LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Dagmar Street
from 101 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Ferguson, Thomas
   5. Orr, James, car owner
   7. White, Margaret
   9. Leighburn, Robert, labourer
 11. Gray, James, seaman
 13. Walker, Robert, motorman
 15. Dunn, Charles, labourer
 17. Boyles, Hugh
 19. Thompson, John, labourer
 21. Bradley, A.
 23. Leitch, Charles, plasterer
 25. McGaw, Charles
 27. Leitch, Charles
 29. Maguire, J.
 31. McNeilly, Mrs. E.
 33. Bailey, James
 35. Fryers, Robert
 37. Keenan, Samuel, cutter
 39. Perry, Mrs.
 41. Larmour, Thomas
 43. Irwin, Mrs.
 45. McCartney, Mathew, labourer
 47. Coulter, Miss
 49. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 51. Ross, John, labourer
 53. Kane, Thomas, plater
 55. Magill, John, labourer
 57. McCurry, Mrs. Alice
                          __________

       Gateway
   2. Burgess, Mary Jane
   4. Miller, John, labourer
   6. Warwick, Samuel, joiner
   8. McCabrey, John, linen lapper
 10. Farrell, George
 12. Dunne, J., shoe maker
 14. Hamilton, John
 16. Hunter, John, baker
 18. McAlpine, Mrs. M.
 20. Anderson, David
 22. Redman, Albert, gardener
 24. Thompson, Wm. J., labourer
 26. McMillan, Jack
 28. Burgess, James
 30. Brown, James
 32. McCallum, William
 34. Gardiner, Mrs. Isabella
 36. Hamill, Wm., labourer
 38. McCurdy, Margaret
 40. Beedim, James, pensioner
 42. Stewart, James, labourer
 44. McGrath, Mrs. C.
 46. McLorie, Mrs.
 48. Lewis, John J., soldier
 50. McNeely, Thomas
 52. Martin, R., joiner

Dairy Street
at 5 Shiels Street

   1. Vacant
   2. Hamilton, John, labourer
       O'Neill, Jos., com. agent
3 to 6. Stables

Daisyfield Street
from 286 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Little, E., labourer
   3. Brady, William
   5. Brown, John, labourer
   7. Watt, W., motorman
   9. Waring, James, labourer
 11. McCallum, Wm., labourer
 13. McFetridge, Jas., labourer
 15. Percy, Edward, platers' helper
 17. Esdale, James, labourer
 19. Burns, Thomas, fitter
 21. Richardson, Wm., labourer
 23. Beggs, Wm., blacksmith
 25. Culbert, Thomas, gardener
 27. McConnell, R., salesman
 29. Welsh, Edmond, caretaker
 31. Keatings, T., labourer
 33. Eacret, Mrs. A.
 35. Stewart, Mrs. K.
 37. Walker, H., waiter
 39. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
 41. Smith, Jos., brick layer
 43. Vacant
 45. Woods, W. J., joiner
                         __________

   2. Irvine, William J. G., labourer
   4. McWilliams, R., soldier
   6. Wright, J., storeman
   8. McIlwrath, Wm., baker
 10. Neilly, James, labourer
 12. Hart, Mrs. E.
 14. Watson, Mrs. Annie
 16. Haddock, David, labourer
 18. Rodgers, Edward, filler
 20. Andrews, Mrs. Matilda
 22. Montgomery, Sarah
 24. Finlay, S., fitter
 26. Martin, Mrs.
 28. McIlwrath, John, baker
 30. Irvine, Mrs. M.
 32. Smiley, Thomas, fitter
 34. McMullan, W. J., labourer

Dale Street
from 59 Sussex Street to Earl Street

..........here is Vere Street
   3. Brunty, Wm., labourer
..........here is Grove Street Lower
                          __________

..........here is Grove Street Upper
   4. Mitchell, I., smith's helper
   6. Mulholland, William, labourer
   8. Davidson, Miss G.

Dalton Street
from 46 Bridge End to Scrabo Street

   1. Anderson, William
3, 5. Porter, James W., Ltd., coal yard
   7. British Oxygen Co. Ltd. (The), manufacturers of dissolved acetylene and oxy-acetylene welding equipment
..........here is Middlepath Street
   9. Beck, James A., & Son, Ltd., Belfast Chemical Works. T.A.: "Beck, Belfast," T.N.: 57241 (2 lines)
   "   Belfast Oil and Grease Manufacturing Co.
                          __________

   2. Fortune, Wm., labourer
   4. Kitchen, William, labourer
   6. Shaw, G., labourer
   8. Hutchinson, H., labourer
..........here is Middlepath Street

Damascus Street
from 35 Rugby Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Murray, Miss E. J.
   3. Wright, F., labourer
   5. Ritchie, Charles, commissionaire
   7. Coey, W., hoist attendant
   9. Hull, Mrs.
 11. Bleakley, T. W., brick layer
 13. Bell, John, fitter
 15. Tierney, Miss Mary
 17. Donaldson, W. A., wireless engineer
 19. McFadden, Mrs. M.
 21. Brownlee, Mrs. Ellen
 23. McKnight, Sinclair, mechanic
 25. Thompson, A., lamp lighter
 27. Moore, David, driver
 29. Graham, R. G., driver
 31. Jamieson, Miss Mary
 33. Moore, J., lamp lighter
 35. Clarke, Albert, van man
 37. Spratt, T., blacksmith
 39. Spratt, J., bread server
 41. Busby, S., foreman
 43. Lavery, James, linen worker
43a. Henderson, Mrs.
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 45. McMullan, A., artificial limb maker
 47. Hegan, Walter, motorman
 49. Collins, John, fitter
 51. McHenry, William, baker
 53. Shimmins, E., auctioneer
 55. Barr, Mrs.
 57. Woods, Thomas, storeman
 59. Alexander, Samuel, fitter
 61. McIlroy, J., Corporation official
 63. Dunn, Mrs. E.
 65. Briggs, Mrs. A.
 67. Martin, S., rivetter
                          __________

   2. Davis, Mrs. M.
   4. Quayle, Robt., fish monger
   6. Kirk, Miss I.
   8. Campbell, R., tram conductor
 10. Steele, Harold, electrician
 12. Millar, Robert
 14. Vacant
 16. Brown, Samuel
 18. Farrell, Joseph, electrician
 20. Strong, F., storeman
 22. Johnston, James, joiner
 24. McDowell, Miss M.
 26. Johnston, Miss E.
 28. Reid, Miss Mary M.
 30. Kirk, Robert, boot maker
 32. Mawhinney, Jas., joiner
 34. Geddis, Mrs.
 36. Cameron, Joseph, engineer
 38. Grigg, T., cutter
 40. Hardy, James, labourer
 42. Blakely, Mrs. M.
 44. Side door
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 46. Hopkins, Robert, clerk
 48. Vacant
 50. Humphries, J.
 52. McIntyre, Joseph, bar man
 54. Woods, Mrs. M.
 56. Hughes, Patrick, driver
 58. Sloan, John
 60. Drennan, Robert, labourer
 62. Armstrong, George, fitter
 64. McDowell, Hugh, tailor
 66. Donnelly, H., labourer

Dan's Row
at 19 Ravenhill Road

   2. Craig, Robert, fruiterer
   3. Rodgers, Mrs., caretaker

Danube Street
from 43 Jaffa Street to 247 Tennent Street

..........here is Silvio Street
 1a. McCrum & Murdie, confectionery manufacturers
   1. Brown, Mrs. Mary Ann
   3. Mitchell, Joseph, fitter
   5. Bennett, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Heatley, Mrs. Mary
   9. Hutton, James, case maker
 11. McKeown, I., insurance agent
 13. Hutton, John, grocer
.........here is McCandliss Street
 15. Barrett, Mrs. A., grocer
 17. Dempster, ?
 19. Black, Samuel, carter
 21. Hall, George, labourer
 23. Greer, James
 25. Steele, Fredk., joiner
 27. Callow, William, caretaker
 29. Harkness, John, carter
 31. Reid, William, compositor
 33. Lilley, Miss Mabel
 35. Boyles, Hugh, fitter's helper
 37. Ferris, James, labourer
 39. Douglas, Miss Jane
 41. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 43. McGurk, R. J., tailor
 45. Kinnen, Mrs. Mary
 47. Rankin, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Magowan, Martha, grocer
..........here is Geoffrey Street
 51. Black, Erwin, labourer
 53. Coleman, Samuel, labourer
 55. Weir, Miss Jane
 57. Bell, Frank, clerk
 59. Kennedy, W., moulder
 61. Halliday, Samuel, painter
 63. Thompson, John, clerk
                         __________

..........here is Silvio Street
   2. Martin, Edward, confectioner
   4. Briggs, William J., labourer
..........here is St. Mary's Street
6-8. Hamilton, Charles, grocer
 10. Russell, Miss Grace
12-16. Patterson, Eliz., grocer
..........here is McCandliss Street
18-20. O'Neill, H. & J., spirit merchant
 22. Bell, Mrs. C.
 24. Johnston, Miss Sarah
 26. Black, David, machinist
 28. Lyttle, C., green keeper
 30. Teeney, Mrs. Martha
 32. Mulholland, Thomas, plumber
       North Belfast Working Men's Club - sec., R. Lundie
 34. Courtney, James, shop assistant
 36. McKenna, B., labourer
 38. Hunter, Thomas, supervisor
 40. Beattie, James, grocer
       Gateway
 42. Geary, Miss I.
 44. Brady, D., labourer
 46. McCarroll, Mrs. Amy
 48. McClelland, H., plumber
 50. Holmes, Mrs. Jane
 52. Drennan, P., supper saloon
..........here is Geoffrey Street
       Tennent Street Central P.E.S.

Daphne Street
from 212 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Averell, Joseph H., joiner
   3. Black, Robert, labourer
   5. Malcolm, William, clerk
   7. Gibson, David, waiter
   9. Hill, E., labourer
 11. Halliday, Joseph, labourer
 13. Harrison, J., labourer
 15. Jenkinson, N., labourer
 17. McMillan, W. A., baker
 19. Blease, Mrs. S.
 21. McCoy, William, driver
 23. Austin, Thomas, postman
 25. Vacant
 27. Quirey, S.
 29. Murphy, R. J., motorman
 31. Andrews, Samuel, labourer
 33. McIlveen, Mrs.
 35. McGrattan, David
 37. Halliday, T., painter
                          __________

   2. Gordon, William
   4. Hector, R., labourer
   6. Curry, Mrs. Henrietta
   8. Gorman, ?
 10. Sloan, M., labourer
 12. Hunter, R., labourer
 14. Taggart, E., plumber
 16. Reynolds, J., caretaker
 18. Whiteside, John, labourer
 20. Hawe, W., labourer
 22. Orr, John, labourer
 24. McMillen, Robert
 26. Murchie, Chas., plater's helper
 28. McClune, E., shunter
 30. Kelly, Robert, plumber
 32. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Welsh, E., joiner
 36. Brush, William
 38. Welsh, Samuel, clerk
 40. Kennedy, James, labourer

Dargle Street
from 88 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Hardy, Charles, van man
   3. Wilson, Mrs. Martha
   5. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Redmond, William, baker
   9. Thompson, John, driver
 11. Birkin-Mullet, W. C., arbitrator and assessor
 13. Bankhead, Robert, labourer
 15. Armstrong, Allen, plumber
 17. Vance, Cecil
 19. Lloyd, George, shipwright
 21. Ferguson, Mrs.
 23. Lenehan, Patrick
 25. Magill, Alex., brass moulder
 27. Holland, John, glazier
 29. Jordan, John, hairdresser
 31. Williamson, W. J., boot maker
 33. Galbraith, Edward, traveller
 35. Morrow, John E., traveller
 37. Creighton, Wm. John, warder
 39. Carrigan, Alex., painter
 41. Adams, Joseph, painter
 43. Watson, William, fitter
 45. Levington, J., cabinet maker
 47. Morris, Mrs.
 49. Cohen, Simon, tailor
 51. Waddell, Samuel, joiner
                         __________

   2. Nelson, J., builder
   4. Wilson, Robert, driver
   6. Harper, A., carter
   8. Kennedy, John, boot maker
 10. King, Miss Dolly
 12. Smith, James, traveller
 14. Campbell, J., baker
 16. Montieth, Stewart, labourer
 18. Johnston, W., clerk
 20. McDowell, Mrs. Hanna
 22. Tinsley, David O. M., motor driver
 24. Russell, David, seaman
 26. Kirk, Robert, machine man
 28. Fitzsimons, E., clerk
 30. Wilgar, Robert, butler
 32. Brooks, Wm., civil servant
 34. Eno, Samuel, compositor
 36. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 38. Rooney, John, fitter
 40. Magill, H., labourer
 42. McCully, Edward, labourer
 44. McQuiston, Thomas George, tenter
 46. Boylan, Herbert, labourer
 48. Dawson, Preston, driver
 50. Anderson, Miss Mary
 52. Warner, Mrs. Susan

David Street
from 74 Conway Street to 55 Cupar Street

       Vacant ground
   9. Tierney, Thomas, carter
 11. McGuigan, Mrs. Catherine
 13. Hughes, James, store man
       Gateway
                         __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Norfolk Street
       Vacant ground

Dawson Street
at 73 Antrim Road to Lepper Street

   1. Nolan, H. J., fish monger
   3. Bloomer, Daniel, joiner
   5. McKeown, Daniel
   7. Rolt, Mrs.
   9. McKeever, Robert
 11. Savage, Miss Teresa
 13. Rooney, James, & Sons
17-19. Hopkins, Martin, flax, tow, and waste merchant
..........here is Walbeck Street
 21. Edwards, Patrick, labourer
 23. Rodgers, Charles, plumber
 25. Cleary, Patrick, pensioner
 27. Thompson, D., hair dresser
 29. O'Neill, Mary
..........here is Ashton Street
 31. Monaghan, Mary
 33. McCullough, Margaret
 35. Connolly, Bernard, engineer
                          __________

   2. Fearon, Miss
   4. Gallagher, J., confectioner
..........here is Sheridan Street
6-8. Dunlop, James, builder
..........here is Burke Street
 10. Arthurs, Robert, steel erector
 12. McCann, William, motorman
 14. Downing, Mary
 16. McKenna, E., navy man
 18. McAllister, D., steward
 20. McIlwee, Mrs. M.
 22. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Henry, George
 26. Kirk, Henry, railway porter
 28. Moonan, John, boiler maker
 30. McKendry, John, labourer
 32. Hanna, P. J., grocer
..........here is Ashton Street
 34. Kearney, Daniel, joiner
 36. Ferran, James, painter
 38. Murray, Andrew

Dayton Street
from 50 Townsend Street to Greenland Street

1-5. Northern Ireland Motor Service Co. T.N.; 23531. Proprietor - W. R. McMillan. T.N.: Bangor 807
7-13. North of Ireland Builders' Supply Co.
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Mathers, James, labourer
   6. Tyrrie, James
8-16. Blair, James, Ltd., brass founders
 18. Potts, William, labourer
 20. Fulton, Mrs. R.
 22. Willis, Mrs. M., confectioner

Deacon Street
at 230 North Queen Street

   1. Arnold, James, driller
   3. Rankin, John W., waiter
   5. Harrison, John A., clerk
   7. Rogers, William R., engineer
   9. McKillen, Thomas, store man
 11. Lewis, David, blacksmith
 13. Dickson, John, joiner
 15. McKechnie, T. A., joiner
 17. Pollock, James A., driller
 19. McCormick, Miss
 21. McCartney, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Crawford, Miss Annabell
 25. Devenney, T., bread server
 27. Spence, William
 29. Turkington, J., photographer
 31. Smillie, George
 33. English, Mrs.
 35. Morrison, Robt., sheet metal worker
 37. Myers, Joseph, printer
 39. McIlroy, William, moulder
 41. Forsythe, Robert, painter
 43. Sturgeon, Robert, seaman
 45. Heaney, Robert, fitter
 47. Preston, Joseph, van man
 49. McBride, Andrew, clerk
 51. Carlile, William J., labourer
 53. Allen, ?
 55. Hill, Albert
                          __________

   2. Hamilton, G., seaman
   4. Thompson, James, plater
   6. Cathcart, Matt., engine driver
   8. Craig, William
 10. Trimble, Mrs.
 12. Macauley, Mrs. Mary
 14. Thompson, Mrs. S.
 16. Symington, William, master mariner
 18. Larmour, William F.
 20. Wilson, Robert, draughtsman
 22. Morrison, Henry J., clerk
 24. Archer, S., shop assistant
 26. Taylor Joseph, clerk
 28. Ashe, Robert
 30. Croft, Samuel
 32. McMillan, John
 34. Craney, J., labourer
 36. Millar, James
 38. Archer, Edward James
 40. Dickson, A., foreman
 42. Bailey, Mrs.
 44. Boaden, Mrs. D.
 46. Cole, W., fireman
 48. Parkes, Mrs.
 50. Young, Samuel, joiner
 52. Porter, William, labourer
 54. McFarland, M., boiler maker
 56. Anderson, Joseph
 58. Darragh, James, fitter
 60. Martin, Herbert
 62. Duddy, William, newsagent

Deanby Gardens
at 505 Oldpark Road

   1. Campbell, Joseph, joiner
   3. Boyd, R. W., clerk
   5. Watson, John, labourer
   7. Magee, T. J., tailor
                         __________

   2. Roberts, W., plumber
   4. Robinson, Thomas H., manager
   6. Gorman, W. R., fitter
   8. Boyd, H., milk vendor
 10. Vacant
 12. McClatchey, E. J., photographer
 14. Amery, Thomas, traveller
 16. Granet, H., hairdresser
 18. McClean, H. A., traveller
 20. Johnston, David, joiner

Dee Street
at 270 Newtownards Road

 1a. McMullan, A., labourer
 1b. Esther, David, butcher
   1. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Moore, Mrs. Jane
   5. Walker, S., hairdresser
   7. McDowell, Thomas, dealer
   9. Smyth, George, iron turner
 11. Keating, John, painter
 13. McComb, David, carter
 15. Sands, Alexander, caulker
 17. Miller, James, confectioner
 19. Hagerty, Mrs. M. (Hogarty in 1943)
       St. Patrick's Parish Church Mission Hall
..........here is Lelia Street
 35. Dawson, A., hair dresser
 37. Nelson, W., brass finisher
 39. Ferguson, Mrs. J.
 41. McKinney, William, driller
 43. Stewart, S., dealer
 45. Thompson, W. J., traveller
 47. Magee, C., brass finisher
..........here is Ina Street
 49. Matthews, Miss Nellie
 51. Esther, T., labourer
 53. Smith, Mrs. M.
 55. Drummond, Mrs. A.
 57. Kingsberry, Joseph, rivetter
 59. Kane, Thomas
 61. McCormick, Jean, grocer
..........here is Pansy Street
       Salvation Army Hall
 67. Ferguson, William D., plumber
 69. Hutton Stables
..........here is Tamar Street
       Belvoir Hall Public Elementary School - Principal, Miss F. Maclachlan
        Vacant ground
..........here is Severn Street
..........here is Humber Street
103c. Barr's Meat Market
103b. Hyland, ?, commission agent
   "      Patton, Margaret
   "      McWilliams, Andrew, labourer
   "      Lewis, H.
   "      Nicholson, Mrs.
103a. Savage, M. K., grocer
103. Wilson, Wm. T., labourer
105. Wilson, John, fitter
107. Wilkinson, F., fitter
109. Atkinson, Samuel, painter
111. Williamson, M., labourer
113. Robinson, Mrs. C., fish suprs.
115. McLaren, Robt., labourer
117. McDonald, D., red leader
119. Lorimer, John, labourer
..........here is Mersey Street
121. Dempsey, Wm., supper saloon
123. Thompson, Wm., machinist
125. McNaughton, R., labourer
127. Miller, Mrs. E.
129. Griffen, J., labourer
131. Graham, Jas., clerk
133. Dempsey, John, labourer
135. Reynolds, W., boiler maker
137. Scott, Alex., mechanic
139. Pollock, Jas., plumber
141. Chambers, Wm., insurance agent
143. Harris, N., painter
145. Downham, W., labourer
147. Watton, F. J., labourer
149. Patterson, Robert, labourer
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Vacant
   6. Howe, J., painter
   8. Porter, Jos., greaser
 10. McCausland, Miss I.
 12. Vacant
14-16. Bourke, C. & E., garage
 18. Marks, T. M., fruiterer
 20. Warnock, Jas., sail maker
..........here is Wye Street
30-32. Martin, Wm. J., clerk
 34. Hodgen, Wm., driller
 36. Thompson, W., joiner
 38. Power, A., fitter
 40. Pepper, Mrs. M. J.
 42. Faulkner, Mrs. Jane
 44. McMurdock, Thos., piano tuner
 46. McAteer, John, joiner
 48. McDonald, Chas., machinist
 50. Crawford, Wm., labourer
50a. Morrow, Wm., boot repairer
 52. McCutcheon, David, driver
 54. Sandford, Mrs. Martha
 56. Gillespie, S., boiler maker
 58. Hunter, R., welder
 60. Murray, Mrs. A.
 62. Baxter, Robert, labourer
 64. Collins, Mrs. Margaret
 66. Clarke, Jas., boiler maker
 68. Reid, George, labourer
 70. Duff, Mrs. Mary A.
 72. Beckett, A., draper
 74. Tolerton, J., grocer
..........here is Tern Street
 76. Martin, John, wardrobe dealer
 78. Windrim, Wm., shoe maker
 80. Logan, Miss Mary
 82. Smith, R. J., confectioner
..........here is Island Street
 84. Unionist Association
 86. Arthurs, Jas., labourer
 88. Robinson, E., plater
 90. Murray, Jas., labourer
 92. McMillen, E., plater
 94. Black, William, labourer
 96. Black, Jas., labourer
 98. Lowry, James, labourer
..........here is Medway Street
100. Orr, Mrs. W.
102. Waring, Thos., plater
104. Agnew, Mrs. M., confectioner
106. Agnew, Samuel, labourer
108. Carson, R., machine man
110. Rutherford, Mrs. M.
112. McBride, Mrs. Mary J.
114. Millar, Mrs.
116. Morrison, T., labourer
118. Allen, H., iron turner
120. Thompson, John, labourer
..........here is Avon Street
122. Humphries, Mrs. Robina
124. Beckett, David, grocer
126. Telford, J.
128. Gammon, Robert, labourer
130. McGaffin, Geo., driver
132. Dick, Mrs. A.
134. Mateer, Wm. A., labourer
136. Logan, Jas., labourer
136a. Ballymacarrett Flute Band

Deerpark Drive
at 574 Oldpark Road

   1. Artt, Wm. John, builder
   3. Christie, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Stewart, J. W., auditor
   7. McIntosh, John, clerk
   9. McCaw, W. J., moulder
 11. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Doherty, G., draper
 15. O'Connor, Ernest, upholsterer
 17. Fegan, Edward, salesman
 19. Cunningham, J., umbrella maker
 21. McConnell, Wm., R.U.C.
 23. Bodden, Alex.
 25. Parker, Miss Agnes
 27. Forrest, James, R.U.C.
 29. Rountree, John, R.U.C.
 31. Vacant
 33. Dawson, H., civil servant
 35. McNeilly, Harold P.
                        __________

   2. Kerr, J. A., joiner
   4. Vacant
   6. Patterson, R. D., basket maker
   8. McMordie, J., engineer
 10. Smith, J., tailor
 12. Hession, John
 14. Millar, Robert S., traveller
 16. Glendinning, W., chauffeur
 18. Ellis, J., electrician
 20. Logan, T. A., clerk
 22. Smylie, Miss
 24. Brown, J., electrical engineer
 26. Bristow, A., manager
28-30. Quinn, R., insurance agent
 32. Boyd, Wm., insurance agent
 34. Brady, A., electrician
 36. Pritchard, Mrs. Mary

Deerpark Road
from 354 to 590 Oldpark Road

   1. Lawrence, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Black, W. J., labourer
   5. Wilson, James, fitter
   7. Martin, James
   9. Doran, Patrick
 11. Jackson, Francis, iron moulder
 13. Millar, John, store keeper
 15. Hastings, J. A., checker
 17. Blair, Thomas, plumber
 19. Ogle, G., labourer
 21. Spence, W. J.
 23. Beattie, W. J., joiner
 25. Houston, Wm., labourer
 27. Neilly, Robt. J., clerk
       Vacant ground
 33. Gillen, Martin, bank official
 35. Perry, James, clerk
 37. Kirkwood, Samuel, engineer
 39. Walker, H., clerk
 41. Kenning, Mrs.
 43. Smyth, Mrs.
 45. McDowell, Saml. C., civil servant
 47. McFarland, Robt., plater
 49. Drumm, John, cashier
 51. Mercer, James E., bank official
 53. Shaw, Thomas
..........here is Alliance Avenue
 57. Kelly, F., foreman
 59. Linton, Mrs. S.
 61. Pinkerton, Mrs. E.
 63. Cobain, Wm., agent
 65. West, Miss Marion
 67. Law, W. H., builder
 69. Copeland, H., cashier
 71. Ferguson, John, journalist
 73. Shiels, John
 75. McCullough, Hugh
 77. Vacant
 79. Morrison, G., manager
 81. Caves, Robert R., manager
 83. McRoberts, Mrs. S.
 85. Gogarty, F. J.
 87. Evans, E. J., commercial traveller
 89. Vacant
 91. Wherry, J. M., foreman
       Vacant ground
 93. Scott, Jas., fitter
 95. Campbell, Mrs. W.
 97. Holdsworth, A. G., clerk
 99. Jackson, John, clerk
101. Grainger, T., engineer
103. Vacant
105. Lemon, Robert A. McM.
107. Halliday, Mrs.
109. Lipsett, Wm., R.U.C.
111. Vacant
113. Boyd, William A.
115. McInerney, John, gardener
117. Mackey, Mrs.
119. McGladdery, J., accountant
121. Bennett, G. G., checker
123. Millar, Miss Margaret
125. Robinson, T. J., city missionary
127. O'Carroll, Wm., grocer
129. Logan, R., fitter
131. Steedman, George
133. Dennison, Thomas, library official
135. Gordon, Miss
137. Wilson, Jas. W., engineer
139. Simmons, Alf., conductor
141. Todd, W., clerk
143. Shaw, John M., draughtsman
..........here is Deerpark Drive
145. McMeekin, J.
147. Walkington, B. B., clerk
149. Thompson, John, electrician
151. Coburn, Miss, hairdresser
153. Harte, Patrick, compositor
155. Johnston, William
157. Millard, William, mechanic
159. Cameron, H., shop assistant
161. McPhillips, A. J.
163. Nicholson, John, pawn broker
165. Carlisle, Robert, cashier
167. Spence, John, timekeeper
169. Phillips, Mrs. Josephine
171. Vacant
173. Donaldson, Jas. G., civil servant
175. Gray, Michael, spirit merchant
177. Thrush, Clifford, upholsterer
179. McBrinn, Andrew, civil servant
181. Tebbett, J., traveller
183. Holmes, Wm., tailor
185. Farrell, James, clerk
187. Cain, J., soldier
189. Shiels, Geo. E., R.U.C.
191. Heatherington, D. H., joiner
193. Stewart, ?
195. Logan, Robert
197. Sommerville, Josiah, gardener
                          __________

   2. Lowry, Thomas, postman
   4. Robinson, R. J., postman
   6. Harris, Hugh, labourer
   8. McCourt, Mrs.
 10. Maxwell, Edward
 12. Ward, Albert, crane man
 14. Toal, W., clerk
 16. Connor, F., labourer
 18. Rosbotham, Stewart, stone cutter
 20. Swain, Thomas, labourer
 22. Surplus, Thomas, attendant
 24. Robinson, Mrs.
 26. Black, T. J.
 28. Lloyd, Geo., fitter
 30. Elliott, A., engineer
 32. Campbell, R. J., civil engineer
 34. Black, T. J.
 36. Dick, John W., brick layer
 38. McCartney, F., clerk
 40. McClean, P.
 42. Harvey, Ed., grocer
 44. Anderson, John, clerk
 46. Laverty, Wm. John, engineer
 48. Wright, S. J., dairyman
 50. Black, Andrew, secretary
 52. Murray, Alfred
 54. Roberts, Fredk. W.
 56. Dunlop, W. A., salesman
 58. Cattanach, ?, Customs official
 60. Sands, T. H., grocer
 62. Glasgow, H. D., teacher
..........here is Alliance Avenue
 64. McCarroll, Elizabeth
 66. Russell, Jas., fitter
 68. Graham, Barry, engineer
..........here is Alliance Crescent
 74. Bell, Nelson, linen manufacturer
 76. Wilson, Gordon, clerk
78-80. Vacant
 82. Anderson, Wm., builder
 84. Morreli, Joseph, ice cream
 86. Simpson, Miss Annie
 88. Davidson, James
 90. Frazer, Mrs. Ellen
 92. Saulters, Mrs. Elizabeth
 94. Shaw, Samuel D., clerk
 96. Morrow, W. J., engineer
 98. Drennan, Alex., secretary
100. Magowan, Miss Florence
102. Craig, David
..........here is Alliance Gardens
104. McCully, R. A., superintendent
106. Gilliland, George
108. Donnelly, Mrs.
110. Stranaghan, D., bookkeeper
112. Irwin, Mrs.
114. Brown, John, carpenter
116. Bownass, J. A., engraver (Bowness)
118. Rea, Samuel D., R.U.C.
120. Escott, C. W. A., manager
122. McClatchey, S., R.U.C.
122a. Stewart, Oliver B., clerk
122b. McFadden, Wm., jeweller
124. Connolly, J. H., traveller
126. Darragh, John, engineer
128. Fleming, Charles, tailor
130. Howard, R., manager
132. Bryans, Harold, Corporation official
134. Dalzell, S. T., clerk
136. Waring, The Misses
138. Wilson, W. G., salesman
140. Stevenson, Wm., R.U.C.
142. Hamilton, Alex., inspector
144. Brown, Maurice C., civil servant
146. Todd, Chas. W., clerk
148. Trohear, L., boot merchant
150. Holland, Miss Esther
152. Monaham, Jas., R.U.C.
154. Brown, A., salesman
156. Sloane, Mrs. L.
158. Jackson, Sydney, dealer
        Vacant ground
168. Price, Miss Winnie
174. Wilson, John C., R.U.C.
176. Burkey, J. C.
178. Jameson, Robt., R.U.C.
180. Collim, R., bread server
182. Watson, Wm., carpenter
184. Huddleston, J. A., driver
186. Morgan, A.
188. Kennedy, J., manager
190. Stirling, W. J., salesman
192. Kennedy, John, J.P., insurance agent
194. Smith, Mrs. E. B.
196. Robinson, Mrs.
198. Carlisle, Leonard, smith
200. Creelman, Wm. J., salesman
202. Benison, John, Corporation official
204. Bell, john, engineer
206. Jackson, P., engineer
208. Noble, William

Delaware Street
from 194 Ravenhill Road to London Road

   1. Jamieson, R., clerk
   3. Kenny, A., electrician
   5. Crozier, Mrs. Ann
   7. Taylor, F. W., driver
   9. Beckett, S., electrician
 11. Carlisle, Thos., bookkeeper
 13. Ogle, Miss A.
 15. Campbell, G., clock maker
 17. Campbell, Geo., mechanic
 19. Hall, G., railwayman
 21. Gray, Thomas, iron turner
 23. Esdale, Albert E., salesman (Easdale in 1943)
 25. McBride, Charles
 27. Russell, James, salesman
 29. Galbraith, S., stevedore
 31. Courtney, W. H., motorman
 33. Duffield, H., body builder
 35. Anderson, S., boiler maker
 37. Struthers, R. J., brick layer
                         __________

   2. Morrison, T., painter
   4. Irvine, Robert D.
   6. Robinson, Miss E., dress maker
   8. McClements, Mrs. T.
 10. Snowden, Frank
 12. Wardlow, Mrs. C.
 14. Mercer, Samuel, joiner
 16. Hill, Mrs. J.
 18. McBride, Mrs.
 20. Bradley, R. S., baker
 22. Humphries, John
 24. Skelly, J. A., bread server
 26. Crowe, F., male nurse
 28. Parkinson, John, timekeeper
 30. Dunlop, W., upholsterer
 32. Shields, Robert
 34. Hunter, John, joiner
 36. Carson, Mrs. C.
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 38. Strahan, W. T., grocer

Delhi Parade
from 60 Delhi Street to Ava Avenue

   1. Harrison, M., labourer
   3. Burns, S., chauffeur
   5. Robinson, Mrs.
   7. Hook, William, cutter
   9. Stroud, Srgt. James, R.A.M.C.
 11. Vacant
 13. Hanna, J.
 15. Gallinagh, Mrs. M.
 17. Miller, Wm. G., shop assistant
 19. Heanen, D., warder
 21. Gordon, Alex., bread server
 23. McVeigh, E. J., agent
 25. Morrison, Wm.
 27. Munn, J., stoker
 29. Vacant
 31. Tolmie, Alex., joiner
 33. Murry, W., R.U.C.
 35. Clark, Sydney, printer
 37. Allen, J., clerk
 39. Fleming, J. B.
 41. Kilpatrick, J., mechanic
 43. Regan, S. H., conductor
 45. Kelly, R., foreman
 47. Foster, N. H., accountant
..........here is Ava Avenue
                          __________

   2. Herron, Mrs. Mary
   4. Hamilton, Edward T.
   6. Downs, Thomas, salesman
   8. Wilson, Robert
 10. Collins, L., electrician
 12. Lindsay, Miss
 14. McNarry, Thomas
 16. Morrow, John, motorman
 18. McDade, E., shop assistant
 20. Lindsay, David, baker
..........here is Candahar Street
 28. Roulston, Mrs.
 30. Cassels, J. H., grocer
 32. Collins, George, clerk
 34. McCracken, H., cabinet maker
 36. Milne, J. A., clicker
 38. Davis, W. H.
 40. Ebbitt, Wm., coach builder
 42. Steenson, Jas. H., painter

Delhi Street
at 259Ormeau Road

   1. Wilson, Samuel
   3. Arnold, Jas., plater
   5. Carser, Samuel, pastor
   7. Woods, J. A., joiner
   9. Clarke, R., secretary
 11. Todd, Andrew, baker
 13. Davies, Mrs. A. B.
 15. Campbell, Mrs. A.
 17. Whiteside, Wm., baker
 19. McKeown, Wm., salesman
 21. Hamilton, Mrs.
 23. Leckey, Miss
 25. Quirey, J.
 27. Esdale, Mrs.
 29. Larmour, Mrs. Jane
 31. Hedley, Mrs. Florence
 33. Caldwell, Thomas, engineer
 35. Hogg, ?, cert. midwife
 37. Todd, Thomas, carpenter
 39. Boyce, J., cashier
 41. Pollock, Miss, grocer
..........here is Elgin Street
 43. Ferguson, Mrs.
 45. Douglas, Miss E.
 47. Seabrooke, Mrs. Lily
 49. McConnell, John C., traveller
 51. Patterson, Wm. T., salesman
 53. Cole, William
 55. Marshall, Mrs. L.
 57. Clelland, Miss E. J.
 59. Somers, W., R.U.C.
 61. Preston, S., superintendent
 63. Jordan, Mrs.
 65. Bruce, Mrs. Mary
 67. Dixon, Mrs. M. J.
 69. Young, John, surgical instrument maker
 71. Ireland, Mrs.
 73. Agnew, Miss
 75. Mansell, Geo., bookkeeper
 77. McMurty, W. T.
 79. McMurtry, Thomas
 81. Reid, J.
 83. McClurg, H., buyer
 85. Murphy, Miss Elizabeth
 87. Stewart, Agnes A.
 89. Lemon, Samuel, compositor
 91. Barr, M., clerk
 93. Haddow, Mrs.
 95. Lough, Wm., joiner
 97. McClachen, S., boiler maker (McCalden, S., boiler maker in 1943)
 99. Black, W., assistant manager
101. Vacant
103. Foster, Andrew, baker
..........here is Herat Street
                          __________

   2. Long, Mrs. Mary
   4. Graham, G. W., traveller
   6. McGuinness, Robert
   8. Kirkpatrick, J.
 10. Gaukrodger, H., canvasser
 12. Calvert, Joseph, electrician
..........here is Burmah Street
 14. Collins, T., stone cutter
 16. McGaffin, Hugh
 18. Reid, J. C., traveller
 20. McIlroy, Mrs.
 22. Smyth, Mrs. A.
 24. Crothers, R.
 26. Best, Mrs. M.
 28. Graham, D.
 30. McIlhagga, S. R.
 32. Barry, Marshall, clerk
 34. McKee, May
..........here is Elgin Street
 36. Metcalfe, J., draper
 38. Hayes, A. J.
 40. Erskine, Mrs.
 42. McVeigh, Thos., pattern maker
 44. Leith, W. A., painter
 46. Scandrett, Jos., coach maker
 48. Farrell, Wm., manager
 50. McDowell, W., smith
 52. Gillespie, H.
 54. Stirling, W. S.
 56. Walker, F. G., joiner
 58. Simpson, A., salesman
 60. Smyth, W., dispatch clerk
..........here is Delhi Parade
 62. Harris, L., outfitter
 64. Green, Mrs. E.
 66. Donnellan, J.
 68. Morgan, D., salesman
 70. Wright, R. J.
 72. Creagmile, J., R.U.C.
 74. Caldwell, W. J., R.U.C.
 76. Brown, K.
 78. Brown, W., R.U.C.
 80. Foley, George, R.U.C.
 83. Lunn, Walter, bread server (82)

Denmark Street
from 117 Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

1-3. Side doors
   5. Laird, James, driller
   7. Cunningham, R., iron moulder
   9. Mills, Charles, fitter
 11. Long, Mrs.
 13. Hill, Miss A.
 15. Ball, James, labourer
 17. Boyles, John
 19. Gilfillan, Maggie
 21. Harper, Susan
 23. Harvey, Thomas George, brick maker
 25. Brown, Mrs.
 27. Paterson, Sarah, confectioner
 29. Henderson, Mrs. Mary
 31. Smith, William
 33. Cleeland, Miss
 35. Wallace, James, labourer
 37. Lavery, Robert, labourer
 39. Arlow, Maggie
 41. Maxwell, W.
 43. McIlroy, Frank, moulder
 45. Fairley, Mrs. M., confectioner
 47. McKnight, Margaret
 49. Olphert, Frederick
49a-51. McElerney, O., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Wall Street
53-55. Huddleston, Mrs., grocer
 57. McCurry, John
 59. Mulholland, Miss T.
 61. Thompson, Alex.
 63. McCausland, J., driller
 65. Matthews, Mrs.
 67. Armstrong, James, fitter
67a. Heenin, J., commission agent
69-71. Adams, William T., grocer
 73. Leitch, Herbert
 75. Morrison, J. K., tailor
 77. McCready, J.
 79. Graham, Mrs. M.
 81. Irvine, Mrs.
 83. Robinson, Margaret
 85. Graham, Alexander
 87. Moore, Thomas, cabinet maker
 89. Gray, T., & Sons, grocers
..........here is Regent Street
       Carlisle Memorial Methodist Church (side door)
                         __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Stewart, Thomas, grocer
   4. Craig, D., brass moulder
   6. Brown, John
   8. Irvine, Arthur
 10. Brown, William
 12. Meehan, David
 14. Gilmer, John, van man
 16. Ferry, Susan
 18. Carlisle, Jane
 20. Campbell, John, constable
 22. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 24. McCrea, Richard, driver
 26. Wilson, O., soldier
 28. Mills, Robert, driver
 30. Martin, William John, iron moulder
 32. Williamson, H., labourer
 34. Fryers, Robert
 36. Shearer, John
 38. Smith, W., bar man
 40. White, Sarah
 42. Ditty, Wm. J., engine driver
 44. Woods, G., painter
 46. Bell, Robert, painter
 48. McDonald, Joseph
 50. Loans, S., painter
 52. McClure, Rebecca
 54. Kingsmore, William
 56. Gribben, William, tinsmith
 58. Dummigan, Thomas Hugh
 60. Armstrong, Wm., contractor
 62. McAleese, W.
64-66. Cornett, John, publican
..........here is Jane Street
 68. Lawther, James, shipwright
 70. Coldridge, Mrs. Sarah
 72. Beggs, R. J.
 74. Garvie, Barbara
 76. Wright, Richard
 78. Wright, Richard
 80. Adams, John, stores
 88. Vacant
 90. Coey, David J.
 92. Armstrong, Mary
94-94a. Templeton, George & Sons, tailors

Denorrton Park
from 242 to 288 Holywood Road

   1. Renfrew, R., electrical engineer
   3. Montgomery, W. N., solicitor
   5. Hitt, W. C., civil servant
   7. Dickson, David, clerk
   9. Kissock, J., buyer
 11. McCluggage, Mrs. Jane
 15. Ritchie, E. A.
 17. Blennerhassett, R. J., Royal Ulster Constabulary
 19. Pepper, S., insurance agent
 21. Vacant
 23. Dickson, R., traveller
 25. Vacant
 27. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 29. Stanley, Mrs.
 31. Blakely, Robert, clerk
 33. Hall, Malcolm, brush manufacturer
 35. Vacant
 37. Brown, H., sculptor
 39. Lewis, Mrs. Mary
 41. Crean, Miss M.
 43. Wilson, Samuel, joiner
 45. Litster, Miss Jessie
 47. Rollins, J. C.
 49. Alexander, J. F., bank official
 51. Randewich, A. C., traveller
 53. Moffett, ?
                         __________

   2. Watters, L. H., store keeper
   4. Ferguson, F.
   6. Whitla, Mrs. Jane
   8. Croskery, John H., baker
 10. Bell, Mrs. A.
 12. Matier, W. J., engineer
 14. Stewart, Herbert V., clerk
 16. Clugston, John, photographer
 18. Crawford, A. G., surveyor
 20. Givins, John A., bookkeeper
 22. Adams, Mrs.
 24. Getgood, Robert, T.U. official
 26. Moffett, Wm. Horace, handkerchief manufacturer
 28. Barnes, W. T., superintendent
 30. Gresley, E. W., engineer
 32. Fulcher, William G. E., draughtsman
 34. Butler, D. H., engineer
 36. Forbes, James, civil servant
 38. Jeffers, W., warehouseman
 40. Gwynne, E. W., agent
 42. Johnston, D., traveller
 44. Donnelly, A. G., supt.
 46. Riddell, T., traveller
 48. Hopkins, ?
 50. Newman, James, head constable
 52. Allinson, Mrs. F.
 58. MacDonald, Thomas H., clerk
 60. Sinclair, T.
 62. Faulkner, R., bookkeeper
 64. Brown, C. F. W., civil servant

Deramore Avenue
at 361 Ormeau Road

 1a. Sloan Bros., builders
   1. Withers, James, printer
   3. Baird, Miss Annie
   5. Salvation Army Hall
..........here is Blackwood Street
   7. Hanna, R., gardener
   9. Crawford, Mrs.
 11. Hewitt, Mrs.
 13. Alexander, S.
 15. Kells, Miss M. E.
 17. McKinney, F.
 19. Kennedy, R., clerk
 21. Watson, S. G., civil servant
 23. Hamilton, James
 25. Nesbitt, Mrs. Rachel
 27. McKee, Wm., linen sample maker
 29. Brett, A., clerk
 31. Kelly, D., manager
 33. Gallagher, T. J.
 35. Irvine, Thomas, joiner
 37. Sexton, John
 39. Agnew, Miss M.
 41. McClughan, H., foreman
 43. Clawson, Charles, clerk
 45. Allen, Duncan, draughtsman
 47. Rolston, R.
 49. Millar, David
 51. McCausland, Thomas, clerk
 53. Webster, W. J., traveller
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 71. Donoher, Mrs.
 73. Maxwell, William
 75. Beattie, John
 77. Campbell, Miss
 79. Kerr, John, manager
 81. McCudden, Miss Helen
 83. English, Mrs. Agnes
 85. Moore, John, manager
 87. Gilmer, Fredk., lithographer
 89. Carran, T. W., analyst
 91. Riddell, G. B.
 93. Gray, Miss M.
 95. Patterson, Robert C.
 97. Moore, C. W., clerk
 99. Jackson, Joseph, traveller
101. Just, James
103. Murphy, Thomas
..........here is Sunnyside Street
105. Bayliss, Lt. Gordon
107. Small, R., R.U.C.
109. Cooke, Mrs.
111. Whitlaw, Mrs. R.
113. Corscadden, W. E.
115. Willix, David, laboratory assistant
117. Boyd, John, driver
119. Johnston, James
121. Vacant
123. Weir, H.
125. McCourt, John
127. Sinclair, Mrs.
129. McCullough, Robert J., income tax officer
131. Duncan, A. J.
133. Stuart, Robert W.
135. Cinnamond, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ailesbury Drive
                          __________

 2a. Kirkpatrick's Garage, motor engineers
   2. Vacant
   4. Carmichael, ?, insurance agent
   6. Barr, Gilmour, cutter
   8. Gardner, J., clerk
 10. Crothers, Mrs.
 12. Kerr, Alfred, turner
 14. Brown, John, storeman
 16. Kinkead, Mrs.
 18. Kirk, James
 20. Cosgrove, P.
 22. North, W. H., mechanic
 24. Lough, Catherine
 26. Fox, James
 28. Forsythe, Miss S.
 30. Morrow, William, draper
 32. Fitzsimmons, R., joiner
 34. Hagan, Miss M.
 36. Halliday, James, joiner
 38. Walker, A.
 40. Legg, Miss J.
 42. McConnell, R. J.
 44. Irwin, Mrs.
 46. Forbes, E.
 48. Campbell, Samuel
 50. Henehan, W. J.
 52. Currie, Hugh, clerk
 54. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 56. Rennick, ?
 58. Chambers, T., box manufacturer
 60. Kee, David
 62. Grundie, T. A.
 64. Hanna, William H.
 66. Vacant
 68. Smyth, S.
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 70. Stephens, R.
 72. Hamilton, Hugh A., fitter
 74. Patterson, Mrs. A. W.
 76. McKenna, H., fish salesman
 78. Holmes, R.
 80. Lough, G., plumber
 82. Graham, Wm. J., clerk
 84. Woodhouse, Miss
 86. Graham, J., salesman
 88. Ferguson, W. H., joiner
 90. Gulbransen, A., watch maker
 92. Crawford, W. M., clerk
 94. McBride, Miss K.
 96. Kerr, Miss Kathleen D.
 98. Duff, Mrs.
100. Sefton, William, clerk
102. Govan, Mrs. T. H.
104. Knott, Miss L.
106. McIntyre, Mrs.
108. Magee, Miss
110. Newell, S., clerk
112. Dickson, Jas., Corporation official
114. Maxwell, Henry, joiner
116. Mooney, M.
..........here is Sunnyside Street
118. Walls, P. J.
120. Walker, Mrs. Charlotte
122. Chapman, Robert
124. Armstrong, R.
126. McClements, M.
128. Marshall, F.
130. Morrison, T. E.
132. James, Charles W., F.A.I.
134. Walsh, M., clerk
136. Hill, G., inspector
138. Strain, Samuel H.
140. Mitchell, S. G.
142. Fisher, Mrs. May
144. Smyth, P. H., wireless operator
146. Lynas, Wm., city missionary
148. Campbell, Matthew, city missionary

Deramore Drive
at 138 Malone Road

   1. Gilbert, Mrs. B. A.
   3. McClinton, Mrs. A. N.
   5. Murphy, Miss M. M.
   7. Smiles, P., linen business
   9. McNaughton, Mrs. M.
 11. Wilson, Mrs. D. M.
 13. Davidson, E. P.
 15. Hughes, S. J.
 17. Lytle, Mrs. G. O.
 19. Wilson, Mrs. S. R.
 21. Quin, Herbert, Barrister-at-Law
 23. Wilson, J. E., director
 25. Robinson, Mrs. Stanley
 27. Rogers, Ross M.
 29. Rentoul, Mrs. M. K.
 31. McRoberts, A., manager
 33. Keers, Rev. John, B.A.
 35. McMordie, Misses
                          __________

   2. Sefton, Mrs. Burton
   6. Knox, W. M., chartered accountant
   8. Kelly, W. J., J.P., wholesale tea merchant
 10. Gordon, R. D.
 12. McCartney, Mrs.
 14. Clarke, W., Belfast Bank
 16. Carr, T. J., stock broker
 18. McMullan, H. W.
 20. McAlister, J., director
 22. Colhoun, ?
 24. Bryan, Mrs. George
24a. Reid, Mrs. A. J.
 26. Clarke, W. L., bank official
 28. Napier, L., bank official
 30. Hunter, F.
32-34. Vacant
 38. Hutchinson, William
 40. Vacant

Deramore Gardens
off Ailesbury Drive

   1. Gaw, Miss Phyllis
   3. Andrews, Mrs.
   5. Milligan, Alfred
   7. Jameson, Robert
   9. Alexander, John
 11. Stanford, E., R.U.C.
 13. McMahon, W. S., salesman
 15. Mann, Joseph
 17. Ogle, Herbert
 19. Smith, A. E., sergeant
 21. Boles, Frederick, traveller
 23. Mahood, William M., engineer
 25. Vacant
 27. McKay, D. A. E., R.U.C.
 29. Loughlin, ?
 31. Rountree, Mrs. J. E.
 33. McIntyre, J., watch man
                         __________

   2. Simpson, J. A.
   4. O'Hara, John
   6. Vacant
   8. Boyd, J. A., provision merchant
 10. Herron, George
 12. Davis, E.
 14. Orr, William
 16. Carson, T., telegraphist
 18. Nimmon, J. J., clerk
 20. Kelly, Thomas
 22. McCullough, Robert
 24. Myers, J.
 26. Kyle, Wm. Jas., bookkeeper
 28. Vacant
 30. Bailie, Mrs.
 32. Seymour, W. R.
..........here is Haypark Gardens
 34. Ginniff, T., engineer
 36. Yates, ?
 38. Milligan, F. C., clerk
 40. Stirling, J.
 42. Taylor, W. H.

Deramore Park
at 146 Malone Road

   1. Andrews, Miss A.
   3. Duffin, Francis, outfitter
   5. Collen, Miss
   7. Robertson, Mrs.
   9. Harrison, R. D. W., commissioner R.U.C.
 11. Armstrong, H., builder
 13. Morgan, J. H., O.B.E., principal officer Board of Trade
 19. Buckley, E., chartered accountant
 21. Maxwell, Mrs.
 23. Leathem, A. F.
 25. Shaw, J. Crawford, chartered accountant
 27. Bell, Mrs. A. L.
 29. Bailie, Mrs. Aida
 31. Barkley, Charles I.
 33. Richardson, Miss M. C.
 35. Moore, J. Y.
 37. Froggart, A. V.
 39. Vacant
 41. Allen, John, accountant
 43. Park, Miss S. G.
 45. Spence, T. E., linen merchant
       Collegians R. F. Ground
                          __________

   2. Jamison, Mrs. George
   4. McKee, George
   6. Robb, John H., K.C., M.P.
   8. Tedford, A.
 10. Phillips, O. P.
 12. Martin, John, merchant
 14. MacComish, Mrs. A. P.
 16. Rogers, Sydney
 18. Morton, A., auctioneer
 22. Anderson, Lady
 24. Wilson, R. C.
 26. Plunkett, Frank L.
 30. Larmor, W. J., linen business
 32. Pringle, Mrs. J. A.

Deramore Park South
at 148 Malone Road

   1. Clarendon, V. F., director
   3. Hutchinson, James, linen business
   5. Sinclair, J. M.
   7. Lamont, J. S., linen manufacturer
                          __________

   2. McGown, J. Balfour, director
   4. Cockburn, G. Y.
   6. McAuley, J. Alfred, chartered surveyor and estate agent
   8. Taylor, A. E.
 10. Thompson, A. G.
 12. Watkins, M. J., general manager, Belfast Harbour
 14. Ferguson, Stanley
 16. Carr, Mrs. A. H. R.

Deramore Street
from 397 Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

   1. Moffatt, J. H., chemist
   3. Gray, Miss Irene
   5. Brown, L., engineer
   7. Warnock, Miss Margaret
   9. Ritchie, Charles, gatekeeper
 11. Bell, J. M., electrician
 13. Walker, L. W., manufacturers' agent
 15. Garrett, T., R.U.C.
 17. Kewley, J., clerk
 19. McCausland, James
 21. Motherwell, Wm., accountant
 23. Scott, S.
 25. McKee, David
 27. Carroll, Thomas, laboratory attendant
 29. Livingstone, R., cutter
 31. Hayes, William, baker

Derby Court
at 154a Divis Street

   1. McGarry, John, builder
   3. Colligan, Gerard, builder

Derby Street
from 150 Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. Donnelly, D., dentist
   3. Cregan, Hugh, tailor
   5. Conway, Ellen, grocer
   7. Fallon, Miss Christina
   9. Carson, W., fitter
 11. Rawe, Wm., labourer
 13. Magee, Hugh, chemist
 15. Fulton, Mrs. A.
17-21. Demolished
..........here is Albert Place
 23. Fulton, Samuel, grocer
   "   Farrell, F., builder
 25. Rowan, Thomas, joiner
27-33. Demolished
..........here is Ross Place
 35. McGuire, Samuel, drum maker
 37. McCann, J., labourer
 39. Burns, Mrs. Rose
 41. Trainor, Miss Mary
 43. Carson, J., milkman
 45. Stinson, E., labourer
 47. Davey, Mrs. Margaret
 49. McIlroy, Elizabeth
 51. Bradley, M., labourer
 53. Fox, Mrs. Mary
 55. McCrory, Miss Elizabeth
 57. McCusker, Annie
                          __________

2-4. Connor, M., publican
   6. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Connolly, M., plasterer
 10. Walsh, J., labourer
 12. Sullivan, James, moulder
 14. Burns, Miss Teresa
..........here is Bread Street
 16. McGowan, J., polisher
 18. Rodgers, John, taxi proprietor
..........here is Alexander Street West
       St. Peter's R.C. Church

Derby Street North
at 41York Road

       Jennymount Public Elementary School - Mrs. M. Johnstone, principal
..........here is Jennymount Street
   3. Rosbotham, Miss Margaret
   5. Millar, J., spinning master
   7. Harper, J., spinning master
   9. Martin, Thomas, fitter
 11. Spratt, William, labourer
 13. Harper, George
 15. McCrory, Hugh, labourer
 17. McCrory, George, labourer
 19. Neill, Wm., trimmer
 21. Murphy, R., spinning master
 23. Perry, Robert, spinning master
 25. Johnston, Philip, & Sons, Ltd., Jennymount Mills
                          __________

   2. Johnston, A., confectioner
   4. Bell, David, driver
   6. McKeown, J., plumber
   8. Finnick, Mrs. Frances
 10. Wilson, S., labourer
 12. Knocker, James, ferryman
 14. Best, F., fireman
 16. Wright, Mrs. Margaret
 18. McCormick, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Shore Street
..........here is Weaver Street

Derg Street
from 24 Avoca Street to 188 Manor Street

   1. Morton, Wm., brick layer
   3. Millar, Miss Martha
   5. Crowther, John W., fitter
   7. Andrews, Mrs.
   9. O'Neill, Alex., clerk
 11. Nicholl, Mrs.
 13. Kee, Robert
 15. McConnell, James, labourer
 17. Watters, Robert, driller
 19. Wright, Mrs. Mary
       Derg Street Mission Hall - R. McClements, missionary
 27. Larmour, Henry, plumber
 29. Mitchell, Mrs. Emma
 31. Orr, George, electrician
 33. Donaghy, Henry, traveller
 35. Sherry, Chas., insurance agent
                          __________

   2. Smith, ?
   4. Campbell, Samuel
   6. McKenna, E.
   8. Stewart, T., fitter
 10. Rolston, Jas., salesman
 12. Compton, H., iron turner
 14. Savage, James, joiner
 16. McClure, Henry, saddler
 18. Hatton, Mrs. Agnes
 20. King, Thos. J., flax dresser
 22. Vance, A.
 24. Garrett, J., clerk
 26. Duke, John, boiler maker
 28. Pyper, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Rodgers, Richard A.
 32. Doherty, Miss E. J.
 34. Hutton, Jas., rigger
 36. Smyth, Robert, boot maker

Derlett Street
from 4 Ava Avenue to Blackwood Street

   1. Porter, William, labourer
   3. Windrum, William
   5. Dalzell, J. R., salesman
   7. Spence, Mrs.
   9. Forsythe, W., electrician
 11. Lydall, Mrs.
 13. Clarke, W. J., labourer
 15. Warnock, William
 17. Mullen, David
                          __________

   2. Shaw, Miss A.
   4. McCammond, Miss E.
   6. Bruce, Mrs.
   8. Curran, Thos., engineer
 10. Douglas, Gordon, painter
 12. Dougherty, Mrs. A. (Doherty in 1943)
 14. Wilson, D., labourer
 16. Kidd, Chas., machine man

Derry Street
from 134 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Hughes, Miss M. A.
   3. Jeffries, Thos., labourer
   5. Currie, Thos., labourer
   7. Moffett, Simpson, fitter
   9. Somers, Mrs. Jane
 11. McMurtrey, John, engineer
 13. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 15. Hennon, John, labourer
 17. White, William, billiards marker
 19. Smith, David, labourer
 21. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Hamilton, George, electrician
 25. Rainey, James, labourer
 27. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 29. Andrews, Mrs. C.
 31. Brown, Robert, labourer
 33. Brown, Robert, labourer
 35. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 37. Nelson, Mrs.
 39. Clarke, Hugh, soldier
 41. McCullough, Isaac, labourer
 43. Clarke, James, labourer
 45. Millar, Thomas, labourer
       Gateway
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Aiken, T., iron turner
   6. Gray, Miss Margaret
   8. Strahan, William, labourer
 10. Gaston, Robert, labourer
 12. Gray, Mrs.
 14. Craig, Joseph, labourer
 16. Smith, Mrs. R.
 18. Burns, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Gray, Arthur, labourer
 22. Gardiner, William, labourer
 24. Taylor, George, labourer
 26. Officer, John, painter
 28. Semple, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Mills, John, labourer
 32. McAleer, H., labourer
 34. Hart, Wilson, labourer
 36. Allen, William, labourer
 38. Campbell, Robt. McC., labourer
 40. Lindsay, J., labourer
 42. Nichol, David, labourer
 44. Briggs, Thomas, labourer
 46. Hull, John, house repairer
 48. Belshaw, Hugh, labourer

Derryvolgie Avenue
from 202 Lisburn Road to 71 Malone Road

       Windsor Presbyterian Church - Rev. Wm. Corkey, M.A., D.D.
   1. Beck, Lizzie
   3. James, Major L. E., M.C., R.A.P.C.
   5. Thompson, R. S., tea merchant
   7. Blair, A., manager
   9. Figgis, F. F., grain merchant
 11. McCartin, B., inspector of schools
 13. Madden, P., wine and spirit merchant
13a. Gallagher, M., school inspector
 15. Thompson, Mrs. Florence O.
 17. O'Kane, Mrs.
19-21. Vacant
 23. Mooney, Charles
 25. Jackson, Sydney H., chartered accountant. T.N.: 66878
 27. Jeffrey, David, managing director
 29. Galway, John, driver
                          __________

   2. St. Brigid's Girls' Club
   4. Derryvolgie Nursing Home
   6. Vacant
   8. Jackson, The Misses
 10. Taylor, Miss D.
   "   Gault, Miss E. M.
 14. Andrews, Mrs.
 16. Corbett, Mrs.
 18. Mitchell, Col. A. B., O.B.E., D.L., M.B., F.R.C.S.I.
 20. Kirkpatrick, W. H., linen merchant
 22. Rogers, F. H.
 24. Machonachie, Rev. Dr. D. H., B.A., B.D.
 26. Ferguson, T. J., manager
 28. Morrison, Mrs. H. M. L.
 30. Crossley, De V., linen merchant
 32. Redmond, John H., timber merchant
 34. Small, Rev. J., P.P.
       St. Bride's P.E. Schools - Dr. J. J. Monaghan, M.A., principal
       St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Chapel
       St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Presbytery - Rev. J. Small, P.P.; Rev. J. B. Murray, B.D., C.C.; Rev. P. J. McAlea, C.C..
 42. Donaghy, Hugh, wine and spirit merchant
 44. Patten, J. K., director

Derwent Street
from 246b Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. Keery, William, labourer
   7. Dalzell, James, labourer
   9. McMaster, Mrs. S. E.
 11. Hill, John, joiner
 13. McMillen, Mrs. E. J.
 15. McCallen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Robinson, William, labourer
 19. Shannon, W., brass moulder
 21. Gwynne, Joseph, smith's helper
 23. Kernaghan, Wm., french polisher
 25. Sleith, Mrs. J. E.
 27. Wilson, Hugh, driller
 29. Maginniss, Robert, labourer
 31. McCully, Alex., labourer
 33. Irwin, Mrs. Alice
 35. Harvey, Mrs. M. J.
 37. McGregor, Peter, iron moulder
 39. McCully, James, red leader
 41. Mays, N., driller
 43. McMurray, Mrs. Lena
..........here is Sark Street
 45. Johnston, W., painter
 47. Fisher, M., steward
 49. Allan, James, machinist
 51. Ryan, James, machinist
 53. Hall, John J., boiler maker
 55. Andrews, Alexander, painter
 57. Hall, Isaac, labourer
 59. Darcus, Joseph, engineer
 61. Shanks, George, welder
 63. Hogg, Robert, shipwright
 65. Bell, W., labourer
 67. Hunter, Robert J., labourer
 69. Reynolds, Robert
 71. McKay, Alex., seaman
 73. Stewart, William, labourer
 75. Smith, Mrs. Hannah
 77. Mayne, Alex., rivetter
 79. Smith, Aaron, labourer
 81. Gordon, W., labourer
 83. Trainor, Wm. J., labourer
 85. Malcolm, William H., fitter
 87. McMeekin, Alexander, driver
 89. Young, Samuel, shipwright
 91. Graham, Miss
93-95. Crossen, Wm., coal merchant
 97. McQuaid, T., labourer
 99. White, James, labourer
101. Meharry, George, carter
103. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
105. Hunter, Robert, labourer
                          __________

   2. Glenfield, T., labourer
   4. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
   6. Patton, James, red leader
   8. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. McLean, Thos., brass moulder
 12. Kelly, Edward, boiler maker
 14. McMillen, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 16. Lewis, Samuel, labourer
 18. Milligan, Mrs. C.
 20. Tedford, William, baker
 22. Patience, Samuel, tenter
 24. Russell, Robert, joiner
 26. Robinson, S., painter
 28. Blackmore, W. A., rivetter
 30. Gray, William, labourer
 32. Green, John, blacksmith
 34. Weatherup, Wm., machinist
 36. Dean, John
 38. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 40. Matthews, D., carpenter
 42. Lewis, John, labourer
..........here is Sark Street
 44. Watt, Mrs. M. J., grocer
 46. Stevenson, Hugh, iron turner
 48. Carse, Alex., pattern maker
 50. Lewis, James, rivetter
 52. McDonald, Hugh G., brick layer
 54. Uprichard, Mrs. Maria
 56. Chambers, Miss E.
 58. Neill, Mrs. A.
 60. Forde, Margaret
 62. Burrell, W. H., welder
 64. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 66. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 68. Lewis, James, labourer
 70. Darragh, John, labourer
 72. Hindes, Mrs. Matilda
 74. Lindsay, William, labourer
 76. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
 78. Murray, H., machine man
 80. Jennings, H. E., painter
 82. Beck, John, labourer
 84. McDowell, George, labourer
 86. Boyd, R., labourer
 88. Maguire, John, labourer
 90. Walker, William, labourer
 92. Hoey, William, labourer
 94. McCurry, Mrs. S.
 96. Butler, William, labourer
 98. McKimm, J., painter
100. Harrison, J. A., rivetter
102. McKimm, J., weaver
104. Whiteley, A. N., labourer
106. Davidson, Miss Catherine

Devon Drive
at 44 Devon Parade

   1. Whitley, James, labourer
   3. Coulter, Charles, labourer
   5. Ferguson, Alexander
   7. Corbett, J., labourer
   9. Montgomery, T., labourer
 11. Davis, Thomas, plater
 13. Wilson, A. J., hairdresser
 15. Porter, ?
 17. Crothers, Edward
                          __________

   2. Foster, Robert, fitter
   4. Dale, M., seaman
   6. Small, D., gardener
   8. McMullan, George, rivetter
 10. McCoubrie, J., stoker
 12. Bingham, W., electric welder
 14. Hamilton, James
 16. Ross, John, butcher

Devon Parade
from 146 Connsbrook Avenue to Lisavon Street

   1. O'Neill, Mrs. J.
   3. Frost, W. S., pattern maker
   5. Vacant
   7. Tweedie, John
   9. Cumming, William
 11. Wilson, Miss Annie
 13. Agnew, T., traveller
 15. Healey, J. A., wireless operator
 17. Lyttle, A., rivetter
 19. Callaghan, George, iron turner
 21. Irvine, William, labourer
 23. McGraw, J., engineer
 25. Francey, Robt., brick layer
 27. Brownwell, Mrs. E.
 29. Baxter, Mrs.
 31. Polly, T. J., fitter
 33. Wilson, R., motorman
 35. Shepherd, F. E., polisher
 37. Mahood, Thomas, blacksmith
 39. Ross, Robert, labourer
 41. Scott, Miss Lucy
 43. Wilson, William, machine man
 45. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Vaughan, E., clerk
   4. Hodgen, S., R.U.C.
   6. Connery, Robert, butcher
   8. Watt, William
10-14. East Belfast Girl Guides Hall
..........here is Oakdene Drive
 16. Ball, James, porter
 18. Magowan, Arthur
 20. Breen, Mrs. Mary
 22. Johnston, Mrs.
 24. McKay, Samuel, engineer
 26. McCormick, J., tailor
 28. Vacant
 30. Beattie, George, iron turner
 32. Polley, ?
 34. Mawhinney, Thomas, driver
..........here is Lisavon Parade
 36. Wright, ?
 38. Crawford, James, driver
 40. Savage, Mrs. A. E.
 42. Lennox, John, fitter
 44. McClure, A., fitter
..........here is Devon Drive
 46. Lindley, William, fitter
 48. Clark, H. J., insurance agent|
 50. Ferris, Wm., paper cutter
 52. Gray, Thomas, rivetter

Devonshire Street
from 42 Albert Street to 197 Grosvenor Road

   1. McCartney, David
   3. Price, Mrs. Mary Ann
   5. Doyle, Charles, labourer
   7. McGrath, John, brick layer
   9. McKee, Patrick, dealer
 11. Barnett, Robert, labourer
   "   Stevenson, Joseph
 13. Kennedy, R., seaman
..........here is Murdock Street
 15. Cullen, David, labourer
 17. Grey, R., labourer
 19. Barbour, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Largey, John, labourer
 23. Ward, B.
 25. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 27. Freel, Miss Margaret
 29. Gilroy, Jos., labourer
 31. Lowe, James, driller
 33. Master, Mrs.
 35. McCourt, Thomas
 37. Dowie, Miss L.
 39. Maguire, Patrick
 41. Stevenson, R., clerk
 43. Cullen, Mrs. E.
 45. Crossen, John
 47. Patton, Jas., hair dresser
 49. Moreland, William, grocer
 51. Neill, Alfred, iron moulder
 53. Sleith, James, machine man
 55. Lyske, E., machine man
 57. McDermott, Arthur, bar man
 59. Greer, David, fitter
 61. Kerr, John, labourer
 63. Gibson, Mrs. Dora
 65. Sterritt, Mrs. Anna
 67. McAdams, Mrs. E.
 69. Bassett, R., labourer
 71. Archer, Ellen
 73. Cooke, Robert
 75. Gray, Robert, carpenter
 77. Lindsay, John, clerk
 79. Fisher, W., pavior
 81. Boyle, James, joiner
 83. Spence, Miss Ellen
 85. McAfee, Jacob, harness maker
 87. Davidson, S., book binder
 89. Moffett, Mrs. Margaret
 91. McKeown, J. & J., saw mills
93-95. Casey, Samuel, publican
                          __________

       Henderson, Thomas, & Co. (rent agents), stores
   2. Floyd, Samuel, labourer
       Builders' Storeyard
 4a. Norney, Jas., general dealer
   "   Albert Dismantling Works
   "   Cameron's Dyeworks Ltd.
   6. Hall
..........here is Murdock Street
   8. Moan, D., chauffeur
 10. Rodgers, James, labourer
 12. Neill, Mrs. Nancy
 14. McKenna, Mrs. E.
 16. Smyth, Edward, labourer
       Stabling yard
 18. Taggart, Fredk., yardman
 20. Hyde, Miss Lizzie
 22. Hughes, Walter, labourer
 24. McComish, Wm., plumber
 26. Maxwell, Mrs. Agnes
 28. Taggart, John, labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Stewart, Miss Sarah J.
 34. Mills, G., wood carver
 36. Reynolds, Herbert
 38. Gould, R., labourer
 40. Walsh, J., carpenter
 42. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 44. Campbell, Robert
 46. Fusco, Peter, polisher
 48. Gibson, John, postman
 50. Gill, Mrs. Mary
50a. Curry, William, Builder, Shop and Office Fitter and House Repairer. T.N.: 26841
 52. Curry, J. W., labourer
 54. Moody, David, labourer
 56. Hesslop, J.
 58. Dickson, Edward, porter
 60. Bartholomew, D., fitter
 62. Minford, John, labourer
 64. McIlmuray, James, fitter
 66. Spence, John, porter
 68. Russell, Mrs. Annie
 70. O'Heron, Albert
 72. O'Brien, John E., chef
 74. Grattan, Robert, foreman

Dewey Street
from 1b Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

1-3. Brown, Robert, confectioner
   5. Campbell, G., weaver
   7. Simpson, John, iron turner
   9. Hunsdale, W., caulker
 11. McVeigh, J., cabinet maker
 13. Proctor, Mrs.
 15. Lemon, A., yarn bundler
 17. Curran, J., blacksmith
 19. Dunlop, Alex., iron turner
 21. Arlow, James, labourer
 23. Millar, Wm. J., engineer
 25. Bell, S., dresser
 27. Hill, R., metal worker
 29. Gilliland, ?
 31. Lavery, John, pumicer
 33. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 35. Mitchell, Wm., electrician
 37. Duffin, George, fitter
 39. Gilliland, S. A., labourer
 41. McCloy, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Connolly, Jemima
   4. Smyth, Emily
   6. Ritchie, John, fitter
   8. Smyth, Miss
 10. Rainey, David, labourer
 12. Murray, Sarah Jane
 14. Beattie, John, labourer
 16. Wright, John
 18. Smith, R., civil servant
 20. Wilkinson, T. J., carter
 22. Robinson, Leah
 24. Crockard, James, labourer
 26. Richardson, Wm., carter
 28. McDowell, S.
 30. Thompson, W. J., binman

Dhu Varren Crescent
from 77 Ainsworth Drive to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Fitzgerald, Fredk., house furnisher
   3. Peoples, ?
   5. Macdonald, John
   7. Donald, James, plater
   9. Thompson, Thomas
 11. Sheridan, J., sheet metal worker
 13. Quigley, W., dresser
 15. Martin, Thos., machine master
 17. Sterling, James
 19. Elwood, John, winding master
 21. McWilliams, Edw., labourer
 23. Meneely, Wm. Jas., baker
 25. Grove, A., warehouseman
 27. Quail, ?
 29. Walker, S., fitter
 31. McCormick, Robt., shop assistant
 33. Vance, N., labourer
 35. Foster, Wm., fitter
 37. Hunter, Mrs. C.
 39. Hawthorne, Robert, joiner
 41. Dickson, Wm., salesman
 43. Kenna, J., smith
 45. McCleery, John, tenter
 47. Long, John, spinning master
..........here is Woodvale Pass
                         __________

   2. Green, Wm. Thomas, joiner
   4. Graham, Joseph, linen measurer
   6. McClintock, Thomas, labourer
   8. Rice, Joseph
 10. Black, E.
 12. McCartney, F., iron turner
 14. Luney, T., fitter
 16. Ward, Ernest G., clerk
 18. Mateer, Thomas
 20. Scott, Jos., clerk
 22. Smart, F., machinist
 24. Sewell, Hugh, sample maker
 26. Scott, Alex., tenter
 28. Moffett, Wm., oiler
 30. Blair, Ernest, driver
 32. Brown, Thomas B.
 34. Chambers, Mrs. E.
 36. Nugent, Joseph, pavior
 38. Irvine, H., moulder
 40. Martin, ?
 42. Martin, Fredk., shop assistant
 44. Mawhinney, Andrew, moulder
 46. Russell, Samuel, machine man
 48. Holohan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Baird, James, machinist
 52. Allen, John, joiner

Dhu Varren Parade
from 85 Ainsworth Drive to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Murray, Robert H., fitter
   3. Hill, William
   5. Kirk, Thos. J., plasterer
   7. Erwin, David, mechanic
   9. Melville, Robert, driver
 11. Hamilton, Alfred, plumber
 13. Cummings, James, tenter
 15. Weatherall, David, labourer
 17. Taylor, John
 19. Rodgers, D., painter
 21. Martin, John, dredging master
 23. Anderson, Wm. Jas., coach painter
 25. Malcolmson, Mrs. Catherine
 27. Luney, George, fitter
 29. Hagan, W. J., mechanic
 31. Taylor, John, labourer
 33. Gibson, Frederick, fitter
 35. Grayson, John, machinist
 37. Kincaid, Richard, machinist
 39. Morton, Robert
 41. Morrison, Edward, mechanic
 43. Chestnutt, John, engineer
                        __________

   2. McDowell, Henry, brakeman
   4. Black, Samuel, fitter
   6. Bell, James
   8. King, William, engineer
 10. Cromie, Samuel, fitter
 12. Moffett, Robt., stereotyper
 14. Hanna, Robert
 16. Moffett, Alexander
 18. Cromie, David, painter
 20. Vacant
 22. Millar, Alexander, conductor
 24. McKnight, Arthur, fitter
 26. McMaster, Edward, joiner
 28. Talbot, T. M., joiner
 30. Vacant
 32. English, ?
 34. Addis, Wm. J., teacher
 36. Cunningham, W. J., painter
 38. McLeod, R., machinist
 40. Irvine, Robert, machine man
 42. Graham, S., sheet metal worker
 44. Crawford, Robt., french polisher

Dhu Varren Park
from 93 Ainsworth Drive to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Nesbitt, John, docker
   3. Crone, Mrs. A.
   5. Blain, Thomas, driver
   7. Todd, Robert, labourer
   9. Steele, Mrs. M. A.
 11. Wray, Alex., miller
 13. Nesbitt, T., baker
 15. Carvill, Frank, labourer
 17. Cummings, Wm. J., winding master
 19. Kirkpatrick, Richard, hair dresser
 21. Clarke, John, jointer
 23. Wallace, Margaret
 25. Patterson, Samuel, painter
 27. Ferguson, Jane
 29. Graham, Norman, mechanic
 31. Watson, W. J., warehouseman
 33. Mitchell, H., labourer
 35. McClung, James
 37. Fitzgerald, N., labourer
 39. Allen, R., tenter
 41. Shaw, Wallace, butcher
 43. Curry, James, driver
                        __________

   2. Stewart, James, machinist
   4. Burton, John, machinist
   6. Gowdy, B., mechanic
   8. Garrett, ?
 10. Power, John
 12. McCart, John, labourer
 14. Millan, F., labourer
 16. McMurray, S., fitter
 18. McConnell, Robert
 20. Wallace, John, labourer
 22. Walker, Wm. John, rigger
 24. McKenna, William, engineer
 26. Morrison, A., messenger
 28. McCloy, Frank
 30. Porter, Samuel, spinning master
 32. McKnight, William, library attendant
 34. Kirkpatrick, ?
 36. Hill, R., porter
 38. Crothers,. Alex., conductor
 40. Ross, R., fitter

Diamond Drive
off Diamond Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

                           Bungalow
       Poots, Isaac, manager
                          Shortlands
       McMurray, Miss K.
                           Montclare
       McGahey, R.

Diamond Gardens
Lisburn Road to Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Johnston, G. & W., Builders
                           Pickering
       Sutcliffe, Mrs. Agnes
                          Hollybough
       Wilton, Mrs.
                          Wimbourne
       Spence, R. F., miller
                           Tennessee
       Carson, Edward, teacher
                        Moss Cottage
       McDonald, W., postman
                          Moss Villas
       Dorrity, Mrs.
       Cummings, C. E., clerk
                        Colenso Villas
       Pedlow, William
       Mills, Mrs. W.
                            Glenville
       Menary, T., grocer
                        Shandon Villa
       Magowan, J., warehouseman
                     Mullindene House
       Stewart, James
                            Edithville
       Forde, R.
                            Marmay
       McCullough, Mrs. M.
                           Etta Villa
       Hetherington, Alexander
                       Roseland House
       Rainey, J. L., grocer
                        Everton House
       Jeffrey, J., merchant
                 Diamond Gardens House
       Boyd, Mrs.
                            Braemar
       Coulson, Wm., electrical engineer
                             Avonlea
   (1) Brown, ?
   (2) Jeffrey, Mrs. Margaret
                            Carnleive
       Sherman, George, manager
                           Fernwood
       Bradshaw, Albert, 'bus driver
                              Randox
       Watson, Mrs.
..........here is Diamond Drive
                            Carrigona
       Emerson, Mrs. H. G.
                          Old Orchard
       Caldwell, J., customs and excise
                            Chalfont
       Boal, Miss E.
                           Roselandia
       McMurray, Thomas, traveller
                           Denholme
       Holmes, Misses A. and M.
                              Indon
       Marshall, Wm., insurance agent
                             Linsfort
       Carley, D. C., librarian
                             Halcyon
       Nelson, W. L.
..........here is Finaghy Road North
                         __________

   2. Hope, Joseph, electrician
   4. Turnbull, James, fruit importer
   6. Hutcheson, Hugh F.
   8. Neely, N. M., bank official
..........here is Marguerite Park
..........here is Donegall Park
 10. Little, Miss
 12. Minford, W.
 14. Trueman, C.
 16. Armstrong, Andrew, secretary
 18. Margrave, George, manager
 20. McWilliam, Wm. J., civil servant
 22. Worsley, W.
 24. Stewart, ?
 26. Bell, Ross, bank official
 28. Moorby, H. C., manager
 30. Coulson, Wm., engineer
 32. Emerson, A. J., manager
 34. New, Herbert, musician
 36. Neill, Wm., manager
 38. Milliken, Robt., electrical contractor
                               Glack
       McCartney, Mrs. M.
                               Adere
       Vacant
 40. Hall, T. F.
 42. Copeland, Wm. J., teacher
 44. Stratford, J. R.
 46. Rainey, Miss Anna B.
 48. Fair, Samuel John, clerk
 50. Hay, James, sales manager
 52. Hobson, Joseph, clerk
 54. Green, Henry A.
 56. Gordon, James, grocer
 58. Curran, Gerald

Diamond Street
from 58 Shankill Road to Westmoreland Street

1-3. Vacant
   5. Spence, Samuel, labourer
   7. Warnock, R., labourer
   9. Burnside, Isaac, labourer
 11. Porter, Wm. J., postman
       Thompson, D., house repairer
       Side doors
                          __________

   2. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
 2a. Swift Firelighter Co.
   4. Bennett, ?
   6. Logan, D. G., sheet metal worker
   8. Hamilton, Robert, waiter
 10. Boyd, James, carter
 12. Smith, Thomas, barman
 14. Wallace, J., bar man
       Gateway
 18. McGardle, John, grocer

Dickson Street
at 139 Grosvenor Road

   1. Moore, Arthur
   3. Jordan, Robert, sheet metal worker
   5. Poots, Robert, labourer
   7. Archer's Garage
..........here is Hutchinson Street
   9. Craven, Robert, electrician
 11. McFarlane, J., hair dresser
 13. McFarland, Jos., labourer
 15. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 17. Bellis, J. W., labourer
 19. Neville, Mrs. Annie M.
 21. Duncan, R., labourer
 23. Moffatt, Miss Florence
 25. Woodside, Wm., labourer
 27. Black, Mrs. Mary
 29. Burnside, William, labourer
..........here is Wylie Street
 31. Maginness, Robt., case maker
 33. Graham, Wm., labourer
 35. Frizell, W. J., cloth finisher
 37. Henderson, Thos., estate agent
                          __________

   2. Davis, Samuel, foreman
   4. Cairnduff, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Currie, Richard, linen lapper
   8. Short, Mrs.
 10. Minford, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Hutchinson Street
..........here is Selina Street
 12. Newbury, J., labourer
 14. Ringland, Elizabeth
 16. McAdam, F., motorman
 18. Short, George, labourer
 20. Bryson, Miss Bella
 22. Birmingham, Thos., labourer (Bingham, Thos., labourer in 1943)
 24. Lewis, Mrs. Mary
 26. Morgan, Samuel, tenter

Dimsdale Street
at 23 Springfield Avenue

   1. Henry, Mary
   3. McCarnon, Patrick, hatter (McKernan, Patrick, hatter in 1943)
   5. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
   7. McNulty, Thos., labourer
   9. Delaney, Thos., labourer
 11. McCann, Henry
 13. McVeigh, David, labourer
   "   Hughes, James, labourer
 15. Hughes, Thomas, labourer
 17. Shaw, Thomas, driver
 19. Sullivan, T., linen dresser
 21. McGreevey, Alexander
 23. McFadden, Peter, labourer
 25. Murray, Mrs. Annie
 27. Wilson, Mary Ann
                         __________

   2. Hurson, Charles, railwayman
   4. O'Neill, Mrs.
   6. McPeake, Joseph, labourer
   8. McClean, Patrick, checker
 10. Kinney, Kate
 12. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 14. Meekin, Mary, weaver
 16. Polland, Thomas, agent
 18. Murray, Peter, labourer
 20. Quinn, Rebecca
 22. Doyle, Jas., labourer
 24. Graham, Patrick, labourer
 26. Gribbon, Ann

Disraeli Street
from 388 Crumlin Road to Woodvale Street

   1. Shiels & Co., grocers and hardware
   3. Baker, Mrs. Sarah
   5. McCann, John, painter
   7. Scott, Wm., rigger
   9. Pelan, James, labourer
 11. Rankin, Mrs. Martha
 13. Barnes, H., watchman
 15. Bailie, Mrs. A.
 17. Bryans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Shields, Hugh, labourer
 21. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Ferguson, W., labourer
 25. McCormick, Gordon, labourer
 27. Bill, Edward, tenter
 29. Taylor, David, labourer
 31. Johnston, Mrs. M. J.
 33. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 35. White, Mrs. Marion
 37. Graham, Annie
 39. Dubois, John, rougher
 41. Collins, Fredk., joiner
 43. Hall, Wm., carter
 45. Mullen, J., preparing master
 47. Atkinson, Patk., labourer
 49. Gibson, Robt., labourer
 51. Calderwood, Wm., labourer
 53. Hamilton, William, labourer
       Woodvale Mission Hall
 59. Chrimes, Mrs. C. J.
       Side door
..........here is Ohio Street
 61. Bell, Miss Hanna
 63. Rankin, Robert, labourer
 65. McLarnon, Mrs. Isabella
 67. Barbour, Mrs. Annie
 69. Parkinson, John, beetler
 71. Parkinson, Edward
 73. Livingston, Mrs. E.
 75. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 77. Spratt, John A., spindle maker
 79. Eatwell, Geo., postman
 81. Haffern, H., upholsterer
 83. Steele, Thomas, labourer
 85. Kempston, W., bleacher
 87. Campbell, Robert, iron moulder
 89. Snoddy, Robert, window cleaner
 91. Orchin, David, labourer
 93. McManus, D., labourer
 95. Irvine, John, hackle maker
 97. Smyth, James, labourer
 99. Keating, Mrs. Annie
101. Bigger, Thos., labourer
103. McMurray, James E., watchman
105. Cooper, David, labourer
107. Dougherty, Jas., tenter
109. Brown, James, labourer
111. Leaney, Mrs.
113. Vacant
..........here is Rathlin Street
115. McAreavey, John, brick layer
117. Cherry, W., grocer
..........here is Fingal Street
119. Davey, Wm., grocer
..........here is Enfield Parade
..........here is Enfield Drive
..........here is Broom Street
        Side door
..........here is Enfield Street
                          __________

2-4. Logue, Susan, publican
 4a. Dougan, John, labourer
   6. Edgar, Mrs. I.
   8. Robinson, Thomas, baker
 10. McClean, Miss M.
 12. Moore, John
 14. O'Neill, S., labourer
 16. Crosbie, James, fitter
18a. Stevenson, Meredith, timber merchant
 18. Hyndman, John
 20. McFerran, Miss Eliza
 22. Fairie, Mrs. L.
 24. Reilly, J., iron turner
 26. McAllister, Dan
 28. McBride, Mary Ann
 30. Baker, Jos., fitter
 32. Maginnis, Ernest, labourer
 34. Murphy, Mrs. M.
 36. Townsley, William, labourer
 38. Birney, G., labourer
 40. Dalton, William, seaman
 42. Sloan, J., labourer
 44. Stewart, John, labourer
 46. Stone, Mrs. Grace
 48. Johnston, Thos., asphalter
 50. Butler, Mrs. Ann Jane
 52. Hefferon, Mrs. Martha
 54. Patton, Henry, bundler
 56. Arrell, Wm., labourer
 58. Drummond, W., iron turner
 60. Bodel, Mrs. S. J.
 62. Steel, Mrs. Mary
 64. Orchin, William, spirit merchant
..........here is Ohio Street
 68. Deering, Mrs. Mary, grocer (side door)
 70. McDonald, Thos., labourer
 72. McCrum, S., cloth finisher
 74. Tomlinson, Wm., flax dresser
 76. Dickey, Wm. J., plater
 78. McCartney, Jas., labourer
 80. McFadden, Wm., saddler
 82. Gibson, John
 84. Rice, Edward, house repairer
 86. Ferguson, John, yarn dresser
 88. Workman, Robert, labourer
 90. Renton, Miss Elizabeth
 92. McCrea, John, driver
 94. Workman, S., driver
 96. Ferguson, William, flax sorter
 98. Ferguson, Geo., loftman
100. Hayes, J., butcher
102. McMinn, Mrs. L.
104. Flack, Wm., clerk
106. Dougherty, J.
108. Gray, R. A., plumber
110. Coates Bros., restaurant
112. Bell, Hugh, fitter
114. McLarnon, H., tenter
116. Kerr, Miss May
118. McVicker, David, painter
120. McCrea, Mrs. E.
122. McFall, Thos., postman
124. McCoy, James, labourer
126. McCrea, James, slater
128. Dunlop, Mrs. Margaret
130. Meeke, John, salesman
132. McClean, J., machinist
134. Brown, Simpson, fireman
134a. McLean, Nellie
136. Forsythe, Robert, labourer
138. Scott, Thos., labourer
140. Walker, W. J., boot maker
..........here is Heather Street
142. Kilpatrick, S. J., labourer
144. Chambers, Samuel, bread server
..........here is Mossvale Street
146. Wilson, Andrew, grocer
148. Thompson, J., van driver
150. Craig, Robert, missionary
152. Alexander, John, attendant
154. Snoddy, Herbert, confectioner
..........here is Bracken Street
..........here is Broom Street
160. Harvey, Thos., yarn dresser
162. Rainey, James, grocer
        Side door
..........here is Enfield Street

Distillery Street
at 168 Grosvenor Road

   1. Lynch, John, publican
   3. Crawford, William
   5. Frizzell, Mrs. E.
   7. Quinn, Francis, labourer
   9. Loney, Mrs.
 11. Forde, Miss Margaret
 13. Patterson, Ed. J., slasher
 15. Armstrong, R., packer
 17. Quinn, John T., mechanic
 19. Kelly, John, porter
 21. Wilkinson, D., labourer
 23. Patterson, J., winding master
 25. McWilliams, Thos., labourer
 27. Dickson, Joseph, labourer
 29. Graham, Robert, labourer
 31. Storey, E., driller
 33. McDonald, W., linen lapper
 35. Shannon, Matthew, iron turner
 37. Lewis, Mrs. Catherine
 39. Bunting, Mrs. Lydia
 41. Gorman, W., joiner
 43. Shaw, W., grocer
..........here is Little Distillery Street
45a. Jones Bros., & Daley, packing case makers
 45. Anderson, John, labourer
 47. Close, N., lighthouse keeper
 49. Wright, John, joiner
49a. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Burnaby Street
 51. Jebb, E. A., grocer
 53. Lambert, Robert, cutter
 55. Hamill, Mrs. F.
 57. McCullen, Jas., labourer
 59. Hillock, Miss Ella
 61. Smith, Thos., van man
..........here is Excise Street
 63. Boomer, G., & Son, fancy box manufacturers
 65. Distillery F. & A. C. (Football and Athletic Club)
                          __________

2-4. Side door
   6. Weldon, Chas., driver
   8. Burns, Mrs. E.
 10. Murdock, H., cloth passer
 12. McClelland, R., clerk
 14. Lowe, Wm., preparing master
 16. Farmer, Thos.
 18. Thompson, Mrs. L.
 20. Reid, Alfred, plater
 22. Welsh, Mrs. S. J.
 24. McMurray, Edward, seaman
 26. Cardwell, Mrs. A.
 28. Dickson, A., fitter
 30. Daley, F., clerk
 32. Ferguson, N., wireman
 34. Hastings, R., boot repairer
..........here is Genoa Street
36-40. Pickles, R., Ltd., linen manufacturers
 42. Black, Wm., labourer
..........here is Pisa Street
 44. Drummond, D., labourer
 46. Turner, S., labourer
 48. Ritchie, Jas., boiler maker
 50. Buchanan, D., foreman
 52. Pepper, William, fitter
..........here is Turin Street
 54. Smyth, Edward
56-58. The Royal Irish Distilleries - Dunville & Co. Ltd.
       Corporation Pumping Station

Distillery Street Little
from 43 Distillery Street to Blackwater Street

..........here is Malt Street
..........here is Little Grosvenor Street
   1. Shaw, Wm., confectioner
..........here is Arundel Street
..........here is Linview Street
   3. Stitt, W. J., tailor
   5. Vint, William, painter
..........here is Blackwater Street
                          __________

   2. Curry, William, postman
   4. Campbell, William, painter
   6. McIlwrath, Mrs. A. J.
   8. Murdock, Thomas, labourer
 10. Spencer, W. G., stereotyper
 12. Hughes, James, labourer
 14. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 16. Waide, Robert, dealer
 18. Sinclair, John, brick layer
 20. Long, Albert, engine driver
 22. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 24. Ferguson, A., plater
 26. Gateway
 28. Stitt, Miss E.
 30. Conway, John, iron moulder
 32. McCoy, V., labourer
 34. Patterson, William, clerk
 36. Swan, Mrs. A.
 38. Cherry, A., labourer
 40. Stewart, James, machinist
 42. Reynolds, J., brass moulder
 44. Brown, John, cloth passer
 46. Hosick, William, labourer
 48. Steele, Miss M.
 50. McMullan, James, labourer
 52. Roberts, S., driver
 54. Philpott, George, joiner
 56. McIlroy, Mrs. H.
 58. McKissack, Mrs. Ellen
 60. Watson, R. H., conductor
 62. McCoy, Mrs. E.
 64. Agnew, Mrs. M.
 66. Patterson, H., labourer
 68. Johnston, R., painter

Divis Drive
at 1 Glen Road

   2. McEnaney, E., spirit merchant
   4. O'Kane, Miss T.
   6. Linden, William, clerk
   8. Hayes, John, engineer
 10. Pimlay, Mrs. Annie
 12. McBrierty, Joseph
 14. Gormley, James, attendant
 16. Convery, James, traveller
 18. McShane, Patrick, traveller
 20. Martin, Hugh, traveller
 22. Feenan, Joseph, overseer
 24. McMahon, Mrs. Catherine
 26. McPhillips, P. J., sgt. R.U.C.
 28. Mayock, M., R.U.C.
 30. Hayes, James
 32. Keatings, James, driver
 34. McEvoy, James
 36. Quinn, Miss
 38. Corscadden, Joseph
 40. Burke, H., assurance suptd.
 42. Burke, Mrs. H.
 52. Gaughan, Augustine
 54. Murphy, M. G., accountant
 56. Vacant
 58. McGrattan, Peter
..........here is Norbury Street
 60. Finlay, J. B., violinist
 62. McGuigan, Mrs. T.
 64. Kennedy, John H., grocer
 66. Gallagher, Frank, civil servant
 68. Maguire, D., engineer
 70. Reilly, Mrs. Sarah
 72. O'Brien, John, teacher
 74. Brennan, E., inspector
 76. Savage, Miss M.
 78. Schiess, Otto, chef
 80. Byrne, Arthur, commercial traveller
 82. Megan, Mrs. Mary

Divis Street
Continuation of Castle Street to Falls Road

1-3. McGormley, Mrs., publican
   5. Firth, M., stationer
   7. Byrne, D. L., chemist
   9. Hamill, Agnes, bakery
 11. McGavock, Alex., hairdresser
 13. Montague, Patrick, Estate Agent
 15. McDowell, Stephen, & Son, chemical manufacturers
 17. St. Vincent de Paul Working Boys' Home
 19. Cushe, T., draper
21, 23. O'Neill & Co., monumental works
 25. The Gaelic College
 33. Wordie & Co., stables
   "   Forrest, Andrew
 35. Wordie & Co., stores
   "   Wakefield, C. C., & Co. Ltd., oil merchants
        R.U.C. Barracks - Reid, James E., head-constable
..........here is Hastings Street
 39. Irish National Foresters' Hall
 41. Hughes, J., publican
 43. Fitzpatrick, Bridget, confectioner
43a. Avenue Social Club
 45. Cahill, F., confectioner
 47. Morrissey, Mrs. M., fruiterer
 49. Stabling yard
 51. Manning, D.
 53. Elwood, William, car owner
 55. Morrissey, Mrs., fruiterer
 57. McCloskey, K., confectioner
 59. Crossey, James, grocer
 61. Thompson's Ltd., pastry
 63. Linehan, W. J., chemist
..........here is Townsend Street
 65. Heaney, James, publican
 67. Jennings, Mrs. Mary
 69. McAleenan, Mrs. A., grocer
 71. McGinn, Patrick, draper
 73. Maynes, J. & D., electricians
 75. Egan, B., draper
 77. Loughrey, Mary
77a. McBennett, John, boot maker
 79. Madden, J., painter
79a. Vella, F., ice cream saloon
79b. Vacant
79c. Raffo, Joseph, confectioner
..........here is Bath Place
 81. Duffy, Michael, publican
 83. McManus, P.
 85. Markey, A., plumber
 87. Higgins, Miss, draper
 89. Harten, Joseph, radio dealer
 91. O'Neill, ?, doll repairer
 93. Ward, Robert, confectioner
 95. Vacant
 97. McEneny & Sons, tailors
 99. O'Hagan, J., publican
..........here is Boundary Street
101. Mason, H., confectioner
103. Kelly, E., fowl dealer
105. Shevlin, Robert, decorator
107. Murray, J., upholsterer
109. Dougherty, M., dealer
   "    Brown, Hugh, docker
   "    Fisher, ?
   "    Quinn, James, labourer
   "    Mackin, Mrs. A.
   "    O'Reilly, B., labourer
111a. Laverty, J., flax scutcher
   "    Owen, William, labourer
   "    McCoey, Patrick, labourer
   "    Connolly, B., chef
   "    Kelly, R., watchman
   "    Rogan, F., labourer
   "    Cosgrove, Mrs.
111-113. Barr, W. S., grocer
115. Buckle, M., draper
117. Murphy, John, chemist
119. Kerr, Maria, confectioner
121. McQuillan, A., house furnisher
123. Rooney, P., publican
..........here is Dover Street
125. Vacant
127. McManus, P., fruiterer
129. Dillon, B., boot merchant
129a. Sam Nelson Club
131. Vacant
133. Kelly, John, carpenter
135. McNally, Margaret, draper
137. O'Donnell, Miss Rose
139. Donnelly, J., hair dresser
141. McConnell, W. G., supper saloon
143. Harbison, Miss Mary, newsagent
145. McCartney, M., fruiterer
147. Byrne, James, baker
149. McAlea, James, provision merchant
151. O'Connor, J., grocer
153-155. Northern Bank Ltd. - Falls Branch, J. O'Kane, manager
..........here is Percy Street
157. Rollins, John
159. Wildy, F., watch maker
161. Treanor, Mrs. Mary
163. McGee, John S., Estate Agent and Auctioneer. Res., Inis Saimer, Glen Road. T.N.: 23787
165. O'Hagan, Peter, watch maker and jeweller
167. McCashin, P., boot maker
169. Boyle, Jos., fruiterer
171. O'Reilly, M. & S.
173. Gurrie, J. J., draper
175. Conway, Miss Isabel, fruiterer
177. McCourt, R., draper
179. Healy, D., funeral furnisher
181. Fitzsimons, Patk., confectioner
183. Higgins, P., slater
                         __________

2-16. Hughes, Dickson, & Co. (1925), Ltd. (stores)
..........here is John Street
       St. Mary's Christian Schools
..........here is Barrack Street
28-40. Demolished
 42. Briggs, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Vacant
46-58. Demolished
 60. Cahill, J., printer
 62. McKenna, Owen, flesher
 64. Carlisle, Jos., mattress maker
 66. McBurney, Mrs. S. J.
 68. Gribbin, Jas., boot maker
 70. McConnell, P., coach builder
 72. Woodside, Wm., porter
 74. Curley, John, dealer
 76. McCusker, M., draper
..........here is Durham Street
 78. McGrady, Jas., hair dresser
 80. McCurry, J., soap boiler (McCorry, Francis in 1943)
 82. Dysart, Mrs. Annie
 84. Begley, Mrs. Catherine
 86. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
   "   Patton, Anthony, dyer
 88. McParland, P. J., brick layer
 90. Stewart, Patrick, driver
 92. Gregory, Daniel, butcher
 94. McCloskey, J. J. & R., heating engineers
 96. Donnelly, Patrick
 98. Angleone, B., ices saloon
100-102. Kavanagh, E., butcher
104. McKenna, Patrick, publican
..........here is Pound Street
        McClinton & Co., seed merchants
        Hughes, Dickson, & Co., (1925) Ltd., millers, flour merchants
..........here is Bertha Place
        Falls Road Methodist Church - Rev. W. S. Twinem
104a. McCann, B., boot maker
106. Austin, William, draper
108. Byrne, John, carpenter
110. Diffin, John B. L.
112. McCauley, Jane, draper
114. Whelan, Joseph, confectioner
116. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
118. Divis Street Post Office
120. McKiernan, P., draper
122. Fitzsimons, John, clerk
124. McCann, Anabella, newsagent
126. O'Neill, J. J., salesman
128. Maginnis, Edward, tobacconist
130. Pollock, W., outfitter
..........here is Gilford Street
132. Murnin, Wm., publican (Murney & Co., Publicans in 1943)
132a. Hill, John
134a. MacNabb, Dr. Russell
134. Wynne, Dr. L., surgeon
136. McClenaghan, S., ladies' hairdresser
138. Aicken, W. & J., drapers
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
        St. Comgall's P.E. Schools - Edward Carvill, principal
140. Boyle, Miss A., confectioner
142. Wynne, John A., L.D.S.
144. Lacey, Bessie, draper
146. Terrins, John, builder
148. Gouran, G. J., M.B.
150. Connor, Mary, spirit merchant
..........here is Derby Street
152. Wilson, G., draper
154. McAnearney, C., M.B., ladies' nurse
154a. Colligan, G.
..........here is Derby Court
156. Mullarkey, Jas., grocer
158. Clarke, J., draper
160. Clark, Mrs. Mary
162. Rice, Hugh, fruiterer
164. Deeny, Dr. W. G., M.B. T.N.: 27061
166. Deeny, H., chemist
168. O'Hagan, Mrs. S. J.

Dock Lane
from 56 Thomas Street North to Dock Street

   1. McDonald, Mrs. C.
   3. McGuigan, Joseph
   5. Gough, M., seaman
                          __________

   2. Milligan, Mrs. J.
   4. Millar, David
   6. Johnston, R., seaman
   8. Shepherd, R., labourer
 10. Murray, Mrs.

Dock Street
from 297 York Street to Prince's Dock

   1. Loughry, Mrs.
   3. Holmes, Mrs. Sophia
 3a. Caldwell, Wm., boot maker
   5. Allen, T., hair dresser
..........here is Dock Street Mews
7-9. Higgins, Miss A., publican
..........here is Earl Lane
 11. Barnes, Mrs. Elizabeth
13-15. Vacant
 17. Flannigan, R., labourer
 19. Flannigan, Jas., clerk
 21. McKeown, Henry, plumber
 23. McCullough, M., plater
 25. Reynolds, Mrs. Alice
 27. Vacant
 29. Richmond, Wm., & Sons, builders and contractors
31-33. Spence, Jos., pawn broker
..........here is Nelson Street
33. Kenny, D., grocer
 35. McGuigan, Jos., sailor
 37. Lundy, J., docker
 39. McAllister, Gerard
 41. Walls, John
43-45. Sawers, ice stores
 47. Moughan, ? (Moane, Mrs. Margaret in 1943)
 49. Catholic Seamen's Institute
..........here is Dock Lane
51-53. Tinsley, John, & Co. (Stevedores), Ltd., General Stevedores
 55. Cosgrove, J., publican
..........here is Garmoyle Street
57-59. Side door
 61. O'Rourke, J., publican
63a. McCausland, D., Ltd., stevedores (stores)
 65. American Bar
                          __________

2a-2. Vacant
   4. Lowry, W., boot maker
   6. Walsh, Marj., confectioner
..........here is Earl Lane
   8. Devlin, Mrs.
 10. Steen, P., foreman
 12. O'Neill, S.
 14. Farley, Denis, seaman
 16. Breen, Sarah, Iona Hotel
 18. British Sailors' Society, Sailors' Rest - V. R. Shaw, missioner
 20. Heatley, W., boiler scaler
 22. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Heatley, E., boiler scaler
 26. Gray, Alex.
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. Burns, Mary Ann
 30. Bellew, Thomas, labourer
 32. McSorley, Charles
 34. Conaty, Mrs. Annie
 36. Quinn, Patrick, fireman
 38. McLarnon, John, Blacksmith and Chain Testing Works. Res., 579 Oldpark Road. T.N.: 44081
 40. McKeown, Harry
 42. Heatley, W., engineer
 44. Hunter, Robert, labourer
 46. Gough, Robert, labourer
 48. Doyle, Mrs. M.

Dock Street Mews
at 5 Dock Street

   1. Back entrance
   3. Nelson, fruiterer (store)
5-7. Back entrance

Dock Street New
Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Robinson, Alexander, labourer
   3. Thompson, W., driller
   5. Quigley, J., labourer
   7. Morgan, John
   9. Reynolds, Mrs.
 11. Ferguson, Joseph
 13. Sloan, B., seaman
 15. Jamison, Samuel, clerk
 17. McClean, Alex., dealer
 19. Cordner, John H., labourer
 21. Mather, Walter, rivetter
 23. Mayne, John, labourer
 25. McAllister, T., labourer
..........here is Nelson Street
 27. McCluskey, William, labourer
 29. McComb, Mrs. M. J.
 31. Riley, James, labourer
 33. Rafferty, W. J., labourer
 35. Hogg, James, donkey man
 37. Strong, James, labourer
 39. Doyler, J., sailor (Doyle in 1943)
 41. McCluskey, Rachel
 43. O'Hanlon, James, labourer
 45. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 47. Dimpsy, Hugh, labourer (Dempsey, Hugh, labourer in 1943)
 49. Harper, C., rivetter
 51. Doyle, Charles, labourer
53-55. Garage
 57. Hasty, J., labourer
 59. Ward
 61. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Curry, Daniel, labourer
 65. Keenan, Mrs. Isobella
 67. Cattell, A. E., artisan
 69. Doyle, Mrs. Mary
 71. Nugent, Clara
 73. McAteer, Francis, labourer
 75. Griffiths, Mrs. Mary (Graffin, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
                          __________

   2. Stabling
   4. Martin, Robert
   6. Bartley, Thomas, labourer
   8. Spence, Francis
 10. McAllister, T., seaman
..........here is Nelson Street
12-14. Branniff, Daniel, grocer
 16. Branniff, D.
 18. McAdorey, Mrs. E.
 20. Dempsey, J., labourer
 22. McKinney, C. P., labourer
 24. Ford, William, labourer
 26. Bloomer, Mrs. E.
 28. O'Kane, D., labourer
 30. Nolan, E., Miss
 32. Walsh, Rose
 34. Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. McLarnon, Charles, labourer
 38. Strong, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Black, Mrs. Mary
 42. Murphy, John, labourer
 44. Dempsey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Craig, William H.
 48. Keenan, James, seaman
 50. McGovern, Francis, labourer
 52. McLoughan, William, labourer
 54. McAllister, James, boatman
 56. Dickey, Robert, labourer
58-60. McCrory, J., grocer

Donaldson Crescent
at 53 Twaddell Avenue

   1. Watson, Robert, fitter
   3. Frazer, Miss
   5. White, R. C., conductor
   7. Brown, Mrs. M.
   9. Graham, Mary
 11. Meinig, Max., hairdresser
 13. Bodels, Charles
 15. McIntyre, Nelson
 17. Ferris, H., shop assistant
 19. McCourt, J. E., driver
 21. Doonan, Mrs. K. M.
 23. Caslake, C., painter
 25. Caves, W. J., shipwright
 27. McWhirter, Wm., window cleaner
 29. McCullough, James
 31. Gawley, Charles, tenter
 33. McComb, Samuel, fitter
 35. Taggart, Wm., cloth passer
 37. Ramsey, A. E., manager
 39. McCartney, M., labourer
 41. Auld, Chas. W., piano tuner
 43. Hill, T., stager
 45. Boyd, Mrs.
 47. Drain, R. A.
 49. Tate, David
 51. White, H., clerk
 53. Colville, J., electrician
 55. Brett, William, R.U.C.
 57. McFetrich, Mrs. I. J.
 59. Lynn, Mrs. Isabell
 61. McQuade, Thomas, waiter
 63. Roberts, William, clerk
 65. Mercer, Charles, plumber
 67. Saxton, W., butcher
 69. Cairns, J. B., time keeper
 71. Walker, G., yarn dresser
 73. Bell, Mrs. E.
 75. Wilson, Sidney, joiner
                         __________

   2. Hutchinson, J. P.
   4. Barr, A., plasterer
   6. Newell, Charles, tenter
   8. Sangster, Robert, fitter
 10. Bowles, Samuel, electrician
 12. Pollard, F.
 14. Moneypenny, Samuel, butcher
 16. Cummings, T., crane man
 18. Geddis, Alexander, fitter
 20. Irwin, J., fitter
 22. Johnstone, Wm., warder
 24. Yuile, W. J. D., body builder
 26. Savage, David, butcher
 28. Stephenson, J. Richard, window dresser
 30. Jackson, Miss Rachel
 32. Marshall, R. J., mechanic
 34. Walker, Samuel, R.U.C.
 36. McCormick, Mrs.
 38. Cox, John H., compositor
 40. Neilly, Fredk., cabinet maker
 42. Hewitt, J. G., R.U.C.
 44. Gray, Mrs.

Donard Street
from 150 Ravenhill Road to Rosebery Road

       Side door
 1a. Hood, G., grocer
   1. Campbell, T. J., boiler maker
   3. Fleming, H., butcher
   5. Boal, R., motor engineer
   7. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
   9. Kettle, Mrs. Martha
 11. Ards, D., machinist
 13. McCrea, George, labourer
 15. Brown, Mrs. S.
 17. Canavan, Robt., time keeper
 19. Jordan, J. E. labourer
 21. Kidd, J. W., joiner
 23. Kenolty, John J., hay dealer
 25. Fleming, W. V., coach builder
 27. Parker, W., yardman
 29. Martin, Saml., warehouseman
 31. Briggs, James, machine driller
 33. Ranson, James
 35. Bell, H. A., labourer
 37. Hughes, James, seaman
 39. Stewart, V., smith
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 41. Patterson, Samuel, mattress maker
 43. Reilly, M. G.
 45. Mulholland, H.
 47. McCarthy, Mrs. Margaret
 49. McGowan, H. J., store man
 51. Johnston, Hugh
 53. Little, A., linen lapper
 55. Tanner, W.
 57. Lennox, Albert F., bookkeeper
 59. Winnington, Jas., iron turner
 61. Kelly, J., warehouseman
 63. Hamilton, W., mechanic
 65. McCreedy, William, painter
 67. Nesbitt, Mrs. Martha
 69. Gamble, Wm., pattern maker
 71. Whiteside, Robert, baker
 73. Carr, Joseph
 75. Martin, John, fireman
 77. Cuddy, E., meter inspector
 79. Murphey, ?
 81. Nixon, R. J.
 83. Dempster, Alexander, fitter
 85. Vance, David, labourer
 87. Gibson, Mrs. E.
 89. Withers, J. C., plasterer
                          __________

   2. Loughran, Mrs.
   4. Fenton, E., collector
   6. Shields, George, labourer
   8. Mooney, James, stone cutter
 10. Dunn, Mrs.
 12. Skillen, Miss Mary
 14. Graham, Robert, butcher
 16. Lendrum, J., butcher
 18. Johnston, Samuel, packer
 20. Coulson, J., joiner
 22. Lendrum, W., bread server
 24. Gwynne, B., tram conductor
 26. McKinley, H. J., dental mechanic
 28. Irwin, William, carter
 30. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Baillie, R.
 34. Holmes, James, baker
 36. Baillies, R., grocer
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 38. Moffatt, G., seaman
 40. Gray, Mrs. Fanny
 42. McQuirk, James, joiner
 44. Lyle, Mrs. A.
 46. Gillespie, C., engineer
 48. McCartney, Miss Lillian
 50. Mitchell, J., cooper
 52. Mulholland, J., driver
 54. Best, S., fitter
 56. Murphy, A.
 58. Kerr, T., tailor
 60. McMinn, Robert, tenter
 62. Willix, Francis, blacksmith
 64. Greer, Miss
 66. Morrison, Jos., shop assistant
 68. Martin, J., machinist
 70. Darcus, Mrs. A.
 72. Elliott, Thomas G., clerk
 74. McKeown, John, linen business
 76. Gabbey, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 78. Martin, Stewart, checker
 80. King, Miss I.
..........here is Canada Street

Donegall Avenue
at 270 Donegall Road

..........here is Pembroke Street
   1. McNeill, Wm., confectioner
   3. Crozier, John
   5. Steele, Geo., engine driver
   7. Daniels, Margaret
   9. Hanna, Mrs. A.
 11. McIlwrath, Charles, rivetter
 13. Foster, Mrs. W.
 15. Hunter, John, labourer
 17. Foster, Samuel, carrier
 19. Hutcheson, Mrs.
 21. Palmer, J. H., moulder
 23. Law, William, plumber
 25. Cave, Miss Margaret
 27. Gilmour, William, labourer
 29. Johnston, Mrs.
 31. Rice, Edward, pavior
 33. Scott, Robt., window cleaner
 35. McKeown, Mrs.
 37. Wallace, D., motor driver
 39. Magill, John, crane man
 41. Boreland, John
 43. Younger, Wm., pattern maker
 45. McQuade, A., labourer
 47. Hill, Ernest, clerk
 49. Gibson, W. J., coachman
 51. Hoey, Jeanie
 53. McKee, John, clerk
 55. Stewart, W. J., bread server
 57. Cassells, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Kitchener Drive
..........here is Kitchener Street
57a. Stewart, James
 59. Stevenson, J., linesman
 61. Strain, Thomas, linen lapper
 63. Patterson, Frances
 65. McCracken, Mrs. Victoria
 67. Hamilton, Emma
 69. Martin, W. J., iron turner
 71. Thompson, David
 73. Gillespie, Geo., engine driver
 75. Strutt, W., railwayman
 77. Humphreys, Margaret
 79. Humphreys, W., bread server
 81. Hanna, J.
 83. McKinney, Robert, fitter
 85. Gray, William, cutter
 87. McIlwaine, N., cabinet maker
 89. Williamson, Jas., carpenter
 91. Surgeon, Herbert, iron turner
 93. Sloan, Mrs. Annie
 95. Snowden, R., pavior
 97. Maguire, William
 99. Norton, William, foreman
..........here is Broadway
101. McGowan, Rebecca
103. Foster, Mrs. Sarah J.
105. Johnston, J.
107. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
109. Campbell, John
111. Roberts, Francis, tailor
113. Webb, Robert, fitter
115. McCurry, Robert
117. Hylands, H., labourer
119. Patton, T., commissionaire
121. Burgess, Townsley, clerk
123. Morrow, John, labourer
125. Jest, Thomas, driver
127. Hull, A., confectioner
129. Gill, David, damask tenter
131. McCurdy, Albert, hairdresser
133. Hobson, Stephen, driver
135. Moore, Wm. J., labourer
139. Scott, H., grocer
141. Boak, W., R.U.C.
143. Rossie, Margaret
145. Vacant
147. Cairns, Edwd., lamp lighter
149. Colville, R., clerk
..........here is Frenchpark Street
163. McCarroll, H., labourer
165. Hamilton, Jas., insurance agent
167. Kerr, George, foreman
169. Ginn, Samuel, electrician
171. McClatchey, James, cutter
173. Hagan, Samuel, joiner
175. Deane, H., joiner
177. McMurray, Alex., stock keeper
179. Sklenar, Joseph, waiter (Skienar)
181. Canning, John, clerk
183. Drummond, Eric, artist's model
185. Hollingsworth, R. H., carpenter
..........here is Tate's Avenue
187. Dowie, Robert, labourer
189. Bingham, Robert, labourer
191. Brennan, J., iron turner
193. McConnaghie, Edwd., porter
195. Dowds, F., collector
197. Harbinson, Adam, labourer
211. Henry, F. W., bakery
213. Gamble, W. J., & Sons, sheet metal works and ventilating engineers
217. Hall, John, cleaner
219. Webb, Mr. Susan
221. Williamson, Mrs.
223. Flanagan, Joseph, labourer
225. Doherty, Joseph, postman
..........here is Runnymede Parade
227. Hodgins, Joseph, driver
229. McCusker, Adam, labourer
231. Crockard, Robert, painter
        Linfield Football and Athletic Club - Sec., Joseph Mackey
                          __________

 2a. Browne Elizabeth, flesher
   2. Weir, Mrs. Mary
   4. Gardiner, T., labourer
   6. Ferris, D., sexton
   8. Dron, William, upholsterer
 10. Smythe, W. F., blacksmith
 12. Forsythe, Mrs. Mary
 14. Marshall, Thomas Henry
 16. Rice, Thomas, brick layer
 18. Keary, Mrs. Rachael
 20. McCaughey, Mrs. (McCaghey in 1943)
 22. Rice, Horatio, plasterer
 24. Connor, R., shoe maker
 26. McMullan, F., bread server
 28. Lauder, Mrs. S., grocer
 30. Dorman, Mary
 32. Kilpatrick, T., shunter
 34. Shaw, J., cutter
 36. Horne, J., labourer
 38. Bell, Robert, stone cutter
 40. McClenaghan, Henry, shop assistant
 42. Loan, Wm., clerk
 44. McMeekin, Geo., plumber
 46. Neill, Mrs. E. J.
 48. Wilton, W., coachsmith
 50. Surgeon, R., engine driver
 52. Patterson, Irvine, labourer
 54. Morrison, Henry, porter
 56. Armstrong, Wm., cutter
 58. Agar, J., linen lapper
 60. Graham, S., store keeper
 62. Miller, John, driver
 64. Floyd, W. J., checker
 66. Cassells, Jas., yarn dresser
 68. Thompson, A., labourer
 72. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 74. Milligan, Geo., linen lapper
 76. Burns, Mrs. Catherine
 78. Erskine, F., cutter
 80. Gibson, J., motor driver
 82. Nutt, Mrs.
 84. Dawson, A., embroiderer
 86. Poole, Alex., labourer
 88. Humphreys, J., bread server
 90. Docker, George, plumber
 92. Brown, Mrs.
 94. McClure, D. C., F.C.O.
 96. McCready, S., fireman
 98. Bittles, Jas., brick layer
100. Mackey, Agnes
102. Boles, Miss Ellen
104. Campbell, Elizabeth
106. Greer, W., french polisher
108. Barr, John, window cleaner
110. Rea, I., labourer
112. Wallace, Jas. H.
114. McCleery, Thos., painter
116. Magill, W., porter
118. McFerran, Miss Mary J.
120. Wright, D., pattern maker
122. Sweeney, Mrs.
124. Cavan, W. J., clerk
126. McKinstry, Miss E.
128. Esler, Mrs. (Essery, Mrs. in 1943)
130. Bryans, Mrs. E.
132. Castles, S. W., shop assistant
134. McMullan, Samuel, labourer
138. Jackson, Wm., clerk
140. Piper, John, bread server
142. Wells, Geo. W. C., traveller
144. Campbell, J., cleaner
146. Bell, Jas., winding master
148. Henry, Wm., labourer
150. Booth, A. M.
152. Horner, John, labourer
154. Booth, Henry, bar manager
156. Blackburn, R., labourer
158. Gray, John K., clerk
160. McCormick, J., overlooker
162. Scott, John, salesman
164. Huston, Alex., linen worker
166. Shaw, W., watchman
168. Stewart, John, coalman
184. Reid, Benjamin
186-188. Yard
190. Wilkinson, J., dairyman
192. Carson, Mrs.
194. Melville, Wm., moulder
196. Patterson, S., plate layer
198. Brown, John, labourer
200. Nutt, Mrs.
202. McElnea, Thos., cashier (McIlnea in 1943)
204. McIlroy, D., mechanic
206. McIlroy, David, grocer
208. McCabe, Mrs.
210. Wilson, Miss Annie
212. Edgar, Mrs.
214. Megahey, J., mechanic
216. Burns, Geo., confectioner
218. Hill, Samuel, tailor
220. Reaney, Jas., postman
222. Hanlon, Samuel
224. Grant, G., Board of Trade
226. Ferguson, R., driver
228. Cully, James, insurance agent
230. Milliken, A., labourer
232. McCauley, Mrs. Clara E.
234. Watson, John, carter
236. Girvan, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Tate's Avenue
238. Copeland, David H., labourer
240. Irvine, Albert
242. Vacant
244. McNaul, F. J., clerk
246. Dunseith, Jas., shop assistant
248. Radcliffe, Samuel, labourer
250. King, Wm. Jas., labourer
252. Bradley, Robert, labourer
254. McMullan, David
256. McCord, A. J., shop assistant
258. Redmond, Wm. James
260. Toner, Miss
262. Hartley, John, musician
264. Thomlinson, Fredk., labourer
266. Fitzsimons, D., painter
268. Hill, George
270. Anderson, James, labourer
272. Graham, John, boiler coverer
274. Edgar, Joseph
276. Carrick, John, upholsterer
278. Bell, James H.
280. Scilly, David, R.U.C.
282. Bell, Hugh, labourer
284. Cleland, Henry, carter
286. Hamilton, Alf. W., fitter
288. Dowie, Robert, labourer
290. Maginnis, Robert, mechanic
292. Metcalf, John, labourer
294. Patterson, George, traveller
296. McCullough, H., pawn broker
298. Millar, John, butcher
300. McCormick, Fredk., labourer
302. Barofoot, William
305. Morrow, James
306. Corrigan, Jas., body builder

Donegall Gardens
from 13 Donegall Parade to Tavanagh Street

   1. Ferguson, J., electrician
   3. Fair, W., labourer
   5. Rea, Jas., labourer
   7. Martin, John, driver
   9. Fee, Mrs. Martha
 11. McKelvey, W. R., driver
 13. Rodgers, Wm., french polisher
 15. Hallion, Peter, guard
 17. Malough, Wm., plater
 19. Campbell, Mrs.
 21. Proctor, J., blacksmith
 23. Wilkinson, W., labourer
 25. McClelland, Isabel
 27. McMullan, Wm., fireman
 29. Crosby, Mrs.
 31. Collins, Hector, case maker
 33. Prescott, J. E., ganger
..........here is Ebor Street
 35. Giffen, W., labourer
 37. Tweedie, R., engine driver
 39. Bailey, J. H., printer
 41. Dynes, Mrs.
 43. Kernaghan, Hugh, baker
 45. Seavers, George
 47. Robinson, T., cleaner
 49. Aiken, John, tenter
 51. Lindsay, Robert, baker
 53. Moreland, Robert, labourer
 55. Gargill, James, steeplejack
 57. Burns, Howard, driver
                        __________

   2. Horner, Thomas
   4. Gillespie, Joseph, porter
   6. Taylor, David, warehouseman
   8. Agnew, Thos., labourer
 10. Martin, Wm., labourer
 12. Russell, Mary
 14. Loney, Miss K.
 16. McMeekin, James
 18. Dickson, Robert, conductor
 20. Bond, George, printer
 22. Crooks, Robert, waiter
 24. Gillespie, S., fireman
 26. Dougan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Crowther, Martin, joiner
 30. Johnston, Wm., steward
 32. Huddleston, Wm., gardener
 34. Armstrong, Alymer, labourer
 36. Gibson, T., labourer
..........here is Ebor Street
 38. McCurry, J. H., labourer
 40. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 42. McCappin, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Wright, Robert, watchman
 46. Irvine, Mrs. S.
 48. Crothers, James, labourer
 50. Mehaffy, Samuel, foreman
 52. Morton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Savage, J., fitter
 56. Rourke, Thomas
 58. Cummings, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Payne, F., clerk

Donegall Lane
from 139 Donegall Street to York Lane

   1. Tramwaymen's Social Club
   5. White, Miss B., cafe proprietor
   7. Magee, Miss, confectioner
   9. Mulholland, Jas., commission agent
11-13. Vacant

Donegall Parade
from 14 Frenchpark Street to 151 Tate's Avenue

   1. Thompson, Mrs. E.
   3. Curry, Alex., clerk
   5. Bell, Mrs. Mary
   7. Fitzgerald, D., labourer
   9. Jordan, W. S., insurance agent
 11. Gall, Lewis, foreman
 13. Blair, Henry, labourer
..........here is Donegall Gardens
 15. Lawther, J., driver
 17. Gregg, R. J., salesman
 19. Moore, Jas., case maker
 21. Murday, John, labourer
 23. Morrison, W. C., driver
 25. Steenson, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Hull, J., painter
                         __________

   2. McCloskey, Mrs. J.
   4. McAnally, James, labourer
   6. Whyte, J. A., gateman
   8. Toal, J., salesman
 10. Cummings, A., electrician
 12. Kirkham, Robert
 14. McClements, Jas., baker
 16. Crawford, William, fireman
 18. Thompson, T. E., driver
 20. McBrien, John, shunter
 22. Major, John, cabinet maker
 24. McKernan, John, plasterer
 26. Harris, Wm., plasterer
 28. Smyth, Samuel, gardener

Donegall Park
(Finaghy)
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Silcock, H., dental mechanic
   3. Somersett, William
   5. McKinstry, W. J.
   7. Trelford, The Misses
   9. McCoy, G.
 11. Vacant
 13. McGovern, Jas., cattle dealer
 15. Knox, Henry, joiner
 17. Marks, F., bookkeeper
 19. Hodge, J., driver
 21. Uprichard, John, clerk
 23. McNeilly, Thomas, transport board official
 25. Acheson, T. H.
 27. Neville, W. W., clerk
                        __________

   2. Forsythe, F., clerk
   4. McDowell, Robert
   6. Seery, J.
   8. Boyd, Wm. J.
 10. Duck, Thos. Wm., manager
 12. Close, A., inspector
 14. Gilmore, Wm. Victor
..........here is Grangeville Gardens
 16. Sloan, J., bread server
 18. McComb, M., clerk
 20. Bradley, G., traveller
 22. McAllister, J., foreman
 24. Jardine, A., clerk
 26. Baxter, William
 28. Vacant
 30. Harding, A., artist
..........here is Diamond Gardens

Donegall Park Avenue
from 711 Antrim Road to 588 Shore Road

   1. Armstrong, Joseph
   3. Mervyn, Rev. John H., M.A.
   5. McClatchey, J. W.
   7. Vacant
   9. Wood, Wm. H.
 11. Williamson, H. B.
 13. Corbett, Alexander, auditor
 15. McCreary, R., B.Sc., M.I.C.E.
 17. Vacant
 19. Reay, W. H., motor engineer
..........here is Innisfail Road
 21. Vacant
 23. Davenport, James A., nurseryman and florist
 25. Fisher, Joseph
 27. Holmes, Hugh, driver
 29. Ross, A.
 31. Gillespie, Wm., builder
..........here is Castle Gardens
 33. Vacant
 35. Roberts, John S., clerk
 37. Walker, Samuel
 39. Buckley, Miss
 41. Hargreaves, Charles
 43. Parish, George R.
..........here is New Street
       Vacant ground
 81. Barrett, Edward, traveller
 83. Scott, M.
 85. Bailie, James, clerk
 87. Shearer, John, merchant
89-91. Vacant
                         __________
   2. Dowlin, J.
   4. Brown, Jas., estate agent
   6. Carse, Alfred H., estate agent
   8. Foster, A. R., B.A., headmaster
 10. Vacant
 12. Burke, A. U., B.L., J.P.
 14. Torrens, David, director
..........here is Innisfail Road
 16. McConkey, Jas., grocer
 18. Reeves, Alex. T., stock broker
 20. Bingham, Wm., manager
 22. Campbell, H. E., A.M.I.E.E.
 24. Swann, Stanley
 26. Kirk, Mrs. Mary A.
 28. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 30. McClure, J., clerk
 32. Calvert, W.
 34. Coppock, H. M.
..........here is a New Street
 36. Tedley, E. E., teacher
 38. Murphy, Miss
   "   Allen, Miss
 40. Walne, John, manager (Waine, John, manager in 1943)
42-44. Vacant ground
 46. Vacant
48-64. Vacant ground
 66. Clarke, R. A., marine engineer
..........here is Downview Gardens
 68. Vacant ground
 70. Hamilton, Samuel, engineer
 72. Vacant
 74. Vacant ground
 76. Hamilton, S. B.
 78. Brooks, Cyril
80-82. Vacant
 84. Vacant ground
..........here is Innisfayle Gardens
86-98. Vacant ground
100. McClarnon, J. R., postal official
102. Miller, James, clerk
..........here is Parkmount Gardens
        Vacant ground

Donegall Pass
from 11 Shaftesbury Square to 43c Ormeau Road

   5. Rath, John, wine merchant
   7. Mark & McNeill, Fireplace and Furnishing Specialists
   9. Gardner, Jas., confectioner
..........here is Ratcliffe Street
 13. Houston, D. M., grocer
 15. Haslem, T. J., outfitter
 17. Leeman, Mrs., tailoress
17a. Vacant
 19. Primrose, butter and egg store
19a. Moore, N., tailor
 21. Coulter, Mrs.
21a. Cowan, Miss, draper
..........here is Chambers Street
 23. Scott, William, butcher
 25. Ulster Wool Stores Ltd.
 27. Fitzsimmons, W. & M., tobacconist
 29. Lyons, T., home bakery
 31. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Posnett Street
33-37. Reid, H., draper
37a. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
 39. Gamble, H. & J., butchers
..........here is Conduit Street
       Whyte, Reid & Mitchell, Ltd., Research and Manufacturing Chemists. T.N.: 21513. Managing Director, J. M. Whyte, F.I.A.C., F.C.O.
 41. Nelson, T. J., confectioner
 43. McCaughey, S., Overall Manufacturer (McGaughey in 1943)
43. "Maxol" Garage and Motor Oil Stores
   "   South Belfast Christian Workers' Union
 47. Vacant
 49. Meharry, Robert, newsagent
..........here is Virginia Street
 51. Vacant
 53. Gibson, E., traveller
 55. Hammil, Mrs.
 57. Thompson, Miss
 59. Wright, M. L., boot maker
 61. Cuthbert, Thomas, joiner
 63. Crawford, Mrs. M.
63. Campbell, Miss
 65. Blair, Mrs.
 67. Best, Miss S., dress maker
 69. Boomer, G., fancy dress maker
       McQuiston P.E. School - S. Dugald, principal
..........here is Oak Street
 71. Leech, H. H., boot maker
 73. Morgan, Nurse, ladies' nurse
   "   Morgan, Miss M., draper
 75. Smith, A., & Sons, designers and embroiderers
 77. Vacant
 79. Hewitt, R. J., dentist
 81. Young, Robert, fitter
 83. Greer, Mrs. M.
 85. McMullan, Mrs. Phoebe
 87. Metcalfe, J., draper
 89. Metcalfe, J., milliner
91-93. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 95. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
..........here is Pine Street
97-99. McDowall, Geo. L., publican
101. Vacant
103. Gamble, R., flesher
103a. McClelland, J., smith
105-107. Donnelly, J., publican
..........here is Walnut Street
109. Bankmore Engineering Co. Ltd., mechanical engineers
        Bunting, E., & Co., fancy box makers
        Oxo Ltd.
        Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. H. H. Aitchison, M.A., 100 University Street
113-115. Quinn, John, House Furnisher, Hardware, China, Delph, and Glass Merchant
117. Walker, J.
119. Connsbrook Laundry Receiving Office
                          __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., outfitters
   6. Henry, Stuart K., & Co. Ltd., paint dept.
   8. Munn, M., fruiterer
 10. Henry, Stuart K., & Co. Ltd., Oil Merchants, Mill Furnishers and Dry Salters. T.N.: 24891 (2lines). Stores, Fulton Street
 12. Brownlow, E., grocer
 14. Vacant
 16. Skinner Bros., manufacturing chemists
                          Albert Place
       Donegall Pass R.U.C. Barracks - District Inspector A. N. Kennedy; Head Constables J. Campbell, J. Johnston, W. J. Blundell, R. Stone, A. Lindsay
30-36. Vacant ground
       Vacant ground
.........here is Pakenham Street
                       Elizabeth Terrace
   1. Martin, G. L., butcher
   2. Vacant
   3. Armstrong, J., confectioner
   4. Haslem, H. J., labourer
   5. Batchelor, David, tailor
   6. Boyle, D., fish monger
7-8. Shannon, William, tailor
40f. Shannon, E. L., hair dresser
 42. Miller's, children's outfitter
 44. Kearns, J., Customs officer
 46. Henderson, Miss Sarah, draper and confectioner
..........here is Maryville Street
 48. Burch, John, grocer
 50. Wilson, Mrs.
 52. Perry, Mrs. (Perrers, Mrs. in 1943)
       St. Mary Magdalene, Church of Ireland - Rector, Rev. W. J. Gransden, M.A., 31 Cranmore Gardens; curates, Rev. A. V. McCallin, B.A., 15 Eglantine Gardens; Rev. F. C. Jameson, B.A., 15 Eglantine Gardens; sexton, D. Smyth, 28 Hardcastle Street
 56. Lindsay, Miss M.
 58. Kerr, William, engineer
 60. Jordan, Miss
 62. Black, E. C., plumber
 64. Hazley, Wm., handkerchief manufacturer
 66. Johnston, Robert, waiter
 68. Frazer, Mrs. M.
 70. Brewer, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Apsley Street
 80. Graham, T. A., pawn broker
 82. Carson, Simon, butcher
 84. Andrews, fancy goods
 86. Watson, Wm., fish merchant
 88. Johnston, J. Connor, Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
 90. Ogle, Thompson, tobacconist and newsagent
 92. Anderson, A. & R., Painters, Glaziers, and Paint Merchants
 94. Vincent, Wm., stone cutter
 96. McIlroy, W. J., paint merchant, etc.
 98. McGaughey, S., overall manufacturer
   "    Ulster Motor Cycle Club, Ltd.
   "    Belfast & District Motor Cycle Club
   "    North of Ireland Athletic Club
100. McCaherty, Mrs. B.
102. Vacant
   "    Devonshire Laundry
104-108. Chambers, W. J., Automobile Engineer and Hirer, Sole Distributor for B.S.A., A.J.S., Norton and Sunbeam Motor Cycles and B.S.A. Cars. Service Depot for above. T.N.: 22938. T.A.: "Fastmote," Belfast
110. Robin, J., taxidermist
112. Mitchell, E., pawn broker
114. Girvan & Worth, confectioners
116. Harkness, R., supper saloon
..........here is Charlotte Street
118-124. Connolly, W. H., Ltd., Automobile Engineers. Sole Agents for Hudson, Railton, and Terraplane Cars. T.N.: 23441 (2 lines)
126-128. Hill & Craig, frock manufacturers
130. Crozier, T. E. S., painter
132. Atkinson, N., milkman
134. Wilson, Mrs.
136. Jordan, Mrs. S.
138-140. Rowan, Wm., saddler
142. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
144. Quinlan, Mrs.
146. Gray, Mrs. M. J., servants' registry office
148. Donegall Pass Post Office
150. McSorley, Edward, M.B., M.D.; assistant, C. B. McCarthy, M.D.

Donegall Place
from 36 Castle Place to 3 Donegall Square North

1-5. Anderson & McAuley Ltd., Ladies' and Men's Outfitters and General House Furnishers and Hardware Merchants. T.N.: 28681 (8 lines). T.A.: "Success," Belfast
   7. Lindsay Bros. Ltd., Manufacturers and Wholesale Warehousemen. T.N.: 25252 (4 lines). T.A.: "Oregon," Belfast
   9. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd.; Burns & Laird Lines Ltd. - City Passenger and General Enquiry Office. T.N.: 23636 (3 lines)
 11. London, Midland & Scottish Railway Booking and Enquiry Office. T.N.: 44211
 13. Mitchell, Hooton, F.B.O.A., F.S.M.C., optician
   "   Maskew, Mrs. H., beauty culture
   "   McShane, E., ladies' hairdresser
   "   Joseph, Nat, turf com. agent
   "   Jefferson, Dr. Fredk., ophthalmic surgeon
   "   McCann, Miss Vera, dance studio
   "   "Louise," dress maker
   "   "Louise," gowns, etc.
   "   R.A.F. Volunteer Reserve
   "   Preston, Campbell & Co.
                           Third Floor
   "   Magee, Woods & Hillan, incorporated accountants. Registered Offices, Clonard Hall Co. Ltd.; Savoy Picture House Ltd.
   "   Leighton, J. A., & Son, solicitors (A. Pearson Elliott)
   "   Elliott, Eric, estate agent
   "   Moyse, Kenneth, agent
   "   Durnan, James N., agent
   "   Corry, David W.
   "   Bourke, W. J., agent
   "   Booth, Norman, & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   McCormick, J., chiropody
   "   McLellan, Thos., Ltd., hairdressers' sundry men
                        Fifth Floor
   "   Bowman, Fredk. J., caretaker
 15. Saxone Shoe Co.
..........here is Fountain Lane
 17. Vacant shop
 19. Moore House
                             First Floor
       Lyons, James, L.D.S., dental surgeon
       Jackson, McCann & Co., chartered accountants
       Phoenix Assurance Co. Ltd.
       London Guarantee & Accident Co. Ltd.
                          Second Floor
       H.M. Inspector of Taxes
   (220) District No. 1
   (208) District No. 3
   (214) District No. 4
                           Third Floor
       H.M. Inspector of Taxes
   (317) District No. 6
   (312) District No. 7
   (309) District No. 8
                         Fourth Floor
       H.M. Inspector of Taxes
   (417) Chief Inspector (Northern Ireland)
   (424) District No. 2
   (421) District No. 5
 21. Vacant shop
 23. Paige Gowns Ltd.
25-27. Carlton Cafe and Restaurant - F. W. Henry, Managing Director. T.N.: 26861 (3 lines). T.A.: "Pastry"
27a. Irish Bank Officials' Association
 29. Brand & Co., Hosiery, Gloves, Neckwear, and Fancy Departments. T.N.: 21313
 31. Queen's Arcade
 33. Austin Reed Ltd., Gent's Outfitters. T.N.: 24958
 35. Johnston Umbrellas, Ltd., Umbrella and Stick Manufacturers
 37. Ulster Bank, Limited (Branch) - Manager, A. J. P. Irvine; Assistant Manager, J. A. Cranston
   "   McClean, James, bank porter
   "   vacant
   "   Russell, D. T., & Baird, Ltd., flour & grain importers
   "   Rainey, Miss N., hair dresser
 39. Auld & Pemberton Ltd., Cigar Importers and Highclass Tobacconists. T.N.: 20552
 41. (1) Vacant
   "   (2) Johnstone, C. J., & Sons (Thomas R. Johnstone and H. S. Houston), stock and share brokers and insurance agents
   "   (3) Addressograph - Multigraph Ltd. (stores)
   "   (4) Duignan, R., agent
   "   (5-6) Vacant
   "   (7) Glasgow, W. B., agent
   "   (8) Mulligan, R., agent
   "   (9) Hotel & Caterers' Supply Co.
   "   (10) Holmes, Terry, manufacturers' agent
   "   (11) Vacant
   "   (12) Monro & Cooper, stock brokers
   "   (13-14) Neill, C. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   (15) Steele, H. F., agent
   "   (16) Scott, William, agent
   "   (17-18) Cosgrove, John, F.L.A.A., certified accountant
   "   (19) Auld & Pemberton Ltd. (offices)
   "   (20) Wedderburn, A. M., wholesale electrical supplies
   "   (21) Lister, R. A., & Co., electrical manufacturers
   "   (22) Hall, T. K., manufacturers' agent
   "   (23) Uprichard, E. A., agent
   "   (24) Deane, Mrs., agent
   "   (25) Flynn, J. A. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   (26-27) Lees, James, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (26-27) Stockman, S., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (28) Vacant
   "   (29) Ross, J. R., solicitor
   "   (30) Girvan, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   (31-33) Addressograph Multigraph Ltd.
   "   (33-34) Adrain, J. A., solicitor
   "   (35-36) Glasgow, R. J., & Son, agents
   "   (37) Walsh, J. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   (38) Adams, W. S., manufacturers' agent
   "   (39) Wilson, Hugh, caretaker
   "   (40) Blackwood & Jury, architects and civil engineers. T.N. 24973; res., P. Morgan Jury, Brooklands, Dunmurry. T.N., Dunmurry 2240. Arthur E. Jury, Maryville, Malone Road
   "   Karter, J., & Co., Creators and Designers of Exclusive Furwear
 43. Powe, Hector, Ltd., Tailors. T.N.: 25911
 45. Kinney, The Misses, milliners
   "   British & American Radio Repair Service
   "   Henry, Eric, tailor
   "   Parke, Miss
 47. Pollock, James A., Ltd., Wireless and Photographic Dealers and Stationer. T.N. 25574
47a. Rotary Press (The), Wireless and Photographic Dealers and Stationers
   "   Armstrong, Angus, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Abernethy, W., Photographer
..........here is Riddels Arcade
 49. Brands, (Riddels Arcade), Gowns, Blouses, Sportswear. T.N.: 25522
51-53. M'Alisters Ltd., Fashion Specialists and Beauty Culture
 53. Steen & Milliken, stock and share brokers
   "   Howard, S. R., accountant
   "   Solomon, Henri, photographer
   "   The Progressive Building Society
   "   McAllister, L., caretaker
53a. St. George, E. H., & Co., trimming warehousemen
   "   St. George, Miss, costumier
 55. Gibson's Medical Hall Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists, Perfumers and Beauticians. T.N.: 21333
 57. The Country Tea House. T.N.: 25173
   "   Aanton, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Lormer, Miss Betty, L.R.A.M.
 59. Badley, Ltd., Gowns, Blouses, Mantles, Furs, Millinery and Costumes. T.N.: 22831
 61. Empey, Samuel, Ltd., Men's Tailoring
                         __________

   2. Goodsons Ltd., costumiers and furriers
   4. Gardiner & Co., confectioners
   6. Goodson's Ltd., showrooms
   "   Dunseith & Flack, tailors
   "   Canada Life Assurance Co. - R. A. Bothwell, Manager. T.N.: 23301
   8. Ulster Milk Bars
 10. Morrison, L., photographer
 12. Mullan, Wm., & Son, Book Sellers. T.N.: 23184
 14. Union Club - W. H. Niall Nelson, hon. sec.; Major H. R. Haslett, hon. treas.; A. W. McConnell, steward
 16. Kennedy, Miss, milliner
   "   Hanna, Frank, LL.B., solicitor
   "   Irene's Studio
 18. Woodrow (late Cooper), Hatter to his Majesty the King, Naval and Military Hatter, Clerical, Livery, Hunting Hats and Caps a Speciality. T.N.: 24576
 20. Cavendish Furniture Co. Ltd., house furnishers. T.N.: 24292. T.A.: "Cavenfurn," Belfast
 22. Hall, D. Lyle, & Son, ladies' outfitters
 24. Canadian Pacific Railway Co. T.N.: 26826 (3 lines), T.A.: "Gacanpac," Belfast
   "   Canadian Pacific Steamships Ltd. T.N.: 26826 (3 lines). T.A.; Gacanpac," Belfast
..........here is Castle Lane
26-28. Manfield & Sons Ltd., Boot and Shoe Warehouse. T.N.: 22608
 30. Imperial Hotel. T.N.: 22492 (Private Exchange) T.A.: "Imperial," Manager, J. Watts Manning
 32. Moore & Wood, Men's Wear Specialists. T.N.: 25002
 34. Weir & Co., blouse specialists
 36. Neill, Sharman D., Ltd., Jewellers, Opticians, Silversmiths, Watch and Clock Makers, Nautical Instrument Makers; Turret Clocks a Speciality. By Appointment to His Grace the Governor of Northern Ireland. T.N.: 23459. T.A.: "Sharman Neill" Belfast
 38. Carr, A. H. R., & Co., stock brokers
   "   Boyle, Samuel & Co., Incorporated Accountants. T.N.: 21156
   "   Connor, J., caretaker
40-42. Thornton & Co. Ltd., Waterproof Manufacturers and Sports Outfitters. T.A.: "Thornton, Belfast"
44-46. The Ulster Arcade (Brands) Ltd., Successors to James Lindsay & Co., High-Class General Drapers, Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Furriers, etc. T.A.: "Arcade"
48-50. Thompson's Restaurant. T.N.: 26414-5
 52. Quin, Stewart Blacker, Knox, & Co., chartered accountants
 54. Bank of Ireland - G. W. Frazer, Agent, Bramcote, Craigavad; H. J. Adams, Sub-Agent, 11 Cambourne Park; Caretaker, William McFetridge
 56. Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish Linen House. T.N.: 24461 (5 lines). T.A.: "Linen, Belfast."

Donegall Quay
from 112 Ann Street to Corporation Square

   1. Grant, W. J., publican
   2. Queen's Bridge Bottling Co.
   "   Grant, W. J., publican
   3. McAlevey, Hugh, commission agent
 3a. Dick's hotel and cafe
   4. O'Brien, J. P., publican
   5. Tedford, J., & Co. Ltd., ship chandlers and sail makers
 6a. O'Neill, L., hair dressing saloon
   "   Vernon's Football Pools - Rep., T. Walker
6-7. McGaherty, J., publican
8-9. Tedford, J., & Co. Ltd.
10-12. McKay & Leathem, wholesale general merchants
 13. The Ulster Temperance Hotel
..........here is Marlborough Street
14-15. Green, E. T., Marlboro' Mills, Maize and Wheat Products, Cattle and Poultry Foods
 16. McCall & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., wholesale provision merchants
17-19. In course of erection
..........here is Queen's Square
..........here is Albert Square
 20. London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co. (Belfast and Heysham Steamers) - R. H. Murphy, superintendent
20a. Carberry, G., caretaker
       Irish Temperance League Cafe
       Wordie & Co., stores
       Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., stores
..........here is Gamble Street
29-30. Wright, George, confectioner
 31. Northern Ireland Road Transport Board - Freight and Passenger Enquiries (Shipping). T.N.: 22010. T.A.: "Quayboard, Belfast"
 32. Vacant
 33. Irish Temperance League Refreshment Rooms
 34. Duncan, R. & D. A., Ltd., Coal Merchants
35-36. Ministry of Agriculture Examination Station
37-38. Hunter, J. & J., distillers' and brewers' agents
 39. Moore, W., grocer
 40. Chadburn's (Ship) Telegraph Co. Ltd.
 41. McCready, James, & Co., ship chandlers, sail makers
   "   Liverpool Steamer Left Luggage Office
42-43. Belfast Steam Ship Co. Ltd.. Ship Owners and Shipping Agents. T.A.: Basalt, Belfast"  T.N.: 20211 (12 lines). Passenger Booking Office, 9 Donegall Place. T.N.: 23636 (3 lines)
   "   Burns & Laird Lines Ltd., Glasgow, Greenock, Ardrossan & Ayr Steamers. T.A.: "Burnslaird, Belfast T.N.: 20211 (12 lines). Passenger Booking Office, 9 Donegall Place. T.N.: 23636 (3 lines)
   "   Coast Lines Ltd. (Antrim Line), Agents Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Basalt, Belfast" T.N.: 20211 (12 lines)
 44. McGeeney, P., publican
45-46. The Mission to Seamen Institute
 47. McManus, J., publican

Donegall Road
from 14 Shaftesbury Square to 394 Falls Road

   1. Vacant
 1a. Shaftesbury Billiards Hall
3-5. Halliday's, fruiterers
   7. Reno Cafe
..........here is Kensington Street
   9. Vacant
 11. White's Home Bakery, Ltd.
 13. Rusk, A. M., hardware
 15. Hammond, ?, commission agent
..........here is Wesley Street
 17. Hunter, Maud, modiste
 19. Rodgers, J., flesher
 21. Justice, Samuel, radio dealer
 23. Scarlett, Wm., newsagent
..........here is Combermere Street
25-27. Arnold, Robert, pawnbroker and clothier
       Gateway
 29. Irvine, John, grocer
 31. McFarland & Sons, fruiterers
33-35. McDowell, G. L., publican
..........here is Sandy Row
37-39. Armstrong, W. J., publican
 41. Higginson, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Marshall, Dr. Mary
   "   Tyney, J., warehouseman
45-47. Barr, W. J., boot merchant
..........here is Primitive Street
       Primitive Street Methodist Church
 49. Lee, J., labourer
 51. Kirk, Jas., insurance agent
..........here is Matilda Street
53-55. Elliott, John, grocer
57-59. Murray, W. J., confectioner
 61. Stewart, Miss G., hair dresser
 63. Skelton, C., flesher
 65. Graham, Jane, draper
 67. Farr, H., grocer and bakery
 69. Vacant
 71. Hatrick, H., chemist
 73. Vacant
 75. Vacant
 77. Vacant
 79. Kirk, Wm., labourer
 81. Holmes, C., grocer
 83. Moreland, Miss M.
 85. Cathcart, Mrs. A.
 87. Armstrong, Miss L., draper
 89. Bell, Mrs.
 91. Bain, Alex., labourer
 93. Stewart, Mrs. I.
 95. Vacant
 97. Watson, J., draper
 99. Bond, Robert, fireman
101. McDowell, Geo., box maker
103. Wilson, W., grocer
..........here is Tierney Street
105. Wright, R. J., supper saloon
107. Wright, R. J., supper saloon
109. Skelton, T., confectioner
111. Brown, Henry, labourer
113. Irwin, S. J., fitter
115. Kirk, John
117. Gibson, Wm., flax dresser
119. Robinson, George
..........here is Roseland Place
        Donegall Road Branch Free Library - T. L. Magowan
..........here is Utility Street
151a. Hull, Mrs., boot maker
151. Hull, Mrs. M.
153. Darrah, Miss A.
155. Baillie, Robt., carpenter
157. Thompson, R., labourer
159. Greer, Samuel, glazier
161. Rodgers, T., lamp lighter
163. Caswell, Joseph, fruiterer
165. Cuolahan, F., baker
167. Cassells, J., confectioner
169. Ashfield, H., confectioner
..........here is Abingdon Street
171-173. Cassells, Jos., grocer
175. Boreland, Mrs. M.
177. McKernan, Mrs. E.
179. Glenn, John, outfitter
181. Brady, Miss Emily
183. McDowell, J., motor man
185. McCourt, David, sawyer
187. McCormick, G.
189. Grigg, Alfred Walter, manager
191. Graham, Thos., motor man
193. Boyd, Mrs. S.
195. Nichol, W. D., watchman
197. Magee, Thos., optician
199. Nesbitt, R., french polisher
201. Ellis, Miss E.
203. Armstrong, Geo., labourer
..........here is Dorchester Street
205. Tecey, John, butcher
207. Tate, Samuel, labourer
209. Campbell, M. E., draper
211. Wilson, John, shoe maker
213. Foster, John, clerk
215. Meaney, A., plumber
..........here is Colchester Street
217. Maxwell, J., hair dresser
219. Kenmuir, Thos., hardware merchant
221. Castle Dye Works
223. Irvine, John, newsagent
225. Baxter, D., M.P.S.N.I., chemist and optician
227. Donegall Road Post Office - D. Baxter, sub-postmaster
..........here is Barrington Street
229. Cassells, Wm., grocer
231. McDade, Andrew, electrician
233. McCone, S. H., inspector
   "    Gardner, Dr. Campbell
235. Stewart, Jas., labourer
237. Finnigan, T., supper saloon
239. Dudgeon, Andrew, guard
241. Redpath, J., boot maker
243. Surplus, Mrs. Jane
245. Freeman, Jas., fitter
247. Kilpatrick, Samuel, labourer
249. Joynt, Charles, gardener
251. Bowman, Miss N., A.L.C.M., L.L.C.M.
253. Dickson, William, confectioner
255. Brown, Robert, butcher
257. McKnight, Samuel
259. Stevens, G., provision merchant
261. Mearns, Mrs. M.
263. McClean, Joseph, clerk
        Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
263a. Keenan, Wm., caretaker
265. Gray, Thos., guard
267. Kyle, M., labourer
269. Timney, J., plumber
271-273. Rosbotham, Mrs. M.
273a. McKee Bros., builders' contractors
273a. The Irish Direct Trading Co. Ltd. (Thompson's), Mineral Water Manufacturers
275. Vacant
277. McBride, David, draper
279. Garrett, Mrs. Sarah
281. Nelson, D., motorman
283. Jenkins, F., fish monger
285. Grimshaw, J. C., engraver
287. Matthews, Dr. J. S.
289. Gage, Mrs.
291. Genoe, A., signal man
293. Turner, Samuel, mechanic
   "    Ireland, David, & Co., funeral furnishers
295. Stead, Mrs. M.
297. Tate, Mrs. R., confectioner
299. Johnston, Wm., coal merchant
301. Kane, Samuel, secretary
303. Brown, Thos., inspector
..........here is Roden Street
309. Whitley, E., grocer
311. Adams, James, confectioner
313. Cairns, Robert, hair dresser
315. Wilson, John, boot maker
317. Skelton, J. S., flesher
..........here is Richview Street
319. Campbell, J., confectioner
321. Ramsey, Mrs.
323. Boomer, Alex., fitter
325. Scott, Edward, R.U.C.
327. Patterson, Wm. J., labourer
329. Armstrong, Thos., sheet metal worker
331. Uprichard, Mrs. C.
333. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
335. McDowell, John, pharmaceutical chemist
337. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
339. Vacant
341. Windsor Picture House
343. Nesbitt, Cyril, outfitter
345. Cassidy, Jas., missioner
347. Cassidy, John, baker
349. Brennan, Jas., bread server
351. McCracken, S., mechanic
353. Jamison, F., driver
355. Lilburn, Mrs. W.
..........here is Empire Street
357. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Grocery
359. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Boot Branch
361. Deane, Wm., engine driver
363. Courtney, John, labourer
        Donegall Road Gospel Hall - Caretaker's res., 55 Soudan Street
..........here is Rydalmere Street
367. Davison, Hamilton, clerk
369. Vacant
371. Jamison, Robert, confectioner
373. Thompson, Thos., guard
375. Morrow, J., motorman
377. McGeagh, N., provision curer
379. Dougal, Wm., iron turner
        Donegall Road P.E. School - H. Campbell, principal
        Donegall Road Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. R. Rainey, 45 Ulsterville Avenue
383. Gordon & Hawthorne, confectioners
385. McMullan, Wm., driver
387. Strutt, W. J., clerk
389. Gordon, Jas., plumber
391. Orr, T., warehouseman
391a. Vacant
        Broadway United Football Ground
..........here is Meridi Street
393. Nicholls, C., grocer
395. Ferguson, W., hair dresser
397. Johnston, J., foreman
399. Johnston, W., insurance agent
401. Downey, J. H., engine driver
403. Patrick, Wm., foreman
405. Allen, J. H., flesher
407. Irvine, Mrs. R.
409. Hanna, James, sawyer
411. Duncan, Sarah
413. Morgan, Jas., motorman
415. Willis, Mrs. M.
417. Milliken, Andrew, labourer
419. Carroll, Wm. E., engineer
..........here is Rockview Street Lower
421. Mitchell, S., draper
423. McCabrey, D., boiler man
425. Bunting, J., baker
427. Rogan, Mrs. Elizabeth
429. McIlveen, J., carpenter
431. Kennedy, Mrs.
..........here is Rockland Street
433. Hammond, J., store man
435. Kennedy, John, blacksmith
437. Lower Broadway Post Office - Mrs. E. Heasley
439. Yarr, John, box maker
441. Walker, J. A., fishmonger
443. Patterson, Mrs. E.
445. Reid, David, driver
447. Sharp, Peter, iron moulder
449. Campbell, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Monarch Street
451-453. The Monarch Laundry
455. Monarch Recreation Club
457. Electric Sub Station
461. Hamilton, Thos., monumental sculptor
..........here is Broadway
483. Cowdy, George, fitter
485. Cuddy, Thos., cloth passer
487. Mahaffy, Mrs.
489. Adamson, Miss M.
491. Rainey, J.
493. McMaster, Mrs. Jane
495. Gilmore, Wm., carter
497. Conway, Robert C., driver
499. Bailie, John, tram conductor
501. Gilliland, D., driver
503. Vacant
505. Reid, Mrs.
507. Snoddy, Fras., brick layer
509. Booth, Mrs. A.
511. Vacant
        Vacant ground
523. Scott, Mrs. M.
525. Gilliland, J., labourer
527-529. Gilliland, I., dairyman
531. Hobbs, Thomas, fitter
533. Scott, Mrs. A.
535. McChesney, H., driver
        National Greyhound Racing Co., Celtic Park - P. J. Ryan, Managing Director
        Belfast Celtic Football & Athletic Club - R. Barr, Secretary. T.N.: 22772
..........here is St. James' Park
539. Beattie, J., clerk
541. Doyle, J. J., civil servant
543. Matthews, A., pawn broker
545. Lecky, Daniel, nurse
547. Connolly, Mrs.
549. McBride, D., clerk
..........here is St. James' Avenue
551. McGinley, Daniel, grocer
553. Clarke, Samuel, publican
555. Torney, Miss
557. Glennon, Mrs. M.
559. Garage
561. Gallagher, H., publican
563. Vacant
565. Webb, Samuel, flesher
567. O'Kane, Charles, grocer
569. Davey, Patrick, journalist
571. Donnelly, Mrs. M. C.
573. Rice, J., commission agent
575. Smith, Maud H.
577. McPartland, J., clerk
579. Clear, Thomas
581. Fitzsimons, Mrs. E.
583. Keenan, William
585. Smith, Miss
587. Magee, Mrs.
589. McGinley, Patrick
                          __________

2-4. Hunter, Moses, publican
   6. Dougherty, ?
   8. Hunter, M., wine store
 10. Hunter, M., publican
 12. Thompson, J., & Co., grocers
 14. Hood, R. G., chemist
 16. McDowell Bros., butchers
 18. White, H. J., newsagent
 20. Hayes, Wm., provision merchant
..........here is Wesley Court
22-24. Vacant
 26. Teuton, Wm. H., joinery and packing case maker
 28. Campbell, Chas., outfitter
 30. Teuton, Wm. H.
 32. Cahoon, Arthur, hair dresser
..........here is McFarlane's Court
 34. Woods, John, painter
 36. Woods, John
 38. Davis, A. E. A., Ph.C.
 40. Jess, Miss E., stationery
 42. Gordon, R., boot store
..........here is Sandy Row
 44. People's Palace Boot Repair Co.
 46. Maxwell, W. J.
 48. McCutcheon, H., brick layer
 50. Irwin, R., Corporation official
 52. Kane, Miss Lena
54-56. Gamble, S., boot maker
58-60. Potter, John, farrier
..........here is Moore's Place
 62. Murray, H., butcher
 64. McKelvie, A., tailor
 66. Pie and Pastry Co.
 68. Bratten, Wm., mechanic
 70. Peden, Mrs.
 72. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 74. Baird, Alex., labourer
 76. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 78. Cairns, Jos., rivetter
 80. Armstrong, W., plumber
 82. Blyth, C.
 84. Brown, Thos., labourer
 86. Lendrum, Geo., stereotyper
 88. Presho, Andrew, labourer
 90. Ferris, Wm., case maker
 92. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 94. Beattie, Miss Rosina
 96. Wilson, E., labourer
 98. Faulkner, W. J., labourer
100. Taylor, R. J., labourer
102. Cahoon, Wm. G., plater
104. Cahoon, A., hair dresser
106. McDonald, Mrs. Ellen
108. McGovern, J., spirit merchant
110. McKee, Jos., green grocer
112. King, William, clerk
114. Curry, Wm. Jas., labourer
116. Rea, Mrs. Mary
118. Vacant
120. Sinnamond, H., furnisher
.........here is Innes Place
        Belfast City Mission Hall
122. Bodel, William
124. Longridge, Robert
126. Cabrey, Samuel, labourer
128. Haskins, Mrs. Mary
130. Curry, S., seaman
132. Donaghy, R. B., labourer
134-136. Matthews, John, labourer
138. Belfast City Mission Halls
140-148. Currie's Buildings
        Richview Presbyterian Hall
..........here is Coolbeg Street
152. Brown, J., butcher
154. Brown, J., provisions
156. Collins, George, joiner
158. Murray, Ed., green grocer
160. Ford, Mrs. Mary
162. Pelan, D., mechanic
164. McKeown, Mrs. S. J.
..........here is Coolderry Street
166. Dawson, W. J., grocer
168. Wells, J. A., cloth passer
170. Newell, E., green grocer
172. Cupples, Mrs. M.
174. Patterson, Jos., confectioner
176. Gilliland, Jas., confectioner
178. Livingstone, Florence
..........here is Coolfin Street
180. Vacant
182. Tolerton, J. H., attendant
184. Delaney, E.
186. Halliday, Fredk., plasterer
188-190. Gillis, James B., pawn broker
..........here is Fortuna Street
192. Napier, J. A., spirit merchant
194. Hobson, R., guard
196. Cinnamond, A., labourer
198. Ingram, T., railwayman
200. Thompson, J., rivetter
202. Mark, Mrs. M.
..........here is Egeria Street
204. Gregg, Edw., time keeper
206. McGrath, Thomas, plater
208. Clarke, S., labourer
210. Martin, Robert, labourer
212. Geddis, Jas., insurance agent
..........here is Daphne Street
214. McKee, Margaret
216. Cooke, Mrs. M.
218. Graham, J.
220. Irwin, A., warehouseman
222. Trimble, Geo., dairyman
224. Henderson, W., baker's confectioner
..........here is Pandora Street
226. Kyle, Charles, labourer
228. Magill, John, machinist
230. McClurg, Francis, van man
232. White, Jos., linen lapper
234. Boyd, William, joiner
236. Gibson, James, foreman
..........here is Euterpe Street
238. Sloan, Miss Annie
240. Turner, W. J., flax dresser
242. McKittrick, Thomas J., cabinet maker
244. Stead, Alexander, labourer
246. Grey, Walter, watch maker
248. McKee, Miss Minnie
..........here is Thalia Street
250. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers - Agent, Mrs. L. Coleman
252. Bridge Filling Station
254. Railway Mission
256. Vacant
262. Patterson, Miss Lottie, fruiterer
264. Hampton, William
266. McKinley, H., cycle agent
268. Murphy, Alex., labourer
270. Brown, E., flesher
..........here is Donegall Avenue
272. Richview Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Anderson, M.A., The Manse, Fountainville, 14 Lisburn Road
274. Hamilton, T., sculptor
276. Vacant
278. Andrews, Wm. John, traveller
280. Moffett, John, upholsterer
282. McKeown, Mrs.
284. Meek, A. G., bread server
286. Todd, Daniel, baker
288. Coates, William, labourer
290. Tate, John, traveller
292. Brennan, James, foreman
294. Wilson, W., grocer
..........here is Kitchener Street
296-298. Nelson, J. M., confectioner
300. Winter, Mrs. M. J.
302. Gregg, Alan, fitter
304. Scott, E., manager
..........here is Sudan Street
306. Skelly, F. C., clerk
308. Spratt, John, foreman
310. Catterson, John, R.U.C.
312. McClatchey, Mrs. Mary
314. Fee, Mrs. I.
316. Seymour, Dr. A. C.
318. Floyd, Russell, carter
320. Johnston, J.
322. Star Manufacturing Co. - Boys' Clothing Manufacturers
..........here is Nubia Street
324-326. St. Simon's Church (St. Anne's Cathedral Parish) Rev. C. W. Maguire, M.A., 499 Lisburn Road
328. Currie, Frederick
330. McGowan, James, engineer
332. Hamilton, G., drug store
..........here is Kilburn Street
334. Skelton, J., confectioner
336. Clarke, John, fruiterer
338. Robertson, W., engineer
340. Reid, J. A., home bakery
342. Banks, W. P., hairdresser
344. Clugston, R. A., grocer
..........here is Rockview Street
346. Skelton, James, butcher
348. Milliken, E., hardware merchant
350. Ferguson, Mrs.
352. McVey, Mrs.
354. Dawson, H., plumber
356. Somerset, R., plater
..........here is Tavanagh Street
358. Dunn, Mrs.
360. Hill, Elizabeth
362. Vacant
364. Baillie, Miss M.
366. Pollock, David, driver
368. Hamilton, William, grocer
..........here is Benburb Street
370. Maguire, Ed., salesman
372. Walker, J., confectioner
374. Grigg, Robert C., fireman
376. Milligen, David, Corporation official (Milliken in 1943)
378. O'Brien, Robert, driver
380. Graham, ?
..........here is Lecale Street
382. Quinn, Frank, boot maker
384. Bailie, S. H., bookkeeper
386. Redmond, M. C.
388. Ainley, George, fitter
390. Saunders, Saml., stone cutter
392. Kerr, W., embroiderer
394. Kerr, Wm., embroiderer
..........here is Glenmachan Street
396. Donegall Building Works, Contractors
398. Gamble, Stanfield
..........here is Broadway
400. Roddy, L., publican
420. Adams, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
444-446. Watson, Mrs. W., confectioner
448. Keenan, George, carter
450. McGartland, Frank, labourer
452. O'Neill, Joseph, attendant
..........here is Rodney Parade
454. Cole, Henry, labourer
456. Kinnaird, Wm., motorman
458. McManus, John, labourer
        Maguire & Paterson (Belfast) Ltd., Ulster Match Works
        Vacant ground
..........here is St. James' Crescent
484. Walls, Harry, brick layer
486. Howarth, A., manager
488. Galway, Robert, tailor
490. Toal, James, insurance agent
..........here is St. James' Gardens
492. Brennan, Walter, N.T.
494. Barrington, J., salesman
496. Flanagan, John
498. Hughes, W., hair dresser
500. McWilliams, A., draper
502. Boyle, Thos., french polisher
504. Loughin, Matthew, clerk
506. Menary, W. J.
..........here is St. James' Place
508. Heverin, P., R.U.C.
510. Murray, F., R.U.C.
512. McDonald, M., Customs and Excise
514. Wall, James, clerk
516. Hyland, T., tram conductor
518. Kennedy, John, baker
520. Davey, P. J., journalist
522. Jenkins, Richard, clerk
..........here is St. James' Drive
524. Marrinan, F. James
526. Martin, Margaret
528. Fox, Patrick, R.U.C.
530. Graham, Miss
532. McShane, Charles, clerk
534. McLaverty, J.
536. Flanagan, C., traveller
538. Carabine, John, clerk
..........here is St. James' Parade
540. Duffy, Francis, insurance agent
542. Thompson, J. J.
544. Jenkins, Geo., hair dresser
546. Webb, Samuel, flesher
548. Forte, V., cafe