LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1924   1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc. Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Quadrant Street
from 15 Albert Street to 72 Cullingtree Road

   1. Kane, Hugh, accountant
   3. Ward, John, barman
   5. McCrory, Miss Norah
   7. Goodwin, Miss Letitia
   9. McCarron, James, rougher
 11. McWilliams, G., steel erector
 13. Maguire, Patrick, dealer
 15. Lavery, Charles, labourer
 17. Tracey, W. J., tram conductor
 19. Hoffman, Miss S.
 21. Phillips, Miss T.
 23. Holden, W. J., labourer
 25. Hennessey, Peter, fitter
 27. Green, Francis, labourer
 29. Fox, Miss K.
                              __________

   2. Ginley, John, labourer
   4. Tully, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Larkin, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Smyth, Joseph, hair dresser
 12. McCrossan, Mrs. A.
 14. O'Neill, ?
 16. Dougherty, Daniel, labourer
 18. McDonnell, Wm. P., clerk
 20. Delaney, Miss Annie
 22. Downes, Mrs. Mary
24-26. Brannigan, J., grocer

Quarry Road
off Old Holywood Road

       Hall, Albert E.
   2. Jenkins, William
                              Quarry House
       Mitchell, Mrs. Alice
                              Glen Cottage
       Bayliss, W. J., quarryman
..........here is Glenmachan Road
                               Carigmachan
       Ewart, Miss I. K.
                           Glenalmond Lodge
       Campbell, S., gardener
       McConnell, Sir. R. M. T., Bart., estate agent
                             __________

                        Glen Ebor Cottages
       Richardson, George
       Robb, R., plumber
       McQuillan, Arthur, gardener
       Dickson, S., gardener
                                 Tiverton
       Watts, Robert, solicitor

Queen Street
from 54 Castle Street to 21 Wellington Place

   1. Hall, Higham & Co. Ltd., millinery, etc.
   "   MacRandal, D. J., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect
   "   Hall, Harding, Ltd., Drawing Office Material Manufacturers
5-7. Hill, Chas. V., Ltd., (Inc. Stanley Johnston Ltd.), Electrical Engineers and Contractors (Reg.)
   "   Hill, Chas. V., Ltd., Radio Dealers
   "   Orr, M. T., agent
   "   Provincial Drapery Co.
   "   McCrea, Lilian, hairdresser
   "   Armstrong, J., manufacturers' agent
7-15. The General Electric Co. Ltd., manufacturers of electric motors, Osram lamps, G.E.C. Radio and Osram Valves; all electrical accessories; Magnet Cookers and all apparatus for general lighting schemes. T.A.: Electricity, Belfast" Manager for Belfast and Ulster District, G. H. Moir, A.M.I.E.E., J.P.
17-19. Wilmore & Co., Radio & Electrical Wholesalers
 21. R.U.C. Barracks
23-29. Corporation Gas Showrooms
 31. Smyth Musical
31a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 33. Garmany, Robert, Engineers' Agent, Representing Brookhurst Switch Gear Ltd.; Cantle Switches Ltd.; Gent & Co. Ltd.; Clifford & Snell Ltd.; The Jackson Electric Stove Co. Ltd., Domestic and Heavy Duty Cooking Apparatus; The Power Centre Co. Ltd., Indust. Elect. Distribution Gear Specialists. T.A.: "Vitesse, Belfast"
33a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 35. Hunter, Barr, & Co. Ltd. - L. H. Gemmell, manufacturers' agents
 37. McCormick Bros. Ltd., warehousemen
 39. Carswell, R. & Son Ltd., Colour Printers and Manufacturing Stationers
..........here is College Street
 41. Siemens Electric Lamps & Supplies Ltd.
 43. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd., Manufacturing Trade Department
 45. McIlroy, G. & W., & Co., warehousemen
47-49. Firestone Tyre and Rubber Co. Ltd.
   "   Fit-Rite Shirt Co., Shirt Manufacturers
   "   Smith, W. D., wholesale warehouseman
   "   Peel, Watson & Co. Ltd., & Hickson, Lloyd & King, Ltd., wholesale children's outfitters
   "   McVeigh & Donnan, warehousemen
                              __________

2-4. Ministry of Food Office (side)
   6. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. , The
   "   Bonded Store (stack W)
   8. Boston, W. J., agent
   "   Fyffe, A. H., agent
   "   Campbell, J. A., wholesale warehouseman
   "   Serveu Co., agents
   "   Lowry, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Wallace, J. C., & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Patterson, J. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Richardson, R., & Co., rope, twine and cordage wholesalers
   "   Attree, Lloyd & Smith, Ltd., men's wear merchants
   "   Robinson & Logan, wholesale clothiers
10-16. City and District Water Commissioners (storeyard)
 20. Harrison, Samuel, manufacturers' agent
   "   Cupples, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Belmont Manufacturing Co. (The), leather goods
   "   Brown, Miss M., dress maker
   "   Irish Linen Handkerchief Co.
   "   Gainsborough Fabrics Ltd., agents
 22. McBride, Ashley, agent
   "   Caughey, R. B., agent
   "   Bingham, Miss G., lace depot
   "   Spencer & Co., radio engineers
   "   Mason, R. J., agent
   "   Campbell, J. W., agent
 24. Lyons, Samuel, handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Magennis, Maureen, ladies' hairdressing
   "   Gilmartin & Co., linen merchants
   "   Murdoch, Jas., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hegan, E., warehouseman
 26. Orr, W. F., manufacturers' agent
   "   Radio Development, radio engineers
   "   Orr, Joseph, agent
   "   Boyd, Edgar, agent
 28. Belfast Manufacturing Co., frocks
   "   Lemon, J., agent
   "   Sinclair, Miss L., die stamping
   "   Wilson, J., watch maker
   "   King, D. P., agent
   "   Lilburn, E. L., agent
..........here is College Street
 32. Nicholson & Morrow Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. T.A., "Fancies, Belfast"
 36. McCabe, S. O., & Co. Ltd., Manufacturers and Warehousemen
 38. McCluggage, D., & Son, wholesale boot factors
38a. Walton & Gordon Ltd., Radio and Electrical Factors
 40. Leonard, V., & Co., wholesale radio and electrical factors
   "   Allison, J., & Son, Ltd., warehousemen
   "   Berk, F. W., & Co. Ltd., Chemical Manufacturers. T.A.: "Berchem, Belfast"
 42. Leyland Paint and Varnish Co. Ltd.
44-46. Athletic Stores Ltd.

Queen Street North
from 213 Donegall Street to York Road

   1. O.K. Arcade, drapers
       St. Kevin's Chapel of Ease
3-5. McKeown, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Frederick Street
7-9. Brennan's, publican
 17. Mulligan, M., carter
 19. Owens, Sarah, ladies' hairdresser
..........here is Constabulary Lane
21-23. Savage, James, cooper
 25. Kennedy, John, labourer
 27. McMenamy, J., labourer
 29. Molloy, J. J., labourer
 31. Moylan, Mrs. T.
 33. Doyle, Miss Annie
 35. Herdman, Thomas, plumber
 37. Drain, John Jos., labourer
 39. Collins, G., fruiterer
..........here is May's Lane
 41. St. Vincent Hall
 43. Burns, H., grocer
..........here is Lancaster Street
45-79. Vacant
..........here is Great George's Street
81-83. McGurk, P., publican
 85. Curran, Mrs. Kathleen
 87. Billiard Hall
89-91. Forbes, H., builder
 93. Faloon, Miss Mary
 95. Magee, Miss M. J.
 97. Darragh, Miss Mary
 99. Liddy, Miss Alice
101. McNeill, James, labourer
103. Donovan, James, store man
105. Mitchell, J., & Co., printers
..........here is Little George's Street
107. Savoy Cafe, The (P. G. Kelly, prop.)
109. Emmet, Robert
111. Kelly, H., sugar boiler
113. Hill, William, labourer
115. McGuinness, John
117. McCluskey, Mrs. C.
119. Kane, Charles
121. McCabe, William, carter
123. Mulholland, Mrs. Ellen
125. Campbell, Miss Mary Ann
127. McCabe, James, barber
129. Monaghan, Miss Mary Ann
131. McCullagh, James, labourer
133. McCall, Patk., hair dresser
135. Hannigan, J., publican
..........here is Henry Street
137. York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (store)
..........here is Sussex Street
139-143. Vacant ground
..........here is Vere Street
147-153. Vacant ground
..........here is Grove Street
155-161. Vacant ground
..........here is Earl Street
171-185. Gallaher Ltd.
..........here is Meadow Street
185a. Belfast County Borough Health Department
187. Craig, Jas. A., bakery
..........here is Garden Street
189-189a Hughey, C. K., hardware merchant
231. Stewart, S., newsagent
231a. Graham, Thos., painter & decorator
233a. Duncan, Gwen, ladies' hairdresser
233b. Blain, T., fish and poultry
233c. Home & Colonial Tea Stores
233d. Turner's Fruit Markets
235a. Greenfield, Dr. S.
235. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd.
237. Vacant ground
239. Quinn, J., draper
239a. Flats-
    (1) Rooney, W., fitter
    (2) Wherry, Miss E., ladies' hairdresser
    (3) Smyth, Jos., traveller
..........here is Brougham Street
241. Cunningham, H., draper
243. Harvey, Miss A., fruiterer
245. Johnston, Wm., provision merchant
247. Turner, Mrs. Jane
247a. Bradbury, John, hair dresser
247b. McClung, Wm., grocer
249. Larmour, Albert, fish & poultry
251. Caughey, D., flesher
253. Johnston, Miss Mary, newsagent
255. Ferris, R. M., chemist
257. Caughey, D., flesher
259. Bryan, M., hairdresser
261. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
263. Keenan, William T.
265. Miller, Mrs. Fanny, boot store
267. Potter, Miss Joan, stationer
..........here is Canning Street
269-271. Ashe, Robt., spirit merchant
273. Ewing, W. J., shoe stores
275. Courtney, J. B., provision merchant
277. Gordon, Miss Eliz., newsagent
279-281. McClean, T., fish & fruit
..........here is Hanna Street
..........here is Rowan Street
283. McClurg, H., red leader
285. McClean, Thomas, dealer
287. Taylor, A., labourer
289. Newell, James, rigger
291. Gregan, Geo., pork butcher
293. Wallace, Andrew, joiner
295. Mullan, F., docker
297. Magee, James, labourer
299. Megaw, Mrs. M.
301. Gifford, J. B., butcher
303. Gordon, F.
305. Hamilton, William, labourer
307. Hamilton, Stewart, labourer
309. Watson, Mrs. M.
311. Millar, Robt., timber yard worker
313. Austin, Mrs. Sarah
315. Strong, Robert, labourer
317. Carson, David, carter
319. Kerr, Archibald,  driver
321. Wilson, A., machine man
323. Turner, Samuel, labourer
325. McBride, William, labourer
327. Bailie, John, docker
329. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
331. Galloway, A., labourer
333. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth
335. Snoddy, Mrs. Agnes
337. Finlay, John, labourer
339. Wilson, David, packer
341. Millar, W., labourer
343. Sharpe, Mrs. M. J.
345. Sharpe, Wm., labourer
..........here is Cultra Street
..........here is Lilliput Road
359-363. Montgomery, H. B., & Co., Automobile Engineers
..........here is Limestone Road
367. Stuart, B., cycle store
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
369. McNabb, William
371. Heaney, Jas., mounter
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
373-375. McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd., building yard
377. Watson, T.
..........here is Parkmount Street
379. Briggs, E., grocer
..........here is Seaview Street
381. Gordon, Hugh, coach builder
383. Rea, William, hairdresser
385. McClenaghan, S., red leader
..........here is Castleton Avenue
387. Barr, Adam, railway official
389. Hall, Geo., dock labourer
391. Barry, Miss Sarah
393. Moore, Jas., P.O. official
395. Kirkpatrick, Jas., spinning master
397. Tweedie, F., ticket collector
399. Patterson, Wm., coalman
401. Anderson, H., dock labourer
403. Couser, Mrs. Jane
405. Steele, W., motorman
407. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
409. Esteban, B., seaman (Estibran, Mrs. Alice in 1943)
411. Magowan, James, clerk
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
413-419. Vacant ground
421. Baxter, George L., joiner
423. McCune, Chas. E., engine driver
425. Clark, Thos., electrician
427. Welsh, Thos., rivetter
        Vacant ground
                             __________

       Clifton House (Belfast Charitable Society)
                             Porter's Lodge
   2. Martin, Mrs.
   4. McMahon, E., marine dealer
   6. Mullan, Leo.
   8. McMullan, Mrs. Rose
 10. Graham, Thomas, Sign Writer
 12. Reilly, Mrs. Christina
 14. McDowell, Frank, conductor
 16. O'Hanlon, P., garage
   "   Murphy, T., garage
        Victoria Military Barracks, side entrance
 18. Scott, Hugh, boiler maker
 20. Fogarty, R., docker
 22. Vacant
24-26. Collins, P. J., fruiterer
 28. Gribben, J., house furnisher (Gribbon, J., house furnisher in 1943)
 30. Montgomery, Wm., dealer
 32. McHugh, Nurse, S.C.M.
 34. O'Neill, Miss M.
 36. Broderick, Samuel, berthing master
 38. Reid, Patrick
 40. McKeever, Patrick, labourer
 42. Loughran, C., hair dresser
 44. Thompson, Mrs. J.
44a. Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdressers
 46. Puleo, Frank, supper saloon
 48. Jennings, James, labourer
   "   McKeown, P. B., M.B.
 50. O'Hagan, J., labourer
 52. McVarnock, Joseph, labourer
 54. Magee, Hugh, corp. official
 56. Dougherty, Mrs. E., newsagent and tobacconist
 58. North Queen Street Post Office - Mrs. T. Green, sub-postmistress
60b. Gibson, Joseph, sheet metal worker
       Victoria Military Barracks - side entrance
62. Danker, S., marine dealer
..........here is Artillery Street
 64. McMahon, J., butcher
64a. Cush, John, radio service
 66. Lavery, A. & P., pawn brokers
.........here is .New Lodge Road
 68-82. Vacant ground
..........here is Hardinge Street
84-86. O'Kane, J. M., Ltd., publicans
..........here is Spamount Street
92-100. Vacant ground
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
102. Madden, J., grocer
104. McCracken, Miss Martha
106-108. Cairns, W., drapers
110. Mooney, Mrs. Rose, grocer
..........here is Hillman Street
112. Rutherford, Jas., electrical contractor
114. Patterson, H., house repairer
116. McKeown, Francis, driver
118. Allan, L., Butcher
120. North Queen Street Girls' Club
122. Madden, Mrs. Margaret, spirit merchant
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
124-126. Wilkinson, J., chemist
128. Gate entrance
130. Abbey Cleaners (Thos. McComb)
132. Moyola Fish Saloon
..........here is Moyola Street
134. Moyola Cafe
136. Todd, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
138. McQuitty, J., & Son, grocers
140. Fyffe, J., hairdresser
142. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
144. Orr, John, grocer
..........here is Upper Canning Street
146. Young & Magee, radio and house furnishers
148. Clarke, Mrs. I.
150. Johnston, A., butcher
152. Irvine, Miss,  home bakery
154. Urquhart, Miss J., draper
..........here is Greenmount Street
156. Day, James, publican
158. Kewley, John, ice cream vendor
160. Caughey, David, butcher (Cahey, ?, butcher in 1943)
162. Millar, Robert, labourer
164. McComb, Thomas, joiner
166. Wilson, Alex., grocer
..........here is Lewis Street
168. McAllister, T., draper
168a. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
170. Curran, Misses Y. & A.
170a. Wilson, George, & Son, painting contractors
..........here is Mervue Street
172. Wilson & Co., Grocers
172a. Mawhinney, Mrs. Sarah J.
174. Craig, Alex., tram conductor
176. Scott, Miss Esther
178. McAllister, Mrs. Elizabeth
180. Martin, Samuel, butcher
182. Palmer, T., confectioner
184. Armstrong, Chas. V., joiner
186. Martin, A., grocer
..........here is Cosgrave Street
188-190. McEldowney, Jas., publican
192. Blundell, Edwd., pawn broker
194. Millar, W., flesher
..........here is Lilliput Street
196. Dowling, Miss Annie, spirit merchant
198. Thompson, Robert
200. Dobbin, Miss Violet
202-204. Mills, L. A., draper
206. Robinson, Richard, confectioner and newsagent
..........here is Limestone Road
208-210. Agnew, T. A., grocer
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
212. Ritchie, W., fitter
        Children's Park and Playground
220. McBride, David, labourer
..........here is Parkmount Street
..........here is Seaview Street
..........here is Deacon Street
        Jennymount Methodist Church - Rev. Charles Keys
232. Hampton, T., harbour official
234. Bruce, William, blacksmith
236. Christie, T., fitter
..........here is Gainsborough Drive
238. Hawe, H. T., & Co., grocers
240. Finlay, Thos., tobacconist
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
242. Vacant ground
244. Forsythe, R., labourer
244a. Reilly, J. M., Ltd., builders and contractors
246. Cowan, F., harbour office
248. Winter, George F., R.N.
250. Stronge, A., labourer
252. Harrison, William, seaman
254. Flanagan, Thomas J., fitter
       Grove Junior Primary School - Matthew Mitchell, prin.
       Grove Park

Queen Street Upper
from 32 Wellington Place to 35 Howard Street

1-3. Victor Ltd., automobile engineers
 3a. Post Office Engineering Department
   5. Central Merchants Ltd., builders' and plumbers' merchants (warehouse)
   "   Dowling, John, & Sons, Ltd., Plumbing, Electrical and Heating Engineers. T.A.: "Lingdow, Belfast"
   7. Ministry of Food - N.I. Divisional Office
   9. Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society - A. T. McMillen, Res. Sec.
   "   Doran, J. C., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Booksellers and Stationers
   "   Belfast Builders' Association; Federation of Building Trade Employers of N.I. Ltd.; N.I. Building and Civil Engineering Holiday Scheme Management, Ltd.; N.I. Association of Civil Engineering Contractors - M. R. Whitham, F.C.I.S., secretary
   "   Presbyterian Church in Ireland - Old Age Fund - Indigent Ladies' Fund - D. Kennedy, secretary; Residential Trust - Wm. Weir, hon. treasurer; Widows' Fund - Rev. W. J. W. Bruce, M.Sc., secretary
   "   Girls' Brigade (N.I. Batt.)
   "   Northern Ireland General Health Services Board
                           __________

42-44. Liddell, Wm,., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
 46. Armstrong, W., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Jackson, Alfred, Sign and Glass Writer
   "   Jackson, Miss D., Typewriting and Duplicating
   "   Owens, Mrs., tweeds and suitings
   "   Rutledge, J. E, & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Strickland, T. E., accountant
   "   Davison, C. D., & Co., Chartered Accountants
   "   Campbell, R. M., Ltd., brush manufacturers - D. R. G. Taylor, agent
   "   Mack Supply Co., manufacturers' agents
 48. Nicholl, William, agent
   "   Faith Mission, The
   "   Lighthouse Mission, The
   "   Nicholl, Wm., agent
   "   McCaw, Johnston, & Co., Manufacturers' Agents
   "   McCaw Bros., manufacturers and merchants
   "   Strain, S., agent
50-52. Hegan & Co., cycle factors
..........here is Wellington Street
 54Rylands & Sons Ltd., warehousemen
   "   Mol, Wm., & Son, Frame Makers and Gilders
 56. Guy, Francis, reg. plumber
   "   Wade, F. E., agent
   "   Graham, Lutton & Co. Ltd., workshop typewriters
   "   Hanvey & Co., building contractors
   "   G. & F. Studio, com. artists and advertising
   "   Smyth Bros., manufacturers' agents
 58. McKenna, Charles, hairdresser
   "   Taylor, C. S., agent
   "   Phillips, Morris, furrier
   "   Bunting, W., agent
 60. Albert, G., & Co. Ltd.
   "   Bennett, D. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   McBride Bros. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Collin, J. S., manufacturers' agent
 62. Howard Accommodation Bureau (B. E. Longfoot)
   "   Suzor, M. de, school of French
   "   Lunt, Richard, & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen

Queen's Arcade
from 31 Donegall Place to 30 Fountain Street

1-3. Brand & Co. (side door)
   5. Smyth, D. I., & Co., Radio Radiograms, Records, Records, Concert Agents
7-9. Lily Gowns (McBride, Miss)
 11. Nanette, ladies' outfitter
 13. Stewart, Dorothy, ladies' outfitter
 15. Morrison, Miss S., furrier
 17. Irish Tourist Association
 19. Lambie, Miss, ladies' outfitter
 21. McMurray, Miss V. M., confectioner
 23. Collins & Shields, florists
 25. Mayne & Erskine, Ltd., news agency branch
 27. Ekays, (Miss Kerr), Gowns, Coats
 29. Fur Service, furriers
 31. Invisible Mending Co. (The Original), Cleaners and Dyers
                              __________

   2. Reed, Austin, Ltd.
4-6. Queen Cafe, The - John A. McGlade, proprietor
   8. Marie, (Miss McBride), millinery fancies
 10. Queen's Dairy Co. (W. H. Gillespie)
 12. Cronne, Miss S. I., mantles
 14. Halliday, C. H., & Co., photographers
 16. Lyons, Helen G., children's outfitter
 18. Cathcart, Miss Mary, Lingerie, Outfitting
 20. Langdale, Ella, fancy needlework
 22. Reemo, gowns
 24. Campbell, M., gowns
 26. Stuart, Mrs. M. J., confectioner

Queen's Bridge
from Ann Street to Bridge End

..........here is Queen's Quay
..........here is Station Street

Queen's Quay
Queen's Bridge to Abercorn Basin

       B.H.C. Transit shed
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., Coal Merchants, Head Office, 41 High Street; Queen's Quay, and Middlepath Street
       Order of St. John of Jerusalem, The, training centre
   1. Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd.
   2. King, Alex., Ltd., coal merchants & ship owners
3-5. Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd., Shipping Agents
   6. Hinde, William, Ltd., coal merchants and ship owners
   "   Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd.
..........here is Middlepath Street
       Neill, John, coal yard
       Ross's, Ltd., coal yard
       Ross's Ltd., coal office
       Noble, John R., Ltd. (hut)
       I.T.L. Coffee Stand
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd. (Hut)
 21. Kelly, J., Ltd.
       King, Alex., Ltd., depot
 23. Hinde, Wm., Ltd., coal depot
       Kelly, John, Ltd. (hut)
..........here is Sydenham Road
 24. Neill, John, coal depot
 25. Craig, H., & Co., coal depot
 27. Hinde, W., Ltd., stabling yard
 28. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 29. Noble, John R., Ltd., coal depot
 30. Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coal importers
   "   Barkley, W. M., & Sons, Ltd.
 31. Richards, J. C., Ltd., coal importers
..........here is Abercorn Basin
 32. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd.
       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Coal Yard
       Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coal yard
       MacPherson & Todd, coal yard

Queen's Road
at 2 Sydenham Road

 3a. Lyons, R. J., & Co., coal depot
       Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., coal depot
..........here is Old Channel Road
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners (Cranes Dept.)
       Harbour Commissioners Time Office
       Harland & Wolff Ltd. - Abercorn Works
       Harland & Wolff Ltd. - Queen's Works
..........here is Hamilton Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd. - Victoria Works
..........here is Musgrave Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Dock Works
..........here is Harland Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., King's Works
..........here is Wolff Road
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. - Harbour Power Station
                             __________

       McMullan, T., & Co. Ltd., grocery, oil and mill furnishing depts. (stores)
       Porter, James W., Ltd., weighbridge
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - Traffic Dept.
..........here is Abercorn Basin
       Co-Operative gear hut
       Lyons, R. J., & Co., gear hut
       Porter, James W., gear hut
       Hamilton Graving Dock and Pumping Station
8-10. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
       Harland & Wolff, Ltd., Shipbuilders, Engineers and Boilermakers
       Belfast Shipbuilders' Association
       Belfast Marine Engineering Employers' Association
..........here is Victoria Road
       Alexandra Graving Dock Yard
       Alexandra Wharf
       Thompson Graving Dock
       Thermotank Ltd.
       Heaton Tabb & Co. Ltd., ship furnishers

Queen's Square
High Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Malcolm, D.
3-5. Marrion's, luncheons and teas
   7. Albert Pools Club, The - Thos. Walker, agent
   "   Young, James & Co. (Carriers) Ltd.
   9. Doig, William, & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., French Polish and Wax Manufacturers, Disinfectants, Detergents & Cleaning Materials
 11. Dougal, A., & Son Ltd., Shipping and General Forwarding Agents, Carting and Motor Haulage Contractors and Warehousemen, Agent for Burns Laid Lines Ltd., and Belfast and County Down Railway
 13. Hamilton, McCreadie & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
   "   Freedman, C., financier
   "   Shield Building Association Ltd.
 15. Albert Discount Co. Ltd.
 17. McCausland, M. R., & Co., Mill Furnishers and Twine Merchants
19-21. Laughlin, R. G., & Sons Ltd., hardware merchants
23a. Brown, Robert, commission agent
 23. Belfast Discount Co. (1926), Ltd.
   "   Cowan & Co., General Carriers and Store Keepers. Agents for Heysham Steamers and Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd.
 27. King's Arms (A. McCann Ltd.), publicans
..........here is Princes Street
 29. Long, Mrs., tobacconist & confectionery
31-33. Hendron, W. J., publican
35-37. McCusker, Edwd., wine and spirit merchant
39-41. Vacant ground
 43. McHugh, J., publican
 45. Doorway
 47. Voluntary Land Service (Ministry of Agriculture)
   "   Portal Inspection Office
 49. Wills, W. D. & H. O. (stores)
                              __________

   2. Northern Banking Company Ltd.
   4. Blakiston-Houston Estate Co. (The)
   "   Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors
..........here is Custom House Square
       H.M. Stationery Office

Queensberry Park
off Chesterfield Park

   1. Nesbitt, David
   3. McKee, R. A., manager
   5. Roberts, George V., accountant
   7. Small, Loftus, clerk
   9. Patterson, H. B., traveller
 11. Weir, Charles W., commercial traveller
 13. Walker, J., engineer
 15. Broderick, Mrs.
 17. Shaw, T.
 19. Morrow, Mrs. E.
 21. Harpur, ?
 23. Pollock, R. T., traveller
 25. Millar, W. G.
 27. Swann, J. H.
 29. Armstrong, W., commercial traveller
 31. Greene, Mrs. Ellen
 33. McKersie, J., salesman
 35. Moore, Henry, foreman
 37. Ringland, W., civil servant
 39. Kingham, J., painter & decorator
 41. Campbell, Michael
 43. Crowther, Herbert, draughtsman
 45. Scammel, Mrs.
 47. Scott, W. J., bank official
                              __________

   2. Barrow, F.
   4. Stewart, Herbert
   6. McCormick, L., clerk
   8. Huston, Mrs. E.
 10. Forbes, W. V., clerk
 12. Bell, S., manager
 14. Law, Victor J. B., outfitter
 16. Taylor, Robert, clerk
 18. Rooney, George, civil servant
 20. Armstrong, J., dental mechanic
 22. Robinson, J., assurance agent
 24. Caughey, W. J., traveller
 26. Anderson, W. G. H., chemist
 28. Richerson, W. J., R.U.C.
 30. McKerr, H. G., accountant
 32. Morgan, S., civil servant
 34. Rollins, J., R.U.C.
 36. Ervine, D., corporation official
 38. Rosbotham, Robt., director
 40. Jack, W. A., superintendent
 42. Ritchie, Gordon, manager

Queensland Street
from 178 Crumlin Road to Snugville Street

   1. McDowell, Samuel
   3. Hamilton, J., labourer
   5. Henderson, Albert, butcher
   7. Brown, W. J., time keeper
   9. Fee, Miss Mina
 11. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McCloy, T., linen lapper
 15. Pinkey, Miss F.
 17. Todd, Alex., foreman
 19. Davis, Mrs. E.
 21. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Topping, W., labourer
 25. Collett, G., labourer
 27. Vincent, H., plumber
 29. Robinson, D., fitter
 31. Chamberlain, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Tasmania Street
                             __________

   2. Burcombe, J. L., driver
   4. McClean, J. A., painter
   6. McClery, Hugh, fitter
   8. Falls, James, packer
 10. Quigley, Mrs. Martha E.
 12. McIlwaine, John, bread server
 14. Campbell, Mrs. Matilda
 16. McMeekin, Mrs. M.
 18. Johnston, Samuel, grocer
 20. McCurrie, Mrs. M.
 22. Haffern, Frances, iron turner
 24. Ferrett, Albert, iron turner
 26. Metrustery, Mrs. R.
 28. Dickson, Mrs. M.
 30. Mercer, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 32. Boyle, Mrs. Charlotte
 34. Johnston, Elias, fitter
 36. Dixon, David, labourer
 38. McCann, William, holder-up
38a. McKinley, Jos., house repairer
 40. McCoubrey, H., provision merchant
 42. Rush, William, plater
 44. Russell, T., electrician
 46. Wilson, Robert, plumber
 48. McDowell, George, prison officer
 50. McBride, John, postman
 52. Milne, Mrs. E. H.
 54. Smyth, Samuel, joiner
 56. Faulkner, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Ireland, Mrs. J.
 60. Vennard, Miss Emily
 62. Wood, Miss Eveline
 64. Gaynor, Robert, labourer
 66. Scott, Miss Agnes

Queen Victoria Gardens
from 88 Skegoniel Avenue to Fortwilliam Parade

                            [right hand side]
1-17. Vacant ground
 19. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 21. Craig, Archibald, railway shunter
 23. Hanna, William
 25. Crymble, Miss J.
 27. Irvine, W. J., labourer
 29. Artt, T. J., joiner
 31. Bellew, H., civil servant
 33. Henderson, W., labourer
 35. Rutherford, Thos., aircraft storeman
 37. Hughes, Mrs. Isabella
 39. Norris, Fredk. J., labourer
 41. McAleese, William, labourer
 43. Logan, James, labourer
 45. Lindores, J., hackle setter
 47. Young, Miss Emily
                             __________

   2. Weir, Mrs.
   4. White, A. J., clerk
   6. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
   8. Occupied
 10. Dixon, Miss Susan (Dickson, John in 1943)
 12. Harrison, J., electrician
 14. Hume, Thomas, cabinet maker
 16. Hume, John, fitter
 18. Pollock, Archibald, butcher
 20. Wilson, Joseph, docker
 22. Rennie, T., electrician
 24. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 26. Ewart, James, labourer
 28. Bennett, Mrs. J.
 30. Crothers, Thomas, rigger
 32. Adair, W. J., boot repairer
 34. Rogan, Michael J., conductor
 36. McCallum, John, joiner
 38. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 40. Hopkins, Mrs. Jane
 42. Wartnaby, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Cooley, Samuel D., brick layer
 46. Craig, John, collector
 48. Lunn, Miss

Queen Victoria Street
from 46 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Winters, Mrs. Anna
   3. Johnston, William, caulker
   5. White, Joseph, iron sorter
   7. White, John, boiler maker
   9. Macdonald, Mrs. R.
 11. Greer, Mrs. M.
 13. Branagh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Hutchinson, W., rivetter
 17. Steed, Alfred, turner
 19. Hill, William, labourer
 21. Bould, Samuel, postman
 23. Evans, F., labourer
                              __________

 2a. Campbell, Walter, patrolman
   2. Corrance, J. M., electrician
   4. Freeman, Miss Lily
   6. Winters, Ernest, painter
   8. Martin, Hugh A., boiler maker
 10. Hackett, Robert, labourer
 12. Clarke, V. J., french polisher
 14. McCready, Hugh, house repairer
 16. Jennings, Robert, labourer
 18. Black, John, sheet metal worker
 20. Jordan, John, moulder
 22. Dalzell, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Ritchie, W. J., fitter
 26. Anderson, William, iron turner

Quinn's Place
at 165 Nelson Street

   2. Beattie, R., harbour watchman
   3. McComskey, Mrs. Mary
   4. Dowling, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Langley, C., blacksmith
   6. Thompson, A., dock labourer
   7. Elliott, Thomas, labourer

Quinn Street
at 49 Short Strand

   1. Sloan, Arthur, labourer
   3. Corcoran, Mrs. C.
   5. McGreevy, Robt., barman
   7. Carroll, Mrs. C.
   9. Conlon, William J., labourer
 11. Hickey, Mrs. E.
 13. Foristal, Michael, watchman
 15. McStravick, James, labourer
 17. O'Neill, George, labourer
 19. Murray, Miss A.
 21. Hawkins, John, labourer
 23. Vincent, Mrs. S.
 25. Harper, Patk., labourer
 27. O'Brien, Frank, painter
 29. Drumgool, Joseph
                              __________

   2. McStravick, Patrick, labourer
   4. Leonard, H., labourer
   6. Carlisle, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Works (side entrance)
 10. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 12. Vallely, Patrick, labourer

Quinton Street
from 67 Isoline Street to Channing Street

       Bloomfield Amateur Flute Band Hall
   2. Truesdale, F., conductor
   4. Robertson, W. B., labourer
   6. Carlisle, Mrs.
   8. Laird, Mrs. Mary D.
 10. Carlisle, John, labourer
 12. Coates, H., joiner
 14. Rainey, Francis, labourer
 16. English, R., french polisher
 18. Deuchars, Thomas, labourer
 20. Clark, Henry, driver
 22. Blair, Thomas, labourer
 24. Falconer, Wilson, driver
 26. Wells, G., joiner
 28. Jackson, W., labourer
 30. Firth, J., fitter
 32. Stevenson, T., turner
 34. Gallagher, J., chair maker
 36. Hurst, Robert, labourer
 39. Tweedie, Wm., labourer

Raby Street
from 310 Ormeau Road to St. Jude's Crescent

       Maltman's Garage
   9. McCusker, P.
 11. Greer, D., despatch clerk
 13. Morrison, K., fitter
 15. Martin, P., barman
 17. Nixon, Mrs.
 19. Totten, J., labourer
 21. Masterson, V., labourer
 23. Fordyce, H., baker
 25. Barton, V., packer
 27. Hunsdale, A.
 29. Devlin, Elizabeth
 31. Burrell, J. R., helper
 33. Morrow, J., plumber
 35. McClenaghan, Alex.
 37. Carson, W., labourer
 39. Pollock, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Orr, Thomas, shipyard worker
 43. Mahaffy, Miss Ruby
 45. Hamilton, J. M.
 47. Bensak, P., clerk
 49. Press, Mrs. T.
 51. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Bird, John, labourer
 55. Hynds, R.
 57. Jones, Alexander, mechanic
 59. McConnell, Miss Mary
 61. Hunter, Mrs.
 63. Sayers, Mrs. Annie
 65. McKee, Robert, iron turner
 67. Jobes, I., joiner
 69. Small, D. J., storeman
 71. Ruddy, W. J., driver
                            __________

       Curzon Cinema
 10. Sheil, Mrs. (Shields, Mrs. in 1943)
 12. Kane, Robert, clerk
 14. Goodman, W., civil servant
 16. Richardson, Albert, machinist
 18. Gribbon, W., fitter
 20. Majury, Norman, motor driver
20a. Calocrete Products Ltd., Builders' Merchants
   "   Lindsay, James, painting contractor
   "   McIlroy, Andrew, & Son, Ltd., Fruit Importers
 22. Hobson, Mrs. M.
 24. Clawson, H. B.
 26. Dornan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Waddell, Richard, joiner
 30. Fields, J., shunter
 32. McGirr, Patrick, labourer
 34. Adams, S., clerk
 36. Kielty, Patrick, male nurse
 38. Dunwoody, Wm. P.
 40. Garrett, J. H., baker
 42. Cowan, R., aircraft worker
 44. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
 46. Armstrong, Mrs.
 48. Glover, John, painter
 50. Glover, John W.
 52. Cameron, John, groundsman
 54. Maguire, Mrs.
 56. Morrison, J.
 58. Brush, Wm., bread server
 60. Rainey, Mrs. M. J.
 62. Harrison, George, fireman
 64. Gray, James, baker
 66. Greer, Mrs,
 68. Lucas, Alexander, machinist
 70. Harrison, Frank, labourer

Radnor Street
at 145 Woodstock Road

   1. Snodden, Alexander, labourer
   3. Savage, James, motor driver
   5. Stewart, G., plate layer
   7. Taylor, Mrs. E.
   9. Addison, John K., electro plater
 11. Miles, Mrs.
 13. Walsh, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Hunter, William
 17. McCartney, George, foreman
 19. Gourley, William, labourer
 21. Hunter, John, carter
 23. Deans, William J., stoker
       Nettlefield Junior Primary School - A. H. McRoberts, B.A., principal
       Nettlefield House - H. Clarke, caretaker
                              __________

   4. McCreight, Matthew, civil servant
   6. Thompson, Edward, gateman
   8. Wilkinson, W. J., motor driver
 10. Forster, E., labourer
 12. Bramston, Wm. J.
..........here is Maymount Street

Raglan Street
from 138 Albert Street to Leeson Street

..........here is Ormond Street
   1. Robinson, W., labourer
   3. McIlduff, Mrs. M.
   5. Dempsey, J.., labourer
   7. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Stevenson, J., labourer
 11. Sargerson, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Milton Street
 13. McIlduff, James, presser
 15. Tierney, Mrs. Rose Ann
 17. Lavery, James, labourer
 19. McCallum, Miss Josephine
21-23. Loughran, Thomas, driver
 25. Watters, Alexander
 27. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 29. McAleese, Mrs. M. C., greengrocer
..........here is Peel Street
 31. Rafferty, P. J., grocer
 33. Boyle, Robert, labourer
 35. Robinson, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Cavanagh, Andrew, box maker
 39. Russell, Edward, labourer
 41. Lowe, Peter, heating engineer
 43. King, James, labourer
 45. Derby, T., labourer
..........here is Milan Street
45. Smyth, Mrs. Mary B.
 47. Largey, Mrs. B., grocer
..........here is Frere Street
..........here is Garnet Street
..........here is Cape Street
 49. McCabe, Frank, labourer
 51. Hall, John, labourer
 53. Reavey, Mrs. M. K., publican
..........here is Balaclava Street
 55. McGuigan, Miss Bridget, grocer
 57. McShane, Miss Josephine
 59. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 61. McVarnock, Mrs. Frances
 63. Bunting, James, labourer
       St. Peter's Boys' Primary School - W. F. Vallely, prin. (Principal, W. Vallery in 1943)
..........here is Cyprus Street
                             __________

   2. McKenna, Edward, conductor
   4. McDade, James, fireman
   6. Walker, Miss E.
   8. Early, J., slater
 10. Fay, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Belgrade Street
 12. Mathers, Eugene, milk vendor
 14. Hobbs, James, labourer
 16. McCarthy, John, crane driver
 18. Flynn, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
..........here is Roumania Street
 20. McReynolds, C. J., grocer
 22. Harkness, Daniel, labourer
 24. McVeigh, David, labourer
 26. Russell, Henry, labourer
 28. Smyth, J., newsagent
..........here is Bosnia Street
 30. Gribbin, Miss M., grocer
 32. McAuley, Miss Alice
 34. McManus, Miss Bridget
 36. McKenzie, Paul, labourer
 38. Malone, H., lorry driver
 40. Murphy, J., labourer
 42. Webb, Francis, painter
 44. Mallon, M., labourer
 46. Gribbon, Daniel
 48. Hamill, Patrick, steel erector
 50. Dempsey, J., driver
 52. McDonnell, Jas.
 54. Boyle, Robert
 56. Canavan, Edward, fitter
 58. O'Neill, John, fitter
 60. Donnelly, Hugh, carter
 62. O'Hare, Gerald, labourer
 64. Morgan, Miss M.
 66. Camplison, M., labourer (Campbelson, M., labourer in 1943)
 68. King, Joseph, glass cutter
 70. McCusker, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
..........here is Osman Street
 72. McIlvenny, Miss M., supper saloon
 74. McAreavey, D.
 76. Quinn, Mrs. Mary A.
 78. Burns, Edward, lorry helper
 80. Daly, A., fitter
 82. Magee, John
 84. Gillen, Mrs. S.
 86. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 88. Wilson, H., barman
 90. McCluskey, Mrs. E.
 92. Doherty, Wm., labourer
 94. McGrath, Mrs. Mary
 96. Doran, Hugh, labourer
 98. Malone, Miss Mary
100. Carson, Wm., postman
102. Nolan, O., labourer
104. Donaldson, Wm. J., labourer
106. McCaighy, Mrs. N. (McCaughey, H., labourer in 1943) (McGahey, H., labourer in 1918)
..........here is Cape Street
114. O'Connor, Miss Johanna
116. McCartan, Neil, labourer
118. Boylan, Edward, labourer
120. Farren, Edward, labourer
122. Maloney, John, carter
124. Gallagher, Jas. J.
126. Smyth, Mrs. M. A.
128. O'Connor, M., slater
130. Mallon, James, labourer
132. Sanways, Tom, journalist
134. Convery, Michael, cattle driver
136. McAllister, Mrs. Annie
138. Kelly, Wm., labourer
140. Callaghan, Mrs. Mary
142. McAllister, Mrs. Mary
144. Hughes, Peter, cabinet maker
146. Magee, George, labourer
148. Larkin, Mrs. J.
..........here is Cyprus Street

Railway Street
off Beggs Street

..........here is Beggs Street
..........here is Watson Street
..........here is Sturgeon Street
..........here is Mayne Street
 26. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
 28. Hamilton, Wm., railway guard
 30. Loughridge, Thomas, labourer
 32. Milliken, J., labourer
 34. Marshall, Mrs. Henrietta
 36. Davidson, Mrs. Mary
 38. Martin, Victor G., conductor
 40. Swales, John, boiler coverer

Rainey Street
from 9 Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Carson, Mrs. M.
   3. Kirkwood, Wm., tram conductor
   5. Sutter, A., labourer
   7. Dickson, W., labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
   9. Robinson, Dixon, lorry driver
 11. Bannister, Mrs.
 13. Thompson, G., labourer
 15. Patterson, Mrs. Emma
 17. Wailes, Robert, brick layer
 19. Wallace, John, joiner
 21. McDowell, Mrs. M.
 23. Moore, Miss Maria
 25. McCully, Shepherd, shipwright
 27. McNally, Samuel, carter
 29. Cowan, William J., labourer
 31. Dickson, James, labourer
 33. Wilson, S., boiler attendant
 35. Holness, Ed., labourer
 37. Macormick, Noble, labourer
 39. Lindsay, Mrs. E.
 41. Pettigrew, Mrs.
 43. Lyttle, J., clerk
 45. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 47. Swann, Thomas, shipwright
 49. Hayes, Stanley, baker
 51. Rainey, J., coal filler
 53. Brennan, William, labourer
 55. Dunleavy, Mrs. M.
..........here is Apsley Street
 57. Streahorn, A. J. (store)
                              __________

   2. Kidd, John, labourer
   4. Parker, William, labourer
   6. Stafford, George
   8. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 10. Johnston, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 12. Blakely, W., labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
 14. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 16. Thornton, J. P.
 18. Joss, Alex., labourer
 20. Stewart, William J., carter
 22. Ross, William, carter
 24. Morrison, J., grocer & confectioner
 26. West, William, merchant seaman
 28. Macbeath, Wm., hackle setter
 30. Watson, David, labourer
 32. Stafford, George, clerk
 34. McDowell, Mrs. Isabella
 36. Hughes, Alex., porter
 38. Sloan, Mrs.
 40. Bell, F., labourer
 42. Sloan, Mrs. S.
 44. Dodds, Hugh, porter
 46. Swan, Miss Jeannie
 48. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Martin, John, labourer
 52. Daley, Robert, baker
..........here is Apsley Street
 54. Campbell, S., cabinet maker
 56. McCarthy, Jane
 58. Morrow, William, labourer
 60. Thompson, Francis, motor driver
 62. McCarthy, Mrs. Jane, confectioner

Raleigh Street
from 4 Sydney Street West to Upper Charleville Street

   1. McFall, Miss H.
   3. McCarroll, Mrs. E.
   5. Chambers, Hunter, tenter
   7. McCarroll, Mrs. Jessie
   9. Jackson, D., M.N.
 11. Millar, W., labourer
 13. Coleman, George, barman
 15. Waterworth, T. J., labourer
 17. Bousfield, F., butcher
 19. McMahon, John, grainer
 21. McCabe, Thomas, driver
 23. McComb, Miss F.
 25. Wilkinson, Samuel, fitter
 27. Hill, W. J., labourer
 29. Crowe, John, machinist
 31. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 33. Light, Henry
 35. Crossan, Chas., fitter's helper
 37. Sharland, Mrs. Margaret A.
 39. Beck, Ernest, labourer
                             __________

   2. Bloomer, W., labourer
   4. Irvine, J., clerk
   6. Kirker, E., barman
   8. McBride, Edward, clerk
 10. Kennedy, Henry, brakesman
 12. Porter, Mrs. Ellen
 14. McLaughlin, J., male nurse
 16. Dalton, John, carter
 18. Redman, W., fitter
 20. Poots, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 22. Millar, Mrs. M.
 24. Montgomery, John, tenter
 26. Headley, Robert, labourer (Hendley, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 28. Porter, James, clerk
 30. Smith, Edward C., driver
 32. Pilson, A., store keeper
 34. Harvey, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Redmond, Mrs. E.
 38. Kennedy, Andrew, iron turner
 40. Baker, Mrs. E.
 42. Harvey, Mrs. I.
 44. Keating, R., lorry driver
 46. Bell, Robert, labourer
 48. Sinnerton, Walter, labourer

Randal Park
from 41 Cranmore Park to Cranmore Gardens

   1. Campbell, W. S.
   3. Sinclair, W. A.
..........here is Cranmore Avenue
   5. Moss, W. R., druggist
   7. Winter, J.
                             __________

   2. Bodel, Mrs. A. I.
   4. McClelland, J. A.
   6. (Flats)
   "   Stanley, Rupert M. C.
   "   Fisher, Mrs. Daisy
   "   Kirk, A. C.
   "   Rea, Mrs. M. E.
   "   Small, Professor James
   8. Garages

Ranelagh Street
at 203 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. McIvor, Mrs. Henrietta
   3. Dalzell, H., electrical engineer
   5. Walker, John, joiner
   7. Merritt, John, electrician
   9. Woolsey, H. A., milk vendor
 11. Wood, James, iron turner
 13. Graham, James, rivetter
 15. Rogers, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Clyde, Thos. S., warehouseman
 19. Davidson, Thomas, joiner
 21. Roney, J.
 23. Brackenridge, W. H., driver
 25. Craig, William
 27. Burrell, Thomas
 29. Reynolds, A. G., assistant manager
31-33. Lock-up garages
                             __________

   2. Beggs, Hugh, labourer
   4. McShane, D., butcher
   6. Beattie, Miss M.
   8. Brown, J.
 10. Carrigan, Mrs.
 12. Lundy, A. J., clerk
 14. McGrattan, Mrs.
 16. Logan, F., electrician
 18. Hanvey, Mrs. Florence
 20. Hoey, John, postman
 22. Vint, Frederick, clerk
 24. Livingstone, T., driver
 26. Coleman, Albert, clerk
 28. Magee, P., bus driver
 30. Stewart, A., labourer
 32. McQuoid, J., insurance agent
 34. Clarke, J., labourer
 36. Best, William, clerk
 38. Trainor, John, postman
 40. Gatenby, Edwd., painter
 42. Curran, O., butcher
 44. Browne, George, tailor
 46. Kelly, Walter, labourer
 48. Hodgins, L., labourer
 50. Ballentine, Mrs. E. J., grocer
..........here is Earl Haig Crescent

Ranfurly Drive
at 56 Belmont Road

   1. Gillespie, Mrs. Edith
   3. Parkinson, Miss K.
   5. Buick, Miss K. M.
   7. McConnell, Mrs.
   9. Pullen, Alexander
 11. McClintock, W. G. I.
 13. Wallace, Miss Letitia
 15. Kennedy, Stewart
 17. McIlwaine, Rev. H.
 19. Stewart, P., clerk
 21. Crombie, Miss Elizabeth
                              __________

 2a. Shimmin, Miss Emma
   2. Wright, Henry
   4. Francis, Mrs. Sadie
   6. Kinnear, Robert, clerk
   8. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 10. Boyd, James, clerk
 12. Morrow, G., machinist
 14. Graham, William, joiner
 16. Wood, G., pattern maker
 18. Craig, James
 20. Baird, Mrs. Mary
 22. Taggart, W. T., insurance official
 24. Vacant

Raphael Street
at 130 Cromac Street

   9. Harman, Arthur, labourer
11-15. Demolished
 17. Smyth, John, carter
 19. Barrow, R.
 21. Stevenson, Mrs.
 23. Menaghan, P.
 25. Scott, Henry, labourer
 27. Delaney, John
                              __________

   2. Heaney, T., & Co.
 8a. Doyle, John J., builder and contractor
4-14. Belfast Corporation Gas Dept.
 10. Morrell Bros., coach refinishers
   "   McLoughlin, P. J., & Son, manufacturing confectioners

Ratcliffe Street
from 9 Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Bradshaw, Mrs. Mary S.
   3. Lowry, Fredk. P., blacksmith
   5. Graham, William, blacksmith
   7. Johnston, Mrs.
   9. Livingstone, Robert, plater
 11. McGiven, Miss
 13. Harkness, Mrs. H.
 15. Moore, W. J.
 17. Gould, William, fitter
 19. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Nesbitt, Mrs. Brigid
 23. Dickson, William, packer
 25. Morrow, Mrs. E.
 27. Lindsay, Roderick, grocer
                              __________

       Toal, Miss M. J., side door
 2a. Condell, Mrs. Edna
 2b. Store
   2. McGrath, Miss Mary
   4. Brown, Mrs. E. M.
   6. O'Dwyer, Michael
   8. Gardner, Miss Margaret
 10. Baxter, Miss M.
 12. Melly, Mrs. Norah
 14. Price, W., tram driver
 16. Connell, Mrs. M. J.
 18. Lowans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Rice, Samuel, fitter
 22. Wright, Anthony, machinist

Rathbone Street
Little May Street to Sussex Place

       Wynne, Thos., rear entrance
   5. McCormick, S., goods entrance
   7. The British Thomson Houston Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
   9. Savage, F. (rear entrance)
 11. McArdle, J.
 13. Scott, C., & Co., vulcanizers and tyre distributors (rear)
                            __________

2-12. St. Malachy's Convent Primary School - Sister Patricia, principal

Rathcool Street
from 489 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McAlister, Hugh, clerk of works
   3. Newell, Miss
   5. Rea, Leslie, driver
   7. Tibbs, Hugh, warehouseman
   9. McMullan, Robert
 11. McElveen, Samuel, railwayman
 13. Hastings, Mrs. E.
 15. McLernon, William, driver
 17. Drennan, Samuel, labourer
 19. Creighton, N., packer
 21. Fitzsimmons, Samuel, labourer
 23. Green, Miss Agnes
 25. Porteous, W., chauffeur
 27. Stinton, John, labourer
 29. James, William, brick layer
 31. Ramsay, Mrs.
 33. McCallum, Mrs. Margaret
 35. McGaughey, Miss Margaret
 37. McKnight, John, clerk
 39. Rodgers, George, foreman
                              __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Culbert, Miss J.
   6. Vacant
   8. Hanley, Miss Jeannie
 10. McGeown, S. J., railwayman
 12. Forsythe, Mrs.
 14. Wilson, Mrs. F.
 16. Wilson, Miss
 18. Dempster, Thomas J., fitter
 20. Tibbs, Alex., motor driver
 22. Petrie, John, labourer (Patrie, John in 1943)
 24. Gray, Hugh, fitter
 26. Irwin, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Dawson, Mrs.
 30. Brown, Mrs.
 32. Lyttle, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Dowds, H. M., linesman
 36. Kirk, W. J., boiler man
 38. Adams, Wm., machine man
 40. Thomson, Hugh, baker
 42. Patterson, John, fitter
 44. Ferris, George, grocer

Rathdrum Street
from 505 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McCauley, J., clerk
   "   Adelaide Boot Repairing Depot
   3. Reid, Miss A.
   5. Mills, Robt. Jas., body builder
   7. Carr, Mrs. H.
   9. Poots, James, gardener
 11. Carr, Alexander, clerk
 13. Walker, Mrs. E.
 15. Brown, E. W., school attendance officer
 17. Kerr, D. S., painter
 19. Robinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Dornan, Mrs.
 23. Dilworth, Robert, civil servant
 25. Perkins, William J., warehouseman
 27. Moore, Mrs. Catherine E.
 29. Ballentine, Mrs. I.
 31. Matchett, Mrs.
 33. Hobson, Miss Pearl
 35. Rodgers, William A., fireman
 37. Christian, Mrs. M. J.
 39. Clements, Mrs. A.
 41. Steel, Mrs. A.
                              __________

   2. McGoran, T., accountant
   4. Kerr, R. J., builder
   6. Kinch, Mrs. Mary E.
   8. Fulton, John J., clerk

Rathgar Street
from 509 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Shaw, Cecil, clerk
   3. Edgar, Mrs. A.
   5. Smith, R. J., linen business
   7. Mason, Edwin Wm., painter
                             __________

   2. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L., antique dealer
   4. Meharg, S. C., dentist
   6. Pierson, W. J., civil servant
   8. Megaw, Miss Mary
 10. Calderwood, James, attendant
 12. Allen, William, plumber
 14. Hanna, Robert, plumber
 16. Jardine, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Burch, Mrs.
 20. Stanley, Miss Lily
 22. Pollock, Robert, painter
 24. Green, Samuel, baker
 26. Jelly, Mrs.
 28. Meechan, Mrs. Annie
 30. Price, E., clerk
 32. Graham, James R., plater
 34. Irvine, E., clerk
 36. Lemon, W. J.
 38. Waterworth, R., harbour constable
..........here is Great Northern Street

Rathlin Street
from 113 Disraeli Street to Chief Street

   1. Vacant ground
..........here is Palmer Street
       Side door
..........here is Bray Street
       Side door
       Side door
..........here is Chief Street
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Irvine, Thos., window cleaner
   6. Larkin, Mrs. Rose
   8. Turkington, Robert, labourer
 10. McIlroy, Miss Annie
 12. Buchanan, G., gardener
 14. McIntyre, Alexander
 16. Corbett, Albert M.
 18. Topping, D., sheet metal worker
 20. Shaw, The Misses
 22. Graham, R., salesman
 24. Gorman, Miss Mary
 26. Thompson, Wm. McD., fluting master
 28. Brown, Samuel, stager
 30. Hinton, Miss Ellen
 32. Simpson, Douglas, fitter
 34. Shepherd, W., porter
 36. Simpson, George, fitter
..........here is Bray Street
 38. Bradford, Miss Emily
 40. Campbell, H., plumber
 42. Adair, William, labourer
 44. Younger, William, plater
 46. Macdonald, Miss M.
 48. Howell, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Davidson, Wm., insurance agent
 52. Moffett, Robert, sheet metal worker
 54. Quinn, Francis, labourer

Rathmore Street
from 1 Shamrock Street to Lawnmount Street

   1. Davidson, Victor, labourer
   3. Shaw, Andrew, labourer
   5. Wardlow, Ernest, labourer
   7. Gallagher, Miss S.
   9. Montgomery, Mrs. I.
 11. Law, Robert, labourer
 13. Snodden, Robert, machine man
 15. Gibson, S., confectioner
..........here is Glentoran Street
 17. Crangle, N., lorry driver
 19. Morrow, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Charlston, Mrs.
 23. Maxwell, Miss Margaret
 25. Somerville, J., docker
 27. Brown, J., salesman
 29. McAllister, J., docker
 31. Monaghan, S., holder-up
 33. Devitt, Miss E.
 35. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 37. Neill, Joseph, turner
 39. Pole, Mrs. Florence
 41. Keenan, R., sheet metal worker
 43. Lillie, Charles
 45. Kidd, Robert, labourer
 47. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 49. Moreland, Thomas, driver
 51. Allen, Mrs. Lena
 53. Boal, G., carter
 55. McConnell, J., docker
 57. Montgomery, W., brick layer
 59. Creelman, Thompson
 61. Halliday, J., driver
 63. Niblock, Mrs. Annie
 65. Brown, Mrs.
 67. Smith, Cecil, musician
 69. McMillen, Robert
..........here is Mount Street
 75. Bailie, Mrs. M. J.
 77. Smylie, Alex., labourer
 79. Kelly, Samuel, floor spreader
 81. Holmes, N. J., carter
 83. McIlwaine, Mrs. I.
 85. Mission Hall
 87. McGregor, John, joiner
 89. Gildea, Miss C.
 91. Higginson, N., house repairer
 93. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 95. Greenlees, Wm., labourer
 97. Harrison, George, painter
 99. Duncan, Miss M.
101. Reid, William, labourer
103. Hyde, Gordon, seaman
105. Harrison, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   2. Dunbar, Robt., shipyard fire service
   4. Dynes, I., lamp lighter
   6. Patterson, Miss E.
   8. Symington, Jas., building contractor
 10. Dynes, R., labourer
 12. Ritchie, Alexander, labourer
 14. Duncan, Albert, mechanic
 16. Black, Mrs. W. F.
 18. Veitch, George, labourer
 20. Cunningham, William, labourer
 22. Rice, Mrs. L.
 24. Allen, Archibald
 26. Montgomery, Mrs. A.
 28. Scott, Samuel, cycle repairer
 30. Napier, Henry, docker
 32. Reid, Joseph
 34. Davidson, Andrew
..........here is Mount Street
 36. Boyd, Mrs. F., grocer
 38. McQuiston, R., iron dresser
 40. Adair, Percy, plater
 42. Floyd, John G., porter
 44. Lewis, Mrs. C.
 46. Peel, J., labourer
 48. Strandham, J., boiler maker
 50. Rice, Mrs. Hannah
 52. Rice, Henry, labourer
 54. Patterson, Arthur, bacon curer
 56. McKee, Mrs. Clara, tailoress
 58. Warren, Mrs. Caroline
 60. Moreland, H., labourer
 62. Morrow, S., fitter
 64. Craig, John
 66. Miles, Richard
 68. Dowey, E. J., plater
 70. Lilburn, Robert, labourer
 72. Yates, Mrs. R.

Ravenhill Avenue
from 246 Ravenhill Road to 1 Cregagh Road

   1. Simpson, W. G., civil servant
   3. Davidson, William, joiner
   5. Matthews, David, fitter
   7. Chancellor, Samuel, linen merchant
..........here is Ravenhill Crescent
   9. Kirkwood, Andw., inspector
 11. Balmer, Wm., bread server
 13. Telford, S., pavior
 15. Graham, William, R.U.C.
 17. Vacant
 19. Pryce, I. C., railway guard
 21. Ardill, Edwd. J., salesman
 23. Brennan, R., fitter
25-29. Scott, H. J., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., electrical engineers
..........here is Ampere Street
 31. McDowell, Mrs.
 33. Bankhead, Mrs. Martha
 35. Wardlow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Duncan, Thos., iron worker
 39. Bell, Miss A.
 41. Robb, Miss E.
 43. Robinson, Samuel
 45. Anderson, J., iron moulder
 47. Adams, Mrs. L.
 49. Occupied
 51. McCann, James, clerk
 53. Chambers, A., R.U.C.
 55. Lowry, J. B., checker
 57. Muir, S., baker
 59. McClune, S., motor driver
 61. Keery, John, fitter
 63. Herron, James, R.U.C.
 65. Ritchie, John, carter
 67. Lynas, George, labourer
..........here is Federation Street
 93. United Co-Operative Baking Society Ltd. T.A.: "United, Belfast"
       Millar, A., & Co. Ltd., Ravenhill Preserve Works. Head Office, 7 Bedford Street
..........here is Millar Street
173-183. Devonshire Laundry Ltd. - Head Office
185. Robinson, Miss E.
187. Bain, James R.
189. Maclennan Beveridge Co. Ltd.
   "   Cairns & Co., mineral water manufacturers
   "   Lonsdale Mineral Water Co.
191. Hamill, H., milk server
193. George, Norman W., lorry driver
195. Bailie, Mrs. A.
197. Taylor, Mrs. Margt. A.
199. McBride, Henry, clerk
201. Yates, W., painter
203. McBride, J., engineer
..........here is Ranelagh Street
205. Irwin, William, insurance agent
207. Coll, Mrs.
209. Browne, The Misses
211. Cosby, Mrs.
213. McClelland, A., R.U.C.
215. Barker, Miss Jessie
217. Barker, Mrs. M. R.
..........here is Lismain Street
219. Haslett, William, linen lapper
221. Anderson, Mrs.
223. Lowry, James, joiner
225. McBride, R. J., pipe coverer
227. McClure, Dennis, electrician
229. Green, Mrs. S. A.
231. Jordan, W. D. G., draughtsman
..........here is Ravenhill Parade
233. Fowler, Misses W. & D.
235. Watt, Mrs. M. J.
237. Boyd, J. H., clerk
239. O'Connor, John, store keeper
241. Cowan, Miss E.
243. Beattie, Miss V.
245. Millar, John, architect
247. Cummings, W.
249. Moore, Mrs.
251. Love, Mrs.
253. Ruttledge, George
255. Lowe, Caleb, bread server
257. Ard, Mrs. E.
259. Moore, W. J., civil servant
261. Jones, J. E., agent
263. Long, Mrs. E. J.
265. Martin, George E.
267. Stewart, Mrs. J.
269. Dunlop, M. T., french polisher
271. Connell, J. C.
                              __________

   2. Ravenhill Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
..........here is London Road
   4. Jackson, Stanley, M.P.S., Ph.C.
   6. Beaton, James, joiner
   8. Ross, W., salesman
 10. Jordan, Samuel, labourer
 12. Phillips, Miss M. R.
 14. Magill, William
 16. Chivers, James, fitter
 18. Price, T. H.
 20. Mahaffy, R. W., R.U.C.
 22. Peake, Miss E. M.
 24. Firth, Eric, clerk
 26. McKinney, Jas., motorman
 28. Armstrong, James, clerk
 30. Nesbitt, R. J., grocer
 32. Witherspoon, C. W. A., insurance agent
 34. Bingham, D. E., assurance agent
 36. Smyth, Mrs. D.
 38. Stanex, V., bus driver
 40. Walker, Mrs. M., grocer
 42. Richardson, Mrs. Margt.
 44. Smyth, W., labourer
 46. Watson, T., commissionaire
 48. McDowell, H., engineer
 50. Hewitt, Mrs.
 52. Wilkinson, Mrs. A. L.
 54. Scully, Miss
 56. Ritchie, James, secretary
 58. Stewart, Mrs. A. J.
 60. Gunning, Thomas, engineer
 62. Lynn, C. B., bank official
 64. Spinks, Miss J.
 66. Jones, Mrs. A. M., pastry worker
 68. McConnell, The Misses
 70. Knight, Mrs. V. A.
 72. Dickson, ?
 74. Witherspoon, W., fitter
..........here is Sunwich Street
 76. Buchanan, Robert, labourer
 78. Delaney, Wm. E., manager
 80. Bell, William H., joiner
 82. McAllister, Mrs. A.
 84. Stewart, John, commercial traveller
 86. McKee, W. D., storeman
 88. Flanagan, Miss B.
 90. Ross, Mrs. E., confectioner
..........here is Imperial Drive
 92. Mullan, M., traveller
 94. Lemon, John, joiner
 96. Archer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 98. Ellison, S., storeman
100. Mills, Rainey
102. Speirs, Geo., inspector
104. Riddell, William, fitter
106. McKinney, Mrs. Evelyn
108. McDowell, G. S.
110. Windrum, Mrs.
112. Seeds, Miss Edith
114. Law, G. C., clerk
116. McKechnie, T. A., joiner
118. Anderson, Mrs.
120. Harbinson, T. F., mechanic
122. Brodie, Malcolm, joiner
124. Halliday, S., clerk
126. Cordner, Robert, manufacturers' agent
128. Curry, Mrs. S.
128a. Halliday, S. S., garage
130. Rourke, Alfred J., clerk
132. Bell, John, baker
134. Johnston, Mrs. Letitia
136. Hill, James, painter
138. Vacant ground
140. Crumley, Miss T. R.
142. Swenerton, O. R., motor mechanic
144. Buchanan, G. A., G.P.O. worker
144a. Crossley, Mrs. F.
144b. Halliday, J. J., salesman
..........here is Rosebery Road
146. Waugh, W., traveller
148. Mason, Thos., electrician
150. Colville, Mrs. E.
152. Curry, Miss E.
154. Snowden, Mrs. S. J.
156. Davison, H. H., R.U.C.
158. McAllister, James
160. Starr, F. W., A.C.I.S., corp. official
162. Magee, Joseph, bread server
164. McNeilly, G., pattern maker
166. Fletcher, Miss I. B.
168. Burns, David, labourer
170. Conway, W. T., harbour constable
172. Bailie, James
174. Hamill, R., bread server
176. Starr, John, cashier
178. Arnold, Mrs. T.
180. Connell, W. H., shop keeper
182. Gregg, Miss E.
184. Anderson, James, plumber
186. Chambers, S., bread server
188. Keith, R., holder up
..........here is Carlingford Street
190. Harwood, J., clerk
192. Reid, Mrs. Ellen
194. Galway, J., butcher (Galwally, J., butcher in 1943)
196. Charles, Miss Ellen
198. Armour, Mrs. S.
200. Steele, M., engineer
202. Chesney, Miss M.
204. Nicholson, Mrs. F.
206. Orr, Thomas F., library assistant
208. Elwood, A., labourer
210. Kenny, Mrs. Marie
212. Mays, Wm. J.
214. Orr, Mrs. M. B.
216. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
218. McGowan, T. F., electrician
220. McClelland, Mrs. M. E.
222. Douglas, S., bread server
224. McChesney, George, engineer
226. Patterson, Norman, sheet metal worker
228. Harvey, Henry, joiner
230. Beattie, Mrs. M.
232. Firth, Gerald, manager
234. Kerr, H. V., clerk
236. Gibb, Samuel, milk salesman
238. Higginson, Miss S. S.
244. Hume, S. G., bread server
246. Lynch, Mrs. Jane
248. Collins, T. W., R.U.C.
250. Johnston, J. C., buyer
252. Denney, Mrs. S.
254. Mahood, R., joiner
256. Fallon, M., barman
258. Smith, Mrs. E.
260. Mahon, Mrs. S.
262. Hill, M., joiner
264. Harrison, Thomas, motor driver
266. Garrett, Alex., fitter
268. Ferguson, W. J., surveyor
270. Parkinson, Miss V., ladies' hairdresser

Ravenhill Crescent
at 7 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Watters, W., mail driver
   3. McMullan, James, R.U.C.
   5. McMullan, A., dairyman
   7. Magee, J.
   9. Magee, John, clerk
 11. McCollough, J. J., painter
 13. Gault, Joseph, clerk
 15. Morrow, T. W., insurance agent
 17. Murphey, J.
 19. St. George, J.
 21. Carson, J. A., manager
 23. Parker, John, overseer
 25. McGibney, Mrs. M.
 27. Gunning, S., milk server
                              __________

   2. McRoberts, C. H., docker
   4. Lucas, Miss
   6. Love, Hamilton, motor engineer
   8. Haslett, J.
 10. Llewellyn, Norman, conductor
 12. Dodds, J. B., draughtsman
 14. Neill, Mrs. E.
 16. Campbell, Miss
 18. Ferguson, D. A., shop assistant
 20. Lutton, Wesley, compositor
 22. Walker, D., tester
 24. Whyte, W. H., station officer, fire service

Ravenhill Gardens
at 354 Ravenhill Road

   1. Firth, Miss E.
   3. Lock-up garages
 41. Foster, Samuel, docker
 43. Cowan, William
 45. Teasdale, J. H., joiner
 47. Dunbar, J. S., fitter
 49. Boyd, Mrs. K.
 51. Sheriff, Wm., saw miller
 53. Lyons, Mrs.
 55. Scott, Mrs.
 57. McFarlane, A. G., plater
 59. Spence, A., clerk
 61. Peters, William, electrician
 63. Spence, Matthew
 65. Scott, Walter, manager
 67. Gilliland, W., painter
 69. Anderson, W., salesman
 71. Sterling, T., joiner
 73. Walmsley, J., R.U.C.
 75. Patrick, E., fitter
 77. Gorman, Charles, traveller
 79. Giddings, G., engineer
 81. Johnston, The Misses
 83. Hodgson, W., insurance agent
 85. Galway, Thomas, caulker
 87. McAnoy, F. J., warehouseman
 89. Haisley, S.
 91. Clarke, Alfred, labourer
 93. Collins, W., ship's carpenter
 95. Crothers, H.
 97. Johnston, J.
 99. Symms, W. G., caretaker
101. Doyle, John F., fitter
103. Levy, N. F., electrician
105. Greer, Abram, loom overlkr.
107. Houston, R., conductor
109. Linton, Mrs. E.
111. McGimpsey, John B., fitter
113. Johnston, Jos. A., sheet metal worker
115. Wasson, W. J., van driver
                           __________

 12. Irwin, George
 14. McKee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Moore, Mrs.
 18. Ritchie, Mrs. C. L.
 20. Milligan, J. A.
 22. Milligan, Miss I. M..
 24. Vacant ground
 26. McKinney, J., driver
 28. Anderson, W., labourer
 30. Lock-up garage
       Houses being built
..........here is Millar Street

Ravenhill Parade
from 231 Ravenhill Avenue to Titania Street

   1. Catney, Robert W., fitter
   3. O'Brien, Miss K.
   5. Cathcart, J., engineer
   7. Scott, H., labourer
   9. Irwin, Stuart, joiner
 11. Shand, Miss Jeannie
 13. Carlisle, R.
 15. McMonagle, H. R. C., civil servant
 17. Henry, C. R., driller
 19. Lowry, Mrs. Harriett
 21. Ingram, A. C. I., bookkeeper
 23. Steele, D., fitter
 25. Hardy, Mrs. H.
 27. McCreery, John, labourer
 29. Lavery, Hugh, inspector
 31. Bright, P., storeman
 33. McMaster, G., engineer
 35. Williamson, H., carter
 37. Carrothers, O., labourer
 39. Stockman, James, grocer
 41. Ferguson, M., labourer
 43. Davey, W., coach builder
 45. Nesbitt, W., fitter
 47. Morrow, Ronald, electrician
 49. Nelson, Henry, clerk
 51. Davey, Thomas, clerk
 53. Templeton, Mrs.
 55. Smith, Mrs. Frances
 57. Hinton, Edward, engineer
 59. Armstrong, R., checker
 61. Currie, Samuel, electrician
 63. Martin, James, labourer
                             __________

   2. Bradford, Fredk., clerk
   4. Steele, George Alex., fitter
   6. McKinley, R., designer
   8. Vance, R., warehouseman
 10. McKirgan, John, electrician
 12. Jordan, S., labourer
 14. Finlay, Charles
 16. Getty, Mrs. S.
 18. Cock, Mrs. E.
 20. Monteith, S. A., R.U.C.
 22. Hamill, William, electrician
 24. Stewart, Archibald, manager
 26. Dunn, W. J., bread server
 28. Crawford, J., upholsterer
 30. Welsh, W., clerk
 32. Gribbon, E., P.O. Welfare Officer

Ravenhill Park
at 466 Ravenhill Road

   1. Shaw, Dr. C. Douglas
   3. Vacant
   5. Nicholas, The Misses
   7. Lawrence, Miss M. Y.
   9. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
 11. Kirkpatrick, G. L.
 13. Cole, J., inspector
 15. Mercer, A. N., chem. manufacturer
 17. Fulton, William C., agent
 19. Thompson, W. G., A.C.A.
 21. Vacant
 23. Ferguson, Geo., prod. manager
 25. Stanfield-Kerr, S., agent
 27. Marshall, Mrs. Margt. E.
 29. Dougherty, J., civil servant
 31. Fry, F. R.
 33. Purce, Mrs. M.
 35. Harkness, F. W. S., bank official
 37. Haslett, William, grocer
 39. McVeigh, Hugh A., warehouseman
 41. Robinson, Mrs. F. A.
 43. Rodgers, Mrs. M. J. (Rogers, John, grocer in 1943)
 45. Christie, W. J. B., building contractor
 47. Glenn, Mrs. Lillian
 49. Knox, W. K., traveller
 51. Gordon, Albert E., linen representative
 53. Simms, Mrs.
 55. Arnold, James, sales superintendent
 57. Robertson, E. H., flax merchant
 59. Kelly, Thomas
 61. Hodgett, R., waste merchant
 63. Campbell, Mrs.
 65. Coey, David, foreman
 67. Hunter, V.
 69. Orr, Mrs. Ellen
 71. Johnston, Thomas
..........here is Ravenhill Park Gardens
 73. Smith, A. H., & Co., cotton and hemp agents
 75. Hearnden, H. W., inspector
 77. Bill, Miss A.
 79. Dunn, A. C.
       Vacant ground
 83. McMaster, R.
 85. Irish Rugby Football Union, Northern Branch (ground)
                            __________

   2. McBride, R.
   4. Gibson, Mrs. Susan
   6. Aitken, Robert, managing director
   8. Stuart, Alfred, hardware merchant
 10. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Walshe, E. V. C., corp. official
 14. Watson, Mrs.
 16. Martin, Robert
 18. McCormack, S., superintendent
 20. Mitchell, Miss
 22. Lynn, Robert G., secretary
 24. Crawford, G. P. G., secretary
 26. Harrison, G. R., secretary
 28. Gibson, Mrs. M.
 30. Brown, Mrs. S.
 32. Christie, Mrs. R. C.
..........here is Ravensdene Park Gardens
 34. McCune, Robert, engineer
 36. Reaney, Robert
 38. Smyth, Jas. B., civil servant
 40. Beck, Mrs. M. N.
 42. Rollins, Mrs. Florence A.
 44. Moffatt, G. A., salesman
 46. Baird, Mrs. M.
 48. Gordon, Ernest
 50. Sloan, G. H., manager
 52. Shaw, N. B., bank official
 54. Spence, Rev. John N.
 56. Brown, T. C., commercial traveller
 58. McQuoid, J., house agent
 60. Scott, W., butcher
 62. Storey, Edward, clerk
 64. Quinn, Mrs. E. J.
 66. Smith, Mrs. R.
 68. Sye, R. H., fruiterer
 70. Eager, Mrs. Louisa
 72. Gardiner, R. G., bank manager
 74. Holden, W., bank official
 76. Wright, J., manufacturers' agent
 78. Irwin, Leonard, pub manager
 80. Gillingham, John, inc. accountant
 82. Tate, W. J., U.T.A. official
 84. Neill, Mrs.
 86. Vacant
..........here is Onslow Parade

Ravenhill Park Gardens
at 71 Ravenhill Park

   1. Buchanan, S. C., foreman
   3. Wilson, J., M.B.E., draughtsman
   5. McIlwrath, Rev. G. A.
   7. Mills, C., customs and excise
   9. Conroy, W. F., R.U.C.
 11. Moffatt, J. H., chemist
 13. Moody, Miss M.
 15. Barclay, J. B.
 17. Kinkead, J., insurance official
 19. Teuton, J. M., traveller
 21. McClure, H.,, civil servant
 23. Noble, H. E., box manufacturer
 25. Finney, A. J. A., Corporation official
 27. Rainey, G., watch maker
 29. Armstrong, F.
                              __________

   2. Orr, David, teacher
   4. Todd, William, teacher
   6. Brotherston, James, manager
   8. Wright, W. G. S., assistant manager
 10. Boal, Mrs.
 12. Brown, Miss F.
       Entrance to Irish Rugby Football Union Ground
 14. Wells, J., boot merchant
 16. Murray, Capt. G. de B. (Murphy, Capt. G. de B. in 1943)
 18. Lendrum, George B.
 22. Chapman, Mrs.
 24. Regan, William, bread server
 26. Boyd, William, secretary
 28. Irwin, A. E., com. traveller
 30. Moreland, Joseph
 32. Birnie, Andrew, salesman
 34. Twist, Grant, architect
 36. Haire, Thos. A., warehouseman

Ravenhill Road
from 1 Albertbridge Road to 352 Ormeau Road

1-3. Shepherd & Co., Builders' Supply Yard
   5. Hutton, H., & Co. Ltd., store
7-15. Hogg, John, & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
19-21. McIlroy & Foden, woollen finishers, shrinkers, etc.
23-27. Thornbury Bros. Ltd., builders and contractors
 29. Campbell, H., cattle dealer
31-33. Potter, J. A., Ltd., Auto. Engineers
33a. Michelin Tyre Co. Ltd.
35-43. Hanna & Browne Ltd., House Furnishers
   "   Tennant, Charles, & Co. (N.I.) Ltd.
   "   Tennant's Textile Colours Ltd.
..........here is Dan's Row
 45. Craig, Robert, fruiterer
 47. Ravenhill Road Junior Primary School - Miss A. E. McMinnis, principal
..........here is McMullan's Lane
 49. Johnston, W., spirit merchant
 51. Kennedy, Miss, confectioner
 53. Adams, James, painter
55, 59-61. Johnson Bros. & Wilson Ltd., Heating , Ventilating and Electrical Engineers
 57. Coyle, John, clothier
 63. Eva, Mrs. Matilda
..........here is Bennett's Place
 65. Whitelaw, T. J., draughtsman
 67. Preston, Mrs. Abigail
 69. Gillanders, Mrs. Ellen
 71. Crawford's Home Bakery
73-75. Bennett, Herbert, grocer
 77. Hanna, Robert, labourer
79-85. Kodak Ltd., Photographic Supplies
 87. Hickson, Chas., draper
 89. Martin's, hairdressers
 91. Scott's Household Stores
..........here is Ballarat Street
93-95. Bennett, Wm., pawn broker
 97. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Butchery
 99. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Pharmacy
101. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Grocery
..........here is Bendigo Street
103. Boulevard, The, supper salon
105. McQuitty, Robert, M.P.S.I.
107. Kernohan, A., & Son, boot repairers
109. Hill, Hugh, & Son, Glass, Paint and Radio
111. Armstrong, Mrs.
113. Moffett, Wm. C., butcher
115. Armstrong, William
..........here is Dunvegan Street
117. Whitley, Logan, Fruiterer
119. Whitley, Mrs.
121-123. McCartney, W. J., butcher
125. Gibson, Samuel, grocer
127. Harrison, P., confectioner
129. McMaster, G., hair dresser
131. Black, Miss C., Post Office
..........here is Carrington Street
133. Tate, Robert
135. Magill, David, missionary
137. Fisher, A., cleaner
139. Millar, F. R. W., painter
141. Adams, Miss B., Confectioner
143. Shannon, Thomas
..........here is Park Parade
       Park Parade Intermediate School - T. Holland, B.A., prin.
..........here is Ormeau Embankment
       Entrance to Ormeau Park
                         Ormeau Park Lodge
       Boal, J., park ranger
       Side entrance to Ormeau Park
       Oakleigh Special School - R. Shanks, M.A., principal
147. Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
149. Ormeau Golf Club - A. McLeod, secretary
..........here is Park Road
151. Orr, J., butcher
153. Winnington, Miss
155. Lowry, Miss M. C.
157. Russell, Miss Vera
..........here is North Parade
159. Ballynafeigh House Nursing Home - Miss A. Gregg, matron
..........here is South Parade
161. Lindsay, John
163. Gibson, Geo., F.C.A.
165. O'Neill, Mrs. C. V.
167. Currie, Mrs.
169. Kirkpatrick, S., head constable R.U.C.
171. Skelly, Robert, buyer
173. Roland, W. J.
175. Gilliland, Mrs. Maud
177. Hillman, M. H.
179. Lines, B. F., manager
181. Simmons, A. M. H., civil servant
183. Hunter, N. J., civil servant
185. Milles, W.
187. Farrell, The Misses
189. Gray, Lowry V., foreman
191. Price, John M., traveller
193. Blackmore, Captain Thomas
195. Johns, John
197. Burgess, Norman
199. Nield, Frederick G.
201. Birtill, Alex. F., M.S.R., radiographer
203. Munro, Campbell, marine engineer
205. McCormack, John, R.U.C.
..........here is St. Jude's Parade
207. Reid, W. J., supervisor
209. Armstrong, Samuel, embroiderer
211. Mercer, Mrs. A.
213. Campbell, B., director
215. Hunter, Mrs.
217. McQuiston, John, civil servant
219. Lowry, R., inspector
221. Jamieson, Miss M.
223. Carson, George, agent
225. Beatty, J. D., linen merchant
227-241. Vacant ground
..........here is St Jude's Crescent
       St. Jude's Parochial Hall
..........here is St. Jude's Avenue
331. Hamilton, Miss M. E.
333. Rosenfield, Mrs. Ettie
335. O'Donnell, Mrs. M.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Avenue
337. Vine, John, F.R.C.O.
339. Ward, Thos., publican
341. Rosario Men's Club
                              __________

   2. Simons & Co., spirit merchant
   4. McIldoon, Samuel, confectioner
..........here is George's Lane East
   6. Bell, John
   8. Cochrane, R. H., salesman
 10. Henderson, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Quigley, P., terrazzo polisher
..........here is George's Street
 14. Cleland, A., J.P., Cartage Contractor
 16. Megraw, John, engine driver
 18. Stevens, Mrs. D.
 20. Megraw, Patk., engine driver
..........here is Empress Street
 22. Cleland, Henry, labourer
 24. Symmington, S., slinger
 26. Cunningham, David, labourer
 28. Graden, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Moore Street
 30. Boyle, Mrs. S. A., spirit merchant
 32. Moore, Isaac, labourer
..........here is Murray's Place
 34. Montgomery, C., driver
 36. Topping, Robert, machine man
 38. McMurray Bros., Electricians
..........here is Wallace's Row
40a. Ulster Chemical Agencies
40b. Cleland, A., carrier
 40. Gray, G., sawyer
 42. White, Samuel, labourer
 44. Sloan, Mrs. A.
46-64. Baltic Timber Co. (N.I.) Ltd. - W. S. Orchard, director, 18 Thornhill Park
66-68. O.M. Products Ltd., manufacturers' and agents
   "   Ulster Chair Frame Co.
 70. McNeice, Thomas
 72. Duncan, W., crane man
 74. Pollock, Mrs. Agnes
 76. Chapman, W., chair maker
 78. Wallace, W. & J., wholesale confectioners
 80. Adair, J., pipe coverer
 82. McMichael, Mrs. M.
 84. Boyce, Mrs. A.
 86. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 88. Norwood, Samuel
90-94. Royal Bakery Ltd
96-98. Albert Boiler Works (Gilbert Yeates)
100. Pentland, Nurse
102. Brown, Ernest, machine man
104. Richmond, James, musician
106. Gould, Alex., brick layer
108-120. Vacant ground
..........here is Shamrock Street
122. Hatton, Mrs. J.
124. Anderson, Miss Jane
126. Cromie, Hugh, heating engineer
128. Ravenhill Evangelical Mission Church - Rev. Ian R. K. Paisley, minister
..........here is Glentoran Street
130-132. Haslett, William, grocer
134. Kennedy, Miss Jane
136. Ewing, Thos., potato merchant
138. McKeen, Wm. L., fish merchant
140. Crothers, W., traveller
142. Getty, Robert, grocer
144. Edwards, Miss Emily, baker
146. Williamson, John, newsagent
148. Kane, Sharman, grocer
150. Hawthorne, W., plater
152. Gibson, Robert, O.B.E., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is My Lady's Road
156. Gray, Dr. D., surgeon
158. Elliott, Geo., retail stationer
160. Watt, Wm., boatman
162. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Richardson Street
164-166. Keenan, Hugh, Spirit Merchant
168. Lemon, Mrs.
170. Millar, Mrs.
172. Donald, Miss Maria
174. Cafolla, C., supper saloon
176. Farley, W. J., baker
..........here is Donard Street
178. Nicholls, A. H., grocer
180. Merritt, John, boot maker and repairer
182. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Moore
184. Wright, S., grocery and confectionery
186. McCormack, Wm., draper
..........here is London Street
188. Hennings, W. J., hairdresser
190. Douglas, J., storeman
192. Greene, Mrs. Muriel
194. McCartney, Chas., insurance agent
196. Johnson, George E., heating specialist
198. McCormick, Miss
..........here is Dublin Street
200. Brown, Mrs. A. G.
202. Brady, Richard J.
204. Thompson, T., insurance agent
206. Hart, R., teacher
208. McClintock, H., clerk
210. Caldwell, A. V., civil servant
..........here is Toronto Street
212. Adams, J. C., senr. M.S., surgeon
214. Patterson, Allan, fitter
216. Hopper, A., R.U.C.
218. McMullan, S. D., clerk
220. Lorimer, Mrs.
..........here is Delaware Street
222. Adams, J. Cowan, jun., M.B.
224. Aiken, Wm. H., builder
226. Wilson, A., shop manager
228. Crossey, J.
230. Stewart, Thomas, accountant
232. Hall, J., labourer
..........here is Rochester Street
234. Collins, R. J., foreman
236. Jackson, Mrs. E.
238. Tate, James, boot merchant
240. Semple, Mrs. I.
242. Twinem, Miss
..........here is Florida Street
244. Ravenhill Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. G. Smith, B.A.
..........here is Ravenhill Avenue
246-248. Hodge, W. C., garage proprietor
250. Albin, Mrs. I.
252. Press, W. F., traveller
254. Clarke, Alex., Assistant Clerk of the Parliaments
256. Kelly, Miss S. J.
258. Flats -
       Oswald, J. H.
       Gunning, T.
       Matthews, Fl.-Lt. John G.
       Quinn, Misses S. & M.
       McCaffery, Miss S.
       Reidy, Miss M.
       Hobson, Capt. R. M.
260-274. Vacant ground
276. Elim Tabernacle, The - J. Smith, Pasto
278-312. In case of development
314. Scott, Hugh J., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Electrical Engineers
316. Wilson, E. L., grocer
318. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
320. Clarke, R., Corp. official
322. Auld, Miss A.
324. Coley, Mrs. E.
326. Vacant ground
328. Croft, S., civil servant
330. Patterson, John B., foreman
332. Occupied
334. Jackson, Mrs.
336. Moorehead, J. W. A.
338. In case of development
340. Robinson, Miss M.
342. Doyle, Miss Mary
344. Russell, John, clerk
346. Trotter, Miss L.
348. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
350. Trimingham, G. M.
352. Huey, Mrs. M.
354. Starritt, Miss Harriette J.
..........here is Ravenhill Gardens
356. Ardenlee Nursing Home
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
378. Cusdin, Alan, production manager
380. Clark, A. Millar, merchant tailor
382. Hobson, A., General Merchant
384. McCourt, Miss A.
386. Bullick, F., head constable R.U.C.
388. Lavery, John F., antique dealer & spirit merchant
390. Teasey, Rev. R. J. J.
..........here is Broughton Park
392. Beresford, Mrs. Emily
394. Burgess, H., teacher
396. McClelland, The Misses
398. McClughan, N., stock broker
400. Jackson, James
402. Gourley, Miss
404. Beattie, Mrs. M.
406. Nelson, G. M., Corporation official
..........here is Broughton Gardens
408. Anderson, Mrs. A. T.
410. Shorthouse, Mrs. Mary E.
412. Gorman, Dr. J. H.
414. Leech, William, traveller
416. Williamson, David
418. Morrison, R. W., milk salesman
420. Henderson, Jas. A., civil servant
422. Whelan, J. E., labourer
        Downey House Preparatory School - Fred. Jeffies, prin.; Wm. Allan, steward
424. Vacant ground
426. Carson, C.
428. Vacant ground
430. McCready, St. John
432. Park, Mrs. M.
434. Jackson, S. R., traveller
436. Laverty, Mrs. R.
438. McKenzie, Mrs. Elizabeth
440. Stewart, W., accountant
442. Shaw, Morris T., engineer
444-446. Robie, J.
448. McCandless, D., accountant
450. Little, Wm., electrician
452. Bell, Charles, manager
454. Allen, Campbell, buyer
456-458. Vacant ground
..........here is Ravensdene Park
460. Williamson, Major D. R., M.R.C.V.S.
460a. McCalmont, Mrs.
462. Blue, Rev. A. Wylie, D.D.
464. Graham, The Misses
466. Hill, Dr. T. E., M.B.
..........here is Ravenhill Park
468. Clarke, Mrs. J. O.
470. Connolly, Miss R.
472. Allen, Miss May
474. Kirkland, Mrs.
476. Christian Brothers Tennis Club
478-512. Vacant ground
514. Morgan, Miss
516. Nazareth Lodge House - Home for Boys
518-572. Vacant ground
574-664. Queen's University Athletic Grounds
666. Queen's University Recreation Club
668. Quinn, Rev. Canon James, B.A., rector of St. Jude's
670. Brown, R. J., groundsman
        Vacant ground
686. McDonnell, H.
688. Stephenson, Thos. B., civil servant
690. Bradley, John, publican
..........here is Rosetta Park
692. McEntee, J., publican
694. Murray, Mrs. R.
696. Nolan, H. J., fish merchant
698. McSorley, Mrs. G.
..........here is Ormeau Road

Ravenhill Street
from 43 My Lady's Road to Delaware Street

..........here is Richardson Street
..........here is Donard Street
   1. Bailie, R., grocer
.........here is London Street
   3. Kirk, J., bread server
   5. Wright, Craig, motorman
   7. Dornan, W.
   9. Dunbar, D., driver
 11. Haughey, James, clerk
 13. Garvey, J., dairyman
 15. James, Robert
..........here is Toronto Street
                               __________

   2. Harvey, W. B., joiner
   4. Clarke, F. V., iron sorter
   6. Eston, S. J., electrician
   8. Houston, Mrs. R.
 10. Peel, Mrs. M.
 12. Linton, William, gardener
 14. Crockard, William J., baker
 16. Priestly, S. R., jun., driver
 18. Browne, Miss Grace
 20. Patterson, F. J., fitter
 22. Grainger, Christopher, fitter
 24. Lewis, James, labourer
 26. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 28. Priestley, J., foreman
 30. McMahon, Mrs. L.
 32. Harvey, George, labourer
 34. Scott, William, blacksmith

Ravenscroft Avenue
from 451 Newtownards Road to 374 Beersbridge Road

 1c. Smith's Pet Stores
 1b. McCleary, Miss A., draper
 1a. Boyce, Mrs. Sarah Ann
   1. Emanuel, D., M.B.
   3. Milliken, S. L., dentist
   5. Gracey, J., iron moulder
..........here is Laburnum Street
   7. Porter, Mrs.
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 11. Kelly, J. H., driver
 13. Hutchinson, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Ravenscroft Street
 15. Hunter, James, fitter
 17. Downes, James, stevedore
 19. McKinstry, John, machine man
 21. Easton, J., plumber
..........here is Queen Victoria Street
 23. Glynn, Thomas
 25. McKinney, E., clerk
 27. Vance, W., labourer
 29. Ritchie, William, foreman
..........here is Bloomdale Street
31-37. Vacant ground
..........here is Westcott Street
39-47. Vacant ground
..........here is Uniondale Street
                           Hazelbank Villa
       Vacant
..........here is Ulsterdale Street
 53. Brown, J., milk server
 55. Dougan, J., rivetter
 57. Torrance, Alex., joiner
 59. Stewart, Wm., supervisor
 61. Neill, John, checker
..........here is Rosebery Street
 63. McMillen, William, bread server
 65. Stewart, E., labourer
 67. Stewart, Jack, engineer
 69. Ferguson, Mrs. J.
 71. Lennox, M. J., confectioner
..........here is Batley Street
..........here is Elmdale Street
 73. Coulter, Hugh, boiler maker
 75. Logan, James, fitter
 77. Hoy, Ezekiel, clerk
 79. Gray, R. T., labourer
 81. Webb, Joseph, fitter
 83. Martin, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Avondale Street
                              __________

   2. Adams, Charlotte, restaurant
   4. Christie, William, butcher
 4a. Nicholson, R., cycle depot
 4b. Briggs & Osborne, Ltd., Furniture Manufacturers
   6. Hall, Thomas B., clerk
   8. Orr, Jean, confectioner
8a-8b. Orr, Miss J., confectioner
10a. Jamieson & Laird
 10. Shaw, Mrs.
 12. Poole, Miss L.
 14. Crawford, S.
 16. Bailie, John M., clerk
18-20. Nicholson, F., motor and cycle depot
 22. Moore, T. J., clerk
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Lena Street
 36. Gray, J., railwayman
 38. Cooper, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Rainey, James
 42. McIlwaine, William, labourer
..........here is Chobham Street
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Beechwood Street
 56. McMillan, John, joiner
 58. Vacant
 60. Kennedy, James
 62. Collins, H.
 64. Duffield, T., storeman
..........here is Crystal Street
 66. Dunseath, Miss S.
 68. Dormer, C., clerk
 70. McCleery, Jas., taxi proprietor
 72. Kitchen, W., blacksmith
 74. Shannon, Norman, clerk
..........here is Moorefield Street
 76. Hall, Mrs.
 78. Auld, William, engineer
 80. Mills, A., inspector
 82. Agnew, R., electrician
 84. Smiley, G., gardener
..........here is Mooregate Street
 86. Kerr, George, electrician
 88. Shanks, W. J.
 90. Watt, Andrew, cutter
 92. Conn, Mrs. Agnes
 94. Vine, Mrs.
..........here is Lovatt Street
 96. Reid, J.
 98. Green, R., driller

Ravenscroft Street
from 38 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Vincent, D., labourer
   3. Gibson, F., builders' provider
   5. McCune, Martha
   7. Joy, Jacob
   9. Dunlop, Mrs. Annie
 11. Collins, A., docker
 13. Parsons, Mrs.
 15. Newell, George
 17. Cowan, Joseph, barman
 19. Rea, T., labourer
 21. Kelly, George
 23. Wright, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Meharey, Thomas, shipwright
   4. McArthur, Geo., fitter
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Haire, Mrs. Sarah
 10. McKee, Robert, labourer
 12. McBride, J., labourer
 14. Wallace, John, painter
 16. Peck, Joseph, fitter
 18. Smith, Miss Bessie
 20. Walsh, Ellen, machinist
 22. Rogers, James, conductor
 24. Lanaghan, R.

Ravensdale Street
at 30 Castlereagh Road

   1. Kayes, Mrs.
   3. Lowey, Mrs. L. E.
   5. Lackie, William, labourer
   7. Maxwell, John, labourer
   9. McKnight, William, holder-up
 11. Ewing, H., boiler maker
 13. Brown, Wm., bus conductor
 15. Huey, W. F., grocer
..........here is Jonesborough Street
 17. Orr, Thomas, grocer
 19. McCracken, Mrs. Mary
 21. Magowan, Mrs. M.
 23. Elliott, Mrs. E.
 25. Long, Robert, labourer
 27. Henderson, Victor, soldier
 29. Reid, Mrs. S.
 31. Donaldson, Mrs. A.
 33. Fullerton, William, labourer
 35. Barr, Samuel, driver
 37. Clarke, Alex., plasterer
 39. Brown, S., labourer
 41. Turner, John, labourer
 43. McBlain, John, pump and boiler man
 45. Bamford, Mrs. Mary
 47. Millar, Mrs.
 49. Hall, T., driver
                              __________

 2a. Bleakly Bros., grocers
   2. Casement, Fred., labourer
   4. Gilchrist, James H., labourer
   6. Currie, William, labourer
   8. Jamison, Robert, labourer
 10. Killops, William, rivetter
 12. Jamison, Mrs. A.
 14. Hood, G., labourer
 16. Weir, William J., machinist
 18. McCullough, Wm., sheet metal worker
 20. Wright, James
 22. Fitzsimmons, R., welder
 24. Hutchinson, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Watson, Mrs. F.
 28. Murphy, Andrew
 30. McWilliams, Joseph, painter
 32. McWilliams, Alex., labourer
 34. Crookshanks, Hugh, labourer
 36. Herdman, Miss M.
 38. Hoy, James, labourer
 40. Toner, James, book maker
40a. Workman, Thomas, fitter
40b. Ranson, Thomas, plater
40c. Magill, Alex., blue print operator
40d. Stitt, D., labourer
 42. McMullan, Alfred, lorry driver
 44. Rowland, W. H., moulders helper
 46. McCullough, Mrs. M.
 48. Cairnduff, ?
 50. Bingham, G., fitter
50a. Barr, Samuel, carrier
 52. Baker, Mrs.
 54. Norris, Alex., blacksmith
 56. Orr, William, painter
 58. Barr, Samuel, carrier
 60. Bailie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Hughes, T., labourer
 64. Bailie, W., turner
 66. McCaul, Mrs.
 68. Adair, William, stager
 70. Bailie, John, carter
 72. McCullough, Miss Dora
 74. Roberts, David, labourer
 78. Major, S., sawyer
 80. Smith, J., insurance agent
 82. Lavery, Jas., painter
84-92. Gardiner, W. J., & Co., Wholesale Confectioners

Ravensdene Crescent
at 20 Ravensdene Park

   1. Renton, The Misses
   3. Wilson, J. B.
                              __________

   2. Hanna, Mrs.
   4. Crawford, T., produce merchants
   6. Smyth, Mrs. E. J.
   8. Kelly, Rev. C. M., B.A.
 10. Cooke, Wm. T., waste merchant
 12. Nesbitt, Samuel, bread server
 14. Brown, H.
 16. Trimen, A. E., A.M.I.E.E.
 18. Murphy, William, cashier
 20. Latimer, G. S., cashier
 22. Leckey, H., civil servant
 24. Tomlinson, K., optician
 26. Creber, Miss Caroline Alice
 28. Byrne, P., spirit merchant
 30. Bennison, J., shipyard worker
 32. Irwin, T. C., civil servant
 34. Corscadden, W. E.
 36. Gordon, Leo. P.
 38. Dickson, J., director
 40. Morrison, Hamilton, civil servant
 42. Graham, T. H.
 44. Ferris, George, clerk
 46. Fraser, A., flax merchant
 48. Holles, M., manager

Ravensdene Park
at 460 Ravenhill Road

   1. Godkin, A. E., clerk
   3. Johnston, W. E., hairdresser
   5. Cooper, Stanley G., secretary
   7. Kernahan, Robt., bread server
   9. Lynn, Mrs. D.
 11. Twinem, George, draper
 13. Lowry, Miss Mary
 15. Thompson, Alex.
 17. Mackinson, H.
 19. Sanderson, A., Corporation official
 21. Parkes, R. G., deputy town clerk
 23. Stevenson, Herbt., outfitter
 25. Turnbull, Mrs.
 27. Linton, Thomas, surveyor
 29. Boomer, J., cabinet maker
 31. Hooks, T., traveller
 33. Black, Alex., electric welder
 35. Parker, D.
 37. Martin, Robert, bank official
 39. Eager, H., traveller
 41. Smyth, W. A., inspector
 43. Johnston, F., journalist
 45. O'Neill, R., J.P., director
                              __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Rankin, J. H. M., engineer surveyor
 10. Hunter, Robert, engineer
 12. Crawford, John, clerk
 14. Bourke, H. T.
 16. Saunders, W. C., civil servant
 18. Jackson, H. M.
 20. McIntyre, R. N.
..........here is Ravensdene Crescent
 22. McDuff, Gilbert
 24. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
 26. Smith, Walter
..........here is Ravensdene Crescent
 30. Hume, J. S., traveller
 32. Simms, H. H., builder
..........here is Ravensdene Park Gardens

Ravensdene Park Gardens
from 32 Ravenhill Park to Ravensdene Park

   1. Moorhead, F., traveller
   3. Gillespie, Mrs. E. S.
   5. Richardson, W. P.
                                 Braemar
       Porter, Mrs.

Redcar Street
from 370 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

1-5. Bell, A., & Sons, Ltd., (Castlereagh Laundry), Dyers, Cleaners and Launderers
7-35. Euston Street Senior Primary School - H. C. Bell, principal
..........here is Euston Street
 37. Stewart, E.
 39. Patton, Arthur, baker
 41. Erskine, G., house repairer
 43. McWilliams, James, fitter
 45. Dunbar, Alex., van man
 47. McMordie, Robert
 49. Peel, Thomas, clerk
 51. Daley, Thomas, labourer
 53. Andrews, W., painter
 55. Whiteside, Thomas, labourer
 57. Conkey, C. H., salesman
 59. Ward, Miss Nellie
 61. Leaney, George, recruit. sgt.
 63. Pepper, Samuel, clerk
 65. Magill, William, labourer
 67. Whaley, Mrs. Agnes
 69. Dempster, James, labourer
 71. Montgomery, Mrs.
 73. McClure, Wm. H., painter
 75. McCrea, Mrs. Isabella
 77. Hasset, James
                              __________

 2a. Woods, J., plater's helper
   2. Wilson, James, plumber
   4. Riddell, Miss Annie
   6. Robinson, Joseph A.
   8. Mallard, Sidney, metal worker
 10. Duncan, Miss
 12. Brown, E., fitter
 14. Farmer, Mrs. C.
 16. Emerson, W. J., moulder
 18. Boyd, James
 20. Rainey, Henry, iron turner
 22. Craig, Mrs. Martha
 24. McQueen, J. R., fitter
 26. McQuoid, W. V., turner
 28. Green, Mrs. R. F.
 30. Dixon, Samuel, painter
 32. Cowan, William, fitter
 34. Porter, James, labourer
 36. Robinson, A. I., packer
 38. Eston, Samuel, electrician
 40. Cardwell, H., compositor
 42. Megrath, W. J. H., flesher
 44. Johnston, ?
 46. Galloway, William
 48. Saunders, Jas., tram conductor
 50. Mills, J. M., marine engineer
       Euston Street Junior Primary School - Miss J. Graham, principal
..........here is Euston Street
 54. Calderwood, David, labourer
 56. Cull, Mrs. M.
 58. Doyle, Arthur, blacksmith
 60. McCauley, D., picture framer
 62. Frew, Alex., labourer
 64. Johnston, John, joiner
 66. Galway, David, builder
 68. Robb, William, plumber
 70. McCrea, Miss Jane
 72. Montgomery, R., green keeper
 74. Haddock, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Houston, J., bread server
 78. Evans, James, fitter
 80. Balmer, Thomas
 82. McConnell, Robert, fitter
 84. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 86. Lowry, James, labourer
 88. Thompson, Mrs. Lucy
 90. Kerr, T.
 92. Evans, James
 94. Hogg, J., metal worker
 96. Allen, Miss Ellen
 98. Ellison, William, labourer
100. McCullough, Robert

Redcliffe Drive
at 40 Mersey Street

   1. Irvine, Henry, painter
   3. Connor, William, baker
   5. Jamison, Miss K.
   7. Lowry, Robert, driller
   9. Waide, ? (Wade, J., labourer in 1943)
 11. Wilson, Thos., fitter
 13. Irwin, Stanley, labourer
 15. Bookless, William, labourer
 17. Coates, John, stoker
 19. Flynn, Mrs. S. J.
 21. McIlveney, E. C., plumber
 23. Harris, James, docker
 25. Nesbitt, William, warehouseman
 27. Rainey, F., embroiderer
 29. Kerr, Wm. H., machinist
 31. Reilly, William, french polisher
 33. Gaw, W., french polisher
 35. Wilson, Mrs. C.
 37. McKelvey, Neil, holder-up
 39. Reid, Mrs. A.
 41. Dougan, James, welder
 43. Letman, James, rivetter
 45. Peel, E., labourer
 47. McAllister, John, painter
                            __________

   2. Ball, Joseph, labourer
   4. Gaw, Francis, french polisher
   6. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
   8. Jones, Wm., holder-up
 10. Gaw, Robert, labourer
 12. Hutton, William, seaman
 14. Duffus, Robert, driver
 16. Nesbitt, Robert, engineer
 18. Craig, William J., postman
 20. Large, Victor, rivetter
 22. Thackway, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Galloway, Wm., driver
 26. McFarlane, John, plater
 28. Arrell, A., driver
 30. Boyd, Alex., railway police man
 32. Stitt, R., labourer
 34. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 36. Eastall, R. W., N.A.A.F.I.
 38. Weatherup, Thos., taxi driver
 40. Stannage, F., painter
 42. Letman, Isaac, labourer
 44. McClure, Robert, driver
 46. Porter, Alfred, labourer
 48. Moore, William, fitter

Redcliffe Parade
at 52 Mersey Street

   1. McAleese, George, labourer
   3. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. G.
   5. Kane, Robert, labourer
   7. McVea, F. E., painter
   9. Wallace, W. J., labourer
 11. Large, Wm., rivetter
 13. Buchanan, Wm., driller
 15. Down, Mrs. B.
 17. Brown, James, milk server
 19. Brown, George, labourer
 21. Maitland, Saml., clerk
 23. Andrews, Norman, bath attendant
 25. Murray, James, engineer
 27. Wilton, W., painter
 29. McMurray, John, labourer
 31. MacDonald, Wm., moulder
 33. Macauley, Charles, labourer
 35. Buchanan, R., shipwright
 37. Coates, James, labourer
 39. McConnell, J. A., machine man
 41. Reid, W. J., docker
 43. McCoy, Wm., brakesman
 45. Cash, Robt., boiler maker
 47. Fyfe, John, tram conductor
                             __________

   2. Harrison, Victor, platers' helper
   4. Pentland, Mrs. Annie
   6. Morrison, James, plater's helper
   8. Murphy, W., welder
 10. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. S. J.
 12. Miller, James, bus driver
 14. Johnston, J., docker
 16. Watson, William, fitter
 18. Semple, John, holder-up
 20. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
 22. Adams, C., labourer
 24. Quayle, J., sheet metal worker
 26. Stevenson, Ed., labourer
 28. Hutchinson, Jas., boiler maker
 30. Moore, Mrs. M.
 32. Hughes, James, fitter's helper
 34. Brown, James, labourer
 36. Eccles, Mrs. M. A.
 38. Warburton, S., fireman
 40. Gallagher, L., plumber
 42. Rolston, Wm., labourer
 44. Armstrong, R. H., fitter
 46. McAllister, Chas., labourer
 48. Campbell, Walter, upholsterer

Redcliffe Street
at 76 Mersey Street

   2. Kingsberry, Edwd., labourer
   4. Cairnduff, Robt., iron turner
   6. Logan, David, pipe coverer
   8. Adair, Mrs. Alice
 10. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 12. Johnston, J.
 14. Ryott, Mrs. E.
 16. Lewis, David, cleaner
 18. Davidson, David
 20. Anderson, Robert, plater
 22. Lockett, R., iron moulder
 24. Carson, Andrew, fitter
 26. Wilton, John, fitter
 28. Smith, N., draughtsman
 30. Jeffrey, R., iron turner
 32. Magee, Adam, moulder
                             __________

       Mersey Street Primary School (side) - J. McClure, caretaker

Regent Street
from 13 Trinity Street to Denmark Street

..........here is Stanhope Street
 1a. Vacant ground
   1. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
   3. Doherty, Mrs. Annie
   5. Kelly, M. & J., & Co., furniture manufacturers (store)
   7. Mallon, J. H., labourer
   9. Walls, John, stevedore
 11. Ward, Mrs. Mary A.
 13. Bell, Ed. J., grocer
 15. McGivern, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Dilucy, P.
 19. Cosgrove, Patrick, labourer
 21. Miskimmon, Mrs. Mary
 23. Patterson, James, tailor
 25. Russell, V., caretaker
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall
       Church Hall
                              __________

2-4. Reformed Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Isaac Cole, B.A.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Stanhope Street
   6. Vacant ground
   8. Cullen, Ed. A.
       Vacant ground
 10. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary J.
 12. Mooney, Mrs. Bridget
 14. Fitzpatrick, John, hairdresser
 16. Fitzpatrick, J., tanner
 18. Miskimmon, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Kane, David, dealer
 22. Greer, J., school teacher
 24. McAvoy, Mrs. Mary
 26. Burns, P., coachman (Byrne, P., coachman in 1943)
 28. Maskey, R., labourer
 30. O'Boyle, P., labourer
 32. McLoughlin, J., joiner
 34. Donnelly, Mrs. V.
 36. Tier, Mrs. Isobel
 38. Hickey, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Ward, Mrs. Mary A.
 42. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Martin, Chas., labourer
 46. Rafferty, Michael, carter
 48. Marley, F., bill poster
 50. Allan, J. J., stoker
 52. McKenna, James, painter
 54. Whelan, W. J., newsagent
 56. Duff, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Hanover Street
 58. McNulty, Mrs.
 60. Riley, Mrs. R.
 62. Valente, F. C., labourer
 64. McKenna, James, lamp inspector
 66. Grey, T., & Sons, provision merchants

Regent Street Lower
from 110 Upper Library Street to Trinity Street

   1. Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - F. W. Taylor, supt.
 2a. Reliance Dry Cleaners (J. & M. Steele, props.)
   2. Taylor, F. W.
   4. Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - F. W. Taylor, superintendent

Reid Street
at 89 Cregagh Road

 1a. Jamieson, Stewart, hairdresser
   1. Collins, Mrs. Emily
   3. Dynes, G., harbour constable
   5. Taylor, Mrs. M. J.
   7. Knox, William T., machine man
   9. Clarke, Mrs. S.
 11. Crossley, George, joiner
 13. Crossley, John R., fitter
 15. Mallon, William, labourer
 17. Rowney, Mrs. Ellen E.
 19. Merritt, W., electrician
 21. Dorman, P. H., turner
 23. Williamson, Mrs. J. B.
 25. Dorman, W. J., turner
 27. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
 29. Greer, F. J., bookkeeper
 31. Smith, I., clerk
 33. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 35. McClearnon, Mrs. Margt.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Maynes, J., driver
 39. McKay, John, coppersmith
 41. Maxwell, R. W., R.U.C.
 43. Brien, A., joiner
 45. Todd, William, traveller
 47. McMillan, Robt. J., bread server
 49. Maitland, J., clerk
 51. Nixon, A., bread sales
 53. Hamilton, R., Corporation official
 55. Boyd, Thomas, card cutter
 57. Adair, Robert, bread salesman
 59. Lowry, William
 61. Nicholson, J. R., joiner
 63. Leadley, G. L., R.U.C.
 65. Finlay, C., warehouseman
 67. Bamford, Samuel, carpenter
 69. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 71. Little, Joseph, labourer
 73. Battersby, G., motor mechanic
 75. Blemings, Wm. J., yarn dresser
 77. Connor, R. J., supervisor
                             __________

   2. Morland, Mrs.
   4. Cardy, Matthew
   6. Smyth, Wm., traveller
   8. McKay, James
 10. Costello, Miss Ada
 12. Jeffers, W. J., sheet metal worker
 14. Reid, David
 16. Gordon, Wm. J.
 18. Watt, Joseph, postman
 20. French, Robert, motorman
 22. Anderson, F. G., clerk
 24. McChesney, Osmond, clerk
 26. Johnston, Miss Mina
 28. Moore, Samuel, salesman
 30. Walker, Thos. B., tram conductor
 32. Pinkerton, Miss Hannah
 34. Vincent, H., rivetter
 36. McQuigg, J. T., R.U.C.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Magowan, Hugh, fitter
 40. Greig, Mrs.
 42. Craig, W. W., electrician
 44. Matthews, Wm. A., agent
 46. Bankhead, W., pattern maker
 48. Johnston, J., labourer
 50. Braithwaite, G. E., bread salesman
 52. Bell, James, shipwright
 54. Hamilton, G., joiner
 56. Crozier, J., clerk
 58. Cargan, S., fitter
 60. Kane, James, driver
 62. Heaney, Mrs. Maria
 64. Cassidy, Chas. Ed., labourer
 66. Boyd, Miss
 68. McMaster, Samuel, docker
 70. Watt, James, grocer
 72. Warnock, W. J., salesman

Reid's Place
at 130 Boundary Street

   1. Flannigan, John
   3. Grant, Martin, labourer
   5. Harrison, Wm. John, labourer
   7. Scott, Mrs. Martha
                              __________

   2. Edgeworth, Mrs. Mary
   4. Gouldier, William, labourer
   6. Gray, James, labourer
   8. Bell, Mrs. Jane

Renfrew Street
from 52 Rowland Street to City Street

   1. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Morrison, Rennie, labourer
   5. Stewart, Mary Ellen
   7. Macklin, Thomas, labourer
   9. Cooke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Chambers, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Watters, Mrs. M.
 15. Patton, J., flax piecer
 17. Godfrey, Adam, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. McCluskey, H., barman (McCloskey, Mrs. A. J. in 1943)
 23. Hall, George, labourer
 25. Cree, Thomas, clerk
 27. Newell, Samuel, packer
 29. Newell, T., carter
 31. Lee, Robert
 33. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 35. Milliken, Mrs. Annie
 37. Cleland, John, labourer
 39. Robb, Fredk., fitter
 41. McCleery, Joseph, labourer
 43. Brown, Wm., A.C.P.
 45. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Loughran, J., labourer
 49. McAllister, William, rivetter
 51. McCann, Samuel, retter
 53. Mitchell, Wm., clerk
 55. Malcomson, Miss Margaret
 57. McCabe, James, house repairer
                             __________

   2. Mack, William, labourer
   4. Milligan, Adam, driver
   6. Braden, John
   8. Stewart, Baden, carter
 10. Curran, Miss Elizabeth
 12. McCluskey, Mrs. L.
 14. Dawson, W. E., labourer
 16. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Hughes, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Patton, Mrs. Jane
 22. Strannix, Henry, labourer
 24. Porter, Mrs. Esther
 26. Gamble, Samuel, labourer
 28. Creighton, Wm. J., carter
 30. McBurney, Joseph, labourer
 32. Kinkead, Mrs. S.
 34. Gibson, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Patton, S., barman
..........here is Boyne Square

Renwick Street
at 206 Sandy Row

   1. Stitt, Mrs. A.
   3. Kyle, Mrs. S.
   5. Beattie, Albert, labourer
   7. Bell, James, sailor
   9. McCormick, Mrs. E.
 11. McGinley, Hugh
 13. Hayes, John
 15. Bryans, Mrs. M.
 17. Crothers, Robert, brick layer
 19. McCurry, Sarah
                            __________

2-6. Belfast Coach Works

Ribble Street
from 362 Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

 1a. Davison, Jos., railway porter
 1b. Bailie, Mrs. A. E.
   1. McKenzie, George, plumber
   3. Dixon, H., bus driver
   5. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Mathews, Miss Annie
   9. Stamp, Victor, fitter
 11. Little, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Minnis, William
 15. Smith, Mrs. Gertrude
 17. Cordner, Mrs. Oscilla
 19. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 21. McCartney, Samuel, foreman
 23. McCord, H.
 25. Dickson, David, labourer
 27. Ralph, William, shipwright
 29. Kitchen, Nathaniel A.
 31. Jamison, William, labourer
 33. Hodgens, Samuel, labourer
 35. Thompson, John, rivetter
 37. Mehaffy, Samuel
 39. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 41. Burns, Thomas, labourer
 43. Craig, James, blacksmith
 45. Smyth, E., labourer
 47. Fairley, John
 49. Telford, Mrs. Isabella
 51. Leacock, Louis, labourer
 53. Sandford, Wm., shipwright
55-55a. McIlroy, Mrs., grocer
                             __________

 2a. Johnston, S., coalman
   2. Magill, William
   4. Walsh, F., labourer
   6. Yeates, Thos., joiner
   8. Munn, John, labourer
 10. Hawthorne, Thomas, labourer
 12. Dunbar, H., carter
 14. Beck, George, labourer
 16. Bowman, Miss D. (Baurman, Miss D. in 1943)
 18. Davidson, H. M., labourer
 20. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 22. Murphy, D., labourer
 24. Steed, Richard, rivetter
 26. McCune, A., plater
 28. Hurst, Wm., insurance agent
 30. Smyth, Richd., tram driver
 32. Holland, Mrs. Jennie
 34. Montgomery, E., labourer
 36. Patton, Edwd. A., driver
 38. McMordie, A., sheet metal worker
 40. Reid, John, labourer
 42. Rea, John, labourer
 44. McCutcheon, Albert Edward, labourer
 46. Jeffrey, R., baker
 48. Wylie, James, baker
 50. Beattie, J., fitter
 52. Alexander, Thos., joiner
 54. Cully, Miss E.
 56. Tanner, W., labourer

Richardson Street
from 162 Ravenhill Road to Canada Street

   1. Webster, J., joiner
   3. Taylor, J., coach builder
   5. McCready, W.
   7. Wilson, Miss Ellen
   9. King, Robert, carter
 11. Sloan, John, engineer
 13. Davidson, S., carter
 15. McVeigh, D., baker
 17. Begley, L., french polisher
 19. McMillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. McCracken, I. J., labourer
 23. Stewart, J., labourer
 25. Black, N., grocer
       Lagan Village Primary School - Miss E. A. Byrne, Principal
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 47. Nesbitt, Miss Hilda
 49. McCune, Mrs. L.
 51. Shaw, David, clerk
 53. Totton, Mrs. M.
 55. Loughnan, John A., electrician
 57. Spratt, A.
 59. Friel, Edmund, docker
 61. Mehaffy, Mrs. M.
 63. Haire, James, labourer
 65. Hewitt, Albert, insurance agent
 67. Henry, Mrs. C.
 69. McKenna, Chas., checker
 71. Nesbitt, J., labourer
 73. Andrews, J. B., sawyer
 75. Morrison, Mrs. A.
 77. Wright, W., box cutter
 79. McCaul, Henry, labourer
 81. Nelson, W. J., designer
 83. Craig, Martin, salesman
 85. Vacant
 87. Boston, Edmund, postman
 89. Boston, Mrs. L.
 91. Coubrough, W., fitter
 93. Milliken, J. I., inspector
                              __________

 2a. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
   2. Davis, Mrs.
   4. Downey, W. R., welder
   6. Shannon, Mrs. M.
   8. McVeigh, Walter, crane man
 10. Wilson, R., postman
 12. McMillan, A., labourer
 14. McAlpine, George, driller
 16. McIlhagger, William, labourer
 18. Hanna, Thomas, painter
 20. Mackey, Robert
 22. Whitla, James, salesman
 24. Jess, T., labourer
 26. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 28. McBratney, Mrs. M.
 30. Mason, Mrs. S. E.
 32. Moore, J., aircraft worker
 34. Price, J., labourer
 36. Dunn, The Misses
 38. Dunn, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Bittles, George, labourer
 42. McDowell, G., labourer
 44. Bailie, Samuel R., docker
 46. Heaslip, G. H., shunter
 48. Lyons, Wm., shoe maker
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 50. Gilmore, Miss Jane
 52. Mayne, Robert, storeman
 54. Smiley, John, joiner
 56. Kane, James, fitter
 58. Scott, Mrs. I.
 60. Crossan, John
 62. McCuaig, Duncan A., engineer
 64. Craig, Samuel
 66. Smith, C. W., builder
 68. Cartwright, Mrs. M.
 70. Gibson, Mrs.
 72. Allen, David, civil servant
 74. Kitchen, Mrs. M. J.
 76. Campbell, Robert
 78. Milligan, S. J., machinist
 80. McKnight, James, attendant
 82. Gibson, H., taxi driver
 84. Todd, J., sheet metal worker
 86. Hogg, Mrs. M.
 88. Taylor, Mrs. E.
 90. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 92. Stokes, John G., fitter
 94. Winder, Mrs.
 96. Johnston, Robert, bread server
 98. Conkey, F., labourer
100. Stevenson, H., plumber (Stephenson, H., plumber in 1943)
102. Stevenson, H., plumbing & electrical contractor
102a. Harrison, George, labourer

Richmond Lane
at 268 Antrim Road

       Field, C. F., glass merchant & glazier

Richmond Park
(Stranmillis)
at 338 Stranmillis Road

   1. Moffett, Mrs. Jane
   3. Cope, Alfred, A.I.A.
   5. Doolan, G.
   7. Lawton, Dr. Henry K., B.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.I.C.
   9. McKaig, A., physician
 11. Heron, Miss M. D.
                               The Drive
    1. Bell, William
                               Kingsthorpe
       Hunter, T. Courtland, J.P., managing director
 13. McAnuff, A., secretary
       Vacant ground
 51. Phenix, Thomas Martin
 53. Stewart, Frederick, draper
 55. Nelson, Dr. M. G.
 57. Graham, Wm., manager
 59. Gault, Misses
 61. Mayben, Miss M. J.
                            __________

   2. McVicker, Mrs. A.
   4. Craig, T. J., manager
   6. Diamond, E. C., solicitor
   8. Reid, J. Stewart, director
 10. Hill, S., commercial traveller
 12. McKelvey, S., timber merchant
       Vacant ground
 20. Curry, Fred. L., Ph.C.

Richmond Park (Finaghy)
from Diamond Gardens to Beechmount Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cathcart, Mrs.
   2. Wallace, W. J., tailor
   3. Duncan, E., commercial traveller
   4. Hankey, Mrs.
   5. Cole, Guy
   6. Curry, David, joiner
   7. McAfee, Joseph, traveller
   8. White, Victor, iron turner
..........here is Beechmount Park

Richmond Square
at 37 Cavehill Road

   1. McGrother, Mrs. Jane (McGrowther, William in 1943)
   3. Lowther, E., driver
   5. Stanfield, John, insurance agent
       Richmond Nursery (back entrance)
                              __________

   2. Hatch, William
   4. Hughes, Jas., joiner
   6. Gilmore, Miss K.
   8. Love, Mrs. T. H.
 10. Brady, John, publican
 12. Easton, Mrs. Agnes
12a. O'Kane, P., mill furnisher

Richmond Street
from 5 Woburn Street to Ariel Street

   1. Warnock, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Donnelly, W.
   5. Warnock, James, labourer
   7. Brown, Miss Mary
   9. Hamilton, O.
 11. Davison, H., labourer
 13. Wilkinson, Hugh, fireman
 15. Orr, Mrs. Lena
 17. Johnston, John, labourer
 19. Kane, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Close, S., labourer
 23. McAteer, William
 25. Scott, Robert
 27. McKeown, Samuel, labourer
 29. Johnstone, Samuel, labourer
 31. McDonald, H., labourer
 33. Magee, Miss Margaret
                              __________

   2. Peacock, Mark
   4. Stewart, James, labourer
   6. Baird, Joseph, labourer
   8. Curran, Mrs. Caroline
 10. Corrigan, J., ganger
 12. Peacock, R. G., fancy box maker
 14. Earley, Alexander, baker
 16. Fortune, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Hollyoak, Robert J., labourer
 20. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Lavery, T. H., railwayman
 24. Rea, William
 26. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 28. Drennan, Miss Christina
 30. Hoy, Alex., textile fitter
 32. Officer, Andrew, welder
 34. Hazlett, Thomas, labourer
 36. Kennedy, David
 38. Monteith, W., bus conductor
 40. McFerran, Mrs. Agnes
 42. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 44. Hill, R., labourer
 46. Barham, Alfred, labourer
 48. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 50. Dunnan, Mrs. E.

Richview Street
at 317 Donegall Road

1-1a. Williamson & Young, printers
   3. Whittley, Miss E.
   5. Whittley, H.
   7. Lawrence, H. A., labourer
   9. Halliday, E., sheet metal worker
 11. Lonsdale, J., carpenter
 13. Halliday, J.
 15. Long, George D., iron moulder
 17. Stevenson, R., docker
 19. Strutt, J., carter
 21. Crothers, Thomas, teacher
 23. Atkinson, Jas., lorry driver
 25. Parker, Geo., printer
 27. Johnston, Charles, wireman
 29. Lindsay, A., labourer
 31. Arneill, James, labourer
 33. Nann, M.
 35. Hunter, T. J., postman
 37. Worth, N., labourer
 39. Dickson, Thos. J., salesman
 41. Robertson, J., fitter
 43. Hamilton, William, joiner
 45. Whaley, J., fancy box maker
 47. Anderson, William
 49. McCann, Mrs. F.
 51. Cameron, W. J., coach painter
 53. Livingston, Joseph
 55. McFarland, H., labourer
 57. Boyd, J. F., gardener
                              __________

   2. Lindsay, Thos., & Sons, builders and public works contractors
   4. Richview Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Shirt, Collar & Pyjama Manufacturers
   6. Mahood, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Meek, R., cloth passer
 10. Hamilton, Thos., wireman
 12. Collins, H. S., book binder
 14. Rankin, Mrs. M.
 16. Halliday, Mrs. Annie M.
 18. McDowell, Andrew, civil servant
..........here is Empire Drive

Riddels Arcade
from 47a Donegall Place to 40 Fountain Street

   1. Brand's, Gowns, Blouses and Sportswear
   "   Brand's Millinery Shop
   3. Wells Shoes Ltd., Boot and Shoe Experts
   4. Mitchell, Miss E., Fancy Goods and Cutlery
   5. Iris (L. & I. McFerran), Millinery
6-7. Rundle, Harris, Ltd., Ophthalmic Opticians
   8. Pen Shop (Belfast) Ltd., The
   9. Lillian, ladies' outfitter
 10. Mitchell, Mrs. M. E., Millinery
 11. Boam, Vera, gowns and mantles
 12. Dowling, John, Book Seller
12a. Flora, ladies' frocks
 14. Thompson Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., Dry Cleaners, Dyers and Carpet Cleaners
 15. Smyth, Wm., & Son (The Irish Linen House) Ltd., Linen Merchants
                           Riddels Buildings
                                First Floor
(26-28) Wolsey, Ltd.
(29-30) Brown, Samuel, manufacturers' agent
 (")   Baker, Phil, Manufacturers' Agent
(31) Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd., The, Coal Merchants & Steamship Owners
(31) Wolsey Ltd.
(32) McKinty & Wright, solicitors
(33) Neill, John, Coal Importer
(34) General Film Distributors Ltd. T.A.: "Genfidis, Belfast"
                             Second Floor
(36-37) Pyper, J. H., Manufacturers' Agent
(38-39) Courtney, John, & Co., Chartered Accountants & Auditors
(40) Mayne, John A., & Co., chartered accountants , Registered offices for J. H. Stanley & Co. Ltd.; Thos. Mayne; McGarry & Cole (J. Hegan)
(42) Tyrrell, E. J., agent, I. J. & G. Cooper, Ltd.
(43) Belfast Society of Chartered Accountants (The)
(45) Smyth, Wm., & Co. (Export), Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
(47) McCullough, John & Sons, chartered accountants (H. Trevor Montgomery, F.C.A.; Hugh Stevenson, F.C.A.; Sydney H. Laughlin, F.C.A.) Registered offices for Greenfield Trust Ltd.; North of Ireland Butchers' Hide Marketing Association Ltd.; Johnston Trust Ltd.; Electrical Agents & Supplies (N.I.) Association; Upper Bann Navigation Trustees (Secty's Office); Gordon P. Flack & Co. Ltd.; Knockmore Factory Ltd.; Spinning Fabrics Ltd.; General Engineering Products Ltd.; John McKenna & Sons Ltd.; Symington Kirkwood & Co. Ltd.; Antrim Electricity Supply Co. Ltd.
                               Third Floor
(49) Myers, J. S., & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
(50) Fortus Construction Ltd., Public Works Contractors
(51) Morton, Hulatt & Co., accountants and auditors
(52) Norvic Shoe Co. - Agent, Martin Andrews
(53) Lilley & Skinner Ltd. - Agent, W. Shaw
(54) Clark, C. & J. Ltd. - Agent, S. Lowry
(56) Escott Hats - Agent, C. W. Hanna
(56) Vacant
                              Fourth Floor
(60) Scholastic Production Co. Ltd., and W. Ritchie & Sons Ltd.
(61) Gailey, A. & R. B., manufacturers' agents
   "    Ross, P. G., agent
(62) Wright, John, & Son, and Ferguson Bros. Ltd.
(63) Coakley, R., agent
(64) Bayne & Duckett Ltd., shoe factors
(65-66) Price, W. S., manufacturers' agent
(67) Chesney, W., caretaker

Ridgeway Street
from 128 Stranmillis Road to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Davidson, W. H., engineer
   3. Mooney, T., wine and spirit merchant
   5. McCracken, David, draughtsman
   7. Adamson, W.
   9. Reid, Joseph C., rate fixer
 11. Morrow, Miss M.
 13. Thrush, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Marshall, James, plumber
 17. Donaldson, A.
 19. Lee, James, bread server
 21. Clarke, Mrs. M. E.
 23. Dunn, S., traveller
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 27. Lyttle, Joseph
 29. Clugston, Misses
 31. Watters, Patk., R.U.C.
 33. Fitzpatrick, J. H., dairyman
35-37. Kingsbridge Dairy
 39. Johnston, Wm., groundsman
 41. Kyle, David, clerk
 43. Marshall, John
 45. Ferguson, Thomas, joiner
 47. Houston, E., joiner
 49. Hamilton, Mrs. Edith T.N.: 66939
                              __________

..........here is Riverview Street
 14. Davis, Miss Mary
 16. Dunlop, Mrs. Mary
 18. Bell, Mrs.
 20. McKelvey, Mrs.
 22. Osborne, Mrs.
 24. Campbell, W., clerk
..........here is Strandview Street
..........here is Sandhurst Drive
 26. Primrose, Mrs. M.
 28. Irwin, Gilbert, motor driver
 30. Heyburn, W. K., electrician
 32. McConkey, Thomas
 34. Keating, B., checker
 36. Callaghan, John, bookkeeper

Riga Street
from 58 Crimea Street to Tennent Street

   3. Smyth, Richard, shipwright
   5. Brooks, John, fitter
   7. Davey, James, salesman
   9. Trinity College Mission Hall - Rev. J. N. Goulden, B.A.
 11. Irwin, William Jas., labourer
 13. Fife, William, electrician
 15. Stranex, Robert, P.O. driver
 17. Little, Mrs. Isabella
 19. Davidson, A., plumber
 21. McAneney, J. H., labourer
 23. Campbell, Joseph, labourer
 25. Magill, Christopher, driver
 27. Walker, George, labourer
 29. Park, Mrs. Rebecca
 31. Bell, J., dealer
 33. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
 35. Scott, S. J., labourer
 37. Smallwood, Ed., plater
 39. McClurkin, Samuel
..........here is Snugville Street
 41. Meneely, David, fitter
 43. Beckett, J., holder-up
 45. Martin, Francis, labourer
 47. Beggs, Miss Jean
 49. Pedlow, Miss Margaret
 51. Smyth, Hugh, red leader
 53. Shaw, George, machine man
 55. Hanlon, Wesley, labourer
 57. McKeown, John
 59. McFall, Alex., hairdresser
 61. Millar, Samuel, printer
 63. Baird, F., painter
 65. Best, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Quail, W. H., labourer (Quayle, W. H., labourer in 1943)
 69. Patton, R. J., R.A.F.
 71. Higginson, J., plumber
 73. Wallace, Thomas, house repairer
 75. Johnston, Miss A.
 77. Murray, William, caterer
..........here is Berlin Street
79-81. Taylor, Mrs. Agnes
 83. Pollock, H., preparing master
 85. Lynn, James A., labourer
 87. McCleery, W. J., tenter
 89. Martin, Mrs. S.
 91. Tracey, Mrs. Essie
 93. Steele, Mrs. Nellie
 95. Taylor, William, carter
 97. Pratt, Samuel, labourer
 99. Coates, Norman, school attendance officer
101. Malone, Mrs. Elizabeth
103. Hodgen, Albert, labourer
105. Cully, Miss Harriot
107. Lemon, Mrs. J.
109. Smith, Mrs. M.
111. Blair, Joseph, labourer
113. Paxton, Miss Margaret
115. Cleland, Mrs. Lizzie
117. Milligan, Mrs. Rosena
119. Little, H., labourer
121. Bill, The Misses
123. Moffett, Samuel, labourer
125. McCreanor, W., flax dresser
..........here is Carnan Street
127. Hewitt, F. J., fitter
129. Archibald, Robt., musician
131. Gordon, Robert, fitter
..........here is Emerson Street
133. Kane, Mrs. Jane
135. Crawford, Mrs. Elizabeth
137. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
139. Ashe, Mrs. M. J.
141. Rainey, C., hackle setter
143. Lawther, T.
                              __________

..........here is Moscow Street
   6. Gateway
   8. Trinity College Mission Clubroom
 10. Brown, Robert, labourer
 12. Beattie, John, moulder
 14. Larmour, Thos., plumber
 16. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
 18. Coleman, Miss Jean
 20. Mawhinney, Wm., lorry driver
..........here is Snugville Street
 24. Crawford, Miss Annie
 26. Crothers, Samuel, joiner
 28. Shaw, William, labourer
 30. Johnston, Mrs. Esther
 32. Stewart, Samuel, mechanic
 34. Davidson, Edward, pawn broker
 36. Thompson, Mrs. A.
 38. Cinnamond, Miss Ethel (Sinnerton, E. in 1943)
 40. Harris, John, R.N.
 42. Brown, Wm., painter
 44. Hutchinson, James
 46. Adams, Mrs. A. J.
 48. Quail, R. J., cabinet maker
 50. Montgomery, John, labourer
 52. Classey, W., draper
 54. McCrum, S., labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 56. Calwell, Samuel, labourer
 58. McNeill, Wm., cloth cutter
 60. Sterling, Wesley, labourer
 62. McGlade, J., insurance agent
 64. Kane, T., tailor
 66. Laverty, A., engineer
 68. Robinson, J., pork cutter
 70. Lyons, Mrs. Mary P.
 72. Webb, James, labourer
 74. Catherwood, James
 76. Best, Alex., fireman
 78. Davis, Miss Isobel
 80. McKnight, William, labourer
 82. Campbell, James, iron turner
 84. Harris, Samuel, labourer
 86. Kennedy, James, labourer
 88. Purvis, John, R.A.F.
 90. Spence, Edward, mechanic
 92. McIlrath, Mrs. Margaret
 94. Deaney, H., flax dresser
 96. Cairns, Mrs. Catherine
 98. Johnstone, Andrew, rivetter
100. McCleery, James, cooper
..........here is Carnan Street
100a. Bell, Mrs. C.
102. White, James, lorry driver
104. Grill, Ernest
106. Douglas, William, carter
..........here is Emerson Street
108. Shields, James, labourer
110. Craig, Mrs. S. J.
112. Johnston, George, labourer
114. Duncan, W., tram conductor
116. Gihon, E. S., machinist
118. Blair, Mrs. Elizabeth

Riga Street Upper
from 56 Tennent Street to Orkney Street

 1a. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
 1b. Browne, Robert, confectioner
..........here is Dewey Street
   1. Dunlop, Alex., iron turner
   3. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary
   5. Ross, J., insurance supt.
   7. Mayes, William J.
   9. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Acton Street
 11. Macauley, William, fitter
 13. Webb, Alexander, clerk
 15. Annesley, John
 17. Smith, W. R., gateman
 19. Cummings, E., upholsterer
                              __________

   2. Walker, John, confectioner
4-22. Glenwood Intermediate School - J. H. Bradford, B.A., principal
 24. Adams, Joseph, mechanic
 26. McKelvey, R. J., salesman
 28. Carlisle, Thomas, joiner
 30. Dornan, G. E., postman
 32. Clifford, T., joiner
..........here is Orkney Street

Riley's Court
at 6 Riley's Place

   2. Weatherall, Robert, labourer
   4. Delaney, Mrs. Annie
   6. Carroll, Miss Eileen
   8. Heaney, James, labourer
 10. McKeown, R., driver
 12. Rock, Andrew, labourer
 14. Ferran, Miss E. (Fearon, Elizabeth, smoother in 1943)
 16. Moore, Charles, labourer
 18. Delaney, William, labourer
 20. McNally, Joseph, labourer

Riley's Place
at 150 Cromac Street

   1. Morgan, Charles, labourer
   3. Fitzgerald, James, labourer
   5. Heath, Mrs. S.
   7. Norwood, T., labourer
   9. Kearns, Mrs. K.
 11. Devlin, J., messenger
 13. McAnally, Thomas, dealer
 15. Vacant
 17. Geoghan, Mrs. A.
 19. Mulligan, Edward, labourer
 21. Macdonald, Mrs.
 23. Devlin, Thomas, labourer
 25. Store
                              __________

   2. Murdock, Mrs. B., fowl dealer
   4. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. O'Neill, Mrs.
..........here is Riley's Court
   8. Moore, Charles, labourer
 10. Delaney, Mrs. Kathleen
 12. McDonnell, A., labourer
 14. McGuigan, W., docker

Ritchie Street
at 101 York Road

   1. Cameron, William, rigger
   3. McGeagh, Mrs. Mary
   5. Craig, E., welder
   7. Millar, Robert
   9. Gateway
 11. Selfridge, Saml., painter
 13. Agnew, Mrs. Andrew
 15. Neill, William, labourer
 17. Kennedy, Isaac
 19. O'Hara, William
 21. McNair, George, rigger
 23. Russell, Wm., harbour constable
 25. Colvin, John, labourer
 27. Selfridge, A., labourer
 29. Armstrong, J., salesman
 31. Fulton, Mrs.
 33. Vacant ground
 35. Harrison, Sarah
37-41. Vacant ground
 43. McCrum, Mrs.
 45. Cadbury, James
 47. Craig, Thomas, cleaner
 49. McLennan, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Irvine, John, railwayman
   4. Pollock, Mrs. Jane
   6. McMaster, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Cameron, Mrs.
 10. Wallace, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Lee, Mrs.
 14. Pollock, Mrs.
 16. Bruce, John, labourer
 18. Brooks, Thomas
 20. Harbinson, W. J., engineer
 22. Whitaker, Mrs. M.
 24. McTiernaghan, Mrs.
 26. Boyd, Thomas, coach painter
 28. Tumelty, Mrs., grocer
 30. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 32. O'Neill, John, labourer
 34. Rowan, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Thompson, Miss M.
 38. Woodside, Alex., lorry driver

River Terrace
at 65 Cooke Street

   1. Hall, D. J., timekeeper
   3. Campbell, J., bus inspector
   5. Davies, T., bakers
   7. Robinson, W., lift attendant
   9. Langsford, Mrs. E.
 11. Sleith, R. C., groundsman
 13. Creighton, Gilbert
       Bassett, Samuel, lock house
 15. Toodgood, George, printer (Toogood)
 17. Clements, Norman, driver
 19. McDowell, W., hairdresser
 21. Boyle, John J., storeman
 23. Tinson, D. A., driver
 25. Cluney, Mrs. E.
       Surveyor's Dept., South District Office
                           __________

   4. Wright, J., painter
   6. Matthews, Wm., storeman
   8. Tate, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Smith, John, joiner
 12. Noble, William, labourer
 14. Neill, J., grinder
 16. Mackay, William, fitter
..........here is Lavinia Street
 18. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
 20. Teer, William
 22. Greene, Miss Francis
 24. McAllister, William, motor driver
 26. McMurray, N. A., paper cutter
 28. Graham, John, sawyer
 30. Keenan, P. F., foreman
 32. Huddleston, William, joiner
 34. Hutchinson, S., plastic moulder
 36. Meharg, Alex., storeman
 38. Halfpenny, Mrs.
 40. McAdams, W. J.
 42. Simms, James, driver
 44. Brown, N., driver
 46. Gamble, John, electrician
 48. Taylor, Samuel, labourer
 50. Adair, Walter, packing case maker
 52. Jones, Miss Lily
 54. Graham, R.
 56. Jones, Mrs. Hester
 58. Graham, William, labourer
 60. McConnell, Robert, fitter
 62. Tate, Mrs. Phoebe
 64. McBride, Albert, carrier
 66. McKay, Mrs. L.
 68. Leinster, William, labourer
 70. Sproule, A., painter
 72. Martin, A., printer
 74. Nesbitt, R., labourer
 76. Faulkner, J., baker
 78. Cahill, R. H., joiner
 80. Kelly, Albert, labourer
 82. McGurk, David, brick layer
 84. Rice, George, labourer

Riversdale Street
at 30 Christopher Street

1-3. Side door
..........here is Boundary Street North
   5. Side door
   7. Brown, William
..........here is Hopewell Street
   9. McIlveen, James, fireman
 11. Boyd, Jos., builders' labourer
..........here is Hudson Street
 13. Hawthorne, J., stabling
 15. Middleton, W. J., dealer
 17. Young, Albert, labourer
 19. Brown, Mrs. E. J.
 21. Cooke, Francis
                              __________

2-4. Dunlop Memorial Mission Hall
..........here is Boundary Street North
..........here is Hopewell Street
   6. Chambers, Mrs. A. E.
   8. Howie, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Clucas, Wm., labourer
 12. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Hudson Street
 14. Magill, Robert, moulder
 16. Crockhard, Mrs. M.
 18. Blair, A.
 20. McIlwain, Samuel
 22. McMeekin, Wm., bus conductor

Riverside Terrace
off Antrim Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Wilson, William H.
   2. Lundy, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Gilmore, William, labourer
   4. Colgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Stewart, Raymond, labourer
                            __________

       Vacant ground
       Garage
       Vacant ground

Riverview Street
from 1 Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Erwin, Mrs. Mary
   3. Tierney, William
   5. Mitchell, Miss Joan
   7. Maxwell, Mrs. A. M.
   9. Soden, William John, salesman
 11. Walker, Mrs.
 13. Mansell, Fredk, cutter
 15. Robinson, Robert, buyer
 17. Liggett, Geo. A., bread salesman
 19. Nelson, Miss S. J.
 21. Nicholson, Mrs. M.
 23. McCartney, Mrs. J.
 25. Robinson, A., motor mechanic
 27. Stanley, Miss
 29. Turley, S. H., barman
 31. Sheridan, G., P.O. engineer
                              __________

   2. Smyth, Mrs. Sadie
   4. Flanagan, J.
   6. Magill, Mrs. Mabel
   8. Haslett, Miss
 10. Kerr, J., case maker
 12. Harper, Mrs. Agnes
 14. McLaughlin, J., salesman
 16. Gallagher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Baillie, H., stationer
 20. Montgomery, Miss
 22. Harkness, J.
 24. Foster, R., labourer
 26. Foster, Mrs. M.
 28. Davis, Miss M.

Robina Street
from 146 Limestone Road to Collyer Street

..........here is Osborne Street
 1a. Porter, S. P., electrical contractor
   3. Dowey, J., green grocer
..........here is Mackey Street

Rochester Avenue
from 8 Rochester Road to Rochester Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Field, W. E., director
   3. Banham, Bernard, draughtsman
   5. Sealey, Stanley, stressman
   7. Dehoney, Joseph, draughtsman
   9. Jackson, ?, draughtsman
 11. Field, A., draughtsman
 13. McLaughlin, Jas., engineer
 15. Gibling, A. R., buyer
 17. Johnstone, D. E. P., draughtsman
 19. Rowe, Norman D.
 21. Gerrish, F. E., draughtsman
 23. Parsons, Kenneth, draughtsman
 25. Cole, Kenneth A., draughtsman
 27. Williams, Ray., draughtsman
 29. Caveney, R., draughtsman
 31. Jenkins, G. N., draughtsman
 33. Lister, Donald, engineer
 35. Harwood, J. H., stressman
 37. McClelland, J. W., draughtsman
 39. Deboys, Ramsay, engineer
 41. Abbott, John D., traveller
 43. Devlin, Wm., electrician
 45. Moore, Wm. S., incorporated accountant
 47. Smith, C. B., com. director
 49. Craig, Craig, Wm. W., elect.
 51. Mitchell, H., teacher
 53. Seymour, David, bread server
 55. McCarthy, John A., manager
 57. Patterson, Robt., foreman
 59. Patton, Norman A., insurance inspector
 61. Freud, Karl, leather craft art
 63. Kelly, V., B.A., teacher
 65. McKeown, S. H.
 67. Blaikie, John, draughtsman
 69. Sloan, J., G.P.O.
 71. Beaumont, G. S., surveyor
 73. Donaldson, G. B., solicitor's assistant
 75. Tyson, A. D., labourer
 77. Preece, I. E., clerk
 79. Duke, E. T., assistant manager
 81. Fleming, W., coach builder
 83. Jordan, E.
 85. Moore, G., bookkeeper
 87. McNeice, D., engineer
 89. Sloan, A., draughtsman
 91. Bell, J., commissionaire
                            __________

   2. Calvert, Alex., foreman
   4. Thompson, J., clerk of works
   6. Busby, Jas., linen business
   8. Hope, John, civil servant
..........here is Cregagh Park South
 10. McIlhinney, W., teacher
 12. Bingham, Marcus, salesman
..........here is Downshire Park South
 14. Faulkner, J. K., R.U.C.
 16. Adams, W. J., R.U.C.
 18. Duffy, John, sales manager
 20. Smyth, John, accountant
 22. Alder, Fred., mechanic
 24. Redlick, Mrs. Anna
 26. Priestly, H. E., clerk
 28. Finlay, N. H., clerk
 30. Johnston, Wm. A., director
 32. Caruth, Thos., civil servant
 34. Hamilton, S. H.
 36. Long, Wm. S., civil servant
 38. Coey, Wm. D., civil servant
 40. McKeown, A., director
 42. Finlay, Mrs. Frances
 44. Preston, Wm., clerk
 46. Townson, John, office manager
 48. Cook, W. W., clerk
 50. Orr, H. H., pastor
 52. Warwick, R. A., clerk
 54. Henderson, R. L., civil servant
 56. Neely, M. B., grocer
 58. Thompson, Geo. M., civil servant
 60. Boyd, Benjamin, civil servant
 62. Caulfield, John, civil servant
 64. Johnstone, H. A., corp. official
 66. Johnston, R., bread server
 68. Richardson, J., engineer
 70. Taylor, Robt. S., draughtsman
 72. Briggs, A., B.Comm.Sc.
 74. Smith, Geo. T., teacher
 76. Potter, N. F., electrician
 78. McCardle, Wm., fitter
 80. Turner, M. F., R.U.C.

Rochester Drive
at 90 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smith, S.
   3. Brodie, M.
   5. Carson, Calvert N.
   7. Allen, John, caterer
   9. Wallwin, Wm., estimator
 11. Brown, Richd., accountant
 13. McMillan, Saml., grocer
 15. Rudgway, H., clerk
 17. Jamison, V. D., civil servant
 19. Spratt, Cecil, traveller
 21. Flanigan, Alex., clerk
 23. Harrison, George, clerk
 25. Surgeon, Wm., teacher
 27. Legge, D., engineer
 29. O'Hanlon, Charles, clerk
 31. Smith, ?
 33. Johnston, John, joiner
 35. Lesware, Cecil
 37. Neill, Herbert, accountant
 39. Russell, Walter, warehouseman
 41. McMurtry, J. B., draughtsman
 43. McClintock, Joseph, driver
 45. Kelly, M., furniture manufacturer
                            __________

..........here is Rochester Avenue
   2. Rea, R., clerk
   4. Stewart, ?
   6. Abram, W. G. R., draughtsman
   8. Simms, ?
 10. Ross, G. R., draughtsman
 12. McArthur, J., salesman
..........here is Rochester Avenue
 14. Elliott, Jas., sheet metal worker
 16. Kinnear, C. L., assistant manager
 18. Thompson, T. G., clerk
 20. McHenry, Victor, storeman
 22. Green, H., draughtsman

Rochester Road
at 1 Cregagh Park East to Rochester Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Finlay, Robert, R.U.C.
   2. Howell, Robert
   3. Hamilton, Robert, buyer
   4. Wortley, Wm., cashier
   5. Kirk, Jacques, engineer
   6. Hastings, Bertie M., draughtsman
   7. Waters, R. A., draughtsman
   8. Fleming, R. J., civil servant
..........here is Rochester Avenue
   9. Barr, Robert, engineer
..........here is Stirling Avenue
                            __________

       Vacant ground

Rochester Street
from 232 Ravenhill Road to London Road

   1. Parker, Mrs. G. J.
   3. Hutton, J., clerk
   5. Adair, David, postman
   7. Armour, G. A., coach builder
   9. Atkinson, D., labourer
 11. McAllister, A., engineer
 13. McSpadden, J. B.
 15. Pritchard, F., conductor
 17. Clarke, Robert, civil servant
 19. Buick, John
 21. Patterson, H., lorry driver
 23. Brooks, Stanley, turner
 25. Stratford, Thomas
 27. Swan, R. H., joiner
 29. McCready, Mrs. A.
 31. Byers, J., tenter
                             __________

   2. Rogers, R.
   4. Wilon, Joseph A., sheet metal worker (Wilson?)
   6. Glenn, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Gordon, Mrs. A.
 10. McMeekin, William, fitter
 12. Gibson, Andrew, checker
 14. Connor, Mrs. C.
 16. Occupied
 18. Criffin, J., dock labourer (Griffin, J., dock labourer in 1943)
 20. Sterrett, J. G., fitter
 22. McAleese, J., labourer
 24. Simmons, R. H., egg taster
 26. Moore, Robert, printer
 28. McMullan, G., plater
 30. Hewitt, S. H.
 32. McKerr, T., foreman

Rockdale Street
at 465 Falls Road

   1. McAllister, Kathleen, grocer
   3. Quinn, George, boiler man
   5. Malone, Arthur
   7. Dunne, Mrs. M.
   9. Poland, Mrs. Annie
 11. Hanna, Miss M.
 13. Devlin, Patrick, carpenter
 15. O'Shea, Michael, joiner
 17. McKinney, Malachy, insurance agent
 19. Short, Thomas, traveller
 21. Mulholland, Mrs. Bridgett
 23. Dunne, Miss P.
 25. Fagan, Mrs. Mary
 27. Gilmartin, Patrick, carter
 29. Lavery, Edward, labourer
 31. Sherrin, Peter
 33. Downey, Patrick
 35. Doran, Frederick, carter
 37. Monahan, Chas., labourer
 39. Magrath, Miss Kathleen
 41. Moyna, Gerard, clerk
 43. Rice, John, packer
 45. Burns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Marshall, Mrs. A.
 49. Doherty, Bernard, storeman
 51. Boyle, Joseph, chef
 53. Magee, John, watchman
 55. McKenna, James, butcher
 57. McCaffrey, Patrick, teacher
 59. Crossin, John, plasterer
 61. McCoey, Frank, outfitter
 63. McGirr, John, labourer
 65. Lugg, George, seaman
 67. Collins, John, labourer
 69. Rodgers, Mrs. Sarah
                              __________

 2a. McManus, Mrs. L.
   2. Carmichael, James, labourer
   4. Ward, William, labourer
   6. Connolly, Henry, plumber
   8. Cullen, Thomas, labourer
 10. Occupied
 12. Stewart, John
 14. Nolan, Mrs.
 16. McCloskey, Thomas, labourer
 18. McAleenan, J., sculptor
 20. McSherry, J., brick maker
 22. Nelson, H., engineer
 24. Mallon, Mrs. S.
 26. McCann, James, labourer
 28. McCambridge, P., R.U.C.
 30. McGirr, Mrs. Mary
 32. Campbell, Mrs. Matilda
 34. Slowey, Mrs. Mary
 36. Smyth, Robt., salesman
 38. McGrogan, Mrs. Annie
 40. Magill, Edward, hairdresser
 42. Carey, Mrs. M.
 44. Short, Miss T.
 46. Mead, Mrs. R.
 48. Smyth, J., labourer
 50. Clarke, Thomas, barman
 52. Devine, James, bread server
 54. McGowan, Thos., labourer

Rockland Street
at 433 Donegall Road

   1. Browne, Walker, civil servant
   3. Gray, Mrs. Mary
   5. Rosbotham, Robert, fitter
   7. Morrow, Mrs.
   9. Kearney, Mrs. K.
 11. Vella, Mrs.
 13. Hughes, Nelson, civil servant
 15. Boyd, William J., labourer
 17. McCarroll, R., telephonist
 19. Lawther, Edwin, fitter
 21. Reid, David, postman
 23. Leckey, Thos. G., B.C.T.
 25. Black, Alex. B., foreman
 27. Beattie, A. J., labourer
 29. Wright, Con., labourer
 31. Murdock, Mrs. Martha
 33. McMaster, James, rivetter
 35. Scott, Thomas, gardener
                              __________

   2. Doherty, William, labourer
   4. Lawther, S., labourer
   6. Lenaghan, Daniel, van man
   8. Alderdice, William, machine man
 10. Brannigan, Frank, R.A.F.
 12. Stranaghan, J.
 14. McComb, Samuel, labourer
 16. Morrow, F., labourer
 18. White, Herbert, labourer
 20. Battershill, S., labourer
 22. Houston, George, labourer
 24. Rosbotham, James, dealer
 26. Currie, Mrs. M.
 28. Bell, Johnston, labourer
 30. Donaldson, David, fireman
 32. White, Mrs. Annie
 34. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 36. Baker, Miss Q.

Rockmore Road
at 489 Falls Road

 1a. Gunning, Henry, school teacher
   1. McGowan, Miss Mary
   3. McCann, W. J., clerk
   5. Haughey, Mrs. Mary
   7. McDonnell, Mrs. Sheila
   9. Power, Mrs. Emma
 11. O'Connor, E., coach painter
 13. Jenkins, Mrs. Jane
 15. Kenny, G., traveller
 17. McLaughlin, J. A., clerk
 19. Rea, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Hutcheson, Mrs. K.
 23. Occupied
 25. McAllister, Mrs. Alice
 27. McGovern, F., postman
 29. Liddy, Mrs. K.
 31. Woods, J., coach builder
 33. Giles, Dermot, bus driver
 35. Dougherty, Jas., gardener
 37. McNally, John
 39. McGlennon, Miss K.
 41. Simpson, J., glazier
 43. Kane, Mrs. M.
 45. Rafferty, Miss K.
 47. Duffy, Edward, motor man
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Bella
 51. Cullen, Paul, dealer
 53. McVeigh, Mrs. J.
 55. McReynolds, A., labourer
 57. Occupied
 59. McEvoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Gilmore, J.
 63. Quinn, Miss Mary
 65. Keenan, Joseph, tram conductor
 67. Kelly, B.
                              __________

2-4. O'Neill, Francis, publican
   6. O'Neill, James, brick maker
   8. Largan, Mrs. M.
 10. McBrearty, Joseph
 12. Murray, Daniel, barman
 14. Armour, Edward, tenter
 16. Tyrrell, Jos., railway worker
 18. Larkin, Mrs. M.
 20. Close, J., labourer
 22. Hazard, George P., painter
 24. Carton, Miss M.
 26. Jordan, Gerard, dairyman
 28. McMahon, Malachy, shipwright
 30. Creaner, John, butcher
 32. McCann, Louie, tailor
 34. Magill, Miss Nora
 36. McCready, Edward, labourer
 38. Mallon, James, butcher
 40. Magee, Eugene
 42. O'Shea, Patrick, porter
 44. White, Edward, printer
 46. Curry, Joseph, mechanic
 48. Graham, Jos., railway worker
 50. McMahon, Mrs. Kathleen
 52. Kerr, Luke, butcher
 54. Farnan, Mrs. Rose
 56. Monaghan, H., tailor
 58. McAuley, Jos., body builder
 60. Gray, Bernard, labourer
 62. Dodds, W. John, motorman
 64. Smyth, John, labourer
 66. Trainor, Hugh, labourer
 68. O'Hagan, Miss R.
 70. Roy, Thomas, boiler maker

Rockmount Street
at 501 Falls Road

   3. Nellis, Charles, conductor
   5. McKernan, Thomas, driver
   7. Early, Miss Margaret
   9. Campbell, H., galvaniser
 11. Cunningham, F., motorman
 13. McCloskey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Hale, Joseph, sailor
 17. O'Neill, John, labourer
 19. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Rogan, Patrick, painter
 23. McHugh, A., publican
 25. McKenna, John, electrician
 27. Occupied
 29. Gray, Charles, labourer
 31. O'Callaghan, J., labourer
 33. Kane, Thomas, inspector
 35. McLaughlin, T., motorman
 37. Laverty, R., dealer
 39. McCoy, Peter, fitter
 41. Rogan, John, motorman
 43. O'Hanlon, Hugh, labourer
 45. Hazzard, Miss Eleanor
 47. Alexander, D., baker
 49. Doherty, John, pawn broker
 51. McGeown, Mrs. Bertha
 53. Best, Thomas, van man
 55. Crummey, Charles, hairdresser
 57. McCormick, John, driver
                              __________

   2. Crummey, Chas., hairdresser
   4. Harbinson, C., boot repairer
   6. The Cabin Supper Saloon
 6a. McMahon, Owen, supper saloon
   8. Connelly, Arthur, & Co. Ltd., motor and electrical engineers
 10. Rafferty, P., store
 12. Greenwood, J. J., M.R.C.V.S.
 14. Watters, P. (store)
 16. Catholic Youth Hall
       Vacant ground

Rockview Street
at 344 Donegall Road

 1a. Johnston, E., home bakery
   1. Anderson, W., mechanic
   3. Morgan, James, baker
   5. McMullan, Patk., labourer
   7. Jameson, J., tram driver
   9. Sharpe, James, labourer
 11. McKeen, John, warehouseman
 13. Kistruck, B., porter
 15. Nicholl, Mrs. E.
 17. McCartney, Mrs. Isa
 19. Meek, H. L., linen lapper
 25. Murray, William, labourer
 27. McGregor, W., labourer
 29. Cummings, S., labourer
 31. McCune, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Eames, J., law clerk
 35. Kyle, Christopher, labourer
 37. McCandless, Mrs.
 39. Lyness, Miss A. F.
 41. McShannock, John, painter
 43. O'Hare, Mrs. M.
 45. McCausland, James, labourer
 47. Lynn, James, gardener
 49. Mann, F., screens man
..........here is Broadway
 51. Officer, William, engineer
 53. Green, H., fitter
 55. Graham, John, labourer
 57. Thompson, Wm. J., miller
 59. Gallagher, Patrick, porter
 61. McCartney, Mrs. Mary
 63. Anderson, William, labourer
 65. McCann, William, fitter
 67. Noble, Miss Agnes
 69. Stott, Gavin, driver
 71. Mat, Wm. R., charge hand
 73. McCoubrey, Charles, foreman
 75. Beggs, Wm., compositor
 77. Martin, Hugh, builder
 79. Clark, William, labourer
 81. McWilliams, Mrs. E.
 83. Ogle, Richard, machine man
 85. Gallagher, Robert, labourer
 87. Cromie, S. G., bus conductor
 89. West, Thomas, baker
 91. Fyfe, David, traveller
 93. Barr, W. J., butcher
 95. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Frenchpark Street
                              __________

   2. Brown, D., watchman
   4. Porter, Samuel D.
   6. Dunwoody, Joseph, motor driver
   8. Balmer, Mrs.
 10. Sherrard, Wm., store keeper
 12. Macauley, J., porter
 14. Skelton, William, butcher
 16. Dornan, Mrs. F.
 18. Henderson, Thomas, labourer
 20. McCloskey, S., mechanic (McCluskey in 1943)
 22. Milliken, E., grocer
 24. Bradley, John, baker
 26. Edgar, James, clerk
 28. Peden, Samuel, joiner
 30. Campbell, John, joiner
 32. Shanks, Samuel, collector
 34. Reid, Robert, yarn dresser
 36. Dunn, J. R., brick layer
 38. Ferguson, Robt. J., electrician
 40. Dalton, William, baker
 42. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 44. Milliken, John, joiner
 46. Wallace, R., clerk
 48. Clarke, John, clerk
 50. Graham, F. M., fitter
..........here is Broadway
 56. Dorman, Mrs. E.
 58. Russell, R., yarn dresser
 60. Nutt, J.
 62. McCollum, Miss Jean (McCallum, G., linen business in 1943)
 64. Withers, A., damask mounter
 66. Carlisle, I., joiner
 68. Telford, Miss S.
 70. Gill, R. J., engineer
 72. Smyth, Samuel, tailor
 74. McCaherty, G., tiler
 76. Boyle, Samuel, labourer
 78. Rouke, T. A., boiler coverer
 80. McMillan, Samuel, carpenter
 82. Culbert, Mrs. F.
 84. Harvey, Robert, pipe coverer
 86. Whan, Robert, turner
 88. Neeson, George, salesman
 90. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary
 92. Wallace, Samuel, card cutter
 94. Cullen, Mrs. R.
 96. Lewis, J., labourer
 98. Martin, Miss Mabel
100. McCarter, Mrs. Sarah
102. Bradshaw, W.
..........here is Frenchpark Street

Rockview Street Lower
at 419 Donegall Road

   1. McGrath, W., butcher
   3. Lonsdale, Edward, brick layer
   5. Baird, S., foreman
   7. Thompson, Thomas, butcher
   9. Thompson, James, fitter
 11. Neill, William James, labourer
 13. Nelson, Miss Martha E.
 15. Ferguson, T., linen lapper
 17. Reid, Thomas, fitter
 19. Henderson, W. J., driver
 21. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
 23. Thompson, G., shop assistant
 25. McVicker, Wm., railway worker
 27. Reid, Wm. V., fireman
 29. Simpson, Miss T.
 31. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 33. Todd, John, card cutter
 35. Courtney, Archibald, adm. police
 37. Larmour, Herbert, pipe coverer
 39. Donaghy, Mrs. E.
 41. Rosbottam, Mrs. E.
                              __________

   2. Duncan, James, printer
   4. Stringer, A., inspector
   6. Snodden, Mrs. E.
   8. Gordon, James, labourer
 10. McDowell, William J., fitter
 12. Milligan, W., labourer
 14. Graham, Samuel J.
 16. Patterson, Miss M.
 18. Jamison, Mrs. Martha
 20. Rodgers, John, labourer
 22. Dummagan, H., plumber
 24. Dawson, Mrs. M.
 26. Faloon, F., joiner
 28. McCandless, M., pork cutter
 30. Harris, J., clerk
 32. Rodgers, William, labourer
 34. Wilson, Mrs. M., baker
 36. Laverty, Michael, metal worker
 38. Blong, D., labourer
 40. McAvoy, M., brick layer

Rockville Street
at 477 Falls Road

   1. Hughes, P., joiner
   3. McDonnell, Mrs. Rose
   5. Donnelly, Leo.
   7. McLoughlin, J., confectioner
   9. Toner, John, labourer
 11. Dunlop, Mrs. Deborah
 13. McCabe, John, painter
 15. McLaughlin, D., labourer
 17. Gilmartin, P., boot maker
 19. Hindes, Malachy, barman
 21. Gaffney, Mrs. Alice
 23. Trainor, Mrs. Jennie
 25. Crummey, James, teacher
 27. Martin, L., chemist's assistant
 29. Doherty, James, labourer
 31. McKenny, James, bread server
 33. Doherty, George, joiner
 35. McNaughton, James
 37. Johnston, Thomas, joiner
 39. Greer, Mrs. Mary
 41. Lennon, Thomas, polisher
 43. McCargo, W., packer
 45. O'Hare, G., joiner
 47. Cheasty, M. V. B., fire guard (Chesney, M. in 1943)
 49. Hamill, John, labourer
 51. Kelly, J., shop assistant
 53. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 55. McDonnell, Patrick
                              __________

   2. Rafferty, James, bar man
   4. Byrne, Patrick
   6. McKeown, John
   8. Hoey, Mrs. Mary Ann
 10. Cummings, R., labourer
 12. Cavanagh, Miss L.
 14. McLoughlin, D., confectioner
 16. Garland, John, labourer
 18. O'Hagan, H., coach builder
 20. McCloskey, Francis, plate layer
 22. McElkenny, Thos., labourer
 24. McMahon, B., brick loader
 26. McVeigh, R., clerk
 28. Fitzpatrick, William, guard
 30. Craig, Robert, plumber
 32. Jackson, A., gardener
 34. McMillan, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, driver
 38. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 40. Leeson, John, motorman
 42. Watters, Mrs. Jane
 44. Nulty, Mrs. Kathleen
 46. McDade, Mrs. Josephine
 48. McBurney, Thomas, labourer
 50. Murphy, Mrs. M. J.
 52. Davis, John, painter
 54. O'Rawe, William, presser
 56. Davis, James, grocer
 58. McCusker, William, labourer
 60. Connolly, Mrs. Jane
 62. Henry, Mrs. K.
 64. Graham, Edward, labourer

Rocky Road
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                              Balmain
   1. Hambrooke, Wm. H., engineer
   2. Burnside, J. I.
                             Ridgeways
       Penney, B., aero engineer
                               Hillmount
       Penney, Stewart, engineer
                               Porlock
       Mitchell, John, draughtsman
                              Steerforth
       Bull, John, draughtsman
                              Kingswood
       Hicks, S. J., planning engineer
                              Rockways
       Spratt, L. R., plumber
                          Hillcrest Bungalows
   1. Creddon, Oswald
   2. Bratty, Samuel, milk server
   3. Close, Gideon, gardener
                              Glenbeth
       Irons, Joseph, joiner
                             __________

   2. Allen, D. J., M.R.C.V.S.
   4. Cross, Mrs.
   6. Morrow, John
   8. Hunter, W. D.
..........here is Lancedean Road
                             Braemar
       Dennis, John
                       Rockmount Bungalow
       Ellison, Thomas, saw maker
                      Thorn Chalet Bungalow
       Barnes, Mrs. Florence
                           Smyth Bungalows
       Seawright, Wm.
                                  The Hill
       Smyth, Samuel, farmer
                                Brae Head
       Norris, Mrs. E.
                                Fairview
       Cairnduff, Geo., clerk

Roden Street
from 216 Grosvenor Road to 303 Donegall Road

   1. Pyper, Hugh, hairdresser
   3. Proctor, Thomas, labourer
   5. McGrath, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Walker, Mrs. Mary
   9. Hughes, J., carter
 11. Morrison, James, joiner
 15. Blunny, S., Sergt. R.U.C.
 17. Roden Street R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. S. Blunny
 19. Calderwood, A., grocer
..........here is Neely Street
 21. Miller, James, linesman
 23. Lawton, Mrs. Isabella
 25. Donning, A., bookbinder
 27. Chittick, John, iron turner
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Mercer, Mrs. A.
 33. Lawson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Silcock, Mrs. M.
 37. Payne, H.
 39. Farmer, Ernest
 41. Grainger, John, labourer
 43. McNeice, Miss Jane
 45. Long, S., fitter
 47. Kane, Alex., glazier
 49. Catherwood, H., storeman
 51. Smyth, Miss A.
 53. McFarland, Martin, taxi driver
57-61. Fairbairn Lawson Combe Barbour Ltd., store
 63. Kane, James, hairdresser
 65. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Lieghio, F., supper saloon
..........here is Clifford Street
 69. Hopps, Thomas J., scale tester
 71. McCullough, G., painter
 73. Bothwell, M., hairdresser
 75. Jess, Samuel, lithographer
 77. Hamill, George, fireman
 79. Devine, David, iron moulder
 81. Roden Cash Stores (Wm. Byers, Prop.), Grocers
 83. Greer, W. J., labourer
 85. Robinson, R. J., grocer
 87. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Granville, G., piano tuner
 91. Campbell, Mrs. W.
 93. Gray, Mrs. M.
 95. Fee, R. J., inspector
 97. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 99. Bowman, Mrs. Mary
101. McCullough, Thomas, fitter
103. Jordan, Henry, electrician
105. Robinson, Robert, stover
107. Thompson, Miss Martha
109. Duke, W., clerk
111. McLaughlin, J., linesman
113. Chambers, W., labourer
115. Brennan, Mrs. Eliz. Ann
117. Clark, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Magnetic Street
119. Boe, Mrs. Annie Matilda
121. Bell, Mrs. Matilda
123. Rooney Bros., publicans
..........here is Beatrice Street
         Belfast City Mission
..........here is Milner Street
131. Wright, Mrs. Charlotte
133. Williamson, Mrs. Hessie
135. McCarthy, R., linen lapper
137. Neill, Thomas, labourer
139. Burns, James, driver
141. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. J.
..........here is Wauchope Street
145. Taylor, Mrs. Ina
147. Shannon, Mrs. S.
149. Livingstone, R., labourer
151. McCullough, Mrs. W.
153. Hunter, R. H., machinist
155. Kerr, Miss J.
..........here is Symons Street
157-173. Hepworth & Thompson, mill furnishers and general merchants
175. Electricity Dept. Sub-Station
177-181. Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., building yard
183-187. Wilson, R. B., Ltd., plumbers & electricians
..........here is Lembeg Street
189. Vacant ground
191. Barr, John, iron turner
193. Malcolm, J.
195. Orsler, L. S.
197. Vacant
199. Bingham, J. E., porter
201. Campbell, Mrs. J., green grocer
203. McIlveen, D., docker
205. Gorman, Mrs. Margaret
207. Neill, Miss Mary F.
209. Matthews, Mrs. B.
211. Johnston, J., carpenter
213. Burns, Mrs. Frances
215. Tinman, Mrs. Irene
217. Scott, E., foreman
219. Veale, Mrs. Florence
221. Smyth, James, fitter
223. Barber, James, loco. fireman
225. Burnett, Mrs. A. E.
227. Moody, Samuel, electrician
229. Nelson, T. A., labourer
231. Turnbull, James, driver
233. Cotter, Andrew, fitter
235. Watson, Mrs. Mary
237. Watson, Mrs. A.
239. Younger, W., pattern maker
241. McMullan, Mrs. Sarah J.
243. Niblock, John, labourer
245. Stewart, J. O., iron turner
247. Wilkinson, David, grocer
249. Hands, Thomas, compositor
251. Occupied
253. Wilson, Matthew, moulder
                              __________

   2. McKinley, A. J.
   4. McGloughlin, Charles
   6. Mitchell, Mrs. J.
   8. Rush, Mrs. Annie
 10. McCallum, James (McAllum, James, labourer in 1943)
 12. McAfee, L., cleaner
 14. Burnside, R., labourer
 16. Madden, R. J., Paint Merchant
 18. McVeigh, E., lorry driver
 20. Menary, John, checker
 22. Woods, William, hairdresser
 24. Ward, Mrs. Mary, spirit merchant
..........here is Burnaby Street
 26. Johnston & Davenny (store)
 28. Murray, John, coal filler
 30. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 32. Best, Mrs. A.
 34. Kee, Mrs. M.
..........here is Excise Street
 36. Bell, I. F., confectioner
 38. Williamson, F., postman
 40. Blair, Albert, tram conductor
 42. Campbell, Thomas, tailor
 44. Neill, Harry, printer
 46. Warnock, Mrs. Annie
 48. Nelson, Andrew, salesman
 50. Warnock, David, fitter
..........here is Buckingham Street
 52. Curry, James, electrician
 54. Harper, T., rougher
 56. McKnight, John, bookbinder
 58. Burrows, James, salesman
 60. Jenkins, John, labourer
 62. Carlisle, J., hackle maker
 64. Simpson, Robert, pattern maker
..........here is Balmoral Street
 66. Follas, John C., joiner
 68. Culbert, Miss Sarah
 70. Bunting, Miss E.
 72. Stewart, James, locksmith
 74. Hibbert, D., painter
 76. Caul, J., clerk
 78. Magill, James
 80. McMullan, H., caulker
..........here is Barton Street
 82. Rainey, Samuel, grocer
 84. McMaster, Robert
 86. Stewart, Mrs.
 88. Dougan, Miss E.
 90. Coburn, George, electrician
 92. Bell, W. G., gas worker
 94. Livingstone, Miss E.
..........here is Brassey Street
 96. Ritchie, Thomas, labourer
 98. Hewitt, Norman, conductor
100. May, George, postman
102. Bell, Thomas, driller
104. Paxton, H., painter
106. Rush, Mrs. R.
108. Neill, Mrs. M. A.
110. Hamilton, Mrs. Anna
112. Ferguson, Mrs.
114. Peters, R., bus driver
116. McVicker, Mrs. Florrie
118. Curragh, E., motor driver
120. Noble & Bethel, grocers
..........here is Beatrice Street
128. Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
130. Megahey, Robt. D., boot repairer
130a. Dunbar, F., labourer
132. Stepney, Miss M. A.
134. Cowan, Mrs. Eleanor
136. Ferris, J., shipwright
138. Whitten, H., cloth cutter
140. Uprichard, John, pattern maker
142. Kelly, Thomas, inspector
144. Miscummons, S., Swiss embroiderer
146. Alexander, W., home bakery
148. Sweeney, Miss M.
150. Brown, H., labourer
152. Lamont, William, fitter
154. Ashfield, Mrs. Isabella
156. Stockdale, R. J., engineer
158. Hunter, William, cloth passer
160. Duff, William H., joiner
162. Magowan, R., plumber
164. Megahey, Thomas, wood worker
166. Manson, Mrs. Emily
168. Johnston, Mrs. M. J.
170. Dougan, Edward
172. Moore, George
..........here is Iverna Street
174. Forsythe, J. A., mechanic
176. Corry, Miss Gertrude
178. Hamilton, Mrs. Ellen
180. Toner, H., J.P., lithographer
182. Irwin, Miss Lily
184. Russell, Miss B.
186. Daley, Thomas, upholsterer
..........here is Roosevelt Street
188. Stitt, Mrs., grocer
190. White, Samuel
192. Baxter, Mrs. M. J.
194. Fryer, Samuel, blacksmith
196. Mawhinney, William H., assurance agent
198. Tait, F., linen lapper
200. Brown, Miss Elizabeth
202. Mackieson, Mrs. Catherine
204. Speers, W., fitter
206. Nelson, J., fitter
208. Houston, W., labourer
210. Calvert, Thomas Jas., labourer
212. Perry, Mrs.
214. Herron, Albert, bread server
216. McFarland, Mrs. S.
218. Lowrie, Mrs. R.
220. McCully, Robert, lorry driver
222. Hamilton, A., cloth passer
224. Johnston, Mrs. A.
226. Hegan, Miss E. M.
228. McBride, J., R.U.C.
230. Milligan, Mrs. A.
232. Young, Mrs. Elizabeth
234. Magowan, H., fitter
236. Burke, John, salesman
238. Smith, Mrs. A.
240. Willans & Co., drapers and hardware merchants
..........here is Beit Street
242. Molyneaux, Wm., dealer
244. Adams, J., confectioner

Rodney Crescent
from 452 Donegall Road to St. James' Road

Rodney Drive
at 27 Rodney Parade

   1. McCoy, Thos., labourer
   3. Toner, Jas., labourer
   5. Burns, James, coach trimmer
   7. Quigg, D., labourer
   9. McNeil, David, gas worker
 11. Austin, Thomas, printer
 13. Kinnen, Henry, labourer
 15. Berne, John, labourer
 17. Boyle, Joseph, labourer
 19. Mallon, P., blacksmith
 21. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 23. Kerr, Robert, dealer
 25. Corscadden, Alex., labourer
 27. McNally, Mrs. B.
 29. Allinam, Robert, labourer
 31. Ryder, Miss
 33. McGrath, Joseph, labourer
 35. Brady, Mrs. C.
 37. Finnegan, Francis, labourer
 39. O'Rawe, Hugh, labourer
 41. McCann, Joseph
 43. Nixon, Henry, labourer
 45. Finnegan, James, labourer
 47. McShane, Mrs.
 49. McDonald, P., cleaner
 51. McKee, William John, labourer
 53. Larmour, Wm. J., docker
 55. Daly, Hugh, labourer
 57. Johnston, E., labourer
 59. Leonard, Mrs. Kathleen
                              __________

   2. Davison, Joseph, watchman
   4. McIlwee, Miss R.
   6. Molloy, Lawrence, lorry driver
   8. Walsh, P., civil servant
 10. McDonald, William, labourer
 12. McNeill, James, labourer
 14. McCabe, Mrs. Mary
 16. Megarrity, J.
 18. Shearer, Arthur
 20. Connolly, Mrs.
 22. Phelan, Christie, labourer
 24. McCaffrey, James, painter
 26. Churchill, James, labourer
 28. Smith, Francis, labourer
 30. Greene, Mrs.
 32. Hall, Peter, labourer
 34. Winters, W., labourer
 36. Collins, William, fitter
 38. Walsh, Mrs. Jane
 40. McDonald, James
 42. King, A., labourer
 44. Boyle, P., labourer
 46. Corbett, D., labourer
 48. Ward, Hugh, labourer
 50. Tone, ?
 52. Burt, James, labourer
 54. O'Callaghan, M., carter
 56. McKay, Kathleen
 58. McGuinness, John, clerk
 60. Lavery, Wm. J., labourer

Rodney Parade
from 452 Donegall Road to St. James' Road

   1. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
   3. McAllister, Patrick
   5. Duff, Mrs.
   7. Finnegan, Patk., foreman
   9. Lavery, Miss Mary C.
 11. Wildy, Mrs. Sarah
 13. McGibben, Hugh, shipyard worker
 15. Clark, Michael, labourer
 17. O'Rourke, Peter, labourer
 19. Keenan, T., tailor
 21. Bloomer, P., labourer
 23. Kerr, John T., bus conductor
 25. McDermott, James
 27. Burgoyne, Jas. A., electrician
..........here is Rodney Drive
 29. Johnston, Daniel, fireman
 31. Walsh, David, labourer
 33. Cooke, John, chimney sweep
 35. Beattie, M., labourer
 37. Fitzsimmons, Robert, docker
 39. Mallon, William, labourer
 41. Shannon, Patk., labourer
 43. Fennell, Mrs. B.
 45. Goodman, J.,, labourer
 47. Symington, Jos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Tracey, Edward, carter
   4. Fitzgerald, J., labourer
   6. Wilson, T., butcher
   8. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 10. Gillen, Gerald, joiner
 12. Ingledew, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 14. Henry, Hugh, painter
 16. Armstrong, E., cleaner
 18. McCartan, Hugh, labourer
 20. Gallagher, Hugh, barman
 22. Morgan, A., tailor
 24. Keenan, Mrs. Nora
 26. McStravick, Jas., labourer
 28. Geehan, J. J. P.
 30. Taggart, Joseph, watcher
 32. Henry, Patrick, labourer
 34. McEvoy, P., labourer
 36. Smith, M.,. labourer
 38. Boyle, Patrick, blacksmith
 40. Morgan, W. J., labourer
 42. Crossan, H., plasterer
 44. Fallon, Patrick, bar man
 46. Kernoghan, R., labourer (Kernaghan, R. in 1943)
 48. McAloon, John,. labourer
 50. Mallon, J. C., musician
 52. Corrigan, John, labourer
 54. McGlone, W., carter

Roe Street
from 118 Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

 1b. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The
   1. Robinson, James, driver
   3. Greer, Wm. James, labourer
   5. Fullerton, John, boiler maker
   7. Robinson, Miss Jeannie
   9. Lavery, J., bus conductor
 11. McVeigh, H., driver
 13. McKinley, R. D., printer
 15. Bell, Miss M.
 17. McMullan, Mrs. Margt. E.
 19. Boyd, James, city missionary
 21. Whitten, Robert, brick layer
 23. Kelly, Adolph
25-31. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, packers of druggists' and grocers' sundries
 33. Gibson, Samuel, porter
 35. Gray, Henry, labourer
 37. Heatherington, S., insurance agent
 39. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (The)
                               __________

   2. Cushley, James, mechanic
   4. Costello, Patrick, barman
   6. Shannon, A. T., joiner
   8. McErlean, H., shop assistant )McErlane, H., shop assistant in 1943)
 10. Simpson, John
 12. Steele, T. M., plater
 14. Gallagher, James, traveller
 16. McGarrell, J., supervisor
 18. Campbell, Harold, grocer
 20. McGuigan, Norman C.
 22. Maxwell, John, fitter
 24. Scanlon, Wm.
 26. Gifford, G., traveller
 28. Moore, Thomas, gas fitter
 30. O'Kane, Miss, teacher
 32. Smyth, Wm., painter
 34. Simpson, Mrs. I.
 36. Cameron, Mrs. Lillie
 38. McCrea, Mrs. Letitia
 40. Edge, A., lorry driver
 42. Houston, Alexander, dealer
 44. Smyth, Robert J., J.P., clerk
 46. Gaston, Wm. A., postal clerk
 48. Curran, George, draughtsman

Rokeby Street
from 33 Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

   1. Butler, William, labourer
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Marion
   5. Kennedy, H., labourer
   7. Martin, Robert, labourer
   9. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 11. Lowry, Robert, lorry driver
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
   4. Gribben, Mrs. Eva
   6. Stevenson, Wm., milk server
   8. Dobbin, S., moulder
 10. Seeds, David, labourer

Roosevelt Street
at 186 Roden Street

   1. Stitt, Mrs.
   3. Roosevelt St. Youth Centre
..........here is Beit Street
                              __________

   2. Thompson, Joseph, foreman
   4. Johnston, Wm., postman
   6. Kennedy, Wm. M., clerk
   8. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 10. Coburn, Wm., fitter
 12. Friar, Thomas, fitter
 14. Murdoch, Mrs. M.
 16. Calvert, John, blacksmith
 18. Carroll, E., aero. inspector
 20. Walker, Mrs. E. J.
 22. McDonald, James S., labourer
 24. Welsh, T., stone cutter

Rosapenna Drive
from 93 Cliftonville Road to Rosapenna Street

   1. McKnight, G. K., A.R.I.B.A., architect
   3. Risk, John, insurance inspector
   5. Ryan, Miss Nora
   7. Falkiner, Miss Juliette (Falkner, B. A., engineer in 1943)
   9. Hayes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Watson, John, insurance agent
 13. Roper, A. S., civil servant
 15. Crowe, G. D., investigator
 17. Davey, Mrs. Mary
 19. Crawford, J. H., bread server
 21. Morton, R., contractor
 23. Millan, Miss A. P. M., S.R.N.
..........here is Rosapenna Parade
 25. McCormick, Miss Martha
 27. Allen, J., comm. traveller
 29. Mairs, G. T., joiner
 31. Crangle, T., publican
 33. Shane, Mrs. Sophia
                              __________

   2. McLaverty, William
   4. Johnston, Joseph, director
   6. McMullan, J., electrician
   8. Meneely, Mrs. K.
 10. Gallagher, John, electrician
 12. Hamilton, Charles, milk vendor
 14. Hughes, Frank, musician
 16. Mullins, G. C.
 18. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Chambers, George
 22. Andress, John, postal inspector
 24. Donnelly, P., R.U.C.
 26. Orr, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Lang, Miss M. A.
 30. McLaughlin, H. J., traffic inspector
 32. Eaton, Mrs. Annie
 34. Hanley, Miss Agnes
 36. Walker, Mrs. E. M.

Rosapenna Parade
at 23 Rosapenna Drive

   1. Pollock, R., cutter
   3. Thompson, C., R.U.C.
   5. Beggs, Andrew
   7. Arnold, William, plater
   9. Irwin, William
 11. Reid, W., plumber's helper
 13. Sterling, H., engineer
 15. Leventon, Mrs. M.
 17. McCorry, J.
 19. Robinson, Alex., machine man
 21. Devlin, L. W., compositor
 23. Parker, J., clerk
 25. Dick, Robert, bank official
 27. Moore, S., joiner
                            __________

   2. Grier, Mrs. Gundred
   4. Gilmore, A.
   6. McChesney, Miss Annie A.
   8. Warnock, Mrs. Mary J.
 10. Munce, Miss M.
 12. Crymble, S., bread server
 14. Acheson, J. R., male nurse
 16. Shaw, Saml. D., agent
 18. Fee, Mrs. Jean
 20. Mahood, Samuel, boiler maker
 22. Eccles, R. H., salesman
 24. Burnside, F., mechanic
 26. Gray, Misses J. and M.
 28. Sieff, Simon, piano tuner
 30. Dunlop, Hans, salesman
 32. Mallagh Wm., shop assistant

Rosapenna Street
at 67 Mountview Street

   1. Darrah, R., soldier
   "   Cobain, W., electrician
..........here is Southport Street
   3. Gardiner, John, grocer
..........here is Newport Street
   5. Cleary, F., hairdresser
   9. McCartney, J., fitter
..........here is Groomsport Street
 11. Green, William
 13. Craig, Mrs. Louisa
 15. Pettigrew, J. P., R.U.C.
 17. Majury, Maurice G., prison officer
 19. Byers, W., fitter
 21. Alexander, E., foreman
..........here is Rosevale Street
 23. Murray, George, warder
 25. Perry, James, driver
 27. McKinley, Thomas
 29. Artt, S., warder
 31. Lyness, William, R.U.C.
 33. Beattie, William
 35. Young, George, hotel porter
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 37. Heron, Mrs. M.
 39. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 41. Johnston, W.
 43. Holmes, J., postman
 45. McGlinn, Miss C.
 47. Duke, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

   2. Livingstone, T. J., labourer
   4. Shane, H., caterer
   6. McKeown, Wm. J., motor man
   8. Boyd, John, driller
 10. Elwood, Miss A.
 12. McCurdy, Saml., attendant
 14. Wiseman, Mrs. M. J.
 16. Long, George, driver
 18. Donnelly, James, traveller
 20. Nixon, Misses
 22. Hand, Joseph, plumber
 24. McKay, James
 26. Hill, David, labourer
 28. Spence, William, driver
 30. Quaite, Mrs. E.
 32. Crowther, J., engineer
   "   Burnside, Francis, garage proprietor
 34. Patterson, Robt., pattern maker
 36. Todd, Mrs. Mary
 38. Roberts, Fredk., store keeper
 40. Walsh, Mrs. Genevive
 42. Brennan, David, driller
 44. Henry, Mrs. Jean
 46. Rowntree, T.
 48. Devlin, Fred., radio engineer
 50. Hill, J., fitter
 52. Goodfellow, B., surveyor
 54. Grainger, H., clerk
 56. McCusker, T., crane driver
..........here is Rosevale Street
 58. Vacant ground
 60. Crawford, Mrs. Jane
 62. Gourley, Robert, joiner
 64. McAneney, A., fitter
 66. McClintock, Mrs. Sarah
 68. Gregg, Mrs. L.
 70. McConnell, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 72. MacShane, E. V. (McShane in 1943)
 74. Hamilton, D., missionary
 76. McCarey, A., piano tuner
 78. Dowdall, Miss E. O.
 80. Dowdall, H., clerk
 82. Grime, T.

Rosebank Street
from 376 Crumlin Road to Ohio Street

   1. Holland, Hugh, clerk
   3. Elwood, Thomas, driver
   5. Ardis, James, wood worker
   7. Harvey, Robert J., spindle turner
   9. Stewart, James, fitter
 11. Palmer, Robert S., brass moulder
 13. Braden, William, coach painter
 15. McCallum, R. J., clerk
 17. Heatley, George, labourer
 19. Flynn, Alexander, labourer
 21. Pedlow, Francis, plater's helper
 23. Harrison, John, brush maker
 25. Wilson, Joseph, fitter
 27. Woods, James, yarn dresser
 29. Scott, Samuel, foreman
 31. Heyburn, R., conductor
 33. Shields, Alf., sheet metal worker
 35. McGrew, William, tailor
 37. McCartney, M., labourer
 39. Frazer, Mrs. E.
 41. Alexander, Miss Margaret
 43. McKitterick, Mrs.
 45. Walsh, Hamilton, labourer
 47. Murdoch, Hamilton, labourer
 49. McCurry, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Mairs, Miss A. J.
 53. O'Hara, Alex.
 55. Side door
                              __________

 2a. Foster, A., cloth finisher
   2. Todd, Joseph, foreman
   4. Rainey, Robert, fitter
   6. McKay, Mrs. E.
   8. Grattan, Robert, carpenter
 10. Vacant
 12. Dunning, Jack, inspector
 14. Kerr, Charles, labourer
 16. Montgomery, Robt. J., joiner
 18. Luff, Mrs. Frances
 20. Tyrie, James, pattern maker
 22. Adams, James C.
 24. Maginnis, Miss Alice
 26. Moore, Robert J., clerk
 28. Lannaghan, Daniel, civil servant
 30. Burnside, R. D., machinist
 32. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 34. Hunter, Mrs.
 36. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
 38. Gilmore, William, clerk
 40. Houston, Stewart, printer
 42. Shields, H. V.
 44. Morrow, George
 46. Cunningham, Mrs.
 48. Francis, J. T., electrician
 50. Baird, Mrs. M.
 52. Livingstone, R., insurance agent
 54. McMaster, W. H., driller
 56. Price, William John
 58. Woodham, G., fruiterer

Rosebery Gardens
at 51 Carlingford Street and 152 Rosebery Road

   1. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Doherty, John, boot maker
   5. Kershaw, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Stewart, H., electrician
   9. Blair, F. C., boiler maker
 11. Crone, Mrs. Olive
 13. Harwood, Mrs.
 15. Archer, Charles, carter
 17. Jones, John, plater
 19. McGaw, Mrs. Mary
 21. Williamson, T., carter
 23. Bittles, J., labourer
 25. Ritchie, J., labourer
 27. McWilliams, Joseph, fitter
 29. Clayton, Mrs. Ada
 31. Titterington, D. F., linen finisher
 33. Thompson, T. H., joiner
 35. Dodds, W.
 37. McBride, W., carter
 39. Williamson, J., linen lapper
 41. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 43. Perry, Samuel, conductor
 45. Boyd, Mrs. Margt.
                              __________

   2. Bowman, H., joiner
   4. Campbell, Thomas, fireman
   6. Scott, Alex., painter
   8. Frieslander, Mrs.
 10. Lanaghan, C., joiner
 12. Lynass, A.
 14. Neill, James H., rigger
 16. Rolston, D., labourer
 18. Beattie, J. V., motorman (James, J. V., motorman in 1943)
 20. Andrews, S., labourer
 22. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 24. Barker, Miss Florence
 26. Sloan, J., red leader
 28. Corry, William, labourer
 30. Meek, S. T., labourer
 32. Smyth, J., labourer
 34. Herron, T., labourer
 36. Page, Richard A., plumber
 38. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 40. Orr, Edward
 42. Sinclair, Joseph, fireman
 44. Gilliland, John, clerk
 46. Davidson, Herbert, cutter
 48. Boyd, John, labourer
 50. Donaldson, J., electrician
 52. Warwick, J., box maker
 54. Morgan, Peter, labourer

Rosebery Road
at 119a My Lady's Road

   1. King, Miss B.
   3. Robinson, Ivan, storeman
   5. Weir, R., coppersmith
   7. McBride, James, welder
   9. Hewitt, John, lorry driver
 11. McConnell, Albert, fitter
 13. Hill, Mrs.
 15. Smiton, W. D., joiner
 17. Finlay, W. J., upholsterer
 19. Occupied
 21. Bonar, Mrs.
 23. Milligan, D., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. McCoy, James, driller
 29. McCullough, W., plater
 31. Skillen, A. J., brick layer
 33. Thompson, H., plumber
 35. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 37. Gill, R., joiner
 39. Barr, Archibald, labourer
 41. Flood, Bryce, clerk
 43. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 45. Johnston, J. Q., iron turner
 47. Williamson, Harold, driller
 49. Greer, Mrs. E.
 51. Cunningham, G., labourer
 53. Craig, D., labourer
 55. Phillips, Wm. J.
 57. Ralston, David, joiner (Rolston, Joseph, labourer in 1943)
 59. Moore, Mrs. E.
 61. Skillen, Mrs.
 63. Nevin, M., tenter
 65. Mackey, W., labourer
 67. Crothers, James, labourer
 69. Gillespie, T., shipwright
 71. Willis, John, pork curer
 73. Gardiner, Miss M.
 75. Rainey, Mrs.
 77. Agnew, John, brick layer
 79. Palmer, Jas., joiner
 81. Peterson, F.
 83. Glover, G., motor driver (Glubber, G., motor driver in 1943)
..........here is Imperial Street
83a. Meli, T., supper saloon
 85. Todd, W., glazier
 87. Stanage, Miss S.
 89. Browne, James, brass finisher
 91. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 93. McAllister, David
 95. Crooks, D., labourer
 97. Graham, C., time keeper
 99. Roberts, J., motor driver
101. Hillis, Ernest
103. Stirling, Mrs. S.
105. Sloane, Mrs. K.
107. Bannister, John, milk dist.
109. Martin, R.
111. Beattie, Gerald, labourer
113. Bell, S., bread server
115. Service, Mrs.
117. Molloy, Mrs.
119. Simpson, Mrs. Elizabeth
121. Thompson, David, linen business
123. Young, Mrs.
125. Pearson, James, electrical engineer
127. Foster, Robert, play centre attendant
129. Scott, Mrs.
131. Hunter, Mrs. M. F.
133. Johnston, W., motorman
135. Scott, N. S., assistant secretary
137. Skillen, Robert, machinist
139. Morrow, Thomas, carpenter
141. Greer, William J., railway worker
143. Hunter, W., fitter
145. Keith, J. M., fitter
147. Davidson, Mrs. G.
149. McKissick, James, baker
151. Boyd, Robert J., fitter
153. Walker, James
155. Elliott, Mrs.
..........here is Imperial Drive
157. Grierson, A., shipwright
159. Scott, Robert
161. Cooke, Thomas
163. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
165. Bell, Edwin, jeweller
167. Deyermond, Jas. H., labourer
169. McGimpsey, Robt. R., sergt., R.U.C.
171. Williams, Mrs. Elizabeth
173. Harris, J., traveller
175. Blakely, R.
177. Martin, J., labourer
179. Anderson, Thomas A.
181. Watt, William
183. Davison, Miss G.
185. Freeman, S., grocer
187. Rainey, James
189. English, D. B., seedsman
191. McKinley, John, time keeper
193. Dickson, George, boiler maker
195. Kennedy, W., mechanic
..........here is Ravenhill Avenue
                             __________

..........here is Jocelyn Street
..........here is My Lady's Road
 34. Farr, ?
 36. Rogers, John, postman
 38. Davison, Wm. J., sanitary inspector
..........here is Willowfield Parade
 40. Harkness, Robt. J., joiner
 42. Hogg, R., coachman
 44. Mulholland, Miss
 46. Quail, David W., fitter
 48. Lawrence, Albert
 50. McCracken, Mrs. Kathleen
 52. Stewart, E. E., canvasser
 54. Adair, Mrs. A.
 56. Peel, Miss
 58. Dolaghan, Miss S.
 60. Smyth, John M., joiner
 62. Legge, H., fitter
 64. O'Hara, Edwd., lorry driver
 66. Hampton, James, stores clerk
 68. McGinn, J.
 70. Masterson, James
 72. Cinnamond, T., fitter
 74. Maxwell, James, postman
 76. Murray, Anthony, fitter
 78. Anderson, Samuel, comp.
..........here is Willowfield Parade
 80. Service, Mrs., confectioner
 82. McIlwrath, Robt., milk vendor
 84. Adair, W., laundry worker
 86. McKittrick, Mrs. Kathleen
 88. Colgan, W. J., salesman
 90. Turner, Robert, labourer
 92. Harper, James, joiner
 94. O'Hara, James, laundryman
 96. Wray, S., sheet metal worker
..........here is Ardenvohr Street
 98. Crawford, William, grocer
100. Bell, Miss A.
102. Elliot, Thomas, iron turner
104. Keay, Mrs. M.
106. Hunter, T., conductor
108. Chambers, F., labourer
110. Cranston, John, labourer
112. Gregg, Mrs. Isabella
114. Irwin, Mrs. E.
116. Houston, Mrs. M.
118. Patterson, W. H., storeman
120. Long, W. E., painter
122. Jackson, John, coach painter
124. Bingham, Samuel, engineer
126. Buchanan, Mrs. E.
128. Wishart, Thomas, labourer
130. McVeigh, Joseph, gardener
132. McClay, John
134. Kavanagh, Mrs. F.
136. Clarke, R. G., grocer
138. Coates, Robert, storeman
140. McNair, James, driver
142. Watters, F., plater
144. Johnston, William, cleaner
146. Hutchinson, Thomas, labourer
148. Boyd, C., cleaner
150. Quee, Mrs. J.
..........here is Rosebery Gardens
152. Fulton, J. L., electrician
154. Campbell, T., fitter

Rosebery Street
after 90 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McCabe, Mrs. Matilda
   3. Moore, Mrs. Maria
   5. Kerr, J., labourer
   7. McFarlane, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Neill, R., Corporation official
 11. Reid, R., labourer
 13. McIntyre, Richard, labourer
 15. Neill, Thos.
 17. Mulgrew, Mrs.
 19. Napier, James, slinger
 21. Warnock, R. J., machinist
 23. Young, Mrs.
 25. Leonard, Miss Susan
 27. Blackmore, John
 29. Caruth, William
                              __________

   2. Thompson, John, labourer
   4. Adair, John, plumber
   6. Kennedy, Mrs. Annie
   8. Howard, S.
 10. Whales, Mrs. E.
 12. Stewart, Thomas, tenter
 14. Storey, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Hood, Benjamin, machinist
 18. Lewis, Wm. N., electrician
 20. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Cameron, Mrs.
 24. Henry, David, fitter
 26. Brown, Robert
 28. Magee, Thomas, welder

Roseland Place
at 119 Donegall Road

1-3. Hogg, J., ice cream saloon
   5. McDowell, R., labourer
   7. McCullough, David, coppersmith's helper
   9. Hughes, James
 11. Davison, R., labourer
 13. McLean, John, iron turner
 15. Burns, Miss R.
 17. Preshur, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Ross, Andrew, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Collins, H., labourer
 25. Turkington, Dick, labourer
 27. Scott, Mrs. Alice

Roseleigh Street
from 59 Manor Street to Sylvan Street

 1a. Connell, A. E., boot maker
   1. Brown, Albert, fitter
   3. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Mary
   5. McCleave, Fred., machinist
   7. Manderson, Thomas, conductor
   9. Woodehouse, Robert, printer
 11. Simpson, Robt., accountant
 13. Dawson, R. E., manager
 15. Fulton, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 17. McGovern, Joseph, spirit merchant
 19. Wherry, Robt. A.
 21. Rice, J., shipwright
 23. Herron, Walter, joiner
 25. Chapman, Robert, joiner
 27. Johnston, Charles, joiner
 29. Calvert, David
 31. McNee, James, fitter
 33. Wilson, William, boiler maker
 35. Thompson, Alex., butcher
 37. Dunbar, W. N., clerk
 39. Fryers, Mrs. L.
 41. Coulter, John, linen lapper
 43. Moore, David, inspector
 45. Hawthorne, W. G., driver
..........here is Rosapenna Street
63-91. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Hill, Thomas Johnston, clerk
   4. Stewart, David, fitter
   6. Stevenson, Miss Margt.
   8. Clarke, Simon
 10. Morrow, F., joiner
 12. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 14. Cunning, John, R.U.C.
 16. Bond, F., electrician
 18. McGuigan, Misses J. and B.
 20. McLaughlin, Robt., civil bill officer
 22. McLaughlin, R. P., fireman
 24. Arrell, Norman, machinist
 26. Wylie, John, plumber
 28. Forsythe, Charles, labourer
 30. Healey, Mrs. V.
 32. Stewart, John, iron turner
 34. Harkness, Mrs. Mary Eliz.
 36. Parkes, Mrs. E.
 38. Logan, Robert, iron turner
 40. Dobson, Hugh, fitter
 42. Montague, Frank, labourer
 44. Moore, W. E., traveller
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 54. McDermot, P., conductor
 56. McKinney, Mrs. Kathleen
 58. Coulter, R., bus driver
60-82. Vacant

Rosemary Park
from 1 Malone Road Upper to Dorchester Park

       Vacant ground
   5. Occupied
7-9. Houses being built
 11. McClure, Miss E. M.
       Houses being built
                            __________

       Vacant ground

Rosemary Street
from 2 North Street to 101 Royal Avenue

1-21. Barry's Amusements
 23. Rosemary Coffee Bar
25-41. Vacant ground
41a. First Presbyterian (Unitarian) Church - Minister, Rev. R. N. Cross, M.A.
43-45. Bradley, John, publican (store)
45a. Hall & Hoy Ltd., Furniture Manufacturers
   "   Rainbow Restaurant Stores and Bakery
 47. Richardson, W. J., & Co., stock and share brokers
47-49. Bradley, John, Publican
 51. Dales, Rosa, fancy goods
 53. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 55. Christie's (Wallpaper), Ltd., Wallpaper & Paint Merchants
                               __________

2-20. Vacant ground
 22. Amalgamated Transport and General Workers' Union 11/30 branch
 24. Malcolm, Walter, & Co., Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Abbey National Building Society - Local Agent, Ernest Thompson
..........here is Lombard Street
 26. Rosemary Textile Store
 28. Skillen's, Watchmakers & Jewellers
 30. Moorhead & Wood, solicitors
   "   Longmore, James, agent
   "   Sidar Wools
   "   Brand, R. T., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Associated Laboratories Ltd.
   "   Maguire, Joseph, corp. accountant
   "   Belfast Mercantile Offices (A. J. McCune), Debt Recovery and Trade Enquiry Agency
   "   North of Ireland Shoe Retailers' Association (Secretary, A. J McCune)
   "   Belfast Typewriting Bureau, Duplicating and Typewriting Service
   "   Brown, Mrs. W., L.T.C.L., elocution
   "   James, workrooms
   "   International Private Detective Agency
   "   Wain, W. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   McConville, E., supt.
   "   Cuthbertson, J. L., agent
   "   Henderson & Thompson, jewellers
   "   Kearney, A., agent
   "   Myers, T. George, agent
 32. Adeley, W. J., & Co., stock and share brokers
 34. "Daily Mail" Office
..........here is Castle Chambers
 38. Vacant
 40. Central Agency Ltd. (The), Thread Manufacturers
       Royal Avenue Hotel (goods entrance)
42-44. Rainbow Room, restaurant

Rosemount Avenue
at 637 Newtownards Road Upper

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Crookes, Mrs. M.
   7. Kerr, Thos.
       Vacant ground
                       Rosemount Cottages
   1. McDowell, Chas., gardener
   2. McDowell, J. (3)
                           __________

   2. Bennett, W.
   4. Campbell, J.
   6. Connery, D., labourer
   8. Lee, A.
                              Rosemount
       Alexander, Robert

Rosemount Gardens
from 296 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Fearon, Miss Ellen, S.C.M., ladies' nurse
   3. Losty, Edwd. N., naval officer
   5. Vacant
   7. McKenzie, William, supt.
   9. Flood, Thomas, baker
 11. Parkes, Jack
 13. Young, David
 15. McBride, Thomas, mechanic
 17. White, H. G., pawn broker
 19. Dalzell, Mrs. M. E.
 21. Downey, Mrs. A. M.
 23. Haslam, John, N.S.P.C.C. inspector
 25. Freeman, Mrs.
 27. Farrell, Mrs. Catherine
 29. Orr, Miss K. J., chiropodist and masseuse
..........here is a Lane
 31. Bridges, William
 33. Fitzsimmons, Miss Mary
 35. Beattie, H., inspector
 37. Gardiner, Thos. J., R.U.C.
 39. Doherty, Edward, R.U.C.
 41. Robinson, Miss Margaret
 43. Pickering, G., mechanic
 45. Crawley, Mrs. M.
 47. Coburn, Miss A.
 49. Mulryne, Mrs.
 51. Farrant, Mrs. M.
 53. Colgan, Wm., crane man
 55. Dobbin, George W.
 57. Dobbin, T. C.
 59. Noble, Mrs. F.
 61. Ingram, R., labourer
 63. Shiels, J. J., clerk
 65. Woodside, Mrs.
 67. Smyth, Norman, bread server
                              __________

   2. MacEldowney, J., spirit merchant
   4. Newman, Mrs. Amy
   6. Waters, Miss Ellen
   8. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 10. Gallagher, Joseph
 12. Todd, Samuel
 14. Perry, Mrs. Agnes (Parry, Robert in 1943)
 16. Emmett, Mrs. M. S.
 18. Browne, B., traveller
 20. McConnell, Sydney, clerk
 22. Sullivan, Mrs. M.
 24. Brodie, Miss Ellen
 26. Pritchard, Misses
 28. Russell, S. S., director
 30. McArdle, E., grocer
 32. Mills, ?
 36. Fox, Miss C. G. P.
 38. Irwin, John A., sergt. R.U.C.
 40. Lyster, The Misses
 42. Wilson, George, plater
 44. Green, James, clerk
 46. White, Jos., linen sample maker
 48. Milligan, Samuel, joiner
 50. Dobbin, Samuel, warehouseman
 52. Cooke, Miss F. E.
 54. Mackie, James, joiner
 56. Dalglish, Mrs. I.
 58. Hale, Thomas

Rosepark
from Newtownards Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Hogg, Miss S. E.
   5. Secker, Miss Mabel
   7. Crawford, Cecil G., secretary
   9. James, Mrs. A.
 11. Jeffs, Miss Lilian
 13. Stewart, Dudley, manufacturer
 15. Hogg, Dr. T. W. G.
 17. Reid, R.
 19. Wilson, Mrs. J.
 21. Deane, George
 23. Mallace, Misses J. & M.
 25. Warnock, Dr. Hugh Alex.
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Jos. H., manager
   4. Purdy, Richard
   6. Carter, Major S. W.
..........here is Rosepark East
   8. Jamison, T.
 10. Agnew, J. G., Barrister-at-Law
 12. Miller, G. L., manager
 14. Kirkpatrick, Miss Frances
 16. Boyd, John, accountant
 18. Tughan, S. V., solicitor

Rosepark East
at 6 Rosepark, Newtownards Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Beattie, John, J.P.
   3. Craig, H. M.
   5. Jordan, J. A.
..........here is Rosepark South
                             __________

   2. Dunn, Misses
   4. Maze, Frank, manager
   6. Hewitt, James N., builder
   8. McMillen, Mrs. Eileen D.
 10. Cunningham, Mrs. M. L.
 12. O'Neill, Hugh
 14. Hill, John
 16. Byrne, F. J., bank manager
 18. Dann, Mrs. M.

Rosetta Avenue
at 529 Ormeau Road

   1. Pollock, F. E., physician
   3. Vint, Mrs. F.
   5. Wilson, Miss A. F.
   7. Vacant
   9. Paul, Joseph, director
 11. Smith, C. B., linen merchant
 13. Donnelly, Miss
 15. Kilfedder, Robert
 17. Armstrong, A. H., traveller
 19. Oldham, Mrs. Emmie
 21. Barry, Mrs.
 23. Wadsworth, A.
 25. Craig, Mrs.
 27. Vacant
 29. Crymble, Mrs. Alice
                              __________

   2. Robinson, Miss M. E.
   4. Courtney, W. S., builder and contractor
   6. Vacant
   8. Courtney, Miss
..........here is Rosetta Parade
 10. Loughran, Mary B.
 12. Baird, Mrs. Isabella
 14. McAloney, W. A., traveller
 16. Forster, J. F., grocer
 18. Norrick, Mrs. H.
 20. Baird, W. J., merchant
 22. Downey, Miss
 24. Gass, J. G., manager
 26. Patterson, J. B.
 28. Gardiner, D. C., confectioner
 30. McGurran, T. J., publican
                              Danesmere
       Lavery, P., publican
                                 Moyola
       McGlade, J. A., J.P.

Rosetta Drive
at 7 Rosetta Parade

   1. Eagleson, J. F., civil servant
   3. Hamilton, Mrs.
   5. McClarin, R. H.
   7. Montgomery, J. H.
   9. Matier, John
 11. Lees, H. E., clerk
 13. Thompson, D. H.
 15. Vacant
 17. Hall, William
 19. Gribben, Mrs. V.
 21. Egli, Hans
 23. McGovern, James
                             __________

   2. Campbell, A., architect
   4. Belford, Miss E. J.
   6. Simpson, Henry J.
   8. Hare, Harry, musician
 10. Harbinson, S.
 12. Walbran, R. Y., draughtsman
 14. McIlroy, N. S., milkman
 16. Gordon, Robert
 18. Boyd, R. J., draughtsman
 20. Martin, Robert, draper
 22. Ruddell, Frederick
 24. Gibb, Robt., Sergt., R.U.C.

Rosetta Parade
at 8 Rosetta Avenue

   1. McWatters, Miss Marion
   3. Moorhead, John, teacher
   5. Moorhead, W. C.
   7. Backler, F. H.
..........here is Rosetta Drive
   9. Rollins, Herbert, engineer
 11. Nixon, Mary J.
 13. Vacant
 15. Richardson, Miss I. D.
 17. McCalmont, A., pilot
 19. Cherry, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is St. John's Avenue
                             __________

   2. Suffern, Denis, manager
   4. Lamont, Miss A.
   6. Anderson, H. C., engineer
   8. Scott, Mrs. Emily
 10. Johnston, William N.
..........here is St. John's Avenue

Rosetta Park
from 690 Ravenhill Road and 364 Ormeau Road to Knockbreda Road

   1. Dougal, Hugh, M.B.E., carrier
   3. Cowzer, H. H., J.P., chemist
   5. McDowell, Mrs. J.
   7. Taylor, Mrs.
   9. McCullagh, Mrs. D.
11-17. Vacant ground
 19. Teuton, J. McI., timber merchant
 21. Jackson, R. J.
 23. Fair, Richard B.
25-27. Vacant ground
 29. Craig, J. H.
 31. Craig, Mrs. Gertrude
 33. McVeigh, H. A., K.C.
 35. Beringer, Miss
 37. Strain, Miss A. A.
 39. Loughlin, J. M.
 41. Guiler, Mrs. Emma
 43. Kearney, W., director
 45. Nesbitt, J., agent
 47. Clery, W. J., bank manager
 49. McQuitty, Mrs. E.
 51. Craig, Hugh J., director
                              __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs.
   4. Loughlin, Miss E.
   6. Kennedy, Miss L.
   8. Herald, R.
 10. Campbell, A. A., solicitor
 12. Barkley, Rev. John M., M.A., Ph.D., D.D.
 14. Hoskins, Mrs. E. M.
 16. Courtney, Miss S.
18-20. Vacant ground
 22. Currie, V.
 24. Morath, J., manager
 26. Watters, Denis J., solicitor
 28. Stewart, Mrs. Martha
 30. Anderson, The Misses
 32. Fulton, John, chemist
 34. Maguire, Miss H.
 36. Chambers, Hugh

Rosetta Road
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Davidson, S. H.
   3. Wright, N. G., butcher
   5. Woodside, R. M., insurance inspector
   7. Barrow, F. S.
   9. Scott, John, joiner
 11. Keilty, Henry, joiner
 13. McFarland, John G., engineer
 15. McKeague, W. H., com. traveller
 17. Walsh, N. W. G., civil servant
 19. Todd, James F., salesman
 21. Vacant
..........here is Willowbank Park
..........here is Willowbank Drive
       Vacant ground
                            __________

                               Sunbrae
       Arnold, Owen
                               Fairfield
       Ross, Mrs. Mary E.
                             Hopemount
       Neill, D. G.
                                Banog
       McCammon, Mrs. M.
..........here is Downshire Road
                                Ashlea
       Baird, Wm., flesher
..........here is Everton Drive
                               Rushfield
       Allam, Mrs. S. I.
                             Gordonville
       Occupied
                                Merton
       McEwean, Isaac, missionary sec.

Rosevale Street
from 73 Manor Street to Sylvan Street

   1. Hepburn, Miss Harriet
   3. Shanks, R., chief officer
   5. Flannigan, Mrs. M.
   7. Doherty, Robert, labourer
   9. McPhillips, Miss M.
 11. Wallace, H., fireman
 13. Coburn, R., shop assistant
 15. Russell, Wm. G., harbour constable
 17. King, George, motorman
 19. Madden, R. J., linen lapper
 21. Brown, A. C., shop assistant
 23. Bennet, Miss M. (Bennett, Miss M., costumier in 1943)
 25. McClure, Miss J.
 27. Kane, Mrs. Annie
 29. Gibson, Mrs. Minnie
 31. Campbell, Wm., linen business
 33. Boyle, Patrick, clerk
 35. Ardis, W., pattern maker
 37. McCleave, George, dyer
 39. Thompson, W. J., piano tuner
 41. Parker, Mrs. Jessie
 43. Hanna, William
 45. Johnston, John, house repairer
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 57. Vacant ground
 59. Henry, J., wood machinist
 61. Hunter, Harold, plumber
 63. Skelton, Mrs. Evlin
 65. Foster, J., bus driver
 67. Milligan, Mrs. Janet
 69. Dunbar, Alex.
 71. McAlister, Miss Jean
 73. Burnside, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Henderson, D., bus driver
 77. Watson, S., welder
 79. Connolly, James, builder
 81. Courtney, Robert, fitter
 83. Gordon, Mrs. M.
 85. Vacant ground
..........here is Sylvan Street
                              __________

   2. Greer, James
   4. Williamson, H., warehouseman
   6. Patton, Mrs. Harriet
   8. Stutzke, Mrs. Mary J.
 10. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Wilson, Mrs. Jessie
 14. Brennan, J., R.U.C.
 16. McCabe, Thomas
 18. Brown, Thomas, foreman
 20. Callaghan, James, clerk
 22. Wright, John, machinist
 24. Stewart, James, checker
 26. McClure, Mrs. Dorothy
 28. Nicholson, William, printer
 30. McCloy, Mrs. Martha
 32. Hezlett, Isaac, seedsman
 34. Rodgers, John M., manager
 36. Adams, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Holmes, Miss
 40. Carson, Wm., civil servant
 42. Jennings, Mrs. Margaret K.
 44. McAleer, James, machinist
 46. Moorehead, J. S., traveller
 48. Barry, William, joiner
 50. McCloskey, John J., bar man
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 64. Grant, V., machinist
 66. Colburn, Mrs. J.
 68. Storey, Mrs.
 70. Birch, J., machinist
 72. Elliott, Richard, postman
..........here is Ballymoney Street
 74. Hill, Harold D., hairdresser
 76. Boyd, Alexander, foreman
 78. McPherson, Wm., blacksmith
 80. Black, J., driver
 82. Bell, Mrs. A.
 84. Caughey, J., clerk
 86. Wright, J. J., driller
 88. Wilson, George
 90. McAlheny, J., bread server
 92. Boyle, Wm., works foreman

Rosewood Street
from 221 Crumlin Road to Benwell Street

   1. Pyper, W. H., iron turner
   3. Greene, Miss Elizabeth W.
   5. Longmore, J. M., clerk
   7. Stronge, Alex. G., postman
   9. Creighton, David, telephonist
 11. McCann, William, fitter
 13. Stewart, C. R., postal clerk
 15. Douglas, Samuel, tiler
 17. Hodgson, John, electrician
 19. Gault, James
 21. Smith, Mrs. Kathleen M.
 23. Moffett, R. W., painter
 25. Redpath, Robert A. C.
 27. Gordon, David, salesman
 29. McClenaghan, A., fitter
..........here is Yarrow Street
 31. Kernaghan, A., fitter
 33. Patterson, James, checker
 35. Rea, Mrs. M.
 37. Pollock, Thomas, caulker
 39. Gibson, John, traveller
 41. Cushley, William H., coal merchant
..........here is Benwell Street
                              __________

   2. McFadden, Alexander
   4. McLarnon, Fredk., engineer
   6. Todd, Raymond, storeman
   8. Malloy, William, compositor
 10. Hutchinson, D. B., blacksmith
 12. Harpur, Mrs. Elizabeth (Harper, Mrs. in 1943)
 14. Wilson, Mark, reed maker
 16. Barr, William
 18. Towers, Alex., sorter
 20. Martin, Mrs. Mary G.
 22. Allen, William, clerk
 24. McKay, James, ambulance driver
 26. Jackson, Hugh, secretary
 28. Fell, Mrs. Annie
 30. Charlwood, George, joiner
 32. McCall, David, plater
 34. Bingham, John, coppersmith
 36. McCarey, Charles F., joiner
 38. Gutherie, J., caretaker (Guthrie, J., steward in 1943)
 40. Gilliland, Albert, stager
 42. McMurray, John, electric welder
 44. Cathcart, James G.
..........here is Fairfax Street

Roslyn Street
from 2 London Road to Imperial Drive

..........here is Coburg Street
       Roslyn Street Junior Primary School - W. J. Mc. Boyd, principal
..........here is Gotha Street
 1a. Taylor, George, shipyard worker
   1. Gibson, Robert, labourer
   3. Gilbert, Frederick, labourer
   5. Jones, William, machinist
   7. Dickson, John, driver
   9. Giffin, William, joiner
 11. Hunter, Mrs. E.
 13. Barnes, Stanley, labourer
..........here is Imperial Street
 15. Waddell, Mrs. S.
 17. Bailey, W. H.
 19. Paton, Wm. S., civil servant
 21. Sloan, James, labourer
 23. Park, J., labourer
 25. Crothers, Geo., fitter
 27. Sleith, William James, labourer
 29. Beggs, Mrs. Mary
 31. Lucas, Joseph, checker
 33. Thompson, Mrs. Susan
 35. McCartney, James, french polisher
 37. Allen, Robert, conductor
 39. Somers, Alex., joiner
 41. Johnston, William, fitter
 43. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 45. Higginson, W., labourer
 47. Menagh, Mrs. F.
 49. Doherty, Thomas, docker
 51. Carlin, Mrs. E. M.
 53. Halliday, R., joiner
 55. Burke, Mrs. M.
 57. Campbell, James, lorry driver
 59. McIlveen, Andrew, rougher
 61. Hall, Mrs. K.
 63. Carse, James, corporation gas worker
 65. Halliday, Robert, helper
 67. Donaldson, E., labourer
 69. Nelson, W., iron turner
 71. Edgar, John, baker
 73. Hamilton, Miss S.
 75. Quinn, ?
 77. Clark, J., labourer
 79. Surgenor, Mrs. Jane
 81. Andrews, W. S., labourer
 83. Ferguson, Thomas, R.A.F.
 85. Arbuckle, Mrs. Catherine
       Beattie, L., plumber
 89. Millar, R. J., baker
 91. Ferris, H., labourer
                              __________

   2. Boyd, Herbert, welder
   4. Stewart, Miss C.
   6. Buchanan, Miss Eva
   8. Jardine, W. H.
 10. Dowds, Edward, labourer
 12. Giffen, Miss A.
 14. Gardiner, R., docker
 16. Neill, Frederick, labourer
 18. Brown, Mrs. E.
 20. Jones, Miss J.
 22. Jones, J., colporteur
 24. Morgan, Archibald, fitter
 26. Reid, James, french polisher
 28. Heaney, T., joiner
 30. Richardson, Miss M.
 32. Currie, H., labourer
 34. Burgess, Thomas, electrician
 36. Aicken, Richard, driver
 38. Hall, Mrs.
 40. Smith, J., labourer
 42. Davis, Frank, railway worker
 44. Sommerville, Mrs. E.
 46. McCord, A., labourer
 48. McStay, Mrs. M. A.
 50. Newman, S., jointer
 52. Scott, Walter, painter
 54. Blemings, R. J., tenter
 56. Milligan, Mrs. R.
 58. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 60. Graham, Mrs. E.
 62. Holly, William E., labourer
 64. McGibbon, William, carter
       Emmanuel Mission Hall
 78. Graham, J., wages clerk
 80. Mathers, Mrs. F.
 82. Barnes, R., labourer
 84. Bingham, D. S., painter
 86. Sharpe, W., plater's helper
 88. Mills, Mrs. M. A., grocer
..........here is Imperial Street
 90. Hanna, David, shipyard worker
 92. Stewart, S. T., labourer
 94. Walker, J., fitter
 96. Gamble, W. G., sheet metal worker
 98. Gibson, F., joiner
100. Hanna, W., baker
102. Minnis, Robert, clerk
104. Roberts, William, labourer
106. Bailie, S., tobacco worker
108. Topping, Samuel, iron turner
110. Buchanan, W., fitter
112. Donnelly, W. J., moulder
114. Cleghorn, H.
116. Black, Wm. J., lorry driver
118. Morrison, Mrs. Margaret
120. Henderson, Thomas
122. McDougall, John, painter
124. Willey, James, machinist
126. Smyth, William, labourer
128. Greer, A., fitter
130. Doggart, H.
132. Fulton, R. M., driver
134. McCann, T., joiner
136. King, Mrs. M.
138. McAnoy, A., electrician
140. Webb, W. T. E., clerk
142. McMillan, Wm., cabinet maker
144. McClune, T., conductor
146. Blackwood, S., fireman
148. Moore, C., milk salesman
150. Thompson, W. J., conductor
152. Miller, Mrs. A.
154. Doherty, W., checker
156. Brown, Mrs. M.

Ross Place
from 151 Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. Maginn, Miss Sarah
   3. McKinney, Mrs. E.
   5. Hill, D.
   7. Vacant
   9. Cullen, J., painter
 11. Evans, Richard, taxi driver
                              __________

   2. McKenna, Miss Sarah
   4. Clarke, Miss M.
   6. Kane, Mrs. M.
   8. Vacant
 10. Campbell, J., labourer
 12. McCarron, Mrs. Annie

Ross Street
from 160 Albert Street to Panton Street

   1. Murphy, John, embroiderer
   3. Scott, John, labourer
   5. O'Connor, Charles, labourer
   7. O'Neill, Hugh, shoe maker
   9. McNaughton, Miss M. J.
 11. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 13. McKeown, John, shunter
 15. Creaner, Mrs. C., grocer
..........here is Lemon Street
 17. McCabe, M., bar man
 19. McClenaghan, George, labourer
 21. McGuckin, Patk., labourer (McGuickan, Patrick, labourer in 1943)
 23. Smith, Henry, labourer
 25. Runnaghan, Miss Mary
 27. Hughes, Mrs. Theresa
 29. Rogan, Thomas, labourer
 31. Duggan, Francis, labourer
 33. Reid, Daniel
 35. Conlon, Miss A.
 37. Greenan, Mrs. Eileen
 39. Connolly, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Peel Street
 41. Lindsay, James, house repairer
 43. Teggart, Michael, chimney sweep
 45. McPhillips, Mrs. Susan
 47. Lavery, Mrs. Ellen
   "   Bowland, Mrs. Rose
   "   O'Reilly, Wm., labourer
   "   Lavery, John, labourer
 49. Tumelty, Mrs. A.
..........here is Colin Street
 51. McGirr, Charles, bus driver
 53. Cregan, Daniel, conductor (Craigan, Daniel, conductor in 1943)
 55. Erne, Francis, storeman
 57. Lundy, P., labourer
 59. Gormley, B., labourer
 61. Macklin, Mrs. Mary
 63. Donaghy, Mrs. E.
   "   Butler, A., carter
..........here is Alma Street
..........here is Omar Street
 65. Mallon, Jas., teacher
 67. Cullen, Thomas, labourer
 69. Walshe, Francis, bill poster
 71. Drain, James, labourer
 73. Mohan, H., M.N.
 75. McLarnon, David, painter (McClarnon, David, painter in 1943)
 77. Mooney, Thomas, labourer
 79. Mooney, Robert, barman
 81. Claxon, John, labourer
 83. McCormick, Mrs. Esther
..........here is Balaclava Street
 85. Bradley, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Milliken Street
 87. Turley, P., yardman
 89. Slavin, Thomas, labourer
 91. Carson, Patrick, tailor
                              __________

2-4. Rush, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Agnew, Miss Margaret
   8. McArdle, Miss Maggie
 10. O'Donoghue, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Ormond Street
 12. McAuley, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 14. Gault, William, labourer
 16. Keegan, Patrick J., labourer
 18. Ward, Mrs. E.
 20. McLoughlin, Mrs. A.
 22. Shields, Mrs. M.
..........here is Milton Street
 24. McDonald, Patck. J., salesman
 26. McGarry, James, labourer
 28. Agnew, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Ramsey, John, labourer
 32. Rafferty, E., shop assistant
 34. Rodgers, Mrs. M.
 36. McCann, Francis, driver
..........here is Peel Street
 38. Finnegan, Hugh, butcher (Finnigan, M. J., butcher in 1943)
 40. Devlin, James, labourer
 42. Small, Miss M.
 44. Rodgers, James, flagger
 46. McGlade, R., asphalter
 48. McKay, Mrs. H.
 50. Oates, James, labourer
 52. MacArdle, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Milan Street
..........here is Frere Street
54-56. Harvey, T., butcher
..........here is Garnet Street
114. Maguire, Frank, grocer
..........here is Cape Street
146. Reilly, Thomas, attendant
148. Kavanagh, James, labourer
150. McCurry, Frank, grocer
..........here is Balaclava Street
152. McLaughlin, S., house repairer
154. McNally, Mrs. Mary J.
156. Lenaghan, James, postman
158. McLaughlin, Miss Christina
160. McIvor, Mrs. Mary, grocer
162. Walsh, Mrs. E.
164. Keenan, Mrs. Sarah
166. Cox, Mrs. M.
168. Ferris, Miss Catherine
170. Keenan, Charles, labourer
172. Donaghy, Patrick J., taxi driver

Rossmore Avenue
at 477 Ormeau Road

   1. Barkley, M.
   3. Harnett, Mrs.
   5. Mooney, P., clerk
   7. Pulford, Harold A.
   9. Kelly, Miss
 11. Kennedy, John
 13. Brown, Albert, watch maker
 15. Fitzgerald, J. F., traveller
 17. Devlin, P., head-constable R.U.C.
 19. Withers, Robert, bookkeeper
 21. Woods, William
 23. Methven, W. J., clerk
 25. Shannon, James, clerk
 27. Macartney, George, builder
 29. Corry, Miss M.
 31. Bretland, Mrs. Mary E.
 33. Kell, Miss A.
 35. Vacant
 37. McGregor, W. J.
 39. Magee, W., iron turner
                              __________

   2. McArdle, Joseph, bookkeeper
   4. McManus, Mrs.
   6. Millen, R., inspector
   8. Gracey, Miss H.
 10. Vacant
 12. Murphy, M., accountant
 14. McKenna, Miss Mary C.
 16. Maguire, E. F., spirit merchant
 18. Creighton, Misses
 20. McLeish, Robert
 22. Hardstaff, T., marine engineer
 24. McMillan, G. R., sergeant R.U.C.
 26. Hanna, Miss R.
 28. Hand, W., accountant
 30. Grey, C., school teacher
 32. Sheridan, S. H.
 34. Giffin, Miss M.
36-36a. Macartney, Jas., builder's yard

Rotterdam Street
at 3 Bridge End

1-3. Side door
   5. O'Brien, Mrs. Florence
   7. Patterson, Mrs. Annie
   9. Brown, Miss Martha
 11. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Agnes
 13. McCartney, A., labourer
 15. Millar, George
 17. Lindsay, John, brick layer
 19. Moffett, Thomas, labourer
 21. Moneypenny, John, motor driver
 23. McKee, H. J., mechanic
       Memel Street Junior Primary School - Miss M. Barr, prin.
                              __________

2-4. Walker, James, & Co. Ltd., mech. engineers
   6. Coyle, Joseph, plasterer
   8. Bittles, Robert, pavior
 10. Berry, James E., labourer
..........here is Baltic Street
 12. Bittles, Albert, foreman
 14. English, William, labourer
 16. Harvey, Alexander, plater
 18. McKeag, Miss M. E.
 16. Boden, Mrs. Anna
..........here is Lyons Street
 22. McClintock, S., gas inspector
 24. Turner, A. W., painter

Roumania Street
from 19 McDonnell Street to Raglan Street

..........here is Service Street
   1. McKeever, H. H.
   3. Shields, Francis, labourer
   5. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
   7. Gilmore, James, labourer
   9. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 11. Moore, Maurice, labourer
 13. Craffigan, Mrs. Mary
 15. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 17. Reilly, Mrs. Mary
 19. Mitchell, Thomas, engine driver
 21. Hanna, Mrs. Catherine
 23. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
 25. Sloan, John, plate layer
 27. Martin, Patrick, taxi driver
 29. Ferran, Bernard, slater
 31. Mullaney, Thos., driller
 33. Toner, Mrs. A.
 35. O'Hagan, Patrick, labourer
                              __________

   2. Donaghy, Laurence, grocer
   4. Magee, William
   6. Gavin, Thomas, packer
   8. Donaghy, Francis, labourer
 10. Sherlock, Thomas, labourer
 12. Blackburn, Arthur, labourer
 14. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
 16. Mulholland, Mrs. Jane
 18. Gibson, Francis, clerk
 20. McCarthy, Vincent, labourer
 22. McLoughlin, F., slater
 24. McAuley, James, plasterer
 26. Mullan, M., labourer
 28. Curistan, Neil, labourer
 30. Capper, John, labourer
 32. Hogg, George, labourer
 34. Wilson, James, porter
 36. Madden, John, labourer
 38. Toner, Mrs. Mary Anne
 40. Doherty, Mrs. Annie

Roundhill Street
from 226 Albert Bridge Road to Erskine Street

 1a. Slabwell Fireplace, The
   1. Watson, James, labourer
   3. Browne, John, labourer
   5. McMillen, H., butcher
   7. McClelland, Andrew, checker
   9. Monaghan, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Hull, Mrs. E.
 13. Roy, A., french polisher
 15. Auld, Robert, labourer
 17. Daly, Joseph, labourer
 19. Burns, James B., plumber
 21. Todd, James, carter
 23. Savage, John, draughtsman
 25. Cunningham, Wm., blacksmith's helper
 27. Mellan, Miss O. (Mellon, Mrs. in 1943)
 29. Napier, Joseph, labourer
 31. Bolton, James, labourer
 33. Beattie, William, labourer
 35. Dunlop, James, painter
 37. McMillan, Duncan
 39. Miles, Samuel, fettler
 41. Lawther, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Weatherup, James, labourer
 45. Miles, Mrs. S.
 47. Haire, James, docker
 49. Mearns, John, pipe coverer (Merns, John, labourer in 1943)
 51. Robinson, James, labourer
 53. Hamilton, Henry, holder up
 55. Gibson, Miss Elizabeth
 57. Carson, David
 59. Bowes, William, labourer
 61. Morning, Miss Agnes
 63. Hillis, J., labourer
 65. Halliday, James, labourer
 67. McGreevey, James, driller
                              __________

   2. Mitchell, Mrs. I.
   4. McCrudden, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Spiers, A., newsvendor
   8. Service, John, labourer
 10. Milligan, Miss M.
 12. Dunn, Mrs. M.
 14. Scott, William H., van man
 16.Henry, E. R., clerk
 18. McCrudden, Mrs. F.
 20. Beattie, Robert, labourer
 22. Jewel, William, labourer
 24. Moffett, T. J., Corp. official
 26. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Girvan, David, sheet metal worker
 30. Whiteside, Miss C.
 32. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
 34. Davidson, J. W., rivetter
 36. Downes, Hugh
 38. McCambley, James, porter
 40. Hunsdale, David, labourer
 42. Bailie, Miss E.
 44. Beattie, John, labourer
 46. Holmes, Mrs. M. A.
 48. Bowman, John, rivetter
 50. McDonald, L., fitter
 52. Robinson, W., machine man
 54. Downes, J., labourer
 56. Bryce, John, labourer
 58. Weatherup, Thos., holder-up
 60. Weir, Robert, labourer
 62. White, John, driver
 64. Graham, James, sheet metal worker
 66. Norwood, George, labourer
 68. May, T., labourer
 70. Hamilton, Mrs. E. J.
 72. Ennis, R., labourer

Rowan Street
from 224 York Street to 283 North Queen Street

1-7. Vacant ground
..........here is Craigavad Street
9-17. Vacant ground
..........here is Carnalea Street
 19. Manderson, Mrs. Minnie
 21. Curran, Miss Annie
 23. Montgomery, J., storeman
 25. Swan, Donald, sawyer
 27. Lecky, Mrs. Mary
 29. Moore, John, seaman
 31. Stockman, Mrs. E.
 33. Bell, Mrs. M.
..........here is Clanmorris Street
..........here is Cultra Street
                              __________

2-30. Vacant ground
 32. Bryce, Mrs. Caroline
 34. Clarke, Joseph, rigger
 36. Calwell, John, rigger
 38. Kennedy, David, grocer
 40. Allen, Mrs. J.
 42. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 44. Winters, Frank, clerk
 46. Brownlee, Cecil, labourer
 48. Winters, William, labourer
 50. Thompson, James, labourer
 52. Bell, James, baker
 54. Ewart, Wm., labourer
 56. Dempster, Mrs. Martha
 58. Watson, Robert, plater
 60. Newberry, William, labourer
 62. Thompson, James, labourer
 64. Surgenor, William, labourer
 66. Vacant

Rowland Street
from 65 Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd. - Side door
   3. Cummings, E., labourer
   5. Jenkins, Herbert, labourer
   7. Beggs, William, labourer
   9. Glass, Mrs. Jane
 11. Wilkinson, Thomas, tram driver
 13. Mitchell, C., mechanic
 15. Harris, David, labourer
 17. Church, R., labourer
 19. Gamble, Miss Sarah
 21. Richardson, J., glass blower
 23. Denyer, H. J., iron turner
 25. Russell, Mrs. Eliza
 27. Browne, J. C., provision merchant
 29. Magee, Joseph, fireman
 31. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Dickson, Richard, labourer
 35. Campbell, H., labourer
 37. Hawthorne, James, cutter
 39. Martin, Henry
 41. Tohill, James, spirit merchant
..........here is Kenmare Street
 43. Newell, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
 45. Robinson, Alex.
 47. Shearman, George, labourer
 49. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 51. Orr, David, van driver
 53. Robinson, Mrs. Hanna
 55. Baxter, William, R.N.
 57. Baxter, I., sheet metal worker
 59. Worth, Arthur, electrician
 61. Spence, Miss A.
 63. Connor, Hugh, labourer
 65. Hutton, H.
 67. Connelly, Miss K.
 69. Connolly, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 71. Houston, Samuel, iron moulder
 73. Cosgrove, Mrs. Jane
 75. Brown, Mrs. L.
 77. Cowden, Mrs.
 79. Neill, T., labourer
       Linfield Junior Primary School - Miss M. M. Harvey, principal
                              __________

   2. Pollock, Victor, labourer
   4. Weir, Mrs. Susan
   6. Mercer. Joseph, iron dresser
   8. Bateman, Thomas, labourer
 10. Nesbitt, Samuel, labourer
 12. Davidson, S., plater
 14. Smyth, J., labourer
 16. Fisher, Herbert, messenger
 18. Johnstone, John, labourer
 20. Hull, Mrs. Annie L.
 22. Bell, Charles, R.N.
 24. McCormick, R., R.A.F.
 26. Totten, Norman, bleacher
 28. Hanna, H., brick layer
 30. Porter, Mrs.
 32. McClure, Andrew, cook
 34. Gilmore, Frank, S., labourer
 36. Welsh, Malcolm
 38. Wilson, George, fitter
 40. Christie, David, labourer
 42. Quinn, James, labourer
 44. Stringer, William, labourer
 46. Braden, J., grocer
 48. Galloway, Thomas, labourer
 50. Stewart, Arthur, fitter
 52. McAllister, William Jas., labourer
..........here is Renfrew Street
..........here is Clementine Street
 54. McDonald, Joseph, oiler
 56. Holmes, Mrs. Martha J.
 58. McCleave, W., carter
 60. McVeigh, Mrs. Alexandrina
 62. Mulligan, Robert, labourer
 64. Cupples, John, tradesman
 66. McCracken, Mrs. Nan
 68. McCullough, J., machine man
 70. Barrett, Mrs. M.
 72. Barrett, William, fitter

Roxburgh Street
off Loughview Street

   1. Lavery, John, holder-up
   3. Wells, Mrs. Mary
   5. Watt, Henry, boiler maker
   7. McDonagh, William, labourer
   9. Gibson, Archibald, heater boy
 11. Nixon, George, dealer
 13. Sloan, Thomas, tailor
 15. Norrie, Robert, labourer
 17. Elwood, Thomas, labourer
 19. McFarland, W., labourer
 21. Crossen, Mrs. S.
 23. Greenlee, Ernest
 25. Robinson, Joseph, porter
 27. Connor, Robert, bookbinder
 29. Legge, Alexander, labourer
 31. Spratt, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. Briggs, Mrs. S.
   4. McCoubrey, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Smyth, N., labourer
   8. Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Galley, Arthur, labourer
 12. Matchett, Samuel J., storeman
 14. Cummings, E., labourer
 16. Bailie, John, labourer
 18. Youle, Jos., plumber
 20. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
 22. Crawford, A., rivetter
 24. Stevenson, James, labourer
 26. Mills, Wm., driller
 28. Miller, Mrs.
 30. Crawford, George, labourer
 32. McAleese, A., labourer
 34. Gibson, William, labourer
 36. Weatherup, Wm., labourer
36a. Crawford, David, builder & contractor
 38. Barnes, Mrs. Frances
 40. Cully, James, red leader
 42. Guiller, Edward (Gyler, Edward, rivetter in 1943)
 44. Rea, Mrs. Agnes
 46. Rooney, C., labourer

Roy Street
at 5 Stanfield Street

   1. McGorrin, T. (store)
   3. McGrillen, Mrs.
   5. Mooney, Mrs. K.
   7. Lavery, Michael, labourer
 19. O'Rourke, John
 21. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 23. Kirby, Mrs. E.
 25. O'Reilly, A., labourer
 27. Short, J., docker
 29. Haughey, John, labourer
 31. Coyle, J.
 33. Conlon, Daniel
 35. McVitty, Aaron, labourer
 37. Mann, John, seaman
 39. McKeown, J., forge
 41. St. Colman's Primary School
                              __________

   2. Fitzpatrick, Jas., carter

Royal Avenue
from 1 Castle Place to 68 Donegall Street

1-5. Fifty Shilling Tailors
   5. Connell's Institute, Civil Service, Matriculation and Business Training College
   "   Belfast City Tramways Inspectors' office
   "   Metro Photo Service
7-9. Tate's Medical Hall, pharmaceutical chemists
 11. Corry, David W., Ltd., gold and silver smiths
 13. Dalzell Ltd., stockrooms
 15. Dalzell, Ltd., Hatters and Gentlemen's Outfitters, Sole Agent for Scott's, Battersby & Co. Agents for Lincoln Bennett & Co.
 17. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
 19. Hall, D. Lyle, & son, gentlemens' outfitters
 21. Thirty Five Shilling Tailors
23-25. Royal Avenue Hotel
 27. Cook, Thos., & Son, Ltd., tourist and shipping agents
 29. Tyler, John, & Son Ltd., Shoe Specialists
..........here is Rosemary Street
 31. Rutherford, W. M., pharmaceutical chemist
 33. McDowell, Agnes, jeweller
33a. Noblett's, confectioners
 35. Pollock & Mayrs, solicitors
   "   Morton Sundour Fabrics Ltd. (Norman J. Stewart, Rep.)
   "   Isdell & Roy, accountants and auditors
   "   Ulster Teachers' Union
   "   Carson, R. Taylor, artist's studio
   "   Halliday, E. M., typewriting and duplicating
   "   Church Lads' Brigade
   "   Peyton, H., manufacturers' agent
   "   R.A.F. Association - N.I. Office
   "   Hamilton, J., caretaker
35a. Tourist Linen Stores Ltd.
 37. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Chartered Surveyors, Valuers, Estate Agents, Property Brokers and Auctioneers T.A.: "Property, Belfast"
   "   Burnley Building Society
 39. Walton, W. E., Irish souvenirs and fancy goods
41-51. Carson, Baillie, Johnston & Thom, (Carson & McDowell), solicitors T.A.: "Carson, McDowell, Belfast" (Wm. H. Carson, Charles Thom Robert Baillie George Johnston, Wm. W. Thom)
 41. Belfast Blouse Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
   "   Darbishire, H., & Co., stock brokers
   "   McCormick, Miss, caretaker
   "   Stanley, C. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Bell, G., architect
   "   Harris, G., architect
   "   Morton, Hugh, agent
   "   Templeton, J., agent
   "   Wilson, J. T., agent
   "   Browne, David, caretaker
43-49. Newells Limited, ladies' outfitters
 53. Co-Operative Permanent Building Society, Regional Manager, L. P. Lewis
   "   Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd., W. Wilson, Branch Manager. J. Murdock, Belfast North District Manager
 55. Tudor Hall Restaurant
   "   Sixty Minute Cleaners
 57. American Fashions, Ladies' Wear
 59. Cooksey, McComb & Martin, solicitors
   "   McComb, T., commissionaire for oaths
   "   Fletcher, Andrew R., solicitor
   "   Associated Industrial Consultants Ltd., consulting production engineers
 61. Irish Flax Buyers Ltd.
 63. Royal Insurance Company Ltd., fire, life, marine, motor, accident, aviation, engine, boiler, live stock and third party insurances - N. Valentine Local Manager
..........here is Garfield Street Lower
67-73. Sinclair's Ltd., Drapers, Milliners, Ladies', Men's and Children's Outfitting, Coats, Costumes, Furs, Gloves, Hosiery, Manchester and Piece Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, China, Glass, Hardware and Furnishers
 75. Dukes, Tailors and Outfitters
 77. Sinclair's Ltd.
 79. Corrigan Dance Studio
   "   McGirr, F., dental lab.
   "   Goldring, R., financier
   "   Daventree Studio, Photographers
   "   Henderson, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Ulster Protestant Ltd., publishers
   "   Crowe, John, agent
   "   Geddis, Thos., manufacturers' agent
   "   Lee, E., & Co., law searchers
   "   Sandman, S. & B., manufacturers' agents
   "   Mairs, W. R., Engraver & Stencil Cutter
   "   Field, G. A., manufacturers' agent
 81. Sinclair 's Ltd.
 83. Macaulay & Ritchie, Solicitors
   "   Brennan, J. J., architect
   "   Stevenson, Samuel, & Sons, FF.R.I.B.A., chartered architects
       Carleton, J., caretaker
 85. Stanleys (Jewellers), Ltd., Jewellers and Diamond Merchants
   "   Temperance Permanent Building Society - Regional Manager, N. S. Colhoun, F.A.I.
 87. Rice, Robert, tobacconist
89-101. Sinclair's Ltd., Drapers, Milliners, Ladies' and Children's Outfitters, Coats, Costumes, Furs, Gloves, Hosiery, Manchester and Piece Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, China, Glass, Hardware, and Furnishers
..........here is North Street
103. Sinclair's Ltd., Gent's Outfitting Department
105. McVicker, A., jeweller
   "    Neeson, T. P., watchmaker
   "    Northern Ireland Labour Party
   "    O'Hanlon, J. & J., F.A.A, Auctioneers and Estate Agents
   "    McGarvey, P. J., solicitor
   "    McKervill & McClean (J. McClean, F.V.I.), Estate Agents
   "    McCullough, Alice, caretaker
107. Charles, fashion specialist
109-113. Northern Bank Ltd. (branch) - R. Darragh, Manager
   "    Bowmaker Ltd., Industrial Bankers
   "    Bigger & Strahan, Solicitors; G. W. Strahan, John H. G. Majury
   "    Bell, John, solicitor
   "    Erskine, Alexander, & Co. (G. W. Strahan, John H. G. Majury and John Bell), Solicitors
   "    British Legion Women's Section, The (N.I. Area)
   "    Ministry of Finance - Land Purchase Annuities
   "    Tennant, Chas., & Co. (N.I.), Ltd., accounts department
   "    Exchange Telegraph Co. Ltd., The
115-119. Dunlop, James, Sons, merchant tailor, clothiers, outfitters and woollen merchants
121. Avenue Hairdressing Salon
121b. Stinson's, Military and Sports Goods
123. Belfast Corporation Transport Dept., Lost Property Office
   "    Central Catholic Club
125. Greenlees & Sons (Easiephit Footwear) Ltd., shoe merchants
..........here is William Street
127. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., radio dealers
129. Vacant
131. Moore, R. C., & Co., guns and fishing tackle
133. Alexander, John, & Son, solicitors
   "    Johnston, Herbert J., & Co., certified accountants
   "    Supreme Cinemas Ltd.
   "    Ritchie Film Service Ltd.
   "    Gordon, L. P. & M., dress manufacturers
   "    Down County Health and Welfare Depts.
135a. Argus Shoe Store
135. Associated British Pathe Ltd. T.A. "Pathire, Belfast"
137. Flowerdew, A. W. Ltd., opticians
139-141. Young, Wm., & Co., house furnishers
143. Wilson, John G. H., & Co., solicitors
   "    McQuoid, John, F.V.I., estate agent
   "    Down County Health and Welfare Committees, head office
145. Martin, Miss, ladies' outfitter
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
                              __________

   2. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - W. S. Leathem, manager; W. R. Carmody, Sub-Manager
   4. Ulster Reform Club - President, A. J. Strain; vice-presidents - Rt. Hon. John Maynard Sinclair, D.L., M.P.; Sir Wm. Neill, D.L.; hon. treasurer - J. Morton McAuley, A.C.A.; Hon. Sec., Arthur S. Davidson, C.B.E.
   6. Ulster Tourist Development Association Ltd. - Chairman, W. Sweeney, Vice-Chairman, H. Carson, J.P.; Secretary, I. M. Williams
   "   Northern Ireland Tourist Board - Chairman, J. Nelson McMillen
   "   Taylor, Calvert, & Co., stockbrokers and insurance agents
   "   Craig, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., coal merchants and  steamship owners
   "   Belfast & Ulster Licensed Vintners Association, Secretary, Jas. E. McLoughlin.
   "   Central Council of the Retail Licensed Trade of Northern Ireland, The - Secretary, Jas. E. McLoughlin
 6a. New Oxford Billiard Halls
   "   Kennedy, R., turf commission agent
   "   McKenna, John, & Sons, Ltd., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
   8. Warnock's Ltd., clothiers and outfitters
                            First Floor
 10. Walker & Hall Ltd., (Sheffield), manufacturers of gold & silver plate
   "   Northern Coal Co. Ltd. (The), Depot, Albert Quay T.A.: "Bescoal, Belfast"
   "   Stapley & Smith Ltd., London (W. J. Martin, agt.)
   "   Crawford, R., manufacturers agent
   "   Virtue & Co. Ltd., booksellers
   "   Bartlett, E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Lemon, Miss, costumier
   "   Camac, J. C., agent
   "   Stanley, A., agent
   "   Love, R. F. & V., frocks
   "   Shiels, F., drapery agent
                           Second Floor
   "   Catholic Book Co. (stores)
   "   Hovenden, R., & Sons, Ltd., Hairdressers' Sundries
   "   Fetherston, S., & Son, Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Boyd, H. W., agent
   "   Smith, S. W., agent
   "   Worrall, P. V. G.
   "   Reddy, A. P., Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Lowry, C. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   Bradford, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Lowry, H. W., agent
   "   Malough, T., agent
   "   Johnston, N., manufacturers' agent
   "   Sharp, Perrin & Co. (London), Ltd.
                              Third Floor
   "   Morrow, F. A., Insurance Consultant
   "   Braby, F., & Co. Ltd., metal window manufacturers
   "   Munday, E. C., Representing Osler & Faraday Ltd., London Electrical Fittings; J. A. Crabtree & Co., Walsall, Electrical Switch Gear, Thermovent Heating (E. K. Cole, Ltd.)
   "   Callender, Davies & Ricks, Ltd., gowns
   "   Russell, Mrs. Jean, manufacturers' agent
   "   Jones, H. V. O., manufacturers' agent
   "   Younger, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Brewers
   "   McEwen, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Brewers
   "   McEwen, Younger, Ltd., Beer Exporters
                    Third and Fourth Floors
   "   Post Office Telephone - Belfast Telephone Area
10a. Burrows, W. F., outfitter
..........here is Berry Street
12-16. Burton, Montague, Ltd., bespoke tailors
 18. Grand Central Hotel T.A.: "Grancent, Belfast"
 20. Archer, David, Specialist in Coats, Frocks and Knitwear
 22. Buckley, G., Ltd., opticians
 24. Gardiner & Co., confectioners
 26. Duffin, Ltd., outfitters
28-32. General Post Office - R. H. Clay, postmaster controller; J. Kearns, assistant postmaster
..........here is Garfield Street
 34. Regent Cinema - James Gribben, manager
 36. Adlestone's, (Jewellers) Ltd.
42-44. Goorwitch Ltd., Ladies' Coats, Frocks, Costumes, Furs, Millinery, etc.
 40. Glenbroome Ltd., Wholesale Export Branch
 46. McAllen, H., & Co., quality bakers
48-50. Magee, Thos. J., Tailor
 54. Chartered Auctioneers' and Estate Agents' Institute, The, Belfast & N.I. Branch
   "   Drennan, David, tailor
   "   King, Miss May, dance studio
   "   Wilson, D., jeweller
   "   Enterprise Supply Co., clothiers
   "   Royal Agency Office
   "   Phillips, Mrs. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Williams, Mrs., caretaker
   "   O'Neill, Patrick, fitter
   "   Regan, Mrs. M.
   "   Credit Supplies, clothiers
   "   Haslam Dress Cutting Class
   "   Geigy Co. Ltd., dye products
   "   National Union of Vehicle Builders
   "   Irvine, Nell, dress maker
   "   Cunningham, R., music teacher
 56. Mayfair Restaurant
58-60. Ulster Savings Committee
 62. Hunter & Son, gun makers, fishing rod and tackle manufacturers
 64. Russell, Nelson, F.A.I., chartered auctioneer and estate agent
   "   Savage & McKenzie, F.A.I., Estate Agents
   "   Willis, Williams, & Co., agents
   "   National Society of Painters - N.I. district
   "   Belfast Shorthand Institute and School of Typewriting - Edwin Dempster, proprietor; Miss Isabel Elliott, F.C.T.S., F.F.T.Com., Principal
   "   Flax and other Textile Workers' Trade Union
   "   Belfast & District Trades Union Council
   "   Belfast & District Ancient Order of Foresters - A. Howard, secretary
   "   Johnston, John, tailor
   "   National Union of Furniture Trade Operatives
   "   Wilson, J. E., artist's studio
   "   Burns, Robert, caretaker
 66. Swiss Arcade Ltd., The, drapers
68a. Polar Bear Milk Bar
 68. Commercial Gazette (J. S. Blake), trade publications
   "   McGonigal, David, & Sons, solicitors
   "   Kirkwood, W. C., solicitor
   "   Pack-Beresford, Arthur R., solicitor
   "   Commercial Agency (F. R. Ince), status reports, etc.
   "   Watson, W., merchant tailor
   "   Croasdaile, J. E., M.A., M.Inst.C.E., chartered civil engineer
   "   National Union of Small Shopkeepers, The
   "   Miller, Miss Maureen, stage dancing studio
 70. Bassin Bros., bakers
 72. McMahon, F. & W., ladies' outfitters
 74. McMahon, F. & W., Ltd., storeroom
   "   Lamont, E. P., architect
 76. Rice, Edward, Meal, Flour, and Bran Merchant, Horse Feeding and Grain Stores
 78. McWilliams & Archer, ladies outfitters
 80. Greenfield, Mrs., Ltd., children's outfitters
 82. Sloss, F. A., LL.B., solicitor
   "   McCormick, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Dowling, James H., F.A.I., House and Land Agent, Property Broker, and Auctioneer
   "   Leeds & Holbeck Building Society
   "   McCormick, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Roberts, S. J., piano sales and tunings
   "   Douglas, R. A., F.A.A., estate agent
   "   Capital Loan Co. Ltd., The
   "   Marcus, L., financier
   "   Barron, James & Co., Estate Agents
   "   Borough Building Society (James Barron & Co., Agents)
   "   Universal Employment Agency
   "   Magee & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., woollen merchants
   "   Boilermakers' and Shipbuilders' Society
   "   Clerical & Administrative Workers' Union
   "   Cohen, S., tailor
   "   Doherty, J. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hughes's Civil Service and Business Academy
84-86. Jackson, The Tailor - F. Armstrong, Manager
 88. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
..........here is North Street
 92. Bank of Ireland - T. H. White, Agent: R. J. Speedie, Sub-Agent
 94. Tennants Tar Distillers & Engineering Supplies, Ltd. T.A.: "Tentor, Belfast" Tar Works, Northern Road. Benzol Refinery, Northern Road
   "   Tennant, Charles, & Co. (Northern Ireland), Ltd., Chemical Manufacturers. T.A.; "Tennant, Belfast" Stores, 35-43 Ravenhill Road
96-100. Newel, H. A., & Co. Ltd., tailors
102. Morrison, John G., & Co., House, Land, and Insurance Agents, Auctioneers, Valuators and Property Brokers
   "   Ross, I. C. & H., clothiers
   "   Browne & Co. Ltd., tailors
   "   Royal Co-Operative Assurance (Collecting) Society
   "   Burstow, W., typewriter repair service
104. McCormick Bros., provisions
106. Cowan Bros., confectioners
108. Cooke & Kennedy, florists
110. Russell, Jas. L., & Son, solicitors
   "    Gibson, D., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "    Star Coal Co. Ltd., The, Coal Importers
112. Ashleigh Studio (Chas. Haig), Photographer
114. Martin, J. W., Ltd., sack and bag manufacturers
   "   Lees & Moorcroft, chartered civil engineers & architects
   "   Thompson, J. G., & Co., confectionery factors
   "   N.T.N. Signs, Glass Sign Specialists
116. Thomas, Frederick, prams
118. (1-2) Leckie, Sammy, F.N.A.T.D.(Lon.), M.I.S.T.D.(Lon.), School of Dancing
   "    (3) Donaghy, R. H., manufacturers' agent
   "    (4-5) Betterwear Products Ltd.
   "    (6) Thomson, J., manufacturers' agent
   "    (7) Mills, J., art & picture framing
   "    (8) Reid, Mrs., caretaker
   "    (9) Vacant
   "    (10) Vacant
   "    (11-12) Castle Agencies, Commercial Advertising Specialists
120. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
122. Sims, Trudy, Ladies' Outfitter
..........here is Kent Street
       Belfast Central Public Library - John Bebbington, F.L.A., City Librarian
..........here is Library Street
..........here is Little Donegall Street
124-132. Telegraph Buildings - Proprietors - W. & G. Baird Ltd., Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Commercial Photographers, Photo Process Engravers, Electrotypers, Bookbinders, Gelatiners, Account Book Manufacturers, and Wholesale Stationers, Paper Merchants and Paper Bag Manufacturers - Proprietors - "Belfast Telegraph" - "Belfast Weekly Telegraph" - "Ireland's Saturday Night" - "Larne Times"  "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph"  "Irish Daily Telegraph." Night Watchman, Entrance by Gate, Little Donegall Street. "Larne Times"  Office, Larne, 16; Enniskillen, 2203; Londonderry, 3070; Newry, 20; Ballymena, 403; London, Central 8357 and 8358; Major Sir Wm. Baird, D.L., J.P., Private Address, Glynn Park, Carrickfergus. William R. Baird, Private Address, Ashlona, Cree's Corner, Newtownards. Arthur J. Chew, Private Address, 334 Stranmillis Road, Belfast
134. Moore's Pharmacy (H. F. Moore, M.P.S.I., M.P.S.N.I.)
136. McCann, D., & Sons Ltd., Fishmongers T.A.: "Partridge, Belfast"
138. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., Stationers' Shop
140. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
142. (1, 3 & 5) Fox, Leonard, I. G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   (4) Monson, J. W., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (6) Skelton, McMaster & Co., solicitors
   "   (7-8) Donaghy, J. I., B.A., solicitor, commissioner and notary public
   "   (") O'Dempsey, Jas. H., B.A.
   "   (9-10) Skelton, McMaster, & Co., solicitors
   "   (11-14) Montgomery, J. K., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (15-16) Eager, T. R., F.R.I.B.A., chartered accountants
   "   MacLynn, C. T., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (17-18) Skelton, McMaster & Co., solicitors
   "   (19) Comerton, E. C., accountant and auditor
   "   (22) Ulster Provincial Newspapers (T. G. Anderson)
   "   (25) "Belfast Telegraph" Choir
   "   (26) Fox, Leonard, solicitor
   "   Pollan, Jas. A., caretaker
144. Duffin Ltd., gents' outfitters

Rugby Avenue
from 2a Carmel Street to 165 Ormeau Road

   1. Aiken, Miss A., grocer
   3. Crozier, Robert, clerk
   5. Cummins, William, clerk
   7. Kinney, Thomas G.
   9. Corken, Mrs. Mary
 11. McKnight, Thomas
..........here is Palestine Street
 13. Warwick, Mrs. Sybil, home bakery
 15. McKenzie, William, salesman
 17. Sparks, Miss R.
 19. Kirkpatrick, E.
 21. Dorrian, W. J.
 23. Buchanan, T. S., grocer
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 25. Richardson, A. E., labourer
 27. Martin, Thomas, fitter
 29. Rountree, Mrs. M.
 31. Harper, Miss Mary
 33. Galway, T., fitter
 35. Anderson, David, shop assistant
..........here is Damascus Street
 37. Gardner, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Harron, R. W.
 41. Guy, Miss I. M.
 43. Linzee, J., grocer (Lindsay, Mrs. M., & Son in 1943)
 45. O'Mealy, Mrs. L.
 47. Robinson, Robert
..........here is Cairo Street
 49. Grey, R. W., Wholesale Confectioner
49a. Jebb, S. C., general merchant
 51. Russell, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Morgan, Miss L.
 55. Wilson, J., driver
 57. Houston, Mrs. M. E.
 59. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
 61. Moran, Albert, painter
..........here is Penrose Street
 63. Dunn, A., jeweller
 65. Hughes, Andrew, traveller
 67. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
 71. Revill, James, swiss embroiderer
 73. Hughes, Mrs. S.
..........here is Agincourt Street
 75. Close, James
 77. Mulderry, Miss Maud
 79. Herron, Mrs. M.
 81. Greenwood, W. T., plumber
 83. Irwin, Mrs. Jane
 85. Young, Jas., builder
 87. Rugby Stores, The (T. Hume, Prop.)
87a. (rear) Rugby Engineering Works (Barrett & McBride)
 89. Parker, Mrs. E.
 91.Cunningham, W. H., draper and outfitter
 93. Livingstone, Wm., agent
 95. McLaughlin, H., window cleaner
 97. Donaldson, Geo., china merchant
 99. Forsythe, Herbert
                              __________

   2. Wilson, A., cutter
   4. McLernon, Mrs. A. C.
   6. Wilkinson, Isaiah
   8. Semple, W. E.
 10. Allen, Frederick, clerk
 12. Brown, J., stoker
 14. McKee, Miss, dress maker
 16. Vacant
 18. Adamson, Thomas, mill worker
 20. McComb, David, warehouseman
 22. McFarland, Miss Mary
 24. Hall, H., baker
 26. Cummins, T.
 28. Hamilton, Mrs. Harriet
 30. Gillespie, W. J., R.U.C.
 32. Donaldson, W. J.
 34. Walkington, J., plumber
 36. Glenn, Mrs. E.
 38. Scott, Abraham, cutter
 40. Sloan, H. W., R.U.C.
 42. Davison, Mrs. M.
 44. O'Grady, Miss
 46. Campbell, W. J.
 48. Taylor, W., manager
 50. Ardis, Mrs. J.
 52. McCabe, Miss L., costumier
 54. Armstrong, W., guard
 56. Andrews, Thomas
 58. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 60. Andrews, W., foreman
 62. Wilson, Mrs. Robina
 64. Mercer, Mrs. T.
 66. Black, Samuel
 68. Whiteman, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. McKernan, H., driver
 72. Witherow, Geo., civil servant
 74. Hull, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Harris, J., bread server
 78. Wright, J., bookkeeper
 80. Craig, A. E.
 82. Mission Hall
..........here is Dudley Street

Rugby Parade
at 64 Rugby Road

   1. Malcolmson, R. J., foreman builder
   3. Waddell, R.
   5. Gamble, Mrs. M. A.
   7. Emerson, Mrs. Florence
   9. Occupied
 11. McConnell, Thomas, tobacco worker
 13. Neill, Alfred, upholsterer
 15. Central Cellulosing Depot
 17. Seabrooke, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Tennis, J.
   4. Keyes, Charles, soldier
   6. Charlton, F. H.
   8. Bell, Miss S. C.
 10. Watters, P., joiner

Rugby Road
from 74a University Street to Agincourt Avenue

       Entrance to Fitzroy Avenue Church and Schools - J. Walsh, sexton
..........here is College Green
..........here is University Avenue
   1. Orr, W. F., manufacturers' agent
   3. Mulligan, F.
   5. Poots, Mrs. Clara
   7. Harte, Miss K. J.
   9. Cooke, J. T., scientist
..........here is College Park Avenue
 9a. Baird, A. S., Ltd., motor engineer
 11. Maguire, Rev. C. W.
 13. Boyle, Francis J.
 15. Capper, The Misses
 17. Scott, Miss Eveline S.
 19. Charlesworth, Prof. J. K., Queen's University
 21. Graeme-Cook, Mrs.
 23. Crowley, Mrs.
 25. Adams, Rev. R., B.D., Ph.D.
 27. Foster, A. R., M.A.
 29. Berrington, William
 31. Occupied
 33. Coulter, A. H., J.P., tea merchant
 35. McKeag, H. T. A., dentist
 37. Isles, Professor K. S.
 39. McAdoo, Miss Violet
 41. Caldwell, J., chemist
 43. MacDonnell, Miss W. B.
 45. Veitch, Miss
   "   McCrea, R. S., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 47. Shaw, Mrs. Jean A.
 49. Creswell, David
 51. Peacock, D. J., seed merchant
 53. Snugg, J. C.
 55. Graham, W. J., civil servant
 57. Nesbitt, Mrs. Charlotte
 59. Morton, Miss Margt. McC.
 61. Bradshaw, A., upholsterer
 63. Dugald, S., school teacher
 65. Terrett, Mrs. A.
                              __________

..........here is Magdala Street
 16. Gibbons, Thomas
 18. Cahill, M., insurance inspector
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
       First Church of Christ Scientist
..........here is University Avenue
 40. Caldbeck, Frank G. (Coldbeck, F. G. in 1943)
 42. Crookes, Cyril, civil servant
 44. Blair, J. S., civil servant
 46. Grebbell, F. W., M.B.E.
 48. Simpson, Mrs. S.
..........here is College Park Avenue
 50. Loane, Hugh, draper
 52. Wood, W. H., Barnston Guest House
 54. Craig, Mrs. Norah
 56. Everton Nursing Home
 58. McKinstry, Rev. W.
..........here is Rugby Street
 60. Hendron, Felix
 62. Ballam, Frank C.
 64. Kelly, William, furniture manufacturer
..........here is Rugby Parade
 66. McCune, S.
 68. Wylie, J., manager
 70. Robinson, J.
 72. Caldwell, E., shipping official
 74. Wallace, Rev. J. S.
 76. Campbell, Miss E.
 78. McKinnon, Mrs. E.
 80. McClintock, Frederick
 82. Page, Misses
 84. Mitchell, Miss S. G.

Rugby Street
at 58 Rugby Road

   1. Evans, Prof. E. Estyn, M.A., D.Sc., M.R.I.A.
   3. Hyndman, Miss Mary
   5. Macaulay, A. H., Barrister-at-Law
   7. Ward, T. G.
   9. Jamison, J., J.P.
                             __________

   2. Williams, D. Colwyn, M.A., LL.B., lecturer
   "   Williams, Mrs. H. M., M.P.S., F.N.A.O.
   4. Malcolmson, J. V.
   6. Garages

Rumford Street
from 7 Downing Street to Craven Street

 11. Quee, Mrs., garage
13-15. Back doors
                            __________

   8. Petrie, Miss
10-12. Robinson, A. T., Ltd., lard refiners
   "   Ulster Iced Drinks Co. Ltd., (The).
   "   N.I. General Health Services Board - Registrar

Runnymede Drive
at 188 Tate's Avenue

   1. Hawkshaw, L., cabinet maker
   3. Kincaid, David, P.O. worker
   5. Willis, Thos., bus driver
   7. Smallwood, Charles, labourer
   9. Gamble, N., labourer
 11. Montgomery, David, labourer
 13. Campbell, Samuel, bus driver
 15. Montgomery, David, labourer
 17. Kirkpatrick, Jos., labourer
 19. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 21. Harris, J., labourer
 23. McGivern, Thomas, labourer
 25. Magill, William, labourer
 27. Gillespie, John, labourer
 29. Stewart, Thos. W. Henry
 31. Fitzsimmons, Hugh, confectioner
 33. Sands, Joseph, waiter
 35. Johnston, Fredk., cook
 37. Wilson, J., labourer
 39. Chapman, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Armstrong, Geo., lorry driver
   4. McConnell, William, labourer
   6. McCormick, Mrs. Mary Jane
   8. Anderson, Robt., tram driver
 10. Bennett, Wm. Henry, fitter
 12. Bowers, Thomas, labourer
 14. Wright, Robert, labourer
..........here is Runnymede Parade

Runnymede Parade
from 225 Donegall Avenue to Runnymede Drive

   1. Abraham, Wm. Jas., ticket collector
   3. Moore, E., labourer
   5. Cowan, Mrs. L.
   7. Ward, Wm. T., labourer
   9. Malcolm, Robert, traveller
 11. Crangle, Mrs.
 13. Smyth, Mrs.
 15. Tweed, Samuel, airman
 17. Whitla, Robt. J., joiner
 19. Brown, Frederick, painter
 21. Lonsdale, R. H., labourer
 23. Walker, F., labourer
 25. Wallace, Mrs. Ann J.
 27. Cross, Albert, mechanic
 29. Atkinson, W. J., plumber
 31. Crozier, A. G., labourer
 33. Agnew, ?
 35. Pooler, William, joiner
 37. Cooper, D., bottler
 39. Harvey, Mrs.
 41. Armstrong, ?
 43. Johnston, Hubert, electric welder
 45. Dickson, A., clerk
                             __________

   2. Chambers, Mrs.
   4. McAuley, William, baker
   6. Hawthorne, John, storeman
   8. Callender, Francis, joiner
 10. Murphy, Thomas, chauffeur
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. Minnie
 14. Cunningham, Victor, bus conductor
 16. Greer, Albert, labourer
 18. Peters, W. E. H., engineer
 20. McFarland, D., machinist
 22. Richardson, W. H., shoe maker
 24. Burns, Mrs. E.
 26. Bleakley, H., grocer
 28. Meharg, A., tram driver
 30. Dickey, Thomas, clerk
 32. Marshall, C., house repairer
 34. Larmour, D., pipe coverer
 36. Leary, G. H., machinist
 38. Leonard, Cecil, clerk
 40. Gillespie, F., labourer
 42. McMullan, John, gateman
 44. Magee, W., salesman
 46. Baillie, R. J., printer

Rural Gardens
off Hightown Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Carson, Mrs. Annie
   2. Conway, Jas., coal porter
   3. Hamill, Thos., labourer
   4. Forsythe, Robt., storeman
   5. McCammond, D., van driver
   6. McCarriston, Thos., labourer
   7. McKillen, John, labourer
   8. Kerr, Jas., labourer
   9. Geddis, Wm. G.
 10. McKnight, Thos., dry cleaner
 11. Blain, Misses
 12. Bigger, Saml., labourer
 13. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 14. Stevenson, James, grave digger
 15. Davison, William

Rushfield Avenue
from 373 Ormeau Road to Ailesbury Drive

   1. Heatley, F.
   3. Hart, J. C., clerk
   5. Bell, T., traveller
   7. Brand, John, joiner
   9. McClune, J. A., bread server
 11. Lannin, Mrs.
 13. Kirk, Matthew
 15. Bamford, Mrs.
 17. Woodburn, J., mechanic
 19. Pinkerton, Mrs.
 21. Logie, Mrs.
 23. Shaw, Robert, carpenter
 25. Gregg, David E., foreman
 27. Jordan, Mrs. Annie
 29. McCormack, Mrs.
 31. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Thompson, Mrs.
 35. Cardwell, Rev. John
 37. Lindsay, J. W.
 39. Campbell, Mrs. Jeannie
 41. Stinson, Miss M. H.
 43. Kelly, John, R.U.C.
 45. McKenna, Mrs. W.
 47. Hamilton, A., driver
 49. Maguire, Mrs. A.
 51. Rafferty, Mrs. E.
 53. Trodden, Miss
 55. Fleming, J.,. motorman
 57. McGibbon, Mrs. S.
 59. Stokesberry, Wm., engineer
 61. Beacom, Oliver
 63. McMeekin, J. S., clerk
 65. Moore, Miss Annie
 67. Given, Mrs. Agnes
 69. Rushfield Home Bakery (Prop. F. McErlean)
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 71. McCann, James, foreman
 73. Clements, James E.
 75. Irwin, H. E., G.P.O.
 77. Peel, Alexander
 79. Kelly, Mrs. D.
 81. Millar, Thos. N. L., joiner
 83. Donaldson, J., warehouseman
 85. Watters, William, secretary
 87. Busteed, Thos., salesman
 89. Graf, Fred, baker
 91. Rutledge, R. T., manager
 93. Mairs, James, clerk
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 95. Houston, N. B., traveller
 97. Anderson, H., tailor
 99. McCollum, Miss, teacher
101. Carrothers, Mrs. G.
103. Hutchinson, David, lorry driver
105. McBride, R. H., bread server
107. McClintock, Mrs. H. M.
109. McCoubrey, G., salesman
111. Feeney, D., engineer
113. McKinstry, Thomas H.
115. Rafferty, Mrs. I.
117. Patterson, S., brick layer
119. Bennett, D., R.U.C.
121. Maxwell, E., coach builder
123. Anderson, Margaret A.
125. Duffin, Frank, engineer
127. Kennedy, S.
129. Warren, Miss
131. Watters, Alex., manager
133. Schofield, N., civil servant
..........here is Ailesbury Drive
                              __________

   2. Colquhoun, M.
   4. Kerr, Miss M.
   6. Magee, Thomas
   8. Montgomery, W., plater
 10. Arlow, Mrs. W.
 12. Hamill, J. W., civil servant
 14. Johnston, T. C., civil servant
 16. Craig, Samuel, fitter
 18. Moore, S. C., machinist
 20. White, G., plumber
 22. Carson, R.
 24. Ringland, J. J.
 26. Gordon, Ernest, commission agent
 28. Hall, Miss I.
 30. Wilson, R., traveller
 32. Hayden, Mrs. M.
 34. Spence, William
 36. Brown, Miss Alethea
 38. Dowie, Mrs.
 40. Miskelly, Mrs.
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 42. Madden, D., M.B.E.
 44. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 46. Riteman, J.
 48. Thompson, T. J., superintendent
 50. Yeates, Alexander
 52. Hunter, N. R., cabinet maker
 54. Redmond, J.
 56. Drennan, Miss E.
 58. Ferris, N. W., clerk
 60. Wright, P., butcher
 62. Atherton, Mrs. H.
 64. Bottcher, Mrs. Julia
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 66. Kennedy, Robt., boiler maker
 68. Cleland, Mrs. M.
 70. McMullan, Jas., manager
 72. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 74. Johnston, Robert, inspector
 76. McDowell, John, traveller
 78. Graham, Mrs. E.
 80. Brown, Miss A.
 82. Johnson, Saml., bread server
 84. Murphy, T. H. D.
 86. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 88. Denny, Frank, sorter
 90. Gibson, Miss Winifred

Rusholme Street
from 274 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Kennedy, Mrs. E.
   3. McClune, T., labourer
   5. Mooney, William, labourer
   7. McKeown, Jas., french polisher
   9. Gaskin, James
 11. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 13. Allen, James, labourer
 15. Arnold, Thomas, labourer
 17. Warnock, Mrs.
 19. Jones, William, painter
 21. Clarke, D. H., labourer
 23. Murray, Jas., van driver
 25. Mercer, Henry, joiner
 27. Skelly, W., picture framer
 29. Brown, William, tea blender
 31. French, James, labourer
 33. Cardwell, John, shipyard worker
                              __________

   2. White, ?
   4. Daniel, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Barr, Misses A. & R.
   8. Stevens, H., fitter
 10. McCready, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Shivers, William, fitter
 14. Williamson, Mat., motor driver
 16. Gray, Mrs. M.
 18. Johnston, John, fitter
 20. Campbell, James, carter
 22. Nicholl, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Adair, Thomas, labourer
 30. Smith, Miss Sarah
 32. Murray, Alex., van driver
 34. McClenaghan, Mrs. Mary

Ruskin Street
from 25 Tennyson Street to Whitworth Street

2-14. Vacant ground
 16. Dean, Charles, joiner
 18. Wallace, D., labourer
 20. Haslett, Hugh
 22. Bunting, James, lamp lighter
 24. Crone, Mrs. M.
 26. Nixon, Joseph, tenter
 28. Williamson, C., chemist
 30. Scott, Jas., iron turner

Russell Street
from 61 Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Rock, Thomas
   3. Mullin, Andrew
   5. Smyth, William James, dealer
..........here is Grace Street
   9. Gilmore, John, lorry driver
 11. McHugh, Patrick, labourer
 13. McAvoy, Thos., gardener
 15. McGuigan, Mrs. Mary
 17. O'Prey, James, moulder
 19. Carnival Manufacturing Co., overall manufacturers
 21. Cullen, Mrs. M.
 23. Sturgeon, James, builder
..........here is Catherine Street North
 25. Callan, Patrick, school master
 27. Morrison, Hugh, motor driver
 29. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. O'Neill, A., driver
 33. McFaul, R., cattleman
 35. Murphy, J., metal worker
 37. McCleish, Miss Minnie
..........here is Joy Street
 39. Ferguson, Harry (Motors) Ltd., rear entrance
                             __________

2-4. McCaw, Frederick, & Co., fancy linen manufacturer
..........here is Grace Street
   6. Wisdom, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McCrisken, Miss Mary E. (McCricken, Mrs. in 1943)
 10. Nicholl, Miss Mary
 12. Drake, Daniel, dock labourer
 14. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McGrath, Mrs. Margt., publican
..........here is Catherine Street North
18-20. McLardy, R., Ltd., box makers
 22. O'Brien, Mrs. M.
 24. Rooney, Mrs. M.
 26. Devlin, Charles, labourer
 28. Murray, Jos., accountant
..........here is Joy Street
 30. Rea, Tom, drover
 32. Russell, Joseph, drover
 34. Store

Ruth Street
from 24 Adam Street to Edlingham Street

1-33. Vacant ground
 35. Reid, Mrs. Annie
 37. Lowry, George E.
 39. Ferris, George, fitter
 41. Connor, Miss Meta
 43. Rodgers, Mrs. Isabella
 45. Bell, Mrs. Jane
 47. McKinley, H., labourer
 49. Dickson, Robert, dock labourer
 51. McKinley, Arthur, labourer
 53. Heslip, William, labourer
 55. McGiffin, William, labourer
 57. Johnston, C., shop assistant
 59. Reid, Thomas, joiner
 61. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
 63. McClurg, Richard, joiner
 65. Lowry, Mrs. Sarah J.
 67. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 69. Thompson, John, carter
 71. McClelland, Isaac, electrician
 73. McIvor, James, labourer
 75. Hunter, Samuel, confectioner
                              __________

2-12. Vacant ground
 14. Miles, Hugh, blacksmith
 16. Rankin, Wm., crane driver
 18. Moore, Samuel, plumber
 20. Saunderson, J., steel erector
 22. Green, Mrs. Kathleen
 24. Hastings, Mrs. E.
 26. Fulton, Mrs. Mary
 28. Lucas, Walter, tug master
 30. McVeigh, James, checker
 32. Peel, Henry J., fitter
 34. Millar, Hugh, turner
 36. Fulton, J., storeman
 38. Cowan, William, labourer
 40. Hayes, John, lorry driver
 42. Magee, J., mechanic
 44. Sloan, David, joiner
 46. O'Doherty, Mrs. M.
 48. O'Brien, S., painter
 50. Kirk, Thomas, taxi driver
 52. Graham, J., tram conductor
 54. Campbell, Wm., plasterer
 56. Kelly, Misses
 58. McGroggan, Hugh, bar man
 60. Middleton, W., painter
 62. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Conway, Miss W.
 66. Scott, David, driver
 68. Smyth, Victor, labourer
 70. Wallace, Robert, checker
 72. Rainey, Samuel, painter
 74. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
 76. Mitchell, John, provisions

Rutherford Street
from 78 Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

   1. Henry, Wm. J., upholsterer
 1a. Sewell, Thomas
   3. McAdam, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Kincaid, Alfred, tile maker
   7. Johnston, A., lorry driver
   9. James, Alexander
 11. Henry, W. J., upholsterer
 13. Waite, Francis, carter
 15. Campbell, Mrs. L. A.
 17. Mitchell, George
 19. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 21. Walmsley, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Stevenson, John
 25. McKeown, John
 27. Hayes, Robt., labourer
 29. Hughes, H., labourer
 31. Tate, James, labourer
 33. Beckett, Thos., metal polisher
                              __________

   2. Scott, Miss Mary
   4. Leslie, J. H., labourer
   6. McKee, S., labourer
   8. Johnston, William, labourer
..........here in Hudson Street

Rutherglen Street
at 67 Ballygomartin Road

   1. Elliot, L.
   3. Kane, J., finisher
   5. Hughes, Mrs. Grace
   7. Moore, John, machinist
   9. Carroll, Norman, postal official
 11. McMullan, G., machine man
 13. O'Neill, Mrs. Florence
 15. McKenna, William, driver
 17. Hamilton, James, engineer
 19. Bunting, George, machine man
 21. Mercer, Mrs. R.
 23. Macauley, William, salesman
 25. Logan, Alexander, fitter
 27. Noddings, Alexander, packer
 29. Cairns, Richard, labourer
 31. Sinclair, Mrs. Norah
 33. Mercer, F., brass finisher
 35. Mullan, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Steel, William, checker
 39. Hewitt, W., photographer
 41. Spratt, R., motor salesman
 43. McAllister, Mrs. Omaga
 45. Robb, Cecil, traveller
 47. Hyde, Robert J., R.U.C.
 49. Wilson, John, foreman
 51. Walker, W., insurance agent
 53. Garvey, Mrs. C.
 55. McMaster, F. E., textile engineer
 57. Whitley, George, civil servant
 59. Crangle, Alexander, driver
 61. Thomas, George C., fitter
 63. Johnston, Mrs. I.
 65. Magill, William E., driver
 67. Maughan, Nelson, electrician
 69. McGready, Alfred, machine man
 71. McMaw, Thomas, printer
 73. Irwin, John, attendant
 75. McCluskie, Mrs. M.
 77. Magill, Thomas, hairdresser
 79. Beggs, Thomas, clerk
 81. Fisher, Samuel, plumber
 83. Martin, G., wood machinist
 85. Clarke, Thomas, hackle setter
 87. McGill, Robert, iron turner
 89. McCann, James, painter
 91. Bell, Joseph, machinist
 93. Armstrong, Samuel A.
 95. Quigley, John G., printer
 97. Heslip, William, joiner
 99. Clifford, David, fitter
101. Hall, Daniel, brush maker
103. Kayes, Samuel, iron turner
105. Ireland, Miss
107. Kitson, William, joiner
109. McKinney, Arthur
111. Hayes, James, driver
                             __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs. Emma
   4. Gibson, Miss Ethel
   6. Davidson, Edw., sheet metal worker
   8. Larmour, W., cabinet maker
 10. Stark, Mrs. J.
 12. Mulholland, Richd., loom overlooker
 14. Crawford, George, moulder
 16. Jenfrey, Mrs. E.
 18. Sproule, Robert K., fitter
 20. Crothers, W. N.
 22. McClenaghan, M.
 24. McKeaveney, John, millwright
 26. O'Neill, Mrs.
 28. Wright, W. J., overseer
 30. Magee, John
 32. Gregg, T., clerk
 34. McKeown, J. S., salesman
 36. Cantle, A., P.O. engineer
 38. Best, Ralph, joiner
 40. Occupied
 42. Boyce, David, fitter
 44. Hamilton, James, meter inspector
 46. Mahaffey, B., store keeper
 48. Lewis, Wm., inspector
 50. Wallace, William, rivetter
 52. Rainey, David, fireman
 54. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Malcolm, Robt., stereotyper
 58. Lett, Hugh, labourer
 60. Lemon, James, butcher
 62. Cree, D. H., joiner
 64. Beggs, J., fitter
 66. Capper, James, motor driver
 68. Reilly, James, mechanic
 70. Parkinson, Edward, labourer
 72. Clarke, Miss Martha F.
 74. Murphy, William, tenter
 76. Davis, T.
 78. Beattie, Mrs. Mary E.
 80. Gibson, Samuel, fitter
 82. Mulholland, William, iron turner
 84. McClatchey, Mrs. M.
 86. Moore, G., iron moulder
 88. Nixon, W. H., joiner
 90. McMaster, E., welder
 92. Bickerstaff, J. F., grocer
..........here in Glencairn Crescent
 94. Green, James, driver
 96. McCaugherty, Geo., driver
 98. Reynolds, Burney, machinist
100. Cahoon, John A., machine man

Rutland Street
from  154 Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

   1. McKitterick, Mrs.
   3. Mackay, Miss
   5. McCleery, Robert, motor engineer
   7. Kempston, James, works manager
   9. Lyle, Mrs. A.
 11. Patton, William, labourer
 13. Gunning, T., electrician
 15. Rolston, Robert, rivetter
 17. Burns, J., cabinet maker
 19. Hillock, William, fitter
 21. Hussey, Mrs. Jennie
 23. Howlin, George, machinist
 25. Smyth, Alex., electrician
 27. Graham, J. W., bus conductor
 29. Tyrrell, J., butcher
 31. Saunders, R., sheet metal worker
 33. Tierney, Michael
 35. Webster, James, plumber
 37. McCarroll, R., joiner
 39. Gould, Mrs.
 41. McNeill, Robert
 43. Wilkinson, Robert
 45. Carlisle, James, harbour constable
 47. McNaught, J., commercial traveller
 49. Neill, R. G., engineer
 51. Shilliday, Miss L. (Shelliday, James, tailor in 1943)
 53. Jackson, W., joiner
 55. Glenn, Miss S.
 57. McDermott, Mrs.
 59. Seawright, Mrs. Eliz.
 61. Johnston, W., motor trimmer
 63. Jones, Miss Maud
 65. Kelly, Patrick, brick layer
 67. Bell, Mrs.
 69. Ferris, Miss
 71. Morrison, James
 73. Ferguson, E., bus driver
                              __________

   2. McKinney, Mrs.
   4. McKay, J., joiner
   6. Keating, Miss Eleanor
   8. Knox, Frank, missionary
 10. Walsh, Miss Olive
 12. Kirk, R., piano tuner
 14. Johnston, N., store keeper
 16. Jones, R., motor driver
 18. Boyce, C. T.
 20. Strain, N., compositor
 22. Moore, W., civil servant
 24. Adams, Andrew, labourer
 26. Moore, Miss
 28. McFarland, Miss
 30. Clendinning, Thos. R., fitter
 32. Speers, Miss Mary K., clerk
 34. Ferguson, A.
 36. Carragher, Thos. A., fitter
 38. McGuigan, C., plumber
 40. Henderson, Miss Janet
 42. Baird, Miss Irene
 44. Home, F.
 46. Jamieson, John, garage assistant
 48. Younger, James, driver
 50. Loughrey, James
 52. Redmond, S., shipyard worker
 54. Hutchinson, The Misses
 56. Watterson, F. J., time keeper
 58. Lewis, William J., linen lapper
 60. McCleery, William, engineer
 62. Logue, Mrs. Catherine
 64. Black, John G.
 66. Ramsey, John C., joiner
 68. Matthews, Robert, wood worker
 70. Lloyd, George, draper
 72. Moore, Mrs.
 74. Noble, W., driver

Rydalmere Street
at 367 Donegall Road

   1. Beattie, Alex., mechanic
3-19. Ulidia Clothing Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)
 25. Jersella Ltd., manufacturers
..........here in Lemberg Street
27-29. Devonshire Hemstitching Co. Ltd., hemstitchers and finishers
 33. Killen, Robert, driller
 35. Harrison, Robert, joiner
 37. Irwin, W. J., clerk
 39. Sherwood, H., patrolman
 41. McCullough, George, electrician
 43. Caughey, D.
 45. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
 47. Steele, J., customs officer
 49. Gardiner, Harold, salesman
 51. Rodgers, Wm., fitter
 53. McCord, Mrs. M.
 55. Rodgers, J., labourer
 57. Ellis, Thomas, butcher
 59. McVeigh, Robert
 61. Irwin, Robert
 63. Mallon, John, labourer
 65. Todd, Thomas, labourer
 67. Condell, Robert, labourer
                             __________

   2. Kelly, John, fitter
   4. Murdock, Mrs. E.
   6. Thompson, George, electrician
   8. Croscadden, W., cutter (Corscadden)
 10. Young, Mrs. Hetty
 12. Gamble, Robert, labourer
 14. Woods, W., printer
 16. Benson, S., mechanic
 18. Meneely, Mrs. Minnie (Menelly, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 20. Hartley, Robert J., labourer
22-24. Associated Deliveries Ltd., Wholesale Food Distributors
28-30. Barron & Co. (of Belfast) Ltd., bag manufacturers
..........here in Lemberg Street
 32. Russell, Samuel
 34. Morrow, Andrew
 36. Blake, Jack, motor mechanic
 38. Burrell, R., winding master
 40. McKenzie, Thos.
 42. Gillespie, J., carpenter
 44. Walker, Joseph, baker
 46. Wilson, Mrs. Rebecca
 48. Mason, Henry, carter
 50. Morgan, David, joiner
 52. Scott, James, van man
 54. Clarke, James, driller
 56. Bailie, J., fitter
 58. Wilson, J., bin man
 60. Parks, J., labourer
 62. Smyth, Alexander, fitter
 64. Coventry, Mrs. E.
 66. Graham, John, labourer
 68. Marks, John
 70. Malcolmson, John, shop assistant
 72. McAlister, Robert