
   7. Moreland, David, porter
   9. Gateway
..........here is Hunter Street
       St. Aidan's Parish Church Institute
..........here is Eureka Street
 

Tildarg Street
from 405 Woodstock Road to Carlingford Street

 39. Lynn, Matthew, R.U.C.
 41. Murphy, Wm., traveller
 43. Simpson, S.
 45. McClintock, G., salesman
 47. Harte, William J., labourer
 49. Land, Chas., engineer
 51. Hamill, William, engineer
 53. Jamison, A., clerk
 55. Martin, W., plater
 57. McMenamin, T., R.U.C.
 59. Wallace, William G., storeman
 61. Gyle, Robert, despatch clerk
 63. Irwin, Mrs.
 65. Wilson, James, labourer
 67. Major, J., motorman
 69. Martin, Thomas, clerk
 71. McConnell, Samuel, foreman
 73. Owens, James, mechanic
 75. White, Hugh
 77. Kelly, William, labourer
 79. Leathem, John, labourer
 81. Kane, Mrs.
 83. Morrison, Neill, fitter
 85. McCluney, Wm.
 87. Harper, Mrs.
 89. Bonney, D.
 91. McClenaghan, W., engineer
 93. Vance, H. A., driver
 95. Cesar, John Ernest
 97. Jameson, David
 99. Reid, Miss
101. Dubois, Mrs.
103. McCune, Alex.
105. Noble, G. W., fitter
107. Seeds, Wm., docker
109. Occupied
109a. Kerr, R. J., & Sons, builders
                               __________

 44. Gilpin, John, joiner
 46. Agnew, G., joiner
 48. Canning, Miss Elizabeth
 50. Dalzell, J., labourer
 52. Cooke, J. C., R.U.C.
 54. Alexander, William, joiner
 56. Gibson, H., iron turner
 58. Anderson, M., salesman
 60. Dormer, Charles, labourer
 62. Brown, William, traveller
 64. Lyttle, T. H., boiler maker
 66. Patterson, John W., plasterer
 68. Huey, J., fitter
 70. McGarvey, W., checker
 72. Scott, Robt., ganger
 74. Scott, W. G., pattern maker
 76. Rea, R., R.U.C.
 78. Rowan, William, joiner
 80. Gibson, Wm., joiner
 82. Sommerville, D., fitter
 84. McCormick, James, shop assistant
 86. Scott, J., labourer
 88. Marshall, ?
 90. Deering, Miss Evelyn
 92. Murdock, S., plater's helper
 94. Philip, Mrs. E.
 96. Hill, Mrs. E.
 98. Hillen, Thomas, bread server
100. Vance, William
102. Allan, A., labourer
104. Sommerville, S., labourer
106. Finlay, Miss
108. Gillespie, Miss E.
110. Scott, Robert, blacksmith
112. Graham, Edward, labourer

Tilley Street
from 35 Court Street to Arkwright Street

..........here is Glentilt Place
 1a. Brown, Hugh, library official
..........here is Glentilt Place
   1. Brown, D., machinist
   3. Joyce, Sarah
   5. Thompson, Mrs. M.
   7. McCandless, Herbert, printer
   9. Meek, E., labourer
 11. Johnston, Mrs. K.
                              __________

   2. Johnston, H., fitter
   4. Wilson, Hugh, presser
   6. Scott, Mrs. Teresa
   8. Burrows, W. R., labourer
 10. Graham, Mrs. E.
 12. Clarke, Mrs. Mailda (Matilda?)
 14. Hamilton, Mrs. M. J., confectioner
..........here is Dunn Street
16-18. Kerr, Samuel, Grocer

Timbey Park
from Ava Parade to Haywood Avenue

   1. McLellan, Thomas, engineer
   3. Hall, J., sorter
   5. Majury, Matthew
   7. Wilkinson, Mrs. L.
   9. Jamison, J. T., bread server
 11. Douglas, William, engineer's assistant
 13. Johnston, William, stereotyper
 15. Wilson, Thomas
 17. Lemon, W., upholsterer
 19. Shannon, H., compositor
 21. Johnston, J., millwright
 23. McGurk, Robert, conductor
 25. Douglas, A., fitter
 27. Wilson, John H., electrician
 29. Nelson, Miss M. S.
 31. Campbell, H., butcher
 33. Compton, W.
 35. Montgomery, William
 37. McIntyre, Miss J.
                              __________

   2. McGaffin, Thos.,. engineer (McGiffin, Thomas, inspector in 1943)
   4. Mason, D. G., moulder
   6. Thompson, Andrew, clerk
   8. Woods, W., joiner
 10. Moorehead, A., civil servant
 12. Graham, H., insurance agent
 14. Peoples, J. W., postman
 16. McCoubrey, Robert, labourer
 18. Curlett, George
 20. Campbell, William, joiner
 22. McKee, R. J., postal official
 24. Harrison, M., fitter
 26. Young, Arthur, salesman
 28. Davis, J. B.
 30. McDonald, E., engineer
 32. Dawson, John W., clerk
 34. Love, T. J., joiner

Titania Street
from 49 Cregagh Road to Earl Haig Park

   1. Weir, D., tool grinder
   3. Smyth, Samuel, joiner
   5. McCully, James, engineer
   7. Hunter, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Tully, Mrs.
 11. McCue, E., plater
 13. McCue, James, printer
 15. Potter, John, shipyard worker
 17. Gildea, Thos., painter
 19. McCartney, James, clerk
 21. Hughes, W., mechanic
 23. Eccles, William, shipyard worker
 25. Weir, J. E., driver
 27. Steele, George, insurance agent
 29. Jamieson, Mitchell, joiner
 31. Esplin, James, engineer
 33. Nicholson, Mrs.
 35. Yeates, Gilbert, boiler maker
..........here is Willowholme Drive
..........here is Ravenhill Parade
..........here is Earl Haig Crescent
                              __________

   2. Hennan, Miss Grace (Heenan, Miss Grace in 1943)
   4. Holmes, William, pattern maker
   6. Elliott, Hugh McDowell, clerk
   8. Mitchell, B., harbour constable
 10. Greenlees, Samuel, storeman
 12. Brown, Mrs.
 14. Holmes, Mrs. Lettie
 16. Gray, Miss Ellen
 18. Lyness, J., baker
 20. Harrison, Mrs. M. A.
 22. Madders, Mrs. E.
 24. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
 26. Jeanette, Robt., cabinet maker
 28. McGuigan, Mrs. E.
 30. Wagland, Geo., blacksmith
 32. Kinnier, T. A., joiner
 34. Armstrong, S., commercial traveller
 36. Somerville, James, fitter
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Cartmill, T., lorry driver
 40. Coffey, James, engineer
 42. Law, Albert E., grocer
 44. Lilley, Wm., fitter
 46. Carson, S., dairyman
 48. Drum, Miss
 50. Donnelly, Jas. M., painter
 52. Duke, Thomas, clerk
 54. McKernan, J., plasterer
 56. Smith, H., dairyman
 58. McGahey, Miss Florence
 60. Fletcher, James, butcher
 62. Darby, J., bar man
 64. Croft, Mrs. Thomasena (Thomasina)
 66. Finnegan, W., seaman
..........here is Earl Haig Park

Tivoli Gardens
from 26 Ophir Gardens to Cavehill Road

   1. McWilliams, Robert Thomas
   3. Cochrane, V., superintendent
   5. Duncan, William, civil servant
   7. Rankin, Mrs. J.
   9. Moore, Alfred W., plumber
 11. Searle, R. H., press tele.
..........here is Victoria Gardens

Tobercooran Avenue
off Glebe Road West
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McKay, ?
   3. Smyth, David, merchant
   5. McCrudden, A., engineer
   7. Mason, Albert, electrician
                              __________

   2. Houston, Thomas
   4. French, K. J., engineer
   6. Sykes, Chas., insurance official
   8. Thomson, Wm. M., buyer

Tobergill Street
from 46 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Atkinson, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Phillips, William, labourer
   5. Megaw, A., labourer
   7. McQuiston, Thomas, labourer
   9. Robinson, Mrs. Lucy
 11. Ferguson, S., carrier
 13. Gibson, William, driver
 15. Latimer, Andrew, carter
 17. Taylor, James, labourer
 19. Coleman, Joseph, labourer
 21. Phillips, Sydney, dealer
 23. Calder, Mrs. M.
 25. Andrews, William, labourer
 27. Brennan, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Owen, Roland, labourer
 31. Gray, Mrs. M.
 33. Fisher, David, labourer
 35. Brown, William, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 37. Johnston, William, welder
 39. Hillen, Mrs. Matilda
 41. Cowan, William, driver
 45. Millar, W. H., labourer
 47. Adair, Samuel, stager
 49. Branniff, Miss E.
 51. McIlroy, John, labourer
 53. McDowell, Wm., fitter
 55. Henderson, J., machine man
 57. Wilson, Frederick, rigger
 59. Robinson, C., butcher
 61. Gray, William, machinist
 63. Campbell, Stanley, labourer
 65. Gray, D., labourer
 67. Quinn, Alfred, storeman
 69. McWhirter, G., window cleaner
 71. Armstrong, A., labourer
 73. Baxter, Henry, machinist
 75. Calder, Leonard, plater
 77. Cowan, Mrs. F.
 79. McArthur, Robert
 81. Bothwell, Stewart, welder
 83. McKeown, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. McAllister, Mrs. Mary Ann
 2a. Orr, Thomas, labourer
   4. Davison, Frank, labourer
   6. Meekin, John, labourer
   8. Reid, William
 10. Bailie, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Spence, J., labourer
 14. McFarland, Joseph, labourer
 16. Scott, William, labourer
 18. Shields, George, labourer
 20. Keys, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Dixon, Robert, machinist
 24. Neill, William, soldier
 26. Duff, John, R.A.F.
 28. Campbell, E., lorry driver
 30. Moore, Samuel, brick layer
 32. Thompson, William, driver
 34. Brown, John, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 36. Lynn, W., labourer
 38. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 40. Easton, S.
 42. Coates, Wm., labourer
 44. Reynolds, H. L., driver
 46. McDowell, Mrs. G.
 48. Lynn, R., driver
 50. Clark, Miss Mary
 52. Harris, Thos., fitter's helper
 54. Kirk, Miss Janet
 56. McGrath, William
 58. Stevenson, David
 60. Young, Mrs. Annie
 62. Brown, Mrs. Edith
 64. Gibson, S., fitter
 66. McAlpin, W.
 68. McMurray, Harry, iron turner
 70. Quinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 72. Allen, James, labourer
 74. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Martha
 76. Hamilton, John, labourer
 78. Kerr, Mrs. Edith, nurse

Tokio Gardens
from 75 Victoria Gardens to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Jenkins, D., assistant manager
   3. McCullough, V., representative
   5. McLean, Mrs. E.
                               __________

   2. McGoveny, Mrs. E.
   4. Johnson, Mrs. K.
   6. Hull, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Magee, Miss E.
 10. Stewart, Miss M.
 12. Cuthbertson, E. K.

Tomb Street
from 62 Waring Street to 13 Corporation Square

1-5. Vacant ground
7-13. Sinclair, J. & T., & Co. Ltd.
15-17. Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills, Millers and Manufacturers of Animal Feeding Stuffs. T.A.: "Maize, Belfast."
..........here is Gamble Street
 19. McCusker, Matthew, spirit merchant
 21. Scott & Sons, chimney sweeps
 23. Mulvey, D. P.
 25. Officer, H. J., General Merchant
 27. McCullough, W., labourer
29-31. Kelso, George, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Grocers
33-35. Fleming, W. M., & Co. Ltd., stables
 37. Shields, Ned, cattle drover
 39. O'Neill, P., market inspector
 41. Torney, R., smith
 43. McGreevy, William
 45. Guinney, Miss
..........here is Bradford Square
47-59. Vacant
                             __________

2-6. R.A.F. Movement Control
 6b. McKeown, Isabel, newsagent
6c-6d. Middleton, Miss Alice
   "   Ardill, W. E., Ltd. (store)
10-16. Customs Bonded Warehouse - Stack O - Hugh White & Co.
 18. MacNabb, J., grain merchant (store)
20-24. Custom & Excise - Stack E. - Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd.
26-50. Vacant ground
 52. Brady, Mrs. R.
..........here is Gamble Street
54-56. Vacant ground
58-64. McMaster, Lyle, & McMaster, mechanical engineers
 66. Morgan, Daniel, stableman
 68. McMaster, Lyle, & McMaster, mechanical engineers
 70. Scott, Victor, joiner
 72. McGlade, J., docker
 74. Rooney, John, labourer
 76. Kelso, Geo., & Co. Ltd., stores
84-86. Vacant ground
88-90. Fleming, W. M., & Co. Ltd., carriers
 92. Cotter & Co. (back entrance)
 94. Turk, John, commission agent

Ton Street
from 137 Cullingtree Road to McDonnell Street

   1. McCusker, Anthony, labourer
   3. Price, George
   5. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Lewsley, P., carter
   9. McGuiness, John, ranger
 11. Sands, James, labourer
 13. Rice, A., labourer
 15. Elliman, Joseph, labourer
 17. Collins, Thomas
 19. Beattie, Mrs. Annie
 21. McEntegeret, Miss Margaret
 23. McKee, E., labourer
 25. Devaney, Thomas, carrier
 27. O'Malley, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Turley, Mrs. Mary
 31. Fox, James, labourer
 33. Dunlop, Mrs. Catherine
 35. Burns, James, labourer
 37. O'Hare, Owen, house repairer
 39. McMullan, J., labourer
 41. Hanna, Dennis, labourer
 43. Quinn, George, dealer
 45. Caldwell, Charles, labourer
 47. McIlwaine, William
 49. McKay, Thomas, labourer
 51. Brown, M., marine store
                               __________

   2. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Turley, David, labourer
   6. Keerley, Mrs. J. (Kerley, J., labourer in 1943)
   8. McCabe, Mrs. Mary
 10. Brady, M., carpenter
 12. Devlin, Mrs. Mary Ann
 14. O'Kane, Francis
 16. Hutchinson, Thos., dealer
 18. Mallon, Francis, labourer
 20. Devenney, Robert, labourer
 22. Perry, William, labourer
 24. Rooney, John, labourer
 26. Langan, J., labourer
 28. Gray, Everett E., labourer
 30. McManus, J., carter
 32. Smyth, M., labourer
 34. Dunlop, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Mackin, Mrs. Margaret
 38. McBride, James, musician
 40. McMillen, R., labourer
 42. Anderson, J.
 44. Comiskey, Patrick, labourer
 46. Wilson, John, labourer
 48. Reynolds, A., labourer
 50. McKenna, Mrs. Ellen
 52. McStravick, H., driver

Toronto Street
at 210 Ravenhill Road

   1. Higginson, Wesley, stager
   3. Ellison, Miss Isabel
   5. McCammon, W. J., fitter
   7. Dunn, H., fitter
   9. Smyth, The Misses
 11. McMullan, Thos., motor driver
 13. Henry, E., electrician
 15. Dodds, Samuel, foreman
 17. Newberry, James, rivetter
 19. Farlow, George, dairyman
 21. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Beck, Samuel, tailor
 25. Walker, Tom, fitter
 27. Ramsey, T., iron turner
 29. Currie, ?
 31. Doherty, T., shipyard worker
 33. Bickerstaff, William, labourer
 35. McCormick, Saml., salesman
                              __________

   2. Doherty, J., machinist
   4. Atkinson, John, engineer
   6. McWhirter, W., labourer
   8. Kelly, T. H., bread server
 10. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 12. Neill, William, rivetter
 14. Guy, Herbert, smith
 16. Fleming, Mrs. M.
 18. Irwin, John N., motor mechanic
..........here is Cappy Street
 20. McKeown, H., traveller
 22. Cameron, G., fitter
 24. Meharg, Mrs. S.
 26. McCartney, T. A., labourer
 28. Nesbitt, Miss E.
 30. Montgomery, George, checker
 32. Porter, William James

Torr Way
at 23 Locksley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McKee, John, gardener
   3. Wright, David J., pattern maker
   5. Tansley, John, labourer
   7. McCrory, William, labourer
   9. Edgar, Robert, labourer
 11. McFadden, James, stager
 13. Foye, Wm. J., lino. operator
 15. Farr, G. T., civil servant
 17. Roberts, Wm., upholsterer
 19. Carson, James
 21. Dalton, H., foreman
 23. Shannon, Wm. R., plumber
 25. Milligan, Adam, brick layer
 27. Cairns, James, labourer
 29. Stanfield, Thomas
 31. Warwick, John, clerk
 33. Megarry, Saml. B., teacher
 35. Caldwell, Hugh G., engineer
37-73. Vacant ground
 75. Fullerton, B. B., upholsterer
 77. Noble, Ronald, prison officer
 79. Neill, Alfred, coach builder
 81. Horner, Isaac, foreman
                             __________

   2. Mercer, Stothard, driver
   4. Bloomer, Wm., gardener
   6. Hoare, Montague, draper
   8. Richardson, W., engine driver
..........here is Kinbane Way
 10. McCandless, Isaac, conductor
 12. Bustard, John, rigger
 14. Breen, John C., despatch clerk
 16. Craig, ?
 18. McCluskey, Samuel, iron turner
 20. Donnelly, Thos., R.U.C.

Torrens Avenue
from 301a to 429 Oldpark Road

   1. McGowan, Robert, labourer
   3. McGrady, Leo., electrician
   5. Cushley, H., labourer
   7. Walker, Robert, rivetter
   9. McVicker, D., turner
 11. Beattie, George, syrup mixer
 13. Ward, Michael, docker
 15. Christie, David, joiner
 17. Caldwell, W.
 19. Blair, T., jointer
 21. Mercer, Wm. J.
 23. McCullough, Alex., caulker
 25. Boyles, James, painter
 27. Jeffries, Arthur G., driller
 29. Jackson, James, engineer
 31. McCaw, Edward, iron turner
 33. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Montgomery, Mrs. Martha
 37. Cluney, Henry W., watchman
 39. Maginnes, Henry, fitter
..........here is Torrens Drive
       Vacant ground
 77. Occupied
 79. Callighan, William, painter
 81. Jones, Robert, painter
 83. Richardson, James, checker
 85. Cushley, Richard, labourer
 87. Campbell, Samuel George, dispatch clerk
 89. Caughey, Mrs. Ellen
 91. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Ingram, A., painting decorator
 95. Dickson, John, labourer
 97. Madden, James, fettler
 99. Atcheson, Mrs. Isabella
                              __________

       The Park Cinema
       Vacant ground
   8. West, Thos., confectioner
       Oldpark Gospel Hall
..........here is Torrens Gardens
       R.U.C. Barracks - J. J. Shea, head-constable
       Vacant ground

Torrens Crescent
from 5 Elimgrove Street to Torrens Parade

   1. Zucker, L., assistant accountant
   3. Dale, James, shipwright
   5. McMaw, R., fire service
   7. McKenna, E., traveller
   9. White, J., engineer
 11. McGlone, E., polisher
 13. Malinsky, H., french polisher
 15. McGennity, Robt., steward
 17. Coddy, William, optician
 19. Hughes, Victor, operator
 21. Crozier, J. G., salesman
..........here is Torrens Road
23-25. Vacant ground
 37. Hurst, Mrs. Maud
 39. Officer, S., fitter
 41. Stewart, Norman, shop assistant
 43. Windrim, Mrs. E.
 45. Stewart, George, lorry driver
 47. Moffett, Herbt., fitter
 49. Hare, T. W.
 51. Caldwell, T., oxygen operator
 53. Montgomery, E., R.U.C.
 55. Thompson, John, R.U.C.
 57. Johnston, Wm., bread salesman
 59. Walker, Samuel, book binder
 61. Sutton, William, civil servant
 63. Lyttle, Joseph, tenter
 65. Kelly, W. J.
 67. Scott, William, compositor
 69. Doak, George, iron turner
 71. King, Alfred, R.U.C.
 73. Thompson, Ross, tailor
 75. Holmes, Robert, R.U.C.
 77. Edmunds, C. V. & E., store
 79. Dougall, Robt. C., compositor
 81. Bowie, Mrs. A.
                              __________

2-28. Vacant ground
 30. Moore, E., fitter
 32. Brown, John A., clerk
 34. Bowes, H., boiler coverer
 36. Fagan, Mrs.
 38. Heaney, James
 40. Forde, Thomas, pawn broker
 42. Kelly, Alexander, coach painter
 44. Milliken, F., R.U.C.
 46. Gallagher, Mrs. Georgina
 48. McKinley, Robert, sanitary officer
 50. Playfair, William
 52. Todd, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Davis, T. B., lino. operator
 56. Hamilton, Samuel, electrician
 58. Cinnamond, Walter
 60. Taylor, John, publican
 62. Press, W., clerk
 64. Latimer, H., clerk
 66. Chambers, Wm. J., labourer
 68. Davidson, T. J., joiner

Torrens Drive
at 39 Torrens Avenue

   1. Cully, J., painter
   3. Rodgers, Mrs. Andrewina
   5. Kitson, David, labourer
   7. Preston, Henry, clerk
   9. McVicker, David, painter
 11. McManus, John F., engine driver
 13. Walker, Mrs. H.
 15. Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Hutchinson, W. R., fitter
 19. Nicholl, John J., labourer
 21. Todd, Mrs. Mary
 23. Ruddy, John, fitter
 25. Dickson, Alex., baker
 27. Humphrey, Thos. H., shoe maker
 29. Gilliland, George, carter
 31. Warren, Thomas, wireman
 33. Robinson, George, fitter
 35. Emerson, Robert, clerk
 37. Redpath, Andrew, labourer
 39. Campbell, James, plumber
 41. Cobain, Thomas W., driller
 43. Ruth, Samuel J., labourer
 45. Rea, John, mechanic
 47. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 49. Gibson, John, labourer
 51. Shearer, Herbert, labourer
 53. McArthur, John, meter inspector
 55. Wilson, John, milk server
 57. Baxter, Samuel, conductor
 59. Wright, R. S., labourer
 61. McWilliams, Mrs. Jane
                              __________

   2. Bradford, Robert, fitter
   4. McIntosh, Donald, labourer
   6. Neill, William John, plumber
   8. Simpson, Wm., conductor
 10. Steele, John, baker
 12. McCalmont, Mrs.
 14. Elliott, James, fitter
 16. Boyd, James, joiner
 18. Flack, Hugh, plater
 20. Bamford, John, joiner
 22. McFall, Thos., clerk (McFaul, T., postman in 1943)
 24. Young, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Duffin, W., joiner

Torrens Gardens
off Torrens Avenue

   1. Mansfield, Robert, electrician
   2. Thompson, Thomas, draughtsman
   3. Burnside, Harold, packer
   4. Maxwell, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Reid, A., sign writer
   6. McFeeters, S.
   7. Larmour, Thomas, electric welder
   8. Ritchie, Ernest, upholsterer
   9. Melville, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Bennett, John, sheet metal worker
 11. Thompson, A. E., clerk
 12. Sloan, Wm., upholsterer
12a. West, James, roof repairer
 14. Hamilton, William, mounter
 15. Larmour, Charles, lamp lighter
 16. Taggart, R., driver
 17. McClean, Thos., postman
 18. Douglas, Robert James, labourer
 19. Galashan, J., iron turner
 20. Moore, William, mechanic
 21. McCrum, Thomas John, fitter
 22. Hinton, W., fitter
 23. Long, Mrs. Jane
 24. Lockhart, William, moulder
 25. Lowe, R., polisher
 26. McClinton, David A., bundler
 27. McKeag, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Johnston, John M., pavior
 29. de Suzor, Marcel, French teacher
 30. Neeson, E., superintendent
 31. Griffin, David, slater
 32. Roberts, F. W., fitter
 33. Sefton, F. T., coach builder
 34. Hair, Robt. S., sheet metal worker
 35. Murphy, Sergt. H. A., R.U.C.

Torrens Parade
from 427 Oldpark Road to Torrens Road

   1. Millar, J., rigger
   3. McCallum, Mrs.
   5. Brown, John, labourer
   7. Elliott, Mrs. Annie
   9. Dowds, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Maxwell, S., rougher
 13. McCroskery, John, G.P.O.
 15. Paul, Aaron, labourer
 17. Beaton, Ernest, plumber
 19. Watters, D., labourer
 21. Lynass, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bradshaw, John, labourer
 25. Pierce, William, docker
 27. Hutton, John, labourer
 29. Shearer, James, machine man
 31. Devlin, A., plater's helper
 33. Darragh, Wm., brick layer
 35. McCully, J., labourer
 37. Cochrane, Cecil, civil servant
 39. Palmer, G. A.
                              __________

   2. Stewart, George, labourer
   4. Croker, Thomas, labourer
   6. Turner, James, labourer
   8. Whitley, John, labourer
 10. McAvoy, John, chef
 12. Lannigan, Andrew, labourer
 14. Hamilton, James, iron turner
 16. Thompson, James, blacksmith
 18. Kirk, Samuel carter
 20. Campbell, John, labourer
 22. Scott, J., labourer
 24. Cuskrin, T., labourer
 26. Anderson, John, motor driver
 28. Lough, William, labourer
 30. Bowman, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Harris, William, fitter
 34. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
 36. Crowthers, John, labourer
 38. Caughey, William, helper
 40. Clements, Henry, spinning master

Torrens Road
from 2 Heathfield Road to Torrens Crescent

..........here is Heathfield Drive
   1. McKay, Miss Mary
   3. McNee, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Gillespie, Henry, R.N.
   7. Palmer, Frank, draughtsman
   9. Watson, Andrew, labourer
 11. Courtney, M., traveller
 13. McKeown, Thos., plasterer
 15. Love, Wm., electrician
 17. Love, James, clerk
 19. McNeill, Robert, electrician
 21. Martin, Joseph, butcher
 23. Maginnis, Ross, painter
 25. Crainey, E., cleaner
 27. Scott, William, painter
..........here is Heathfield Parade
 29. Connelly, Philip, labourer
 31. Patterson, D., plumber
 33. Mackey, Alex., tram conductor
 35. Mearns, William S., plumber
 37. Campbell, J., fitter
 39. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

   2. Teggart, N. W. W., joiner
   4. Barrow, Edwin, electrician
   6. Pollock, J., docker
   8. Ferris, C., G.P.O. engineer
 10. Christie, N., tool maker
 12. Ardis, John, labourer
 14. Bowyer, Samuel, R.A.F.
 16. McKnight, R., joiner
 18. Blumberg, I., salesman
 20. Orr, John, labourer
 22. Irvine, C., docker
 24. Bentley, Wm., baker
 26. Clarke, S., baker
 28. McClurg, J., labourer
 30. McLees, Mrs. E.
 32. Christie, J., labourer (Christy, J., labourer in 1943)
 34. Houston, J., labourer
 36. McCurdy, R., grocer
 38. Hunter, V., clerk
 40. Keenan, T., driver
 42. Martin, J., driver
 44. Gilmore, R., labourer
 46. McKee, T., electrician
 48. Jeffries, Arthur, docker
 50. Morrison, I., spindle maker
 52. McClenaghan, Hugh, labourer
 54. Jeffries, R., driver
 56. Mills, Mrs. E.
 58. Snoddy, William, driller
 60. Badger, T., conductor
 62. Walker, C., docker
 64. Bishop, R., machinist
 66. Burton, Sidney, fitter
 68. Ireland, J., labourer
 70. Freeman, Albert, holder-up
 72. Mullen, Henry, fitter
 74. Cooke, Henry, fitter
 76. Walker, Andrew, bus conductor
 78. Keane, Patrick, mechanic
 80. Hunt, George, baker
 82. Moore, William J., driver
 84. Coward, James, sail maker
 86. Skinner, Moore, helper
 88. Hagan, J., insurance agent
 90. Jenkins, Mrs. Catherine

Tower Street
at 153 Newtownards Road

   1. Hunter, John L., steel erector
   3. Nelson, J., labourer
   5. Graham, John, labourer
   7. Lester, Miss D.
   9. Marriot, Mrs.
 11. Neagle, W. E., fruiterer
 13. Grant, Mrs. A.
 15. McCann, R. J., labourer
 17. McCambley, J., machine man
 19. Morgan, Samuel, musician
 21. Hackett, W., labourer
 23. Napier, W., labourer
 25. Fleming, John, moulder
27-53. Vacant ground
 55. Evans, Robert, fitter
 57. Armstrong, Ed., caulker
 59. Parker, Mrs. E.
 61. White, R., labourer
 63. Shaw, W., labourer
 65. Kenolty, Charles, labourer
 67. Greer, Mrs. E.
 69. Hawthorne, Miss M.
 71. Luke, John, labourer
 73. Dales, Mrs. E.
 75. Hanna, David
 77. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 79. Gammon, W., shipwright
 81. Lowry, Mrs. N.
..........here is Beechfield Street
83a. McCracken, Mrs. Annie
 83. McMinn, T. B., labourer
 85. Jones, Henry D., labourer
 87. Maxwell, John, tailor
 89. Douglas, Joseph, engineer
 91. Irwin, Wm. George, fruiterer
 93. Green, David, blacksmith
 95. Wilson, Wm. D., labourer
 97. Currie, John, sorter, G.P.O.
 99. Patterson, D., driller
101. Brown, Thomas, docker
103. Bradley, Mrs. A.
105. Mayes, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. Roberts, John, butcher
4-84. Vacant ground
..........here is Beechfield Street
 86. Toman, D. H., fitter
 88. Lester, W., labourer
 90. Irwin, Thomas, boiler maker
 92. Steele, Mrs. C.
 94. Clelland, Mrs. E.
 96. Jordan, Jas., coppersmith
 98. Stewart, Edward
100. Black, W.
102. Jefferson, Mrs. E.
104. Sloan, Mrs. J.
106. Moffett, Samuel, engineer

Townhall Street
from 78 Victoria Street to 37 Oxford Street

       Old Town Hall
   3. Rodgers, J., court keeper
   "   Recorder's Room
   5. Recorder's Court
   7. Police Office
   "   Detective Dept.
                              __________

2-4. Marshall, Wm., & Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
   4. Milligan, W. H., & Co. Ltd., General Provision Merchants and Snuff Manufacturers
 6a. Nelson & Knox Ltd., Printers and Paper Merchants
   8. Shaw & Jamison, Ltd., wholesale chemists, druggists, and general merchants. T.A.: "Druggist, Belfast"
..........here is Musgrave Street
 10. Jay-Bee Products (Belfast) Ltd., Wholesale Chemists. T.A.: "Jay-Bee, Belfast)
10a. Steele, Robert, store yard
 12. Vacant
 14. Roddy, L.

Townsend Place
at 55 Townsend Street

   1. Stewart, James, slater
   3. Campbell, Patrick, dealer
   5. Lynass, Joseph, labourer
   7. Gowdy, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Fanning, Patrick, slater
 11. Conlon, Owen
                              __________

   4. Carson, Wm. J.
   6. Moore, Mrs.
   8. Pollock, Patrick, labourer
 10. Neill, Mrs. Mary C.
 12. Lavery, Peter, labourer
 14. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 16. McGeown, Richard

Townsend Street
from 63 Divis Street to 108 Peter's Hill

   1. Maginnis, John, baker (McGuinness, John in 1943)
   3. Peoples, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
   5. Smyth, John
   7. St. Vincent de Paul Society - Firewood Factory
   9. Gibson, Joseph, general dealer
 11. Blain, Mrs. S., dealer
 13. McCusker, Mrs. Mary
 15. Johnston, Miss Catherine
 17. McGladdery, Bernard
 19. Doherty, Francis
 21. Kearney, Miss Mary
 23. Gibson, Hugh, carter
 25. Willoughby, Thomas, labourer
25a. McCaffery, P., house repairing yard
..........here is Millview Place
 27. Harper, A., cattle drover
 29. Brown, Robert
 31. McManus, Mrs. Martha
 33. McCann, Miss S., grocer
 35. Willowbank Manufacturing Co.
 37. Black, Alexander, baker
 39. Dobbin, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Vacant ground
..........here is Coates Street
 43. Vacant ground
 45. McGuickin, James, grocer
 47. Dumigan, R., smith's helper
 49. Bentley, Thos., joiner
 51. Russell, G., spindle maker
 53. Registrar of Births, Marriages & Deaths - No. 5 Urban - Mrs. M. Duncan, registrar
 55. Leonard, A., metal polisher
..........here is Townsend Place
 57. Calet, Mrs. Margaret, dealer
 59. Smyth, Alexander (Smith, Alexander, foreman in 1943)
59a. Donnelly, Misses
 61. Ferris, Joseph, dealer
 63. Doran, Mrs. Harriet
 65. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. Graham, Walter
 69. Graham, Mrs. Catherine
 71. McAloney, John, labourer
 73. McCullough, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Melbourne Street
75-95. Melville & Co. Ltd., Funeral Furnishers, Motor Car and Ambulance Hire Service, Carting Contractors (Head Office) T.A.: "Melville, Belfast" A. Melville McClure, Managing Director
 95. Marley Tile Co. Ltd., Brick, Tile and Pottery Manufacturers
97-99. Melville & Co. Ltd., motor service station
                              __________

2-6. Clarken Bros., publicans
..........here is Currell's Place
   8. McManus, John, labourer
 10. McQuillan, Edwd., labourer
 12. McDonnell, James, shoe repairer
 14. Menary, Mrs. Mary C.
 16. McDonnell, J., shoe repairer
..........here is Campbell's Row
 18. Magee, John, labourer
 20. O'Hagan, Patrick, clerk
 22. Brady, Henry
 24. Newman, Ben, marine dealer
 26. Lusty, R. & W., Demolition Contractors, Scrap Metal and Timber Merchants
 28. Morton & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., wholesale bottlers
 30. Cullen, Allen, & Co., stabling yard - Wm. Beattie, caretaker
       Townsend Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. John W. Johnston, M.A., C.F.
 32. Murray, William
..........here is Cargill Street
 34. Townsend Street Paint Store
 36. Hoy, Samuel., packer
 38. Millar, Wm. J., labourer
40-42. Irish Bacon Curing Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Finest, Belfast"
..........here is Marshall Place
44a. Blair, James, Ltd., brass founder, plumbers, etc.
 46. Vacant
 48. Vacant
 50. Minnis, H. C., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Stationers and Paper Merchants
..........here is Dayton Street
 54. Leitch, Thomas
 56. Ashby, Edward
 58. Calender, C., fitter
 60. Young, Mrs.
 62. Morrow, Robt., secretary
64-66. Royal Maternity District Nurses' Home - Mrs. Moorhead, matron
 68. Boyd, Hugh, stereotyper
 70. Reynolds, William
 72. Scotland, R. & W., dentists
 74. Finlay, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Side door

Townsend Street Upper
from 87 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   3. Haughey, Peter, publican
   5. Millar, W., hairdresser
   7. Swan, R., bus driver
   9. Williams, Miss Anna
 11. Bell, William, fitter
 13. Morrow, Wm., labourer
 15. McMurray, George, storeman
 17. Logan, W. J., sheet metal worker
 19. Clotworthy, R. A., lineman
 21. Miller, James
 23. McMullan, Miss Margaret
 25. Smith, Mrs. Ellen
 27. McClelland, Mrs. Margt. A.
 29. Smyth, Robert W., painter
 31. Rowan, William
 33. Devlin, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Rosbotham, Andrew
 37. Maguire, Mrs. E.
 39. Harper, Mrs.
 41. Nelson, J., fitter
 43. Wright, Mrs. Mary
 45. Johnston, James, driver
 47. McCormick, Thos., stager
 49. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
 51. Crawford, W. B., baker
 53. Carlisle, James, yardman
 55. Cotter, Miss A.
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Ulster Upholstery Works
   6. Ellis, Mathew, labourer
   8. Hannah, Robert, blacksmith
 10. Boyles, Samuel, labourer
 12. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 16. Wilson, D., library attendant
 18. Louden, John
 20. Black, Hanley S.
 22. Halliday, Henry, cook
 24. Haddock, Robt., draper's assistant
 26. Morgan, Edwd., ward master
 28. Duncan, Alex., brick layer
 30. Lusty, C., lamp lighter
 32. Occupied
 34. McKillop, Samuel, inspector
 36. Coleman, J., clerk
 38. McNally, Mrs. A.
 40. McNally, Mrs. M.
 42. Martin, Frank, moulder
 44. Dunlop, Mrs. Agnes
 46. Burgess, James, grain man
 48. Bradshaw, Miss Sarah
 50. Jones, David, moulder
 52. Beckett, Thomas, caulker
 54. Edgar, J., joiner
 56. Kelly, J., plater
56a. Leitch, Robt., painter

Townsley Street
from 418 Newtownards Road to Manderson Street

   1. Hastings, W. (side door)
                            __________

   2. Side door
 4a. Campbell, T., workshops
   4. East Belfast Labour Party
   6. Gilbert, Thomas, blacksmith
   8. Clarke, William, labourer

Trafalgar Court
at 22 Trafalgar Street

   2. Wilson, W. J., docker
   4. Gillespie, John, docker

Trafalgar Street
from 239 York Street to 132 Corporation Street

   1. Side door
3-9. Vacant ground
11-13. Campbell, Joseph, bottling store
..........here is York Street Little
15-21. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd., Reg. office, 29 Henry Street
 23. Wilson, William, docker
 25. Kells, Mrs. M.
 27. Ferguson, Thomas
 29. McAdams, S., docker
31-37. Tennant, Charles, & Co. (N.I.), Ltd., dock control office
 39. Mitchell, Miss M.
 41. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Nelson Street
 43. Arthurs, John, docker
 47. Vacant
49-53. Skerry-Bahn Dairies Ltd. T.A.: "Choicest, Belfast"
55-57. Corry, J. O., & Co. Ltd., timber merchants (rear)
 59. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., stores
61-63. McMullan, Agnes
 65. Maxwell, William, labourer
                              __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd., Reg. office, 29 Henry Street
..........here is York Street Little
   8. McMullan, W. J., labourer
 8a. McMullan, W. J., labourer
 8b. Little, Mrs. Sarah
 8c. Blair, Thomas
 8d. Clarke, Thomas
 8e. Breen, Mrs.
 10. Gore, Samuel, docker
 12. Brannagh, Robert, carter
 14. Douglas, S., night watchman
 16. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 18. Gibson, Mrs.
 20. Chambers, William, labourer
 22. McMullan, David, shunter
..........here is Trafalgar Court
 24. McAlpine, Annie
 26. Vacant
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. Vacant ground
 30. McGrath, Mrs.
 32. Cooper, Albert, labourer
 34. Ellis, William, carter
 36. Mills, C. W., labourer
 38. Millar, Samuel, carter
40-46. Hendron & Co., scrap metal stores
 48. Hodges, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Bowman, John, seaman
 52. Canning, Mrs. K.
 54. Vacant

Trainfield Street
from 109 New Lodge Road to Spamount Street

   1. McCready, Thomas
   3. Douglas, George, clerk
   5. Doherty, P., labourer
   7. Walls, Mrs. Martha
   9. Laverty, Mrs. W. J.
 11. Hall, Mrs. R.
 13. O'Prey, Robert, wireless operator
 15. Smyth, H., fitter
 17. Walsh, Miss
 19. Small, John
 21. Hamill, John, gas worker
 23. Trainor, B.
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Dempsey, John
   6. McGovern, P., traveller
   8. Smith, Miss E.
 10. Blackham, Mrs.
 12. Simpson, George, butcher
       Gateman
 14. Mooney, J., wood turner
 16. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Quigley, Robert
 20. O'Neill, Miss Kate
 22. Mooney, J., brick layer
 24. McGrane, James, publican

Tralee Street
from 24 Cawnpore Street to Leoville Street

   1. Madden, Bernard
   3. Donnelly, Patrick, attendant
   5. Holly, Miss Margaret
   7. Fitzpatrick, John, fireman
   9. McQuade, J., lorry driver
 11. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Leslie, Patrick J., butcher
 15. McAreavey, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Shannon, John, driver
 19. Drum, John, labourer
 21. Butler, David, moulder
 23. Ryan, J., window cleaner
 25. McGranaghan, D., book binder
 27. Madden, James, joiner
 29. Lappin, Mrs. R.
 31. O'Neill, John, labourer
 33. Sheridan, Mrs. Annie
 35. O'Neill, Harry, labourer
                               __________

   2. Bogan, Miss Catherine
   4. McGibbon, D., window cleaner
   6. McNally, Miss Mary
   8. Cosgrove, R., plumber
 10. Green, Mrs. Annie
 12. McGuinness, Miss Annie
 14. Cairns, Patk., labourer
 16. Farmer, Ambrose, clerk
 18. Dunn, John, labourer
 20. Friel, Mrs. Mary
 22. Sullivan, Patrick, labourer
 24. Downing, James, labourer
 26. Duffin, John, carter
 28. McCurry, J., brick layer

Tramway Street
from 25 Lilliput Street to 46 Limestone Road

   1. McMaster, Thos., labourer
   3. Doak, Ed., labourer
   5. Johnston, Miss
   7. McCracken, Wm., labourer
   9. Paterson, Jas. H., fitter
 11. Heaney, Mrs., grocer
                              __________

   2. Cox, William, labourer
   4. Pollock, Miss Annie
   6. Beggs, Miss Mary A.
   8. McCrudden, Mrs. M.
 10. Bell, Thomas, lorry driver
 12. Mayberry, D. C., boot maker

Trassey Close
at 38 North Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Donald, Walter, fitter
 1b. Ritchards, Terrence, manager (Richards)
   2. Occupied
   3. Leary, Wm., fitter's helper
   4. Sugden, Robt., engineer
   5. Parker, Lindsay, M.N.
   6. Smith, Wm., draughtsman
   7. Burns, Saml., wood worker
   8. Veighey. John G., dairyman
   9. Mansell, Des., motor mechanic
 10. Kerr, Wm., boiler man
 11. Leck, Wm., storeman
 12. Browne, Wm., clerk
 13. Coey, David, clerk
 14. Rodgers, Robt., painter
 15. Meehan, George, engineer
 16. McCartney, Jos., checker
 17. Robinson, Joseph, electrician
 18. Doyle, Wm. J., painter
 19. Edgar, John, labourer
 20. Firth, John, rivetter
 21. Johns, Frank, blacksmith
 22. Dunning, John, R.U.C.
 23. Kelly, Herbt., driller
 24. Wright, Saml., furnace man
 25. McConachie, Robt., R.U.C.
 26. Thompson, Frank, electrician
 27. Young, Jas., boot & shoe repairer
 28. McDonald, Hugh, brick layer
 29. Kelly, Wm. B., missionary
 30. Walker, Robt., labourer
31a. Lawson, Wm. John, bus driver
31b. Morrison, Saml., plumber
 32. Lavery, I., labourer
 33. Occupied
 34. McIleese, Thos., dairyman
 35. Shephard, John, R.U.C.
 36. Loughnan, Chas., civil servant
 37. Rea, Thos., joiner
 38. Williamson, Wm. J., joiner
 39. Smith, David, labourer
40a. Occupied
40b. Coard, David, iron turner

Trelford Street
from 8 Cullingtree Street to Grosvenor Road

3-9. Belfast Bleaching and Dyeing Co. Ltd.
       McDowell & Co., cycle dealers (side entrance)
                              __________

   4. Wilmot, F., labourer
   6. Heron, K., brick layer
   8. Bartholomew, George, fitter
 10. McConnell, William, labourer
 12. Haskins, William, labourer
 14. Scarlet, Richd., labourer
 16. Cooper, Thomas
 18. Greer, Samuel A., labourer
 20. Moore, John, storeman
 22. Graham, Samuel, labourer
 24. Nicholl, William, labourer
 26. Lacey, Peter, joiner

Trigo Parade
at 335 Castlereagh Road

   1. Redican, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Scott, James, R.U.C.
   5. Whisker, H., maintenance worker
   7. Robinson, A. J., naval instructor
   9. Gourley, Mrs. C.
 11. Waddell, H. A., R.U.C.
 13. Nicholson, Mrs. Helena
 15. Clarke, Mrs. Matilda
 17. Fitzroy, Arthur, clerk
 19. McTear, Jas., insurance agent
 21. Dunn, John F.
 23. Young, William
 25. Martin, Henry, joiner
 27. Millar, Miss J.
 29. Gray, Alistair, supt.
                              __________

   2. Philips, William, foreman
   4. Mateer, W., driver (Matier, W., driver in 1943)
   6. Millar, James, stevedore
   8. McDermott, R. J., builder
 10. Porter, R. W., traveller
 12. Anderson, Duncan, engineer
 14. Millar, John
 16. Smith, J. L., bookkeeper
 18. McCrudden, Mrs. B.
 20. Hamilton, Robt., inspector
 22. Leckey, Miss M.
 24. Little, James, sheet metal worker
 26. Mahood, Robert, insurance agent
 28. Nesbitt, S., grocer's assistant
       House being built

Trillick Street
from 100 Beersbridge Road to Templemore Street

   1. McKenzie, Thomas, labourer
   3. McKibbin, Alex., barman
   5. Campbell, David
   7. Kinney, James, carter
   9. Hagan, W., baker
 11. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 13. Carse, D., rent collector
 15. Hillis, Mrs.
 17. Glover, James, labourer
 19. Dickson, James, labourer
 21. Fisher, James, labourer
 23. McVeigh, H., labourer
 25. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 27. Agnew, James, labourer
 29. Pettigrew, Mrs.
 31. Campbell, David, labourer
 33. Aitken, Alexander, labourer
 35. Ritchie, Thomas, butcher
 37. Agnew, T., labourer
..........here is Lord Street
 43. Majury, Leonard, brick layer
 45. Shaw, C. A., labourer
 47. Johnston, J., labourer
 49. Shaw, Mrs. H.
 51. Law, J., labourer
 53. Moore, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   4. Spittles, Robt., holder-up (Bittle, Mrs. Annie in 1943)
   6. Rainey, William, labourer
   8. Montgomery, James, labourer
 10. Law, James, upholsterer
 12. Lillie, James, labourer
 14. McClean, Frank, labourer
 16. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Wilson, Miss M., coil winder
 20. McKinley, James, labourer
 22. Rainey, J., tenter
 24. Rainey, Mrs.
 26. Shannon, W., P.O. engineer
 28. Hamilton, William, labourer
 30. Rea, Robert, labourer
 32. Baker, Mrs. A.
 34. Cordner, R.
 36. Occupied
 38. Bailey, Mrs. A.
..........here is Larch Street
 40. McKeown, S., labourer
 42. Rainey, Alex., carter
 44. Burns, Robert, labourer
 46. Gardiner, S., labourer
 48. Chapman, J., moulder
 50. Macfarlane, J., holder-up
 52. Dogherty, J., mechanic
 54. Miskelly, John, labourer
 56. Wilton, William, carter
 58. Laverty, Stanley, labourer
 60. Rainey, Alex., labourer
 62. McGinty, Mrs. Margaret
 64. McFall, Mrs. Mary
 66. Nabney, W. R., boiler maker
 68. Irvine, H., labourer
 70. Aiken, William, labourer
 72. Mills, William, labourer
 74. Johnston, Miss A.
 76. Meharg, M. E., labourer
 78. Matier, William
 80. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Thompson, Wm., plater
..........here is Lord Street
 84. McConnell, Miss Susan
 86. Morrison, Miss Edith
 88. McCarty, Charles, glazier
 90. Dalzell, J., tram driver
 92. Gillespie, Joseph, driver
 94. Tumilty, Alfred
 96. McCallister, Mrs. Alice
 98. Parker, William, carter
100. Craig, D.
102. Hamilton, Miss S.
104. McKee, Mrs.
106. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
108. Smith, George, mechanic
110. Lappin, Daniel, labourer

Trinity Street
from 36 Clifton Street to Unity Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Jordan, Thomas, shop assistant
   5. Amos, Thomas, baker
   7. Broderick, J., steel erector
   9. Woolard, Mrs. D. P.
 11. Hale, John, fruiterer
 13. McGaffin, John A., grocer
..........here is Regent Street
       Vacant ground
                               __________

2-4. Berriss Ltd. (store)
   6. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
   8. McLarnon, B., undertaker
 10. Kivlahan, Michael, builder
..........here is Lower Regent Street
 16. Kelly, D., checker
 18. Creigh, Mrs. Mary
 20. McAuley, Miss Mary J.
 22. Kelly, M. & J., & Co., Furniture Manufacturers
 24. Edwards, Henry, labourer
 26. Crawford, Mrs. F.
 28. Connor, Miss Catherine
 30. Wilkinson, James, labourer

Trostan Way
from Dunmisk to Creeve Walk
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hanna, Herbt., engine driver
   3. Flynn, James, labourer
   5. Watson, Wm., porter
   7. Duffy, J., clerk
                              __________

   2. Steadman, Henry, civil servant
   4. Farmer, Francis, store keeper
   6. Ballantine, Wm. E., fitter
   8. McBride, Mrs. Mary
 10. McAllister, Vincent, salesman
 12. McGlinchey, Thos., manager
 14. McArdle, Joseph, bus conductor
 16. Fletcher, John, orderly

Tudor Drive
off Stirling Avenue

       Houses being built
                              __________

       Vacant ground

Tudor Place
from 172 Crumlin Road to Crimea Street

   1. Watt, R., boot repairer
   3. McGookin, Andrew, window cleaner
   5. O'Reilly, Edwd., manager
   7. Kelly, William
   9. Lynn, A.
 11. Henry, John
 13. Nelson, Miss Sarah
 15. McClenaghan, Mrs.
 17. Howard, Miss J.
 19. Campbell, J. A., driller
 21. Gray, Miss Isabella
 23. Johnston, James B., tenter
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Hester (Hessie in 1943)
 27. Press, Miss Maria
 29. Shaw, John, mechanic
 31. Davey, William, brick layer
 33. Keers, Enoch, piano tuner
 35. Harkness, John, labourer
 37. McCammon, John, fitter
 39. Clements, Robert A., inspector
                              __________

 2a. Turner, Joseph, labourer
   2. Gilliland, Miss I.
   4. Sinclair, Miss E.
   6. Mawhinney, Mrs. E.
   8. Thompson, J. A., bread server
       Tudor Lodge Nursery Centre - Miss K. C. Parkinson, supt.

Tullyard Way
off Espie Close
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built

Turf Lane
at 41 Glen Road

       McGill, Patrick, dairy
       Fitzsimmons, J., joiner
       Farrelly, Thos., chef
       McConaghy, Edward, labourer
       Mallon, Francis, labourer

Turin Street
from 140 Grosvenor Road to Distillery Street

   1. Mahood, W. A., labourer
   3. Lockley, H., electrician
   5. Reid, Mrs. E.
   7. Woods, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Dunwoody, Ernest, brick layer
 11. McCullough, James, storeman
 13. Hartley, Mrs. E.
 15. Bell, William, docker
 17. Doak, Thomas, mechanic
 19. Blair, Stanley, labourer
 21. Doak, Thomas, mechanic
 23. Marshall, Mrs. Mary J.
 25. Gorman, J., plumber
 27. Molyneaux, F., driver
 29. Hastings, Mrs. M.
 31. Scott, David, bread server
 33. Maxwell, James, labourer
..........here is Genoa Street
 35. Dunn, Miss E., grocer (Dunne, William, grocer in 1943)
 37. Reid, Andrew, soldier
 39. Higgins, W. J., joiner
 41. Young, Samuel, clerk
 43. Nesbitt, G., lamp lighter
 45. Kelly, Edward, R.N.
 47. Elder, Richard, labourer
 49. Brown Square Iron & Brass Foundry Ltd.
 53. Joyce, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Pisa Street
 55. Neill, Samuel, tram conductor
 57. Finlay, A., fireman
 59. Geddis, Andy, machine man
 61. Coleman, James, labourer
 63. Morrow, V., electrician
 65. Rafferty, Mrs. Emily
 67. McVicker, Alexander, labourer
 69. Loyal, Thomas, labourer
 71. Dalton, Henry, draughtsman
                              __________

2-4. Downey, Mrs. C., green grocer
   6. Anderson, E.
   8. Archer, Joseph, brick layer
 10. McKinney, Hugh, labourer
 12. Dickson, William G., labourer
 14. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 16. Brown, Mrs. E.
 18. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 20. McArdle, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Boal, David, tenter
 24. Braden, Mrs.
 26. Jones, Mrs. M.
 28. Rea, C., linen lapper
 30. Taylor, A. E., butcher
 32. Occupied
 34. Wright, T., driver
 36. Creighton, Joseph, labourer
 38. Campbell, James, labourer
..........here is Genoa Street
 40. Francey, F. C., bus driver
 42. Bole, Thomas, mechanic
 44. Price, G.
 46. Manning, C., fireman
 48. Taylor, Wm. J., motor driver
50-52. Beattie, W., coal merchant
 54. Dixon, Robert, hospital porter
 56. Adamson, John, french polisher
 58. Doherty, William
 60. Rainey, W., plater's helper
 62. Rawson, Charles, packer
 64. Warren, Thomas J., labourer
 66. Allen, David, labourer
 68. McIlveen, David, docker
 70. Warnock, J., linen lapper
 72. Moore, Mrs. A.
 74. Maxwell, Miss Sarah M.
 76. Higgins, Mrs. Emily
 78. McIlwrath, N., pattern maker
 80. Hands, John, fitter
 82. Armstrong, Mrs. Maggie
 84. Lee, Robert, motor driver
 86. McMillan, William J., fireman
 88. Keery, Thomas, labourer
 90. Nesbitt, George, dairyman
 92. Scott, William, fitter's helper
 94. Campbell, Thomas
 96. Kirk, T., machinist
 98. Megahey, George, clerk
100. Patterson, John, moulder
102. Adams, William, fitter
102a. Vacant
104. Flannigan, Daniel, clerk
106a. Martin, G.
106. Magee, Miss Lily
108. McCullins, Mrs. Hannah
110. Dawson, Mrs. A.
112. Duncan, R.
114. Frazer, Mrs. Mary A.
116. Gilliland, Mrs. N.
118. Livingstone, Miss A.
120. Bailie, Mrs. Marcella

Turnley Street
from 23 East Bridge Street to Lagan Street

1-7. Belfast Corporation Transport - Permanent Way depot
   5. Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
                              __________

 2b. City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin, and Fat Co. Ltd.
 2a. Savage, Hans, publican
..........here is Annette Street
   2. O'Donnell, R., labourer
..........here is East Street
   4. Sturgeon, A. J.
   6. General Auto Services, Automobile and Electrical Engineers
..........here is Lagan Street

Twaddell Avenue
from 194 Woodvale Road to 51 Ballygomartin Road

   3. Topper Shops, greengrocer
   5. Rea, John, pattern maker
   7. Douglas, Harold, fitter
   9. Smyth, W. H., clerk
 11. Martin, H., R.U.C.
 13. Curran, Miss Elizabeth
 15. McMullan, T., hairdresser
 17. Craig, J. F., R.U.C.
 19. Brown, Edward K., fitter
 21. Bradley, Charles, traveller
 23. Graham, Robert, machinist
 25. Jebb, Mrs. Mary
 27. McBride, William A., port inspector
 29. Orr, Mrs. Annie
 31. Palframan, Mrs. Margaret
 33. McMaw, William, overseer
 35. Rea, J. T., salesman
 37. Gillespie, Mrs. G.
 39. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Bunting, A. V., inspector
 43. Norris, D., compositor
 45. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 47. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Glencross, W., inspector
 51. McReavie, Edward, joiner
 53. Turtle, Mrs. Rosetta
..........here is Donaldson Crescent
 55. Johnston, E., clerk
 57. Lyttle, Mrs. Sarah
 59. White, Harold, clerk
 61. McFarland, A., bread server
 63. Barton, Samuel, welder
 65. McCance, W., water inspector
 67. White, Wm., R.A.F.
 69. Ardill, John, bread server
 71. McCabe, R. M. C., labourer
 73. Taylor, Samuel, pattern maker
 75. McComb, S.
 77. Sayers, Mrs. Violet E.
..........here is Donaldson Crescent
 79. Matchett, William, fitter
 81. Davidson, Joseph S., fitter
 83. Keatley, Samuel, carter
 85. Cassidy, Wm., tram driver
 87. Godfrey, Wm. A., meter inspector
 89. Gunner, Mrs. Elizabeth
 91. Redpath, John, foreman
 93. Hughes, Cecil L., bread server
 95. Wilson, Andrew, grocer
 97. Robinson, James, labourer
 99. Madden, D., engineer
101. Black, John, labourer
103. Bunting, James, insurance agent
105. Currie, Mrs. M.
107. Campbell, Miss Mary
109. Jess, Samuel
111. Waring, Albert E., fireman
113. McMinn, Alex., welder
115. Oswald, Henry, plumber
117. Bell, Mrs. R.
119. Butler, James, fitter
121. Wright, Alex., electrician
                              __________

   2. Rosbotham, F. L.
   4. Johnston, Mrs. F.
   6. Kennedy, H., motorman
..........here is Woodvale Drive
   8. Dixon, George
 10. Shannon, Mrs. Annabella
 12. Johnston, Mrs. I.
 14. Byrne, Catherine, teacher
 16. McCabe, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Quinn, Alex.
 20. Gillies, Mrs. F.
..........here is Woodvale Gardens
 22. Dunleavey, B., time keeper
 24. Logan, William
 26. Watson, Thomas, rivetter
 28. Curry, David, brick layer
 30. Wightman, H., insurance agent
 32. Springate, Charles, fitter
 34. McCord, A. E., fitter
..........here is Crumlin Gardens
 36. Reid, J., grocer
36a. Lamont, John, flesher
36b. Johnston, E. C., baker
 38. Lynas, Wm. John, driver
 40. Donnelly, T., reeling master
 42. Mullen, Richard, gas inspector
 44. Murphy, Thomas, clerk
 46. Storey, D. A., clerk of works
 48. Brady, Walter, shop assistant
 50. McNeilly, R. W., bundler
 52. Henderson, Mrs. Mary A.
 54. Taylor, David, tailor
 56. Leonard, William, clerk
 58. Wilson, A., mechanic
 60. Walker, William, fitter
 62. Kirker, William, labourer
 64. McCann, Thompson, fitter
 66. Connolly, Albert, plater
 68. Gordon, Thomas
 70. Taggart, Wm., cloth finisher
..........here is Woodvale Parade
 72. Clarke, J., machine maker
 74. McFall, Henry, fitter
 76. McDowell, Edwd., iron turner
 78. Stewart, Charles, tailor
 80. Jackson, Wm. H., pattern maker
 82. Ritchie, Edward, foreman
 84. White, Mrs. Mary
 86. Dunning, David, brakeman
 88. Lowans, J., conductor
 90. Toogood, E. W., upholsterer
 92. Twinem, S. J., driver
 94. Cairns, Fredk., contractor
 96. Gibson, W. J., foreman
 98. Neill, Fredk., masseur
100. Watson, Robert, iron turner
102. Hull, S. H., compositor
104. Lawther, James
106. Smyth, Samuel, card cutter
108. Hyndman, W. R., watch maker
110. Kerr, Thomas, iron turner
112. Pollock, George
114. Wilson, John, driver

Tweskard Park
off Belmont Road, past Campbell College

       Vacant ground
       Reay, Wm., director
       Houses being built
       Johnson, D. P., director
 21. Dalzell, Alex.
       Vacant ground
                                 Lisheen
       Wells, Norman
                            Gable Cottage
       Scatchard, H. W., architect
       Vacant ground
 33. Carmichael, Miss J. S.
 35. Bion, C. W., teacher
 37. Sythes, P. A., civil servant
 39. Sythes, Miss A. G.
 41. Martin, Mrs. Ivan F.
       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Vacant ground
       Lewin, John R.
       Vacant ground
   6. Rebbeck, Denis, M.A., M.Sc., B.Litt., J.P., director
   8. Williamson, Councillor Miss D. S.
 10. Vacant
 12. Vacant ground
 14. Shanks, James, civil servant
 16. Pollock, J. C., director
       Vacant ground
                              Brookfield
       Sheldon, A. L., company director
 30. Boorman, Robt., engineer
       Vacant ground

Twickenham Street
from 54 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Starrett, Miss Margaret
   3. Devlin, Miss Mary
   5. MacDonald, Frank, labourer
   7. Forsythe, J., electrician
   9. McKeating, Bernard
 11. Green, James, manager
 13. Kennedy, G. E., shop manager
 15. Donaghey, James, labourer
 17. Bradin, Mrs. John
 19. Barnett, W.
 21. McKerney, Mrs. James
 23. Martin, James, fitter
 25. McKenna, Mrs. Millie
 27. Dotchin, John
 29. Occupied
 31. McGinn, Michael, labourer
 33. Laverty, William
 35. Lee, Robert, joiner
 37. Devlin, Mrs. E.
 39. Cairns, William, machinist
 41. Lewis, Mrs. Eileen
 43. Holmes, Mrs.
 45. Spratt, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Gateway
 47. Finlay, James, pawn broker
                              __________

   2. White, William, storeman
   4. McCann, Patrick, joiner
   6. McGregor, M.
   8. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Esdale, Mrs. Jane
 12. Hutchinson, Charles
 14. Goreen, Edward, seaman
 16. Logan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Lewis, Joseph, glazier
 20. Gough, Mrs. Mary
 22. Pratt, Mrs. Elizabeth (Bratt, Mrs. in 1943)
 24. Orr, Fredk., steel erector
 26. Long, F. H., postman
 28. Culbert, Richard
 30. Harrison, John, brick layer
 32. Costello, Mrs. Annie
 34. Thompson, Saml., joiner
 36. Jess, Mrs. Sarah J.
 38. Mayze, Thos., storeman (Mayne, Thomas in 1943)
 40.Deery, F. J., painter
 42. Craig, A., painter
 44. Burke, Mrs. Evelyn
 46. Dumigan, Walter, baker
 48. Laverty, J., turner
 50. Rodgers, ?

Tyndale Park
off Ballysillan Park

   1. Sutherland, J., flour mill
   3. Bunting, Stanley, draughtsman
   5. Merrick, Wm., flour miller
   7. Crowther, J.
   9. Boyd, Thos., electrician
 11. McStravick, T., labourer
 13. Weatherup, N., electrical engineer
 15. Ritchie, Clarence S., chemist
 17. Esler, Herbt. E., clerk
 19. Lowans, W. E., fitter
 21. Martin, Hugh, shopman
 23. Wilson, Miss P.
       Vacant ground
 57. Wedgwood, A., engineer
 59. Niconetti, J. W., manager
 61. Bell, J., engineer
 63. Bell, Francis, conductor
 65. Edgar, Andrew N., engineer
 67. Duff, Wm., joiner
 69. Occupied
 71. Elliott, William, clerk
 73. Long, A. F., electrician
 75. Crowther, Joshua, engineer
 77. O'Hare, P. J., civil servant
 79. Crossley, James, joiner
 81. Jones, Flt.-Lt. W., R.A.F.
 83. Fell, Ernest, confectioner
 85. Drummond, Mrs. Frances
 87. Neely, Dr. M. R.
 89. Sloan, Thompson, clerk
 91. Wolstencroft, Mrs. Annie
 93. Stormes, Harold, teacher
 95. Watters, Robt. E. C., manager
97-107. Vacant ground
111. Morrison, William, fitter
113. Martin, David, foreman
115. Occupied
117. Duncan, Sergt. W. J., R.U.C.
119. Armstrong, C., painter
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Mulholland, Miss N.
   6. Taylor, R. S., linotype operator
   8. Darroch, Misses
 10. Hogg, Mrs. R. E.
 12. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 14. Carragher, Capt. Robt. J.
 16. Green, F. H.
 18. Coulter, Fredk., fitter
 20. McKenna, Gerald, mechanic
 22. Lowther, James, manager
 24. McNeil, F. G., fish merchant
 26. Millar, John
 28. Paisley, Miss Emily
 30. Morrow, George, joiner
 32. Young, A.
 34. Douglas, G. C., coppersmith
 36. McCoubrey, ?
 38. McKinstry, J., carrier
 40. Kirkwood, J.
 42. Seeds, John H., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
 64. Adrain, A. E. G.
 66. Deer, Fredk., clerk
 68. Todd, F., R.U.C.
 70. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah
 72. Murray, David, electrician
 74. Loy, Henry
 76. Taylor, Alfred, plasterer
 78. Rainey, Joseph, electrician
 80. Davis, E. F.
 82. Donald, W.
       Vacant ground
104. Houston, E. S., coal vendor
106. Boome, George, packer
108. Vacant
110. Gibson, Wm. J., mechanic

Tyne Street
from 33 Percy Street to Morpeth Street

1-13. Vacant
..........here is Carlow Street
3-15. Vacant ground
 25. Mulholland, Mrs. Isabel
 27. Little, John, labourer
 29. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Hosick, John H., moulder
 33. Doherty, Henry B., labourer
 35. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
 37. Gamble, Thomas, pipe coverer
 39. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 41. Wallace, Miss Jean
 43. Moore, Joseph, grocer and confectioner
                              __________

2-14. Vacant ground
..........here is Carlow Street
 16. Laverty, James, fitter
 18. McClune, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Clugston, Miss
 22. Ryans, Mrs. Emily
 24. Best, Robert, labourer
 26. Templeton, Robt., foreman
 28. Bell, Stanley, tailor's cutter
 30. Dodds, Hugh, shop assistant
 32. McAuley, Chas., gardener
 34. Dickson, Thomas
 36. McClure, Samuel, iron turner
 38. Mills, Mrs. May

Tyrone Street
from 84 Stanhope Street to Hanover Street

       side door
   3. Ball, William, labourer
   5. Burns, P., coachman
   7. McCann, A., french polisher
   9. Morrissey, Miss M., waitress
 11. Heaney, Mrs. Helena
 13. Morrissey, Gerard
 15. O'Connor, P., labourer
 17. Hale, Francis, brass finisher
 19. McFall, Miss M.
 21. Kerrigan, Edwd., taxi driver
 23. McGurk, Francis, labourer
 25. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 27. McCrudden, J. P., labourer
 29. McCann, Michael
 31. Bailie, F., sugar boiler
 33. Monaghan, Thos., labourer
 35. McCormack, M.
 37. Stewart, W. H., labourer
 39. Cosgrove, Miss E.
 41. McFall, G.
 43. Duffy, Thomas, dealer
 45. Malloy, Martin
 47. McCooey, Mrs. Mary
 49. Cosgrove, Mrs. Essie
 51. Rice, M. A.
 53. Scullion, Hugh, labourer
 55. McCartan, Mrs. Cecily
 57. Ford, T., barman
 59. Magner, Mrs. E.
 61. Adams, Robert, storeman
 63. Small, Daniel, labourer
                              __________

   4. Halliday, Mrs. Mary C.
   6. Halliday, Mrs. Mary
   8. Smith, Patrick, labourer
 10. Magee, John, clerk
 12. McMullan, Mary
 14. Keenan, P., labourer
 16. Braniff, James, labourer (Branagh, James in 1943)
 18. Morrow, William, labourer
 20. Hull, Miss Sarah
 22. Connolly, Patrick
 24. Mathews, Mrs. Mary Ann
 26. Killeagh, Miss Annie
 28. McGuire, Mrs. Maria
 30. Harrison, James, labourer
 32. Donnelly, Mrs. P.
 34. Trainor, Mrs. Eugene
 36. McGivern, Patrick, checker
 38. Magee, Mrs. Annie
 40. Morrisey, Joseph
 42. Dempsey, Mrs. Margaret
 44. O'Neill, J., labourer
 46. McAtamney, S., labourer
 48. Stewart, John
 50. Harrison, James, labourer
 52. McTague, Joseph, labourer
 54. Auld, Mrs. (Hall, Mrs. in 1943)
 56. Magee, Miss Katherine
 58. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 60. Hillick, Peter, labourer (Hillock, Peter, labourer in 1943)
 62. Hillick, Mrs. Mary
       Gateway

U

Ulster Street
from 14 Victoria Street to 3 Customhouse Square

   1. Dixon Estates Ltd. (rear)
   "   Skegoniel Brick Co. Ltd. (rear)
   4. Lepp Transport Ltd.
   "   Libby, McNeill & Libby Ltd., food products

Ulsterdale Street
from 82 Bloomfield Avenue
to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Hart, Robert, crane man
   3. Martin, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Morrow, W. J., driver
   7. Stewart, Robert, driver
   9. Gardiner, William, labourer
 11. Briggs, Mrs.
 13. Martin, Henry
 15. Wilson, J., engineer
 17. Connelly, H., coppersmith
 19. Gray, Adam, labourer
 21. Agnew, Miss Jeannie
 23. Bell, Mrs. Maggie
 25. Towe, Henry, tenter
 27. Williamson, Thomas, engineer
                              __________

   2. Kerr, John, boiler maker
   4. Thompson, William
   6. Gray, J., blacksmith
   8. Stewart, Miss
 10. Young, Mrs. Jane
 12. Martin, James, labourer
 14. McMillan, F., shipwright
 16. Burnett, Mrs. Sarah

 18. Thompson, Henry, fitter
 20. Atkinson, W. J., driller
 22. Morrison, Hamilton, fitter

Ulsterville Avenue
from 117 Lisburn Road

   3. McConnell, Miss Lizzie
   5. Cooke, Wm. H., accountant
   7. Herron, Mrs.
   9. Shepperd, Miss M.
 11. Flats-
   (1) Fox, R. A.
   (2) Anderson, W. S. P.
   (3) McCleane, R. N.
 13. Mason, John, accountant
   "   Kidd, Mrs. A. J. L.
 15. Sharkey, Miss Kathleen
 17. Coburn, Herbert J., civil servant
 19. Flats-
        Carter, Miss
        Thompson, Miss L.
        Magee, G. E., driver
        McClure, Mrs.
        Macrory, P. C., clerk
        Stokes, Gerald
 21. Simpson, Mrs. K.
23-25. Ingledene Private Hotel - Miss Clarke
 27. Gallagher, Mrs. Sara
 29. Scarlett, George, M.D.
 31. McIlrath, Mrs.
 33. McClung, Mrs. R. M.
 35. Hislop, J.
 37. Robb, James D.
 39. Brady, Rev. Jas. R., M.A.
 41. Story, Rev. L. P., B.A.
 43. Boyd, A.
 45. Allen, Rev. Hugh
 47. Anderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Quinn, Miss E.
 51. Martin, James H., bank official
 53. Simms, W.
 55. Neill, F., manager
 61. Hammershlag, H.
   "   Rosenberg, E.
 63. Creighton, Miss E. N.
 65. Robb, W. N. H., linen manufacturer
 67. McKee, Miss Emma
 69. Cunningham, P. J., clerk
 71. Woods, John, Water Office official
 73. McNally, W. J.
 75. Cameron, Joseph, engineer
 77. Smyth, Robert, building inspector
 79. McDonald, Patrick, engineer
 81. Boomer, Mrs. M.
 83. Orr, Herbert, traveller
 85. Parkinson, Mrs.
 87. Erwin, A., designer
 89. Torney, T., traveller
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
105. Nichol, P. J., fruit merchant
107. Armstrong, Joseph
109. Gibson, Miss A.
111. Worthington, C. E., civil servant
113. Nimmons, Mrs. E.
115. Grimason, N., brass moulder
117. Bridges, James, teacher
119. Best, Mrs. Mary
121. McAllister, Miss Margaret
123. Jeffers, Mrs. Hilda S.
125. Gordon, George, printer
127. Latimer, Sgt. J. T., R.U.C.
129. Spencer, Miss Ethel
131. Orr, William, secretary
133. Watson, Mrs. Sarah
135. Dunbar, C. F., cashier
137. Armstrong, T. G., R.U.C.
139. Hughes, John, P.O. engineer
141. Johnston, S. H., salesman
143. McCrae, W., linen business
145. Burke, L. A., clerk
147. Perris, Mrs. Margaret
149. McMurtry, Thomas, manager
151. Dornan, J.
153. Martin, Mrs.
155. Locke, S. T.
157. Cooke, Mrs. Jane
159. Miskelly, John T., fitter
161. Hanna, Mrs. S.
163. Barclay, Samuel, clerk
165. Millar, J., store keeper
167. Holmes, R. V., store keeper
169. Porter, J.
171. Towning, Mrs. K.
173. Craig, David, moulder
175. Holmes, Herbert, clerk
177. Stewart, Mrs.
179. Geddis, William
                             __________

2-12. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
 14. Denton, Harold S., producer
 16. Morrice, Thomas, optician
 18. Duncan, Mrs. E.
 20. McGonigal, Mrs. F.
..........here is Ulsterville Place
 40. Bolton, Mrs. S. H.
 42. Smyth, W. H., M.B.E.
 44. Robb, Elizabeth M., M.B.
   "   Harland, R. W., secretary
 46. Vacant
 48. Parr, A. H., A.C.A.
 50. Flats-
   "   Robinson, V. F., manager
   "   Johnston, John H.
 52.
Marrinan, Mrs. S.
 54. Flats-
   "   Green, F. L., author
   "   Purvis, Miss A. F.
   "   Nairn, Miss E. M.
   "   Woodward, Miss I.
   "   Donald, Miss M.
 56. Flats
   "   Stafford, Miss Mary
   "   O'Neill, E.
   "   Eason, Miss U.
 58. Sheehan, S. H.
 60. Steven, Mrs. Ada
 62. Baxter, W. H., traveller
 64. Sargent, T. E., inspector
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
 80. Gillen, J. A., R.U.C.
 82. Powell, W. D.
 84. Mateer, Mrs.
 86. Price, Walter, traveller
 88. Irvine, J., laboratory assistant
 90. McKay, David, traveller
 92. Mitchell, I. M., linen manufacturer
 94. Black, Miss M.
 96. Sands, Wm., saw doctor
 98. McFeeters, Miss V.
100. Kennedy, John, coach builder
102. Leckey, Basil
104. Saunders, John, foreman
106. Munroe, W. A. H., R.U.C.
108. Ireland, C. McG., motorman
110. Branagh, W. J., assistant manager
112. Barr, Lawson, clerk
114. Royal, John, clerk
116. Rice, Horatio, docker
120. Patterson, J. C., civil servant
122. Manley, F., civil servant
124. Simpson, F. A.
126. Blain, Mrs. E.
128. Long, Miss Mary
130. Neill, J. R., baker
132. Murray, Alexander, salesman
134. Johnson, W., postman
136. Barbour, Edwd., lorry driver
138. Gordon, Mrs. M. C.
140. Frazer, Wm., insurance agent
142. Vacant
144. Neely, R., joiner
146. Graham, Samuel, clerk
148. Harris, Thos., motorman
150. Allen, D., engineer
152. McCrea, Alex., smith's helper
154. Frazer, D., R.U.C.

Ulsterville Drive
from 89 Ulsterville Avenue to Ashley Drive

       Side door
..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
..........here is Ulsterville Gardens
   3. Dunn, George, clerk
   5. Marks, F. J.
   7. Hutchinson, Thomas
..........here is Ashley Drive
                             __________

   2. Montgomery, R. J., coach builder
   4. Hamilton, Miss E. M.
   6. Whitten, W. J., insurance official
   8. Wilson, Henley, plater
 10. Hatrick, Harry, chemist
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
       Vacant ground
..........here is Mount Prospect Park

Ulsterville Gardens
from 3 Ulsterville Drive to Fane Street

   1. Leyland, Herbert
   3. Lorimer, Fredk., shop assistant
   5. Moreland, Wm., clerk
   7. Johnston, David M., accountant
   9. Dermott, R. E., R.U.C.
 11. McCormick, T., metal worker
 13. Wilson, Mrs.
 15. Johnston, Thomas, R.U.C.
 17. Masterson, W. F., clerk
 19. Harrison, James, clerk
 21. Dorward, D. R., engraver
 23. Murdock, James, clerk
 25. Blair, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Robinson, Albert, fitter
 29. Barr, William
 31. Robinson, William I., clerk
 33. Carson, C. T. E., clerk
 35. Uprichard, Norman, mechanic
 37. Weatherhead, Mrs. M. J.
 39. McDonald, J. C., salesman
 41. Carson, Miss
 43. Stewart, Robert, tailor
 45. Hayes, Mrs. Edith
 47. Lee, James, salesman
 49. Boal, Miss M. (Boles, Miss M. in 1943)
 51. Phillips, Wm., lino operator
 53. Patton, Edward, joiner
 55. D'Arcy, Mrs.
 57. O'Neill, Edward, cloth passer
 59. McComb, Thomas, fitter
 61. Percy, Joseph, turner
 63. Audley, Thomas, clerk
 65. Vennard, W. H., blacksmith
 67. McQueen, C., compositor
 69. Graham, J. McC., clerk
 71. Moore, Mrs. J.
 73. Hutchman, James, labourer
 75. Gribben, Wm. H., fitter
 77. Burns, James, bread server
 79. Kerr, John, joiner
 81. Neill, F. C. S., inspector
 83. Scott, Mrs. L.
 85. Brown, John, upholsterer
 87. Morrison, George, R.U.C.
 89. Hillis, R. J., electrician
 91. Prenter, Wm. J., lorry driver
 93. Nesbitt, Mrs. E.
 95. Dowds, Mrs. Ada
 97. McAlpine, W., warehouseman
 99. Mercer, George
101. Copeland, Mrs. Hannah
                              __________

   2. Eglinton, Miss Maureen
   4. Martin, J., grocer
   6. Matier, Thomas
   8. Kirkwood, A. W.
 10. Millar, Miss E.
 12. Reaney, Mrs. R. M.
 14. Burrowes, Thomas, private detective
 16. McCune, A. J., fitter
 18. Irvine, Norman, civil servant
 20. Sweeney, A.
 22. Buick, A.
 24. Houston, William, fitter
 26. Millar, Mrs. S.
 28. McCluskey, Jas., warehouseman
 30. Presho, Miss
 32. McComiskey, James
 34. Finney, J., commercial traveller
 36. Crawford, Robert
 38. Hoey, William M., clerk
 40. McCaugherty, F., conductor
 42. Batson, Wm., neck wear cutter
 44. Neill, Frederick, electrician
 46. Walker, Wm., book binder
 48. Towning, James, harbour constable
 50. McNeill, John, R.U.C.
 52. Annette, A., clerk
 54. Leake, R. J., inspector
 56. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 58. Donnellan, J., R.U.C. (Donellen, J., R.U.C. in 1943)
 60. Boyd, Robert, joiner
 62. Nicholl, Robt., R.U.C.
 64. Payne, Miss Sarah
 66. Smyth, J., P.O. supervisor
 68. Hearty, Thomas, R.U.C.
 70. McBrien, Wm. D., R.U.C.
 72. Corbett, George, meter inspector
 74. McIlwaine, Robt., window cleaner
 76. Davis, Mrs. Mary
 78. Devlin, F., motorman

Ulsterville Place
from 20 Ulsterville Avenue
to Belgravia Avenue

   1. Russell, R., lab. technologist
   3. Ellison, Hyman, furrier
   5. Magowan, Mrs. Lillie
   7. Barnett, S., tailor
   9. Thomlinson, H. H., secty.
 11. Harbinson, Mrs. M. E.

Ulverston Street
from 40 Ambleside Street
to Matchett Street

   3. Brownlee, J., supper saloon
   5. Blair, Alfred, sheet metal worker
   7. Milligan, Frederick, clerk
   9. Reid, John
 11. Cammick, Miss Jane
 13. Taggard, Robert, fireman
 15. McKinley, Frank, labourer
 17. Smyth, Wm., tool setter
 19. Osborne, George, glazier
 21. Higginson, William
 23. Hunter, Robert, cleaner
 25. Hendry, Samuel, labourer
 27. Miller, Ernest
 29. Pillow, Mrs. Hannah
 31. Moore, James, machine man
                              __________

   2. Brown, James, commissioner
   4. Hill, S., bundler
   6. Clarke, Jos., house repairer
   8. Gray, Mrs. L. A.
 10. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 12. Allen, Mrs. Annie
 14. Dalzell, Mrs. T.
 16. Turner, Alexander, manager
 18. McMahon, W., baker
 20. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 22. Patterson, Alex., labourer
 24. Brown, Daniel, flax dresser
 26. Millar, Herbert, labourer
 28. Hinds, Mrs. Sophia
 30. Irvine, Mrs. Elizabeth

 32. Glenn, John, moulder
 34. Ferguson, H., clerk

Union Place
from 41 Lancaster Street to Little George's Street

       Wall
                             __________

       Munster, Simms, & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Drake Lane
..........here is St. George's Street
..........here is Columbus Street
 24. Wilson, Cornelius, labourer

Union Street
from 106 Donegall Street to 129 North Street

   1. Bannon, D., & Sons (store)
   "   Ferguson, J., tailor
   "   Kennedy. F. (store)
   "   Northern Ireland Musicians' Association
   "   Liddy, Thomas, tailor
   "   Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   O'Brien, ?, photographer
   3. McAlevey, Hugh, commission agent
   5. Hohner, W. J., plumber
   7. Madden, Felix, com. agent
   9. Premier, The, newsagent and confectioner
 11. Shevlin, M., wardrobe dealer
 13. Fitzpatrick, Mrs., restaurant
 15. Revie, G., saw maker
 17. Progressive Book Shop, The
..........here is Little Donegall Street
 19. King, Frederick, & Co. Ltd., food manufacturers
..........here is Library Street
   "   Kennedy & Morrison Ltd., mill and railway furnishers
..........here is Kent Street
 65. Johnston, Edmund, publican
67-69. Murray, E., pawn broker
 71. O'Neill, Mrs. Nora
 73. Barnes, G.
 75. Baynard, L. G., leather goods manufacturer
 77. Johnston, G. H., electrical contractor
 79. McGrogan, J., upholsterer
 81. Revie, R. McCulloch, saw repairer
 83. McConville, J., clothier and jeweller
                              __________

   2. Bannon, D., & Sons, Wholesale Upholsterers
   4. Smith, A. E., book seller & stationer (wholesale)
6-8. Montgomerie, Stobo & Co. Ltd., paint manufacturers
 10. Matier, J., & Son, wholesale house furnishers
12-14. Stafford, J. J., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale boot & shoe factors
..........here is Little Donegall Street
       Watson, Robert, & Co. Ltd., wire spring mattress works
..........here is Library Street
 70. Blue Line Taxis (N.I.) Ltd., works department
..........here is Kent Street
74-78. Smith, W. (Belfast) Ltd., provision merchants
 80. London Glass and Cork Co. (J. Burns, Prop.)
82-88. Young, T., & Co., leather merchants
   "   Walker, Thos. C., manufacturers agent
88a. Potts & Houston Ltd. (stores)
 90. Lees, J., & Co. Ltd.,
boot manufacturers and general drapery

Uniondale Street
from 72 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Watters, Miss Margt., shop assistant
   3. Lemon, R., packer
   5. Scott, Mrs. Mary
   7. McKay, Robt. H., labourer
   9. McIntyre, James, labourer
 11. Johnston, S., lorry driver
 15. Blackwood, Mrs. Elspeth
 17. Johnston, H., joiner
 19. Bannister, Mrs.
 21. Perry, Mrs.
 23. McKelvey, Mrs.
 25. Dunbar, James, packer
                              __________

   2. Gilmore, A., labourer
   4. Langridge, J. D., labourer
   6. McCartin, Matthew
   8. Smyth, Mrs. Emily
 10. McDowell, Miss Jane
 12. Faulkner, Robert, labourer
 14. Black, James, driver
 16. Hanna, Miss Jane
       Vacant ground

Unity Street
from 68 Upper Library Street to Hanover Street

   1. Flynn, Patrick, dock labourer
   3. Creagh, Mrs. Rose Ann
   5. Fox, J., labourer
   7. Meekin, Samuel, labourer
   9. Lindsay, Robert
 11. Simpson, Charles, cooper
 13. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Orr, Mrs. K.
 17. Magee, James
 19. Donaghy, D., traveller
..........here is Trinity Street
21-25. Vacant ground
..........here is Concord Street
27-31. Vacant ground
..........here is Stanhope Street
33-35. Side doors
 37. Wylie, H., baker
 39. Davey, Miss Annie
 41. Shanks, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 45. McAuley, James
 47. Meaney, Mrs. Mary
 49. Douey, James J., labourer (Dowey, J., labourer in 1943)
 51. Magee, John
 53. Rea, John
 55. Doherty, Mrs. Alice
 57. O'Reilly, Mrs. A. T.
 59. McCusker, Mrs. W.
 61. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 63. Fair, Miss Catherine
 65. Matthews, William, linen lapper
 67. Slavin, Misses
 69. Connolly, G., carter
 71. Spottiswood, Robert, slater
 73. McGarvey, Mrs. June
 75. Phillips, E.
 77. Magee, William, labourer
 79. Tiernan, Jos., tailor
 81. McIlroy, F., labourer
 83. Mortimer, Mrs. Bridget
 85. O'Hara, Samuel, labourer
 87. Colton, Mrs. Ellen J.
 89. McCusker, Thomas, dock labourer
 91. McNeice, James, fitter
 93. McNally, Mrs. Jane
 95. McAuley, John, plumber
 97. McGeown, Mrs.
       Side door
                              __________

   2. Crawford, James
   4. Lavery, P.
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Isabella
   8. Smyth, Miss R. (Smith, Mrs. in 1943)
 10. Reilly, Miss Sarah
 12. Kairns, Mrs. Jane
 14. Hamill, Miss Hannah
 16. Ferguson, James
 18. McLarnon, Mark, labourer
20-38. Vacant ground
..........here is Stanhope Street
 42. Carrothers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 46. Hughes. Mrs. Kate
..........here is Antrim Street
 48. Brown, M., labourer
 50. Irvine, Arthur
 52. Scullion, James
 54. Hamilton, Alexander
 56. Anderson, A., labourer
 58. Mackin, Miss Margaret
 60. O'Neill, John, labourer
 62. Hughes, James, labourer
 64. McCaffery, J. (McCafferty, J. in 1943)
 66. Davey, Charles
 68. Reynolds, Miss Alice
 70. Anderson, F., labourer
 72.
McIntyre, Mrs. Alice
 74. Moore, Mrs. Ellen
 76. McGill, W.

University Avenue
from College Park to 161 Ormeau Road

..........here is College Park East
       Bradshaw, Miss, nursing home
..........here is Rugby Road
   3. Stewart, Alex.
   5. Bell, Robert
   7. Morgan, Henry
   9. Lunn, Robert, engineer
 11. White, Adam
 13. Bourke, Mrs. K.
 15. Megaw, G. L., commercial traveller
 17. Bell, W. J.
 19. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 21. Baptist Union of Ireland, Hostel for Missionaries' Children, The - Warden, Mrs. A. Gribbon
 23. Wilkinson, R.
 25. Love, Thomas, baker
..........here is Carmel Street
65a. McKeown, J., boot repairer
 65. Garrett, Samuel, grocer
 67. Bates, Chas., draughtsman
 69. McWilliams, Mrs. Isabella
 71. Hamilton, Miss Isobel
 73. Williams, The Misses
 75. Menary, William J., clerk
 77. Gribben, Joseph
 79. Gilkinson, E., tailor
 81. Dean, The Misses
 83. Jones, Mrs. Ella
 85. Pierson, The Misses (Pearson, John in 1943)
 87. Hughes, Miss Sarah
 89. Macauley, Mrs. F. M.
 91. Murphy, Miss
 93. Calvert, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Williams, Miss E.
 97. Jefferson, G. F., traveller
 99. Paton, Miss M.
101. Caughey. Miss M. E.
103. Geoghegan, Edward
105. Finlay, Mrs. Mary
107. Elliott, John, technician
109. Montgomery, Thomas
111. McWilliams, S. G., civil servant
113. Brown, Miss A.
115. Callan, Thomas, spirit merchant
117. Irvine, Mrs. L.
119. Hogg, Miss M.
121. McIlroy, Miss M.
123. McCrabb, Miss I.
125. Clarke, Herbert, plater's helper
127. Brown, Miss S. J.
129. Bishop, H. A., commercial traveller
131. Johnston, Thomas H.
133. Rowan, Mrs. M.
135. Hart, H. C. H., fitter
137. Murray, D., electrician
139. Cox, Wm. G., linen business
141. Dunlop, Hugh, labourer
143. Phillips, H., tailor
..........here is Dudley Street
        Martin, H. & J., Ltd.
                              __________

       Presbyterian College, The
..........here is Rugby Road
2-4. First Church of Christ Scientist
   6. Robinson, Jos.
   8. Corry, Miss S. E.
 10. Orage, Miss A.
 12. All Saints' Church Parochial Hall
..........here is Carmel Street
 26. Clarke, Robert
 28. Anderson, David
 30. McAlpine, Mrs. Betty
 32. Hamilton, Miss M. D.
 34. Clarke, Mrs. F. E.
 36. Milner, Mrs. A.
 38. Elliott, Adam, clerk
 40. Casson, D.
 42. Trotter, Mrs. S. E.
 44. Abram, W. G.
 46. Armstrong, Thos., sheet metal worker
 48. Burgess, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Moore, Mrs. A.
 52. Murray, Mrs. Mary Eliz.
 54. McKenzie, Mrs.
 56. Reynolds, H., hair dresser
 58. McGibben, Frank, clerk
 60. McDevitt, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Dinsmore, Wm., chemist
 64. Wallace, H. V., radio engineer
 66. Simpson, T., R.U.C.
 68. McDowell, J. W., bread server
 70. Mullen, Thomas
 72. Burland, Miss Edyth (Edith)
 74. Rooney, W. J., engineer
 76. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 78. Lavery, W., manufacturer
 80. Smyth, Thos., bank official
 82. Anderson, S. P., clerk
 84. Gracey, Mrs.
 86. Bell, Charles, civil servant
 88. Holmes, Mrs. Isobel
 90. Wallace, Miss, dress maker
 92. Stevenson, Mrs. Emily
 94. Moffett, Josiah
 96. Orr, Jas. E., chemist
 98. Keown, H. E.
100. McElroy, Mrs. Elizabeth
102. Kirkpatrick, E. (Prop. S. Yaw), Grocer
..........here is Dudley Street
104. McCluney, Robert J.
106. Rowe, H., draughtsman
108. Scott, Miss Florence
110. Ball, William
112. Gbson, Samuel (Gibson)
114. Innis. James
116. Peden, Mrs. C.
118. Nichol, J. J., bacon curer
120. Beattie, I. J., R.U.C.
122. Gibson, S.
124. Beirne, Miss Agnes
126. Pollock, James, civil servant
128. White, J. C.
130. Reid, Mrs. S.
132. Anderson, George
134-138. Culley, R. P., & Co. Ltd.
   "    Worthington & Co. Ltd.

University Road
Continuation of Bradbury Place to Malone Road

       Moravian Church - Rev. W. Switenbank, minister
   1. Johnson, Mrs. E.
3-5. Madill, G., & Sons, Ltd., auto engineers
   7. Johnston, Thos., cabinet maker
   9. Addy, Mrs. L.
 11. Tinsley, Dr. Henry
 13. Herdman, Miss
..........here is Fountainville Avenue
       University Road Methodist Church - Rev. Richard S. Morris, M.A.
 23. Whiteside, Mrs., Elizabeth's cake shop
23a. Flats -
   "   Latham, Geo. A.
   "   Cameron, J.
 25. Northern Wholesale Stores, The, leather merchants, etc.
 27. Fusciardi, R., confectioner
 29. Rath, John, Wine Merchant
 31. Grattan & Co. Ltd., (branch), Apothecaries, Chemists & Aerated Water Manufacturers - J. Hunt, M.P.S., Manager
..........here is Claremont Street
 33. Flats-
   "   Johnston, R. B.
   "   Hanna, Mrs. Florence
   "   Gunion, W. J.
   "   Gilleece, Miss
 35. Kennedy, F., F.R.C.S. (Edin.), M.R.C.O.G.
 37. Flats-
   "   British Council, The, N.I., Area Office
   "   Little, Miss
   "   Fairon, G.
   "   Marshall, Misses
   "   McCambridge, Misses M. and R.
   "   Orr, Miss M.
 39. (1) Bullick, E. D.
   "   (1a) Bridges, N., civil servant
   "   (2) Joint Nursing and Midwives' Council, N.I. - Registration Office
   "   (3) Vacant
 41. James, W. Bellamy, L.D.S., dental surgeon
   "   Eakins, Miss D. E., chiropodist
 43. Flats-
   "   Maltman, Miss
   "   Wise, Mrs.
 45. Flats-
   "   Whitten, Mrs. M.
   "   Hill, J.
   "   Hughes, Mrs. E.
 47. Flats-
   "   Pitman, D. C.
   "   Mallon, Miss A.
   "   Macarthur, E., inspector
 49. Flats-
   "   Collins, Mary
   "   Hoey, Mrs.
   "   Lee, William, electrician
   "   Hooks, James
   "   Cassidy, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Firmage, Emily
 51. McLardy, Wm., painter, etc.
..........here is Camden Street
 53. Jacques, J. H., teacher
 55. McDaniel, J., M.B., B.Ch.
 57. Brown, W. M., M.B., D.P.H., D.A.
 59. Walker, S., bank official
 61. Davis, Miss A.
 63. Beck, Miss L.
 65. McIvor, V. M., engineer
 67. Corkey, J. A., M.D., F.R.C.S.
 69. Johnson, Miss M. F.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Street
 71. Sayles, G. O., M.A., D.Litt.
 73. Allen, Prof. F. M. B., M.D., F.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 75. Graneek, J. J., M.A., librarian
77-79. Women Students' Hall, Queen's University
 81. Boyd, Dr. Douglas, M.B., D.M.R.E.
83-89. Queen's University Students' Chambers
..........here is Elmwood Avenue
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. Fraser-Hurst, M.A., Ph.D.
..........here is University Terrace
 91. Rigby & Milner, confectioners
 93. Botanic Gardens Postal & Telegraphic Office - Miss J. Anderson, sub-postmistress
   "   Anderson, Miss Jane, stationer
 95. Ellard, Miss Eileen, hairdresser
   "   Dundee, James, chemist
..........here is College Gardens
                           __________

..........here is Crescent Lane
2-4. Victoria College (private entrance) - Mrs. G. Faris, M.A., Prin.
..........here is Lower Crescent
       Crescent Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Culbertson Jackson, B.Sc., M.C.
..........here is Upper Crescent
 28. Houston, John, Boot Repairer
 30. Cooke, Dr. H. S. D.
 32. Great Northern Railway Co. Hostel
32a. Gilmore, John, fruiterer
 34. Agnew, M., publican
34a. University, confectionery - prop., J. Ireland
 36-36. Agnew, Michael, publican
..........here is Mountcharles
 38. Caldwell, Herbert W.
 40. Chalmers, Mrs.
..........here is University Street
 42. Guyll, George F., teacher of music
 44. Occupied
 46. Trotter, Mrs.
 48. Queen's University Company W.R.A.C. (T.A.)
..........here is University Square
       Queen's University of Belfast - Chancellor, Field-Marshal the Viscount Alanbrooke, K.G., G.C.B., O.M., D.S.O., LL.D.; Vice-Chancellor, Professor Eric Ashby, D.Sc., D.I.C., F.L.S.; sec., G. R. Cowie, M.A., LL.B.' Bursar, G. D. Burland, B.A., B.Com., C.A.
       Belfast Corporation Parks and Cemeteries Dept.
       Botanic Gardens Park - A. Graham (The Cottage), assistant superintendent

University Square
from 43 University Road to 85 Botanic Avenue

   1. Swan, Wm. Marshall, L.D.S., R.C.S.Eng.
   2. McCollum, J. K., M.D., F.R.C.P.(I), D.R.C.O.G.
   3. Crozier, Lt.-Col. T. H., M.D., B.Sc., F.R.C.P. (Lond.)
   4. Queen's University - Faculty of Medicine
   5. Queen's University (Dept., Extra-Mural Studies)
   6. Ferguson, R., B.A., B.E., M.Inst.C.E., and S. McIlveen, M.R.I.A.I., Assoc. M.Inst. C.E.I., architects and civil engineers
   7. McCulloch, Stanley M., L.D.S.
   8. Strain, R. W. M., M.D., B.Sc., M.R.C.P.I.
   9. Strain, Mrs. H.
 10. Kennedy, Rex G., M.D.
 11. Queen's University Club
 12. Frackelton, W. G., M.D.
 13. Queen's University - Dept. of Social Studies
 14. Turkington, S. I., M.D., D.P.H., physician
 15. Smyth, W. Vernon
 16. Donnan, James C.
 17. Foster, S. R., M.C., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
 18. Macafee, C. H. G., M.B., F.R.C.S.(Eng.), F.R.C.S.I., F.R.C.O.G.
 19. Hall, R., B.L., M.D., F.R.C.P.
 20. Queen's University - German Dept.
   "   Queen's University - Mathematics Dept.
 21. Queen's University - French Dept.
 22. Queen's University - Botany Dept.
 23. Smyth, J. A., M.D., B.Sc., D.P.H.
 24. Queen's University of Belfast Department
 25. Thomson, Sir W. W. D., D.L., B.A., B.Sc., M.D., D.P.H., F.R.C.P.
 26. Loughridge, J. S., M.D., B.Sc., F.R.C.S.
 27. Allison, R. S., F.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 28. McConnell, R. J., surgeon, M.B., M.Ch.
 29. Irwin, S. T., C.B.E., M.P., M.B., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 30. Queen's University - Dept. of Music, Lecturer, I. C. B. Keys, M.A., D.Mus.(Oxon.), F.R.C.O.
                            __________

       Queen's University - Students' Union Society - W. T. Fulton, superintendent

University Square Mews
from 5 University Street to 85 Botanic Avenue

 26. Mackey, S., electrician
 27. McGarry, J., builder

University Street
from 40 University Road to 135 Ormeau Road

   1. Rowntree, Miss Lydia
   3. Carter, Miss
..........here is University Square Mews
   5. Strahan, Miss
   7. Maginn, J., painter
   9. Hewitt, Morton, traveller
 11. Jones, Mrs. Hannah
 13. Irwin, Mrs. Jean, S.R. nurse
 15. Lee, Mrs.
 17. Trotter, Thomas
 19. Watters, Mrs. E.
 21. McDonald, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Vyse, Miss E.
 25. Hodgson, Miss
 27. Cowan, R.
 29. Cowan, Stanley
 33. Hanna, Mrs.
 35. Thornton, S. C., traveller
 37. Hall, Miss E.
 39. Graham, Nixon
 41. Martin, J. R.
 43. Foerster, Mrs. J. (Forster)
 45. Young, R. J., printer
 47. Corry, Miss M.
 49. Davis, Mrs. Drusella
 51. Woodside, A.
 53. Malpress, F. H.
 55. McCormick, Mrs. M. L.
 57. McDowell, A., plumber
 59. Hull, John A., civil servant
 61. Williamson, Miss M.
 63. Millar, William
..........here is Botanic Avenue
 67. McAuley, Miss
69-71. Princess Gardens School - Miss Lewis, B.A., Principal
 73. Pharmaceutical Society of Northern Ireland
 75. Shaftesbury House Tutorial College - John W. Renshaw, B.A., LL.D., Principal
       Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. E. Alexander, M.A., minister
75c. Walsh, James, caretaker
..........here is Rugby Road
 81. San Remo Private Nursing Home - Miss Crawford
 83. University Nursing Home - Mrs. Lemon
 85. Flats-
   "   McKane, Mrs.
   "   McIlhargey, Miss
   "   Bolton, S.
   "   Burns, Mrs.
   "   Alexander, Miss
 87. Order of St. John and British Red Cross Society (Ulster Joint Committee)
 93. Andrews, Mrs. R. H.
 95. McGrath, Mrs. B.
 97. Ervine, Misses
 99. Wellwood, J., chemist
101. Phillips, Noel, agent
103. O'Reilly, John C. H., letter press overseer
105. Montgomery, R., civil servant
107. Orr, M. T.
109. Tait, Mrs.
111. Kennedy, H., manager
113. Young, William J.
115. Brown, Miss
117. Taylor, Conrad J.
..........here is Sandhurst Road
119. Armstrong, Miss E.
121. McManus, Miss Eileen
123. Treasure House, Antiques (J. M. Kearney)
125. Somerset Guest House (Mrs. E. Johnston)
127. McIlvenny, James
129. Flats-
   (1) Welsh, Miss
   (2) Steenson, Miss
   (3) McClintock, Miss
131. Flats-
        Martin, J. W.
        Lenane, A. E.
        McCartney, Miss M.
        Mayes, Miss P.
133-135. Munce & Kennedy, chartered civil engineers and architects
135. Armstrong, Miss E., boarding house
137. Boyce, James
139. Wallace, R., engineer
141. Mitchell, T., bookkeeper
143. Callaghan, Mrs. M.
143a. Galt, Miss
..........here is Dudley Street
145. Tate, Mrs.
147. Ravensdene (J. Nesbitt, Prop.), Ladies' and Gents' Tailors
149. Fee, S., mechanic
151. Watters, Peter
153. Higginson, Roy, A.C.A.D., school of dancing
155. Jackson, Mrs. Eleanor
157. Parkes, W. J.
159-161. Ellott, A. R., motor engineer (Elliott, A. R., motor engineer in 1943)
163. Stewart, Miss E.
165. Flats-
         Moorhead, H. R.
         Irvine, Mrs. E.
         Powner, Mrs. M.
167. Elliott, A., garage
169. Pim, Mrs. A. V.
   "    Renshaw, Miss A. E.
   "    Paul, Mrs.
171. Ball, J. A. C.
173. McGaffin, John A., driver
                              __________

   2. Watson, Mrs. Doreen
   4. Coulter, G., and Miss A., teachers of music
   6. Johnstone, Miss G.
   8. Spence, Mrs. T.
 10. Hutchinson, William
 12. Neill, W. R.
 14. Orr, Mrs. N.
 16. Whyte, J., school teacher
 18. Occupied
 20. Flats-
   (1) Lemon, H. J.
   (2) Lee, M. P.
   (3) Roberts, E. F.
   (4) Simpson, J.
 22. Callaghan, F. W.
 24. King, Misses
 28. Johnston, Miss S.
 30. Trinnear, Miss L.
 32. Simms, Mrs. Eileen
 34. Robinson, W. T.
 36. Baxter, Miss
 38. Kidd, Miss
 40. Gracey, James F.
 42. Gibson, Miss E.
..........here is Botanic Avenue
 44. The Olives Guest House
 46. Uprichard, John H.
 48. Maclaine, L., agent
 50. Cullen, E. G., dentist
 52. Begley, Mrs.
 54. Wheeler, Mrs. Jane A.
 56. Gowan, Mrs. J.
   "   Miller, T. D.
 58. Walsh, R.
 60. Mooney, H. D., accountant
 62. Brett, William
 64. Vacant
 66. Carson,. Miss M. G.
 68. Sheridan, Mrs.
 70. McMurtry, Mrs. E.
 72. Nelson, Miss Emily
 74. Murdock, Miss
   "   Manson, Miss
..........here is Wolseley Street
 76. Gormley, Peter, publican
 78. Mitchell, Matthew, school teacher
 80. Kelly, Miss Winifred
 82. Roulston, Mrs.
 84. Smyth, Mrs. S.
..........here is Lawrence Street
 86. Flats:
   "   McDermott, Mrs.
   "   Boyd, G. N.
   "   Quinn, James
   "   Black, Mrs. Julia
   "   Kelly, Miss B.
   "   Litster, Mrs.
 88. McDowell, Mrs. V. M.
 90. Shewell, Mrs. K. M.
 92. N.I. Hospitals' Authority - Special Care Service
..........here is Eblana Street
 94. Flats:
   "   Lardner, Miss M. B.
   "   Robinson, Capt.
   "   Vacant
   "   Fullerton, V.
 96. Johnston, Thomas
 98. Catherwood, James, auto. engineer
100. Mulligan, Rev. John J., B.A.
..........here is Canterbury Street
       All Saints' Church - Rector, Rev. R. Adams, M.A., B.D.
..........here is Westminster Street
104. Cripples' Institute Boys' Hostel
106. Chloride Batteries Ltd., Battery Manufacturers
   "    Ulster Transport Authority
       All Saints' Junior Primary School - Miss R. Dornan, principal
110. Monaghan, Sgt. E., R.U.C.
112. Templeton, D.
114. Stone, Robert, R.U.C.
116. Spence, Mrs. C.
118. Carnegie, The Misses
120. McEvoy, E., publican
122. Heaney, Thomas, sheet metal worker
124. McDowell, Mrs.
126. McArdle, Michael, tailor
128-130. McBride, Thos., & Son, grocers and provision merchants
130a. Swainson, T. H.
132. Sheehan, Miss K.
134. Nelson, Mrs. Matilda
136. Adams, Miss H. G.
138. Brown, E. M., hairdressing
140. Clulow, F., manufacturers' agent
142. Hughes, Mrs. J. M.
144. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Agnes
146. Faulkner, N. G., caretaker
   "    Simonton, W. D., Ltd., packing case makers
148. Hull Bros., sheet metal works
   "    Jackson, A., & Co., Glazing Contractors
150. Atkins, F. P.
   "    Christie, Mrs. A.

University Terrace
at 91 University Road

   3. Rigby & Milner, confectioners and fancy bakers
   4. Fletcher, E., M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.)
   5. Gamble & Maxwell, architects & civil engineers
   6. Vacant
                                Elmwood
       Beath, Mrs. N.
       Montgomery, F. P., M.D.

Upper Terrace
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Adams, James, labourer
   2. Higgins, Maxwell, labourer
   3. Goff, Mrs. Susan
   4. Gilmour, Francis
   5. Finnegan, John, labourer
   6. Higgins, James, butcher
   7. Higgins, Mrs. M.
   8. Montgomery, David
   9. McKernon, James
 10. McCarthy, Misses
 11. Occupied
 12. McKillen, Mrs. E.
 13. McCarthy, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McKillen, Miss K.
 15. Connor, Wm. J., labourer
 16. Rodgers, Miss B.
 17. Duffy, Mrs. B.
 18. McKillen, Patk., labourer
19-20. Connor, Miss M. E.
                            __________

       Vacant ground

Upton Avenue
from 8 Upton Park to Ormonde Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Craig, Mrs. E. A.
   3. Gamble, E. E., railway clerk
   5. Hindley, E. F.
   7. Whitla, Mrs. E. S.
   9. Weatherup, Wm., Barrister-at-Law
 11. Gordon, Thomas, clothier
 13. Brown, James, cashier
 15. Wilson, R. J. G., stock broker
                             __________

   2. Tughan, Thos., house furnisher
   4. Crothers, Samuel, clerk
   6. Bell, Thomas, architect
   8. Hill, Mary Jane
 10. Cruden, Miss E.
 12. Miller, G.
 14. McDowell, Richard, agent
 16. Parker, Thomas, manager
 18. Graham, Wm., seed merchant
 20. Hill, Thomas, civil servant

Upton Cottages
off
Arizona Street

 1a. Currie, Wm., Monumental Sculptor
   1. Doran, Miss Annie
   3. Doran, Henry
   5. Gillen, Francis, foreman
   7. McMullan, William, guard
   9. Dorris, Miss M.
 11. Morgan, J., motor driver
 13. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 15. Bell, Miss G.
 17. Owens, P., labourer
 19. Murphy, R., coachman
 21. Hanna, Mrs. J.
 23. Boyle, John, labourer
       Vacant ground
                             ___________

   2. Wylie, John J., iron moulder
 2a. Sherriff, Wm., (Whitewood Supplies), Sawing, Turning & Moulding
       Vacant ground
..........here is Arizona Street
 14. Butler, Daniel, labourer
 16. Occupied
 18. Doran, William, driver
 20. Currie, Wm., sculptor
 22. Quinn, A., driver
 24. Dorris, B., blacksmith
 26. Heaney, Patrick, barman

Upton Park
(Finaghy)
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hughes, Daniel
   3. Kerr, D. E., teacher
   5. Keatings, F. R., director
   7. Linton, W. P., dental surgeon
   9. Templeton, Herbert W., insurance agent
 11. Ingram, Capt. T. F., Corporation official
 15. Watson, T. L., warehouseman
 17. Gordon, Matthew, cattle dealer
 19. Hare, Sydney G.
 21. Gillies, James, cutter
 23. Morrow, F. R., engineer
 25. McKnight, R. S., milk vendor
                              __________

   2. Martin, H., engineer
   4. Orr, Mrs. E.
   6. Kerr, F. J., district manager
   8. Occupied
..........here is Upton Avenue
 10. Stewart, Henry C., supt.
 12. McMechan, Mrs.
 14. Smith, Cyril, buyer
 16. Flood, J. A., civil servant
 18. Bradshaw, Leonard, clerk
 20. Robinson, Mrs.
 22. Crothers, Mrs.
 26. Allman, Mrs. C. M.

Upton Street
from 37 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Ward, Hugh, labourer
   3. Cosgrove, Mrs. A.
   5. Hickey, Mrs. Mary
   7. McDermott, John, iron moulder
   9. Quinn, Miss A.
 11. Black, Thomas
 13. Megran, D., labourer
 15. Johnston, D.
 17. Elliott, Mrs. Mary J.
 19. McNulty, Mrs. E.
 21. McKee, Mrs. Jane
 23. Cupples, William, labourer
 25. Peters, Jas. H., labourer
 27. McCotter, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Park Street
 29. McGinty, Alex., labourer
 31. McCourt, John H., hairdresser
 33. Surgener, C.
 35. Doherty, Patrick, barman
 37. Quinn, J., bill poster
 39. Hawkins, Hugh, coal porter
 41. Cassidy, Mrs. Ann
 43. Ryan, Miss Mary
 45. Combe, Henry
 47. Colhoun, Mrs. Susan
                              __________

   2. Enright, J.
   4. Flannigan, Patrick, labourer
   6. Largey, Patrick, docker
   8. Davey, B., bus driver
 10. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 12. Mullan, Mrs. Annie
 14. Campbell, John, cattle drover
 16. Gowdy, Mrs. Kathleen
 18. Irvine, Mrs. Mary
 20. Albert, Wm.
 22. Mulholland, Joseph
 24. Greer, J., labourer
 26. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 28. Mullan, Thos., carter
..........here is Park Street
 30. O'Reilly, M.
 32. Doherty, B.
 34. McMahon, Hugh, welder
 36. Irvine, Henry, fitter's helper
 38. Holden, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 42. McManus, Mrs. M.
 44. Reid, Miss Florence
 46.
Doherty, Mrs. Alice
 48. McVarnock, Cornelius, labourer

Urney Street
from 235 Shankill Road
to 105 Cupar Street

   1. Strahan, Mrs. L.
   3. Lambe, Mrs. A.
   5. Patterson, Jas., labourer
   7. Livingstone, John
   9. Griffith, D., labourer
 11. McGrath, William, tobacco worker
 13. O'Brien, Samuel, labourer
 15. Reid, Mrs. Jane
 17. Ashwood, Mrs. A.
 19. Vance, David, foreman
 21. Irwin, Charles, labourer
 23. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
 25. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 27. McComish, John, house repairer
 29. Brown, Alex., labourer
 31. Jones, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Sloan, James, carter
 35. Thompson, Alex., labourer
 37. Davison, George
 39. King, James, tailor
 41. Skelly, Samuel, window cleaner
 43. Shortt, John, labourer
 45. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
 47. Neill, Mrs. Jane
 49. Yates, John, labourer
 51. Wanes, Mrs. Catherine
 53. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 55. Dornan, Ernest, house repairer
 57. Nesbitt, Alexander, labourer
 59. Patterson, John, plater's helper
 61. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 63. Williams, John L., lorry driver
 65. Crawford, Albert, labourer
 67. Adams, John, labourer
 69. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
 71. Moore, S. C., brick layer
 73. Robb, Mrs. Alexander
 75. Stewart, James, labourer
 77. Walker, James, labourer
 79. Crawford, Miss Annie
 81. Clendinning, John, machine man
 83. Yates, William, dealer
 85. Harkness, Mrs. Sarah
 87. Beck, David, shoe repairer
 89. Gillespie, Matthew
 91. Wigston, Frances, labourer
 93. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
 95. Clendinning, William, labourer
 97. Weir, James
 99. Laughlin, Joseph, carter
101. Kilpatrick, R., hairdresser
103. Dinsmore, Samuel, carter
..........here is Nixon Street
109-123. Zion Mission Hall
125. McCallan, W. J., labourer
127. Dodds, Wm., brick layer
129. Cosby, James, labourer
131. Cameron, Mrs. A.
133. Lambe, Mrs. Margaret
135. Russell, Wm., labourer
137. Conway, Mrs. Mary
139. Jordan, Mrs. Ellen (Gordon, Samuel, brick layer in 1943)
141. McMullen, Andrew, labourer
143. McMurdie, Mrs. Mary
145. Hunter, Marshal, labourer
147. Armstrong, Robert, iron moulder
149. Acheson, Robert, labourer
151. Logan, Mrs. Lucinda
153. Logan, Archibald, machine man
155. Sedgwick, Alexander (Sedwick, Alexander in 1943)
157. Bankhead, Herbt., welder
159. Dodds, David, labourer
161. Hare, William, labourer
163. McMurdie, Mrs. Elizabeth
165, Armstrong, Saml., labourer
167. King, ?
169. Young, D., labourer
171. Courtney, Mrs. Margaret
173. Smith, Joseph, labourer
175. Crossett, George, labourer (Cassett, George, labourer in 1943)
177. Walker, Mrs. Mary Ann
179. McCloy, John, labourer
181. Drennan, H., labourer
183. Taylor, Edward, labourer
185. Young, Hugh, labourer
187. Blair, Robert, rougher
189. Gibson, Miss Lily
191. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
193. Hagans, James, slasher
195. McGuckan, Thomas, labourer
197. Gibson, Robert, labourer
199. Hunter, Mrs. Harriett
201. Gould, William, labourer
203. Hunter, Mrs. E.
..........here is Ashmore Street
205. Hamilton, David, labourer
207. Kerr, John, labourer
209. McCann, N., labourer
211. Bryans, Miss Louisa
213. Montgomery, John, labourer
215. Hare, Robert, labourer
217. McCreight, Mrs. Jane
219. Foster, John, labourer
221. Foster, Mrs. Margaret
223. Johnston, John, labourer
225. Side entrance
                              __________

       Argyle Place Church Hall
   4. Hill, Hugh, labourer
   6. Gordon, Samuel, labourer
   8. McWilliams, A., carter
 10. Ashwood, David, labourer
 12. Gibson, Miss Maisie
 14. Swain, Edward, labourer
 16. McCormick, James, labourer
 18. Irwin, William, labourer
 20. McCrory, Harold, labourer
 22. McMullan, James, labourer
 24. Mateer, James, labourer
 26. Telford, Victor, joiner
 28. Dalzell, Agnes J.
 30. Marshall, Mrs. Ellen
 32. Shane, Hugh, labourer
 34. Fox, Mrs. Mary
 36. Jones, William, labourer
 38. McMillan, Robert, labourer
 40. Edgar, David, firewood merchant
42-70. Yates, W., dealer
 72. Gatenbay, James
 74. Earley, Joseph, labourer
 76. McBride, Mrs. Sarah
 78. Hamilton, Miss Mary
 80. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 82. Gillespie, Matthew, labourer
 84. Adams, Joseph, labourer
 86. Harkness, John, labourer
 88. Harkness, Alexander, core maker
 90. McClurg, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Nixon Street
94-96. Whitley, Wm., grocer
 98. Hunter, John, fireman
100. McMurdie, William, labourer
102. Hemphill, Wm., labourer (Hamphill, Samuel in 1943)
104. Clifford, Thomas, labourer
106. Braniff, A., plumber
108. McCall, Albert, labourer
110. McKinley, S., labourer
112. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
114. Smith, Ernest, labourer
116. Turtle, John, labourer
118. McLurg, Samuel, labourer (McClurg)
120. Ferguson, John, labourer
122. Stewart, Henry, labourer
124. McCammond, S., labourer
126. Kirk, Saml., butcher
128. McMordie, Mrs. M., general store
130. Fee, Mrs. Elizabeth
132. Edgar, Robert, labourer
134. Brooks, Miss Sarah
136. Gray, John W., brush maker
138. Maxwell, R., labourer
140. Anderson, George, labourer
142. Tate, W. J., labourer
144. Fee, Mrs. Josephine
146. Gilliland, Wm.
148. Rafferty, Edward, labourer
150. Cosgrove, Robert, labourer
152. Bradford, David, labourer
154. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
156. Sherman, Thomas, labourer
158. Elwood, Miss Elizabeth
160. Corbett, W. J.
162. Keenan, Mrs. Sarah
164. McKay, Robert, labourer
166. Mayes, Simon
168. Taylor, Mrs. Lizzie
170. Anderson, John, labourer
172. Gateway
174. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
176. Swain, William, labourer
178. Busby, Mrs. A.
180. Adam, Wm., moulder
182. Gaston, Mrs. Sarah Ann? (unclear)
..........here is Ashmore Street
186. Osborne, J., labourer
188. Eaton, James, grocer
190. Little, Hugh, brush maker
192. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
194. Watson, James, labourer
196. Tumilty, Robert, labourer
198. Reid, Samuel J., labourer
200. Torrens, Kelvin, labourer
202. Collins, James, labourer
204. Vaughan, John, labourer
206. Newell, William, labourer

Utility Street
at 151a Donegall Road

       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Administrative, Traffic, Accountant and Cashier branches. General Manager & Engineer, Colonel Robert McCreary, O.B.E., M.C., Deputy General Manager, Major H. G. Crawford, M.C., Traffic Supt., E. A. Ritchie; Accountant and Cashier, H. D'Arcy
   1. Wilson, James, porter
   3. Occupied
   5. Ewart, James, electric welder
   7. Parks, Miss Margaret
   9. Cullen, Christopher
 11. Cullen, Mrs. J.
 13. Balmer, Robert, labourer
 15. Kyle, James, labourer
 17. McKee, J., labourer
 19. Mulligan, Arthur
 21. Beggs, Miss B.
 23. McCartney, Fredk., painter
 25. Gore, Mrs. Francis
 27. Lilburn, Miss E.
 29. Ellison, Thomas, labourer
 31. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 33. Mercer, J., labourer
 35. Shaw, William, labourer
 37. Chambers, J., labourer
 39. Wilson, Samuel, fitter
41-49. Vacant ground
 51. Smyth, Mrs. Agnes
 53. King, Robert Alex., labourer
 55. King, Miss Mary
 57. Stinton, Mrs. S.
 59. Maxwell, Mrs. Annabella
 61. Boyd, Mrs. S.
 63. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Byers, Richard, boiler maker
 67. Morrison, D., iron turner
 69. Boyce, Harry, labourer
 71. Magee, Robert, hairdresser
 73. Bell, J., helper
 75. Hamilton, Miss I.
 77. Hollywood, Miss Margaret
 79. Peel, Miss L.
 81. Foreman, T., labourer
 83. Spence, Thomas
 85. Brush, R., electrician
 87. Carlisle, R., labourer
 89. Johnston, Miss L.
..........here is Mabel Street
 91. Kirk, J., sheet metal worker
 93. Rice, Horatio, motor engineer
 95. Gilbraith, Mrs. S.
 97. Freeman, Mrs. Ellen
 99. Walker, Mrs. M.
101. Black, J. H., coach painter
103. Heasley, William, labourer
105. Black, Harry, labourer
107. Hanna, Stewart, labourer
109. Smith, Robert, labourer
111. Hibbert, William
113. King, Mrs. Victoria
115. McCall, Mrs. Elizabeth
117. Donald, S., labourer
119. Magill, Mrs. Emma
121. Ross, Mrs. Sarah
        Arellian Nursery School - Miss D. I. Grubb, supt.
                              __________

   8. Dickson, A., waiter
 10. Carlisle, Thomas, labourer
 12. Donald, William, labourer
 14. Irvine, A., labourer
 16. Wallace, William, labourer
 18. Smith, John, shoe maker
 20. Owens, R., painter
 22. Anderson, A., tram driver
 24. Robinson, Mrs. A.
 26. Boyd, John, labourer
 28. Elder, Victor, lorry driver
 30. Cousins, Albert, engineer
 32. Boreland, Hugh, labourer
 34. Steele, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Walsh, Samuel, billiard marker
 38. Glenfield, W. S., joiner
 40. Brown, David, labourer
 42. Sloss, W., postman
 44. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 46. Brown, Miss Margaret
 48. Rowe, William, boot repairer
 50. Law, G., labourer
 52. Law, Mrs. M.
 54. Bailie, Jack, shop assistant
 56. Mulligan, Mrs. Ellen
 58. Bell, James, plater's helper
 60. Stables
 62. McAuley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Anderson, Mrs. Jean
 66. Burns, Hugh, tailor
 68. Hollywood, C., sheet metal worker
 70. Knox, Mrs. Martha
 72. Farrell, Isaac, labourer
 74. Whiteside, J. E., boiler man
 76. Brown, George, labourer
 78. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. McLoughlin, Mrs. Jane
 82. Entry door
 84. Boyd, James, labourer
 86. Watterson, Robt., driver
 88. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah A.
 90. Patterson, Samuel
 92. McQuarry, Mrs. Minnie
 94. Porter, Mrs. L.
 96. Scott, George
 98. Maxwell, James, carter
100. Rice, William, labourer
102. Bell, Mrs. M. J., grocer
104. Morrow, Miss Mary
106. Shaw, John, labourer
108. Dunwoody, Miss Ethel
110. Millar, A., driver
112. Donald, Mrs. Agnes
114. McClurg, Mrs. Susan
116. McKane, Miss E.
118. Porter, Frederick, labourer
120. Lowry, Mrs. Rachael
122. McCartney, Mrs. A.
124-126. Whiteside, John, drum maker
128. McCauley, Saml., labourer
130. Ross, S. A., labourer
132. Morrison, Mrs. Jessie
134. Devlin, Mrs. A.
136. Millar, Alex., labourer
138. Corry, Mrs. S.
140. Millar, Wm. John, labourer
142. Woods, James, labourer
144. Hamilton, W., labourer
146. Mason, Wm., window cleaner
148. Rice, Matthew, bleacher
150. Cleland, T., dealer (Cleeland, T., dealer in 1943)
152. McCurley, J., french polisher
154. Henderson, Mrs. V.
156. Millar, James, foreman
158. Hall, Bart., plater
160. Hanna, F., labourer
162. Watton, Wm., storeman
164. Baskin, Cecil A., labourer
166. Hall, Mrs. H. L.
168. Donald, Miss Elizabeth
170. Leckey, R., labourer
172. Curry, Thomas, dealer
174. Porter, W/. machinist

176. Richardson, Miss M.
178. Greer, Mrs. M., supper saloon

V

Valentine Street
from 7 Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Irvine, Thos., carter
   3. Butler, James, labourer
   5. McBrim, S., carter
   7. Millar, H., dealer
   9. Harris, John
 11. McCloskey, Mrs. C.
 13. Lavery, B., fruiterer
 15. McCartney, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 17. McCallister, Wm., chif. optr.
 19. Griffen, Hugh, labourer
 21. Boyd, John, labourer
 23. Cupples, Thomas, docker
 25. Maynes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Quinn, Andrew, labourer
 29. Thompson, Mark, labourer
 31. Kane, Thomas, watchman
 33. Ratican, Thomas, labourer
 35. Bracken, James, boiler scaler
 37. McAlorum, T., labourer
39-41. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Morgan, Patrick R., seaman
   4. Irwin, Mrs. Eliza
   6. Duff, Mark, labourer
   8. McKinney, Samuel, labourer
 10. Maguinness, Hugh
 12. Connelly, Thos., labourer
 14. Lynch, P., labourer
 16. Kane, Patrick, motorman
 18. Barkley, W. J., labourer
 20. Lee, Peter
 22. Small, Cornelius, labourer
 24. McConnell, Wm., M.N.
 26. Dunn, R., labourer
 28.
McCartney, James, stretcher bearer
 30. McConnell, John, labourer
 32. Tierney, John, labourer
 34. Clinton, Hugh, labourer
 36. Donahey, J., fruiterer
 38. Hennessey, Joseph
 40. O'Neill, James, docker

Vancouver Street
at 19 Hopefield Avenue

..........here is Cedar Avenue
..........here is Kansas Avenue
       Hopefield Nursery - John Madden
                        Hopefield House
       Flats-
          Patterson, Thomas
          Ross, J., conductor
                           __________

..........here is Cedar Avenue
..........here is Kansas Avenue
..........here is Madison Avenue
..........here is Indiana Avenue

Vandyck Gardens
from 152 Whitewell Road to Serpentine Road

 1a. Bowers, W., greengrocer
 1b. Magee, W., boot repairer
   1. Harper, William J., labourer
   3. Nixon, Edwd., labourer
   5. Higgins, Bryce, bus driver
   7. Milligan, Thomas, bread server
   9. McKeen, Wm., milk vendor
 11. Gordon, Geo., blender
 13. Kernaghan, David, cleaner
 15. Morrow, Robert, manager
 17. Colvin, Thomas, storeman
 19. Murray, Andrew, civil servant
 21. Brown, James
 23. Montgomery, Wm., grocer's assistant
 25. Parkes, John, storeman
 27. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary
 29. Lylode, George (Lloyd)
 31. Hamilton, W., labourer
 33. Gilroy, Mrs. E.
 35. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
 37. Hull, Robert A., lorry driver
                              __________

   2. Smyth, James A., telephonist
   4. Percival, David H., clerk
   6. Sempy, Matthew, shunter
   8. Price, John, lorry driver
 10. Chestnutt, James, liftman
 12. Morrison, Henry, clerk
 14. Scott, George H.
 16. Lyttle, Mrs.
 18. Mercer, James H., overlooker
 20. Brown, R., electrician
 22. Cassells, Robt., van driver
 24. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
 26. McCue, William
 28. Johnston, F., tram conductor
 30. Cummings, Thomas, storeman
 32. Adams, Clifford, traveller
 34. Lennox, Silas
 36. Hynds, Miss
 38. Waring, R., winding master
 40. Lawther, Samuel, porter
 42. Hoyle, Joseph, machine man
 44. Kennedy, Thomas
 46. Lammey, John, plater
 48. Porter, Wm., labourer
 50. McClean, Robt., linen lapper
 52. Wortley, Robert, engineer
 54. Reilly, Wm., storeman
 56. Christian, J. M., clerk
 58. Glover, Saml. A., joiner
 60. McDonald, Jas., motor man
 62. Wilmont, J. S., engine driver
 64. Poole, Mrs. M.

Vara Drive
at 24 Lawnview Street

   1. Campbell, William, plumber
   3. McDowell, Saml., rivetter
   5. McFadden, George, labourer
   7. Arthurs, Thomas, brick layer
   9. McGill, Albert, miller
 11. Harper, Mrs. E.
 13. Fisher, William, plater
 15. Houston, V. W., shop assistant
 17. Simpson, Hugh, fitter
 19. Johnston, James, labourer
 21. Jemfrey, David, baker
 23. Wellington, Robert, labourer
 25. Gray, R. J., grocery manager
 27. Walker, James, builder
 29. McKibbin, John, lorry driver
 31. Fletcher, Miss Sarah
 33. Greenlees, Thos. McN., engineer
 35. Ferris, Robert, fitter
 37. Verner, Samuel, gardener
 39. Morris, John, blacksmith
 41. Mission Hall
                              __________

..........here is Ainsworth Parade
   2. Baker, Joseph, coach painter
   4. Teggart, William, mechanic
   6. Gray, Hugh, labourer
   8. Arbuthnot, A., manager
 10. McConnell, John, foreman
 12. Hughes, David, reeling master
 14. Grainger, James, driller
 16. Walker, John, stager
 18. Graham, Mrs. E.
 20. McCormick, Mrs. Jean
 22. Millar, Samuel, civil servant
 24. Patterson, Wm., instrument maker
 26. McClure, James, turner
       Vacant ground
       McRoberts & Armstrong, builders & contractors (yard)

Varna Street
from 13 Osman Street to Leeson Street

   1. Mitchell, Joseph, seaman
   3. Connelly, Mrs. Rose
   5. Fulton, Mrs. W.
   7. McIlwaine, Joseph, labourer
   9. Burns, James, labourer
 11. Ward, Robert, labourer
 13. Flanagan, Mrs. Elizabeth (Flannigan, Miss Elizabeth in 1943)
 15. Earley, Mrs. M.
 17. Campbell, J., labourer
 19. Meenan, John, labourer
 21. Creighton, John, labourer
 23. Wells, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. McGahey, Mrs. Susan
 27. Scullion, John, labourer
 29. Jenkins, Patk., labourer
 31. McNally, James, labourer
 33. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 35. Hinds, Joseph, labourer
 37. McElvogue, J. (McIlvogie, J., labourer in 1943)
 39. Hillman, Mrs. Hana
 41. Fitzpatrick, M., fitter
..........here is Cyprus Street
                              __________

   2. Kane, Mrs. Mary A.
   4. McGurk, James V., carter
   6. Heaney, Miss Annie
   8. Adams, Thomas, labourer
 10. Keenan, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Adams, Francis, labourer
 14. McCabe, James, labourer
 16. McVeigh, Miss Catherine
 18. Cullen, Mrs. M.
 20. McAllister, John, packer
 22. Dolan, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Canavon, Mrs. Mary
 26. Cairns, Mrs. Catherine
 28. O'Hare, James, labourer
 30. Boyle, William, green grocer
..........here is Cyprus Street

Vauxhall Park
Sharman Road to Cricklewood Park

   1. Woods, D. Stanley, draughtsman
   3. Mahon, John, male nurse
   5. Erskine, David D.
   7. Frey, Joseph, tutor
   9. Gordon, James, plumber
 11. Ross, ?
 13. Occupied
 15. Hyndman, N. A., Corp. official
 17. Vacant
 19. Ritchie, Charles, engineer
       Houses being built
                            __________

   2. Elder, R. J., electrical engineer
   4. Magee, S. W. J., salesman
   6. Morrison, L.
   8. Chambers, Frederick
 10. Macabe, Robt. Maxwell
 12. White, Miss M.
 14. Smith, Stanley
 16. Rainey, Raymond, builder
       Houses being built

Velsheda Park
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

   1. Atkinson, Mrs. A.
   3. Waring, Thomas, fitter
   5. McCready, Hugh, linen lapper
   7. Smyrl, Robert, fitter
   9. Nixon, William, packer
 11. Orr, William John, labourer
 13. Beattie, George, engineer
 15. Gadden, Edward, labourer (Gordon, Edward, traveller in 1943)
 17. Fell, Thomas, time clerk
 19. Thompson, William, fitter
 21. Bowden, William, stone polisher
 23. Ritchie, Ernest, painter
 25. Graham, Edward, labourer
 27. Curry, Thomas, labourer
 29. Wright, Saml. J., machinist
 31. White, John, fitter
 33. Davey, Ernest, lorry driver
 35. Anderson, Miss Hessie
 37. Graham, Jos. Henry, baker
 39. Walker, John Jas., brick burner
 41. McIlwaine, Robert, joiner
 43. McAlpine, John, plater
 45. Stringer, George A., labourer
 47. Stringer, James, labourer
 49. Worthington, Stewart, baker
 51. Bailie, Thomas, driller
 53. Gilchrist, Mrs.
 55. Lannie, Andrew
 57. Rea, Hamilton, labourer
 59. Morrell, J., iron turner
 61. Ferguson, George, tailor
 63. Rodgers, T., painter
 65. Houston, B., painter
 67. McKee, James, helper
 69. Valente, D.
 71. Black, Mrs. Susan
 73. Carroll, William
 75. Ridings, J. W., civil servant
 77. Reilly, Ben., insurance superintendent
 79. Mackey, Robert, fitter
 81. Harper, George
 83. McKeown, Robert, conductor
 85. Stockard, W., tenter
 87. Matthews, W. J., chimney sweep
 89. Stuart, Miss L.
 91. Popham, Hugh, chef
 93. Morton, John, gateman
 95. Tully, James, labourer
 97. Coulter, Archibald, labourer
 99. Turner, George, labourer
101. Douglas, William, wireman
103. Creighton, Scott, sheet metal worker
105. Donaldson, Norman, driver
107. Bunting, Fredk., conductor
109. Shaw, Frederick
111. Gouldie, John, driller
113. Lunn, Patrick, groundsman
115. Campbell, David, labourer
                             __________

   2. Smyth, James, labourer
   4. Wilkinson, D., tenter
   6. Thompson, S., inspector
   8. Gardner, A., coach painter
 10. Sloan, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Knowles, H., carter
 14. McAuley, J., labourer
 16. Graham, John, machinist
 18. Christie, George, labourer
 20. Cunningham, Mrs. Martha
 22. Fowler, George, watchman
 24. McAuley, Wm. F., helper
 26. Thompson, Thos. G., clerk
 28. Speers, Samuel, turner
 30. O'Hara, William, bundler
 32. Christie, James, joiner
 34. Brown, Simpson, fireman
 36. Wilson, J., driver
 38. Stockman, Mrs.
 40. Hunter, William, driller
 42. Allen, Mrs. M.
 44. Clugston, Charles, labourer
 46. Occupied
 48. Topping, James, labourer
 50. Blair, Hugh, soldier
 52. Campbell, Jack, painter
 54. Ditty, Jos., painter
 56. Rudden, Peter, labourer
 58. Cochrane, John, hairdresser
 60. McConnell, George
 62. Barlow, Robert, driver
 64. McClurg, S. L., labourer
 66. McDowell, Richard, greaser
 68. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. Chestnut, William, labourer
 72. Blair, Alfred, storeman
 74. Moore, Albert, labourer
 76. McAuley, David, crane man
 78. McAuley, David, labourer
 80. Scott, William, labourer
 82. Winters, Fredk., storeman
 84. Dunn, William, labourer
 86. Reid, George A., watchman
 88. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 90. Kerr, Albert, machinist
 92. Tooke, Edward, postman
 94. Courtney, John
 96. Boyd, James, milkman
 98. Lynas, Anthony
100. Couser, Mrs. Mary
102. Reid, H. A., labourer
104. Orr, James, labourer
106. Spratt, David, upholsterer
108. McCracken, Robert, labourer
110. Beattie, Mrs. Kathleen
112. O'Hare, Patk., barman

Venice Street
from 160 Grosvenor Road to Genoa Street

   1. Boyd, Mrs. Lydia
   3. Stewart, C., works manager
   5. Reid, Mrs. J.
   7. Bracken, J., window cleaner
   9. Rainey, Wm., fitter's helper
 11. Thompson, John, labourer
 13. Webster, S. J., painter
 15. McAllister, James, porter
 17. Steele, Mrs. Catherine
 19. Mills, Robert, driver
 21. Vacant
 23. Conn, John, gardener
 25. Delaney, James, fitter
 27. Simpson, David, painter
 29. McVicker, Mrs. Minnie
                              __________

   2. Downey, Miss M.
   4. Wiggins, Robert, baker
   6. McCrossan, Thos., baker
   8. Mallon, E. C., clerk
 10. Donaghy, Joseph, joiner
 12. Brown, Mrs. Edith
 14. Maxwell, William J., surveyor
 16. McCullins, William, labourer
 18. Davidson, Henry, carter
 20. Doak, Hamilton, plumber
 22. Maxwell, E., box cutter
 24. Steele, William, linen lapper
 26. Maxwell, Robert, fitter
 28. Rodgers, Mrs. A.
 30. McCleeve, Edward, soldier
 32. Walker, Stewart, foreman

Ventry Lane
Ventry Street to 71 Dublin Road

                    Eglinton Cottage (Eglantine in 1943)
 6a. Vacant

Ventry Street
from 49 Dublin Road to 110 Great Victoria Street

   1. Bedford, The, com. agents
   3. Forde, Mrs.
   5. Dunn, Thomas, dealer
   7. Overend, James, driver
   9. Mawhinney, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Young, Wm. Thos., soldier
 13. McClure, R. C., butcher
13a. Crawford & Laird, building contractors
 15. Grattan & Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
                              __________

 2a. Mann, R. W., garage
   2. Sinclair, Silas, labourer
   4. Baine, Samuel
   6. Keaney, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ventry Lane

Vere Street
from 2 Cross Street to 145 North Queen Street

1-3. Young, H. M., grocer
   5. Harbinson, Alfred, brick layer
   7. Haddock, Mrs. M.
   9. Adair, Mrs. M. (Adrain, Mrs. J. in 1943)
 11. Whales, Mrs. M.
 13. Walker, Mrs. E.
 15. Jones, Mrs. Irene
 17. Adrain, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Harbinson, Francis, brick layer
 21. Lecky, T., labourer
 23. Savage, Mrs. E.
 25. Wardlow, Richard
, labourer
 27. McCracken, Mrs. B.
 29. Hylands, John, labourer
 31. Lackey, William J., labourer
 33. Caughey, Alex., labourer
 35. Wright, R. J., soldier
 37. Bole, Mrs. Martha E.
 39. Windrum, E., plumber
41-85. Vacant ground
..........here is Dale Street
                              __________

   2. McCrackin, Michael, labourer
   4. Beggs, Miss Annie
   6. Erdis, Mrs. (Ardis, Miss Annie at No. 4 in 1943)
   8. Gibson, Isaac
 10. Ewing, James, labourer
 12. Ireland, Thos., plate moulder
 14. McEwan, Wm. Jas., driver (McEwen in 1943)
 16. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 18. Malcolmson, Mrs. Rose
 20. Skelly, Mrs. Eliza
 22. Slavin, Joseph H.
 24. Pickering, William, coalman
 26. Robb, Hugh, chef
 28. Beare, William J., docker
 30. Eccles, James, driver
 32. Black, Joseph, machinist
 34. Ferguson, Alfred, moulder
 36. Sharpe, John
, labourer
 38. Blair, Joseph, labourer
 40. Gibbons, Fredk., labourer
..........here is Dale Street
42-80. Vacant ground

Verner Street
from 83 May Street to Stanfield Street

1-3. Lavery, P., publican
..........here is Holmes Court
5-11. Arnott, John & Co. (Produce) Ltd.
 13. Hutton, Mrs. W.
15a. Ferguson, Jack, motor engineer
 15. McCandless, R. J., & Sons, fruit importers
..........here is East Bridge Street
41-43. Donnelly, F., publican
..........here is Lagan Street
 45. McGlone, John, wool merchant
 47. Boyd, Miss M.
 49. Joyce, Richard
 51. Carville, Wm., lorry driver
 53. Neeson, M., storeman
 55. Quinn, Thomas, hawker
 57. Kennedy, Mrs. M. J.
 59. O'Callaghan, Joseph, labourer
 61. Fitzpatrick, Charles
 63. McAllister, George, labourer
 65. Wishart, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Quinn, Miss Mary
 69. Reilly, James, labourer
 71. Donnelly, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Murphy's Lane
                              __________

2-4. Corry, Alexander, & Co., Wholesale General Merchants
6-8. Vacant
10-12. Crawford's (Belfast) Ltd., produce merchants
..........here is East Bridge Street
 26. Modern Tool and Equipment Co. Ltd., The
..........here is East Street
 28. McCrea, J., driver
 30. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
 32. Killen, James, french polisher
 34. Johnston, D., P.O. engineer
 36. Megarry, George, painter
 38. Mulvenna, A., bakery
..........here is Lagan Street
 44. Ross, Mrs., grocer
 46. Brady, David
 48. Collins, Miss Margaret
 50. McCann, Mrs. M.
 52. Annesley, James, labourer
54-60. Ross, B., Cattle Yard
 62. Trainor, Miss Kate
 64. Maxwell, R., baker
 66. Barr, Mrs. E.
 68. Gilmore, Joseph, cattle dealer
 70. Conlon, Miss
..........here is Stanfield Street
..........here is Murphy Street

Vernon Street
from 30 Posnett Street to Havelock Street

 1a. Ferguson, John
   1. Murphy, Misses
   3. Smylie, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
   7. Duffin, Fredk.
, labourer
   9. Crawford, Mrs. Mary A.
 11. Patterson, F., grocer
 13. Wright, Mrs. M.
 15. Faulkner, T. A., motor man
 17. McQuilkin, Mrs. D.
 19. Jackson, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Robinson, Miss J.
 23. Spinks, Claude, stores manager
 25. Colvin, Alex., painter
 27. Cromie, Mrs.
 29. Craig, James, mechanic
 31. Kelly, J. E., french polisher
 33. Weatherall, Mrs. Beatrice
 35. King, Thomas, mechanic
 37. Weir, Mrs. Jeanie (Jennie in 1943)
 39. Johnson, Robert, clerk
 41. Montgomery, R., hall porter
 43. McCammon, John, fitter
 45. Weatherall, H., sheet metal worker
 47. Shannon, Mrs. Minnie
 49. Barrett, Miss Ethel
 51. Neill, William, conductor
 53. Gordon, Miss Jean
 55. Spence, Henry, bus driver
 57. Gregg, Samuel R.
 59. Byrne, Patrick, dyer
 61. Glendinning, Wm., joiner
 63. Gribbon, G., shipping manager
 65. Mason, S. A., motorman
 67. Ashby, R. R., fitter
 69. Keown, Miss Mary
 71. Maguire, J. F.
 73. Meakin, J. W., telephonist
 75. O'Brian, Mrs.
 77. Neill, Samuel
 79. McCool, Mrs. Maud
 81. Willis, Wm., & Co. (store)
 83. Watters, Mrs. M.
 85. Ruddock, Miss Elizabeth
 87. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 89. Lowry, Miss
 91. Moag, Thomas, tailor
 93. Foster, Mrs. A.
 95. McCann, Thos.
, labourer
 97. Allen, Robert, labourer
 99. Gault, Samuel, joiner
101. Fryers, William
103. Lunn, Miss R.
105. Shannon, E., motorman
107. Moore, Mrs. Edith
109. Turner, Robert, cleaner
111. Irvine, Samuel, landscape gardener
113. Patterson, R., labourer
115. Leitch, M., packing case maker
117. Small, Miss C.
119. Wooton, Stanley, fitter
121. Patterson, William
123. Patterson, Mrs. Agnes
125. Thompson, Miss Mary
127. Osman, Misses
129. Black, James, steel erector
131. Maxwell, Hamilton, driver
133. Rainey, Miss Norah
135. Alford, Fredk., mechanic
137. McCarroll, Miss Sarah J.
139. Golthorpe, J., labourer
141. Reynolds, Miss Maggie
143. Kennedy, T., conductor
145. McCoubrey, Mrs. Ellen
147. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
149. Jackson, Mrs. Annie
151. Gaffney, Miss Elizabeth
153. McGuirk, Albert H., bus driver
155. Bolton, Miss Annie
157. Pinkerton, Mrs.
159. Thompson, Jas., labourer
161. McCready, T., joiner
163. Baillie, Mrs. Margaret
165. Cammock, R. T., shop assistant
167. Patterson, Mrs.
169. Entry
171. Hunter, S., telephonist
173. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
175. Ringland, Robert, labourer
177. Haveron, Gilbert, machine man
179. Cummins, John, hairdresser
181. Magee, J., labourer
183. Watters, Mrs. Isabella S.
185. Neill, A., grocer
187. Todd, George, storeman
                              __________

   2. Foreman, Miss Mary
   4. Boston, Mrs. Rachel
   6. Robinson, W.
   8. Francey, Hugh, painter
 10. Holmes, Mrs. E.
..........here is Conduit Street
 12. Dickson, James, stableman
 14. Davidson, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Prospect Street
 16. Graham, Mrs. Lucy
 18. Farr, Mrs. R.
       Side door
..........here is Virginia Street
 20. Side door
..........here is Auburn Street
22-22a. Hall, W. A., green grocer
..........here is Silvergrove Street
 24. McDonald, C., boot maker
24a. Law, D. E., cinema manager
..........here is Beech Street
26-28. Graham, Samuel, grocer
 30. Radcliffe, Jas., bread server
 32. Independent Order of Rechabites' Hall
..........here is Spruce Street
 36. Hallaghan, Norman, publican
 38. Shergold, Mrs. E.
 40. Bingham, Robt., labourer
 42. Gamble, S., baker
 44. Morton, W., labourer
 46. Anderson, Wm. T., labourer
..........here is Pine Street
 50. Cardwell, George, iron turner
 52. Pinkerton, William, joiner
 54. Allen, John, labourer
 56. Carberry, William, joiner
 58. Williamson, Mrs. Anna
..........here is Lake Street
60-62. McAllister, W., grocer
 64. Burns, E.
, labourer
 66. Murphy, T. G., inspector
 68. Martin, Peter, painter
 70. Harris, E., dairy worker

 72. Cordner, Mrs. Ruth
 74. McCartney, Wm. J., fitter
 76. McGreevey, Miss Eleanor
 78. Allen, James, labourer
 80. Donnelly, Alan, shop assistant
82-84. Maxwell, Thos. R.
 90. Maxwell, Thos. R., supper saloon
 92. Hash, Frederick, labourer
 94. Boyce, James, labourer
 96. Spence, Robert, joiner
 98. Mason, James

Veryan Gardens
from 136 Whitewell Road to 29 Serpentine Road

   1. Pollock, Millar, reeling master
   3. Sullivan, Wm., bus conductor
   5. Nelson, Wm., commissionaire
   7. Swann, Fredk., window dresser
   9. Thorpe, Thos., R.A.F.
 11. Terry, Mrs. Mary A.
 13. Beggs, Robt., tenter
 15. Magahy, Alfred G.
 17. Greene, W. J., driver
 19. Johnston, George, labourer
 21. Gordon, C., adm. constable
 23. Lunn, Samuel, fitter
 25. Woodside, William, M.T. driver
 27. Lyle, Sydney, brick burner
 29. Maxwell, R., labourer
 31. Johnston, R. A., brick layer
 33. Evans, N., brick layer
 35. Taylor, Mrs. J.
 37. Parkes, F., boiler man
 39. Donaghy, Michael
 41. Green, H. Jas., motorman
 43. McCartney, John, manager
 45. McLarnon, Wm., clerk
 47. Briggs, Mrs. L.
 49. Tolmie, Alexander
 51. Keery, John, law clerk
                             __________

   2. Alcorn, Charles, machine man
   4. McFall, Thomas, labourer
   6. Roddy, Robert, tram conductor
   8. Brown, Herbt., meter inspector
 10. Collington, J., carpenter
 12. Campbell, J., baker
 14. Johnston, David, docker
 16. Jameson, Samuel, lorry driver
 18. Moore, Chas., plater's helper
 20. Irwin, Robert, inspector
 22. Ardis, Chester, joiner
 24. Brown, Robert
 26. Collins, Henry
 28. Finlay, James
 30. Doherty, Mrs.
 32. Vacant
 34. Collins, Albert, fowl dealer
 36. Dean, Alfred, plasterer
 38. Brown, Wm., labourer
 40. Carlton, George, agent
 42. McKenna, Wm., cashier
 44. McDermott, J., clerk

Vicarage Street
from 234 Albert Bridge Road to Erskine Street

   1. McWilliams, Mrs. Martha
   3. McCandless, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Robinson, Ernest, driver
   7. McMeekin, W., labourer
   9. Barr, Walter, labourer
 11. McFarland, J., boiler maker
 13. Baldwin, A., railway porter
 15. Quinn, James, labourer
 17. Anderson, Joseph
, labourer
 19. Longridge, R., rivetter
 21. Wilson, John, labourer
 23. Crawford, John, labourer
 25. Crilly, Robert
 27. Dunn, John, jun., clerk
 29. Gray, Charles, labourer
 33. Burton, T. R., labourer
 35. Bailie, Miss Jean
 37. Lowry, Robert, cook
 39. McCullough, R. E.
, labourer
 41. Hillis, William
 43. Martin, John, labourer
 45. Turner, Mrs. Martha
 47. Neill, Wm., sheet metal worker
 49. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 51. Beattie, David, labourer
 53. McCaughey, Charles
, labourer
 55. Horner, James, labourer
 57. Gordon, Campbell, brick layer
 59. Finlay, Mrs. M.
 61. McBride, John, labourer
 63. Beatty, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

 2a. Wright, Saml. J., bus driver
   2. Wilkinson, Mrs. Martha
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
   6. Magowan, Hugh, labourer
   8. Wilkinson, Frank, rivetter
 10. Clarke, Mrs. S.
 12. McCausland, R., labourer
 14. Orr, William, labourer
 16. Barr, Mrs. E.
 18. Bingham, Andrew, labourer
 20. McCleery, Samuel, coal porter
 22. McBurney, Samuel, painter
 24. Montgomery, James, labourer
 26. McCamley, Wm. J.
 28. Steele, John
 30. Blackwood, Samuel, holder-up
 32. McCune, Mrs. Ellen
 34. Taggart, Mrs. M. A.
 36. Hutton, Mrs. Isabella
 38. Millar, Mrs. M. A.
 40. Kane, James A., iron turner
 42. Lavelle, Joseph, boiler maker's helper
 44. Titmus, George J.
, labourer
 46. Kane, James, labourer
 48. Murray, Thomas, painter
 50. Ledgerwood, C.
, labourer
 52. Galway, Mrs. E.
 54. Hiller, Joseph, labourer
 56. Weatherup, James, labourer
 58. Moffett, Frank, painter
 60. Watson, Dickson, welder
 62. Gilpin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Maxwell, J. H., labourer
 66. Robinson, Wm., bar man
 68. Wilson, Mrs. Beatrice

Vicinage Park
at 21 Cranburn Street

 1a. McManus, Miss Margaret
 1b. Doherty, J., upholsterer
 1c. Gateway
   1. Fagan, John, joiner
   3. Hale, Daniel, fruit dealer
   5. McKenna, Mrs. C.
   7. Mann, R., commissionaire
   9. Byrne, Thomas, labourer
 11. McCart, Miss W.
 13. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
 15. Rice, J. B., collector
 17. McGarry, J., checker
 19. Holbrook, John, contractor
 21. Cunningham, T., salesman
 23. McCann, Joseph, clerk
 25. Hall, David
 27. Baird, A., engineer
 29. Jackson, A., sign writer
 31. Cahill, D., R.U.C.
       Garages
                             __________

   2. Love, G., fitter
   4. O'Rourke, Mrs. W.
   6. McDonnell, Miss R.
   8. Stuart, Chas., postman
 10. Rogan, Miss J.
 12. O'Doherty, Joseph, butcher
 14. Kearney, Charles, salesman
 16. O'Loan, J., clerk
 18. O'Malley, Joseph, flesher
 20. Savage, Mrs. C.
 22. Weiner, Mrs. (Weaner, Isaac, dealer in 1943)
 24. McHugh, M., salesman
 26. McClean, Mrs. Isabel
 28. Beringer, Joseph, jeweller
 30. Williamson, J. H., electrician
 32. Morris, Miss Isa, clerk
 34. McAuley, William, labourer
..........here is Vicinage Place
 36. Creen, Wm., salesman
 38. Hyman, A., furniture manufacturer
 40. O'Hare, A., linotype operator
 42. Hyman, Israel, cabinet maker

Vicinage Place
from 34 Lincoln Avenue to Vicinage Park

Victor Street
from 31 Swift Street to Shamrock Street

 1a. Vance, D., carter
   3. Brown, G.
, labourer
   5. Smith, Mrs.
   7. Johnston, William, labourer
   9. McDowell, Mrs.
 11. Reid, Hugh
 13. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Shaw, John, fireman
15a-15b. Stewart & Orr, potato store
 17. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 19. McKittrick, Mrs. (McKitterick, Wm. J., holder-up in 1943)
 21. Wilson, Frank E., labourer
 23. Magill, James
 25. Marshall, Thos., storeman
 27. McCullough, T., labourer
 29. Rice, John, labourer
 31. Norwood, Joseph, stager
 33. Lyons, Maurice, clerk
 35. Sawers, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Curragh, Samuel
                              __________

   2. Donaldson, Robt., yarn hanger
   4. Griffin, Thos.
, labourer
   6. Wilson, T.
, labourer
   8. Morrow, David, caulker
 10. Downey, Hugh, labourer
 12. Mulholland, Miss Ellen
 14. Tomlinson, David, labourer
 16. Coulter, Samuel, labourer
 18. Pritchard, Mrs. C.
 20. Brown, Thomas, plumber
 22. Johnson, Matthew
, labourer
 24. Gordon, Mrs. Susan
 26. McBride, Mrs. M.
 28. Lewis, William, labourer
 30. Francey, Wm., brick layer
 32. Wardlow, Robert, labourer
 34. Allen, S., labourer
 36. Hunsdale, A., labourer
 38. Lynas, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 42. Gordon, Wilbur
 44. Leslie, Mrs. M. J.
 46. Grant, James, seaman
 48. Douglas, Mrs.
 50. Patterson, Robert, labourer
 52. Lamont, A., shop assistant
 54. Ellison, Joseph, hairdresser
 56. Gartside, Wm. E., rivetter
 58. Trueman, William, labourer
 60. Ginniff, Mrs. Annie

Victoria Avenue
at 53 Victoria Road

   1. Martin, C., joiner
   3. Craig, T. J. McK., insurance agent
   5. Jones, Thomas, fireman
   7. Bratty, J. H., shop assistant
   9. Boyd, J., engineer
 11. Brisbane, William, storeman
 13. Brisbane, Wm., surgical fitter
   "   Brisbane, Kathleen, corsetiere
 15. Jones, A., electrician
 17. Clarke, Mrs. E.
 19. Roberts, F. A., clerk
 21. Saddington, E., P.O. engineer
 23. Niblock, J., insurance agent
 25. Maguire, Robert, fitter
 27. Robinson, A. F.
 29. Stewart, J.
 31. McQuillan, Mrs. E.
 33. Moorhead, D., clerk
 35. Dunbar, Mrs.
 37. Harvey, J. R.
, labourer
 39. McWhirter, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Smith, David, aircraft worker
 43. MacPherson, David, baker
 45. Sinclair, Joshua
 47. Rolleston, C. M., fitter
 49. Laird, J.
 51. Myles, David R., store keeper
 53. Topley, Joseph, iron turner
 55. McCullough, J., fitter
 57. Carville, D., labourer
 59. Snowball, R., labourer
 61. Brown, Thomas, civil servant
 63. Money, Thos., engineer (Monie, Thomas, engineer in 1943)
 65. Patterson, Robt., R.A.C. ptrl.
 67. Houston, John, brick layer
 69. Kerr, Thomas D., clerk
 71. Maxwell, Samuel, joiner
 73. Coyle, Wm., fitter
 75. Edwards, Charles, fitter
 77. Crossan, W.
 79. Clarke, William, inspector
                           __________

   2. Hume, J., insurance agent
   4. Downing, Mrs.
   6. Simpson, Mrs. E. K.
   8. Moore, Thomas, gardener
 10. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 12. Lyons, John, crane man
 14. Sheriff, John, joiner
 16. Kinnier, William, joiner
 18. Finlay, A., clerk
 20. Arlow, James
 22. McKeag, Wm., electrician
 24. Brown, E., blacksmith
 26. Campbell, J., conductor
 28. Robson, John R., joiner
 30. McKibben, James, plater
 32. Bennett, Hugh, labourer
 34. Newberry, James, machinist
 36. Gray, T., fitter
 38. Irvine, M., fitter
 40. Bennett, R., clerk
 42. Wilson, R., electric jointer
 44. Hanna, T. H., welder
 46. Robb, Mrs. A.
 48. Styles, B., teacher
 50. Gilbert, Chris., fitter
 52. Sinclair, Wm., salesman
 54. Quinn, Walter, machinist
 56. McKinty, James, operator
 58. Crozier, C., stoker
 60. Robb, F. A., radio engineer
 62. Boyd, F., machinist
 64. Hodgett, J., fitter
 66. Kennedy, Wm., shop assistant
 68. Moore, Mrs. A.
 70. Ramsay, S. W., R.U.C.
 72. Turner, Wm., electrician
 74. Robinson, S., fitter
 76. McClelland, John, shipwright
 78. Bell, James, manager
 80. Miller, J. E., plumber
 82. Gamble, Robert, lino operator
 84. Reid, E., baker

Victoria Gardens
from 4 Charnwood Avenue to Tivoli Gardens

   1. McAteer, Robt., cloth passer
   3. Boal, R., clerk
   5. Bradley, Mrs. Margaret J.
   7. Craig, W., fitter
   9. Prenter, N.
 11. Jamison, C. R. A., clerk
 13. Farrell, Miss S. K.
 15. Foley, Mrs. J.
 17. McIlveen, Mrs. S.
 19. Boal, Thomas, draughtsman
 21. McChesney, Joseph
 23. Kernaghan, Frederick R.
 25. Donaldson, Mrs.
 27. Potter, Mrs. S.
 29. Heaney, Robert, fitter
 31. Thompson, James
 33. Ewing, William (Ewin in 1943)
 35. Marshall, Miss Sadie
 37. Peers, Mrs. M. E.
 39. Palmer, F. G., fitter
..........here is Inver Avenue
 41. Armstrong, E. W., clerk
 43. Adair, E., baker
 45. Manuel, G., tailor's cutter
 47. McNulty, Mrs. Mary
 49. Peattie, W., assistant superintendent
 51. James, W. T., evangelist
..........here is Tokio Gardens
 77. Litster, Walter G.
 79. Edmondson, Mrs. M.
 81. McClaine, H. William
 83. Robinson, Mrs. B.
 85. Norris, Mrs. G.
 87. Parke, W., journalist
 89. Thompson, Mrs.
 91. Browning, P., traveller
                             __________

   2. Jackson, Alex., foreman
   4. Falls, D. P., lorry driver
   6. Johnstone, Mrs. J.
   8. McKenna, Thos. A., clerk
 10. Harrison, Mrs. E.
 12. Gardner, A. E., manager
 14. Fleming, Mrs. M.
 16. Moore, Mrs. K.
 18. Mallon, Mrs. Annie K.
 20. Ellison, Mrs. E.
 22. Somers, E. V. (Summers, E. in 1943)
 24. Jackson, Mrs. O.
 26. Ferguson, Brian, optician
 28. Deacon, Denis, driver
 30. Brown, John A., inspector
 32. Ward, E., buyer
 34. Stevenson, R., commercial traveller
 36. Treacy, A., R.U.C.
 38. Bowman, Mrs. M.
 40. Nixon, Mrs. E.
42-44. Vacant ground
..........here is Inver Avenue
 46. Pitt, H. H., grocer
 48. Maunder, F. J.
 50. Jemphrey, David S., engineer
 52. Wright, Mrs. Delia
 54. Cohen, Misses
 56. Magee, Victor, tailor
 62. Comerton, E. C., accountant
 64. Brownlee, Wm., manufacturer
 66. Lang, Ian, civil servant (Laing, I. James, clerk in 1943)
 68. Jones, E., cashier
 70. Bingham, J., grocer
 72. Bradshaw, Miss Ida
 74. Templeton, Mrs.
 76. Thompson, R. F., civil servant
 78. Hanna, Mrs. A. J.
 80. Madden, J. C., clerk
 82. Lockhart, Mrs. L.
 84. Harbinson, W. G., manufacturers' agent
 86. Newell, H. F., outfitter
 88. McHugh, John F.
 90. Taylor, John

Victoria Road
from 62 Palmerston Road to 1 Inverary Drive

   1. Moneypenny, Henry, clerk
   3. Graham, Mrs. F. A.
   5. Boucher, W.
   7. Vacant
   9. Lamb, David A., joiner
 11. McGuigan, Mrs.
 13. Kirkpatrick, D., painter
 15. Fraser, Mrs.
 17. Best, Mrs. E.
 19. Faulkener, F., fitter
 21. Johnston, R., boiler maker
 23. Paul, James, driver
 25. Greenaway, I., clerk
 27. Kelly, Miss S.
 29. Neill, John
 45. Thompson, W., joiner
 47. Magowan, Mrs. M.
 49. Rainey, Robert, fitter
 51. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 53. Naylor, George A., grocer
..........here is Victoria Avenue
 55. Vacant
 57. McFerran, Jas., brass moulder
 59. Snodden, A., dock labourer
 61. Grimshaw, Wm. S., M.N.
 63. Murphy, Samuel, fitter
 65. Gourley, D. G., rivetter
 67. Lyons, J.
 69. Curtis, F. W., com. traveller
 71. Wilson, J., upholsterer
 73. Magill, Mrs.
 75. Ward, Miss A. E.
 77. Porter, H. G., M.I.Mun.E.
 79. Cummings, Miss I.
 81. Kidney, Miss Emma
 83. Wilson, Samuel, clerk
 85. Rutherford, M.
                              __________

   2. Holland, Wm. Henry, moulder
   4. Gill, Thomas, time keeper
   6. McFerran, Robert, joiner
   8. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 10. Roberts, G., bus conductor
 12. Stitt, James, conductor
 14, Russell, J., iron turner
 16. Young, James, shipwright
 18. Simpson, James, joiner
 20. McKendry, G. E., driver
 22. McCarthy, J., wages clerk
 24. Vacant
 26. McNaughton, Wm. J., clerk

 28. Gibson, Matthew
 30. Boyd, David, engineer
 32. Sidney-Smith, T.
34-36. Vacant ground
 38. Whan, S., fitter
 40. Morrow, Mrs. Mary
 42. McCrory, James, agent
 44. Douglas, R. M., engineer

Victoria Road
(No. 2)
off Queen's Road

Harland & Wolff Ltd.

Victoria Square
Continuation of William Street South to 103 Victoria Street

1-7. Granleese & Co., fireplace manufacturers
9-21. Cantrell & Cochrane Ltd., Aerated & Mineral Water Manufacturers - By Appointment to H.M. The King
 23. Vacant
25-27. Robb, Victor H., & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
29-35. Davis, Louis N., & Co., Motor Engineers
   "   Davis Agencies, Ace Number Plates; Armstrong Siddeley Industrial Engines; Boden-Davis Light Car Trailers; Filtrate (Regd.) Oils
37-39. Carplant Limited, Hire Purchase
 41. Skefko Ball Bearing Co. Ltd.
 43. Robb, Victor H., & Co. Ltd. (comm. vehicle repairs)
 45. Irish Temperance League Cafe
 47. International Hairdressing
 49. Rooney, Dan, fruiterer
51-55. Victoria Bar
                             __________

   2. Mayfair Dance Studio
4-8. Barry's Amusements
 10. Maguire, J., confectioner
12-14. Belfast Empire Theatre of Varieties Ltd.
..........here is Telfair Street
 18. Conlan, James, publican
 20. Frackelton, John, & Son Ltd., Glass and Paint Merchants
22-34. Finlay, A., Ltd., soap works
 36. Daley, Jack, Sports Outfitter
   "   Wheelock's Pastry Shop
   "   Pigs Marketing Board (Northern Ireland)
   "   Kerr, R. J., & Co., agents
   "   Granleese, J., & Co., agents
   "   Murray & Partners, building contractors
   "   Bullick, W. E., & Co., engineers' agents
   "   Belfast Assoc. of Engineers, J. McBarry, hon. secty.
   "   McErvel, J. H., grain agent
   "   Tolland, James, agent
   "   Deane & Duguid, architects
 38. Adamson & Co. (Machines), Ltd., Precision Engineers
 40. McErvel, T. & J. (1948) Ltd., seedsmen
   "   Visual Sound Services Ltd., Radio Dealers
   "   Boston, James, solicitor
   "   Bradley, David, agent
   "   Neill, W. F., & Co., F.A.I., Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Woolwich Equitable Building Society
   "   Valentine, W., agent
 40. McKee, F. W., tea agent
   "   Wood, C. R. M., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   Gibson, W. H., tea dealer
   "   Sayers, J. T., contractor
   "   Canadian Government Trade Commissioner
   "   Brightside Engineering Co. Ltd.
   "   McMeekin, S., seed merchant
   "  
White & Neill, tea dealers
   "   Burrows & Neill, artists
   "   Morris, Herbert, Ltd., lifting and conveying machinery

Victoria Street
Continuation of Corporation Street to Cromac Street

1-5. Anchor Line Ltd., Steamship Owners and Shipping Agents Agents for Donaldson Atlantic Line. T.A.: "Belanchor, Belfast"
7-9. Cullen, Allen, & Co. Ltd., Potato, Grain, Hay, Straw, and General Produce Merchants, Cartage and Storage Contractors T.A.: "Export, Belfast"
   "   British Legion, Belfast Branch, Sec., A. Jardin
11-51. Vacant
..........here is High Street
 53. Howe, Fredk., wholesale confectioner
53a. Eglinton & Winton Hotel (goods)
 55. Bedford, Walter, jeweller and watch maker (Bradford, Walter, jeweller in 1943)
 57. Baird Bros., boot merchants
59-61. Beattie, Thos., & Co., Nurserymen and Seedsmen
 63. Lyttle & Co., Tailors
63a. Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers
 65. McNeill & Co. (Decorations), Ltd., wallpaper merchants
 67. Ross's Ltd., Coal Importers
 69. Lyttle & Co., weatherproofs
 71. Gateway
 73. Gibson, T. A., M.P.S., chemist
75-81. Vacant
..........here is Ann Street
83-85. Bell, S. D., & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
87-89. Carrothers, Rea & Co. Ltd., Flour, and Grain Merchants
91-95. McClelland, John A., & Co. Ltd., wholesale jewellers, cutlers and hardware merchants
 97. Kane & Smith, wholesale leather merchants
99-101. Steele, R., seed, manure & implement merchant
103. Robinson, C. R., publican
..........here is Victoria Square
105-107. Lennon, P. J., publican
109-115. Robb, Victor H., & Co. Ltd.
117-119. Kilpatrick, J., Ltd., poultry food specialists
121. Vacant
123. Cowan, W. M., tobacconist
..........here is Chichester Street
133-135. Lavery, D., publican
137. Gallagher, D., & Co., tobacconists
   "    Lunn, Anthony, solicitor
   "    McShane, Miss S., hairdresser
139. Phillips, Misses, confectioners
141-143. Central Motor Auctions (Robt. Millar & Co.)
145. McCullough, E. J., plumber (McCullagh, J., plumber in 1943)
147. Stuart & Co., boot merchant
149-155. Millar, Robert, & Co. motor auctioneers
157. Dunlop, H. M., Butchers' & Bakers' Outfitters
159. Downey & Co., boot and shoe factors
..........here is Gloucester Street
161-163. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Markets' Branch - R. M. Rogers, manager
165-167. Central Hotel
169-171. Moore, W. H., & Son, butchers & provision merchants
173-175. Tyler, John & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
177. Home & Colonial Stores
179. Browne, Robert (Provisions) Limited
181. Taylor, Edward, Ltd., medical plaster manufacturers
183. Bourke, Christopher, Cafe
                              __________

   2. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd. (store)
   4. Reid, William, Ltd., Ship Brokers
   6. Kilpatrick, Jas., & Son, Ltd., Electrical Engineers
   "   Car & General Insurance Corporation Ltd.
   8. Stephens & Walkington, Shipping and Timber Brokers; Agents for Federal Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., to Australia, Donaldson Line, Hutchinson Line, Canadian National Railways, New Zealand Shipping Co., and Knutsen Line
   "   Williames, W. E., & Co., Agents for Bristol, Cardiff, and Swansea Steamers
   "   Isle of Man Steam Packet Co. Ltd.
..........here is Waring Street
10-14. Heyn, G., & Sons, Ltd., Managers Ulster Steamship Co. Ltd., "Head" Line and "Lord" Line Steamers T.A.: "Heyn, Belfast"
..........here is Ulster Street
 16. Northern Bank Ltd. (head office) - F. J. Byrne, Manager: F. St. C. Logan, Chief Accountant; T. S. J. Dunn, Secretary
                      The Albert Memorial
..........here is Queen's Square
 18. Malcolm, D., wallpaper merchant
 20. Tughan, N. & F., & Walmsley, solicitors (F. C. Tughan and Albert J. Walmsley)
   "   Northern Ireland Radio Retailers' Association
   "   Dossor, John, Ballroom
22-26. Decorators' Supply Depot, The, Wholesale Wallpaper Merchants, Brushes, Varnishes, Enamels, Water Paints, etc.
28-30. Queen's Hotel (Irish Hotels, Ltd.)
 32. Wardens Bros., Fireplace Specialists
..........here is Marlborough Street
 34. Lytle, John, & Sons Ltd., Wholesale Seed and Tea Merchants. T.A.: "Lytlesons, Belfast"
36-38. McCausland, Samuel, Ltd., Wholesale Seed Merchants. T.A.: "Shamrock, Belfast"
40-44. McMullan, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Druggists & Chemists and Grocers. T.A.: "Shamrock, Belfast"
..........here is Ann Street
 46. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - W. F. S. Harkness, Manager
 48. McClinton & Co. Ltd., wholesale seed merchants. Mill, 29-33 Laganview Street. T.A.: "Clinton, Belfast"
 50. Pratt & Montgomery Ltd., Wholesale Tea Merchants
 52. Mitchell Bros. & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
 54. Mayrs, Robert, & Co. Ltd., Manufacturers' Agents T.A.: "Venus, Belfast" Agencies - Yeastvite, Horlick's, Velouty; Amami, Rose & Co., Veno's, Kiwi, Sherley's, Tokalon, Shredded Wheat, Lifeguard
54a. McKinney, Wm., Ltd., sugar brokers
54b. Mayrs, H. J. R., & Co. Ltd., Manufacturers' Agents
56-60. Northern Publishing Office (Belfast) Ltd., Booksellers, Manufacturing Scholastic Stationers, Paper Merchants, Printers, Wholesale Fancy Goods, Paper Rulers, Envelope Makers, etc.
 62. Shaw & McMullan, Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
 64. Browne, G. H., & Co. Ltd., paper merchants
 66. Amalgamated Transport and General Workers' Union
 68. Rogers, John, Ltd., Felt Manufacturers, Wire Workers and Wire Weavers
70-78. Marshall, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Provender Millers and Flour Factors
..........here is Townhall Street
 80. Petty Sessions Court, (Old Town Hall) -Resident Magistrates - J. H. Campbell, K.C., and J. D. M. McCallum, C.B.E., D.S.O.; clerk of Petty Sessions, S. M. A. Lowry; assistant clerk, G. Courtney
   "   Summons and Custody Courts - J. T. Rodgers, caretaker
..........here is Chichester Street
 82. Ulster Tavern (side entrance)
 84. Campbell, Bernard, & Co., solicitors
 86. Rogan Bros., boot & shoe merchants
 88. Cairns, V. J., dental lab.
90-94. Ritchie, A. S., & Co., seed, manure, and agricultural implement merchants
96-98. Tughan, Samuel, & Son, house furnishers
100. Smyth & McAllister, F.A.A., Auctioneers and Valuers
102. Victoria Filling Station
104. Leech, J. Oliver, Ltd., Refrigerating Engineers
106. Vacant
108. Swift & Swallow Ltd., Weighing & Food Preparing Machines
   "    Bridgham, Graham & Co. Ltd., Electrical Contractors
110. Northern Bank Ltd. - W. R. Moore, Manager

Victoria Street Great
Continuation of Fisherwick Place to Shaftesbury Square

       Royal Hippodrome - T. Percy, manager
       Grand Opera House, Warden Ltd., proprietors; sec., Miss K. Devon
..........here is Glengall Street
       Great Northern Railway (Ireland) - Terminus - George B. Howden, general manager; F. C. Wallace, secretary; H. S. Knott, traffic manager; C. H. Slater, civil engineer
 17. Lowry, Richard, & Co. Ltd., frock manufacturers
   "   Davenport, P., Ltd.
   "   Dunbar & Anderson
17a. Brown, H. W., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   McBride, W. R., & Co., clothing manufacturers
 19. Annett, S. J., & Co. Ltd., Underclothing Manufacturers
19b. Chinese Lantern, The, amusements
 27. War Damage Commission
   "   Crosbie, Jas., & Son, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Hunter, W. & A., Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 29. Forte, Frank, cafe
31-33. Johnston, Saml., Ltd., prams
 35. Irwin's Pharmacy Ltd.
 37. Londontown (J. M. Watson), drapers
 39. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
 41. Spence, Bryson, & Co. Ltd., Linen and Handkerchief Manufacturers
 43. Londontown, J. M. Watson, draper
 45. Johnston, Samuel, Ltd., prams
..........here is Hope Street
 47. Donaldson & Lyttle Ltd., showrooms
47a. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
49-51. Donaldson & Lyttle Ltd., House Furnishers
 53. McLeod, Alex., confectioner
 55. Adrain, Allen, Auto Electrical Specialists
 57. Bradbury Pharmacy, Chemists
57a. Bradbury, John D., Surgical Instruments (Bradley, J., surgical instruments in 1943)
 59. Murray, Cecil, hardware & china merchant
..........here is Windsor Street
 61. Royal Ulster Rifles Association and Club (The), (J. Shaw, steward)
 63. Frew, H. A. G., dentist
 65. Isobell's, fruiterers
65a. Tate, Miss P., L.R.A.M.
   "   Sloan, Miss, A.T.C.L., music teacher
   "   Pike, T. J., watchmaker
   "   Gibson, Robt., upholsterer
67a. Hogg, A. R., photographer
 67. Allen's Motor Cycle Depot
 69. Dempster's Agencies (Edwin Dempster)
   "   Engineering & Allied Employers' (N.I.) Association, Northern Ireland Master Plumbers' Association; Ulster Heating Engineers' Association - Edwin Dempster, sec.
   "   Foremen and Staff Mutual Benefit Society - T. H. Kernohan, secretary
   "   Newton, Victor, Ltd., X-ray & Electro Medical Manufacturers
 71. Hynds & Co., fireplace merchants
   "   Victoria Foot Hospital (Mrs. D. McLoughlin, L.C.H.)
   "   Mason, T. L. K., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
 73. Henry, J., agent
73-75. Allen, Jim, Motor Dealer
 75. Bell, J., dentist
   "   Johnstone, Thos., printer
   "   Belfast Pleating Co., hem stitchers
   "   Northern Ireland Hospitals' Authority (accounts branch)
 77. Knight's, cycle agents
   "   Rogers, P. G., & W. H., radio dealers
   "   Vacant
79-81. Spence, Alexander, Ltd., Auctioneers
 83. Great Victoria Street Post Office
 85. Rankin, J. A., & Son, house furnishers
..........here is Wellwood Street
 87. Bell's Market, grocers
89-91. Willis & Co., House Furnishers
 93. Flats -
        Tinsley, W., plumber
        Fenton, Charles, Ladies' and Gents' Tailor
        Jebb, Mrs.
 95. Hall, T., hairdresser
 97. Curry, E. R., Piano Tuner and Musical Instruments Dealer
 99. Latimer, Mrs. Lily
101. Corbett, D. & S., Manufacturers' Agents
103. Flats -
105. Seymour, Mrs., Electrolysis
107. Flats -
109. Whitten, W., House Furnisher
111. Vacant
113. Apostolic Church
   "    Independent Orange Hall
   "    Hamilton School of Dancing
115. Chapman, Dr. R. C., dentist
117. Standard Hotel
119. Kerr, T. J., M.D.
   "    Lucas, Robert
   "    Esler, Dr. W. L.
121. Wilson, W. J.
123. McAfee, E., dentist
125. Fee, W. H., M.B.
127. Seymour, A. C., M.B., B.Ch.
..........here is Albion Street
        Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. R. Boyd, B.A., B.D.
                              __________

2-4. Burrows, J. & W. F., tailors and outfitters
   6. Young, J. C., chemist
   8. McCartney, Geo., & Co. Ltd., Electrical Contractors and Radio Engineers
 10. Imperial Confectionery Co.
 12. Hippodrome Booking Office
 14. Cooke, Miss L., fruiterer
 16. Milk Bar
 18. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
20-30. Porter, Leslie, Ltd., Automobile Engineers T.A.: "Petrol"
 32. N.A.A.F.I.
32a. 429 (Antrim) Coast Regt. R.A. (T.A.)
 34. N.A.A.F.I.
 36. Lido Cafe
38-40. O'Neill, Charles, publican
 42. Rogan, J. M., hotel
 44. Rogan, J. M., confectioner
 46. McGreeney, P., wine & spirit merchant
..........here is Amelia Street
 48. Adelphi Hotel
 50. McGeeney, P., wine & spirit merchant
 52. McCready, S., & Co. Ltd., costume & mantle manufacturers
   "   Electrical Equipment Co., The
 54. Groves, R. J., & Son, wholesale chemists
56-58. Berry, W., tobacconists
 60. Ellison Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., frock manufacturers
 62. Stanley Motor Works (1932), Ltd., The, Automobile Engineers
62a. Pipe Shop, The (J. G. Christie), Tobacconist
62b. Mairs, D., & Co., Engravers
 64. Daniel, W. E., sheet metal worker
   "   Baron & Hogarth, reed and heddle manufacturers
   "   McInnes & Walton, Ltd., wholesale photographic finishers
   "   (1-2) Caughey, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   (3) Cousins, J., financier
   "   (4-10) Tor Manufacturing Co., overall manufacturers
   "   (11-12) Ali, M., clock repairers
   "   (14) Houston, A. E., moneylender
   "   (15) Household Supply Co.
   "   (16-17) Coburn & Shaw, Electrical Contractors
   "   (18-19) Taylor, G. P., manufacturers' agent
   "   (20) Northern Credit Co., warehousemen
   "   (22) Elliott, R., agent
   "   (23) Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   (24) Ralph's Motoring School
   "   (25) Stewart, W. J., agent
   "   (26) Electrad Radio
   "   (27) Gregg, S., tutor
   "   (28) Lawson, Robt., agent
   "   (29) McClure, Thos., builders' factor
   "   (30-31) Guilfoyle's Advertising Agency
   "   (32) Harvey, R., & Sons
   "   (33) Christie, J. G., pipe workshop
   "   (34-39) Renee Ltd., workshop
   "   (40-41) Laird, Robt. W., M.I.C.O., Ophthalmic Optician
   "   O'Sullivan, G., F.N.A.O., Ophthalmic Optician
64a-64b. Henry's Stores
66a. Great Victoria Street Baptist Church - Pastor, Rev. D. Henderson; H. Kingsberry, caretaker
..........here is Hope Street
68-72. Cleland, J., & Son, Ltd., Printers, Paper Merchants, Manufacturing Stationers, Lithographers, Bookbinders, and Boxmakers
74-76. Weir, W. G., & Co., fancy boxmakers
 78. Garage and Engineering Supplies Ltd.
   "   Mack, Hugh, & Co., shirt manufacturers
 80. Vincent, Jas., & Sons, Pianoforte Warehouse
   "   Trinity College of Music, London - Belfast office
   "   Howe, Miss K., teacher of music
 82. Station Hotel
 84. McManus, Miss M.
 86. Harrison, Mrs. E.
 88. McCaherty, James, & Co. Ltd., Dress Manufacturers
 90. Cleeland, T. H., Registrar of Marriages
   "   Martin, J. L., deputy registrar
 92. Wallace, W., tailor
 94. Ulster Garden Villages Ltd.
..........here is Downshire Place
 96. Johnston, H., & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants
 98. Walker, Mrs. E., dealer
100. Johnston, H., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., showrooms
102. McKee, Gordon C., Window Display Fittings
   "    Gault, Hugh, M.Inst.R.A., architect & civil engineer
104. MacQuigg, J. C., tailor
   "    Dunn, H. C., tailor
   "    Yvonne, dressmaker
106. Bridgett, William, & Sons, Artistic Banner Painters and Regalia Manufacturers
108-110. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water Manufactory
..........here is Ventry Street
112. Belfast Pure Ice and Cold Storage Co. Ltd.
116-118. Belfast Ophthalmic Hospital - Hon. sec., J. R. Carr; matron, Miss E. Elliott
120. Graham & Curry, Surgical Instrument, appliances and Chemists
   "   Curry, Mrs., corsetiere
122. Ulster Arts Club - Sec., H. A. Robinson
124. Meharg, T. R., dentist
126. Caldwell, S., J.P., D.D.S., dentist
128. Keeshan, J.
130. Hamilton, G., M.D., surgeon
132. Monie, R. F., vet. surgeon
134. Kane, J. W., L.D.S., dental surgeon
136. Cochrane's, cycle depot
..........here is Shaftesbury Arcade
138. Barrett, Joseph, confectioner
138a. Barrett, J. & T., Painting Contractors
140. Vacant
142. Vacant
144. Ulster Bank Ltd., private office
146. McCune, W. S., F.S.M.C., ophthalmic optician
148. The New Library
150-152. Fashion House (Miss Helena Harrison), Draper

Victoria Street Little
off Downshire Place

1-5. Cleland, John, & Son, Ltd. Side door
   7. Boyle, Miss T.
   9. Small, Mrs.
 11. Graham, Mrs. Annie
 13. Hull, Frederick, labourer
 15. King, Mrs.
 17. Lyons, Mrs. A.
 19. Pelan, Joseph, painter
 21. Johnston, John, clerk
 23. McBride, J., bus conductor
 25. Thompson, H., engineer
 27. McCaherty, James, & Co. (store)
 29. United Paper Merchants Ltd.
..........here is Downshire Place
 35. McVeigh, Mrs.
 37. Cahill, T. J., wood machinist
37a. Garage
 39. Cummings, John, electrician
 41. Bennett, W., painter
                             __________

   2. Stewart, Robert, meter inspector
   4. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Montgomery, Jos., blacksmith
   8. Phelan, P.
 10. Roleston, William, clerk
 12. Collins, Edward S., motor driver
 14. Lindsay, Mrs.
 16. Finlay, Wallace
..........here is Bruce Street
 18. Palmer, Mrs.
26-28. Thompson, John & Co., Shirt & Collar Factory
30-34. Smyth, D., carpenter
 36. Cailes, C., labourer
 38. Morrison, Miss A.
 40. Hammond, Mrs. E.
 42. Martin, Wm., driller
..........here is Harmony Street

Violet Street
from 34 Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

 1a. Garvey, Jas., & Co., Painters (Head Office)
   3. McGuckin, James, tram conductor
   5. Hannon, Patrick, bread server
   7. Wylie, John, shunter
   9. Kane, Andrew, clerk
 11. Trainor, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 13. McCormick, P., van man
 15. Magee, Miss
 17. Heenan, J., tram conductor
 19. Glover, Mrs. M.
 21. Teer, Mrs. Jane
 23. Barry, Mrs. A.
 25. Morrison, Edward, draper
 27. Connolly, J., labourer
 29. Black, Mrs. E.
 31. Patterson, B. F., sheet metal worker
                             __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Curran, Daniel, clerk
   6. Rogers, Mrs. Jane A.
   8. Morrison, Alphonse, baker
 10. Sadlier, Richard, clerk
 12. Lavery, Arthur, seaman
 14. Watters, Elizabeth, grocer

Virginia Street
from 77 Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Reid, William
   3. Stewart, Miss Jane
   5. Harvey, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Elm Street
   7. McKelvey, D. J.
   9. Willis, Wm. A., french polisher
 11. Phillips, William, fitter
 13. Russell, Steven, engine driver
 15. Gabbie, Walter, club manager
 17. Anderson, T., grave digger
 19. Blyth, Fred., fitter
 21. Bell, Henry S., shop assistant
 23. Lennon, Miss Essie
 25. Long, Robert J., brass turner
 27. Belton, J., painter
 29. Guthrie, Mrs. L.
 31. Tate, S.
 33. Buchanan, Thomas, house repairer
 35. Noble, Mrs. Annie
 37. Turkington, James, driver
 39. Baker, Thomas, tram conductor
 41. Hamilton, Mrs. I.
 43. Ellison, J. A., grocer
                              __________

 2a. Rice,. Mrs. Mary, furniture dealer
   2. Darragh, R., fitter
   4. Adams, Mrs. M.
..........here is Elm Street
   6. Gillbourne, Arthur, machine man
   8. Quigley, J. J., R.U.C.
 10. Mooney, Mrs. Rose
 12. McAloney, Jas., engine driver
 14. Batchelor, Thos. T., gas worker
 16. McCormick, Mrs. Jeannie
 18. Mitchell, Mrs. J.
 20. Megarry, Miss
 22. Sparrow, Gerald
 24. Hughes, Mrs. E.
 26. Reddick, H., driller
 28. McCoy, Mrs. Mina
 30. Martin, William, machinist
 32. McCracken, Wm., inspector
 34. Dunn, Robert J., clerk
 36. McAllister, Geo., labourer
 38. Bolton, Victor, joiner
 40. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 42. White, Miss Mary
 44. Coleman, T. A., foreman
 46. Radcliffe, James, packer

Vistula Street
from 11 McCandliss Street to Geoffrey Street (Godfrey in 1943)

   5. Rea, Miss Mary (McElrea, Miss Mary in 1943)
   7. Vogan, Miss Letitia
   9. Leggett, George, labourer
 11. St. Mary's Mews
 13. Warwick, R., brush maker
 15. McFarlane, Hugh, labourer
 17. Edgar, George, conjurer
 19. Hopkins, Thos., steel erector
 21. Moore, George, iron dresser
 23. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 25. Foster, J., labourer
 27. McKeown, Thomas, carter
 29. Elwood, Arthur, cloth finisher
 31. McCormick, Thomas, driller
 33. Podgen, Albert, labourer
 35. Mustard Seed Mission Hall
37-39. Neill, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
                              __________

   2. Jones, George, soldier
   4. Sanlon, William, labourer
   6. Briggs, Joseph, labourer
   8. Colgan, Robert, labourer
 10. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 12. Farr, Mrs. Mary
 14. Campbell, R. J., tobacco worker
 16. Jones, Robert, labourer
 18. Cunningham, Alfred, labourer
 20. Cooke, Thos., labourer
 22. Magee, Richard, labourer
 24. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 26. Weir, Thomas H., packer
 28. Walker, William, labourer
 30. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
 32. Smyth, George, baker
 34. Hinds, Mrs. Margaret (Hines, Mrs. Margaret in 1943)
 36. Hart, S., labourer
 38. Scott, Robert, labourer
 40. Hill, George, labourer
 42. Campbell, Robert, finisher
 44. Kirkpatrick, Alexander
 46. Moody, John, labourer
 48. Magowan, Mrs. Jane

Voltaire Gardens
from 166 Whitewell Road to Vandyck Gardens

   1. Baine, Robert, fitter
   3. Taylor, Thomas, clerk
   5. McCloy, James, inspector
   7. Skilling, A.
   9. Cummings, Wm., carter
 11. Napier, E., bus conductor
 13. Scott, Charles, iron moulder
 15. Sweeney, James, cook
 17. Neill, John
 19. Larcombe, George W., labourer
 21. Mitchell, Joseph, fitter
 23. Buick, John, storeman
 25. McCrea, Miss Agnes
 27. McMaw, W. J., fitter
 29. Bunting, James E.
 31. Gilmore, Jos., painter
 33. Knox, John, labourer
 35. Cowan, Samuel, lamp lighter
 37. McCready, A.
 39. Hull, Henry, motor driver
 41. Gates, John J., bundling master
 43. Fyfe, S., labourer
 45. Cowan, Thomas, conductor
                              __________

..........here is Serpentine Gardens
   2. McFall, James, tailor
   4. Solotti, Jas. S., brick layer
   6. Campbell, Robt. H., tailor
   8. Leggett, John, driller (Liggett, John in 1943)
 10. Boyles, William, labourer
 12. Woods, Charles, driller
 14. Brown, Miss Jean
 16. Henderson, F., machinist
 18. Valentine, Henry, fitter
 20. Crawford, John, labourer
 22. Black, Mrs. E.
 24. Guinn, Robert A., plater
 26. Boal, James
 28. Halligan, A. J., shipwright
 30. Ross, William, cleaner
 32. McGlade, Thos.
 34. Simms, Samuel, conductor
 36. Long, Gerald, taxi driver
 38. Searle, Henry, fitter
 40. Forsythe, R. S., crane driver
 42. McKnight, Alexander, crane driver
 44. Knowles, Samuel J., labourer

Vulcan Street
from 18 Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

1-3. Frazer, R. A., & Co. (rear)
   5. McBride, Joseph, labourer
   7. Bradley, Frank, labourer
   9. McCartan, Mrs. Annie
 11. McAuley, F., labourer
 13. Copeland, E., labourer
 15. McCarthy, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Murray, John, labourer
 19. Hughes, Edwd., labourer
 21. Dromgoole, Charles, taxi driver
 23. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 25. Glenholmes, Richard, roofer (Holmes, Richard, roofer in 1943)
 27. Crane, Edward, dealer
 29. McConville, O., pipe coverer
 31. Molloy, Mrs. M.
 33. Dines, Samuel, labourer
 35. Bond, William, labourer
 37. Flanigan, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Cupples, Hugh, docker
 41. Dempsey, Miss Margaret
 43. O'Brien, Mrs. B.
 45. Allen, Robert, labourer
 47. Sloan, Mrs. L.
 49. Magee, Miss C.
 51. Stratton, Harry, boiler maker
 53. McCavera, Mrs. M.
 55. Farrelly, J., labourer
 57. Fagan, Mrs. Isabella
 59. Atkinson, J., labourer
 61. McManus, James, butcher
 63. Murphy, Mrs. C.
 65. Brady, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Harrison, Miss M.
 69. McCarthy, P., labourer
 71. Curran, Miss Margaret
 73. O'Donnell, M. J., labourer
 75. Anderson, A., labourer
 77. McCusker, Patrick, labourer
 79. McAuley, Mrs. K.
                             __________

..........here is Saul Street
   2. Hughes, Miss Mary, grocer
   4. Kane, Patrick, painter
   6. McIlvenny, Mrs. M.
   8. Griffen, James, labourer
 10. Campbell, James
 12. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. O'Hanlon, J., labourer
 16. O'Neill, Harry, carter
 18. McArevey, Mrs. Susan
 20. Rooney, James, labourer
 22. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 24. Darragh, A., painter
 26. Power, James, painter
 28. Quinn, Miss Mary
 30. Donnelly, John, bus driver
 32. Hamilton, Robert, clerk