LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

N

Nail Street
from 42a English Street to Irwin Street

   1. Boyle, William, labourer
   3. Black, William, labourer
   5. Dunlop, Charles, seaman
   7. Cosgrove, Hugh, labourer
   9. McAnulty, Daniel, labourer
 11. Hamill, Thomas
 13. Irvin, James, labourer
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 21. O'Halloran, Thomas, labourer
 23. Healy, T., labourer
 25. Thompson, Thos., coal vendor
 27. Carlin, William, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Peter, packer
 31. McCartney, Miss Eliza
   "   Murray, Miss Mary
 33. Craig, James, dealer
 35. Rafferty, Thomas, labourer
 37. Griffin, Miss Mary
 39. Kerr, Patrick, labourer
 41. Gaffigan, P., labourer
..........here is Massereene Street
 49. McLaughlin, Patk., flax dresser
 51. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 53. Drain, Miss N.
 55. Loughlin, Miss M.
 57. Maguire, Miss Annie
 59. Haveron, Kate
 61. McGuinness, Robert, labourer
 63. Kennedy, C., labourer
 65. Shortt, Richard, labourer
 67. Gunning, Joseph, labourer
 69. Dooley, Edward, labourer
 71. Cregan, Miss Margaret
 73. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
                       __________

 2a. Conlon, P., dealer
   2. Hilland, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Bow Street
   4. Townsend, J., labourer
   6. Adams, P., french polisher
..........here is Massereene Street
   8. McAllister, John, labourer
 10. Magee, Miss Mary
..........here is Baker Street
 12. Milligan, Miss Kathleen
 14. Kelters, Mrs. Mary
 16. Kelly, P., publican

Nansen Street
from 214 Falls Road to Iveagh Street

   1. Broadway Presbyterian Church - side entrance
   3. McNally, T., confectioner
   5. Duff, Thomas, grocer
   7. Hughes, John, motorman
   9. Kelly, Catherine
 11. Coyne, Bridgett
 13. Corry, Alex., shoe maker
 15. McGuiness, Anthony, labourer
 17. Loughran, Edward
 19. McCann, Thomas, brick layer
 21. Magee, J., labourer
 23. Woods, D., french polisher
 25. Hackett, Miss M.
 27. McLaughlin, Ed., shop assistant
 29. McCallan, Mary
 31. Bruce, Bernard, labourer
 33. McCann, T., coach painter
 35. McNulty, E., mechanic
 37. Shannon, P., motor man
 39. Wilson, T., cutter
 41. Hope, H., labourer
 43. Lennon, Felix, labourer
 45. McNally, Mrs.
 47. McMullan, F., horse trainer
                       __________

   2. McGuickin, James, grocer
   4. McCracken, Mrs. E.
   6. Hull, Joseph
   8. Smyth, John, auctioneer
 10. Bell, W., joiner
 12. Boyd, Mary
 14. Morgan, Mrs. J.
 16. Murphy, F., clerk
 18. Cunningham, James, painter
 20. McDonald, Joseph, labourer
 22. Mulvenna, John, baker
 24. Jordon, Miss, dress maker
 26. Spence, J. J., pawn broker
 28. Toner, A.
 30. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 32. McLarnon, M., labourer
 34. Toner, Miss Catherine
 36. Forrester, James, agent
 38. Irvine, John
 40. Madden, Margaret
 42. Greer, John, carpenter
 44. Maguire, Thomas, barman
 46. Dawson, Mrs. J.
 48. Cooper, Joseph
 50. Dempsey, Patrick L., baker
 52. Curtis, M., inspector
 54. South, Alex., baker
 56. Fisher, W., french polisher
 58. Wilson, Charles, labourer
 60. Kelly, Elizabeth
 62. McGivern, Joseph, clerk

Napier Street
at 197 Sandy Row

   1. Scott, Joseph, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Bacon, Robert, plumber
   7. Leckey, Gordon, labourer
   9. Wright, Mrs. M.
 11. Spratt, Mrs.
 13. Carswell, J., inspector
 15. Anderson, Miss Letitia
..........here is Blondin Street
 17. Porter, Henry, stabling
 19. Patterson, Mrs. Eliza
 21. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 23. Kirk, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Russell, J., labourer
 27. Black, William, labourer
 29. Mee, B.
 31. Humphries, J., labourer
 33. Sayers, Joseph, labourer
 35. Black, T., labourer
 37. Coleshill, William, fitter
       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Chief Depot & Offices - R. McCreary, general manager and engineer
                          __________

   2. Harris, Mrs. Jane
   4. Miller, E.
   6. Harrison, C., mechanic
   8. Moffett, Mrs. A.
 10. Martin, H., machine man
 12. McComiskey, William
 14. Daly, Robert, labourer
 16. McCauley, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Parvin, W. J., joiner
 20. McCready, Mrs. Isabel
 22. Houston, S., clerk
 24. Bunting, W. H., butcher
 26. McCreary, W. J., crane man
..........here is Blondin Street
 28. Gardiner, R., grocer
 30. Rea, Mrs.
 32. Dalton, James, stableman
 34. McNamara, William, conductor
 36. Blain, G., machine man
       Belfast Corporation Transport Department - H. Vernon, rolling stock engineer

Naples Street
from 150 Grosvenor Road to Genoa Street

1-3. Vacant
   5. McCreedy, William, carter
   7. Weir, Mrs. M.
   9. Ferguson, W., grocer
 11. Vacant
 13. Campbell, Watson, fitter
 15. Steel, Charles, labourer
 17. Jamison, William
 19. Wilkinson, Mrs.
 21. Holmes, W., window cleaner
 23. Bittles, James, pavior
 25. Campbell, Robert, driver
 27. Marshall, Miss A.
 29. Beattie, Mrs. E.
 31. Smith, Mrs. S.
 33. Finn, Thomas, blacksmith
                         __________

   2. King, W. J., plumber
   4. Clarke, Adam, labourer
   6. Johnston, Miss S.
   8. Martin, John, packing case maker
 10. Williamson, William, saddler
 12. Weatherall, Miss Alice
 14. Mawhinney, Thomas, labourer
 16. Campbell, James, joiner
 18. Dempster, F., ship's steward
 20. Brown, Mrs.
 22. Lamont, J., labourer
 24. Mulveigh, R., paper cutter (Millveigh, R., paper cutter in 1943)
 26. Richardson, G., railway porter
 28. Crawford, Mrs. H.
 30. Seeds, Mrs. H.
 32. Gyle, Miss A.
 34. Stewart, James, labourer

Nassau Street
at 8 Beresford Street

   1. Loftus, J., labourer
   3. McLaughlin, J., labourer
   5. McConnell, T., iron moulder
   7. McDowell, Christina
   9. Store
                         __________

   2. Craig, James, labourer
   4. Davey, D. J., labourer
   6. Agnew, Thomas, labourer
   8. Sherlow, Mrs. Mary
 10. Robinson, Richard, labourer

Neely Street
from 16 Mulhouse Street to 19 Roden Street

   1. McCoy, Alex., rougher
   3. Mitchell, David, fitter
   5. Gordon, James, postman
                          __________

   2. Wherry, John, joiner
   4. McKinney, Mrs. E.
   6. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
   8. Spencer, Mrs. E.
 10. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 12. Watson, Maggie
 14. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Tinsley, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Shanks, Miss Dora
 20. Cuddy, William, joiner
 22. Foy, English, labourer
 24. McDowell, R.
 26. Woods, James, driver
 28. Smyth, Miss M.
 30. Cochrane, S. K.

Neill's Hill Park
Sandhill Parade to Clara Park

   1. Robson, A., draughtsman
   3. Vacant
   5. McGaffin, James
   7. Brown, W. J., draughtsman
   9. Abernethy, John, bookkeeper
 11. Chambers, Miss
 13. Corry, Charles
 15. O'Clery, C. A.
 17. McCartney, Walter J., civil servant
 19. Fletcher, A. J., civil servant
 21. Kirkwood, Charles
 23. McConkey, T. O.
 25. Mulholland, W., engineer
 27. Bunting, H. A., manager
 29. Clendinning, Robert
 31. Bailie, Miss Charlotte, sales woman
                         __________

   2. Dunbavand, C. C.
   4. Reid, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 14. In course of erection
 16. Vacant
 18. Swan, G. E. L., draughtsman
 20. Lowry, S.
 22. Sinclair, Mrs. C. A.
 24. Costello, T.
 26. Cunliffe, E. N., engineer

Nelson Place
at 82 Nelson Street

   1. Eastwood's stores
3-5. Craig, J., stores
   7. Eastwood's stores
                          __________

   2. McDougall, John, driller
   4. Young, Walter, labourer
   6. Brannagh, J., labourer
   8. Boyle, Francis, gardener

Nelson Square
at 9 Sugarfield Street

   2. Rea, John, carpenter
   4. Trainer & Son
   6. Nelson, John
   8. Ballentine, William, joiner

Nelson Street
from 46 Great Patrick Street to 83 Whitla Street

1-3. Murphy, L., publican
   5. Morrell, J.
..........here is Stockman's Court
   7. McGonnell, Mrs. R.
   9. French, Robert, labourer
 11. Brady, James
 13. Dornan, Edward, labourer
 15. Campbell, S., labourer
 17. Thompson, Bernard, labourer
19-21. McCarthy,. Mrs.
 23. Notarantonio, Carlo
..........here is Patrick Street Little
 25. Scott, W., & Co., bed and bedding manufacturers
 27. Ardill, W. E., stables
41-53. Gallagher, O. & T., Ltd., Scrap and Waste Merchants
 55. Store
 57. Whiteside, Mrs. William
 59. Butler, John, clerk
 61. Side door
 63. Courtney, Edward, labourer
..........here is Great George's Street
..........here is Corporation Street Little
 65. Whan, W., labourer
..........here is Henry Street
111-121. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd.
123. Cooper, F., plumber
125. Withers, W., smith's helper
127. Ellis, Thomas, docker
129. McCrudden, W., boot maker
131. Branagh, W. R., labourer
133. Phillips, W., boot maker
..........here is Trafalgar Street
135. Murphy, L., publican
137. Allen, Robert, flax dresser
139. Vacant
141. Stewart, David, grocer
143. Withers, Robert, labourer
145. Boal, Samuel, shipwright
..........here is Ann Street North
147. Hopkins, Thomas, grocer
149. Craig, J., labourer
151. Melville, Mrs. Mary
153. Bell, David, boot maker
155. Strain, Charles, labourer
157. Vacant
159. Hastings, J. P., driver
..........here is Earl Street
161. Side door
163. Vacant
165. Smith, A.
..........here is Quinn's Place
167. Foster, Mrs. Hanna
169. Kelly, William, driver
171. Turner, William, grocer
..........here is Thomas Street North
173. Cameron, W., labourer
173. Shaw, Alex., labourer
175. Purse, John, sheet metal worker
177. Thompson, J., docker
179. Pearson, R., storeman
181. Side door
..........here is Dock Street
183. Morrison, S., stevedore
185. Ferris, Hugh, boiler maker
187. McGreevy, T., boatman
..........here is Fleet Street
189-191. Side door
193. Nugent, Mrs. T.
195. Murray, John, labourer
197. McCaughey, Bernard, docker
201. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Ship Street
203. Quinn, John
        Mariner's P.E. Schools (No. 2) - R. J. Burgess, principal
..........here is New Andrew Street
..........here is New Dock Street
209. Side door
..........here is Marine Street
                        __________

2-6. Duncan, J. & W. H., millers and flour merchants, Victory Mills
   8. Cosgrove, Margaret
 10. McGrogan, Hugh, labourer
 12. Loughran, Mrs. A. L.
 14. McKenna, Mrs. M. J.
16-18. Watters, John, publican
..........here is Patrick Street Little
 22. Demolished
 24. Smyth, Joseph, carter
 26. Canning, P., labourer
 28. Prophy, J., labourer
 30. Hickey, John, carter
 32. Trainor, H., scrap merchant
 34. McAleese, Mrs. B.
 36. Whitelock, Mrs. Agnes
 38. Young, William, rivetter
 40. Blair, Catherine
 42. Larmour, Samuel, labourer
 44. Moore, Mrs. Isabella
 46. McKee, Mrs. M. A.
 48. Cook, William, labourer
 50. Green, Miss K.
 52. Murdock, Henry, labourer
..........here is Great George's Street
54-58. Craig, R., & Sons (Engineers), Ltd. - side entrance
..........here is Shipbuoy Street
 60. Williamson, M., green grocer
 62. Morton, James, rigger
 64. Speer, George
 66. McCracken, Andrew
..........here is Nile Street
 68. Quinn, John, drover
 70. Joss, Edward, labourer
72-80. Eastwood, J., dealer
 82. Caldwell, Henry, labourer
..........here is Nelson Place
..........here is Henry Street
 92. McClean, A., ship carpenter
 94. Cooper, F.
96, 98. McClarnon, Mrs. Mary
100. Stevenson, Mrs. E.
102. Maguire, Mrs. M.
104. Vacant
106. Thompson, John, rivetter
108. Atkinson, Mrs. A.
110. Kennedy, D., grocer
112. Chalmers, Mrs.
..........here is Trafalgar Street
114. Coyle, William, publican
116. Clarke, John, labourer
118. McNerlin, M.
120. Millar & Co., butter and egg merchants
122. Heggan, D., labourer
124. Duncan, A., labourer
126. Hopkins, Thomas, labourer
128. Dore, B.
130. Davidson, Mrs. M.
132. Stormount, William, labourer
134. Gaw, E., joiner
136. Robinson, Mrs. M.
138. Side door
..........here is Earl Street
144. Nesbitt, W. J., seaman
146. Stewart, John, seaman
148. Ritchie, John, crane man
150. Purse, Robert, joiner
152. Purse, John, labourer
154. Anderson, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Thomas Street North
156-158. Kennedy, James, labourer
   "    Halliday, Mrs.
160. Yeates, Alexander, labourer
162. Stores
164. Walls, Miss Bridget
166. Russell, James, labourer
   "    Girvan, William, labourer
..........here is Dock Street
170. Murphy, Ellen
172. McGreevy, J., labourer
174. McKenzie, Mrs. M.
176, 178. Trainor, J., publican
..........here is Fleet Street
180. Dickson, Mrs. Agnes (Dixon, Albert, labourer in 1943)
182. O'Connor, W., labourer
184. Rogan, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ship Street
..........here is Marine Street
186-188. Vacant
190. Flynn, J., labourer
192. Adams, James, labourer
194. McErlean, John, labourer
..........here is New Dock Street
196. Smith, J., tailor
198. Vacant
200. Mayne, H., labourer
202. Devine, A., labourer
204. Brown, Mrs. B.

Nendrum Gardens
from 32 Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. Forrest, James
   3. Anderson, W., missionary
   5. Kirkland, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Beveridge, Mrs. Beattie
   9. Jordan, David, bread server
 11. Lorimer, Mrs, Agnes F.
 13. Walker, Charles
 15. Fry, W. A.
 17. Kyle, G. I.
 19. Magilton, Hugh, R.U.C.
 21. Kingsman, Mrs.
 23. Castles, Stanley H., engineer
 25. Kenny, William Henry
 27. Meek, W. G., R.U.C.
 29. Ferris, Stanley
 31. Greenfield, R. B.
                         __________

   2. Campbell, R. J., inspector
   4. Clarke, Mrs. C.
   6. McConnell, Mrs.
   8. Porter, William, house repairer
 10. McClelland, E. W., R.U.C.
 12. Beattie, Samuel, inspector
 14. Attridge, R.
 16. Mills, Robert, carpenter
 18. Bevan, Charles, clerk
 20. Irvine, Samuel
 22. Montgomery, Miss M.
 24. Morris, Mrs.
 26. Robinson, J., R.U.C.
 28. Douglas, C. F., engineer
 30. Ringland, John, engineer
 32. Hawthorne, J., clerk

Nevis Avenue
at 71 Holywood Road

   1. Scott, Mrs.
   3. Wright, W. E., manager
   5. Miller, Robert, labourer
   7. Craig, Miss
   9. Goudy, J., joiner
 11. Black, Thomas
 13. Fisher, T., fitter
 15. McClelland, J., baker
 17. Murray, W. M., crane man
17a. Vacant
 19. Burns, Robert, carter
 21. Fleming, H., motor mechanic
 23. Rodgers, John
 25. Gillespie, James, labourer
 27. Majury, David
 29. Patterson, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Mitchell, William, plumber
 33. Thacker, C. J., farmer
 35. Taylor, A.
 37. McAleese, James, joiner
 39. Ross, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 41. Fitzroy, Joseph, tea blender
 43. Atkinson, William, labourer
 45. Clements, Mrs.
 47. Thompson, A., inspector
 49. Logan, S., weighbridge maker
 51. Gorman, Mrs. L.
 53. Harrison, The Misses
 55. Smyth, John, driver
 57. Laurie, R.
 59. Jones, T. W.
 61. Edmonds, Mrs. N. J.
 63. Dunlop, H. H., fitter
 65. Skilling, W., joiner
 67. Murray, James, joiner
 69. Boyd, James, driver
 71. Roseman, J.
 73. Turner, William, driller
 75. Neill, J.
 77. Allen, Andrew
 79. Watts, Frederick, labourer
 81. Grady, Daniel, boiler maker
 83. Skilling, Robert, iron turner
 85. Lemon, Thomas, clerk
 87. Darragh, Robert, fitter
 89. Hunter, James, joiner
 91. Magee, Charles, sheet metal worker
 93. Magee, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 95. Scott, Mrs. E. J.
 97. Chambers, William, plater
 99. McCoy, David, iron moulder
101. Bowden, James, salesman
103. Fitzgerald, R., holder up
105. Downs, Sydney, clerk
                         __________

   2. Smith, Mrs. Frances
   4. Graham, John, plumber
   6. Lutton, G., labourer
   8. Paton, W., engine man
 10. Greenlees, The Misses
 12. Mayne, James, joiner
 14. Coey, Thomas
 16. Christian, Samuel, iron turner
 18. Wilson, Thomas, engineer
 20. Pickering, Harry
 22. Bleakley, J.
 24. McClean, Alex., rope maker
 26. Hare, Walter, fitter
 28. McConvey, Miss
 30. Crawford, Wm., glass cutter
 32. Towell, Mrs.
 34. White, R. A.
 36. Young, David, R.U.C.
 38. Gilbert, Samuel, shipwright
 40. Tate, Mrs.
 42. Drummond, C., cabinet maker
 44. Bradshaw, Joseph
 46. Doherty, Robert, motor driver
 48. Davison, John, joiner
 50. Thompson, Wm., mechanic
 52. Armstrong, G., fitter
 54. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
 56. Larmour, James
 58. Lemon, Thomas, labourer
 60. Archibald, Samuel
 62. McCreedy, William, labourer
 64. Walker, Mrs.
 66. Taylor, Robert, labourer
 68. Dumigan, R. T., boiler maker
 70. Watts, Henry, chauffeur
 72. Sloan, John M.
 74. Watson, Walter
 76. Risk, James, engineer
 78. Price, E., pensioner
 80. Hamilton, Mrs.

Newcastle Street
at 230 Newtownards Road

   3. Montgomery, R., plater
   5. Harper, Fredk., shipwright
   7. Houston, Mrs. Mary
   9. Stewart, Mrs. M. A.
 11. McLaughlin, Edw., rivetter
 13. McCreight, H., machinist
 15. Boyd, Mrs. Jane
 17. Hamilton, Mrs. C.
 19. McCullough, A., driver
 21. Green, G., labourer
 23. Barry, Thomas, boiler maker
 25. Lowry, William, crane man
 27. Truesdale, Mrs. Mary
 29. Teggart, W., plater's helper
 31. Nicholson, William, labourer
 33. Stewart, John, labourer
 35. Jordan, James, clerk
 37. McRoberts, A., labourer
 39. Ryan, William, labourer
 41. Hill, James, plasterer
 43. Dowie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Owens, S., labourer
 47. Fullerton, W., holder-up
 49. Moore, W., plater's helper
 51. Waterson, Hugh, labourer
 53. Graham, Mrs. E.
 55. Barnes, W., plater's helper
..........here is Sark Street
 57. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 59. Anderson, Hugh, joiner
 61. Lindsay, Mrs. E.
 63. Bradley, James, labourer
 65. Sefton, William R., labourer
 67. Lowry, J., labourer
 69. Holland, Thomas, carter
 71. Robinson, J., painter
 73. Magill, R., machinist
 75. Fleming, James, labourer
 77. Pyper, Mrs.
 79. Jamison, T., labourer
 81. Scott, D., labourer
 83. Newberry, Robert, rivetter
 85. Bryans, J., labourer
 87. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 89. Agar, William, labourer
 91. Kitchen, Robert, electrician
 93. Carver, John, painter
 95. Walker, Mrs. Isabella
 97. Moore, Mrs.
 99. Parker, Wm., shipwright
101. Watterson, Samuel, labourer
103. Spence, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Spence, Mrs. S.
   4. Leonard, Mrs. E.
   6. Wilson, Robert, rivetter
   8. Sandford, Samuel, labourer
 10. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 12. Johnston, James, carter
 14. Millar, Mrs. Lucy
 16. Davis, Joseph, labourer
 18. Gillespie, Thomas, labourer
 20. Napier, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Palfrey, James, labourer
 24. Hope, W. J., labourer
 26. Currie, William, labourer
 28. Moore, James, labourer
 30. Young, Isabella
 32. Watt, Mrs.
 34. Lowry, A., labourer
 36. Stanfield, Hugh, labourer
 38. Sloan, Andrew, labourer
 40. Hogan, R., labourer
 42. Cairns, Mrs. M.
 44. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 46. Noble, Mrs.
 48. Speirs, Mrs. S.
 50. McKeen, Mrs. Agnes
 52. Hawthorne, Thomas, labourer
 54. Moore, Hugh, gardener
..........here is Sark Street
 56. Graden, Mrs. S.
 58. McCullough, F., van man
 60. Brittain, Robert, labourer
 62. Brittain, James, tenter
 64. Douglas, A., boiler coverer
 66. McCullough, W., machine man
 68. Mathieson, ?
 70. Greenlaw, William, labourer
 72. Millar, Mrs. E.
 74. Shelock, H., packer
 76. Kidd, Charles, labourer
 78. McLean, William, labourer
 80. Johnston, Miss M.
 82. Hoy, Mrs. M.
 84. Mahood, J., boat maker
 86. Greenlaw, Robert, labourer
 88. Hunter, Mrs. Isabella
88a. McCullough, Mrs. Agnes
88b. Bates, Robert, blacksmith
 90. Walker, David, driver
 92. Myles, James, labourer
 94. Somerville, J., machine man
 96. Brown, Mrs. H.
 98. Beattie, William
100. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
102. Galbraith, John
104. Rennie, Walter, labourer
106. Lennox, Mrs. M.
108. Kane, C., labourer
110. Willis, J. H., rivetter
112. Killops, Mrs. Annie
114. Gardiner, Thomas, grocer

Newforge Lane
at 156 Malone Road

                          The Beeches
       Cully, Samuel
       Vacant house
                          Mullindreen
       Ewart, Mrs. G. V.
                              Killard
       Kennedy, F. W.
                          Silver Quay
       Nicholson, C. A., Barrister-at-Law
                          The Crags
       McCance, Mrs. Stouppe
                         __________

                             The Hill
       Adams, George, linen merchant
                          Ardcoombe
       Harden, C. S., secretary Malone Golf Club
                           The Forge
       Edwards, C. K.
                            Hill Head
       Johnson, T. B.
                       Newforge Lodge
       Anderson, John
                           Shanacool
       Leitch, George H., solicitor
                        Green Rushes
       Blessington, James, estate agent
       Vacant ground
       Newforge Recreation Clubs (C.P.A. Sinclair Memorial grounds)
       Vacant ground
                            The Farm
       Smyth, Alexander
                      Gibson's Cottages
       Lehane, William, labourer
       Lehane, Laurie
       Byrne, James
                          River View
       McCluskey, Edward, carter
       Newforge Ltd., Fat Melters and Feeding Meal Manufacturers. City Mills, Frederick Street. Inedible Meat Department - Burnhouse Factory, Lisburn
                            Wyncroft
       McBride, James
                           Greenview
       Kirkpatrick, Geo., lock keeper
       Deasy, Jack
                           The Green
       Brown, William, blacksmith

Newfoundland Street
at 35 Memel Street

   1. Spence, Mrs. Annie
   3. Rutherford, Mrs.
   5. Walker, William, labourer
   7. Bonar, Mrs. R.
   9. Wilson, David, driver
 11. Hanna, Archibald, coal fllr.
 13. Wilson, E., labourer
 15. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 17. Craig, James, labourer
                          __________

   2. McMoran, Samuel, labourer
   4. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
   6. Wisely, James S., carter
   8. Lawrence, William, labourer
 10. McLaughlin, Robert, labourer
 12. Skillen, Charles, labourer
 14. Loan, Joseph, carter
 16. Rutherford, John, labourer
 18. Meldrum, Mrs. Jane
 20. Moffett, William, labourer

Newington Avenue
from 29 Atlantic Avenue to Ponsonby Avenue

   1. Brady, Mrs. J.
   3. Heffernan, Wm., detective-sergeant R.U.C.
   5. Brennan, William
   7. McLaughlin, Patk., publican
   9. Nugent, Miss
 11. Peyton, W. H., railway clerk
 13. Taylor, J. B.
 15. Lavery, A., pawn broker
 17. Creaney, Bernard, checker
 19. McCann, John, stevedore
 21. Marshall, S. P., tobacconist
 23. Burrows, Miss
 25. Johnston, Mrs. H.
 27. Carr, James, van man
 29. Stewart, Alexander, waiter
 31. Guy, Mrs. M. F.
 33. Kearney, Theresa, teacher
 35. Crilly, James, grocer
 37. Vacant
 39. McLaughlin, Joseph, guard
 41. Hanson, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Kennedy, Robert, mechanic
 45. Taylor, B., R.U.C.
 47. McKeen, Mrs. Elizabeth
                         __________

   2. Burns, E.
4-14. Holy Family Lodge - W. J. Lynas, caretaker
   "   Holy Family Schools - Principal of Boys' School, J. A. Fitzsimons; Girls' School, Miss McFaun
   "   Holy Family Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. J. Black, B.A., Adm.; Rev. H. E. Walls, B.A., C.C.; Rev. J. O'Neill, B.A., C.C.
 16. McGlinn, M.
 18. Stronge, Miss May
 20. Hoctor, James
 22. Burke, E., publican
 24. O'Hara, Mrs. Alice
 26. McCann, Mrs.
 28. Keith, Mrs. Matilda
 30. Davison, The Misses, grocers and confectioners
..........here is Newington Street
 32. Vance, Miss
 34. Haslam, J., inspector
 36. Vacant
 38. McIlroy, J., general dealer
40-42. Hamilton, J., Builder and Decorator
 44. Smyth, Miss Mary
 46. Liddy, John, pavior
 48. Keating, T., R.U.C.
 50. McDonald, P. M., sergeant R.U.C.
 52. Nelson, George, joiner
 54. Johnston, Miss
 56. McMahon, Margaret
 58. Mackay, Charles, clerk
 60. Wilson, A., cloth passer
 62. Johnston, W., R.U.C.
 64. Gormley, Hugh, attendant
 66. Field, J., mechanic
 68. McConnell, S., bread server
 70. Cassidy, Mrs. M.
 72. Semple, David, joiner

Newington Street
from 214 Limestone Road to Newington Avenue

   1. Donaldson, Mrs.
   3. Cleary, J.
   5. Donaldson, Miss
   7. McLaughlin, Robert
   9. Gray, Miss S.
 11. Crymble, Miss M.
 13. Neill, J.
 15. Graham, Mrs.
 17. O'Hare, F.
 19. Craig, Mrs. M.
 21. Small, William, inspector
 23. Walker, David, salesman
 25. McKenna, Mrs. B.
 27. McManus, Miss M.
 29. McMullan, Thomas, C.I.D.
 31. George, R., & Co. Ltd., builders
 33. Chandler, R. A., R.U.C.
 35. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Wright, Mrs. Esa
   4. Keaney, John, clerk
   6. Cassidy, J.
   8. Elliott, D.
 10. Zebedee, Mrs. J.
 12. Sampson, Mrs.
 14. Metrusty, F., dairyman
 16. Stirling, A., draughtsman
 18. Donaldson, W. H.
 20. Murray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Hall, Mrs. Annie
 24. Hamill, A., fruit merchant
 26. Coyle, P., manager
 28. McMurtry, J., civil servant
 30. Rennick, Edward, R.U.C.
 32. Sayers, George, salesman
 34. Boyd, Thomas, master mariner
 36. Shaw, Samuel, manager
 38. Vacant
38a. Jones, A., carpenter and builder

Newport Street
from 91 Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Templeton, T., cabinet maker
   3. McKillen, R., carpenter
   5. Curry, Miss
   7. Borrow, M., joiner
   9. Stevenson, A., iron moulder
 11. Steenson, ?
 13. Orr, James J., salesman
 15. King, R., plumber
 17. Boyd, Miss Elizabeth
 19. Cummings, David, baker
 21. Spence, Robert, iron turner
 23. Heyburn, Thomas, joiner
 25. McKnight, Samuel, blacksmith
 27. McCreedy, Robert, fitter
 29. Gordon, Miss C.
 31. Thornton, R., tenter
 33. Gordon, Mrs.
 35. Collins, Mrs. Jane
 37. Allen, John, tailor
 39. McConkey, Miss Maria
 41. Hosford, Francis, grocer
 43. Baird, James, joiner
 45. French, Mrs. Anna
 47. Ashley, H., box maker
 49. Burgess, Samuel, grocer
 51. Beck, Mrs.
 53. Shields, Robert, fitter
 55. Nicholl, J., mill worker
 57. Wilson, Miss Nora
 59. Carlisle, Francis, shipwright
 61. Wylie, John
 63. Davies, Edward, bookkeeper
 65. Spence, William, tram driver
 67. Smyth, R., shoe maker
                         __________

   2. Beggs, William, fitter
   4. Young, James, clerk
   6. Mehaffey, D., warehouseman
   8. McQuitty, Miss Margaret, demonstrator
 10. Noer, James, piano tuner
 12. Lindsay, Mrs. E.
 14. Adamson, Mrs. Rachael
 16. McKay, W., warehouseman
 18. Mullan, A.
 20. Falloon, D., grocer
 22. Irwin, Miss Rebecca
 24. Davis, Henry, iron turner
 26. Wilson, J., rigger
 28. Magookin, Mrs. Dorothy
 30. Alexander, Miss Sarah
 32. Hutton, Miss Isabella
 34. Harrison, B., financier
 36. Wilson, Thomas, store keeper
 38. Seavers, J. A., electrician
 40. Artt, Mrs. Rosena
 42. Milne, E., gas inspector
 44. Simms, H., clerk
 46. McLaughlin, The Misses
 48. McCullough, W., driver
 50. Thompson, A., clerk
 52. Bunting, Samuel, linen lapper
 54. Todd, Samuel, caretaker
 56. Beggs, H., carpenter
 58. Anderson, J. H., sexton
 60. Frost, Henry
 62. Bennett, John, joiner
 64. Hamilton, J. C., fitter
 66. Heffron, William, insurance agent
 68. Sterling, Mrs. Margaret
 70. McMaster, James, tailor

Newry Street
from 84 Euston Street to 95 Castlereagh Road

   1. Dunbar, Samuel, shop assistant
   3. Harris, William J.
   5. Stone, Stephen, plumber
   7. Cosby, J., joiner
   9. Smyth, George
 11. Murgatroyd, P., electrician
 13. Morton, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Hewitt, Mrs. Annie
 17. Payne, E. S., labourer
 19. Gelston, David, store man
 21. Thompson, William, driver
 23. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Grimshaw, Mrs. E.
 27. Robinson, H. S., labourer
 29. McClelland, William, milkman
 31. Anderson, David
 33. Trotter, Thomas, upholsterer
 35. Thomas, Alex., upholsterer
 37. Elder, S. H.
 39. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 41. Tate, Alex., baker
 43. Calvin, John, brick layer
 45. Ramsay, Samuel, caulker
 47. McArthur, Miss L.
                        __________

   2. Neill, James, clerk
   4. Brown, J., engineer
   6. Speer, Albert, driver
   8. Byers, Robert, shipwright
 10. Barber, Mrs. E.
 12. Harris, D., driver
 14. Hadnett, Joseph, labourer
 16. Long, Alex., painter
 18. Ewing, William, plumber
 20. Copeland, John, fitter
 22. Rainey, Joseph, labourer
 24. Thompson, A., caretaker
 26. Hughes, John
 28. Noble, H. T., labourer
 30. Cockcroft, Henry, joiner
 32. Gardener, John
 34. Thompson, William, foreman
 36. Anderson, Robert, driller
 38. Kelly, F. J., R.U.C.
 40. Wightman, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Crossley, W., conductor
 44. McMaster, Mrs. Martha
 46. Adams, James, baker
 48. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
 50. Preston, W., fitter

Newtownards Road
from 108 Bridge End to Holywood Arches

   1. McLaughlin, D., Publican
       Vacant ground
..........here is Wheeler's Court
 11. Roddy, H., publican
13-15. Demolished
 17. Vacant
 19. McCormick, D. N., Painter. T.N.: 57142
21-23. Vacant
..........here is Quinn's Court
       Vacant ground
       Garages
 31. Gannon, John
33-37. King, M., publican
 39. Carroll, J., confectioner
41-47. Mac's Furnishing Store
..........here is Keenan Street
49-53. Popular Picture Palace
..........here is Young's Row
55-57. Carroll, J., wholesale confectioner
59-59a. Vacant
 61. Simon & Co., publicans
 63. Magee, Mrs. T., fruiterer
 65. O'Regan, Mrs., confectioner
 67. McCracken, J., fruiterer
 69. Dekota, Madame, herbalist
..........here is Hibernia Street
69a. Vacant
 71. Borne, F., butcher
 73. Girvan, W. G., hairdresser
 75. Dureen, Edward, labourer
 77. Carroll, A., shoe maker
77a. Vacant
..........here is Seaforde Street
79-81. Vacant
 83. Wantten, F., supper rooms
85-87. Hampton, A., draper
 89. Nixon, James, poulterer
 91. Reid, Jack, bird store
 93. McMechan, D., boot maker
 95. Luney, W. G., hair dresser
.........here is Austin Street
101. Kirk, George, chemist
103. Dodds, C., supper saloon
105. Megoran, T., provision merchant
107. Watts, E., grocer
109-111. East End Boot Store
                          Train View
1-3. Robertson, Miss
113. McCourt, John
        St. Matthew's R.C. Chapel - Very Rev. John O'Neill, P.P., V.F.; Rev. M. J. Lynch, B.A., C.C.; Rev. P. Fullerton, B.A., C.C.; Rev. W. Kirkwood, B.A., C.C.
..........here is Bryson Street
115. Murray, W., & Co., draper
117. Moore & Brown, provision merchants
119. Boles, William, newsagent
121. O'Rourke, Mrs., fruiterer
123. Martin, John, shoe maker
125. Jamison, A., jeweller
127. Porter, George, butcher
129. Hall, Robert, draper
131. Marley, Miss, fruiterer
133. Sunbeam Dairy
135. Cowan Bros., bakers
137. Burstow, William, hair dresser
139. Mitchell, T., chemist
..........here is Susan Street
141. Andrews, T., confectioner
141a. Andrews, T.
143. Gilmour, J., butcher
145. Desano, S., ice cream saloon
147. Desane, S.
149. Watson, J., manager
        Westbourne Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Carson, M.A., minister
151. Nixon, James, fruiterer
153. Allen, Henry, bakery
..........here is Tower Street
155-157. Bell, William, butcher
159. Armstrong, C., hardware merchant
161. Turner, E., confectioner
163. Marsden, T. A., & Son, butchers
165. Wright, J., grocer
..........here is Westbourne Street
167. Jordan, Robert, baker
169. Rolleston, J., supper saloon
171-173. Bailie, J. D., tailor
175. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant. T.N.: 575691
..........here is Templemore Avenue
177-179. Lyons, David, draper
181. Linton, Mrs. Annie
183. McIntosh, R., fish merchant
185. Maidment, W., butcher
187. Foster, William, grocer
..........here is Parker Street
189-191. Masonic Rooms
193-195. Vacant
197. Masonic Hall - Richard Cameron, house steward
..........here is McMaster Street
199. Winters, A., supper saloon
201. McDowell, James, chemist
203. Adair, Thomas, bakery
205. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishers. T.N.: 57552
207. Owens, C., stationer
209. Winkup, A. E., fanciers' provider
211. Graham, Mrs. Ellen, stationer
..........here is Lendrick Street
213-223. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Drapers, Outfitters and House Furnishers. T.N.: 57491 (2 lines). Also 11 Shaftesbury Square. T.N.: 57491
..........here is Belvoir Street
225. McCreight, W. G., druggist
227. Kitchen, James, butcher
229. Elliott, R., stationer
231. Henderson's Optical Service
233. Hewitt, Mrs., draper
235. Bell, R. J., jeweller
237. McKee, Harriet
        Church School
        Newtownards Road Methodist Church - Rev. R. M. L. Waugh, M.A., B.D., Dunellan, Cyprus Avenue
239. Johnston, D. J., herbalist
241. Robinson, James, labourer
243. Simpson, Mrs., nurse
245. Boyd, George, shoe repairer
247. Tate, T. G., hairdresser
249. Fusco, George, confectioner
251-253. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
255. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd.
..........here is Montrose Street
        Megain Presbyterian Church, Rev. R. Hall, M.A., B.D., The Manse, Cyprus Park, Bloomfield
..........here is Chamberlain Street
259-267. Quinn, John, Draper and Hardware Merchant
..........here is Bright Street
269. Halliday, W., fruiterer
271. O'Hara Bros., bakers
273. Hillen, Bernard, publican
..........here is Hornby Street
275. Connery, Robert, butcher
277. Graham, Robert H., confectioner
279. Anderson, Robert, hair dresser
281. Herron, Robt., hardware merchant
283. McConkey, R., draper
283a. Gordon, W. T., druggist
285. Newtownards Road Post Office - D. M. Law, postmaster
287. Johnston, Samuel, boot maker
289. Waid, William, & Co., grocers
291. Long, T. A., confectioner
293. Herron, T., grocer
295. Coates, Samuel, boot maker
297. Brown, S. S., M.B., surgeon T.N.: 57334
299. Watt, Thos., boot merchant
301-303. Vacant
305-309. New Princess Picture Palace
319-321. Stewart, A., outfitter
321a. Savoy Billiard Hall
323-325. Stewart, E., draper
327. Vacant
331-333. Bracewell's Amusement Arcade
335. Davison, Joseph, house furnisher
337. McCracken, Miss A., fruiterer
339. Patterson, W. J., draper
..........here is Hunt Street
341. Harris, S., confectioner
343. Porter, ?, supper saloon
345. Penton, W., butcher
347. Johnston, J., hair dresser
349. Robinson, Miss Sarah
251. Harper, William, confectioner
..........here is Hemp Street
        New Road P.E. School - James G. Watson, principal
355. Vacant
357-359. Dickson, J., druggist and grocer
361. Comesky, Mrs. M., draper
363. Singer Sewing Machines
365. McGookin, Mrs., draper
367. Dixon, Thomas, stationer
369. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant. T.N.: 577441
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
        Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd. - Managing Director, Thos. Owens
..........here is Bread Street East
379-383. Inglis & Co., biscuit factory
385. Coates, H. A., dental surgery
387. Price & Co., drapers
389. Moore & MacDonald, chemists
..........here is Bloomfield Avenue
391. Thompsons (Belfast) Ltd.
393. Emanuel, Dr. D., M.B. T.N.: 57075
395-397. Young & Co., boot merchants
399. Tempest, A., fish monger
401. Girvan, Margaret, ladies' hair dresser
403-405. Smyth & McClure, grocers
407a. Henery, Miss E. J., dress maker
407-409. Devon, A., & Son, Ltd., paint merchants
411-413. Northern Bank Ltd. (Connswater Branch) - F. J. Byrne, Manager
415-417. Smyth, W., butcher
419-421. McKee & Co., upholsterers and furnishers
423. The Right House - Prop., J. Little, outfitter
425. Donnelly, Mrs. S., ladies' hairdresser
427-429. Graham & Co., ladies' outfitters
431-437. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Connswater Branch) - W. Taylor, Manager
439-441. Lemon, G., poulterer
433-445. Wortley, F., outfitter
447. Semple, Florence M.
447a. Reade, Mrs. J. W.
449. Job, J. H., provision merchant
451. Vacant
..........here is Ravenscroft Avenue
                         __________

2-4. Demolished
   6. McErlean, George, hair dresser
   8. Donaghue, E. Florence, ices saloon
 10. Black, Norman, bakery
 12. Smyth, J., butcher
14-16. Boyd, R. R., provision merchant
 18. Connsbrook Laundry, receiving office
20-26. Farry, James, publican
..........here is Middlepath Street
26. Vacant
   "   Galway, John, grocer
 26. Curran, H., butcher
..........here is Khartoum Street
..........here is Foundry Street
28-48. Vacant ground
..........here is O'Kane's Lane
50-52. McKeag, S. & T., publicans
54-56. Vacant
 58. Murray, Mary C., confectioner
58. Morrow, Robert, bakery
..........here is Clonallon Street
 60. Watson, William, draper
 62. Vacant
 64. Ballymacarrett Post Office - Miss E. W. Greenwood, sub-postmistress
 66. Lyons, J., confectioner
..........here is Lackagh Street
68-70. McCullough, Bruce, pawnbroker
70a. Forsythe, A., machine man
 72. Wilson & Montgomery, grocers
..........here is Harland Street
 74. McKee, Robt., provision merchant
 76. Brown, Mrs. Sarah, butcher
 78. Maidment, Mary, fruiterer
 80. Barr, D., provision merchant
 82. Carlisle, J., newsagent
..........here is Wolff Street
 84. Hamilton, David, butcher
 86. Taylor, Mrs. M. E., draper
 88. Notter, L. R. D., watch maker and jeweller
 90. Hanna, H. D., hardware merchant
 92. Nesbitt, G., fruiterer
94-96. Ross, R., pawn broker
 98. Girvan, R., baker
100. Greacen, H., tobacconist
102. Vacant
..........here is Kenilworth Street
104. Byrne, John, publican
106. Sullivan, R. H., hardware
108. Dodds, Charles, confectioner
110. Russell, William, butcher
..........here is Gertrude Street
112. Lynch, James, publican
114. Blewitt & Godfrey, Drs., Medical Hall
116. Thompson's Cash Stores
..........here is Josephine Street
118-120. McMahon, B., publican
122. Trimble, G. W., butcher
124. Dale, James, M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Fraser Street
126. Drysdale, H., & Co., drapers
128. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
130. Williamson, W. C., tobacconist & confectioner
132. Magowan, Margt., fruiterer
..........here is Central Street
134-136. Eclipse Wallpaper Co.
138-140. Keating, W. R., & S., pawnbrokers
..........here is Pitt Street
142-144. Kinnaird, Robert, boot manufacturer
146-148. Mayberry, C. J., draper
150. Job, George, provision merchant
152. Roberts, William, draper
154. Fusco, G., confectioner
156. Ewing, W., fish monger
158. Trimble, G. W., butcher
160-162. Devon, A., & Son, Ltd., oil and paint merchants
164. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
166. Allen, William, & Son, Ltd., grocers
168a. Blake, Dr. E. O.
168-170. Minton, R. R., & Co. Ltd., paint manufacturers
172. Duffin, Ltd., drapers
172a. Bennett, Elizabeth
..........here is Scotch Row
174-176. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
178. Moreland, John, tobacconist
178a. McClure, R. J., provision curer
180. McIlwrath, J. G., tailor and outfitter
182. Armstrong, C., confectioner
184. Holland, S. J., draper
186. Maypole Dairy Co.
188. Wilson, W., confectioner
..........here is Cable Street
190. McQuitty, H., druggist
192. Dunlop, H., tea specialist
194. Ferguson, T., butcher
196. Mahood, Samuel, cycle dealer
..........here is Cuba Street
198. Thompson, Ltd., caterers
202. Wilton, W. M., funeral undertaker
202. Drysdale, D., newsagent
204. Beggs, W., & Sons, boot makers
206. Kelso, James, provision merchant
208. Mark, E., draper
..........here is Saunders Street
210. Ross, Robert, pawnbroker
212. Maidment, Wm., fruiterer
        St. Patrick's Church of Ireland Church School
..........here is Church Street East
214-216. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Gents' Outfitters, Tailors, Footwear Specialists, Furniture Warehouse and Showrooms, Hardware, China, Wireless, and Cycle Merchants
218. Ritchie, H., grocer
220. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
..........here is St. Leonard's Street
222. Wells Bros., salesmen
224. Spiers, Thomas, draper
226. Barry, Edward, labourer
228-230. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
..........here is Newcastle Street
232. Parkinson, F. W., Shankill Bakery
234-236. Robb, Alicia, fruiterer
238. Smyrl, D., cooked meat
240. Ferguson, Miss, draper
..........here is Chadolly Street
242. Lyons, Thomas, baker
244. Desano, Wm. J., ices saloon
246. Brown, R. C., butcher
246a. Fusco, George, ices saloon
246b. Bourke & Co., boot merchants
..........here is Derwent Street
248. Wright, W. J., grocer
250. Vacant
252. Gillespie, J., fish merchant
254. Allen, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., grocers
..........here is Solway Street
256. McKee, W. T., wall paper merchant
258. Mack, S., provision merchant
260. Wright, W., wood supply stores
262. Dunwoody, Miss R., confectioner
264-266. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
268. Darling, John, newsagent
270. McCann, A., & Ltd., publicans
..........here is Dee Street
272. McMullan, W. J., grocer
274. Twibill, R., furniture dealer
276a. Lowry, Miss Margaret
276. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
278. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
280. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
278a. Bell, Henry, watchmaker
280. Kirkwood, James
..........here is Gawn Street
282. Vacant
284. Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch) Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N.: 26272 (4 lines). Agt., Mrs. Rodie
286. Rodie, John, boiler maker
288. Hanna & Irwin, radio and cycles
290. Vacant
292. Devon, Alex., paint merchant
294. Dickson, ?, ladies' outfitters
296. Davidson, Miss M., house furnisher
298-300. Brown, Jas., & Sons (Belfast) Ltd., Furniture Removers, Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N.: 57503
304a. Bell, Robert, Sculptor. T.N.: 57154
306. Belfast Engineering and Sheet Metal Works - G. Munro
   "    Walshe, G. G. J., coach builder
   "    Duff, James A., J.P., merchant
   "    Belfast Patents Co. Ltd., waste, flax and tow merchants
   "    Flaxcelle, Ltd., engine cleaning waste and cellulose fibre manufacturers
   "    Savoy Billiard Hall
310-338. Strand Spinning Co. Ltd.
340-342. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. H. Hosford
344. Walker, John, confectioner
346. Johnston, R., supper saloon
348. Hamilton, John, home bakery
350. Cupples, D., pawn broker
..........here is Witham Street
352. Glendinning, R., hardware
354. Reid, John, checker
356. Neill, John K., joiner
358. McKitterick, Miss T.
360. Ferguson, W., foreman
362. Hamilton, J., shipwright
..........here is Ribble Street
364. Dwyer, W., draper
364a. Allen, Miss M., ladies' hairdresser
   "   Greenlees, S., general printer (entrance by 1a Ribble Street)
366. Walton, D., newsagent
368. Moore, William, butcher
370. Tinsley, E., confectioner
372. Hill, Mrs., publican
..........here is Welland Street
374. Black, Mrs. E., drapery
376. Park, C. H., bakery
378. Holmes, Mrs. N.
380. Comeskey, Mrs., upholsterer
382. Long, P., confectioner
382a. Goldie, Miss J., hairdresser
384. Richey, E. A., chemist
386. Vacant
388. Ludlow, M., fruiterer
390. McIlroy, John, grocer
..........here is Connswater Street
392. McCullough & Co., drapers
394. Castle Dye Works, Ltd.
396. Vacant
398. England, A., draper
400. Milling, Samuel, supper saloon
402. Agnew, Isaac, Ltd., engineers
402a. Craig, Mrs. W. C.
404-406. Thompson, John, pawnbroker
408. Gibson & Co., hardware merchants
410. Job, J. H., provision merchant
412. Robb, Alice, fruiterer
414. Thompson Bros., fleshers
416. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
418. Campbell, Thos., radio dealer
..........here is Townsley Street
420. Hastings, Wm., Wine and Spirit Merchant
422. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
424. Patterson, J. K., watchmaker and jeweller
426. McKee & Co., hardware merchants
428. Blyth, J., boot merchant
430. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
432-434. Hill, Mrs., publican
436. Jackson, T., boot maker
438. Maypole Dairy Co.
440. Connswater Post Office, Miss M. K. Lynch, sub-postmistress
442. Stewart, H., hairdresser
   "    Fusco, George, ice cream vendor
444. Cunningham, W. J., confectioner and newsagent
446. Graham, C., outfitter
448. Vacant
450-452. Halliday, W., fruiterer
454. White's Home Bakery

Newtownards Road Upper
from Holywood Arches to Knock

1-3. McRoberts, J., & Co., motor engineers
   5. Young, Hugh, motorman
   7. McCaughan, H., painter
   9. Stafford, Samuel, driver
 11. McKeown, Mrs. Esther
13-15. Armstrong, R. V., Carrier and Coal Merchant
 17. Vacant
 19. Hanna, John Bruce, electrician
 21. Gunning, John, seed merchant
 23. Allen, David, carter
   "   Kirkpatrick, D., painter
 25. Bloomfield Baptist Church - Pastor, R. J. Rice, B.D., 20 Sicily Park, Finaghy
 27. Miller, William
 29. Hadden, W.
 31. Adam, Miss Charlotte, dress maker
..........here is Finvoy Street
 33. Calderbank, W. J., crane man
 35. Orr, Mrs. Mary, agent
   "   Turner, Adam, Ltd. (Branch), Undertakers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. M. Orr
 37. McClean, James, driver
 39. Kearney, James
 41. Dumigan, Mrs. Mary
 43. Campbell, Henry
 45. McMahon, Mrs. J.
   "   McMahon, Nurse A. C.
 47. Lamont, Miss E. J.
 49. McDermott, Miss
 51. Hamilton, William
 53. McGrath, Thomas, butcher
 55. Thompson, Alex., bookkeeper
 57. Creevy, Mrs. M.
 59. Firth, Miss, C.M.B., nurse
 61. Wilson, Walter, traveller
 63. McIlveen, J. A., fitter
 65. Bower, Wm. George, R.U.C.
 67. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 69. Gardner, James, blacksmith
 71. Beggs, James, joiner
 73. Burrows, J. A., sales man
 75. McRoberts, R.
..........here is Sintonville Avenue
 77. Foy, Mrs. J.
 79. Houston, James, plater
 81. Crawford, Mrs. Matilda
 83. Alister, Sarah
 85. Keenan, Mrs.
 87. McAlpine, John, master mariner
 89. Posnett, Miss A.
..........here is Evelyn Avenue
 91. Jefferson, Mrs. Jane
 93. Erskine, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Wilson, Mrs. Anna
 97. Lee, Annie
..........here is Beersbridge Road
 99. Long, E. S., chemist
101. McKnight, Mrs. M.
103. Watson, H., M'E., bookkeeper
105. Craig, Miss M.
107. Wade, Mrs.
109. Barker, P., teacher
111. Burns, Mrs.
113. McMaster, M., electrical contractor
115. McMeekin, Mrs. J.
117. Frackelton, William, glass, oil, and colour merchant
119. Nesbitt, May, F.T.C.L., L.R.A.M., L.Mus.T.C.L., A.R.A.M.
121. Martin, Robert, tailor
123. Chiplin, Mrs. F. A.
125. Vernon, Edward
127. Vacant
129. Buckley, James, Builder. T.N.: 53725
131. Courtney, Mrs.
133. McGurk, Thomas, chemist
135. Scott, R., fruiterer
137. Fulton, Mrs. M., bakery
139. Oakland Pharmacy, Ltd.
141-143. Henderson, H., Funeral Furnisher and Motor Hirer T.N.: 53525
145. Little, John O.
147. Galway, S. J., & Co., house furnishers
149. Girton Lodge Day School Kindergarten
151. Blair, Miss
153. Hill, The Misses
155. McCracken, Miss
157. Baine, Mrs.
..........here is North Road
163. Workman, Miss
165. Muir, Mrs.
167. McMaster, Miss M. L.
169. Caruth, D. R.
171. Cheater, R.
173. Milligan, Mrs.
..........here is Kerrsland Drive
175. Caruth, Alex., assessor
177. Mawhinney, Mrs. M.
179. Sinclair, E.
181. Tennant, R. P., traveller
..........here is Kerrsland Parade
183. Clint, Capt. William, marine superintendent
185. McMullan, J. F., civil servant
187-189. Parochial Hall
191. St. Columbkille's R.C. Chapel - Rev. P. J. McLaverty, Adm.; Rev. P. Magarrian, B.A., C.C.
191a. Magee, George, principal
191b. Jones, Miss T., teacher
193. St. Joseph's P.E. Schools - George Magee, principal
195. Roy, David, fitter
197-199. Elwood, J., publican
..........here is Holland Drive
201. Vance, Ecton, grocers
203. Rutherford, William
203a. Vacant
205. Johnston, Jean, baby linen
207. Ye Shoe Shoppe
209. Vacant
211. McMahon, B., butcher
213-215. Kelly, P., baker
217-219. Barr, Miss, fruiterer
221-223. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - S. B. Johnston, Manager
..........here is Sandown Road
225. Dawson, Robert, fruiterer
227. Vacant
229. Kennedy, J., boot maker
231. Vance, Mrs. O.
233. McCartney, Mrs.
235. Vacant
237. Wilson, John, shoe maker
239-241. McIlhatton, H., plumber
243-245. McKibben, R., tailor
247-249. Smart, J. G., butcher
251. Stewart, Miss May, ladies' outfitting
253. Adams, John, chemist
..........here is Hillview Avenue
255-257. Bell, W. H., grocer
259. Kirkpatrick Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Tolland, minister
..........here is Eastleigh Crescent
261. Fitzsimmins, J., fishmonger and poulterer
263-265. McKenna, M. F., confectioner
267. Cochrane, R., hair dresser
269. Henry, Mrs., bakery
271-273. Knock Cycle and Motor Co.
275. Knock Hardware Stores
277. Fallows, Joseph
279. Leckie, J., painter
281. McNally, E., smith
283. Dickson, John
285. Morrison, Mrs. M.
..........here is Pasadena Gardens
287-297. Vacant ground
299-301. Astoria Cinema
..........here is Astoria Gardens
303. Graham, A. E., confectioner
305. Vacant
307. Cathcart, May, hair dresser
309. Nesbitt, M. K., fruiterer
311. Gilpin, Miss S. L., baker
313. Harris, S. W., poulterer
        Vacant ground
315-325. Knock Nursery - Wm. Magee, Florist T.N.: 53115
327-329. Fairley, Wm. J., Auto. Engineers
329a-329f. Six lock up garages
..........here is Knock Hill Park
363. Nicholl, Dr. W. J. T.N.: 53828
..........here is Winston Gardens
365. Acheson, S., surgeon
367. Harbinson, A.
369. Kennedy, Mrs. M. C.
371. Galbraith, Mrs. D. F.
373. Smyth, Sydney H., bank official
375. Williamson, A. E.
..........here is Ormiston Gardens
377. McCullagh, Robt. S., cashier
379. Torney, James, merchant
381. Morrow, Mrs. A.
383. Kane, A., leather merchant
385. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Agnes
387. McGann, P.
389. McCarthy, Mrs.
391. MacKeown, R. Bryan, solicitor
393. Stanfield, H. H., civil servant
395. Wren, William
397. Knockdene Garage
399. Valentine, A. E., fruiterer
401. Dickson, W. H., pharmaceutical chemist
403. Kenny, G. H., electrical and wireless dept.
405. Kenny, E. M., ladies' hairdresser
407. Moore & Jackson, bakers
409-415. Vacant ground
417-419. Hill, Mrs., ladies' outfitter
421. Corporation Toll Office
423. Belfast City Tramways - Knock Depot - Alex. Forbes, caretaker
425. Tilson, W., provision merchant
427. Vacant
429. Goudy, W. J., watch maker
431. McClea, Miss, fruiterer
433. McClea, John, butcher
435. Bennet, T. H. H., L.P.S.I., chemist
437. Blair, A., Stormont Dairy
443. Ervine, S., tobacconist
..........here is Knock Road
445. Beaven, C. R.
447. Reid, J. T.
449. Sloan, R. S. L., L.D.S.
451. Emberson, John K.
453. O'Connor, Mrs. M.
455. Brown, H.
457. Dunlop, J., secretary
459. Mawhinney, Mrs.
461. Taylor, Miss A.
463. Kennedy, Hugh
465. Charters, A. J.
467. McIlroy, Lewis, inspector
469. Jones, H. E., civil servant
471. Andison, T. B., F.C.I.S.
..........here is Knockdene Park
473. Henderson's Meat Centre
475. Cabinhill Dairy
477. Rosemary (The), confectioner
479. Lynn, R. A., chemist
..........here is Cable Hill Park
481. Kerr & Reid, grocers
483. Knock Post Office - Miss M. M. Kerr, sub-postmistress
485. Fitchie, Misses M. & J.
487. Graham, I.
489. McGaw, J,
491. Knock Evangelical Church - Rev. J. Hunter, M.A.
493. Wyatt, H. J., agent
495. Clarke, A. T., electrical engineer
..........here is Cabin Hill Gardens
497. Halliday, Dr. F. T.N.: 54258
499. Pounds, F.
501. Moran, Mrs. M.
503. Russell, R. S.
505. May, William
507. McFarland, G. A.
509. Rosbotham, Colonel
511. Thornhill Estate Office
513. In case of development
515. Blenkin, T.
517. Elliott, E. H., inspector
..........here is Thornhill Park
519. McCarroll, J.
521. Michael, W. B.
523. Jackson, H.
..........here is Thornhill Drive
525. Hastings, W.
527. Boyle, J., secretary
529. McCartney, T. J., secretary
531-533. In case of development
535. Maxwell, James A.
537. Moore, R. W.
539. Chamberlain, R. de B., inspector
541. Vacant
543. McClure, Kenneth, linen business
545. Martin, William George
547. Mahood, Mrs. Elizabeth
549. Smith, Robert
551. Arnott, William, naval architect
553. In case of development
..........here is Knockburn Park
555. Williamson, James, J.P.
557. Sinclair, Major C. M.
559. Nicholson, Margaret J.
561. Knock Servants' Registry
563. Harper, Mrs.
565-567. Vacant ground
..........here is Castle View Road
569. Massey, H.
571. In case of development
573. Allen, Thomas
575. Thompson, ?
577-588. In case of development
585. Lyttle, Henry
587. McMaster, Joseph
589. Lee, W.
591. Grapes, Maurice, engineer
593. Killiner, F., insurance agent
595. Bailie, Thomas, fitter
597. Megaw, M.
599. Roddy, L. R., spirit merchant
601-603. Kennedy, Robt., dairyman
605. Morton, W. R., engineer
607. Vacant
609. Rear entrance to nursery
611. Robinson, William H.
613. Laurie, Capt. W., M.B.E.
615. Brownlee, William
617. McWilliams, Alfred
619. Duncan, William, foreman
621. Whan, G.
623. Hogg, Miss M. K.
..........here is Summerhill Park
                      Poplar Gardens
        McCullough, Mrs. R.
        McCullough, Mrs.
        Stock, Mrs. S.
625. Kerr, Andrew, engineer
627. In case of development
629. Greer, ?
631-635. Pratt, F. W., & Sons, motor engineers
        Glenn, William
        Connery, D., labourer
        Campbell, J.
        Currie, S., park ranger
        Robinson, Richard, labourer
        Kerrigin, George
        Kerr, Thomas, tailor
                          Rosemount
        Alexander, Robert
                   Rosemount Cottages
   1. McDowell, Charles, gardener
   2. Cochrane, E., tram conductor
       Vacant ground
       Dundonald Telephone Exchange
       Vacant ground
..........here is Rosepark
                        __________

   2. In case of development
   4. Thompson, S., boot maker
   6. In case of development
   8. Carson, Graham, Reid, & Co., hair dressers
 10. McRoberts, Elizabeth, baby linen
 12. Wilson, E. K., draper
 14. Cochrane, W., butcher
 16. Kane, W. B., hardware
 18. Reid, J. McCosh, Comfort Shoe Stores
 20. Scott, Isobel, home bakery
 22. England & Co., Drapers
24-26. McGean, Miss, confectioner
28-30. Vacant
 32. Walker-Jackson, T., civil servant
 34. England & Co., drapers
36-38. The Invisible Mending Co.
 40. Fay, Madam, draper
 42. Cromie, John, tailor
 44. Sinclair, J.
46-48. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Grocery
 50. Simms, W. J., newsagent
 52. Fleming, Mrs.
 54. Redpath, Miss, draper
 56. Bell & Co., Grocers
..........here is Grampian Avenue
 58. Sinclair, J., confectioner
 60. Adair Bros., painters
   "   Marshall, David C.
 62. Smith, Elizabeth, fruiterer
 64. Cathcart, Dr. Kathleen
 66. McRoberts, D., bookkeeper
 68. Roy, Robert, engineer
 70. Moore, Thomas, manager
 72. Gordon, Arthur John
 74. Anderson, Charles, engineer
 76. Hunter, David S.
 78. Vacant
 80. Entrance to garages
 82. Richey, E. A.
 84. Connor, Hugh
 86. Savage, Hans, publican
 88. Freeborn, James
 90. Adair, R. P., decorator
 92. McKeag, S. B., merchant
 94. Auld, John
 96. Scott, Alexander, librarian
 98. Chesney, Charlotte
100. Loughridge, Dr. D., surgeon
102. Vacant
104. McBratney, Miss
106. Fiddis, R.
108. Reid, R., secretary
110. Vacant
112. Neill, Miss A.
114. Swinson, Edward, engineer
116. Johnston, Joseph, traveller
118. Scott, Douglas G., newspaper representative
..........here is Irwin Avenue
120. Whitley, J. A.
122. Moffett, Mrs. D.
124. Slowey, Dr. J., M.B.
126. Allen, John
128. Thornbury, James, builder
130. Vacant
132. Nelson, Agnes
134. Lavery, W. H. G., estate agent
136-142. In case of development
144. Bloomfield Collegiate School - Miss Walker, B.A.
146. Vacant
148. Johnston, J.
150. McCord, David
152. Richers, E. G.
154. Donelly, Sarah
156. Jackson, Miss
158. McShannon, Mrs. E.
   "    Magee, John, solicitor
160. Reid, Mrs.
162. Waugh, Mrs. L.
164. Meharry, William
..........here is Oakland Avenue
166. Magown, W. J., J.P., C.C. (McGowan in 1943)
168. Dalton, F. W., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
170. Hamilton, J. D., M.S., surgeon
172. Curry, Mrs.
174. Skillen, W. R.
176. Lindsay, J., manufacturers' agent
178. Patterson, Clara, music teacher
180. Ferguson, Robert, butcher
182. Douglas, James F.
..........here is Ebrington Gardens
184. Savage, Hugh
186. Maybury, C.
188. Dornan, Samuel
190. Jamison, A. A.
192. Kennedy, W.
194. Henderson, Miss S.
..........here is Clonlee Drive
196. Acheson, R. C. G. C., B.D.S., dental surgeon
198. Lowry, Miss A.
200. Sinclair, R., spirit merchant
202-208. Vacant ground
210. Demolished
212. McMullan, Mrs.
214. Caughey, Mrs.
216. Elliott, Dr. J.
218. Crone, W. A., agent
220-222. Caldwell, G. D., confectioner
224. Robb, Hugh
226. Robb, H., & Co., plumbers
228-230. Wilkinson, W. J., confectioner and tobacconist
232-234. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is North Road
236. McDaniel, Dr. Evelyn, surgeon
238. Orr, Frederick W., dentist
240. Bateman, Samuel
242. Tudor, C. W.
244. Magee, Mrs. M.
246. Steel, James
248-252. In case of development
254. McMillan, W., & Sons, builders
256-260. In case of development
262. McMillan, S.
264. Scarborough, G. V.
266. Vivash, Stewart
268-270. Garden
272. Burrowes, William L., linen merchant
274. Leyden, Miss Margaret M.
276. Garden
278-280. Demolished
282-286. Rea, J., Albion Motor Works and Building Contractor
288-292. Robinson, Thomas, & Sons, Builders
294. Ballyhackamore Gospel Hall
296-298. Jackson, Mrs.
300. In case of development
302-304. Kirk, William, grocer
306. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeant Neilly in charge
..........here is Castleview Terrace
310. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
312. Duffy, Miss Sheila, ladies' hair dresser
314. Duffy, Mrs. Thomas, grocer
316-318. Robinson, J., grocer T.N.: 53502
320-322. Haire, Mrs., draper
324. McDaniel, John, grocer
..........here is Bethany Street
326. Thompson, Messrs, pastry bakers
328. Bolton, S., chemist
330. Bowman, S. & E., painters and decorators
332. Fisher, S., hair dresser
334. Dyson, V., confectioner
336-340. Lambe, P. J., publican
342. Moore, D.
344-348. Lambe, P. J., publican
350. Stevens' Cash Stores, grocers
352. Wilson, William, tobacconist
354. Wilson, S. J., painter and decorator
356. Bowman, Mrs.
358. McCullough, Robert, joiner
326. Haddock, R., gardener
362. Maybury, Mrs.
364. Wilson, Samuel
366-368. Morrow, H., newsagent, tobacconist, etc.
   "    Ballyhackamore P.O. - H. Morrow, sub-postmaster
..........here is Earlswood Road
370. Pattersons' Grocery Stores
372. Hynes, Hugh, plumber
374. Smallwood, G. W.
376-378. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Knock Branch) - W. Jameson, manager
380. Hall, W. J., Butcher
382. Enfield Dairy Co. T.N.: 54024
384. Black, W. J., fish and fruit
386. Patterson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Hardware Merchants and Radio Dealers. T.N.: 53654
388. McAuley & Co., outfitters
390. Darroch, Miss Jean, draper
392. Smith, W. D., confectioner
394. Young, M. & E., Drapers
396-398. Vacant
..........here is Eastleigh Drive
400-404. Garden
406. Irvine, H. R., M.B., surgeon
408. Twist, E., M.B.E.
410. Lancaster, J. S., pro. manager
412. Vacant
414. Park, Miss
416. Clarke, E. M.
418. Lennon, R. W., grocer
420. Foote, Mrs.
422-428. Vacant ground
..........here is Belmont Church Road
430. McCaughey, Dr. J. G.
432. Kelly, H. C.
434. Skillen, James
..........here is Greenwood Avenue
436-438. Garden
440. Gault, Wm., dentist
   "    Gault, Miss E., L.D.S.
   "    Gault, Miss S., L.D.S.
442-444. Garden
446-456. Vacant ground
..........here is Greenwood Park
458-468. Vacant ground
470. James, Henry, wholesale merchant
472. Pollock, Robert, secretary
..........here is Ormiston Crescent
474. Allen, W. J., & W. H., provision merchants
476. Garden
478. Waugh, Mrs. C.
480. Abernethy, Miss Margaret
..........here is Ormiston Drive
484. Red and White Service Station
486-494. Vacant ground
..........here is Ormiston Park
496. Ferguson, Miss May
498. Wightman, Miss Elizabeth
500. Huxley, James
502. Elliott, R. H., B.D.S.
504. Aiken, James
506. Louden, Miss M. H.
508. McCausland, Miss
510. Browne, Mrs. E.
512. Stormont Cycle Depot
514. Boyd, Mrs., draper
516. Bell, S. D. & Co. Ltd., grocers
520. Northern Bank Ltd.
..........here is Wandsworth Road
..........here is Hawthornden Road
522-544. Vacant ground
546. Dickson, R. H., bank official
548. McConnell, Mrs. Minnie
550. In case of development
552. McIlrath, A. C.
554. Ingram, Mary G.
556. Smith, W.
558. Harvey, R. N., bank official
560. Oliver, Robert J.
562-594. Campbell College Preparatory School - Head Master, S. W. V. Sutton, M.A.
   "    Reilly, R. F. F., M.A.
                     Cabin Hill Cottages
   1. Murphy, Mrs. Dora
   2. Ward, W. J., gardener
614. Boyd, Samuel
616. Johnstone, Jasper
..........here is Castle Hill Road
618. Stormont Presbyterian Church - Rev. John F. Park, B.A., minister
620. Hill, Miss Martha, J. K.
622. McNeill, J., F.S.I.
..........here is Stormont Park
        Houses of parliament for Northern Ireland
                            The Lodge
        Lynas, William, ranger
                       Stormont Castle
        Right Hon. The Viscount Craigavon, D.L., Prime Minister Northern Ireland

Nile Street
from 66 Nelson Street to 179 York Street

   1. McCooney, D., labourer
   3. McAllister, John, labourer
..........here is Ellen's Court
   5. Mills, James, labourer
   7. Rainey, William, labourer
   9. Getty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Chambers, Miss E.
 13. Heading, Mrs. S. J.
..........here is Henry Street Little
 15. Moreland, Wm., confectioner
 17. Mitchell, George, labourer
 19. McCauley, James, seaman
 21. Cunningham, Miss M., publican
..........here is York Street Little
 23. Bell, Robert, labourer
 25. Monaghan, Samuel, labourer
25a. Tower Salt Co.
25b. Cowan Bros. (stores)
       Side door
                         __________

   2, Neill, R. J., fireman
   4. Craig, Robert, labourer
   6. Reynolds, William, labourer
   8. McKenzie, Hugh, labourer
 10. McQuitty, Wm. J., carter
 12. Ireland, Mrs. E.
 14. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 16. Walsh, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Connor, The Misses
 20. Lundy, James, seaman
 22. Bickerstaff, Ernest, labourer
 24. Stockman, J.
 26. Montgomery, M., labourer
 28. McGookin, John, labourer
 30. McIvor, Mrs., shop keeper
..........here is York Street Little
 32. Side door

Ninth Street
from 72 Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Kirk, John, labourer
   3. Lewis, William, labourer
   5. Skelton, T., labourer
   7. Craig, James, beetler
   9. Quinn, J., rivetter
 11. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 13. McDermott, Mrs. Emily
 15. Pelan, Sarah
 17. Hindes, Thomas, labourer
 19. Veal, John, labourer
 21. Chambers, W., fruiterer
 23. Barnes, W. E., labourer
 25. McCallim, D., labourer
 27. Hodgen, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McCappin, R., iron dresser
 31. Drennan, Mrs. Margaret
                        __________

   2. Henry, Mrs. Isabella
   4. McAllister, Alexander, labourer
   6. Kinkead, Robert, oiler
   8. Beattie, John M., labourer
 10. Jordan, Mrs.
 12. Magill, Jane
 14. Warnock, James, prof. boxer
 16. McAlpine, John, cleaner
 18. Pollock, William, labourer
 20. Dundas, Lytle
 22. Blakley, A., painter
 24. Gillespie, Richard, clerk
 26. Duncan, Mrs. Edith
 28. Hanna, W., labourer
 30. Baskin, J., blacksmith
 32. White, Sandy
 34. Potts, James, plater
 36. Cahoon, William, labourer
 38. Scott, Alex., shipwright
 40. Simpson, William, plater
 42. Connor, Mrs. Maria
 44. Duncan, John, baker
 46. Jordan, David, joiner
 48. Lynn, James, labourer
 50. Andrews, S., labourer
 52. Allen, Robert, fitter
 54. Nesbitt, W., labourer
 56. McKimm, Wm., house repairer

Nixon Street
from 202 Conway Street to Wilton Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Neill, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Argyle Street
       Side door
..........here is Urney Street
                           __________

2-4. Thompson, Mrs. E.
..........here is Argyle Street
..........here is Urney Street
       Zion Tabernacle

Norbury Street
at 29 Norfolk Drive

                         Glenfin Villas
       McComiskey, Mrs. E.
       Mohan, F., violinist
                             Louvain
       Gallagher, Wm., tobacconist

Nore Street
from 32 Shannon Street to 220 Manor Street

   1. Neely, A., foreman labourer
   3. Ross, Thomas, carter
   5. Johnston, James, labourer
   7. McIlrath, W., confectioner
   9. Davidson, John, attendant
 11. McCormick, William, labourer
 13. Casement, J., carter
 15. Fisher, James, linen lapper
 17. Davidson, S. J.
 19. Thompson, Alexander, labourer
 21. McKnight, D., labourer
                         __________

   2. Christie, J., labourer
   4. Haddock, Joseph
   6. McCartney, John, labourer
   8. Young, Mrs. Alice Maud
 10. Cunningham, Arthur, labourer
 12. Geddis, Thomas, labourer
 14. Briggs, W. J., plater's helper
 16. Burns, William, labourer
 18. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
 20. Beattie, Mrs.
 22. Wallace, John, labourer
 24. Ashwood, John, labourer
 26. Donnelly, David, labourer
 28. Bell, Miss
 30. Wilson, Mrs. Hanna

Norfolk Drive
at 15 Glen Road

   1. McMullan, Daniel, draper
   3. Timmins, Mrs. E.
   5. McCreeve, Mrs. M.
   7. Ivory, Mrs. Mary
   9. Montague, P., rent agent
 11. Higgins, Mrs.
 13. McKenna, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Egli, Robert, manager
 17. Rafferty, ?
 19. Daley, Daniel, engineer
 21. Lappin, John, postman
 23. O'Callaghan, Jos., marine dealer
 25. McAleese, Miss M.
 27. Vacant
 29. Golden, M. J., clerk
..........here is Norbury Street
 31. Gill, Mrs. Bridie
 33. Vacant
 35. O'Byrne, M.
 37. McBrien, John Patrick
 39. Mooney, John, clerk
 41. Crilley, Patrick, dealer
 43. Donnelly, Edward James
 45. Pender, P., shoe manufacturer
 47. Duffy, Peter H., head constable R.U.C.
 49. McCaughey, Mrs. M. A.
 51. McGuigan, James, picture framer
 53. McDonagh, J.
 55. McCarthy, Rose
 57. McAlea, Mrs. Mary
 59. McShane, Andrew, publican
 61. Murphy, M., head constable R.U.C.
 63. carney, J. Francis, sergeant R.U.C.
 65. Shanagher, K., cashier
                         __________

   2. Murray, John, spirit merchant
   4. McDonnell, John
   6. McCracken, Miss Kathleen
   8. Langley, Richd. J., teacher
 10. Savage, Joseph, dentist
 12. Thompson, J.
 14. McKeown, J.
 16. McMenamin, John, clerk
 18. Peelan, John H., compositor
 20. McGarrity, John, publican
 22. Gordon, E.
 24. Ivory, Thomas, teacher
 26. Finnegan, Mrs., publican
..........here is Norbury Street
 28. Doherty, J. F., teacher
 30. McHugh, John
 32. Fitzsimons, Joseph, librarian
 34. O'Loughlin, Mrs. F.
 36. Garden
 38. McGuinness, Edward
 40. Ferran, J., printer
 42. Denny, William, traveller
 44. Campbell, M., clerk
 46. Torney, J., produce merchant
 48. Watters, Charles, sergeant R.U.C.
 50. Donnelly, Hugh, teacher
 52. O'Reilly, J., bank official
 54. McKeag, T., provision merchant
 56. Burke, John J., head constable R.U.C.
 58. McCarthy, D., bus driver

Norfolk Gardens
at 54 Norfolk Parade

   1. Brennan, John V., M.R.I.A.I., architect
   3. O'Neill, Mrs.
   5. Mulholland, J.
   7. Murphy, Hugh, traveller
   9. Gilligan, Mrs.
 11. O'Brien, Joseph, shop keeper
 13. Sloan, J., civil servant
 15. Martin, Francis
 17. Blaney, Edward, clerk
 19. Vacant
 21. Burke, R. J., assurance supt.
 23. Quinn, Francis, clerk
 25. Nugent, John, clerk
 27. Selo, Jasper
                         __________

       Vacant ground
   4. McLaughlin, Mrs. Susan
6-22. Vacant
 24. McNeill, William, R.U.C.
 26. Collins, Mary E.
 28. Morris, Harry R., director

Norfolk Parade
at 35 Glen Road

   1. Fannin, W., sergt. R.U.C.
   3. Short, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Hillan, A. L., superintendent
   7. Kerr, Thomas, insurance agent
   9. McCorry, Mrs. Elizabeth (McCrory, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
 11. Torney, John, fruit importers
 13. McCluskey, John, engineer
 15. Healey, Daniel, bank official
 17. Daly, J., postal official
 19. Byrne, James, bread server
 21. Vacant
..........here is Norbury Street
 23. Vacant ground
 25. Clavin, Mrs. T.
 27. Vallely, William, teacher
 29. McLarnon, Mrs. Annie
 31. Porter, Patrick
 33. McDonald, P. J., teacher
 35. McMahon, James, conductor
 37. Foley, M., journalist
 39. Coyle, John, baker
 41. Foody, James
 43. Pollock, Mrs. Mary
 45. Harvey, William, teacher
 47. Brennan, M. J. H., R.U.C.
49-59. Vacant
 61. Mineely, William, R.U.C.
 63. McGoldrick, Edward, teacher
 65. Burns, Frederick, postman
 67. McHale, Michael
 69. Bennett, E. J., civil servant
 71. Scannell, J. J.
 73. Sloane, Robert, civil servant
 75. Hickland, H. A.
 77. McMillan, Hugh, clerk
 79. Morris, Robert, driver
                        __________

   2. Roe, George
   4. Carey, Thomas
   6. Pender, James, traveller
   8. McGrath, Patrick, teacher
 10. Carpenter, Professor I. J., B.A., B.Com.
 12. Smyth, Gerard F., teacher
 14. Laverty, Frank, plasterer
 16. McCavert, John
 18. Butler, M.
 20. Murphy, Peter, teacher
 22. McAuley, D., draper
 24. O'Neill, John
 26. Mullan, Mrs.
 28. McKinty, John, builder
 30. Smith, James, engineer
 32. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Mulhern, Dennis
 36. Doherty, John J.
 38. Crickard, J., commission agent
 40. Armstrong, Miss Elizabeth
 42. McDermott, William
 44. Kane, Thos., B.Sc., teacher
 46. O'Gorman, Edward, engineer
 48. Park, Gerald, R.U.C.
 50. Donnelly, Patrick, dealer
 52. Conway, William
 54. Fulton, William, manager
..........here is Norfolk Gardens

Norfolk Street
at 27 Falls Road

   1. Meli, Alfred
   3. Entry
   5. Bradley, Peter, labourer
   7. Reilly, Mary
   9. Vacant
 11. McCloskey, Ellen, reeler
 13. Armstrong, Samuel
 15. Benson, Samuel, labourer
 17. Connolly, John, glazier
 19. Flanagan, Thomas, labourer
 21. Cunningham, George, labourer
..........here is a Lane
27-43. Vacant
 45. Maguire, M., house keeper
 47. McHolme, John
 49. O'Hara, Mrs. L.
 51. McDonnell, William, labourer
 53. Hughes, Mrs. M.
 55. McCartney, M., labourer
 57. Wilson, John, labourer
 59. Hayes, Mrs. E.
 61. Bloomer, John, labourer
63-65. Demolished
..........here is David Street
67-71. Demolished
                         __________

   8. O'Neill, Miss B.
 10. McCann, Mrs. M. C.
 12. Fox, Mrs. Catherine
 14. O'Malley, Patrick, labourer
 16. Walsh, James, shoe maker
 18. Dearey, Mrs.
 20. O'Neill, C., labourer
 22. Kane, Frank, labourer
 24. McLaughlin, Charles, fitter
..........here is a Lane
 36. Sullivan's Store
 38. Murdock, Peter, labourer
 40. Curoe, John, watch man
 42. Sullivan, Joseph, labourer
 44. Hughes, Mrs. Catherine
 46. White, J., labourer
 48. McMenamin, James, labourer
 50. Ramsey, Martha
 52. Kerrigan, C., labourer
 54. O'Neill, Joseph, water commissioner
 56. O'Brien, Charles, labourer
 58. McGurk, James, labourer
 60. Hope, Henry, painter
 62. Baker, J. F., flax rougher
 64. Cullen, Bernard, glazier
 66. Fox, T., slater
 68. Meloy, Miss
 70. Barkley, Patrick, labourer
 72. McBriarty, Robert

Norman Street
from 11 Meadow Street to 4 Brougham Street

   1. Evans, James, clerk
   3. Ramsey, Mrs. S.
   5. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Spencer Street
   7. Lowry, Andrew A., plumber
   9. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 11. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (side door)
                          __________

   2. McFerran, R. J., carter
   4. McCormick, A., labourer
   6. Rainey, John, carter

North Parade
from 218 Ormeau Road to 157 Ravenhill Road

   1. Bradshaw, W., builder
   3. Williamson, Mrs. C. L.
   5. Nicholson, W. J., teacher
   7. Vacant
   9. Vacant
 11. Cooper, H. D., manager
 13. Dowling, Mrs. E.
 15. Handforth, Mrs.
 17. Hook, D. C., superintendent
 19. Mahon, D. J., O.B.E.
 21. Vacant
 23. McCord, Miss
 27. Barber, James, traveller
 29. Vacant
 31. Dickson, J., bank official
 33. Howe, Mrs. M.
 35. Leacock, K., spirit business
..........here is Cross Parade
 37. Vacant
 39. Parke, Mrs. S.
 41. Patterson, W. J., salesman (J missing in 1912 but there in 1910)
 43. Fergie, Robert, inspector
 45. Moore, Mrs. Mary E.
 47. McKeon, Robert John
 49. Barnes, B., baker's assistant
 51. Bullick, Alexander, engineer
 53. Wright, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Guthrie, T. H., architect
 57. Mitchell, F. W., electrical engineer
 59. Culbert, Jacob, inspector
 61. Graff, Charles, baker
 63. Coburn, James
 65. Irwin, James
 67. Davison, R. S. Cecil
                        __________

   2. Hetherington, Jas., district inspector R.U.C.
   4. Scott, Thomas R., secretary
   6. Fitzsimmons, S. T., foreman
   8. Bingham, Mrs. Mary E.
 10. McCrea, Charles, accountant
 12. McConnell, A. W.
 14. McCullough, H., traveller
 16. Warren, G.
 18. Abrahall, Captain F. T.
 20. Ritchie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Banford, J.
 26. Watters, Mrs. Mary
 28. Vacant
 30. Oliver, Miss E.
 32. Kyle, Thomas, chef
 34. Vacant
 36. Stirling, S.
 38. Vacant
 40. Fitzsimons, Robert, clerk
 42. Stendall, J. A. S.
 46. Finlay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Carinduff, Miss C. M. (Cairnduff, Miss C. M. in 1943)
 50. Magee, Chas., accountant
 52. Vacant
 54. Halliday, Harold, bank official
..........here is Cross Parade
 56. Lavery, Thomas
 58. Cooper, W. R., clerk
 60. Pickering, G., accountant
 62. McQuiston, T. E., civil servant
 64. Bingham, James, manufacturers' agent
 66. Cooney, Rev. S. E., M.A., LL.B.
 68. Neely, William D.
 70. Telford, Miss Agnes
 72. England, E., reader
 74. Jones, Sewell, linen manufacturer
 76. Dewar, J., traveller
 78. McRoberts, H., pharmaceutical chemist
 80. Tees, David, chemist
 82. O'Kane, J. M., secretary
 84. Hamilton, R. G., journalist
 86. Moore, W. C., commercial traveller
 88. Vacant
 90. McCreary, Mrs. H.
 92. Brown, Walter G., engineer
 94. Johnston, W. M., clerk
 96. Littlejohn, W. A., engineer
 98. Vacant
100. Cairns, Mrs. C. M.
102. Thompson, W., grocer
104. Coulter, Jos., commercial traveller
106. Robinson, Mrs. H. M.
108. Fetherstonhaugh, Miss
110. Thomas, J. L., manufacturers' agent
112. McMeel, J. J., spirit merchant
114. Payton, Giles, linen business
116. Good, Herbert, buyer

North Road
from 84 Bloomfield Road to Dundela Avenue

   1. McKeag, James
   3. Moore, Mrs. A. G.
   5. Crozier, John W.
   7. Spratt, Miss E.
   9. McBratney, Alex., traveller
 11. Balmer, Joseph, draper
 13. Lloyd, R., C.E.
 15. Coe, William, R.U.C.
 17. Robertson, Walter
 19. McMeekin, Robert C.
 21. Miller, James
 23. Diamond, Oswald, accountant
 25. Porter, Miss Margaret
 27. Reynolds, Mark
 29. Graydon, Samuel
 31. Weir, Mrs. L.
 33. Smyth, R. Gordon
 35. Alexander, J. J., coach builder
       Vacant ground
105. Graham, Isaac
..........here is Kirkliston Park
107. Hill, H.
109. Moffat, T. J., chemist
111. Vacant
..........here is Cyprus Park
113. McCandless, R. J., fruiterer
115. Murray, Lewis, chemist
117. Mitchell, Mrs. F. M.
..........here is Cyprus Gardens
119. Robinson, Mrs. I.
121. Hunter, Miss
123. Atkinson, Mrs.
125. Campbell, W. S., linen business
127. Stevenson, J.
129. Kelly, T. W.
..........here is Newtownards Road Upper
        North Road P.E. School - A. McMordie, B.A., principal
177. Larmour, W. J.
179. Harbinson, W.
181. Dunsire, Mrs. Jennie
..........here is Dundela Gardens
183. Hill, John
185. Thompson, A. M.
..........here is Dundela Avenue
                        __________

 36. Phillips, S. J., engineer
 38. Hughes, F. George
 40. Brown, Samuel S.
 42. Meeke, Mrs.
 44. McClelland, Joseph
 46. Stubberfield, H. N.
 48. Fitzsimmons, James
 50. Woods, William, draughtsman
                         Ben Vista
       Wilkinson, John
 54. Vacant
 56. Guthrie, James, dentist
..........here is Martinez Avenue
 58. Piggott, Thomas
 60. Brown, Samuel, grocer
 62. Mercer, S., civil servant
 64. McIntyre, Capt. John
 66. Warnock, Mrs. Margaret E.
..........here is Kirkliston Drive
 70. Dunn, John M.
 72. Watson, J.
..........here is Cyprus Avenue
 74. Thompson, J. D., F.S.A.A.
 76. Wedgewood, Mrs.
 78. Whitehall Nursing Home
 80. Thompson, Rev. M. A., of Mountpottinger Presbyterian Church
 82. Warwick, Dr. J. T.N.: 53042
..........here is Newtownards Road Upper
 84. Scott, Miss, hair dresser
86a. Magnet Cycle Service
 86. Lowry, F., plumber
 88. Lucas, E.
 90. Currie, Mrs.
 92. Mark, Alexander
 94. Nelson, W. S., Builder and Contractor. T.N.: 53506
 96. Harvey, Alex. K.
 98. Brittain, A.
100. Coates, A.
102. Nixon, W. J., conductor
104. Laird, A.
106. Montgomery, W., driver
108. Stanley, Harry
110. McGrath, William
112. Govan, John, insurance
114. Holland, R.
116. Maneely, Mrs. I.
118. Bryson, H. A., traveller
120. Bell, Thomas, shipping agent
122. Guiler, James Rolland
124. Daniels, T. H.
154. Bourton, L. V.
156. Percy, T. B.
158. Sewell, Mrs. H.
160. Dixon, A.
162. Smyth, H.
164. Munn, Mrs. Agnes
166. Carmichael, Mrs.
168. Hall, Miss
170. Rankin, Ernest F., accountant
172. Culbert, J. C., pharmaceutical chemist

North Street
Bridge Street to Peter's Hill

1-3. McFadden & Wylie, Accountants, Auditors, and Estate Agents
   "   McFadden, J., Chartered Accountant
   1. Brennan, J. V., M.R.I.A.I., architect and civil engineer
   "   Mahaffy, J. S., house and assurance agent
   "   Simms' Advertising Service
   "   Lucas, Robert, caretaker
   5. Clarke's (Belfast), Ltd., gents' outfitting
   7. (1) Vacant
   "   (2) Typographical Association, Belfast Branch - A. E. Lloyd, secretary
   "   (3) Vacant
   "   (7) McCutcheon & Donaldson, wholesale watch makers, jewellers, etc.
   "   (8) National Union of Printing, Bookbinding and Paper Workers
   9. Donaldson, S. G., M.Inst., B.TH., M.N.A., The Qualified Medical Herbalist - The Health Food Store
 11. Adams, John (Glass and Paint), Ltd., Stockists of Superior Varnish Paints and Fine Colours
   "   Mander Bros. Ltd., Paint Merchants, Agents - John Adams (Glass and Paint), Ltd.
11a. Sunderland & Lewis, clothing manufacturers
 13. Barratt, Wm., & Co. Ltd., footwear
 15. Scott & Scott, tailors
 17. Hyam's Ltd., Mantles and Millinery
19-23. Hyam's Ltd., Clothiers and Outfitters
25-27. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Children's Boot Stores
                   St. Anne's Buildings
       Douglas & Green Ltd. - Goods entrance
 29. Thirty Five Shilling Tailors
29a. Duffin, Ltd., outfitters
 31. Dinsmore, J., & Son Ltd., manufacturing confectioners and bakers
 33. Tyler, John, & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers T.N.: 22993
 35. North Street Arcade
 37. Vacant
39-43. Alhambra Theatres Ltd., Frank G. Doherty, Manager
45-47. Woolworth's Stores
..........here is Long Lane
 49. The Two-Ten Tailors
 51. Tainsh, G., ladies' outfitter
 53. Marsella, A., confectioner
 55. Rice, Edward, Meal and Flour Merchant T.N.: 22563
 57. Vacant
59-63. Twaddell, W. J., Ltd., gent's outfitters
 65. Weaver to Weaver Ltd., tailors
..........here is Church Street
67-69. Demolished
71a. The Exchange Telegraph Co.
71-73. Burton, Montague, Ltd., tailors
 75. Anderson, Joseph, & Co. Ltd., grocers & tea merchants
 77. Green, Forster, & Co. Ltd., Tea and Coffee Merchants
..........here is Royal Avenue
 87. Bank of Ireland - F. W. Joyce, manager
89-91. Gilpin, J., gents' outfitter
 93. Maypole Dairy Co.
 95. Madden's, fruiterers
 97. The Brighton, bakers
 99. Craig & Co., Tailors
101. Neill, John, & Sons, estate agents
103-105. Johnston, R., motor coach and saddlery warehouse
107. Rapide Studio, photographer
109-111. Goldstein, F., amusement caterer
113. Stinson, W. R., M.P.S.I., chemist
115. Potts & Houston Ltd., Iron and Hardware Merchants T.N.: 22255
117. Percy, Robert, provision merchant
119. Charlton, J. R., fruiterer
121. Kerr's, clothiers
129. Lawson's, drapers
..........here is Union Street
131-133. Smith, Sarah A., publican
135. Smith, William, provision curer
137-141. Irwin, W., draper and hosier T.N.: 23121
143. Turtle, S., Ltd., grocers
145-147. McMurray Bros., drapers
149. Gilroy, George, provision merchant
151. Sanderson's, (Belfast), Ltd., Ladies' and Gents' Tailors T.N.: 26720
153b. Lancashire House, silk and wool merchants
153. Sweeney, William, Printer, Bookbinder, Lithographer, etc. T.N.: 24559
   "    Johnston, W. R., agent
153a. Lancashire House, silk and wool merchants T.N.: 23731
..........here is McKibben's Court
155. New York Stores, drapers
157-161. Gaiety Picture Theatre
163. Irwin, R. J., merchant tailor and outfitter T.N.: 21747
165. Herbert, L., & Son, wholesale china and fancy goods
   "    Goldstone, B. & J., waste merchants
   "    Lever & Co., upholsterers
167. Bell, W. J., confectioner
169-171. Clydesdale Supply Co. (1922) Ltd., cycle and radio dealers
173. Hennesey, F., confectioner
175-179. Brown, H., & Co., tailors
181. Elliott, J., draper
                        __________

2-4. Clark's (Belfast), Ltd., hosiers and drapers
   6. Chambers, G. F., tobacconist
   8. Wallace, J. C., wholesale Manchester warehouseman
   "   Feenan, J., estate agent
   "   Morris, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hill, G. Y., manufacturers' agent
   "   Beckett, R. S., manufacturers' agent
   "   National Union of Printers and Paper Workers
   "   The Alliance Discount Co.
   "   Keenan, John
   "   McMaster, W., jeweller
   "   Gardiner Bros., watch makers
   "   Uneeda Business Service
   "   National Union of Vehicle Builders - W. Boyd, secretary
   "   Hammond, Mrs., caretaker
10-12. Orzone (Ireland) (1938), Ltd., Health Food Specialists and Medical Herbalists. Consultant - Mr. A. Walker, M.Inst.B.TH., M.N.A.M.H., Surgical Appliance Specialists (Agents for Beasley)
 14. Donaghy, E., wholesale leather merchants
 16. Dick, R. & J., Ltd., Original Makers of Balata Belting
 18. Vacant
 20. Haslett, J. & J., Ltd., Wholesale Grocers and Produce Merchants
22-24. Easiphit Footwear Ltd., boot merchants
 26. Anderson, James, Ltd., Window Blind Manufacturers, Locksmiths, and Revolving Shutters
 28. Erskine & Sons Ltd., Wholesale Department
 30. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
32-34. Erskine & Sons Ltd., Brush Basket, Suit Case and Trunk Manufacturers
 36. Beringer, Joseph, watch maker
 38. Five Shilling Shoe Store
 40. National Union & General Municipal Workers - J. Malcolm, organiser
40a. Gilroy, G., provision merchant
 42. Jackson's Ltd., hatters
42a. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 44. Howell, Charles, photographer
46-48. The Cable Shoe Co.
 50. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 52. The Ashcroft Bar
 54. The Ulster Wine Co. Ltd.
 56. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
 58. Mantelle, ladies' outfitters
 60. McManus, W. J., & Sons, boot and shoe merchants
..........here is Garfield Street Lower
 68. Brennan, Joseph, publican
 70. Fusciardi, G., confectioner
72-74. Morrison's Trunk Stores
 76. Anderson, ?, gents' outfitter
 78. Graham, Wm., umbrella manuafacturer
80a. Sinclair & Co., wholesale warehousemen
 80. Collier, F. S., publican
 82. Tyler, John & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers T.N.: 22993
84-86. Sinclair & Co., drapers
88-90. Magill's (Belfast) Ltd., wallpaper and paint merchants
92-102. Sinclair & Co., fancy and general drapers
..........here is Royal Avenue
104. Shepperd's Dairies Ltd.
106. Turnley, W. E., fancy goods stores
..........here is Gresham Street
108. Corporation Gas Stove Show Rooms
110. Thompson's (Belfast), Ltd., confectioners
   "    Clarke, S. M., draper
   "    Myers, M. L., financier
112. Barry's Amusements
114. Cable Shoes
116. Brown, H., & Co., outfitters
118. Swiss Arcade, drapers
120. Magill's, confectioners
122. Jackson, S., & Son, drapers
   "    Ulster Chess Club
   "    Gowdy, Miss, dancing teacher
   "    The Belfast Advance Co. Ltd.
   "    Norrick, M., draper
   "    Latter Day Saints
   "    Paul Spector's football pools
   "    Ulster Protestant Society
   "    Ross, Mrs., caretaker
124. Law, V., gents' outfitter
126. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers T.N.: 22993
128-130. Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, Bus Station T.N.: 20011 T.A.: "Conveyance"
132. Vacant
134. Gross, V. B., paints and wallpapers
136. Glover, W. J., & Co., tobacconists
138. Hodes, S., tailor
   "    Ludlow, curtains
   "    Logan, N., tailor
   "    Lewin, B., merchant tailor
   "    Mann, A., tailor
140. Farrell, John, publican
..........here is Winetavern Street
142. Kayes & Crowe, butchers
144. Home & Colonial Ltd.
146. Henderson, D. Allison, F.B.O.A., Optician
148. Private Loans and Discount office
   "    Coppell, A., draper
150. Kelly, R. G., butcher
152. True-Form Boot Co.
156. McClure, W. H., draper
158. Vacant
160. Cadbury Bros. Ltd., distributing depot
   "    Fry, J. S., & Sons Ltd.
   "    Goldblatt, H., draper
   "    Goldblatt, S., tailor
   "    Hobson, Morris, & Co., window dressing contractors
   "    Herbert, L., & Sons, drapers
   "    Mercer, J., tailors' supply stores
   "    Rea, James, caretaker
162. McVeigh, J., boot merchant
164. Vacant
166. Jackson's, outfitters
168. Gibson's International Stores, Ltd.
170. McCrudden, Saml., & Co. Ltd., linen weavers, linen manufacturers
172-174. Stewart & Co., drapers
..........here is Law's Court
176. Glover Bros., fancy goods importers
176a. Harvey's Ltd., Paper Merchants, Agent, J. E. Bell
   "    Bell & Co., poster writers
178. The Eclipse Wallpaper Co.
180. McIlhagga, G. R., wholesale stationery, etc.
182. Gresham Shoe Stores
184. British Legion - Royal Naval Branch
186-190. Crown Stores, fancy goods and hardware
192. Johnston, Thomas, toys
..........here is Upper Library Street

North Street Arcade
from 35 North Street to 28 Donegall Street

1-3. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
5-7. Smyth, Andrew, jeweller
9-27. Vacant
                        __________

2-12. Vacant
 14. Central Radio Stores
16-26. Vacant
 28. Carson, Miss, home bakery
30-34. Vacant

Northbrook Gardens
from 93 Lower Windsor Avenue to Northbrook Street

   1. Conn, Richard, confectioner
   3. Light, Mrs.
   5. Crone, David, driver
   7. Holland, Samuel, driver
   9. Perry, John, painter
 11. Perris, Margaret
 13. Sherlow, R.
 15. Stringer, John
 17. Hutton, R. H., meter inspector
 19. Hunter, Hans, driver
 21. Armstrong, Alex., labourer
 23. Coulter, Arthur, grocer
 25. Gardiner, Charles
 27. Walmsley, Richd., mattress maker
 29. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
 31. Vacant
 33. Earl, A., commercial traveller
 35. Fieldman, B., clerk
 37. McConnell, Mrs. Catherine
                         __________

   2. Montgomery, R., manager
   4. Smyth, Annie
   6. Atkinson, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Byrne, John, gardener
 10. Ward, T.
 12. Cochrane, Mrs. H.
 14. Pickering, George, clerk
 16. Dawson, Mrs. Daisy

Northbrook Street
from 128 Tate's Avenue to Lower Windsor Avenue

 1a. Vacant
   1. Stewart, C., shunter
   3. Murtagh, Robert, labourer
   5. Beattie, John, checker
   7. Mills, Geo., railway worker
   9. Armstrong, J., fitter
 11. Jackson, William, labourer
 13. Grattan, W.
 15. Magill, T.
 17. Herron, Paul, plumber
 19. Millveigh, Alexander
 21. Bell, J., labourer
 23. Allen, Mrs.
 25. Williams, Mrs.
 27. Fryer, Mrs.
 29. Allen, Mrs. Annie
 31. McCosh, William, labourer
 33. McIlwaine, A., storeman
 35. Robinson, George, sawyer
 37. Lockrud, J., inspector (Loughridge, J., inspector in 1943)
 39. Gregory, Geo. S., iron turner
 41. McClurg, James, painter
43-79. McDowell, A., & Co., builders and contractors
 81. Agar, Mrs.
 83. James, R. W., labourer
 85. Hillen, Mrs. Maud
 87. Patterson, J.
 89. Gray, Miss
 91. Shepherd, J., carpenter
 93. Wilson, Mrs.
 95. Patterson, Mrs. Sarah
 97. Robinson, G., ship's cook
 99. Verner, John, butcher
101. McQuiston, J., boiler maker
103. Richardson, Mrs. Annie E.
105. McAuley, H. B., joiner
107. Shaw, Robert, tailor
109. Calvert, T. J., labourer
111. Hopkins, John, labourer
113. Mallon, William, dealer
115. Coulter, M.
117. Kirk, Mrs.
119. Fairley, William, carpenter
121. Kenny, Nathaniel
123. Gardiner, A., boot maker
..........here is Great Northern Street
                         __________

 70. Thompson, S., engineer
 72. Dundas, Johnston
..........here is Northbrook Gardens
 74. McHenry, Alex., tea blender
 76. Kearney, Thomas, driver
 78. Campbell, Fredk., barber
 80. Bennett, H., butcher
 82. Black, A., painter
 84. Holmes, J., customs official
 86. Patterson, John, labourer
 88. Agar, W., driver
 90. Nugent, William
 92. Galway, William, clerk

Northern Road
off Duncrue Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is a New Road
       Vacant ground
       Pacific Flour Mills, millers
       Harbour Sheds
       Berthing Master's Office
       Vacant ground
       Thompson Bros., boat builders
                          __________

       Hendron Bros., store
       Vacant ground
..........here is Milewater Road
       Irvin & Sellers, Ltd., timber yard
       Vacant ground
       Tennant, Charles, & Co. Ltd., tar works
       McCreath, Taylor, & Co. Ltd., tar works
       Vacant ground
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station and Sewage Purification Department (2)

Northland Street
from 53 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Gardiner, R. S., machinist
   3. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Gallagher, Alex., carter
   7. Smyth, John, labourer
   9. Gillespie, William, labourer
 11. McIlheron, William, labourer
 13. Roper, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Dunning, Mrs. Lavinia
 17. Johnston, A., labourer
 19. McMaster, John, labourer
 21. McMillen, Robert, labourer
 23. McCurley, James
                          __________

   2. Carroll, John, carter
   4. Gilliland, Andrew, labourer
   6. Dunbar, Mrs. E.
   8. Coates, Robert, labourer
 10. Borland, Mrs.
 12. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 14. Earle, David, plasterer
 16. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cranston, R., labourer
 20. Black, William, labourer
 22. Woods, Robert
 24. Foy, George
 26. Tapping, Jas., supper saloon

Northumberland Street
from 148 Shankill Road to 1 Falls Road

   1. Side door
   3. McMahon, Emily
   5. Topping, John
   7. Carty, William, labourer
   9. Stewart, Miss Margaret
 11. Bell, Robert, labourer
 13. Cosgrove, Joseph
 15. Taggart, William, packer
 17. Stewart, William J., labourer
 19. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
 21. Baird, T., iron dresser
 23. Steele, Richard, labourer (Steed, Richard, labourer in 1943)
 25. McConnell, James, labourer
 27. Allen, Samuel, fitter
 29. McNab, J., labourer
..........here is Craig's Terrace
 31. Tenner, Isabella
 33. Mussen, James, labourer
 35. Johns, Llewellyn, plasterer
 37. Kinkaid, A., labourer
..........here is Linen Street
 39. Gregg, Mrs. E., grocer
 41. Wallace, George, cotton dresser
 43. Johnston, Thomas, beamer
 45. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 47. Kennedy, A., joiner
 49. Doyle, Mrs. Mary
 51. Hall, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Rogers, Thomas, labourer
 55. Dempster, Susan
 57. Darragh, George, labourer
 59. Seymour, James, joiner
 61. Fulton, D., hackle setter
 63. Bryans, Miss Mary
 65. Atcheson, Mrs. Mary
 67. Payne, Mrs. M.
 69. Fenning, W., fitter
 71. Rainey, Samuel, labourer
 73. McCormick, W., labourer
 75. Maginnis, S. R., lamp lighter
 77. Hanna, W. J., postman
 79. Pollock, William, labourer
 81. Tate, John, carrier
 83. Ditty, Miss Madeline
 85. Matthewson, Mrs. E.
 87. Gordon, Alex., pattern maker
 89. Corbett, John, lamp lighter
..........here is Luke Street
 91. Townsley, Andrew, hackle setter
 93. Veal, William, labourer
 95. Williamson, H., fitter
 97. Weir, Edward, labourer
 99. Watson, R. J.
101. Frazer, William, labourer
103. Doyle, Thomas, postman
105. McKnight, Robert, labourer
107. Brady, Mrs. Eva
109. Freeburn, Miss J.
111. Hanna, Jas., spinning master
113. Scott, H., labourer
115. Williamson, J., tenter
117. Johnston, William
119. McKenna, James, clerk
121. Melville, Thomas, van man
123. Thompson, John, fitter
        New Northern Spinning and Weaving Company Ltd.
                         __________

       Shankill Road Picturedrome
 10. Vacant
 14. Cairns, Frederick, & Son, builders' supply yard
 16. Pollock, David, hair dresser
18-20. Vacant
..........here is Westmoreland Street
       Northumberland Street P.E.S. - C. W. Simpson, principal
 22. McAlpine, Robert, labourer
 24. Nicholls, J., iron turner
 26. Dunbar, James, fitter
 28. Beggs, David, dyer
 30. Pierpoint, William, painter
 32. Crooks, Jas., engine driver
34-34a. Mullan, J., coach builder
 36. Wallace, A., machinist
 38. Lindsay, Samuel, driller
 40. Cunningham, Thomas, machine man
 42. Rogers, Miss Agnes
 44. McManus, William, engineer
 46. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 48. McDowell, Edward, joiner
 50. Adair, Mrs. M.
 52. Anderson, W., machinist
 54. Wotherspoon, Wm., labourer
 56. Orr, Mrs.
..........here is Cumberland Street
       St. Luke's Church - Rev. Marrable Williams, B.D., 37 Ballygomartin Road; sexton, William Graham
..........here is Warkworth Street
 58. Vacant
 60. McDonald, The Misses
 62. Boyle, T., cutter
 64. Carson, Mary
 66. Cooke, Thomas, coach painter
 68. Junk, William, labourer
..........here is Beverley Street
 70. Irwin, Robert, confectioner
 72. Topping, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Dunwoody, Mrs. E.
 76. Jordan, Mrs. M.
 78. Thompson, A., labourer
 80. Thompson, Walter
 82. Morrison, Jack, driver
 84. Thompson, Henry
 86. Cunningham, W. J., moulder
 88. Walsh, William, chair maker
 90. McFarland, Mrs. Mary
 92. Lindsay, S., labourer
 94. Chambers, Miss Ellen
 96. Bowden, David, labourer
 98. White, John, fitter
100. Gordon, John, stone cutter
102. Reynolds, Mary
104. Cheshire, James, driver
106. Galbraith, R., clerk

Northwick Drive
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. Stacks, James, labourer
   3. Farrell, J.
   5. McFarlane, Thomas, fireman
   7. McLaughlin, John
   9. McCardle, Michael, labourer
 11. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 13. Kinney, John P., hackle setter
 15. Brown, John, labourer
 17. Officer, John
 19. Vacant
 21. Watson, John, labourer
 23. Weir, William, fireman
25-27. Vacant
 29. Houston, Thomas, labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. McLaughlin, Daniel, flax dresser
 35. Vacant
 37. Connolly, John, upholsterer
39-45. Vacant
 47. Gilroy, Frederick, labourer
 49. McKeown, Mrs. N.
 51. Wylie, Thomas, labourer
 53. Vacant
 55. Murray, George E., labourer
 57. Lundy, Daniel, labourer
59-69. Vacant
 71. Stitt, J.
73-81. Vacant
 83. Saunders, John, labourer
                         __________

   2. McLaughlin, Daniel, seaman
   4. McLaughlin, P. J., labourer
   6. Carberry, William, labourer
   8. Gilmour, Michael, driver
 10. Mason, Mrs.
 12. Corrigan, Frank, flax rougher
 14. Fenton, Bernard, labourer
 16. Barr, Francis, labourer
 18. Finnegan, Joseph, chef
 20. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 22. Murray, Edward, window cleaner
 24. Kelly, Patrick, driver
 26. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 28. Murphy, Thos., night watchman
 30. McKeever, Wm., labourer
 32. Tully, Frank, barman
 34. O'Neill, E.
 36. McKeown, Samuel, labourer
 38. Cooper, Henry, window cleaner
40-42. Vacant
 44. Doran, Thomas, labourer
 46. Donnelly, Charles, labourer
 48. Vacant
 50. McMahon, Elizabeth
52-60. Vacant
 62. McCormick, Isabella
 64. Vacant
 66. Doran, Hugh, seaman
 68. McCartney, John, labourer
 70. Soye, Albert, labourer
 72. Crilly, William, labourer
74-80. Vacant
 82. Rickard, Elizabeth
 84. Maxwell, Michael J., salesman
 86. Hayes, A.

Northwood Crescent
from 24 Northwood Road to 318 Skegoneill Avenue

..........here is Northwood Parade
..........here is Northwood Drive
       Vacant ground
   2. Farron, Hugh, labourer
   4. Bradbury, John
   6. Hosie, John, clerk
   8. Brown, Albert F., butcher
 10. Symons, Douglas, driver
 12. Allen, James
 14. Gibson, William
 16. Burns, William J., store man
..........here is Northwood Parade
 18. Pyper, William
 20. Campbell, William, plater
 22. Atkinson, W. J., flax dresser
 24. Lawther, James M.
 26. McGrath, J. T., conductor
 28. Bennett, Hugh, packer
 30. Flanagan, James, packer
 32. Magee, George, labourer
..........here is Northwood Drive
 34. Calderbank, Henry, joiner
 36. Johnston, Thomas, shop assistant
 38. Owens, James, fitter
..........here is Loughview Terrace

Northwood Drive
at 9 Loughview Terrace

   1. McCord, Alexander
   3. Davidson, A., checker

PAGES 439 & 440 MISSING :(

 the following streets are missing

the continuation of Northwood Drive
Northwood Parade
Northwood Road
Norton Street
Norwood Gardens
Norwood Park
Norwood Street
Notting Hill
Nubia Street

O

go to O'

PAGES 439 & 440 MISSING :(

 the following streets are missing

Oak Street

Oakdale Street

Oakdene Drive

Oakdene Parade

Oakfield Street

and the first half of Oakland Avenue

Oakland Avenue
from 164 Upper Newtownards Road to Dundela Avenue

       The McMordie Scout Hall - 10th Belfast Troop
 71. Boyle, Mrs.
 73. Hillis, W. J., jun.
 75. McMillen, Thos., bookkeeper
                          __________

   2. Gibson, Mrs.
   4. Bell, Mrs. Mary
   6. Macauley, Mrs. E.
   8. Monroe, Mrs.
 10. Ogle, T., clerk
 12. Harper, William, joiner
 14. Vacant
 16. Fitchie, Thomas
 18. Kerr, James, clerk
 20. Small, E. P., manufacturers' agent
 22. Perrott, Miss
 24. Reynolds, H. H., bookkeeper
 26. Greer, Mary Jane
 28. Montgomery, W. J., iron moulder
 30. Carmichael, William, plater
 32. Maneely, R. J.
 34. Duke, John
 36. Swindall, E.
 38. Crumley, Miss
 40. McComb, D.
 42. Sloane, William
 44. Lindsay, R. F., R.U.C.
 46. Reid, I., grocer
 48. Ford, J.
 50. Burns, Mrs. E.
 52. Bailie, J., draughtsman
 54. Christie, W., butcher
 56. Greer, Robert, clerk
 58. Swan, G., draughtsman
 60. Pearson, Edward
 62. Rutherford, Misses
 64. Cunningham, J.
 66. Nicholls, Robert
 68. Nelson, S., machine man
 70. Magee, William, tailor
 72. Fleck, David
 74. McMurray, John
 76. McQuoid, B.
 78. Fisher, W., clerk
 80. Quinn, Hugh, shop assistant
 82. Acheson, James C., chemist
 84. Arlow, E. R., clerk

Oakley Street
from 854 Crumlin Road to Legane Street

   1. Moody, A., carpenter
   3. Wilkinson, G., butcher
   5. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
   7. O'Hara, A. F., electrician
   9. Porter, William, labourer
 11. Best, Mrs. M.
 13. Hamilton, A. C., postman
 15. Ruddock, R. H., labourer
 17. Ewart, J. P., attendant
 19. Scanlon, Hannah
 21. Flaherty, Mrs. J.
 23. Curry, William, labourer
 25. Gibson, Mrs.
 27. Hamill, Miss E.
 29. Greer, W. J., labourer
 31. McIldoon, Mrs. Margaret
 33. McIldoon, William, labourer
 35. Flatherty, C. (Flaherty)
 37. Sterritt, William J., beetler
 39. Lee, Mrs. E.
 41. Magee, James, fitter
 43. Nutt, J., labourer
 45. Hall, J., electrician
 47. White, W. H., labourer
 49. Geary, James, carter
                         __________

   2. Boreland, A., machinist
   4. Ramsey, Thomas, labourer
   6. Lynas, James
   8. Greer, Robert A., labourer
 10. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
 12. Arlow, Joseph, plater
 14. Todd, Robert, conductor
 16. McGarry, T., driver
 18. Hanley, Mrs. A.
 20. Reid, Mrs. M.
 22. Dickson, John, gateman
 24. Little, William, cooper
 26. Emerson, G., machinist
 28. McCloy, David, beetler
 30. Reynolds, Samuel, labourer
 32. Hall, William, labourer
 34. McCloy, Thomas, labourer
 36. Gordon, S., hoist man
 38. Hamilton, Joseph, rougher
 40. Nutt, Mrs. E.
 42. Smith, Mrs. Mary Jane
 44. Richmond, Samuel, labourer

Oakman Street
at 78 Cavendish Street

   1. Curran, John, operator
   3. Hayes, John, labourer
   5. O'Shea, M., postman
   7. Downey, Mrs. Eliza
   9. McKenna, John, fitter
 11. Sullivan, Dennis, painter
 13. Tegart, Mrs. Mary
 15. McGuiness, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Dobbin, John, labourer
 19. Cooney, James, labourer
 21. Breaney, Francis, labourer
 23. Greenan, Patrick, joiner
 25. Murphy, Andrew, labourer
 27. McManus, M. J., labourer
 29. Ritchie, John, tailor
 31. Breen, Mrs. Catherine
 33. Gallagher, Joseph, sweep
 35. O'Rawe, R., labourer
 37. Courtney, Charles, clerk
 39. Mallon, Joseph, bread server
 41. Magee, Eileen
 43. Quinn, Peter, postman
 45. Bloomer, Andrew, driver
 47. Caddell, William, painter
 49. Madden, James, labourer
 51. O'Toole, G.
                           __________

   2. Trainor, Edward, manager
   4. Doherty, Miss E.
   6. Lavery, F., bookkeeper
   8. Smyth, Miss Annie
 10. Magennis, Mrs. Lizzie
 12. Burns, James, baker
 14. McGarrity, Edward, labourer
 16. Holly, Charles
 18. O'Neill, James, labourer
 20. Hatton, L., fitter
 22. Kennedy, J., joiner
 24. Blaney, Mrs. Minnie
 26. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 28. Lundy, William
 30. McMahon, Edward
 32. McCrystal, John, labourer
 34. Cunningham, J., labourer
 36. Martin, George, labourer
 38. Lappin, John, tailor
 40. Birmingham, Francis, clerk
 42. O'Neill, Michael
 44. Duggan, John, labourer
 46. Reel, Francis, labourer
 48. Martin, S., painter
 50. Johnston, Miss Edith
 52. Howard, C., porter
 54. Denvir, Joseph, barman
 56. McDonnell, Patrick
 58. Brady, B., labourer
 60. Quinn, Miss
 62. McVeigh, Miss
 64. White, John, plumber

Oakmount Drive
at 253 Shore Road

   1. Weir, Samuel, machine man
   3. Tracey, C., foreman
   5. Ormsby, ?
   7. Roy, George, groom
   9. Hamilton, Mrs.
 11. Vacant
 13. Irwin, Mrs.
 15. Dean, T., plasterer
 17. Gregg, Alexander, clerk
 19. McGarry, Wm., chauffeur
 21. Todd, Robert, fitter
 23. Cummings, Thomas, foreman
                          __________

   2. Smyth, Robert, clerk
   4. Nicholson, W. G., fitter
   6. O'Hara, James, seaman
   8. Vacant
 10. Page, P., draper
 12. Wilson, Andrew, boiler maker
 14. Forsythe, J. A., foreman
 16. McAuley, John, joiner
 18. Corry, George, iron turner
 20. Raggatt, Mrs.
 22. Jackson, Robert
 24. Boal, James, painter

Oban Street
from 44 Gaffikin Street to Napier Street

   2. Murray, Thomas, labourer
   4. Pritchard, William, labourer
   6. Gordon, Thomas, labourer
   8. Hall, D., labourer
 10. Connor, John, labourer

Oberon Street
at 61 Cregagh Road

   1. Barnes, Robert, baker
   3. Binghan, S., fitter
   5. Bond, W. R.
   7. McCutcheon, F.
   9. Woodside, F. W.
 11. Bickerstaff, Miss H.
 13. Marsden, Mrs. E.
 15. Miller, D., labourer
 17. Palmer, The Misses
 19. Lowry, William A., foreman
 21. Fulton, James A., civil servant
 23. McNabb, Charles, engineer
 25. Brown, John, butcher
 27. McDowell, Mrs.
 29. Carnaghan, S., engineer
 31. Anderson, Robert J., smith
 33. Lyle, A.
 35. Simpson, J. H., sales man
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Jones, A., wagon builder
 39. Somers, William H., labourer
 41. Graham, W. H., newsagent
 43. Carroll, Joseph, labourer
 45. Hughes, John, compositor
 47. Parker, T.
 49. Bell, Joseph, iron turner
 51. Crooks, Thomas, gardener
 53. Holmes, Walter, joiner
 55. McKee, Mrs. Martha
 57. Espey, D., shop assistant
 59. Austin, A.
 61. McCullough, Thomas
 63. Huey, Fredk. G., turner
 65. Alexander, William, dairyman
                         __________

   2. Higgins, Alexander
   4. Neish, Peter
   6. Higgins, John, clerk
   8. Getty, J., plater
 10. Hill, James
 12. Arnold, A.
 14. Gardiner, W. S., R.U.C.
 16. Vacant
 18. Muir, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Granleese, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 24. Leitch, Wm., sheet metal worker
 26. Hill, Mrs. Emily
 28. Kerr, R. J., labourer
 30. Garrett, Samuel, insurance agent
 32. McKinley, Miss M.
 34. McKee, W. T., Corporation official
 36. Ritchie, William J.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Russell, W. E., joiner
 40. Horne, Mrs.
 42. Moreland, William, plumber
 44. McGarry, Samuel, moulder
 46. Scott, J., joiner
 48. Livingstone, J.
 50. Oswald, P.
 52. MacNerland, M. C.
 54. Moore, Mrs. Jessie
 56. Boyd, James, joiner
 58. Coyles, Mrs. C.
 60. Guthrie, William, clerk
 62. Wilson, Herbert
 64. Harrison, J., driver
 66. Tweedie, J., foreman

Oceanic Avenue
from 291 Antrim Road to Limestone Road

..........here is Pacific Avenue
..........here is Lothair Avenue
                          __________

2-4. Fitzsimmons, W. K., plumber and hardware merchant
   6. Brown, J. L., warehouseman
   8. Fitzsimmons, W. K., plumber
 10. McCrudden, Mrs.
 12. Brown, E. Hugh, fitter
 14. Field, Mrs. E.
 16. Mitchell, John, com. traveller
 18. Galt, R., hardware merchant
 20. Reid, Miss E.
 22. Caves, Miss Mary
 24. Vacant
 26. Archer, Joseph, civil servant
 28. Beggs, R. N., bread server
 30. Hamill, William, painter
 32. Elliott, R., joiner
 34. Wood, Mrs. Margaret

Odessa Street
Sevastopol Street to Clonard Street

       Ross, W., & Co. Ltd., flax & tow spinners, Clonard Mill
                          __________

   2. Taylor, W., hackler
   4. O'Rawe, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. McCarthy, Edward, labourer
   8. Kelly, John, labourer
 10. Reilly, E., labourer
 12. Fegan, Miss G.
 14. McKearney, J.
 16. Riordan, Sarah
18a. James, McS., labourer (McSorley, James, labourer in 1943)
..........here is Dunlewy Street
 18. Russell, E., grocer
 20. Carlin, E. J., postman
 22. Jones, John, grocer
 24. McConville, T., grocer

Ogilvie Street
from Carlingford Street to 379 Woodstock Road

 39. Templeton, John, grocer
 41. Scott, David, blacksmith
 43. Hamilton, W., rivetter
 45. McNab, Alfred, joiner
 47. Simpson, Mrs. Jane
 49. Miller, William A., store man
 51. Ferguson, A.
 53. Morrow, Joseph, saddler
 55. Scott, Samuel, caulker
 57. McMurray, J., driver
 59. Taylor, James, mechanic
 61. McMaster, Miss R.
 63. Patterson, Samuel
 65. Nesbitt, W., book binder
 67. McCrea, W., foreman
 69. Hedgcock, Mrs. M. H.
 71. McGowan, Mrs. Mary
 73. Potts, A. G., paper cutter
 75. Todd, John, baker
 77. Kerr, James, draper
 79. Cosby, J.
 81. Patterson, Samuel, rivetter
 83. Hayes, Frank, butcher
 85. Patterson, G., packer
 87. Watson, T., cotton slasher
 89. Peden, J. A., advertising manager
 91. Robinson, Miss Mary
 93. Gray, Mrs.
 95. Wilson, Miss Lily
 97. Rosborough, S., carter
 99. McCleland, W., labourer
101. Cairns, H., inspector
103. Miller, James, iron turner
105. Mahon, James, labourer
107. Rice, Laurence, baker
109. Capper, Robert, labourer
111. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary J.
113. Whiteman, Alf., bread server
                         __________

 38. Gibson, Samuel, clerk
 40. Douglas, Mrs. A.
 42. McGowan, Samuel, joiner
 44. Beattie, Samuel, moulder
 46. Gardiner, Adam, conductor
 48. White, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Tyrie, Mrs. M.
 52. Kelso, D., boiler maker
 54. Gardiner, William, joiner
 56. Burgess, J., sheet metal worker
 58. Sweet, Mrs.
 60. Clark, A., cleaner and dyer
 62. Provan, Mrs. Jessie
 64. Regan, Hugh, labourer
 66. Neely, J. B., labourer
 68. McKinty, W.
 70. Scott, Geo. H., shop assistant
 72. Gray, Samuel, fitter
 74. Farmer, R., watchman
 76. Wilson, G., painter
 78. Gibson, J. H., R.U.C.
 80. Chambers, A., motorman
 82. Baird, John
 84. McCullough, Mrs.
 86. Logan, Edward, fitter
 88. Miller, D.
 90. Crosbie, Miss Agnes
 92. Taylor, James, labourer
 94. Martin, Charles, labourer
 96. Patrick, Wm., coppersmith
 98. Boyd, William, mechanic
100. Lynass, Mrs. Mary J.
102. Campbell, J., caretaker
104. Thompson, C. A., stone carver
106. Hatch, George, compositor
108. McCausland, H., painter
110. Parr, D. H., engineer
112. Hunsdale, Thomas, painter

Ohio Street
from 45 Leopold Street to Chief Street

       Side door
..........here is Columbia Street
       Side door
..........here is Rosebank Street
   1. Reeves, William J., grocer
   3. McCurry, G., labourer
   5. Mulholland, John, labourer
   7. Bell, James, butcher
   9. Gray, Walter, painter
 11. Cobain, George
 13. McChesney, Mrs. Mary
 15. Dillon, Robert, labourer
 17. Orchin, W., spirit merchant
..........here is Disraeli Street
 19. Ferguson, Mrs. E., confectioner
 21. Howe, Miss C.
 23. Grainger, W., labourer
 25. Knox, Mrs. Martha
 27. Hendron, R., labourer
 29. Armstrong, John, labourer
..........here is Palmer Street
 31. Goodwin, ?
 33. Watson, James, yarn dresser
 35. Stockman, ?
 37. Yarr, Richard, labourer
 39. Dowie, Wm. John, labourer
 41. Taggart, Miss Mary
..........here is Bray Street
 45. Allen, Mrs. M., grocer
 47. Bradin, H., tyre sales man
 49. Hall, Isaac, baker
 51. Porter, Samuel, tenter
 53. Hyde, R. K., plumber
 55. Tedford, ?, R.A.F.
 57. Allen, Mrs. Eliza, confectioner
                         __________

 2a. Side door
..........here is Oregon Street
   2. Bell, Mrs. Mary
   4. Adams, John, labourer
   6. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Cartmill, William, turner
 10. Beattie, D., pipe coverer
 12. Quail, Robert
..........here is Ottawa Street
..........here is Montreal Street
 14. Fry, Mrs. Emily
 16. Russell, T. J., tailor
 18. Ferguson, C., labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Ohio Building Works
 24. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Stevenson, S., postman
 28. Deering, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Disraeli Street
 30. Black, W. R., tram conductor
 32. Hoper, Mrs. Mary
 34. Gorman, Hugh, clerk
34a. Jackson, Miss Annie
 36. Smyth, S., hair dresser
 38. Montgomery, S., wallpaper merchant
..........here is Palmer Street
 40. Madden, R., linen lapper
 42. Holland, William, driller
 44. Ferguson, John, rivetter
 46. Orchin, William, labourer
 48. Hume, James, fitter
 50. Harland, Richard, confectioner
..........here is Bray Street
 52. Adams, W., wood turner
 54. Addis, R., grinder
 56. Waring, William, fitter
 58. Waters, Mrs. (McWatters, William C., fitter in 1943)
 60. Townsend, D., grocer
 62. Cunningham, Alex., joiner
 64. Adams, William J., baker

Oldpark Avenue
from 245 Oldpark Road to 164 Cliftonville Road

   1. Gowdy, Benjamin
 1a. Campbell, Miss M. lending library
   3. Moore, David, traveller
   5. Bishop, Robert, mechanic
   7. Rainey, Mrs.
   9. Gillespie, William, labourer
 11. Millar, Miss Laura
..........here is Oldpark Place
 13. Russell, Samuel, draper
 15. Morrison, Isaac, machine man
 17. Martin, John, dairyman
 19. Cunningham, ?
 21. Wilson, Robert George
 23. Lindsay, Robt. John, insurance agent
 25. Edwards, William, gardener
..........here is Arbour Street
 27. Simpson, Mrs., confectioner
 29. Balfour, Daniel, coppersmith
 31. McConnell, John, bundler
 33. Leinster, J., waiter
 35. Black, S. J., damask mounter
 37. Stirling, William, plumber
 39. Rodden, C. A., insurance agent
 41. Sommerville, H., labourer
 43. Clarke, James, labourer
 45. Crawford, Miss S.
 47. Hind, Mrs. Jane
 49. Walker, Wm., book binder
 51. Pedlow, Robert, manager
       Vacant ground
 53. Holmes, J., brick layer
 55. Clements, J. H., butcher
 57. McKitterick, Robert, labourer
 59. Dickey, R., fitter
 61. Magee, Mrs. Agnes
 63. Johnston, James, electrician
 65. Mawhinney, David, missionary
 67. Gordon, J. C., R.U.C.
 69. Finnegan, John, foreman
 71. Barton, David, pattern maker
 73. McMullan, Samuel, grocer
 75. Logan, W. J., rivetter
 77. McKnight, William, naval recruiting officer
 79. Robinson, George, engineer
 81. Dalzell, James, compositor
 83. Cahill, Miss Maud
 85. Lynas, Ralph, compositor
 87. Greer, A., clerk
111. Harper, John S., cabinet maker
113. Moloney, Miss Jane M.
115. Dalzell, H., clerk
117. Posner, Mrs. D.
119. McVicker, Isaac B., bread server
121. Lee, C., labourer
123. Houston, ?
125. Ferguson, E., joiner
127. McAteer, James, preparing master
129. Foster, E.
131. McKibbin, Wm., traveller
133. Doherty, Mrs.
135. George, Mrs. L. P.
137. Thompson, P. H., R.U.C.
139. Gray, R. G., Customs and Excise
141. Watkins, Alf., naval officer
141a. Vacant
                        __________

   2. McWilliams, Andrew, labourer
   4. Snoddy, William, driller
   6. Walker, Frank
   8. Moore, James F., labourer
 10. Smyth, Victor, labourer
 12. Erwin, John, dyer
 14. McWilliams, James, labourer
 16. Clarke, J. W., labourer
 18. Bailey, A., labourer
 20. Campbell, J., shoe maker
 22. Duggan, D. Geo., driver
 24. Weir, Stephen, boiler maker
 26. Midgley, Edward, joiner
 28. Glenn, John, shoe maker
 30. Gilmore, Mrs. Ellen
 32. Gilmore, Henry, labourer
 34. McMurtry, E., machine man
 36. Canavan, Robert, shoe maker
 38. Vacant space
 40. Boyce, Miss S.
 42. Murphy, Mrs.
 44. Hanna, John, welder
 46. Kirkpatrick, T. J., joiner
 48. Gibson, John, R.U.C.
 50. Connolly, John, fitter
 52. Love, George, driver
 54. Montgomery, Shaw, salesman
 56. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 58. McConnell, Mrs. Thomas
 60. McClintock, Samuel, joiner
 62. Kelly, Joseph, baker
 64. Simpson, Mrs. Eleanor
 66. Drennan, James
 68. Totton, Charles, linen lapper
..........here is Heathfield Parade
 70. Reid, William, blacksmith
 72. Moore, Misses
 74. McKinstry, George, R.U.C.
 76. Kitson, R., blacksmith
 78. Devine, D. H., engineer
 80. Blair, James
 82. Hunter, Thomas, traveller
 84. Nesbitt, Frederick, traveller
 86. Aughey, Miss Elizabeth
 88. Crymble, Charles, bread server
 90. Young, Arthur, civil servant
 92. McKibbin, James, porter
 94. Murphy, John, warder
 96. Crawford, W., linen lapper
 98. Davis, Stewart. R.U.C.
100. McClintock, Wm., engineer
102. McKnight, John H.
..........here is Torrens Crescent
110. Shannon, Mrs.
112. Lowry, Hugh, joiner
114. Wilson, Samuel, traveller
116. Quinn, Mrs. Annie
118. Neill, Mrs. Martha
120. Gault, Mrs. Mary E.
122. Kerris, Mrs. Isabella
124. Paisley, Norman, engineer
126. Crozier, W. M., R.U.C.
128. Ennis, Mrs. Elizabeth
130. McEwen, W. J., insurance agent
132. Lemmon, Moses
134. Edwards, John, pattern maker
136. Dunwoody, Mrs.
138. Gourley, W. K., accountant

Oldpark Back Row
at 521 Oldpark Road

   1. Manton, H.
   2. Bonnar, George, labourer
   3. Gilmore, James, driver
   4. Campbell, ?
   5. Adair, Beresford, fireman
   6. Irwin, William, labourer
   7. Robb, Miss L.
   8. Noble, John
   9. Ferris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Graham, M., labourer
 11. Murdock, Alexander, foreman
 12. Vacant
 13. Johnston, D., labourer
 14. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
       Oldpark Pumping Station
                          Waterworks
       Nesbitt, Joseph, fireman
       Carey, Thomas
                         __________

       North Belfast Harriers
       Shannon, R. N., garage proprietor

Oldpark Place
at 11 Oldpark Avenue

   1. Mansfield, J. D., shop assistant
   3. McCartney, William, labourer
   5. Mullan, Robert, presser
   7. Jackson, Mrs.
   9. Kelly, Archibald
 11. Blakely, Robert C., clerk
 13. Coard, William, helper
 15. Carrigan, Edward, labourer
 17. McNeilly, Mrs. J.
 19. Millar, Alex., labourer
                          __________

   2. McClurg, William, fitter
   4. Johnston, Miss Annie
   6. Clarke, Edward, clerk
   8. Clarke, William John
 10. Cinnamond, Hamilton, bleacher
 12. McFall, W. J., labourer
 14. McCorry, Albert, labourer
 16. Hurst, William, clerk
 18. Johnston, Andrew
 20. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
 22. Preston, T., brass moulder
 24. Kennedy, William, labourer

Oldpark Road
from 153 Crumlin Road to 259 Ballysillan Road

   1. Enfield Dairy Co.
   3. McVeigh, George, tobacconist
   5. Oldpark Road Post Office - Margaret McClintock, sub-postmistress
   7. Devonshire Laundry
   "   Pearl Dye Works
 7a. Vacant
   9. Dickson, Robert, fish monger
 11. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 13. Courtney, J., butcher
..........here is Foyle Street
 15. McCormick, Joseph, bakery
 17. Thompson, Miss E., draper
 19. Livingston, D., painter and decorator
 21. Moore, Thomas, fruiterer
..........here is Bann Street
 23. Jack's Furniture Shop
 25. Campton, Samuel, Radio Dealer and Newsagent
..........here is Shannon Street
 27. Smyth, R. J., butcher
 29. Kelso, James, confectioner
 31. Strong, R., boot maker
..........here is Suir Street
33-35. Davison, W., pawn broker
 37. White, Thomas, grocer
 39. Kennedy, G. E., agent
 41. Clinton, S.
 43. McWilliams, Joseph, shoe maker
 45. Crowe, William, draper
 47. Campbell, M., fruiterer
 49. Gillespie, D. H., confectioner
 51. Silvers, Isaac, tailor
 53. York, Edith, draper
 55. Ebenezer Gospel Hall
 57. Dickson, W., draper
 59. Hamilton, J., tobacconist
..........here is Manor Street
 61. Cripples' Institute Boot Repairing depot
61a. Reilly, Miss Annie, confectioner
 63. Clements, John, flesher
 65. Hagan, W. G., hardware merchant
 67. Jackson, W. H., salesman
 69. Adjey, W. J., linen lapper
 71. Harris, Mrs. E.
 73. Leith, Mrs. M.
 75. McCoy, W. J., iron dresser
 77. Foster, W. J.
 79. Vacant
 81. Quinn, Thomas, confectioner
 83. Vacant
 85. Cummins, Richard, plater
 87. Mountford, E. E., manager
 89. Porter, ?
 91. Hogg, Alex., bread server
 93. Swan, Henry, store man
 95. Parkes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. Sheridan, Chas. E., boat builder
 99. Graham, Isaac, bread server
101. Hamilton, ?
103. Kerr, Mrs. Agnes
105. Royal Laundry
105a. Elliott, Mrs. E.
..........here is Manor Drive
107. McGreevy, H.
109. Parkes, Mrs. Annie
111. Whiteside, Mrs. R., draper
113. Campbell, Miss Margaret, midwife
115. McNeilly, William, conductor
117-117a. Dougan, A. M., pharmaceutical chemist
119. Spence, Thomas, supper saloon
121. McClelland Bros., drapers
121a. Chambers, Herbert, labourer
..........here is Beechpark Street
123. Harris, ?
125. McIntyre, David, fitter
127. Hamilton, F., damask mounter
129. McNeilly, John, foreman
131. Tannahill, W., newsagent
133. Brown, David, plasterer
135. Stewart, Mrs. A., boot merchant
137. Hewitt, A., fruiterer
139. Martin, Thomas, & Sons, Painters and Decorators T.N.: 44090
141. McGrath, Mrs. Ellen
143. Celiste, drapers
145. Herron, Robert, fish monger
147. Worthington, F., hair dresser
149. Patton, Alex. S., butcher
151. Gaston, Miss Rebecca
153. McKee, Mrs.
155. Murray, C., grocer
..........here is Mountview Street
155a. Morgan, John, & Sons, builders and contractors
157. Watterson, R. J., pharmaceutical chemist
159. Watterson, R. J., grocer
161. Rooney, James, butcher
163-165. McDowell, Stephen, Tobacconist, Confectioner and Fruiterer. T.N.: 44337
167. McKee, W. J., Chemist T.N.: 43506
169. Kilpatrick, D., hardware merchant
169a. Morton, R.
171. Finiston Sub-Post Office - A. Davison, sub-postmistress
173. Corry, H., confectioner
173a. Campbell, T., radio dealer
..........here is Ballymoney Street
175. Braden, Mrs. Dorothy
177. Weir, James, caulker
179. Forsythe, Mrs. M.
181. Gowdy, Mrs. Marion
183. Kernaghan, F., painter
185. Johnston, N. C., butcher
..........here is Ballymena Street
187-189. Mitchell, E., pawn broker
191. McGrand, James, newsagent and tobacconist
193. Grieves, Mrs., fruiterer
195. Gallagher, Mrs. R. A., agent
197. Keenan, Margaret, confectioner
..........here is Ballycastle Street
199. Loughran, Miss C.
201. McMonagle, S.
203. Hurley, Kathleen, dress maker
205. Walker, William, labourer
207. Duff, Mrs. Jane
209. Wilson, J., seaman
..........here is Ballynure Street
211. Jones, Robert, grocer
213. Synott, Peter, tailor
215. Lyons, A., sheet metal worker
217. Monaghan, Anthony, plumber
219. Devlin, Mrs. Sarah agent
..........here is Ballyclare Street
221-223. Ferguson Bros., grocers
225. Haughey, William, plasterer
227. McKeown, Miss Agnes
229. Adams, John, electrician
231. Bryce, Miss M.
233. Welch, Thomas, labourer
235. Baird, W., labourer
237. Gault, Miss
239. Culbert, Thomas, labourer
241. McClaverty, Miss D. (McLaverty, Miss D. in 1943) (McClavery, Miss D. in 1918)
243. Larmour, David, mechanic
245. Chambers, W., confectioner
..........here is Oldpark Avenue
247. McConnell, Miss E., newsagent
249. Robinson, Robert J., bar man
251. Gallagher, Miss, drapery
253. Wilson, David, joiner
255. Mahood, Mrs. Mary E.
257. Redmond, ?
259. Mercer, George, smith's helper
261. McCrudden, Thomas Irwin, boiler maker
263. Campbell, A., watchman
265. Richardson, A., coach builder
267. Minnis, Andrew, boiler maker
269. Berry, James, salesman
285-287. Finiston P.E. School - J. C. Connell, principal
289. Hamilton, George
291. Owens, Frederick
293. Tilley, E.
..........here is Heathfield Road
295. Carson, D., rivetter
297. Wilson, James, finisher
299. Shannon, Mrs. Margaret
301. Kennedy, B., builder
301a. Stewart, Mrs.
..........here is Torrens Avenue
        The Park Cinema
319. Glenny, Robt. H., dental mechanic
321. Bruce, Mrs. J.
323. Baird, Robert
325. Cockcroft, R.
327. Martin, James, foreman
329. Vacant
331. Marshall, Miss
333. Wilson, John, plumber
335. Sudway, Leo., mechanic
337. Johnston, George, carrier
339. Lloyd, Mrs. Rachael
341. Lyons, W., hackle setter
343. Hogg, Victor, bookkeeper
345. Smith, R. H., electrician
347. Logier, Mrs. R.
349. Marshall, Mrs. Mary
351. Vacant
353. Arbuthnot, H., supper saloon
355. Boyd, John C., fruiterer and confectioner
357. Vacant
359. Hagan, S., butcher
361. Vacant
363. Boyd, Miss P., baby linen store
        Vacant ground
371. Vacant
373. Snoddy, E., newsagent
375. McCafferty, Miss Ruth
377. Ramsey, Robert, labourer
379. Paul, Aaron
381. Bradley, John, labourer
383. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
385. McLarnon, Mrs.
387. Bratty, Waddell J., moulder
389. Cameron, Charles
391. Semple, Mrs. Elizabeth
393. Gaston, G., labourer
395. English, Mrs. Mary
397. Ruth, Samuel J., labourer
399. Alexander, George, labourer
401. Clegg, John, labourer
403. Crawford, J., iron turner
405. Telford, Robert, window cleaner
407. Redpath, Andrew, labourer
409. Dalton, James, labourer
411. Paul, Joseph, labourer
413. Campbell, William, labourer
415. Blakely, Miss M.
417. Coleman, George, clerk
419. McCallum, Mrs. E.
421. Paul, John, labourer
423. Paul, J., labourer
425. Esler, James, painter
427. Haddock, Samuel, labourer
        Vacant ground
..........here is Torrens Avenue
..........here is Torrens Parade
433. McCalmont, John, boot and shoe maker
435. Nummy, S., dairyman
437. Clerken, Peter, civil servant
439. Vacant ground
441. Howard, R., superintendent
443. Athenhurst, Francis
445. Stewart, A. E.
447. Kirkpatrick, A., conductor
449. Bailey, J., R.U.C.
451. Thompson, A., dress maker
453. Preston, Thomas J.
455. Whan, Mrs. Isabella
457. Cordner, Edward, milk vendor
459. Hoctor, J. W., engineer
461. Bell, James, teacher
463. McWhirter, Mrs. C.
465. Rankin, Hugh, traveller
467. Murphy, Albert, R.U.C.
469. Savage, Nelson
471. Johnston, E. G., insurance agent
473. Ashwood, Walter, timekeeper
475. Rountree, Miss Agnes
477. Burnett, William, R.U.C.
479. McVeigh, James, joiner
481. Fair, A., motorman
483. McClelland, D.
485. Collins, Mrs. Anna
487. Mahood, D., boot maker
489. Henry, Miss, draper
..........here is Cliftonville Road
..........here is Westland Road
491. Vacant shop
493. McCay, J. H., chemist
495. Walker, R., boot merchant
497. Yule, Mrs. Susan
499. McCrainor, J., engineer
501. McCrainor, H., manager
503. Heatley, Mrs. Grace
505. Carson, A. V., butcher
..........here is Deanby Gardens
507. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
        Vacant ground
513. Boyd, Mrs. R., dress maker
515. Graham, R., joiner
517. McComb, J. B., insurance agent
519. Fullalove, E.
521. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Oldpark Back Row
        Oldpark P.E. School - Miss Semple, principal
523. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
527. Johnston, Thomas, bread server
529. Peel, T. J., clerk
531. McElhinney, Miss M.
533. McElhinney, John
535. Vacant
537. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Dunowen Gardens
539. Wilson, Alex., teacher
541. Collin, Miss A.
543. Carson, Henry, civil servant
545. Martin, Joseph, manager
547. Morrow, Miss E.
549. Barr, Miss M.
551. McIntosh, Miss M. A.
553. Moore, G. A., inspector
..........here is Dunblane Avenue
555. Holland, Miss Margaret
557. Waite, J.
559. Gault, H., chemist
561. Wilson, C. H., pawnbroker
563. McOscar, J. J.
565. Donnelly, Miss M.
567. Gibb, Thomas, foreman
569. Fitzpatrick, J., manager
..........here is Dunkeld Gardens
571. Brennan, T. H., tramway official
573. Vacant
575. Johnston, E., traveller
577. Gillette, Mrs.
579. Adams, David, blacksmith
581. Lyttle, W., sergt. R.U.C.
583. Kirkwood, Mrs. C.
585. Salters, Mrs. S. M.
..........here is Marmount Gardens
587. Vacant
589. Brierly, Lt. W. T., D.C.M., R.A.
591. Wilson, W. H., clerk
593. Corry, J. H., linen merchant
595. Cowan, D., courthouse official
597. Henry, Dr. F.
599. Vacant
601. Johnston, Hugh, coach painter
603. Vacant
605. Knowles, E. S. R., bookkeeper
607. Taylor, Herbert, clerk
609. McKillen, T., builders' provider
611. Morgan, John, builder
613. McDougall, Alex., masseur
615. Camlin, Wm., salesman
617. Smyth, William, salesman
619. Knox, James, salesman
621. Owens, William, clerk
623. McKeown, James, grocer
625. In case of development
627. Molyneaux, T. B.
629-633. School in course of erection
635. Fittus, Mrs. A.
637. McLean, Miss Nora
639. O'Neill, F., journalist
641. McKee, S., preparing master
643-645. Moore, S., newsagent
..........here is Joanmount Park
647. Kalb, Samuel, tailor
649. Murray, J. H., mechanic
651. Poole, A. G.
653. Hickey, Mrs. G. B.
655-657. Vacant ground
..........here is Wallasey Park
659-661. Bunting, S., confectioner
        Four houses in course of erection
685. Deale, C. E., grocer
687. Peden, J. G., draper
689. Irwin, J., flesher
691. Hamilton, Miss E., baker
693. Crawford, Mrs. M., confectioner
695. Neill, W. F., F.A.I., estate agent
        Vacant ground
..........here is Ballysillan Road
                          __________

   2. Andrew's Medical Hall - goods entrance
 10. Lemon, A. - side entrance
 12. Gateway
 14. Vacant
16-18. Ulster Bank (Crumlin Road Branch)
 20. Richardson, H. R., dentist
22-24. Smyth, R. J., butcher
26-28. Davison, Joseph, dealer
 30. Holiness Movement Church
 32. McMillan, Rev. W. A.
 34. Graham, Hamilton, butcher
 36. Wallace, James, boot maker
 38. Vacant
 40. Salvation Army Hall
 42. Major, J., & Sons, undertakers
 44. Hume, Wm. H., confectioner
..........here is Century Street
 46. Belfast Public Library - No. 1 Carnegie Branch - A. E. Atkinson, branch librarian
48-52. Vacant ground
 54. Simms, Rev. S., minister
   "   Simms, S., M.D., surgeon
 56. Hillis, W., fish monger
 58. Whyte, Hugh, bread server
60-64. Church Army Work Aid and Lodging Home, Firewood Dealers - Captain Ackroyd, Officer in Charge T.N.: 43873
..........here is Benwell Street
 68. Oldpark Radio Store
 70. Oldpark Garage T.N.: 441671
..........here is Byron Street
 72. Farrell, C., spirit vaults
 74. McCarthy, P. J., B.A.
 76. Gordon, Robert, clerk
 78. Graham, William H., house furnisher
 80. North Belfast Christian Workers' Union
 82. McGovern, Eliza, confectioner
84-88. Graham, Wm. H., house furnisher T.N.: 43890
 90. O'Kenny, Mrs. Rose
 92. McGovern, F., spirit merchant
..........here is Hillview Street
 94. McCausland, S. A., grocer
 96. Kirkwood, James, fitter
 98. Henry, Mrs. E.
100. Davison, J.
102. Sosbie, Mrs., draper
..........here is Baden-Powell Street
104. Lynn Memorial Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. Alfred Harbinson, B.A.
106. Thompson, A., provision merchant
108. Newell, Benjamin, hardware merchant
110. Stewart's, grocers
110a. Boyd & Co., printers
110b. Cummings, J. A., furniture manufacturer
110c. McCrum, T. J., engineer
..........here is Buller Street
112. Sunbeam Dairy Co.
114. Jeanette's, drapers
116. Cowan Bros., pastry bakers (branch)
118. Kirkwood, J. W., butcher
120. Pritchard, T., confectioner
122. Dickson, R., fish monger
124. Gillespie & Wilson, house furnishers
..........here is Louisa Street
126-128. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
130. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pastry
132. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
134. Hyland, Dr. A.
136. Mulligan, R., assurance agent
138. McKee, James, dentist
140. Thompson, Mrs. M.
142. Speight, Mrs. Agnes
144. McCabe, P., bar man
146. Tierney, Patrick, foreman
148. Lowe, Dominick, traveller
150. Morrison, J., flesher
..........here is Glenview Street
        Sacred Heart Church - Rev. John McAuley, P.P.; Rev. D. Maginness, C.C.; Rev. J. McPhillips, B.A., C.C.
..........here is Parkview Street
152. Smyth, Edward, coal merchant
154. Fanning, James, labourer
156. Hull, T., baker
158. McGinn, Miss Mary
160. Quinlon, Andrew, labourer
162. Convery, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Mayfair Street
164. Rooney, William, flesher
166. Monaghan, A., confectioner
168. Monaghan, A.
170. Noble, John, labourer
172. Kelly, Mrs. Rose
174. Devlin, Patrick, dealer
..........here is Gracehill Street
176. Maguire, Andrew, confectioner
178. Rooney, James, butcher
180. McKeown, Mrs. R.
182-184. O'Hare, P., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Ardilea Street
186. McKee, F., coal vendor
188. Hay, William, fitter
190. Kidd, William, plumber
192. Martin, T., tobacconist
194. Dawson, Mrs. M.
196. Butler, David, painter
198. Barr, John W.
200. Nixon, George, stager
202. Savage, Henry, joiner
204. Calwell, H., builder
206. Kerr, A., grocer
208. Calwell, H., builder
210. Calwell, Mrs. J.
212. Brown, Mrs.
214. Wallace, James, clerk
216. Moore, William
218. McCormick, H. G., rigger
220. Todd, W. J., joiner
..........here is Ardoyne Avenue
222. St. Silas' Church - Rector, Rev. F. W. W. Warren, M.A., B.D.
224-334. Vacant ground
..........here is Lower Lodge Avenue
336. Fearon, Bridget, spirit merchant
338. Hutchinson, John, labourer
340. Houston, Mrs. E.
342. Montgomery, James, labourer
344-354. Vacant ground
..........here is Deerpark Road
356-362. Vacant ground
364. Rowney, Mrs.
366. Snoddy, P., labourer
368. Doherty, Francis, labourer
370. Quinn, Ernest, labourer
372. Cameron, S., crane man
374. McCartney, Wm., iron turner
376. Beggs, Mrs.
378. Beggs, Robert
380-382. Vacant ground
384. Anderson, Mrs.
386. Ansley, Mrs.
388. Martin, J., labourer
390. Anderson, J., salesman
392. McCrum, Samuel, caulker
394. Bunting, William, chauffeur
394a. Oldpark Recreation Club
394b. The Hercules Physical Culture and Weight Lifting Club
396. Boyd, Hugh
398. Mahood, D. O., civil servant
400. McKenna, W. A.
402. Smyth, J. J.
404. Johnston, Isaac
406. Vacant
408. Knox, Miss Martha
410. Dean, G. A., band master
412. Fitzgerald, E.
414. Kerr, Arthur
416. Stewart, Mrs. Alison
418. Pierce, Samuel
420. Welsh, M., engineer
422. Connolly, W. H.
424. Cliftonville Moravian Church - Minister, Rev. L. G. Schofield
426. Schofield, Rev. L. G.
428. Chapman, G. J., secretary
430. Graham, Miss M.
432. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
434. Shaw, G. R.
436. Breeze, Miss
438. Gordon, Robert, accountant
440. Johnston, Charles, bank official
442. McClenahan, J., plater
444. McDowell, Miss M.
446. Figgins, D. P., teacher
448. Graham, S., jeweller
450. Watson, Jas., warehouseman
452. Murray, T. D., missionary
454. McCurly, Sarah
456. Heaney, Elizabeth
458. McClay, A., com. traveller
460. Bell, Robert
462. Ewing, William, baker
..........here is Alliance Avenue
464. Kerns, John
466. Parkes, A. J., clerk
468. McKenzie, Hugh & Co., Painters and Decorators and Electrical Contractors
470. McKenzie, Miss E.
472. McKenzie, R., painter
474. McNeill, A. F., inspector
476. Vacant
478-480. Vacant ground
482. Gaw, James, fitter
484. Woods, W. D., dairy keeper
486. Hughes, Mrs. E. A.
488. Fisher, J., watch maker
490. Weir, W. J., clerk
492. Savage, James, brick layer
..........here is Cliftondene Crescent
494. Ewing, Mrs. J.
496. Scott, W.,. R.U.C.
498. Millar, J. F., teacher
500. Johnston, William, agent
502. Shanks, Alexander, clerk
504. Rea, James, merchant
506. Harrison, Thomas H.
508. King, D., engineer
510. Moore, F., bookkeeper
512. Corry, Samuel, dealer
514. Maxwell, Mrs.
516. Logan, M., cinema proprietor
518. Graham, T., salesman
520. Kirkpatrick, Wm., conductor
522-526. Vacant ground
..........here is Cliftondene Park
532. Johnston, J., controller
536. Barnett, Miss E., hairdresser
538. Deerpark Stores, grocers
   "    Millar, T. J., sub-postmaster
540. Carlin, Mrs. Isobel
542. Savage, ?
544. McDowell, D., labourer
546. McFall, Leo., fitter
548. Gamble, Robert
550. Pledge, J., musician
552. Wolsley, J., weigh master
554. Wright, F., printer
556. Murray, H., driver
558. Houston, J., door keeper
..........here is Cliftondene Crescent
560. Leathem, E., civil servant
562. Ralph, W., clerk
564. Kerr, R., clerk
566. Patrick, Ernest, driver
568. Gray, Mrs.
570. Trelford, C., labourer
572. Justice, Robert, plater
574. Rowntree, William, polisher
..........here is Deerpark Drive
576. Gow, James, joiner
578. Barnett, R., Corporation official
580. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
582. Doak, S. W., traveller
584. Wright, J., electrical engineer
586. Morgan, John, draper
588. Jenkins, Wm., inspector
590. Osborough, A. H., salesman
..........here is Deerpark Road
592. Payne, Mrs. A.
594. Swift, William Thos., sorter
596. Sloan, Mrs. Edith C.
598. Addis, W., J.P., inspector
600. Wilson, James, pawn broker
602. Megaw, Edwin
604. McCrea, S., assistant superintendent
606. Martin, W. E., fitter
608. Gaw, David, Corporation official
610. Milligan, Samuel, clerk
612. McMaster, David, fitter
614. Compton, Mrs. Mary
616. Shields, Robert J., grocer
618. Ward, G., clerk
620. Lynn, C. C., engineer
622. Trimble, Mrs. M., teacher
624. Chambers, Mrs. E.
626. Caldwell, S. H., bookkeeper
628. Wine, ?
630. Moore, John
632. McCully, Miss
634. Goyer, James D., traveller
636. Patterson, S., fitter
638. Atkinson, J. F.
640. McAlister, Robert, postman
642. McDowell, Mrs. R.
644. Rodgers, A., foreman
646. Anderson, R. J., traveller
648. Lee, T. E., rivetter
650. Stewart, Alexander, joiner
652. Platt, James, R.U.C.
654. Russell, T.
656. Peden, James, draper
658. Anderson, T. A.
660. Caldwell, H. G., engineer
662. Bell, ?
664. Green, Mrs.
666. McHugh, J., traveller
668. Kirkpatrick, T., painter
670. Watkins, D., insurance agent
672. Smylie, F., clerk
674. Campbell, William, painter
676. Hunter, W. J., rivetter
678. Hynds, W., fitter
680. Ferguson, F., cutter
682. Bingham, J., traveller
684. Tennant, R. P., clerk
686. McCrum, Victor
688. Hayes, James, engineer
690. Quinn, H., clerk
692. Feely, C., compositor
694. Tilly, Thomas, printer
696. Adgey, T. A., joiner
698. McClelland, Andrew, engineer
700. Beattie, Robert, conductor
702. Ardis, John, clerk
704. Haire, James
706. McKinstry, Jas., engineer
708. Lowans, Joseph, conductor
710. Wheatley, G. A., joiner

Olive Street
from 18 Enfield Street to 1 Woodvale Road

..........here is Woodvale Street
   1. Leckey, James, labourer
   3. Warke, W., presser
   5. Hill, Mrs. Jane
   7. Cameron, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Thompson, Samuel, fitter
 11. Cunningham, Jas., machinist
 13. McBride, L., iron turner
 15. Turner, ?
 17. Lindsay, Thomas J., inspector
 19. Robinette, John, labourer
                          __________

 2a. Greer, Alexander, labourer
   2. Reason, Mrs. A.
   4. Moreland, Mrs. Letitia
   6. McCraney, Mrs. C.
   8. McCormick, R., bread server
 10. Campbell, Charles
 12. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Barr, G., painter
 16. Wallace, John
 18. Armstrong, R. N., salesman
 20. Corbett, James, hackle setter
 22. Hanna, W., R., traveller
 24. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Vogan, James, cutter
 28. Lorimer, George, postal official
 30. Baird, Allan, butcher
..........here is Yew Street
       St. Matthew's Church

Olympia Drive
from 231 Donegall Avenue to Ebor Drive

1-3. McCullough, W., grocer
   5. Rush, W. J., labourer
   7. McClatchey, H., machinist
   9. Steele, F. G., joiner
 11. Moore, Fredk., railway official
 13. Hill, James, window cleaner
 15. Morgan, William, electrician
 17. Darragh, Joseph J., labourer
 19. Patterson, Hugh, porter
 21. Johnston, S., conductor
 23. McCarthy, J. P., G.P.O.
 25. Watt, Samuel
 27. Watt, Samuel H.
 29. Ferris, Samuel, carter
 31. Crawford, J., labourer
 33. Fairley, Samuel J., carter
 35. Conlon, Mrs. E. J.
 37. Ferguson, J., fitter
 39. Chapell, T., painter
 41. Beavers, G., house repairer
 43. Gregg, Frederick, labourer
 45. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 47. Baxter, James
 49. Lowry, James, finisher
 51. Totten, James, hair dresser
..........here is Runnymede Drive
 53. Elder, Richard, labourer
 55. Clarke, H., labourer
 57. Stewart, Roland
 59. Blakely, Robert, driver
 61. Bittle, James, labourer
 63. Hunter, J., labourer
 65. Murdoch, J., labourer
 67. Brandin, E., mechanic (Bradin in 1943)
 69. Owen, Hugh H., labourer
..........here is Olympia Street
                          __________

2-4. Shimmon, H. A., confectioner
   6. Black, William, tenter
   8. Hunter, Frank, overseer
 10. Torrens, R., labourer
 12. Morrow, ?
 14. Hall, William, labourer
 16. Vallely, Samuel
 18. Hutchinson, J., shunter
 20. Leeman, S., labourer
 22. McCaul, G., clerk
 24. Gilmore, J., curer
 26. Brown, D., gardener
 28. Lambe, H., storeman
 30. Davis, W. R.
 32. Henry, Alexander, labourer
 34. Ogle, Harry
 36. Barnett, Mrs. L.
 38. Kerr, J.
 40. Batchelor, John
 42. Johnston, A.
 44. Bell, J., turner
 46. Gibb, S., lamp lighter
 48. Bryans, Mrs. M.
 50. Clarke, A., labourer
 52. McFarlane, Neil, labourer
 54. Moore, J. G.
 56. Millar, James, fireman
 58. Long, F., dock labourer
 60. McFarland, James
 62. Glover, Mrs. Mary
 64. McStay, Andrew, tailor
 66. Leslie, George, packing case maker
 68. Willis, Henry
 70. Mercer, James, labourer
 72. Turkington, William
 74. Dunlop, S.
 76. McKaigue, S., labourer
 78. Jennings, Samuel
 80. Kennedy, ?
 82. Cosgrove, Miss M.
 84. Hoy, David
 86. Jameson, John, packer
 88. Harvey, John
 90. Neill, Thomas
 92. Knox, James, crane man
 94. Armstrong, A., storeman
 96. Reaney, James, labourer
 98. Vacant
100. Armstrong, F., driver
102. Godfrey, Thomas, gardener
104. Robinson, Isaac
106. Camlin, Mrs. M.

Olympia Parade
from Tate's Avenue to Olympia Drive

   2. McClelland, Alex., packer
   4. Baird, C. K., P.O. engineer
   6. McCaughey, ?
   8. McIlveen, E., labourer
 10. Parker, Benjamin, draughtsman
 12. Campbell, Nathaniel
 14. Rankin, Miss Matilda
 16. Quinn, C., machinist
 18. McFall, John, foreman
 20. Hutchinson, Saml., winding master
 22. Morrison, Mrs.
 24. Irwin, Robert John, labourer

Olympia Street
at 204 Tate's Avenue

   1. Neilson, Mrs.
   3. McDowell, J., tailor
   5. Campbell, E.
   7. Mooney, Owen
   9. Adams, Jos., draughtsman
 11. Watson, David, painter
 13. Stevenson, Mrs.
 15. Storey, Samuel, labourer
 17. Parte, C., watch maker
 19. Turner, ?
 21. Moore, ?
 23. Molyneaux, Wm., pipe layer
 25. Rogers, William
 27. Rollins, Alfred, labourer
 29. Hamilton, Frank
 31. Meharry, Hugh, clerk
 33. Murray, John, labourer
 35. Stewart, Norman, driver
 37. Lowry, George
 39. Johnston, Daniel, labourer
 41. Rosbotham, Robert
                          __________

..........here is Olympia Drive
   2. Spence, William, fireman
   4. McCaughey, Robert, joiner
   6. Spence, J., weaver
   8. Costley, F., shoe maker
 10. Tutty, H., joiner
 12. Quinn, George
 14. McDowell, Mrs.
 16. Bell, T. A., fitter
 18. Boyd, Richard
 20. Nummy, Robert, tailor
 22. Walsh, Charles, labourer
 24. Whiteside, William John, labourer
 26. Dawson, William, labourer
 28. Bailey, John, brick layer
 30. Jennings, J., labourer
 32. McAuley, William, painter
 34. Johnston, Thomas, oiler
 36. Rosbotham, James, grocer
 38. Massey, William, labourer
 40. Buchanan, Thomas, labourer

Omar Street
from 86 Falls Road to Ross Street

       Side door
   3. McParland, Elizabeth, reeler
   5. O'Connor, Mary Jane
   7. O'Neill, Daniel, labourer
   9. Bowman, Edward, painter
 11. McLarnon, Sarah, grocer
..........here is Inkerman Street
                          __________

   2. Barnes, Isobel, stationer
   4. Radcliffe, J., labourer
   6. Sullivan, Thomas, painter
   8. O'Hara, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Callaghan, F., labourer
 12. Barbour, M., postman
 14. Donnelly, John, labourer
 16. McKeavney, William J.
 18. Legg, William, labourer
 20. Barbour, John, china repairer
 22. Trainor, Maurice, labourer
 24. Mallon, Frank, labourer
 26. McKeown, J., labourer

Omeath Street
from 4 Carlingford Street to 341 Woodstock Road

 41. Armstrong, W. G., grocer
 43. Fisher, William, shop assistant
 45. Walker, Mrs. E.
 47. Caldwell, E., motorman
 49. Hunter, A., motor man
 51. McMinn, Mrs. M.
 53. McCully, William, salesman
 55. Vacant
 57. Matchett, Joseph, motor man
 59. Whittaker, Harold, baker
 61. McLaughlin, T., overseer
 63. Bryans, A., grocer's assistant
 65. Reid, Samuel, plater
 67. Fleming, John, wood worker
 69. Gibson, William J., smith
 71. Kirk, Mrs. Agnes
 73. Greer, Robert, plumber
 75. Dale, T. J., machinist
 77. Jamison, James, R.U.C.
 79. McKee, Miss, lady's nurse
 81. Wilson, R. T., boiler maker
 83. Mawhinney, Mrs. Susan
 85. Mains, Thomas
 87. Green, John, salesman
 89. Miller, Thomas, plater
 91. Martin, H., salesman
 93. McBratney, R., labourer
 95. Reid, Thomas, manager
 97. Hutchinson, James
 99. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
101. Wallace, John, labourer
103. Rice, Henry, brick layer
105. Robinson, S., painter
                         __________

44-46. McCann, A., spirit merchant
 48. Rice, A.
 50. Levis, S. J., labourer
 52. Chesney, Samuel, plumber
 54. McNeill, H., labourer
 56. Walker, George
 58. North, Mrs. Annie
 60. Moore, William, fitter
 62. McMeekin, Mrs. M. E.
 64. Graham, James, motor driver
 66. White, William, chef
 68. McCleery, William R., carter
 70. Bloxsom, William, ship steward
 72. Templeton, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Milligen, John, fitter
 76. Bingham, Mrs. Ellen
 78. Brady, G., bread server
 80. Snowden, R., machinist
 82. Watt, Mrs. A. M.
 84. Craig, Mrs. I.
 86. Scott, Charles, labourer
 88. Megaughey, William, store man
 90. Vacant
 92. Duncan, J., cabinet maker
 94. Getgood, T., engineer
 96. Black, W., fitter
 98. Richardson, T., fitter
100. Brown, Alex., joiner
102. Anderson, Robert, painter
104. Polley, F., barman
106. Brown, David, mechanic

Onslow Gardens
at 153 Cregagh Road

   1. Thompson, George, clerk
   3. Oger, A. E.
   5. Squires, Rev. S. S.
   7. Reid, Miss M. S.
   9. Burleigh, R. W., commercial traveller
 11. Noble, Samuel, clerk
 13. McKimm Mrs. Mary
 15. McConnell, Mrs. Mary
 17. Newton, Mrs. Mary
 19. Stanfield, W. J.
 21. Thompson, J., R.U.C.
 23. Johnston, W., teacher
 25. Walker, James, bread server
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 27. Strain, W. J., traveller
 29. Dickson, J. E., sergt. R.U.C.
 31. Anderson, R., commercial traveller
 33. Summers, R., seed merchant
 35. Bamford, W. R.
 37. Small, Thomas, R.U.C.
 39. Mill, Mrs. Susan
 41. Marshall, Miss S. M.
 43. Reid, Mrs. F.
 45. Mulderry, W. V., Corporation official
 47. Walker, F. H., Corporation official
 49. Harvey, R.
 51. Dunn, Miss Annie
 53. Fitzsimmons, Albert, assistant manager
 55. Campbell, John
 57. Spence, J. L., supervisor
 59. Kerr, P. C., chief officer
       Pirrie Park
                          __________

   2. Boyd, W. A., insurance agent
   4. Cowan, William, salesman
   6. Oliver, Henry, fitter
   8. Marsh, B. M.
 10. Fraser, Hugh
 12. Hinds, P. H., linen merchant
 14. Allen, Mrs. M.
 16. Nicholl, James, grocer
 18. Dunbar, Robert, manager
 20. Houston, John, checker
 22. Elliott, G., traveller
 24. Heathwood, G., manager
 26. Shaw, F. W., civil servant
 28. Taylor, F. W.
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 32. Holden, W. J., bank clerk
 34. Bell, William John, clerk
 36. Boyd, D., journalist
 38. Barclay, H., blacksmith
 40. Mawhinney, R. A., secretary
 42. Spruce, W. W., civil servant
 44. Thomson, William D., manager
 46. McIlwee, Charles, clerk
 48. Gray, Peter, chef
 50. Jamison, James A., R.U.C.
 52. Cunnane, Edward, R.U.C.
 54. Gallagher, W. H., milkman
 56. Scott, W. T., manager
 58. Speers, H. C., cabinet maker
 60. Whyte, J. S., R.U.C.
 62. Kinley, John, assistant manager
 64. Carroll, R., sergt. R.U.C.

Onslow Parade
165 Cregagh Road

 1a. Lowry's Dairy
   1. Adair, Alex.
   3. Elliott, R. J., furniture manufacturer
   5. Thompson, M. H., traveller
   7. Radcliffe, Cecil E.
   9. Fitchie. Thomas A.
 11. Lawrence, A. B.
 13. Norris, W. A., chemist
 15. Leith, R.
 17. Tinsley, W. J., manager
 19. Dysart, J., bookkeeper
 21. Law, John, clerk
 23. Sleith, T., manager
 25. Fleming, W. J.
 27. O'Mahony, John, cutter
 29. Huggard, J.
 31. Twist, G., architect
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. Hislop, Noel, clerk
 35. Quincey, A., com. traveller
 37. Wilson, D. C., R.U.C.
 39. Hall, T. H., clerk
 41. Foster, J.
 43. Logan, H. L., civil servant
 45. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 47. Corrigan, J. F., engineer
47a. Bell, W. E., bank official
 49. Stelford, R., designer
 51. Mulvagh, J., secretary
 53. Vacant
 55. Devlin, Mrs. M.
 57. Bates, George
 59. McCrea, John, salesman
 61. Creighton, William, motor accessory factor
 63. Walker, J.
 65. Shields, George, manager
 67. Donald, A.
 69. Cupples, J.
 71. Whittaker, N. E.
 73. Barry, Charles
 75. Watt, J. A., manager
 77. Harker, R. A., manager
 79. McClarin, H. D. W., Corporation official
 81. Peck, R. H., engineer
 83. Lyttle, E.
 85. Burrows, W. J., litho artist
 87. Kernaghan, Mrs. M.
 89. Hughes, F., salesman
 91. Stevenson, James
 93. Kernahan, Charles K.
 95. Davidson, J. H., manager
 97. Moffatt, David L., teacher
 99. Logan, C. M., clerk
101. McVeigh, R. S., traveller
..........here is Ravenhill Park
                          __________

   2. Mills, W. R., salesman
   4. Shaw, Robert, seaman
   6. Carlisle, Thomas
   8. Scarr, Samuel
 10. Wilson, T. H., cabinet maker
 12. Heatherington, G., salesman
 14. Mahaffy, Thomas, motorman
 16. Archer, William, electrician
 18. Wilson, T., plumber
 20. McKendry, T. H., clerk
 22. Thompson, J. B., G.P.O.
 24. Taggart, J., builder
 26. Adair, J.
 28. Porter, George
 30. Winder, A. H., insurance agent
 32. Kane, R. H., salesman
 34. Charles, T. E., traveller
 36. Mills, William
 38. Tedford, G., assurance agent
 40. Toner, Miss S.
 42. Emrie, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 44. French, W. S., engineer
 46. Reid, W., cycle agent
 48. Bradford, T., civil servant
 50. Bryson, Mrs. Jane
 52. McDonnell, Miss E.
 54. Williams, Thomas
 56. Stewart, S. A., clerk
 58. Keenan, William J., clerk
 60. Fletcher, Mrs.
 62. McInnes, A., baker
 64. Heatherington, Jas., salesman
 68. Harvey, Miss C. E.
 70. McBride, N., manager
 72. King, L., advertisement agent
 74. McCardle, F., fitter
 76. Drummond, F., milkman
..........here is a New Street
 80. Graham, H.
 82. Speed, F., assistant foreman
 84. Canning, John
 86. McKeag, D. T. G.
 88. Sloan, H.
 90. Dick, Charles
 92. Kane, G. E., clerk
 94. Wainwright, G. E., solicitor's clerk
 96. Rodgers, M.
 98. Caldwell, R.

Ophir Gardens
from 128 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   5. Aiken, Mrs. J.
   7. Elwood, James, manager
   9. Vacant
 11. Waters, George, artist
 13. Gunning, G., school teacher
 15. Wallace, Mrs. F.
 17. Brown, Mrs. R. B.
 19. Warwick, Miss Meta C.
 21. Fleming, Miss J.
 23. Brown, R. B., traveller
 25. Lyttle, W., salesman
 27. Doak, Edwin, buyer
 29. Smart, D. G.
 31. Pogue, Charles
 33. Blair, John, solicitor's clerk
 35. Burrows, R., collector
 37. Mullen, James, coach builder
..........here is Windermere Gardens
                          __________

       Garages
   4. Lewis, K.
   6. Dean, William, contractor
   8. Duguid, R. G. A., architect
 10. Proudfoot, B. F., journalist
 12. Cush, P., teacher
 14. McMinn, Ernest, cashier
 16. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Bennett, Miss Mary
 20. McGhee, Mrs. Annie
 22. Martin, James A.
 24. Moffatt, Mrs. Jean
 26. Gilchrist, W. G., manager
..........here is Tivoli Gardens
 28. Johnston, T. W., bank official
 30. Greer, Bella
 32. Clarke, James, electrician
 34. Gray, Miss M.

Orangefield Crescent
at 383 Castlereagh Road

   1. McClean, Thomas, miller
   3. Crowther, Benjamin, moulder
   5. Roberts, S., pattern maker
   7. Galway, John, grocer
   9. Mills, Minnis, bookkeeper
 11. McHenry, S. G., manager
 13. Smith, A. E., R.U.C.
 15. Raphael, John, R.U.C.
 17. Irwin, T. C., R.U.C.
 19. Vacant
 21. Perry, P., salesman
 23. Town, F., draughtsman
 25. Eadie, William, labourer
 27. Hamilton, N. B., inspector
 29. Crawford, Mrs. E.
..........here is Donovan Parade
 31. Henry, Mrs. M.
 33. Deane, A. L., architect
 35. Harrison, Norman, teacher
 37. Holterman, John, clerk
 39. Graham, C. W., clerk
 41. Sloan, J.
 43. Stephenson, J., R.U.C.
 45. Johnston, W. S., plater
 47. Edgar, R., salesman
 49. Holland, J., naturopath
 51. Dyer, G., clerk
 53. Leathem, Samuel, R.U.C.
 55. McMath, W. M., R.U.C.
..........here is Blenheim Drive
       one house in course of erection
 57. Kane, J. A., civil servant
                         __________

   2. Scott, R. J., clerk
   4. Scott, Joseph O., builder
   6. Greer, Archibald, engineer
   8. Sumner, Mrs. E.
 10. Stitt, P., blacksmith
 12. Lloyd, A. E., secretary
 14. Vacant
 16. Kelly, ?
 18. Sives, J. B., traveller
 20. Duffin, Ed., coach builder
 22. Brown, Randal, secretary
 24. Shaw, Thomas
 26. McMillan, R. H., clerk
 28. Webster, S. R.
 30. Wilson, Henry, R.U.C.
 32. Graham, G. L., bank official
 34. McMeekin, David
 36. Campbell, Ross, manufacturers' agent
 38. Williams, H. J., R.U.C.
 40. Roberts, H. J., R.U.C.
 42. Milmoe, Mrs. G.
 44. Young, John, tenter
 46. Graham, R., electrical engineer
 48. Scott, A., grocer
 50. Campbell, John
 52. Gamble, H. W., pharmaceutical chemist
 54. Lyons, Miss M. E.
 56. Dunseith, J., clerk
 58. Hamill, John, inspector
 60. Ferguson, William, clerk
 62. Steele, R., R.U.C.
 64. Muir, F. G., grocer
 66. McLenaghan, R., R.U.C.
 68. Ross, William, R.U.C.
 70. Samson, J., carpenter
 72. Hill, H., clerk
 74. Black, R., relieving officer
 76. Watters, L., clerk
 78. Boyd, Samuel H., secretary
 80. Kelly, John, R.U.C.
 82. Henton, Roy, civil servant
 84. Ramsey, D., insurance agent
 86. Johnston, T. A., electrician
 88. Murray, Charles, draughtsman
90-94. Vacant
 96. Fleming, Robert, R.U.C.
 98. Mulree, Joseph, baker
100. Gamble, David, tenter
102. Shannon, Thos., inspector
104. Smyth, Edward, baker
106-112. Vacant
        Vacant ground
136. French, Mrs. F.
138-142. Vacant
        Vacant ground

Oranmore Street
from 18 Clonard Gardens to 147 Springfield Road

       Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent De Paul - Superioress, Sister M. Brady
..........here is Cawnpore Street
   1. Bannon, Mrs. Mary
   3. Hannway, James, sawyer (Hannaway)
   5. McKeeveny, Hugh, labourer
   7. Ross, John, labourer
   9. Cunningham, James, storekeeper
 11. McCartney, Mrs. Bella
 13. Mallaghan, M., tailor
 15. McKenna, John, insurance agent
 17. O'Hara, James
 19. Kerr, James, barman
 21. McGinley, Henry, clerk
 23. McCartney, Robert, fitter
 25. O'Neill, John, brick layer
 27. Devlin, Miss Ellen
..........here is Leoville Street
                          __________

   2. Reilly, Patrick, labourer
 2a. McConnell, Miss Mary
   4. Donnelly, P., labourer
   6. Riordan, William, iron turner
   8. McCaffrey, Frank, operator
 10. Carabine, William John
 12. Magee, James, checker
 14. Ward, John, clerk
 16. Birney, Mrs. Mary
 18. McErlean, Thomas, bread server
 20. Maxwell, John, carter
 22. O'Neill, Miss Mary
 24. Gibbons, John, barman
 26. Devlin, Edward, labourer
 28. Owens, Joseph, electrician
 30. Campbell, Patrick, linen lapper
 32. Kennedy, James, joiner
 34. Cassidy, Miss Elizabeth
 36. Kennedy, Mrs. Bridget
 38. Gunn, Mrs. Florence
 40. McKeever, Daniel, bread server
 42. Woods, Peter
 44. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 46. Mullen, J., clerk
 48. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 50. Loughran, John, carpenter
 52. Furphy, James
 54. Creaney, T., barman
 56. McQuade, Thomas, labourer
 58. Drummond, Mrs. Mary
 60. McKillen, Miss Ellen
 62. Havlin, Mrs. S.
 64. McQuillan, Mrs. Catherine
66-68. Stewart, Francis, grocer

Orby Drive
off Orby Park

   1. McDonald, K., traveller
   3. McDonald, K., traveller
   5. McPhedren, W., manager
   7. Clarke, R. S.
   9. McDermott, J. J., sergeant R.U.C.
 11. Whieldon, A. S.
 13. Hall, Robert W.
 15. Lemon, Alex., engineer
 17. Pepper, James
 19. McChesney, H., baker
 21. McAllister, Gordon
..........here is Grand Parade
 23. McCormick, J., crane man
 25. Boustead, John, fitter
 27. McKeown, Robert, assistant manager
 29. Patterson, Mrs.
 31. Law, James Nelson, salesman
 33. Jinks, F. H., clerk
 35. Field, Edgar
 37. Gardiner, Wm. J., wholesale agent
 39. Gault, Mrs. M.
 41. Wright, Charles
 43. Kirk, William
 45. Kenneth, Joseph W.
 47. Kirk, William C.
 49. Arklie, Thomas, civil servant
 51. Quinn, Mrs.
 53. Stewart, Mrs. Lucy
 55. Rountree, Francis
 57. McKemey, William, R.U.C.
 59. Dillon, Miss Eva
 61. Campbell, James, agent
..........here is a New Road
 63. Watson, John
 65. Kirkwood, David, clerk
 67. Bell, S. H., grocer
 69. Murray, J. J., buyer
 71. Rodger, William
 73. Bennett, William, civil servant
 75. Evans, D. G., manager
 77. Toghill, William, superintendent
 79. Todd, Mrs. E.
 81. Hunter, S. D.
 83. Bates, William E.
 85. Browne, John S.
 87. Aston, A., grocer
 89. Curlis, James, traveller
 91. McDonald, S. H., traveller
 93. Greer, J. P., manufacturers' agent
 95. Vacant
 97. Armstrong, E., bank official
 99. Aspinall, F. D., traveller
101. Vacant
103. Hutchinson, A., jeweller
105. Cavin, Mrs. S. M.
107. McComb, David
109. McNeill, Robert
111. Honeyford, W. J., T.U. official
113. Nelson, Mrs. S.
115. McComb, D. J.
117. Hart, A. J., civil servant
119. McConnell, T. W., tool fctr.
121. Bolton, Walter E., litho artist
..........here is a New Road
        Vacant ground
        Orangefield Church Hall
127. Haskin, Thomas E.
129. Campbell, Alfred
131. Vacant
133. Rea, R. H., R.U.C.
137. Cowie, G., civil servant
139. Carroll, J. J., traveller
141. McKegherty, A.
143. Moon, Mrs.
145. Shaw, James
147. Lockett, D., bank official
149. Vacant
151. Jeffers, Robert
153. Marsden, John, butcher
155. Craig, Frederick A.
157. McClelland, Mrs.
159. O'Ryan, Mrs. Jean
161. Simpson, J., draughtsman
163. Mawhinney, J., manager
165. Egner, William, insurance agent
167. Jameson,. Henry, foreman
169. Smyth, R. S. W., bank official
171. McClure, William H., grocer
173. Moore, Thomas H., inspector
175a. Heaney, Henry, R.U.C.
..........here is a New Road
        Orangefield Pres. Church Hall
175. Russell, T. H., traveller
177. Evans, R. T.
179. Gibson, J. W., draughtsman
181. Wilson, Mrs.
183. Wright, William
185. Vacant
187. Turtle, Robert
189. Caldwell, W., R.U.C.
191. Granlees, John, insurance broker
193. Vacant
        Vacant ground
219. Vacant
221. Stewart, Leslie
223. Anderson, A.
225. Magill, ?
227. Barr, Miss
229. Bell, Cyril
231. Britton, H. R., manager
233. Clague, A. R., engineer
235. Pratt, W. J., civil servant
                            Maymore
        Martin, R.
                            Narooma
        Brigham, H. M., R.U.C.
241. Haire, John, crane driver
243. Walker, W. H., clerk
                             Nirvana
        Stevenson, James, teacher
                            Roya-neh
        Lyttle, D. J., salesman
249. McIlroy, W. H., insurance agent
251. Kirkpatrick, S., baker
253. Taylor, J. A., R.U.C.
        Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Bell, W. G., clerk
   4. Frazer, William D.
   6. Carter, W. N.
   8. Lindsay, J. M.
 10. McConnell, James
 12. Hughes, J., R.U.C.
 14. Holt, Albert, salesman
 16. McMaster, Joseph
 18. Megrath, J. T., engineer
 20. Mybin, John
 22. Bayliss, William A.
..........here is Grand Parade
 24. Hopper, Albert, R.U.C.
 26. Huey, William, R.U.C.
 28. Kinghan, Samuel, manager
.........here is Orby Parade
26b. Vacant
26a. McClune, J., civil servant
28a. Eakin, Mrs. J.
 30. Moody, G. B.
 32. McKegney, Adam
 34. Graham, Henry, salesman
 36. Rowe, James B.
 38. Honeyford. D., teacher
 40. Carley, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 42. Scott, James
 44. McRoberts, Joseph, clerk
 46. Johnston, Mrs. Irene
 48. Reid, Moore, R.U.C.
 50. Clarke, George, civil servant
 52. Crawford, T., wholesale grocer
 54. Vacant
 56. Finlay, Mrs. S.
 58. Greene, J. A.
 60. Rawes, E., civil servant
 62. Girvan, Edwin, accountant
 64. Cubey, Norman, engineer
 66. Patterson, R., inspector
 68. Munn, A. E., meter tester
 70. Kerr, A., evangelist
 72. Nelson, D.
..........here is Manna Grove
 74. Chapple, Allan
 76. Kerr, R. C., civil servant
 78. Andrews, Martin, engineer
 80. Connolly, Mrs. M. S.
 82. McMordie, G. C., linen business
 84. Brown, Charles, foreman
 86. Allen, Robert, caterer
 88. Hull, Hugh, cycle agent
 90. Creelman, Mrs. E.
 92. Shaw, Miss S.
 94. Deans, James, traveller
 96. Hicks, A. C., civil servant
 98. Turnbull, R. G., draughtsman
100. Kyle, John Phillips, B.A.
102. Houston, J. I., R.U.C.
104. Vacant
106. Fleming, R., salesman
108. Cameron, G. F., blacksmith
        Vacant ground
112. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Houston Park
122. Minnis, A. J., coal traveller
124. Noble, John, inspector
126. Harrison, D., fitter
128. Collins, Thomas
130. McMillan, David
140. Rea, Frank W.
                          Saxethorpe
        Currie, Thomas W., chemist
                            Rathfern
        Tanner, Robert, master mariner
                           Glenmire
        Bell, George F., civil servant
                            Dotford
        Moore, W. M., electrical engineer
150. Eccles, Thomas, milk vendor
152. Clarke, John, shipwright
154. Murray, John, draughtsman
156. Holmes, George
158. O'Hara, T. D., teacher
160. Johnston, J. F. G., R.U.C.
162. Dench, G. W., J.P.
164. Ridge, Edward, clerk
166. McQuitty, J. D.
168. Moore, D., litho printer
170. Magee, John, draughtsman
                           Drumrane
172. Magee, Joseph, accountant
                            Kincora
174. Flynn, James A., manager
                            Jeanville
176. Harvey, Frederick O.
                            Dunkeld
178. McCoy, W. R. S., accountant "Belfast News-Letter"
                             Linsfort
180. Johnston, James
                              Killala
        Carroll, Thomas
                         Slievenamon
        Lawson, R. A., salesman
                            Arkeen
        McKeown, G., foreman
                             Killeen
        Martin, J. S., salesman
                           Havenport
        Darby, S.
                              Gilgal
        Vacant
..........here is Marina Park
206. Gardiner, N., stationer
208. Vacant
        Two houses in course of erection
        Vacant ground

Orby Gardens
off Orby Park

   1. Freeland, Robert, fitter
   3. Martin, D. A., joiner
   5. Logan, G.
   7. Dunn, J., civil servant
   9. Horn, E. G., inspector
 11. Law, J. A., R.U.C.
 13. Bell, A., foreman
 15. Steele, A., engineer
 17. McCammon, W. J., inspector
 19. Roundtree, W. H., R.U.C.
..........here is Orby Park
 21. McGimpsey, Mrs. C. A.
 23. Galbraith, S., clerk
 25. Scott, Walter
 27. McCarty, E., moulder
 29. McConnell, S. M.
 31. Long, L., milk server
 33. Ashe, W., milk server
 35. Sampson, William, foreman
 37. Harris, A. J., bank official
 39. Brown, Neil
 41. Bowden, Mrs.
 43. Bailie, Thomas, draughtsman
       Vacant ground
                          __________

       Vacant ground
 16. Vacant
 18. Beck, A. N., draughtsman
 20. Rathwell, Edw. O. C., draughtsman (Rothwell in 1943)
 22. Magill, J., draughtsman
..........here is Orby Park
 24. Campbell, A. J., stock keeper
 26. Graham, R. H., confectioner
 28. Sinclair, John, engineer
 30. Martin, T. J., driver
 32. Tate, Alex., rope maker
 34. Robb, Alex.
36-38. Vacant
       Vacant ground

Orby Grove
from 1 Orby Parade to Manna Grove

   1. Gray, Hugh, builder
   3. Gray, Henry
   5. Holland, Mrs. B.
   7. McBride, George, salesman
   9. Palmer, H.
 11. McCloy, Charles, driver
 13. Kerr, George J., clerk
 15. Dougall, H., plasterer
 17. Calvert, R.
 19. Harrison, Miss D.
 21. Johnston, George C.
 23. Vaux, H., fitter
 25. Freeland, C., manager
 27. Edwards, J., engineer
 29. Wilson, James
 31. Graham, Mrs. S.
 33. Blair, S., baker
 35. Calvert, J. A., clerk
 37. Montgomery, C. F., salesman
 39. Kidd, Wm. H., bank official
 41. Barr, E., tram conductor
 43. Bloomfield, Wm., charge hand
                         __________

   2. Woods, J., library assistant
   4. Lamont, W., warehouseman
   6. McLaren, William, chemist
   8. Shannon, A. E., civil servant
 10. Clegg, William H., engineer
 12. Pentland, A., traveller
 14. Vacant
 16. Fulton, Ernest, R.U.C.
 18. Palmer, Robert W., fitter
 20. Thurley, A., inspector
22-24. Vacant

Orby Parade
at 28 Orby Drive

       Vacant ground
..........here is Orby Grove
   1. Loxton, E. A., driver
   3. Martin, W. H., instructor
   5. Henry, Wm., insurance official
   7. Kirkpatrick, S., R.U.C.
   9. Gibson, A., civil servant
 11. Gibson, James
 13. Stevenson, Robert, plater
 15. Merrett, N., salesman
..........here is Manna Grove
                          __________

   2. Brooks, J., secretary
   4. Bacon, Frank S.
       vacant ground
 10. Jeffrey, David
 12. Johnston, F.
14-20. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 30. Martin, John
 32. Haffern, F.
 34. Reid, H. S., engineer
 36. Thompson, A., boiler maker

Orby Park
from 242 Castlereagh Road to Orby Gardens

..........here is Orby Drive
..........here is Orby Gardens
                          __________

..........here is Orby Crescent
..........here is Orby Gardens

Orby Place
from 326 Castlereagh Road to Orby Drive

       Vacant ground

Orby Road
off Orby Park

   1. Hamilton, Mrs., music teacher
   3. Brown, The Misses
   5. Cooey, Thomas B., clerk
   7. Castle, George E., seeds man
   9. Kerr, David, labourer
 11. Russell, Thomas
       Vacant ground
 31. Jeffers, William J., builder
 33. Hagan, Captain J.
 35. McClelland, Wm., civil servant
 37. McCartney, J. B., civil servant
       Four houses in course of erection
                        __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Creelman, William, civil servant
   6. McKibbin, John, iron turner
   8. Pryce, A. W., clerk
 10. Purdon, W. A., civil servant
 12. Grudgings, W. E., butcher
       Vacant ground
       Weston's Biscuit Co. (Belfast) Ltd.

Orby Street
from 462 Castlereagh Road to Orby Drive

       Vacant ground

Orchard Street
from 54 Canning Street to Bentinck Street

   1. Anderson, Robert, painter
   3. McLees, George, fitter
   5. Wallace, Miss A.
   7. Wilson, H., labourer
   9. Watson, J., blacksmith
 11. Porter, Mrs.
 13. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 15. Tomlinson, D.
                          __________

   2. McIlwrath, H., plater's helper
   4. Moore, Miss M.
   6. Topping, Ernest, tenter

Oregon Street
from 2 Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. McClung, John, labourer
   3. McClung, Mrs. Jemima
   5. Beattie, John, labourer
   7. Nesbitt, William H., joiner
   9. McIlroy, R., labourer
 11. Sillery, Frank, attendant
 13. Scott, Alex., labourer
 15. Campbell, David, labourer
 17. Dunsmore, Mrs. Edith
 19. Sands, John, basket maker
 21. Huston, Thomas, labourer
 23. McCullough, Henry, labourer
 25. Murray, Robert, labourer
 27. Galbraith, Jas., court messenger
 29. Scott, Thomas, brick layer
 31. Bothwell, Mrs. Maud
 33. Teeney, Albert, watchman
 35. Black, Mrs. Mary Jane
 37. Cheadle, J., labourer
 39. Alexander, Thos., pattern maker
 41. Hanna, Mrs. Sarah
 43. King, G., hodsman
 45. Cowan, Robert, labourer
 47. Watson, William
 49. Murray, ?
 49. Higgins, Francis, packer
 51. Lavery, G., stereotyper
 53. Morgan, James, labourer
 55. Crosby, James
 57. Gordon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. McClinton, John S., mill worker
 61. Stewart, Charles, butcher
 63. Boyd, David
 65. Harbinson, William J., soldier
 67. Hutchinson, J., sheet metal worker
 69. McCann, John, dealer
 71. Lindsay, R.
 73. Drennan, Cecil, fitter
 75. Cooke, H.
 77. McMillan, William, seaman
 79. Rice, Samuel
 81. Smyth, William S., machinist
                          __________

   2. Lamont, William, grocer
   4. Gourley, G., labourer
   6. Brickley, John, labourer
   8. Jenkins, Mrs. Eliza J.
 10. Young, A., missionary
 12. Jackson, A., plasterer
 14. McCurry, Samuel Craig, examiner
 16. Telford, John, rivetter
 18. Spotswood, Thomas, labourer
 20. Alexander, J., labourer
 22. Brown, Mrs. Jemima
 24. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
 26. McCormick, E., labourer
 28. McBurney, Thomas
 30. Evans, P., labourer
 32. Robinson, S., labourer
 34. Murray, William, labourer
 36. McFerran, John, labourer
 38. Boyd, W. James
 40. Adams, William, labourer
 42. Madden, Mrs. Rachel
 44. Rafferty, James, fitter
 46. Topping, Campbell, labourer
 48. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
 50. Caulfield, T., packer
 52. Stone, John labourer
 54. Brown, W. E., attendant
 56. Harris, Gerald, labourer
 58. Caldwell, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Orr, Henry
 62. Maginnis, Mrs. Mary Ann
 64. Hinton, Joseph, hairdresser
 66. Sands, Richard, jeweller
 68. Skelly, Mrs. Jane
 70. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 72. Graham, Angus, shoe maker
 74. Pollock, James, labourer
 76. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 78. Hayes, William
 80. Kincaid, James, labourer
 82. McCoy, Mrs. Ellen
 84. Sloan, Mrs. Sarah
 86. Forsythe, Mrs. Theodora
 88. Andrews, S., plasterer
 90. Williamson, Mary
 92. Orr, William J., labourer
 94. Kildee, Norman, bread server
 96. McCleery, Mrs. A., grocer

Orient Gardens
from 63 Cliftonville Road to Brookvale Street

   1. Treacy, Francis
   3. Vacant
   5. Lyttle, H. F., Water Office official
   7. Reilly, Miss M.
   9. Barbour, Robert, Scripture reader
 11. McIlveen, Mrs. Mary E.
 13. Hamilton, Miss C.
 15. Galbraith, F. J.
 17. Kirker, Thos. K., inspector
 19. McCleverty, J.
 21. Finlay, Alexander
 23. Stanfield, G.
 25. Kane, Mrs. M.
 27. Hamilton, S., bank porter
 29. Neill, Miss Susan
       Vacant ground
 31. Tate, Robert, works manager
 33. Vacant
 35. Boyd, D. W., bank official
 37. Patterson, Miss
 39. Shannon, John, sample maker
 41. Hessin, Mrs. J.
 43. Little, Jas., manufacturers' agent
                         __________

   2. McMenemy, Mrs. I.
   4. Farnan, Patk., house agent
   6. Vacant
   8. Carson, Mrs. Mary Emma
 10. Whyte, T., secretary
 12. Brown, Mrs.
 14. Kennedy, Harry, engineer
 16. Beatty, Thomas, traveller
 18. McCleery, James, miller
 20. Shearman, John N., Belfast Royal Academy
22-24. Vacant
 26. Hutchinson, T., commercial traveller
 28. Miller, Robert, draper
 30. Martyn, Mrs. E. A.
 32. Lavelle, Alexander, manager
..........here is Easton Crescent
 34. Irvine, Miss G. E.
 36. Timms, Mrs. M.
   "   Grant, Miss
36a. Ritchie, Mrs. E.
 38. Trinder, Mrs. E. J.
 40. O'Hara, J., joiner
 42. Murdoch, Miss Helen Annie
 44. McCullough, T., traveller

Orkney Street
from 32a Upper Riga Street to Bootle Street

   1. Hamill, G., linen lapper
   3. Corr, Sarah A., winder
   5. McKittrick, William, driller
   7. Moneypenny, W., butcher
   9. Livingston, J. W., labourer
 11. Moore, Thomas, shipwright
 13. Neilly, John, caulker
 15. Bell, Mrs. E.
 17. Wallace, Thomas, joiner
 19. Crawford, Mrs.
 21. Bamford, I., shipwright
 23. Hill, Mrs.
 25. Yendall, Robert, fireman
 27. McKnight, S., labourer
 29. Blaney, William John, bar man
..........here is Eccles Street
                        __________

   2. Campbell, Andrew, labourer
   4. Smith, Mrs. Eliza
   6. Smyth, Mrs. R.
   8. Henry, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Coulter, John, labourer
 12. Nicholson, J., labourer
 14. Blair, Samuel H., moulder
 16. Welsh, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Creighton, Thomas, fitter
 20. Harland, Miss S.
 22. Wolsey, R., linen lapper
 24. Currie, Thomas
 26. Sproule, R. J., carpenter
 28. Mulligan, Mrs. E.
 30. Murdock, Minnie
 32. Robinson, John
 34. Dunn, William
 36. Cahoon, Hugh, driver
 38. McKinley, Ernest, checker
 40. Andrews, Mrs. A.
 42. Garland, William R., labourer
 44. McDowell, Norman, labourer
 46. Frame, R., pattern maker
 48. Melville, A.
 50. Campbell, John, labourer
 52. McClenaghan, V., commission agent
 54. Henderson, James, clerk
 56. Hughes, William, painter
 58. Johnston, John, carter
 60. Miller, Miss E.
 62. Scott, Francis, driller
 64. Morgan, John, tenter
 66. Morrison, Lancelot, egg tester
 68. Gregg, Mrs.
 70. O'Hara, W. J., baker
 72. Rochford, A., fireman
 74. Sinclair, Mary
 76. Close, John, labourer
 78. Nixon, R., painter
 80. Martin, S. E.
 82. Mackey, Miss Minnie

Ormeau Avenue
from 179 Cromac Street to 58 Bedford Street

1-3. Jay, N., commission agent
5-7. Vacant
..........here is Joy Street
11a. Revaluation Offices, N.I.
..........here is Alfred Street
                         Tyrone House
       Ministry of Labour (N.I.) medical officer
       Ministry of Education
       Ministry of Agriculture - Potato Inspector's office
       Ministry of Labour - Inspectors (Antrim)
..........here is Adelaide Street
 17. McBride & Williams (1933) Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers T.N.: 20510
 19. Erico Service Ltd., radio repairs
   "   Elliott, Noel C., Ltd., House Furnishers, T.N.: 25730
..........here is Linen Hall Street
 21. Rear entrances
 23. Vacant
                          __________

2-4. Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Department
   6. Belfast Corporation Lamplighters' Dept.
   8. McMullan, A., meter inspector
 10. Corporation Pipe Yard
..........here is Charlotte Street
16. Sefton's Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   Acheson, Harden, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Leacock & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
..........here is Apsley Street
 18. Ormeau Avenue Public Baths - Superintendent, Wm. John Crossley
..........here is Maryville Street
20a. Pigs Marketing Board (Northern Ireland) - Confere4nce Board
   "   Ministry of Finance - Census office
   "   Unemployment Assistance Board - Umpire
   "   Ministry of Labour - Inspectors (Antrim)
 24. Clarence Engineering Co. Ltd. (Jasper Johnstone), Automobile Engineers and Coach Builders
26-30. Baird, A. S., Commer Distributors T.N.: 21431 (2 lines)

Ormeau Embankment
from 111 Ravenhill Road to 210 Ormeau Road

Ormeau Road
Ormeau Avenue to Annadale

..........here is Bankmore Street
   1. Gillespie, F. H., publican
   3. Howe, F. W., tobacconist
   5. Wattersoy, Samuel, hair dresser, gent's hairdresser (Watterson)
   7. Weir, H., chemist
   9. Rice, Miss, fruiterer
 11. Gray, E., picture frame maker
 13. Poots, Mrs. Mary E.
 15. Rainey, Annie, confectioner
..........here is Lindsay Street
 17. Huey, Miss M., boot merchant
17a. Adelaide Recreation Club
 19. Linen's Ltd., fancy linen and handkerchief manufacturers
 21. Rownson, Drew, & Clydesdale, Ltd., Builders' supplies
 23. Vacant
 25. Meharg, D. G., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Howard Street South
27-29. Gallagher, H., publican
 31. Porter, J., paint merchant
 33. Pursley, Thomas, hairdresser
 35. Nesbitt, H. H., baker
 37. Beer, Mrs. M., fruiterer
 30. Barrett, L., tobacconist
 41. Vacant
 43. Yarr, J., Flesher Proprietor - W. G. Rea
43a. Walker, James, com. agent
43b-43c. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher (branch)
..........here is Donegall Pass
..........here is Coyle's Place
 45. Allen, J. H., pawn broker
 47. Dunn, Frederick, grocer
 49. Dows, R., butcher
 51. Dixon, Joseph, watch maker
 53. Creath & Co., furniture dealers
 55. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
 57. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
59-61. Vacant
 63. Gardner, A. H., confectioner
 65. Carlisle, W. J., confectioner
 67. Patterson, J. G., provision merchant
 69. Lawther, W. J., plumber
 71. McRoberts, J. A., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Ormeau Street
 73. Miller, J., & Sons, painters and decorators
 75. Bell, A.
 77. Gray, Mrs., tobacconist
 79. Bogue, Teresa
 81. Mullen, J. P.
81a. Robb & Balmer, shoe repairers
 83. Kenny, Mrs.
83a. Linton, H., furniture dealer
..........here is Havelock Street
       Ormeau Road Methodist Church - Rev. C. H. Crookshank, minister; residence, 122 Ardenlee Avenue; W. J. Burton, caretaker
..........here is McClure Street
 87. Wellwood, Miss, chemist
 89. Vacant
 91. Whitley, D., tobacconist
   "   Newell, Miss A., costumier
 93. Dunn, G., flesher
 95. Vacant
 97. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers T.N.: 26272 (4 lines) Agent, Mrs. Boyd
 99. Spratt, John, shop man
101. Taylor, Mrs.
103. Dilon, Edmond, head constable R.U.C.
105. Riley, Mrs.
107. Corr, James, rent agent
109. Poole, Jos., motor manager
111. Martin, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Essex Street
113. Coen, Martin, publican
115. Cafe Savoia
117. Brown, T., butcher
119. Clindinning, H., newsagent
121. Gibson, William, grocer
   "   Woods, F., hairdresser
123. Vacant
125. Wylie, Henry, traveller
127. Armstrong, Mrs. J.
129. Patton, Dr.
131. Boyce, J.
   "    Loughry, W.
133. Orr, W. J., dentist
135. Swandel, H., confectioner
..........here is University Street
137. Rutherford, Dr. William
139. Black, H. W., M.D., D.P.H., physician T.N.: 21771
141. Deans, S. A., L.D.S., F.P.S.G., surgeon dentist T.N.: 23141
143. Crone, Mrs.
145. Torrens, Samuel, draper
147a. Gray, Miss Eva
147. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
149. Murphy, C., clerk
151. Vacant
153. Adams, Mrs. S. J.
155. Vacant
157. Crawford, Mrs. Jane
   "    Davison, Miss S., dress maker
159. Colville, David, accountant
161. Cuming, D., M.B., D.P.H., surgeon T.N.: 20030
..........here is University Avenue
163. Martin, H. & J., Limited, contractors, builders, brick manufacturers, & Estate Agents, Ulster Building Works, Belfast & Leinster Building Works, Dublin; Secretary, J. W. Graham T.N.: 26477-8
   "    Martin Estates Co. Ltd., J. W. Graham, secretary
..........here is Rugby Avenue
165. Orr (Chemists) Ltd.
167. Lewis Bros.
169. Hamilton, W. R., butcher
171. Fleming, W., auto engineer. T.N.: 22432
   "    Wilson, L., supper saloon
173. Steenson, J.
   "    Anderson, W., carter
   "    Cooper, G., labourer
175-179. Vacant
        Ormeau Gospel Hall
183. Bowles & Co., flesher
185-185a. Green, George, fruiterer
187. Totten, William G., shoe maker
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
189. Apollo Cinema
..........here is Stranmillis Embankment
               THE ORMEAU BRIDGE
..........here is Annadale Embankment
..........here is Baroda Street
249-259. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., Motor Engineers T.N.: 41258 (2 lines)
..........here is Delhi Street
        Jubilee Hall
267. Campbell, H., flesher
269. Murray, J.
269a. Marshall, F., draper
271. Halliday, J., shoe maker
271a. Smith, W., hair dresser
273. McDowell, Wm. C., grocer
275. Millar, Mrs. F. A., hardware merchant
279. Maltman, Mrs.
281. Boyd, John, M.B., surgeon
..........here is Candahar Street
283. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., grocery
285a. Gospel Hall
285. Craig, Miss E., stationer
287. Graham, J., bakery
287a. Bullick, Miss E.
289. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
291. Manning, George, dentist T.N.: 41246
293. Wilson, James R., leather merchant
295. Giffin, Mrs.
297. McLoughlin, J., publican
299. Dunn, R., dentist
301. Rogan, James
303. Keith, W. J., book binder
305. Vacant
..........here is Ava Avenue
307-309. Ormeau Bakery Ltd. T.N.: 41241
311-313. Vacant
315. Hewton, J., chemist
317-317a. Vacant
319-321. Ralph, R., painter
323. Smyth, Ernest, cutter
325. Dodds, Jas., mechanic
327. Brittain, Mrs.
329. Morgan, Miss, dress maker
331. McVeigh, R., cashier
333. Graham, M., painting contractor
335. Martin, Edward, clerk
337. Gardiner, William, plumber
339. Dornan, Charles, tailor
341. McKelvey, Saml., plumber
343a. Shaftesbury Bowling Club
343-345. Coutts, George, grocer
347. Lyons, E., confectioner
349. Glenn, Annie, confectioner
351. Speers & Newell, drapers
353. Rodgers, John, grocer
355. Graham & Son, butchers
355a. Johns, Miss W., ladies' hairdresser
357. McCormick, J., confectioner
359. McCormick, A., fruiterer
361. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant T.N.: 414851
..........here is Deramore Avenue
363. The Oriel Pharmacy
365-367a. Murphy, R., draper
369. Downing, Edward, hardware merchant and newsagent
   "    Turner, Adam, Ltd. (Branch), Undertakers and Motor Hirers T.N.: 41726 - Agent, E. Downing
371. Ballynafeigh Post Office - F. Heatley, sub-postmaster
373. Heatley, F., grocer, etc.
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
375. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
377. Foster, T., carrier
379. Callow, Miss, confectioner
381. Myers, J., painter
..........here is Haypark Avenue
383-385. Borza, A., confectioner
387. Noble, A., grocer
389. Riddell, S., boot repairer
391. Thompson's Dyeworks
393. Mayne, N., fish merchant
395. Mallon, William, baker
397. Douglas, S., butcher
397a. Parks, D., hairdresser
..........here is Deramore Street
399-401. Stirling, T., flesher
403. Haisley, John, confectioner
405. Nixon, R. J., flesher
407. Morrow, R., electrician
409. Agnew, S. J., draper
411. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
413. Ballynafeigh Orange Hall - A. McAlister, caretaker
415. Martin, E. S., confectioner
..........here is Haywood Avenue
417. Brown, J. C., Newsagent
419. Woods, Agnes, confectioner
421. Silo, J., labourer
423. St. Jude's P.E. School - R. Kyle, B.A., principal
425. Scott, W. H., fruiterer
427. McElroy, R., & Son, boot repairers
429. Laverty, Henry, & Co., grocers
..........here is Simpson's Court
431. Greenan, Miss F., confectioner
433. Shanks, H., hair dresser
435. Reid, W., cycle depot
437. Thompson's, bakery, etc.
439. Reid, J., butcher
441. Musgrave, C. W.., M.P.S., chemist
441a. Firth, Miss E., confectioner
443. Stewart Bros., grocers
445. Galt, Mrs. A.
447. Dunwoody, A., labourer
449. Kearney, Mrs. Isabella
..........here is Sunnyside Street
451. Braithwaite & McCann
453. Ballynafeigh R.U.C. Barracks - T. R. Walton, head-constable
455. Poston, M. E., draper
457. Hodgen, R.
..........here is Whitehall Gardens
459. Rice, Patrick, traveller
461. Douglas, John, plater
463. McCaw, John
465. Reville, Mrs.
467. McIvor, H., grocer
..........here is Florenceville Drive
        Ballynafeigh Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. W. E. Morley Thompson
..........here is Whitehall Parade
469. Vacant
471. Robinson, Mrs. G.
..........here is Florenceville Avenue
473. Vacant
475. Pinkerton, R. B., linen business
477. Brown, A. E., M.D., surgeon
..........here is Rossmore Avenue
479. Macauley, K.
481. Vacant
483. Robinson, W., surgeon
485. Stuart, F. L., dentist
..........here is Ardmore Avenue
        Convent of the Good Shepherd - Rev. Mother Wallace, superioress
        Convent Cottage Gate Lodge - David McCall
        Home of the Good Shepherd
..........here is Carolan Road
513. Beggs, Miss M., sub-postmasters
515. McCoubrey, J., gardener
517. Spence, Miss
519. McBriarty, Josephine
521. Coates, William
523. Richmond, Thomas
525. Burton, Mrs.
527. Moody, Frank
529. Hanvey, M., shoe maker
..........here is Rosetta Avenue
531. Gilpin, James Winfred
533. McAlpine, Mrs.
535. Wadsworth, John
537. Bryans, C., traveller
539. Perry, M., dentist
541. Graham, Mrs.
543. McCreight, Miss
545. Mullally, J., superintendent
547. White, Mrs.
549. Nesbitt, Dr. John W.
551. Lindsay, Mrs.
553. Keenan, Miss
555. Cosgrove, J.
557. Logan, J. E.
559. Strafford, Jane
561. Smith, R. H., com. agent
563. Walker, James
..........here is St. John's Avenue
565. McGlade, Misses E. & M., confectioners
567. McGlade, Misses R. & C., Grocers
569. McGlade, G., auto. engineer
583. Kingston, S., fitter
585. Jenkins, John, labourer
587. Grey, Mrs.
589. Burns, Thomas, carter
591. Kerley, J., postal official
593. Williamson, W., painter
595. Lindsay, Mrs.
..........here is Annadale Avenue
                          Donnybrook
        Thompson, A., senior inspector of schools
                              Elsmere
        Rainey, William
..........here is Hampton Park
613. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
615. Walls, J. H., assistant manager
617. Heslip, George
619. Gibson, W. J.
621. Elliott, Mrs.
..........here is City Boundary
                           __________

2-18. The Belfast Corporation Gas Works - James D. Smith, M.Inst.C.E., engineer and manager
..........here is Peveril Street
..........here is Lavinia Street
 20. Vacant
22-24. Thompson, W., tobacconist
 26. Hodge, Edward
 28. Kirkwood, F. H., bookkeeper
 30. Armstrong, James L.
 32. Martin, Harriett
..........here is Cooke Street
 34. Raven, Harry, fruiterer
 36. Cameron, C. F., dentist
38-40. Forster, J. & J. F., grocers
 42. Taylor, William, baker
 44. Jones, S., Tobacconist, etc. T.N.: 20770
 46. Macartney, R., plumber
 48. McKenna, Miss, draper
 50. Vacant
..........here is Shaftesbury Avenue
52-126. North of Ireland Cricket Club Grounds - Thos. Collins, caretaker
 128. Martin, Robert, dentist
   "    Martin, Dr. Harold L., surgeon
130. Braithwaite & McCann, wine merchants
..........here is Hatfield Street
132. Matthews, Joseph J., grocer
134. Jeanette, costumier
136. Lyons, David
138. Long, Mrs.
140-142. McMurray Bros., fruiterers
..........here is Farnham Street
144-146. Vacant
148. Couser, Mrs. Eleanor
150. Yates, H., clerk
152. Hunter, Miss
154. Dowey, J. & M., hairdressers
   "    Stewart, S. G., painter
..........here is Rutland Street
156. Walsh, Mrs., stationer
158. Gibson, Mrs. A., confectioner
160. Ormeau Road P.O. - F. C. Aspinall, sub-postmaster
162. Menmuir, Bruce, watch maker
164. McMaster, James, grocer
..........here is Balfour Avenue
166. Duff, S., provision merchant
168. Connor, Sinclair, plumber
170-172. Uprichard, T., fruiterer
174. Rea, T., hairdresser
176. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakers
178. Irish Preserve and Confectionery Co. Ltd. (The)
180. Bleakley, Miss R. E., draper
182. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
184. McDowell Bros., fleshers
..........here is Artana Street
186. Scott, W. J., traveller
188. McCormack, John, sergeant R.U.C.
190. Hamilton, Mrs. M. J.
192. McBride, Mrs. M.
194. Potts, Mrs. Jane
196. Moore, Mrs. R.
..........here is Dromara Street
198. Montgomery, Robert D., house painter
200. Millar, Mrs.
202. Mottram, Miss, A.T.C.L., music teacher
204. Burdge, Henry, secretary
206-210. Gordon & Harpur, Wholesale General Merchants
..........here is Ormeau Embankment
212-214. Ormeau Public Park, Thomas Moore, foreman; Isaac Nelson, ranger; John McIlroy, gardener
..........here is Park Road
216. Cooke Centenary (Presbyterian) Church - Minister, Rev. C. Cordner, M.A.; res., 12 Rosetta Park
..........here is North Parade
218. Wilson, William
220. Millen, Mrs.
222. Young, J. B., surgeon
224. Elsmore, Hugh, civil servant
..........here is South Parade
228. Downing, J., L.D.S., dental surgeon T.N.: 41675
230. Porter, Dr., M.B., surgeon
232. Park, Mrs. Hugh
234. Dunwoody, J., painter
236. Rogerson, Mrs.
238. Reid, Thomas, painter
240. Jordan, John, linesman
242. Peace, Margaret
..........here is Somerset Street
244-246. Smyth & McClure, cash stores
248. Devonshire Laundry
250. Myers, John, butcher
252. D'Arcy, John, fish monger
254. Campbell, H., boot maker
256. Green, M., draper
258. Finney, J.
260. Creighton, G., supper saloon
..........here is Parkmore Street
262. Busby, Mrs.
264. Johnston, C., carpenter
266. Maxwell, Henry
268. McCullough, Mrs. Margt.
270. Reid, James, labourer
272. Patton, J.
274. Lough Bros., gent's outfitter
276. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
278. Steven's Cash Stores
280. Oxford Library
282. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
        Ormeau Playing Fields - James Cutter, caretaker
294. Telephone Exchange
..........here is St. Jude's Parade
296-298. Bell, Mrs. S.
        Curzon Cinema
302. Pitt, J., confectioner
304. England, A., draper
306. Faulkener, B., hairdresser
308. Castle Dye Works, branch
310. Henehan, William, provision merchant
312. Maltman, R. H., & Sons, Ltd., motor agents and hirers
314-318. Vacant ground
..........here is Raby Street
320. McQuade, Charles, Spirit Merchant T.N.: 414101
..........here is Jameson Street
322. Preece, home bakery
324. Cole, T. B.
326. McHugh, E. F., Corporation official
330. Carrothers, Henry
332. Kennedy, Mrs.
334. Christian, W. M.
336. Rea, Mrs. S.
338. Rea, David A., assistant shipyard manager
..........here is St. Jude's Avenue
340. St. Jude's Church of Ireland - Incumbent, Rev. Jas. Quinn, B.A.; res., Cherryvale House, Ravenhill Road
342. Wright, Mrs.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Avenue
344. McHugh, Chas. J., civil servant
346, Darragh, Rev. D.
348. Presbytery of Holy Rosary - Very Rev. B. J. Canon Laverty, P.P., V.G.
350. Holy Rosary R.C. Church - Rev. D. Darragh, C.C.; Rev. B. Armstrong
352. Nazareth House - Home for Aged, Infirm, and Infantile Poor - Rev. Mother Frances Rita
..........here is Ravenhill Road
354-360. Vacant ground
362. Hobson, Mrs. H.
364. Hendron, W. J., publican
..........here is Rosetta Park
366. Woods, The Misses
   "    Maclatchey, Mrs. Mary
   "    Reid, Miss E.
   "    Waters, D. J.
368. Bourke, W. J.
   "    Anderson, John, manufacturer
   "    Layland, H. A.
370. Tate, Mrs. Mary
372. Burrows, William
..........here is Knockbreda Road
374. St. John's (Newtownbreda) Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. R. Megaw, B.A., M.R.I.A.
376. Megaw, Rev. W. R., B.A., M.R.I.A.
378. St. John's Church Lecture Hall
380. Thompson, Mrs. E.
382. Clugston, J., machine man
384. Entrance to garages
386. Shaw, Miss
388. Princess Gardens Preparatory School
390-398. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockbreda Park
400. Duncan, W.
402. Devine, Miss R.
404. Vacant
406. Browne, G. B. M.
408. Moncrieff, Miss M., nursing home
410. Douglas, R. A., estate agent
   "    Gregg, Madame Violet, L.R.A.M., teacher of music
412. Vacant
414. McCutcheon, J. B., solicitor
..........here is Knockbreda Park
416-418. Corporation toll office
420-422. Smyth, Miss I., Draper
424-426. Blair & Rogers, home bakery
428. McClure, Mrs.
430. McDonald, Alex., fruiterer
432. Bradley, E., butcher
434. Cromie, J.
436-438. Smyth, G., M.P.S., chemist
440-442. Liken, O. H., tobacconist
444-446. Scott, T. M., grocer
..........here is Galwally Park
448. Shipp, Alfred, manufacturer
450. Fowler, Mrs. Charlotte
..........here is City Boundary
                          Derravaragh
        Kerr, F. C.
        Kerr, Miss Sylvia, L.R.A.M.

Ormeau Street
from 71 Ormeau Road to Walnut Street

       Side door
   1. Johnston, Mrs. Teresa, confectioner
 1a. Kyle, George, Automobile Engineer
   3. Livingstone, Fredk., pattern maker
   5. Moore, Alfred, grocer
..........here is Coyle Street
   7. Milligan, H., labourer
   9. Johnston, T., cutter
 11. Coates, William, labourer
 13. Greer, Mrs. Mary
 15. Carlisle, Samuel, furnace man
 17. McDonald, Mrs. L.
 19. Skeats, William, coachsmith
 21. Blevings, Eliza J.
..........here is Coyle's Place
..........here is Walnut Street
                         __________

 4a. Miller & Sons, painters (yard)
   6. Carlisle, Mrs.
   8. Ballantine, William, driver
..........here is Havelock Place
 10. Dunlop, James
 12. Fowler, David, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Hanna, Mrs. Violet
 18. Kelly, W. J., lamp lighter
 20. White, John, labourer
 22. Davison, Robert
 24. McElroy, Denis, barman
 26. McGlade, William, labourer
 28. Bowman, Mrs.
 30. Leneghan, Mrs. Annie
 32. Davidson, W., clerk
 34. Walker, Thos., butcher
 36. Robinson, Miss Mary
 38. McAuley, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Donnelly, Mary
42-46. Thompson's (Belfast), Ltd., bakers

Ormiston Crescent
from 472 Newtownards Road Upper to Wandsworth Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Smith, J. T., civil servant
   5. Brewer, Mrs. Annie
   7. German, Mrs. A. M.
   9. Brown, A. R. L.
 11. Lilley, John
 13. Reid, Forrest, B.A., D.Litt.
 15. Corry, Arthur W.
 17. Harvey, W.
 19. Corbett, Geo., civil servant
 21. Seeds, R. W., bookkeeper
 23. Marks, A.
 25. Sheals, Neil, secretary
 27. Jones, F. M.
 29. McClure, J. M.
 31. Moffatt, David
 33. Robinson, Edward Hedley
..........here is Ormiston Parade
 35. Garden, Mrs.
 37. Adamson, William H.
 39. Ainsworth, Mrs. E.
 41. Shaw, W. J., com. traveller
 43. Reid, W. J., civil servant
                          __________

   2. Pollock, R.
   8. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Moore, Mrs.
 12. Creaney, Miss S.
 14. Jamison, D.
 16. Prenter, J. Davidson
 18. Graham, Miss Elsie
 20. Greer, John, cashier
 22. King, H. J., school teacher
 24. Stewart, Noel
 26. Colbert, James, buyer
 28. Smith, G. W.
 30. Vacant
 32. Donaghy, J. J.
 34. Johnston, Matthew W.
 36. Kirkpatrick, Alexander
38-40. Vacant
 42. Latimer, A., R.U.C.
 44. Rea, Thomas, evangelist
 46. McCallum, W.
 50. Beatty, The Misses
 52. McLoughlin, Mrs. M.

Ormiston Drive
at 482 Newtownards Road Upper

   3. Duncan, L. S., captain
   5. Drysdale, Mrs. L., draper
   7. Clark, Robert R.
   9. Corkey, Miss A.
 11. Clawson, Thomas
 13. Harrison, Mrs.
 15. Gillespie, Vincent
 17. Macauley, James
 19. Vacant
 21. Richardson, T. W.
 23. McCutcheon, Walter A.
                           __________

   2. Johnston, W. B.
   4. Ward, V. P., F.C.R.A., F.S.S.
   6. Carson, Mrs. Maria
   8. Driscoll, W. J.
 10. Hughes, Miss
 12. McConnell, Mrs.
 14. Dunne, R., bank official
 16. Napier, J. M., bank official
 18. Kerrigan, Mrs. M.
 20. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 22. Kerr, R. J., traveller

Ormiston Gardens
from 375 Newtownards Road Upper to Green Road

   1. Boyd, James, F.S.A.A.
   3. Robb, Miss Mary
   5. Bresland, R. W.
   7. Haddow, F. S., engineer
   9. McGregor, G. S., traveller
                          __________

   2. Palmer, G.
   4. Bailie, W. T., salesman
   6. Murphy, R. H., superintendent
   8. Hinds, James
 10. Parkinson, Solomon, prov. merchant

Ormiston Parade
from Ormiston Park to Ormiston Crescent

   1. Gracey, Edmund T.
   3. Vacant
   5. Wallace, ?
                          __________

   2. Leathem, John M., pattern maker
   4. Watson, R. P., B.A., B.A.I., engineer
   6. McElroy, J., provision merchant
   8. Willis, Mrs.
 10. Leathem, Mrs.
 12. MacDonald, J., director

Ormiston Park
from 496 Newtownards Road Upper to Ormiston Parade

   1. Gordon, D., builder
   3. Houston, Joseph
   5. Carter, Rev. J. P.
   7. Harper, Major J. W.
   9. Scott, Mrs.
 11. McClure, T. B.
 13. Cairns, Isaac, manager
 15. Irwin, Wallace
 17. Stewart, C. C., Civil Servant
 19. Wilson, R. K.
 21. Harris, Porter
                           __________

   4. Irwin, James
   6. Davidson, L., engineer
   8. Dickson, W. H., chemist
 10. Simms, Mr. and Mrs. M.
 12. Milner, Captain
 14. Gordon, A. E.
 16. Morrison, Samuel, teacher
 18. McKane, Miss M.
 20. Sheridan, Mrs. M.
 22. Kennedy, J. S., manager
 24. Armstrong, Miss M. M.

Ormond Place
at 21 Ormonde Street (Ormond)

   1. Hanly, Patrick
   3. Dempsey, Edward, butcher
   5. Palfred, Frederick
                           __________

   2. Maginness, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. McKenna, Peter, labourer
   6. Walsh, Francis, bill poster

Ormond Street
from 10 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McAuley, Charles, labourer
   3. McCabe, Hugh
   5. McKeown, Henry, labourer
   7. McAnulty, Patrick, labourer
   9. McBride, Theresa
 11. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
 13. Branney, Daniel
 15. Farrelly, William, plasterer
 17. McCann, John, labourer
 19. Elliott, Ralph, labourer
 21. Devlin, Hugh, slater
..........here is Ormonde Place (Ormond)
 23. Deeds, W., labourer
 25. Dempsey, W., labourer
 27. Rafferty, Miss E.
 29. Fulton, John, grocer
 31. McCormick, C., labourer
                          __________

   2. Carleton, Robert, labourer
   4. Boyd, Miss Ellen
   6. McCabe, John, labourer
   8. McQuillan, George, labourer
 10. Bingham, Wm. J., labourer
 12. McCalliskey, H., labourer
 14. Lewsley, Edward, labourer
 16. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 18. McCabe, Edward, labourer

Ormonde Avenue
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Walker, J.
   4. Alexander, H. E., pattern maker
   6. Douds, Fredk., Corporation official
   8. Robinson, W. J., driver
 10. Wright, F.

Ormonde Gardens
at 275 Castlereagh Road

   1. Baillie, John, pattern maker
   3. Watson, W. J., joiner
   5. Getty, Henry, steward
   7. Caruth, D., bag merchant
   9. Kennedy, J. F., insurance agent
 11. Lyttle, Mrs. Annie
 13. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
                           __________

   2. Rice, John L., clerk
   4. Moore, H., harbour official
   6. Galway, Mrs. J.
   8. Spence, Robert, labourer
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
 12. Fullerton, William, labourer
 14. Neill, Charles H., compositor
 16. Cinnamond, A., engineer
 18. Murphy, Alexander, driver
 20. McCormack, R., steward
 22. Duffield, Andrew, plater
 24. Morton, Henry, plater

Ormonde Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Stewart, T. M., traveller
   3. Parke, Mrs.
   5. Graham, J. K., teacher
   7. Napier, William, engineer
   9. Hogg, Mrs. E. J.
 11. Cunningham, Mrs.
 13. Halse, C., engineer (unclear)
 15. Kellard, J. E., traveller
..........here is Upton Avenue
 17. Cinnamond, Mrs. H. A.
 19. Balmer, A., guard
 21. McClune, W. C., paint merchant
 23. Ogle, Henry, painter
 25. Stewart, Margaret
                          Wilandor
       Marshall, D. S.
                           Carna
       McBride, Miss Mary
                         Chalfont
       Logan, William, manager
                       Knockchree
       McFadzean, R. J., traveller
                         Hillcrest
       Muir, James, engineer
 39. Loughlin, Henry, director
                        Castledorn
       Black, J.
                       __________

   2. Reddock, Samuel, plumber (Reddick, Samuel, plumber in 1943)
   4. Butler, Miss Sarah
   6. Burns, Robert, teacher
   8. McAuley, H., builder
 10. Porter, Jas., linen business
 12. Anderson, W. E., Corporation official
 14. Olden, Miss
 16. Cochrane, John S., clerk
 18. Ruddick. Wm. G., stock broker (Ruddock, Wm. G., manager in 1943)
 20. Thompson, ?
 22. Young, Ivan, traveller
 24. Wilson, David
 26. Vacant
 28. Hawley, John Henry
 30. Common, Samuel A., accountant
 32. Logan, ?
 34. MacBeth, Gordon, bank official
 36. Forsythe, Hugh C., manager
38-40. Vacant
 42. Drury, Mrs.
 44. Taggart, Harold C. E.
 46. Vacant
       Four houses in course of erection
                              Ashfield
       Gamble, Frederick, journalist
                              Dunoon
       McQuoid, Samuel, traveller
                                Narin
       Herron, J. W., clerk
                              Shandon
       Doran, J. C., book seller
                              Beechlea
       Miller, William, dyer
                               Oakley
       Vacant
                               Florida
       Brand, Robert
                             Beaumont
       McKelvey, Robert, traveller
                               Meavy
       Gilbert, R. G., engineer
                              Caprella
       Ewart, J. W.
                               Elstree
       Newman, Joseph, superintendent
 86. Mitchell, R. J., insurance inspector

Orpen Park
from Lisburn Road to Finaghy Road South
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Orpen Road
..........here is Orpen Drive
                            Tir-Owen
       Mullan, John L., manager
                            Rosaleen
       Bickerstaff, J.
                             Marloes
       Blyth, E. H.
                          Cullenamore
       Blyth, J. E.
       Two houses in course of erection
       Vacant ground
                          The Finaghy
       Tyler, Major E. M., M.C., R.A.
                           Linden-Lea
       McFarland, Mrs.
                             St. Clair
       Sinclair, R.
                            Zilmount
       Reid, H.
                           Whitecross
       Overend, E. A.
                              Garvin
       Turkington, Miss A.
                              Hilbre
       McCaw, John C., traveller
                              Moree
       Kelso, Miss E.
                          __________

       Vacant ground
                            Castledorn
       McCormick, D.
       Dudley-Janns, The Misses
                               Aljosa
       Redmond, William
                            Woodford
       Graham, Robert
                              Killead
       Anderson, Mrs.
 12. Briens, Mrs. H. M.
                            Bel-et-bon
       Hamilton, Norman
                           Windermere
       Burns, Mrs.
                            Joanmount
       Johnston, D., Corporation official
 20. Stanton, H. T.
 22. Abrahamsen, A. G.
 24. Simms, R. J.
 26. Gaskell, ?
                             Sunnyside
       Copeland, S., provision merchant
 30. Crozier, R. B., traveller
 32. Morrow, Miss A.
 34. Cleland, J.
 36. Burrowes, H.
                              Glendene
       Stevenson, T. J.
 46. Davidson, Miss Mary J.
       Caldwell, David W.

Orr's Entry
at 20 High Street

       Patterson, Robert, & Sons, Ltd. (goods entrance)
       McKenzie & McMullen (goods entrance)
       Athletic Stores, Ltd. (goods entrance)

Osborne Drive
at 382 Lisburn Road

3-19. Garden
 21. Mulholland, V. H., nurseryman
 23. Clements, W. J., traveller
 25. McQuoid, Samuel, traveller
 27. Alexander, The Misses
 29. Ellis, Mrs. N. H.
 31. Marsh, H. J., consulting engineer
 33. Hardy, ?
 35. Venables, Frank
 37. Sands, W. J.
39-43. Vacant ground
 45. Johnston, F. R.
47-53. Vacant ground
 55. In course of erection
       Vacant ground
 99. Vacant
101. Vacant ground
103. McNicol, T. H.
                         __________

   2. Mulholland, R. N.
   4. Craig, R. B., surveyor
   6. Clarke, Miss K.
   8. Coulter, S.
 10. Waugh, J., salesman
 12. Redfern, S., musician
 14. Devon, Mrs. L. M.
 16. Walker, W. H., clerk
 18. Dawson, W. A.
 20. Deans, ?
 22. Chinn, Reginald
 24. McElderry, Miss M.
 26. Allen, W. M., civil servant
 28. (1) Tate, Miss M. E.
   "   (2) Tate, Miss E. B.
 30. Russell, John
 32. Rippingham, T. F.
 34. Corscadden, Henry S.
 36. Hunter, C. N.
38-44. Vacant ground
46-48. Vacant
 50. Ross, D. A., commercial traveller
 52. Vacant
 54. Shaw, Mrs. W. M. E.
 56. Kennedy, Miss J.
 58. Keeble, A. L., teacher
 60. Skinner, Thomas, manufacturer
 62. Hamilton, S.
64-72. Vacant
 74. Reid, William
 76. Arend, R. W.
                             Arlington
       Lyness, Thomas C., director
       Vacant ground
100. Vacant
102. Clarke, Mrs.

Osborne Gardens
from 51 Cranmore Park to Osborne Park

       Pennington, R. J., nursery
..........here is Bawnmore Road
 45. Stewart, Capt. J. H., D.S.O., M.C., director
 47. Stuart, J. D., B.A.
..........here is Osborne Avenue
 51. Stevenson, A. W., chemist
 53. Allen, Miss Margaret G.
                          __________

   2. Constable, A. A., manager
   4. Smith, R. Ingleby, O.B.E., F.R.I.B.A., architect
   6. Holland, F. J., linen business
   8. Vacant
 10. Corry, D. W., boot merchant
 12. Macoun, Mrs. G.
 14. Simonton, Miss M.
 16. Shillington, R. E. G., D.I.
18-30. Vacant ground
..........here is Bawnmore Road
       Vacant ground
 32. Scott, H. T.

Osborne Park
from 414 Lisburn Road to 141 Malone Road

   9. Taylor, Mrs.
 11. Blair, R. H.
 13. Logan, Colin, manager
 15. McComb, Joseph, flour importer
 25. Kinkead, R., D.Sc.
 27. Combe, James
 29. Walsh, R. J., F.C.A.
 31. McDowell, G., linen business
 33. Cupples, Mrs. M.
 35. Heggart, R. R.
 37. Acheson, F. W., linen manufacturer
 39. Lorimer, Andrew
 41. Boyd, Rev. R. H., B.A., D.D.
 43. Crawford, T. A., tea merchant
 45. Kennedy, Mrs.
 47. Montgomery, A., linen merchant
 49. Caskey, John D., estate agent
 51. Bennister, Miss
 53. Finlay, J.
 55. Macoun, C. D., surveyor
 61. Wilkinson, E.
 69. Crawford, W. E.
 71. Bayne, S. C., director
 73. Unwin, F. R.
 75. Dowling, Thomas, electrical engineer
 77. Maxwell, Joseph, J.P.
 79. Black, H. D.
 81. Herbert, Lionel
 83. Stevenson, H.
 97. Lowry, William, K.C.
 99. Campbell, Francis
101. Boucher, Mrs. I. L.
103. McCammon, J. A., manager
105. Hassan, V. A.
107. Woledge, G.
109. McCurry, James I.
111. Murdock, Charles, builder
113. Weir, ?
115. McLaughlin, Alex., manager
117. McGregor, R. P.
                         __________

 12. Kendrick, W.
 14. Robinson, Mrs.
       Balmoral Methodist Church - Rev. W. G. Lee, minister
 18. Annett, George
 20. Bassett, Mrs. E. M. G.
 22. Bell, J. E.
 24. Mitchell, Rev. S. P., of St. Nicholas' Church
 32. Wigman, C. H., traveller (Weegman, C. H. in 1943)
 34. Edgar, Mary
 36. Mitchell, Victor
 38. Greer, Miss E. S.
 40. Surfleet, John M.
 42. Rutherford, R. A.
 44. Crawford, Miss
 46. Cahoon, W. C., linen merchant
 48. McDowell, Mrs. R. A.
 50. Wales, Mrs.
 52. Ward, G. G.
 54. Mitchell, R. A., contractor
 56. Montgomery, F. P., M.D.
 58. Dowling, W.
 60. Cleland, W. N.
 70. Vacant
 72. Sommerville, Mrs. J. D.
 74. Green, F. H.
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 86. Johnston, F. W.
 88. Shillington, Mrs. A. P.
 90. Lee, Rev. W. G.
 92. Scott, William, managing director
       Grounds of Academical Institution Recreation Club

Osborne Street
from 43 Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. Carnett, John, publican (Cornett, John, publican in 1943)
   3. Dick, James, labourer
   5. Patterson, Mrs.
   7. Dogherty, R., carter
   9. Wright, Robert, labourer
 11. Ferguson, George, labourer
 13. Murdock, David, labourer
 15. White, Frederick, printer
 17. Martin, James, driver
17a. Ferguson, J.
 19. Gilchrist, J., carter
 21. Boden, Mrs.
 23. Alexander, C., labourer
 25. Lowry, S., labourer
 27. Ferguson, Joseph, labourer
 29. McClelland, Fras., labourer
 31. Patterson, James, carder
 33. Hall, David, house repairer
 35. Lynass, William, labourer
 37. Houston, Alex., clerk
..........here is Lawther Place
 39. Irwin, Alex., shunter
 41. Black, Mrs.
 43. McClean, Jane
 45. McKenna, Robert, fireman
 47. McCullough, Andrew, labourer
 49. Anderson, William, fitter
 51. Lynass, John, fitter
 53. Jones, James, labourer
 55. McBurney, John, builder
 57. Jamison, D.
 59. Burns, Mrs. N.
 61. Grace, Annie
 63. Renwick, Robert, carrier
 67. Rea, William, painter
 69. McDowell, William
                        __________

2-22. Vacant ground
 24. Stewart, William
 26. Boal, Mrs. Jane
 28. Herron, William, labourer
 30. Irvine, John, plate layer
 32. McBurney, Mrs. A.
 34. Hall, M., labourer
 36. Ingram, W.
 38. Stewart, George, rivetter
 40. Patterson, William, slinger
 42. Wilson, Mrs. S.
 44. McDowell, R. J., labourer
 46. Noble, J.
 48. McNeice, Mrs.
 50. Percy, James, engine driver
 52. Jones, Mrs. B.
 54. Lyness, Mrs. S.
 56. Clark, Samuel
 58. Kernaghan, Hugh, labourer
 60. Lyness, James, labourer (Lynas, James, carter in 1943)
 62. Heslip, Mrs. Francis
 64. McCormick, Herbert, labourer
 66. Thompson, AS., caulker
 68. Johnston, Miss J.
 70. Foster, John, labourer
 72. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
   "   Walker, Robert, sawyer

Osman Street
from 70 Raglan Street to Servia Street

   1. McIlvenny, Robert
.........here is Balkan Street
   7. Gateway
..........here is Plevna Street
   9. Mulligan, Alice J., spirit merchant
 11. McAuley, Charles
..........here is Sultan Street
..........here is Varna Street
 13. Quigley, B., grocer
 15. Tierney, Mrs. Jane
 17. Hamilton, Mrs. Emily
 19. Donnelly, Thomas, labourer
 21. Connor, ?
 23. Heaney, Miss Margaret
 25. Daley, W. J., plasterer
 27. Carlin, James, carter
 29. McCrory, Matthew, grocer
                         __________

   2. Stewart, Patrick
   "   McManus, G. E.
   4. Ward, James, labourer
   6. Ferris, William, labourer
   8. Walsh, R., labourer
8c. Gavan, Chas., com. agent
 10. Small, John, labourer
 12. Pimley, John, seaman
 14. Smith, John, ganger
 16. McComish, John
 18. Toner, Joseph
 20. Close, Mrs. Mary
 22. Gallagher, Anthony, labourer
 24. Donnelly, Felix, butcher

Oswald Street
from 164 Matilda Street to Bentham Street

   1. Donnelly, R., motor man
   3. Fletcher, T., labourer
   5. Clark, Thomas, labourer
   7. Dowling, F., labourer
   9. Lisk, R. L., baker
 11. Ellison, F., helper
 13. Neill, Edward, labourer
 15. Leeman, William, bar man
 17. Alexandra, J., conductor
 19. Mulligan, Robert, labourer
 21. Welsh, Thomas, labourer
 23. Henderson, Samuel, labourer
 25. Sands, George, labourer
                          __________

   2. Clinton, Mrs. J.
   4. Jordan, Andrew, labourer
   6. Walsh, J., labourer
   8. Haggison, J.
 10. Cabrey, J., confectioner
..........here is Hunter Street
 12. Close, James, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Spence, J., labourer
 18. Watson, David, carter
 20. Mason, D. G., iron moulder

Ottawa Street
From 12 Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
   3. Donaldson, W. R., iron turner
   5. Gardiner, James, dyer
   7. McMullan, Thos., labourer
   9. McCready, Mrs. Jeanette
 11. Hawe, Miss Mary
 13. Skeates, Henry, gardener
 15. Kirkwood, R., fitter
 17. Porter, John, fitter
 19. Scott, James, labourer
 21. Donaldson, Christopher, millwright
 23. Little, T. D., electrician
 25. Donald, Thomas, millwright
 27. Cooke, Mrs. Isabella
 29. Hunter, Mrs. E.
 31. Wilde, Edward, packer
 33. Hamilton, A., boot maker
 35. Warmington, James, confectioner
 37. Magee, Fras., agent
 39. Gibson, Andrew, tailor
 41. Garrett, William, fitter
 43. Robinson, Harry, labourer
 45. Blain, Joseph, driver
 47. Gouldie, John
 49. McClurg, William, boiler maker
 51. Maxwell, Miss A.
 53. Donaldson, Mrs. Jane E.
 55. Oswald, Henry, plumber
 57. Harper, Robert, driver
 59. Ruddy, John, fitter
 61. Anderson, Robert, driver
 63. Poots, Samuel, painter
 65. Hutton, William R., plater
 67. Irwin, Alex., seaman
 69. Ramsey, Mrs. Mary Jane
 71. Doherty, William, basket maker
 73. Maginess, William, carter
 75. McComb, W., labourer
 77. Moore, The Misses
 79. Millar, William, labourer
 81. Cathcart, Gerald
 83. Duffin, James, book binder
 85. Ferson, W., docker
 87. Keilty, Edmund James
 89. McClenaghan, Miss M.
 91. Hill, Hugh, iron turner
                        __________

   2. Whitley, James, painter
   4. McClurg, James, labourer
   6. Walsh, William, weaver
   8. Woods, Thomas, tenter
 10. Sinclair, James, yarn bundler
 12. Burton, William, sawyer
 14. Campbell, Frederick, carter
 16. Poots, R. H., labourer
 18. Turkington, R. J., labourer
 20. Malone, Mrs. Mary
 22. Anderson, John, machinist
 24. Morrison, William, labourer
 26. McNabney, Miss Cassie
 28. Tate, R., engineer
 30. Magowan, H., traveller
 32. Crawford, Robert, labourer
 34. Mitchell, George, labourer
 36. Young, E., painter, etc.
 38. Anderson, James
 40. Thompson, E., moulder
 42. McLarnon, Daniel
 44. Lindsay, Hugh, joiner
 46. Moore, Thomas Jas., labourer
 48. Lockhart, Henry, insurance agent
 50. Maginnes, Mrs. Catherine
 52. Cochrane, Joseph, joiner
 54. Shields, John, plasterer
 56. Mullan, Joseph, labourer
 58. Rea, Charles, labourer
 60. Fisher, Frederick, waiter
 62. Mullan, W., labourer
 64. McCaughrin, D., iron dresser
 66. Potter, W., shipwright
 68. McGowan, Mrs. Mary
 70. Thompson, Thomas, driver
 72. Magowan, Miss Susan
 74. Barnes, Mrs. Isabella
 76. Harvey, Robert, bundler
 78. Unsworth, William, joiner
 80. Leckey, W., waiter
 82. Wilson, Matthew, brick layer
 84. Scott, John, iron turner
 86. Campbell, Elizabeth
 88. Hall, Miss Sarah, confectioner

Outram Street
at 1 Havelock Place

1-3. Rice, George, publican
   5. Campbell, Robert
   7. Greer, F., joiner
   9. Parkinson, William, milk server
 11. Norris, William, labourer
 13. Kennedy, John, labourer
 15. Stainer, Henry, labourer
 17. Deery, Charles, moulder
 19. Deery, J., waiter
 21. Beggs, Mrs.
 23. McCandless, Wm. J., porter
 25. Reid, William, labourer
 27. Hobson, Frank, labourer
 29. McCaw, Robert, mechanic
 31. Russell, Thomas, labourer
 33. Sinclair, William, labourer
 35. Hillock, Miss
 37. Richardson, J., carter
 39. Dickson, William M., labourer
 41. Norris, Thomas, labourer
 43. MacNamee, Mrs. Susan
 45. McCrory, Joseph, labourer
 47. Dunn, Matthew
 49. Matchett, Thomas, dealer
                         __________

   2. Lord Carson Memorial Drumming Club
   4. McAllister, R.
   6. Corbett, William, fitter
   8. Close, Albert, labourer
 10. McKay, Alex., labourer
 12. Bleakley, Robert, labourer
 14. Tobin, Hugh, labourer
 16. Whiteside, James, labourer
 18. Kelly, D., labourer
 20. Causby, E., labourer
 22. Mulholland, Miss
 24. Caffrey, Ruben, driver
 26. Fowler, Cunningham, labourer
 28. Meekin, R., labourer
 30. Butler, Miss
 32. Dunn, William J., painter
 34. Crooks, Joseph H., labourer
 36. Battershill, S., labourer
 38. Cartmill, John, labourer
 40. Matchett, John, labourer
 42. Armstrong, George, labourer
 44. Porter, John, labourer
 46. Tobin, James, labourer
 48. Dickson, George, labourer
 50. Stitt, Mrs.

Oval Street
from 87 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   1. Bryans, George, labourer
   3. Patton, Samuel, red leader
   5. Miskelly, William, labourer
   7. Armour, Charles, rivetter
   9. Graham, John, labourer
 11. Coates, John
 13. Doak, W., labourer
 15. Robinson, H., labourer
 17. Ayre, W. J., labourer
 19. Totton, Mrs.
 21. Hyland, John, labourer
 23. Sloan, Richard
 25. Geary, Edward, labourer
 27. Morrison, Q., labourer
 29. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 31. White, A., driver
 33. Greer, James, brush maker
 35. Hegarty, J. J., labourer
 37. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
                         __________

   2. Goodwin, J.
   4. Holmes, George, labourer
   6. Briscoe, Ralph, helper
   8. Holmes, Samuel, labourer
 10. Roberts, Albert, porter
 12. Wells, Thomas, labourer
 14. Ramsey, William, labourer
 16. Higham, James, labourer
 18. Atkinson, W., labourer
 20. Davidson, H., labourer
 22. Graham, Thomas, labourer
 24. Truesdale, F. G., plater's helper
 26. Hagan, W., labourer
 28. Ross, James, labourer
 30. Gordon, W., labourer
 32. Thompson, James
 34. Evans, Elizabeth
 36. Greer, W. J., labourer
 38. Haire, Sydney, docker
 40. Milligan, J., labourer
 42. Gouck, Mrs. Mary

Oxford Street
from 95 Ann Street to East Bridge Street

       Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge Branch) side door
   1. Farmiloe, T. & W., Ltd., paint manufacturers
   3. Northern Ireland Road Transport Board - Enquiry Office and Bus Stand. T.N.: 26724 T.A.: "Conveyance"
   5. The Motor Union Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   The Automobile Association - Scott Devlin, Area Sec. T.N.: 26242 (2 lines)
   "   Leahy, Kelly & Kelly, Ltd., tobacconists
7-17. Agnew & Graham Ltd., automobile engineers
        St. Malachy's Christian Bros. P.E. Schools - Bro. Burns, principal
 23. Evans, Sons, Leacher & Webb Ltd., manufacturing chemists
25-27. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants
27a. Ross, W. A., & Sons
 29. Tyrrell, H., produce importer and general merchant
31-35. Reavey, T., Miller and Grain Merchant
 35. Crawford, T. A., tea and produce merchant
 37. Roddy, L., publican
..........here is Townhall Street
..........here is Chichester Street
       The Royal Courts of Justice (for details see 95-99 Chichester Street)
..........here is May Street
            ST. GEORGE'S BUILDINGS
   "   1-2. Oxford Cafe
   "   3-5. McCandless, R. J., Wholesale Fruit Merchant and Banana Distributor T.N.: 23238 (2 lines) T.A.: "Saleable," Branch, Foyle Street, Derry
   "   6. Conn, Robert, saddler
   "   7. Donnelly, Jas., hairdresser
       Side entrance to St. George's Fruit Market
   "   8-10. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
   "   11. Dickson, Alex., & Sons, Ltd., "Hawlmark" seedsmen (market branch)
   "   12. Little, John, butchers' outfitter
   "   13-14. McKibbin, S. & L., Market Restaurant
..........here is East Bridge Street
                          __________

       Queen's Bridge Coffee Stand
..........here is Lagan Bank Road
       G.N. Railway Queen's Bridge Goods Station
       Stewart & Orr Ltd., potato, grain and hay merchants
       Ulster Produce Co.
       Cairnes Ltd., Brewers, Drogheda (stores) T.N.: 24392
       Preston Bros., & Co., (Cairns Ltd.), Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants T.N.: 24392
             Corporation Cattle Market
       Tumath, C., grain merchant
       Creswell, Leslie, agent
       Alderton, A., agent
       Colgan, John, & Sons, Livestock Salesmen, Auctioneers and Wool Brokers
       Hutchinson, Haddow, & Co. Ltd., auto engineers
                        Oxford Mart
       Allam, R. J., Ltd., Livestock Salesmen, General Auctioneers, and Wool Brokers T.N.: 26288. T.A.: "Livestock, Belfast"
       Stubberfield, H. N., Meat Salesman (Wholesale only)
       CORPORATION FISH MARKET
       Thomason, Chris., fish salesman and auctioneer
       Marley, Stephen, & Son, fish salesmen and auctioneers
       Morgan Bros., fish salesman
       Tempest, A., Ltd., Fish Salesmen and Commission Agents
       Nolan, H. J., fish salesman
       O'Hagan, Owen, & Son, fish salesmen and auctioneers
       Wilson, J., fish merchant
       McTaggart, Mrs., fish merchant
       Kane, E., & Sons, fishmongers
       Boyle, PO., fish merchant
       Quinn, Thos., fish merchant
       Miller, P., fish merchant
       McGivern, P., fish merchant
       O'Rourke, P., fish merchant
       Nixon, M., fish merchant
                 ABERDEEN MARKET
       Elders & Fyffes Ltd., fruit importers
                         __________

   2. Torney Bros. Ltd., Fruit Merchants, Wholesale Florists and Vegetable Salesmen. T.A., "Banana, Belfast." T.N. 26451 (3 lines)
3-5. McLaurin Bros., wholesale fruit merchants
       Entrance to May's Market
6-7. Harbinson, M., restaurant
   8. James, Harry, Wholesale Fishmonger and Auctioneer. T.A.: "James, Belfast"
   9. Thompson, William, saddler
       Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd., head office and warehouse

O'

O'Dempsey Street
at 201 York Road

   1. Walker, Andrew, checker
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Jamison, John, labourer
   6. Beggs, John, joiner
       Heinz, H. J., food products
       Belfast Mineral Water Co. Ltd. (The)

O'Kane's Lane
from 50 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   3. Vallely, Patrick, labourer
   5. Crawford, Mrs. Ellen
   7. McAvoy, Mrs. Bridget
 9a. The Vietch Co. Ltd.
       Deck Sheathers - Head office, 191 Derby Road, Liverpool
                          __________

   2. Moore, George

O'Neill Street
from 40 Clonard Street to Linden Street

   1. McCann, Mary
   2. Tolan, W. J., labourer
   3. Carson, David, fitter
   4. Mooney, Mrs.
   5. Mooney, John, labourer
   6. McParland, Patrick, labourer

P

Pacific Avenue
Oceanic Avenue to Atlantic Avenue

   1. Agnew, Thos., spirit merchant
   3. Dougherty, R., carpenter
   5. McMahon, Hugh
   7. Reid, B.
   9. Luttman - Johnstone, J., musician
 11. Coleman, Michael, sergeant R.U.C.
 13. Winders, Charles
 15. Hislop, Miss Alexandra
 17. Morrow, John, compositor
 19. Vacant
 21. Duffin, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Brown, W. C., engraver
 25. McKeown, Miss Rose
 27. Hardy, Edward
 29. Patton, James, manager
 31. Hannan, William, plumber
 33. MaCarrison, Miss Jean
 35. Gilmore, Robert, R.U.C.
 37. Fogarty, W. G.
 39. Gordon, William, grocer
                        __________

   2. Lorimer, A., engineer surveyor
   4. Moreland, Misses
   6. Nelson, James, painting contractor
   8. Harbinson, Mrs. S.
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Jane S.
 12. Davidson, A., traveller
 14. Pollock, Mrs.
 16. Harte, James, steward
 18. Devoto, ?
 20. Osborough, W., R.U.C. (Rosborough, W., R.U.C. in 1943)
 22. Jarrett, A. E., electrician
 24. Ferguson, M., electrician
 26. Hooper, Stewart, manager
 28. Simpson, Joseph, engineer
 30. Swann, Mrs. Jane
 32. McNeice, James, clerk
 34. Stewart, Miss Jane
 36. Johnston, Mrs. Grace
 38. Erskine, Thomas, plumber
 40. Jennings, Mrs. Elizabeth

Pakenham Street
from 76 Dublin Road to 36 Donegall Pass

   1. Donaghey, Mrs. Marguerite
   "   Scarlett, Dr., registrar for births and deaths (No. 6 District)
   3. Anstee, E. J., motor body builder
   5. Gibson, Mrs.
   7. Jervis, Mrs.
   9. Wilson, Mrs.
 11. Kirkwood, J., school teacher
 13. Vacant
 15. McCullough, Mrs.
 17. Douglas, W. J., stained glass artist
 19. Bridgett Bros., artistic silk banner painters
 21. McCormick, Mrs., nurse
 23. Connolly, J.
 25. McCurdy, Miss M., ladies' hairdressing saloon
 27. Sloan, Molyneaux & Co. Ltd., Clothing Manufacturers
   "   Burton, Son, & Saunders Ltd., Bakers' Sundriesmen T.N.: 24931
 29. Scholastic Production Co.
   "   Davidson & Co., motor engineers
 31. Martin, G., butcher
                          __________

 2a. Dolaghan, Mrs. L.
   2. McKeown, Mrs.
   4. Cummings, Miss
   6. Robertson, Mrs. Letitia
   8. Matchett, J.
 10. Carrol, Mrs.
 12. Smyth, Miss
 14. Anderson, R.
 16. Hobson, David, carter
 18. Cotter, William, mechanic
 20. Peele, Henry, church officer

Palestine Street
from 11 Rugby Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. McKeown, James
   3. Meneilly, Hugh, carter
   5. Hanna, James, grocer
   7. McConnell, John, labourer
   9. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 11. Leckey, Hamilton, stereotyper
 13. Hawthorne, Jas., caretaker
 15. Hogg, C., baker
 17. McMullan, Mrs.
 19. Ferguson, F. A.
 21. Clegg, John, mechanic
 23. Watson, Miss Ellen
 25. McGibben, Miss
 27. Roddy, Joseph
 29. Adams, Miss Marjorie
 31. Hoy, William, packer
 33. Johnston, Mrs. D.
 35. Totten, Samuel, tailor
 37. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mary Jane
 39. Johnston, George, foreman
 41. McBurney, Mrs.
 43. Armstrong, S., taxi driver
 45. McCoy, Mrs. M.
 47. Meneilly, William, labourer
 49. Ards, John A., clerk
 51. Wasson, Mary
 53. Vacant
 55. Turner, Mrs.
 57. Holley, Robert, stone cutter
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 59. Black, Samuel, labourer
 61. Patton, Mrs. Mary
 63. Foreman, Samuel, tiler
 65. Noiks, Mrs. Elizabeth (Noaks, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
 67. McKay, Robert, carpenter
 69. Ward, John, book binder
 71. Lappin, W. J., waiter
 73. Orr, Robert, mechanic
 75. Irwin, Robert
 77. McWatters, Mrs.
 79. Pinkerton, Miss M. J.
 81. Stretton, H., billiards marker
 83. Toner, H., sheet metal worker
 85. Morrow, Mrs. M.
 87. Wate, William, driver
                          __________

   2. Harper, F., traveller
   4. Millveigh, Miss Minnie
   6. Lockhart, Miss Lily
   8. Rainey, Mrs.
 10. Saunderson, Mrs.
 12. Johnson, J., plumber
 14. Armstrong, Isabel
 16. McBurney, C., clerk
 18. Jamieson, G., bar man
 20. Osborne, Joseph
 22. McCuaig, Duncan
 24. Murphy, John, tailor
 26. Beattie, Miss M.
 28. Meneilly, Thomas, fitter
 30. Morris, Miss M.
 32. McKnight, T.
 34. Galway, Alex., french polisher
 36. Robinson, E., joiner
 38. McGill, David
 40. Nixon, H., plumber
 42. Totten, Mrs.
 44. Sloan, W., joiner
 46. Ball, W., conductor
 48. Wilkinson, Robert, labourer
 50. Bowden, Mrs. Charlotte
 52. Cargin, Robert, book binder
 54. Irwin, T., window cleaner
 56. Dunbar, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 58. Mills, Robert, cabinet maker
 60. Creely, James, bookkeeper
 62. Simons, W., R.U.C.
 64. Whitla, W. J., electrician
 66. Hill, Mrs.
 68. Jackson, Mrs. Annie
 70. McCandless, M.
 72. McCoy, W., painter
 74. Berkley, F., motor man
 76. Bowen, Robert, butcher
 78. McMullan, J., shipwright
 80. Robinson, Walter, joiner
 82. McKenna, Mrs. Bridget
 84. Shaw, David

Palmer Street
from 400 Crumlin Road
to Rathlin Street

       Side door
   1. McCune, Joseph, oiler
   3. Tosh, Robert
   5. Watters, James, labourer
   7. Grainger, Charles, labourer
   9. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 11. McLay, William, machine man
 13. Finney, James, clerk
 15. Winchester, John, labourer
 17. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 19. Forbes, James, labourer
 21. Ireland, E. K., fitter
 23. Ferguson, Arch., yarn dresser
 25. Seymour, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Stevenson, W., painter
 29. Moreland, D., labourer
 31. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 33. Carlisle, Joseph, joiner
 35. Crossan, William, postman
 37. Linton, Mrs. Rebecca
 39. Terrington, W., joiner
 41. Adams, James, machine man
 43. Stubbs, W.
 45. Young, William, labourer
 47. Neeson, Andrew, sawyer
 49. Bailey, Miss Elizabeth
 51. Rodgers, Robert, driver
 53. Johnston, D.
 55. Corry, David, driller
 57. Murdy, Samuel, labourer
 59. Rolleston, B., labourer
 61. Irvine, Hugh, joiner
..........here is Ohio Street
 67. Magee, Robert, bundler
 69. McIlwaine, John, joiner
 71. Rea, Mrs. Sarah
 73. Clifford, R., dyer
 75. Dawson, J., carter
 77. Christie, Mrs. Leo
 79. Baker, Samuel, carter
 81. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
 83. Fergus, Mrs. Alice
 85. Vacant
 87. Moody, Robert, mechanic
 89. Baker, Mrs.
 91. Todd, James, driver
 93. Smyth, James, yarn dresser
 95. Sloan, W. J., labourer
 97. Carlisle, Mrs. E.
 99. Robinson, Joseph
101. Jefferies, Arthur G., driller
103. Ireland, William, labourer
105. McKeown, William, fitter
107. Black, R. W., cutter
109. Adams, William, mechanic
111. Millar, A., french polisher
113. Killen, Robert, checker
                         __________

       Side door
   2. Vacant
   4. Cooper, Joseph, joiner
6-8. Beattie, Henry
 10. McKnight, Thos., shop assistant
 12. McFall, James, iron moulder
 14. Cheadle, Albert, labourer
 16. Yates, James, labourer
 18. Campbell, J., iron moulder
 20. Latimer, Andrew, carter
 22. Smith, George, driver
 24. Meneily, W., bread server
 26. Gordon, Henry, storeman (Gorman, Henry, store man in 1943)
 28. McKnight, William H., labourer
 30. Watters, Thomas H., labourer
 32. Wallace, James, rivetter
 34. Ritchie, W., labourer
 36. Watters, James, labourer
 38. Cooper, Samuel, labourer
 40. Catherwood, Edward, labourer
 42. Murdock, William, plater
 44. Wigston, William
 46. Thompson, John, labourer
 48. Workman, Thomas, labourer
 50. Potter, Robert, machine man
52-54. Logan, Thomas, confectioner
 56. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 58. Agnew, John, painter
 60. Pepper. James, salesman
 62. Shilliday, Robert, mechanic
 64. Conville, W., labourer
66-68. Simpson, U. G., confectioner
..........here is Ohio Street
 70. Montgomery, Samuel, wallpaper merchant
 72. Webster, Joseph, waiter
 74. Birney, Mrs. N.
 76. Hutchison, Alex., blacksmith
 78. Jemfrey, William, baker
 80. Thompson, James, labourer
 82. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 84. Moffatt, David, male nurse
 86. Cordner, George, checker
 88. Scarlett, ?
 90. Scott, W., yarn dresser
 92. Hanlon, Wm. F., shop assistant
 94. Hamilton, D., fitter
 96. Kennedy, Samuel, bread server
 98. Gault, James, fitter
100. Robinson, Miss Isabella
102. Colgan, Isaac, labourer
104. McAdam, John, joiner
106. Davison, Miss M.
108. Hill, Thomas, linen finisher
110. Henderson, L., labourer
112. Mackey, James, tailor
114. Hadden, James, agent
116. Vacant
118. Herson, James, attendant
120. Stewart, James, clerk

Palmerston Road
from 220 Holywood Road to Station Road

   1. Rountree, A. E.
   3. Garages
   5. Fletcher, Alfred, designer
   7. Scales, E. W., civil servant
9-15. Garden
 17. Smiles, Mrs.
19-25. Vacant ground
 27. Prytherch, A., buyer
 29. Wilson, Mrs.
 31. Kennedy, S. G., insurance agent
 33. Patterson, A., clerk
 35. Brown, Mrs.
 37. Deakin, Harold, manager
39-43. Vacant ground
 45. Roy, Robert, plater
 47. Reid, ?
 49. Sargent, R.
 51. McLelland, Robert
 53. Millar, James, merchant
 55. Croft, Mrs. M. A.
                         __________

   2. McLellan, T., cutler and jeweller
   4. McMaster, Dr. H.
   6. Barklie, Mrs.
   8. McDonald, A., boiler maker
..........here is Larkfield Road
 54. Browne, R. A., jeweller
 56. McGarvey, Hugh
 58. Baxter, T., labourer
 60. Livingstone, Herbert
                      Seaview Cottage
       Beattie, James, traveller
..........here is Victoria Road
 62. Skelly, Samuel, grocer
 64. Millar, William, traveller
 66. Hume, J. W., draper
 68. Hunter, Miss
       Vacant ground
 84. Williamson, James, moulder
 86. Bunting, D. D., labourer
 88. Dunwoody, Mrs.
 90. Majury, Hugh, machinist
       Sydenham Methodist Mission Hall - Minister, Rev.
Cunningham

Palmerston Street
from 151 Grosvenor Road to Hutchinson Street

   1. Thompson, Arthur, dealer
   3. Grainger, D., labourer
   5. Hagans, James, mechanic
   7. Renny, H., labourer
   9. McKenzie, George, dealer
                          __________

   2. Fleet, J. W., newsagent
   4. Clements, Miss Annie
   "   Fulton, Bella, folder
   6. Waugh, Miss Catherine
   8. Devine, D., iron moulder
 10. Young, Thomas, labourer
 12. Magee, Robert, labourer

Pandora Street
from 224 Donegall Road
to Coolmore Street

   1. Glenn, John
   3. Cathcart, Miss E.
   5. Henderson, A., plumber
   7. Ferris, A., labourer
   9. Small, William, tenter
 11. Rea, J.
 13. McGurk, Robert, fireman
 15. Russell, T., fireman
 17. Hughes, W. J., baker
 19. Bowden, William, fitter
 21. Allen, J., baker
 23. Crozier, Robert, mechanic
 25. Boyle, William, sawyer
 27. Kane, W. H., cutter
 29. Black, Joseph, labourer
 31. Cox, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Pollock, W. J., clerk
 35. Watkins, W., motor man
 37. Hunter, Norman R., cabinet maker
                          __________

   2. Patterson, Miss
   4. Courtney, Eliza
   6. Young, R. J., printer
   8. Ritchie, John, labourer
 10. Curry, S., carpenter
 12. McVeigh, James, painter
 14. Scott, Mrs.
 16. Stewart, William
 18. Bradshaw, Jas., hackle maker
 20. Spence, James, moulder
 22. Howes, E. R., fitter
 24. McMurdie, Miss Mary
 26. Jamison, William, packer
 28. Scarlett, H., fitter
 30. Elder, Thomas, fireman
 32. McVeigh, John, french polisher
 34. Nelson, Arthur, cabinet maker
 36. Vint, Mrs.

Pansy Street
from 61 Dee Street to Julia Street

   1. Frazer, John, boiler maker
   3. Lowry, Mrs.
   5. Cranston, John, plumber
   7. Atkinson, Hugh, carpenter
   9. Lecky, James, labourer
 11. Sommerville, Wm., joiner
 13. Montgomery, Edw., storeman
 15. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 17. Stewart, James, moulder
 19. Montgomery, Thomas, labourer
 21. McClements, Samuel, brick layer
..........here is Julia Street
       Vacant ground
                          __________

   2. Brownlow, John, caulker
   4. Dilworth, Richard, painter
   6. Steele, D., fitter
   8. Ruddell, J., pattern maker
 10. McKenzie, William, painter
 12. Coid, John, fitter
 14. Johnstone, T., carpenter
 16. Ewart, Thomas, salesman
 18. McQuillan, J., engine driver
 20. Martin, Joseph, driller
 22. Cumming, R., gardener
 24. Ferguson, Hugh, plumber
 26.
Sinclair, Josiah, labourer
 28. Pollock, W., labourer
 30. Gardner, William, painter
 32. McMillen, Thomas, plumber
 34. Kilpatrick, John, iron turner
 36. Hanna, John, cabinet maker
 38. Megarry, George, painter
       Vacant ground

Panton Street
from 112 Falls Road to Raglan Street

1-3. Hamill, M., publican
   5. Maguire, Bernard, labourer
   7. Taylor, James, flax dresser
   9. Gorman, Mrs. Annie
 11. Marlow, Henry, labourer
13-17. Stables
19-25. Burns, Thos. D., builder
27-29. Greenan Bros., motor engineers T.N.: 26530 (day and night)
                          __________

   2. Power, Mrs. Emma
   4. Jenkins, William, labourer
   6. Crowley, Mrs. M.
   "   Falls United Social Club (The) - J. Clark
   8. McGarry, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Ryan, Edward, labourer
 12. McKee, James, miller
 14. Kerr, Miss Catherine
 16. Connolly, F., rigger
 18. McAllister, James, labourer
 20. Larmour, James, labourer
 22. Mullan, Bernard, labourer
 24. Grant, J., flax dresser
 26. McMahon, Edward, slater
..........here is Ross Street
 28. McCabe, Miss Mary
 30. McAtasney, Mrs. Annie
 32. O'Hanlon, Frank, shoe maker
 34. Kearney, Patrick, labourer
 36. McCamily, James, labourer
 38. McAuley, James, painter
   "   Keenan, Joseph, conductor
 40. Monaghan, J., labourer
       St. Peter's Female P.E. School

Paris Street
from 66 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Irvine, Mrs.
   3. Mawhinney, J., machinist
   5. Montgomery, W. J., labourer
   7. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
   9. Corr, William, labourer
 11. Finn, Henry, labourer
 13. Shields, Mrs. C.
 15. Coates, Hugh, metal worker
 17. Baskin, Robert, labourer
 19. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Coates, David, stager
 23. Robinson, Wm. James, house repairer
 25. Graham, George, watch maker
 27. Moles, James
 29. Robinson, Jacob, fitter
 31. Harland, James, carter
 33. McCausland, William, labourer
 35. Brown, Hugh, janitor
 37. Manna, Thomas, barman
 39. Millar, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Berlin Street
39a. Clarke, John, fruiterer
39b. Martin, George, painter
 41. Higgins, Maxwell, brick layer
 43. Fleming, Mrs.
 45. McIlveen, W. J., carter
 47. Gateway
 49. Porter, Thomas, labourer
 51. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 53. Watson, Albert, machinist
 55. Forsythe, H., trimmer
 57. Chapman, Lewis, taxi proprietor
 59. Brown, John, fitter
 61. Wylie, William, fitter
 63. Chapman, Lewis, taxi proprietor
 65. McCauley, Robert, labourer
 67. Corbett, Samuel, stager
 69. Smeath, Mrs. Jane
 71. Crossett, Mrs.
 73. Ashe, David, driver
 75. McIlroy, A., labourer
 77. Cosgrove, Mrs. A.
 79. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
                          __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   4. White, James, labourer
   6. Stockman, William, fireman
   8. Bothwell, George, labourer
 10. Hamilton, Joseph, fitter
 12. Spence, Wm. John, carpenter
 14. Maxwell, William, labourer
 16. Cunningham, Mrs. M.
 18. McAtee, William, plater
 20. McCleery, W., brass finisher
 22. Crozier, Joseph, labourer
 24. McArthur, D., baker
 26. McComish, James, painter
 28. Robinson, H., labourer
 30. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 32. McIlwaine, Arthur, labourer
 34. Mercer, Samuel, labourer
 36. Morgan, William
 38. Stranaghan, David, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 40. Kernaghan, Mrs. Sara A.
 42. Meek, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Smart, James W.
 46. Meneely, S. J., labourer
 48. Shepherd, Miss I.
 50. Robinson, ?
 52. Malone, William, labourer
 54. Graham, William, boiler maker
 56. Moore, J. W., tram conductor
 58. Laverty,. Robert H., labourer
 60. Cromwell, R. J., labourer
 62. Graham, Hugh, labourer
 64. Hayes, Thomas James, labourer
 66. Dalzell, James, labourer
 68. McMurray, Mrs. H. E.
 70. Mailey, Thomas H.
 72. Allen, James, labourer
 74. Tully, Mrs. Sarah
 76. Dalzell, Hugh, labourer
 78. Rainey, Joseph, painter
 80. Taylor, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Evans, W. J., labourer
 84. McColville, Mrs. F. E.

Park Avenue
at 160 Holywood Road

   1. Burke, The Misses
   3. Lavery, Mrs.
   5. Campbell, D. E., manufacturer
   7. Vacant
   9. Ruddell, Nelson
 11. Pearce, E. H., agent
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Plumb, Charles, civil servant
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 23. Winters, Robert, traveller
 25. Forrester, William, engineer
 27. Johnston, Robert, plumber
 29. McClean, Alfred, butcher
 31. Graham, G., cabinet maker
 33. Hetherington, J., bookkeeper
 35. Downey, H., R.U.C.
 37. Millar, A. G., salesman
 39. McCullough, James, stoker
 41. Wright, William, fitter
 43. Harris, Mrs.
 45. Hunter, Misses
 47. Conn, Mrs. R.
 49. Galloway, Henry, traveller
 51. Porter, Robert, R.U.C.
 53. Black, M., traveller
 55. Scott, Robert
 57. Stewart, R., R.U.C.
 59. Jackson, Mrs.
 61. Marshall, J., electrician
 63. St. Brendan's Church
..........here is Lisavon Street
65a. Clarke, Joseph, salesman
65b. Dunbar, W., cloth finisher
65c. Barr, Robert, joiner
65d. Finlay, T. H., plater
65e. Dickson, George, fitter
65f. Cobain, Robert, plumber
65g. Hampton, Henry, barman
65h. Vaux, Mrs. C.
 65. Kennedy, David, insurance agent
 67. Brown, D. A.
 69. McCormick, J., J.P., rent agent
 71. Cobain, Miss
 73. Cox, William Henry
 75. Atkinson, D., card cutter
 77. Atkinson, E. A.
 79. Donnan, Robert, clerk
 81. Sutherland, John
 83. Barrowman, Henry, labourer
 85. Vacant
 87. Connolly, James, cleaner
 89. Thorman, G. E., iron turner
 91. Bowman, R., labourer
 93. Green, Thomas, driver
 95. Clarke, J., rivetter
 97. Cooke, Mrs.
 99. Wright, T., taxi owner
101. Smith, Mrs.
103. Laird, Mrs., maternity nurse
105. McWilliams, Miss Anna
107. Temple, Norman
109. Vitty, Miss M., grocer
..........here is Kimona Street
        Vacant ground
129. Nicholson, Mrs.
131. Hill, Thomas, blacksmith
133. McClure, D., newsagent
135-137. Duncan, James, labourer
..........here is Hill's Avenue
139. Spence, William
141. Kendal, Mrs. A.
143. Leeman, James, labourer
145. Marshall, J. C., labourer
147. McCloskey, J., spirit merchant
..........here is Kyle Street
149. Galbraith, David, porter
151. Quinn, J., foreman
153. Faloon, Charles, clerk
155. Preston, Robert
157. Gibson, J.
159. Donaldson, J. G., artist
161. Andrews, Mrs.
163. Holmes, Mrs.
165. Niblock, Mrs.
167. Stokes, Mrs.
169. Henderson, Mrs. Louisa
171. Donaldson, Harold
173. Killen, Mrs.
175. Charlton, Miss
177. Stewart, Mrs.
179. Keenan, R., rivetter
181. Martin, W. McK., boiler maker
183. Francis, Mrs.
                          __________

   2. Vint, Miss Emily
   4. Mawhinney, J., Builder
..........here is Sefton Park
..........here is Shaw Street
..........here is Colvil Street
       Strand Billiard Hall
..........here is Hillfoot Street
       Side doors
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 26. Johnstone, Mrs. E.
 28. Johnstone, W. J., cabinet maker
 30. McNair, John, fitter
 32. Williams, Mrs. O. P.
 34. Ruttle, Edward, ship inspector
 36. Gault, Mrs.
 38. Allen, Hugh
 40. Barr, The Misses
 42. Morrow, W., brakesman
 44. Taylor, H., sergeant R.U.C.
 46. Duff, James, secretary
 48. Hoy, Ezekiel, plumber
 50. Pollock, J. C., clerk
 52. MacDonald, John B., insurance agent
 54. Nesbitt, James
 56. McMillen, James, clerk
 58. Parker, A., clerk
 60. McWilliams, John, flower seller
 62. Adams, George
 64. Finney, Lindsay, joiner
 66. Marks, James, traveller
 68. Ireland, Mrs.
 70. Duff, Samuel, rivetter
68a. St. Brendan's Parochial Hall
 70. Sydenham Pumping Station
       Vacant ground
 80. Topping, Mrs.
 82. Shaw, Fred., cutter
 86. Victoria Park

Park Lane
at 12 Wellington Park

       Garage
       Ireland, David, & Co., store
       McKay, Robert, coachman

Park Parade
at 111 Ravenhill Road

   1. Jones, James, machine man
   3. Begley, James, french polisher
   5. Murphy, Alexander, driver
   7. Tulip, R. H., lino. operator
   9. Rodgers, Vernon, fitter
 11. McNeice, William, fitter
 13. Winters, F., conductor
 15. Davis, T., embroiderer
 17. St. George, E. H., warehouseman
 19. Leslie, J., labourer
 21. Chambers, Henry, labourer
 23. Hoey, ?
 25. Stewart, John, bread server
 27. Turkington, Samuel, fitter
 29. Halliday, Thomas
 31. Coates, John, grocer
 33. McMillan, Mrs. Muriel
 35. Macauley, James, inspector
 37. Mullin, Fredk., engineer
 39. Stanley, Miss M.
 41. Irvine, James, clerk
 43. Houston, W., engineer
 45. Fry, William
..........here is Carrington Street
 47. Mitchell, John, conductor
                          __________

       Park Parade School

Park Road
from 216 Ormeau Road to 151 Ravenhill Road

       Ormeau Park Public Elementary Schools - James H. Martin, principal
       Building ground
       Rosetta Masonic Hall
 15. Hogg, James, builder
 17. Glasgow, R. J., draper
 19. Mulligan, W., J.P.
 21. Clements, Mrs.
 23. Marshall, H.
 25. Dowling, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Cross Parade
 27. McGuffin, John, fancy box maker
 29. Dowling, J., builder
 31. Bell, J. H., house agent
 33. Dennison, T., hardware merchant
 35. Baird, W. J., boot and shoe merchant
 37. Fenwick, T. W., manager
 39. Brodie, J. N., electrical engineer
 41. McCurley, W. R., packing case maker
 43. Thompson, J., commission agent
 45. Irvine, Mrs. Emily
 47. McBride, Thomas S.
 49. Bunting, T. W., civil servant
 51. Wakely, A.
 53. Vacant
 55. Mercer, J. W., manager
 57. Quinn, J., house furnisher
 59. Curry, John
 61. Stewart, Mrs. M. H.

Park Street
from 40 Upper Library Street to Stanhope Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Burns, Mrs.
   5. Brennan, M., supper saloon
   7. McCormick, M., grocer
   9. Burns, Mrs.
 11. McCann, Eliza
..........here is Sydney Street
 13. McClenaghan, H., dealer
 15. Gillen, Hugh, labourer
 17. McEntee, Mary
..........here is Alton Street
 19. Side door
..........here is Upton Street
 21. Croughan, J., labourer
 23. Scott, Teresa
..........here is California Street
 25. Side door
..........here is Arnon Street
 27. Mahoney, W. J., shoe maker
 29. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
31-33. Maguire, Mrs. May
                          __________

2-4. Side door
..........here is Kildare Street
   6. Duffy, Peter, labourer
   8. Gilligan, W. T., bill poster
..........here is Sydney Street
 10. Davey, Charles, labourer
 12. Trainor, Mrs. M.
..........here is California Street
..........here is Alton Street
..........here is Upton Street
14-18. Side doors

..........here is Arnon Street
 22. Kerr, Amelia, grocer
 24. McCullough, H., driver
 26. McClean, Mary
 28. McAvoy, J., labourer
 30. Baronwell, F., grocer

Parkend Street
from Parkside Gardens to Limestone Street

 1a. Hill, Hugh, & Co., collar manufacturers
   "   Mountcollyer Laundry Ltd.
   "   Lombard Manufacturing Co., frock manufacturers
   1. Mitchell, ?
   2. McEleavey, George, clerk
   3. Hunt, D. A., pilot
   4. McClelland, J.
   5. Hallan, Mrs.
   6. Chambers, E.
   7. Nolan, Thomas W., painter
   8. Millar, Alex., bread server
   9. Parkhill, Samuel, electrician
 10. Agnew, S., boiler maker
 11. Vacant
 12. Hamilton, G., boiler maker
 13. Quinn, Henry, painter
 14. McNally, H., driver
 15. Cunningham, John, clerk
       Logan, W., & Sons, Ltd., contractors and carpenters

Parker Street
from 187 Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Knox, James, labourer
   3. Allen, Robert, labourer
   5. Nelis, D. J. C., iron turner
   7. Harrison, J., rivetter
   9. McClune, Alex., blacksmith
 11. Knox, Charles, labourer
 13. Brown, J., labourer
 15. Douglas, Miss
 17. Jesse, William, labourer (Jessie, J. in 1943)
 19. McAlister, Jane
 21. Scott, William
 23. Longridge, William, labourer
 25. Jordan, George, labourer
 27. Gibb, H., labourer
 29. Forsythe, James, labourer
 31. Moore, Mrs. Fanny
 33. Meikle, A., checker
 35. Reid, R., labourer
 37. McBride, John, rivetter
 39. Graham, Robert, boiler maker
 41. Davison, J., brass finisher
 43. Finlay, Mrs.
 45. Heron, Andrew, labourer
 47. Brown, R., salesman
 49. Kilpatrick, Albert
 51. Morgan, A., labourer
 53. Thompson, R., labourer
 55. Greer, Albert, docker
 57. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 59. Forsythe, James, labourer
 61. McKay, W., storeman
 63. Thompson, William Janes, iron moulder
                          __________

   6. Childs, William, fitter
   8. Noble, Wm., packer
 10. Truesdale, Faircliffe, labourer
 12. Kelter, J., labourer
 14. Brown, Henry, oiler
 16. McCartney, F., labourer
 18. Murphy, Margaret
 20. McCullough, James, labourer
 22. Barr, Andrew J., labourer
 24. Carroll, T., labourer
 26. Noble, Miss E.
 28. Coleman, Fred., boiler maker
 30. Moore, Miss Sarah
 32. Savage, R., plasterer
 34. Emerson, John, holder up
 36. Walker, Herbert, labourer
 38. Dunn, Wm., sugar boiler
 40. Paul, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Noble, John, labourer
 44. Barron, Mrs.
 46. French, J., labourer
 48. McMordie, John, caulker
 50. Hawthorne, Henry, packing case maker
 52. Drew, John, labourer
 54. Totton, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Barnes, Mrs. Mary A.
 58. Smith, Alexander, joiner
 60. Lucas, Adam, fireman
 62. McIntyre, William, joiner
 64. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 66. Graham, Thomas

Parkgate Avenue
at 56 Holywood Road

 1a. Heatherington, G., & Son, Builders and House Repairers T.N.: 53697
 1b. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 1a. Blair, James, carter
   1. McCleery, George, labourer
   3. Jennette, Robert, cabinet maker
   5. Hedley, Mrs.
   7. Kelso, James, yarn dresser
       Vacant ground
 15. Beastall, W., boiler maker
 17. Boyce, H., stevedore
 19. Smyth, George, grocer
 21. Bailie, W. J., blacksmith
 23. Kenolty, William, labourer
 25. Pick, H. R., draughtsman
 27. Carser, Josdeph, clerk
 29. Tees, George
 31. McAfee, Samuel, salesman
 33. Drew, E. C., R.U.C.
 35. Burrows, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is a New Street
 37. Boyd, Robert, engineer
 39. Somerset, Thomas, driller
 41. Kelso, H. B., chimney sweep
 43. Dunlop, Alexander, docker
 45. Malcolm, Robert, sheet metal worker
 47. Upton, Thomas, labourer
 49. Wilkins, H.
 51. Johnston, R. S., shoe maker
 53. Bell, W., blacksmith
 55. Kennedy, Robert, iron turner
 57. Callender, John, chef
 59. Stewart, Samuel, iron turner
 61. O'Neill, Arthur, attendant
 63. Sharples, William, driver
 65. Magowan, T., builder
 67. Bell, A., fitter
 69. Johnston, James, crane man
 71. McMullan, Saml., watchman
 73. Gamble, Henry, shop assistant
 75. Gordon, J. W., machinist
 77. Diamond, John R.
125. Carbery, W. J., labourer
127. Truesdale, Mrs.
129. Fleming, D. E., labourer
131. Moore, Mrs.
133. Ravey, Alfred, shipwright
135. Johnston, Mrs. M.
137. Truesdale, D., shop assistant
139. Posnett, W., insurance agent
141. Irvine, R., tenter
143. Brown, F. H., clerk
145. Campbell, D., cabinet maker
147. Hutchinson, A., insurance agent
149. Mulligan, James
151. Reid, Mrs.
153. Rodgers, William, traveller
155. Stewart, N., labourer
157. Coe, Charles A. T., machinist
159. Fowles, Samuel, harbour constable
                          __________

 2a. Garages
   2. Wilson, D.
   4. Duff, John, painter
   6. Stewart, James, fireman
   8. Langston, Wm. R., postman
 10. Glenn, Hugh, clerk
 12. Hutchinson, Samuel, labourer
12a. Agnew, H., sawmills
12b. Vacant
12c. Donaldson, Mrs.
 14. Smyth, A., grocer
 16. Smyth, W. J.
18-20. Vacant
 22. Jordan, James, joiner
 24. Duff, Stewart, labourer
 26. Huggins, Frederick, labourer
 28. Redmond, J., com. agent
 30. Boyd, Captain Samuel
 32. Hamill, William, salesman
 34. McCarley, George, clerk
 36. Nelson, W. J., salesman
 38. Jackson, S. A., shipwright
 40. Donnelly, E., sergt. R.U.C.
 42. McLain, R. J., civil servant
 44. Turner, Thomas
 46. Todd, W. J., R.U.C.
 48. Walker, John, docker
 50. Clark, John, mechanic
 52. Poole, A., sergeant R.U.C.
 54. Robinson, W. J., engineer
 56. McCartie, J., traveller
 58. McRoberts, Edward J.
 60. McNickle, William, R.U.C.
 62. Kennedy, A. H., traveller
 64. Thrush, W. J., civil servant
 66. Turner, Frank, electrician
 68. Nelis, George, bread server
 70. Moore, W., salesman
72-86. Vacant ground
       Robinson, S. & J., mortar makers
 88. Robinson, John, brass moulder
 90. Leighburn, Miss, dress maker
 92. Telford, Miss
 94. McClelland, W. S.
96-108. Vacant ground
110. Hull, Henry, labourer
112. Neill, Abraham, overseer
114. Taylor, William B., labourer
116. Bolton, A. H., iron turner
118. Johnston, E., sheet iron
120. McReavie, Mrs. Annie (McGreavey, Mrs. in 1943)
122-144. Vacant ground
146. McKelvey, Samuel, painter
148. Johnston, James, T.U. official
..........here is Brandon Terrace
150. Galt, Miss
..........here is Brandra Street
        Five houses in course of erection
        Vacant house

Parkgate Crescent
off Mersey Street

   1. Smith, ?
   3. Robinson, John, labourer
   5. Black, D., labourer
   7. Bowman, John, ranger
   9. May, William E., labourer
 11. Muise, M., labourer
 13. Rodger, Robert, welder
 15. Cochrane, Stephen, driver
 17. Griffin, Joseph, labourer
 19. Knowles, Wm., caulker
 21. Meney, Robert, labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Kirker, William, labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Clarke, James, labourer
 31. Reid, R., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Grierson, Alex., shipwright
 37. Dickey, William S., shipwright
 39. Wright, Charles, labourer
 41. Nimmick, William, labourer
 43. Graham, R., labourer
                         __________

   2. Morrison, Thomas, fitter
   4. Lamb, David, joiner
   6. Murphy, John, driver
   8. Fallows, Robert, plater
 10. Price, Alex., driver
 12. McWilliams, Saml., boiler maker
 14. Wilkins, James
 16. Wason, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. McKernon, J., caulker
 20. Mitchell, David, labourer
 22. Glenny, ?
 24. McIntyre, David, rivetter
 26. Loney, Thomas, french polisher
 28. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 30. Dempster, Robert
 32. Gray, Albert, labourer
 34. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 36. McCourt, Charles, labourer
 38. Halliday, M., labourer
 40. Vaughan, B., soldier
 42. Gibson, Samuel, driver
 44. Russell, Hugh, labourer

Parkgate Drive
off Mersey Street

   1. McClean, Henry, blacksmith
   3. Smith, Alexander
   5. Campbell, B., coach builder
   7. Clarke, Joseph H., watch maker
   9. Hunter, Samuel, iron turner
 11. Hunter, John, joiner
 13. Brannigan, Thos. H., labourer
 15. Morning, Wm., labourer
 17. McDonald, Samuel, labourer
 19. McClughan, Mrs. Susan
 21. Gammon, Jasper, fitter
 23. Moore, Henry, labourer
 25. Hanna, Samuel
 27. McCormick, Ed., labourer
 29. Peel, E., labourer
 31. Sloan, Robert, labourer
 33. Houston, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Allison, Andrew, labourer
 37. Smyth, James, labourer
 39. Crawford, John, groundsman
                          __________

       Side of school grounds

Parkgate Gardens
off Mersey Street

   1. Fulton, Robert, labourer
   3. Collin, Mrs. Ellen
   5. McCullough, Samuel, groom
   7. Houston, John, brick layer
   9. Poole, Guy L., labourer
 11. Monro, Edward, conductor
 13. Harkness, ?
 15. Blyberg, A. H., joiner
 17. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 19. Clarke, John S., wireman
 21. Matheson, John, labourer
 23. McCullough, John, labourer
 25. Beattie, F., labourer
 27. Long, James, labourer
 29. Mackey, James, postman
 31. Millar, James, labourer
 33. Swan, Joseph, labourer
 35. McNaught, James, labourer
                         __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Graham, William, labourer
   6. Bell, John, plumber
   8. Maxwell, James, labourer
 10. Montgomery, Mrs.
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Tate, W. J., labourer
 16. Wood, Walter, rivetter
 18. Smyth, James, labourer
 20. McDowell, M., labourer
 22. Kerr, Wm. R., labourer
 24. Ralph, John, driver
 26. Flood, John, mechanic
 28. Robbins, William, labourer
 30. Robinson, Geo. H., postman
 32. Lewis, R. C., labourer
 34. Morrison, Mrs. Evelyn
 36. Stitt, William, labourer
 38. Boyd, Robert, driver

Parkgate Parade
off Mersey Street

   1. Lynas, Hugh, window cleaner
   3. Cochrane, L., butcher
   5. Quinn, Samuel, iron moulder
   7. Montgomery, George, coach trimmer
   9. Boyd, ?
 11. Monaghan, Christopher, fitter
 13. Gibb, John E., driller
 15. Lemon, Robert, plater
 17. Magill, Thomas, labourer
 19. Johnston, James, machinist
 21. Martin, David S., metal worker
 23. Lyness, James, labourer
 25. Hunter, Thomas, iron turner
 27. Beire, Robert, labourer
 29. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 31. Rainey, Edward, labourer
 33. Shields, William, labourer
 35. McClean, Joseph, labourer
 37. Milling, Henry, carter
 39. Hughes, John
                          __________

   2. Mills, Ivan, brass moulder
   4. Hamilton, Robert, joiner
   6. Cleland, John, labourer
   8. Carleton, Charles, labourer
 10. McNeilly, W. M., clerk
 12. McKenzie, Robert
 14. McGuicken, James, shipwright
 16. Hyslop, Thomas, salesman
 18. Douglas, E., mechanic
 20. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 22. Coey, Edward, labourer
 24. McMichael, H., machinist
 26. Goody, F., skin dresser
 28. Dalton, William, carter
 30. Crangle, E., fitter
 32. Magill, William, labourer
 34. McCann, Ben., rivetter
 36. Gordon, William, labourer
 38. Scott, P., labourer
 40. Benson, Lloyd, fitter
 42. Bell, Thomas, labourer

Parkmore Street
from 260 Ormeau Road to Somerset Street

   1. Murdock, William, labourer
   3. Johnston, David
   5. Dickson, R. M., plasterer
   7. Busby, Robert, plasterer
   9. Cunningham, D., labourer
 11. McConnell, Margaret
 13. McCrea, Mrs. M.
 15. Reid, Miss Mary
 17. McCullough, Wm., fireman
 19. Shaw, W. J., labourer
 21. Dickson, Mrs.
 23. Magowan, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Brown, Miss Mary
 27. Ferguson, Mrs.
 29. Brittain, H., fitter
 31. Johnston, John, labourer
 33. Mayne, Alexander, labourer
 35. Harrison, Hugh, labourer
 37. Turner, Robert, butchers' assistant
                           __________

   2. Creighton, C. G., supper saloon
   4. Lundie, Thomas, cutter
   6. Amos, Mrs. S.
   8. Guy, Samuel, labourer
 10. Lee, Joseph, dyer
 12. Bickerstaff, Samuel, butcher
 14. Scott, Robert, labourer
 16. Duff, Albert, missioner
 18. Craig, John Jas., labourer
 20. Scott, James, checker
 22. Bell, James, labourer
 24. Duncan, W., joiner
 26. McDowell, Samuel, gardener
 28. Patterson, Samuel, labourer

Parkmount Gardens
at 102 Donegall Park Avenue

1-3. Vacant
                          __________

   2. Slane, David, insurance agent
   4. Holding, H. J.
   6. Gibson, R.
   8. Bennett, Cecil, clerk
 10. Nixon, Mrs.
 12. Humphreys, Richard, driver
 14. Tougher, Mrs. Susan
 16. Bell, Samuel, foreman
 18. Reilly, James, cycle agent
 20. Mann, Stanley
 22. Ennis, Robert, butcher

Parkmount Road
at 683 Antrim Road

   1. McIlveen, John H. M., linen merchant
   3. Gibson, Robert, architect
   5. Bullock, John, cashier
   7. Cordner, Rev. Joseph, B.D.
   9. McCombe, Francis E. B., cashier
 11. Wilson, Miss F. E.
 13. Elliott, Edwd. J., linen manufacturer
 15. Rea, J.
 17. Vacant
 19. Furniss, Herbert, bank official
 21. Mehaffey, F.
 23. Lewin, H.
 25. Sloan, S., chief officer
 27. Mahood, D., accountant
 29. Hassard, E. J., clerk
 31. Sloan, J., civil servant
 33. Finnegan, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Somerton Road
..........here is Ashley Gardens
                          __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Calder, John M.
   6. McKee, Mrs. Alice M.
   8. Keenan, Thomas, merchant
 10. McCance, George, manager
 12. Dunlop, ?
 14. Jordan, Samuel, traveller
 16. Korentajer, Kennan, draper
 18. Vacant
 20. Madden, P., wine and spirit merchant
 22. Savage, J. H., house and land agent
 24. Ferguson, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 26. Duffy, F.
 28. McKenzie,
Albert, estate agent
 30. Laughlin, S. H., chartered accountant
 32. Perry, Arnold
 34. McKenzie, Mrs. J.
 36. Cochrane, Frederick J.
 38. McKeown, Miss Kathleen
 40. Peddie, Miss Isabella

Parkmount Street
at 48a York Road

 1a. Caldwell, S.
   "   Morrow, Miss Dorothy
   5. McBride, Mary, stitcher
   7. Humphreys, David
   9. Robinson, John, grocer
 11. Craig, Alexander
 13. Craig, Robert
 15. Loyal, William, labourer
 17. Gordon, David, driller
 19. Vacant
 21. Coleman, T., metal worker
 23. Morrison, William, cabinet maker
 25. Vacant
 27. Begg, A., driver
 29. Lamb, Robert, stone cutter
 31. Galway, J., fitter
 33. Dunbar, A., joiner
 35. McDowell, R., shipwright
 37. Mateer, James, clerk
 39. Withers, John, labourer
 41. Anderson, W., labourer
..........here is Queen Street North
 43. McBride, R.
 45. Taylor, J. A., joiner
 47. Jenkins, Thomas
 49. McMaster, Thomas
 51. King, Miss
 53. Donnelly, R., furnace man
 55. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 57. Brown, Samuel, conductor
 59. Thompson, Kathleen
 61. Stewart, Mrs. C.
 63. Tate, J., tram conductor
 65. McGivern, Mrs. I.
 67. Boal, Thomas, labourer
 69. Saunders, Mrs. A.
 71. McMurtry, W. D., slinger
 73. Woods, William, sawyer
 75. Bustard, G., labourer
 77. Houston, J., tram conductor
 79. Cathcart, J.
 81. Sadler, Frank
 83. Little, Andrew, labourer
 85. Calderwood, Mrs. E.
 87. Thornton, Miss Ellen
                           __________

   2. St. Paul's Ex-Servicemen's Club
   4. Barr, Robert, fitter
   6. Finnegan, Mrs. Jane
   8. Hull, James, shipwright
 10. McDowell, James, joiner
 12. Burns, George, shipwright
 14. Hood, Thomas, brick layer
 16. Knox, W. J.
 18. Sutherland, Daniel, caulker
 20. McCormick, John
 22. Pollock, David
 24. Hillis, Samuel, crane driver
 26. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Clarke, Miss Nellie
 30. Matier, James, joiner
 32. Foster, Thomas J., labourer
 34. Bradshaw, R., engine driver
 36. Wolsley, C., engineer
 38. Thompson, Mrs. S.
 40. Cosby, R., clerk
 42. McClure, George, linen lapper
 44. Watson, Thomas
..........here is Queen Street North
 46. Murray, James, barber
 48. Moorehead, W. J., joiner
 50. Monaghan, W., shop assistant
 52. McComiskey, Mrs.
 54. Finlay, R., clerk
 56. Dunn, William, caulker
 58. Gilliland, Mrs. Susan
 60. Moorehead, W. J., french polisher
 62. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 64. McBurney, J., labourer
 66. Prenter, Joseph, engine driver
 68. Fields, William, fitter
 70. McCoubrey, J., clerk
 72. McCall, William, rivetter
 74. Carmichael, Wm., spinning master
 76. Lorimer, J., boot maker
 78. Magowan, John, coal vendor

Parkside Gardens
Alexandra Avenue to Parkend Street

   1. Logan, William, & Sons, Ltd., Contractors T.N.: 43638
   3. Hutton, George, vulcaniser
   5. Scott, James, leather cutter
   7. McCafferty, J., mechanic
   9. Smith, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 11. Stewart, Joseph, fitter
 13. Gorman, Samuel
 15. Bankhead, Samuel
 17. Jones, James, R.U.C.
 19. McAlevey, S., bread server (McIlrevey, Sydney in 1943)
 21. McConnell, John, tailor
 23. McKeown, William, bread server
 25. McCreight, Mrs. S.
 27. McBride, S., painter
 31. Steward, Miss S.
 33. Farr, Joseph, R.U.C.
                          __________

..........here is Clanchattan Street
   2. Beattie, Samuel, foreman
   4. McAlister, Samuel
   6. Blaney, P., spirit merchant
   8. Mallaghan, Miss
 10. Turk, John, clerk
 12. Whalley, F., joiner
 14. Patterson, Mrs.

Parkview Street
from 152 Oldpark Road to Gracehill Street

   1. O'Hara, Mrs. Mary
   3. McKeown, James., labourer
   5. Donaghy, Patrick, labourer
   7. Shields, Mrs. Mary
   9. Ferran, James, labourer
 11. Murphy, Mrs. Catherine
 13. Hughes, Henry, labourer
 15. Gordon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Murphy, Patrick
 19. Wallwin, James, postman
 21. Murphy, John, carter
 23. Darcy, Patrick, labourer
 25. McGowan, Mrs. Annie
 27. Morrison, William, labourer
 29. O'Rawe, Charles, fireman
 31. Byrne, William, flax dresser
 33. McGuire, Mrs. Annie
 35. Carmichael, John, labourer
 37. Burns, Mrs. Mary
 39. Morrison, Patrick, labourer
 41. Kane, James, rougher
 43. McIlkenly, R., labourer
 45. McKearnan, Patrick, labourer
 47. Scullion, Francis
 49. Owens, Mrs. Kate
 51. Sheridan, J., labourer
 53. McCann, Hugh, rivetter
 55. McNally, Samuel, labourer
                          __________

   2. Smyth, Catherine
   4. Roden, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Smith, Henry, labourer
   8. Burns, Bernard, labourer
 10. McGinn, H., labourer
 12. Burns, Daniel, labourer
 14. Loughran, Mrs. Annie
 16. Delaney, Patrick, labourer
 18. Stewart, Charles, porter
 20. Morrison, George, labourer
 22. Hale, Isaac, dealer
 24. Murphy, Francis, labourer
 26. Loughran, Mrs. Mary
 28. McDonnell, Peter, labourer
 30. Mahoney, Mrs. Lizzie
 32. Crilly, Mrs. Catherine
 34. Cavanagh, Mrs. Matilda
 36. Mahoney, C., labourer
 38. McGibben,
Mrs. Mary Ann
 40. Morrison, Mrs.

Pasadena Gardens
at 285 Newtownards Road Upper

       Knock Telephone Exchange
   1. Regan, A., mechanic
   3. McLaughlin, C., driver
   5. Tate, John, shipwright
   7. Morrow, Robert, gardener
   9. Fallon, H., salesman
 11. Rutherford, William, carrier
 13. Graham, A., attendant
 15. McCartney, John, driver
 17. McCarrison, Mrs. M.
 19. Wilkinson, John A., engineer
 21. Shields, John, labourer
 23. Warnock, Robert, joiner

Patrick Street Great
from 79 York Street to 42 Corporation Street

   1. McCann, Alex., & Co. Ltd., publicans
..........here is Clarke's Lane
   3. Murphy, Simon, publican
   5. McKeown, James, pawnbroker
..........here is Corr's Lane
   7. Barr, A., pawnbroker
   9. Sharkey, Mary
11-19. McConkey, Thomas J. & Co., timber merchants and saw mill
..........here is Academy Street
21-23. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack R - Exchange Bondery Co.
..........here is Edward Street
 41. Hannon, M., grocer
 43. Dolphin, James, grocer
 45. Mulligan, Mrs. Catherine, lodging house
 47. Branney, John, labourer
 49. Smyth Bros., Acetylene Gas and Corking and Filling Machine Manufacturers T.N.: 23126
 51. Magee, Albert, dealer
53-55. McKeating, P. J., grocer
..........here is Marshall Street
57-59. Vacant
61-65. Irish Sack & Hessian Co.
67-73. Unemployment Exchange
                           __________

2-6. McCloskey, J., publican
8-12. Empire Furnishing Co., showrooms
 14. Daily, F., hairdresser (Daly)
..........here is Little York Street
 16. Hood, Mrs. L.
 18. Vacant
 20. Courtney, Samuel, wholesale provision merchant
22-26. Wilson, R., wholesale meal, flour, bran, and cake merchants
28-30. Vacant
30a. Vacant
32-36. Burney & Hull, cartage contractors
38-42. Vacant
 44. Demolished
 46. Salt Union, Ltd. - Works at Carrickfergus
..........here is Nelson Street
 48. Murphy, Laurence, publican
 52. Forgoine, A.
 54. Vacant
 56. McAuley, Finlay, labourer
 58. Branney, Sarah
 60. Loughran, Daniel, labourer
62-66. Laverty, Felix, & Co., wholesale tea, wine and spirit merchants
 68. Pye, Mrs.
 70. McBrine, Mrs.
 72. McManus, Joseph, labourer
74-82. Demolished
84-88. B.S. Agencies and Motor Marine Service
90-92. Gibson, J., sheet metal works
 94. Gilliland & Son, mechanical engineers
 96. Warnock, Mrs.
 98. City Case Works
100-102. Crawford, T., grocer
104. Wilson Sack and Bag Co.

Patrick Street Little
from 107 York Street to 46 Corporation Street

   1. McClean, J., publican
3-3a-7a. Watson, A. P., & Co., bedding and wire mattress manufacturers
   5. Quinn, Wm., traveller
..........here is Little York Street
   7. Puleo, Frank, supper saloon
   9. Campbell, Frank, carter
 11. Kelly, Francis H., labourer
 13. Mahon, Wm. J., labourer
 15. Clinton, Isobella
 17. Casey, John, labourer
19-23. Noble, William & Co. Ltd., store
 31. Foley, William
..........here is Tennent's Court
 33. Creeny, Miss Ellen Jane
 35. Kelly, Mrs.
37-39.McKeating, F., posting establishment
 41. Magee, Mrs.
43-45. Watters, John, publican
..........here is Nelson Street
 51. McKenna, James, carter
 53. Mulholland, Mrs.
 55. McCartney, Mrs., grocer
 57. Devlin, Mrs. Mary
59-61. McKay, Mrs. Sarah
63-65. Donnald, Thomas, labourer (Donald)
 67. McAteer, Mrs.
..........here is Patrick Lane
 69. McIlroy, James, labourer
71-73. Rooney, Daniel, grocer
 75. Vacant
77-81. Martin, J. W., & Co., sack and bag merchants
83-85. Sutherland & Co., founders
 87. Trainor, Francis, carrier
 89. Wilson Sack Co.
 91. Lees, Hyman, & Lees, cabinet makers
                           __________

   2. Devenny, W. T., publican
   4. McCann, H., barman
6-8. Lynch, William, labourer
 10. Bittles, Mrs. T.
 12. Heaney, ?, publican
..........here is Little York Street
 14. Noble, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Sack and Hessian Merchants
 16. Loughran, Margaret A.
 18. Owens, Mrs.
 20. Devine, John, flax dresser
22-24. Northern Ireland Road Transport Board Freight Accounts Office
 26. Maginnis, Mrs. Margaret
 28. McDowell, H., labourer
30-40. McKeating's (store)
 42. Crawford's store
 44. McKeating, F., posting establishment
 46. Vacant
..........here is Nelson Street
52-54. Scott, Walter, & Co., bed manufacturers
 56. Moan, Michael, labourer
 58. Quinn, Mrs. Ellen
 60. Corr, Francis, labourer
 62. Morrell, Mrs.
..........here is Caroline Street
64-68. Vacant
70-74. Forsythe, John
 76
. Mitchell & Co., Belfast, Ltd. (stores)
78-92. Stewart & Orr, Ltd., potato merchants (store)
 94. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack W - Mitchell & Co. Ltd.

Patterson's Place
from 3 Donegall Square East to 51 Upper Arthur Street

       Ocean Buildings (side doors)
       Imperial Buildings (back entrance)

Paulett Avenue
at 172 Albert Bridge Road

       First Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
       Ballymacarrett Orange (Dance) Hall
       First Presbyterian Church, Ballymacarrett - Minister, Rev. W. J. McGeagh, B.A.; res., The Manse, Strandtown; church officer, Alex. Gordon
       Mountpottinger P.E.S. - Principal, John G. Watson
       Telephone Exchange

Paxton Street
from 74 Castlereagh Street to Lord Street

..........here is Templemore Avenue
   1. Side door
   3. Wills, Charles J., clerk
   5. Wallace, Daniel, toolsmith
   7. McGowan, Samuel, joiner
   9. Catherwood, Barry, plater
 11. Balfour, Mrs. A.
 13. Williamson, W., butcher
 15. Moore, Robert, joiner
 17. Boyle, Samuel, rivetter
 19. Bain, Mrs. John
 21. Francey, W. J., driver
 23. Meadows, Hedley William, engineer
 25. McKeown, Alex., foreman
 27. Cooke, James, labourer
 29. Mannus, A., postman
 31. Knox, Charles, carter
 33. McClenaghan, R., labourer
 35. Montgomery, James, smith
 37. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 39. Savage, Mrs. Annie
 41. Halliday, Samuel, caulker
 43. Childs, Henry
 45. Patterson, ?
 47. Walker, F., carter
 49. Sinclair, J., watch maker
 51. McCullough, William, labourer
 53. Woods, James, electrician
 55. McTear, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Moody, William, crane man
                         __________

   2. Moore, S., iron turner
   4. Houston, Thomas, conductor
   6. Stewart, Matthew, grocer
   8. Larmour, William, caulker
 10. Bell, Alex., embroiderer
..........here is Templemore Avenue
 20. Darlow, William D., printer
 22. Wallace, John, boiler maker
 24. Parnell, David, joiner
 26. Kerr, Andrew, fitter
 28. Welsh, Phares, conductor
 30. Barrett, Fredk., labourer
 32. Montgomery, William
 34. Sefton, W.
 36. Metcalfe, Edward, labourer
 38. Mackey, William, labourer
 40. Maxwell, William J., labourer
 42. McCausland, C., chauffeur
 44. Graham, R., labourer
 46. Douglas, James, painter
 48. Brown, Robert, labourer
 50. Orr, Thomas, blacksmith
 52. McConnell, H., pawn broker
 54. Moore, Mrs. E.
 56. Clarke, Samuel, labourer
 58. Roy, Isobel
 60. Keery, Mrs. Martha
 62. Gilpin, Robert, labourer
 64.
Johnston, Wm., railway guard
 66. Kerr, S., labourer
66a. Ayre, Robert A., stick breaker

Pearl Street
from 33 Cherryville Street to 176 My Lady's Road

   1. Moran, James, carter
   3. Harte, James, labourer
   5. McClelland, Frederick
   7. Kerr, ?
   9. Davidson, Mrs.
 11. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Bell, Samuel, labourer
13. Garages
..........here is Bryansford Street
 15. Jordan, Mrs. M.
 17. Lavery, Thomas, draper
 19. Scott, Miss
 21. Brown, George, labourer
 23. Polley, John, labourer
 25. Chapman, George, fireman
 27. Craig, Miss Emma
 29. Gabbie, Hugh
 31. Levis, Mrs.
 33. Baillie, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Emerald Street
                         __________

   2. McIlroy, Walter
   4. Brighton, Mrs.
   6. Porter, William
   8. Porter, Joseph, rivetter
 10. Patterson, William J., rivetter
 12. Rice, William, brick layer
 14. Burns, Alexander, labourer
..........here is Bryansford Street
16-32. Munro & Urquhart, Coach and Van Builders
 34. Ferguson, Mrs. E.
 36. McGaw, G., grocer

Peel Street
from 44 Falls Road to Raglan Street

   1. Coyle, Peter, publican
   3. Coyle, Peter, grocer
   5. McLaughlin, J., carter
   7. Walls, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Mary Street
   9. Conway, James, labourer
 11. Madden, Mary, draper
 13. Burns, Henry, labourer
..........here is Ross Street
 15. Dougan, J., labourer
 17. Toner, Edward
 19. Davison, William, labourer
 21. Toner, Mrs. Rose
 23. Meehan, James, labourer
 25. Drain, J., labourer
 27. McMullan, James, moulder
 29. Grimley, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Ferran, A., house keeper
 33. Flynn, John, slater
 35. Meehan, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Feeney, William, iron moulder
39-41. Rafferty, Patrick, grocer
                          __________

   2. Brady, Charles, publican
   "   Maguigan, Elizabeth, confectioner
   "   West End Social Club
   4. Rice, Joseph, clerk
   6. Collins, John, labourer
..........here is Mary Street
   8. O'Hare, Peter, labourer
 10. Herald, Patrick, labourer
 12. Magee, John, labourer
 14. Maguigan, Patrick, labourer
 16. McDonnell, Miss Annie
..........here is Ross Street
18-20. Goodman, B., spirit merchant T.N.: 26241
 22. McDonnell, Bella
 24. O'Neill, William J., labourer
 26. McCullough, Charles, labourer
 28. Hughes, Mrs. Mary E.
 30. Trainor, James, barman
 32. Trainor, Ellen
 34. Lilles, Mrs. Rosina
 36. Walsh, David, carter
 38. McCarron, James, labourer
 40. McMullan, D., labourer
 42. Vallaley, Mary, winder
 44. Murdock, R., bar man

Pembroke Street
from 1 Donegall Avenue to Kitchener Street

   1. Finnegan, Wm., supper saloon
   3. Stacey, Jos., cabinet maker
   5. McKeown, Mrs. Jane
   7. Feely, David, labourer
   9. Devlin, J., labourer
 11. Bowers, W. J., meter inspector
 13. Colville, James, bread server
 15. Williamson, William, driver
 17. Crawford, J., fireman
 19. Blackburn, R., bread server
                          __________

   2. Finlay's Mineral Waters Ltd., Ginger Ale Export Co., Trade Mark "Finmin" T.N.: 23750
   4. Beggs, Samuel
   6. McClune, John, labourer

Penge Gardens
from 28 Sharman Road to Prince Edward Park

   1. Young, A.
   3. Vacant
   5. Cunningham, W. J.
   7. Benson, William James
   9. Hackett, ?
 11. McCluskey, E., provision merchant
                         __________

   2. Rock, George
   4. Adamson, W.
   6. Stanfield, W. P.
   8. McDowell, S.
 10. Law, C.
 12. Edgar, G.

Penrith Street
from 26 Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Lucas, J., labourer
   3. Lowe, Robert, labourer
   5. Sloan, Miss Bella
   7. Cummings, George, labourer
   9. Oliver, Robert, labourer
 11. Todd, Mrs. S. J.
 13. Ramsey, James, labourer
 15. Irvine, James C., labourer
 17. Lewis, W., crane man
 19. Prentice, Archibald, baker
 21. Neill, Joseph
 23. Galway, John, carter
 25. Carlyle, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Abbott, Joseph, house repairer
 29. Maxwell, J., shipwright
 31. Lough, Robert
 33. Lowe, Edward, stager
 35. Prentice, William, carter
 37. Stitt, Richard, porter
 39. McQuiston, George, labourer
 41. Dunbar, Robert, labourer
 43. Rea, John, tramway man
..........here is Cumberland Street
       Gateway
 45. Napier, Walter, seaman
 47. McMillan, James, van man
 49. Weatherall, Thomas, labourer
 51. James, Hugh, tailor
 53. Fenton, Charles, labourer
 55. Ranger, Mrs. Sarah J.
 57. Vacant
 59. Richardson, R., picture framer
 61. Ward, Miss J.
 63. Miskimmin, W., labourer
 65. Mells, Mrs. Mary
 67. Thompson, Miss Emily
                          __________

   2. Allen, Robert, labourer
   4. Barnes, Samuel
   6. Bowman, H., labourer
   8. Mehaffy, Henry, labourer
 10. Watt, Wm., brass moulder
 12. Gass, Mrs. E.
 14. McConnell, J., machine man
 16. Montgomery, B., labourer
 18. Morgan, Mrs. Annie
 20. Lewis, William, labourer
 22. Walmsley, Mrs. M.
 24. Campbell, R., carter
 26. Dyers, William, labourer
 28. Lewis, Samuel, conductor
 30. Hutton, Mrs. A.
 32. Atkinson, H. J., store man
 34. Miskimmins, W., dealer
 36. Gunn, M., machine man
 38. Black, A., brick layer
 40. Campbell, Mrs. J.
 42. Bell, S.
 44. Gillespie, John S.
 46. Wilson, W. J., labourer
       Gateway
 48. Vacant
..........here is Cumberland Street
       Gateway
 50. Morris, William, fitter
 52. McAllister, H., labourer
 54. Douey, Mrs. Isobella
 56. Horner, I., labourer
 58. Townsend, W. M., driver
       Gateway
 60. Thompson, James, labourer
 62. Fenton, Charles, labourer
 64. Wattin, James
 66. Glass, John, horse shoer
 68. Trotter, Agnes
 70. McCullough, Henry

Penrose Street
from 61 Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Cassidy, M. T., tailor
   3. Thompson, John, tailor
   5. Crawford, G., gardener
   7. McCormick, R., stone carver
   9. McCracken, Fred., plumber
 11. Nixon, Margaret
 13. Bryans, Alfred, labourer
 15. McDade, Letitia
 17. Hutchinson, H., plumber
 19. Doherty, William T., baker
 21. Rodgers,  Annie
 23. McIlroy, Jas., hospital attendant
 25. Ainley, William, carpenter
                          __________

   2. Adair, Mrs. Hannah
   4. Hutchinson, W., lamp lighter
   6. McKisack, Miss Agnes
   8. Magill, John, baker
 10. McCurdy, Miss Matilda
 12. McIvor, George, plasterer
 14. Deyermond, Miss Ellen
 16. England, Mrs. Mary
 18. Clarke, H. E. S., electrician
 20. Robinson, E., mechanic
 22. McPherson, Miss C.
 24. McKnight, W., van man
 26. White, J., labourer
 28. Chase, George, compositor
 30. Gardner, Mrs.

Percy Street
from 88 Shankill Road to 155 Divis Street

   1. Fenning, G., caretaker
 1a. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., posting establishment
   3. Blackford, James M.
   5. Murray, Thomas F., window cleaner
   7. Owens, Frederick, draper
   9. Strange, Samuel
 9a. Clucas, Thomas, dealer
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 11. Addis, Samuel, inspector
 13. Atkinson, F., painter (Atchison, ?, decorator in 1943)
 15. Murphy, John
 17. Cadoo, A. W., postman
 19. Neilly, H., driver
 21. Mitchell, James, coalman
..........here is Kendal Street
 23. Dennis, May
 25. Gribbin, Ellen Mary
 27. Martin, John
 29. Arbuthnot, W. J.
 31. Nugent, Mrs.
 33. Garvin, Samuel, publican
..........here is Tyne Street
 35. Turner, H., horse shoer
 37. Beattie, Hugh
 39. Callan, J., sanitary inspector
 41. Ellison, William, glazier
 43. Trainor, D., carter
 45. McFall, James B., labourer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 47. Downe, Leonard, R.U.C.
 49. Gibson, Miss M.
 51. Campbell, Charles, carter
 53. Stewart, Arthur, machinist
 55. Spence, William, plater
 57. Peacocke, M. & K.
..........here is Warkworth Street
 59. Kirk, Mrs. Ethel, confectioner
 61. Boyd, Hugh, bread server
 63. McDonald, Hugh D.
 65. Birch, Mrs.
 67. Black, Andrew, painter
 69. Parkinson, James, grocer
..........here is Beverley Street
..........here is Ardmoulin Cottages
       Andrews, Isaac, & Sons, Ltd., Flour Mills
 77. Boyle, Charles, carrier
 79. Loughran, James, dealer
 81. Hillis, Sarah
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Reid, Mrs.
   6. Neill, James, labourer
   8. Boyd, H. T.
 10. Neill, Mrs. A.
 12. Magee, Thomas, labourer
 14. Heaney, J., joiner
 16. Irvine, R. M.
 18. Vacant
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 20. Barlow, Mary
 22. Guy, W. H., carter
 24. Smith, William
 26. McGee, Samuel
 28. Lockhart, John, labourer
 30. McCreedy, William, cinema operator
 32. Hosick, John H.
 34. Dougan, Emily
 36. Mateer, Miss D.
 38. Thomson, Mrs. Annie
 40. Dickson, J., preparing master
 42. Diffy, Andrew
 44. Vacant
 46. Marmion, W., sheet metal worker
 48. Templeton, Miss
 50. Major, Robert, labourer
 52. Templeton, George, iron turner
 54. Bradley, John
 56. McFerran, W., book binder
 58. Ritchie, T. J.
 60. Cunningham, Mrs.
 62. McCullough, W., joiner
..........here is Cumberland Street
 64. Holloway, Mrs.
 66. Geddis, Samuel, organiser
 68. Bennett, Robert
 70. Nugent, Robert
 72. Martin, Mrs. M.
 74. Davison, ?
 76. Carvill, Mrs. E.
 78. Hunter, Sadie
 80. Mitchell, Francis
 82. Boyd, Hugh, printer
 84. Davis, Henry, Ltd., apron and pinafore manufacturers
..........here is Beverley Street
       Church Hall
 94. Kennedy, Hamilton, driller
 96. McKenna, Eliza Ann
 98. Scott, Robert, painter
100. Morrison, Sarah
102. Stranaghan, Joseph, clerk
104. Hamilton, J., & Co. Ltd., engineers
        Marine Governors, Ltd., marine engineers
106. McCourt, Con, manager
108. Cunningham, Samuel, driver
110. Clarke, J. J., sea captain
..........here is Ardmoulin Avenue
112. Davey, Miss M.
114. Kennedy, John, stone mason
116. Burns, Joseph, butcher
118. The Model Works, engineers and brass founders - David Gray, proprietor
120. McErlean, W. J., traveller
122. Price, W.
124. Side door

Pernau Street
from 28 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. McConnell, W., labourer
   3. Cahoon, Maria
   5. Pennell, Mrs. J.
   7. Patterson, William, carter
   9. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 11. Curry, Robert, labourer
 13. Craig, Elizabeth
 15. Brown, Joseph, spindle and flier maker
 17. Jenkins, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Whiteside, T., brick layer
 21. Adair, John, labourer
 23. Douglas, George, mat maker
 25. Morton, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Fisher, James, labourer
 29. Bell, David, joiner
 31. Thompson, William R., labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 33. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
 35. Burns, Mrs.
 37. McClune, John, fitter
 39. Glenn, Mrs. H.
 41. Brooks, S. A., clerk
 43. Weir, W. J., labourer
 45. Stevenson, Agnes
 47. Fulton, Thomas, labourer
 49. McCartney, William John
 51. McMaster, R., shoe maker
 53. Cree, Mrs.
 55. McGeown, James, labourer
 57. Lorimer, W. P., carpenter
 59. Graham, John, labourer
 61. Wallace, V., labourer
 63. Vacant
 65. Wylie, John, labourer
 67. Fleming, Alex., caretaker
 69. Allen, R., motor mechanic
 71. Gibson, Irwin, labourer
 73. Dalton, William, shipwright
 75. Bell, David, labourer
 77. Hunt, Jane
                         __________

   2. Peoples, John, labourer
   4. Bailie, W. J., polisher (Blair, W. J., polisher in 1943)
   6. McGaw, John, labourer (Megaw, John, labourer in 1943)
   8. Mulholland, W., labourer
 10. Black, John, moulder
 12. Peden, Rose
 14. McCarroll, W. J., labourer
 16. Neill, William, labourer
 18. Stewart, W. J., labourer
 20. Annett, Samuel, labourer
 22. Taylor, Edward, labourer
 24. Stewart, Sarah
 26. Greer, Mrs.
 28. Vacant
 30. Miller, A., labourer
 32. Conway, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Berlin Street
 34. Coleman, Robert G., labourer
 36. McCleave, John, labourer
 38. Gawley, Herbert, labourer
 40. Lewis, Mrs.
 42. Watson, Isaac, house repairer
 44. Montgomery, James, labourer
 46. Kernaghan, Thos., labourer
 48. Jackson, Thomas, joiner
 50. Watson, James, smith's helper
 52. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 54. Gouldie, James, labourer
 56. Stinton, Thomas, labourer
 58. Marshall, Leslie, salesman
 60. Irvine, William, labourer
 62. Gardiner, W., brush maker
 64. Malcolmson, James
 66. Campbell, J., helper
 68. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 70. Brown, Richard, labourer
 72. Drake, W., labourer
 74. Hunt, J., labourer
 76. Collins, Mrs.
 78. McIlwaine, Robert, tailor
80-84. Vacant ground

Perry Street
from 9 Prim Street to 223 Mountpottinger Road

   1. Dempster, A., labourer
   3. Owens, Andrew, joiner
   5. Thompson, William
   7. Gunning, R., french polisher
   9. McKee, Miss Martha
13a. Vacant
 13. McCurrie, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
 15. Gordon, William, hairdresser
 17. Boyce, Samuel, tenter
 19. Watson, Miss E.
 21. Masaroon, Edward, clerk
 23. Jones, James, tailor
 25. Best, Thomas S., labourer
 27. Lindsay, Samuel, rigger
 29. Burns, Miss Mary
 31. Hamilton, James, motorman
 33. Brown, George, labourer
 35. Best, Mrs. Mina
 37. Rennie, John, roofer
 39. Johnson, Robert, labourer
 41. Brown, Albert, carter
 43. Reid, Samuel, grocer
                          __________

   2. McKenzie, William, labourer
   4. Smyth, The Misses
   6. Davidson, William, labourer
   8. Osborne, Thomas, labourer
 10. Anderson, Joseph, labourer
 12. French, Joseph, labourer
 14. Mahood, Samuel, painter
 16. Halliday, J., metal worker
 18. Hamilton, James, hair dresser
 20. Donald, Mrs. Martha
 22. Catney, J. J., driller
 24. Carlisle, George, labourer
 26. Maguire, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Miskelly, Robert, driver
 30. Smyth, R., machine man
 32. Greer, William
 34. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 36. McMullan, Andrew, gardener
 38. Dickson, Joseph, labourer

Perth Street
from 218 Old Lodge Road to Brunel Street

   1. Colburn, Francis, stock keeper
   3. Gibson, William
   5. Brown, John, brick layer
   7. Langley, A., clerk
   9. Millar, Herbert
 11. Kelly, William, preparing master
 13. Mills, Thomas
 15. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, rent agents, stores and yard
..........here is Court Street
 17. Finlay, Hugh
 19. Fleming, Thomas
21-23. Wilkinson, James
 25. Jordan, Edward D., inspector
 27. Taylor, William J., rivetter
..........here is Dunn Street
       Perth Street P.E. School - Miss Herron
 29. Watson, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Arkwright Street
                          __________

   2. Evans, Mrs. A.
   4. Marks, R., labourer
   6. Murphy, Francis, clerk
   8. Hagan, Robert, civil servant
 10. Hodes, D., picture framer
 12. McDowell, S.
 14. Craythorne, F. J., harbour constable
 16. Harvey, J., clerk
 18. Jennings, John
 20. Hamilton, Thomas, postman
 22. Miller, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Campbell, Mrs.
 26. Adams, T., jeweller
 28. Brown, William
 30. O'Hara, Miss L.
 32. Dorman, Mrs. Ellen
 34. Brown, James, labourer
 36. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 38. Scott, Samuel, driver
 40. Fleming, Mrs.
 42. Smyth, Mrs.
 44. Birks, Francis
 46. Coates, Mrs. A.
..........here is Court Street
 48. Britton, William H., R.U.C.
 50. Gilmour, Samuel
 52. Copeland, Mrs. M.
 54. Wilkinson, Robert, greaser
 56. Jordan, William
 58. Ewing, R., shop assistant
 60. Walker, J. F., clerk
 62. Sherwood, J. W., R.U.C.
 64. Lockhart, H., sergt. R.U.C.
 66. Blakely, James
 68. Blackwood, William, clerk
 70. Mateer, Agnes
 72. Bracken, David, pattern maker
74-76. Pratt & Montgomery, store
 78. Agnes Street Central P.E. School - Miss E. Dales, principal

Peter's Hill
Continuation of North Street to Shankill Road

   1. Demolished
3-3. Vacant
..........here is Old Lodge Road
        Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
       Belfast Corporation Public Baths - Foreman, Edwd. Todd
 45. Murdock, Mrs.
47-49. Vacant
 51. Godfrey, William, decorator
 53. Vacant
..........here is Lower California Street
 55. Vacant
 57. Peter Pan House, caterers
 59. McCormick, M. & P., grocers
 61. Storey, R., laundry agent
 63. McGurk, Arthur, publican
..........here is Woodford Street
 65. McAuley, D., publican
 67. Vacant
 69. Murdock, W. R., tobacconist
 71. McKavanagh, D., publican
..........here is Lime Street
73-75. Lyttle, A., draper
 77. Vacant
 79. Savage, J., house furnisher
..........here is Sherbrook Street
 81. McMullan, T., publican
 83. Watson, A., draper
 85. Crawford, E., grocer
 87. Johnston, W., publican
............here is Upper Townsend Street
 89. Kelly, ?, butcher
 91. Brooks, Samuel R.
 93. Knox, E., grocer
 95. Johnston & Co., tobacconists
 97. Adgey, R. J., pawn broker
 99. Gray, John, boot store
..........here is Israel Street
101. Nicholson, J., publican
103. Hamilton, H., fruiterer
105. McMullan, W., cofectioner (confectioner)
107. Peter's Hill Post Office - sub-postmistress, Miss M. E. Moore, newsagent T.N.: 221661
109-111. McEwan, Marshall, publican T.N.: 25706
..........here is Christopher Street
113. Haddock, S., clothier
115. Finney, J., draper
117. Girvan, William, tobacconist
119a. Turtle, Eva, draper
119. Smylie, Robert, cooked meats
121-123. Turner, E. J. L., publican
..........here is North Boundary Street
                         __________

2-4. Devenney, W. T., publican
   6. McCully, R. S., watch maker
   "   Workman & Co., costume and mantle manufacturers. T.N.: 23523
8-16. Morrice, J. T., furniture stores
..........here is Boyd Street
 18. Moore, J., publican
 20. Hawkins, A., cycle shop
 22. Hennessy, F., confectioner
 24. Vacant
 26. Hall, Robert J., brush manufacturer
 28. Flemming, Wm., boot merchant
30-34. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Gardiner Street
50-52. Hamilton, W. J., butcher
 54. Caffolla, C., & Co., cafe
 56. Larmour, R. A., & Co., tailors
 58. Northampton Shoe Co.
 60. McKee, John E., wholesale and retail confectioner
 62. Rialto Dance Hall
 64. Vacant
 66. Beattie, Thomas H., radio dealer
 68. P.P.P. Medical Stores. T.N.: 26183
 70. Garrett, Thomas A., draper
 72. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
 74. Pierce, R. J., grocer
 76. Edgar, Miss M., hairdresser
 78. Pierce, R. J., cafe
 80. Pierce, R. J., butcher
..........here is Brown's Square
 98. Henry, John, whip maker
100. Thornton, William E., chemist
102. Duncan, W., restaurant
104. Campbell, J., hardware merchant
106-108. Kerr Radio, Ltd., radio dealers
..........here is Townsend Street
110. Adair, R. & S., tailors
112. Gray's, saddlers
114. Finlay, Thomas, shoe maker
116-118. Donaldson & Lyttle, house furnishers
120. Richardson, John, house furnisher
122. Campbell, R., cycle stores
124. Richardson, John, house furnisher
126. Turtle, fancy goods
128-130. Devon, A., & Son Ltd., mill furnishers, paint and varnish manufacturers
134-136. McDowell, W. A., house furniture
138. Craig, John, hairdresser
140. Vacant
..........here is Brady's Lane
142. McGowan, Mary, confectioner
144. Fletcher, Samuel
146. Niblock, E., draper
148. Keemack Medical Hall
150. Stein, Mrs.
152. Armstrong, W. J., publican
..........here is Boundary Street

Peveril Street
from 18 Ormeau Road to Abbot Street

   1. England, Mrs. G.
   3. McCandliss, Isaac, labourer
   5. Lowry, Samuel, musician
   7. Adams, Joseph
   9. Ryan, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Glendinning, H., seaman
 13. Barrett, John, van driver
..........here is Ettrick Street
 15. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Gibson, Mrs. L.
 19. Breen, E., painter
 21. Taylor, James, brick layer
 23. Keatings, Thomas
..........here is Ivanhoe Street
 25. Thornton, William, gardener
 27. Boyd, John, window cleaner
 29. McKibbin, Russell
 31. McCormick, L.
 33. McCormick, L., grocer
                          __________

   2. McAlister, William, labourer
   4. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Hill, Mrs.
   8. Watson, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Millar, David
 12. Meharg, A., labourer
 14. Maneely, Mrs. Annie
 16. Gardiner, William
 18. Glendinning, William, joiner
 20. Clarke, Joseph, boot repairer
 22. Graham, George, steward
 24. Shields, Mrs. M.
 26. Bamford, R., fireman
 28. Coleman, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Dickson, J., labourer
 32. Bridget, William, confectioner
 34. Auld, Mrs. J. R.
 36. Taylor, John, fireman
 38. Best, J., smith's helper
 40. Meeke, Mrs.
 42. Henry, James, labourer
 44. Moffett, J., labourer
 46. McBride, J., labourer
 48. Davey, A., limb maker
 50. Higgins, Peter, labourer

Picardy Avenue
at 1 Bell's Lane
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cassidy, Thomas, painter
   3. Pollock, Alexander, labourer
   5. Halliday, James, labourer
   7. Neill, Mrs. J.
   9. Brady, Joseph, labourer
 11. Murray, James
 13. Hodgen, J., labourer
 15. O'Neill, J. J.
 17. Cully, William, clerk
 19. Logue, R., tram conductor
 21. Jones, John, labourer
 23. Houston, J. A., postman
 25. McCullagh, Herbert, fitter
 27. Kane, Robert, messenger
 29. Bush, John, conductor
 31. Greenlee, J. T., labourer
                          __________

..........here is Thiepval Avenue
   2. McCullough, R., civil servant
   4. Donaldson, Jas., compositor
   6. Dixon, George, watch maker
   8. McComish, John, clerk
 10. Mackey, Joseph, labourer
 12. Boyd, J.
 14. Todd, William, fitter
 16. Potter, Jas. Alex., labourer
 18. Crawford, Guy Wilson, conductor
 20. Young, George, labourer
 22. Connery, Charles, labourer
 24. McMillen, Samuel, engineer
 26. Hamilton, Adam, labourer

Pilot Court North
off Pilot Place

Pilot Court South
off Pilot Place

Pilot Place
at 57 Pilot Street

   5. Walls, P. (stores)
..........here is Pilot Court
                          __________

   2. O'Neill, P., labourer
   4. Myers, Mrs. Agnes

Pilot Street
from 9 Garmoyle Street to Donegall Quay

   5. Quinn, Eliza Jane
   7. Brown, S., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Bohan, William, labourer
 13. Mullan, Patrick, labourer
 15. O'Neill, Patrick, cooper
 17. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Quinn, Frank, labourer
 21. McGuigan, L., moulder
 23. Cole, Mrs. C.
 25. McKay, Robert, docker
 27. Quinn, Daniel, labourer
 29. Tinsley, J. T., stevedore
 31. Campbell, L., labourer
 33. Walls, J. & C., com. agents
 35. Watson, Mrs. Kathleen
 37. Jaureguiberry, Mrs. M.
 39. O'Reilly, Patrick, dealer
 41. Gray, Samuel, Stevedore and Shipowner
45-47. Flood, Thomas, clerk
 49. Doherty, William, labourer
 51. Cushnahan, James
 53. Power, James, labourer
 55. Brunton, Mrs. S.
 57. McHugh, John, publican
..........here is Pilot Place
 59. Killen, James, labourer
 61. Cushnahan, S., seaman
 63. Stores
 65. Vacant
 67. Seamen's Friendly Society P.E. S. - Seniors: Principal, Miss M. Holmes
       Davidson, A. S., coal depot
                          __________

   2. Millar, J., painter
   6. McAllister, C., boat builder
8-10. Molyneaux, Thomas, drlr.
12-14. Mullan, Mrs. E., grocer
16-18. Northern Storage and Distillery Co.
..........here is Short Street
 22. Kelly, Patrick, publican
24-30. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd. (stores)
32-36. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd. - See Prince's Dock
 38. St. Joseph's R.C. Presbytery, Rev. J. McSparran, B.A., Adm.; Rev. H. McGurgan, B.A., C.C.
38a. Hughes, Dickson, & Co. Ltd. (stores)
 40.
Ward, Peter, seaman
 42. Mulholland, Miss Bridgett
44a. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., engineers (back entrance)
 50. Maguire, P., publican (back entrance)
 52. Donnelly, Joseph, dining rooms
 54. Donnelly, Joseph, publican

Pim's Avenue
from 49 Connsbrook Avenue to 114 Holywood Road

..........here is Aigburth Park
   1. Dempster, Hugh, window cleaner
   3. McKinstry, William, fitter
   5. Britton, W. G., R.U.C.
   7. Watson, James, fitter
   9. Camlin, George W., chemist
 11. Murray, Mrs. E.
 13. Matthews, Robt., draughtsman
 15. Stewart, W. E., harbour constable
 17. Lang, Robert, draughtsman
 19. Robinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. McCullough, M., lithographer
 23. Meharry, Mrs. C. L.
 25. Magee, ?
 27. Pyper, H., fitter
 29. Cranston, David, spinning master
 31. McClements, Robert, driver
 33. Bennett, George, clerk
 35. Rudge, Walter, clerk
 37. Holmes, George V., fitter
 39. Rowe, Joseph, salesman
 41. Bennett, Henry, plater
..........here is Aigburth Park
 43. Henry, Samuel, clerk
 45. McAlonen, Wm., spinning master
 47. Moreland, William, engineer
 49. Whitla, John
 51. Walker, George, inspector
 53. Gilmore, M., machine man
 55. Bell, D. J., compositor
 57. Nicholson, Jas. A., foreman

 59. Mills, John, joiner
 61. Cairns, George, joiner
 63. Crooks, Joseph, driver
 65. Carlisle, G. R., boatman
 67. Vacant space
 69. Strand Cinema
                          __________

   2. Gaston, A. (side door)
..........here is Hillfoot Street
   4. Manderson, James, gardener
   6. Barr, William, painter
   8. Barr, Hugh, painter
 10. Connsbrook Laundry
 12. Waddell, Mrs. F.
 14. Pratt, Charles, labourer
..........here is Colvil Street
 16. Sherlock, Henry
..........here is Shaw Street
..........here is Sefton Park

Pim Street
at 17 Antrim Road

   3. Donnan, Sarah
   5. Salmon, M., labourer
   7. Howey, W., labourer
   9. Fitzsimons, Mrs.
 11. McKeown, P.
 13. Crozier, Mrs.
 15. Vacant
 17. Humphries, Anetta M.
 19. Connor, James, sea captain
 21. Startup, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Beggs, Margaret
 25. Vacant
                          __________

   4. Lee, Miss
   6. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret, C.M.B.I.
   8. Nolan, Mrs.
 10. Stewart, Robert, pattern maker
 12. McClure, Arthur F., architect and surveyor
 14. Carson, Mrs.
 16. McKnight, W., brass moulder
 18
. McKeown, T., linen dresser
 20. Neill, Miss W.
 22. Bloomer, D., joiner
 24. Shilliday, J., moulder
 26. Morton, Agnes
 28. Arnold, W., labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Magee, P., joiner
 34. Allen, F. C., clerk

Pine Street
from 95 Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Hall, Mrs. Margaret
 1a. McMurray, I., labourer
..........here is Elm Street
   3. Brady, Charles A., publican
   5. Totton, Leonard
   7. Wilson, John J., painter
   9. Young, J., grate setter
 11. Drummond, S., blacksmith
 13. Thompson, J., nurse
 15. Roy, Samuel, cutter
 17. Gould, Thomas, baker
 19. Heaney, R. H., traveller
 21. Chesney, John, painter
23-27. Briggs' Cromac Springs (store)
 29. Stanfield, Miss Maggie
 31. Rutherford, D., driver
 33. Bunting, E. J., tram conductor
 35. Sloan, Arthur, labourer
 37. Crooks, The Misses
 39. Gibbs, Mrs.
 41. Marshall, Albert, labourer
 43. Brown, George, driller
 45. Henderson, Thomas, labourer
 47. Parkinson, Mrs.
 49. Ballentine, J., labourer
 51. Worth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Rankin, A. F., grocer
 55. Gordon, Thomas, carter
 57. Craig, Norman, plumber
 59. Smith, Thomas
 61. McGaw, W. H., labourer (McCaw in 1943)
 63. O'Donnell, Mrs. Florence
 65. Cowan, W. F., painter
 67. Dunseith, T., cinema operator
 69. Adams, Hugh, plumber
 71. Gould, Miss Mary
 73. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 75. Reid, Robert, shoe maker
                         __________

   2. Rice, George, publican
   4. Fletcher, A., engineer
   6. Martin, John, cutter
   8. Young, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Fitzsimmons, J., cloth passer
 12. Beattie, D.
 14. Moreland, J., brick layer
 16. McCartney, Mrs. Christina
 18. Seddon, D. B., fireman
 20. Roy, James
 22. Chivers, Charles, labourer
 24. Black, William, plater
 26. Croft, George, gymnastic instructor
 28. McCracken, F., labourer
 30. Parkinson, M., labourer
 32. Graham, J., shipwright
32b. Craig, William, cutter
32c. Withers, E.
 34. Green, Mrs.
 36. Henderson, Andrew, labourer
 38. Costley, Samuel, driver
 40. McAnoy, Mrs.
 42. Reilly, Mrs.
 44. McNeill, Alexander
 46. Williamson, Miss Jessie
 48. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Jamieson, Samuel, waiter
 52. Moreland, Andrew, tailor
 54. Horner, William, plumber
 56. Dailey, R., plumber
 58. Fleck, William, R.U.C.
 60. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 62. McCurry, A., caulker
 64. Bell, Victor
 66. Foy, B., french polisher
 68. Graham, James, packer
 70. Mann, George, labourer
 72. Milligan, Richard, labourer
 74. Ellis, James, driver
 76. McBurney, William, labourer

Pinkerton Street
from 62 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Duffy, Miss M.
   3. Yard
   5. Madden, Bernard, labourer
   7. O'Neill, Mrs. John
   9. Monroe, Joseph, carter
 11. Maskey, William, labourer
 13. Yard
 15. French, Robert, labourer
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. O'Neill, Alexr., labourer
6-10. Yards
 12. Broderick, Samuel, gateman
 14. Gillen, Mrs.
 16. Liddy, Hugh, labourer
 18. Derby, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Lynch, John, baker
 22. McManus, Mrs. James
 24. McCarnan, Mrs.

Pirrie Park Gardens
at 71 Ardenlee Avenue

   1. McKee, John
   3. Totten, William, artist
   5. Campbell, Bruce, manager
   7. Totten, Henry, jobber
   9. Downey House Preparatory School - Miss Gardiner, head teacher
       Pirrie Park - George Dermott, caretaker

Pirrie Road
off Belmont Road

       Blackwood, R. R., nurseryman

Pisa Street
from 42 Distillery Street to Turin Street

   1. Uprichard, Mrs. J.
   3. Doak, Herbert, labourer
   5. Sterrett, Howard, labourer
   7. McCrossan, H. J., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Dawson, V., fitter
 13. Emerson, Mrs. M.
 15. Doak, S. G., labourer
 17. Doak, W. J., crane man
 19. Hooke, J.
                          __________

   2. Leathem, George, labourer
   4. Waugh, Alexander, labourer
   6. Fagan, John, labourer
   8. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 10. Todd, Mrs. S.
 12. McKenzie, Alfred, labourer
 14. McNamee, W., insurance agent
 16. Magee, S., linen finisher
 18. Graham, J., labourer
 20. McKinney, Samuel, carter
 22. Forsyth, Samuel, labourer
 24. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 26. Irwin, John, caulker
 28. Higgins, James, grocer

Pitt Place
at 3 Pitt Street

   1. McKnight, J., labourer
   3. Childs, James, plumber
   5. McConnell, Joseph, labourer
   7. Dunbar, James, labourer
   9. Duffin, N. R., labourer
 11. Bryant, William, labourer
 13. Hagen, G., brick layer
 15. Lyttle, Robert, labourer
 17. Dunwoody, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Fullerton, David, labourer
 21. Parker, Thomas, labourer
                          __________

   2. Burns, William, labourer
   4. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
   6. Craig, Alexander, labourer
   8. Black, David, labourer
 10. McConkey, Charles, labourer
 12. Elliott, William, labourer
 14. Magee, Mrs. Lizzie
 16. Stephenson, Mrs. Isabella
18-20. Thompson Memorial Hall

Pitt Street
from 140 Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

..........here is Pitt Place
   3. Caughey, Martha
   5. Hall, William, labourer
   7. Park, Margaret
   9. Elliott, Miss Alice
11-15. Pitt Street Mission Hall
 17. Skillen, M., labourer
 19. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 21. Stevenson, Henry, labourer
 23. Hare, Mrs. R.
 25. Rooney, Hugh, tailor
..........here is Fox Street
 27. Gillis, James, labourer
                          __________

   4. Beck, Samuel J., engineer
   6. McAteer, William, labourer
   8. Crommie, David
 10. Glover, J., labourer
 12. Moore, Victor, salesman
 14. Stevenson, Henry, labourer
 16. Cowan, Robert, labourer
 18. McAlpine, Wm., brass finisher
 20. Caughey, Elizabeth
 22. Orr, William, labourer
 24. McGucken, Hugh, rivetter
 26. Black, Margaret
 28. McCutcheon, Hugh, labourer
 30. Briggs, George, labourer
 32. Walker, Albert, labourer
 34. Spence, Andrew, labourer
 36. McGregor, J., labourer
 38. McConnell, T., driver
 40. Stewart, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Jordan, H., labourer
 44. Shields, T., labourer
 46. Cully, Robert, labourer
 48. Boyce, William
 50. Eakins, Ben., coppersmith
 52. Bell, Alex., labourer
 54. Irvine, William, labourer
 56. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Simpson, Miss Jessie
 60. McGilton, John, confectioner
       McCalmont, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Felt Manufacturers. T.N: 57545. T.A.: "McCalmont, Belfast"

Pittsburg Street
at 171 York Road

   1. Stokes, James
   3. Wilson, Robert, labourer
   5. McNeill, Samuel
   7. Gough, Patrick, machinist
   9. McQuitty, W., sailor
 11. Moreland, Herbert, joiner
 13. Easton, Mrs. Mary
 15. McKenny, W. J., labourer
 17. Milligan, E. W., mechanic
 19. Doak, A., carter
 21. Thompson, D., house repairer
 23. Young, Samuel, labourer
 25. Calder, Mrs. Florence
 27. McIlwaine, Adam, labourer
 29. Tumelty, Robert, labourer
 31. Cathcart, W. J.
 33. McConnell, George, labourer
 35. McMoran, D., driver
 37. Baxter, William, flagger
 39. Millar, David, labourer
                          __________

   2. Glassey, William, plater
   4. Millar, H., french polisher
   6. Millar, George, labourer
   8. Taylor, William, porter
 10. Gough, Robert, labourer
 12. Wallace, John, driller
 14. Millar, Robert, joiner
 16. Gibson, William
 18. Wilson, James, sailor
 20. Davidson, A., shipwright
 22. McClea, Samuel, labourer
 24. Shaw, William, iron moulder
 26. Dunlop, Miss Mary
 28. Cummings, A., labourer
 30. Hastings. Andrew, labourer
 32. Fee, John, labourer
 34. McLees, William, conductor
 36. Crothers, John, labourer
 38. Black, William, rivetter
 40. Knox, John, labourer
 42. Bryson, James, plumber
 44. Crothers, Andrew, labourer
 46. Johnston, W., french polisher
 48. Falloon, George
 50. Branagh, William, clerk
 52. McClea, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Magill, Mrs. Maggie
 56. McCaw, William, steward

Plevna Street
Bosnia Street to Leeson Street

   1. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
   3. Hanna, Joseph, brass finisher
   5. McDonnell, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McCrory, Daniel, labourer
   9. McErlean, Henry, labourer
 11. Connor, Patrick, labourer
 13. Duffy, Mrs. Kathleen
 15. Coyle, James, labourer
 17. Gorman, Patrick, labourer
 19. O'Connor, Peter, labourer
 21. McWilliams, James, carter
 23. Hughes, Hugh, labourer
 25. McKay, Frank, iron turner
 27. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 29. Hamill, Hugh, labourer
 31. McKeown, B.
 33. Carson, John, labourer
 35. Favell, Daniel, labourer
 37. Shields, P., labourer
 39. Smith, A.
 41. Short, Daniel
 43. McLaughlin, T., packer
..........here is Osman Street
45-47. McGuiness, Patrick
 49. O'Neill, P. R., porter
 51. Moran, Francis, labourer
 53. Murphy, John, moulder
 55. Carlin, Joseph, motor driver
 57. Moore, Charles
 59. Mullan, Michael, labourer
 61. Clegg, Mrs. Mary
 63. McShane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Terrins, Thomas, carter
 67. O'Connor, T., postman
 69. Allen, John, rivetter
 71. McMahon, Owen, grocer
 73. Gallagher, Edward, driver
 75. Shields, Michael, labourer
 77. McGuinness, R., labourer
..........here is Cape Street
 85. Skelly, John, labourer
 87. Curley, Charles, labourer
 89. McCormick, James, butcher
 91. McCann, P., flax dresser
 93. McAuley, Hugh, carter
 95. Finlay, Robert
 97. Shannon, John, labourer
 99. McClean, Anthony, labourer
101. Maher, Joseph, labourer
103. Byrne, Hugh, iron turner
105. Scollan, Thomas, grocer
                          __________

   2. Quigley, Miss Mary, grocer
   4. McLaughlin, C., drawer
   6. Hann, Peter, labourer
   8. O'Hara, James, van man
 10. Rafferty, Mrs. Mary
 12. Kinnaird, James, painter
 14. Daly, Annie
 16. Hanaway, J., labourer
 18. Brennan, Patrick, seaman
 20. McGuinness, T., labourer
 22. Geddis, Hugh, baker
 24. Halligan, Mrs. M.
 26. Darling, James, labourer
 28. Plant, Mrs. Annie
 30. Hamilton, T., labourer
 32. Russell, Patrick, slater
 34. Doyle, Miss Sarah
 36. Hughes, P., bill poster
 38. Crowe, Mrs. Bridget
 40. Magee, Edward, labourer
 42. McShane, Miss Sarah
 44. Morgan, Henry, green grocer
..........here is Osman Street
 46. Mulligan, Alice, publican
 48. McAvoy, John
 50. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary A.
52-54. Sultan Street Club
 56. Meenman, Arthur, labourer (Meenan, Arthur, labourer in 1943)
 58. Fitzpatrick, Daniel
 60. Lyons, J., labourer
 62. McGuinness, Edward, labourer
 64. Carbery, John, mechanic
 66. Morris, James, labourer
 68. Jordan, Hugh, fitter
 70. Devlin, James, butcher
 72. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 74. McConville, Thomas, labourer
 76. Dalton, P., cabinet maker
 78. Nugent, Francis, labourer
 80. Clarken, Mary
 82. McGeough, John, labourer
 84. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 86. Toal, Mrs. Bridget
 88. Carroll, David, labourer
 90. O'Neill, Sarah, winder
 92. McGeown, Hugh, labourer
 94. Loughran, Thomas
 96. Carberry, Patrick, labourer

Pollard Street
at 324 Springfield Road

   1. Stewart, Torrens, foreman (Torrens, Stewart, foreman in 1943)
   3. Mahaffey, Elizabeth
   5. Murray, James, baker
   7. Wilkinson, Percy, fitter
   9. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Smith, Miss Ellen
                          __________

   2. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Majury, Andrew
   6. Stewart, J.
   8. Galway, Isaac
 10. Briggs, Henry
 12. Doran, William
 14. Donnell, R., labourer
 16. Hill, Moore

Pommern Parade
at 303 Castlereagh Road

   1. Cochrane, A., engineer
   3. McDonald, A., chemist
   5. Cook, Alex., evangelist
   7. Belch, Isaac, clerk
   9. McKinstry, Wm., assistant manager
 11. Nixon, Wm., relieving officer
 13. McCabe, A., R.U.C.
 15. Davidson, Thomas, tailor
 17. Vacant
 19. Clarson, A. R., clerk
 21. Makemson, ?
 23. Fleck, ?
 25. Foster, J., driver
 27. Doherty, M. G., shipwright
 29. Millar, W., turner
 31. Dodds, Joseph, clerk
..........here is Donovan Parade
 33. Philpott, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Haslett, Saml., house furnisher
 37. Young, James, P.O. official
 39. Edgar, James A., clerk
 41. Duffield, James, checker
 43. Dunlop, K. R., superintendent
 45. Stewart, Samuel, bread server
 47. Mitchell, William L., R.U.C.
 49. Atkinson, R. R., bread server
 51. Smyth, Frank, bread server
 53. Johnston, W. H., R.U.C.
 55. Henry, Robert, bread server
 57. Boyd, Mrs. W.
 59. Elliott, R., labourer
 61. Haydock, A.
 63. Scott, J. A. W., engineer
 65. McCowan, G., manager
 67. Harris, James, clerk
 69. Vacant
 71. Martin, Thomas
 73. Sharpe, William, engineer
 75. Stewart, John, baker
                         __________

       Vacant ground
       Sirocco Works Sports Association
                         Polo Cottages
       Bennett, Hugh, groundsman
   2. Watson, Charles, plumber
   4. Nesbitt, D., teacher
   6. Campbell, G., foreman
   8. Carvill, John, engineer
 10. McCarthy, Miss K.
 12. McKelvey, John, painter
 14. Jeffers, J., joiner
 16. Nesbitt, Miss Martha
 18. Kennedy, Norman R., insurance agent
 20. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 22. Duncan, John, architect
 24. Vacant
 26. Hume, Mrs. E.
 28. McClelland, Samuel, bookkeeper
 30. Harper, W. E., R.U.C.
 32. Millar, Edward, R.U.C.
 34. Speers, John, civil servant
 36. Gillespie, W. J., clerk
 38. Roney, C., decorator
40-42. Vacant
 44. McAfee, William Jas., manager
 46. Cuthbert, Wm., journalist
 48. Littlefair, Edward, manager
 50. Neill, William, clerk
 52. Parke, N., manager
 54. Moorehead, J. N., manager
 56. Hicks, C. J., civil servant
 58. Towell, J. H., civil servant
 60. Kinkead, Alex. S., traveller
 62. Moorhead, S. R., R.U.C.
 64. Irvine, Joseph, R.U.C.
 66. Brown, I., manager
 68. Ross, Mrs. Lizzie
 70. McConnell, T. R., baker
 72. James, Leonard
 74. Robinson, Miss E.
 76. Agnew, Samuel, bread server

Pomona Avenue
at 91 Holywood Road

   1. Redshaw, George, joiner
   3. Hogg, Miss Annie
   5. Rutherford, J., traveller
   7. Holmes, Robert, paper ruler
..........here is Lomond Street
   9. Frame, William, caulker
 11. Galbraith, Alex., driller
 13. Finlay, John
 15. Beattie, Bryce, bill poster
 17. Gow, Alex., engineer
 19. Young, James H., painter
 21. Fergie, Robert, driver
 23. Wilson, Samuel R., joiner
 25. McGonnell, Mrs.
 27. Hutton, Robert
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. Eva
 31. Corbett, George, rivetter
 33. Rodger, Mrs.
 35. Stewart, A., R.U.C.
 37. Bradley, R. E., chauffeur
 39.
Caughey, S., driver

Ponsonby Avenue
from 9 Atlantic Avenue to Newington Avenue

   9. Rodgers, W., teacher
 11. Bryan, M., manager
 13. Burns, Miss Edith
 15. McClure, S.
 17. Nelson, Miss Elizabeth
 19. McCloskey, Miss
 21. Milligan, Robert, draper
 23. McCaffrey, John, salesman
 25. Shields, Robert, lamp lighter
 27. Quigg, Henry, traveller
 29. Sherry, E.
 31. Stafford, James, conductor
 33. Karr, Robert
 35. McHugh, Joseph
 37. Bew, Mrs. Laura
 39. Jones, Miss F., music teacher
 41. Lyons, J., salesman
 43. Hanna, T., harbour constable
 45. Sherrard, Edward, inspector
 47. Dowd, Hugh, postman
 49. Regan, Mrs. Sarah
 51. O'Connor, William
 53. Kenny, James
 55. Land, W. J.
 57. McCarthy, William
 59. Wreath, James - garages
                          __________

   2. Crilly, Joshua, taxi owner
   4. McQuaid, Annie
   6. Long, Arthur
   8. Campbell, M., inspector
 10. Gibbons, John
 12. Hanson, P. J.
 14. Fallon, Miss M., police woman
 16. Scott, Mrs.
 18. McGowan, J., manager
 20. Moody, Charles
 22. Caughey, John, journalist
 24. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 26. Logan, William, Corporation official
 28. McGuire, Thomas P., electrician

 30. Brennan, Miss M., teacher
 32. Cassidy, Michael J.
 34. Ford, Mrs.
 36. Heaney, Richard, engineer
 38. Blemings, J., motor inspector
 40. Irwin, Mrs. W.
 42. Crow, Mrs.
 44. McMinn, James, fitter
 46. Vacant

Portallo Street
from 356 Woodstock Road to 105 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Vacant
   1. Hagan, William, joiner
   3. Harrington, Mrs.
   5. Pinkerton, Fredk, pattern maker
   7. Dunn, A. C., driver
   9. Agnew, John
 11. Wilson, H., sheet metal worker
 13. Collum, Mrs. Georgina
 15. McDonald, Samuel
 17. Clarke, Miss L.
 19. Carlisle, Mrs.
 21. Taylor, A., bread server
 23. Adair, J., jeweller
 25. Neill, Samuel, labourer
 27. Rea, David, printer
 29. Mercer, W. S., taxi proprietor
 31. McNally, John, cooper
 33. Boyd, ?
 35. McCollum, A., traveller
 37. Carleton, T., motorman
 39. Atkinson, Robert, printer
 41. Anderson, G., driver
 43. Allen, Alexander, labourer
 45. Kirkpatrick, R. J., motorman
 47. Anderson, Abe, caretaker
 49. Chivers, William, tenter
 51. Weir, J., rivetter
 53. Vanduesburg, F. M., driver
 55. Johnston, T., conductor
 57. Morton, Edmond, engineer
 59. Ground, Mrs. E.
..........here is Euston Street
 61. Shields, R., tenter
 63. Hodgen, John, clerk
 65. Hanvey, Robert, plater
 67. Clelland, Robert, labourer
 69. Jackson, A., driver
 71. Shaw, David, driver
 73. Browne, Edward, tenter
 75. Hume, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Boyd, John
 79. Gray, James, signalman
 81. Law, S., moulder
 83. Towe, H., salesman
 85. Turner, Mrs. Maria
 87. Clarke, Robert, card cutter
 89. McQuillan, Thomas, joiner
 91. Hamilton, A., tram conductor
 93. Spence, Mrs. Annie
 95. Elliott, J. V., engineer
 97. Hamilton, Mrs.
 99. Finlay, Mrs. Agnes
101. Hammerton, Mrs.
103. Service, Thomas, driller
105. McKay, Mrs. R., masseur
107. Pyper, Thos., bread server
109. Houston, J.
111. Vacant
                         __________

   4. Robinson, Arthur, joiner
   6. Manning, William, joiner
   8. Barr, S., grocer
 10. Armstrong, E., labourer
 12. Hayburn, A., baker
 14. Barker, Mrs. J.
 16. West, Miss E.
 18. McManus, Arthur, labourer
 20. Turner, John, clerk
 22. Larmour, James
 24. Proctor, J., missionary
 26. Fleming, W. J., docker
 28. Wiggins, Robert, R.U.C.
 30. Geddis, Andrew, carter
 32. Holloway, Mrs. S.
 34. Millar, James, painter
 36. Rainey, Thomas
 38. McKeown, R., lamp lighter
 40. Johnston, R., watchman
 42. Lemon, J. S., fitter
 44. Key, Mrs. Emily
 46. Jamison, Robert, upholsterer
 48. McCallum, M., labourer
 50. Fitchie, Thomas, porter
 52. Stewart, George, bread server
 54. Lillie, Thomas, iron moulder
 56. Brady, T., spirit merchant
..........here is Euston Street
 58. Carlisle, James, labourer
 60. Smith, J. H., window cleaner
60a. Lavery, W. H. G., builder
 62. Munro, Mrs. A.
 64. Hyde, Joseph, grocer's assistant
 66. Shane, Mrs. C.
 68. Maybury, Nurse, S.C.M.
 70. Vance, John, fitter
 72. Wilson, J., butcher
 74. Cochrane, J., labourer
 76. Clayton, Mrs. Mary J.
 78. Ground, F.
 80. Spence, J., blacksmith
 82. Spence, John, blacksmith
 84. Boyd, Mrs.
 86. Jackson, J., engineer
 88. Harrison, George, joiner
 90. Ground, W., blacksmith
 92. Meneilly, Wm., carpenter
 94. Stevenson, Miss Minnie
 96. McCaughan, David, book binder
 98. McGladdery, Mrs. J.

Portland Lane
from Portland Street to Thomas Street

       Stores and stables

Portland Street
from 84 Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

       Gateway
   4. McKay, Mrs. C.
   6. Yard
   8. Russell, T., foreman labourer
 10. Kelly, Charles, labourer
 12. Yard, vacant
 14. Dunlop, J., laboruer
16-24. McManus, J. (store)
 26. McAleer, Mrs. Martha
 28. Side door

Posnett Street
from 31 Donegall Pass to 34 Botanic Avenue

       Side door
   1. Russell, Miss, costumier
   3. Nesbitt, James, porter
   5. Currie, W. T.
   7. McDonagh, Joseph, printer
   9. Mitchell, S., measurer
 11. Mitchell, Victor, fitter
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Ferguson, A., storeman
15a. Robinson, R., cutter
 17. Bradin, E., engineer
 19. Smith, Miss B. A.
 21. Thompson, S., moulder
 23. Jeffrey, Martha
 25. Frederick, Alexander, baker
 27. McCaughey, S., tailor
..........here is Chambers Street
 29. McAdam, T., window cleaner
 31. Graves, J. T.
 33. Smith, Alexander, dealer
 35. Walker, R., motorman
 37. Crowe, Andrew, labourer
 39. Bradbury, H., auctioneer
..........here is Ratcliffe Street
 41. Wasson, Mrs. Mary
                          __________

   2. Dornan, J., baker
   4. Murray, Miss Mary
   6. Brewer, R., conductor
   8. McComb, Francis, painter
 10. Clarke, J., steeplejack
 12. Vacant Gateway
 14. Garage
 16. Morrisroe, John F., ticket writer
 18. Skillen, Mrs. M.
 20. McCullough, George, fireman
 22. Brown, David, sawyer
 24. Taylor, E., estate agent
 26. Gray, Miss M.
 28. Creagmile, Hamilton, labourer
 30. Baird, J., linen stock keeper
..........here is Vernon Street
 32. Dennison, Mrs.
 34. Watters, Mrs. A.
 36. Smeltzer, Robert, compositor
 38. Watson, John, draper
 40. Gillespie. Miss
 42. Herdman, William, driver
 44. Marshall, T. S., engineer
 46. McKeag, Miss
 48. Patterson, Mrs. E., corsetiere
 50. Wilkinson, Andrew, grocer
 52. Henry, G., bookkeeper
 54. Hall, George, plumber
 56. Fordyce, Miss E.
 58. Adair, James, tailor
 60. McDowell, Uriah
 62. Reid, Mrs. M.
 64. Clayton, Mrs. Mary

Pottinger's Court
off Pottinger's Entry

   3. Sheppard, Mrs. Mary
   5. Fitzharris, John, labourer
   7. Leonard, Mrs. Mary

Pottinger's Entry
from 47 High Street to 40 Ann Street

1-5. Side door
   7. Magee, A. S., paper merchant
   "   Reid & Co., printers
   9. Belfast and Counties Club
 11. Lyness, R. E., wholesale fancy goods
 13. Harris, J. M., paper merchant
 15. Burroughes & Watts Ltd., Billiard Table Manufacturers
..........here is Pottinger's Court
17-19. Madden Bros., publicans
                           __________

   2. Side door
4-6. McCloskey, F., publican
8-10. Rice, James, commission agent
 10. Clark, J., sign writer
   "   Harding, J., book binder
 12. Vacant
 14. Blake's Medical Store
16-18. Blair, Joseph, Ltd. (back entrance)
20-22. McAlevey, H., commission agent
 24. Northern Publishing Co. Ltd. (back entrance)

Pottinger Street
from 40a Castlereagh Place to 20 Beersbridge Road

   1. Webster, T., fitter
   3. Vacant store
   5. Lamb, Adam, bread server
   7. Gibson, James, iron turner
   9. Bingham, H., labourer
 11. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Clarke, J., conductor
 15. McDowell, R., iron planer
 17. Johnston, Charles, painter
 19. McClurg, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Jack, David, shop assistant
                         __________

   2. Smith, J.
..........here is Upper Frank Street
   4. Murdock, Mrs. Margaret
6-8. Murdock, R. J., joiner
 10. Brittain, James, blacksmith
 12. McConnell, Wm., brick layer

Pound Street
from 47a Durham Street to 104 Divis Street

1-7. Demolished
   9. Walsh, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Vacant
13-15. Demolished
 17. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 19. Rice, Patrick, miller
 21. Petticrew, Jos., iron dresser
 23. McCoo, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Whitehall Court
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 27. Busby, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. O'Neill, Mrs. Isobella
 31. Fayers, Ellen
33-35. Trainor, Joseph, dealer
 37. Rooney, Arthur
 39. Collins, B., fireman
 41. Law, William, labourer
 43. McLeavey, Joseph, miller
 45. Gough, Michael
 47. O'Connor, Joseph, labourer
 49. Heaney, T., bread server
 51. Thompson, G., labourer
 53. McElroy, Mary, grocer
..........here is McMillan's Place
 55. Burns, Jane
57-59. McKenna, P. J., publican
                          __________

2-6. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
   8. Rogan, James, labourer
 10. Daly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 12. Tierney, Mrs. Fanny
 14. Doyle, James, butcher
 16. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 18. Boyle, Arthur, butcher
 20. Demolished
 22. Kelleghar, James
       Gateway - back entrance to Durham Street Mills
 24. McCullough, F., labourer
 26. Burns, Joseph, dealer
28-30. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. E.
 32. Durnien, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McShane, T., carter
 36. Finch, J. D., labourer
 38. McKeever, J., salesman
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 42. Leeson, T., grocer
 44. McKinney, C., clerk
 46. McIlroy, P., labourer
 48. Morrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Monaghan, M., labourer
 52. McGuickan, P., butcher
 54. Davey, Mrs. Annie
 56. Kearney, T., labourer
 58. Maher, G., blind maker
 60. Mullan, J., labourer
 62. Smyth, D., labourer
 64. Fulton, J., carter
 66. McGeown, Frank
 68. Woods, Martin, labourer
 70. Hopkins, Francis, labourer
 72. Blackwood, G., machinist
 74. Elmore, L., labourer
76-78. Starkey, W., publican
..........here is Alexander Street West
..........here is Milford Street

Powerscourt Street
from 26 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Meehan, Daniel, joiner
   3. Robinson, J., store man
   5. McCoubrey, R., labourer
   7. Davison, A., storeman
   9. Moss, Mrs. Mary
 11. McFarland, John, labourer
 13. Glendinning, Mrs.
 15. Bowman, W. J., salesman
 17. Reid, James, joiner
 19. McCabe, Charles, labourer
 21. Webb, J., shoe maker
 23. Boyd, J. A., brass moulder
 25. Slater, ?
 27. McCoubrey, A., grocer
..........here is Essex Street
 29. Wylie, Maggie
 31. McCartney, John, fitter
 33. Martin, David, joiner
 35. Mack, William J., ice worker
 39. Moreland, James, Building Contractor T.N.: 20930
   "   Robinson, W. J., caretaker
                         __________

   4. Johnston, Rachel
   6. Trotter, A., labourer
   8. Miskelly, J., joiner
 10. Moore, John, cutter
 12. White, A., bread server
 14. McAuley, Patrick, labourer
 16. Moss, Adam
 18. Robinson, Henry
 20. Graham, James, store man
 22. McIlroy, Thos., machinist
 24. Smith, Mrs.
 26. Southwell, Wm., electrical fitter
 28. McManus, Mrs. Annie
 30. Martin, P., barman
 32. Jennings, Mrs.
..........here is Essex Street
 34. Dougherty, Mrs. and Miss
 36. Craig, Thomas, carter
 38. Dunbar, Samuel, labourer
 40. Bowen, John, labourer
       Martin, ?, poultry dealer

Premier Drive
at 88 Shore Road

       Sire for Presbyterian Church
..........here is Seaview Drive
   3. Robinson, H., checker
   5. Bridcut, Miss N.
   7. Downes, Mrs. Ethel
   9. Winter, Thomas, painter
..........here is Sealands Parade
 11. Payne, Ernest, salesman
 13. Stewart, Hector, plater
 15. McFadden, J., warehouseman
 17. Finch, R. J., joiner
..........here is Seamount Parade
 19. Cordiner, J.
 21. Bridle, H. T., insurance agent
 23. Patterson, J., insurance agent
 25. Thompson, Mrs. E.
..........here is Seaholm Parade
 27. Agnew, Miss M., confectioner
 29. Vacant ground
 31. Wilson, W. J., newsagent
 33. Clark, Mrs.
 35. McLaughlin, J., joiner
 37. Clotworthy, E., iron turner
 39. Gaston, N., shunter
 41. McFetridge, Mrs.
 43. Rea, Thomas, machine man
 45. Doherty, John
 47. Martin, Douglas
 49. Moore, John
 51. Hoy, Mrs.
..........here is Seascape Parade
 53. Peoples, Mrs. H.
 55. Hall, Joseph, labourer
 57. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Gray, J., bread server
 61. Mills, William W., bookkeeper
 63. Erskine, John, cabinet maker
 65. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Morton, William, linen lapper
..........here is Seabourne Parade
 69. Campbell, George, plater
 71. Selfridge, William, rivetter
 73. Whitten, Mrs.
 75. Caldwell, Francis, labourer
 77. Logan, J., french polisher
..........here is Seagrove Place
 79. Turner, Mrs.
 81. Hall, George, labourer
 83. Beatty, Robert J., postman
 85. Alexander, S., tailor
 87. McClurg, Matthew, driver
..........here is Seaview Drive
 89. Bradford, Samuel, engineer
 91. Logan, James
 93. Tammey, E. G., driver (Lammey, E. G. in 1943)
                          __________

..........here is Seaview Gardens
   2. Boyd, M., coach builder
   4. Jones, Mrs. Rosa
   6. Sterling, H., labourer
   8. Semple, A., journalist
 10. Greer, J., coach builder
..........here is Seagrove Parade
 12. McNeilly, Thomas
 14. Bell, Charles, checker
 16. Leslie, W. J., shipping agent
 18. Hunter, Robert M., labourer
 20. Traynor, J., traveller
..........here is Seabank Parade
 22. McGrath, Robert
 24. Logan, Hugh, clerk
 26. Aiken, William, sail maker
 28. Montgomery, R., linesman
 30. Blain, W. J., motor man
 32. Partington, Mark, labourer
..........here is Seapark Drive
 34. Lamont, Hugh, electrician
 36. Elliott, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Montgomery, J., painter
 40. McMeekin, Isaac, plumber
 42. Harris, William, electrician
 44. Leeman, G. S., driller
 46. Purse, David, blacksmith
 48. Hume, William J.
 50. Auld, A., carter
 52. McConnell, ?
 54. McComb, Mullen, painter
 56. Kinnon, Thomas, liftman
 58. Selfridge, Robert, plumber
 60. Creelman, J., warehouseman
 62. Parkes, William, labourer
 64. Leckey, William, baker
 66. Crawford, John, plumber
 68. Lysk, Herbert, warehouseman
 70. Ferris, Andrew, sample maker
 72. Harper, R. A., iron turner
 74. Peelan, John, labourer
 76. Vacant
 78. Sweeney, Thomas
 80. McBride, Robt., timekeeper
 82. McDowell, James
 84. Ford, William, iron turner
 86. Atkinson, Fredk., harbour constable
 88. Patterson, H. R., window cleaner
 90. Smythe, James, joiner
 92. Johnston, J. M., joiner
 94. Moorhead, M., chemist
 96. Given, David, mechanic
 98. Davison, J., french polisher
100. Rodgers, E. M.
102. Moore, J., harbour constable
104. Garrett, William, rivetter
106. King, James, sawyer
108. Thompson, Walter, boat builder
110. Lynn, Mrs. Agnes
112. Gordon, Mrs.
114. Frame, Charles
116. Beattie, James
118. Kennedy, James, store man
120. Renton, Thomas
122. Patterson, A., seaman
124. Jordan, Sarah Ann
126. Clements, Mrs. Margaret
128. Head, J. J., bookkeeper
130. Moore, Robert, driver

Prestwick Drive
from 12 Prestwick Park to Wallasey Park

   1. Preston, George, fitter
   3. Bailey, Thomas J., plumber
   5. Corry, R. H., watch maker
   7. Gribbon, A., labourer
   9. McVeigh, D., brick layer
                         __________

       Vacant ground

Prestwick Park
from 76 Joanmount Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. Dornan, Robert, traveller
   3. Fry, William, clerk
   5. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
   7. Stewart, George, fitter
   9. McDowell, John, fitter
 11. Simpson, John, driver
 13. McChesney, George
 15. Doig, James K., fitter
 17. Neill, S.
 19. Lazenbatt, J., dental mechanic
 21. Armstrong, W. J., fitter
 23. Pelan, H. G.
 25. Kernaghan, ?
 27. Williamson, George, cutter
 29. Geddes, R. G. M., fitter
 31. McKnight, James, pianist
 33. Patterson, Hamilton, labourer
 35. Hartley,  ?, R.U.C.
 37. Hull, Fredk., electrician
..........here is Meyrick Park
                        __________

   2. Pidduck, Mrs. Mary
   4. May, Edmond, inspector
   6. Liddell, John D., traveller
   8. Doherty, Samuel, conductor
 10. Houston, Clarke, manager
 12. Taylor, Samuel Jas., mechanic
..........here is Prestwick Drive
 14. Moore, J., conductor
 16. Hedgecock, Albert
 18. Donning, A. C., clerk
 20. Kirkwood, Robert, fitter
 22. Twinem, Samuel James, driver
 24. Larkin, Robert
 26. Shields, M., rivetter
 28. Graham, Mrs. S.
 30. Walker, S., traveller
 32. Todd, James, tyre fitter
 34. Cuthbert, William, journalist
 36. McDowell, Miss L., postmistress
 38. Acheson, W. J., fitter
 40. Dunwoody, J. S., painter
 42. Stewart, John S., conductor
 44. Pyper, Robert, fitter
 46. Rickerby, John, shunter
 48. Symes, Robert, photographer
 50. Little, Mrs. Margaret
 52. McCracken, Thos., iron dresser
 54. Graham, John, conductor
 56. Larmour, S., labourer
 58. Telford, Thomas, rigger
 60. Peacock, William John, engineer
 62. Luke, James, estimater (estimator)
 64. Hull, Fredk. Chas., joiner

Pretoria Street
from 28 Stranmillis Road
to Colenso Parade

   3. Neill, Miss
   5. Clements, Mrs.
   7. Campbell, Edward
   9. Vacant
 11. Cromie, J. C., compositor
 13. Roden, Thomas, civil servant
 15. Rock, M. F.
 17. Hamilton, Ernest, traveller
 19. Sloan, James
 21. Watters, Geo H., salesman
 23. Fails, Mrs.
 25. Harris, James, inspector
 27. Patterson, Ernest, driver
 29. Hunter, Mary J.
 31. Phillips, Henry
 33. Fenner, Miss R.
 35. Edgar, Matthew, civil servant
 37. Atkinson, R., joiner
 39. Thompson, E., salesman
 41. Christie, W. A.
 43. Musgrave, V. L., warehouseman
 45. Johnston, J.
 47. Nelson, Miss
 49. McCandless, The Misses M. and A.
 51. McIlroy, Miss
 53. King, Mrs. Margaret K.
 55. Keys, Mrs. Annie
                         __________

   8. Clarke, Samuel G.
 10. Kenny, J. L., teacher of music
 12. Guiney, J. C.
 14. Brice, W. H.
 16. Hughes, Mrs.
 18. Millen, P., bookkeeper
 20. Jackson-Smyth, Mrs. E.
 22. Walker, A. V., engineer
 24. Watters, William John
 26. Bradley, Thomas, conductor
 28. Stewart, Mrs.
 30. Fairgrieve, Wm., M.B., bookkeeper
 32. Jack, David, clock maker
 34. McCabrey, William A.
 36. Burns, Mrs.
 38. Hogg, Miss
 40. Corbett, Ethel K.
 42. Ritchie, W., chauffeur
 44. Powles, W., R.U.C.
 46.
Thompson, Henry, teacher
 48. Briggs, Edward
 50. Murphy, Mrs.
 52. Brooks, George
 54. Holland, T.
 56. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 58. Warner, Rodger

Prim Street
from 38 Albert Bridge Road to Madrid Street

   1. Smith, Mrs. E.
   3. McIldoon, Samuel, boot repairer
   5. Morrison, William, plater
   7. Boyd, Harry, hairdresser
   9. Dorman, David G.
..........here is Perry Street
 11. Reid, Miss L.
 13. Moneypenny, William, joiner
 15. Megarry, Samuel, carter
 17. McClurg, Charles, brick layer
17a. McCoy, Richard, cabinet maker
 19. Catney, George, blacksmith
 21. Townsley, William, labourer
                          __________

   2. Caldwell, Neil, clerk
   4. Vacant
   6. Jackson, W. J., watchman
   8. Gordon, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 10. Davey, Miss Emily
 12. McIldoon, Miss Agnes
 14. Stevenson, Andrew, welder
 16. Proctor, H., crane man
 18. McAvoy, Mrs. Alice
 20. Reid, George
 22. O'Neill, Felix, labourer

Primitive Street
from 6 Blythe Street to 47 Donegall Road

   1. Barrett, B., confectioner
   3. Cummins, Joseph, labourer
   5. McDowell, Miss M.
   7. Chapman, Samuel, labourer
   9. McKenzie, Mrs. M.
       Primitive Street Methodist Hall
                         __________

   2. Dempsey, James, supper saloon
   4. Carlisle, Samuel, plater
   6. Devonport, J., house repairer
   8. Gamble, Mrs. E. J.
 10. Magill, Miss Minnie
 12. McWilliams, J., stone cutter
 14. Chapman, Mrs.
 16. Donnelly, Alfred, watch maker
 18. Cameron, H., labourer
 20. Morrison, Miss M.

Primrose Street
(No. 1)
at 891 Crumlin Road

   3. Thornhill, George A., driver
   5. McBride, John, boot maker
   7. McIlhare, John, labourer
   9. McIlhare, David, yarn worker
 11. Luney, James, labourer
 13. Best, Wm. James, seaman
 15. Boylan, William, linen lapper
 17. Rankin, Samuel, linen passer
 19. Hagan, William, electrician
 21. Knox, James, seaman
 23. Forbes, Hugh, labourer
 25. Graham, Wm., textile worker
                         __________

   2. McPeake, Miss
   4. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
   6. Shaw, James, labourer
   8. Adams, John
 10. Fletcher, J., labourer
 12. Luney, David, labourer
 14. McCartney, John, labourer
 16. Luney, William, labourer
 18. Kennedy, Mrs.

Primrose Street
(No. 2)
at 17 Sunnyside Street

  9. Melville, W. J., labourer
 11. Switzer, Albert, coal merchant
 13. McNeill, D., labourer
 15. Ferguson, Mrs. Annie
 17. Orr, M., blacksmith
 19. Gordon, J.
 21. McCann, Joseph, carter
 23. Gardner, Francis, labourer
 25. Martin, Andrew, labourer
 27. Irvine, Hugh, coal man
 29. Knowles, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Caldwell, ?
   4. Holland, ?
   6. Livingston, T., labourer
   8. Dickson, John, labourer
 10. Sheridan, James, labourer
 12. Long, Miss A.
 14. Norris, Annie
 16. Mills, H., groundsman
 18. Crooks, William, labourer
 20. Crooks, ?
 22. Crooks, T., joiner
 24. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 26.
Brown, R.
 28. Taylor, A., labourer

Prince Edward Park
at 11 Lucerne Parade

   1. Corken, J., teacher
   3. Bridgett, Frederick, artist
   5. Molyneaux, E., engineer
..........here is Geneva Gardens
   7. Allaway, Albert J., director extra mural studies, Q.U.B.
   9. Beggs, P. A., managing director
 11. Kennedy, A. J., jeweller
 13. Shelford, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Penge Gardens
 15. Halliday, Nurse
 17. Ireland, Robert, tailor
                         __________

   2. Fisher, G. E., civil servant
   4. Stewart, John
   6. Greig, G. P., civil servant
   8. Gurd, Miss E., teacher
 10. Marshall, Herbert
 12. Vacant
 14. Hare, L. D.
 16. Vacant
 18. Scott, Robert H.
 20. Upward, H. R., dental mechanic
 22. Darling, Miss May
 24. Smyth, Frederick, engineer
 26. Clark, John
 28. Hunter, C. G., engineer

Prince's Court
at 9 Prince's Street

       Ellis, James & Sons
       Vacant
       Hilland, John, & Co., wholesale tea and sugar merchants

Prince's Dock
Dock Street to Donegall Quay

1-6. Demolished
       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., stores
7-10. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd., millers
       St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Ch. - Rev. J. McSparran, B.A., Adm.; Rev. H. McGuigan, B.A., C.C.
13-14. O'Connor & McCann, General Stevedores T.N. : 43327
 15. Vacant
 16. Ireland, James, labourer
 17. Vacant
17a. Garmoyle Recreation Club
 18. Vacant
19-20. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., Ship Repairers, Engineers, Boilermakers, Welders, etc.
   "   Maguire, Shelia, publican
21-22. Meeghan, L., publican
 23. I.T.L.. Harbour Cafe
                         __________

       Prince's Dock Buildings
       Elders & Fyffes, Ltd.
       The Northern Storage and Distributing Co.
       The British Wireless Marine Co.
       Heyn, G., & Sons, store
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners' Sheds

Prince's Street
from 27 Queen's Square to 92 Ann Street

1-5. McCann, Alex., Ltd. (side door)
7-9. McIlroy, J., & Co., automobile engineers
..........here is Prince's Court
 11. Demolished
..........here is Marlborough Street
       Lytle, John, & Son, Ltd. (back entrance)
       McCausland, Samuel, Ltd. (back entrance)
..........here is Prince's Street Court
 11. Demolished
..........here is Marlborough Street
       Lytle, John & Son, Ltd. - (back entrance)
       McCausland, Samuel, Ltd. - (back entrance)
..........here is Prince's Street Court
 41. Cullen, Francis, grocer
 43. Taggart, Patrick, labourer
 45. Loudon, Charles, ice cream vendor
 47. Heaney, James, wine lodge
                          __________

   2. Curtis, F. W.
   4. Anderson, Mrs., restaurant
   6. O'Hara, P., publican
   8. McKillop, Mrs. Minnie
 10. Magee, Arthur
 12. Benson, John, labourer
..........here is Marlborough Court
12a. Vacant
   "   Whitbread & Co., stores
14-16. Green, E. T., Ltd., stores
..........here is Marlborough Street
 20. Gracey, S., publican
22-30. Delargy, D., boarding house
32-38. Dunn, Mrs. R., boarding house
 40. Lee, Owen
 42. Jamison & Green (back entrance)
 44. Kelly, Patrick, grocer
 46. Breslin, Mrs., restaurant
 48. Heaney, B., hairdresser
 50. Balwin, Mrs. Mary (Baldwin in 1943)

Prince's Street Court
at 41 Prince's Street

       Stabling and stores
       Bradford, Semple & Co., engineers

Priory Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Boyd, A. E.
   3. McCausland, James A.
   5. Jamison, J.
   7. Carr, R. S., manager
   9. Taylor, W. M.
 11. Johnston, Miss L.
 13. Magee, Mrs. M.
 15. Craigan, Robert, manager
 17. Allen, N. L.
 19. Kirk, S.
 21. Maxwell, Desmond H. R.
 23. Prescott, William, customs
 25. Peden, R. G.
 27. Page, George
 29. O'Kane, F. J., principal
 31. Rankin, J.
 33. Vacant
 35. Hanley, William J.
   "   Stewart, D.
 37. Hanna, S.
                       Martin Cottages
   1. Graham, A., labourer
   2. Baskin, W.
   3. Baxter, S. E.
 47. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 49. Peden, The Misses
 51. Vacant
 53. Drew, T. W., engineer
 55. Vacant
 57. Brown, E.
 59. McFadden, J.
 61. McFadden, T. R.
 63. Gilmore, S. G.
 65. McCaughey, G.
 67. Graham, D.
 69. Shanks, J.
 71. Folke, L.
 73. Shanks, S.
 75. Grimason, N.
 77. Stewart, H.
 79. Godfrey, W. E.
 81. Barbour, R.
 83. Vacant
 85. Bannister, A. R.
 87. Little, ?
 89. Vacant
 91. Stewart, T. M.
 93. Taylor, J.
       Vacant ground
                        __________

2-48. Balmoral Golf Club
 50. McKee, W.
52-54. In course of erection
 56. Mairs, J. H.
58-72. Vacant ground
74-76. In course of erection
78-88. Vacant ground
90-92. Vacant
 94. In course of erection

Prospect Street
from 5a Elm Street to Vernon Street

1-3. Gordon, William, grocer
   5. Hanna, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Chalmers, John, fitter
   9. Neill, Miss
 11. Kinkead, Miss
 13. Wright, William, miller
 15. Roy, Joseph, cutter
 17. Wilkinson, R., upholsterer
 19. Nesbitt, William, iron turner
 21. Glenholmes, John
 23. Thompson, Samuel, inspector
 25. White, William, engineer
 27. McIlveen, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Keating, Miss Euphemia
 31. Forsythe, J.
 33. Moore, George, gardener
 35. Williamson, John, butcher
 37. Thompson, Henry, van man
 39. Stockdale, Miss Susan, clothier
                         __________

   2. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
   4. Duncan, John, laundryman
   6. Bleakley, Miss Sarah
   8. Magee, Miss
 10. Rea, Joseph, carpenter
 12. Gregg, J.
 14. Clarke, Samuel
 16. McClarnon, ?
 18. Gillespie, Mrs. A.
 20. Arnold, Miss
 22. Ferguson, J., labourer
 24. Egan, Robert, attendant
 26. King, T., mechanic
 28. Brackenridge, W., painter
 30. Moore, Ann
 32. Love, T., joiner
 34. Martin, M
iss Catherine