LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1951 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1924   1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1951 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc. Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

W

Walbeck Street
at 19 Dawson Street

   1. Small, Thomas, french polisher
   3. Quigley, Miss Rose
   5. Barkley, Patrick, carter
   7. Moore, Samuel, painter
   9. Meighan, The Misses
 11. Fitzgerald, Mrs. M.
 13. Dennis, Miss Mary
 15. McVeigh, P., clerk
 17. Robertson, Mrs.
 19. Toole, Miss Mary
 21. Gallagher, John
 23. Duffy, M., seaman
 25. Smith, P. J., stableman
 27. Campbell, W. J., bus conductor
 29. McCormick, Mrs.
                              __________

   6. Gibson, James, labourer
   8. Flanagan, John, butcher
 10. McFarland, J., labourer
 12. Dunlop, Mrs. Mary
 14. Crawford, John, labourer
 16. Campbell, Patrick, electrician
 18. McVicker, J., hairdresser
 20. Kane, Thomas, labourer
 22. Campbell, J., labourer
 24.
Magee, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Lyons, J., sheet metal worker
 28. O'Neill, Alex., seaman
 30. Coogan, Edward, plater

Walker's Lane
at 61 Frederick Street

       Copeland's, sheet metal works
       Belfast Corporation Yard (cleansing dept.)

Wall Street
from 58 Upper Library Street to Denmark Street

   1. Rafferty, Francis, publican
   3. Robinson, Daniel
   5. Turk, Patrick, labourer
   7. Mackel, John J., engineer
   9. Torbett, Mrs. Annie
 11. Morrow, Mrs.
 13. Morgan, John
 15. Madden, Henry
 17. McWilliams, Jas., labourer
 19. Morrow, R. Jas., labourer
21-37. Vacant ground
..........here is Stanhope Street
45-47. Vacant ground
 49. McLean, Mrs. Mary
 51. Monaghan, Wm., labourer
 53. Goodwin, John, labourer
 55. Tyrie, Thos., labourer
 57. Coleman, Jas., labourer
 59. Cullen, H., labourer
 61. Allen, William
       Vacant ground
..........here is Antrim Street
 63. McKeown, Edward, wireman
 65. Graham, James, labourer
 67. Elley, Mrs. Fannie (Ellen, Mrs. Fannie in 1943)
 69. Close, Stephen
 71. Keenan, Saml., labourer
 73. Littlewood, Mrs. Martha
 75. Montgomery, R., rag merchant
 77. Willis, R., labourer
 79. Mulholland, J., oiler
 81. Mahony, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 83. O'Brien, James
 85. McDonald, Jas., labourer
 87. Magee, Wm., carter
 89. Vacant
..........here is Hanover Street
..........here is Denmark Street
                              __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Anderson, R., steel erector
   4. McKinney, George, painter
   6. Tosh, F., labourer
   8. O'Hagan, Daniel, storeman
..........here is Sydney Street
 22. McLean, Edward, boiler fireman
 24. Nicholls, J., labourer
 26. Cleary, J., grocer
..........here is Alton Street
 28. Monaghan, John
 30. Connor, Mrs. Cecelia
 32. Creen, Mrs. Annie
 34. Loughran, P., labourer
 36. Magill, Wm., dock labourer
..........here is Upton Street
 38. McDonald, Henry, labourer
 40. Devine, James, labourer
 42. Marley, Ed., labourer
 44. Burns, Richard, labourer
..........here is California Street
 46. Watters, R.
 48. McCurry, Henry Jos., labourer
 50. McCullough, Mrs. Bridget
52-54. Vacant ground
..........here is Arnon Street
 56. Vacant ground
 58. Malone, John, labourer
 60. McAlea, Miss Annie
 62. Rossbottom, J., labourer
 64. Robinson, Henry A., labourer
..........here is Stanhope Street
       Side door
       O'Doherty, Jas., spirit merchant (side door)
..........here is Hartley Street
..........here is Broadbent Street
..........here is Cavour Street
 66. Peake, Reuben E., grocer
       Side door
.........here is Dagmar Street
 68. Cowans, Mrs. Margaret
 70. White, Mrs. Margaret
 72. McMillen, James, labourer
 74. Trainor, Thomas, labourer
       Side door
..........here is Hanover Street
       Side door

Wallace's Row
at 38 Ravenhill Road

   2. McMurray Bros.
   4. Carter, J., labourer
   6. Mulligan, E., wood carver (Milligan, E., wood worker in 1943)
   8. McMullan, Albert, labourer
 10. Campbell, T., labourer
 12. Flynn, Samuel, boiler maker
 14. McCarthy, Mrs. Mary
 16. Dempster, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Caughey, James, R.N.
 20. Leebody, A., labourer (
Leabody, A., labourer in 1943)
 22. Price, William, labourer
 24. Moreland, Henry, R.N.
 26. Smith, Wm., presser
 28. Dixon, R., labourer
 30. Dixon, John, labourer

Wallasey Park
from 659 Oldpark Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Joanmount Methodist Church - Rev. Malcolm E. G. Redman
   3. Buchanan, Mrs. H.
   5. Armstrong, Thomas, joiner
   7. Magill, James, fitter
   9. Houston, Wm., plater's helper
 11. Leeburn, Wm. J., organiser
 13. Brown, Andrew
 15. Morton, F. N.
 17. Shanks, Fred., R.U.C.
 19. Crossan, Mrs.
 21. McLean, Peter
 23. Hawthorne, Wm., engineer
 25. McCullough, R., clerk
 27. Middleton, S. G., motorman
 29. Carlisle, L., welder
 31. Shanks, James, joiner
 33. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Leonard, J. C.
 37. Ellesmere, A., clerk
 39. Hetherington, D. H., clerk
 41. Johnston, William D., labourer
 43. Mulholland, Patrick, salesman
 45. Hawthorne, N., clerk
 47. Kelly, Robert, fitter
 49. Templeton, C. J., clerk
51-69. Vacant ground
..........here is Prestwick Drive
 71. Barrett, J. L., tel. staff
 73. Henderson, J. W., clerk
 75. Oliver, W. H., clerk
 77. Whelan, Gerard, B.A.
 79. Pollock, Robert
 81. Jenkins, John, lamp lighter
 83. Baynard, D., manufacturer
 85. Robinson, J., labourer
 87. McMillen, T., clerk
 89. Todd, William, plumber
 91. Patton, R., engineer
 93. Ming, ?
 95. Potts, John, painter
 97. Dornan, Mrs. N.
 99. Moore, John, iron moulder
101. Ewing, Mrs. K.
103. McGeagh, Wm. C., Corporation official
105. Wolstencroft, G., salesman
107. Coulter, F., driver
109. Gavin, F. C.
111. Peacock, Mrs. Scott
113. Patton, W.
115. Connor, Mrs. J.
        Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. McMaster, John, bread server
   4. Murphy, Miss Eva
   6. Connolly, James, engineer (Connelly, Mrs. S. in 1943)
   8. Brennan, J., driver
 10. Oliver, F.
..........here is Hoylake Park
 12. Rollo, John, clerk
 14. Porter, Andrew, director
 16. Geddis, James, iron moulder
 18. McCoy, T. J.
..........here is Formby Park
 20. Green, John, cutter
 22. Jackson, W., conductor
 24. Lowry, H. E., Harbour Police
       Vacant ground
 54. Shellard, L. J., engineer
 56. Caldwell, W. E., fitter
 58. Buick, A. C., warehouseman
 60. Forbes, John, fitter
 62. McBride, D., warehouseman
 64. Davison, T., pattern maker
 66. Dunlop, T. B., conductor
 68. Aicken, Mrs. D.
 70. Lowe, Robt., civil servant
 72. Dougan, Edwd., foreman
 74. Murdock, Geo., rivetter
 76. Wilson, James

Walmer Street
from 2 Blackwood Street to
57 Sunnyside Street

   1. Lovell, George, confectioner
   3. McDowell, David
   5. Chippendale, Mrs.
   7. McCartney, Mrs.
   9. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 11. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah A.
 15. Jordan, Mrs. E.
 17. Moore, Mrs. N.
 19. Kirkpatrick, J. W., fitter
 21. Doyle, S. J., motorman
 23. Jones, Mrs.
 25. Hawthorne, A. C., joiner
 27. Thompson, James, mechanic
 29. Fisher, Thos., mechanic
 31. Reid, Richard, labourer
 33. Beech, Miss Mary Elizabeth
 35. Rudd, Donald, foreman
 37. Laverty, James, aircraft worker
 39. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Catney, Patrick, clerk
 43. McMillen, Mrs. Mary
 45. Mallen, Mrs. M.
 47. Orr, James, labourer
 49. Fowler, Miss E.
 51. Kennedy, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Toman, E., salesman
 55. Cochrane, R., driver
 57. Stockman, Mrs. A.
 59. Campbell, Ralph, boiler maker
 61. Floyd, G., paint mixer
 63. Gardiner, William, baker
 65. Moore, John, labourer
 67. Alexander, Mrs. Mary
 69. McErlean, Mrs. Agnes
 71. Kavanagh, Mrs. Bridget
 73. Murdock, A. J., motorman
 75. Jardine, S., fitter
 77. Watters, J. V., labourer
 79. Byrne, Mrs. Margaret
 81. Porter, Samuel
 83. Magill, W. J., brick layer
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 85. Murphy, Miss K.
 87. Woods, Miss Sara
 89. Patterson, Mrs. Sara
 91. Jordan, A., driver
 93. Corr, Mrs.
 95. McFarland, Robert, motor driver
 97. Ross, Mrs. Margaret
 99. Carty, Mrs. P.
101. McCrystal, John, labourer
103. Dibb, Edward
105. Osborne, William
107. Doherty, James
109. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
111. Dougherty, Mrs. E.
113. Brannigan, Patrick, labourer
115. Smyth, Miss Mary
117. McAllister, Mrs. Elizabeth
119. Jordan, Mrs.
121. Scott, R., labourer
123. Stewart, J. T., butcher
125. Speight, J., labourer
127. Keenan, Daniel, brick layer
129. Liggett, N., stableman
131. Osborne, J., milkman
133. Patterson, W., boiler maker
135. Burns, Robert, clerk
137. Duffin, Mrs. M.
                              __________

   2. Reo Supper Saloon (prop., G. Morelli)
   4. Kane, Mrs.
   6. McAuley, P., labourer
   8. Murray, Thomas
 10. Maynes, William, male nurse
 12. Hewitt, George, labourer
 14. Brown, Mrs. Selena
 16. Harrison, Miss E.
 18. Edmondson, J., pattern maker
 20. White, M., labourer
 22. White, Miss Agnes
 24. Snodden, Samuel, checker
 26. Jelly, R., driver
 28. Devlin, Mrs.
 30. McAdam, H., labourer
 32. Millar, David, labourer
 34. Dobbin, William, labourer
 36. Shields, Mrs.
 38. McGuiggan, A., carter
 40. Bleakley, David P.
 42. Patterson, J., shop assistant
 44. Maguire, Patrick
 46. Singleton, Mrs. A.
 48. Hanna, James
 50. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 52. McAdam, J., moulder
 54. McDermott, Mrs.
 56. McCarron, Mrs. Mary
 58. Morgan, H.
 60. Hanna, Miss
 62. Belshaw, Mrs. Margaret
 64. Montgomery, S., driver
 66. Shilliday, Mrs. A.
 68. Boyle, Mrs. Jane
 70. Bruce, Sydney, motor driver
 72. Bell, Mrs.
 74. Bailey, J., operator
 76. Archer, Mrs.
 78. Liggett, N.
 80. McPeak, Geo., grocer
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 84. Gardiner, D., labourer
 86. McCarter, John, labourer
 88. Dibb, B., mattress maker
 90. Store
 92. Noble, J. T., packer
 94. Adams, S., chauffeur
 96. Scullion, Thos. F., insurance agent
 98. Elms, P., conductor
100. Nickel, Miss Jane
102. Harvey, James
104. Shimmons, E., labourer
106. Brennan, John, joiner
108. Groves, William, joiner
110. Russell, Hugh, baker
112. Cullinan, Henry
114. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
116. Burns, William, engineer
118. Bradshaw, Mrs. Margaret
120. Burns, Mrs. Norah
122. Russell, Mrs. Jane
124. Grey, Gibson
126. Barrett, William J.
128. McHugh,
Miss Kathleen
130. Duffin, T., boot maker

Walnut Place
from 8 Walnut Street
to Coyle's Place

   1. Side door
   3. Mackintosh, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Clarke, Miss M.
   7. McIlwrath, Samuel, labourer
   9. Smyth, Wm. J.
 11. Wilson, Henry, labourer
 13. Vanderkiste, Mrs. Ellen
15-19. Morris, Mrs. M., publican
                              __________

   2. Brown, William, labourer
   4. Barkley, William J., fitter
   6. McPartland, Fredk., driver
   8. Armstrong, Mrs.
 10. Watson, J., lamp lighter
 12. Vint, John, painter
 14. McInally, Mrs. Mary
 16. Laverty, Mrs. Mary
 18. Murray, James, fitter
 20. Hamilton, James, labourer
 22. Nesbitt,
Mrs. Elizabeth

Walnut Street
at 147 Donegall Pass

   1. Cunningham, William J.
   3. Gould, Mrs. Teresa
   5. Ogle, Henry, labourer
   7. Curliss, James, plumber
   9. Osborne, Alfred, electrician
 11. Rodgers, Wm., labourer
 13. Underwood, Samuel
 15. Walls, James, painter
 17. Harbinson, W. A., labourer
 19. Stitt, Robert
 21. Doak, Mrs. M.
 23. Elliott, A., sheeter
 25. Hill, Richard, labourer
 27. Began, Edward, porter
 29. McCaw, E.
 31. Morrison, John, driver
 33. Smyth, Miss Marrion
 35. Sharp, Philip, seaman
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Murray, P., clerk
   6. Vacant
   8. Gilmore, W., joiner
..........here is Walnut Place
 10. Holmes, W. J., grocer
 12. Clendinning, Charles, fitter
 14. Goodman, Mrs.
 16. Brown, Thomas, fitter
 18. Doherty, D., lamp lighter
 20. Bell, Alfred, painter
 22. White, R., brick layer
 24. Newell, William J., iron moulder
 26. Clarke, George D., driver
 28. King, Ernest, fitter
 30. Ferguson, Martin, fitter
 32.
Vacant

Walton Place
at 95 Ewart's Row

       Castle Press, The, printers

Walton Street
at 283 Crumlin Road

13-19. Vacant ground
 21. Patton, ?
 23. Naylor, Charles, helper
25-27. Hughes, John, grocer
 29. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 31. Allen, Mrs. Annie
 33. Moles, T., yarn bundler
 35. McDowell, Mrs. S.
 37. Stewart, William, labourer
 39. Farid, Bakhisk, draper
 41. Dinsmore, James, labourer
 43. Devlin, Edward, labourer
 45. Nelson, Mrs. S.
 47. Doherty, James, boot maker
 49. Nicholl, Samuel, labourer
 51. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Madden, Thomas, labourer
 55. Barr, Robt., plasterer
 57. Eirons, J., labourer
 59. Smyth, Edward, caulker
 61. McCullough, Herbert
 63. Lewis, Mrs. S.
 65. Dinsmore, John, labourer
 67. Anns, W. J., labourer
 69. Savage, Harold, labourer
 71. Matier, David, labourer
 73. Kergin, John
 75. Glass, J., labourer
 77. Thompson, Mrs. Jane A.
 79. Barr, James, labourer
 81. Magee, E., publican
                              __________

2-30. Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., flax spinners
..........here is Ewart's Place
 32. Hall, John, machinist
 34. Hill, Mrs. Mary J.
 36. Campbell, Daniel, labourer
 38. Carney, James, labourer
 40. McCrum, Wm. John, labourer
 42. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 44. Montgomery, E., labourer
 46. McCallum, John, labourer
 48. Rea, William, plater's helper
 50. Dinsmore, John, labourer
 52. McDowell, Robert
 54. Bonner, John, preparing master
 56. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 58. Clark, William, labourer
 60. Taylor, W., labourer
 62. Pilson, James, butcher
 64. Coats, Victor, oiler
 66. McBride, Hughes
 68. Graham, Hugh, textile fitter
 70. Thompson, Alex., window cleaner
 72. McKee, J., engineer
 74. Lewis, James, labourer
 76. McConnell, William, labourer
 78. Irwin, James, motor driver
 80. Justin, R., labourer
 82. Telford, Mrs. Catherine
 84. Robinson, Henry, news vendor
 86. Campbell, Thomas, fitter
 88. McConnell, Samuel, labourer
 90. Dalton, Wm., orderly
92-94. Bell, Clements, grocer

Wandsworth Crescent
from 37 Campbell Park Avenue to Wandsworth Parade

   5. Tosh, W. J.
   7. Cunningham, William, artist
                              __________

   4. Eames, R. C., motor engineer
   6. Logan, James, engineer
   8. Ferguson, T. J., clerk
 10. Martin, J., boiler maker
 12. Ingram, C. V., M.B.E., civil servant
 14. McClure, Charles, joiner
 16. Williamson, J. C., Corporation official
 18. Meneely, J., joiner
 20. Bailie, H. K., fitter
 22. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 24. Doey, Mrs.
 26. Luney, W. J., clerk
 28. Bridges, G. F., coach builder
 30. O'Neill, J. Stafford
 32. Morrow, R. E., civil servant
 34. Cochran, Mrs.
 36. Meneely, J. R., clerk
 38. Hamill, J. B.
 40. M Auslan, J., draughtsman (McCausland?)

Wandsworth Drive
from 172 Belmont Road to 105 Sydenham Avenue

   2. Richardson, Mrs. A.
   4. Shields, W. J., wholesale draper
       Vacant ground
   8. Ross, Mrs. Mary S.

Wandsworth Gardens
from 247 Belmont Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Mallon, Thomas
   3. Hood, Raymond O.
   5. Tute, G., electrical engineer
   7. Humphreys, Wm., civil servant
   9. Booth, G. G.
 11. Fleming, W. A.
 13. Davidson, James, evangelist
 15. Occupied
 17. Millar, Misses I. and L.
 19. Stewart, Mrs. H.
 21. Young, W.
 23. Kennedy, R., insurance agent
 25. McDonagh, John R.
 33. Templeton, R. O., Builder, Office and yard
                               __________

   2. Mayne, Alfred, accountant
   4. Coates, Samuel
   6. Coleshill, James, foreman
   8. Wilson, Thomas
 10. Leckey, G., civil servant
 12. Shute, D. E., draughtsman
 14. McNally, A., bookkeeper
 16. McConnell, Mrs. E.
 18. Richey, Gerald G.
 20. Botshi, Mrs. I. J.
 22. Lewis, Miss P.
 24. Tonkin, Stephen, draughtsman
 26. Gilmour, William, draughtsman
 28. Winters, Mrs. E.
 30. Smith, W. M., draughtsman
 32. Collins, T. H., insurance official
 34. Matthews, J., shipwright

Wandsworth Parade
from 37 Belmont Church Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. McConnell, R., clerk
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   3. Anderson, Thomas, foreman
   5. Mawhinney, James, & Son, Ltd., Building Contractors
   7. Lamont, Thos.
   9. Waters, G. A., civil servant
 11. Steen, Wilson, civil servant
 13. Shaw, Joseph, director
 15. Millar, Albert, assistant foreman
 17. Wandsworth House - Nurse McMullan
 19. Calderwood, J. A., grocer
 21. Boyd, John, manager
 23. Ewart, John, mechanical engineer
 25. Roy, A. D., engineer
 33. Addison, J., driver
..........here is Wandsworth Crescent
 35. Banks, Henry Y., coppersmith
 37. Cousland, Hugh M., draughtsman (Causland)
 39. Johansen, Mrs. E.
 41. Smith, Mrs. Jeanie
                             __________

   2. Scott, A. E., foreman
   4. Farmer, Thomas, electrician
   6. Johnston, H. V., draughtsman
..........here is Ardgreenan Place
   8. Graham, Cecil, salesman
 10. Young, Edgar, manager
 12. Turner, F., electrician
 14. Welch, Robert, printer
..........here is Ardgreenan Mount
 16. Woods, J. S., agent
 18. McConnell, H. McC., storeman
 20. Ellison, Miss J.
 22. Crothers, J. M., meter inspector
 24. Adams, Mrs. Jessie F.
 26. Allen James, engineer
 28. Montgomery, T., electrician
 30. Lauder, William H., librarian
 32. McDevitt, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Bell, Miss Mary S., civil servant
 26. Motom, Leonard F., R.U.C. (Motum, Leonard F., R.U.C. in 1943)

Wandsworth Place
at 74 Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Pringle, B., draper's assistant
   3. McNarr, Maurice
   5. Graham, H. A., compositor
   7. Smylie, Mrs. E.
   9. Pringle, R., meter inspector
 11. Ward, William, traveller
 13. Wilson, John, compositor
 15. Bell, John, M.N.
 17. Kell, James A.
                               __________

   2. Lowrey, T., sorter
   4. Cutler, Jas. H., fitter
   6. Halliday, J. B.
   8. Law, R., joiner
 10. McConnell, Mrs. E.
 12. Cairns, Mrs. S.
 14. Jamison, W. H., salesman

Wandsworth Road
from 249 Belmont Road to 518 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Shaw, W. J.
   3. Carson, R. H.
   5. Mallon, Mrs. Annie M.
   7. Gray, Misses J. and R.
   9. Vacant
 11. Sterrett, Mrs. Anna
 13. Kane, William B., traveller
 15. Gregg, Mrs. A. M.
 17. McKeown, Miss K. E.
 19. Whitley, Hugh, joiner
 21. Johnson, R. H., traveller
 23. McGibney, Mrs. L.
 25. Doherty, R. A., representative
 27. Agnew, N., B.A., M.Sc., Ph.D., F.S.I.
 29. Falkiner, F. J., civil servant
 31. Kernohan, J. T.
 33. McMurray, Mrs. R. C.
 35. McMahon, B., butcher
 37. Murtagh, G. F., A.C.A.
 39. Gibson, Mrs. Clara E.
 41. Plenderleith, Mrs. Catherine
 43. McElwee, Fred. N., clerk
 45. Sheppard, H., manager
 47. Johnston, W. A., R.U.C.
 49. Kerr, Mrs. E. C.
 51. Brown, R., agent
..........here is Campbell Park Avenue
 53. Knox, William W.
 55. Harper, W. J.
 57. Barnes, Mrs. L. T.
 59. Hennessy, Mrs. Mabel
 61. McDowell, W. F.
 63. Browne, Fredk., electrician
 65. Bayliss, H. R.
 95. Crossey, S. D., accountant
 97. Macardle, G. S.
   "   Corry, The Leila, School of Dancing
 99. Thompson, S. W., salesman
101. Harwood, C. E., draughtsman
..........here is Ormiston Crescent
103. Robinson, F. T., welder
105. Gilchrist, T.
107. Elwood, S., civil servant
109. Wallace, Mrs. S.
111. Roberts, W.
113. Rutherford, Rev. J., B.A.
115. Vacant
117. Gailey, D., bank official
..........here is Ormiston Park
121. McMurray, Mrs. May
123. McAfee, Wm. J., com. director
125. Stanley, E. E., managing director
127. Steele, Mrs. F. E.
129. Bennett, Miss Frances S.
131. Milligan, H. T.
133. Scott, Thos. A., secty.
135. West, Robert J.
137. Brown, Mrs. A. B.
139. Smith, Thomas
                               __________

   6. Johnston, A., J.P.
   8. Leslie, H. S.
 10. Hillis, Miss E.
 12. Cary, H. T.
 14. Frizelle, William
 16. Galbraith, S., B.Com.Sc.
 18. Rawcliffe, H., insurance agent
 20. Occupied
 22. Lowings, C. J.
..........here is Knocklofty Park
 24. Rawcliffe, Miss
 26. Ross, Miss C.
 28. Hamilton, William
 30. Devenish-Meares, William
 32. Crowe, Ernest, manager
 34. Adamson, J. W., architect
 36. Campbell, Leonard
 38. Bradley, E. H., civil servant
 40. Lynch, H. E., M.B.E., civil servant
 42. Scott, Thomas
 44. Ashe, A. V.
 46. Corry, Wm. C., director
 48. Stout, W. F., civil servant
..........here is Hawthornden Park
 52. Irwine, James (Irvine, J., solicitor in 1943)
 54. Glover, W. C., M.B.E.
 58. Shanks, J., managing director
 60. Crosland, F. W., accountant
 62. Lowry, S., traveller
 64. Bustard, Miss Mary J.
 66. Moss, Mrs. A.
 68. McClenaghan, Mrs. A.
 70. St. Hilda's School - Miss Hucker
 72. Dickson, S. A.
 74. McConnell, Rev. W. J., B.A.
 76. Graham, T. A., pawn broker
 78. Zachary, James, F.C.A.
 80. Ray, Misses N. and H.
 82. Rowan, Miss M. C.
 84. Greenaway. Mrs.
 86. Strahan, T. S., civil servant
 88. Lindsay, Mrs. R.
 90. Hall, William J.
 92. Maitland, D.
 94. McDonald, R. J., optician
 96. Hayes, T.

Wansbeck Street
at 41 Lockview Road

   1. Cole, S., grocer
   3. Bates, John
   5. Hayes, Mrs. M.
   7. Hyndman, James, labourer
   9. Welsh, Thomas, labourer
 11. Kelly, Joseph
 13. Bell, David, labourer
 15. Bell, Francis, labourer
 17. Neill, Mrs.
 19. Lemon, Mrs. M.
 21. Hill, Joseph
 23. Donnelly, Mrs.
 25. Blakley, David, labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Watson, Samuel
 31. Laganvale Flute Band Hall
                               __________

   2. McCurley, Alexander, labourer
   4. McCurley, Arthur, labourer
   6. Holmes, Henry, labourer
   8. Croft, Mrs. L.
 10. McIlroy, Mrs.
 12. Darling, Charles, labourer
 14. Flanagan, J., carter
 16. Gilmore, Jos., steel erector
 18. Orr, Thomas
 20. Robinson, Jas., warehouseman
 22. Shilcott, George
 24. Murphy, George, labourer
 26. Neill, James, baker

Ward Street
from 109 Leeson Street to 285 Grosvenor Street

   1. Donnelly, E., G.N.R.
   3. Quinn, Gerald, labourer
   5. McDonnell, Arthur, fitter
   7. Coyle, Thomas, labourer
   9. McAlister, C., labourer
 11. McCabe, Miss Annie
 13. O'Sullivan, Patrick
 15. Toner, Joseph, labourer
 17. Hamill, Hugh, flax dresser
 19. McCaughey. T., driver
 21. McCartney, William, labourer
 23. Dinnen, John, window cleaner
 25. McKeown, Archibald, labourer
 27. Gribbon, James, labourer
 29. Little, C., labourer
 31. Stewart, James, labourer
 33. Madden, Daniel, porter
 35. McClarnon, Miss Annie
 37. Kelly, Bernard, carter
 39. Daly, Mrs. Mary A.
 41. McKernan, Patk., porter
 43. Cooney, John, sweep
 45. Delaney, James, labourer
 47. Agnew, J., wood turner
                              __________

   4. McGregor, John, labourer
   6. Walls, James, labourer
   8. Fagan, Patrick, plasterer
 10. Lowe, Patrick, labourer
 12. McShane, Anthony, motor driver
 14. Osborne, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Courtney, D., blacksmith
 18. Adams, J., labourer
 20. Foster, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Cullen, Mrs. Mary
 24. Monaghan, James, painter
 26. Easton, ?
 28. McAlinden, Stanley, labourer
 30. Whyte, Joseph, blacksmith's helper
 32. Heaney, Joseph, postman
 34. Hughes, Charles, labourer
 36. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 38. Calwell, Teddy, labourer
 40. McCrory, B., labourer
 42. Gorman, Mrs. Bridget
 44. Johnston, William, butcher

Warehouse Lane
at 12 Waring Street

       Mack, Hugh, & Co., goods entrance
       Acme Hemstitching Works
       Eason & Sons Ltd., garage
       McNally & Son, goods entrance

Waring Street
from 2 Bridge Street to Custom House Square

1-3. "Northern Whig and Belfast Post," Est. 1824, London Office, 107-111 Fleet Street, E.C.
5-21. Vacant ground
23-27. Porter, John (Belfast) Ltd., Drapers and Outfitters T.A.: "Emporium, Belfast"
 29. Ross, T. Smyth & Co. Ltd., corn merchants
   "   Northern Ireland Port Area Grain Committee
   "   Kinnis, C. D., agent
   "   Dougall, R. J., grain merchant
 31. Hamilton, Alex. M., & Co., Steamship and Forwarding Agents, Freight, Passenger and Insurance Brokers
   "   Belgian Consulate
   "   Dominican Republic Consulate
   "   Hamilton, James H., & Co., manufacturers' agents
..........here is Skipper Street
 33. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Income Tax & Trustee Depts.)
35-39. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Head Office) - J. S. Gunning, Chief Cashier; Foreign Department. J. Humphreys, W. S. Moore and A. Stevenson, Bank Porters
41-43. Ministry of Labour and National Insurance, Employment Permit Branch
45-51. Vacant ground
..........here is Victoria Street
 53. Stewart, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., Chartered Shipbrokers
   "   Shipping Federation Ltd., National Maritime Board; Merchant Navy Establishment Office; L. Maynard Clarke, secty. & registrar
   "   Mercantile Marine Masters' and Officers' Relief Fund - L. Maynard Clarke, secretary
   "   Wood, A., caretaker
   "   Richards, William, average adjuster
55-59. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd., Asbestos Sheets and Slates, Fireclay Goods, Cement and Alabaster, Stone Merchants, Brick, Tile and Pottery, Builders' Merchants
 61. Ferris & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., cartage contractors
   "   National Union of Seamen
 63. Martin, William, agent
   "   Cassells, George, agent & broker
                              __________

   2. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. Head Office Managing Directors, R. de B. Chamberlain, J. McL. Darragh and R. Graham Taylor. Secretary, Wm. Ferguson; Resident Porter, James Simpson (Entrance, 2 Donegall Street)
..........here is Donegall Street
   4. Kemp's Mercantile Offices Ltd.
   "   Wolfe, E., draper
   "   Picken, J. C., agent
   "   Kennedy, A. J., watch maker
   "   Down & Connor Catholic Youth Council
   "   McDowell, R. H., financier
   "   Ulster Chemists' Association - Miss A. E. Strachan, secretary
   "   Sack, E., agent
   "   Thornton, G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Mur-ra (Northern Ireland), Ltd., hairdressers' supplies and manufacturers
   "   Martin, Sam, & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Ritchie, George, caretaker
   6. Johnson, Abraham & Son, stockbrokers
   8. Adams & Anderson, agents and brokers
   "   Zurich General Accident & Liability Insurance Co. Ltd. - Manager, J. McAuley
   "   Kelly & Co., Auctioneers and Estate Agents.
   "   Allen, Mrs., caretaker
 10. Acme Hemstitching Works
10a. Craig, William, agent
   "   Ex-Service Industries, Decorators and Painting Contractors
 12. Gardiner Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., Wholesale Watch and Clock Makers and Dealers
..........here is Warehouse Lane
 14. McNally & Son, manufacturers' agents
 16. Crotty & Aikin, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Dale, S., hairdresser
   "   British Finance Co., The
   "   Ashley, Mark, & Co., agents and wholesalers
 18. Slingsby, H. C., truck ladder and barrow manufacturers
 20. McLaughlin & Blair Ltd., Plumbers' Merchants and Electrical Supplies
   "   Lamson Engineering Co. Ltd.
   "   McKenna, M., French Polisher
   "   Johnstone, A. B., agent
   "   Hillis, E., Wholesale Leather and Grindery Merchant
   "   Higginson, T. S., agent
   "   McKenna, H. V., agent
   "   McKay, John, cabinet maker
   "   Boyd, Miss, caretaker
20a. Craig, A. L., confectioner
   "   Holmes, R. H., paper ruler
   "   McCluney, T., & Sons, sign writers
   "   Miller, J. W., & Co., manufacturers' agents
 22. McNabb, Jas., produce, potato and grain merchant
   "   Shribman, I., financier
   "   Jury & Adams, tailors
   "   Modern Interiors, Painting Contractors
   "   Shribman, B., financier
 24. Lee, P., confectioner
..........here is Hill Street
 26. Waring Street Postal Telegraph Office
 28. Inspector-General's Department, Royal Ulster Constabulary
 30. McClean, John, publican
32-34. Ulster Anti-Prohibition Council
   "   Northern Light, The, publication
 36. Stevenson, W., agent
   "   North of Ireland Finance Co. Ltd.
   "   Star Photographic Service
38-40. Wordie & Co. (Ulster) Ltd., Contractors and General Forwarding Agents; Stores and Stables, 33-35 Divis Street; P. Dallas, manager T.A.: "Wordies, Belfast"
 42. Belfast Bonding Co. - Stack N. - Customs and Excise; general bonded warehouse for wet and dry goods T.A.: "Wines, Belfast."
44-46. Sythes, G. W., & Co. Ltd., House Furnishers, Agents and Factors. T.A.: "Sythes, Belfast"
 48. Sinclair, R., Ltd., spirit brokers
 50. Charterhouse Investment Trust, Ltd., The
   "   Charterhouse Finance Corporation Ltd.
   "   Charterhouse Industrial Development Co. Ltd.
   "   Thermionic Products (Ireland)
 52. Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd., The
..........here is Victoria Street
54-56. Salvation Army Working Men's Hotel and Men's Social Headquarters
 58. French, B., Ltd., Electrical Contractors
   "   Dorman, D., & Co. Ltd., ship brokers
   "   Vacant
   "   Irish Football Association, Ltd. - W. J. Drennan, secty.
   "   Northern Ireland Coal Merchants' Association - H. Robinson, J.P., director and secretary
   "   Hill's (West Bromwich), Ltd.
   "   Hogarth, P. C., M.I.S.E.
   "   Douglas, C. & P., architect agents
   "   Speed Oils Ltd., petrol and oil distributors
   "   Gransden & Rowan, agents
   "   Dental Repair Service
   "   Cooper, H. H., marine surveyor
   "   Vernon, W., & Sons, flour millers
   "   Belfast Direct Trading Co., Wholesale Distributors and Glassware and Cutlery
   "   Ulster Publications
   "   Barrett & Posnett, agents
   "   Kalamazoo Ltd., Office Appliances and Equipment
   "   Hamilton, H. C., agent
   "   Moffatt, James, agent
   "   McWatters & Hoey, dental laboratory
   "   Hales, W. D., agent
   "   Donnelly, J., & Co., whiskey brokers
   "   Thompson, Mrs., caretaker
 60. Vacant
 62. R.A.F. Embarkation Office

Warkworth Street
from 57 Percy Street to 58 Northumberland Street

   1. Young, Robert, labourer
   3. McCullough, James, labourer
   5. Blair, Miss M.
   7. Smyth, Herbt., soldier
   9. Campbell, Charles, carter
 11. Johnston, Alex., iron turner
 13. Graham, James, labourer
..........here is Carlow Street
 15. Archer, William
 17. Hunter, Stanley, labourer
 19. Dillon, Hugh, fitter
 21. Galway, G., fitter
 23. Roulston, George, labourer (Rolston in 1943)
 25. Henderson, Victor
 27. Redmond, N., labourer
 29. McCausland, Wm., labourer
                              __________

       Side door
   4. Reid, Malcolm, labourer
   6. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
   8. Lecky, Arthur, labourer
10-12. Culbert, Thomas H., labourer
 14. Anderson, James, joiner
 16. Thompson, W., holder up
..........here is Carlow Street
 18. Deaney, George, labourer
 20. Graham, Thomas, fitter
 22. St. John, Thomas, watchman
 24. Christy, R., mattress maker
 26. McCullough, James, blacksmith
 28. Maxwell, George, labourer
 30. Graham, Joseph, bus driver
 32. Johnston, Alex., plater
 34. Strain, Samuel, joiner
 36. Beatty, Norman, textile worker
 38. McCormick, Wm., inspector
 40. Taylor, Mrs. Rebecca
 42. McAlpine, T., helper
 44. Nugent, W., pattern maker
 46. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
46a. Stores
 48. Vaughan, J., labourer

Washington Street
from 10 Frederick Street to 13 York Lane

   1. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., yard
   3. Montgomery, Wm., shop assistant
   5. Duffin, James, carter
   7. Lavery, Mrs. Helen
   9. Peel, W., labourer
 11. Kenning, William
 13. Maginness, James, labourer
 15. Flood, Mrs. Catherine

Waterford Street
from 91 Falls Road to O'Neill Street

1-5. Kennedy, J., publican
   7. Fee, Wm., clerk
   9. McCarthy, Mrs. Annie
 11. McKernan, John, tailor
 13. McCann, Michael, labourer
 15. Healey, Leo., dealer
 17. Hemsworth, Charles
 19. Scullion, Mrs. Lizzie
 21. Toman, Stephen, rougher
 23. Stafford, James, labourer
 25. Burns, Mrs. Esther
 27. Cairns, John, fitter
 29. Lowe, D., bar tender
 31. Piggott, William, joiner
 33. McAreavey, W., labourer
 35. Toland, Mrs. Bridgett
 37. McKnight, Gerard, labourer
 39. Hall, Mrs. Annie
 41. Holywood, John, labourer
 43. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 45. Thomas, Peter, doorman
 47. McQuade, Mrs. Catherine
 49. Doyle, Bernard
 51. McCashin, Mrs. Ellen
 53. Murphy, James, insurance agent
 55. Brannigan, W. J., textile attd.
 57. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Dunlop, J., glazier
 61. McGowan, Mrs. Mary
 63. McCoy, Mrs. C.
 65. Doyle, Mrs. Rachel
                               __________

   2. Munster & Leinster Bank (side door)
   4. Smallwood, F., painter
   6. Mooney, John, baker
   8. Thompson, Joseph, carter
 10. McMahon, John, grocer
 12. Cotter, John Joseph, labourer
 14. Black, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Monaghan, J., labourer
18-20. Agnew, J., grocer
..........here is Colligan Street
22-24. O'Neill, P. J., boot repairer
 26. Rowe, George, brick layer
 28. Kennedy, Hugh, postal inspector
..........here is Springview Street
..........here is Malcolmson Street
 30. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 32. Canavan, Miss Elizabeth
   "   Silk and Rayon Social Club
   "   Belfast Silk and Rayon Ltd., Dyers and Screen Printers

Waterloo Gardens
at 721 Antrim Road

   1. Wickham, Edmund L.
   3. Kelman, J., insurance official
   5. Foster, W. Rigby, civil servant
   7. Neill, Miss Hannah
   9. Watt, F. J., accountant
 11. Lyttle, W. G., dentist
 13. Thompson, A., bank official
 15. Bates, Robert W., inspector
 17. Edwards, Samuel
 19. Morton, Miss M. E.
 21. Simms, R. B., civil servant
 23. McClatchey, Mrs. S. J.
 25. Stewart, Geo. A., Managing Director
 27. McAdam, Miss J., teacher
 29. Auld, Miss
 31. Hillen, C. E., traveller
 33. Elston, Mrs. Mary
 35. Jackson, William, draper
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 37. Lloyd-Dodd, Dr. Edith M.
 39. Alton, G. F., civil servant
 41. Franks, S., jeweller
 43. Gordon-Rattie, Miss
 45. McClaughey, A. W.
 47. Swinson, E. A., director
 49. Alexander, J. C.
 51. McShane, G., commercial traveller
 53. Beggs, S., accountant
..........here is Castle Gardens
                               __________

   2. Rea, William
   4. Hanna, Geo. B., K.C.
   6. Morrow, J. S., director
   8. Quiery, Robt. B., traveller
 10. Smith, A. J., M.B.
 12. Mulligan, Robt., com. traveller
 14. Keith, William, director
 16. Nicholl, R. C.
 18. Doherty, John
 20. White, Misses
 22. Goldblatt, H., house furnisher
 24. Dougan, Dr. E. J. A.
 26. McCleery, A., transport official
 28. Kelly, Mrs. C.
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 30. Anderson, E., auto. engineer
32a. Haffern & Shanley
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 32. Harvey, Alex., traveller
 34. Henry, Mrs. Frances
 36. Dunlop, G. H., secretary

Waterloo Park
at 586 Antrim Road

   5. Phillips, Morris, furrier
..........here is Waterloo Park North
   7. Wiley, J. R., farmer
   9. McDowell, Mrs. M.
 11. Curran, James, managing director
                              __________

   2. McGladdery, Herbert, lime burner
   4. Milestone, Jack, director
   6. Taylor, R. L., traveller
   8. Gaw, J. C.
 10. Anderson, J. E. F., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E., A.M.I.Mun.E., assistant city surveyor
 12. Brown, Joseph, J.P.
 14. Gordon,. Thomas, traveller
 16. Black, Mrs. R.
 18. Kilpatrick, V., director
       Vacant ground

Waterloo Park North
at 5 Waterloo Park

   7. Irwin, William
   9. Brown, Mrs. S.
11-13. Vacant ground
 15. Glover, Isadore, fancy goods
 17. Vacant ground
 19. Shribman, Benjamin, agent
                               __________

   4. Lochridge, Mrs. W. E.
..........here is Waterloo Park South
   6. Bell, Robt., incorporated accountant
   8. English, R., M.B.
 10. Smith, J., optician

Waterloo Park South
at 4 Waterloo Park North

   1. Hanna, C. W., agent
                               __________

   2. Simpson, Mrs.
   4. Logan, Hugh, builder
   6. Geary, Miss M.
       Vacant ground

Waterproof Street
from 3 Fairfax Street to 50 Byron Street

   1. McArthur, James, barman
   3. Lowry, Joseph, postman
   5. Foreman, Mrs. M. A.
   7. Stevenson, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Totton, Geo., commissionaire
   4. Cooke, Mrs. Mary
   6. McDowell, William, carter

Waterville Street
from 1 Bombay Street to 3 Clonard Gardens

   1. Brown, Leslie, labourer
   3. Corrigan, Mrs.
   5. Noone, Gerald, fitter
   7. Rooney, George, electrician
   9. Sheerin, Stephen, labourer
 11. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 13. Tunney, Miss Rose Ann
 15. Mullen, John
 17. McVeagh, Mrs. Mary
 19. McPhillips, Edward, chef
 21. McFadden, William, labourer
 23. Butler, Owen, labourer
 25. Meenan, Miss Mary
 27. Petticrew, Francis, joiner
 29. Rafferty, Mrs. A.
 31. Hannon, Miss Mary
 33. Graham, Gerard, labourer
 35. Gaffikin, Mrs. Jeffrey
 37. Hughes, J., carter
 39. McGreavey, Patrick, labourer
 41. Muldoon, Miss Margaret
 43. Hurl, Isaiah, tram conductor
 45. McPoland, Mrs. Lucy
                              __________

   2. St. Gall's Primary School - Rev. Bro. Athanacius Scanlon, principal
   4. Reynolds, Father, Clonard Monastery

Watson Street
from 23 Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Cochrane, R. A., labourer
   3. Hanna, David, news vendor
   5. Simpson, Miss M.
   7. Halliday, John, carter
   9. Paxton, Mrs. S.
 11. Hynds, Mrs. Martha
       Maran-atha Gospel Hall
                              __________

   2. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Hynds, Mrs. Josephine
   6. Martin, A.
   8. Nellons, Wm., foreman
 10. Hegan, Mrs. E.
 12. Gribben, William, labourer
 14. Leeman, William, labourer
 16. Dowds, George, brick layer
 18. McGreevy, William, labourer
 20. Jamison, Wm., patrol man
 22. Clarke, James, inspector

Watt Street
from Ampere Street to Federation Street

   1. Robinson, Wm., machinist
   3. Beattie, David, painter
   5. Reid, Mrs. M.
   7. Dunn, Albert C., postman
   9. Batchelor, W. H., filler
 11. Hodge, W., labourer
 13. Corbett, R., sheet metal worker
 15. Martin, John, labourer
 17. McKinney, James, butcher
 19. McDowell, Mrs.
 21. Vaughan, G., sheet metal worker
 23. Lilburn, George, docker
 25. Watton, W., labourer
 27. Rowan, T. W. G., fitter
 29. Jefferson, A. R., insurance agent
 31. Stitt, Mrs. E.
 33. Doggart, J., labourer
 35. Bailie, Wm., labourer
 37. Watson, P., joiner
 39. Ritchie, Wm., brick layer
                              __________

   2. Kerr, J., civil servant
   4. Whitaker, C. H., boiler man (Whittaker, H. M. S. in 1943)
   6. Walsh, John, docker
   8. Pottinger, J., postman
 10. Maguire, R., foreman
 12. Burrows, W., clerk
 14. Millen, T., gardener (Millar, T., gardener in 1943)
14a. Houston, Jams, labourer
 16. Johnston, George, watchman
 18. Hill, J., rivetter
 20. Hewitt, M. G., docker
 22. Clarke, A. M., driver
 24. Foster, Mrs. M.
 26. McKenzie, D. M., blacksmith
 28. McEwan, R., railway worker
 30. McDonald, Mrs. E.
 32. Dawson, A., printer
 34. Wheelhouse, C. V., baker
 36. Nesbit, James, machinist
 38. Blair, Mrs. M.

Wauchope Street
at 145 Roden Street

   1. Morris, Alexander, bread server
   3. Brackenbridge, Mrs. R.
   5. Kirk, J., labourer
   7. Paisley, Thomas
   9. Palmer, J., plumber
 11. Little, Miss Mina
 13. McConkey, Mrs. Mary
 15. Graham, Mrs. Dorothy
 17. Black, George, joiner
 19. Robinson, William
 21. Hamilton, Bert, glazier
 23. Moore, James
 25. Thorpe, Ernest, engine driver
 27. McAdam, Samuel, rivetter
                              __________

   2. McDowell, Wm. J., labourer
   4. Caves, Miss H.
   6. Kirk, Andrew, mechanic
   8. Moore, Reginald, labourer
 10. Pratt, Trevor, driver
 12. Gill, Edgar, plumber
 14. Stern, Mrs. E.
 16. Smyth, W., fitter
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Richardson, Thomas, plater
 22. Fleming, Harry, conductor
 24. Martin, George, labourer
 26. Chambers, William
 28. Wilson, Mrs. Mary

Wayland Street
from 148 Castlereagh Road to Channing Street

   1. Morrison, Mrs. Charlotte
   3. Reford, Frank, painter
   5. McNamara, Thomas, joiner
   7. Clifford, John, docker
   9. Andrews, W., fitter
 11. McMaster, Thomas, labourer
 13. Garrett, James, labourer
 15. McCartney, Robt., joiner
                              __________

   2. Irwin, F., labourer
   4. McNamara, J., plumber
   6. Ritchie, Robert, labourer
   8. Allen, Mrs.
 10. McFarlane, J., harbour constable
 12. Greer, Samuel, fitter
 14. Hunter, D., red leader
 16. Moore, Miss
 18. Ferguson, Mrs.
 20. Colhoun, J. R., cooper
 22. McKee, Ernest, fitter
 24. McKeown, R., labourer
 26. Jackson, Robert
 28. Allen, James G., brick layer
 30. Hamilton, B., storeman
 32. McCann, Mrs. Martha
 34. Davis, Thomas, porter
 36. Reilly, George, labourer

Weaver Street
from Milewater Street to North Derby Street

3-35. Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. King, Wm., preparing master
   4. Purse, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Fisher, John, butcher
   8. McFetrick, Richard
 10. Wallace, Mrs.
 12. Rice, H., labourer
 14. Sloane, Mrs.
 16. Benson, Thomas, labourer
 18. Livingston, John, seaman
 20. Best, Robert, labourer
 22. Best, John, seaman
 24. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Rogers, George, clerk
 28. Heaney, B. K., labourer
 30. Millar, Bryce, caulker
 32. Lee, Joseph, painter
 34. Porter, Wm., labourer
 36. Crossen, John, foreman
 38. Quigley, James, labourer
 40. Occupied
 42. Officer, Elizabeth
 44. Russell, Duncan
 46. Vacant ground

Weir Street
from 18 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Roper, Mrs. J.
   3. Smiley, J., slasher
   5. McComish, William, labourer
   7. Chapman, William, labourer
   9. Gribben, Saml.
 11. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 13. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 15. Hill, Charles, labourer
 17. Murray, H., labourer
 19. Walker, William, labourer
 21. Walker, W., labourer
 23. McCrudden, W. R., labourer
 25. Boyd, Mrs. G.
 27. Gibson, Samuel
 29. Bell, L. G., machinist
..........here is Berlin Street
 31. Armstrong, James, labourer
 33. Skillen, Mrs. Violet
 35. Justin, John, labourer
 37. Irvine, Kennedy, labourer
 39. Latimer, R. J., labourer
 41. Douglas, James, labourer
 43. Cluff, I., labourer
 45. Smith, Edmond, labourer
 47. Swain, Miss Amelia
 49. Moore, G., bobbin turner
 51. Weir, Daniel, labourer
 53. Kitson, J. S., labourer
 55. Stanford, R. J., labourer
 57. Weir, Thomas, blacksmith
 59. McGranaghan, Mrs. E.
 61. Mitchell, John, zoo keeper
 63. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 65. McKnight, Mrs. C.
 67. Harvey, James
 69. Lindsay, J., clerk
 71. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 73. Watson, Thomas, labourer
 75. Blakley, William, labourer
 77. Stevenson, James, labourer
 79. Service, Thomas, labourer
 81. Lindsay, Samuel, grocer
                              __________

   2. Gaston, W. R., labourer
   4. Garvin, Albert, labourer
   6. Boyd, William Jas., labourer
   8. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Hyndes, J.
 12. Mairs, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Haughey, A., sawyer
 16. Harrison, Mrs. D.
 18. McKeown, Mrs. Jane
 20. Gunning, Richard, electrician
 22. Evans, Wm. J., burner
 24. Haggan, Mrs. E.
 26. Light, J., labourer
 28. Ellison, Robert, oiler
 30. Hall, Robert, publican
..........here is Berlin Street
 32. Wigston, Thomas, labourer
 34. Taylor, H., labourer
 36. Gateway
 38. Goode, Bertie
 40. Dunlop, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
 44. Gilmore, Mrs. Maria
 46. Niblock, Mrs. Sarah J.
 48. Cluff, R., storeman
 50. Lyttle, Thomas C., driver
 52. McCausland, Mrs. B.
 54. McBurney, Robert, labourer
 56. Bell, Adam, painter
 58. Little, Samuel R., labourer
 60. Johnston, Miss L.
 62. Maguire, John, labourer
 64. Mullin, Mrs. A.
 66. Oldham, D., storeman
 68. McCrossan, Mrs. M.
 70. Wallace, Miss M.
 72. Patterson, Alfred, machinist
 74. Barbour, W.
 76. Cunningham, Robert
 78. Robinson, E., labourer
 80. Wallace, Ernest, labourer
 82. McCloy, Mrs. Ellen
 84. Lowry, Mrs. Rose

Well Street
from 2 Grovefield Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Feely, Wm., labourer
   3. Bennett, Mrs.
   5. McCormick, Wm., gateman
   7. Martin, S., labourer
   9. Ford, H., driver
11-13. Smyth, William, grocer
 15. Scott, Miss Annie
 17. Wishart, James, labourer
 19. McLaughlin, Robt., packer
 21. Saunders, Geo., storeman
 23. Fenton, Mrs.
 25. Hillis, Frank, brick layer
 27. McCrea, Mrs.
 29. Sinton, Joseph, painter
 31. Magill, Hugh, labourer
 33. Allister, James, driver
 35. Jenkins, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Ferguson, Wm. Robt., labourer
 39. Ferguson, R., plumber
 41. Sloss, W., milk server
                               __________

   2. McNally, William, weaver
   4. Lyttle, A., machinist
   6. Kelly, James, railway porter
   8. Bennett, W. J., labourer
 10. Scott, Thomas, driver
 12. Lucas, William, labourer
 14. Craig, Robert, tailor
 16. Rigby, Miss I.
 18. Courtney, Sinclair, labourer
 20. Henry, S. G., plumber
 22. Wallace, John
 24. Black, William, labourer
 26. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 28. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 30. Mitchell, David, iron turner
 32. Ground, Alfred W., milk server
 34. Armstrong, William, butcher
 36. Blair, R., plasterer
 38. Holmes, W. E., brick layer
 40. Wallace, William, G.P.O.
 42. Kerr, Samuel
 44. Lovell, W. T., roundsman

Welland Street
from 372 Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

   1. Hutton, E., driller
   3. Lee, David, hairdresser
   5. Barkley, J., labourer
       Gateway
 5a. Ritchie, Thomas, shoe maker
 7a. Murphy, Joseph, carrier
   "   Fitzroy, A., commission agent
   7. McIlveen, Wm., labourer
   9. Carnduff, John, yardman
 11. Baines' (stables)
 13. Stevenson, E., meter inspector
 15. Lusk, John, carter
 17. Wallace, John, labourer
 21. Hamilton, T., scaffolder
 23. Hollyoak, Mrs.
 25. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. R. J.
 27. Ashe, Richard. labourer
 29. Harbinson, William, caulker
 31. Hodge, J., labourer
 33. Boyd, J., clerk
 35. Wedge, Mrs. E.
 37. Kennedy, John, R.A.F.
 39. Childs, William, fitter
 41. Dickson, Richard, labourer
 43. Reid, Alfred, welder
51-53. Hurst, A. R., labourer
   "   Savage, F., labourer
                              __________

   2. Hill, Mrs., publican (side door)
   4. Rea, William, labourer
   6. Hamilton, John S., baker
   8. McKeown, D., labourer
 10. Craig, Samuel, coppersmith
 12. Kelly, Edwd., boiler maker
 14. Rainey, Mrs. S.
 16. Watson, Mrs. C. A.
 18. Christie, James, rivetter
 20. McCready, Fredk., fitter
 22. Bambrick, J., caulker
 24. Addison, Mrs.
 26. Bambrick, Andrew, caulker
 28. Caughey, Saml., wood worker
 30. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Dempsey, Miss M. E.
 34. Wright, Mrs. M., manageress
 36. Finlay, A., labourer
 38. Scott, W., labourer
 40. McBride, David, fitter
 42. Perry, F.
 44. Ashton, H., labourer
 46. Young, Miss Annie
 48. Curry, Mrs. A. J.
 50. Gunning, William, labourer
 52. Turner, E., boiler maker
 54. Fleming, John, labourer

Wellesley Avenue
from 5 Malone Road to 118 Lisburn Road

   1. Y.W.C.A. Hostel
   3. Forsythe, Edwin, accountant
   9. Lewis, A. G., civil servant
 11. Erwin, John S., fitter
 13. McGimpsey, Miss J.
 15. McMeekan, Mrs. M.
 17. Dickson, ?, teacher
 19. Urey, Mrs. Lilian
 21. Kelly, R. H., director
 23. McComb, E.
 25. Kelly, Miss L.
 27. Preston, Joseph
 29. Stowick, Mrs. L.
 31. George, Douglas, R.U.C.
 33. Coates, Mrs.
 35. Gray, Richard
 37. Barry, Miss E.
 39. Beggs, Andrew, salesman
 41. Hobson, Mrs. Annie
 43. Robinson, Miss
 49. MacKeown, W. W., barrister-at-law
 51. Reid, Hd.-Const. T. B., R.U.C.
 53. Hayes, Mrs.
 55. McConaghy, S.
 57. Webb, Mrs.
 59. Berry, William
 61. Brethren Missionary Home
 63. Martin, W.
 65. Bradley, Mrs. Annie
 67. Andrews, Mrs. A. L.
 69. McCorkell, Miss
 71. Adams, J., manufacturers' agent
 73. Stewart, T., foreman
 75. Fleming, J. W., R.U.C.
 77. Watterson, G.
 79. Geddis, W., civil servant
 81. Burke, Mrs. L. M.
 83. Anderson, C. R., postal official
 85. Ainley, W., motor mechanic
 87. McRoberts, Thomas
 89. Thompson, G. N.
 91. McCauley, W.
 93. Gordon, Mrs. A.
 95. Wallace, Mrs. Alex.
 97. McClure, S.
 99. Donnelly, E. I., insurance official
101. Stewart, Miss Mabel W.
103. Davis, Mrs. J.
105. Beatty, T., red leader
107. Kerr, Misses
109. Garvin, The Misses
111. Magowan, Mrs.
113. Armstrong, Miss Helen
115. Brownlee, Miss
117. Andrews, Wm. Henry, J.P.
119. Andrews, The Misses
121. Wishart, Miss Jessica
123. Vacant
125. Heaney, W. E.
127. McMorran, Mrs.
129. Carling, F., dentist
                              __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. S. P.
   4. Hunter, Mrs. A. M., teacher
   6. Staunton, W. D., labourer
   8. Doherty, Francis
 10. Starret, Henry, merchant tailor
 12. Uprichard, Samuel, confectioner
 14. Metcalf, Mrs. E. C.
 16. Brown, Miss E. D.
16a. Christians' Meeting House
16b. Sherrard, J. H.
 18. Nixey, Mrs.
 20. McGill, Miss E.
 22. Coates, Miss Ann W.
 24. Magill, Mrs. E. J.
 26. Stewart, Miss Edith
 28. Service, Miss Wilhelmina
 30. McAllister, Hugh, Corporation official
 32. Gibson, C.
 34. McDowell, Miss Martha J.
 36. Zimet, E., designer
 38. Parker, Mrs. L. V.
 40. Browne, Joseph C., merchant
 42. Corbett, Mrs. W.
 44. Lupane, Miss Annie
 46. Moody, H. F., bank official
 48. McIvor, James, P.O. official
 50. Taggart, Miss Sarah
 52. McCauley, Leslie, grocer
 54. Carlton, Mrs.
 56. Thompson, Mrs. C.
 58. Farr, James
 60. Heron, Miss E.
 62. McCully, Mrs. A. C.
 64. Yensen, William, engineer
 66. Johnston, D., insurance agent
 68. Smith, Mrs.
 88. Smith, Mrs. Alice M.
 90. Higginson, T. J., merchant
 92. Bell, Melvin
 94. Jackson, Mrs. S.
 96. Young, Mrs. E.
 98. McCollum, Robert
100. Ireland, Robert, chauffeur
102. Magee, William, designer
104. McSeveney, Miss M.
106. Occupied
108. Johnston, Miss H.
110. Phillips, Alex., R.U.C.

Wellington Court
at 6 Wellington Street

   2. Gardener's Ltd., goods entrance
       Washington Bar - Back entrance

Wellington Park
at 17 Malone Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Maguire, Miss Annie C.
   5. Brown, Mrs. M.
   7. Tedford, Misses
   9. Whiteside, James
 11. Occupied
11a. Occupied
 13. Occupied
 15. Webb, Miss, Private Nursing Home
 17. Kyle, Miss F. C.
   "   McCloy, Mrs. K.
 19. Fullerton, W. M., D.L.
 21. Montgomery, G. A.
 23. Anderson, Olive M., M.D.
 27. Patton, John H. A., civil engineer
 29. Fulton, Mrs. W.
 31. Montgomery, D. A. D., M.B.E., M.B.
 33. Fraser, Ian, D.S.O., O.B.E., M.Ch., F.R.C.S.(Eng.)
 35. Halahan, Mrs. M. C.
 37. Dobson, Mrs. S.
 39. Walker, P. S., M.D., B.Ch., B.Sc., D.P.H.
 41. Mullally, Brian, M.R.C.P., (London)
 43. Currie, Rev. S. H. J.
 45. Flats -
   "   McMullan, Mrs. Mary E.
   "   Thompson, Mrs.
   "   Mortimer, John S.
 47. Loane, R. C. R., F.R.C.S.
 49. Lavery, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Robb, Miss Alicia
 53. Stevenson, Mrs. M. T.
 55. Watson, Wm. H., spirit merchant
 57. Hunter, James, spirit merchant
 59. Lyons, Norman, manager
 61. McRobert, William
 79. Davis, Robt. J., teacher
 81. McManus, Mrs. Kathleen
 83. Martin, H. R. H.
 85. Hamilton, A. C.
 87. Halpin, T.
 89. Rose, Mrs. S. G.
 91. Wilson, John D., M.B.
                           __________

   2. Armstrong, S. R., M.B.
   4. Allen, W., flour importer
   6. Campbell, Mrs.
   8. Swales, Mrs.
 10. Douglas, N. H., corporation official
 12. McGavock, Mrs. Mamie
..........here is Park Lane
 14. Flats -
   (1) Gormley, P., D.O.M.S.
   (2) Savage, J., F.R.C.S.
   (3) Kelly, C., radiologist
   (4) Donaghy, J., M.B., M.R.C.P.
 16. Johnston, Councillor W. E., B.A., Lord Mayor of Belfast
 18. Vacant
 20. Park, Misses
..........here is Wellington Park Terrace
 22.Morris, Rev. R. S.
 24. Hewitt, Misses
 26. Plunkett, Rev. H.
 28. Napier, John A., spirit merchant
 30. Park Nursing Home (Strickland, Miss)
..........here is Wellington Park Terrace
 32. MacLaughlin, F. A., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 34. Forde, J. Elliott
 36. McGregor, J., M.P.S.
 38. Campbell, S. B. Boyd, M.D., F.R.C.P.
 40. Geale, Miss E.
 42. Thomson, F. W. McKenzie, dentist
..........here is Wellington Park Avenue
 44. McCance, Miss E. R.
 46. Haire, Very Rev. Prof. James, D.D.
 48. Frazer, Muriel J. L., B.A., M.D., M.R.C.P., F.R.C.S.
 50. Ritchie, Miss M. P.
 52. Ramadge, Mrs. M. W.
 54. Lavery, Maurice, F.R.C.S. (Eng.), surgeon
 56. McNeill, R. N., Barrister-at-Law
 58. McCrea, C. A., agent
 60. Cronne, F. W., warehouseman
 62. Steede, Mrs. M.
 64. Vacant
 66. Buckley, Charles E.
 68. Stewart, J. M., secretary
 70. McWilliam, Mrs. Agnes
 72. Boyd, R. J.
 74. Hume, Mrs. Jane A.
 76. Dunbar, Mrs. M.
 78. Wallace, J.

Wellington Park Avenue
from 42 Wellington Park to Eglantine Avenue

   1. Gibson, Mrs. Martha P.
   3. Long, Victor
   5. Duffield, David M., garage proprietor
   7. Rainey, Malcolm, clerk
   9. Quinn, Mrs. Matilda
 11. McCulloch, Miss Edith
11a. Chism, R. G., chemist
 15. Hinds, Mrs. E. M. W.
 17. Jamieson, Mrs.
 19. Clements, Mrs. R.
                              __________

 2a. Garages
   2. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
   4. McSaveny, A.
   6. McDougall, Robt., clerk
   8. McCullough, Geo., clerk
 10. Irwin, Geo. C., hotel prop.
 12. Dillon, Miss M.
 14. Moore, Ernest, M.B.E.
 16. Young, W. A., M.B.
 18. Hall, J. J., R.U.C.
 20. Smyth, J. S., yarn dresser

Wellington Park Terrace
at 20 and 30 Wellington Park

   1. Hall, Mrs. M.
   3. Couttes, W. G., manager
   5. Macdonald, Miss (McDonald, Miss in 1943)
   7. Newett, Miss F.
   9. Mercer, Misses
 11. Robinson, T., accountant
 13. Briggs, E. V. L., civil servant
 15. Robinson, J. B., civil servant
 17. Ireland, Maurice, linen manufacturer
 19. Ludgate, Squad.-Ldr. F. E., R.A.F.
 21. Ross, A., traveller

Wellington Place
Continuation of Donegall Square North to 10 College Square East

   1. Crane & Sons Ltd., piano, organ, music and radio warehouse
   "   MacIlwaine, A. D., & Co., stock brokers
   "   Down County Education Authority
   "   Nesbitt, Joseph, Ltd., manufacturers' agent
   "   Compton, R., manufacturers' agent

   "   Freytag, E., & Co.
   "   Central Translations' Institute, translators and interpreters
   "   Down County Education Authority
   "   Johnston, Cecil, architect
   "   Thompson, J. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Carr, Workman & Co., stock brokers
   "   British Engine, Boiler, & Electrical Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Macabe, H. & E., agents
   "   Nolan, John M., jeweller
   "   Burton, E. D., manufacturers' agent
   "   Dobbs, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Byers, F., & Co., chartered accountant
   "   McIlwaine, T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Campbell, J., manager
   "   Kinkead, A. H., agent
   "   Lennox, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCullough, G. E., agent
   "   McCarthy, R., caretaker
   "   Reece Machinery Co. Ltd.
   "   Adamson, Robt. H., yarn agent
   "   McKenney, F. C., agent
   3. Shaw, D. S. N., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Earley, G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Stewart, P. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hudson, C. L., Christian Science Committee on Publication for Co. Antrim
   "   Albin, H., secty.
   "   Williams, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Kerr, Frank, & Co., Solicitors (Thos. H. Cairns, Joseph O'Hara) Jas. O'Hara, LL.B., Harry I. Cairns
   5. Barkley, Wm. M., & Sons Ltd., Coal Importers and Ship Owners T.A.: "Barkley, Belfast"
   "   Brand, W. J., Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Smyth School of Dancing, The
   "   Frater, Robert, A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   Central Translations Institute, translators (C. A. Kernahan & Son)
   "   Irish Handkerchief Co., The
   "   Turner, S. L., manufacturers' agent
   "   Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Stanfield, Miss E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Grahame, G. G., manufacturers' agent
   7. Norwich Union Insurance Societies - D. I. Johnston, Fire and Accident Manager; W. W. Gailey, Life Manager
   "   National Mutual Life Association of Australasia Ltd. (The) - John S. Shaw, District Secretary
   "   Merrick, A. S., & Son, solicitors
   "   Food Rationing Advice Bureau
   "   Lord, Cyril, Ltd., fashion fabrics
   9. Jones, Tom, (Belfast), Ltd., China and glass
   "   Cafe Val D'Or
   "   Leeds Permanent Building Society, A. Devon & Partners, Main N.I. Agents
   "   Alderdice, W. W., incorporated insurance broker
   "   Devon, A., & Partners Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Tower Clothing Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
 11. Smith, Frank E., & Co., Art Florists, Seedsmen
   "   Morgan, J., furs
   "   Laughlin, V., agent
   "   Jefferson, C. & H., solicitors (Harold Jefferson, W. J. Jefferson, LL.B., H. L. S. Jefferson, M.A., LL.B.)
   "   Mackenzie, A., con. engineer
   "   Armstrong, H., certified accountant & auditor
   "   Kinnear, R. M., F.V.I., Estate Agent and Valuer
   "   Cinnamond, Harry, M.I.A.A., Auctioneer, Estate Agent and Valuer. Agent, Bingley Building Society
   "   Caldwell Service Co.
   "   Independent Order of Rechabites
   "   Dixon, S. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Wilson, H. A., manufacturers' agent
 13. Morgan, Joseph, furs
   "   Belfast Damask and Linen Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Coulson, Wm., & Sons, damask manufacturers
   "   Murland, J. R. W., consulting engineer
   "   Gray, Fredk. Dall, & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Monteith, W. H., caretaker
15-23. Athletic Stores Ltd., The, Athletic, Travel and India Rubber Goods
..........here is Queen Street
 25. Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Co. Ltd., The
 27. Douglas & Grahame, wholesale warehousemen
   "   Parkes, E. H., & Co., Wholesale Warehousemen
   "   Campbell, Robert, & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers. T.A.: "Crescent, Belfast"
 29. Wilson, W. G., & Sons, Solicitors - (W. G. Wilson, W. G. Wilson, jun., Commissioner for Oaths; George I. Wilson; Gerard D. Wilson)
   "   Royal College of Nursing for Northern Ireland, The - Secretary, Miss M. E. Gray, S.R.N., S.C.M.
   "   Woods, Stanley E., accountant
   "   Retail Fruit Trade Federation, N.I. Branch
   "   Condensed Milk Pool, Ltd.
   "   Campbell, F. J.
   "   Eirco (Wholesale) Ltd., radio and electrical supplies
31-31a.Overseas League (Ulster Branch)
 33. Gordon, Miss M., F.C.T.S., Business Training School
   "   Boyd, William, music teacher
   "   Irish Cinema Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   National Union of Tailors and Garment Workers
 35. Graham, Florence, milliner
   "   Maxwell, Mrs., Servants Registry
   "   Fothergill & Harvey Ltd. (J. G. Wallace, Rep.), Textile Manufacturers and Merchants
   "   Boyd, A. C., & Newman, Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Powel, Thomas R., F.L.A.A.
   "   Powel, Thomas R., F.L.A.A., certified accountant
   "   Craftwork Studio (A. E. McCloy & E. K. McKee)
   "   McNeilly, A., L.T.C.L., music teacher
   "   University Players, studio
 37. Parsons & Parsons (Tailors), Ltd.
                              __________

   2. Scottish Provident Buildings
   "   (1-3) Dornan, R. J., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   (4) British Law Insurance Co. Ltd. - W. E. Armour, B.Com.Sc., F.C.I.I., District Secretary
   "   (5-6) Anderson, E. A., inc. accountant
   "   (7-8) McKee, John, & Co., (H. P. Gilbert), stock & share brokers
   "   (9) British Red Cross Society - Co. Down Branch
   "   (10) Campbell, J. A., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (11) Wigglesworth & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
   "   (12-13) Reeves, S. S. & E., & Sons, solicitors
   "   (13) Graham, Robert C., solicitor, commissioner for oaths
   "   (14-18 & 21) Shaw, Martin, Leslie & Shaw, auditors
   "   (") Boyd, James, & Co., auditors
   "   (") Belfast Philharmonic Society - Robert Bell, secretary
   "   (19-21) Robinson & Newett, stock brokers
   "   (22-26) Wheeler & McCutcheon, Solicitors and Parliamentary Agents T.A.: "Legal"
   "   (") McCutcheon, J. B., notary public and commissioner for oaths, O. W. McCutcheon
   "   (27-29) Crawford & Allen, accountants and auditors
   "   (30-32) Export Credits Guarantee Department - W. C. Pettigrew, branch manager
   "   (33) British Ratin Co. Ltd., The, Vermin Exterminators
   "   (") Chelsea Insecticides Ltd.
   "   (34) British Sailors' Society - Secretary for Ireland, Rev. T. M. Johnstone
   "   (35) Irish Evangelization Society
   "   (36-37-38) Hobart & Heron, architects
   "   (39) Kenrick & Jefferson, office equipment
   "   (40-41) Hunter, S. C., F.S.I., chartered surveyor
   "   (43) Boyd, D. W., M.R.I.A.I., architect and civil engineer
   "   (44-45) Hunter, W. Muirhead, L.D.S., R.C.S.Edin.
   "   (46-47-48) McCarthy & Lilburn, chartered surveyors
   "   (49) Fitzpatrick, H. D., & Co., Chartered Patent and Trade Marks Agents T.A.: "Abana"
   "   (50) Summers, A. H., manufacturers' agent
                               Fifth Floor
   "   (1) Harper, A., caretaker
   "   (4) Mayne, Erskine, store
   "   (6-7) Marchant, R., F.S.I.C.S., chartered surveyor, civil engineer
   "   (11) Stewart, G. E., speech training
   4. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy, Ltd., tobacconists
   6. Burton, Carse, sports outfitter
   8. Lizars, J., optician and photographic dealer T.A.: "Lizars, Belfast"
 10. Moodie & Graham, stock and share brokers
   "   Belfast Office Equipment Co.
 12. City of Belfast Y.M.C.A. - W. E. Dornan, general secretary
 14. Knox & Patton Ltd., Electrical Suppliers
   "   Vactric Ltd., retail electrical supplies
 16. Siberian Fur Co. Ltd., The
18-20. Ulster Menu Co. Ltd. - J. Nelson McMillen, Cafe Royal
   "   Capper, Alan, L.R.A.M.
   "   Dann, Miss Mary, L.R.A.M., A.R.A.M.
   "   Jones, B. L., L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L.
   "   Waring, M., L.G.S.M., speech training
22-24. Hart & Churchill Ltd., music warehouse
 26. Dunn, Johnston, & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Gregg School Ltd., The, for Modern Business Training
 28. Irish Methodist Publishing Co. Ltd., The
 30. Lord, Cyril, Ltd., Fabrics
 32. Liddell, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
..........here is Upper Queen Street
 34. Ulster Radio Supply Centre, The
 36. A.T.O. Model Crafts
 38. Chambers, G. F., Ltd., Tobacconists
 40. Cornhill Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   "   Henry's (Belfast) Ltd., linen manufacturers
 42. Baron's, tailors
 44. Matchett's Musical Instruments Ltd.
 46. Kirk, Mary, corsets and lingerie
 48. Pearl Dye Works Ltd., also Devonshire Laundry - City office
 50. Richards, John C., Ltd., Coal and Coke Importers T.A.: "Richards, Belfast"
   "   Davison & Dickey, F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents (Alex. H. Davison & Charles Dickey)
   "   Greenhill Bros. Ltd., coal and coke importers
   "   McCalister, C. H. S., dental mechanic
   "   Lord, Cyril, Ltd., studio
   "   Clulow, F. B., manufacturers' agent
   "   Walker, Frank, agent
   "   Annadale Clothing Co.
 52. Dunn, J. H., & Sons, Ltd., tailors
   "   Dunn, J. S. (hearing aids), agent
 54. Windrim, Margt., music teacher
   "   Eadie, W., & Co., tailors
 56. Allan's Sports Stores
   "   Bready, J. P., linen merchant
   "   Finlay, John, agent
   "   Brown, Wm., linen merchant
   "   Collins, J. D., & Co., agents
 58. Crymble, M., Ltd., piano showrooms
 60. Prescott, George, Dispensing Optician
 62. Cleaver, Fulton, & Rankin (W. B. Rankin), solicitors
   "   Incorporated Cripples' Institutes
   "   Tate & Co., agents
   "   Douie, Samuel J., manufacturers' agent (Dowie, Samuel J., manufacturers' agent in 1943)
   "   Lyttle, Miss, costumier
   "   McKeown, Mrs. M., caretaker
 64. Castle Dyeworks Ltd.

Wellington Street
from 11 Donegall Square West to Fisherwick Place

   1. Scottish Provident Buildings (back entrance)
3-9. Y.M.C.A. Hall
   9. Liddell, Wm., & Co. Ltd. - rear entrance
 11. Dunn, Johnston & Co. - rear entrance
..........here is Upper Queen Street
 13. Gateway
 15. M.O.F.
 17. Stewart, Duncan (N.I.), Ltd., dental suppliers
 19. Doherty, F., hairdresser
                              __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Arnold, E. J., & Son, Ltd., Educational Publishers, Stationers and Contractors for School Materials, J. Wesley Hanlon, Manager
..........here is Wellington Court
   8. Alexander, Mrs. E.
 10. Bryan, F., electrical contractor
10-12. Rosenberg, A., & Son, Furriers
   "   Fry, W. D., photographer
   "   Northern Manufacturers' Agency
 12. Eve's Beauty Shop, diatheramy and electrolysis specialists
 14. Carter's Library
 16. Rice, James, commission agent
18-22. Isibeal's Catering
22a. Greer, Hugh, bookstall
..........here is Upper Queen Street
       Gateway
       Assembly Buildings

Wellwood Avenue
at 200 Connsbrook Avenue

                              Salem House
   1. Rea, Miss Margaret
   3. Simms, Thomas, machinist
   5. Paysden, John, engineer

Wellwood Street
from 85 Great Victoria Street to 76 Sandy Row

       Rankin, J. A., & Sons (workshop)
..........here is Norwood Street
   1. Matthews, Mrs., grocer
   3. Chancellor, Miss Annie
   5. Smith, Albert J., clerk
   7. Lemon, Mrs. M. E.
   9. Hunter, Mrs.
..........here is Glenalpin Street
11-13. Emerson, D., publican
13a. Vacant
 15. Emmanuel Mission Hall
..........here is Charles Street South
 17. Ling, Fredk. G., caretaker
 19. Mackle, E., confectioner
 21. Vacant
 23. Side door
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Cripples' Institute Workshop
   6. Gilmour, A., engineer
..........here is Norwood Street
   8. Haire, S. T., boot repairer
 10. Martin, Mrs.
 12. Reid, Miss Margaret
 14. Kay, James, shipwright
..........here is Glenalpin Street
16-20. Albion Ltd., clothing manufacturers
..........here is Charles Street South
 22. Occupied
 24. Martin, John
 26. McKeown, J., labourer
 28. Mason, T., moulder
 30. Scott, W. J.
 32. Duncan, Robert

Wellwynne Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   2. Phillips, Henry, labourer
   4. Bell, Edward, labourer
   6. Allen, Thos., labourer
   8. Clifford, George
 10. Scott, Kenneth, rivetter
 12. Baird, Alfred, labourer
 14. McClelland, James, labourer
 16. Johnston, George, labourer
 18. McBride, Robert J., labourer
 20. McBride, Wm., window cleaner
 22. Birch, J., tailor
 24. Reid, Mrs. Annie E.
 26. Ferguson, J., labourer
 28. Whyte, Edward, bus conductor

Welsh Street
from 63 Lagan Street to McAuley Street

   1. Braiden, Mrs. Mary
   3. Megarry, James, builder
   5. Kearns, Miss Christina
   7. Toner, Miss M.
..........here is Crawford Street
   9. Hastings, J., lorry driver
 11. Feeley, Mrs. B.
 13. McMullan, Edward, labourer
 15. Hughes, Mrs. C.
 17. McFall, J., cattle drover
 19. Maginnes, John, hide, skin and fat merchant
 21. Side door
..........here is Stanfield Street
 23. Callan, Thomas, publican
 25. Kennedy, Charles, labourer
 27. Joyce, Mrs. Mary
 29. McLean, Mrs. Rose
 31. McNulty, Mrs. E.
 33. Fitzpatrick, D., telephonist
 35. Stelges, Mrs. Annie
 37. Annsley, T., van man
 39. Moss, Wm., labourer
 41. Mullen, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Eliza Street
 43. Tracey, Harry, tailor
 45. Maxwell, A., baker
 47. Gilmore, Patrick, drover
 49. Trainor, Joseph, driver
 51. Smyth, Henry, plumber
 53. McGlade, Mrs. Elizabeth
55-57. McCormack, T., moulder
                              __________

2-10. Huxley & Postlethwaite, hide, skin, and fat merchants
12-14. Robson, John, Ltd. (rear entrance)
 16. Flannigan, M., dealer
..........here is Stanfield Street
 18. Dalton, Matthew, grocer
 20. Hastings, Mrs.
 22. McMullan, Robert, labourer
 24. Webb, Mrs. A.
 26. Green, Miss M. E.
 28. Rafferty, H.
 30. Adair, Hugh, labourer
 32. McGreevey, Jos., labourer
 34. Coey, Mrs. C.
 36. Morris, T., drover (Morrison, T. in 1943)
 38. Kerr, M., publican
..........here is Eliza Street

Wensley Street
from 50 Henry Street to 1 Little George's Street

   1. Jacobson, Mrs. E.
   3. Lynch, Mrs. M.
   5. Grant, Mrs. Mary
   7. Evans, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Connor, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Clelland, Mrs. Esther
 13. Wilson, James, labourer
 15. McComb, Wm., driller
 17. Stewart, Thos., brick layer
 19. Green, Joseph, labourer
 21. Wilson, William, labourer
 23. Lunn, Thomas
 25. Barclay, J., boot repairer
 27. Wright, Mrs. M. J.
 29. Ingram, A.
                               __________

   4. Hill, Mrs. W.
   6. McCamley, Wm., labourer
   8. Briers, Joseph
 10. Perry, Mrs. E.
 12. Briers, Richard
 14. Reynolds, Samuel, house repairer
 16. Wilson, Joshua, labourer
 18. McNamee, James, clerk
 20. McCausland, David, labourer
 22. Purvis, William, labourer
 24. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 26. Clarke, Mrs. Bridgit (Bridget)
 28. Evans, Samuel, labourer
 30. Brown, Samuel
 32. Glenn, Robert
 34. Beck, Mrs. E.
 36. Baalham, Mrs. M.
 38. Nesbitt, Wm., dock labourer
 40. McClenaghan, S., driller

Wesley Court
at 20 Donegall Road

       Fountainville Shoeing Forge, The, W. Ball, proprietor
 2a. Scott, William, garage

Wesley Street
from 14 Albion Street to 15 Donegall Road

   1. Burrows, W. J., joiner
   3. Mighton, John, joiner
   5. Stobie, Miss E.
   7. Harris, Joseph, labourer
   9. Fisher, Miss Kathleen
 11. Gamble, J., labourer
 13. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 15. Harris, William, labourer
 17. McHenry, Miss Margaret
 19. Steenson, Robt., moulder
 21. Robinson, James
 23. Chittick, R. W., fitter
 25. Mateer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Oliver, D., blacksmith
 29. Stewart, W. S.
 31. Hamilton, John, labourer
 33. McConkey, William, postman
 35. Wilson, James, labourer
..........here is Stroud Street
 37. Whiteside, Stewart, van driver
 39. McGrath, Joseph, labourer
 41. Heaney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Lowry, John Alex., labourer
 45. Russell, C., painter
                               __________

   2. Graham, Albert, joiner
   4. Whiteside, Edwd., crane man
   6. Graham, F. C., labourer
   8. Lyons, Mrs. Charlotte
 10. Watson, G., barman
 12. McQuiston, S.
 14. Barr, Mrs. A.
 16. Millar, William
 18. Clinton, Mrs. Annie
 20. Friar, Miss Emma
 22. Gourley, Mrs. S., cleaner
 24. Scott, J.
 26. Law, Samuel, labourer
 28. Murphy, Mrs. H.
 30. Russell, Ralph, driver
 32. Morrow, Charles
 34. McAllister, T., labourer
 36. Percy, Miss Mary Isabella
 38. Beattie, W., painter
..........here is Stroud Street
40-42. Trimble, Miss, grocer
 44. Simpson, Miss Emily
 46. Graham, William, butcher
 48. Nesbitt, Mrs. A.
 50. McDowell, Geo. A., tram driver
       Side door

West Street
from 44 Smithfield to 94a Millfield

       Ulster Transport Authority - (Smithfield depot) 'bus station
1-17. Stevenson & Turner Ltd., lead & composition pipe manufacturers, metal merchants, plumbers' furnishers and wholesale electrical suppliers
19-31. Kelly Bros., Stores
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Irish Ex-service Men's Club
   6. Shiels, J., automobile engineer
8-24. H.M. Customs and Excise, Parcels Post Depot
 26. Andrews Garage & Service Depot
 28. Clarke, D., marine dealer
30-32. McCaughey, Mrs. S.
34-38. O'Reilly, Mrs. M.

Westbourne Street
from 165 Newtownards Road to Madrid Street

1-63. Vacant ground
 65. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 67. Berry, Mrs. A.
 69. Lynch, Matthew, electrician
 71. Berry, J. W., labourer
 73. Robinson, P., labourer
 75. Chadwick, Karl, labourer
 77. Wright, Miss M.
..........here is Beechfield Street
 81. Side door
 83. McCullough, James, driver
 85. Lindsay, Alex., welder
 87. Carruthers, J., rivetter
 89. Pearson, S., labourer
 91. Meakin, Robert, salesman
 93. Geary, Walter, engine driver
 95. Wallace, Robt., bus conductor
 97. Millar, William, fitter
 99. Coulter, Sidney, accountant
101. Douglas, Geo., labourer
                               __________

2-60. Vacant ground
 62. Godfrey, Fredk., labourer
 64. Gorman, E., labourer
 66. McKee, Mrs. M.
 68. McAllister, G., labourer
 70. Cassidy, William, labourer
 72. Dickson, James, labourer
 74. McCall, Archibald, baker
 76. Berry, Mrs. Sarah
 78. Rice, H., carpenter
 80. Neill, T. H., plater's helper
 82. Johnston, W., labourer
..........here is Beechfield Street

Westcott Street
from 64 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Magahey, Robt., cabinet maker
   3. Boyles, Jas., labourer
   5. Bell, Miss Margaret
   7. Parker, William, labourer
   9. McLeod, Albert
 11. Fisher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Brownlee, W., painter
 15. Stevenson, Joseph, shoe maker
 17. McLarnon, Mrs. Jane
 19. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
                              __________

   2. McAlpine, Emmanuel, caulker
   4. Heyburn, John, driver (Hayburn, John, driver in 1943)
   6. Thompson, William, upholsterer
   8. Jones, Samuel, storeman
 10. Hogg, Henry, labourer
 12. Ferguson, John, labourer
 14. McMullan, Mrs. Maud
 16. Barr, Andrew, P.O. engineer
 18. Ritchie, R., machine man
 20. McKee, James, labourer
22-24. Vacant ground

Westland Bungalows
Westland Road

   1. Robinson, H. B.
   2. Wilson, Robert, clerk
   3. Crane, W. S., clerk
   4. Millar, J. L., fitter
   5. Wright, Wm., upholsterer
   6. McKinstry, G. A., mechanic
   7. Dawson, J., porter
   9. Lewis, H. J., helper
 10. Reid, Robert M., civil servant
 11. Graham, W. J., mechanic
 12. Richardson, S., manager
 13. Wylie, D., dairyman
 14. Kirkpatrick, W., clerk
 15. Dinnen, H.
 16. Bailie, D. S., postman
 17. Lavery, George, driver
 18. Walker, Samuel
 19. Madders, Mrs. W. J.
 20. Occupied
 21. Cole, I. H., textile designer
 22. McComb, Mrs. J.
 23. Adams, Wm., postal official
 24. Bryan, Mrs. E.
 25. Campbell, John
 26. Torrens, John, harbour police
 27. Graham, A. L.
 28. Peshkin, A., optician
 29. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Auld, G. S., engineer
 31. Ward, Mrs. E.
 32. Snell, R. A., civil servant
 33. Hill, Mrs. E.
 34. Elnes, W. A., bus driver
 35. Smallman, Mrs. R.
 36. Barrett, G., technician
 37. Girvan, S. K., mattress maker
 38. Taylor, A. R., draughtsman
 39. Mackin, P., driver
 40. Edwards, L. C., clerk
 41. Connor, E. T., clerk
 42. Luke, Norman, traveller
 43. Logier, Stuart, civil servant
 44. Powell, B.
 45. Hamilton, J. McN., Local Gov. Official
 46. Smith, A. E., teacher
 47. Clarke, G. F. J., traveller
 48. Wills, E. H., engineer
 49. Malone, M. D.
 50. Oliver, Mrs. C.
 51. Kannenberg, Clarence, telegraphist
 52. Rogers, E.
 53. Larmour, G. E., clerk
 54. Devenney, Mrs. C.
 55. Griffith, D. J.
 56. Jones, G., masseur
 57. Barbour, Mrs. A.
 58. McCann, John, butcher
 59. McMillan, Robert
 60. Boss, R., bus driver
 61. Moore, Robert, seaman
 62. Sharkey, Mrs. Mary
 63. Elder, Samuel, storeman
 64. McCrea, Robert, fireman
 65. Johnston, Jas. M., labourer
 66. Maddox, L., garage hand
 67. McDermott, H., shop assistant
 68. Orme, Edward, clerk
 69. McRoberts, Walter, postman
 70. Johnston, Wm., collector
 71. Kelly, N., bread server
 72. Perrin, John J., clerk
 73. Lazenbatt, J., dental technician
 74. Gilmer, Thos. R., teacher
 75. McMurtry, H., civil servant
 76. Martin, E., clerk
 77. McClelland, Wm. P., painter
 78. McKelvey, John
 79. Hagan, Mrs. C.
 80. Kirkpatrick, A., compositor
 81. Vacant
 82. Patterson, William N.
 83. Leckey, Alex., steel constructor
 84. Murray, H., traveller
 85. Devine, J., foreman
 86. Dalton, Mrs. S. J.
 87. Bradshaw, Miss M.
 88. Bleakley, A., driver
 89. Hanna, Robert A.
 90. Martin, J., cabinet maker
 91. Mercier, J. S., clerk
 92. Getty, A., civil servant
 93. Porter, R. F., R.A.F.
 94. Collier, F., postman
 95. Scott, Jas., warder
 96. Armstrong, G. John, eng.
 97. Jeffrey, Thos., fitter
 98. Vallely, Thos., storeman
 99. Henderson, J. D.
100. Craig, Wm., salesman
101. Baillie, N. L., assistant manager
102. Smith, M., polisher
103. Kennedy, R., Corporation official
104. Bothwell, D. W., postal official
105. Harpur, R., fitter
106. McConnell, Mrs.
107. Vacant
108. Crook, Dr. A. F.
109. Clark, Mrs. J. S.
110. Johnston, Robt. E., artificial limb maker
111. Simpson, J., teacher
112. Hutchinson, W., water com.
113. Neeson, R., labourer
114. Noblett, N. W., motor engineer
115. Goodson, L. A., draughtsman
116. Lindsay, Wm., driver
117. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
118. Taylor, S., labourer
119. Osborough, Geo., corp. official
120. Fowler, ?
121. Baillie, C., purch officer
122. Hunter, Joseph, civil servant
123. Ritson, M.
124. McCoubrey, W., upholsterer
125. McClure, S., radio engineer

Westland Drive
at 77 Westland Road

   1. Clements, James, clerk
   3. Bennett, G. G., bread server
   5. Henderson, Wallace
   7. Brackenridge, Mrs. M.
   9. Turner, Mrs. E.
 11. Corkey, Mrs. Constance
 13. McGinley, Patrick, director
 15. McDowell, D., rivetter
 17. Reilly, Mrs. K.
 19. Occupied

Westland Gardens
at 65 Westland Road

   1. Wallace, F. E., A.C.I.S.
   3. Douglas, Mrs. A.
   5. Casstles, J. B. (Castle, J. B. in 1943)
   7. Robinson, F. S., sec., S.A.
   9. Compton, J., rate fixer
 11. Wilkinson, James
 13. Cummins, S. A.
 15. Bishop, James, civil servant
 17. Blair, H., clerk
 19. Graham, W. E., assistant superintendent
 21. Hawe, William James
 23. Seavers, J. A., electrician
 25. Watson, T. J., R.U.C.
 27. Davison, Mrs. Emily
                               __________

   2. Nimmons, Mrs.
   4. Murray, R. J., park ranger
   6. Beattie, Chas., packing case manufacturer
   8. Camplisson, Patk., civil servant
 10. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 12. Bradley, Henry
 14. Agnew, Mrs. M..
 16. Esler, A. traveller
 18. McKay, J., Customs & Excise
 20. Bellew, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Walker, John
 24. Beattie, S.
       Belfast Garden Plots Association, The

Westland Road
from 245 Cliftonville Road to 42 Cavehill Road

   5. Blakely, W., grocer
 5a. McElroy, William, boot maker
   7. Mercer, S., civil servant
   9. McCandless, S. J.
 11. Wolfenden, James G.
 13. Stewart, Mrs. Matilda J.
 15. Johnston, R. A., P.O. supervisor
 17. Johnson, Francis, secretary
 19. Caddell, Henry, director
 21. Jennings, Samuel, grocer
 23. Murphy, T., traveller
 25. McKillen, Thomas, insurance official
 27. Foster, Mrs. F.
 29. Clokey, Misses F. & G.
 31. Balmer, Miss E. M., L.G.S.M., pianoforte teacher
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 35. Primrose, A.
 37. Harbison, Mrs. K.
 39. Gardner, Miss H.
 41. Slattery, Mrs. Helen
 43. Fairclough, F., engineer
 45. Hawthorne, Miss E.
 47. Hyndman, Mrs. Agnes
 49. May, Miss Gertrude
 51. McKillen, Nathaniel., joiner
 53. McKee, W. J., chemist
 55. Stevenson, A., teacher
..........here is Knutsford Drive
 57. Gaskin, Mrs. Louisa
 59. Loan, Miss Mary
       Back gate of Waterworks
 63. Crozier, Mrs. A.
 65. Mercer, Nicholas L., flesher
..........here is Westland Gardens
 67. Church, J. H., journalist
 69. Blackwood, William
 71. McClure, Robinson
 73. Hay, John A., bank official
 75. Bentley, Capt. M. B. E.
 77. Gray, Lt.-Col. David
..........here is Westland Drive
..........here is Westland Bungalows
       Belfast Garden Plots Association, The
149. McBride, John
151. Despard, Mrs. E. J.
                              __________

2-4. Hogg, John, Fruit, Fish & Flowers
   6. Corporation Electricity sub-station
 14. Williams, Mrs. Muriel
 16. Carlisle, Mrs. A.
 18. Shanks, S., clerk
 20. McCay, Mrs. E.
 22. Best, J., time keeper
 24. Bell, John
 26. Robinson, A. R.
 28. Gowdy, J. D., manager
 30. Irwin, W. J., warehouseman
 32. McNeice, R. J., director
 34. Johnston, F. L. M.
 36. Turk, J., clerk
 38. Longwell, E. H., civil servant
 40. Coulter, C. H., motor salesman
 42. Seymour, S., grocer
 44. Cliftonville Golf Club Ltd. - Secretary, D. R. Martin, Caretaker, S. Smyth
       Waterworks Reservoir
 46. Miskimmin, James, superintendent
 48. Ruddell, Thomas
 50. Kinsman, Miss Dora
 52. Barton, Bryan W., draughtsman
52a. Wells, A. P. C., tech. illus.
 54. MacMillan, D. A. C., school teacher
 56. Brady, Philip, director
..........here is Glenburn Park
 58. Compton, Richard
 60. Nicholl, Cecil G.
 62. Shaw, R. B., engineer

Westland Street
from 51 Ashmore Street to Crossland Street

   1. Keenan, John, labourer
   3. Kielty, David J., labourer
   5. Green, William, fitter
   7. Grey, James, labourer
   9. Dowds, Harry, fitter
 11. Adair, James, taxi driver
 13. Thompson, Arthur, driller
13a. Wylie, Alexander, garage
 15. Dougan, Charles, painter
 17. Dowie, J., labourer
 19. Mackie, Samuel, presser
 21. Myers, Alfred, labourer
 23. Gray, Mrs. J.
       Belfast Corporation Play Centre
                              __________

   2. Flack, Edmund, machine man
   4. Gourley, Ernest, iron turner
   6. Abbott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Cavanagh, Mrs. Martha
 10. Winnington, Miss Isabel
 12. Wylie, Alex., labourer
14a. Gateway
 14. Thompson, William, labourer
 16. Allen, Miss Emily
 18. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 20. Brown, John, fitter
 22. McGibben, Mrs. Emma (McGibbon, J., carpenter in 1943) (McGribbin, J., carpenter in 1918)
 24. McKeown, David, blacksmith
 26. Watson, Gordon, carpenter
 28. Mackie, William, moulder
 30. Sefton, David, labourer
32-34. Dudgeon, R., carrier
 36. Robinson, James, fitter
 38. Shields, John, fitter
 40. Law, William, fitter
 42. Hall, Miss Emily
 44. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 46. Addis, Mrs. Catherine
 48. McIlveen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Seaton, Joseph, butcher
 52. Murdock, Mrs. H. E.
 54. Lusty, William A., lamp lighter
 56. Unsworth, J., tinsmith
 58. Hands, Miss Sarah
 60. Dickson, William, labourer
 62. Donnan, James, labourer
 64. Owen, Charles, boiler maker
 66. McIlveen, Miss Agnes
 68. Edgar, James, labourer

Westminster Avenue
at 16 Holywood Road

   1. Newberry, John, plater
   3. Moreland, Isaac, labourer
   5. Boyd, Miss M.
   7. Larmour, Miss
   9. Chambers, George, labourer
 11. Dunbar, Thomas, labourer
 13. Ewart, Samuel, labourer
 15. Todd, Andrew, carter
 17. Bell, William, driver
 19. Moreland, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. McKee, Mrs. S. J.
   4. Crossen, Mrs. Bella (Crossin, Mrs. in 1943)
   6. McAllister, William, labourer
   8. McCormick, S., carter
 10. Patton, Samuel N., driver
 12. Moreland, L., baker
 14. McCormick, Hugh, labourer
 16. Leebody, Thomas, carrier
 18. Agnew, John, carrier
 20. McCutcheon, Hugh, painter
..........here is Connswater Bungalows

Westminster Street
from 104 University Street to Cromwell Road

   1. McKerr, Mrs. Eleanor
   3. Thompson, H. G., mechanic
   5. Henderson, George
   7. Major, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Doherty, M. R., gateman
   4. Aiken, Mrs.
   6. Moore, Fredk., linen business
   8. Gallaher, Miss M.
 10. Taylor, Miss H.
 12. Wright, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Ross, Francis R., civil servant
 16. Gould, F., driver
 18. McSpadden, William J., fitter
 20. McClune, J. R., clerk
 22. Strachan, Rev. D.
 24. Carson, James

Westmoreland Street
from 13a Dover Street to 20 Northumberland Street

   3. Turner, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Stewart, Wm., wood carver
   7. Mailey, John H., plasterer
   9. Luney, William, labourer
 11. Gould, Richard, painter
 13. Maxwell, Thomas, bus driver
 15. Thompson, John, labourer
 17. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Conway, Mrs. Margaret A.
 21. Slessor & Co., engineers
 23. Thompson, John, carter
 25. Skillen, Mrs. Mary Jane
 27. Ogilvie, Samuel, labourer
 29. Blain, Jos., motor driver (Blair, Joseph, motor driver in 1943)
 31. Gateway
 33. Truesdale, Edward M., driver
 35. Everitt, Wm. H., motor driver
 37. Anderson, Matthew, telephonist
 39. Harvey, W., machinist
 41. Harper, Jas., lorry driver
..........here is Diamond Street
 43. Elkin, A. K., publican
 45. Wilson, Mrs. Martha
 47. Thompson, Thomas, damask mounter
 49. Massey, John, driver
 51. Irvine, Mrs. Renee
 53. Hull, John
 55. Crozier, Thomas
 57. Briggs, Mrs. Martha
 59. Leslie, Samuel, labourer
59a. Gateway
 61. Marno, Mrs. A.
 63. Simms, John, carter
 65. Bell, Robert, labourer
 67. Parkes, William, upholsterer
 69. Fannon, Edward, plater's helper
 71. Arnott, William, labourer
 73. Johnston, John, clerk
..........here is Percy Street
75-77a. Vacant
 77. Galway, H., moulder
 79. Johnston, Alex., rivetter
 81. Beattie, John, shop assistant
 83. McIlroy, George, labourer
 85. Bradley, George, fitter
 87. Beattie, Mrs. Margaret
 89. Finn, Mrs. Jane
 91. Magee, Saml., brick burner
 93. Mills, Thomas, publican
..........here is Carlow Street
 95. Whelan, Mrs. Charlotte
 97. Nicholl, T. J., tailor
 99. Bishop, James, labourer
101. Campbell, John, motorman
103. McDonald, William, iron turner
105. Kerr, Mrs. R.
107. Tully, Miss Charlesena
109. Meharg, J., engineer
111. Johnston, Robert, docker
113. Bell, Nelson, checker
115. Briggs, A., labourer
117. Gill, James, carter
119. McClung, James, cooper
121. Atkinson, Miss Nora
123. Mann, Walter, labourer
125. Bothwell, Joseph, labourer
127. Irwin, Thomas, sheet metal worker
129. Lucas, Mrs. Eva
131. Smyth, Wm., driver
133. Bennett, Mrs. Edith
135-137. Garvin, H., publican
                              __________

   2. Megahey, Robert, baker (Megaghey, Robert, baker in 1943)
   4. King, John, blacksmith
   6. McKeown, S., labourer
   8. Nelson, Mrs. Edith
 10. Bell, Mrs. Susan
 12. Dickson, Samuel, iron dresser
 14. Gray, Henry, joiner
 16. Mawhinney, Miss Grace
..........here is Lorton Street
 18. Bothwell, Victor, barman
 20. McCullough, Edwin A., flour packer
 22. McCullough, Alex., painter
24-26. McKeown, J. S., grocer
..........here is Penrith Street
 28. Quirey, Robert John, painter
 30. Reid, Francis, painter
 32. Swan, William, baker
 34. Agnew, Miss Elizabeth
 36. McConkey, J. J., grocer
..........here is Crosby Street
 38. Dickinson, Charles
 40. Pollock, David, labourer
 42. Mills, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Magee, Samuel, caretaker
 46. Vacant
..........here is Wigton Street
48-50. Thompson, D., grocer
..........here is Percy Street
 54. Blain, William J., painter
 56. Sterrett, James, labourer
 58. Potter, Mrs. Jemima
 60. Leathem, Miss Sadie
 62. Harvey, John, labourer
 64. Cunningham, H., R.A.F.
 66. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret
 68. McConnell, Wm. J. L., coppersmith
70-72. Cunningham, W., confectioner
..........here is Carlow Street
 74. McDowell, Robt., R.A.F.
 76. Quee, William Desmond
 78. Nesbitt, Robt. M., foreman
 80. Reid, Henry, machinist
 82. Murphy, Saml., printer
 84. Pollock, David, machine man
 86. Hoy, Robert
 88. Wilson, William, fitter
 90. Windrum, Robert, joiner
 92. Pollock, James, moulder
 94. Taylor, Henry, plasterer
 96. Beattie, Samuel, store keeper
 98. Porter, Martha
100. McIlroy, Miss Georgina
102. Polock, David, hairdresser
..........here is Morpeth Street
104. Scott, Mrs. Margt., grocer
106. Hewitt, Robert, brick layer
108. McCully, Edwd., labourer (McCulley, Edward in 1943)
110. Minnis, Mrs. Edith

Weston Drive
at 9 Stockman's Lane

   1. Davis, George, electrician
   3. Robinson, S. B., clerk
   5. Bennison, D., linen business
   7. McCollum, H., baker
   9. Taylor, W. R., insurance official
 11. Brigett, A., chauffeur (Bridget, A., chauffeur in 1943)
 13. Whyte, Mrs.
 15. Cullen, J., sawyer
 17. McAreavey, J., clerk
 19. Lindsay, Mrs.
 21. Adams, Gilbert, traveller
 23. Sinclair, Mrs. G.
 25. Dougan, Cecil, assurance agent
                              __________

   2. Anderson, Minnie
   4. Wilson, Miss M.
   6. McMechan, Miss N.
   8. Shannon, The Misses
 10. Stanley, George Henry, engineer
 12. Dudgeon, Robt., engine driver
 14. Irwin, Mrs. E.
 16. Dean, J., engineer
 18. Shaw, John, bread server
 20. McWhirter, J., salesman
 22. Girvan, W., civil servant
 24. Palmer, Walter, foreman
 26. Miller, J., clerk
 28. Martin, Miss Margaret

Westrock Drive
at 7 Westrock Parade

   1. Molloy, E., postman
   3. Occupied
   5. Walsh, F., labourer
   7. Nolan, K., labourer
   9. Deegan, J. J., steel erector
 11. Brady, P., labourer
 13. Norley, J., labourer
 15. Jones, A., labourer
 17. Hackett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Occupied
 21. Browning, C., labourer
 23. Sinclair, Mrs. E.
 25. Lunney, J., labourer
 27. Lundy, J.
 29. Ashmore, P., labourer
 31. Occupied
 33. McCleave, J.
 35. Dunlop, W., labourer
 37. Mervyn, B., labourer
 39. Cahill, F., cattle agent
 41. Austin, E. J., waiter
 43. Gregory, D.
 45. Moreland, P. J., labourer
 47. Meekin, R., labourer
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Madden, B., labourer
   6. Occupied
   8. Occupied
 10. Doherty, J.
 12. Marlow, T., watchman
 14. Nugent, M., engine man
 16. Ferris, J., R.A.F.
 18. Nesbitt, R., fireman
 20. Lindsay, T., labourer
 22. Occupied
 24. Drain, J., mechanic
 26. Nolan, J., brick layer
 28. Rice, H., oiler
 30. Cochrane, J., bread server
 32. Occupied
 34. Synnott, Peter, foreman tlr.
 36. Tully, Mrs. S.
 38. Occupied
 40. Vacant
 42. Duffy, W., labourer
 44. Occupied
 46. Diamond, R., labourer
 48. Maguire, E., asphalter
 50. Toner, P., labourer
 52. Occupied
 54. Monaghan, M.
 56. Lane, W., labourer
 58. Kelly, F., butcher
 60. Tutin, E., labourer

Westrock Gardens
at 15 Westrock Parade

   1. Leatham, R., packer
   3. Doherty, P., labourer
   5. Russell, A., porter
   7. Wilkinson, J., labourer
   9. Gilmore, J., labourer
 11. Allsop, G., labourer
 13. Maxwell, J., labourer
 15. O'Neill, A. A., taxi driver
 17. Cinnamond, W., labourer
 19. Devaney, M. J., labourer
 21. Hatton, Mrs. R.
 23. Irvine, C., soldier
 25. Donnelly, ?
 27. Vacant
 29. Logue, W. J., labourer
 31. Finnigan, D., packing case maker
 33. Occupied
 35. McCaffery, J., labourer
 37. McShane, T., plasterer
 39. Occupied
 41. Occupied
 43. Shields, M., labourer
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. McAlevey, J., labourer
   4. McLaughlin, J., porter
   6. Campbell, J., dresser
   8. Meenan, H., labourer
 10. Toal, T., labourer
 12. McShane, T., labourer
 14. Griffin, L. H., ganger
 16. Doherty, H., labourer
       Vacant ground

Westrock Parade
at 41 Britton's Drive

   1. Myers, S., seaman
   3. Occupied
   5. Gourley, P., male nurse
   7. Grogan, F., dealer
..........here is Westrock Drive
   9. McLaverty, V., labourer
 11. Quinn, J., seaman
 13. McKee, W., labourer
 15. Occupied
..........here is Westrock Gardens
                             __________

   2. Fryars, R., labourer
   4. Farrelly, J., labourer
   6. Austin, D., storeman
   8. Martin, J. P., tram driver
..........here is Westrock Drive
 10. Cush, T., labourer
 12. Occupied
 14. McCarthy, H., driver
 16. Gough, E., fitter
..........here is Westrock Gardens

Westway Drive
at 167 Ballygomartin Road

   1. Shanks, Mrs. E.
   3. Keers, George, engineer
   5. Smith, Mrs. R.
   7. Bamford, Mrs. Lily
   9. Harland, Mrs. Mary Jane
 11. Whitley, James J.
 13. Ravey, Pastor J.
 15. Cathcart, Chas., sergt. R.U.C.
 17. Caldwell, John C., clerk
 19. Irwin, A.
 21. Moore, William R.
 23. Quinn, Norman, teacher
 25. Johnston, E., R.U.C.
 27. Dunlop, John, foreman
 29. Johnston, A., farmer
                             __________

   2. Ballygomartin Recreation Club
   4. Leonard, Stuart, manager
   6. Lyttle, Miss J.
   8. Thompson, Andrew F.
 10. Gowdy, Hugh
 12. Baxter, S., R.U.C.
 14. Smylie, Joseph, clerk
   6. Preston, George A., pattern maker (16)
 18. Reyner, Mrs. W.
 20. Caldwell, C., joiner
 22. Johnston, J., buyer
 24. Rountree, W. G., labourer
 26. Kane, Edward, draper
 28. Longmore, Mrs.
 30. Tate, Miss, milliner
 32. Wilson, Singleton, plater
 34. Marshall, T. A.
 36. Mahaffey, J. E., traveller
 38. Young, J. D., R.U.C.
 40. Baird, W. J., manager
 42. Williams, Rev. Canon M., B.D.
 44. Anderson, W. J., draughtsman
 46. Fallon, Silvester, draughtsman

Wheatfield Crescent
at 737 Crumlin Road

   1. Macdonald, F. E., manufacturer
   3. Courtney, Sergt. H., R.U.C.
   5. Neill, R. J., clerk
   7. Morton, John W., traveller
   9. Tully, Matthew
 11. Shortt, Mrs. Maria L.
 13. McCallum, Wm. J., inspector (McCallin, William J., inspector in 1943)
 15. Hanley, William
 17. Murphy, Herbert, linen business
 19. Anderson, A., butler
 21. Bamford, W., printer
 23. Dysart, Mrs. E.
 25. Rowney, Samuel, joiner
 27. Morrow, Herbt., clerk
 29. Hall, William, compositor
 31. Crawford, H.
 33. Bryans, John, pawn broker
 35. McMillan, Robert
 37. Herron, David C., hat rnvtr. (renovator?)
 39. Nelson, John, boiler coverer
 41. Frizzell, James R.
 43. Trenier, David
 45. Horgan, J. P., compositor
 47. McBride, Jos., boot merchant
 49. Campbell, Jos. E., stevedore
 51. Wright, W. J., millwright
 53. Beattie, James, grocer
53a. Finlay, Wm. S., builder
 55. Christie, W., engineer
 57. Crowther, W. A., engineer
 59. McKnight, J., manager
 61. McMullan, R. J., clerk
 63. Anderson, Mrs. Frances
 65. McCaughrin, John, engineer
 67. Kirker, D. M., civil servant
 69. Houston, John, shop assistant
 71. McNally, James, insurance agent
 73. Browne, William, bread server
 75. Keery, George, clerk
 77. Willis, Mrs. Jane
 79. Carson, Oliver, clerk
 81. McIlroy, J., R.U.C.
 83. Toole, H. W., clerk
 85. McKinney, R. J., fitter
 87. Toal, William, clerk
 89. Toal, Mrs. Sarah
 91. Whitley, Henry, fitter
 93. McWatters, John, fitter
                              __________

   2. Houston, J. R.
   4. Moffett, George, bread server
   6. Magee, William, painter
   8. Summers, Miss S.
 10. Woods, John, compositor
 12. Beggs, John, fitter
 14. Gunning, Thomas, clerk
 16. McKeown, James, civil servant
 18. Beggs, John, clerk
 20. Larkin, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Johnston, George
 24. Johnston, Frederick G., clerk
 26. Campbell, James
 28. Kennedy, Robert A., electrician
 30. Fleming, Alfred
 32. Sparrow, Charles W., pattern maker
 34. Kerr, Robert R., tailor
 36. Mercer, James, joiner
 38. Burnside, S. R., engineer
 40. McCallan, Arthur, clerk
 42. Boyd, William, manager
 44. Bruce, Cecil, van man
 46. Weir, Robert, hairdresser
 48. Grainger, Mrs. Mary
 50. Running, James, P.O. official
 52. Vogan, James, preparing master
 54. Flynn, Alexander, R.U.C.
 56. Cummings, F. W., house furnisher
 58. Moffatt, Mrs.
 60. Caldwell, William, foreman
 62. Bryans, H., Corporation official
 64. Brines, Capt. James
 66. Whitley, Mrs. Annie
 68. McComb, Samuel, engineer
 70. White, Mrs. Margaret
 72. McCormick, R. J., clerk
 74. Mahaffey, John, insurance official
 76. Hackney, T. J., motor mechanic
 78. McGuffin, William, clerk
 80. Boyd, W. E., smith

Wheatfield Gardens
at 687 Crumlin Road

   1. O'Neill, Hugh, merchant
   3. Dunlop, William James
   5. Armstrong, Miss A. M.
   7. Kennedy, John, commission agent
   9. Gilpin, George
 11. McFerran, D., radio dealer
 13. Andrews, Alex., grocer
 15. Harris, W. J., corp. official
 17. Montgomery, M.
 19. Greer, Miss Margaret R.
 21. Greer, Mrs. Martha R.
 23. Nelson, Miss Sarah
 25. Murray, L., pharm. chemist
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Wilton, John, undertaker
   4. Stevenson, Miss Sarah
   6. Maxwell, Rev. Robert, B.A.
   8. Gregg, Rev. W. J., B.A.
 10. Kyle, Archibald, foreman mechanic
 12. Stewart, Dr. Florence E.
 14. Murray, Mrs. C. J.
 16. Graham, Thomas, A.I.M.E., director
 18. Greer, S., clerk
 20. Milford, Rev. Robert, B.A.
 22. Brown, John, chief engineer
 24. Holland, John A., butcher
 26. Bell, Alex., postal official
 28. Clark, DA. S., Ph.D., B.Sc.
 30. McAvoy, H. T., grocer
 32. McAvoy, Wm., shop assistant

Wheeler's Court
at 1 Newtownards Road

       Vacant ground

White Brae
from Crumlin Road to Ligoniel Road

       McIlwaine, Mrs. Eliz., confectioner
       McAfee, Patrick, labourer
                              __________

       Gregg, John, labourer

White Road
from Crumlin Road to White Brae

       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Porter, Lewis, labourer

White Star Street
at 43 Island Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Marlfield Street
                              __________

   2. Conlane, T. H., labourer
   4. Scott, Wm., printer
   6. Templeton, Mrs. E.
   8. Gibson, Edwin, driver
 10. Hillis, Mrs. E.
 12. Conlane, T., labourer
 14. Magee, William, labourer
 16. Edgar, Thomas, labourer
 18. Gibson, Victor, joiner
 20. Luke, A., labourer
 22. Wylie, Miss Mary
 24. Spratt, Miss M.
 26. McBride, Thomas, butcher

White Street
from 1 Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Irwin, Charles, labourer
   3. Judge, William, driver
   5. Rooney, Patrick, glazier
   7. Arnold, John, iron turner
   9. Trainor, Joseph, labourer
 11. McClean, Alex., painter
 13. Black, Henry, labourer
 15. Gargan, Mrs. M.
 17. Day, Miss Catherine
 19. McCusker, Henry, painter
                              __________

   2. Flannigan, Patrick, labourer
   4. McPhillips, Patk., labourer
   6. Duggan, Alex., labourer
   8. Smith, Mrs. L.
 10. McNulty, William, labourer
 12. McKeevor, Patrick, labourer
 14. Rooney, P., coalman
 16. Graham, Mrs. Alice
 18. Carson, Herbert, labourer
 20. McAllister, Daniel, labourer
 22. McMullan, John, packer
 24. McDonagh, Thomas, grocer

Whitehall Court
at 23 Pound Street

   1. Demolished
   3. O'Neill, Hugh, carter
   5. McCartan, Mrs. Mary A.
   7. McBay, Miss Mary
9-11. Vacant
 13. McVeigh, Mrs. Charlotte
                              __________

   2. Magee, Mrs. Ellen
   4. McCann, Mrs. Susan
   6. McKendry, Joseph
   8. McAllister, P., labourer
 10. Hughes, Patrick, carter
 12. Murphy, T., labourer
 14. Conlon, Mrs. Mary
 16. Murray, Mrs. Mary Ann

Whitehall Gardens
from 457 Ormeau Road to Whitehall Parade

   1. Maxwell, William, & Co., Cabinet Works
   3. Brown, W. C., sergt., R.U.C.
   5. Marshall, J., tailor
   7. Crosby, R., engineer
   9. Ruttledge, G. H., school attendance officer
 11. Moore, T., baker
 13. Murphy, Miss Mary
 15. Currie, D., gardener
 17. Boyd, Adam
 19. Hull, William E.
 21. Briggs, Robert, manager
 23. Dickson, H., A.C.P.
 25. Cairns, R., labourer
 27. Crothers, Mrs. W.
 29. Croft, Mrs. Annie
 31. Dunlop, W. A., wood worker
 33. Pollock, Fredk., bus conductor
 35. Wilson, E., cashier
 37. O'Kane, T.
..........here is Whitehall Parade
                          __________

   2. McCourt, F., barman
   4. O'Grady, J., traveller
   6. Dalzell, W., electrician
   8. Hull, Thomas, labourer
 10. Murphy, John, male nurse
 12. McBrien, M., civil servant
 14. Pollock, Thomas
 16. Spence, Mrs. Frances
 18. Frazer, J.
 20. O'Hanlon, Terence
 22. Simpson, W. E., publicity manager
 24. McIlreavy, Samuel, welder
 26. McAlister, Sam, painter
 28. Marshall, T. E., civil servant
 30. Montgomery, H., salesman
 32. Chandler, Edward H.
 34. McConnell, C. E., postman
 36. Gregory, E. B., clerk
 38. McAlister, Arthur, brick layer
 40. McGuigan, Mrs.
 42. Fisher, J. E., marine engineer
..........here is Whitehall Parade

Whitehall Parade
at 469 Ormeau Road

   5. Farrington, L. W., clerk
   7. Thompson, Campbell S.
   9. Allen, W., plumber
 11. Steenson, Chas., crane driver
 13. Robertson, R. McC., plumber
 15. Archer, Mrs. E.
 17. Malone, Thomas, time keeper
 19. Wilkinson, C. H., clerk
 21. Walker, J., fitter
 23. Sutcliffe, Mrs. E.
 25. Dwyer, G., auto. electrician
 27. Cousins, Wm., radio engineer
..........here is Florenceville Drive
 29. Curry, Mrs.
 31. Howe, Mrs. M.
 33. Steenson, W. C., civil servant
 35. Whitley, J., fitter
..........here is Whitehall Gardens
 37. Lester, R., watchman
 39. Steenson, J., groundsman
 41. Harper, R. ?, bus driver
 43. McConville, Mrs. Mary
 45. McCoy, Mrs. Mary
 47. Silo, G., labourer
 49. Shanks, Mrs. J.
 51. Flannery, John, postman
                            __________

   2. McGibben, Nurse
   4. Mulligan, D., male nurse
   6. Richmond, T. R., blacksmith's helper
   8. Gardiner, Paul, plumber
 10. Kelly, William, labourer
 12. Macafee, ?, lorry driver
 14. Gillespie, D., salesman
 16. Armstrong, R., agent
 18. Stinson, Mrs.
 20. Woods, P., tailor
 22. White, W., labourer
 24. Douglas, F., designer
 26. Erskine, H., cutter
 28. McClughan, D., coach builder
 30. Magee, F., clerk
 32. Davison, S., R.U.C.
 34. Johnson, N. W., insurance agent
 36. Clarke, Mrs. Annie E.
 36. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Matron, Miss E. E. Aicken, S.R.N., S.C.M.
 38. Robinson, James, sheet metal worker
 40. Calvert, R. J., aircraft worker
 42. Graham, J., aircraft worker
 44. Quinn, Mrs.
 46. Barton, Walter, baker
 48. Bell, J., baker
 50. Cassidy, M., motor man

Whiterock Crescent
at 37 Whiterock Drive

   1. Grant, Thomas, engineer
   3. McHenry, Henry, Corporation official
   5. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
   7. Carson, Patrick
   9. Kane, Patrick, brick layer
 11. Hanna, J., store keeper
 13. Carlin, Samuel, hair dresser
 15. McCabe, James, labourer
 17. Mallon, Henry, labourer
 19. O'Neill, W., upholsterer
 21. Tierney, A., carter
 23. Heaney, Arthur, pavior
 25. Close, A., clerk
 27. Hughes, Mrs. E.
 29. O'Donnell, Michael, labourer
 31. Kane, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Whelan, John, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 35. Dunlop, Mrs. Mary
 37. Dowds, J., labourer
 39. Johnston, Mrs. Kathleen
 41. McLaughlin, Mrs. Jean
 43. Burns, John, labourer
 45. Doyle, John, labourer
 47. Jennings, James, labourer
 49. Shannon, William, labourer
 51. Brammall, P., fireman
 53. McGarvey, John, motor mechanic
 55. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 57. Brownlee, Hugh
 59. O'Reilly, Thomas, labourer
 61. MacQuillan, John, labourer
 63. McCabe, Patrick, labourer
 65. Thompson, James, labourer
 67. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie
 69. Mann, Edward, seaman
 71. Cawfield, Mrs. E.
 73. Rea, F., tram driver
 75. Quinn, James, bottler
 77. McVicker, A., labourer
                              __________

   2. Conlon, E., grocer
 2a. Cassidy, Thomas, carter
   4. McKenna, Mrs. Bridget
   6. Wedge, Thomas, labourer
   8. Shannon, Patk., labourer
 10. Golden, Mrs. Kathleen
 12. McLaughlin, James, checker
 14. Crowe, Thomas, labourer
 16. Keenan, Joseph H., conductor
 18. Vallely, Mrs. Mary
 20. Regan, Mrs. A.
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 22. McConville, H., dealer
 24. Clarke, J. H., labourer
 26. Browne, John, labourer
 28. Muckian, John, labourer
 30. McBrinn, William, labourer
 32. Simms, Hugh, labourer
 34. Breen, Joseph, labourer
 36. Hanna, Miss M. J.
 38. Martin, Miss Kathleen
 40. McConville, George
 42. Donnelly, Charles, labourer
 44. Dunn, James, labourer
 46. Kelly, Henry, labourer

Whiterock Drive
at 39 Whiterock Road

   1. Lampton, Anthony, bread server
   3. Egan, Thomas
   5. McGlinchey, Arthur
   7. Milligan, Malachy, seaman
   9. Kavanagh, P., butcher
 9a. Rogan, Margt., ice cream saloon
 11. Rogan, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 15. Sherlock, Edward, cleaner
 17. Templeton, John
 19. McGaghy, Mrs. Jane
 21. McAreevy, John, labourer
 23. McCleery, Jos. P., labourer
 25. McDonnell, G., labourer
 27. Meenim, H., slater
 29. McGurk, D., labourer
 31. Tumilson, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 33. McIlroy, Richd., brick layer
 35. Dunn, Mrs. Sarah
 37. McDonagh, B., labourer
..........here is Whiterock Crescent
 39. McQuillan, J. J., carter
 41. O'Brien, Wm., packing case maker
 43. McKernan, Edmond J., joiner
 45. Lynch, Charles, labourer
                             __________

   2. McSorley, P., P.O. official
   4. Martin, Miss Eileen
   6. Owens, Bernard, labourer
   8. McCarragher, F. J., reporter
 10. Goodman, Paul, clerk
 12. McElhill, John, barman
 14. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 16. Lamb, John, labourer
 18. Brady, James, fireman
 20. O'Connor, Thomas, labourer
 22. McIlroy, Thomas, labourer
 24. O'Neill, Patrick, engineer
 26. McMeneny, John
 28. McKeever, F., french polisher
 30. Manning, James, slater
 32. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
 34. Magee, Edward, labourer
 36. McArdle, James, labourer
 38. McCoubrey, Daniel, fireman
 40. McCullough, Malachy, labourer
 42. Ward, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 44. Johnston, John, labourer
 46. McGlade, Daniel, painter
 48. Lawlor, P. J., fitter's helper
 50. Savage, Henry, shoe maker
 52. McGivern, James, newsagent
 54. Hamilton, Francis, labourer
 56. Rafferty, Francis, bus conductor
 58. McArdle, FP., driver
 60. Hughes, J., carter
 62. Savage, Mrs. Mary
 64. Lawless, Thomas, labourer
 66. Sweeney, Joseph, driver
 68. O'Neill, J., mechanic

Whiterock Gardens
at 71 Whiterock Road

   1. McKenna, John, labourer
   3. Beattie, George, engineer
   5. Power, Joseph, joiner
   7. Hart, B., electrician
   9. Convery, C., bread server
 11. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary Ann
 13. McLaughlin, D., labourer
 15. Wilson, James, labourer
 17. Dodds, Wm. John, labourer
 19. McCoy, Joseph, labourer
 21. Dobbin, John, labourer
 23. McKay, Joseph, labourer
 25. McCleery, Wm. Jos., labourer
 27. Nolan, Patrick, labourer
 29. Kelly, Henry, asphalter
 31. Kane, Mrs. Mary
 33. McCarthy, Francis, labourer
 35. Dornan, John, carter
 37. Bennett, Mrs. Maria
 39. Ferguson, Patrick J., labourer
 41. McCourt, Mrs. Mary
 43. Lewsley, Wm. J., labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 45. Kerr, Daniel, labourer
 47. Laverty, John, labourer
 49. Jackson, William, labourer
 51. McCarthy, James, labourer
 53. Ferran, T., hair dresser
 55. McGraddy, Joseph, labourer
 57. Rooney, Thomas, plumber
 59. Reid, Patrick, electrician
 61. O'Neill, James, labourer
 63. McCausland, John, labourer
 65. Barrett, William, clerk
 67. Quinn, James, labourer
 69. Casey, J., labourer
 71. Irvine, John, labourer
 73. Gourley, Joseph, labourer
 75. Hughes, W. J., labourer
 77. Mathers, James, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Drive
                             __________

   2. McGlinchey, Hugh, labourer
   4. Hoey, Patrick, driver
   6. McNally, Henry, presser
   8. Breen, George, labourer
 10. Kearney, Joseph, labourer
 12. Monaghan, Patrick, tenter
 14. Wilson, T., labourer
 16. Tully, Charles, labourer
 18. Murphy, M., milk vendor
 20. Killen, Patrick, rougher
 22. House, Mrs.
 24. McCabe, P.
 26. McCullough, John, labourer
 28. Herron, Geo., blacksmith
 30. Cregan, Mrs. Anne
 32. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Lavery, Francis, labourer
 36. McKeown, Mrs. E.
 38. Finn, John, labourer
 40. Rice, Mrs. Mary A.
 42. Rogan, John, hawker
 44. Fox, Mrs. Susan
 46. Reed, Mrs.
 48. Mathews, Mrs. M.
       Side entrance to Corrigan Park
 50. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 52. Symington, Joseph, labourer
 54. Magill, A., chief steward
 56. McCann, Francis
 58. McKeown, Mrs. M.
 60. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 62. Doherty, P., labourer
 64. Boyle, James, labourer
 66. McCann, P., labourer
 68. Steenson, Mrs. Jane
 70. Bradley, John, labourer
 72. McWilliams, Joseph, storeman
 74. Black, Mrs. Annie
 76. Lanigan. Henry, labourer
 78. Murphy, Mrs. Katherine
 80. Rogers, Miss Sarah
 82. McSherry, John, labourer
 84. Rafferty, John, flagger
 86. McConnell, Mrs. B.
 88. Garland, Peter, labourer
 90. Andrews, E., porter
 92. McCotter, Mrs. Ellen
 94. McNulty, Andrew, sheet metal worker
 96. Barrett, Mrs. J.
 98. McColgan, William, labourer
100. Nesbitt, Robert, conductor
102. Greer, Gilbert, labourer
104. Burns, James, labourer
106. Fox, William, labourer
108. Kerr, Mrs. C.
110. Matthews, James, labourer
112. Fox, M., labourer
114. Lavery, B., plasterer

Whiterock Parade
at 42 Britton's Parade

   1. Flannigan, William, fitter
   3. Matthews, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Whiterock Crescent
   5. Butler, P.
   7. Murray, Hugh, labourer (Murry, Mrs. in 1943)
   9. Smyth, John, labourer
 11. McIlroy, Richard, labourer
 13. Reilly, James, labourer
 15. Gregory, Patrick, labourer
 17. Bowden, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Fitzpatrick, G., labourer
..........here is Whiterock Drive
 21. Boyle, John, motorman
 23. Wallace, John J., labourer
 25. Murray, Patrick, labourer
 27. McKenna, Mrs. E.
..........here is Whiterock Gardens
                              __________

   2. Napier, Daniel, joiner
   4. Sullivan, George, gas worker
..........here is Whiterock Crescent
   6. Donnelly, M. J., labourer
   8. Overend, Isaac, labourer
 10. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
 12. Bennett, James, labourer
 14. Whelan, Mrs. L.
 16. Mulheron, Mrs. Mary
 18. Whelan, William, labourer
 20. Maher, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Drive
 22. Copeland, Frank, iron moulder
 24. McCabe, Patrick, labourer
 26. Wilson, James, labourer
 28. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah

Whiterock Road
at 509 Falls Road

 1a. McCann, G. & D., sculptors
   1. Toner, Mrs. M., boot maker
       Vacant ground
   7. McCarragher, Miss Nora, bakery
       Vacant ground
   9. McGovern, Mrs. Mary
 11. Austin, L., bread server
 13. Rafferty, Patrick, salesman
 15. Boyle, P., grocer
       Vacant ground
       MacRory Park
..........here is Britton's Parade
 49. Rocks, Thos., postal official
 51. McLaughlin, Gerard
 53. Dick, John, bookkeeper
 55. Magee, Ed., jeweller
 57. Rolston, W. Joseph, electrician
 59. Herdman, John, plumber
..........here is Whiterock Drive
 61. Rosbotham, Mrs. B.
 63. Grant, Joseph, labourer
 65. Owens, John
 67. O'Hanlon, John, estate agent
 69. McConnell, John, barman
 71. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Whiterock Gardens
 73. Ogle, C., clerk
 75. Sterling, Ellen
 77. Kane, John, fitter
 79. O'Reilly, Mrs. Kathleen
 81. Crummey, F. P., shop assistant
 83. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 85. Loughead, John
 87. McLaughlin, S., butcher
 89. Hamill, Mrs. Elizabeth
       O'Hare, James, dairyman
       Corrigan Park Gaelic Athletic Ground
       Vacant ground
..........here is New Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is New Street
                        Ballymurphy Cottage
       Corrigan, Edward, labourer
       Hanna, Thomas
                          Carnmore Terrace
   1. Walsh, Mrs. J.
   2. McKee, A., window cleaner
   3. Todd, Miss A.
   4. Fields, J., joiner
   5. Jones, John, labourer
   6. Fitsimons, James, fitter (Fitzsimons)
                            __________

   2. Braidner, H. N., clerk
 2a. Cassidy, ?
 2b. Crossan, Geo., grave digger
                           Glenalina Cottage
       Wharry, Wm., labourer
                          Whiterock Cottage
       McCurry, Charles, milkman
       Davey, John, barman

Whitewell Crescent
at 78 Whitewell Road

   1. Thompson, J. H. G., painter
   3. Martin, John, lorry driver
   5. McLaughlin, John, brick layer
   7. Gillespie, George, compositor
   9. Hamill, T., boiler maker's helper
 11. McWhirter, Wm., lorry driver
 13. Morgan, Patrick, motorman
 15. Dubois, Mrs. Alice
 17. Brown, John, driver
 19. Temples, Lloyd G., rigger
 21. McIlwaine, James, traveller
..........here is Whitewell Parade
 23. McKeown, Alex. J., timekeeper
 25. Brisbin, Charles Edward
 27. Hagan, Charles, joiner
 29. Beattie, William J., machine man
 31. Colburn, John
 33. Elliott, Mrs. M.
 35. Sleith, Mrs. John
 37. Millar, James, upholsterer
 39. Clements, Wm., engineer
 41. Anderson, David, docker
 43. Thompson, R. A., textile engineer
 45. Stewart, James, driller
                              __________

   2. McNamara, Mrs. C.
   4. Spence, Charles, insurance agent
   6. Burnison, John, iron turner
   8. Courtney, Thos., clerk
 10. Walsh, Charles, caulker
 12. Laird, James, driller
 14. Knowles, Robert, driver
 16. Adair, Samuel, tobacco worker
 18. Galloway, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Mahon, John B., bread server
 22. Clegg, Fredk. J., P.O. engineer
 24. Loughran, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Vokes, Norman, foreman
 28. Grant, Miss Eileen
 30. McIlwaine, Thos., plater
 32. Logue, Mrs. J.
 34. White, T., joiner
 36. Gough, David, labourer
 38. Humphries, Wm. J., motorman
 40. Agnew, Mrs. Mary E.
 42. Paton, Charles, R.A.F.
 44. Ross, Thomas, clerk
 46. Kerr, Norman, conductor
 48. Murray, M., mechanic
 50. Macbeth, Henry, timekeeper
 52. Christian, M., conductor
 54. Gilmurray, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Craig, William, manager
 58. McDowell, Mrs. Eva
 60. Beattie, Herbt., lorry driver
 62. Glover, Geo. L., coach painter
 64. Millar, James, fitter
 66. Donaldson, John, joiner
 68. Martin, William, bus driver
 70. Scott, David, fitter
 72. Morris, James, joiner

Whitewell Drive
at 6 Serpentine Road

   1. McFall, John, time keeper
   3. Cockett, S. H., shipwright
   5. Meaden, T. W. H., miller
   7. Fitzsimons, M. J.
   9. McKnight, Wm. J., iron turner
 11. Smyth, Isaac, chiropodist
 13. Strange, William, tram conductor
 15. McGill, Jas., shop assistant
 17. Andrews, R. H., electrician
 19. Morrow, James, fitter
                              __________

   2. McNally, Wm. J., labourer (McAnally, William J. in 1943)
   4. Watson, William, caulker
   6. Cash, Mrs. E.
   8. Kinghan, V., rivetter
 10. McKenna, Gerald, clerk
 12. Magill, Mrs. Eliza J.
 14. Bobby, Ernest, civil servant
 16. Lynas, W. H., garage proprietor
 18. Vacant
 20. Burns, Mrs. B.

Whitewell Parade
at 92 Whitewell Road

   1. Makemson, James, inspector
   3. McBride, George, salesman
   5. Dodds, J., postman
   7. Lalor, William, R.U.C.
   9. Montgomery, Thomas, fitter
 11. Trimble, Samuel, joiner
 13. Beattie, R. E.
 15. McCrum, Richard A., foreman
 17. Shaw, Samuel, fitter
 19. McVeigh, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Whitewell Drive
 21. Davey, Mrs. Sarah E.
 23. McNamee, Edward, gas stkr.
 25. Brand, A., civil servant
                              __________

   2. Elliott, Mrs. E.
   4. Loughlin, William, clerk
   6. McKenna, E., driver
   8. Taylor, Mrs. Margt.
 10. Mackey, John, joiner
 12. Fleck, David, salesman
 14. Devlin, Gerard, store keeper
 16. Diver, Fredk., labourer
 18. Black, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Devlin, Patk., tram driver
 22. Dunn, Mrs. Catherine

Whitewell Road
off Greencastle

                           Ben Eden House
       McKinney, Mrs.
                            Ben Eden Villas
1-29. Vacant ground
 31. Sheridan, Chris., joiner
 33. Cash, Michael, steel erector
 35. Graham, Henry
 37. McLoughlin, N., joiner
 39. Egan, John
 41. Vacant ground
 43. Croft, Wm., insurance agent
 45. Wilson, Samuel, baker
 47. Page, Fred., comm. artist
 49. Neill, William, fitter
 51. Bowman, William
 53. McClure, Wm., boiler man
 55. Colville, John, driller
 57. Begley, Thomas, clerk
 59. Clark, Victor, mechanic
 61. Bickerstaff, Robert, soldier
 63. Elwood, David A., driver
 65. Scott, James, joiner
 67. McFadden, Mrs. Jean
 69. Cunningham, Thos., electrician
 71. Andrews, John, driver
 73. Gordon, Mrs. M.
 75. Kay, Alex., pipe layer
 77. Lewis, Samuel, shipwright
 79. Gilpin, Joseph, admiralty police
 81. Johnston, William, fitter's helper
 83. Marks, Robert, fitter
 85. McWatters, Mrs. M.
 87. Colvin, Thomas, labourer
 89. Black, Robert, labourer
 91. McGihon, A., cashier
 93. Campbell, Mrs. L.
 95. Morton, David H., confectioner
       St. Ninian's Church - Curate-in-Charge, Rev. J. T. B. Sullivan, B.A.
                                  Staghall
       Creswell, W. R., dairyman
                             Staghall Lodge
        Jowett, G. E., mechanical engineer
                          Staghall Bungalow
        Humphreys, Robert
117. McKinna, Norman, customs
                                Bawnmore
        Belfast County Borough Welfare Authority
                           Bawnmore Lodge
        Vacant
..........here is City Boundary
                          Ballygoland House
        Vacant
                          Ballygoland Lodge
        Vacant
        Vacant ground
        Wolff Tone Gaelic Club
        Vacant ground
..........here is Longlands
                             Throne Cottage
        Patton, Harold, electrical engineer
        Vacant ground
                             Throne Cottage
        Greer, Robert, lorry driver
        Vacant ground
                       Boyd's Bridge Cottages
   1. Montgomery, William
   2. Burke, John, labourer
   3. Blair, Wm., groundsman
   4. Vacant
   5. Brannigan, Miss E.
   6. Cripps, Arthur, electrical helper
   7. McKee, Robt., shipyard worker
                         Fairyknowe Cottages
   1. Gray, Alfred
   2. Culbert, Hugh, gardener
   3. Hogg, Wm., labourer
                          Fairy Knowe House
        McVeigh, T. J.
                                  Ferndene
        Roche, James, mechanic
                                Ard Macha
        Finlay, James S., sub-editor
                                 Carisbrook
        McCagherty, Albert, phar. chemist
                                   Braeside
        Stewart, R. H., bank clerk
                                  Brookvale
        Cathcart, Mrs. Hilda
                                Carnaughliss
        Lord, G. W.
                                Upperlands
        Graham, Robt., teacher
                                  Shelgony
        Alexander, Wm., bank cashier
                                  Inchkeith
        Hilditch, R. W. W., saddler
                                   Cartref?
        Williamson, Saml.
                                   Kinvara
        Hamilton, Alex., manager
                                  Glenariff
        Kelly, H., elect. contractor
                            Kelly's Cottages
   1. Bogue, James P., labourer
   2. Barkley, Mrs.
        Williamson, John A., grocer
        Ferron, Mrs. Annie
        Simms, James, pig breeder
                             TORY LANE
                          Loughview Cottage
        Davidson, Matthew, labourer
    1. Porter, Mrs. Emily
    2. Reith, Archibald, porter
                           Elmfield Cottages
    1. Jamison, Robt., shipwright
    2. Strange, John, time keeper
    3. Callen, Alex., joiner
    4. McMillen, Mrs. M. A.
    5. Geoghegan, John, labourer
..........here is Antrim Road
                               __________

                                Graymount
        Greencastle Methodist Church - Rev. Cecil Newell
54-56. Brown, J. A., chemist
58-60. Poots, W. R., cafe
                           Graymount Lodge
        Graymount School (dining rooms)
        Belfast Education Authority - Schools' Kitchen
 76. Finlay, James, comm. traveller
 78. Curran, Thomas
..........here is Whitewell Crescent
 80. Magowan, Wm. J., machinist
 82. Adrain, Robert, insurance agent
 84. Lewis, Robert, rivetter
 86. Close, Mrs.
 88. McCann, A. V., fitter
 90. Cassells, John, Corp. official
 92. Ward, Wm.
..........here is Whitewell Parade
 94. Ambrose, A., miller
 96. Corry, S.
 98. McVeigh, J., grocer
100. Scott, Miss
102. McKee, J. A., director
..........here is Serpentine Road
104-120. Vacant ground
122. Aiken, George, boiler maker
124. Houston, M., coach builder
126. McDowell, John
128. McDowell, Charles, baker
130. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Margaret
132. Loughlin, Edward, labourer
134. Kerr, Colm., barman
136. Hayes, Miss Maureen
..........here is Veryan Gardens
138. Hunter, J. H., clerk
140. Cooper, Mark, lab. worker
142. Engelsman, Mrs. H.
144. Millar, R., french polisher
146. McKinley, D., gents' outfitter
148. Cockett, W. J., blacksmith
150. Canavan, Chas., salesman
152. Wood, T. E., civil servant
..........here is Vandyck Gardens
154. Bowers, W. H., newsagent
156. McCready, John
158. Levinston, R. C. H., conductor
160. Price, Arthur, civil servant
162. Stainer, George, tram conductor
164. Atcheson, W. J., motor driver
166. McConnell, William J., clerk
..........here is Voltaire Gardens
168. Moulson, A. R., clerk
170. McLees, William, conductor
..........here is City Boundary
                                 Ballymore
        Kyle, Robert
                                 Northcote
        Franks, T. F.
                                   Lisheen
        Bowers, W.
                                   Slemish
        McKenzie, William, fitter
                                Ark Royal
        Riley, Robert, foreman
..........here is Gunnell Hill
182. Millar, Geo., joiner
184. Leckey, Fergus, tinsmith
186. Morton, A. F. H., clerk
                                  Hillview
        Ward, Patrick
                                Silverdale
        McCrainor, J. H.
                               Moyletragh
        Fleming, Edward
                                Hopefield
        Wylie, Geo., railway worker
                        Ballygoland Cottages
   1. Gillespie, George
   2. Johnston, Wm., labourer
   3. Houston, Ernest
   4. Whitla, William H.
   5. Duffy, B.
   6. Donaghy, Miss E.
208. Davidson, Fredk., engineer
210. Brown, Alex., docker
212. Osborne, Chas., labourer
214. Orr, Joseph A., telephonist
216. Anderson, Geo., painter
218. McCreedy, R., clerk
220. Smyth, R., dock labourer
222. Devlin, Edwd., labourer
224. Wilson, W. J., labourer
226. Stevenson, John H., iron turner
228. Branagh, J., labourer
230. Scott, Geo., plant attendant
232. Huston, Robert
..........here is Portmore Hill
234. Nodwell, Capt. Matthew
236. Maxwell, Robt., driver
238. Pearson, Edwin, postman
240. Crosbie, G. W., fitter
        Throne Hospital and grounds
        Ramsey, Miss Martha, grocer & dairy
                            Throne Terrace
   2. McLucas, Robert
   3. Graham, Wm., driller
   4. Ardis, Wm., labourer
   5. Simpson, Sam., labourer
   6. Ramsey, Robt., farmer
   7. Hamilton, Alex.
   8. McIlwrath, Mrs. Margaret
   9. McWilliams, Jack, labourer
 10. Wilson, James, labourer
 11. Wilson, John, gardener
 12. McWilliams, David, docker
 13. Heron, Robt., lorry driver
                          Loughview Terrace
   1. Vint, Edwd., shipyard worker
   2. McTrustry, Miss M. A.
   3. Killops, Mrs. Rachael
                          Loughview House
       Austin, John, produce merchant
                                Charlvene
       Goldsmith, J., smallwear merchant
                              Balouhidder
       Browne, F. B., civil servant
                              Ballyskeagh
       Stevenson, Thomas, radio engineer
........here is Hazeldene Park
                                Delamere
       Wilson, Herbert
                                  Ardath
       McFarland, John, boiler maker
                                Kylemore
       Barlow, Con., engineer
                                 Ardeen
       Stewart, Herbt., painter and contractor
                                 Ben Alva
       Johnston, Wm., joiner
                                  Roslyn
       Milligan, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Hazelwood Park
                               Loch Maben
       McCreary, S. F.
..........here is Bellevue Park
                             New Cottages
   1. Davidson, Lawrence, watchman
   2. Roger, Fredk., labourer
   3. McRoberts, Robt., docker
   4. Kerrigan, J. J.
                           Concrete Terrace
   1. Gilmore, Joseph
   2. Dunlop, Sandy, postman
   3. Larmour, Mrs. Grace
   4. Quinn, Bernard
   5. Hood, Chas., labourer
   6. McDonald, Chas., labourer
                             Ruby Cottage
       Kelly, Matthew, labourer
..........here is Antrim Road

Whitla Street
from 357 York Street to 58 Garmoyle Street

1-3. Amery, T. W., & Co., publican
5-7. Downes, Innis, milk bar
   9. Raymond's Hairdressing Saloon (E. Myers, Prop.)
11-13. Mulgrew, J. H., cafe
 15. Marshall, John, fitter
 17. Lynes, Russel
 19. Hagan, Robert, driver
 21. Park, Mrs.
 23. Wilson, Thomas
 25. Connor, J., labourer
 27. Faulkner, John, labourer
 29. Myers, Miss Sarah
 31. Wallace, John, driller
 33. Quigley, Matthew, labourer
 35. Niblock, Mrs. E.
 37. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 39. Myers, N., docker
..........here is Little Ship Street
 41. Downes, Robt., The Normandie
 43. Downes, Robert, grocer
 45. Andrews, Martin, boatman
 47. Alexander, T., shipwright
 49. Warnock, S., labourer
 51. Clugston, Robt., boiler man
 53. Whiteside, Matthew, labourer
 55. Clelland, James, fitter
 57. De Courcey F., shop assistant
 59. Gray, David, driver
 61. Whitla Street Fire Station
..........here is Nelson Street
       Head Line Stores
83-91. Inglis & Co.
 93. Bradley, Wm. J., tearooms
 95. Boswell, John, checker
 97. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
 99. Madden Bros., publicans
                              __________

       U.T.A. Railway Goods Depot
       Wordie & Co., carriers
..........here is Duncrue Street
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners Weighbridges Nos. 9 and 4

Whitworth Street
from 20 Forth River Gardens to Forfar Street

   1. McCreedy, David, clerk
   3. Rainey, David, joiner
   5. Majury, Mrs. M.
   7. Spence, Wm., labourer
   9. Joy, H.
 11. Simpson, W., upholsterer
 13. Edgar, Alex., salesman

Wigton Street
from 46 Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. White, Charles, fitter's helper
   3. Mills, Matthew
   5. Noble, Reginald, warehouseman
   7. Stewart, W. J., house repairer
   9. Gould, Albert, labourer
 11. Adams, John, machine man
 13. Gibney, Alex., baker
 15. Starrett, Mrs. Violet
 17. Moore, Mrs. Maisie
 19. Connor, George
 21. Lonsdale, Robt., joiner
 23. Walker, Mrs. Lena
 25. Donnelly, Thomas
 27. Turner, Mrs. Lily
 29. Hamilton, Miss Martha
 31. Lockhart, John, docker
 33. Holmes, Thomas, foreman
 35. McQuiston, George, barman
 37. Wilkinson, Joseph, labourer
 39. Harbinson, D. M., bus conductor
 41. Robinson, Chas. H., grocer's assistant
 43. Clifford, George, labourer
 45. Joy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Powell, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Cumberland Street
 49. Owens, Francis, storeman
 51. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
 53. Oswald, Mrs. Agnes
 55. Carlisle, A., iron dresser
 57. Wylie, Thomas, tailor
 59. Flaherty, Mrs. Jane
 61. Collins, William
 63. Crane, Mrs. Barbara
 65. Martin, Matthew
 67. McCartney, James, labourer
 69. Harmon, Mrs. E.
       Gateway
                              __________

   2. Lowans, J., moulder
   4. Kirk, Edward, textile worker
   6. Foreman, H. J., joiner
   8. Fitzmaurice, Ulysses
 10. Keightley, James, labourer
 12. King, William, sheet metal worker
 14. Douglas, Albert, labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Thompson, Matthew, labourer
 20. Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Hamill, Arthur, shop assistant
 24. Meneely, Mrs. E. J.
 26. Gibson, Samuel
 28. Porter, E. W., clerk
 30. Parker, Charles V., labourer
 32. Telfair, Wm., driver
 34. Butler, James, labourer
 36. Campbell, Joseph, coalman
 38. Johnston, Robert C., labourer
 40. Pritchard, Miss Caroline
 42. Graham, T., labourer
 54. Toan, Samuel, brush maker (44)
..........here is Cumberland Street
 46. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 48. Johnston, W. J., crane driver
 50. Burns, Norman, furnace man
 52. Graham, Herbt., electrician
 54. Toan, Samuel, brush maker
 56. Winning, John T., lorry driver
 58. McDowell, Wm. C., machinist
 60. Gibson, Samuel, painter
 62. Starrs, Thomas, joiner
 64. Potts, Norman, labourer
 66. Richmond, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Moore, James, labourer

Wilgar Street
from 74 Dundela Avenue to Dundela Crescent

       Dundela Football Club
       Bates' Nurseries - J. Doran
                               __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Jane
   4. Lightbody, J., painter
   6. Agnew, Miss Annie
   8. Haggarty, Robert
 10. Brookes, James, ticket collector
 12. Erskine, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 16. Stevenson, S., labourer
 18. Moorhead, Robert
 20. Lightbody, Thomas
 22. Berry, T., joiner
 24. Erskine, Craig, joiner
 26. Herbert, Charles
 28. Morrow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Mulholland, W. J.
 32. McDonnell, Anthony, labourer
 34. Orr, Mrs. May A.
 36. Orr, W., bus conductor
 38. Lightbody, J., commissionaire
 40. Robinson, F., ropeworks worker
 42. Herbert, A., labourer
 44. Watson, Samuel, upholsterer
 46. Irvine, Hugh, confectioner
 48. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Graham, A., barman
 52. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 54. Petrie, Alex., labourer
 56. Laverty, Joseph, labourer (Lavery in 1943)
 58. Gillespie, Charles, gardener
 60. O'Neill, C.
 62. Sloan, Robert, labourer
 64. Caughey. James, labourer
 66. Davis, Mrs. Susan
 68. Petrie, Misses M. & E.
 70. White, Mrs. Mary
 72. McBride, Robert, labourer
74-76. Strandtown Flute Band
 78. McCormick, W. H., gardener
 80. Warwick, S., labourer
 82. Hill, Mrs. R.
 84. Warwick, William, labourer
 86. Ludlow, Ralph A., driver
 88. McKittrick, A., labourer
 90. Gallagher, G.
 92. Baillie, Wilfred, fitter
 94. McKay, Alex., patrol police

Willesden Park
at 21 Sharman Road

   1. Jebb, S., house repairer
   3. Wilson, R. McC., draughtsman
   5. McLaverty, E. N., clerk
   7. McCrum, E., watchmaker
   9. McCague, Miss Florrie
 11. Berry, Henry, engineer
 13. O'Neill, J.
 15. Beattie, Miss Eileen, teacher
 17. Petticrew, James, clerk
 19. Magowan, Geo., director
 21. Porter, William, clerk
 23. Gardiner, C. G., civil servant
 25. C(unclear) Miss Annie
 27. Goodall, M., organ pipe maker
       Houses being built
                              __________

   2. Brockerton, Mrs. Mary
   4. Bell, Miss E.
   6. Harper, Miss Charlotte
   8. McCrudden, J., linen business
 10. Holmes, George, mechanic
 12. Bradford, Mrs. Eleanor J.
 14. Lyttle, Mrs. A. A.
 16. A(unclear) (in 1943 it was Austin, Sydney)
 18. Crosbie, A. B., clerk
 20. O'Kane, Jas., publican
 22. Partridge, ?
 24. Thornton, Geo., manufacturers' agent
       Houses being built

William Street
from 13 Church Street to 125 Royal Avenue

1-5. McErlane, Mrs. R., publican
   7. Windmill Cafe, The (H. and E. Brown, props.)
   9. Bell, J., com. agent
11-13. (unclear) ames, Ltd.
 15. Cathcart, Pierce, Ltd., furniture agents and factors
                             __________

2-4. Scott, J. K., Ltd., gateway
6-10a. White, V. A., Ltd., wholesale plumbers' merchants

William Street South
from 13 Arthur Square to Victoria Square

1-3. Davidson, A. S., Ltd., coal importers
   5. Majury, Tod, F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneer & Estate Agent
   7. McMullan, C., F.I.C., analyst
   "   Off Licence Holders Association, The
   "   Browne, Arley, coal merchant
   "   Anderson & Burns, solicitors
   "   Caswell, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Walker, H., agent
   9. Simpson, Hugh H., & Stewart, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
 11. Willis, Robert, & Son, Estate Agents and Valuers
13-19. Ross, W. A., & Sons Ltd., Ginger Ale Aerated, and Mineral Water Manufacturers
                              __________

..........here is Montgomery Street
14-22. Littlewoods
24a. Cuthbertson Bros., Frock Manufacturers
   "   Olver, Fred., Ladies' Hairdresser
 24. Johnston, J., wholesale stationer
 26. Toomey, Peter, tobacconist
 28. McCartan, P., hairdresser
 30. Gillis & McFarlane, Mayfair School of Dancing

Willow Street
from 127 Grosvenor Road to 30 Albert Street


1-3. Lynch's Ltd., publicans
   5. Law, Joseph, labourer
   7. Stewart, Archd., painter
   9. Hodgins, Frank, checker
 11. Stewart, R., mechanic
 13. Graham, Mrs. Jane
 15. Russell, Andrew, machinist
..........here is Hutchinson Street
17-17a. Armstrong, W. J., publican
 19. Magee, W., moulder
 21. Grierson, Robert labourer
 23. Hull, Samuel
 25. Mercer, George, machinist
 27. Bingham, William, labourer
 29. Black, Miss Mary
 31. Minford, George, rigger
 33. Scott, Alexander, yarn dresser
 35. Hillis, Howard, salesman
..........here is Wylie Street
 37. Norwood, Miss E.
 39. Pike, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 41. Nelson, H., labourer
 43. Jenkins, John, labourer
 45. Norwood, Robert, labourer
 47. Adams, Miss May
 49. Donaghy, Mrs. Ellen
 51. Kennedy, James
 53. Greer, Christy, machine man
 55. Millington, W. T., labourer
 57. Kennedy, Alex., labourer
 59. Murray, G. H., iron turner
61-63. McCoy, Alfred, billiard marker
                             __________

   2. Graham, Alexander, labourer
   4. Moore, E., labourer
   6. McGibbon, Mrs. Eliza
   8. McFarland, Andrew, iron dresser
 10. Gateway
 12. Vacant
..........here is Hutchinson Street
       Corporation Yard

Willowbank Drive
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Waddell, R. N., building contractor
   3. Hammond, Geo. A., director
   5. Sloan, Wm., garage proprietor
   7. Occupied
   9. Stronge, Hugh H., clerk
 11. Breeze, Alex. S.
 13. McComb, Wm. J., missionary
 15. Wilks, Randall J., engineer
 17. Vacant
 19. Millar, William
 21. Jones, John W. D., engineer
 23. Rutledge, R. T., dist. inspector
23a. Vacant
 25. McNeice, Solomon, paper merchant
 27. Campbell, George, supervisor
                             __________

       Vacant ground

Willowbank Gardens
from 304 Antrim Road to 95 Cavehill Road

   1. Healy, M., insurance agent
   3. McMeekin, D., joiner
   5. Drennan, W. E., motor mechanic
   7. McWilliams, N., joiner
   9. Perry, Henry
 11. McMaster, Mrs. M.
 13. Devlin, John, publican
 15. Bankhead, John, foreman
 17. Topping, Miss E.
 19. Wyatt, Thomas H.
 21. Davidson, S.
 23. Mears, Mrs.
 25. Starret, William, plumber
 27. Cowan, Robt. M., booking clerk
 29. McQuillan, Geo., fitter
 31. Ferguson, Jas., P.O. official
 33. O'Connell, F. J.
 35. Thompson, Wm. R., joiner
 37. Gould, John, director
 39. Graham, F., driver
 41. Reid, Harold, marine engineer
 43. Vacant
 45. Smyth, James, representative
 47. McClements, Henry
 49. McIlroy, Mrs. E.
 51. Campbell, ?
 53. Hayes, Miss
 55. Murray, C., hardware merchant
..........here is a Lane
 61. Larmour, J. G., Grocer and Confectioner
 63. Sharkey, J.
 65. Kennedy, Frank, joiner
 67. Fee, John, draper
 69. McQuade, Miss E.
 71. Steele, Joseph
 73. Russell, Mrs. R. J.
 75. Shaw, John
 77. Harper, John W., clerk
 79. Patterson, J. C., supervisor
 81. Flats -
   (1) Blair, T. C., clerk
   (2) Croskery, H.
   (3) Wilson, Gordon
                             __________

   4. Russell, Thomas, rivetter
   6. Stevenson, Benjamin, P.C.T., F.C.T.S., Teacher of Shorthand and Typewriting
   8. Steede, A., chemist
 10. Stewart, Robt., pattern maker
 12. Matchett, W. J., clerk
 14. Holmes, James, joiner
 16. Todd, F., draughtsman
 18. Barfoot, Miss H.
 20. Donnelly, Thos., spirit merchant
 22. Mackay, D. B., clerk
 24. Macauley, Chas., linen business
 26. Stirman, Victor, traveller
 28. Wray, Alex., plater
 30. Hackett, Jas. Edw., civil servant
 32. Johnston, Mrs. S. E.
 34. McKeown, Thos., yarn dresser
 36. Laverty, Mrs. Minnie A.
 38. Brown, Mrs. Ethel
 40. Campfield, W., civil service
 42. Macdonald, T., brick layer
 44. Marshall, J. B., traveller
 46. Fee, J., foreman
 48. Kerr, John, engineer
 50. Kernahan, Thomas, traveller
 52. Campbell, J.
 54. Clifford, James, engineer
 56. Allen, Hugh, house furnisher
 64. Wylie, W. J., fitter
 66. McGovern, T., traveller
 68. Middleton, Miss Alice
 70. Morrison, Samuel
 72. Ward, Francis J., clerk
 74. Abernethy, James G.
 76. Pender, Mrs. E.
 78. McEvoy, Alex. T., port miss.
 80. Gallagher, W.
 82. O'Donnell, F. M., civil servant
 84. McCully, T., manager
 86. Side door

Willowbank Park
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. House being built
   3. Hobson, Ernest
   5. Sloan, James, clerk
   7. Occupied
   9. Occupied
 11. Flood, Herbert, bank official
 13. Occupied
 15. Vacant
17-21. Houses being built
                              __________

   2. Martin, Samuel J., jeweller
   4. Burrell, Thos., chauffeur
   6. Deale, H. M., bank official
   8. McClelland, N., bank official
 10. Occupied
 12. Anderson, John H., traveller
 14. Dales, Douglas M., civil servant
 16. Aitken, Arthur, accountant
 18. Brooke, Kenneth, lecturer
 20. Currie, Joseph
 22. Occupied
 24. Donaldson, Alfred G.
 26. McConnell, Henry C., technician
 28. Occupied

Willowfield Crescent
at 285 Woodstock Road

   1. McMorris, William, bus driver
   3. Stewart, Saml., fruiterer
   5. McConville, Dan, manager
   7. Hutchinson, W. J., R.U.C.
   9. Hayes, James, manager
 11. Campbell, R., motor mechanic
 13. O'Loughlin, T. G., clerk
 15. McBurney, J., spinning master
 17. Johnston, Mrs.
 19. Smith, J., body maker
 21. Benson, C., fitter
 23. Kelly, G.
 25. McParland, Robt., sheet metal worker
 27. Sally, Patrick, R.U.C.
       St. Anthony's R.C. Church - Rev. Patrick Fullerton, C.C.
       Convent of the Sisters of Cross and Passion

Willowfield Drive
from 275 Woodstock Road to Rosebery Road

   1. Morrison, C. E., postman
   3. Kelly, W. J., civil servant
   5. Callinan, Thomas
   7. Murray, Daniel, flagger
   9. Kilgannon, H.
 11. Kearney, James, driver
 13. McKenna, Mrs. Owen
 15. Bell, Mrs. Ruby
 17. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McCready, G., barman
 21. Gorman, P., fitter
 23. Farrelly, J. J., chemist
 25. Kelly, Hugh, R.U.C.
 27. Crilly, J., inspector
 29. Fullerton, Rev. Patrick, C.C.
 31. Crooks, F. G., electrician
 33. Martin, W. J., checker
 35. McCullough, H. W., salesman
 37. Simpson, R., iron turner
 39. Greer, R., labourer
 41. Dyer, William, butcher
 43. Crabbe, Mrs. A. F.
 45. Watson, S., driver
 47. Beattie, Miss F.
 49. McGiffin, T., driver
 51. Dodds, D., baker
 53. McCleave, G., labourer
 55. Radcliffe, Thomas, traveller
 57. McClean, Saml., shop assistant
 59. Montgomery, Jas., baker
 61. Ringland, Thomas
 63. Annette, Mrs. Freda
 65. Scarr, Mrs. Ethel I.
 67. Curran, J., flagger
 69. Hughes, William, baker
                             __________

       St. Anthony's Primary School - Principals of girls' - Sister St. Francis'; Principal of boys' - Patrick McManus
       Convent of the Sisters of Cross and Passion
   2. Murray, Sgt. G., R.U.C.

Willowfield Gardens
at 288 Woodstock Road

   1. Hunsdale, T., R.U.C.
   3. Wall, F., bread server
   5. Boomer, Robert
   7. Mercer, J. T., cabinet maker
   9. Radcliffe, Hugh, blacksmith
 11. Taggert, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Rooney, Patrick
 15. Martin, W., foreman
 17. Caughey, John, labourer
 19. Busby, Mrs. Margaret
                              __________

   2. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
   4. Mongen, A., labourer
   6. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
   8. Hamilton, William, salesman
 10. Pendleton, Mrs. M. D.
 12. McKibbin, H., motor driver
 14. Gibson, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Courtney, Edward, checker
 18. Fair, Alexander
 20. Martin, Edward, labourer
 22. Willis, Samuel, engineer
 24. Hunter, G., clerk
 26. Gillis, Thomas Jas.
 28. Dowds, Maurice, labourer
 30. Barr, Miss Lizzie
 32. Quinlan, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Ellison, W.
 36. Campbell, T., & Co., boiler makers & electric welders
 38. Treacy, S. R., fitter
 40. Davidson, R. W., driver
 42. Skelton, Robert, iron turner
 44. Smith, A., cutter
 46. Patterson, William, plumber
 48. Sharpe, J. L., fitter
 50. Gamble, Herbert, plumber
 52. McKee, A., clerk
       Vacant ground

Willowfield Parade
from 313 Woodstock Road to Rosebery Road

   1. Gillespie, Thomas, labourer
   3. Clarke, Robert, fitter
   5. Peel, George, fitter
   7. Smyth, Sydney, checker
   9. Dowds, W. E. C., harbour constable
 11. Watt, W. J., labourer
 13. Turner, W., rivetter
 15. Milling, Samuel, fitter
 17. Anderson, J., postman
 19. McMillen, H., postman
 21. Thompson, R., rivetter
 23. Boyd, R., postman
 25. Martin, H., carpenter
 27. Campbell, H., labourer
 29. Conway, Miss M.
..........here is Carlingford Street
 31. Skimin, Norman, draughtsman
 33. Tate, John, wages clerk
 35. Andrews, Geo. G., bread server
 37. Harrison, Jas. E., electrician
 39. Elliott, B. G., inspector
 41. Rice, John H., brick layer
 43. Richardson, Mrs. Sadie
 45. McGowan, R., joiner
 47. Brown, Miss Sarah J.
 49. Occupied
 51. Fitzroy, Walter, clerk
 53. Bennett, John
 55. Marsden, James H., iron turner
 57. Hamilton, R., iron turner
 59. McCaw, James
 61. Warren, Ben., milk server
 63. Parker, T. E., R.U.C.
 65. Davidson, A., iron turner
 67. Bennett, Norman, joiner
 69. Topping, R., machinist
 71. Storey, ?
 73. Warren, J., stevedore
 75. Irvine, Mrs. A.
 77. Morrow, A., master mariner
                              __________

   2. Dawson, Mrs. M. E.
   4. McCormick, James, painter
   6. Boyd, Hugh, electrician
   8. Robb, H.
 10. Dornan, James, joiner
 12. McCune, D., driver
 14. Cooke, William
 16. Lowry, Saml., labourer
 18. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 20. Little, John, labourer
 22. Robinson, W. J., painter
 24. Livingstone, D., driller
 26. Bolton, F., labourer
 28. Kirkpatrick, John
 30. Coard, Samuel, joiner
 32. McIlroy, John, labourer
 34. Begley, J. F., fitter
 36. Kennedy, Robert, boiler maker
 38. Clarke, John, gatekeeper
 40. Little, Mrs. S. A.
 42. McFerran, John, upholsterer
..........here is a New Street

Willowfield Street
from 252 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   1. Gorman, Jas. H., M.B., D.P.H.
   3. Crothers, Samuel, electrician
   5. McKeown, T., driller
   7. McIntyre, Robert, plumber
   9. Gillespie, Mrs. R.
 11. Owens, Mrs. Kathleen
 13. McCutcheon, James, labourer
 15. Shiels, J., bus driver
 17. Matthews, J. A., fireman
 19. Long, Henry, bread server
 21. Lawther, James, machinist
 23. McClelland, Fredk., motorman
 25. Reid, Robert, joiner
 27. Orr, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 29. Crooks, Samuel, plater
 31. Scott, R., labourer
 33. Harrison, A. W., french polisher
 35. Thompson, Robert, machinist
 37. Adams, William, wholesale merchant
 39. Young, J., carter
 41. Legg, Easton
 43. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 45. Bell, Mrs. E.
 47. Jackson, R. J., lamp lighter
..........here is Euston Street
 49. Best, Wm., cycle service
 51. Simpson, John, packer
 53. McChesney, E., machinist
 55. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 57. Thompson, George, boiler maker
 59. Ross, Mrs. A. E.
 61. McWilliams, James, plater
 63. Clark, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Horner, Mrs. Maud E.
 67. Stewart, Robt., dairyman
 69. Latimer, S. J., harbour constable
 71. Kelly, J., driver
 73. Anderson, S., boiler maker
 75. Smith, Robert, labourer
 77. McGrath, Miss Sarah
 79. Russell, Alexander
 81. McQuoid, Mrs. Sarah
 83. Wells, G.
 85. McKeag, Samuel, plater
 87. Scott, James, labourer
 89. Mitchell, J., carpenter
 91. McIntosh, J., electrician
 93. McKibbin, Miss E.
 95. McAvoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

   2. McEwan, Edwd., plumber
   4. Cromie, Thomas, labourer
   6. Morrison, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Athens Street
   8. Givins, A., labourer
 10. Moore, William, foreman
 12. Scott, John A., painter
 14. McCutcheon, Alexander, fitter
..........here is Bangor Street
 16. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 18. McQuillan, George, carter
 20. McGowan, Hugh, grocer
 22. Darcus, William, labourer
..........here is Canton Street
 24. Phillips, Norman, gardener
 26. Rodgers, James, engineer
 28. Anderson, Robert, tram conductor
 30. Clarke, Thomas
..........here is Douglas Street
 32. Crothers, Mrs. M., fruit merchant
 34. Ranson, W. J., compositor
..........here is Euston Street
 36. Stewart, J. H., fitter
..........here is Frankfort Street
 38. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 40. Cruikshanks, Jas., butcher
 42. Hall, Thomas, shipwright
 44. Gooding, A. J., joiner
 46. Smyrl, Walter, labourer
 48. McNeice, Mrs. M.
 50. Patterson, N., fitter
 52. Hilditch, Mrs. Nellie
 54. Maghie, Wilfred, coach builder
 56. Newbury, Samuel, labourer
 58. Weir, James, labourer
 60. Reid, Charles, labourer
 62. Montgomery, Mrs. Grace

Willowholme Crescent
from 6 Willowholme Street to Willowholme Parade

   1. Copeland, Mrs. J.
   3. Hill, John, butcher
   5. Parkinson, Stanley, foreman
   7. Malcolmson, Mrs. M.
   9. Anderson, John, driver
 11. Yeo, Mrs. M.
 13. Lindsay, William J., engineer
 15. Livingston, W. C., salesman
 17. Chambers, W., fitter
 19. Thompson, A., fitter
                              __________

   2. Maxwell, Peter, embroiderer
   4. Phillips, H., driver
   6. Lyons, Daniel, storeman
   8. Gammon, Mrs.
 10. Harrison, J.
 12. Cook, R., labourer
 14. Occupied
 16. Kelly, Thomas, boiler maker

Willowholme Drive
from 18 Willowholme Street to 154 Ardenlee Avenue

   1. Harper, R.
   3. Downs, L., R.U.C.
   5. Barnes, C., manager
   7. Law, A., contractor
   9. McCutcheon, Fredk., engineer
 11. Anderson, James, baker
 13. Bingham, Mrs. A.
 15. Jeffers, Thos., bus conductor
 17. Crooks, G., motor driver
 19. Stewart, Francis, machine man
 21. O'Hara, Mrs. Isabella
 23. McMullan, F., labourer
 25. Cousins, W. B., engine man
 27. Gamble, Robert, storeman
..........here is Titania Street
..........here is Oberon Street
..........here is Glendower Street
..........here is Reid Street
..........here is Dromore Street
                              __________

   2. Spence, Wm. E., storeman
   4. Reid, A., machinist
   6. Rodgers, Mrs. I.
   8. Stewart, John, sheet metal worker
 10. Anderson, J., joiner
 12. Spence, J., harbour constable
 14. Corbett, Walter, bread server
 16. O'Keefe, J.
 18. Carlisle, John, painter
 20. Byres, Miss A.
 22. Bratton, J., french polisher
 24. Maginnis, A., warehouseman
 26. Moran, H., R.U.C.
..........here is Willowholme Parade
 30. Johnston, Thos., spindle maker
 32. Roy, R., fitter
 34. Sloan, Mrs. Hetty
..........here is Ardenlee Drive
 36. Blundell, Mrs. J.
 38. Carroll, William J., civil servant
 40. Drainey, Mrs.
 42. Beattie, Miss Ethel
 44. Hammerton, Mrs. E.
 46. Potter, Thomas, clerk

Willowholme Parade
from 35 Cregagh Road to Willowholme Drive

   2. Shaw, James, fitter
   4. Chambers, John, clerk
   6. Wylie, S., diver
   8. McCracken, John, clerk
 10. Scott, A., labourer
 12. Brown, Samuel R., electrician
 14. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 16. McKegg, J., postman
 18. Young, Mrs. H.
 20. Jeffers, Samuel, machine man
 22. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Galbraith, J., swiss embroiderer
 26. Loughlin, Patrick, labourer
 28. Bygrave, William, labourer

Willowholme Street
at 19 Cregagh Road

   1. Brown, Mrs. Wilhelmina
   3. Cockcroft, John
   5. McKittrick, Mrs. R. E.
   7. Keenan, David, rate fixer
   9. Smith, George, motor mechanic
 11. Watt, J., shop manager
 13. Shaw, Mrs. R. E.
 15. Jamieson, Alex.
 17. Chambers, Miss A.
 19. McBride, Geo., motor salesman
 21. Gunning, William J., tailor
 23. Bell, Mrs. M. F.
 25. Porter, George, fitter
 27. Stewart, Miss Jeannie
 29. Ferrett, George, engineer
 31. Gilmore, Thomas, joiner
 33. Pritchard, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Burns, Andrew R., sheet metal worker
 37. Murdock, Miss Annie
 39. Walker, John C., clerk
 41. Ingram, H. N., clerk
 43. Edwards, Mrs. K.
 45. Moore, John, machinist
                              __________

 2a. Scott, J., brick layer
   2. Long, Wm., Corp. official
   4. Sloan, Samuel, cabinet maker
   6. Graham, Mrs.
..........here is Willowholme Crescent
   8. Patterson, William, plater
 10. Anderson, James W., painter
 12. Reid, N. McL., pattern maker
 14. Clarke, N., bookkeeper
 16. Erskine, Robert
 18. Wickens, Mrs. Jeannie R.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 20. Donnan, J., shop assistant
 22. Hamilton, John, hall-porter
 24. McKibbin, M., iron turner

Wills Entry
at 180 Shankill Road

       Cooper, S., commission agent

Wilson's Court
from 29 High Street to 22 Ann Street

   1. Nicholl, I. W., Ltd., phar. chemists (goods entrance)
   3. Hillis, Albert, Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
 3a. Gilpin's, of North Street (warehouse)
   "   Shaw, John S., & Son, Ltd. (goods entrance)
5-7. McGowan, John, spirit merchant
9-11. Store
 13. Fitzgerald, Mrs.
 15. McGahey, L.
17-19. Crickard, James, commission agent
 21. Vacant
                              __________

 2b. Owens, Patrick, caretaker
   2. McClure, P., comm. agent
 2a. Furnishing Trading Co.
   6. Vacant
8-10. Lavery, M., commission agent
 12. Sherman's Football Pools
       Enfield Dairy Co. (side entrance)

Wilson Street
from 103 Millfield to Sackville Street

1-3. Kerr, Margaret, dealer
   5. Vacant ground
7-15. McKelvey, Sinclair & Co., timber stores
       Hall, Robt. J., Ltd., store
..........here is Letitia Street
 17. Campbell, John, labourer
 19. Magee, Mrs. Alice
 21. Phillips, Isaac, labourer
 23. Nesbitt, Garnet, fitter
..........here is McIvor's Place
 25. Darragh, John, fitter
 27. Marmion, David, labourer
..........here is Bilton Place
 29. McKeown, James, labourer
 31. Anderson, Mrs. Jane
 33. Gray, Hugh, watchman
                              __________

   6. Magennis, Mrs. E.
   8. Savage, Mrs. Sarah
10-18. Hall, Robert J., Ltd., Brush Manufacturers
   "   Marcos Engineers, general engineers
 20. Underwood, Samuel B., caretaker
 22. Mitchell, Robert, labourer
..........here is Johnston Street
 24. McGaw, Hugh, labourer
 26. Wilson, John, labourer
 28. Thompson, James
 30. Fullalove, John, barber
 32. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Carroll, Pat., publican

Wilton Square North
from 13 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Andrews, Samuel, labourer
   3. Smith, Miss Mary
   5. Bingham, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Haddock, William John, labourer
   9. Smyth, John, labourer
 11. Murdock, W., labourer
 13. Forsythe, Samuel, labourer
15-21. Mount Calvary Mission Hall
                              __________

 2a. Johnston, D., comm. agent
   2. Bateman, John, labourer
   4. Napier, Charles, painter
   6. Murray, James, labourer
   8. Paxton, William, oiler
 10. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 12. Sherman, Mrs. Dorothy
 14. Foreman, Thos., conductor
 16. Caughey, Henry, labourer
 18. Silcock, Miss B.
 20. Cosgrove, John, labourer

Wilton Square South
from 43 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Jackson, Jas., hackle setter
   3. Bates, William, carter
   5. Scott, John, boiler man
   7. Dunn, R., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Bedding Manufacturers (Dunease)
   9. Biggar, Joseph, labourer
 11. Cunningham, Alex., conductor
 13. McCandless, James, labourer
 15. McClinton, Norman, mattress maker
 17. Freel, Matthew, labourer
 19. Hanna, Mrs. John
 21. McWilliams, Robert
                              __________

   2. Gardner, Richd. S., machinist
   4. Hunter, William, labourer
   6. Bell, James, moulder
   8. Scott, Robert, labourer
 10. Megahey, Miss Molly
 12. McDowell, Wm., paint sprayer
 14. Beattie, Joseph, labourer
 16. Foster, Miss Martha
 18. Coard, Alex., labourer
 20. Callen, Mrs. Isa
 22. Tweedie, Mrs. Margt.
 24. Houston, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Snoddy, Matthews, confectioner

Wilton Street
at 242 Shankill Road

   1. Harris, Jack, butcher
   3. Luney, Miss Sarah
   5. Black, Mrs. Maud
   7. Jess, John H., labourer
   9. McManus, James, labourer
 11. Kernaghan, J., machine man
 13. Vacant ground
..........here is Wilton Square North
 15. Sloan, Andrew, labourer
 17. Benson, Mrs.
 19. Weir, A., french polisher
 21. Gibson, Miss Sarah
 23. Murray, Joseph, labourer
 25. Arnold, Ernest, labourer
 27. Tinsley, David, labourer
 29. Masterson, Alfred, labourer
 31. Gibney, James, painter
 33. Burnett, William, labourer
 35. Garland, Miss Ester
 37. Bell, James, labourer
 39. Johnston, Frank, labourer
41-43. Shimmon, Mrs. A., grocer
..........here is Wilton Square South
 45. Hawkes, Hugh, insurance agent
 47. Caughey, Wm., labourer
 49. Hillen, Samuel J., labourer
 51. McKeag, J., labourer
 53. Coughlin, Wm., bus driver
..........here is Northland Street
 55. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Millar, Edward, labourer
 59. Young, George, labourer
 61. Murray, Annie Jane
 63. McCann, Fredk. A., labourer
..........here is Midland Street
 65. Graham, Mrs. Margt.
 67. Shaw, Mrs. Maria
 69. McBay, Alfred, labourer
 71. McAuley, Robert, labourer
 73. Hughes, Walter, cleaner
..........here is Southland Street
 75. Jameson, Albert
 77. Orr, William, labourer
 79. Armstrong, William, labourer
 81. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
 83. Trainor, Ed., R.U.C.
 85. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Crossland Street
 87. Guy, Wm., confectioner
 89. Mercer, James
 91. Forsythe, Henry M., greaser
 93. Martin, David, labourer
 95. McClenaghan, J., labourer
 97. Carvil, James, labourer
 99. Finlay, Mrs. Ellen
101. Beck, Mrs. Lillie
103. Tracey, E. J., labourer
105. Flannigan, Walter, labourer
107. Fletcher, W., labourer
109. Smith, Robert
111. Watters, Matthew, labourer
113. McComish, Robert, labourer
115. Winchester, R. J., labourer
117. Weir, Frederick, machinist
119. Milligan, Oliver, brick layer
121. Jenkins, Austin, docker
123. Gordon, Mrs. Rachel
125. Byers, Wm., labourer
127. Black, John, black (?)
129. McCubrey, Mrs. Sarah
131. Smith, Stephen, labourer
133. Tully, James, labourer
135. Rosson, Wm., bus conductor
137. Graham, Mrs. Susanna
139. Edwards, Mrs. Mary
141. Ellis, Mrs. Jeannie
143. Simpson, Mrs. Alma
145. Williamson, James, labourer
147. White, Edward, labourer
149. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
151. Hamilton, A., butcher
153. Haggart, James, labourer
155. Bruce, Mrs. Alice
157. Sedgwick, Robert, labourer
159. Spratt, Thomas, labourer
161. McIvor, Samuel, labourer
163. Weir, Norman, machinist
165. Wilkinson, R., labourer
167. Turkington, J., labourer
169. Annett, Robert, fitter
171. Craig, David, grocer
..........here is Ashmore Street
173. Guiney, George, painter
175. McConnell, James, labourer
177. Kinner, David H., heckle setter (Kanner, Mary in 1943)
179. Baxter, Albert, labourer
181. Mullan, Alfred, fitter
183. McCoubrey, M., labourer
185. Curry, Alex., machine man
187. Occupied
189. Thompson, James
                              __________

   2. Braithwaite & McCann, publicans
 2a. Andrews, ?
   4. Stores
6-8. Baird, Herbt., pawn broker
 10. Andrews, W., labourer
 12. Haddock, Wm. John, dealer
 14. Hunter, Victor, van man
 16. Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
 18. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 20. Fox, Fenton, docker
 22. Crossley, Mrs. Mary
 24. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 26. Graham, George, labourer
 28. Spence, John
 30. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 32. Mayne, William, stager
 34. White, Mrs. Susan
 36. English, James, labourer
 38. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 40. McIntyre, James, driller
 42. Morrison, Joseph
 44. Mahood, William, dealer
 46. Kelso, John, fitter
 48. Haveron, John, tailor
 50. Harbinson, Miss Margaret
 52. Catherwood, Miss Ruby
 54. Andrews, Mrs. Isabella
56a. St. Saviour's Church - Rev. Canon M. Williams, B.D.
 56. Wylie, A. J., labourer
 58. Adams, Joseph, upholsterer
 60. Ireland, Percy, labourer
 62. Philemon, Joseph, machine man
 64. Atchison, George, labourer
 66. Philemon, James, labourer
 68. Guiney, Robert, labourer
 70. Dodds, Mrs. Esther
 72. Graham, Mrs. Esther
 74. Godfrey, Wm., tele. operator
 76. Wright, John, park ranger
 78. McGivern, George, labourer
 80. Hanna, James, labourer
 82. Burns, William J., labourer
 84. Hoey, Mrs. Annie
84a. Shaw, Nicholas, labourer
84b. Elwood, Mrs. Elizabeth
 86. McGrady, John, plumber
 88. Cowan, Richard, grocer
..........here is Nixon  Street
 90. Kelly, William, grocer
 92. Quirey, J., labourer
 94. Best, Francis, labourer
 96. Groves, Miss Letitia
 98. McIlwaine, William, labourer
100. Quinn, Israel, labourer
102. Gawley, George, labourer
104. McFerran, John, labourer
106. Evitt, John, labourer
108. Calderwood, S., labourer
110. Mills, Alex., bin man
112. McGraw, Thomas, labourer
114. McAteer, John, labourer
116. Hutton, E., dealer
118. Kirker, J., labourer
120. Grant, Samuel, labourer
122. Young, C., labourer
124. Cowan, R., labourer
126. McClelland, Mrs. Agnes
128. Taggart, Robert, fitter
130. Neill, W., labourer
132. McGaw, Mrs. Martha
134. Porter, W., labourer
136. Christie, John, labourer
138. Donaldson, Robert, labourer
140. Noble, Miss A.
142. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
144. Cosby, Henry, labourer
146. Mulgrew, Andrew, labourer
148. Lyttle, Thomas, labourer
150. Thompson, Wm. H., labourer
152. Milligan, James, packer
154. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
156. McKeag, Mrs. Julia
158. Playfair, Mrs. Mary
160. Curry, Mrs. Nelly
162. Press, Wm., fitter
164. Cosby, Isaac, bus driver
166. Brown, Moffatt, labourer
168. Fields, Samuel, labourer
170. Hood, Robert, labourer
172. Young, Thomas, labourer
174. McNally, Mrs. Elizabeth
176. Rooke, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Ashmore Street
178. Dockey, John, docker
180. Johnston, William
182. Tate, Miss Eva
184. Shilliday, John, window cleaner
186. Wilson, Joseph, shoe maker
188. Butler, Mrs. Maria
 26. Martin, Wm. H. (see Winchester Street)
190. Simpson, William J., labourer
192. McBride, Mrs. R.
194. McFarland, John, plater's helper
196. Walker, William, labourer
198. Fleeton, John, publican

Wimbledon Street
from 10 Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Gourley, W. D., flax dresser
   3. Armstrong, Hugh, damask mounter
   5. Orr, John, labourer
   7. Duggan, Mrs. Ruth
   9. Hunter, William, labourer
 11. Aiken, Mrs. A.
 13. Dorman, Wm. A., storeman
 15. Savage, Mrs. M.
 17. Hogg, John, labourer
 19. Ferguson, R.
 21. Clare, David, labourer
 23. Savage, George, brick layer
 25. Savage, George, brick layer
 27. Kilpatrick, Mrs. R.
 29. Joseph, Phillip, driver
 31. Edgeworth, Robt., labourer
                               __________

   2. Dunlop, Robert, labourer
   4. Lee, William Jas., labourer
   6. Larkin, H. A., oiler
   8. Crawford, Alex., carter
 10. Massey, Robert, carter
 12. Bailie, Andrew, labourer
 14. Salters, Mrs. Mary
 16. Preston, Norman, labourer
 18. Woods, William, attendant
 20. Thompson, Jos., fitter
 22. Molloy, Miss Wilhelmina
 24. Johnston, James, labourer
 26. Ferguson, Robt., labourer
 28. Lewis, David, labourer
 30. Gardner, Jas., R.A.F.
 32. McIlroy, Edward, agent
 34. McClimond, R. J., labourer
 36. Holley, George, machinist
38-40. Reeves, Mrs. M., grocer

Winchester Street
from 34 Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Loney, Mrs. Ellen
   3. McClean, Miss Margaret
   5. Gault, William, labourer
   7. Martin, Mrs. Jane
   9. Whitley, James, shop assistant
 11. Watters, Ernest, clerk
 13. Campbell, James
 15. McMenemy, Mrs. Annie
 17. Kennedy, Miss M.
 19. Quinn, Albert, machinist
 21. Whitley, Miss Caroline
 23. Irvine, Mrs. S.
 25. Brown, Miss Jane
 27. Spratt, H. H., spindle maker
 29. Tinsley, Hugh, fitter
 31. McCreary, J., machinist
 33. Kerr, John
 35. Rainey, William, machine man
 37. Mitchell, Mrs. Sarah
                              __________

   2. Ritchie, Robert, labourer
   4. Auld, Frederick
   6. Billsborough, Mrs. Edith
   8. McGookin, Andrew, park ranger
 10. Spence, Mrs. Ellen
 12. Whiteside, George, labourer
 14. Drummond, Robert, clerk
 16. Kirk, David, labourer
 18. Clugston, R., fitter
 20. Ritchie, Mrs. Emily
 22. McKeown, Mrs. E.
 24. McCully, Thomas
 26. Martin, William H.
 28. Magill, Mrs. Ethel Jane
 30. Loney, John, carter
 32. Oswald, Samuel G., fitter

Windermere Gardens
from 37 Ophir Gardens to Salisbury Gardens

   1. Garage
..........here is Thirlmere Gardens
5-7. Garage
..........here is Grasmere Gardens
   9. Side door
..........here is Salisbury Gardens
                               __________

   2. Kirk, John
   4. Lowry, John, engineer
   6. Hackworth, A., draughtsman
   8. Weatherall, J. R., manufacturers' agent
 10. Neild, A. W.
 12. Galbraith, Sgt. Robert, R.U.C.
 14. Topping, D.
 16. Jones, Earnest, clerk
 18. Johnston, J., civil servant
 20. Stafford, Jas., tram inspector
 22. McKee, James B., shop keeper
 24. Jenkins, James, traveller
 26. Cooke, W. F., civil servant
 28. Fraise, Mrs.
 30. Carey, E., manager
 32. Gray, Major William
 34. McComish, W. R., cashier
 36. Rew, Miss A. M.
 38. McDowell, Miss C.
 40. Templeton, Mrs. E.
 42. Dawson, W. J.
 44. Strange, James, buyer
 46. Weir, Mrs. Annie
 48. Herdman, Mrs. M.
 50. Ballentine, W., civil servant (Valentine in 1943)
 52. Hislop, Miss A. H.

Windsor Avenue
from 194 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Rodgers, Mrs. Alice
   3. Gill, W. R.
   5. Smith, Mrs. S. E.
   9. Pinkerton, C. E. H.
 11. Houston, T., manager.
 13. Flack, Mrs. Maud
 15. Occupied
 17. Begley, His Honour M. D., K.C., County Court Judge of Down
17a. Bond, George, chauffeur
   "   B. K. Motors, Motor Engineers
 19. Gubbins, W. G., manager
 21. Agnew, J., paint manufacturer
 23. Hindle, Miss E. M., B.A.
   "   Schmitz, Miss L.
 25. Elliott, Very Rev. R. C. H. G., M.A., Dean of Belfast
 27. Craig, J. J. C.
 29. Whyte, Mrs. K. M.
 31. Furey, T. J.
 33. Robinson, A.
 35. Vacant
       Windsor Lawn Tennis Club - Mrs. B. Spelman, secretary
 45. Harrison, Mrs. C. A. M.
 47. Workman, W. H.
49-49a. Finn, T. J.
 51. Stanley, Major R., LL.D.
                              __________

   2. White, W. Brownlow, journalist
   4. Pullen, Mrs. G.
   6. Turnley, Mrs. M.
   8. Burns, Mrs. A., B.A.
 10. Cheatle, C. E.
 12. Fergusson, W. M., director
 14. Flats -
   (1) Wallace, J. W.
   (2) Sowden, J. H.
   (3) Lawlor, Miss B. K.
   (4) Scott, Fredk., solicitor
 20. Martin, James
 26. Boys' Residential Club - Rev. W. J. Thompson, warden
 28. Ashley House School - Miss F. C. Welch, principal
       B.B.C. tennis courts
 46. Flats -
   "   Adam, J.
   "   Occupied
   "   McNaught, Mrs.
   "   Rea, Mrs.
   "   Megran, Mrs.
   "   Hall, Mrs.
 48. Thompson, E. W.
..........here is Windsor Avenue North
 50. Ellison, M. G., K.C.
 52. McCormick, E., gardener
 54. Warwick, Thomas, director
 56. Thompson, R. S., linen merchant

Windsor Avenue Lower
from 255 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

       Johnson, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., furniture removers and funeral furnishers
       Corporation Electricity Sub-station
       Copeland, Isaac, & Sons, Building Contractors
 33. Bell, W., driver
 35. Moore, M. E., clerk
 37. Lynn, W. R., night watchman
 39. Tweedy, R. G., R.U.C.
 41. Barkley, W. T., supervisor
 43. Warnock, Norman, engineer
 45. Dickson, W. J., traveller
 47. Larkin, Mrs. Annie
 49. Boyce, Mrs. E.
..........here is Lorne Street
 59. Kimlin, Miss Molly, confectioner
 61. Feeley, J. W., hairdresser
 63. Martin, Miss Mary
 65. Kimlin, William, clerk
 67. Stewart, Thomas, insurance agent
 69. Brown, Edwin, manager
 71. Greenfield, Francis, tenter
 73. Webster, Miss Sara
 75. Magee, Misses J. and P.
 77. Apsley, William, foreman
 81. Harding & Harding Ltd. (store)
       Windsor Gospel Hall
 91. Woods, Charles, storeman
 93. Cavan, J., lithographer
..........here is Northbrook Gardens
 95. Mullen, Miss A.
 97. Hunniford, Benjamin
 99. Brown, Mrs. K.
..........here is Great Northern Street
                              __________

   2. Karter, Charles, M.N.
   4. Cox, Robert, motor driver
   6. Livingston, R., joiner
   8. Blair, Mrs. Annabella
 10. Freeland, Mrs. M.
 12. Morteshead, Mrs.
 14. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Thompson, Henry, teacher
 18. McRoberts & Armstrong, builders & contractors
 20. Bennion, John, chef
 22. Bradshaw, Albert
 24. Bingham, Joseph, electrician
   "   Tyler, Mrs.
 26. Flats -
          Little, N. D.
          Kennedy, C., contractor
          Caldwell, Mrs. R.
..........here is Meadowbank Street
       St. Nicholas' Parochial Hall
..........here is Windsor Avenue
 30. Irwin, William, R.U.C.
 32. Wilson, W. J., grocer
 34. Stewart, F. E., shipwright
 36. Cathcart, Mrs. Mary
 38. Wiesner, Louis
 40. Nickels, Walter, engineer
 42. Taylor, Robert, joiner
 44. Henderson, E., baker
 46. Patterson, W., butcher
 48. Millar, W., baker
 50. McIntosh, J., salesman
 52. Moore, Jas. Alex., foreman
 54. Stead, James, com. traveller
 56. Patterson, Wm., manager
 58. Thompson, B. J., clerk
 60. Donnan, Mrs. V.
 62. Noble, W. G., labourer
 64. Campbell, Allen, chauffeur
 66. Smyth, Edward, P.O. engineer

Windsor Avenue North
from 48 Windsor Avenue to 67 Malone Avenue

   1. Weir, G., yarn merchant
   3. Mack, David
   5. Armstrong, Mrs. May
                              __________

   2. Steele, Alex. K., solicitor
   4. Porter, John, butcher
   6. McLean, Alex., city vet.
   8. Cargin, Rev. J. A., B.A.
 10. Withers, R. T. W., M.Ch., F.R.C.S.

Windsor Drive
from 30 Lower Windsor Avenue to Great Northern Street

       Sloan Bros., building contractors (yard)
   1. Moore, Walter
   3. White, J. A., traveller
   5. White, Thomas, welder
   7. Aitkenhead, ?
   9. Donnan, Robert, baker
 11. Bratton, David, lorry driver
 13. Gilbert, Alfred, painter
 15. Robinson, H., radio engineer
 17. Thompson, W. J., assurance agent
 19. Snowsill, L. C.
 21. Blore, F. C., dealer
 23. Ruddock, Saml., corp. worker
 25. Mayes, S., labourer
 27. Law, James, electrician
 29. McElroy, William J., engine driver
 31. Trotter, Robert, electrician
 33. Jennings, Edward, driver
 35. Wilson, Wm. Henry, joiner
 37. McGrath, Miss Annie
 39. Rannie, Mrs.
 41. England, Mrs. Frances
 43. Long, R. G., plasterer
 45. McFarland, F., lorry driver
 47. Riddell, Mrs. Ethel M.
 49. Watterson, J. E., joiner
                               __________

       St. Nicholas Hall
   2. McNeill, Miss
   4. Blackburn, Robert, bread server
   6. Carson, Miss H.
   8. Graham, Jas., taxi driver
 10. Fowke, Lawrence, corp. official
 12. Shortt, ?, civil servant
 14. Kennedy, Robt., fitter
 16. Swan, William, fireman
 18. Warren, Mrs. N.
 20. McDowell, Mrs. Maud
 22. Davis, Miss Eva
 24. McKnight, R. J., R.U.C.
 26. Lee, Frederick
 28. Moore, R.
 30. Stott, Samuel, plumber
 32. Ferguson, W., caulker
 34. Millar, James S., tiler
 36. Deane, E., baker
 38. Agar, John D., bread server
 40. Bateson, Wm., railwayman
 42. Heron, Henry, electrician
 44. Coulter, Robert, labourer
 46. Wilson, E. J., cabinet maker
 48. Lee, Mrs. Jean
 50. Greer, Wm. J., chemist
 52. Steele, Sydney, wood worker
 54. Vacant

Windsor Park
from 226 Lisburn Road to 73 Malone Road

   1. Lyttle, G. G., O.B.E., M.B. (Lon.), M.R.C.S.Eng.
   3. McDevitt, Miss M.
   5. Flats -
        Kimber, G. A.
        Houston, Miss E. A.
        Gilliland, Miss N.
..........here is Eileen Gardens
   7. Montgomery, H. T., F.C.A.
   9. Jenkins, Mrs. Robina
 11. White, Miss E. S. M.
 13. McKee, Miss A.
 15. McMullan, John, L.D.S.
 17. Jones, J. H., A.M.I.C.E.
 19. Busby, Mrs. Mary J.
21a. McDowell, Miss Marion
21b. Clarke, Randal
 23. Lowry, S. H.
 25. Porter, Henry
 27. McGrath, Ernest
 29. McCullough, R. H., B.Sc.
 31. Bailey, Capt. John, F.C.A.
 33. McErvel, Mrs. E.
                              Aquinas Hall
       The Mother Prioress, warden
       Harkins, P., gardener
                              __________

   2. Nugent, H., accountant
   4. Irvine, Mrs.
   6. Hazelton, Miss
   8. Gailey, Rev. A. J., B.A., B.D.
 10. Pryde, Miss N. E.
 12. Flats -
   (1) Dudgeon, Hugh G.
   (2) Gibson, Mrs. M.
   (3) Loose, Mrs. M. E.
   (4) Wilson, C.
 14. Browne, C. I.
 16. Pratt, G.
 18. Browne, Mrs. A. C.
 20. Culbert, Jas. A., solicitor
 22. Mussen, H. H., J.P.
 24. McCoy, Misses S. and L.
 26. Dundee, James, chemist
 28. Vacant
 30. Benson, Rev. W. J. R., B.A.
 32. Bryson, James T.
 34. Occupied
 36. Henderson, James, D.L.
 38. Knox, W. R., F.C.A.
 42. Finlay, Alexander H.
 44. Sinclair, Kenneth D. L., D.L.

Windsor Road
from 395 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Irwin, W. H., chemist
   3. Archer, Fredk., body builder
   5. Jefferson, Miss
   7. Hughes, Johnston, basket maker
   9. Gordon, Edwin, boiler maker
 13. Ritchie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. McGrath, James, clerk
 17. Murphy, James, barman
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 19. Balmer, Mrs. Mary
 21. Gray, Robert, print cutter
 23. Thompson, Matthew
 25. Moore, Mrs. Georgina
 27. Boyce, Miss L.
 29. Boyd, Samuel, waiter
 31. Cassidy, John, traveller
 33. Tibbs, Thomas, bread server
 35. Greer, Mrs.
 37. Seaton, W. J., fitter
 39. Hutchinson, J., shirt-cutter
 41. Dunn, Thomas
 43. Graham, Harry, butcher
 45. Watson, Mrs.
 47. Walker, James, clerk
 49. Bentley, Henry
 51. Magee, James E., gardener
 53. Sterritt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Leinster, Mrs. C.
 57. Hughes, Robert, clerk
 59. Patton, William, body builder
 61. Part, Mrs. Rose
 63. Baxter, Misses Janet and Kathleen
 65. Boomer, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Irwin, Thomas
 69. Adams, William, painter
 71. Ellison, T., signal man
 73. Grattan, Mrs. Ellen
 75. Manning, Miss Nellie
 77. Sloane, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. McAuley, McIlroy & Co. Ltd., builders
   4. Surplus, Mrs. E.
   6. Murphy, W., traveller
   8. Knox, G. A., engineer
 10. Morrison, R., driver
 12. Frazer, David, gardener
 14. Lisk, Mrs. N.
 16. Vacant
 18. Richardson, Richard
 20. Dobbin, Jos., painter and decorator
 22. Dunwoody, Miss Martha
 24. Booth, Mrs. Annie
 26. Haig, Albert, mechanic
 28. Murphy, R., sample maker
 30. Marks, W. F., fireman
 32. Jennings, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Leathem, James, coach builder
 36. Allen, Miss Minnie
 38. Ferguson, Mrs. E.
 40. Fair, William
 42. Killen, Mrs. F.
 44. Moore, James, railway worker
 46. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Mawhirt, E., bread server
 50. Gibson, C. H., clerk
 52. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Hill, James, gauger
 56. Walker, A., confectioner
 58. Geraghty, Mrs. T.
 60. Forsythe, Samuel, draper
 62. Murray, David, fitter

Windsor Street
from 59 Great Victoria Street to Charles Street South

       Side door
   1. Mulholland, Joseph, caretaker
   3. Cathcart, Miss V.
   5. Houston, Thomas, labourer
 5a. Brownlee, J.
   7. Robinson, Charles, joiner
   9. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 11. Armstrong, David, labourer
 13. Mawhinney, Joseph, labourer
 15. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Dinsmore, Miss Lily
 19. McCourt, Miss Margaret
 21. Hewitt, William, drum maker
 23. Murray, Arthur, driver
 25. Moore, Robert, fitter
                                __________

   2. Jackson, Thomas, salesman
   4. McNeill, F.
..........here is Norwood Street
   6. Nicholson, Mrs. Annie
   8. Bradshaw, Miss Julia
 10. Beattie, E., butcher
 12. Rea, Mrs. H.
 14. Jameson, Wm., winding master
 16. McCormick, Samuel, labourer
 18. Robinson, Misses
 20. Harper, James
 22. McKenna, John, joiner
 24. Drummond, M., taxi driver

Winecellar Entry
at 16 Rosemary Street

11-15. Dick, R. & J., Ltd., Balata Belting and Ropes
                             __________

2-12. White, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., Spirit Merchants. T.A.: "Butts, Belfast"
 14. Hoy, Fredk. C., engraver

Winetavern Street
from 42 Smithfield to 140 North Street

1-3. Traynor, Mrs. G., publican
 1a. Maloney, Mrs. Margt.
   5. Fields, Mrs. E. J.
   7. Cunningham, T.
   9. Reddy, Patrick, clerk
 11. Adamson, Thomas
 13. Kavanagh, Mrs., dealer
 15. McGreavy, Joseph
 17. Cush, Mrs. Mary
 19. Murray, James, cabinet maker
 21. Magee, Eliz., dealer
 23. Murphy, Mrs. M.
 25. Vacant
 27. Dougherty, James, hair dresser
29-33. Ulster Transport Authority, entrance
 35. McGovern, J., tinsmith
 37. Gilmore, J., hairdresser
 39. Ferran, James, printer
 41. McAlevey, Hugh, com. agent
 43. Magee, Cecil, fanciers' supply store
 45. Slane,. Joseph, tea rooms
       Farrell, Charles (side door)
                              __________

       Ulster Transport Authority - Central Bus Station
..........here is Samuel Street
 12. Hall & Co., brush manufacturers
 14. Tague, L., newsagent
 16. Clarke & Co., fruiterers
   "   Lavery, Miss S.
 18. Clarke, Wm., basket maker
 20. Tague, Leonard, handcart hirer and maker
 22. Store

Wingrove Gardens
at 44 Bloomfield Road

   1. Galbraith, T.
   3. Kerr, Robert
   5. Rothwell, T. J., sergt. R.U.C.
   7. Hanna, Miss E.
   9. Wade, James, grocer
 11. Shaw, W. J.
 13. Johnson, Jas., civil servant
 15. Simms, Peter, boiler maker
 17. Cunningham, Mrs. I.
 19. Anderson, James, mechanic
 21. Irvine, Mrs. C.
 23. Gorman, J., clerk
 25. Williams, H., clerk
 27. Auld, Mrs. H.
                               __________

   2. Irvine, Mrs. Jean
   4. Blayney, William
   6. Geddes, W. N., accountant
   8. Smith, W. R., engineer
 10. Law, Mrs. E.
 12. Gruhn, Mrs. M. F.
 14. Galbraith, Mrs. A. T.
 16. Ferrett, Mrs. Anne J.
 18. Young, R. L., salesman
 20. Brown, David, traveller
 22. Graham, William, clerk
 24. Hayes, J., traveller
 26. Keys, Mrs. D.
 28. Scott, Robert, engineer

Winston Gardens
from 363 Newtownards Road Upper to Green Road

   1. Lewis, R. J., gardener
   3. Allworthy, S. W., M.A., M.D., D.P.H., M.R.I.A.
   5. Shiels, J., sand merchant
   7. McElheron, A., electrical engineer
   9. Latimer, Wm. A., civil servant
                              __________

   2. Anderson, John, superintendent
   4. Louden, Mrs. David
   6. Ramsey, Dr. A. S.
   8. MacCormac, Jas., druggist
 10. Fraser, R. M., M.D., surgeon
 12. Thompson, James

Witham Street
from 350 Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

1-7. Vacant ground
   9. Culbert, William
 11. Vincent, Robert
13-37. Vacant ground
 39. McFadden, John, fitter
 41. Gourley, Wm. H., labourer
 43. Wright, John, joiner
 45. Hagan, Valentine
 47. Whiteman, Jas., blacksmith
 49. Hogg, John, barman
 51. Johnston, Wm., driver
 53. Wilson, James, rivetter
 55. Carson, James, labourer
 57. McDade, Mrs. E.
 59. Reynolds, J., lorry driver
 61. Lowey, Herbt., rivetter
 63. Murray, Wm., crane man
 65. Hillis, T., labourer
 67. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 69. Woods, David, labourer
 71. Lockett, Mrs. A. J.
 73. Whyte, Wm., lorry driver
                              __________

   2. Smith, Samuel, labourer
   4. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Connor, David, packer
8-62. Vacant ground
..........here is Carew Street

Woburn Street
from 42 Downing Street to Agnes Street

   1. McArthur, Mrs. S.
   3. Buchanan, J., iron moulder
   5. Whiteside, Wm. Edw., labourer
..........here is Richmond Street
       Gateway and side door

Wolff Road
from Queen's Road to Musgrave Channel Road

Wolff Street
from 82 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. Kenny. Andrew, joiner
   3. Chapman, Samuel, carter
   5. Coyle, Miss M.
   7. Holland, Mrs. Annie
   9. Houston, David, labourer
 11. McCartney, W. T., labourer
 13. Allen, F. C., labourer
 15. Higham, Miss Jane S.
17-19. Boyd, H., stabling
 21. Scott, William B., labourer
 23. Glover, R
 25. Hunsdale, W. J., labourer
 27. Cash, John, labourer
 29. Breen, James, painter
 31. Radcliff, H., docker
 33. Bailey, Mrs. Isabella
 35. Dorrian. Miss J.
 37. Stewart, J., joiner
 39. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Campbell, Miss L.
 43. Harding, William, labourer
 45. Cooper, Mrs. Agnes
 47. Joy, Mrs. Mary
 49. McGarry, James, labourer
 51. McIlwrath, W., labourer
                              __________

   2. Horner, J., newsagent (side door)
   4. McDowell, Mrs. M.
   6. Boyd, Mrs. R.
   8. McMillen, Hugh, labourer
 10. Plant, Robert, labourer
 12. Cairnduff, E. J., labourer
 14. Lyttle, James, carter
 16. Stanfield, M., shoe maker
 18. Fleming, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Weatherup, John, labourer
 22. Titterington, Mrs. M.
 24. Kelly, W. R., shipwright
 26. Boyd, William, labourer
 28. Ayre, Mrs. M.
 30. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Stirling, Samuel, gas worker
 34. Herald, Thomas, labourer
 36. Harvey, John, labourer
 38. Davison, J., labourer
 40. Baxter, ?
 42. Gordon, Mrs. Rachel
 44. Boyce, William, labourer
 46. Greer, John, soldier
 48. Curran, J., carter
 50. Lyttle, J. H., carter

Wolfhill Avenue
at 218 Ligoniel Road

..........here is Wolfhill Lane
   1. McClintock, V., assistant cashier
   2. Patton, James, house repairer
   3. Armstrong, Francis H., joiner
   4. Robinson, William H., foreman
                              __________

 39. McQuade, Mrs. Mary Ann
 40. Short, Mrs. Mary
 41. Flaherty, G. F., labourer
 42. King, Patrick, rougher
 43. Boal, R.
 44. Heaney, Miss Sarah
                                 Glenview
   1. North, Albert, traveller
   2. Ballagh, Miss Jenie
                             Glenside Farm
       Graham, John, farmer
                       Wolfhill Porter Lodge
       McMillan, Alfred, clerk
                           Wolfhill Cottages
       Marshall, Mrs. M.
       McClintock, S.
       Matier, Samuel, fitter
       Clarke, Hugh, gardener
                              Wolfhill Villa
       Malone, W. R., manager
                             Wolfhill House
       Flats -
   (1) McCrea, D., research worker
   (2) Forsyth, E. C., manager
   (3) Vacant

Wolfhill Lane
at 1 Wolfhill Avenue

   1. Boyle, M., flax dresser
   2. Kincaid, John, labourer
   3. Donnelly, Wm., postman
   4. O'Reilly, Mrs. J.
   5. Forbes, James, Corp. worker
   6. McDonnell, Edwd., labourer
   7. Stevenson, Mrs. R.
   8. Rolston, Charles
   9. Scullion, P., labourer
 10. Crowe, Mrs. Jane
 11. Smith, Miss Maggie
 12. Gracey, Hugh, labourer
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Teresa
 14. Burrows, Clements, labourer
 15. Moore, John, foreman
 16. Forbes, Joseph, quarryman
 17. Palmer, George, labourer
 18. McLaughlin, R., labourer
 19. Maguire, R.
 20. Doyle, J., rougher
 21. Kincaid, James, labourer
 22. McGauley, Patk., soldier (McCauley)
 23. Kennedy, William, labourer
 24. Crawford, John, labourer
 25. Doherty, P., labourer
 26. Jenkins, Mrs. S.
 27. Smyth, Jack, driver
 28. Watson, Mrs. J.
 29. Maxwell, Miss L.
 30. Frazer, Mrs. M.
 31. Steele, Mrs. M. J.
 32. Simpson, William, labourer
 33. Lappin, Mrs. M. B.
 34. McShane, P., labourer
 35. Bleakley, James A., labourer
 36. Baird, W. J., labourer

Wolfhill Road
from Ligoniel Road to Glencairn Road

                                  Cottage
       Carson, John, labourer
                                Bungalows
   1. Hagan, Howard, shipyard worker
   2. Templeton, Robert
   3. McAllister, D.
   4. Gregg, William, blacksmith
       Nelson, Thomas, flax sorter
   5. Halliday, Mrs. R.
       McVeigh, D., school teacher
       Parker, John, farmer
       Beattie, C., carpenter
                             Glen Cottages
       Taggart, Robert
       Davison, Mrs. Lilian
                              Wolfhill Farm
       McCabe, Frederick, farmer

Wolfhill View
off Mill Avenue

   2. McKeown, Miss Mary
   4. Bell, Alex., labourer
   6. McCluskey, P., tailor
   8. Foley, Robert, labourer

Wolseley Street
from 35 Cromwell Road to 74 University Street

   1. Magrath, J. H., manager
   3. Courtney, Mrs.
   5. Meyer, Mrs.
..........here is Ireton Street
   7. Lunney, T. H.
   9. Strathdee, Mrs.
 11. Taylor, Mrs.
 13. Drummond, T. H., teacher
 15. McVeigh, H., civil servant
 17. Shannon, Joseph, coach trimmer
 19. Scott, John, manager
 21. Reid, Miss M.
 23. Johnston, James
 25. Cooper, James, salesman
 27. Clark, J. H.
..........here is India Street
                              __________

   2. Taylor, Mrs. Mabel
   4. Eager, J., civil servant
   6. Doran, The Misses
   8. Henderson, Miss V.
 10. Flats -
   (a) Rottger, W., dental stud.
   (b) Dorman, D., motor engineer
 12. Occupied
 14. Millen, John, teacher
 16. Davidson, Charles J., tailor
 18. Breen, R. S., shop assistant
 20. Mason, Mrs. E. G.
 22. Blair, R. J., civil servant
 24. Law, Mrs. Mary A.
 26. Vance, Miss E.
 28. Dunn, Mrs.
 30. Searson, Mrs.
 32. Brown, W. C., draper
 34. Pinkerton, Mrs. M.
 36. Graham, Mrs.
 38. Abraham, James A., warehouseman
 40. Dickson, John, foreman
 42. Wallace, William, clerk
 44. Russell, Miss Annie
 46. Moorhead, John, engineer

Woodburn Drive
at 58 Henderson Avenue

   1. Moore, J.
   3. Smith, Mrs. N.
   5. O'Reilly, J. H.
   7. Surgenor, W., civil servant
   9. Bankhead, Robert, driver
 11. Adair, J., baker
 13. Adair, Mrs.
 15. Clyde, Robert, driver
 17. Moore, Samuel
 19. Gray, Mrs. K. (Grey, J. in 1943)
 21. Reid, D., labourer
 23. Bankhead, T., driver
                             __________

   2. Hodkinson, J., conductor
   4. McDowell, W. J., sub-postmaster
   6. Macaulay, W., labourer
   8. Patterson, W. J., clerk
 10. Beggs, Alan
 12. Pryce, R., joiner
 14. Bell, Thomas, plater
 16. Crockett, J.
 18. Hamilton, Mrs.
 20. Burns, P.
 22. Anderson, J., conductor
 24. Cadagan, Mrs. J.
 26. Pennock, G. R., labourer
 28. Nelson, A., plumber

Woodburn Street
at 42 Downing Street

2-4. Allen, S., labourer
   6. Smyth, Thomas, porter
   8. Allen, John, soldier

Woodcot Avenue
at 19 Bloomfield Road

..........here is Melrose Avenue
   7. Carr, C. W. H., fitter
   9. Kilpatrick, Samuel, upholsterer
 11. McIlhone, Thomas H., fitter
 13. McCullagh, Mrs. E.
 15. Rorke, Thomas
 17. Scandrett, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Hollycroft Avenue (Holycroft in 1943)
 19. Carlisle, ?
 21. Warnock, J., baker
 23. Falkner, J., bus driver
 25. Feiertag, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Black, Miss E.
 29. Fagan, Mrs. Mary Jane
..........here is Clara Avenue
 31. Rainey, T., fitter
 33. Simpson, Joseph
 35. Hastings, Henry, joiner
 37. McCartney, Alex., fitter
 39. Hunter, Wm., motor driver
 41. Maitland, T., cabinet maker
 43. Dawson, H.
 45. Coyne, Miss S.
 47. Allen, Miss S.
 49. Denton, Bernard A., civil servant
 51. Stanley, Henry, traveller
 53. McCallum, Mrs.
 55. Barton, J., fitter
..........here is Greenville Road
       Bloomfield Gospel Hall
..........here is Hyndford Street
 59. Flynn, H., motorman
 61. McCulloch, A. D., draughtsman
 63. Young, Robert
 65. Lemon, Mrs. E.
 67. Biggerstaff, R.
..........here is Abetta Parade
 69. Hiles, Mrs. Agnes
 71. Ruth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. White, William S., driver
 75. McQueen, Wm., joiner
 77. Moore, Mrs. E.
 79. McFadden, William A.
                              __________

   2. Wallace, Miss Annie
   4. Green, Mrs. J.
   6. Hall, John
   8. Taggart, William, storeman
 10. Wilson, John, cooper
 12. Kennedy, R. J., baker
 14. Sloan, Thomas
 16. Mitchell, Robert, boiler maker
 18. Dickson, Mrs. E.
 20. McGimpsey, H., joiner
 22. McCann, Miss Mary
 24. Hughes, Robert A., conductor
 26. Polly, W., fitter
 28. Hill, S. J., store keeper
 30. Penny, Samuel, R.U.C.
 32. Creelman, John, A.C.I.S.
 34. King, Mrs. E.
 36. Anderson, W., electrician
 38. McNamara, Alfred, labourer
 40. Weir, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Smyth, William, fitter
 44. Neill, Edward A., joiner
..........here is Grace Avenue
 46. Allen, Edmond M., plater
 48. Hagan, Thomas
 50. Atkinson, Mrs. E.
       Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd. - Head office and warehouse
 52. Nelson, W., blacksmith
 54. Magill, Mrs. M.
 56. McKechnie, J. C., joiner
 58. Mallard, James, iron turner
 60. Bell, Mrs. M.
 62. Farrell, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Hyndford Street
..........here is Abetta Parade
 64. Gordon, Joseph
 66. Ferguson, Wm., printer
 68. Moore, J., joiner
 70. McCullough, R., brick layer
 72. Greenfield, James, oiler
 74. Falloon, James, labourer
 76. Malone, Wm., milk server

Woodford Street
from 63 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Side door
   3. Patterson, John, storeman
   "   Morrow, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Stabling yard
   7. Mills, Hugh, labourer
   9. Woods, John, labourer
 11. McIlvenny, Andrew, labourer
 13. Duncan, John
 15. Lackey, John, labourer
 17. McClune, John P.
 19. Scott, W.
 21. Martin, William, labourer
 23. Young, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Lyttle, Thos., heater boy
 27. Kerr, T. J., labourer
 29. Novelty Advertisers, advertising contractors
 31. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. McAlear, Edwd., labourer
   6. Mayne, W. S.
   8. Boyd, William R.
 10. Collins, William, labourer
 12. Mateer, H., labourer
 14. McC?rles, Robt., machinist
 16. Graham, Mrs. A.
 18. Higgins, Mrs. E.
 20. Hull, Mrs. R.
 22. Shaw, James, labourer
 24. Logan, William
 26. Kelly, Alex., labourer
 28. Murray, James, labourer
 30. Herron, Thomas, soldier
       Old Lodge Road Primary School

Woodland Avenue
from 16 Brookhill Avenue to Brookvale Drive

       Side doors
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
   1. Scott, Victor G.
   3. Bolton, S.
   5. Bennett, V., R.U.C.
   7. Steele, W. J., traveller
..........here is Brookvale Drive
   9. Hyndman, Mrs., garages
                              __________

 2a. Evans, Mrs. L.
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
   2. Devlin, Frank, wireless engineer
   4. Carse, Miss A.
   6. Hayes, Mrs. D. E.
   8. Hardie, William
 10. Magee, Misses
 12. Mulhern, Joseph
 14. Woodland Nursing Home, Mrs. L. Breathwait
 16. Higginson, A. J.
 18. Robinson & Somerville, Builders

Woodlee Street
at 285 Beersbridge Road

   1. Boyd, A. H., labourer
   3. Lynas, A., labourer
   5. Harrison, James, iron turner
   7. Boyle, R., driver
   9. Parke, S. A.
 11. Johnston, William, labourer
 13. Galloway, J. A., labourer
 15. Smith, C., labourer
 17. Meneely, James
 19. Heaney, John, moulder
 21. Scott, H., coalman
 23. Johnston, William J., labourer
 25. McKenna, J., labourer
 27. Ross, Thomas, sawyer
 29. McClean, John, labourer
 31. Keel, Albert E., labourer
 33. Towe, Joseph, shipwright
 35. Millar, William, carter
                              __________

   2. Black, Mrs. K.
   4. Vacant
   6. Moffett, J.
   8. Smart, Robert, machinist
 10. Harris, T., labourer
 12. Fraser, Thomas, rougher
 14. Hill, W. J., fireman
 16. Harris, William, labourer
 18. Risk, James, joiner
 20. Pavis, C., labourer
 22. Hodgen, Mrs. Mary
 24. Campbell, Fredk., labourer
 26. Hamilton, Miss H.
 28. Watters, Mrs. A.
 30. Moore, Andrew, machinist
 32. Grayden, John, plumber
 34. Thompson, John, striker
 36. Lyness, John, labourer
 38. Meneilly, Mrs. E.
 40. Harris, James, machinist
 42. Brown, W., conductor
 44. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth

Woodstock Place
at 59 Woodstock Road

       S.F.T.H. Milling Engineering Co., engineers
   1. Gordon, William, R.U.C.
   3. Kirkwood, William J., coppersmith
   5. Debres, Henry, joiner
   7. McCann, James F., driver
   9. Tate, Robert, machine man
 11. Brown, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Hamilton, George
..........here is Swift Street
 15. Campbell, John, plumber
 17. Stevenson, Thomas, boiler maker
 19. Lamb, Mrs.
 21. Branigan, H.
                              __________

   2. Branigan, Ernest, coal dealer
   4. McKibbin, William, moulder
   6. Kelly, Miss Clara
   8. Adams, Samuel, fitter
 10. Hewitt, William, gardener
 12. White, Samuel, lorry driver
 14. Black, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 16. Millar, Alex., electrician
 18. Todd, Hector, baker
..........here is Swift Street
 20. Rea, Thos., labourer
 22. Crilly, Mrs.
 24. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 26. Crossen, John, labourer
 28. Bailie, W. J., labourer

Woodstock Road
from 41a Albert Bridge Road to Cregagh Road

1-7. Wardle, Alfred, Kitchenette Specialist
   9. McAvoy, E., boot repairer
..........here is George's Street
 11. McMullan, A., grocer
 13. Crossley, Mrs. A.
15-17. Courtney, Miss
 19. Neill, Norman, fitter
 21. Branigan, H., sand merchant
 23. Dobbin, Margaret, grocer
 25. McCune, Miss Margaret
 27. Morrison, James, mechanic
 29. Connell, William, confectioner
..........here is Moore Street
 31. Elizabethan Hairdressing Salon
 33. Watson, W. J., & Son, F.A.I., estate agents
 35. Crothers, Mrs. Agnes J.
 37. McClean, Miss
 39. Purdon, Mrs. Emma
 41. McMinn, Mrs. Annie
 43. McConaghy, Charles
 45. Carson, Miss Margt.
 47. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Evans, Mrs.
 51. Bruce, H., hardware
 53. Smith, Mrs. M. A.
 55. Moore, Ernest, brick layer
 57. McClelland, James, labourer
 59. McMullan, Robert, driver
..........here is Woodstock Place
 61. Eager, Charles
 63. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. M.
 65. Crilley, T., driver
 67. Purple, A., caulker
 69. McCartney, ?
 71. Spence, Mrs. A.
 73. McMurran, George, harbour constable
 75. Sleator, Thomas
 77. Leathem, William, bakery
 79. Gettings, Joseph, tailor
 81. Bowman, Miss Jane
 83. Dempster, A., shipyard worker
 85. Herron, Mrs. Margaret
 87. Lammey, George, engine driver
 89. Bowles & Co., butchers
91-93. Loughran, F. A., publican
..........here is Mount Street
95-99. Cairns, J., draper
101. Wright, N., butcher
103. Black & Sons Ltd., house furnishers
105. Hewitt, S., G.P.O. wireman
107-109. Ritchie, Mrs. Ellen, confectioner
111. Anderson, W., fruiterer
113. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
115. Dwyer, Mrs. N.
117. Armstrong, R.
119. Pearl Dye Works Ltd.
..........here is Spring Street
121-123. Keating, W. R., & S., pawn brokers
125. Jones, Mrs. Martha
127. Griffin, W. J., confectioner
129. McClune, T. S., boot repairer
131. Johnston, Mrs. M.
..........here is Halcombe Street
133. Fields, R. J., M.P.S., chemist
135. Compton, Abraham, confectioner
137. Maxwell, J., provision merchant
139. Armstrong, Samuel, butcher
141. McMaster, Miss A., confectioner
143. Nelson, G., general merchant
145. Anderson, C., draper
..........here is Radnor Street
147. Lowry, Edward, hardware
149. Patterson, G., rivetter
151. Bryson, J., elect. inspector
153. Lockhart, W., pattern maker
155. Brady, John, plumber
157. Archibald, James, labourer
159. Irvine, Mrs. Maggie
161. Reid, James, shipwright
163. Lewis, Charles, brick layer
165. Perry, James, hoop maker
167. Mitchell, W., mechanic
169. Kerr, Miss T.
171. Taylor, R. D.
173. Caldwell, Wm.
175. Hamilton, J.
177. McClean, W. R., foreman
179. Adair, Thomas, salesman
181. McIlroy, Miss
183. Clark, Mrs. E.
185. Andrews, James
187. Auld, Miss E.
189. Morrow, R., fitter
191. Armstrong, Mrs.
193. Patterson, George, labourer
195. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
197. Rea, Thomas, labourer
199. Occupied
201-203. Orr, Samuel, chemist
..........here is Cherryville Street
205. Whitaker, N. E., F.B.O.A., Ophthalmic Optician
207. Knowles, Mrs., confectioner
209-211. Willowfield Unionist Club Headquarters - H. Burdge, J.P., secretary
213-215. Willowfield Picture House
217. Tedford, Mrs. S., bakery
219. Best, Thos. J., home bakery
..........here is Bryansford Street
221. Gregg, Albert, confectioner
223. Gillespie, J. H., fish monger
225. McCormick, Mrs. M.
227. Anderson, Mrs. S., hair dresser
229. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
231a. Lowry, T. & W., builders and contractors
231b. McCleary, Saml., garage
233. Bell, R., butcher
235. Home & Colonial Stores Ltd. (branch)
237. McRoberts, Walter, boot merchant
239-241. Brown, Samuel, Ltd., grocers
243. Wylie, Mrs. E., fruiterer
245. Stevenson, H., flesher
247. Kerr, H., draper
249. Brown, Samuel, Ltd., home bakery
251. McVey, D., tailor
253. Houston, William, confectioner
255. Willowfield Post Office - J. Coburn
257. Grattan & Co. Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
259. Hinds, Samuel J., bread server
261. Vacant
..........here is My Lady's Road
263. Willowfield Church - Rector, Rev. J. Frazer, B.A.
..........here is Jocelyn Street
265. Nixon, Mrs. Elizabeth
267. Shaw, Dr. C. Douglas
269. Boyd, J. H., grocery and hardware
271. Scarlett, Mrs., wool shop
273. Harper, Mrs. E., ladies' outfitting
275. Graham, J. G., chemist
..........here is Willowfield Drive
277. R.U.C. Police Barracks - Sergeant G. Murray
279-285. Vacant ground
..........here is Willowfield Crescent
        St. Anthony's R.C. Chapel
..........here is Willowfield Parade
313. Carson, Mrs. M., confectioner
315. Kerr, R. & F., drapers
317. Lipton Ltd., grocers
319. McCleary, T., hardware
321. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
323. McCleary, Thomas, confectioner
325. Quigley, Mrs. Agnes
327. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine & spirit merchants
327a. Green, Miss Margt. (side door)
..........here is Ardenvohr Street
329. Hunter, James, draper
331. Larmour, Mrs. Sarah
333. Robinson, N., fruiterer
335. Harrison & Smith, plumbers
337. Evans, Hugh A., foreman
339. McBride, T., painter
341. Scott, Leslie, hardware
..........here is Omeath Street
343. Cregagh Pharmacy Ltd.
345. Axon, Miss E. M., ladies' hairdresser
347. Greenlee, Miss E., confectioner
349. McCausland, J. L., draper
351. Garrett, J. S., butcher
353. Loftus, V. & I., draper
..........here is Greenore Street
355. Hart, Mrs. J., spirit merchant
357. Rea, Robert
359. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Miss Wright
361. Allen, Fredk., labourer
363. Cupples, Robert W.
365. England's (Belfast) Ltd., wool shop
..........here is Killowen Street
367. Rutledge, A. W., confectioner
369. McDonald, Miss M.
371. McKeown, T., R.U.C.
373. McGuigan, Miss N.
375. Robinson, James, fitter
377. Fletcher, Samuel, shop assistant
379. McClure, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Ogilvie Street
381. Browne, James, druggist
383. Brennan, Mrs.
385. Graham, J., R.U.C.
387. Kerr, Joseph, boiler maker
389. McCabe, Mrs. Edith
391. Dunlop, The Misses
393. Carson, A., salesman
395. Coulter, S.
397. Bossence, Misses E. & A.
399. Moore, Mrs. M. H.
401. Greer, W. J., carpenter
403. Maginnis, R. S., reps.
405. Browne, H. W., boot merchant
..........here is Tildarg Street
407a. Kerr, R. J., & Son, builders
407. Kerr, R. & F., outfitters
409. Craig, Miss F. E., ladies' outfitting
        Cregagh Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. B. Cupples, B.A.
..........here is Cregagh Street
417. Furphy, Wm., shipyard worker
419. Graham, S., seedsman
421. Mitchell, R. W., buyer
423. Clarke, G. McN., milk retailer
425. Vacant
427. Mitchell, Mrs. Elizabeth
429. Morrow, S. J., & Co., furniture manufacturers & hardware merchants
..........here is Ravenhill Avenue
                              __________

2-6. Hastings, William, publican
   8. Dickey, John
 10. Caughey, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Clermont Lane
 12. Lee, M. P., Optician
 14. Kane, A., Ltd., tailors
   "   Thompson, A., & Co., mortgage brokers
 16. Hanley, Maudie, ladies' hairdresser
 18. Peerless & Ericsson, Ltd., Food Preparing Machinery
 20. Wardle, Alfred, kitchenette specialist (store)
 22. Astoria Dance Hall
 24. Matthews, Charles
 26. Campbell, Samuel
 28. Cousins, W. J., fitter
 30. Stone, W. T., cycle agent
 32. Stevenson, Chris.
 34. Wilson, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 36. Walker, James, clerk
 38. Rainey, W. J., foreman
 40. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 42. Quinn, Joseph, fitter
 44. Archer, James, engineer
 46. Vacant
 48. Cowden, James, labourer
 50. Watters, William D., painter
 52. Massey, W., labourer
54-56. Gillespie & Harrison, fruiterers
 58. Whiteside, Joseph, labourer
 60. Stevenson, Samuel, docker
 62. Kerr, Robert J.
 64. Steen, James, labourer
 66. Patterson, N. J., fitter
68-70. Stewart, Mrs. J.
 72. Whitecroft, R. T., driver
 74. Stevenson, W. A., fitter
 76. McAuley, Henry
 78. Richardson, Geo., labourer
 80. Leinster, A., watch maker
 82. McFarlane, Mrs. Margaret
 84. Hutchinson, J., draper's assistant
 86. Allen, John, wallpaper merchant
 88. Graham, Miss J., grocer
..........here is Mount Street
 90. Dobbin, Geo., & Son, painters
 92. Stevenson, W. J., dentist
 94. Gunning, William, tailor
 96. Simons, Ralph, tobacconist
   "   Gardiner, Dr. T., surgeon
96a. Magill, Robt., & Co. Ltd., Builders and Contractors
..........here is Mount Street Back
 98. Bell, W. J.
100. Tumilson, William, labourer
102. Moore, Harold, labourer
104. McCourt, Miss J.
106. McKee, John, labourer
108. Tumilson, J., embroiderer
110. Dobson, Henry, checker
112. Weir, Cecil, clerk
114. Knox, George
116. Hayes, ?
118. Nelson, William, driller
120. Annett, Mrs. M.
122. Boyd, Miss Mary
124. Scott, D. M., engineer
126. Bingham, Thomas, ruler
128. Chambers, I., driver
130. Griffin, V., hairdresser
132. Holmes, Nathaniel
134. McBride, Nathaniel
136. Sloan, John, fitter
138. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
140. Dodds, Maggie, corsetiere
142. Napier, Robert, labourer
144. Robinson, Mrs.
146. Wylie, John, bread server
148. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
150. Dorman, Mrs. A. M.
152. Hamilton, Miss Deborah
154. Miskelly, S., shoe maker
156. Christie, R. Y., clerk
158. Cunningham, Mrs. Sadie
160. McIlwaine, Wm., fitter
162. Campbell, Bertie, labourer
164. Fletcher, Miss Martha
166. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
168. Coey, W. J., aero fitter
170. Verschuur, Charles, Music Centre
172. Lavery, F. J., & Co., estate agents
174. Smyth, John, boot repairer
..........here is Castlereagh Place
176-180. Thompson, T. G., & Son, petrol station
182. Webster, D., sheet metal worker
184. Morton, Miss E., fruiterer
186. Smyth, E., bakery
188. Dale's, cycles and radio
190. McCoy, T., provision dealer
192. McGaughey, J.
194. McBratney, Joseph, painter
196. Franklin Laundry
198. Sherlock, Mrs. Elizabeth
200. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Mary
202-206. In case of development
..........here is Beersbridge Road
208-210. Lavery Ltd., publicans
212. Wilson, Jack, wholesale & retail tobacconist
214. Dobbin, Mrs. Mary, millinery
216. Elwood, Mrs. E., fruiterer
..........here is Belmont Street
218. Northern Bank Ltd. (Willowfield Branch) - R. G. Gardiner, Manager
222. Willowfield Parochial Hall
224. Maxwell, H., conductor
226. Topping, R. & W., House Furnishers
..........here is Isthmus Street
228-230. Ritchie's, Ices
232. Allen, Robert, newsagent
234. Smyth, Jack, boot maker (Smith, George, boot maker in 1943)
236. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
238. Campbell, Thos., & Co., electricians and plumbers
240. McKeen, Mrs. M. I., wallpaper merchant
242. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
244. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
246. Hayes, R., butcher
248. Foster, J., provision merchant
250. Clarke, H., outfitter
252. Stevenson, T. A., boot repairers
..........here is Willowfield Street
254-256. Little, J., draper
258. Kennedy, Mrs. S., fruiterer
260. Turner, Mrs. Edith, draper
262. Stewart, Mrs., hairdresser
264. West, Tom, paints
..........here is Jocelyn Avenue
266. Ferguson, Dr. A. Boyd, surgeon
268. McGowan, Mrs. Adeline
270. Parkhill, R. S., plater
272. Frazer, J., gateman
274. McKeen, Mrs. Margt.
276. Reid, H. B., van man
278. Patton, A., joiner
280. Keith, S., dentist
282. Finlay, J. F., clerk
284. Whaley, R. E., foreman
286. McNeill, Mrs. Daisy, nurse
288. Devitt, W. A., tobacconist
..........here is Willowfield Gardens
290-296. Site for Willowfield Parish Church
298. Backler, Mrs. Alice
300. McCafferty, R., butcher
302. Armstrong, Robert, R.U.C.
304. Stewart, Mrs. E.
306. McKeown, Chas. G., clerk
308. Coyle, G. McC., M.B.,. surgeon
   "    Brady, Brian, L.D.S., R.C.S.I., surgeon dentist
310. Wright, Margaret
312. Gowdy, Miss
314. Steele, Miss, kindergarten
..........here is Jocelyn Gardens
316. Campbell, Thomas, R.U.C.
318. Vacant
320. McConnell, Miss May, ladies' and children's hairdresser
322. Biggart, Hugh, mechanic
324-326. Wilton, funeral service, carriers, etc.
..........here is Hatton Drive
328. Vacant ground
330. Murphy, John, butcher
332. Campbell, T., fish monger
334. Russell, Mrs. A., ladies' outfitter
336. McIlroy, N., newsagent
338. Waddell, J. R., grocer
340. McMorris, A., fruiterer
..........here is Hatton Drive
342. Kennedy, J. McD., watch maker
344. Black, Mrs. Lizzie
346. Montgomery, Mrs. M., cafe
348. Burns, John J., hairdresser
350. Hamilton, Wm., Electrical Engineer
352. Scott, Alfred, grocer
354. James, H., fish monger
356. Campbell, J., Draper
..........here is Portallo Street
358. Scott, Victor, greengrocer
360. Wisener, S. E. A., chemist
362. Miller, Mrs. F.
364. Allsop, R. J., dentist (Alsopp, R. J., dentist in 1943)
366. Kennedy, W. K., bread server
368-370. Barr & Co., boot merchants
370a. Woods, James, greaser
...........here is Redcar Street
372. Ministry of Food
374. Bloomfield, Mrs. A.
376. Woodstock Road Post Office - H. W. Donaldson, sub-postmaster
378. Baird, W., flesher
380. Boyd, S. J. M.
382. Farmer, R., jeweller
384. Kirk, Miss
386. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
388. Smyth & Beattie, drapers
390. Harrison, J. T., provision merchant
392. Moreland, William
394. Kirkpatrick, Robert, clerk
396. Holmes, A., chemist
398. Allen, Robt., traveller
400. Thompson, Mary
402. Black, Mrs. M. J.
404. Rennie, John, rivetter
406. Moore, James, milk server
408. Neill, H. E., artist
410. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
412. King, D. P., registrar
414. Anderson, Miss M.
416. Naylor, Mrs. B.
418. Titterington, D., foreman
..........here is Ardgowan Street
420-422. Scarlett, Miss M., publican
424. Roy, Simpson, joiner (Simpson, Roy, joiner in 1943)
426. Goulding, Tom, book finisher
428. Fleming, H. E., engineer
430. McKendry, T. H.
432. Smiley, R., fruiterer
434. Knowles, Thomas, saloon
436. Rea, Robert, Baker
438. McDowell Bros., butchers
..........here is Hillsborough Drive
440. Moffatt, W., piano tuner
442. Stewart, John, grocer
444. Blayney, Francis, harbour policeman
446. McKersie, Mrs. M.
448. Cardwell, S., clerk
450. Norris & Kerr, jewellers
452. Norris, W., jeweller
454. Bell & McCandless, Engineers

Woodstock Street
from 7 Thompson Street to 18 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Cochrane, Ernest, glazier
   3. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
   5. Fallon, Patrick, carter
   7. Morrow, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Independent Street
   9. Melady, Bernard, labourer
 11. Price, Mrs. Mary
 13. O'Hanlon, J., cabinet maker
..........here is Madrid Street
                              __________

   2. Melville, Samuel, grocer
   4. Tumelty, James, labourer
   6. Megarry, Mrs. Dora
   8. Creaney, C. J., T.U. official
 10. Johnston, Thomas, foreman
 12. Hackett, Frank, labourer
 14. Ward, Mrs. Maud
 16. Rooney, Patrick, labourer
 18. Grimshaw, William, carter
 20. Mulvihill, Henry, fitter
 22. Murray, John, grocer
..........here is Madrid Street
22a. McCann, Mrs. A.
 24. McClumpha, Miss J.
26-28. Reid, George, house furnisher
 30. McIldoon, A., butcher
 32. Forsythe, J., green grocer
 34. Shaw, H., painter

Woodvale Avenue
from 64 Woodvale Road to Springfield Road

       Woodvale Park
   5. Thiery, Melchior G., foreman
   7. Vacant
   9. Eelen, Victor, mechanic
 11. Castlelot, Emile, foreman
       Vacant ground
 33. Dowie, James, clerk
 35. Forsythe, Edward, fitter
 37. Hood, T. J., hairdresser
 39. Kenning, J. P., iron turner
..........here is Workman Avenue
 41. Bingham, John, watch maker
 43. Ross, Stanley, butcher
 45. Moffett, R. H., stereotyper
 47. Rodgers, D., painter and decorator
 49. Brown, John, publican
 51. Murray, Miss Mary
 53. Barret, James B. T.
 55. Beattie, Hugh, electrician
 57. O'Hare, James, barman
..........here is Cuan Parade
 81. Taylor, J. M., motor inspector
 83. Moneypenny, James, butcher
 85. Pettigrew, J., linesman
 87. Hamilton, Samuel, audit clerk
 89. Ferguson, Stanley, baker
..........here is Forth Parade
..........here is Springfield Road
                           __________

   2. Porter, T. G., printer
   4. Wylie, R., tram driver
   6. Crymble, Chas., gateman (Trimble, Charles in 1943)
..........here is Lawnview Street
   8. McIntyre, James, R.U.C.
 10. Arbuthnot, William, hackle maker
 12. Anderson, Jams, insurance official
 14. Jury, Frederick
 16. Connolly, Wm. H., fitter
 18. Ford, Miss J.
 20. Norris, William
 22. Gourley, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Howie, Francis, hackle maker
 26. Patterson, James, R.U.C.
 28. Graham, Mrs. E.
 30. Milliken, N., insurance agent
 32. McKinstry, S. A., gateman
 34. Stewart, Robert, tram conductor
 36. Johnston, Scott, engineer
 38. Baird, S., clerk
 40. Parker, W., clerk
 42. McAleer, James, labourer
 44. Moorhouse, John, cleaner
 46. Elwood, James, driver
 48. Duncan, William, plumber
 50. Glass, Andrew, fitter
 52. Roberts, Saml., plasterer
 54. Waddell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. McGookin, Mrs. G.
 58. Fyffe-McFadden, Samuel, engineer
 60. Ritchie, E. A., clerk
 62. McKeown, F., carpenter
 64. Hewitt, Thomas, engineer
 66. Molloy, George, clerk
 68. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 70. McKnight, W.
 72. Laughlin, R., fitter
 74. Benson, William, packer
 76. Wilson, Thomas, driller
 78. Occupied
 80. McBride, J., R.U.C.
 82. McCauley, James, motor mechanic
 84. McNaught, Robert, inspector
 86. Elliott, James, plasterer
 88. Brown, William, clerk
 90. Black, Walter, draughtsman
 92. Jordan, Mrs. R.
 94. Totton, George, laundryman
 96. Irwin, James
 98. Smyth, W. J., fitter
100. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
102. Carlisle, Thomas, teacher
104. Walker, Jas.
106. Black, Robt. W., cutter
108. Henderson, Thos. G., Corp. official
110. Magowan, Frederick, fitter
112. Thompson, George
114. Main, John, labourer
116. Hawthorn, Samuel
118. Millar, Hugh, electric welder
120. Dobbin, Charles
122. Clements, A., french polisher
..........here is Dhu Varren Crescent
124. McCullough, Hugh, sheet metal worker
126. Black, Miss E.
128. Younger, Robert
130. Cooke, D. J., salesman
..........here is Dhu Varren Parade
132. Thornton, James, clerk
134. Carson, Herbert, storeman
..........here is Dhu Varren Park
..........here is March Street
136-174. Vacant ground
176. Shaw, Albert, plumber
178. Nicholson, J., milkman
180. Caffrey, William, commercial traveller
182. Peolz, Johann, millwright
184. Price, Stanley, tram driver
186. McCartney, William
188. Campbell, Wm. A., ship broker
190. Lindsay, Mrs. Agnes
192. Gardiner, Mrs. Elizabeth
194. Cochrane, Mrs. R.
        Vacant ground

Woodvale Crescent
from Woodvale Avenue to Workman Avenue

Woodvale Drive
at 6 Twaddell Avenue

   1. Henderson, R., fitter
   3. Close, James, postman
   5. Doyle, Thomas, grocer's assistant
   7. Steele, James, painter
   9. Cosgrave, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Kerr, Mrs. M.
 13. McCluskey, John, hackle maker
 15. Johnston, Mrs. M. J.
 17. Daly, J., commissionaire
 19. McWhirter, Mrs. E.
 21. Thomas, Wm., fitter
 23. Patrick, Reginald
 25. McKeown, John, electrician
 27. McRoberts, Mrs. E.
 29. Mitchell, J. E., checker
 31. Shields, William, plumber
 33. White, James
 35. Moffett, James, shipwright
 37. Hull, A. E.
 39. Jackson, Mrs. L.
 41. Canavan, James, works manager
 43. Caulfield, Adair, joiner
..........here is Woodvale Parade
 45. Simpson, John
 47. Campbell, J., brick layer
 49. Gibson, Samuel, driver
                              __________

   2. McDowell, Miss Margaret
   4. Moore, Samuel, fitter
   6. Scott, Albert, plumber
   8. Ferguson, H., grocer's assistant
 10. Lindsay, Moore, labourer
 12. Ferguson, A. M., civil servant
 14. Neill, W., tram conductor
 16. McKee, David, shop assistant
 18. Mitchell, Joseph, fitter
 20. Sheridan, Miss K.
 22. Russell, William, joiner
 24. Stewart, J. L., butcher
..........here is Laneway
 26. Shields, Matthew, rivetter
 28. Lindsay, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Cochrane, Thomas
 32. Mitchell, E. J., sail maker
 34. Orr, Thomas, hairdresser
 36. Gillen, Robert, fitter
 38. Dickson, Robert, labourer
 40. Donaldson, Wm., shoe maker
 42. Hanna, Alexander
 44. McFarland, James, joiner
 46. Courtney, William, fitter
 48. McCallum, Isabel
 50. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Scanlon, Joseph, mechanic
 54. Rainey, D.
..........here is Woodvale Parade
 56. Stevenson, S., accountant
 58. Johnston, William, plumber
 60. Ash, Robert, motorman
 62. Butler, Alexander, fitter
 64. Hoy, Saml. E., Corp. worker

Woodvale Gardens
from 20 Twaddell Avenue to Woodvale Parade

   1. Gray, James, inspector
   3. Pass, G., draughtsman
   5. Graham, Ivan
   7. Hamilton, W., baker
   9. Scott, John, driver
 11. Norton, Mrs. Louise
 13. Boyce, Miss Essie
 15. Collins, Gordon, architect
 17. Watson, Wm. Robt., fitter
 19. Porter, Robert, fitter
 21. Bailie, Hugh
 23. Strange, Samuel, packer
 25. Bell, T. E., photographer
 27. Lavelle, H. G., salesman
 29. McLucas, A., sergt. R.U.C.
 31. Biggart, William, salesman
 33. Hanna, Hugh
 35. Jordan, William P., clerk
 37. Moore, William, clerk
 39. Boyce, Alexander, joiner
 41. Larmour, E. H., engineer
                              __________

   2. Kirk, Mrs. M.
   4. Stirling, R., Corporation official
   6. Cruden, R. M., manager
   8. Russell, Mrs. M.
 10. Pollock, William, lorry driver
 12. Bethel, D. H., R.U.C.
 14. McCloy, D. H., optician
 16. Tracey, J. P., clerk
 18. Dilling, Mrs. Frances
 20. Rose, E., manager
 22. McClean, William, R.U.C.
 24. Beggs, Robt., clerk
 26. Marshall, A. R., R.U.C.
 28. Tate, David C., clerk
 30. Bradley, Thos. Alex., tailor
 32. Cashel, Robert, civil servant
 34. Cowan, Edward, clerk
 36. Morton, A., R.U.C.
 38. Agnew, H. Ernest
 40. Holden, George, traveller
 42. Wallace, J. S., engineer
 44. Ardill, J., shop assistant

Woodvale Parade
from 132 Woodvale Road to Twaddell Avenue

 1a. Smith, S., cooked meats
   1. McArthur, William, clerk
   3. Ellis, Thomas
   5. Nixon, Mrs. M.
..........here is Woodvale Drive
   9. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 11. Cree, John
 13. Clarke, Samson H.
 15. Fields, John, painter
 17. Burnett, Robert, clerk
 19. Toal, Gerald, insurance agent
 21. Jordan, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Woodvale Gardens
 23. Lane, A. T., manager
 25. Jackson, James, fitter
 27. McAlister, W., insurance agent
 29. Beck, James, fitter
 31. Russell, F., clerk
 33. McKelvey, William, painter
 35. McVety, Mrs.
..........here is Crumlin Gardens
 37. Moore, Richard, clerk
 39. McNally, James, salesman
 41. Coll, H., clerk
 43. Hall, W. J., baker
 45. Moore, J., french polisher
 47. McCabe, Archibald, fitter
 49. Smyth, Thomas, crane driver
 51. Ashe, Edward R., packer
 53. Lawther, Samuel, fitter
 55. Rainey, Wm., iron turner
 57. Evans, Mrs. E.
                              __________

   2. Butler, David, painter
   4. Bailey, J., iron turner
   6. Martin, Mrs. A.
..........here is Woodvale Drive
   8. McIlveen, Samuel, clerk
 10. McCance, J., fitter
 12. Humphrey, James, clerk
 14. Horsman, F. W.
 16. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Lawther, James, clerk
 20. Holden, Geo., comm. traveller
 22. Brady, N., dentist assistant
 24. Campbell, J., tenter
 26. Johnston, William, fitter
 28. Harland, Robert, draughtsman
 30. Corrigan, Mrs. I.
 32. Maguire, Henry, engraver
 34. Johnston, R.
 36. Kirkpatrick, Wm., lino operator
 38. Campbell, J., pattern maker
 40. Drennan, James, joiner
 42. Jackson, Henry, iron turner
 44. Henderson, John
 46. Slane, J., cabinet maker
 48. McConnell, Jos., ticket inspector
 50. Laverty, Robert, printer
 52. Butler, John, book binder
 54. Kirkpatrick, Alex., driver
 56. Anderson, Mrs. Rose
 58. Martin, Samuel, estimator

Woodvale Pass
Ainsworth Street to Dhu Varren Crescent

   1. Cromie, R. H., machine man
   3. Quinn, Geo., fruiterer
   5. Forbes, Thomas E., missionary
   7. Maginnis, Wm., cloth passer
   9. Kelso, Thomas, engineer
 11. Adams, Miss Mary
 13. Rodgers, J. C., coach painter
 15. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
                              __________

   2. Boyd, J., labourer
   4. McGill, Henry, tenter
   6. Vacant
   8. Scott, J., salesman
 10. Baird, Ernest, butcher
 12. Boyd, John, clerk
 14. Casley, Thomas, farm labourer
 16. Cromie, Miss Elizabeth
 18. Lyttle, W. J., insurance agent
 20. Grant, William, carter
 22. Thompson, E., iron turner
 24. Clare, ?
 26. Douglas, Alex., labourer
 28. Kennedy, F. S., machine man
 30. Williamson, H., cleaner
 32. Bates, J. T., foreman weaver
 34. McKendry, John, glazier
 36. Harbinson, Jas., spinning master
 38. McBratney, James, brick layer
 40. Neill, Mrs. Georgina
 42. Gordon, John
 44. English, Mrs. M.
 46. McClenaghan, A., driver
 48. Taggart, John
 50. McClintock, Henry, case maker
 52. Porter, Mrs. Mabel
 54. Frost, Charles, driver
 56. Coulter, S., taxi driver

Woodvale Road
Continuation of Shankill Road to 440 Crumlin Road

       St. Matthew's Church of Ireland - Rector, Rev. J. R. McDonald, M.A., Archdeacon of Connor
..........here is Olive Street
   1. Cuthbert, E. T., newsagent
   3. Tolland, E., draper
   5. Cox, John, compositor
   7. McAlpine, J., smith
   9. Warmington, William James
 11. Cathcart, John, home bakery
 13. Cornett & Co. Ltd., chemists
..........here is Glenvale Street
 15. Rodgers, D., painter
 17. Geddis, Samuel
 19. Callen, I., builder
 21. Crowe, David
 23. Ferguson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Orwin, Mrs. F. L.
 27. Shaw, Thomas H., tobacconist
 29. Harvey, Mrs. Mary
 31. Hanna, W. R., house furnisher
 33. Vacant ground
 35. McDowell, Mrs. Jane
 37. Storey, Mrs. Dora
 39. Shane, Richard E., manager
 41. Linton, Dr. Wallace, M.B.
   "   Harris, Dr. Percy
 43. Beggs, Thomas, timekeeper
 45. Freeland, J.
 47. Harrison, Mrs. Mary
 49. Mitchell, Miss Frances
 51. Gribbin, Miss Emma
 53. Stewart, Dr. Florence E.
   "   Williams, Dr. Mary
 55. McLarnon, Wm.
 57. Taylor, T. J., inspector
 59. Galway, A., pattern maker
..........here is Woodvale Street
 61. Young, Mrs. M.
 63. McCalmont, H., civil servant
 65. McNeilly, Mrs.
 67. Baird, Misses
 69. Maxwell, Mrs. I.
 71. Smyth, W. H.
71b. Clarke, William, labourer
..........here is Enfield Street
..........hers is Bray Street
 73. McAreavey, Mrs. M., confectioner
 75. Quinn, Mrs. M.
 77. Murphy, Thomas, painter
 79. Clarke, G., rivetter
 81. Patton, Mrs. Mary
 83. Hill, Samuel Ash, clerk
 85. Murphy, Miss Maud
 87. Stuart, Mrs. Jane
 89. Hughes, Mrs. S.
 91. Brown & Davidson, Bakers
 93. Harrison, Benjamin, grocer
 95. Occupied
 97. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., grocery
97a. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., butchery
101. Moore, Ernest A., A.T.C.L., music teacher
103. Whitley, J., shipwright
105. McKeown, Mrs. Susan
107. Dunn, Francis, flesher
109. Aicken, W. J.
111. Maxwell, Mrs.
113. McKinlay, Mrs. E.
115. Harvey, Frederick
117. Murray, Mrs. J.
119. Devenny, Wm., co. director
121. Lyons, The Misses
        Vacant ground
                              Mount Eden
   1. Thompson, Samuel, publican
   2. McAfee, Walter, secretary
                           Edenderry House
       Thompson, S. E., J.P.
       Holy Cross Primary School - D. McVeigh, Principal
129a-131. Hunter, Mrs. Jane
                              __________

   2. Cornett, Mrs. Mary, spirit merchant
4-6. The Maple Leaf, supper saloon
   8. Robinson, W. S., confectioner
 10. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
 12. Thompson, James, flesher
 14. Hanlon, A., fish monger and poulterer
 16. Mayfair, The (E. Harrison, prop.), bakery
 18. Davison, Misses A. & E.
 20. Weir, R., hair dresser
 22. Blackstock, J., labourer
 24. Duff, Richard, cloth passer
 26. Caughey, Mrs. Annie
 28. Watson, A., machinist
 30. Hedley, Thomas, butcher
 32. Woodvale Road Post Office - Margaret Patton, sub-postmistress
..........here is Ainsworth Street
34a. Gamble, William, labourer
 34. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
 36. Thorpe, C., home bakery
 38. McQuitty, William J., grocer
 40. Maxwell, W. D., hairdresser
40a. McQuitty, W. J., greengrocer
 42. Cecil, Miss E., ladies' hairdresser
 44. Williamson, David, fitter
 46. McGrath, Robert, chemist
48-48a. Gallaher, Wm. J., milk vendor
 50. Mills, Miss Annie M.
 52. Metcalfe, Robt., fruiterer
 54. Boyd, Henry, confectioner
 56. Kerr, Albert, shop assistant
56a. McKelvey, W., painting contractor
 58. Jemfrey, A., confectioner & tobacconist
 60. Dougan, Richard, postman
 62. Peden, Wm., plumber
 64. Whittley, Henry, tram conductor
..........here is Woodvale Avenue
       Woodvale Public Park - George Graham, superintendent
..........here is Ballygomartin Road
       Woodvale Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. G. Craig, B.A.
 66. Cox, G. H.
 68. Lorimer, George, P.O. supervisor
 70. Wallace, S., M.B., B.Ch.
   "   English, R., M.B.
 72. Giff, T. H., chemist
 74. Telford, S., foreman
 76. Craig, Rev. R. G., B.A.
 82. Nelson, Richard, printer
 84. Smyth, J.
 86. Cairns, Mrs.
 88. Cairns, R., cashier
 90. Kee, James
 92. Perman, H., engineer
 94. Lindsay, Thomas, inspector
 96. Burnside, Hugh
 98. Beattie, Hugh
100. Robinson, W. J., tailor
102. Wright, James
104. Harrison, J., eng. draughtsman
        Forth River Bowling Club
106. Berry, J. T.
108. Brown, Hugh
110. Hyndman, Ellen, draper
112. Mulholland, W., cashier
114. Strain, Wm., confectioner
116. Larmour, J. W.
118. Morris, C., teacher
120. Mitchell, Mrs. Mary J.
122. Partridge, Sergt. J., R.U.C.
124. Farris, Michael W., manager
126. Costello, John, R.U.C.
128. Ferguson, R. J., B.E.M.
130. Henry, Rev. J. M.
132. Goodwin, J. A.
..........here is Woodvale Parade
134. Ferris, H. K., confectioner
136. Spence, Thomas, grocer
138. Gillespie, Alan, engineer
140. McNeill, Mrs. J.
142. Fyfe, George, traveller
144. Mawhinney, James, insurance agent
146. McCollum, Geo., A.M.I.E.E.
148. McClimond, S., painter
150. Allen, R., compositor
152. Parke, Mrs. Margaret (Park, J. in 1943)
154. McDowell, Thomas, chemist
156. O'Reilly, E., wine merchant
158. Stirling, Robt., civil servant
160. Gilmore, Henry, cutter
162. McKell, James, furnisher
164. Hare, Miss M.
166. Drennan, S. W.
168. Underwood, William, clerk
170. Peden, Miss A.
172. Graham, Hugh, fitter
174. Collins, Patrick, grocer
176. Kelly, Mrs. H.
178. Elliott, John, draper
180. Adams, H., lithographer
182. O'Hara, M.
184. Maconkey, George, confectioner
186. Wilson, William, clerk
188. Matthews, S.
190. O'Hara, William, spirit merchant
192. Nelson, John, decorator
194. Murphy, Mrs., bakery
..........here is Twaddell Avenue

Woodvale Street
from 1 Olive Street to 59 Woodvale Road

   1. Downey, Mrs. E.
   3. Campbell, Mrs. Louisa
   5. White, H., linen lapper
   7. Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Black, R., ward master
 11. Young, Mrs.
 13. Cardwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Graham, Miss E., grocer
 17. Stewart, James, inspector
 19. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 21. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 23. Gamble, Robert
 25. Boyd, Samuel, tenter
 27. Armstrong, Wm., crane driver
27a. Mitchell, William, machinist
 29. Hinds, Samuel, labourer
 31. McCartney, Mrs. Rachael
 33. Curry, Mrs. Florence
35a. Rowan, Ernest, labourer
 35. Robinson, James, shipwright
 37. Rainey, Robert, tailor
 39. McCullough, H. A., checker
 41. Kinnell, Mrs. Carrie
 43. Gillespie, W. T., plumber
 45. Downey, J., grocer
..........here is Disraeli Street
 47. Eid, Fostin, labourer (Fostin, Sid in 1943)
 49. Hill, Robert A., tailor
 51. Camack, Miss Annie
 53. Fenner, David, joiner
 55. Campbell, Thomas, attendant
 57. Agnew, Thomas, painter
 59. Millar, Miss Sarah
 61. Adair, James, time keeper
 63. Taylor, Miss
                              __________

   2. Marshall, James, iron turner
   4. Graham, William J., iron turner
   6. McCandless, Wm., clerk
   8. White, Mrs. E.
 10. Glencross, Robert, conductor
 12. Davison, Thomas, sheet metal worker
..........here is Glenvale Street
 14. Curry, Mrs. E.
 16. McKelvey, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Kane, Misses
 20. McKay, James, driver
 22. Morton, James H., tenter
 24. Burney, Mrs. J.
 26. Redpath, Miss Margaret
 28. Burney, Miss E. J.
 30. McConnell, J., R.U.C.
 32. Patterson, Miss Sarah
 34. Snodden, Miss L.
 36. Snodden, W. B., joiner
 38. Carson, Jacob, labourer
 40. Hamill, Adam, basket maker
 42. Neely, George
 44. Glover, Andrew, labourer
 46. Dowling, Thomas, driver
 48. Vacant
 50. Simpson, Parker
 52. Donnelly, Miss Caroline
 54. McCaige, Joseph, labourer
 56. Montgomery, J., shop assistant
 58. Duncan, John J., fitter
58a. McVicker, William, builder
       Side door

Workman Avenue
from 359 Springfield Road to Woodvale Avenue

 1a. Clarke, Mrs.
..........here is Forth Parade
   1. French, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Billingsley, John, clerk
   5. Burnside, Victor, butcher
   7. Wilson, Richard, fitter
   9. Lyle, Samuel, harness mounter
 11. Sinnerton, Henry C., butcher
       Vacant ground
..........here is Cuan Parade
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Shanahan, Geo., cinema operator
   4. McCormick, George, mechanic
   6. McCormick, Nicholas, R.U.C.
   8. McQuillan, John, rent agent
 10. Hemphill, ?
 12. Daley, John, manager
 14. Nicholson, Robert, engineer
 16. Leddy, Daniel, accountant
 18. Hodgkinson, J., clerk
 20. Harper, Chas. H., seaman
 22. Bowers, Robt. J., colour mxr.
 24. Occupied
26-30. Vacant
 32. Lindsay, J. Mc., prod. manager
       Houses being built

Wye Street
from 20 Dee Street to Frome Street

       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Woods, William, labourer
   4. Guy, Samuel, labourer
   6. Rainey, Wm. Jas., iron turner
   8. McIlroy, John, stone mason

Wylie Street
from 35 Willow Street to Dickson Street

17-19. Donaghy, John, painter

Wynard Park
off Kensington Road

       Vacant ground
   3. McDowell, A. R., manager
   5. Seaton, Wm., engineer
   7. Hall, Joseph, accountant
   9. McKinley, Joseph
 11. McNabb, J. G., manager
 13. Evans, H. E., salesman
 15. Gould, S., civil servant
 17. McHugh, J. R., civil servant
 19. Saunders, S. E., coach builder
 21. Muir, Donald G., engineer
 23. Magee, Geo. J., Dip.Ed., teacher
 25. Hamilton, J. W. A., insurance official
 27. Long, G. R., transport official
 29. Smyth, Saml. A., com. director
                              __________

2-10. Houses being built
 12. Occupied
 14. Occupied
 16. Spiers, L. F.
 18. Stewart, Samuel
 20. Dickson, D. C.
 22. Bond, Mrs. R. A. G.
 24. Vacant ground
 26. Robinson, J. A.
 28. Scales, Mrs. Violet
 30. Milligan, F.
 32. Parkhill, T. A., accountant
 34. Kyle, G. G.
 36. O'Neill, Geo. S., insurance surveyor
 38. McKechnie, Thos. M., civil servant

Wynchurch Gardens
at 36 Wynchurch Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                             __________

       Ballynafeigh Methodist Church Tennis Club
       Vacant ground

Wynchurch Park
at 4 Wynchurch Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Murray, John, comm. agent
   3. Murtagh, Patk. J., insurance agent
   5. Steele, Joseph H.
   7. Vaughan, Stanley, engineer
   9. Douglas, Saml. J., manager
 11. Vacant
 13. Hamilton, W. S., baker
 15. Vacant
                             __________

2-12. Houses being built

Wynchurch Road
at 137 Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Granleese, Chas., fireplace manufacturer
   5. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Ritchie, Martin A., plumber
   9. Mann, Robt. W., garage prop.
 11. Dodsworth, Mrs. Mary
 13. Occupied
 15. Manderson, J. S., representative
 17. Wolfenden, David, civil servant
 19. Branagh, N. A., P.O. engineer
 21. Matthews, James, clerk
 23. Cavan, John
 25. Frazer, Mrs. Mary J.
 27. Occupied
 29. Occupied
 31. Lemon, Saml. J., engineer
 33. Agnew, Edward, plater
 35. Parker, Howard, draughtsman
 37. Smythe, Wm. G., traveller
 39. Vacant
 41. McCosh, David, butler
 43. Gracey, Thos. L.
 45. Smith, Henry, bread server
 47. Scott, R. S., chemist
 49. Twaddell, W. V.
 51. Rice, James
 53. Vacant
 55. Fisher, Samuel, labourer
 57. Fisher, Samuel, surveyor
..........here is New Street
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. McIlwaine, Edwd., com. traveller
   4. occupied
..........here is Wynchurch Park
   6. Woods, Charles, builder
   8. Womack, T., civil servant
 10. Gaw, Misses, civil servants
 12. Burke, Gerald, clerk
 14. Reaney, Stanley, manager
 16. Henderson, David, confectioner
 18. Boles, Frederick, traveller
 20. Barron, R. S., com. traveller
 22. Griffin, Mrs. Lilian
 24. Taylor, Miss Margaret G.
 26. Lutton, Jos. J., civil servant
 28. Occupied
 30. McClelland, Wm. S.
 32. Miller, J. F., postal official
 34. Occupied
 36. Catherwood, J., garage proprietor
..........here is Wynchurch Gardens
       Vacant ground
..........here is New Street
       Vacant ground

Wyndham Street
at 1 Elimgrove Street

   1. Montgomery, J.
   3. Lockhart, J., photographer
   5. Crawford, Samuel, grocer
   7. Kerr, Miss M.
9-29. Vacant ground
 31. Foy, Edward
 33. Grew, Thos., shop assistant
 35. Elliott, A., lorry driver
 37. Best, J., prison officer
 39. Marks, Allen, insurance agent
 41. Heyburn, Wm. M., insurance inspector
 43. Thompson, Wm., shop assistant
 45. Starret, H. D., school teacher
                              __________

   2. Crawford, Alex., grocer
   4. Burns, Mrs. Christina
   6. Hagan, W., painter, etc.
   8. Lowrey, Thomas, comp.
 10. Manson, Miss M.
 12. O'Neill, S., joiner
 14. McCullough, Miss Mary
 16. Hedley, D., bus inspector
 18. Stevenson, J., labourer
 20. Black, Mrs. M.
 22. Sturgeon, A. H., clerk
 24. Finlay, Mrs. Kathleen
 26. Stevens, C., engineer
 28. Lambe, G., insurance agent
 30. Kellett, Ed., farmer
 32. Todd, H., clerk
 34. Gilliland, Edwd., traveller
 36. Garston, Miss
 38. Kitson, William
 40. Reid, William, harbour constable
 42. Barron, S., bread server
 44. Shanks, S.
 46. Millar, J., machinist

Wynford Street
at 23 Moorgate Street

   1. Ritchie, J. J., labourer
   3. Millar, Mrs. M.
   5. Hooper, Edwin, brick maker
   7. Watters, Robert, clerk
   9. Kelso, B., insurance agent
 11. Carreras Ltd. (advertising depot)
                              __________

   2. Ringland, W. J., porter
4-6. Sefton, Hugh, chauffeur
   8. Brown, John, caulker
 10. Courtney, Mrs. Susan
 12. Pemberton & Co. Ltd., manufacturing chemists
 14. Johnston, James, sawyer

Y

Yarrow Street
from 211 Crumlin Road to Rosewood Street

   1. Dornan, James, grocer
   3. McKnight, David, foreman
   5. Knight, R., contractor
   7. Berne, Cecil Henry, clerk
   9. Nutt, T. J., clerk
 11. McCarroll, Robert, boiler man
 13. Stevenson, Miss Alice M.
 15. Russell, Walter
 17. Cushley, Mrs. Jane
 19. Pyper, Mrs. Isa
 21. White, Nathaniel, carter
 23. McMinn, Mrs. Leah
 25. Stewart, George D., labourer
 27. Crawford, Herbert, iron turner
 29. Baxter, Samuel
 31. Scott, John N., plater
 33. Murray, Louis, engineer (Lewis in 1943)
 35. Boucher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. High Society Linen Co., Linen Merchants and Art Needlework Manufacturers
37a. Rea. James, produce merchant
37b. Knight, R., motor works
 39. McFall, Edward
 41. Watson, Samuel
 43. Kirkpatrick, Wm. T., fitter
                             __________

   2. Larmour, E., plumber
   4. Murray, John, inspector
   6. Frame, Mrs. Annie
   8. Fulton, James, jun.
 10. Bingham, S. R., motor driver
 12. Kirkwood, Wm. H., pattern maker
 14. Keenan, Miss E.
 16. O'Hara, W., engineer
 18. Black, John, fitter
 20. Russell, David
 22. Lindsay, D., cabinet maker
 24. Jeffrey, T., clerk
 26. McNaughton, Miss Sarah
 28. Chapman, Mrs. M. J.
 30. Gourley, S., engineer

Yew Street
from 251 Cambrai Street to Olive Street

   1. McIvor, Henry, engineer
   3. McIlroy, William, millwright
   5. Alexander, James, fitter
..........here is Leopold Street
   7. Bethel, I., clerk
   9. Campbell, Miss E.
 11. Graham, David W., baker
 13. Dunwoody, Mrs. Matilda
 15. Gilmore, W
illiam
                              __________

       St. Matthew's Church grounds

York Crescent
from 171 Shore Road to York Park

   1. Boreland, John, draper
   3. Brown, Frederick
   5. Lennox, Fredk., mechanic
   7. McCullough, Mrs. E.
   9. Doole, Robert, butcher
 11. McMurray, James, checker
 13. Hillis, James, storeman
 15. Dickey, G., painter
 17. Thompson, S., engineer
 19. Purcell, B., joiner
 21. Ramsey, James A., clerk
 23. Mann, James, labourer
 25. Calvert, David
 27. Carse, F., plumber
 29. Stafford, Eric. B., butcher
 31. McCullough, C., harbour police
 33. Jameson, Alfred E., clerk
 35. Thompson, Mrs. Emily
 37. Dickey, G.
                              __________

   2. Murray, W., tram driver
   4. Campbell, D., bus conductor
   6. Munn, W. A., labourer
   8. Browne, Ralph, compositor
 10. Hill, S., shipwright
 12. Thompson, Hugh, postman
 14. Eccles, Mary
 16. Watts, G. S., cook
 18. White, B., butcher
 20. Harvey, Samuel, motor driver
 22. Barr, Mrs. Jane
 24. Moss, Mrs. E.
 26. McAnoy, Walter, plumber
 28. Hennessey, W. R., french polisher
 30. Coulter, Thomas, plumber
 32. Hamilton, Mrs.
 34. Skelton, Mrs. Mary F.
 36. Houston, William, greaser
 38. Beattie, James, wood turner

York Drive
from 139 Shore Road to York Park

   1. McQuiston, Mrs.
   3. Barr, James, cleaner
   5. Turkington, Cecil, pattern maker
   7. Black, J., plater's helper
   9. Thompson, ?
 11. Phillips, Henry, labourer
 13. Colville, Wm., fitter
 15. McGall, D., joiner
 17. Skelton, S., shipwright
 19. Jennings, John, factory worker
 21. Gorman, Mrs. A.
 23. Alderdyce, W., stager
 25. Moore, E., rigger
                             __________

   2. Cobain, R., plater
   4. McCrossan, H. G., labourer
   6. Patterson, James, fireman
   8. Boyles, D., conductor
 10. MacFarland, Jas., railway clerk
 12. Boyd, D., tiler
 14. Martin, James, labourer
 16. Caldwell, J., van driver
 18. McComb, Hugh, motor mechanic
 20. Porter, William, clerk
 22. Buchanan, Walter, joiner
 24. Scarlett, V. B., postman
 26. Thompson, J., butcher
 28. Harrison, Samuel, pipe coverer
 30. McCrum, T., driver
 32. Bell, Marcus, M.N.

York Lane
at 18 York Street

1-7. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., despatch department
9-13. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., boot repairing department
..........here is Washington Street
 15. Horner, Mrs. M.
 17. Murray, James, labourer
17a. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., building department
19-21. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (warehouse)
 23. Fleming, W. M., & Co. Ltd., carting contractors
25-27. Newforge Ltd., blending mills
 29. Magee, Mrs. R.
 31. Patton, J., wood worker
 33. O'Neill, T., docker
 35. Carroll, A.
 37. Flynn, Mrs. M.
 39. Hamilton, Mrs. B.
 41. Fisher, Mrs. Edith
 43. McVeigh, Mrs. Sarah
 45. Largey, Mrs. B.
 47. Murray, J. (Belfast), Ltd., Bedding Manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
4-6. Vacant
8-10. "Irish News" Ltd. (rear entrance)
12-14. Alexander, W. H., Ltd. (rear entrance)
18. "Irish News," Ltd.
20-24. Vacant
..........here is Donegall Lane
 28. C.Y.M.S. Youth Club
   "   Mackel, John, glass merchant (goods entrance)
 30. St. Patrick's C. B. Primary School (rear entrance)
 32. St. Patrick's Presbytery
34-42. Finlay, Russel, Ltd., Builders, Contractors & Manufacturers Agents
 40. McCormack, W., labourer
 44. Co-Operative Trading Co. (rear entrance)

York Parade
from 155 Shore Road to York Park

   1. Cowan, W. J., labourer
   3. Robinson, Herbert Stanley
   5. McKnight, David, bus conductor
   7. McKnight, W., tenter
   9. Long, Mrs.
 11. Wright, Norman, painter
 13. Carlisle, Mrs. M.
 15. Rainey, J., fitter
 17. Donnelly, T., compositor
 19. Wallace, S., monumental sculptor
 21. Mullan, H., driver
 23. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 25. Carson, Robert, brick layer
 27. Hunter, A., labourer
 29. Burns, Wm., manager
 31. Arthurs, D., labourer
 33. Neill, W. T., R.U.C.
                             __________

   2. Elliott, Mrs.
   4. Bunyan, Mrs. Mary
   6. Brookes, George, glazier
   8. Wilgar, Victor, traveller
 10. Winters, J., plater's helper
 12. Doherty, C., storeman
 14. Moore, Mrs.
 16. Nethercott, T., joiner
 18. Moody, George, painter
 20. Black, A., labourer
 22. White, Joseph, iron turner
 24. Weeks, C. J.
 26. Conway, W., labourer
 28. Millar, H., french polisher
 30. Henry, Robert, butcher
 32. Johnston, J., tram conductor
 34. Murphy, Hugh, docker
 36. McCrory, John, labourer

York Park
at 121 Shore Road

   1. Lacey, Mrs.
   3. Hunter, Wm., labourer
   5. Miller, J., driver
   7. Caldwell, Wm., fire watcher
   9. Scullion, Mrs. A.
 11. Henry, ?
 13. Gordon, Walter, joiner
 15. Miller, Alex.
 17. Rowland, Thomas, labourer
 19. Lewis, Arnold, painter
 21. McMurtry, Joseph, labourer
 23. Moore, Albert, joiner
 25. Ramshaw, Ronald, plater
 27. Stewart, Paul, labourer
 29. Buchanan, Saml., machinist
 31. Lowrie, Joseph, compositor
 33. Stewart, Alex., M.N.
 35. White, Wm., joiner
 37. Morrell, John, fitter
 39. McAuley, William
 41. McCall, John, & Sons, builders' yard
 43. McAnaly, Mrs. M.
 45. Thompson, Andrew, postman
 47. Stinson, John, labourer
 49. Wells, Wm., time keeper
 51. McCleery, Robt., labourer
 53. Knox, Robt. W., painting contractor
 55. Cochrane, John, plumber
 57. Caughey, Jas., store manager
 59. Graham, John, plater
 61. Larkin, Mrs. E.
 63. Hawkins, Wm., seaman
 65. Crothers, R. J., labourer
 67. Alexander, Robt., berthing master
 69. Campbell, Jas., crane man
 71. Vacant
 73. McFaul, Miss
 75. Farrell, John, labourer
 77. Kinnen, Mrs. (Kennan, Mrs. in 1943)
 79. Cosby, J. C., labourer
 81. Anderson, W. L., butcher
 83. Anderson, Clarke, seaman
 85. Weeks, John, seaman
 87. Clotworthy, A., fitter
 89. Auld, John, docker
 91. Thompson, H., docker
 93. Devine, E. G., tram driver
 95. McGurk, Mrs.
 97. McCullough, J., labourer
 99. Crawford, Robert, packer
101. Coon, R. W., motor engineer
103. Wilson, Hugh, miller
105. Bradshaw, Mrs. Margaret
107. McAleese, Henry, packer
109. Brown, Mrs.
111. Black, Hugh, T.U. delegate
113. Graham, Samuel, labourer
115. Black, Mrs.
117. McMurray, Jas., carpenter
119. McAuley, William, oiler
121. Jamieson, John, pork cutter
123. Steele, Hugh, driver
125. Henderson, Wm., labourer
127. Elliott, John, M.N.
129. Neill, James, labourer
131. Smyth, Hugh, attendant
133. Knowles, Albert, dairyman
135. Vacant ground
137. Graham, George, fitter
139. Bunting, Thomas, fitter
141. Kinghan, John, M.N.
143. Watson, Robt., sheet metal worker
145. Moore, Robert, fitter
147. McAlpine, T., shipwright
149. Armstrong, R. A., plater
151. Campbell, C., labourer
153. Magill, W. J., rivetter
155. McClurg, Alex., fitter
157. Somerset, J., plumber
159. Haslett, George, hackle setter
161. McCune, Thos., spinning master
163. Crawford, ?
165. Blair, W. H., labourer
167. Wilson, David
169. Marshall, Frank, iron turner
171. Purce, Jin. shipwright
173. Kelly, A., painter
175. Rea, Robert
177. Addis, William, labourer
179. Porter, Mrs. A.
181. Freeland, Robert
183. Caldwell, Mrs.
185. Cairns, R. J.
                              __________

   2. Robinson, C., manager
   4. Stroud, M. W., commissionaire
   6. Bryson, L., tram driver
   8. Connor, Wm., engine driver
 10. Smith, Wm., plumber
 12. Gordon, Mrs. R.
 14. Toal, Wm., plumber
 16. Vannan, Henry, tram conductor
 18. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 20. McFarlane, Wm., male nurse
 22. Riddell, Mrs. A.
 24. McGrawn, Saml., joiner
 26. McKenzie, David, electrician
 28. Braiden, Saml., labourer
 30. Rainey, The Misses
 32. Henry, Mrs. I.
 34. Finlay, H., painter
 36. Lynn, Alex., tram driver
 38. Foster, Henry, painter
 40. Aiken, Hugh, foreman
..........here is York Drive
 42. Armour, R., bus conductor
 44. Wright, A., machine man
 46. Caldwell, Jas., tram conductor
 48. Elliott, ?, driver
 50. Anderson, John, fitter
 52. Bell, H. A., joiner
 54. Kennedy, Mrs. S.
 56. Anderson, Geo., foreman
..........here is York Parade
 58. Orr, M., labourer
 60. Ford, Thomas, baker
 62. Charters, Brice, wireman
 64. Aiken, J., holder-up
 66. Sherrard, Hugh, labourer
 68. McCartney, J.
 70. Crooks, Joseph, shunter
 72. McCallum, Miss E.
..........here is York Crescent
 74. Norris, H., boiler maker
 76. Keith, J., labourer
 78. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah
 80. Mehaffy, Miss Jane
 82. Acheson, H., joiner
 84. Lane, Herbert, 'bus driver
 86. McKinven, J. B., plater
 88. Neely, A., seaman
 90. Scarlett, John, engineer
 92. Simpson, Jas., civil servant
 94. Allen, Mrs.
 96. Lackey, John, bus driver
 98. Clelland, Albert, carter
100. Stewart, S., Corporation official
102. McCormick, H., pattern maker
104. Stewart, Wm., fitter
106. O'Neill, Thos., plater's helper
108. Manderson, Wm., labourer
110. McFall, David, driver
112. Crawford, S., fitter
114. Jackson, Alex., plater's helper
116. Jones, J., chef
118. Stewart, F., machinist
120. Watson, Archie, painter
122. Caldwell, John, labourer
124. Barr, William G., porter
126. McMillan, Allen, rivetter

York Road
Continuation of York Street to Shore Road

   1. Railway Dining Room (U.T.A.)
   3. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
   5. McGovern, Joseph, publican
   7. Christie, Valentine, grocer
   9. Warnock, J., hairdresser
 11. Henderson & Wallace, timber merchants
11a. Newalls Insulation Co. (store)
 15. Devonshire Laundry, receiving office
15a. Ferguson, Samuel
 17. Madden, James, grocer
 19. York Road Cafe
 21. Fraser, R. J., greengrocer
 23. Hamilton, J., fish monger
 25. Duncan, J., butcher
 27. Newall's Insulation Co. (store)
 29. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd., branch
 31. Goldfoot, Dr. B., surgeon
 33. Brown, W., dyer and cleaner
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........here is Milewater Street
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........here is Derby Street North
41-45. Vacant ground
 47. McVeigh, J. B., machine master
 49. Stephens, Robert, fitter
 51. Francey, J., overlooker
 53. Perry, Mrs.
 55. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 57. Haddock, Egbert, oiler
 59. Jamison, W., cleaner
 61. Hawthorne, Mrs.
 63. Graham, Thomas, iron turner
 65. White, Mrs.
 67. McWatters, J. A., mechanic
   "   Brown, Mrs.
 69. Davidson, Mrs.
 71. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 73. Frith, Samuel, engineer
 75. Brown, William, labourer
 77. McAllister, M., M.N.
 79. Murphy, J. M., spinning master
 81. Young, Mrs. A.
       Dining Hall (Philip Johnston & Sons Ltd.)
..........here is Ivan Street
 95. Murray, Robert, hairdresser
 97. Howard, F., bread server
 99. Campbell, Mrs.
101. Brown, R., grocer & confectioner
..........here is Ritchie Street
103. Birnie, Mrs.
105. Bruce, George, labourer
107. Orr, Wm., blacksmith's helper
109. Morrison, Mrs. S.
111. Warnock, Joseph
113. Barr, Wilson, iron turner
115. Megahey, Samuel, labourer
117. Mussen, Mrs.
119. Ulster Grit Mills Ltd., Poultry Grit and Limestone Products
121. Brown, J., horse shoer
..........here is Bute Street
123. York House, McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
125. Bunting, S., fitter
        Vacant ground
..........here is Ayr Street
133. Alexandra Primary School - R. Graham, principal
..........here is Fife Street
137a. Lynas, W. H., & Son, garage
137. Sloan, R. O'N., M.B.
139-141. Wright, John, supper saloon
143. Astroplax Ltd., plaster manufacturers
145. Waring, R. E., cin. projectionist
147. Craig, C., tram driver
149. Pritchard, T. S., accountant
151. MacWilliams, W. J.
153. McCullough, Samuel
155. Aiken, Wm., labourer
157. Scott, William, driver
159. McWilliam, Mrs.
161. Robinson, J., harbour police
163. McKee, Mrs. Catherine
165. Brown, Mrs. M. I., grocer and confectioner
..........here is Arosa Parade
167. Craig, Mrs.
169. Bryans, Mrs.
171. Boys' Brigade, 11th Belfast Company (headquarters)
..........here is Pittsburg Street
        Vacant ground
..........here is Harrisburg Street
185a-193b. Vacant ground
..........here is Mineral Street
195-201. McKinney, R. J., Ltd., Structural Engineers. T.A.: "Macstruc, Belfast"
..........here is O'Dempsey Street
203. Convery, Vincent, publican
205. Stirling, Mrs. M., grocer
207. Stewart, R., newsagent
209. Barriskill, Jas., spirit merchant
..........here is Skegoniell Street
                              __________

   2. Carson, S., butcher
   4. McNeilly, Mrs. S., home bakery
   6. Snowden, T., newsagent
   8. O'Connor & McAleavey, commission agents
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
 10. Clements, W., Ltd., M.P.S.I.
 12. Wilson, W. J., butcher
 14. Douglas, A., draper
 16. Douglas, Mrs. A., hardware
 18. Snowden, H., radio
20-22.Geddis, G. & J., pawn brokers
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
24-26. Cassidy, M., publican
 28. Grace, Wm., boot maker
34-36. McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd., Builders
38-42. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
 44. Whiteside, Henry, hairdresser
 46. Campbell, J. C., Ltd., dispensing chemists
 48. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
..........here is Parkmount Street
50-58. Vacant ground
..........here is Seaview Street
60-76. Vacant ground
..........here is Castleton Avenue
       Alexandra Presbyterian Church - Rev. F. Rupert Gibson, B.A., minister
 82. Meban, J., chemist
 84. Wright, Mrs. B., home bakery
 86. Stewart, Robt., fish restaurant
 88. McMillan, G., draper
 90. Moreland, Wm., grocer
 92. Johnston, T., flesher
 94. Christie, Walter, Fish Monger
 96. McKelvey, J., newsagent
 98. Magill, O., & Co., grocers
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
100. Blaney, P., & Sons, spirit merchants
102. Taylor, Wm., greengrocer
104. Stewart, Geo. E., House Furnisher
106. Garrett, J. S., butcher
108. Harrison, Mrs., draper
110. Smith, Mrs., fruiterer
112. Smith, A. E., grocer
114. Angus, N., confectioner
116. McKelvey, Mrs. A., ladies' hairdresser
        Vacant ground
..........here is North Queen Street
        Grove Playing Fields, The

York Street
Donegall Street to York Road

1-23. Vacant ground
 25. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace specialists
27-57. Vacant ground
 59. Hale, J., fruiterer
 61. McCloskey, Alex., publican
 63. McCloskey, Miss, tobacconist
 65. Thomas, Fredk. (store)
 67. Morrow & Co., provision merchants
 69. Crawley & Quinn, house furnishers
71-79. Vacant ground
..........here is Great Patrick Street
81-99. Vacant ground
101. McClune, Thos., & Sons (Glass), Ltd., glass merchants and glazing contractors
103-107. Morrison, D. T., & Co. (N.I.), Ltd., Paint Manufacturers
..........here is Little Patrick Street
109. Devenny, W. T., publican
111. Harvey, A. W., tattooist
113. Hill & Co. Ltd.
115. Vacant
117. Abbott, W., butcher
119. Brady, Mrs. Rachel
121. Crawford, A., & Sons Ltd., china, glass and hardware merchants
123. McKenna, Dainel, flesher (Daniel)
125-137. Vacant ground
139. Burns, Miss M., newsagent
141. Purse, M., fruiterer
143-145. Fusco, A., supper saloon
147-149. Greenaway, Miss, draper
151. Simmons, A. M., jeweller
153. Madill, William, & Sons, butchers
..........here is Great George's Street
155. Peoples' Hall, The - Rev. J. W. Stutt
157. Lindsay's Cash Stores, grocers
159. Harrison, Mrs. Isobel, draper
161. Douglas, T., butcher
163. Butler, Miss J., York Street Chiropodist
165. McCaw, John C., Printer and Stationer
167. Piddington, G., cycle agent
169-173. Robinson, Fred C., Ltd., bacon curers
175. McCreight, S.
177. Haddock, S., flesher
179. Sayers & Co., outfitters
..........here is Nile Street
181. Gordon, A., draper
183. O'Hara Bros., bakers
185. Barr & Co., grocers
187. Christie, T., tobacconist
189. Stewart, W., hardware merchant
191. Boys, Miss M., fruiterer
193. McIlwrath & Co., hardware merchants
195. Connsbrook Laundry Ltd.
197. Beggs, R., & Son, boot and shoe retailers
201-203. Vacant ground
207. York Street Post Office - H. L. Lewis, sub-postmaster
209. Fenton, George, Butcher
..........here is Henry Street
211. Ferguson, B., Optician
213. Pike, Mrs. M., frock maker
215. Mawhinney, H., boot merchant
217. Clarke, G. E., newsagent
219. Dickson, J., draper
221. Lipton, grocers
223. Ewing, Michael, donkey man
225. Murphy, William, remnants
227-231. Vacant ground
237. Wilson, Mrs. I., grocer
239. Murray, P., publican
..........here is Trafalgar Street
241-271. Vacant ground
..........here is Earl Street
273. Ulster Bank Ltd. (branch) - Manager, Hugh Clark; Pro-Manager, Wm. Thompson
275. Vacant
277. Adair, Mrs. Mary, Fish Merchant
279. Wellwood, J., M.P.S.
281. Craig, James, victualler
283. Nicholson, J. R., hardware
..........here is North Thomas Street
        Ulster Unionist Labour Association (North Belfast Club); entrance, North Thomas Street
285. North Belfast Boot Co., Ltd., The
287. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
289. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
291. Carson, Simon, butcher
293. McDowell, Wm., & Co., Provision Merchants
295. Brown, Mrs. F., draper
297. Quinn, John J., publican
..........here is Dock Street
299-303. McCormack, W., grocer
305. Todd, Mrs.
307. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
309. Hog, D. & W., tailors
311. Meeke, Misses G. & N., drapers
313. McQuillan, W. J., publican
..........here is Fleet Street
315. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
317-319. Turner, Adam, Ltd., (branch), undertakers and motor hirers, Agent, B. White
321. Rosevale Private Hotel, The
323. Hanvey, James, boot repairer
325-327. Strong, J. E., House Furnisher & Remover
329. Hagans, Mrs. Mary, home bakery
331. Scott's Cash Stores
..........here is Ship Street
333. Melville & Co. Ltd. (branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers, Agent, Mrs. Hegan
335. Guthrie, James, chemist
337. Gordon, F., butcher
339. Irvine, A., & Co. Ltd., newsagents
341-343. Parkes Stores, grocers
345. Munn, Misses M., & A., drapers
347. Home & Colonial Store
349. Aquarium, The, fish merchants and poulterers
351-355. Murray, J., publican
357. Amery, T. M., publican
..........here is Whitla Street
359. Ulster Transport Authority, Railway terminus. T.A.: "Norline, Belfast" Midland Station Hotel. T.A.: "Transotel, Belfast"
                              __________

2-4. Berriss Ltd., house furnishers
6-10. Henry's Stores. Outfitters
12-18. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
..........here is York Lane
14-44. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Central Premises and Head Offices, Grocery, Drapery, Bread, Dairy, House Furnishing, Coal, Pharmacy, Optical, Funeral Furnishing, Butchery, Boot Merchants, "Orpheus" Restaurant and Ballroom. T.A.: "Upward, Belfast"
..........here is Frederick Street
 46. Robinson, J., & Son (Belfast), Ltd., granite, marble, & stone merchants
   "   The Ulster Granite, Marble and Stone Works Ltd.
46a. Tully, P., draper
 48. Tully, Miss, milliner
   "   W. S. Armour Girls' Club - Mrs. S. C. Gilroy, warden
   "   Swinson, J. H. A., & Co. Ltd., Catering Equipment
   "   Ridley, Cain, & Son, Ltd.
   "   Palace Ballroom
 50. Ridley, Cain, & Son, Ltd., offices
 52. Porter, C., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Newsagents and Stationers
 54. York Restaurant (The)
 56. Suitu Shoes
56a. O'Brien, Mrs. M., confectioner
..........here is Lancaster Street
58-60. Vacant ground
 62. Henry, Charles, & Co., provision merchants
 64. International Bar, The (Prop., John Taaffee)
 66. Doherty, Jas., plumber
66a. Cobain, S., draper
 68. McManus, Joseph, Ltd., glass, paint, and oil merchants
 70. Kirk, S. G. A., musical instruments
 72. Larmour, A., fish monger
 74. Belfast Timber Co.
 76. Graham, J., clerk
 78. Parks, T., hairdresser
 80. McCann, J., fu????er
 82. Riviera Supper Saloon, The
 84. McVeigh, B. J., boot repairer
..........here is Great George's Street
88-92. Dixon, T. S., & Co. Ltd., Fireclay Goods
94-98. York Street R.U.C. Barracks - District Inspector M. A. A. Crawford
100. Calwell, W., M.D.
   "    Calwell, Robert, M.B.
..........here is Little George's Street
96a. Gillespie, D., confectioner
98a. Smith, J., boot repairer
100a-104. Johnston (York Street), Ltd., drapers
104a. Salvation Army Hall
104b. Morrison, J., & Sons, Ship Repairers, Engineers and Brass Founders
106. Gracey, W. J., chemist
108. Morrison, John, & Sons, brass founders and engineers
110. Oliver, W., newsagent
   "    McIlrath & Co., Building Contractors and Fireplace Manufacturers
112-114. Keenan, E. & H., wine & spirit merchants
..........here is Henry Street
        Vacant ground
..........here is Sussex Street
        Vacant Ground
120. Craig, David, motor engineer
122-126. Bank of Ireland - H. D. Swayne, agent
128-130. Vacant ground
..........here is Earl Street
134-148. Gallaher Ltd., tobacco, cigarette, and snuff manufacturers. T.A.: "Gallaher, Belfast."
..........here is Meadow Street
150. Glen Laundry & Regal Dyeworks, Receiving Office
152. Anchor Fruit Store
154-156. Marcello, D., confectioner
158. College Shoe Repairers
160. Donnelly, John, publican
..........here is Spencer Street
162. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnishers
164-166. Belfast Savings Bank - D. K. Bradley, Manager
168. O'Hagan, Dr. P. J., M.B.
170. Vacant
170a. "Cecille," hairdresser
172. Barr, Charles, & Co., grocers & tea merchants
..........here is Brougham Street
174. Wood, W., spirit merchant
176. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
178. Brown, R., butcher
180. Bowman, J., hairdresser
182-184. Vacant ground
..........here is Bentinck Street
186. Robinson, A., newsagent & tobacconist
188. Watson, G. & E., drapers (Wasson, Miss, millinery in 1943)
190-192. Christie's wallpaper Ltd., wallpaper and paint merchants
194-196. Wilson, T. Holland, Newsagent & tobacconist
198-200. Jones, W. B., publican
..........here is Canning Street
202. Morrison, W. J., publican
204. Wells Bros., general merchants
206. Stronge, Wm. J., confectioner
208. Tully, R., hairdresser
208a. Tully, J., newsagent
        St. Paul's Church of Ireland - Rev. C. H. P. Lyndon, M.A.
..........here is St. Paul's Street
210-248. Vacant ground
258. Salvation Army Hall
260. Dunn, D. A. G., L.D.S., R.F., P.S.G., dental surgeon
262. Wilson, W. R. E., M.D.
   "    Wilson, R. J. S., M.D.
   "    Wilson, W. T. C., M.B., surgeon
   "    Magill, W. A., L.R.C.P. & S.
..........here is Lilliput Road
..........here is Limestone Road

York Street Little
from 14 Great Patrick Street to Earl Street

1-5. Vacant ground
   7. Sammut, P., labourer
   9. Kearney, Joseph, carter
 11. Savage, Mrs.
13-15. Robinson, J., & Son (Belfast) Ltd., granite, marble and stone merchants
 17. Curran, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Feenan, Mrs.
 21. Owens, Mrs.
..........here is Little Patrick Street
23-33. Noble, W., & Co. Ltd., sack and hessian merchants
35-45. Edelstyn, M., Ltd., waste merchants
..........here is Great George's Street
57-59. Vacant ground
 61. McMullan, Joseph
63-65. Stewart, John, grocer
..........here is Garston Street
 67. Green, Robert, labourer
 69. Higgins, James, slater
 71. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 73. Campbell, Samuel, sail maker
 75. Turkington, Robert, dealer
..........here is Shipbuoy Street
..........here is Nile Street
77-81. Side doors
83-101. Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
..........here is Henry Street
107-119. McCaughey, James & Co. Ltd., stores
..........here is Trafalgar Street
127. Earl Engineering Works Ltd.
129. McKeown, M., labourer
131. Harper, Mrs. A.
133. Spence, Mrs. Rose
135. McAlpin, E., brass finisher
..........here is Ambrose Street
137-139. Vacant
                              __________

2-16. Vacant ground
..........here is Little Patrick Street
 18. Vacant ground
 20. Foley, Mrs. Maggie A.
 22. Goudy, Mrs.
 24. Armstrong, Mrs.
 26. Collins, Mrs. Isabella
28-30. Frew, John, Sack Merchant
32-34. Newforge, Ltd. (stores)
..........here is Great George's Street
..........here is Stanley Place
..........here is Stanley Lane
..........here is Nile Street
34a. McMurray, Edward, cooper
36-42. Apostolic Church, The
 44. Pilot Engineering Co. Ltd.
..........here is Henry Street
 46. O'Gorman, Wm., music teacher
 48. Warnock, M., harbour sweeper
 50. Milligan, J., labourer
 52. Coey, Mrs. Rose Ann
 54. Seenan, Owen, labourer
 56. Massey, Mrs.
 58. Johnston, J., labourer
60-62. Armstrong, Adam, Ltd., wholesale grocers
 64. Craig, Mrs.
 66. Caldwell, W. J., lorry driver
68-70. Campbell, Jos., bottling store
..........here is Trafalgar Street
 74. Stores
76-84. Vacant ground

Young's Row
at 53 Newtownards Road

   9. Mulhern, Daniel, labourer
 11. Anderson, John, plater
 13. McGrillan, M., labourer
                             __________

   2. McClinton, J., labourer
   4. Walsh, John, labourer
   6. McNeill, W., labourer
   8. McClinton, Miss Catherine
 10. O'Hanlon, B., dealer
..........here is Saul Street

Yukon Street (Youkon Street in 1943)
from 133 Mersey Street to Severn Street

       Gallaher Ltd., bonded warehouse, stack C. (side)
   2. McPeake, John, plater's helper
   4. Clarke, John
   6. McCabe, Robt., rivetter
   8. Hunter, F., labourer
 10. Long, Mrs. Martha
 12. Smeaton, J., electric welder
 14. Harris, Robert, driver
 16. Oliver, John, labourer
 18. Meake, N., porter
 20. Wilson, Henry, storeman
 22. Telford, John
 24. Scates, David, driver
 26. Leeman, Henry, rivetter
 28. Craig, John, cartwright
 30. Keery, John, labourer
 32. Hutton, Rachel
 34. Kirk, H., fitter
 36. Hume, Andrew, fitter
 38. Harland, L., labourer
 40. Richardson, B., fumigator
 42. Robinson, George, labourer
 44. McMillan, Alfred, labourer
 46. Fisher, Joseph, labourer
 48. Vance, W., driver
 50. Willis, Mrs. Mary

 

Z

Zetland Street
from 46 McClure Street to Gosford Place

   1. Magee, S, bus driver
   3. Napier, Mrs. M.
   5. Gamble, Hugh, presser
   7. McGannon, B., driver
   9. McCaffrey, James
 11. Emerson, William
 13. Hogg, W., conductor
 15. Topping, John
 17. Jordan, Jas., driver
 19. Walker, Hugh, dock labourer
                             __________

   4. Lyttle, Wm., driver
   6. Crawford, Miss M. F.
   8. Taylor, Robert, joiner
 10. Hunter, Hugh
 12. Jones, Miss
 14. Harvey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Harkness, T. G., messenger
 18. Rothwell, William
 20. Medlow, Robert, labourer
 22. Kirk, Miss Alice
 24. Skeats, Herbert, linen lapper