LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Ann Street
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

1-3. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
5-11. Shops & arcade in course of erection
 11. Tyler, John & Sons, Ltd., boot makers
 13. (1) Ball, J. E., hardware, silver, cutlery, etc.
  "    (2) Whitehall Cafe and Restaurant
  "    (3-4) Vacant
  "    (5-6) Johnston, H. A., accountant
  "    (7-8) Monie, H. H., & Co., stock and share brokers
  "    (9) Noble, John R., Ltd., Coal Importers. T.N. 57288 (2 lines)
  "    (11-13) The Royal London Mutual Insurance Society Ltd. Divisional Supt., G. Bateman. T.N. 23575
  "    (14) White, Dr., osteopath
  "    (14) Hill, A. Phillips, electro therapeutics
  "    (15) Automaticket Ltd.
  "    (16) Realsilk Hosiery Mills, Ltd.
  "    (17-18 & 21) McClenahan, Lyons & English, accountants and auditors
  "    (19-20) Allen, John & Co., accountants and auditors
  "    (22-23) Nation Life & General Assurance Co. Ltd.
  "    (24-25) Vacant
  "    (26) Eugene Electrical Services hairdressers' supplies
  "    (27) Hood, C., boot agent
  "    (28) Reid, Miss, agent
  "    (29) Neely School of Dancing
  "    Verity, J., caretaker
15-17. Gilroy, George, fish merchant
 19. Harbinson, Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 21. Baxter's, tailors
 23. Ferguson, J., Ltd., Choice Meat Specialists. Telegraphic Address: "Sirloin." T.N. 24871 (3 lines)
..........here is Telfair Street
25-27. Burton, M., Ltd., merchant tailors
29-31. Harmur, Ltd., chemists
 33. Erskine & Sons Ltd., trunk manufacturers
 35. Duffin Ltd., outfitters
35a. Finlay, A., Ltd., (rere)
 37. Price's, ladies' outfitters
 39. Fifty Shilling Tailors
 41. Thompsons, Ltd., bakers and confectioners
43, 45. Stormonth Stores, Ltd., tea merchants, grocers, and confectioners. T.N. 22241 (2 lines)
 45. Cochrane, R. L., gent's outfitter
45a. Kidd, W. J., & Sons, Boot Upper Manufacturers and Leather Merchants
  "    Gibson & Kerr, costumiers
 47. Dewhurst, J. H., Ltd., butchers
 49. Rea, Jos., gold & silversmith
 51. Jenkins, J. C., tea agent
  "    McGready, C., hair dresser
  "    Boyle & Bodel, import tea agents and dealers
   "   Studio Cecil
53-55. Raymers, ladies' outfitters
..........here is Church Lane Upper
 57. Rainey, J., men's outfitter
 59. Vacant
 61. Anne's Tea Shop
 63. Bell, S. D., & Co. Ltd., Tea Merchants and Family Grocers, Res., Princeton House, Bangor
..........here is Victoria Street
 65. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Victoria Street. Branch Manager, W. K. Hill
  "    Jamison, Lewis A., caretaker
67-69. Musgrave, H. & E., Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants. T.N. 20972
71-73. McGowan & Ingram Ltd., wholesale stationers, printers, lithographers, paper and twine merchants. T.A. "Stationers, Belfast" T.N. 22247 (2 lines)
73a. Storey, Fred, Ltd., manufacturing chemists
 75. Cochrane's, cycle depot
 77. McArthur & Willis, Wholesale Tea and Sugar Merchants.  T. N. 21767. T.A., "Progress," Belfast
..........here is Musgrave Street
79-81. Vacant
83-85. Mallon's, motor and cycle agent
87-91. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron merchants
 93. Small, E. P., manufacturers agent
  "    Royal Liver Friendly Society
  "    Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
  "    Parkinson, Frank Westlake, M.I.E.E., consulting electrical engineer
  "    Scott, W. H., & Co., engineers' & boilermakers' representatives. T.N. 22876
  "    Gracey, E., agent
   "   Cochran & Co., (Annan), Ltd., boiler makers
  "    Brown, F. D., A.M.I.E.E., Consulting Mechanical & Electrical Engineer. T.N. 22238. T.A. "Combustion"
   "   Robertson, Jas., agent
 95. Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge office) - W. H. Nixon, agent. J. McC. Napier, sub-agent
  "    Martin, H., caretaker
..........here is Oxford Street
                         __________

   2. Eaton's, children's outfitter
4-6. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Corn Market Branch), W. J. Johnston, Manager
  "    Nelson, John, F.N.A.A., estate agent. T.N. 26736
   6. Chapman, W. O., Coal Importer. T.N.: 27035 (Quay, 44044)
  "    Stewart, Jas., caretaker
..........here is Crown Entry
 10. McMahon, Mrs. O., publican
12-14. Orr, Joseph, & Son, Ltd., Nurserymen, Seedsmen, Bulb Merchants, Meal, Flour, and Grain Merchants
14a. McCullough, J. T., hair dresser
  "    Neill, J. McBride, architect and surveyor
16a. Orr, Jos., & Son, Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   Andrews, J. M., agent
   "   Hunter, Wm., agent
 18. Home & Colonial Tea Store
 20.          Commercial Buildings
(1-2) McQuoid, James & Son, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers. T.N. 22572
(3) Dolores, ladies hair dresser
(4) McAllister, P. G., tailor
(5) Andrews, D., boot agent
(6) Moore, R. K., agent
(7) McVeigh, J. E., agent
(8) Andrews, R. N., agent
(9) Vacant
(10) Harbinson, N., agent
(11) Universal Optical Co.
(12) Rice, W. A. L., agent
(14) Rankin, G., agent
(15) Vacant
(17) Vacant
(18) Murray, F., agent
(19) Mateer, C. F., agent
 22. McKee, John, Poulterer and Game Dealer
..........here is Wilson's Court
 24. Enfield Dairy Co., T.N. 23217-8
 26. Balmer, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale boot and leather merchants. T.N. 24952
 28. Lowry's, coats and millinery
..........here is Joy's Entry
30a. Thompson, E., hair dresser
 30. Green, G., fruiterer
 32. Lowry's, outfitters
   "   McDonald, Geo., produce baker
   "   Gibson, Jas. A., manufacturers agent
   "   Rea, Jos., engineers' agent
   "   Rea, Henry D., agent
   "   Rea, W. A., iron and steel merchant
   "   Collins, A., tailor
   "   Erskine, T. B., agent
   "   Lavery, W. H. G., F.N.A.A., F.F.A.S., estate agent
   "   Marie, draper
   "   Dudgeon, H., agent
   "   Horner, Miss, art studio
32a. Toner, Mrs. G., caretaker
 34. Rea, John, Ltd., Grocers, Provision Merchants, Bacon and Ham Curers. Curing Stores, 11 Telfair Street
 36. Shaw, T. A., tobacconist
 38. Irvine, W. J., Picture Restorer and Framer, Mount cutter, Gilder, Artists' Colourman, Whitewood Importer, Showcard Manufacturer and Embosser. T.N. 23159
38a. Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd.
  "     British Guaranteed Clocks and watches Ltd.
 40. Ann Street Post Office
..........here is Pottinger's Entry
 42. The Northern Publishing Office, Belfast, Ltd., Publishers, Wholesale Stationers, Envelope Makers
44. Cable Shoe Co. Ltd.
 46. Royal Air Force Recruiting Dept.
..........here is Cole's Alley
48-50. Adelstone, Jeweller
 52. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., provision merchants
54-58. Wilsons, drapers
 60. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
   "   McConnell, John T.
   "   McIlroy, H., solicitor
 62. McNamee, P., fruiterer
 64. Magowan & Lyness, hairdressers
   "   Smyth, John, tailor
 66. Duffin, Ltd., outfitters
..........here is Church Lane
68-70. Weaver to Wearer, Ltd., tailors
 72. Douglas Social Credit Movement
   "   Empire Loan Co.
   "   Hunter, Mrs. M., caretaker
 74. Cowan, W. M., confectioner
 76. Gray & Robinson, watch makers and jewellers
 78. Thompson, Robt. S., druggist and grocer
..........here is Victoria Street
82-84. McMullan, T., & Co. Ltd., despatch offices
 86. Perry, David Orr, druggist and grocer
 88. Smyth, John, Hardware Merchant and Ironmonger. T.N. 26987
88. Clarks, Ltd., outfitters
 90. Hadley, Mrs. F., confectioner
 92. London Wine Co.
..........here is Princes Street
 94. O'Neill, Mrs. Teresa, fruiterer
96-98. McErlean, Jas., publican
100. Hendron, P., publican
102. Jamison & Green, Ltd., iron, steel, and hardware
104. Vacant
106. Morrow, W. E., furniture agent
   "   Beldam Packing and Rubber Co. Ltd.
   "   Brown Bros., engineers
   "   Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society and Liverpool Victoria Approved Society, J. M. Dunn, Manager
   "   R.U.C. Band - D.I. G. C. Ferguson, bandmaster
   "   Belfast Company of Jehovah's Witnesses
   "   Dewrance & Co.
   "   The British Corporation Registry of Shipping
   "   McKay, J. H., agent
   "   Browne, Mrs., caretaker
108. Vacant
110. Elliott's (Hire Service) Ltd., Gentlemen's Fashionable Dresswear, Fancy Costumes, etc., for Hire; Dance Novelties, Wigmakers. T.N. 20532
110. Tara Linen Co.
112. Grant, W. J., publican

Ann Street North
from 145 Nelson Street to 146 Corporation Street

   1. Pearson, Geo., plater
   3. Jacobson, Peter, labourer
   5. McCann, Mrs. S. J.
   7. Bickerstaff, Mrs. L.
   9. Belshaw, H., labourer
 11. Kennedy, Frank
 13. Pearson, John, labourer
 15. Gibson, W., caulker
 17. Harper, Ellen Jane
 19. Fullerton, John, boiler maker
 21. Morrow, John, labourer
 23. Clark, Jos., helper
 25. Kirkpatrick, Albert, labourer
 27. Bryson, Thomas, helper
 29. Bryson, Thos., helper
 29. Gray, Jos., sailor
                         __________

   2. Hopkins, Thos., grocer
   4. McKee, Jos., brass finisher
   6. Todd, Miss A. W.
   8. Ferris, S., seaman
 10. Chalmers, Wm., labourer
 12. Richardson, John
 14. Lund, Mrs. Hannah
 16. Harper, Martin, labourer
 18. Ferran, D., boatman
 20. Duff, Mrs. R.
 22. Willis, Miss M.
 24. Ruth, Geo., carpenter
 26. Stewart, Mrs. Minnie
 28. Matchett, Mrs. E.
 30. Poole, Mrs. E.
 32. Greenlees, J., rivetter

Annadale Avenue
from 595 Ormeau Road to Annadale Embankment

                           Brooklands
       Armstrong, Major A. H. H., M.C.
                          The Grange
       Blue, Rev. Alex. Wylie, May Street Presbyterian Church
                          Dale House
       Govan, R. R., manager
                           Meiringen
       Boyd, Hugh
                       Gordon House
       Neill, Chas., managing director, Jas. Neill, Ltd.
                           Danesfort
       Vacant
                           Moyallon
       Campbell, John Olive, contractor and builder
                             Lairton
       Tougher, J. P. T.
                           Lindisfarne
       Starkey, Mrs.
                         __________

                          East Sheen
       Carswell, Jos. B., director
                           Brooklyn
       Baines, Robert
                           Carninard
       Kerr, Joseph
                          The Dhoon
       Rea, J. W.
                            Earlston
       Hamilton, R. A.
                             Merton
       Meharg, D. G.
                           Oakdene
       Boyd, Robert J., house and land agent
                           Craigtara
       Scott, Mrs.
                        Five Beeches
       McWatters, Miss F.
                          The Limes
       Porter, Mrs.
                          Innisfallen
       Thompson, Fredk., M.P.
                           Redhurst
       McGeough, Thos., spirit merchant
     Here is Annadale Embankment

Annadale Embankment
from 249 Ormeau Road to Annadale Avenue

..........here is Elgin Street
..........here is Herat Street
..........here is Sunnyside Street

Annadale Street
at 101 Antrim Road

   1. Hunter, Rose
   3. Anderson, John, grocer
..........here is Sheridan Street
   5. McCann, F. & M., wine merchants
   7. Gilmore, ?
   9. Connolly, John
 11. Murdock, Margaret
..........here is Burke Street
13-15. Bradley, D. & P., Publicans
 17. Devlin, Mrs. A.
 19. Jenkins, Jas., foreman
 21. Brophy, John, sawyer
 23. Riley, Harry
 25. Kennedy, Miss
 27. Creen, Robert (Crane, James M., steel worker in 1943)
 29. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 31. Brogan, William, fitter
 33. Mooney, Margaret
 35. McWilliams, P., labourer
 37. Thompson, Chas., hair dresser
 39. Jenkins, Peter, labourer
 41. O'Rawe, Elizabeth
 43. Gallagher, John
 45. McKeever, Sarah
 47. Barber, J., bank porter
 49. Reynolds, Peter, labourer
 51. Cunningham, E., labourer
 53. McNulty, Patrick
 55. McCadden, J., store man
 57. Hudson, Wm., labourer
..........here is Ashton Street
 59. Bittles, Albert
 61. Logan, Nathaniel, tailor
 63. Morris, Patk., labourer
..........here is Donore Street
                        __________

..........here is Singleton Street
   4. Allan, Samuel
   6. Reicken, Wm., waiter
   8. Mulholland, Mrs.
 10. Vacant
..........here is Shandon Street
 12. Jamison, ?
 14. Vacant
 16. Joy, Mrs.
 18. Heaney. Christie, carter
..........here is Hartwell Street
..........here is Arlington Street
 24. McMullan, Jas., grocer
..........here is Burlington Street
 26. Armstrong, R.
 28. Cook, Charles, seaman
 30. McKillop, Annie
 32. Thompson, James
 34. McRandall, J., blacksmith
 36. Rooney, Wm., driver
 38. Curran, John P., packer
 40. McNally, Dan

Annalee Street
from 98 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Galbraith, Wm., plater
   3. McKee, James, engineer
   5. Cobain, Jas., carpenter
   7. Connor, Mrs. K.
   9. Finlay, Geo., shop assistant
 11. Dillon, John
 13. Tate, John
 15. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
 17. Lee, Wm., engineer
 19. Cameron, Miss
21, 23. Heather, John, driver
 25. Hannon, Mrs. Nellie
 27. Wray, William, labourer
 29. Thompson, Jas., clerk
 31. Webster, John, painter
 33. Courtenay, James, lamp lighter
 35. Enlander, Borah, traveller
 37. Martin, Mrs.
 39. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Sloan, J.
 43. Ginnett, John
 45. Robinson, T.
 47. Lloyd, Edward
 49. Sloan, Henry, bread server
 51. McGinn, Jas., shop assistant
                      __________

   2. McIlearney, James
   4. Willis, J., porter
   6. Preston, John
   8. Condell, William, machinist
 10. Marley, Patrick
 12. Edgar, Mrs.
 14. Tate, Mrs.
 16. Rooney, T., upholsterer
 18. Barr, Mrs. Mary
 20. Tiernan, Jas., teacher
 22. Patterson, R., electrical engineer
 24. Middleton, Wm., postman
 26. Carlin, Mrs. Mary
 28. Egan, James, sculptor
 30. Pyper, Mrs. Mary
 32. Patterson, Mrs.
 34. Barry, ?
 36. Pitcaithley, Mrs.
 38. Clarke, George, driver
 40. Kernoghan, W.
 42. McAuley, Robt., baker
 44. McClelland, Jos., iron turner
 46. Campbell, John
 48. Crommer, Mrs. Eleanor
 50. Martin, A., labourer
 52. Brown, Miss Sarah J.

Annesley Street
from 14 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

 1a. Hunt, A. E. C., bank manager
   1. Bell, W. J., carpenter
   3. Wigoden, Myer, draper
   5. Maguire, Michael, tailor
   7. McDermott, Mrs. Mary
   9. Quinn, John, barman
 11. Carrolan, P., Bart., prof. of music
                         __________

       Belfast Hebrew Synagogue - Rabbi Shachter; S. Simon, sexton

Annette Street
from 15 East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. Dowds, J. J., dealer
 13. Austin, Terence, smith
 15. Morgan, J., butcher
 17. Austin, William, baker
 19. Clarke, Robt., despatch clerk
 21. McGrady, Miss
 23. Green, Patrick
 25. Miley, Jas. T., labourer
27-29. Moore, David, & Son, Cartage Contractors and Manure Factors
 31. O'Donnell, Mrs. M.
 33. Hawkins, Mrs. S. A.
 35. Joyce, Richard, labourer
..........here is Hartrick Court
 37. Hawkins, Elizabeth, dealer
 39. McNamara, M., hairdresser
 41. Saunders, Mrs. A.
 43. Roddy, L., publican
 45. Leckey, John, cafe
 47. Vacant
 49. Murphy, Hugh
51-53. O'Hanlon, J., salesman
 55. Kennedy, A., grocer
                        __________

   2. Rea, F.
   4. Kane, C., labourer
   6. Curran, Thos. Jas.
8-10. City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin & Fat Co. Ltd. - Goods entrance
 12. Thomas, R., labourer
 14. Martin, Mrs.
   "   Corey, John, labourer
 16. McCann, H., labourer
 18. Gordon, P., electrician
 20. Savage, Hans, publican

Annsboro' Street
from 1 Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Clugston, R., labourer
   4. Kennedy, W., iron turner
   6. Wilson, Mrs. Violet
                         __________

       Nelson Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. Milford, B.A., 20 Wheatfield Gardens

Antigua Street
from 2 Glenpark Street to Ewart's Row

..........here is Saunderson Street
     Crawford, ?, stable
     Connolly, Peter, publican

Antrim Road
from Carlisle Circus to City Boundary

   1. Ulster Bank Ltd., J. W. Shannon, branch manager
5-11. McCrum, W. J., motor agent
 13. McKay, Thos., painter
 15. Burns, Felix, fish shop
 17. Nemtzov, J. M., butcher
..........here is Pim Street
 19. Jean, Mrs.
 21. Irwin, Jas., flesher
 23. McIldowney, Mrs. S.
25-27. Vacant
 29. Diamond, A., Butcher
31-33. Stewarts Cash Stores, Ltd.
 35. Price, P., grocer
 37. Pritchard, John, fruiterer
 39. Vacant
 41. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
43-45. Riley Cycle Co.
 47. Lotery, J., music centre
 49. Henderson, J. J., grocer
..........here is Churchill Street
 51. Gray, John, & Co., chemists and grocers
 53. Nesbitt, Wm., stationer
 55. Levey, D., grocer
 57. Fearon, Margaret, draper
 59. Corporation Depot
   "   Elliott, Geo., caretaker
 61. Milliken, S. L., dentist
 63. Fennell, Miss Julia
 65. Stanley, J., clerk
 67. Mullan, Mrs. E.
 69. Robinson, Alex., dentist
 71. Cooper, E.
 73. Vacant
..........here is Dawson Street
 75. Goodman, L.
 77. Clarke, Gus.
 79. McCrackin, J. H., dentist
 81. McCullagh, S., dentist
 83. Groom, A., dentist and optician
 85. Newby, J. H., clerk
 87. Mills, Mrs. D.
 89. Barnes, Mrs.
 91. Kavanagh, Miss S.
 93. McGrath, Miss Elizabeth
 95. Boland, Mary
 97. McStravick, Mrs.
 99. Winterhalder, E., clock maker
101. Houston, G., civil servant
..........here is Annadale Street
103. McSparran, Dr. D.
105. Goodall, A. J., dentist
107. McLorinan, Dr. W., surgeon
109. Vacant
111. McStay, P. J., L.D.S., R.C.S., (Eng.), dental surgeon
113, Mullan, Mrs. B.
115. Glick, L. L., L.D.S., R.C.S.I.  T.N. 44061
117. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N. 26272 (4 lines). Agent, Mrs. M. Begley
119. Caughey, D., butcher
121. Smyth, J., boot maker
123. Vacant
125. Douglas, Miss I.
127. Alcock, Mrs. R. E.
129. Bowes, Mrs. E., draper
129a. Black, Ida
131. Dixon, C., joiner
133. McClean, John, publican
135. Whitewell Dye Works (branch)
137. Byrne, T., confectioner
139. Bell, S., tobacconist
141. McAleenan, T. A., M.I.S.Ch., chiropodist
143-145. Lynch, T., publican
..........here is New Lodge Road
..........Here is Halliday's Road
147. Irwin, J., chemist
149. Bromfield, Robt., confectioner
149a -
   (1) Currie, N.
   (2) Robb, ?
   (3) Smith, ?
   (4) Maitland, Mrs.
151-153. McLaughlin, P., publican
155. McIlwain, Wm., newsagent
157. McCaughey, S. N., plumber and gasfitter
159. Morrow, A.
161. Singer Sewing Machine Co. (branch)
163. Thompson, Jos., fruiterer
165. Vacant
167. McLoughlin, Margaret
169. Dornan, Mrs. E.
171-173. Dornan, Mrs. E., confectioner
   "    Duncairn Street Post Office
175. Vacant
177. Zebedee, Alexander M.
179-181. Fleming & Lindsay, publicans
183. Turner's Boot Repairing Factory
185. Wilson, Margery, milliner
187-189. Hygienic Hairdressing Saloon
191. Walker, J., boot maker
193. Gardner, Albert, Outfitter
195. McFeeters, R. G., labourer
   "    Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
197. Mantelle, draper
199. McCaw, Mrs. M.
201. Scott, W., butcher
203. Darling, Joseph W.
205. Riddell, Frederick, & Sons, Ltd., Registered Plumbers, Gas Fitters and Electricians
207. Watson, W., tobacconist
209. McCune, J. B., M.P.S.
..........here is Hillman Street
211. Allworthy, S. W., M.A., M.D., D.P.H.
213. Redman, Mrs. E. B.
215. Vacant ground
217-219. Vacant ground
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
221. Garner, Miss Winifred, draper
223. Thompsons, Mrs., confectioners
225. McFerran, J., linen draper
..........here is Atlantic Avenue
227. Northern Bank Ltd. (Branch) - A. J. Higginson, Manager
229. Little, D. E., & Co., iron monger
231-233. Vacant
235. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
237. Wilkins, W. N., motor and electrical engineer
   "    Agnew, W. A., motor hirer
239. Henning, T. W., Meat Purveyor and Poulterer
241. Thompson, S. D., tailor
243. Dunlop, H., tea specialist
245. Nolan, Mrs. Mary
247. Burns, M. C., prof. of music
249. Vacant
251. Henderson, Mrs. T.
253. Casino Confectionery Co.
255. McKeown, John, hair dresser
257. Johnson Bros., Ltd., dyers and dry cleaners
259. McMullen, E., wool shop
261. McMullen, Miss E.
263. Gowans, J. H., Pharmaceutical Chemist
265. Harkness, J., Butcher. T.N. 43535
267. Smyth & McClure, grocers
269. Parkinson, Mrs. Elsie
271. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd. (Branch)
273. Orr, Raymond, clerk
275. Rowe, J., & Co., grocers
..........here is Baltic Avenue
277. Simms, S., M.D.
279. Corran, W., dentist
281-283. Vacant
285. McCullough, H., dentist
287. Dunseith, Howard T., dentist
289. Vacant
291. Chapman, James, dentist
..........here is Oceanic Avenue
293. Fitzsimmons, W. J., plumber
295. Levi, Mrs. P.
297. Elliott, Mrs., baker, etc.
299. Finlay, N.
301. Finlay's, Meat Purveyors
303. "The Super," cleaners and dyers
305. McCord, W. J., builder
307-309. Cliftonville P.O. - Miss S. Hopkins, sub-postmistress
311. Crawford, R. J., confectioner and tobacconist
313. Dexter Dairy Co.
315-317. Patton, J. A., pharmaceutical chemist
319a. Campion, E., auto engineer
319. McCreary, Alex., auto engineer
321. Hughes, W. J., fruiterer
323. Harrison, H., boot repairer
325. Hughes, W. J., confectioner and newsagent
327. Hicks, Fred., fish monger
329. Vacant
331-333. Fleming, M., flesher
335-337. Hafferon & Shanley (The Lingerie Shop)
339. Logan, Oliver, confectioner
341. Hicks, F., fruiterer
343-345. Pim's, wine stores
347-349. Ulster Bank Ltd., J. McCormick, sub-manager
..........here is Limestone Road
..........here is Camberwell Terrace
351-353. Bell, J. A., confectioner
355. Wright & Madill, grocers
357. Wright, John
359. Scott, Geo. A., pharmaceutical chemist
361. Patterson, Mrs. M.
363-365. Crispin, J. F., Stationer and Newsagent. T.N. 430801
367. Olive, ladies' hair dresser
369. Vacant
371. Williamson, Miss Ethel
373. Picken, Mrs. Annie
375. Thompson, Miss J. E.
377. Carse, Miss Mary
379. Crispin, J. F., newsagent
381. Cunningham, J., restaurant
383. Wilson, John
385. Meegan, M., spirit merchant
387. Kent, Miss Margaret
389. Brady, James
391. McMullan, E., baker
..........here is Jubilee Avenue
393. Blakley Bros., grocers
395. Jamison, C. H. S., civil servant
397. Vacant
399. Nesbitt, Mrs. C. H.
401. Curran, John J., director
403. Curran, James, director
405. Capitol Cinema
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
409-419. McKee, J. A., manager
   "    M. S. Cable Hare Co. Ltd.
   "    O. D. Cars Ltd., Directors, J. A. McKee, S. S. Porritt, J. A. McKee, S. S. Porritt, F. H. McLean, E. H. Williams, Ivan Heyn, N. Booth, R. A. McKee. T.N. 46212-3-4
   "    Couser, Wm., clerk
   "    Dunmore Badminton Hall Ltd., skating rink
   "    Moore, John, caretaker
421. Bartlett, T., confectioner
423. Edwards, M. J., hairdresser
425. Vacant
443. Antrim Road Nursery, florist and fruiterer
445-469. Vacant ground
471. McKee, David, director
473. Brown, W. A., M.D.
475. Stringer, Mrs. A.
477. Martin, Saml., J.P., insurance broker
479. Lilburn, H. K., quantity surveyor
481. Bullick, Mrs. W. E.
483. Craig, Mrs. E.
485. Craig, Mrs. J. Humbert
487. Vacant ground
489. Dunedin Electrical Co., Prop., C. F. White. T.N. 47103
491. White, Mrs. T.
493-495. Vacant
497. Stewarts Cash Stores, Ltd.
499. Vacant
501. Cake Shop, The
503. Vacant
505. Lyndon, Rev. C. H. P.
..........here is Glandore Avenue
507-515. Vacant ground
517. McVicker, J. A., M.B.
519. Skelly, Mrs. E.
521. Clitheroe, J. Crossley
523. Holden, Miss J.
525. Graham, Mrs. A. M.
527. Redmond, David Walker, bank official
529. Gieve, Mrs.
531. Smyth, Mrs. Jane
533. Scott, J., surgeon
..........here is Glandore Gardens
535. Cargill, J. L., box maker
537. Mallaghal, William
539. Elliott, Mrs. Ruby
541. Officer, Mrs. M. L., B.A.
543. Taylor, James, stock broker
545. Stutt, Rev. John W., North Belfast Mission
547. Crawford, James
549. McKinney, Rev. J. W.
551. Hamilton, Mrs. Kathleen
553. Maison D'Elegance, Hairdressing. T.N. 46821
555. Gwen, woolcraft
557. Adair, Robert, dairy
559. Walker, Geo., fish merchant
561. Poots, Mrs. M. C., The Candy Shop
563. Thompson's Ltd., bakers
565. Shinner, P. R. W., Chemist. T.N. 46512
567. Smith, V. W., newsagent
569. Walker, Saml., flesher
571. Lilliput Laundry, receiving depot
573. Graham, Mrs. A. M.
575. Walker, John, grocer
..........here is Skegoneill Avenue
..........here is Alexandra Gardens
577. Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. A. Lyle Harrison, B.A., 428 Antrim Road
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
579. Burns, Samuel, chauffeur
581-583. Ewart, Mrs. H.
585. Graham, Henry H., J.P., of Graham & Carson
587. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
589. Ferguson, Godfrey W., J.P., architect
601. Bass, P. Murray, accountant
603. Vacant
605. Taylor, Miss Clara J.
607. Grey, John A., director
617. Murdoch, W. R., gardener
631. Rhodes, Mrs. W. H.
633. Mateer, H. F., civil servant
635. Carroll, F., builder
637. Lindsay, Mrs. E. V.
..........here is Fortwilliam Drive
643. Walker, E. J., linen merchant
645. Wallace, C. M.
647. Fleming, Miss Mary
649. Geertsen, A.
651. Sterling, J. G., manager
653. McMeekin, Miss Hannah
..........here is Fortwilliam Drive
655. St. Peter's Church - Rector, Rev. R. S. Breene, M.A., LL.D., 17 Donegall Park Avenue, Curate, Rev. W. J. Noel Mackey, B.A.
657. Kennedy, Henry Cotton, textile machine maker
..........here is Lansdowne Road
661. Dick, Miss R. E.
663. Harrison, S. G., agent
665. Chantler, W. H.
667. Stafford, N. W., bank official
669. Mayne, Misses E. S. and M.
671. Shane, Mrs. Rose J.
673. Vacant
675. Haldane, Mrs.
677. Bailie, Mrs. Sara
..........here is Glastonbury Avenue
679. Cockburn, Mrs. Anna
681. Bamford, Thos., timber merchant
683. Knox, Mrs. J.
685-691. Vacant ground
..........here is Parkmount Road
695. McCammond, Mrs. W. E. C.
697. Breene, Rev. R. S., M.A.
699. Hamilton, W. H., director
701. McComb, Mrs.
703. Browne, F. W., traveller
705. Cassidy, C. H.
707. Wilton, H., director
709. McClure, J. D., chartered accountant
711. Johnston, Charles
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
713. Walker, The Misses J. M. and E. E. M.
715. Andrews, Martin, boot merchant
719. Larmour, Hugh
721. McIntyre, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
723. Gorman, Mrs. J. P.
725. Cumming, H., builder
727. Montgomery, Mrs. A. B.
..........here is Downview Avenue
731. Johnston, Mrs. Eleanor H.
733. McKibbin, Fredk., J.P.
735. Thompson, Jos., manager
737. MacCleary, W. W., director
739-745. Gallagher, O., wine and spirit merchant
747. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary
755. Hyman, L., J.P., builder
757. Coppel, H. L., house furnisher
759. Hutchinson, Jas. A. E., managing director. T.N. 47133
761. Browne, R. R., printer
763. Gibson, W. K., solicitor
765. Dixon, Mrs. H. E.
769. Copeland, Isaac, B.L.
771-775. O'Neill, C., grocer
..........here is Gray's Lane
777. Snoddy, R., joiner
..........here is Serpentine Road
779. Taylor, R. G., bank official
781. Shannon, R.
783. Catherwood, H. M. S.
 (for continuation of Antrim Road see Whitewell)
                         __________

2-4. McKnight, R. W., & Co., Pharmaceutical Chemists. T.N. 43192
6-8. Bowman, Hugh, Ltd., butcher
10-12. McCloskey, J., wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchant
 14. Vacant
..........here is Annesley Street
 16. Belfast Savings Bank, Carlisle Circus Branch, A. E. C. Hunt, Manager
 18. Vacant
 20. Wallace, W. H., confectioner
 22. Vacant
 24. Crilly, James, grocer, etc.
..........here is Adela Street
 26. Young, James, grocer, etc.
 28. Brown, W. B., boot repairer
 30. Charlton, C., & Co., milliners
 32. McIlveen, J. H., bakery
 34. Traynor, Robt., stationer
..........here is Adela Place
 36. St. Malachy's College - President, Very Rev. J. Hendley, D.D. T.N. 43605
..........here is Lincoln Avenue
 38. Vacant
 40. Gray, Wm. J., confectioner
42-44. Maguire, Annie, fruit dealer
 46. Myers, A. J., chemist
 48. Downey, Susan, draper
 50. Smyth, Andrew, watchmaker and jeweller
 52. Nemtzov, J. M., butcher
 54. Yvonne, ladies hairdresser
 56. Farmer, Miss Jean, confectioner
..........here is Cranburn Street
58-72. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., Main "Ford" Dealers, Automobile and Electrical Engineers and Coach Painters
74-76. McCrum, W. J., Ltd., automobile engineers
 78. Miskimmin, Jas., & Sons, Ltd., Builders & Contractors
 80. Adjey, David, clerk
 82. Tennant, Mrs. Margaret
 84. O'Neill, Dr. J., L.D.S.
 86. Magee, Dr. Eveline F., physician and surgeon
 88. Mulholland, John J.
 90. McClarence, J. P., dentist
..........here is St. James Street
 92. Kelly, P., publican
 94. McAdorey, Victor, bookkeeper
 96. Stein, Mrs.
 98. McGlade, Maurice F., L.D.S., dental surgeon
100. Murray, Dr. James
102. McMahon, John
..........here is Kinnaird Street
104. Dickey, W., M.B., surgeon
106. Atholl Nurses' Home
108. Fitzpatrick, Peter, civil servant
110. Dempsey, Mrs.
112. MacDonald, Dr. John
114. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
116. Wilson, Dr. J. Gilmour
118. O'Prey, Dr. H. J., surgeon
120. McCaffrey, Miss Maggie
122. Goldfoot, Dr. B., surgeon
124. Rooney, Danl., publican
126. Collier, H., provision merchant
128. Downes, Miss N.
130. Grodzinsky, J., tailor
132-134. McKenzie, J., & Sons, Painters and Decorators
136. Griffin, J. P., masseur
138. Thorndale Nurses' Home
140. Patrick, John Alex., dentist
142. Vacant
144. Conboy, Martin
146. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
148. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. Werner, Herr Louis, professor of music
152. Tutin, Mrs. Lily
154. McBay, Alex., labourer
156. McLeish, James, french polisher
..........here is Duncairn Avenue
160. Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. S. Wilson
162a. Hildersley, H. J., sheet metal worker
162b. Devine, D., & Son, fruiterers
162c. Vacant
162. Maxwell, Miss Kezia, ladies' outfitter
164. Hughes, Miss, ladies' outfitter
166. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
168. Service, D., merchant
170. Crowther, Jas., fitter
172. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Fish, Game and Poultry
174. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery
176. Purdy, Mrs. Rosabell
178-180. Henry, W. J., general draper
182. Lessels, J. D., manager
184-186. McKee, Alexander, Upholsterer and House Furnisher
188. Station Cab Co., Motor Car Hirers; Stringer Estates Co. Ltd., Props.
   "    Stringer, A., Motor Agent and Garage
190-192. Vacant
194. Balmer, Miss, fancy draper
196. Forsythe, W. J., Cliftonville cycle works
198-200. Denby, Wm., & Sons, Motor Coach Works
..........here is Cliftonville Road
202. St. James' Church - Rector, Rev. Archdeacon P. W. N. Shirley, B.D., St. James' Rectory, Cliftonville Road
204. St. James' Public Elementary School - Miss T. McConkey, principal
206. Armstrong, Oliver, traveller
208. Longman, R. A., L.R.A.M., A.R.C.O., music teacher
210. McMurtry, Miss D.
212. Niland, Peter J.
214. English, Dr. R., surgeon
216. McCune, Thos. S., traveller
218. Campbell, Alex., watch maker
220. Browning, Percy L., confectioner
222. Carson, Mrs. E., confectioner
..........here is Eia Street
224. Hutchinson, S. J., L.D.S., dental surgeon. T.N. 43563
226. Moorhead, Mrs.
228. Rusk, Mrs. A.
230. Davidson, Isaac A., B.A., M.D., surgeon
232. Graham, Hugh
234. Walker, Mrs. F.
236. Dougan, Dr. E. J. A.
..........here is Allworthy Avenue
238. Stewart, J. Hamilton, M.D
240. Diamond, Robt., solicitor
242. R.U.C. Barracks, John A. Knox, sergeant
244. Gardiner, Rev. Thomas R., M.A.
246. Antrim Road Baptist Church
248. Antrim Road P.E. School - David P. Figgins, principal
250. Tinsley, Miss Teresa
252. McCloskey, Miss Margaret
254. Colgan, Miss E.
256. Brookville Masonic Club - Wm. N. Horan, house steward; Thos. Bill, sec. T.N. 434381
   "    Brookville Masonic Hall Co. Ltd., Thos. Bill, secretary
..........here is Brookvale Avenue
260. Waterworks Gate Lodge
262. Cromie, Thos., gardener
                 Waterworks Icehouse
266. Queen Mary's Gardens
..........here is Cavehill Road
..........here is Richmond Lane
268. Erskine, W. F., milkman
270. O'Neill, Mrs.
272. Smyth, Rev. James, LL.D.
274. Hurst, W. E.
276. Stuart, F. W. A., bank official
278. Scott, Geo. H., engineer
280. Kearney, W., customs officer
282. Richmond Nursery - C. H. Anderson, nurseryman and florist. T.N. 43122
284. Reid, E. Martin, manager
286. Brandon, Miss Ida
288. Brandon, W. H., chartered accountant
290. Henderson, Wm. C., bank official
292. Hammel, J.
294. Nicholl, Mrs. M.
296. Atkinson, F. E. C., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
..........here is Rosemount Gardens
298. McAlister, Mrs. M. E.
300. Higginson, Mrs. C.
302. Anderson, G. T.
304. Steede, A., M.P.S.I., F.B.O.A., Chemist and Optician
..........here is Willowbank Gardens
306. Edwards, Mrs.
   "    Edwards, W., bank manager
328. McCleery, Jas. C.
330-332. -
   (1) Vacant
   (2) Gibson, ?
   (3) Brim, ?
   (4) Kemball, ?
   (5) Murphy, ?
   (6-7) Vacant
334. Leetch, W., deputy secretary
336. Vacant
338. -
   (1) Appleman, P.
   (2) Martin, Miss
   (3) Wright, Miss K., music teacher
   (") Maguire, Miss N., music teacher
340. Finnegan, Mrs.
342. Burke, T. M., cranes supt.
..........here is Hopefield Avenue
344. Aird, Mrs.
346. McFadden, Mrs. L.
348. Condy, J. D., Barrister-at-Law
350. McCance, James, linen yarn merchant
352. Campbell, W. W., director
354. McConnell, Mrs. M. E.
..........here is Cedar Avenue
356. Vacant
358. Hume, Mrs. A. C.
360. Thompson, Mrs. S.
362. Levy, Henry, film renter
364. -
   (1) Walker, C., R.U.C.
   (2-3) Vacant
..........here is Kansas Avenue
412-414. Vacant
416. Murphy, Mrs. Mary E.
418. Weir, Wm., bank official
420. Mayne, Thos., manufacturers agent
422. Lee, Dr. J. S. Jowett, M.B., D.P.H.
424. Scott, Mrs. R.
426. Carlisle, S., assistant manager
428. Harrison, Rev. A. Lyle, B.A., minister of Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church
..........here is Salisbury Avenue
430. McComb, Dr. S. W.
432. Lapham, Rev. R. C., M.A.
434. Moorhead, J. F., traveller
436. Doherty, F. H., musician
438. Forbes, Miss L.
440. Miles, John M., agent
442. Vacant
444. Mitchell, Miss M.
446. Breakey, Mrs. F.
448. Reade, Cecil
450. McCrum, W. J.
452. Belfast Petrol Filling Stations Ltd.
456. Vacant
458. French, J., house furnisher
460. McGuill, John, steward
462. Davidson, H. J., linen merchant
464. Graham, Wm. J., J.P.
466. Vacant
468. Moore, A. E.
..........here is Chichester Park
474. Laverty, John, builder
476. Davidson, Arthur S., coal merchant
478. Roberts, Mrs. Ellen
480. Dunlop, T. H. A., merchant
482. McCloskey, Felix, spirit merchant
484. Stevenson, Mrs. E.
486. Maginnis, Miss R.
488. Goyer, Misses M. & M.
..........here is Chichester Avenue
490. Greenfield, S., M.D.
492. McGeorge, The Misses
494. Murphy, J. J. F., professor of mathematics
496. Sanderson, S., director
498. R.U.C. Barracks - John A. McClintock, sergeant in charge
500. Patterson, R. A., grocer
502. Cousley, H. J., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Chichester Road
..........here is Old Cavehill Road
506. Brown, Mrs. D. M. C.
508. Harper, Miss A.
510. Reid, Mrs. D. M.
512. Scott, Hugh, manager
514. Ross, Robt., importer
516. Chambers, Miss G.
518. Berwitz, Mrs. A.
520. Bell, J. J., com. traveller
522. Colgan, J., auctioneer
524. Knight, R. B.
526. Craig, Robt., engineer
..........here is Slievemoyne Park
528. Graham, Hugh, warehouseman
530. Wilson, J., J.P., auctioneer
532. Murray, Mrs. B.
534. Turtle, Mrs.
536. Morrison, Mrs. S.
538. Noble, Wm., sack merchant
..........here is North Circular Road
540. Coppel, Henry, L.D.S.
542-544. Vacant ground
546. Stewart, Dr. F. E.
548. Vacant ground
..........here is Strathmore Park
550-552. vacant ground
554. Murray, William
556-558. Vacant ground
..........here is Innisfayle Park
570. Watchorn, Miss
572. Conn, J., salesman
574. McIntyre Estate Office
576-586. Vacant ground
..........here is Waterloo Park
588. Davidson, Misses
590-598. one house in course of erection
600. Johnstone, Very Rev. T. M., B.A., D.D.
602. Morrison, Miss K. T.
604. Wall, Alexander, inspector
606. Alexander, D. H., principal
608. McAllister, G. H., manager
610-612. Vacant
614. Robinson, Capt. A. F.
..........here is Downview Park
616. Vacant ground
618. Vacant
620-622. Vacant ground
624. Freedman, C., draper
626-632. One house in course of erection
634. Watson, Joseph, grocer
636. Taccha, ?
638-640. Canning, G. E., newsagent
642-644. Service Fruit Store
646-648. O. D. Cars Ltd., Shaftesbury Filling Station. T.N. 47016
650-652. Henry, A. & M., home bakery
654-656. Castle Pharmacy
658-684. Vacant ground
686. Peres, Harold
688. Solomon, Maurice
690. Belfast Royal Academy Sports' Ground
692. Vacant ground
694. Cavehill Post Office, Sub-postmistress, Mrs. J. L. Beamish
696. Gillespie, Mrs.
698. Belfast Corporation, Belfast Castle, tea rooms, etc.
700. Vacant
702. Kirkwood, W., chauffeur
704. Vacant
706. Arbuthnot, J., grocer's assistant
708. Porter, Samuel, carrier
710. Kane, P., steward
712. Armstrong, Percy
714. Scott, Alexander
716. Caldwell, Mrs. M. J.
718. Darragh, Robert, junior bank official
720. Pollock, William
722. Adeley, Major W. L.
724. Belfast Corporation Toll Office and Weighbridge
..........here is a Private Lane
728. McCartney, Miss
730. Hunter, H. C.
732. Reid, Mrs. C.
734. Brown, R., iron founder
..........here is Glencoe Park
736. Colgan, J., auctioneer
738. Duignan, H. A.
        Vacant ground
        City Boundary

Antrim Street
from 63 Wall Street to Unity Street

1-3. Demolished
 15. Johnston, P., labourer
 17. McAllister, P., labourer
                         __________

   2. Hannan, Patrick, labourer
   4. McCaffrey, Jos., labourer
   6. Moran, Alice
   8. Hart, Catherine

Apsley Street
from 58 Bankmore Street to 80 Donegall Pass

   1. Armstrong, John, grocer
   3. McClelland, Jas., painter
   5. Turkington, J., & Son, painters
   7. Burrell, Jas., glazier
   9. Anderson, Margaret
 11. McKay, Eliza
 13. Kincaid, John, linesman
 15. Bloxsom, Walter, labourer
 17. McGowan, Hugh, labourer
 19. Clegg, Hamilton
       Lowry Memorial Mission Hall
 25. Woolsey, B.
 27. Campbell, Thos., horse dealer
 29. McConnell, Hugh, labourer
 31. McDonald, Charles, joiner
 33. Carleton, Hugh, labourer
 35. Anderson, John, joiner
 37. Ewing, Wm., labourer
 39. Walker, Alex., labourer
 41. Reid, Frederick, joiner
 43. Stewart, Mary
 45. Parks, Sarah
45a. Vacant
 47. Magnet Cash Stores, grocers
..........here is Rainey Street
 49. Wallace, Edmund, barman
 51. Lee, Hugh J., brass finisher
 53. Smylie, D., cooper
 55. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 57. McCormick, Samuel, labourer
 59. Lowry, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Lindsay Street
 61. Connolly, Stewart, labourer
 63. Crothers, Robt., blacksmith
 65. Matier, Wm., joiner
 67. Dixon, Wm., brick layer
 69. Bingham, Jas., carpenter
 71. Coburn, David, publican
..........here is Howard Street South
       Porter's Memorial Male and Female Public Elementary School - Wm. Hall, headmaster
 77. Demolished
                         __________

2-4. Side door
   6. Mehaffey, W., boot maker
   8. Sloan, Alfred, upholsterer
 10. McCrum, R. J., linen lapper
 12. Kennedy, Mary
 14. Crooks, Hugh, tailor
 16. Preston, Mrs. Annie
 18. McCloskey, J., collar cutter
 20. Endecott, C., attendant
 22. Dickson, A., linen lapper
 24. Dean, John, painter
 26. Twyford, Theo.
..........here is Erin Street
 28. McComb, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Rainey Street
 30. Woolley, Roy, grocer
 32. Wigston, Mrs. Mary
 34. Beattie, Miss Jane
 36. McCandless, Saml., labourer
 38. Dynes, W. J., linen lapper
 40. Hogg, Geo., home bakery
..........here is Lindsay Street
 42. Martin, Robert, grocer
..........here is Howard Street South
 44. Kirkwood, Hugh, grocer
 46. Kinkade, Wm., labourer
       Corporation yard
       Christian Brethren Meetinghouse
 48. Graham, T. A., pawn broker

Arbour Street
at 25 Oldpark Avenue

   1. Bryans, J., pawn broker
   3. Sherman, W. A., R.U.C.
   5. Bryson, James, butcher
                         __________

   2. Simpson, Mrs., confectioner
   4. Taylor, Wm., printer
   6. Calwell, Wm., joiner
   8. Armstrong, Mrs. J. A.
 10. Brown, Saml. Jas., R.U.C.
 12. Bradford, Wm., joiner
       McCune, D., & Son, Builders. T.N. 43035

Ardenlee Avenue
from 326 Ravenhill Road to 113 Cregagh Road

   1. Moles, Mrs. C. D.
   3. Rea, W. R.
   5. McCann, Robt., J.P., journalist
   7. Cupples, W. Mitchell, agent
   9. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Hay, Miss Mary
 13. Ross, Thompson, coal importer
       Vacant ground
 31. Stewart, Rev. D., B.A., Cregagh Presbyterian Church
 33. Orr, Jas., mill furnisher
 35. Kirk, Robt., pattern maker
 37. Ferris, Mrs. S.
 39. Finlay, Mrs. Matilda
 41. Spratt, Thomas G.
 43. Skelton, Robert
 45. Scott, Jas. H., civil servant
 47. Haslett, J.
 49. Martin, H., civil servant
 51. Hunter, Mrs. Annie
 53. Brown, William
 55. Wright, W. J., engineer
 57. Speers, Jas., traveller
 59. Veale, A., civil servant
 61. Massey, Samuel, joiner
 63. Wotherspoon, W., cabinet maker
 65. Lappin, Mrs.
 67. Carson, Alfred, superintendent
 69. Forsythe, Miss J. J. E.
 71. Mackenzie, Chas. P.
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 73. Gunning, Andrew
 75. Brown, J. B., Customs officer
 77. Sinton, Richard, meter inspector
 79. Rodgers, John
 81. Sherrard, William
 83. Taylor, Mrs.
 85. Magill, Arthur, buyer
 87. Martin, S.
 89. Murphy, Mrs.
 91. Crangle, Miss
 93. Crawford, R. A., foreman
 95. Wasson, George
 97. Brown, Robt.
 99. Underwood, H. G., inspector
101. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
103. Mountstephen, John T.
105. Courtney, Thos., compositor
107. Ferguson, G.
109. Ferris, R., traveller
111. Bingham, Thos. H., civil servant
113. Graffin, J., stationer
115. Lowry, Mrs. A.
..........here is Ardenlee Street
117. Lynn, R. G., cashier
119. McNeill, R. J., commercial traveller
121. Johnston, Jas., joiner
123. Gourley, Hugh, bread server
125. Crawford, Robt., fitter
127. Clarke, Eccles
129. Ritchie, Wm. H., clerk
131. Kells, John
133. Hanly, Jas., bus man
135. Sloan, Samuel, bread server
..........here is Shelbourne Road
137. McClelland, Mrs.
139. Woods, Jas., traveller
141. Whyte, J. Scott, R.U.C.
143. Dickson, William
145. Craig, Thomas
147. Wasson, W. J., clerk
149. Magill, Robt., foreman
151. Murray, H. H., head postman
153. Leitch, A. H.
155. Vacant
157. Johnston, Wm., inspector
159. Robb, J., shoe maker
161. Robb, David, boot maker
..........here is Finsbury Street
163. Reid, D., traveller
165. Anderson, F. W., joiner
167. Picton, Mrs. M.
169. Anderson, Thos., joiner
171. Vacant
173. Macaulay, Mrs., home bakery
                         __________

 12. Lemon, G. A.
 14. Wasson, Miss, B.A., Ashbank House school
 16. Morrow, Mrs. A. B.
 18. Patton, G.
 24. Millar, W.
 26. Kane, J. S., assistant manager
 28. Adams, Miss Marian
30-32. Vacant
 34. Johnston, Jas., manager
 36. Vacant
 38. Martin, J. H.
 46. Wells, A. J., salesman
 48. Cohen, Mrs.
 50. Jennings, T. R., director
 52. Bell, J. D., inspector
 54. Burling, Mrs. E.
 56. Crawford, T. W., labourer
 58. Greene, Mrs. B.
 60. Forsythe, Miss E. C. T.
 62. Kirk, W. C., salesman
 64. Hewitt, Mrs.
 66. Snoddy, William H.
 68. Steele, R. McC., foreman
 70. Curry, D.
 72. Anderson, J. H., clerk
 74. Palmer, H., manager
 76. Andrews, W. J., cycle agent
 78. Tong, Mrs. Ellen
 80. Mark, John, traveller
 82. Marshall, John J., M.A.
 84. Vacant
 86. Rea, Mrs.
 88. Foley, The Misses S. & M.
 90. Frackelton, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 92. Maneely, Jos., traveller
 94. McVicar, Alex., jeweller
 96. Andrews, Jas., salesman
 98. King, D. J., salesman
100. Vacant
102. Maynes, Robert James
104. McKinney, Wm., harbour official
106. Irwin, John, fitter
108. Martin, Robert
110. Schofield, John, engineer
112. Moore, A., civil servant
114. Chambers, J., bread server
116. O'Connor, Geo. K., linen manufacturer
116a. Ballantyne, Angus A., finisher
118. Magowan, Robt., tailor
118a. Byrne, P., sergt. R.U.C.
120. Little, William M.
122. Cruikshanks, Rev. C. H., M.A.
..........here is Ardenlee Street
        vacant ground
128. Sproule, T. D., R.U.C.
130. Vacant
132. Ritchie, W., motor contractor
134. Gibson, Andrew
136. Williams, F. W.
138. McDowell, Mrs. R.
140. Marshall, David, bread server
142. Esler, Mrs. Jane
144. Frazer, Mrs. Jane
146. Morrow, James, clerk
148. Sivewright, A., foreman
150. Sands, W. J., motorman
152. Esler, Mrs. Margaret
154. Connolly, Jas. F., engineer
..........here is Willowholme Drive
156. Donald, Wm., clerk
158. Mansell, T. C., plumber
160. McConnell, Samuel, labourer
162. Allen, Jos., labourer
164. Hume, Wm. J.
166. Golligher, W. S.
168. McCracken, Mrs.
170. Quigley, The Misses
172. McGonigal, Robt. John
174. Gibson, M.

Ardenlee Drive
at 34 Willowholme Drive

   1. Stewart, H., engineer
   3. Crossley, W.
   5. Watson, David, checker
   7. McClinton, Wm., engineer
   9. Watt, J., manager
 11. Blundell, Fred. C., driver
 13. Hill, Mrs. Anna
 15. Foreman, Saml., engineer
 17. O'Hara, Edwin, clerk
 19. Scott, Robert, traveller
 21. Hay, John, plater
 23. Foster, Thos. F., clerk
 25. Johnston, Mrs. V. M.
 27. Beeson, Joseph, joiner
 29. Bleakley, Geo., shop assistant
 31. Bunting, T., smith's helper
 33. Haire, W. J.
 35. Gillespie, J., driver
 37. Reid, I., mechanic
 39. Fitzroy, H., com. agent
 41. McKee, F. B.
 43. Shawe, Edwin, driver
 45. Brady, Mrs. I.
 47. Dickson, D.
 49. Bell, Edwin, jeweller
                         __________

       vacant ground

Ardenlee Gardens
at 71 Ardenlee Avenue

   1. Robinson, H. H., plumber
   3. Kemps, Victor W., inspector
   5. Rowantree, Jas., bar man
   7. Boomer, W. H., checker
   9. Robb, W., bread server
 11. Baird, T., driver
 13. Martin, Henry
 15. Atkinson, S., plumber
 17. Tregaskis, Charles
 19. Campbell, V., joiner
 21. Dunlop, Jos., plasterer
..........here is Chesham Park
 23. Roden, Albert
 25. Fairclough, D., insurance agent
 27. Johnston, James
 29. Robinson, G.
 31. McPherson, ?
 33. Thompson, William
 35. Alexander, Sydney
 37. Cruickshanks, John, turner
 39. Logan, J. W.
 41. McClelland, T.
 43. Rodgers, H., pattern maker
 45. Walker, W.
 47. Robinson, W., joiner
 49. Mahon, John
 51. Harkness, Robt., clerk
 53. Reid, H. W.
 55. Mackerell, Mrs. Elizabeth
                         __________

   2. McKee, A., gardener
   4. Gilles, W. J., joiner
   6. Mulholland, James
   8. Wood, James, seaman
 10. Stranaghan, R., lamp lighter
 12. Taylor, J. A., fitter
 14. Winters, Mrs. Mary J.
 16. Farr, Wm., boot maker
 18. Morgan, J. H., packer
 20. Boland, J.
 22. Morrison, D.
 24. Wickens, W. J., packer
 26. Baxter, Miss
..........here is Chesham Park
 28. Miller, A., iron turner
 30. Hillis, James, stoker
..........here is Chesham Street
 32. McGrand, Mrs. J.
 34. Brady, J.
..........here is Chesham Terrace
 36. Jennings, G. W., engineer
 38. Haslett, W.
 40. Briggs, E. V., civil servant
 42. Kennedy, P. S.
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue

Ardenlee Parade
at 131 Cregagh Road

   1. Williamson, Mrs. B.
   3. McCormick, T., dental mechanic
   5. Tilson, Mrs. Emma
   7. Cathcart, Mrs.
   9. White, John
 11. McCarrison, J.
 13. Baxter, W. H., salesman
 15. Gilmore, Miss M. P.
 17. Harvey, A. F., commercial traveller
 19. McCamley, W. J.
 21. Pickles, J. H.
 23. Elliott, John
 25. Campbell, Robt., traveller
 27. Forshaw, John D.
 29. Bullick, Frederick
 31. Hutchinson, J., linen merchant
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. Oswald, Henry
 35. Coulter, G. A., R.U.C.
 37. Moulton, H., journalist
 39. McCartney, John, baker
 41. Watson, William
 43. McCurdy, W., assistant stevedore
 45. Williams, H. A., salesman
 47. Bingham, T., master mariner
 49. Dalzell, Mrs. M. H.
 51. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Logan, Robert
   4. Whitley, Mrs. H.
   6. McFarland, Mrs. Mary
   8. Godding, Jas., meter maker
 10. Millar, John, insurance official
 12. Vacant
 14. McCarthy, W., R.U.C.
 16. Skelly, Mrs. Nellie
 18. McClure, Richard
 20. Glenn, Peter, boiler maker
 22. Creighton, Thomas
 24. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Payne, S. S., R.U.C.
 28. McSeveny, J. A., linen lapper
 30. Bell, David F.
 32. Mulligan, John
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 34. McMullan, T., journalist
 36. Blair, Samuel
 38. Vacant
 40. Whitley, Jas. R.
 42. Laing, Mrs.
 44. Petticrew, Mrs.
 46. Taylor, J., warehouseman
 48. Montgomery, Miss Frances
 50. Montgomery, S., plumber
 52. Smylie, John
       Entrance to Pirrie Park

Ardenlee Street
at 115 Ardenlee Avenue

..........here is Earl Haig Gardens
   5. Bates, Geo., & Son, Ltd., garage
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
       Major, Wm., supper saloon
                        __________

   2. Donnelly, Thos., cattle dealer
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
   4. Best, Geo. H., civil servant
   6. Hale, Wm., Ardenlee Motor Works
       Entrance to Pirrie Park

Ardenvohr Street
from 327 Woodstock Road to Roseberry Road

   3. Adams, H., cabinet maker
   5. Lawther, J., plasterer
   7. Black, J., artist
   9. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
 25. Pile, Geo., labourer
 27. Liddell, John, joiner
 29. Johnston, Chas., tailor
 31. Corrigan, E. S.
 33. Andrews, E., labourer
 35. Trimble, Isaac, stoker
 37. Hallorin, Augustus, labourer
..........here is Carlingford Street
 39. Patterson, Gilbert, labourer
 41. Robinson, Stewart
 43. McCullough, W., holder up
 45. Stewart, Andrew, plater
 47. Quigley, Fredk., labourer
 49. Gillespie, Jos., driver
 51. Anderson, T., boiler maker
 53. Curran, Thomas
 55. Shaw, Hugh, labourer
 57. Stewart, Chas., joiner
 59. Patterson, D., caulker
 61. McKell, W., holder up
 63. Bruce, Mrs. E.
 65. McGaughey, John, painter
 67. Ireland, John, fitter
 69. Bruce, Jonathan
 71. Richardson, W. H., cooper
 73. Kewley, W., joiner
 75. Bittles, Wm., sheet metal worker
 77. Bradshaw, Mrs. S.
 79. Deyermond, William
 81. Jordan, Mrs. A.
 83. Lyons, Isaac, motorman
 85. Miller, H., fitter
 87. Lawther, Frank, labourer
 89. Spence, Richard, baker
 91. Mills, R. J., labourer
 93. Blackwood, D., boiler maker
 95. Tate, James, salesman
 97. Cleland, Mrs.
 99. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
                         __________

   4. McCormick, W. J., butcher
   6. Turner, W. J., checker
   8. Turner, S. J., french polisher
 10. Frame, T.
 12. Robinson, R., clerk
 14. Bickerstaff, Thos. H., upholsterer
 16. McMorris, A., traveller
 18. Stewart, J., motorman
 20. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 22. Mathews, Thos., checker
 24. Binks, Thos. J., joiner
 26. Campbell, James
 28. Finlay, Miss M.
 30. Lawrence, Albert, labourer
 32. Wray, Mrs. E.
 34. Foy, Mrs. Francis
 36. Allen, Robt., egg dealer
..........here is Carlingford Street
 38. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 40. Meharg, Mrs.
 42. Spratt, J., linen business
 44. Lewis, B., insurance agent
 46. McAleese, W. J. C.
 48. Anderson, Miss L.
 50. Allen, John, range setter
 52. Moorhead, R., crane man
 54. Mackey, Alexander
 56. Stevenson, V., insurance agent
 58. Geddes, Mrs. M.
 60. Jamison, Thos., conductor
 62. Sinclair, A., holder up
 64. Campbell, Miss Isabella
 66. Arbuckle, Mrs.
 68. Orr, Thos. M., machine man
 70. Campbell, H. S., brass finisher
 72. Armstrong, H.
 74. McBride, Mrs. F.
 76. Flemming, Mrs. C.
 78. Ellison, Mrs.
 80. Baxter, Mrs. A.
 82. McDonald, Mrs. B.
 84. Finlay, William
 86. Dougan, Miss, dress maker
 88. Millar, David, labourer
 90. Bell, Mrs. Minnie
 92. Pollock, W., painter
 94. Ross, W., platers' helper
 96. Bowman, William
 98. Scarr, W., clerk
100. McKeown, N.

Ardgowan Street
from 418 Woodstock Road to 151 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Markes, publicity agent
   1. Hanley, Mrs. J., grocer
   3. Corbett, H.
   5. Harper, Mrs.
   7. Magowan, John, moulder
   9. Saunderson, Mrs. E.
 11. Moreland, M., labourer
 13. Wallace, Robt., pattern maker
 15. Wark, Mrs. Harriett
 17. Gardiner, S.
 19. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 21. Ruddy, Jos., labourer
 23. Thompson, R., Corporation official
 25. Hogg, Hugh, boiler maker
 27. Greer, R., labourer
 29. Mason, Mrs. S. E., confectioner
31a. Turnbull & Collins, house repairers
 31. Porter, Mrs. W.
 33. Montgomery, J., compositor
 35. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 37. Melville, S. B., electrician
 39. Atkinson, Thomas, blacksmith
 41. Thompson, Robert, caulker
 43. Trueick, Mrs. A.
 45. Watt, A., docker
 47. Mulholland, R., labourer
 49. McQueen, A., packer
 51. Crothers, Richard, rivetter
 53. Johnston, Richard, engineer
 55. Mulree, James, labourer
 57. McConnell, William, joiner
 59. Wilson, Mrs.
 61. Duff, James, joiner
 63. Ritchie, Wm. J., galvaniser
 65. Crooks, Mrs. Prudence
 67. Crooks, Henry, grocers' assistant
 69. Stewart, James, butcher
 71. Secker, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 73. Pollock, R., grocer's assistant
 75. Biggart, Hugh, fitter
 77. Secker & Co., general coopers, cask merchants. T.N. 57510. T.A. "Diogenes, Belfast"
77a. Patterson, J., controller
 79. Burke, M., labourer
 81. Hatton, D., blacksmith
 83. McClure, J., butcher
 85. Mulholland, Mrs.
 87. Mechan, George, cleaner
 89. Croy, Jas., labourer
 91. Woodrow, James, cutter
 93. Turner, Thos., labourer
 95. Smyth, Thomas, carter
 97. Cumming, Chas., tool man
 99. Brown, William, traveller
101. Cousley, Wm., chemist
103. Boyle, John, collector
105. Hutchinson, Wm., box cutter
107. McLearnon, T., store keeper
109. Irvine, Charles, labourer
111. McAlpine, W., fitter
113. McDowell, John, painter
115. Hill, J. H., packer
117. Martin, Alex.
                         __________

   2. Watters, John, rigger
   4. Smyth, R. J., bread server
   6. Anderson, J. M., driver
   8. Conkey, Fras., cutter
 10. Rutherford, J., boiler maker
 12. Thompson, J. P., joiner
 14. McLean, A., painter
 16. Agnew, S., dairyman
 18. Pentland, John, labourer
 20. Tetley, James E., upholsterer
 22. Connor, Jas., labourer
 24. Haldane, Thomas
 26. Beers, Miss A.
 28. Gray, H., labourer
 30. Murphy, Fred., cloth passer
 32. Harris, Mrs. S. M.
 34. Howey, David, labourer
 36. Neill, W. S., labourer
 38. Martin, Albert E.
 40. Henry, W., labourer
 42. Ritchie, J., foreman
 44. McConkey, Chas. G., moulder
       Euston Street P.E. School (boys' entrance)
..........here is Euston Street
 46. Bratton, G., conductor
 48. Colvin, Mrs. E.
 50. McConnell, S., driver
 52. Wilson, Hugh, labourer
 54. Ritchie, A., painter
 56. Lyons, Wm., bar man
 58. McIntosh, Wm., butcher
 60. Dawson, Mrs. B.
 62. Kerr, David, van man
 64. Simpson, John, electrician
       Vacant ground
 66. Nesbitt, D. J., basket maker
 68. Galbraith, F., helper
 70. Gebb, Joseph, joiner
 72. McClintock, S., salesman
 74. Shaw, J., iron turner
 76. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 78. Martin, William, gardener
 80. Harron, Mrs. M. H.
 82. Phillips, W. A., coach builder
 84. Maynes, G., labourer

Ardgreenan Crescent
at 3 Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Rainey, Joseph
   3. Eason, Mrs. E.
   5. Hawthorne, J., traveller
   7. McDowell, James
   9. Smyth, Miss E.
 11. Clarke, W. E., minister
 13. Fowler, R. M.
 15. Johnston, George, driver
 17. Hughes, R., civil servant
 19. Leckey, Basil E., clerk
 21. Hutchinson, W., fireman
 23. Richmond, S.
 25. Cooper, W., ins. R.N.V.R.
 27. Petherick, D. W. G., baker
 29. Short, E. F., engineer
                         __________

   2. Ard, E. F., litho artist
   4. Massey, E. F., insurance official
   6. Waddell, M., store keeper
   8. Bunyan, J., cabinet maker

Ardgreenan Drive
from 65 Belmont Church Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Anderson, David, plater
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   3. Fyffe, Wm., chauffeur
   5. Archibald, George S.
   7. Allison, Mrs.
   9. Noble, Miss
 11. Shanks, Mrs.
 13. Sidey, George, draughtsman
 15. McChesney, Mrs.
 17. Leggett, S. T., clerk
 19. Percy, Ernest, civil servant
 21. Legge, Albert V., bookkeeper
                         __________

   2. Gilmore, T. J., bank official
   4. Reid, Thomas, confectioner
   6. Davidson, William C.
   8. Gribbon, Mrs.
 10. Hawthorne, R., evangelist
 12. Saunderson, J. T.
 14. Elliott, T. Fredk., tailor
 16. McCracken, W., evangelist
 18. Salter, W., commission agent

Ardgreenan Gardens
from 1 Ardgreenan Drive to Aston Gardens

   1. Gillespie, David
   3. Anderson, David, clerk
   5. McVeigh, James, plater
   7. Owens, Mrs. M.
   9. Reid, William, driver
 11. Young, H. Nelson
 13. Graham, Mrs.
 15. Shaw, J., electrician
 17. Hall, Gordon
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 19. Dunlop, E. D., joiner
 21. Holt, John, warehouseman
                         __________

   2. Cussack, J. M., draughtsman
   4. Capper, W. M., manufacturers' agent
   6. Wilkinson, J., baker
   8. Douglas, A. E., conductor
 10. Johnston, Miss
 12. Schofield, E., conductor
 14. Duncan, Mrs.
 16. Robinson, M'C., clerk
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 18. Shearer, Charles
 20. Tyers, Ernest

Ardgreenan Mount
at 14 Wandsworth Parade

   1. Fieldhouse, Wilfred, traveller
   3. Kennedy, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Johnston, W. H.
   4. McKibbin, Gordon, R.U.C.

Ardgreenan Place
at 6 Wandsworth Parade

   1. Waterhouse, John A.
   3. Watson, Arthur, draughtsman
   5. Stewart, Robt., engineer
   7. Hurley, D.
                         __________

   2. Surgenor, Thos., fitter
   4. Whelan, Thomas
   6. Patton, Wm., driver
   8. Gibson, A. J., civil servant

Ardilaun Street
from 78 Foundry Street to 60 Fraser Street

   1. McFarlane, Joseph, labourer
   3. Hyde, Wm., labourer
   5. Agnew, Mrs.
   7. McKelvey, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Rea, David, labourer
 11. Ralph, Wm., labourer
 13. Cooke, Miss N.
 15. Kirk, James, labourer
 17. Neill, Thos., labourer
 19. Harding, Chas., labourer
 21. Costello, Thos., labourer
 23. Johnston, H., labourer
 25. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 27. Lowry, Wm., labourer
                         __________

   2. McAllister, Jos., welder
   4. Watson, James, driller
   6. Whalley, Hugh, stoker
   8. White, Archibald, labourer
 10. Orr, Hugh, labourer
 12. Mulree, Jos., labourer
 14. Burns, W. J., labourer
 16. Owens, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Sloan, Dorothy
 20. McIlwrath, W. J., labourer
 22. Adair, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Skillen, Wm., labourer
 26. Wilson, Robt., labourer
 28. Kirk, Mrs. Louisa
 30. Sloan, Wm., labourer
 32. Sloan, Mrs.
 34. Bell, Jessie
 36. Hughes, Robert, french polisher
 38. Murray, Wm. J., driver
 40. Watson, Wm., labourer
40a. Nixon, Jas., poulterer

Ardilea Drive
from 23 Ardilea Street to Ardoyne Avenue

   1. Sullivan, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Margery, Miss Jean
   5. Cassidy, Jas., labourer
   7. Mulgrave, Robt., labourer
   9. Clarke, Samuel, driver

Ardilea Street
at 184 Oldpark Road

   1. McKee, F. B., hardware
   3. Cassidy, Mrs. Susan
   5. McLaughlin, P., musician
   7. Carlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Saunders, Jos., labourer
 11. Mulholland, Patk., labourer
 13. Kernaghan, Miss
 15. Sheppard, Jas., labourer
 17. Graham, Mrs. Annie
 19. McAteer, W., labourer
 21. McNally, John, labourer
 23. Lovett, Thos., labourer
..........here is Ardilea Drive
27-33. City Bakery Co. (Belfast), Ltd. T.N. 43015
 35. Saunders, Jos., labourer
 37. Kavanagh, Mrs.
 39. Mahoney, Mrs. B.
 41. Mahoney, Mrs. Mary E.
 43. O'Reilly, Francis
 45. Mulholland, Chas., labourer
 47. Caulfield, Mrs.
 49. McAlinden, W., labourer
51-59. Vacant ground
 61. Hyndman, Wm., seaman
 63. Daly, Mrs. Mary
 65. Caulfield, Mrs.
 67. Collins, John, labourer
 69. Toman, Mrs. Mary
 71. Wallace, A., labourer
 73. Maguire, Miss Mary
 75. Grimley, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 79. Couser, Thos., labourer
 81. Mulholland, Mrs. C.
 83. Thomas, Mrs. Mary
 85. Boyle, Mrs. Annie
 87. Quinn, John, labourer
 89. Toner, Joseph, labourer
 91. Dick, Isaiah, labourer
 93. Clarke, Wm., hawker
 95. Killen, W. J., labourer
 97. Garland, B., rougher
 99. McAllister, Jas., labourer
101. Brooks, William
103. Daly, W. J., flax dresser
105. Grego, Jeremiah, labourer
107. Rafter, Richard, driver
109. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
111. Carson, John, labourer
113. Connolly, Eliza
115. McCool, Wm., shop assistant
117. Kearney, John, labourer
                         __________

   2. Rooney, Lilian
   4. Crossey, Frederick
   6. Healy, Hugh, clerk
   8. McConnell, Edward, labourer
 10. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 12. Hughes, John, labourer
 14. Gorman, C., heckle setter
 16. McIntyre, George, labourer
 18. Kane, Henry, rougher
 20. McAllister, John, joiner
 22. McAllister, Mrs. Jane
 24. Seawright, Thos., rougher
 26. McNally, Mrs.
 28. Sullivan, Thomas, helper
 30. Thomas, Wm., labourer
 32. Clarke, John, labourer
 34. Tyre, Patrick, labourer
 36. Gallagher, John, seaman
 38. Douglas, James, labourer
 40. Mackin, Jas., boot maker
 42. Campbell, Mrs. Rose
 44. Moynes, John, labourer
 46. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 48. O'Donnell, Mrs. Bridget
 50. Lappin, Patrick, labourer
 52. McAuley, Thos., labourer
 54. Service, John, moulder
 56. Kinney, Mrs.
 58. Kerr, Alex., steel erector
 60. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 62. Burns, Jas., labourer
 64. Collins, Mrs.
 66. Collins, Denis, musician
..........here is Glenpark Street
68-70. Marnell, John, grocer
 72. Caulfield, Mrs. Mary
72a. Brougham, Patrick
 74. Carlin, Patrick, labourer
74a. McCabe, Mrs.
 76. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
76a. O'Boyle, Thos., painter
78-78a. Quinn, Mrs. Annie
80a. Deans, G., labourer
 80. McCracken, John, flax dresser
 82. McKeown, John, labourer
82a. McCann, Edward
 84. Murphy, John, labourer
84a. Vacant
 86. Smith, Kathleen
86a. Murray, Mrs.
 88. Cooke, Susan
 90. Henry, Mrs.
90a. Bloomfield, John, labourer
 92. Smyth, Charles, labourer
 94. Savage, John, labourer
94a. Mahoney, Samuel
 96. McCaffrey, Thos., plasterer
 98. Bloomfield, Margaret, spinner
100a. O'Boyle, Patrick, labourer
100. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
102. Halfpenny, Mrs. Mary
102a. Corr, Mrs. Brigid
104. O'Neill, Mrs. Maria
106. Cochrane, Thos. R., labourer
108. Quinn, John, labourer
   "    Reid, William, labourer
110. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
112. McGuigan, H., flax dresser
114. Loughlin, Patrick, labourer
116. Bateson, Wm., labourer
118. Clarke, Henry, labourer
120. Doherty, John, carter
122. Irvine, Hugh, driver
124. Deans, Mrs.
126. McGlade, Mrs. Mary
128. McKillen, Miss Rose
130. Killen, Miss Catherine
132. McTaggart, P., labourer
134. McKillen, Jas., flax dresser
136. Kelly, John, barber
138. Campbell, S., sweeper
140. McKee, Henry, labourer
142. Bateson, John J., labourer
144. Smyth, Mrs. Eliza
146. Smyth, Patrick, rougher
148. Morrow, Mrs. Sarah

Ardmore Avenue
at 485 Ormeau Road

   1. Gwynne, H. G., civil servant
   3. McClurg, Jas., civil servant
   5. Green, John O., manager
   7. Campbell, H.
   9. Jamison, W.
 11. Kearns, T.
 13. Fitzpatrick, P. J., traveller
 15. Corbett, James
 17. Vacant
 19. Burgess, Mrs. Martha
 21. Anderson, J., director
 23. McGifford, Mrs. H.
 25. Kinder, Mrs.
 27. O'Callaghan, J. B.
 29. Cooch, Miss
 31. Lockhart, J. G., shipwright
 33. English, Miss D.

Ardmore Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Walmsley, W. A., clerk
   2. Blont, Mrs.
   3. Alton, G. L., steward
4-6. Vacant
   7. Hadden, Miss E. M.
   8. Fleming, David, clerk
   9. Magee, Samuel, body builder
 10. Fleming, Miss Zena E.
 11. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
 12. Hamill, John, labourer
                  Mountain View Park
     McLelland, Mrs. M.
     Duffy, Mrs.
     Mann, S. A., photographer
     Williamson, Mrs. Sarah E.
     Gill, William
     Kirkpatrick, Wm.
     Bradford, James, milkman
     Hutchinson, Samuel, builder
                     Finaghy Village
       Green, Joseph, labourer
       Blackburn, S., labourer
       Fraser, James, dairyman
       Thompson, Mrs. E.
       Stevenson, Wm., labourer
       McCracken, Robert, labourer
       Ervine, Mrs. Mary
       Calvert, Robert, labourer
 20. Dale, Samuel, manager
       5 houses in course of erection

Ardmore Park
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Woods, Cecil
   3. Tolmie, Wm., engineer
   5. Vacant
   7. Ferris, W. R., P.A.S.I., chartered surveyor
   9. Stafford, S. N., clerk
 11. Cochrane, Matthew W., clerk
 13. Magill, Robt. J., linen business
 15. May, Thomas, foreman
 17. Hammond, Richard, linen business
 19. Hamilton, Albert Charles
 21. Vacant
 23. Gordon, J.
 25. Vacant
 27. Robin, Andrew
 29. Peak, Miss
 31. Bowman, Loftus, bookkeeper
 33. Vacant
       2 houses in course of erection
                         __________

   2. Dallas, Peter
   4. Johnston, W. J., clerk
       2 houses in course of erection
 10. Pierce, Cecil W., printer
 12. McCully, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Murphy, Jas.
 16. Vacant
 18. Kilpatrick, Jas., clerk
 20. Beattie, ?

Ardmore Park South
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

                             Shirley
       Boyd, Morris J., teacher
                            Roydene
       Ruddock, Jas. A., chartered accountant
       4 houses vacant
                        __________

   2. Hill, Wm. G., warehouseman
   4. McKee, J. A. W., traveller
   6. Archer, J., stationer
   8. Foster, Jacob, civil servant
 10. Irwin, Robert
 12. Vance, J. M., clerk
 14. Thornberry, W. H. L., teacher
                           Castleton
 16. Vacant
       Vacant
       2 Vacant houses

Ardmoulin Avenue
from 107 Dover Street to Percy Street

 1a. Store
   "   St. Peter's Club
   1. Kearns, Mrs. M. J.
   3. Dunne, Mrs. Annie
   5. Hamill, J., mechanic
   7. Donaghy, Robt., upholsterer
   9. Brankin, John, coachman
 11. Martin, Mrs. H.
 13. McCormick, Miss Alice
 15. Mitchell, Mrs.
 17. Lambert, J., driller
 19. McKay, Margaret
 21. Crowley, Florence
 23. McParland, P., carter
 25. Denvir, Mrs.
 27. Keenan, J., pensioner
 29. Tohill, Patk. F., dealer
 31. Meikle, J., compositor
 33. Hickland, James, labourer
 35. Murray, M., traveller
 37. Carragher, Miss R.
                         __________

   2. McMullen, J., shoe maker
   4. McDade, J., book binder
   6. McVarnock, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Lyons, Mrs.
 10. Murray, P., dealer
 12. Mitchell, Patk., clerk
 14. Costello, Jas., driver
 16. McBurney, Thos., driver
 18. Vacant
 20. McDermotts, John, moulder
 22. Donnelly, Ernest, driver
 24. MacDonald, Edward
 26. Cunningham, J., bar man
 28. McLoughlin, Jas.
 30. McKavanagh, Mrs.
 32. McKee, Robert
 34. Mullan, J., draper
 36. Mullan, Wm., clerk
 38. Mullan, Miss Mary
 40. McCusker, Mrs.

Ardmoulin Cottages
at 71 Percy Street

   1. Vacant
   2. Clarke, Wm., director

Ardmoulin Street
from 138 Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. Harte, Annie, spirit merchant
   3. McTaige, Edward, labourer
   5. Hanna, James, clerk
   7. Fitzpatrick, Ed., insurance agent
   9. Crossey, Miss Mary
 11. Creaney, Mrs. Sarah
 13. O'Brien, Jas. J., iron worker
 15. Rice, Patrick, painter
 17. Turley, Sarah, dealer
                         __________

   2. Aicken, John
   4. Corr, Edw. J., salesman
   6. Hennon, James
   8. Leddy, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Campbell, Thos., grocer
 12. McGuckian, Michael
 14. Downey, Jos., van driver
 16. McAteer, Mary J., dress maker
 18. McKenna, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Lennon, F., cashier
 22. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Nelson, Jas., porter
 26. O'Hagan, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Alexander Street West
 28. Teeney, John, barman
 30. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 32. O'Hare, Bridget
 34. McCurry, Mrs. Annie
 36. Fox, Miss Ellen

Ardoyne Avenue
(No. 1)
at 220 Oldpark Road

   2. Boyd, William, labourer
   4. McGuinness, A., labourer
   6. Campbell, Chas., labourer
   8. Brown, Mrs.
 10. Fisher, Wm. Jos., labourer
 12. Murray, Jos. P., compositor
 14. Goudie, Mrs. Mary
 16. Walsh, Patrick
       St. Silas Lecture Hall
       vacant ground
                         __________

       side entrance to St. Silas Church
       vacant ground

Ardoyne Avenue
(No. 2)
at 48 Flax Street

   2. McKenna, Frank
   4. Forsythe, Miss Mary
   6. O'Carroll, Wm., grocer
..........here is Havana Street
..........here is Flax Street
                         __________

       vacant ground

Ardoyne Road
at 523 Crumlin Road

   1. Craig, Albert, home bakery
   3. Macdonald, John G., florist
   5. Vacant shops
       Vacant ground
       Belfast City Tramways - Ardoyne depot - Richard J. McNamara, foreman
1-9. Demolished
..........here is Ardoyne Village
       vacant ground
..........here is Farringdon Gardens
..........here is Velsheda Park
..........here is Alliance Avenue
..........here is Glenbryn Park
..........here is Glenbryn Drive
..........here is Glenbryn Parade
..........here is Glenbryn Gardens
..........here is Alliance Road
                         __________

       Everton P.E. School (back entrance) - J. H. Hutchinson, principal
       Henderson, Miss Mary, land steward
..........here is Hesketh Road
       vacant ground
..........here is Hesketh Park
       vacant ground

Ardoyne Village
off Ardoyne Road

11-31. Demolished
 33. Allen, John, clerk
 35. McLernon, Jas., labourer
 37. Vinters, David, tailor
 39. Arlow, C., labourer
..........here is Cranbrook Gardens
                         __________

2-6. Demolished
   8. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 10. Harris, Hugh, motorman
 12. Henderson, W., upholsterer
 14. Conlon, Henry, cloth passer
 16. Martin, John J., labourer
 18. Stringer, Samuel, labourer
 20. Conlon, T., labourer
 22. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 24. Tollan, M., labourer
 26. Morgan, Miss
 28. Vacant

Ardpatrick Gardens
from 367 Castlereagh Road

   1. McDermott, Mrs. S. J.
   3. Coates, H., clerk
   5. Ham, Mrs. L.
   7. Greer, W. A., civil servant
   9. Lee, Sidney, salesman
 11. Nalty, E. E., civil servant
 13. Allen, Samuel, electrician
 15. Burton, Francis, R.U.C.
 17. Wilson, Victor, clerk
 19. Murphy, Rev. H. H.
 21. Smyth, Sydney, District Agent for Minimax Ltd.
 23. Vacant
 25. Hammonds, R. L. W., clerk
 27. Pattie, W. A., labourer
                         __________

   2. Adair, Thos., baker
   4. O'Brien, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Porter, Alex., bread server
   8. Metcalfe, R., engineer
 10. Wakely, Edw. V., engineer
 12. Clarke, A.
 14. Barklie, Miss, M.B.
 16. Sayers, Mrs. E.
 18. Heaney, Mrs. E.
 20. Allen, Samuel, inspector
22-24. Vacant
 26. Jeffrey, J. A., draughtsman
28-32. Vacant

Argyle Street
from 234 Shankill Road to 95 Cupar Street

   3. Martin, E., labourer
   5. Mahood, George
   7. Scott, Mrs. Florrie
   9. Tweedie, Maurice, labourer
 11. Reid, Jas., seaman
 13. Edgar, Thos., labourer
 15. Burgess, Wm. H., labourer
 17. Trainor, Henry, painter
 19. Killop, Thos., labourer
 21. Moore, Wm., labourer
 23. Hook, James, labourer
 25. Hunter, Robert, labourer
 27. Little, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 29. Barkley, Alex., labourer
 31. McKenna, James, labourer
 33. Purdy, Mrs. Alice
 35. Purdy, Wm. John, fireman
 37. Masterson, Alfred
 39. Wright, Chas., labourer
 41. Fernie, Mrs. Jane
 43. Loughlin, James
 45. Martin, John, painter
 47. Purdy, S. R., labourer
 49. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 51. Payne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. McCallum, Mrs. Mary
 55. Mullan, Jos., carter
 57. Mann, F., helper
 59. Barkley, Arthur, labourer
 61. Anderson, John, labourer
 63. Griffiths, Thos., boiler carver
 65. Millar, Wm., cloth beetler
 67. Davey, Charles, labourer
 69. Darragh, Wm., labourer
 71. McFarland, Robt., labourer
 73. Page, William, labourer
 75. Campbell, Jas., turner
 77. Rodgers, Henry, moulder
 79. Shields, D., brick layer
 81. Byers, Mrs. S.
 83. Clifford, Wm., bellows mender
 85. Connor, William, labourer
87, 89. Thompson, S., publican
..........here is Nixon Street
95, 97. Thompson, S., spirit merchant
 99. Maynard, Robert, labourer
101. Mallon, Samuel, labourer
103. Thompson, Jos., bar man
105. Grills, F., labourer
107. McKinney, Mrs. Eliza
109. McCallin, David, labourer
111. Moodie, Jas. G., labourer
113. Ballance, John, labourer
115. Murray, Mrs. Minnie
117. Osborne, Jas., labourer
119. Brown, W., brush maker
121. Thompson, Jos., publican
123. Clifford, Mrs. Jane
125. Quinn, Hugh, labourer
127. Holland, Thomas
129. Mills, Miss Annie
131. McClements, H., brush maker
133. Bell, James, labourer
135. Mills, William, dealer
137. Phillips, Jas., motorman
139. Weatherall, John, labourer
141-143. Cameron, Robert, labourer
145. Williamson, John, labourer
147. Moody, John, labourer
149. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
151. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
153. Larmour, Edw., labourer
155. Ogilby, Thos., labourer
157. Hinchley, Alex., labourer
159. Braden, John, labourer
161. Caldwell, Wm., labourer
163. Priestly, Mrs.
165. Store
167. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
169. Hall, Nathl., labourer
171. Dalzell, Thomas
173. Playfair, John, machine man
175. Surgenor, John, labourer
177-179. Armstrong, C., grocer
..........here is Ashmore Street
183. Smyth, Jos., flax dresser
185. Craig, Frederick, labourer
187. Courtney, Wm., driver
189. Minnis, Mrs. J.
191. Murray, Samuel, labourer
193. Smyth, Henry, labourer
195. Kells, John, operator
197. McCann, Samuel, labourer
199. Bennett, Mrs. Mary
201. Cable, Henry, labourer
203. Weir, Samuel, clerk
205. Potts, Thos., labourer
207. Smyth, William, labourer
209. Hunter, William, labourer
211. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
                        __________

   4. Argyle Radio Stores
   6. Mann, Mrs. E.
   8. Jamison, Miss K.
 10. Harrison, Wm., labourer
 12. Edgar, Wm., labourer
 14. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 18. Armstrong, Mrs.
 20. Greer, Mrs. Evaline
 22. Kerr, Mrs. Bella
 24. Coates, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Campbell, Archibald, labourer
 28. Mullan, Samuel, labourer
 30. Green, John, fireman
 32. Boyce, Jos., labourer
 34. Millar, William, labourer
 36. Davidson, Robert, porter
 38. Caldwell, John, labourer
 40. Craig, George, labourer
 42. McComish, John, labourer
 44. Whiteside, Samuel
 46. Hawthorn, Samuel
 48. Little, Herbert, labourer
 50. Jackson, H., labourer
 52. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 54. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 56. Fee, John, labourer
 58. Barons, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Lennon, Thos. J., labourer
 62. Adams, T., fruiterer
 64. Christie, James, labourer
 66. Forsythe, Charles, labourer
 68. Craig, Andrew, labourer
 70. Lamb, David, pork cutter
 72. Duggan, Victor, labourer
 74. Arthur, John, labourer
 76. Connor, Chas., labourer
 78. Brown, H., labourer
 80. Shanks, Wm., labourer
 82. Byers, R., labourer (Bowers, R., labourer in 1943)
 84. Hayden, Thos., labourer
 86. Hume, W., labourer
 88. Connor, Wm., labourer
 90. Martin, W., labourer
 92. McAllister, Wm., labourer
 94. Ormerod, Albert, labourer
 96. Duff, R., supper saloon
98, 100. Black, Mrs. J., grocer
..........here is Nixon Street
102. Thompson, Mrs. E., publican
106. Thompson, Henry, labourer
108. McBride, Thos., labourer
110. McBay, G. D., general house repairer, etc.
112. Cairns, Robert, grocer
114. Robinson, Mrs. Matilda
116. McBride, Mrs. M.
118. Brown, Alfred, labourer
120. Shepherd, John, labourer
122. Parkinson, Mrs. E.
124. Livingstone, Jos., labourer
126. Logue, Fredk., labourer
128. Ballance, Thos., labourer
130. Caldwell, Mrs. Agnes
132. Strahan, Henry, labourer
134. Brown, Arthur, labourer
136. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
138. Lavery, Mrs. Sarah
140. McCoubrey, Francis, dealer
142. Brett, Mrs. Maria
144. Cameron, David, carter
146. Ballance, George, labourer
148. Livingstone, Samuel, labourer
150. Rice, Samuel, labourer
152. McIlroy, Edwd., labourer
154. McAleer, William, labourer
156. Ferris, Alfred, labourer
158. McConnell, W. J., labourer
160. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
162. McBride, W., brush maker
164. McKean, R., plumber
166. Shortt, John, labourer
168. Moore, George, dealer
170. Moody, Jas., labourer
172. Harvey, Wm., labourer
174. Arbuthnot, Joshua
176. Ballance, Albert, labourer
178. Stockman, R. J., labourer
180. Strachan, Wm. J., labourer
182. Jackson, Mrs. A.
184. Blevins, Miss S.
186. Dowling, Thos., labourer
..........here is Ashmore Street

Ariel Street
from 130 Agnes Street to Malvern Street

1-3. Vacant
..........here is Wellwynne Street
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
..........here is Forster Street
       Gateway
       Gateway
       Two side doors
                         __________

       Side door
 2a. Smith, R., grocer
..........here is Brownlow Street
   2. Gateways
..........here is Langford Street
       side door
..........here is Belgrave Street
 2b. Cochrane, Jas., labourer
   4. McAteer, Hugh, joiner
   6. Hazlett, Mrs. M.
..........here is Downing Street
       Blenheim Street P.E. School, A. Smith, principal
   8. Borrows, Mrs.
..........here is Richmond Street

Arizona Street
at 57 Glen Road

       Side door
       Vacant ground
   9. Tighe, Patrick, labourer
 11. Benson, Austin, conductor
 13. Brady, James, labourer
 15. Clarkin, Mrs.
 17. McGuirk, Miss Susan
 19. Morrow, Mrs. Lena
 21. McCann, Jos., salesman
 23. Barkley, Jas., bread server
 25. McAllister, H., shoe maker
 27. Owens, John, labourer
 29. Quinn, Geo., engine man
                         __________

   2. Mooney, B. C., dealer
   4. Devlin, Hugh, publican
   6. Cunningham, W., greaser
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. E.
 10. McGuinness, Mrs. J.
 12. McCourt, John, joiner
 14. Morgan, Mrs.
 16. McKegney, Chas., foreman
 18. Darragh, Archie, checker
 20. Lavery, T.
 22. Kearney, J., clerk
 24. Connolly, Henry, sorter
 26. Graham, P., tram conductor
 28. McCloskey, E., postman
 30. McGreavey, Wm., motorman
 32. McCrea, Henry, cooper
 34. Monaghan, R. J., bottler
 36. Mohan, W. J., insurance agent
 38. Young, Robert, joiner
 40. Menagh, Jas., caretaker
 42. Shields, Jas., labourer
 44. Boylan, John
..........here is Upton Cottages

Arkwright Street
from 262 Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Armstrong, G., labourer
   3. Hosford, G. H., labourer
   5. Potts, Jos., carpenter
..........here is Shaftesbury Street
 21. Scott, H., machinist
 23. Ferguson, T., labourer
 25. Chambers, Maggie
 27. Hagan, Thomas
 29. Burrows, J., labourer
 31. Brownlee, Robt., labourer
 33. Hagan, John
 35. McCallum, John, painter
 37. Keers, Saml., labourer
 39. McAllister, Wm., labourer
 41. McAllister, James, labourer
 43. Higginson, Mrs.
 45. Hagan, Jane
                         __________

   2. Snell, John, labourer
   4. Robinson, Malcolm, painter
   6. Wright, Miss
   8. Woods, Wm., labourer
..........here is Tilley Street
 10. Haggan, Charlotte
 12. Corry, Samuel, labourer
 14. Moore, D., labourer
 16. Magowan, Jas., labourer
 18. McCullough, Wm., joiner
 20. Hunt, Francis, labourer
 22. Boyles, Alex., labourer
 24. Jackson, Mrs.
 26. Duff, H., labourer
 28. Gatensby, William
 30. Moore, Mrs.
 32. Hill, Jas., hair dresser
       Gateway
 34. Watt, Thomas
 36. Arlow, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Patterson, John, carter
 40. Spence, J., coal vendor
 42. Nelson, Mrs.
 44. McCleery, Miss Elizabeth
 46. Allen, Elizabeth
 48. Watson, John, tailor

Arlington Street
from 136 New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

 1a. Side door
   1. McKenna, Mrs.
   3. Daly, H., labourer
   5. O'Neill, J., shunter
   7. Fleming, T., cleaner
   9. Feeney, J., salesman
 11. Lindberg, Robt., waiter
 13. Hawkins, Henry
 15. Hill, J., engineer
 17. Steele, Thomas
 19. McAlister, C., driver
 21. Semple, Henry
 23. Matthews, Edw., packer
                         __________

   2. O'Neill, Maggie
 2a. Side door
   4. Mulholland, Mary
   6. Doherty, Mrs. Susan
   8. Curley, John, labourer
 10. Jenkins, Wm., salesman
 12. Horne, Michael, clerk
 14. Maguire, Mary
 16. Malinsky, Jos., cabinet maker
 18. Walsh, Mrs.
 20. Campbell, Joseph
 22. Goodall, Andrew, labourer
 24. McMullan, James, grocer

Armitage Street
at 6 Mersey Street

 1a. McComish, David
   1. Roberts, Thomas
   3. Walker, Geo., labourer
   5. Smyth, John, blacksmith
   7. Scott, Wm., labourer
   9. Dickey, H., brass finisher
 11. Wren, John
 13. Gildea, Mrs.
 15. Mullan, Wm., labourer
 17. Gibson, Mrs. C. E.
 19. Horabin, Hector, packer
 21. Logan, James, labourer
 23. Warnock, J., com. agent
 25. Rea, Ben, labourer
 27. Neill, W., labourer
 29. Logan, H., labourer
 31. Neill, Wm., labourer
 33. Sinclair, I., newsagent
..........here is Harkness Parade
                         __________

   2. Maxwell, Geo., labourer
   4. Reid, Adam, labourer
   6. Boreland, Jas., labourer
   8. McKay, Wm., coppersmith
 10. Hunter, James, labourer
 12. Crawford, Miss Mary
 14. Young, Joseph
 16. Barclay, John, blacksmith
 18. Jennings, Alex., labourer
 20. Walker, Thos., labourer
 22. Robinson, J. W., labourer
 24. Kerr, A., labourer
 26. Jones, James, holder up
 28. Morrow, Richard, labourer
 30. Reid, Thos., labourer
 32. Matthews, Jos., labourer
 34. Robinson, Andrew, labourer
 36. Smyth, Mrs. Anna
 38. Telford, Thos., sheet metal worker
 40. McClean, John, holder up

Arnon Street
from 57 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

       Side door
   1. Rogers, J., motor driver
   3. Martin, Mrs.
   5. O'Rourke, Thos., labourer
   7. McShane, Jas., labourer
   9. McGuinness, James
 11. McNeice, Jas., labourer
 13. O'Hara, Lizzie
 15. Madden, Jas.
 17. Spallen, Mrs.
 19. Nugent, Mrs. M.
 21. Gallagher, Patk., labourer
 23. Curley, M., labourer
 25. Largey, W. J., grocer
..........here is Park Street
 27. Floyd, W., grocer
 29. Hackett, Peter, labourer
 31. Kennedy, Jane
 33. Bradley, J. J., labourer
 35. Kerr, H., clerk
 37. McParland, Jas., labourer
 39. Curran, Lena
 41. Crawford, Daniel
 43. Cullen, E., labourer
 45. Brannigan, John, labourer
 47. Napier, D., carpenter
 49. Ferguson, Mrs.
                          __________

   2. Christie, Meli
   4. McKeown, O.
   6. Boyle, Wm., steel erector
   8. McLaughlin, M., carter
 10. McClean, P., labourer
 12. Tumelty, J., labourer
 14. Duffy, Jas., bar man
 16. Bradley, Daniel
 18. Rooney, Margaret
 20. Gregg, R., labourer
 22. McGurk, James, labourer
       Side door
..........here is Park Street
 26. Courtney, John, labourer
 28. Gillespie, Robert
 30. Carson, James, dealer
 32. Bailey, J.
 34. McWilliams, Mary
 36. Neill, Henry, labourer
 38. McMahon, O., labourer
 40. McIlrath, R.
 42. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
 44. Casey, Jane

Arosa Parade
from 165 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Thompson, John, pipe layer
   3. Traversari, Mrs. Frances
   5. Wales, Alex., labourer
   7. Ferris, J., seaman
   9. Miller, John, labourer
 11. Creighton, Thomas
 13. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 15. Maginnis, Frank, carter
 17. Cook, Elizabeth
 19. McCracken, William, labourer
 21. Irvine, Samuel, sweeper
 23. McClean, John, fireman
 25. O'Neill, Jas., ganger
 27. McNally, S., labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Lyons, S., labourer
 33. Surgenor, W., labourer
 35. Blain, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Montgomery, Robt., boiler maker
 43. McClean, Frank, labourer
 45. Tumulty, Robert, labourer
                         __________

   2. Lee, Jas., labourer
   4. Crainey, Jas., ganger
   6. Quate, George, labourer
   8. Stockman, John, smiths helper
 10. Millar, William, labourer
 12. Burney, William, baker
 14. Graham, John, labourer
 16. Miller, Jas., labourer
 18. Marno, Alex., labourer
 20. Meek, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Eppleston, John, labourer
 24. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
 26. Moore, ?
 28. Shaw, William, labourer
 30. Lyttle, James, labourer
 32. Bothwell, Ernest
 34. Fyffe, John, hairdresser
 36. Baxter, Wm., labourer
 38. Gilmore, Thomas, fitter
 40. McMillen, Robert, rivetter
 42. Roy, George, labourer
 44. Wilson, Robert, motorman

Arran Street
Clyde Place to Moira Street

   1. Erne, Hugh, labourer
   3. Murphy, Jas., labourer
   5. Loughran, Jas., labourer
   7. Carlin, William
   9. Dougan, John, labourer
 11. Dinsmore, Wm., labourer
 13. McGivern, Michael, labourer
 15. Curran, Cornelius, labourer
 17. Reynolds, Mrs. Mary
 19. Herdman, Robert, labourer
 21. Rooney, Mrs.
 23. McKenna, Wm., labourer
 25. Quinn, Patk., labourer
 27. McCarthy, Mrs. Mary
 29. McAleese, F., iron turner
 31. McCurrie, John, carter
 33. Carney, Jos., hair dresser
 35. Rock, Jos., labourer
 37. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
                         __________

   2. McCabe, Michael, butcher
   4. McGuigan, F., carrier
   6. Burns, James, pork cutter
   8. Thompson, Patrick, labourer
 10. Webb, Mrs. Rose
 12. Douggan, Park., labourer
 14. Rowan, D., labourer (Ronan, D. in 1943)
 16. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
 18. Carlin, Joseph, labourer
 20. McQuade, Thomas
 22. McCall, Henry, clerk

Artana Street
at 184 Ormeau Road

   1. Hamilton, William, clerk
   3. Murphy, F. J., rivetter
   5. Russell, ?
   7. Dickson, Edw.
   9. Woods, William, civil servant
 11. Montgomery, Miss
 13. Edmundson, R., warehouseman
 15. Neill, Andrew, engineer
 17. Wilson, Mrs.
 19. Smith, James, electrician
 21. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
                         __________

 2a. Robinson, Charles, painter
   2. Bowden, David, labourer
   4. Crozier, E., labourer
   6. Madden, David
   8. Finlay, Hamilton, machine man
 10. Vacant
 12. Jeffries, Fred., warehouseman
 14. Thompson, Mrs. R.
 16. Drennan, Wm., clerk
 18. Murdoch, Miss M.
 20. Trotter, Mrs., nurse
..........here is Kinallen Street

Arthur Lane
Arthur Street Upper to Montgomery Street

   2. K's. publishers
   4. The Ballad Company
   8. Vacant
 10. McKee & Birnie, fire-clay goods merchants
 12. Connolly, J., com. agent
 14. Barfoot, W. D., furniture saleroom

Arthur Place
at 20 Arthur Street

5-7. Brown & Yellow Cake Shop, bakery
                          __________

2-4. Side entrance
   4. Courtney, J., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Provision Merchants. T.A., "Instanter, Belfast." T.N. 26016

Arthur Square
from Corn Market to Ann Street

1, 3. Mooney, J. G., & Co., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
..........here is Castle Lane
..........here is Arthur Street
5-7. Baird, Gideon, hatter and outfitter
   7. Braddell, Joseph, & Son, Gun Makers, Fishing Rod, and Tackle Manufacturers; Agents for Messrs. Hardy Bros., Alnwick, Wm. J. Clarke, Proprietor. T.N. 20525
                      Mayfair Buildings
   2. Donnelly, Jos., & Co., solicitors
   3. Alexander, J. M., & Co., chartered accountants
   4. Galway, J. L., and Hawthorne, solicitors
6-7. Coates, J. Dunville, solicitor; res., Craigmore, Donaghadee
   "   Mercier, Wm. T. McL., solicitor
   8. Crymble, S. & R., solicitors
   9. Hewitt, T., solicitor
   "   Brewer, J. Alfred (Glasgow), Chartered Patent Agents. T. Hewitt, Agent
 10. Fibres (Belfast) Ltd., Engineering Agents and Valuers
10a. Pears, A. & F., Ltd.
11-11a. Heron, T. M., solicitor
 12. Russell, A. M. S., solicitor
 14. Beattie & Graham, chartered accountants
 15. Hayes, Hugh, & Son, solicitors
16-17. Martin, Geo., & Co., solicitors
 18. McMahon, John, law scholar
 19. McKean, A. W., engineers agent
   "   British Reinforced Concrete Engineering Co. Ltd. (The)
 20. Holland, J., masseur
 21. Moore, John, B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E., civil engineer and architect
22-23. Vacant
 24. Sterne, L., & Co., Ltd., and Haslam Foundry & Engineering Co. Ltd. (Glasgow), Refrigerating and Ice Making Machinery
 25. Vacant
       Steele, Jas., caretaker
       Davidson, Arthur S., Ltd., coal importer. T.N. 21616
..........here is William Street South
 13. Porter, Jas. W., Ltd., Coal Importers
 14. Morrice, Thomas, ophthalmic optician
 15. Vacant
 17. Campbell, F., tobacconist
 19. Belfast Masonic Club; Donegall Masonic Club; T. F. Stainer, house steward
 21. Five Shilling Shoe Shop
..........here is Ann Street
..........here is Corn Market

Arthur Street
from 5 Arthur Square to 18 Chichester Street

1, 3. The Royal Cinema - Proprietors, Messrs. Warden Ltd. T.A. "Warden, Belfast." T.N. 20480
5-9. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants, Stout and Ale Bottlers, Aerated Water Manufacturers
11-13 and 19. Campbell's Patisserie, Cafe and Snackery. T.N. 22658 (2 lines)
 17. Rodman, William & Co. Ltd., Heraldic and General Stationers, Fancy Goods Warehouse, Print Sellers, Gilders, Picture Frame Makers, Photographic and Artists' Materials Depot. T.N. 21396
 19. Adair, Hugh, & Co., Printers and Lithographers, Wholesale and Retail Stationers, Bookbinders, and Account Book Manufacturers
   "   Campbell's Patisserie Office
   "   Lilliput Laundry (office)
   "   "Anne," hairdresser
21-23. Hanna & Browne, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and Carpet Importers, Bedstead and Bedding Manufacturers
25-39. Belfast Savings Bank (Head Office), H. B. Robinson, Actuary, W. E. Tyrrell, Secretary
 41. Preston, John, & Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
 43. Clark, R. S., & Sons, Ltd., Merchant Tailors
 45. McIlveen & Rogan, ladies outfitters
   "   Colburn & Bell, tailors
   "   Doyle, Miss M., hairdresser
 47. Simpson Bros. (of Belfast), Ltd., Specialists in Art Needlework. T.N. 20659
                          __________

   2. Bates, E. & R. D., solicitors
   "   Hamilton, W., & Co. Ltd., Seedsmen, Nurserymen, Florists and Fruiterers. T.N. 25713 T.A. "Florists," Res., 14 Malone Avenue. After 6 pm. T.N. 65233
   4. The Prince's Cafe
   6.               Arthur Chambers
    1. Dunville & Co. (1937), Ltd., Associated with Royal Irish Distilleries, Distillers, Bonders, Wholesale Spirit Merchants. T.N. 23691. T.A. "Dunville's," Belfast
    2. Topping, Thos., & Co., stock brokers
    6. Strathdee, E., caretaker
 10.              Arthur Chambers
   (2) Steele, Alex. K., solicitor, commissioner for oaths; res., 2 Windsor Avenue North
   3. H. H. Boyd & Magill, estate and rent agents, auditors and accountants
   4. Belfast Wholesale Merchants' and Manufacturers' Association Ltd., M. G. Charlesson, F.I.S.A., secretary
   5. Ross, S., & Co., solicitors
   6. Rodden, W. L. H., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Rodden, W. L. H. (F.C.A.(
   "   Jackson, M., & Co., chartered accountants
  (") Cathpole, H. J., solicitor
   9. Vacant
 11. Browne, A. V., advertising agency
 12. McAuley, J. Alfred, & Co., Estate Agents, Chartered Surveyors, Auctioneers & Valuers T.N. 26811-2-3. Res., Moyleen, Deramore Park South
 14. Bell's Dyeworks and Castlereagh Laundry, dyers and french cleaners
 16. McAfee, M., ladies' outfitter
 18. Roussel, J., Ltd., corsetier (corsetiere)
   "   Atkinson, John, & Co., Insurance Brokers. T.N. 22861 (4 lines)
   "   Atkinson & Boyd, chartered accountants
   "   State Assurance Co.
   "   Lee, Edward L., law searcher
   "   Pirret, Miss, typewriting office
   "   Compton, Parkinson & Co., electrical engineers
   "   Rooney, John, agent
   "   Moffett, R., & Son, manufacturers' agent
   "   Morrow, Elizabeth, gowns
   "   Martin, R., agent
   "   Morrison, Geo. W., studio
   "   McKee, John, & Son, Solicitors, (Frank McKee, B.A., LL.B., Harold McKee). T.N. 24103
   "   Cater, Platt & Co. Ltd., London
   "   Tryell, Miss R. A., dress maker (Tyrrell)
   "   Roche, Hall & Macauley, auditors and accountants
   "   Gregg, Wilson & Carson, stockbrokers
   "   Tyack, J. E., agent
   "   Caribonum Ltd., typewriter supplies
 20. Kingsberry, James, Ltd., Coal Importers. T.N. 23623 (3 lines) T.A. "Kingsberry"
   "   McNeice, Elsie, dress maker
..........here is Arthur Place
 24. The Brown and Yellow Cake Shop. T.N. 21639
   "   Hamill, Davison, & Wilson, Solicitors (Malcolm B. Davison, LL.B., Henry J. M. Wilson). T.N. 22914
   "   Corken, W. S., hand embroidery agent
   "   McNeice, Elsie, dress maker
 26. Sinclair's Antique Gallery, Plate, Prints, Furniture, etc. T.N. 22335. Proprietor, Thomas Sinclair, Res., Rosslyn, Lisburn
 28. Fisher, Thomas, & Co., F.A.I., House and Land Agents, Auctioneers, Property Valuers. T.A. "Fisher, Belfast." T.N. 21162
 30. Williamson, A. E., financier
   "   Morgan, R. J., & Co., warehousemen
   "   Lennox, A., agent
   "   McIlveen, J. H., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Moore, S. R., designer
 32. Malcomson, Jos., & Co., stock & share brokers
   "   Morton, Brian, & Co., auctioneers, valuers, estate and insurance agents
   "   Jane, modiste
 34. McKee, Samuel, & Co., estate agents, valuers & accountants
   "   McMaster, F. R., & Co., stockbrokers
   "   Chambers, J. A., motor accessories
   "   Wilson, Norman, solicitor
   "   Shanks & Vance, engrossing and typewriting
   "   Orr, J. A., agent
   "   Gilbert, G. & J., solicitors
   "   Thomas, Trevor C., valuer, expert furnisher
 36. Donaldson & Bell, estate agents and valuers
   "   Mackintosh, T. C. G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   Taylor, Thomas H., antique dealer

Arthur Street Upper
from 11b Chichester Street to 10 May Street

..........here is Patterson's Place
 51. Vacant
 53. Auto Accessories, W. J. Diplock
 55. Lavery, W., antique gallery
55a-61. Vacant
63-73. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd., rear entrance
 75. N.S.P.C.C. Offices, A. P. Magill, C.B., hon. sec.; J. W. Storey, M.B.E., (Mil.), organising secretary; J. H. Britton, N.S.P.C.C
..........here is Clarence Place Mews
                        __________

36a. Wilson, W., publican
 38. Vacant
 40. Davis, S. R., traveller
   "   Jackson, H. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   Technical Irish Linen Co. (The)
   "   McCulloch, Henry & Sons, manufacturing stationers
   "   McCaughey, Donald, Estate Agent and Valuer. T.N. 22287
   "   Hinds, Charles, agent
 42. Gibson, W. K., solicitor
..........here is Arthur Lane
 44. The Golden Arrow Cafe
   "   Quinn, A. E., estate agent and property broker
   "   Irwin & McManus, dressmakers
 46. McCracken, George, & Co., solicitors
   "   Shaw, Miss, type writing and copying office
   "   Zebedee, A. M., & Co. Ltd., electrical contractors
 48. Lemon, Edwd., B.A., solicitor
   "   Crone, W. A., manufacturers agent
   "   McKee, James, Successors to Albion Cloth Co. (Late Harvey & McKee). Estab. 1834. Tailor for Ladies and Gentlemen. Naval and Military Uniforms
 50. MacPherson & Todd, Coal Importers. Depot, 30 Queen's Quay
   "   Jac Linen Stores
   "   Headquarters Ulster Girl Guides, Secty. Miss W. A. Smyth
   "   Burrows & Totton, litho artists and designers
   "   County Recovery and Investigation Agency
 52. Galway, McIlwaine & Seeds, solicitors
   "   Creighton, Wm., Wholesale Motor Accessory Factor. T.N. 25972. T.A. "Criton"
54-60. Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., The, Dunlop House, motor car tyre, India rubber, sporting goods and rubber boots manufacturers
..........here is Music Hall Lane
 62. Victoria Memorial Minor Hall

Artillery Street
at 58a North Queen Street

   1. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
   3. McBurney, Robert, labourer
   5. Keenan, John
   7. Loughran, Mrs. Margaret
   9. McBrinn, Jos., labourer
 11. Fox, Mrs. E.
 13. Milligan, Patrick, carter
 15. Johnston, Jos., weaver
 17. Slavin, Wm., flax dresser
 19. Scullion, Mrs. M.
 21. Quigley, William
 23. Garry, P., fireman
 25. McMenemy, Michael, labourer
 27. McBride, J., blacksmith
 29. Dunbar, Mrs.
 31. McNally, Arthur, fireman
 33. O'Hara, James
 35. O'Hara, Thos., labourer
 37. McMahon, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Bruslee Street
 39. Steele, D., dealer
 41. Campbell, D., hackle setter
                          __________

   6. Rooney, Mrs. A.
   8. Dornan, Thos., labourer
 10. Devlin, John, labourer
 12. Storey, Robert, carter
 14. Gerrity, Patrick, labourer (McGerty, Patrick, labourer in 1943) (Magerty, Patrick, labourer in 1918)
 16. Morrison, Edw., labourer
 18. Mullan, Francis, labourer
 20. Burnside, Mrs. M.
 22. Loughran, John, labourer
 24. Crawford, John, labourer
 26. Mullan, Mrs. A.
 28. McKenna, M., car man
 30. Lundy, Thos., labourer
 32. Twigley, Edward, labourer
 34. Morris, Francis, sailor
 36. McMahon, Mrs. F.
 38. McNally, Mrs. Annie
 40. McCann, Patrick, grocer
 42. Madden, James, labourer
 44. Regan, J., violinist
 46. Thompson, Jas., bar man
 48. Cushnan, Mary
 50. Blakley, Thos., labourer
 52. Connor, Catherine
 54. McKeever, Thos., carter
 56. Mathews, D., labourer
 58. Henry, S., slater
 60. Cushinan, James
 62. Matthews, Winifred
 64. Murphy, Sarah Jane
 66. McCann, Robt., labourer
 68. Steele, Wm., labourer
 70. Simpson, Daniel, carter
 72. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 74. O'Boyle, Maggie
 76. Murray, John, labourer
 78. Donnelly, The Misses
 80. McBride, John, labourer
 82. Campbell, Miss Annie
 84. McWilliams, Annie
 86. O'Neill, Chas., carter
86a. Gateway and yard
 88. French, Robt., carter
 90. Graham, Robert, labourer

Arundel Street
from 192 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Mahaffy, Mrs. E.
   3. Crawford, W., labourer
   5. Wright, Mrs. M.
   7. Prior, E., machine man
   9. Wright, Mrs. A.
 11. Howes, Jas. H., attendant
 13. Baxteri, J., painter (Baxter)
 15. Clegg, Robt., plater's helper
 17. Connor, John, brick layer
 19. Crawford, Wm., shipwright
 21. Little, David, labourer
 23. Clelland, Mrs.
 25. Nixon, Alex., salesman
 27. Wright, Robert, cutter
 29. Cairns, Henrietta
                          __________

   2. McClatchey, David, linen lapper
   4. Clegg, Matthew John, labourer
   6. Chestnut, J., fitter
   8. Jamison, Mrs. C.
 10. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 12. Meenan, Mrs. M.
 14. Thompson, E., painter
 16. Tullis, David, labourer
 18. Weir, Wm., hotel boots
 20. Rainey, J., machinist
 22. Kemp, Victor, jeweller
 24. McKinstry, Robt., labourer
 26. Newell, Albert, labourer
 28. Nicholl, Sarah
 30. Watters, Wm., fitter
 32. Armstrong, R., grocer

Ascot Gardens
off Ascot Park

       Vacant ground
       Bedford, W.
       McKee, Mrs. S.
                            Innisfayle
       Haire, F.
 13. Vacant
                          Willowholm
       Ingram, S. P.
       Vacant ground
                          Ben Y Gloe
 21. Millar, Johnston
       Vacant ground
 27. Shanks, T. R., accountant
 29. Suffield, S., agent
                          __________

       Vacant ground

Ascot Park
off Knock Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Ascot Gardens
       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Maze, Norman

Ashburne Street
from 4 Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Little, Wm. J., clerk
   3. McEwan, Thos., labourer
   5. McIlroy, H. E., druggist
   7. Collins, Miss Lizzie
   9. Campbell, Richard
 11. Bell, W. T., packer
 13. Laughlin, Elizabeth
 15. Calderwood, D. W., docker
 17. Hewitt, John, railway guard
 19. McBride, ?
 21. McKee, Mrs.
 23. Brown, Wm., engineer
 25. Courtenay, H., engineer
 27. Wright, Chas., postman
 29. Lee, F. C., manager
 31. White, John, store keeper
                         __________

   2. Fitzsimons, J., baker
   4. Callen, David, joiner
   6. Butterworth, W., labourer
   8. Johnstone, Mrs.
 10. Younger, J., fitter
 12. Rankin, Jessie
 14. McDonald, A., labourer
 16. McAllister, George, labourer
 18. Swafield, A., labourer
 20. Lindsay, Jos., blacksmith
 22. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 24. Hollins, Mrs.
 26. Long, James, motor driver
 28. McEwan, John, caretaker
 30. Gillespie, Geo. R., plasterer
 32. Caughrin, Mrs. Mary
 34. Dean, ?
 36. Peebles, J. W., postman
..........here is Hardcastle Street

Ashdale Street
from 29 Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street East

   3. Wilson, John, caulker
   5. Hunsdale, H., helper
   7. Donovan, Miss Nora
   9. Henderson, John, rivetter
 11. Cleland, Miss Hilda
 13. Hanvey, Wm., labourer
 15. Crawford, J., labourer
 17. Craig, Geo., labourer
 19. Irvine, James, watchman
 21. Ritchie, J., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Parsons, John, labourer
 27. Lister, George, labourer
 29. Hoey, W., labourer
 31. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 33. Beatty, Saml., labourer
 35. Cunningham, Robt., helper
 37. McCleery, Henry W., labourer
 39. Pyper, Frederick
 41. Hutton, Charles, carter
 43. York, Robert, labourer
 45. Cunningham, John, labourer
47-49. Garbet, W. J., dealer
                         __________

   4. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 4a. Tuff, Samuel, chair manufacturer
   6. Lister, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Greer, Mrs. C.
 10. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 12. Moore, R., labourer
 14. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 16. Vance, Wm., labourer
 18. Hamilton, George, labourer
 20. Dawson, Mrs. Mary
 22. Lynas, A., labourer
 24. Ritchie, Mrs. J.
 26. Kane, Jas. A., labourer
 28. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Wright, George
 32. Stevenson, Thos., holder up
32a. McKittrick, C., poulterer

Ashdene Drive
at 45 Glandore Avenue

   1. Smyth, J., traveller
   3. Hogg, Wm., draper
   5. Moss, J., butcher
   7. Carlisle, Miss S.
   9. Knipe, Mrs. J.
 11. Hagan, Samuel, manager
 13. Broder, Mrs. R. C.
 15. Brown, Thomas
 17. Shaw, W. E.
 19. Crawford, C., R.U.C.
 21. Bingham, S., traveller
 23. MacBeith, Wm., joiner
                         __________

   2. Irvine, Mrs. A.
   4. Hilditch, John, shipwright
   6. Bell, J., draper
   8. Foy, George H.
 10. Keys, Mrs.
 12. Hogg, David, tailor
 14. Thompson, Robert
 16. Vacant
 18. Reid, John, engineer
 20. Sterritt, James, R.U.C.
 22. Beggs, Mrs.
 24. Murray, Charles

Ashfield Crescent
at 39 Glandore Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Bass, R., prof. of music
   5. Feldman, Mrs.
   7. Earl, C. H., manager
                        __________

   2. Levey, Daniel, grocer
   4. Foster, W. Rigby
   6. Vacant

Ashfield Drive
at 57 Glandore Avenue

   1. Byrne, W. R., insurance supt.
   3. Flockhart, Wm. B., clerk
   5. Bell, W., artist
   7. Douglas, Henry, electrician
   9. Waugh, Walter, motor engineer
 11. Beggs, Stewart, accountant
 13. Carson, R., operator
 15. Gribbon, John R., teacher
                        __________

   2. Ross, W. J. G., engineer
   4. Wolff, Wm., merchant
   6. McKee, Hugh S.
   8. McDonnell, Miss
 10. Graham, T., traveller
 12. Hutchman, Samuel, R.U.C. (Hutchinson, Samuel, R.U.C. in 1943)
 14. Kelly, J. H., salesman
 16. Wilson, W. F., foreman

Ashfield Gardens
at 101 Skegoneill Avenue

   1. Smee, Samuel, insurance agent
   3. Thompson, James
   5. Campbell, A. E. W., clerk
   7. Goldie, Bernard, draper
   9. Smith, Isaih, compositor (Isaiah)
 11. Warde, J. T., manager
 13. Ewart, Jos., R.U.C.
 15. McCready, Thos., engineer
 17. Bingham, Wm. J., clerk
 19. Rodgers, Mrs. G.
 21. Appleton, S., draper
 23. Craig, W. J., R.U.C.
 25. Moffitt, E., R.U.C.
 27. Duff, G.
 29. Noble, Arthur, clerk
 31. Bingham, Stanley
 33. Belfast Jewish Institute
                         __________

   2. McCormack, Thomas, clerk
   4. Houston, David
   6. McKee, James
   8. Bowman, A. I., clerk
 10. Bell, Robert, clerk
 12. Heathwood, Henry, clerk
 14. Sloan, Thomas, R.U.C.
 16. McGloin, Miss W., teacher
 18. Markwell, Robt., civil servant
..........here is Glandore Parade
       Smith, John, boot repairer

Ashfield Street
from 45 Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

 11. Frankfort Street P.E. School (side door)
 13. Girvan, Jas., brick layer
 15. Girvan, W., labourer
 17. Polley, John, coalman
 19. Bolton, J., driver
 21. Quee, Robert, labourer
 23. Hoy, John, shoe maker
 25. McAvoy, Jos., labourer
 27. Brown, Thos., labourer
 29. Side door
                         __________

   2. Murray, W. J., pensioner
   4. Spence, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. McMeekin, Wm., fitter
 10. Welsh, A., labourer
 12. Murray, Alex., labourer
 14. Foster, Joseph, labourer

Ashgrove Park
at 223 Cliftonville Road

   1. McBurnie, Mrs. Alice
   3. Stewart, R. M., accountant
   5. Park, Robert, traveller
   7. McAlpine, J. B., A.T.C.L.
   9. Carvill, E.
 11. White, Mrs. M.
 13. Gray, John, grocer
 15. Duddy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Doyle, Jos. B., printer
 19. Johnstone, Thos. Wm.
 21. Courtenay, Eugene, Corporation official
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 23. Beattie, J., manager
 25. Dann, Alex., civil servant
 27. Winer, Mrs. M.
 29. Irwin, Mrs. A.
 31. Vacant
 33. Hamilton, Jos., music seller
 35. McCallum, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Allen, A., inc. accountant
                         __________

   2. Norton, H. S., engineer
   4. Mewharter, Victor
   6. Kemmis, W. D.
   8. Hunter, Wm., clerk
 10. Wallace, Mrs. L. J.
 12. Campbell, Robt., traveller
 14. Thompson, Mrs. Charlotte
 16. Gore, S. M., cashier
 18. Martin, David, warehouseman
 20. O'Neill, Jas.
 22. Cornett, Jos., spirit merchant
 26. Henderson, J. J., grocer
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 28. Kelly, Adolph, com. agent
 30. Marshall, Margaret C.
 32. Drennan, Wm. Ferguson
 34. Sloan, Henry
 36. Field, Mrs. I.
 38. Granger, J. M., & Co., coal merchants
 40. Curry, John, bookkeeper
 42. Tate, Robt. McM., engineer
 44. Jackson, W. J.
 46. Greer, Alex., draper
 48. Sloane, Mrs. E. M.

Ashley Avenue
at 147 Lisburn Road

   1. McMaster, Olive, hair dresser
   3. Bingham, Mrs. E. J.
   5. Vacant
   7. Millar, Herbert, clerk
   9. Finlay, Miss L.
 11. Carson, Mrs. Georgina
 13. Hurst, John, draper
 15. McMaster, J.
 17. Elliott, Mrs.
 19. Beattie, R. S., traveller
 21. Cummings, Mrs. L.
 23. Whitmore, J., engineer
 25. Dixon, James, insurance agent
 27. Allingham, Mrs.
 29. Greer, ?
 31. Smith, Alex., traveller
 33. Atkinson, Mrs. F.
 35. Hall, Alex., manager
 37. Banks, Mrs.
 39. Arbuthnot, Miss M. D.
 41. Wilkinson, Edward, clerk
 43. Treacy, E. W. Sibbald, musical director
 45. Wilkinson, Mrs. Margaret
 47. McMahon, Mrs.
..........here is Alexander Terrace
 49. Moreland, Mrs.
 53. Chambers, Mrs.
 55. Carberry, John, stevedore
 57. Gilmour, James
 59. Campbell, F., tobacconist
 61. Rankin, R. J.
 63. Lennox, Ben., clerk
 65. Young, J., driver
 67. McGimpsey, H.
 69. Stafford, T.
 71. Stead, H., clerk
 73. Graham, Mrs. E. J.
 75. Lang, W.
 77. Stewart, Hanson, inspector
 79. Mitchell, Mrs.
 81. Boomer, David
 83. Lilley, Mrs. E.
 85. McCombe, E., clerk
 87. Shearman, Richard S., R.U.C.
 89. Guest, R., grocer
..........here is Ashley Drive
       Fane Street P.E. School
                          __________

       Side door
   4. Clarke, Mrs.
   6. Dickson, Mrs. Christina
 12. Martin, Miss E.
 14. Robinson, Miss M.
 16. Jolley, A. H.
 18. McGuigan, Wm.
 22. Patterson, J. H.
 24. Fellows, Misses E. & I.
 26. Clotworthy, A., traveller
 28. Richardson, R., clerk
 30. MacMillan, William
32-42. Vacant ground
 44. Dornan, Samuel, inspector G.P.O.
 46. Holmes, Mrs. Mary P. A.
 48. Webb, Robert, joiner
 50. Seymour, John, bread server
       Vacant ground
 58. Finnigan, Thomas
 60. Rainey, Wm., traveller
 62. Harper, J., secretary
 64. Murdock, Richard M., mill furnisher
 66. Burns, J.
 68. McMaster, J., builder
 70. Baird, Mrs. G.
 72. Boyd, A., inspector
 74. Preston, W., clerk
 76. Finnigan, Wm., shop assistant
 78. Whoriskey, E.
 80. Hamilton, D., printer
82-84. Brown, H., builder
 86. Crothers, Mrs. M.
 88. Neill, Mrs.
 90. Walbran, Robert Young
 92. McQuillan, F., conductor
 94. Forgrave, J., shop assistant
 96. Rennix, Wm., inspector
 98. Hazelton, Robt., traveller
100. Greenaway, David, traveller
102. Devlin, Mrs.
104. Patterson, Mrs.
106. Thompson, Miss E., bookkeeper
108. Barkley, Samuel, bread server
110. Gardner, Robert, driver
112. Walker, E. E., inspector
114. Spence, Mrs. M.
116. Chambers, Miss
118. Dornan, G., R.U.C.
120. Vernon, H. E., fitter
122. Stewart, J., overseer

Ashley Drive
Ulsterville Drive to Ashley Avenue

       Six houses in course of erection
   1. Hagan, P. O., foreman
   3. Gardiner, Chas. William
   5. Totten, John
   7. Dorrity, Robert, plumber
   9. O'Hagan, ?
 11. Dougan, C., insurance agent
 13. Wolsley, George, driver
 15. Thompson, V., clerk
 17. Thompson, Jos.
 19. Hutchison, S. J., railwayman
 21. Lonsdale, Mrs.
 23. Crangler, Robert, salesman
 25. McAneary, John
 27. McClatchey, Henry, labourer
 29. Bates, John, labourer
 31. Begley, J., carter
 33. McClatchie, A., labourer
 35. Graham, D., hair dresser
 37. Parker, Samuel
 39. Kerrigan, J., driver
 41. Carson, Miss V.
 43. Cartey, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. McCready, R., civil servant
   4. Whiteman, Jas., blacksmith
   6. Thompson, D., brick layer
   8. Archer, Mrs.
 10. Bawn, Mrs. Eliza
 12. Heasley, T., printer
 14. Barr, ?
 16. Lewis, S., driver
 18. Vacant
 20. Collins, Robt. J., docker
 22. Marshall, David
 24. Murray, Wm., fruit dealer
 26. Hewitt, William, dealer
 28. Young, Jos., painter
 30. Reid, James, labourer
 32. Elliott, Wm., painter
 34. Clements, R., driver
 36. Cousins, Thomas, labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Reaney, R., greaser
 42. Wilkin, Mrs.
 44. Vacant
 46. King, Miss M.
 48. Steer, Mrs.
 50. Robb, I., machinist
 52. Clarke, James C., labourer
 54. McIntyre, Miss S.
 56. Carmichael, H., photographer
 58. Briggs, Robt., newsagent
 60. Guest, M. C., grocer

Ashley Gardens
from 24 Lansdowne Road to Parkmount Road

   1. Wallace, John A.
   3. McVeigh, W. H.
   5. Patterson, Albert W.
   7. Vacant
   9. Chambers, J. H., accountant
 11. Freeman, Bernard
 13. Bacon, Samuel, inspector
 15. Ellison, Robert
 17. Hurst, Mrs.
 19. Morrison, F.
 21. Spence, J. S.
 23. Houston, Miss Ellen
 25. Ewing, Norman J., teacher
 27. Forsythe, John
 29. Moore, Wm. J., J.P.
 31. Stewart, J. B., teacher
 33. Carson, R. M., traveller
 35. Garmany, William
 37. Duncan, Robert S.
 39. Wasson, George
 41. Mohan, Frank
       Anderson, Eric, auto engineer
       McKeown, Mrs., confectioner
                         __________

   4. Macivor, Mrs.
   6. Ekin, John, commission agent
   8. McClurkin, Miss Margaret
 10. McFerran, W. H., draper
 12. Douglas, Mrs. J. A.
 14. Clarke, Hugh, bank manager
 16. Grainger, D., director
 18. Vacant
 20. Mulligan, John
 22. Houston, John W., mill furnisher
 24. Alexander, W. J., manager
 26. Reid, Robt., director
 28. Glenny, Mrs. Evelyn C.
 30. Bell, J., manufacturers' agent
 32. Liddell, John, plater
 34. Conliffe, C., clerk
 36. Vacant
 38. Purdon, Henry D.

Ashmore Street
from 110 Conway Street to Canmore Street

   1. Thompson, E., publican
   3. Watson, J., labourer
   5. Smith, Wm., grocer
   7. Wright, J., labourer
   9. Donaghy, John, plater's helper
..........here is Argyle Street
 11. Armstrong, C., grocer
 13. Haggan, James
 15. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Henning, Robert, labourer
 19. King, Wm., labourer
..........here is Urney Street
21-23. Eaton, M., grocer
 25. Hill, Robert, labourer
 27. Haslett, Robert, labourer
 29. Nutt, James, labourer
..........here is Wilton Street
 31. Craig, David, grocer
 33. Rosson, John, labourer
 35. Johnston, Albert, labourer
 37. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 39. Page, Wm., labourer
 41. Kilpatrick, V. M., labourer
..........here is Eastland Street
43-43a. McAreavey, Ed., grocer
 47. Campbell, John A., labourer
 49. Scott, Alex., labourer
 41. McCrea, George, tram driver
..........here is Westland Street
 53. Mateer, Richard, labourer
 55. Peters, John, shoe maker
 57. Moore, Mrs. C.
 59. Magee, R., labourer
 61. Hoy, Wm. J., salesman
 63. Gallaher, Alex., labourer
 65. Bailey, Hugh, labourer
 67. Reid, James, labourer
 69. Busby, Archie, grocer
                          __________

   2. Straghan, J., labourer
 4a. Allen, J. H., grocer
 6a. Gilmore, Robert, carter
       Ashmore Street Public Elementary School - prin. James Porter
..........here is Argyle Street
   4. Young, Matthew, labourer
   8. Vacant
..........here is Urney Street
 10. Corcoran, Henry, grocer
 12. Scott, R., labourer
 14. Agnew, Mrs. Essie Jane
 16. Hawthorn, Thos., labourer
 18. Holland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Rosson, W., labourer
..........here is Wilton Street
 22. Hart, Wm., labourer
 24. Garrett, Robert, labourer
 26. Dickson, George, labourer
 28. Newell, William J., labourer
 30. McKeever, Jas., labourer
 32. Campbell, John, window cleaner
 34. Wright, Jas., labourer
..........here is Eastland Street
36a. Briggs, W., coal merchant
 36. Presho, Mrs. J.
 38. McVeigh, John, labourer
 40. Scott, Richard, labourer
 42. Jenkins, Mrs. Ellen
 44. Bowman, John, labourer
 46. Blakely, Herbert, flax dresser
 48. Lynn, Mrs. H.
 50. Gilmore, Robert, dealer
 52. McEvoy, W. J., hackle setter
 54. Vacant

Ashton Street
from 29 Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. Mulryne, P., coach painter
   3. Sands, John, motor driver
   5. Browne, James, labourer
   7. Bowman, Jos., painter
   9. Patterson, Alice
 11. Mulvenny, Annie
 13. Carberry, Mary
 15. Gilmore, Kathleen
 17. Rossbotham, J. P.
..........here is Dawson Street
                          __________

   2. Murray, J., brick layer
   4. Dunbar, Margaret
   6. Shields, P., tram conductor
   8. McKenna, John
 10. Benson, Bernard
 12. Kearney, Miss (Kiernan, Kathleen in 1943)
 14. Doherty, John
 16. McBride, Patrick, printer
 18. McIlwrath, C., chimney sweep
18a. British Light Wines Ltd. T.N. 43065
 20. Bradley, P.
 22. McCann, Arthur
 24. McLoughlin, Mary
 26. Kelly, James, labourer
 28. O'Connor, Mrs.
 30. McVeigh, J., labourer
 32. Griffin, M., labourer
 34. Caldwell, Eliza
 36. Johnston, J., joiner

Aston Gardens
at 29 Belmont Church Road

   1. Houston, Mrs. Mary
   3. Camlin, Samuel, paint merchant
   5. Dalziel, Peter
   7. McInnis, Mrs. J.
   9. Keown, H. E.
                         __________

   2. Neville, J. H., R.U.C.
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   4. Ward, Mrs.

Astoria Gardens
from 301 Newtownards Road Upper to Knock Hill Park

       Vacant ground

Athens Street
from 6 Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
   3. Murphy, John
   5. McMaster, E., labourer
   7. McGreevy, William, rivetter
   9. Patterson, Geo., carter
 11. Cunningham, R. H., labourer
 13. Hamill, William, red leader
                         __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. Mary
   4. Rowan, W., labourer
   6. McKee, Mrs. Agnes
   8. Kirk, David, labourer
 10. Milling, Samuel, plumber
 12. Pascoe, John, mechanic
 14. McClean, Miss Maggie
 16. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 18. Ferris, Stephen, labourer
 20. McKibben, S., crane man
 22. Seymour, F. H., boiler maker
 24. Lee, Mrs. Zillah
 26. Reid, Robert, labourer
 28. Rowan, Wm., labourer
 30. Boyd, Robert, joiner
 32. Burton, R., house repairer

Athol Street
from 17 Grosvenor Road to Durham Street

1-19. Strain, Wm., & Sons (1934) Ltd., (workers entrance)
   "   Electricity Board for Northern Ireland (The). Appliance and Maintenance Depot
   "   Shell-Mex & B.P. (goods entrance)
   "   W. R. Nelson & Co. Ltd.
   "   McKinney's Ltd.
   "   J. Renfrew & Co., linen merchants
 21. McBride, Mrs. Mary
21a. Strain, Wm., & Sons (1934) Ltd., (works)
 23. Carroll, Joseph, railway porter
 25. Magill, Francis, moulder
 27. Clarke, Mrs. L.
 29. Young, Robt., commissioner
 31. McBride, William
 33. Lynas, Chas., advt. agent
 35. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Tate, Thomas, wholesale confectioner
39-45. Martin, James, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
                         __________

   2. McCormick, John, inspector
   4. Ulster Loan and Discount Co. Ltd.
   6. Nesbitt, Mrs. Charlotte
   8. McCorriston, Miss Annie
 10. Jefferson, Mrs. S.
 12. Millar, S., caulker
 14. Bannister, G. W., agent
 16. Campbell, W. S., Ltd., merchants and agents
 18. Donald, Agnes
 20. McBride, Herbert, carter
 22. Donnelly, Jas.
 24. Bell, H., store man
 26. Fleming, G., inspector
 28. McIldowney, H.
 30. McMurray, Mrs.
 32. Lynas, John, painter
 34. McDowell, Mrs. E.
 36. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 38. Weights & Measures Department, public entrance

Athol Street Lane
rear of Athol Street

       Campbell, W. S., Ltd., goods entrance

Atlantic Avenue
from 225 Antrim Road to Limestone Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Stevens, H., butcher
   5. Jersey Dairy
   7. Rossi, J., confectioner
   9. Manson, John, & Son, grocers
..........here is Ponsonby Avenue
 11. Rocks, Samuel D., manager
 13. McBurney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Drennan, Mrs. A.
 17. Manson, John, grocer
 19. McFarland, Thos., engineer
 21. Morton, Mrs., fruit merchant
 23. Payne, Mrs. Annie
 25. McCormick, John
 27. Hughes, John, buyer
 29. Campion, Lester
..........here is Newington Avenue
 31. Maxwell, James E.
 33. Doherty, Miss Isabella J.
 35. Gailey, Wm. J., agent
 37. Vacant
 39. Drummond, Miss F. G.
 41. Crangle, Mrs. Frances
 43. Todd, Miss
 45. Myles, John J., teacher
 47. McNamee, Chas., overseer
 49. Byrne, J., spirit merchant
 51. Rooney, Mrs. Jane
 53. Rosenfield, S., draper
 55. Bryson, Wm. H., manager
 57. McFaun, Misses
 59. Ferris, J., hardware merchant
 61. Fleming, Miss Mary
 63. Treacy, Joseph, teacher
 65. Henderson, Miss M. S.
 67. Ferguson, D., station master
 69. Gallagher, J., traveller
 71. McAuley, Joseph, agent
 73. Hannon, Michael
                          __________

   2. McIvor, Miss Margaret
 2a. Corry, A., shop fitter
   4. Kirk, James, carter
   6. Palmer, J., fitter
   8. Tinsdale, Robert
 10. Graham, Miss E.
 12. Delaney, James, traveller
 14. Robinson, Miss Mabel
 16. Herring, Mrs. L. C., music teacher
 18. Donaldson, Mrs.
 20. Brady, Mrs. Annie J.
 22. Peoples, Mrs. Agnes
 24. MacMahon, Miss, nurse
..........here is Baltic Avenue
 26. Barclay, Mrs. F.
 28. Tate, J., civil servant
 30. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 32. Tully, Miss Catherine J.
 34. McWilliams, R., builder
 36. McKernan, O., teacher
..........here is Pacific Avenue
 38. Glass, ?
 40. Murray, Robt. J., stevedore
 42. McCann, Mrs. Dorothy
 44. Barlett, W. J., cashier
 46. Easton, Robert
 48. Hayes, Mrs. E. R.
..........here is Lothair Avenue
 50. Gordon, Mrs. I.
 52. MacManus, Gerald, customs official
 54. Vacant

Auburn Street
from 1 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McGinnis, W., grocer
   3. Quinn, W. J., labourer
   5. Humphries, J., labourer
   7. Russell, Jas., linen lapper
   9. Young, John, driver
 11. Williamson, R., labourer
 13. Millar, R., marine engineer
 17. Byres, Robt. Jas., labourer
 19. McCalden, J.
 21. Collins, Thomas
 23. Mooney, J., pensioner
 25. Ogle, ?
 27. McClughin, Thomas
 29. Cairns, A., railwayman
 31. Elder, Mrs. I.
 33. McCann, Thos., traveller
 35. Crooks, W. A., mechanic
 37. Savage, S., labourer
 39. Cadden, B., blacksmith
 41. McKee, Mrs. D.
 43. McKee, Mrs. M. A.
 45. Vincent, Jas. C., inspector
 47. Vacant
 49. Vacant
                          __________

   2. Beattie, Mrs.
   4. Drennan, D. J., gardener
   6. Donaldson, W. J., foreman
   8. Thompson, David, carter
 10. Stewart, W., labourer
 12. Hines, J., civil servant
 14. Martin, W. J., labourer
 16. Pedlow, Miss A.
 18. Carson, Mrs. Maggie
 20. Adair, J., clerk
 22. Nummy, James
 24. Skeats, W. J.
 26. Young, J. McA., driver
 28. McQuaid, Frank, traveller
 30. Richardson, D., labourer
 32. Robinson, Geo., tailor
 34. Harris, John
 36. Cleland, W. J., conductor
 38. McKernan, John, labourer
 40. Pollock, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Morrison, Wm., joiner
 44. Wyman, Wm., shunter
 46. Young, Mrs. M.
 48. Compton, W. G., railway guard

Aughrim Street
from 8 City Street to Blythe Street

..........here is Boyne Street
       Workman Memorial P.E. School - J. Hadden, principal
..........here is Madeline Street
   1. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Bell, Mrs. A.
   5. Dorman, James, carter
   7. Ashbridge, Thos., labourer
   9. Thompson, R., rivetter
 11. Cairns, Thos., plater
 13. Nesbitt, M., labourer
                         __________

   2. Getty, Mrs., confectioner
   4. McRoberts, Mrs. J.
   6. Hopkins, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Press, Edward, sawyer
 10. Busby, J., labourer
..........here is Schomberg Street
 12. Morrow, John, labourer
 14. Smith, John, fitter
 16. White, Miss M.
 18. Waring, H., pavior
 20. Elliott, William, clerk
 22. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 24. McMullan, Jas., carter
 26. McGibbon, Wm., labourer
 28. Grummet, Mrs. I.
 30. McGurk, W. J., labourer
 32. Newton, John, fitter
 34. McCleary, A., chimney sweep
 36. McKinstry, John, rivetter
 38. Sloan, David, weigh master

Austin Street
at 95 Newtownards Road

 1a. Luney, W. G.
   1. McVicker, J., driver
   3. McBride, Saml., labourer
   5. Strickland, Wm., driver
   7. Hunter, Norman
   9. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 11. Curran, John, driller
 13. McMinn, Samuel, caulker
 15. McGarvey, Alex., labourer
 17. Boyd, Bryce, joiner
 19. Harris, Wm., plumber
 21. McKenzie, T., labourer
 23. Moffett, Robt., driller
 25. Spence, Miss Agnes
 27. McMinn, Mrs. E.
 29. Hunter, Thomas, joiner
 31. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 33. McGinley, Frank, seaman
 35. Hutton, Andrew, docker
                          __________

   2. McMeekin, John
4-6. Cairnduff, Saml. J., carter
   8. Williamson, Wm., labourer
 10. Billbat, C. (Bellbert, C. in 1943)
 12. Fisher, Wm., labourer
 14. Boal, Jas., conductor
 16. Hutton, Mrs.
 18. Stewart, John, fitter
 20. Faulkener, Wm., joiner
 22. Meharg, J., labourer
 24. Buckley, Samuel, labourer
 26. Hagen, Wm., labourer
 28. McMinn, Thos., caulker
 30. Scott, J., labourer
 32. Kinnier, J., labourer

Ava Avenue
at 305  Ormeau Road

   1. Miceluray, T., tailor (McIlmurray, T., tailor in 1943)
   3. McKee, Mrs.
   5. McLellan, Lewis D.
   7. Magill, Jas., rigger
   9. Boyd, James, carpenter
 11. Dalzell, Mrs. I.
..........here is Burmah Street
 13. Russell, James
 15. Rogan, J. M.
 17. Farrell, Mrs.
 19. McCorry, Charles
 21. Hazley, Mrs.
 23. Ormeau Bakery (stables)
..........here is Elgin Street
 25. Johnstone, Mrs.
 27. Arbuthnot, W. B., insurance agent
 29. Irvine, S.
 31. Storey, ?
 33. McIntosh, Saml., compositor
 35. Bailie, J.
 37. Bell, Jas., band master
 39. Cochrane, Joseph, clerk
 41. Russell, J., plumber
 43. Irvine, William
..........here is Delhi Street
 45. Bourke, ?
 47. Curragh, S., engineer
 49. Sullivan, Michael
 51. Shields, Mrs.
 53. Spence, Mrs.
 55. McIlroy, R. J., store man
 57. Moutray, J., inspector
 59. Mackey, E., agent
 61. Richardson, Samuel D.
 63. Johnson, W., motor engineer
 65. Rosbotham, Robt., iron turner
 67. O'Reilly, B. J., motorman
 69. Sinclair, G. P., builder
                          __________

   2. Ormeau Bakery Ltd.
..........here is Burmah Street
..........here is Derlett Street
4-6. Dempster, Sarah, grocer
   8. Carvill, Henry, com. traveller
 10. Nichols, Claude, clerk
 12. Archer, Thomas J.
 14. Skilling, Mrs.
 16. Adair, John
 18. Sloan, Miss
18a. Graham, J., R.U.C.
18b. Currie, D.
18c. Hill, R., P.O. engineer
..........here is Ava Street
 20. Catherwood, Miss
 22. Spence, James, driver
 24. Jones, B., traveller
 26. Catherwood, Jas., engineer

Ava Drive
from 73 Sunnyside Street to Haywood Avenue

   1. Gilliland, A., mechanic
   3. McGregor, D., labourer
   5. Kyle, Mrs.
   7. Kane, George, rivetter
   9. Crawford, A., driver
 11. Young, Charles, clerk
 13. Busteed, Thos., salesman
 15. McCoy, ?
 17. Smallwood, Geo., fitter
 19. Bell, P., machinist
 21. Galbraith, H., pork cutter
 23. Wiggins, John, signalman
 25. Ellis, G.
 27. Lindsay, J., painter
 29. McMullen, A., labourer
 31. Nixon, George
 33. Milligan, ? (Milliken, William, cutter in 1943)
 35. Moore, Mrs. A.
 37. Stronge, Thomas
 39. Jeffrey, ?
 41. McNeill, C., plumber
 43. Anderson, Wm., fitter
                        __________

   2. McBride, D., bread server
   4. Graham, W., driver
   6. Mitchell, Robert, carpenter
   8. McAugherty, Mary
 10. Smylie, D., fish monger
 12. Thompson, Stewart
 14. Tearle, John
 16. Hutchman, John, driver
 18. Watson, A., electrician
 20. Hall, ?
 22. Lutton, ?
 24. Harron, R. O., joiner
 26. Boyd, John, painter
 28. Williamson, A., labourer
 30. Lemon, W., upholsterer
 32. McMeekin, H., joiner
 34. Allen, Wm., plumber
 36. McKnight, Mrs. L.
 38. Cromie, W., conductor
 40. Halliday, E.
 42. Dougan, Joseph, storeman

Ava Gardens
from 8 Ava Parade to Haywood Avenue

   1. Pelan, James E., mechanic
   3. Waring, Wm., fitter
   5. Fannin, Miss Mary
   7. Nelson, Joseph, fitter
   9. McCaffrey, Jas., driver
 11. Shaw, Samuel, linen worker
 13. Millen, James, engineer
 15. McMaw, Edw., sorter
 17. Williamson, J.
 19. Thompson, Miss
 21. Maxwell, R., clerk
 23. Smylie, Thos., packer
 25. Simpson, Samuel, driver
 27. Gordon, H., plumber
 29. Gordon, Wm., plumber
 31. Stewart, J., clerk
 33. McNeill, Jas., mechanic
 35. McFarland, W. J., joiner
 37. Stevenson, J., grocer
 39. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
                        __________

   2. Ruddock, W. J.
   4. Thompson, W., cutter
   6. Simpson, Thos., salesman
   8. Logan, J. S., clerk
 10. Johnston, ?
 12. Halliday, Wm., labourer
 14. Dickson, C., plumber
 16. Gordon, G. W., plumber
 18. Muldoon, Mrs. Vida
 20. Barrett, Mrs.
 22. Parker, William
 24. Dowling, Wm., plumber
 26. Cruicks, T. W., upholsterer
 28. Allen, Mrs.
 30. Anderson, James
 32. Ebbage, C. W., draughtsman
 34. Harper, J.
 36. Doherty, T. E., driver
 38. Adams, R. K., warehouseman
 40. Ross, John P., fish monger
 42. Bell, Joseph, linen lapper

Ava Parade
at 15 Ava Street

   1. Thomson, Alfred, draughtsman
   3. Burns, Mrs.
   5. Bonar, H.
   7. Gibson, David John, fitter
   9. Harman, S., postman
 11. Curragh, Mrs.
13a. Kyle, Miss L.
 15. Kelly, T., salesman
 17. Hamill, Vincent, engineer
 19. Montgomery, J. M., clerk
 21. Leckey, Samuel, cutter
                        __________

   2. Green, J.
   4. Higgins, Miss K., civil servant
   6. Stewart, J., chief clerk
   8. Thompson, Wm., R.U.C.
..........here is Ava Gardens
 10. Thurgood, Edw. S., cutter
 12. Kemp, Elizabeth
 14. McLaughan, E., baker
 16. McCalmont, A., berthing master
 18. Cockerill, George, foreman
 20. Wilson, W. G., R.U.C.
 22. Dickson, Wm., driver
 24. Moore, Fredk., gardener

Ava Park
from 85 Sunnyside Street to Haywood Avenue

   1. Cummins, Miss E.
   3. Dickie, Robert, R.U.C.
   5. Officer, J., mechanic
   7. Quigg, Thomas, clerk
   9. Millar, Wm. K., coach fitter
 11. Banford, J. McC., cabinet maker
 13. Hunter, A., pattern maker
 15. Newell, Miss
 17. McKnight, David, clerk
 19. Campbell, Miss
 21. Carson, Mrs. E.
 23. Gallagher, W., salesman
 25. Curragh, H., electrician
 27. Atkinson, Alfred M.
 29. Grey, J. P.
 31. Deyermond, Miss E.
 33. Mahon, M. E.
 35. Irwin, Gilbert, driver
 37. Kane, William, labourer
 39. McCarrison, ?
 41. Collins, Mrs. M.
 43. Young, A., foreman
 45. Taylor, Miss D.
                         __________

   2. Kinkead, S.
   4. McDermott, J., baker
   6. Braden, J.
   8. Shellard, J., mechanic
 10. Gregg, J., labourer
 12. Laughlin, Henry, fitter
 14. Scott, T. C., salesman
 16. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Waring, Samuel, hair dresser
 20. Beggs, James, painter
 22. Belch, Ernest, cutter
 24. Murphy, S. J., iron turner
 26. Jones, Samuel, cutter
 28. Meharg, Miss J. E.
 30. McConnell, Joseph, foreman
 32. Rodgerson, Geo., inspector
 34. Burns, Howard, sample maker
 36. Fawcett, Mrs.
 38. Stronge, F., chemist
 40. Patterson, Wm., driver
 42. McAinsh, Mrs.
 44. Young, Mrs. M.

Ava Street
from 20 Ava Avenue to Haypark Avenue

1-5. Stevenson, John, grocer
   7. The Apostolic Church, Pastor H. Croudson
   9. Hamilton, Miss
 11. Tweedie, D., grocer's assistant
11a. Lindsay, A. C., grocer
 13. Vacant
 15. Wylie, Samuel, R.U.C.
..........here is Ava Parade
 17. Beattie, Alexander
 19. Dunlop, H. R., warehouseman
 21. Kernaghan, G., sample maker
 23. Gribben, W., controller
 25. McKee, G., clerk
 27. Lester, ?
 29. Getty, ?
 31. Hall, John, male nurse
 33. Atherton, H.
 35. Douglas, Miss K.
 37. Byers, ?
 39. Johnston, T. A., compositor
 41. Edgar, R. J.
 43. Doherty, Wm., baker
 45. Magowan, S., clerk
 47. Suiter, Mrs.
 49. Henderson, T., driver
 51. McFarland, R., time keeper
 53. Scott, S., baker
 55. Cochrane, J., waiter
 57. Langley, L., clerk
 59. Berry, J., agent
 61. Lee, Jas., grocer
                          __________

   2. Sproule, William, gate keeper
   4. Steen, M., clerk
   6. Anderson, W.
   8. McKee, John, dealer
 10. Gordon, Robt., sample maker
 12. Cranston, Mrs.
 14. Smyth, C. J., civil servant
 16. McCabe, Geo., butcher
..........here is Blackwood Street
 18. Richardson, Selina
 20. Carroll, John, salesman
 22. Smallwood, Geo., fitter
 24. Brown, Wm.
 26. Copeland, S.
 28. Knox, T. J.
 30. Black, Mrs.
 32. Coulter, Harry
 34. Hutchison, R.
 36. Scullion, Mrs. Mary
 38. Saunderson, ?
 40. Thompson, Mrs.
 42. Gregg, G., plasterer
 44. McCourt, B., brakes man
 46. Dickson, R.
 48. Boyle, Jas., bar man
 50. McCann, Jas., foreman
 52. Johnstone, ?
 54. Barclay, J., storeman
 56. Barclay, William
 58. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Robson, John
 62. McGuffin, W., coach painter
 64. McDowell, A.
 66. Ritchie, Mrs.
 68. Lappin, Chas., labourer
..........here is Fernwood Street
 74. Lawson, Robt., window cleaner
 76. Wolesley, Mrs.
 78. Scott, Jos., engineer
 80. Glendinning, J. T., baker
 82. Deane, G., joiner
 84. Donaldson, Robt., engineer
 86. Clelland, W., male nurse

Avoca Street
from 15 Summer Street to Alloa Street

   1. Seay, M., R.U.C.
   3. Wolff, Mrs. Annie
       Clifton Park Public Elementary School No. 1 - W. H. Craythorne, principal
   9. Orr, S., bread server
 11. Linton, D. S., joiner
 13. Cushley, Robert, driver
 15. Carson, Jason, tailor
 17. Hopkins, James, bread server
 19. Devlin, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Wilson, Robert, fitter
 23. Dougan, Frederick, joiner
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Bell, Mrs. Jane
 29. Rankin, ?
 31. Scott, John
 33. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 35. Ferguson, ?
 37. Nelson, J. A., printer
 39. Weir, Robert, carpenter
 41. Milligan, J., R.U.C.
 43. Brown, Jas.
 45. Hayes, William, plater
 47. Stewart, Wm., tailor
 49. MacClenaghan, Jas., clerk
 51. Nesbitt, Thomas, time keeper
 53. Miller, Mrs. Leah
                         __________

   2. Pennycook, Thos., joiner
   4. Fisher, Thos.
       Oldpark Unionist Hall
..........here is Summerhill Street
 16. Smyth, R. H., joiner
 18. Norris, R., builder
 20. Dick, James
 22. Pringle, James, plumber
 24. Thompson, Alex., driller
..........here is Derg Street
 26. Williamson, J., labourer
 28. Finney, John, joiner
 30. Cross, John, labourer
 32. Williams, Miss
 34. Long, Mrs. Mary
 36. Johnston, John, labourer
..........here is Bandon Street
 38. Skelton, Miss I.
 40. Leecky, ?
 42. Scales, ?
 44. Greene, J., boot maker
 46. Rocks, W., holder up

Avon Street
at 120 Dee Street

   1. Beck, M., labourer
   3. Atkinson, M., labourer
   5. Beck, Robert, fruiterer
   7. Scott, Mrs. J.
   9. Brown, Mrs.
 11. Hall, Mrs. M.
 13. Watton, C., fitter
 15. Spence, Miss M.
 17. Mackey, J. W., carrier
 19. McAfee, Geo., labourer
 21. Aitken, Wm., store keeper
 23. Grant, Mrs. E.
 25. Bowman, S., joiner
 27. McQueen, Thos., plater
 29. Fitzsimmons, Francis
 31. McNeely, Thos., fitter
 33. Dougan, A., rivetter
 35. Sands, H., moulder
 37. Jackson, Fred., labourer
 39. Wylie, Miss Annie
 41. McAnespie, H., labourer
 43. Atkinson, R., labourer
 45. Atkinson, Thomas
 47. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 49. McMullen, E., docker
 51. Beattie, Mrs. J.
 53. Hutchinson, R., red leader
 55. Moffett, T., holder up
 57. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary
 59. Scarborough, D., plater's helper
 61. Moore, James
 63. Masterson, H., carpenter
 65. Gilmore, Wm., rivetter
 67. Bulloch, Miss Agnes
 69. Stevenson, G., labourer
 71. Vance, Walter, labourer
 73. Gateway
 75. McCann, Jas., labourer
 77. Paton, Robert, labourer
 79. Telford, Mrs. Susan
 81. Gordon, Robert, labourer
       vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Jackson, Wm., labourer
   4. Bell, Thomas, caulker
   6. Morrison, John, labourer
   8. Armstrong, W., labourer
 10. McClurg, Alex., labourer
 12. Stewart, R., labourer
 14. Orr, C. H., labourer
 16. Montgomery, James
 18. Gregg, W., labourer
 20. Jennings, H., labourer
 22. Stables
 24. Neill, T., carter
 26. Steed, Wm., rivetter
 28. Carson, R., electrician
 30. Greenlaw, Mrs. J.
 32. Gourley, Thos., labourer
 34. Leeman, Thos., labourer
 36. Burns, Hugh, labourer
 38. Rice, Hamilton, joiner
 40. Moffett, Mrs.
 42. Ward, John, labourer
 44. Pickens, J., labourer
 46. Wilton, David, painter
 48. Jeans, J., plater
 50. Black, John, smith's helper
 52. Davis, Robert, watchman
 54. Hamilton, R., labourer
 56. Primrose, Mrs.
 58. Mornin, John, labourer
 60. Black, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Hossack, C., boiler maker
 64. Morgan, Jos., labourer
 66. Mullen, J., plater's helper
 68. Rutherford, H., rivetter
 70. Paterson, J., labourer
 72. Moore, J., labourer
 74. McCann, E. D., labourer
 76. Cunningham, W. J., labourer
 78. Beggs, Miss J.
 80. Duncan, Wm., labourer
 82. Whitley, William

Avonbeg Street
from 108 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Murphy, Mrs. S.
   3. McLeister, John, carpenter
   5. McAlpin, T., butcher
   7. Campbell, Mrs. Mary E.
   9. Anderson, J. A., engineer
 11. Joule, Miss Florence
 13. Vacant
 15. Keys, Robert, traveller
 17. O'Reilly, G., ex-R.I.C.
 19. Blake, Chas., fireman
 21. Bell, John, engineer
 23. McKee, Mrs. L.
 25. Vacant
 27. Connor, ?
 29. Williamson, Jas., funeral furnisher
 31. Martin, Mrs. Helena
 33. Agnew, Lindsay, joiner
 35. Girvan, James, plater
 37. Cannon, J., P.O. linesman
 39. Gibson, John, chef
 41. Weir, Wm. A., labourer
 43. Brown, Andrew, millwright
 45. Verner, Miss
 47. Moore, Mrs. Mary
                         __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Thorpe, H. H., dyer
   6. Jordan, Thos., grocer
   8. Hall, Thos., gardener
 10. Clancy, S. P.
 12. McDermott, B., joiner
 14. Ward, Miss Maud
 16. Taggart, Mrs. Annie
 18. Smith, Thomas
 20. Gowdy, Miss Hessie
 22. Eno, John, blacksmith
 24. Bailie, Mrs.
 26. Laverty, Florence A.
 28. Shaw, William, labourer
 30. Archer, Beresford, engineer
 32. Archer, Mrs. C.
 34. Young, Samuel C., joiner
 36. Robinson, Walter, mechanic
 38. Shaw, D., warder
 40. Harrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Vacant
 44. Fletcher, Mrs. Jane
 46. McAuley, Thos., engineer
 48. Howard, Miss
 50. Campbell, ?

Avondale Street
at 120 Bloomfield Avenue

   1. Saunders, R., labourer
   3. Orr, Mrs. Mary Ann
   5. Mawhinney, Alex., labourer
   7. Neill, Robert, labourer
   9. Mawhinney, W., gardener
 11. McGowan, Wm., labourer
 13. Baird, David, painter
 15. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 17. Lillie, Thomas, labourer
 19. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 21. Napier, Jas., labourer
 23. Warnock, J., machine man
 25. Jennings, R., labourer
 27. McMillan, Wm., joiner
 29. Arnold, Mrs. Mary
 31. Ewart, Jas., electrician
 33. McIlroy, James, driller
 35. Arnold, Robert, labourer
                         __________

   4. Garrett, Thos., labourer
   6. Bowers, John, labourer
   8. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 10. Smith, Jos., labourer
 12. Baird, George, storeman
 14. Anderson, Miss Josephine
 16. Houston, M., dress maker
 18. McIlveny, Miss Martha
 20. Brown, William, driver
 22. Lemon, Walter, labourer
 24. Johnston, A., rivetter
 26. Patterson, C., holder up
 28. Trimble, Hugh, labourer
 30. Williamson, David, baker
 32. McComish, Mrs. M.
 34. Dickson, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Blair, Wm., labourer

Avoniel Drive
at 156a Beersbridge Road

   1. Campbell, H., machinist
   3. Niblock, John, plater
   5. Scott, Hugh, driver
   7. Sinclair, William, electrician
   9. Harrison, Albert, painter
 11. Dalgliesh, James, engineer
 13. Edgar, R., labourer
 15. Coey, Wm., bus driver
 17. Dougan, Robert, iron dresser
 19. Irwin, A., labourer
 21. Laird, G.
 23. Wilson, A. E., plater
 25. Bailie, J., turner
 27. Cairns, T., docker
 29. Davis, Mrs. Annie
 31. Wilson, Emerson, salesman
 33. Dixon, Wm. J., clock maker
 35. Wright, Mrs.
 37. Mackay, R.
 39. Matthews, Fredk., labourer
 41. Rea, G., glass polisher
 43. Girvan, S., fitter
 45. Bright, Alexander, driver
                        __________

   2. Sloan, Thomas, driver
   4. Armstrong, A., cleaner
   6. Knox, R. W., painter
   8. Allen, E. M., plater
 10. Conway, E., photographer
 12. Crane, Robt., cabinet maker
 14. Ferris, S., lamp lighter
 16. Cassidy, Wm., labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Boyd, Alex., bundling master

Avoniel Parade
from 104 Avoniel Road to 20 Avoniel Drive

   1. Harrison, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Middleton, R., labourer
   5. Eccles, Jas., bread server
   7. Hutchinson, Wm., iron turner
   9. Cargin, R. A., labourer
 11. Dunlop, Hugh
 13. Moffat, ?
 15. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 17. Cairns, David, painter
 19. Porter, R. A., driver
 21. Davis, Wm. Jas., window cleaner
 23. Cameron, Wm., crane driver
                         __________

   2. Todd, William, traveller
   4. Manson, Thomas, stoker
   6. Perry, S., conductor
   8. Heaney, William, clerk
 10. Hewitt, Mrs. S.
 12. McIlree, William
 14. Higgins, H., warehouseman
 16. Hipson, Edward, printer
 18. Barr, David, coppersmith
 20. Kelly, E., plater
 22. Rooney, Hugh
 24. Uprichard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Rea, Mrs. Emily
 28. Gordon, W. E., machine man
 30. Hamilton, William
 32. McKay, Jas., french polisher
 34. Vacant
 36. Andrew, Frederick, grocer

Avoniel Road
from 16 Templemore Street to 152 Beersbridge Road

1-31. Vacant ground
 33. Davidson, A., joiner
 35. McAuley, E. J., driver
 37. Turley, Albert, machine man
 39. Smyth, Martin, labourer
 41. Reid, Charles, labourer
 43. Hunter, Jas., labourer
 45. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 47. Matthews, J., blacksmith
 49. McAfee, Robert, labourer
 51. Bell, A., labourer
 53. Thompson, Joseph, plumber
 55. Smyth, R., labourer
 57. McMaster, Hugh, plumber
 59. Morrison, R., labourer
 61. Moore, John, labourer
 63. Allison, Samuel, labourer
 65. Porter, Miss Minnie
 67. McAfee, F., slinger
 69. Patterson, Thos., dairyman
 71. Jennings, T., plumber
 73. Brown, R., labourer
 75. Sandford, Thomas, driller
 77. Hepworth, E., electrician
 79. Monson, John, labourer
 81. Brennan, George, labourer
 83. Oliver, W. J.
 85. Bingham, Jas., labourer
 87. Vacant
 89. Flynn, Wm., labourer
 91. Daffin, E., labourer
 93. McIlveen, James, labourer
 95. Fisher, A., labourer
 97. Cook, R., labourer
 99. Kirk, Mrs. Isabella
101. Davidson, Wm., electro plater
103. Brown, W. J., labourer
105. Cleland, Robert, seaman
107. Rainey, Edward, joiner
109. Geddis, David, seaman
111. Laverty, S., labourer
113. Murray, William, labourer
115. Harris, Thomas, carter
117. McMullan, Chas., driver
119. Neilly, Thos., labourer
121. Turnbull, J., labourer
123. Waddell, Alex., labourer
125. Watterson, Jas., labourer
127. Scott, E., labourer
129. Thompson, James, labourer
131. Gray, Wm., watchman
133. Carson, A., cinema operator
135. Watson, Wm., bar man
137. Moreland, Saml., carter
139. Moffatt, R., labourer
141. Hutton, James, labourer
143. Harper, Jas. A., driver
..........here is Temple Street
145. Dickson, W. H., mechanic
147. Bailie, Mrs. M.
149. Crooks, Daniel, labourer
151. Campbell, Wm., shipwright
153. McKee, Samuel, baker
155. Wallace, Andrew, labourer
157. Vincent, David, labourer
159. McCrory, Robt., labourer
161. Woods, C., labourer
163. Monaghan, Geo., holder up
165. Woods, Wm., labourer
167. Bates, John, boiler maker
169. McCoo, Elijah, labourer
171. Armstrong, A., machinist
173. Fletcher, James, joiner
175. Donaldson, Mrs. J.
177. Jackson, Thomas, cooper
179. Officer, Mrs. Sarah
181. Green, Francis
183. Tumilty, Mrs. Jane
185. Downey, Thos., labourer
187. Killough, H., driver
189. Chambers, A., labourer
191. McAvoy, W. E., pattern maker
193. Elliott, John, labourer
195. Stewart, Mrs. Mary J.
197. Neill, Edward, conductor
199. McClarnon, James, rivetter
201. Black, Wm., labourer
203. McClurg, Thos., cooper
205. Carnduff, John, labourer
207. McAdam, Miss Georgina
209. Lowry, Jack, labourer
                          __________

   2. Ogle, Charles, driver
4-20. The United Distilleries Ltd., Avoniel Distillery
 22. Vacant
 24. Lennox, J. J., driver
 26. McCreight, R.
 28. McBride, Jas., labourer
 30. Creelman, Miss Annie
 32. McCartney, David, labourer
 34. Rainey, David, holder up
 36. Whittaker, Geo., labourer
 38. Tate, Henry, labourer
 40. Kirkwood, James, labourer
 42. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 44. Thompson, R. J., labourer
 46. Hughes, Isaac, painter
 48. Canning, Robert, labourer
 50. Hughes, Wm., labourer
 52. Allely, Wm., labourer
 54. McDowell, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Fitzharris, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Smith, Matthew, labourer
 60. Law, Samuel, labourer
 62. Skeates, W., tram conductor
       Vacant ground
       Avoniel Junior P.E. School, R. J. Davidson, principal
100. Stevenson, Fredk., driver
102. Titterington, Ernest, iron turner
104. McClean, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Avoniel Parade
106. McCluney, D., insurance agent
108. Stewart, Geo., plate layer
110. Noble, ?, driver
112. Bates, George, driver
114. Harrison, William, plumber
116. Gibson, Wm., engineer
118. Larmor, J., plasterer
120. Cunningham, D., baker
122. Magill, Alex., coppersmith

Avoniel Street
from 43 Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Metcalfe, John, labourer
   3. Glenholmes, Mrs. S.
   5. Johnston, ?
   7. Hodgett, Jos., labourer
   9. Hudson, W. J., labourer
 11. Cowan, W., labourer
 13. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 15. Bowman, R., labourer
 17. Nelson, Mrs. Isabella
 19. Mills, Robert, labourer
 21. McWilliams, Matthew, labourer
                         __________

   2. Hood, A.
   4. Blair, Joseph, painter
   6. Smith, John C., labourer
   8. Stitt, D.
 10. Hannigan, Mrs. Jane
 12. Proctor, Richard, labourer
 14. Lewers, R. J., pawn broker
 16. Gilchrist, R.
 18. Stafford, W. J., mission house
 20. Mathers, Mrs. M.

Ayr Street
at 133 York Road

   1. Beggs, Wm., railway porter
   3. Farrell, J., labourer
   5. McCormick, Mrs. E.
   7. Smith, Robert, dealer
   9. Baxter, Geo. Leslie, joiner
 11. Braithwaite, Fred., labourer
 13. McQuillan, James
 15. Braithwaite, G., boat builder
 17. Anton, Joseph, plater
 19. Stronge, A.
21a. Cowan, T. J., labourer
 21. Glass, John
 23. Wright, David, iron dresser
 25. Crossan, John, labourer
 27. Duncan, V., coach builder
 29. Parkes, Francis, rivetter
 31. Blackwood, John, labourer
 33. Allen, Wm., labourer
 35. Fowler, Johnston, labourer
 37. Holmes, Miss Agnes
 39. Gibson, Wm., rivetter
                         __________

   2. Harvey, Wm., grocer
   4. Harvey, W., coach builder
   6. Farrell, Mrs. Frances
   8. Heaney, Samuel, carter
 10. Robinson, R.
 12. Aikin, Joseph, seaman
 14. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 16. Aiken, Robert, labourer
 18. Jamison, Samuel, labourer
 20. Patterson, J., carter
 22. Hastings, Robert, labourer
 24. Loftus, Robert R., smith
 26. McAllister, Geo., butcher
 28. McIlfatrick, M., tailor
 30. Russell, Miss Margaret
 32. Hall, Herbert, labourer

Azamor Street
from 49 Battenberg Street to Sugarfield Street

       Side door
..........here is Brookmount Street
..........here is Glenwood Street
       Gateway
       Side door
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
 1a. Blair, Thomas, labourer
   1. Gault, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Gault, Andrew, labourer
   7. Glencross, G., electrician
   9. Smith, Wm., machine man
 11. Milliken, Andrew, moulder
 13. Bell, Mrs. Sarah J.
 15. Haddock, Mrs. Mary J.
..........here is Lawnbrook Street
..........here is Bellevue Street
                         __________

..........here is Brookmount Street
..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
 2a. Gregg, Jas., & Co., chemical manufacturers
   2. Thompson, Jas. C., spinning master
   4. McGrath, H., labourer
   6. McGrath, E., labourer
   8. Rogers, J., labourer
 10. Donnelly, Joseph, iron turner
 12. Nevin, Mrs. M.
 14. Sloan, J., cotton dresser
 16. Hawks, Thos., labourer
..........here is Mountjoy Street
       side door
       side door
..........here is Bellevue Street
       Side door