LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Dagmar Street
from 101 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Clue, Thomas, docker
   5. Doyle, William, labourer
   7. White, Miss Margaret
   9. Leeburn, Robert, labourer (Leighburn, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 11. Simmons, Henry J., labourer
 13. Walker, Robert, motorman
 15. Dunn, Charles, driver
 17. Boyles, Hugh, slinger
 19. McCue, E., plumber's helper (McQuee, ? in 1943)
 21. Warnock, Wm., labourer
 23. Walker, Robert
 25. McGaw, Charles
 27. Leitch, Charles, painter
 29. Maguire, J., labourer
 31. Meneilly, Percy, labourer (McNeilly, Mrs. E. in 1943)
 33. Mullan, William
 35. Fryers, Robert
 37. Berry, Wm. J.
 39. Bradshaw, Thos., labourer
 41. Bradley, Alex., labourer
 43. Farrell, Mrs. Jane
 45. McCartney, Mathew, labourer
 47. McConnell, L. W., labourer
 49. Jackson, J., labourer
 51. Lewis, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Kane, Thomas, plater
 55. Magill, John, labourer
 57. McCurry, Mrs. Alice
                               __________

   2. Burgess, Frederick
   4. Miller, John, labourer
   6. Warwick, Samuel, joiner
   8. McCabrey, John, beamer
 10. Crothers, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Wilson, John
 14. Hamilton, John, labourer
 16. Hunter, John, baker
 18. McAlpine, Mrs. M.
 20. Henry, Thos., labourer
 22. Redman, Albert
 24. Crothers, Alex.
 26. Byers, Samuel, labourer
 28. Armstrong, Saml., storeman
 30. Coulter, Wm., electric welder
 32. McCallum, William
 34. Cullen, Mrs. Jane
 36. Hamill, Wm., labourer
 38. McCurdy, Miss Magadalene (Magdalene)
 40. Keen, A. J., clerk
 42. Stewart, James, labourer
 44. McGrath, Mrs. C.
 46. Moore, William
 48. McGrath, James, joiner
 50. Williamson, Wm. J., carter
 52. Martin, R., joiner

Dairy Street
at 5 Shiels Street

   1. Lane, Mrs. Annie
   2. Hamilton, John, labourer
       Stables

Daisyfield Street
from 286 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Little, E., labourer
   3. Brady, William, machine man
   5. Brown, John, labourer
   7. Watt, W., motorman
   9. Waring, James, labourer
 11. McCallum, William
 13. Strong, Mrs.
 15. Percy, Mrs. Jane
 17. Workman, R., labourer
 19. Burns, Thomas, fitter
 21. Richardson, Wm., labourer
 23. Taylor, Mrs. R.
 25. Culbert, Thomas, labourer
 27. McConnell, Mrs. Mary
 29. Ratcliffe, A.
 31. Keatings, T., labourer
 33. Eacret, Mrs. A.
 35. Stewart, John, tinsmith
 37. Walker, H., conductor
 39. Donald, John, moulder
 41. Taggart, Mrs. M. J.
 43. English, James, labourer
 45. Woods, Mrs. Mary
                              __________

   2. Irvine, William J. G., labourer
   4. McWilliams, R., labourer
   6. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McIlwrath, Wm., baker
 10. Neilly, James, labourer
 12. Hart, Mrs. E.
 14. Watson, Mrs. Annie
 16. Haddock, David, labourer
 18. Rodgers, Edward, filler
 20. Josephs, Wm., motorman
 22. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Finlay, S., fitter
 26. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. McIlwrath, Mrs. Mary Jane
 30. Irvine, Mrs. M.
 32. Smiley, Mrs. Emily
 34. McMullan, W. J., labourer

Dale Street
from 59 Sussex Street to Earl Street

..........here is Vere Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Grove Street Lower
                               __________

..........here is Grove Street Upper
   4. McWilliams, J., labourer
   6. Mulholland, William
   8. Davidson, Miss Jane

Dalton Street
from 46 Bridge End to Scrabo Street

   1. Connolly, J. G., dental tech,
   "   Dowey & Porter, optical mech.
3-5. McConnell, E. H., Metals, Ltd., Metal Refiners
   7. British Oxygen Co. Ltd. (The), manufacturers of dissolved acetylene and oxy-acetylene welding equipment
..........here is Middlepath Street
   9. Beck, James A., & Son, Ltd., Belfast Chemical Works. T.A.: "Beck, Belfast"
 11. Pinchin, Johnson & Co., Paint Manufacturers
 13. Minton, R. R., & Co., Paint Manufacturers
                               __________

   2. Gilbraith, Wm. Jas., lamp lighter
   4. Quirey, Edward, labourer
   6. Shaw, G., labourer
   8. Hutchinson, H., labourer

Damascus Street
from 35 Rugby Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Murray, Miss E. J.
   3. Wright, F., labourer
   5. Rodgers, T.
   7. Crane, D. H., machinist
   9. Hull, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Bleakley, T. W.
 13. Stevenson, G.
 15. Tierney, Miss Mary
 17. Donaldson, W. A., wireless engineer
 19. McFadden, Mrs. M.
 21. Doherty, A., picture framer (Dougherty, A., labourer in 1943)
 23. McKnight, Mrs. Martha
 25. Thompson, A., lamp lighter
 27. Lawther, Andrew, driver
 29. Graham, R. C., driver
 31. Jamieson, Miss Mary
 33. Thompson, R. J., machinist
 35. McClurg, Miss Elizabeth
 37. Spratt, David, blacksmith
 39. Spratt, J., bread server
 41. Alexander, Victor, motor driver
 43. Lavery, James, labourer
45a. Anderson, Miss E.
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 45. Maxwell, James, joiner
 47. Hegan, Walter, conductor
 49. Houston, Joseph
 51. Hamilton, William
 53. Shimmin, E., auctioneer
 55. Barr, William, manager
 57. Tearle, F. W.
 59. Alexander, Mrs. M.
 61. Irwin, William, publican
 63. Dunn, Mrs. E.
 65. Briggs, T. J.
 67. Adamson, H., joiner
                               __________

   2. Davis, Mrs. M.
   4. Quayle, Mrs. Lucinda
   6. Kirk, Miss I.
   8. Campbell, R., tram conductor
 10. Steele, Harold, electrician
 12. Millar, Robert, engineer
 14. Newman, J.
 16. Brown, Samuel
 18. Jones, Mrs. Lucinda
 20. McCormick, George
 22. Johnston, Mrs. Ann J.
 24. Davies, Miss Mary L., dress maker
 26. Young, Mrs.
 28. Grigg, Norman
 30. Kirk, Robert, boot maker
 32. Nixon, William Henry
 34. Barton, R., clerk
 36. Cummings, James, labourer
 38. Grigg, Alfred T., cutter
 40. Hardy, Mrs. Barbara
 42. Bleakley, Miss Evelyn (Blakely, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 44. Side door
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 46. Hopkins, Robert, clerk
 48. Milliken, Mrs. Emily
 50. Humphries, J., civil servant
 52. McIntyre, Joseph, tram conductor
 54. Woods, Johnston
 56. Hughes, Patrick, engineer
 58. Sloan, John, linen business
 60. Drennan, Robert, labourer
 62. Armstrong, George, fitter
 64. McDowell, Mrs. Jean
 66. Donnelly, H., labourer

Dann's Row
at 43 Ravenhill Road

   2. Craig, Robert, fruiterer
   3. McHaffie, John, caretaker

Danube Street
from 43 Jaffa Street to 247 Tennent Street

..........here is Silvio Street
 1a. Ervine & Webb, Confectionery Manufacturers
   1. Brown, A., labourer
   3. Mitchell, Joseph, fitter
   5. Bennett, Miss C.
   7. Heatley, J., labourer
   9. Hutton, James
 11. Kennaway, G., boiler man
 13. McKeown, Seymour, lorry driver
.........here is McCandless Street
 15. Barrett, Mrs. E., grocer
 17. Hagan, Thomas
 19. Lyttle, Mrs. S.
 21. Hall, George, labourer
 23. Mills, Samuel
 25. Steele, Fredk., joiner
 27. Callow, William, patrol man
 29. Harkness, Mrs. Helen
 31. Stewart, Hugh, tenter
 33. Green, John, machinist
 35. Boyles, Hugh, fitter's helper
 37. Courtney, Mrs. Ellen
 39. Crookshanks, Mrs. A.
 41. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 43. McGurk, R. J., tailor
 45. Rodgers, N. C. D., joiner
 47. Rankin, Mrs. Margaret
49-49a. McCullough, J.
..........here is Geoffrey Street
 51. Black, Erwin, labourer
 53. Coleman, Samuel, labourer
 55. Weir, Miss Jane
 57. Bell, Frank, clerk
 59. Kennedy, W., moulder
 61. Halliday, Matthew, machinist
 63. Thompson, John, clerk
                               __________

..........here is Silvio Street
   2. McKane, James, postal official
   4. Briggs, William J., labourer
..........here is St. Mary's Street
6-8. Vacant
 10. Logan, Wm., French polisher
12-16. Patterson, Mrs. Eliz., grocer
..........here is McCandless Street
18-20. O'Neill, H. & J., spirit merchants
 22. Lundy, Jacob, house repairer
 24. Johnston, Miss Sarah
 26. Black, David, machinist
 28. Jamison, Albert, labourer
 30. Teeney, Mrs. Martha
 32. Mulholland, Thomas, plumber
       North Belfast Working Men's Club - sec., R. Patterson
 34. Vacant
 36. McKenna, Mrs. Eveline
 38. Hunter, Thomas, supervisor
 40. Beattie, James, grocer
 42. Geary, Miss I.
 44. Smith, Arthur, fitter's helper
 46. McCarroll, Mrs. Amy
 48. McClelland, H.,, plumber
 50. Holmes, Miss Martha
 52. Armstrong, J. A., supper saloon
..........here is Geoffrey Street
       Crumlin Road Methodist Church Lecture Hall

Daphne Street
from 212 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Hannigan, Robert, labourer
   3. Milligan, Frank, labourer
   5. Malcolm, William, colporteur
   7. Boreland, Arthur, labourer
   9. McDonald, Miss M.
 11. Halliday, Joseph, labourer
 13. Harrison, J., labourer
 15. Jenkinson, N., labourer
 17. McMillan, W. A., baker
 19. Murray, Robert, labourer
 21. McCoy, William, driver
 23. Austin, Thomas, postman
 25. Hyde, Mrs.
 27. Quirey, S., labourer
 29. Murphy, R. J.
 31. Paul, S., builder
 33. Hannigan, Norman, labourer
 35. McGrattan, David
 37. Halliday, T., painter
                               __________

   2. Cupples, S. A., des. clerk
   4. Hunsdale, Samuel
   6. Dumigan, Mrs. Yvonne
   8. McNeilly, H. M., brick layer
 10. Sloan, Mrs.
 12. Hunter, R., labourer
 14. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 16. Reynolds, J., caretaker
 18. Black, Robert, labourer
 20. Nicholl, Thomas
 22. Beattie, Mrs. Martha
 24. McMillen, Robert, laundryman
 26. Blackender, John, fitter
 28. McClune, E., shunter
 30. Norton, Jack, labourer
 32. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
 34. McCullough, Joseph, labourer
 36. Brush, Mrs. May
 38. Welsh, Samuel, clerk
 40. Best, James, labourer

Dargle Street
from 88 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Michael, Robert, foreman
   3. Dorris, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Bell, Wm., electrician
   7. Baker, Wm. P., labourer
   9. Weir, William, moulder
 11. Armstrong, Wm. R. B., com. traveller
 13. Gilvary, Mrs. Deborah
 15. Patterson, J., plumber
 17. Vance, Cecil
 19. Lloyd, Miss E.
 21. Galbraith, Edward, traveller
 23. Seavers, Mrs. Kathleen
 25. Magill, Alex., brass moulder
 27. Jordan, John
 29. Roberts, Thomas, plater
 31. Williamson, W., plumber
 33. McCourt, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Morrow, John E., traveller
 37. Stephens, Henry, rivetter
 39. Carrigan, Alex., painter
 41. Adams, Joseph, painter
 43. Vacant
 45. Levington, J., cabinet maker
 47. Brown, W. R., labourer
 49. Peacock, John, milk server
 51. Waddell, Mrs. Annie
                              __________

   2. Nelson, Miss S.
   4. Wilson, Robert, driver
   6. Harper, A., carter
   8. Kennedy, John, boot maker
 10. Henderson, John, boot maker
 12. Austin, Miss Margaret
 14. Campbell, J., baker
 16. Hanna, Miss Joyce
 18. Johnston, W., clerk
 20. Hastings, ?
 22. Russell, Malcolm
 24. Orr, James, missionary
 26. Kirk, Robert, machine man
 28. Fitzsimons, Mrs. E.
 30. Rogan, Patrick, barman
 32. Brooks, Wm., engineer
 34. Eno, Samuel, compositor
 36. Dickey, Mrs. R.
 38. Rooney, Mrs. Minnie
 40. Magill, H., labourer
 42. Solomon, Mrs. Rosena
 44. McQuiston, Thomas G., tenter
 46. Dickey, Wm. R., merchant seaman
 48. Preston, Dawson, motor driver
 50. Anderson, Miss Mary
 52. Warner, James, labourer

Dart Hill
from 19 St. Agnes Drive to Koram Ring
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McMahon, Patk. E., Welfare Officer
   3. Conlon, John, comm. traveller
   5. Branagh, Patrick, chef
   7. Fagan, Edward, window dresser
   9. Leonard, Phillip A., civil servant
 11. Duffy, Hugh F., civil servant
 13. Lenaghan, Richard, insurance official
 15. South, Patrick, R.U.C.
 17. Russell, Robert, foreman
 19. Rolston, Louis, electrician
                              __________

   2. Burns, John, civil servant
   4. Tynan, Shaun, surveyor
   6. Hoey, Michael, joiner
   8. Magee, Thomas, G.N.R.
 10. Mirrell, Harry, welder
 12. Monaghan, John, brick layer
 14. McPeake, Eamonn, joiner
 16. Hackett, Frank, labourer

David Street
from 55 Cupar Street to Conway Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Norfolk Street
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub-Station
                               __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Norfolk Street
   9. Tierney, Thomas, carter
 11. Garvey, Thomas, labourer
 13. Hughes, James, store man
       Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (store)

Dawson Street
at 73 Antrim Road to Lepper Street

   1. Young, R., Sergt., R.U.C.
 1a. Flood, T., bakery
3-5. Vacant ground
   7. Rolt, Mrs.
   9. O'Neill, Maurice, tool sttr.
11-19. Vacant ground
..........here is Walbeck Street
 21. Edwards, Patrick, soldier
 23. Rodgers, Miss Mary
 25. McCartan, Patrick, labourer (McCartney, ? in 1943)
 27. Hall, Patrick
 29. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary Ann
..........here is Ashton Street
 31. Connolly, Edward, painter
 33. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Connolly, Bernard, engineer
                               __________

   2. Fearon, Miss Margaret
   4. Cassidy, Miss Mary, confectioner
..........here is Sheridan Street
6-8. Vacant ground
..........here is Burke Street
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Johnston, Patrick, chimney sweep
 14. Ward, Mrs. Mary
 16. Ferris, Thos., fitter
 18. Lindsay, William, labourer
 20. Matthews, Edward, packer
 22. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
 24. McCann, Mrs.
 26. McAllister, D., labourer
 28. Alyward, Mrs. Elsie
 30. Crane, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Hanna, P. J., grocer
..........here is Ashton Street
 34. Kearney, Daniel, joiner
 36. McGivern, Eugene, bread server
 38. Murray, Andrew, dock labourer

Dayton Street
from 50 Townsend Street to Greenland Street

1-5. Walshe, G. G. J., distributor for Guy motor vehicles
7-13. Devon, A., & Son, Ltd., paint & varnish manufacturers
                               __________

   4. Mathers, James, labourer
6-16. Blair, James, Ltd., brass founders
 18. Potts, William, labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Willis, Mrs. M., confectioner

Deacon Street
at 230 North Queen Street

   1. McGeagh, Stanley, machinist
   3. Rankin, John W., waiter
   5. McDowell, Wm., compositor
   7. Cowden, Samuel, joiner
   9. McCollum, Mrs. Margt.
 11. Haggan, Francis, brick layer
 13. Dickson, John
 15. Davis, John, clerk
 17. Mearns, S., clerk
 19. Johnston, J. O., clerk
 21. Watson, Thomas, rivetter
 23. Laverty, David, railway worker
 25. Lamont, Thomas, foreman
 27. Spence, William
 29. McDowell, Daniel
 31. Boyle, Robert
 33. Carlisle, Fredk., bread server
 35. Christie, Hugh W.
 37. McCrudden, James
 39. McIlroy, William, joiner
 41. McIlhagga, John, baker
 43. Chestnutt, Mrs. Anna R.
 45. Shaw, Hugh
 47. Preston, Mrs.
 49. Gilchrist, David, artist
 51. Tener, Isaac, checker
 53. Archer, J., milk server
 55. McClintock, John, seaman
                               __________

   2. Hull, William, holder-up
   4. Kennedy, William, machine man
   6. Devine, Samuel J., tenter
   8. Thompson, D., estimator
 10. Hunter, William, plumber
 12. Macauley, Mrs. Mary
 14. Thompson, Mrs. S.
 16. Symington, William
 18. McClarnon, George, insurance agent
 20. Chestnut, Robert, bus inspector
 22. McKernan, James E., electrician
 24. Wilson, J., checker
 26. McClean, John, rivetter
 28. McKeown, John, cinema operator
 30. Kernaghan, J., foreman
 32. McAvoy, John, driver
 34. Craney, J., labourer
 36. Stanfield, John, labourer
 38. Martin, William, fitter
 40. Saunders, Cecil E., stereotyper
 42. Holden, Henry, fitter
 44. Erskine, William, baker
 46. McCartney, Israel, painter
 48. Hunter, Miss M.
 50. Hunter, Thomas
 52. Magill, R., clerk
 54. McBride, Wm., fitter
 56. Anderson, Joseph, compositor
 58. Darragh, James, fitter
 60. Reid, John E., fitter
 62. Duddy, William, newsagent

Deanby Gardens
at 505 Oldpark Road

   1. Campbell, Joseph, joiner
   3. Gallagher, E. J., prison officer
   5. Watson, John, labourer
   7. Smyth, J., inspector
                              __________

   2. Roberts, Mrs. M. J.
   4. O'Toole, Miss N.
   6. Gorman, W. R., conductor
   8. Boyd, H., milk vendor
 10. Moore, R. J., R.U.C.
 12. Magihon, Samuel
 14. Ellis, S. B., fitter
 16. Irvine, James, electrician
 18. McIlwee, Miss Molly
 20. Glass, W. G., R.U.C.
 22. Warren, W. J., grocer
 24. Donaldson, William
 26. Kerr, F., motor body builder
 28. Wright, Mrs. R.

Dee Street
at 270 Newtownards Road

 1a. McMillen, Mrs. Margaret (McMullan, A., labourer in 1943)
 1b. Millar, J., comm. agent
   1. Stevenson, James
   3. Moore, Mrs. Jane
   5. Walker, S., joiner
   7. Loughridge, Dr. D., surgeon
   "   Emerson, Dr. G.
   9. Smyth, Robert, pattern maker
 11. Shaw, H., driver
 13. McCullough, James, painter
 15. Gillespie, J.
 17. Miller, James, tobacconist
 19. Gilmer, R.
       St. Patrick's Parish Church Mission Hall
..........here is Lelia Street
 35. Faulkner, J., grocer
 37. Nelson, W. C., turner
 39. Ferguson, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Douglas, Robert, labourer
 43. Walker, Robt., fitter's assistant
 45. McCourt, Mrs.
 47. McAteer, John, hardware & confectioner
..........here is Ina Street
 49. Matthews, Miss Nellie
 51. Glendinning, R., baker
 53. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 55. Baxter, Robert, labourer
 57. Kingsberry, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Turner, Mrs. Sarah R.
 61. Crowther, John, boot repairer
..........here is Pansy Street
       Salvation Army Hall
 67. Davidson, John, driver
67a. Russell, Wm., & Co., contractors
..........here is Tamar Street
       Belvoir Hall Junior Primary School - Miss A. Agnes, Principal
       Vacant ground
..........here is Severn Street
..........here is Mersey Street
..........here is Humber Street
151. Hyland, J., comm. agent
153. Thompson, John
155. Barr's Meat Market
157. Kelly, W. H., confectioner
159. Shaw, Mrs., fruiterer
161. Totten, Mrs., draper
163. Bunting, Miss M., dry cleaner
103. Logan, Miss M., grocer
105. Finlay, Mrs. Sarah
107. Wilkinson, Miss E.
109. Latimer, Cecil, machine man
111. Williamson, M., labourer
113. Woods, A., ice cream saloon
115. McLaren, Robt., labourer
117. Hill, Thomas, labourer
119. McKee, Hugh, driver
..........here is Mersey Street
121. Dempsey, Wm., supper saloon
123. Quinn, Wm., labourer
125. McNaughton, R., labourer
127. Miller, David
129. Agnew, John, helper
131. Graham, Alex., labourer
133. Thompson, James, labourer
135. Black, John
137. Scott, Alex., mechanic
139. Jamison, James, labourer
141. Chambers, Wm., bus conductor
143. Atkinson, Samuel, painter
145. Downham, W., labourer
147. Agnew, Mrs. M.
149. Heasley, Wm., stremn., P.O. (storeman)
                               __________

   2. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans (side door)
   4. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans (store)
   6. Barry, Jas., labourer
   8. Jennings, Mrs.
 10. McGarvey, Fredk., packer
12-16. Vacant ground
 18. Marks, T. M., & Son, fruiterers
 20. Warnock, Jas., & Son, sail makers
..........here is Wye Street
       Garages
 32. McCullough, Geo., labourer
 34. Porter, Norman, clerk
 36. Power, Arthur, fitter
 38. Kennedy, J., weigh master
 40. Woods, Mrs. Annie
 42. McWilliams, Henry
 44. Orr, Charles, cleaner
 46. Patience, Robert, labourer
 48. McDonald, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Ward, Cyril, iron turner
50a-50b. Lyttle, T. & J. A., building contractors and house repairers
 52. McCutcheon, Mrs. Margt.
 54. Sandford, Mrs. M.
 56. Bittle, Samuel
 58. Watton, Mrs. Minnie
 60. Shaw, Wm., carter
 62. Ireland, Thomas, labourer
 64. Whiteside, J. N., labourer
 66. Mathieson, Alan, R.N.
 68. Collins, Miss Jean
 70. McAnespie, H., coal filler
 72. Morrow, W., labourer
 74. McMullan, Cyril L., grocer
..........here is Tern Street
 76. Sandford, S., hair dresser
 78. Hanna, John, fitter
 80. Allen, Hugh, labourer
 82. Lisk, A. & J., fancy goods dealers
..........here is Island Street
 84. Dee Street Unionist Association
 86. Robinson, E., plater
 88. Bodel, Mrs. Mary
 90. Murray, Mrs. E.
 92. Black, William
 94. McKendrick, J., caulker
 96. Black, Jas., labourer
 98. Tate, James, labourer
..........here is Medway Street
100. Lowry, J., grocer
102. Waring, Thos., plater
104. Griffen, Mrs. S. J.
106. Agnew, Samuel, labourer
108. Carson, R., machine man
110. Rutherford, Robt., labourer
112. McBride, Mrs. Mary J.
114. Atkinson, J.
116. Meeke, R. A., clerk
118. Lester, E., labourer
120. McAvoy, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Avon Street
122. Nimick, Mrs. Mary
124. Thompson, R. J., telephone operator
126. Caffrey, Mrs. F.
128. Martin, Samuel, driver, U.T.A.
130. Brown, Mrs. Catherine
132. Dick, Mrs. A.
134. Gilmore, William, welder
136. Tate, Mrs. Emily
136a. Ballymacarrett Flute Band

Deerpark Drive
at 574 Oldpark Road

   1. McKnight, Miss Mary
   3. Christie, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Field, G. A., traveller
   7. McIntosh, John, joiner
   9. McCaw, W. J., moulder
 11. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Shannon, John, butcher
 15. Hill, Thomas Jams, clerk
 17. Platt, W., gas inspector
 19. Cunningham, J., umbrella maker
 21. Ross, Francis, fitter
 23. Dean, Nizam, draper
 25. Parker, Miss Agnes
 27. Forrest, James, R.U.C.
 29. Headley, William, fitter
 31. Anderson, Jas., salesman
 33. Todd, Samuel, caretaker
 35. Donovan, Michael J., manager
                             __________

   2. Livingston, Albert
   4. Occupied
   6. Patterson, R. D., basket maker
   8. McAleese, Michael, teacher
 10. Taylor, J. S., warehouseman
 12. Hession, John
 14. Millar, Robert S., traveller
 16. Surplus, Thomas, bus driver
 18. Ellis, J., electrician
 20. Logan, T. A., clerk
 22. Smylie, Wm., watchman
 24. Brown, J., electrical engineer
 26. Bristow, A., manager
 30. Thompson, Saml., insurance agent
 32. Brown, Kenneth, manager
 34. Brady, Arthur, electrician
 36. Shaw, John, draughtsman

Deerpark Road
from 354 to 590 Oldpark Road

   1. Lawrence, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Black, W. J., labourer
   5. Coates, A. P.
   7. Martin, Mrs. Mabel
   9. Doran, Mrs. Mary
 11. Jackson, Miss Winifred
 13. Vacant
 15. Hastings, J. A., checker
 17. Blair, Thomas, plumber
 19. Ogle, G., labourer
 21. Pountney, Mrs. Martha
 23. Harris, Robert, electrical helper
 25. Moles, Walter, labourer
 27. Neilly, Robt. J., clerk
       Vacant ground
 33. Mahood, Wm., shoe maker
 35. Mahood, David H., shoe maker
 37. Kirkwood, Samuel, engineer
 39. McDowell, Joseph, cashier
 41. Smiley, Stanley L., engineer
 43. Dunlop, Alex., bread salesman
 45. Bond, J. F., Corp. official
 47. Hamilton, Ian, cashier
 49. Green, Mrs. M.
 51. Logan, Jas. W., civil servant
 53. Shaw, T.
..........here is Alliance Avenue
 57. Darragh, John, civil servant
 59. Hamilton, Jas. Alex.
 61. Nash, Jack Wm., A.M.I.M.E.
 63. Cobain, Wm., agent
   "   Warnock, G.
 65. West, Miss M.
 67. Law, W. H., builder
 69. McBride, A.
 71. Law, Victor M., joiner
 73. Bell, J., teacher
 75. McCrea, Lawrence
 77. Frieze, Mrs. Mary M.
 79. Maxwell, Mrs. J. D.
 81. Gallagher, T. J., supt.
 83. Barclay, John J.
 85. Thompson, J. L., clerk
 87. Nelson, John
 89. Leckey, William J., R.U.C.
 91. Wherry, J. M., foreman
       Vacant ground
 93. Scott, Jas., fitter
 95. Campbell, Miss Violet
 97. Lillie, E., R.U.C.
 99. Jackson, John, clerk
101. Grainger, T., engineer
103. Rosato, Jos., terrazzo worker
105. Lemon, Robert A. McM.
107. Bennett, Thomas, butcher
109. Davis, Hugh, R.U.C.
111. Anderson, Thomas, reporter
113. Cairnduff, William J., R.U.C.
115. McInerney, John, gardener
117. Mackie, Mrs. Maria (Mackey, Mrs. in 1943)
119. McGladdery, Mrs. Margaret
121. Wilson, David, master mariner
123. Wright, Mrs. Sarah
125. Shaw, John R., caretaker
127. Hunter, Geo., traveller
129. Logan, Fergus, coach painter
131. Adams, J. M., clerk
133. Dennison, Thomas, library official
135. Holland, John, glazier
137. Robinson, N., prison officer
139. Simmons, Alf., conductor
141. Kitson, Robert, blacksmith
143. McMillan, William J., fitter
..........here is Deerpark Drive
145. Smillie, Robt., storeman
147. Walkington, B. B., clerk
149. Quinn, Robert, harness maker
151. Leonard, Mrs. Julia
153. Johnston, Desmond, teacher
155. Semple, Saml. N., brass dresser
157. Stevenson, John, fitter
159. Cameron, H., shop assistant
161. Crawford, Walter, baker
163. Harrison, John, linen merchant
165. Carlisle, Robert, accountant
167. Spence, Mrs. Charlotte
169. O'Hara, Louis H. L.
171. Toal, Robert, clerk
173. Donaldson, Jas. G., civil servant
175. McLeod, S. McC.
177. Turney, Norman, steel erector
179. Craig, Wm. J., fitter
181. Tebbett, J., traveller
183. Holmes, Wm., tailor
185. Farrell, James, clerk
187. Patterson, Phares, storeman
189. Shiels, Geo. E., R.U.C.
191. Kidd, Wm., coach trimmer
193. McKeever, Mrs. Jean
195. Fenton, John, civil servant
197. Jenkinson, F., fitter
                                __________

   2. Lowry, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Robinson, R. J., labourer
   6. Harris, Mrs. Emily
   8. Higginson, James, fireman
 10. Addley, Thomas, labourer
 12. Ward, Albert
 14. Toal, W., clerk
 16. Connor, F., cleaner
 18. Rosbotham, Stewart, stone cutter
 20. Swain, Thomas, labourer
 22. Surplus, Mrs. Martha
 24. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 26. Black, T. J.
 28. Lloyd, Geo., fitter
 30. Elliott, Mrs. M.
 32. Campbell, Mrs. Frances M.
 34. Vacant ground
34a. Whyte, J. & R., builders
 36. Napier, J. R., draughtsman
 38. Gibney, Samuel, builder
 40. Artt, Isaac, garage prop.
 42. Harvey, John E.
 44. McBride, Andrew
 46. McCrainor, James
 58. Wright, S., driver
 50. Black, Andrew
 52. Munn, B. R. H., R.A.F. officer
 54. Murray, N. H., solicitor
 56. Waldron, K., engineer
 58. Compston, Geo., P.O. official (Compson, John in 1943)
 60. Rooney, Wm., butcher
 62. Glasgow, H. D., teacher
..........here is Alliance Avenue
 64. Foster, W. J., newsagent
 66. Hamilton, Alex., boiler maker
 68. Jackson, Geo. E., tailor
..........here is Alliance Crescent
 74. Sterling, T. H., fitter
 76. Wilson, G., clerk
 78. McNally, Thomas, operator
 80. McBride, Thomas, surveyor
 82. Molloy, Henry H., Corp. official
 84. Cathcart, James, oiler
 86. Simpson, Miss Annie
 88. Veigh, William
 90. McFeeters, Robert G., labourer
 92. Saulters, Mrs. Elizabeth
 94. Shields, James, R.U.C.
 96. McKeown, E. H., display art.
 98. Clotworthy, E.
100. Bradshaw, Mrs. F.
102. Sommerville, Herbert, labourer
..........here is Alliance Gardens
104. McCully, R. A., superintendent
106. Gilliland, George
108. Harkin, Mrs.
110. Lyness, Ivan E., clerk
112. Irwin, Mrs. Annie
114. Dill, William, fitter
116. Bownass, J. A., engraver (Bowness)
118. Rea, Samuel D., R.U.C.
120. Irwin, Miss Annie (Irvine, Miss Annie in 1943)
122. McClatchey, S., R.U.C.
122a. Ansley, Norman, shop assistant
122b. Hopley, John W., civil servant
124. Taylor, William C. F., R.U.C.
126. Dillon, Thos., mechanic
128. Fleming, Charles, tailor
130. Vacant
132. Mateer, William, plater
134. Jones, James, R.U.C.
136. Waring, Misses
138. Wilson, W. G., salesman
140. Stevenson, Wm., R.U.C.
142. Waite, W. R., commercial traveller
144. Toal, Wm., traveller
146. Torney, Thos. V., baker
148. Trohear, L., traveller
150. Holland, Victor
152. Monahan, Mrs. E. G., teacher
154. Brown, A. N., civil servant
156. Sloane, Mrs. L.
158. McCaughey, Geo., spirit merchant
        Vacant ground
168. Price, Miss Winnie
174. Osborne, T. E., engineer
176. Kirkwood, Samuel, grocer
178. Jameson, Robt., R.U.C.
180. Allen, Mrs. Mary
182. Watson, Wm., carpenter
184. Huddleston, J. A., driver
186. Morgan, A.
188. McClure, David, commercial traveller
190. Stirling, W. J., salesman
192. Switzer, J. W., salesman
194. McIlroy, Mrs. A. J.
196. Cathcart, James, engineer
198. Nickell, Wm. Jas., photographer
200. Stewart, Wm. C., tailor
202. Benison, John, Corporation official
204. Cox, Victor, shopman
206. Knowles, John, plumber
208. Quinn, John, bar man

Delaware Street
from 220 Ravenhill Road to London Road

   1. Jamieson, R., clerk
   3. Kenny, A., electrician
   5. Currell, Alexander, engineer
   7. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Beckett, S., electrician
 11. Boyle, Mrs.
 13. Ogle, Miss Jane
 15. Campbell, G., clock maker
 17. Campbell, Geo., mechanic
 19. Hall, G., railwayman
 21. Gray, Thomas, iron turner
 23. Esdale, Albert E., salesman (Easdale, Albert E., salesman in 1943) (Esdale in 1918)
 25. McBride, Charles
 27. Russell, James, salesman
 29. Anderson, R., checker
 31. Courtney, W. H.
 33. Duffield, H., draughtsman
 35. Anderson, S., boiler maker
 37. Stothers, R. J., builder (Struthers, R. J., brick layer in 1943)
                              __________

   2. Morrison, Mrs.
   4. Irvine, Robert D., french polisher
   6. Longridge, Mrs.
   8. McClements, Miss J.
 10. Snowden, Frank, despatch clerk
 12. Wardlow, Mrs. C.
 14. Mercer, Mrs.
 16. Brett, R. J., moulder
 18. Anderson, Fredk., pattern maker
 20. Bradley, R. S., baker
 22. Humphries, John, painter
 24. Skelly, J. A., bread server
 26. Crowe, F., male nurse
 28. Brack, J., crane man
 30. Dunlop, W.
 32. Graham, Thomas, driver
 34. Hunter, John, joiner
 36. Seawright, Norman, tool fitter
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 38. Strahan, W. T., grocer

Delhi Parade
from 60 Delhi Street to Ava Avenue

   1. Houston, John, house repairer
   3. Lynd, Thomas, grocer's assistant
   5. Robinson, Robert James
   7. Hook, John, fitter
   9. Bowles, J., engineer
 11. Burns, Samuel
 13. McCartney, S.
 15. Gallinagh, Mrs. M.
 17. Ginn, Arthur, dock labourer
 19. Wilkinson, J. R.
 21. Gordon, Alex., bread server
 23. McVeigh, J. E., agent
 25. Bell, Jasper, engineer
 27. Munn, J., stoker
 29. Martin, J. W. R., civil servant
 31. Younger, A., joiner
 33. Darby, T.
 35. Clark, Sydney, printer
 37. McDonnell, Ed., foreman
 39. Anderson, W. J., engineer
 41. Kilpatrick, F.
 43. Regan, S. H., conductor
 45. Kelly, R., foreman
 47. Foster, N. H., accountant
..........here is Ava Avenue
                               __________

   2. Herron, Mrs. Mary
   4. Turkington, J., civil servant
   6. Downs, Thomas, salesman
   8. Harrison, Wm., clerk
 10. Collins, L., electrician
 12. Lindsay, Miss Rebecca
 14. McNarry, Thomas, inspector
 16. Morrow, John, motorman
 18. McDade, E., shop assistant
 20. Lindsay, David, store keeper
..........here is Candahar Street
 28. Forde, S. L., engineer
 30. Grigg, W. J., bus conductor
 32. Long, James, salesman
 34. Wallace, Wm., joiner
 36. Keys, Jas. A.
 38. Davis, W. H., accountant
 40. Cox, Miss S., nurse
 42. Steenson, Mrs. Annie

Delhi Street
at 259 Ormeau Road

   1. Maginnis, Fred., tenter
   3. Arnold, Jas., plater
   5. Carser, H., engineer
   7. Russell, J., seed buyer
   9. Clarke, R., M.B.E., secretary
 11. Sullivan, Michael
 13. Davis, Mrs. A. B. (Davies, Mrs. A. B. in 1943)
 15. Campbell, Arthur, civil servant
 17. Whiteside, Wm., baker
 19. Lyons, Thomas, clerk
 21. Hamilton, Mrs. Charlotte
 23. Leckey, Miss Elizabeth
 25. Quirey, J., clerk
 27. Mairs, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Hedley, Mrs. Florence
 31. Graham, Mrs. Flora
 33. Shaw, Mrs.
 35. Lavery, W. J., cabinet maker
 37. Todd, Thomas
 39. Boyce, Mrs. Jane
 41. Delhi Stores, grocers
..........here is Elgin Street
 43. Ferguson, Mrs. Annie
 45. Kilpatrick, S., store keeper
 47. Walter, Ernest, timekeeper
 49. Moorcroft, Robt. J., labourer
 51. Patterson, Wm. T., salesman
 53. Cole, Miss Violet
 55. Marshall, Mrs. L.
 57. Blythe, Stanley, buyer
 59. Russell, Geo., clerk
 61. Preston, S., superintendent
 63. Jordan, Mrs. Mary
 65. Bruce, Mrs. Mary
 67. Dixon, Mrs. M. J.
 69. Young, Miss E.
 71. Ireland, Mrs. Ellen
 73. Willdridge, John, salesman
 75. Mansell, Geo., bookkeeper
 77. Steen, Robert, warehouseman
 79. McMurtry, Mrs. Rebecca
 81. Reid, J., harbour sergt.
 83. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
 85. Murphy, Fredk., R.U.C.
 87. Moffett, J. S., inspector
 89. Donaldson, Thos., manager
 91. Russell, James, linen business
 93. Haddow, Mrs. Minnie
 95. Lough, Miss Kathleen (Mrs. Cathleen in 1943)
 97. Rodgers, Thos., labourer
 99. Black, W.
101. McNeice, Thos., house steward
103. Foster, Andrew, baker
..........here is Herat Street
                               __________

       Garages
   2. Long, Mrs. Mary
   4. McBride, Robt., shop keeper
   6. Maginnis, Miss Mary (McGuinness, Robert in 1943)
   8. Kirkpatrick, J.
 10. Gaukrodger, Miss Sidney
 12. Calvert, Joseph, fitter
..........here is Burmah Street
 14. Collins, Thomas, teacher
 16. McGaffin, Miss Mabel
 18. Hamilton, E. T., iron turner
 20. McIlroy, Miss M.
 22. Smyth, Mrs. A.
 24. Crothers, R.
 26. Savage, J., labourer
 28. Graham, D., time keeper
 30. Henderson, Mrs. Nellie
 32. Andrews, David, teacher
 34. McKee, Miss May
..........here is Elgin Street
 36. Dooley, Thos., civil servant
 38. Hayes, A. J.
 40. Erskine, Mrs.
 42. McVeigh, Thos., pattern maker
 44. Martin, Mrs. Carrie
 46. Scandrett, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Tate, J., driver
 50. Gillespie, T., motor mechanic
 52. Gillespie, H., store keeper
 54. Stirling, Miss Ethel
 56. Walker, F. G., joiner
 58. Simpson, A., salesman
 60. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Delhi Parade
 62. Gray, Sydney, shop assistant
 64. Fanning, Joseph, cinema operator
 66. Donnellan, F., electrician
 68. Boyle, T., clerk
 70. Gordon, Thos., draper
 72. McIlrath, S., R.U.C.
 74. Calvert, John, labourer
 76. Brown, Mrs. K.
 78. Brown, Andrew, bus inspector
 80. Foley, George, R.U.C.
 82. Lunn, Walter, bread server

Denewood Drive
at 7 Denewood Park

   1. Donaghy, J., foreman printer
   3. Hughes, J., salesman
   5. Totton, P. J., contractor
   7. O'Hara, P., baker
   9. McKillen, Patk., panel beater
 11. Loughlin, H.
                              __________

   2. O'Reilly, M., agent
   4. Diamond, J., postman
   6. Kelly, Patrick J., marine radio officer
   8. Kelly, Dermott B., clerk
 10. Gannon, J., driver
 12. Wildy, Anthony, baker

Denewood Park
from 88 Andersonstown Park to Glen Road

   1. Allison, John E., civil servant
   3. Fleming, P. J.
   5. O'Kane, W., bread server
   7. Reilly, John, hostel manager
..........here is Denewood Drive
   9. Kerr, Andrew, draper
 11. Boyle, James P., book binder
 13. Rodgers, John J., traveller
 15. Campbell, Joseph P., clerk
 17. Donegan.  -
 19. Magee, P., dyer
       Houses being built
                              __________

   2. Kavanagh, Anthony, clerk
   4. Rea, Thomas, mechanic
6-8. Vacant ground
 10. Murphy, Kevin, manager
 12. Collins, John, lab. tech.
 14. McLarnon, Henry, steward
 16. McCormick, James, engineer
 18. Daly, Daniel, motor mechanic
 20. Pimley, Wm., G.P.O., engineer
 22. McCann, Alphonsus, clerk
 24. Miles, John, R.U.C.
 26. Mulholland, Patk., crane driver
 29. Stanley, Herbert. musician

Denmark Street
from 117 Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

1-3. McCarey, Joseph
   5. Laird, Horatio, compositor
   7. Cunningham, R.
   9. McBride, Mrs. A.
 11. Sanders, A., shipwright
 13. Cowden, Ernest
 15. Ball, James, labourer
 17. Irvine, R., sailor
 19. Gilfillan, H., hairdresser
 21. Sinclair, H., hairdresser
 23. Crosby, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Murray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Paterson, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Woods, George, painter
 31. Smith, William, barman
 33. Cleeland, Miss Margaret
 35. Wallace, James, labourer
 37. McCormick, Samuel
 39. Gray, Mrs. Mary
 41. Maxwell, W., compositor
 43. McMaster, Thomas
 45. McKeown, Arthur, fitter
 47. McNeice, David, steward
 49. Cadden, James
49a-51. McCrossan, Chas., publican
..........here is Wall Street
53-55. Huddleston, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
 57. McCorry, Mrs. Margaret (McCurry, John in 1943)
 59. Blakeley, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Mills, Charles, fitter
 63. McCausland, J., driller
 65. McVicker, James, bill poster
 67. Armstrong, J.
67a. Hamill, John, com. agent
69-71. Drake, Margaret
 73. White, Mrs. Georgina
 75. Morrison, J. K., clothier
 77. Walshe, J., conductor
 79. Lawther, James
 81. Kernaghan, Thomas, brick layer
 83. Coldridge, Mrs. Sara
 85. Ellingham, Robt., labourer
 87. Purdy, Michael, fruiterer
 89. Gray, T., & Sons, grocers
..........here is Regent Street
       Carlisle Memorial Methodist Church (side door)
                               __________

   2. Reynolds, Mrs. Martha
   4. Dempster, Henry, joiner
   6. Brown, John, tram driver
   8. Crothers, Mrs. Julia
 10. Brown, William, painter
 12. Meehan, David
 14. Gilmer, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Ferry, William, secretary
 18. Carlisle, Miss Jane
 20. Williamson, Thos., labourer
 22. Martin, William J., labourer
 24. McCrea, Richard, driver
 26. Clarke, Mrs. L.
 28. Gamble, Alfred
 30. Gray, Joseph, caulker
 32. Finn, William
 34. McAlpine, Ross, plater's helper
 36. Burns, Daniel, van driver
 38. Anderson, Robert
 40. Neill, W., driller (O'Neill, ? in 1943)
 42. Ditty, J. A.
 44. Nutt, Mrs.
 46. Patton, William, shunter
 48. Smith, Samuel, labourer (Smyth, ? in 1943)
 50. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. McClure, Miss R.
 54. Kingsmore, William
 56. Williamson, Henry (McWilliams, ? in 1943)
 58. Gray, Alexander, bus driver
 60. Beedim, James (Beadin, James, labourer in 1943)
 62. Loan, Mrs. M.
64-66. Cornett, John, publican
..........here is Jane Street
 68. Wilson, Charles B.
 70. Jackson, Mrs. Georgina
 72. Magee, F., lorry driver
 74. Vacant ground
 76. Blair, Andrew, tram conductor
 78. Gilfillan, W. J., insurance agent
 80. Adams, John, stores
 88. Bond, Miss A. A., district nurse
 90. Cochrane, Mrs. Edith
 92. Carson, Robert J.
94a. Templeton, George, money lenders
 94. Coughley, Miss Winifred

Dennet End
at 9a North Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Blair, Christopher, machine man
   3. Williamson, John, fitter
   5. Hyndman, Wm. R., machine man
   7. Rodgers, Charles, operator
   9. Rice, Miss A.
 11. Lawton, Bernard J., joiner
 13. Torrance, Jas. R., radio engineer
 15. Townley, Robert, lorry driver
 17. Grayson, Joseph, fitter
 19. Snoddy, Edwd., crane driver
 21. Mateer, Francis, motor mechanic
23a. Cassidy, C. E., draughtsman
23b. Thompson, Chas., messenger
                               __________

       Vacant ground

Denorrton Park
from 242 to 288 Holywood Road

   1. Renfrew, R., electrical engineer
   3. Reid, J., grocer
   5. Carmichael, Eric, manager
   7. Shellard, F. G., teacher
   9. Kissock, A. J., civil servant
 11. McCluggage, Mrs. Jane
 15. Ritchie, E. A., manager
 17. Blenerhassett, R. J., R.U.C.
 19. Pepper, Mrs. Isabella
 21. McCrea, Rev. Alex., M.A., D.D.
 23. Armstrong, Mrs. M. F.
 25. Quinn, Frank, boot maker
 27. Stewart, S. J., foreman
 29. Stanley, Miss I.
 31. Blakely, Robert, clerk
 33. Sanderson-Miller, Sq.-Ldr. A. F. J.
 35. Lynas, E., traveller
 37. Harwood, James, Air ministry
 39. Riddell, John, civil servant
 41. Crean, Miss M.
 43. Croft, A. J., engineer
 45. Litster, Miss Jessie
 47. Martin, T., builder
 49. Scott, J., rivetter
 51. Sterritt, Mrs. M.
 53. Frost, H., fitter
                              __________

   2. Watters, L. H., manager
   4. Donnelly, R. J., corp. official
   6. Donnelly, R. G.
   8. Croskery, John H., baker
 10. Holmes, Sgt., R.U.C.
 12. Hughes, E. J., civil servant
 14. Davison, J. W., clerk
 16. Madill, George, coy. director
 18. Parsons, Mrs.
 20. Givins, John A., bookkeeper
 22. Adams, Miss M.
 24. Getgood, R.
 26. Mercer, H. T., linen & cotton business
 28. Barnes, W. T., superintendent
 30. Gresley, E. W., engineer
 32. Fulcher, William G. E., draughtsman
 34. Butler, D. H., engineer
 36. McCay, Mrs.
 38. Wallace, D. W.
 40. Gwynne, E. W., agent
 42. Johnston, D., traveller
 44. Smith, John
 46. Riddell, T., traveller
 48. Hobson, Thomas, moulder
 50. Newman, James
 52. Osborne, Mrs. E. A.
 58. MacDonald, Thomas H., civil servant
 60. Bell, Mrs. M.
 62. Faulkner, R., bookkeeper
 64. Brown, C. F. W., civil servant

Deramore Avenue
at 361 Ormeau Road

 1a. Vacant
   1. Withers, James, printer
   3. Baird, Miss Annie
   5. Salvation Army Hall
..........here is Blackwood Street
   7. Hanna, R.
   9. Crawford, Mrs.
 11. Creelman, John
 13. McNeill, Robt., joiner
 15. Alexander, T. A., joiner
 17. Jameson, W. S.
 19. Kennedy, R., clerk
 21. Watson, S. G.
 23. Hamilton, James
 25. Nesbitt, Mrs. Rachel
 27. McKee, Wm., linen sample maker
 29. Brett, Arthur
 31. Davidson, E., joiner
 33. Gallagher, D., electric welder
 35. Irvine, Mrs. S.
 37. Sexton, John
 39. Agnew, Miss M.
 41. McClughan, H.
 43. Clawson, Charles, clerk
 45. Allan, Duncan, manager
 47. Hall, L. W.
 49. Millar, David, linen merchant
 51. McCausland, Thomas, clerk
 53. Webster, W. J., clerk
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 71. Donoher, Mrs.
 73. Maxwell, Wm., cabinet maker
 75. Symington, J., warehouseman
 77. Beattie, Mrs. Sarah
 79. Kerr, John, clerk
 81. McCudden, Miss Helen
 83. English, Mrs. Agnes
 85. Downing, R. M.
 87. Gurrie, Mrs.
 89. Carran, Mrs. A.
 91. Collins, Albert, clerk
 93. Long, Robert
 95. Patterson, Robert C.
 97. Moore, C. W., clerk
 99. Jackson, Joseph, traveller
101. Southwell, W., silversmith
103. Murphy, Thomas H.
..........here is Sunnyside Street
105. Minnis, W. T.
107. Small, Mrs. Elizabeth
109. Stronge, Thomas
111. Whitlaw, The Misses
113. Morrison, W.
115. Willix, David, laboratory technician
117. Boyd, John
119. Johnston, James
121. Barr, Matthew
123. Weir, H.
125. McDermott, W. W.
127. Sinclair, Mrs. E. J.
129. McCullough, Robert J., income tax officer
131. Walsh, George
133. Stuart, Robert W.
135. Mollan, R., civil servant (Mullan, R., civil servant in 1943)
..........here is Ailesbury Drive
                               __________

 2a. Collins Electrical Co., electrical contractors
   2. Weir, Moore, salesman
   4. Carmichael, R., clerk
   6. Barr, Mrs.
   8. Gardner, J., clerk
 10. Crothers, J. H.
 12. Kerr, Alfred
 14. Hatton, Mrs.
 16. Kinkead, James
 18. Jordan, W.
 20. Cosgrove, P.
 22. North, W. H., mechanic
 24. Cumming, R., fitter
 26. Fox, James
 28. Walker, William H., checker
 30. Morrow, William, draper
 32. Fitzsimmons, R., joiner
 34. Hagan, Miss M.
 36. Halliday, James, joiner
 38. Walker, A.
 40. Purdy, Hamilton
 42. Duncan, J. D.
 44. Irwin, Mrs., school teacher
 46. Grant, F. M., engineer
 48. Campbell, Samuel, J.P.
 50. Beatty, T. M., engineer
 52. Corry, Hugh, clerk
 54. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 56. Lees, J. M.
 58. Chambers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Kee, David
 62. Grundie, T. A.
 64. Hanna, Mrs. Maria
 66. Richardson, Mrs. Selina
 68. Lee, Samuel
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 70. Gibson, Miss S.
 72. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 74. Whitla, Mrs. Agnes
 76. McKenna, H., fish salesman
 78. Holmes, R.
 80. Lough, G., plumber
 82. Trimble, William, baker
 84. McCluskey, Ed.
 86. McGeehan, P.
 88. Ferguson, W. H.
 90. Orr, William, insurance agent
 92. Crawford, W. M.
 94. Chestnutt, J., engineer
 96. Kerr, Miss Kathleen D.
 98. Duff, Mrs.
100. Sefton, William, clerk
102. White, Henry, R.N.
104. Parr, Norman
106. McIntyre, Mrs. Catherine
108. Magee, Miss
110. Cherry, William, rivetter
112. Dickson, Miss L. V.
114. Maxwell, Edward W.
116. Bell, Joseph
..........here is Sunnyside Street
118. Vacant
120. Rea, John, salesman
122. Chapman, Robert
124. Armstrong, R.
126. McClements, M.
128. McDougall, John, iron turner
130. Morrison, T. E., engineer
132. Taylor, Miss Dinah
134. Walsh, M., overseer
136. Hill, G., inspector
138. Matchett, William, clerk
140. Mitchell, S. G.
142. Ardis, R. J., joiner
144. Smyth, P. H., wireless operator
146. Lynas, Wm., city missionary
148. Brown, Campbell

Deramore Drive
at 138 Malone Road

   1. Stewart, Jas. O.B.E., civil servant
   3. McClinton, Mrs. A. N.
   5. Murphy, Hugh, secretary
   7. Smiles, Philip, O.B.E.
   9. McNaughton, Mrs. M.
 11. Wilson, Mrs. D. M.
 13. Stevenson, J. H. T., A.C.A.
 15. Armstrong, Edward, M.D.
 17. Timbey, Mrs. N. C.
 19. Wilson, Mrs. S. R.
 21. Vacant
 23. Wilson, J. E., director
 25. Robinson, Mrs. Isobel
 27. Lynd, Mrs. E. S.
 29. McCarthy, W. J.
 31. Adams, Mrs. Mina
 33. Keers, Mrs. S. B., M.D.
 35. McMordie, Misses
                               __________

   2. Breakie, Mrs. Florence E.
   6. Knox, Mrs. S.
   8. Kelly, Mrs. Evangeline
 10. Gordon, R. D.
 12. Corscadden, Henry S., LL.D., solicitor
 14. Brown, Alderman Percival, C.B.E., estate agent
 16. Carr, T. J., stock broker
 18. Titterington, Gerald
 20. McAlister, Mrs. E.
 22. Cahoon, Miss J. B. (Colhoun, The Misses in 1943)
 24. Bryan, Mrs. George
 26. Reid, Mrs. G. J.
 28. Clarke, W. L., bank official
 30. McLaverty, M.
 32. Davidson, D. A.
 34. Anderson, John W.
 36. Foster, H. T., inspector of mines
 38. Popper, E. D., director
 40. Jackson, Major Noel

Deramore Gardens
off Ailesbury Drive

   1. Gaw, Miss Phyllis
   3. Andrews, Mrs.
   5. Taylor, George
   7. Jameson, Robert
   9. Bodel, Mrs. M. E.
 11. Stanford, F., R.U.C.
 13. Irvine, Mrs. Martha
 15. Occupied
 17. Ogle, Herbert
 19. Smith, A. E., R.U.C.
 21. McGrath, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Mahood, William M., engineer
 25. McCutcheon, Hugh S.
 27. Boyd, John, bread server
 29. Loughlin, D., R.U.C.
 31. Fawcett, A. S., customs official
 33. McIntyre, J., brick maker
                              __________

   2. Toolan, Murty M., solicitor
   4. O'Hara, John
   6. Herron, Miss Susan
   8. Boyd, J. A., provision merchant
 10. Herron, George
 12. Bloomer, R. G., civil servant
 14. Moore, F., corp. official
 16. Carson, T., telegraphist
 18. Nimmon, J. J., clerk
 20. McKay, Albert
 22. McCullough, Robert
 24. Myers, J., butcher
 26. Kyle, Wm. Jas., bookkeeper
 28. McLean, Robert (McClean, R. in 1943)
 30. Lavery, J., chemist
 32. Seymour, W. R.
..........here is Haypark Gardens
 34. Sloan, John, civil servant
 36. Yates, Samuel
 38. Milligan, F. C., manager
 40. Russell, Samuel S., R.U.C.
 42. Taylor, W. H., R.U.C.

Deramore Park
at 146 Malone Road

   1. Andrews, Miss Agnes
   3. Vacant
   5. Farrell, F. W., bank official
   7. Robertson, Mrs.
   9. Harrison, R. D. W.
 11. Swann, W. G., M.D., D.P.H.
 13. Brittain, Mrs. D. G.
 15. Lytle, T. A. E.
 17. Rear entrance
 19. Buckley, Edward, F.C.A.
 21. Maxwell, Misses E. & M.
 23. Leathem, A. F.
 25. Shaw, Mrs. Nancy
 27. Liddell, R. M., director
 29. Bailie, Mrs. Aida
 31. McGimpsey, J. D., timber bkr.
 33. Richardson, Miss M. C.
 35. Moore, J. Y.
 37. Macauley, Mrs.
 39. Smylie, Cecil V., F.C.A.
 41. Allen, Mrs. E. A.
 43. Park, Miss S. G.
 45. Spence, T. E., linen merchant
       Collegians R.F.C. (sec. at No. 39)
                               __________

   2. Smyth, W. H., F.C.A. (Smith, W. H. in 1943)
   4. McKee, George
   6. Robb, Rt. Hon. Judge
   8. Tedford, Miss Mary W.
 10. Sare-Soar, Mrs.
 12. Scott, Brigadier T. P. J., C.B.E., D.S.O.
 14. MacComish, Mrs. A. P.
 16. Rogers, J. Sydney
 18. Morton, A.
 22. Webb, William
 24. Semple, Robert
 26. Haddow, C. P., engineer
 30. Larmor, W. J., linen business
 32. Pringle, Mrs. J. A.

Deramore Park South
at 148 Malone Road

   1. Clarendon, V. F., director
   3. Hutchinson, James, linen business
   5. Sinclair, The Rt. Hon. Major J. M., D.L., M.P., Minister of Finance, N.I.
   7. McMechan, Eric. W., F.R.C.S.
                               __________

   2. Martin, J. B. H.
   4. Cockburn, G. Y.
   6. McAuley, Mrs.
   8. Taylor, A. E., director
 10. Thompson, Mrs. A. G.
   6. Bruce, Mrs. Sarah (?) (belongs in Derlett Street)
 12. Venables, F. P.
 14. Ferguson, Mrs. F. E.
 16. Henry, W.

Deramore Street
from 397 Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

   1. Moffatt, J. H., chemist
   3. Knox, Miss Violet, grocer
   5. Fusco, Mrs. Philomena
   7. Maddalena, Mrs. L.
   9. Nelson, H., fitter
 11. Bell, Mrs. Caroline
 13. Smith, Mrs. H.
 15. Reilly, Mrs. Rosaline
 17. Tolmie, J., plumber
 19. Carroll, William, plumber
 21. Motherwell, Wm., accountant
 23. Shannon, Robert, clerk
 25. McKee, Miss H.
 27. Carroll, Mrs. Clara
 29. Livingstone, Mrs. Mary
 31. Ross, John, insurance agent

Derby Court
at 154a Divis Street

   1. McGarry, John, builder contractor
   3. Colligan, Gerard, builder

Derby Street
from 150 Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. Donnelly, D., dentist
   3. Toal, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Conway, Ellen, grocer
   7. Howie, John, despatch clerk
   9. O'Rawe, Donald, shop assistant
 11. Rawe, Mrs. Frances
 13. Magee, Gerard, labourer
 15. Fulton, Mrs. A.
..........here is Albert Place
 23. Fulton, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
 25. Flats
   "   Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
   "   Allen, Richard, bus conductor
..........here is Ross Place
 35. McGuire, Samuel, lorry driver
 37. McCann, Mrs. Catherine
 39. Burns, Miss Rose
 41. Feeney, James, labourer
 43. Carson, J., newsagent
 45. Stinson, John, shop assistant
 47. Davey, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Armstrong, Mrs. Jane
 51. Bradley, M., labourer
 53. Fox, Mrs. Mary
 55. Carville, Bernard, fitter
 57. McCusker, Miss Annie
                               __________

2-4. Collins, Mrs. Mary, publican (Connor, M., publican in 1943)
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Connolly, M., plasterer
 10. Walsh, J., labourer
 12. Sullivan, James, moulder
 14. Burns, Miss Teresa
..........here is Bread Street
 16. McGowan, Mrs. M. C.
 18. Rodgers, John, taxi proprietor
..........here is Alexander Street West
       St. Peter's R.C. Church

Derby Street North
at 41York Road

   1. Vacant
..........here is Jennymount Street
   3. Vacant ground
   5. Stanfield, Wilson, rougher
   7. Cobain, Mrs.
   9. Officer, Mrs.
 11. McAlonan, Samuel, driver
 13. Ford, Miss
 15. McCrory, H., spinning master
 17. McCrory, Mrs.
 19. Anderson, John, boiler man
21-25. Johnston, Philip, & Sons, Ltd., Jennymount Mills
                             __________

..........here is Shore Street
..........here is Weaver Street
   2. Vacant ground
   4. Gallagher, Mrs.
   6. McBride, Mrs.
   8. Dickson, Alex.
 10. Wilson, S., labourer
 12. Keenan, R. M., foreman pavior
 14. Spratt, James, labourer
 16. Wright, Mrs. M.
 18. McCormick, Mrs. A.

Derg Street
from 24 Avoca Street to 188 Manor Street

   1. Morton, Wm., motorman
   3. Innis, David, printer
   5. Graham, G., barman
   7. Andrews, James, labourer
   9. Reynolds, J. A., packer
 11. Nicholl, Mrs. Eva
 13. Kee, Henry V., labourer
 15. McConnell, James, labourer
 17. Watters, Robert, driller
 19. Douglas, Joseph, driver
       Derg Street Mission Hall - Mr. Orr, missionary
 27. Larmour, Henry, plumber
 29. Dalton, F. W., sheet metal worker
 31. McFarland, Mrs. W.
 33. Donaghy, Henry, traveller
 35. Adams, J., iron turner
                               __________

   2. Gardner, Thos. Jas., painter
   4. Campbell, Samuel
   6. McKenna, Mrs. E.
   8. Moore, Miss
 10. Prentice, Edward, packer
 12. Compton, H., iron turner
 14. Fell, George, packer
 16. McClure, Henry, saddler
 18. Hatton, Samuel, shopman
 20. King, Thos. J., flax dresser
 22. Morrow, Robert, stager
 24. Garrett, J., clerk
 26. Duke, John, boiler maker
 28. Pyper, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Neill, Miss Sarah
 32. Doherty, Miss E. J.
 34. Hutton, Jas., rigger
 36. Smyth, Robert, boot maker

Derlett Street
from 4 Ava Avenue to Blackwood Street

   1. Seeds, W., motor driver
   3. Foster, J., labourer
   5. Dalzell, Mrs. Sarah
   7. White, Miss E.
   9. Forsythe, W., electrician
 11. Lyddall, Mrs. J. (Lydall, Mrs. in 1943)
 13. Clarke, Mrs. Robina
 15. Warnock, William, gardener
 17. Mullen, David, tram conductor
                               __________

   2. Dempster, R., welder
   4. McCammond, Miss M.
   6. (in wrong place in book, see Deramore Park South)
   8. Curran, Cecil, engineer
 10. Douglas, Mrs. G.
 12. Doherty, Mrs. A.
 14. Wilson, D., caretaker
 16. Lyttle, Wm., gardener

Derrin Pass
off Fruithill Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

Derry Street
from 134 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Nelson, G. W., joiner
   3. Jeffries, Thos., labourer
   5. Ritchie, J. H. A., machine man
   7. Moffett, Simpson, fitter
   9. Bates, William, labourer
 11. McMurtrey, Mrs. E.
 13. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 15. Hennon, John, labourer
 17. Miskimmons, Herbert
 19. Smyth, David, labourer
 21. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Hamilton, George, electrician
 25. Rainey, James, labourer
 27. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 29. Andrews, Mrs. C.
31-33. Brown, Robert, labourer
 35. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 37. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
 39. Clarke, Hugh, labourer
 41. King, W. J. H., labourer
 43. Clarke, Mrs. Jane
 45. Sloan, R., painter
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Cohoon, Andrew, rougher
   6. Gray, Miss Margaret
   8. Strahan, William, labourer
 10. Gaston, Robert, labourer
 12. Gray, Mrs. C.
 14. Craig, Joseph, driller
 16. Smith, Mrs. R.
 18. Burns, Mrs. M.
 20. Gray, Arthur, labourer
 22. Gardner, William, labourer (Gardiner, William, labourer in 1943)
 24. Taylor, Mrs. H.
 26. Officer, John, painter
 28. Semple, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Mills, John, labourer
 32. McAleer, H., labourer
 34. Smyth, S., stager
 36. Allen, William, labourer
 38. Campbell, Robt. McC., labourer
 40. McKeown, Victor, labourer
 42. Lindsay, Hugh, window cleaner
 44. Briggs, Thomas, labourer
 46. Hull, John, combing master
 48. Belshaw, Hugh, labourer

Derrymore Avenue
off Burney's Lane
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

1-35. Houses being built
                             __________

2-36. Houses being built

Derryvolgie Avenue
from 202 Lisburn Road to 71 Malone Road

       Windsor Presbyterian Church - Rev. William Hanna, M.A.
   1. Vacant
   3. Copeland, Stanley, contractor
   5. Forster, J.
   7. Blair, A., director
   9. Flats -
       Carlisle, E. R.
       Rylski, Mrs. M.
       Thompson, Miss Stothers
       Gibson, H. J.
 11. McClelland, Miss J. Edgar
 13. Flats -
       Rice, E.
       Donnelly, J. A.
13a. Gallagher, M., M.A., school inspector
 15. Torney, James
 17. O'Kane, Mrs. K.
 19. Flats -
   (1) Thompson, W. S.
   (2) Porter, Miss E.
   (3) Harper, Miss E.
   (4) Hall, Miss M.
   (5) Shillidy, Miss A. M. (Shilladay)
 21. McMullan, James, civil servant
21a. Patten, Mrs.
21c. Tuxworth-Grant, Mrs. G.
 23. Mooney, Charles
 25. Flats -
   (1) Esler, Mrs. W.
   (2) Guthrie, H. C., A.C.A.
   (3) Jackson, Mrs. S. H.
   (") Walby, Dr. A. L. (rear)
 27. Jeffrey, David, director
 29. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Y.C.W. & L.O.M. Clubs
   4. Cripples' Institute Girls Hostel
   6. Hunter, J. C.
   8. Jackson, Misses
 10. Madden, P., spirit merchant
10a. Gault, Miss E. M.
 14. McGown, Major J.
 16. Flats -
   (1) Green, A. W.
   (2) Glasgow, John
   (3) Vacant
 18. Mitchell, Mrs. M. C.
18a. Hanna, Mrs. C. I.
 20. Kirkpatrick, W. H., director
 22. Rogers, Miss Edith
 24. Maconachie, Rev. D. H., D.D. (Machonachie, Rev. Dr. D. H., B.A., B.D. in 1943)
 26. Kean, Dr. T. A.
 28. Morrison, Miss Vera I. St. G.
 30. Crossley, Mrs. Mary
 32. Wilson, A. F., M.P., linen manufacturer
 34. McSorley, Dr. E.
       St. Bride's Primary School - Miss K. G. Mullin, prin.
       St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Chapel
       St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Presbytery - Rev. J. Murphy, C.C.
 42. Kennedy, Mrs. Isa M.
 44. Ryan, Rt. Rev. Monsignor A. H., D.D., Ph.D., P.P.

Derwent Street
from 246b Newtownards Road to Island Street

1-5. Vacant ground
   7. Dalzell, J., crane man
   9. McMaster, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Hill, Mrs. M. J.
 13. McMillen, E., plater
 15. Nicholson, T., fitter
 17. Bailie, G., sheet metal worker
 19. Shannon, W., fitter
 21. Girvin, R., driller
 23. Davis, Mrs. P.
 25. Caughey, S., labourer
 27. Lewis, William, labourer
 29. Maginnis, Robt., labourer (Maginniss, Robert, labourer in 1943) (Magennis in 1918)
 31. McCully, A., rivetter
 33. Irwin, Mrs. Alice
 35. Sinclair, Robert, labourer
 37. McCullough, J. L., iron turner
 39. Rodger, E., fitter
 41. McBride, J., caulker
 43. Scott, W., welder
..........here is Sark Street
 45. Copeland, R. J., blacksmith's striker
 47. McClean, W., foreman
 49. Nicholson, W., labourer
 51. Carruthers, J., labourer
 53. Foster, J., lorry driver
 55. Henry, John, labourer
 57. Armstrong, D. T., labourer
 59. Vacant
 61. Watt, Alex., brick layer
 63. Hogg, Robert, shipwright
 65. Bell, W., gardener
 67. Hunter, Robert J., labourer
 69. Currie, A., bath attendant
 71. Harrison, Herbert, joiner
 73. Russell, H., smith
 75. Smith, Mrs. Hannah
 77. Leeman, W. C., postman
 79. Walsh, James, tram driver
 81. Gordon, W.
 83. Trainor, Wm. J., rivetter
 85. Malcolm, William H., fitter
 87. Davis, Mrs. Sarah
 89. Peacock, Edward, labourer
 91. Smith, Thomas, labourer
93-95. Crossen, William
 97. Scott, Mrs. Catherine
 99. Whyte, James, labourer (White, James, labourer in 1943)
101. Alcock, Mrs. H.
103. Lewis, Hector, labourer
105. Hunter, Mrs. Rebecca
                               __________

   2. Prentice, Mrs. S.
   4. McDowell, Mrs. Rachel
   6. Patton, J., red leader
   8. Pinnell, A. G., watchman
 10. McLean, Thos., brass moulder
 12. McCormick, George, labourer
 14. McMillen, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 16. Lewis, Samuel, labourer
 18. Milligan, Miss M.
 20. Tedford, William, baker
 22. Gordon, Alex., caulker
 24. Russell, J., fitter
 26. Dick, Thomas, labourer
 28. Blackmore, W. A., rivetter
 30. Gray, William, labourer
 32. Morrison, F. W., stone cutter
 34. Teggart, Wm., plater's helper
 36. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
 38. Ogle, Mrs. E.
 40. Lewis, Mrs. E.
 42. Stevenson, H., machine man
..........here is Sark Street
 44. Smyth, Mrs. S. A., grocer (Smith, Mrs. S. A., grocer in 1943)
 46. Carruthers, J., labourer (Crothers, Mrs. in 1943)
 48. Smith, Norman, coach builder
 50. Gouck, Mrs. Mary
 52. Steele, A., fireman
 54. Uprichard, Mrs. Maria
 56. Chambers, Miss E.
 58. Neill, Mrs. A. (Neill, Mrs. A. in 1943) (McNeill in 1918)
 60. Forde, A., labourer
 62. Burrell, W. H., welder
 64. Kelly, Thomas
 66. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 68. Lewis, James
 70. Darragh, Mrs. Margaret
 72. Hindes, Mrs. Matilda
 74. Lindsay, William, labourer
 76. Lewis, Richard, labourer
 78. Murray, H., machine man
 80. Jennings, H. E., painter
 82. Hayes, Thomas, labourer
 84. Doherty, J., plumber
 86. Boyd, Mrs. Isabella
 88. Maguire, John, coal filler
 90. Walker, William, labourer
 92. Hoy, William, labourer (Hoey, William, labourer in 1943)
 94. McCurrie, Mrs. S. (McCurry, Mrs. S. in 1943)
 96. Butler, William, labourer
 98. McKimm, J., painter
100. Harrison, David, plater's helper
102. McKimm, Mrs. F.
104. Whiteley, A. N., labourer
106. Davidson, Miss Catherine

Devon Drive
at 44 Devon Parade

   1. Turnbull, John, coach trimmer
   3. Coulter, Charles, labourer
   5. Hampton, Henry, baker
   7. Corbett, Thomas, upholsterer
   9. Lavery, William, plumber
 11. Hastings, Geo., electrician
 13. Garland, Wm., labourer
 15. Hamilton, Nathaniel, rivetter
 17. Graham, Geo., machinist
                               __________

   2. Lewis, Hugh, labourer
   4. Dale, Matthew, winder
   6. Douglas, A., labourer
   8. Bell, Mrs. Mary E.
 10. Murphy, Thomas, watchman
 12. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 14. Carson, David, labourer
 16. Ruddick, T., labourer

Devon Parade
from 146 Connsbrook Avenue to Lisavon Street

   1. Finch, Mrs. M.
   3. Giltrap, William, plumber
   5. Thompson, William, R.U.C.
   7. Wright, William, foreman
   9. Thompson, W. J.
 11. Dunean, Saml., driver
 13. Wright, Cecil A., warehouseman
 15. Ward, William, fitter
 17. Lyttle, A.
 19. Callaghan, George, iron turner
 21. Andrews, D., time keeper
 23. McGraw, J., engineer
 25. Porter, Thomas, joiner
 27. Ferris, William, paper cutter
 29. Baxter, Mrs. Susan
 31. Polly, T. J., fitter
 33. Wilson, R., motorman
 35. Higham, William, engine driver
 37. Ewart, G., fitter
 39. Beattie, W. J., blacksmith
 41. Agnew, Alexander, clerk
 43. Connor, John, rivetter
 45. Heaney, A., joiner
                              __________

   2. Vaughan, E., clerk
   4. Moneypenny, H., tool maker
   6. Keating, J., painter
   8. Hutchinson, R., stager
10-14. Church of God at Belfast
..........here is Oakdene Drive
 16. Cully, R. J., blacksmith
 18. Duncan, David, caulker
 20. Thorman, G. E.
 22. Johnston, Albert J., labourer
 24. McKay, Samuel
 26. Sloan, William, plater
 28. Newberry, R., rivetter
 30. Mahon, John, fitter
 32. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 34. Dunn, John, labourer
..........here is Lisavon Parade
 36. Cramsie, M., labourer
 38. Crawford, James, driver
 40. Savage, Mrs. A. E.
 42. McQueen, Geo., house furnisher
 44. Masaroon, R. C., P.O. engineer
..........here is Devon Drive
 46. McFall, James, iron turner
 48. Brown, R. H., fitter
 50. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Gray, Thomas, rivetter

Devonshire Street
from 42 Albert Street to 197 Grosvenor Road

   1. Doherty, John, grocer
   3. Price, Patrick, labourer
   5. Doyle, Charles, labourer
   7. McGrath, Mrs. Mary
   9. McKee, Patrick, dealer
 11. Barnett, Robert, labourer
 13. Kennedy, R., house repairer
..........here is Murdoch Street (Murdock in 1943)
 15. McGrath, John, shop assistant
 17. Grey, R., labourer
 19. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, bar man
 21. Largey, John, labourer
 23. Ward, B., plumber
 25. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 27. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Curry, S., tram driver
 31. McAlarney, Patrick, joiner
 33. Masterson, Mrs. Mary (Master, Mrs. in 1943)
 35. McCourt, Mrs. Minnie
 37. Drain, Mrs. M.
 39. Murray, Joseph, carter
 41. Stevenson, R., clerk
 43. Shields, J.
 45. Crossen, Mrs. Mary
 47. Patton, Jas., hair dresser
 49. Bell, Mrs. Margt.
 51. Lavery, James, labourer
 53. Sleith, James, machine man
 55. Arneill, J., labourer
 57. McDermott, Arthur, bar man
 59. Cullen, H. J., van driver
 61. Kerr, John, labourer
 63. Gribben, Thomas, labourer
 65. Fulton, Robert, butcher
 67. Lowans, Isaac, storeman
 69. Bassett, Mrs. Eleanor
 71. Archer, Mrs. Ellen
 73. Cooke, Robert, painter
 75. Gray, Robert
 77. Thompson, F., dealer
 79. Fisher, Mrs. A.
 81. Boyle, James, joiner
 83. Spence, Miss Ellen
 85. Henderson, R., cutter
 87. Davidson, S., book binder
 89. Davidson, Robert, dealer
 91. McKeown, J. & J., saw mills
93-95. McCloskey, Thos., publican
                               __________

       Kane & Magee Ltd. (stores)
   2. Floyd, Samuel, labourer
 4a. O'Neill, Charles, dealer
   "   Albert Dismantling Works
   "   Catholic Boys' Club
 4b. Jemmy Hope men's Club
4-6. Tillman, A. D., & Co., clothing manufacturers
 6a. Vacant
 6b. McCorry, Patk., rag merchant
..........here is Murdoch Street )Murdock in 1943)
   8. Moan, D., motor driver
 10. Keenan, Miss A.
 12. Norney, James, dealer
 14. McKenna, Mrs. E.
 16. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
       Stabling yard
 18. Taggart, Fredk., yardman
 20. Hyde, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Carlisle, Samuel, postman
 24. McComish, Wm., plumber
 26. Maxwell, Mrs. Agnes
 28. Taggart, John, labourer
 30. Ryan, Mrs. E.
 32. Kennedy, R., rivetter
 34. Irwin, John, labourer
 36. Halliday, T. J., labourer
 38. Gould, R., labourer
 40. Walsh, Mrs. Margt.
 42. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 44. Murray, John, packer
 46. Fusco, Peter, joiner
 48. Eastwood, Gerard, labourer
 50. Gill, Mrs. Mary
50a. Curry, William, & Sons, Ltd., Builders
 52. Curry, J. W., labourer
 54. Moody, David, labourer
 56. Hyslop, J., cloth passer (Hesslop, J. in 1943)
 58. Wilson, James, labourer
 60. Bartholomew, D., fitter
 62. Osborne, James, labourer
 64. Donnelly, Frank, labourer
 66. Anderson, William, clerk
 68. Russell, Mrs. Annie
 70. Donnelly, Jas. P., store keeper
 72. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 74. Grattan, Robert, foreman

Dewey Street
from 1b Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

1-3. Brown, Robert, confectioner
   5. Walsh, Miss Catherine
   7. Simpson, John, iron turner
   9. Johnson, David, driver
 11. McVeigh, J., cabinet maker
 13. Proctor, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Ritchie, Hugh, labourer
 17. Curran, J., blacksmith
 19. Blair, George, clerk
 21. Anderson, S. J., labourer
 23. Millar, Wm. J., engineer
 25. Bell, S., dresser
 27. Clarke, Wm., clerk
 29. Kerr, Thomas, brick layer
 31. Lavery, John, pumicer
 33. Boyle, Mrs. Jessie
 35. Patterson, J. A., labourer
 37. Duffin, George, fitter
 39. Gilliland, S. A., labourer
 41. McCloy, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

   2. Walker, Mrs. Sadie
   4. Smyth, Mrs. Emily
   6. Ritchie, John
   8. Smyth, Hugh
 10. Rainey, David, labourer
 12. Lambe, Mrs. J.
 14. Beattie, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Smyth, Wm., fitter
 18. Smith, Mrs. Jane
 20. Wilkinson, T. J.
 22. Simpson, Wm., machinist
 24. Crockard, Mrs. J. O.
 26. Richardson, Wm., carter
 28. Cooper, Mrs.
 30. Silvester, W. J., milk server

Dhu Varren Crescent
from 77 Ainsworth Drive to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Scott, Mrs. M.
   3. Peoples, Alex., tram driver
   5. Hamilton, William
   7. Donnan, James, rivetter
   9. Thompson, Thomas, printer
 11. Williamson, Norman, machinist
 13. Beatty, Victor, upholsterer
 15. Martin, Victor, coalman
 17. Sterling, James, lorry driver
 19. Elwood, John, winding master
 21. McWilliams, Edw., labourer
 23. Meneely, Wm. Jas., baker
 25. Groves, Adrian, pay clerk
 27. Quail, Thomas, bus driver
 29. Chrimes, Herbert, porter
 31. McCormick, Robt., shop assistant
 33. Vance, Nathaniel, labourer
 35. Foster, Wm., engineer
 37. McKnight, G., electrician
 39. Hawthorne, Robert, joiner
 41. Hamilton, Robt. J., linen lapper
 43. Kenna, Jack, smith
 45. McCleery, John, tenter
 47. Long, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Woodvale Pass
                              __________

   2. Green, Wm. Thomas, joiner
   4. Graham, Mrs. Winifred
   6. McClintock, Thomas, labourer
   8. Rice, Joseph, clerk
 10. Black, Samuel, meter inspector
 12. Occupied
 14. Luney, Thomas, fitter
 16. Ward, Ernest G., clerk
 18. Callen, Ernest, turner
 20. Craig, Alexander, store man
 22. Finlay, David A., clerk
 24. McCullough, S. H., shunter
 26. McCausland, John, plumber
 28. Moffett, Wm., oiler
 30. Blair, Ernest, driver
 32. Sterling, Wesley, foreman  cloth passer
 34. Young, Edward, printer
 36. Nugent, Mrs. Mary
 38. Fulton, William, driller
 40. McCall, Thomas, machinist
 42. Martin, Fredk., labourer
 44. Crymble, James, powerloom overlooker
 46. Ferguson, W. J., stager
 48. Holohan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Baird, James, machinist
 52. Allen, John, joiner

Dhu Varren Parade
from 85 Ainsworth Drive to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Murray, Robert H., fitter
   3. Kearney, James K., engineer
   5. Allen, J. A., wood turner
   7. Erwin, David, mechanic
   9. Melville, Robert, driver
 11. Hamilton, Alfred, plumber
 13. Smyth, Robert, fitter
 15. Neill, Percy, electric welder
 17. Taylor, John, hackle setter
 19. Leslie, Robt., joiner
 21. Martin, John, dredging master
 23. Watt, Thomas, caulker
 25. Malcolmson, Robert, fitter
 27. Johnston, John, iron turner
 29. Hagan, W. J., mechanic
 31. McNeice, William, labourer
 33. Gibson, Frederick, fitter
 35. Grayson, John, machinist
 37. Kincaid, Richard, machinist
 39. Morton, Robert, fitter
 41. Morrison, Edward, mechanic
 43. Megahey, James, porter
                             __________

   2. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
   4. Black, Samuel, fitter
   6. Taylor, James, insurance agent
   8. King, William, engineer
 10. Cromie, Samuel, fitter
 12. Francey, Andrew, engineer
 14. Hanna, Robert, fitter
 16. Moffett, Mrs. Anne
 18. Cromie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Wilson, Alex., linen lapper
 22. Millar, Alexander, conductor
 24. McKnight, Arthur, fitter
 26. McMaster, Edward, joiner
 28. Talbot, T. M., joiner
 30. Houston, George, mechanic
 32. English, Thomas, foreman machinist
 34. Addis, Wm. J., teacher
 36. Cunningham, W. J., painter
 38. McLeod, Robt., machinist
 40. Irvine, Robert, machine man
 42. Graham, Saml., sheet metal worker
 44. Crawford, Robt., french polisher

Dhu Varren Park
from 93 Ainsworth Drive to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Nesbitt, Harry, docker
   3. Crone, Mrs. A.
   5. Blain, Mrs. Mary, grocer
   7. Todd, Robert, labourer
   9. Steele, Mrs. M. A.
 11. Walker, William, fitter
 13. Nesbitt, Thomas, baker
 15. Carvill, Frank, labourer
 17. Bell, William
 19. Kirkpatrick, Richard, hair dresser
 21. Clarke, John, jointer (joiner in 1943)
 23. Wallace, Thomas, labourer
 25. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Ferguson, Mrs. Jane
 29. Hanlon, Samuel J., radio operator
 31. Watson, W. J., warehouseman
 33. Mitchell, Henry, labourer
 35. Gilmore, John
 37. Fitzgerald, N., labourer
 39. Allen, Robert, tenter
 41. Shaw, Wallace, butcher
 43. McMaster, Mrs. Elizabeth
                             __________

   2. Stewart, James, machinist
   4. Burton, John, machinist
   6. Gowdy, B., mechanic
   8. Garrett, Wm. A., salesman
 10. Power, John, motor mechanic
 12. McCart, John, labourer
 14. Millan, F., labourer
 16. McMurray, Samuel, fitter
 18. McConnell, Robert, electrician
 20. Wallace, John, labourer
 22. Walker, Wm. John, rigger
 24. Boomer, Mrs. Annie
 26. Wallace, Victor, barman
 28. McCloy, Frank, pavior
 30. Darymple, J., sheet metal worker
 32. Hart, John, iron moulder
 34. Kirkpatrick, William, machine man
 36. Rodgers, John M., store man
 38. McFarland, John, plaster
 40. Ross, Robt., engineer G.P.O.

Diamond Avenue (Drive in 1943)
off Diamond Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGahey, G., clerk
   3. Bloomer, Robt. P., R.U.C.
   5. Poots, Isaac, manager

Diamond Gardens
Lisburn Road to Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Stores
   1. Sutcliffe, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Peacocke, Mrs.
   5. Cupples, G., dairyman
   7. Manifold, Miss L.
 7a. Johnston, G. & Sons, Builders
   "   Mateer, James & Co., Wholesale Grocers, Produce Merchants
   9. McDonald, Mrs.
 11. Dorrity, Mrs.
 13. Cummings, Mrs.
 15. Moore, Fredk. A., fireman
 17. Mills, W., mechanic
 19. Menary, T., grocer
                             Shandon Villa
       Magowan, Mrs. Mary
                          Mullindene House
       Elliott, Miss M.
                                Edithville
       Forde, R., clerk
                                 Marmay
       McCullough, Mrs. M.
                                Etta Villa
       Elliott, Robert, gardener
                            Roseland House
       Rainey, J. L., grocer
                             Everton House
       Boyd, John
                      Diamond Gardens House
       Boyd's Dairy
                                  Avonlea
       McKeown, Mrs.
                                  Braemar
       Coulson, Wm., electrical engineer
                            Westland House
       Reid, William, traveller
                                 Fernwood
       Boyce, Thomas J., cabinet maker
                                   Randox
       Watson, George, manager
..........here is Diamond Avenue (Drive in 1943)
 43. Green, W. S.
 45. Topping, A., teacher
                                Glengarth
       McAlinden, Cyril
                                 Camlin
       Dodds, Mrs. F. W.
                                Chalfont
       Boal, Miss E.
                                Denholme
       Holmes, Misses A. and M.
                                   Indon
       Marshall, Wm., insurance manager
                                  Linsfort
       Farrow, Kenneth John, buyer
                                  Halcyon
       Nelson, W. L.
..........here is Finaghy Road North
                             __________

   2. Hope, Joseph, electrician
   4. Hatch, David, hardware merchant
   6. Hutcheson, Mrs.
   8. Porter, W. J., cashier
..........here is Marguerite Park
..........here is Donegall Park
 10. Noar, W., engineer
 12. Philip, C. S., director
 14. Duffin, G. B., A.C.A.
 16. Armstrong, Andrew, accountant
 18. Faloon, Mrs. E.
 20. McClure, John M.N.
 22. Marshall, S. G., aeronautical engineer
 24. Clarke, W. H., manager
 26. Bell, Ross, bank official
 28. Diamond, J. F., clerk of works
 30. Roberts, A., civil servant
 32. Emerson, A. J., manager
 34. Brown, Ernest, engineer
 36. Dawe, Fredk. G., artist
 38. McCammon, J. M.
 40. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 42. Balfour, W. M., surveyor
 44. Copeland, Wm. J., teacher
 46. Hall, T. F., civil servant
 48. Beckett, James
 50. Rainey, Miss Anna M.
 52. Irwin, James, chemist
 54. Sinclair, H. J. K., F.C.A.
 56. Hobson, Joseph, clerk
 58. Green, Henry A., supervisor
 60. Gordon, Mrs.
 62. Vacant

Diamond Street
from 58 Shankill Road to Westmoreland Street

1-3. Vacant
   5. Spence, Samuel, labourer
   7. Warnock, R., labourer
   9. Hood, David, store man
 11. Bothwell, William, bar man
       Side doors
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Bennett, J., labourer
   6. Logan, David
   8. Shane, John, labourer
 10. Boyd, J., carter
 12. McQuiston, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Wallace, James
 16. Martin, J., house repairer
 18. Harper, James, lorry driver

Dickson Street
at 139 Grosvenor Road

   1. Moore, Arthur, linen worker
   3. Vint, James, painter
   5. Poots, Robert, labourer
   7. Yard
..........here is Hutchinson Street
   9. Gillen, Thomas, joiner
 11. Sloan, Mrs. M.
 13. McFarland, Jos.
 15. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 17. Bellis, Miss L.
 19. McKerr, Mrs. Anna
 21. Hammond, Robert, labourer
 23. Moffatt, Miss Florence
 25. Woodside, William
 27. Black, James
 29. Low, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Wylie Street
 31. Wallace, Henry, labourer
 33. Graham, Mrs. E.
 35. Frizell, W. J.
 37. Granville Building Co., shop and office fitters
                               __________

   2. Cromie, Thomas, labourer
   4. Carinduff, Mrs. Sarah (Cairnduff, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
   6. Burnside, William, labourer
   8. Short, Mrs. M.
..........here is Hutchinson Street
..........here is Selina Street
 12. Newbury, J., labourer
 14. Ringland, Robt., fitter
 16. McAdam, F., lorry driver
 18. Mulgrew, Francis
 20. Bryson, Miss Bella
 22. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 24. Lewis, Mrs. Mary
 26. Gray, Wm., fitter

Dimsdale Street
at 23 Springfield Avenue

   1. Henry, H.
   3. McKernan, Patrick, hatter
   5. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
   7. McNulty, Thos., labourer
   9. Forte, Angelo, terrazzo worker
 11. McCann, Henry, labourer
 13. McVeigh, David, labourer
 15. Hughes, John, builder
 17. Shaw, Thomas, driver
 19. O'Connor, Thomas, slater
 21. McGreevey, Alexander
 23. McFadden, Peter, labourer
 25. McLean, P.
 27. Wilson, Mrs. Mary Ann
                              __________

   2. Hurson, Charles, railwayman
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
   6. McPeake, Joseph, labourer
   8. Bradin, J., labourer
 10. Robinson, Mrs. Catherine
 12. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 14. Donaghy, Laurence, dealer
 16. Polland, Thomas, agent
 18. Murray, Peter, labourer
 20. Hughes, Mrs. C.
 22. Doyle, Jas., labourer
 24. Graham, Patrick, labourer
 26. McGinn, John, tenter

Disraeli Street
from 388 Crumlin Road to Woodvale Street

   1. Shiels & Co. (side door)
   3. Ireland, Alex., caulker
   5. Baker, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Beattie, William, store man
   9. Pelan, James, labourer
 11. Rankin, Alan, labourer
 13. Barnes, H., watchman
 15. McCarroll, Mrs. Isabel
 17. Bryans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Shields, Hugh, labourer
 21. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Lannigan, Robt., labourer
 25. McCormick, Mrs. H.
 27. Houston, Alex., labourer
 29. Taylor, David, labourer
 31. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 33. Hughes, Miss Mary
 35. Allen, John, fitter
 37. Graham, Mrs. Annie
 39. Wilkinson, Hugh, labourer
 41. Croft, R., labourer
 43. Mitchell, John, labourer
 45. Mullan, J., prep. master (Mullen, J., preparing master in 1943)
 47. Atkinson, Patk., labourer
 49. Gibson, Robt., labourer
 51. Hall, W., carter
 53. Smith, M., bar man
       Woodvale Mission
 59. Chrimes, H., labourer
       Side door
..........here is Ohio Street
 61. Smyth, Mrs. A.
 63. Steele, Mrs. Matilda
 65. McLarnon, Mrs. Isabella
 67. Gibson, John, labourer
 69. McCausland, Frank, labourer
 71. Birney, George, labourer
 73. Scott, Thomas, crane man
 75. Lowe, J. E., driller
 77. Reeves, Robert
 79. McFall, John, dealer
 81. Richards, Mrs. M.
 83. Dubois, Joseph
 85. Kempston, W., bleacher
 87. Massey, Joseph, cutter
 89. Ferguson, John, storeman
 91. McDowell, James, labourer
 93. Dowling, Victor, upholsterer
 95. Douglas, Mrs. M.
 97. Kane, C., Corp. official
 99. Brown, James, labourer
101. Bigger, Thomas, labourer
103. Gillespie, James, joiner
105. White, Arthur D., labourer
107. Montgomery, Joseph, labourer
109. Rainey, Wm., tram conductor
111. Flynn, A., electrician
113. Vacant ground
..........here is Rathlin Street
115-117. Vacant ground
..........here is Fingal Street
..........here is Enfield Parade
..........here is Enfield Drive
..........here is Broom Street
..........here is Enfield Street
                               __________

2-4. Logue, Susan, publican
 4a. Dougan, Robert M., labourer
   6. Edgar, Mrs. I.
   8. Robinson, Thomas, baker
 10. McFerran, Joseph
 12. Dickey, Mrs. C.
 14. O'Neill, S., labourer
 16. Graham, Alex.
18a. Gateway
 18. Hyndman, Miss R.
 20. McFerran, Miss Eliza
 22. Fairie, Mrs. L.
 24. Maginnis, William
 26. McAllister, Dan, watchman
 28. Boyd, W., cloth presser
 30. McAllister, Daniel, labourer
 32. Maginnis, Ernest, labourer
 34. Murphy, Mrs. M.
 36. Townsley, William, labourer
 38. Walker, Wm., shunter
 40. Dalton, William, seaman
 42. Sloan, J., labourer
 44. Stewart, John, labourer
 46. Knox, John
 48. Spence, Robert
 50. Cunningham, Mrs. A., drawer
 52. Hefferon, Mrs. Martha
 54. Patton, Isaac G., labourer
 56. Arrell, Wm., labourer
 58. Drummond, W., iron turner
 60. McGarrey, Alex.
 62. Steel, Herbert, grocer
 64. Devlin, B., spirit merchant
..........here is Ohio Street
68-92. Vacant ground
 94. Rice, Mrs. E.
 96. Jackson, E., labourer
 98. Ferguson, Geo., lorry driver
100. Craig, John, fitter
102. Welch, John, iron turner
104. Flack, Mrs. J.
106. Oliver, Robert
108. Barbour, Miss A.
110. Vacant
112. Matthews, Robt., machinist
114. Brown, James, welder
116. Forsythe, A. J., shop assistant
118. Smyth, G. E., labourer
120. Hilditch, Mrs.
122. McDowell, Wm., labourer
124. Morris, Thomas, rigger
126. Bell, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Heather Street
142-144. Vacant ground
..........here is Mossvale Street
148. Thompson, Joseph, van driver
150. Craig, Robert, evangelist
152. Alexander, John, labourer
154. Snoddy, H., grocer
..........here is Bracken Street
..........here is Broom Street
160. Harvey, Mrs. Jane
162. Barnes, C., labourer
        McMillan, T., & Son (side entrance)
..........here is Enfield Street
..........here is Woodvale Street

Distillery Street
at 168 Grosvenor Road

   1. McCavana, E., publican
   3. Crawford, William
   5. Frizzell, Mrs. E.
   7. Quinn, Francis, labourer
   9. Loney, Miss K.
 11. Wright, Samuel, clerk
 13. Patterson, Ed. J., slasher
 15. Armstrong, R., goods checker
 17. Quinn, James, docker
 19. Kelly, John, clerk
 21. Bell, J., plasterer
 23. Patterson, J., winding master
 25. McWilliams, Thos., labourer
 27. Dickson, J., cable jointer
 29. McNulty, M., brick layer
 31. Townsley, David, flour blender
 33. McDonald, Miss. Gertrude
 35. Evans, Thomas, painter
 37. Cairns, Thomas
 39. Bunting, Mrs. Lydia
 41. Gorman, W., joiner
 43. Shaw, W., grocer
..........here is Little Distillery Street
45a. Jones Bros., & Daley Ltd., packing case makers
 45. Anderson, John, labourer
 47. Close, N., labourer
 49. Vacant
49a. McWilliams, Mrs. J.
..........here is Burnaby Street
 51. McBride, A., grocer
 53. Lambert, Robert, cutter
 55. Hamill, Fredk., fitter
 57. McCullen, Jas., railway worker
 59. Davis, Fredk., railway worker
 61. Smith, Thos., van man
..........here is Excise Street
 63. Boomer, G., & Son, fancy box manufacturers
 65. Distillery Football & Athletic Club
                               __________

2-4. Side door
   6. Weldon, Chas., driver
   8. Kennedy, William, motor driver
 10. Mills, Robert, lorry driver
 12. McClelland, R., clerk
 14. Lown, Wm., preparing master (Lowe, Wm., preparing master in 1943)
 16. McAllister, Patrick, taxi driver
 18. McLennon, Mrs. E.
 20. Reid, Alfred
 22. Welsh, Joseph, machinist
 24. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 26. Cardwell, Mrs. A.
 28. Anderson, John, storeman
 30. Tohill, Frank, storeman (Toal, Frank, store man in 1943)
 32. Hastings, Mrs. Mary E.
 34. Cooke, Mrs. V., Hardware Merchant and Grocer
..........here is Genoa Street
36-40. Pickles, R., Ltd., linen manufacturers
 42. Graham, Norman, labourer
..........here is Pisa Street
 44. Morris, M., presser
 46. Turner, S., cloth passer
 48. Ritchie, Jas.
 50. Buchanan, D.
 52. Pepper, Victor, labourer
..........here is Turin Street
 54. Parker, James, lorry driver
 56. R.U.C. Rifle Range
58-62. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., bond store
       Corporation Pumping Station

Distillery Street Little
from 43 Distillery Street to Blackwater Street

   1. Shaw, Wm., confectioner
..........here is Malt Street
..........here is Little Grosvenor Street
..........here is Arundel Street
..........here is Linview Street
   3. McAvenney, Patk., shop assistant
   5. Vint, William, painter
..........here is Blackwater Street
                               __________

   2. Pauley, W., joiner
   4. Campbell, William, painter
   6. Murphy, V., conductor
   8. Murdock, Thomas, labourer
 10. Leebody, Wm. John, store man
 12. Hughes, James, foreman
 14. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 16. Dawson, James, driver
 18. Sinclair, Mrs. Emma
 20. Brown, Wm. J., lorry driver
 22. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 24. Ferguson, Miss Letitia, grocer
 26. Boyd, J., builder
   "   Victorian Marble Contractors, The, flooring specialists
 28. Lord, Mrs. E.
 30. Magee, John K., sheet metal worker
 32. Bassett, James, lamp lighter
 34. Patterson, J., mattress maker
 36. Houston, Jacob, brick layer
 38. McMullan, J., labourer
 40. Stewart, James, machinist
 42. Cully, William, driver
 44. Brown, John, cleaner
 46. Cully, Samuel, salesman
 48. Steele, Miss M.
 50. McMullan, James, fitter
 52. Chambers, John, labourer
 54. Philpott, George, joiner
 56. McIlroy, H.
 58. McKissack, Mrs. Ellen
 60. Watson, R. H., driver
 62. Reid, Mrs. M.
 64. White, S.
 66. Hughes, Thomas, clerk
 68. McClure, Thos., & Sons (store)

Divis Drive
at 1 Glen Road

       Belfast Corporation Transport Depot
                               __________

   2. McEnaney, E., spirit merchant
   4. O'Kane, Miss T.
   6. Linden, William, clerk
   8. Hayes, John, engineer
 10. Pimlay, Mrs. Annie
 12. McBrierty, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 14. Gormley, Patk., sheet metal worker
 16. Convery, Jas. P., traveller
 18. Burke, R. G., insurance inspector
 20. Martin, Hugh, traveller
 22. Feenan, Joseph
 24. Gallery, Arthur, assurance agent
 26. McPhillips, P. J., sgt. R.U.C.
 28. Mayock, M., R.U.C.
 30. McDonald, J., civil servant
 32. Keatings, James, driver
 34. Doherty, Joseph, bread server
 36. Quinn, Miss
 38. Corscadden, Joseph
 40. Caldwell, M. G., store keeper
 42. Occupied
 52. Lennon, Frank
 54. McCrery, James
 56. McAuley, Mrs. M.
 58. Golden, M. J., bank official
..........here is Norbury Street
 60. Finlay, J. B., violinist
 62. McGuinness, T. B., civil servant
 64. Kennedy, John N.
 66. Gallagher, Frank
 68. Maguire, Mrs. F.
 70. Reilly, Mrs. Sarah
 72. O'Brien, John, teacher
 74. Brennan, Mrs. E.
 76. Savage, Miss M.
 78. Schiess, Mrs. N.
 80. Byrne, Arthur, commercial traveller
 82. Meegan, Mrs. Mary

Divis Street
Continuation of Castle Street to Falls Road

1-3. McElerney, Owen
   5. Firth, M., fancy foods dealer
   7. McGlade, B. A., M.P.S., chemist
   9. Hamill, Agnes, bakery
 11. Premier Cafe (Prop., D. Mallocco)
 13. Montague, Patrick, F.A.A., Estate Agent
 15. Thermolux Glass Co. Ltd., The, Glass Manufacturers
 17. St. Vincent de Paul Men's Home
 19. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
21-23. O'Neill & Co., (pro., S. K. McAuley) monumental sculptors
 25. Gaelic College, The
 33. Wordie & Co. (Ulster) Ltd., stables
 35. Wordie & Co. (Ulster) Ltd., stores
   "   Wakefield, C. C., & Co. Ltd., oil merchants
        R.U.C. Barracks - W. O'Donnell, head-constable
..........here is Hastings Street
 39. Irish National Foresters' Hall
 41. Hughes, J., publican
 43. Fitzpatrick, Miss Bridget, confectioner
43a. Dal Social Club
 45. McKenna, Mrs. Kathleen
 47. Gibson, Dr. W.
 49. Garvey, James, & Co., joinery works
 51. McCusker, James
 53. Elwood, Miss E., confectioner
 55. Morrissey, Mrs., fruiterer
 57. McCloskey, Mrs. K., confectioner
 59. McAllister, Desmond, confectioner
 61. Gillen, Mrs. Mary, draper
 63. Walls, H., butcher
..........here is Townsend Street
 65. Clarken Bros., publican
 67. Whelan, H. J., newsagent
 69. McAleenan, Mrs. A., grocer
 71. Maginn, John (McGinn, Mrs., draper in 1943)
 73. Hughes, Daniel, fruiterer
 75. Egan, Miss B., draper
 77. McCusker, Miss M., draper
77a. Dobbin, Mrs. K., green grocer
 79. Madden, Mrs. Mary, baker
79a. Dolphin Cafe
79b. Hogg, Francis
79c. Raffo, Joseph, cafe
..........here is Bath Place
 81. Cunningham, John, publican
 83. Killyleagh, Mrs. Kathleen
 85. Meighan, Mrs. Rose
 87. Steenson, Mrs. Mary
 89. Carlisle, Jos., mattress maker
 91. Donnelly, Felix
 93. Donnelly, John
 95. Curley, Mrs. Mary, dealer
 97. McEneny & Sons, tailors
 99. Mageean, John, publican
..........here is Boundary Street
101. Mason, H., confectioner
103. Ward, T., turner
105. Austin, W., boys' outfitter
107. Duffy, P., & Co., printers
109. Austin, W., outfitter
   "    Brown, Hugh, docker
   "    McDermott, Mrs.
   "    Mackin, Mrs. A.
   "    Cannon, Miss Annie
111a. Coogan, F.
   "    Robinson, B.
   "    Worth, Mrs.
   "    McCoey, Patrick, labourer
   "    Quinn, J.
   "    Kane, Mrs.
   "    Toner, Miss M.
   "    Rafferty, Peter
111-113. Garvey, James, & Co., painters
115. Grant, Patrick, draper
117. Collins, E. P., chemist
119. Smyth, Brian, pram and toy retailer
121. McQuillan, A., house furnisher
123. Gillespie & Coyle, publicans
..........here is Dover Street
125. Morning Star Hostel
127. McManus, P., fruiterer
129. Mallon, P., wholesale clothier
129a. Ex-Servicemen's Club
131. McKenna, Owen, cooked meat shop
133. Finucane, Miss Kathleen, weaver
135. McNally, Margaret, draper
137. O'Donnell, Rose
139. Donnelly, Miss Grace, hair dresser
141. Lieghio, Joseph, cafe
143. Harbison, Miss Mary, newsagent
145. McIlroy, Edward, green grocer
147. Byrne, Mrs. James
149. McAlea Bros., provision merchants
151. O'Connor, J., grocer
153-155. Northern Bank Ltd. - Falls Branch, J. F. McCusker, manager
..........here is Percy Street
157. Donnelly, E. J., tobacco & fancy goods (wholesale)
159. Wildy, F., watch maker
161. Aristocrat Cleaners
   "   Trainor, Miss Kathleen
163. McCartan, Thomas J., Estate Agent and Auctioneer
165. O'Hagan, Peter, watch maker and jeweller
167. Redmond, John
169. Boyle, Jos., fishmonger
171. O'Reilly, M. & S.
173. Powerham, John, painter & decorator
175. Carson, William
177. Maguire, Mrs.
179. McClenahan, R., ladies' hairdresser (McClenaghan, Rose, ladies' hairdresser in 1943)
181. Fitzsimons, P., plumber
183. Higgins, Patrick, slater and steeplejack contractor
                               __________

2-20. Thermolux Glass Co. Ltd., Glass Manufacturers
..........here is John Street
       St. Mary's Christian Brothers Primary School - Rev. Bro. A. McGirr, principal
..........here is Barrack Street
       Vacant ground
 60. Cahill, J., draper
 62. Briggs, Mrs. S., dealer
 64. Vacant
 66. McBurney, Robt., labourer
 68. Gribbin, Jas., boot maker
 70. McConnell, P., coach builder
 72. Woodside, Wm., porter
 74-76. Vacant
..........here is Durham Street
 78. McGrady, Jas., hair dresser
 80. McCorry, Mrs. Annie, weaver
 82. Headley, Charles
 84. Trainor, Joseph, labourer
   "   McKenna, Mrs.
 86. McDonald, Mrs.
   "   Patton, Anthony, dyer
 88. McParland, P. J., brick layer
 90. Stewart, Patrick, bus driver
 92. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 94. McCloskey, J. J. & R., heating engineers
96-98. Angelone, Victor, Divis Ice Saloon (Angleone, B., ice saloon in 1943)
100-102. Kavanagh, E., butcher
104. Curran, Patrick, publican
..........here is Pound Street
        Vacant
        Hughes, Dickson, & Co., (1925) Ltd., millers, flour merchants
..........here is Bertha Place
        Falls Road Methodist Church - Rev. G. A. McIlwrath
104a. McCann, Mrs. A. J.
106. Austin, William, footwear
108. McNeill, Robert, accountant
110. Rice, Daniel (Good Shepherd Laundry)
112. Mullan, John, machinist
114. Kane, Henry
   "    Heaney, Mrs. Mary, hardware merchant
116. Rooney, John
118. Divis Street Post Office - Mrs. McKernan, postmistress
120. McKernan, Patk., draper (McKiernan, Patk., gardener in 1943)
122. Campbell, Mrs.
124. McCann, Miss Anabella, newsagent
126. O'Neill, Mrs. (Franklin Laundry)
128. Maginnis, Miss Grace
130. Mallon, P., outfitter
..........here is Gilford Street
132. Murney & Co., Publicans
132a. Hill, John
134a. MacNabb, Dr. Russell
134. Wynne, Dr. L., surgeon
136. Earley, Mrs. Catherine
   "    McAstockey, John, newsagent
   "    Toner, P. J., labourer
   "    O'Hare, John
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
        St. Comgall's Primary Schools - Edward Carvill and Miss G. C. McKee, principals
140. O'Boyle, Miss A. (Boyle, Miss A. in 1943)
142. Wynne, John A., L.D.S.
144. Lacy, M., draper (Lacey, Bessie, draper in 1943)
146. Terrins, John, butcher
148. McGouran, G. J., M.B. (Gouran, G. J., M.B. in 1943)
150. Collins, Mrs. Mary (Connor, Mary, spirit merchant in 1943)
..........here is Derby Street
152. Wilson, G., draper
154. Wilson, Gerald
..........here is Derby Court
156. Mullarkey, Mrs. Martha, grocer
158. Clarke, J., draper
160. Clark, Mrs. Mary
162. Rice, Hugh, fruiterer
164. Deeny, W. G., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.)
166. Deeny, H., chemist
168. O'Kane, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., funeral furnishers

Dock Lane
from 56 Thomas Street North to Dock Street

   1. McDonald, Mrs. C.
   3. McGuigan, Joseph, labourer
   5. Gough, M., watchman
                               __________

   2. Milligan, Mrs. J.
   4. Farlie, D., seaman
   6. Johnston, R., dock labourer
   8. Shepherd, R., labourer
 10. Murray, Miss S.

Dock Street
from 297 York Street to Prince's Dock

   1. Quinn, John J., spirit merchant
1a. Shanks, R. J.
   3. Allen, Ed., hairdresser
   5. Allen, T., hair dresser
..........here is Dock Street Mews
7-9. Webb, Thomas, publican
..........here is Earl Lane
11-15. Bell & Martin, Heating Engineers
17-19. Vacant
 21. McKeown, Chas., engineer
 23. Maynes, Mrs. E.
 25. McDermott, John, fruiterer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Nelson Street
33. McArdle, Edward, grocer
 35. Bryson, R.
 37. Lundy, J., docker
 39. McAllister, Gerard, docker
 41. Walls, John, seaman
 43. Campbell, J., & Sons, Plumbers and Sheet Metal Works
 45. Kirkpatrick, T. J., & Son, Plumbers and Sheet Metal Works
 47. Moane, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Catholic Seamen's Institute
..........here is Dock Lane
 51. Heatley, James, Boiler Scaler
 53. McGuigan, John
 55. Maguire, James M., publican
..........here is Garmoyle Street
57-59. Side door
 61. O'Rourke, J., publican
 63. Reilly, Patrick
63a. Reilly, Patrick, bottle store
 65. Martin, David, & Sons, bag and sack store
65a. Kelly, P., publican
                               __________

2-6. Vacant ground
..........here is Earl Lane
   8. Devlin, Mrs. Emma
 10. Steen, Fredk.
 12. Curistan, J., labourer
 14. O'Connor, Alexander
 16. McLarnon, Daniel, painter
 18. Kernohan, J. M., Ltd., Wholesale Grocers
 20. Young, J., shipwright
 22. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Heatley, E., boiler scaler
 26. O'Prey, J.
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. Marley, Mrs. Mary
 30. Larkham, Edward, labourer
 32. McAnally, Mrs. A.
 34. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 36. Quinn, Patrick, engine driver
38-40. McLarnon, John, Blacksmith and Chain Testing Works. Res., 579 Oldpark Road
 42. McSorley, Charles, docker
 44. Braniff, William
46-48. Vacant ground

Dock Street Mews
at 5 Dock Street

   3. McDowell, Wm., & Co. (rear)
5-7. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (rear)
   7. Klug & Sons (rear)

Dock Street New
Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Montgomery, John
   3. Molloy, Isabella
   5. Mains, J.
   7. Morgan, John
   9. Jamison, Thomas, shoe maker
 11. Hamilton, G. R., labourer
 13. Irwin, Mrs. Violet
 15. Jamison, Samuel, clerk
 17. Reynolds, James, carter
 19. Cordner, John H., labourer
 21. Mather, Walter, rivetter
 23. Spence, Francis, labourer
 25. McAllister, T., labourer
..........here is Nelson Street
 27. McCluskey, William
 29. McFadden, Mary
 31. Riley, James, labourer
 33. Rafferty, W. J., labourer
 35. Hogg, James, donkey man
 37. Strong, James, labourer
 39. Doyle, J., sailor
 41. McCluskey, Rachel
 43. O'Hanlon, James, labourer
 45. McCormick, James, seaman
 47. Dempsey, Hugh, labourer
 49. Harper, C., rivetter
 51. Doyle, Charles, labourer
53-55. Garage
 57. Hasty, J., labourer
 59. Grogan. F.
 61. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Curry, Daniel, labourer
 65. Keenan, Mrs. Isobella
 67. Montgomery, Martha
 69. Doyle, Mrs. Mary
 71. McCrory, Patrick
 73. McAteer, Mrs. Annie
 75. Graffin, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Coard, Samuel, labourer
   6. Bartley, Thomas, labourer
   8. Spence, Francis, labourer
 10. McAllister, Catherine
..........here is Nelson Street
 14. Vallely, Bernard, publican
 16. Gault, James, labourer
 18. McAdorey, Mrs. E.
 20. Dempsey, J., labourer
 22. McKinney, Mrs. Mary
 24. Dunlop, Mary
 26. Bloomer, Mrs. E.
 28. O'Kane, D., labourer
 30. Nolan, George, labourer
 32. Benson, James, seaman
 34. Toal, James, seaman
 36. McLarnon, Charles, labourer
 38. Stronge, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Black, Mrs. Mary
 42. Murphy, Hugh, docker
 44. Murphy, Miss Bridget
 46. Craig, William H.
 48. Keenan, C.
       McGovern, Francis, labourer
 52. McLoughan, William, labourer
 54. McAllister, Annie
 56. Dickey, Robert, labourer
58-60. McCrory, J.

Donaldson Crescent
at 53 Twaddell Avenue

   1. Watson, Robert, fitter
   3. Frazer, Miss
   5. Lindsay, H., bus conductor
   7. Brown, Mrs. M.
   9. Graham, Miss Grace
 11. Porter, Francis, motor driver
 13. Gilliland, Andrew, fire service
 15. McIntyre, Nelson, joiner
 17. Buchanan, John C.
 19. McCourt, J. E., baker
 21. Coburn, Fred., tram conductor
 23. Caslake, C., painter
 25. Caves, W. J., shipwright
 27. McKinnie, Albert, bus conductor (McKinney, Albert, bus conductor in 1943)
 29. McWhirter, Wm., window cleaner
 31. Gawley, Charles, tenter
 33. McCullough, J., fitter
 35. Hill, Thomas
 37. Cardwell, Edward, plumber
 39. McCartney, M., labourer
 41. Auld, Chas. W., piano tuner
 43. Hill, T., stager
 45. Neill, James, labourer
 47. Adrain, R., joiner
 49. Davidson, Horace, fitter
 51. Spence, Thomas, builder
 53. Colville, J., electrician
 55. Brett, William, clerk
 57. Graham, Samuel, salesman
 59. Lynn, Mrs. Isabell
 61. McQuade, Thomas, tram driver
 63. Finlay, Reford, litho. printer
 65. Mercer, Charles, plumber
 67. Saxton, W., butcher
 69. Moulden, C. W., cashier
 71. Walker, G., yarn dresser
 73. Armstrong, James D., fitter
 75. Millar, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   2. Hutchinson, J. P.
   4. Barr, A., plasterer
   6. Newell, Charles, tenter
   8. Sangster, Robert, fitter
 10. Bowles, Samuel, electrician
 12. Lindsay, R. C., baker
 14. Moneypenny, Samuel, butcher
 16. Cummings, T., crane man
 18. Geddis, Alexander, fitter
 20. Irwin, J., fitter
 22. Johnstone, Wm., warder
 24. Yuile, W. J. D., body builder
 26. Savage, David, butcher
 28. Hyde, Richard, plumber
 30. Jackson, Miss Rachel
 32. Johnston, William, rate fixer
 34. Walker, Samuel, R.U.C.
 36. McCormick, R. A., labourer
 38. Haughey, A., insurance agent
 40. Neilly, Fredk., cabinet maker
 42. Hewitt, J. G., R.U.C.
 44. McAnally, E.

Donard Street
from 176 Ravenhill Road to London Road

       Side door
 1a. Nicolls, A. H., grocer (Nicholls in 1943)
   1. Campbell, T. J., boiler maker
   3. Magee, Samuel, machinist
   5. Boal, R.
   7. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
   9. Gill, H., clerk
 11. Ards, D., machinist
 13. McMillen, Mrs. M.
 15. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 17. Cannavan, Robt. G., time keeper
 19. Jordan, J. E. syrup maker
 21. Gennett, Victor, inspector
 23. Kenolty, John J., store man
 25. Bingham, J., gardener
 27. Parker, W., driver
 29. McKeown, S., labourer
 31. Briggs, James, machine driller
 33. Jeffers, William, turner
 35. Bell, H. A., driver
 37. Bunting, Robert, labourer
 39. Clark, Robert, driver
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 41. Barr, F., driver
 43. Reilly, Mrs. M. A.
 45. Mulholland, H., engineer
 47. McCarthy, Mrs. Margaret
 49. McGowan, H. J., store man
 51. Johnston, Hugh, fitter
 53. Little, A., linen lapper
 55. Bennett, J., clerk
 57. Lennox, Albert F., inspector
 59. Winnington, Jas., iron turner
 61. Kelly, J., warehouseman
 63. Hamilton, W., mechanic
 65. McCreedy, William, painter
 67. Nesbitt, Mrs. Martha
 69. Gamble, Wm., pattern maker
 71. Whiteside, Robert
 73. Carr, Mrs. M.
 75. Allen, Hugh, clerk
 77. Gabbey, S., despatch clerk
 79. Sloan, Hiram, fitter
 81. Lee, John D., cork cutter
 83. Dempster, Mrs. E.
 85. Vance, John, carter
 87. Little, Miss E.
 89. Withers, G. C., plasterer
                               __________

   2. Gillen, Misses
   4. Henderson, Mrs.
   6. Douglas, Miss
   8. Mooney, Mrs. A. S.
 10. McNamara, T., labourer
 12. Wardlow, Mrs. I.
 14. Graham, Robert, butcher
 16. Lendrum, J., butcher
 18. Johnston, W., engineer
 20. Coulson, J., joiner
 22. Lendrum, W., bread server
 24. Gwynne, B., cash receiver
 26. Stewart, A., butcher
 28. Irwin, Miss M.
 30. Shortt, K. E., clerk
 32. Bloomer, Miss H.
 34. Holmes, James
 36. Baillies, R., grocer
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 38. Thompson, W. R.
 40. Wilson, W. G., radio officer
 42. McWhirk, James, joiner (McQuirk, James, joiner in 1943)
 44. Rogers, J., clerk
 46. Hunter, Arthur, clerk
 48. McCartney, Miss Isabel
 50. Mitchell, J., cooper
 52. Mulholland, J., driver
 54. Best, S., fitter
 56. Murphy, A., stableman
 58. Kerr, T., tailor
 60. McMinn, Robert, tenter
 62. Willox, Frank, welder
 64. Clarke, Joseph, store man
 66. McNally, Samuel J., porter
 68. Martin, J., machinist
 70. Darcus, Miss Annie
 72. Elliott, Thomas G., clerk
 74. Ferguson, John, driver
 76. Gabbey, Miss E.
 78. Martin, Stewart, checker
 80. Forde, F., labourer
..........here is Canada Street

Donegall Avenue
at 270 Donegall Road

..........here is Pembroke Street
   1. Elder, Wm., boot maker
   3. Crozier, John, labourer
   5. Steele, George
   7. Veitch, Miss J.
   9. Hanna, Mrs. Martha
       McIlwrath, Charles, rivetter
 13. McKeaveney, John, milk server
 15. Hunter, George, crane driver
 17. Foster, Samuel, carrier
 19. Hutchinson, Mrs. T. (Hutcheson, Mrs. in 1943)
 21. Palmer, Miss Annie
 23. Law, William, plumber
 25. Cave, Miss Margaret
 27. Gilmour, William, labourer
 29. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 31. Rice, Edward, pavior
 33. Rogan, Harry, conductor
 35. McKeown, Mrs. C.
 37. Wallace, Mrs. Victoria
 39. Magill, John, crane man
 41. Boreland, Allan, steel erector
 43. Younger, Wm., pattern maker
 45. Chestnut, Joseph, fitter
 47. Hill, Ernest, clerk
 49. Finlay, Henry, turner
 51. Hoey, Miss Jeanie
 53. McQuaide, Alex., labourer
 55. Stewart, W. J., bread server
 57. Cassells, Joseph, grocer
57a. Rolleston, Mrs. V. A.
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 59. Cassells, W., grocer
 61. Strain, Thomas G., linen lapper
 63. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
 65. McCracken, Mrs. Victoria
 67. Hamilton, Thomas, packer
 69. Martin, W. J., iron turner
 71. Thompson, David
 73. McGrath, J. H., fitter
 75. Strutt, W., railwayman
 77. Humphries, Miss E. (Humphreys, Margaret in 1943)
 79. Humphries, W., bread server (Humphreys, W., bread server in 1943)
 81. Humphries, Mrs. J. (Humphreys, Mrs. D. in 1943)
 83. McKinney, Robert, fitter
 85. Gray, Robert, iron turner
 87. McIlwaine, N., cabinet maker
 89. Williamson, Jas., carpenter
 91. Surgeon, Herbert, iron turner
 93. Sloan, Mrs. Annie
 95. Snowden, R., pavior
 97. Maguire, William, coppersmith
 99. Norton, William, foreman
..........here is Broadway
101. McGowan, Miss Rebecca
103. Reddick, John
105. Shaw, William
107. Wilson, Miss L.
109. Campbell, John, laundryman
111. Cooke, James, clerk
113. Kennedy, John, checker
115. McCurry, Mrs. F.
117. Hylands, H.
119. Patton, Thomas, bus conductor
121. Burgess, Townsley, clerk
123. Morrow, Mrs. Delia
125. Jest, Thomas
127. Hull, A., confectioner
129. Gill, David, damask tenter
131. Uprichard, ?
133. Hobson, Mrs. D.
135. Irwin, W. T., crane man
137-139. Lee, H., fish saloon
141. Harvey, James B., motor driver
143. Rossie, Mrs. Margaret
145. Dunwoody, Robt. M., linen lapper
147. Calvert, H., checker
149. Colville, R., clerk
..........here is Frenchpark Street
163. McCarroll, H., labourer
165. Hamilton, Jas., insurance agent
167. Kerr, George, foreman
169. Ginn, Samuel, electrician
171. McClatchey, James, cutter
173. Hector, Alex., labourer
175. Deane, H., joiner
177. McMurray, Alex., stock keeper
179. Sklenar, Joseph, waiter
181. Canning, John, clerk
183. Ferguson, H., bus driver
185. Hollingsworth, R. H., carpenter
..........here is Tate's Avenue
187. Hill, Thomas, labourer
189. Derby, Andrew, salesman
191. Reid, Phillip J. M'A., checker
193. McConnaghie, Edwd., porter
195. Colvin, William, painter
197. Harbinson, Alfred, welder
211. Henry, F. W., bakery
213. Gamble, Wm. J., sheet metal works
217. Graham, John, baker
219. Williamson, Mrs. I.
221. Ferris, John, sheet metal worker
223. Flanagan, Joseph, labourer
225. Doherty, Joseph, postman
..........here is Runnymede Parade
227. Bradbury, Mrs. Maria (Bradley, ?, dentist in 1943)
229. Graham, Saml., cabinet maker
231. Crockard, Robert, tram driver
         Linfield Football and Athletic Club - Sec., Joseph Mackey
                               __________

 2a. Browne, Mrs. Elizabeth, butcher (Brown in 1943)
   2. Weir, Mrs. Mary
   4. Gardiner, Mrs. J.
   6. Ewart, James
   8. Dron, Mrs. Mary
 10. Smythe, W. F., blacksmith
 12. Forsythe, Mrs. Mary
 14. Marshall, Thomas Henry
 16. Rice, Thomas, brick layer
 18. Keery, Mrs. Rachael (Keary, Mrs. Rachael in 1943)
 20. McCaghery, Mrs. A. J. (McCaghey, Mrs. in 1943) (McCaughey, Edw., baker in 1918)
 22. Rice, John
 24. Connor, Mrs. E.
 26. McMullan, F., watchman
 28. Lauder, Misses
 30. Ferguson, George, engineer
 32. Kilpatrick, T., guard
 34. Shaw, J., cutter
 36. Horne, J., labourer
 38. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 40. McClenaghan, Mrs. E.
 42. Loan, Wm., clerk
 44. McMeekin, Mrs.
 46. Neill, Miss Ida
 48. Hooke, Mrs. Annie
 50. Surgeon, R., engine driver
 52. Patterson, Irvine, labourer
 54. Stewart, E., driver
 56. Armstrong, Wm., cutter
 58. Agar, J., linen lapper
 60. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Miller, John, driver
 64. Floyd, Joseph, fitter
 66. Cassells, Jas., yarn dresser
 68. Thompson, A., fitter
 72. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 74. Milligan, Geo., linen lapper
 76. Burns, Mrs. Catherine
 78. Erskine, F., cutter
 80. McCleery, Mrs. E.
 82. Nutt, Mrs.
 84. Locke, John, labourer
 86. Poole, Mrs. Annie
 88. McCurdy, Albert, hairdresser
 90. Docker, George, plumber
 92. Brown, Joseph, conductor
 94. Burgess, Frederick, boot maker
 96. McCready, S., fireman
 98. Robinson, Mrs. Marion
100. Sinclair, H., pattern maker
102. Gillespie, James H., labourer
104. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Greer, Mrs.
108. Ferguson, C., shunter
110. Rea, I., labourer
112. Wallace, J. H.
114. McCleery, Thos., painter
116. Magill, Mrs. C.
118. McFerran, Miss Agnes
120. Wright, D., pattern maker
122. Sweeney, Mrs.
124. Cavan, Mrs. Mary Ann
126. McKinstry, Miss E.
128. Essery, Mrs.
130. Bryans, Mrs. E.
132. Castles, S. W., shop assistant
134. McMullan, Charles, labourer
136. Thompson, William, labourer
138. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
140. Pyper, John, bread server (Piper, John, bread server in 1943)
142. Wells, Geo. W. C., traveller
144. Ward, Mrs. M. J.
146. Gibson, Samuel, foreman
148. Henry, Mrs. Margaret J.
150. Booth, Mrs. A. M.
152. Horner, Mrs. A. E.
154. Booth, Henry, time keeper
156. McLeish, David
158. Gray, John Kennedy
160. McCormick, J., labourer
162. Lowry, Mrs. Eliz. Jane
164. Huston, Alex., linen worker
166. Coleman, Robert, printer
168. Stewart, John, coalman
184. Reid, Ben., pig keeper
186-188. Marley, H. J., Builder
190. Wilkinson, Mrs. M.
192. Carson, Mrs. M.
194. Melville, Wm., moulder
196. Patterson, S., plate layer
198. Brown, John, labourer
200. Kilpatrick, Wm., foreman
202. McElnea, Thos., cashier (McIlnea, Thos., cashier in 1943)
204. McIlroy, D., mechanic
206. McIlroy, David, grocer
208. McCabe, Mrs. I.
210. Wilson, Miss Annie
212. Edgar, Mrs.
214. O'Hanlon, Miss Rose
216. Burns, Geo., confectioner
218. Hill, Samuel, tailor
220. McCully, Alexander, optical mechanic
222. Bailie, John, dairyman
224. Grant, G., Board of Trade
226. Ferguson, R., labourer
228. Watterson, Robert, tram driver
230. Davidson, Wm., painter
232. Farrell, G., shoe maker
234. Watson, John, carter
236. Shaw, Herbert, tram conductor
..........here is Tate's Avenue
238. King, Robert, mechanic
240. Allen, Mrs. Mary
242. Riley, George, labourer
244. Cardwell, Mrs. Jessie
246. Dunseith, Jas., shop assistant
248. Mullan, Wm. J., brick layer
250. King, Wm. Jas., stevedore
252. Gamble, David, G.P.O., linesman
254. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
256. Monroe, James, upholsterer
258. Moore, Richard, plate layer
260. Dowie, Isaac, labourer
262. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
264. Copeland, David, labourer
266. Fitzsimons, D., painter
268. Hill, George, clerk
270. Anderson, James, labourer
272. Irvine, Mrs. M.
274. Stewart, Walter, driver
276. Carrick, John, upholsterer
278. Nesbitt, Alfred, book binder
280. Caughey, Mrs. Margaret
282. Bell, Hugh, labourer
284. Thompson, Isaac, carter
286. Hamilton, Alf. W., fitter
288. McIlwaine, N., fitter
290. Maginnis, Robert, mechanic
292. Metcalf, John, labourer
294. Boyd, Wilson, fitter
296. McCullough, H., shop assistant
298. Boyd, Mrs. S.
300. Grey, Mrs. D.
302. Alberts, Robert, salesman
304. Mann, John, bus conductor
306. Corrigan, Jas., body builder

Donegall Gardens
from 13 Donegall Parade to Tavanagh Street

   1. Ferguson, Joseph, compositor
   3. Peoples, William store man
   5. Rea, Jas., labourer
   7. Edgar, D., boiler maker
   9. Larmour, Mrs. Anne
 11. McKelvey, W. R., driver
 13. Ellis, George, painter
 15. Hallion, Peter, guard
 17. Rosbottom, Mrs.
 19. Cummins, J., clerk
 21. Proctor, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Wilkinson, Mrs. Margaret
 25. McCombe, Jos., van man
 27. McMullan, Mrs. E.
 29. Crosby, Mrs.
 31. Alexander, Thos., tram inspector
 33. Prescott, J. E., ganger
..........here is Ebor Street
 35. Giffen, W., labourer
 37. Tweedie, R., engine driver
 39. Bailey, J. H., telephonist
 41. Dynes, Mrs.
 43. Kernaghan, Hugh, baker
 45. Seavers, George, labourer
 47. Huston, John, shoe maker
 49. Aiken, John, tenter
 51. McIlveen, E., bus driver
 53. Moreland, Robert, lorry driver
 55. Robinson, Samuel, milk vendor
 57. Burns, Howard, driver
                             __________

   2. Horner, Thomas
   4. Weatherall, E., metal worker
   6. Taylor, D. J., machine operator
   8. Turner, Samuel
 10. Green, Robt., R.A.F.
 12. Reid, Frances
 14. Loney, Miss K.
 16. Bell, A., labourer
 18. McMeekin, James, motor driver
 20. Bond, George, printer
 22. Crooks, Robert, waiter
 24. McBroom, J. W., labourer
 26. Dougan, Edward, storeman
 28. Crowther, Martin, joiner
 30. Gillespie, George, labourer
 32. Huddleson, Mrs. Anne (Huddleston, Wm., gardener in 1943)
 34. Armstrong, Alymer, labourer
 36. Gibson, T., labourer
..........here is Ebor Street
 38. Dundas, F. J., crane man
 40. Crozier, Robert
 42. McCappin, Henry, labourer
 44. Wright, S., male nurse
 46. McMunn, Sam, railway guard
 48. Smith, Frederick, labourer
 50. Mehaffey, Mrs. A. (Mehaffy, Samuel, foreman in 1943)
 52. Liggett, John
 54. Savage, J., fitter
 56. Molyneaux, Albert, plumber
 58. Cummings, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Kitson, Ambrose, blacksmith

Donegall Lane
from 191 Donegall Street to York Lane

   1. M.R.C.B. Ltd. (side door)
3 & 7. Rosewood Manufacturing Co., Clothing Manufacturers. T.A.: "Keen, Belfast"
   5. I.T.P. Pools
   9. McNally, Andrew, com. agent
       Side Gate
11-13. Pools Clearing House Ltd., The
 15. O'Hara, Peter, & Son, auctioneers & estate agents
                             __________

       Mackel, John, Glass Silvering, Bevelling, etc.

Donegall Parade
from 14 Frenchpark Street to 151 Tate's Avenue

   1. McClean, Mrs. M. E.
   3. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Bell, Robert, clerk
   7. Reid, Mrs. R.
   9. Jordan, W. S., grocer
 11. Gall, Lewis, foreman
 13. Blair, Henry, labourer
..........here is Donegall Gardens
 15. Surgeon, E. A.
 17. Gregg, Mrs.
 19. Moore, Jas., case maker
 21. Murdy, J., railway official (Murday in 1943)
 23. Morrison, W. C., Corp. official
 25. Wilson, James, wood cutting machinist
 27. Doake, Mrs. Winifred
                              __________

   2. McCloskey, Mrs. J.
   4. McAnally, James, labourer
   6. Killen, J., labourer
   8. Thompson, S., engineer
 10. Cummings, Mrs.
 12. Kirkham, Robert, coalman
 14. McClements, Jas., baker
 16. Crawford, William, fireman
 18. Thompson, T. E., driver
 20. McBrien, John, shunter
 22. Major, John, cabinet maker
 24. McKernan, Mrs.
 26. Harris, Wm., plasterer
 28. Smyth, Samuel, gardener

Donegall Park
(Finaghy)
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Silcock, H., dental mechanic
   3. Somersett, William, clerk
   5. McKinstry, W. J., clerk
   7. Trelford, Miss Muriel
   9. McCoy, G.
 11. Irvine, Miss Isobel
 13. Thompson, A., insurance inspector
 15. Knox, Henry, joiner
 17. Marks, Mrs. Maud
 19. McKee, Jas. Gillis, clerk
 21. Crawford, J., civil servant
 23. Connor, Alex., printer
 25. Acheson, T. H., traveller
 27. McLennan, Robert G., draughtsman
                            __________

   2. Shanks, S.
   4. McDowell, Mrs. Jeannie
   6. Nesbitt, The Misses
   8. Mussen, A., foreman
 10. McRoberts, Wm. A. C., engineer
 12. Close, John, inspector
 14. Siberry, Mrs.
..........here is Grangeville Gardens
 16. Sloan, J., bread server
 18. McComb, M., clerk
 20. Bradley, G., traveller
 22. McAllister, J., foreman
 24. Jardine, A., clerk
 26. Kerr, Hector, joiner
 28. Gill, F., journalist
 30. Harding, A., artist
..........here is Diamond Gardens

Donegall Park Avenue
from 711 Antrim Road to 588 Shore Road

   1. Darling, R. S.
   3. Reid, E., D.I., R.U.C.
   5. Sandys, Herbert A.
   7. Stratford, Mrs. A.
   9. Sharpe, Mrs. M. C. C.
 11. Williamson, H. B.
 13. Kennedy, ?
 15. Mullen, Miss
 17. Flats -
       Jefferson, Charles G.
       Tolland, Charles K.
 19. Reay, Mrs. G.
..........here is Innisfayle Road (Innisfail in 1943)
 21. McCormick, John, gardener
 23. Davenport, Jas. A., nurseryman
 25. Hilton, W., poultry farmer
 27. Holmes, Hugh
 29. Ross, A. C.
 31. Gillespie, Wm., builder
..........here is Castle Gardens
 35. Roberts, John S., clerk
 37. Walker, Mrs. P.
 39. Buckley, Miss Annie
 41. Hargreaves, Charles
..........here is Fairhill Gardens
 43. Bryans, J., manufacturers' agent
 45. Long, T. J., teacher
 47. Bayliss, E. L., draughtsman
 49. Black, Geo. S., harbour pilot
 51. Humphreys, John J., master mariner
53-59. Houses being built
 61. ward, Miss L.
 63. Gordon-Rattie, Chas., chemist
 65. Vacant
 67. Occupied
69-79. Houses being built
 81. Allen, H.
 83. Scott, Mrs. Minnie
 85. Bailie, James, clerk
 87. Shearer, Mrs. Mary
 89. McIlrath, D.
 91. Pollock, S., grocer
 93. Dean, Chas. M., com. artist
 95. Calvert, Samuel, grocer
                              __________

   2. Campbell, Mrs. E.
   4. Brown, Jas., estate agent
   6. Neill, S. K., bank manager
   8. Elliot, Capt. John
 10. Lewis, Rev. J. Ivor, B.A.
 12. Burke, A. U., B.L., J.P.
 14. Torrens, Miss J.
..........here is Innisfayle Road (Innisfail in 1943)
 16. McConkey, Mrs. E. J.
 18. Pallin, Dr. Ruth
 20. Smith, H. E., manager
 22. Ewing, John R., electrical engineer
 24. Smyth, William, tea agent
 26. Brown, Mrs.
 28. Magill, John, area supervisor
 30. Halliday, L. L., A.C.A.
 32. Calvert, F. W. M., bank clerk
 34. Thompson, J. Walter, accountant
..........here is Castle Gardens
 36. Tedley, E. E.
 38. Allen, Miss
 40. Walne, John, manager (Waine)
42-44. Condy, Mrs. Agnes V.
 46. Morgan, Major G.
48-64. Vacant ground
 66. McClintock, Miss Winifred
..........here is Downview Gardens
68-74. Vacant ground
 76. Hamilton, S. B.
 78. Occupied
 80. Speers, Mrs. M.
 82. Rea, R.
..........here is Innisfayle Gardens
84-98. Vacant ground
100. Gillespie, Mrs. Margaret
102. Miller, James, clerk
..........here is Parkmount Gardens

Donegall Pass
from 11 Shaftesbury Square to 43c Ormeau Road

   1. Rath, John, wine merchant
3-11. Timber Control: Board of Trade
 13. Tamil, The, newsagents
..........here is Ratcliffe Street
 15. Roger's Stores, grocer
 17. Haslem, T. J., outfitter
19-21. McBride, Robert, prams & toys
 23. Gibson, Richard, grocer
 25. McGee, Mrs. E.
 27. Coulter, Mrs. M.
 29. Evans, J. C., draper
..........here is Chambers Street
 31. Scott, William, butcher
 33. Morrell, William
 35. Ulster Wool Stores Ltd.
 37. McIlroy, R. T. & J. P. G., Manufacturers' Agents
39-41. Fitzsimons, W. & M., tobacconists (Fitzsimons in 1943)
43-45. Lyons, E., & Co., home bakery
 47. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Posnett Street
 49. Hewitt, John, hardware merchant
51-53. Tamil Stores, The, ladies' outfitters
 55. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
57-59. Irwin, H., upholstery works
..........here is Conduit Street
61-63. British Red Cross Society, Central Council Branch, N.I.
   "   Pirelli Ltd., motor tyre manufacturers
 65. Armstrong, Gertrude, fancy goods
 67. McGaughey, S., Overall Manufacturer
 69. Armstrong, Gertrude (store)
 71. South Belfast Christian Workers' Union
 73. Dickson, Saml., labourer
 75. McComb, J. H., newsagent
..........here is Virginia Street
 77. Rice, M., licensed dealer
 79. Gibson, E., traveller
 81. Hammel, Mrs. Annie
 83. Lavin, Joseph, barman
 85. Wright, M. L., boot maker
 87. Cuthbert, Thomas, joiner
 89. Crawford, Mrs. M., designer
 91. Campbell, Miss Isabel
 93. Blair, Mrs.
 95. Flats -
 97. Boomer, G.
 99. McQuiston Primary School - S. Dugald, principal
..........here is Oak Street
101. Leech, H. H., boot repairer
103. Russell, Walter, draper
   "    Morgan, Miss M.
105. Copley, Mrs. Annie
107. Ross, Andrew, butcher
109. Law, Robert, fitter
111. Hewitt, Mrs. Evelyn
113. Jackson, Robert G., labourer
115. Houston, R. G., clerk
117. Moreland, Matthew, storeman
119. Brady, Gerald, bottle store
121. Brady, Charles
123. Metcalfe, J., draper
125-127. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
129. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Pine Street
131-133. McDowall, Geo. L., publican
135. Odourless Cleaners
137. Gamble, R., butcher
139. Topping, Ernest M., engineer
141-143. Donnelly, J., publican
..........here is Walnut Street
145-149. Perry, Jos., coach builder
151-153. Bunting, E., & Co., fancy box makers
155-157. McCullough, W. A., & Millar Ltd., Manufacturers and Printers of Cotton and Jute Bags and Sacks. T.A.: "Cotjute, Belfast"
159-161. Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. J. Mulligan, B.A.
163-165. Ellison, J., Motor Engineer
   "   Richmond, T. C., Ltd., Sales & Service to Motor & Allied Industries
167. Ross, Andrew, butcher
169. Connsbrook Laundry Ltd., Receiving Office
                               __________

   2. Silcock, H., dental laboratory
   "   Beattie, G., printer, picture framer and box maker
   "   Glenn, Mrs. D., dress maker
   "   McGavock, Miss, music teacher
   4. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., outfitters
   6. Henry, Stuart K., & Co. Ltd., paint dept.
   8. Orr, E., fruiterer
 10. Henry, Stuart K., & Co. Ltd., Oil Merchants, Mill Furnishers and Dry Salters. Stores, Fulton Street
   "   Ministry of Food Office - South Branch
 12. Caul, J. W., grocer
 14. Ministry of Food Office - South Branch
 16. Skinner Bros., manufacturing chemists
       Donegall Pass R.U.C. Barracks - District Inspector W. Sparrow; Head Constables D. S. H. Quigley, R. E. Murray and A. L. M. Carton
       Vacant ground
.........here is Pakenham Street
 38. Brown, T. & J., butchers
 40. Armstrong, Mrs. Frances A., Wholesale Tobacconist and Confectioner
40a. Gradman, H. B., health specialist
40b. Matthews, Mrs. Jane
40c. McCoy, John, mechanic
40d. Murray, Mrs. R., hair dresser
40e. Shannon, William, tailor
40f. Shannon, Leslie, hair dresser
 42. Dunwoody & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Hardware & Paints
 44. Kearns, Mrs. Mary
 46. Henderson, Miss Sarah, draper and confectioner
..........here is Maryville Street
 48. Burch, John, grocer
 50. Kelleher, John
 52. Perrers, Victor
       St. Mary Magdalene, Church of Ireland - Rev. W. J. R. Benson, B.A., rector
 56. Donnelly, Robt. D., M.B.
 58. Kerr, William, engineer
 60. Jordan, Misses L. & M.
 62. Young, Saml. J., cloth car.?
 64. Hazley, Wm., handkerchief manufacturer
 66. Johnston, William
 68. Copley, Percy, carter
 70. Brewer, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
       Lees, Hyman & Lees Ltd., wholesale furniture warehouse
..........here is Apsley Street
 80. Graham, T. A., pawn broker
 82. Bennett, Mrs. H., butcher
 84. Andrews, R., fancy goods
 86. Watson, Wm., fish merchant
 88. Donegall Pharmacy Ltd., The
 90. Adair, Mrs. E., confectioner and tobacconist
 92. Elliott & Co. (Edin.), Ltd., dental depot
 94. Nichrosil Engineering Co., electro-platers
 96. Clougher, Mrs. P., paint merchant
 98. McMurtry, M., ladies' hairdresser
100. McCaherty, Mrs. B.
102. Wylie, Robert, plumber
   "    Devonshire Laundry Ltd.
104. Chambers, Mrs. W. J.
106-108. Chambers, W. J., Automobile Engineer and Hirer, Sole Distributor for B.S.A. Cars, Main dealer for Sunbeam, B.S.A., Corgi, Norton and A.J.S. Motor Cycles, Service Depot for above. T.A.: "Fastmote," Belfast
110. Elliott & Watson, Elect. Engineers
   "    Robin, Mrs. I.
112. Mitchell, E., pawn broker
114. McCutcheon, A., confectioner
116. Pass-Not, The, supper saloon
..........here is Charlotte Street
118-124. Connolly, W. H., Ltd., Automobile Engineers
126-128. Hill & Craig Ltd., frock manufacturers
130. Crozier, Mrs. A.
132. Atkinson, Mrs. T.
134. Kelly, F. J. A., R.U.C.
136. Elliott, Mrs. J.
138. Bell, T., commissionaire
140. Neill, George, painter
142. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher (Mrs. E. Jordan, agent)
144. Moore, Wm. L., mechanic
   "    Moore, W., postman
   "    Neill, W., motor driver
146. Gray, Miss Jessie, domestic agency
148. Donegall Pass Post Office - Mrs. C. M. Hamill, sub-postmistress
150. McSorley, J. H., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
   "    Keenan, J. J., M.B., B.Ch.

Donegall Place
from 36 Castle Place to 3 Donegall Square North

1-5. Anderson & McAuley Ltd., Ladies' and Men's Outfitters, General House Furnishers and Hardware Merchants. T.A.: "Success," Belfast
   7. Lindsay Bros. Ltd., Manufacturers and Wholesale Warehousemen. T.A.: "Oregon," Belfast
   9. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd.; Burns & Laird Lines Ltd. - City Passenger and General Enquiry Office
 11. Vacant
 13. Vacant
                              First Floor
   "   Capper, J. & W., house furnishers
   "   Henderson, S., & Son, manufacturers agents
   "   Claremont Dress & Pyjama Co. Ltd., reg. offices
   "   Sterling, Jas., Ltd., tex. merchants
                           Second Floor
   "   Leighton, J. A., & Son, solicitors
   "   Elliott, A. Pearson, solicitor
   "   Clarke, Marshall & Co., agents and caterers
   "   Collette, gowns
                             Third Floor
   "   Magee, Woods & Hillan, incorporated accountants
   "   Buren, Van, photographer
   "   Ulster Automobile Club
                            Fourth Floor
   "   Booth, Norman, & Co., accountants
   "   Powers-Samas Accounting Machine (Sales) Ltd.
   "   Coalisland Brick Co. Ltd.
                             Fifth Floor
   "   Boyd, L., warehouseman
 15. Saxone Shoe Co.
..........here is Fountain Lane
 17. Etam, hosiery and underwear specialists
 19.                     MOORE HOUSE
                                  First Floor
       McGrath's Hairdressing Service
       Courtaulds Ltd., rayon manufacturers
       Debretta Ltd., blouses
       Lyons, James, L.D.S.(Ed.), Surgeon Dentist
       Industrial Finance Coy., (Northern Ireland) Ltd.
       Jackson, McCann & Co., chartered accountants
       Ballyfinaghy Estates (Kenneth Moore)
       Phoenix Assurance Co. Ltd.
       London Guarantee & Accident Co. Ltd.
                               Second Floor
       H.M. Inspector of Taxes
   (220) District No. 1
   (208) District No. 3
   (214) District No. 4
                                Third Floor
       H.M. Inspector of Taxes
   (310) Belfast 7th District
                              Fourth Floor
       H.M. Inspector of Taxes
 21. Paige Gowns Ltd.
25-27. Carlton Restaurant. T.A.: "Pastry, Belfast"
27a. Irish Bank Officials' Association - G. L. Graham, Secty.
 29. Brand & Co., Hosiery, Gloves, Neckwear, and Fancy Departments
..........here is Queen's Arcade
 33. Reed, Austin, Ltd., Gent's Outfitters
 35. Gift Shop, The, China, Glasswear & Fancy Goods Etc.
 37. Ulster Bank Limited (Branch) - Manager, Wm. Rule; Assistant Manager, T. C. H. Martin; Pro. Manager, J. R. Mayne
   "   Adair, A., manufacturers agent
   "   Russell, D. T., & Baird, Ltd., flour & grain importers
   "   Tanner & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Rainey, Miss N., hair dresser
   "   Houston & Beaumont, architects
 39. Auld & Pemberton Ltd., Cigar Importers and Highclass Tobacconists
 41. Karter, J., & Co., Creators and Designers of Exclusive Furwear
   "   (1) Karter, J., & Co. (back entrance)
                                First Floor
 41. (2) Johnstone, C. J., & Sons (Thomas R. Johnstone and J. A. Houston), stock and share brokers
   "   (3-4) Hall, Matthew & Co. Ltd., heating engineers
   "   (5-6) Montgomery, R. W., agent
   "   (7) Milne, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   (8) Hume, J. L.
   "   (9-10) Holmes, Terry, & Co. Ltd., manufacturers' agent
                           Second Floor
   "   (12) Patterson, Wm., & Co., stock brokers
   "   (13) Bourke, W. J., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   (14) Lister, R. A., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   (15) Steele, H. F.
   "   (16) Scott, William, agent
   "   (17-18) Uprichard, E. A., agent
   "   (19-20) Auld & Pemberton Ltd. (offices)
   "   (21) Wedderburn, A. M., electrical suppliers (wholesale)
                           Third Floor
   "   (22) Hall, T. K., manufacturers' agent
   "   (23) Uprichard, E. A., agent
   "   (24) Girvan's Agencies
   "   (25) Flynn, J. A. A., agent
   "   (26-27) Allen, N. L., manufacturers' agent
   "   (28) Lister, R. A., & Co. Ltd., diesel lighting plant
   "   (29) McCartney, W. C., agent
   "   (30) Glasgow, R. J., & Son, agents
                            Fourth Floor
   "   (31-34) Addressograph Multigraph Ltd.
   "   (35) Dean, H., manufacturers' agent (Deane, Mrs., agent in 1943)
   "   (36) Devon, S. A., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (37) Rankin, J. H., agent
   "   (38) Frizelle, W., agent
   "   (39) Johnston, Robt. W., caretaker
   "   (40) Blackwood & Jury, chartered architects. Res., Arthur E. Jury, 11 Adelaide Park
 43. Powe, Hector, Ltd., Tailors
 45. Kinney, The Misses, milliners
   "   Henry, Eric, tailor
   "   Goldblatt, Eric
   "   Dunn, Lilian, photo studio
 47. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
47a. Armstrong, Angus, & Co., Irish linens
   "   Abernethy, Photographer
   "   Bouvier, M. Marcel, French Lessons
   "   Cosgrave's, hairdressers
..........here is Riddels Arcade
 49. Brands, (Riddels Arcade), Gowns, Blouses, Sportswear
 51. Lotus and Delta Ltd., shoe retailers
 53. Lotus Ltd., shoe manufacturers
 53. Christie, R., painting contractor
   "   Heinz, H. J., & Co. Ltd., pure food products
   "   McMaster, F. R., & Co., stock brokers
   "   Chambers, J. A., M.Inst.C.E., consulting engineer
   "   Kerr, M. E., & Sons, builders
   "   Manufacturers Life Insurance Co. of Canada, The - Manager, J. M. Irwin, A.C.I.I.
 53. North-Down Engineering Co.
   "   Moore, John, manufacturers' agent
   "   Lansing Bagnall Ltd., truck manufacturers
 55. Gibson's Medical Hall Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists, Perfumers and Beauticians
 57. Country Tea House, The
   "   Aanton, ladies' hairdresser
 59. Badley, Ltd., Gowns, Blouses, Mantles, Furs, Millinery and Costumes
 61. Gilpin Bros., outfitters
                              __________

   2. Goodsons Ltd., costumiers
   4. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
   6. Goodson's Ltd., showrooms
   "   Horan, B. & E. K., Ltd., Manufacturers' Agents
   8. Ulster Milk Bars
   "   Beverley Ann, beauty culture
 10. Morrison, Louis, photographer
   "   Ann, Beverley, beauty culture
 12. Mullan, Wm., & Son Ltd., Book Sellers
 14. Union Club - W. R. Knox, hon. sec.; Albert Grant, hon. treas.; N. Moore, manager
 16. Kennedy, Miss, milliner
   "   Warren, Gay, photographer
   "   Ryan, Dr. Gerard
 18. Woodrow, J., & Sons, Ltd., Hatters
 20. Cavendish Furniture Co. Ltd., house furnishers
 22. Hall, D. Lyle, & Son, ladies' outfitters
 24. British Transport Commission (Railway Executive), Heysham and Stranraer Steamers. Booking and Enquiry Office. T.A.: "Besline, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Transport Authority, Road and Rail Passenger Booking & Enquiry Office. T.A.: "Conveyance, Belfast"
..........here is Castle Lane
26-28. Manfield & Sons Ltd., Boot and Shoe Retailers
 30. Imperial Restaurant
   "   Kirk, Palmer & Co., accountants
   "   Lawley, L. H., Representative
   "   British Bemberg Ltd., Rayon Manufacturers
   "   Chief Inspector of Taxes, N.I. Branch
   "   H.M. Inspector of Taxes, No. 5 District
32-34. Moore & Wood, Men's Wear Specialists
 36. Neill, Sharman D., Ltd., Jewellers, Opticians, Silversmiths, Watch and Clock Makers, Nautical Instrument Makers; Turret Clocks a Speciality. T.A.: "Sharman Neill, Belfast"
 38. Boyle, Samuel & Co., Incorporated Accountants
   "   Stewart, Geo. A., Ltd., Advertising Service Agents (Head Office)
   "   Ulster Process Engravers Ltd.
   "   Argus Productions Ltd.
40-42. Thornton & Co. Ltd., Waterproof Manufacturers and Sports Outfitters. T.A.: "Thornton, Belfast"
       Vacant ground
48-50. Thompson's Restaurant
 52. Quin, Stewart Blacker, Knox, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   British United Provident Association, The, (Northern Ireland Branch)
 54. Bank of Ireland - S. E. Skuce, Agent, Residence, 16 Shandon Park; F. W. Farrell, Sub-Agent, residence, 5 Deramore Park: Caretaker, William McFetridge
 56. Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish Linen House

Donegall Quay
from 112 Ann Street to Corporation Square

       Burns & Laird Lines Ltd., No. 9 Shed - Ayr and Ardrossan (Cargo); No. 8 Shed - Glasgow
       British Transport Commission (Railway Executive) - Nos. 6 and 7 Sheds - Heysham
       Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. - No. 5 Shed - Liverpool; No. 4 Shed - Manchester (cargo); No. 3 Shed - Bristol (cargo) and Isle of Man
       Belfast, Mersey and Manchester Steamship Co. Ltd. - Nos. 1 and 2 Sheds - Liverpool (goods and livestock)
..........here is Albert Quay
                              __________

1-2. Grant, W. J., publican
   3. McAlevey, Hugh, commission agent
 3a. Dolan, P. P., Hotel and Cafe
   4. Walsh, Joe, publican
   5. Tedford, J., & Co. Ltd., ship chandlers and sail makers
 6a. Keogh, James, hair dressing
6-7. McGaherty, J., publican
8-9. Tedford, J., & Co. Ltd. (stores)
10-12. McKay & Leathem Ltd., wholesale merchants
 13. Ulster Temperance Hotel, The
..........here is Marlborough Street
14-16. Green, E. T., Ltd., Marlboro' Mills, Maize and Wheat Products, Cattle and Poultry Foods
17. McKaig, Thos., Ltd., Carriers
 19. H.M. Immigration Office
..........here is Queen's Square
..........here is Albert Square
 20. British Transport Commission (Railway Executive), Belfast and Heysham Steamers. T.A.: "Marine, Belfast"
       Irish Temperance League Cafe
       Wordie & Co., stores
       Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., stores
..........here is Gamble Street
 29. Wright, George, confectioner
 30. Hunter, J. & J., Ltd. (store)
 31. Great Northern Railway Co. (1)
32-36. Hivey Fumigation Co. Ltd., Rodent and Insect Pest Exterminators. T.A.: "Hivey, Belfast"
 32. Moore, Wm., grocer
 33. Irish Temperance League Refreshment Rooms
34-36. Ministry of Agriculture Examination Station
37-38. Hunter, J. & J., Ltd., distillers' and brewers' agents
 39. McCready, Jas., & Co. Ltd., ship chandlers
 40. Chadburn's (Liverpool) Ltd., engineers and nautical instrument makers
 41. McCready, James, & Co. Ltd., ship chandlers, sail makers
41a. Liverpool Steamer Left Luggage Office
42-43. Belfast Steam Ship Co. Ltd., Ship Owners and Shipping Agents. T.A.: Basalt, Belfast" Passenger Booking Office, 9 Donegall Place
   "   Burns & Laird Lines Ltd., Glasgow, Greenock, Ardrossan & Ayr Steamers. T.A.: "Burnslaird, Belfast. Passenger Booking Office, 9 Donegall Place
   "   Coast Lines Ltd. (Antrim Line), Agents Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Basalt, Belfast"
 44. Donnelly, J. J., publican
45-46. Missions to Seamen Institute, The - Rev. J. E. C. Lawlor
 47. Donnelly, J. J., publican

Donegall Road
from 14 Shaftesbury Square to 394 Falls Road

   1. Tops & Express Libraries
 1a. Shaftesbury Billiards Hall
   3. Glenn, J., tailor and outfitter
   5. Prescott, John W., Optician
   7. McIlvenna, fried fish bar
..........here is Kensington Street
   9. Sinnamon, E., butcher
 11. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
 13. Jess, Miss Ellen, book depot
 15. Dawson, T. & F., commission agent
..........here is Wesley Street
 17. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
 19. Rodgers, J., flesher
 21. Justice, Samuel, plater
 23. Gross, V. B., Paint and Hardware Merchant
..........here is Combermere Street
25-27. Allen, Thomas A., Furniture Dealer
       Gateway
 29. Irvine, Miss Margaret
 31. Templeton, Miss M., fruiterer
33-35. McDowell, G. L., publican
..........here is Sandy Row
37-39. Armstrong, W. J., publican
 41. Higginson, Robert John, coach painter
 43. Marshall, Mary, L.R.C.P. & S. (I.)
45-47. The Orange Cafe
..........here is Primitive Street
       Primitive Street Methodist Church - Rev. T. D. Turtle
 49. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 51. Kirk, James
..........here is Matilda Street
 53. Beattie, T. G., printer and box maker
 55. Matthews, John, labourer
57-59. Murray, W. J., confectioner
 61. Stewart, Miss G., hair dresser
 63. Thompson, H., paints and hardware
 65. Thompson & Milligan, drapers
 67. Wright, R. J.
 69. Coleshill, S.
 71. Hatrick, H. B., M.P.S.N.I., chemist
 73. Gibson, Mrs.
 75. Hyndman, Mrs. Lily
 77. Quinlan, Mrs.
 79. Kirk, Mrs. Martha J.
 81. Holmes, C.
 83. Moreland, Miss M.
 85. Cathcart, Mrs. A.
 87. Ferguson, Mrs., draper
 89. Bell, Mrs. S.
 91. Reynolds, Mrs. E.
 93. Stewart, Mrs. I.
 95. Sloan, Alfred, labourer
 97. Watson, Miss J.
 99. Bond, Mrs.
101. McDowell, Geo., box maker
103. Wilson, W., grocer
..........here is Tierney Street
105-119. St. Aidan's Institute
..........here is Roseland Place
        Donegall Road Branch Free Library - T. L. Magowan
..........here is Utility Street
151a. McVea, H., dealer
151. Pike, Thos., clock maker
153. Darrah, Miss A.
155. Baillie, Robert
157. Hunter, Joseph, motor driver
159. Adams, Jas., shoe maker
161. Rodgers, Mrs. C. M.
163. McCormick, J., draper
165. Cuolahan, Miss F., baker
167. Cassells, J., confectioner
169. Ashfield, H., confectioner
..........here is Abingdon Street
171-173. Cassells, Jos., grocer and baker
175. Hutchinson, Jos., wood worker
177. McKernan, Mrs. E.
179. Glenn, John, outfitter
181. Brady, Miss Emily
183. McDowell, Mrs. A.
185. McCourt, John, cutter
187. McCormack, G., labourer (McCormick, G. in 1943)
189. Grigg, Miss E.
191. Graham, Mary, clerk
193. Boyd, Miss D.
195. Nichol, W. D.
197. Magee, Thos., optical worker
199. French, Mrs. Margaret
201. Fletcher, Miss S., tailoress
203. Armstrong, Geo., labourer
..........here is Dorchester Street
205-207. Tecey, John, butcher
209. Nicholl, Alfred, fruiterer
211. Wilson, John, shoe maker
213. Foster, Mrs. Margaret
215. Meaney, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Colchester Street
217. Maxwell, J., hair dresser
219. Kenmuir, Thos., hardware merchant
221. Cantley, Miss, ladies' hair dresser
223. Irvine, J., newsagent
225-227. Baxter, D., M.P.S.N.I., chemist and optician
   "    Donegall Road Post Office - D. Baxter, sub-postmaster
..........here is Barrington Street
229. Cassells, William
229d. Stranmillis Building Works
231. McDade, Mrs. Agnes
233. McCone, S. H., inspector
   "    Gardner, Dr. Campbell
235. Stewart, Jas., labourer
237. Finnigan, T., supper saloon
239. Dudgeon, Mrs. M.
241. Redpath, Chas., boot repairer
243. Surplus, Miss Jane
245. Freeman, Jas.
247. Kilpatrick, Samuel
249. Joynt, Charles, gardener
251. Bowman, Mrs. E.
253. Baird, Geo., fancy goods
255. Brown, J. & R., butchers
257. McKnight, Samuel
259. Brown, Jos., hardware
261. Campbell, James, fitter
263. McClean, Joseph, clerk
        Children's Play Centre
263a. Doherty, Edward, caretaker
265. Ferguson, Thos., tram driver
269. Hayes, Mrs. Annie
267. Henderson, W.
271-273. Rosbotham, Mrs. M., L.L.C.M.
273a. McKee Bros., builders' contractors
   "    Irish Direct Trading Co. Ltd., The, Mineral Water Manufacturers
   "    Thompson's Mineral Waters
275. Crowe, A., linen finisher
277. McBride, David, draper
279. Garrett, Miss Lily
281. Nelson, Mrs. E.
283. James, H., fish monger
285. Mears, George A.
287. Young, Mrs. Isabella
289. Anderson, Mrs.
291. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
   "    Peddie, J. R., baker
293. Turner, Samuel, mechanic
   "    Ireland, David, & Co., funeral furnishers
295. Stead, Mrs. M.
297. Coleman, Mrs., tailoress
   "    Glasgow, Dr. A. D.
299. Johnston, Wm., coal merchant
301. Kane, Samuel, secretary
303. Hutchinson, Victor A., chiropodist
..........here is Roden Street
309. McKinney, R. & Co., drapers
311. Adams, James, confectioner
313. Cairns, Mrs., hair dresser
315. Wilson, John, boot maker
317. Irwin, J., flesher
..........here is Richview Street
319. Campbell, J., confectioner
321. Ramsey, James
323. Russell, Joseph, clerk
325. Scott, Edward, R.U.C.
327. Patterson, Wm. J., labourer
329. Armstrong, Miss Elizabeth
331. Uprichard, Mrs. C.
333. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
335. McDowell, John, M.P.S.I.
337. Clarke, John W., fruiterer
339. Domestic Products
341. Windsor Cinema
343. Adrain, N. H., outfitter
343c. Furnishing Experts Ltd., Works Dept. T.A.: "Furnishwel, Belfast"
   "    Shaftesbury Warehouse Co., Wholesale Warehousemen
345. Cassidy, Jas., missioner
347. Houston, Robt., gardener
349. Shimmon, L., fitter
351. McCracken, S., mechanic
353. McCormick, Walter
355. Hyndman, James, labourer
..........here is Empire Street
357. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Grocery
359. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
361. Deane, Wm., engine driver
363. Courtney, Miss Sarah
        Donegall Road Gospel Hall
..........here is Rydalmere Street
367. Morrow, David, saw doctor
369. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
371. Hartley, John, shoe maker
373. Thompson, Thos.
375. Morrow, Miss K.
377. Dummigan, Mrs., fruiterer
379. Morrow, John, bus driver
        Donegall Road Junior Primary School - T. J. Archer, B.A., principal
        Donegall Road Methodist Church - Rev. Hugh Allen, minister
..........here is Maldon Street
383. Hawthorne, E. V., confectioner
385. McPherson, Geo., carter
387. Strutt, W. J., clerk
389. Occupied
391. Orr, T., porter
391a. McHenry, Mrs. M. A.
        Building Sire
..........here is Meridi Street
393. Conway, R. B., grocer
395. Ferguson, Mrs. Mae, gents' hairdresser
397. Johnston, J.
399. Johnston, Mrs. A.
401. Downey, J. H., engine driver
403. Patrick, Wm.
405. Allen, J. H., flesher
..........here is Kilburn Street
407. Irvine, Mrs. R.
409. Hanna, James, sawyer
411. Duncan, Miss Sarah
413. Seymour, James, joiner
415. Willis, Mrs. M.
417. Milliken, Mrs. Rebecca
419. Tilson, James, postman
..........here is Rockview Street Lower
421. Mitchell, S., draper
423. Fox, Mrs. Annie
425. Clugston, John, joiner
427. Rogan, Mrs. Elizabeth
429. Jeffrey, ?
431. McClatchy, Miss J.
..........here is Rockland Street
433. Hammond, Mrs. Josephine
435. Kennedy, Robt., fitter
437. Lower Broadway Post Office - Theo. Heasley, sub-postmaster
439. Yarr, John, box maker
441. Walker, J. A.
443. Pollock, David, mechanic
445. Reid, David, driver
447. Sharp, Peter, iron moulder
449. Gordon & Hawthorne, confectioners
..........here is Monarch Street
451-453. Monarch Laundry, The
455. Monarch Recreation Club
457. Electric Sub Station
461. Hamilton, Thos., monumental sculptor
        Vacant ground
..........here is Broadway
483. Cowdy, George, fitter
485. Watson, William, labourer
487. Mahaffy, Mrs. H. E.
489. Wilson, Mrs. M.
491. Rainey, Mrs. Evelyn
493. Dunlavey, Joseph, labourer
495. Gilmore, William
497. Conway, Robert C., inspector
499. Bailie, Mrs. Sarah
501. Gilliland, D., joiner
503. Clarke, Alexander, labourer
505. Ferguson, G., labourer
507. Snoddy, Fras.
509. Booth, Miss A.
511. McDowell, John, painter
        Vacant ground
523. Heron, C., painter
525. Gilliland, J., labourer
527. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
529. Cairns & Co. Ltd., Builders' Suppliers
531. McClughan, Alex., driver
533. Scott, Mrs. A.
535. Chesney, H., driver
        National Greyhound Racing Co. Ltd., Celtic Park - P. J. Ryan, Managing Director
        Belfast Celtic Football & Athletic Club - John Fitzpatrick, Secretary
..........here is St. James' Park
539. Beattie, Mrs. E.
541. Robinson, Mrs. I.
543. Matthews, A., pawn broker
545. Lecky, Daniel
547. Birmingham, Mrs.
549. Armstrong, Thos., estate agent
..........here is St. James' Avenue
551. Brady, Mrs.
553. Clarke, Samuel, publican
555. McNamara, Mrs. S.
557. Glennon, Mrs. M.
559. Garage
561. Gallagher, H.
563. McEntegart, Mrs. R. (McEnteggart)
565. Farrell, J., car dealer
567. O'Kane, Charles, grocer
569. Davey, Patrick, journalist
571. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
573. Webb, Samuel, flesher
575. McAllister, Peter, tailor
577. McPartland, P. J., P.O. official
579. Clear, Thomas
581. Fitzsimons, Miss M.
583. Keenan, Miss E.
585. McAllister, Colin, civil servant
587. Morris, James, confectioner
589. McGinley, Patrick, grocer
                               __________

2-4. Hunter, Moses, Ltd., publicans
   6. McBride, J. F., teacher
   8. Steele, Mrs.
8-10. Hunter, Moses, Ltd., publicans
 12. McAllen, H., bakery
 14. Douglas, T. L., Ph.C., M.P.S.N.I.
 16. McCormick, H., green grocer
 18. Howe, F., newsagent
 20. Hayes, Wm., provision merchant
..........here is Wesley Court
22-24. Gilpin Bros., hardware
 26. Teuton, W. H., packing case maker and timber yard
 28. Campbell, Chas., outfitter
 30. Belfast Linen Handkerchief Co. (1930) Ltd.
 32. Cahoon, Arthur, hair dresser
..........here is McFarland's Court
 34. Woods, John, decorator
 38. Davis, A. E. A., Ph.C.
 40. Donegall Paint Depot (Wm. Colvin)
 42. Nobles, R. G., Boot & Shoe Retailer
..........here is Sandy Row
 44. Cripples' Institute
 46. Maxwell, W. J.
 48. Nelson, John, engineer
 50. Irwin, Mrs.
 52. Manson, Mrs. L.
 54. Gamble, Miss Elizabeth
 56. Adams, W., green grocer
58-60. Vacant ground
..........here is Moore's Place
 62. Murray, H., butcher
 64. Vacant
 66. Morrow, Mrs. Isabella
 68. Burns, Alfred J., electrician
 70. Peden, Richard, labourer
 72. Elliott, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Baird, Alex., labourer
 76. Wilson, Samuel, foreman
 78. Cairns, Jos., rivetter
 80. Armstrong, W., plumber
 82. Blyth, C., plumber
 84. Brown, Thos., labourer
 86. Graham, Herbt., shipyard worker
 88. Preshur, Mrs. Annie (Presho, Andrew, labourer in 1943)
 90. Ferris, Wm., case maker
 92. Parkinson, Herbert
 94. Lee, Joseph, fitter
 96. Wilson, Mrs. Martha
 98. Faulkner, W. J., labourer
100. Taylor, R. J., labourer
102. Cahoon, Mrs. Josephine M.
104. Cahoon, A., hair dresser
106. Bridge Home Bakery
108. Ward, Frank, spirit merchant
110. Redmond, Mrs. M. C., confectioner
112. Occupied
114. Curry, Wm. Jas., labourer
116. Thompson, H., fitter
118. Maxwell, James, fitter
120. Sinnamon, H., furnisher (Sinnamond, H., furnisher in 1943)
.........here is Innes Place
        Belfast City Mission Hall
122. McKeown, Wm., engine man
124. Longridge, Robert
126. Cabrey, Samuel, labourer
128. Haskins, Miss
130. Johnston, Saml., labourer
132. Curry, T., labourer
134. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
136. Gibson, William T.
138. Belfast City Mission Halls
140-148. Rere of factory premises
        Richview Presbyterian Hall
..........here is Coolbeg Street
152. Brown, J. & R., butchers
154. Stella's, Draper & Outfitter
156. Collins, George, joiner
158. Murray, Ed., green grocer
160. Thompson, Mrs. E., confectionery
162. Pelan, D., mechanic
164. Collins, Douglas E.
..........here is Coolderry Street
166. Berry, J., grocer
168. Wells, J. A.
170. Newell, Mrs. E., green grocer
172. Cupples, Mrs. M.
174. Patterson, Jos., confectioner
176. Wilson, John, confectioner
178. Beck, Hugh, home bakery
..........here is Coolfin Street
180. Campbell, Mrs. M. E., Draper
182. Tolerton, J. H., attendant
184. Fox, B., porter
186. Halliday, Fredk., plasterer
188-190. Carlisle, R., pawn broker
..........here is Fortuna Street
192. Napier, J. A., spirit merchant
194. Hobson, Mrs. J.
196. Cinnamond, A., labourer
198. Ingram, T., railwayman
200. Thompson, J., rivetter
202. Mark, Mrs. M.
..........here is Egeria Street
204. Gregg, Edw., time keeper
206. McGrath, Thomas, plater
208. Dunne, Charles S., joiner
210. Martin, Robert, labourer
212. Geddis, Jas., insurance agent
..........here is Daphne Street
214. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
216. Cooke, Mrs. M.
218. Graham, J., labourer
220. Irwin, A., warehouseman
222. Gillespie, John, linen lapper
224. Henderson, W., confectioner
..........here is Pandora Street
226. Kyle, Charles, labourer
228. Magill, John, machinist
230. McClurg, Mrs. Mary A.
232. Hayes, James, labourer
234. Boyd, William, joiner
236. Gibson, James, foreman
..........here is Euterpe Street
238. Sloan, Miss E.
240. McCoy, David, pattern maker
242. McKittrick, Thomas J., cabinet maker
244. Stead, Charles, labourer
246. Grey, Walter, jeweller
248. McKee, Miss Minnie
..........here is Thalia Street
250-252. Steven's Cash Stores
254. Railway Mission
256-260. Railway Bridge
262. Walker, P. S., M.D.
264. Leahey, O., Corp. worker
266. McCartney, S., cycle dealer
268. Rollock, Dr. H. C., surgeon
270. Browne, Mrs. E., butcher
..........here is Donegall Avenue
272. Richview Presbyterian Church - Rev. David Porter, M.A.
274. Hamilton, T., sculptor
276. Livingstone, James
278. Andrews, Wm. John, traveller
280. Moffett, John, upholsterer
282. Dunbar, Miss S.
284. Meek, Miss A.
286. Todd, Daniel, baker
288. Coates, William, labourer
290. Tate, John, traveller
292. Brennan, James, foreman
294. Magnet Stores, grocers
..........here is Kitchener Street
296-298. Nelson, J. M., confectioner
300. Winter, Mrs. M. J.
302. Gregg, Alan, fitter
304. Scott, E., manager
..........here is Sudan Street
306. Skelly, F. C., clerk
308. Spratt, John
310. Catterson, John, R.U.C.
312. McClatchey, William, traveller
314. Barr, James, foreman cutter
316. Craig, R., iron turner
318. Mason, Mrs. Margaret
320. Milliken, David
322. Star Manufacturing Co. - Boys' Clothing Manufacturers
..........here is Nubia Street
324-326. St. Simon's Church (St. Anne's Cathedral Parish) Rev. C. W. Maguire, M.A.
328. Currie, Frederick, time clerk
330. McGowan, Mrs. M. A.
332. Boyd, C., chemist
..........here is Kilburn Street
334. Skelton, Jas., confectioner
336. Porter, Thos., fruiterer
338. Robertson, W., engineer
340. Reid, J. A., grocer
342. Banks, W. P., hairdresser
344. Clugston, R. A., grocer
..........here is Rockview Street
346-348. Skelton, James, butcher
350. Sadlier, James
352. Williamson, Robert, driver
354. Colville, Mrs. Martha
356. McAllister, R. J., upholsterer
..........here is Tavanagh Street
358. Dunn, Mrs., confectioner
360. Hill, Arthur, grocery assistant
362. Donnelly, Francis, labourer
364. Baillie, Miss M.
366. Wicklow, William, fitter
368. Hamilton, William, grocer
..........here is Benburb Street
370. Maguire, Ed., salesman
372. Brierley, Mrs. Elizabeth
374. Grigg, Robert C., fireman
376. Johnston, John, overseer
378. O'Brien, Robert, driver
380. Bannatyne, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Lecale Street
382. Quinn, Frank, & Co., boot maker
384. Bailie, S. H., bookkeeper
386. Stevenson, Joseph, yarn dresser
388. Ainley, George, fitter
390. Saunders, Saml., sheet metal worker
392. Kerr, W., embroiderer
394. Hanna, Wm., tram driver
..........here is Glenmachan Street
396. Donegall Building Works, Contractors
398. Braund, A., felt maker
..........here is Broadway
400. Roddy, L., publican
420. Adams, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen, cotton and rayon manufacturers
422-440. Belfast Corporation Transport Dept., bus depot
..........here is Rodney Crescent
442. Atkinson, Richard, & Co. Ltd., Royal Irish Poplin
444-446. Watson, Mrs. W., confectioner
448. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
450. McNamee, Miss Sarah Jane
452. O'Neill, Joseph, attendant
..........here is Rodney Parade
454. Cole, Henry, labourer
456. Kavanagh, William, dealer
458. Charleton, Daniel, grocer & confectioner
        Maguire & Paterson (N.I.) Ltd., Ulster Match Works
        Vacant ground
..........here is St. James' Crescent
484. Reynolds, Miss C.
486. Howarth, A., manager
488. Galway, Robert, tailor
490. Toal, James, insurance agent
..........here is St. James' Gardens
492. Brennan, Walter, teacher
494. Barrington, J., salesman
496. Flanagan, John, lithographer
498. Hughes, W., hair dresser
500. McWilliams, A., draper
502. Boyle, Thos., french polisher
504. Laughlin, Matthew, clerk (Loughin, Matthew, clerk in 1943)
506. Menary, W. J.
..........here is St. James' Place
508. Heverin, P., R.U.C.
510. Murray, F., R.U.C.
512. McDonald, M.
514. Wall, James, clerk
516. Hyland, Florence
518. Kennedy, Mrs. Teresa
520. Murphy, Malachy
522. Jenkins, Richard, clerk
..........here is St. James' Drive
524. Marrinan, James F., private detective
526. Martin, Miss Margaret
528. Fox, Patrick, R.U.C.
530. McKay, Mrs. Mary
532. Jones, Leo., store keeper
534. McLaverty, J., clerk
536. Flanagan, C., traveller
538. Carabine, John, clerk
..........here is St. James' Parade
540. McErlean, Charles, insurance agent
542. Thompson, J. J., manager
544. Jenkins, James, hair dresser
546. Webb, Samuel, flesher
548. Raffo, Joseph, supper saloon