LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Abbey Road
from King's Road to Summerhill Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Bowden, R. J., civil servant
   3. Fleming, L. U., draughtsman
   5. Dickson, Misses
   7. Ritchie, S.
   9. Houston, Robt., bookkeeper
 11. Mills, Thomas
 13. Wilson, J. R., civil servant
 15. McMonagle, Marshall, supt.
 17. Carson, James, cabinet maker
                               __________

   2. Cameron, Cecil
   4. McConaghey, Leo. J., fitter
   6. Hutchinson, David, draughtsman
   8. McEvoy, Francis, foreman
 10. Deane, C. D., corporation official
 12. Balmer, Smith, amusement manager
 14. Pollen, J. W., draughtsman
 16. Shannon, Thomas W., inspector
 18. Powell, Mrs.
 20. Vacant

Abbey Street West
at 32 Hanna Street

   1. Horner, S., painter
   2. White, W. G.
   3. Morton, James
   4. Tomlinson, S., fireman
   5. Gillespie, Mrs. S.

Abbeydale Gardens
off Abbeydale Park

   1. Heslip, John C.
   3. McVeigh, T. B., manager
   5. Hanna, E. J.
   7. Lundy, ?
   9. Lawson, D. E., supervisor
 11. Shearer, Chas., manager
 13. McComb, Wm. J.
 15. Pritchard, Saml., manager
 17. McGavock, James, manager
                                 __________

   2. Wilson, J. G., manager
   4. Boyce, K. J., traveller
   6. Jones, Rev. A. E.
   8. Ross, H. W.
 10. McCorkell, Norman, grocer
 12. McCappin, Rev. W. J.
 14. Russell, H., pattern maker
 16. Christie, Richard, painter
 18. Millar, Mrs. A. R. (Miller, Andrew, fitter in 1943)
 20. Lemon, H. M., cashier
 22. Quigley, D. S. H., R.U.C.
 24. McCann, Edwd., civil servant
 26. Ellison, Dr. T. E.
 28. Porter, Jas., traveller

Abbeydale Park
from 626 Crumlin Road to Abbeydale Gardens

   1. Goudy, W. C., spinning master
   3. McKenna, Anthony
   5. Gorfunkle, Wilfred
   7. Govan, Wm. C., teacher
   9. Keough, Mrs. E.
 11. Stewart, W. A., insurance manager
 13. Hagan, W. J., cloth finisher
 15. O'Hara, Miss C.
 17. Boyd, R., damask mounter
 19. Acheson, F., painter
 21. Moore, R., R.U.C.
 23. Parker, Meta, health visitor
 25. Copeland, W. J., manager
 27. Stewart, R. G., draper
                                __________

   2. Carrothers, James, buyer
   4. Boyle,  J. H. A.
   6. Nicholson, J.
   8. McMaster, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 12. Beggs, John W., foreman
 14. Brew, J. R., commercial traveller
 16. Milligan, J., Corporation official

Abbot Street
at 56 Lavinia Street

   1. Young, Robert, labourer
   3. Crothers, J., salesman
   5. Harper, J., electrician
   7. Aiken, John, watchman
   9. Willis, E., labourer
 11. Macauley, T., sheet metal worker
 13. McCormick, Lewis, grocer
 15. McAllister, H. A., gas worker
 17. Morrow, Thomas, blacksmith
 19. Johnston, H., stone cutter
 21. Harbinson, Herbert, cleaner
 23. Nesbitt, Samuel, driver
 25. Rafferty, John J., labourer
 27. Martin, Gilmore, labourer
 29. McAllister, James, mechanic
 31. Magowan, William. loader
 33. Totton, Robert, joiner
 35. Gurnett, Miss
 37. Copeland, J., labourer
 39. Boyd, Mrs.
 41. Christie, R., warehouseman
 43. Woods, T., upholsterer
 45. Reid, James, labourer
 47. Cochrane, W., telegraphist
 49. Millar, Miss
 51. Weir, Mrs. M.
 53. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 55. Jones, Henry
 57. Clarke, P., labourer
 59. Stevenson, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Riddell, Wm., conductor
   4. Thomas, Edward N., electrician
   6. Young, W., painter
   8. Cunningham, J., labourer
 10. Munroe, Robert, carpenter
 12. Addley, Thos., motor mechanic
 14. Reilly, R. H., gas worker
..........here is Ivanhoe Street
 16. Thornton, R., motor man
 18. Cochrane, A.
 20. Hamilton, Wm., docker
 22. Lambert, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Store

Abercorn Basin
Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., coal yard
       Macpherson & Todd, coal yard
..........here is Macart Road
       Kelly, John, Ltd., coal yard
       Kingsberry, Jas., Ltd.
       Lyons, R. J., & Co. (depot)
       Porter, James W., Ltd., coal depot
       Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Coal Dept.

Abercorn Street
from 20 Claremont St. to Camden St.

   1. Crawford, Jas., apron manufacturer
   3. Allen, Mrs. S.
   5. Hall, A., post office official
   7. McGrath, Mrs. Marjorie
   9. Seabrooke, Mrs. Lily
 11. Williamson, R., printer
                                __________

       Claremont Street Hospital

Abercorn Street North
from 63 Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Magill, Miss Lucy
   3. Lewsley, Joseph, carter (Lewesley in 1943)
   5. McMullan, Jos., conductor
   7. Campbell, Miss Mary
   9. Harbinson, John, dealer
 11. Reilly, Mrs. Letitia
 13. Hamill, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. Adams, David, labourer
 17. Higgins, Thos., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Dennison, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Johnston, Misses
 25. O'Neill, John, carter
 27. Mulholland, John, labourer
 29. Teggart, D., labourer (Taggart in 1943)
 31. Begley, Patrick, labourer
 33. Maguire, Mrs. Ester
 35. Murphy, P., labourer
 37. Curran, Patrick, labourer
                           __________

   2. McAlenan, James labourer (McElhannan, R., confectioner in 1943)
   4. Ritchie, Jos., labourer
   6. Nash, Miss Mary
   8. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 10. Magill, Joseph, labourer
 12. McAughey, Jas., labourer
 14. McDonald, Thos., labourer
 16. Slane, P., painter
 18. McDermott, Edwd., labourer
 20. Kane, Henry, labourer
 22. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 24. Brady, Mrs. M.
 26. Hodgins, Jos., labourer
 28. Toman, Mrs. Mary
 30. Maguire, Lawrence, miller
 32. Millen, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Walsh, Miss Sarah
 36. McShane, P., labourer
 38. Hughes, Thos., labourer
 40. Kane, Mrs. Helena
 42. Steenson, Mrs. Susan
 44. Murphy, P. J., labourer
       Gateway

Aberdeen Street
from 172 Shankill Road to Luke Street

   5. Vacant
   7. McMullan, S. G.
   9. White, James, plasterer
 11. Morton, Francis, labourer
 13. Reid, James, labourer
 15. Smith, Arthur, civil servant
 17. Davidson, Miss L.
 19. Carlisle, Miss Mary
21a. Northern Whig, The, Ltd., garage
   "   Diesel Engineering Co.
   "   Coulter, J. E., Ltd., store
 21. Milliken, Robert
 23. Donnelly, S. W., postman
 25. Carlisle, W. J., basket maker
 27. Savage, Robert
 29. Woodside, John, cleaner
 31. McIlroy, John, fitter
 33. Officer, Arthur, turncock
 35. Gaston, Hugh, caretaker
35-39. Argyle Primary School
 41. McMaw, Edward, polisher
 43. Lingford, Andrew, brick layer (Longford Langford)
 45. Orr, Robert, painter
 47. Beggs, W. J., labourer
 49. Goulds, Albert C., bus conductor
 51. Smith, George, fitter
 53. McBride, V., carter
 55. Martin, Wm., labourer
 57. Buchanan, Miss Elizabeth
 59. Diven, John, labourer
 61. Kelly, David
 63. Campbell, Wm., slinger
 65. Harmes, Robt., stager
 67. Cush, Nathaniel, merchant
 69. Brown, Walter, machinist
 71. Whiteside, George, grocer
 73. Carvill, John, publican
 75. Lindrum, Wm., labourer
 77. Davison, F. W., labourer
 79. Porter, Ernest, labourer
 81. Burgess, Mrs. Annie
                                __________

   2. Gwyn, James, chauffeur
 2a. Cunningham, W., labourer
 2b. Ritchie, John, machinist
4, 6. Spence, Geo., motor driver
   8. Lemon, W. J., labourer
 10. Mellon, W., labourer
 12. Mussen, John, tram conductor
 14. McIlroy, Robert, labourer
 16. Rourke, Thos., window cleaner
 18. Spence, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Gillespie, Chas., brick layer
 22. Craig, Miss Margaret
 24. McAlister, Wm., labourer
 26. Wright, C., labourer
 28. Kyle, Mrs. Daniel
 30. Nesbitt, Lawrence, labourer
 32. Carlisle, Edward
 34. Taylor, Fredk., gardener
 36. Irwin, D., boot maker
 38. Willis, Edward, electrician
..........here is Linen Street
 40. McRoberts, D., labourer
 42. Courtney, Thos., labourer
 44. Clarke, Mrs. R.
 46. Whiteside, V. A. S., machinist
 48. Thompson, Alfred, hawker
 50. Lemon, Alex., labourer
 52. Gracey, Wm., labourer
 54. Gracey, H., labourer
 56. Johnston, A., labourer
 58. Hosick, John, labourer
 60. Pherson, William, labourer
 62. Lee, Mrs. Hughena
 64. Moore, J., painter
 66. Hosick, Alfred, moulder
 68. Dowie, Jas., labourer
 70. Moore, Robt., labourer
 72. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 74. McCaw, Mrs. Mary
 76. Adair, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. Spence, Mrs. Mary
 80. Thompson, Miss Sara Jane
 82. Wallace, W. C., labourer
 84. Lamont, Mrs. Mary
 86. Moore, Robt., docker
 88. Redpath, Mrs. Rebecca
 90. Reid, Thomas, labourer

Abetta Parade
at 313 Beersbridge Road

   1. Thomas, G. E.
   3. Keating, Hans
   5. Shaw, J., labourer
   7. Fitzgerald, T.
   9. Reid, W., time keeper
 9a. Avoniel Y.M.C.A. Club W. J. Maxwell, warden
 11. Taylor, Miss Anna
 13. Buchanan, William, labourer
 15. Ralph, Stanley
 17. Cardwell, Robert, painter
 19. McCoo, Richard
 21. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 23. McCoubrey, W. J., blacksmith
 25. Cameron, R., brick layer
 27. McCluskey, Miss M. J.
 29. Wherry, H., joiner
 31. Dallas, George N., shipwright
 33. Patterson, James, joiner
 35. McKelvey, Hugh, labourer
 37. Steenson, William J., labourer
 39. Richmond, W. J., elec. helper
 41. Rainey, S.
 43. Ferguson, Robert, plumber
 45. Hewitt, Thomas
.........here is Woodcot Avenue
.........here is Glenhoy Drive
                                 __________

   2. Teer, R., shipwright
   4. Simpson, R.
   6. Livingstone, J. E., fitter
   8. Malloy, Joseph, iron moulder
 10. Vennard, Victor M., butcher
 12. Wilson, Mrs. K.
 14. Greer, D., labourer
 16. Robinson, J. O., postman
 18. Kerr, Joseph
 20. Stack, W., tram conductor
 22. Petherick, E., plumber
 24. Valentine, Thos., labourer
 26. Millar, John, plasterer
 28. Gibson, H.
 30. Faulkner, A. E., plater
 32. Sloan, William J.
 34. Shields, Mrs. E.
 36. Bell, James, docker
 38. Rutherford, George
 40. Johnston, John, boiler maker
 42. Teer, Daniel
 44. Peacock, Roger, labourer
 46. Mullan, John, labourer
 48. Gibson, Samuel
 50. Bell, Mrs. S.
 52. Rainey, F. A.
........here is Woodcot Avenue
       vacant ground
 54. McDowell, Robert J.
 56. Carson, Joseph
 58. Burns, James, driver
 60. Roper, Wm. H., driver
 62. Betts, J. H.
 64. McGrillen, P.
 66. McElnea, Mrs. J. E.

Abingdon Street
at 169 Donegall Road

   1. Wardlow, William, box maker
   3. Keys, Allan, labourer
   5. Campbell, Robt., brick layer
   7. Green, William, engineer
   9. Armstrong, F., R.N.
 11. Campbell, R., motorman
 13. Gordon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Graham, Miss E.
 17. Greer, A., labourer
 19. Magill, Henry, labourer
 21. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 23. McKernan, Wm. J., labourer
 25. Neill, Mrs. Edith
 27. Boyd, Miss L.
 29. Carlisle, Thos., iron moulder
 31. Harrison, R., labourer
 33. Woods, Joseph, bar man
 35. Caswell, Thos., tinsmith
 37. McClean, Jos., motor mechanic
 39. Martin, W., labourer
 41. Martin, James, labourer
 43. Steenson, Miss Mary Jane
 45. Goodfellow, Miss K.
 47. Ferguson, W., bus conductor
 49. Walker, James, foreman
 51. Scott, William, labourer
 53. Law, A., carter
 55. Matier, John, labourer
 57. Walker, D., fitter
 59. Moore, John, rivetter
 61. Kingsberry, Geo., tram driver
 63. Walker, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Haslet, Miss Ellen
 67. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Halliday, Wm., conductor
 71. Ashby, Wm.
 73. Campbell, Richard, labourer
 75. Doran, Mrs. Eleanor
 77. Moran, A., coppersmith
 79. Ashwood, G., labourer
 81. Boyd, John, linesman
 83. Hamilton, Miss Elizabeth
 85. Dudley, James, fitter
 87. Martin, Arthur, lapper
 89. Maginnes, Wm., labourer
 91. Ferguson, H., smiths' helper
 93. Harvey, Geo., store man
 95. Preston, Mrs. Mary
 97. Harvey, G., printer
 99. Caswell, Miss M.
                             __________

   2. Keough, Wm., labourer
   4. James, W. J., labourer
   6. Mulholland, Jos., lighterman
   8. Wolsey, Robert, labourer
 10. Watson, Samuel, carter
 12. Irwin, John, plater
 14. Keery, Wm., railway worker
 16. Higgins, A., cleaner
 18. Beggs, James, driller
 20. George, John, baker
 22. McCarthy, Mrs. Sarah J.
 24. Brown, David, electrician
 26. Stewart, Matthew
 28. Frazer, Mrs. Mary

Abyssinia Street
from 73 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Meehan, Patrick, grocer
   3. Campbell, Peter, labourer
   5. McCann, Patrick, labourer
   7. Bannon, John, labourer
   9. Butler, John P., brick layer
 11. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
 13. McBride, John, labourer
 15. Gorman, Mrs. F.
 17. Delaney, T., pipe coverer
 19. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
 21. Price, J. J., labourer
 23. McCardle, Mrs. E.
 25. McCann, Bernard, labourer
 27. McGee, James
 29. Houston, John, labourer
 31. Higgins, Mrs. E.
 33. Carbine, George, fitter
 35. Hamill, John, labourer
 37. Carberry, Peter, labourer (McCabrey, Hugh, firewatch in 1943)
 39. Burke, Frank, labourer
 41. Rowan, Mrs. B.
 43. Grogan, Hugh, labourer
 45. McGuinness, Mrs. Isabella (Maginness, Mrs. Isabella in 1943)
 47. Pollard, Mrs. Josephine
 49. Hale, John, labourer
49a. Brady, Miss L.
 51. Wilson, Miss Mary
 53. Smyth, Miss Sarah
 55. Martin, Mrs. E.
 57. Campbell, Miss Catherine
 59. Lynas, Miss Teresa
 61. Crilly, Miss Mary
 63. McCullagh, Patk., grocer
 65. Braden, Anthony, yarn dresser
 67. Bowles, Edward, grocer
 69. Bunting, M., fitter
 71. Gorman, John, baker
 73. Bannon, Mrs. Ann
 75. Meenan, Arthur, labourer
 77. Dougan, Jas., lamp lighter
 79. Kernaghan, Thos., joiner
 81. Kellegher, Miss May
                             __________

   2. Mooney, J., labourer
   4. Morgan, Frank, labourer
   6. Cunningham, P. J., clerk
   8. Wilson, David, labourer
 10. Auld, Samuel, labourer
 12. Hart, Mrs. Mary
 14. Auld, Wm., labourer
 16. Higgins, Patrick, labourer
 18. Morgan, S., labourer
 20. McMullan, Francis, fitter
 22. O'Neill, Peter, electrician
 24. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Cunningham, P., joiner
 28. O'Connor, Mrs. Annie
 30. Rafferty, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
 34. Killen, Jos., tenter (McKillen, Jos., tenter in 1943)
 36. Killen, Wm., lorry driver
 38. O'Hagan, Edward, labourer
 40. McAlea, Miss Mary
 42. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 44. Devine, Mrs.
 46. Warren, Mrs. Annie
 48. Devlin, Peter, painter
 50. Rea, Samuel, labourer (Reay, Samuel, labourer in 1943)
 52. McParland, Miss Margaret
 54. Smyth, John, labourer
 56. Brammeld, Wm., labourer
 58. McAllister, Robt., lorry driver
 60. O'Neill, Mrs. Minnie
 62. Matthews, Miss Mary
 64. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 68. Moreland, Mrs. M.
 70. Hyland, H., tram conductor
 72. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 74. Armour, Wm., labourer
 76. McCrory, Wm. M., railway guard
 78. Hughes, Benedict, labourer
 80. Kelly, Mrs. B.
 82. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Magee, Miss Mary
 86. Barr, W. J., clerk

Academy Street
from 75 Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Peoples, John, carter
 13. Morrison, Mrs. Jane
 15. McGuinness, Mrs., confectioner
 17. Loughran, Mrs. Margt. A.
19-23. Vacant
 25. Forsythe, Wm., verger
 27. Hyndman, Hugh, labourer
 29. Fitzpatrick, James
 31. Salvation Army, The
 33. Loughran, John
33a. Blue Line Taxi (N.I.) Ltd., garage
35-39. Store
..........here is Exchange Street West
45-67 Vacant ground
69-75. Hilland & Stewart Ltd. Tea & Sugar Merchants
..........here is Exchange Street
 77. McMorrow, John, labourer
 79. McWilliams, Mrs. Margaret
81-89. Vacant ground
..........here is Little Edward Street
                              __________

4-38 vacant
..........here is Curtis Street
40-62. Belfast Education Authority; Education Architects Dept.; Education Welfare Dept.; School Health Services (Central Clinic)
..........here is Brown's Row

Acton Street
from 9 Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

   1. Sloan, J., labourer
   3. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
   5. Stitt, J., moulder
   7. Hughes, Wm., sheet metal worker
   9. Gardiner, Mrs. S.
 11. Gordon, Miss C.
 13. Whiteside, Richard, brick layer
 15. Osborne, David, rivetter
 17. Parkinson, Jas., labourer
 19. Spence, J. I.
 21. Foster, Robert, labourer
 23. Livingstone, Geo., artist
 25. Hayes, H., butcher
 27. Gibson, Mrs. A. M.
 29. Brannigan, W., pattern maker
                             __________

   2. McCurley, Arthur E., engine driver
   4. McCready, John, machinist
   6. Geddis, John, packer
   8. Huddleston, Wm., labourer
 10. Whiteside, W. R., brick layer
 12. Wilkinson, Robt., iron turner
 14. Greer, Mrs. J.
 16. Culbert, Hugh, driver (Cuthbert, Hugh in 1943)
 18. Ross, Mrs. Mary E.
 20. Allen, Robt., brick layer
 22. Shivers, Jos., docker
 24. McCalmont, John, labourer
 26. Graham, Hugh, painter
 28. Adair, S., iron moulder
 30. Sloan, Mrs. Mary

Adam Street
from 79a Duncairn Gardens to Mervue Street

 1a. Pollock, G., railway guard
 1b. Kennedy, Andrew, iron turner
   1. Bartley, Alexander, postman
   3. Todd, Samuel, caulker
   5. Crowe, Frank, labourer
   7. McBride, Thomas, lorry driver
   9. Boyle, Robt.
 11. Saunders, Mrs. M. K., S.R.N.
 13. Hogg, Robt., clerk
 15. McDowell, John D., docker
 17. McClure, John, paper hanger
 19. McCullough, G,., packer
..........here is Upper Canning Street
 21. Melville, David, cutter
 23. Donley, Mrs. Margaret (Donnelly, Wm., driller in 1943)
 25. Linton, Robert, driller
 27. Shanks, N., ship's rigger
 29. Melville, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Carlile, John, labourer
 33. Craig, George, helper
 35. McColgan, Mrs. Mary (McCorgan, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 37. Magee, William, shipwright
 39. Johnston, Wm., drum maker
 41. Johnston, Wm., sheet metal worker
 43. Cowan, William, docker
 45. Templeton, Miss Margaret
 47. Venus, Thomas, railwayman
 49. Cosby, John, plumber
 51. Melville, Sydney, joiner
 53. Black, Thomas, fitter
 55. Shanks, Mrs. Mary
 57. Copeland, William, fitter
 59. Graham, Miss Mary J.
 61. Shankelton, R. J., bus inspector
 63. Melville, R., labourer
 65. Bateson, Wm. J., labourer
 67. Hamilton, James, confectioner
..........here is Mervue Street
                             __________

 2a. Gospel Hall
........here is Copperfield Street
   2. Steele, Thomas, attendant
   4. Watson, John W., plater
   6. Bryson, R. S.
   8. Farrell, F., barman
 10. Dougan, Mrs. E.
 12. Millar, Fred, sheet metal worker
..........here is Upper Canning Street
14-16. Willis, John E., fruiterer and grocer
 18. Barrett, R., fitter
 20. McKillen, Henry, painter
 22. Braden, F. J., bus conductor
 24. Campbell, J., labourer
..........here is Ruth Street
 26. Russell, T., welder
 28. Gorman, Geo., despatch clerk
 30. Kelsall, Geo., boiler maker (Kelsalls, George in 1943)
 32. McDonnell, Mrs. C.
 34. McKee, Archibald, caulker
 36. Kewley, Misses Peggy and Philis (Phyllis Philip)
..........here is Hogarth Street
38-46. vacant ground

Addition Place
at 3 Coates' Street

     Maguire, P., dealer

Adela Place
from 34 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

1-2 vacant ground
   3. Barber, G., machine man
   4. Broderick, M.
   5. Corner, J., smith's helper
   6. Barber, Mrs. Margaret

Adela Street
from 24 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

       Vacant ground
   3. Mahoney, David, packer
   5. McAuley, Misses
   7. Davis, Isaac, cutler
   9. McCartin, Miss M.
 11. Vacant
                              __________

   4. Johnston, J., foreman
   6. Cooney, John, electrician
   8. Cannon, D., barman
 10. Cunningham, Thos., electrician
 12. Kelly, J.
 14. McCann, P., labourer

Adelaide Avenue
from 461 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Craig, J. V., civil servant
   3. McMullan, John
   5. Speers, W. D.
   7. Dunn, R. J., linen lapper
   9. Boland, W.
 11. Ferguson, James
11a. Crockett, Robert
 15. Shannon, Mrs. Matilda
 17. Dodds, James, engine driver
 19. Griffith, Herbert
 21. McAlpine, Wm., engineer
 23. Carroll, Mrs.
 25. Robinson, The Misses
 27. Nixon, Isaac, R.U.C.
 29. Hood, Miss Margaret
 31. Davidson, Ross, insurance agent
 33. Dorrian, J. S., R.U.C.
 35. Magee, Wm., R.U.C.
 37. Magee, P., engine driver
 39. Logan, John, motor driver
 41. Walker, Wm. J., boiler maker
 43. Reid, Miss
..........here is Great Northern Street
       Adelaide Railway Station
                             __________

   2. Brown, James, civil servant
   4. Downs, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Hall, T. H., insurance agent
   8. Murdock, Miss I. J. S.
 10. Spencer, Mrs. Jeannie
 12. Dawson, Miss D.
 14. Murray, Mrs. M.
 16. Jones, Harold, warehouseman
 18. Gordon, Wilson, hair dresser
 20. Cameron, R., dyer
 22. Henderson, Jas., inspector
 24. McCullough, W., clerk
 26. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 28. McKernan, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Robinson, Samuel
 32. Doyle, Michael, R.U.C.
 34. Cooper, J. W., P.O. supervisor
 36. Maxwell, Misses
 38. Archer, Wm., tram conductor
 40. Meaney, Robt., insurance agent
 42. Thompson, H., driver
 50. Hutchinson, D., insurance agent
 52. Magowan, J. A., confectioner
..........here is Great Northern Street

Adelaide Park
from 268 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Turnbull, Dr. M. H.
   3. Carlile, Mrs. M. E. (Carlisle, Frank in 1943)
   5. Craig, J. A.
   7. Smith, W. S.
   9. Williames, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Jury, A. E., architect
 13. McBride, R. Cecil
 15. Vacant
 17. McBride, Mrs. Annie M.
 19. McMullen, Robert
 21. Dunn, R. R., oil, merchant
 23. McGladery, John
 31. McVicker, W. R.
 33. Carr, Miss J. E.
 35. Owens, T.
 37. McGown, J. B.
 39. Tibbey, A. P.
 41. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 43. Vacant
 45. Glenn, J. A., C.B.E., civil servant
 47. Clarke, S.
 49. Poole, Miss
 51. Kennedy, A. H., D.I.
 53. Sharp, Mrs. Annie
 55. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Connor, Mrs. Winifred
   4. Spiller, Mrs. Norah
   6. Sinclair, S. R.
   8. McFadden, Mrs. C.
 10. Nichol, J. T.
 12. Baxter, Professor F. W.
 14. McConnell, Dowager Lady
 16. Gotto, R. P. C., O.B.E., D.L.
 18. Andrews, Sydney
 20. Lowry, J. B.
 22. Moffett, J.
24-26. Adelaide House - Presbyterian Old Peoples' Home
 28. Flats -
       1. Jope, E.
       2. Gray, J.
       3. Yates, Alfred
       4. Shepherd, Dr. J. T.
       5. Pink, Dr. R. C.
 30. Paul, W. J., linen merchant
 32. Gilligan, John, director
 34. Corbett, Miss M. E.
 36. Wilson, W. H.
 38. Lyttle, T., outfitter
 40. Browne, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Hewitt, T., solicitor

Adelaide Street
from 1 Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Ulster Industries Development Association, representing
   "   Agricultural & Dairy Equipment Merchants' Association (Ulster)
   "   Bedding Manufacturers' Association (Ulster)
   "   Confectionery Manufacturers' Association (Ulster)
   "   Furniture Federation (Ulster)
   "   Joint Council Furniture Industry (N.I.)
   "   Packing-Case Manufacturers' Association (Ulster)
   Preservers' Association (Ulster)
   "   Woollen Manufacturers' Group (Ulster)
   "   Association of N.I. Junior Chambers of Commerce
   "   Belfast Private Motor Lorry Owners' Association (N.I.)
   "   Cinematograph Exhibitors' Association (N.I. Branch)
   "   Joint Council for the Cinema Industry of Northern Ireland
   "   Fish Friers' Association (N.I.)
   1. Hotels and Restaurants Association (N.I.)
   "   Merchant Tailors' Association (N.I.)
   "   National Association of Putty Manufacturers (N.I. Branch)
   "   Private Motor Lorry Owners' Association (N.I.)
   "   Property Owners' Association (N.I.)
   "   Retail House Furnishers' Association (N.I.)
   "   Tea Bureau, The, (N.I. office)
                                __________

   "   Jacoby, John, & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
   "   Sayek, E. S., Ltd., Exporters
   "   Sassoons, Wholesale Merchants
   3. Cafe, goods entrance
   5. Clifton, Son & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
   7. Cowan, Alex., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale Stationers and Envelope Makers
   "   Cowan & Sons (Paper Sales) Ltd.
..........Here is Donegall Square Mews
   9. County Antrim Football Association; Irish Intermediate Football League, R. M. McMillen, secretary
   "   Civil Defence Association of N.I. (headquarters)
   "   Garland, H. W., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Emerson, R. J. W., Ltd., General Warehousemen
   "   McQuillan, J. G., B.A., Solicitor
   "   Bowman, Loftus, House Furnisher
 11. Wood, John A., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Sand, Gravel and Concrete Block
   "   Craig, Thos., & Co., Linen manufacturers
   "   Craig, Samuel, linens
   "   Neill, T. J., boot repairer
 13. Quinn, M. G., & Co., Accountants and Auditors
   "   Ward, Fred., M.I.A.A., F.A.A., Auctioneer; Agent for Norwich Building Society
   "   Sivewright, A. D., philatelist
   "   Romac Industries Ltd., motor accessories
   "   Small & Parkes Ltd., brake lining & motor accessories
   "   Ariel Dramatic Society
 15. Clan Asbestos & Rubber Co., Ltd., The. Head Office and Works, Glasgow
   "   National Fire Protection Co. Ltd., The
   "   McKelvey, W. & J., Manufacturers' Agents
 17. Bailie, Jos., Confectioner
 19. Smyth, James, Estate Agent
   "   Kirk & McClure, Civil Engineers and Surveyors
   "   Leyland Motors Ltd.
 21. Sholdis, J., & Co., hem stitchers and finishers
..........here is Franklin Street
23, 25. C. & C. Motor Works, The, Automobile Engineers
27-37. Northern Ireland General Health Services Board
   "   Northern Ireland Tuberculosis Authority
 39. Martin, A. M., Electrical Engineer
41-43. Vacant
45-47. Steel & Glover (Belfast), Ltd., Shirts, Collars, & Pyjamas. T.A.; Silverseal, Belfast
 49. Brown Bros. Ltd., motor cycle and radio aircraft factors
..........here is Clarence Street
51-53. Irish Linen Mills Ltd., Linen & Handkerchief Manufacturers
55-59. Hanna Bros., & Co. Ltd., underclothing manufacturers
 61. Gateway
63-67. Metro-Goldwyn-Meyer Pictures Ltd., despatch dept.
 69. British Lion Film Corp., despatch dept.
71-73. Booth Bros. Ltd., motor agents
75-81. Hamilton, R. E., & Co., Ford Commercial Depot
83-85. Stevenson, Edwin, & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 87. Cooke, Henry E., Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   Stevenson & Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)
89-91. Cooke, Henry E., Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Murphy, James (Belfast), Ltd., linen and pillow case makers
 93. Gribbon Bros. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
                               __________

   2. Ministry of Finance - store
   4. Nicholson, Templeton & Co. Ltd., linen merchants, dyers and finishers
   6. Christie, H. J., Ltd., Wholesale Hairdressers' Sundries
   8. Belfast Telephone Area (accounts)
..........here is Franklin Street
 10. Ministry of Food (store)
..........here is Clarence Street
 20. Holsun Batteries Ltd.
   "   Nelson, R., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Garfield Manufacturing Co., frock manufacturers
 22. Adams, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
24-26. Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Austin Trucks and Vans
 28. Walker Caledon Ltd., woollen manufacturers
       Tyrone House (side entrance)

Agincourt Avenue
from 187 Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

 1a. Byers, G., draper
   1. Bryson, Miss, draper
   3. Walsh, Miss E.
   5. Gordon, Miss E.
   7. Alexander, Miss F., music teacher
   9. Hutton, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Caulfield, Malachy
 13. McNeill, S.
 15. Herron, John, civil servant
 17. Wright, J.
 19. Douglas, S. M., draper
 21. Simpson, George, salesman
 23. Cosgrove, Mrs.
 25. Coburn, David, publican
 27. Brodrick, Mrs. G. M.
..........here is Agincourt Street
 29. Douglas, A.
 31. McCarrison, John A., clerk
 33. McGowan, J., fitter
 35. Heaney, The Misses
 37. Balmer, R. E., manager
..........here is Penrose Street
 39. McSorley, Jas., spirit merchant
 41. Burkhardt, Miss
 43. Kidd, George E.
..........here is Cairo Street
 45. Law, Mrs. Grace
 47. Hanlon, S., transport official
 49. Stewart, S.
 51. Burke, I.
 53. Moore, Alex., grocer
53a. Moore, Alex.
..........here is Damascus Street
 55. Anderson, Miss Eliz., confectioner
 57. McAleer, C., telephonist
 59. Wallace, J., railway official
 61. McNaul, J., fitter
 63. Cowieson, F. G., grocer
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 65. Bloomer, M., dress maker
 67. Hawkins, T., agent
 69. Keenan, Thos., railway official
 71. Williamson, Richard
 73. Porter, J., postman
..........here is Palestine Street
 75. Best, Mrs. M.
 77. Graham, Robert, labourer
 79. Woods, Jos., joiner
 81. Dowling, Mrs.
 83. Castles, Mrs. C.
..........here is Carmel Street
 93. Armstrong, J. L., fruiterer
 95. Campbell, A. J., buyer
 97. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
 99. Hill, Mrs. E., grocer
101. Robinson, Walter, mechanic
103. McKernan, Mrs. E.
105. Paul, Mrs. M. B.
107. Balmer, R. E.
109. Waring, John
111. Woodgate, Edward, store man
113. McMillan, H., baker
115. Savage, Jos., civil servant
117. Morgan, Mrs. S. A.
119. McIlroy, Mrs. E., S.C.M.
121. Mullan, Miss E.
123. Curran, Mrs.
125. Hewitt, W., probation officer
127. Dowling, Joseph, fitter
129. Brelsford, J., machine man
..........here is Rugby Road
135. McCullough, T. J.
137. Alderdice, George, accountant
139. Irvine, Mrs. Agnes
141. Graham, Mrs. A. J.
143. Christie, W. J., building contractor
145. Kelly, Joseph
147. Maxwell, Rev. W. N., M.A.
149. Leitch, Mrs. Agnes
                            __________

10-12. Gamble, W. J., & Sons Ltd., dairy engineers (store)
14-24. Chambers & McWatters, Automobile Engineers
..........here is Cadogan Street
 26. Crothers, Samuel
 28. Hicks, J. H., linen business
 30. Loudon, Martin P., salesman
 32. Green, Miss J.
 34. McCleary, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Curzon Street
 36. McQuade, Thos., horse dealer
 38. Johnston, A., baker
 40. Russell, George, salesman
 42. Dougherty, Mrs. Alice
 44. Baird, Mrs. Ella
..........here is Collingwood Avenue
 46. Cardy, S. J., boot repairer
 48. McKissack, W. J., baker
 50. Fisher, R. J., upholsterer
 52. Gillespie, Cecil, engineer
 54. Chancellor, Geo., shipwright
 56. Bell, Alfred, trades union organiser
 58. Currie, David, manager
..........here is Damascus Street
 60. Hughes, Albert
 62. Mills, Miss A.
 64. McCarron, Mrs. Mary
 66. Bronte, Mrs. E.
 68. Younger, H., engineer
 70. Patton, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 72. Fleming, Geo., joiner
 74. Beattie, Robert, ship yard worker
 76. Leitch, John, overseer
 78. McCullough, H. C., warehouseman
 80. McCrudden, James
 82. Savage, Irwin, plumber
..........here is Palestine Street
 84. Russell, G. H.
 86. Nicholson, Robt. H., director
 88. McGregor, Robt., shirt cutter
 90. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
 92. Montgomery, Samuel
 94. Brown, Mrs. J.
..........here is Carmel Street
 96. Barnes, Miss
 98. Campbell, Mrs.
100. Davis, Wm., printer
120. Kenny, F., tailor
122. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
124. May, James
126. McAllister, Thos., machine man
128. Doherty, Mrs. May
130. Preece, Miss I.
132. Brady, Theodore
134. Magee, Thomas
..........here is Southview Street
136. Cusack, Mrs. S.
138. Hume, Mrs. Bertha
140. Flats -
   1. Cunningham, W., manager
   2. McLaughlin, Stuart
   3. Perry, ?
142. Kennedy, Mrs. H. S.
144. Twaddell, A., motor inspector
146. Hendron, Thomas
148. Vogan, R. J., R.U.C.
150. Hilliard, John J., baker
152. Botanic Primary School - S. Davidson, B.A., principal

Agincourt Street
from 27 Agincourt Avenue to Rugby Avenue

   1. Moffett, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Graham, S., mechanic
   5. Nesbitt, Wesley
   7. McMaster, Thomas
   9. Cresswell, William, cutter
 11. Coates, Samuel
 13. Armour, Mrs. C.
 15. Polly, S., gardener
 17. Donaldson, Charles, driver
 19. Kimpston, Miss Matilda
 21. Mussen, Mrs. B.
 23. Allen, Miss Naomi
 25. Thompson, John, printer
 27. Irwin, Miss Mary
27a. McCrea, John, baker
27b. Martin, Jas., fire lighter manufacturer
                              __________

   2. Young, J.
   4. Symes, Mrs. (Simms, Mrs. in 1943)
   6. Marshall, A. B., provision assistant
   8. McCann, R., driver
 10. Kirk, Mrs. M.
 12. Reid, Thos., salesman
 14. Jervis, Mrs. M.
 16. Dornan, Joseph
 18. Agnew, Robert
 20. Browne, P.
 22. Todd, William
 24. Boyd, Miss L.
 26. Morgan, Miss Olive
 28. Oliver, Samuel, tailor

Agnes Street
from 144 Crumlin Road to 157 Shankill Road

1-3. Madden, P., publican
 3a. Smyth, J., commission agent
   5. Watters, Mrs. M., confectioner
   7. Jean's, snack bar
   9. Parker, Mrs. Mary, bakery
 11. McBride, W. J., plumber
 13. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 15. Wilson, Wm., labourer
17, 19. Kelly's, grocers
 21. Russell, T. A.
 23. Casement, W.
..........here is Lyle Street
 27. Black, Thos., dentist
 29. Jackson, S., tailor
 31. Hull, Wm. Henry, tailor
 33. McNeill, Miss Mary, dress maker
 35. McNeice, W., corporation official
 37. Brown, Robt., driller
 39. Blair, Mrs. Maud
 41. Harrison, S., boot maker
 43. Gregg, Miss H.
 45. Kelso, Joseph, plumber
 47. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 49. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Matthews, E., fitter
 53. Arnold, Miss Alice
 55. Ferris, Miss M.
..........here is Hampden Street
       Bethany Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. A. Crooks, B.A., 77 Cliftonville Road
55a. Printed Page Evangelistic Society, printers and distributors
 57. Turner, C., flesher
 59. Riddell, Wm., newsagent
 61. Wilson, John, grocer and provision merchant
..........here is Glenfarne Street
 63. Ferguson, John, fruiterer
 65. Anderson, Mrs., confectioner
 67. Curry, C., baker
 69. Graham, Miss M., milliner
 71. Johnston, Joseph, wire worker
 73. Johnston, Saml., hardware merchant
.........here is Charleville Street
 75. Hyndman, H., butcher
 77. Kerr, W., bread server
 79. Reilly, Wm. H., mechanic
 81. Brown, Miss Mary A.
 83. Matchett, A., labourer
 85. Potter, A. J., plumber and electrical contractor
..........here is Blaney Street
 87. Myles, John, grocer and confectioner
 89. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
 91. Follas, Rebecca, draper
 93. McCauley, William
 95. Scott, Samuel, supper salon
 97. Reilly, Thos., lending library
..........here is Brennan Street
99 to 105. Vacant
..........here is Meenan Street
107. Lyons, Mrs. Eliz., publican
109. Magee, Hugh
111. Hamilton, John, shoe maker
113. Falloon, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Loftus Street
115, 117. Tougher, A., pawn broker
119. Campbell, George
121. McIndoe, Alex., window cleaner
123. Kerr, D., labourer
125. Cassidy, Thomas, baker
127. Alexander, J.
129. Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd. (receiving depot)
131. McClurg, William, fitter
133, 135. Russell, Miss, draper
137. Cassidy, F., picture framer
139. Martin, David, Corporation attendant
141. McElroy, D.
143. Geddis, Wm., painter
145. Bamford, Miss M.
147. Veal, W., coppersmith
149. Cuddy, G., french polisher
151. Harris, D., traveller
..........here is Albany Street
153. Oporto Wine Stores
155. Steenson, Robt., van man
157. Ruddock, Ernest, music teacher
159. Stewart, Robert, baker
161. Mercer, Mrs. Jane
163. McKnight, S., assistant manager
165. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
167. Thompson, Miss
169. McArdle, Alex., moulder
171. Quirey, Samuel, labourer
173. Herbert, R., money lender
   "    Sound Systems Ltd.
..........here is Huss Street
175. McAllister, Miss M.
175a. Casement, John, corporation official
175b. Donegall Manufacturing Co.
177. Radio Exchange (A. V. Paul)
179. Paul, Wm., wireless dealer
181, 183. Vacant
185. Neill, E. & M., draper
187. Northern, The, cycle and radio dealers
189. Snoddy, B., seed merchant
191. Fannin, F. G., grocer
193. Newell's Furniture Store
195. Crooks, W. J., hair dresser
197. Russell, T., supper saloon
199, 201. McDowall, J. J., publican
                              __________

   2. Madden, P., publican
 2a. Devlin, Robt. G., blacksmith
   4. Kelly's, butchers
   6. Premier Provision Stores
..........here is Glentilt Street
   8. Watt, Samuel John, warehouseman
 10. Grundle, R., fitter
 12. McCurry, Mrs. Lucy
 14. Dunbar, D., sheet metal worker
 16. Caesar, Barbara
 18. Mitchell, Robert, carpenter
 20. Ballentine, D.
..........here is Shaftesbury Street
 42. Holmes, Mrs. E.
 44. Sheppard, H., clerk
 46. Crawford, R., hackle setter
 48. Jacob, Sydney, photographer
 50. Patterson, J., book exchange
 52. McDowell, Mrs. O. R., confectioner
 54. Williamson, Thomas, polisher
 56. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Hill, Geo., shop manager
 60. Hill, Frank, J.P., insurance agent
 62. Bloomer, I., labourer
 64. Donaldson, J., hair dresser
 66. Taggart, Geo., steel erector
 68. Vaughan, Jas. H.
 70. Neill, Robt. G., clerk
 72. Marshall, P., compositor
 74. Williamson, T., print cutter
 76. Mells, Wm., shoe maker
 78. Jeffers, Wm., home bakery
..........here is Brunel Street
       Agnes Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. D. Gillies, M.A.
 84. McKillen, T., painter and decorator
 86. Hamilton, G., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Bristol Street
 88. McKillen, T., builders' provider and timber merchant
 90. Lewis, Albert, glazier and glass merchant
 92. Whelan, Henry, fruiterer
..........here is Fortingale Street
 94. Robinson, Alex., confectioner and tobacconist
 96. Boyce, Mrs. M.
 98. Chittick, John, labourer
100. Glendinning, John, labourer (Clendinning)
102. Scott, Saml., cafe proprietor
.........here is Conlig Street
110. Wilson, Mrs. C., costumier
112. Stewart, Charles, tailor
114. Anderson, Miss R.
116. Gibson, Charles, shop keeper
118. Reilly, W. H., fitter
120. McIntosh, J.
122. Johnston, W. N., watchman
124. Bell, Samuel
..........Here is Hemsworth Street
126. Bell, R., chemist
128. Black, G., clerk
130a. Black, S.
  "     McKee, Mrs. Margaret
130. Castle Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), publicans
..........here is Ariel Street
132. Hamilton, James, plumber
134. Lucas, J., flesher
136. Whelan, C., fruiterer
138. Scott, Leslie, hardware merchant
140. Deane, Wm. J., labourer
142. Ferguson, Geo., upholsterer
144. Young, Robt., druggist
146. Mahaffy, Robert, telephonist
148. Moore, F., hair dresser
150. Hawe, Wm., messenger
152. McConnell, Henry, home bakery
154. Remz, Barney, furniture dealer
156. Copley, Jas. H., salesman
158. Kernaghan, Edward, Mount View Dairy
160. Rosenberg, A., newsagent
162. Turner, W. J., confectioner
164. Trueman, Mrs. E. J. L., fruit and vegetables
166. Hollywood, V., baker
        Agnes Street Methodist Church; Minister, Rev. R. M. L. Waugh, M.A., B.D.
168. Cole, Wm., watch maker
170. Connolly, Miss Mary
172. Farr, Mrs. Annie
174. Hunter, Mrs. Ada
176. Darragh, Mrs. Elizabeth
178. Harvey, H., pipe coverer
180. Orr, Wm., labourer
182. Ashe, Robert
184. Alexander, Mrs.
186. Crowe, Geo., hair dresser
188. Shields, Robt., greaser
190. Martin, Graham W., R.N.
192. Stitt, Wm., cycle mechanic
194 to 198. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery, pastry, butchery
200, 202. Ulster Bank Ltd.

Agra Street
at 17 Elgin Street

   1. Gray, William
   3. Colville, Thos., aircraft worker
   5. Ross, H., labourer
   7. McKinney, W. H., painter
   9. Spence, Wm. James
 11. Parkinson, Mrs. Mary
 13. Armstrong, W.
 15. Farrell, Mrs.
 17. Hydes, Robt., despatch clerk
 19. Trotter, Mrs. M.
 21. Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
 23. Kennedy, Leonard, clerk
 25. Beers, W., joiner
 27. McGuigan, Miss Rose
 29. Frazer, Samuel, sawyer
 31. McCandless, Miss I. F.
 33. Murray, Andrew, labourer
 35. Allister, R. W., baker
 37. McCavanagh, Mrs. Jean
 39. Murray, Thos.
 41. Coates, F., motor driver
 43. Evans, S., boiler man
 45. Dixon, Robert, soldier
 47. Carroll, A., helper
 49. Yates, Geo., joiner
 51. Irwin, Mrs. Sara
 53. Thompson, Wm., scraper
 55. Byers, Geo., chauffeur
                              __________

   2. Allister, Mrs. M. A.
   4. Steen, Thos., linen lapper
   6. Dunlop, Mrs.
   8. Murray, Samuel, painter
 10. Patterson, Mrs. Jane
 12. Watters, R., brick layer
 14. Crothers, S.
 16. McNamara, Mrs. Margt.
 18. Murray, William, labourer
 20. McKinley, Ed., driver
 22. Keeting, Geo., labourer
 24. Smyth, Thos., shop assistant
 26. Grey, Mrs.
 28. Osborne, Mrs. A. E.
 30. Patterson, G., corp. inspector
 32. Whittla, Wm., painter
 34. Spallen, Francis, stone cutter
 36. Hanna, P.
 38. Miller, Thomas, labourer
 40. McKeown, Mrs. M.
 42. Kildea, J., linen lapper
 44. Murray, John, labourer
 46. Hamilton, S.
 48. Shirra, James, compositor
 50. Bingham, John
 52. Kidd, George, labourer
 54. Brown, J., clerk
 56. McConnell, S.
 58. Andrews, Stewart, caulker
 60. Martin, Arthur, labourer
 62. Nash, Thomas
 64. Crothers, David, shoe maker

Aigburth Park
at 1 Pim's Avenue

   1. Kirkwood, W. H., foreman
   3. Farrell, Mrs. Annie
   5. Johnston, John, brick layer
   7. Hendren, Samuel, joiner
   9. Brown, W., shop assistant
 11. Young, Samuel
 13. Dowie, John, labourer
 15. Stewart, Ed., sheet metal worker
 17. Sampson, Alex., fitter
 19. Hutchinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Smyth, James, estimator
 23. Maitland, Samuel
 25. Martin, A., butcher
 27. Collins, Hugh C., fitter
 29. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Gordon, Mrs. Lilian
 33. Cochrane, Gordon, fitter
 35. Millar, G. A., joiner
 37. Matthews, Victor, printer
 39. McCandless, Geo., electrician
 41. Goddard, John, motor mechanic
 43. Jordan, J., clerk
 45. Coulter, John H., baker
 47. Simpson, David H., iron turner
 49. Winter, R., lithographer
 51. Dumigan, Geo., compositor
 53. Johns, A. T., storeman
 55. Halliday, Jas., milkman
 57. Calvin, Robert, upholsterer
 59. Thompson, Thomas, R.A.F.
 61. Hamilton, Wm., driver
 63. Corry, David, foreman
 65. Lemon, James, painter
 67. Turkington, Robt., clerk
 69. Johnston, William, fitter
69a. McMullan bros., builders
69a. Mitchell, Wm., shop fitter
 71. Wilson, W. E., engineer
 73. Jamison, John, labourer
 75. Hamblet, Wm., sheet metal worker (Hamblett in 1943)
 77. Coulter, Chas., iron turner
                               __________

   2. Calderwood, James, joiner
   4. Harris, Norman, patrolman
   6. Yeates, Mrs. Mary (Yates, James, carter in 1943)
   8. McKinley, John, engineer
 10. Barr, J. M., clerk
 12. Patton, John
 14. Anderson, Miss Minnie
 16. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 18. Thompson, Mrs. Margt.
 20. Simpson, W. J., machinist
 22. Killen, Thomas, sprayer
 24. Gray, John, civil servant
 26. McComb, J., bread server
 28. Polley, John, bread server
 30. Johnston, W. J., clerk
 32. Gilbert, Robert M., fitter
 34. McCracken, John, driver
 36. Gillespie, J., chemists assistant
 38. Hutton, Andrew, dock labourer
 40. Gordon, R. J., postman
 42. Russell, T., meter inspector
 44. Coffey, Thomas, A.A. patrol

Ailesbury Drive
at 113 Haypark Avenue

   1. MacElhinney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Thompson, Robt., dairyman
   5. Gee, Miss W.
   7. Drain, John, evangelist
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
   9. McDowell, William C.
 11. Stoops, J. H.
 13. McKenzie, Thos., bread server
 15. Mooney, Miss H.
..........here is Deramore Avenue
                                __________

..........here is Deramore Gardens

Ailesbury Gardens
at 126 Haypark Avenue

   1. McClure, W. S., manager
   3. McLarnon, Miss K. (McClarnon, Miss in 1943)
   5. Bullock, N., salesman
   7. Sherlock, Mrs.
   9. Fraser, J.
 11. Leahy, G. W., R.U.C.
                                __________

   2. Stephens, W., dairyman
   4. Cherry, J.
   6. Montgomery, George
   8. Armstrong, J. A., packer
 10. Berry, John, grocer
 12. Drennan, W., civil servant

Ailesbury Road
at 112 Haypark Avenue

   1. Hanna, Acheson, traveller
   3. Mathers, Henry
   5. Lowry, S. B., R.U.C.
   7. Megarry, T. W.
   9. Neill, William, manager
 11. Smyth, Ernest, cutter
 13. Farquhar, A., civil servant
 15. Russell, F. J.
 17. Lynch, Rev. G. P., chaplain
 19. Crothers, Mrs. M.
 21. Grey, W. J., insurance official
 23. Thompson, T., manager
 25. Hutchinson, Wm. J., R.U.C.
..........here is Ailesbury Gardens
 27. Nevin, Mrs. Maud W.
 29. Elliott, W. J.
 31. Cox, Jas., driver
 33. Neal, H., dental mechanic (Neil, H., dentist in 1943)
 35. Lyons, J., draper
 37. Marshall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Gracey, T., manufacturers' agent
 41. Campbell, R., salesman
..........here is Haypark Gardens
 43. Moore, The Misses
 45. Allen, Miss S.
 47. Calvert, Jas., clerk
 49. Ritchie, W., manager
                                __________

   2. McGrath, J. Logan, merchant
   4. Higgins, Miss Annie
   6. Young, Wm., clerk
   8. Dennison, Mrs. W.
 10. Charlton, Mrs. Mary
 12. Lee, E., R.U.C.
 14. Williamson, T. H., grocer
 16. Weir, Frank, bread server
 18. Berry, C. M., civil servant
 20. Patterson, D., dairyman
 22. McKenna, J. P.
 24. Harvey, C., R.U.C.
 26. Pearn, J. R.
 28. Vacant ground
 30. Williamson, R., superintendent
 32. Stevenson, D., plumber
 34. Hanna, R., publican
 36. McMurtry, A. E.
 38. Kelly, Miss M.
 40. Boyd, Annie
 42. Rourke, Misses
 44. Spratt, Mrs. J.
 46. Linehan, Patk. A., civil servant (Linchan, Patk. A., civil servant in 1943)
 48. Morrow, M. H.
 50. Spence, H.
 52. Barr, Wm., foreman
 54. Crooks, Mrs. W.
 56. Clarke, G., buyer
 58. Waring, T. M., commercial traveller
 60. Massey, Robt., labourer
 62. Crooks, J., warehouseman
 64. Bendall, Mrs.
 66. Clarke, R., postal official
 68. Grey, Miss Eileen

Ainsworth Avenue
from 424 Shankill Road to 293 Springfield Road

  1. Cornett, Joseph, spirit merchant
   3. Shaw, H., & Son, Printers
..........here is Ceylon Street
   5. Smyth, Saml., draughtsman
   7. Weir, Geo., fitter
   9. Hillock, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Anderson, J. S., lorry driver
 13. McKittrick, Miss Isobel
 15. Barr, Thos. H., foreman
 17. Adams, S., shipwright
 19. King, Mrs. Mary
 21. Strannix, Saml., engine driver
 23. Henderson, R. J., preparing master
 25. McComb, Miss Lily
 27. Morrison, Arthur, Govt. messenger
 29. Morrow, Robert, driller
 31. Adams, Samuel, attendant
 33. Nicholl, Mrs. Annie
 35. Luney, George, foreman
 37. Bunting, John, textile engineer
 39. Henning, Mrs. Agnes
 41. Craig, Henry, labourer
 43. Boyd, Mrs. E. D.
 45. Dickson, Herbt., iron moulder
 47. Butler, Samuel, crane driver
 49. Howarth, N., window cleaner
 51. Donnell, John, fitter (Donald, J. in 1943)
 53. McVeigh, Wm. R., labourer
 55. McConnell, Hugh, mattress maker
 57. Montgomery, F., conductor
 59. Gregson, Edward, joiner
..........here is Caledon Street
 61. Burrows, Alex., M.B.E.
 63. Craig, Mrs. Martha
 65. Keys, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Ardis, Albert, male nurse
 69. Silvey, Mrs.
 71. Orbinson, James A., electrician
 73. Quinn, Wilson F., labourer
 75. McCracken, James, adm. con.
 77. McCracken, John, brick layer
 79. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 81. Ferguson, Wm. J., fireman
 83. Armstrong, Mrs. S.
 85. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 87. Franton, John, labourer
 89. Moore, Mrs. Rose
 91. Johnston, Wm. J., civil servant
 93. Foreman, Miss Isabel
 95. Minnis, Leslie, labourer
 97. Hunter, Miss Jean
 99. Hunter, John, plumber
101. Adair, Jas., iron turner
103. Cathcart, Jas., wood turner
105. Matier, Mrs. Sarah
107. Elliott, Henry, tenter
109. Bryans, Thomas, painter
111. Campbell, Misses
113. Bill, Wm., pattern maker
115. Kirk, Thos., plasterer
117. Matthews, Arthur, labourer
..........here is March Street
119. McKeown, J., grocer
121. McLarnon, Daniel, shipwright
123. Pritchard, Miss A. R.
125. Bryson, Herbert, labourer
127. Pritchard, Mrs.
129. Barr, Thomas Jas., R.U.C.
..........here is Dunmoyle Street
131. Vance, James, clerk
133. Tosh, Robert, fitter
135. Gaw, Mrs. A.
137. Hegan, Robert
139. McMullan, David, labourer
141. McCullough, John, fitter
..........here is Belair Street
143. Sinnerton, J., linen lapper
145. Agnew, Mrs. Mary
147. McKnight, Jos., checker
149. Balmer, Henry, clerk
151. Waring, James, taxi driver
153. Morton, Thos., mechanic
..........here is Kirk Street
155. Nesbitt, Hugh, labourer
157. Nesbitt, Ernest, brick layer
                              __________

   2. Wassons, Wm., butcher
   "   Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   4. Lewis, Miss Rose
   6. Spence, T., builder and house repairer
8-38. West End Engineering Works (Wm. Spence, Prop.) Gates and Railings
40-54. Nelson & Co., boiler and steam pipe coverers
 56. Murphy, John J., fitter
 58. Porter, Robert, textile engineer
 60. Barnes, David, pork cutter
 62. Close, Robert, labourer
 64. Kirk, Robert, fitter
 66. Gray, H. G., cutter
 68. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Hewitt, Wm., basket maker
..........here is Caledon Street
 72. Magee, Alexander, grocer
 74. Haggan, R. (Higgin, R., yarn bundler in 1943)
 76. Spears, Mrs. M.
 78. Martin, Mrs. Ellen
 80. McClelland, Harry, grocer
 82. Ferris, Samuel, gas meter collector
 84. Hamilton, Robert
 86. McClune, William, joiner
 88. Ross, Robert, labourer
 90. Bunting, Mrs. Mary J.
 92. Lilley, Miss Kathleen
 94. Mateer, Miss Annie
 96. Speers, Miss Sarah J. (Spears, Thos., mechanic in 1943)
 98. Milliken, John W., electrician
100. Finlay, Wm., carpenter
102. Kerr, Thomas
        Belfast City Mission
104. McCallum, Miss Maria
106. Douglas, Samuel, joiner
108. Lindsay, E. L.
110. Curran, A. G., hackle maker
112. Gibson, Saml., engineer
114. Agnew, John, fitter
116. Fraser, Mrs. Caroline
118. Wilson, William, fireman
120. Montgomery, F., carpenter
122. Fleming, Jas., conveyor attendant
124. Irwin, Daniel, fitter
126. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
128. McDonald, Andrew, linen lapper
130. Marcus, William, insurance clerk
132. McKinney, Wm., engineer
134. Butler, Alexander, fitter
136. Cunningham, John, clerk
..........here is March Street
138. Dickson, Wm., fitter
140. Williamson, Mrs. Mary
142. Groves, Wm., engineer
144. Wallace, David, fireman
146. Bradley, W., sanitary inspector
148. McMillan, Thomas, pattern maker
150. McAlister, Thomas, tailor
152. McMillan, Samuel, fitter
154. Millin, David, iron dresser
156. McEvoy, Jas., time keeper
158. Hanlon, Archer, fish monger
160. Cassidy, Mrs. Sarah J.
162. McBrinn, Miss Mary, S.C.M.
164. Killops, Geo., fitter
166. McCourt, Wm. Jas., fitter
168. Parker, Jas., R.U.C.
170. Hughes, Miss Lily
172. Johnston, Miss Kathleen
174. Hutton, David C., engineer
176. Brown, Saml., draughtsman
178. Brennan, Patrick, R.U.C.
180. Kernaghan, F., manager
182. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
184. Allen, William J., engineer
186. McCullough, Wm. J., salesman
188. Johnston, George F., R.U.C.
190. Allen, Wm. John, R.U.C.
192. Haffern, H., upholsterer
194. Marron, J. R., B.A.

Ainsworth Drive
from 14 Ceylon Street to March Street

   1. McAllister, Thomas, driver
   3. Guiney, W. J., cabinet maker
   5. Henry, Richard, Corporation worker
   7. Cowan, William, fitter
   9. Ball, John, plater's helper
 11. McCurrie, Fredk., store keeper
 13. Swain, George, joiner
 15. Conner, Wm., plumber
 17. Archer, Edward, brush maker
 19. Reid, Michael, fitter
 21. Fitzsimmons, John, machinist
 23. Killips, S. E., machine man
 25. Lemon, David, fitter
 27. Maine, Thomas, fireman
 29. Hunt, Mrs. Annie M.
 31. Walker, W. J., labourer
 33. White, Samuel, labourer
 35. Rowan, Mrs. Catherine
 37. Banks, Mrs. Martha
 39. Loughlin, Matthew, joiner
 41. Martin, John, canteen worker
 43. McHenry, Geo., labourer
 45. Hood, William, miller
 47. Walker, Thos. J., sheet metal worker
 49. Bell, T., brass moulder
 51. Graham, Joseph, jointer
 53. Connelly, Chas., carter
 55. Kelso, William G., R.N.
 57. Burton, Wm. Jas., labourer
 59. Orr, Thomas, welder
 61. Joseph, John, rivetter
..........here is Caledon Street
61a. Hooks, E. C., grocer
 63. Hooks, E. C.
 65. Flaherty, Walter, labourer
 67. Logan, John, machine man
 69. Best, John, electrician
 71. Cooper, Archibald, fitter
 73. Coulter, Mrs. M.
 75. McCormick, Saml., baker
 77. Stewart, Fredk., shop assistant
..........here is Dhu-Varren Crescent
 79. Mooney, Francis, overseer
 81. Owens, Samuel, helper
 83. Drummond, Hugh, labourer
 85. Brown, Harry, grocer
..........here is Dhu-Varren Parade
 87. Craig, Wm. Jas., fitter
 89. Fiddis, Adam, security police
 91. Shields, Thos., compositor
 93. Marshall, Thomas, R.U.C.
..........here is Dhu-Varren Park
 95. Hodgins, Saml., motor mechanic
 97. McIlroy, John, driller
 99. Davison, Thomas, clerk
101. Blair, Jas., wood worker
        Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Proctor, W. G., machine man (Practor, W. G. in 1943)
   4. Russell, James, machine man
   6. Patterson, Jos., motor mechanic
   8. Godden, Geo. F., van man
 10. Holywood, M., iron turner
 12. Ramsey, James, lorry driver
 14. McFadden, Wm., com. traveller
 16. Lyons, Fredk., terrazzo polisher
 18. McAteer, Wm., joiner
 20. Ritchie, James, labourer
 22. McAteer, Alex., labourer
 24. McFall, Miss M.
 26. Smith, Wm., driver
 28. McCammon, Mrs. C.
 30. Sangster, A., metal worker
 32. Smyth, Jas., labourer (Smith, Jas., labourer in 1943)
 34. Clulow, Wm. J., brick layer
 36. Achetson, Alex., slinger (Atkinson, Mrs., weaver in 1943)
 38. Cuthbert, Hugh, civil servant
 40. Weir, C., labourer
 42. Downey, Thomas J.
 44. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 46. McIntyre, David, rivetter
 48. Rolston, William, clerk
 50. Barnes, Thos., elect. welder
 52. Andrews, Thos., baker
 54. Turtle, Samuel, storeman
 56. Kirk, William, labourer
 58. Houston, A., greaser
 60. Scott, Andrew, joiner
 62. Usher, Joseph, insp. U.T.A.
..........here is Caledon Street
 88. Montgomery, B., spinning master
 90. McCall, Geo., machine man
 92. Millar, Daniel, driver
 94. Adidell, Thomas, fitter
 96. Best, James, fitter
 98. McCall, Wm., machinist
100. Thompson, Saml., labourer
102. Easton, Henry, fitter
104. Kirk, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Adair, Robt., meter inspector
108. Easton, Wm. J., preparing master
110. Mercer, Wm. J., fire lighter manufacturer

Ainsworth Parade
from 19 Ainsworth Street to Vara Drive

   1. Scott, Wm., fitter
   3. Barr, Gordon, painter and decorator
   5. Black, George, draughtsman (Flack, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
   7. Simpson, Samuel, packer
   9. Mulholland, Wm., tinsmith
 11. Jess, James, brick layer
 13. Wilson, Jos., labourer
 15. Lamont, Wilson, joiner
 17. Walker, James, fitter
 19. Dickson, Mrs. Sarah
                               __________

..........here is Ainsworth Pass

Ainsworth Pass
from Ainsworth Parade to Woodvale Pass

   1. Surgenor, Mrs. Winifred
   3. Hamilton, R. J., fitter
   5. Grant, Mrs. Mary
   7. Kyle, Robert, plumber
   9. Nixon, D., plumber
 11. Chambers, Thos., caretaker
 13. Brown, Robert, motorman
 15. Morrison, B. R., upholsterer
 17. McKinley, W. J., caulker
 19. Clarke, John, joiner
 21. McGrath, James, joiner
 23. Gibbs, Jas., carpenter
       vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Allen, S., joiner
   4. Ferguson, James, shop assistant
   6. Burrows, Steven, fitter
   8. Wilson, Wm. Sloan, labourer
 10. Edgar, Mrs. S.
 12. Houston, Henry, electrician
 14. McAfee, Harold, draughtsman
 16. Harrison, E., warehouseman
 18. Darragh, John, labourer
 20. Wilson, G. E., labourer
 22. Barr, David, tinsmith
 24. Mitchell, Alex., fitter
 26. Crangle, Solomon, stoker
 28. Johnston, Robt. J., messenger
 30. Johnston, Samuel, plasterer
 32. Ritchie, John, iron turner
 34. Hall, William, fitter
 36. Hart, Thos., driller
 38. Burton, J., store keeper
 40. McCready, Robert, fitter
 42. Marcus, Mrs. Catherine
 44. Douglas, Wm., insurance agent
 46. Gordon, Mrs. Clara
 48. Cunningham, J. A., turner
 50. Kennedy, H. I. L., electrician
 52. McFarland, David, iron turner
       Vacant ground

Ainsworth Street
at 32 Woodvale Road to Caledon Street

   1. McComish, S., flax dresser
   3. Turner, Miss A.
   5. Abernethy, Mrs. L. M.
..........here is Lawnview Street
   7. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
   9. Harbinson, Chas., labourer
 11. McKinstry, Thomas, elec. welder
 13. Matchett, Misses
 15. McKnight, David, labourer
 17. Flanagan, Mrs. S. (Flanigan, Mrs. S. in 1943)
 19. McMeekin, Saml., iron turner
..........here is Ainsworth Parade
 21. Brown, Samuel, machinist
 23. Whelan, John, joiner
 25. Bailey, John, electrician
 27. McManus, Wm., machinist
 29. Mason, William, cleaner
 31. Crosbie, Samuel, fitter
 33. McConnell, Fredk., pipe fitter
 35. Patterson, William, barman
 37. Wilgaus, G. F., contractor
 39. Proctor, Mrs. Florence
 41. Carvill, Duncan, machinist
 43. Matthews, Edwd., lamp lighter
 45. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Snell, John
 49. Speers, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Bowles, Alex., electrician
 53. Watters, Mrs. Isabella
 55. McCleave, Thomas, fitter
 57. Tucker, Mrs. C.
 59. King, Isaac, fitter
 61. Aiken, William
 63. Nixon, J., machine man
 65. Hewitt, Wm., screensman
 67. Buchanan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. McCracken, John, docker
 71. Gregg, Alexander, rivetter
 73. Hillock, Wm., yarn dresser
 75. Butler, Samuel, fireman
 77. Neill, Wm., shop assistant
                              __________

   2. Addis, Edward, sexton
   4. Stewart, James, fitter
   6. Meharg, W., fitter
   8. Caulfield, John
 10. Spotswood, T., cloth passer (Spottiswood, T., cloth passer in 1943)
 12. McAlpine, D., engineer
 14. Caldwell, Edwd., tram conductor
..........here is Ceylon Street
 16. Harper, Robert, carter
 18. Quail, Robert J., cabinet maker
 20. Mulholland, A., labourer
 22. Dunlop, Ernest, butcher
 24. Lowe, Geo., iron moulder
 26. Gordon, Thomas, bar man
 28. Thompson, Henry, tenter
 30. Irvine, F., clerk
 32. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 34. Robinson, C., labourer
 36. Crowe, Wm., crane man
 38. Beckett, J., conductor
 40. McKeown, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Rice, Norman, labourer
 46. Andrews, Alex., machine man
 48. Prentice, Miss Sarah
 50. Edens, Jas., labourer
 52. Dummigan, George, labourer
 54. McCullough, R., tobacco worker
 56. Graham, Jas., iron turner
 58. Preston, Taylor, labourer
 60. Michell, G., labourer
 62. Kernaghan, Mrs. S.
 64. Thompson, A., iron turner
 66. Pike, Samuel, labourer
 68. Seller, A., labourer
 70. Thompson, Henry, painter
 72. Geddis, Ernest, fitter

Airport Road
off Sydenham Road

   1. Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd., (installation)
   3. Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. (petroleum depot)
   5. Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd
                              __________

       Short Brothers & Harland Ltd., Aeronautical Engineers - E. W. A. Woolmer, B.A., A.C.A., Secretary. T.A.: "Aircraft, Belfast"

Alaska Street
from 5 Klondyke Street to Jumna Street

   1. Clark, David
   3. McFarland, Robt., docker
   5. Cartnell, James, packer
   7. Davis, Benjamin, Corporation official
   9. Hyde, John
 11. Weir, Robt., labourer
 13. Carrick, William
 15. Wilson, Miss Sarah, dress maker
 17. Addis, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. Rocks, Mrs. M.
   4. Lewis, W. R., labourer
   6. Martin, Albert, packer
   8. Burns, Mrs. S. J.
 10. Nesbitt, Miss Elizabeth
 12. McClure, Mrs. E.
 14. Philpott, W., machinist
 16. Gibson, Miss Maud

Albany Street
from 151 Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Blain, Thomas, fish merchant
   3. Laird, J., postman
   5. Turner, Mrs. M.
   7. Lavery, Richard, labourer
   9. Nixon, John, labourer
 11. Mawhinney, R., moulder
 13. Jenkins, Miss Sarah
 15. Parkes, Mrs. Jane
 17. Erwin, John, labourer
                                __________

   2. McCambridge, P. J.
   4. Early, W. A., plumber
   6. Oliver, Joseph, salesman
   8. Williams, N., motorman
 10. Stewart, John, bus driver
 12. Nutt, Mrs. A.
 14. McClean, S., labourer
 16. Graham, James, dealer
 18. Devlin, Mrs. Ellen
 20. McCallister, Jas., labourer

Albert Bridge Road
from Albert Bridge to 369 Newtownards Road

1, 3. Armagh House (R. B. McKibbin, Prop.) Publican
   5. Brown, E., agent
   7. O'Brien, Mrs. M., dealer
   9. Hogg, John, hair dresser
 11. Johnston, Mrs. A., confectioner
 13. Magill, Mrs. M., draper
 15. Phillips, Miss M., milliner
 17. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
 19. Calow, Geo., jeweller, etc.
 21. Johnston, S., dentist
 23. Agnew, T., watch maker
 25. Kirkpatrick, Fredk., labourer
 27. Clarke, Miss, fruiterer
29-31. Morrow, Arthur, Timber Merchant
 33. Campbell, Joseph, dentist
 35. Freeland, R., supper saloon
 37. Moneypenny, John, confectioner
 39. McNaught, Miss Margt., millinery
 41. Gemmell, Hugh, sausage manufacturer
..........here is Woodstock Road
 43. Hastings, Wm., Wine and Spirit Merchant
 45. Stiff, Percy, cycle repairer & electrician
 47. White, J., butcher
 49. Clarke, Miss Hessie, bakery
 51. Albert Fruit Store (Joseph A. Willis)
 53. Douthart, Alfred, shoe maker
 55. Graham, Miss Annie
 57. McNeice Bros., butchers
 59. Hewitt, A., caterer
 61. Brook, Robert, hardware merchant
 63. Campbell, James, draper
 65. Rutherford, S. B., hairdresser
 67. Seaton, W.
 69. Kerr, Mrs. I.
 71. Rosemond, Catherine
 73. Wood, W., herbalist store
 75. Smyth, Mary E., wardrobe dealer
77, 79. Waid, W., & Co., grocers
..........here is Malcolm Street
 81. Strahan, James, grocer
 83. Hayes, Mrs. Jessie
 85. Craig, Thomas, draper
 87. Hamilton, J., fitter
 89. McDowell, Alex., butcher
 91. Richardson, Sarah, home bakery
93-97. Gillespie & Wilson, house furnishers
 99. Peden, Thos., hardware merchant
..........here is Lower Mount Street
101. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace merchants
103. Ritchie, J. & S., & Co., drapers
105. Cunningham, Mrs. M., draper
107. Black, B., provision merchant
109. Imperial Stores
111. Thompson, S., boot merchant
113. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Branch Manager, N. J. Shaw
..........here is Mount Street
115. Hutchinson, A. H., watch maker and jeweller
115a. Gillespie & Wilson, show rooms
115b. Fusco, G., confectioner
117. McKee, Alex., & Co., hardware merchants
119 to 129. Price's Ltd., drapers
131. Davidson & Murray Ltd., chemists and opticians
..........here is The Mount
133-135. Belfast Banking Company, Ltd., East End branch - manager, D. Patrick
..........here is Castlereagh Street
137. Vacant ground
139. Corry, C., & Sons, Reg. Plumbers, Heating and Sanitary Engineers
141. Johnson, Thos., & Sons Ltd., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers, Agent, David Magee
..........here is Stormount Lane
143. McElheran, W., hardware merchant
145. Rodericks, tailors
147. Fulton, Miss, cafe proprietor
149. Megannety, Miss D., antique furniture dealer
151. Scott, W., butcher
153. Lorimer, A., Ladies' and Gents' Outfitter
155. Melville & Co. Ltd. (branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent A. Elliott
..........here is Stormount Street
157. Moore, J., manager
159. Bradshaw, Mrs. A. E.
161. Penrith, John H., plater
163. Duffus, Mrs. Sarah
165. McClean, Mrs. Charlotte
167. McKew, J. R., yarn dresser
169. Trimble, George, farmer
171. Barbour, Arthur E., B.Sc., F.B.O.A., Ophthalmic Optician
173. A. J. M., photographers
175-177. East Belfast Constitutional Club
..........here is Frank Street
179. Tip Top Dyers and Cleaners, Receiving Office
181. Devon, A., wallpaper merchant
181a. Rainey, Miss, milliner
183. Mountpottinger Y.M.C.A. - John Shilliday, general secretary
183a. Bible and Book Depot, The, (Pickering & Inglis Ltd.), Y.M.C.A. Buildings
185. Millar, J. H., ladies' hairdresser
187. Magee, W. D., chemist
..........here is Templemore Avenue
189. Breach, J. F., M.B., B.Ch.
191. Ferguson, M. T., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
193. Adair, John, upholsterer
195. Grant, Joseph, painter
197. Houston, Thomas, fitter
199. MacGougan, J., T.U. org.
201. McBride, Thomas
203. Beck, Wm. J., plumber's helper
205. Dyer, Mrs. Caroline
207, 209. Acheson, S., M.D.
  "     Acheson, R. C. G. C., B.D.S, L.D.S.
211. Watson, David, shipwright
213-215. Moore, A. W., M.B.
217. Moffatt, Nurse
219. McAleese, C., fitter
221. Funston, Wm., engineer
223. Breach, B., grocer
..........here is Lord Street
225. N.I. Tuberculosis Authority - Mass Radiography Centre
227. McDowell, Samuel, tailor
229. Tocher, W. E., evangelist
231. McMillen, J. A. B., draper
233. Myers, Mrs. E., draper
235. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
237. Boyd, Mrs. I.
239. Robinson, Miss Nellie
241. Robinson, R. J., joiner
243. Francey, Robt., welder
245. Blyberg, Albert, conductor
247. Boyd, Alexander, bus driver
249. Clarke, J. H., instrument maker
251. Carey, Mrs. M.
253. Fordes, E. & S., butchers
255. McDade, Harold, clerk
257. Campbell, Jos. A., M.N.I.Ch.
259. Gilmore, J., M.P.S., chemist
261. McCaughey, Wm. J., fitter
263. White, Mrs. E.
265. Wright, Mrs. M.
267. Holness, A., restaurant
..........here is Templemore Street
269. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
271. Ford, L., confectioner
273. Geddes, G. & J., pawnbrokers
275. Symington, John, boot and shoe merchant
277. Albert Home Bakery
279. Watty, Catherine A., fruiterer
281a. Kirkpatrick & Co., drapers
281. Campbell, J., hairdresser
   "    Bethel Bible and Book Store, The
283. Geddis, W., meat store
..........here is Carnforth Street
289. Haslett's Furniture Store
291. Butler, G., machinist
293. Service, W. J., iron dresser
295. McKay, W., driver
297. Norman's, radio retailer
299. Cavin, Robert H., fitter
301. Hunter, James, watchman
303. Neill, A., painter
305. Steed, W. H., rivetter
307. Moore, A. J., caulker
309. Garrett, Samuel, tailor
311-313. Adair, Mrs.
315. Mann, W. D., merchant service
317. Mulholland, Miss
319. Geddis, W., dry cleaner
321. Fulham, Patrick
323. Clarke, D., tobacconist
325. Crothers, S., confectioner
327. Moore, M., dress maker
329. Marina, ladies' hairdresser
331. Murphy, N., modiste
333-337. Jordan, F. J., & Co., Auto Engineers
339. Richardson, W. H., florist
341. Holmes, Harvey, coach builder
343. Finlay, S.
345. Martin, George, mechanic
347. Greenlees, ?, printer
349. McCallum, Jas., damask mounter
351. Ministry of Feet Affairs, boot repairers
353. Brown, Mrs. A., bakery
..........here is Skipton Street
        Albert Bridge Road Fire Brigade Station - Walter Savage, district officer
                              __________

..........here is Madrid Street
..........here is Woodstock Street
18a. Vacant
 18. Glen Bar (A. McCann Ltd.), Publicans
 20. Lisney, ?
20a. Albert Bridge Pharmacy
 22. Harris, J. S., paint store
24a. Braniff, T., hairdresser
 24. Voslivres Libraries
..........here is Lisbon Street
 26. Kinley, A., grocer
 28. Smyth, Geo., hardware merchant
 30. Barr, Miss M., draper
32, 34. Reid, Miss Ethel, draper
 36. Singer Sewing Machine Depot
 38. Wardle, A., house furnisher
..........here is Prim Street
 40. O'Reilly, J., spirit merchant
 42. Lemon, David A., fruiterer
 44. Waddell, W. T., jeweller
 46. Wray, S., draper
 48. Parkinson, S., provision merchant
 50. Stewart, J. L., cash stores
 52. Hamilton, W. R., flesher
 54. Miskelly, H., hardware merchant
 56. Tohill, Jas., wine merchant
 58. McQuillan, Mrs. K., grocer
 60. Hamilton, W. A., fruiterer
 62. Shaw, W. J., & G. S., pawn brokers
 64. Hall, J. T., select grocer
 66. Shaw, Wm. J., boot merchant
 68. Charters, John, dealer
70-72. Windrum, George, grocer
74 to 78. Vacant
 80. Rodgers, T. & Co., house furnishers and upholsterers
 82. Yates, E., cooked meats
 84. Rice, Michael, fruiterer
 86. Pollock, John A., house furnisher
 88. Aristocrat Cleaners (N. E. Elliott), branch
 90. Cowan, Wm. M., newsagent and confectioner
 92. Maypole Dairy Company
 94. Tate, James, boot merchant
 96. Skelly, Jas., Ltd., grocers
98-100. Skelly, James, Ltd., home bakery
102. Miskelly, Jas., fancy goods
104. Feely, J., supper saloon
106. Dunlop, Hans, grocer
108. McCarty, R., flesher
110. Sinclair, Jas., fruiterer
112. McCreadie, Wm., fish merchant
114. Moreland, Miss L., draper
116. Hunt & Hinds, Publicans
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
118. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishers
  "     Anderson, Mrs. F.
120. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
122-124. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
126. Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, wholesale wine & spirit merchants (branch)
128. Mackenzie, Charles A. & Co., solicitors (T. Hall Dorman)
130. Collins, Wm., & Co., electrical contractors
132. Thornton & Co., printers
134. Eve's Hat Shop
136-138. McShannon, Jas., spirit merchant
140. Freeland, Miss G.
142-146. Ulster Bank Ltd., Mountpottinger Branch - H. R. M. Long, Manager, J. A. McMaster, Pro-Manager
..........here is Cluan Place
150. Musgrave Sports Association
152. Musgrave & Co. Ltd., St. Ann's Iron Works, Engineers and Iron Founders. T.A.; "Centigrad, Belfast"
154. Monarch Laundry, Branch
156. Vacant
158-160. Ministry of Food Office - East Branch
162-164. Belfast Savings Bank, The, Mountpottinger Branch, J. K. Emberson, Manager
166. McKee, Mrs. M.
168. McIntosh, Geo., chemist
170. Moore, Mrs.
172. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Paulett Avenue
174. Rodgers, S., M.B., M.P.
176. Bunting, W. G., confectioner
178. Mountpottinger P.O. - J. C. McIntyre, sub-postmaster
178a. Ballymacarrett Orange Hall
180. Lorimer, A., draper
182. Moffett, Thomas, hairdresser
184. Rollins, F., draper
186-186a. Nabney, Thomas, China and Hardware Merchant
..........here is Templemore Avenue
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. S. J. Johnston
188. Smiley, W. P. H., M.B.
   "    Wilson, Dr. David T.
190. Campbell, J., dentist
192. Farrell, Robert, salesman
194,196. McCluney, Miss L., China and Hardware Stores
198, 200. Corporation Lamp Office - Thomas Sweeney, inspector
202, 204. Taylor, H. J., butcher
206. Owen Bros., Motor Cycle and Cycle Agents
..........here is Glenmore Street
210. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
212. Spence, James, boot repairer
214-216. Finlay & Co., house furnishers
218. Stewart, Joseph, newsagent
..........here is Glenallen Street
220. Hamilton Steam Laundry (D. Hill)
220a. Clarke, R. J., Clothing Manufacturer
   "    Harkness, S., Dental Laboratories
   "    Bingham, T. B., Knitwear Manufacturer
222. Campbell, Miss Anna, draper
224, 226. Harper, Quinn & Co., pawn brokers
..........here is Roundhill Street
228. Slabwell Fireplace, The
232a. Bloxsom, Mrs. J.
230, 232. Abernethy, Chas., Ph.C.
234. Pennington, Thos., grocer
..........here is Vicarage Street
236. Gault, Hugh, butcher
236a. Harper,. Miss R.
238. Pauley, Mrs. E., confectioner and stationer
240. Towell, J., hardware and fancy goods
242. McQueen, G. H., house furnisher
244. Irwin, W. G., greengrocer
..........here is Montrose Street
246. Patterson, F., hardware and fancy goods
248. Gault, Hugh, butcher
250. Russell, David S., confectioner
252. Brown, Mrs. M., draper
254. Cecil, Miss E., ladies' hairdresser
..........here is Chamberlain Street
        vacant ground
..........here is Bright Street
264. Gillespie, Wm., supper salon
266. Gordon, John, driver
268. Gillespie, Wm.
270. Haslett, Samuel, Draper and House Furnisher
..........here is Hornby Street
272. Thompson, J., plumber and electrician
274. Kelso, Samuel, joiner
276. Magill, Mrs. Jane
278. Gourley, John, shoe maker
280. Douglas, James
.........here is .Mourne Street
282. Dollar-Rae, shop fitters
282a. Naylor, Mrs. M. C.
284. McCaughan, Mrs. Maud
286. Batten, G., watch man
288. McClean, Wm., window cleaner
290. Mercer, H., grocer
292. Price, W., butcher
..........here is Stoneyford Street
294. Bailie, Samuel, grocer
296. Morrow, Miss Martha
298. Thompson, Thos., joiner
300. Potter, Wm., joiner
302. Lyttle, Mrs. E.
304. Darling, John, labourer
306. Gordon, Alex., mechanic
308. Serck Radiators Ltd. T.A.: "Serck-rad"
..........here is Hart Street
338. Albert Bridge Gospel Hall
..........here is Hind Street
340, 342. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
344-350. Assistance Board, East Area Office, J. C. P. Stewart, officer
352. Olga's Beauty Salon
354. East Belfast Communist Party Bookshop
358-362. Hastings, Wm., publican

Albert Drive
at 300 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Robinson, Jos., milkman
   3. Scarlett, George F.
   5. Curry, Samuel, labourer
   7. Banford, Mrs. Margaret
..........Here is Thiepval Avenue
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mamie
 11. Meares, Thos., fitter
 13. Waterworth, S., driver
 15. Reynolds, Wm., postman
                                __________

   2. Crothers, Mrs. Evelyn
   4. Gordan, Jas., joiner
   6. Martin, Albert, commissionaire
   8. Napier, Robt., labourer
 10. Lalley, Thos., clerk
..........Here is Thiepval Avenue
 12. Larmour, Mrs. Mary J.
 14. Vance, Mrs.
 16. Shepherd, R., tram conductor
 18. Holland, Geo., P.O. official
 20. Morrow, Wm., shoe maker

Albert Place
from 21 Derby Street to Albert Street

   1. Doran, Mrs. Annie
   3. Hughes, Jos., horse dealer
   5. McCloskey, J.
   7. Dogherty, Thos., carter
   9. McMullan, W., printer
 11. McCartney, J., case maker
 13. Costello, Mrs. B.
 15. McQuaide, Mrs. Mary A.
                               __________

   4. McLaughlin, Mrs. Jane
   6. Donaldson, J., bar man
   8. McIlroy, W., labourer
 10. Farrell, Mrs. Mary
 12. Reath, Francis, labourer

Albert Quay
Continuation of Donegall Quay

     Harbour Crane Office
     Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd.
     Duncan, R. & D. A., Ltd.
     Davidson, A. S., Ltd.
     Howden & Charley Ltd.
     Northern Coal Co. Ltd., The
     Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd.
     Burns & Laird Lines Ltd.
     Star Coal Company
     Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Coal Depot
     Ferran, D., boatman
     Donald, Thos., boatman
     McGreevey, James, boatman
     McGreevey, Thomas, boatman
     Berthing Master's Office

Albert Square
from 1 Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

       Vacant ground
                              Graham House
       Graham & Jordan Ltd., Wholesale Grocery Specialists, Confectioners, General Merchants. T.A.: "Crystal, Belfast"
   5. Sinclair, J. & T., & Co. Ltd., bacon and ham curers
   7. British Transport Commission (Railway Executive) Belfast and Heysham Steamers. T.A.: "Marine, Belfast"

Albert Street
from 119 Durham Street to 2 Falls Road

   1. Phillips & Jones, Ltd. - dining rooms
   "   Hanna, Mrs. E., caretaker
 1a. Holden, W. J., newsagent
3-5. Phillips & Jones Ltd., Garfield Factory, juvenile clothing manufacturers
7-9. Durham Street Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and finishers
 11. Mathews, H., shoe maker
 13. Montgomery, John
 15. Burns, Mrs. Cath., dealer
..........here is Quadrant Street
 17. Moore, Mrs. Ellen, confectioner
 19. Lynch, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Allison, Joseph, lorry driver
23, 25. Walsh, Henry, pawnbroker
..........here is Brook Street
 27. Gorman, Miss Mary, home bakery
 29. McGrillen, Mrs. E.
 31. Gracey, Thomas
 33. McMullen, Miss Margaret
 35. O'Kane, Edward, carter
 37. Ferguson, Frank, P.O. inspector
 39. Magee, Joseph, milkman
41a. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. McCluskey, John, commission agent
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 43. Maguire, J., publican
 45. McSloy, Miss E.
 47. Bowman, B., welder
 49. O'Lone, Christopher, labourer
 51. Devlin, Miss Sarah
 53. Gorman, Michael, labourer
 55. Jones, J., grocer
 57. Ward, Edward, boot repairer
 59. Quinn, Jos., despatch clerk
 61. McMahon, Mrs. M.
 63. McMullan, F., stabling yard
 65. McGinn, J.
 67. Bowman, P., labourer
 69. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Annie
 71. McCann, Miss M.
 73. Doherty, Patk., painter
 75. Ward, Mrs. Mary
 77. Bradley, J., bus driver
 79. Larkin, Patrick
 81. McManus, Chas., labourer
 83. Boyle, P., fish saloon
..........here is Jude Street
 85. Mulholland, Hugh
 87. Goodall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Davey, Miss H.
 91. Coogan, Wm. J., labourer
 93. McCormack, W., painter
 95. Boyle, Patk., labourer
 97. Loughran, Miss Catherine
 99. Boyle, Thomas, fitter
101. Caldwell, F., bar manager
103. Donaghy, Miss Annie
105. McCready, Thomas, labourer
107. McAvoy, J., green grocer
109. Magee, F., paper cutter
111. McGinn, Miss Elizabeth
113. Giffen, David, painter
115. Quinn, Miss Mary
117. McGovern, Miss Rosina
..........here is Christian Place
123. Lackey, Mrs. Susan
125. McAnearney, Miss A., S.C.M.
127. Quinn, Mrs. E.
129. Fleming, V., labourer
131. McAuley, Daniel, plumber
..........here is Milford Street
133. Simpson, Mrs. J., butcher
135. Brady, Mrs. C.
137. Maloney, Mrs. Margt., dress maker
139. Fitzsimmons, J., stone cutter
141. Curoe, Mrs. A.
143. Gray, Wm. John, labourer (Grey, Wm. John, labourer in 1943)
145. Marley, Peter
147. Kavanagh, Miss Margaret
149. Rice, Francis, conductor
151. Marshall, Jos., labourer
..........here is Ross Place
153. Atkinson, Jas., labourer
..........here is Albert Place
155. Rafferty, John, spirit merchant
155a. Haller, Gustav, jeweller
155b. Garland. James, grocer
157. Daly, Mrs. M.
159. Kearney, W.
161. Colton, Miss S.
163. O'Hara, Patk., painter
165. Marken, Mrs. C.
167. O'Boyle, Mrs. Charlotte
169. Hamilton, P., salesman
171 to 175. O'Kane, H., & Co. Ltd. (side doors)
                               __________

        College Square Presbyterian Sunday Schools
..........here is Fox Row
2, 4. Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd., strs.
   6. Belfast Bottling Exchange Ltd., The
8-12. Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd. (store)
..........here is Stanley Street
14 to 28. Corporation yard
..........here is Willow Street
 30. Carinduff, F., & Son, provision dealers (Cairnduff in 1943)
 32. Ward, Thos., publican
..........here is Elizabeth Street
 34. Holden, Jos., cafe
34a. Brannigan, P., grocer
 36. Keating, Mrs. S., dress maker
 38. Conlon, Joseph, carter
 40. Doherty, Bernard, labourer
 42. Kane & Magee Ltd., chemists
..........here is Devonshire Street
 44. Belfast Laundry Ltd. (branch)
 46. McDonnell, Robert, labourer
 48. McGarvey, Thomas, labourer
 50. Keenan, Mrs. Annie
 52. Tipping, Chas., boot maker
54-56. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
56a. McKeown, Mrs. M., confectioner
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 58. Modern Stores, The, fancy goods
60, 62. Johnston, Alex., butcher
 64. Kearney, John, clerk
 66. Mathews, G., labourer
 68. Fagan, Jos., electrician
 70. Mullan, Mrs. M.
 72. Mooney, Mrs. M.
 74. Tully, Mrs. A., confectioner
74. Arcadian Picture House Ltd.
 76. Kavanagh, Michael, dealer
 78. Collins, Thomas, fruiterer
 80. Diamond, John, labourer
 82. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Elizabeth
84a. Herron, G., art. mtl. wkr.
 84. Murray, Miss A., confectioner
 86. Tohill, Ambrose, taxi driver
 88. McKevitt, Mrs. Rose
 90. McKenna, John, labourer
 92. Garage
 94. Hunter, John, labourer
 96. Tohill, Robert, taxi driver
 98. Canavan, Miss Alice
100. Gallagher, Miss Catherine, pillow case maker
102. Curley, Miss Rosanne
104. McParland, Michael, labourer
106. McGrillen, Myles, driver
108. Tohill, J. A., motorman
110. O'Rourke, Mrs. C., grocer
..........here is McDonnell Street
112. McAufield, J., Ltd., chemists
112a. Collins, Dr. H. D., surgeon
114. Dean, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Servia Street
116. Brannigan, Peter, publican
118. Smyth, Mrs. Rose, fruiterer
120. Clegg, Felix, plasterer
122. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
124. McGahen, Mrs. Mary
126. Lambe, L. P., newsagent
128. Sloan, Robt. J., labourer (Sloane in 1943)
130. Gregory, Mrs. Sarah A.
132. O'Neill, Mrs. A., furniture dealer
134. O'Neill, Miss A., fruiterer
136. McAnearney, Mrs. E., draper
  "     McCusker, Michael, chef
138. McKenna, Miss Mary
..........here is Raglan Street
        Albert Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. F. L. McConnell, B.A.
140. Fay, Mrs. S., grocer
142. Russell, P., glass silverer
144. King, Mrs. Rose
146. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
148. Murray, Francis, clerk
150. McQuaid, W., bread server
152. Marshall, Miss Annie
154. O'Kane, Thos., labourer
156. Welsh, Alfred, labourer
158. McGinley, John, chef
160. Somerville, Wm. John, labourer
..........here is Ross Street
162. Barronwell, A., grocer
164. Rea, W., hair dresser
166. Jones, J., grocer
168. McAfee, Patrick, publican
..........here is Mary Street
170. Stewart, Robt., bus driver
172. Byrne, P., publican

Albertville Drive
from 203 Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Smyth, Wm., joiner
   3. Hanna, Mrs. Annie M.
   5. Vacant
   7. Sparrow, Chas. W., meter inspector
   9. Malone, Wm., assistant supt.
 11. Meneely, John, bread server
 13. McCleery, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Jamison, Miss E.
 17. Pamment, Major K., S.A.
 19. Cloughley, Miss G. E.
 21. King, Mrs. Esther
                              __________

   2. Moffitt, F. W., M.B., D.P.H.
   4. Falls, Mrs., mat. nurse
   6. Vacant
   8. Irwin, David
 10. Hodgen, Jas., designer
 12. Occupied
 14. Vacant
 16. Stephens, James, fitter
 18. McCrudden, William
 20. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Davidson, Samuel, plasterer
24a. McCann, James, & Son, builders and contractors
 24. Beggs, Mrs.
 26. Glass, John M., teacher
 28. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 30. Kirkwood, G., dent. mechanic
 32. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Redpath, T., winding master

Albion Lane
at 2 Bradbury Place

       Perry's, general dealers
       Braiden Bros., painting contractors

Albion Street
from 127 Great Victoria Street to 130 Sandy Row

1-5. Belgrave Tyre Depot Ltd.
..........here is Norwood Street
   7. Taylor, James, driver
   9. Massey, Robert
 11. Leitch, Eileen
 13. Primrose Bar, (Braithwaite & McCann Ltd.), Spirit Merchants
..........here is Glenalpin Street
 15. Berry, S. E., publican
 17. Smith, Oliver
 19. Annett, Saml., linen lapper
 21. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Wright, Mrs., F., hair dresser
 25. Jackson, Thomas, machinist
 27. Black, Robert, machine man
 29. Cowan, Robert, lorry driver
 31. Greenaway, Saml., foreman
 33. Mawhinney Bros., laundry and general engineers
 35. Stewart, Samuel, hair dresser
 37. Brown, William
 39. Leckey, Mrs.
 41. Osbourn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Dickie, Mrs. M.
45-49. McNair, Fredk., publican
                              __________

   2. Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church (side door)
   4. Kelly, Wm., stager
   6. Bell, John
..........here is Kensington Street
   8. McNeice, Herbert, hair dresser
 10. McCleary, Miss Isabella
 12. Moore, Thos. W., plumber
 14. Audley, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
..........here is Wesley Street
 16. Cowan, Alexander, & Sons, Carriers and Furniture Removers
 18. Hegan, Josiah, bus conductor
 20. McMurray, J., conductor
 22. Reynolds, F., shipwright
..........here is Combermere Street
 24. Noble Bros., boot repairers
 26. Bradley, J., tailor
 28. Montgomery, Wm., grocer and confectioner
 30. Torrans, J., labourer
 32. Weir, Andrew, fitter
 34. Mawhinney, Joseph
 36. McIlveen, Saml., jun.
 38. Kane, Joseph

Alexander Street
from 55 Frederick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Megarry, M., M.N.
   3. Moylan, James, labourer
   5. Burns, William, labourer
   7. McGivern, B., labourer
   9. McFadden, W. J., labourer
 11. Herdman, Mrs.
 13. Reilly, Bernard, labourer
 15. Doran, Mrs. S.
 17. Kerr, J., labourer
 19. Wywne, Mrs. Mary E. (Wynne)
 21. Austin, Wm., carter
 23. Barkley, W. J., labourer
 25. McDermott, W., labourer
 27. Harland, Mrs. Mary
 29. Doherty, James
 31. McIlroy, Patk., labourer
 33. Trainor, Daniel, dealer
..........here is Frederick Lane
 35. St. Patrick's Social Club
..........here is Lancaster Street
37-47. Vacant ground
..........Here is Drake's Lane
        Side door, McKeown, Mrs. E.
                            __________

   2. side door
   4. Store
   6. Craughwell, Mrs.
   8. Kettle, Mrs. H.
10-14. Copeland's Sheet Metal Works (rear)
..........here is Constabulary Lane
16-18. Ryan, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 20. McGuigan, J., drover
 22. Dougan, Miss L.
 24. Nolan, W., labourer
 26. McKee, Mrs. N.
 28. Murphy, Alexander, seaman
 30. McIlroy, Patrick, clerk
 32. Duffin, James, labourer
 34. Dempster, Patrick, labourer
 36. Austin, Mrs. Sarah, spinner
 38. Heggarty, Daniel, labourer
........here is Mays Lane
40-42. McCormick, Wm. A., labourer
..........here is Lancaster Street

Alexander Street West
from 78 Pound Street to Derby Street

1 to 3. Hughes, Dickson & Co. (1925) Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Bertha Place
 25. Falls Road Methodist Church Committee Rooms
27a. Divis Mineral Water stables
 27. Devlin, Joseph P., lorry driver
 29. Malone, H., engine driver
 31. Kennedy, John, sculptor
 33. Feenan, John
 35. McCann, R., wireman
 37. Angelo, John
 39. Devlin, Patrick, slater
 41. McCullough, James, hawker
 43. Rea, Mrs. E.
 45. Kennedy, Francis, clerk
..........here is Gilford Street
 47. McIvor, Jas., aircraft worker
 49. Cullen, Miss Annie
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 51. Bunting, Peter, electrician
 53. Sullivan, Miss Margaret
 55. Delaney, John, labourer
 57. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
 59. Morrison, M., plasterer
 61. McArdle, T., baker
 63. Convery, E., joiner
 65. Rodgers, John, taxi driver
                             __________

   4. Grago, George
   6. Duffy, Jos., compositor
   8. McSorley, Jos.
 10. Booth, F.
 12. McGeough, L., porter
 14. Holland, Thos., conductor
 16. Goldsmith, Patk. P.O., engineer
 18. Gallagher, N., boiler maker
 20. Rea, Patrick, sheet metal worker
 22. Conway, Miss Mary
 24. O'Hagan, Miss Catherine
 26. Laverty, P., tailor
26a. Devlin, P., slater and tiler
 28. Dysart, Mrs. Mary
 30. McGerrigan, Thos., bread server
 32. Martin, Michael, shunter
 34. Johnston, Robert, shop assistant
 36. Stoupe, P., labourer (Stoupes)
 38. McGorry, T., draper
 40. Fitzpatrick, Miss Ann
..........here is Gilford Street
 42. Clarke, J., basket maker
 44. Connell, Wm., postman
 46. McAulay, Miss Mary
 48. Hughes, Miss Agnes
 50. Symington, Alex., labourer
 52. Campbell, Francis, bar man
 54. McGeown, Patk., labourer
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 56. McGorrian, Thomas, wine and spirit merchant
 58. McAuley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. McIlwaine, William, labourer
 62. McAree, Mrs. Isabella
 64. Donnelly, John
..........here is Dysart Street
 66. St. Peter's (Pro-Cathedral) - Andrew McGahan, sexton

Alexandra Avenue
off Limestone Street

   3. Harper, John, newsagent
   5. McEleavey, George H. (McElervey in 1943)
   7. Steele, Wm. J., teacher
   9. Cully, James, G.P.O. engineer
 11. Scott, Leslie, representative
 13. Thomas, James, fitter
 15. McCullough, Miss Margaret
 17. Craig, Charles, labourer
 19. Flack, Miss Catherine
 21. Gribben, John, salesman
 23. Hood, S. N., M.N.
                                Eden Villa
       Moore, Miss
..........here is Parkside Gardens
                               __________

   8. Jamison, Mrs. M.
 10. Gordon, Herbert, fitter
 12. Hamilton, H. V., insurance official
 14. McCullough, W. J., compositor
 16. Vacant
 18. Considine, Mrs. M. (Constantine, ? in 1943)
 20. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 22. McKenna, J., spirit merchant
 24. Kinder, Mrs. Norah

Alexandra Gardens
from 575 Antrim Road to Somerton Road

   1. Morrow, Charles, director
   3. Silo, George L.
   5. O'Hara, Charles, boot merchant
   7. Whitehall Nursing Home (Mrs. Kinnear)
   9. Mitchell, Hector
 11. Davidson, Wm., bank clerk
 13. Elliott, Miss H. L.
 15. Lowry, Miss M. R.
                              __________

   2. McNeill, Joseph
   4. Fox, His Honour B. J., K.C., Recorder of Belfast
   6. Jefferson, Harold, solicitor
   8. Little, J., estate agent
 10. Magill, Miss
 12. McKeown, Dr. Robert
 14. Erskine, W., oil broker
 16. Caruth, S. F. E., builder and contractor
 18. Munce, Miss Jessie
 20. Bogues, Mrs. Elinor
 22. Gore, Hugh
 24. Ross, Sydney, jeweller
 26. Gribben, J., manager

Alexandra Park Avenue
from 98 York Road to 405 Antrim Road

   1. Gillespie, Jas. A., shipwright
 1a. Morrison, J., & Sons, engineers
   3. Vacant ground
..........here is North Queen Street
   5. Vacant ground
   7. McKay, Mrs. C.
   9. Snoddy, Matthew
 11. Fillis, John, guard
 13. Young, ?
 15. Dickson, Thos., labourer
 17. Spratt, William, fitter
 19. McKay, Miss Charlotte
 21. Carey, Asher, joiner
 23. Boston, Herbert, iron turner
 25. Baird, Miss Ellen
 27. Valentine, George
 29. Devenney, Miss Annie
 31. Whyte, Mrs. E. (White, ? in 1943)
 33. Hagan, Phillip, driller
 35. Frew, Robert, joiner
 37. Hamilton, John, fireman
 39. Allen, Wm. T., storeman
 41. Colville, Wm. J., engineer
 43. McBride, J., joiner
 45. McCracken, William J.
 47. McClughin, Samuel D.
 49. Shields, Samuel, brick layer
 51. Elliott, Percy, salesman
 53. Green, Henry, wood machinist
 55. Campbell, John, plater
 57. Horner, Thomas, fitter
 59. Cinnamond, Wm., painting and contractor
..........here is Esther Street
 61. Kelly, A., & Sons, house furnishers
 63. McKinven, George T., plater
 65. Millar, Thomas, shipwright
 67. Neill, Saml., plater's helper
 69. Beverland, Samuel, baker
 71. Harrison, John, house repairer
 73. Bell, James, engineer
 75. McGarry, Mrs. I.
 77. Reid, Joseph, timber yard worker
 79. McMullan, W. H., shipwright (McMullen, William H. in 1943)
 81. Mellan, Mrs. Felix
 83. Scarr, Mrs. Agnes
 85. Allen, Samuel, driller
 87. McKay, Francis, electrician
 89. Allen, Samuel
 91. Nicholl, Jas., motor driver
 93. Mallin, A., barman
 95. McIlveen, David, docker
 97. Lowry, James, commercial traveller
 99. Logue, Robt., engine driver
101. McIlveen, Robert
103. Rooks, J., journalist
105. Buick, Wm., coach builder
107. Coyle, Patrick
109. Haslett, G. D., engineer
111. Smyth, Wm. J.
113. Smillie, Stanley, joiner
..........here is Brantwood Street
115. Rabin, Israel, fur cutter
117. McComb, Reginald, storeman
119. Montgomery, Wm., engineer
121. McKee, Hubert H., fitter
123. McCausland, Wm. J.
125. Blair, Samuel, R.U.C.
127. Russell, John T., fitter
129. Bruce, George C.
131. Bell, John, driver
133. Wightman, Mrs. Selina
135. Black, Andrew, T. U. official
137. Eames, William, driver
139. McCallion, Mrs. Annie
141. Stewart, J. A., shop assistant
143. Foster, James, joiner
145. McKenzie, Mrs.
147. McSheffrey, H., master baker
149. Sheridan, Gerald, fitter
151. Caldwell, Miss Emily
153. Emerson, Robt. T., foreman
155. Cordner, Mrs. Margaret
157. Barr, Gilmore, electrician
159. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
161. McMaster, T., tram inspector
163. McDowell, Samuel, engineer
165. Hamilton, G., sea captain
167. Craig, Mrs. Janet
169. Occupied
171. McNeill, Mrs. S.
173. Brown, William, motor mechanic
175. Beggs, William, supervisor
177. Stewart, David, plumber
179. Young, Miss Nellie
181. Palmer, George, upholsterer
183. Davidson, Wm.
185. Auld, Miss
187. Gillespie, Mrs. K.
189. Fleming, Mrs. Sarah
191. Simpson, Joseph, machinist
193. Auld, Mrs. Gertrude
195. Bartley, Gerald, soldier
197. Jones, N., electrician
199. Coulter, Robert, machinist
201. Barr, Mrs. Esther
203-233. United Greyhound Association (N.I.), Ltd. (Dunmore Park), secretary, D. Campbell
   "    Dunmore Speedway Co. Ltd.
..........here is Jellicoe Avenue
        Leslie, Wm. K., Ltd., coach builders and painters
   "    U.S.C. Drill Hall
        O.D. Cars Ltd., works and office
263. Meakin, Mrs. Alice
265. Jewel, H.
267. Hoey, Albert
269. Sturgess, K. T., accountant
271. Harper, Ernest, boiler maker
273. Woods, Miss
275. Shields, James
277. McMurtry, H. R.
                            __________

 2b. Ross, Robert, & Co., Wholesale Grocers
   2. Wilson, Mrs. Henrietta, Newsagent
..........here is North Queen Street
   4. Finlay, Thos., confectioner
   6. Hamilton, John
   8. Ross, Miss Joan
 10. Graham, S., coach builder
 12. Millar, Wm. D., reader
 14. Skillen, Samuel, driver
 16. Brown, James, mechanic
 18. Sheppard, John E., plater
 20. Barfoot, Stephen, docker
 22. Wilson, Joseph R., driller
 24. Baxter, William J.
 26. Kinley, Moses, butcher
 28. Craig, James
 30. Gamble, Henry, docker
 32. Fleming, Mrs. M.
 34. Taylor, John, driller
 36. Madden, John
 38. Blair, Thomas, clerk
 40. Hamilton, James, blacksmith
 42. Withers, William, dredger worker
 44. Taylor, William
 46. Spence, James, french polisher
 48. Reid, Charles, driller
 50. Dodds, Wm., elect. helper
 52. Horner, Wm., baker
 54. Walsh, Michael, butcher
 56. Flats -
       (1) Gilmour, John, engineer
       (2) Mitchell, Mrs. Sarah
       (3) Joines, Albert (Jones)
..........here is Esther Street
 58. McMinn, Ernest, fitter
 60. Logan, Adam, rivetter
 62. Kennedy, Miss Jean
 64. Houston, Andrew, blacksmith
 66. Angus, Walter, clerk
 68. Caldwell, Robert, checker
 70. Murphy, T. R., pattern maker
 72. Semple, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Jess, Norman, labourer
 78. Ferguson, Mrs. K.
 80. Allen, Francis, labourer
 82. Totton, Hugh, caretaker
 84. Tweedie, J., textile card cutter
 86. Clarkson, G. H., groundsman
 88. Anderson, Misses
90-112. Vacant ground
..........Here is Gainsborough Drive
114. Wilson, Miss I.
116. Tully, J., plumber
118. Eames, Mrs. Jennie
120. Clyde, James, examiner
122. Wallace, Jas. A., R.U.C.
124. Allan, Leslie, butcher
126. Hall, William, engineer
128. Gourley, James
130. Wasson, T. A., coach builder
132. Devenney, Thos., shipwright
134. Martin, Norman, bookkeeper
136. Fitzgerald, F. H., engineer
138. Hall, James, labourer
140. Beattie, James, corporation official
142. Craig, Wm. R., sheet metal worker
144. Greenlee, John, docker
146. Stead, Thomas, blacksmith
148. Gregg, Joseph, cloth passer
150. Davison, James, joiner
152. French, Miss
154. Eakin, Walter N., bread server
156. Dunlop, Mrs. Eva C.
158. Trimble, Mrs.
160. McCausland, John, timber merchant
162. Bunting, Mrs. C.
164. Lamont, Mrs. E. J.
166. Bingham, James, driller
168. Martin, George, stevedore
        North Belfast Orange Memorial Hall
..........here is Alexandra Park
..........here is Castleton Gardens
        Capitol Picture House

Alfred Street
from 11a May Street to Ormeau Avenue

 1a. Westwood, J. C. (Liverpool), Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants
   1. Boon, Alexander, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
3-5. Pierce, R. W., & Co., printers
   "   Moore, R. W., overall manufacturer
 5a. Belgrave Tyre Depot Ltd.
   7. Lawrie Bros. Ltd., Motor Accessory Factors
..........here is Franklin Street
11-17. Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Ferguson Tractors and Agricultural Machinery
..........here is Clarence Street
19-21. Henning, John & Son, Ltd., linen, damask, and handkerchief manufacturers
 23. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd., Dyers and Cleaners
 25. Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Austin Trucks and Vans
 29. Walker, Caledon Ltd., woollen manufacturers
..........here is Ormeau Avenue
                             __________

..........Here is Little May Street
   2. Holland House Electrical Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Electrical Wholesalers
   "   Rapid Repairs, clothes menders
   "   Hamilton, W. H., jeweller
   4. Moorhead, R., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Little, J., M.B.E., Secretary, Grocers, Bakers and Tobacconists' Association and Chamber of Trade Area Council
   "   Alfred Dental Laboratory
   6. Scott, C., & Co., Vulcanisers and Tyre Distributors
   "   Hogg & Keay, quantity surveyors
   8. Belfast Girls' Club Union
   "   United Nations Association
   "   Belfast Technical High School Old Girls' Association
   "   Hewitt, Sydney, C.E.M.A. (N.I.) Drama Adviser
   "   Dawson, John, jeweller
 10. Savage, Frank, Motor Radiator Manufacturer
 12. British Thomson Houston Co. Ltd., The, Electrical Engineers and Manufacturers.  T.A. "Asteroidal," Belfast
 14. McCormick, S., Road and Quarry Contractors Engineers
 16. Masonic Lodge Room
..........here is Sussex Place
 18. Harrison, E. V., & Co., children's washing frocks
   "   Elliott, James (Belfast), Ltd., overall manufacturers
   "   Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Used Cars & Hire Cars
 20. Smith, C. B., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   "   Burt-Marshall, Jas., Ltd., bleachers
   "   Donald & Co., clothing manufacturers
..........here is Russell Street
 22. St. Malachy's Catholic Church
   "   St. Malachy's Lodge - Mrs. A. Henderson
 24. St. Malachy's Presbytery - Rev. Canon John Macaulay, P.P., P.F.; Revs. J. Deane, B.A., C.C.: A. Connolly, B.A., C.C.; F. Corr, C.C.
   "   St. Malachy's Hall
 26. Caraher, B. J., & Co., Machinery and General Merchants
 28. Byrne, Peter, civil servant
28a. Ulster Rugs Ltd.
 30. Gorman, Edwd., shop assistant
 32. Radio Rentals Ltd.
34-36. Nicholson & Bass, Ltd., Printers and Box makers
38-40. Ministry of Labour and National Insurance, Local office (Women and Girls), W. G. Henderson, staff officer
 54. Nicholson & Bass (Boxes), Ltd., printers and box makers

Alliance Avenue
from 462 Oldpark Road to Ardoyne Road

   1. Jamison, John
   3. Elliot, J. P., civil servant
   5. Wallace, J. F.
   7. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
   9. Girvan, Mrs. M.
 11. Holdsworth, W. F., insurance agent
 13. Harty, Mrs. Ann
 15. Graham, Andrew J., insurance agent
 17. Kinnis, Chas. D., agent
 19. Seymour, R.
 21. Temple, R.
 23. Murphy, M., D.I.
 25. Grainger, Mrs. Mary J.
 27. Harvey, Herbert G.
 29. Hamill, John J.
 31. Taylor, Stanley J.
 33. Madden, Henry, civil servant
 35. Holland, Albert, merchant
 37. Bolster, Rebecca, S.C.M.
 39. Flynn, G., publican
..........here is Deerpark Road
 41. McPoland, Patrick, tailor
 43. Baker, Wm. B., bank manager
 45. Ward, Mrs. Annie
 47. Johnston, A. N.
 49. McCusker, Richard, electrician
 51. Scott, Miss Mary
 53. Flynn, J. A. A., agent
 55. Dixon, Mrs. M.
57-71. Vacant ground
 73. Blaney, Thomas, driver
 75. Clements, Jas. W., driver
 77. Field, John, labourer
 79. Hall, Fred. D., brush maker
 81. Moore, Samuel, traveller
 83. Fullerton, Thomas, traveller
..........here is Alliance Crescent
85-95. Vacant ground
..........here is Alliance Road
 97. Mezza, A., supper saloon
 99. Henry's Cash Stores
101. Rutherford, S., chemist
103-105. White, P. J., fish monger
107. Foster, Mrs. K., newsagent
109. Cordner, Jeannie
111. Weatherhead, R., labourer
113. Bustard, Thomas, fitter
115. Farrell, James, fitter
117. Meeke, Fredk.
119. Blair, Wm., painter
121. Devine, F., labourer
123. Moffett, Jas., aircraft wkr.
125. Johnston, Thos., labourer
127. Maguire, N., shop assistant
129. Tumelty, Henry
131. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
133. Fitzpatrick, Miss Margt.
135. Sloan, Misses
137. Gorman, Miss
139. McKelvey, Thomas, clerk
141. Curry, Harry, sheet metal worker
143. McNeill, W. R., labourer
145. Moreland, Geo. T., operator
147. Hermin, Arthur, commissionaire
149. Taylor, John W., billiard marker
151. McCaughey, Samuel, labourer
153. Henderson, Wm., labourer
155. Cunningham, H., draughtsman
157. Glendinning, Wm., labourer
159. Taylor, William, salesman
161. Barnes, Alex., rigger
163. Jeffrey, David, conductor
165. Orr, Hugh, chemist
167. Jackson, Orr, baker
169. Neill, Chas., driver
171. Green, Jas., inspector
..........here is Berwick Road
173. McKnight, Ernest, machinist
175. Toney, David, caretaker
177. Scott, Albert E., joiner
179. Battson, Wm. J., postman
181. Simpson, Robt. J., fitter
183. Harris, Samuel, joiner
185. Smith, John, cabinet maker (Smyth, John in 1943)
187. Beggs, David, clerk
189. Downey, Robt., engineer
191. Porter, Charles W., milkman
193. Bill, John, labourer
195. Graham, R., fitter
197. Spence, Wm., machinist
199. Brown, Saml., wood cutter
201. Brown, Wm., clerk
203. Graham, T. C., engineer
205. Hill, Alfred, packer
207. Douglas, Mrs. Delia
209. Corr, Samuel, labourer
211. Crane, Henry, machinist
213. Dickson, L. H., clerk
215. Todd, Herbert, fitter
217. Vanderkist, Miss Elizabeth
219. Steele, John, patrol officer
221. McClean, Mrs. Jane
223. Craig, Mrs. Mary
225. Porter, Isaac, joiner
227. Nelson, William
229. Blevings, W. E., machinist
231. Tate, John, clerk
233. Mercer, H., joiner
235. Shields, John, driver
237. Jackson, J. D., foreman
239. Anderson, Albert, plumber
241. Drennan, John, accountant
243. Morton, Mrs. Jennie
245. Vacant
247. McQueen, James, machinist
249. Harbinson, James, fitter
251. Granger, H., sorter
253. Stringer, Samuel, driver
255. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
257. Orchin, David, labourer
259. Graham, Wm. J., joiner
261. McAteer, James, fitter
263. Warren, Wm., engineer
265. McDowell, Chas. V., shuttle maker
267. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
                           __________

   2. Mahood, John
   4. Kerns, Robt., civil servant
   6. Coutts, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Hamilton, T. J. C.
 10. Campbell, George
 12. Holland, James, flesher
 14. Carson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 16. Dunlop, Rev. Jas., M.A.
 18. Beggs, Hugh
 20. Beggs, William, clerk
 22. Saunderson, Mrs. Elizabeth (Sanderson in 1943)
 24. Sands, George H.
 26. Robinson, Capt. Wm. G., R.A.S.C.
 28. Murray, Alfred, manager
 30. Davey, Rev. W. J.
..........here is Deerpark Road
 32. Risk, Harold, clerk
 34. Houston, John, spinning master
 36. Davies, D., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
 40. Wallace, J. B., secretary
 42. Ferguson, John, joiner
 44. McCann, James
 46. McCann, Geo., contractor
48-58. Vacant ground
 60. Smyth, John
 62. Burrows, Henry, sheet metal worker
 64. Meneilly, Mrs. Ellen (Meneely, John, bread server in 1943)
 66. Kelso, Arthur, winding master
 68. Diamond, H., fitter
 70. Craig, John, salesman
 72. McDowell, M., fitter
 74. Laughlin, John, fitter
 76. Churms, Leonard
 78. Keaney, Frank, driver
..........here is Jamaica Street
80-90. Vacant ground
..........here is Etna Drive
 92. Bennett, T. D., butcher
 94. Sands, George H., grocer
 96. Cunningham, Miss, bakery
       Glenard P.O., Sub-postmistress, Miss Cunningham
 98. Sands, George H., fruiterer
100. Mezza, A., fish dryer
102. Havelin, Edward, storeman
104. Fletcher, Thos. G., caulker
106. Nicholl, John, seed store
108. Watson, Cyril H.
110. McRandal, H.
112. Loney, James
114. Gourley, David J., cloth passer
116. Trotter, Robert, manager
118. Magee, John R., machinist
120. Glasgow, Wm., labourer
122. Patterson, Henry, driver
124. Vacant
126. Dean, Hugh, plasterer
128. O'Connor, Daniel, baker
130. Richmond, Mrs. Elizabeth
132. Huey, Robert, attendant
134. McClenaghan, John, turner
136. Rocks, Patrick, labourer
138. Barnes, David, labourer
140. McGeough, Thos., com. agent
142. Swindles, George, conductor
144. Harper, Andrew, tram driver
146. Donaghy, Wm., iron turner
148. Duff, James R., fitter
150. Swindles, David W., hair dresser
152. Jack, B., labourer
154. Busby, Wm., civil servant
156. Woods, Joseph, iron moulder
158. Wiggins, F., labourer
160. Bryant, Geo., tram driver
162. Harvey, John, machine man
164. McCullough, Allen, printer
166. Toal, Patrick, salesman
168. Gallery, Mrs. Mary
170. McMeekan, John, painter
172. Onions, Mrs. Letitia
..........here is Berwick Road
174. Carlisle, William, butcher
176. McLean, Thos., coachsmith
178. Kerr, Frank, butcher
180. Montgomery, Robt., joiner
182. Mathers, Thomas, clerk
184. King, James, fitter
186. Craig, Samuel, moulder
188. Currie, James, driller
190. Skillen, Patrick, school master
192. Hill, Joseph, fitter
194. Moore, Wm. John, labourer
196. McFetridge, Geo., driver
198. Bell, William, fitter
200. Kelly, David, machine man
202. Hughes, J., clerk
204. Leckey, Thomas, insurance agent
206. McClean, W., labourer
208. Breen, James, iron turner
210. Henderson, Wm. M., upholsterer
212. Allen, Mrs. Eileen
214. Hagan, Mrs. Sarah Jane
216. Nelson, Mrs. R.
218. Turnbull, John H., cleaner
220. Craig, James, cashier
222. Jenkins, Henry, jeweller
224. Edgar, John, hairdresser
226. McDonald, J., driver
228. Cunningham, R. McC., mechanic
230. Courtney, Wm., labourer
232. Watson, Wm., labourer
234. Macfarlane, J., driver
236. Sinclair, Wm. R., joiner
238. O'Connor, Jos., baker
240. Watt, Mrs. Catherine
242. Greer, James, milkman
244. Rowlett, George
246. Graham, Thos., labourer
248. McDonald, Mrs. Eileen
250. McIlhenny, James, joiner
252. McKenna, Mrs. Doreen
254. Mulholland, Mrs. Annie
256. Maguire, Frank, conductor
258. Shaw, T., clerk
260. Dunbar, Mrs. Annie J.
262. Wright, David, motorman
264. Hanley, W., postman
266. Smyth, Wm., driver
268. Burton, William, sawyer
270. Hewitt, Mrs. R.
272. Neill, John, labourer
274. Glassy, R., sheet metal worker
276. Hanna, Chas., traveller

Alliance Crescent
at 68 Deerpark Road

   1. Alliance Painting & Building Works
   3. Scott, Leslie, hardware, etc.
5-7. Agnew, Joseph, Newsagent and Confectioner
   9. Kyle, Edward, plumber
..........here is Alliance Drive
..........here is Alliance Parade
                               __________

   2. Thompson, George, mechanic
   4. McKeown, R. J., storeman
   6. Reid, Wm. J., fitter
   8. McCann, Mrs. Jane
 10. Dempster, Thomas, helper
 12. Reynolds, James, joiner
 14. McIlveen, Thos., clerk
 16. Kernaghan, J. R., labourer (Kernoghan, J. R., labourer in 1943)
 18. Elder, Robert, fitter
 20. Martin, Robt. E., inspector
 22. Burrows, Jos., joiner
 24. Bellew, Geo., foreman
 26. Allen, Stanley, labourer
 28. Magee, Wm., shipwright
 30. Carrigan, F. H., linesman
 32. Kinghan, Miss Agnes
 34. Watson, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Adair, J., machinist
 38. Edwards, S., helper
 40. Moore, John, fitter
 42. Gibson, Wm., fitter
 44. McQuitty, William
 46. Williamson, Mrs. Mary
 48. Johnston, Edmund, fitter
 50. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 52. Bell, George, labourer
 54. Watson, Wm. H., fitter

Alliance Drive
at 9 Alliance Crescent

   1. McCrum, David, caretaker
   3. McAneary, Charles, stone mason
   5. Foy, H. J., civil servant
   7. Jackson, Norman, labourer
   9. McDonald, John, machinist
 11. McAvoy, William, coach painter
 13. Cordner, James, soldier
 15. Given, William R., shipwright
 17. Cameron, Alexander, foreman
 19. McDowell, Alfred, tenter
 21. O'Hara, Joseph, bread server
 23. McCall, Nathaniel, labourer
 25. Streight, Mrs. Ellen J.
 27. Adams, Enoch, soldier
 29. Nelson, Robert, labourer
 31. Hodgson, T., electrician
 33. Stanfield, W. J., steel erector
 35. Sparkes, Robert, joiner
 37. Cranston, Joseph, packer
 39. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 41. Adams, William, rivetter
 43. Bennett, E., rivetter
 45. Leslie, George, labourer
 47. Carson, William, brick layer
 49. Millar, Robert, joiner
 51. Carswell, John, turner
 53. Mitchell, Thos., electrician
 55. McCrum, Jas., driver
 57. Hunter, W., labourer
 59. Glover, Jas., coalman
 61. Harper, Thomas, docker
 63. Simpson, Wm., pattern maker
 65. Beech, Albert G., seaman (George A. in 1943)
 67. Cole, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 69. Murray, Richard, clerk
 71. Baillie, Alexander, carter (Bailey, Alexander, carter in 1943)
 73. Millar, Robt., heckle setter
 75. Wilkinson, Henry, labourer
 77. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Ward, John, conductor
 81. McClelland, John, fireman
 83. Clydesdale, John, winding master
 85. Ryles, Robert, labourer
 87. Hastings, Thomas
 89. Jackson, Henry, labourer
 91. Gray, D., steward
 93. Smylie, Thos., labourer
 95. Adams, Thomas, plumber
 97. Kirkpatrick, Geo., machinist
 99. Speers, J., fitter
101. Stead, James, plater
103. Stevenson, Wm., salesman
105. Young, Joseph, fitter
107. McCreery, Ernest A., fitter (McCreary, Mrs. in 1943)
109. Houston, Alex., coach painter
111. McCormick, Wm., machinist
113. Cochrane, H., rivetter
115. McLarnon, H., mechanic
117. McCausland, Robt., painter
119. McAllister, J., carpenter
121. Wallace, John
123. Hill, Wm. Jno., blacksmith
125. McKinley, Geo., labourer
127. Leeman, Wm. J., painter
                               __________

   2. McCullough, David, upholsterer
   4. Johnston, James, turner
   6. Mearns, Hugh, plumber
   8. Rainey, Wm., mechanic
 10. Howie, Norman, fitter
 12. Johnston, William
 14. Grainger, J., salesman
 16. Leslie, A., blacksmith
 18. Moreland, John, plater (Morland in 1943)
 20. Nesbitt, James, iron moulder
 22. Stewart, William, labourer
 24. Larmour, S., painter
 26. Swain, John, steel erector
 28. Martin, Samuel J., civil servant
 30. Spencer, Jas. H., soldier
 32. Young, William, M.N.
 34. Woods, William J., labourer
 36. Brawley, Andrew, operator
 38. Murphy, V., painter
 40. Hunter, Robert, labourer
 42. Wilson, James, fitter
 44. Holmes, N., machinist
 46. Frazer, Thomas, engineer
 48. Marks, Wm., labourer
 50. Murray, Isaac, labourer
 52. Alexander, Thos., pattern maker
 54. Marshall, Mrs.
 56. Bell, Hugh, fitter
 58. McGilton, H., labourer
 60. Elliott, S. H., driver
 62. Savage, George, manager
 64. Dyson, Albert, G.P.O.
 66. Gibbons, Alfred C., foreman
 68. Telford, William, labourer
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 70. Steele, Robert, labourer
 72. Blayney, John, labourer
 74. Eccles, James, machinist
 76. McConnell, Thomas, brick layer
 78. Donaldson, F., pipe coverer
 80. Millar, James, watchman
 82. Maule, James, porter
 84. McCaughey, David, engineer
 86. O'Brien, Mrs. Elizabeth
 88. Ferres, Henry, labourer
 90. Nesbitt, Miss L.
 92. Loughins, Francis, joiner
 94. Spence, S., combing master
 96. Beattie, S. J., aircraft worker
 98. Lutton, Samuel, tram driver
100. Blair, James, labourer
102. Williams, N., civil servant
104. Shannon, Robert, fitter
106. Mills, Ernest, postman
108. Murdock, Samuel, machinist
110. Hassard, A. M., joiner
112. Cunningham, W. J., clerk
114. Cargin, Ernest, labourer
116. Topping, J., fitter
118. Shanks, Robt., insurance agent
120. Patrick, Stanley, driver
122. McDowell, Mrs. Matilda
124. Keatley, Robt., machinist
126. Thompson, W. G., foreman

Alliance Gardens
from 102 Deerpark Road to Alliance Drive

   1. Blair, Wm., textile worker
   3. Scott, Jas., brick layer
   5. Gordon, W. J., cutter
   7. Todd, Albert, labourer
   9. Watson, Wm., machine man
 11. McCrum, David, electrician
 13. Milliken, Thomas
                               __________

   2. Shaw, James, driver
   4. Stevenson, M., labourer
   6. Murdock, Robert, labourer
   8. Harkin, John, linen worker
 10. Kirkpatrick, H., engineer

Alliance Parade
at 9 Alliance Crescent

   1. Gallaher, Joseph, body builder
   3. Proctor, James, moulder
   5. Young, Edward, labourer
   7. Stephenson, Miss M. E.
   9. Bennett, Theodore, driver
 11. Kennedy, Fergus, grocer
 13. Savage, James, shop assistant
 15. Duncan, Wm., coach painter
 17. Barr, Robert, fitter
 19. Weir, W., brass moulder
 21. Wallace, W., joiner
 23. Wilkinson, Wm., joiner
 25. Dunbar, James, helper
 27. Moreland, James, labourer
 29. Kelly, Hamilton, fireman
 31. Moore, James
 33. Moles, T., conductor
 35. Phillips, N. W., driver
 37. Forsythe, Robt. E., labourer
 39. Davidson, John, tailor
 41. McMichael, Samuel, labourer
 43. McDowell, James, store keeper
 45. Erwin, James, painter (Irwin, Jas., painter in 1943)
 47. Vacant
 49. Murphy, Wm., stableman
 51. Adams, John, shipwright
 53. Baird, James, overlooker
 55. Bambrick, Geo., helper
 57. Sloan, Henry, civil servant
 59. Aston, D., machinist
 61. McCully, Isaac, helper
 63. Armstrong, L., linesman
 65. Lewis, John, fitter
 67. Wright, James, clerk
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 69. Gardner, Richard, helper
 71. Scott, George B., fitter
 73. Porter, Frank, aircraft worker
 75. Davey, John, mechanic
 77. Mullan, Mrs. Dorrie
 79. Briggs, Wm., welder
 81. Livingstone, Geo., labourer
 83. French, Reg., checker
 85. McArthurs, Robt., caulker
 87. Robinson, Robt. J., welder
 89. McMillan, Jas., porter
 91. Patterson, Wm., driver
 93. Rutherford, James, labourer
 95. Ferguson, S. E., conductor
 97. Auld, Samuel R., labourer
 99. Rainey, R., labourer
101. Smyth, A., cloth finisher
103. Bramble, J. T., labourer
105. Mailey, T., docker
107. Dalzell, Wm., fitter
109. Beattie, Victor, conductor
111. Ferguson, Cyril J., linesman
113. Campbell, W., engineer
115. Renwick, J.
117. Stevenson, J. E., sorter
119. Foster, John, porter
121. Moorhead, Mrs. Margaret
123. Loughlin, Thos., electrician (Loughran, Thomas in 1943)
125. Savage, John, sorter
                               __________

   2. King, Edward, tenter
   4. Kayes, John, watchman
   6. Telford, John, clerk
   8. Henderson, Eric, clerk
 10. Douglas, Joseph, brick layer
 12. Ritchie, Mrs. Annie
 14. McCrea, John, driver (McRea, John in 1943)
 16. Gilliland, A. G., glazier
 18. Martin, Mrs. R.
 20. Moore, Samuel, labourer
 22. Stanfield, William
 24. Gaskil, Walter, fitter
 26. Waterworth, Thomas, window cleaner
 28. Millsopp, William R., grocer's assistant
 30. McNeill, Alexander, labourer
 32. Watson, John, labourer
 34. Farr, James C., machinist
 36. Allison, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Wilson, Alan, electrician
 40. Gilmour, James, labourer (Gilmore in 1943)
 42. Graham, Albert, warder
 44. Spence, George, bar man
 46. Larmour, Thomas, carter
 48. Bell, Mrs.
 50. Taylor, Thomas, clerk
 52. Drummond, J., labourer
 54. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 56. McFerran, R., boot top cutter
 58. McMillan, George, joiner
 60. Graham, John, clerk
 62. Singleton, Wm. John, baker
 64. Skinner, Moore, shipwright
 66. Hamilton, David, fitter
 68. Bradford, Sam., fitter
 70. Clarke, Robert, fitter
 72. Walker, Jas., yarn dresser
 74. Crawford, A., smith's helper
 76. Savage, R. W., clerk
 78. McVicker, Jas., joiner
 80. Averall, Richd., fitter (Averell, Richard, fitter in 1943)
 82. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 84. Montgomery, James, labourer
 86. Fee, William, labourer
 88. Johnston, Andrew, joiner
 90. Lyttle, W. R., draughtsman
 92. Galloway, Wm., gardener
 94. McKnight, William, labourer
 96. Twigg, T., conductor
 98. Talbot, Robt., Swiss embroiderer
100. McDowell, William, cleaner
102. Ballentine, John, labourer
104. Watson, Henry, fitter
106. Leathem, George, sheet metal worker
108. Proctor, J., machinist
110. Connolly, Robt., cabinet maker
112. Crothers, John, joiner
114. Reid, David, labourer
116. Scott, J. T., labourer
118. Wallace, William, gardener
120. Forsythe, John, insurance agent
122. McAdam, Andw., foreman
124. Taylor, Joseph H., painter
126. Millar, Andrew, tailor
128. Bradford, D., joiner
130. Stewart, James, watchman
132. Moreland, Henry

Alliance Road
from Ardoyne Road to Alliance Avenue

1-63. Vacant ground
..........here is Glenbryn Crescent
..........here is Glenbryn Gardens
 65. Hill, D., labourer
 67. Allison, Charles, fitter
 69. Kirkpatrick, Thos., painter
 71. Hill, William, fitter
 73. White, Geo., elect. welder
 75. Carlisle, Mrs. M.
 77. Sterling, Robert
 79. Hood, Robert
 81. Harvey, J., plater
 83. Maxwell, William
 85. Vance, Samuel, yarn bundler
 87. Hall, Jellicoe, driver
 89. Bailey, Joseph, labourer
 91. Napier, Mrs. Martha
 93. Bailey, William, labourer
 95. Smith, John
..........here is Berwick Road
97-103. Vacant ground
105. Smith, Miss Martha
107. Jones, Mrs. Harriet
109. Reilly, Wm., caretaker
111. Sterritt, Wm. J., conductor
113. Gowdy, Samuel
115. Morrison, Wm. P., labourer
117. Hynes, Herbert, traveller
119. Keenan, John
121. Hanlon, John, labourer
123. Smyth, J., stager
125. Templeton, John
127. Beggs, Hugh, labourer
129. Vallely, William
131. Skillen, Henry J.
133. McFarlane, Robert, labourer (McFarland, Robert, labourer in 1943)
135. Stewart, Mrs. Evelyn
137. Martin, Richard, labourer
139. Drummond, H.
141. Duke, Mrs. Sarah A.
143. Sinclair, James, docker
145. Barnes, Henry, machinist
147. Houston, Albert, labourer
149. Hyde, Thomas, labourer
151. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
153. Brady, John T., joiner
155. Cooke, James, labourer
157. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
159. Flanagan, Joseph, Engineer
..........here is Glenbryn Park
161. Burns, Mrs. Ellen
163. Smart, Robt., labourer
165. Neill, Edward, labourer
167. Barton, George
169. Craig, James, dresser
171. Burrows, Alex., brick layer
173. Occupied
175. Gormley, Patk. L., labourer
177. McCullough, Miss W.
179. Smyth, James, butcher (Smith, James, butcher in 1943)
181. McIlwaine, Thomas, labourer
183. McCormick, M. J., driver
185. Givern, James, boot maker
187. Vacant
..........Here is Alliance Avenue
                               __________

2-36. Houses being built
 38. Rankin, Mrs. Harriett
 40. Hennessy, Matthew, bus conductor
 42. James, Robt. John, painter
44-46. Occupied
 48. Robinson, Robert, publican
 50. McCabe, Robt., com. traveller
 52. Prentice, Thos., tram conductor
 54. White, Richard, bus driver
 56. Winstanley, G., R.A.F.
 58. Weir, Joseph
 60. Burns, Reginald
 62. Brett, Stanley, overseer
 64. Woods, Wm. J., prison officer
 66. Occupied
 68. Christie, Hugh J., prison officer
 70. Campbell, Wm., fitter
72-78. Occupied
 80. Lindsay, George, postman
 82. Harford, John, clerk
 84. Cormican, James A., meter inspector
 86. Hunt, Michael R., driver
 88. Occupied
 90. McKinley, James
 92. Devlin, Joseph, chief petty officer
 94. Woodside, Wm., driver
 96. Davidson, Saml. J., baker
 98. Patterson, Mrs. M.
100. Costello, James, labourer
102. McAteer, Wm., draughtsman
104. Woods, Charles, printer
106. Snoddy, Thomas
108. Ritchie, John, caulker
110. Maunder, J. B., labourer
112. McCullough, Mrs.
114. Hall, Rich. D., machinist
116. McMahon, Robert, helper (McMonaghan, Robert in 1943)
118. Anderson, W. E., labourer
120. Gibney, Wm., labourer
122-126. Vacant ground
128. Hunter, Joseph, mechanic
130. McAteer, James, driver
132. Willis, James, labourer
134. Patterson, Victor, fireman
136. Lilburn, Thomas, red leader
138. Evans, George
140. Bolton, James, labourer
142. Thompson, Wm., yarn dresser
144. Allen, William, plater's helper
146. Shanks, William, labourer
148. Crossan, Thomas, sheet metal worker
150. Baker, Mrs.
152. Gould, Norman, shop assistant
154. Brown, Robert
156. Wells, John, labourer
158. Haydock, H., labourer
160. Graham, George
162. Walsh, T., caulker (Welsh in 1943)
164. Robb, Alexander
166. McGee, David, plater
168. Beare, Robert, labourer
170. Clarke, Mrs. Jane (Clark, Mrs. in 1943)
172. McKay, Wm., inspector
174. Brennan, M., window cleaner
176. Duffy, Mrs. Catherine
178. O'Brien, Alexander
180. McKinney, D. J., labourer
182. Duff, George, shipwright
184. Bradshaw, H., labourer
186. Wallace, Frank, labourer
188. Knox, Robert, store keeper
190. White, J., motorman
192. Leitch, George
194. Morrison, Hubert, blacksmith
196. Lewis, T., clerk
198. Cullinan, Henry
200. McGihon, Mrs. Muriel
202. Davidson, John, conductor
204. Shaw, Robt. J., warehouseman
206. Douglas, David, shop assistant
208. Brown, W., labourer
210. Kilpatrick, Robert
212. Judson, Joseph
214. Wright, James, clerk
216. Beattie, William
218. Glynn, Wm.
220. McIlwaine, Thos., tram conductor
222. Cooper, Wm., labourer
224. Ardglen Mission Hall
226-236. vacant ground
..........Here is Alliance Avenue

Alloa Street
from 82 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Donnan, Wm., milk vendor
   3. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. McMeekan, Geo., clerk
   7. Parkhill, A. R., floor layer
   9. Boyd, Fredk., blacksmith
 11. Blaney, Wm., clerk
 13. Taggart, Mrs. J.
 15. Longley, Mrs. Clara
 17. Smith, Thomas, rivetter
 19. Robinson, Henry, bookkeeper
 21. Fry, Desmond, labourer
 23. Campbell, Miss Hannah
 25. Croft, Mrs. Sarah J.
 27. McMullan, James, mattress maker
 29. Wilson, William, labourer
 31. Beattie, Geo., labourer
 33. Wilson, David, rivetter
 35. Downey, William J., labourer
 37. Clugson, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Thompson, Mrs. Evelyn
 41. Arneill, Robert, sawyer
 43. Nicholl, David, labourer
 45. Borza, Mrs. Catherine
 47. Murphy, ?
49-51. Vacant ground
                             __________

 2a. Smyth, W., spinning master
..........here is Avoca Street
   2. Sergeant, Thomas, labourer
   4. McCrea, William, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Andrews, Jas., joiner
 10. Jardine, James, fitter
 12. Quinn, James
 14. Owens, George
 16. McClurg, Matthew, machinist
 18. Johnston, Mrs. Jessie
 20. Reid, Eric, packer
 22. Connor, W., packer
 24. Erwin, William, labourer
 26. McCullough, Wm., waiter
 28. Parker, Mrs. Martha

Allworthy Avenue
from 236 Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   1. Gordon, Wm., provision merchant
   3. Simpson, Mrs. R.
   5. O'Kane, Patrick, shipper
   7. Renwick, Ed., R.U.C.
   9. McDonagh, E.
 11. Magaud, Mrs. R.
 13. Murphy, Alexander, fitter
 15. Simpson, Miss Nettie H., A.L.C.M., Teacher of Music
 17. Black, Jas., iron moulder
 19. Gillan, Mrs. J.
 21. Logue, Wm.
 23. McAllister, Samuel
                               __________

   2. McQuaid, F. G., teacher
   4. Roberts, Dennis, surveyor
   6. Toner, Joseph
   8. O'Rourke, Mrs. P.
 10. Treacy, Joseph, clerk
 12. Johnston, H., Sgt., R.U.C.
 14. Bryce, J., draughtsman
 16. Mount, C., sheet metal worker
 18. McHugh, H., grocer
 20. Black, Mrs. Martha
 22. Donnelly, Miss Norah, hair dresser
 24. Melville, Mrs. J.
 26. Vacant
 28. Hodes, Mrs. Pauline
 30. Bradley, Mrs. M.

Alma Street
from 74 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. McComb, John
   3. Garland, Mrs. Susan
   5. Hicks, Mrs. Mary
   7. Hicks, Robert, bacon curer
   9. Lappin, Mrs. B.
 11. Connolly, William, slater
 13. McArevey, J., crane driver
 15. McDonnell, Francis, labourer
 17. Hickland, Henry, machinist
 19. McCrory, Thomas, labourer
 21. McGlone, W., labourer
 23. Pauley, W., painter
 25. McCaffery, P., labourer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Magennis, Robt., labourer
   6. Runaghan, Mrs. Mary (Runighan, Mary in 1943)
   8. Boyle, James, stock keeper
 10. McGrath, Jas., brick layer
..........here is Mary Street
 12. McNulty, Miss Rose
 14. Gough, John, embroiderer
 16. Anderson, Patk., labourer
 18. Jameson, Mrs. Winifred
 20. Woods, Miss Catherine
 22. McStravick, Henry, ganger

Altcar Street
at 205 Mountpottinger Road to Lisbon Street

   1. Cowan, Mrs. Margaret (Cooper, Mrs. Margaret in 1943?)
   3. Friel, Mrs. M. C.
   5. Murray, Mrs. B.
   7. McCabe, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Hamilton, John, labourer
 11. Devlin, Francis, labourer
 13. Fagan, M., labourer
 15. Boyle, Mrs. B.
 17. Duffy, Owen
 19. McCabe, Jas., labourer
 21. Tumulty, Jas., labourer
 23. Price, Mrs. Margaret
 25. McCormick, Mrs. M. J.
 27. Shields, James, labourer
 29. McKervey, Thomas
 31. Murray, B., optician
 33. O'Hara, Patk., labourer
 35. Rooney, James, labourer
 37. Magill, Miss Hannah
 39. McAlinden, Arthur, labourer
 41. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 43. McGeown, Mrs. T.
 45. Shields, Patrick
 47. Price, John, labourer
 49. Hughes, Jas., insurance agent
 51. Rooney, Patk., lorry driver
 53. Bryson, Thos., labourer
 55. Entry door
 57. Lynch, Edward, grocer
                               __________

   2. Bigmore, C., labourer
   4. Young, P. H., labourer
   6. Woods, Thomas, bar man
   8. Herdman, John, labourer
 10. Dobbin, Wm. J.
 12. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Woods, Miss Jennie
 16. Kearney, H. V., mechanic
 18. Hanna, James, labourer
 20. Bradley, Wm. James, labourer
 22. Murray, J., embroiderer
 24. McCabe, Henry, labourer
 26. Crawford, Thos., labourer
 28. Rooney, Patk.
 30. Marlow, Miss A.
 32. Burns, Frank, core maker
 34. Whelan, Mrs. Nellie
 36. McKermott, Edward
 38. Wallace, Charles, labourer
 40. Teaney, Miss Bridget
 42. Dempsey, Patrick
 44. Jenkins, Wm. James
 46. McGibbon, Mrs. M.
 48. Coleman, B., checker
 50. Woods, Wm. J., labourer
 52. Curran, G., newsagent, etc.

Alton Street
from 27 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. McIlvenny, Chas., butcher
   3. Moore, Patk., labourer
   5. Loughrey, Mrs. S.
   7. Wiggan, Wm., labourer
   9. Sharpe, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Montague, Mrs. Catherine
 13. McCleave, Mrs. Louisa
 15. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
 17. Quail, Henry, labourer
 19. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Adams, ?
 23. McKeating, Mrs. Helena
 25. McKeating, Jas., labourer
 27. Brennan, R. J., fish supper saloon
..........here is Park Street
 29. McArdle, Malachy, dealer
 31. Gilliland, Patk., labourer
 33. Creen, Arthur, labourer
 35. O'Rourke, Wm., labourer
 37. Watson, Edmund G., labourer
 39. Darling, D.
 41. Walsh, Joseph, labourer
 43. Walsh, Alfred, labourer
 45. Crossen, Matthew
 47. McGartland, F., labourer
 49. McCormick, M.
 51. Side door
                              __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Crossen, Thomas, labourer
   8. Smith, Mrs. Catherine
 10. Begley, Wm., hodsman
 12. Irvine, W.
 14. Irvine, Henry, labourer
 16. Corry, Jas. E., labourer
 18. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
 20. McNally, Mrs. Bridget
 22. Brennan, Mrs. Bridget
 24. McCauley, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Burns, Mrs. Bridget
28, 30. vacant ground
..........here is Park Street
 32. Torbitt, C., grocer
 34. Warnock, Thomas, labourer
 36. Molloy, Mrs. Catherine
 38. Skene, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Devine, James
 42. Reay, Mrs. Margaret
 44. McDonnell, Edward, joiner
 46. Hennessey, J., hairdresser
 48. Connolly, T., mechanic
 50. Overend, Mrs. M.

Ambleside Street
from 113 Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Jenkins, Wm., rivetter
   3. Steele, W. J., lorry driver
   5. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
   7. Brush, Wildridge, ticket collector
   9. Semple, Thomas, labourer
 11. Carruthers, J., warehouseman
 13. Teeny, William, machinist
 15. Pollock, John, labourer
 17. Gibson, Mrs. T.
 19. McMullan, Herbert, dealer
 21. Caughey, John, fitter's helper
 23. Dyers, William
 25. Coulter, John, labourer
 27. Quinn, Albert, labourer
 29. Woods, James, electrician
 31. Graham, James
 33. Carson, George, machine man
 35. Tannahill,  Mrs. Margaret
 37. Goodings, W., postman
 39. Green, Thomas J., fitter
 41. Wigston, H., labourer
 43. Dalzell, Mrs. Madge
 45. Smyth, Hugh, compositor
 47. Gresham, Thomas
 49. McAuley, Robert, machinist
 51. Gracey, James, machinist
..........here is Keswick Street
 53. Bunting, Wm.
 55. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 57. Nelson, J., porter
 59. Armstrong, Edw., flax dresser (hair dresser in 1943?)
 61. Moore, Samuel, brick layer
 63. Ferguson, Robert, glazier
 65. Getty, Robert, fitter
..........here is Bowness Street
                               __________

   2. McCauley, Jos.
   4. Kayes, Wm., electrician
   6. Thompson, Mrs.
   8. Steele, Robert, house repairer
 10. McMullen, J., driver
..........here is Wimbledon Street
 12. Montgomery, Harold, grocer
 14. Houston, Henry, labourer
 16. Nocker, James, fitter
 18. McClure, William, store man
 20. Fowler, Mrs. Margaret
 22. McCluskie, Mrs. M.
..........here is Bisley Street
 24. McCullough, T., window cleaner
 26. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 28. Nelson, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Laverty, John, labourer
 32. Jones, Miss Jane
 34. Moore, R., driver
..........here is Winchester Street
 36. Topping, Ellen, grocer
 38-40. Laverty, J. J., grocer
..........here is Ulverston Street
 46. Leathem, John, labourer
 48. Hutcheson, J., water inspector
 50. McClean, Mrs. Mina (McCluan, Mrs. Mina in 1943)
 52. Morton, F., machinist
 54. Donnelly, Alice, grocer and confectioner
..........here is Coniston Street
 56. Amble Engineering Co. (W. A. Mairs), Motor Engineers
       Milliken, S., pawn broker (side door)

Ambrose Street
from 136 York Street Little to Earl Place

1-17. Vacant ground
                               __________

2-18. Vacant ground

Amcomri Street
at 34 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Brown, John, labourer
   3. Toner, A., labourer
   5. Walsh, Patrick, labourer
   7. Morgan, P. J., butcher
   9. Fortune, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Cunningham, Pat., conductor
 13. Curtis, Mrs.
 15. Kelly, Bernard, fitter
 17. Feeney, Mrs. Mary
 19. McKenna, P., labourer
 21. Flavell, D., flax dresser
 23. McCune, Mrs. Mary A.
 25. Black, E., hackle setter
 27. Fogarty, Patrick, labourer
 29. Gibson, Joseph, carter
 31. Moffett, Wm. John, labourer
 33. Kyles, Charles
 35. Gilligan, F., boiler maker
 37. Brown, J., motor driver
 39. Heaney, F., iron turner
 41. Gillespie, George, P.O. official
 43. McCurry, W., labourer
 45. Mooney, Miss Minnie
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 47. McVeigh, W. J., machinist
 49. Slowey, James, labourer
 51. Turley, Mrs. Susan
 53. McCorry, Thomas, machinist
 55. O'Neill, M., driver
 57. McFadden, F. J., salesman
 59. Rice, H., labourer
 61. McKenna, J., packer
 63. Griffin, J., bar man
 65. Hayes, J., painter
 67. Stafford, T. J., fireman
 69. Slowey, Owen, labourer
 71. McCoullagh, Mrs. M. A.
 73. Prier, E., joiner
 75. Larkin, J., driver
 77. Gunning, S., coppersmith
 79. Galway, Robt., publican
 81. Gillan, Hugh, labourer
 83. McGarry, J., carpenter
 85. McMullan, F. J., finisher
 87. Ferguson, J., fitter
 89. Doherty, Miss S.
 91. Kelly, James, porter
 93. Giles, Walter, electrician
 95. Finnegan, Thomas, fitter
 97. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
                              __________

   2. Harrison, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
   4. Graham, Mrs. H.
   6. Fay, C., printer
   8. Edwards, T., cabinet maker
 10. McNaughton, M., checker
 12. Brown, W., labourer
 14. Kyles, W., labourer
 16. McWilliams, D., carter
 18. Martin, Mrs. E.
 20. Green, J., cooper
 22. Hall, W., labourer
 24. Matthews, T., labourer
 26. Quigley, Thomas, painter
 28. Starkey, P., shunter
 30. McShane, Mrs. Annie
 32. Quigley, Mrs.
 34. Manning, J., tram driver
 36. McAllister, Patrick
 38. O'Reilly, F., labourer
 40. O'Hare, Mrs. M.
 42. McAtamney, Miss Ellen
 44. Barnes, P., grocer
 46. Smyth, J., tailor
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 48. Douglas, E., driver
 50. McNeill, H., postman
 52. Mason, Mrs. Nellie
 54. Mooney, Patrick, baker
 56. Pollock, T., brush maker
 58. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 60. Stewart, Jas., postman
 62. Murray, M., labourer
 64. Maguire, L. R., driver
 66. McCartan, A., conductor
 68. McBriarty, Miss B.
 70. Dean, ?
 72. McNamara, Mrs. C.
 74. McKeown, Hugh, cutter
 76. Vacant
 78. Doran, James, plasterer
 80. McGuinness, P., postman
 82. O'Doherty, Henry, barman
 84. McMullan, Eugene, mechanic
 86. McPolland, Mrs. M.
 88. O'Brien, M., labourer
 90. Connolly, Miss M.
 92. Cunningham, Patrick
 94. McLaughlin, John, electrician
 96. Kelly, E., driver
 98. Loughran, A., iron turner

Amelia Street
from 25 Brunswick Street to 46 Great Victoria Street

   1. Duffy, Mrs.
   3. Conn, Andrew, cafe
   5. Thompson, Mrs. Isabel
   7. Woods, Mrs. B.
   9. Moat, Wm., cafe
 11. Carlisle, Mrs. M., fancy goods
..........here is Keyland's Place
 13. Nolan, Mrs. E., confectioner
 15. Evans, Mrs. A., confectioner
 17. Crown Cafe (Wm. McAvoy)
19-21. McGeeney, F., publican
                              __________

   2. Richardson Bros., & Larmor Ltd., Linen and Yarn Merchants
   "   Hogg, John, & Co. Ltd., Flax, Hemp, Jute and Flax Seed Merchants
   "   Sinclair, S., & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
   4. Government of Northern Ireland Ministry of Finance (Workshops)
..........here is Bain 's Place
 12. Smyth, John, com. agent
 14. Cosgrave, R., baker
 16. Ballerina Cafe, The
16a. Adelphi Hotel

Ampere Street
at 29 Ravenhill Avenue

       Scott, H. J., & Co. Ltd.
                              __________

..........here is Watt Street

Anderson Street
from 70 Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Devlin, Francis, labourer
   3. Quinn, B., labourer
   5. Shevlin, Chas., sweep
   7. Moan, Francis
   9. Dines, Miss P.
 11. Hardy, John, labourer
 13. McLarnon, Mrs. E.
 15. Browne, T., labourer
 17. Crawford, Mrs. M.
 19. Carson, Edward, labourer
 21. Rice, Mrs. J.
 23. Devlin, Mrs. E.
 25. Leonard, Patk., painter
 27. McCaughey, Peter, labourer
 29. Martin, Mrs. E.
 31. Donaldson, Albert, labourer
 33. Crawford, David, labourer
 35. Brady, Mrs. S.
 37. Raisey, Jas., labourer
 39. Carlin, Ed., labourer
 41. Higgins, Edw., labourer
 43. McConnell, John, labourer
 45. Rooney, Thos., labourer
 47. Daley, Mrs. C.
 49. Fitzsimmons, B., labourer
 51. Ward, Mrs. E.
 53. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 55. Quinn, J., fish curer
 57. McLaughlin, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Malone, John, fitter
 61. O'Dougherty, Cecil, labourer
 63. Broderick, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Burns, George
 67. Power, Mrs. E.
 69. Bennett, Wm., labourer
 71. Parkes, T., taxi driver
 73. Moran, Mrs. E.
 75. McGladdery, Patk., labourer (Gladdery, Patk., labourer in 1943)
 77. Carson, W., joiner
 79. Boyle, John, moulder
 81. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McGreevy, Mrs. E.
   4. McKenna, Miss Ellen
   6. Robinson, Thos., dealer
   8. Lundy, Miss Rose E.
 10. McCarthy, Chas., labourer
12 to 26. Vacant ground
 28. Dowds, Mrs. R.
 30. Dignan, Patk., red leader (Dignam, Patrick, gardener in 1943)
 32. Halfpenny, James, labourer
 34. Craig, Andrew, rivetter
 36. Brady, James, labourer
 38. Ayre, John, labourer
 40. Leathem, Miss Theresa
 42. Rooney, J., labourer
 44. McEntee, Jos., labourer
 46. McLarnon, B., labourer
 48. Malone, Chas., tinsmith
 50. McVeigh, Edward, labourer
 52. Gray, Edwin, labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. McConnell, William J., labourer
 58. Vacant
 60. Farrelly, Mrs. S.
 62. Vacant
 64. Darragh, A., painter
 66. Lundy, Miss Mary
 68. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 70. Rooney, Mrs. C.
 72. McMullan, Jas., labourer
 74. Farrley, T.
 76. Kane, Mrs. M.

Andersonstown
Continuation of Falls Road

       Wright, Alex., labourer
        McCaughey, Mrs. R.
        Davison, Dickey, chauffeur (Davidson in 1943)
..........Here is City Boundary
                                 Guildaire
        Russell, Mrs.
                                   Lisna
        Garvey, J., painting contractor
                                  Gartan
        McGinley, Miss A.
                               Dunfarady
        Farry, Jos., publican
                                St. Ibar's
        O'Shea, William, teacher
                                   Iveragh
        O'Shea, Thomas
                                Beech Hall
        Martin, Samuel, farmer
                                Kilbroney
        Moore, E., butcher
                                  Roselea
        Barr, Mrs. C. H.
                                  Ardagh
        Morgan, Mrs. A.
                                  Ravara
        Torney, J. A.
                                Ardnaleen
        Kinney, John, cattle dealer
                                  Alberta
        O'Neill, Mrs. A.
                                  Lisheen
        Brennan, John J., architect
                                 Fancourt
        Magee, G. J., solicitor
                                 San Jose
        O'Kane, Mrs. M. A.
                                 Mariana
        Occupied
                              Bun-Na-Vall
        Donnelly, Patrick
                              Greenmount
        Greenwood, H. F., confectioner
        Roseland Primary School, U. McClelland, principal
                                Glendun
        Montgomery, Mrs. R.
                                 Liscarl or Liscart
        Serridge, Miss
                            Bookhampton
        McArdle, F., M.Sc., F.R.I.B.I., M.Inst.C.E.I.
..........here is Fruithill Park
                                Ardmor
        Kennedy, J. B., baker
                              The Manse
        Scott, Rev. H., B.A.
                                 Walmer
        Ward, Mrs.
        Falls Bowling and Tennis Club
                            Fruithill Lodge
        Mohan, Peter
                                Fruithill
        Coates, George D.
        shop being built
        Murray, J. & C., confectioners
                               Lia-Fail
        Mullan, Miss A., school teacher
                            Coolbawn
        Turkington, J., civil servant
..........here is Dunmisk Park
                            Woodstock
        Harrington, J. F., M.B., B.Ch.
                            The Gables
        O'Neill, Charles, spirit merchant
                               Ossory
        Fitzpatrick, P.
                            Shantallow
        Moag, James N., manufacturers agent
                             Dunmisk
        Markey, W. G., glass agent
                             Parkville
        Gibson, W. G., M.D.
                             Kia-Ora
        Maguire, M., commission agent
                             Farmoyle (Farmoile in 1943)
        Dempsey, Peter
..........Here is Slemish Way
        Houses being built
                          Model View
        Dobbin, J. J., labourer
                     Model View Cottages
        Vacant
        Sullivan, Mrs. C.
        City Contractors' Plant Eng. Co.
        Vacant ground
..........here is St. Agnes Drive
                             Rosnaree
        Gilliland, Gerard, director
        St. Agnes R.C. Church - Rev. T. Cunningham, C.C.
                             Gavarnie
        Rafferty, Patk., confectioner
                           Beechgrove
        McKee, Edw., insurance agent
                             Wayside
        Donnelly, John
                              Unaville
        McCalvert, J., school teacher
                           Avoca Park
        McMullan, Augustus
        Vacant ground
                          Ardebrooke
        McClelland, U., principal
                        Victoria Lodge
        Occupied
                        Moyrein House
        Kane, David, spirit merchant
                         St. Brendans
        Sullivan, Maurice, painter
                          The Privet
        Bradley, James, publican
        Houses being built
        Vacant ground
                          Coatestown
        Manley, James, tram conductor
        Kearney, Joseph, gardener
        Vacant
        Potter, J., labourer
        Gray, G.
                           Rose Lodge
        McCorry, Frank, bread server
..........here is Shaw's Road
                         Hillhead Lodge
        Vacant
        Hillhead Dairy - T. Horner, dairyman
                             __________

..........Here is City Boundary
     Baxter, T., farm labourer
     Anderson, Adam, coach builder
     Gibbs, Jas., sanitary inspector
     Eastwood, John, & Sons, Ltd. (Depot)
                                Cherryhill
     Bell, S., pig producer
     Vacant ground
                              Mountainview
     Bunting, T. M., M.B., B.Ch.
                               St. Gerard's
     Gilmartin, E., linen merchant
                                Broomhall
     Lenfesty, Peter, comm. agent
                          Rosemount House
     Donnelly, John J., produce merchant
                               Garrybawn
     McCann, Mrs. D.
                            Rosemount Villa
     McCann, Mrs. Jane
                            Maureen Cottage
     Moore, Mrs.
..........here is Stockman's Lane
                                 Maryville
     Bateson, Mrs. F.
                                Drumgoon
     Carroll, C., clerk
                                 Margaret
     McCusker, Mrs. Ellen
                              Kells House
     Gordon, Edward, school teacher
..........here is Mooreland Park
                                 Glenburn
     Hopkins, John
                                The Bridge
     Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery and Butchery
                               Florenceville
     McCartin, Thomas T., estate agent
                                    Fintra
     Miller, Mrs. I.
                                Mount Olive
     McClean, James
     Sinclair, Mrs. Kathleen, confectioner
                           Riverside Cottages
     Gerrie, Jas., labourer
     Gribben, Edw., labourer
     Healy, George, bicycle mechanic
     McNamara, Joseph, labourer
     McQuaid, Edward, gardener
                           Riversdale House
     McCluskey, Charles, dairyman
..........here is Finaghy
                              Trench House
     St. Mary's Training Collage - Deputy Principal, Rev. Patrick Rogers, M.A., D.Litt., M.R.I.A.
                              Trench Lodges
     McCullough, J., engineer
     Brady, Wm., labourer
     Montgomery, R., fitter
                              The Bungalow
     Vacant

Andersonstown Crescent
from 3 Andersonstown Park to 71 Andersonstown Park

   1. Murphy, W., clerk
   3. Kavanagh, Wm., shop assistant
   5. Brannigan, P., electrician
   7. Corscadden, Edward, fitter
   9. Magee, Miss
 11. Linden, James, insurance agent
 13. Hill, B., motor driver
 15. Burke, Mrs. Bridget
 17. Barrington, Robt. C., fitter
 19. Tyrell, Francis, joiner
 21. Owens, Dennis, operator
 23. McCormick, Edward, bread server
 25. McPhillips, Peter, baker
 27. Lenaghan, James
 29. Timmins, J. S., civil servant
 31. McGranaghan, Wm. E., traveller (McGraghan, Wm. E., traveller in 1943)
 33. McEntee, Mrs.
 35. Oakley, Robert, engineer
 37. Anderson, Mrs. Henrietta
 39. Kelly, Albert, bus driver
 41. Keating, Mrs.
 43. Downey, Hugh, J.P.
 45. Duffy, Patrick, printer
 47. Devine, Patrick, labourer
 49. Shaffery, P. T., gardener
 51. McKenna, Henry, insurance agent
 53. McGill, Tom, mechanic
 55. McCullough, Patrick
 57. Gribben, Jas., agent
 59. Murray, Patrick, coal merchant
 61. Walls, Jas., butcher
 63. Maguire, Patrick, publican
 65. McKay, Jas., weaver
 67. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Slevin, Peter, clerk
 71. Maguire, John, seaman
 73. Douds, Mrs.
 75. Marshall, K., clerk
                               __________

   2. Rice, John, insurance agent
   4. McKinty, Mrs. Mary
   6. Boris, Miss L.
   8. Kerr, Thomas, compositor
 10. Boyle, Wm., compositor
 12. Grant, Bernard, painter
 14. Trainor, Gertrude., spirit merchant
 16. McMillan, Mrs. E.
........here is Andersonstown Parade
 18. Colligan, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Murphy, Francis, taxi driver
 22. Hanvey, Robert, bus driver
 24. Morgan, Peter, brick layer
 26. Dornan, Mrs.
 28. McGurk, J., brick layer
..........here is Andersonstown Gardens
 30. Maguire, Mrs. E.
 32. Crawford, James, van man
 34. Kieran, F., publican
 36. Madden, Brendan, painter

Andersonstown Drive
from 23 Andersonstown Park to Andersonstown Parade

   1. Mulholland, Miss Peggy
   3. McGrath, P., postman
   5. Wilson, James, embroiderer
   7. Donnelly, Mrs. A.
                               __________

   2. O'Callaghan, P. J., assistant manager
   4. Mulvenna, A.
   6. Smyth, Andrew, foreman
   8. Smyth, John P., joiner
 10. Conkey, Geo. Edwd., joiner
 12. Carlin, John
 14. Fitzpatrick, John, shop assistant
 16. Jordan, Henry, driver

Andersonstown Gardens
from 31 Andersonstown Park to Andersonstown Crescent

   1. Ward, Frank, bar man
   3. Rea, David, driver
   5. Jones, John
   7. Kane, Mrs. E.
   9. Rogan, E., joiner
 11. Gilfillan, Mrs. M. J.
 13. McBride, Joseph, electrician
 15. Morrison, G.
..........Here is Andersonstown Parade
                              __________

   2. Green, John, commissionaire
   4. Totton, Frank, engineer
   6. Heaney, Frank, engineer
   8. Magee, H., baker
 10. Smyth, Terence, upholsterer
 12. Stone, Edward, clerk
 14. McDonald, Edward
 16. Donnelly, A., painter
 18. McGoldrick, Jas., engineer
 20. Rooney, Mrs. A.
 22. Occupied
 24. Colgan, Frank, engineer
 26. Doherty, Martin, plasterer
 28. Sands, John, agent
 30. Mulvenny, J., barman
 32. McAuley, J., foreman

Andersonstown Parade
from 16 Andersonstown Crescent to Andersonstown Gardens

   1. Armstrong, D., engineer
   3. Whyte, Daniel, porter
   5. Vernon, William, plumber
   7. Weldon, Anthony, engineer
   9. Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Finnegan, David, boot maker
 13. McGranaghan, D., clerk
 15. Watters, Gerald, bar man
                               __________

   2. Peel, Anthony, electrician
   4. Walsh, Patk., electrician
..........Here is Andersonstown Drive

Andersonstown Park
at 593 Falls Road

   1. Hennelly, Peter, attendant
..........Here is Andersonstown Crescent
   3. Downey, J. J., manager
   5. Devlin, Patrick, tram driver
   7. McAvoy, J., baker
   9. Barrington, Henry, labourer
 11. Huston, James, joiner
 13. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 15. Hanna, Patk. J., bread server
 17. Bradley, Henry, P.O. official
 19. McKee, J.
 21. Hagan, Roderick, civil servant
 23. Owens, Mrs. S.
..........here is Andersonstown Drive
 25. Long, Andrew John, artist
 27. Beattie, John, baker
 29. Davey, Henry, electrician
 31. Andrews, J., bus conductor
..........here is Andersonstown Gardens
 33. Cleery, Miss
 35. McAuley, Jos., traveller
 37. Forde, Thomas, postman
 39. McQuillan, John, foreman
 41. McKeever, Philip, seaman
 43. Fusco, A., Terrazzo flooring contractor
 45. McCartin, John Jas., salesman
 47. Murphy, John, welfare officer
 49. McCartin, John, clerk
 51. Matthews, Miss A.
 53. McKeown, Henry, clerk
 55. Dornan, James, butcher
 57. Flynn, Mrs.
 59. Hope, Robert, painter
 61. Wildy, A., milkman
 63. McIntyre, Miss M. T.
 65. McVeigh, Mark, baker
 67. McEvoy, John, motor driver
 69. Fusco, D., shop assistant
 71. McCusker, J., fish monger
                              __________

   2. Nanette, ladies' hairdresser
   4. McKeag, Thomas, green grocer
   6. King, A., draper
   8. Mulholland, Daniel, grocer
 10. Halligan, Miss M. A.
 12. Barry, Kevin, postman
 14. Treanor, Miss E.
 16. Ward, Edward, baker
 18. Mohan, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Occupied
..........here is Andersonstown Park South
 22. Sloan, C., bar man
 24. Denny, Mrs.
 26. Laverty, James, labourer
 28. Murney, Miss
 30. Reid, Jas., engraver (Reed in 1943)
 32. Reid, Alex., hair dresser (Reed in 1943)
 34. Dugdale, John, traveller
 36. O'Hanlon, Patrick, engineer
 38. Kinny, Miss Ita, teacher
 40. Murray, Joseph, brick layer
 42. Downey, E. G., clerk
 44. Whinnery, Miss
 46. Carbery, Jean, linen folder
 48. Murphy, Edward, M.N.
 50. Delaney, Mrs. Mary
 52. Wilson, Wm., store man
 54. Liddell, M., clerk
 56. Kane, James, painter
 58. Langhammer, F., foreman
 60. Occupied
 62. McCluskey, Robert, brick layer
 64. Cassidy, Wm., bread server
 66. O'Halloran, Michael, teacher
 68. Collett, Walter. mechanic
 70. Vacant
 72. Gibson, Robert, R.U.C.
 74. Brannigan, F., telegraphist
 76. Cenning, Alexander
..........here is St. Meryl Park
 78. White, William, inspector
 80. Delargy, Patrick, electrician
 82. Murphy, E., bus driver
 84. Ward, Hugh, shop assistant
 86. Gorman, R., draughtsman
 88. Duligal, Charles H.
..........here is Denewood Park
 90. Rice, James, engineer
 92. Trainor, Thomas
 94. McAllister, ?
 96. Morris, William J., driver
 98. Henvey, Mrs. Bridget
100. Denny, Gerald, van driver
102. Brock, Michael, R.U.C.
104. McNally, Katherine
106. McCaughey, Michael, agent
108. McCormick, Matthew
110. Kerr, Frank, postman
112. McGeunity, John, painter
114. Kerley, James G., joiner
116. Cassidy, Edward, cabinet maker
118. McGuigan, James, joiner
120. Harbinson, P., postman

Andersonstown Park South
off Andersonstown Park

   2. Mulholland, Daniel, shop keeper
   4. Smyth, Patrick, cabinet maker

Andrew Street
off Little Ship Street

   1. Todd, William, labourer
   5. Gilmour, Mrs. Janet
   7. Noble, Mrs. J.
   9. Mulgrew, Mrs.
 11. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 13. Tynan, Mrs. Margaret
 15. McMillan, Thomas, seaman
 17. Gordon, Mrs. Rachel
 19. Milliken, Joseph, labourer
 21. O'Kane, Mrs. Jane
 23. Robinson, Alex., labourer
 25. Gourley, Joseph, labourer
 27. Elliott, James, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Samuel
 31. Coard, Joseph, gateman
 33. Ferguson, J., labourer
 35. Wright, Mrs. E.
 37. Robinson, James
..........here is Little Ship Street
 39. Doherty, John, labourer
 41. Green, Felix, labourer
 43. Fullerton, Mrs. Annie
 45. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
 47. Harbinson, Mrs. Sarah
 49. McMillan, Saml., watch man
 51. McMeek, John, labourer
 55. Harrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Faulkner, H., steward
 59. Macauley, Samuel, labourer

Andrew Street New
at 209 Nelson Street

   1. Bowman, Mrs. S.
   3. Brown, Mrs. Bridget
   5. Boswell, B., labourer
   7. Benson, John, labourer
   9. Guthrie, Harold, painter
 11. O'Rawe, Chas., messenger
 13. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 15. Denver, T., labourer
 17. Neill, Alex., rivetter
 19. O'Connor, Wm., seaman
 21. Keenan, Edw., labourer
 23. Jamieson, William
 25. Denver, Francis, docker
 27. Ward, Peter, seaman
 29. Aitken, Mrs. Kathleen
 31. Ward, Peter, M.N.
 33. Butler, Mrs. Annie
 35. Grant, Mrs. Catherine
 37. McGreevey, John, fireman (McGrevey, John in 1943)
 39. McFarlane, G., boiler maker
 41. Gallagher, Michael
 43. O'Callaghan, Michael
 45. Murray, Mrs. Norah
 47. Magill, Mrs. Sarah
 49. McGrath, Mrs. Jane

Anglesea Street
at 79 Beresford Street

   1. Calvert, Mrs. Nellie
   3. McClelland, Mrs. Amelia
   5. Hawe, Herbert, labourer
   7. McCormick, Wm., labourer
   9. Miscandlon, F. J., labourer
                               __________

   2. Miscandlon, F. J., labourer
   4. Megarry, Thos., labourer
   6. Hopkins, Andrew, labourer
   8. Gribben, J., labourer